2
25
523
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8c9f9216e15d557ea109cf246a4487b2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=F36ZRii-QWK%7EI%7E0y65KA6-GUrGTBk1psQzcX79QOJsm8MwOyt7FsP-lnJnFq5JyFMx-N8xZh3SCu5AV25UrfkfXQ9V2YF5feWDcxv4uCZVpaZyftlrZb27Fkg%7ElJ7dO2zrSr-d8udH5HZnwDGTpxa4daY1J3t2TrY4nI6506qAKfAdQR7Nc-hocqiS68VLog2KD7Kl-bRfUdaMPETC2YUS693NmF2C4axgn7CdxIfrNuzAYHaTmGYYvjwXQcF8L-etGXnRsYH43MFiW5kzelLFoXudIGhl7E3MntYepzvwz7VB8onw2mZkasWM2ieQ5brXtcP4mo28mvYbn9rU0U-w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ba7293308b10a93fa647a291652cccd2
PDF Text
Text
')
.· ..·
~:: ~
•. ~
t ""~....
C'I
:..r
"I
"t"
\u.
,,'{, :-.
~
~ ·
....~~~~...;.----~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-~---~-~-~-~_-'_~__·~~~~_,,,..-~~~~~~~~~~--'•~-~~ ~.
�~
For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��Saga 1971
Niles North High School
Skokie, minois
Volume VII
Teni Smalinsky and Elisa Spungen,
Co-eclitors-in<hief
, .lf.,. :
�Faculty
24
Academics
50
_·
:.
<
: ... •
.
\..
•
....
. f:
. : .
;:
...
Activities
68
�Special Events
110
I
Sports
134
Portraits
And
Index
184
�����•
'
8
�We are individuals with a variety off aces
•
•
,.
We distinguish ourselves
from past generations with
our unique tastes in
clothing and hairstyles,
but we also differ among
ourselves in our appearance.
We wear mini, midi and maxi
dresses, vest suits and bell
bottoms as comfortably as
we relax in our blue jeans and
army jackets. We can be
found with hair from two to
twenty-two inches long.
But collectively we represent
the children of change.
9
�We af e part of a changing school community
We see a revolution in the
traditions of education in
Northi 1970-1971. We meet the
30 mod day, resource centers
and open labs, while taking on
increased responsibility for
our own education. We eat
breakfast in school and leave
for the day before lunch.
We attend the Homecoming dance
to find tradition replaced by
the " Voice of Change." We
teach our own mini-courses.
We watch a new superintendent
bring a new philosophy of
education into office. PT A
becomes PTSA- an association
of parents, teachers and
students talking about the
problems of education.
10
��We write, speak
Our opinions must find
expression, and each of us
attempts to communicate our
thoughts and feelings through
the most effective means
available to us . By
leafletting in the
community, a " Project 18"
member expresses her
convictions on the 18-year-old
vote, while a Student Senate
member debates the merits of
open campus at Niles North
before school board members.
Many students find that school
publications, both schoolsanctioned and otherwise, are
useful in airing their own
views and informing others of
new modes of opinion.
Symbolically, we can display
our hope for the future.
�and uses ntbols to express our thoughts
I
��I
We develop a IDusic-oriented subculture
The guitar - a symbol of the
Age of Rock. Like drugs and
drinking, music offers an
escape. We find it hard to
resist the temptation to turn
on the radio, play a record
or listen to a tape. Music
permeates our lives to such a
degree that we identify
ourselves with our kind of
music - a rock generation. We
hear Chicago, James Taylor,
The Who and even our friends
express the creed of the
rock culture. Song lyrics
expound our ideas on almost
every aspect of the world
situation. Rock, more than a
musical genre to us, is a
culture, a way to communicate.
�We react differently
towards school life
16
�Men and women are ba~ly ~eeded
for high-paying technical ]Obs.
This guide from the US. Office of
F.ducatiOO tells you how to get them.
For your free copy. write:
Careers.Washington. DC 20202
Most students have difficulty
defining the role of school in
their lives. To them, it is
an unalterable fact of life.
"That's the problem," says one
student. "These people are
the real silent majority.
School has killed initiative
at an early age. In
kindergarten, kids draw
something wild and the teacher
says ' Why don't you draw a
house or a tree? That doesn't
look like anything.' I'm
lucky, I survived. Most kids
don't, which is the sad part."
Complaints students have about
school are often overshadowed
by the fact that they can't
imagine life without it.
" About 75% of the things I do
are connected with school,"
says a typical student.
17
�we are 1nolded by the f a1nily,
influenced by the co1n1nunity
27000
. GOLF. .
400
...
l
I
GLENVIEW
23500
~f
I l
�Our community. A nice place
to live, say some. Not so ·
good, says others. "I feel
like a hypocrite," says one
student. "I don't like
the materialism associated
with the suburbs. But, I
like the cleanliness; it's a
good place to live." "We
aren't close enough with each
other in the suburbs,"
criticizes a student. "I
would like to live in a small
settlement designed for groups
of people who want to live
together." Another student
opts for a community where the
pace of life is less hectic.
But one person says, "Our
community is good because it
offers plenty of opportunities
for involvement in activities
and part-time employment."
Family life influences the
development of the individual.
It is just a question of what
kind and how much. 'Tm
not home a lot. I sleep there
and change clothes there but
that's about all the
contact that I have with my
family during the school
year," says one student.
Another says, "My family is
great. We come to a mutual
agreement on every issue that
comes up." Admitting his
family's influence on him is
hard for one student: "I like
to let my parents influence
me as little as possible, but
I've been raised to accept
the fact that they're a
superior force. I've been
molded into the image of my
parents," he concludes.
19
�Students read the newspapers
and listen to the news.
Although many say that they
aren' t as aware as they would
like to be, almost everyone
has opinions on current
issues. Pollution is cited as
the top issue most often.
Frequently, students hold the
government responsible for
it because they feel it is not
harsh enough with offenders.
One student places the blame
on ourselves. "We acknowledge
the problem but feel someone
else will take care of it," he
says. On the drug issue, many
people find it hard to form
opinions because of the lack
of adequate research. While
people can accept the use of
marijuana, few condone the use
of hard drugs. One student
says, " Everyone has something
to contribute to the world.
You ruin what you have to
contribute.by taking drugs ."
20
�We voice opinions on today's ntajor issues
Lower
-ne
•
\l'ot
Age
PRqJecrlll
The 18-year-old vote was a
major issue this year. Almost
no one denies that 18-yearolds should have the right to
vote. But some express
concern about young people
using their voting privileges.
" After the trouble kids went
through to get the vote, many
of them won' t show up to
register," says one senior.
Students are split on the
issues of war and the draft.
" You can't abolish war. It's
needed to keep the balance of
power," remarks one student.
Others are concerned with the
human issue involved.
"Sending people to take a
machine to kill someone else
is like taking a machine to
kill yourself- you're as human
as the guy who's being
killed," a student says. Many
students advocate an all volunteer army but few say
they will resist the draft.
���Faculty
��------------
~
--
Niles schools greet Superintendent Gibbs
LINES of concentration crease the brow of Dr.
Wesley Gibbs as he listens to a caller.
Dr. Wesley Gibbs joined District 219
with a broad educational background.
His primary goal for the year was decentralizing the district, giving more independence to each building. He created.,a
less structured organization in order to
permit rapid changes and easy communication between administration and
schools. Parents, students, and faculty
were involved in their own educational
experience through participation m
problem sensing groups.
26
Dr. Wesley f. Gibbs
Superintendent of Schools
�MR. FRED LIFTON addresses the audience on the problems of drug use at a School Board meeting.
The Niles Township Community
High School Board of Education is composed of concerned m embers of the
community who wish to establish individualized educational opportunities for
pupiles of all three Niles schools. In
trying to accomplish this, different systems of learning were instituted in each
building. Issues were initiated or discarded on the basis of the varied requ irements of each school. Modular scheduling and open lunch were put into action
at North. Efforts were m ade to encourage involvement of students and teachers in discussions. In addition, textbooks, budget, new personnel and curriculum were attended to. The School
Board showed a desire to support constructive changes that made each school
more appropriate to current needs .
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION - STANDING: Mr. John Carlson, Mr. Lionel Gilbert, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Mr.
James Moore. SEATED: Mr. Fred Lifton, Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh (president), Mrs. Herman Medak (secretary).
27
�Dr. Thomas Koerner
Director of Specially Funded Programs
Mr. John Bristol
Director of Administrative Services
Mr. Robert Gara
Business Manager
Central adntinistrators review objectives,
strive to provide excellence in education ·
DR. THOMAS KOERNER, Superintendent Wesley Gibbs, and Mr. John Nix informally discuss various issues and problems of Niles Township .
28
�Mr.John Nix
Building and Grounds Supervisor
Mr. Mick Herzog
School-Community Relations Director
Mr. William Farrell, Jr.
Assistant Business Manager
Mr. William tinning
Data Processing
Miss Jeanne Madaus
Director of Cafeterias
Mr. Raymond Tyler
Personnel Director
Mr. George Jacob
Special Education Director
Mrs. Gladys Shute
Adult Education and Summer School Director
29
�N orthi adntinistr ation views
new approaches to education
DR. WELDY presents a football signed by the varsity gridders to Homecoming Queen Sue Rambert.
Having great interest in the efforts of
both students and faculty in their adjustment to modular scheduling, Dr. Gilbert
Weldy strived throughout the year to
discover flaws in the new system and
find ways to correct them. By detecting
the differences between the two modes
of scheduling, he was able to alter his
methods of handling various situations
to better suit the needs of the school.
Working closely with the administration,
Dr. Weldy spent long hours discussing
and planning programs which would
help to create a more relaxed school atmosphere. As a result of these conferences, open campus and the pass-fail
system were put into effect.
Finding time in his busy schedule, Dr.
Weldy served as a coach for the forensics
team. He assisted team members individually with the speeches. This brought
him in closer contact with the student
body and gave him the opportunity to
learn about their goals.
30
Dr. Gilbert Weldy
Principal
�Mr. Raymond Carrell
Hall A Principal
Mr. Harold Trapp
Hall C Principal
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Director of Student Services
Mr. George Baptist
Hall B Principal
Mr. Jack Morris
Hall D Principal
Dr. George Bauer
Director of Physical Welfare
The Niles North administrators have
worked to organize the modular scheduling system into a beneficial framework
for progressive education. After detailed
planning on various committees to prepare for this new system, they coordinated the many aspects of academics into
one educational unit. Hall principals
Raymond Carrell, George Baptist, Harold Trapp, and Jack Morris worked together to maintain the various new policies throughout the school while Miss
Virginia Landwehr, director of student
services, handled the guidance procedures . Dr. George Bauer, director of
physical welfare, helped to integrate the
physical education program into the
flexible modular system.
31
�Staff adapts to expanding responsibilities
Mrs. Lynn McGhie
Main Office Clerk
Mrs. Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Lorriane Carlington
Registrar
Mrs. Edith Berick
Main Office Clerk
Mrs. Mary Vrablik
Secretary to the Principal
b
Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom, Mrs. Bernice Wilke
IBM Clerks
32
Mrs. Edith Grossman
Attendance Office Clerk
�Mrs. Joan Morris, Mrs. Jen Landerman
Hall A Secretaries
Mrs. Lueze Kenis
Hall C Secretary
Mrs. Harriet Knoll, Mrs. Gladys Wallis
Student Services Secretaries
Mrs. Millie Melman
Hall B Secretary
Mrs. Muriel Lash
Hall C Secretary
Mrs. Rheta Slavin
Athletic Office Secretary
Mrs. Gail Kalmanson
Hall B Secretary
Mrs. Ruth Anderson
Hall D Secretary
Mrs. Barbara Kamm
Hall D Secretary
33
�Resource centers add to student benefits
''-"
.;)
"'
',)
?
,,
"
.. ., j,
<ii
'1?
l
Mrs. Sylvia Block
Foreign Language Secretary
Mrs. Beverly Donenberg
Social Studies Secretary
,~
f
Mrs. Inez Samuels
Relief Secretary
Mrs. Diane Finger
English Secretary
Mrs. Helen Vukits
Mathematics Secretary
Mrs. Marie Fabian
Audio-visual Aids Secretary
34
Mr. Stanley Ovenu
Science Department Aide
�Miss Ruth Smith
Learning Materials Center Supervisor
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Mrs. Jane Legge
Media Specialist
Miss Elizabeth Dreazen
Media Specialist
Mrs. Ruth Brucar
Circulation Clerk
Mrs. Rita Nemerov
Learning Materials Center Secretary
Mrs. Sara Selin
Lay Supervisor
Mrs. Carole Posey
Learning Materials Center Clerk
Mrs. Viola Christoffersen
Lay Supervisor
�New advances in education
utilized by N orthi teachers
Mr. Len Ackman
Business Education
Mrs. Edythe Agron
English
Miss Mary Alfus
Physical Educ;_~lion
Miss Toni Allison
Physical Education
Miss Maureen Armbruster
Journalism
Mr. Joel Baker
Student Services
Miss Linda Balkin
English
Mr. john Barstow
Mathematics
Mr. Mitchfll ll«ker
Mrs. Marian khr
Home Economics
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies
ART TEACHER Ken Kokrda views a graphic design with Holly Smith.
Miss Kathleen Banik
Physical Education
36
Mirs. )em Barstow
Mathematics
Ari
�Min Ruth Anno Bois..
English
Mr. Dale Braddy
Health Education
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education
Miss Norma Cannon
Social Studies
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Mr. Richard Caston
o,fr. Charlos Cereghino
Driver Education
English
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mrs. Anna Marie Brummett
Business Education
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
Home Economics
Mrs. Kathryn Chopra
English
Science
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance
MR. DAVID JACKSON works through his coffee break .
37
�-------
-
-
Mod schedule offers challenge to teachers
Miss Genevieve Cline
Foreign Language
DURING A TRACK MEET, Mr. Lyerla and Dr. Weldy differ over which way the team went.
Mrs. Nancy Crowther
Social Studies
38
Mr. Barry Deardorff
English
Mr. Michael Deutsch
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Helen Oimschultz
School Nurse
Mrs. Jacquelyn Coleman
Foreign Language
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Home Economics Chairman
Mr. Hal Cress
Learning Materials Center
Miss Elizabeth Oreazen
Learning Materials Center
Mr. Edward Eckhardt
Social Studies
�Miss Eunice Espinosa
Foreign Language
Mrs. Marilla Feld
Foreign Language
Social Worker
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts
Mr. Clarence flormce
Science
Mrs. Patricia Eldean
Home Economics
Mrs. Joy Forkos
Science
Mr. CarlF~ld
T
M iss Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Miss Dottie Fugiel
Science
M iss Carol Franklin
Science
Mrs. Shirley Carel
Special Education
MRS. JANICE WEST illustrates the fundamentals of trigonometry .
39
----·-----
�Mn. Sarane Garst
Special Education
Mr. Patrick Grant
Physical Education
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Mathematics
Dr.JanGund
Physical Education Chairman
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Miss Linda Hairgrove
English
WHILE TEACHING ANATOMY, Mr. Lyerla consults a colleague.
r
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
40
Mr. Richard Hashagen
English
Mr. Howard Heidorn
Mathe~atics
Mr. Dennis Herlihy
Guidance
Mrs. Linda Herron
Foreign Language
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
�Faculty relates to students
by sponsoring teants, events
Mrs. Marla Hoffman
English
Mr. Galen Hosler
Mrs. Mary Howell
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Social Studies Chairman
Business Education
Mathematics
Mrs. Elaine Jwinski
Mr. D•vid Jackson
.>hysical Education
Social Studies
Miss Joy Jirik
English
Mrs. N;mcy Johnson
Mr. Russell K•uffm;mn
Mathematics
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Guidance
MISS DOROTHY FUGIEL demonstrates a biology experiment.
41
-
--
-
-
----
---~--~---
�Faculty, students share loyalty to North
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English
Mr. Willi.am Kingsford
Guidance
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Correction
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
Mr. Peter LaForge
English Chairman
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mrs. Jane Legge
Learning Materials Center
Dr. Paul Lendway
Foreigh Language
Miss Susan Lerner
English
Mr. David Kmet
Physical Education
Mrs. Nancy Knopik
Drama
Mr. Robert Kulanpaa
Social Studies
MR. ALF LOGAN and Ray T orch exchange ideas on school conditions.
42
�Miss Marilyn Levin
English
Mr. Alflogan
Guidance
Mrs. Ann Levin50n
Science
Mr. John Lorenz
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Miriam lichtftlStein
Mathematics
Mr. Jam.. Lund
Mathematics
PRE-GAME determination is shown on the face of Mr. Bill Zook.
\
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
Mr. David McCarr•ll
Physical Education
Mrs. Mary Ann McElfresh
Home Economics
Mrs. Pat McGuinness
English
Mr. Louis Magor
Music
43
�Students guided by teachers
in shaping future endeavors
Mrs. Barbua Massman
Social Studies
Mn.EvaM..ur
Foreign language
Mrs. Mary Murphy
Mr.Ted Meyer
Mr. Robert Milstein
Guidance
Mathematics Chairman
Science
Mrs. Marjorie Moorshead
English
Mn. Patricia Murphy
Guidance
Mrs. Dorothy Metzler
Science
MR . EARL SWANSON checks to see that Judy Terlecki is sitting in her assigned seat.
44
�Mr. Eug.,.. Napi«
Bisiness Education
Miss Nancy Nahrim
Mr. Alphonsus Nie<:
Physical Education
Mathematics
Dr. Dorothy Nie!Hn
Psychologist
Miss Eliubeth Oleson
Mr. Ellmh Overbo.
Physical Education
Science
COMPLYING with a teacher's order for a film is Mr. Hal Cress.
)
I
\
Miss Antoinetl• Pangallo
Foreign language
Mrs. Mildred Popp
Nurse
Mrs. May Pietz
English
Mrs. Ruth Pompian
R•ading
Mr. Geo<g• Pryjma
Mr. Bruce Rabin
Mathematics
J=t•isiness Education
Mrs. Jane RainviD•
Mathematics
Miss Selma Perimutter
Foreign Language
45
�---·~~---
~-
----
-------
--
-
-
--
--
t
\~~
\
,....,.,
Mr. John Ramirrz
Foreign Language
Miss Karen Roodman
Science
Mr. William Richardson
Driver Education
Mrs. Helm Rorig
English
Mrs. Elaine Roth
Media Specialist
Mr. Wilbur Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
English teachers institute APEX program
J
-....., \
i ·
; - .:
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Business Education
"T'
Miss Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
Miss llorianne Rzeszewski
Social Studies
Miss Elda ScarorneUa
Physical Education
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language Chairman
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Industrial Arts
AS SHE TRIES to remember when class meets,
Miss Linda Balkin adjusts to modular scheduling.
46
�HOLDING A CONFERENCE with a student in his office, Mr. Richard Nugent displays a more individualized approach to English.
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studi.,.
Miss Sandra Schneidrr
Mrs. Barbara Smith
Social Studi.,.
Mr. Jerry Smith
Home Economics
Mathmatics
Mr. Robert Schutt
English
Mrs. Susan Seefeld
Special Education
Miss Ruth Smith
Media Specialist
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Miss Judith Siegel
Guidance
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Sc ience
47
�Staff enjoys benefits of unscheduled time
Mr. William Snyder
Driver Education
Mr. Barry Swttny
Art
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Irduc:trial Arts Chairman
Mr. William Strong
Foreign Language
Mr. Charles Swinford
Miss Patricia T aepke
Industriat Arts
Mathematics
Mr. Mel Stuit
Social Studies
Mr. James Tomson
Business Education Chairman
Mrs. Carol Florence
Physical Education
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
Mr. Earl Swanson
Foreign Language
Mrs. J0;tn Trehey
Physical Education
MISS THELMA WILCOX and Mr. Richard Has hagen socialize with friends during unscheduled time.
48
�I
EXPRESSING RELIEF at the end of the school day is Mr. Raymond Carrell.
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Don Waddell
Or. Lawrmc• Wathen
Industrial Arts
Science
Music Chairman
Mr.Jun.. Winldnnan
Science Chairman
Mr. Robert Wolf
English
Mr. Ronald VanAndale
English
Mr. Rcxy Weber
Physical Education
Mrs. Myrtle bike
Mr. Jim VanDellnda
English
Mn. Janice w..1
Mill Thelma Wllcox
Mathematics
Music
Mr. Peter Zorn
Business Education
Mr. Carl VanCluve
Driver Education Chairman
Foreign Language
49
�Acadentics
��NILES MORlH MOO samx.u
1970 - 1971
PERIOD
Mod I
2
3
4
- COURSE
8100-81IS
81IS-81JO
81J0-814S
814S-9100
??
PURPLE
1-IR .TR
YELLOW
SEC
A
1
ROOM
A?Oh
SEC
COURSE
22
1-IR JR
A
1
21 HR JR A 1
6
9•1S·9•30
21 ml .'IR A l
h
SOCIO
<:l()(' Tl)
SOCIO
h
9130-9•45 <::l"'r,TO
SOCIO
9 I0100-I01IS SOCIO
10 I01tS-I01JO l<::fY'T()
11 I01JO-t014S
12 1014S-11100
13 I flOO-ll 11S
14 11115.11130 T.TINCH
1S l flJO- II 14S LUNCH
16 II 14S-t2100
11 12100-1211s MATH ANAL
18 1211S-121JO MATH ANAL
19 t21JO-t214S MHH ANAL
20 12•4S-1100 MATH ANAL
21 I100-11IS
22 I 11S-11JO r.w. , -?
23 1130.1145 GPE 1-2
24 I 145-2100 GPE 1-2
2S 2100..2115 r.Plll 1 _?
26 211s-2130 m>F 1-?
27 21)0-2145
28 2145-)100 'VTI'I( TJT(<:lU()P
29 )100-)11S YBK WKSHOP
JO Jl1S-l12S YBK WKSHOP
9 •45-10100
~20!.t
22
ml
JR A
SEC
3
ROOM
lt20h
GREEN
SEC ROOM
COURSE
22 HR .TR A 3 A20h
"'UTE
CllUASE
22
SEC llOOH
'3 A204
HR JR A
2
2
~, ()()
2
BlOO
ln1 (){)
2
BlOO
'·
MATH 41\ld T
MATH ANAL
MA.TH AMAT
1
1
1
1
IR1 rn
Bl03
iBl01
Bl03
1
5102
Sl02
s1n?
.<:;1()2
5102
l
1
1
nlnfDlo6
Dlo6
1
1
l
l
2
2
2
Al()()
A1 ()()
n1or:;
n1 re:
Dlrh
Rl<n
Bl01
tn n1
TJJNr.U
LUNCH
r.PR 1 -?
GPE 1-2
r.w. ,_?
GPE 1-2
GPE 1-2
FR 71-81
FR 71-81
1<'R 71-81
FR 71-81
1<'R 71-Al
,
1
,
1
1
]i
l
1
1
1
FR 71-81
.c:1 n? 1<'R 71 _fl,.
Sl02
<::1 n?
5102
5102 MATH ANAL
B211l1 Ml\ 'l'H dllld T
B204 MA'l'H AMAT
'R?()),
B204
B20h TJThlf'U
LUNCH
1 A21n
11 A?1 ()
I
2
2
?
?
s
MATH
MATH
MATH
MA .
2
2
2
2
ANAL
ANAL
ANAL
At.JU
Bl03
Bl01
Bl0'3
'Rl n-:i
'Rl ()1
LUNCH
LUNCH
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
TJJN~H
Al06
Alo6
Aluo
AMH<\PP
AMl'IA PP
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
YFK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
l
1
l
1
1
1
1
'R?nC:
l'.l?nc'.
TI?nC:
R20C:
0106
Dlnh
Dlo6
2
2
2·
A
MU• PJI
AMHAPP
A
Mm pp
AMUAPP
YBK WKSHOF
YBK WKSHOF
YBK WKSHOF
1 ln?nc'.
1 B205
l. B20C:
1 B2ry;
l Dl06
1
l
trno6
Dl06
AM T.T'l'
AM LIT
AM LIT
AMUAPP
AMl-ld PP
AMHAPP
AMHAPP
YBK WKs1mp
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WKSHOP
2
2
2
,
C!OO
ClOO FR 71-81
ClOO FR 71-81
FR n-81
7
8
9
I~
1
1
B2~
B20r:;
LUNCH
AM T.TT
AM LIT
AM LIT
6
10
II
12
13
Bl01
'Rl 0-:1
"'fl
A.21 ()
A210
~21 n
AM LIT
AM T.T'l'
AM LIT
2
?
2
"100
"1 ()()
"100
WK<:;H()P
YBK WKSHOP
YBK WK5HO?
1
1
1
Dl06
Dlo6
Dlo6
l
1
IS
16
17
18
191
20·
21
22
23
b?n<:
l ln?nC:
I IR20C:
1 IB2f'h
nlnfl
1 Dl06
l
Dl06
'VTIK
MOD SCHEDULING initially proved to be confusing, but quick adaptation to the system was easily accomplished due to student-teacher cooperation.
Modular scheduling brought to North
ideas not unlike those practiced in many
of the nation's progressive schools, but
certainly radically different from methods of more conventional institutions.
The school day was reorganized. Instead
of the traditional nine period day, the
time was divided into 30 mods of 15
minutes each. Greater responsibility was
given to the student body due to the addition of open-campus programs and the
further development of work study.
JAY LATIOLAIS finds "Triple A" mod a chance to get some studying done before the day begins .. .
52
PU
4
9•00·9•1S
7
COURSE
ROOll
3
s
8
SCHEDULE FOR - - - - - - - - - - - - - RED
24
2S
26
27
28
2'J
JO
�Mod scheduling increases student freedom
__ ____
.......__
.
JACK SHLACHfER and David Kassel learn that modular scheduling can be complicated after offering their services to help correct students' schedules .
.
.
. . . while others view the time as a period of socializing and staring idly into space.
53
�School day retnodeled to allow
changes in classrootn structure
,.
IN AN OPEN art lab, Marcy Plotkin traces a
drawing using outside light.
FLEXIBILITY in these students' schedules allows prolonged periods in the shop.
IN A ONE SEMESTER course combining behind-the-wheel and simulator classes of previous years, students gain practical experience in operating cars .
54
�I·
LARGE group scheduling allows teachers to give one lecture to several classes and provides a convenient opportunity for administering tests.
SMALLER groups offer an opportunity for discussions and time to work on assignments.
55
�- "-I•-~---r - - - - - - --
_..__ - - - - - - ·
-----
-
-
-
--
•
-
--
Unique relationships evolve
A new student-teacher relationship
developed as a result of the greater flexibility in the organization of the school
day and the informal basis on which students and teachers could meet under
modular scheduling. Both students and
teachers utilized their self-scheduled
time to work with each other outside of
class. Some courses, such as Individualized Reading and Individualized Composition, were based largely on personal
relationships between teachers and
students.
DEPARTMENTAL resource centers provide the ideal place for Marvin Prace to confer with Mr. Robert
Kujanpaa about his Non-Western Civilization homework.
DISCUSSING the work of each of his students individually, art teacher Mr. Ken Kokrda stops to talk with Holly Smith.
56
�froDt traditional pr act ices
MR. GEORGE PRYJMA uses the blackboard to demonstrate differences in number bases as students and co-instructor Mr. John Barstow attentively listen.
,.
57
�•
-
1- •
•
~-
~-..c ....~-
. . - - . . - - ... - · .
-
-
-
--
-
•
Students, teachers cultivate
new outlook frotn tnod systetn
STUDENTS read books at their own rate and discuss them with teachers in Individualized Reading.
58
ALTHOUGH mod scheduling has changed aspects of academic life, typical classes do exist.
�SUPPLEMENTARY audio-visual aids helped to further a change in the usual classroom student-teacher relationships.
MIKE FLAX finds it easy to stop to talk with counselor Mr. William Kingsford under mod scheduling.
59
--
---
�Radical approach to courses aids learning
-
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, a new course offered to illustrate the pollution problem today, is taught by Miss Carol Franklin.
FLEXIBILITY of the new APEX system lets students participate in the presentation of the curriculum.
60
�_,,,.-~-. ···
. ______
.._
~-
/
AUTOMOTIVES offers an opportunity for boys to work on their own cars in class.
TENNIS is one choice offered girls in the physical
education department's new elective program.
One of the more radical departures
from the traditional curriculum was the
adoption of the APEX system by the
English department. A large variety of
one-semester courses was offered to
sophomores, juniors and seniors ranging
from Fundamentals of Reading to Protest in American Literature.
To stimulate interaction with the
world outside Niles North, the Social
Studies department issued credit for social service work done in the community.
One hundred hours of work and a paper
had to be completed on a project in areas
ranging from special education to political campaigning.
JOYCE NOVAK attentively watches as Sheri Metz demonstrates the use of an adding machine.
61
- - -- -
�BY OBSERVING reactions to adjustments in the current, students learn about communication equipment during experiments in an electronics class.
Broadened curriculunt offers opportunity
INDUSTRIAL drawing students learn basic techniques used in designing blueprints.
62
�SUSAN LEVIN and Morry Aboav transform metal rods into an art form.
to pursue varied interests
I
STUDENTS interested in singing take advantage of courses offered by the music department.
CHARLENE FOX learns methods of cutting and
arranging pattern pieces in her clothing class.
63
�Open labs, resource centers
utilized during free mods
DALE CHRISTOFFERSEN collects data from a biology experiment in the science room .
FINDING solitude in a deserted homeroom, Phyllis
Weingarten diligently finishes her homework.
64
�USING free time to improve her skills, Debbie Spiegel works on the business education machines.
TERRI ESRIG and Debbie Goodman find the resource center's reference materials helpful.
Open art labs, the library, science labs,
typing labs and open gym attracted student$ during their free time. They visited
any of the departmental resource centers
to confer with the social studies, English,
foreign language and math teachers
whose offices were located there. Students could study in these centers, the
cafeteria or in empty classrooms set aside
for that purpose.
AN ATMOSPHERE conducive to study is offered by the Learning Materials Center.
65
�Northi students find varied
r
l
STUDENTS compare homework assignments and converse with their friends during self-scheduled time.
MARTY SCHWARTZ and Gary Kaiserman use open gym to work out in the wrestling room.
66
r
�uses for unscheduled titne
LINDA HORWITZ finds that open art labs offer her a chance to develop talent on her own.
CATHY BALKA finds a few spare minutes during
the day to simply relax and think.
AS A DIVERSION from the pattern of the school day, some boys play football in the courtyard.
67
�Activities
,
��-
"""--.·~
•
.L~
...LL~__.__ . , - . - _ . • -
- ----
SAGA SECTION EDITORS - S. Cohen, A. Hoffman, J. Mendelson, M. Friedman, L Korbus, J. Kuhn, K. Horowitz, G. Hoffing, P. Rubin, L Lechowicz,
S. Goldberg, J. Kohlenbrener, S. Kray, E. Rasenick, A. Teter.
Going to the homecoming dance in
blue jeans . . . 30 mods a day ... No
passes in the hall . . . Choosing your
own English curriculum ... Going out to
lunch ... Yearbook staff members tried·
to capture the changes within our school
system in SAGA '71. The transition
from the traditional nine period a day
schedule to modular scheduling and the
institution of such programs as open
lunch and APEX English formed the basis for Saga's theme, "Children of
Change." The opening section tried to
relate changes outside our school to
those within. The different atmosphere
in the school building and the increased
use of outside resources were emphasized in the academics section .
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF Elisa Spungen and Terri Smalinsky listen to staff comments about the yearbook theme.
70
�SAGA PHOTOGRAPHER Stewart Kernes loads his camera in preparation for taking pictures .
Saga '71 responds to reform,
reflects changes in school
SAGA general staff members Terry Waxberg,
Nancy Handmaker and Carol Olson remove photos
after a yearbook picture sale.
SAGA GENERAL STAFF - BACK ROW: T. Waxberg, S. Waxburg, S. Rubin. SECOND ROW: P.
Abramson, D. Minkus, C. Schiff, B. Clamage, R. Cooper, C. Olson, E. Landsberg, L. Schubert, D. Levine.
FRONT ROW : S. Kernes, H. Krieger, B. Benowitz, R. Ship, P. Merdinger.
71
�.
..
---------,,.--
North Star revises lllakeup,
introduces pollution series
1
HOME
OF
THE
" There's a five inch hole on page
three! .. . The photographer took pictures of the football game without any
film in the camera ... That's impossible!
You couldn' t have made Quill and Scroll
in one issue" ... This year the NORTH
ST AR staff overcame the basic problems
encountered while trying to publish a
newspaper and put out a publication
which received an All-American rating
for the fifth consecutive year. The makeup was changed to interlocking style in
order to have more variety from issue to
issue. This year the first issue of ·the
NORTH ST AR had a "Welcome Freshmen" section. Striving to create student
awareness of the problems of today, the
NORTH ST AR ran a series on pollution
for the first semester.
NORTH STAR
NORTH STAR PAGE EDITORS- BACK ROW: M. Gartzman, M. Bosley, R. Filler, P. Abramson. SECOND ROW: R. Goland, J. Lifton, B. Greenberg. FRONT ROW: M. Kritzer, R. Minkus .
72
EDITOR Leslie Berman hands out papers . ..
�NORTH STAR GENERAL STAFF - BACK ROW : P. Daily, M. Eisenstein, L. Horwitz, S. Volkow, P. Dudovitz, B. Vega, J. Dale. FRONT ROW: H. Fine,
B. Benowitz, 1. Williams.
... while editor Linda Lechowicz checks off names on distribution day for the NORTH STAR.
EXCHANGE editors Sue Fruehe and Linda Edwards review a newspaper from another school.
73
�.
,.
-
...
......._
--~ -
--~
QUILL AND SCROLL - B. Greenberg, T . Smalinsky, L. Lechowicz, E. Spungen, L. Berman, J. Mendelson, R. Goland, K. Horowitz. FRONT ROW: S.
Cohen, R. Minkus, M. Friedman.
\
Juniors, seniors achieve literary success
CALLIOPE- BACK ROW: D. Simon, D. Slaton, B. Mitchell, P. Jacks, S. Wilson, C. Greenfield. FRONT ROW: D. Viess, C. Weil, S. Lachman, M. Corey.
74
�Northi students receive scholastic honors
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - BACK ROW: R. Gore, H. Mueller, M. Brachman, G. Berdine, N . Greenspan, J. Meis, K. Horowitz, D . Ransdell, J.
Oberlander. THIRD ROW: L. Berman, R. Sibul, S. Morton, S. Lachman. SECOND ROW: S. Nelson, J. Perbohner, M. Holton, P. Zumph, B. Rohrer, J.
Mendelson, E. Rasenick. FRONT ROW: J. Kohlenbrener, B. Goodfriend, R. Liebovitz, R. Hergott, L. Lechowicz.
For the first time no quota was imposed on selection of new members for
the National Honor Society. NHS members continued the in-school tutoring
program which was innovated last year.
Tutoring took place in the resource centers so that books and other facilities
would be available.
Nine Northi seniors, the largest number ever selected, were named National
Merit Semi-finalists this year. Semi-finalists were selected on the basis of their
scores on the National Merit Semi-finalist Qualifying Test.
CALLIOPE, Northi' s literary magazine, printed essays, short stories, poetry
in English and foreign languages, photography and art work submitted by the
student body.
All juniors and seniors who had 210
printed inches or were outstanding section editors were eligible for membership
in Quill and Scroll .
NATIONAL MERIT SEMI-FINALISTS - S. Goldberg,
FRONT ROW: C. Ruben, D. Kassel, T . Smalinsky.
J. Meis, J. Lehrer, N . Greenspan, J. Shlachter.
75
�Senate strives for itnproved cotntnunication
STUDENT SENATE- BACK ROW: H. Shapiro, B. Goodman, L. Kohlenbrener, M. Lavitt, D. Pierce, J. Schaefer. THIRD ROW: S. Greene, S. Atlas, D.
Gelfand, S. Lazar, B. Schmidt. SECOND ROW: R. Ramis, P. Rubin, L. Morris, I. Goodfriend. FRONT ROW: E. Perbohner, R. Wilcox, P. Kelly, L.
Lechowicz.
STUDENT SENATE representatives listen to a proposal for keeping the cafeteria clean.
76
�secretary), Barbara Dribin
STUDENT SENATE EXECUTIVE BOARD - Laura M etcoff (treasurer), Ted Phelus (president), Martin Zwick (corresponding
Robert Kaplan (vice-president ).
(recording secretary),
Student Senate aimed for better communication in an informal atmosphere.
All representati ves participated in group
dynamics during the first week of meetings so that they could enhance their
ability to work among themselves.
Proposals were written concerning
decreasing the value of final exams and
having students choose their own teachers. Programs initiated through committee work included a coffee house where
teenagers could meet and listen to live
entertainme nt and Friday night movies.
A campaign to cleanup the cafeteria was
also a major concern of Senate this year.
"Senate attempted to inform and educate the students," says T ed Phelus,
president of Student Senate .
SENATE OFFICERS and assis tant advisor Mrs. Elaine Roth ponder over a suggestion made to help improve communication between Senate and the student body.
77
�Class boards organize activities, sponsor
SENIOR CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: A. Teter, M. Gartzman (president), M. O 'Connell, P. Kelly, D . Gilleland, S . Christian, C. Kamberos, E. Rasenick, R. Zindell. SECOND ROW: M. Harrison, A. Saltzman, A. Gaynor, S. Gotteiner, D. Haley, R. Gabel, J. Kohlenbrener, S. Ralsky, K. Goldstein.
FRONT ROW: D . Adams, J. Hambourger (secretary), D. Elrod (treasurer), J. Perbohner (vice-president).
"The goal of Junior Class Board was to
sponsor a prom that would be memorable in the minds of all upperclassmen,"
says junior class president Arthur Simon. Fund-raising projects included selling mums during the homecoming weekend, selling purple and white beanies and
having the concessions at the holiday
basketball tournament. J~nior Class
Board successfully reached its goal when
Prom '71 was held on May 28.
It was a year of variation for Senior
Class Board members beginning with the
homecoming dance "Voice of Change."
The dance broke away from tradition by
not requiring dates. Instead of the traditional class gift, this year Senior Class
Board gave a donation to a charity.
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: R. Cohen, L. Davis, J. Garfield, J. Berger, D. Roitman, J. Lestz,
S. Riemer, P. Waverly, J. Gartzman, C. Gelder, P. Abramson. SECOND ROW: J. Feingold, H. Dembo, C.
Johnson, G. Hoffing (treasurer), A. Simon (president), A. Schachtman, B. Donenberg, S. Aaron (secretary)
FRONT ROW: S. Gumbiner, M. Eckhardt, D. Powell, J. Schwartz.
78
�annual events
Displaying their courage, Freshman
Class Board attempted to collect class
dues in order to establish a foundation in
their treasury. Freshman Board had their
first taste of bake sales, car washes and
school dances. They acted as class leaders by establishing unity and helping the
freshmen feel at ease and a part of Niles
North.
Sophomore Class Board started off the
year's varied activities by sponsoring the
" Freshman Kick-off Dance." Exhibiting
their eagerness and enthusiasm, the
board set up a sophomore cheering section at various football and basketball
games. Selling candy and purple shoelaces helped to finance their ultimate
goal, Carnival '71.
'SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD- BACK ROW: V. Porter, B. Anstadt, L. Jones, K. Smith. THIRD ROW:
P. Weinbaum, J. Blachman, L. Morgan, M. Price, H. Kramer, S. Sosman, S. Weinstein. SECOND ROW: B.
Carlson, L. Tester, N. Cassman, S. Atlas (vice-president), H. Daar, D. Weil. FRONT ROW : S. Ozell, S.
Karol, J. Hankin (president), M. Seitler (secretary).
•'
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - BACK ROW: L. Kinoshita, A. Berman (vice-president), D . Harris, P.
Kohlenbrener, J. Olian, M. Berman (president). SECOND ROW: C. Stender, D . Rosenbloom, S. Zimmerman, S. Chavin, K. Hope, C. Lazarus. FRONT ROW : P. Weisman, G. Rose, H . Seitler (treasurer), J. Pappanduros (secretary), D. Gotteiner.
79
�Hall Councils broaden interests through
A car which won second place in the
homecoming parade was the first of
many activities which Hall A Council
sponsored this year. Later in October
they sponsored a candy drive for the men
stationed at the Great Lakes Naval Base
Hospital. Secret Admirers ' Day was continued this year. On this day people
could send flowers anonymously to anyone in the school.
"Magical Connection" was chosen by
Hall B Council as the theme for the
fourth annual Turnabout Dance sponsored in December. The council also sold
'Tm from Hall B" buttons and sponsored a booth at the carnival. A donation
was given to the James Weil Scholarship
Fund at the end of the year .
HALL A COUNCIL - BACK ROW: R. Berman. THIRD ROW: T . Waxberg (vice-president), R. Chertack
(secretary), J. Edenson, B. Turoff, E. Koff, J. Janis, M. Rizzo, B. Nierman. SECOND ROW : K. Kochevar
(treasurer), K. Israel (president). FRONT ROW: S. Zaitz, D. Guice, D. Alfassa .
. .. .....
·::··· ····
... ::
::::::::::::::'.;
..
...........
..
HALL B COUNCIL- BACK ROW: N. Libman, S. Grahn, S. Waxburg, D . Chez, J. Krammer, M. Vender.
SECOND ROW : P. W eingarien, N. Corey, D. Melman, G. Verch, C. Schiff. FRONT ROW: J. Tomback
(secretary), L. Lechowicz (president), M. Kalmikoff (vice-president), J. Adams (treasurer), S. Jackson.
80
�contntunity involventent
HALL C COUNCIL - BACK ROW: J. Tomback, K. Weisberg, R. Kay (vice-president), S. Teplinsky
(president), S. Ralsky, M . Salberg, M. Merkin. THIRD ROW: D . Hefter, R. Metcoff (treasurer), D. Berkowitz. SECOND ROW : B Wagner, R. D'Antonio, C. Tilges. FRONT ROW: K. Hechtman (secretary), S.
Rambert, R. Greenwald, M. Plotkin, S. Berkowitz (treasurer), L. Berland.
"-/I\
HALL D COUNCIL - BACK ROW : N. Chemers, C. Levitt, J. Weil, H. Ellman. THIRD ROW : R.
Schwartz, P. Azriel. SECOND ROW: E. Mittenthal, D. Greenberg, N. Grahn, M. Turbov, S. Bosley.
FRONT ROW: E. Goldstein (secretary), H. Fine (vice-president), M. Bosley (president), C. Lerman
(treasurer).
By hosting the freshman orientation
program, Hall C Council got off to an
early start this year in sponsoring activities. ' Tm from Hall C " buttons were
sold in an attempt to promote hall spirit.
Fund raising projects were also sponsored by the Council. Among these projects were a jelly bean counting contest
and " Flunkers Fling," a dance sponsored
at the end of the first semester.
Hall D 's varied activities included
sponsoring a Dunkin' Donut day and
selling programs at the Holiday Basketball Tournament. In December, the
Council sponsored a clothing drive for
the children at Howland School in
Chicago.
81
�MEMBERS of Model Railroad Club work out the problems involved in building a model railroad.
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Pinnell, C. Luckman, S. Silver. SECOND ROW : T. Fu , D . Room, A. Zisook, L. Fox, A. Reizman, S. Res nick. FRONT ROW:· R. YonGillern (president), Mr. Eugene Kuntz (advisor), D. Brodwin (vice-president).
82
�Groups construct Inodels, collect records
Northi students' varied interests resulted in the formation of three new
clubs this year.
Boys interested in building and flying
model airplanes joined the Model Airplane Club. Meeting every two weeks,
the club worked on the problems encountered in model building and attempted to fly their airplane models in
the spring.
Model Railroad Club members were
able to buy and sell trains. Several movies were seen and discussions revolved
around the history of railroads. The
club's major project was the building of
their own model railroad.
Interested record buffs joined Hi-fi
Club. The group took a field trip to a
record manufacturer. They also planned
a hi-fi show with booths sponsored by
stores and manufacturers.
HI-FI CLUB - BACK ROW: Alan Boxenbaum, Edward Gussin. FRONT ROW: Steven Massie, Jeffrey
Brandess, Larry Steinberg.
MODEL AIRPLANE CLUB - Gregg Johnson, Kevin Newton, Sigurds Bokalders, Ronald Schoos, Mr.
Harold Trapp (advisor).
83
�Electronic wizards thrive at Niles Nor th
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB member Jonathan
Lehrer operates the curtain during a performance of
the children's play " Alice in Wonderland."
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB- BACK ROW : S. Schy, F. Byram, J. Shlachter, J. Lehrer. THIRD ROW :
B. Sucherman, L. Warshawsky, M. Friedman, J. Feingold, R. Sacomano. SECOND ROW: S . Massie, M .
Marion, J. Schleich, D. Kassel. FRONT ROW: J. Schleich, T . Sala, J. Henning, S . Chausow, C. Gelder
(secretary-treasurer), G. Westberg, J. Meis (president), J. Graeff (vice-president).
WORKING the lights for a performance of "Look Homeward, Angel" are Liz Werres and David Kassel.
84
�PA ANNOUNCERS - David Alpert, Gail Myers, Elizabeth Werres, Jonathan Lehrer.
Technical Services Club furnished a
variety of services for Northi. Operating
the lights, sound and stage equipment,
they provided the essential technical help
for the annual student productions.
They also supplied technical assistance
during homeroom presentations, concerts and community events held in the
auditorium. Additional duties of the club
included running movies and operating
the stage whenever necessary during
school as modular scheduling brought
many classes to the auditorium.
Members of Radio-Electronics Club
attempted to learn more about their
common interests by exchanging ideas
and watching several movies. Operating
their amateur radio station, they were
able to speak to radio operators in almost
all of the 50 states and Canada. Club
members were allowed to use any of the
equipment in the radio-electronics room
and could work on individual projects
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB- BACK ROW: S. Weis, J. Levin, J. Greene, R. Tobias, M . Bloom (trea- during their free mods .
surer). FRONT ROW: B. Stoller (secretary), E. Gussin (president), M . Cann.
85
�THESPIAN Cynthia Dalesman applies makeup to a cast member of " Alice in Wonderland."
·To become a member of National
Thespian Troupe 113 a student must
receive ten Thespian points by working
100 hours in at least two areas in the
theater. The student must then stay active in the drama department to remain a
Thespian. This year Thespians sponsored various fund-rais ing activities, including a " fancy flower " sale, so that
they could take a field trip to see a theater production in downtown Chicago.
The year culminated at the annual
Thespian banquet where awards were
given to outstanding Thespians .
Drama Club worked on improvisational theater as a major project this year.
They progressed from theater games and
trust exercises to improvisational sc~nes .
Club members also worked on scenes
from individual plays .
\
---
DRAMA CLUB - BACK ROW: 0. Georgiev, R. Ransenberg, M. Trizna, G. Engblom, S. Goodman, S. Silver, R. Becker, K. Hope, E. Tanenbaum.
FOURTH ROW: A. Crown, S. Goldman, R. Karhan, M. Yale, J. Fein, C. Schiff, M. Schusteff, L. Masterton , S. Weiss, M. Sklar. THIRD ROW: M . Oberlander, S. Fortunato, C. Epstein, R. Rogoff, M. Vale, R. Angell, M. Massie, K. Silk, S. Rosenthal. SECOND ROW: B. Spiegel, L. Bass, J. Rosenberg, J.
Hirsch, M. Levin, K. Cronin, M. Kornblith, J. Miller. FRONT ROW: R. Schwartz, B. Sucherman (vice-president), S. Jackson (secretary-treasurer), D.
Simon (president), R. Rashkow.
86
�thespian tnetnbers develop acting techniques
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY - BACK ROW: C. Dalesman, S. Silver, D. Rosin, M. Young, J. Lehrer, R. Kassman, J. Sampson, S. Lachman, P.
Smith, C. Baldasso, J. Meis, D. Kassel, T . Sacks, M . Marion, B. Dribin. THIRD ROW: A. Albaum, K. Turski, D. Abrams, S. Schy, S. Troop, S. Sidell, L.
Williams, E. Werres, L. Goldberg, L. Goldin, R. Lutz. SECOND ROW: L. Freeman, D . Simon (liaison), R. Lubowich (points chairman), D. Bernstein (president), P. Lazarus (secretary), H. Pinhasik, S. Didech (treasurer), C. Gelder (vice-president). FRONT ROW: G. Westberg, K. Silk, G. Novak, L. Landerman,
R. Liebovitz, S. Chausow.
THESPIANS Sharon Chausow and C heryl Gelder
prepare a prop for " Look Homeward, Angel."
DANNY SIMON looks over his costume before performing in " Alice in Wonderland."
87
�FORENSICS TEAM - BACK ROW: R. Cowin, R. DeWald, J. Lehrer, A. Jacobs. FOURTH ROW: K. Silk, R. Lang, D . Melman, K. Cronin, A. Gomberg.
THIRD ROW: G. Novak, M . Jacobs, K. Wallis, B. Sucherman, E. Werres, G. Engblom, D. Kassel. SECOND ROW: J. Klein, T. Schnell, S. Wilson, L. Masterton, J. Dale, C. Behren. FRONT ROW: D. Gelfand (vice-president), J. Lifton (treasurer), S. Lachman (president), J. Share (secretary).
HAND MOTIONS and facial expressions are used by speakers Loraine Masterton and Sue Wilson to express themselves during a speech tournament.
88
�Speech enthusiasts perf ornt at tournantents
DEBATE TEAM - STANDING : Mr. James VanDelinder (coach), Mr. John Staerk (assistant coach), S. Lazar, B. Schmidt, D . Greenman, A. Mott, M.
Kaufman. SEATED: R. Deutsch, P. Stoller, C. W itkov, A. Gomberg, D . Weissman, M . Schubert.
"This year debate took on new excitement for all who participated," says Allen Mott, varsity debater. Debating in
tournaments every weekend on the topic, Resolved : That the federal government should establish, finance, and administer programs to control air and/ or
water pollution in the United States, the
team added several trophies to their
collection. Varsity wins included a second place at the Maine West tournament
and a third place at the University of
Chicago Tournament.
Forensics team members also participated in speech contests every Saturday.
Participants competed in a range of eleven individual events including readings
in prose, verse and comedy and original
monologues and orations. Twelve members of the team qualified to compete in
New Trier West's " Tournament of
Champions" by winning at least one
first place during the season.
DEBATE TEAM MEMBERS David Weissman, Michael Kaufman, Carey Witkov, Steven Lazar, Pamela
Stoller and Mary Schubert proudly display trophies won at a debate tournament.
89
�Band tnetnbers perfe ct 1nusical select ions
T.
CLARINET CHOIR - BACK ROW : J. Lehrer, D . Becker, D . Brenner, B. Smith, J. Sampson. FRONT ROW : J. Rand, R. Tobias, D. Litwin, J. Farkas,
Okawara.
F.
CONCERT BAND - BACK ROW: G . Berns, E. Picker, D . Alpert, J. Zebovitz, R. Kasman, C. Lazarus, J. Farkas, B. Byram, E. Feldshriber, M . Fraelick,
B.
Byram, N. Cellini, A. Boxenbaum, D. Gistenson, G. Westberg, D. Levine, K. Turski, W. Riley, P. Turner, L. Miller, M. Miller, M. Venn, T. Nelson,
. JaPrice. THIRD ROW : D . Erikson, M. Kogan, N. Janis, J. Sampson, D . N eumark, D. Kruse, J. Tarshis, H. Croft, R. Filler, A. Newman, L. Steinberg, M
W.
cobs, D . Siegelm.an, J. Horwitz, E. Mayer, D . Brody, R. Horgan, K. Horowitz, A. Medansky, R. Moldenhauer, B. Zimmer, M. Bloom, D . W eissman,
90
�The Niles North Concert Band
stressed variety in their selections in order to have wider audience appeal. Besides performing in the usual concerts
the band also marched during halftime at
football games and in the American Legion Memorial Day Parade.
Clarinet choir, composed of the better
clarinet players, played mainly for their
own satisfaction during their free time.
Viking band members participated as
soloists and in ensembles in the Illinois
High School Association tournament.
MARCHING BAND practices before performing during a half-time presentation .
Chagares. SECOND ROW : B. Smith, R. Tobias, T. Okawara, D. Kassel,
J. Lehrer, J. Fjellander, J. Kane, M . Stein, T . Shlachter, G. Henning, C. Ransdell,
J. Shlachter, R. Liebovitz, C. Gelder, M . Wood, J. Henning, S. Steinberg, M.
L. Williams, E. Melcher, D. Becker, D . Brenner. FRONT ROW: D. Litwin,
Schubert, B. Stoller, G. Maged.
�Viking musicians demonstrate independence
CONCERT CHOIR - BACK ROW: J. Kernes, D. Levenson, D. Amesquita, J. Glickman, D. Greenman, S. Wingard, B. Levy, S. Figenholtz, R. Eichaker,
THIRD ROW: W. Goldstein, S. Farber, E. Garns, A. Harrsch, K. Wallis, E. Lurie, R. Ransenberg. SECOND ROW: V. Simpson, E. Kempner, L. Masterton,
M. Cohen, I. Gerber, D. PerkaL A. Schultz, R. Gordon. FRONT ROW : K. Yanow, R. Angell, M. Solomon, D . Appel, S. Rosenthal, B. Weisman, J. Sender.
VIKING MALE CHORUS- BACK ROW: L. Goldberg, J. Kernes, S. Wingard, B. Levy, D. Morris. SECOND ROW : H. Mueller, F. Byram, J. Lehrer, D. Levenson, R. Eichaker, H. Pinhasik, P. Fisher, B. Sucherman, B. Solomon. FRONT ROW: L. Warshawsky, J. Sacks, C. Behrens, D. Levin, J. Shlachter, G. Engstrom, T. Fu. SEATED: Mr. Louis Magor (director).
92
�"The independence of this year's music department is really remarkable,"
says Miss Thelma Wilcox, orchestra
conductor at Northi. Orchestra members
organized a candy sale to raise money
and took over their own instrumental
repair and cleaning. On the community
level they participated in various orchestras including the Chicago Youth Symphony, the Chicago Civic Orchestra and
the Skokie Valley Symphony.
Young Sounds, a new vocal group,
completely arranged their own music.
" They show what kids can do when
they' re left on their own but are highly
motivated," comments Miss Wilcox.
The Viking Male Chorus is another
new addition to Northi's music department. Under the direction of Mr. Louis
Magor, they performed special arrangements for male choruses.
Concert Choir sang classical music
during the winter and spring concerts.
They also sponsored a float in the homecoming parade which won first place.
YOUNG SOUNDS - BACK ROW: D. Levenson, D. Greenman, B. Schmidt, J. Levin, E. Smith, R. Dishkin, G. Myers. FRONT ROW: L. Goldin (Director), M. Kunkle, K. Smith, M. Berman, R. Wilcox, L. Gitelman, R. Rysztogi.
ORCHESTRA - BACK ROW: E. Eisenstein, D. Schlager, C. Olson, J. Fischman, B. Bolshon, A. Feuerstein, L. Goldberg, K. Turski, B. Myhr, D. Greenman. SECOND ROW: R. Gordon, R. Shipley, A. Kolof, D. Sakamoto, M. Schwartz, D. Salk, M. Lauter, K. Lundsberg, A. Alfassa, C. Firus, S. Steinberg.
FRONT ROW: T. Paul, M. Heimlich, J. Schumer, R. Kassman, D. Slaton.
93
�Vocalists display talents
at spring, winter concerts
A CAPPELLA CHOIR - BACK ROW: D. Levenson, S. Wingard, D. Greenman, H. Mueller, B. Behrens, H. Pinhasik, S. Kernes, R. Kassman, B. Sucherman, G. Engblom. FOURTH ROW: M. Young, C. Welter, D. Pogoff, R. Eichaker, J. Kernes, L. Goldberg, B. Brenner, S. Brown, S. Riemer. THIRD ROW:
L. Simons, G. Orner, L. Werres, M. Pierremont, R. DeWald, D. Rosin, S . Summers, J. Roiniotis, R. Lutz, C. Morath. SECOND ROW : G. Myers, M. Beiser,
C. Salvatore, M. Morgan, L. Weinick, S. Fruehe, B. Sostrin, D. Appel, K. Turski. FRONT ROW: G. Novak, K. Silk, S. Lowenstein, P. Weiss, S. Lachman,
T. Sacks, S. Morris, S. Bronstein.
94
�MADRIGAL SINGERS - BACK ROW: R. DeWald, D . Bernstein, L. Werres, B. Sucherman, R. Kassman, S. Sidell, G. Engblom. FRONT ROW: L. Warshawsky, L. Williams, K. Silk, C. Miles, I. Karnow, M . Berman, L. Goldin .
Madrigal singers, performers of fifteenth century music, received a new
look this year by wearing costumes specially made for them by the home economics classes. The costumes were first
worn by the group during the Christmas
season when they went caroling to
neighboring nursing homes and through
the downtown Chicago area.
Semi-classical and European fold music was focused on by Valhalla singers.
The group consisted of ten girls who
performed during the spring and winter
concerts.
A cappella choir performed with concert choir during the December Holiday
Concert. "They sing choral music of the
highest quality, from Bach to Poulenc
and Leonard Bernstein," says Mr. Louis
Magor, director.
VALHALLA SINGERS- B. Schmidt, G. Welter, R. DeWald, ]. Sender, K. Silk, E. Lurie.
95
�BIOLOGY CLUB - BACK ROW: L. Miller, W. Chagares, J. Oberlander, L. Fishman, R. Levy. SECOND ROW: F. R-eitman, A. Stein, R. Pikowsky, M .
Sklar, G. Yell. FRONT ROW: B. Waldman (president), M. Sherman (secretary-treasurer), M. Wood (vice-president), C. Morath (corresponding secretary),
M . Jacobs.
BRUCE WALDMAN shows Carol Morath and Melissa Wood how to use a micrometer.
96
�Chemistry, biology clubs study phenomena;
mathelllaticians solve problellls of interest
Various mini courses were sponsored
by Biology Club for interested biology
students. Topics discussed were microslide making, photomicroscopy and the
use of the geiger-muller counter. To
study winter ecology Biology Club went
to northern Illinois .
Chemistry Club investigated chemical
phenomena not covered in the regular
curriculum. In addition, the club members learned useful lab techniques.
Math students broadened their knowledge of mathematics by attending Math
Club meetings. Math-related subjects
such as logic, light and topology were
discussed. The club spent much time reviewing old tests to prepare themselves
for the National Math Contest.
MATH CLUB- STANDING: J. Rosenberg,
Behr, A. Messinger, M. Wisper.
I
-
CHEMISTRY CLUB - Mr. Frank Cardulla (advisor), B. Elenbogen (vice-president), R. Goodman (treasurer), M . Stein (president), G. Berdine.
J. Rand, M . Venn, B. Miretzky, M . Suzukida, D. Weissman (president), R. Rogoff, S. Gould. SEATED: R.
97
�Language dubs expand range of activities
SPANISH CLUB - Carrie Seltzer (secretary), Deborah Witherbee, Bruce Stokols, Maureen Levin,,,~onnie Levin.
FRENCH CLUB- BACK ROW: B. Oakes, J. Zebovitz, 0 . Coe, L. Lamet, R. Loginsky. FRONT ROW : C.
Melman, B. Rohrer (co-president), A. Albaum (co-president), S. Larson (treasurer).
98
�Russian Club members gained greater
appreciati on of Russia's cultural heritage
by showing Russian films and taking
trips downtown to view Soviet performing artists. The club also set up an exhibition of contempo rary and 19th century
Russian paintings.
German Club furthered their knowledge by conductin g discussion s centering around German history and the origin of German words.
The French way of life was discovered
by French Club members through their
varied activities. Among these activities
was a pot luck French dinner, viewing
French films and organizing exchanges
with neighborin g French clubs.
Spanish Club gained insight into
Spain's culture by studying Spanish
songs and dances. The group's activities
culminate d at a spring banquet.
GERMAN CLUB- Robert Zivin, Beth Rohrer, David Brody.
C. Ruben, S. Stevens. SECOND ROW : R. Freedman, S.
RUSSIAN CLUB - BACK ROW: K. Mages, A. Gelbart, S. Silver, B. Schmidt, D. Terry, N . Levin,
FRONT ROW: J. Rohrer (vice-preside nt), J. Franklin (president), M . Trocky (secretary-tr easurer).
Troop, L. Robbins, R. Lang, J. Share, J. Lifton.
99
�Skiing, riding off er outdoor recreation;
law club investigates judicial procedures
Riding Club members developed their
abilities to ride forward seat equitation,
jump and learn show etiquette. The club
met every Thursday at Northwestern
Stables. Club members also learned how
to handle, groom and care for horses and
equipment.
Ski Club membership increased to
over 200. Members were able to ski on
the slopes of Alpine Valley in Elkhorn,
Wisconsin, every Friday night when
weather permitted.
"Law Club was created for students
who are interested in law in general, not
necessarily as a career," says Jonathan
Sales, Law Club president. The club took
several field trips, including a visit to the
County C~urts Building where they were
able to sit behind the judge during a trial
and hear all court proceedings .
MR. MICHAEL DEUTSCH, Riding Club advisor, admires a horse before preparing to mount.
RIDING CLUB MEMBER Debra Wolk concentrates on guiding her horse around the ring.
100
�SKI CLUB MEMBERS Patrick Boyle, Randi Becker, Kelton Lundsberg, Cynthia Lerman and Joellen Kaufman wait for the bus to arrive to take them to Alpine Valley in Elkhorn, Wisconsin.
LAW CLUB - STANDING: Mr. William Robinson (advisor), L. Stream, J. Bear, L. Steinberg, B. Berg, V. Simpson, S. Bobrow. SEATED: M. Scanlon
(publicity director), J. Sales (president), B. Kaplan (recording secretary), E. Lurie (corresponding secretary).
101
�CHESS CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Berman, C. Morath, C. Ruben, L. Abrams. THIRD ROW: T. Okawara, S. Goldberg, M. Stein (treasurer), S. Lerner, M .
Stein, B. Goodman, P. Kramer, M. Kogan, B. Miretzky, S. Roth. SECOND ROW: D . Weissman, L. Wechter (president), A. Gomberg. FRONT ROW: L.
Korbus, B. Diamond, P. Jen, G. Ruben, D. Raymond.
By learning to crochet, the Horne Economics Club was able to sponsor a snood
sale at the beginning of the year. For the
Christmas season club members sold stationery and made stuffed toys. A community service project included visiting
an orphanage and making gifts for the
children.
Meetings of the Stock Club centered
around discussion of the buying and selling of stocks. The club took a field trip
to a stock broker's office to observe a
stock's progress during the day.
As members of the North Shore Chess
League, Chess Club members played a
regular competitive schedule. In the
spring the team participated in the annual state tournament .
Numismatists at Northi studied how
to determine a coin's value and discussed
coin types. Group activities included
coin auctions and coin exhibitions.
COIN CLUB- BACK ROW: R. Hintz, H. Barg, S. Steinberg, J. Chaitman. FRONT ROW: K. Raskin, D.
Pogoff, H . Weil, J. Goldsmith.
102
�CHESS CLUB - BACK ROW: R. Berman, C. Morath, C. Ruben, L. Abrams. THIRD ROW: T. Okawara, S. Goldberg, M. Stein (treasurer), S. Lerner, M .
Stein, B. Goodman, P. Kramer, M . Kogan, B. Miretzky, S. Roth. SECOND ROW: D . Weissman, L. Wechter (president), A. Gomberg. FRONT ROW : L.
Korbus, B. Diamond, P. Jen, G. Ruben, D. Raymond.
By learning to crochet, the Home Economics Club was able to sponsor a snood
sale at the beginning of the year. For the
Christmas season club members sold stationery and made stuffed toys . A community service project included visiting
an orphanage and making gifts for the
children .
Meetings of the Stock Club centered
around discussion of the buying and selling of stocks. The club took a field trip
to a stock broker's office to observe a
stock's progress during the day.
As members of the North Shore Chess
League, Chess Club members played a
regular competitive schedule. In the
spring the team participated in the annual state tournament.
Numismatists at Northi studied how
to determine a coin's value and discussed
coin types. Group activities included
coin auctions and coin exhibitions.
COIN CLUB - BACK ROW: R. Hintz, H. Barg, S. Steinberg, J. Chaitman. FRONT ROW: K. Raskin, D.
Pogoff, H . Weil, J. Goldsmith.
102
�Norsenten devote tinte to special interests
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB- BACK ROW: D. Rouleau, K. D'Angelo, B. France, N. Bielinski, J. Jacobson, J. Peterson, J. Terlecki, A. Winer, N. Olsen,
H. Meyers, D. Graeff, M. Nowak, N. Lichtenstein, C. Herter, K. Johnson. THIRD ROW: B. Blank, P. Gutman, P. Klickovich, D . Gotteiner, L. Jaffe, R.
Weitzman, J. Goebelt. SECOND ROW: L. Burklin, J. Coe, K. Fieldman, S. Johnson. FRONT ROW: C. Seltzer, D. Witherbee, J. Epstein.
STOCK CLUB - BACK ROW: C. Spungen, B. Spiegel, R. Ginsburg, B. Berg. FRONT ROW: S. Levy
(vice' president), J. Glicksman (president), S. Jacobs.
103
�Prospective careers exantined through clubs
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA - STANDING: D. Raymond, J. Valentino (secretary), K. Dethloff, D. Spiegel, L. Sonenblum, L. Bender,
A. Lazor, V. Tanaka. SEATED: D. Rhoney (treasurer), D. Guice (president), C. Humann (vice-president), B. Sostrin, J. Novak, M. Werner, J. Novak.
-·
•
-
f'
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB - BACK ROW: K. Albert, J. Simpson, S. Kudelka, D. Fischground.
SECOND ROW: J. Steffeck, N. Brostrom (treasurer), P. Petrone (president), R. Welk (vice-president).
FRONT ROW: B. Kamin (secretary), N. Harloff.
104
�FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA- BACK ROW : H. Berger, L. Eisenstein, E. Hiller, B. Bolshon, D. Blum, M. Duby, S. Fidel, L. Goldin, R. Wolinsky,
S. Sloane. THIRD ROW: M. Minsky, A. Lurie, E. Lurie, A. Harrsch, B. Greenberg, I. Gottlieb, S. Grahn, D. Temkin. SECOND ROW : E. Wasserman, S.
Waxburg, D. Bromberg, I. Goodfriend, M . Goldstein, A. Albaum, L. Gitelman, N. Clyman. FRONT ROW: T. Silverman (recording secretary), K. Marx
(vice-president), J. Kuhn (president), M. Wisper (treasurer), M. Eisenstein (corresponding secretary) .
Future Business Leaders of America
met administrators at Northern Illinois
University who spoke to them about the
business education department there.
Several members attended the FBLA
state convention in Springfield.
Office Occupations Club sponsored
fund-raising activities, including a candy-drive and bake sales, so that they
could hold an employer-appreciation
dinner at the end of the year. Each club
member invited her employer to the banquet. The club also took a field trip to the
Chicago Civic Center where they were
able to view a court in session.
Several members of Northi's faculty
spoke about the teaching profession at
Future Teacher of America meetings.
The club sponsored a field trip to an allblack grammar school and as a service
project tutored mentally retarded children at Devonshire Center .
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADER Marlene Werner practices typing during her free mods.
105
�SEA, Students for Israel
t,( /( !/( }~
I
t ///\
LAURIE SIMONS reviews a list of the phosphate
contents of commercial detergents.
SEA members Scott Kinoshita and Mary Schubert display an anti-pollution poster.
fi
give earth a chance
POSTERS were used by SEA to inform students of today' s pollution problems .
106
�confront outside problents
JUDY BLOCK, president of Students for Israel, introduces guest speaker Rafi Goldman, midwest coordinator of Students for Israel, before he addresses the group .
The scope of Niles North's activities
was expanded this year with the addition
of two organizations devoted to offcampus causes .
Students for Israel educated themselves on pro-Israeli arguments through
outside readings and speakers in order to
form a speaker's bureau. They planned
to visit social studies classes to present
their views. To raise money, the group
sponsored an Israeli cafe where Israeli
food was served and folk dancers
entertained.
The ominous threat of environmental
pollution sparked the formation of Students for Environmental Action. " We
realized as a relatively small group we
couldn' t end all pollution so we decided
to concentrate one area - solid waste
disposal," says Mark Stein, SEA chairman. To eliminate the problem of nonreturnable bottle and can pollution, the
group set up areas in the community
where these products were disposed .
107
�MICHELLE PIERREMONT listens to a student's request at the school bookstore.
SOPHOMORE Sigurds Bokalders adjusts the
movie camera at the audio-visual center.
Monitors aid in sntooth operation\of Northi
LOOKING for IBM cards in the file cabinet, Brian Wolpa helps out in the Hall B office .
108
�LAB ASSISTANT Brad Hersh places test tubes in the refrigerator to prevent bacterial growth.
SHELVING books is part of Russell Hintz's duties
as a monitor at the Learning Materials Center.
ROBERT RASHKOW helps out in the main office by distributing memos in the teachers' mailboxes.
109
�IJ
'D
�Special
Events
�---------
-
-- ~ --
-
'Slop the Warrior Machine' boosts spirit,
HALL B FRESHMAN Mitchell Zvolner and his dragon COIT\panion look in the direction of the judges while anticipating the final tally.
"Stop the Warrior Machine," Homecoming 1970, was a time for all students
to participate and express school spirit.
Activities started with an all-school pep
assembly where varsity football players
and members of the Homecoming court
were introduced. Enie Rasenick, student
director, invited all students to attend
the week's well-planned festivities and
introduced the Homecoming chairmen.
Students worked diligently on floats
all day Friday. The twilight pep rally,
held that night, featured the announcement of the queen, a snake dance around
the track and the dramatic burning of the
effigy. Saturday's list of activities began
with the parade, went on to the alumni
brunch, and was highlighted by a spectacular Viking victory.
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN - BACK ROW: P. Abramson, R. Cohen, A. Perelman, D.
Roitman, J. Perbohner, L. Lapping, B. Dribin. MIDDLE ROW : L. Lechowicz, E. Rasenick (director), R.
Hergott (secretary-treasurer), A. Teter. FRONT ROW: S . Ralsky, L. Berman, R. Gabel. E. Spungen.
112
�involves entire student body
JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER works late into the
night putting finishing touches on 'the Queen's
float for the parade the next morning.
MITCHELL KANE offers his male assistance to help Janice Garfield on the GAA float .
LAST minute preparations are a lot easier and more fun when the whole crowd works.
113
�EXCITEMENT reaches a climax during the twilight pep rally as the Warrior meets defeat and bursts into flames.
Twilight rally offers break
ONLOOKERS get a final view of the Warrior Machine before it is burned in effigy .
114
�.,..
- --~
-- - ---
---!..
FLOATS line the streets of the Devonshir e area early in the morning, attracting many
.
onlookers.
frotn floa t cot npl etio n tas ks
"'
t
t:~·
....
~
'.
place.
HALL A SENIOR float, Mission Possible-St op the Warrior Machine, captured second
BONNIE GOODFR IEND supports Carol Ferstl as
she " jumps high" before the parade begins .
115
�WAITING to be presented to the Viking crowd are Queen Sue Rambert and court members Debby Dale,
Ruthanne Metcoff, Margo Eckhardt and Laura Metcoff.
RUTH COHEN, co-chairman of parades and floats
committee, introduces the winning floats as they
circle the track during half-time.
VIKINGS enter the game determined to "Stop the Warrior Machine." Vikings complete mission 28-6.
�WAGNER AND LITTLE capture a large audience during one of their instrumental selections.
Large turnout, casual dress
describes 'Voice of Change'
SUE RAMBERT smiles happily as she is crowned by last year's queen Lauri Lazarus.
This was a year of change at Northi,
and the traditional homecoming dance
was not left untouched. "Voice of
Change," sponsored by Senior Class
Board, was an experiment that proved to
be successful as evicenced by attendance
that more than doubled over last year.
The majority of students and alumni
dressed casually for the dance and the
atmosphere was relaxed.
Entertainment was provided by the
nationally famous country-rock group
Mason Proffit, and Wagner and Little
filled the number two spot. The Sound
Manufacturing Company, a Northi
group, was also featured. Students who
sat and watched the groups perform contributed to a concert atmosphere.
The coronation of the queen and her
court, which climaxed the weekend, was
given a special touch by a shower of balloons that fell over the reigning queen as
she approached her throne .
Homecoming '70 strived to involve the
entire student body; "Voice of Change"
seemingly accomplished that goal.
117
�A FAMILY QUARREL is brewing as Mrs. Gant expresses her opinions on Ben's ungrateful attitude toward her devotion and heart-felt sacrifices.
W. O. GANT cringes in disgust as his wife Eliza scolds him for drunkenness.
118
REMINISCING about the past and how it could
�Fall play- journey for the meaning of life
Look Homeward, Angel
Ben Gant .... . ...... Howard Pinhasik
Mrs. Marie "Fatty" Pert . . .. Gail Orner
Helen Gant Barton ....... Aviva Jacobs
Hugh Barton ......... David Bernstein
Eliza Gant . . . . . . . . . . Elizabeth Werres
Will Pentland .... . ... Carl A. Baldasso
Eugne Gant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Scott Sidell
Jake Clatt . . . . ... ....... Steven Schy
Mrs. Clatt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gail Myers
Ester Mangle . . ..... . .. . .. Karen Silk
Florry Mangle .... . .. Renee Lubowich
Mrs. Snowden . . . . . . . . Leslie Freeman
Mr. Farrel .......... . Howard Delman
Miss Brown . . ..... ..... Linda Goldin
Laura James ....... .. .... Terry Sacks
W . 0. Gant ......... .... . Paul Rubin
Dr. Maguire .. . . . ... Russell Kassman
Tarkinton ........ ... Timothy Schnell
Madame Elizabeth . . . . . . Paula Lazarus
Luke Gant ..... . .......... Joe Licausi
YOUNG EUGENE GANT falls in love with Laura James, a pretty new boarder from Richmond.
"Look Homeward, Angel," a play
based on Thomas Wolfe's novel, was a
tragic story of a Southern family that
dissolves. The play was chosen partly
because of the large number of characters of both sexes that it accommodates.
Stage-craft classes, taught by Mr.
Richard Hashagen, built the entire set.
The focal point was a twelve-foot marble
statue of an angel located in Mr. Gant's
stone cutter workshop.
"I want to find the world. Where is the
world?" Eugene Gant exits with that
hope. Is it not so far away from the
hopes of people today?
-have been, W. 0. Gant relates some of his experiences, hoping his son may profit from his mistakes.
119
�POISED before the competition begins are Coach Jim VanDelinder, Neil Greenspan, Captain Forest Byram, Gilbert Berdine, and host Ed Grennan .
It's Acadentic: annual battle of brains
It's Academic, a televised quiz show,
always proves to be a challenging event
for Northi. This year's team, consisting
of three senior members, managed to
maintain a close second place in their
duel against Maine East and Glenbard
West. The team was leading through the
first three rounds but could not keep up
during the final grab bag section. Just
thirty points separated the first place
team, Main East, and Niles North at the
completion of the game.
...
'
..
VIKING fans congratulate the team members on their fine performance.
120
�Teach-ins expound on life,
love, brother hood, religion
THE RANDOM SAMPLE entertains Northi with a
medley of popular and religious tunes.
STUDENTS gather in front of the auditorium stage for a close-up view of the teach-in.
Teach-ins at Northi witnessed a
change this year - they became less formal and more entertainment-oriented.
Human relations committee sponsored a
Viet Nam teach-in and presented both
sides of the issue by inviting both hawk
and dove advocates to speak.
"Help Close the People Gap," a teachin sponsored by Campus Life, strove to
do what its title implied. Jay Kessler,
organizer for the nation-wide you th
group, spoke on " Love in a Cruddy
World" while Milt Richards, a professional football player, chose " There's
More to Life than Gatorade" as the topic
for his presentation.
"Sing Out for Betsy" was studentsponsored and student-executed. The
teach-in was in memory of Betsy Smith,
a senior at North who died in an automobile accident during Thanksgiving vacation. During the Sing-Out, students contributed to the Betsy Smith Memorial
Fund which will award a scholarship to a
Northi student who is active in the Niles
North music department.
SOUND MANUFACTURING COMPANY furnishes entertainment during the Sing-Out.
121
�Northi experiences a wonderland fantasy
Alice in Wonderland
..._.,
~
"THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS," Alice prepares for her adventures in Wonderland .
THE DUCHESS logically discusses nonsense.
122
Alice . . . . .... .. ...... Susan Fortunato
White Rabbit . . . . . . . . . . . Daniel Simon
Caterpillar . . . . . . . . . . . . Suzanne Balka
Duchess . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laura Krepack
Cook . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Melissa Sklar
Frog Footman . .. .... . . . . Gayle Novak
March Hare . . . . . . . . . . Laura Brickman
Mad Hatter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paul Rubin
Dormouse . ... ... . .. .. . .. Loren Karel
Mock Turtle .. ... . .... Leigh Williams
Gryphon ... .. . .. . ... Howard Delman
Tweedledee . . . . . . . . . Kimberly Cronin
Tweedledum ....... Myrna Greenfield
King of Hearts . . . . . . . . Ronald Schoos
Knave of Hearts .... . .. Renee DeWald
Red Queen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lisa }Ones
White Queen .. .. . . . Loraine Masterton
Executioner .. . ..... . .. . . Susan Robin
Sister . .. ~ .. . . .. . . . .. .... Patti Weiss
ALICE fights to save her head by playing a game of croquet with the King and Queen of Hearts .
�JURORS carefully weigh the evidence during the knave's trial. The animals o f the jury are united in their verdict .
Willing suspension of disbelief is a
quality that, if used, can make any storybook tale a living reality. " Alice in Wonderland," a tale of a little girl's vivid imagination which progressed through her
dreams, is a play that requires a childlike
curiosity from both audience and actors .
Miss Linda Balkin directed the show
with this in mind. The cast played theatre games to help achieve authenticity in
their roles. The crew built the set with
the dream quality in its proper perspective. Both adults and children joined Alice on her journey to Wonderland .
.:
THE WHITE RABBIT wisely directs Alice to find the answers to her perplexing questions .
123
�PARTICIPANTS in the oratorical contest courteously listen to fellow speaker Carey Witkov, who captured third place.
Northi displays speaking, ntusical talents
\
Northi students demonstrated their
musical and oratorical skills through various channels. Students in the music
department presented a choral concert in
March which included a Cantata by Bach
as the major portion of the program. The
newly-formed Viking Male Chorus performed "Bridge Over Troubled Waters,"
lending a more contemporary air to the
concert.
The traditional Holiday Concert included a wide variety of musical selections. The concert band performed
"Flower Drum Song" while the orchestra
played pieces from Rumanian folk
dances.
The annual speech contest, previously
sponsored by the American Legion, celebrated its 25th year at Niles. Any student willing to write and deliver an oration was eligible to enter. Topics covered
a wide range such as birth control, pollution and the horrors of the Cook County
Jail. The contest drew ten contestants
and prizes were awarded by the PTSA.
SURROUNDED by kettle drums, Michael Fraelick executes a drum roll.
124
�JOE FISCHMAN plays a violin solo.
CONCERT BAND members watch for Dr. Wathen's instructions during the Holiday Concert.
NORTH'S CHOIR performs Poulenc's "Gloria" featuring guest soloist Mrs. Mary Gagne as choir director Mr. Louis Magor leads the group.
125
�Darice, carnival add vigor to social season
CARNIVAL goers test their luck on a ball throw while Sophomore Class Board members supervise.
CLOWNING around, Charlie Cohen sells balloons.
Turnabout was the only semi-formal
event at Northi this year. Couples
danced to the music of KHAZADDOOM and celebrated a "Magical
Connection."
"Northopoly," the theme of the annual carnival, was designed to resemble a
Monopoly game. Students faced many
challenging booths but were glad that
there was plenty of "free parking."
126
TURNABOUT calls for a change from modern day dancing to a traditional bunny hop .
�THE ASSOCIATION exhibit their fine sense of humor as they creatively pose for the photographer.
Rock concert held at North
" CHERISH," The Association's mos t popular
so ng, was performed as the h ighlight of the
concert.
Over 2,000 people occupied Northi's
gym on the evening of March 6. Parents
and students sat anxiously awaiting the
arrival of The Association, a renowned
rock group. The Association concert was
sponsored by Junior Class Board " who
worked diligently to make it a success,"
said Arthur Simon, junior class president. " To see the faces of an enthusiastic
audience made all our efforts worthwhile," he added.
The crowd was captivated by such
Association hits as " Cherish," " Windy"
and" Along Comes Mary." The Association, who have always had a reputation
of excelling in live performances, did not
disappoint Northi. They successfully
created a personal attachment with the
audience. The concert culminated with
" Enter The Young" even though the
standing audience demanded more.
CLAPPING fills the gym as enthusiastic students wait for The Association to start another song .
127
�MEMBERS of the "Splemberg Trio plus Eight," K. Silk, J. Lestz, J. Levin, L. Goldin, M . Berman, L. Goldberg and L. Masterton, run into close situations.
Norsecapades 'paints' a theater of talent
HOWARD MUELLER supports Lori Morris in a pose from their number to "Love Story's" theme.
128
�CARL BALDASSO'S "Bedtime Story" is not the
usual tame fable that would bring pleasant dreams .
and creativity
" THE LITTLE PRINCE" is narrated by Karen Silk as Lisa Jones dances to the enchanting tale.
Norsecapades, the annual talent show,
innovated a new format this year. "Paint
Box" was a collage of student acts that
flowed together without the aid of an
extraneous story line. The show featured
three production numbers. The opening
and closing numbers were written by
student musical director Bob Filler. " Applause," a number from the Broadway
musical, was also staged. Many members
of the cast performed in more than one
act, contributing to a more professional
atmosphere.
Norsecapades, like other school functions, ran on a low budget. The lack of
funds did not hinder the show but forced
more originality in costumes and set designs. Wooden blocks that could be
moved to create multiple effects constituted the set.
"Paint Box," the result of eight weeks
of work, was a creative and colorful display of both musical and theatrical
talent.
MUSIC DIRECTOR Bob Filler and co-chairmen David Bernstein and Gail Myers discuss the show.
129
�'Paint Box' alters tradition
BLACK LACE and DENIM, with Gail Omer and
Loraine Masterton, is a spoof of saloon dramas.
JAZZ requires the processing of creativity. Barb Greenberg and Robin Goland have the formula.
CHARLIE BROWN'S gang- Scott Sidell, Paul Lazarus, Carl Baldasso and David Bernstein - prepare their Book Report.
130
�VOCAL SOLOISTS are Larry Goldberg, Paula Lazarus, Liz Werres and Iris Goodfriend.
KIM TURSKI strikes one of the poses from her
dance to the powerful music of " Peter Gunn."
BARB DRIBIN directs Paul Rubin to "Go to the Mirror Boy" in a number which reflects their talent.
131
�ProID celebrates 'We've only just begun!'
THE ROY AL COUPLE enjoy a quiet moment together while dancing to the theme song.
RANDY POZNANSKY and Linda Schlesinger
stroll down the red carpet after being announced
Prom King and Queen. Court couples Bonnie
Chavin and Lonnie Porter and Melissa Wolfman
and Eric Smetana follow behind.
132
PROM COUPLES relax between dances and discuss their weekend plans.
�FUTURE graduates listen intently for last minute instructions before going to the auditorium for the beginning of commencement exercises .
Grads leave Northi to face new challenges
Daily homerooms and study halls,
Viking Week and Friday night sock-hops
- all are part of Northi's past. Through
four years of high school, seniors have
witnessed these and many other changes.
The time passed slowly for some, swiftly
for others, but all know it will never return.
As the class of ' 71 reaches commencement, fond memories are all that remain.
This class has overcome challenges and
crossed many hurdles together. They
have grown and changed along with
Northi. They leave ready to confront situations of the outside world.
EXCITEMENT prevails as students pass through Northi halls, this time as graduates .
133
��Sports
�Varsity gridders compile 1-5-1 conference
FINDING running room, Dennis Cooper speeds
towards the goal line with determination.
ALL-CO N FEREN CE running back Rick Calamari plunges forw·a rd for another Viking first down .
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Vikings . . . . 6
Vikings
. 14
Vikings . . 12
Vikings
.. 6
14
Vikings
Vikings . . . 28
.8
Vikings
Vikings .... 0
Glenbrook North . 15
.... 20
Sullivan ..
New Trier West .. 33
Maine South ..... 21
Maine West
14
Deerfield ... ... . . 6
Glenbrook South . 12
28
N iles West
1.
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM- BACK ROW: S. Brown, R. Pollitzer, P. Steffeck, M. Harrison, D . Haley,
J. Sacomano, M. Menze. THIRD ROW: R. Schubert, D. Gilleland, F. Kelly, J. Rosenquist, W. Sowers, W .
Shulman, M. Gartzman, K. Schirmer. SECOND ROW : Coach McCarrell, Coach Braddy, C. Johnson, D.
Schwartz, K. Kravitz, S. Brin, S. Serra, T. Phelus. FRONT ROW: R. Woldorf, L. Goldberg, A. Poznansky,
J. Moran.
136
�record, show hustle, spirit
VIKING offensive squad lines up in expectation of a strong Warrior onslaught.
VARSITY end Don Haley reaches high into the air
to pull in a Schirmer pass .
BACK ROW: J. DeCorrevont, W. Anderson, J. Brown, R. Moldenhauer, W. Peterson, S. Brown, S. Kasch.
THIRD ROW: K. Schirmer, B. Robinson, J. Arden, S. Frank, M . Bromberg, S. Lee, P. Kelly. SECOND
ROW: R. Calamari, D. Greenman, F. Crivalare, M. Hamilton, B. Schatz, R. Cowin, Coach Zook, Coach
Harris, Coach Conway. FRONT ROW: S. McKay, G. Kost, S. Kase, C. Goldstein.
137
�Decisive holllecollling victory
displays Viking tealll effort
KEITH SCHIRMER undergoes pregrame precautions in anticipation of a grueling contest.
Contrary to preseason expectations,
the varsity football team finished with a
1-6-1 overall record and seventh in CSL
play. Inconsistency on the parts of both
the offensive and defensive squads contributed to the season's results .
There were bright spots on the team,
though. Seniors Rick Calamari and Ted
Phelus were selected to the all-conference team while seniors Marty Harrison
and Wayne Shulman and junior Keith
Schirmer were awarded honorable mention status. The varsity team looks to
Schirmer, Dennis Cooper, Bill Anderson,
Kent Schirmer and John DeCorrevont to
improve their record for next year.
COACH DAVE McCARRELL outlines offensive
plays with senior quarterback Scott McKay.
.,
FULLBACK JEFF ARDEN prepares to receive a handoff from playmaker Scott McKay .
138
�Soph's gridiron cools to 1-7 CSL season
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW : G. De Laurier, C. Davies, M. Behr, J. De Laurier, G. Henning, T. Goebelt, K. Lozins, M . Schroeder, S.
Weinstein, J. Bamefield, C. Mark, M . Huttel, A. Kalfin, C. Fotos. THIRD ROW : Coach Browning, M. Rosenquist, R. Norman, I. Keer, M . Litrofsky, J.
Horowitz, L. Weinberg, J. Young, L. O 'Brien, S. Weinberg, S. Schoen, L. Kaluzna, C. Glenner, J. Fox, M. Zwick. SECOND ROW : Coach Richardson, J.
Axel, F. Amstadter, B. Zimmer, J". Keefe, G. Rosenberg, R. Doroff, R. Katz, P. Boyle, N. Cellini, R. Elmzen , S. Cohen, S. Aron, W. Cohen, M. Bloom, D .
Rabens. FRONT ROW: S. Liss, B. Loeb, R. Epstein, M . Magida, M . Fraelick, S. Sosman, M . McDade, G. Scholar, S. Kohn, D . Morris .
'-
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Vikings ... 30
.0
Vikings
.. 0
Vikings
.0
Vikings
Vikings .. .. 7
.6
Vikings
Vikings .... 0
..... 0
Sullivan .
New Trier West . . 28
Glenbrook North . 41
Maine N orth ... . 38
Maine W est .... 13
Deerfield ... .... . 35
28
Niles W est
Plagued by injuries and discipline
problems, the sophomore football team
under Coach William Richardson compiled an overall 1-7 record with an 0-7
conference record. The highlight of the
season was the team's first game against
Sullivan High School of Chicago which
resulted in a 30-0 win for the Vikings. At
the end of the season, Gary Schoen was
voted by his teammates as best back,
Wayne Cohen was chosen as best lineman, and Terry Keefe was selected as
most valuable player.
DETERMINED sophomore gridders dig in, ready to challenge their unsuspecting opponents.
139
�Freshtnan teatns acquire valuable experience
FROSH A FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. .. 0
.... O
. .. 30
. 12
.. 14
.... 6
New Trier West
6
Glenbrook North . 34
M aine North . . .
8
Maine West
20
Deerfield . . . . . . 20
Niles West .
. .. 8
FROSH B FOOTBALL
FROSH A FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW : M. Sowinski, D. Glickstein, L. Brandt, S. Goebel, D.
Klassman, B. Koch, E. Jen, S. Bowlen, S. Serota, B. Murphy. THIRD ROW: S. Dolins, G. Rambert, G. Figler, D. Weldy, J. Deutch, J. Abrams, P. Blakey, M. Ferdinand, M. Dahm. SECOND ROW: Coach Hodnik,
D. Weingart, G. Wolflick, B. Schechter, J. Mussar, M . Rubin, S. Anderson, D. Karol, R. Hoffman.
FRONT ROW: N. Cohen.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. .. 12
.6
.... 6
.. 0
... 12
.... 6
.... 0
New Trier West . . 39
Glenbrook North . 56
Maine South ... . . 30
Maine West ... .. 22
Glenbrook ~::iuth . 46
Deerfield . .... . .. 22
... ·20
Niles West
Freshman gridders encountered diff icult opponents during this season's
competition. The A team managed to
obtain a 1-5 season record while the B
team was 0-7. Outstanding performers
on the A squad included co-captains
Sean Bowlen and Dan Weldy, Scott Serota and Don Glickstein. Pacing this year's
B team were Martin Marzenilli, Bruce
Horgan, Vince Gullo and Ricky Endo.
FROSH B FOOTBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: V. Gullo, G. Coone, B. Schumer, S. Wingard, W. Altshul,
D. Hayes, D. Rechel; A. Miller, T. McDade. THIRD ROW : E. Perbohner, S. Drucker, B. Gribow, J. Bay,
G. Pivar, R. Eichaker, E. Quam, M . Alscher, Coach Kail. SECOND ROW: Coach Kmet, Coach Lorenz, T .
Stangenes , J. Carlson, N. Nadler, P. Green, M. Wolke, S. Cook, D . Hefter, K. Blake. FRONT ROW: B.
Horgan, R. Endo, J. Kramer, M. Bussell, S. Feiwell, L. Markin, A. Kenoe, S. Greenberg.
140
�SENIOR MITCH BRACHMAN finishes the race,
gaining valuable points for his team .
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY TEAM - BACK ROW : Coach Lyerla, R. Kuhnle, G. Berdine, J. Leikin, F.
Kuhn, M. Schulman. FRONT ROW : R. Packer, S. Dennen, M. Brachman, R. Cotovsky .
Varsity cross-country teant runs 3-5 record
VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY
. 35
Vikings
Vikings . . . 41
19
Vikings
Vikings .. . 34
Vikings ... so
Vikings .. 26
. 29
Vikings
Glenbrook North . 22
New Trier West . . 20
43
Maine North .
Maine South ... . . 21
Maine West . ... 15
Deerfield .... . . 29
Glenbrook South . 27
VIKING harriers break into the open, hoping to get good position against their Deerfield foes.
141
�VIKING HARRIERS show smiles of triumph after sweeping the first seven places at a dual meet.
Harriers win control of township trophy
Beginning the season by placing sixth
out of 23 teams at the Riverside-Brookfield Invitational, the varsity cross country team, under Coach Ralph Lyerla,
went on to compile a 3 - 5 record . The
harriers were recipients of the township
trophy after winning the township meet
for the third year in a row.
In other non-conference competition,
the team placed eighth out of 18 schools
at the Ridgewood Invitational, and al the
Glenbrook Invitational Gil Berdine,
Mitchell Brachman, Rory Packer and
Fred Kuhn returned to Northi with medals. At the Central Suburban League
Meet, the harriers took a fourth out of
nine schools competing.
Roger Kuhnle was voted by his teammates as the most valuable member while
Steve Dennen was selected as the runner
who showed the most improvement.
Fred Kuhn was elected the most consistent harrier for this year's team.
t
]
MOST VALUABLE RUNNER Roger Kuhnle enters the chutes with another first place.
142
JUNIOR RORY PACKER finishes high, showing
promise of future Viking successes .
�Frosh-soph teatn finishes seventh in CSL
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY TEAM - BACK ROW: C. Walusiak, J. Lamaster, S. Cabot, M . Sax,
E. Hendricks, S. Gara, A. Perelgut. SECOND ROW: Coach Waddell, K. Riemer, S. Friedman, N . Frankel.
S. Volkow, L. Tadelman, T. Molitor, M . Salberg. FRONT ROW; K. Teplinsky, I. Silverstein, R. Sampson,
L. Share, S. Brachman, K. Kruse, A. Stezskal.
STRIVING to cut his time, Kerry Riemer speeds
through the chutes.
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
EXHAUSTION overpowers John Lamaster after putting forth great effort into a tough meet.
... 35
... 57
... 69
. .. 54
... 75
. .. 96
... 72
... 35
... 82
Glenbrook North . 22
New Trier West . . 53
Maine North .... . 45
Ridgewood ...... 30
Maine South .. ... 43
Maine West ..... 32
D eerfield ........ 49
Glenbrook South . 57
Niles West ...... 38
Frosh-soph cross-country experienced
a rebuilding season this fall, managing to
finish seventh in the conference although plagued by injuries . The most
impressive victory was the Viking win
over highly-ranked Deerfield. The township meet found the frosh-soph runners
placing second out of the three Niles
school.
Outstanding performances were
turned in by most valuable harrier John
Kuhnle, with consistent excellence seen
in the running of Les T adelman. Other
Vikings making important contributions
were Kerry Riemer, Kerry Teplin.sky,
Steve Brachman and Mike Salberg .
143
�Yikes see new height in future CSL slate
VARSITY BASKETBALL - BACK ROW: R. Weisman, K. Dhaliwal, H. Daar, R. Carlson, J. Brown, B. Myhr, M. Menze, D. Rosenthal, J. Chernoff, K.
Schirmer, T. DiGloria, S. Kaufman, S. Greene. FRONT ROW: M. Goldfine, M. Klesman, D. Nonnemacher, Coach Lund, Coach O'Keefe, D . Cooper, K.
Schirmer, A. Kalman.
V ARSJTY BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 35
... 44
.. . 34
. 57
. 59
. 61
. 62
. 54
. 67
. 54
... 57
.. 46
... 58
. 61
Maine West
Niles West . . .. .. 63
Glenbrook South . 74
New Trier West .. 80
63
Deerfield
Maine South . .. .. 75
.... 57
Niles West
New Trier West .. 90
. 50
Niles East . ..
Glenbrook South . 51
. 51
Reavis . ... ..
Maine South . .... 61
.. 52
Morton East
JUNIOR Dennis Cooper follows through on his lay-up attempt against Glenbrook North.
144
�VARSITY basketball coach Jim Lund gives his players confidence during a time out against Niles West.
JUNIOR Dennis Cooper spaces the opposition as
he drives around for another Viking basket.
Coach Jim Lund's varsity cagers were
a young team this year, having only
three seniors on the squad. In CSL competition the Vikings achieved a 2-12 slate
and a disappointing last place finish.
High points of the season were the
team's victories over Morton East, Niles
West, and Glenbrook South. At the conclusion of the season, team members
voted junior Keith Schirmer as most valuable player and chose senior Dan Rosenthal as honorary captain. Junior
Dennis Cooper also proved to be a key
member of the Viking squad.
TWO DEFENDERS try to keep freshman Paul Dhaliwal from scoring on a jumper.
145
�VARSITY CAGERS increase their lead by two points on the way to an exciting 54-51 victory over Glenbrook South. Junior center Matt Menze puts in an easy one-handed jump shot.
BLOCKING out an opponent, Joel Chernoff
glances u p and awaits the result of his shot.
KENT SCHIRMER waits in anticipation of a pass from heavily guarded senior Scott McKay.
146
�Juniors juntp high, ignite cager victories
JUNIOR Keith Schirmer drives around a Niles
West defender for a two-point play.
DRIVE and determination show in the face of Dennis Cooper as he breaks away for a lay-up.
147
�Sophs optintistic, Frosh A
This year's sophomore basketball players
posted a close to even season, compiling a
5-12 slate. Players who made outstanding
contributions to team effort were Ron Gray
and Curt Johnson. Meanwhile, the Frosh A,
with the help of players Steve Goebel, Brian
Wolf and Paul Dhaliwal, came up with a
final season record of 11-7, winding up
with third place in conference.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM- BACK ROW: A. Kalfen, C. Johnson, R. Gray, C. Fotos, M. Slutsky, T. Goebelt, J. Barnefield, R. Romer, M. Huttel, Coach Zook . FRONT ROW: H. Schwartz, T. Keefe, L.
Tadelman, S. Cohen, C. Goldstein.
SKILLFUL ball handling and control are exhibited
by sophomore Ron Gray.
148
Vikings
Vikings .. .
Vikings . .. .
Vikings ...
Vikings
..
Vikings . . .
Vikings
Vikings ...
Vikings
Vikings \ ...
Vikings .. . .
..
Vikings
S4
44
S8
so
66
48
S7
48
61
49
38
S7
72
Maine South ..
Glenbrook South .... 42
Glenbrook North . .. . 38
New Trier West ... . 70
Maine North .... .... lS
Niles West . . . . . . . . . so
61
Niles East ..... ..
34
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South . . . . S8
. . so
Reavis
68
Maine South ...
. . 61
Morton East ..
SOPHOMORE COACH Bill Zook gives a pre-game pep talk to the members of the team.
�finish big, B gain skills
FROSH A BASKETBALL- BACK ROW: C. Fieldman, D. Kruse, K. Dhaliwal, S. Bowlen C. Kiss, L. Rosin, S. Goebel, D. Weldy, M. Friedlander. FRONT ROW: H. Singer, H. Barge, J. Rambert, Coach Ackman,
H. Runge, B. Schecter, S. Bosley.
FROSH A BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 48
.. 49
. SS
. 67
. . S7
. . . 46
. 66
. S8
.. 63
. 78
44
.. S7
. . . 49
. .. S2
.. 44
. . . 31
Maine West
Maine South . . . .
Glenbrook South .
.
Niles West
New Trier West ..
Maine North .. ...
Glenbrook North .
Niles West
New Trier West
Maine North ... ..
...
Maine West
...
Deerfield
..
Evanston .. .
Niles East
Glenbrook South .
M aine South .
62
SS
37
S2
62
36
68
S6
49
41
S2
S8
61
SI
42
63
FROSH B BASKETBALL
FROSH B BASKETBALL - BACK ROW: Coach Wolf, M. Dahm, R. Wells, B. Berlin, L. Brandt, A. Medansky. SECOND ROW: S. Rozen, J. Phipps, S. Dolins, D . Jacobson, M. Cogan, E. Hendricks. FRONT
ROW: C. Swanson, A. Levinsen, S. Anderson, L. Kinoshita, R. Hoffman, T . Luckman.
Vikings .. 47
Vikings . . . 42
. 30
Vikings
Vikings ... 40
Vikings .. 3S
Vikings . . 47
Vikings . . . 46
Glenbrook South .
Niles West
New Trier West ..
Glenbrook North .
..
Deerfield .
Glenbrook South .
Maine South .
SI
47
46
34
49
49
S9
149
�Varsity grapplers send trio to state tneet
VARSITY WRESTLERS- BACK ROW: Coach Weber, W. Sowers, W . Shulman, J. DeCorrevont, F. Byram, T . Phelus. SECOND ROW: D . Schwartz, M .
Hamilton, M. Schwartz, A. Poznansky, S. Robinson, G. Kaiserman. FRONT ROW : D . Morris, M. Behrman, W . Tanker, R. Endo, j. Olian .
Viking varsity wrestlers finished second in CSL play with a 5-2 conference
record and a 7-4 overall record . Highlights of the season included a first place
in the Niles Quadrangular meet, a third
in the Ridgewood Varsity Invitational,
and a first place in sectionals. Both senior Forrest Byram and Alan Poznansky
were selected all-conference wrestlers,
while seniors Ted Phelus and Wayne
Shulman were awarded honorable mention status. Byram, Phelus, and senior
Wes Sowers qualified for the state tournament at Champaign. Byram and Sowers defeated their first opponents while
Phelus went on to finish fifth in state. In
a post-season election, Byram was chosen most valuable player while junior
Dave Schwartz was selected most improved Viking wrestler.
HEAVYWEIGHT Forrest Byram rides out his opponent, gaining one of his 24 victories.
150
�DISPLAYING the end result of four years of hard work and determination are state competitors Forrest Byram, Ted Phelus, and Wesley Sowers.
VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. . 32
... 21
. . 19
. . 19
. . 18
... 30
. . . 47
. 25
... 33
20
. 32
Maine South
Maine East
Glenbrook South .
Deerfield ..
Mundelein ......
Niles West ...
NewTrierEast ...
North ChicagoNew Trier West ..
Glenbrook North .
Maine West ... ..
16
17
24
20
20
11
5
11
10
24
15
VARSITY wrestler Wesley Sowers, showing his fine mat technique, controls his Glenbrook foe.
151
�JV WRESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Richardson, C. Schiff, J. Brumlik, J. DeCorrevont, N. Neihaus, M. Hamilton. FRONT ROW: J. Glicksman, K. Hechtman, M. Behrman, M. Prace, M. Turim.
JV, frosh learn new wrestling techniques
On the junior varsity level, the Viking
grapplers were able to achieve a 6-6 overall record with a 3-5 conference slate. In a
team vote at the end of the season,
heavyweight John DeCorrevont was
chosen most valuable wrestler, Norm
Neihaus most improved, and Mark Behram was selected honorary captain.
Sophomore grapplers were 5-6-1 for
the season and 3-4-1 in conference competition. T earn captain was Marty Zwick
while Bruce Zimmer was most valuable
wrestler with an overall 16-0 record.
The freshman wrestling team managed a 2-8 record for the season. In Central Suburban League play, the freshman
won two while losing five.
L
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Weingart, E. Jen, D. Klassman, D. Gitlis, Coach
Browning. SECOND ROW: M . Goldberg, M. Prace, S. Kaplan, F. Lewin. FRONT ROW: C. Schwartz, C.
Feinglass, N. Cohen, J. Goldsmith.
152
�Sophs finish 3-4-1 in CSL
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
... 20
. 35
... 13
. .. 43
... 22
. 18
. 25
. 12
. 21
Maine West ..... 29
NewTrierWest .. 18
Glenbrook North . 36
New Trier East ... 15
26
North ChicagoNiles West .. .. . 32
Maine North .. . . . 19
27
Deerfield .
18
Mundelein
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
SOPHO MO RE W RESTLERS - BACK ROW: Coach Hodnick, F. Weglarz, C. Ciu pke, K. Lozins, C.
Schiff, J. Young. FRONT ROW: S. Liss, G. Scholar, M . Rothman, J. Olian.
.. 28
. 14
11
... 16
... 13
. 26
.. 44
. 27
. .. 3
.. . 26
. .. 14
23
Maine South ..
. . 30
Maine East
Glenbrook South . 31
. 29
Deerfield ...
Mundelein .... . . 35
Niles West ...... 26
New Trier East ... 10
North Chicago .. . 19
Glenbrook North . 51
New Trier West .. 22
. 34
Maine West
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 14
. 23
8
.. . 20
.. 10
. .. 15
. . 41
. .. 16
.. 12
... 14
Maine West .. ... 30
New Trier West .. 22
Glenbrook North . 46
New Trier East ... 35
North Chicago . . . 50
. 35
Niles West
Maine North ..... 15
. 30
Deerfield .
Mundelein ...... 45
Glenbrook South . 35
SOPHOMORE grappler Marty Zwick main tains the upper hand against h is Maine West opponent.
153
�Purple Porpoise show strength, endurance
-
SOPHOMORE Jay Kernes skillfully performs a
backward somersault in varsity competition.
SENIOR FREESTYLER Eric Feldshriber dives off the starting block to begin the race.
The varsity Purple Porpoise swam to a
9-5 seasonal record this year and took
fourth place in the Central Suburban
League with a 4-4 conference record.
Coach Joe Rusk named seniors Greg
Messerschmitt, Allan Gaynor and Dale
Christofferson as the team's oustanding
members. Messerschmitt placed first in
conference in the 100-yard butterfly,
while taking eigth in state for the event.
Gaynor took eleventh in state in the 200y ard individual medley, while diver
Christofferson qualified for the state
competition although he did not place.
Highlight of the season was an upset victory over highly rated St. Viator at the
Big Red Invitational meet at Niles West.
VARSITY BACKSTROKER Allan Gaynor shows the form he used in gaining second place in the CSL.
154
�PREPARING to commence the race are varsity freestylers Mike Molitor and Errol Chavin.
Swi1n1ners pool talents, end fourth in CSL
VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW: M. Vender, C. Johnson, D. Christofferson, A. Gaynor, A. Deutsch, J. Mullenix, M. Wolz, G. Messerschmitt, J. Nelson. FRONT ROW: S. Cohen, E. Feldschriber, G. Yell, E. Chavin, M. Molitor, W. Anderson, Coach Rusk.
155
�Viking swintnters pull upset,
beat St. Viator at_ Big Red nteet
PURPLE PORPOISE display the trophy won in an upset meet at the Big Red Invitational at West.
VARSITY SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 39
. 67
.38
... 38
... 62
.. . 72
. .. 37
... 55
... 72
34
48
. 78
. 74
New Trier West .. 56
... 28
Maine East
Glenbrook North . 57
Evergreen Park . . 57
Maine West ... .. 31
Maine North .. . . . 22
Maine South .. . . 58
. .. 40
Lake Forest
23
Waukegan ...
Deerfield ...... . . 61
Glenbrook South . 47
Niles West .. .. 16
Tinley Park .. . . . 21
SENIOR Greg Messerschmitt took eighth place in the butterfly during state competition.
156
�FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING TEAM - BACK ROW: J. Kernes, P. Kohlenbrenner, G. Johnson, G. Segal. G. Pivar, M . Berman, A . Berman, J. Garber, S.
Boxenbaum, R. Gerowitz, S. Bokalders. FRONT ROW : H. Ellman, B. Smith, J. Weinman, D . Netchin, B. Sterling, H. Barkan, D . Minkus, Coach Harris.
Soph switntners finish at 2-9
'
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
. 35
... 57
.. 24
. 30
. 42
... 63
... 38
... 22
. 42
. 25
45
Glenbrook North . 60
Niles East ..... . . 37
Maine South ..... 70
Glenbrook South . 65
53
Niles West . ...
Maine East .... . 32
56
Lake Forest .. .
Deerfield ..... . . . 73
Waukegan .... . . . 53
... 70
M aine West
Tinley Park .... . . so
Swimmers on the frosh-soph level
compiled a 2-11 overall record and a 0-7
conference record. Coach Joe Rusk feels
that the team shows promise and said
that this year's freshman swimmers were
probably the best in the school's history.
Coach Dennis Harris cited sophomore
Howard Ellman and freshmen Andy
Berman, Mitch Berman and Sam Kramer
as outstanding members of the froshsoph swimming team.
VERSATILITY of sophomore butterflier Mike Vender is shown as he swims the individual medley.
157
�SOPHOMORE Mike Kravitz displays style and
grace in gymnastic competition.
A DIFFICULT DISMOUNT is performed with ease by side horse specialist senior Dave Frumm.
Varsity gymnasts grind out second in CSL
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM- BACK ROW: Coach Lorenz, W. Peterson, R. Zindell, K. Goodman,
R. Baker, J. Sugarman, D. Scheck, Coach Grant. SECOND ROW: G. Fishman, A. Gray, R. Koonce, R.
Quateman, D. Frumm, S. Sosman, L. Berland. FRONT ROW: R. Feldman, R. Wolflick, T. Lavren, J. Gray,
A. Summers, L. Orenstein·.
158
ON HIS WAY to a winning parallel bar routine,
Bob Wolflick holds a stiff handstand.
�,t
...
CONCENTRATING hard, senior Rick Zindell performs a flawless iron cross.
i2&
I.
•
Viking gymnasts, continually a power
in the Central Suburban League, took a
close second in league competition this
year, losing only one conference dual
meet and compiling an overall record of
8-2. The varsity team placed second in
the conference meet, Jeff Sugarman and
Rick Feldman taking a first and third
respectively in free exercise, and Dave
Frumm taking a second on the horse. In
district competition the Vikings placed
fourth, with Keith Goodman and Dean
Scheck placing second and third on the
trampoline and Rick Zindell taking a
third place on the rings.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
.. 121
.. 125
.. 121
.. 118
.. 121
. . 126
. . 115
. . 105
. . 93
.. 103
New Trier West .. 83
Maine South .... 121
Maine West .... 111
. .... . ... 62
York
Glenbrook North 103
Willowbrook ... . 112
Niles West ..... 106
Deerfield ........ 44
Proviso West .... 96
Glenbrook South 120
PERFECT muscle control is exhibited by sophomore all-around performer Jim Gray.
159
�SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
........
········
········
·•KKt
,....
....
...
..
. . . 70 New Trier West ... ... 53
.. . 77 Maine South . .
53
. . . 76 Maine North
.. 52
... 75 Maine West
48
. . 72 York . .
. . 62
. .. 73 Glenbrook North . . . . 60
.. . 72 Willowbrook . .
. 49
. .. 66 Niles West
. . 52
... 66 Deerfield
.. . 31
. .. 49 Proviso West . . . .. ... 34
'.'
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
39
46
46
43
38
40
36
New Trier West
..
Maine South . .
..
Maine West . .
. . ..
Glenbrook North . . . ..
Niles West . .. ... . ...
Deerfield .. . .. .. . . ...
Glenbrook South . ...
22
21
41
36
27
11
30
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTIC TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Lorber, G. Becharas, R. Schwartz, R. Norman,
J. Kelliher, F. Hankin, Coach Lorenz. FRONT ROW: R. Goldsand, R. Galler, M. Kravitz, S. Grossman, S.
Goldman.
Frosh, soph gyntnastics teants
c~pture
CSL
Both freshman and sophomore gymnastic teams ended up on top in the CSL.
The freshmen compiled a 7-0 conference
record and a 10-0 overall while the sophomores landed 7-1 in conference and 251 for two seasons of competition. At the
23 - team Waukegan Invitational, Coach
Jack Lorenz's freshman team finished
first while on the sophomore level the
gymnasts placed second out of 25 teams.
In the CSL conference meet, Scott
Goldman, John Kelliher and Scott
Frumm took firsts in their specialties
while Joe Hankin, Goldman, Paul Weiner
and Dave Lorber finished second in their
events. Outstanding freshman gymnasts
were Goldman and Frumm while Mike
Kravitz, who qualified for state in all
around, was cited as an outstanding
member of the sophomore team.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTIC TEAM - BACK ROW: D. Stern, S. Merritt, J. Albaum, S. Volkow, C. Stevens, P. Greene, R. Ehrensaft, Coach Lorenz. SECOND ROW: T. Bernstein, S. Frumm, P. Kuznetsky, G.
Wolflick, T. Borman, D. Karol. FRONT ROW: S. Jacobson, W. Williams, R. Waldman, E. Grossman, D .
Scheck.
160
!
I
�Indoo r-out door tracktnen vie
for top hono rs in state finals
The varsity cindermen battled for success this season. Coach Conway cited
Bob Powroznik, who was undefeated in
indoor competition, as one of the best
440-yard runners in the state. Other
strong points of the team, according to
Coach Conway, were the mile relay team
and the well-balanced squad of long distance runners, including returning lettermen Steve Dennen and Roger Kuhnle.
Coach Conway named senior Ira Hare as
a conference threat in the shot put event.
Other Vikings contributing to the team's
strength were Don Haley, Mitch Brachman and Gil Berdine.
I
I
ONE-MILE relay team members Robert Powroznik, Dennis Friedrichs, Gary Klein, and Stuart Goldsmith
jog around the track to warm up bef~re an early spring outdoor meet.
INDOOR-OUTD OOR TRACK TEAM - BACK ROW: K. Teplinsky, A. Stezskal, L. Share, J. Kuhnle, K. Riemer, D . Weingart, B. Gribow, C. Walvsiak,
R. Eichaker, M. Salberg, C. Kiss, T. Molitor, S. Wingard, S. Volkow, K. Stevens, S. Kaplan, E. Perbohner, M. Zvolner, J. Marks, J. Lamacter. THIRD
ROW : Coach Conway, M . Sax, D. Neumark, J. Kauffman, D. Bader, H. Daar, M . Steffeck, M . Klesman, S. Siegel, B. Myhr, D. Haley, I. Hare, M . Schulman, S. Wayne, C. Mark, C. Mark, R. Schubert, Coach Ramirez, Coach Barstow. SECOND ROW : S. Cabot, J. Baerman, R. Horgan, R. Antman, S. Robbins, G. Klein, S. Goldsmith, R. Powroznik, R. Kuhnle, G. Berdine, S. Dennen, M. Brachman, M . Matsuo, J. Goone. FRONT ROW : M . Weisberg, B. Loeb,
W . Cohen, M . M agida, B. Anstadt, D. Friedrichs, R. Packer, G. Rosenberg, J. Horowitz, R. Lieberman .
16 1
�SOPHOMORE Stuart Kauffman clears the bar in a practice attempt in the high jump event.
VARSITY SPRINTERS Joel Horowitz, Brad Anstadt, Dennis Friedrichs, Stuart Goldsmith, Gary Rosenberg and Marc Weisberg take their marks, hoping
to gain valuable points for the team and low times for themselves against their conference rivals .
HURDLERS 'S cott Wingard, Steve Robbins, Brian Myhr, Steve Wayne, Marty Magida and Dave Bader leap high in pursuit of Viking victories.
162
�Cinderlllen run up wins in conference Illeets
SENIOR IRA HARE shows excellent form in the approach of his specialty, the shot put event.
DON HALEY prepares to unwind a toss in the
physically demanding discus event.
VARSITY LONG DISTANCE RUNNERS Mark Schulman, Mitch Brachman, Steven Dennen, Roger Kuhnle, Gilbert Berdine, Steve Siegel, Rory Packer
and Mike Steffeck jog around the track to condition for grueling competition against their Central Suburban League opponnents.
163
�Vikings intprove; sophs,
juniors exhibit ·new skill
STRIVING to perfect his pitching form, Keith
Schirmer works on his windup during practice.
EXPLAINING the techniques of throwing a knuckleball is Coach Leonard Ackman .
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Ackman, J. Glickman, K. Schirmer, M . Molitor, R. Rosin, E. Mayer, J. Chernoff, M. Goldberg, D.
Raymond, Coach Kmet. SECOND ROW: D. Andrzejewski, S. Serra, D. Malone, D . Cooper, L. Levy, J. Barnefield, K. Schirmer. FRONT ROW : B. Ruttenberg, M. Schwartz, J. ·Kohn, G. Kost, K. Goldsand, R. Levin .
164
�R. Weisman, S. Kohn. SECOND
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL - BACK ROW : D. Rabens, R. Katz, W . Brown, M . Fraelick, L. Tadelman, R. Goldsand,
Schrebnick, Coach Wolf. FRONT
ROW : I. Newman, R. Shapiro, M. Slutsky, G. Henning, G. Cassman, S. Bobrow, T. Goebel!, A. Sapoznik, A. Kalfen, S.
ROW: P. Artstein, S. Weinstein, S. Cohen, K. Levy, M . Huttel, C. Johnson, H. Schwartz.
This year's varsity baseball squad was
composed almost entirely of juniors.
Coach Kmet says that the team had allaround strength and potentially was one
of the best teams in the CSL He also felt
that the team had been given a great lift
because many lettermen returned this
season. The captains of the varsity squad
were senior Jeff Kohn and junior Joel
Chernoff. The team's preseason goal was
eleven victories in CSL competition .
FRESHMAN BASEBALL - BACK ROW: Coach Lorenz, M . Metler, S. Drucker, R. Wells, L. Rosin, S.
Bowlen, S. Serota, R. Condit. SECOND ROW: E. Hendricks, R. Larson, K. Herman, P. Alperstein, D.
Green, D. Talan, J. Brand. FRONT ROW: H. Singer, R. Berman, B. Schechter, S. Greenberg, M . Alscher,
D. Scheck .
FRESHMAN BASEBALL - BACK ROW : S. Jacobson, M . Berman, M . Rubin, L. Brandt, B. Koch, B.
Wolf, R. Schumer, P. Blackey, D . Kruse. SECOND ROW : C. Swanson, R. Ginsburgh, F. Lewin, R. Ramis,
J. Phipps, M . Shaftal, S. Anderson, A. Berman. FRONT ROW : K. Kruse, S. Bosley, M . Loeffler, S. Antman, J. Levy, G. Weger, R. Ryan.
165
�VARSITY TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW: L Rubin, S. Kleifield, M. Harrison, S. Nimer, P. Jacks, S.
Gould. FRONT ROW: M. Turim, N. Greenspan, J. Greenspan, J. Phelan.
NetIDen coIDpete for CSL title
VARSITY netman Steve Kleifield prepares to return a serve and finds his effort successful.
166
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW: B. Berlin, D. Rechel, D. Gelfand, K. Dhaliwal, A. Newman, K. Goldman, D. Moss, M. Sawyer, A. Levinson, Coach Kingsford. FRONT ROW: M. Keur, T. Borman, T. Bernstein, P. Kohlenbrener, S. Frumm, S. Lev, C. Spungen.
�Vikings swing to victories over golf foes
VARSITY GOLF TEAM - BACK ROW: Coach Rusk, M. Menze, D. Friedlander, M. Weisman, R.
Pollitzer, R. Newman. FRONT ROW: K. Shroka, S. Wine, R. Cooper, J. Johnson.
VARSITY golfer Ken Shroka perfects his driving
style on an indoor tee.
Varsity tennis team members found
themselves up against tough opponents
in the CSL. With only three experienced
lettermen returning, Neil Greenspan,
Marty Harrison and Lorry Rubin, the
netmen also had to count heavily on seniors Steve Kleifield and Steve Nimer,
juniors Jeff Greenspan and Phil Jacks
and sophomore Shep Gould.
The golf team boasted five returning
lettermen, while David Friedlander and
Steve Wein were the only seniors on the
squad. According to Coach Rusk, the
Viking golfers met strong competition
this year in the CSL against some of the
top players in the state.
HEAD COACH Joe Rusk instructs Matt Menze and Robert Cooper in the use of irons .
167
�N Club benefits athletics, boosts spirit
N CLUB president Alan Poznansky addresses the
annual Spring Awards Night Banquet.
N Club members are individuals who
have attained excellence in specialized
athletic activities. As a group they establish goals which, when met, become great
assets to the school community. An analyzer film projector was purchased with
funds raised during Northi's first sweater sale. Alumni Fun Night, an annual
event, and button sales are both N Club
activities that serve to promote school
spirit and raise additional funds for future goals. The purchase of a trophy case
will be the club's next major project.
N CLUB -TOP TO BOTTOM, FIRST ROW: F. Kuhn, J. Arden, J. Johnson, W. Shulman, K. Goodman,
B. Robinson (vice-president), M. Wolz, B. Powroznik. SECOND ROW: J. DeCorrevont, I. Hare, D . Friedlander, M. Bromberg, G. Messerschmitt, R. Feldman, A. Gaynor, S. Dennen, D . Frumm. THIRD ROW:
M. Schulman, J. Brown, D . Haley (treasurer), K. Schirmer, S. Siegel, S. Greene. FOURTH ROW: J. Chernoff, R. Schubert, B. Schatz, M. Goldfine, D. Schwartz, J. Kohn, R. Packer, A. Poznansky (president).
FIFTH ROW: R. Moldenhauer, M. Molitor, W. Peterson, J. Leikin, P. Kelly, N . Greenspan, M. Hamilton,
R. Zindell.
FORREST BYRAM works to control alumnus brother Scott Byram at the N Club Alumni Fun N ight .
168
�CAA EXECUTIVE BOARD - STANDING: A. Alfassa, E. Rosenberg, C. Weil, E. Cohen. SEATED: C.
Ransdell, J. Heller (secretary), D. Johnson (president), H. Smith (vice-president).
'
u'
GAA furnishes broad range of activities,
offers intramurals, sponsors co-ed nights
By offering a variety of after school
intramural activities, including basketball, volleyball, bowling, badminton,
tennis and slimnastics, GAA enabled
more students to participate in their favorite sports. GAA sponsored three successful co-ed nights, opening all gyms
and the pool for activity. At the Eighth
Grade Playday, girls from Old Orchard
and Golf Junior high schools saw a demonstration by each of the GAA clubs.
After presenting awards to active members at the awards banquet in May, GAA
sponsored a camping trip to Michigan as
its final activity for the year .
i)
CARLA WEIL supplies the refreshments for Coach Ralph Lyerla at the GAA co-ed night.
169
�Tenitis, badtninton itnprove season records
BADMINTON TEAM- D . Johnson, J. Garfield, E. Rosenber!?~. C. Welter, H . Smith, S. Meyers.
BADMINTON team member Elaine Rosenberg
practices in the gym for her next meet.
GAA' s interscholastic competition
finds its major participants in both the
tennis and badminton teams. In both activities, the season's records profited due
to the large number of changes that took
place. The tennis team finished its season with the satisfaction of having improved over last year . The badminton
team also experienced a rewarding season due to the return of its two top doubles teams.
Leaders and Timers are credited with
performing invaluable services to the
school. Girls who have completed the
two years of leaders instruction become
assistants to gym teachers. Timers are a
necessary part of all swim meets as they
take and record each swimmer' s time.
Both groups approached their jobs with a
TENNIS TEAM - BACK ROW : M . Kozuch, H. Shapiro, C. Welter, H. Smith, E. Rosenberg, K. Haag, S.
very professional attitude.
Rivkin, J. Garfield. FRONT ROW: J. Heller, D. Kolof, S. Meyers, D. Johnson, R. Starkopf, P. Weinbaum.
170
�SENIOR LEADERS - BACK ROW: T. Smalinsky, G. Nevins, A. Perelman, S. Bronswick, R. Nolan, L. Korbus, P. Zumph. SECOND ROW: B. Goodfriend, L. Schaefer, G. Westberg, M. Holton, D. Dale, S. Christian. FRONT ROW: A. Saltzman, L. Taussig, L. Lechowicz, L. Williams, J. Perbohner, R.
Sibul, D. Alexander.
Leaders, tinters supply valuable services
TIMERS CLUB- BACK ROW: S. Rotman, M. Moninger, K. Hope, K. Mihina, L. Morris. THIRD ROW:
S. Lederman, D. Melman, J. Stawiarski, C. Block, R. Leikin, R. Wilcox, E. Mitchell, S. Lowenstein. SECOND ROW: N. Sasamoto (treasurer), J. Nordberg (vice-president), R. Kay (president), A. Schultz (secretary). FRONT ROW: L. Stream, E. Kempner, R. Weitzman, N. Clyman.
AS A MEMBER of the swim team completes his
first lap, Jody Suekov keeps .the time.
171
�SHERI KAPLAN returns a volley to Kathy Kochevar while Elyse Appel patiently waits her turn.
CONCENTRATING on the ball, Lee Moninger
swings the bat in an intramural softball game . .
Participation in intranturals increases
KATHY HOPE comes down for a seat drop as Karen Brottman and Sheri Kaplan spot her.
INTRAMURAL activities offer recreational fun for Jane Bethman and Michelle Levin.
�Cygnettes perfect skills for Hats Off!
Zalon, M. Holton, D. Levenson, P. Zumph (secretary), G. Nevins (president), S. Nelson (treasurer), G. Carlson, L. JacobCYGNETTES - BACK ROW: S>
son, F. Cohn. SECOND ROW : G. Westberg; N. Pivar, C. Hansen, K. Ladd, C. Kaplan, K. Stuermer, V. Simpson. FRONT ROW: M. Hanson, D . Weitzman, G. Messerschmitt, C. Ransdell, P. Blomberg, M. Schwartz, M. Kozuch, J. Nadolna.
Water ballet is a skill that requires a great
deal of practice in order to achieve perfection. Cygnettes, the girls' swim club, provides the instruction for girls interested in
learning the numerous strokes and stunts
involved in this special form of swimming.
The incorporation of grace and endurance
with the skills was demonstrated in the
Cygnettes' annual show, " Hats Off." Each
routine in the show was choreographed by
the club members. Costumes and lighting
effects were also student designed. Bake
sales provided the funds that were needed
to sponsor the show and $100 profit from
the production was donated to the Betsy
Smith Memorial Scholarship fund.
CYGNETTES demonstrate the beauty of water ballet in their formations .
173
�Dancers, gymnasts exhibit grace, agility
SENIOR AURORIS- BACK ROW: L. Jones, P. Moyen, S . Sibul, L. Kohlenbrener, G. Verch, M. Lavitt, E. Rasenick, J. Edenson. THIRD ROW: S. Karol,
J. Kaufman, S. Sperling, L. Morris, L. Lapping. SECOND ROW: S. Gumbiner, K. Kaufman, N. Belinski, K. Turski, L. Kurtz, H. Fine. FRONT ROW: H .
Kipnis, C. Suchy (secretary), B. Dribin (president), R. Sibul (vice-president).
JUNIOR AURORIS - BACK ROW: R. Rice, N. Grahn, M. Ruttenberg, R. Kipnis. FRONT ROW: D.
Sher, F. Poulakidas, J. Myers, C. Ransdell, I. Weiner.
174
�JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB ~ BACK ROW : M . Schwartz, A. Leroy, K. Stuckmann, S. Riemer, J.
Schumer, L. Schaefer, S. Chemers, S. Sibul, M. O 'Connell. SECOND ROW : D. Kahn, J. Gartzman, V.
Porter. FRONT ROW: K. Sasamoto, C. Fields, P. Binder.
Auroris, the modern dance club, offers
the development of agility and grace
through the modern dance media. Group
learning, dance techniques and exercises
are also stressed. The annual show, "Dimensions," is a production that requires
five months of constant energy by the
girls. The choreography and costumes
for each dance in the show were the responsibilities of individual members.
Another GAA club, Gymnastics, began
the year's activities with a demonstration
held for junior high school students. The
next major event was the annual Gymnastic show, "Spectrum." The perfection
of skills for both the show and exhibition
meets require an enormous amount of
dedication on the part of the gymnast.
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB- BACK ROW : C. Scholl, B. Blank, E. Melcher, K. Smith, B. Blank, T . Wenger. SECOND ROW : R. Becker, L. Wyler, S.
Rambert, L. Reynolds, K. Ladd, M. Wayne, S. Gotteiner, C. Pesco, S. Christian, J. Hambourger, D. Adams. FRONT ROW: S. Jacobson (treasurer), D.
Mandelbaum (president), K. Anderson (secretary).
175
�Cygnettes, Auroris, gymnasts demonstrate
KAREN ~UFMAN closes her dance on a peaceful note in the annual Auroris show.
" SPECTRUM," the annual gymnastic show, called for perfection and grace. Marlene Wayne demonstrates
this by executing an arabesque during her routine on the balance beam.
SENIOR MEMBERS Debbie Dale, Sue Nelson, Gwen Nevins and Pat Zumph take their places as they
begin their swim comJ)osition, " Sleepy Hats,'' an act in the Cygnette production, " Hats Off."
APPLYING the proper techniques, Diane Adams
executes one variation of a handstand.
176
I
�talents to Viking audiences
I
J
I
ONE OF THE most difficult positions to attain on the balance beam is the japanese splits. Toby Wenger
exhibits this pose in the gymnastic club's presentation of " Spectrum."
SOLOIST Barb Dribin is caught in a unique stance
at the Auroris show, " Dimensions."
ANXIOUSLY waiting to begin their number, these Cygnette members opened the show with a lively start.
177
�TWIRLERS captain Debbie Dworski leads her
squad down the field at halftime.
GETTING ready to perform their drills, the Twirlers march to the field with the band .
Twirler, Vikette squads entertain sports
Vikette and Twirler performances
have become anticipated events at football halftimes. The Twirlers have increased the size of the squad and have
changed their uniforms. Both add to the
impressiveness of their rountines.
Vikettes, Northi's pompon squad, has
evolved progressively in its three year
existence. The first year was a time of
trial and error; the second, a year of experimentation and change; but past
struggles have proven worthwhile in the
club's third year. Favorable recognition
by the student body is a constant reward
to the eighteen-girl squad for the time
that has been devoted to achieve a successful performing group this year.
TWIRLERS - BACK ROW: L. Berman, D. Sher, E. Freed, C. Herter. FRONT ROW: E. Bleier, D . Dworski, N. Chemers .
178
�PREPARING to perform their halftime routine, the Vikettes assemble into a line.
enthusiasts during halftinte
JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER utilizes previous
experience as present captain of Vikettes.
VIKETTES- BACK ROW: J. Hambourger, J. Edenson, B. Greenberg, R. Goland, R. Winer, S. Pope. SECOND ROW: W. Schiff, S. Kray, L. Reynolds, D.
Goodman, M . Kalmikoff, P. Anhalt. FRONT ROW : D . Adams (secretary-treasurer), L. Pinsky, C. Hill, K. Ware, J. Blachman, J. Kohlenbrener (captain).
179
�AT THE WINTER sports pep rally, the varsity squad began the season on an optimistic note.
MASCOT Mark Goldberg helps to instill enthusiasm at most Viking sports events.
Spirit, skill characterizes varsity squad
Varsity cheerleaders began their roles
as Northi's primary cheerleading squad
when they attended the U .5.C.A. Camp
last summer. This has become an annual
event for the squad and the girls feel that
the experience provides them with many
new cheering techniques and skills. The
varsity squad found it necessary to increase their fund raising activities this
year to take care of camp expenses. Two
car washes were sponsored and a Fall
Sports Booklet was compiled and sold.
The planning of most pep assemblies
was the responsibility of the varsity
cheerleaders . The pep assembly for
Homecoming was highlighted by the
squad's porn pon routine, "Let's Go."
HOMECOMING spirit remains with the varsity squad throughout the year's sports seasons.
180
�Varsity cheerleaders attend suntnter cantp
\
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - C. Ferstl, S. Rambert, A. Saltzman, R. Sibul, S. Christian, B. Goodfriend, M. O 'Connell.
VARSITY captain Bonnie Goodfriend exhibits perfect jumps and boundless energy at all games.
LORI CHERNOFF, a young Viking fan, helps to
encourage the team towards victory.
181
�Freshnten, JV gain additional experience;
pre-varsity dentonstrates me~iculous fornt
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS- BACK ROW: M. Ruttenberg, B. Byram, C. Johnson, D. Kehl, M. Trizna, D. Roback, R. Mandel. FRONT ROW: J. Berkson, P. Weisman, S. Domash, M . O'Connell, R. Finkel,
R. Kipnis.
ALWAYS seen with pep and energy, JV captain
Margo Eckhardt exhibits her perfect form.
JV CHEERLEADERS - BACK ROW: J. Parks, B. Gordon, J. Adams. FRONT ROW: P. Weinbaum, C.
Scholl, M. Eckhardt, C. Phipps, C. Domash.
182
�PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS- L. Metcoff, M. Plotkin, H. Marzen, R. Cohen, N. Corey, K. Smith, K. Lund.
PRE-VARSITY captain Ruth Cohen displays her
well-known enthusiastic smile.
DEMONSTRATING their spirit, the pre-varsity squad cheers the team on to victory.
183
��Portraits
and
Index
�Seniors attain coveted graduate status
ROBIN CHERT ACK, finding the cafeteria too noisy for concentration, stretches out in the hall to read her English assignment.
Seniors . . . leading the school with new
ideas . . . sponsoring Homecoming '70, a
"Voice of Change" ... claiming nine National Merit Semi-finalists ... actively participating in community affairs ... realizing the time has come to leave the security
of high school . . . . reminiscing about high
school experiences while planning for the
future ... applying to colleges that fit their
special needs . . . anxiously awaiting letters
of acceptance or rejection ... venturing out
into the business world to pursue a desired
vocation ... preparing to make new friends
while not forgetting the old ones . . . getting ready to learn more about people ...
seniors ... children of change.
RESTING at a pep rally, Sue Christian listens for her cue to lead a cheer.
186
�DURING a performance, Paula Lazarus carefully
prepares for a conversation with W. 0. Gant .
LINDA KORBUS watches alertly as Joyce Steffeck
and Debbie Viess vie for the ball.
ALONG with the relaxed atmosphere of modular
scheduling came a more liberal attitude towards
student dress as shown by Karen Pock and Jeff
Justman. In contrast, a semi-formal dance still retained the traditional mode of dress.
HOLDING an interesting conversation, Ron Harris and Pat Jen display the versatility of the art room.
187
�JO ELLEN KOHLENBRENER, Judy Hambourger and Ronna Winer perform a porn pon routine.
JON LEHRER sits patiently as a make-up artist applies the finishing touches. Jon played a guard in the production of " Turandot" at the Lyric Opera.
188
�only to discover thentselves freshnten
DREAMS of graduation come to Jack Shlachter as
he takes a break between classes .
SHERRY TROOP assists Howard Pinhasik as he prepares to perform in " Look Homeward, Angel."
VICKI TANAKA carefully reads an article in Reader's Digest to catch its full meaning.
189
�DILIGENTLY answering study questions for her English class is Leslye Lapping.
PAUL RUBIN examines his sore index fing.e r.
\
in meeting problems of the outside world
CONFERENCE ROOMS of the Math Resource Center give David Siegelman and Loren Behr an opportunity to work out their calculus problems.
190
�FIGHTING over which one will be the first to the busses are Don Haley and Steve Nimer.
LINDA EDWARDS displays the difficulty of
keeping a girl off the telephone.
INA MECKLENBURG is deep in concentration as she creates an original design in paint.
191
�ABRAMS, DONNA
Newspaper 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Drama Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1 .
ABRAMS, MARSHA
lntramurals 1,2,3; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Girls' Service
Organization 2.
ADAMS, DIANNE
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming Court 3; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4, Secretary-T reasurer 4.
ALBAUM, ANDREA
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Calliope 4, Secretary 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1; Girls' Gitt l ; National Thespian Society 3, 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2; French Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3, Co-President 4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,
4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Ski Club 2,3; Timers' Club 2,3.
I
ALBERT, KATHLEEN
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Home Economics 2; Pep Club 2; future Secretaries Club 3,4; Office
Occupations Club 4.
ALEXANDER, ANGELOS
Football l ; Swimming 2,3; Chess Club 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4; Swim Club 2,3 .
Seniors contribute talents to Youth ARC,
ALEXANDER, DEBORAH
Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 3; A cappella Choir 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; Wingspread 3.
I
ALPERSTEIN, DEBORAH
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; GAA 3,4; Drama Club l; German Club 2,3; Project
Wings pread 3.
ALPERT, DAVID
Talent Show 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3; AVA
1,2,3,4; Enlighteners 1; Forensics 3,4; Latin Club 3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; PA Announcer 3,4.
ti
I
ALTMAN, TERRI
GAA 1,2,3; Future T eachers of America 1,2; Ski Club 4.
ANDERSON, KAREN
Concert Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3.4; Cygnettes 2,3.
ANDERSON, KATHRYN
Girls' Glee I; GAA 1,2; Cygnettes 2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
APPEL, DIANE
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois 3; A cappella Choir 3,4 .
APPLE, DAVID
I
I
National Honor Society 3,4; Newspaper 2; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2; Swimming l; AVA 1 ,2,3;
Biology Club 2; Technical Services Club 2.
ARDEN, JEFFREY
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2.
AUSTIN, MICHELE
BALDASSO, CARL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Talent Show crew 3,4, Assistant Production Manager 3; Spring Musical 3; Fall Play 4; Children's Theatre crew 4, Chairman 4; A cappella Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee 1 ; National Thespian Society 3,4; Chemistry
Club 2,3, President 3.
BALFOUR, GERALD
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
192
I
�BALKA, CATHLEEN
Student Senate 1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3; Monitor 2; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4; Bridge Club 1; Girls'
Badminton Team 2,3,4; Girls' Volleyball Team 4; Girls' Tennis Team 4.
BANKS, DEBORAH
BASTING, DEBORAH
BEHR, LOREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 1; Human Relations Club 1; Wingspread 3.
BEHREN, CYNTHIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew l,
2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Current Events Club 3; Forensics 2,3,4; French Club l ; Future Teachers of
America 1,2: Human Relations Club 1,2; Pep Club 1 ,2,3; Spanish Club 3; National Forensics League 3,4, Degree
of Excellence 4; Students for Israel 3,4.
BEHRENS, BRUCE
German Club 2,3,4; A cappella Choir 2.3.4.
Lyric Opera, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
BEHRMAN, MARK
Illinois State Scholsrs hip Semi-finalist 4 ; Student Senate 3,4; Marching Band 3; Cross Country 2; Wrestling l,
2,3,4; Baseball 1; Latin Club 2,3,4 .
BEISER, MANON
Talent Show l ; Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3,4; Madrigal 2; Girls' Glee 1 ; Forensics 2; Health Careers
Club 1; Latin Club 2; Monitor 2,3.
BENDER, LYNNE
'
I
BENDERSKY, JANICE
BENOWITZ, BARRY
BERDINE, GILBERT
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team 4; Science Fair 1,2,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Baseball l , Numerals 1; Biology Club 1;
Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Radio-Electronics Club 1.
BERKELHAMER, CAREY
BERKOWITZ, STE~N
Hall Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Concert Band l ; Stage Band 1; C ross Country 1; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1.2,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2; lntramurals l,2,3,4; German Club 3.
BERMAN, LESLIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming
Committee 4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Future
Teachtrs of America 3; Twirlers 3,4.
BERNDT, ROY
I
Talent Show crew 1; Fall Play crew l ; Football 1,2; Tennis 1 .
1 BERNSTEIN,
DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Hall Council
1,2; Talent Show 1,2,3.4. Student Co-Director 4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall
Play c rew 1; Children's Theatre crew 1,4; A cappella Choir 2,3, Secretary 3; Madrigal 3,4; National Thespian
Society 3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 1,3.
BERNSTEIN, STE~N
Concert Choir 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3.
193
�BETTS, MARY
Girls' Glee 1; Sounds of Time 2.
BLACK, BETH
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3 ; GAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor 2,3;
Spanish Club 1 ,2,3.
BLANK, BARBARA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 2,3; Ski Club 4.
BLANK, ELIZABETH
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 2,3; Home Economics Club 4.
BLEIER, EVA
Talent Show 2; Marching Band 2,3; GAA l; Art Club 1; Twirlers 2,3,4 .
BLOCK, JUDITH
BLOCK, SHERYLE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers' Club 3,4;
Mid-term Graduate 4.
BODENSTEIN, SANDRA
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; GAA 1,2; French Club 3; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Ski
Club2.
BORDEN, HOLLY
\
BORST, SUSAN
BRACHMAN, MITCHELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Orchestra 1,2; Cross
Country 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N l, Major N 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Major N 2,3.
BREGMAN, INEZ
Class Board 1; Hall Council 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2;
\A 1; Drama Club
1; Monitor 2; Ski Club 2.
BRIN, STEVEN
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; N Club 4; Football l,2,3,4, Major N 4; Basketball!; Baseball 1.2; lntramurals 2,3.
BROMBERG, MERRICK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Orchestra 3; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Biology Club 1; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
BRONSTEIN, SUSAN
Newspaper 3; Spring Musical crew 3; fall Play crew 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Monitor 2; Pep
Club 2; Norsingers 3.
BRONSWICK, SUSAN
GAA 1,2,3.4; Cygnettes 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 .
BROSTROM, NANCY
Transferred from Evanston Township High School, Evanston, Illinois, 3.
BRUNELLI, JOANN
BURKLIN, LAURA
BYRAM, FORREST
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; It's Academic Team 4, Captain 4; Class Board Alternate 2; Talent Show 3 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Child-
ren's Theatre 2; Male Chorus 4; Orchestra 2 ,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3.4; Tennis l; Chemistry Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4 .
CABIN, DARLENE
194
�CALAMARI, RICHARD
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette. Illinois 2; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4, M ajor N 3,4, Co-Captain 4,
Most Valuable Player 4; Baseball 2,3, Major N 3; Latin Club 2.
CAPLAN, MICHAEL
Hall Council 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 2; Wrestling l ; Tennis 1; Intramurals 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
CAPLAN, ROBIN
Student Senate 1,2,3, Committtt Chairman 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; GAA 1 ; Wingspread 3; Fall Play
crew 1; Forensics 1; Monitor 1,2.
CARLIN, JEFFREY
CARLSON, RICHARD
Football l; Cross Country 2; Basketball l ,2,3,4; Baseball l ,2; lntramurals l ,2,3.
CARNOW, STEVEN
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
CHAGARES, WILLIAM
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,4; Football 1,3; Biology Club 4 .
CHAITMAN, CHERYL
CHAUSOW, SHARON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair l ; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew 2,
3 ,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; CAA l,2,3; Chemistry Club 2;
Drama Club 2; French Club l ,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4.
Mods present new experience to old-timers
..
_
CHERT ACK, ROBIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Senate
3; Hall Council 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; CAA 1; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2; Wingspread 3.
CHEZ, LAURY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Cross Country
2, Minor N 2; Intramurals 3.
CHIREN, AUDRI
Homecoming Committee 2,3.
CHORNEY, KAREN
Homecoming Committee 2; Girls' Glee l ; C AA l ; Latin Club 2,3; Pep Club 2 .
CHRISTIAN, SUSAN
Class Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 3; CAA l ; Girls'
Gymnastics Club l,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
CHRISTOFFERSEN, DALE
CIPINKO, ROSANNE
Homecoming Committee 4; Orama Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1 .
CISZEWSKI, ERICA
CITRON, MARTIN
195
�CLINE, CHARRON
Valhalla 1,2; A cappella Choir 2.4; Girls' Glee 1,4; Sounds of Time 4; GAA l,2; Home Economics Club 1,2.
COHEN, ROBIN
COHEN, SANFORD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team alternate 4; Student Senate 4; Class Board 1,2,3; Yearbook 3,4,
Section Editor 3, Quill and Scroll 3, Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 2; Wingspread 3.
1
.
"
'
CONNORS, KATHLEEN
GAA 1,2,3; Drama Club l ; Future Teachers of America l; Pep Club 1,2.
COOPER, CARYN
COTOVSKY, RICHARD
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 4; Track 3.
Northi boasts nine Merit Senti-finalists
COURSEY, SUSAN
COWIN, LOREN
GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 1,2: Spanish Club 1,2.
DAILY, PATRICIA
Student Senate 3; Girls' Service Organization 1; Home Economics Club l; Wingspread 3.
DALE, DEBORAH
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Homecoming Court 4; Concert Choir 1,2;
A cappella Choir 4; Girls' Glee l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Forensics l; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 3; Girls' Sextet l ; Norsingers 2.
DALESMAN, CYNTHIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 3;
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor l; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
DAMMERS, FELICE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Monitor 3; Ski Club 3.
D'ANGRO, KAREN
Fall Play crew 1; Children's Theatre crew l; GAA 1,2,3, Drama Club l ; Girls' Service Organization 2; Home
Economics Club 1,2,4, Vice-President 4.
DAVIS, SPENCER
AVA 1,2,3; Chess Club l; Radio-Electronics Club 4; Technical Services Club 4.
DENNEN, STEVEN
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore N 1,2; Track 1,2,
3, Numerals l, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.
DETHLOH, KATHRYN
DICKER, BARRY
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Spanish Club 1.
DIDECH, SHERI
Student Senate 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Yearbook 3; Talent Show 1,2; Spring Musical 1,3; Spring
Musical crew 2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre 2; Children's Theatre crew 1,3, Chairman 3;
Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treasurer 4; Cheerleaders l;
GAA 1,2,4; Intramurals 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
196
�DIEPHUIS, KATHLEEN
Transferred. from Washington High School, Clinton, Iowa, 2; Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; GAA J; Home
Economics Club 3.
DISHKIN, ROBIN
Girls' Gitt 1,2,3,4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; GAA 3; Human Relations Club 2.
DOBROTH, CARLA
GAA l ; Ski Club 3,4.
DOLINS, RICHARD
football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Basketball I, Numerals l; Latin Club 2,3.
DRIBIN, BARBARA
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,3,4 Treasurer 3, Recording Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3 ,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Children's Theatre crew l ; Concert
Band 1; Marching Band 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President, 4; French
Club2.
DROZE, LINDA
Transferred from Regina High School, Wilmette, Illinois 2; GAA 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2.
DWORSKI, DEBORAH
EDENSON, JUDITH
Hall Council 3,4; GAA l ; Auroris 1,2,3,4; Drama Club l; Vikettes 2,3,4.
EDWARDS, LINDA
Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; Spring Musical crew 2; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Girls' Glee I; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Cygnettes 2.3; German Club 3; Monitor 2; Pep Club l; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club 3.4.
EHRLICH, GLENN
Student Senate 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 1 ,2,3.
ELROD, DORIE
Class Board 2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitor 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
FARBER, DEAN
FEINARTZ, DAVID
FELDMAN, RICHARD
N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; Concert Choir 3.
FELDSHRIBER, ERIC
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3,4; AVA 2; German Club l ; Swim Club 2,3,4.
FELIX, HOWARD
. Cross Country 2; lntramurals 1,2,3.
FEUERSTEIN, KATHRYN
Drama Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Spanish Club l.
FILLER, ROBERT
Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; Talent Show 3,4, Assistant Musical Director 3, Musical Director 4; Spring Musical
3; Children's Theatre 4, Co·Musical Director 4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 3,4; Basketball l ,Z. Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Intramurals 1,2.
FISCHGROUND, DIANE
GAA 2,3; future Secretaries Club 4; Pep Club 1.
FISHER, ILENE
Class Board 2; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 1,2, Treasurer 2; Pep Club 2.
FISHER, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Male Chorus 4; Gymnastics
1,2; Football I.
197
�FLAX, ROBIN
GAA 1,2; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club 1,3; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
FOREMAN. ALBERT
FORMAN, JANICE
FOREMAN, JOYCE
FRANCE, BETH
Home Economics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Pep Club 1,2.
FRANK, ALICIA
Girls' Glee l; Future Teachers of America 1; Pe-;; Club l; Spanish Club 2; GAA 1.
FRANK, STUART
Transferred from Union High School, Union, New Jersey 3; Football 3.4.
FRANTELL, JEANNE
Transferred. from Saint Patricks Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois 3.
FREED, ELISSA
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Twirlers 4.
FREEDMAN, ROBERT
FREEMAN, LESLIE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3, Chairman 3; Fall Play 4; Children's
Theatre 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1; Forensics l,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Honor 3, Degree of Merit 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Service
Or§anization 2; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
FRIEDLANDER, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4;
Cross Country 2, Sophomore N 2; Basketball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Golf 1.2.3, Sophomo>e N l ,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3; Coin Club 2,3; Latin Club 2,3.
FRIEDMAN, JUDY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3.
FRIEDMAN, MARK
FRIEDMAN, MARLA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4.; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical
1,2; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Orchestra 1,2; CAA 1; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Home Economics Club 1.
FRIEDMAN, SHERI
FRUEHE, SUSAN
Student Senate 1,3; Class Board 2, Alternate 2; Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; Concert Choir 3; A cappella
Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1,2,3; Orama Club 1; Cygnettes 2,3; German Club 3; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club
3.4.
FRUMM, DAVID
N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1.2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
FRYTZ, KATHLEEN
Transfeered from Roosevelt High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; GAA 3,4; Pep Club 3.
GABEL, ROBYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2; GAA 1; French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
GALLUZZO, NANCY
198
�GAMM, ROBERT
GARTZMAN, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2,4; Class
Board 1,2,3,4, President 1,2,4; Newspaper 4, Page Editor 4; N Club 3,4; Football l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4.
GAUER, BARBARA
Bronze Key 2; Girls' Glee l; Ski Club 3,4.
GAYNOR, ALLAN
Class Board 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
GERBER, IVY
Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ; Concert Choir 2 .
GILLEI.AND, DALE
Class Board 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Wrestling 2,
Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
GILLENGERTEN, WILLIAM
GLASSMAN, PAULA
GLENN, MITCHELL
Boys' Glee 1; Biology Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 2,3; Chess Club 3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3; Wingspread 3.
College plans 1naterialize for North grads
GLICKSTEIN, JACALYN
Purple Honor Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Intramurals 2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America l; Ski Club 2.
GOEBELT, CHERYLE
GOLDBERG, SAMUEL
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; C lass Board 3,4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show l ; Spring Musical 1; Fall Play
crew 1; Gymnastics 2,3, Minor N 2; Intramurals 1,2; Problem Sensing Committee 4 .
GOLDBERG, STEVEN
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Gymnastics 1,2, Numerals l, Minor N 2; Baseball 1,
Numerals l; Intramurals 1,2,3.
GOLDFINE, MITCHELL
GOLDMAN, HAL
Wrestling 1,2,3, Major N 3.
GOLDMAN, MARTIN
Football 1,2, Numerals 1 , Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Leaders'
Gym 2; French Club 1.
GOLDSAND, KENNETH
Class Board 2; Baseball 1,2,3 Numerals 1. Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Intramurals 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, KANDI
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3,4, GAA Board 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor
2,3; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1 .
199
�GOMBERG, MICHELLE
Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical crew 1.2,3; Fall Play crew 1,2; Children's Theatre crew 1,2; Monitor 1,2,
3.
GOODFRIEND, BONNIE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Student Senate 3,4; Class Board 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical
crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Captain 4; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
GOODMAN,.KEITH
GOODMAN, SUSAN
Children's Theatre crew 3; GAA 1.
GOORIS, KIMBERLEE
Girls' Glee 3; CAA 1,2,3; German Club 2; Home Economics Club 1 ; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
GORE, RICHARD
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; It's Academic Team alternate 4; Science Fair 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2,3; Ford Foundation Future Scientists of America Contest 1.
World involventent confronts Class of '71
GOTTEINER, SHERRY
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club l; Future Teachers of America 1 ; Girls'
Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
GRABELL, CRAIG
Tennis l; Chess Club 4; German Club 3; Latin Club 2; Ski Club 3,4; Special Servic.,. Club 1.
GRAEFF, JOHNNIE
Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4
Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 4; Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; Track 1,2, Numerals 1; Ski Club 3,4;
Technical Services Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4.
GRAFF, CHERI
Spring Musical crew 2; Art Club 1,2; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals
1,2.
GRAY, JAMES
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Baseball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2.
GREENSPAN, NEIL
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; It's Academic Team 4; Science Fair 1,2,4; N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,
Sophomore N 1,2, Major N 3; Jntramurals 2; Chess Club 1,2,3; Math Club 1,2.
GREESE, NADYNE
Children's Theatre crew 4; GAA 1,2; French Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3; Pep Club 3.
GROSSMAN, BETSY
Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
GRYN, BENJAMIN
GUICE, DEBRA
GAA 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Future Business Leaders 4, President 4; Monitor 2,3,4.
GUSSIN, EDWARD
Science Fair 3; Hi-Fi Club 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; AVA 1 ,
2.
HALEY, DONALD
Class Board 1,2,3,4, President 3; N Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Major N 4; Track 2,3,
Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
200
�HAMBOURGER, JUDY
Class Board 3,4, Secretary 4; Hall Council 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; C AA 1, 2,
3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3.4; Vikettes 4; lntramurals 1.
HANCOCK, ROBERT
Baseball 1,2; Gymnastics l ; lntramurals 1,2.
HARE, IRA
N Club 4; Football 1,2; Track 1,2,3, Major N 3.
HARLOFF, NANCY
Girls' Gymnastic Club 1, 2,3; CAA 1 ,2,3; Office Occupations 4.
HARRIS, JEANNE
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Chess Club 2; Current Events Club 2; Enlighteners 2,3 ; German Club 2,3, VicePresident 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
HARRIS, RONALD
HARRISON, MARTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Class Board 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major N 2,3; Track 3 ; Intramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
HEAD, LINDA
Class Board 1,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play crew 2; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 3,4;
Ski Club 3,4.
HEDBLOM, JOHN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate l;
Goll 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Technical Services Club 1.
HEIMLICH, MICHAEL
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago. Illinois, 3; tllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key
3; Orchestra 3; Forensics 4; Students for Israel 3,4.
HENNING, JOYCE
Talent Show 2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Sprirlg Musical 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4;
Valhalla 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1 ,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3 , President 4; Stage Band 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; CAA 1, 2,3,4; Badminton 1 ,2; Cygnettes 1 ,2; Leaders' Gym 2 ; Technical Services Club
3,4; Timers' Club 2.
HERGOTT, ROBIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l ; Student Senate 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Talent Show crew 1;
Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 1; National Thespian Society 3; French Club 3.
HENSHEL, LINDA
HERSHENHOUSE, GLENN
Football 1 ,2,3; Track 1 .
HERTER, CAROLE
Spring Musical 1,2; Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1 ; CAA 1 ; German Club 2 ; Home Economics Club 4; Ski Club
3,4; Twirlers 3,4.
HICKMAN, JACQULIN
HIRSCH, CYBIL
Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club l ; Office Occupation 4.
HOFFMAN, JANIS
HOHS,JOAN
Transferred from St. Patricks Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois 3; CAA 3.
HOLLEK, BARBARA
HOLTON, MARY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Senate 3; Home-
coming Committee 3; Cheerleaders 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3; Cygnettes 2,3,4 ; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Monitor 2,4; Ski Club 3,4.
20 1
�HOOVER, ARLENE
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l; Future Teachers o f America 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HOROWITZ, KENNETH
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Yearbook 3,4,
Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Talent Show 2,3; Fall Play crew 2; Concert Band l,2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; T rack 1, Numerals l ; German Club 2,3,4, President 3,4; Math Club 3,4.
HULTBERG, KAREN
HUMANN, CHERYL
GAA 1,2,4; Future Business Leaders 4, Vice-President 4; Girls' Service Organ ization 2,3; Health Careers Club 2;
Monitor 1,2,3.
INGRAM, RICHARD
Footba111,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2.
ISRAEL, KARYN
Student Senate 4; Hall Council 3,4, President 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Girls' Glee 1; Fu ture Teachers of
America 1,2; Home Economics Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
JACOBS, AVIVA
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Homecoming Committee 1,2; Talent Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical
3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 1 ,2 ,3; Children's Theatre 1; Children's Theatre crew 2,
3; Con cert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3; Girls' Glee l ; National Thespian Society 3,4; Chess Club l; Drama Club
1,2; Forensics 4; French Club 2; Math Club 1.
JACOBS, MARC
JACOBSON, DEBRA
JACOBSON, SHARI
GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club l,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Ski Club 3,4; Timers' Club 2.
JAMAN, JOEL
JANKAUER, MARLA
HaJI Council 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3.4; Girls' Glee l ; French Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Future Teachers of
America l ; Pep Club 1.
JEN, PATRICIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Talent Show 3; Children's Theatre crew 4; GAA 1,2, 4;
Art Clu b 1,2; Biology C lub 4; C h ess Club 1,2,3,4; Future T each ers of America 2,3 ; Girls' Service Organization
1,2.
JOHNSON, WILLIAM
Football 2, Sophomore N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, MajorN 3; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; M onitor 2.
JOSEPH, DAVID
Chess Club 1,2.
JOURDAN, DEVERA
Spring Musical crew l ; Fall Play crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
JUSTMAN, JEFFREY
Purple Honor Certificate l; Talent Sh ow 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track 1 ,2, Numerals 1;
Intramurals 1,2,3.
KAGAN, ELLYN
Transferred from Highland Park High School, Highland Park, Illinois 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish
Club 3 .
KAHN, SHELLI
CAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2,3; Monitor 1 ,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
KAMBEROS, CHRISTINE
Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; S panish Club 1,2,3.
KAMIN, BONNIE
GAA 1,2,3; Pep C lub 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 2; Office Occupations 4, Secretary 4; Future S ecretaries
Club 3,4.
202
�KANN, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Cer~ificate 1; Student Senate 4; Class
Board 2,3; Basketba11 l , Numerals 1; Gymnastics 2,3, Major N 3; Baseball I ; Intramurals 1,2,3; leaders' Gym 2,
3; School Board Student Representative alternate 4.
KAPLOW, GAIL
Fall Play crew 1 ; Girls' Glee l ,2,3; Sounds of Time 2,3; GAA 1 ; Monitor 1.
KAREL, LOREN
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Children's Theatre 4.
KASSEL, DAVID
National Merit Semi- finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate~; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Children' s
Theatre crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; AVA
l; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Latin Club 1; Technical Services Club 1 ,2,3,4; C larinet Choir 3,4; Chess
Ttam2,3,4.
KASSMAN, RUSSELL
Talent Show 1; Talent S how crew 1,2,3, C hairman 3; Spring Musical l ,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1 ,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 2,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre 1,2; Children's Theatre c rew 1; Concert
Choir 1,2,3; A cappella Choir 3,4; Madrigal 1 ,2,4, Vice-President 1 ; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Vice- President 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3; Forensics 1; M onitor 1; Russian Club 1,2,3.
KATZ, MARK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor C ertificate 1; Basketball 1,2,
3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, Mino r N 3; Baseball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
Students unite to 'Sing-Out for Betsy'
KAUFMAN, IRA
Football 1,2; Golf 2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
KEGEL, ANITA
KELLY, DARRELL
KELLY, PETER
Siudent Senate 3,4; Class Board 4; N Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swimming
2, Minor N 2; Intramurals 1,2.
KERMAN, ROBERT
Fall Play crew 2; Swimming 1; lntramurals 1; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2; Wingspread 3.
KERNES, STEWART
Yearbook 4; Newspaper 4; C o ncert Choir 2 ; A cappella Choir 3 ,4; S wimming 1,2 ,3 ,4, Sophomore N 2, Minor N
3, Major N 4; AVA 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; Coin Club 1': Swim Club 1,2.
KESSLER, MICHELLE
KIPNIS, HOLLIS
Homecoming Committee 4; Girls' Glee l; CAA 1 ,2,3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 2;
Spanish Club 1,2.
KIRSHENBAUM, GARY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Chemistry Club 2,3, Vice-President 2,3; Math Club 3;
Students for Israel 3; Monitor 2.
KLABISCH, LINDA
KLAYMAN, SANDRA
KLEIFIELD, STEVEN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Basketball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Tennis 1 ,2,3, Numerals l, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; lntramurals
1,2,3.
203
�KLINGER, STEVEN
Wingspread 2.
KLINSKY, GAYLE
Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Show crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; CAA l; Monitor 1,2.
KOFF, PHYLLIS
Hall Council 3; CAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,3.
KOHLENBRENER, JO ELLEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Senate 2; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show crew 1 ; Spring Musical crew 1 ; Art Club 1,2; French Club 3; Ski Club 2,3 Treasurer 3; Vikettes 2,3,4,
Captain4.
KOHN, JEFFREY
KOLOF,ALAN
I1linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; Art Club
l ; Chemistry Club 2,3; Math Club 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3.
Graduates utilize vocational opportunities
KOLTON, ALEXANDER
KOOB, JOSEPH
Transferred from St. Henry High School, Belleville, Illinois 3 .
KORBUS, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; GAA 1,2,3; lntr amurals 2; Chess Club 4; French Club
3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2.
KRAMER, CATHY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 2,3; Latin Club 2,3,4.
KRAMER, RICHARD
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
KRASNY, MICHAEL
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2; Football 1, Numerals l ; Intramurals 1,2; AVA 1.
KREPACK, LAURA
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Children's Theatre 4.
KUHN, FREDERICK
N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Numerals I, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 1, Numerals l; Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Maier N 3,4.
KUHNLE, ROGER
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4, Most
Valuable Player 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3, Captain 4.
KUZNETSKY,KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Gymnastics 1,2.
LACHMAN, JOSEPH
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Fall Play crew 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Technical
Services Club 4; Students for Israel 4.
LACHMAN, KAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Drama Club 2,3; Future
Teachers of America 2; Girls' Service Organization 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 3.
204
�LACHMAN, SHARYN
Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Certificate 1; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,3 ; Fall Play c rew 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2 ; Concert Choir 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; Drama Club 2;
Forensics 3,4 ; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Girls' Service Organization 2.
LADD, KATHLEEN
CAA 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3,4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Cygnettes 3,4.
LANDERMAN, LAUREL
LANDL, EDWIN
LANDSBERG, EILEEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4; CAA l ; Art Club I ; French Club 2; Girls' Service Organization 1,2; Monitor 1,2;
Pep Club 1,2.
LANE, STEVEN
LANG, GAYLE
Homecoming Committee 2,4 ; Girls' Glee 1.
LAPPING, LESLYE
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Talent Show crew 1,2; Fa11 Play crew 2; GAA 4; Auroris 4; Human Relations
Club 1,2.
LATZ, FREDERICK
AVA l; Chess Club l ; Model Railroad Club 4.
LAUREN, THOMAS
N Club 4; Cross Country 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4; Intramurals 1,2; Monitor 3 ,4.
LAUTER, MEREDITH
Tal•nt Show 3 ; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Orchestra 1 ,2 ,3 ,4.
LAZARUS, PAULA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1; Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2,3; Spring
Musical crew 1,3; Fall Play 2,4; Fall Play crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2;
Valhalla l ; A cappella Choir 2,3; Madrigal 2,3; Girls' Glee l; National Thtspian Society 3,4, Secretary 4; GAA
1,2; Intramurals 1 ; Orama Club 1,2; Monitor 1 .
LAZOR, ALAN
\
AVA 1; Future Business Leaders of America 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1.
LE BRUN, DOLORES
LECHOWICZ, LINDA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1 ,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer
2, President 4; Student Senate 4, Committee Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 3 , Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook 3 ,4, Assistant Section Editor 3, Business Manager 4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2 ,3 ,4; Fall Play crew l ; C hildren's Theatre crew 1,2 ; GAA l ,2,3,4; Pep Club
l ; Math Club l ; Bridge Club l ; Intramurals 1 ,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Ski Club 2 ,3; Biology Club 2 ;
Monitor 1,2,3.
LEDVORA, RONALD
LEHRER, JONATHAN
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist .4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2,3; Talent Show crew 1; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3 ; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4;
Children's Theatre crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Madrigal 3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band
3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4 , Drum Major 4 ; National Thespian Soci•ty 3,4; Chess Club l; Forensics 2,3,4;
Technical Servicts Club 1,2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 1 ,2,3,4 ; PA Announcer 4; Male Chorus 4 .
LEICHTLING, SCOTT
Mixtd Chorus l ; Boys' Glee 2 ,3 .
LEPP, MARK
LERMAN, LINDA
LEVIN, KAREN
205
�LEVIN, MAUREEN
Homecoming Committee 3; Fall Play crew 2; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2,3; Ski
Club4.
LEVINE, DAVID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Assistant Musical
Director 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Children's Theat_re 2,3,4, Musical Co~director 4; Concert Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee 2,3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, President 4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3, 4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Technical Services Club 4.
LEVIN, DEBRA
LEVITT, PAUL
LEVY, GAIL
Transferred from Maine Township High School East, Park Ridge, Illinois 3; Bronze Key 3.
LEWIS, CYNDEE
LICAUSI, JOSEPH
lIEBOVITZ, ROBERT A
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Calliope 4; Talent Show 1,3; Spring Musical 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; GAA 3; Math Club 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4.
LIPIN,BARRY
Chess Club 1; Coin Club 2,3.
LISNEK, RICHARD
LITWIN, DOUGLAS
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Hall Council 1; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 3; Orchestra 2 ,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2.3,4; Intramurals 1.3; Biology Club 2; Chess Club
1,2.
LONG, JERALYN
LORBER, LINDA
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate I; Student Senate
1,3; Class Board 1,2, Treasurer 1,2; Calliope 3,4: Talent Show 1; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 1; Spring
Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre 1; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; CAA 1;
Current Events Club 2; Drama Club 1; Forensics l ; French Club 1,2.
LORSCH, MICHAEL
LUBOWICH, RENEE
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Spring Musical
crew l,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Art Club l; forensics 1.
LUCAS,UNDA
LUCKMAN, CAREY
IUinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Football l ,2,3,
Numerals 1, Minor N 3; Track 2; Intramurals l; Model Railroad Club 4, Treasurer 4.
LUTZ, ROBIN
Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 3,4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; Concert Choir 2;
A cappella Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA l; Drama Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
LYNCH, COLLEEN
Transferred from Saint Patrick Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois, 3.
McKAY, SCOTT
N Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major N 3.4; Basketball l,2,4, Major N 4; Baseball 1.2,4, Major N 4 .
MANDELBAUM, DEBRA
206
�MARCADO, RACHELLE
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key
3; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
MARGOLIS, MICHAEL
MARION, MARTIN
Talent Show crew 2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,
4, Stage Manager 4; Boys' Glee 1; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals 1, Minor N 2; Track l, Numerals 1; A VA 1,2; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
MARK, KATHY
CAA 1,2,3,4.
MARTIN, CAROLE
Spring Musical crew 1,3; Fall Play crew 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 2;
Pep Club 1.
MARX, JEANETTE
CAA 1 ,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2.
Class alters traditional Homecoming dance
MARX, LINDA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Future Business Leaders 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 4; Monitor 2,3.
MATHISON, DONALD
Gymnastics l,2,3,4, Numerals I , Sophomore N 2, Major N 3,4 .
MAYER, EDWARD
Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Baseball l ,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3;
lntramurals 1.
MECKLENBURG, INA
MEIS, JOSEPH
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; l11inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fal1
Play crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Cross Country 1 ; Track
2; Intramurals l,2,3; Ski Club 3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4.
MELLOW, GLENN
Spring Musical I ; Concert Choir 2; Orchestra 1 ,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 1,2,J,4; Swimming 1.
MELTZER, JOY
Concert Choir 1 ,2,3; Girls' Glee l ; C heerleaders l ; CAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1 ; Home Economics Club
1,2,3; Monitor 1,2.
MENDELSON, JUEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 3; Hall Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 3,4, Section Editor 3,4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4 ; Talent Show crew l ; CAA 1,2; French Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1 ,2; Leaders' Gym 2.
MENDES, DENISE
Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 2; Ski Club 4.
MERKIN, MICHAEL
Hall Council 4; Football 1 ; Track 1,2,3, Numerals l , Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
MESCE, PATRICIA
MESSERSCHMITT, GREGG
N Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; Current Events Club 2; Enlighteners 2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
207
�MESSINGER, LEE
National Honor Society 3 ,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 1; Girls'
Glee 1; Sounds of Times 3; GAA 3 ; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Human Relations Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 3; Student for Israel 3,4.
METCOFF, RUTHANNE
Hall Council 3,4, Treausrer 4; Homecoming Court 4; Girls' Glee l; GAA 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3;
Girls' Service Organi7ation 2; Monitor 2; Pep ~lub 2,3, Treasurer 2, President 3.
MILES, ANNE
MILLER, ELLIOT
MINKUS, RAYMOND
Class Board 2; Newspaper 3,4, Page Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; N Club 4; Football l; Wrestling l ; Track 2,3,
Major N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
MINSKY, MARLENE
Transferred from Niles East High School, Skokie, Illinois, 2; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Monitor 3.
APEX program varies English curriculum
MOLDENHAUER, ROBERT
Talent Show 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major
N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3.
MOLITOR, JAMES
Gymnastics l,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3.
MOLITOR, MICHAEL
N Club 3,4; Swimming l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.4; Baseball 1 ,2, Numerals l , Sophomore
N 2; Swim Club l,2,3,4.
MORGAN, MICHELE
MORRIS, DAVID
MORRIS, LORETT A
Student Senate 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fa1l Play crew 4; National
Thespian Society 4; CAA l,2,3,4; Auroris 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Timers' Club 3,4.
MORTON, SHARON
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate
l; Science Fair l ; Biology Club l; leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
MUELLER, HOWARD
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate l;
Calliope 2,3; Children's Theatre crew 2; A cappella Choir 2,3,4, Executive Director 4; Boys' Glee 1,4; Wrestling
1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Captain 3, Most Valuable Player, 3; Intramurals 1,2; Drama
Club l; leaders' Gym 2,3; Ski Club 4; Technical Services Club 3,4.
MYERS, JILL
National Honors Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver
Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4,
Section Editor 4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre crew 2,
4; Girls' Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; Auroris 3,4; Forensics l; French Club 2; future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; Human Relations Club 2; Monitor 3; Students for Israel 4.
NELSON, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor
Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Cheerleaders 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Club 1,2; Cygnettes 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Timers' Club 2.
NEUMAN, MARK
NEVINS, GWEN
208
I
�NEWMAN, ARTHUR
Talent Show 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4; Marching Band 2,3,4 .
NEWMAN, MAUREEN
NIERMAN, MARK
Purple Honor Certificate ! ; Chess Club 1 ,2; Coin Club 1,2,3.
NIMER, STEPHEN .
National Merit Lette.r of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; N Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3, Manager 2,3, Major N 2,3; Tennis 1,2,3, Numerals l , Sophomore
N 2, Minor N 3 ; Intramurals l ,2,3; Chemistry Club 2; Math Club 1 ,2,3; Monitor 2,3.
NIXON, BRUCE
Hall Council 2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Technical Services Club 2 .
NOELLE, LYNNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 2 ; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 2,
4 , President 4 .
NOLAN, ROBIN
GAA 1,2,3; Intramurals 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 ; Ski Club 3,4.
NONBERG, ANDREA
NONNEMACHER, DANIEL
Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Basketball l ,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3;
Golf 1, Numerals 1.
NORRIS, JAMES
NOVAK, JANICE
Callio pe 1,2; future Business leaders 3,4; Monitor 3,4.
NOVAK, JOYCE
Mixed Chorus 2; Future Business Leaders 3,4.
\
OBERLANDER, JEFFREY
National Honor Society 3,4; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Science Fair l ; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 2, President 3; Ford Future Scientists Honorable Mention 1 .
O'BRIEN, MARY
GAA l ,2,3; French Club l ; Monitor 1,2.
O'CONNELL, MAUREEN
Class Board 3,4; Hall Council 1 ,2 ; Homecoming Committee 3; Cheerleaders 3 ,4, Captain 3 ; GAA 1,2,3; Girls'
Gymnastic Club 1.2.3,4 : L••ders Gym 3,4; Ski Club 3; lntramurals 1,2; Mid-term Graduate 4.
OGRON, DARYL
OKAWARA, TOM
Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,2,3.4; Marching Band l,2,3,4; Intramurals l ; Biology Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4;
Chess Team 2,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
OSTROM, JEFFRY
footbal1 l,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Intramurals 1 ,2; Track 1 , Numerals 1; Gymnastics 1.
OZELL, ROBERT
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Student Senate 3; lntramurals 1,2,3;·Chemistry Club 2;
Spanis h Club 2.
P APPO, MIRIAM
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming
Committee 4; Fa11 Play crew 3; CAA 1,2,4; Future Teachers of America 2.
PARIS, JEFFREY
Transferred from Grover Cleveland High School, Reseda, California 2.
209
�PAULL, SHERRI
PERBOHNER, JILL
National Honor Society 3.4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Student Senate 1,2,3.4;
Class Board 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 2;
Children's Theatre 2; Girls' Glee l ; GAA I ; Forensics I; Cygnette. 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
PERELMAN, ANDREA
Student Senate 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical crew 1; Fall Play crew 1; GAA
1; Cygnettes 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Ski Club 3.
PESKO, DONALD
Baseball I, Numerals 1; Coin Club 1; lntramurals 1.
PETRONE, PAMELA
Hall Council 2,3; Office Occupations 4, President 4.
PHELUS, THEODORE
Student Senate 3.4. Pre.ident 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals I, Major N 3,4, Co-Captain 4, All Conference 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3 .
PIERCE, WILLIAM
PIERREMONT, MICHELE
Homecoming Committee 3 ; CaUiope 2,3; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play
crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 3, Chairman 3; Concert Choir 2,3, Vice-President 3; A cappella Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee l; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Orama Club 1,2; Human Relations Club l; Monitor 1,2,3,4;
PepClubl,2.
PINHASIK, HOWARD
PINKERT, DALE
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate I; Golf I; Basketball I; lntramurals 1,2,3; Ski Club 4.
POCK, KAREN
POLIN, PAUL
PONFIL, JANET
Purple Honor Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1; Girls' Glee 1; GAA l,2,3; Pep
Club I; Ski Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
POPE, WILLIAM
Golf2.
PORGES, FREDRIC
Gymnastics 1.
PORUS, STEVEN
Fall Play crew 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; Art Club 1,2; AVA 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2.
POWROZNIK, ROBERT
POZAN,DONN
POZNANSKY, ALAN
N Club 3,4, Pre.ident 4; Football I,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4, Captain I , Most Valuable Player 1; Wre.tling I,
2,3,4, Major N 3,4, Captain 1, Most Valuable Player l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4 .
PRICE, BRADLEY
Talent Show 1,2,3; Spring Musical 2,3; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band2,3,4.
PUZES, LINDA
Concert Choir 3; Art Club 2; Pep Club 1.
210
�QUINN, PEGGY
Cheerleaders 1; GAA 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3.
RABINS, NINETTE
RAHE, BRUCE
RALSKY, SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 4; Hall Council 2; Homecoming Committee 4, C hairman
4; German Club 2; Secretary 2; Ski Club 4.
RAMBERT, SUSAN
Hall Council 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Ho mecoming Committee 2,3,4; Homecoming Court 4, Queen 4; Talent
Show 3; Cheerleaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
RANSDELL, DAVID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Gymnastics 1, Numerals 1; lntramura1s 1,2,3; Latin Club 2.
Number of mid-term graduates sets record
RASENICK, ENID
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Senate 1: Class Board 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 3, D irector 4; Year-
book 3,4, Section Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1 ,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; Cheerleaders l ;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3,4; French Club 2,3, Vice-President 3; Students for Israel 4; Wingspread 3.
RAYMOND, DANIEL
Baseball 3, Minor N 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Future Business Leaders 4;
Hi-Fi Club 4; Math Club 2; Ski Club 4; Spanish Club 1.
RECHEL, RONALD
Football 1 ; Tennis 1,2; Ski Club 3.
REYNOLDS, ROBERT
RHONEY, DIANNE
Fall Play crew 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Sounds of Time 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,4; Future Business Leaders 4, Treasurer 4;
Girls' Service Organization 3; Ski Club 3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
RICE, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Basketball l , Numerals l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Forensics
3; Wingspread 3; Mid-Term Graduate 4 .
RICE, JEFFREY
RICHTER, MICHAEL
Transferred from St. George High School. Evanston, Illinois, 2; Ski Club 3,4.
ROBBINS, DAVID
ROBINS, JUDITH
Enlighteners Club 1 ,2,3,4; Fall Play crew 2; Current Events Club 2.
ROBINSON, BRADLEY
N Club 3.4. Vice-President 4; Football l ,2,3,4; Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Basketball
1 ; Baseball 1,2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
ROHRER, BETH ANN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit l etter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 2, Alternate 2; Hall Council 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Calliope 4; Talent Show crew 2,3; Fall Play c rew 2; Girls' Glee 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; fntramur-
als l ; French Club 2,3,4, Co-President 4; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; German Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Pep Club 1; Ski
Club 4; Human Relations Club 1.
211
�National Honor Society sponsors tutoring
ROHRER, JAYMES ANN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; 11linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2; Talent Show crew 3; GAA 1,2,3; French Club 2,3,4; Cygnettes 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
ROINIOTIS, JOANNE
Concert Choir 3; A cappella 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
ROLAK, ROBERTA
GAA 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Monitor 1,2.
ROSENBAUM, LYNN
Transferred from Faulkner High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
ROSENFELD, JUDY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1 ,2;
French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America l,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3.
ROSENQUIST, JOHN
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2 .
ROSENTHAL, DANIEL
ROSENTHAL, THEODORE
ROSIN, DEBRA
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3,4,
Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 3,4; Concert Choir 3; A cappella Choir 4; Sounds of Time 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4; Art Club l; Girls' Service Organization 2; Technical Services Club 4.
ROSNER, BETH
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Children's Theatre crew
l; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2; Drama Club 1.
ROSS, DONNA
Art Club 1,2; Latin Club 1 ,2; Monitor 3.
ROTFELD, GERRI
ROTH, BARBARA
GAA 1,2,3,4; Art Club 2; Cygnettes 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 2.
ROTH, SUSAN
Girls' Glee 3; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Cygn.ttes 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Monitor 2.
ROTHBLATT, ARTHUR
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cross Country 2, Minor N 2; Track 2; Intramurals 2.
ROTSTEIN, RUBIN
ROULEAU, DENISE
ROZEN, DAVID
Transferred from University High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Key 3; German Club 3.
212
�RUBEN, CHERI
RUBIN, AMELIA
RUBIN, LORRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair l;
Basketball 2; N Club 4; Tennis 1 ,2,3, Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Chemistry Club 2; Math Club I.
RUBIN, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 1,4, Committee Chairman 4; Yearbook 4, Section Editor 4; Talent Show 3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play crew 4;
Chirldren's Theatre 4; National Thespian Society 4; Football 1, Numerals l ; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; Baseball
1, Numerals 1.
RUDD, DARRELL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key 3;. Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Baseball 1,
Numerals l; lntramurals 1,2.
RUESCH, JAMES
lntramurals 2.
RUNGE, JAMES
RYMER, JEFFREY
AVA 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 2; Wingspread 3.
SAKAMOTO, DONNA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Spring Musical l,2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer 4; Chamber Ensemble 3.
SALA, MARCIE
SALBERG, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 4; GAA l; Pep Club 1,2; lntramurals 1.
SALTZMAN, ARLENE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Calliope 3,4; Talent Show 3;
Spring Musical crew 2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; French Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
SAMSON, STEVEN
N Club 4; Trainer 1,2,3,4, Head Student Trainer 3,4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Presidmt 4; Intramurals 2.
SANDERS, ROBIN
Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 2; CAA 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3;
Monitor 1,2,3; Ski Club 4.
SCHAEFER, LINDA
Homecoming Committee 3; GAA 3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; leaders' Gym 3,4;
Monitor 2,3,4.
SCHAUMAN, BRUCE
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
SCHATZ, BARRY
N Club 4; Football l,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; lntramurals 1,2.
SCHLEICH, JAMES
Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; National Thespian Society 4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4.
SCHNEIDER, SUSAN
Future Teachers of America 2; Ski Club 4.
SCHONFELD, MARILYN
Hall Council 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 2; GAA l; French Club 1; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
SCHUBERT, ROBERT
N Club 3,4; Football 4, Major N 4; Track 2,3, Major N 2,3; AVA I.
213
�SCHULTZ, PAUL
SCHWARTZ, MICHAEL
N Club 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Major N 1,2,3.
SCHWARTZ, MICHAEL
SCHWARTZ, STUART
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2; Basketball 1, Numerals 1; lntramurals 1,2.
SENDER, JUDY
Science Fair 1; Vahalla 3,4; Concert Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Sounds of Time 2; Forensics 2.
SHAINER, DARYL
Concert Choir 2; Girls' Glee l; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,3.
SHARE, SUSAN
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 1,2,3; Biology Club 2; Future Teachers of America I; Pep
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2.
SHEER, FARLEY
SHER, ALLYN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Class Board 1,2,3; Orchestra l ; Concert
Band 1,2,3; Marching Band 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2; Wingspread 3.
\
Graduation changes life styles of seniors
SHER, SHELLEY
Class Board 1,2; Girls' Glee l ; Cheerleaders l ; GAA 1,2; lntramurals l ; Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club 1.
SHERMAN, JERYL
Children' s Theatre crew 4; GAA 1; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3.
SHIPLEY, ROBERT
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chamber Ensemble 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,3.
SHLACHTER, JACK
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall Play crew 4; Children's
Theatre crew 2; Male Chorus 4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1, 2,3.4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 3; lntramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 1,2,3,4; Rensellaer Math-Science
Award3.
SHLIFKA, JAY
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 2.
SHULMAN, WAYNE
N Club 3,4, Sergeant-at-arms 4; Football I ,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3.
SIBUL, RANDEE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate l; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
4; French Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
SIDELL, SCOTT
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Calliope 4;
Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew l ; Fall Play 2,4; Fall Play crew
1,3; Children's Theatre crew 2, Chairman 2; Concert Choir l ; A cappella Choir 2,3; Madrigal 3,4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3, Vice-President 2.
SIEGEL, STEVEN
214
�SIEGELMAN, DAVID
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Orchestra 2.3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3; Marching Band 2,3,
4; Wingspread 3.
SIEWERT, KAREN
Cheerleaders 1; CAA 1; Ski Club 3,4.
SilVERMAN, TONI
Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 1,3; Children's Theatre crew 2; National
Thespian Society 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; Girls' Service Organization 2.
SilVERSTEIN, RANDEE
Spring Musical ere.;. 3; Children's Theatre crew 4; Sounds of Time 3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Wingspread
3.
SIMON, DANIEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Calliope 3,4, Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent
Show crew 3; Spring Musical l ,2,3; Spring Musical crew 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre 1,2, 4;
Children's Theatre crew 2,3; A cappella Choir 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Art Club 1; Drama Club 2,3,
4, President 4; Forensics 1,2; Norsingers 2.
SINGER, ARNOLD
Track 2; Baseball I, Numerals l ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SLOANE, SUSAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Chirldren's Theatre crew 2,4, Co-Chairman 4; Sounds of
Time 3; Future Teachers of America 4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 1,2; Students for Israel 3.
SMALINSKY, TERRI
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 3,4, Assistant Section Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Newspaper 3, Page Editor 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2; CAA 2,3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Monitor
1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
SMITH, DANIEL
SMITH, PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show crew 2,3;
Spring Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; Children's Theatre c rew 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Current Events Club 2; Forensics 1; Drama Club 1,2; Mid-term Graduate 4.
SMITH, WILLIAM
Ski Club 3,4.
SOLOMON, FRANCES
Girls' Glee 3; GAA 2,3; Fencing Club 4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Monitor 4; Wingspread 3 .
SOlOVY,DEAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate I ; Football 1; Basketball 1;
lntramurals 1,2,3.
SONENBlUM, LOREN
CAA 1,2; Future Business Leaders 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
SONENSCHEIN, BERNARD
Cross Country 2; Wrestling 1; lntramurals 1 ,2,3.
SOSTRIN, BARBARA
Talent Show crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Girls" Glee 3; Drama
Club 3; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Service Organization 2; Monitor .1,2,3.
SOWERS, WESLEY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Class
Board 3; N Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Football 1,2,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2,4,
Captain 4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,4; lntramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2.
SPAGNOLI, JAMIE
Illinois State Scholarship semi-finalist 4; CAA 3; Drama Club 2; Home Economics Club 2; Monitor 2,3; Midterm graduate 4.
SPIEGEL, DEBBIE
SPUNGEN, ELISA
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Newspaper 2,3, Exchange Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical
crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; Children's Theater 2; Children's Theatre crew 1,3, Chairman 3; National Thespian
Society 3; Auroris 3; Forensics I; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Ski Club 2,3.
STEELMAN, JOANNE
215
�r
STEFFENS, BRUCE
STERN, OREN
STERN, RICHARD
STERN, SCOTT
STOCKENBERG, LINDA
STOLLER, BARBARA
Transferred from Gage Park High School. Chicago, Illinois 3; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; GAA 3,4;
Chess Club 3; Radio Electronics Club 4.
STRICKER, MARIE
SUCHY, CAROLE
Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical crew 3; GAA 2,3,4; Auroris
2,3,4, Secretary 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Ski Club 4; Timers' Club 3,4.
SUEKOV, LARRY
SWEET, BONNIE
SWIG, PAULA
Transferred from West Rocks High School, Norwalk, Connecticut 2; Bronze Key 3; Talent Show crew 3; Fall
Play crew4; Children's Theatre crew 4; CAA 3; Future Teachers of America 3.
SZAFRANSKI, PAMELA
TAN AKA, VICTORIA
Transferred from Spalding High School, Chicago, Illinois 4.
TANKER, WILLIAM
Student Senate 4; Fall Play crew 1; Cross Country 2, Sophomore N 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,
Numerals l, Sophomore N 2; lntramurals 2; Technical Services Club 2,3.
TAUSSIG, LISA
Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1 ,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3;
Cygnettes 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Pep Club 1,2.
TEPLINSKY, STEVEN
Student Senate 4; Hall Council 1,2,3,4, President 4; Cross Country 2,3, Minor N 3; Wrestling 1; Track l,2,3,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Intrarnurals 1,2,3.
TERRY, DAVID
Wrestlingl,2,3; AVA l ,2,3; Current EventsClubl,2,3; RussianC!ub3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Track 1 .
TETER, AMY
Tranferred. from Senn High School. Chicago, Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook 3,4, Section Editor 4; Children's Theatre crew 3; French Club 3.
THOMAS, JANET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Talent Show crew 3; Fall Play crew 3; Children's Theatre crew 3.
TOMBACK, JAY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Hall Council 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Baseball I; lntramurals 1,2,3; Forensics 3,4; French Club l ; Monitor 2,3,4.
TOMBACK, SHERRY
GAA l; French Club 1; Pep Club 2, Secretary 2; Hall Council 3.
216
�Seniors hold leads in theatre productions
TORRES, LINDA
TROCKY, MARGARET
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalsit 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1 ; Girls' Service
Organization 3; RuSsian Club 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 4 .
TROOP, SHERRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical
crew 3; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre crew 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA
1; Drama Club 3.4; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Girls' Service Organization 2; Pep Club 1; Russian Club 4;
Ski Club 3,4.
TUROFF, SARA
Illinois S tate Scholarship Semi-fin alist 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Fall Play crew 4; CAA 1; French Club 2;
Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Human Relations Club 2; Pep Club 1; Ski Club 3.
TUROVITZ, ALAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
TUROVITZ, ILEENE
Student Senate 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep
Club2.
TURSKI, KIMBERLY
Talent Show 1,2,3; Talent S how crew 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1; Concert Choir 2; A cappella Choir 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4; Stage Band 2,3,4; N ational
Thespian Society 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2.
UNGER, DIANNE
VAHLE, JEFFREY
VALENTINO, JUDITH
Transferred from Saint Patrick's Academy, Des Plaines, Illinois, 3; Illinois S tate Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; GAA 3.4; Auroris 3; Future Business Leaders 4, S~retary 4.
VARVERIS, NICHOLAS
National Ho nor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3, Bronze Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Science Fair 1 ; Class Board 3; lntramurals 2,3; Chemistry Club 2,3; Chess Club l ; Coin Club 1,2;
Monitor 1,2; Ski Club 3,4.
VICKER, HELENE
Hall Council 1,2,3.4; Homecoming Committee 3.4; Talent Show 1; Valhalla 1,2; G irls' Glee 1, President 1; CAA
3,4; Future Teachers of America 1 ; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 3; Norsingers 2,3, Secretary 3.
VIESS, DEBRA
VON GILLERN, RICHARD
Model Railroad Club 4, President 4; Monitor 3; lntramurals 3.
WALDMAN, BRUCE
Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1,2; Biology
Club 2,3,4, Secretary~Treasure r 2, Vice-President 3, President 4; Chemistry Club 2.
WASSERMAN, EILEEN
Children's Theatre crew 4; Future Teachers of America 1,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 1.2.
WEBER, JAMES
WAYNE, MARLENE
Spring Musical crew 2; Orchestra 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Auroris 2,3, President 2; Girls' Gymnast ics Club 1,2,3,4;
Home Economics Club 1,2; Human Relations Club 2; Ski Club 4 .
217
�WEBER, THOMAS
Monitor 3,4.
WECHTER, LAWRENCE
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key J; Bronze Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l; Calliope 2; Talent Show 3; Chamber Ensemble 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
2, President 3,4; Debate Team 2; Latin Club.
WEIL, CARLA
Calliope 3,4, Section Editor 3, Business Manager 4.; Talent Show crew 1; Concert Choir 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; CAA
Board 3,4, Chairman 4; Current Events Club 2,3; Fornesics 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3;
Monitor 1,2,3,4; Girls' Volleyball Team 4; Special Services 2.
WEINER, STEVEN
WEINGARTEN, PHYLLIS
Transferred from Von Stueben High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Future Teachers of America 3; Pep Club 3.
WEINSTEIN, CANDEE
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Student Senate 1,2, Corresponding Secretary 2; Class Board 3 .
WEISBERG, PAULA
Class Board 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2; French Club 1; Monitor 2.
WEISS, PATTI
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, Illinois 4; Children's Theatre 4; Children's Theatre crew 4; A
cappella Choir 4.
WELDY,LUAN
Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show crew 2; Fall Play crew 2; Children's Theatre crew 1; Girls' Glee 1, VicePresident 1; Sounds of Time 2,3; GAA 3; Cygnettes 3; Pep Club 2.
WERNER, MARLENE
Transferred from Walther Lutheran High School, Melrose Park, Illinois 3; GAA 3,4; Drama Club 3,4; Future
Business Leaders 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Latin Club 3 .
WERNICK, LAUREL
WESTBERG, GAIL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi- finalist 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Talent Show 3; Talent
Show crew 1,2; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cygnettes 3,4; Human Relations Club 2; Leaders'
Gym 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3,4, Head Timer 4; Wingspread 2.
WICKMAN, ALAN
Transferred from Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois 3.
WILLIAMS, LEIGH
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 1,2; Talent
Show crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre 4; Children's Theatre crew l,2,3; A cappella Choir 4; Madrigal 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; National
The5pian Society 3,4.; CAA l; Drama Club 1,2; Enlightcncrs 2,3,4, President 4; Forensics 1,2,3; German Club 1,
2,; Home Economics Club 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2 ,3; Monitor 3; Russian Club l; Norsingers 2,3.
WILSON, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Calliope 3,4, Co-Editor 4;
Children's Theatre 4, Student Director 4; Forensics 1,2,3,4.
WINE, STEVEN
Cross Country 1, Numerals 1; Basketball 2; Golf 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore N 2, Major N 3.
WINER, RONNA
WOLZ, MICHAEL
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Talent Show 2; Talent Show crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Fall Play crew 3;
N ~lub 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore N 1, Major N 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; A VA 1,2,3,4; Latin Club
2; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
YOUNG, MARCIA
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 2; Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Fall
Play crew 1,4, Chairman 4; Children's Theatre 2; Children's Theatre crew l; Concert Choir 2; A Cappella Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1; National Thespian Society 3,4; GAA 3; Drama Club 1,2.
ZALON, ARNOLD
Transferred from Kennedy High School, Chicago, Illinois, 1; Football 2,3, Sophomore N2, Minor N 3; Wrestling
2,3, Sophomore N 2, Minor N 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
ZAMOST, DEBRA
218
�North harriers take first in township. nteet
ZAMOST, DIANNE
ZINDELL, RICHARD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Class Board 3,4; N Club 3,
4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N l, Major N 3; Track 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; Leaders' Gym 2,3 .
ZOBEL, MARLA
Student Senate 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
ZOBERMAN, MALLY
Transferred from Niles East High School, Skokie, Illinois. 2; Class Board 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Monitor2.
ZUMPH, PATRICIA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Girls' Glee 1,2,
Presid•nt 2; Sounds of Time 1.2, President 2; CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Cygnettes 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4;
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Pep Club l ; Ski Club 3 .
ZVOLNER, BETH
SUE RAMBERT cheers as the Viking team makes a touchdown for another six points.
STRAINING to win, varsity cross-country team
member Fred Kuhn enters the chutes.
219
--
-
�INFORMALITY of the art department provides Philip Jacks with the incentive to create new dimensions in design with the use of canvas and oils.
Juniors: upperclassmen at last ...
gaining new responsibilities . . . selling
homecoming mums ... working over the
summer months planning for prom ...
preparing for the future by taking college board exams . . . having the first
junior Victor Viking . . . cheering their
teams on to victory ... joining the rest
of Northi in adjusting to modular scheduling . . . becoming more secure with
themselves as individuals .. . developing
their own thoughts and ideas without
the assistance of others ... juniors . ..·
children of change.
PAGE EDITOR Robin Goland makes adjustments on the final copy of her story for the North Star.
220
�U pperclass status achieved;
burdens increase for juniors
DREAMS are expressed on paper as Fred Kroll
ponders architectural plans for industrial arts.
·~
SUSAN LEVIN puts on a false smile as she gazes up from her studies in the cafeteria.
GOOD DRIVING skills are practiced by Merle
Nathanson during class .
221
-- ---~~ -
�LM C offers quiet study during free mods
Aaron, Susan
Abrams, Helene
Abramson, Pamela
Adelman, Andra
Anderson, William
Andrzejewski, Donald
Anhalt, Patricia
Antman, Robert
I
Brurnlik, Joel
Burland, Cathy
.Buzil, Rona
Byrne!, Sandra
Charrnan, Mark
Chavin, Errol
Chernoff, Joel
Cohen, Ilene
222
Cantor, Susan
Capobianco, Joseph
.Carbonara, Patricia
Carlin, Lori
Cohen, Ruth
Cohan, Charles
Cole, Joyce
Collins, Rebecca
~
Becker, Donald
Becker, Michelle
Belvisi, John
Berg, Bennett
Berger, Steven
Berlin, Nancy ·
Berman, Marla
Berrick, Robin
Brenner, Douglas
Bridges, Kimberly
Brown, Scott
Brown, Sharon
Balestri, Thomas
Balka, Suzanne
Balogh, Deborah
Barnett, Maxine
Baron, Bruce
Bear, Joel \
Becharas, Christine
Becker, Dean
Boxenbaurn, Alan
Boyk,John
Brandom, Barbara
Brenner, Bonnie
Apostel, Janice
Appel, Deborah
Arnow, Kathy
Aron, Alysa
Arvidson, Glenn
Azriel, Phyllis
Baerman, Jeffrey
Bakker, Patricia
·"
Alexander, Gus
Alexander, Nina
Anderson, Beth
Anderson, Steven
Blivas, Sharon
Bohdan, Peter
Bolshon, Barbara
Bosley, Marsha
�'
'
-
";, r,
-~
Cooper, Dennis
Cooper, Robert
Cooper, Robyn
Corey, Nancy
Crivlare, Fred
Crown, Laura
Current, William
Dale, Jennifer
Dammers, Diane
D' Antonio, Ramona
Dardick, Jerrold
Dauer, Ira
David, David
Davis, Lisa
Dechter, Burton
Decorrevont, John
Dembo, Harold
Des Jardins, Heidi
Deutsch, Alan
Dewald, Renee
Dewar, Dawn
Doherty, Julie
Dolins, Rebecca
Domash, Cathy
Donenberg, Bruce
Doren, Meryl
Drathring, Curt
Orel!, Marlene
MARTIN MUSSAR selects a book from the Learning Materials Center.
Dudovitz, Paula
Eastman, Barbara
Eckhardt, Margo
Eisenstein, Marci
Eisenstein, Pamela
Elkins, Ilene
Emalfarb, Susan
Engelhardt, Carol
Epstein, Brad
Epstein, Sheila
Es rig, Terri
Faermark, Elliot
Farkas, Jeremy
Feig, Susan
Feingold, Jerald
Feldman, Gary_
223
�MR. BARRY SWEENY is pleased with the creativity expressed by Glenn Arvidson as they discuss the methods used in designing sculpture.
a
Ferstl, Carol
Fields, Carrie
Fine, Andrea
Fine, Heidi
Fox, Charlene
Frankel, Ileen
Franklin, Judith
Freihage, James
!
Furster, Janet
Gaines, Vicki
Garber, Jerome
Garbo, Donna
Gelder, Cheryl
Gibbons, Maura
Gillengerten, Joan
Gillengerten, Joseph
Ginsburg, Robert
Gistenson, Hollis
Gitelman, Lynn
Glicksman, Joel
Goland, Robin
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Larry
Goldberg, Mark
224
Garfield, Janice
Gartzman, Janice
Gebel, Sandy
Geiderman, Ralph
Goldberg, Steve
Goldin, Linda
Goldman, Linda
Goldsmith, Stuart
Fink, Elise
Fisher, Robert
Fisher, Sharon
Fogel, Bruce
Friedman, Bruce
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Susan
Friedrichs, Dennis
�Creative abilities fostered by open labs
Goldstein, Lori
Goldstein, Marcie
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Debra
Gordon, Roberta
Gordon, Shelley
Gorell, Larry
Graeff, Deette
Grahn, Susan
Greenberg, Barbara
Greene, Steven
Greenfield, Cheryl
Greenfield, David
Greenspan, Jeffrey
Greenwald, Robin
Grefenson, Sherry
Greyson, Daniel
Gruen, Gary
Gumbiner, Susan
Gutman, Marcee
Gutmann, Caryn
Haas, Debra
Hamilton, Mark
Hanan, Ira
Handmaker, Nancy
Hanley, Willard
Hanus, Steven
Harrsch, Anne
Haugsness, Janet
Hefland, Marcy
Henkin, Sue
Hersh, Bradley
Hershenhouse, Debra
Herzog, Caren
Hiller, Ellene
Hoffing, Gail
Hoffman, Ann
Horgan, Ronald
Horwitz, Janet
Horwitz, Linda
Howe, Nancy
Hummer, Jerrold
lpjian, Suzanne
Isaacson, Leslie
Isaacson, Sherry
Jacks, Philip
Jacobs, Robin
SERVING as a monitor in her hall office is Janet Larsen.
225
�Northi cafeteria serves ntultiple purpose
Jacobson, Richard
Jaegers, Gary
Janetos, James
Janis, Jacqueline
Kahn, Debra
Kaiserman, Gary
Kalfen, Roberta
Kalman, Allan
Krieger, Howard
Kuhn, Judith
Kunkle, Mary
Kurtz, Lynn
Lambert, Paul
Landsberg, Irwin
Larsen, Janet
Larson, Patricia
DONNA PLOTZKER enjoys her lunch in the company of Sheri Finke.
226
Kaufman, Shari
Kellum, Donald
Kelly, Frank
Kesselman, Susan
Kessler, Ann
Kessler, Marc\
Kinoshita, Scott
Klein, June
Kramer, Andrea
Kramer, Harry
Kravitz, Kenneth
Kray, Susan
Kalmikoff, Mara
Kamin, Gale
Kane, Jerome
Kaplan, Sheri
Kase, Steven
Kasik, Beth
Kasper, Frank
Kaufman, Michael
Kost, Gary
Kotlick, Mark
Kozer, Bronda
Kozuch, Carol
Jesser, Harold
Johannessenn, Staale
Johnson, Cynthia
Johnson, Donna
Klesman, Mark
Klinsky, Steven
Komaiko, Jeff
Koonce, Ronald
�as place for study, lunch, contetnplation
Latiolais, Evelyn
Latiolais, Everette
Lauer, Joel
Lazar, Steven
Leaf, Michele
Lebolt, Frederic
Lee, Randy
Lee, Steven
Leikin, Jerrold
Lendway, Eve
Leroy, Jerome
Lestz, Joanne
Levenson, Daniel
Levenson, Sheila
Levin, Neil
Levin, Richard
TIME alone in the cafeteria allows Karen Lund to review class notes.
Levin, Susan
Levine, David
Levine, Linda
Levison, Kenneth
Levitt, Carole
Levy, Alan
Lichtenstein, Naomi
Lieberman, Ellen
Lifton, J anisse
Linderman, Laure
Lippert, Jan
Lipschultz, Richard
Lipsig, Carol
Lisit, Howard
Lorch, Sandra
Lorsch, Steven
Lund, Karen
Lurie, Elizabeth
McTier, Joyce
Machado, Rafael
Maloney, James
March, Andrea
Marcus, Robert
Marx, Karen
Marzen, Holly
Massie, Steven
Mayster, Lance
Mazer, Robin
Meinhardt, Marion
Melcher, Ellen
Menze, Matthew
Meshberg, Bruce
227
�Metcoff, Laura
Miles, Cynthia
Miller, Howard
Miller, Larry
Miller, Maureen
Miller, Michael
Miller, Sharon
Millman, David
Milstein, Robin
Mishkin, Larry
Mitchell, William
Moore, Daniel
Morrison, Roberta
Morton, Roberta
Mott, Allen
Mullenix, John
Murphy, Raymond
Myers, Gail
Myhr, Brian
Nadler, Sheri
SUZANNE IPJIAN and Naomi Lichtenstein study college testing dates.
Nathanson, Merle
Natkin, Nancy
Neihaus, Norman
Nelson, James
Nordberg, Janet
Norusis, Shirley
Novak, Barry
Novak, Gayle
Nowak, Carol
Oakes, Donna
Oberlander, Ma
O'Donnell, Sea
Olson, Carol
Ondracek, Ronna
Orenstein, Leslie
Orner, Gail
Packer, Rory
Pappanduros, John
Park, Marcy
Parker, Ronald
Passen, Matthew
Perlin, Ricki
Perry, David
Pesko, Carole
228
Nelson, Thomas
Neuhaus, Caryn
Neuman, Linda
Newman, Ro
Peterson, Craig
Peterson, Jeanine
Peterson, Linda
Peterson, Robin
�Peterson, William
Phelan, James
Phipps, Cynthia
Pinnell, Richard
Pinsky, Linda
Plotkin, M arcy
Polash, Mari Ann
Porter, Linda
Powal, Ted
Powell, Debra
Prace, Jerry
Pritchett, John
Prochno, Debra
Quaternan, Richard
Quinn, Patrick
Radman, Arny
Ransenberg, Renee
Rapper, Mimi
Rapper, Nina
Reizrnan, Debra
Rhoney, Brian
Rice, Elyse
Riederrnan, Mark
Riemer, Sandra
College-bound juniors tackle board exams
Rieser, Ralph
Rizzo, Pamela
Robbins, Leslie
Robin, Susan
Robinson, Steven
Roitman, Donna
Rosen, Michele
Rosen, Robert
Rosenberg, Elaine
Rosin, Robert
Roth, Martin
Rotman, Sheri
'
Rubin, Sheldon
Ruby, James
Ruchirn, Michael
Rudolph, Barbara
Ruttenberg, Barry
Sacks, Sharon
Sacks, Terry
Sadur, Jeffrey
Sala, Trudie
Sales, Jonathan
Salk, Davida
Sampson, Jeffrey
Sandman, Jeffrey
Sanes, Valerie
Sanz, Mark
Sasarnoto, Kathleen
Sauser, James
Sayad, Rebecca
Scanlon, Mary
Schachtrnan, Alan
Schaefer, J arnes
Schaffner, Morton
Schechter, Stewart
Scheck, Donald
Schiff, Wendy
Schirmer, Keith
Schirmer, Kent .
Schmerer, Jack
229
�'
Use of unscheduled inods poses challenge
Schmidt, Barbara
Schoen, Warren
Scholar, Sheryl
Scholl, Carol
Schumer, Janet
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Jeri
Schwartz, Jody
Spencer, Annemarie
Stein, Larry
Stein, Mark
Stein, Michael
Stift, Michael
Stoller, Pamela
Stone, Bonita
Stoutt, Marsha
Stream, Laura
Sugarman, Jeffrey
Summers, Alan
Szillat, Edward
Tarshis, Jay
Telman, Mark
Tobias, Robert
Torch, Ronda
230
Steinberg, Larry
Steiner, Terry
Steinhandler, Sandra
Stern, Marla
Turim, Marc
Unger, Linda
Vale, Mark
Vangeem, Deborah
Share, JoAnn
Shatney, Pamela
Shattil, Carol
Sherman, Denyce
Sherman, Edward
Shintani, Lori~e
Siegel, Scott
Siegel, Steven
Snyder, Lee
Soloway, Scott
Sowinski, Edward
Spagat, Lynn
Schwartz, Nancy
Schy, Steven
Scofield, Cathy
Serota, Jeffrey
Serra, Steven
Shapiro, Caryn
Shapiro, Ilise
Shapiro, Phyllis
Simpson, Victoria
Sklansky, Janet
Slaton, Deborah
Slov, Cynthia
Schramm, Donna
Schubert, Linda
Schubert, Michael
Schulman, Marc
Sielck, Kimberlee
Silk, Karen
Silver, Scott
Simon, Arthur
�Vega, Bruce
Verderber, Stephen
Vetter, Kenneth
Ward, Nancy
Ware, Karen
Warshaw, Steven
Warshawsky, Louis
Wasserman, Nancy
Waverly, Paul
Waxberg, Terry
Waxburg, Sheryl
Waxler, Sheree
Waxman, Carol
Wayne, Steven
Weber, Randy
Weil, Julie
Weisberg, Michael
Weiss, Shelley
Weissman, David
Welter, Cheryl
Werres, Elizabeth
Wilcox, Ruth
Witkov, Carey
Wood, Melissa
Wyler, Leslie
Yanowitz, Linda
Yell, Glenn
Zabin, Jerry
Zaitz, Sheri
Zalon, Susan
Zari, Nina
Zeitlin, Allan
Zeuschner, Doreen
Zielen, Deborah
Zivin, Robert
Zolt, Linda
MERYL DOREN and Jay Tarshis take advantage of the good weather by relaxing in the cafeteria courtyard during their unscheduled time .
231
�...
I
Sophs boast School Board representative
STUDENTS listen to a guest speaker in the auditorium. Modular scheduling permitted the homerooms to alter their prosrams to .suit the pupils' needs.
Sophonores ... a class active in school
events . . . voicing opinions on the
school board through Marty Zwick ...
contributing talents to the school dramatic productions ... sponsoring Carnival '71 ... selling purple shoelaces ...
organizing a sophomore cheering section
... training aspiring athletes for varsity
level competition ... learning to operate
a motor vehicle in driver education .. .
tackling the problems of geometry .. .
facing their pressures with a different
outlook ... a year of experience
sophomores ... children of change.
PROOFS and theorems presented in geometry pose a challenge to Donna Weitzman and Terry Keefe.
232
�ALAN KALFEN and Bob Weisman make use of the
new privilege of card playing in the cafeteria.
t
STRATEGY of the next play is explained to tackle
Mark Schroeder by Coach Donald Browning.
CATHERINE RANSDELL'S pensive mood is complemented by the inclement weather outside.
233
�Abel, Kim
Adams, Joanne
Alfassa, Allisa
Alfassa, Debra
Amstadter, Fredric
Anders, James
Anderson, Russell
Angell, Rosanne
Ansell, Wendy
Anstadt, Bradford
Arenson, Paul
Aron, Stanton
Atlas, Scott
Azus, Gregory
Baba, Steven
Babetch, Janice
Bader, David
Baer, Steven
Bailey, Debra
Barkan, Howard
Barnefield, John
Barron, Carol
Bartz, Gail
Bavaro, Donna
BRIBING the photographer worked for Holly Siegel and Mitch Rubin.
Becker, Gayle
Becker, Randi
Behrman, Stuart
Benowitz, Randy
Berger, Mark
Berger, Sandi
Berkowsky, Ilene
Berland, Lorin
Berner, Steven
Berns, Glenn
Berns, Steven
Betancourt, Maria
Bielinski, Nancy
Binder, Paula
Birger, Nancy
Blachman, Janet
234
Berger, Eileen
Berger, Judi
Berger, Karen D.
Berger, Karen R.
Blackman, David
Blake, Thomas
Block, Merle
Blomberg, Patricia
ri1l
~--
�Fun, friendship sparked by school dances
Bloom, Corey
Bloom, Howard
Bloom, Mark
Blum, Denise
Bokalders, Sigurds
Bornstein, Cindy
Borst, John
Boxenbaum, Stuart
Bragdon, Jean
Bressler, Gail
Brettner, Sandra
Brodwin, David
Brower, Mary
Brown, Barry
Brown, Marla
Brown, William
Brutzkus, Susan
Bussell, Clifford
Butz, Michael
Cabot, Scott
Calderone, Mary
Campise, Deborah
Cann, Margot
Carlson, Bonnie
Carlson, Gail
Carlson, William
Cassman, Gregory
Cassman, Nancy
Cellini, Nicholas
Chemers, Caryn
Chemers, Nan
Chensky, Dale
\
Chernoff, Synda
Childs, Susan
Christ, Gert
Ciupke, Clemens
Coe, Joann
Cohen, Edward
Cohen, Ellen
Cohen, Marla
Jacobson,~J
0,
, .
'
!~
Cohen, Michael
Cohen, Stuart
Cohen, Wayne
Cohn, Francine
Colen, Joan
Conne, Randy
Copeland, Lynda
Cowin, Richard.
farnb<on,
Johnson, Y J. ,
Johnson, 1.,, (
Clamage, Brett
Clary, Charles
Clyman, Nadine
Coates, Diane
Croft, Howard
Daar, Henry
Davies, Charles
Dechter, Ronald
DeFranciso, Ruthann
DeLaurier, Gilbert
DeLaurier, Joseph
Delman, Howard
Demertzi, Anastasia
Deutsch, Randy
Deutsch, Susan
Diamond, Bruce
235
�Dolitsky, Bruce
Doruff, Ronald
Doupe, Leslie
Droze, Guy
Duby, Mary Ellen
Edelman, Linda
Edelson, Claude
Eisenstein, Susan
Eiserman, Lois
Ellenwood, Keith
Ellis, Howard
Ellman, Howard
Elmzen, Roger
Erner, William
Engblom, Glenn
Epstein, Carolyn
Theatre encourages freedom of expression
Epstein, Randy
Epstein, Robert
Erikson, Diane
Eyer, Frederic
Farber, Susan
Feeley, Alison
Feit, Lisa
Felkel, Dena
Figenholtz, Stuart
Fink, Beri
Firus, Paul
Fischground, Howard
Fisher, Leslie
Fishman, Lawrence
Fjellander, John
Flax, Michael
Foreman, Toby
Fox, Jeffrey
Fraelick, Michael
Frankel, Neal
Franklin, Karen
Fried, Kenneth
Friedman, Alan
Friedman, Debra
Friedman, Marian
Fritzshall, Richard
Furlet, Steven
Galler, Reid
Garns, Eric
Gelfand, David
Genrich, Brian
Georgiev, Olga
Gillman, Francine
Ginsberg, Jay
Glenner, Cary
Glick, Marcy
Glick, Michael
Gloger, Vicki
Goebel, Thomas
Goebel!, Thomas
Goldberg, Debra
Goldman, Janet
Goldman, Kenneth
Goldsand, Richard
Goldstein, Craig
Goldstein, Enid
Gomberg, Andra
Goodman, Barbara
Vil[$ NOfill!
236
�TIM SCHNELL plays the part of Tarkington, a drunk friend of W. 0. Gant, during the presentation of the fall play "look Homeward, Angel."
Goodman, Robert
Gordon, Barbara
Gordon, Helaine
Gordon, Marlene
Gordon, Richard
Gordon, Terri
Gorell, Julie
Gould, Alan
Gould, Shepard
Gould, Steven
Gray, Ronald
Green, Shellie
Greenberg, Elyse
Greenberg, Maxine
Grossman, Steven
Gruenberg, Linda
Gustafson, Linda
Gutmann, Julie
Haber, Andrea
Haber, Ilene
Hadgeorge, Jeannie
Hambourger, David
Hankin, Joseph
Hanson, Mary
Harris, Jay
Hass, Zahava
Heap, William
Hechtman, Kenneth
Heisler, David
Heller, Julie
Henning, George
Herrala, Judy
Hervig, Wendy
Hintz, Russell
Hirsch, Robin
Hoover, Bruce
Horwitz, Joel
Huttel, Michael
Hyman, Stacey
Jacob, Judy
Jacobson, Jill
Jacobson, Lauri
Johnson, Clayton
Johnson, Curtis
Johnson, Deborah
Johnson, Gregg
Johnson, Julie
Johnson, Karen
237
�Jones, Lisa
Joseph, Marla
Kacyn, Louis
Kalfen, Alan
Kaplow, Paula
Karhan, Ronna
Karnow, Ilene
Katz, Ronald
Kramer, Helene
Krauch, Daniel
Kravitz, Michael
Kreisel, Jeffrey
Krepack, Benjamin
Kruit, Joy
Kujawinski, Karen
Landt, Donna
Kerman, Richard
Kernes, Jay
Kessler, Ronald
Klinger, Pamela
Kohlenbrener, Laury
Kohn, Scott
Kolof, Diane
Kopakin, Jeffrey
Korn, Michael
Kornblith, Marcia
Kostas, Randy
Koy, Tracy
Kauffman, Stuart
Kaufman, Joellen
Keefe, Terry
Keer, Ira
Kellerman, Adriane
Kelliher, John
Kempner, Ellen
Kerbis, Debra
Klouthis, Joan
Kluge, Patrice
Kochevar, Kathleen
Koff, Eileen
Kaluzna, Lawrence
Kamberos, Paula
Kamin, Amy
Kaplan, Carol
Larson, Sandra
Lauer, Donna
Lavin, Richard
Lavitt, Melissa
Leboyer, Marcy
Lechowicz, Bruce
Lederman, Sharon
Lehrer, Marc
Lepp, Barry
Lerman, Cynthia
Lerner, Steven
Leroy, Audrey
Levie, Susan
Levin, Bonnie
Levin, Lawrence
Levin, Marcia
Levine, Terry
Levy, Keith
Levy, Steven
Lichtenstein, Adina
238
Lehtman, Andrea
Leichenko, Marsha
Leon, Laurie
Leon, Lyn
Lieberman, Robert
Lifton, Judith
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky, Mitchell
�Viking spirit promoted at pep assemblies
Loeb, Bruce
Loginsky, Rae
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy
McDade, Michael
McMahon, Eileen
Macklin, Neil
Magida, Martin
Mallin, Christina
Malling, Karen
March, M elinda
Mark, Charles
Masarweh, Nader
Masterton, Loraine
Matsuo, Mark
Meier, Jyl
Meis, Matt
Melman, Dory
Messerschmitt, Gail
M essinger, Alan
Metz, Sheri
Meyers, Martin
Meyers, Susan
Millman, Laura
I
~
Lowenstein, Sheri
Lowenstern, Beth
Lozins, Kenneth
Lurie, Aleece
Minkus, Daniel
Miretzky, Barbara
Mitchals, Janis
Mitchell, Susan
}
RICH COWIN leads the crowd in a cheer of " Ah-shee-bah-bah" to raise enthusiasm during a pep assembly for the upcoming football game.
239
�Moore, George
Morgan, Lisa
Morris, Dean
Morris, Pamela
f
~
i
'
l
Morse, Susan
Moyen, Paula
Nagel, Ronald
Nakashima, Janice
Nelsen, Thomas
Netchin, David
Neuhaus, Charles
Neumark, Daniel
Newman, Debra
Newman, Holley
Newman, Irving
Newton, Kevin
J
Nicholson, Steven
Nissenson, Rebecca
Norman, Ralph
Norris, Wendy
SPECTATORS lend encouragement as Jeff Stern takes his shot.
Nowak, Marcia
O 'Brien, Lawrence
Ochstein, Mindy
Orlove, Jana
Orman, Lynn
Owen, James
Ozell, Sheri
Park, Bennett
Parks, Jamee
Pearl, Alan
Perkal, Deborah
Permer, Michael
Pierce, Debbie
Pivar, Nancy
Pogoff, David
Pollitzer, Elizabeth
Poole, Pamela
Porter, Vicki
Poulakidas, Frances
Price, Marcie
Rabens, David
Rand, Judith
Ransdell, Catherine
Raskin, Kenneth
Ressman, Anne
Reynolds, Leanne
Robbins, Steven
Robinson, Holly
Rogoff, Robert
Rohr, Karol
Romer, Reid
Ronz, Ronald
I
L
I
I
240
�Rosen, Earl
Rosen, Steven
Rosenberg, Gary
Rosenthal. Sharon
Sacomand, Ralph
Salvatore, Christine
Samaras, James
Samuels, Neil
!
l
I
I
t
'~
•
Rater, Alan
Rubin, David
Rubin, Mitchell
Ruesch, Linda
Samuelson, William
Sanders, Linda
Sapoznik, Aaron
Sasamoto, Nancy
Saviano, Dennis
Sawyer, Mark
Scanlon, Patricia
Schaefer, Mark
Schiff, Cathy
Schiff, Corey
Schleich, John
Schneider, Irwin
Club booths test skills of carnival crowd
I
Schnell, Timothy
Scholar, Gary
Schoos, Ronald
Schrebnick, Steven
Schreiber, Lynn
Schroeder, Mari
Schubert, Mary
Schultz, Audree
Schwartz, Herbert
Schwartz, Rickey
Schwartz, Ronald
Schwartz, Wendy
Segal, Gary
Segal, Mark
Seitler, Marianne
Selman, Bonnie
Seltzer, Barbara
Shapiro, Helen
Shapiro, Richard
Sher, Debbie
Sherman, Mitchell
Sherman, Steven
Shield, Robin
Shimabukuro, Lynn
Shyman, Susan
Siegel, Holly
Siegel, Stephen
Siemionko, Cathy
Siewert, Janet
Silverstein, Irving
Simon, Michael
Simons, Laurie
Simons, Leslie
Sklar, Jan
Sklar, Melissa
Slutsky, Mark
Smith, Brian
Smith, Catherine
Smith, Holly
Smith, Karen
l
I
I
241
�Open calllpus creates added responsibility
Solomon, Michele
Sosman, Steven
Spagnoli, Michael
Sperling, Susanne
Spitzer, Nancy
Starkopf, Robin
Steinberg, Gayle
Steinberg, Randy
Stern, Jeffrey
Sucherman, Barry
Sudman, David
Suekov,Jody
Summers, Sheron
Surkin, Lisa
Sussman, Robert
Suzukida, Margaret
Svacina, Gary
Sweet, Jeffery
Szymski, Pamela
T adelman, Leslie
DEBRA ALF ASSA shows off her new winter coat to a cafeteria audience.
Tester, Laura
Thomas, Diane
Thompson, Ann
Tiltges, Carol
Turovitz, Robin
Unterfenger, Michael
Uttenreuther, Robert
Vale, Mary
Valentine, Lynn
Vender, Michael
Venn, Michael
Verch, Gail
Vorona, Jeffrey
Wagner, Beth
Wallis, Karen
Walsh, Steven
242
Trufant, Betty
Tucker, Sheryl
Turner, Paula
Turovitz, Barbara
Waltzer, Susan
W alusiak, M ichael
Weil, David
Weil, Harlan
�Weinbaum, Paula
Weiner, Gary
Weiner, Michael
Weiner, Paul
Weinreich, Kenton
Weinstein, Cheryl
Weinstein, Steven
Weisberg, Karen
Weisberg, Marc
Weisman, Robert
Weiss, Earl
Weitzman, Donna
Wenger, Tobey
White, Raymond
Widdowson, Jill
Williams, Cheryl
Wilson, Nancy
Wisper, Marcia
Wolk, Debra
Wolke, Joel
Wright, Norman
Wyler, Kay
Wysocki, Deborah
Yale, Meryl
Young, James
Zachar, Lynn
Zake, Ivonne
Zigman, Roberta
Zimmer, Bruce
Zimmerman, Don
Zweig, Barry
Zwick, Martin
SCHOOL B
RON DECHTER finds the new early bus schedules most convenient, especially with the initiation of modular scheduling and open campus.
243
�Freshmen seek understanding of education
HOWARD SINGER, Mike Salberg and Mindy Turbov combine schoolwork with pleasure in the cafeteria.
CONTEMPLATING the events of the ending day,
Jeff Weber awaits the arrival of the bus .
Freshmen: making the change to a
high school world . . . experiencing new
facets of education ... encountering the
confusion of modular scheduling . ..
facing final exams for the first time with
anticipation and fear . . . becoming part
of extra-curricular activities ... seeking
involvement in student government to
work for improvement at Northi ...
making new friends while retaining old
ones . . . striving to unify themselves as
the Class of 197 4 .. freshmen ...
children of change.
244
FINDING enjoyment in Girls' Glee are Jeanne Bavaro, Karen Mihina and Nancy Heether.
�JEFFREY NEU experiences the trials of being a freshman as he looks ahead to the long hours of studying in the English Resource Center .
IN THE STILLNESS of the quiet study area, Sharon Soderberg prepares her French assignment.
245
�Ablin, Paula
Abrams, Jeffrey
Adelman, Cary
Albaum, Jeffrey
Alperstein, Paul
Alpert, Dan
Alport, Ira
Alscher, Murray
Altschul, Wayne
Anderson, David
Anderson, Steven
Andrzezewski, Karen
Antman, Steven
Appel, Aleyce
Arendt, Nancy
Arvidson, Deborah
Azriel, David
Azus, Bette
Baka!, Robin
Baker, Matthew
Balisteri, Brenda
Barg, Howard
Barnett, Jess
Baron, Scott
'There's always rooID for jello' at Northi .
Bass, Laurie
Bassuk, Wendy
Bavaro, Jeanne
Bay, Jami
Behrens, Craig
Bell, David
Bender, Robyn
Bendersky, Jill
Bennett, Deborah
Berger, Helaine
Berger, Terri
Berkowitz, Debra
Berkson, Jill
Berlin, Brian
Berman, Andrew
Berman, Mitchell
Berman, Richard
Bernstein, Randell
Bernstein, Toby
Berowitz, Robert
Blake, Kenneth
Blakey, Paul
Block, Cynthia
Bookman, Stuart
Borman, Terry
Bosley, Scott
Bottom, Jill
Bowlen, Sean
Brachman, Steven
Brand, Jeffrey
Brandt, Leonard
Brandwein, David
246
Beck, Christine
Becker, Lori
Behr, Ronda
Behren, Pamela
Brenndoerfer, Claus
Brody, David
Bromberg, Debra
Brooker, Jill
�Brottman, Karen
Burklin, Michael
Bussell, Mark
Byram, Barbara
Byster, Beth
Calaorese, Marian
Cantor, Joel
Capitol, Mindy
Capsuto, Sandra
Carlson, Claudia
Carlson, John
Chavin, Shari
Chemers, Susan
Chez, Debra
Christensen, Amy
Christian, David
Ciupke, Yvonne
Cleve, Linda
Coe, Dolores
Cogan, Michael
Cohen, Norman
Cohen, Thomas
Colecchia, Paul
Collins, Cynthia
Compiani, James
Condit, Richard
Conradt, Susan
Conway, Karen
Cook, Steven
Cooper, Howard
Cooper, Julie
Coyle, Janet
Coyle, Mark
Crown, Arlene
Cutler, Steven
Dahm, Mark
Dean, Mark
Dellegrazie, Patti
Demar, Nancy
Deutchman, Jerold
Deutsch, Michael
Deutscher, Calvin
Dietz, Patricia
Dolgin, Paula
Dolins, Steven
Domash, Sari
Drucker, Steven
Ehrensaft, Richard
Eisenstein, Eric
Eisenstein, Lynne
Ellis, David
Endo, Richard
Epstein, Jan
Farbman, Ralph
Fein, Jill
Feinglass, Cary
SUSAN KACSH relaxes in the cafeteria during lunch.
247
�Feldman, Stephan
Ferdinand, Michael
Ferris, Nancy
Feuerstein, Allen
Fidel, Sara
Fieldman, Charles
Fieldman, Karen
Figler, Gary
Finkel, Robbi
Fischer, Cari
Fortunato, Susan
Fradin, David
Frebies, William
Freedman, Renee
Friedlander, Mark
Friedman, Sheri
Friedman, Stewart
Fritchie, William
Fritz, Jeffrey
Frumm, Scott
JACKIE KRAMMER and Michael Kreiger experience the novelty of homeroom during their first week of school.
Fu, Tim
Gainer, Rhonda
Gara, Scott
Garber, Jay
Gilleland, Beth
Ginsburgh, Robert
Gistenson, Daniel
Glass, Michelle
Glickstein, Donald
Gockenbach, Anne
Goebel, Steven
Goebelt, Janice
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Michael
Goldman, Scott
Goldman, Susan
Goldsmith, Jay
Goldstein, Debra
Goldstein, Mark
Goncales, Roy
Goodfriend, Iris
Goodman, Steven
Coone, Geoffery
Gordon, Mitchell
248
Gauer, Timothy
Gelbart, Allen
Gerber, David
Getlin, Janyce
Gotteiner, Donna
Gottlieb, Ilyse
Grahn, Nancy
Green, Manuel
�Honteroont progrants stintulate class .spirit
Greenberg, Debra
Greenberg, Stuart
Greenburg, Brad
Greene, Jeffrey
Greenfield, Myrna
Grossman, Edward
Grossman, Ian
Gruhn, Paul
Guenther, John
Gumbiner, Lori
Gullo, Vincent
Gutman, Ann
Gutman, Margaret
Haag, Karen
Hackett, Connie
Hanan, Martin
Handler, Robin
Hanley, Debbie
Hanold, Claus
Hansen, Mary
Harper, Laurice
Harris, Andrea
Harris, David
Harris, Mark
Harris, Robert
Harrison, Howard
Heether, Nancy
Hefter, Daniel
Hefter, Mark
Heimlich, Marvin
Heise, Zachary
Hen4erick, Timothy
Hendricks, Edward
Herman, Kenneth
Herzberg, Barbara
Herzog, Cathleen
Hightman, Harry
Hirsch, Judith
Hoffman, Donald
Hoffman, Richard
Hope, Kathleen
Horgan, Bruce
Huba!, Kimberly
Hultberg, Sari
Huska, Maxine
lpjian, Sharon
Isaacson, Mark
Jackson, Sherri
Jacobs, Howard
Jacobs, Michael
Jacobs, Morris
Jacobson, Janene
Jacobson, Keith
Jacoby, Sandra
Jaffe, Alisa
Janis, Norman
Jen, Edward
Johnson, Claudia
Johnson, Sharon
Kacsh, Susan
Kalinsky, Jeffrey
Kalis, Gudrun
Kaminski, Norbert
Kane, Mitchell
249
�Kanter, Philip
Kaplan, Brian
Kaplan, Francine
Kaplan, Scott
Kaplan, Sheri
Kaplan, Steven
Kasman, Roberta
Kassel, Deborah
Kehl, Debra
Kende, Andrew
Keur, Michael
Kinoshita, Larry
Kipnis, Robin
Kiss, Carl
Klabisch, Kenneth
Klassman, Dean
Klickovich, Patricia
Koch, Bruce
Kogan, Mark
Kohlenbrener, Paul
Konopka, Michael
Koy, Alison
Kozuch, Margaret
Kraft, Patricia
Innovative schedules perplex Dlany freshlllen
Kramer, Jack
Kramer, Lenore
Kramer, Paul
Kramer, Samuel
Krinsky, Steven
Kruse, David
Kushnir, Linda
Kuznetsky, Paul
Kwasniak, Mary
Lachman, Ronald
Lamaster, John
Lamet, Livia
Lance, Michael
Lander, Alan
Landi, Robert
Lapping, Arlene
Lasch, Susan
Lazar, Felice
Lazarus, Cathy
Lazarus, Randy
Learn, Laurie
Leavitt, Pamela
Lee, Stuart
Leibovitz, Lynn
Leikin, Robin
Lemke, Kimberly
Lerman, Charles
Lerner, Kim
Lev, Steven
Levenson, Dena
Levin, David
Levin, Jay
250
Krammer, Jacalyn
Krandel, Bruce
Kray, Shelley
Krieger, Michael
Levin, Michele
Levin, Teri
Levinson, Arthur
Levy, Joel
�Lewin, Fred
Libman, Nancy
Lieberman, Lisa
Lipschutz, Sharon
Litwin, Sanders
Loeser, Lawrence
London, Nora
Long, Aimee
Lopofsky, Sherri
Louis, Laurie
Luckman, Terry
Lundy, Mary
Lurie, Beth
Lurie, Marla
Lusk, Jeanne
McDade, Susan
JOHN GUENTHER is distracted as friends try to solve a homework problem.
McDade, Thomas
Magad, Debra
Mager!, Gail
Mages, Kenneth
Malkes, Alison
Mandel, Roselyn
Mantelman, Jeffrey
Marcado, Debra
Marek, Kimberly
Mark, Susan
Markin, Lawrence
Marks, Joel
Martin;>,C laude
Marzinelli, Martin
Mathison, Lynn
Matsuo, Kent
Mattson, Daniel
Meczyk, Robert
Medansky, Alan
Meek, Pamela
Melman, Cheryl
Mendkoff, Andrea
Merdinger, Phillip
Merritt, Scott
Metler, Mark
Meyers, Helmi
Meyers, Hollis
Mihina, Karen
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Cynthia
Miller, Debra
Miller, Jacqueline
Miller, Michael
Miller, Norman
Minsky, Warren
Mitchell, Eileen
Mitchell, Kathleen
Mittenthal, Ellen
Moczisko, Elizabeth
Modes, Marla
251
�Molitor, Thomas
Moninger, Madeline
Morris, Rhonda
Moss, David
Murphy, Brian
Mussar, John
Nadler, Neil
Nadolna, Jacquelyn
Neu, Jeffrey
Newman, Ilene
Nicholson, Suzan
Nicola, Terry
Nierman, Barbara
Nusinow, Robin
Oakes, Barbara
O'Brien, Anne
O'Connell, Mary
Olian, Jeffrey
Olsen, Nancy
Pahlke, David
Pappanduros, Janet
Paul, Theodore
Paull, Jane
Pawlak, Carol
Phillips, Jay
Phipps, John
Picker, Edmund
Pikowsky, Robert
Pivar, Gary
Porter, Cynthia
Quam, Edward
Ramis, Robert
M
_ I
,,_
Rashkow, Robert
Ratliff, Pamela
Raugstad, Leslie
Rechel, David
Reder, Rhonda
Reitman, Fred
Reizman, Allan
Ressman, Douglas
Reynolds, Susan
Rice, Randi
Richards, Ione
Richter, Harry
Riemer, Kerry
Riley, William
Rivkin, Susan
Roback, Darcy
Robinson, Lisa
Rose, Gayle
Rosenberg, Judith
Rosenberg, Susan
ANDY BERMAN explores the mystifying realm of the unknown.
252
�Rosenbloom, Dorene
Rosenfeld, Richard
Rosenthal, Richard
Rosin, Larry
Rosnick, Steven
Ross, Susan
Roth, Elliot
Roth, Nancy
Rothblatt, Dana
Rothman, Michael
Rozen, Stuart
Ruben, Gary
Rubin, Mark
Rubin, Sherry
Runge, Howard
Russo, Frank
Ruttenberg, Marla
Ryan, Robert
Rysztogi, Roberta
Sabin, Neal
Sacks, Brana
Sacks, Joel
Sagall, Alfred
Salberg, Michael
Frosh visit nticroscopic world of science
Salzman, Jack
Sampson, Randall
Samuels, Michael
Sandidge, Stacy
Sarrafian, Edwin
Sax, Michael
Schecter, Bruce
Scheck, Duane
Schienberg, Keith
Schimmel, Nancy
Schinberg, Lori
Schuman, Barbara
Schumer, Robert
Schusteff, Marla
Schwab, Cecelia
Schwartz, Judy
Schwartz, Marcy
Schwartz, Martin
Schwartz, Renee
Scofield, Lynn
Seider, Harriet
Serota, Scott
Shadle, Richard
Shaftal, Max
Share, Lawrence
Shlachter, Ted
Shlifka, Debra
Shovers, Gary
Shrago, Dorie
Sierny, Bridgot
Silber, Linda
Silverman, Fern
Silverstein, Michael
Silverstein, Terry
Simpson, Stephen
Simpson, Steven
Singer, Howard
Smith, Barry
Smith, Jacqueline
Smith, Jerome
I
I
253
;,
-~
-
------- -
--------------~----
�Reference ntaterials discovered, utilized
Smolen, Renee
Soderberg, Sharon
Sokolsky, Barry
Solomon, Barry
Spungen, Charles
Stangene, Thor
Stawiarski, Janice
Steffens, Leslie
Turski, Kevin
Tuttle, Janet
Udesky, Laurie
Ugent, Geoffrey
Vetter, Glen
Vetter, Nancy
Vicker, Natalie
Volkow, Stuart
Waldman, Robert
Walsh, Mary
W altrich, Ingrid
W alvsiak, Christopher
Warshawsky, Caryn
Wasserman, Paul
Wear, Richard
Weber, Jeffrey
254
Vale, Mary
VanDaal, Robert
Vaughn, Jeffery
Veenhuis, Mary
Weber, Thomas
Weger, George
Wein, Richard
Weinman, Jeffrey
Stift, Linda
Stokols, Bruce
Stoutt, Joseph
Streibel, Gerda
Stuckmann, Karen
Stuermer, ~athi
Swanson, Conrad
Swig, Adeena
Trizna, Melanie
Troop, Karen
Turbov, Mindy
Turoff, Barbara
Stein, Arnola
Stein, Steven
Steinberg, Lois
Stender, Claudia
Sternfeld, Eydie
Stevens, Kerry
Stevens, Steve
Stezskal, Alan
Terry, Ellen
Thoss, Nancy
Torch, Raymond
Train, Diane
Sovcik, Valerie
Sowinski, Michael
Spiegel, Ben
Spivak, Jeffrey
Symonds, Nancy
Temkin, Esther
Teplinsky, Kerry
Terlecki, Judy
lt
�Weinstein, Elaine
W einzweig, Aron
Weis, Stewart
Weisberg, Marc
l'1
Weitzman, Robin
Weldy, Dan
Wells, Randy
Wells, Terry
Wernick, Joanne
Wilcox, Peter
Willens, Daniel
Williams, Wayne
W illiger, Larry
Wilson, Brian
Winer, Andrea
Wingard, Scott
Winter, Janet
Wolf, Brian
Wolf, Thomas
Wolfe, Melinda
Wolfe, Randy
Wolflick, Gregory
Wolinsky, Randee
Wolke, Michael
t
Weisman, Beverly
Weisman, Patti
Weiss, Lori
Weiss, Sheri
Wolpa, Brian
Yanow, Karen
Zalon, Yvonne
Zebovitz, Janet
Zeitlin, Sherrye
Zeuschner, Sandra
Zimmerman, Susan
Zis, Francine
Zisook, Albert
Zook, Stewart
Zun, Leslie
Zvolner, Mitchell
f
)JI
!(
•
SILENCE AND SOLITUDE provide.the setting as Dan Alpert conscientiously takes advantage of the facilities available in the school library .
255
�Arenson , Paul
..... .. . 234
Becker, Mr. Mitchel l
36
Armbru ster, Miss Mauree n . . ... 36
Becker, Nichola s
Armitag e, Robert
....... . . .... .
Becker, Randi . . .. 86, 101, 175, 234
Arnow, Kathy
....... 222
Becker, Randy .. .
Aron, Alysa
. . . .... . .. 222
Beelen, William . . .
. . ..... . .. .
Aron, Stanton . . . .
. . 139, 234
Aaron, Susan ....... ...... 78, 222
Behr, Loren
....... .. 190, 193
Artstein , Paul ....
Abel, Kim . . ... ... . ....... ... 234
Behr, Mrs. Marian
..... 36
Arvidso n, Debora h
246
Ablin, Paula
....... ....... 246
Behr, Michae l . . ....... . . ..... 139
Arvidso n, Glenn .... .. . . . 222, 224
Aboav, Morris . . . . . . . . . .
Behr, Ronda
63
... 97, 246
Atlas, Scott . . . .
. . 76, 79, 234
Abrams , Donna
.... 87, 192
Behren, Cynthia . . . .. ·. .... 88, 193
AUROR IS ... . . . . .. . . .... . .. 174
Abrams , Helen
....... ..... 222
Behren, Pamela
..... 246
Austin, Michele ....... . . . . . .. 192
Abrams , Jeffrey
....... 140, 246
Behren, Cynthia
.. ... 88, 193
Axel, Debra ...... .. ... . . ...... .
Abrams , Larry
Behren, Pamela
102
...... 246
Axel, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139
Abrams , Marsha
Behrens , Bruce .. . . . ....... 94, 193
192
Axness, John . . .. . ....... ..... .
Abrams , Steven . . .
Behrens , Craig
.. 92, 246
Azriel, David
.......... .
246
Abrams on, Pamela 71, 72, 78, 112,
Behrma n, Mark
. 150, 152, 193
Azriel, Phyllis ...... . ...... 81, 222
Behrma n, Stuart . . . .
222
234
Azus, Bette . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
246
A CAPPE LLA CHOlR ....... .. 94
Beiser, Manon . . . . . .
. 94, 193
Azus, Gregory .... .. ....... .. 234
Ackma n, Mr. Leonard
Bell, David ....... . ..... . . ... 246
36
Baba, Steven
234
Adams, Dianne .. 78, 175, 179, 192
Bell, Richard .. . .... .. . ....... .. .
Babetch , Janice
234
Adams, Joanne
. .... 80, 182, 234
Belser, Miss Ruth
37
Bader, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
234
Adelma n, Andra .... . .... . ... 222
Belvisi, John
..... 222
BADM INTON .. . ....... . ... 170
Adelma n, Bruce .
Bender, Lynne
.. 104, 193
Baer, Steven
. ....... ....... 234
Adelma n, Cary ... . . .. ....... . 246
Bender, Roby n
246
Baerma n, Jeffrey ... . ....... .. 222
Adelma n, Jeffrey .. . .... .. .
Benders ky, Janice
.. 193
Bailey, Debra ....... . . .. . .. . . 234
Adelma n, Leslie
....... . . . .
Benders ky, Jill . . . . . . . . . . ... 246
Baka!, Robin ... . ....... . . .... 246
Adler, Mark
Bennett, Debora h
.... 246
Baker, Mr. Joel . . . . .
. .. 36
Albaum , Andrea
87, 98, 105, 192
Benowi tz, Barry .. . ..... 71, 73, 193
Baker, Matthe w ....... ....... 246
Albaum , Jeffrey ....... . .. .... 246
Benowi tz, Randy
.. 234
Baker, Robert ... . ....... ..... 158
Albert, Kathlee n ....... .. 104, 192
Benowi tz, Robert ..... .
Bakker, Irene ...... . . ... . .
Albiani , Mr. Ronald
Berdine, Gilbert 75, 97, 120, 141, 193
36 "Bakker , Joyce ..
Alexand er, Angelos
....... 192
Berg, Bennett . . . . ... 101, 103, 222
Bakker, Patricia
.... . .. 222
Alexand er, Constan tin
Berger, Eileen . .
. .... 234
Baldasso, Carl . .
. . 87, 119, 192
Alexand er, Debora h
171, 192
Berger, Helaine ..... .. . . . . 105, 246
Balestri, Thomas
222
Alexand er, Gus . . .
. ..... 222
Berger, Janice . .
. ..... 78
Balfour, Gerald . . .. . ....... ... 192
Alexand er, Nina
. ....... 222
Berger, Judi . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23'\
Balisteri, Brenda
....... 246
Alfassa, Alissa ....... . 93, 169, 234
Berger, Karen
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
Balka, Cathlee n
.. 67, 193
Alfassa , Debra
. .... 80, 234, 242
Berger, Karen
....... .. . . . . 234
Balka, Suzann e
....... 122, 222
Alfus, Miss Mary
Berger, Mark
....... 36
. . . . 234
Balkin, Miss Linda
. .... . .. 36, 46
Aling, Jackie . . . ..... . ... .
Berger, Sandi ....... ....... .. 234
Balogh, Debora h
.... 222
Allison, Miss Toni
. . . . . . . . . . 36
Berger, Steven . .
. . . 222
Balter, Mr. Elliot .. . ... .... ... . .
Alperst ein, Debora h
Berger, Terri . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
192
Banik, Miss Kathlee n ....... ... 36
Alperste in, Paul
Berick, Mrs. Edith
246
. 32
Banks, Debora h
...... 193
Alpert, Dan
. . . . . . . . . . 246, 255
Berkelh amer, Cary . . ....... ... 193
Baptist, Mr. George
. . ... . .. 31
Alpert, David
Berkelh amer, Nancy
85, 90, 192
....... . .
Barg, Howard ....... ..... 102, 246
Alport, Ira
. . . . . . . . . . 246
Berkow itz, Debra . . .
. .. 81, 246
Barkan, Howard
... 157, 234
Alscher, Murray
.. 140, 246
Berkow itz, Steven ....... .. 81, 193
Barnefie ld, John ...... 139, 148, 234
Alschul er, Renee
..... . .. .
Berkow sky, Ilene
... .. 234
Barnett , Herbert
Altenbe rn, William
....... . . .
Berkson , Jill . . . .
. . . .. 182, 246
Barnett, Jess . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
Altman , Terri . . . . .
. .... 192
Berland , Lorin ... . ..... 81, 158, 234
Barnett , Maxine
222
Altschu l, Wayne
140, 246
Berliant, Paul ....... ... . . .
Baron, Bruce .... . .. . . ... . .... 222
Amesqu ita, David . . . . . . . ... . . 92
Berlin, Brian ....... ....... ... 246
Baron, Scott
. . . . . . . . . . 246
Amstad ter, Fredric
139, 234
Berlin, Nancy
.. . 222
Barron, Carol . . . ....... .... 234
Anders, James . . . . . . . . . . . .
234
Berliner, Paul . . ....... .... .
Barstow, Mrs. Jean
36
Anderso n, Bethy
..... 222
Berman , Andrew . 79, 157, 246, 252
Barstow , Mr. John .. . ....... 36, 57
Anders on, David . . .. . ....... . 246
Berman , Leslie 72, 74, 75, 112, 178,
Barts, Mark
Anders on, Karen
. 175, 192
Barts, Michae l ....... ....... ... .
193
Anders on, Kathryn
Berman , Marla
. . ..... 93, 95, 222
192
Bartz, Gail
....... .. ... .. 234
Anders on, Russell
Berman , Mitchel l ...... 79, 157, 246
. ....... 234
BASEBALL . . ... . .... . ....... 164
Anders on, Mrs. Ruth . .. . . . .... 33
Berman , Richard . . .. . . 80, 102, 246
BASKETBALL . . . . . . . . . .
144
Anders on, Steven
Berndt, Roy . . . . .
222
. .. . 193
Bass, Laurie . . . . . . .
. .. 86, 246
Anders on, Steven .. . . .... 140, 246
Berner, Steven . .... . . .. ..... . 234
Bassuk, Wendy
. . . . . . . . . 246
Anders on, William
Berns, Glenn
. 137, 154, 222
... . . 90, 234
Basting , Debora h . .
. ... . . 193
Andrze jewski, Donald . ....... 222
Berns, Steven ....... ....... .. 234
BATON TWIRL ERS
178
Andrzez eweski, Karen
Bernste in, David .. 87, 95, 119, 193
246
Bauer, Dr. George . . . .
31
Angell, Rosann e
Bernste in, Randall ....... ..... 246
.. 86, 92, 234
Baum, Brian
Anhalt, Patricia . .
Bernste in, Steven . . ....... .... 193
. . 179, 222
Baum, Debra ....... .. .
Ansell, Wendy ....... . ....... 234
Bernste in, Toby . ... . .. . ...... 246
Bavard, Donna . . . . . . . . . .
234
Anstad t, Bradfor d ....... .. 79, 234
Berowitz, Robert ....... ..... . 246
Bavard, Jeanne . . ...... , .. 244, 246
Antman , Robert . .
Berrick, Robin ....... ...... . . 22
. .... 222
Bay, Jami
....... . 140, 246
Antman , Steven ....... .. . .... 246
Betanco urt, Maria . . . . . . . . . . 234
Bear, Joa! . . . . . . . . .
. 101, 222
Anunds on, Steven ....... . . .. .
Bethma nn, Jane .. . .... . ..... .
Bechara s, Christin e
....... .. 222
Apostel, Janice
Betts, Mary ..
... . .. . . . .... 222
194
Becharas, G eorge . . . . . . . . . . . 160
Appel, Aleyce . . .
Bielinski, Nancy ..... .. .. . 103, 234
. ....... 246
Beck, Christin e .. . ....... ..... 246
Appel, Debora h .. . . ..... . . 92, 222
Binder, Paula
....... 175, 234
Becker, Dean . . . . . . . . . . .
222
Appel, Diane ....... ...... 94, 192
BIOLO GY CLUB . .
. ....... 96
Becker, Donald . .
. . 90, 234
Appelm an, Joel .. .
Birger, Nancy . .
. .. 234
Becker, Gayle . .
234
Apple, David . . . . . . . . .
Birger, Paul
192
Becker, Lori . . . . . .
246
Arden, Jeffrey
Bittman, Bonnie
137, 138, 168, 192
Becker, Michae l ....... ... .
Arendt, Nancy
Bjork, Pamela
246
Becker, Michell e . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Blachm an, Janet ....... 79, 179, 234
Index
2 56
Black, Beth
....... .... 194
Blackm an, David ....... ...... 234
Blake, Kenneth
.. . . ..... 140, 246
Blake, Thomas . . . . . . .
. ... 234
Blakey, Paul .... ....... .. 140, 246
Blancha rd, Reginal d
. ....... . .
Blanck, Margar et
Blank, Barbara
.... 103, 175, 194
Blank, Elizabet h ....... . . . 175, 194
Blaz, Edward . .. ....... ....... .. .
Bleier, Eva
.... . ...... 178, 194
Bleiman, David
Blivas, Sharon
222
Block, Barbara
....... ... .
Block, Cynthia
... 171, 246
Block, Judith ....... ..... 107, 194
Block, Merle
234
Block, Sheryle . . . .
. ..... 194
Block, Mrs. Sylvia ....... ...... 34
Blomberg, Patricia .
. 173, 234
Bloom, Corey .
. ... 235
Bloom, Howard
.. 235
Bloom, Mark
85, 90, 139, 235
Blum, Denise .
. . .... 150, 235
Blum, Michae l ...
Blustein , Steven ..
BOARD OF EDUCA TION . .
27
Bobrow, Stuart
101
Bodenst ein, Sandra . ....... . .. 194
Bohdan, Peter . . . .
. 222
Boim, Martin
....... . .
Bokalde rs, Sigurds 82, 108, 157, 235
Bolshon , Barbara ...... 93, 105, 222
Bookma n, Stuart . . . . . . .
. . 246
Borden, Holly . .
. ... . .... 194
Borman , Caryn
....... . . ... .
Borman , Mark ....... . .. . .. . . .
Borman , Terry
....... ... 246
Bornste in, Cindy . . . ... . . . . . . . 235
Borousk y, Barabra . .
Borst, John
. ....... ... 235
Borst, Susan . . . . .
. .. . 194
Bosley, Marsha
72, 81, 222, 246
Bosley, Scott
... 81
Bottom, Jill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
Bowlen , Sean
... 140, 246
Boxenb aum, Alan .... . . 83, 90, 222
Boxenb aum, Stuart
.... 157, 235
Boyk, John ....... ....... .... 222
Boyle, Patrick .
. .. 101, 139
Brachm an, Mitchel l .. . 75, 141, 194
Brachm an, Steven
..... 143, 246
Braddy, Mr. Dale . .
37, 136
Bragdon , Jean . . . . . .
. 235
Brand, Jeffrey
.... 246
Brandes s, Jeffrey ....... ....... 83
Brando m, Barbara
.... 22
Brandon , Marc .... .
Brandt, Leonard ....... ... 140, 246
Brandw ein, David .
246
Bregma n, Inez . . .
194
Brenndo erfer, Claus
246
Brenner, Bonnie . . .
94
Brenner, Craig ....... ..... .
Brenner , Dougla s ... ....... 90, 222
Bresnik , Robert . ....... ... . ... .
Bressler , Gail . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
Brettne r, Sandra . . .. . ....... .. 235
Brickm an, Debora h . ... . .. .. .... .
Brickma n, Laura . . . .
122
Bridges , Kimber ly ...... . . . ... 222
Brigham, Mr. Herbert
..... 37
Brill, Steven
.. .. .. . . ..... .
Brin, Steven ...... . ...... 136, 194
Bristol, Mr. John . .. ... . .. . .... 28
Brodwi n, David
....... . 82, 235
Brody, Harold .... . . . ....... .... .
Brombe rg, Debra
. . 105, 246
Brombe rg, Merrick ... 137, 168, 194
Bronstein, Susan .. .. ...... 94, 194
Bronsw ick, Susan ...... . . 171, 194
�Brooker, Jill .......... .
246
Brooks, Andrea
Brostrom, Nancy ..... . ... 104, 194
Brottman, Karen . . . . . . . . .
247
Broude, Rickey ..
Brower, Mary . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Brown, Barry . . . . .
245
Brody, David .. . ... . .. . 90, 99, 246
Brown, Jeffrey
... 137, 144, 168
Brown, Kenneth ................. .
Brown, Marla . .
. . . 235
Brown, Scott ... .. . . ..... . 136, 222
Brown, Sharon . .
. ... 94, 222
Brown, William .. . . .. . . .. .. . . 235
Browning, Mr. Donald 37, 139, 152,
233
Brucar, Mrs. Ruth . . .. . . . .
35
Bruckman, Elliot ....... .
Brumlik, Joel ..... . .. . . . . 152, 222
Brummet, Mrs. Anna
..... 37
Brunelli, Joann . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Brutzkus, Susan . . .
. ... 235
Budkowski, Marla ... . .. . .. . . .. . .
Burklin, Laura ....... . ... 103, 194
Burklin, Michael
. ..... . 247
Burland, Cathy
. .. .. .. 222
Burrows, Monty
Busch, Christine
. .. ..... .
Bussell, Clifford . . . . . . . . .
235
Bussell, Mark
... 140, 247
Butz, Michael ............ ·/- .. 235
Buzil, Rona . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Byrne!, Sandra .
. . . .. . 222
Byram, Barbara
. 90, 182, 247
Byram, Forrest 84, 90, 92, 120, 150,
168, 194
Byster, Beth .......... .
. .. 247
Cabin, Darlene
..... 194
Cabin, Donna ......... .
Cabot, Scott ............. 143, 235
Cain, Barry ............... .
Calabrese, Marian
247
Calabrese, Noreen .. .
Calamari, Richard .... 136, 137, 195
Calderone, Mary .
235
Callero, Barbara . .... ..... . .
CALLIOPE . . .. .
74
Campise, Deborah
235
Cann, Margot . . .
. .. 85, 235
Cannon, Miss Norma .......... 37
Cantor, Joel
.............. 247
Cantor, Susan .... .... . ...... 222
Capitol, Mindy
.... . ...... 247
Caplan, Michael . . . . . .
195
Capobianco, Joseph ..... . . . ... 222
Capsuto, Sandra . .
247
Carvonara, Patricia
......... 222
Cardulla, Mr. Frank ........ 37, 97
Carlin, Jeffery . . . .
. .. 195
Carlin, Lori ................. 222
Carlington, Mrs. Lorraine . .
32
Carlson, Bonnie . . . . . . . . . .
. 235
Carlson, Bruce
79
Carlson, Claudia . . . . . . . . .
. 247
Carlson, Gail
.. 1 73, 235
Carlson, Mr. John . .... . .. ..... 27
Carlson, John ........... . 140, 247
Carlson, Richard ......... 144, 195
Carlson, William
235
CARNIVAL ........ . ....... . 127
Carnow, Steven .......... . ... 195
Carrell, Mr. Ray ............ 31, 49
Cassman, Gregory ............ 235
Cassman, Nancy .......... 79, 235
Casten, Mr. Richard
37
C ~llini, Nicholas
.... 90, 139, 235
Centanni, Paul ............. .
Cereghino, Mr. Charles . .
37
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo
.... 37
Chagares, William ...... 90, 96, 195
Chaitman, Cheryl .. . ....... . . 195
Chaitman, Joel . .
. ... ... 102
Chandler, Robin
Charman, Mark
.. 222
Charter, Thomas
Chausow, Mrs. Barbara . . ... . . 37
Chausow, Sharon ...... 84, 87, 195
Chavin, Errol . . . . . . . . . . 154, 222
Chavin, Shari ........ . . ... 79, 247
CHEERLEADERS .
. . ... . 180
Chemers, Caryn . . .
. ..... 235
Chemers, Nan . . . . . . 81, 178, 235
Chemers, Susan
. 175, 247
CHEMISTRY CLUB
... . 97
Chensky, Dale . . . . .
235
Chernoff, Joel ........ 144, 168, 222
Chernoff, Synda ............. 235
Chertack, Robin ....... 80, 186, 195
CHESS CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Chez, Debra .............. 80, 247
Chez, Laury . . . . . . .
195
CHILDREN'S PLAY ...... 122, 123
Childs, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Chiren, Audri ........... . .... 195
Chopra, Mrs. Kathryn . .
. . 37
Chorney, Karen
195
Christ, Gert
235
Christensen, Amy
.... ... . . 247
Christian, David . . .
. . .... 247
Christian, Sue 78, 171, 175, 180, 181,
186, 195
Christoffersen, Dale .... 64, 95, 154
Christoffersen, Mrs. Viola ...... 35
Cierny, Bridget .......... .
Cipinke, Rosanne . . . .
195
Ciszewski, Erica ......... . . . . . 195
Citron, Martin ..... ..... ..... 195
Ciupke, Clemens ......... 153, 235
Ciupke, Yvonne . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cizek, Richard ......... .
Clamage, Brett
.... 71, 235
CLARINET CHOIR ........... 90
Clary, Charles
..... 235
Cleve, Linda ..... . ... . . ... . . . 247
Cline, Charron . . . . . .
196
Cline, Mrs. Ester ...... . .... .. . 37
Cline, Miss Genevieve
38
' Clyman, Nadine ...... 105, 171, 235
Coates, Diane . . . . . .
235
Codd, Mollyrae
Coe, Dolores .............. 98, 247
Coe, Joann ...... . ....... 103, 235
Cogan, Brian ........... .
Cogan, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cohen, Barry ......... ......... .
Cohen, Edward
235
Cohen, Ellen
.......... 169, 235
Cohen, Gary ............ .. .. . . . .
Cohen, Ilene ........ . ........ 222
Cohen, Marla
..... 235
Cohen, Michael .... . .... ..... 235
Cohen, Norman . : .... 140, 152, 247 .
Cohen, Robin .. .... .......... 196
Cohen, Ruth . 78, U2, 116, 183, 222
Cohen, Sanford
7 0, 74, 154. 196
Cohen, Stuart .
. ... 139, 148, 235
Cohen, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Cohen, Wayne . . . . . . . . . 139, 235
Cohn, Francine ............... 235
Cohon, Charles . . . . . . . . . . .
222
COIN CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Cole, Joyce .................. 222
Colecchia, Paul . . . . . . . . . . .
. 247
Colen, Joan . . . . . . . . . . . .
235
Coleman, Mrs. Jacquelyn
38
Collins, Cynthia . .
247
Collins, Rebecca . .
222
Compiani, James .......... . .. 247
CONCERT BAND . .. .. .. . .... 90
CONCERT CHOIR
. .. 92
Condit, Richard .. ... . . . . .. . . . 247
Conne, Randy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
Connors, Kathleen . . . .
196
Conradt, Susan . . .
247
Conway, Mr. Darrell
137
Conway, Karen ..... . .. . ..... 247
Cook, Steven . . . . . . . .
. 140, 247
Cooke, Arnold ...... .
Cooksey, Mrs. Evelyn
38
Cooper, Caryn
196
Cooper, Dennis ...... 136, 144, 223
Cooper, Howard
247
Cooper, Julie . . . . . . . . . . . . .
247
Cooper, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Cooper, Robyn ...... . ..... 71, 223
Copeland, Lynda
....... 235
Corday, Lane
............... .
Corey, Martha .... ... ......... 74
Corey, Nancy ......... 80, 183, 223
Cori, Steven
.............. .
Costantino, Cynthia ............ .
Cotovsky, Richard ....... 141, 196
Coursey, Susan .............. 196
Cowin, Richard .. 88, 137, 235, 239
Coyle, Janet ............... .. 247
Coyle, Mark ................. 247
Cress, Mr. Hal ........... . . 38, 45
Crivlare, Fred . . .......... 137, 223
Croft, Gary . . . . .
. . .. . . . .. .
Croft, Howard . ..... . ..... 90, 235
Cronin, Kimberly . .
86, 88, 122
CROSS COUNTRY
.... . . 141
Crown, Arlene . . . . . ..... 86, 247
Crown, Laura . .
. ....... 223
Crowther, Mrs. Nancy . . ....... 38
Curran, Mary ............... .
Current, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Cutler, Steven
247
CYGNETTES ............... 173
Daar, Henry .......... 79 , 144, 235
Dachman, Ronald .............. .
Dahm, Mark
..... 140, 247
Daily, Patricia . . . . .
. .. 73, 196
Dale, Deborah ....... 116, 171, 196
Dale, Jennifer .......... 73, 88, 223
Dalesman, Cynthia . ." ... 86, 87, 196
Daisey, Mrs. Edythe
36
Dammers, Diane
...... 233
Dammers, Felice . .
. ....... 196
D' Angelo, Karen ... . . .... 103, 196
D' Antonio, Ramona .
. ... 81, 223
Dardick, Jerrold . . . .
223
Dauer, Ira ................... 223
David, David ................ Z23
Davies, Charles
.. 139, 235
Davis, Lisa . .
.
.. 78 , 223
Davis, Spencer . . . . . . . . . .
196
Dean, Mark . . . . . . . . .
247
Deardorff, Mr. Barry
...... 38
DEBATE TEAM . .
. . 89
Dechter, Burton . . . . . . . . . . .
223
Oechter, Ronald . . . . .. . . 235, 243
Decorrevont, John . . 137, 150, 152,
168,223
Defrancisco, Ruthann
235
Delaurier, Gilbert
... 139, 235
Delaurier, Joseph
...... 139, 235
Dellegrazie, Patti
....... 247
Delman, Howard ..... 119, 122, 235
Demar, Nancy ............... 247
Dembo, Harold ........... 78, 223
Demertzi, Anastasia . . .
235
Dennen, Steven ...... 141, 168, 196
Desjardins, Heidi ............. 223
Dethloff, Kathryn . . . . . .. 104, 196
Deutchman, Jerold . . .
. .. 140
Deutsch, Alan ........... 154, 223
D eutsch, Mr. Michael ...... 38, 100
Deutsch, Michael ............ 2 47
D eutsch, Randy . .... ...... 89, 235
Deutsch, Susan . . . . . . . . .
235
D eutscher, Calvin ............ 247
Devine, James ................. .
Devlin, Margaret
............. .
Dewald, Renee . 88, 94, 95, 122, 223·
D ewar, Dawn : ............... 223
Dhaliwal, Karminder ...... .
Diamond, Bruce ........... . . . 235
Diamond, Burton . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Diamond, Donna ..
Diamond, Rickie
Dicker, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Dickman, Thomas
Didech, Sheri
. . ...... . 87, 196
Diephuis, Kathleen
197
Dietch, Judith
Dietch, Michael .... . . .. ... .
Dietz, Patricia ................ 247
Diganci, Michael ............. .
Digloria, Terry ............ . . . 144
Dimschultz, Mrs. Helen
38
Dishkin, Robin ........ . .. 93, 197
Dobroth, Carla ............... 197
Doherty, Julie ................ 223
Dolgin, Paula ....... .. . ... ... 247
Dolins, Rebecca .............. 223
Dolins, Richard .............. 197
Dolins, Steven
... 140, 247
Dolitsky, Bruce ............. 236
Domash, Cathy
...... 182, 223
Domash, Sari . . . ........ 182, 247
Denenberg, Mrs. Beverly
34
Denenberg, Bruce ......... 78, 223
Doody, Kathleen ............... .
Doren, Meryl ............ 223, 231
Doroff, Steven ..... . ...... .
Doroff, Susan ......... .
Doruff, Ronald .......... 139, 236
Dougherty, Maureen ........... .
Doupe, Leslie ......... . ... . .. 236
DRAMA CLUB ........ . . . .... 86
Drathring, Curt . . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Dreazen, Miss Elizabeth
.. 3 5, 38
Drell, Marlene . . .
. .. . ..... 223
Dribin, Barbara 77, 87, 112, 174, 197
Droze, Carol
........ .
Droze, Guy . . . .
. .. 236
Drose, Linda . . . .
197
Drucker, Steven ....... . . . 140, 247
Dubin, Marla ................. .
Duby, Mary . . ........... 105, 235
Dudovitz, Paula ........... 7 3, 223
Dworski, Deborah ........ 17 8 , 197
Eastman, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Eastman, D ale .............. .
Eckhardt, M r. Edward ......... 38
Eckhardt, Margo
7 8 , 116, 182, 223
Edelman, Guy ................. .
Edelman, Linda
. . . . . . 236
Edelson, Claude
........... 236
Edenson, Judith
80, 17 4, 17 9, 197
Edwards, Linda
..... 7 3 , 191, 197
Ehrensaft, Richard
247
Ehrlich, Glenn ............... 197
Eichaker, Ronald
... 92, 94, 140
Eisenberg, David .............. .
Eisenstein, Eric ............ 93, 247
Eisenstein, Lynne ......... 105, 2 47
Eisenstein, Marci .......... 7 3, 105
Eisenstein, Pamela ............ 2 23
Eisenstein, Susan
....... .. .. 236
Eiserman, Lois
........ 236
Eldean, Mrs. Patricia ........... 39
Ellenbogen, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . 97
Elkins, Ilene . ........ ..... ... 223
Ellenwood, Keith ............. 236
Ellis, David
............ 247
Ellis, Howard
.... 236
Ellman, Howard ....... 81, 157, 236
Elmzen, Roger
....... 139, 236
Elrod, Dorie .. . . . .... ..... 78, 197
Emalfarb, Susan . . . . . . .
. 223
Erner, William ......• . ...... .. 236
257
�Endo, Richard ... .... 140, 150, 247
Engblom, Glenn •. 86, 88, 94, 95, 236
Engelhardt, Alan ........ .
Engelhardt, Carol .. . ..... . ... . 223
Engelhardt, John .. .
Engstrom, Gordon .......... ... 92
Epstein, Brad .... . ..... .... .. 223
Epstein, Carolyn . .
. .. 86, 236
Epstein, Jan
.. .. . .. . 103, 247
Epstein, Lorry
............. .
Epstein, Randy . . . .
. .. 236
Epstein, Robert .. . ..... .. . . .. 236
Epstein, Sheila .... .... . . . ... . 223
Erens, David .. ... ..... .. ... .
Erikson, Diane ............ 90, 236
Espinosa,-Miss Eunice ......... 39
Esrig, Terri ... ......... ... 65, 223
Evans, Todd ...... . ........... .
Evers, Richard .......... .
Eyer, Frederic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Fabian. Mrs. Marie ... .. . ..... . 34
Faermark, Elliot ..... ... ...... 223
FALL PLAY . ... . . .. ..... 118, 119
Farber, Dean .... .. . .. . ....... 197
Farber, Scott ... ... ..... . .
Farber, Susan
.. . ........ 92, 236
Farbman, Ralph .............. 247
Farkas, Jeremy ... . .. ...... 90, 223
Farmer, William
Farrell, Mr. William ............ 29
Feeeley, Alison . . . .... ........ 236
... ..... . . ... ... 223
Feig, Susan
Fein, Jill . ... ... ... .... .... 86, 247
Feinartz, David . ..... . . .. ... . 197
Feinglass, Cary . . . ... .. ... 152, 247
Feinglass, Neil ..... . ... ... .. .. .
Feingold, Jerald . ... .... 78, 84, 223
Feit, Lisa .. . ....... . . ... ... .. 236
Feiwell, Steven ......... ... . .. 140
Feld, Kenneth . . . .. .... . . ...... .
Feld, Mrs. Marilla . . . .
. .. . . 39
Feld, Ronald .. .... .... . . .... .. .
Feldman, Gary . ........ ... .. . 223
Feldman, Stephen .. . . . .... ... 248
Feldmann, Richard . .. 158, 168, 197
Feldshriber, Eric ..... .. 90, 154, 197
Felix, Howard . ... .. . ." . .. ... .. 197
Felkel, Dena
.... . ..... .. ... 236
Ferber, Heidi . ... . ......... .
Ferdinand, Marsha
Ferdinand, Michael .. .... . 140, 248
Ferraro, Michele . . . . . .. .. .... .
Ferraro, Pamela ...... ... . ... .
Ferris, Nancy . .
. . .. 248
Ferstl, Carol .... 115, 180, 181, 224
Feuerstein, Allen ....... ... 93, 248
Feuerstein, Kathryn . . . . . . . . 197
Fidel, Sara . . . . . . . . ...... 105, 248
Field, Mr. Carl . ......... .... .. 39
Fieldman, Charles . . . .. . ..... . 248
Fieldman, Karen ... . . ..... 103, 248
Fields, Carrie ...... . .. .. . 175, 224
Figenholtz, Stuart
. . . 92, 236
Figler, Gary .......... ... . 140, 248
Figler, Mari ..... . . ... .
Filler, Robert ..... .... . 72, 90, 197
Finckle, Lawrence . . .. .... .
Fine, Andrea ...... ...... ..... . .
Fine, Heidi
.. 73, 81, 174, 224
Finesilver, Donna ........ .
Finger, Mrs. Diane ........ .... 34
Finger, Larry . .. . . . ...... . . .
Fink, Beri ...... . .... . ... . ... 236
Fink, Elise ...... ...... .. .... . 224
Fink, Mr. George . . ... . . . . . .... 39
Finke, Sheri . . . . .
. ..... 226
Finkel, Robbi
.... 182, 248
Firus, Charles ... . .. . ........ .. 93
Firus, Paul .
. . .............. 236
Fischer, Cari .... . .. . . . .... ... 248
258
Fischer, Marla ............. .
Fischground, Diane ....... 104, 197
Fischground, Howard . .... .... 236
Fischman, Joseph .............. 93
Fisher, Ilene
... ... . .... .. 197
Fisher, Leslie . . . . . .
236
Fisher, Mark ........ .. . .. .
Fisher, Paul . .
. ..... 92, 197
Fisher, Robert
... ... 224
Fisher, Sharon ... ...... . ..... 224
Fishman, Gary
.. . .. . ... .
Fishman, Karen .... ... .. .... . .
Fishman, Lawrence ... ... . . 96, 236
Fjellander, John . ... . ... ... 90, 236
Flax, Michael ............. 59, 236
Flax, Robin . . . . . .
198
Florence, Mrs. Carol .... .... . .. 48
Florence, Mr. Clarence ... ... . .. 39
Fogel, Bruce
. . . 224
Folken, Gary . ... . . . .. . . ....... .
FOOTBALL ................. 136
Footitt, Linda
. . .... . . .... .
Foreman, Albert ........ .. ... . 198
Foreman, Joyce .. .. . . .... .. ... 198
Foreman, Julie ... ... .......... .
Foreman, Toby . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
FORENSICS . . . .
. ....... 88
Forkos, Mrs. Joy .............. 39
Forman, Janice . .
. .. . 198
Forman, Ronald ............... .
Fortunato, Susan ...... 86, 122, 248
Fotos, Curt .............. 139, 148
Fox, Charlene .. ..... . . . . .. 63, 224
Fox, Jeffrey ........ . . . ... 139, 236
Fox, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Fradin, David
............. 248
Fraelick, Michael .... .. 90, 139, 236
France, Beth . .... . .. ..... 103, 198
Frank, Alicia ................. 198
Frank, Mitchell .... ... .. .... .
Frank, Stuart . .
. ... . 137, 198
Frankel, Ileen .... . .... .... . .. 224
Frankel, Michelle .. . . .. . .. . .... .
Frankel, Neal .. ... .... ... 143, 236
Franklin, Miss Carol ...... .. 39, 60
Franklin, Judith ........... 99, 224
Franklin, Karen
236
..... . 198
Frantell, Jeanne
Frebies, William
. 248
Freed, Elissa
... 178, 198
Freedman, Renee . . .. . . ... . 99, 248
Freedman, Robert ... ..... . ... 198
Freeman, Alan . ...... ......... .
Freeman, Leslie . . ..... . 87, 119, 198
Freeman, Stewart .... .. .... . ... .
Freihage, James . ...... ... ... . 224
Freireich, Gary ..
FRENCH CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
FRESHMA:--J" CLASS BOARD .. 79
Fried, Kenneth . . . . . .
. . . 236
Friedlander, David . ... . ... 168, 198
Friedlander, Mark .... . ... . .. . 248
Friedman, Alan ...... .. . ... .. 236
Friedman, Bruce ....... .. .. ... 224
Friedman, Deborah .... . ... . .. 224
Friedman, Debra ....... .. .. .. 236
Friedman, Judy ... . .... .... .. 198
Friedman, Marian .... .... .. .. 236
Friedman, Mark . ..... . . . . . 84, 198
Friedman, Marla ... . . .. 70, 74, 198
Friedman, Marla ........... .
Friedman, Renee ..... . .. .
Friedman, Scott .............. 143
Friedman, Sheri ...... . ... 198, 248
Friedman, Sherri ..
Friedman, Stewart . . . .. . ...... 248
Friedman, Susan . ... . . . .. . ... 224
Friedrichs, Dennis .... ........ 224
Fritchie, William ...... . ...... 248
Fritz, Jeffrey . .... . . . . .... . ... 248
Fritzshall, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Fruehe, Susan .......... 73, 94, 198
Frumm, David ...... . 158, 168, 198
Frumm, Scott ....... ..... 160, 248
°Fry, Miss Barbara ..... .. . ..... 39
Frytz, Kathleen ... .. .... .. . .. 198
Frytz, Kevin .... .. ............ .
Fu, Timothy ........... 82, 92, 248
Fugiel, Miss Dorothy ... ..· .. 39, 41
Furlet, Steven .... .. . ... .. .... 236
Furster, Janet . .. ............. 224
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF
AMERICA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 104
FUTURE TEACHERS OF
AMERICA ...... .... ..... . 105
GAA COED NIGHT . .. ... ... 172
GAA EXECUTIVE BOARD . .. 169
Gabel, Mitchell ..... .
Gabel, Robyn ......... 78, 112, 198
Gabl, James .. . ... . .. .... .. . .
Gainer, Rhonda . ...... . .. ... . 248
Gaines, Vicki . ." . . .. ........ . . 224
. . ... ... .
Gale, Donna
Gale, Leslie .. ... ... ..... . ..... .
Galler, Reid .... .. .. .. ... . 158, 236
Galluzzo, Nancy
. . ....... 198
Gamm, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Garns, Eric
. .. . .. . . .. . 92, 236
Gans, Ilene . ..... . .......... . . .
Gara, Mr. Robert
....... 28
Gara, Scott . . . . . .
. 143, 248
Garber, Jay . . . .
. . 157, 248
Garber, Jerome . . .
. .... 224
. ... 224
Garbo, Donna . . .
Gare!, Mrs. Shirley
..... . . . 39
Garfield, Janice .. 78, 113, 170, 224
Garst, Mrs. Sarane ............ 40
Gartzman, Janice
.. 78, 175, 224
Gartzman, Martin . 72, 78, 136, 199
Gauer, Barbara . .. . . . . ........ 199
Gauer, Timothy .. ... .. . . . .... 248
Gaynor, Allan . . 78, 154, 168, 199
Gebel, Sandra ................ 224
Geiderman, Ralph ............ 224
Gelbart, Allen ... .... . . . ... 99, 248
Gelder, Cheryl . . 78, 84, 87, 90, 224
Gelfand, David . .. .. . . . 76, 88, 236
Gem, Steven . .. . . . ...... .
Genrich, Brian . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Georgiev, Olga ........ . ... 86, 236
Gerber, David . . . . . . . . .
. . 248
Gerber, Ilene . . . . . . . . . .
. . 92
Gerber, Ivy ............. . . . .. 199
GERMAN CLUB ..... ... .... .. 99
Gerowitz, Robert . .. . .. ... .. .. 157
Getlin, Janyce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Gibbons, Maura ..... . ... . .. .. 224
Gibbs, Dr. Wesley . ........ . 26, 28
Gilbert, Mr. Lionel .... .. . . . ... . 27
Gilleland, Beth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Gilleland, Dale ........ 78, 136, 199
Gillengerten, Joan ·..... . . . . .. . 224
Gillengerten, Joseph . . .
. 224
Gillengerten, William . . ... .... 199
Gillman, Francine ...... .. . ... 236
Gilman, Barbara . . . . ... .... . . .
Ginsberg, Jay ................ 236
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan ........... 40
Ginsburg, Robert . ... .... . 103, 224
Ginsburgh, Dr. Irwin .. .. .... .. 27
Ginsburgh, Robert ... .. . .... . 248
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM 170
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS CLUB . 175
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM . ... .. . 170
Gistenson, Daniel . . . .. . . .. 90, 248
Gistenson, Hollis .. ........... 224
Gitelman, Lynn ... . ... 93, 105, 224
Gitlis, Daniel . . . . . . . . . .
152
Glass, Michelle ..... . .. . .... .. 248
Glassman, Paula . ... .. ... .... 199
Glenn, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Glenner, Cary . ...... ... .. 139, 236
Glick, Linda . ... . .. ... . ... .... .
Glick, Marcy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Glick, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Glick, Roger . .. . . .
Glickman, Joel ... . ..... . . . .... 92
Glicksman, Joel ...... 103, 152, 224
Glickstein, Donald ... 140, 157, 248
Glickstein, Jacalyn . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Gloger, Vicki . . . .
. ..... 236
Goby, Marcy . . .
. ..... .. .
. . . . . . . 248
Gockenbach, Anne
Goebel, Steven .. . ........ 140, 248
Goebel, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Goebelt, Cheryl .... . . .. .. .. .. 199
Goebelt, Thomas . ... . 139, 148, 236
Goland, Robin 72, 74, 179, 220;224
Gold, David .. ................ .
Goldberg, David ... ..... . .. .. 224
Goldberg, David . . . .... .. .... 248
Goldberg, Debra .......... ... 236
Goldberg, Larry
87, 92, 93, 94,
136,224
Goldberg, Mark
.. ........ 224
Goldberg, Michael . . . .. .. 152, 248
Goldberg, Samuel .. . . .. 70, 75, 199
Goldberg, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Goldberg, Steven ...... . .. 102, 224
Goldfine, Mitchell .... 144, 168, 199
Goldin, Linda 87, 93, 95, 105, 119,
224
Goldman, Hal ...... . ... ... . .. 199
Goldman, Ira .... .. .. . .... . .. 248
Goldman, Janet .... ...... .. .. 236
-,Goldman, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Goldman, Linda
. . . . . . . 224
Goldman, Martin ...... .. .... . 199
Goldman, Scott . . .
. .. .. . 160
Goldman, Susan .......... 86, 248
Goldsand, Kenneth ...... ... .. 199
Goldsand, Richard . ....... 160, 236
Goldschmidt, Ilan ............. .
Goldsmith, Jay .... . .. 102, 152, 248
Goldsmith, Stuart ...... . ..... 224
Goldstein, Craig .... .. 137, 148, 236
Goldstein, Debra . . ........... 248
Goldstein, Enid .. .. ... . ... 81, 236
Goldstein, Kandi ... ... .. .. 78, 199
Goldstein, Lori . . .
. 225
Goldstein, Marcie . . . . . ... 105, 225
Goldstein, Mark
.... 248
.... 225
Goldstein, Ralph
Goldstein, Steven
. ... 225
GOLF ... .. ............ . .... 166
Gomberg, Andra .. 88, 89, 102, 236
Gomberg, Michelle
. 200
Goncales, Roy . . ....... .. .... 248
Goodfriend, Bonnie 75, 115, 171, 180,
181,200
Goodfriend, Iris ....... 76, 105, 248
Goodman, Barbara ..... 76, 102, 236
Goodman, Debra ...... 65, 179, 225
Goodman, Keith .. .. . 158, 168, 200
Goodman, Robert .... .. ... 97, 237
Goodman, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . . 248
Goodman, Susan ............. 200
Goone, Geoffrey ..... .... 140, 248
Gooris, Kimberlee ...... . ..... 200
Gordon, Barbara ......... 182, 237
Gordon, Craig ....... . ..... .
Gordon, Gail .......... .
Gordon, Helaine . . . . . . .... .... 237
Gordon, Marlene . . .. . .... .... 237
Gordon, Mitchell . . .. . . .. ... .. 248
Gordon, Richard
...... 237
Gordon, Roberta
. ... 92, 93
Gordon, Shelley . . . . . . . .
. . . 225
Gordon, Terri
.... .. .. . .. 237
Gore, Richard ........ .. ... 75, 200
Gorell, Julie . .
. ....... 237
�Gorell, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Gotteiner, Donna ...... 79, 103, 248
Gotteiner, Sherry ...... 78, 175, 200
Gottlieb, Ilyse ............ 105, 248
Gould, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Gould, Mrs. Lillian .... . . .. .. . . 32
Gould, Shepard . .. . ... . . .. ... 237
Gould, Steven . . ..... . . . . . 97, 237
Grabell, Craig . . . . . . .... .. .... 200
GRADUATION
. . . .. 133
Graeff, Deette .. . .... .. .. 103, 225
Graeff, Johnnie . .. ....... . 84, 200
Graff, Cheri . . ...... . .. ... . . . 200
Grahn, Nancy ...... . . 81, 174, 248
Grahn, Susan . . . ... .. . 80, 105, 225
Grant, Mr. Jack . ...... . .. . .... 40
Grant, Mr. Patrick ........ . ... . 40
Gray, Allan ...... . . ..... .. ... 158
Gray, James ..... .. ...... . .... .
Gray, James ..... . ... . . .. 158, 200
Gray, Ronald ............ 148, 237
Green, Manuel ........... . . . . 248
Green, Paul . .... .. . . . .. .. .... 140
Green, Shellie ................ 237
Greenberg, Barbara ... 72, 74, 105,
179,225
Greenberg, Debra .... . .... 81, 249
Greenberg, Elyse
.. .. . 237
Greenberg, Maxine ... . ....... 237
Greenberg, Stuart ........ 140, 249
Greenburg, Brad ............ . 249
Greene, Jeffrey ........... . 85, 249
Greene, Steven .. . 76, 144,168,225
Greenfield, Cheryl .... ..... 74, 225
Greenfield, David ......... .. . 225
Greenfield, Myrna ........ 122, 249
Greenman, Daniel 89, 92, 93, 94, 137
Greenspan, Jeffrey
....... 225
Greenspan, Neil . . 75, 120, 168, 200
Greenwald, Robin ......... 81, 225
Creese, Nadyne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Grefenson, Sherry
. . . . . . 225
Greyson, Daniel .... . . . . . . .. .. 225
Grc. bstein, Michael . . . . . . . . ... .
Grossman, Betsy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Grossman, Mrs. Edith .. . ... . ... 32
Grossman, Edward ....... 160, 249
Grossman, Ian ............... 249
Grossman, Steven . . ...... 160, 237
Gruen, Gary ........ ......... 225
Gruenberg, Linda .......... . .. 237
Gruhn, Paul
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Gryn, Benjamin .............. 200
Guenther, John .......... 249, 251
Guenther, Linda .. ......... . .
Guice, Debra ......... 80, 104, 200
Gullo, Vincent ........... 140, 249
Gumbiner, Lori ............. . 249
Gumbiner, Susan . .. .. . 78, 174, 225
Gund, Dr. Jan . . . . . .
. ... 40
Gunther, Susan ..... . . ..... ... .
Gussin, Edward ...... . . 83, 85, 200
Gustafson, Linda ... . ..... . ... 237
Gutman, Ann . . ..... .. ... . ... 249
Gutman, Marcee ........ ..... 225
Gutman, Margaret ........... . 249
Gutmann, Julie ............... 237
Guzy, Julie ................ .. 237
Guzy, Nancy ...... ... . ....... .
GYM LEADERS ..... . .. .. ... 171
GYMNASTICS .............. 158
Gzesh, Frances ............. ... .
Haag, Karen ....... . ..... 170, 249
Haas, D ebra ................. 225
Haber, Andrea . .............. 237
Haber, Ilene ................. 237
Hackett, Connie .............. 249
Hadgeorge, Jeannie ........... 237
Hairgrove, Miss Linda ......... 40
Haley, Donald 78, 136, 137, 168, 191,
200
Hallberg, Mr. John
.. . ...... 40
HALL COUNCILS . .. . . . . . . 80, 81
Hambourger, David .......... 237
Hambourger, Judy 78, 152, 168, 188,
201
Hamilton, Mark . 137, 152, 168, 225
Hanan, Ira ........... . ....... 225
Hanan, Martin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hanauer, Lawrence . ... . . .. .. . .
Hancock, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Handler, Robin .............. 249
Handmaker, Nancy
. .. 71, 225
Hankin, Joseph
. 79, 160, 237
Hanley, Debbie . . . . .
. . 249
Hanley, Willard . . . . . . .
. . 225
Hanold, Claus ..... . . .
Hansen, Christi .............. 173
Hansen, Mary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hanson, Harry .... . ........... .
Hanson, Mary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Hanus, Steven .............. . 225
Hare, Ira .... . ........ . . . 168, 201
Harloff, Nancy ........... 104, 201
Harper, Mr. Donald .. ... . .. . .. .
Harper, Laurice ..... . ... . .... 249
Harris, Andrea ............... 249
Harris, David ... . ...... ... 79, 249
Harris, Mr. Dennis
. 137, 157
Harris, Jay . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Harris, Jeanne . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 201
Harris, Mark ........ ..... ... 249
Harris, Robert ....... .. . ..... 249
Harris, Ronald ......... . . 187, 201
Harrison, Howard ............ 149
Harrison, Martin ...... 78, 136, 201
Harrsch, Anne ........ 92, 105, 225
Hashagen, Mr. Richard ...... 40, 48
Hass, Zehava ........... . .... 237
Haugsness, Janet ......... . . . . 225
Hayes, David . . .
. .. 140
Haynes, Catherine .... . . . .. . .. . .
Head, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Heap, James .......... . . . .
Heap, William . .. .......... . . 237
Hechtman, Kenneth ... 81, 152, 237
Hedblom, John . . . . . .
. . 201
Heether, Nancy
..... 244, 249
Hefter, Daniel ........ 81, 140, 249
Hefter, Mark ................ 249
Heidorn, Mr. Howard . . . . . .
40
Heimlich, Marvin ...... . ..... 249
Heimlich, Michael ......... 93, 201
Heise, Zachary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Heisler, David ......... . ..... 237
Helfand, Marcy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Heller, Daniel .... : ............ .
Heller, Julie .......... 169, 170, 237
Henderick, Timothy .......... 249
Hendricks, Edward ....... 143, 249
Henkin, Susan ................ 225
Henning, George . . . . . . 90, 137, 237
Henning, Joyce .... . . . . . 84, 90, 2 01
Henshel, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Hergott, Robin . ....... 75, 112, 201
Herlihy, Mr. Dennis ........... 40
Herman, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Herrala, Judy ................ 237
Herron, Mrs. Linda ............ 40
Hersh, Bradley ........... 109, 225
Hersh, Jeffrey ................. .
Hershenhouse, Debra .......... 225
Hershenhouse, Glenn . . : . . . . . . 201
Herter, Carole ........ 103, 178, 201
Hervig, Wendy . ..... . .. . .... . 237
Herzberg, Barbara ............ 249
Herzberg, Ronald ....... : ...... .
Herzog, Caren . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Herzog, Cathleen .. . .......... 249
Herzog, Lynne ................ .
Herzog, Mr. Mick .. ... ........ 29
Hessing, David ......... .
Hickman, Celeste ... . . . . . . ..... .
Hickman, Drew .......... .
Hickman, Jacqulin .......... . . 201
HI-FI CLUB
.... . ... . . 83
Hightman, Harry . .. . .. . . . . . . . 249
Hill, Candice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Hiller, Ellene .... . ........ 105, 225
Hintz, Russel .... . ... 102, 109, 237
Hirsch, Cybil
..... . . .. . . . . 201
Hirsch, Judith .. . . . . . ... . . 86, 249
Hirsch, Robin ............ .. . . 237
Hodnick", Mr. Edward .. 40, 140, 153
Hoffing, Gail ......... . 70, 78, 225
Hoffman, Ann ..... . ...... 70, 225
Hoffman, Donald . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Hoffman, Janis . . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Hoffman, Mrs. Marla .......... 41
Hoffman, Richard ........ 140, 249
Hahs, Joan ................. . 201
Hollek Barbara . . .
. ........ 201
Holton, Mary .... 7 5 , 171, 173, 201
HOMECOMING 112, 113, 114, 115,
116, 117
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB .. 103
Hoover, Arlene ......... ... . . . 202
Hoover, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Hope, Kathleen . . . 79, 86, 171, 249
Horan, Hope ............ . ..... .
Horgan, Bruce ....... . . . . 140, 249
Horgan, Ronald . ..... . . ... 90, 225
Horowitz, Kenneth 70, 74, 75, 90,
202
Horwitz, Janet ............... 225
Horwitz, Joel ............ 139, 237
Horwitz, Linda ......... 67, 73, 225
Hosler, Mr. Galen ............. 41
Howe, Nancy ........ . ....... 225
Howell, Mrs. Mary . .. .. .. ..... 41
Huba!, Kimberly ............. 249
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille .......... 41
Hultberg, Gary ....
Hultberg, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Hultberg, Sari ........... .. . . . 249
Humann, Cheryl . . . . . .. .. 104, 202
Hummer, Jerrold . .......... . . 225
Hurwitz, Susan ...... . . .. .
Huska, Maxine .............. 249
Huttel, Michael ...... 237, 148, 139
Hyams, Richard
.......... .
Hyman, Allen ............... .. .
Hyman, Jeffrey ........ . ... . ... .
Hyman, Stacey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
INDOOR TRACK ....... . . . . 161
Ingram, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
lpjian, Jerome ................ . . .
lpjian, Sharon ............... 249
lpjian, Suzanne ........ . . 225, 228
Isaacson, Leslie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Isaacson, Mark . .. .. ..... .... 249
Isaacson, Sherry ... .... ...... 225
Israel, Karyn .............. 80, 202
IT'S ACADEMIC ............ 120
lwinski, Mrs. Elaine . . . . . . . .
41
Jacks, Philip .......... 7 4, 220, 225
Jackson, Mr. David ......... 37, 41
Jackson, Donald ........... .
Jackson, Sherri ......... 80, 86, 249
Jacob, Mr. George ............. 29
Jacob, Judy .......... . ....... 237
Jacobs, Aviva ......... 88, 119, 202
Jacobs, Barry ......... .
Jacobs, Howard .............. 249
Jacobs, Marc ...... .. ......... 202
Jacobs, Michael ....... . ... 88, 249
Jacobs, Morris .... . . .. ... ·. 96, 249
Jacobs, Robert ... .. ........... .
Jacobs, Robin ... ....... .. .... 225
Jacobs, Stuart .......... . . . . .. 183
Jacobson, David . ...... . ....... .
Jacobson, Debra ..... ......... 202
Jacobson, Janene .. . .. ..... . .. 249
Jacobson, Jill ............. 103, 237
Jacobson, Keith .... . ......... 249
Jacobson, Laurie . . . . . . . . . 173, 237
Jacobson, Richard ....... .. . . ... .
Jacobson, Richard ........... . 226
Jacobson, Scott ...... . ....... .. .
Jacobson, Shari .... . .... . 175, 202
Jacobson, Richard .......... .
Jacobson, Richard . . . . ..... ... 226
Jacobson, Scott
......... .
Jacobson, Shari ..... . .... 175, 202
Jacoby, Sandra ............... 249
Jaegers, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 226
Jaffe, Alisa ..... ..... . ... 103, 249
Jaffe, Richard ... . ...... .
Jaman, Joel .................. 202
Janetos, James ........... . . . . 226
Janis, Jacqueline ..... . ..... 80, 226
Janis, Norman ....... . . . .. 90, 249
Jankauer, Marla .............. 202
Jastram, Michael ............. .
Jayne, Cathy ... .. .... . .... .. . . .
Jen, Edward ......... 140, 152, 249
Jen, Patricia ......... 102, 187, 202
Jesser, Harold .. . ..... . ... . ... 226
Jirik, Miss Joy .......... . .. . .. 41
Johannessenn, Staale . ....... . 226
John, Mr. Walter .......... . ... 41
Johnson, Claudia ..... .. . . 182, 249
Johnson, Clayton ............. 237
Johnson, Curtis .............. 237
Johnson, Cynthia ......... 78 , 226
Johnson, Deborah . . ..... . . . . . 237
Johnson, Donna ...... 169, 170 , 226
Johnson, Gregg
. 82, 157, 237
Johnson, Jeffrey ... . .......... 168
Johnson, Julie .......... . .. . .. 237
Johnson, Karen . . .
. ... 103, 237
Johnson, Kimberlee ............ .
Johnson, Mrs. Nancy .... . ..... 41
Johnson, Sharon
.... 103, 249
Johnson, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Johnstone, David .. . ... .... . ... .
Jones, Lisa ....... 79, 122, 17 4, 238
Jones, Robert ...... . ..... .
Jordan, Manfred ..... . ..... .
Joseph , David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Joseph, Marla ................ 238
Joseph, Michael ........... .
Jourdan, Devera .............. 202
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD ...... 78
Justman, Jeffrey .......... 187, 202
Kacsh, Susan ....... ..... 247, 249
Kacyn, Louis .......... . ..... 238
Kagan, Ellyn . . . . . . . . . .
. 202
Kahn, Arthur ................. .
Kahn, Debra .' ............ 175, 226
Kahn, Shelli .......... . . . .... 202
Kaiserman, Gary ...... 66, 150, 226
Kalfen, Alan . . . 139, 148, 233, 238
Kalfen, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Kalinsky, Jeffrey ............. 249
Kalis, Gudrun ............... 249
Kalman, Allan ...... , . . . . . . . . 226
Kalmanson, Mrs. Gail .. ........ 33
Kalmikoff, Mara ...... 80, 179, 2 26
Kalmin, Frances ....... .
Kaluzna, Lawrence ....... 139, 238
Kamberos, Christine ....... 78 , 202
Kamberos, Paula ............. 238
Kamin, Amy ........... ..... . 238
Kamin, Bonnie ... . ....... 104, 202
Kamin, Gale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Kaminski, Bruce . . ........ .
Kaminski, Norbert .... . ...... 249
Kamm, Mrs. Barbara .... ... .. . . 33
Kane, Jerome ............. 90, 226
259
�Kane, Mitchell ........... 113, 249
Kipnis, Robin ........ 174, 182, 250
Kanjanavivitch , C. ........ . .... .
Kirshenbaum, Michele
Kann, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Kirshenbaum, Gary . . . . . . ... 203
Kanter, Caryn .......... .
Kiss, Carl ..... . .. ... ... , . ... 250
Kanter, Marla
Klabisch, Kenneth . . . .
. . 250
Kanter, Philip .... . ....... . ... 250
Klabisch, Linda .............. 203
Kaplan, Beth ....... .. ........ 101
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis ......... 42
Kaplan, Brian . . . . . . . . . .
250
Klassman, Dean .... . . 140, 152, 250
Kaplan, Carol .. . ........ . 173, 238
Klayman, Sandra . . .
. 203
Kaplan, Francine . .
. ...... 250
Klebe, Gary .. ... . . .... .... . .... .
Kaplan, Robert ...... . ..... . .... .
Kleifield, Steven
.... 203
Kaplan, Robert ..... .... ... . ... 77
Klein, Gary ...
Kaplan, Scott
.... 152, 250
Klein, June
88, 226
Kaplan, Sheri . . . . . . . . . . . ... 226
Klesman, Mark . . ....... . 144, 226
Kaplan, Sheri . . . .
. . . ... 250
Klickovich, Patricia ....... 103, 250
Kaplow, Paula .... . .......... 238
Klinger, Pamela ..... ......... 238
Kappel, Kenneth ........... .
Klinger, Steven
. . . . . . . 204
Karel, Loren ............ . 122, 203
Klinsky, Gayle
.. .. . . . ...... 204
Karhan, Ronna .... . ....... 86, 238
Klinsky, Steve ..... . ......... 226
Karlin, Fred
... . ... . ........ .
Klouthis, Joan .. .. ......... . . 238
Karnow, Ilene ............. 95, 238
Kluge, Patrice . . . .
. 238
Karol, David .. . ........ . ... . . 140
Kmet, Mr. David . .
. .. 42, 140
Karol, Susan .............. 79, 174
Knepper, Eugene ... . ........... .
Kasch, Steven ... .... .... ... .. 137
Knoll, Mrs. Harriet ....... . .... 33
Kase, Steven ..... . .. . .. .. 137, 226
Knopik, Mrs. Nancy
... .. 42
Kashevos, David .............. .
Koch, Bruce . . . . .
. 140, 250
Kasik, Beth . .
. ..... ...... 226
Kochevar, Kathleen ........ 80, 238
Kasman, Roberta . .. ... . ...... 250
Koerner, Dr. Thomas ... .. .... . 28
Kasper, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Koff, Eileen . .
80, 238
Kassel. David ... 75, 84, 87, 90, 203
Koff, Phyllis ...... ... ........ 204
Kassel, Deborah ......... . . 88, 250
Kogan, Ilene
Kassman, Russell 87, 90, 93, 94, 95,
Kogan, Mark ..... .. .. 90, 102, 250
119, 203
Kohlenbrener, Jo Ellen 70, 75, 78,
Katuin, Karen
............ .
113, 179, 188, 204
Katz, Howard ...... .. ..... .
Kohlenbrener, Laury . .. 76, 174, 238
Katz, Larry
. ..... . .. .. . . .
Kohlenbrener, Paul .... 79, 157, 250
Katz, Mark
....... 203
Kohn, Jeffrey
... 168, 204
Katz, Randi ...... . ....... . ..... .
Kohn, Scott ............. 139, 238
Katz, Ronald
.... 139, 238
Kokrda, Mr. Ken ..... . .. 36, 42, 56
Kauffman, Mr. Russell
. ... . . 41
Kokron, Gary ...... ... ......... .
Kauffman, Stuart
.. 144, 238
Kokron, Kenneth .... .
Kaufman, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Koliopoulas, John . .
Kaufman, Joellen . .... 101, 174, 238
Kolof, Alan
.. 93, 204
Kaufman, Karen .... . ... .. .. . 174
Kolof, Diane . . . . . . .
170, 238
Kaufman, Michael
. . 89, 226
Kolton, Alexander
..... 204
Kaufman, Shari
....... 226
Komaiko, Jeff
.. .. . 226
Kay, Randi
... 81, 171
Konopka, Michael
..... 250
Keefe, Terry .... 139, 148, 232, 238
Koob, Joseph ....... ... .. .. .. 204
Keer, Ira . . . . . . . .
. .. 139, 238
Koonce, Ronald
...... 158, 226
Kegel. Anita . . . . .
. ........ 203
Kopakin, Jeffrey ............. 238
Kehl. Debra . .
. ..... 182, 250
Korbus, Linda 70, 102, 171, 187, 204
Kellerman, Adriane
238
Korn, Michael
238
Kelliher, John .. ....... . .. 160, 238
Kornblith, Marcia
.... 86, 238
Kellum, Donald
....... 226
Kosh, Joy
............ .
Kelly, Darrell .. .... .... . ..... 203
Kost, Gary .............. 137, 226
Kelly, Frank
......... 136, 226
Kostas, Randy ..... . ...... .. 238
Kelly, Peter .. . 76, 78, 137, 168, 203
Kotas, Kenneth
Kelson, Elyn
....... . . .
KotlickMark ....... . .... . . ... 226
Kempner, Ellen
.. .. 92, 171, 238
Koy, Alison . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Kende, Andrew
250
Koy, Tracy
....... .. .... . .. 238
Kenis, Mrs. Lueze ............. 33
Kozer, Bronda .............. . 226
Kennedy, Mrs. Lenore ......... 42
Kozuch, Carol
....... 226
Kenoe, Andrew ......... . .. .. 140
Kozuch, Margaret . .. . 168, 173,250
Kerbis, Debra . . . .
238
Kraft, Patricia .............. .. 250
Kerman, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Kramer, Andrea ... .. . .... . . .. 226
Kerman, Robert
. . ... . . 203
Kramer, Cathy . .
204
Kernes, Jay ....... 92, 94, 157, 238
Kramer, Harry ... . . .......... 226
Kernes, Stewart . . . 71, 94, 154, 203
Kramer, Helene
.... 79, 238
Kerr, Mary
Kramer, Jack ...........•. 140, 258
Kesselman, Susan . .... . ...... 226
Kramer, Lenore .............. 250
Kessler, Ann ... ...... .. .... .. 226
Kramer, Lori
.. . ....... ...... .
Kessler, Marc ........... ..... 226
Kramer, Paul
.. 102, 250
Kessler, Michele ....... ..... . . 203
Kramer, Richard
.. . .... .. 204
Kessler, Ronald .............. 238
Kramer, Samuel .... .. ........ 250
Keur, Michael .............. .. 250
Krammer, Jacalyn . ... . 80, 248, 250
Kiefer, Paul .... .
Krandel, Bruce .. ..... . .. ... .. 250
Kingsford, Mr. William ... . . 42, 59
Krandel, Robyn
.......... .
Kinoshita, Larry ........... 79, 250
Krasny, Michael ............. 204
Kinoshita, Scott ....... , .. 106, 226
Krauch, Danile ....... ... . .... 238
Kipnis, Hollis ... .. .. .. ... 174, 203
Krauch, Donald . ....... . ...... .
260
Krause, Barry ... ....... . .. . . .. 32
Kravitz, Kenneth ......... 136, 226
Kravitz, Michael ......... 160, 238
Kray, Shelley ... ............. 250
Kray, Susan ... . ..... . 70, 179, 226
Kreisel, Jeffrey . . . . . . . .
238
Krepack, Benjamin .. . ........ 238
Krepack, Laura . .
. . . ... 122, 204
Krieger, Howard ........ : . 71, 226
Krieger, Michael .. . . . .... 248, 250
Krinsky, Harlan
Krinsky, Steven . .......... ... 250
Kritzer, Miriam
......... 72
Kroll, Fredric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221
Kruit, Joy . ..... .. ... . . ... . .. 238
Kruse, David . .......... . . 90, 250
Kruse, Kirk . .............. . . . 143
Kudelko, Shirley .. . .. . ....... 104
Kuhn, Frederick . 141, 168, 204, 219
Kuhn, Judith . . . . . .. 70, 105, 226
Kuhnle, John .. ........ . ..... . .
Kuhnle, Roger
.. 141, 142, 204
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert ....... 42, 56
Kujawinski, Karen ............ 238
Kujawinski, Nancy .. . . ........ .
Kunkel, Mary .. . .. . . ...... 93, 226
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene . . ....... 42, 82
Kurtz, Lynn . .
. . .. . 174, 226
Kushnir, Linda . . ...... ... .. .. 250
Kuznetsky, Kenneth .... ...... 204
Kuznetsky, Paul
.. .. ... ... 250
Kwasniak, Mary . . . . . . . . .
250
Labowitz, Nancy ........... .
Lachman, Joseph ..... .... .... 204
Lachman, Karen .............. 204
Lachman, Ronald
.... .... .. 250
Lachman, Sharyn 74, 75, 87, 88, 94,
205
Ladd, Kathleen ... . ... 173, 175, 205
La Forge, Mr. Peter .......... . . 42
Lamaster, John ...... . .... 143, 250
Lambert, Paul . .. . . . ......... . 226
Lamet, Livia
... .. ...... 98, 250
Lance, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Lander, Alan
. . 250
Lander, Jill . .
. ....... .
Landerman, Mrs. Jen . . .
. .... 33
Landerman, Laurel ......... 87, 205
Landi, Edwin
. . . . . . . . . . 205
Landi. Patricia
. .. ....... .
Landi. Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Landsberg, Eileen ......... . 71, 205
Landsberg, Irwin ............. 226
Landt, Donna . . . . .
. . 238
Landwehr, Miss Virginia ....... 31
Lane, Steven
205
Lang, Gayle . . . . . . . . . . . .
205
Lang, Robert .. .. .... . . . ..... .
Lang, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88
Lange, Mr. David . .
. ...... 42
Lapping, Arlen ....... ........ 250
Lapping, Leslye . 112, 174, 190, 205
Larsen, Janet ............. 225, 226
Larson, Patricia ............ . . 226
Larson, Richard .. ............. .
Larson, Sandra ............ 98, 238
Lasch, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Lash, Mrs. Muriel ............ . 33
Lashen, Jay .............. ... .
Latiolais, Evelyn . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Latiolais, Everette ... ...... 52, 227
Latz, Frederick .............. . 205
Lauer, Donna
............. . 238
Lauer, Joel . .
. ............. 227
Lauren, Leslie ........... . .
Lauren, Thomas . . .
. . . . . . . 205
Lauter, Meredith
...... 93, 205
Lavin, Richard
...... . .. 238
Lavitt, Melissa .
. 76 , 174, 238
LAW CLUB . . . .
101
Lazar, Felice .............. ... 250
Lazar, Steven
........ 76, 89, 227
Lazarus, Cathy
. 79, 90, 250
Lazarus, Daniel .. .. ...... . .. .
Lazarus, Paula ... 87, 119, 187, 205
Lazarus, Randy .............. 250
Lazor, Alan
.. 104, 205
Leadabrand, John ....... . ...... .
Leaf, Michele .............. .. 227
Learn, Laurie ....... . ......... 250
Leavitt, Pamela .............. . 250
Lebolt, Frederic . .... . ........ 227
Leboyer, Marcy ........ . ..... 238
Lebrun, Dolores .............. 205
Lecey, Robert .. .. ..... .
Lechowicz, Bruce ............. 238
Lechowicz, Linda 70, 73, 74, 75, 76,
80, 112, 171, 205
Lederman, Sharon ........ 171, 238
Ledvora, Ronald .............. 205
Lee, Randy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lee, Steven ... . .......... 137, 227
Lee, Stuart ............. ..... 250
Legge, Mrs. Jane . . . . . . .. . 35, 42
Lehrer, Jonathan 75, 84, 85, 87, 88,
90,92, 188, 205
Lehrer, Marc
..... 238
Lehtman, Andrea .... . .. . ..... 238
Leib, Jacqueline ........ . ...... .
Leibovitz, Lynn . ....... . ..... 250
Leichenko, Marsha
... 238
Leichtling, Scott
. ... ·.. 205
Leiking, Jerrold ...... 141, 168, 227
Leikin, Robin ............ 171, 250
, Lemke, Kimberly . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
' Lendway, Eve ....... . ........ 227
Lendway, Mr. Paul ............ 42
Leon, Laurie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Leon, Lyn ..... ..... . .. ...... .
Lepp, Barry .... .. ..... .. . .... 238
Lepp, Mark ..... . ..... . ...... 205
Lerman, Charles ... . .......... 250
Lerman, Cynthia ...... 81, 101, 238
Lerman, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Lerner, Karen .. .
Lerner, Kim . . . . .
. . ..... 250
Lerner, Steven . . ....... .. 102,238
Lerner, Miss Susan ........ .
Leroy, Audrey ........ . .. 175, 238
Leroy, Jerome .............. .. 227
Lestz, Joanne
. ... . 78, 227
LETTERMEN .. .. ....... . .. . 168
Lev, Steven . . . .
. .... ... ... 250
Levenson, Daniel ....... 92, 93, 227
Levenson, Dena
..... 173, 250
Levenson, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Leventhal, Howard
Levie, Susan
.... .... .. . 238
Levin, Bonnie
. . . 98, 238
Levin, Darlene
Levin, David .... . . . . .... .. 92, 250
Levin, Janice .. ... .......... 92, 93
Levin, Jay .... . . . ..... . . .. 85, 250
Levin, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Levin, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Levin, Marcia ............. 86, 238
Levin, Miss Mrailyn ......... . . 43
Levin, Maureen ......... . . 98, 206
Levin, Michael .......... . . .. .. .
Levin, Michele ....... ... ..... 250
Levin, Neil ..... ... .. .... . 99, 227
Levin, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Levin, Susan .. ... .. ... 63, 221, 227
Levin, Teri . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Levine, Charles ........... .
Levine, David .. . .. . .. . ....... 227
Levine, David
....... 90, 206
Levine, Debra . . ........ . .. 71, 206
Levine, Linda . . . . . . . . .
. .. 227
Levine, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
�Levinson, Mrs. Ann ......... .. 43
250
Levinson, Arthur . . . . . . . . . .
Levison, Kenneth .... .. ....... 227
Levitt, Carole ......... .... 81, 227
Levitt, Paul .... . . . ... ........ 206
Levy, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Levy, Bruce ......... ......... . 92
Levy, Gail ...... . .... ... .. . .. 206
...... . .... . ... . 250
Levy, Joel
Levy, Keith .. ......... ........ .
Levy, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96
. .. 103
Levy, Samuel . . .
Levy, Steven ..... .. .. . ....... 238
.. ....... 152, 251
Lewin, Fred
Lewis, Cyndee ......... .. . ... 206
Lewis, Lori ......... ... .
Libman, Nancy ......... ... 80, 251
Licausi, Joseph ......... .. 119, 206
.... 238
Lichtenste in, Adina
Lichtenste in, Mrs. Miriam ...... 43
Lichtenste in, Naomi .. 103, 227, 228
Lieberma n, Ellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lieberma n, Jeri . . .... .
Lieberman, Lisa . .... .. ....... 251
Lieberma n, Robert ......... ... 238
Liebovitz, Roberta ... 75, 87, 90, 206
......... 27
Lifton, Mr. Fred
Lifton, J anisse ......... 88, 99, 227
Lifton, Judith ...... . ...... 72, 238
Linderma n, Laure . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Lindquist , Lori
Lindstrom, Mrs. Eleanor .... . ... 32
. ... 29
Linning, Mr. William . .
Lipin, Barry ......... ........ 206
Lippert, Jan .... . ......... .... 227
Lipschult z, Richard ......... .. 227
251
Lipschult z, Sharon . . . .
Lipsig, Carol ......... ........ 227
. .. 227
Lisit, Howard . . . . . . . .
Lisnek, Richard ......... ..... 206
. . 139, 153, 238
Liss, Steven
Litrofsky , Mitchell ....... 139, 238
Litwin, Douglas ......... .. 90, 206
Litwin, Sanders ......... ..... 251
Lober, Linda ..... .. .. ..... .
...... . 139,23~
Loeb, Bruce
Loeffler, Martin ......... ...... .
Loesser, Lawrence ..... . ...... 251
Logan, Mr. Alf . . ......... ..... 43
Loginsky , Rae ....... .. ... 98, 239
London, Nora ....... . ........ 251
251
Long, Aimee . . . .
°Lopofsky , Sherry ..... . ....... 251
........ . . 160, 239
Lorber, David
Lorber, Judy ......... ........ 239
Lorber, Linda ......... ....... 206
Lorch, Sandra ......... .... . ... .
Lorenz, Mr. John ...... . ... 43, 140
Lorsch, Michael ......... . .. .. 206
227
Lorsch, Steven
Louis, Laurie ......... ........ 251
Lowenste in, Sheri ..... 94, 171, 239
Lowenste in, Beth ....... .... .. 239
Lozins, Kenneth .. ... . 139, 153, 239
Lubeznik , Gail ......... . . .. .
Lubinsky , Jeri ......... ........ .
Lubowich , Renee . ..... 87, 119, 206
......... . .
Lubowsk y, Yakir
.. ... 206
Lucas, Linda
Luckman , Carey ..... . ..... 82, 206
. ..... 251
Luckman , Terry
... 43, 144
Lund, Mr. James
Lund, Karen ........ .. ... 183, 227
Lundsber g, Kelton ......... 93, 101
Lund~Mary . . . . .... .. ...... ~l
. .... 105, 239
Lurie, Aleece . . .
. ... . .... 251
Lurie, Beth . . . .
Lurie, Elizabeth 92, 95, 101, 105, 227
251
Lurie, Marla . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lusk, Jeanne ......... ... .. ... 251
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Modes, Marla
Mecklenb urg, Ina .. . ... .. 191, 207
Lutz, Robin ......... .. . 87, 94, 206
Moldenh auer, Robert .. 90, 168, 208
Meczyk, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph 38, 40, 43, 141, 169
Molitor, James ......... .. .. .. 208
Medak, Mrs. Herman ..... . .... 27
Lynch, Colleen ......... ...... 206
Molitor, Michael ..... 154, 168, 208
Medansk y, Alan ......... . 90, 251
Michael ......... .. .
McBreen,
. ..... 143, 252
Molitor, Thomas
136, 138 Medwed, Phillip ....... . .
McCarrel l, Mr David .. 43,
Moninge r, John . . . ......... . .
Meek, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
.. 139, 239
McDade, Michael
.. 171, 252
Moninger , Madeline
. ......... ... 239
Meier, Jyl .
McDade, Susan ......... .. .. . 251
. .... 108, 109
MONITO RS . . .
Meinhard t, Marion . .. ... . .... 227
..... 140, 251
Thomas
McDade,
Moore, Daniel . ......... ..... 228
McElfresh , Mrs. Mary Ann ... .. 43 Meis, Joseph ........ 75, 84, 87, 207
. ...... 240
Moore, George . .
. ..... 239
..
McGhie, Mrs. Lynn ......... ... 32 Meis, Matt . . .
Moore, Mr. James ......... .... 27
175, 227
McGuinn ess, Mrs. Patricia ..... 43 Melcher, Ellen ...... . . 90,
44
Moorshea d, Mrs. Marjorie . . . .
Mellow, Glenn . . ......... .... 207
Mcinerne y, Terrence ..... .
Moran, Dan
138, 206 Melman, Cheryl . . . . . .. .. 98, 251
McKay, Scott . . . . . . 137,
.. .. 136
Moran, James
80, 88, 171, 239
..... 239 Melman, Dory
McMaho n, Eileen
. . 94, 96, 102
Morath, Carol
33
Melman, Mrs. Millie . . . . . . . . .
McMaho n, Joanne ... . ......... .
Morgan, Lisa ......... .... 79, 240
.. ........ .
Meltzer, Cynthia
McTier, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
94, 208
Morgan, Michele
...... 207
. 227
Meltzer, Joy
...
Machado, Rafael . . .
Morris, David . ......... . 150, 208
.. . ..... . .
Mendel, Ronald
Machnow ski, Michael
Morris, Dean ........ 92, 139, 240
. 70, 74, 75, 207
. . 239
Mendelso n, Juel
Macklin, Neil ...... .
Morris, Mr. Jack ......... ..... 31
Mendes, Denise . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Steven
Macklin,
. ......... 33
Morris, Mrs. Joan
f, Andrea ......... .. 251
... 29
Mendkof
Madaus, Miss Jeanne
Morris, Loretta ... 76, 171, 174, 208
136, 144, 227
Menze, Matthew .....
MADRIG AL SINGERS ........ 95
Morris, Pamela ......... ...... 240
. .. 71, 251
Merdinge r, Phillip . . .
Magad, Debra .. .
Morris, Phonda ......... . .... 252
.... . ....... 90, 251
Merkin, Michael . . . . ..... 81, 207
Gail
Mager!,
Morris, Robert .. . ... . ... . ...... .
... 99, 251
, Bruce ......... .... 227
Meshberg
Mages, Kenneth
Morris, Susan . . . ......... .. 94
. ... . ..... .
Mesmer, Jay ........
Magida, Martin . . . . . . . . . . 139, 239
...... 240
Morse, Susan
Messersc hmitt, Gail ...... 173, 239
Magor, Mr. Louis ... . ...... 43, 92
... 228
Morton, Roberta
Messersc hmitt, Gregg . 154, 168, 207
William ....... . ...... .
Maguire,
. .. 75, 208
Morton, Sharon
r, Alan ... . ....... 97, 239
.. . .... .
Messinge
Malawy, Barbara .... ...
Moses, Tod ......... . .
Messinge r, Lee ..... .. ........ 208
Malkes, Alison ...... .. ....... 251
Moskowi tz, Alan
Metcoff, Laura . . 77, 116, 183, 228
Mallin, Christina . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Moskowi tz, Marcy ......... ... .
Metcoff, Ruthanne .... 81, 116, 208
Malling, Karen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Moss, David ... . ......... . ... 252
...
Mark . . ......... ..... 251
Metler,
Malone, Dennis . . .......
Mott, Allen ......... ...... 89, 228
...... 61, 239
Metz, Sheri .........
Maloney, James ......... ..... 227
. . .. 174,240
Moyen, Paula . . . .
.. . . 44
Metzler, Mrs . Dorothy
Malouf, Cynthia ........ .
Mueller, Howard ... . 75, 92, 94, 208
Meyer, Mr. Ted ......... ...... 44
Roselyn ......... 182, 251
Mandel,
. . 154, 228
Mullenix , John . .
Meyers, Helmi ........ ~· ... 251
Mandelba um, Debra ...... 175, 206
....... 140, 252
Murphy, Brian
.
1"..... 251
Meyers, Hollis .........
Mann, Barry ......... .........
Murphy, Mrs. Mary ...... .. ... 44
......... . 239
Mann, Richard ....... . .. . ..... .
Meyers, Martin
Murphy, Mrs. Patricia .... ... .. 44
..... 170, 239
Meyers, Susan
Mantelma n, Jeffrey ......... .. 251
Murphy, Raymond ........ . .. 228
. . . . 171, 244, 251
Debra ......... ..... 251
Marcado,
Mihina, Karen
140, 252
Mussar, John . . . . . . . .
...... 208
207
Miles, Anne .. .........
Marcado, Rachelle
Mussar, Martin ........ ...... 223
227
Marth, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Miles, Cynthia ...... . .. . .. 95, 228
Myers, Gail .... 85, 93, 94, 119, 228
March, Melinda . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Milgram, Thierry ...... . ....... .
Myers, Jill ......... ...... 174, 208
91
......... .. 140
BAND . . . . . . .
MARCH ING
Miller, Andrew
Myhr, Brian ........ , . 93, 144, 220
......... .. 227
Marcus, Robert
Miller, Cynthia . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Nadler, Neil .... ......... 140, 252
Marek, Kimberly ... . ......... 251
Miller, Debra ...... . ......... 251
.. ."....... 228
Nadler, Sheri
208
....... .. 207
Margolis, Michael
Miller, Elliott . . . . . . . . .
Nadolna, Jacquelyn ....... 173, 252
.. 84, 87, 207
..... 228
Marion, Martin
Miller, Howard .........
. .... 240
Nagel, Ronald . .
......... .
Marion, Pamela
Miller, Jacquelin e ......... . 86, 251
Nakashim a, Janice ... . ........ 240
Mark, Charles ... .. . ..... 139, 239
Miller, Larry ......... .. 90, 96, 228
Napier, Mr. Eugene ......... ... 45
......... .. 207
Mark, Kathy
Miller, Laura ...... . ..... . ... .
Nash, Nancy ... ....... .. .. ... .
......... ..... 251
......... ..... 228
Mark, Susan
Miller, Maureen
Nathanso n, Merle ........ 221, 228
. 251
140, 251
Markin, Lawrence . .......
Miller, Michael ......... . . ...
Natkin, Nancy ......... . . .... 228
Marks, Joel . . ...... . ......... 251
Miller, Michael ......... ... 90, 228
NATION AL HONOR SOCIETY 75
160
Martin, Carole . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Miller, Mitchell . . .
NATION AL MERIT SEMI...... ... ... 228
......... ...... 251
Martin, Claude
Morrison , Roberta
FINALIS TS ......... ....... 75
Marx, Jeanette ... . ......... .. 207
Miller, Norman ........ .. .... 251
NATION AL THESPIA N SOCIETY
228
Marx, Karen ......... .... 105, 227
Miller, Sharon . . . . . .
87
Marx, Linda . . . ......... .. ·.. 207
Millman, David .... . ..... . ... 228
Niefeldt, Karl ....... . ........ . .
. . . ......... 239
Michael .... .. .
Marx,
Millman, Laura
Neihaus, Norman ........ 152, 228
44
Marzen, Holly ......... .. 183, 227
Milstein, Mr. Robert . .
. ... 240
Nelsen, Thomas . . . . .
.... 251
Marzinell i, Martin
Milstein, Robin ......... ..... 228
... 154, 228
Nelson, James
Masarwe h, Nader . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
Minkus, Daniel ....... 71, 157, 239
Nelson, Susan ........ 75, 173, 208
... 86
Massie, Michelle
Minkus, Paul
Nelson, Thomas ......... .. 90, 228
83, 84, 227
74, 208
Massie, Steven .........
Minkus, Raymond ..... 72,
Nelson, William ......... ...... .
. ... 105, 208
Massman n, Mrs. Barbara ....... 44
Minsky, Marlene . .
Nemerov , Mrs. Rita ......... .. 35
Masterto n, Loraine . 86, 88, 92, 122,
Minsky, Warren .... . ........ 251
Nesheim, Miss Nancy ......... . 45
239
..... 97, 102, 239
Miretzky , Barbara
....... 157, 240
Netchin, David
........ . ..... 44
Masur, Mrs. Eva
Mitchals, Janis ......... ...... 239
Neu, Jeffery ... ...... ... . 245, 252
MATH CLUB ... ... ..... . . .. .. 97
Mitchell, Eileen ......... . 171, 251
228
Neuhaus, Caryn . . . . . . . . . .
Mathison , Donald ..... , . . . . . . 207
Mitchell, Kathleen .. . ......... 251
Neuhaus, Charles ....... ..... 240
Mathison , Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
.... . ... .. ..... 74
Mitchell, Robert
Neuman, Linda ...... . ... . ... 228
251
Matsuo, Kent . . . . . . . . .
Mitchell, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .. 239
Neuman, Mark ..... .. ....... 208
Matsuo, Mark ......... ...... 239
Mitchell, William ......... . ... 228
.... 90, 240
Neumark, Daniel
Mattson, Daniel ......... ..... .
l, Ellen . ..... ... . 81, 251
Mittentha
... 171, 208
Nevins, Gwen
.. .. .
Mayer, Edward . . ......... 90, 207
Mlodinof f, Jeff .........
209
Newman, Arthur
. .. . .... .
..
Mayster, Kathy
Moczisko , Elizabeth .. . .. . . . .. 251
....... 90
Newman, Arthur
Mayster, Lance ....... . ....... 227
MODEL AIRPLAN E CLUB ..... 82
.. . ..... .
Newman, David
Mazer, Robin ......... .. . .... 227
MODEL RAILRO AD CLUB . . 82
261
�Newman, Debra . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Newman, Holley' . .
240
Newman, Ilene . . . . . .. . ..... 252
Newman, Irving ..... .. ..... . . 240
Newman, Maureen
.. ........ 209
Newman, Richard
Newman, Robert .......... . .. 228
Newton, Kevin
. ... . . . . 82, 240
Nicholson, Steven
.. . . . .... 240
Nicholson, Suzan
.... . . ... . 252
Nicola, Terry
... 252
Niec, Mr. Alphonsus .... .. .... 45
Nielsen, Dr. Dorothy .. . . . . . ... 45
Nierman, Barbara ......... 80, 252
Nierman, Mark . . .
. .. . 209
Nimer, Stephen .. . . .. . ... 191, 209
Nishkin, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 228
Nissenson, Rebecca .... . ...... 240
Nitchals, Janice ..
Nix, Mr. John ......... . .... 28, 29
Nixon, Bruce ........... . .... 209
Nixon, Shelley .... . . ..... .
Noelle, Lynne ...... ... ... . .. . 209
Nolan, Robin . ... ........ 171, 209
Nonberg, Andraa
...... 209
Nonnemacher, Daniel . . ....... 209
Nordberg, Janet
....... 171, 228
Norman, Frederick ............ .
Norman, Ralph ..... 139, 160, 240
Norris, James
........... 209
Norris, Wendy ........ . ...... 240
NORSECAPADES
.. . 128
NORTH STAR .. ... ....... 72, 73
Norusis, Shirley . . .
228
Novak, Barry
...... 228
Novak, Gayle
87, 88, 94, 122,
228
Novak, Janice ............ 104, 209
Novak, Joyce
.. 61, 104,209
Nowak, Carol
.... . . .. . ... 228
Nowak, Marcia .......... 103, 240
Nugent, Mr. Richard ........... 47
Nusinow, Robin . . . .
. ... 252
Oakes, Barbara ............ 98, 252
Oakes, Donna .... . .......... 228
Oberlander, Jeffrey .... 75, 96, 209
Oberlander, Marcia ........ 86, 228
O'Brien, Anne ............... 252
O'Brien, Lawrence ........ 139, 240
O'Brien, Mary .. ...... . ..... . 209
Ochstein, Mindy ........... .. 240
O'Connell, Mary
175, 182, 252
O'Connell, Maureen
78, 180, 181,
209
O'Donnell, Sean
..... 228
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS CLUB 104
Ogron, Daryl
.......... 209
Okawara, Tom ... .... . 90, 102, 207
Oleson, Miss Elizabeth . . . . . . . . . 45
Olian, Jeffrey
79, 150, 153, 252
Olker, Alan . .
. ....... .
Olsen, Nancy
.. . 103, 252
Olson, Carol
. 71, 93, 228
Ondracek, Ronna
228
Opiola, Lawrence .............. .
ORCHESTRA .. ... .. ........ . 93
Orenstein, Leslie .... ..... 158, 228
Orlove, Jana
. .... 240
Orman, Lynn ........... .. .. . 240
Orner, Gail ... ........ 94, 119, 228
Orsi, Thomas . . . . .
Ostrom, Jeffry
.... ... . 209
Ottlinger, Richard ........ . .
Ovenu, Mr. Stanley . . . . . . . ... 34
Overbee, Mr. Ellerth . . . . .
. .. 45
Owen, James ........... .. ... 240
Ozell, Robert .... .... .. ..... . 209
Ozell, Sheri ..... .. . . . ..... 79, 240
P A ANNOUNCERS .......... 85
Packer, Rory .... 141, 142, 168,228
262
Pahlke, David .... .. . ... . . .
252
Palatnik, Jerry
Palatnik, Linda ............ .. .
Palombo, Brian ................ .
Pangallo, Miss Antoinette ...... 45
Pappanduros, Janet ........ 79, 252
Pappanduros, John ........... 228
Pappo, Miriam
.. ...... 209
Pardo, Mayo ...
Parenti, Delores
.. .. . . ... .
Paris, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 209
Park, Bennet ..... ... . .. . .. ... 240
Park, Marcy . ........ .. . ..... 228
Parker, Ronald ..... . . ....... . 228
Parker, Sharon ...... ....... . .. .
Parks, Jamee ...... ... .. .. 182, 240
Passen, Matthew ... . . .... . .. . 228
Passman, Ralph . ... ... . .. . .... .
Pastko, Earl ....... . .
Paul, Michelle . ... ... .
Paul, Theodore . . . . . . .
. . 93, 252
Paull, David ....... . . . ....... . .
Paull, Jane ..... .. . . . .... . . ... 252
Paull, Sherri ...... . . . . ....... 210
Pawlak, Carol . . .
. ... 252
Pawlak, Wayne . ..... . .. .
Payne, William ....... .. . .
Pearl, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Pearson, Michael . .
. .... .... .
Pelrine, Gerald ........ . .
Perbohner, Eric
.. 76, 140
Perbohner, Jill 75, 78, 112, 171, 210
Perdue, Randall
. ....... .
Perelgut, Alan ............... 143
Perelman, Andrea .... 112, 171, 210
Pergande, Margot .... .
Perkal, Deborah . . .
. .... 92, 240
Perlin, Ricki . . . . . . . . .
228
Perlmutter, Miss Selma . .
. .. . 45
Permer, Michael . . . . .
240
Perry, David . . . . . . . . . . . . .
228
Pesko, Carole ... ........ . 175, 228
Pesko, Donald . . . . . . . . . . .
210
Peterson, Christine ...... .
Peterson, Craig ............... 228
Peterson, Jeanine ......... 103, 228
Peterson, John
Peterson, Linda
. . . . . . . . . . . 228
Peterson, Robin
. . . . . . . . . . . 228
Peterson, William .. ... ... .... .. .
Peters~, William . . . .. 158, 168, 229
Petro , Pamela .......... 104, 210
.
Phelan, James
........ . .. 229
Phelus, Theodore 77, 136, 150, 210
Phillips, Jay
252
Phipps, Cynthia .......... 182, 229
Phipps, John
. . 252
Picker, Edmund
. . ... . .. 252
Picker, Ellen
....... 90
Pierce, Debbie
..... 76, 240
Pierce, William . . . . . .
. . 210
Pierremont, Michele ... 94, 108, 210
Pietz, Mrs. May
. .. ...... . .. 45
Pikowsky, Robert ......... 96, 252
Pinhasik, Howard 87, 92, 94, 119,
189, 210
Pinkert, Dale
. . . . . . . 210
Pinkus, Geoffrey
Pinnell, Richard . .
. .· . . . 82, 229
Pinsky, Linda . . . .
. . 179, 229
Pisano, Frank ... . ............ .
Pivar, Gary ... . .. .... 140, 157, 252
Pivar, Nancy ............. 173, 240
Plotkin, Marcy . . . . 54, 81, 183, 229
Plotzker, Donna ..... . . ....... 226
Pock, Karen . . . .
. .. 187, 210
Pogoff, David
.. 94, 102, 240
Polash, Mari ... .... .. . ... . ... 229
Polin, Paul ... .. .... . . ........ 210
Pollitzer, Elizabeth . . . .
. . 240
Pollitzer, Robert . ... . .... . .... 136
Ressman, Anne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Pompian, Mrs. Ruth . .. ... .. ... 45
Ressman, Douglas
.... 252
Ponfil, Janet
.. . .. . 210
Reynolds, Leanne .... 175, 179, 240
Poole, Pamela .. ... . . . .... . ... 240
Reynolds, Robert ............. 211
Pope, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Reynolds, Susan ... . . .. . .... 252
Pope, William ................ 210
Rhoades, Debbie
Popp, Mrs. Mildred . ..... . . .
Rhoney, Brian . .
. ... . . 229
Porges, Cheryl
.... .. .. .. ... . .
Rhoney, Dianne .... . . . ... 104, 211
Porges, Fredric . . ...... . ... ... 210
Rice, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 211
Porter, Cynthia .. ... ......... 252
Rice, Elyse
. .. ....... . ... 229
Porter, Elden .. .... . ....... .
Rice, Jeffrey
.. ............ 211
Porter, Linda ... ..... . ..... . .. 229
Rice, Randi ........ ... ... 174, 252
Porter, Vicki .. ........ 79, 175, 240
Richards, Ione . .. .... .. ...... 252
Porus, Steven
... 210
Richardson, Mr. William 46, 139, 152
Posey, Mrs. Carole
........ 35
Richey, Bruce .... .
Poulakidas, Mr. Angelos . .. .... 27
Richter, Harry .... ...... .. . .. 252
Poulakidas, Frances .. .. ... 174, 240
Richter, Michael ............. 211
Powal, Ted .................. 229
RIDING CLUB ........... .. . 100
Powell, Debra . .. . .... . .... 78, 229
Ridolfi, Cathleen .. .. . ......... . .
Powers, Mr. Richard .. . .. ... .
Riederman, Mark ............. 229
Ppwroznik, Robert ... . ... 168, 210
Riemer, Kerry ............ 143, 252
Pozan, Donn . . . . . . . .
. ..... 210
Riemer, Sandra . . . . 78, 94, 175, 229
Pozan, Lynn . .
. ........ .
Rieser, Ralph . . . . .
. .. 229
Poznansky, Alan 136, 150, 168, 210
Riley, Charles .. . ............ .. . .
Poznansky, Debra ..... .
Riley, William . . . . .
. .. 90, 252
Prace, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 229
Rivkin, Susan . .. ...... .. . 170, 252
Prace, Marvin ..... . . .. .... 56, 152
Rizzo, Michael .... . . . ..... . . .. 80
Prace, Samson ........ .
Rizzo, Pamela . .. .... ... ..... . 229
Preis, Dale .............. .
Roback, Darcy
.... 182, 252
Price, Bradley ............. 90, 210
Robbins, David ....... . ...... 211
Price, Marcie ....... . . ..... 79, 240
Robbins, Leslie .. .......... 99, 229
Pritchett, John . . . . . . . . . . .
229
Robbins, Steven
..... . 240
Prochno, Debra ...... . .. .... . 229
Robin, Susan . .
. . . : .. 122, 229
PROM ..... .... .......
132
Robins, Judith . ..... . . ... .... 211
Pryjma, Mr. George
45, 57
Robinson, Bradley .... 137, 168, 211
Puzes, Linda
.... . ..... . . 210 '- Robinson, Diane .... .. ...... .
Quam, Edward
.. . ..... 140, 252
Robinson, Holly . . .
. . . . . 240
Quateman, Richard
......... 229
Robinson, Karen .. ...... . ...... .
QUILL AND SCROLL .. ....... 74
Robinson, Lisa .. . ............ 252
Quinn, Patrick
.. .......... 229
Robinson, Steven ..... ... 150, 229
Quinn, Peggy
.. 211
Robinson, Mr. William ...... .. 101
Rogoff, Robert . .. ... ... 86, 97, 240
Rabens, David
. ........ 139, 240
Rohr, Karol ....... ... . ..... . . 240
Rabin, Mr. Bruce .......... . .. . 45
'Rohrer, Beth ........ 75, 98, 99, 211
Rabins, Ninette . . . .
. . 211
Rohrer, Jaymesann
. . .... 99, 212
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB 85
Radman, Amy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Roiniotis, Joanne .......... 94, 212
Roitman, Donna . ..... 78, 112, 229
Raffe, Bruce
....... . ..... 211
Rolak, Roberta . . . . . . . . . . . .. 212
Rainville, Mrs. Jane . . . . . .
. .. 45
Ralsky, Susan . . . . 78, 81, 112, 211
Romano, Antonio ......... .
Romano, Ronald ..... . .... .
Rambert, Gerald ..... ... . .... 140
Romer, Reid ............ . 148, 240
Rambert, Susan 30, 81, 116, 117, 175,
180, 181,211,219
Rommelmann, Heidi ............ .
Ronz, Ronald ................ 240
Ramirez, Mr. John
......... 46
Roodman, Miss Karen ... ..... . 46
Ramis, Robert
.... 76, 252
Rand, Judith . .......... 90, 97, 240
Room, David
.. . . .. .. .. 82
Ransdell, Catherine 90, 169, 173, 174,
Rorig, Mrs. Helen
... ....... 46
Rose, Gayle
.. .. ..... .. 79, 252
233,240
Rose, Norman ....... . . ..... .
Ransdell, David ...... . ... . 75, 211
Ransenberq, Renee ..... 86, 92, 229
Rosen, Earl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Rapper, Mimi ..... ........... 229
Rosen, Michele ... .. ... . ..... 229
Rapper, Nina ................ 229
Rosen, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Rasenick, Enid 70, 75, 78, 112, 174,
Rosen, Steven . ... . .. .. .. ... 241
Rosen, Susan
.. . ..... .. .
211
Rasenick, Loren ............ .. .
Rosen, Wendy
........... .
Rashkow, Robert .... . . 86, 109, 252
Rosenbaum, Lynn
. . 212
Raskin, Kenneth ... . ... .. 102, 240
Rosenberg, Elaine
169, 170, 229
Ratliff, Carol . . . .
. . .... .. .
Rosenberg, Gary
.... 139, 241
Ratliff, Pamela ... .. . . ........ 252
Rosenberg, Judith . ..... 86, 97, 252
Ratsky, Joseph . . . . . .
. .... . . . .
Rosenberg, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . 252
Raugstad, Leslie ....... .. .... . 252
Rosenbloom, Dorene . . . .. .. 79, 253
Raymond, Daniel .... . 102, 104, 211
Rosenfeld, Judy
.. ...... 212
Rechel, David
.... 140, 252
Rosenfeld, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Rechel, Ronald ... . . .... ...... 211
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilbur ... . .... 46
Reder, Rhonda
.......... 252
Rosenquist, John .. .. ..... 136, 212
Reich, Carol . .
. .... ........ .
Rosenquist, Michael
...... . 139
Reisberg, Edward ......... . .
Rosenthal, Daniel
.... 144, 212
Reitman, Fred ..... ... .. . .. 96, 252
Rosenthal, Richard . . .
. . 253
Reizman, Allan . . . .
. . . . 82, 252
Rosenthal, Sharon ...... 86, 92, 241
Reizman, Debra
.......... 229
Rosenthal, Theodore .......... 212
Rempas, Christine . . ......... .
Rosen, Debra .. ... ..... 87, 94, 212
�Rosin, Larry ......... ........ 253
Rosin, Robert . . ......... .. .. . 229
Rosner, Beth .. . ... . ......... _ 212
Resnick, Steven ....... . ... 82, 252
Ross, Donna ...... . ......... . 212
Ross , Susan . . . . . . . . .... . ... 253
Rotchford , Mr. Michael ........ 46
Roter, Alan . .
. ..... . . 241
Rotfeld, Gerri ..... . ... . ...... 212
Roth, Barbara ......... ....... 212
Roth, Mrs. Elaine .. . ........ 35, 46
Roth, Elliot ....... _. . . . . . . . . . 253
Roth, Martin . .... .. .. . ...... 229
Roth, Nancy ..... . .... .. .... . 253
Roth Stephan . .... . ... . .... .
Roth, Susan
.. . ... . ...... 212
Rothblatt , Arthur . . ......... . 212
Rothblatt, Dana ......... ..... 253
Rothman , Michael . . ... . .. 153, 253
Rotman, Sheri ......... . . 171, 229
Rotstein, Rubin ... . .. . .. . .. . . 212
Rouleau, Denise ...... . ... 103, 212
Rowland, Miss Michaela ....... 46
Rozen, David .... . ......... . 212
Rozen, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Ruben, Cheri ..... 75, 99, 102, 213
Ruben, Gary . , ......... . . 102, 253
Rubin, Amelia ...... . .. _.... _ 213
Rubin, David ..... . ......... . 241
Rubin, Lorry ...... . ..... . .... 213
Rubin, Mark ....... . ... . . 140, 253
Rubin, Mitchell ........ . . 234, 241
Rubin, Paul70, 76, 119, 122, 190, 213
Rubin, Randall .... . .. . ..... . .... ·
Rubin, Sheldon ...... . . ...... 229
Rubin, Sherry ..... . .... . .. 71, 253
Ruby, James ......... ........ 229
Ruchim, Michael ......... .... 229 .
Rudd, Darrell . .. ..... . ....... 213
Rudolph, Barbara . ...... . .... 229
Ruesch, James ....... . ....... 213
Ruesch, Linda ..... : ......... . 241
Ruhnke, Sandra ......... ... ... . .
Runge, Howard .... . ........ . 253
Runge, James
..... . ... . . 213
Rusk, Mr. Joseph ..... . ...... 154
RUSSIAN CLUB ...... . ... .. . . 99
Russo, Frank ......... ....... 253
Ruttenber g, Barry ......... . . . 229
Ruttenbe rg, Marla .... 174, 182, 253
Ruyle, Mr. Orland ......... .. . .. .
Ryan, Robert . ....... . .. . .... 253
Rychell, Daniel . ......... .. . ... .
Rymer, Jeffrey . . . . . ......... . 213
Rysztogi, Roberta ......... 93, 253
Rzeszews ki, Miss Florianne
46
Sabin, Neal ......... . . ....... 253
Sacher, Mrs. Cecil ... . .. . ...... 46
Sachs, Martin ......... ....... .
Sacks, Brana .. . .. .. ....... - . . 253
Sacks, Joel ......... ....... 92, 253
Sacks, Sharon . . . . .. . .. . .. . . . . 229
Sacks, Terry . . . . . . 87, 94, 119, 229
Sacomano, John . . . . . . .
- .. 136
Sacomano , Ralph ......... . 84, 241
Sadur, Jeffrey ......... . . ..... 229
SAGA ......... . . .... . .... 70, 71
Sagall, Alfred . . . . . . . . . . . . - . 253
Sakamoto, Donna ... . . . . . . 93, 213
Sala, Marcie .... .. . . .... . .... 213
Sala, Trudie
. ........ 84, 229
Salberg, Linda .... . ......... . 213
Salberg, Michael ...... 81, 143, 244
Sales, Jonathan . .. ....... 101, 229
Salk, Davida . . . . . .
. ... 93, 229
Saltzman , Arlene 78, 171, 180, 181,
213
Salvatore , Christine ........ 94, 241
Salzman, Jack . .
. . . . . . . . . . . 253
Samaras, James . . . . . . . .. . ... 241
Sampson, Jeffrey ....... 87, 90, 229
Sampson , Randall ... . ... . 143, 253
Samson, Steven ......... ..... 213
Samuels, Mrs. Inez .. . ... . . .... 34
Samuels, Michael .... . ... .. ... 253
Samuels, Neil ......... ... . .. . 241
Samuelso n, William ...... . .... 241
Sanders, Linda ..... .. .. . . . .. . 241
Sanders, Robin ..... . . .. .... . . 213
Sandidge, Stacy . .... . .. . ..... 253
Sandman, Jeffrey ... . . .. ...... 229
Sanes, Valeria ....... .. . . .. ... 229
Sanz, Mark . ....... . ......... 229
Saponzni k, Aaron ... . ........ 241
Sarrafian, Edwin ... . ......... 253
Sasamoto, Kathleen . . ..... 175, 229
Sasamoto , Nancy ......... 171, 241
Sauser, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Saviano, Dennis . ....... .. ... 241
Sawyer, Mark ........ . .. .. ... 241
Sax, Michael .... . .. . . . ... 143, 253
Sayad, Rebecca .. . ....... . .... 229
Scanlon, Mary . . ......... 101, 229
Scanlon, Patricia
......... .. .
Scaramella, Miss Elda . . . . . . . . . 46
Schachtm an, Alan ......... 78, 229
Schaefer, James
... . 76, 229
Schaefer, Linda ..... . .... 171, 175
Schaefer, Mark ..... . ... .
Schaffel, Marla . . ........ . .. .
Schaffel, Ronald .... . .... . .. .
Schaffne r, Morton ......... ... 229
Schallma n, Bruce . . . . . . . . . .
213
Schatz, Barry ........ 137, 168, 213
Schaulis, Mr. Dan ......... .... 46
Schechter , Bruce ..... . .. . 140, 253
Schechter, Stewart .. . . ... . .... 229
Scheck, Donald . . ..... . . 158, 229
Scheck, Duane ......... . . .... 253
Schels, Margaret . . ... .
Scherb, Mr. George .. . ........ . 47
Schienber g, David
Schienber g, Keith ... . ... . 157, 253
Schiff, Cathy .. . ..... . 86, 153, 241
Schiff, Corey . . . . . 71, 80, 152, 241
'- Schiff, Wendy ......... .. 179, 229
Schimmel , Nancy ... . . . . . .... .' 253
Schinberg , Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Schirmer, Keith 136, 138, 144, 168,
229
Schirmer, Kent ..... .. 137, 144, 229
Schlager, David
.. . .. 93
Schleich, James ..... ... ... 84, 213
Schleich, John ......... ... 84, 241
Schmerer , Jack ...... . .. . . . .. . 229
Schmidt, Barbara 76, 89, 93, 95, 99,
230
Schneide r, Irwin ........ . .... 241
Schneide r, Marcy ... . ..... . .... . .
Schneider, Miss Sandra ........ 47
Schneider, Susan ..... . ... . ... 213
Schnell, Timothy . 88, 119, 237, 241
Schoch, Karl ......... ......... . .
Schoen, Steven
......... ... 139
Schoen, Warren .. . ..... . ..... 230
Scholar, Gary ........ 139, 153, 241
Scholar, Sheryl ......... ...... 230
Scholl, Carol ......... 175, 182, 230
Schonfeld, Marilyn ......... .. 213
Schoos, Ronald . ..... . 82, 122, 241
Schramm, Donna ......... .... 230
Schrebnic k, Steven .. . ... . .... 241
Schreiber, Lynn ....... . ...... 241
Schrenzel , Richard . ... ... . ... .. . .
Schroede r, Mari ...... . ....... 241
Schroeder, Mark ....... . . 139, 233
Schubert, Linda . ......... . 71, 230
Schubert, Mary ... 89, 90, 106, 241
Schubert, Michael ........ . ... 230
Schubert, Robert ..... 136, 168, 213
Schulman, Marc .. . ... 141, 168, 230
Schultz, Audree .. . ... . 92, 171, 241
Schultz, Corinne ......... . . .... .
Schultz, Paul ... .. ... .. . . .. . . 214
Schuman, Barbara ......... ... 253
Schumer, Janet ....... . 93, 175, 230
Schumer, Robert ......... 140, 253
Schusteff , Marla ......... . 86, 253
Schutt, Mr. Robert ......... ... 47
Schwab, Cecelia
..... 253
Schwartz , Craig ....... . ... . .. 150
Schwartz, David 136, 150, 168, 230
Schwartz , Harlan ...... . ........ .
Schwartz , Herbert .... . ....... 241
Schwartz, Jeri ...... . .. . . . . . .. 230
Schwartz, Jody
. .... 78, 230
Schwartz , Judy ....... . ....... 253
Schwartz, Marcy ..... 173, 175, 253
Schwartz , Martin . ... . .. ... 93, 253
Schwartz, Marty ......... ..... 66
Schwartz , Michael .. ...... 150, 214
Schwartz, Michael ........ 150, 214
Schwartz , Nancy . .... .. .. . ... 230
Schwartz , Renee ... . ...... 86, 253
Schwartz, Rickey
. .. 160, 241
Schwartz , Ronald
........ 241
Schwartz, Ronald
Schwartz, Stua11f
......... 214
Schwartz , Wenaf ......... . .. 241
Schy, Steven
84, 87, 119, 230
Sclair, Mark
. ... . ......... .
Scofield, Cathy ... . ... . ...... 230
Scofield, Lynn ... . ......... .. 253
Seefeld, Mrs. Susan ..... . ...... 47
Segal, Gary ......... ..... 157, 241
Segal, Mark . . ...... . . . ...... 241
Seitler, Harriet . . . . . . . . . . . . 79, 253
Seitler, Marianne ......... . 79, 241
Selin, Mrs. Sara ...... . . ... . ... 35
Selman, Bonnie . .
. . 241
Seltzer, Barbara ..... . . ....... 241
Seltzer, Carrie ......... .... 98, 103
Seltzer, David ......... ......... .
Sender, Judy ........ .· .. 92, 95, 214
SENIOR CLASS BOARD ...... 78
Serota, Jeffrey ......... ... . .. 230
Serota, Scott ......... .... 140, 253
Serra, Steven ....... . .... 136, 230
Shadle, Richard .... .. ..... . .. 253
Shaftal, Max ......... ........ 253
Shainer, Daryl . .
. .. . .... 214
Shane, Robert ... . .. . . . . . . . ..... .
Shane, Ronald ..
Shapiro, Caryn . . . .
. ..... 230
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen ... . ... . .... 47
Shapiro, Helen ........ 76, 170, 241
Shapiro, Illise ....... . ....... . 230
Shaprio, Phyllis
........ 230
Shaprio, Richard
Shapiro, Stewart ..... . ......... .
Share, Joann ... . . . ..... 88, 99, 230
Share, Lawrence .. . ... . ... 143, 253
Share, Susan ..... . ........ _.. 214
Shatney, Pamela ......... ..... 230
Shattil, Carol . . . . . . . .
. .. 230
Sheer, Farley . ... .. .. ... ... . .. 214
Sher, Allyn . . . . . . . . .
. . 214
Sher, Debbie .. ... . .. . 174, 178, 241
Sher, Shelley ......... ........ 214
Sherman, Denyce . . . . . .... .. . 230
Sherman, Edward ... . ..... _.. 230
Sherman, Hess .. .. ... .. . .... .. . .
Sherman, Jeryl ...... . ... . .... 214
Sherman, Mitchell .... .. .. . 96, 241
Sherman, Steven ...... . . ..... 241
Shield, Robin . .. . ... . ... . . . .. 241
Shiffman, Nancy ........ . .
Shimabuk uro, Lynn ..... . .... 241
Shintani, Lorine ......... . .... 230
Ship, Randall . ..... . ....... . .. 71
Shipley, Robert
.... 93, 214
Shalachte r, Jack 53, 75, 84, 90, 92,
189, 214
Shlachter , Ted ...... . . .... 90, 253
Shlifka, Debra
... . ......... 253
Shlifka, Jay .. . ......... . . .. .. 214
Shor, Barbara ....... .
Shovers, Gary ......... . . .... 253
Shrago, Dorie ......... . . ..... 253
Shroka, Kenneth .. .. .... . ...... .
Shulman. Wayne 136, 150, 168,214
Shute, Mrs. Gladys .. ... ... .... 29
Shwayko , Steven
.... . .. . .. .
Shyette, Barbara ... . ........ .
Shyman, Susan
........ 241
Sibul, Randee 75, 171, 174, 180, 181,
214
Sibul, Sheryl .... . ........ 174, 175
Sidell, Scott . . . . . 87, 95, 199, 214
Siegel, Barry .. . ... . .... . ... . ... .
Siegel, David . ..... .. .. . . .
Siegel, Holly .. . ..... . .. . . 234, 241
Siegel, Miss Judith
. . .. . 47
Siegel, Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Siegel, Stephen ... . . .. . .... .. . 241
Siegel, Steven ..... .. ......... 214
Siegel, Steven . ......... .. 168, 230
Siegelman , David ...... 90, 190, 215
Sielck, Kimberlee ......... .... 230
Siemionk o, Cathy .. . ... . ..... 241
Siemionk o, Daniel
.. . ....... .
Sier, Susan . . . . . . . .. . ........ .
Sierny, Bridget ... . ..... . .... 253
Siewert, Janet ......... ... . ... 241
Siewert, Karen ... . .... . . .... . 215
Silber, Linda .
. ........ . . 253
Silicani, Lance . ......... . ...... .
Silk, Karen 86, 87, 88, 94, 95, 119,
230
Silver, Randy . . .. . ......... .... .
Silver, Scott .... 82, 86, 87, 99, 230
Silverman , Fern . . . . . . . .
. . 253
Silverman, T oni ........ . . 105, 215
Silverstei n, Irving ..... . .. 143, 241
Silverstei n, Michael ......... .. 253
Silverstei n, Randee ......... .. 215
Silverstei n, Terry ......... .... 253
Silvetti, Christoph er .. .
Simon, Arthur . . ......... . 78, 230
Simon, Daniel . 74, 86, 87, 122, 215
Simon, Jeanine ......... . ..... 106
Simon, Michael ...... . ....... 241
Simon, Roger ..... .
Simons, Laurie ... . ... . .... 94, 241
Simons, Leslie ...... .. . . ..... 241
Simpson, Janice ....... . ...... 104
Simpson, Stephen . .. .. .. . .. .. 253
Simpson, Steven . ......... ... 253
Simpson, Victoria ..... 92, 101, 230
Sims, Dale ......... ....... .
Sindler, Alan ........ . ......... .
Singer, Arnold ......... ...... 215
Singer, Howard .. . .... .. . 244, 253
Sinn, Fred ......... . . ......... . .
SKI CLUB . ......... . ....... . 100
Sklansky , Janet ......... ..... 230
Sklar, Jan ......... ......... . 241
Sklar, Melissa . . . . . 86, 96, 122, 241
Skuban, Mr. Michael ... . .... . .. .
Slaton, Deborah ........ 74, 93, 230
Slavin, Mrs. Rheta ..... . .... . .. 33
Sloane, Susan . . . . .
. . 105, 215
Slotnick, Jeffrey ......... ....... .
Slov, Cynthia . . ... . ......... . 230
Slutsky, Mark . ...... . .. . 148, 241
Smalinsk y, T erri 70, 74, 75, 171, 215
Smith, Mrs . Barbara ......... .. 47
Smith, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Smith, Brian
..... 90, 157
Smith, Catherine ... ~ ... . .... . 241
263
�Smith, Daniel . .... . ...... .. . . 215
Smith, Elizabeth • . . . .
93
Smith, Holly . . 36, 56, 169, 170, 241
Smith, Jacqueline ....... ...... 253
Smith, Jerome ................ 253
Smith, Mr. Jerry . . ..... . .. .. .. 47
Smith, Karen . 79, 93, 175, 183, 241
Smith, Pamela .. . . . ..... .. 87, 215
Smith, Mrs. Ruth .... .... .. 35, 47
Smith, William
..... 215
Smolen, Renee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Snyder, Mr. Bruce ............. 47
Snyder, Jonathan ........ .. .
Snyder, Lee . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Snyder, Mr. William
. ... 48
Soderberg, Sharon ...... .. 245, 253
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD 79
Sokolsky, Barry . .
. . .. 254
Solomon, Barry
... 92, 254
Solomon, Frances ............ 215
Solomon, Michele .. . ....... 92, 42
Solovy, Cindy ..... . ..... .
Solovy, Dean
...... .. .... 215
Soloway, Scott . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Solyom, Oded
Sonenblum, Loren . .
. .. 104, 215
Sonenschein, Bernard
. ... 215
Sorell, Henry ..
Sorensen, Mr. Bruce
... 48
Sosman, Steven .. 79, 139, 158, 242
Sostrin, Barbara
94, 104, 215
Sostrin, Fred ................ .
Sovcik, Valerie . . . . .
. . . 254
Sowers, Wesley .. . .. . 136, 150, 215
Sowinski, Edward
....... 230
Sowinski, Michael ... .. ... 140, 254
Spagat, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Spagnoli, Jamie ..... . ........ 215
Spagnoli, Michael ............ 242
SPANISH CLUB . . . . . . . . .... 98
Spencer, Annemarie . . . . . . . . 230
Sperling, Susanne ....... . 174, 242
Spiegel, Ben .......... 86, 103, 254
Spiegel, Debbie .. . .... 65, 104, 215
Spiegler, Lawrence .. .
Spitzer, Nancy ........ . ...... 242
Spivak, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Spryszak, Carol .............. .
Spungen, Charles
... 103, 254
Spungen, Elisa . . . . 70, 74, 112, 215
Staerk, Mr. John ..... . ....... . 89
Stangenes, Thor . . ..... . . 140, 254
Starkopf, Robin
. .. 170, 242
Stavnes, Sandra
...... .. ...... .
Stawiarski, Janice .... .. .. 171, 254
Stearns, Eli ........ . .... . ...... .
Steelman, Joanne ... . .... . .... 215
Steffeck, Joyce ........... 104, 187
Steffeck, Michael
. . ..... .. . . .
Steffeck, Philip
.. . ..... 136
Steffens, Bruce
......... 216
Steffens, Leslie
......... 254
Stein, Arnold ............. 96, 254
Stein, Douglas ............ . .
Stein, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Stein, Mark
Stein, Michael ......... .. . 97, 230
Stein, Michael
. . 90
Stein, Steven .. ........ .
Stein, Steven .
Steinberg, Gayle ............. 242
Steinberg, Larry ........... 83, 230
Steinberg, Lois ............... 254
Steinberg, Randy ... . .. ... .... 242
Steinberg, Steven ....... 90, 93, 102
Steiner, Terry
.. 230
Steinhandler, Sandra . ......... 230
Steinlauf, Shellie ......... .
Stender, Claudia ......... . 79, 254
Sterling, Bruce . . . . . ·
.... 157
264
Stern, David ... . .... . ..... ... 160
Stern, Jeffrey
........ 240, 242
Stern, Kenneth ............... .
Stern, Marla . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
230
Stern, Oren ..... . ............ 216
Stern, Richard
.... . ..... 216
Stern, Scott .. .... . ... ..... ... 216
Sternberg, Sheri . .. ..... .
Sternfeld, Eydie .. . .. .. ..... 2544
Stevens, Kerry
.......... 254
Stevens, Steven
...... 99, 254
Stezskal, Alan .... . .. . ... 143, 254
Stift, Linda ......... .. ....... 254
Stift, Michael
. . . 230
STOCK CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . 103
Stockenberg, Deborah .. ...
Stockenberg, Linda . . . . . . . . . 216
Stokols, Bruce ......... ... 98, 254
Stoller, Barbara
.. 85, 90, 216
Stoller, Pamela
..... 89, 230
Stone, Bonita
........ 230
Stoutt, Joseph
...... 254
Stoutt, Marsha
... .. .... .... 230
Stream, Laura ........ 101, 171, 230
Strege, Sheryle ........... .
Streibel, Dirk ..... . .... . .. . . .
Streibel, Gerda . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Stricker, Marie ............... 216
Strong, Mr. William . . . . . . . . . 48
Stuckmann, Karen ........ 175, 254
STUDENTS FOR
ENVIRONMENT AL ACTION 107
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL .... 107
STUDENT SENATE . ...... 76, 77
Stuermer, Kathi
.. . 173, 254
Stuit, Mr. Melvin
. . . 48
Sucherman, Barry 84, 86, 88, 92, 94,
95,242
Sucherman, Dale ...... ...... . .. .
Suchy, Carole ............ 174, 216
Sudman, David
....... 242
Suekov, Jody . . . .
. 171, 242
Suekov, Larry . . . .
. 216
Sugarman, Jeffrey
. . 158, 230
Sullivan, Richard
Summers, Alan .......... 158, 230
Summers, Sheron ......... 94, 242
Surkin, Lisa ........ ....... .. 242
Sussman, Ira ............. .
Sussman, Robert .. ........... 242
Suzukida, Margaret ........ 97, 242
Svacina, Gary
. .. 242
Svacina, Thomas ......... .
Swanson, Conrad . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Swansonn, Mr. Earl ... . ..... 44, 48
Sweeny, Mr. Barry ........ 48, 224
Sweet, Bonnie
..... 216
Sweet, Jeffrey ....... ...... .. . 242
Swig, Adeena
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Swig, Paula ....... ..... . ..... 216
SWIMMING .......... ·.6,: . .. 154
Swinford, Mr. Charles .. • · .... 48
Switkin, Jeffrey .
Syat, Howard .......... .
Symonds, Nancy
. 254
Szfranski, Pamela . . . .
. .. 216
Szillat, Edward
.. ....... 230
Szymski, Pamela . . . . .
. . 242
Tadelman, Leslie
.. 143, 148, 242
Taepke, Miss Patricia ... '. ...... 48
Tagrin, Dennis ............ .
Talan, David ....... ..... ...... .
Tanaka, Vicki ........ 104, 189, 216
Tanenbaum, Etty .... ... ....... 86
Tanker, William
.... 150, 216
Tarshis, Jay
....... 90, 230, 231
Taussig, Lisa . . .
. . . . 171, 216
TEACH-INS . ....... . .. ..... 121
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB . 84
Telman, Mark ..
... 230
Temkin, Esther ..
105,254
TENNIS ...
167
Teplinsky, Kerry
143, 254
Teplinsky, Steven . . ..... . . 81, 216
Terlecki, Judy ......... 44, 103, 254
Terry, Bruce . .. . ............ .
Terry, David . . . . . . .
99, 216
Terry, Debra ... .
Terry, Ellen . .... ....... ...... 254
Terry, Robert
Tester, Laura ............. 79, 242
Teter, Amy . . . . . . . 70, 78, 112, 216
Tetzlaff, Russell ........... .
Thomas, Diane ........... .... 242
Thomas, Janet ..... ........ .. 216
Thomas, Stephen . . .... . .. .
Thompson, Ann
.. 242
Thompson, John .. .... . .. .
Thoss, Nancy . ........ ....... 254
Tiltges, Carol ........ . .... 81, 242
TIMERS . . . . . . .
. . . .. . 171
Tobias, Robert .... . .... 85, 90, 230
Tobin, Kathleen .......... .
Tomback, Jay ...... . ... 80, 81, 216
Tomback, Sherry . .
216
Tomson, Mr. James .. . . ...... . . 48
Torch, Raymond
.. 254
Torch, Ronda ................ 230
Torres, Linda . . . . . . .
217
Tracy, Michael ............. .
Tracy, Robert ..
Tracy, Mr. Ronald . . . . . .
. . 48
Train, Diane . .
. ... 254
Trapp, Mr. Harold .... ...... 31, 82
Trehey, Mrs. Joan
...... . 48
Trizna, Melanie ....... 86, 182, 2!14
Trocky, Margaret
...... 99, 217
Troop, Karen ................ 254
Troop, Sherry ..... 87,99, 189,217
Trufant, Betty ............... 242
Tucker, Sheryl .... . .. ..... ... 242
Turbov, Mindy ....... 81, 244, 254
Turiel, Richard ........ .
Turim, Marc . . ... . ....... 152, 230
Turner, Nora .......... .
Turner, Paula . ............ 90, 242
Turoff, Barbara ... . . ...... 80, 254
Turoff, Robert
.. . ...... ... .
Turoff, Sara
. . 217
Turovitz, Alan ........ ... .... 217
Turovitz, Barbara ... ... . ..... 242
Turovitz, Ileene .
. . 217
Turovitz, Robin
.. 242
Turski, Kevin ....... ..... .... 254
Turski, Kimberly 87, 90, 93, 94, 174,
217
Tuttle, Janet .... ........ ..... 254
Tuttle, Paul
. ........... .
TWIRLERS .. . .. .. . .... ..... 178
Tyler, Mr. Raymond .......... . 29
Udesky, Jonathan ... . .... .. .... .
Udesky, Laurie . . . . . . . . . . ... 254
Ugent, Geoffrey .. . ........... 254
Unger, Diane .. . . ... ......... 217
Unger, Linda .......... ....... 230
Unterfenger, Michael
.. 242
Uttenreuther, Robert . ........ 242
Vahle, Jeffrey .. ..... .... . ... . 217
Vahle, Linda .... . ........ .. . . .. .
Vale, Mark
. ............... 230
Vale, Mary B. ................ 242
Vale, Mary K.
.. . ....... 86, 254
Valentine, Lynn .............. 242
Valentino, Judith ......... 104, 217
VALHALLA SINGERS ........ 95
Van Arsdale, Mr. Ronald
. .. 49
Van Cleave, Mr. Carl .. . ....... . 49
Van Daal, Robert ............. 254
Van Delinder, Mr. James 49, 89, 120
Vangeem, Deborah ............ 230
Vanuffelen, Gerald ... .. .... .
Vanuffelen, Patricia . ... .. .
Varveris, Nicholas ... .... . . . .. 217
Vaughn, Jeffrey
.... . .... 254
Veenhuis, Mary ...... ........ 254
Vega, Bruce
. ........ 73, 231
Vender, Michael .... . . . 80, 154, 242
Venn, Michael . ....... . 90, 97, 242
Verch, Gail ........... 80, 174, 242
Verderber, Stephen
....... 231
Vetter, Glen ...... .......... . 254
Vetter, Kenneth .............. 231
Vetter, Nancy ..... ........ . . . 254
Vicker, Helene ............... 217
Vicker, Natalie .... ... .... ... . 254
Viess, Debra . . . . .
74, 186, 217
VIKETTES
........ 179
VIKING MALE CHORUS .... ·. 92
Volkman, Mr. Gene ............ 49
Volkow, Stuart ...... .. 73, 143, 254
Volner, Mitchell ................ .
Vongillern, Richard ........ 82, 217
Vorona, Jeffrey .............. 242
Vrablick, Mrs. Mary .. . . ....... 32
Vukits, Mrs. Helen
. ......... 34
Waddell, Mr. Donald ... ... 49, 143
Wagner, Beth . ....... . .... 81, 242
Waldman, Bruce ... .. ... ... 96, 217
Waldman, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 254
Wallis, Mrs. Gladys ............ 33
Wallis, Karen .......... 88, 92, 242
Walner, Joel . .
. ..... . .. . .
Walsh, Mary ................. 254
Walsh, Steven . . .
. .. .... . 242
Waltrich, Ingrid .............. 254
, Waltzer, Susan . . . . . . . . .
. . 242
Walusiak, Christopher ... ... .. 143
Walusiak, Michael ............ 242
Ward, Cathy ........... .
Ward, Nancy . .. . ...... .. . ... 231
Ware, Karen .... ......... 179, 231
Warshaw, Steven ............. 231
Warshawsky, Caryn .......... 254
Warshawsky, Louis .. 84, 92, 95, 231
Wasserman, Eileen ...... .. 105, 217
Wasserman, Nancy .......... . 231
Wasserman, Paul . . ........... 254
Wasserman, Robin .......... ... .
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence ......... 49
Waverly, Paul . ............ 78, 231
Waxberg, Mark ............ .
Waxberg, Terry
.. 71, 80, 231
Waxburg,Sheryl .. 71,80,105,231
Waxler, Sheree ............... 231
Waxman, Carol .............. 231
Wayne, Marlene .......... 175, 217
Wayne, Steven ..... . ......... 231
Wear, Richard ..... ....... ... 254
Weber, James ..... . . .. . . .. . .. 217
Weber, Jeffrey .. .. . ..... . 244, 254
Weber, Nancy ... ....... .. ... .. .
Weber, Randy .. . ............ 231
Weber, Mr. Rory .......... 49, 150
Weber, Thomas .............. 254
Weber, Thomas . .
. ....... 218
Wechter, Lawrence ....... 102, 218
Weger, George . . . . . . .
. . 254
Weglarz, Frank ............... 153
Weglarz, Wanda ....... . . . ...... .
Weidman, Christie ..... .
Weil, Carla
.. 74, 169, 218
Weil, David ............... 79, 242
Weil, Harlan .... . ........ 102, 242
Weil, Julie . . . . . .
. .. 81, 231
Wein, Richard
.. 254
Weinbaum, Paula 79, 170, 182, 243
Weinberg, Leonard
. ....... 139
Weinberg, Stephen . . ...... .. . 139
Weiner, Gary ..... ......... .. 243
Weiner, Iris ............ . ..... 174
�•
I
Weiner, Michael .............. 243
Weiner, Paul ...... . ...... 160, 243
Weiner, Steven ............... 218
Weingart, David ......... 140, 152
Weingart, Susan ............... .
Weingarten, Phyllis ..... 64, 80, 218
Weinman, Jeffrey ....... .. 157, 254
. .. 243
Weinreich, Kenton . . . . . .
. .. 218
Weinstein, Candee . . . . . .
... 243
Weinstein, Cheryl
. . 255
Weinstein, Elaine . . . . . . .
Weinstein, Steven ..... 79, 139, 243
W einzweig, Aron . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Weis, Stewart ...... . ...... 85, 255
Weisberg, Karen .. . ....... 81, 243
Weisberg, Marc .............. 243
Weisberg, Marc ....... . ...... 255
Weisberg, Michael ..... . ...... 231
Weisberg, Paula .............. 218
Weisman, Beverly ...... . .. 92, 255
Weisman, Patti ........ 79, 182, 255
Weisman, Robert ..... 144, 233, 243
Weiss, Cary
Weiss, Daniel
Weiss, Earl ........... . .... . . 243
Weiss, Joyce ...... . . .. .. . ...... .
Weiss, Lori . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Weiss, Patti ...... . ... . 94, 122, 218
Weiss, Shelley ............... 231
Weiss, Sheri .............. 86, 255
Weiss, Steven .... .
Weissman, David 89, 90, 97, 102, 231
Weitzman, Donna .... 173, 232, 243
Weitzman, Robin . .... 103, 171, 255
Welch, Cynthia ................ .
. ..... 140, 255
Weldy, Dan . .
Weldy, Dr. Gilbert . . . ....... 30, 38
Weldy, Luan .......... .. ..... 218
Welk, Roni ...... .. .. . . .. .... . 104
............. 255
Wells, Randy
Wells, Terry ............... .. 255
Welter, Cheryl . . . . 94, 95, 170, 231
Wenger, Tobey ....... . ... 175, 243
Werner, Marlene ..... 104, 105, 218
Wernick, Joanne ......... .... 255
Wernick, Laurel ........... 94, 218
Werres, Elizabeth 84, 85, 87, 88, 94,
95, 119,231
Wescott, Gerald . ....... . . ... .
West, Mrs. Janice . . .... .. ... 39, 49
Westberg, Gail 84, 87, 90, 171, 173,
218
White, Raymond ..... . ...... . 243
Whitman, Wendy ..... . ...... .. .
Wickman, Alan . . . . . . . . . . . . . 218
Wickman, Cynthia .... . . . . . .... .
Widdowson, Jill .............. 243
Widdowson, Kimberly . ......... .
Wien, Ricky ................... .
Wilcox, Peter ................ 255
Wilcox, Ruth . . . . . 76, 93, 171, 231
Wilcox, Miss Thelma ....... 48, 49
Wilgrube, Patricia .. . ........... .
Wilke, Mrs. Bernice ... ......... 32
Willens, Daniel ........... . ... 255
Williams, Cheryl ..... ........ 243
Williams, Leigh 73, 87, 90, 95, 122,
171, 218
Williams, Wayne ... . . .... 160, 255
255
Williger, Larry . . . .
Wilson, Brian . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Wilson, Mark . . ....... .
Wilson, Nancy .. . .... ........ 243
Wilson, Susan ......... 74, 88, 218
Wine, Steven ................ 218
Winer, Andrea ........... 103, 255
Winer, Ronna .. . ..... 179, 188, 218
Wingard, Scott . . . . 92, 94, 140, 255
Winkleman, Mr. James ..... .. .. 49
Winter, Janet ..... . .......... 255
Wiora, Donna ........ . . ... ..... .
Wirth, Sally ................... .
Wisper, Marcia . ....... 97, 105, 243
Witherbee, Deborah ....... 98, 103
Witkov, Carey .... ... ..... 89, 231
Woldorf, Ronald . ...... . .. ... 136
Wolf, Brain ........ . . . ... . ... 255
49
Wolf, Mr. Robert . . . . . . . . . . .
255
Wolf, Thomas . . . . . . . .
255
Wolfe, Melinda . .
Wolfe, Randy ..... .......... . 255
Wolflick, Gregory .... . . . . 140, 255
Wolflick, Robert . . . . . ..... .. 158
Wolinsky, Randee .. .. . .. . 105, 255
Wolk, Debra ............. 100, 243
.. 243
Wolke, Joel
Wolke, Michael ....... ... 140, 255
WolpaJ.trian ..... . ....... 108, 255
Wolz, ~ichael ....... 154, 168, 218
Wood, Melissa ......... 90, 96, 231
WRESTLING .... . .... .. ..... 150
Wright, Norman ..... . .... .. . 243
243
Wyler, Kay . . . . . . . . . .
. ... 175, 231
Wyler, Leslie . . . .
243
Wysocki, Deborah . . . . . .
Yale, Meryl . . ... ... . . . . ... 86, 243
Yanow, Karen ..... .. .. .. . 92, 255
. .. 231
Yanowitz, Linda . .
Yell, Glenn ... . ...... 96, 154, 231
..... . .. . ... .
Yonan, Ann
Young, James ........ 139, 153, 243
Young, Marcia ......... 87, 94, 218
93
YOUNG, SOUNDS . . . . . . .
Zabin, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 231
Zachar, Lynn ... . ............ 243
Zaitz, Sheri .... . . . ... . .... 80, 231
Zake, Ivonne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 243
Zalon, Arnold ................ 218
Zalon, Susan ............ 173, 231
Zalon, Yvonne . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Zamost, Debra ............ . .. 218
Zamost, Diane ............... 219
. .. .... . 231
Zari, Nina . . . . .
Zebovitz, Janet . ........ 90, 98, 255
. . 231
Zeitlin, Allan . .
Zeitlin, Sara ...... . .. . . .. .. .
Zeitlin, Sherrye ....... . .... . . 255
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle ..... .. . . ... 49
Zeuschner, Doreen . . ... ... ... 231
. . 255
Zeuschner, Sandra . . .
. . . 231
Zielen, Deborah . . . . . . .
Zigman, Roberta .. . .. . ..... . . 243
Zimbler, Debra ....... . ... .
Zimmer, Bruce ........ 90, 139, 243
Zimmerman, Don ....... . .... 243
Zimmerman, Susan ....... . 79, 255
Zimnowodzki, Timmy .... .
78, 158, 168, 218
Zindell, Richard
Zingman, Steven ..... . . .
Zis, Francine .......... ... .... 255
Zisook, Albert ..... . . . .... 82, 255
Zivin, Robert ............. 99, 231
Zobel, Marla ........ . . ... . ... 219
Zoberman, Mally . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
. 231
Zolt, Linda . . . . . . . . . . .
Zook, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Zook, Mr. William ..... 43, 137, 148
Zorn, Mr. Peter .......... . ... 49
Zumph, Patricia .. 75, 171, 173, 219
Zun, Leslie ........... .. ..... 255
. .. .. . 219
Zvolner, Beth . . .
Zvolner, Mitchell . . . . . . ..... 243
Zweig, Barry .........· . ..... 243
. 77, 139, 243
Zwick, Martin . .
\
265
���1.970-1971
I
Saga Staff
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF:
TERRI SMALINSKY, ELISA
SPUNGEN
Two hundred and seventy-two pages have miraculously. been filled. In
the. process, we've used thousands of pieces of typing paper, carbon paper, layout sheets, the works. We've worn out a couple of typewriters ...
ourselves . . . and often, our parents. We've experienced a great deal of
both cooperation and conflict. We've cropped our last picture of the year
and rushed to meet a deadline for the final time ...
We now pause to reflect on what we've witnessed during the course of
the year. You may not like the SAGA 1971 for things either said or unsaid, for pictures included or excluded. If you feel like this1 we sincerely
hope that next year's SAGA will be more fo your liking. We too, like all
editors before and those to come, are both satisified and disappointed
with the end result. We exemplify the theme of ''Children of Changeu in
that we have had to alter many of our original concepts from the. beginning.to the end.
·
In so doing, though, we received a great deal of help from many people.
With this in mind, we owe a very special thanks to each member of the
staff: to Phil Jacks, who created all of the artworki to Mr. Michael Almeida, our link with American Yearbook Company; to all the Root Photographers, with special appreciation to Jim Morgan and Len Novak; and
finally, to Miss Maureen Armbruster, our advisor, who invested an enormous amount of time' in 'the preparation of this book. Thank you. Terri
Smalinsky and Elisa Spungen, Co-editors-in-chief.
Publisher: American Y~arbook Company, Topeka, Kansasi Photographers: Root Studios, Chicago, Illinois; Credits: Kaiser Aluminum and
Chemical Foundation, "Dynamics of Change/' copyright 1967, for pictures on page 4, 6, 22; Chicago-Tribune Photo Department for picture on
page20.
.
Publisher: American Yearbook Company, Topeka, Kansas
,
Photographers: Root.Studios, Chicago, Illinois
Credits: Kaiser Aluminum and Chemical Foundation, "bynamics
of Change," copyright 1967, for pictures on pages 4, 6, 22;
Chicago Tribune Photo Department for picture on page 20.
268
ACADEMICS EDITORS:
Sandy Cohen, Robyn Cooper
ACTIVITIES EDITORS:
Marla Friedman, Ann Hoffman
ASSIST ANT ACTIVITIES
EDITOR:
Pam Abramson
ARTIST:
Phil Jacks
BUSINESS MANAGER:
Linda Lech9wicz
FACULTY EDITORS:
Ken Horowitz, Jill Myers
GAA EDITORS:
JoEllen Kohlenbrener,
Susan Kray
INDEX EDITOR:
Linda Korbus
'PORTRAITS EDITORS:
Judy Kuhn, Juel Mendelson,
Amy Teter
SPECIAL EVENTS EDITORS:
Gail Hoffing, Enie Rasenick
SPORTS EDITORS:
Sam Goldberg, Paul Rubin
ASSISTANT SPORTS EDITOR:
DanMinkus
GENERAL STAFF MEMBERS:
Marla Berman, BrettClamage,
Barb Gordon, Nancy Handmaker,
Eileen Landsberg, Phil
Merdinger, Carol Olson, Sherry
Rubin, Corey Schiff,.Linda
Shubert, Terry Waxberg
PHOTOGRAPHERS:
Stewart Kernes, Howard
Krieger, Randy Ship
ASSISTANT ADVISOR:
Mrs. Pat McGuinness
ADVISOR:
MISS MAUREEN
ARMBRUSTER
I
!
I
J
�''In the d~rkness ... the people ntarch.
In the night, and overhead
a shovel of stars
·for keeps, the people ntarch:
''Where to? What next?''
Carl Sandburg
269
�Autographs
270
�Autographs
271
�Autographs
272
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1971; Volume VII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1971
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Smalinsky, Terri (Editor in chief)
Spungen, Elisa (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970-1971
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
278 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1971
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company, Topeka, KS; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970
1970-1971 school year
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/14771c18f161a4740d79ede226e1aa4d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=sChkBYp6Qc6TJc0ZQn-VgkcUv72M8ZXRUcuyQd6iHzTk4tJAQ59p2JeuJdMxGgNeWmPqnMLUCqBSzKRz-xry721ZTaQgGTVRkmAQzV5-LznY52g9dVomwW3FkUyFj9L9-4ZP3yoM1rVeauXVN0I87W0bSu5l8HjFgK8Yeogm7ywWpI78fbCniwyGcVfaQHn30zomHIcuJy1XzBWU6%7E7J8FR5hE876oLqYu4Tcsv343VeRnDdtFIGk2tpbvtMT9n0QzEgq9VduBStEQaArsH7rzrqjROwnbldtv3tmCmc-Zopqcl6AEP1hjawBQkA0x1Msb9VIdvDHeUIYIDSpd9eow__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9c2947a2fc5eb61acc39d610e2cdb02e
PDF Text
Text
.
;
SKOKIE PUBLIC
.
LIBRAR~
~
\
REFERENCEJ BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�JFor Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
�. . . . _.<"-- --·---,
""'
.
~ll._1;.~
., ; , l ::1 , --,::71.., ; l (')1~1-:
�The major purpose of school is, of
course, EDUCATION. Students of
Niles East are taught in a variety of
ways ranging from the more traditional classroom situation to work
study programs and alternative learning centers. However, classes are not
the only means of education that are
available to students. Through experiencing and participating in the many
activities and organizations here at
Niles East, a student can gain much
knowledge and insight. This knowledge can prove very useful as it lays a
foundation for the student's future.
•
IOD • •
2
�1
1.11.
373.17~1
N 712- '"e
\r.:;(8
It
..I
Ill' .
I
•
pp. 14 thru 44
•
I
���~-
i
Every student, through participation in
daily gym classes, is exposed to the
ATHLETIC program. Those students
who excell and wish to pursue their interests and talents can do so in intramural and interscholastic sports programs.
Besides promoting good athletic skills,
these programs attempt to develop discipline and good sportsmanship while encouraging school spirit.
6
�1
l
eties
pp. 66 thru .119
I
I
I
-I
7
���}
Special occasions are a very important part of the
school year. They add another dimension to the
daily activities which comprise school life. These
special events include activities such as dances and
homecoming, which are student run; as well as
guest speakers and performers. Whatever the OCCASION may be, it represents another facet of life
and presents an enjoyable change for the student
body.
j
10
�}
1
• •
oeeas1 ons
. . . pp. 162 thru 175
11
���l
1
I
.:
l
.,
I
�.·
edueatlon
�cotntnu nicatio n
The Niles East English Department is the most diversified academic discipline within the school because of the widely varying
backgrounds and teaching styles of the staff. One can go from the
problem of evil (Devil in Literature) to a study of the perfect
society (Satire and Utopia}, from Shakespearean plays to Modern
Literature.
The Department is divided into four main areas of study: Communication, Composition, Literature, and the study of the language itself, each seeking to develop specific skills in Language
Arts. Thinking, reading, speaking, listening, and writing are
among these. Every course is designed to widen the student's
horizons and broaden his outlook.
And where would these courses be without the teachers? The
staff is well-groomed, well-educated, and well-liked by the entire
student body. The staff's knowledge of subject matter can be
readily seen by considering the teachers' educational background.
To illustrate this, one teacher has earned a doctorate while five
others need only to write dissertations to receive their doctorates.
In addition to being highly qualified to teach, many teachers are
involved in outside activities. These range from singing professionally to demonstrating the highly remarkable ability of reciting the poem, The Wreck of the Hesperus.
As an additional attraction, the department maintains a resource
room which is under the watchful eyes of Mrs. N. Isaacson. Mrs.
Isaacson keeps order in the room, oversees students, answers
questions about homework, and performs secretarial work. Students use the resource room for studying, taking tests, and obtaining help from their English teachers.
16
--
�transinitting thro ugh a var iety of ntedia
radio club
radio sho w
Students interested in radio broadcast ing have an opportunity to get some practical experience in the Niles East Radio
Club. Members of the club act as disc jockeys for one period
a day, playing records, commenti ng on music, and learning
the technique s of broadcast ing. Music is broadcast ed daily
into the Student Lounge, for the enjoymen t of the entire
student body.
Each week, students from Niles East tape the radio show,
"Niles East Perspectiv e." The program deals with a variety
of current events and other subjects. The students that participate must research each topic that is discussed. This
interestin g and informativ e program can be heard Sunday
mornings at 7 A.M., on WCLR Radio, 102 FM.
OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER RIGHT, CLOCKWISE: Sue Kulovsky, Steve
Kessler, Ted Hill, Sue Isserman, Steve Shayman. NOT PICTURED: Steve
Brown, Bruce Gostomelsk y, Marc Hartzman, Alan Lande, Alan Lev, Larry
Siegal. OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEFT: Stephen Glickman, Ed Cohen.
THIS PAGE, TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: Lynne Friedman (vice-president), Bonnie Crimson (secretary), Sharon Corombos (sponsor), Paul Noeson, David Peiser, Jon Schwartz (president), Scott Goldstein,
Marc Steinhoff. NOT PICTURED: Scott Turner (general manager). THIS
PAGE, LOWER LEFT: Audrey Cohn, Alan Karras.
17
�yearbook staff reflects on school year
l
t
•
TOP ROW: (left to right) Laura DeFratus, (co-editor-in-chief) Barb Chabner,
(co-editor-in-chief) Georgette Saenz,
Chris Kot, Nancy Kaplan, Leslie Oif, (organizations editor) Dawn Johanson,
Sheri Marshak, Melanie Karafotias, Alan
Karras, (copy editor) Ted Hill, Jon Ritter,
(boy's sports editor) Ruth Kahn, (seniors
editor) Audrey Cohn, Karyn Simmons,
(photographer) MIDDLE ROW: (left to
right) Penny Katsaros, (underclass editor) Cathy Leaven, Gena Schoen, Wendy
Gerber, Cheri Gassel, (underclass editor)
BOTTOM ROW: (left to right) Vicky Sarnelson, Eileen Sohn, (occasions editor)
Marty Lerner, Laurie Pautz, Karen Andre, (education editor) Linda Krischer,
(girl's sports editor, assistant editor-inchief) Sandy Charous. NOT PICTURED:
Alan Schoen, Stacey Schneider, (organizations editor) Carol Miller, Chris Prekezes.
I.
J
18
�:r
l
The yearbook staff consists of approximat ely thirty
students. The staff is organized into sections, each
section having an editor and several staff members.
Every editor is in charge of a particular section. In
addition, there are two editors-in-c hief who oversee
the entire book, and a copy editor who is in charge
of the printed material in the book. The staff and
editors are under the expert leadership of Mr. Mel
Pirok, advisor, and Mr. Dennis Grabowski, assistant advisor.
Our purpose, of course, is to produce a yearbook
that the majority of the student body will enjoy.
This task begins the summer before the start of
school and ends when the yearbooks are distributed
in June.
Each page in the book requires a great deal of time
and effort by each staff member involved. This time
is spent drawing layouts, cropping pictures, researching and writing copy, and typing. With the
co-operatio n of all those involved, the yearbook can
be a truly memorable and enjoyable book.
l
-
•
j
'
I
J
•
/
..
)
...
-- ..................................................................
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .~1 9
�journalistn at its best
Members of the Quill and Scroll Society are:
(THIS PAGE, TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Stacey Schneider, Barbara
Chabner, Kathi Isserman, Linda Krischer, Laura
DeFratus, Leslie Oif, Alan Karras, Wendy
Gerber, Jon Ritter. (BOTTOM ROW): Penny
Katsaros, Karen Andre, Eileen Sohn, Ruth
Kahn, Cheri Gassel. Not Pictured: Phil Rappoport. The Golden Galleon staff includes (TOP
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mary McCloy, Arlene Castro, Suzi Birz. (MIDDLE ROW): Lalitha
Rao, Karyn Simmons. (BOTTOM ROW):
Lauren Pitalis, Tammi Friedman (Co-Editorsin-Chief). Not Pictured: Debbie Malina. (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE): Wendy
Gerber, Nilehilite Editor-in-Chief. Members of
the Nilehilite staff are: (OPPOSITE PAGE,
BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Jim Adelman, April Alpiner, Bill Andrea, Gabriel Couris, Steven Contos (Photo Editor), Wendy Gerber (Editor-in-Chief), (MIDDLE
ROW): Sue Kulovsky, Ken Greisman (Feature
Editor), Phil Rappoport (Managing Editor), AlFriedman (Sports Editor). Howard Berry.
(FRONT ROW): Janice Greenberg, Barry
Schwartz, Ralph Fujiwara. Not Pictured: Janet
Peterson (News Editor), Shari Miller.
20
t
�quill and scroll
golden galleon
nilehil ite
Quill and Scroll is an international honor society for
high school journalists. Students are recommended for
membership by the newspaper and yearbook advisors.
Candidates for Quill and Scroll must be juniors and
seniors who rank in the upper third of their class.
Students must have done superior work in some phase
of journalism or publications work. Members must
also be approved by the Executive Secretary of the
society. In addition, qualified students must have 200
inches of published material and 100 points based on
various duties.
Golden Galleon is the organization that publishes the
school's literary magazine. The purpose of this magazine is to provide literary entertainment and to encourage students to express their varying talents in the
field of prose, poetry, art, and photography.
The purpose of the Nilehilite Staff is to publish the
student newspaper. This newspaper is designed to inform the students in the high school and the community of school events, sports and other points of interest.
21
�foreign language:
The Foreign Language Department curriculum
offers five different languages: French, German,
Hebrew, Russian, and Spanish. The goal of the
department is that each student enrolled know
how to understand, speak, read, and write the
language under study. The most popular language is Spanish. This is clearly evidenced by the
fact that that there are four Spanish teachers
teaching five classes each. French is second in
popularity followed by Hebrew, German and
Russian. Each language is offered in a fouryear
sequence; however due to low enrollment some
of the upper level classes may be cancelled or
combined with a lower level class.
Two languages, French and Spanish, offer Honor
Programs for students of high linguistic ability.
In addition, Spanish also offers a two-year sequence, Introduction to Spanish, designed for
students who wish to study a language but anticipate difficulty. French and Spanish also have
Advapced Placement courses and courses in .conversation.
Another unique program that was instituted in
fourth year French Classes was a career education
unit. Students had the opportunity to learn about
the many aspects of choosing a career in France.
The Foreign Language Department has many
clubs and last year these clubs sponsored an "International Day." The French Club organized the
event while Spanish Club, Russian Club, Students for Israel, Photo-Arts Club, and Students
for Easter Island participated. Each club exhibited culture, food, costumes, and music from the
various countries that they represented.
The Foreign Language Department, like other
departments also maintains a Resource Room. In
the resource room or " lab" as it is called, students
listen to tapes that correspond to their workbooks, play games in the language of study, listen to foreign music, and.study in a relaxed atmosphere. The room also contains a library of books
written in foreign languages with Mrs. Jane
Wright in charge.
Besides teaching the languages, the department
has also done a fine job in transmitting the cultures of foreign nations. The students of Niles
East appreciate the many fine programs and interesting classes that are offered by the Foreign
Language Department.
22
l
�helping us to cotntnunicate
The members of the French Club are (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHl): Sheri Marshak, Bob Silverman, Cheri Gassel; (MIDDLE ROW) Melinda
Goodman, Cathy Resnick, Lalitha Rao, Andrea
Cohen; (TOP ROW) Bonnie Grimson, Lisa
Cohn, Mary McCloy. The German Club members are (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl): Petra
Krumland, Adeline Eberle, Kelly Cebol, Laurie
Pautz; (MIDDLE ROW) Lynn Breidenbach,
Thea Fisherkeller, Susan Coyne, Chris Billisits;
(BACK ROW) Colleen Hubbard, Claudia Brisk,
Mike Potts, Wilhelm Eberle. The members of
the Russian Club are (THIS· PAGE, TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl): Elliot Nelson (Vice President), Alok Saxena (President), Ros Behr, (BACK ROW) Dan Moss,
Hugh Shonfield, Tatsumi Ozawa, Sarah Kruit,
Ellen Oppenheim, Brooke Caplin. The members of Spanish Club are (THIS PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHl): Karen Wilner, Elyce Herbach, Jami
Lieder, Kathy Jean, (MIDDLE ROW) Rhonda
Malina, Audrey Cohn, Wendy Jackson, Tina
Lee, Elaine Apollo; (BACK ROW) Gary Kantz,
Mrs. Lopez, Raul Zambrano, Bonnie Grimson,
Orleando Chevere, Jim Doumouras.
23
�-----------------------------------------------------------------------------~'·
social studies: searching the world
CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT: Mr. Frank Mayfield;
Linda Shane, Mr. Dejonge; Eddie Adler; Mrs. Nancy
Greenburg, Karen Sawislak; Mr. Harry Ewing.
24
�Dtnb
IO U
" W;JJ.111.t
4COLN
lEFFtRs
Clfl .o~
FD Ri10t.1N
f4(.
y
for knowledge
"The Social Studies Department program has a two fold
purpose: the enhancement of human dignity and selfworth through learning and a commitment to rational
processes as a principal means to the ends. Although this
dual purpose is supported by other programs in the
school, it is the special responsibility of the Social Studies
program." This quote from the 1977-1978 Niles East
Coursebook adequately describes the department's objectives. Headed by Mr. Ronald Lamb for the past 3 years,
the Social Studies Department has developed into a wellorganized unit, effectively teaching a wide variety of
classes.
Let's explore this exotic variety of classes within the deepest regions of the untamed wilds of Niles East. One year
of U.S. History is required in addition to two years of
social studies which may be spent hiking through the
realm of Western Civilization, voyaging the high seas in
U.S. and European A.P.P., or journeying to the center of
the mind in Psychology and Sociology. The teachers in
this department exhibit interest other than those of their
classes. These range from tennis buffs to movie buffs,
from polyglots to stage workers. Quite a myriad of hobbies and activities!
For an added excursion, one may, at no extra charge, use
the facilities of the Social Studies Resource Room. Here
one can borrow books or catch up on recent news in the
newspapers and magazines. This room was voted " Most
Pleasant Resource Room" by both Field and Stream Magazine and the Yearbook Staff.
As one nears the clearing, it is easy to see that the journey
has been fun and worthwhile. But looking ahead will
show us the path we must continue on. Although shrouded in vines and falsehoods, with the road ahead obscure,
one must overcome fears, leave one's fantasies , and traverse both river and hardship to reach a final goal: A
triumph over the jungle.
25
�special education:
The main objective of the Individualized Instruction Center
(IIC) is to provide academic and/ or emotional support for
students who have difficulty learning or functioning in
some specific area. , ince each student's learning s.trengths
S
and weaknesses are unique, the tutoring and supervising of
his study is individually planned.
·
The Center for Individualized Curriculum is a district-wide
program located at Niles East. The center serves ninety-five
students from the three high schools, and its primary goal is
to provide a worthwhile and successful learning experience
in high school and to graduate productive, independent
students.
The Reading Center at Niles East provides individualized
instruction to those students who need to improve their
reading skills as well as those who are already good readers
and wish to improve. Students can work on their individualized programs set up by the Reading Specialists, or, if they
choose, may at times just read a book or magazine of their
choice.
The Niles Township High Schools' Action Learning Center
(ALC) is a total high school program to serve students who
wanted a new way to learn. It is a combination of " learning
by doing," independent study, and more, with approximately 40 sophomore, junior, and senior students working with
two learning coordinators in highly specialized programs.
The ALC is for students who want to learn, but feel they
cannot learn enough through the textbook and lecture approach of regular school. These students want a chance to
pursue a subject on their own time schedule and to learn by
doing.
The Off Campus Learning Center currently provides a safe,
friendly, and well-disciplined program for approximately
seventy-five adolescents with behavior problems. The staff
consists of six instructors, two full-time social workers, a
psychiatric consultant, and a secretary/ aide, all under the
direction of a full time director.
This program is a team effort in which parents, students,
and home high school staff join together with the OCLC
staff in designing individual social and academic objectives
for each student and in assisting s tudents achieve these
objectives.
(TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE): Mike Briscoe; Pam Klinghoffer, Jean Damisch,
Steve Berkowitz; Miss Barbara Benson; Paula Dorfman, Michelle ·Davis,
Bill Robinson (advisor).
26
�~~..-----------------------------------------------------.......
serves a diversi fied group
~-
l
--------------------------------------------------------"'
27 \
�inath club
The aims of the Math Club are to generate interest and enthusiasm, to
broaden and deepen understanding
and knowledge, and to increase proficiency in Mathematics. All students
of Niles East are eligible for membership. One of the major activities of the
Math Club is to help prepare students
to take the annual National High
School Math Contest held in March.
"-............................ ............................ ............................ ............................ ................
~
28
�...·--------------------------------------------------------------------------...
DtatheDtatics:
the theory of
thinking
The curriculum of the Math Department is organized into
three major areas: Algebra, Geometry, and Advanced Math.
In general, the courses are taught on basic, regular, and
honors levels. However, there is also a modified program
where students can take two years of regular math over a
three year period. In order to graduate, a student must take
one year of math. The majority of students take a year of
Algebra, with some continuing on. However, the department does offer courses in Trigonometry, Analytic Geometry, and Calculus. Students who are seriously interested in
math may take an hour-long class in preparation for the AP
exam. The aim of the math department is to prepare students to continue the study of math in college while at the
same time providing a limited background to students who
are not planning on taking college math.
The teachers of the Math department are well-prepared in
the field of Math; most teachers have masters degrees, one
teacher has a doctorate. Each teacher has a particular specialty but can teach other courses it necessary.
The math teachers are also involved in many extra-curricular activities. Four teachers are active in the athletic program
here at school; another is active in his parish council; yet
another serves as a camp counselor.
The department also sponsors a Math Club for students
with an interest in math. In addition, advanced students
may participate in the National Math Contest and do very
well.
The department maintains a resource room that is different
from most of the other resource rooms. The room has a
teacher assigned to help students each period. The teacher
"on duty" can answer any question. Mr. William Bulthuis is
in charge of the room and can also answer questions. Students can also use the room to hook up with the computer at
Oakton Community College. This computer is programmed
to give problems and information about math.
(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Jerome Slattery; Jerry Oswald; Robert
Schwartz; Members of the Math Club are: Stacey Schneider, Marty Ellenby
and Eileen Sohn.
__........................................... ........................................... ...............
~
I
29
�'
-~
,-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
4..
I
en vironn ten tal
club
The Environmental Club is dedicated to the ideal that it is the obligation of each person to help keep
the world clean, conserve energy,
and preserve all natural beauty.
Members help collect material to be
recycled and help maintain the
school vegetable garden. A slogan
which sums up the goals of this
club would be "America, love it and
leave it better than you found it."
Envionmental Club members include (TOP
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}: Valerie Zucker,
Susan Birz, Bonnie Crimson, Robin Spira,
g;
Lauren Ber- (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Sandy Redman, Diane Lovitt, Beth
Weisberg, Julie Geiser, Cindy Reich.
(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Ricky
Simmons, Mr. Welch, Erica Bokor; Steve
Lisco; Valerie Zucker, Mr. Herbst; Ron Nagel, Mr. Cooper.
30
'
�...'. .........................................................................................................
-~
•
science:
understanding
and preserving
our en virontnen t
The Niles East Science Department opened its doors again
as it has in the past and offered the students a chance to
delve into the scientific world. Through courses such as
Biology, Chemistry, and Physics, the student has been given
an opportunity to increase his intellectual capacity and develop the basic concepts of each course.
The curriculum of the science department offers courses in
many different areas of science-Earth Science, the study of
the earth and its formation; Biology, the study of life; Chemistry, the study of matter; and Physics, the study of natural
forces. The latter three are offered on basic, regular, and
honors levels along with Biology APP.
Another aspect of the department are the teachers. All are
not only qualified to teach their area of science but are
equally able to teach any of the other classes in the department. Aside from school, the teachers maintain very interesting hobbies, among them singing for the Chicago Symphony Choir, birdwatching, and enjoying the great outdoors.
r
The science department is one of the best departments in
the entire district and through it, we students of Niles East
have been able to learn more about the world around us.
�industrial arts dev elop practical skills
I
The Industrial Arts Departme nt offers a great variety of
courses in the art of "doing." This departme nt offers
courses where students can use their hands as well as their
minds. Students have an opportuni ty, through an Industrial
Arts course, to develop skills in many different areas. For
example, students that have taken autos can make simple
adjustmen ts to their cars before calling in a certified mechanic. Those students that plan to go into sales and advertising jobs in the future can take a course in graphic arts or
photograp hy to make their job easier.
The departme nt also provides an opportuni ty for students
with an interest in a particular area to study this area in
some detail. Those students with an interest in design can
take courses in architectu re and drafting. These courses, in
addition to giving the student knowledg e in the area, also
provide a backgroun d for a career in this filed. Courses are
also available in Metals, Woods, Construct ion, and Aeronautics. This last course is of special interest because students have the opportuni ty to navigate and pilot a small
airplane.
......................................................................................................................................................................,11--
�-
~
•
VI Ca
aeronautics
club
VICA stands for Vocational Industrial
Clubs of America. The purpose of VICA
is to establish recognition through competition. One of the major philosophies
behind VICA competitivie activities is
that individual students deserve recognition for demonstrating a high degree of
skill in a particular area. We recognize
the "Merit Scholars" of trade, industrial,
technical, and health occupations.
The Aeronautics Club is involved with
many different aspects of flight. These
aspects include flight dynamics and design analysis of air traffic control, space
exploration, and career opportunities
available in the aerospace field. The club
also conducts planned activities that include flight simulator orientation, model
aircraft and rocket competition, introduction to radio control systems, hovercrafts, balloons and aerostats, experimentation of various aerodynamic principles, and various field excursions.
The members of VICA are: (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP RIGHT, FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl)
Steve Greenspan, Steve Harris, Chris Ladas, Norm
Petroski. (SECOND ROW}: Mr. Test, Rich Frankson, Mark Winans, Gary Krawetz, Jim Bolotin,
Ralph Martinez (THIRD ROW}: Bruce Brownstein,
Randy Hertel, Steve Watts, Kurt Young, Harry
Yablon, Tim Kessem. (FOURTH ROW}: Chuck
Wisniewski, Bill Brock, Scott Ciran, Joe Heinz,
Nick Doumouras. (OPPOSITE PAGE, LEFl):
Chuck Wisniewski, Mark Mccuaig. (OPPOSITE
PAGE, BOTTOM): Bill Brock. (THIS PAGE, TOP):
Eileen Bower. Members of the Aeronautics Club
are (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl): Todd Gunther (V.P.), Dave Weber, Gary Chin. MIDDLE
ROW}: Erek Vassilatos, Steven Matayoshi (Pres.),
Kurt Kessler. (BACK ROW}: Steve Goldenberg, Peter lacullo, Marty Brisk, Howard Berry (Sec.-Tres.).
,................................................. ................................................. .............."'"
�honte econontics:
.future hontentakers
of anterica
The Home Economics Department offers courses in four areas:
Foods, clothing, child care, and Management for Living.
The first area; foods, teaches students to prepare nutritious meals
economically. Job opportunities in food service occupations are also
discussed. Students wishing to take foods may take either a two year
sequence in foods or Chef's course, a one semester lab class.
The second area, clothing, covers the many different aspects of
clothing construction, wardrobe planning, design, color harmonies,
the world of fashion, and consumer buying. There is a multiyear
sequence in clothing for those students who are interested.
The third area, child care, is perhaps one of the most practical and
interesting areas in the school. Students enrolled in child care
classes learn the many aspects of development of children from
birth to Kindergarten age. The department also sponsors a laboratory nursery for four-year olds. Members of the advanced child care
classes can observe, play and lead activities with these children.
The last area, Management for Living, deals with the study of the
family and how it should use time, energy, and money wisely to
provide food, clothing, home furnishings and transportation. Students who take this course meet the Consumer Education Requirement.
34
�hero
HERO is the related club activity around
which the Home Economics Related Occupations class is focused. The Home Economics
Related Occupation s class is designed for students in home economics whose jobs are related to the area of personal or public service.
The HERO Club is affiliated with Future
Homemake rs of America, a national youth organization for 450,000 home economics students. Students in HERO participate in activities concerned with personal growth, leadership developmen t, family life, education, and
vocational preparation.
(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Jean Lehman; Members of HERO are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl) Leslie
Ross, Grace Marabella, David Arrigo, John O ' Malley, Julie Miller, Kim Hollingsworth , Dr. Henrici (Sponsor).
(MIDDLE ROW. LEFT TO RIGHl) Terry Gallagher
Nancy Nagel, Karen Kruse, Michelle Kaye, Carol Holdmann, Madonna Carlson, Marla Simon, De Anne Priske;
(FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl) Carol Porter (secretary), Ava Berman (president), Stacey Thomas (treasurer).
NOT ·PICTURED: Lori Irsay (vice-president); Cafnie
Chuang, Paula Chamberlain; Lori Eberle, Linda Martinez;
Marla Topp, Michael Markich.
35
�business education provides careers
The Business Education Department offers courses that deal
with various aspects of business, whether it be business for
future use in the world or for personal use.
People who are fascinated with machines can take courses that
teach about such tools as the typewriter, voicewriter, calculator, duplicator, computer, and an electronic shorthand laboratory.
This department also offers a course in consumerism that is
filled with information that affects daily living. Courses that
deal with accounting, management, finance, secretarial science,
data and word processing, and retailing are also available.
These courses are the specialty of the department and are
designed for those with a serious interest in business or those
planning a career in business and business management.
In addition, the department, like most other departments,
maintains a resource room where students can do their business homework. This room is unique because there are enough
typewriters for a whole class to complete an assignment at the
same time.
The Business Education Department also sponsors several extra-curricular activities. Investment Club is designed for those
who have an interest in the stock market. DECA and OfficeOccupations are national organizations that have chapters here
at Niles East.
The department does offer something for everyone with even
the smallest interest in business.
36
�in vestlllen t
club
The Niles East Investment Club is
open to all students wishing to further
their knowledge on investment practices with an emphasis on stocks. Activities of the club include: investment
in the stock market, stock contests
and games, and guest speakers.
I
I
1
1
Members of the Investment Club are (FIRST
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}: Allen Adelman (VicePresident}, Robert Luke (President}, David Bart
(Secretary), Dan Tresley (Treasurer). (SECOND
ROW) Ross Edelman, Steve Nussbaum, H oward Levco, Mike Hajduk, Jeff Newman, David
Peiser. (THIRD ROW) Sue Kulovsky, Jeff
Shancer, Bruce Barton, Kevin Hubbard, Scott
Glait, Scott Gotthelf, and Alan Pregoze n. NOT
PICTURED: David Saltzman and Andy Marwick.
(THIS PAGE, TOP PICTURE) Jim M ooradian;
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE) Sue Zelasko; (THIS PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE) Mr.
Malone, N eal Schneider, Toni Ferranti, Lee
Klande.
�de ca
DECA is a national organization with over
200,000 active members. Students enrolled in
the DECA program learn·the fundamentals of
marketing and distribution.
The Niles East Chapter of DECA has won the
"Chapter of the Year Award" in Illinois for the
past two years. In addition to competing in
local, state, and national contests, DECA students are in charge of the School Store, EMPORIUM EAST.
Members of DECA are: (BELOW, FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHl) Marc Shuman (parliamentarian), Julie Gold
(vice-president), Scott Nathanson (president), Devin
Schrieber (secretary), and Debbie Kagan (reporter); (MIDDLE ROW) Candy Kane, Wendy Gerber, Michele Roth,
Alisa Binder and Bruce Pales; (BACK ROW) Sharon Hill,
Robert Yudler, Jim Coens, Robert Brown, Greg Berkowitz
and Mr. Coulson (sponsor). (RIGHl) Ilaina Kruass.
38
-
�-
-
office
occupations
Office Occupations is a work study program
which allows the students to improve their
skills for office work in a classroom situation.
Each student has 'an office related job which
they worked at in the afternoons. Office Occupations belongs to a State and National Organization called Office Education Association.
Members of Office Occupations are: (FRONT ROW,
LEIT TO RIGH1) Marylee Daily (vice-president), Jeri Kamenir (president), Lisa Von der Sitt (secretary), Barb Borm
(treasurer). (BACK ROW): Marci Weber, Renee Rahimzadeh, Lori Fefferman, Rosalie Weiss, Rhonda Vowell, and
Sheila Barsky. NOT PICTURED: Ellen Meister (LEFT)·
Jim Levine.
39
�driver's
education
accents
safe driving
techniques
"Start your engines. #3, lead the cars around the range on the inside
lane. Now do the serpentine. It's not a race, car 8 . What in the world are
you doing car 117 No, not that way, you jerk! O.K. #6, lead them in and
lock the doors." Cattle rustlers? The Indy 5007 A bumper car ride? No,
this is just a typical dialogue from the driving range. The range, located
at Niles West, is used to simulate traffic situations or to practice
techniques such as the serpentine, three point turns, and wheel recovery, by the driver's education classes.
Driver's education is exactly what it says: education for the beginning
driver. Along with the range, there are "behind the wheel" sessions
where the student receives training from teachers while driving in
every day traffic during his class period. Classroom periods are held to
familiarize the driver with the rules and regulations of driving. However, driver's education is not just an in-school activity: a student's parent
must take him out at home so he will become more familiar with traffic
situations in everyday driving.
..
40
�.......--------------------------------------------------------------------~
OPPOSITE PAGE: Cheryl
Sylvan. THIS PAGE, TOP:
Mr. Gerald Richardson, Sue
Fisch. BOTTOM: SU:e Fisch,
Howard Moss, Gerald Richardson.
1- - ·----·---
41
��leadership
���������52~------------...-------------------
�����•
.r
��������I .
I
atbleties
I .
I
�varsity takes
second place
Last year's Varsity Baseball team finished their exciting
season with a 13-7-1 win-loss record and a 9-5 conference record. The team contended for first place until
losing a crucial game in the conference playoffs. In
addition to a great display of team effort, Wayne Braverman was voted Most Valuable Player and made the
Conference All-Star team.
OPPOSITE PAGE: TOP PICTURE, Tpp row, LEFT TO RIGHT: Scott
Sachnoff,Dave Uhle, Tad Slowik, John O'Malley, Barry Finn, Mike
Delmonico. Second row, L to R: Coach Coulson, Joe Naumes, Art
Mandell, Al Gothelf, Danny Gottlieb, Jim Adelman, Steve Gotthelf,
Dave Kaplan, Coach Galla. Front row: Randy Wolf, Mark Brutzkus,
Marc Arenson, Bob Politzer, Wayne Braverman, Dave Sklena, Joe
Decker, Neal Sherman, Allan Goodman. NOT PICTURED: Dennis
Garlick.
Opposite Page, Bottom Picture: SITTING, L TO R. Rich Sklena, Steve
Santacruz, Kevin Nelson, Scott Gordon, Bob Sonshine, Hal Unterberger,Rick Spata, Mike Esses. Standing, L to R. Coach Bulthuis, Mitch
Lieberman, Jay Wilensky, Dave Kleifield, Dave Sproat, Paul Morris,
Robert Frankel, Eric Anderson, Ken Heller.
THIS PAGE: TOP PICTURE, Art Mandell. BOTTOM PICTURE,
Dave Sklena.
66
�67
�baseball
TOP PICTURE, OPPOSITE PAGE. Freshman A Baseball Team.
Front row, Left to Right: Noah Ginsburg, Chuck Gollay, Bill
Keller, Steve Bartlestein, Peter Misciski, Mark Raffel, Bill
Warda. Back Row: Tim Calahan, Steve Precht, Myles Greenberg,
Coach Richardson, Gary Karhoff, Steve Cooley, Steve Goldenberg, Scott Reicin.
Members of the Freshman B Team are: (Back Row, L to R.) Steve
Schaller, Hal Nagel, Dan Bartfield, Bill Garcia, Dennis Baumhart, Rich Rudy, Ed Diamond, Coach Steve Poznansky. Bottom
Row, L. to R. John Gregorian, Scott Elesh, Bill Stein, Mike Moy,
Gary Packer, Jay Teeman, Steve Meyers, Hank Goldenstein.
68
f
�69
�70
�soccer teant
shows spirit
This year's Varsity Soccer team finished in sixth
place in the Central Suburban League North Division with a 4-11-1 record. The win-loss record
is deceptive, however, as the team played well in
all games and showed the enthusiasm needed for
a winning team. Outstanding players were John
Boigk, Bill Andrea, Mitch Ginsburg, Dave Festenstein, Jim Adelman, Paul Stone, Jeff Frankel,
Marc Bercoon, and Alan Waskin.
Members of the Varsity Soccer Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHl) Mike Rosen, Mitch Greenberg, Bill Andrea,
Dave Klein, John Boigk, Jeff Frankel, Doug Liu, Alan Goldenberg, Steve Samuels. (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Sandstead,
Marc Shuman, Alan Waskin, Mitch Ginsberg, Jim Adelman,
Stuart Flanzer, Mark Landau, Paul Stone, Coach Gralewski.
(FRONT ROW) Marc Bercoon, Dave Festenstein, Ken Heller,
Kevin Klein, Bob Sonshine, and Susan Birz.
11!11
71
�'
72
�freshm.an and
sop horn.ore
team.s
-,
•)
The Sophomore Soccer team faced many difficulties this year. The major problem was the inexperience of the team itself in contrast to rival teams
which were well prepared. Though the team had
a losing record, it was not a lost season because of
the team's improvement throughout the season.
Outstanding players included Dan Sarasin,
Noah Ginsburg, Brian Sullivan, Al Friedman,
Dave Ellison, and Rich Nikchevich.
The Freshman Soccer team finished a tough season with a respectable 5-6-2 record. Coach Coulson was proud of the twenty-six man turn out as
well as the aggressiveness displayed through the
entire season. Noteworthy players included Brad
Cole, Gus Psyhogios, Dave Burrs, Howard
Korey, Craig Heinburg, and John Gabrielides.
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE) Back Row, Left to Right;
Richard Nikchevich, Craig Silverman, Mike Dubin, Al Friedman, Evan Simon, Steve Oberding, Coach Don Larson. Middle Row; Bob Rotche, Orlando Chvere, Mark Robbin, Noah
Ginsburg, Brian Sullivan, Mark Finckle, Henry Goldenstein.
Front Row; George Vlahandreous, George Teng, John Gregorian, Mike Silver, Mario Longobardi, Steve Tuchman. (Sophomore Team)
,
.
'
(OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE) Back Row, Left to
Right; Coach Coulson, Al Lopez, Glen Randes, Pete Pagonis,
Craig Heinberg, Brad Cole, John Nikchevich, Gus Psyhogios,
Ted Ramirez. Middle Row; Ed Green, Paul Nathanson, Ken
Heftel, Dave Birz, Joe Ayyad, Daryl Novak, Jim Serrano,
John Gabrielides. Bottom Row: Bruce Kaplin, Mitch Kalter,
Mike Musick, Ed Adler, Joe Greenberg, Joel Hoffman, Howard Korey. (Freshman Team)
�invitationals are·
high spot for
cross
country teatn
The Cross Country team's record was only 2-6, but
according to Coach Ristow this does not reflect the
team's season. In invitational competition, the team
won four trophies. They came in first in the Maine
invitational, the Niles invitational, and second in
the Trojan invitational.
Outstanding runner Ed Santacruz finished AllConference for the second year in a row and qualified for the sectional competition ..
OPPOSITE PAGE: (Back row, Left to right.) Ed Santacruz, Steve
Urow, Barry Finn, Marty Brisk, Dan Ulbert, Jeff Pozen, Jim
Doumouras. (Front Row) Phil Waller, Bob Klawans, Drew Ulberg, Kevin Hohe, and Dave Larson.
74
���golf teatn rebuilds
The Golf T earn, under the direction of Jerome Oswald
had a rebuilding season this year. With only two seniors,
the team was a young, inexperienced team. For the first
time, many team players felt the pressures of playing
Varsity Golf. Team Captain Roger Jaklin was voted most
valuable player on the team with his low scores in Conference Play.
Members of the Varsity Golf Team are: (OPPOSITE PAGE, LEFT TO
RIGHT:) Steve Bartlestein, Jeff Hester, Howard Simon, Dave Eskoff,
Roger Jaklin, Mike Grohman, Mark McCracken.
Members of the Junior Varsity Team are: Dave Gassel, Dave Theobald,
Scott Reicin, Lloyd Sigmund, Steve Lisco.
77
�shots wouldn't
fall for trojans
The Niles East Trojan Basketball Team had a poor
year. Even with the team's poor record, Coach Capitani was satisfied with the efforts of the players.
The Niles East team competed with some of the
outstanding teams in the league. Outstanding Niles
East performances were displayed by Marc Bercoon,
Bill Andrea, Jeff Frankel, and David Larson. These
seniors were on the team for the past four years.
One of the bright spots for the season was Tad
Slowik who was the second leading scorer.
The Sophomore Basketball Team also had a disappointing year. They finished 8th in the conference
with a 2-11 win-loss record. The things that hindered
the . team were inconsistencies in shooting and defense. A high spark on the team was Joel Kessler
who led the team in scoring and rebounding.
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Capitani, Mark Pos, Bob Fisch, Paul Gawin, Ken
Houdek (THIRD ROW) Jim Krysl, David Klein, Robert Rubenstein, Brian Kamajian, Coach Bulthuis (SECOND ROW) Chuck
Wisniewski, Tad Slowik, David Larson, Jeff Frankel (FRONT
. ROW) Bill Andrea, David Sproat, Marc Bercoon, Alan Andrea.
Members of the Sophomore Basketball team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Raffel,
Barry Leb, Larry Simon, Myles Greenberg, Rich Nikchevich, Joel
Kessler, David Lorig, Alan Friedman, Ed Cohen, Bob Bernstein,
Matt Donath; (SEATED) Scott Goldstein. NOT PICTURED:
Coach Bostic.
78
�79
�freshm.an
basketball team.
Members of the Freshman B basketball team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
John Nickchevich, Bill Witry, Fred Fagenholz, Tony Schiller,
Brad Cole; (BOTTOM ROW)·Barry Deutsch, Brad Baietto, John
Gabrielides, Dave Keller; Member of the Freshman A basketball
team are (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Howard, Fred Bowers, Bill Johnson, Rich
Portmann, David Birz, Mark McCracken; (BOTTOM ROW)
Brandon Koress, Steve Greenberg, Joel Hoffman, Steve Hirsch
80
�.
'
81
�,
nettnen look
toward
good season
This year's Tennis Team is looking forward to a
good season. The team's goal is to finish the season
with a .500 record. The team has aspirations of
taking first or second in district. Their main problem is the conference change this year. As a result,
the team now faces tough competitors such as New
Trier East and Highland Park. Seniors who will
help the team reach their goal are: Keith Jaffee,
Bruce Pales, Jeff Cohen, and Jeff Adler.
Members of the Varsity Tennis Team are (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGH1): Marty Brisk, Monte Hinchman, Jeff Adler, Keith Jaffee, Dean Heinberg; (FRONT ROW) Stu Flanzer, Dan Pastron,
lllii.. Jeff Cohen, Bruce Pales.
~
82
��84
�track
The Track Team under the direction of Coach Ristow is looking toward a good season. Through individual and team effort, the team will offer strong
competition in a different tough conference.
Members of the Varsity Track Team are (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Marty Rossman, Dave Kleifield, Steve Glickman, Paul Morris, Mitch Lieberman, Steve Taibl; (THIRD ROW) Jim Doumouras, Ed Santacruz,
Phil Waller, Barry Finn, Jeff Pozen, Gary Chin, Steve Locasha;
(SECOND ROW) John O'Malley, John Lopez, Bernard Futcher,
Bob Holzheimer, Steve Urow, Chuck Thiry; (FRONT ROW)
Dave Stahlberg, Dennis Somenek, Barry Leb, John Thunholm,
Steve Santacruz, and Kevin Murphy. NOT PICTURED: Bill
Precht
Members of the Freshman Track Team are (LEFT TO RIGHT):
Brian Sullivan, Kevin Rose, Don Ulbert, Joe Ferguson, Dan Finn,
Chris Cieplinski, David Ellison, Robert Chavin.
~
~
85
�wrestlers pin
conference
After last year's State Championship Team, this
year's team may seem like a disappointment. However, it still was a successful year. The Varsity won
the Conference again for the 7th year in a row.
Seniors Scott Norris, John Boigk, Mike Newberger,
Ricky Yale, Ray Martinez, and seven juniors helped
the team achieve this fantastic goal at seven conference championships in a row. Coach Richardi
was disappointed in the team's tournament performances, but is very optimistic about the future and
still has a lot of faith in his teams and his coaches
on all four levels. Special mention should be given
to Vic Suarez, best team member, and Scott Norris,
most valuable wrestler.
Members of the Varsity Wrestling Team are (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Fred
Richardi, Carlos Harootunian, Steve Poznansky, Al Poznansky,
Orrin Edidin, George Kafkis, Kelly Walls, Ray Martinez, Chuck
Purcell, John Boigk; (THIRD ROW) Hugh Sporer, Alan Sellaman, Master Wrestler, Jim Stukas, Mark Demar, Brian Casey,
Paul Kahan, Howard · F~gel, Bill Stein; (SECOND ROW) Pete
Rollick, Dru Scarbrough, David Zaslowski, Rick Yale, Howard
Walovitch, Danny Sarasin, Hal Nagel, Tim O'Malley, Mark
Pollack, Don Schmidt; (FIRST ROW) John Lamanna, Niles East
'Wrestlettes, Scott Norris
86
�87
�soph and fros-h
capture
conference
chatnpionships
The Sophomore and Freshman wrestling teams
learned a lesson from the varsity team and also won
their respective conference titles. Varsity coach Fred
Richardi gives a lot of credit to the other coaches, Al
Poznansky, Steve Poznansky, and Carlos Hartunian. Without them the wrestling program at East
would not be what it is today. Next year the team
can look forward to eighty returning underclassmen.
Members of the Sophomore Wrestling Team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Carlos
Hartunian, Paul Levine, Ron Moffet, Ralph Dellheim, Kelly
Walls, Tim O'Malley, Hal Nagel, Jim Mercues; (MIDDLE ROW)
Howard Fogel, Mr. X, Howard Walovitch, Dan Sarasin, Davfd
Americus, David Goldsmith; (FRONT ROW) Steve Malekow,
Brian Casey, Bill Stein, Mark Demar.
Freshman Wrestlers include (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Evan Oliff, Scott Isaacs,
Scott Shintani, Paul Stromberg, Craig Heinberg, Chad Howard,
Garry Burstyn; (THIRD ROW) Frank Mooradian, Renato Nepomuceno, Steve Singer, Mike Pechter, Michael Scott, Steve Sylvan,
Tom Hester, Eddie Adler; (SECOND ROW) Master X, Jack Craven, Jerry Stone, Danny Grant, Kurt Mueller, Alan Sellaman,
Steve McManamon, Danny Regidor; (FRONT ROW) Peter Rollick, Pete Govis, Paul Kahan, Mark Barba, Colin Slowik.
66
���•
sw1tn teatn
Members of the Varsity Swim Team are(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Dan Gallagher, Al
Goldenberg, Jeff Johnson, Bob Kramer, Eric Duerig, Mike Borovik, Coach Odlivak; (FRONT ROW) Wayne Matayoshi, Ji Yoo,
Steve Lisco, Erek Vassilatos,John Priske, Jin Ozawa, and David
Gassel.
Freshman Starting Swimmers include (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Rich Cristante, Joe Greenspan, Tony Quinones, Steve Chalous, Alan Seleman, Mark Rosenblum, Coach Dougherty.
91
�fencers ntake
point
This year's fencing team finished with better than a
.500 record. Victories over Marshall, New Trier
West, New Trier East, and Maine South placed the
team fourth in their division. Strong senior members who dedicated themselves were a major part of
the team, according to Coach Ron Gralewski. The
most impressive of these were: Bill Samuels, Steve
Kessler, and Chuck Heftman. The part of the team
that has need for improvement is the underclassmen, who must develop better skills. The Fencing
Team also set a record this year b,y having its first
girl member, Tatsumi Ozawa.
Members of the Fencing Team are: (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP
PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Jan Blok, Wayne
Silverman, Sarath Atluri, Gabe Couris, Dave Sockel, Chuck
Blanke, Tatsumi Ozawa. (BACK ROW) Mike Potts, Mike Winans, Bill Samuels, Steve Kessler, Charles Choi, Chuck Heftman,
Coach Gralewski.
92
�93
----
----
��injuries rob
tro.jans of
•
•
w1nn1ng season
95
-
-----
-
-----
--
�varsity and
sopholllore
teallls
Despite several injuries, the Varsity Football Team
had a successful season and proved that they could
compete in one of the toughest High School Football Leagues. A turnout of 52 Varsity players was
led by Head Coach Ferguson and Coaches Poznansky and Herter. Outstanding players were
Chuck Thiry, Norm Delheim, and Jim Murphy.
The entire Football Program improved as well as the
overall player participation.
This year's Sophomore Football Team enjoyed a
successful season. The Sophomore team's basic
strength was its strong offense. The sophomores
were shut-out only once and beat New Trier West
20-0 in a game that showed the positive team attitude that was typical of the entire season. Though
lacking a strong defense, the Sophomores gained
knowledge of football which will make them proficient players on the Varsity level.
Members of the Varsity Football Team are: (Opposite page, Top
picture, Bottom Row, Left to Right.) Jim Krysl, Mark Brutzkus,
Jeff Levin, Mitchell Yablon, Michael Esses, Allen Goodman.
Second Row: (L.to R.) Sherwood Blitstein, Michael Potts, Mark
Pollack, Norm Dellheim, Alan Gothelf, Ken Weitzman, Ricky
Yale, Richard Sklena, Eric Anderson. Third Row: Kelly Walds,
Charles Thiry, Scott Kleiman, Dennis Sominek, Jim Kipnis, Jay
Wilensky, Jeff Brin, James Murphy, Dennis Pucher, Dru Scarbrough. Fourth Row: Coach Herter, Tom O'Kane, John Ol~hock,
David Sproat, Tad Slowik, Joseph Wisniewski, Tony Klande,
John Orloff, Bruce Earl, Paul Morris, Coach Ferguson. Last Row:
Paul Gawin, Brian Kamajian, Dean Lustig, Paul Whitmore, David Kleifield, Robert Fisch, Arthur Suhajda, Brian Udell, Stephan
Frazier, Coach Steve Poznansky.
Members of the Sophomore Football Team are: (OPPOSITE
PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT;) David Goldsmith, Matt Donath, Ricky Graw, Howard
Fogel, Paul Noesen, Stuart Rappaport, David Hoffmann. (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Coach Henrici, Allan Weiner,
Dan Bartfeld, Todd Malin, Brian Grossman, Hal Nagel, Steve
Meyers. (THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Steve Cooley, Richard Hyman, Robert Bernstein, Chris Melidones, Barry Leh, Tim
O'Malley, Robert Wolf. (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Coach
Gralewski, Steve Precht, David Lorig, George Orfanos, Dan Patlak, Gregg Bolotin, Dan Finn.
96
��J
98
�freshtnan
football
teatns
The Freshman Football Players exhibited
much team spirit this year. A great deal of
winning potential was shown even
though the Freshman A Team's record
was 2-6 with wins recorded against Niles
North and Highland Park. The Freshman
B Team had a fine season with a 4-3-1
record. A strong offensive game enabled
this team to out score the competition 2-1.
Members of the Freshman A Football Team are: (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT;) Chad Howard, Fred Fagenholz,
Scott Shintani, Bill Witry, Steve McManamon, Cari
Segal. (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mark
Story, William Wengerski, Barry Isaacson, Joe Wisniewski, Gordon Gruenes, Gary Burstyn, Jim Ferentinos. (THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Coach Odlivak, Cesar Borges, Kurt Mueller, Anthony Witti,
Dean Caccamo, Peter Govis, Steve Goles. (TOP
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Harold Schwartz, Guy
Gervasio, Peter Rollick, Paul Lattan, Steve Greenberg, Thomas Hester, Coach Bostic.
Members of the Freshman B Football Team are: (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Steve Hirsch, Dan Weisberg, Teddy Theodore, Frank Mooradian, Marc
Brenner, Mike Cortez, Jim Ossey. (SECOND ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT;) Coach Schusteff, Colin Slowik,
Larry Wolfberg, Terry Shapiro, Ferdinand Soco, David Keller, Brandon Koress, Mark Barba. (THIRD
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Bob Chavin, David Samuelson, Brad Baietto, Larry Redlin, Kenny Van Der
Haegen, Jerome Stone, Peter Melidones, Coach Howard. (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Bill Johnson,
Richard Portmann, Perry Rempas, Fred Bowers, Joe
Suhajda, Fred Blitt, Steve Ehrlich, Leon Farkas.
99
�winnin g f ortn by
gytnna sts captur es
chatn pionsh i p
When strong seniors are supplemented by strong
juniors, the result is a winning gymnastics team at
Niles East. With a 10 win-1 loss record, the varsity
gymnasts managed to win the conference while
placing second in the district. The team's strategy
was to build from the returning seniors with upcoming juniors. Coach Tom Sokalski's result was a
conference champion. The returning seniors were:
Chris Besser, Bill Saputo, John Lopez, and Jim
Burke. Chris Besser was conference ring champion;
Jim Burke was side horse champion. The juniors
included: Dave Nissan, Mike Epstein, and Dennis
Pucher. One of the team's few weakness' was on the
parallel bars while many strengths included free
exercise and side horse. The team's high dual meet
score was 140.
Members of the Varsity Gymnastics Team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Torn Sokalski, Ron Nagel, Mark Seplowin, David Nissan, Jim Burke, Dennis Pucher,
Brian Sanchez, Mike Seplowin, Mike Epstein; (BOTTOM ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Chris Besser, John Lopez, Bill Saputo.
100
�101
�frosh go
undefeated
sophs take second
The sophomore team, under the direction of Coach
Don Larson, also had a fine year. Losing only two
dual meets was enough to place them second in the
conference with a high season score of 85. The
freshman gymnastic team had an outstanding year
and went undefeated in dual meet competition.
Strong leadership by Joel O'Malley, Dave Schwartz,
and Joel Zolin helped the team win a conference
championship.
Members of the Sophomore Gymnastics Team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Don
Larson, Steve Korn, John Murray, Jim Lankford, Steve Fishman,
Randy Kessem, Joe Gaffin; (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Cary Berman, Mike Lankford, Earl Mincer, Dave Hur, George
Teng.
(OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT}: Coach Sokalaski, Perry Browder, Fred Iles, Joe
O'Malley, Tony Nazaroff (BOTTOM ROW) Mike Macaluso,
Mike Cortez, Joel Zolin.
102
)"
�jr.
/ {I.\
103
�..
---..
.
104
�field
events soar
The 1977 Track Team, coached by Jackie Boyle,
enjoyed a very successful season. The team performed extremely well in both track and field
events. The team had many outstanding competitors in the field events. Among them: senior Karen
Behr, shot put and discus; sophomore Debbie
Precht, #1 high jumper in the league; senior Jaimie
Borkovitz, discus; and freshman Karen Konior,
high jump. Junior hurdlers Sharon and Cheryl Lee
led their team in track events.
Members of the 1977 Track and Field Team are: (TOP ROW,
LEIT TO RIGHT) Coach Boyle, Debbie Precht, Laura Finn, Jamie Berkovitz, Colleen Hubbard, Karen Gillespie, Joanne Mikos,
Sue Brown, Dawn Flakne, Jean Krier, Coach Smith, Coach Caliendo. (MIDDLE ROW) Lori McCormack, Jane Krier, Julie
Firfer, Patrice Stern, Lisa Mizock, Wendy Paulson, Karen Behr,
Mary Kinnaman. (BOTIOM ROW) Cindy Cheung, Adeline
Eberle, Ellen Oppenheim, Karen Konior, Kathy Jean, Kelly Cebol, Caroline Jacobson. Not pictured: Cheryl Lee, Sharon Lee.
OPPOSITE PAGE: Top left, Debbie Precht; top right, Lori McCormack. THIS PAGE: Top, Sharon Lee; bottom, Sue Brown.
105
�defense
dotninates
The 1977 Softball Team, coached by Nick Odlivak
and Cassandra Friedman, recorded a highly successful season. Although they placed third in the league,
the team achieved a 10-3 record, even though all the
home games were played at Oakton Park because
the boys' baseball season was at the same time. A
tremendous amount of hard work, and the aggressiveness and desire to win created a team in which
team work and cooperation prevailed. This eagerness showed in that there were about 35 members
on the team. The players in both the varsity and
junior varsity levels became a close knit and wellworking team. The whole team played outstanding
defensive ball, while the leaders in the offensive
game were: Andy Slowik, Judy Lee, and Jill Chavin.
Members of the 1977 Softball Team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHl) Asst. Coach Cassandra Friedman, Beth Defranceschi,
Elaine Massover, Carolyn Ulbert, Jill Chavin, Ellen Schwartz,
Valerie Scheinpflug, Andrea Slowik, Jan Blitt, Judy Lee, Loren
Johnson, Jenise Vassilatos, Julie Hanson, Sue Gockenback, Head
Coach Nick Odlivak. (MIDDLE ROW) Sue Zelasko, Terry
Krammen, Robyn Richmond, Nancy Kusek, Janet Torstensson,
Bobbie Lewen, Robin Cohan, Julie Maggio, Cindy Shapiro, Debbie Donniger. (BOTTOM ROW) Georgette Saenz, Chris Billisits,
Judy Rich, Beryl Schwartz, Sari Salon, and Marci Lacosha.
OPPOSITE PAGE: Ellen Schwartz. THIS PAGE: Top, Andy
Slowik; bottom, Judy Lee.
106
�107
�108
�1st and 2nd
place chatnps
The 1977 Girls' Tennis Team, under the leadership
of coaches Pat Matlak and Cass Diamond, finished
fourth in their conference. Conference champs
were: senior Mindee Epstein, who took first place in
the singles competition; and Claudia Brisk, who
took second in singles and remained undefeated
throughout the season. The team is losing many
experienced seniors, but the coaches hope to rebuild
the team in time for next year's season.
Members of the 1977 girls Tennis Team are: (Top Row, Left to
Right) Coach Diamond, Robin Cohan, Cindy Shapiro, Marci
Greenberg, Jan Blitt (Capt.), Linda Becker, Claudia Brisk, April
Alpiner, Coach Matlak. (Middle Row) Kelly Cebol, Marcy Levin,
Dana Wohlbrandt, Barbara Chabner, Julie Millman, Mindee Epstein, Sue Burke. (Bottom Row) Gabrielle Strach, Wendy Kamp,
Vicki Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Karen Sawislak, Theresa LeVan.
Not pictured: Charlene Schlager.
OPPOSITE PAGE: Top left, Julie Millman; top center, Claudia
Brisk. PAGE 109: Jan Blitt.
109
�)
archers
attentpt to
ntake their
ntark
The 1977 girls Archery Team, coached by Jean Wojdula, had a difficult season. The team did not do as
well as it had in previous years. With the loss of
four top shooters and the rearrangement of the girls
athletic seasons, the team compiled a 0-5 record.
The season proved worthy because many of the
girls improved their shooting. Top shooters were
Beryl Schwartz, Lauri Pautz, and Sharon Lee.
Members of the 1977 archery team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHl): Coach Wojdula, Natalie Odlivak, Kathy Cerny, Mindy
Bain, Lynne Friedman, Audrey Cohn, Sharon Hoffman, (MIDDLE ROW): Cheryl Lee, Beryl Shwartz, Noelle Walther, Brooke
Caplan, Lauri Pautz, Sharon Lee, (BOTTOM ROW): Danielle
Handel, Cara Johanson, Laura Cahn, Harriet Schmidt. NOT PICTURED: Dawn Johanson.
·
Top left, Beryl Schwartz; bottom left, team members; bottom
right, Brooke Caplan.
110
�.
,
.
l
\~
I
111
�112
�work builds
a first
place teatn
The 1977 Volleyball Team, coached by Gerald Richardson, put in an extraordinary amount of work and
practice. The team began their practice workouts in
the summer with some of the varsity members attending summer volleyball programs. The top players included: Andy Slowik, best spiker in the conference and North Suburban Athlete of the Week;
Judy Lee, top defensive player; Jenise Vassilatos and
Bobby Lewen.
There will be an All-Conference Volleyball Team
and three of our players are likely to be chosen.
Niles East was also voted the #1 seated team in the
IHSA district tournament. The talented team earned
an 8-2 mid-season record.
:
u
12
000
4 t 10
T
l
Page 113: Lower picture. Members of the Junior Varsity Volleyball team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Cindy
Brandt, Debbie Doniger, Sue Coyne, Laura Finn, Sue Brown.
(MIDDLE ROW) Caroline Vibert, Julie Maggio, Chris Billisits,
Nancy Kusek. (BOTTOM ROW) Lori McCormack, Cindy
Cheung, Not pictured: Karen Konior. Page 112: Lower picture.
Members of the Varsity Volleyball team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mary Kinnaman, Judy Lee, Andrea Slowik, Bobbi
Lewen, Coach Jerry Richardson. (BOTTOM ROW) Natalie Doi,
Jenise Vassilatos, Julie Hanson, Sue Gockenbach, Sue Zelasko.
Top picture: Members of the Freshman Volleyball Team are:
(TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Jackie Boyle, Sherifa Jusifu, Chris Porter, Cindy Mitchell, Lisa Levy, Alison Mann, Tina
Lee, (MIDDLE ROW) Sue Levine, Joanne Zelasko, Ellen Oldsberg, Vicki Goeke, Gayle Portnoy, Karen Ruesch. (BOTTOM
ROW) Lynn Yamanaka, Alda Moi, Leslie Doi. This page, Top
picture. Julie Hanson.
113
�t
114
�erika bokor
IllOst valuable
•
swtllllller
During the winter months, members of the 1978
Swim Team were working extra hard at their practices. As a result of this dedication, the team led by
Coaches Berke and Caliendo, was successful in improving their individual times. Erika Bokor, placing
first in the breaststroke in several meets, was the
team's Most Valuable Swimmer. The three top
divers were Jane Nesbett, Caroline Eberle and Nancy Zimmerman.
Under the leadership of Coach Whyman, the 1978
Bowling Team held third place in both varsity and
junior varsity. Due to the loss of many seniors from
the previous season, this years members worked
hard to rebuild a strong team. Among the team'leaders in the 15 meets were: Kathy Matz, bowler of
most pins over average; Val Scheinpflug, bowled
highest series; and Virginia Ulloa, highest average
on the team.
Members of the 1978 girl's Swim T eam include (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Donna Thiry, Karen Berman, Erika Bokor,
Nancy Zimmerman, Sharon Jacobson, and Coach Berke. (MIDDLE ROW): Sue Cone, Jane Nisbett, Dawn Roberts, Judy Malekow, and Coach Caliendo. (BOTTOM ROW): Marcy Locasha,
Kathy Thiry, Robyn Flakne, Caroline Eberle, and Sue Jacobson.
· Members of the 1978 girl's Bowling T eam include (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHl): Dawn Johanson, Elaine Goldberg, Pam
Krone, Judy Klande, Jackie Ungar, Coach Why man, Lesli Schulmeister, Ellen Mendelson, Joy Fullet, Barb Bieniek, and Kathy
Matz. (MIDDLE ROW): Ruth Paul, Karen Stein, Lori Jensen,
Chris Pittas, Cindy Koozoures, Andy Kotler (BOTTOM ROW):
Noelle Walther, Laura Cahn, Roxanne Hupert, Annette Weinstein, and W endy Tarantur. Not pictured: Val Scheimpflug (captain), Virginia Ulloa and Gayle Portnoy.
115
�,
vaulters
highlight
teatn
The season started out on the right foot for Coach
Caliendo's 1978 Gymnastics Team. A string of several wins added extra enthusiasm to the already
hardworking and improving team. The team, comprised of many freshman, contains a high concentration of real talent. The girls are particularly
strong in the floor exercise and. vaulting events.
Kim Karnes led the team with her high scores of 7.0.
Overall, the girls have proved to have a highly successful season.
Members of the 1978 Gymnastics Team include (TOP .ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Rebecca Lotsoff, Kim Karnes, Terry Dallas,
Allison Mann, Jane Nisbett, Fabi Zimansky, Sharon Palm, Cari
Segal, Sue Fisch. (MIDDLE ROW): Anita Arrigo, Cathy Leaven,
Marcy Locasha, Sue Besser, Debbie Frank, Cara Johanson, Lori
Blackman, Coach Caliendo. (FRONT ROW): Jeannie Donath,
Laura Johnson, Martha Viteri, Mary Pankow, DeeDee Vlay,
...._ Yvette Stroesser (manager).
~
116
r
�117
�118
�basketball
badininton
Members of the 1978 Basketball Team include (TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGH1): Cindy Brandt, Judy Anderson, Marci Greenberg,
Mary Pat Cristante, Joanne Miko, Linda Becker, Chris Sporat,
Janice Iacullo, Coach Oswald. (THIRD ROW): Lisa Levy, Mindy
Fischoff, Vicki Goecke, Karen Konior, Cynthia Wu, Chris Billisitts, Hen Schmidt, Karen Ruesch. (SECOND ROW): Judy Lee,
Bobbi Lewen, Laura Finn, Cindy Michals, Andrea Slowik, Jan
Blitt, Sue Brown. (FRONT ROW): Sue Gockenbach, Sue Kelly,
Julie Maggio, Nancy Kusek, Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Chris
Porter.
Members of the 1978 Badminton Team include (BACK ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT,): Coach Freidman, Cathy Cerny, Shelia Rothman, Judy Klancic, Ruth Kahn, Joy Klancic, Lee Klancic, Coach
Matlak. (MIDDLE ROW) Judy Malekow, Jean Russell, Sue Levine, Jill Bernstein, Tina Lee, Ros Behr, Ilaina Krauss, Andi
Kotler, Jeanne Hausman. (FRONT ROW): Brooke Caplin, Julie
Gold, Shelly Mazin, Kathy Matz, Vicki Samelson, Dikla Hed,
Ellen Mayer and Sue Lerner.
119
�I
·arts
r
,,>
'
�\
�tragedy totnorrow,
cotnedy tonight
On March 24th, 25th, and 26th of 1977, the Niles East Theatre
and Music Departments delighted audiences with their presentations of "A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY
TO THE FORUM."
This musical comedy takes place in Rome, around 200 B.C. The
story begins with Senex Gerry Lavin) unwillingly going with
his wife, Domina (Lori Schwartz), to visit her mother. They
leave their naive son, Hero (David Pevsner), with their head
slave, Hysterium (Phil Martini). Their final instruction to Hysterium is that he keep Hero away from the house of Marcus
Lycus (Bill Elliott). Hero, however, is in love with a newcomer
to this house, a virgin named Philia (Gail Norris). Hero's slave,
Pseudolus (Barry Kramer), arranges to get Philia for his master
in return for his freedom. Pseudolus tells Marcus Lycus that
Philia has the plague. As a result, Lycus, in order to protect his
other girls, tells Pseudolus that he can take the girl.
Soon, a great warrior named Miles Gloriosus (Phil Heftel)
returns from battle. He has paid Marcus Lycus to find him a
virgin to be his wife. Pseudolus, disguised as Lycus, tells Miles
Gloriosus that his bride-to-be has died. He then forces Hysterium to dress up as Philia and play the part of the dead bride.
All goes well until Miles Gloriosus announces that he must
have his bride cremated. At this decree, Hysterium suddenly
"returns to life," beginning the chase scene.
1
122
�(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEIT, LEIT TO RIGHT) Jerry Lavin, David
Pevsne1; (LOWER RIGHT) Andy Goldstein, Barry Kramer. Cathy Lasowski,
Phil Martini, Phil Heftel, Julie Geiser, and Marty Lerner (UPPER RIGHT) Phil
Rappoport; (THIS PAGE, LEIT) Lisa Cohn, Barry Kramer, Cathy Lasowski,
David Pevsner (BELOW) Gail Norris, Phil Martini and Lori Schwartz.
J
123
�spring tnusical
Meanwhile, Senex has returned to repait a flaw in the statue of
his wife, which she wants to give to her mother. Domina, who
doesn't trust her husband, decides to spy on him. To avoid
being recognized, she puts on a disguise, causing her to look
remarkably like Philia and the dressed up Hysterium.
Eventually, all three look-alikes meet. After much confusion,
Miles Gloriosus demands his bride. Suddenly, an old man,
Erronius {Phil Rappaport), appears. He has been travelling for
forty years in search of his long-lost son and daughter, whom
he will recognize by a ring each wears, bearing a gaggle of
geese.
"Like this, Old man?" asks Gloriosus.
"Are these many geese a gaggle?" questions Philia, indicating a
ring on her finger.
Since Miles Gloriosus and Philia are brother and sister, they
cannot marry each other. Philia is now free to wed Hero.
Pseudolus gets his freedom, and Senex and Domina are fully
reconciled. The only one who doesn't share in the happy ending is Marcus Lycus, who, for selling the free-born Philia must
be "trampled to death by a herd of angry water buffaloes."
(LEFI) Barry Kramer, Ken Bernstein: (ABOVE) Bill Elliott; (OPPOSITE PAGE,
UPPER LEFI) Phil Martini, Lori Schwartz; (LOWER LEFI) Kathy Stukas,
Barry Kramer; (LOWER RIGHT, TOP) Phil Heftel (BOTTOM) Marty Lerner,
Jodi Friedman, Kathy Baer, Lisa Cohn, Sheri Marshak, Cathy Lasowski; (UPPER RIGHl) Gail Norris, David Pevsner
J
124
��one act plays
blend fantasy
and reality
May 28 and 29, 1977, the Niles East Theatre Department presented 3 student-directed one-act plays. "Hello Out There,"
directed by Barry Kramer, is about a man unjustly jailed for
rape and a girl who befriends him. The beautiful plans they
make while he is in prison are destroyed when the rape victim's jealous husband kills the prisoner.
What happens when a mother sacrifices her happiness for her
daughter's sake? "Evening Dress Indispensable," directed by
Holly Stricker, deals with this problem. The results are comical
as mother and daughter nearly date each other's boyfriend. In
the end, they are properly paired for an evening on the town.
Once upon a time, there was a beautiful princess who appeared
plain because of a spell cast upon her at birth. Since she was
plain, her father had a beautiful maid take her place when a
prince came to call. The prince, also plain, made the same
identity switch with a manservant. In "The Ugly Duckling,"
directed by Carol Miller, the real prince and princess meet,
accidentally. They fall in love, marry, and live happily ever
after.
'J
126
�(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHl) Randi Merel, Andy
Goldstein, Lori Frankel, and Ed Nemmers; (LOWER RIGHl) Howard Steirman and Jami Lieder; (UPPER RIGHl) Ellyn Acker and Jerry Lavin; (THIS
PAGE, UPPER LEFl) Laura Robinson and Ken Bernstein; (UPPER RIGHl)
David Wolf; (BOTTOM) Lisa Phillippe, Marty Lerner, Phil Heftel, Ken Bernstein, and David Wolf.
1
127
�~------------------------------------------------------
children's theatre etnbarks on the
incredible jungle journey of fenda tnaria
128
�•
The Theatre Department's last production of the 1976-1977
school year was "THE INCREDIBLE JUNGLE JOURNEY OF
FENDA MARIA." The Children's Theatre cast and stage crew
travel led to various elementary schools, entertaining younger
students. This show was especially appealing to the children
because it included audience participation. Each school held
numerous young actors and actresses, eager to get on stage.
The play was narrated by Bill Elliott, who frequently entered
the story to argue with a nasty witch named Takaya. Takaya
had put a spell on the son of a jungle village's chief, splitting
him into two people. A young girl, Fenda Maria endures many
horrors to break the spell. She then marries the chief's son, and
in true fairy-tale form, everyone lives happily ever after, except, of course, the wicked witch.
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP TO BOTTOM) Lisa Cohn, Alan Schoen, Carolyn
Noll. Nancy Jaffe, Joe Sochacki; (THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Carol Miller;
(BELOW) Ellyn Acker, Carolyn Noll, Lisa Cohn, Scott Gothelf, Phil Martini,
Diane Ament, Alan Schoen, David Pevsner, and Nancy Jaffe.
�front fable
to fairy tale,
it's story theatre
The first Niles East theatre production of the 1977-1978 school
year was a collection of fables and fairy tales, directed by Jerry
Proffit and student-directed by Lisa Cohn. Presented the evenings of September 30th and October 1st, Story Theatre consisted of ten individual acts, mostly light and humorous, such as
"HENNY PENNY," "THE FISHER MAN AND HIS WIFE,"
and "THE GOLDEN GOOSE." Actors and actresses had to
quickly change characters, sometimes playing people, and
sometimes playing the parts of animals. The 10 cast members
were - Ellyn Acker, Bill Elliott, Norman Fox, Layne Friedman,
Julie Geiser, Jami Lieder, Ed Nemmers, Kris Quinones, David
Williams and Alison Wohl. There was also a four-piece combo,
which provided music in various parts of the show.
As always, the high standards of Niles East theatre prevailed,
and this first production of the year was a success.
130
�(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP) Ed Nemmers and Ellyn Acker; (BOTTOM, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Alison Wohl, Layne Friedman, Norm Fox, Ellyn Acker, Bill Elliott, Ed
Nemmers, and David Williams; (THIS PAGE, ABOVE) Ed Nemmers, Bill
Elliott, and Ellyn Acker; (UPPER LEFT) Don Kindwald, Randi Merel, Lauren
Wohl, and Ted Hill; (MIDDLE LEFT) Bill Elliott; (LOWER LEFT) Jami Lieder,
Layne Friedman, David Williams, and Ellyn Acker.
131
�get to know
''the unknown ''
November 10, 11, and 12, 1977, marked the end of approximately nine months of preparation for the annual variety
show, Reflections of the Unknown. Starting in early March,
the writer's committee, made up of Reflettions veterans,
worked through the spring and summer months, collecting
songs and writing skits fitting the theme of "the Unknown."
Topics included questions about love, superstitions, outer
space and life after death. The ideas also concentrated on hopes
for what the future would bring.
Reflections is the only student-directed production of the
school year. This year's show was directed by Carol Miller and
choreographed by Phil Martini. Sets were designed by Diane
Ament; Scott Brueckner directed the band; Kathy Stukas was
vocal director, and Eileen Sohn was technical director.
Production work covered the short period of five weeks, during
which the more than 125 cast, band, and crew members had to
devote nearly all of their free time to the show. Everyone
worried that Reflections wouldn't be ready on time, but by
production week, the hard work paid off, resulting in three
successful and entertaining evenings of Reflections of the Unknown.
132
�(THIS PAGE, TOP RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGH1) Reflections directors Carol
Miller, Diane Ament, Kathy Stukas, Phil Martini, Eileen Sohn, and Scott
Brueckner; (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP, AND THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Bill
Elliott and Elaine Cohn know "Something's Coming"; (THIS PAGE, LOWER
LEFT) Ellen Zinman and Arthur Rosenson conduct phony seance for Ellyn
Acker and Ed Nemmers; (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM) Cathy Lasowski, Phil
Rappoport, Nancy Jaffe; (BOTTOM ROW) Danny Silver, Lori Schwartz, Phil
Zerof, Marty Lerner, Jami Lieder, Steve Stukas, Julie Geiser, Tim Ortman,
Linda Sugarman, and Ted Hill sing to "Crystal Ball"; (ABOVE) Jami Lieder in
"Daisy.''
133
�... on the road
134
�..................... ..................... ..................... ..................... ..................... ..................... .....................
to find out
(OPPOSITE PAGE, UPPER LEFT:) David Williams confronts the
problems of "Superstition"; (UPPER RIGHT:) Ellyn Acker taps up a
storm in "We Will All Go Together When We Go"; (BOTTOM,
LEFT TO RIGHT:) Dancers Elaine Cohn, Ed Nemmers, Jackie Woll,
Joe Sochacki, Ellyn Acker, and David Williams tango in "Hernando's Hideaway"; (THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Alan Schoen, Chairman of lighting; (ABOVE RIGHT:) Lori Schwartz and Jon Schwartz
finding out "Where's North?"; (LOWER LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHT:)
Tim Ortmann sings "Starrider" as Jackie Woll and Karen Feldman
dance.
135
�')
136
�reflec tions
(OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM) magic in "Magical Mystery Tour,'' (UPPER
LEFl) Bill Elliott sings about the One-Eyed, One-Horned, Flying Purple People Eater, Joe Sochacki, dancing in background; (TOP RIGHT) Jim Stukas
aims a microphone; (MIDDLE RIGHT) Danny Silver and Cathy Lasowski
Follow the Rainbow; (THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Ellyn Acker describes Hernando's Hideaway as she tangos with David Williams; (LOWER LEFl) Devil
Bill Elliott taunts Ed Nernrners and Alison Wohl For The Hell Of It; (UPPER
RIGHT) Wilhelm Eberle adjusts microphone levels; (LOWER RIGHT) Alison
Wohl thinks of how she'll feel "Soon As I Get Horne."
137
�antahl and the
night visitors
On December 8th and 9th, the Niles East Music Department, under the direction of Mr. Robert Anderson and Mr.
Frank Winkler presented its first opera, "Amahl and the
Night Visitors." It was composed by Gian-Carlo Menotti
and first premiered on television in 1951.
The opera is a Christmas story, telling the tale of the three
kings who followed the holy star in search of the Christ
child. During their journey they rest at the house of a poor
orphan boy, Amahl. Amahl's mother and the other villagers
entertain and bring gifts of food to the great kings. After the
other peasants leave, the mother spies the many riches the
kings were to give to the child. She cannot understnd why
one child will become so rich while her own is half-starved
and crippled. In temptation, she tries to steal a handful of
gold pieces but is caught by the kings' page. She is told by
one of the kings that the child is not really in need of the
presents. His kingdom will be built on love for all people of
the world, rich and poor. The mother relinquishes the gold
and she and her son wish to give something to the child.
Amahl willingly volunteers his crutch and he miraculously
finds he can walk unaided. Rejoicing, the kings and now
Amahl set forth to find the child.
138
�..,~.------------------------------------------------------------------------the ......
-----------or a night at
opera
(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEFT) Michael Brody and Ted Hill; (UPPER
RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGHT) Phil Martini, Bill Elliott, Ted Hill, and Ed
Nemmers; (LOWER RIGHT) Kathy Stukas and Chorus: (THIS PAGE,
UPPER LEFT) Kathy Stukas; (UPPER RIGHT) Michael Brody, Ed Nemmers, and Kathy Stukas; (BOTTOM) Bill Elliott, Phil Martini, Ted Hill,
Kathy Stukas, and Michael Brody.
J
139
�~..........................................................................................................................................................._J. .
teen is
Tecnis is the backbone of the Theatre Department. This organization handles the
technical aspects of all productions, including set construction, lighting, sound and
properties. To become a Tecnis member,
one must work a minimum of 20 hours on
Tecnis crews. Although they cannot be.seen
during performances, Tecnis members are
always there. Without them, the shows
could not go on.
Tecnis members are (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Carolyn Noll, Jim Stukas, Wilhelm Eberle; (SECOND
ROW) Phil Martini, Arlene Weicensang, Laura Robinson, Caryn Salzman, Joe Sochacki, Barb Bieniek, Linda
Sohn; (THIRD ROW) Gena Schoen, Scott Turner,
Andi Wexler, Andrea Cohen, Joy Fullett, Audrey
Cohn; (FOURTH ROW) Kathy Stukas, Eileen Sohn
(pres.), Weada Tecnis (bear), Alan Schoen (V.P.), Diane
Ament (sec.), Paul Silver; (BOTTOM ROW) Carol
Miller, Lisa Geiser, Pam Herbach, Randi Merel; NOT
PICTURED: George Mayfield (sponsor); (THIS PAGE,
TOP RIGHT) Charlie Tecnis; (ABOVE) Bill Eberle;
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE) Ed Nemmers.
\
"
140
�thespia ns
Thespians is an international organization dedicated to promoting quality theatre in high schools
by recognizing students who devote their energy
and ·talents to their schools' productions. Students
who work a minimum of 100 hours in the Theatre
Department may become Thespians. Niles East
Thespians, in addition to the almost constant work
on the five yearly productions, go on field trips to
the theatre and attend the annual Illinois High
School Theatre Festival. Each spring, a banquet is
held to honor Niles East Thespians who have done
outstanding work.
Niles East Thespians are: D . Ament, K. Baer, S. Brenner, A.
Cohen, A. Cohn, E. Cohn, L. Cohn (pres.), W. Eberle, B. Elliott
(v.p.), K. Feldman, L. Friedman, J. Geiser, S. Gotthelf, L. Hanbrook, P. Herbach, 'r. Hill, N. Jaffe, N. Kaplan, M. Karafotias, M.
Lerner. A. Levin, J. Lieder, S. Marshak, P. Martini, R. M erel, C.
Miller, E. Nernrners, C. Noll, L. Phillippe, L. Pitalis,J. Proffit
(sponsor), K. Quinones, P. Rappaport, L. Robinson, A. Rosenson, A. Schoen, L. Schwartz, S. Shrifter, D. Silver, P. Silver, J.
Sochacki, E. Sohn, L. Sohn, M. Steiner, K. Stukas (sec), L. Sugarman, A. Weicensang, and D . Wiliiarns.
141
�chatnber choir
Chamber Choir, Niles East's
smaller vocal group, is also
available to interested students
by audition. This ensemble concentrates mainly on the works of
the Renaissance such as madrigals, although they do sing some
popular modern music. Chamber Choir also performs in the
annual spring and winter music
festivals. Along with Concert
Choir, Chamber Choir comprises the backbone of our vocal
music department.
The members of Chamber Choir are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Hugh Sporer, Norman Fox, Ellyn Acker, Karen
Wilner, Mr. Winkler; (SECOND ROW) Gary Glochowsky,
142
Sue Shrifter, Nancy Jaffe, Christine Quinones, Lisa Phillipe;
(THIRD ROW) Joe Sochacki, Phil Martini, Bill Elliot, Kathy Baer, Lauren Pitalis.
�..1:-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
r
concert choir
Concert Choir is a large choral organization
open to students through auditions. In this
group, students are exposed to advanced
four-part vocal techniques. Members of
Concert Choir perform various numbers in
the December and May festivals. This year,
the choir performed with professional
musical organizations as well as the music
department's production of Gian-Carlo
Menotti's opera, Amahl and the Night Visitors. a first for Niles East.
The members of the Concert Choir are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHl): Marla Greenspan, Julie Geiser, Sin Yung Kang, Muriel
Steiner, Padmini Rao, Ellen Lebovitz, Sue Ohlausen, Kathy Stukas,
Janice Greenberg; (SECOND ROW) Randi Rabin, Lori Schwartz,
Kris Quinones, Carol Miller, Melanie Karafotias, Sheri Marshak,
Chris Redlin, Linda Weintraub, Barbara Dickstein, Lauren Pitalis;
(THIRD ROW) Renee Sweet, Wilhelm Eberle, Scott Goldstein, Philip Martini, Layne Friedman, Raul Zambrano, Scott Gothelf, Nick
Psyhogios, Larry Hanbrook.
143
�girl's glee·
Another choral organization open to all students
at Niles East is Mixed Chorus. Members of this
group practice mixed voice choral pieces and
learn basic singing techniques. Mixed Chorus
also performs at the winter and Spring Festivals.
Girl's Glee and Trojan Male Chorus are two other important groups in our music department.
While they are reserved for their respective sexes,
they are still taught part harmonies and basic
voice practices. These groups also participate in
the departmental festivals and are important
training grounds for the more advanced groups.
Members of Girl's Glee are (LEFT TO RIG HT): A nita Loren z, D ebbie Liu,
Claire Horwitz, Janice Kaplan, Lizzy Cook, Sylvia Drivalas, Pam Krone,
144
Bonnie Pollack, D ana Wohlbrandt, Robyn Gomberg, Shelley Brown, D ebbie Bauman, N atalie Odlivak, Cindy Hogg, Linda Siegal, Elaine T zakis.
�t
_rojan ntale choru s - tnixed choru s
'"'/- /jI;
'l ·
.1
~
Members of the Trojan Male Chorus are (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): George Dimitrakpoulos, John
McGowan, Maris Grikis, Wesley Schroder, Tim Ortmann, and
Mr. Winkler. (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Edwin Schueftan, Philip Zerof, Julian Nevel, Andy Cook, and Steve Singer.
Members of the Mixed Chorus are (BOTTOM PICTURE,
THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike Davis, Gerald Choi,
Charles Choi, Garri McCormick, Ruth Paul, and Marcy Levin.
(SECOND ROW): Donna Wilson , N ora McCormack, Lisa
Geiser, Faith Reitman , and Kathy Kokotas. (FIRST ROW):
DeAnn Priske, Karen Steinhandler, Nancy Naubert, Marla
Topp, and Lesli Schulmeister.
145
�~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------......
inarch ing band
What is the most spirited group at Niles
East? What group received a first division
rating? The answer is, of course, the Niles
East Trojan Marching Band. The band does
more than just play at football games, lead
cheers of half-dead football fans, and disturb third and fourth period English and
foreign language classes. This year, the
band participated in the annual Northwestern University Band Day. During half time,
47 bands (more than 4,000 students)
tromped onto the field and played a half
time show. The next day, the band played at
Marriot's Great America. After parading
the grounds for one hour, (and bribing park
officials) the band was admitted free, and
spent the next seven hours roaming the
park with nothing to do. In addition to
these fall activities, the Marching Band will
be playing at Six Flags in St. Louis at the
end of April. Clad in their new uniforms,
they will certainly represent the community well.
146
The members of the Niles East Trojan Marching Band are: Steve
Albert, Chris Anderson, Elaine Balikov, Barb Balter, Chuck Blanke,
Scott Brueckner, Cindy Cheung, Ron Deutsch, Wayne Dressler,
Hope Drucker, Julie Ellison, Clara Epstein, Steve Fishman, Joy Fullett, Debbie Gershbein, Dan Gol, Steve Greenspan, Mike Hajduk,
Jim Hankin, Chuck Heftman, Ted Hill, Kevin Hoppenrath, Lori
Jensen, Gary Kantz, Tom Kasper, Leo Kelly, Don Kindwald, Karen
Konior, Nancy Kusek, David Larson, Bertha Leib, Therese Levan,
f
David Levit, Ron Lund, Pat Mahoney, Renee Maratos, Nancy Marx,
Ellen Mayer, Pam Messer, Carol Meyer, Diane Miller, Richard Miller, Steve Nussbaum, Renee Olson, John O'Malley, Scott Reicin,
Faith Reitman, Mark Robbins, Keith Rosenthal, Julie Rubenstein,
David Saltzman, Steve Santacruz, Alan Schoen, Helaine Silver, Paul
Silver, Wayne Silverman, Rick Simmons, Kathy Smart, Todd Spinner, Anita Stahlberg, David Stahlberg, Toni Verschoore, Paul Weisman, Allison Wohl, Lauren Wohl, Jackie Woll, Ted Yusen.
�(
I
�jazz ense111ble
The Jazz Ensemble is an organization
that regularly plays concerts for the
student body as well as concerts with
the other musical groups. In February
1977, the band took a first divi~ion at
the Eastern Illinois University Jazz
festival. This past summer the Jazz
Ensemble played at Ravinia's Unity
Day onJuly 4th.
Members of the Jazz Ensemble are (FIRST
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): John Martin, Tom
Kasper, David Saltzman, Scott Brueckner, Steve
Nussbaum, Joel Greenspan, Mr. Wolfram. (SECOND ROW}: Ted Yusen, Mike Hajduk, Alan
Schoen, Ron Lund, Richard Simmons, David
Stahlberg. (THIRD ROW}: Steve Zivin, Mark
Robbins, Nancy Marx, Paul Silver, Steve Fishman, Steve Santacruz, Steve Greenspan. NOT
PICTURED: Chuck Heftman.
148
�149
�band earns first
division rating
As a Concert Band, t,he band plays
three concerts, each time reaching a
new height of musicianship. Last year
the band took a first division at the
Illinois High School Association State
Band Contest.
Members of the Concert Band are: S. Albert, C. Anderson, E. Balikov, B. Balter, C. Blanke, S. Brueckner, C. Cheung, R. Deutsch, W.
Dressler, H. Drucker, J. Ellison, C. Epstein, S. Fishman, J. Fullet, D.
Gershbein, S. Gershbein, D. Gal, S. Greenspan, M. Hajduk, C.
Heftman, T. Hill, K. Hoppenrath, L. Jensen, G . Kantz, T. Kasper, L.
Kelly, D. Kindwald, K. Konior, N. Kusek, D. Larson, B. Leib, T.
Levan, D. Levit, R. Lund, P. Mahoney, J. Manki, R. Maratos, N.
150
l.
Marx, E. Mayer, P. Messer, C. Meyer, J. M ikos, D. Miller, R. Miller,
S. Nussbaum, R. Olson, J. O'Malley, F. Reitrnan, S. Reicin, M .
Robbins, K. Rosenthal, J. Rubenstein, D. Saltzman, S. Santacruz, A.
Schoen, H. Silver, P. Silver, W. Silverman, R. Simmons, K. Smart, T .
Spinner, A. Stahlberg, D . Stahlberg, T . Verschoore, P. Weisman, A.
Wohl, L. Wohl, J. Woll, T. Yusen, D. Zaslowsky.
�(CLOCKWISE FROM BELOW): Dan Col; Don Kindwald and
David Levit; David Zaslowski; Karen Konior; Scott
Brueckner; Ellen Mayer and Diane Miller; Nancy Marx.
1 51
�concert orchestra
Concert Orchestra is the advanced string
ensemble at Niles East. Orchestra members
participate in many activities throughout
the year. Many play in orchestras for the
school's musical theater productions in the
Spring as well as in the usual orchestral
festivals in December and May. Some instrumentalists in the group also audition
for semi-professional community orchestras as well as performing in musical competitions.
'
The members of Concert Orchestra are Ellyn Acker, Steve Albert,
Elaine Balikov, Barb Balter, Lynn Breidenbach, Steven Chwalisz,
Maxine Darch, Caroline Eberle, Steve Fishman, Lisa Geiser, Chuck
Heftman, Ted Hill, Lance Holst, Kevin Hoppenrath, Steven Kessler,
David Larson, David Levit, John Martin, Kathy Matz, Pam Messer,
152
Richard Miller, Carolyn Noll, Renee Olson, Tatsumi Ozawa, Ann
Pappas, Mark Robbins, Stacy $acksner,-Alan Schoen, Paul Silver,
Rick Simmons, Kathy Smart, Andrew Snow, Linda Sohn, David
Stahlberg, Bill Warda, Vicki Wexler, Alison Wohl, Lauren Wohl,
Ted Yusen.
�-
")
'
153
�~----------------------------------------------------------------------------~
ripplettes switn
frotn coast to coast
The lights were lowered, and the Ripplette swim show, "Interstate 80", began. On December 15, 16, and 17, the girls depicted
scenes of American life through synchronized swim routines.
From the excitement of New York City to the friendly penguins of Alaska, water ballet skills and a touch of drama were
displayed in a fine performance. Highlights of the show were
solos by Caryn Glickson and Brooke Caplin and the spectacular twelve man dolphin.
154
�. .o.,Jllll.................................... .................................... .................................... .................................... ......................~
Members of the Ripplettes are (THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sharon
Cone, Mary Kinnaman, Renee Olson, Mrs. Berke, Caryn Glickson, Jeanne
Hausman, Chris Anderson, Laura Finn. (SECOND ROW): Kathy Matz, Judy
Doles, Wendy Jackson, Karen Sutker, Sue Cone, Donna Thiry, Debbie Bauman. (FIRST ROW): Sue Jacobson, Robyn Flakne, Brooke Caplin, Sharon
Hoffman, Roxan Hupert, Cindy Hogg, Kathy Thiry, Phaedra Gottreich.
Opposite page (LEFT PICTURE): Donna Thiry, Kathy Thiry. (UPPER RIGHT
PICTURE): Members practicing their routines. (LOWER RIGHT PICTURE):
Sue Jacobson. This page (UPPER LEFT PICTURE): Cindy Hogg, Roxan
Hupert. (UPPER RIGHT PICTURE): Debbie Bauman.
155
�dance cotnpany
The Niles East Dance Company is an
organization that promotes dance in the
school. It is open to all Niles East students. The main activity of the club is to
put on a dance show to which much time
and talent is devoted. Some other activities include: performing for different
grade schools in the area, holding dance
workshops and going to see various
dance productions. The experience of being in the company gives the student,
who loves to dance, a much broader perspective of what is involved in the performing art of dance.
Members of Dance Company are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Beth
Weisburg, Sandy Brenner (president), Jackie Woll, Beth Feldstein, Yvette
Stroesser, Ellen Goodman. (SECOND ROW): DeeDee Vlay, Cathy Leaven,
Sharon Lee, Renee Friedman, Cheryl Lee, Marty Lerner, Ellen Mayer.
(THIRD ROW): Elaine Cohn (Secretary-Treasurer), Lisa Woll, Janette
156
Weiner, Cheri Gassel, Diane Ament, Cathy Lasowski, Debbie Winston,
Karen Feldman(Vice-President). (FOURTH ROW): Phil Martini, Pam
Schwartz, Melanie Karafotias (Publicity), Linda Becker, Arlene Levin, Dana
Sobel, Marci Mandell, Sue Fisch, Ed Nemmers, Miss Caliendo (Sponsor):
�157
�a ''circus''
of dancing fun
Friday, January 13th and Saturday, January 14th, at 8:00 p.m.,
the Niles East Dance Company presented their annual dance
show. The title and theme of this year's show was "Circus."
Styles ranged from ballet to so's dancing to disco to jazz as
dancers portrayed various aspects of circus life. These included
clowns, animal acts, a circus parade and side shows. This
colorful evening ended with the Dance Company's interpretation of the circus of the future.
)
(THIS PAGE, UPPER RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dee Dee Vlay, Cathy Lasowski, Sue Fisch, and Lisa Woll in Frenzied Fancy; (LOWER LEFT) Karen
Feldman in Dancing Dolls; (LOWER RIGHT) Sharon Lee, Jackie Woll (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP LEFT) Debbie Winston and Renee Friedman in Clownin'
Around; (UPPER RIGHT) Pam Schwartz, Cathy Leaven, and Lisa Woll in
Celebrity Arcade; (BOTTOM) Cathy Lasowski, Cathy Leaven, Karen Feldman,
Sue Fisch, Renee Friedman, Pam Schwartz, Ellen Goodman, Arlene Levin, Dee
Dee Vlay, Marty Lerner, and Ellen Mayer in Flapper Follies.
158
�.,· -:====::::::: :-------------- ---.. . . .
l
159
�r
l
.·
�t
l
oeeaslons
�spirited pep asselllbly begins
homecoming weekend with a bang!
The Homecoming festivities began with an afternoon
pep assembly on October 14. This year's Trojan Mascot, Scott Krause, led each class level in the School
Spirit Contest. The students roared with enthusiasm,
but the Class of '80 displayed the most spirit by clapping and cheering the loudest.
John Landecker, a disc jockey from WLS Radio, was
this year's guest speaker. Applause filled the air as he
presented a plaque to the Trojan Football Team for
being the WLS High School Team of the Week.
A hush fell over the stadium as everyone eagerly
awaited the announcement of Homecoming King and
Queen. Rick Yale was named King and Mary Knish,
Queen. The courts each consisted of three juniors and
two seniors.
The assembly concluded with the Trojan Marching
Band playing the school song "NileHi".
Starting after school and continuing late into the
night, students worked to complete their floats for the
Homecoming Parade. Everything was prepared to give
the alumni of Niles East a Homecoming Day they
could be proud of.
(THIS PAGE, ABOVE) Mary Knish and Rick Yale; (UPPER RIGHT,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Howard Simon, Mitch Greenberg, Scott London,
Harlene Edelman, Chuck Gollay; (LOWER RIGHT) cheerleaders
enjoy the homecoming pep assembly; (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP)
Scott Krause leads seniors in the school spirit contest; (LOWER
LEFT) Robin Spira and Paul Norris; (LOWER RIGHT) John Landecker.
162
�-
-
�HOME
. ....
. •. .
. ..
. ......
.
.
DOWN
trojans win!
Saturday morning, October 15th, six floats,
three decorated cars, the Porn-Pon squad,
the Cheerleaders and the Niles East Trojan
Marching Band travelled through Skokie,
entertaining early-risers with the traditional Homecoming Parade. In the float competition, Key Club took first, the Junior Independant float placed second, and third place
went to the Music-Theatre float. The morning was cool and sunny . .. perfect weather
for the upcoming football game.
Homecoming spirit mounted through the
afternoon. Fans filled the stands, cheering
with each successful play. "Trojans don't
horse around" proved to be a good Homecoming theme, as the Trojans triumphed
over the Highland Park Giants, with a score
of 18-12. This victory ended a 23-year losing streak of Homecoming games. Let's
hope it's the beginning of a long line of
victories!
164
...... ...... .•.
. ..
.
...... ...... .....
TIME
•
•
• •
• • • • • • •
• •
•
• •
•
• • • • •
• "'
• •
VISITOR
....
• ..
• ....
•
• • •
• .
• •...
•
TO-GO
n,,,o,,,
�{OPPOSITE PAGE, UPPER RIGHT) the final scoreboard; {MIDDLE
RIGHT) the G.A.A. first-place car; (LOWER LEFT, TOP ROW)
Stacey Schneider, (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Irene Theodore, Diane Uhle, Lynne Ciskoski, . Sue Fishmal}, (BOTTOM
ROW) Cindy Marsch, Carolyn Ulbert, Diane Smolish, Stacey
Thomas; (LOWER RIGHT) the Key Club first-place float; (THIS
PAGE, UPPER LEFT) the Junior Independant second-place float;
(UPPER RIGHT) Trojans clash with Giants; (LOWER RIGHT) the
Senior float.
165
�dance
enhances
victory!
In true Niles East tradition, the Homecoming celebration included a dance. It was held in the girl's
gym on October 15th at 8:00 P.M. The rock group
"Unity" provided the music. Those that were not
dancing or listening to the music were on the balcony eating sweets prepared by Baskin-Robbins and
the bakery, Let Them Eat Cake. The dance proved to
be an enjoyable evening for all those in attendance
and will not soon be forgotten because of the day's
spectacular football victory.
t
.
' ••
\
..;....
166
�(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP RIGHT) Chris Redlin and Sherwood Blitstein; (LEFT) Couples dance to the music; (BOTTOM RIGHT) Dennis Pucher and Karen Jam ruzka;
(THIS PAGE, TOP LEFT) Stacey Schneider and Mark Brutzkus; (TOP RIGHT) Larry
Kaplan and Janice Schneider; (BOTTOM LEFT, BACK ROW) Carolyn Vibert, Dave
Sproat, Diane Uhle, Sherwood Blitstein, Irene Theodore, ,Dennis Pucher; (FRONT
ROW) Andy Liss, Jim Kipnis, Mary Knish, Rick Yale, Carol Porter, and Bruce Earl.
r
167
�this one's for you
On Friday, May 27th, 1977, over 150 couples attended the best
Junior-Senior Prom in Niles East's history. After three years of
hard work, the class of '78 under the expert supervision of
Miss Adele Higgins, completed prom preparations, and entitled the event, "This One's For You." They played the hit song
by Barry Manilow, as they crowned the prom king and queen,
Joe Decker and Rose Maggiore.
Prom was held at Henrici's O'Hare Inn. After a delicious
dinner featuring Chicken Kiev, everyone enjoyed three hours
of dancing to the music of Frank Amorosi and his orchestra.
The time passed too quickly; the night seemed hardly to have
begun when the orchestra ended the dancing and the evening
by once again playing the theme song, "This One's For You."
\
<1
\
tt
It
:1-:ll
"'
~1
".
168
t'
.......
'
�............................................
~
-'~
169
�getting to know
you at the
f reshntan mixer
On Friday, September 16th, 1977, a large crowd of students waited outside of school impatiently. At 8:00, the
doors opened, marking the start of the Freshman Mixer.
Over 100 members of the class of 1981 attended their first
social event of the year. They danced and listened to
music provided by the rock group, Neptune.
Refreshments were provided by the Junior Cabinet. The
three hours of talking, dancing and eating passed quickly. New and lasting friendships were made. As always,
the Freshman Mixer was an excellent beginning of a new
school year.
170
"'·
�(
I
j
~
171
�special even ts
Uri Geller came to Niles East on April 23, 1977
to display his psychic powers. He amazed the
audience with such feats as bending keys,
breaking spoons, and reading minds.
Throughou t the year, the school arranged sev.eral "Forum" programs for the education and
entertainme nt of the students. One of these
programs was the steel drum band from Roberto Clemente High School. This group
played music on specially treated oil drums.
Friday, April 22, was Internationa l Day at
Niles East. The various foreign language
clubs, Students for Israel, and Students for
Easter Island set up booths in the student
lounge, where they sold food from the countries they represented.
r
I
I
172
-
�. . !. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .~
(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEFT}: Uri Geller mystically
repairs a young girl's watch; (UPPER RIGHT) Uri Geller
preforms feats of mind reading; (LOWER RIGHT) a student
from Roberto Clemente High School explains the steel drum;
(THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Linda Harwood and Diane Polin'.
ask for some Russian food; (UPPER RIGHT) Cheri Gassel
and Alan Bain display French food; (BOTTOM, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Pam Klinghoffer, Shelly Lewen, Cathy Horwitz,
Lowell Berman, Michelle Goldberg, Lauren Goldberg, and
Laurel Bleadon enjoy International Day.
�all for fun
and fun for all
As in past years, the Music Department
this year presented many programs for our
entertainment. The Winter Music Festival,
presented on December 15th, included winter songs and selections from "Amahl and
the Night Visitors." They were performed
by combinations of the various instrumental and vocal groups.
The Balloon Launch, on May 13, 1977, provided a day of fun for all who participated.
Held during homeroom and fifth period in
the courtyard, booths with refreshments,
club information, games, and live entertainment abounded. The Balloon Launch
and the accompanying activities were a welcome break in the day.
On January 16, John Landecker came to
Niles East for one of the "Forum" programs. He talked about his experiences being a disc jockey and he took a picture with
Radio Club.
(CLOCKWISE FROM RIGHT): John Landecker;
Kathy Donlon, Pam Herbach, Jodi Bolotin, LeeAnn
Achimovich, Julie Hanson, and Judy Malekow; Sheryl
Pearlman and Diane Miller; an administrator ge ts a
pie in the face; Sue Zelasko; the Combined Choirs .
174
........................... ........................... ........................... ........................... .................. .....
..1
��all for fun
and fun for all
As in past years, the Music Department
this year presented many programs for our
entertainment. The Winter Music Festiv;ll,
presented on December 15th, included winter songs and selections from "Amahl and
the Night Visitors." They were performed
by combinations of the various instrumental and vocal groups.
The Balloon Launch, on May 13, 1977, provided a day of fun for all who participated.
Held during homeroom and fifth period in
the courtyard, booths with refreshments,
club information, games, and live entertainment abounded. The Balloon Launch
and the accompanying activities were a welcome break in the day.
On January 16, John Landecker came to
Niles East for one of the "Forum" programs. He talked about his experiences being a disc jockey and he took a picture with
Radio Club.
(CLOCKWISE FROM RIGHT): John Landecker;
Kathy Donlon, Pam Herbach, Jodi Bolotin, LeeAnn
Achimovich, Julie Hanson, and Judy Malekow; Sheryl
Pearlman and Diane Miller; an administrator gets a
pie in the face; Sue Zelasko; the Combined Choirs.
���people
�f
Many events happen each school year which bring students and Faculty together to celebrate and show their
pride in those who have excelled in a particular area.
This 1978 REFLECTIONS captures many of those images
and will provide memories of dreall'!S fulfilled and
achievements accomplished Ear into the future.
We extend a special wish to members of the Class of 1978
for their help in making the events recorded in this yearbook experiences of a lifetime.
Galen Hosler
Principal
178
�·""\
I
i
...
adininistrators
1. Romayne Baker Dir.
2. Dale Flick Dir.
3. Lee Hawkins Dir.
4. Ronald Lamb Dir.
5. Dan Miller Dean
6. Barbara Ray Dir.
7. David Schusteff Dean
8. Rita Stewart Bldg. Mgr.
9. James Swanson Dir.
10. Charles Van Cleave Dir.
11. OPPOSITE PAGE: Galen Hosler, Principal
~
179
�faculty
•
l
1. Kenneth Anderson
2. Robert Anderson
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
180
Couns.
Music
Bea Becker I.LC.
Barbara Benson C.I.C.
Marcia Berke G.P.E.
Donald Blair Lang.
William Bloom Sci.
Frank Bostic Eng.
Cindy Brandt H. Ee.
Jane Burnham Lang.
Emil Capitani Math
l
�-----------------------""!"'1---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
a-thru-d
.,...................................................... ...................................................... ............................
1. Juanita Carlson C.I.C.
2. Paula Chamberlain H. Ee.
3. Kathryn Chopra Eng.
4. Everett Colton Soc. Stud.
5. Joan Coon Bus. Ed.
6. John Cooper Sci.
7. Sharon Corombos Read. Spec.
8. William Coulson Bus. Ed.
9. Jean Damisch, IIC
10. Edward Degenhardt Sci.
11. Karl Dejonge Soc. Stud.
12. Jeanne Derichs Eng.
181
�========~fGa~cu~l~ty;-~~~~~~-~
_
(
1. James Dorsey C
2. James Doughert ouns.
3. Irwin D ro b ney ySoc S
So.
4. Dennis Duff
· tud.
5 . Todd Dv
y Eng.
6 Ed .
orak Math
·
wm Ernst s ·
7. Emily Epton Ec1.
8. Harry Ewin
ng.
9. Gerald F
g Soc. Stud.
10 Al
erguson B.P.E
· exa Forman C.I.C. ·
182
-
�...,..---------------------------~----------------------------------------~
d-thru-h __________________________
...
,----------------------------~~~;....::.:..
~
I
r
'
1. Shirley Foss H. EC.
·2. Linda Freedman Soc. wk. int.
3 . Dottie Fugiel Sci.
4. John Golata Eng.
5. Dennis Grabowski Art.
6. Ronald Gralewski Couns.
7. Thomas Grossman Couns.
8. Jennifer Hall C.l.C.
9 . Mildred Hall Math
10. Barbara Handler Couns.
183
-- - - - - - - - -
--
�faculty
C.V.E.
IIC
Math
2 Daniel Henrick
3 · William Henry
Bus. Ed.
Josephine Hentz Sci.
Libr.
t
5. John Herbs_
6 Adele Higgkns Eng
Janie Isaac son Co~ns.
Ind. Art.
8. Walter John
Ind. Art
9 Glenn Jurek.
Thomas Ka1:er Health
Ind. Art.
11. Kathy Keble
12. Robert Keen
. .
1. Ronald Hen~1c1
3:
7:
10.
184
�--i·----------------~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------i
k-thru-tn
..
:•
Lang.
Math
Fred Kral Soc. Wk.
Bettie Ladd Eng.
Hazel Larsen Art
Donald Larson B.P.E.
Richard Livingston Eng.
Herminia Lopez Lang.
Wayne Lueck Sci.
Shirley Lundberg IIC
Vernie! Lundquist Eng.
Joan Macala Eng.
1. Dorann Klein
2. Ant hone Kort
3.
4°.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
185
�faculty
M
ag~ io A.V.E. Ed.
ne Bus.
Gordon Ma ~ ff Psych.
3. Phillip Man. o Lang.
4 Lenore Marti! k G p E.
·
· · Mat a
· ·
s.
feld Soc. Stud.
6 Patnc1a
1
_ George May h Soc. Stud.
S !via Mazouc
7. y Miller Art
8. Judy
Miron Lang.
9
· Alexander
. h d Miya Soc · Stud.
10. Ric Mos hak Lang.-Soc.
II. Johnar
I. Andy
i
12: Stud. Neiberg Soc. Wk. Int.
Jerry
186
�~·--------------------------------------------------------------th p
-',,..,__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
tn - r u -
1. Nicholas Odlivak B.P.E.
2. William Osness Soc. Stud.
3. Jerome Oswald Math
4. Kathleen Palansky Libr.
5. Angeline Panos Eng.
6. Ellen Peirce C.I.C.
7. Mel Pirok Soc. Stud.
8. Charles Plock Bus. Ed.
9. Kay Powell Eng.
10. Steve Poznansky Math
11. Jerry Proffit Eng.
187
�...............................................................----~~~~~~~------------------------....-~
faculty
1. Edward Pugliese Dr. Ed.
B.P.E.
3. Gerald Richardson Dr. Ed.
4. Thomas Ristow Ind. Art
5. Judith Rochotte Lang.
6. Mark Rostvold Sci.
7. George Roth Sci.
8. Hollister Sandstead G.P.E.
9. Barbara Scarbrough Nurse
10. Mary Scherb Eng.
11. Marilyn Schiffman Soc. Stu.
2. Fred Richardi
188
�-"'"""........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........
p-th ru- w
..........................................................................................................................
.
--~
1. Lee Sellers Ind. Art
2. James Shugrue Sci .
3. Jerome Slattery Math
4. D arrell Smith Bus. Ed.
5. Thomas Sokalski B.P.E.
6. Virginia Stemp Eng.
7. Marjorie Stevens SAGE
8. Dorothy Taylor N u rse
9. Donald Test Ind. Art - C.V.E.
10. W illiam W eiss C.I.C.
11. Bernard Welch Sci.
189
�faculty
~ -----
Art
Lillian White Lang.
Mary Whitely C.I.C.
Deanna Whyman G.P.E.
Fran Williams Libr.
Leonard Winans Couns.
Frank Winkler Music
Jean Wojdula G .P.E.
Timothy Wolfram Music
George Yursky Math
1. Richard Wetzel
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
l :>U
w-thru-y
�-~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~
clerical· staff
b-thru-g
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------..-.-----
•
I
I
r
r
1. Helen Brommelkamp
2. Dorothy Brown
3. William Bulthius
4. Kathy Caliendo
5. Cass Friedman
6. Susan Froese
7. Yola Goss
8. Nancy Greenburg
�1. Kathryn Greenwald
2. Edna Gustafson
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
192
Annette Harris
Barbara Heller
Nettie Isaacson
Josephine Jaworski
Brian Katzman
Harriet Kneip
Rochelle Korn
Elsie Levin
�• p............... ............... ............... ............... ............... ............... ............... ......~
g-thru -s
1. Vikki Matusik
Eleanore Mueller
Gertrude Natker
James Puff
Lucille Redford
Rea Robin
7. Bess Sandroff
8. Lisa Sandroff
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
193
------~
--
�:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~-
clerical staff
s-thru-z
I·
Thelma Skaletsky
Muriel Sucherrnan
Sadell Tobin
Jane Wright
Pearl Zaid
Marie Zabich
194
�. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .mmllll!
board of education
George Contar sy
Shirley Garland President
Wesley Gibbs Superintendent
George Hanus
Gordon Hirsch
Edward Kaminski
Fred Minkus
Evelyn Rosenzweig Secretary
Robert Greenwald Student Board Rep.
195
---.
�ptsa
\
1. Phyllis Bleadon Rec. Sec.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
196
Ronald Lamb 2nd Vice-Pres.
Fran Karras Pres.
Fran Holzheimer 1st Vice-Pres.
Lois Samuels 3rd Vice-Pres.
Joanne Packer Treas.
I
(
)
J
�-
..
booster club
.
.
1. Mrs. Bartelstein
2. Howard Gothelf
3. David Meyers
4. John La Manna
5. Shirley La Manna
6. Peggy O'Mally
7. Charles Pos
8. Harold Rock
9. James Swason
197
�res
en
���freshinen
. . ... .
~
~
'
.
.
.
��freshinen
�freshnten
�fres htn en
�homores
��������•
•
un1ors
•
~----------------------------------. . . .
..
�����������225
�����230
��232
��234
��236
�������243
��245
�������252
��254
���-- - -
�index
a
Abhsie, An.gela
Abhsie, Katherine S3, 207
Achimovich, Leeann S4, 174, 21S
Acker, Ellyn 126, 129, 130, 131, 133,
134, 137, 142, 21S
Adaky, Ishay 207
Adaky, Yanai
Adam, John 22S
Adam, Joyce 207
Adams, Timothy 22S
Adelman, Allen 31, 21S
Adelman, James 21, SS, 66, 71, 22S
Adler, Eddie 72, 89, 199
Adler, Jeffrey 82, 22S
Agemura, Diane 199
Agrest, Glenn 4S, 22S
Albert, Steven 146, 225
Alexander, David 199
Alperstein, Fran 199
Alpert; Lori 199
Alpiner, April 21, 4S, 109, 21S
Ament, Diane S3, S4, 129, 133, 140,
141, 1S6, 22S
Americus, David 89, 207
Amodeo, Brad 199
Anderson, Christine 146, lSS, 207
Anderson, Donald 21S
Anderson, Eric 66, 97, 21S
Anderson, Judy 56, 119, 199
Anderson, Kenneth 180
Anderson, Robert 180
Andre, Karen 18, 20, 48, 22S, 264
Andrea, Alan 79, 21S
Andrea, William 21, SS, 71, 79, 22S
Apollo, Elaine 23, 199
April, Steven 225
Aquilar, Arturo 199
Arenson, Mark 66, 225
Aronov, Irina
Arrigo, Anita 116, 199
Arrigo, David 3S
Atluri, Sarath 93, 207
Avers, Scott 22S
Ayala, Elena 207
Ayou, George
Ayyad, Joseph 72
Ayyad, Kamal
Aznarez, Alberto 199
b
Babitz, Mike 199
Baer, Kathleen 12S, 141, 142, 21S
Bahrmasel, Bernard 199
Bahrmasel, Louis 207
Baietto, Bradford 81, 100, 199
Bain, Alan 48, 173, 22S
Bain, Mindy 110, 21S
Baizer, Judi 22S
Baizer, Marcie 207
Baker, Romayne 179
Balassi, Viola 22S
Balikov, Deborah Sl, 21S
Balikov, Elaine 48, 146, 226
Balter, Barbara Sl, 146, 21S
Barba, Mark 89, 100, 199
Barenbaum, Marcia
Barsky, Sheila 39, 21S
Bart, David 31, 207
Bartelstein, Steve 4S, SS
Bartfeld, Daniel 67, 97, 207
Bartfeld, Julie 199
Bartholomew, Charles
Bartholomew, Freddie
Barton, Barbara 199
Barton, Bruce 226
Battista, Jeanine 226
Bauer, Neil 21S
Bauer, Robyn 199
Bauman, Deborah 144,'lSS, 199
Baumann, Stephen 226
Baumhardt, Richard 226
Baumhart, Dennis 67, 207
258
Bauta, William 207
Becker, Linda 109, 119, 156, 199
Behr, Rosalyn 23, 44, 60, 119, 207
Belair, Barbara 207
Bellido, Rosa 21S
Benson, Barbara 180
Bercoon, Marc SS, 71, 79, 226
Berg, Lauren 30, 4S, S6, 21S
Berger, Karen
Berger, Michael
Bergman, Linda
Berke, Marcia 115, lSS, 180
Berkowitz, Gregory 38
Berkowitz, Michael 56, S7, 21S
Berkowitz, Steven 26
Berman, Ava 3S, 226
Berman, Cary 103, 207
Berman, Jay
Berman, Karen 199
Berman, Karla 4S, llS, 226
Berman, Marla 226
Berman, Richard 199
Bernstein, Heidi
Bernstein, Jill 119, 21S
Bernstein, Robert 79, 97, 2\Yl
Berry, Howard 21, 33, SO, 21S
Besser, Alicia S9, 116, 199
Besser, Christopher SS, 101, 226
Bialek, Bruce
Bielinski, Brigitte 44, Sl, S2, 207
Bieniek, Barbara llS, 207
Billisits, Christine 22, 106, 113, 119,
207
Binder, Alissa 38, 21S
Birz, David 72, 81, 199
Birz, Susan 20, 30, S2, 71, 21S
Blackman, Lori 44, Sl, S2, S6, 116,
207
Blair, Donald 180
Blanke, Charles 93; 146, 199
Bleadon, Laurel 173
Blitstein, Sherwood 97, 166, 167, 21S
Blitt, Fred 100, 199
Blitt, Jan S3, S4, 106, 109, 119, 227
Blok, Jan 93, 207
Bloom, William 180
Blumfelt, Stuart 49, 207
Boberg, Kurt 199
Boigk, John SS, 71, 87, 227
Bokor, Erika 30, llS, 227
Bollow, Kathy 227
Bolotin, Gregg 97, 2\Yl
Bolotin, James 33, 227
Bolotin, Jodi 4S, 56, 174, 21S
Born hen, Michael 207
Borg, Lisa 199
Borges, Cesar 100, 199
Borkan, Jon 207
Borm, Barbara 39, 227
Borovik, Michael 90, 227
Bostic, Frank 100, 180
Bower, Eileen 33, 207
Bowers, Fred 81, 100, 199
Bramati, Philipe 207
Brandt, Cindy 119, 180
Braverman, Denise 21S
Brazen, Diane 21S
Braz~, Judith 2\Yl
Breidenbach, Lynn 22, 207
Brenner, Marc 100, 199
Brenner, Sandra S8, 141, 1S6, 21S
Bressette, Stewart
Bressler, Karen 21S
Brin, Jeffery 97
Brisk, Claudia 22, 108, 109, 207
Brisk, Martin 33, SO, 7S, 82, 21S
Brock, Hans 21S
Brock, Jacques
Brock, William 33
Brodacz, Larry 207
Brodsky, Steven 227
Brommelkamp, Helen 191
Bronswick, David 199
Brooks, Kathy 2\Yl
Broton, Joseph 21S
Brow, Michael 227
Browder, Perry 103, 199
Brown, Alissa 199
Brown, David 227
Brown, Dorothy 191
Brown, Jackie 199
Brown, Lori S2, 61, 21S
Brown, Pamela 21S
Brown, Robert 38, 227
Brown, Shelley 144, 199
Brown, Steve 207
Brown, Susan S4, lOS, 113, 119, 21S
Brown, Victoria 227
Browne, Jeff
Brownstein, Bruce 33
Brueckner, Scott 133, 146, 148, lSl,
227
Bruger, Stacy 199
Brutzkus, Mark 44, SS, S7, 66, 97,
167, 228
Bulmash, Stuart 49, 21S
Bulthuis, William 79, 191
Bunes, Steven 21S
Burack, Avery 207
Burgess, Priscilla 199
Burk, Ronald
Burke, Donna
Burke, James SS, 101, 228
Burke, Jerome 207
Burke, Susan 109, 228
Burnham, Jane 180
Burstyn, Garry 89, 100, 199
Butler, Bruce 199
Butler, Maura 228
Byczek, Eric
Byron, Steven 21S
c
Caccamo, Dean 100, 199
Caccamo, Suzanne 228
Cahn, Laura 110, llS, 199
Calahan, Tim 67, 207
Caliendo, Kathy llS, 116, 156, 191
Camnitzer, Steven 199
Capitani, Emil 79, 180
Caplin, Andy 207
Caplin, Brooke 23, 45, 48, 53, S4, 110,
119, lSS, 228
Capuano, Marilyn 215
Cardella, Dean
Carlson, Juanita 181
Carlson, Madonna 3S, 21S
Carlson, Regina 21S
Carney, Mary 228
Carnow, Daniel 228
Carver, Barbara S2, 199
Casey, Brian 87, 89
Casey, Jack
Castillo, Andy
Castro, Arlene20, 207
Castro, Wendy 199
Cebol, Kelly 22, lOS, 109
Cerny, Catherine 110, 119, 21S
Cerrone, Madeleine 2\Yl'
Chabner, Barbara 18, 20, 45, 46, 109,
228, 264
Chamberlain, Paula 181
Chan, Pat 228
Charous, Sandra 18, 228
Chastain, Kurt
Chavin, Janet S3, 207
Chavin, Jill 53, 54, 106, 229
Chavin, Robert 84, 100, 199
Chernick, Todd 199
·
Cheung, Cynthia 105, 113, 146, 207
Chevere, Orlando 23, 72, 207
Chin, Gary 33, SS, 84, 21S
Chin, Theresa SO, 207
Chin, Timothy 207
Chirbas, Kathy 229
Chirbas, Margie 229
Choi, Charles 93, 14S, 207
Choi, Gerald 145, 229
Chopra, Kathryn 181
Chou, Sam 229
Christopher, Maria
Christopoulos, Cathy 215
Chuang, Cafnie 35
Chuang, Jeffrey
Chwalisz, David 215
Chwalisz, Steven 199
Cieplinski, Christian 84, 207
Ciran, T. Scott 33, 229
Ciskoski, Karen 207
Ciskoski, Lynne 62, 63, 164, 229
Clark, Colleen 207
Clark, Kevin 207
Clark, Michael 229
Clark, Sheri 199
Clauson, Diane
Coens, James 38, 21S
Cohan, Judith 229
Cohan, Lawrence 21S
Cohan, Robyn 106, 109, 229
Cohen, Aarona 21S
Cohen, Aimee 229
Cohen, Andrea 22, 48, 140, 141
Cohen, Edward 16, .79, 207
Cohen, Ellen 207
Cohen, Janet 58, 229
Cohen, Jeffrey 82, 229
Cohen, Leslie 229
Cohen, Nancy 207
Cohen, Steven 199
Cohn, Alan 49, 141, 21S
Cohn, Andrea 110, 229
Cohn, Audrey 17, 18, 23; 140, 215
Cohn, Elaine S8, 133, 134, 141, 1S6,
215
Cohn, Lisa 22, 4S, 48, 123, 125, 128,
129, 141, 230
Cole, Brad 72, 81, 199
Cole, Richard 230
Coleman, James
Collins, Joel
Collins, Nancy 199
Colton, Everett 181
Colucci, Jeffrey
Cone, Sharon S3, lSS, 207
Cone, Susan S3, llS, lSS, 215
Constance, Ronna 199
Constance, Steve 21S
Contos, Steven 21, 49, 207
Cook, Andrew 14S, 199
Cook, Elizabeth 144
Cooley, Karen S3, 207
Cooley, Steve 67, 97, 207
Coon, Joan 181
Cooper, Bruce 199
Cooper, Cheryl 44, 207
Cooper, John 181
Cooper, Judy 230
Corombos, Sharon · 181
Cortez, Michael 100, 103, 199
Costa, Gary
Coulson, William 72, 181
Couris, Gabriel 21, 93, 207
Couris, Tony 199
Coyne, Margaret Sl, 199
Coyne, Susan 22, S2, 113, 207
Craith, Leslie
Craven, Barry 21S
Craven, Jack 89, 199
Cristante, Marypat 119, 207
Cristante, Richard 90, 199
Cupp, Leslie 207
Curtiss, Michael 21S
d
D'Aiello, Michael
D'Aiello. Nicolina 199
Daily, Marye 39, 21S
Daitchman, Evelyn
Dallas, Teresa 116, 199
Daniels, Beverly 230
Darch, Maxine 215
David, Edward 21S
David, Linda
Davidson, Donna 230
Davidson, Paul
Davidson, Rhonda 230
Davis, Elaine 230
Davis, Frank 215
Davis, Kenneth 207
Davis, Laura 199
Davis, Mike 14S, 207
Deck, John 21S
Decorrevont, Thomas
Decwikiel, Gregory 207
Defranceschi, John 207
Defratus, Laua 18, 20, 230, 264
Degenhardt, Edward 181
D ei bel, Richard 199
De{·onge, Karl 181
De lheim, Norman 97, 230
Dellhei m, Ralph 89, 207
D elpozo, Audrey
D emar, Mark 87, 89, 207
�Demsch, Richard 199
Dentzer, Bernard 199
Derange, Mario 4S, 230
Derichs, Jeanne 181
Deube, Fredrick 21S
Deutsch, Barry 81, 199
Deutsch, Lawrence 230
Deutsch, Lenore 207
Deutsch, Mark 146
Deutsch, Ron 49, 207
Deven, Christine 21S
Diamond, Deborah 199
Diamond, Edward 67, 207
Diamond, Robert 21S
Diamond, Sarai 230
Dickert, Robert 199
Dickman, Susan S2, 199
Dickstein, Barb 44, 207
Dickstein, Beth 199
Difiore, Jennie 231
Dimitrakopoulos, Geor 14S
Dobryman, Harla 208
Dobryman, Shari 21S
Doi, Leslie 112, 199
Doi, Natalie 112
Doles, Judy lSS, 208
Dolnick, Susan 21S
Doman, Lisa
Domann, Steven 200
Donath, Jeannie Sl, S2, 116, 208
Donath, Matt 79, 97, 208
Dones, Edgar
Doniger, Debbi S4, 106, 113, 208
Donlon, Mary 174, 208
Donna, Lisa 231
Dorfman, Marcia 231
Dorfman, Paula 26, 231
Dorsey, James 182
Dosik, Karen 200
Dosik, Mitchell 21S
Dougherty, James 90, 182
Doumouras, James 23, SS, 7S, 84, 231
Doumouras, Nick 33, 21S
Douvris, Maria 208
Dowd, Francis
Dredze, Barry 231
Dressler, Wayne 146
Drivalas, Sylvia 144, 200
Drobney, Irwin 182
Drucker, Hope 146, 208
Dubin, Jeff 72, 208
Dubin, Lau.de 44, 4S, 208
·Dubinsky, Darlene
Duerig, Eric 91, 208
Duffy, Dennis 182
Dunn, Beth 4S, 215
Dunn, Laurie 231
Dushman, Charles 231
Dvmak, Todd 182
Dwyer, Timothy
e
Earl, Bruce 97, 167, 231
Eberle, Adeline 22, lOS, 208
Eberle, Caroline 115, 215
Eberle, Lori 35, 200
Eberle, Wilhelm 22, 137, 140, 141, 231
Edelman, Harlene 44, S2, 60, 162, 208
Edelman, Ross 31, 231
Edelson, Steven
Edidin, Orrin 87, 215
Edin, Eric
Edwards, Lyle
Ehrlich, Miriam 44, 45, 56, 231
Ehrlich, Steven 100, 200
Eingorn, David 200
Eisen, Nan 215
Eisenberg, Elaine
Elatkin, Illa 200
Elatkin, Mike
Elesh; Scott 67, 208
Elkins, Penny 21S
Ellenby, Martin 28, 45, 48, 231
Elliott, William 124, 130, 131, 132,
136, 137, 138, 139, 141, 142
Ellis, Bari 231
Ellison, David 84, 200
Ellison, Julie 44, 146
Elman, Laura 44, 45, 56
Emerick, Donald 208
Engelberg, Lisa 4S, S9, 200
Engelhardt, William 208
Epstein, Clara 146
Epstein, Lori 231
Epstein, Michael 101, 21S
Epstein, Mindee 109, 232
Epstein, Rachael 21S
Epstein, Scott
Epton, Emily 182
Ernst, Edwin 182
Eskoff, David 76, 216
Esmael, Jon 208
Espinueua, Jacqueline 208
Esralew, Susan 44, S2, S6
Esses, Michael 66, 97, 216
Estevez, Miguel
Ewing, Harry 182
f
Fabian, Valerie S9, 200
Fadhel, Sandra S8, 216
Fagenholz, Fred 81, 100, 200
Fagocki, Donna
Fahrenbach, Kurt
Faller, Steph~n 216
Farber, Marissa 208
Farkas, Leof\ 100, 200
Favish, Sharon 216
Federman, Alan 216
Fefferman, Lori 39, 232
Feigen, Eliza beth
Feldman, Janice 208
Feldman, Jeff 208
Feldman, Jeffrey 216
Feldman, Karen S8, 13S, 141, 1S6,
158, 1S9, 216
Feldman, Larry 200
Feldstein, Beth 44, 51, 52, 60, 156
Feldstein, Lee 232
Ferentinos, Jim 100, 200
Ferguson, Elizabeth 232
Ferguson, Gerald 87, 182
Ferguson, Joseph 48, 200
Ferrante, Antonietta 31, 208
Fertel, Ellyn 56, 232
Fertel, Linda 44, 208
Festenstein, David 5S, 71, 232
Fiduccia, Catherine 208
Fiedler, Christine 200
Finckle, Mark 72, 208
Fine, Mindy 216
Finn, Barry SS, 66, 75, 232
Finn, Dan 84, 97, 208
Finn, Laura S4, 105, 113, 119, 15S, 216
Fiore, Mark 208
Fiore, Steve 216
Firfer, Jodi 61, 216
Firfer, Julie 105, 208
Fisch, Robert 79, 97, 216
Fisch, Susan 56, 116, 156, 1S8, 159,
208
Fischoff, Audrey 45, 216
Fischoff, Mindey 44, 56, 119, 200
Fisher, Todd 200
Fisherkeller, Thea 22, 208
Fishman, Steven 103, 146, 148, 208
Fishman, Susan 48, 62, 63, 164, 232
Flakne, Robyn 115, 1S5, 200
Flanzer, Stuart 71, 82, 216
Fleisher, Burton
Fleishman, Doug 200, 216
Flick, Dale 179
Fogel, Howard 87, 89, 97, 208
Folkers, Steven 200
Forman, Alexa 182
Foss, Shirley 182
Fox, Lorin 208
Fox, Norman 130, 142, 200
Frank, Andrea
Frank, Deborah S9, 116, 200
Frankel, Aaron 216
Frankel, Craig 208
Frankel, Jeffrey 71, 79, 232
Frankel, Loriann 126, 232
Frankel, Micah 200
Frankel, Michelle 200
Frankel, Mike 232
Frankel, Robert 66, 216
Frankel, Susan 208
Frankson, Richard 33, 232
Goldberg, Michelle 49, 51,, 173, 234
Goldberg, Philip 200
Goldberg, Ruth 217
Goldberg, Susan Sl, 52, 200
Goldblatt, Richard 200
Goldenberg, Alan 55, 71, 90, 234
Goldenberg, Al!an 234
Goldenberg, Steven 37, 67, 208
Goldenstein, Henry 67, 72, 208
Goldman, Norman
Goldsmith, David 89, 97, 208
Goldson, Janice
Goldstein, Laurie 56, 217
Goldstein, Leslie 208
Goldstein, Randi
Goldstein, Scott 17, 79
Goldstin, Zehava 217
Goldwasser, Lisa 200
Goldzweig, Neal 217
Goles, Steven 100, 200
Gollay, Charles 67, 162
Gomberg, Dorinne 45, 234
Gomberg, Robyn 52, 144, 200
Gonzalez, Carlos 208
n
Goodman, Alle_ 66, 97
Goodman, Ellen 58, 156, 159, 234
Goodman, Kenneth 208
Goodman, Melinda 22, 48, 49, 234
Gorchoff, Tracy 208
Gordon, Mallory 200
Gordon, Scott 66, 217
Gabrielides, John 72, 81, 200
Gordon, Sheri 53, 208
Gabrielides, Sophia 216
Gorovitz, Elyse
Gaffin, Joseph 103, 208
Goss, Yola 191
Gall, Kathleen 49, 200
Gostomelsky, Bruce 234
Gallagher, Daniel 91, .216
Gothelf, Alan SS, 66, 97, 234
Gallagher, Terry Rose 35, 216
Gothelf, Joyce 44, 52, 209
Ganji, Sandra 200
Gothelf, Steven SS, 66, 234
Garcia, Billy 67, 208
Gotthelf, Scott
Garcia, Jimmy 233
Gottreich, Phaedra 155, 200
Garfinkel, Mitchell 200
Gould, Alan 23S
Garza, Jose 208
Govis, Peter 89, 100, 200
Gassel, Cheri 18, 20, 22, 44, 45, 48,
Grabowski, Dennis 18, 183
51, 156, 173, 233, 264
Gradman, Ellen 209
Gassel, David 76, 91, 208
Graf, Mary 200
Gawin, Paul 79, 97, 216
Graf, Thomas
Gaza, Cheryl 59, 200
Graff, Wendy 53, 209
Gebavi, Peter 216
Gralewski, Ronald 71, 93, 97, 183
Geiser, Julie 30, 122, 132, 141, 216
Granato, Peter 235
Geiser, Lisa 140, 145, 208
Grant, Daniel 89, 200
Geno, Jack 216
Grant, Nina 235
Georgeow, Tina 233
Grantz, David 217
Georgiou, Lisa
Graw, Kenny
Gerber, Mary
Gerber, Wendy 18, 20, 21, 38, 45, 233 Graw, Ricky 97, 209
Gray, Kimberly
Gershbein, Debbie 146, 216
Grayson, Lorraine
Gershbein, Steven 208
Green, Edward 72, 200
Gerszonovicz, Dahlia 208
Greenberg, Gail 235
Gervasio, Guy 100, 200
Greenberg, Janice 21
Gholamrezai, Farhad
Greenberg, Marci 109, 119, 200
Gianakopoulos, Nick 208
Greenberg, Mitchel 55, 71, 162, 235
Giancola, Paul 49, 200
Greenberg, Myles 67, 79, 209
Gibbons, Deborah 208
Greenberg, Steven 81, 100, 200
Gibbons, Judy S9, 200
Greenburg, Nancy 191
Gilbert, Mike
Greenspan, Hugh 49, 200
Gillen, Kelli 216
Greenspan, Joseph 72, 90, 148, 200
Gillespie, Karen lOS, 216
Greenspan, Marla 48, 217
Ginesi, David
Greenspan, Steven 33, 146, 148, 217
Ginsberg, Steve 208
Greenwald, Kaye 192
Ginsburg, Mitchell 71, 233
Greenwald, Robert 19S, 235
Ginsburg, Noah 67, 72, 208
Greer, Michael 200
Gintzler, Michael 216
Gregorian, John 67, 72
Girovich, Loren 233
Greiman, Helene 209
Gitterle, Marcus '
Greisman, Kenneth 21, 235
Glait, Scott 31, 216
Gresham, Laurie 200
Glass, Sandy 45, 216
Grgurich, Michael
Glassman, April
Grikis, Maris 14S, 217
Glazer, Melissa 208
Grimson, Bonnie 17, 22, 23, 30, 49,
Glick, Deborah
Glickman, Stephen 16, 84, 216
236
Grobman, Michael 76, 217
Glickson, Caryn 56, 15S, 234
Grodsky, Laura 44, 209
Glochowsky, Gary 142, 234
Grossman, Brian 97, 209
Gockenbach, Sue S4, 106, 112, 119,
Grossman, Robyn 200
216
Grossman, Thomas 183
Goecke, Victoria 112, 119, 200
Grousnick, Edward 236
Go!, Daniel 146, 151, 208
Gruenes, Gordon 100, 200
Golata, John 183
Grutzmacher, Tom
Gold, Julia 38, 234
Gruzinsky, Jackie 209
Gold, Julie 119, 200
Guertin, Kenneth 200
Gold, Sari 56, 234
Guertin, Kevin
Gold, Wendy 208
Gunther, Linda
Goldberg, Elaine 115, 234
Gunther, Todd 33, 217
Goldberg, Lauren 49, 173, 217
Gustafson, Edna 192
Goldberg, Marla 234
Frazier, Stephan 97, 232
Freed, Steven 232
Freedman, Linda 183
Freedman, Mark 232
Freeman, Dennis
Friedlander, Mitchell 216
Friedman, Alan 21, 72, 79, 208
Friedman, Cass 119, 191
Friedman, Cindy 233
Friedman, Layne 130, 131, 141, 216
Friedman, Lynn 17, 233
Friedman, Lynne 110, 233
Friedman, Renee 44, 1S6, 159, 208
Friedman, Tami 20, 233
Fritz, Kathy
Fritzshall, Kenneth 208
Froese, Susan 191
Fryer, Marc 216
Fugiel, Dorothy 183
Fujikawa, Hisad 200
Fujiwara, Gary 216
Fuj"iwara, Ralph 21, 233
Fu lett, Joy 44, 115, 140, 146, 208
Futscher, Bernard 84, 216
g
259
�-
-
--------- -
-----
h
Ha, Mary 200
Haag, Pamela 48, 236
.Hachiya, Donna 217
Hacker, Judy 209
Hagler, Jayne 49, 200
Hajduk, Maureen 202
Hajduk, Michael 31, 146, 148, 217
Hall, Jennifer 183
Hall, Mildred 183
Hamilton, Barbara 236
Hanbrook, Lawrence 141, 217
Handel, Danielle 110, 200
Handelman, Jerald 209
Handelman, Miriam 52, 200
Handelman, Ruth 236
Handler, Barbara 183
Hankin, James 146, 209
Hansen, Gerald 209
Hanson, Clark
Hanson, Julie 54, 106, 112, 113, 119,
174, 217
Harris, Anette 192
Harris, David 236
Harris, Julie 57, 209
Harris, Steve 33, 217
Hart, Diane 45, 236
Hartl, Marla 217
Hartman, Marcia 236
Hartmann, Martin 209
Hartzman, Marc 45, 217
Hartzman, Matthew 209
Harwood, Jeffrey
Harwood, Linda 173, 236
Hasegawa, Frannie 236
Hausman, Jeanne 54, 119, 155, 237
Hawkins, Lee 179
Hed, Dikla 119, 209
Heftel, Kenneth 72, 200
Heftman, Charles 55, 93, 146, 237
Hegedus, Sue 217
Hehn, Margie 209
Heinberg, Craig 72, 89, 200
Heinberg, Dean 82, 217
Heine, Anita 200
Heinrich, James
Heinrich, Jerome 217
Heinsen, Heidi 52, 201
Heinz, Joseph 237
Heller, Barbara 192
Heller, Kenneth 55, 66, 71, 217
Henrici, Ronald 97, 184
Herbach, Elyce 25, 53, 201
Henry, William 184
Hentz, Josephine 184
Herbach, Pamela 141, 174, 209
Herbold, Allan
Herbst, John 184
Herman, Brenda 209
_ erman, Howard
H
Herman, Rochelle 53, 209
Her.man, Steven 201
Herman, Edward 237
Herskovitz, Alan 209
Herskovitz, Nancy
Hertel, Randall 33
Hester, Jeff 76, 217
Hester, Thomas 89, 100, 201
Hewick, Kimberly 201
Higgins, Adele 184
Hill, Sharon 38, 237
Hill, Theodore 17, 18, 46, 51, 131,
132, 138, 139, 141, 146, 209, 264
Hinchman, Monte 82, 209
Hirsch, Steven 81, 10, 201
Hirschhaut, Richard 217
Hoffman, Beth 49, 217
Hoffman, David 209
Hoffman, Geroge
Hoffman, Joel 72, 81, 201
Hoffman, Julie .2 17
Hoffman, Sharon 52, 110, 155, 217
Hoffmann, David 97, 209
Hoffmanri, Edward 201
Hoffmann, Richard 237 ·
Hogg, Cynthia 144, 155, 209
Hohs, Keith 75, 201
Holdmann, Carol 35, 237'
Hollingsworth, Kim 35; 237
Holst, Lance
Holzheimer, Elise 53, 201
~
Holzheimer, Robert 55, 84, 217
Honig, Sharon 201
Hoppe, Ken 209
Hoppenrath, Kevin 146, 209
Hopsicker, Wendy 201
Horak, Diane
Hornstein, Jeffrey 201
Horwitz, Clare 144, 209
Horwitz, Eleah 201 ·
Horwitz, Julie 49, 217
Hosler, Galen 179
Houdek, Kenneth 79, 217
Howard, Chad 89, 100, 201
Howard, Laura 54, 237
Howard, Richard 81, 100
Hubbard, Colleen 22, 105, 209
Hubbard, Kevin 31, 237
Huepfl, Marie 237
Hunsick, Bob 201
Hupert, Roxan 44, 56, 115, 155, 201
Hur, Kyu 103
Hussain, Khalid 209
Hyman, Richard 97, 209
-
-
-
-
Kaepplinger, Debbi 218
Kafkis, George 87, 218
Kagin, Debbie 38, 218
Kagan, Kathy 238
Kahan, Beth 238
Kahan, Paul 89, 201
Kahn, Ruth 18, 20, 119, 238, 264
Kaiser, Thomas 184
Kallman, Diane
Kallman, Robert 201
Kalter, Mitchell 72, 201
Kalter, Mona 238
Kaluzna, Donna 45, 238
Kamajian, Brian 79, 97, 218
Kamen, Gary 201
Kamenir, Jeri 39, 238
Kamp, Wendi 44, 109, 209
Kane, Candace 38, 238
Kane, Juliet 209
Kane, Richard 238
Kang, Sin
Kantz, Gary 23, 146, 239
Kaplan, Bruce 72, 201
Kaplan, David 66, 167, 239
Kaplan, Janice 144, 201
Kaplan, Julie
Kaplan, Les 201
Kaplan, Nancy 18, 141, 218
Kaplin, Lori 239
Karabinas, Alexandria 201
Karafotias, Melanie 18, 48, 58, 141,
Klinghoffer, Pamela 26, 173, 240
Knee, Julie
Kneip, Harriet 192
Knish, Mary 162, 167, 240
Ko, Hee 210
Kokotas, Constantine 202
Kokotas, Katherine 145, 240
Kolodzik, Paul 218
Konior, Karen 105, 119, 146, 151, 210
Kontopoulos, Teddy
Kopelman, Jeffrey 218
Koress, Brandon 81, 100
Koress, Steve
Korey, Howard 72, 202
Korn, Rochelle 192
Korn, Steve 103, 210
Kornhauser, Melissa 202
Kornmesser, Nathalie 202
Kort, Antone 185
Kostyniuk, Mary 202
Kot, Christine 18, 240
Kotler, Andrea 115, 119, 210
Kotsovos, Karen
Kotsovos, Teddy
Kouzoures, Cynthia 115, 210
Kozak, Ira
Kozak, Jill 250
Kozak, Shari 44, 210
Kraft, Nancy 218
Kral, Fred 185
Iacullo, Janice 119
Kramer, Bob 90, 210
Iacullo, Peter 33, 217
156, 239
Kramer, William 202
Iles, Fred 103, 201
Karamanis, Elaine 218
Krammen, Teresa 106, 218
Irion, Scott
Karhoff, G11ry 67, 209
Krause, Scott 162, 240
Irsay, Lori 35, 237
Karnes, Kim 56, 59, 116, 201
Krauss, Ilaina 38, 44, 56, 210
Irving, Sheryl 237
Karras, Alan 17, 18, 20, 218, 264
Krawetz; Gary 33, 240
Isaac, David 217
Kashdan, Jane
Kray, Ellen 51, 58, 218
Isaackson, Janie 184
Kasper, Paula 209
Krier, Jane 105, 218
Isaacs, Scott 89, 201
Kasper, Tom 146, 148
Krier, Jean 105, 218
Isaacson, Barry 100, 201
Katsaros, Betty 201
Krischer, Linda 18, 20, 240, 264
Isaacson, Jerry 217
Katsaros, Penny 18, 20, 45, 289, 264 Krlshman, Henry 202
Isaacson, Nettie 192
Katz, Alan 239
Krissman, William
Ishu, Diana 209
Katz, Debbie 239
Krone, Pam 115, 144, 202
Ishu, George _
Katz, Jeffery 218
Kronowitz, Debra 202
Isserman, Kathi 20, 48, 53, 237
Katz, Linda 218
Krumland, Petra 22, 210
Isserman,_Susan 16, 45, 51
Katz, Teri 239
Kruse, Karen 35, 240
Katzman, Brian 192
lvener, Mari 217
Krysl, Jim 79, 97, 218
Katzman, Howard 239
Kuhn, Brigitte 210
·
Katzman, Shari 210
Kulovsky, Susan 16, 48, 218
Kauffman, Beth 210
Kuperman, Mark _ 40
2
Kaufman, Steven 239
Kusatzky, Mark 240
Kaye, Michelle 35, 218
Kusek, Nancy 106, 113, 119, 146, 210
Keating, Sharon 201
Kutok, Beth
Kehler, Kathy 184
Kutok, Lisa 51,, 52, 202
Keen, Robert 184
Keller, David 81, 100, 202
Jackson, Wendy 23, 155, 217
Keller, William 67, 210
Jacobson, Sharon 115, 201
Kelley, Leo 146, 218
Jacobson, Susan 115, 154, 155, 217
Jaffe, Nancy 108, 129, 133, 141, 142, Kelley, Paul
Kelly, Susan 45, 218
217
Kenig, Donna 45, 216
La Scala, Frances 216
Jaffe, Robert
Kessem, Randall 103, 210
Ladas, Chris 33, 240
Jaffee, Keith 82, 237
Kessem, Timothy 33, 218
Ladd, Bettie 185
Jaffray, Paul 201
Kessler, Joel 79, 210
Lader, Ronald 210
Jaklin, Roger 55, 76, 238
Kessler, Kurt 33, 50, 210
Lake, Anastasia 241
Jamruszka, Karen 52, 166, 209
Kessler, Steven 16, 44, 55, 93, 239
Lam, Sheridan 241
Jans, Kathleen 238
Kilian, David 218
Lamanna, John 55, 87, 218
Jans, Laura
Kim, Haeran
Lamanna, Pam 44, 52, 210
Jarmey, Richard
Kim, Victor 239
Lamb, Ronald 179, 196
Jaskie, Ken
Kim, Yon 218
Lampert, Marcie 216
Jaworski, Josephine 192
Kim, Hyun 202
Landau, Mark 55, 71, 218
Jean, Kathy 23, 50, 105, 209
Kindwald, Don 131, 146, 151, 239
Lande, Alan 241
Jensen, Lori 115, 146, 217
King, Cynthia
Lande, Mike 202
Johanson, Cara 110, 116, 201
Landsberg, Howard
Johanson, Dawn 18, 53, 54, 115, 238 Kinnaman, Mary 54, 105, 112, 155,
218
Lange, Steven
John, Walter 184
Kipnis, James 55, 97, 167, 239
Lankford, James 103, 210
Johnson, Bill 184
Kippes, Jim 210
Lankford, Michael 103, 202
Johnson, Jeffrey 55, 90, 218
Kippes, Mary 218
Lapins, Richard 210
Johnson, Laura 116, 209
Kite, Christopher 218
Larks, Michael 202
Johnson, Laura 209
Klandc,-Joy 119, 202
Larsen, Hazel 185
Johnson, Norman 218
Klande, Judy 115, 119, 202
Larson, David 75, 79, 146, 241
Johnson, Theresa 45, 218
Klande, Lee 31, 119, 218
Larson, Don 72, 103, 185
Judd, Susan 201
Klande, Tony 97, 239
Lashinsky, Amy 44, 56, 218
Jurek, Glenn 184
Klawans, Gary 240
Lasowski, Cathy 58, 122, 123, 125,
Jusufi, Sherife 52, 56, 112, 201
Klawans, Robert 75, 202
132, 136, 156, 158, 159, 218
Kleifield, David 66, 84, 97, 218
Laughlin, Mary 218
Kleiman, Alison 44, 52, 56, 202
Lavelle, Elizabeth
Kleiman, Scott 55, 97, 240 •
Lavery, Richard 202
Klein, David 218
Lavin, Jerry 44, 122, 126, 241
Klein, David 55, 71, 79, 218
Leahy, Kimberly
Kabiller, Debra 209
Klein, Dorann 185
Leaven, Cathy 18, 56, 116, 15.6 , 159,
Kabiller, Louis
Klein, Kevin 55, 71, 240
241
Kacak, Ingrid 201
Klein, Phyllis 44, 52
Leb, Barry Jay 79, 84, 97
Kacin, Eric
Klein, Sandra 218
Leb, Kenneth 202
•
I
•
J
I
k
�Lebovitz, Ellen 44, 51, 52, 210
Lebovitz, Tamara 44, 51, 52, 56, 202
Ledbetter, Rick
Lederman, Sheri 49, 219
Lee, Cheryl 48, 54, 110, 156, 241
Lee, Judith 106, 112, 241
Lee, Judy 53, 119, 202
Lee, Sharon 48, 54, 105, 110, 156, 158,
241
Lee, Tina 23, 112, 119, 210
Lefevre, James 210
Lehman, Jean 35, 54, 241
Lehman, Sally 202
Leib, Bertha 146, 241 ,
Leib, Paul
Leipold, Mark 210
Lerner, Martha 18, 122, 125, 127, 132,
141, 156, 159, 219
Leon, Ilene 210
Leon, Jacalyn 219
Leon, Mara 219
Leon, Pablo
Lerner, Joni 56, 241
Lerner, Susan 119, 210
Lev, Alan 242
Levan, Therese 109, 146, 202·
Levco, Howard 31, 44, 219
Levin, Andrea 45, 202
Levin, Arlene 141, 156, 159, 242
Levin, Elsie 192
Levin, G~orge 219
Levin, Jeffrey 97, 219
Levin, Leon 55
Levin, Lyle 210
Levin, Marcy 109, 242
Levin, Marcy 109, 242
Levin, Mindy 210
Levin, Roberta 242
Levine, Howard 219
Levine, James 242
Levine, Paul 89, 210
Levine, Susan 44, 112, 119, 202
Levit, David Lee 146, 151, 210
Levy, Bruce 242
Levy, Carlos 219
Levy, Lisa 112, 119, 202
Levy, Marcelo 210
Lewandowski, Susan 219
Lewen, Roberta 54, 106, 112, 119, 219
Lewin, Shelly 49, 173, 242
Lewis, Stewart 219
.Lewkowicz, Helen 210
Lichtenstein, Betty 242
Lieberman, Jan 202
Lieberman, Mitchell 66, 84, 219
Lieberman, Nancy
Lieder, Jami 23, 48, 126, 131, 132, 133,
141, 219
[
Linderman, Michael
Lindroth, Philip 242
Lipsky, Edith 210
Lipsky, Ellen 210
Lisco, Steven 30, 76, 90, 210
Liss, Andrea 56, 167, 242
Liss, Linda 51, 52, 59, 202
Liss, Robert
Litwin, Linda 210
Liu, Debra 51, 52, 144, 202
Liu, Douglas 71, 219
Livingston, Richard 185 .
Locasha, Marcy 106, 115, 116, 210
Locasha, Steven SS, 84, 242
London, Scott 162, 243
Longobardi, Mario 72
Longobardi, Paul 202
Lopez, Alejandro 72, 202
Lopez, Herminia 18S
Lopez, John 45, 55, 84, 101, 243
Lopez, Michael 210
Lopez, Rudy 219
Lorenz, Anita 144, 202
Lorig, David 79, 97, 210
Lotha11, Shai
Lotsoff, Maureen 45, 243
Lotsoff, Rebecca 116, 202
Lovitt, Diane 30, 219
Lucarelli, Marci 202
Luck, Andrea 210
Lueck, Wayne 18S
Luk, Linda 219
Luke, Robert 31, 48, 243
Lund, Ron 146, 148, 210
Lundquist, Vernie! 185
Lustig, Dean 97, 219
Ill
Macaddino, Cathy 211
Macala, Joan 185
Macaluso, Michael 103, 202
Mader, Geralyn 202
Mader, Mary 45, 219
Madrigal, Lidia
Maggio, Andy 186
Maggio, Julie 106, 113, 119, 211
Mahoney, Patrick 146, 219
Malekow, Judith 44, 53, 119, 174, 243
Malekow, Steven 89, llS, 211
Malin, Todd 97, 211
Malina, Dan
Malina, Debra 219
Malina Rhonda 23, 202
Mallon, Alan 243
Malone, Gordon 186
Mandell, Arthur SS, 66, 243
Mandell, Marci 44, 58, 156, 211
Mandusich, Pam 44, 211
Maniatis, Sandy 219
Mann, Alisan 112, 116, 202
Mann, Rachel 219
Mannette, Patty
Marabella, Gemma 202
Marabella Grace 3S, 243
Maratos, Renee 146, 211
Marcus, Brian 211
Mardi, Mariam 219
Mardi, Nargess 219
Markich, Michael 35
Marks, Alan 203
Marsch, Cindy 62, 63, 164, 219
Marsch, Laura 243
Marsch, Lynn 44, Sl, 60, 211
Marshak, Sheri 18, 22, 45, 56, 12S,
141, 243
Marshall, Cindy 243
Marti, Lenore 186
Martin, John 148, 219
Martinez, Jo 243
Martinez, Linda 3S
Martinez, Ralph 33, 243
Martinez, Raymond 87, 243
Martini, Philip 122, 123, 125, 129,
133, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 1S6,
219
Martini, Stephen 211
Marwick, Andrew
Marx, Michael 243
Marx, Nancy Lynne 146, 148, lSl,
244
Masover, Lee Richard 219
Matayoshi, Steven 33, SO, 244
Matayoshi, Wayne 90, 211
Mathew, Jose 203
Matlak, Patricia 119, 186
Matsuoka, John 219
Matusik, Jeryl
Matuskik, Vikki 193
Matz, Katherine 44, 115, 119, 155, 211
Matzkin, Tracey 244
Mayer, Alise
Mayer, Ellen 109, 119, 146, 151, 1S6,
158, 244
Mayfield, George 186
Mayrent, Laurie 244
Mazouch, Sylvia 186
Mazur, Lori
McCloy, Mary 20, 2, 49, 211
McCormack, Loretta 104, lOS, 110,
211
McCormack, Nora 53, 145, 211
McCormick, Cathryn 211
McCormick, Gary 14S, 244
McCormick, Shawn
McCracken, Mark SS, 76, 81, 203
McCuaig, Mark 33, 244
McGowan, David 244
McGowan, John 145
McManamon, Steve 89, 200, 203
Medrano, Altagracia
Meister, Ellen 244
Melidones, Chris 97, 211
Melidones, Peter 100, 203
Melnick, Steve 244
Mendelson, Ellen llS, 203
Mendelson, Michael 244
Merel, David 203
Merel, Randi 126, 131, 141, 244
Merel, Roger 211
Messer, Pamela 146, 219
Meyer, Carole 51, 146, 219
Meyer, Michael
Meyers, Sharon
Meyers, Steven 67, 97, 211
Michals, Cynthia 119, 203
Michals, David 219
Michell, Lynda 244
Mikos, Joanne lOS, 119, 211
Milecki, Karen 203
Milecki, Susie 219
Miller, Beverly 4S, 56, 244
Miller, Carol 18, 129, 133, 140, 141,
244
Miller, Cary
Miller, Dan 179
Miller; Diane 146, 151, 174, 211
Miller, Jeff 219
Miller, Judy 186
Miller, Julie 35, 219
'Miller, Kenneth 4S, S7, 245
Miller, Paula 44, 46, 203
Miller, Richard 146, 219
Miller, Shari 211
Miller, Sharon 203
Miller, Steven
Miller, Sue
Millman, Julie 4S, 106, 109, 219
Mincer, Earl 103, 211
Miner, Michael 245
Minkina Yvonne
Minsky, Howard 219
Miron, Alexander 186
Miscinski, Peter 67, 211
·
Mitchell, Mark
Miva, Richard 186 ·
Mizock, Lisa lOS, 211
Mizock, Marla 219
Modloff, Brian 203
Modloff, Dean
Moeller, Kareen 24S
Moffett, Ronald 89, 211
Moje, Audrey 44, S3, 211
Moi'e, Rainer
Mo Ian, Elizabeth S2, 203
Mollan, Mark 211
Montanez, Jr., Johnny
Mooradian, Frank 89, 100, 203
Mooradian, Jim 31, 24S
Moore, Martha
Morris, Paul 66, 84, 97, 219
Morrison, Gail 211
Mortell, Teresa 211
Moscoso, Anita 203
Moshak, John 186
Moskivich, Jeffrey 245
Moss, Danny 23, 211
Moss, Howard 41
Moss, Shari 211
Moteff, Gwenn
Mourikas, James 211
Moy, Alda 203
Moy, Jane 203
Moy, Mary 245
Moy, Michael 67, 211
Mozin, Shelly 44, 119, 211
Mueller, Barbara 24S
Mueller, Eleanore 193
Mueller, Kurt 89, 203
Mulcahy, Karen 24S
Murphy, James 9?, 24S
Murphy, Kevin 84, 219
Murray, John 103, 211
Musick, Michael 72, 203
Myerson, Andrea 211
n
Nadeau, Jacqueline 246
Nadler, Mark
Nagel, Hal 67, 87, 89, 211
Nagel, Nancy 3S, 246
Nagel, Ronald 30, 101, 220
Nagel, Tom
Nasatsky, Susan
Nathanson, Paul 72, 103
Nathanson, Scott 38, 246
Natker, Gertrude 193
Naubert, John 246
Naubert, Nancy 14S
Naumes, Joseph 66, 246
Nazaroff, Tony 103, 203
Neiberg, Jerry 186
Nelson, Elliot 23, 220
Nelson, Jon
Nelson, Kevin 66
Nemmers, Edward Sl, 126, 130, 131,
133, 134,'137, 138, 139, 140, 141,
156, 246
Nepomuceno, Renato 89, 203
Nepomuceno, Noel 246
Nessenson, Marci 220
Nevel, Julian 145, 211
Newberger, Michael 246
Newman, Jeff 31, 50, 220
Newman, Lawrence 220
Newman, Michael 220
Newman, Ralph 246
Newman, Robin S6, 203
Newman, Sheri 45, 61, 220
Nidetz, Sandra 203
Nieto, Ana 203
Nieto, Monica 211
Nikchevich, John 72, 81, 203
Nikchevich, Richard 72, 79, 211
Nisbett, Jane llS, 116, 220
Nisson, David 101, 220
Nitti, Anthony 203
Noesen, Paul 17, 211
Noll, Carolyn 128, 129, 140, 141, 220
Norris, Scott 55, 87, 163, 246
Novick, Daryl 72, 203
Nudelman, Samuel
Nussbaum, Anita 247
Nussbaum, Jay 247
Nussbaum, Steven 31, 146, 148, 220
Nygard, David 247
0
O'Kane, Tom SS, 97, 247
O'Malley, John 35, 66, 84, 146, 220
Oberding, Steven 72, 211
Odlivak, Natalie 144, 203
Odlivak, Nicholas 90, 187
Ogden, Karen
Ohlhausen, Susan S6, 247
Ohlwein, Carolyn 247
Ohren, Craig 203
Oif, Leslie 18, 20, 220, 264
Okane, Ann 211
Oliff, Evan 89, 203
Olsberg, Ellen 112, 203
Olsberg, Eric 211
Olshock, Jami 203
Olshock, John 97, 247
Olson, Renee 146, lSS, 211
O'Malley, Joseph 103, 203
O'Malley, Michael
O'Malley, Timothy 87, 89, 211
Ono, Steven 220
Oppenheim, Ellen 23, lOS, 211
Orfanos, Elias 211
Orloff, John SS, 97, 247
Ornoff, Gary 211
Ortmann, Timothy 132, 135, 145, 203
Osness, William 187
Ossey, James 203
Ossig, Brigitte 211
Oswald, Jerome 119, 187
Ottlinger, Robert 211
Ousset, Stanley 220
O'Young, Lawrence 211
O'Young, Lucille 247
Ozawa, Jin 90, 211
Ozawa, Tatsumi 23, 93, 220
p
Packer, David 220
Packer, Gary 67, 211
Palansky, Kathleen 187
Pales, Bruce 38, 82, 247
Palm, Sharon Sl, 52, 116, 211
Pamper, Kristyn 247
Panagos, Peter 203
Pankiw, Mary 116, 211
Panos, Angeline 187
Pappas, Ann 211
Pappas, Thomas
P"ki"'""·Mo<
261
\
�Pastron, Danny 82, 220
Paszko, Elizabeth
Patel, Brian 203
Patlak, Dan 211
Paugoulatos, Adelena 211
Paul, Ruth 53, 115, 145, 211
Pautz, Laurie 18, 22, 110, 220
Pavalon, Benjamin 203
Pearlman, Sheryl 174, 247
..;'Pechter, Michael 89, 203
Peirce, Ellen 187
Peiser, David 17, 31, 203
Peller, Scott 49, 203
Pennington, Sharon 203
Perea, Carlos 247
Perez, Guillermo 220
~Perlman, Larry 203
Peters, Daniel
Peters, Edward 247
Peterson, Debra
Peterson, Janet 247
Peterson,. Steven
Petroski, Myra
Petroski, Norman 33, 220
Pfeifer, Susan 220
Pfeuffer, Otto 203
Phillippe, Lisa 127, 141, 142, 248
Photos, Cynthia 45, 211
Piculas, Angie 203
Pierson, Charmaine 212
Pierson, Richard 203
Pilchen, Lloyd 45; 220
Piludu, Mario
P.irok, Mel 19, 187
Pitalis, Lauren 20, 141, 142, 248
Pittas, Christine 115, 212
Pittel, Gary
Plath, Daniel 248
Plich, Jay 212
Plock, Charles 187
Plotkin, Judith
Polin, David 55, 173, 220
Pollack, Bonnie 144, 203
Pollack, Stuart 248
Pollack, Mark 54, 55, 87, 97, 220
Polz, Steve 220
Pondel, Gary 248
Poremba, Michael 220
Porter, Carol 35, 248
Porter, Christine 112, 119, 167, 203
Portmann, Joann
Portmann, Richard 81, 203
Portnoy, Alan 55, 248
Portnoy, Gay 112, 203
Pos, Mark 22, ,54, 55, 220
Posmantier, Beth 248
Post, Karen 220
Potts, Michael 55, 93, 97, 248
Powell, Kay 187
Pozen, Jeffrey 75, 84, 220
Poznansky, Steve 87,' 97, 104, 105, 187
Precht, Debra 220
Precht, Steven 67, 212
Precht, William ·
Pregozen, Alan 220
Prekezes, Christine 18, 48, 248
Priske, Deanna 35, 14S, 248
Priske, John 90, 212
.Proffit, Jerry 187
Psyhogios, Gus 72, 203
Psyhogios, Nick
Pucher, Dennis 97, 101, 166, 167, 220
Puff, James 193
Pugliese, Edward 188
Purcell, Charles 87
Purcell, Colette 4S, 220
Purcell, Jane 203
Purvin, Sharyl 4S, 220
q
Quinones, Christine 141, 142, 249
Quinones, Jose 90, 203
r
Rabin, Judy 44, S6, 203.
Rabin, Randi 220
Raffel, Mark 67, 79, 212
262
Rahimzadeh, Renee 39,
Rahimzadeh, Ricky 212
Rahimzadeh, Renard
Rakoncay, Michelle Sl, 52, S9, 203
Rambis, Eric
Ramdass,.Mohindranaut 203
Ramirez, Annabelle 220
Ramirez, Aristides 49, 72, 203
Ramon, George
Rankenburg, Doris 212
Ransom, Dawn 203
Rao, Lalitha 20, 22, 45, 48, 249
Rao, Padmini S2, 220
Rappaport, Stuart 212
Rappoport Phillip 21, 4S, Sl, 122,
132, 141, 220
Ratsky, Leanor
Rae, Barbara 179
Redford, Lucille 193
Redlin, Chris 44, Sl, S2, 60, 166, 212
·Redlin, Larry 203
Redman, Sandy 30, 249
Reed, Scott
Reed, Terry
Reeves, John
Regidor, Daniel 89, 203
Reich, Barbara 203
Reich, Cindy 30
Reich, Harvey 249
Reicin, Scott 67, 76, 146, 212
Reiss, Howard 203
Reitenbach, Roland 220
Reitman, Faith 48, 145, 146, 212
Relaz, Deborah
Rempas, Perry 204
Remson, Andrea 52, 53, 204
Remson, Felisse 220,
Resnick, Cathleen 22, 48, 220
Restrepo, Clair 220
Rian, Leif
Rian, Pam 212
Rich, Cynthia 204
Rich, Judith 53, 106
Richard, Terri 204
Richardi, Fred 87, 188
Richmond, Robyn 106, 212
Richardson, Gerald 188
Rifhreal, Melinda 204
Rifkind, Norman 249
Risch, Philip 249
Ristow, Thomas 188
Ritter, Joanthan 18, 20, 249, 264
Robin, Rea 193
Robbins, Bradley 204
Robbins, Mark 72, 146, 148, 212
Roberts, Dawn 115, 204
Robin, Bonnie 212
Robin, Howard 249
Robinson, Laura 127, 140, 141, 221
Rochotte, Judith 188
Rock, Bruce 221
Rock, Lori· 52, 204
Rollick, Carol 44, Sl, S6, 60, 212
Rollick, Peter 87, 89, 204
Romano, Vincent
Rosas, Elizabeth 212
Rose, Kevin 84, 204
Rosen, Aileen 44, 52, S6, 204
Rosen, Michael 71
Rosenbaum, Malcolm 249
Rosenberg, Michael
Rosenberg, Steven 204
Rosenblum, Mark 90, 204
Rosenfield, Beth
Rosenson, Arthur 133, 141, 212
Rosenson, Saralee 249
Rosenthal, Karen 249
Rosenthal, Keith 146, 204
Rosenzweig, Jay 249 ·
Ross, Diane
Ross, Jeffrey 212
Ross, Leslie 35, 221
Ross, Marcy
Rossman, Martin 84, 249
Rostvold, Mark 188
Rotblatt, Susan 44, 60, 212
Rotche, Robert 72, 212
Rotenberg, Andrea 221, 249
Roth, George 204
Roth, Jonelle 204
Roth, Michele 38, 249 "'
Roth, Susan 204
Rothenberg, Michael 204
Rothman, Sheila 49, 119, 221
Rothman, Steven 204
Rowe, Joseph ·
Rowe, Michael 204
Rubenstein, Julie 146, 250
Rubenstein, Robert 48, S5,.79, 250
Rubin, Jeri 221
Rubin, Jody
Rubin, Steven 250
Rubinstein, Elana 250
Rudy, Richard 67, 212
Ruesch, Bryan 221
Ruesch, Karen 112, 119, 204
Rush, Joseph 212
Russell, Jean 53, 119, 250
Rutkowski, John 212
Ryan, Joseph 250
Ryan, Patrick 212
Ryback, Tony
Rylko, Salome 212
Schuman, Susan 212
Schusteff, David 179
Schwartz, Barry 21, 2Sl
Schwartz, Beryl S4, 106, 110
Schwartz, David 204
Schwartz, Diane
Schwartz, Harold 204
Schwartz, Jon 17, 13S, 212
Schwartz, Lori 123, 12S, 132, 13S, 141,
221
Schwartz, Mindy 44, 204
Schwartz, Pamela 44, 1S6, 1S9, 212
Schwartz, Robert 29, 221
Scott, Michael 89, 204
Sears, Grant 2Sl
Seder, Dean 221
Seital, Cari Sl, S2, 119, 204
Sefeman, Alan 89, 90, 204
Sellers, Lee 189
Seplowin, Mark 101, 221
Seplowin, Mike 101, 221
Serakoff, Diane
Serota, Michael 251
Serrano, Deyanira 251
Serrano, James 72, 204
Serrano, Sandy 251
Sacksner, Stacey .f9, 204
Shancer, Jeffrey 221
Saenz, Georgette 18,106, 221
Shane, Linda 2S2
Salas, Sandy Sl, 52, 212
Shanfield, Lizabeth 252
Salomon, David
Shapira, Roy
Salomon, Debra 53, 204
Shapiro, Cynthia 106, 109, 212
Salon, Sari 106, 221
Shapiro, Ira 212
Saltzberg, Kimberly 212
Shapiro, Mike 252
Saltzman, David 146, 148, 221
Shapiro, Terry 204
Saltzman, Ruth 221
Sh<\yman, Sherry 252
Salzman, Caryn 140, 212
Shayman, Steven 16, 221
Samaniego, Esperanza
·
Shepard, Alan 212
Samelson, Elizabeth 45, 52, 60, 212
Sher, Andrea S2, 212
Samelson, Victoria 18, 45, 109, 119,
Shimizu, Kim 252
250
Shintani, Scott 89, 204
Sampson, Steve 221
Shrifter, Susan 45, 141, 142, 252
Samuels, Scott 204
Shugrue, James 49, 189
Samuels, Steven 71, 250
Shuman, Marc 38, 71
Samuels, William 55, 93, 250
Shuster, Barry 221
Samuelson, David 204
Siegal, Larry
Sanchez, Brian 101, 221
Siegel, Linda 144
Sanchez, Diane 250
Siegel, Randi 204, 221
Sandstead, Hollister 71, 188
Siemsen, Donald 252
Santacruz, Edwin 55, 75, 84, 250
Santacruz, Javier 66, 84, 146, 148, 221 Siemsen, Thomas 252
Sigman, Lloyd 76, 212
Santillan, R. Denver 221
Silver, Daniel 132, 136, 141, 252
Saputo, William 101, 251
Silver, Helaine 146, 204
Sarasin, Daniel 87, 89, 212
Silver, Jay 204
Sastry, Vivek 204
Silver, Mich;iel 72, 212
Savitt, Laura 212
Silver, Paul 48, 140, 141, 146, 148, 252
Sawislak, Daniel 221
Silver, Rachel 221
Sawislak, Karen 4S, 109
Silverman, Craig 72, 212
Saxena, Alka 221
Silverman, Robert 22, 44, 4S, 48, 51,
Saxena, Alok 23
2S2
.
Scarbrough, Barbara 188 •
Silverman, Steven 50, 252
Scarbrough, Dru 54, 87, 97, 221
Silverman, Wayne 93, 146, 212
Schaffner, Larry 221
Simmon.s, Karyn 18, 20, 48, 49, 252
Schaffner, Michael 204
Simmons, Richard 30, 146, 148, 212
Schaller, Steve 67, 212
Simms, Peter 252
Schatz, Anita 251
Simon, Evan 72, 212
Scheinpflug, Valerie 54, 106, 221
Simon, Francine 252
Scher, Holli 251
Simon, Howard 55, 76, 162, 2S3 /
Scherb, Mary 188
•
Simon, Larry 79, 212
Schiller, Tony 81, 20~
Simon, Linda 253
Schiffman, Marilyn 188
Simon, Marla 35, 253
Schlager, Charlene 4S, 2Sl
Singer, Mark 221
Schmidt, Donald 81, 221
Schmidt, Harriet Sl, 52, 110, 119, 204 Singer, Steven 89, 145, 204
Sirajullah, Zareen 204
Schmidt, John 251
Sirt, Ivy 221
Schmidt, Linda 2Sl
Sitton, David
Schmidt, Nancy 45, 221
Sitton, Roberta 204
Schmitman, Cathy
Sitton, Rochelle 204
Schneider, Carin 58, 251
Skaletsky, Thelma 194
Schneider, Janice 58, 167, 251
Sklena, Richard 66, 97, 221
Schneider, Neal 31, 221
Skroch, Joseph 221
Schneider, Stacey 18, 20, 28, 45, 48,
Slattery, Jerome 189
S6, 62, 63, 164, 2Sl, 264
Slipenko, Lynn
Schoen, Alan 18, 128, 129, 13S, 140,
Sloan, Shari
141, 146, 148, 221, 264
Slowik, Andrea 48, S3, S4, 106, 112,
Schoen, Gena 18, 140, 204
119, 2S3
Schoneberg, Martin 221
Slowik, Celine 44, 212
Schreiber, Devin 38, 251
Slowik, Colin 89, 204
Schreiter, Steven 212
Slowik, Thaddeus S4, SS, 66, 79, 97,
Schroder, Wesley 14S, 204
221
Schueftan, Edwin 145, 212
Small, Janet Sl, S2, 212
Schueftan, Sandra 204
Smart, Kathryn 146, 2S3
Schulmeister, Lesli llS, 14S, 221
Smith, Darrell 189
Schultz, Heidi 212
Smolish, Diane 63, 164, 221
Schuman, Susan 212
s
/ .
,.
�Smaller, Mark 212
Smoody, John 253
Snow, Andrew
Sobel, Dana 44, 156, 204
Sobel, James 4S, 253
Soble, Jill S2
Soble, Paulea 253
Sochacki, Joseph 128, 134, 136, 140,
141, 142
Sockel. David 93, 204 Saco, Ferdinand 204
Soderberg, Fred 221
Soehn, Christine 222
.Sohn, Eileen 18, 20, 44, 45, 48, 133,
140, 141, 253, 264
Sohn, Linda 28, 140, 141, 212
Sokalski, Thomas 101, 103, 189
Sola!, David 222
Solomon, Mindy 222
Somenek, Dennis 84, 97
Sonshine, Robert 66, 71, 222
Sopkin, Cl\rol 253
·Spanjer, Alan 49, 253
Spata, Richard 66, 222
Spiegel, Sharon 45, 222
Spinner, Todd 146, 212
Spira, Robin 30, 45, 162, 222
Sporer, Hugh 87, 142, 222
.
Spourgitis, Dino 222
Spraggins, Susan 44, S2, 56, 204
Sproat, Christina 119, 204
Sproat, David 66, 79, 97, 167, 222
Stahlberg, Anita 146, 253
Stahlberg, Dayid 84, 146, 148, 222
Stamatakos, George 253 _
Stamatakoi;, Nick 222
Statland, Maureen 204
Steegmueller, David 253
Stein, Karen 11S, 222
Stein, William SS, 67, 87, 89, 212
Steinberg, David 212
Steiner, Muriel 141, 222
Steinhandler, Karen 145, 254
Steinhoff, Mark 17, 204
Stemp, Virginia 189
Stenzel, Sigrid 204
Stern, Andrea 45, 222
Stern, Patrice 105, 212
Stewart, Rita 179
Stevens, Marjorie 189
Stift, John
Stolberg, Lawrence 204
Stone, Jerome 89, 204
Stone, Mark 254
Stone, Paul 71, 222
Stoneberg, Randy 212
Story, Mark 204
Strack, Gabriella 109, 204
Strauss, Craig
Strauss, Daniel
Streicher, Mark 222
Stroesser, Yvette 116, 156, 204
Stromberg, N . Paul 89, 205
Strongin, Mark 212
Stukas, Jim 87, 136, 140, 222
Stukas, Kathryn 125, 133, 138, 139,
140, 141, 254
Stukas, Steve 132
Sturgis, Lisa 44, 52, 53, 213 ~
Sturner, Cheryl
Suarez, Orlando
Suarez, Victor 222
Suherman, Muriel 194
Sudendorf, Linda 222
Sudendorf, Maria 205
Sugar, Jill
Sugarman, Linda 132, 144, 213
Suhajda, Arthur 97, 222
Suhajda, Joseph 205
Sullivan, Brian 78, 84, 213
Sullivan, Colleen 223
Suslick, Steven 49, 213
Sutker, Karen 155, 205
Swanson, James 179
Swanson, Karen
Sward, Karen
Swartz, Bradley
Sweet, Renee 254
Swerdlow, David 213
Swock, Daniel 205
Sylvan, Cheryl 40, 53
Sylvan, Stephan 89, 205,
Szeinert, Lori 205
t
Taft, Sandr:
Taibl, Steven 84, 254
Tarantur, Wendy 115, 205
Tarnaris, Katherine 223
Tauber, Scott 205
Taylor, Dorothy 189
Taylor, Kristine 44, 213
Taylor, Steven
Teeman, Jay 67, 213
Teitler, Tracy 44, 51, 52, 213
Templin, Marc 254
Teng, George 72, 103, 213
Teng, Ivy 223
Teng, Michael 205
Theobald, David 76, 213
Theodore, Irene 167, 223
Theodore, Teddy 63, 164, 20S
Test, Donald 189
Thiry, Charles SS, 84, 97, 254
Thiry, Donna S4, 115, 155, 213
Thiry, Kathryn 115, 154, 1S5, 205
Thomas, Neil 223
Thomas, Stacl!y 35, 62, 63, 164, 254
Thorrens, Martha 223
Thunholm, John 84, 223
Tittle, Barbara
Tittle, Joan
Toback, Paul 205
Tobin, Sadell 194
Tom, Chester 205
Tonsul. t:onrad 254
Topouzian, Krikor 254
Topp, Marla 35, 145, 254
Torstensson, Janet 106, 223
Trambas, Annastasia 53, 205
Tresley, Daniel 31, 223
Trevor, Catherine
Trilling, Cindy
Trillin_g, Jan 45, 223
Tripathi, Rakesh 254
Tripp, Richard 213
Tripp, Susan
Trob, Sandra 205
Tscheyka, Barry 254
Tuchman, Steve 72, 213
Tuchman, Susan 254
Tucker, Jaime 213
Turner, Scott 17, 49, 140, 213
Tyson, Kimberly 223
Tzakis, Elaine 144, 205
u
Udell, Brian 97
Udell, Stacey 283
Uhle, Diane 62, 63, 164, 167, 223
Ulbert, Carolyn 63, 106, 110, 119, 164,
167, 223
Ulbert, Donald 7S, 84, 213
Ullberg, Drew 75, 205
Ulloa, Virginia 213
Ungar, Jacki 115, 223
Unterberger, Hal 66, 223
Unterberger, Holly 205
Urbaniak, Teresa 254
Urborg, Anita 255
Urow, Steven SO, 75, 84, 223
v
Valenzuela, Clara 223
Vamvakos, Marina 255
Van Cleave, Charles 179
Van Der Haegen, Kenny 205
Van Roeyen, Ronald 255
Varela, Patrick
Vasquez, Rene 223
Vassilatos, Erek 33, 90, 213
Vassilatos, Jenise 48, 53, 54, 106, 112,
255
Veit, Hope 223
Velleff, Kerry 205
Verschoore, Toni 146, 255
Via, Audrey 205
Vicari, Debra 51, 52, 205
Viteri, Martha 52, 58, 116, 255
Vlahandreas, George 72, 213
Vlay, Diana 116, 156, 158, 159, 213
Vocos, Sandy 255
Volpe, Stephen 223
Vondersitt, Lisa 39, 255
Vondersitt, Lynne 223
Vowell, Rhonda 39, 223
Wagner,-Audrey 52, 60, 213
Wagner, Joy 58, 255 ·
Walanka, Laurence 255 '
Wallberg, Gary 223
Waller, Philip 75, 84, 223
Walls, Kelly 55, 81, 89, 97, 213
Walovitch, Howard 87, 89, 213
Walter, Harvey 205
Walther, Noelle 49, 53, 110, llS
Wankovsky, David
Warda, William 67, 205
Waskin, Alan 71, 255
Watts, Stephen 33, 255
Weber, David 33, 50, 205
Weber, Marci 39, 255
Weicensang, Arlene 140, 141, 213
Weidenbach, Karen 255
Weinberg, Arlene 223
Weinberg, Felice
Weinberg, Lauren 255
Weincord, Maureen
Weiner, Allan 213
Weiner, Billy 223
Weiner, Elise
Weiner, Janette 44, 45, 58, 156, 256
Weintraub, Linda 48, 256
Weisbach, Louis
Weisberg, Beth 30, 45, 156, 223
Weisberg, Daniel 205
Weisman, Heide 205
Weisman, Paul 48, 14, 256
Weiss, Merle 223
Weiss, Peggie 213
Weiss, Rosalie 39, 256
Weiss, William 189
Weissman, Craig 49, 205
Weitmann, Heidi 56, 205
Weitzman, Kenneth 55, 97, 256
Welch, Bernard 189
Wengerski, William 20S
Werner, Pamela
West, Geri 44, 213
Wetzel, Richard 190
Wexler, Andrea 44, 140, 213
Wexler, Brian 213
Wexler, Vicki 45, 256
White, Lillian 190,
Whitely, Mary 190,
Whitmore, Paul 97, 256
Whyman, Deanna 115, 190
Wilensky, Jay 66, 97, 223
Willans, Jennifer
Willens, Jennifer 256
Willens, Jeremy
Williams, Albert ,
Williams, David 130, 131, 134, 137,
141, 223
Williams, Fran 190,
Williams, Jim 223
William, Marc 205
Williams, Marion 256
Williams, Maxine 256
Williams, Renee 213
Wilner, Karyn 23, 53, 142, 43
Wilson, Donna 145, 256
Wilson, Nanette 256
Wilson, Sidney
Wilson, Stuart
Winans, Leonard 190
Winans, Mark 33, 93, 256
Winans, Michael 213
Winer, Steven 223
Winkler, Bruce 256
Winkler, Frank 142, 145, 190
Winston, Debbie 58, 156, 159, 213
Winter, Beth
Wirth, Donald 223
Wisniewski, Charles 33, 79, 97, 256
Wisniewski, Joseph 205
Wisse, Marla 44, 213
Witry, William 81, 205
Wittman, Steven 223
Witz, Elise 223
Witzel, Philip
Wohl, Alison 48, 130, 137, 146, 257
Wohl, Lauren 131, 146, 223
Wohlbrandt, Dana 109, 144, 205
Wo{'dula, Jean
Wo f, David 127, 257
Wolf, Lori
Wolf, Robert
Wolfberg, Lawrence 205
Wolff, Lisa
Wolfram, Timothy 148, 190
Wolin, Gregg 205
Wolin, Lori 257
Woll, Jaclyn 134, 135, 146, 156, 158,
205
Woll, Lisa 45,"156, 158, 159, 223
Woloshin, Diane 223
Wright, Jane 194
Wu, Cynthia 44, 119, 205
y
Yablon, Harry 33
Yablon, Mitchell 97, 223, 257
Yakob, Mauna 205
Yale Richard 58, 87, 97, 162, 167, 257
Yamanaka, .Lynn 112, 206
Yates, Susan
Yedlin, Lisa 52, 213
Yep, Edmund 257
Yonover, Shari 223
Yoo, Bukil
Yoo, Ji 90, 213
Young, William 33, 223
Yudler, Robert 38, 257
Yursky, George 190
Yusen, Theodore 146, 148, 223
z
Zaban, Karen 44, 51, 52, 56, 213
Zaban, Linda 257
Zabich, Marie 194
Zack, Diane
Zaid, Pearl 194
Zambrano, Raul 23, 257
Zamet, Minid 257
Zander, Roger 213
Zaslowsky, David 55, 87, 151, 223
Zawistowski, Dwayne 223
Zekelman, Ivy 223
Zelasko, Joanne 56, 112, 205
Zelasko, Susan 30, 106, 112, 257
Zerof, Philip 132, 145, 205
Zimansky, Fabina 59, 116, 205
Zimansky, Sandra 58', 257
Zimbler, Marci 257
Zimbler, Marla
Zimmerman, Nancy 56, 115, 205
Zimmerman, Stephen 257
Zinman, Ellen 44, 56, 133, 213
Zivin, Bonita
Zivin, Stephen 148, 257
Zolin, Brian
Zolin, Joel 103, 205
Zucker, Valerie 30, 223
Zuckerman, Howard 213
263
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1978; Volume XLX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1978
Reflections
Reflections 78
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
DeFratus, Laura (Editor in chief)
Chabner, Barb (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1978
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1977-1978
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
268 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1978
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1977
1977-1978 school year
1978
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/bae535f9eeb6adf04a57edd8011bface.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=oa824wdYdvRPOhA1qWQcifzwMUSXkmUGkE1iWEqbk9ceMEd8Hq3UAIFAEtRKXegOspB%7E-faIDTr5hm9Y77a7syfmcKAXlj5cbBb052a895M2z-eWtYXzHt0IeclqDHm3Kk%7E8aKKFt0Hv%7EqbfFoO6WE%7EaYCHE0fvPSRe4sE3di9goVW8dLCiJLjRCDPlZ7QzrwHBugrIBuYiUNy%7EGjpbtpXKl6Nf5PvRaYImiWoFZgxgNLYedU578OBOhqS5%7EjRz8lzth8dHwlV9P1IRRzp2AV-ZQEAsFPooIkkeuy9RQTbLE1awDBS80Ef1M%7EbFzd5gnO6s0baCkhs7p6SGn8EvjJA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
172323cd02d4bde54d83f27d840aa88d
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
--
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�/For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�:
1 (
I
1
/
1977
VOLUME XLIX
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
EDITORS-IN-CHIEF
GLORIA PRICE AND LAURA DEFRATUS
KOKIE PUBLIC
LIBRA ~
Y
�/\
CONTR/\CT
\ <;
GOOD
fOf\
E.VE R'< \30DY
����WHAT MAKES
VOU HAPPV?
�Happiness has a special meaning to
each person. Describing the different
things that make people happy is a
monumenta l task. Students derive happiness from many activities that are
available at Niles East. Some students
hope to find happiness after they leave
high school. The way in which you find
happiness is a very individual and personal thing. We have tried to capture
some happy kids, and the ways they find
happiness in school.
-
--
-
--
�Throughout the school year, Niles East students had the opportunity to see and participate in a variety of events. These included
not only the Art Fair, and school productions
like Fiorello! and Reflections, but touring
groups like Up With People who performed
on November 27. During this congressional
election year Abner Mikva, incumbent congressman from the tenth district, came to
talk with the students. As a special musical
treat, Woody Herman and his Thundering
Herd performed.
�SPECIAL EYEMTS
HIGHLIGHT THE VEAR
-
---
��������-=::::::::::::
---
:::::::::
�������������������������������.I
I
����������FIORELLO!
FIORELLO! was presented on March 31, April 1, 2,
and 3. Through the combined efforts of the Niles
East Theatre and Music Depts., the audiences
were treated to a very exciting musical.
The story commenced with Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia (Barry Kramer) reminiscing about the
times when he was an unknown lawyer in his New
York offices, shortly before WWI. The scene opens
with his assistants, Morris (David Pevsner) and
Neal (Mark Blackman), and his secretary, Marie
(Susi Fleischman), describing the honesty of their
boss. The action shifts to the Ben Marino Club,
where Ben (Jerry Lavin) and his card playing cronies (Chip Auerbach, Michael Guerrero, Andy
Goldstein, Phil Auerbach, and Bill Elliot), decide to
nominate LaGuardia as senator, thinking that he
will lose. In the course of his campaign, he defends some women on strike . At the strike he
meets Thea (Gail Norris) and Dora (Patti Sucherman); the strike is later broken up by Floyd, the
cop (Bill Daitchman). The first act closes with Fiorello asking Thea to marry him.
/(.
),
'
I
·'
58
�THE NAME'S LAGUARDIA
59
�The second act takes place ten years later,
and now Thea is very ill. Dora comes to tell
her that she's in love with Floyd, who is
hosting a big party in his penthouse. At the
party he unsuccessfully plcts with a big ganster to kill Fiorello . Meanwhile, Thea's condition worsens and she dies.
The scene shifts back to Ben Marino and his
boys. They tell all about the corruption and
graft in the government in a show stealing
song, 'A Little Tin Box.' We return back to
Fiorello's office and we find politicians
storming his office, demanding that he run
for mayor. As the show closes, Fiorello proposes to Marie, who has loved him all along,
and he consents to enter the mayoral race.
l
I
't
I
I
I
I
I
I
60
�.,;
�COULD IT
BE MAGIC?
The efforts of the Junior Cabinet to organize
Prom '76 were rewarded by providing another
memorable evening for Juniors and Seniors.
On May 28, in a softly lit room at Algauer's
Fireside Inn, the prom couples enjoyed a lavish
dinner, and later danced to the music of Dick
Single and his Orchestra.
The Proms theme entitled "Could it be magic?," adapted from the popular song, best represented the feeling gracing the dance floor. A
swirl of light shown on the royal prom couple,
Queen Sue Stahlberg and King Jim Carlson ,
after being announced the winners of the prom
election.
All guests received black magicians' hats concealing suprise scarves as an additional souvenir to add to their many high school memories.
62
�63
�On May 7 and 8, the Niles East Theatre Department
presented three one-act, student directed plays.
The first was entitled "Impromptu" and was directed by David Pevsner. Phil Martini, Bob Silverman,
Bobbi Frazes, and Cathy Lasowski portrayed four
actors lost in the world of the theatre, and attempt
to discover new facets of themselves through an
exchange of personalized dialogue.
The Second play was called "Here We Are," with
Patti Sucherman directing. David Wolfe and Paula
Sugarman played two newly-weds having their first
fight while abroad a train traveling to their honeymoon resort.
The final play was directed by student teacher , Janice Englehardt. "Picnic on the Battlefield" dealt
with a confused and lonely young soldier attempting
to capture an enemy soldier. Ed Nemmers, the soldier, learns the pointlessness of war through such
experiences as his parents, Jerry Lavin and Rena
Zaid, visiting him on the battlefield to have a picnic,
and through discussion with the enemy, played by
Scott Gothe If, learns that he · is really no different
from the man he is trying to kill.
I·
ONE ACT PLAYS
64
�*
I
'r
'
CAP OUR THEATRE SEASON
65
�,,
NILES EAST
DANCERS
..
''GLOW''
Saturday night, February 19th, and
Sunday afternoon, the 20th the Niles
East Dance Company presented
"Glow." The show included a variety
of dances, ranging from an ethnic
number to lively jazz pieces to graceful ballets. Each dance was choreographed by different members of the
junior and senior Dance Companies.
The many hours of hard work put in
by all of the girls made " Glow" an
entertaining and successful show.
r
.,
66
�,
.
.;
)
67
---
-
-
�WITNESS FOR
THE PROSECUTION
)
On January 20- 22, the Niles East Drama Department kept the audience on the edge of their seats
trying to guess "whodunit." But nobody could
predict the outcome of the Agatha Christie courtroom murder mystery, "Witness for the Prosecution."
The story is about Leonard Vole (David Pevsner) a
carefree and shiftless young man accused of murdering an elderly woman who willed him her fortune. His defending attorney, Sir Wilfrid Robards
(Barry Kramer) counts on obtaining an aquital
from the testimony of the prisoner's wife, Romaine (Mira Achimovich).
As the trial proceeds, the prosecuting attorney
Meyers (Bill Elliot) trys in vain to hang Leonard
Vole. Suddenly, Romaine turns on her husband
and coldly destroys his alibi.
That is just one of the many surprises in this puzzling mystery. A cast of thirty (including supporting characters David Weinstein, Mary Postel, Andy
Goldstein, Dennis Liu, and Bill Deitch) was needed
to determine whether Leonard Vole was guilty or
innocent.
68
f
�A COU RTR OOM
WHO DUN IT
69
-
--
�- - - - - - - - - - - --
--
--
-
r
70
�•
•
�>
Various types of artwork were displayed at the
annual Art Show, held the second week of May
in 1976. The Art Show gave many students an
opportunity to express their thoughts and feelings by using their creativity.
Sculptures, ceramics, fabric quilts, macrame,
prints, drawing, and paintings were among approximately 600 works displayed in the student
lounge.
Dennis Grabowski, Hazel Larson, Ronald Lamb,
Manager of the Art Department; Judy Miller,
and Richard Wetzel were trying to show what
occurs in the classroom and what the art curriculum includes.
FOR ART'S SAKE
72
�73
�REFLECTIONS OF
'Reflections of a Lifetime Unique' was presented to the
public on November 18, 19 and 20. The show, written,
directed and performed by the students, portrayed
events of four stages of a lifetime-Childhood, Adolescence, Young Adult and Later Years.
The directors of this year's 'Reflections Unique' contributed much time and effort in making the show a success.
They were Gail Norris and David Pevsner; choreographers, Paula Jeremias and Mary Postel; music directors, Laurence Cohen; set designers, Diane Ament and
Carol Miller; and technical director, Howard Steirman.
The cast, of approximately seventy-five, worked along
with the band and the crews to put together one of Niles
East's best 'Reflections.'
74
�A LIFETIME
UNIQUE
�REFLECTIONS
,/
76
��- REFLECTIONS
78
�79
�HOMECOMING
Homecoming, 76, a weekend to remember, was
held October 15-16. "A Western Round-up Eastern Style" and "the sun rises on the east and
sets on the west" was the decided theme for
Homecoming.
Robert lrsay, owner of the Baltimore Colts,
spoke at the pep assembly on Friday, October
15, during homeroom and fifth period. Much
spirit was displayed by the cheerleaders, porn
pon ~iris and spectators as well as the Trojan
Mascot.
Early Saturday morning, about 9:00, the parade
began , consisting of seven floats, the marching
band, and decorated cars.
At the Varsity football game, the Niles West Indians beat the Trojans, 36-0. Despite their defeat
everyone enjoyed the many events of Homecoming.
80
ti
. J
fr
I
�.WESTERN ROUND UP
. EASTERN STYLE
j
I
81
�COME DANCE WITH ME
The semi-formal homecoming dance was held
in the girls' gym at 8:00 Saturday evening. The
western decorations set the atmosphere for the
students as they danced to the music by the
rock band, " Choice." Afterwards, the hungry
students piled into the dance studio to enjoy ice
cream and toppings supplied by Baskin Robbins
31 Flavors.
The Homecoming Queen , Renee Bielinski ; King,
Chris Klancic, and their courts Sari Gold, Mary
Knish, Andi Liss, Shawn Moses, Laura Wu, John
Carlson, Jim Kipnis, Jim Schuman, Tom Siemsen, and Ricky Yale were announced at about
10:30.
Thanks to the efforts of the Homecoming Committee, chairman Ilene Levin, and co-chairman
Cathy Bernstein, this year's homecoming was
another Trojan success.
82
,,,.
.
~·
r
�..
t
�84
�t
THERE WAS TIME
FOR TOGETHERNESS
AT THE FRESHMAN
MIXER
The class of 1980 had its first social event
Friday, September 17th. A large portion of
the freshman class attended. Many gathered outside early, eagerly awaiting the
8:00 opening of the doors.
t
The Freshman Mixer was held in the girls'
gym. After overcoming the initial shyness of
being among so many new classmates, the
freshmen made new acquaintances and enjoyed dancing. The music, provided by the
group "Neptune," helped add to the atmosphere of excitement. The Freshman Mixer
proved to be a good start for four years at
Niles East.
85
�,.
SPECIAL
EVENTS ...
Throughout the year, the Music Department
presented several choral and instrumental concerts. Audiences were treated to many pleasurable hours of entertainment.
Towards the end of the '75-'76 school year, the
Theatre Department again organized a small
group of students to form a Children's Theatre.
They performed several short humorous skits,
each ending with a moral. They were presented
at several area elementary schools.
The month of March was declared National
Youth Art Month. Our Art Department celebrated this by having an all-day workshop for the
staff and students. The combined efforts of all
these groups created a huge graffiti mural.
86
�THAT'S ENTERTAINMENT
r
�TU EMT
ROUP
�ea· n· .
...
~
....
. ·~
~
�THESPIANS
Members of Thespians are: E. Acker , D. Ament, K. Baer, E. Balikov, S.
Bauman, K. Bernstein, A. Brantman, K. Chamerlick, D. Chwalisz, L.
Cohen, E. Cohn, L. Cohn , M. Cohn , L. DeFratus, P. Dorfman. B. Elliot, C.
Feldman, K. Feldman, S. Fischman, D. Fleischer, M. Frankel, J. Friedman, J. Geiser, D. Gershbein , E. Gill, J. Ginsburg, D. Glienke, G. Glochowsky, A. Goldenberg, N. Goldman, A. Goldstein, S. Gotthelf, L. Graff,
D. Grousnick, L. Hanbrook, D. Hart , W. Heller, C. Jacobson, M. Jacobson, N. Jaffe, P. Je~emias, M . Josephs, J . Kadus , M. Karafotias, J.
90
Koenig, L. Kogan, B. Kramer, P. Landau, C. Lasowski , J. Lavin , M.
Lerner, R. Levin, P. Martini, L. Meisner, R. Merel (Pres.), R. Michaels, C.
Miller, L. Miller, L. Miller, S. Miller, E. Nemmers , C. Noll, G. Norris, D.
Pevsner (Vice-Pres.), L. Phillippe, M. Postel, P. Rappaport, E. Saltzman,
D. Santow, A. Schoen, G. Shapiro, S. Shrifter, D. Silver, P. Silver, M.
Sklair, J. Slavin, E. Sohn , H. Sporer, E. Stein, H. Steirman, H. Stricker, K.
Stukas, P. Sugarman (Sec.), C. Vale, S. Veis, L. Waskin, D. Wolf, R. Zaid ,
I. Zeidman.
�TECNIS
....
Members of Tecn·is are D. Ament, E. Balikov, E.
Cohn, M. Frankel, J. Geiser, E. Gill (Vice-Presi·
dent), D. Glienke, N. Goldman, A. Goldstein, L.
Hanbrook, C. Jacobson, N. Jaffe, P. Martini, R.
Merel, C. Miller, E. Polley, L. Robinson , B.
Schmetter, A. Schoen, M. Sklair, H. Sporer, H.
Steirman (President), H. Stricker, J. Stukas, Not
pictured E. Sohn (Secretary).
91
�DANCE COMPANY
I
D
ANCE
..
.,
The members of the Senior Dance Company are (BOTTOM PIC·
TURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Carol Rollick, Elaine Cohn,
Melan(e Karafotias, Mary Postel, Karen Feldman, Debbie Balikov,
92
Gail Norris, Miss Caliendo, sponsor. (FRONT ROW): Caryn Lason ,
Alison Wohl, Sandy Brenner, Carol Feldman, Judy Rich, Paula
Sugarman. Not Pictured : Jodi Friedman, Paula Jeremias .
�DANCE COMPANY
~·
The members of the Junior Dance Company are (TOP PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ellen Goodman (Pres.), Beth f=eldman, Mary Mandel, Cindy Friedman (Vice-Pres.), Sue Fisch.
(FRONT ROW): Sharyl Lee, Patrice Stern, Cathy Lasowski, Debbie
Winston, Sharon Lee. Not Pictured: Vivian Maniates. Officers of
Senior Dance Company are: (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, TOP TO
BOTTOM): Mary Postel (Vice-Pres.), Paula Sugarman (Pres.),
Caryn Lason (Sec.-Treas.).
93
�ART COUNCIL
Members of the Art Council are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Mark Sklair, Georgette Saenz, Mindy Bass, Carol Miller, Lorie
McCormick. (SECOND ROW): Patricia Chan, George Levin,
94
Diane Ament, Jolene Fain , Keith Pamper, Wendy Jackson,
Laura Jans, Nora Laos, Bonnie Grimson. Not pictured Debbie
Kelson , Kris Pamper.
,.
�PHOTO-ARTS CLUB
-,
The members of the Niles East Photo Arts
Club (N.E.P.A.C.), include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Karyn Simmons, Barry Schmetter
(Vice-President), David Miller (President),
Steve Korn, Eric Olsberg, AT TOP: Eric Polley.
95
�TRl-M
CONCERT CHOIR
Members of the Modern Music Masters are: L. Cohen,
K. Stukas, K. Brody, L. Cohn, K. Ewing, J . Friedman, S.
Kleiman , B. Kramer, S. Albert, S. Apollo, E. Balikov, E.
Bergman, S. Bruekner, L. DeFratus, D. Dinelli, M . Goss,
C. Heftman, S. Pearlman, P. Silver, R. Silverman, K.
Simmons, K. Smart, C. Underwood , P. Weisman, D.
Wolf, L. Robinson, E. Acker, D. Brazen, T. Ozawa, B.
Elliot, G. Wallberg, L. Wohl, P. Landau , R. Keating, S.
96
Kessler, S. Lam, J. Rzadzki, V. Wexler, A. Snow. Members of the Concert Choir are: K. Baer, K. Berger, K.
Brody, J . Diviak, B. Elliot. D. Fleischer, J. Glassner, P.
Heftel, C. Horwitz, N. Jaffe, D. Kaluzna, S. Kang, J.
Kozak, I. Levin, S. Marshak, P. Martini, L. Phillippe, N.
Plich, L. Poteshman, C. Quinones, R. Salas, L.
Schwartz, D. Silver, K. Stukas, B. Tunick, G. Wa llberg, L.
Weintraub, R. Zaid , G. Norris, J. Lavin.
�GIRLS GLEE
MIXED CHORUS
.1
Members of Girls Glee are: A. Ballas, H. Bernstei n, L. Beadon, S. Charous. D. Dubinsky, T . Gorchoff, J. Greenberg, E.
Lebovitz, M. Levin, N. McCormack, S. Ohlhausen, M. Pankiw, R. Paul, C. Redlin, R. Richmond, B. Rodiek , L. Schulmeister, J . Soble, J. Tucker. J. Willans, K. Wilner, K. Zaban,
E. Zinman, C. Michell, D. Wilson, E. Ayala. Members of
Mixed Chorus are: E. Bower, J . Doles, J. Geiser, P. Glysing,
M. Greenspan, M. Hartl , C. Hogg, S. Margalit, K. McQuillen,
K. Mulcahy, J . Murry, N. Naubert, E. Oppernheim, J . Peterson, L. Pitalis, R. Rabin, D. Smolish, H. Snow, P. Soble, M.
Steiner , M. Topp, S. Cain , S. Rosenson.
97
�MARCHING BAND
JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Members of this year's Marching Band are: E. Bergman, P. Landau , D.
Dinelli, R. Goldberg, K. Simmons, K. Smart, E. Mayer, L. Wohl, T. Verschoore, D. Gershbein, K. Konior, D. Miller, S. Pearlman , B. Malekow, J .
Warda, J. Weiner , D. Brazin, H. Shapiro , P. Messer, L. Miller, A. Wohl, D.
Hart, A. Stahlberg, P. Gebavi, C. Meyer, N. Plich, M. Goss, A. Katz, S. Apollo,
J. Rubenstein , L. Jensen, L. Friedman , R. Olson , C. Cheung, H. Drucker , L.
Kelly, D. Saltzman, S. Nussbaum . P. Mahoney, A. Weiner, B. Leib , T. Kasper,
D. Eskoff, K. Heller, R. Levin, J. O' Malley, S. Greenspan, J. Rosenzweig, N.
Marx, P. Silver, S. Fishman, P. Weisman, W. Dressler, S. Santacruz, D.
98
Bartfeld, D. Boyk , C. Underwood , G. Beljaeff, S. Stahlberg, D. Larson, L.
DeFratus, M. Roth , T. Hill, L. Cohen , D. Stahlberg, R. Simmons, A. Schoen,
S. Nudelman , M. Hajduk, J. Zutz, S. Albert, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen , C.
Heftman, M. Rob bins, D. Wolf, D. Kindwald, D. Levit, R. Miller, K. Topouzian,
R. Beck, J. Kessler, B. Balter, E. Balikov, D. Zaslowsky, S. Brueckner .
Members of this year 's Jazz Ensemble are: S. Apollo, D. Saltzman , T .
Kasper, D. Eskoff, R. Levin, J. O'Malley, S. Greenspan , J. Rosenzweig, P.
Silver, P. Weisman, L. Cohen , D. St ah lberg, A. Schoen , A. Pregozen, M .
Hajduk, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen , D. Wolf , S. Brueckner, R. Keating.
�CONCERT BAND
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
(
'
r
Members of this year's Concert Band are : E. Bergman, P. Landau, D.
Dinelli, R. Goldberg, K. Simmons, K. Smart, E. Mayer, L. Wohl, T. Verschoore, J . Ward a, J. Weiner, D. Brazen, H. Shapiro, P. Messer, L. Miller, A.
Wohl, D. Hart, A. Stahlberg, P. Gebavi , C. Meyer, N. Plich; M. Goss, S.
Apollo, D. Saltzman, T. Kasper, R. Levin, J . O'Malley, S. Greenspan, J .
Rosenzweig, N. Marx, P. Silver. S. Fishman, P. Weisman, C. Underwood , G.
Beljaeff, S. Sathlberg, A. Schoen, A. Katz, D. Larson, L. DeFratus, L. Cohen,
D. Stahlberg, M. Hajduk, J . Zutz. S. Albert, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen, C.
Heftman, D. Wolf, D. Kindwald, R. Miller, R. Bec k, J . Kessler, E. Balikov, S.
Brueckner. Members of this year's Concert Orchestra are: E". Acker, L.
Breidenbach, M. Darch, C. Eberle, K. Ewing, L. Geiser, L. Holst, K. Hoppenrath, R. Keating, S. Kessler, M. Melian, J . Laon , J. Martin , K. Matz, J.
Ozawa, A. Pappas, L. Robinson, J . Rzadzki, A. Snow, L. Sohn, V. Wexler, E.
Bokor.
99
�CHAMBER CHOIR
TROJAN MALE CHORUS
Members of the Trojan Male Chorus are: William
Bauta, Cary Berman, Scott Goldstein, Scott Gotthelf, Michael Lopez, Stuart Rappaport , Jon Schwartz,
Joseph Sochacki, Hugh Sporer, Steve Stukas, Peter
Trabaris, Bruce Wildman. Members of Chamber
Choir are: Karen Brody, Kathy Ewing, Barry Kramer,
100
Phil Martini, David Pevsner, Lisa Phillippe, Nick Psyhogios, Kathy Stukas, Paula Sugarman, Phil Heftel ,
Phil Rappaport, Dean Cardella , Gary Glochowsky,
Robert Krauch, Cathy Lasowski, Marty Lerner, Hugh
Sporer, Hope Veit, Sue Shrifter, Elaine Cohn .
�.
l
CADET BAND
WIND ENSEMBLE
..
Members of the Wind E
Bartfild, Debbie Boyk, C
Hope Drucker, David E
Gershbein, Ted Hill, Ken
Karen Konior, Bertha L
Beth Malekow, Diane
Nussbaum, Renee Olson, Sheryl Pearlman, Mark Robbins, Mi chele Roth, Julie Rubenstein, Steve Santacruz,
Richard Simmons, Krikor Topouzian, All an Weiner, Da-
101
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
r
Thi s year's Varsity Cheerleaders were led by (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Sue Fishman (Co-Captain) and Shawn Moses (Captain). Members of the Varsity Cheer leading Squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
102
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sue Tripp, Linda Weitzman, Stacey Schneider.
(MIDDLE ROW): Andie Buxbaum, Jodi Friedman, Lynne Ciskoski.
(FRONT ROW): Sue Fishman , Stacey Thomas. Shawn Moses.
�J
· V CHEERLEADERS
Members of this year's Junior Varsity Cheerleading Squad
are (TOP): Cathy Leaven. (KNEELING): Cheryl Lee. (STAND·
ING, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Vondersitt. Anita Urborg, Linda
Shane (Captain) . (SPLITS): Arlene Levin.
10 3
�FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
I
I
,-.
.
•
~
The Freshman Cheerleaders were led by (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Chris Redlin (Captain) and Carol Rollick (Co-Captain). Members of the Cheerleading Squad include (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Bunny Grieman, Lisa Samelson, Pam La104
Manna , Harlene Edelman , Beth Feldstein . (BOTTOM ROW): Cindy
King, Audrey Wagner, Chris Redlin, Ros Behr, and Julie Kane. NOT
PICTURED: Carol Rollick, and Jeannie Donath.
�SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
I"
(TOP LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sheri Newman (Captain) and Nancy
Schmiat (Co-Captain) headed the Sophomore Squad this year.
(TOP RIGHT): Carolyn Ulbert and Gigi Carlson show their spirit at
the Homecoming game. The members of the Sophomore Cheerleading Squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, STARTING FROM THE
MIDDLE, CLOCKWISE): Nancy Schmidt, Debbie Balikov, Cindy
Marsch, Cindy Reich, Lynne VonderSitt, Diane Uhle, Sheri Newman, Irene Theodore, Carolyn Ulbert, Diane Smolish, Jan Trilling.
NOT PICTURED: Gigi Carlson
105
�POM-PON
,~
The Niles East Porn-Pon Squad was led by (TOP LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Carol Feldman (Captain) and Ann Morton (Co-Captain). (TOP RIGHT):
Porn-Pon girls await their turn at the Homecoming Pep Assembly. The
members of the squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mira Achimovich, Pat Sudendorf, Melanie Karafotias, Sandy
106
Fadhel. (MIDDLE ROW) Janet Cohn , Joy Pava, Mary McKracken , Sheila
Hamer, Jennifer Hall (Sponsor), Wendy Paulson, Janette Weiner, Ann
Morton, Karen Feldman. (BOTTOM ROW) Martha Viter i, Pam Adelman ,
Carol Feldman, Ellen Goodman , Janice Schneider. NOT PICTURED : Lynda Michell.
�·KEY CLUB
Key Club is a school-community service organization. This
year's activities included
working with handicapped
kids, several dances , all·school volleyball and basketball tournaments, assistance
with the school beautification
activity and helping various
charities and organizations.
I
,.,
The Key Club Officers are (TOP PICTURE, STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Chuck Gollay, Lee Grodsky (Vice-President), Jim Adelman (President), Rick
Yale (Treasurer), Mark Brutzkus (Secretary). (SITTING) Mike Berkowitz,
Mark Mic haels, Steve Gothelf. The members of Key Club include (BOTTOM
PICTURE, FIFTH ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Steve Packer, Chuck Gollay, Scott
Gotthelf, Al Goldenberg, Keith Jaffee, Mitch Greenberg, Al L!'!v. Dave Goldsmith, Stu Flanzer, Dave Klein. (FOURTH ROW) Dan Henrick (Faculty Sponsor), Rick Yale, Bob Barry, Al Waskin, Lee Grodsky, Steve Silverman, Kevin
Klein, Kenny Miller. (THIRD ROW) Mark Gotthelf, Marc Bercoon, Stacey M.
Schneider, Mark Brutzkus, Ellen Kray, Steve Gothelf, Mark Michaels. Sue
Dolnick, Mark Landau, Hal Unterberger, Marc Shuman , Eric Polley, Steve
Feldman. (SECOND ROW) Mike Berkowitz, Dave Festenstein, Dave Harris,
Bill Andrea, Sharon Spiegel, Jim Adelman, Linda Cooper, Danny Santow,
Joy Pava, Jodi Bolotin , Irene Theodore, Diane Lovitt, Val Zucker. (FIRST
ROW) Lynne Ciskoski, Miriam Ehrlich , Janet Cohen. Joni Lerner, Sue Ohlhausen, Linda Zabin , Sari Gold, Caryn Glickson, Amy Lashinsky, Robin
Spira, Andi Stern , Linda Katz. (LYING DOWN) Laurie Goldstein , Mindee
Epstein.
107
�HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
,,.
108
Officers of the Homecoming Committee are (TOP PICTURE, CLOCKWISE): Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor) . Ilene Levin (Co-Chairman), Cathy
Bernstein (Co-Chairman); Lori Schwartz (Secretary), Alan Portnoy
(Treasurer). Members of the Homecoming Committee are (FIRST
ROW, LEFT TO·RIGHT): Lori Schwartz, Judy Cooper, Linda Harwood ,
Karen Schneider, Joni Lerner, Sue Olhausen, Sari Gold , Lynda Mitchell, Joy Wagner, Jodi Bolotin , Carol Landy, Harla Edleman , Phyliss
Klein. (SECOND ROW): Mike Berkowitz, Linda Zabin, Ellen Meister,
Janet Cohen, Laurie Goldstein, Wendy Gerber, Sue Kelly, Terry
Johnson , Mari lvenor, Sharon Spiegal, Sandy Salas, Julie Ellison .
(THIRD ROW): Jeri West , Debbie Winston , Gail Morrison. Laura
Grodsky, Sandy Fertel , Cheri Gassel , Judy Baizer, Carla Berman.
Debbie Gibbons, Chris Redlin, Bunny Greiman, Sue Rockblatt, Pam
Schwartz, Marci Mandell, Renee Friedman, Edie Lipsky, Andi Wexler.
(FOURTH ROW): Sue Martin, Dolly Gizonovich, Sheri Miller, Patty
Sudendorf, Ellen Brin, Allison Brantman, Lauren Berg, Amy Lashinsky, Susie Dolnick, Lori Blackman, Andrea Sher, Ellen Zamin,
Miriam Ehrlich, Marcia Barenbaum, Cindy King. (FIFTH ROW): Gail
Norris, Renne Bielenski, Lyle Zimbler, Ann Morton , Andi Liss, Layne
Oliff, Sandee Morrison, Mark Michaels, Alan Portnoy, Ilene Levin, Mr.
Poznansky, Cathy Bernstein , Pam Vasilakas, Diane Johnson , Sheila
Hamer, Mark Gotthelf, Pam Warner, Cathy Donlan . Not pictured
Vivian Maniantes.
�PEP CLUB
SCHOO L SPIRIT COMM ITTEE
<"",-•
Members of School Spirit Committee are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Holly Fields. Janette Weiner, Joy Pava, Sharon Spiegal, Laurie Goldstein,
Jodi Bolotin. (SECOND ROW): Sari Gold, David Wolf, Lisa Samelson, Bunny
Greiman, Sue Rotblatto, Renee Feidman. (THIRD ROW): Cathy Bernstein,
Debbie Gibbons, Harlene Edelman . (FOURTH ROW): Ilene Levin, Phyliss
Klein, Harla Dobryman, Pam Schwartz, Marci Mandell, Chris.Redlin, Marcia
Barenbaum. (FIFTH ROW): Sandy Salas, Gail Morrison, Edie Lipsky, Julie
Ellison, Debbie Winston , Lori Blackman, Ellen Zinman. (SIXTH ROW): Joy
Wagner, Miriam Ehrlich, Joni Lerner, Lauren Berg, Linda Zaban , Janet
Cohn. (SEVENTH ROW): Ken Weitzman (Chairman of the Board), Daniel
Santow (Sargaent at Arms), Howard Simon (Secretary), Steve Gothelf
(Vice-president), Rick Yale ( President), Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor). Not pictured Jim Kipnis (Treasurer). Members of the Pep Club are (FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Jim Krysl, Jerry Heinrich, Eric Anderson, Mike Esses,
Scott Gordon, John La Manna, Dru Scarbrough, Orrin Edidin. (MIDDLE
ROW): Rich Sklena, Mitch Yablen, Mark Pos, Dennis Someneck, Robert
Frankel, David Kleinfield , Jay Wilensky, Paul Morris, Bob Fisch . (BACK
ROW): Dennis Pucher, Larry Cohan, Dean Lustoy, Steve Polz, Tad Slowik,
Dave Sproat, Brian Kamijian, Paul Gawin, Joe Broton .
109
�STUDENT SENATE
PE PlE
~ll\llElP\1111
PE
The members of the Student Senate are (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Judi Baizer, Cheri Gassel, Jerry Lavin, Scott Friedman. (4TH ROW):
Robert Luke, Alan Portnoy, Steve Gershbein , Cathy Horwitz, Karen
Brody, Esther Stein, Lori Schwartz, Sue Zimmerman, Jim Stukas, John
Diviak (Vice-Pres.), Cindy Trilling. (3RD ROW): Barbara Chabner, Judy
Cooper, Marci Salsburg, Denise Levin, Brooke Caplin, Diane Ament,
110
Eileen Sohn, Charlie Tecnis. (2ND ROW): Robert Greenwald, Ed Nemmers, Elaine Ba likov, J ill Soble, Lauren Pitalis, Hol ly Stricker, Beth Feld- .
stein, Tami Friedman. (FRONT ROW): Mike Davis, Paul Silver, Howard
Steirman (Pres.), Phil Rappoport, Not Pictured: Carol Miller (Sec.Treas.). (BOTTOM PICTURE): Howard Steirman, Student Senate President.
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
The security offi ce m onitors are (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT
Greiman,
TO RIGHT): Mary Douvris, Karen Post , Karen Ciskoski , Bunny_
Lisa Samelson, Ri sa Siegel, Barbra Balter, Janet Weisman. (2ND ROW):
Penny Elkins, Sandy Salas, Ellen Kray, Lori Fetterman , Marlene Duberchin, Caro le Meyer, Angie Douvris. (3RD ROW): Sandy Zimansky, Lisa
Poteshman, Madonna Carlson, Beth Feldstein , Chris Redlin . (4TH
ROW): Lori Blackm ar,-, Janet Will ans, Julie Maggio. (TOP ROW): Parn
LaManna, Marie Huepfl, Carol Rollick. The m orning P.A. anoouncers are
(LEFT TO RIGHT): Bob Silverman, John Kadus, Cheri Gassel, Howard
Steirm an , Holly Stric ker, Randi Merel, Phil Rappoport. (BOTTOM
RIGHT): Howard St eirman and Randi Mer el read the morning announcements.
111
�QUl·LL AND SCROLL
T
~llllll TEAARV
l U s·
Members of the Quill and Scroll Society are
{TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Karen Andre, Sandy Mohr, Eileen Saltzman,
Andy Goldstein. {MIDDLE ROW) Bob Noesen,
Marla Berman, Janet Ginsberg, Ed Nemmers,
Caryn Lason, Wendy Gerber, Barb Chabner.
(BOTTOM ROW) Laura DeFratus, Sandee
Morrison, Ellen Brin. Staff members of the
Golden Galleon include (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP LEFT, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa
Woll, Cheri Gassel, Denise Levin, Linda Luk,
Paomini Rao, Murray Cohn, Karyn Simmons.
(MIDDLE ROW) Jim Luk, Debbie Malina, Marla
Berman (Literary Editor), Lalitha Rao (Art Editor), Toby Steinberg. (BOTTOM ROW) Tami
Friedman. Sandy Mohr (Co-Editor-in-Chief),
112
Karen Brody (Co-Editor-in-Chief). NOT PICTURED: Steve Feldman (Business Manager),
Cat hy Horwitz (Publicity Editor) . (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP RIGHT): Caryn Lason (Ed itor-inChief) promotes the Nileh ilite at the Student
Activities Fair . Members of the Nilehilite St aff
include (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Howard
Shapiro, Phil Rappoport, Eric Robin. (MIDDLE
ROW) Ralph Fujiwara, Barry Schmetter, Eric ·
Polley, Steve Suslick. (FRONT ROW) M urray
Cohn (News Editor), Caryn Lason (Editor-inChief), Mike Bass (Sports Editor), NOT PICTURED: Mari Ivener, Gary Byron. Wendy
Gerber (Feature Editor).
�NILEHILITE
GOLDEN GALLEON
--
;-----;;.._
~
K!l!hlll~ - N.U!hlllTi
.._...
. ... .. u :. .
-- ~
,.,.
ii ..
!Ill
113
�YEARBOOK
. ..
I
•
l
The editors of the Yearbook are (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT):
Andy Goldstein (Occasions), Ed Nemmers (Boys Sports), Bob
Neoson (Boys Sports). (MIDDLE ROW): Eileen Saltzman (Organizations), Laura DeFratus (Co-Editor-In-Chief), Gloria Price (Co-
114
Editor-In-Chief), Janet Ginsburg, (Art) . (TOP ROW): Karen Andre
(Underclass), Barb Chabner (Education), Marla Berman ( Liter-·
ary), Sandy Mohr (Senior), Ellen Brin (Girls sports), Cheri Gassel
(Underclass).
�·YEARBOOK
The members of the Yearbook staff include (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Laura DeFratus, Stacy Schneider, Vicky Samelson, Christine
Prekezes, (SECOND ROW): Linda Krischer, Pam Herbach, Lalitho Rao,
Karen Andre, Penny Katsaros, Eileen Sohn, (THIRD ROW): Anita Nussbaum, Beth Shanfield, Charlene Schlager, Wendy Gerber, Jeanne Haus-
man, (FOURTH ROW): Sandy Morrison, Barb Chabner, Janet Ginsburg,
Ellen Brin, Marla Berman, Cheri Gassle, (FIFTH ROW) Eileen Saltzman,
Carol Sopkin, Ed Nemmers, Leslie Oif, (SIXTH ROW): Andy Goldstein,
Jonathan, Ritter, Ruth Kahn, Bob Neoson .
115
�N CLUB-GAA BOARD
r
UI
Fllllll' Hll Tll~lll
TA
JA
s
The Niles East N Club includes (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Keith Potts, Mark Brutzkus, Dan Marchiafava, Kevin Kim, Dennis
Lutz, Mark Sonshine, Dave Polin, Dave Festenstein. (2ND ROW): Mike
Potts, Mark Gotthelf, Rick Yale (Treasurer), Dennis Garlick, Scott Kleiman,
Al Goldenberg, Al Gohelf, Roger Jaklin, Robert Goldsmith. (3RD ROW):
Steven Paul Kessler (Secretary), Joe Naumes, Michael Doman, Brad Goldenberg, Mike Lemick, Ken Weitzman, Norm Siegal, Mark Michaels. (TOP
ROW): Barry Finn, Steve Apollo, Tony Tiagonce (Sargeant-at-arms), Chuck
Thiry (Vice-President), Steve Edidin, Hal Pos (President), Jim Murphy,
Dave Fogel, Daryl Ullberg. Not Pictured: Bill Andrea, Brian Austin, Marc
Bercoon, Ken Berstein, Chris Besser, Wayne Braverman, Mitch Greenberg,
116
Chuck Heftman, Chris Klancic, Kevin Klein . Brad Moss, Tom O'Kane, John
Orloff, Scott Sachnoff, Dave Sacks Ed Santacruz, Neal Sherman, Steven
Taibl, Paul Whitmore. The members of the Girl's Athletic Association Board
are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jodi Firfer, Diane Ament, Sue Brown :
Bobbi Lewen , Chris Kot, Carolyn Ohlwein, Jean Lehman, Sandy Zimansky.
(MIDDLE ROW): Laura Howa rd, Sue Gockenbach , Lisa Geiser, Jeanne Hausman, Cheryl Lee, Andi Slowik, Sharon Lee, Karen Andre. (BACK ROW): Ellen
Schwartz (Pres.), Lisa Mizock, Jenise Vassilatos, Jill Chavin , Brooke Caplin·
(Sec.), Beryl Schwartz (Vice-Pres.), Julie Firfer. Not Pictured: Dawn Johnason (Treas.).
�T
· IMERS CLUB-WRESTLETTES
,..
The Timers Club members are (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Shari Moss, Sue Fisch, Judy Malekow, Adeline Eberle, Paula
Kasper. (MIDDLE ROW): Cheryl Sylvan, Rochelle Herman, Laura Johnson, Julie Harris, Dikla Hed . (TOP ROW): Audrey Moje, Lorie McCormack, Marci Weber, Janet Chavin, Ruth Paul, Andy Frank. The Wrestlettes are (BOTTOM ROW): Lorie Brown, Debbie Winston, Lisa Bercyn
(co-captain), Clair Restrepo (co-captain), Jill Soble, Ellen Zinman. (MID·
DLE ROW): Linda Bergman, Lisa Sturgis, Lori Blackman, Pam Schwartz,
Tracy Teitler, Andrea Sher, Debbie Gibbons, Pam LaManna·. (TOP ROW):
Kris Taylor, Sharyn Hoffman, Marci Mandell, Cheryl Cooper. Andi
Wexler, Suzi Birz, Julie Ellison , Karen Ciskoski.
117
�G.l.T.
NATIONAL HONOR SOC.IETY
·'
Pl
s
1 1 1p
(
National Honor Society members include (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lori Graff, Eileen Saltzman, Caryn Vale, Murray
Cohn, Irwin Zeidman, Allen Tish, David Miller, Dennis Lutz, Eric Robin,
Julie Schmidt, David Pevsner, Vivian Maniates, Mary Postel, Paula Sugarman. (TOP ROW): Jim Matz. Norm Siegal , Hal Pos, Brad Goldenberg,
Karen Chamerlick, Sandy Mohr, Lisa Frank, Ben Dubin, Sharon Veis,
Laurence Cohen, Monica Jacobson, Steve Nelson , Robert Stevens,
Dawn Flakne, Karen Behr, Elaine Masover. Not Pictured: Ellen Brin. The
members of Getting It Together are (FRONT ROW): Julie Horwitz, La118
litha Rao, Penny Katsaros, Allison Woh l, Christine Prekezes, Suzy Rosenson. (2ND ROW): Faith Reitman, Padmini Rao, Bob Silverman (VicePres.), Alan Bain (Pres.), Michael Miner (Tre as.), Ed Yep (Sec. ). Melinda
Goodman . (3RD ROW): Colleen Hubbard, Scott Malina , Elaine Balikov ,
Andrea Cohen, Karen Andre, Eileen Bower, Sin-Yung Kang, Cathi Resnick. (4TH ROW): Ken Greisman , Joy Fullett, Jeanne Harsman , Linda
Luk, Lori Piper, Cheri Gassel, Wendy Gerber, Laurie Mayrent. (TOP
ROW): Scott Gotthelf, Scott Kanter , Ed Nemmers, Paul Weisman, Andy
Palmer, Jimmy Luk, Tami Friedman , John Martin .
�MATH CLUB
INVESTMENT CLUB
The members of the Math Club are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Jean ne Hausman, Murray Cohn, Melinda Goodman, David
Miller, Lalitha Rao, Cheri Gassel, Laurie Mayrent, Irwin Zeidman.
(FRONT ROW): Robert Stevens, Alan Cohn. The Investment Club members are (BACK ROW): Steve Nussbaum, Scott Glait, Dave Ryweck, Sue
Kolousky, Ron Bressler, Jay Nussbaum. (FRONT ROW):· David Bart
(Treas.), Roger Merel, Alan Adelman (Sec.), Dave Saltzman, Robert
Luke (Vice-Pres.), Norman Siegal (Pres.). Not Pictured : Kenny Bernstein, Andy Marwick.
119
�·SPANISH CLUB
f
REllllll
lA
E
E
lUBS
Af
Rl
E
;:\\il
The Spanish Club members are (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Shari
Miller, Ann Ramirez, Carol Sopkin, Eileen Saltzman, Murray Cohn,
Debbie Gershbein, Ellyn Acker, Barbara Balter. (2ND ROW): Elena
Ayala, Jill Soble, Sari Salon, Judy Plotkin, Erek Vassilatos, Kurt
Kessler, Wendy Jackson, Steve Rubin, Alan Cohn, Steve Kaufman,
Mike Curtiss. (3RD ROW): Marci Salsburg, Jean Lehman, Barb Bieniek,
120
Karen Wilner, Marcelo Levy, Caryn Salzman, Audrey Cohn , Cathy
Macaddino, Jeff Shancer . (BACK ROW): El len Schwartz, Sue Brown ,
Ellen Cohen, Mr. Rosenzweig, sponsor, Linda Luk, Ruth Saltzman ,
llaina Krauss, Brenda Herman , Denise Levin , Paul Weisman. Spanish ·
Club officers include (LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Wilner (Treas.), Eileen
Saltzman (Pres.), Ann Ramirez (Vice-Pres. ) Murray Cohn (Sec.).
�·FRENCH CLUB-RUSSIAN CLUB
The French Club includes (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Melinda Goodman. Lalitha Rao. Jill Bernstein, Laurie_Mayrent.
(MIDDLE ROW): Li sa Geiser, Scott Gotthelf, Bob Silverman. (TOP
ROW): Alan Bain (Pres.), Michelle Goldberg, Cheri Gassel (Vice-Pres.),
Eileen Sohn, Sheri Marshak. Not Pictured: Wendy Gerber (Sec.), Linda
Sohn. Members of the Russian Club are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Steve Albert. Kathy Stukas. Carol Sopkin,
Marsha Klein , Janet Ginsburg (Vice-Pres.). David Miller, Mike Frankel.
(2ND ROW): Chuck Heftman, Brooke Caplin, Marylee Daily. (3RD
ROW): Scott Brueckner, Alok Saxena (Sec.), Nick Psyhogios, John
Martin , Dennis Lutz. (TOP ROW): Ri ch Hasmoneek. Mark Greben. Not
Pictured: Laura Sable (Pres.).
121
�.,
GERMAN CLUB
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
The members of the German Club are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Leipold, Lynn Breidenbach, Adeline
Eberle, Laurie Pautz, Doris Ronkenberg. (MIDDLE ROW): Mr. Zorn,
sponsor, Dave Rygard, Colleen Hubbard , Sue Kulousky, Petra
Karmland, Audrey Moje. (BACK ROW): Mike Potts (Vice-Pres.),
Wilhem Eberle , Robert Luke, John Kadus (Sec.), Howard Steirman .
Not Pictured: Martha Stahlke (Pres.). The Students for Israel are
(BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Eileen Bower,
122
Julie Horwitz, Laurel Bleadon, Lauren Goldberg, Judy Brazen.
(MIDDLE ROW): Melinda Goodman (3rd Vice-Pres.). Cathy Macaddino, Cathy Horwitz (Pres.), Michelle Goldberg (2nd Vice-Pres.),
Zehava Goldstin , llaina Krauss, Marla Hartl. (TOP ROW): Karen
Brody, Elaine Balikov, Bonnie Grimson , Stuart Bulmash , Barbara
Balter, Penny Elkins. Not Pictured: Sheldon Lewin (1st Vice-Pres.),
Pam Klinghoffer.
�)
CHESS CLUB
STRATEGIC GAMES CLUB
THERE'S
s ETHlllll
f
Members of the Strategic Games Club are (TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): David Furer. David Miller, Bruce Wildman, Robert
Stevens, Norman Petroski, Steven Matayoshi (Pres.). (BOTTOM ROW):
Dan Sawislak, Howie Levine, Erek Vassilatos, Wayne Matayoshi. Not
RE
Pictured : Robert Blincik (Vice-Pres.). Howard Barry (Sec.-Treas.). The
Chess Club includes (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Richard Miller, Alan Cohn. Dino Spourgitis, Jeff Newman. (BOTTOM
ROW): Howard Levine, Gary Fujiwara.
123
�DISTRIBUT·IVE EDUCATION
Officers of the Niles East Chapter of the Distributive Education Club
include (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Rick Hazan (Sec.), Millie Jevremovich (Reporter), Brian David (Pres.), Diane Polin (Vice-Pres.), Reid
Levin (Parliamentarian) . The Distributive Ed . Club members are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Tami Bradford , Reid Levin, Diane Polin,
Millie Jevremovich, Rick Hazan, Brian David, Debbie Zender. 2ND ROW):
124
Devin Schreiber, Sandy Zimansky, Jackie Glassner. Bari Ellis, Julie Gold,
Lori Sachnoff, Scott Nigut. 3RD ROW): Mr. Coulson, sponsor, Andy
Ganek, Cindy Spivak, Holly Fields, Cathy Bellow, Kathy Schoen, Lynne
Veit, Wendy Kaufman, Sam Eckerling. (BACK ROW): Howard Miller,
Robert Brown , Mark Giancola, Steve Sherman , Sandie Garber, Scott
Nathanson, Joseph Hohmann .
�O
· FFICE EDUCATION
The Niles East Chapter's officers of the Office Education Association are (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Debbie Schultz (VicePres.), Lisa Kuntz (Treas.), Randee Losoff (Sec.). (SITTING): Risa
Siegel (Pres.). The members of the Office Education Assn. include
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Kuntz, Janet Adam, Sandy
Harnisch, Debbie Schultz, Risa Siegel, Randee Losoff. (FRONT):
Betty Jozsi, Rosalie Weiss. Not Pictured: Lori Daar.
125
�HERO
AERONAUTICS CL. B
U
The members of the Aeronautics Club include (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Nick Psyhogos . Dan Mali na. Gary Chin. (MIDDLE
ROW): Erek Vassilatos. Peter lacullo. (FRONT ROW): Kurt Kessler,
Wayne Matayoshi, Todd Gunther. The members of the Home Econom-
126
ics Related Occupations Club (HERO) are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ·
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Liz Paszko. Kim Hollingsworth , Kathy LeFevre,
Scott Abrams. Marlene Duberchin, Sue Baroni, Lesley Marcus. (FRONT
ROW): Tasha Lake, Yonan Kasir, Paula Bishaf.
�·PROJECT SAGE
·.
The members of Project SAGE (Strengthening Academic Growth Effectively) are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Bill Weiss,
Shirely Lundberg, Gary Bublitz, Barbara Theobald, Dorothy Taylor, Fred
Kral, Scott Gotthelf, Ed Yep. (MIDDLE ROW): Marci Salsburg, Lori Piper,
Jo Martinez, Vivian Maniates, Haeran Park, Candy Malina, Michelle
Williams. (FRONT ROW): Danny Santow, Linda Cooper, Cathy Bernstein,
Beth Weinberg, Dennis Liu, Brooke Caplin. NOT PICTURED: Robert
Politzer. (BOTTOM PICTURE) Cathy Bernstein, Gary Bublitz, and Marci
Salsburg help a student.
127
�USHERS CLUB
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
The members of the Environmental Club include (LEFT
TO RIGHT): John Schimdt, Nancy Ciran, Sue Gall, Sue
Zimmerman, Margie Chin. Members of the Ushers Club
include (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Poteshman,
Karen Post, Sandy Zimansky, Marlene Duberchin, Risa
Siegal, Pam La Manna, Lisa Samelson, Lori Blackman.
(SECOND ROW): Barbara Balter, Penny Elkins, Janet
128
Willans, Marie Huepfl , Karen Ciskowski, Beth Feldstein . ·
(THIRD ROW): Ellen Kray, Lori Fetterman , Mary Douvris. (FOURTH ROW): Janet Small , Brigette Bielenski,
Sandy Salas, Angie Douvris, Bunny Greiman, Julie Maggio, Carol Rollick, Chris Redlin. Not pictured: Karen .
Brody.
�DEBATE CLUB
STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD
Members of Debate Club are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Kenny Miller, Glenn Agrest, Marty Elenby, Cheri Gassel, Mickie
Weiss, Larry Siegal, Maxine Darch. (FRONT ROW): Donna Hachiya, Shari Miller, Karyn Wilner, Shari Favish. Members of the
Student Activities Board are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs.
Muriel Sucherman, Mr. James Shugrue, Mrs. Adele Higgins, Mr.
John Herbst, Mr. Ken Reiter, Miss Jean Wojdula , Mr. Charles
Plock, Mr. William Coulson. (SECOND ROW): Nick Psyhogios,
Steve Feldman, Barry Kramer, Amy Lashinsky, Jim Adelman ,
Laurie Goldstein, Mark Gotthelf, Cheri Gassel, Howard Steirman,
David Pevsner, Linda Sugarman, Randi Merel, John Schwartz,
Marla Hartl, Melinda Goodman, Bob Silverman. (THIRD ROW):
David Weinstein, Susan Meyer, Linda Bergman , Ralph Salas,
Dawn Flakne, Ellen Schwartz, Linda Luk, Karen Brody, Sheri Miller, Cathy Horwitz, Shelley, Lewin, Mark Pos, Audrey Moje, Dan
Finn, Myles Baeur.
129
���{
Members of the 1976 Softball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Elaine Masover, Andy Slowik, Debbie Jaski, Suzanne Arnopolin , Robin
Cohan, Judy Lee, Coach Woodward, Coach Petreseika, Judy Rich,
Sandy Brenner, (Manager), Joyce Hollingsworth, Jill Chavin, Julie Han-
132
son, Val Scheinpflug, Jan Blitt. (FRONT ROW): Donna Kenig, Sue Kelly,
Beryl Schwartz, Jan Torstennson , Susan Pheifer, Marla Minsky, Jody
Firfer, Bobbi Lewen, Sue Brown, Sue Gochenbach, Ellen Schwartz,
Cathy Ewing.
�TEAM FIELDS .500
Under the leadership of Coach Chris Woodard and Captain Debbie
Jaski, the varsity softball team played a very exciting, and impressive
season. Hard work advanced the girls to the subregionals of the state
tournament. The team's outstanding players were Judy Lee, the Most
Valuable Player, Ellen Schwartz, the Most Proficient, and Andy Slowik
who compiled a .466 batting average. The girls were proud of their 5-6
season record.
The Junior Varsity team was coached by Skip Petrezlka, the first man
to coach a girls team. Both teams practiced daily at Oakton Park. An
excellent atmosphere of sportsmanship led to their 3-5 record.
133
�TEAM PRODUCES
LEAGUE CHAMPS
Coaches Carroll and Trella were proud of their 1976 Track Team.
The girls' hard work and good sportsmanship made a successful
team. Highlights of the season were Jamie Borkovitz placing 8th
in discus throwing and Karen Behr placing 22nd in shot put in the
State Finals. League champions were Wendy Paulson in high
jump, Karen Behr for shot put, and Jamie Borkovitz again in
discus throwing. Though the team completed the season with an
0-5 record, their great strength in field events made it a very
respectable season.
1 34
�With a strong foundation and hard work, Coac.~i&>I
Wojdula led the Girls' Archery Team to its best se
four years. Because of a large turnout, it was pos_
have a varsity and junior varsity team. Nanc;y_:::::::-'
number one archer, qualified for the State J
Meet, the first one ever held. Ellen Schwarti
Schwartz, and Andi Slowik, were the other top s
for the team. With each team member's skill , t
compiled a 3-4 record.
The 1976 Track Team consists of: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Carroll, Mary Kinnaman, Mary Binnall, LeeAnn Achimovich, Debbie
Precht, Amy Lashinsky, Jamie Borkovitz, Dawn Flakne, Jean Krier, Karen Behr and Coach Trella. (MIDDLE ROW): Caroline Eberle, Wendy
Paulson, Laura Finn, Irene Theodore, Mimi Capuano, Jane Krier, Lori
Jensen, Jean Lehman, Carol Taylor, and Sandy Miniatis. (FRONT ROW):
Sharon Lee, Diane Smolish, Ellen Goodman, Sally Vargas, Cindy Krause,
Cindy Marsch, Ivy Zekelman and Alissa Binder.
�The 1976 girls archery team included (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Cheryl Lee, Beryl Schwartz, Caroline Ohlwein, Sharon Lee, Lisa Geiser,
Chris Kot. (SECOND ROW): Dawn Johanson, Colleen Hubbart, Nancy
Ciran, Jenise Vassilatos, Andi Slowik, Carol Noll, Coach Wojdula, Jodi
Firfer, Sue Brown, Bobbi Lewen , Linda Dressler, Ellen Schwartz. (BOTTOM ROW): Chris Noll, Audrey Cohn, Michelle Williams, Lisa Mizock,
Brooke Caplin, Cathy Cerny, Teresa Urbaniak, Laurie Poutz, Julie Firfer.
Carroll and Trella were proud of their 1976 Track Team.
' hard work and good sportsmanship made a successful
ighlights of the season were Jamie Berkovitz placing 8th
, throwing and Karen Behr placing 22nd in shot put in the
nals. League champions were Wendy Paulson in high
~ aren Behr for shot put, and Jamie Berkovitz again in
rowing. Though the team completed the season with an
brd, their great strength in field events made it a very
ble season.
,
136
�.-..--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ARCHERS BEST SEASON
With a strong foundation and hard work, Coach Jean
Wojdula led the Girls' Archery Team to its best season in
four years. Because of a large turnout, it was possible to
have a varsity and junior varsity team. Nancy Ciran,
number one archer, qualified for the State Archery
Meet, the first one ever held. Ellen Schwartz, Beryl
Schwartz, and Andi Slowik, were the other top shooters
for the team . With each ·team member's skill, the team
compiled a 3-4 record .
137
J \
�.
""
138
�,
8 WINS,
2 LOSSES
Placing 2nd in the Central Suburban
League brought the 1976 Girls' Tennis
Team to a successful finish. Cooperation between Coaches Pat Matlak and
Cass Diamond as well as the team
made possible a sensational 8-2 season
record. Among the tennis stars were
Mindee Epstein, placing 1st in 1st singles, Claudia Brisk, taking 1st in 2nd
singles, and Julie Millman, capturing
2nd in 3rd singles for the League. This
unusually good season was the result
of improved skills, positive mental attitude, and great group spirit. With this
combination, next year's season looks
promising.
The 1976 Tennis Team includes: (BACK ROW, -LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Diamond, Jo-Flor Martinez, Barbara Chabner, Cindy Shapiro, Jan Blitt,
Claudia Brisk, Debbie Precht. Karen Gillespie, Andrea Dubow. Jean
Russell, Mindee Epstein, Coach Matlak. (MIDDLE ROW): Anita Nuss-
baum, Beverly Miller, Jul ie Maggio, Nora Laos, Julie Millman, Beth Spitz,
Judy Lee, Kathy Ewing, Karen Behr (Captain)_ (FRONT ROW): Beth
Weisberg, Ellen Mayer, Vickie Samelson , Lisa Frank, Karen Sawislak,
Wendi Kamp .
139
---- - - - - - -
�E·IGHT NEW
TEAM RECORDS
The main problem for the 1976 Swim Team
was lack of swimmers. The team was not
large enough to fill all the swimming positions during the meets. Under the direction
of coaches Berke and Boyle, the girls improved steadily. Breastroker Erica Bokor
and freestylers Jody Coninx and Dawn
Flakne constantly finished in first place.
Team records were set by these girls plus
butterflyer Cheryl Underwood and diver
Jane Nesbitt. It's performances like these,
not the poor win-loss record, which truly
reflect the attitude of the girls and the nature of the swimming.
~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------111111111..-.i
)
The 1976 Swim Team was: ((TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dawn Flakne,
Boker, Laura Finn. Jane Nesbitt, Coach Marcia Berke, Kathy Matz,
Cheryl Underwood, Janet Chavin, Jody Coninx, Mary Kinnaman, Patty
Glysing, Julie Ellison, Jeannie Hausman. (SECOND ROW) Coach Jackie
Boyle , Janet Tortennssen, Nan Odlivak, MaryPat Cristantie, Erica
140
Donna Thiry, Sue Jacobson, Leslie Cupp, Caroline Eberle, Marcy Locasha, Sue Gockenbach.
�TEAM WORK
ALL THE WAY
The Varsity Volleyball team had a fantastic season. A season 's record of 10 wins, 5 losses
placed the team second in the Central Suburban League. The team, rated by most coaches
as the best in the district, was defeated in the
district finals by New Trier East. Next years
team will be hurt by the loss of graduating seniors, but returning juniors will insure the success
of the team.
The Junior Varsity team , coached by Cass Diamond, was a very well balanced team . Their
devotion and hard practices resulted in a 5-6
season.
The Freshman team , coached by Jaci Boyle,
finished the year with a 1-7 record. The team is
filled with many up and coming players determined to continue the winning tradition of the
varsity.
l
Members of the 1976-77 Freshman Volleyball team include: (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Beth Kaufmann, Donny Thiry, Lisa Mizock, Barb Bieniek, Debbie Donniger, Nancy Ku sek, Julie Maggio (captain), Coach Jaci
Boyle, Coach Gerry Richardson , Coach Cass Diamond, Andy Frank,
Robyn Ric hmond, Karen Konier, Chris Billisits, Julie Firfer, Susan Schumann, Adelena Pangolotos. Members of the Junior Var sity Volleyball
team inc lude: (MIDDLE ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Sue Gockenbach, Julie
Hansen, Laura Howard, Sue Zelasko, Bobbi Lewen, Diane Uhle, Debbie
Precht, Karen Gillespie, Sue Brown, Mary Kinnaman, Jean Russel, Jodi
Firfer, Beryl Schwartz, Natalie Poi. Varsity team members include:
(BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Jenise Vasilotos, Judy Lee, Jamie
Berkovitz, Nan Odlivak, Andi Slowik, Jody Coninx, Lauren Johnson,
Elaine Masover, Karen Behr. Not pictured are Jan Tortenson and Laurie
McCormick
141
--- -
- ----------
�The 1976 Varsity Gymnastic Team consists of: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Laura Johnson, Lynne Marsch. Lori Blackman , Sharon Lee,
Cathy Leavan, Chris Kot , Laura Finn . Robin Shore, Mary McCrachen ,
Holli Scher, Lynne Von DerSitt, Gigi Carlson, Carol Landy, Marcia Hart-
142
man , Deedee Vlay. (SECOND ROW) Coach Marcia Berke, Jane Nesbitt,
Cindy Marsch, Donna Barry, Sharon Palm, Jean Donath, Stacy Thomas,
Carolyn Ulbert, Sue Rothblatt, Sue Fisch, Jeanine Battista , Coach Cathi
Caliendo.
�GYMNASTS REBUILD T.EAM
This year's gymnastic season, like past ones,
was filled with changes. 1977 was the first year
a state meet was held . All meets had a different
format with four girls performing optional routines and three girls performing compulsories.
Coaches Berke,· Caliendo and Moeller picked a
team composed of mostly freshman and only
four seniors: Elise Kaplan, Carol Landy, Mary
McCracken, and .Robin Shore. The season was
not successful, however, high scorers were Gigi
Carlson, Sharon Lee and Jane Nesbitt.
143
�Members of the 1976 Bowling team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Whyman, Ruth Paul, Lori Jenson, Jean Lehman, Val Scheinpflug,
Kim Tyson, Carolyn Ohlwein, Jackie Ungar, Teresa Urbaniak, Marilee
Daily, Ellen Zinman, Joy Fullet. (MIDDLE ROW) Andi Kotler, Jeanne
144
Hausman, Dawn Johanson, Kathy Matz, Michelle Williams, Ellen Lipsky.
(BOTTOM ROW) Jamie Tucker, Marla Mizock, Kathy Stein, Vivian Maniates (Captain-Varsity). Sue Meyer (Captain-Junior Varsity), Lisa Frank,
Cindy Louzoures.
�2ND IN
LEAGUE
Coached by Dee Whyman, the Girls'
1976-77 Bowling team had an outstanding season which resulted in a
second place finish, just two points
behind Maine East. In the invitationals, the team hosted three tournaments. Seniors Lisa Frank and Vivian
Maniates took 1st place in doubles,
while Val Scheinpflug and Carolyn
Ohlwein took 3rd place. Both varsity
and junior varsity captured 4th place
in the Niles East Invitationals , and in
the IHSA District Tournament , the
team placed third. The outstanding
bowlers of this successful season included Lisa Frank, Vivian Maniates
and Cindy Kouzoures.
145
�GOOD SEASONS -EXPECTED
t
J
J
~
The 1977 Girls' Varsity Basketball team included : (TOP PICTURE, TOP
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Judy Lee, Jill Chavin , Jan Blitt. Andrea Slowik,
Debbi Precht, Lee Achimovich, Coach Wojdula. (BOTTOM ROW) Karen
Behr, Jenise Vassilatos, Jodi Firfer, Sue Kelly, Bobbi Lewen, Ellen
Schwartz. Junior Varsity (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT). Coach Wojdula , Karen Bressler, Dawn Flakne, Laura Finn, Janet
Tortensson, Karen Gillespie, MaryPat Christante, Sue Brown , Nancy
Kusek, Julie Maggio, Ruth Paul, Coach Oswald. (BOTTOM ROW) Val
Scheinpflug, Carolyn Ulbert, Beryl Schwartz, Georgette Saenz, Sue
Gockenbach, Chris Billisits, Karen Komior, Lenore Deutch.
146
•>
�I
HEHRIC1
The 1977 Girls' Badminton team consists of: Jamie Borkovitz, Mary
Kinnaman, Jean Russell, Julie Miller, Lauren Johnson, Nora Laos, Coach
Cass Diamond, Coach Pat Matlak, Elizabeth Cook, Jody Coninx, Andi
Dubow, Bev Miller, Judy Malekow, Jo Martinez, Paula Kasper, Jeanne
1959
PIFMINO
1060
Hausman, Cathy Cerny, Beth Spitz, Chris Kot, Anita Nussbaum, Dikla
Hed , Ros Behr, Cathy Leaven, Brooke Caplin, Karen Sawslak, Marcy
Locasha.
147
�Senior leaders include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Karen Behr, Nan Odlivak, Jody Coninx, Joanne Schnitzer, Arlene Fischer, Ellen
Brin. (MIDDLE ROW) Mary McCracken, Vivian
Maniates, Debbie Dinelli, Karen Brody. (BOTTOM ROW) Diane Johnson , Wendy Paulson,
Cookie Stone. Not pictured are: Shelly Ar-
kush, Jamie Borkovitz, Carol Michaels, Karen
Rinder, Pam Schnell. Junior Leaders include:
(BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT). Brooke Caplin, Jan Blitt, Chris Pamper, Jill Chavin, Dawn Johanson , Andi Slowik.
(SECOND ROW) Judy Lee , Jenise Vassilatos,
Jean Russell, Diane Ament, Lisa Donna.
LEADERS
A training program in the
sophomore and junior years
qualifies a senior girl to be a
physical education leader. As
a leader she utilizes her training skills to assist the physical
education teachers. Leadership, confidence , and self-assurance are valuable elements
in developing her individual
character. Many of the leaders have future plans in a career as a physical education
instructor.
f
t•
148
�-Members of the 19 76-1977 Ripplette Swim Club
include: (TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Caryn Saltzman, Sharyl Fishman, Nancy Jaffe, Pam Haag,
Jody Coninx, Caryn Glickson, Nan Odlivak, Janet
Seyller. (SECOND ROW) Marcia Berke (SPONSOR), Laura Finn, Mindy Bain, Wendy Jackson ,
Jeanne Hausman , Judy Doles, Char Schlager,
Lisa Poteshman. (THIRD ROW) Kathy Matz,
Diane Johnson, Laura Johnson, Judy Cooper,
Joni Lerner , Laura Robinson, Sharon Hoffman.
(BOTTOM ROW): Jane Nesbitt, Mary Kinn aman,
Donna Thiry, Patty Glysing, Brooke Caplin.
RIPPLETTES
l
Endurance, precision timing, and grace are necessary for water ballet.
These elements, in addition to new stunts and
synchronized stroking,
were practiced throughout the school year by the
club members. The end
result, the annual water
ballet show, displayed all
these skills. The 1976
show consist ed to interpretations of childhood
games. Presented at the
Niles West Pool last
spring, the show was enjoyed by all who saw it.
•
149
�TROJANS
HOPED FOR
76 VICTORY
Although the football team had a disappointing
season , there was a lot of spirit from the team
members and coaches. The Varisty Team had
dreams this year of an average season, but they
just could not manage it. Their performance
gave them a winless record, in spite of the fact
that they had the energy and the players to
have a winning season. Head Coach Gerald Ferguson and Assistant Coaches Steve Poznansky
and Bill Langston believed it was a year that
could be improved upon. But considering that
the team's schedule is one of the toughest in
the state, the team had a great trying ability.
Hopes for the upcoming football season, according to Coach Gerald Fergu~on, include eighteen incoming lettermen. All-Conference James
Kipnis and Honorable Mentioned Chuck Thiry
and Joe Naumes will also be in the fight for
victory next year.
150
�l'
��The 1976 Varsity Football Team includes: (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Steve Frazier, Norm Dellheim, Jim Heinrich , Steve Apollo, Paul Whitmore,
Jay Kelly, Tom O'Kane, Brian Udell, Chuck Thiry, Jim Murphy, Alan Gothelf, Jim
Kipnis, Scott Kleiman , (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Ferguson , Joe Naumes, Chris Klancic,
John Orloff, Steve Sproat, Mike Hanley, Chuck Wisniewski, Rick Alexander, John
Gawin, Tony Tiagonce, Hal Pos, Asst. Coach Steve Poznansky , (BOTTOM ROW)
Manager Al Goodman, Ken Weitzman, Ken Bernstein, Bob Goldsmith, Rick Yale, Dave
Fogel, Norm Siegel, Tom Siemsen, Jim Schuman, Dave Sacks, Gerard Moeller, Mark
Brutzkus.
--------------------------------......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ........~
'!
\(
\
'.
153
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
--
��The 1976 Sophomore Football Team includes (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jerry Heinrich, Doug Fleishman, Mark Pos, Jerry
Isaacson, Orrin Ediden, George Kafkis, Jeff Brin, Jay Wilensky, Bob
·Frankel, Paul Morris, David Kleifield , (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Odlivak,
Steve Polz, Tad Slowik, Brian Kamajian, David Sproat, Paul Gawin, Bob
Fisch, Dean Lustig, Larry Cohan, Dennis Somenek, Joe Broton , Coach
Poznansky, (BOTTOM ROW) Mike Esses, Jim Krysl, Scott Gordon, Rich
Sklena, Dennis Pucher, Mark Pollack, Dru Scarbrough , John Lamanna,
Eric Anderson, Mitch Yablon, Coach Petraselka.
The 1976 Freshman Football Team includes (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach DeCarto , Dan Bartfeld, Todd Malin , Rick
Rahimzadeh, Greg Bolotin, Mark Fiore, Tom Pappas, Alan Weiner, Hal
Nagel, Bill Englehardt, Gary Karhoff, lshay Adaky , Dan Patlak, Tim
O'Malley, Coach Engle, (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Howard , Brian Grossman ,
Bob Bernstein, Brad Swerdlow, Elias Orkaros , Mark Mitchell, Bob Wolf,
Kelly Walls, Joel Kessler, Richard Hyman, Dave Goldsmith, Steve
Meyers, Coach Pappas, (BOTTOM ROW) Howard Fogel , Stu Rappaport,
Bill Diviak, Ken Hoppe, Steve Precht , Bill Garcia, Dave Lorig, Barry Leb,
Brian Casey, Matt Dorath , Brian Sullivan. Not Pictured: Mark Liepold.
/
t
.... .
155
�BOOTERS ARE
OPTIMISTIC
FOR WINNING
Under the coaching of Hollister Sandstead,
and the assistant coaching of William Bulthais, the Varsity soccer team achieved a conference record of 2-5 and an overall record of
7-8. Although it was only a fair year for the
team, they gained momentum and began to
put it together towards the end of the season.
Outstanding players on the varsity team include goalie, Brad Moss, Dan Stone, who was
named to All-Conference , and John O'Malley,
who was also named to All-Conference in addition to being honored with the Most Valuable Player award . Next year's team, which
will have many returning juniors with already
a year's experience on the varsity level, will
help to make the varsity team contenders for
the upcoming season.
!i---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------llllllli
156
�~,
-1--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~
Members of the Varsity Soccer Team include: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Kevin Klein, Alan Goldenberg, John O'Malley, Mitch
Ginsburg, Jim Matz, Dennis Garlick, Joe Decker, (SECOND ROW)
Coach Bulthais, Eric Berg, Mitch Greenberg, John Boigk, Bill
Andrea, Yonan Yonan, Dan Stone, Jim Adelman, Coach Sandstead, (THIRD ROW) Mike Stiefel, Gary Claver, Danny Marachava,
Marc Bercoon, Woong Kim, Dave Festenstein, Pablo Leon, Ross
Edelman, (FOURTH ROW) Jeff Frankel, Brad Moss, Steve Samuels.
157
�Members of the Sophomore Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Stu Flanzer, Dan Gallagher, Dean Heinberg, Dave Klein, Doug Liu,
Pete Gebavi, Dean Modloff, Dave Isaac, Coach Larson, (FRONT ROW): Ken Heller, Dave Polin, Lou Weisbach, Hal Unterberger, Kevin Nelson, Bob
Sonshine, Jeff Johnson, Mike Diaiello, Paul Stone. Not pictured: Dave Kilian, Mark Landau, Bob Liss, Marc Shuman.
158
�"
"'
~ 1 --------------------------------------------------------------------~
.....
Members of the-Freshman Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Dan Sarasin, Henry Goldstein, Jim Dubrow, Dave Ellison, Rich Rudy,
Noah Ginsburg, Don Ulbert, George Vandreas, Steve Oberding, (MIDDLE ROW): Jay Pechter, Eric Durig, Dave Solomon, Mike Winans, Rich
Nickavich , Al Freidman, Mark Robbins, Steve Fogal, Coach Coulson, (FRONT ROW): Dave Steinberg, Mark Demar, Joe Gaffin , Bill Keller, Mario
Longobardi, Ken Goodman, Steve Tuchman, Gary Ornoff.
159
�(TOP PICTURE} Varsity team members: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Todd Dvorak, Ken Golub, Barry Finn, Dave Larson , Coach Tom
Ristow. (FRONT ROW) Steve Taibl, Jim Doumouras, Ed Santacruz.
~\\.tSf4£
I
)
~'.~
.. Y'
I
RACK
1 T
~ !I
/
-,
~
1~
1
I
I.
160
'
~ .'
l
..... l~K'
Ii u... ;:)
!
I
I
\
¥
-
)
•
(BOTTOM PICTURE) Frosh-Soph team members: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Kevin Guertin, Steve Urow, Steve Glickman , Dan Finn, Marty
Brisk, Steve Santacruz, (FRONT ROW) Steve Ginsberg, Jeff Pozen , Phil
Waller. John Thunholm.
�----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------!
ROADRUNNERS
DETERMINED
TO WIN
This year, the determination of team captain,
senior, Ken Golub and, junior, Ed Santacruz
led the varsity team to a fifth place conference record . Both team members placed in
the districts and Ed Santacruz was named to
All- Conference. Outstanding runners on the
sophomore team included Jeff Pozen, Phil
Waller and Marty Brisk. The cross country
team's hard work and assistance of head
coach Tom Ristow and assistant coach Todd
Dvorak guided them to an encouraging sea- ·
son. A second place finish in the Maine North
Invitational and a third place standing in their
own Trojan Invitational highlighted the team's
year. Next year, the team has hope of being
better than ever. Their future looks to be
promising.
161
�GOLFERS UP TO PAR
The Golf Team had a good season. The team
finished fifth. According to Coach Richardson the
team finished 5th because of the ability of the
players. They worked hard to achieve many goals
this season; for example, they placed 10th in the
Quincy Invitational out of 20 teams. They also tied
a school record of 153 in the dual meet victory
over Conference champion, Glenbrook North. The
team could not have won without the outstanding
acheivement of Rick Martini, who shot a 35 (1
under par) in a match against Glenbrook North.
The effort put in by Mark Brown, Jorden Lohn,
and Steve Nelson helped tremendously. It was an
adequate season for the Golf Team of Niles East.
162
.,
�----~
............
~
...........
1lllllll
~ ·~·. ·~· 'M ~ ffi ~
,;~~, , , ,. ,. ~ ...,.
. ................. ·... .,.
I
_
The Varsity Golfers include: (TOP PICTURE, STANDING LEFT TO
RIGHT) Dennis Lutz, Robert Peterson, Marc Brown, Rick Martini.
(KNEELING): Roger Jaklin, Eric Rambis, Steve Nelson.
The Frosh-soph golfers include: (BOTTOM PICTURE, STANDING LEFT
TO RIGHT) Steve Bartelstein, Mike Grobman, Jeff Hester, John Esmael,
Dave Saltzman. (KNEELING): Lloyd Sigman, Dave Eskoff, Jeff Kopelman, Scott Reicin, Dave Gassel.
163
�GYMNASTS
HAVE GREAT
FORM
FINISH
IN TOP TEN
This years gymnastic teams did an excellent job.
Both the Varsity and Freshman teams finished second in their respective Conferences and the Varsity
took first in Districts. This outstanding feat placed
them well within the top 10 teams in the state .
There were also three district champs this year;
Brain Austin (Still Rings), Jim Burke (Side Horse),
and Chris Besser (All-Around and Free Exercise.).
Head Coach Tom Sokalski said, "although we are
•
I
164
�losing some fine seniors, next year's team looks
very good with lettermen Chris Besser, Bill Saputo,
and John Lopez, all returning to the all-around
spots." They will be supported with fine sophomore
specialists and existing lettermen on upper levels.
These young gymnasts got their experience with the
guidance of assistant coaches Seymour Rifkind and
Robert Decarlo, both helping tremendously.
165
�Members of the Varsity Gymnastics Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Thomas Sokalski, Art Mandell, Jay Gold, Lee Grodsky, Greg Blix, Jim Burke,
John Lopez, Dave Harris, Jeremy Willens, Brian Austin , Coach Seymour Rifkind ,
(FRONT ROW): Leo Abramson, Dan Kessem, Bill Saputo, Steve Borkan, Steve
Seplewin, Chris Besser, Ron Weinert. Jeff Moll.
......... ...... -..... . .....
:::::::::
.......•. ::::::::::::
......... ......••....
.....·..
l
r
(
(
166
�r
r.
�Members of the Sophomore Gymnastics Team include , (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Robert Decarlo, Dennis Pucher, Dave Nisson, Steve Bunes, Brian
Sanchez, Mark Seplowin, Jeremy Willens, (FRONT ROW): John O'Malley, Mike
Epstein, Ron Nagel, Mike Seplowin .
. .. . . .. .................. .................................................................
... ,
• • • • ! ../''
'
1
168
�Members of the Freshman Gymnastics Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Seymour Rifkind, John Murray, Lloyd Sigmund, Rich Tripp, Jim
Lankford, Mark Mollan , Don Ulbert, Steve Fishman , Lori Fox, (FRONT ROW): Earl
Mincer, Jon Borkan , Joe Gaffin, Cary Berman, Randy Kessem , Lyle Levin.
~---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
,
169
�CAGERS
HOPE FOR
A REBOUND
This year's Basketball Team, under the
coaching of Emil Capitani and Bill Bulthais,
was a good, competitive team although it
was hampered by a lack of size and experience. Head Coach Capitani remarked that
the first string Varsity Team consisted of
only one senior, which resulted in the
team's lack of experience. This fact coupled with a very difficult schedule made it
extremely hard on the Varsity Team. In
spite of this year's record though, Coach
Capitani is hoping for a great rebound and a
winning record of over .500.
170
�-1~----------------------Members of the Varsity Basketball Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Capitani, Coach Bulthais, Dave Larson , Jim Kipnis, Jeff Frankel, Bill Andrea,
Chuck Wisniewski, Bob Rubenstein, Scott Ciran, Van Nomikos, Jim Garcia,
(FRONT ROW): Al Goodman, Manager, Ron VanRoeyen, John O'Malley, Mitch
Ginsburg, Marc Bercoon, Paul Whitmore, Chris Klancic.
171
�I
Members of the Sophomore Basketball Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Langston, Bob Fisch, Dave Klein, Steve Polz, Brian Kamajian, Dave
Sproat, Ken Houdek, Tad Slowik, Dwayne Zawistowski, (FRONT ROW): Paul
Gawin , Paul Stone, Jim Krysl, Mike Berkowitz, Alan Adrea, Stuart Flanzer, Mark
Pos, Manager.
172
�j
Members of the Freshman "A" Team include, (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Pappas, Barry Leb , Rich Nikchevich, Joel
Kessler, Monty Hinchman, Larry Simon, (FRONT ROW): Al Weiner, Ed
Cohen, Matt Donath, Steve Cooley. Not Pictured: Bob Bernstein.
Members of the Freshman "B" Team include, (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Howard, Al Friedman, Scott Reicin,
Bill Garcia, David Lorig, Dennis Baumhart, Gary Karhoff, (FRONT ROW):
Rick Lapins, Noah Ginsburg, Mark Raffel, Henry Goldenstein, Steve
Ginsberg.
173
�The members of the 1976-1977 Fencing Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mike Potts, Bill Samuels, Brad Moss, Steve Kessler, Allen Tish , Bob Levy,
Coach Gralewski, (FRONT ROW): Wayne Silverman, Gabe Couris, Kevin Clark, Bob
Atluri, Steve Contos, Chuck Heftman. Not pictured: Mike Winans.
FENCERS
MAKE
THE POINT
This year's fencing team filled other schools
with holes, as they won 4 out of 7 dual meets.
The team's 13 members helped to achieve
these victories. Continued improvement by
Junior fencers was evident in most of the dual
meets. The confidence of this year's team
was greatly improved and was reflected in
their performances. Allen Tish, Chuck Heftman, Steve Kessler, and Bill Samuels helped
tremendously to achieve these victories.
174
------ -
�175
�SWIMMERS
GLIDE TO A
GREAT SEASON
This year's Varsity Swimming team was highly
successful in most of the season's swimming
meets. According to Coach Odlivak, the Freshman team, though inexperienced, had an excellent season. Both Coach Odlivak and Assistant
Coach Stempel are expecting some of the
swimmers from this team to compete on all
levels next year. If these swimmers maintain
their spirit and continue to improve every year,
Niles East should have a conference contending
swimming team. For most people swimming
means fun and recreation but for this year's
swimmers it means intense competition against
individuals, teams, and the clock.
""------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
176
--
�-
•'
Members of the Varsity swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Stempez, Brad Goldenberg, Dave Nygard, Mike Borovik,
Dan Gallagher, Gary Wallberg, Coach Odlivak, (MIDDLE ROW): Mark
Landau, Scott Kleiman, John Thunholm, Jeff Johnson, Al Goldenberg,
Kevin Klein, Ken Heller , (FRONT ROW) : Bruce Brownstein, Mike Esses,
Steve Matayoshi, Mitch Dosik, Steve Winer , Dan Projansky, Capta in.
Members of the Freshman Swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Petrzelka, Greg Delwikiez, Eric Duerig, Craig Silverman, Bruce Wildman, Dave Gassel, (MIDDLE ROW): Dave Hoffman, Bob
Kramer, John Priske, Gary Packer, Jan Blok, (FRONT ROW): Steve
Bartelstein, Andy Caplin, Steve Lisee, Erek Vassilatos, Wayne Matayoshi.
177
���BALLPLAYERS
HOPE FOR
IMPROVED
PITCHING
Last year the Varsity Team was made up of
many fine players. This was proved by their 59 conference record. This record would have
been reversed if they would have won the four
conference games they lost by one run each.
The pitching seemed to be their main fault and
Coaches George Galla and Bill Coulson hope
that improved pitching will come through. If it
does, it should be a winning year for the baseball teams. Outstanding players Mark Brines,
who made All-Conference, and Bob Tortenson,
who also made All-Conference helped to pull
the team to victory. In addition, Mark Brines
also played in the East-West All Star Game last
summer.
(
!--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------...--
180
�t'
The Varsity Baseball team members include, (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Harry Steindler, Joe Zuckerman, Al Lebovitz,
Dennis Garlick, Scott Sachnoff, Dan Gotlib, Marty Rosenbaum, Bob
Katz, (MIDDLE ROW): Coach Galla, Mike Delmonico, Howard Simon ,
Bob Tortenson, Dave Uhle, John Onastis, Coac h Coulson, (FRONT
ROW): Flip Gagerman, Wayne Braverman , Gary Musick, Randy Wolff,
Joe Decker, Bob Politzer, Dave Sklena, Neal Sherman.
The Sophomore Baseball team members include, (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Tom Siemsen , Joe Nc:umes, Barry Finn ,
Tony Klancic, John Olshock, Art Mandell, (MIDDLE ROW): Coach Sandstead, Jim Adelman, Tom O'Kane, Alan Gothelf, John Orloff, Marty
Ellenby, (FRONT ROW): Dave Kaplan, Steve Gothelf, Jim Bolotin, Mitch
Ginsburg, Dave Festenstein, Mark Brutzkus.
181
�r
The Baseball Freshman A Team Members; STANDING LEFT TO
RIGHT, John Montanez, Neil Thomas, David Sproat, Coach Gerald Richardson, Tad Slowik, Bob Frankel, Eric Anderson, Ken
Heller. SITIING: Wayne Dressler, Rick Spata, Kevin Nelson, Bob
Sonshine and Scott Gorden.
182
�i
The Baseball Freshman B Team members STARTING LEFT TO
RIGHT; STANDING ARE AS FOLLOWS, Jay Wilensky, Dennis Sohener, Paul Morris, Dave Kleifield, Bob Fisch , Dave Klein, (Coach)
Steve Pozansky, Steve Polz, Dave Issacs, Jeff Brin, Rick Sklena,
Hal Unkrberger, and Dan Tresley.
183
-
-
~
-
-~
-
------
------
�..
----------------------------------------------------------------~~
NETMEN
FOLLOWTHRO UGH
The Tennis teams played superbly this year according to Coach Baker and Coach Winans. The
Varsity and Sophomore teams both had a record of 6-6 which was truly outstanding . The
'75-'76 Varsity team placed second in the
league behind the undefeated Niles North
squad. Also the Sophomore team won the Conference title, while the Freshman team ended
their season with a 5-2 Conference record. The
Trojans are now in a new division consisting of
eight teams. The division is made up of squads
from Maine South, East and West, Glenbrook
North and South, and Niles West and North.
Coach Len Winans was very satisfied with the
'75-'76 record, but is hopeful. that this year's
team will do even better.
'
.. , •
l
·~: ~
'
184
�Tim Besser, Eric Robin, (FRONT ROW): Mike Regidor,
Varsity Tennis members include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike Lemick, Scott Winkler,
Mike Guerrero, Jeff Epstein .
............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. .............
............. ............. ............. .~
,~
-=--='-- - - -
185
-
- - - - - --
-
- - -- - - -
-
-----
- - - - --
�Sophomore Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Rakesh Tripathi, Mario Derango, Jeff Adler, Keith Jaffee,
Paul Weisman, Coach Baker, (FRONT ROW) Gary Claver, Bruce
Pales, Pablo Leon.
r
.
186
�Freshman Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mark Serlowik, Dean Heinberg, Andrew Snow, Coach
Baker, Marty Brisk, Marc Shuman, (FRONT ROW) Jim Stukas,
Steve Nussbaum, Howard Levco, Dan Pastron .
..
187
-
- --
--
�A WINNING
SEASON
FOR TRACK
The 1976 Track Team, under the fine leadership of Head Coach Bill Madsen, expected to do well-and they did. The entire Varsity Team ran in the track conference meet,
with each man placing high in the standings.
/
Members of the Varsity Track Team include, (LEFT TO RIGHT): Sal Parenti, Mark
Lichtenstein, Dave Greenberg, Larry Bower.
188
�................................................. ................................................. ........................
~
Members of the Frosh-Soph Track Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Marty Rossman, Bill Precht, John Boigk, Chuck Thiry, Dave Larson, Steve Taibl,
(MIDDLE ROW): Ed Santacruz, Steve Locasha, Jim Doumouras, (FRONT ROW):
Phil Waller, Steve Glickman, John Thunholm, Jeff Pozen.
���192
�FA
I
lshay Adaky, Joyce Adam, David
Americus, Sarath Atluri, Elena
Ayala, Louis Bahrmasel. Renee
Baich, Marcie Baizer.
Marcia Barenbaum, David Bart,
Steve Bartelstein, Daniel Bartfeld, Dennis Baumhart, William
Bauta, Rosalyn Behr, Cary Berman.
Suzanne Berns, Robert Bernstein, Albert Bianchi , Carol Bianchi, Brigitte Bielinski, Barbara
Bieniek, Christine Billisits. Lori
Blackman.
Laurel Bleadon. Jan Blok, Stuart
Blumfelt. Gregg Bolotin, Michael
Bomben, Jon Borkan, Eileen
Bower, Debbie Boyk.
Philipe Bramati. Judith Brazen,
Lynn Breidenbach, Claudia
Brisk, Larry Brodacz, Kathy
Brooks. Steve Brown. Jeff
Browne.
Avery Burack, Jerry Burke, Andy
Caplin, Kelly Cebol, Madeleine
Cerrone, Janet Chavin. Cynthia
Cheung, Timothy Chin.
Karen Ciskoski, Colleen Clark,
Kevin Clark, Edward Cohen, Ellen Cohen, Nancy Cohen, Steven Contos, Karen Cooley.
Steve Cooley, Cheryl Cooper.
Gary Costa, Gabriel Couris, Susan Coyne. Marypat Cristante,
Leslie Cupp, Kenneth Davis.
Mike Davis, Gregory Decwikiel,
John Defranceschi, Mark Demar . Lenore Deutsch. Ron
Deutsch, Edward Diamond, William Diviak.
193
�Harla Dobryman, Judy Doles,
Jeannie Donnath, Matt Donnath,
Debbie Doniger, Mary Donlon,
Maria Douvris, Jeff Dubin.
Laurie Dubin, Eric Duerig, Adeline Eberle, Harlene Edelman,
Scott Elesh, David Ellison, Julie
Ellison, Donald Emerick.
Jon Esmael, Laura Etcheson,
Sandy Fadhel, Marissa Farber,
Alan Federman, Charles Feinstein, Janice Feldman, Jeff Feldman.
Beth Feldstein, Antonietta Ferrante, Linda Fertel, Mark
Finckle, Dan Finn, Mark Fiore ,
Julie . Firfer, Susan Fisch.
Thea Fisherkeller, Steven Fishman, Howard Fogel, Steven Fogel, Lorin Fox, Andrea Frank,
Craig Frankel, Susan Frankel.
Alan Friedman, Renee Friedman,
Kenneth Fritzshall, Joy Fullet,
David Furer, Joseph Gaffin, Bill
Garci:l, Jose Garza.
David Gassel, Lisa Geiser, Lisa
Georgiou, Steven Gershbein,
Dahlia Gerszonovicz, Nick Gianakopoulos, Deborah Gibbons,
Steve Ginsberg.
Noah Ginsburg, Melissa Glazer,
Patricia Glysing, Daniel Gol, Steven Goldenberg, Henry Goldenstein, David Goldsmith, Janice
Goldson.
Leslie Goldstein, Randi Goldstein, Scott Goldstein, .Charles
Gollay, Carlos Gonzalez, Kenneth Goodman, Tracy Gorchoff,
Sheri Gordon.
194
r
�T
THAU~
Joyce Gothelf, Ellen Gradman,
Wendy Graff, Ricky Graw, Marla
Green, Myles Greenberg, John
Gregorian. Helene Greiman.
Laura Grodsky, Brian Grossman,
Jackie Gruzinsky, Kevin Guertin
Linda Gunther, Jerald Handel~
man, James Hankin, Gerald Hansen.
Julie Harris, Martin Hartmann
Dikla Hed , Margie Hehn, Pamel~
Herbach, Rochelle Herman, Alan
Herskovitz, Ted Hill.
Monte Hinchman, David Hoffman, David Hoffman , Cindy
Hogg, Ken Hoppe, Kevin Hoppenrath, Clare Horwitz, Colleen
Hubbard.
Richard Hyman, Bill lnglehardt,
Karen Jamruszka, Kathy Jean,
Laura Johnson, Laura Johnson
'
Debbie Kabiller, Eric Kacin.
Wendi Kamp, Julie Kane, Julie
Kaplan, Gary Karhoff, Paula
Kasper, Shari Katzman, Beth
Kaufman, Bill Keller.
Randy Kessem, Joel Kessler,
Kurt Kessler, Susan Kim, Cindy
King, Jim Kippes, Phyllis Klein,
Karen Konior.
(
Ted Kontopoulos, Michael
Korey, Steve Korn, Cindy Kouzoures , Shari Kozak, Bob
Kramer, llaina Krauss. Petra
Krum land.
Brigitte Kuhn, Michael Kundit,
Nancy Kusek, Ronald Lader,
Pam Lamanna, James Lankford,
Ricky Lapins, Joel Lason.
195
�Kimberly Leahy, Barry Leb, Ellen
Lebovitz, Tina Lee, James Lefevre, Paul Leib, Mark Leipold,
Ilene Leon.
Susan Lerner, Lyle Levin, Marcy
Levin, Mindy Levin, Paul Levine,
David Levit, Marcello Levy, Helen Lewkowicz.
Nancy Lieberman, Edith Lipsky,
Ellen Lipsky, Steven Lisco, Linda
Litwin, Marcy Locasha, Mario
Longobardi, Elizabeth Cook.
David Lorig, Andrea Luc k, Cathy
Macaddino, Julie Maggio, Steven Malekow, Todd Malin, Dan
Malina, Marci Mandell.
Pam Mandusich, Renee Maratos, Brian Marcus, Lynn Marsch,
Stephen Martini, Wayne Matayoshi, Katherine Matz, Lori Mazur.
Mary McCloy, Loretta McCormack.
Nora McCo rma ck,
M.cCorm ick.
Cynthia McCormi ck,
McCormick.
Chris M e lidon es,
Meyers.
196
Cathryn
Shawn
Sharon
�fI
AU
L lH! R
Steven Meyers, Joanne Mikos,
Cary Miller, Diane Miller, Shari
Miller, Earl Mincer, Peter Miscinski, Lisa Mizock.
Ronald Moffett, Audrey Moje,
Julia Moll, Mark Mollan, Jon
Montanez, Gail Morrison, Teresa
Mortell , Howard Moss.
Shari Moss, Michael Moy, Shelley Mozin, John Murray, Andrea
Myerson, Hal Nagel, Julian Nevel, Monica Nieto.
Rick Nikchevich , Paul Neeson,
Steven Oberding, Ann O'Kane,
Mona Oliven, Eric Olsberg, Renee Olson, Timothy O'Malley.
Ellen Oppenheim, Elias Orfanos,
Gary Ornoff, Brigitte Ossig, Robe·r t Ott Ii nge r, Lawrence
O'Young, Jin Ozawa, David Packer.
Gary Packer, Sharon Palm, Mary
Pankiw, Ann Pappas, Tom Pappas, Julia Park, Marci Parkinson,
Dan Patlak .
•
Ruth Paul, Jay Pechter, Andy
Perry, Cindy Photos, Charmaine
Pierson, Jay Plich, Steven
Precht, John Priske.
Mark Raffel, Ricky Rahimzadeh,
Doris Rankenburg, Stuart Rappaport. Chris Redlin, Scott Reicin, Faith Reitman, Pam Rian.
Robyn Richmond, Mark Robbins, Bonnie Robin, Barbara Rodiek, Carol Rollick, Elizabeth Rosas, Michael_ Rosenberg, Arthur
Rosen son.
197
�Jeffrey Ross, Susan Rotblatt,
Richard Rudy, John Rutkowski,
Patrick Ryan, Salome Rylko,
Sandy Salas, David Salomon.
Kimberly Saltzberg, Caryn Salzman, Elizabeth Samelson, Daniel
Sarasin, Laura Savitt. Karen
Sawislak, Steve Schaller, Cathy
Schmitman .
Steven Schreiter, Heidi Schultz,
Susan Schuman, Susan Schuman, Pam Schwartz, Cynthia
Shapiro, Ira Shapiro, Alan Shepard.
Andrea Sher, Susan Shim , Larry
Siegal, Lloyd Sigman, Michael
Silver, Craig Silverman, Wayne
Silverman, Richard Simmons.
Evan Simon, Larry Simon, Celine
Slowick, Janet Small, Mark
Smoller, Jill Soble, Linda Sohn,
Todd Spinner.
Bill Stein , David Steinberg, Patrice Stern, Randy Stoneberg,
Mark Strongin, Lisa Sturgis, Jill
Sugar, Linda Sugarman.
Brian Sullivan, Steven Suslick,
David Swerdlow, Cheryl Sylvan,
Sandra Taft, Jay Teeman, Tracy
Teitler, David Theobald.
Donna Thiry, Barbara Tittle,
Jackie Torres, Richard Tripp,
Steve Tuchman , Jaime Tucker,
Scott Turner, Stacey Udell.
Donald Ulbert, Virginia Ullda,
Erek Vassilatos, George Vlahandreas, Diana Vlay, Kelley Walls,
Howard Walovitch, David Wankovsky.
JI
198
..
�T
Freshman Cabinet .Members: FRONT; L-R: Karen Ciskoski,
V.P., Karen Zaban, Pres., KNEELING: Chris Redlin , Beth
Feldstein, Mindy Levin, Ellen Lebovitz, Sheri Katzman, Phyllis Klein, Kris Taylor, Marla Green, Julie Ellison, NEXT ROW:
Shari Miller, Linda Sohn, Laura Grodsky, Lee Deutsch, Pam
Mandusich, Paula Kasper, Debbie Winston, Marci Baizer,
Marcia Barenbaum, Wendy Kamp, Judy Plotkin, NEXT ROW:
Bunny Greiman, Marci Mandell, Cheryl Cooper, Harla Dobry-
v
man, Gail Morrison, Geri West, Lisa Samelson, Pam LaManna, Andi Sher. NEXT ROW: Marla Wisse, Lori Blackman,
Sue Fisch, Karen Jamruszka, Mary Cristante, Edie Lipsky,
Joyce Gothelf. NEXT ROW: Marlene Edelman, Debbie Gibbins. TOP: Jan Small Melissa Glazer, Ellen Oppenheim, Pam
Schwartz, Renee Friedman, Cindy Photos. Brigitte Bielinski,
Andi Wexler, Ellen Zinman, Sandy Salan.
I
William Warda, Arlene Weicensang, Allan Weiner, Pamela
Werner, Geri West, Andrea
Wexler.
Bruce Wildman, Renee Williams,
Karyn Wilner, Sidney Wilson, Michael Winans, Debbie Winston .
Marla Wisse, Robert Wolf, Lisa
Yedlin, Ji Yoo, Karen Zaban,
Roger Zander.
Ellen Zinman, Bonita Zivin, Howard Zuckerman.
199
�200
..
�LeeAnn Achimovich , Ellyn Acker,
Allen Adelman , April Alpiner, Eric
Anderson, Alan Andrea, Kathleen Baer, Mindy Bain.
Debbie Balikov, Barbara Balter,
Donna Barry, Sheila Barsky, Neil
Bauer, Rosa Bellido, Lisa Bercyn, Lauren Berg.
Mike Berkowitz, Jill Bernstein,
Howard Berry, Bruce Bialek,
Alissa Binder, Susan Birz, Sherwood Blitstein, Jodi Bolotin.
Tammy Borker, Denise Braverman, Diane Brazen, Sandra
Brenner, Stewart Bressette, Karen Bressler, Jeff Brin , Martin
Brisk.
Hans Brock, Joseph Broten, Lori
Brown, Pamela Brown, Susan
Brown, Stuart Bulmash, Steven
Bunes, Steven Byron.
Marilyn Capuano, Marcus Carbajal, Regina Carlson, Catherine
Cerny, Gary Chin, Maria Christopher, David Chwalisz, Jimmy
Coens.
Aarona Cohen, Andrea Cohen,
Larry Cohen, Alan Cohn, Audrey
Cohn, Elaine Cohn, Jeff Colluci,
Steve Constance.
Barry Craven, Michael Curtiss,
Mike D'aiello, Marylee Daily,
Evelyn Daitchman , Maxine
Darch, Paul Davidson, Dwight
Davies.
Frank Davis, Fred Deube, Christine Deven, Robert Diamond,
Francine Dilaura, Dave Diviak,
Shari Dobryi:nan, Natalie Doi.
201
�Susan Dolnick, Edgar Dones,
Mitchell Dosik, Nick Doumouras,
Francis Dowd, Wayne Dressler,
Susan Duxler, Caroline Eberle.
Orrin Edidin, Beth Einbinder,
Nan Eisen, Penny Elkins, Bill Elliot, Mike Epstein, David Eskoff,
Michael Esses.
Stephen Faller, Sharon Favish,
Jeff Feldman, Karen Feldman,
Mindy Fine, Laura Finn, Steven
Fiore, Jodi Firfer.
Robert Fisch, Audrey Fischoff,
Stuart Flanzer, Doug Fleishman,
Aaron Frankel, Robert Frankel,
Mitchell Friedlander, Layne
Friedman.
Marc Fryer, Gary Fujiwara, Bernard Futscher, Sophia Gabrielides, Daniel Gallagher, Terry
Gallagher, Paul Gawin, Peter Gebavi.
Julie Geiser. Jack Geno, Debbie
Gershbein, Karen Gillespie, Andrew Gilmore, Michael Gintzler,
Scott Glait. Sandy Glass.
April Glassman, Stephen Glickman, Sue Gockenbach, Lauren
Goldberg, Ruth Golberg, Laurie
Goldstein, Allen Goodman, Scott
Gordon.
Elyse Gorovitz, Thomas Graf,
David Grantz, Kenny Graw, Janice Greenberg, Marla Greenspan, Steven Greenspan, Maris
Grikis.
Todd Gunther, David Gutfreund ,
Ida Habhab, Donna Hachiya, Michael Hajduk, Lawrence · Hanbrook, Julie Hanson , Marla
Hartl.
202
�.
T
THAU
Jeff Harwood, Sue Hegedus..
Dean Heinberg, Kenneth Heller,
Nancy Herskovitz, Jeff Hester,
Richard Hirschhaut, Beth Hofman.
Julie Hoffman. Sharon Hoffman.
Lance Holst, Robert Holzheimer,
Diane Horak, Ken Houdek, Peter
lacullo, Scott Irion.
David lsaas, Jerry Isaacson.
Wendy Jackson, Susan Jacobson.
Nancy Jaffe, Lori Jenson.
Jeff Johnson, Theresa Johnson.
,.
Debbie Kaepplinger, George Kafkis.
)
Debbie Kagan, Brian Kamajian,
Nancy Kaplan, Neal Kaplan ,
Elaine Karamanis, Alan Karras,
Jane Kashdan, Tom Kasper.
Linda Katz, Michelle Kaye, Leo
Kelley, Paul Kelley, Sue Kelly,
Donna Kenig, Tim Kessem. David Kilian. •
203
�Yon Kim, Don Kindwald, Mary
Kinnaman, Mary Kippes, Christopher Kite, Lee Klancic, David
Kleifield, David Klein .
David Klein, Paul Kolodzik, Jeff
Kopelman, Steve Koress, Karen
Kotsoves, Nancy Kraft, Teresa
Krammen, Ellen Kray.
Jane Krier, Jean Krier, Jim
Krysl, Susan Kulovsky, John Lamanna, Marcie Lampert, Mark
Landau, Amy Lashinsky.
Cathy Lasowski, Rick Ledbetter,
Sheri Lederman.
Marty Lerner, Jacalyn
Mara Leon.
Leon,
Howard Levco , George Levin,
Jeffrey Levin.
Leon Levin, Howard Levine, Carlos Levy.
Susan Lewandowski, Bobbi
Lewen, Stewart Lewis, Mitchell
Lieberman, Jami Lieder, Douglas Liu, Rudy Lopez, Shai
Lothan.
Diane Lovitt, Linda Luk, Dean
Lustig, Lyle Edwards, Mary
Mader, Patrick Mahoney; Debbie Malina, Sandy Maniatis.
204
I
�T L THllRU R
Rachel Mann, Mariam Mardi,
Nargess Mardi, Cindy Marsch,
John Martin, Philip Martini, Andrew Marwick, Lee Masover.
John Matsuoka, Kitty McQuillen,
Pamela Messer, Carole Meyer,
David Michals, Francine Migon,
Jeff Miller, Julie Miller.
Richard Miller, Sue Miller, Julie
Millman, Howard Minsky, Marla
Mizock, Jean Modloff, Rainer
Moje, Paul Morris.
Kevin Murphy, Ron Nagel, Elliot
Nelson, Kevin Nelson, Marci
Nessenson, Jeff Newman, Larry
Newman, Michael Newman.
Stanley Ousset, Tatsumi Ozawa,
Danny Pastron , Laurie Pautz,
Guillermo Perez, Norman Petroski, Susan Pfeifer, Lloyd Pilchen.
Stanley Ousset, Tatsumi Ozawa,
Laurie Pautz, Guillermo Perez,
Norman Petroski, Susan Pfeifer,
Lloyd Pilchen.
David Polin, Mark Pollack, Steve
Polz, Mark Pos, Karen Post, Lisa
Poteshman, Jeffrey Pozen, Debra Precht.
Alan Pregozen, Dennis Pucher,
Colette Purcell, Sharyl Purvin,
Randi Rabin, Annabelle Ramirez,
Padmini Rao, Phillip Rapport.
Cindy Reich, Ronald Reitenbach, Felisse Remson, Cathy
Resnick, Clair Restrepo, Laura
Robinson, L~slie Ross, Sheila
Rothman.
205
�Jeri Rubin, Bryan Ruesch, Tony
Ryback, Georgette Saenz, Sari
Salon, David Saltzman, Ruth
Saltzman , Steve Sampson.
Brian Sanchez, Javier Santacruz, D. Santillan. Daniel Sawislak, Alka Saxena, Alok Saxena,
Dru Scarbrough , Larry
Schaffner.
Valerie Scheinpflug , Donald
Schmidt. Nancy Schmidt, Neal
Schneider, Alan Schoen, Martin
Schoneberg. Lesli Schulmeister.
Lori Schwartz.
Dean Seder, Mark Seplowin.
Mike Seplowin, Jeffrey Shancer.
Steven
man.
Shayman,
Marc
Shu-
,\_~~~~)
Barry Shuster, Randi Siegal.
Mark Singer, Ivy Sirt.
David Sitton, Richard Sklena.
206
~(
'·.
�fA
RT
Joseph Skroch, Thaddeus
Slowik, Diane Smolish , Andrew
Snow, Joseph Sochacki, Fred
Soderberg, Christine Soehn, David Solal.
Steve Solar, Mindy Solomon ,
Dennis Somenek, Robert Sonshine.
Richard Spata, Sharon Spiegel,
Robin Spira, Hugh Sporer.
Dino Spourgitis, David Sproat,
Nick Stamatakos, Karen Stein .
Andrea Stern, Paul Stone, Mark
Streicher, Jim Stukas.
Victor Suarez, Linda Sudendorf,
Anthony Sullivan, Colleen Sullivan.
Karen Swanson, Bradley Swartz,
Katherine Tarnaris, Steven Taylor, Irene Theodore, Neil Thomas, John Thunholm , Janet Torstensson.
I
"
Daniel Tresley, Jan Trilling, Kim
Tyson, Diane Uhle, Carolyn Ulbert, Hal Unterberger, Steven
Urow, Hope Veit.
Stephen Volpe, Lynne Vondersitt, Rhonda Vowell , Gary Wallberg, Phillip Waller, Arlene Weins
berg, Lou L Weisbac h , Beth
Weisberg.
207
�\·.
Mickie Weiss, Jay Wilensky, Jeremy Willens.
David Williams, Jim Williams,
Steven Winer.
r
Beth Winter, Donald Wirth, Steven Wittman.
I
Lauren Wohl, Lisa Wolff, Lisa
Woll .
Diane Woloshin , Mitchell Yablon,
Shari Yonover.
Theodore Yusen, David Zaslowsky, D. Zawistowski.
Ivy Zekelman, Brian Zolin, Sheryl
Zucker.
Valerie Zucker, Mark Zutz.
.,
/
208
..
·,
··· ~... ~"'°"'................-
-..........,. ....
�fll~
.AllY
y
I
f
T
r
I
The members of this year's Sophomore Cabinet include, LEFT
TO RIGHT: LEFT SIDE: Terri Johnson, Lauren Berg, Col lette
Purcell, Lisa Poteshman, Sharyl Purvin, Amy Lashinsky.
RIGHT SIDE: Jodi Bolotin , Mr. Poznansky, (sponsor), Sue
Ku lovsky, Mary Mader, Laurie Goldstein, Jane Kashdan,
Sue Kelley, Ellen Kray, Sharon Spiegal.
209
�I
I
1
"
;
.
~
210
,.
�j
A
l
F
I
Yanai Adaky, John Adam, Tim
Adams, Jeff Adler, Glenn Agrest,
Steven Albert, Diane Ament.
Don Anderson.
Karen Andre, Billy Andrea, Steven April, Mark Arenson, Alan
Bain, Judi Baizer, Viola Balass,
Elaine Balikov, Bruce Barton.
Jeanine Battista, Steve Baumann, Richard Baumhardt, Alan
Bain, Marc Bercoon , Elaine
Bergman, Greg Berkowitz, Ava
Berman.
Karla Berman, Marla Berman,
Chris Besser, Henry Bivins, Marian Blais, Jan Blitt, John Boigk,
Erika Bokor.
Kathy Bollow, James Bolotin,
Barbara Borm, Michael Borovik,
Bruce Bower, Bill Brock, Steven
Brodsky, Michael Brow.
David Brown, Robert Brown,
Vicki Brown, Mark Brutzkus,
James Burke, Susan Burke,
Maura Butler. Suzanne Caccamo.
Brooke Caplin, Mary Carney,
Daniel Garnow, Mitch Cerrone,
Barbara Chabner, Sam Chou ,
Pat Chan , Sandy Charous.
Jill Chavin, Scott Ciran , Lynne
Ciskoski, Michael Clark, Judith
Cohan, Robyn Cohan, Aimee Cohen, Janet Cohen.
Jeff Cohen, Andrea Cohn, Lisa
Cohn, Judy Cooper, Beverly
Daniels, Donna Davidson,
Rhonda Davidson, Elaine Davis.
211
.
'I
-
--
- -- - - - - - - -
�Laura DeFratus, Norman Dellheim , Mario Derango, Norma
Derderian, Larry Deutsch, Mark
Deutsch, Jennie Difiore, Lisa
Donna.
Paula Dorfman , Jim Doumouras,
Barry Dredze. Laurie Dunn,
Chuck Dushman, Bruce Earl, Wilhelm Eberle, Ross Edelman .
Miriam . Ehrlich, Mike Elatkin,
Marty Ellenby, Lori Epstein, Mindee Epstein, Lori Fetterman,
Betsy Ferguson , Ellyn Fertel.
David Festenstein, Barry Finn ,
Susan Fishman , Jeff Frankel ,
LoriAnn Frankel, Mike Frankel,
Richard Frankson, Steve Frazier.
Steven Freed, Mark Freedman,
Dennis Freeman , Cindy Friedman, Lynn Friedman, Lynne
Friedman, Tami Friedman,
Ralph Fujiwara.
Jim Garcia, Cheri Gassel, Tina
Georgeow , Wendy Gerber ,
Mitchell Ginsburg, Loren Girovich, Caryn Glickson, Julia Gold .
Sari Gold , Marla Goldberg, Alan
Goldenberg, Allan Goldenberg,
Dorinne Gomberg, Ellen Goodman, Melinda Goodman, Bruce
Gostomelsky.
Alan Gothelf, Steve Gothelf,
Scott Gotthelf, Alan Gould, Peter Granato, Nina Grant, Gigi
Greenberg, Mitchell Greenberg.
Bob Greenwald, Ken Greisman,
Bonnie Grimson , Edward Grousnick, Tom Grutzmacher, ·Pam
Haag, Barbara Hamilton, Ruth
Handelman.
212
1
�T
TH'. AU
••
Clark Hanson, David Harris,
Diane Hart, Marcia Hartman,
Linda Harwood, Frannie Hasegawa, Jeanne Hausman, Patricia Heelan.
Charles Heftman, Jim Heinrich,
Allan Herbold, Howard Herman,
Randy Hertel, Sharon Hill, Ricky
Hoffman, Carol Heidmann.
Laura Howard, Kevin Hubbard,
Marie Huepfl, Lori lrsay, Sheryl
Irving, Keith Jaffe, Roger Jaklin,
Kathy Jans.
Laura Jans, Dawn Johanson,
Louis Kabiller, Kathy Kagan,
Beth Kahn, Ruth Kahn, Mona
Kalter, Donna Kaluzna.
Jeri Kamenir, Candy Kane.
I
I
Richard Kane, Sin Kang.
Gary Kantz, David Kaplan.
Lori Kaplan, Melanie Karafotias.
I
Penny Katsaros, Alan Katz.
213
--------
\
-
�Debbie Katz, Teri Katz, Howard
Katzman, Steven Kaufman, Debbie Kelson, Steven Kessler, Han
Kim, Victor Kim.
Jim Kipnis, Robert Klancic, Gary
Klawans, Scott Kleiman, Mark
Klein, Pam Klinghoffer, Mary
Knish, Christine Kot.
Teddy Kotsovos, Jill
Scott Krause.
Kozak,
..
Gary Krawitz, Linda Krischer,
Karen Kruse.
Mark Kusatzky,
Chris Ladas.
Paul
Labay,
Tasha Lake, Sheridan Lam, Alan
Lande.
..
Joseph Lang, David Larson,
Caryn Lason, Cathy Leaven,
Cheryl Lee, Judith Lee, Sharon
Lee, Jean Lehman.
Bertha Leib, Pablo Leon, Joni
Lerner, Alan Lev, Arlene Levin,
Bobbi Levin, James Levine,
Bruce Levy.
Robert Levy, Shelly Lewin, BettyAnn Lichtenstein, Philip Lindroth, Andrea Liss, Steven L'ocasha, Scott London, John Longfellow.
214
,.
�fR
K THllRU P
John Lopez, Maureen Lotsoff,
Robert Luke, Park Maeran, Judith Malekow, Alan Mallon, Arthur Mandell, Grace Marabella.
Michael Markich, Jim Marks,
Laura Marsch, Sheri Marshak,
Cindy Marshall, Jo Martinez,
Ralph Martinez, Raymond Martinez.
Michael Marx, Nancy Marx, Steven Matayoshi, Ellen Mayer,
Laurie Mayrent, Mark Mccuaig,
David McGowan, Ellen Meister.
Steve Melnick, Michael Mendelson, Ronald Meyer, Lynda Michell, Beverly Miller, Carol Miller, Kenneth Miller, Steven Miller.
Michael Miner, Kareen Moeller,
Jim Mooradian, Jeff Moskivitz,
Barbara Mueller, James Murphy,
Jacqueline Nadeau, Susan Nasatsky.
Scott Nathanson, John Naubert,
Nancy Naubert, Joseph
Naumes, Ed Nemmers, Ralph
Newman, Robert Noesen, Scott
Norris.
Anita Nussbaum, Jay Nussbaum,
David Nygard, Tom O'Kane, Susan Ohlhausen, Carolyn Ohlwein, John Olshock, John Orloff.
Lucille O'Young, Bruce Pales,
Kristyn Pamper , Elizabeth
Paszko, Angie Paugoulatos,
Sheryl Pearlman, Carlos Pera,
Edward Peters.
Janet Peterson, Steven Peterson, Myra Petroski, Lisa Phillipe,
Lauren Pitalis, Daniel Plath, Stuart Pollack,. Gary Pondell.
215
-~·~~~~
l
-~~-
-~-
-~~~~~~~-
�Carol Porter, Alan Portnoy, Michael Potts, William Precht,
Chris Prekezes, Nick Psyhogios,
Christine Quinones, Renee Rahimzadeh.
Eric Rambis, Lalitha Rao, Leanor
Ratsky, Harvey Reich, Judith
Rich, Norman Rifkind, Jonathan
Ritter, Howard Robin.
Michael Rosen, Malcolm Rosenbaum, Saralee Rosenson , Jay
Rosenzweig, Martin Rossman,
Andrea Rotenberg, Michele
Roth, Julie Rubenstein.
Robert Rubenstein, Steven Rubin, Elana Rubinstein, Jean Russell, Joseph Ryan, Vicky Samelson, Steven Samuels, William
Samuels.
Diane Sanchez, Edwin Santacruz, Bill Saputo, Anita Schatz,
Holli Scher, Charlene Schlager,
Linda Schmidt, Carin Schneider.
Janice Schneider, Stacey
Schneider, Devin Schreiber,
Barry Schwartz, Beryl Schwartz,
Grant Sears, Michael Serota,
Dey Serrano.
Sandy Serrano, Linda Shane ,
Beth Shanfield, Mike Shapiro ,
Sherry Shayman, Kim Shimizu,
Susan Shrifter, Donald Siemson.
Thomas Siemson , Daniel Silver,
Paul Silver, Robert Silverman,
Steven Silverman, Karyn Simmons, Peter Simms, Fran Simon.
Howard Simon, Linda Simon,
Marla Simon, Andrea Slowik,
Kathryn Smart, James Sobel, Eileen Sohn, Carol Sopkin.
216
�P THHrtU
.,
Alan Spanjer, Anita Stahlberg,
George Stamatakos.
David Steegmueller, Karen
Steinhandler, Mark Stone.
1
,
Daniel Strauss, Kathryn Stukas,
Renee Sweet.
Steven Taibl, Laurie Taylor,
Marc Templin.
Charles Thiry, Stacey Thomas,
Conrad Tonsul.
Krikor Topouzian, Marla Topp,
Kathy Torres.
Peter Totzke, Rakesh Tripathi,
Susan Tripp.
Barry Tscheyka, Sue Tuchman,
Brian Udell, Teresa Urbaniak,
Anita Urborg, Ronald Van
Roeyen, Jenise Vassilatos, Toni
Verschoore.
Martha Viteri, Sandy Vocos, Lisa
Vondersitt, Joy Wagner, Laurence Walanka, Alan Waskin, Stephen Watts, Marci Weber.
217
- - - - -
'I
-
-
----
- - - - -- -
-
-
-
--
�Karen Weidenbach, Felice Weinberg, Lauren Weinberg, Janette
Weiner, Linda Weintraub, Paul
Weisman, Rosalie Weiss, Kenneth Weitzman.
Vicki Wexler, Paul Whitmore,
Jennifer Willens, Doug Williams,
Maxine Williams, Nanette Wilson , Mark Winans, Bruce
Winkler.
Charles Wisniewski, Alison Wohl,
Lori Wolin, Harry Yablon, Richard Yale, Edmund Yep, Robert
Yudler, Linda Zaban.
Raul Zambrano, Mindi Zamet,
Susan Zelasko, Sandra Zimansky, Marci Zimbler, Stephen
Zimmerman, Gary Glochowsky.
218
I
�'
Junior Cabinet members include: (LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST
ROW) Sheri Marshak, Judy Cooper, Daniel Santow, Lisa Cohn,
Sue Shrifter, Chris Prekezes, Wendy Gerber. (SECOND ROW)
Maureen Lotsoff, Maura Butler, Howard Simon, Diane Hart,
Beverly Miller, Sand Charous, Janet Cohen. (THIRD ROW) Alan
Waskin, Kenny Miller, Jan Blitt. (FOURTH ROW) Anita Nussbaum, Vicki Wexler, Dorrine Gomberg, Donna Kaluzna , Judi
Baizer, Karla Berman , Jim Sobel, Alan Katz, Michael Serota,
Steve April, Bob Silverman. (FIFTH ROW) Cheri Gassel, Marty
Ellenby, Ed Nemmers, Stacey Schneider.
219
���I
~o
r
l'
Members of this year's Senior Cabinet include (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Caryn Vale, Sue Gall, Brenda Lee, Margie Chin, Cindy Jacobson, Nadine Plich, Jill Slavin, Debbie Dinelli, Howard Steirman (Sec.),
Linda Cooper.
(BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Holly Stricker, Barry Kramer
(V.P.), Mary Postel, David Pevsner, Missy Josephs, Paula Sugarman,
and Sharyl Fischman. Not pictured are Larry Meisner (Pres.) , Vivian
Maniates, and Sheila Hamer.
'
�Leo Abramson
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num.
Mira Achimovich
Mixed Chorus 1, G.A.A. 1,2; 75 pt. Award 2, Orchesis 2, Porn-Pon 3,4; Archery 1; Special Ed
Volunteer 3,4.
Pamela Adelman
James Ahonen
Debra Aiello
Richard Alexander
Football 1-4.
Annette Americus
Pamela Anderson
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer
Institute at Oakton Comm. College.
Steven Apollo
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections 3; Spring Play 3,4; Beg. Band 1; Concert
Band 1-4; Stage Band 3,4; N Club 4; Football 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Best Team Member 1,2; Capt. 2;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2; Frosh Num.;
Minor N 1; Major N 2; Chess Club 2,4; Tri-M 3,4.
Michele Arkush
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew 1; Spring
Play Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; Ushers Club 1; Frosh Football Mgr. 1; Leaders Gym
2-4.
1
I
~
Alan Arnott
Track 1; Soccer 1.
Brian Austin
N Club 4; Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num.
Fotinie Balassi
Anna Ballas
Susanne Baroni
.
I(
223
�Nilehilite 4; Forensics 1;
Mindy Bass
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew 1; Musical
Crew 1; Art Council 2-4; Sec. 2.
Myles Bauer
Spring Play Crew l; Radio Station D.J. 4.
Roger Beck
Karen Behr
Nat. Honor Society 3.4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Traci< 14; Major N 1-4; Tennis 2-4; Major N 2-4; Capt.
3.4; Basketball 1-4; Major N 1-4; Capt. 2,3; MVP
1-3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt award l; 75 pt. award 2;
150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt. award
4; Russian Club 1-4; Volleyball 1-4; Major N 1-4.
Gregory Beljaeff
Jack Bender
Football 2; Hockey 1-4.
Ann Berberian
Eric Berg
Jerrold Berg
Kathryn Berger
Cabinet 1.4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Glee Club
1; Choir 2-4.
Shari Berkowitz
Trans. from Sullivan 1; Cabinet 1; Sec. 1; Homecoming Comm . 2,3; Reflections Crew l ; Musical
Crew 1; Radio Club 3; Art Council 3; Ushers Club
2; Security Office Monitor 1-3; Swimming Mgr. 14, Frosh Num.; Major N 3; Football Mgr. 2; Key
Club 2.
Lowell Berman
Debate 1; Chess Club 1-3; Strategic Games Club
3.
�Robin Berman
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1.
Dennis Bernardy
Cathy Bernstein
Homecoming Comm. 1-4; Co-Chairman 4; Choir
1,2; Tennis 2; Shield 2; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 pt. Award
2; Spanish Club 4 ; Ushers Club 1,2; Project Sage
Leader 4; Special Services 1-4.
Kenneth Bernstein
Michele Berrington
Renee Bielinski
Homecoming Comm. 4 ; Homecoming Court 3;
Queen 4; Gymnastics 1-4 .
Paula Bishaf
Mary Bittner
Homecoming Comm. 1; Wrestlettes 1.
Joel Blatt
Robert Blinick
Gregor Blix
Summer Institute at Univ. of Ill. 3; Gymnastics 14; Capt. 1; Shield 1-3; Frosh Num.; Minor N 3;
Baseball 1; Shield 1; German Club 2,3; Nilehilite
4; Key Club 3,4.
�Alan Fred Block
Bernard Blumenthal
Caryn Bolon
G.A.A. 1; 24 pt. Award 1; Basketball 1; Softball 1;
Homecoming Comm . 3,4.
John Bongiorno
Football 1.
John Borbely
Neil Borg
Reflections 2; Reflections Crew 2; Hockey 2.
Steven Borkan
Jamie Borkovitz
Concert Band 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Track 1-4;
MVP 3; Basketball 1,2; Swimming 2; Badminton
3,4; Volleyball 1-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75
pt. Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3;
300 pt. Award 4.
Mary Borowicz
.
Allison Brantman
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 2; Reflections
1,3,4; Musical 3; Thespians 4; Rippelettes 1.
Wayne Braverman
Basketball 1,2; Minor N 1; Frosh Num.; Baseball
1-4; Minor N 1; Major N 3; Hon. Mention 3; Capt.
3,4.
Stuart Bressler
Ellen Brin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Homecoming Comm.
4; Track 1; Swimming 1,2; Major N 1,2; Gymnastics 1-3; Minor N 1,3; GAA 1-4; Board 1,2; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt.
Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll 4.
Karen Brody
Stu. Leg 3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chorus
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Co-editor-inchief 4; Ushers Club 1-4; Tri-M 3,4; Chamber
Choir 4; Phys. Ed. Leader 2-4; Nilehi Caucus 4;
Stu. for Israel 4;·Stu. Activities Board 4; Quill and
Scroll 4.
�Marc Brown
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3; Soccer
1; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
Steven Burdeen
Douglas Burgess
Donna Burke
Basketball 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
Benjamin Burstyn
Andrea Buxbaum
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Leader's
Gym 2; Cheerleader 1-4; Co-capt. 3 .
Sherrie Cain
Susan Cain
Mario Calvo
Trans. from Mexico 4.
Andrea Capitol
Karen Chamerlik
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Summer Institute at St. Cloud
State University 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical
Crew 1; Fall Play Crew 1; Thespians 1-4; Yearbook 4; Editor 4 .
Sanford Cherney
Peter Cherniavskyj
Patricia Cheung
David Chin
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Soccer 1.
�Margaret Chin
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Environmental
Club 4.
Melody Christensen
Nancy Ciran
Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1-4; Golden Galleon 4; Archery 2-4; Co-capt. 4; State Qualifier 4; MVP 4;
Major Award 2-4; Environmental Club 3,4; Chairperson 3,4.
. .
Cary Claver
1;
Spring Play 2; Mixed Chorus _ N Club 4;_ N1leh1lite 3; Soccer 1-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Maior N 4.
Donna Coburn
G.A.A. 1-4.
Karen Cohen
Laurence Cohen
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Reflections 2-3; Music Director 4 ; Concert Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 1-4; Beg. Band
1; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; Tri-M 3-4; Pres. 4.
•
Lisa Cohen
Rhonda Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Cabinet 2; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play 2;
Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2-4; Mixed Chorus
1.
Vicki Cohen
l
I
�Murray Cohn
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. ; Ill.
State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu .
Leg. 4; Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Musical Crew
1,2; Thespians 1-4; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Sec. 4 ;
Math Club 3,4; Golden Galleon 4 ; Nilehilite 4 ;
News Editor 4.
Dana Colucci
Joanne Coninx
Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt.
Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3; 300
pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; Sec. 2; V.P. 4; Swimming 1-4; Capt. 4 ; Volleyball 2-4; Badminton 1-4;
Capt. 3; MVP 3.
Linda Cooper
Glenn Crane
Carrie Craven
Jeffrey Craven
George Curtiss
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Nat. Merit Schol. ; Ill. State
Schol; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Math Club 3,4; Sec.-Treas.
4.
Lori Daar
James Daly
Brian David
Trans. from Washington , D.C. 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Spanish Club 4 ; D.E.C.A. 4 ; Pres. 4 .
Joseph Decker
Soccer 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Basketball 1;
Baseball 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Russian
Club 1-4; Officer 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Beth Defranceschi
William Deitch
Michael Delmonico
Football 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Track 1,2;
Frosh Num. ; Shield 1,2; Baseball 2-4; Shield 2;
Major N 3,4.
�David Dickman
Deborah Dinelli
Gold Honor Cert. 2; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming
Comm. 2,3; Stu. Leg. 1-4; A.V.E. 2-4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Reflections Crew 1,3,4; Reflections Band
2; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical Band 3,4; Concert
Orchestra 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Concert Band 2-4;
Marching Band 2-4; Tri-M 3,4; l.M.E.A. All District
Band 4; Badminton 1,2; Minor N 1; Major N 2;
Softball 2; Minor N 2; All Sub. League Team 2;
Leaders gym 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. award 1; 7 5
pt. award 2; Volleyball 1,2; Minor N 1,2; Folk
Music Club 1-3; Spanish Club 1-3; Ushers Club 13; Project Sage Leader 4.
Lisa Doman
Michael Doman
Gregg Dorman
Jane Douglas
Music Festival 1: Girls' Glee Club 1.
Angela Douvris
Linda Dressler
Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 3; Archery 3,4; Volleyball 3; Badminton 3,4; Bowling 4 .
Marlene Duberchin
Benjamin Dubin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. 3; Ill. State Schol. 3; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Summer Inst. at G.D. Searle 3;
Med. Careers Club 3.
Darlene Dubinsky
Andrea Dubow
Gold Honor Pin 4; Siver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Tennis 2-4; Major N 3,4; G.A.A. 2-4;
24 pt. Award 2; 75 pt. Award 3; 150 pt. Award 4;
Badminton 2-4; Major N 3,4; Ski Club 3.
Judith Dumke
Ski Club 3,4.
Marcelo Echevearia
Trans. from Sullivan 2.
Samuel Eckerling
Gymnastics 1,2; Photo Club 1; D.E.C.A. 3,4.
230
�Steven Edidin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; N Club 4; Football 1; Frosh Num.;
Wrestling 1-4; Frosh Num.; Minor N l; Major N
2,3; All Sub. League Team 2-4; Hon. Mention 3,4.
Charles Edwards
Paula Eisen
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; H.E.R.O.; V.P.; Track
2,3; G.A.A. 2,3.
Sharyn Elman
Jodi Engelberg
Jolene Fain
Tennis 1,2; Shield 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award
1,2; Art Council 3,4.
Carol Feldman
Reflections 1-3; Musical 1,2; Orchesis l; Dance
Co. 2-4; Porn Pon 2-4; Capt. 4.
Joseph Feldman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Reflections Crew 4; Investment
Club 3.
Judi Feldman
Steven Feldman
Golden Galleon 4; Nilehilite 3; Photography Club
1,2; V.P. 2; Key Club 2-4.
Charles Ferguson
Holly Fields
Sharyl Fischman
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 1-4 ; Musical 2-4;
Thespians 4; Beg. Band 1; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1;
G.A.A. 2-4; Ripplettes 2-4.
Arlene Fisher
Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill . State Schol. ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Summer Institute at Indiana State University 3;
Swimming Mgr. 1-4; Leaders Gym 2-4.
Dawn Flakne
�Rhonda Flammang
David Fleischer
David Fogel
Lisa Frank
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Tennis 2-4; Major N 2,3; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; Bowling 1-4;
Major N 1-4; Photography Club 1; Ski Club 3.
Jodi Friedman
Scott Friedman
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 3,4; S.A.B. 4;
A.V.E. 1-4; Reflections 3; Football 1-3; Swimming
1,2; Capt. 1,2; Wrestling 1; Baseball 1; Trojan
Mascot; Debate Club 3.
Suzanne Gall
Cabinet 4; Environmental Club 3,4.
Andrea Ganek
Sandra Garber
Dennis Garlick
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; N
Club 3,4; Basketball!; Frosh Num.; Baseball 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4; Best
Team Member l; Soccer 1-4; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Major N 3,4; Russian Club 3,4.
John Gawin
Trans. from Notre Dame 2; Concert Band 3;
Football 3,4; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4.
Vicki Gebavi
Mark Giancola
Stu. Leg. 3; Football 1; DECA 3,4.
Ellen Gill
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. 1; Summer Institute at Knox
College 3; Fall Play 1-3; Reflections Crew 1-3;
Spring Play Crew 1-3; Musical Crew 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 1-4; V.P. 4 ; G.A.A.
1.
Barbara Gillman
�Janet Ginsburg
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm . 4; Il l. State
Schol. 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert . 1; Fall Play
Crew 1; Fall Play Away 1; Reflections Crew 1.2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2; Russian
Club 1-4; Officer 4; Yearbook Editor 4 ; Quill and
Scroll 4 ; Art Council 2 .
Jacqueline Glassner
Debbra Glienke
Fal~ Play Crew 3; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring
Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 25
pt. Award 4; Tecnis 2-4; Nilehilite 2.
Jay Gold
Bruce Goldberg
Gail.Goldberg
Swimming 1,3; G.A.A. 1-3; Ripplettes 1-3; Nilehilite 4; Ushers Club 1,2; Forensics 2; Stu . for Isreal
2,3; HERO Club 4 .
Iris Goldberg
Bradley Goldenberg
Sandra Goldmeier
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 3.
Robert Goldsmith
N. Club 4 ; Football 3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Andrew Goldstein
Nat. Honor Society 4; Nat. Merit Schol. Lett er of
Comm .; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE 1; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
Crew 2-4;Reflections 3,4; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Spring Play 4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Musical 3,4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 20 pt. Award 4 ;
Tecn is 2-4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll 4 ; Photo Club 1,2.
Wendy Goldstein
233
�Kenneth Golub
Rita Goodman
French Club 1,2; A.F.S. 2.
Joel Gordon
Richard Gordon
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 3; Baseball 1; Strategic Games Club 3; Trea s. 3 .
Melissa Goss
Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Beg. Band 1; Concert Band 24; G.A.A.; 24 pt. Award 3; French Club 2; Forensics 2; Marching Band 2-4.
Mark Gotthelf
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4 ; Football 1, 2;
Frosh Num.; Wrestling 1-4; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Key Club 2-4.
Scott Gottlieb
Lori Graff
Evalyn Grant
Ill. State Schol. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1.
Claudia Greenebaum
Michael Greenfield
Lawrence Gresham
Football 1.
Lee Grodsky
Key Club 1-4; V.P. 4; Homecoming Comm . 4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4.
Michael Grossman
Janet Hacker
�Sheila Hamer
Silver Honor Pin_4;
3.4; Homecoming
G.A.A. 1-3; 150 pt.
Pon 4; Archery 1;
Club 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
Comm. 4; Reflections 4 ;
Award 3; Orchesis 2,3; Porn
Gymnastics 1; Track 2; Ski
Christine Hansen
G.A.A. 1-3.
Brian Harris
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Spanish
Club 2; Treas. 2.
Carla Hasegawa
Richard Hasmonek
Russian Club 3.4; Chess Club 4 .
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan
Hockey 2-4; MVP 3 ; All Star 3; DECA 3.4; Sec .Treas. 4; J .A. 4 ; Pres. 4 .
Wendy Heller
Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring Play Crew 1-4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
50 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 2-4; Glee Club 1; G.A.A.
1,2; 24 pt. Award 2; Softball 1; Leaders Gym 2,3.
Alan Herbach
Trans. from Connecticut 2; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Summer Institute at Evanston
Hospital 3; Football 2; Ill. State Schol.
Beth Hill
David Hinske
�Mark Hirsch
Soccer 1.
Bruce Hoffmann
Joseph Hohmann
Donna Herberg
Sandra Harnisch
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Comm . 2;
Gymnastics 1,2; Basketball 1; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; Leaders Gym 2.
Cathy Horwitz
Ill. State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet
1,2; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Choir 2-4; Glee
Club 1; Golden Galleon 2-4; Tri M 3,4; Stu . for
Israel 2-4; V.P. 3; Pres. 4: Stu. Activities Board 4.
Charles Hyman
David Hyman
Football 1; Frosh Num.
Wayne lies
Trans. from Mather 2.
Cynthia Jacobson
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1: Cabinet
2,4; Treas. 2; Fall Play 1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4;
Spring Play Crew 1-4; Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 24; G.A.A. 1: Archery 1: Nilehilite 2.
Monica Jacobson
Ill. State Schol.; Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3: Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 2; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Concert Orchestra 2; Concert Band 2:
Beg. Band 1; Golden Galleon 3; Ushers Club 1;
Project Sage Leader 3; Stu. for Israel 2.
Richard Jarmey
Linda Jaski
Jill Jaye
William Jensen
�Paula Jeremias
Diane Johnson
Homecoming Comm . 4; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A.
1-4; 24 pt. Award; 75 pt. Award; 150 pt. Award;
225 pt. Award ; Ripplettes 1-4; Archery 2; Leaders Gym 2-4; Gymnastics 1,2.
Donna Johnson
G.A.A. 1-3; Girls Basketball 1,2; Girls Volleyball 2;
24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 2.
Lauren Johnson
Melissa Josephs
Cabinet 4; Reflection s 2-4; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical 3; Thespians 4; Track 1.
Elizabeth Jozsi
Hardy Kaatz
John Kadus
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu . Leg.
3; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. 2; Fall Play Crew 1,3; Reflections Crew 2-4; Chairman 2; Reflections Writing Comm. 3; Spring Play 2; Spring Play Cr ew 2;
Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; German Club 2-4 ; Treas. 2;
V.P. 3; Sec.-Treas. 4 ; Spanish Club 2; Golden
Galleon 3; P.A. Announcer 3.4; Forensics 2; Pres.
2.
Cynthia Kaepplinger
Bob Kafkis
Trans. From Sullivan 1; Football 1-3; Basketball
1,2.
Michael Kalnitz
Football 1.
Louis Scott Kanter
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1:
G.l.T. 4.
Elise Kaplan
Nick Karafotias
Evangelos Karamanis
Trans. From Lane Tech . 3.
�Yonan Kasir
Trans. from Von Steuben 4 .
Harold Katz
Wendy Kaufman
I~
Steven Kaye
Nona Kazan
Trans. from Niles East 3; Trans. from New Trier
West 4.
Jay Kelly
Deborah Kelson
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stage Crew 1; Art Council 3;
GIT 3.
Daniel Kessem
Kevin Woong Kim
Trans. from Senn 3; N Club 4; Soccer 3,4.
Chris Klancic
Ronald Knee
'
�..
I
Robert Kobylski
Football 1,2 .
Joel Koenig
Sandra Koetz
Loraine Kogan
Bronze Honor Pin 3: Reflections 2: Musical 3;
Thespians 3 ; Glee Club 1.
Barry Kramer
Cabinet 3,4; V.P. 4 ; Fall Play 3.4: Lead 3.4: Reflections 1-4; Reflecions Crew 4 ; Spring Play
1,3,4; Lead 1,3.4: Spring Pley Crew 2,4; Musical
1-4: Lead 2-4; Music Fest. 3.4: Thespians 1-4; 20
pt. Award 3; 30 pt. Award 4; 40 pt. Award 4;
Choir 2-4; Officer 4 ; Gold Music Pin 4; Music
Cert. 3.4; Mixed Chorus 1: Russian Club 3.4.
Linda Kray
Cabinet 1; Reflections Crew 1.2: G.A.A. 1,2; 24
pt. Award; Girls Gymnastics 1,2; Key Club 2;
Coaches Assistant Baseball 2,3.
Elizabeth Krier
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Beg. Band 1: G.A.A. 1,2;
Library Aide 1-4.
Jeffery Kruse
Lisa Kuntz
Pamela Landau
Nat. Honor Society 4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of
Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet 3; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew 1;
Spring Play Crew 1; Musical Crew 1: Thespians
3.4; Children's Theatre 1; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Stage Band
4; Tri-M 3.4: Golden Galleon 3.
Carol Landy
Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Gymnastics 1-4.
Joanne Lang
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1: Cabinet 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1.
1
Nora Laos
Marilyn Lapofski
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert.1 ; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band 1.
David Larks
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Invest. Club 3.
�Denise Lecomte
Donald Ledbetter
Barry Lederman
Brenda Lee
Cabinet 2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Musical Crew
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 2.
Kathryn Lefevre
Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1.
Michael Lemick
N-Club 4; Football 1; Frosh Num .; Tennis 1-4;
Frosh Num .; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Basketball
1; Frosh Num.
Ann Lerner
Sheila Lesorgen
Aileen Leung
Denise Levin
Trans. from Morgan Park 1; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Music
Fest. 1; Beg. Band 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish
Club 2,4; Golden Galleon 4; Forensics 2; P.A.
Announcer 2.
Ilene Levin
Laura K. Levin
Porn-Pon 2,3.
Michael Levin
Reid Levin
Richard Levin
I
�Edward Levine
Beg. Band l; Swimming 1,2; Numeral l ; M.V.P. 2 ;
Ma1or N 2; N-Club 2.
Helene Levine
Joel Lipsky
Lori Lipson
Dennis Liu
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Gold Honor Pin 4 ;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Wrestling 1; Soccer 2; Ski
Club 3.
Jordan Lohn
Glenn Lorig
Randee Losoff
Jimmy Luk
Dennis Lutz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Bronze
Honor Pin 3 ; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Beg. Band 1;
Gold Music Pin 1; N Club 3 ,4 ; Cross Country 1 ;
Frosh Num. ; Tennis l ; Frosh Num.; Wrestling 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Major N 2-4; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2 ,3;
Major N 4; Russian Club 2-4; Math Club 3,4; Officer 3 ; Project Sage Leader 3 ; Investment Club
2,3; Bridge Club 1-3.
Rosann Maggiore
G.A.A. 1-3; Volleyball 2,3; Capt. 2; Softball 1,2;
Co-Capt. 2.
Beth Malekow
Carol Malina
I
Scott Malina
Ill. State Schol. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1;
Project Sage Leader 4; G.l.T. 4 ; Math Club 3.
Vivian Maniates
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3.4;
Reflections 4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award l ; 75 pt.
Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; 225 pt. Award 4; Bowling 1-4; Capt. 4; Major N 1-4; Project Sage Leader 4.
�Daniel Marchiafava
N-Club 4; Gymnastics 3; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4.
Lesley Marcus
Beg. Band l; Swimming l ; Gymnastics 2; G.A.A.
1,2.
Renee Mardell
)
Sheryl Margalit
Paula Marks
Trackl-4; Gymnastics l; G.A.A. 1-4.
James Marshall
Richard Martini
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm .; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. l ; N-Club 3; Golf 14; Major N 2-4; Capt. 4; Frosh Num.; MVP 4;
Yearbook 2,3; Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3; PhotoArts 1,3,4; Officer 1; Foreign Affairs Comm. 1,2.
1
Elaine Masover
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Tennis 2; Minor N 2; Basketball 1-4; Minor N 1; Major N 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3;
300 pt. Award 4; Archery 1; Minor N 1; Volleyball
2-4; Major N 2-4; Softball 1-4; Minor N l; MVP 2;
Major N 2-4.
Amy Matsuda
James Matz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Gold 1; Baseball 2; Soccer 1-4; Major N
3,4; Frosh Num.
Brian May
,.
'
Mary McCracken
Gymnastics 1-4; Capt. 3; Porn Pon 3,4.
Fern Medor
Larry Meisner
Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1-4;
Pres. 3,4; Reflections 1-4; Thespians 2-4· Russian Club 1-4; Pres. 3.
'
David Meister
Football 1; Frosh Num.; Sheild ; Basketball 1,2;
Frosh Num.; Shield 1; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2;
Frosh Num.; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Key Club 1,2.
.,
J
�Laura Menches
David Meyer
Susan Meyer
)
Debra Meyers
Michael Meyers
Mark Michaels
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Wrestling 14; Frosh Num. ; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
All Sub. League Team; Hon. Mention; Golf 2 ; Minor N 2; Radio Club 3 ; Key Club 1-4; Treas. 2,3 .
l
Carol Michals
Susan Mikel
David Miller
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play
Crew 1; Reflections Band 2; Tecnis 1; Concert
Band 2; Cadet Band 1; Russian Club 2-4 ; PhotoArts Club 1-4; Treas. 1; V. P. 2; Pres. 3-4; Math
Club 3,4; Pres. 3; V.P. 4 ; St rategic Games Cl ub
3,4; Thespians 4 .
Howard Miller
Lael Miller
�Lori Miller Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Fall Play Crew 1; Stage Band 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-4; Thespians 4 ; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Glee Club 1;
G.A.A. l; Marching Band 2-4; Reflections Writing
Comm . 4; Band Staff 4; Environ. Club 3.
Sheri Miller
Homecoming Comm. 4; Cabinet l ; Treas. l ; Fall
Play Crew 2-4; Reflections 2; Reflections Crew
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4.
Marla Minsky
Sandra Mohr
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Summer Institute at Indiana State University 3; Reflections Crew 3; French Club 1,2;
Treas. 1; Golden Galleon 2-4; Editor-in-Chief 4 ;
Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4 ; Ushers
Club 1,2.
Jeffrey Moll
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Frosh Num.
Sandra Morrison
Nat. Honor Society 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Silver
Honor Pin 4 ; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm.
3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2,4; Chairman 2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2,4; Musical Crew 1,2,4; Thespians
1-4; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Nilehilite 2 ,3 ;
Editor 3; Yearbook 1,2,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Most Outstanding News Staff Mem. 3; Boys Basketball Manager 1.
Ann Morton
Homecoming Court 3; Tennis l; G.A.A. l; Porn
Pon 3,4; Co-Capt . 4 .
Shawn Moses
Homecoming Court 4; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader 1-4;
Capt. 1,2,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Glee Club 3 .
Brad Moss
N-Club 1; Baseball 1,2; Russian Club 1-4; Soccer
1-4; Shield 2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
James Mrohen
Basketball l; Frosh Num.
Janet Murray
Janice Nasatsky
Tennis 3,4 ; Swimming 3,4.
Sue Nasatsky
Michael Nathan
Spanish Club 4.
Jean Nelson
r
�Steven Nelson
Beth Nessenson
Lori Netahlo
Peter Scott Nigut
Ronald Nisson
Cristine Noll
Glee Club 1; Environ. Club 3; Archery 3,4; Minor
N 3; Major N 4.
Gail Norris
Summer Inst. at Northwestern Univ. School of
Music~ ; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflect ions 1-4;
Director 4; Reflections Crew 4; Musical 1-4; Lead
3,4; Music Fest. 3,4; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award
1; 30 pt. Award 2; 40 pt. Award 3; 50 pt. Award 4;
Choir 3,4; Officer 3; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin
4; Music Cert. 3; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24
pt. Award l ; 75 pt. Award 2; Orchesis 2,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Porn Pon 3 ; Children's Theatre 1,3;
Asst. Director 3 .
Robert Oberding
Nanette Odlivak
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Swimming 1-4; Major N 1-4; Volleyball 2-4; Minor N 24; Badminton 1-3; Major N 1-3 ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt.
Award 3 ; 300 pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; V.P. 13; Pres. 4.
Layne Oliff
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 3 ; Stu.
Leg. 3; Cross Country 4; Swimming 1; Frosh
Num.; Homecoming Comm. 4.
John O'Malley
Connie Ono
Steven Ornoff
Stuart Osakada
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Steven Ottlinger
�Rose Ozete
Steven Packer
Keith Pamper
Louis Pappas
Maria Pappas
Trans. from Mather 2 .
William Pappas
Bryan Patterson
Wendy Paulson
Homecoming Comm . 4; Track 1-4; Conference
Champ 3; Basketball 1; Volleyball 1; Cheerleader
2; Porn Pon 3,4.
Joy Pava
Robert Peterson
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Golf 1-4; Shield
1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num.
David Pevsner
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3 ;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu.
leg. 3; Cabinet 3,4; Treas. 3; Fall Play 3; Fall Play
Away 3; Reflections 2-4; Director 4; Spring Play
2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2,3; Musical
1-4; lead 1-3; lmprov. Theatre 1,2; One Act
Plays 2; Director 3; Mini Show 2-4; Music Fest. 14; Thespians 1-4; V.P. 4; 25 pt. Award 3 ; 50 pt.
Award 3; 75 pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2; Beg.
Band 1; Choir 2-4; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert.
4; Marching Band 2; Tri-M 3,4; l.H .S.A. Solo Contest 1st Place 3; Photo Club 1.
Lori Piper
f'
�r
Nadine Plich
Cabinet 4; Homecoming Comm . 2,3 ; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Spring Play 3; Musical 2,3; Music Fest.
1-4; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1-4;
Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ; Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A.
1; 75 pt. Award 3; Ushers Club 1,2.
Diane Polin
Robert Politzer
Eric Polley
Reflections 2; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Cross Country l; Frosh Num .; Gymnastics l; Nilehilite 2-4.
Irvin Poremba
Hal Pos
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1; N-Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Football 1-4; Frosh Num.; MVP 1; Shield
2; Major N 3,4; Track 2-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3;
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Booster Club 4 .
Mary Postel
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 3,4; Choreographer 4; Musical 3 ; Thespians
4; 25 pt. Award 4 ; G.A.A. 1-4; Orchesis 2-4; V.P.
Ski Club 2-4; Gymnastics 1,2.
Keith Potts
Trans. from Mount Morris 3; N-Club 3,4; Wrestling 3,4; German Club 4 .
Ronald Pressler
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Chess Club 4 ; Invest. Club 3,4;
Stu. For Israel 2.
Gloria Price
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Summer Inst. at St. Cloud State Univ.; Yearbook
Editor 3 ; Editor-in-Chief 4 ; Quill and Scroll 4.
Daniel Projansky
Swimming 1-4.
Raymond Raddatz
Allen Rakoczy
Rosemary Redlin
Scott Reed
�Michael Regidor
Belle Reich
Eve Reitman
Cabinet 2.
Michael Ridker
Stu. Leg. 3.
Karen Rinder
Leaders Gym 2-4; Forensics 2; G.A.A. 1-2; 24 pt.
Award 1.
Carol Robbins
Eric Robin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Football 1; Frosh. Num.; Tennis 14; Minor N l; Major N 2-4; M.V.P. l; Basketball
1,2; Frosh. Num.; Minor N 2; Nilehilite 4.
Andra Rollick
Stanley Rosen
Michael Ross
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2.
1
Mark Rudd
David Ryweck
Laura Sable
Ill. State Schol.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Cabinet 3; Russian Club 3,4; V.P. 3; Pres.
4.
Loren Sachnoff
Reflections 4; Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club
3,4; Glee Club 1.
Scott Sachnoff
Basketball 1,2; Frosh. Num.; Baseball 1-4; Frosh.
Num.; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
�David Sacks
Cabinet 3 ; Homecom ing Comm. 3.4; N-Club 4 ;
Football 4; Track 1-4 ; Gymnastics 1; Baseball
.
1,2,4.
Ralph Salas
Radio Club 1-4; Pres. 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; A.F.S.
1,2; Reflections 1,2; Spring Play 2; Musical 2;
Choir 1-4; Thespians 1-4 ; Stu . Leg. 1-4.
Marci Salsburg
Stu. Leg. 2-4; P.T.S.A. Rep. 3; Counc il of Stu . 3;
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 13; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2; Timers Club 1; Ast. Mgr. Track 1; Forensics 2; Project Sage Leader 4; Stu . Activities
Board 3,4.
Eileen Saltzman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1,3 ;
Reflections Crew 3.4; Spring Play Crew 4 ; Musical Crew 1.4; Thespians 1-4; Spanish Club 4 ;
Pres. 4 ; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4 ; Quill and Scroll
4; A.F.S. 3; Ushers Club 1,2.
Myrna Santacruz
Reflections 4; Track 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Steven Sarasin
Cindy Scharrer
Barry Schmetter
Cabinet 2,3; Reflections Crew 4 ; Spring Play
Crew 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Tecnis 2-4 ; Fencing 1;
Nilehilite 3.4; Photography Club 1-4; Pres. 2; V.P.
3.4; Scholastic Atrs-Kodak Medal of Honor .
Julie Schmidt
Nat. Honor Society 3.4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award
1; Ripplettes 1,2.
Alan Schneider
Linda Schneider
Timothy Schneider
Pamela Schnell
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Track 1; Major N 1; Basketball 14; Major N 1-4; Volleyball 1,2; Minor N 1,2; G.A.A.
1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt.
Award 2; Outstanding Girl in P.E. 1.
Larry Schneyr
Soccer 1.
Jo Schnitzer
Gymnastics 1,2; Volleyball 3; G.A.A. 1-3; Basketball 1,2; Capt. 2; Archery 2; Glee Club 1; Track
1,2; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; Leaders Gym
2-4.
�Kathy Schoen
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 2; Thespians 2;
G.A.A. 1; Debate Club 1; Ushers Club 1; DECA 4.
Dale Schroeder
Debra Schultz
James Schuman
Barb Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Stu. Leg. 2,3; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Sec.
3; Pres. 4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt.
Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3 ; 300 pt. Award 4; Camp
Schol. 2; Archery 1-4; Capt. 4; Basketball 1-4;
Softball 1-4; Capt. 1; MVP 1; Welfare Advisory
Comm. 2-4; Spanish Club 4; Stu. Activities Board
4; Leaders Gym 2.
Lisa Schwartz
Reflections 1; Mixed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Ripplettes 1; Gym Leader 2.
Mark Schwartz
Steven Seplowin
Wrestling 1; Shield; Gymnastics 2-4; Minor N 2;
Major N 3,4.
Janet Seyller
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; G.A.A. 1,4; 75 pt.
Award 1; Ripplettes 4 ; Gymnastics 1; Ski Club 2-
~
.
Gregg Shapiro
Reflections 3.4; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring
Play 2; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical 3; Thespians 24
Howard Shapiro
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 2; Musical 4 ; Music
Fest. 1-4; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 14; Cadet Band 1; Track 1; French Club 1; Nilehilite 4; Marching Band 1-4; Pep Band 1-4; Tri-M
3.4; Treasurer 3.
Shelly Shapiro
Neal Sherman
Alice Shimoda
�Nancy Shlesman
Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1; Mixed
Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Archery 1; Glee Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 1.
Alan Shore
Robin Shore
Gymnastics 1-4; M.V.P. 3.
David Shuman
Abby Siegal
Ill. State Schol. ; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 1-3; Treas.
2; Homecoming Comm. 3; Sec. 3; Music Fest. 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; Project Sage Leader 3; Cert. of
Merit 3; Wrestlet tes 1; Capt. 1; Nurses Aide 2;
Deans Aide 2; Office Aide 2; Security Aide 2.
Norman Siegal
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; N Club 4 ; Football 4;
Major N 4; Soccer 1-3; Frosh Num.; Minor N 2;
Major N 3; Track 1; Frosh Num.; Aeronautics
Club 2; Investment Club 1-4; Treas. 2; Pres. 3,4;
Chess Club 2,4.
Risa Siegel
Sharlene Silberstein
Arla Silverman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1.
Peter Silverstein
Mark Sklair
Cabinet 1,2,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Choir 2-4; Mixed Chorus 1; French Club
1; Art Council 4.
�David Sklena
Jill Slavin
Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm . 3; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2;
Thespians 2-4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
Steven Smith
James Smulson
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1.
Barry Snitman
Hannah Snow
Mixed Chorus 2.
Johannes Soehn
Kent Solberg
Track 1,2; Basketball 1-3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num.
Steven Sonderman
Wrestling 1.
Gregory Spillar
Football l; Gymnastics 1-3 .
Cynthia Spivack
Mixed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award 1,2;
Gymnastics 1,2; D.E.C.A. 3,4.
Steven Sproat
Scott Stahlberg
�Susan Stahlberg
Concert Orchestra 1-4; Musical Band 1,2; Concert Band 1-4; Track 1-4; Major N 1-4; Basketball
1,3 ; Major N 1,3; Swimming l ; Minor N; G.A.A. 14; 75 pt. Award 4; Tri-M 3; Sec. 3; Prom Queen 3 .
Martha Stahlke
German Club 1-4; Pres. 4 ; Comm . Chairman 3.
Ester Stein
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Stu.
Leg. 3,4; Reflections 4 ; Reflections Crew 3 ;
Spring Play Crew 3 ; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,
Mixed Chorus 1; Archery 3.
Ronald Stein
Steven Stein
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; Track l ; Frosh Num.
Toby Steinberg
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet
1,2; V.P. l; Reflections Crew 2; Glee Club l ;
Mixed Chorus 3; French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon
3,4:
Howard Steirman
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Ill. State Schol.; Silver
Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Stu. Leg. 2-4;
Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Sec. 1,3,4; V.P. 2;
Homecoming Comm. 4 ; AVE 1-4; Fall Play Crew
1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Tech . Director 4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
50 pt. Award 3; 75 pt. Award 3; 100 pt. Award 4;
Tecnis 1-4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Stage Mgr. 3,4; German Club 2-4; Sec.-V.P. 3; Forensics 1-3 ; V.P. 2;
Pres. 2.
Robert Stevens
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill State Schol. 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Concert Band
2; Beg. Band 1; Stage Band 1,2; Math Club 4 ;
Strategic Games Club 3,4.
Michael Stiefel
Ill. State Schol. ; Soccer 1-4 ; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Minor N 3; Major N 4 ; Track 2-4; Gymnastics l ;
Reflections Crew 4; Tecnis 4; Chess Club 2-4;
German Club 2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
Daniel Stone
Sandra Dee Stone
Reflections 3,4; Cheerleader 1-4; G.A.A. 1-4: 75
pt. Award 3,4; Softball 2; Captain 2 .
Jimmy Stoneberg
Steven Story
Tennis l; Frosh. Num .; Swimming 1-3; Frosh .
Num .; Minor N 2,3.
Holly Stricker
Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring Play 2; Lead 2; Spring Play
Crew 2-4 ; Musical Crew 2-4 ; Thespians 2-4 ; 20
pt. Award 3; 50 pt. Award 4 ; Tecnis 3,4; Glee Club
1; P.A. Announcer 4.
Patricia Sudendorf
�Paula Sugarm an
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill.
State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabine t 3,4; V.P. 3;
Treas. 4; Reflect ions 1-4; Reflect ions Crew 2-4;
Spring Play 3,4; Lead 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
Musical 2-4; Drama Fest. 2-4; Thespians 1-4;
Sec. 4; 50 pt. Award 4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club 1;
Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 1; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award 3; Orchesis 1-4; Pres. 4; Russian Club 3.
Lidija Suster
Gabriella Szmola
Eve Tarantur
Bruce Teichne r
Tracey Theobald
G.A.A. 2,3; Strateg ic Games Club 3: Environ mental Club 3.
Anthon y Tiagonce
Allen Tish
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Golf 2,3; Soph. N 2; Minor N
3; Fencing 1-4; Soph. N 1,2; Major N 3,4; Capt. 4.
Gilbert Tonsul
Ray Tonsul
Angela Trauth
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; G.A.A. 1-3; 75 pt. Award 3.
�.
Bonnie Tunick
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. 1; Reflections 3,4; Reflections Crew 4 ; Spring Play Crew
2; Music Fest. 4 ; Choir 3,4; Chamber Choir 3,4;
l.H.S.A. 3,4; District Chorus 3; l.M.E.A. 3; Glee
Club l ; Tri-M 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2-4;
Badminton 2,4; Bowling 3,4; 24 pt. Award 2; 75
pt. Award 3; French Club 1; Pres. 1; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1; Debate Club 1; Ushers Club 1,2.
'
Sherwin Twery
David Uhle
Cheryl Underwood
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert
Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1;
Swimming 1-4; Major N 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award l; 75 pt. Award l ; 150 pt. Award 2; Ripplettes 1-3; German Club 4; Ushers Club 1; All
District Concert Band 4; Tri-M 3,4; Officer 4;
Badminton 1,2.
Caryn Vale
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Fall Play
Crew 1,3; Reflections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Reflections Writing Comm. 4; Winter Play Crew 4;
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 1-4; Chairman
3; One Act Plays Crew 2-4; Chairman 2; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 3; 75 pt.
Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; G.A.A. l; Yearbook 2.
,
Robert Vander
Pam Vasilakos
G.A.A. 1; Homecomin g Comm . 4.
Sharon Veis
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Spring Play
Crew 1-3; Chairman 2; Musical Crew 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 4; Beg.
Band 1; French Club 1; Nilehilite 2.
Lynne Veit
Francine Vishkin
Ed Wegner
Trans. from Lane Tech 1; Soccer 2; German Club
2,3.
Larry Walovitch
Anwar Warda
Laurie Waskin
Reflections 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew
2; Fall Play Crew 2; Thespians 2-4; Mixed Chorus
2.
Paul Weinberg
--
\
--
-
-
�Ronald Weinert
Annette Weinstein
David Weinstein
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections 4; Stu. For Israel 4.
Janet Weisman
Linda Weitzman
G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 2-4; Gymnastics 1; 24 pt.
Award 1,2; Art Council 1-4.
Steven Wengenski
Swimming 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Art Council
3,4.
Steven Werner
Janet Willans
Glee Club 4; Mixed Chorus 3; Ushers Club 1-4;
Special Services 1-4.
Jill Williams
Michelle Williams
Reflections Crew 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; Spanish Club 2;
Golden Galleon 2-4; Yearbook 2; Forensics 2;
Archery 1-4; Major N 3; Bowling 3; Minor N 3;
Project Sage Leader 4; Track and Field Mgr. 2.
Deborah Wisse
Scott Wolf
Football l; Frosh Num.; Swimming 1,2; Frosh
Num.; Minor N 2; Investment Club 3.
Randall Wolff
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball 1-4; Minor N 1-3;
Major N 4; Wrestling 1; Minor N 1.
Laura Wu
Homecoming Court 4; G.A.A. 1-3.
Diane Wurl
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Beg. Band 1; 24 pt. Award 2; 7~
pt. Award 3; German Club 2-4; Pres. 3; Volleyball
3; Badminton 2,3.
�Yonan Yonan
Soccer 1-4 ; Frosh Num.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Most Improved Player.
Roxanne Young
Irwin Zeidman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. 4; Ill. State Schol. 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 1,2; Reflections Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award 2; Math Club 3,4; President.
Marc Zekelman
Kathi Ziegler
Porn Pon 2,3.
Lyle Zimbler
Susan Zimmerman
Stu. Leg. 3,4 ; Beg Band l ; Environmental Club
3,4; V.FY. 3,4.
Andrea Zucker
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 1-3; Photo Club 1,2;
Photo Arts Club 3; Basketball Scorer 1-3.
Joel Zutz
Reflections 3,4; Spring Play 4; Thespians 4 ; Concert Band 1-4; Baseball 4.
�DEX
Abhsle, Katherine Ann
Abramovitz, Victor K
Abrams, Scott 126
Abramson, Leo Randle 223, 166
Achimovich. Leeann 135, 201. 146
Achimovich. Mira S 68, l 06, 223
Acker. Ellyn C 90. 96. 99, 120. 201
Adaky, lshay 155, 193
Adaky, Yanai 211
Adam, Janet 125
Adam, John 211
Adam, Joyce 193
Adams. T1moth)I' Mark 211
Adelman. Allen 119, 201
Adelman, James Lorin 107. 129, 157. 181
Adelman, Pam 106. 223
Adler Jeffrey s 186. 211
Agrest, Glenn Ira 129 211
Ahonen. James 223
Aiello, Debra 223
Albert, Steven Mark 96, 98. 99, 121, 211
Alexander, Richard J 153, 223
Alman, Aaron Jacob
Alplner. April Beth 201
.
Ament. Diane Caren 74, 90. 91. 94, 110. 116, 148, 211
Americus, Annette N 223
Americus, David Solom 179, 193
Anderson. Donald F
Anderson, Eric 109, 155, 182, 201
Anderson, Kenneth 26
Anderson, Pamela A. 223
Anderson. Robert 50
Anderson. Don K. 211
Andre, Karen 112. 114. 115, 116, 118, 211
Andrea. Alan John 172. 20 I
Andrea, William C. 107, 116, 157, 171, 211
Apollo, Steven John 96, 98. 99, 116. 153, 223
April, Steven Mark 211, 219
Arenson. Mark 211
Arkush. Michele S. 148, 223
Amoff, Alan Philip 223
Arnopolin, Suzanne 132
Arrigo, David Wayne
Atluri, Sarath Babu 193, 174
Auerbach, Chlr 58
Auerbach, Phi 58
Austin. Brian Alan 116, 223, 166
Avers. Scott Alan
Ayala, Elena 97. 120. 193
Baer, Kathleen Anne 90, 96, 201
Baer, Philip SQott
Bahrmasel, l:ouis Joel 193
BaiCh, Renee Ann 193
Bain, Alan F. 118, 121, 211
Bain. Mindy Elise 149, 201
Baizer, Judi Anne 108. 110, 211, 219
Baizer. Marcie E. 193, 199
Baker, Romayne 25, 186
Ballas, A. 97
Balassi, Fotinie 223
Balassi, Viola 211
Baljkov, Deborah Sue 92, 105, 201
Ballkov. E@l.ne R90. 91, 96. 98. 99. 110, 118, 122, 211
~AM;\223
Balter, larbara Sharo 98, 101, 111. 120, 122, 128. 201
Baque, Tuny
Baranchlk, Marcy
8-nbaum. Marcia Lee 108, 109, 193. 199
Barenbaum. Mark
llaroni. Steven M.
Baroni. Susanne 126. 223
llarry, Howard 123
Barry. Donna Joanne 142, 201
11~. Robert J. 107, 224
Barsky, Shella 201
Bart, David Patrick 119, 193
Bartelsteln, Steve M. 163. 193. 177
Bartteld. Daniel A. 98, 101, 155, 179, 193
' Bartholomew, Freddie
Barton. Bruce B. 211
Sass, Michael Alan 112. 224
8ass, Mindy 94, 224
Bilttista, Jeanine 142, 211
Gauer. Kim Ann 224
Sauer. Myles Scott 129. 224
8-r, Neil Alan 201
Baumann, Staphen 90, 211
llaumhardt, Richard J, 211
,
Baumhert, Dennis M. 173. 193
s.uta. William Edward 100. 193
Beck. Roger 98, 99, 224
Behr, Karen Lee 118, 135, 139, 141, 148, 224, 146
Behr, Marian 36
Behr. Rosalyn Ann 104, 1'93. 147
Beljaeff, Gr~ry 0. 9!l, 99, 224
8ellido. Rose 20 I
Belser. Ruth 55
Bender, Jack Edward 224
Benjamin, Gary Lewis
Berberian, Ann 224
Ber<;oon, Marc Eliot 107, 116, 157, 171. 211
8ercyn. Lisa 11 7. 201
Bera. Eric Neil 157, 224
Berg, Gearld Brian 224
.
Berg, Lauren Marci 108, 109, 201. 209
Berger, Karen Temma 96
Berger, Kathryn 224
Bergman, Elaine D. 96, 98, 99, 211
Bergman, Linda Beth 117, 129
Berke. Marcia 40, 140. 142, 149
Berkowitz, Gregory S. 211
Berkowitz, Michael 107, 108, 172, 201
Berkowitz. Shari C. 224
Berman. Ava Renee 211
Berman, Cary Mark 100, 193, 169
Berman, Jay Steven
'
Berman, Karla Sue 108, 211. 219
Berman, Lowell J. 224
Berman, Marla Sue 112, 114, 115, 211
lierman, Robin S. 225
Bernardy, Dennis J, 225
Berns, Suzanne Joi 193
258
Bernstein, Cathy Ann 108. 109, 127. 225
Bernstein, Heidi Joan 97
Bernstein, Jill 121, 201
Bernstein, Kenneth A. 90 116, 119, 153, 225
1
Bernstein, Robert Marl01, 155, 173, 193
Berrington, Michele 225
Berry, Howard M. 201
~=~~=~: ii~is1tg~her 116, 211,
166
Bialek. Bruce 201
Bianchi, Albert Roder 193
Bianchi, Carol Marla 193
Bianchi, Joseph P.
Bielinski, Brigitte C. 128, 193, 199
Bielinski. Renee M. 82, 108, 225
Bieniek, Barbata L 120. 141. 193
Bier; Ira Steven
Billisits, Christine 141. 193, 146
Binder, Alissa Sara 135. 201
Blnnal, Mary 135
Birz. Susan Sheryl 117. 201
Bishaf, Paula Inez 126, 225
Bisplinghoff, Bruce
Bittner, Mary E. 225
Bivins. Henry W. 211
Blackman. Lori Sue 108, 109. 111. 117. 128. 142, 193.
199
Blackman, Mark 58
Blair. Donald 38
Blais, Marian L. 211
Blatt, Joel 225
Bleadon, Laurel Ilana 97, 122. 193, 225
Blinick. Robert 123. 225
Blitstein. Sherwood E. 201
Blitt, Jan Robin 132, 139, 148. 211. 146. 219
Blix. Gregor Willard 225. 166
Block, Alan Fred 226
Blok, Jan I. 193, 177
Blomgren, Richard S.
Bloom, William 45
Blumenthal, Bernard 178, 226
Blumfelt. Stuart W. 193
Boigk, John Dieter 157. 178, 189, 211
Bokor, Erika 99. 140. 211
Ballow, Kathy Jean 124. 211
Bolon, Caryn S. 226
Bolotin, Gregg Steven 155, 179, 193
Bolotin, James Alan 181. 211
Bolotin, Jodi Ellen 107, 108, 109, 201. 209
Bomben, Michael Josep 193
Bongiorno. John 226
Borbely. John James 226
Borg, Neil 226, 169
Borkan, Jon L. 193
Borkan, Steven Blair 226, 166
Borker, Tammy Dee 201
Borkovitz, Jamie F 135, 141, 148, 226
Borm, Barbara 211. 147
Borovik, Michael R. 177. 211
6
~~~o;:c~~~r~i~h.,2e~ 211
Bower, Eileen Carol 97, 101, 118. 122, 193
Bower, Larry 188
Boyk, Debbie Sue 98, 101, 193
Boyle, Jaci 28, 140. 141
Bradford, Tami R. 124
Bramati, Philipe Gean 193
Brantman. Allison 90, 108. 226
Braverman. Denise Lyn 201
~~~=~~gPan~a~~ih ~6~ ~~. ~~~ •2~1
6
Brazen. Judith Lynn 122, 193
Breidenbach, Lynn 99, 122, 193
Brenner, Sandra Gail 92, 132, 201
Bressette, Stewart 201
Bressler, Karen 201, 146
Bressler. Stuart L. 226
Bressler, Ron 119
Brin, Ellen Joy 108. 112, 114, 115, 118, 148, 226
Brin, Jeffery Stewart 155, 183, 201
Brisk, Claudia M. 139, 193
Brisk, Martin G. 160, 186, 201
Brock, Hans Karl 201
\.
Brock, William Barth 211
Brodacz, Larry D. 193
Brodsky, Steven 211
Brody, Karen 96, 100, 110. 112, 122, 128, 129. 148, 226
Brommelkamp, Helen 29
Bronstine, Eileen 226
Brooks, Jon Michael
Brooks. Kathy Melanie 193
Broton, Joseph J, 109, 155, 179, 201
B•ow, Michael Barry 211
Brown, David Ira 211
Brown, Doreen Lyn
Brown, Dorothy 30
Brown, Lori Ann 117, 201
Brown, Marc A. 160, 227
Brown, Pamela Lynn 201
Brown. Robert D. 124, 211
Brown. Steve J. 193
Brown, Steven C
Brown, Susan Ellen 116, 120, 136, 141, 201. 146
Brown, Victoria Ann 211
Browne, Jeff Edward 193
Browning, Diane 38
Brownstein, Bruce Ala 177
Brueckner. Scott A. 96, 98, 9. 121
Brutzkus, Mark David 107, 116, 153, 181, 211
Bublitz, Gary 33, 127
Bulmash. Stuart Robert 122. 201
Bulthuis, Wm. 29, 157. 171
Bunes, Steven Edward 201. 168
Burack, Avery Bruce 193
Burdeen, Steven B. 227
Burgess, Douglas E. 227
Burke, Donna Bridget 227
#
Burke, James Raymond 211, 166
Burke, Jerry W. 193
Burke, Susan 211
Burnham. Jane 38
Burstyn, Benjamin 227
Butler. Maura Alene 211. 219
Buxbaum, Andrea Ann 102, 227
Byram. Howard 41
BY,ron. Gary 112
Byron, Steven Jay 201
Byrne. Paul 32
Caccamo, Suzanne M. 211
Cafn. Sherrie 97. 227
CaiQ. Susan 227
Calahan, Tim Richard 179
Caliendo. Kathy 28, .92, 142
Calvo, Mario J. 227
Capitani, Emil 48, 171
Capitol, Andrea Lynn 227
Caplin, Andy 193, 177
Caplin, Brooke Gay 110. 116, 121., 127, 136. 148, 149,
. 211, 147
Capuano. Marilyn Joy 135. 201
Carbajal, Marcus 201
Carde Ila, Dean Tom 100
Carlson, Jim 62
Carlson. John 82
Carlson. Madonna J. 111
Carlson, Regina Marga 105. 142, 201
Carney, Mary K. 211
Carnow, Daniel Mike 211
Carrol, Pesgy 135
Casey, Brian Thomas 155, 178, 179
Casey, Jack W.
Cebol, Kelly Ann 193
Cerny, Catherine Anne 136. 201, 147
Cerrone. Madeleine 193
Cerrone. Mitchen 211
.
Chabner. Barbara H. 110, 112, 114. 115. 1'19, 211
Chamberlai{l. Paula 36
ChamberlicR, Karen 90, l IB, 227
Chan, Pat Ann 94, 211
Charous, Sandra E. 97, 211, 219
Chastain, Kurt Dudley
Chavin, Janet Lori 101. 117, 140. 193
Chavin, JiH Marcy 116. 132. 148, 211. 146
Cherner. Beth 33
Cherney, Sanford Jay 227
'
Cherniavskyj Peter 227
Cheung, Cynthia Ann 98. 101, 193
Cheung, Patricia L. 227
·
Chin, David 0. 227
Chin, Gary 126, 20l
Chin, Margaret P. 128, 228, 222
Chin, Timothy Kenny 193
Chiropolos, Gregory
Chopra. Kathryn 55
Chou. Sam 211 · ·
Christensen, Melody 228
Christopher. Maria L. 201
Christopoulos. Cathy
Chwalisz. David Anton 90, 201
g:~~~: ~.a~~~ttem.1m 136. 228
Ciskoski, Karen Ann 111, 117, 128, 193. 199
Ciskoski, Lynne M. 102, 107, 211
Clark, Colleen Ann 193
Clark, Kevin D A. 193, 17 4
Clark. Michael Scott 211
Clausen, Kathy 36
Clauson, Deborah A.
Clauson. Diane Marge
Claver, C~ Edward 157,·186, 228
CQbum.
228
Coens. James Richard 201
Donna o.
Cohan. Judith Lynn 211'
Cohan, Lawrence Jay 109. 155. 201
Cohan. Robyn Lynn 132, 211
Cohen, AarO'na Rae 201
Cohe"; Aimee
211
Cohen, Andrea J. 118. 201
Cohen, Edward A. 173, 193
Cohen, Ellen P. 120, 193
Cohen, Janet 107, 108, 211, 219
Cohen, Jeffrey M. 211
Cohen, Karen Sue 228
Cohen, Laurence H. 74, 90, 96, 98, 99, 118, 228
Cohen, Leslie F
Cohen, Lisa 228
Cohen, Marc Alan
Cohen, Nancy Lynn 193
Cohen. Rhonda J. 228
Cohen, Sherry L. 228
Cohen, Vicki Lynn 228
Cohn, Alan Martin 119, 120, 123, 201
Cohn, Andrea L. 211 '
Cohn, Audrey 120, 136, 201
Cohn, Elaine Deidre 90. 91. 92, 100. 201
Cohn, Janet 106, 109
Cohn, Lisa Claire 90, 96, 211. 219
Cohn, Murray B. 90, 112, 118. 119, 120. 229
c.
g~:;;!i,c~=~e~a~rian
Collins, Joel David
Colton, Everett 42
Colucci. Dana Marie 229
Colucci, Jeffrey Paul 201
•
Coninx, Joanne ArdiS 140. 141, 148, 149, 229, 147
Conrado, Carlos
Constance, Steve Robe20l
Contos, Steven Christl93, 174
Cook, EHzabeth Anna 196. 147
Cooley. Karen 193
Cooley, Steve 173, 193
Coon, Joan 47
Cooper. Cheryl N. 117. 193. 199
Cooper. Judy Sue 108, 110. 211. 219
Cooper, John 44
Cooper, Linda Rae 107, 127, 222. 229
Costa. Gary R. 193
Coulson. William 47, 124, 129. 159. 181
Couris, CAbriel 1·3. 174
Coyne, Susan Marie 193
Crane. Glenn Steven 229
Craven, Barry Alan 201
Craven, Carrie Lynne 229
Craven, Jeffrey S. 229
Cristante Marypat 140, 193, 146
Cristofaro, Cristian
Cupp, Leslie Ann 140; 193
Curtiss, George D. 229
Curtiss, Michael Alla 120. 201
D'Aiello Michael 158, 201
Daar, Lori Lynn 125, 229
Daily, Marylee 121. 144, 201
Daitchman. BUI 58
Daitchman, Evelyn 201
Daly, James Charles 229
Oamisch. Jean 32
�.
.
Daniels, Beverty 211
Darch, Maxine °£1aine 99, 129, 201
David, Brian L. 124. 229
Oavkl. Linda
Dlwidson, Donna 211
Davidson, Peul 201
Davidson, Rhonda Sue 211
• D.vies. Dwiaht A. 201
Davis. Alan Wayne
Davis, Elaine ~h 211
Devis. Frank 201
Davis, Kenneth Lee 193
Devis, Mike 110, 193
. OeCarlo. Robert 29, 155, 168
Deck, Jonn
Decker. Joseph A. 157, 181, 229
Oecorrevont, Thomas
Oecwikiel, Gregory W. 193
Oefrenceschi, Beth A. 229
Defranceschi, John A. 193
OeFratus, Laura A. 90, 96, 98. 99, 112. 114. 115, 212
Degenhardt, Edward 45
Deftch. William Alan 68, 229
DeJonge. Karl 43
Dellheim, Norman J. 153, 212
Dellheim, Ralph 179
Delmonico. Michael A. 181, 229
Delwikiez, Greg 177
Demar. Mark Alan 159, 179, 193
Derango, Mario Frank 186. 212
Derderian, Norma M. 212
Derichs. Jeanne 52
Oeube, Fredrick, Chari 201
Deutsch, Barbere A.
Deutsch, Lawrence 212
Deutsch, l.eMre Kathr 193, 146
Deutsch, Merk L. 212
Deutsch, Ron E. 101, 193. 199
Devan, Christine Lea 201
Diamond, Cass 31, 141. 147
Diamond, Edward 193
Diamond, Robert Barry 201
1
=~: 8:r~ 2~0
Difiore, Jennie 212
Dilaura, Francine 201
Dimitrakopoulos, Geor
Dinelli, Deborah 96, 98, 99, 148, 222. 230
Dlviak, David 20 I
Oiviak, John 96, 110
Oiviak, William Louis 155, 193
Dobrymen, Harla Nan 109, 194, 199
Dobryman, Shari Lynn 201
Doi, Natalie M. 141. 201
Doles, Judy Gertrude 97, 149, 194
Oolnick, Susan Merle 107, 108, 202
Doman. Lisa 230
Doman, Miehael P. 116, 178, 230
Donath Jeannie K. 104, 142, 194
Donath, Mlltt Paul 155, 173
.
Dones. Edpr 202
Oonfter. Debbi Marta 141, 194
Donlan, Cathy 108
Donlon, Mery Kathleen 194
Donne. Lisa Marie 148, 212
Oorfman, Marica
Dorfman, Peula Beth 90. 212
Dorman, Grea Martin 230
Dorsey. Jemes 26
Dosik, Mitchell rra 177. 202
Dougherty, James 45
Qouglas, Jane Ellen 230
Doumouras. James 160. 189, 212
Ooumouras, Nick Willi 202
Douvikas, Deena 28
Oouvris, Angela 111, 128. 230
Douvris, Maria 111. 128, 194
Dowd, Francis Xavier 202
Dreazen, Elizabeth 3 5
OredZe. Barry J. 212
Dressler, Linda Maril36. 230
Dressler. Wayne Alleft..98. 101. 179. 182, 202
Drob'hy, Irwin 42
Drucker. Hope Lynn 98, 101
Duberchin, Marlene 111, 126, 128, 230
Dubin, Benjamin A. 118, 230
Dubin, Jeff David 194
Dubin, Laurie Adrienn 194
Dubinsky Darlene C. 97. 230
g::~~.AJ;:!iei ~ynn 139, 230, 147
5
i
.
;
·I
I
.
i
Duerig, Eric W. 159, 194, 177
Duffy, Dennis 55
Dumke, Judith Mary 230
Dunn, Laurie Ann 212
g::~';'.·S'u~~a~~hJ~F
Dvorak, Todd 49, 160
Earl, Bruce Carl 178, 212
Eberle, Adeline H. 117, 122, 194
Eberle, Caroline H. 99. 135, 140, 202
Eberle. Wilhelm H. 122, 212
Echeverria. Marcelo I. 230
Eckerling, Samuel F. 124, 230
Edelman, Harl- Vick 104, 108, 109. 194. 199
Edelman , Ross A. 157, 212
Edelson, Steven EUio
Edidin, Orrin Jeffrey 109. 155, 179, 202
Edidin, Steven Drew i16, 178, 231
Edin, Curt M.
Edin. Eric Sc;ott
Edwards, Charles 231
Edwards, Lyle G. 204
Ehrenprels. Ira Samuel
Ehrlich, Miriam C. 107. 108. 109, 212
Einbinder. Beth Ann 202
Eisen, Nan Sandra 202
Eisen, Paula Helene 231
Eisenberg, Elaine
Elatkin, Mike Jay 212
Elesh, Scott Mark 194
Elkins, Penny 111, 122. 128. 202
Ellenby, Martin 129. 181, 212, 219
Elliott. William Jay 56. 68. 90. 96, 202
Ellis, Bari Ellyn 124
Ellison. David Joseph 159. 194
Ellison , Julie Beryl 101. 108, 109, 117, 140, 194, 199
Elman, Sharyn I. 231
Emerick, Donald E. 194
Engelberg. Jodi I 231
Engle. Tom 25, 155
Englehardt, William A. 155
Epstein, Jeff 185
Epstein, Lori Lynn 212
h
Epstein, Michael Fred 202. 168
Epstein, Mindee E. 107, 139, 212
Epstein, Rachael Susa
Epstein, Scott M.
Ernst, Edwin 44
Eristante. Mary 199
Eskoff, Devid Michael 98, 101, 163, 202
Eskoz, Louis S.
Esmael, Jon Scott 163. 194
Esralew, Jodi Ilene
Esses. Deborah R.
Esses, Michael 109, 155, 177, 202
Etcheson, laura Lynn 194
Ewlne, Harry 43
Ewing, Kathy A. 96. 99, 100. 139
Fadhel. Sandra Cristi 106. 194
Fahrenbach, Kurt
Fain, Jolene 94. 231
Faller. Stephen Paul 202
Farber. Merissa E. 194
Fevish, Sharon Rose 129, 202
Federman. Alan Daniel 194
Fetterman, Lori 111. 128, 212
feigen. Elizabeth
Feinstein, Charles M. 194
Feinstein, Jamie
Feldman, Beth 93
Feldman. Carol J. 90, 92, 106, 231
Feldman. Janice Hope 194
Feldman. Jeff M. 194
Feldman, Jeffrey Scot 202
Feldman, Joseph C. 231
Feldman, Judi Lynn 231
Feldman. Karen Lee 90, 92. 106. 202
Feldman, Steven M. 107. 112. 129. 231
Feldstein, Beth 104. 110. 111, 128, 194, 199
Feldstein, Lee 178
Ferguson, CharleS W. 231
Ferguson, Elizabeth 212
Ferguson. Gerald 40, 153
Ferrante. Antonietta 194
Fertel, Ellyn Marlene 212
Fertel. Linda Dee 194
Fertel, Sandy 108
Festenstein. David L. 107, 116, 157, 181. 212
Fiduccia, Catherine J.
Fields, Holly J. 109. 124, 231
Finckle. Mark Stuart 194
Fine, Mindy Sue 202
Finn, Barry Clayton 116, 160, 181, 212
Finn, Dan Carter 129. 160. 194
Finn, Laura Lee 135, 140. 142, 149, 202. 146
Fiore, Mark N. 155, 194
Fiore. Steve Joseph 202
Firfer, Jodi Ila 116, 132. 136, 141 , 202. 146
Firfer, Julie Ann 116, 136, 141. 194
Fisch, Robert Alan 109, 155. 172. 183. 202
Fisch. Susan Gayle 117, 142, 194, 199
Fischburg, Steven P.
Fischman. Sharyl Ann 90. 222, 231
Fischoff, Audrey Lynn 202
Fisher, Ann 30
FiSher, Arlene Susan 148, 231
Fisherkeller. Thea Ma 194
Fishman, Steven Jeffr 98. 99, 194. 169
Fishman, Susan Paula 93. 102, 212
Flakne, Dawn G. 118, 129. 135, 140. 231. 146
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 232
Flanzer, Stuart Mark 107, 158, 172, 202
Fleischer, Devid M. 90. 96, 232
Fleishman, Doug 155, 202
Fleishman, Susi 58
fletcher. Greg 101
Fogel, David Alan 116. 153. 232
Fogel, Howard Marc 155, 179, 194
Fogel, Steven Lawrence 159, 194
Foss, Shirley 36
Fox, Lorin Eerl 194. 169
Frank, Andrea Lynn 117, 141, 194
Frank, Lisa M. 118, 139, 144, 232
Frankel, Aaron Lee 179, 202
Frankel, Craig Steven 194
Fran!o.el, Jeffrey N. 157, 171, 212
Frankel, Loriann 212
Frankel, Mike Scott 90, 91 , 121. 212
Frankel, Robert Alan 109, 155, 182. 202
Frankel, Susan Beth 194
Frankson, Richard E. 212
Frazes. Bobbi 64
Frazier. Stephan W. 153. 212
Freed, Steven Howard 212
Freedman, Mark R. 212
Freeman, Dennis J. 212
Friedlander. Mitchell 179, 202
Friedman, Alan 159, 173. 194
Friedman, Cindy Beth 93. 212
Friedman, Jodi L. 90, 92, 96. 102, 232
Friedman, Layne Paul 98. 202
Friedman Lynn M. 98, 212
Friedman, Lynne 98. 101. 212
Friedman, Renee 108, 109, 194, 199
Friedman, Scott B. 110. 232
Friedman. Tami Joy 110. 112, 118, 212
Frltzshall, Kenneth F. 194
Froese, Susan 29
Fryer. Marc J. 202
Ful·iwara. Gary D. 123, 202
Fu lwara, Ralph 112, 212
Fulett,JoyCaryn 101, 118, 144, 194
Furer. David Lee 123, 194
Futscher. Bernard Wal 202
Gabrielldes , Sophia 202
Geffin. Joseph Martin 159, 194, 169
Gal!erinan. Flip 181
Gall, Suzanne M. 128. 222, 232
Galla , George 46.- 181
Gallagher, Daniel Cha 158, 177. 202
Gallagher, Richard
Gallagher. Terry Rose 202
Ganek, Andrea 124, 232
arber. Sandra Joy 124. 232
Garcia, Billy 155. 173, 194
Garcia, Jimmy 171 , 212
Garlick, Dennis John 116, 157, 181, 232
Garza, Jose 194
Gassel, Cheri Lynne 108, llO, 111, 112. 114, ll5, 118,
119. 121. 129, 212, 219
Gassell. David Scott 163. 194, 177
Gawin. John Owen 153. 232
Gawin, Paul 109, 155, 172, 202
Gerbavi, Peter Paul 98, 99, 158, 202
Gebavi, Vicki Irene 232
Geiser. Julie Cara 90, 91 , 97 . 202
Geiser. Lisa Zandra 99, 116, 121. 136. 194
Gemeny. Blaine 47
Geno, Jack Andrew 202
Georgeow, Tina Marie 212
Georgiou, Lisa 194
Gerber. Mary Elieen
Gerber, Wendy Helene 108. 112, 115. 118, 121, 212, 219
Gershbein, Debbie Lyn 90, 98. 101. 120.·202
Gershbein, Steven All 101, 110, 194
Gerszonovicz, Dahlia 194
Gianakopoutos. Nick 194
Giancola, Mark Josep 124, 232
Gibbons, Deborah Ann 108, I 09: 117, 194. 199
Gibbs, Wesley 21
Gilbert. Mike
Gill, Ellen B. 90, 91. 232
Gillespie, Karen Ann 139, 141. 202, 146
Gilley, Don
Gillman. Barbara Ann 232
Gilmore, Andrew Marc 202
Gilmore, Judy 30
Ginesi, David Scott
Ginsberg, Steve M. 160. 173. 194
Ginsburg, Janet A. 90. 112, 114, 115. 121, 233
Ginsburg. Mitchell E. 157, 171. 181, 212
Ginsburg, Noah Saul 159. 173, 194
Gintzler. Michael Seo 202
Girovich, Loren 212
Gitterle, Marcus Loui
Gizonovich. Dolly 108
Glait. Scott S. 119. 202
Glass, Sandy Jeanne 202
Glassman. April Dawn 202
Glassner. Jacqueline 96, 124, 233
Glazer. Melissa L. 194. 199
Glick, Deborah
Glickman, Stephen Aro 160. 189, 202
Glickson, Caryn Joan 107, 149, 212
Glienke, Debbra Lynn 90. 91. 233
Glochowsky, Gary 90, 100. 218
Glysing. Patricia 97. 101. 149, 194
Gockenbach, Sue Ellen 116. 132. 140, 141 . 202. 146
Gol, Daniel Mandel l O1, 194
Golata, John 52
~:~: ~~Y;a t1~~~.:
2
124. 212
Gold, Sari Helenne 82, 107. 108, 109, 212
Goldberg, Bruce R. 233
Goldberg, Elaine H.
Goldberg, Gail 233
Goldberg, Iris Caryn 233
Goldberg, Lauren Davi 122, 202
Goldberg, Marla 212
Goldberg. Michelle J. 121, 122
Goldberg, Mike Jay
.
Goldberg, Ruth Ann 98. 99, 202
Goldenberg. Alan N. 116. 157, 177, 212
Goldenberg. Allan L. 90 107, 177, 212
Goldenberg, Bradley 116. 118, 177, 223
• Goldenberg, Steven A. 194
Goldenstein, Henry Ro 159, 173, 194
Goldman, Norman J. 90. 91
Goldman. Rhita 29
Goldman. Stephen Al
Goldmeier, Sandra B. 233
Goldsmith. David Bria 107, 155. 179, 194
Goldsmith, Robert 116, 153. 233
Goldson, Allen C.
Goldson. Janice Lynn 194
Goldstein, Andrew L. 58, 68, 90. 91, 112, 114, 115, 233
Goldstein. Laurie Ann 107. 108, 109. 129, 202, 209
Goldstein, Leslie Rut 194
g~:~~:!~: ~gilfa~nl~~ 194
Goldstein. Wendy B. 233
Goldstin, Zehava 122
Goldzweig, Neal Alan
Gollary, Charles Kenne 1O7, 194
Golub, Kenneth Eric 160, 234
Gomberg, Dorinne Ami 212. 219
Gonzalez, Carlos A. 194
Goodman, Allen Ray 153, 171. 202
g~~=~: ~~~~!:~i.9t591.01694135.
212
Goodman, Melinda G. 118, 119. 121. 122. 129. 212
Goodman. Rita F. 234
Gorchoff. Tracy E. 97. 194
Gordon, Joel Ira 234
Gordon. Richard Neal 234
Gordon, Scott P. 109, 155, 182. 202
Gordon. Sheri Janice 194
Gorovitz, Elyse Rhond 202
Goss, Melissa Joyce 96, 98. 99, 234
Gostomelsky, Bruce E. 212
Gothell, Alan Paul 116. 153. 181, 21 2
Gothelf, Howard 23
Gothelf. Joyce 101. 195. 199
Gothelf, Steven Scot 107. 108, 181. 212
Gotlib, Gabriel D. 181
Gotthelf, Mark M. 107, 108. 116, 129, 178, 234
Gotthelf, Scott Matt 64. 90, 100. 107, 118, 121, 127, 212
Gottreich, James 21
Gould. Alan 212
Grabowski, Dennis 50
Gradman. Ellen Sharon 195
Graf, Thomas James 202
Graff, Lori Kim 90, 118, 234
g;:~w~~i~~o~!1~ k~~
174
Granato. Peter Paul 212
Grant. Evalyn Nancy 234
Grant, Nina Rachel 212
Grantz, David H. 202
Graw, Kenny Daryll 202
Graw, Ricky L. 195
Grayson, Lorraine H.
Greben. Mark David 121
Green, Kelly
Green, Marla 195, 199
Greenberg, Dave 188
Greenberg, Gail 212
Greenberg, Janice Sue 97, 202
Greenberg, Mitchel A. 107. 116. 157. 212
Greenberg, Myles 195
Greenburg, Nancy 30
Greenebaum, Claudia 234
Greenfield, Michael 234
Greenspan, Marla Sue 97, 202
Greenspan, Steven 98. 99, 202
Greenwald, Robert 110, 212
Gregorian, John Ernes 195
Greiman, Helene R. 104, 108, 109, 111, 128. 195. 199
Greisman, Kenneth ·D. 118, 212
·
Grentz. John Arthur
Gresham, Lawrence D. 234
259
�Grikis, Maris 202
Grimson, Bonnie 94, 122, 21 2
Grobman. Michael B. 163
Grodsky, Laura Sue 108, 195. 199
Grodsky. Lee David 107, 234. 166
Groeling, Charles 50
Grossman, Brian Jay 155. 195
Grossman. Michael Charles 50
Grossman, Brian Jay 155, 195
Grossman . Michael 234
Grossm an. Thomas 26
Grousnick. Edward A. 90. 212
Grutzmacher. Tom 2 12
Gruzinsky, Jackie A. 195
Guerrero, Michael 58, 185
Guertin, Kevin Edward 160, 195
Gunther. Lin!la Lee 195
Gunther, Todd G. 126, 202
Gustafson, Edna 28
Gutfreund, David H. 202
~=~~~~~;:;:12Ji9,
-'
260
212
Hachiya, Donna Jean 129 . 202
Hacker. Janet Marie 234
Hacker. Judy Ann
Hajduk. Michael D. 98, 99. 202
Hall. Jennifer 32. 106
Hamer. Sheila Diane 106, 108. 222. 235
Hamilton. Bar bara B. 212
Hanbrook, Lawrence Da 90, 91. 202
Handelm an. Jerald F. 195
Handelman, Ruth S. 2 12
Handler. Barbara 26
Hankin. James F. IOI, 195
Hanley. Michael T. 153
Hansen. Christ ine M. 2;15
Hansen. Julie 132
Hansen, Gerald David 195
Hanson, Clark P. 2 13
Hanson, Julie Ann 141, 202
Hanson. Karan M.
Hanus, George 2 1
Harris, Annette 28
Harris. Brian Jay 235
Harris. David Alan 107. 213, 166
Harris, Julie Beth 117, 195
Harris. Steve Joel
Hart. Diane Joy 90, 98. 9~ . 213, 219
Hartl . Marla Sue 97, 122. 129. 202
Hartman. Marcia A. 213
Hartmann, Martin 195
Hartunian, Carlos 178, 179
Harvey, Bryan James
Harwood, Jeffrey 203
Harwood, Linda Eve 108, 213
Hasegawa, Carla M. 235
Hasegawa, Frannie T. 213
Hasmonek, Richard M. 121, 235
Hausman. Jeanne M. 115, 116. 118. 119. 140, 144, 149,
213, 147
Hawkins, Lee 24
Hayman, Robert Dean 235
Hazan, Richard J. 124, 235
Hed. Dilda 117. 195, 147
Heelan, Patrieia Jo, 213
Heftel. }'bilip Ross 96, 100
Hett man. Charles S. 96. 98. 99, 116, 121. 213. 174
HegE!dlJs, Sue Maria 203
HehJ1, Margie Mary 195
Heinberg, Dean Edward 158, 186, 203
Heinrich, James J. 153, 213
Heinrich, Jerome Thom 109, 155
Heinz, Joseph
Heller, Barbara 28
Heller, l<enMth S. 98, 101, 158, 177, 182. 203
Heller, ~Lisa 90
Henrici, Ronald 35
Henrick, Dan 32, 107
Henry, William 48
Hentz, Josephm. 47
Herbach, Alan Craig 235
Herbach, Pamela Joy 115, 195
Herbold, Allan Lee 213
Herbst, John 44, 129
Herman, Brenda Lee 120
Herman, Howard D. 213
Herman, Rochelle Feli 117, 195
Her man , Ed11tard
Herskovitz. Alan 195
Herskovitz. Nancy A. 203
Hertel. RandaH W. 213
Hervatin, Paul R.
Hester. Jeff Thomas 163, 203
Higgins, Adelle 32, 129
HiU, Beth 235
Hill, Sharon Elise 213
Hill, Theodore Aaron 98. 101. 195
Hinchman, Monte 173, 195
Hinske. David L. 235
Hinske, Mike 178, 179
Hirsch, Mark E. 236
Hirschhaut. Richard S. 203
Hoffman, Beth Adrian 203
Hoffman, Bruce 236
Hoffman. David Michael
Hoffman, George Ralph 203
Hoffman, Ju~e 203
Hoffman, Sharon H. 117, 149. 203
Hoffmann, Bruce R.
Hoffmann, David Waite 195, 177
Hoffmann, Richard J. 213
Hogg, Cynthia 97, 195
Hohmann, Joseph E. 125, 236
Holdmann, Carol Jean 213
Hollingsworth, Kim 126
Holst, Lance Wardin 99, 203
Holzheimer, Fran 22
Holzheimer. Robert N. 203
Hoppe, Ken 155. 195
Hoppenrath. Kevin Ant 99, IOI. 195
Horak, Diane Marla 203
Horberg, Donna L. 236
Hornisch, Sandy 125, 236
Horwitz. Cathy E. 96, 110, 112. 122. 129, 236
Horwitz, Clare 195
Horwitz, Julie Ann 118. 122
Houdek, Kenneth 172, 203
Howard, Laura Dawn 116, 141. 213
Hubbard, Colleen Ann 118, 122, 136. 195
Hubbard, Kevin Mark 213
HuepH, Marie 111, 128, 213
Hugel, Lorraine 29
Hyman, Charles S. 236
Hyman. David Ira 236
Hyman. Richard Micheal 155, 179. 195
lacullo , Peter E. 126. 203
lies. Wayne 236
lnglehardt. Bill 195
Irion. Scott Alan 203
lrsay. Lori Sue 213
Irving, Sheryl Marci 21 3
Isaac. David J. 158. 183, 203
Isaacson, Jerry David 155. 203
Isaacson. Nettie 31
lsserman, Kathi E.
lsserrnan. Susan Anne
Ivener, Mari L. 108, 112
Jackson, Wendy Marie 94, 120. 149, 203
Jacobson, Cynthia B. 90, 91. 222. 236
Jacobson. Monica 90, 118, 236
Jacobson. Susan Rebec 140, 203
Jaffe, Nancy L. 90, 91. 96. 149, 203
Jaffe, Robert
Jaffee, Keith Wayne 107. 186. 2 13
Jaklin, Roger Larry 116, 163. 213
Jamruszka. Karen Lee 195, 199
Jans, Kathleen 2 13
Jans, Laura Beth 94 . 213
Jans. Steven w.
Jarmey, Richard Mark 236
Jaski, Debbie 132
Jaski, Linda B. 236
Jaworski, Josephine 29
Jaye. Jill 236
Jean, Kathy 195
Jensen. Lori Ann 98, 101, 135, 144, 203
Jensen, William John 236
Jeremias. Paula Ruth 74, 90, 92. 237
Jevremovich, Milka 124
Johanson. Dawn M. 116, 136. 144, 148, 213
Johnson. David Allan
Johnson. Diane L. 108, 148. 149, 237
Johnson. Donna L. 237
Johnson. Jeffrey Davi 158, 177, 203
Johnson. Julie Lynn
Johnson. Laura Christ 142. 149, 195
Johnson. Laura Lynne 11 7. 142, 149. 195
Johnson. Lauren N. 141 , 237. 147
Johnson, Lynn Beth
Johnson, Theresa 108, 203, 209
Josephs, Melissa M. 90, 222, 237
Jozsi, Elizabet h I. 123, 237
Jurek, Glenn 37
Kaatz. Hardy 237
Kabiller, Debra M. 195
Kabiller. Louis H. 213
Kacin, Eric Richard 195
Kadus, John James 90. 111, 237
Kaepplinger. Cynthia 237
Kaepplinger. Debbi J. 203
Kafkis, George J. 155, 179, 203
Kafkis, H. Bob 237
Kagan, Debbie Sue 203
Kagan, Kathy Anne 213
Kahan, Beth Ellen 213
Kahn. Ruth 115, 213
Kaiser, Thomas 37
Kalnitz, Michael B. 237
Kalter. Mona Caryn 213
Kaluzna, Donna Sue 96. 213, 219
Kamajian, Brian ol.ee 109. 155, 172, 203
Kamenir, Jeri Lynn 213
Kaminski, Edward 21
Kamp, Wendi L 139, 195. 199
Kane, Candace Mary 213
Kane, Juliet 104, 195
Kane, Richard Lee 213
Kang, Dongsoo
Kang, Sin Yung 96, 118, 213
Kanter, Louis Scott 118. 237
Kantz, Gary Mitchell 213
Kaplan, David Larry 181, 213
Kaplan. Elise Esther 237
Kaplan, Julie Beth 195
Kaplan, Nancy R. 203
Kaplan, Neal c . 179, 203
Kaplin, Lori Fay 213
Karafotias, Melanie 90. 92. 106, 213
Karafotias. Nick Geo 237
Karamanis, Elaine A. 203
Karamanis, Evangelo 237
Karhoff, Gary R. 155, 173, 195
Karmland, Petra 122
Karras, Alan Leonard 203
KaShdan, Jane Beth 203, 209
Kasir, Yonan R. 126, 238
Kasper, Paula Sue 117. 195. 199, 147
Kasper, Tom J. 98, 99, 203
~=:~~~ ~nl9'. ~h~ ~~·g213
Katz. Debbie B. 214
Katz, Harold Jerry 238
Katz, Linda Sue 107, 203
Katz, Robert 181
Katz. Teri Faith 214
Katzman, Howard L. 214
Katzman, Shari Ann 195. 199
Kauffman, Beth A. 141 , 195
Kaufman, Steve9 H. 120. 214
Kaufman, Wendy 124, 238
Kaye, Michelle Lynn 203
Kaye, Steven Neal 238
Kazan, Nona Lee 238
~=~~fio~~~~w. 96, 98, 99
Keller. William Scott 159, 195
Kelley, Leo 98~ Io 1, 203
Kelley, Paul 203
Kelly, Daniel
Kelly, Jay C. 153, 238
Kelly, Susan 108, 132, 203, 209, 146
Kelson, Deborah Ann 94, 214. 238
Kenig, Donna Beth 132, 203
Kessem. Daniel C. 238, 116
Kessem. Randall John 195, 169
Kessem, Timothy Josep 203
Kessler, Joel David 98, 99. 155, 173, 195
Kessler, Kurt Richard 120, 126, 195
Kessler, Steven Paul 96, 99, 116, 214. 174
Kilian, David William 158. 203
Kim, Han II 214
Kim, Kevin Woong 116, 157, 238
Kim, Susan 195
Kim, Victor Seung 214
Kim, Yon Karen 204
Kindwald, Don James 98, 99, 204
King. Cynthia Kathryn 104. 108, 195
Kinnaman, Mary Beth 135, 140, 141. 149, 204, 147
Kipnis, James M. 82, 109. 153, 171 , 214
Kippes, Jim Walter 195
Kippes, Mary E. 204
Kite, Christ~er J. 204
Klancic, Chris w. 82, 116. 153, 171. 238
Klancic, Lee· Ann 204
Klancic, Tony Robert 181, 2 14
·
Klawans. Gary M. 214
Kleifleld, David Alan 109, 155, 183, 204
Kleiman, Scott Alan 96. 116. 153, 177, 214
Klein. David I. 107, 158, 172, 183, 204
Klein , David L. 107, 158, 172, 183. 204
Klein, Dorann 38
Klein, Kevin Mark 107, 116, 157, 177. 214
Klein. Phyllis B. 108, lOQ. 195, 199
Klein, Sandra Lee
Klinghoffer. Pamela 1~ tll:4
Knee, Julie Fait h
Knee. Ronald 238
Knish. Mary E. 82, 214
. Kobylski, Ro!Wt E. 239
Koenig, Joel Scott 90, 239
Koenig, Sally 22
Koetz, Sandra Ann 239
Kogan. Lorraine 90, 239
Kokotas. Katherine
.
Kolodzik, Paul Wmia 204
Kolpas, Michael H.
Konior. Karen Lyno 98. 101, 141. 195, 146
Kontopoulos, Te9'f)' Ch 101, 195
Kopelman, Jef~Ala 163. 204
Koress. Steve
204
Korey. Mich,... 0. 95
Korn. Paula 35
Korn, Rochelle 30
Korn. Steve Tery 95, 179, 195
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 35
Korol. Rollie 35
Kort, Anthone 49
Kot. Andi 144
Kot. Christine Mary 116, 136, .142, 214, 147
Kotler. Andrea Beth
Kotler, Donald E.
Kotsovos, Karen Franc 204
Kotsovos, Teddy John 214
Kouzoures, Cynthia 195
Kozak. Jill Diane 96. 214
Kozak, Shari 195
Kraft, Nancy Grace 204
Kral. Fred 35. 127
Kramer, Barry Jay 58, 68. 90, 96, 100, 129. 222. 239
Kramer, Bob M. 195, 177
Krammen, Teresa Marie 204
Krauch, Robert E. I 00
Krause, Cindy 135
Krause, Scott K. 214
Krauss, llaina Robin 120, 122, 195
Krawetz, Gary Jay 214
Kray, Ellen Vicki 107, 111, 128, 204, 209
Kray, Linda ~ 239
Krier, Elizabt!tti Ann 239
Krier, Jane M*ie 1.35. 204
Krier, Jean Loui$e 1'35, 204
Krischer, Linda B. 115, 214
Krissman, William
Krumland, Petra Karin 195
Kruse, Jeffrey R. 239
Kruse, Kal'etl Ann 214
Krysl, Jim Les 109, 155, 112. 204
Kuhn, flrisitte 195
Kulovsky, Susan Maril' 119, 122, 204, 209
Kundil, Michael D. 195
.
Kuntz, Lisa R. 125. 239
Kuperman, Mark
Kusatzlcy, Mark 214
Kusek, Haney Marie 101, 141 . 195, 146
1.abay, Paul I.. 214
Ladas, Chris 214
·
Ladd. Betty 55
Lader. Rori,lld Alan 195
Lain, Jack 37 '
Lake, Anastasia D. 126, 214
l.akemacher. Ann 31
Lam, Sheridan 96, 214
Lamanna. John Ercol 109, 155. 178, 179. 204
Lamanna. Pam Ann 104, 111, 117, 128, 195, 199
Lampert, Marcie Lynn 204
Landau, Mark Jeffrey 107, 158. 177, 204
Landau, Pam ela Ellen 90, 96, 98, 99, 239
Lande, Alan Mark 214
Landsberg, Haward
Landy, Carol 108, 142, 239
Landy, EHyn Louise
Lang. Joanne Sheila 239
Lang, Joseph Charles 214
Lange, Steven Tom
Langston, B. 172
Lankford. James Allen 195. 169
Laos. Nora Edith 94, 139, 239, 147
Lapins, Richard H. 173, 195
Lapolskl, Marilyn F. 239
Larks, David F. 239
Larsen, Hazel 50
Larson. David EdWard 98. 99. 160, 171, 189, 214
Larson, Donald 41, 158
Lashinsky, Amy E. 107, 108, 129, 135. 204, 209
Lason, Caryn Anne 92, 93, 112, 21'4
Lason, Joel Steven 195
Lasowski, Cathy 64, 90, 93. JOO. 204
Lavin, Jerry Ronald 58, 64, 90, 96, 110
Leahy, Kimberly Ann 196
.
Leaven, Cathy Lynn 103, 142, 214. 147
Leb, Barry Jay 155, 173. 196
Lebovitz, Ellen S. 97, 196, 199
Lebovitz, Al 181
Lecomte, Denise Ann 240
Ledbetter, Donald M. 240
Ledbetter. Rick Alan 204
Lederman. Barry 240
Lederman, Sheri Elise 204
Lee, Brenda Ellen 222. 240
Lee, Cheryl Faye 93. 103, 116. 136. 214
Lee, Judith Ann 132, 139, 141, 148, 214, 146
Lee, Sharon Kaye 93, 116, 135, 136, 142, 214
Lee, Tina Ting Joan 196
Lefevre, James Steven 196
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 126, 240
Lehman. Jean Alison 116, 120. 135. 144, 214
Leib, Bertha 98, 101, 2 14
Leib , Paul 196
Leipold , Mark 122. 155. 196
Lemer, Mart ha 90, I 00. 204
Lemick, Michael R. 116. 185, 240
Leon, Ilene Deborah 196
�Jhrshak, Sheri Lynne 96, 121. 215, 219
..arshall, Cindy H. 215
:Marshall, James S. 242
Marti, Lenore 35
Martin, John Francis 99, 1181 121. 205
Martin, Sue 108
M..,_, Jo Flor ~J27, 139, 147. 215
Martinez. Ralph R. !!TS
Martinez. Raymond 178, 215
~=~:~:: :,~a~e~664. 2~ 91, 96, 100, 205
Martini, Stephen P. 19<t
Marwick. Andrew 119 205
Marx, Michael P. 21
Marx, Nancy Lynne A 99. 215
Masciola. David A YJ-·
Mesover. Elaine
• 132. 141, 242
Maover. Lee Ric
205
Maslro, Joseph ~
Matayoshi, Steve
215
Matayoshi, Wal
3. 126, 177. 196
Mallak, Patrici
,
147
Matsuda, Amy
Matsuoka, John K. 2°'
Matusik, Jeryl A.
Matusi, Vikki 31
Matz. James Peter ]JI.· ~~7, 24;!
Matz, Katherine J. !IV~, 144,. IQ6
Matzkin, Tracey Ina
-,r~
May, Brian Monroe 24~
May. Estelle 22
:£:
Mayer, Ellen Terry 98, W. 139, 215
Mayfield, Frank 43
Mayrent , Laurie Jan 118, 119. ~21, 215
Mazouch, Sylvia 43
·Mazur. Lori Beth 196
McCloy, Mary Frances 196
McCormack, Loretta M. 94, 117. Ml, 196
McCormack. Nora Mary 97, 196
McCormick, eathryn A. 196
McCormick. Cynthia An 196
McCormick, Gary Davia
McCormick, Shawn Andr 196
..cCracken, Mary D. 106, 142,
1,l2
M~Cualg, M.ark Swift 215
'•~
Mc:£1fresh, Mary Ann 36
McGowan, David W. 215
McOuil\'!!'· Kitty M. 97 , 205
Medor, tern S. 242
Meisner. Larry S. 90, 222 ,
Meister. Ollliil>242
14,
Mei~r. £lren Rw~l08,
~.Chr
~ . Laura
6M
,
243
Mendillson , Micha l ·J.215
Merel, Randi Lynne 90':' 91. 111, 129
Merel, Roger Edward 119
Mnaer. Pam.ia Elise
99, 205
~Meyer,
Meyer,
Meyer.
Me)'er.
Caro~e 99,
t
. 205
Dav·
243
Mic
11.
Ronald D. 215
Susan Jeanne 129, 144. 243
tliye,._ Debra 243
lleyus, Michael ~o 243
\ieyers. Sharon ~r•U6
MeYers. Stev~Ltt1"~197
~h s. Mar HY.- 117.lq,, f1'..~
.
Ml
.1'8
c
J.
:2"3.
�Paulson, Wendy Jo 106, 135, l<it,2<S6
Pauu, Laurie Ann 122.*
Pava, Joy Beth 106. ior.
24'
Pearlman, Sheryl L. 96, 98, tbl_, 21S
Pachter, Jay Ira 159. 197, 179
Perea. Carlos Manuel ~15
Perez, Guillermo 205
Perry, Andy Mark 19'
Peters, Edward A. 215
Peterson, Debra Lynn
Peterson. Janet Joan 97. 215
Peterson, Robert C. 163. 246
Peterson, Steven P. 215
Petroski, Myra Sue 215 ·
Petroski, Norman B. 123. 205
Petrselka , Dwight 31. 132. 155, 177
Pevsner, David E. 58, 68, 74, 90, 100, 118. 129. 222, 246
Pfeifer. Susan Michel 132. 205
Phillippe, Lisa M. 90, 96, 100. 215
Photos, Cynthia 197. 199
Pierce, Ellen 35
Pierson, Charmaine An 197
Pilchen. Lloyd Wayne 205
Piorkowski, Nona 35
Piper. Loranne Marie 118, 127. 246
Pirok, Mel 43
Pitalis, Lauren Beth 98. 110, 215
Pittel, Gary Leon
Plttl. Marla
Plath, Daniel Martin 215
Plich, Jay Harold 197
Plich, Nadine P. 96, 98, 99, 222. 247
Plock. Charles 47. 129
Plotkin. Judith Wynn 120, 199
Polin, David Louis 116, 158. 205
Polin, Diane Ruth 124. 247
Politzer, Robert A. 127. 181, 247
Pollllc:tc; $tuilrt K. 215
Pollack. Mark 155, 178, 179. 205
Polley, Erk: Louis 91. 95, 107, 112. 247
PCJl.l, Steve Dale 109, 155. 172, 183, 205
PO"Oel, Gary Neil 215
Porlllnba, Irvin 247
Pilremba. Michael
tliiter, Carol Lynn 216
~noy, Alan Stuart 108, 110. 216
Pos, Hal Charles 23
Pos, Hal Jay 116, 118. 153, 247
Pos. Mark David 109, 129, 155. 172. 205
Posmantier. Beth M.
Post, Karen Lynn 111. 128, 205
Postel, Mary Jude 68. 74, 90, 92 , 93, 118, 222. 247
Poteshman. Lisa Star 96. 111, 128, 149. 2.05, 209
Potts, Keith J. 116, 1'8, 247
Potts. Michael C.. Jl6, 122, 174, 216
Poutz, Laurie 136 ·
Powell, Kay 55 ·
Pozen . Jeffrey 160. 205, 189
Poznansky, Al 178
Poznansky, Steve 49, 108. 109, 153, 155, 178. 1$3. 209.
179
fOllJ.
~~i: ~fe~:n \s~fo \35 . \~9i 141. 146, 205
55
Precht, William L. 216, 189
Pregozen , Alan Scott 98, 205
....Prekezes. Christine 115. 118. 216. 219
Pr-;;sId B. 24i 14. 247
'l'7
197
.JA.7
....
121, 126. 129, 21..·
i 09, 1115. 168. 205
Robbins. Mark Lawrence 98, 101, 159. 197
Robin, Bonnie Gwen 197
Robin, Eric Marshall 112, 118, 185, 248
Robin, Howard M. 216
Robin. Rea 30
Robinson. Laura Suzan 91 , 96, 99. 205
Rochotte, Judith 38
Rock. Bruce K.
Rock. Harold 23
Rodiek, Barbara Lilli 97, 197
Rollick, Andra Sue 248
Rollick, Carol Ann 92. 104, Ill. 128, 197
Rosas. Elizabeth Ann 197
Rosen . Michael Lee 216
Rosen , Stanley Marc 178. 248
Rosenbaum. Malcolm L. 216
Rosenbaum. Marty 181
Rosenberg. Michael 197
Rosenfield, Beth M.
Rosenson. Arthur 197
Rosenson, Saralee 97, 118, 216
Rosenthal , Karen
Rosenthal , Robert D.
Rosenzweig, Evelyn 21
Rosenzweig. Jay H. 98, 99, 216
Rosenzweig, Steven 38, 120
Ross. Jeffrey Steven 198
Ross. Leslie Ann 205
Ross. Marcy Sue
Ross. Michael Alan 248
Rossman. Martin Jay 216, 189
Rostvold, Mark 44
Rotblatt. Susan Ellen 109, 142, 198
Rotche, Robert Martin
Rotenberg. An<tre, Est 216
RQth. Georp 45
ttolh. MicMle AM 98, 101, 216
Rothman. Shella Joy
Rubenstein, Julie M. 101. 216
Rubenstein, Robert S. 171, 216
Rubin, Jeri 205
·
Rubin, Steven OiVid 120. 216
Rubinstein, Elana 'f. 216
Rudd, Mark Allen 248
Rudnick, Cindy Anne
Rudy, Richard Marc 159, 198
Ruesch, Bryan Joseph 205
Russell, J11en M. \39. 141, 147, 148, 216
Rutkowski, Jqhll Henry 198
Ryan. Jo'Seph F. 216
Ryan. Patrick JOSeph 198
Ryback, Tony 206
R)ooi'o. Dave 122
lfyiko, Salome Rebecka 198
ck, David Loren .119, 248
ki, Janice Lynn 96. 98
e. Laura Jean 121, 248
noff, Loren Hope 124, 248
'SachnQff, Scott 116, 181, 24fi
Sacks, Cai'fa Nancy
Sacks, David M. 116, 153. 249
Sacks. Robert Allan
Saenz, Georgette Deni 94, 146, 206
Salas, Ralph J. 9!$, 129
Salas, Sandy I. 108, 109, 111, 128. 198. 199
Salgado. Kristine 35
Salomon. David Amos 159, 198
Salon. Sari E. 120, 206
Salsburg, Marci L. 110. 120. 127, 249
Saltzberg, Kimberly S. 198
,
Saltzman. David Bruce 98, 99, 119. 163. 206
Saltzman, Eileen J. 90 , 112,' 114. 115. 118. 120, 249
Saltzman, Ruth Lynn 120, 20&
Salzman. Caryn Joy 120. 149.i:fl 98
Samelson, Elizabeth J. 104. U!9. 111. 128. 198. 199
Samelson, Victoria R. 115. 139. 216
Sampson, Steve Allan 206
Samuels. Steven G. 157. 216
William C. 17;&. 216
Brian Olivid 168. 206
Diane E. 216
Bess 31
Lisa 31
d, Hollister 41, 157, 181
, Edwin 116, 160. 216, 189
, Javier Ste 98, 101, 160. 206
Schulmeister, Lesli R. 97, 206
Schultz. Debra A. 125, 250
Schultz, Heidi Lynn 198
Schuman, James F. 82. 153, 250
Schuman, Susan E. 141, 198
Schuman, Susan Jenise 198
Schwartz, Barb 250
Schwartz, Barry Neil 216
Schwaru, Beryl 116. 132. 136, 141, 146, 216
SchWaru, Ellen 116, 120, 129, 136, 146. 150
Schwartz. Jon David 100, 129
Schwartz, Lisa M. 250
Schwartz. Lori Lynn 96. 108. 110. 206
Schwartz. Mark W. 250
Schwartz. Pamela B. 108. 109. 117, 198. 199
Schwartz, Robert 206
Scott, Timothy E.
Seagard, Peter 26
Sears, Grant P. 216
Secler, Dean Barry 179, 206
Seller, Lee 37
· Seplowin , Mark Paul 168, 186, 206
Sepiowin. Mike Nathen 168, 206
Sepl<l)'!iO,
Lae 166, 250
~i>ff.'
Serota.
16. 219
Serrano, eyanlra 216
Serrano. Sai\dy V. 216
Se~r. Janet Marie 149, 250
Shillijn, Marc:
Shancer, Jeffrey M. 120, 206
Shane, Linda Sue 103, 216
Shane' Lois 22
Shanfie)d, l.Uabeth 115, 216
SNlj!ira, Rqy
Shapiro, Cynthia lee 139. 198
Shajliro, ~ \, 90. 250
Shapiro. Howard D. 98, 99, 112. 250
Shapiro, Ira N. 198
Shapiro, Mike 216
Shajllro, Shelly L 250
Shayman, Sherry E. 216
Sba)tman, Ste""1 Gary 206
$Mi>ard, Alan Arthur 198
Sher, Andrea Btth 108, 117, 198 199
Sherman, Neal Brian 116, 181 , 2'5o-'""
Sherman, Steven J. 124
Shiffman. Marilyn 43
Shim. Susan Kyoung 198
Shimizu, Kim Reiko 216
Shimoda. Alice Mary 250
Shiesman, Nancy Lynn 251
Shore, Alan Howard 251
Shore. Robin Shar!!(l 142, 251
Shrift.er, Susan A. 90, 100, 216. 2 19
Shugrue. James 44. 129
...,Shuman. David Sfeven 251
Shuman, Marc Je~rey 107, 158. 186. 106
Shuster, Bar ,Jllil1106
=·
Soegali,
. 198
16, 118. 1-19. 153, 251
1.25, 128, 251
n, Donald R. 216
n, Thomas R. 82. 153, 181, 216
. Lloyd 163. 169, 198
stein, Sharien 251
Silver. Daniel A. 90. 96, 216
Silver, Michael Scott 198
Silver, Paul Jeffrey 90. 96. 98 . 99. l!O. 216
Silver, Rachel Janine
Silverman, -Arla H. 2~ 1
Silverman, Crjjjg•Alllll )77 , 198
Silverman, RoberfA. 64. 96, 111 . 118. 121 . 129. 2 16. 219
Silverman, Steven G. 107. 216 .
Silverman, Wayne E. 101, 174, 198
Silverstein. Peter A. 251
.
Simmons, Karyn DawQ;9l?.i ~:2 , 2!6
.
81d*d Ol!Vld"Y~-fol . 198
e...--Nl!~216
Ellllh 198 ;:··
on, Frarw;ine l,l!e
,
•
SChtr.
p
142•.21"6
='.~sb )15, 14' 2li
Schlager;
nz.
Schmelter. Si
$. 91, 95,
249
Schmidt, Donal Josep 206
Schmidt. John 128 ·
Schmidt, Julie Beth 118. 249
Schmidt, Linda C. 216
Schmidt, Nancy Dawn J 05, 206
:!i:mmttJ:r,,.,, "<
i':Jtll)l <-">il
'
Schneider. Alan R. 249
Schneider, Carin E. 108, 216
Schneider, Gregg R.
Schneider, Janice L. 106. 216
Schneider, Linda 249
Schneider, Neal Barne 179, 206
Schneider, Stacey M. 102, 107. 115. 216, 219
Schneider, Timothy 249
Schnell. Pamela Anne 148, 249
Schneyr. Larry R. 249
Schnitzer. Joann·e f48, 249
Schoen. Alan Jay 90, 91 , 98, 99, 206
Schoen, Kathy Lynn 124. 250
Schoneberg, Martin L. 206
Schreiber, Devin C. 124. 216
Schreiter, Steven Wal 198
Schroeder. Dale W. 250
Schueftan, Edwin J.
"''*
262
·
1
.·
216
216
°R~6~~~e~· tii
206
, Daniel R. 90. 107, 109. 127. 219
,.Linda Sue
, William L. 166, 216
, Daniel Scott 159, 179, 198
• Steven D. 249
Laura Ann 198
• Daniel Robe 123, 206
, Karen Lynn 139, 147. 198
, Alka 206
, Alok 121. 206
ough, Barbara 32
ough, Dru Allan 109. 155. 179. 206
er. Larry Edwa
, Steve Frank 198
,
, Cindy 249
.
$d>aU. Mi~.0
216
Schel(lp~fl
': 1111;;~44. l,4Ej, 206
211
. L173, 198
109. 191,~!Mll
::1206
Slrt.
Slttoll.
206..
Al•ll 206
rII
Skllilr. Mlll'li °"'Id 90, 91 , §4; 251
Sldenit, David
181, ~2
Sltlena, ~d 1 • 155, 183, 206
' Skroch. JOseph
7
. SlatteJ')', Jtrome 49
SiaVln. Jlll CherYI 90, 222, 252
Sli~. ~Marie
Sloan, Sl\ili Gail
.
Slowik, Andrea Le!t 1\1i 132, 136, 141, 148, 146, 216
~~=-~;k 1-09. lS,?,:.172, ?>z. 207
~~·
t#ie1Tza. ·~· llr.f 216
!ln1lirt,
1§6,tll. 99.
~I
Smitlil
eie
47
smftf\, SlWtll J. 25%
_,
-1'
SlnQll$h, Olane Babs 97, 105. 13$, '1ift'
SmOller, Mark A. 198
~y.JohnR.
Smuison, James H. 252
Snitman, Barry M. 252
Snow, Andrew 8. 96. 99, 186. 207
.s-· ~~ .9"1 252
Sobel, James Allen 216. 219
Soble, Jill Myra 97, 110, 117, 120, 198
Soble. Pauiea Kara 97
Sochacki, Joseph Fran 100, 207
Soderberg, Fred Oscar 207
Soehn , Christine E. 207
Soehn, Johannes F, 252
Sohener, Dennis 183
Sohn, Eileen Sheila90, 91 , 110. 115. 121 . 216
Sohn, Linda Jane 98, 121. 198, 199
Sokaiski, Thomas 40, 166
Solal, David Julian 207
Solar. Steve 207
.
Solberg, Kent C. ~52
Solomon, Mindy E. 207
Somenek, Dennis Frank 109, 155, 207
Sonderman , Steven J. 252
Sonshine. Mark L. 116, 178, 252
1
f
I
�• SOllShlne, Ro~ 158. 182. 207
Sopkln, Carol L. Ri, 120. 121. 216
Spanjer, Alan Martin 217
Spata. Richard Bryan Ult, 207
Spiegel, Allll H.
Spiegel. Sheron 107, 108, 10.. 207, 209
$pillar, Greaory S. 252
Spinner. Todd Eliot 101. 198
Spira. Robin Suanne I 07. 207
Spitz. Be\h J. 139. 147. 252
Spivack, Cyn:hia A. 124, 252
Sporer. Hullh Steven 90. 91. 100. 178. 201
Spourgitis, Dino 123. 207
Sproat. David Michael 109, 155. 172, 182. 207
Sproat. Steven R. 153, 252
Stahlberg. Anita L. 98. 99, 217
Stahlberg, David M. 98
Stahlberg. Scott J. 99, 252
Stahlberg, Susan G. 62. 98, 99, 253
Stahlke. Martha L. 122. 253
Ji111111hi, Rakesh L. 1.86. 217
169. 198
• · S\Jsan Dianne 102, 217
T~ka. Barry S. 217
Tuctjlllan, Steve Alan 159. 198
Tuchman. Susan Joy
Tucker, Jaime D. 97, 144 198
Tunick. Bonnie Ilyse 96. 255
Turner. Scott Jeff 198
Twery. Sh-in L. 255
Tyson, Kimberly Jean 144, 207
Udell. Brian Allan 153. 217
Udell. Stacey Beth 190
Uhle, O.vid Edward 181. 255
Uhle, Dflne Lyllft 105, 141. 207
Ulbert. Brian P.
Ulbert, C""?lyn Joyce 105, 142. 146. 207
Ulbert. Don81d Jo$4iph 159. 169. 198
DarJI Scott 178 •
'!!'IPP. Richard Willia
-....,&.
Ulloa.~Jl98
~::~:::~~~: ~~n~ ~g
Steegmueller. David 217
Stein, Ester 90. 110. 253
Stein, Karen Leslie 207
Stein, Kathy 144
Stein, Ronald H. 253
Stein, Steven 253
Stein, William J. 178, 198, 199
Steinberg, David Ira 159. 198
Steinberg, Toby Beth 112, 253
Steindler. Harry 181
Steiner, Muriel Felic 97 ·
Steinhandler, Karen 217
Steinhoff, Mark Eric
Steirman, Howard M. 21 . 74. 90, 91. 110. Ill,
·222. 253
St9mp. Virginia 55
Stempel. Dill!! 46
Stern. Andr" Renee I 07. 207
Stern, Patrictt France 93. 198
Stevens. Manorie 42
Stevens. Robert A. 118. 119, 123. 253
Stewart, Rita 33
Stiefel, Michael S. 157, 253
Stone. Daniel Lewis 157, 253
Stone . Mark Alan 217
Stone . Paul Edward 158, 172, 207
Stone, Sandra Dee 148, 25a
Stoneberg, Jimmy W. 253
Stoneberg. Randy D. 198
Story. Steven Peter 253
Stral!ft'. Craig Steven
Str11Uss. Daniel G. 217
Strauss, Jonathan A.
Streicher, Mark Steve 207
Stric~. Holly A. 90. 91, 110.,111. 222. 253
Strorllln. Mark Schyle 198, lr9
Stukas. Jim R. 91. 110. 186. 207
Stulcas, Kathryn L. 90. 96, J.00. 121. 217
Stukas. Steve P. 100
Sturgis. Lisa Carol 198
Sturner. Cheryl Ann
Suarez, Orlando
Suarez, Victor H. 207
Sucherman . Muriel 129
Sucherrnan. Patti 58
Sudendorf, Linda Ann 207
•
Sudendorf. Patricia 106. 108. 25~
Supr, Jill '-\flinda 198
Sugarman, Linda Gail 12.9, i98
$Warman, Paula L. 64. 90: 'Jt. 93, Im
-.;,.-~
Suliajda. Arthur L.
Sulllvan, Anthony Way 207
Suflfvan, Brian James 155. 198
Sullivan, Coffeen Ter 207
Suslick, Steven Roy 112, 198
Suster, Lldlja 254
Swanson. James 23. ZS
Swant0n, Karen Lee 207
Sward. Karen M.
Swartz. Bradley K. 207
Sweet. Renee v. 217
Swerdlow. David 155. 198
Sylvan, Cheryl Hope 117, 198
Szmola. Gabriella 254
Taft. Sandra 198
Taibl , Steven M. 116, 160. 21'7. ~
Tarantur, Eve Lynn 254
Tarnaris. Katherint P. 207
Taylor, Carol Lynn BS
Taylor. Doro\hy 35, 127
Taylor, Kristine L. 117, 199
Taylor, Laurie Anne 217
Taylor. Steven Alan 207
Teeman. Jay H. 198. 199
Teichner. Bruce Alan 254
Teitler. Tracy '117. 198
Templin . Marc C. 217
Theobald. Barbara 35, 127
Theobald, David Peter 198
Theobald, Tracey L. 254
Theodore. Irene 105. 107. 135. 207
Test. Donald 37
Thiry, Charles R. 116. 149, 153. 217, 189
Thiry, Donna Louise 140, 141. 198
Thomas. Neil Jay 182. 207
Thomas. Stacey Lynn 102. 142. 21l
Thunholm , John Willia 160. 207, 189'
il:~~~fi!~~~!~~nf1~: l~~: 1~ ~
Tittle. Barbara Jean 198
Tittle, Joan Marie
Tobin..~~o
=~2'-.211
Tontul: Q""1J T. 254
TonU, ff#_T, 2k
Topouzlari, Krlkor L. 118. t()I, il1
Topp, Merla A. 97. 211.
Torres. Graciela
Torres, Jackie Marlon 198
Torres, Kathy C. 217
Torstensson, Janet M. 132. 140. 141, 146. 207
Tortenson. Bob 181
Toth. Arthur Alex
Totzke. Peter 21 7
Trabarls. Peter 100
¥r:~1~~:rt~~s~,,a;ie 254
Trella. Marilyn 35
Tresley, Daniel Scott 183. 207
Trilling, Cindy 11 O
Trilling. Jan 105, 207
Underwood, Cbikyl 96. 98, 99, 140, 255
Ungar. Jacki Efalrie 144
Unterberger, HarJtfl 107, l~ 183, 207
Urbaniak. Teresa 136, 144. 211
.
Urborg, Anita M. l()l;.~17
Urow. Steven Jay 160. :2()7
Vale. Caryn Ellen 90, 118. ;122. 255
Vamvakos, Marina
122.
129
Van Cleave, Charles 24
Van Roeyen, Ronald P. 171. 217
Vander. Robert L. 255
Varga. Christine Elea
Vargas. Sally L. 135
Vasilakos, Pamela E. 108, 255
Vasquez. Rene
Vassilatos. Erek Spyr 120. 123. 126'. 177, 198
Vassilatos. Jenise J. 116. 136. 141 , 146, 148, 217
Veis. Sharon 90. 118. 255
Veit. Hope El~lOO. 207
12.4. 255
J
Veit. L
!J99, 217
Ve
255
e
Vi
217
a E. 1
Viteri,
Vlahan eas. George 159. 198.
Vlay. Diana Elizabeth 142. 198
Vocos. Sandy 217
Volpe, Stephen Paul 207
Vondersitt. Lisa M. 103, 217
9ers1tt, Lynne E. 1P5. 142, 207
II. Rhonda Gail 207
, Audrey].ynne 19,4. I 09
oy 109. IU1
naeE.;.i
7
reni:lll
Walan 1,
Walinski, J~ I 71f, !79
Wallberg. Gary Allen 96 . 207
Waller. Philip fli. 160. 207. 189
Walls. Kelly Jack 155, 198. 179
Walovitch. Howard N. 198. 179
Walovitch, Larry R. ~
Wankovsky, David Jay 198
Wanta, Anw• 255
Warda, WllUam F. 1119
w.,iter. Pam 108
Warner. William 46
Waskin, Alan Ross 107, alt.$
Waskin, Lauren llent
Watts. Stephen M. 217
Weber. Marci 117, 217
Wegner, Edward Emil 255
Weicensang, Arlene E. 199
Weichmann. Scott M.
Weidenbach. Karen A. 218
Weinberg. ,Mene S. 207
Weinberar .!leth 127
WeinberC, fjj1ice G. 218
Weini.ers. l,Jluren B. 218
Welnl!lrg, Paul David 255
Wefn06rd. "'aureen
Weiner. Allan W;u:~ jjll, 101. 155. 173, 199
Weiner. BillY: Robert
Weiner. Jan~ G. 98. 99, 106, 109. 21.8
Weiner. Ronald A. 166, 256
Weii<stein. Annette C. 256
Weinstein. David M ' 68. 129. 256
Weintraub, Linda A'nn 96'. 218
Weisbach. Louis Micha lli8. 207
99:' •
.....,.. ?fiffolls
=
Wllillneil,
Wlilm,an, p
139. 207
Suit 111, 256
,_., 96. 99. 118. 120. 186. 218
=lie~~291S
........... 218
Wlillnl!M. Peter A. 32. 127
WeilZenflld. Stllnley 48
Weitzmln, fl4lone1li E. Io9, 116. 153. 218
w.ttzm.n, Unilll M. 102, 256
~.~+4
~i.~ J.25&
Werner. Pam.i. Suii 1119·
Werner, Steveno.:m,_.
West. c;.i Lyn11 .u111, • Wetzel. fticharjf 50
Wexler, Andrea~ 108. 117. 199:
Weicllr. an K.
ki Loren 96. 97, 2UJ. 219
Wexler.
Whitely. ary 35
Whltin<>rf, Palj(,N'. 116. 153. 171. 2l9
•
Whymaft; ~"* ~. 144
Wlldrnan,. llfllllil R.· 100. 123s.177. Ult
Willnikr Jav"'Davia 109, l5,,, ,isa. aa
Wllloff, fllytil Ellen
WHlans. ;i,net Ruth 97. 111. 128. 256
Wiiiens. ~ifer 218
i.
Willens, ~Wt!tne 166: 16~
,....1208
.
218
Wlll1""9;
256
WiW11n1a,J•
Wiiiiams. Jim Alan 208
·
Wiliams. Marion O.
=:
lllams, Maxine A. 218
WHliams, Michelle S. 127. 136. 144. 256
Williams. Renee A. 199
Wilner. Karyn Briana 97, 120. 129. 199
Wilson, Donna Jo 97
Wilson. Nanette N. 218
Wilson, Sidney Freder 199
Wilson. Stuart
Winans, Leonard 26
Winans. Mark Stephen 218
Winans. Michael L. 159. 174. 199
Winer, Steven Alan 208
Winkler. Bruce L. 218
Winkler, Frank 50
Winklet:, Scott 185
Winston. Debbie Dawn 93. 108. 109. 117. 199
Winter. Beth Lee 208
Wirth, Donald K. 208
~.Charles 153, 171. 218
Wisse. Deborah Lynn 256
Wisse, Marla S.th 199
Wittman. Steven Forre 208
Witz, Else Marla
l'tbhl. Alison Leslie 92. 98, 99, 1!8. 218
\lbhl, Lauren Hilary 96. 98, 208
llloidulia, Jean 41 . 129. 136. 146
Wblt, D9vid Bernard 64. 90. 96. 98. 99, 109
Willf.
l.Qri
Wolf, Reibert N. 155. 199
Wolf, Scott 256
Wolff, Lisa Nancy 208
Wolff, ftandaH A. 181, 256
Wolfram, Timothy 50
Wolin. Lori 218
WOii, Lisa Nadine 112. 208
Woloshin, Diane 208
Woddard, Chris 132
Wriflht, Jane 30
Wu, Laura Ann 82. 256
Wurl. DI- E. 256
WykO. Delores 31
Yablon, Harry Joel 31
Yablon, Mitchell Lee 109. 155. 208
Yale, Richard Allen 82. 107. 109. 116. 153, 178. 218
Yamanaka, Jon
Yedlin. UsaAlln 101. 199
Yen, Scott Sonny
Yep, Edmund Bill 127, 218
Yonan. 'lbnan 157, 257
Yonover, Shari lone 208
Yoo,Ji~l99
Youna, Roxanne 257
Young, William Kurt
Yudler. Robert W.-218
Yursl<y. GaotM 48 ; '·
98,
Yusen. Theoc!Ore
Zaban, Karen B. 199
Zaban. Linda Joy 97, 107,
Zabir;h. Mary 30
JOr•
99. 208
i.r/i.
109. 218
lack. DiPeart 28
I
~na El- 64. 90. 96
ano. Raul F. 218
. Mindi Sue 219'·
·1
. Ellen 108
Zander. R099r Howll(..i.99
Zaslowsky, David Ira §8.101 . 178, 179, -208
Zawistowski, Owalf!le E. 172. 208
Zeidman. Irwin S. llO. 118. 119. 257
Zekelman, Ivy Beth 135, 208
Zekelman. Marc E. 257
Zelasko. Susan Marie 141. 218
Zender. Deborllh 1a<!
Zidek. Billie 29
Ziegler, Kathy A. 257
Zimansky. Sand~a L.
Zimbler. Lyle 108, 25
Zimbler, Mard An!)'218
Zimbler, Marla Rulltt
.
Zimmerman, Stepllen-R. 211
Zimmerman. Sutiln £. 110, t28. 257
Zlnman. Ellen Teri 91, ~.Jl7, 144; lt9 ·
Zivin, Bonita C. 199""
Zivin. Stephen
Zolin, Brian Scott llQt
Zorn, Peter 38, ltt:c
Zucker. Andrea Jn '257
Zucker. SherVI C~ 208
Zucl!er, 't1lllerie Beth 107, 208
Z~. Howard t. 199
ZucNrman. Joe 181
lutz. Joel Benjamin 98. 99, 257
Zutz. Mark l.aWrence 208
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1977; Volume XLIX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1977
Reflections
Reflections 77
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Price, Gloria (Editor in chief)
DeFratus, Laura (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 7/13/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1976-1977
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
266 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1977
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1976
1976-1977 school year
1977
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/62560bd0cb83acf07bf9a58e157c0e3b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=eoN2oJJCV-PdswcVpOhjq5wxv7L6BwD6eJWlRaFHNcPxgdGL8mhUCrODsYJxMTDeGcI4Hz8jKBpLgrlzBE5iZ15UvNnbpz5c74ebFcJyiB%7EaluZGToUdBVyOJgy4CClsuxoI92SJhJwts2-ECbkQpTd98dERms9tQHNnkxEkF-PDAYLyee5lBOfq3zL-oBdXBNOf5xsRRFbsojAD4hW3lHFhJ5lC7HP0vlKBAnwsHhSFV8LIqX4ygGMuiS5UT10gc2dCJDBFN%7EzeWdoNRrTWrNckykFsOChRKPyHBsEA-ngsJeGkFL%7EvlhkWInov871fShtChbYzLW%7ERScNzfko9bw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
212be1580dd83defd31ca5a96fb53fd0
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC. LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
I
THE L.BRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�~ For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��...
Ideas. • •
Individuals • • •
2
����[)iver-~e
talent~
cr-eate
var-ied .
expr-e~~iun
6 -
Prologue
�Every student excels in a particular
area. Some express themselves with
ease. Others fear the moment of getting
onstage and performing, or singing to a
group of people. Some hesitate to display
a piece of artwork or journalistic writing.
But those East students who express
themselves in some way are talented indeed. Like a skilled craftsman, it takes a
great deal of effort to control the emotions of an audience, whether singing, acting, or playing an instrument. As an artist,
one may learn of the techniques of others
and develop his own masterpiece. These
diverse talents at East provide varied expression and opportunities for the students.
I
i.
Prologue -
7
���~thletici
link
actiun
with
pleaiur-e
10 -
Prt>togue
�Perhaps it doesn't matter whether you win or
lose. It's the enjoyment that is important in
athletic participation, both on and off the field.
A physical and mental well-being is the treasure
in interscholastic and intramural athletics. The
treasure is opened when one concludes he has
benefitted in both ways from athletics. And the
treasure becomes valuable when one sees his
work pay off.
For the first time in years, a new wave of
enthusiasm spread through the Niles East Community. The action of the sports teams brought
action by spectators. New faces appeared. And
new faith in East's athletics was produced. The
Trojans had finally become contenders in the
Central Suburban League, in all sports: football, volleyball, soccer, archery, basketball, '
gymnastics, wrestling and so on. Many students
enjoyed the success of East's competitive, active athletics.
���Individualism reigns over Niles East.
Everyone strives to find their own
niche. Many students belong to a club
or organization; others prefer not to.
Individuality at East is unique. So
many people with so many interests,
characteristics, and personalities are
joined in one roof, like a family, like a
melting pot. Every student is so different, yet our differences are brought
together.
14 - Prologue
�Unified
· individual§
~~= ·make
~ile§ ~a§t
tick
Prologue -
15
�����~~~~ ~~~@)~~
~~WJ~ \/~~~~~~
The Niles East Theater Department presented the musical "Damn Yankees" on March 10, 11, and 12, 1978. The
story revolved around a middle-aged man, Joe Boyd,
played by Ted Hill, who sold his soul to the devil; played by
Bill Elliott. His soul was exchanged for the chance to live
out his lifetime dream, and become a player for the "Washington Senators", achieving victory over those "Damn Yankees". The player's life, played by Ed Nemmers, soon
became complicated with his involvement with the devil's
desirable assistant, Lola, played by Lori Schwartz. But he
soon realized that his deal with the devil was not bringing
him the happiness he desired, so he joyfully returned to his
former self and his loving, faithful wife Meg, played by
Sheri Marshak.
The Pictures (CLOCKWISE
FROM UPPER LEFT) are: Ed Nern·
mers trying to comfort a lonely Sheri
Marshak; Manager Danny Silver
gives a pep talk to his teammates:
Alan Lev and Scott Kleinman; Ted
Hill cheers on his team, the Washing·
20 -
Expressions
ton Senators; Devilish Bill Elliot describes to Ted Hill all the glories that
would be his if he would sell his soul;
Lori Schwartz uses her own special
persuasion on Ed Nemmers; Arthur
Rosenson, Alan Lev, and Scott Kleinman join in song.
�Expressions -
21
�22 -
Expression
\
�"Tartuffe," a play by the Fr~nch playwright and
author Moliere, was performed on May 5 and 6 at
Niles East. For many students, it was their first exposure to a play set in a different time period.
The plot of "Tartuffe" revolves around the deception of a rich man, Organ (Layne Friedman), by a
sinister hypocrite, Tartuffe (Phil Martini). Although
his family clearly sees the rogue as he truly is, Organ
is not convinced of his evil intentions until his property and family are threatened. Tartuffe, however, is
foiled and Organ regains his possessions and respect.
Niles East had not produced a period piece in
many years and this may have been one of the reasons for choosing "Tartuffe." "Another reason for
having chosen "Tartuffe," Director Jerry Proffit stated, "was that it is a classic period play. It also familiarized students with a famous historic playwright."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ted Hill and Layne Fried·
man discuss the virtues of Tartuffe; Suzy Rosenson listens attentively to Phil Martini; Layne Friedman points an accusing finger,
while Phil Martini becomes stunned; Jami Lieder ponders Layne
Friedman's news; Ellyn Acker shakes Jami Lieder back to reality;
Jami Lieder is confronted with the truth by Ellyn Acker; Layne
Friedman counsels Phil Martini.
Expression -
23
�~~w~~~~~ ~~~~~~rm
~~~~~~~~~ ~rm~~~~~~
~~~~~ ®w~ U'~l!i!J~
/
.
.. .
..
::
.
~.
24 -
Expression
.
�The Niles East Theatre Department presented "Our Town" on October 27 and 28. This
American classic, written by Thorton Wilder,
portrays the daily life, love and marriage, and
death of the people of Grover's Corner. This
show moralizes about the inability to appreciate
life while we live it.
The show was written to be done without the
use of sets and limited props. It, therefore
took much preparation to make it a successful
production. According to Mr. Jerry Proffit,
"This is the first time in many years that we
have performed a well known production."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The dead await the
arrival of Emily (Eleah Horwitz); Mrs. Gibb and Mrs. Webb
(Lori Schwartz and Ellyn Acker) speak of the days events;
George Gibb (Tim Ortmann) and Rebecca Gibb (Marla
Greenspan) gaze at the moon; Mrs. Webb reminisces about
marriage; George tells Emily about his future prospects;
George and Emily exchange their wedding kiss.
Expression -
25
�[3~\f ~~~~~©OO~ ©00 ~[b~
[3~~[ilG.lOO~~ ©\f 1/[il©W~[b~ ~
[;JG,}~~ ~lil~ 'W©fP~
. I
, ..
'\
,,.
/•
,I
~/
26 - Expression
/"
I
�The Niles East Theatre Department
presented Reflections on the Exchange of
Thought: Pass the Word on December 7,
8, and 9, 1978. The theme of the show
was communication and its different ways
of expression. Many skits, songs, and
dances displayed the failures and successes of communication. The show was
highlighted by tremendous musical numbers and special effects.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Marty
Lerner sings "If"; Karyn Wilner and Norman Fox
are hypnotized by the television set in "Al and
Yetta"; Sandy Fadhel, Kathy Baer, Lori Schwartz,
and other cast members sing the opening number,
" Telephone Hour"; Phil Martini and Karen Feld·
man dance in "If"; Julie Geiser, Karen Feldman,
Carolyn Noll, and Debbie Liu try not to miss that
one important phone call in " Bells are Ringing";
Shy Tim Ortmann embarrasses himself when he
tries to impress Kathy Baer, as Laura Robinson and
Linda Sugarman look on; The directors of the 1978
Reflections are: Ted Hill (Musical Director), Nancy
Jaffe (Stage Director), Alan Schoen (Technical Di·
rector), Sandy Brenner (Choreographer), Layne
Friedman (Stage Director), Tom Kasper (Musical
Director), Phil Rappoport (Stage Director), and Joe
Sochacki (Stage Director).
Expression -
27
�[3~1}~~~~~©00~ ~~~fb~~ W[;l
~~~~~ ~fll~~ fllWt!J~~©~~WWJ
Some of the outstanding musical num-.
bers in Reflections were "If" sung by
Marty Lerner and danced by Phil Martini
and Karen Feldman. Another fine number was "Signs", sung by Kathy Baer and
accompanied by talented dancers. Another number was "Don't Nobody Bring
Me No Bad News" sung by Lori
Schwartz, who was assited by a chorus
and many dancers. Comedy highlights
were provided by the lmprov group.
Members of the group were Bill Elliot,
David Williams, Tim Ortmann, Marla
Greenspan, Hope Veit, Val Zucker, and
Kathy Baer.
28 -
Expression
�(CLOCKWISE FROM FAR LEFT): Norman Fox, Cindy Reicin, Phil Zerof, and Carolyn
Noll explain the joys one can find in " The Little Things You Do Together"; Jeff Sumner
and Karen Feldman dance in " Yakety Yak"; Ellyn Acker and Bill Elliott discuss their
problems in " All My Relatives"; Marla Greenspan, Hope Veit, and Kathy Baer show how
much fun it can be to be a clone; Sharon Hoffma~ . Hope Veit, Cindy Photos, and Jami
Lieder tell what it is like to be a plant in "It's Not What You Sell"; Marla Greenspan and
Ira Strongin sing and dance for the last time in " I Don't Need Anything But You."
Expression -
29
�[rl~~~ 'W©~[tt ~00~
~~~~~~~~~~ m~[tt~
[3~\f ~~~~~©OO~ ~ ~W~~~~~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Members of the
cast and crew are (BACK ROW): Pam Messer, Sandy Fad·
hel, Sue lsserman, Tony Nitti, Aarona Cohn, Ira Pilchen,
Mark Small, Craig Weissman, Judy Plotkin, Michael Simon,
Barb Bieniek, Jon Schwartz, Evelyn Daitchman, Debbie
Signer, Steve Suslick, Nancy Kaplan, Roger Merel, Karen
Sawislak; (FOURTH ROW): Ellen Zinman, Nancy Schmidt,
Elaine Cohn, Cathy Lasowski, Hope Veit, Norman Fox,
Ron Deutsch, Marty Lerner, Ira Strongin, Debbie Liu,
Joyce Gothelf, Laurel Bleadon; (THIRD ROW): Julie
Geiser, Laura Robinson, David Williams, Jeff Sumner, Alli·
son Kleiman, Linda Sugarman, Dan Finn, Sue Fisch, Bill
Elliott, Carolyn Noll, Scott Tauber, Andi Stern; (SECOND
ROW): Lisa Woll, Karen Feldman, Cindy Reicin, Nancy
Sugarman, Erin Kern, Karyn Wilner, Gary Pittel, Tim .Ort·
mann, Eleah Horwitz, Mindy Levin, Jackie Woll, Helaine
Silver, Phil Zerof, Julie Horwitz, Steven Charous, Geoff
Wexler, Paul LeVan, Ellen Brazen; (FIRST ROW): Muriel
Steiner, Jami Lieder, Marla Greenspan, Rhonda Malina;
Moses, Phil Martini, attempts to persuade the Pharoah, Bill
Blliott, to let his people go; Kathy Baer sings "Signs"; Lori
Schwartz is waited on by Jami Lieder and Mindy Levin
while Joyce Gothelf, Karen Feldman, and Debbie Liu re·
decorate in "Don't Nobody Bring Me No Bad News"; Hope
Veit, DeeDee Vlay, Val Zucker, Carolyn Noll, Nancy
Schmidt, and Debbie Liu sing the finale "Daybreak"; Solo·
ist Elaine Cohn leads the entire company in Daybreak".
30 -
Expression
�The technical aspect of Reflections added to the
total production of this year's .show. The technical
crews were under the direction of Alan Schoen. The
chairpeople who were most responsible for the behind the scene's success were; Aarona Cohn and
Lauren Wohl, Set Designers; Roger Merel and Barb
Bieniek, Construction; Linda Sohn, Lighting; Gena
Schoen, Sound; Pam Messer and Muriel Steiner,
Properties; Julie Horwitz, Costumes; Randi Rabin
and Nancy Kaplan, Makeup; and Jim Stukas, Pinrail.
Expression - 31
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT) Jackie Woll
learns a dance; Julie Horwitz takes an inventory of
supplies; Members of Thespians are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) N. Fox, S. Suslick; (SIXTH
ROW) A. Schoen, T. Nitti, R. Olson, T . Hill, N.
Jaffe, B. Elliott, J . Sochacki, G. Schoen, D. Finn;
(FIFTH ROW) L. Bleadon, R. Deutsch, L. Friedman, J. Schwartz; (FOURTH ROW) G. Pittel, A.
Cohen, P. Rappoport, L. Sugarman, J. Woll, E.
Horwitz, R. Rabin, L. Sohn; (THIRD ROW) L. Hanbrook, D. Williams, C. Noll, A. Weicensang, P. Martini, M. Lerner, L. Robinson, N. Kaplan, J. Geiser;
(SECOND ROW) P. Messer, M. Greenspan, J.
Lieder, J. Horwitz, L. Pautz, S. lsserman, A. Cohn,
M. Steiner, H. Silver; (FIRST ROW) E. Cohn, C.
Lasowski, H. Veit; Hope Veit and Kathy Baer help
Cathy Lasowski choreograph a dance; Alan Schoen
helps Evelyn Daitchman with a light; Lauren Wohl
paints a drop; The members of Tecnis include: B.
Bieniek, A. Cohen, A. Cohn, R. Deutsch, N. Fox, M.
Greenspan, J. Horwitz, S. lsserman, N. Kaplan, J .
Lieder, P. Messer, P. Martini, T. Nitti, C. Noll, G.
Pittel, J. Plotkin, L. Robinson, M. Simon, M.
Schaffner, A. Schoen, G. Schoen, J. Sochacki, L.
Sohn, M. Steiner, S. Suslick; Officers: Alan Schoen
(President), Phil Martini (Vice President); Arlene
Weicensang (Secretary); Mike Simon works with
sound cords.
32 - Expression
�11~~~~~ ~~c!I 1J~~~[Jl~~~~
~~~(!)~ ~(!)~~~~~~
Students who work a minimum of 100 hours
in the Theatre Departm ant may become Thespians. The International Organization of Thespains is dedicated to promotin g quality theatre
in high schools by recognizing students who
devote their energy and talents to their schools'
productio ns. Niles East Thespian s, in addition
to almost constant work on the five yearly productions, go on field trips to various shows and
attend the annual Illinois High School Theatre
Festival. An award is given for each 250 hours
of work plus a chair person position.
T ecnis is an organization which handles the
technical aspects of all productions, including
set construction, lighting, sound, propertie s and
painting. To become a tecnis member one must
work 20 hours on a tecnis crew. Many of the
students who have worked on a T ecnis crew
have found jobs in the technical field .
.Thespian s and Tecnis work hard to give a
well-balanced production. Actors could not
work well without crew people and tecnis could
not function without the actors.
Expression -
33
�~(!)~~~ f!)~~fll~~Wl~~~
~fll~~~ ~~w ~~fll~~~~
34 -
Expression
�The Niles East Music Department has gained a new teacher,
Ernie Miller, Mr. Miller graduated from the Chicago Musical
College with a B.A. in music education and a B.S. in political
science. Here, at Niles East, Mr. Miller taught both Girl's Glee and
Choral Union. His classes were composed of students of all ages,
and he taught all aspects of music. Mr. Miller hoped to institute
some changes in the department and wanted to put "emphasis on
reading and understanding music, rather than just learning to
sing."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Muriel Steiner and Lesli Schulmeister
study their music; Erin Kern enjoys the music: A vocalist practices sight-reading:
Andrea Myerson concentrates on her part; Robyn Gomberg, Mindy Levin, Chris
Redlin, and Ruth Paul sing soprano; Beth Dunn, Erin Kern, Heidi Fishman, and
Yasmin Ali sing along with Mr. Miller; Jami Thunholm, Denise Stoll, and Sue
Strongin watch their teacher for directions.
Expression -
35
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Laurel Bleadon vocalizes; Mr.
Robert Anderson accompanies his students on the piano; Alto section
learns their harmony; Phil Zero!, Gary Pittel and Phil Martini study their
music; David Williams memorizes a solo; students gather around the piano
for a sing along; Joe Soc.haki and Karen Wilner warm up.
36 -
Expression
�r!lrb©~~~ ~~~1J©~Wl
~~ ~~~~a©~
~ ~OO(!)©~OO~rb ~~~
Concert and Chamber Choirs participated in both Winter and Spring music
concerts. The concerts were held at Niles East and admission was free to the public.
This year, the choirs were honored by being invited to perform in the lobby of the
Lincolnshire Mariott.
Mr. Robert Anderson replaced Mr. Frank Winkler as director of the choirs. Mr.
Winkler resigned in order to tour Europe as Sammy Davis Jr's pianist. " The Choirs
are very enthusiastic about performing this year," said Mr. Anderson, "they have
great potential."
Expression -
37
�I~
1
3 g _ Expression
�~~~~~WJ~~~~~~ ~~~~
~~~~~~ ~~~ WW~~~~~~~
This year's Intermediate Band was
formed after the Concert and Marching
Bands. Due to fewer band members, the
Intermediate and Cadet Bands became
one band. The Winter Festival and the
May Festival of Bands were just two of
the many things they participated in.
Many of the students in this band were
chosen to participate in th~ Reflections
and Marching Bands. The Intermediate
Band raised funds by selling candy bars,
jewelry, and holiday candles. Dr. Charles
Groeling sponsored this band.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dr. Groeling directs the band; Ron Lund and Paul Le Van
play their trombones during class; Ellen Brazen and
Jackie Woll follow the music; Two band members
warm up before class; Gena Schoen and Leo Kelly
play Bach; Mike Hajduk memorizes music; Todd
Spinner and Ira Strongin practice for a concert.
Expression -
39
�w ©~(l~f!} WJ
~~~~~~~ ~~~~
(I(!)~ (!j(!j[}~~~~ f]}GJ[}c!)
This year's band participated in many
spirited events. They performed at all the
home football and basketball games.
Even more spirit was shown when the
Music and Theatre Departments entered
the homecoming float competition and
received a first place.
In addition to the Winter Holiday Festival and the May Festival of Bands, the
Concert Band performed at and hosted
the Illinois High School Assocation Music
Organization Contest. The contest was
held on April 7, 1979. Fund raising efforts were directed by the student band
board, who were very active in its organization and operation.
(CLOCKWISE LEFT TO RIGHT) Chris Anderson
and others play for a concert; Dave Stahlberg at
practice; David Levi! moves a bass drum; Ted Hill,
Mr. Wolfram and Mr. Hosler discuss a band trip;
Joe Ferguson playing the french horn; Dave Saltzman tests a new sound on the sax.
40 - Expression
�Expression _ 41
�~fllrp~fll~rn~ fbfllrnt!l rll~~fb ~~~~~
~fll~© ~~~lb~~~~~~ ~~fl!~©~
I
42 -
Expression
�The Niles East Marching Band was
brimming with enthusiasm for the 197879 band year, after returning from a successful band tour in St. Louis. The band,
under the instruction of Timothy Wolfram, played during halftime at all home
football and basketball games. In their
sparkling blue and gold uniforms and
shiny instruments, their presence brought
a rush of school spirit. Their concise
marching style, as well as their obvious
musical talent, made the student body
proud of having such a professional band.
The band, consisting of one hundred
members, was conducted by junior, Ted
Hill. The Marching Band was one of the
high points at all games they performed
at, and were enjoyed by all who heard
them.
a
The pictures {CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) are; The Niles East Marching Band performs
during halftime at a football game; The Marching
Band displays one of its many routines; The members of Marching Band are {FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mr. Wolfram, E. Apollo, M. Hajduk, M.
Kornhauser, L. Yamanaka, S. Dickman, K. Konior,
J. Ellison, L. Wohl, D. Gershbein, B. Balter, D.
Miller, R. Maratos, K. Hoppenrath, R. Deutsch, C . ·
Meyer, T. Hill. {SECOND ROW) F. Reitman, T.
LeVan, C. Cheung, V. Shack, R. Malina, R. Constance, J. Sumner, J. Bass, C. Epstein, J . Kindwald,
A. Sushman, A. Arrigo, S. Lehman, D. Schwartz, L.
Jensen, R. Olson, V. Goecki. {THIRD ROW) C.
Weber, D. Levi!, S. Gershbein, M. Robbins, T. Yusen, H. O'Young, J. Hankin, C. Blanke, K. Gross, J.
Mcintosh, B. Butler, R. Miller, J . Santacruz, B. Patel, I. France. {FOURTH ROW) G. Silver, G.
Schoen, J. Ferguson, T. Kasper, W. Silverman, C.
Jacobs, D. Saltzman, S. Nussbaum, L. Kelley, M.
Bernstein, M. Ellison, M. Wong, E. Horwitz. {FIFTH
ROW) S. Lambrakis, R. Sweet, T. Spinner, I. Strongin, L. Kantz, S. Fishman, S. Santacruz, R. Yusen,
S. Jacobson, W. Dressler, C. Soehn, E. Herbach.
{SIXTH ROW) E. Cooper, B. Baietto, P. Le Van, M.
Hajduk, D. Gol, Mr. MacRae, R. Simmons, D. Stahlberg, R. Lund; Members of Marching Band play one
of their fantastic tunes; Mr. Wolfram and Ted Hill
conduct the band in the stands as well as on the
field; Ted Hill leads the Marching Band.
Expression -
43
�This past year's Jazz Ensemble had approximately
twenty members. These people, who auditioned at the
beginning of the year, were under the direction of Mr.
Timothy Wolfram. They performed for P.T.S.A., Open
House, the Athletic Award Programs, Reflections, which
Tom Kasper and Ted Hill directed, and the May Festival
of Bands. They also attended the Spring Band Tour.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ken Goodman rehearses for
concert; Mark Robbins plays favorite piece of music; Members of Jazz
Band are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mike Hajduk, Mr. Timothy
Wolfram, (MIDDLE ROW) Wayne Dressler, Steve Greenspan, Steve
Fishman, Roger Yusen, David Stahlberg, Rick Simmons, Ron Lund,
(FRONT ROW) Mark Robbins, Ted Yusen, Ken Goodman, David
Saltzman, Leo Kelly, and Cary Jacobs; Mr. Wolfram conducts band;
Cary Jacobs practices beiore rehearsal; Trumpets have sectional solo;
David Stahlberg rehearses during free time.
44 - Expression
�di~~~ [}J~[jlr!} ~~~~~
~(!)~ ~~{f ~ ~~1l~(!)[jl~
Expression -
45
�~(!)~(!}~ ~1l (!)~C!}[b~~1l~fll
fll~Wll~~~ ~~~ ~00~
46 -
Expression
�The 1978-79 Concert Orchestra went
through many changes this year. Due to the
departure of Frank Winkler, the Orchestra is
now under the direction of Robert Anderson. Concert Orchestra is a younger group
than in previous years although the enrollment has remained the same. Some highlights during the year were the Winter Festi·
val whick took place in December and the
Orchestra tour to New York and Matthaw
High School on Long Island in May.
st
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ellyn Acker and
Kathy Matz play in the December Winter Festival; Caro·
lyn Eberle and Lisa Geiser practice during class; Andy
Snow entertains the audience with his cello playing;
Lance Holst plays a solo during an Orchestra Concert;
John Martin follows the direction of the conductor;
Lynn Breidenbach delights the audience.
Expression - 47
�48 - Expression
�Art, Theatre, Music,
and Literary Departments
have done an excellent job
this year. They have
helped the students broaden their horizons and expand their ideals. We dedicate this page to the teachers and students who have
given their time in these
areas of Expressions: Mr.
Dennis Grabowski, Yearbook Advisor, Judie Miller
and Richard Wetzel, Art
Department, Robert Anderson, Choral Conductor, Tim Wolfram, Band
Director, Angie Panos, Nilehilite Advisor, Jeanne
Derichs, Golden Galleon
Advisor, Jerry Proffit,
Drama Director , and
Frank Mayfield, Technical
Director.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Phil Zero! and Ron Deutsch discuss the
news of Grover's Corners in "Our
Town" ; Elaine Cohn dancing in "Road
Runner"; Alan Lev explains to his team·
mates the joy of winning and the agony
of defeat in "Damn Yanke es"; Ellyn
Acker plays matchmaker for Jami
Lieder and Arthur Rosenson; Dan Gol
practices his tuba du ring class; Lisa Woll
and Val Zucker trot in the park to " If
You Really Love Me" in " Refl ection s";
Howard Berry prepares an articl e for the
Nilehilite.
Expression -
49
�On December 14, 1978, the Niles East
Bands and Choral Organizations presented a
winter festival. The band accompanied many of
the songs sung by the choruses, including "Hanukkah, Hanukkah" and "A Christmas Festival." This year, Robert Anderson directed the
combined choirs. Some solo band numbers included "Blue Ridge Mountain Ballad" and "Excerpts from 'My Fair Lady'."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Tim Wolfram dir·
ects the Concert Band in one of their many practiced
numbers; band members watch and listen to members of
the choruses; Karen Konior and Lauren Wohl play flutes ;
members of the chorus sing festive songs for the holidays;
Jana Bass and Cindy Cheung add to the sound of holiday
music; Dan Gol playing the tuba; Cary Jacobson and Leo
Kelly play music; the choruses sing the " Fantasticks" Med·
ley.
�.
Express10n _ 51
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Mike Silver stands
with his camera; Janice Greenberg writes an interesting
copy article; Phil Rappaport and Karyn Wilner read announcements; PA announcers are Alan Karras, Marla
Greenspan, Ted Hill, Sue Isserman, Phil Rappaport, and
Karyn Wilner; Alan Karras reads information during home·
room; The Nilehilite Staff is (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Larry Perlman, Jay Wilensky, Mark Pos, (MIDDLE
ROW) Brian Kamajian (Sports Editor), David Eingorn, Alan
Friedman (Editor-in-Chief), Howard Berry (Feature Editor),
(FRONT ROW) Paul Toback, Janice Greenberg, Shari Mill·
er, Leslie Doi (Feature Editor); Leslie Doi looks at her
assignments for the week.
52 -
Expression
�[;l i:l fllfllfll©Wfll~c:J~~ ~~c:Jfllf!!
©W~ ~ (3l!}~~©~~ ~~~~~c:J
\I©~ ~Wl~~©~c:JWJc:J[jJ~~
At 10:15 in the morning, cheerful
voices greet Niles East students. During
the homeroom period PA announecments are read by selected students. Miss
Rita Stewart, the Building Manager,
chose six of the twenty-five students who
tried out to become announcers. Each six
weeks two different students take their
turn at reading the announcements.
The Nilehilite is the Niles East newspaper, written by East students.
The Nilehilite staff writes stories, editorials, and publishes letters pertaining to
school events.
"At the beginning of the year we had a
relatively inexperienced staff, but they've
gained experience and have put out some
fine issues, and have proved themselves
to be good writers and responsible people," commented Alan Friedman, Editor
in Chief.
Many of the students at East feel that
the news publication isn't as good as it
has been in past years. Inspite of that the
Nilehilite editors have worked hard to improve the newspaper.
,
/
..
Expression -
53
�r!J~wfb~ ~~[;J!P~~~ ~~ll~!Pfll!P~
~ [;JfbC!JllC!J~!Ptll[;Jfb~~ aC!JW!Pfllfll~ ~~Wl
"This year we have a dedicated, hard working, creative
staff," said Mrs. Derichs, sponsor of Golden Galleon. The
club's goal this year was to publish the finest magazine to
date. Though club members diligently worked on grading
papers and publicizing the magazine, a problem existed in
getting enough student submissions for it. However, the
finished product was a fine magazine.
Mr. Miya, sponsor of Photo-Arts Club, felt this past year
was a very good one. The club's increase in size included
many new eager and talented photographers with good
ideas. The club's goals were to help each member, whether
a beginning photographer or a veteran to become a better
photograph2r, and to encourage all students to share their
interests in photography with one another. Club events
included photographic equipment demonstrations and contests.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Arlene Castro and Sue Lerner
review student submissions; Jeanne Derichs checks on publication dates;
Golden Galleon members are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) K. Jean , S.
Birz, (FRONT ROW) A. Castro, W. Castro, and D. Malina; Members of
Quill and Scroll are (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) A. Karras, N.
Kaplan, T. Hill, P. Rappaport, A. Schoen, (MIDDLE ROW) J . Brazen, A.
Cohn, S. lsserman, (FRONT ROW) L. Pautz, L. Woll, and L. Oil; Photog·
raphy Club members celebrate winter holidays; Photo·Arts Club members
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) G. Fujiwara, G. Chin, J . Matsuoka, S.
Rothman, (MIDDLE ROW) M. Castillo, B. Seinfeld, H. Krishman, K. Jean,
(FRONT ROW) R. Brow, S. Suslick, and M. Small.
54 -
Expression
�Expression _ 55
�,........,.,,,,,
4
56 - Expression
r
..,.
"
I
I
I
,
�On May 9, 10, and 11, the Niles East Art Department presented the 1979 Art Show. The teachers
who assisted the students with the art show were Mr.
Dennis Grabowski, Mrs. Judie Miller, and Ms. Hazel
Larsen. Oil paintings, wood carvings, ink drawings,
photography, clay masks, and sculptures were some
of the colorful areas of art displayed.
"It was an outstanding show," commented Dennis
Grabowski. "The parents and faculty that visited the
show were impressed by the educational worth that
was evidence of what was happening in the art
classes."
The art show was held in the student lounge where
many teachers, parents, and other Niles East students
admired . the work of both the beginning and advanced art classes. All the art work was created by
students in Art 1-2, 3-8, commercial art, and arts and
crafts classes.
. (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) A little girl
admires a clay mask; " Madness," a Rachel
Mann creation in oils; " Reflections of a skier," a
photograph by Robert Kollman; Balsa wood
.w
sculptures demonstrate how things fit together;
Clay heads created by Art 1·2 students;
"Hands," a sculptor's conception of a statue for
Niles East.
Expression -
57
�\l~CllfPfb©©f!l ~fl}~fll~ fll~~
Cllc!Jl!l~~©fP~ fll~IW ©\1\1~~~~
Cllfllc!I \f rp~~~ ~c!l~fll~
The pictures (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) are;
Leslie Oif, Gena Schoen, and Gayle Portnoy select pictures
for a layout; Alan Karras and Mr. Dennis Grabowski plan
the book's strategy; Judy Brazen and Karen Sawislak discuss the merit of a photograph; Lisa Woll and Leslie Oil
proofread copy; Editors of the 1978-79 Yearbook are
(FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Judy Brazen (Ideas
Editor), Leslie Oil (Expressions Editor), Lisa Woll (Copy
Editor), Alan Schoen (Boys Action Editor), Sue lsserman
(Girls Action Editor). (BACK ROW) George Levin (Co-Art
Editor), Dan Finn (Co- Art Editor), Laurie Pautz (Individuals
Editor), Audrey Cohn, Nancy Kaplan (Senior Editor). Ted
Hill (Co-Editor-in;Chief); Alan Karras (Co-Editor-In-Chief),
Gena Schoen (Spirit Editor). The members of the Yearbook
Staff are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT} Arlene Weicensang, Laurie Pautz, Jami Lieder, Sandy Brenner, Linda
Sohn, Judy Brazen, Audrey Cohn, Alan Karras, Phil Rappaport, Julie Geiser, Nancy Kaplan, Karen Sawislak (Ideas
·. Editor}. (SECOND ROW) Leslie Oil, Laurie Dubin, Marty
Lerner, Gayle Portnoy, Sue Isserman, Shari Miller. (THIRD
ROW) Mr. John Golata, Lori Blackman, Gena Schoen, Alan
Schoen, Dan Finn, Larry Siegal, George Levin, Stephen
Martini, Lisa Woll, T".ld Hill, Mr. Dennis Grabowski; Laurie
Pautz writes copy for her pages.
58 -
Expression
�The 1978-79 Yearbook Staff underwent
many changes over the· past year. The Yearbook organization joined a press association,
KEMPA (the Kettle Moraine Press Association) whose headquarters are at the University of Wisconsin at Whitewater. Over last
summer, the two editors-in-chief, Alan Karras and Ted Hill, attended a workshop on
Yearbook procedures in Whitewater to
make the yearbook better than ever. The
Yearbook staff also gained a fresh new look
this year, under the guidance of the new
advisor, Mr. Dennis Grabowski, who was assisted by Mr. John Golota. According to Mr.
Grabowski, " As a yearbook advisor it is exciting to see how the process of unity is
working in the production of the ' 79 Reflections." A mixture of experienced and new
members helped to make the book more
powerful.
...... ·--.
• ....
I ••
..I
Expressio n -
59
�RI
��Cabinet pic.k&" Prec.iou&
and Few" a& prom theme
The year-long efforts of the Junior
Cabinet came to a close when they presented Prom ' 78 on May 28 at the Chateau Ritz. One hundred and seventy-five
couples enjoyed a delicious dinner after
which they danced to the music of Frank
Amorosi and his band. The most popular
song was the theme song, " Precious and
Few."
One of the precious moments of the
evening came when Barry Finn and Andi
Slowik were crowned king and queen.
Their court was Stacey Schneider and
Mark Brutzkus, along with Krikor T opouzian and Susan Tuchman. Prom ' 78 was
an evening that everyone involved will
not soon forget.
S
-
\
62 - Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP CENTER) Sharing a quiet moment, as
well as the meal, are Ava Berman and date; Members of this year's
court are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Mark Brutzkus, Stacey Schneider, Queen
Andi Slowik, King Barry Finn, Krikor Topouzian, S.usan Tuchman;
Presenting the Prom Crown to Andi Slowik is Principal Galen Hosler;
Couples dance the night away; Scott Kleiman has his flower adjusted
by his date; About to begin a special evening are Penny Katsaros and
escort. Prom '78, " Precious and Few" was certainly an evening no one
would forget.
\
Spirit -
63
�(CLOCKWISE FORM UPPER LEFT) Rita Stewart
enjoying the fair; Ready to launch the balloons are Chris
Redlin and Lori Blackman; Working hard at their booth
are Laurie Pautz, Andi Cohen, Beth Dunn, Cathi Resnick, Paul Kelley, and Lauren Goldberg; Busy making
snow cones are Ellen Oppenheim, Gail Morrison, and
Barb Dickstein; Showing their spirit for wrestling are
Wrestlettes: Joyce Gothe!!, Tracy Teitler, Pam LaManna, and Lisa Siurgis
64 -
Spirit
�Opirit 6oar6 at
l)alloon LaunGh
and RGtivities Fair
The students had more school spirit this year and
showed their enthusiasm in many different ways.
On May 12, 1978, the Homecoming committee organized a Balloon Launch to start spirits rising for Homecoming '78. There were a lot of booths and games put together
in the indoor track.
Once again school spirit returned October 10, 1978, at
the Activities Fair, held in the indoor track. At the Fair, all
the activities in Niles East asse mbled together to represent
their different groups and organizations.
Spirit -
65
�-----~-
-
Trojans move
out we6t
for
l-lomec.ominq '78
66 -
Spirit
�Saturday morning, October 21, 1978 began with the longest
parade ever held at Niles East. Five floats, twelve cars, the Niles
East Trojan Marching Band, and the Porn Pon girls proceded
down Oakton Street waving to the onlookers. This year's theme,
Disneyland, was displayed well by all the floats. The Music and
Theatre float took first place, followed by Jr. Cabinet and Key
Club.
The Trojans' victory over New Trier West was celebrated at
the homecoming dance. Refreshments were served by Baskin
Robbins and Let Them Eat Cake. Carolyn Ulbert and Dave
Sproat were crowned king and queen before the night ended.
The court consisted of Sr. Di<;me Uhle, Sr. Dennis Pucher, Sr. Gigi
Carlson, Sr. Brian Kamijian, Jr. Chris Redlin, Jr. Dan Bartfeld, Jr.
Carol Rollick, Jr. Dave Lorig, Jr. Beth Feldstein, and Jr. Tim
O'Malley. The dance finished off the weekend with a special
touch.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) This year's pep assembly's
guest speaker, Tim Weigel; Two
clowns wave to the crowd of the pep
assembly; The first place Music-The·
atre float; this year's Trojan, Hugh
Sporer, gives the crowd spirit at the
homecoming game; Joe Breton receives his garter after winning the
Porn-Pon girls' leg contest; Junior
Homecoming Court girls wave to
onlookers.
Spirit -
67
�l-lomec.ominq danc.e
c.elebrates Trojan vic.tory
"I felt that this year's committee did the best job
ever. They put a lot of time and work into the weekend," said Mr. Steven Poznansky, this year's homecoming committee sponsor. The homecoming festivities began on Wednesday , Oct. 18, 1978 with the
annual float building which continued until Friday,
October 20. Five organizations assembled to construct winning floats. The homecoming weekend officially began on Friday, Oct_ 20 with the all-school pep
assembly on the football field . This year's honorary
guest speaker, Tim Weigel, spoke highly of the football team and mascot. He was presented with an
original Weigel Wiener award by the N-Club. After his
presentation, the Trojan Mascot led each class in a
cheer with the seniors taking the most spirited class
award . Homecoming weekend began successfully.
68 -
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) John LaManna and Sue Bessser
dance the latest disco steps; Elena Ayala! and escort rest on the side; The
1978 Homecoming Court includes (LEFT TO RIGHT) Dan Bartfeld, Carol
Rollick, David Lorig, Chris Redlin, Dennis Pucher, Diane Uhle, David Sproat,
Carolyn Ulbert, Regina Carlson, Brian Kamajian, Beth Feldstein, Tim O'Malley; Alison Kleiman watches the Homecoming Court in amazement; Jonelle
Roth rests on Larry Wolfberg's knee.
Spirit -
~
-~
-
- --
-
~
-
-
69
�70 _ Spirit
�men .mix well
Fte6h_
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Mixing at the mixer are Conni Hertel and Rick Van Roeyen; Conversing with
each other are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Ira Strongin, Shelia
Zuckerman and Sue Meister; Dancing are Marty Neuman
and Diane King; Getting to know each are: Amy Gayle,
Allen Keller, Jim Mcintosh and Joan Kindwald; Enjoying
the music are: Marty Neuman, Michelle Caccamo, Beth
Rezwin and Mike Kil)g.
The biggest social event of the year for
the incoming students was the Freshmen
Mixer. Held on Friday September 22,
1978 in the Girls Gym. The dance pro·
vided a time for all the freshmen to rriake
new friends and renew old acquaintences.
One student, Conni Hertel from Fairview
said, "I had a lot of fun meeting new
people." The main feelings the freshmen
had about the mixer was how friendly and
out going everyone was. Even though few
people danced, the majority of the freshmen enjoyed themselves and had a good
time.
Spirit -
--------
- - --
71
�l)ooste1s Ghee1 teams;
6enate does little
72 -
Spirit
�Student Senate is composed of
representatives from all class levels. This year, Senate sponsored
the "Toys for Tots" program.
The Niles East Booster Club is
made up of parents, teachers,
coaches, and any other concerned
adults with the goal "to serve the
young athletes in the Niles East athletic programs."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Holly Unterburger participates in a Student
Senate meeting; President Jay Wilensky
calls a meeting to order; The Student Senate
consisted of: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Elena Kra use, Tami Lebovitz, David
Kleifield, Paul Morris, Lisa Same lson, Dean
Lustig, Beth Dunn, J ay Wile nsky, Rudy Lo·
pez, Kenny Heller, and Scott Turner. (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Laurie Dubin, Elyce Herbach, Tina Lee, She lly Mozin,
Holly Unterburger, Gabe Strack, Sue Kulovsky, Elise Holzheimer; Mr. Hosler attends
a Booster Club meeting; The Booster Club
included: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Mr. Shintani, Mr. Sele me n, Mr. Pollack, Mr.
Stein, and Mr. Swanson. (THIRD ROW) Mrs.
Seleman, Mrs. Pos, Mrs. Rock , Mrs. O' Malley, Mrs. Nagel; (SECOND ROW) Mr. Pos,
Mrs. Bartlestein, Mr. Boigk, Mr. LaManna,
Mrs. Cooley, Mr. Rock; (FRONT ROW) Mr.
Bartlestein, Mr. O'Malley, Mrs. Boigk, Mrs.
Pollack; Pam Herbach enjoys Senate meeting; Student Senate officers we re; (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Scott Turner, Jay Wile nsky ,
Rudy Lopez; The mothers of the Booste r
Club join in the homecoming parade.
Spirit -
-
-
- - - -- -- - - - - - - ----
73
�Chee1leade16
keep spirit qoinq
The Niles East freshman cheerleaders inspired school spirit this
year as they cheered our Trojans to victory. The squad, consisting of eight energetic freshman, delighted the fans. Their flawless
cheers encouraged the Gold and Blue to a Trojan Victory.
The experienced sophomore cheerleaders filled the year with
lively cheers, helping our Trojans reach the goal of victory. Their
exuberance enthused the crowds, and with their cheers helped
bring success to the sophomore football team.
74
~
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Beth Rezwin, Ruth Friedman, and
Suzanne Meister step forward for their Trojan jump; this year's Sophomore Cheerleading squad consists of (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT)
Lisa Melian, Linda Liss, Fabi Zimansky, Karen Sutker, Lisa Engelberg,
Sandra Karabinas; (FRONT ROW) Tami Lebovitz, Sue Besser, Val Fabian,
Debbie Frank; Sophomore cheerleaders form a pyramid (TOP TO BOTTOM) Sue Besser, Debbie Franks, Tami Lebovitz, Linda Liss, Sandra
Karabinas, Fabi Zimansky, Val Fabian; Val Fabian, Tami Lebovitz, Sue
Besser and Lisa Melian fire up for victory; The Freshman cheerleaders are
(TOP TO BOTTOM) Rebbeca Hahn, Merilee Slipenko, Suzanne Meister,
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Terri Leahy, Ruth Friedman, Beth Rezwin, Julie
Esmael, Lauri Sacks.
Spirit -
75
�Cheerleaders
p5yc.he up player6
76 -
Spirit
�The Varsity cheerleaders cheered our Varsity Football Team
to a winning "Trojan" season this year. Their past squad experience, along with their pep and style, helped to make their cheers
a high point in the game. This year. a new approach was used to
enthuse the Varsity Football team . The Varsity Cheerleaders
made signs and put them up in the varsity boy's locker room. This
tactic helped lead the Trojans on to victory. In addition to leading
the crowd, the Varsity Cheerleaders also held bake sales, candy
sales, and sold buttons to help raise funds and add school spirit at
the same time.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Beth Feldstein cheers the crowd along;
Carol Rollick, Diane Uhle, Diane Smolish, Sheri Newman, Carolyn Ulbert, Ros
Behr, and Beth Feldstein join hands to say "hello"; The experienced Varsity
Cheerleading squad consisted of (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Ros Behr,
Diane Uhle, Sheri Newman, (MIDDLE ROW) Beth Feldstein, Harlene Edelman,
Cindy Marsh, Lisa Samelson, (FRONT ROW) Carol Rollick, Irene Theodore,
Diane Smolish, Carolyn Ulbert; Diane Smolish and Diane Uhle kick along with
"Nilehi"; Cheerleaders smile to the crowd.
Spirit -
77
�78 - Spirit
�Pom Pon add&
to the spirit
After attending a Porn Pon workshop this summer, and receiving a first division rating, the Porn Pon squad was enthused for a
dynamite year. Their entertaining routines done from everything
from " CopaCabana" to " Zippity Do-Da;" served to not only add
spirit, but got the fans involved in the whole feeling of Trojan
Fever.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Forming a pinwheel are Porn Pon girls
(UPPER LEFT COUNTER CLOCKWISE) Dana Sobel, Laurie Goldstein, Elaine
Cohn, Kathy Baer; The Niles East '78-'79 Porn Pon Squad includes (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Jackie Woll, Julie Kane, Yvette Stroesser, Audrey Wagner,
Ellen Kray, Debbie Winston, Gigi Carlson, (MIDDLE ROW LEFT TO RIGHT)
Alternates Sandy Glass, and Laurie Goldstein, Cathy Lasowski, Co-Captain Sandy
Fadhel, Elaine Cohn, Sandy Brenner, (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Dana
Sobel, Kathy Baer, Captain Karen Feldman, Marci Mandel, Pam Schwartz; Doing
a step from camp are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Pam Schwartz, Gigi Carlson; Captain
Karen Feldman and Co-Captain Sandy Fadhe l are in an Ending pose of a routine;
Doing their famous kickline are Pam Schwartz, Gigi Carlson, Karen Feldman,
Elaine Cohn, Jackie Woll; Doing a coordination step is Elaine Cohn; Karen
Feldman joins in to make the step complete.
Spirit -
79
�Pep Club,
l-lomec.ominq
Committee
and Wre6tlette6
6how 6pi1it
Preparation for Homecoming '78 was
started in the spring by committee president
Amy Lashinsky, vice president Chris Redlin,
secretary Mari Ivener, and treasurer Audrey
Fischoff. The committee held many fundraisers to raise enough money for the pep
assembly and dance. The six months of hard
work proved worthwhile as Homecoming
'78 was one of the best Homecomings of
Niles East.
The Wrestlettes, led by Toni Hudac, aid
the wrestling team. Their main purpose is to
assist Coach Richardi. They do jobs such as
keep time and score at the meets. They also
raise money for a wrestling banquet at the
end of the season.
Pep Club is open to all spirited Niles East
students. Their main purpose is the promotion of school spirit at all athletic events and
other school functions. Coach Odlivak, who
is the sponsor, bo·asts a large membership of
100 students.
80 -
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT TO RIGHT)
The Homecoming '78 committee (TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT): Beth Dunn, Amy Lashinsky, Jan Trilling, Lin·
da Katz, Audrey Fischoff, (FOURTH ROW) Mr. Poz.
nansky (sponsor) Paul Gawin, Mark Seplowin, Jay Wi·
lensky, Paul Morris, Joe Broton, Mark Pollack, Dave
Kleifield, Tad Slowik, Brian Kamajian. (THIRD ROW)
Lisa Mollan, Dana Sobel, Ilaina Krause, Mari Ivener,
Jodi Bolotin, Shari Newman, Sharon Spiegel, Beth
Weisberg, Mara Leon, Mark Landau, Andi Stern, Sandy
Fadhel, Lauren Berg, Robyn Spira. (SECOND ROW)
Lisa Goldwasser, Teri Richards, Holly Unterberger,
Lori Blackman, Laura Elman, Lisa Kutok, Maryann
Kostynuik, Mary Ha, DeeDee Vlay, Karen Wilner, Beth
Dickstein, Michelle Rakoncay, Karen Berman, Sharon
Miller, (FRONT ROW) Julia Bienias, Sue Goldberg,
Paula Miller, Mindy Fischoff, Tammy Lebovitz, Nancy
Zimmerman, Elise Holzheimer, Mindy Schwartz, Cindy
Wu; Wrestlette Pam LaManna Gutting-it-out like the
wrestlers; (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) The Mem·
bers of the wrestlettes are: Jodie Cohen, Margie Coyne.
(FOURTH ROW) Sharon Palm, Wendy Brandt, Chris
Spraggins, Sally Lehman, Mary Ha, llissa Greenberg,
Dawn Schroeder, Jill Knish. (THIRD ROW) Ro\>yn
Gomberg, Sherife Jusufi, Allison Kleiman, Lori Rock,
Lisa Kutok, (SECOND ROW) Sue Spraggins, Lisa Sturgis, Connie Hertel, Lori Blackman, Sue Birz, (.FRONT
ROW) Captains: Joyce Gothe!!, Pam LaManna, Tracy
Teitler. (NOT PICTURED) Toni Hudac (sponsor), Lisa
Mollan: Tracy Teitler, Pam LaManna, and Lori Blackman try to copy the wrestlers; Pep Club, sponsored by
Coach Odlivak and supported by over a hundred stu·
dents; Connie Hertel, Margie Coyne, and Sherife Jusufi
time the matches.
Spirit -
81
�82 -
Spirit
�Key Club
booqie& down
at "Di&c.o Danc.e''
The Niles East Key Club boasts a membership of eighty-five.
The club, led by president Mike Berkowitz, is a service organiza·
tion that works directly with Kiwanis. The first Kiwanis-Key Club
event was Peanuts Day. Forty-five members of Key Club met at 5
a.m. to sell peanuts for retarded children. Once a week, Key Club
sends two representatives to a Kiwanis luncheon in order to keep
things running smoothly between them.
On Friday, Nov. 3rd, Key Club held a disco dance which was a
total success. The firm "Disco Experience", kept all 150 partici·
pants rocking and rolling from 7:30-11:00. Along with their many
other events, Key Club had a truly successful year.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Sitting in a small discussion group are
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Mike Berkowitz, David Klein, Elaine Cohn, and Karen Feld·
man; The officers of Key Club are (LEFT TO RIGHT) President, Mike Berkowitz,
Secretary, Chuck Gollay, Vice-President, David Klein, and not pictured, Treasurer, Marc Shuman; Working hard on the Key Club float are Mike Berkowitz and
Julie Millman; Also working on the 2nd place winning float are Paula Miller and
Steve Ehrlich; The entire Key Club consists of about 80 students; Having a great
time at the dance are Andi Stern and Jerry Isaacson; Danny Pastron and Sandy
Fadhel boogie down at the disco dance.
Spirit -
83
�Forums
ore used
as enrichment
proqrom
"It is a marvelous opportunity for students to benefit from inschool enrichment programs," said Mrs. Muriel Sucherman, Forum's Special Programs Coordinator. Held during school hours,
so all students can attend them, Forums are mainly held in the
mornings because the guests can't stay too long. Most guests
come on a volunteer basis. Mrs. Sucherman, who organizes the
Forum programs herself, enjoys doing this and thinks that Forums are a great in-school activity.
The Forums this year included presentations from the Conservation Department of Forest Preserves of Cook County, the
Director of Goodman's School of Drama, Oakton Community
College representative Elaine Sullivan, experimenting in international living, a discussion about "Summer Abroad" programs in
31 different countries, Israeli Nitzarim Folk Dancers, and the
Evanston Social Security office. Forums also sponsored such
activities as a Non-Smokers Seminar, a Law Day, and the wellknown Heart Day. On this day, blood pressures were checked
and menus of low cholesterol diets were offered to help make the
day a success.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Mid.West Air Force Jazz Ensemble
jams together; Art Thieme tells a story to music; Air Force band leader sings with
the ensemble; Students enjoy the forum; The folk singers use a woodman in their
act; Mrs. Sucherman, in charge of Forums, explains about the performer; The folk
singers perfcrm for the students.
84 - Spirit
�Spirit -
85
�'
P1.e~ldent Carter · fii!ii~!-~
:.W~~~~d~~fy ~u~•'t~~ the~~;~~ l!lt=~=--
everyone," said Muriel Sucherman, Forum's Special Programs
Coordinator. Many special events and Forums took place this
year. They ranged from a visit from U.S. President Jimmy Carter
for a Mikva political rally, to a performance by Israel dancers.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) President Carter shakes hands with Su·
perintendent Gibbs, while Principal Hosler looks on; Alex Miron dances; Karen
Sawislak, Hal Unterberger, and Gena Schoen join hands in an Israeli Dance;
President Carter is surrounded by onlookers; A folk singer performing a ballad;
Audrey Fischoff, Alex Miron, and an Israeli dancer do the Hora.
86 - Spirit
•
•-----
�3111r.~a~
...-..-.-... ,~r-""~
Spirit _ g 7
�--
~
'
ACTION
'
l
....
....
........
-- -
-, . ...
........
.... ...,,_
...,
~
""'-·
.~.·
:•
�'I
..
~
.,
,._.,
'
...
',
\..- ......
'" "" ,.,
-
p
~
--
......
....
... ,,
,
'
~
--
�Baseball has
weak year
The Varsity baseball team had a bad year, according to Mr. George Galla, Head Coach. The team,
under the coaching of Mr. Galla, and Bill Coulson,
was weak in the defensive areas of the game, although pitching was one of their stronger points. One
of the more outstanding players last year was Tad
Slowik, who was in his second year on the V<';\rsity
team.
The team had an overall record of 7 wins, 15
losses for the year. Their conference record was 3
wins, 12 losses.
"Our pitching next year should be a strong point,
although I'm still concerned about defense. If I can fill
in a few holes, we should be competitive. I'm looking
forward to a great year next season," noted Galla.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Tom O'Kane saves the
base; Members of the Varsity Baseball Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach George Galla, Alan Goodman, Tad
Slowik, Steve Polz, Paul Morris, Dave Kleifield, Barry Finn, Tony
Klande, Coach Bill Coulson; (MIDDLE ROW) Alan Gothelf, Jeff
Brin, Jay Wilensky, Dave Sproat, Tom O'Kane, Bob Frankel, Art
Mandell, Joe Naumes; (FRONT ROW) Mark Aaronson, Scott Gor·
don, Steve Gothelf, Tom Siemson, Wayne Dressler, Eric Anderson, Richard Sklena, Ken Heller, Bob Sonshine; Tom Siemson
makes a put-out at first base, Dave Kleifield prepares to take a
swing; Dave Sproat makes a diving stop; Steve Polz delivers a
fastball; Tad Slowik throws a curve ball.
90 -
Action
�Action -
91
�92 -
Action
�Sophs make
errors; Frosh
take second
"It was a disappointing year for the sophomore
team. The team as a whole made a lot of errors, and
we didn't get hits when we needed them. The team
record indicated this. Another reason for the poor
season was the constant disagreements among the
players and the coaches," commented Mr. William
Bulthuis, Head Coach.
Coach Bulthuis pointed out that the team started
to cut down on errors towards the end of the season.
The team had two outstanding players, Tim Calla.han
and Scott Reicin. "Tim Callahan had a great year
with the bat and at the end of the year he was
changed to outfield, where he also excelled. Scott
Reicen also exhibited good skill in hitting and pitching, as well as being a consistent outfielder," said
Bulthuis.
Coach Bulthuis is anticipating a good season for
this years varsity team. He feels a .500 record could
be achieved if the boys cut down on their errors and
developed their hitting skills.
The Freshman baseball team, under the coaching
of Mr. Steve Pozansky had a good year. According to
Pozansky this is due to the fact that the boys on the
team are good athletes and smart ballplayers.
The team had a .313 batting average and an
Earned Run Average of .231. The team record for
the year was 13 wins, 4 losses. The boys took 2nd
place in the Conference with a record of 11 wins, 3
losses.
Several of the players exhibited outstanding skill.
Bill Witry had a .455 batting average, stole 17 bases.
Tony Schiller was the team's number one hitter.
Pozansky believes that this year's sophomore team
has the makings of an excellent squad.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the Freshman
Baseball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Gerald
Richardson, Jeff Hornstein, Brad Cole, Gordon Gruenes, Bill
Witry, Scott Shinatani, Mark Story, Fred Blitt, Garry Burstyn,
Carry Velleff, Steven Poznansky; (MIDDLE ROW) Brad Baietto,
Steve Goles, Harold Schwartz, Dan Grant, Ken Vanderhaegen,
John Gabrielides, Daryl Novick, Dave Birz, David Samuelson,
Colin Slowik; (FRONT ROW) Dave Keller, Steve Kirsch, Larry
Feldman, Joel Hoffmann, Mike Musick, Mark Williams, Terry Shapiro, Jim Ossey, Brandon Koress; Gary Karhoff throws to first;
Tim Callahan knocks one out; Members of the Sophomore Baseball team are; (BACK ROW) Coach Bulthuis, Steve Goldenberg,
Gary Karhoff, Tim Callahan, Steve Precht, Bill Garcia, Richard
Rudy, Steve Cooley, Scott Reicen, Steve Meyers, Hal Nagel;
(BOTTOM ROW) Mark Raffel, Pete Miscinski, Steve Bartelstein,
Mike May, Henry Goldenstein, Danny Bartfeld; Jeff Brin makes
put out at first; Hal Nagel lays one down.
Action -
93
�94 _ Action
�Softball team holds
"average" season
The softball team finished in the middle of
the standings, however Coach Lee Sellers
maintained that they played well. "We lost a
couple of close games that would have made
us number two or three in league," he explained. Sellers went on to say that their
conference record of three wins and four
losses also belied their devotion to the game.
Most proficient player became all conference third baseman Judy Lee with a batting
average of .550 conference, .481 overall,
and one error for the season. Jill Chavin; the
all conference center, also had one error
with a batting average of .563 conference
and .434 overall.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Chris Sproat
fielding; Sherife Jusufi catching; Janice Iacullo batting;
Members of the Junior Varsity Softball Team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Assistant Coach Ms.
Carol Pazdioch, Chris Sproat, Marci Greenberg, Cindy
Michals, Judy Anderson, Janice Iacullo, Coach Ms.
Wojdula; (MIDDLE ROW) Noelle Walther, Sherife Jusufi, Robyn Cohan, Harriet Schmidt, Gayle Portnoy,
Dey Serrano; (FRONT ROW) Joanne Zelasko, Karen
Ruesch, Mindy Fischoff, Lisa Kutok, Judy Lee; Valerie
Scheinpflug running; Karen Ruesch throwing; Members
of the Varsity Softball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Andi Slowik, Jan Blitt, Bobbi Lewen, Jill
Chavin, Coach Sellers; (MIDDLE ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Lisa Levy, Nancy Kusek, Judy Lee, Julie Maggio, Debbie Doneger, Chris Billisits; (FRONT ROW)
Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Valerie Scheinpflug,
Georgette Saenz, Sue Gockenbach.
Action -
95
�Track
team begins
fine season
96 - Action
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Gary Chin and Rich Deibel jumping the
hurdles; Sinsuk Kang and Aye Kung warm up for hurdles race; Members of the
Varsity Track Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Bill Johnson, Peter
lacullo, Steve Glickman, David Stahlberg, Robert Holzheimer, Rob Sweet, Steve
Urow, Barry Leb, Don Ulbert, (MIDDLE ROW) Tom Kasper, Adam Bezark, Ken
Van Der Haegen, Rich Deibel, John O'Malley, Joe Suhajda, Mike Castillo, Gary
Chin, (FRONT ROW) Bob Klawans, Jeff Pozen, Al Jones, Eric Locasha, Sinsuk
Kang, Aye Kung, Joe Greenspan, Scott Krause; Steve Glickman vaults over a
pole in competition; Don Ulbert and Jeff Pozen run for the finish line; Ken Van
Der Haegen puts the shot; Dave Stahlberg heads down pole vaulting lane.
Action -
97
�Track team
improves
"We gained strength in our running events,"
stressed Coach Jaci Hess. "The returning sophomores aided our veteran members greatly
with their abilities." The influx of skilled athletes allowed the girls to specialize in a chosen
event which increased their chances of breaking .
their records. Chris Porter honored the team
with a third place CSL North Division in the two
mile run and sixth place in the mile run.
The field events also continued to win
awards. Mary Kinnaman placed third in the
Evanston Indoor Invitational Shot Put and sixth
in the CSL North Division. And Debra Precht
and Linda Becker received fourth place and
fifth place respectively in the CSL North Division High Jump. Overall, the team placed second three times and third three times in conference.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jane Krier relaying;
Linda Becker high jumping; Members of the track team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Hess, Chris Porter,
Jean Krier, Janice Kaplan, Lori Jensen, Renee Williams,
Laura Finn, Linda Becker, Assistant Coach Kathie Kebler
(THIRD ROW) Maureen Hajduk, Carolyn Eberle, Pat Chan,
Lisa Goldwasser, Mindy Schwartz, Kelly Cebol, Robyn
Flakne, Adeline Eberle (SECOND ROW) Natalie Odlivak,
Jane Krier, Mary Kinnaman, Colleen Hubbard, Joann Mi·
kos, Debbie Precht, Karen Konior, Sue Coyne (FRONT
ROW) Kathy Jean, Judy Poles, Sue Jacobson, Cheryl Lee,
Cindy Wu, Donna Thiry; Nancy Zimmerman and Karen
Berman relaying; Linda Becker broad jumping; Sue Coyne
shotputting; Karen Berman running.
98 - Action
��Varsity holds
best season
in years
(CLOCKWISE FROM RIGHT) Brian Kamajian starts game by kicking off; Tad
Slowik cuts away from defenders; Members of the Varsity Football team are:
(TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Poznansky, Tad Slowik, Dave Kleifield,
Robert Fisch, Arthur Suhajda, Dean Lustig, Brian Kamajian, Paul Gawin, Joe
Broton, David Sproat, David Lorig, Coach Ferguson; (THIRD ROW) Coach
Ewing, Coach Herter, Gary Karhoff, Jay Wilensky, Kelly Walls, Paul Morris,
Dennis Pucher, Dennis Somenek, Dan Patlak, George Kafkis, Lance Olson, Neil
Thomas, Mark Pas; (SECOND ROW) Elias Orfanos, Gregg Bolot!n, Tim O'Malley,
Hal Nagel, Dan Bartfeld, Alan Weiner, Barry Leb, Bob Bernstein, Steve Cooley,
David Zaslowsky; (FRONT ROW) Rich Sklena, David Hoffmann, David Goldsmith, Dru Scarbrough, Scott Gordon, Mike Esses, Howard Fogel, Jim Krysl,
Sherwood Blitstein; Mark Pollack blocks for David Sproat; David Sproat runs for
first down; Brian Kamajian kicks the extra point; Coach Ferguson thinks of the
next play.
{
t
100 -
Action
�The Varsity Football team had the best season in years. Coach
Ferguson attributes this fact to unity among the junior and senior
players. This unity was evident in almost every aspect of the
team's play this year. The combination of a strong offensive line
and the power of David Sproat's running led to a strong rushing
attack. Tad Slowik supplemented this at quarterback with strong
running and a good passing assault.
The team was tied for first place with New Trier East and
Deerfield. However, a loss to Waukegen West, resulted in a drop
in the standings.
This · year's team should be commended for rekindling the
spark of school spirit, presenting a winning example to other
teams throughout, and finishing the season with better than a
.500 conference record.
Action -
101
�The Sophomore football team, under the coaching of Ron
Henrici, Frank Bostic, and Ron Gralewski had a good year,
particularly in comparison to their previous record.
"The class of '81 had 4 victories as compared to two victories
a year ago. We started the season with 49 players and finished
with 45 award winners" added Henrici.
Most Valuable players were Harold Schwartz and Peter Rollick. Henrici concluded that if these ballplayers continue to play
football at Niles East, the football team will be a winner.
The Freshman football team had an outstanding season. The
teams most valuable asset was its defense. According to Nick
Odlavak's assistant Coach Dave Shusteff: "The major reason for
our outstanding year was a varied and intimidating defense . Our
offense would score just enough points to be victorious."
The team had many outstanding players this season. Amoung
them were: Marc Brabec, the team captain, and Ira Spiro, the
starting quarterback.
102 -
Action
�Soph and Frosh
follow varsity's
example
(CLOCKWISE) Nick Rowe makes stop of a Niles North runningback; Members
of the Freshman Football team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) S. Kamajian,
T. Christopoulos, S. Goldish, E. Karamanolis, M. Brabec, A. Zygmun, T. Alexander, T. Gorham, B. Swerdlow, Coach Odlivak; (THIRD ROW) Coach Howard,
E. Goldman, M. Isaacs, I. Spiro, D. Carlson, G. Pappas, T. Ulbert, S. Malin, R.
Firfer, M. Neuman, Coach Schusteff; (SECOND ROW) M. Sladek, D. Lewandowski, M. Mendelson, S. Yates, R. Kane, S. Kang, M. Pomerantz, A. Keller, M.
Kilian; (FRONT ROW) P. Manko!!, J . Mcintosh, D. Rappaport, R. Feldstein, S.
Wilensky, J. Salenger, M. Bernstein, M. Schwartz; Peter Rollick sets up to block
for John Gabrielides; Bradford Baietto finds running room up the middle; Defensive line takes down a Niles North runner; Members of the Sophomore football
team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Bill Johnson , Steve Ehrlich, Steve
McMananion, Mark Story, Scott Shintani, Rich Portmann, Les Kaplan, Fred
Fagenholz, William Wengerski, Fred Blitt, Coach Gralewski; (THIRD ROW) Chad
Howard, Gordon Gruenes, Gary Burstyn, David Samuelson, Joseph Suhajda,
Perry Rempas, Harold Schwartz, Robert Chavin, Colin Slowik, Bradford Baietto,
Coach Henrici, Fred Bowers; (SECOND ROW) Michael Rowe, Kurt Mueller,
Peter Rollick, Guy Gervasio, Jerry Stone, Brandon Koress, Steve Greenberg,
Terry Shapiro, Lawrence Stolberg, Nick Rowe, David Keller, William Witry;
(FRONT ROW) Daniel Weisberg, John Gabrielides, David Socket, Dean Caccamo,
Steve Hirsch, Mark Barba, Mike Cortez, Larry Wolfberg, Ted Theodore, James
Ossey; Coach Ron Henrici gives plays to John Gabrielides.
I
-
II
! iili
~
~
!I!
i
I
103
�104 - Action
�Soccer team has
The Varsity Soccer team finished a slow season with a conference score of 2 wins, 7 losses, and an overall record of 4 wins, 7
losses.
According to Coach Hollister Sandstead, the team lacked the
necessary skills to compete, but he felt the year was both rewarding and exciting for the boys. "The team played with determination and spirit," Sandstead commented.
In spite of the team's low record, several players showed
outstanding'skill. These were Paul Stone, David Klein, Ken Heller, Kevin Nelson, Mark Landau, Robert Sonshine, and Doug Liu.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the Varsity Soccer Team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Sandstead, Louis Weisbach, Kenny
Heller, Marc Shuman, Doug Liu, Rudy Lopez, David Klein, Richard Nikchevich,
Jeff Dubin, Henry Goldenstein; (MIDDLE ROW) Debbie Kabiller, David Ellison,
Mark Landau, Paul Stone, Brad Cole, Joe Ayyad, Suzie Birz; (FRONT ROW)
George Teng, Bob Sonshlne, Kevin Nelson, Brian Sullivan, Steve Tuchman, Mr.
DeJonge; (NOT PICTURED) Dan Gallagher; Paul Stone prepares to pass the ball;
Louis Weisbach stops the ball; David Ellison heads the ball into the Maine East
defense; Mark Landau keeps the ball in play; David Ellison maneuvers around the
defense.
Action -
105
�106 _ Action
�Sophs and
Frosh have
bad year
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Members of the Soph·
omore Soccer team are: (BACK ROW) Coach Don Larson, John
Nikchevich, Scott Samuels, Rob Dickert, Al Lopez, Joe Serrano,
Daryl Novick; (MIDDLE ROW) Joe Greenspan, David Birz, Ed
Green, Ted Ramirez, Rick Precht, Ed Adler; (FRONT ROW) Bruce
Kaplan, Paul Nathanson, Howard Korey, Craig Heinberg, Mike
Musick, Marc Brenner, Joel Hoffman; Marc Shuman fights for ball;
Mark Landau studies shot; Members of the Freshman Soccer team
are: (BACK ROW) Mike Kenig, Irwin Rameriz, Mitch Bernson,
Mack Patel, Dan Wax, Bob Odom, Ivan Santacruz, Keith Gross;
(MIDDLE ROW) Tom Ciskowski, Sam Labue, Steve Ferdman,
Roger Yusen, Aye Kung, Reed Oliff, Mark Ellison, Geoff Wexler;
(FRONT ROW) Pete Blank, Pete Braum, Ken Santillian, Val Sa·
bonji, Ayre Goldenstein, Ken Hertel, Steve Goodman; David Elli·
son passes to Bob Sonshine.
Action -
107
�The archery conference recorcf· of one win and seven losses
misled the bystander. "Our girls had a lot of enthusiasm and fun,"
stated Coach Jean Wojdula. The ten varsity shooters faced stiff
competition from year round indoor range players, some of
which possess bows valued between two hundred and five hundred dollars. Nevertheless, all enjoyed the sport including the six
rookie shooters who learned a new skill. "These girls," stated
Coach Wojdula, "showed great interest in the team and helped
one another. "Next year," she added, "more interested players
will result in the addition of a junior varsity team" Outstanding
players became Sharon Jacobson, Cathy Cerny, and Cara Johanson.
108 - Action
�I
7
Archers:
first in
spirit
·third in
district
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the
Archery Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Stacey Sacksner, Judy Klande, Judy Anderson, Cathy
Cerny, Sharon Jacobson, Coach Wojdula; (FRONT
ROW) Natalie Odlivak, Chris Sproat, Judy Lee, Robyn
Flakne, Cara Johanson; Sharon Jacobson, Natalie Odlivak, and Cara Johanson pulling arrows out of target;
Senior Captain Cathy Cerny shooting; Chris Spraggins
and Stacey Sacksner shooting; Robyn Flakne and Nat·
alie Odlivak shooting; Sharon Jacobson, Cathy Cerny,
Cara Johanson, and Judy Anderson shooting
Action -
109
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Members of
the Cross Country team are: (LEFT TO RIGHT)
Steven Urow, Marty Brisk, Steve Glickman, Donald
Ulbert, Jeff Pozen; (LEFT TO RIGHT) Jeff Pozen,
Steve Urow, Marty Brisk, Steve Glickman and Donald Ulbert get off to a flying start; Jeff Pozen and
Marty Brisk warm up for race; Marty Brisk passes a
Niles North runner; Jeff Pozen takes an early lead;
Coach Ristow adds up points after race; Coach Tom
Ristow; Steve Glickman does warmup routine to
prepare for race.
llO - Action
�Cross Country
Team gives all
This year's Cross Country team had a poor season. Yet all the
blame cannot be placed on the team itself or on the coach. There
were only five members on the varsity team. Since no Sophomores or Freshmen came out there was no Freshman or Sophomore team. Because of this disadvantage the team should be
commended on its desire alone.
Action -
111
�Tennis players
rebuild team
Returning sophomores and juniors painstakingly rejuvenated this year's tennis
team, according to the tennis coaches. Head Coach Patricia Matlak summarized the
results of their strenuous practices. "Everyone improved in individual skills," she
stressed. "The many beginners couldn't help but improve," added a team member.
Although the team consistently battled against stiff competition, their spirit remain~d strong. Uncommonly sunny weather added to the enjoyment.
Outstanding players were: Claudia Brisk, undefeated in conference dual meets,
second in conference, second in district, and eighth in state; Julie Millman whose
four year record was twenty eight wins and ten losses. Overall, the team was 3-4 in
conference.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Gabe
Strack waiting for the ball; Laura Davis and Lisa
Cohan playing doubles; Shelly Mozin running after
the ball; Sally Lehman preparing to hit a forehand;
Members of the Tennis Team are: (BACK ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Matlak, Yon Kim, Julie
Millman, Mariam Mardi, Janice Kaplan, Claudia
Brisk, Linda Becker, Marci Greenberg, Cindy Shapiro, Dana Wohlbrandt; (MIDDLE ROW) Therese
112 -
Action
LeVan.Laura Davis, Kelly Cebol, Karen Sawislak,
Mindy Fischoff, Sally Lehman, Kisa Goldwasser,
Elise Weiner, Tina Lee, Nargess Mardi; (FRONT
ROW) Sue Spraggins, Dana Goldsmith, Gabe
Strack, Lisa Cohan, Judy Rabin, Mindy Schwartz,
Nellie Rifarsel, Shelly Mozin; Kelly Cebol backhanding the ball; Julie Millman hitting a forehand;
Claudia Brisk backhanding the ball.
�Action -
113
�Golf team
misses par
This year's Golf team did not have a good season. The Varsity
and Sophomores found it hard to compete with teams with much
more talent in their conference. Coach Jerome Oswald can look
forward to returning team member Mark McCracken who had a
good season with some good scores. M.V.P.s this year were Mike
Grohman and David Eskoff.
114 -
Action
�(CLOCKWISE): Frank McLaughlin follows
through swing; David Saltzman takes a divot; David
Eskoff greens it; Members of the Varsity Golf team
are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Howard
Levee, David Saltzman, Steven Bartelstein, David
Eskoff, Mike Grohman; (FRONT ROW) David Gassel, Frank McLaughlin, Mark McCracken; David
Gassel chips on green; Mike Grohman sends a
booming drive; Steven Bartelstein in backswing;
Howard Levee uses one of his fairway woods.
Action -
115
�Volleyball team
has "Super Year"
"Defensively, we were one of the top
teams in the league," remarked Coach Richardson. "All twelve players were outstanding and each contributed their own special
way to the success of this year's team."
Because of their size, however, they had
trouble attacking the ball, and as a result,
their offense suffered. Nevertheless, all
team members improved their skills and
technical knowledge of the game a great
deal.
Outstanding back-line player in the league
became Natalie Doi who was also unani·
mously selected to the All-Conference Volleyball team. Also, Bobbi Lewen was given
honorable mention for the All Conference
team, and was recognized for her outstanding serving and spiking ability.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Carolyn Ulbert
bumping the ball; Laura Finn spiking the ball to Karen
Konior of the opposite team; Natalie Doi receiving the
ball; Members of the Junior Varsity Team are (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Sue Levine, Allison Mann,
Cindy Michals, Joanne Mikos, Chris Porter, Vickie
Goecke, Karen Ruesch, Coach Hess; (FRONT ROW)
Jodi Firfer, Leslie Doi, Lynn Yamanaka, Cindy Cheung,
Alda Moy, Joanne Zelasko; Alda Moy b.umping the ball;
Karen Konior returns the ball. Members of the Varsity
Volleyball Team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Julie Maggio, Sherife Jusufi, Chris Billisits, Coach Richardson, Sue Coyne, Sue Brown, Laura Finn; (FRONT
ROW) Sue Gockenbach, Natalie Doi, Carolyn Ulbert,
Nancy Kusek, Mary Kinnaman _
116 -
Action
�Action -
117
�East's Varsity Basketball team had a good season this past
winter, according to Emil Capitani, Head Coach.
"We had experienced players on the team. Tad Slowik, for
instance, was the second leading scorer in the conference and was
all-conference last year," noted Capitani, "Alan Andrea was the
starting guard from last year, and Dave Sproat was the best
player and the team leader."
Other outstanding players included Ken Houdek-6'6, averaging 11 points per game, a tremendous improvement. Dave Klein,
6'4, was the team's forward and a good jumper, while Rich
Nikchevich was the team's outstanding shooter.
"The team spirit has a lot to do with the success of this ball
club. We had a winning attitude throughout the team. This was
the hardest working group I have ever been associated with,"
concluded Capitani.
(CLOCKWISE FROM ABOVE) Tad Slowik shoots the ball; Tad Slowik drives for
the basket; Alan Andrea shoots an underhand layup; Ken Houdek attempts a
shot; Members of the Varsity Basketball Team are: (LEFT TO RIGHT) David
Sproat, Alan Andrea, Brian Kamajian, Thaddeus Slowik, Ken Houdek, Joel
Kessler, Dave Klein, Robert Fisch , Rich Nikchevich (KNEELING) Mark Pos,
manager; Coach Emil C~pitani looks on.
118 -
Action
�Varsity team exhibits
winning attitude
�•
•
120 -
Action
�Sophs and Frosh
live up to
expectations
"This year's Sophomore team was hurt by lack of height," said
Sophomore Basketball coach Frank Bostic. Team member Tony
Schiller agreed with his coach, but added, "We make up for it
with hustle and spirit." The team worked together, though Scott
Shintani and Brad Cole were known best for their rebounding and
defense. The team went into the season with a positive approach.
Tony Schiller also added about the coaching problem, "We had
trouble making the transition from one coach to another, but
once we made the · adjustment we played respectably." The
sophomore team may have lacked height but they didn't lack
spirit.
The.freshmen used the year as a learning experience for their
future years at Niles East.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Scott Shintani aims to shoot over opponent; Fred Fagenholz fakes out the opposing team; Freshman Murray Mizock,
George Pappas, and Marty Newman warm up with leg kicks; Coach Refecez gives
a pep talk to (LEFT TO RIGHT) Rich Cohn, Manny Karamanolis, Marty Newman,
and Ross Feldstein; This year's sophomore team consisted of (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) John Gabrielides, Joel Hoffman, David Birz, George Pappas, Les
Kaplan, Scott Shintani, Bill Witry, Fred Fagenholz, John Nikchevich, Brad Cole,
Tony Schiller, David Keller, (FRONT ROW) Barry Deutsch, Coach Bostic, Bernie
Bahrmasel, Steve Greenberg; This year's Freshman Basketball Team: (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Bostic, Coach Refecez, Steve Fanady, Earl
Goldman, Marty Newman, Erich Massei, Steve Goldish, Manny Karamanolis,
Barry Heelan, Coach Short, (MIDDLE ROW) Ross Feldstein, Jack Locker, Mike
Killian, George Pappas, Steve Kamajian, (FRONT ROW) Mike Bernstein·, Rich
Cohn, Tim Ciskoski, Alan Keller, James Mcintosh, Ivan Santacruz, and Mike
Jensen.
Action -
121
�122 _ Action
�Fans
cheer teams
The fans are a very important part of athletic competition.
Withoµt them the team would not receive the moral support it
needs to win. At Niles East the fans have been giving this
moral support the best they know how. These pages are
dedicated to the fan for which no team can do without!
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Young fan anticipates Trojans next
move; Porn Pon girls dance with band; an alumnus cheers team on. Cheerleaders start game by leading team on; Trojan fans, (LEFT TO RIGHT) Sari
Salon, Marty Lerner, Debbie Kaepplinger, Cindy Reich, Julie Hanson, and
Nancy Schmidt are happy after Trojan victory; Niles East fans pack bleachers;
Trojan mascot Hugh Sporer.
Action -
123
�124 _ Action
�Bowlers'
season
well
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Kathy Matz, Vickie
Schack, Pam Puertollano; and Sue Yates preparing to bowl; Members of the Bowling team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGH'.)
Lorraine Grayson, Kim Prentice, Ruth Paul, Jackie Ungar, Audrey
Moje, Kim Tyson, Julie Knee; (MIDDLE ROW) Andrea Myerson,
Ellen Mendelson, Vickie Schack, Debbie Kabiller, Sue Yates, Adeline Eberle, Lesli Schulmeister, Lori Jensen, Coach Whyman:
(FRONT ROW) Virginia Ulloa, Kathy Matz, Cindy Kenzerires, Val
Scheinpflug, Laura Johnsen, Pam Puertollano; (NOT PICTURED)
Chris Pittas, Barb Bieniek, Colleen Hubbard; Val Scheinpflug taking a shot; Sue Yates displaying excellent form; a view of. the
bowling pins; Lori Jenson releasing the ball; Jackie Ungar taking a
shot . .
Action -
125
�Wrestlers Win
conference again
This year's Wrestling Team had another fine year. High team morale and
lots of effort on the part of individuals led
the team to another conference title.
"We may not be as strong individually
as past East teams, but we were stronger
overall," commented Varsity Wrestling
Coach Fred Richardi. Richardi expected
a clean sweep of all four division titles
and received it. The only losses came
from Fenton, DeKalb, and Addison Trail
which are rated high in the state.
Top wrestlers this year included Mark
Pollack, Howard Walovitch, Dan Sarasin
and Kelly Walls. Don Schmidt did a great
job, while Scott Sylvan improved so
much that Richardi believed he helped
the team tremendously. The wrestlers
who helped the team the most were Victor Suarez and John LaManna, who was
prep-athlete of the week and won the
Amateur Athletic Union meet.
126
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) John LaManna claims victory;
Don Schmidt controls opponent; Mark DeMar uses a take down move;
Victor Suarez wins match; Victor Suarez holding opponent down; Dan
Sarasin rides opponent to the mat; Senior wrestle rs and coaches include:
(LEFT TO RIGHT) George Kafkis, Hugh Sporer; John LaManna, Victor
Suarez, Mark Pollack, Steve Poznansky, Al Poznansky, Fred Richardi;
Members of the Varsity Wrestling team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Bruce Earl, Steve Gershbein, Dru Ulbert, David Goldsmith, Steve
McManamon, Dan Sarasin, Paul Kahan, Howard Walovitch, Kelly Walls,
Hal Nagel, Steve Cooley, George Kafkis, Mark Pollack, Al Poznansky,
(MIDDLE ROW) Fred Richardi , Pete Rollick, Hugh Sporer, Pete Govis,
Victor Suarez, John LaManna, Mark DeMar, Bill Stein, Dan Weissberg,
(FRONT ROW) Howard Fogel, Frank Mooradian, Rentao Nepomuceno,
Mike Pechter, Keith Hohs, Steve Sylvan, Tom Hester.
Action -
127
�The Freshman and Sophomore Wrestling teams had outstanding
seasons this year. Both teitms came in first in the conference and
finished the season with 1::xcellent records. The Sophomore squad
finished the season with a 14-3 record and the freshman squad finished
their season with a 15-2 record. Two reasons for their successful season
were that they were a hard working and dedicated group of athletes
and they improved as the season progressed. The Freshman team were
led by Art Zygman, Troy Heinkoff, Rick VanRoeyen, and Steve Potts.
According to Coach Poznansky, "This is the smallest turn out on the
freshman level in three years but it is the quickest and smartest group in
three years."
128 -
Action
�Sophs and Frosh live
up to expectations
I
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Members of the Freshman Wrestling
team are (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Arthur Ritis, Steve Potts, Rick
Van Roeyen, Troy Heinkoff, Mac Patel,
Cris Mamaric, Mike Schwartz; (MIDDLE
ROW) Evan Oliff, George Lee, Sinsuk
Kang, Aaron Tire, Mike Wong, Brian
Swerdlow, Rick Kane; (BACK ROW)
Dave Carlson, Tim Christopoulos, Art
Zygman, Mike Isaacs, Brian Seinfeld,
Coach S. Poznansky; A victorious Niles
East Wrestler; Dan Sarasln attempts a
throw; Members of the Sophomore
Wrestling team are (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Rich Portman, Dru Ulbert,
Scott Isaacs, Evan Oliff, Steve McMana·
mon, Paul Kahn, Danny Regidor, Coach
Richardi; (MIDDLE ROW) Joe Suhajda,
Pete Rollick, Pete Govis, Tim Cristpas,
Larry Redlin, Danny Weinberg, Tom
Hester, Jim Ozawa, Al Pos; (FRONT
ROW) Frank Mooradian, Mark Williams,
Renato Nepomuceno, Keith Hass, Mike
Peeler, Steve Sylvan; Steve Sylvan de·
feats his opponent; Troy Heinkoff at·
tempts a pin; Pete Rollick pins his oppo·
nent.
Action -
129
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Steve Lisco does butterfly; Dan Gallagher
dives off to a flying start; Members of the Swimming Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve Lisco, Erek Vassilatos, Dan Gallagher, Gary Walberg,
Eric Duerig, Roy Duerig; (FRONT ROW) Steve Weiner, Lou Blanco, Nick Rowe,
Steve Chwalisz, Mike Rowe, Keith Gross; Keith Gross stroking for finish; Erek
Vassilatos comes up for air; Steve Chwalisz does the backstroke; Gary Wallberg
Heads toward finish; Mike Rowe prepares for Backstroke race.
130 -
Action
�Swim team
competes for
conference title
Action -
131
�132
�Swimmers
break
records
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Nancy Zimmerman
diving, Kelli Gillen performing the sidestroke; Members of
the Varsity Swim Team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Diana Sprung, Kelli Gillen, Lilach Shazar, Beth
Kutok, Lisa Kutok, Chey! Gaza, Nancy Zimmerman, Nancy
Lux, (FRONT ROW) Vicki Heller, Anita Arrigo, Robyn
Flakne, Dana Seiden, Caroline Eberle, Lesley Berger, Judy
Bokor, Sandy Nehrling, Marcy Locasha, Eric Dahl, Coach
Larson, Nancy Zimmerman diving; Caroline Eberle performing the backstroke; Beth Kutok butterflies; Members
of the Junior Varsity Swim Team are (LEFT TO RIGHT):
Sherri Bain, Cari Burnstein, April Hartzman, Jana Bass,
Sybil Mirkinyan, Anne Schwart, Phaedra Gottreich,
Adriana Castaneda, Debbie Bowler.
Action -
133
�...
NiSSEN
.._ ... "
:....-~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) J ohn Murray holds an "L" on the
rings; Dave Nisson whirls around the side horse; Dennis Pucher circles
around the side horse; Members of the Varsity Team include: (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) George Teng, Brian Sanchez, Randy Kessem ,
Jim Lankford, Rudy Lopez, Dennis Pucher, Dave Nisson, Steve Brunes,
Mark Seplowin, Coach Tom Sokalski; (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Mike Lankford, Mike Seplowin, Steve Korn , Steve Fishman, John Murray,
Joe O'Malley, Mike Epstein; Steve Korn vaults over the high bar; Mike
Seplowin shows his stre'n gth on the still rings; Mike Lankford begins his
routine on the parallel bars.
134 -
Action
�Trojans
rebuild
to victory
Despite the loss of many seniors, the
Varsity Gymnastics Team finished the
season with a 6-3 record. Leading the
team to their season high score of 119 at
Districts were Dennis Pucher on side
horse, Brian Sanchez on still rings, and
Mike Epstein on still rings. With the help
of freshman Steve Malitz, averaging 5. 7
all-around, and Mike Lankford, averaging
5.8 all-around, the team finished fourth in
Districts.
Other outstanding performers were
Steve Fishman on floor exercise, Dave
Nisson on the side horse, Steve Korn on
the high bar, Randy Kessem on parallel
bars, Mark Seplowin on parallel bars,
Mike Seplowin on still rings, and John
Murray on still rings and vaulting.
Coach Tom Sokalski commented, "Although we had a young all-around man
and little depth on a number of events,
the team effort and attitude proved once
again gymnastics remain one of the top
sports at East."
Action -
135
�136 -
Action
�Sophomores go
undefeated;
Freshmen hold
great season
Even though the Freshman squad was quite small this year,
they enjoyed a good season. Led by all-around men Dan Agemura and Rich Stegmuller and John Blix on side horse and
vaulting, the team finished with a 3-3 record.
With the help of Coach Rifkind, the sophomore gymnasts once
again went undefeated. Outstanding scorer of the team was allaround man Steve Malitz, the only freshman on the squad. Other
leading performers included Joel Zolin, all-around, Perry
Browder, high bar, parallel bars, and still rings, and Fred Iles on
side horse. Together, "they led the team to another conference
championship and a season record of 9-0.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Mark Seplowin holds an "L"
on the parallel pars; Mike Epstein
shows extreme strength on rings by
doing an iron cross L; Members of
the Sophomore team include: (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Tony Nazaroff, Perry
Browder, Fred Iles, Dave Schwartz,
Joel Zolin, Steve Macaluso, Coach
Rifkind, (IN FRONT) Steve Malitz;
Mark Seplowin holds a handstand on
the parallel bars; Brian Sanchez does
an iron cross; Members of the Freshman team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Coach Sanstead, Dave
Zavell, · Rich Stegmuller, John Blix,
Mike Gruzinsky, Kevin Bernstein,
Kevin Perez; Steve Malitz performs
on the high bar.
Action -
137
�In the past, the Niles East Girls' Gymnastics T earn has not been
very strong. This year the team acquired two new coaches Seymour Rifkind and Marcia Berke. Both coaches said that "this year
was a building year for the girls." The majority of the team was
made up of underclassmen with a lot of potential and the drive to
work hard.
Outstanding performers who returned from last year were:
Sue Besser, floor exercise and vault; Alison Mann, beam; Fab
Zimanski, Beam and floor exercise; all-arounds Jane Nesbitt,
Terri Dallas, Kim Karnes, Along with the help of Sharon Palm,
Mary Pankiw, Cara Johanson, Lori Blackman, Audrey Wagner,
Terri Leahy, Therese Lankford, Pam LaManna, and Rebecca
Lotsoff, this year's team was an improvement on the past performances .
. 138 -
Action
�New
coaches anticipate
improvement
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Members of the Girls' Gymnastics
Team are: (BACK ROW) Anita Arrigo, Lori Blackman, Sharon Palm.
(SECOND ROW) Audrey Wagner, Sue Besser, Pam LaManna, Jane Nesbitt, (FIRST ROW) Coach Marcia Berke, Alissa Greenberg, Rebecca Lotsoff, Kim Karnes, Alison Mann, Therese Lankford, Cara Johanson, Terri
Leahy, (NOT PICTURED) Coach Rifkind, Fabi Zimanski, Terri Dallas,
Mary Pankiw; Showing her flexibity is Sharon Palm; Sue Besser leaps into
action while Coach Berke watches in background; Lori Blackman warms
up before a meet; Alison Mann practicing on the beam; Catching the bar in
an eagle grab is Jane Nesbitt; Stooping through the vault is Kim Karnes.
Action -
139
�Varsity struggles
while J.V. succeeds
The Girl's Varsity Basketball team endured a disappointing season. Reasons for the losses cited by Coach Jerry Oswald included the graduation of
several key seniors from last year's squad and the lack of experienced juniors
and seniors for this year's team. Others mentioned were shortages in offensive power and shooting skills. Promising points were a much-improved
defense and the maturation and skills gained by several sophomores.
A successful year was enjoyed by the Niles East girl's Junior Varsity
Basketball team. The twenty-two member squad displayed a great deal of
enthusiasm. Coach Ellen Agoranos was exceedingly pleased with the hardworking group and noted that they had been well coached in the past.
Captain of the team was Chris Sproat, and co-captain was Cindy Wu. The
girls played a full schedule of competitive games, including a February junior
varsity tournament at Glenbrook South.
140 -
Action
�CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Chris Sproat, Carolyn
Ulbert, Cynthia Wu, Cindy Michals, and Linda Becker battle for
a rebound during a scrimmage; Bobbi Lewen goes in for a layup; Junior Varsity players are: (TOP ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Rhonda Gold, Pam Kopelman, Sharon Jacobson, Helen Moshak, Sharyl Amodeo, Kathy Killian, Julie Christante, Chris
Sproat, Judy Anderson, Dani Firfer, Cynthia Wu, Verna Lyons,
Eileen Bass, Mindy Fischoff, Li sa Fuller, (BOTTOM ROW)
Jenny Moshak, Marina Maniates, Sharon Shave!, Lisa Cohn,
Shari Benkover; Julie Maggio and Nancy Kusek foiiow a play;
Cindy Michals shoots over three defenders; Nancy Kusek prepares to pass off; Varsity team members include: (LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Jerry Oswald, Mindy Fischoff, Julie Maggio,
Nancy Kusek, Bobbi Lewen, Chris Porter, Cindy Michals, Debbie Precht, Linda Becker, Chris Sproat, Lisa Levy, Cynthia
Wu, Carolyn Ulbert, Sue Gockenbach.
0
Action -
141
�Tennis
players
give 100°/o
Last year was the first time in eighteen years, that a Niles
East Varsity Tennis Team had a losing season. This year
the team led by seniors Marty Brisk, Dean }:leinberg, Stu
Flanzer, and Dan Pastron improved greatly, mostly because
they competed as a team and not as individuals. Other
team members included Mark Landau, Monty Hinchman,
and Dave Theobald.
(FROM UPPER LEFT) Dean Heinberg returns the ball; Members of the
Varsity team include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dean Heinberg,
Marty Brisk; (FRONT ROW) Stu Flanzer, Dan Pastron; Dan Pastron hits a
backhand; Stu Flanzer hits a forehand; Marty Brisk uses a backhand lob.
142 -
Action
�.•
_J
Action _ 143
�The Badminton Team, coached by
Miss Patricia Matlak and assisted by Mrs.
Shirley Foss, participated in seven dual
meets and two invitationals. Ros Behr, a
junior, was the captain. Though a young
team, it improved from one practice to
the next, showing lots of potential and
dedicated, hard work. Outstanding players included Ros Behr, Natalie Doi, Joy
Klancic, Judy Klancic, Lee Klancic, Tina
Lee, and Faith Martinez.
144 -
Action
�Badminton team
faces stiff
competition
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Judy
Klancic prepares to return the birdie; Natalie
Doi slams a smash over the net; Leslie Doi
jumps to block a drive; Gabi Strack stretches to
return a drop; Members of the Badminton Team
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Assistant
Coach Shirley Foss, Judy Klancic, Janet Tor·
stensson, Joy Klancic, Lee Klancic, Sheila Roth·
man, Kathy Cerny, Ros Behr (captain), Tina
Lee, Coach Pat Matlak, (MIDDLE ROW) She lley
Mozin, Yasmin Ali, Cari Burnstein, Ann O'Kane,
Sibil Miricanyan, Sue Levine, Kathy Matz, Cindy
Hogg, (FRONT ROW) Dee Dee Vlay, Gabi
Strack, Faith Martinez, Mercedes Sanchez, Hei·
di Fishman, Natalie Doi, Jackie Espenueva, Les·
lie Doi; Tina Lee attempts a backhand smash;
Ros Behr powers a backhand drive; Faith Mar·
tinez cowers in fear while Gabi Strack smashes
the birdie in the immediate area of her head.
Action -
145
�Outstanding
senior athletes
lead teams
Niles East athletics fosters many talents, but several exceptional seniors
provide the leadership and ability necessary to guide their teams to
success. Many athletes have enjoyed notable careers at East, especially
the people highlighted on these pages. Their teammates and coaches will
sorely miss their presence next year, as will all followers of the Trojans.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Tad Slowik attempts to stiff·
arm a tackler; Dennis Pucher performs on the side horse; Natalie Doi
exhorts her teammates; Dean Hein·
berg strokes a backhand; Alan An·
drea drives for a shot; Dave Sproat
charges upfield towards a touch·
down; Julie Millman contemplates an
up.coming match; John LaManna circles an opponent.
146 - Action
�Action -
147
�N·Club
organizes
athletes
N-Club is an organization for all male athletes who have earned
a major or minor letter. N-Club organizes athletes from different
sports into orie group in order to boost school spirit. N-Club's
functions include presenting a scholarship to the most deserving
male senior athlete , awarding honorary N-Club membership to
deserving adults three times a year, hosting ·a coaches picnic in
spring, and having numerous popcorn sales throughout the
school year.
148 - Action
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) N-Club member Paul Morris at Baseball
Practice; N-Club sponsor Steve Poznansky addresses homecoming rally; Me mbers
of the N-Club are: (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) Dan Finn, Marty Brisk, Brian
Kamajian, David Klein, David Kleilield, Tad Slowik, Dean Lustig, Mark Pollack;
(FIFTH ROW) Robert Fisch, Larry Simon, Jay Wile nsky, Dan Gallagher, Steve
Cooley, George Kafkis, David Sproat, Dennis Pucher; (FOURTH ROW) Robert
Frankel, Paul Gawin, Paul Morris, Hal Nagel, Sherwood Blitstein, Alan Andrea,
David Nissan; (THIRD ROW) Howa rd Fogel, Mike DeMar, Dan Sarasin, Howard
Walovitch, Mike Berkowitz, John Thunholm, Rob Holzheimer, Steve Glickman;
(SECOND ROW) Ga ry Chin, Jeff Pozen, David Goldsmith , Hugh Sporer; (FRONT
ROW) Steve Bartelstein, Kelly Walls, Mark Pas, John La Manna, Mark Landau,
Bill Stein; Wrestlettes Tracy Teitle r, Pam LaM anna and Lori Blackman help out in
N-Club booth; President of the N-Club John LaManna gives Tim Weigel an award
for speaking at homecoming; Coach Steve Poznansky wrestles with N-Club
member David Goldsmith; N-Club m<?mber Mark Pollack wrestl es in practice.
Action -
149
��IDEAS
�Groups contemplate
The P.T.S.A. and the Board of Education are two organizations which have continually worked for the best interests of Niles
East's students. Both groups have faced a challenging year in
dealing with the school closing dilemma. Despite the conflicting
debates of community members, both organizations have strived
for the best solution to this problem.
The P.T.S.A. has taken a stand which will provide a smooth
transition for those students who must leave Niles East in the
middle of their high school years. The organization has worked
for the unification of the curriculum for all three schools in order
that the transferred students will not face academic difficulties.
The P .T.S.A. has also attempted to widen students' horizons by
arranging for various cultural forums throughout the year. In
addition, concerned parents of the P.T..S.A. have worked long
hours selling refreshments at football games. It is also necessary
to mention that the P.T.S.A. gives out college scholarships for
seniors each year.
The Board of Education, composed of seven elected residents
of District 219, is basically responsible for establishing the policies
which.the administrators and staff enact. During this past year the
board has struggled with the re-affirmation of its policy adopted
in 1975. This policy has the effect of closing Niles East in 1980.
The board sought an alternative to closing Niles East, but ultimately rejected the offer by Oakton Community College to buy
Niles North. In January of 1979, the board voted to proceed with
its 1975 policy. Consequently, East will close in 1980. Although
this decision may be unfavorable to Niles East's students, it is
apparently the only successful alternative for the problems which
face our district.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mrs. Fran Karras, president of the
P.T.S.A.; (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) [lr. Lee Hawkins, Fran Karras, Fran
Holzheimer, Estelle Hoffman, (FRONT ROW) Sonny Behr, Phyllis Bleadon, Lois
Samuels, Joanne Packer; Evelyn Rosenzweig, president of the Board of Educa·
tion; Fred Minkus, George Contarsy, and Be rtram Meyers consider an issue;
Students from all three schools take notes during a Board of Ed ucation meeting.
152 -
Ideas
�East's Future
Ideas - .153
�· Administration
154 -
Ideas
�structures Niles East
The administration of Niles East
provides sound structure for the
school to operate. Mr. Hosler, Dean
Miller, and Dean Shusteff, as well as
the department heads are included in
the administration. These people have
the major responsibility of maintaining
order within the student body. A new
method of maintaining order was the
publication of a daily exclusion list
which prevented students from coming to class without admits and proved
to be very helpful in curbing the number of absences each school day.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Galen
Hosler, principal; Rita Stewart answers the
phone; David Shusteff and Dan Miller; student
deans; Romayne Baker, student services;
Dale Flick, theoretical sciences; Barbara Tyler,
practical arts; James Swanson, director of physical welfare; Rita Stewart, building manager;
Dean Miller identifies problems; Dean Shusteff
attends a call; Mr. Hosler reads a report.
Ideas -
155
�Counselors guide students
: 56 -
Ideas
�to a better future
"
1 •
HI
I
The sole responsibilities of Niles East's seven
guidance counselors do not merely consist of
scheduling students for their four years in high
school. They familiarize freshmen with registration
procedures in the transition from junior high to
high school. This process consists of conferences
with parents, orientation, and tours of the school.
They assist juniors and seniors with their future
plans; college or otherwise, according to that student's career potential. This is accomplished by
administering college placement testing so that the
counselor may observe what a student is best
equipped for. Mr. Thomas Grossman, an East cou
for thirteen years who handles over 250 students,
says, "We help students with just about any problem that may arise, whether it's a personal problem or something else." This is what makes a
counselor not only a great help, but a good friend .
(CLOCKWISE, FROM UPPER LEFT) Barbara Handler and
counselor secretary Rochelle Korn discuss one of Mrs. Han·
dler's students; Kenneth Anderson checks over the list of
students scheduled to see him that day; Walter John; Thomas
Grossman; Ronald Gralewski; Leonard Winans; Barbara Han·
dler; Mrs. Handler is seen referring to a file of one of her
students; counselor Len Winans prepares for his meeting with a
student.
Ideas -
157
�The clerical ·staff provides
I
•
I/
/, I
/!
-- ,J,
\
158 - Ideas
�valuable services
---
The Niles East Clerical Staff is
faced with the task of organizing a
confusing mass of work into understandable and efficient areas.
Clerks at Niles East take charge of
the attendance records in the
dean's office, issue detentions, and
run the main office. Clerks also
provide a much needed service for
the students and faculty of East. It
is difficult to imagine how Niles East
could function as smoothly as it
does without the work of these invaluable people.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Elva Ruhe; Helen Brommelkamp; Pearl
Zaid; Barbara Heller; Nancy Test; Georgiana
Nord; Sue Froese; Elsie Levin; Kay Green·
wald; the Late Harriet Kneip types a report;
Eleanor Mueller fills out attendance cards;
Deena Douvikas types the faculty bulletin;
Elsie Levin answers a student's question.
Ideas -
159
�,..
160 - Jµeas
-
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Rochelle
Korn answers the telephone; Pearl Zaid prepares lessons for a homebound student; Lucille
Redford; Vikki Matusik; Bess Sandroff; Yola
Goss; Nettie lsaacsoll'; Jane Wright; Lisa Sandroff preparing an admit; Jane Wright checking
class lists; Shirley Magnus takes a phone message.
Ideas -
161
�Special
services focus
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Phillip
Manko!!; Fred Kral; Eric Dahl helps Natalie Odlivak; Bill Weiss; Ellen Agoranos; Barb Benson; Bea
Becker; Mary Whitely; Pat Wahlstrom; Jean Damisch; Dan Henrick; John Herter discusses building
security; James Puff reviews the situation; Juanita
Carlson teaches a class: Alan Brankline; Ruth Mills;
George Galla.
162 -
Ideas
on
L
I
�student's needs
·-
Ideas -
163
�- -
164 - Ideas
~--~
- --
-
-
-
-
�t
f/
-•\'.~
Special Services is a unique department in Niles
East, as it provides special instruction in several areas
for students. This allows Niles East to serve a student
body that varies greatly in its intellectual as well as its
social capabilities. The Center for Individualized Cirriculum and the Individualized lnstuction Center are
two of these meritorious programs. They provide an
unparalleled opportunity for students to learn at their
own pace.
Included in these services is health instruction. All
freshman and sophomores are required to take a one
semester course on relevent health problems and
how to deal with them.
Among the services also provided are a psychologist and two social worker interns. When students
have difficulty keeping up with their obligations,
these staff members help with any problems. This
department also gives aid in improving speech as well
as reading habits. The reading center has been an
excellent study area for students who wish to improve in this area.
Within the past year, the registrar and scheduler
have been a great help by making it possible for
students to change their schedules with little difficulty. The security guards provide order at school functions and help maintain order at school. Lastly, Niles
East's two, full-time nurses have helped to keep the
student body's general health.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Barbara Scarbrough takes
Jim Kippes' pulse; An art student finishes the .final product; Muriel
Sucherman; Rollie Korol; Sharon Corombos; Shirley Lundbe rg
grades a report; Rhita Goldman removes a stude nt's schedule;
Edna Gustafson separates diploma cards; Dorothy Taylor; Barbara
Scarbrough; Brian Katzman; Seymout Rifkind.
Ideas -
165
�Monitors assist In
Monitors are students who give up some of their free time to
help in the security office. At the beginning of the school year,
these students passed out l.D. cards and locker combinations.
They also, along with the ushers, assisted in Open House and
Graduation. Ushers, besides participating in these events, helped
out at Freshmen Parent's Night and the Academic Awards Assembly.
· Niles
.
East~h School
Lincoln
~~Avenues,
Sko~•.ois
'et')
*•!••,•• '.....
··1!~
-~t:'flllll,{I;~
'78. '79
166 - Ideas
�•
securit8 off ice
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT: Alissa Greenberg
makes up l.D. cards for students; (LEFT TO RIGHT) Alissa
Greenberg, Jill Knish, Dee Lara, and Pete Govis relax
during school; Monitors are (BACK) Julie Esmael, Jill
Knish, (FRONT) Alissa Greenberg; Dee Lara and Beatrice
Kuhn are other monitors; The rest of the monitors are
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Karen Zaban, Sue Besser, and Dee
Lara; Dee Lara works in monitors' office; Monitors display
finished product.
Ideas -
167
�Cafeteria provides more
The cafeteria is one of the most popular areas of
Niles East. It is almost always crowded and loud, and
here, students can relax and talk without raising their
hands. However, there are a few annoying aspects of
the cafeteria: The food is not fantastic, there are
never enough chairs, and the vending machines seem
to have a mind of their own. Also, the decor could be
more coordinated. Nonetheless, Niles East students
couldn't survive without the cafeteria.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Sandy Glass and Laura Rob·
inson pass through the cafeteria between classes; Paulette Conrad
prepares for breakfast; Flo Huber rings up a lunch; Anna Carlson
scoops coleslaw into cups; Pearl Vertical watches for students in
the lunch line; Lauri Saks, Stu Friedman, Brian Gallagher, and Paul
Grgurich talk; Cora Nagle prepares a hamburger; Paul Gawin,
David Kleifield, Robin Spira, Louis Weisbach, and Jay Wilensky
relax during a free period.
168 -
Ideas
�than
place to eat
Ideas -
169
�Polic~
changes affect
The Niles East English Department offers a wide variety of
courses. Subject matters cross the spectrum from basic grammar
(Grammar Review) to ideal societies (Satire and Utopia).
The School Board has affected a major policy change in the
English Department this year, which will be implemented in the fall
of 1979. All students will be required to take both Freshmen and
Sophomore English before they will be able to choose elective
courses.
Dr. Lee Hawkins, director of the English and Foreign Language
departments, hosted a Forum this year, where he pointed out the
correlation between a quality English program and a high verbal
SAT score.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Wesley Schroder and Paul Stahlberg consult
with Ms. Samuels; Betty Ladd; Dennis Duffy; Angie Panos; John Golata; Frank
Bostic; Vernie! Lundquist; Valerie Fabian glances at the clock; Diana Chin intently
studies her assignment; Ms. Derichs attempts to avoid the photographer.
170 -
Ideas
�English Department
/
~
I
Ideas -
171
�172 -
Ideas
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Ms. Isaacson and Charmaine
Pierson relax in the resource room;
Kathy Matz listens to a discussion;
Steve Singer contemplates an assignment; Macbeth and Lady Macbeth
plot to destroy Duncan; Mr. Livingston ponders a question; Jerry Proffit; Kay Powell; Jeanne Derichs; Virginia Stemp; Richard Livingston;
Mary Scherb.
Ideas -
173
�Department revises
The Social Studies Department has under
gone many changes this year, with Mr. Thomas
Giles becoming the head of the department,
replacing Mr. Ronald Lamb.
Some course names and requirements also
changed, although a student still must complete
three years of Social Studies to graduate. The
freshman course was re-named "People and
Their Culture," to correspond with the other
schools in the district. It also allowed freshman
students to elect an area of concentration during the 2nd semester. In addition, starting with
the class of 1981, all students must complete
one semester of Western Civilization.
To complete the Social Studies requirement
a student must pick from many elective
courses. As in past years, these courses allow
students to study past and current world events
and the actions and interactions of people.
174 -
Ideas
�curriculurn
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Mr. George Mayfield jokes
with his class; Mrs. Sylvia Mazouch
discusses Jefferson; Mrs. Betty
Quinn reinforces a point; Mr. William
Osness . listens to a student; Steve
Volpe, Dean Heinberg, and Barry
Craven study in the Social Studies
Resource Center; Karl De Jonge;
Harry Ewing; Mel Pirok"; Richard
Miya.
Ideas -
175
�Science reveals
Biology, physics, chemistry, and earth science are all included in the Niles East science
program. At some time, every student must
make the seemingly endless climb to the third
floor. This year, earth science became an ex- .
tremely popular course. Science supplies the
tools to experiment and question the world.
New concepts can be learned as exploration
takes place.
G.LT. (Getting It Together), now in its third
year, is a community service, health oriented
group. This year, the members visited nursing
homes, trick or treated for UNICEF, and
worked at the bloodmobile. G.I.T. worked with
the Red Cross and U.S. Marines. In addition,
they sponsored, "Toys for Tots" with the aim
of collecting toys for underprivileged children.
President Cathy Resnick said, "Many people
may think that it isn't important to service a
community, but you really get a special feeling
when you help people."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jay Plich demonstrates waves with a spring in physics; Jeff Shancer and
Steve Nussbaum work with a volumeter measuring the rate
of respiration in Biology; Niles East science teachers are
Edward Degenhardt, James Dougherty, Edwin Ernst, John
Herbst, Wayne Lueck, Mark Rostvold, George ·Roth, and
Bernard Welch; The members of G.l.T. are (FIRST ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Robert Hunsick (Treasurer), Beth Dunn
(Sec.), Andrea Cohen (Vice Pres.), Cathi Resnick (Pres.),
Mary Pappas, Ilaina Krauss, Julia Bienias, and Judy Lee.
(BACK ROW) Sue Kulovsky, Khalid Hussain, Joe Ferguson, Julie Horwitz, Mercedes Sanchez, Sandy Maniatis,
Faith Reitman, Jay Wilensky, Lauren Goldberg and (not
Pictured) Laurie Pautz. The sponsor is Ellen Agoranos; Mr.
Rostvold explains to students in his class; Peter Braun
watches the frogs; Mark Rostvold helps a student with a
laboratory write-up.
176 -
Ideas
1
I
�new ideas
Ide as -
177
�Mathematics explains
Math is a challenge. Whether it is alge·
bra or geometry, calculus or trigonometry, numbers occupy the mind. Although
math may not be the most popular subject and it can be a struggle, math is
necessary.
This year, there have been some new
developments in the math department. A
class, Statistics and Probability, was offered. Some teachers used experimental
books in their algebra classes. Two calculus classes were added to the Niles East
curriculum.
The Math Club, sponsored by Dr. Kort,
generates an interest in mathematics.
Member Jim Stukas said, "We try to pre·
pare for the math test to be taken in the
spring."
178 - Ideas
�of numbers
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mr. Henry
works out a difficult math problem on the board;
Mr. Yursky asks students to explain a formula; Dr.
Kort projects math assignment for class discussion;
Steve Poznansky; Jerome Slattery; George Yursky;
Steve Greenberg and Mark Finckle enjoy their math
class; Allen Adel;,,an smiles as he completes his
math assignment; The members of the Math Club
include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve
Fishman, Jeff Newman, Suzi Birz, Jim Stukas, Larry
Hanbrook, Alan Pregozen, Allen Adelman, Rick
Simmons, Jan Block; (FRONT ROW) Tim Chin,
Arthur Rosenson, Debbie Malina, Sue lsserman,
Sue Kulovsky, Steve Camnitzer; Jerome Oswald;
Anthone Kort; William Henry; Mildred Hall.
Ideas -
179
�Librar8 offers diverse
~ PLEASE
NEW BOD
LI ST
180 -
Ideas
�•
media to students and
Every student has access to the library at Niles
East. Students who use
the library know how helpful it may be. The library
serves as a resource room
and a study area; students
may go there during their
free periods and before
and after school to use it.
Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, magazines, and newspapers may be used by
students in the process of
studying. The librarians
are always willing to help
students in finding needed
materials. . As a result,
Niles East's library is a
valuable resource for all.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Adele Higgins keeps the
books in order; Lenore Marti
helps Tracy Teitler finish her
work; Andrew Maggio; Lenore
Marti; Bess Sandroff checks a
book out for Paul Morris; A stu·
dent reads over his notes; A
young lady prepares her lesson;
Lucille Redford attends to a stu·
dent; Andrew Maggio reviews Ii·
brary materials.
Ideas -
181
�language
182 - Ideas
�cultivates cultural understanding
An exotic Spanish bullfight or an alleyway in the
Arab market of Jerusalem may seem far away, but
these places all come within our grasp with the assis·
tance of the foreign language department.
Four languages are offered at East. Spanish,
French, German, and Hebrew are taught at four levels in regular classrooms. Russian is provided through
independent study programs. Spanish and French are
also offered in honors and APP courses.
With the services of well qualified instructors and
with varied and imaginative programs, a student is
practically assured of an educational and cultural
experience.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mr. Miron grades papers;
Mrs. Lopez assists Lisa Engelberg with a difficult translation; Mr.
Blair instructs his Spanish class; Miss Burnham consults her grade·
book; John Gabrielides studies in the resource center; Herminia
Lopez; Alex Miron; Dorann Klein; Donald Blair; Judith Rochotte;
John Moshak.
Ideas -
183
�Clubs provide
Students can extend their participation in the Foreign Language Depart·
ment by becoming an active and interested member of one of several clubs.
These groups provide the opportunity
to study and enjoy the culture of a
country. Organizations are French
Club, Students for Israel, Spanish
Club, and German Club.
Groups conduct programs involving
various aspects of a country's culture.
Clubs hear from guest speakers and
enjoy creative culinary experiments
with native foods. Students also participate in holiday celebrations and occasionally take part in field trips and
forums.
I
(
iY
184 -
Ideas
�nternational experiences
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Administrators enjoy
a foriegn language club party; Members of Students for
Israel include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Howard
Levco, Shari Favish, Leslie Oif, Aarona Cohen, Stuart
Flanzer, Karen Sawislak, Judy Brazen, (SECOND ROW)
Julie Horwitz, Leon Levin, Ron Deutsch, Howard Berry,
Dan Sawislak, Stuart Bulmash, (THIRD ROW) Penny Elkins, Audrey Fischoff, Mr. Miron, Ilaina Krauss, Beth Dunn,
Ira Pilchen, (BOTTOM ROW) David Panner, Sandi Glass,
Hal Unterberger, Sherwood Blitstein, Lloyd Pilchen; Ms.
Rochotte and Mrs. Lopez serve themselves during Spanish
Club's holiday festivities; Mrs. Jane Wright prepares to
devour a plate of exotic edibles; Members of German Club
are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mrs. White, Marty
Brisk, Kathy Kilian, Yasmin Ali, Donna Lee, Christine
Fiedler, Eric Duerig, Colleen Hubbard, (BOTTOM ROW)
Gayle Portnoy, Barbara Reich, Brigette Kuhn, Laurie
Pautz, Adeline Eberle, Doris Rankenberg, Caroline Eberle;
Members of Spanish Club include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Paul Toback, Scott Tauber, (SECOND ROW)
Kathy Jean, Ilaina Krauss, Arlene Castro, Wendy Castro,
(THIRD ROW) Linda Becker, Rochelle Herman, Mrs. Lopez, Kelly Cebol, Leslie Doi, (BOTTOM ROW) Heidi Fishman, Maureen Statland, Maureen Hadjuk, Sue Judd.
Ideas -
185
�186 -
Ideas
�trains the beginning motorist
•
Driver's Education provides the
experience a future licensed driver
requires. The course is conducted
in three different situations; classroom, multiple-car range, and behind-the-wheel.
The behind-the-wheel instructor
faces as much or more constant
danger and unending peril as any
member of the faculty, yet they are
consistently successful in producing
capable drivers. In this mobile classroom, the instructor performs his
task of educating students in the
basic and in-depth techniques of
driving while maneuvering in traffic. Additional time is spent on the
range at Niles West, where students
drive alone, following the directions
of the teacher via radio. Students
learn traffic laws and rules of the
road in classrooms held two or
three times per week.
The Driver's Education student
receives a thorough course in defensive driving and car safety while
the Driver's Education instructor
enjoys a year full of unending and
unwanted thrills .
I
..,(
r
/;
-
~.
011
---
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Mark Steinhoff demonstrates techniques on
the simulator; Mike Lopez clears his left side
mirror; Mr. Pugliese lectures during a classroom; Mr. Richardson prepares to embark
on a behind-the-wheel session; A Driver 's
Education vehicle combats adverse conditions.
Ideas -
187
�Art 6 Music cultivate
The Music department supervises bands, orchestras and choruses for students of various
abilities. This year, Band and Orchestra members embarked on tour to entertain the residents of other localities.
Artists can enroll in a four year program or
study a specific field for a semester. Works are
displayed at the Art Show each year.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Teacher Judie Miller demonstrates to a student on how to improve a painting;
Student Ted Yusen performs on the drums during a Reflections rehearsal; Julie Horwitz and Lori McCormick work on
their lamination projects during art class; Dennis Grabowski; Judie Miller; Richard Wetzel; Tim Wolfram; Ernie
Miller leads a song during his music class; Robert Holzheimer works on an art project; Robert Anderson plays the
piano for his choir class.
188 - Ideas
I
�talents
�Education moves
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Miss Matlak watches
her class; Mr. Sokalski smiles for the camera; Miss Wojdula
takes attendance; Mr. Howard Byram; Mr. Gerald Ferguson;
Mrs. Jaci Hess; Miss Patricia Matlak; Mr. Odlivak demonstrates
a serve to Henry Goldenstein; the volleyball team spikes one
over; and Mr. Sandstead demonstrates a serve.
�toward a goal of health
Ideas -
191
�192 -
Ideas
�Business Education
developes useful skills
"All our gym classes are more physically stimulating this
year," said James Swanson, Director of Physical Welfare.
For regular gym, freshman and sophomores take required
courses which include swimming, volleyball, and basketball.
Juniors and seniors choose their own curriculum with
choices such_as badminton, so.ccer, and track.
Adapted Gym is taken by students who are not permitted to attend regular classes due to a physical problem.
This class consists of mostly recreational activities like shuffle board and ping-pong.
In today's changing world, knowledge of the fundamentals of the structure and function of business and how to
apply them to one's own life is increasingly important.
The Niles East Business Education Department offers
courses for those with just a slight interest in business, or
·· those who wish to pursue a career in this fast-paced world
of occupational opportunities.
{CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Mr. NicholasOdlivak; Mr.
Hollister Sandstead; Mr. Thomas
Sokalski; Miss Jean Wojdula; Mr.
Coulson teaches his class; Miss
Joan Coon; Mrs. Josephine
Hentz; Mr. Charles Plock; Mr.
Gordon Malone; Dr. Ronald Henrici; Bob Fisch practices his typing; Eric Duerig studies his accounting, Mr.Richardi smiles at
his class; Mrs. Hess gets ready
for volleyball.
Ideas -
193
�Clubs prepare
The Business Education Department
sponsors three clubs open to students
who have an interest in a business field.
Office Occupations is a work study program which combines on-the-job training
in the area of office occupations with a
related classroom course. Office Occupations belongs to a national organization
called "Office Education Association."
DECA is also a national organization
that has a chapter at Niles East. Students
study the retailing field, with emphasis
placed on salesmanship, advertising, and
display. DECA members compete in state
and national contests, take part in civic
and social activities, and run the school
store, Emporium East.
The Investment Club is an organization
designed for students who have an interest in investment practices. Club members learn about many different types of
investments, actually invest money in the
stock market, sponsor stock contests,
. and take field trips.
194 -
Ideas
�students for business careers
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Joyce Adams improves her typing skills; Members of DECA are (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Mr. Coulson {sponsor), James Coens, Scott
Turner, Julie Knee, Ellen Kray, Steve Faller, (MIDDLE ROW)
Sue Kelly, Debbie Kagan, Paul Davidson, Aaron Frankel, Karen Kotsovos, Mariam Mardi, David Packer, (BOTTOM ROW)
Mitchell Lieberman, Cindy Trilling, Lee Masover, Beth Winter,
Cary Miller; Members of the Investment Club are (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT}: Khalid Hussain, David Peiser, Jeff Newman, Richard Demsch, Mark Arbus, Jeff Leeb, David Saltzman,
Mike Hajduk, (MIDDLE ROW) Jan Blok, Howard Levee, Rick
Simmons, Lloyd Pilchen, Alan Pregozen, Kathy Jean, (BOTTOM ROW} David Eingorn, Dan Tresley, Allen Adelman, David Bart; Office Occupations members are (TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Josephine Hentz (sponsor}, Marilyn Capuano,
Mary Mader, Joyce Adam, Jacki Ungar, Karen Stein, Debbi
Kaepplinger, (BOTTOM ROW) Rhonda Vowell, Beth Kauffman, Adelina Paugaulatos, Mindy Solomon, Arlene Weinberg,
Janice Feldman; Beth Kauffman considers her typing assignment.
Ideas -
195
�Home
Nursery, cooking, and sewing are all a part
of the Niles East Home Ee program. One of the
most interesting classes is Advanced Foods. Every week, a dinner of a different ethnic variety
is prepared and served. Foods from Israel,
France, Italy, and China are sampled. New this
year is the consumer ecology unit which teaches students to be aware of consumer waste.
Home Ee is practical as students can make us of
skills gained.
196 -
Ideas
Ee.
'i-
�prepares for life outside
high school
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mary Farrell
wraps a pie; Lenore Deutsch tells children a story;
Home Ee teachers include, Shirley Foss, Paula Chamberlain, Linda Snyder and Mary Farrell; Charmaine
Pierson plays with a child in Nursery; Julie Esmael cuts
vegetables; Deann Deitz pauses in her pie baking.
Ideas -
197
�Clubs Instruct for
Students in the Practical Arts department can increase their
future career opportunities by participating in HERO, VICA,
or the Aeronautics Club.
HERO, the Home Economics Related Occupations organization, draws its membership from interested and opportunistic persons taking courses in the home economics fields. Chapter events include action labs and skill workshops. Scholarships are awarded to outstanding members.
VICA, the Vocational Industrial Club of America, encourages vocational competitions for qualified students. Members
believe that individuals deserve recognition for demonstrating
a high degree of skill in a particular area.
The Aeronautics Club provides an impetus toward a career
in aerospace. Activities included a rocket competition and
operating a flight simulator. The club also keeps informed on
recent aeronautical advances.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT} Senior Rachael Epstein and Ronald
Henrici work together during a HERO class; Aeronautics sponsor Lee Sellers
is seen here making a point during one of his Aeronautics meetings; The
members of the Aeronautics Club include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}
Ted Yusen, Paul Levine, Gary Chin, Gary Fujiwara, Alan Federman, Wayne
Matayoshi, (M IDDLE ROW} Howard Berry, Kurt Kessler, Peter lacullo, Marty
Brisk, (FRONT ROW) Erek Vassilatos, Dave Webers, John Matsuoka; Juniors
Debra Kabiller and Sheri Gordon compare scores on a HERO test; Students of
VICA consist of: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT} !shay Adaky, Donald
Anderson, Steve Fiore, Nick Gianakopoulas, Mark Fiore, Hans Brock , Lyle
Edwards, J erry Burke, Al Williams, Teri Mortell, Mike Poremba, Tim OMalley
(MIDDLE ROW} Steve Contos, John Rutkowski, Bruce Brownstein, Steve
Boles, Steve Greenspan, Joe Skroch, Dave Harris, (FRONT ROW} Eric Eden,
Dru Scarbrough, Sue Miller, Randy Stoneberg, Nick Doumouras, Rick Ledbel·
ter, Jeff Levin, Dave Kilian , Don Test; Members of HERO are: (GROUP ON
LEFT, CLOCKWISE) Ronald Henrici, Ernie Banac, Lynne Vondersitt, Debra
Kabiller (GROUP ON RIGHT} John Stevens, Dennis Somenek, Marcie Nessenson, Sharyl Purvin, Cheryl Sylvan, Julie Miller, Terry Gallager, Sheri
Gorden; Seniors Julie Miller and Lynne Vondersitt participate in a discussion
during HERO.
198 -
Ideas
�future exper 1ences
Ideas -
199
�· Industrial Arts ·
200 -
Ideas
�offers variettj
Niles East Industrial Arts Department
offers a wide variety of courses. These
classes include Beginning Woodworking
and a more advanced Woodwork class,
both taught by Robert Keen. Thomas'Ristow instructs the Photography, Graphic
Arts, and Technical Drawing classes.
Glen Jurek and Donald Test both teach
the Autos classes which provide information on the care and maintenance of the
automobile. Lee Sellers teaches Electronics and Aeronautics. Aeronautics is a
unique course where the students are given the chance to actually fly an airplane.
Thomas Kaiser says, "Beginning Metals is
a class to familiarize the students with the
various machinery used when working
with metal."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Thomas
Ristow takes time out from his Graphic Arts class to
pose for our photographer; Thomas Kaiser; Lee
Sellers; Robert Keen; Donald Test; Tom Kaiser prepares to demonstrate how to cast aluminum; Student works on a project for Metals class; Robert
Keen begins to write notes on the blackboard for his
Woodworks class; Junior David Swerdlow; Glen
Jurek takes a break from his Autos Classes; Don
Test smiles for our camera.
Ideas -
201
�NHS and Debate club
Each year a number of outstanding juniors
and seniors are selected by a faculty committee
to membership in Niles East's chapter of the
National Honor Society. Eligibility for membership depends on a student's high academic
average and a high degree of progress in the
areas of leadership, service, and character. This
year, Karen Feldman and Phil Rappaport were
nominated by the Honor Society to enter a
national competition for a $1,000 scholarship.
The Debate Club also presents enthusiasm
by rebuilding after four years of inactivity.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) National Honor
Society members include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) .
Cathleen Resnick, Susan Kulovsky, Alan Karr;i.s, David
Klein, Ruth Goldberg, Brian Kamajian, Jeffrey Pozen,
Lauren Wohl, (SECOND ROW) Jeffrey Newman, Debra
Malina, Phillip Rappoport, Sandra Brenner, Michael
Berkowitz, Julie Geiser, Allen Adelman, Daniel Tresley,
(FRONT ROW) Larry Hanbrook (non·member), Wendy
Jackson, Elaine Cohn, Karen Feldman, James Stukas,
(NOT PICTURED) Ellyn Acker, Jodi Firfer, Thomas
Kasper, Elliot Nelson, Steven Nussbaum; Elaine Cohn prac·
!ices volleyball; David Klein discos at a school dance; The
Debate Club includes: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RGHT)
Chuck Blanke, Keith Rosenthal, (FRONT ROW) David Ein·
gorn, P'!ul Toback; Julie Geiser enjoys her history class
202 - Ideas
�promote leadership
Ideas -
203
�j.
•
. ....
,
J . ....., -·.
.. __
:
1 •
,
.
-..
,, .
...
...
•
!
��Ml!mbers of Freshman Cabinet are: (BACK
ROW, LEFT .TO RIGHT) Suzanne Meister, Ellen
Brazen, Ilene France, Sibil Miricanyan. (THIRD
ROW) Marcia Klein, Sandy Simon, Lisa Fullett,
Cathy Huchting, Julie Cristante, ·Marika Maniatis,
206 - Individuals
Sue DeFratus. (SECOND ROW) Heidi Fishman,
Donna Lee, Erl Tanimoto, Kathy O'Keefe, Yasmin
Ali, Sue Darch. (FRONT ROW) Randi Goodfriend,
Lisa GiJ!ey, Marcia Lu, Elizabeth Cooper.
�Peter Abrahim, Stefan Adam, Daniel
Agemura, Joanne Albrecht, Gail Alexander, Patricia Alexander, Thomas Alexander, Yasmin Ali,
Sharyl Amodeo, Lawrence April,
Mark Arbus, Sherri Bain, Charles
Barkes, Kathleen Barry, Raymond
Barry, Ira Barsky.
Ilene Bass, Jana Bass, Lidia Belu,
John Bennett, Sheri Bentkover, Bethann
Berger, Lesley Berger, Wendy Berndt.
Mitchell Bernsen, Kevin Bernstein, Michael Bernstein, Adam Bezark, Julia
Bienias, Janice Binder, Lucio Blanco,
Miriam Bleadon.
John Blix, Michael Bogdan, Judith Bokor, Lori Boukas, Debbie Bowler, Mark
Brabec, Steve Bramati, Bobby Brandes.
Peter Braun, Randy Braverman, Ellen Brazen, Henry Breidenbach, Marcus
Brocato, Mitchell Brody, Richard Brow,
Linn Brownstein.
Cari Burnstein, Michelle Caccamo,
Brian Cadena, Joseph Cano, Sue Careb,
David Carlson, Pamela Carlson, Adriana
Castaneda.
Mike Castillo, Steven Charous, Diana
Chin, Tim Christopoulos, Tom Ciskoski,
Lisa Cohan, Jodie Cohen, Richard Cohen.
Rozanne Colucci, Joan Conrad, Elizabeth Cooper, Patricia Coyne, Julie Cristante, Susan Darch, Kirtida Dave, Tim
Dawson.
207
�Susan DeFratus, Richard Dessent,
Scott DeVito, Michele Dodd, Paula
Dombrowski, Paul Doroba, Joanna
Drakoulis, Roy Duerig.
Edward Dushman, Miles Ellenby,
Mark Ellison.
Juli Esmael, Douglas Faller, Steve
Fanady.
Ross Feldstein, Steven Ferdman,
Ilene Figman.
Dani Firfer, Randy Firfer, Heidi Fish·
man.
Kevin Flannery, Ilene France, Mark
Frankson.
Stuart Freid, Alissa Freidman, Ruth
Freidman, Lisa Fullett, Brian Gallagher, Ismael Garcia, Debra Gassel,
Amy Gayle.
l•e •hm en
Howard Gerber, Lisa Gilley, Rhonda
Gold, Frank Goldberg, Arie Goldenstein, Steven Goldish, Earl Goldman,
Dana Goldsmith.
Randi Goodfriend, Steven Goodman, Anthony Gorham, Matthew Goss,
llissa Greenberg, Paul Grgurich, Keith
Gross, Michael Gruzinsky.
208
�Monica Hagg, Anna Hajkaluk .
."
.
~
,
.. ., ...,
.,,J .; .,;
"
~"'.
.
Rebecca Hann, Jeffrey Hartl.
,J •
April Hartzman, David Hasmonek.
Barry Heelan, Vicki Heller.
Troy Henikoff, Michael Herman,
Patricia Hernandez, Connie Hertel,
Daniel Hoffman, David Hofstede,
Marcia Hollman, James Hontos.
Linda Hoppe, Jill Horwitz, Khee
Hou, Catherine Huchting, Kathleen
Huepfl, Rockwell Hunt, Michael
Isaacs, Shaun Israel.
Cary Jacobs, Michaelyn Jarosz,
Brock Jean, Michael Jensen, Cheryl
Johnson, Albert Jones, Rahul Joshi,
Munchul Jung.
-
...
•
Charles Kacin, Steve Kamajian,
Richard Kane. Sinsuk Kang, Lee
Kantz, Karen Kaplan, Emmanuel
Karamanolis, Fern Katz.
Howard Kaufman, Allan Keller,
Erin Kern, Susan Khan, Jung Kho,
Kathleen Kilian, Michael Kilian,
Hyun Kim.
209
�Tae Kim, Joan Kindwald, Diane King.
Linda Kinnaman, Marcia Klein, Philip
Klier.
Jill Knish, Hee Ko, Michael Kogan.
Gerald Kokron, Stella Konstantellos,
Pamela Kopelman.
Carolin Kotsiopoulos, Antonia Koutsulis, Scott Krause.
•
Steven Krnich, Monika Kroeger, Beatrice Kuhn, Aye Kung, Scott Kushner,
David Lake, Sue Lambrakis, Therese
Lankford.
Odilia Lara, Joanne Latala, Terri
Leahy, Donna Lee, George Lee, Jeffre y
Leeb, Benjamin Leshem, Judith Levin.
f•e•hme n
............................................................. ............................................................. ...........
Donald Lewandowski, Bent Limbrunner, Salvatore Lobue, Eric Locasha,
Jack Locker, Julia Lopez, Robert Losoff, Marcia Lu.
Goey Lui, Nancy Lux, Elena Macaddlno, Robert Majesky, Scott Malin, Steve
Malitz,. C.ris Mamaril, Marina Maniatis.
210
�Paul Mankoff, Naomi Mann, Daniel
Mansfield, Albert Mark, Faith Martinez,
James Mcintosh, Suzanne M
.eister, Hal
Meltzer.
Marc Mendelsohn, Kevin Mendelson,
Judith Mendoza, Hyun-Joo Mhoon, An·
thony Milecki, Gerald Miller, Peter Minetos, Sibil Miricanyan.
Alice Miscinski, Murray Mizock, Scott
Morrison, Helen Mashak, Jennifer Mo·
shak, Nancy Moy, Wayne Mueller, Sandra Nehrling.
Martin Neuman, Elissa Newman, Stephen Ochakoff, Robert Odom, Kathleen
O' Keefe, Reed Oliff, Barbara Orlove,
Henry Oyoung.
David Papadopaulos, George Pappas,
Mary Pappas, Christy Pasquith, Mahen·
dra Patel, Paru Patel, David Penner, Kevin Perez.
211
�David Perry, Brian Petroski, Marc
Peurye, Ira Pilchen.
Ronald Polz, Michael Pomerantz, Susan Portmann, Howard Post.
Stephen Potts, Erwin Ramirez, Roy
Rankenburg, Madhavi Rao.
David Rappaport, Beth Raskin, Richard Rees, Cindy Reicin, Sandra, Remon,
Beth Rezwin, Brian Robbins, Tracy Roberts.
James Rotche, Alan Rubenstein, Michael Rubenstein, Paula Rudees, Lauri
Sacks, Jeff Salenger, Ivan Santacruz,
Ken Santillan.
Sanjay Sastry, Vicki Schack, Michael
Scheinpflug, Linda Schmidt, Patricia
Schmidt, Dawn Schroeder, Ann
Schwartz, Mike Schwartz.
Dana Seiden, David Seifert, Brian
Seinfeld, Jeffrey Shapiro, Aaron Sher,
Sharon Shevel, Stuart Shless, Robert
Shrifter.
Steven Siegel, Michael Simon, Sandra
Simon, Michael Sladek, Merilee Slipenko, Marc Small, Janet Smason, Michael Smith.
Orlando Soco, Christopher Soehn,
Craig Spata, Michael Speropulos, Ira
Spiro, Chrissie Spraggins, Richard Steegmueller, .Denise Stoll.
212
�Lawrence Stotland, Ira Strongin, Susan Strongin, Jeff Sturner, Valentin Subonj, Nancy Sugarman, Jeffrey Sumner,
·
Robinson Sweet.
Brian Swerdlow, Eri Tanimoto, Hope
Thomas.
Jami Thunholm, Eric Tittle, Webster
Tom.
Maria Trabaris, Kenneth Tyson, Tony
Ulbert.
Richard Van Roeyen, Marina Ventrelli, Victoria Vlewn.
Karen Volpe, Thomas Vowell, Helena
Vukovich.
Daniel Wax, William Wear, Geoffrey
Wexler.
Steve Wilensky, Ken Willens, Christine Williams, Tina Williams, Michael
Wong, Scott Yates, Nancy Ved!in, Roger
Yusen.
Glen Zamet, Andrew Zarch, David Zavell, Mark Zawistowski, Denis Zayia,
Duane Zbylut, Sheila Zuckerman, Arthur
Zygmun.
213
-
------
-~
- - - --
--
-
---
-----·-·-
·--- -
- - - - - - -- - - - - - - -
-
�--------·.-------------i-..ii
Members of Sophomore Cabinet are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Cynthia Wu, Bob Hunsick, Michael
Larks, Linda Becker, Craig Weissman. (MIDDLE ROW}
214 -
Individuals
T errl Richard, Mindey Flschoff, Sally Lehman, Gabriella
Strack, Mindy Schwartz, Diane Schwartz, Susan Levine.
(FRONT ROW} Paula Miller, Phil Zerof, David Eingorn.
�Eddie Adler, Diane Agemura, Aida
Alexander, David Alexander, Fran Alperstein, Nelson Alvaji, Brad ·Amodeo,
Judy Anderson.
Elaine Apollo, Irina Aronov, Anita Ar·
rigo, Alberto Aznarez, Mike Babitz, Ber·
nard Bahrmasel, Bradford Baietto, Mark
Barba.
Julie Bartfeld, Barbara Barton, Robyn
Bauer, Deborah Bauman, Linda Becker,
Michael Berger, Karen Berman, Richard
Berman.
Sue Besser, David Birz, Charles
Blanke, Fred Blitt, Kurt Boberg, Lisa
Borg, Cesar Borges, Fred Bowers.
Marc Brenner , Jake Brock, David
Bronswick, Alissa Brown, Jackie Brown,
Priscilla Burgess, Garry Burstyn, Bruce
Butler.
-- ................................................................................................
--i------------------------------------------------------------------------------Dean Caccamo, Laura Cahn, Steven
Camnitzer, Barbara Carver, Wendy Castro, Robert Chavin, Todd Chernick, Ste·
ven Chwalisz.
Christian Cieplinski, Steven Cohen,
Brad Cole, Nancy Collins, Ronna Constance, Bruce Cooper, Michael Cortez,
Tony Couris.
Margaret Coyne, Leslie Craith, Jack
Craven, Richard Cristante, Nicolina
D'Aiello, Laura Davis, Richard Diebel,
Richard Demsch.
Barry Deutsch, Robert "Dickert, Susan
Dickman, Beth Dickstein, Srdan Divjakovic, Leslie Doi, Karen Dosik, Sylvia Dri
valas.
215
�,
Lori Eberle, Steven Ehrlich, David Eingorn, Illa Elatkin, Laura Elman, Lisa Engelberg, Clara Epstein, Susan Esralew.
Fred Fagenholz, Donna Fagocki,
Larry Feldman, Jcseph Ferguson, Christine Fiedler, Mindey Fischoff, Todd Fisher, Robyn Flakne.
Steven Folkers, Norman Fox, Deborah Frank, Micah Frankel, Michelle
Frankel, Hisao Fujikawa, John Gabrielides, Kathleen Gall.
Sandra Ganji, Cheryl Gaza, Guy Gervasio, Paul Giancola, Vicki Goecke, Julie
Gold, Philip Goldberg, Susan Goldberg.
Richard Goldblatt, Lisa Goldwasser,
Robyn Gomberg, Phaedra Gottreich, Peter Govis, Mary Graf, Daniel Grant, Edward Green .
............................................ ............................................ .......
loohom o•e •
Marci Greenberg.
Steven Greenberg.
Hugh Greenspan.
Joseph Greenspan, Michael Greer,
Laurie Gresham, Gordon Gruenes, Kenneth Guertin, Mary Ha, Jayi:ie Hagler,
Maureen Hajduk.
216
�Danielle Handel, Miriam Handelman,
Craig Heinberg, Anita Heine, Heidi
Heinson, Elyce Herbach, Steven Herman, Kimberly Hewick.
Steven Hirsch, Joel Hoffman.
Edward Hoffmann, Keith Hohs.
Elise Holzheimer, Sharon Honig.
\
Wendy Hopsicker, Jeffrey Hornstein.
..............................................................................................................
....,....................................................................................................
Eleah Horwitz, Chad Howard, Bob
Hunsick, Roxan Hupert, Fred Iles, Scott
Isaacs, Barry Isaacson, John lskandar.
Sharon Jacobson, Paul Jaffray, Cara
Johanson, Bill Johnson, Susan Judd,
Sherife Jusufi, Ingrid Kacak , Paul Kahan.
Mitchell Kalter, Gary Kamen, Bruce
Kaplan, Janice Kaplan, Les Kaplan, Kim
Karnes, Betty Katsaros, Sharon Keating.
David Keller, Sun-Hae Kho, Hyun
Kim, Jin Kim, Joy Klande, Judy Klancic,
Robert Klawans, Alison Kleiman.
217
�Brandon Koress, Howard Korey, Melissa Kornhauser, Mary Kostyniuk, William Kramer, Henry Krishman, Debra
Kronowitz, Lisa Kutok.
Mike Lande, Michael Lankford, Michael Larks, Richard Lavery, Kenneth
Leb, Tamara Lebovitz, Sally Lehman,
Therese LeVan.
Susan Levine.
Lisa Levy.
Jan Lieberman.
lo homo•e•
Linda Liss, Debra Liu, Paul Longobardi, Alejandro Lopez, Anita Lorenz,
Rebecca Lotsoff, Marci Lucarelli, Verna
Lyons.
Michael Macaluso, Geralyn Mader,
Jeffrey Maksud, Rhonda Malina, Alisan
Mann, Gemma Marabella, Alan Marks,
Jose Mathew.
Mark McCracken, Steve McManamon, Ellen Mendelson, Pablo Mendez,
David Merel, Cynthia Michals, Koren Milecki, Paula Miller.
Sharon Miller, Brian Modloff, Elizabeth Melian, Alda Moy, Jane Moy, Kurt
Mueller, Michael Musick, Paul Nathanson.
218
�Tony Nazaroff, Renato Nepomuceno,
Robin Newman, Sandra Nidetz, John
Nikchevich, Anthony Nitti, Daryl Novick, Natalie Odlivak.
·
Evan Oliff, Jami Olshock, Joseph
O'Malley, Timothy Ortmann, James Ossey, Peter Panagos, Brian Patel, Kuldip
Patel.
Michael Pechter, David Peiser, Scott
Peller, Larry Perlman, Otto Pfeuffer,
Angie Piculas, Richard Pierson, Bonnie
Pollack.
Christine Porter, Richard Portmann,
Gayle Portnoy, Richard Precht, Pamela
Puertollano, Jose Quinones, Judy Rabin,
Michelle Rakoncay.
Glenn Ramdass, Aristides Ramirez,
Dawn Ransom, Larry Redlin, Daniel Regidor, Barbara Reich, Howard Reiss,
Perry Rempas.'
Cynthia Rich, Terri Richard.
Neli'lda Rifarael, Bradley Robbins.
Dawn Roberts, Lori Rock.
Peter Rollick, Kevin Rose, Aileen Rosen, Steven Rosenberg, Mark Rosenb·
lum, Jinx Rosenbrock, Keith Rosenthal,
Diane Ross.
219
-
-
-
-----~-------~
- -
- -
-
-
-
�Jonelle Roth, Susan Roth, Michael
Rothenberg, Steven Rothman, Michael
Rowe, Michael Rowe, Micholas Rowe,
Jody Rubin.
Karen Ruesch, Stacey Sacksner, Scott
Samuels, David Samuelson, Vivek
Sastry, Michael Schaffner, Tony Schiller,
Harriet Schmidt.
Gena Schoen, Wesley Schroder, Sandra Schueftan, David Schwartz, Diane
Schwartz, Harold Schwartz, Mindy
Schwartz, Michael Scott.
Alan Seleman, James Serrano, Terry
Shapiro, Lilach Shazar, Scott Shintani,
Linda Siegel, Helaine Silver, Jay Silver.
Steven Singer, Zareen Sirajullah, Roberta Sitton, Rochelle Sitton, Colin
Slowik, Dana Sobel, David Socket, Ferdinand Soco.
0
Peter Spiliopoulos.
Susan Spraggins.
Maureen Sta!land.
Mark Steinhoff.
220
�Sigrid Stenzel, John Stilt, Lawrence
Stolberg, Jerome Stone, Mark Story,
Gabriella Strack, Yvette Stroesser, Maria Sudendorf.
Joseph Suhajda, Karen Sutker, Stephan Sylvan.
Seymour Szmola, Wendy Tarantur,
Scott Tauber.
David Taylor, Michael Teng, Teddy
Theodore.
ti\ . \
Paul Toback, Chester Tom, Anastasia
Trambas.
Elaine Tzakis, Drew Ullberg, Holly Unterberger, Kenny Van der Haegen, Kerry Velie!!, Audrey Via, Debra Vicari,
Harvey Walter.
..
I
Noelle Walther, Dave Weber, Elise
Weiner, Dan Weisberg, Craig Weissman,
Heidi Weitman, William Wengerski,
Marc Williams.
Joseph Wisniewski, William Witry,
Dana Wohlbrandt, Lawrence Wolfberg,
Gregg Wolin, Jackie Woll, Cynt!1ia Wu,
Mauna Yakob.
Lynn Yamanaka, Susan Yates, Bonita
Yoo, Joanne Zelasko, Philip Zero!, Fabiana Zimansky, Nancy Zimmerman,
Joel Zolin.
221
�"
Members of Junior Cabinet are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Chris Redlin, Andrea Wexler, Rosalyn Behr, Cheryl
Cooper, Joy Fullett. (MIDDLE ROW) Pam LaManna, Susan
Rotblatt, Renee Friedman, Audrey Wagner, Ellen Lebovltz, Mar-
222
cia Baizer, (FRONT ROW) Barbara Dickstein (Sec.), Ellen Oppenheim (Treas.), Lori Blackman (Pres.), Gail Morrison, Joyce
Gothelf (V.P.). NOT PICTURED: Brigitte Bielinski, Geri West.
�Katherine Abhsie, Joyce Adam, David
Americus, Christine Anderson, Elena
Ayala, Louis Bahrmasel, Marcie Baizer,
Ernest Banac.
Marcia Barenbaum, David Bart, Steve
Bartelstein, Daniel Bartfeld, Dennis
Baumhart, William Bauta, Rosalyn Behr,
Barbara Belair.
Cary Berman, Robert Bernstein, Brigitte Bielinski, Barbara Bieniek, Christine
Billisits, Georgia Bisbikis, Lori Blackman,
Laurel Bleadon.
Jan Blok, Stuart Blumfelt, Gregg Bolotin, Michael Bemben, Jon Borkan, Philipe Bramati, Judith Brazen, Lynn Breidenbach.
Claudia Brisk, Larry Brodacz, Kathy
Brooks, Jeff Browne, Avery Burack, Jerome Burke, Linda Burstyn, Daniel Bye.
Tim Calahan, Andy Caplin, Arlene
Castro, Kelly Cebol, Madeleine Cerrone,
Janet Chavin, Cynthia Cheung, Timothy
Chin.
Charles Choi, Karen Ciskoski, Colleen
Clark, Edward Cohen, Ellen Cohen,
Sharon Cone, Steven Contos, Elizabeth
Cook.
Karen Cooley, Steve Cooley, Cheryl
Cooper, Gabriel Couris, Susan Coyne,
Marypat Cristante, Kenneth Davis, Gregory Decwikiel.
John Defranceschi, Ralph Dellheim,
Mark Demar, Lenore Deutsch, Edward
Diamond, Barb Dickstein, Harla Dobryman, Judy Doles.
�Matt Donath, Debbi Doniger, Maria
Douvris, Hope Drucker, Jeff Dubin, Laurie Dubin, Eric Duerig, Adeline Eberle.
Harlene Edelman, Scott Elesh, David
Ellison, Julie Ellison, Donald Emerick,
William Englehardt, Jon Esmael, Jacque·
line Espinueva.
lunio••
Laura Etcheson, Marissa Farber,
Maryanne Feenstra, Janice Feldman,
Jeff Feldman, Beth Feldstein, Antonietta
Ferrante, Linda Fertel.
Mark Finckle, Dan Finn, Julie Firfer,
Susan Fisch, Thea Fisherkeller, Steven
Fishman, Howard Fogel, Susan Frankel.
Alan Friedman, Renee Friedman, Joy
Fullett, Joseph Gaffin, Billy Garcia, Jose
Garza, David Gassel, Lisa Geiser.
Steven Gershbein, Dahlia Gerszonovicz, Nick Gianakopoulos, Deborah Gibbons, Steve Ginsberg, Noah Ginsburg,
Melissa Glazer, Daniel Gal.
Steven Goldenberg, Henry Goldenstein, David Goldsmith.
Leslie Goldstein, Charles Gollay, Kenneth Goodman.
Tracy Gorchoff, Joyce Gothelf, Ellen
Gradman.
224
�Wendy Graff, Ricky Graw, Kimberly Gray, Myles Greenberg, John
G
· regorian, Helene Greiman 1 Laura
Grodsky, Brian Grossman.
Jackie Gruzinsky, Kevin Guertin,
Jerald Handelman, James Hankin,
Gerald Hansen, Julie Harris, Martin
Hartmann, Matthew Hartzman .
.......................................... .......................................... ................................................... ......................................... .......
--~
Margie Hehn, Pamela Herbach,
Brenda Herman.
I
i
Rochelle Herman, Theodore Hill,
Monte Hinchman.
1
David Hoffman, David Hoffmann,
Cynthia Hogg_
Ken Hoppe, Kevin Hoppenrath,
Colleen Hubbard.
Kyu Hur, Khalid Hussain, Richard
Hyman.
Janice lacullo, Scott Irion, Karen
Jamruszka.
I
t
Kathy Jean, Debra Kabiller, Eric
Kacin, Diane Kallman, Wendi Kamp,
Julie Kane, Julie Kaplan, Gary Karhoff_
225
�Paula Kasper, Beth Kauffman, William Keller, Randall Kessem, Joel
Kessler, Miran Kim, Cynthia King, J im
Kippes
Phyllis Klein, Hee Jung Ko, Karen
Konlor, Teddy Kontopoulos, Andrea
Kotler, Cynthia Kouzoures, Shari Kozak,
Bob Kramer
lunio••
llalna Krauss, Petra Krumland, Nancy
Kusek, Ronald Lader, Pam LaManna,
James Lankford, Richard Lapins, Kim·
berly Leahy
Barry Leb, Ellen Lebovitz, Tina Lee
James Lefevre, Paul Leib, Mark Leipold
Susan Lerner, Lyle Levin, Mindy Levin
Paul Levine, David Levi!, Marcelo
Levy
Helen Lewkowlcz, Nancy Lieberman,
Edith Lipsky
Steven Lisco, Lynn Liil, Marcy Locasha, Michael Lopez, David Lorlg, Andrea Luck, Cathy Macaddino, Julie Maggio
226
�B
,.j/ /
Steven Malekow, Todd Malin, Dan
Malina, Marci Mandell, Pam Mandu~ich,
Renee Maratos, Brian Marcus, Lynn
Marsch.
Stephen Martini, Wayne Matayoshi,
Katherine Matz, Loretta McCormack,
Nora McCormack, Cathryn McCormick,
Roger Merel, Joanne Mikos.
Cary Miller, Diane Miller, Shari Miller,
Peter Miscinski, Lisa Mizock, Audrey
Moje, Mark Mollan, Gail Morrison.
Teresa Mortell, Danny Moss, Shari
Moss, Michael Moy, Shelly Mozin, John
Murray, Andrea Myerson, Hal Nagel.
Julian Nevel, Richard Nikchevich,
Paul Noesen, Steven Oberding, Ann
O'Kane, Lance Olson, Renee Olson,
Timothy O'Malley.
Ellen Oppenheim, Elias Orfanos.
Gary Ornoff, Robert Ottlinger.
Lawrence O'Young, Sharon Palm.
Mary Pankiw, Ann Pappas.
227
�Thomas Pappas, Marci Parkinson,
Pauloml Patel, Dan Patlak, Adelena Paugoulatos, Ruth Paul, Myra Petroski, Cyn·
thia Photos
Charmaine Pierson, Christine Pittas,
Jay Piich, Judith Plotkin, Joann Portmann, Steven Precht, John Priske, Mark
Raffel
Juni o••
Doris Rankenburg, Stuart Rappaport,
Chris Redlin
Scott Relcin, Faith Reitman, Constance
Mark Robbins, Bonnie Robin, Carol
Rollick
Arthur Rosenson, Susan Rotblatt,
Robert Rotche, Richard Rudy, John Rutkowski, Salome Rylko, Sandy Salas, Da:
vid Salomon
Kimberly Saltzberg, Caryn Salzman,
Esperanza Samaniego, Elizabeth Samelson, Daniel Sarasin, Laura Savitt, Karen
Sawislak, Steve Schaller
Steven Schreiter, Edwin Schueftan,
Susan Schuman, Jon Schwartz, Pamela
Schwartz, Cynthia Shapiro, Ira Shapiro,
Alan Shepard
Larry Siegal, Lloyd Sigman, Michael
Silver, Craig Silverman, Wayne Silverman, Richard Simmons, Evan Simon,
Larry Simon
228
�Celine Slowik, Mark Smoller, Jill So·
ble, Linda Sohn, Todd Spinner, William
Stein, Patrice Stern, Randy Stoneberg.
Lisa Sturgis, Linda Sugarman, Brian
Sullivan, Steven Suslick, David Swerd·
low, Cheryl Sylvan, Sandra Taft, Kristine
Taylor.
Jay Teeman, Tracy Teitler, George
· Teng, Steve Tuchman, Scott Turner,
Stacey Udell, Donald Ulbert, Virginia UJ.
loa.
Diana Vlay, Kelly Walls, Howard Walovitch.
David Wankovsky, Arlene Weicen·
sang, Allan Weiner.
Peggie Weiss, Pamela Werner, Geri
West.
Andrea Wexler, Albert Williams, Re·
nee Williams.
Karyn Wilner, Michael Winans, Deb·
bie Winston.
Marla Wisse, Stephanie Wolcoff, Lisa
Yedlin, Rosana Yunez, Karen Zaban,
Roger Zander, Ellen Zinman, Howard
Zuckerman.
229
�r
•'
q
-~=
"'· " . .
'<
•
~
.
,•
a
.t'
:
~·
~
. ..
.......
..
:
•'
';.
...
.
'
'
~
~·
·1
•t
"·
f
~
,('
~
.
..,...
:·
~t
~
~
~
.
..
.. •
..
..
.
•'
..
..
·
.t
;.-
;
..
"' '·
flt • .,,. ..
•
!:-
I
..... ,.,.
<) •
'
Members of the Senior Cabinet are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Andi Stern, ·Beth Weisberg, Amy Lashinsky, Lauren
Berg, Sharon Spiegel, Ruth Goldberg. (FRONT ROW) Mr. Poz-
,•
...
.. ....,,
'.
.,.:
'
i1"
'"4
....
·
.,.,,
t ,
.,
.'
1.
..
230 -
Individuals
nansky, Audrey Fischoll, Robin Spira, Susan Dolnick, Jodi Bolotin, Beth Dunn, Cindy Reich, Linda Katz, Sandy Fadbel.
�.·
Leeann Achimovich
Ellyn Acker
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play 2-4, Crew
l; Reflections 1-4; Musical 1,3,4; One Acts 2,4; Children's Theater
2,3; Music Fest. 1-3; Thespians 1-4; Tennis l; Orchestra 1-3:
Chamber Choir 3; Girls' Glee l; Spanisl) Club 2.
Allen Adelman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4 ; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin' 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor
Cert. l; Math Club 4; Investment Club 1-3, V.P. 3, Pres. 4.
... ..
.
April Alpiner
-:~
~
..
'
'-t
•
""'"
,
}'> ;.,_ ..... "
'"""'"
. -<ii."""'..
·~
...
#t'
'(
..
..
Eric Anderson
Alan Andrea
N-Club 4; Basketball 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Soccer 1.
·'
~
.' "'·
Kathleen Baer
Bronz~ Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Reflections 1-4, Crew
' 1,4; Musical 2, Crew l; Childnm's Theatre I; Thespians 1-4;
Concert Ghoir 2; Chamber Choir 3; Girls' Glee I ; G.A.A. I: Porn·
Pon 4; Dance Company 3; Archery I .
·'
•
Mindy Bain
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; fiom'ecoming Comm. 4; Golden Galleon I ; Gymnastics 1.
...
Debbie Balikov
r '•
Reflections 1,2; Musical Fest. I ; Cadet Band I ; Girls' Glee l;
Cheerlea,der 1-3; Dance Company 2,4: Tennis I; Gymna:.~tics 1,2.
\
·~..
'
... :.i.
. ..
·~··..\~~ .1:. ~:._ ..~ ~ .... <?"' ....
.
.. ~ .;JW-,.
~ ••
,. ,•.. ' ~ \_ ·
' · . ..
'" Studenj Sertate l ,2;'Cabinet 1-4, V.P. 2,3; 'Home'coming Cqmm.
Yr
•
Laui~Jl :Berg o.~'-
"'(.
,
i
.'
. 1-4; School' Spirit Corm:n. 1-3; P~p CluQ 2; l<e1Club1 -4i Student
:
.""
.- ..Acpvities~rd 2t3 ..
,.·_~. -c. .. :.~··"' ;_ .··f \. •.,........... ·"',, -';,-:'~•.'
, ..,,
.
•·
· •· ;· Michae1' Berkoiwitt ·..•. -.;' ·
i. , .Nat.' Ho"~or Soc1ety 3,4; NEDT CerJ. of Merit ~··111. State :
"
' Schql~r '3;'Gold Honor" Pin 4: Silv~r Honor.Pin•3; Bronze Honor \
{Pi~.2;·Bli.r~ H~f\OI C~r\}• Ho!f!ecomintt-C?iiin:1Z-4;, Key Club, ! -'
.4. Rep; 1,2,'Sec. 3,Pre.5:;4; 'N-Clu\>'4; Baske tb'all I ,2,4, Best· Team ~,; .
t.
M,inor N.4; Assistant"Athletic Trainer 3.'l,-t-1inor;: N 3,
Member
~
·
;
N' 4 •
• \Major f '-•
•
I . ~.
\p
..
'
J,1,
#
•
· '·
•• •
•
'
'
..
,I
.
!
.·. ' V ...\~.~
• ....tf • ~- .... -:..,;"..
I
'_
n~ ~'t·)
. ·· ;Jill Bernstein "'~:_., · · ·
' '
·;..t "
.
A ).c
r
•
r . .•
~·\ \'
•
··\'.'>'
•·
-t
(
•
, · ·: Refle.ct\pns c.rew 2; Rippfettes, 1; .Badminron ·3.
;+~tn<ilvidu,al.s :_ 231
'
,.. '" •'
.
(:'"'°':~ ..
-:JW: -~.;:~...!-~ - . -~
~
....... , ,. ....
-
'
•t
�.
< •.
. ...,.
..
« ,,." . .
.....
., •
I'
~
#
...
Howard Berry
r:"IEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin 4;:Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold. Honor Cer·t. l; ·Falh Play Crew l;
Reflections Crew l; Strategic Games Club 1-4; Aeronautics Club 24;, Nilehilite 2-4, Editor 4.
•
...... ·- .....""' .. ...
:.\
.
.. ~J·
\..
'
...
.
...
....
Bruce Bialek
."'.. ~
Susan Birz
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honpr Pin 3 ; G
' ~ld Honor. Cert.
· l; Golder_i Galleon 3; ~ath, Club 4;,E,nviro~enl~l ,Clu\>'3 :· GAA l ·
3; Wrestlettes ~-.4; ' Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer-Manager )3',5 _ ,., •.
,
t"
I>.
• #";;
•.
.,'.
, f.
'-!;"!'•
1
Sherwooa Blitstein
..
•
. .
_
,.
,, ,.,..~ :
.
'-i,. ' r
~~-~ ·-~
._,
.
·v·
Sil~er Honor Pin ~~; Hon)ecoming Court _ S qde,nts fot Israel ,
3; J
3,4; School Spirit Comm. 4;,Pep' Club 2-4; N-Club 3.4f Footbllli I, ·
4, Minor-N 2;'.Maj ot-N'3,4; Wrestl\ng · l., .
.• ._ \
.! '
~ ~ ....
.
..
~
~
..
«"
-•
"
',;'
"
j
•
I
: ,\
·~
\
II
�'·..:
..
Martin Brisk
.
"'
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; German Club 4;
Strategic Games Club 3,4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; N~Club 4; Soccer
l; Track l ; Cross Country 2-4, Major N 3,4; Tennis 1-4, Major N·
3,4.
Hans Brock
.
.....
,.
...".# •
".,
"·
Joseph Broton
Football 2,4; Wrestling 1,2.
i'.
...
~-1
...,
1.
'>.11
..,,
Pamela Brown
,-
-~
.
Susan Brown
..
Girls' Glee l; Spanish Club 2; GAA 1-3, Board 2,3; Track 2;
Softball 1; Archery 2; Volleyball 1-4; Basketball 1-3.
~
'
•
• ~f;
Bruce Brownstein
~.
,..J
VICA 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 1, Major N 2.
..
·"'
"-''I
'
'\ ' ;
~ ~·
Students For Israel 1-3; Swimming
~;
.-,
1 ~2.
Steven Byron , • ·
::_:. ~
..,
.•
'"'f,
Marilyn Capuano
Track 2, Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1, Minor N 1.
·"-.....
\.;
·-.. _, \_\
.. ~·~ ~«:
'·
(.
a.·!
:
_.,.
J
~
... " ·:
~-~
r~
\
<
.~·
~'-
,
"
:•
;i '·
..
""
f
-
................... .........
~
'
···...
�Lawrence Cohan
Aarona Cohen
..
..
..
Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections Crew 2-4, Chairperson 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4, Chairperson 3; Thespians 3,4; Tennis 3,4.
Andrea Cohen
Fall Play Crew 2-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Thespians 3,4, 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnic 3,4; French Club 3; G.l.T.
2-4, V.P. 4.
.....
~
~
..
• : l' '
~- '
\
. ,.,. ··f:· ;,,
...... ·..-
#.
~
~
)..
••
Mr
...
..
Audrey Cohn
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 3; Musical Crew 2.3;
Thespians 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor 4;
GAA 2,3; Archery 2,3, Minor N 3 .
Elaine Cohn
Nat. Honor Society 3; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew l; Reflections 1-4, Writing
Comm. 3,4; Musical 2,3, Crew 1; Children's Theatre 1; Thespians
1-4; Tecnis l; Chamber Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee l; Key Club 4; GAA
1-4; Porn-Pon 3,4; Dance Company 1-4.
•
'r.
.,
;,.
Joel Collins
Susan Cone
Steve Constance
Barry Craven
Michael Curtiss
E'velyn Oaitchman
Paul Davidson
\ Student's for Israel 4;
Frank Davis
;:
....
,.
'
~~
I
"}
\
\.
�.'
..
John Deck
Fredrick Deube
Ron Deutsch
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play 3. Crew
2,3; Reflections 3; Musical Crew 2; Thespians 3; Tecnis 2.3;
Concert Band 2; Students for Israel 1-3 .
··!b
..
•
... t
.'
'•
Christine Deven
..
..
....
Shari Dobryman
.......
,,
.
• <
..·,
·...
,, "
<"
,
,.,
\
..' ~-~- ~~'·
,,!•
',
a
•
,:
.
Natalie Doi
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Volleyball 2-4 , Co-Capt. 4. Minor
Major N 3,4.
f •
.. . ' ..
• J .;-
.·
Susan Dolnick
Cabjnet 104; Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; Key Club·:
.
'•
1-4 .
Mitc'hell Dosik
·1
'
Soc~er l, Swimming 1,2.
~
Nick Doumouas
VICA 3,4,
�,
.....
Wayne Dressler
.
. .. ,
..
~
...
'
Beth Dunn
>
\.,
('
.... ,
.,....
•
a
...•
.....
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Girl's
Ensemble 4; G.l.T. 4, Sec. 4; Monitors l ; Key Club 3,4.
Caroline Eberle
Musical 1-4; Orchestra 1-4; Spanish Club 2; GIT 3; GAA 1,2;
Track 1-4, Minor N 1-3; Swimming 2-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Ripplettes 4.
Orrin Edidin
Nan Eisen
George Ayou
Penny Elkins
Students for Israel l ; G.l.T. 4 ; Ushers Club 2; Monitors 1,2;
Swimming 1.
William EUiott
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play 1-4 ;
Re flections 1-4 , Crew 3,4; Writing Comm. 2-4; Musical 1-4; Childre n's Theatre 2-4, Crew 2-4; Music Fest . 3; Thespians 1-4, V.P. 3,
Pres. 4 ; Tecnis 3,4; Concert Choir 2-4 ; Chamber Choir 2,3; Male
Ensemble 1.
Michael Epstein
Gymnastics 1-4.
236 -
Individuals
.
. . . . . .6
'
�.. ~t
)~.
David Eskoff
,
..
. .. .
.-..,
,.
6
...
'
• 't.
Michael Esses
Football 1-4; Swimming 1-3; Baseball 2 .
.-.
Sandra Fadhel
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 3,4; Girls Glee
1 ; Key Club 2-4; Porn-Pon 2-4, Co-Capt. 4 .
....
~
.. ..
(
•, r
._.
Kurt Fahrenbach
I~~
·.
Sharon Favish
·(
·.
-. '
,.,.,,_
Alan Federman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. l; German Club 2; Aeronautics Club 1-4 .
#
~···
.. . .
....
.. .
~I JI'.
f
Jeffrey Feldman
•
'
.. "
..
',.
1~
'~
t:
•
4'
• • ·, • rI • •...~ , ,
_
....
(
••
Karen Feldman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Cabinet l; Reflections 1-4, Writing Comm. 2.3; Musical 1;
Thespians 2-4; Tecnis 2; Girls' Glee 1: GAA 1,2; Porn-Pon 2-4,
Capt. 4 ; Dance Company 1-4, V.P. 3.
Laura Finn
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; GAA 1-3, Board 2,3;
Ripplettes 2-4; Track 1-4, Minor N 3. Major N 4; Basketball 1·3,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Swimming 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2; Volleyball
3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Steve Fiore
Jodi Firfer
Nat: Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; GAA 1,2; Cheerleader 3; Basketball 1,2;
Softball l ; Archery 2; Volleyball 1,2,4;
Robert Fisch
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Pep Club 2; N-Club 3,4; Football 2-4,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1-4.' Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 1.
Audrey Fischoff
C
Bronze Honor Pin 3; _ abinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 4: Reflections Crew l; Girl's Glee 1; Key Club 4.
Stuart Flanzer
Douglas Fleishman
Football 1-3; Gymnastics 1.
�Aaron Frankel
DECA 4; Tennis 1,2; Wrestling 2,3.
Robert Frankel
Student Senate 4; Pep Club 2-4; School Spirit Comm. 2·4; NClub 4; Football 2-4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Basketball 1; Baseball
1-4; Minor N 3, Major N 4; Soccer l.
Layne Friedman
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Fall Play 2-4;
Reflections 3, Director 4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical 3,4; One Acts
2; Children's Theatre 3; Music Fes. 3,4; Thespians 2-4; Cadet
Band 1; Chamber Choir 4; Concert Choir 3; Strategic Games Club
2.
..
...'
.:
.
"
Gary Fujiwara
Strategic Games Club 2; Photo-Arts Club 4; Aeronautics Club 4;
Chess Team 1-3; Golf Team 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Bernard Futscher
Sophia Gabrielides
·.
Daniel Gallagher
Terry Gallagher
.,
Paul Gawin
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 4; Homecoming Coll\m. 3,4; Concert
Band 1,2; School ' Spirit Comll),. 1-4; Pep Club 3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Football 1-4, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1-4, Major N 3,4; Key Club
4.
"
Peter Gebavi
Concert Band 2; Cadet Band 1; VJCA 4; Soccer 2~ Basketball 1.
Julie Geiser
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 3, Crew
l; Reflections 2-4; Musical 2, Crew 1,3; Thespians 2-4; J ecnis 2,4;
Concert Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls Glee I ; Golden Galleon 4;
French Club 3; Yearbook Staff 4; Ripplettes 2.
0
Debbie Gershbein
)
..
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2;,•Musicill Crew 3;
Thespians 1-4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet B~nd 1; M~rching Band 24; Spanish Club 2; Students for lsTael 2.
•"
,_
j
~
,~ ~. ~
i~ ' f.
...
r:..
·.41
(~ •;
-:
l ":' ~-
,1:,
...,;,:.
Karen Gillespie ·
Volleyball 1,2; Track 1,2; Tennis 1,2; Basketball 1,2.
..
'·
~
Michael Gintzler
___....
>
.
,~
{:
.,
·~'
..•..'
;.-
238 - Individuals
•)
�•
~
•
Scott Glait
Investment Club 2,3; Soccer l, Fresh. Number 1.
Sandra Glass
Homecoming Comm. 3; Reflections · 2; Students for Israel 1;
School Spirit Comm. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Key Club 3,4; Porn-Pon 4.
..
April Glassman
.... ...
.
•·
,.
.•
~
......
'
./ ~ .....
..~'
t'l\
,.
I••
...
,- '
'-t.
Stephan Glickman
N-Club 2-4; Track 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4, Cap. 4; Most
Improved l; Cross Country 1-4, Minor N 3, Major N 4, Best
Member 4 .
Sue Gockenbach
Swimming 1,2; Basketball 1-3; Softball 1-3; Volleyball 1-4.
Lauren Goldberg
Girls' Glee l ; French Club 1,2; Students for Israel 1·4; Nat.
Hebrew Culture Award 3; G.I.T. 3,4.
Buth Goldberg
• Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of ~erit _ 2; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 4;
' Concert Band 2; Cadet Band 1; Volleyball 1.
Laurie Goldste'in
,._- Blue. Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1-3; Student 'Activities Board 2,3;
· Homecomlng Comm. 1-3, Sec. 3; Key Club 1-3; Ushe rs Club l ;
: Monitors l ; School Spirit Comm. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; GAA l; Porn·
' Pon 4.
Zehava Goldstin
�I
I
Allen Goodman
"
(
I
.
..
.
·~
.. .•••
.
• .
. ..
it
,
~
~
;
....
>
.
.1."
..
."
., ' ,
~
':
..
..
...
• i
..'
Kenny Graw
I
'"
Lorraine Grayson
<
..
Janice Greenberg
Nilehilite 3,4; Concert Choir 3; Girls' Glee 2 .
I
•
Marla Greenspan
Fall Play 4, Crew 4; Reflections 4, Writing Comm. 4, Crew 3,4;
Musical Crew 3,4; Opera 3, Crew 3, Chairperson 3; Music Fest. 1·
4; Thespians 3,4, 25 pt. Award 3, 50 pt. Award 4; Tecnis 3,4;
Concert Choir 2-4; Chamber Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee
1; P.A. Announcer 4; G.l.T. 3.
I•
Steve Greenspan
Reflections Band 2-4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band 1; Stage
Band 2-4; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; Track 1,2; Cross Country 1,2.
..
·'
Maris Grikis
240 - Individuals
,
,'
•• •
'
.. r;
�-----~--~-----,
,.
'
·1•\
•
..
.. .:... • J.,.:_
..., •"
... 7
it:•' •
#,.
I
'
"
..
..
Michael Grohman
Chess Club 2; Golf 1-4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4_
..
Todd Gunther
Donna Hachiya
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert.
,.
\
"
•
Michael Hajduk
Reflections Band 4; Musical Band 1-4; Orchestra 1-4; Jazz Ensemble 2-4; Investment Club 3,4; Football L
Lawrence Hanbrook
_
Homecoming Comm_ 3; Reflections 2,3. Writing Comm_ 2,3;
Musical Cre w l ; Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 2; PhotoArts Club L
Julie Hanson
..
..
i'l' •••
~·
..·
,\
.r.:
.....
\
...
...
.,
~
~
Steve Harris
l
Marla Hartl
Mixed Chorus 2; Student Activities Board 2; Students for Israel
1,3; Office Occ~pations 4_
Marc Hartzman
. '...
'
..,,_
.... . . ,._
>
•
_,
,•
..
•
.... '
.
...
..... ...
~
'
'
.- .. "
.. t '
•
~
,."
•
Sue Hegedus
:
Dean Heinberg
Tennis 1-4; Soccer 1,2_
Jerome Heinrich
,.
\
'•...
.'
I!'
Kenneth Heller
•·
~·
'i
.
'
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Senate 4; Cadet Band 1,2; Math
and Science Advisory Comm_ 4; N-Club 2·4; Key Club 4; P_T_S_A,
Student Rep. 4; Swimming 1-3, Major N 2, Minor N 3;' Base8all
1,2; Soccer 1-4, Major N 3,4, Most Proficient 1, Capt. 4, MVP, 4_
Jeff Hester
Richard Hirschhaut
�Beth Hoffman
George Hoffman
Julie Hoffman
Sharyn Hoffman
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 4; GAA
2,3; Wrestlettes 2; Ripplettes 2-4.
Robert Holzheimer
N-Club 3,4; Track 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Soc·c er 1.
Chui Hong
Julie Horwitz
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play 4; Reflections
Crew 3,4, Chairperson 4; Musical Crew 3,4; One Acts Crew 4;
Children's Theatre Crew 4; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Students
for Israel 1-4; GIT 2,4.
Ken Houdek
Basketball 1-4, Major N 3,4.
Peter Iacullo
Aeronautics Club 1-4; Swimming 1.
David Isaac
Jerry Isaacson
Bronze Honor Pio 3; Key Club 3,4; Football 1,2.
..
t•
Susan Isserman
. Nat. Honor Society 3; Nat. Merit Semi-Finalist 3; NEDT Cert. of
Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold.Honor Cert. l; Summer Institute 2; Student Senate 2; Cabinet 2; Thespians 2,3; Tecnis 2,3; Golden Galleon 2; P.A. Announcer 2,3; Math Club 3; Yearbook Staff 3, Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3;
Radio Show 2.
Mari Ivener
Student Senate l; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; German Club 4,
Sec. 4; Nllehilite 2,3.
.. -:··
Wendy Jackson
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Meri\ Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2 ; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Spanish Club 2,3; GAA 1-3; Ripplettes 2-4, Pres. 4.
Susan Jacobson
GAA 2,3; Ripplettes 3,4; Track 2-4, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4;
Swimming 2,3, Major N 3.
242 -
Individuals
.....
.
".
'(
�-
I
..t
'•
Nancy Jaffe
Blue Honor Cert. 2,3; Summer Institute 3; Student Senate l;
Cabinet l ; Reflections 3, Director 4, Crew 1-4. Writing Comm _2-4;
Musical 2,3, Crew 1-3; Children 's Theater 2, Crew 1-3; Thespians
2-4, V_P_ 4; T ecnis 2; Concert Choir 2; Chamber Choir 2,3; Girls'
Glee 1; GAA l ; Ripplettes 2.
Lori Jensen
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band 1; GAA 1,2;
Track 1,2,4; Bowling 1-4.
,.
Jeffrey Johnson
•
Norman Johnson
.'
,t
• ~ f
•.
Theresa Johnson
' Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm.
Cadet Band 1.
Debbi Kaepplinger
...
.....·, " "'
l..
.
George Kafkis
Cabinet 1 ,2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,4; Wrestling 1-4.
•
\.
Brian Kamajian
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4.; Key Club 4; Football 2-4,
Capt. 4, AU Conference 4; Basketball 1; 4.
,,
....
Individuals -
24~
�..'1
,.#<4"!~-:..-!. :: ·::·;' ·-'"-~--~~
p.
�Mary Kippes
Christopher Kite
' Lee Klande
Bronze Honor f'._in 3; G,AA 2; Bowling 2; Badminton 3.
:....
..
.. .
"
-
,,. .
,,..
.
,.
)
.
'"'~ ' •.. "'• ">-•..i·~I'~· • I ..
......... 1 •f'"
'•"
'
'
..,
...-ll' r
• '-•
• • ~ • '
' • ... -. ' .• .,.
"" •f \,.. ""'
,. <.:.. \-« • . ' ""' •. : .. " ,,
~:~. : .·~ .
tf >·''.w'•,,.,.;. «i,~
......'"'!."·-~·-\t-~•-''·'*' ... · .r.~.,
~
• ·_:.~ .. ,'I~":·, • .• 't\: •,.\I-~... · ,rt.,.,.., .. ·~•:.. ~~" ,.•;
"','I.:;,
,..,',.z' ,....!~•.,.;.~ :.,.•__.,.,. ... ':'t~ .•··,fl-;. ,., ._.t ~:--~· ·:~ ... ~........."II~ :"·~
,• f , , • •
<A
....
,;.:
.::•
'
. .
~
•
•
•
.....~~..,...., ..•, ...·:, l. ·~:..,,
• ...
·~
.... •
.
•1.
- - - - - - - - - - - -- -
•
JI'
• Pa~d ~eifi<?ld · ··4·
'
'
··t.: , ..~.
·
" .··
-''-."'l..... ..!~ ..-;: . . . .
"'
_,..
.. '
,,..,
··'i.:~r .. ac,...'"·~·
";,
-~,,.
'
StudenPSen;\te. 4; Cabinet 2,3;·Homecoming Comm . 4; Scho6J
Spirit Comm. ~2-4; N-Ciub 3,4; Key Club 4; Football 1-4, M~st
Improved 4, Frosh; Num l~ 't'jinor N 3, Major N 4; Track '.3;0:. •
·
Baseball 1-4, Minor N 3;. Major N 4.
.
....
David I. Klein
•.
~
.
..
�Jim Krysl
N-Club 3,4; Football 1-4 , Minor N 3. Major N 4: Basketball 1-4.
Brigitte Kuhn
Susan Kulovsky
Transfered from Madonna 2; Nat. Honor Society 3,4: Ill. State
Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2: Student Senate
4, Officer; Cabinet 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Thespians 4;
German Club 2; G.LT. 2,3, Treas. 3; Photo-Arts Club 2; Investment Club 2-4; Nilehilite 3: Ski Club 3,4; Radio Show 2-4.
John LaManna
Pep Club 2-4; N-Club 2-4; Football 1-3 , Minor N 1-3; Wrestling
1-4, Major N 1-4.
Marcie Lampert
Mark Landau
Student Se,nate 1,<-; Homecoming Comm. 4 ; N-Club 2-4, Tres.
4; Pep Club 3 ,4; Key Club 2-4; Soccer 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; Swimming 1,2, Major N 2; Tennis 1,2.
Amy Lashinsky
Cabinet 1-4 , Pres. 1,3,4 , Sec. 2; Homecoming Comm . 1-4,
Treas. 3, Chairperson 4; School Spirit Comm. 1-4 : Pep Club 1-4;
Student Activities Board 3,4; Key Club 1-4; Track 1, Major 1.
Cathy Lasowski
Nat. Merit Letter of Commendation; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2 ;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabinet l; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections 1-4, Crew 4; Musical 1-4; One Acts 1; Children's Theater Crew 1; Music Fest. 2-4; Thespians 1-4; Chamber
Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1; Cheerleader l ; Porn-Pon 3,4; Dance Company 2,3.
Mary Laughlin
Rick Ledbetter
Sheri Lederman
Students For Israel 1-4.
Martha Lerner
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet l ; Reflections 1-4 , Crew 4 ; Musical 2-4,
Crew l; One Acts 2, Crew l ; Music Fest. 2-4 ; Thespians 1-4;
Chamber Choir 2,3; Key Club 3,4; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Dance
Company 3,4.
..
Jacalyn Leon
Mara Leon
•'
,
...
Howard Levco
Student Activities Board 2,3; Investment Club 2-4; Tennis 1·
Golf 3,4; Soccer 1.
., • •
246 -
Individuals
~
..
,.
.. ....
• t
~
"t
�George Levin
Jeffrey Levin
Leon Levin
N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Num. 1, Major N 2.
Howard Levine
Carlos Levy
•
Susan Lewandowski
:.. .
'
\
I
l
,..
~
•
..
~
...
.
•:O
.." ...
..
f
Roberta Lewen
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Girl's Glee 1; GAA 1-3, Board 1-3; Basketball 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4; Softball 1-4, Minor N 1,2, Major
N 3,4; Archery 1,2, Major N 1,2; Volleyball 1-4, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3,4.
Stewart 'Lewis
·i-.
.
'
Mitchell Lieberman
Transfered from Niles West 2; DECA 4; Track 3; Baseball 2,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 4.
Individuals -
247
�Jami Lieder
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2: Blue Honor Cert. I :
Fall Play 4 , Crew 3,4; Reflections 3,4, Crew 2-4, Writing Comm. 4:
Musical Crew 2-4; One Acts 2; Children's Theater 3 , Crew 3,4:
Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 4, 50 pt. Award 4 ; Tecnis 3,4:
Theater Fest. 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; G.l.T. 3; Yearbook Staff 4.
Douglas Liu
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Honor Pin 4:
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Soccer 1-4, Major N 4 .
Rudy Lopez
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Senate 4. V.P. 4; Gymnastics 1,4;
Soccer 4 .
Shai Lothan
........
----- ___._,,,_____ ',·
'
.~
Diane Lovitt
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm . 2; Key Club 2; Environmental
Club 3,4; GAA 1.
-'
Dean Lustig
Student Senate 3,4; School Spirit Comm. 3,4; Pep Club 2-4; NClub 4 ; Football l -4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Swimming 1,2; Major
N 1,2.
Mary Mader
Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 2-3; Office Occupation.s 4.
Patrick Mahoney
•I•
Debra Malina
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4 ;
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Ce rt. l; Fall
Play 2, Crew l; Reflections Crew 3; Golden Galleon 1-4, Co.Editor-in-Chief 4; Math Club 4 .
Sandy Maniatis
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Student Senate 4 ;
G.l.T. 4; Track l ; Volleyball 1; Key Club.
Rachel Mann
248
Individuals
....
.."',
.. ;t.. ....
....
. --
�;.r. 1
·.
..
"·
..
' i'
.
Mariam Mardi
DECA 4; Tennis 4.
~~
j
r
I,
.~
••
\.
~
...
fl
.. ... ...
~
Nargess Mardi
~·
.,
'-~·
,._ ,,
...
..,
'
~;
.~.
,.,
(
~, ' t
Cindy Marsch
.
,
"..
... .. .
•
.
..
~ ..'.~./'.
', ~- "
,, .~
.-:
'
Philip. Martini
Fall Play 2-4; Reflections 1,4, Director 3, Crew 1-4, Writing
Comm. 2-4; Musical 1,2, Crew 1:3; One-Acts l; Children's Theater
. 2, Crew 1-3; Music Fest., 1-4; Thespians 1-4; Tecnis 1-4, V.P. 4; ,
·, Co~cert Ch9ir 2:' ; Chamher Choir 2-4; Dance Company 3,4..
4
Andrew Marwick
Lee Masover
,..
..'
',
...,
·. ,•••..,. :,t
· ...~'· ..:· l·.....
John Matsuoka
Photo-Arts Club 4; Aeronautics 4; Nilehilite 4.
Pamela Messer
NEDT Cert. ol Merit 2; Ill. State ScJ:lolar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4:
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Reflections Band 3, .Crew 4, Writing Cornm. 4; Musical Crew 3,4.
Band 3,4; Thespians 3 ,4, 25 pt. Award 4"; Orchestra 3 ,4; Concert•
Band 2-4; Cadet Band l ; Band Board 2-4, Sec 3, V.P. 4.
Carole Meyer
Fall Play 2; Reflections Crew l ; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band
l~· Monitor \-3 .
.
~
~
David Michais
.,f"/
~;
~-
......
ii.
....
;::...
,
•
Ski Club..1,2.
•
.. if
•'
. ~. Susie Milecki
•
Jeff Miller
....
:"l!•
..,·-:
Julie Miller
Girls Glee 1,2; G.I.T. 3,4; Hero 3,4; Badminton 1,2.
•,
\.
Sue Miller
...
....
Richard Mille-r
;
l.~·,
..
('
�Julie Millman
Student Senate 1-4; GAA 1,2; Tennis 1-4, Major N 1-4, Capt. 4;
Basketball 1, Minor N l; Ripplettes L
Yvonne Minkina
Howard Minsky
·..
Marla Mizock
Track 1; Bowling 1,2.
Dean Modloff
(A\ •
Rainer Moje
/
'
'
""
..
...
Kevin Murphy
"'
~
Ronald Nagel
Gymnastics 1-3, Minor N 2 , Major N 3 .
Elliot Nelson
Nai. Honor Society 3; Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin' 2;
Blue Honor Cert. l; Russian Club 3 ; G.I.T. 3 ; Math Club 4 .
Jon Nelson
,
.
·.
.
"' '
Kevin Nelson
N-Club l; Basketball 1, Minor N l; Baseball 1-4; Soccer 1-3.
Marci Nessenson
• .,· :~~ i'.
Jeffrey Newman .
.
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Math Club 4 ; Strategic Games Club 2-4;
Investment Club 2-4; Chess Team 1-3, Capt. 2,3; Ski Club L
250 -
Individuals
...
4
'
~
\
t
..
J
..
Music Fest. 4; Track 3,4, Minor N 3 , Major N 4; Wrestling 1;
Gymnastics 2, Minor N 2.
.
'
r
Gwenn Moteff
\~
\
Paul Morris
Student Senate 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; School Spirit 1-4;
Pep Club 1-4; N-Club 3,4; Key Club 4; Football 1-4, Minor N 3,
Major N 4; Track 3; Wrestling 1; Baseball l-4, Mino r N 3 , Major N
4.
:>
1
\
;~
'.
''
"
..
,.
.
·~i
�...
Lawrence Newman
Michael Newman
Sheri Newman
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 1,3; GAA l ;
Cheerleader 2-4, Cap. 2-3.
.·
Jane Nisbett
GAA 1-3; Swimming 1-3, Minor N 2, Major N 2,3; Gymnastics 14 , Major N 1-3, Capt. 2-3, MVP 2-3.
..
•'
~·
...
r,.,
..,,.. ...
.....
David Nisson
Carolyn Noll
Fall Play 2, Crew l; Reflections 3,4, Crew 1,2, Writing Comm.
3,4; Musical Crew 1-4; Children's Theater 2; Thespians 1-4, 25 pt.
Award 2, 50 pt. Award 3, Sec. 4; Tecnis 2-4; Orchestra 2; Girls'
Glee l ; Archery 2, Minor N 2 .
..
'
Steven Nussbaum
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; lll. State
Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Reflections Band 3,4; Musical Band 2-4;
Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band l ; Jazz Ensemble 2-4; Investment
Club 2,3.
John O'Malley
. .,, .
~
.. .
... . ..
..
'
'
Leslie Oif
Yearbook Staff 2-4, Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3 ,4.
�,,,...
·.
.
•"' ...
.
\
.;
'>
. ...f,. ' ..
..
.. ::\.,...... :
t
.,
<.- .... '
......
' ..... • s,
"':
. ..
••
•
,.
. ..'; .
..
.. ,. :
ot
•
........
.)
,, ,
'
;.,
.....
.·~
;...,~
...
..,
"
•. ,.
I•
~
\
..
,
...
.,.
~
4•
.,~
Steven Ono
.•
'
... <
~
.
<
..
•
(
..
~
.;,
.
"
.'
..: • .• .,..
.
Stanley Ousset
David Packer
~
.
. .~j~
•
Daniel Pastton
Cabinet 1; Reflections Crew 1; Musical 1; School Spirit Comm.
4; Tennis 1·4; Key Club 4.
..
Laurie Pautz
' NEDT Cert. of. Merit 2; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 41Reflections Orew 3,4; Musical Crew
3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; German Club 2·4, Treas. 3; G.l.T. 3,4; Year·
book Staff 3,4, Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; GAA 2,3; Archery 2,3,
Major N 3.
.
.
Dawn Pavone
Key Club 4.
D
Normari'Petroskl
I
."
4 •. r
. ._
,
·-'
..
;..
....
l.
"""
~I
~
""-
\\
I
-
.,
'
f
#
~,41
.....
11\
I
y
\io ....
. ·"·
"
.
��Deborah Relaz
Felisse Remson
•
Cathleen Resnick
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT"Ce rt. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Musical Band 1; Orchestra l; French Club 3; G.l.T. 2-4, Pres. 4;
GAA 2; Gy~mastics 2.
Laura Robinson
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 4, Crew 1-3, Writing Comm . 3;
Musical Crew 1-3; One Acts 2; Music Fe~tival 2-4; Thespia ns 1-4;
Tecnis 1-4; Orchestra 1,2.
Bruce Rock
Leslie Ross
Marcy Ross
Shelia Rothman
...
...
7
.
..
"
.,,
Joseph Rowe
Transferred from Chicago 3; Summer Institute 3.
t
1f' ••
'""
~
....
"'
..
"•:'
Jeri Rubin
..
,.,
'
<;
'·
.
.. :
Bryan Ruesch
""
'\•
....
#'
Ge-orgett Saenz
Art Council 2; Yearbook Staff 3 ; Cross Country 1; Bask12tball 2;
Softball 2·4, ·Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
,..
,.
'"
·.
. 1-'
Sari Salon
Transferred from Niles West 2; Reflections Crew 2,4; Spanish
Club 2; Softball 2, Min~r N '2.
'
.
..
David Saltzman ·
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue. Honor Cert, 1; ReflecJions Band 1-4;
Musical Band 1,3,4; Orchestra, 3 ,4; Concert ,!:}and 2-4; Cadet Bi"nd
1; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; lnves.t ment Club 1-4; Soccer- l; Golf 2-4,
1
,
,
Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Brain Sanchez
254. - Individuals
'>•
. \
\. ~
...,
'
.
�..
•
..
•
·;
•
.......
..
Mercedes Sanchez
.
~
•'
G.I.T. 4; Ripplettes 4 .
..
t, •
Javier Santacruz
Reflections Band 4;. Concert Band 1-4; Jazz Band 2-4; Track 14, Minor N 3, Major N 3; Cross Country 1.2.; Baseball 2.
...
I:
R. Denver Santillan
:
,,,....
·...
..
Daniel Sawislak
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Re flec tions Writing
Comm. 4; Radio Show 4; Students for Israel 4; Chess Team 1,
Dru Scarbrough
School Spirit Comm. 3,4; Pep Club 2-4; VICA 4; N-Club 2-4;
Football 1-4; Track 1-4; Wrestling 1-4.
Larry Schaffner
Bronze Honor Pin 4.
Valerie Scheinpflug
GAA 1-3, Board 3; Basketball 1,2 , Minor N 1,2; Bowling 1·4,
Major N 1-4 , Capt. ~; S<>ftball 1-4, Major N 1-4.
Don Schmidt
Football l ; Wrestling 1-4, Minor N 3 , Major N 4.
Nancy Schmidt
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2 ; Gold · '
Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Reflections 3,4, Crew l; Key Club 3,4; .
GAA l; Cheerleader 2, Co-Capt. 2 .
!
..
~:
...
Neal Schneider
Transferred from Alabama 2: Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
.,
Pin 3; St,udent Senate 2,3; Wrestling 2,3:'
Alan Schoen
Silver Honor Pin 4: Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Student Senate 3; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Director 4, Crew 2-4, Band 2, Writing
Comm. 3,4; Musical Crew 1-4; One-Acts 2-4; Childre n's Theater 3 ,
Crew 2-4; Music Fest. 1-3 ; Thespians 2-4; Tecnis 1-4, V.P. 3, Pres,
4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3; Cadet Band 1.; Jazz Ensemble 24; Investment Club ,l; Nilehilite 2; Yearbook..Staff 3 ,4 , Editor 3,4 .
•
�.' .
Lesli Schulmeister
Chamber Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Girls' Glee 1; Bowling 3,4,
Minor N 3.
.,.
Heidi Schultz
,..
Lori Schwartz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Institute 4; Student Senate 2;
Cabinet 1,2, Sec. l; Homecoming Comm. 2,3, Sec. 2; Fall Play 4,
Crew 3,4; Reflections 1-4, Crew 4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical 2-4,
Crew 1,3,4; Children's Theater 2, Crew 3; Thespians 1-4; Concert
Choir 2,3; Chamber Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1; Ski Club 1.
..
,'
Robert Schwartz
Dean Seder
VIC/\ 4; Ski Club 1; Wrestling 2, Minor N 2.
Mark Seplowin
Gymnastics 1-4, Monor N 2, Major N 3,4.
"
·. . .......
.......
•
+'
•
'•
Mike Seplowin
Jo
( ...
... "'
'
...,,
'(
~
.. . ',. . .. ft"
.. •
~
~
,
~
.,
-
"'
Jeffrey Shancer
I
<
:Ii-
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Brome Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l;
Spanish Club 2; Investment Club 3; Soccer 1.
Steven Shayman
.., ""
Individuals
" ... ,.
..
,,," If';" ..
.....
..
.
Radio Show 2,3; Nilehilite 3,4.
256 -
•
' ...
..,.....
- r ...
~~-: ~ · --~ ~---~~- __.
~t ···~
• • _.....
.....
....
,...-
..
~
�•A,
i.
.'I
',1
... ..
~/: ·~~~\~.::~:~~·. \~·~~
~
..
~~
r.'
•
..
~
I
;..
�Hugh Si:>orer .,
f;
,.. =~
,,.:_
.:Reflections -2, Writing Comm,"' 2; Mµsidl Crew 1; Tecnis 2,3;
Ch'\mber Choir 2,3; Male Ensemble 1,2 N-Club ,3·,4< Wrestling Z-4.
_;
Dino' Spourgitis'
~<._·;,..,.:<·-~-..~f.~:-:·,, ~' ~:;.,~-~-\
i
.... ,... . .,_,,,
..
'
.- •,
•
"';. • i:
f
7
t
......
>
, •
·\,, .,..,< .. ,.' • •'- • ' • .• \ ttc, .....~
fJ
'"
• •.
•i'' . , . ,t_,· . .• -~..: .,.-:1 . .
,'f · ' ' ......
..
•
•,.'
~ .. " .......
.. ~·:
..,.... '41-.•··.
r •,. .
·"
,.~
....·~.
. t., ,,
y ..J ~-
. . " •..- "}." . ..
,':\ -
•
O'!.• •
·J·
~
•·la.
$
..; " ...
,.., · '
l
•".;. ,
""
••
,.,
.)
~
~/j
,, ~h
";.•
--~--'
.,,,./
/. 1
. (lj~~\, .· /,;~~- ,•". ,~.·. ~:
/i "- . ~. ft , _., '
'./f=\
I
!.r.
!
:t
I ...
~·
; • • • ~
•• .., ~
.
~. .k•'· ... ~ '"
~
·
:o-4-''"- ... 'f''t
y • ..-_· ,.~.,,...;: ~ i./"
"-.' . ,,\.~:!·~-i,"' ~~·
...,r~ ;_.. 11'>• \:..
__ ._._··--·--~~----,
. ,_
i·.""'
,,.. _
...
._-; ·~·,.,·
.-.r" . ..~
-1':'.:i
I ~/
\'
, . __
•
.,."'•
~
#
\i""'.
• !
II'
~prnat· • .
.
Homecoming.Court 3, Kjng 4; ~chool Spirit Com,m. 3,4; Pep
Club 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Football 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4, All
Conference 4; Basketba)l 1-4, 'Minor N 1, Major N 2-4; Baseball 14, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
Qavid
Duana Sprung
Transfered from Edgewoo\i, Calif.; Swimming 4.
David Stahlberg
"
Jazz Ensemble 1-4: Track 2-4, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 1.
'\
Karen Stein
Student Senate l; Office Occupations 4;; Bowling 2,3, Mil)or N
2, Major N 3.
'
.
Muriel Steiner
Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; 'r:-iEDT Cert.
of Merit 2; Fall Play Cre~ 2-4; Reflections Crew 2A, Writing
Comm. 4; Musical Crew 2-.4; Children's Theater Crew 4; ,0pera 3,
Crew 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 3, 50 pt.
Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; Cha,;,ber Choir 4; Concert Choi; 3; Mixed
Chorus 2; Girls' Glee 1.
Andrea Stern
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l;
Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; Key Club 2,4_
258 - Individuals
. /'
I
'1
'• II;,;- ,._. , ..... . 'l · . "'l
....
l'f
, ,.
!'!
t1 ·
.. .
~
-
.
�'·
~
•'
.. .. ·~~ ..
l•
Colleen Sullivan
~:
"'
Karen Sward
'
Katherine T arnaris
..
;
-
.'
�Ivy Teng
Irene Theodore
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club 2; GAA
1,2; Cheerleader 1-4, Capt. l; Track 1,2; Tennis 1,2, Major N 2;
Gymnastics 1, Minor N 1.
Neil Thomas
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Key
Club 4; Football 4, Minor N 4; Hockey 1,2, Capt. 1,2; Baseball 1.
.'
•,
•"·
.
John Thunholm
.
.\
~ ··~·-:'I
(
..
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Track 1·4, Major N
3,4, Co-Capt. 4; Cross Country l·3, Major N 4; Swimming 2,
Minor N 2; N-Club.
Jai:tet Torstensson
Photo·Arts Club 4; Timers Club 1,2; GAA 2,3; Tennis 3; Basket·
ball 1,2, Minor N 2; Swimming 1-3, Major N 1-3; Softball 1,2.
Daniel Tresley
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Math
Club 2,3; Investment Club 2-4, Treas. 3,4; Baseball 1.
Cindy Trilling
Student Senate
3~
1.~;
,.
Girls' Glee 1: Golden GalJe·on 1,2; pECA .
.
�Gary Wallberg
Fall Play Crew l ; N Club 4; Swimming 1-4, Major N 2-4; Hockey
1-2.
,.>
... •
H
•
Philip Waller
Arlene Weinberg
Spanish Club 2; Office Occupations 3,4.
Billy Weiner
. "'
..
�Jay 'Wilensky
Summer lnstituti2 4; Student Senate 4 , Pres. 4; School Board
Rep 3, EPAC Rep. 4; Key Club 4; Cadet Band l ; G.LT. 4; School
S~il'it Comm. 2-4; Pep Club 2-4; Nilehilite 4; N-Club 3,4; Football
1-4, Most Improved 1, Frosh Num. 1, Shield 2, Major N 3,4;
Wrestling l.2, Frosh Num. 1, Most Improved 2, Co-Capt. 2, Minor
N 2; Baseball l-4, Frosh Num. 1, Shield 2, MVP 1,2. Major N 3,4.
David Williams
Jim Williams
Beth Winter
~
Cabinet 1,2; DECA 3,4.
..,
.
"'-l ....
:-
Elise Witz
.
<
4
-~ 't- . . . . ,."' ...
' ....... , t ..
.. .. '
...
..
,
4'
,,1
~
..''
·~ -=~ ~
Swimming 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3-4.
...
.
-
Steven Winer
,,
.
.· ...... .
•
\
'
..
\,
·~
., .
~
Lauren Wohl
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Reflections
2,3, Director 4, Band 4; Musical Band 3; Children's Theater En·
semble 3; Theater Fest. 3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Jazz
Ens«rnble 4; Cadet Band 1; Ski Club 3.4; GAA 1; Gymnastics 1.
Lisa Wolff
..
Lisa Woll
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3; Reflec·
lions 3,4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical Crew 3; Music Fest. 4; Thespi·
ans 4; Cadet Band l; Golden Galleon 2; Yearbook Staff 4, Editor
4; Quill and Scroll 4; Key Club 4; GAA 1-3, 24 pt. Award l; Dance
Company 3; Track 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
Diane Woloshin
Mitchell Yablon
.....
Shari Vanover
Student Senate 1,2; Cabinet 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; GAA l; Rip·
pieties 1; Swimming 1.
262 -
Individuals
�'
..
~
I
,.
'"
Sang Yoo
..
., l
Sharon Yoo
Transferred from Korea 3.
Theodore Yusen
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Reflections Band 2-4;
Musical Band 2,3; Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 2·4; Aeronautics
Club 4; Soccer 1.
.. " . '
,,
.,
·~
..
'I:
.,
..
"
r
..
,... J.
~
...
'
',
.....
•
"
David Zaslowsky
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; N-Club 2-4; Pep Club 4;
Football 4; Wrestling 1-4.
Dwayne Zawistowski
Transfered from Prosser Voe. H.S. 2; Basketball 2. Minor N 2;
Gymnastics 2,3, Minor N 2; Weightlifting 3,4.
..
Ivy Zekelman
Track 1.
..
.. ...
'
.... . ·..
.
Marla Zimbler
:'
Brian Zolin ·
.. .. ... -...
~
Valerie Zucker
Reflections 3,4; Cabinet
l;Key Club 2; Environmental Club 3,4.
.,
.
· 1 ..~.
Individuals
�-
~
�--------
��"\
\
,
I
1
t.~
�Index
A
B;u, Susan 54, 81, 105, 179. 232
Bisbikis, Georgia 223
Blackman, Lori 58, 64, 81, 139, 222. 223,
266
Blanco, Lucio 130. 207
Blank, Pete I 07
Blanke, Charles 43, 202, 215
Bleadon, Laurel 30. 32, 36, 223
Abhsie, Katherine 223
Abrahim, Peter 207
Achimovich, Leeann 231
Acker, Ellyn 23, 25, 29, 47, 49, 202, 231
Adaky, lshay 198
Adam, Joyce 195, 223
Adam, Stefan 207
Adelman, Allen 179. 195, 202, 231
Adler, Eddie 107. 215
Agemura, Daniel 207
Agemura. Diane 215
Albrecht, Joanne 207
Alexander. Aida 215
Alexander, David 215
Alexander. Gail 207
Alexander, Patricia 207
Alexander. Thomas 103. 207
Ali, Yasmin 185. 206, 207
Alperstein, Fran 215
Alpiner. April 231
Alvaji, Nelson 215
Americus, David 223
Amodeo, Brad 215
Amodeo. Sharyl 141, 207
Anderson, Christine 39, 223
Anderson, Donald 198
Anderson. Eric 90, 231
Anderson. Judy 95, 109, 141, 215
Andrea, Alan 118, 146, 231
Apollo, Elaine 43. 215
April, Lawrence 207
Arbus. Mark 195. 207
Arono1,1, Irina 215
Arrigo. Anita 43, 133, 139. 215
Ayala , Elena 69, 223
Ayou. George 231
Ayyad. Joe 105
A:znarez. Alberto 215
Blea.don. Miriam 207
Blitstein, Sherwood 100, 185. 232
Bl1tt, Fred 90, 103, 215
Blix. John 137, 207
Blok. Jan 179, 195, 223
Blumfelt, Stuart 223
Boberg, Kurt 215
Bogdan, Michael 207
Bol<or, Judith 133, 207
Bolis, Steve 198
Bolotin. Gregg 100, 22.3
Bolo\in, Jodi 81, 230, 232
Bomben, Michael 223
Borg, Lisa 215
Borges, Cesar 215
Borkan, Jon 223
Boukas, Lori 207
Bowers, !;red 103, 215
Bowler. Debbie 133, 207
Brabec, Mark 103, 207
Bramati. Philipe 223
Bramati, Steve 207
Brandes, Bobby 207
Brandt, Wendy 81
Braun. Peter 107, 207
Braverman, Denise 232
Braverman, Randy 207
Brazen, Diane 232
Brazen, Ellen 30, 39, 206, 207
Bra:en, Judith 54, 58, 85, 223, 265
Breidenbach, Henry 207
Breidenb~ch. Lynn 47, 223
Brenner, Marc 107, 215
Brenner. Sandra 27, 58, 79, 202, 232
B
Babitz. Mike 215
Baer. Kathleen 27, 29, 32, 79. 231
Bahrmasel, Bernard 121 , 21 5
Bahrmasel. Louis 223
Baietto. Bradford 43, 90, I 03. 215
Bain, Mindy 231
Bain , Sherri 133, 207
Baizer. Marcie 222, 223
Balikov, Deborah 231
Balter. Barbara 21 3, 231
Banac. Ernest 198, 223
Barba. Ma<k 103, 215
Barenbaum, Marcia 223
Barkes, Charles .207
Barry, Kathleen 207
Barry, Raymond 207
Barsky, Ira 207
Barsky. Sheila 231
Bart. David 195, 223
Bartelstein, Steve 93, 115, 223
Bartfeld, Daniel 69, 100, 223
Bartleld, Julie 215
Barton,· Barbara 215
Bass. Ilene 141, 207
Bass, Jana 43, 50, 133, 207
Bauer. Neil 231
Bauer. Robyn 215
Bauman, Deborah Kay 215
Baumhart, Dennis 223
Bauta, William 223
Becker. Linda 98, 112, 141, 185, 214. 215
Behr, Rosalyn 77, 222, 223
Belair. Barbara 223
Belu, Lidia 207
Bennett, John 207
Bentkover. Sheri 207
Berg, Lauren 81, 230, 231
Berger. Bethann 207
Berger, Lesley 133. 207
Berger, Michael 215
Berkowitz. Michael 83, 202, 231
Berman, Cary 223
Berman, Karen 81. 215
Berman, Richard 215
Bernsen, Mitchell 207
Bernstein, Jjll 231
Bernstein, Kevin 207
Bernstein, Michael 43, 103, 121. 207
Bernstein. Robert 100, 223
Berry, Howard 52, 185, 198, 232
Besser. Alicia 69, 75, 139, 215
Bezark, Adam 97. 207
Bialek. Bruce 231
Bielinski, Brigitte 223
Bienias, Julia 81, 179, 207
Bressette, Stewart 232
Bressler, Karen 232
Brin, Jeffery 90, 232
Brisk. Claudia 112, 223
Brisk, Martin 110, 142, 185, 198, 233
Brocato, Marcus 207
Brock, Hans 198, 233
Brock, Jacques 215
Brodaez, Larry 223
Brody, Mitchell 207
Bronswick, David 215
Brooks. Kathy 223
Broton, Joseph 67, 81, 100, 233
Brow. Richard 54, 207
Browder. Perry 137
Brown, Alissa 215
Brown, Jackie 215
Brown, Pamela 233
Brown, Susan 112, 233
Browne, Jeff 223
Brownstein, Bruce 233
Brown$tein, Linn 207
Bulmash, Stuart 185, 233
Bunes. Steven 134'
Burack. Avery 223
Burgess. Priscilla 215
Burke. Jerome 198, 223
Burnstein, Cari 133, 207
Burstyn, Garry 90, 103, 215
Burstyn, Linda 223
Butler. Bruce 43, 215
Bye, Daniel 223
Byron, Steven 233
c
Caccamo, Dean 103, 215
Caccamo. Michelle 71, 207
Cadena, Brian 207
Cahn. Laura 215
Calahan, Tim 93, 223
Camnitzer, Steven 179, 215
Cano. Joseph 207
Caplin. Andy 223
Capuano, Marilyn 195, 233
Careb, Sue 207
Carlson, David 103, 129. 207
Carlson, Pamela 207
Carlson, Regina 69, 79, 233
Carver, Barbara 215
Castaneda, Adriana 133, 207
Castillo.' Michael 54, 97. 207
Castro, Arlene 54, 185. 223
Castro, Wendy 54, 112, 215
C ebol, Kell 98, 112, 185, 223
Billisits, Christine 95, 112, 223
Binder, Janice 207
Cerny, Catherine 109. 233
C errone, Madeleine 223
Charous, Steven 30, 207
Chavin, Janet 223
Chavin, Robert 103, 215
Birz. David 90. 107. 121, 21 5
Chernick, Todd 215
Bieniek. Barbara 30, 32, 125. 123
268 -
Epilogue
Cheung, Cynthia 43. 50, 112, 223
Chin. Diana 170, 207
Chin, Gary 54, 97, 198, 233
Chin, Timothy 199, 223
Choi, Charles 223
Christopher, Marla 233
Christopoulos, Timothy 103, 129, 207
Chwalisz, David 233
Chwalisz, Steven 130, 215
Cieplinski, ChrisUan 215
Ciskoski, Karen 223
Ciskoski. Tom 107. 121. 207
Clark, Colleen 223
Coens. James 233
Cohan, Lawrence 234
Cohan, Lisa 112, 141 , 207
Cohen, Aarona 30, 32. 185, 234
Cohen, Andrea 64, 179, 234
Cohen, Edward 223
Cohen, Ellen 223
Cohen, Jodie 81. 207
Cohen. Richard 121. 207
Cohen, Steven 215
Cohn, Audrey 32, 54, 58, 234
Cohn, Elaine 30, 49. 83, 202, 234
Cole, B•ad 90, 105, 122, 2 15
Collins. Joel 234
Collins, Nancy 215
Colucci, Rozanne 207
Cone. Sharon 223
Cone, Susan 234
Conrad, Joan 207
Constance. Ronna 43, 215
Constance, Steve 234
Contos, Michelle 223
Contos, Steven 198, 223
Cook. Elizabeth 223
Cooley, Karen 223
Cooley, Steve 93, 100, 223
Cooper, Bruce 215
Cooper, Cheryl 222, 223
Cooper. Elizabeth 43, 206. 207
Cortez, Michael 103, 215
Couris, Gabriel 223
Couns, Tony 215
Coyne, Margaret 81, 215
Coyne, Patricia 207
Coyne. Susan 98, 112, 223
Craith. Leslie 215
Craven, Barry 175,
Craven, Jack 215
234
Cristante, Julie 141 , 206, 207
Crist.ante. Marypat 223
Crlstante, Richard 215
Curtiss, Michael 234
Dosik, Mitchell 235
Doumouras, Nick 198, 235
Douvrist Marta 224
Drakoulis, Joanna 208
Dressler, Wayne 43, 44, 90, 236
Drlvalas, Sylvia 215
Drucker, Hope 224
Dubin, Jeff 105, 224
Dubin. Laurie 58, 73, 224
Dueng, Eric 185, 224, 130
Duerig, Roy 208, 130
OUM, Beth 64, 73. 81, 176, 185, 230, 236
Duohman. Edward 208
E
Eberle, Adeline 98, 125, 185, 224
Eb<!rle, Caroline 47, 98, 133, 185, 236
Eberle, Lori 216
Edelman, Harlene 77, 224
Edldin, Orrin 236
Edin, Eric 198
Edwards, Lyle 198
Ehrlich, Steven 83, 103
Eingorn, David 52, 195, 214. 202. ·216
Eisen. Nan 236
Elatkin. Illa 216
Elesh, Scott 224
Elkins, Penny 185. 236
Ellenby, Miles 208 •
Elliott, William 20, 29, 30, 32, 236
Ellison, David 105, 224
Ellison, JuUe 43. 224
Ellison. Mark 43, 107, 208
Elman, laura 81
Emerick, Donald 224
Engelberg, Lisa 75, 183. 216
Englehardt, William 224
Epstein, Clara 43, 216
Epstein, Michael 134, 236
Epstein, Rachael 198
Eskolf, David 115, 237
Esma el. Jon 224
Esmoel, Juli 75, 208
Espinueva, Jacqueline
Esralew, Susan 210
Esses, Michael I 00, 237
Etcheson. Laura 224 .
F
Fabian, Valerie
D
224
75, 170
Fadhel, Sandra 27, :iO, 79, 8 1. 83, 230, 237
Fagenholz, Fred 103, 121. 216
Fagocki, Donna 216
Daitchman, Evelyn 30, 32, 234
Dallas, Teresa 139
Fahrenbach, Kurt 237
Faller. Douglas 208
faller, Stephen 195
Fanady, Steve 121, 208
Dcm;h, Maxine 23 4
Farber, Marissa 224
D'Aiello, Nicolina 215
Darch, Susan 206, 207
207
David, Edward 234
Davidson, Paul 195, 234
Dave, Kirtida
Davis, frank 235
Davis, Kenneth 223
Davis, Laura 112, 215
Dawson, Tim 207
Deck. Jonn 234
Decwikiel. Gregory 223
[)elranceschi, John 223
O.Fratus. Susan 206, 208
Oiebel, Richard 97, 215
Dellheim, Ralph 223
Demar. Mark 223
Demsch, Richard 195, 215
Dessent, Richard 208
Deube, Fredrick 235
Deutsch, Barry 122, 215
Deutsch, Lenore 223
Deutsch, Ron 30, 32, 43. 49. 185, 235
Deven, Christine 235
Devito. Scott 208
Diamond, Edward 223
Dickert, Robert 107, 215
Dickman, Susan 43, 215
Dickstein, Barb 64, 81. 222, 223
Dickstein, Beth 215
Oivjakovic, Srdan 215
Dobryman, Harla 223
Dobryman, Shari 235
Dodd, Michele 208
Doi, Leslie 52, 116, 185, 215
Doi, Natalie 116, 146, 235
Doles. Judy 223
Dolnick, Susan 230, 235
Dombrowski, Paula 208
Donath. Jeannie 224
Donlg<?r. Debbi 95, 224
Doroba, Paul 208
Dosik, Karen 215
f avish, Sharon 185, 237
Federman, Alan 198. 237
Feenstra, Marianne
224
Feldman, Janice 195, 224
Feldman, Jeff 224
Feldman, Jeffrey 237
Feldman, Karen 27, 29, 30, 79. 83, 202, 237
Feldman, Larry 90, 216
Feldstein,. Beth 69, 77, 224
Feldstein, Ross 103, 121. 208
f erdman, Steven 107, 208
Ferguson, Joseph 39, 43, 176. 216
Ferrante, Antonietta 224
Feriel, Linda 224
Fiedler, Christine 185, 216
Figman, Ilene 208
Finckle. Mark 179, 224
Finn, Dan 30, 32, 58, 224
Finn, Laura 98, 116, 237
Fiore. Mark 198
Fio re, Steve 198, 237
Firfer. Dani 141. 208
Firler. Jodi 116, 202, 237
Firfer, Julie 224
Firfer. Randy 103, 208
Fisch, Robert 100, 118. 198, 237
Fisch. Su,.n 30, 224
Fischoff, Audrey 81, 185. 230, 237
Fischoff, Mindey 81, 95, 112, 141, 214, 216
Fisher, Todd 216
Fisherkeller. Thea 224
Fishman, Heidi 185, 206, 208
Fishman, Steven 43, 44, 134, 179, 228
Flakne, Robyn 98, 109, 133, 216
Flannery, Kevin 208
Flanzer, Stuart 142, 185, 237°
Fleishman, Doug 237
Fogel, Howard 100, 224
Folkers. Steven 216
Fox, Norman 27, 29, 30, 32, 216
France. Ilene 93, 206. 208
�Frank, Deborah 75, 216
Frankel, Aaron 185. 238
Frankel, Micah 216
Frankel, Michelle 216
Frankel, Robert 90, 238
Greenberg, Marci 95, 112, 216
Greenberg, Myles 225
Greenberg, Steven 103, 121, 179
Houdek, Kenneth 118, 242
Howard, Chad 103, 217
Hubbard, Colleen 98, 125, 185, 225
Kelley, Leo 39, 43, 44, 50
Kelley, Paul 58
Kelly, Susan 195, 244
Greenspan, Hugh 216
Huchting, Catherine 206, 209
Huepll, Kathle•n 209
Hunsick, Bob 176, 214, 217
Hunt, Rockwell 209
Kenig, Donna 244
Kern, Erin 30. 209
Frankson, Mark 208
Freid, Stuart 208
Friedman, Alan 52, 224
Greenspan, Joseph 97, 216
Greenspan, Marlo 25, 29, 30. 32, 52, 240
Greenspan, Steven 44, 198, 240
Greer. Michael 216
Gregorian, John 225
Hupert. Roxan 217
Friedman, Alissa 208
Greiman, Helene 225
Friedman, Layne 20, 27, 32, 238
Friedman. Renee 222. 224
Friedman, Ruth 75, 208
Gresham, Laurie
Frankel, Susan 224
216
Grgurich, Paul 168, 208
Grikis, Maris 240
Fujikawa. Hisao 216
Grobman, Michael 240
Fujiwara, Gary 54, 198, 238
Full.it. Joy 222, 224
Fullett, Lisa 141, 206, 208
Futscher. Bernard 238
Grodsky, Laura 225
G
Gabrielides, John 90, 103, 121. 183, 216
GabrieJ;des, Sophia 238
Gollin, Joseph 224
Gall, Kathleen 216
Gallagher. Brian 168, 208
Gallagher, Daniel 130, 238
Gallagher. Terry 129, 238
Ganji, Sandra 216
Garcia, Billy 93, 224
Garcia. Ismael· 208
224
Gassel, David ll5, 224
Gassel, Debra 208
Gowin, Pa~I 81, 100, 168, 238
Gayle, Amy 71, 208
Gaza, Cheryl 133, 216
Gebavi, Peter 238
Geiser, Julie 27, 30, 32, 58, 202. 238
Garza, Jose
Geiser. Lisa 47, 224
Gerber, Howard 208
Gershbein, Debbie 43, 238
Gershbein, Steven 43, 225
Gerszonovicz, Dahlia 225
Gervasio, Guy 103, 216
Gianakopoulos, Nick 198, 225
Giancola, Paul 216
Gibbons, Deborah 225
Gillen, Kelli 133, 238
Gross. Keith 43, 107, 130, 208
Grossman, Brian 225
Gruenes, Gordon 90, 103, 216
Gruzinsky, Jackie 225
Gruzinsky, Michael 137, 208
Guertin, Kenneth 216
Guertin, Kevin 225
Gunther, Todd 241
H
Ha, Mary 81. 216
Hathiya, Donna 241
Hagg, Monica 209
Hagler, Jayne 216
Hajduk, Maureen 43, 98, 216
Hajduk, Michael .39, 43, 44, 185. 195, 241
Hajkaluk, Anna 209
Hanbrook, Lawrence 32, 179, 241
Handel, Danielle 217
Handelman, Jerald 225
Handelman, Miriam 217
Hankin, James 43, 225
Hann, Rebecca 75, 209
Hansen, Gerald 225
Hanson, Julie 95, 241
Harris, Julie 225
Hanis. Steve 198
Hartl, Jeffrey 241
Hartl. Marla 209
Hartmann, Martin 225
Gintzler, Michael 238
Hartzman. April 133
Hartzman, Mark 241
Hartzman, Matthew 225
Hasmonek, David 209
Heelan, Barry 121, 209
Hegedus, Sue 241
Hehn. Margie 225
Giait, Scott 239
Glass, Sandy 79, 168, 185, 239
Heinberg, Craig 107, 217
Heinberg, Dean 142, 146, 175, 241
Glassman, April 239
Heine, Anita 217
Heinrich, Jerome 241
Heinsen, Heidi 217
Gillespie, Karen 238
Gilley, Lisa 206, 208
Ginsberg, Steve 225
Ginsburg, Noah 225
Glazer, Melissa 225
Glickman, Stephen 87, llO, 239
Gockenbach, Sue 95, 116, 141, 239
Goecke, Victoria 43, ll2, 216
Gol, Daniel 43, 49, 50, 225
Gold, Julie 216
Gold. Rhonda 141, 208
Goldberg, Frank 208
Goldtl<!rg, Lauren 64, 176, 239
Goldberg, Philip 216
Goldberg, Ruth 202. 230, 239
Goldberg, Susan 81, 216
Goldblatt, Richard 216
Goldenberg, Steven 93, 225
Goldenstein, Arili! 107
Goldenstein, Henry 93, I 05, 225
Coldish, Steven 103, 121, 208
Goldman, Earl Howard 103, 121. 208
Goldsmith, Dana 112, 208
Goldsmith, David 100, 225
Goldstein, Laurie 79, 239
Goldstein, Leslie 225
Goldstin, Zehava 239
Goldwasser, Lisa 81, 98, 112, 216
Gollay, Charles 83, 225
Gomberg, Robyn 81, 216
Goodfriend, Randi 206, 208
Goodman, Allen 240
Goodman, Kenneth 44, 225
Hur. Kyu 225
Hussain. Khalid 176, 195, 225
Hyman. Richard 225
Heller. Kenneth 73, 90, 105, 241
Heller, Vicki 133, 209
Henikoff. Troy 129. 209
Herbach, Elyce 43, 73, 217
Herbach, Pamela 73, 225
Herman. Brenda 225
Herman, Mark 209
Herman, Michael
Herman, Rochelle 185, 225
I
Jacullo, Janice 95. 225
lacullo, Peter 97, 198, 242
lies. Fred 13"', 217
Irion, Scott 225
Isaac. David 242
Isaacs. Michael 103, 129, 209
Isaacs, Scott 129, 217
Isaacson, Barry 217
Isaacson, Jerry 83, 242
lskandar, John 217
Israel. Shaun 209
lsserman. Susan 30, 32. 52, 54. 58, 179. 242.
267
Ivener. Mari 81. 242
J
Jackson, Wendy 202, 242
Jacobs, Cary 43, 44, 50, 209
Jacobson, Sharon 109, 141, 217
Jacobson, Susan 43, 98, 242
Jaffe, Nancy 27, 32, 243
Jaffray, Paul 217
Jamruszka, Karen 225
Jarosz, Michaelyn 209
Jean, Brock 209
Jean, Kathy 54, 98, 185, 195, 225
Jensen, Lori 43, 98. 125, 243
Jensen. Michael 121, 209
Johanson, Cara 109. 139, 217
Johnson, Bill 97. 103, 217
Johnson, Cheryl 209
Johnson. Jeffrey 243
Johnson, Laura 125
Johnson, Norman 243
Johnson. Theresa 243
Jones, Albert 97, 209
Joshi, Rahul 209
Judd, Susan 185, 217
Jung, Munchul 209
Jusufi, Sherife 81, 95, 112, 216
K
Kabiller. De.bra 105, 125, 198, 226
Kacak, lngri9 217
Kacin, Charles 209
Kacin, Eric 226
Hertel, Ken 107
Kftllmon. Dione 225
Hester. Jeff 29. 241
Kalter. Mitchell 217
Kamajian, Brian 52, 69. 81, 100, ll8. 202,
243
Kamajian, Steve 103, 121, 209
Kamen, Gary 211
Hill. Theodore I, 20, 23, 27, 32, 40, 43. 52,
54, 58, 225, 266
Hoffman, Beth 242
Hoffman, Daniel 209
Hoffman. David 225
Hoffman, George 242
Hoffman, Joel 90, 107, 121. 217
Kho, Jung 209
Kho, Sun-Hae 217
Kilian, Kathleen 141, 185, ~9
Kilian, Michael 103, 121, 209
Kim, Hyun 209
Kim. Tae 210
K;m, Yon 112, 244
Kim, Hyun 217
Kim. Jin 217
Kim, Miran 226
Kindwald, Joan 43, 71, 210
King, Cynthia 226
King. Diane 71, 210
Kinnaman. Linda 71, 210
Kinnaman, Mary 98, 112. 244
Kippes, Jim 165, 226
Kippes, Mary 245
K ite. Christopher 245
Klande. Joy 217
Klancic, Judy 109, 217
Lee 245
Klawans, Robert 97, 217
Kleilield. David 73, 81, 90. 100, 168, 245
Kleiman. Alison 30, 69, 81, 217
Klein. David 83, 105, 118, 140, 245
Klein . David 245
Klein , Marcia 206, 216
Klein, Phyllis 226
Klanclc,
Kaepplinger, Debbi 195. 243
Kafkis, George 100, 243
Kagan, Debbie 195, 243
Kahan, Paul 129, 217
Hinchman, Monte 225
Hirsch, Steven 90, 103, 217
Hirschhaut, Richard 241
Kessler. Kurt 198
Khan, Susan 209
Kilian, David 198
Herman, Steven 217
Hernandez, Patricia 209
Hertel, Connie 71. 81, 209
Hewick, Kimberly 217
Kcssem, Randall 226
Kessem. Timoth~ 134, 244
Kessler. Joel ll8, 226
Kamp. Wendi 225
Kane, Juliet 79, 225
Kane, Richard 103, 129, 209
Kang, Sinsuk 97, 103, 129. 209
Kantz, Lee 43, 209
Kaplan. Bruce 107, 217
Kaplan, Janice 98, 112, 217
Goodman, Steven 107, 208
Gorchoff, Tracy 225
Hoffmann, David 100, 225
Hoffmann, Edward 217
Gordon, Scott 90, 100, 240
Gordon, Sheri 129
Gorham, Anthony 103, 208
Kaplan. Julie 225
Kaplan. Karen 209
Kaplan, Les 103, 121, 217
Kaplan. Nancy 30, 32, 54. 58, 244. 266
Hofstede, David 209
Karablnas, Alexandria 75
Hogg, Cynthia 225
Hohs, Keith 217
Hollman, Marcia 209
Holst, Lance 47
Knee, Julie 125, 195, 245
Knish. Jill 81, 210
Ko, Hee 226
Ko. Hee 210
Kogan, Michael 210
Kokron, Gerald 210
Kolodzik, Paul 245
Konior. Karen 43, 50, 98, 226
Konstantellos, Stella 210
Kontopoulos. Teddy 226
Kopelman. Jeffrey 245
Kopelman. Pamela 141. 210
Koress, Brandon 93, 103, 218
Kor ess, Steve 245
Korey, Howard 107, 218
Korn. Steve 134
Kornhauser, Melissa 43, 216
Kostyniuk, Mary 81. 218
Kotler, Andrea 226
Kotsiopoulos, Carolin 210
Kotsovos, Karen 195
Koutsulis. Antonia 210
Kouzoures, Cynthia 226
Kozak. Shari 226
Kraft, Nancy 245
Kramer. Bob 226
Kramer, William 218
Krammen, Teresa 245
Krause, Scott 97. 210
Krauss, llaina 73, 81. 176, 185, 226
Kray, Ellen 79, 195, 245
Krier, Jane 98, 245
Krier. Jean 98, 245
Krishman, Henry 54, 218
Krnich, Steven 210
Kroeger, Monika 210
Kronowitz. Debra 218
Krumland. Petra 226
Krysl, Jim 100, 246
Kuhn. Beatrice 210
Kuhn, Brigitte 185, 246
Kulovsky, Susan 73, 116, 179, 202. 246
Kung, Aye 97, 107, 210
Kusek. Nancy 95, 112, 191. 226
Kushner, Scott 210
Kutok, Beth !.33
Kutok, Lisa 81, 95, 133, 218
Karamanis, Elaine 244
Goss, Matthew 208
Klier , Philip 210
Gothelf, Joyce 30, 58, 81, 222, 225
Gottreic.h, Phaedra 133, 216
Govis, Peter 129, 216
Gradman, Ellen 225
Graf. Mary 216·
Graff, Wendy 225
Grant. Daniel 216
Grantz, David 240
Hoffman, Julie 242
Hoffman, Sharon 29, 242
Holzheimer. Elise 73, 81, 217
Holzheimer, Robert 97, 188, 242
Hong, Chui 242
Honig, Sharon 217
James 209
Hoppe, Ken 225
Hoppe, Linda 209
Karamanolis, Emmanuel 103, 121. 209
Karhoff, Gary 93, 100, 225
Karnes, Kim 139, 217
Karras, Alan 1, 52, 54, 58, 172, 202, 244.
266
Kasper. Paula 226
Kasper, Tom 27, 43, 97, 202, 244
Katsaros, Betty 217
Katz, Fern 209
c;ay, Kimberly 225
Hoppenrath. Kevin 43
Hopsicker, Wendy 217
Hornstein, Jeffrey 90, 217
Katz, Linda 81, 230, 244
Kauffman, Beth 195, 226
Kaufman, Howard 209
Kaye, Michelle 244
Grayson, Lorraine 125, 240
Horwitz, Eleah 25, 32, 43, 217
Keating, Sharon 217
Horwitz, Jill 209
Keller. Allan 71, 103, 121, ·209
Keller. David 93, 103, 121, 217
Keller. William 226
Graw. Kenny 240
Graw, Ricky 225
Green, Edward 107, 216
Greenberg, llissa 81, 139, 208
Greenberg, Janice 52, 240
Horwitz, Julie 30, 32, 176, 185, 188. 242
Hou, Khee 209
L
Lader. Ronald 226
Lake, David 210
LaManna, John 69, 81, 146, 246
LaManna, Pam 139, 222, 226
Lambrakis, Sue 43, 210
Lampert. Marcie 246
Landau, Mark 81, 105, 246
Lande, Mike 218
Lankford, James 134, 226
Lankford, Michael 134, 218
Lankford, Therese 139, 210
Lapins, Richard 226
Lara, Odilia 210
Larks. Michael 214. 218
Lash;nsky, Amy 81, 230, 246
Lasowski. Cathy 30, 32. 79, 246
Latala. Joanne 210
Epilogue - 269
�Laughlin, Mary 246
U.very, Richard 218
Leahy, Kimberly 226
Leahy. Tern 75, 139, 210
Leb. Barry 97, 100. 226
Leb, Ken...ih 218
Lebovltz, Ellen 222, 226
Lebovltz, Tamara 73. 75, 81. 218
Ledbetter, Rlck 198, 246
Lederman, Sheri 246
Lee. Donna 185, 206, 210
Lee. George 129, 210
Lee, Judy 176
Lee, Tina 73, 112, 226
Leeb, Jeffrey 195, 210
LefeYTe. James 226
Lehman. Sally 43. 81, 112. 214, 218
Leib, Paul 226
Leipold, Mark 226
Lerner, Martha 27, 30, 32, 58. 246
L•on. Jacalyn 246
Leon. Mara 81, 246
Lerner, Susan 226
Leshem, Benjamin 216
Levon, Paul 30, 39, 43
Levon, ThereM 43, 112. 218
Levco. Howard 115, 185, 195, 246
Levin, George 58, 247
Levin, Jeffrey 198, 247
Levin, Judith 210
Levin, Leon 185, 247
Levin, Lyle 226
Levin. Mindy 30, 226
Levine, Howard 24 7
Levine, Paul 198, 226
Levine, Susan 116, 214
Lev~. David 40, 43, 226
Levy. Carlos 247
Levy, Lisa 95, 141, 218
Levy, Marcelo 226
Lewandowski, Donald 103, 210
Lewandowski, Susan 247
Lewen, Roberta 95, 141. 247
Lewis, Stewart 247
Lewkowlcz, Helen 226
Lieberman, Jan 218
Lieberman, Mllch<!ll 195, 24 7
Lieberman, Nancy 226
Lieder, Jami 23, 29, 30, 32, 49, 58, 248, 265
Limbrunner. Sant 210
Lipsky, Edith 226
Llsco, Steven 130, 226
Liss, Linda 75, 218
Liu, Debra 27, 30, 218
Liu, Douglas 105, 248
Lobue, Salvatore 210
Locasha, Eric 97, 210
Locasha. Marcy 133, 226
Locker. Jack 121. 210
Longobardi, Paul 218
Lopez, Alejandro 107, 218
Lopez, Julia 210
Lopez. Michael 187. 226
Lopez, Rudy 73, 105, 134, 248
Lorenz. Anita 218
Long, David 69, 100, 226
Losoff, Robert 210
Lothan, Shai 248
Lotsoff, Rebecca 139, 218
Maratos, Renee 43, 227
Marcus, Brian 227
Mardi, Mariam 112, 195, 249
Mardi, Nargess 112, 249
Mark. Albert 211
Marsch, Cindy 77, 249
Marsch. Lynn 227
Martin. John 47
Martinez. Faith 211
Martini, Philip 23, 27, 32. 36, 249
Martini, Stephen 58, 227
Nikchevich, John J21, 219
Nikchevich, ichard 105, J07, 227
Nisbett, Jane 118, 139, 251
Nissen. David 134, 251
Nitti, Anthony 30, 32, 2J 9
Noesen, Paul 227
Noll, Carolyn 27. 29. 30, 32, 251
Novick, Daryl 90, 107, 219
Nussbaum, Steven 43, 176, 202: 251
Marwick. Andrew 249
Masover, Lee 195, 249
Massat, Erich 12J
Mathew, JOM 218
Matsuoka, John 54, 198, 249
Matz, Katherine 47, 125. 227
McCormack, Loretta 188, 227
McCormack, Nora 227
McCracken, Mark 115, 218
Ochakoff, Stephen 211
Odlivak, Natalie 219
Odom. Robert 107. 211
Oil, Leslie 54, 58, 185, 251, 265
Okane, Ann 227
Okeefe, Kathleen 207, 211
Oliff, Evan 129, 219
Oliff, Reed J07, 211
Olshock, Jami 219
Olson. Lance 100, 227
Olson, Renee 32, 43. 227
O'Malley, Joseph 134, 2J 9
O'Malley, Timothy 69, JOO, 198, 227
Ono, Steven 252
Oppenheim, Ellen 64, 222. 227
Orfanos, Elias JOO, 227
Orlove, Barbo.ra 211
Ornoff, Gary 227
Ortmann, Timothy 25, 27 , 30, 219
Ossey, James 93, 103, 219
Mcintosh, James 43, 71, 103. 121. 211
McLaughlin, Frank 112
McManamon, Steve 103, 129. 218
Meister, Suzanne 71, 75, 207, 211
Meltzer, Hal 211
Mendelsohn, Marc 103, 211
Mendelson, Ellen 125, 218
Mend•lson, Kevin 211
Mendez, Pablo 218
Mendoza. Judith 211
Merel, David 218
Merel, Roger 30, 227
Messer. Pamela 30, 32. 249
Meyer, Carole 43, 249
Meyers, Steven 93
Mhoon, Hyun.Joo 211
Michals, Cynthia 95, 112, 141, 218
Michals, David 249
Mikos, Joanne 98, 112. 227
Milecki, Anthony 211
Milecki, Koren 218
Milecki, Susie 249
Miller, Cary i95, 227
Miller, Diane 43, 227
Miller. Gerald 211
Miller. Jeff 249
Miller, Julie 129, 249
Miller, Paula 8J, 83, 214, 218
Miller. Richard 43, 249
Miller, Sharl 52, 58
Miller, Sharon 81, 2J8
Miller, Sue J98, 249
Millman, Juli• 83, 112, 146, 250
Minetos. Peter 211
Minkina, Yvonne 250
Minsky. Howard 250
Miricanyan, Slbil 133, 206, 211
Miscinskt, Alice 211
Miscinski. Peter 93, 227
Mizock, Lisa 227
MIZock. Marla 250
Mtzock, Murray 211
Modi off. Brian 218
Modloff, Dean 250
Moje, Audrey 125, 227
Moje, Rainer 250
Lu. Marcia 206, 210
Morris, Paul 73, 81, 83, 100, 18 1. 250
Morrison, Gail 64, 222, 227
Morrison, Scott 211
Mortell, Teresa 198, 227
Moshak, Helen 141, 211
Moshak, Jennifer 141, 211
Moss, Danny Stephen 227
Moss, Sharl 227
Moteff. Gwenn 250
Moy, Alda 116. 218
Moy, Jane 2J8
Moy, Michael 227
Moy, Nancy 211
Mozin, SMiiy 73, 112, 227
Mueller, Kurt J03, 2J8
Mueller, Wayne 211
Murphy, Kevin 250
Murray. John 134, 227
Musick, Michael 93. J07, 218
Myerson, Andrea 125, 227
Malekow, Steven 227
Mann, Naomi 211
Mann, Rachel 57, 248
Mansfield, Daniel 211
·~rabella, Gemma 218
Quinones, Joae '219
0
Lucarelli, Marci 218
Malin, Scott 103, 210
Malin, Todd 227
Malina, Dan 227
Malina, Debra 54, 199, 202, 248
Malina, 'Rhonda 30, 43, 218
Malitz, Steve 137, 210
Mamaril, Cris 129. 210
Mandell. Marci 79, 227
Mandu<ich, Pam 227
Maniatis, Marina 141, 206, 210
Maniatis, Sandy 176, 248
Mankoff, Paul 103, 211
Mann. Alisan 116, 139, 218
Q
Matayoshi, Wayne 227
Mollan, Elizabeth 75, 81. 2J8
Mollan, Mark 227
Macaddino, Elena 210, 226
Macaluso. Michael 48. 137
Mader. Geralyn 218
Mader, Mary 195, 248
Maggio, Julie 95, 112, 141, 226
Mahoney, Patrick 248
Majesky, Robert 210
Maksud, Jeffrey 218
Newman, Sheri 77, 81, 251
Nidetz, Sandra 219
Mooradian, Frank 129
M
Newman, Robin 219
Marks. Alan 218
Lovitt, 'Diane 248
Luck, Andrea 226
Lui, Goey 210
Lund, Ron 39, 43, 44
Lustig, Dean 73, 100, 248
Lux. Nancy 133, 210
Lyons, Verna 141, 218
Potts. Stephen 129, 212
Pozen, Jeffrey 97, llO, 202, 253
Precht, Debra 98. 141, 253
Precht, Richard 93, 107, 219
Precht, Steven 228
Pregozen, Alan 179, 195. 253
Prentice, Kimberly 125
Pri.ke, John 228
Puch<!r, Dennis 69, 100, J34, 146, 253
Puertollano, Pamela 125, 219
·
Purcell, Colette 253
Purvin, Sharyl 198, 25."I
Newman, Jeff 179, 202, J 93, 250
Newman, Lawrence 251
Newman, Michael 251
N
Nagel, Hal 93, 100, 227
Nagel, Ronald 250
Nathanson,·Paul 107, 218
Nazaroff, Tony 137
Nehrling. Sandra 133, 211
Nelson, Elliot 202. 250
Nelson. Jon 250
Nelson, Kevin 105, 250
Nepomuceno, Renato 129, 219
Nessenson, Marci 129, 250
Neuman, Martin 71, 103, 121, 211
Nevel, Julian 227
Newman, Elissa 211
R
O'Malley, John 97, 25J
Oberding, Steven 227
Rabin, Judy 112, 219
Rabin, Randi 32, 253
Raffel, Mark 93, 228
Rakoncay, Michelle 81, 219
Ramdass. Glenn 219
Ramirez, Annabelle 253
Ramirez. Aristides 107. 219
Ramirez, Erwin J07, 212
Rankenburg. Doris 185. 228
Rankenburg. Roy 212
Ransom. Dawn 219
Rao, Madhavi 2J2
Rappaport, David J!J3, 212
Rappaport, Stuart 228
Rappaport, Philllp 27, 32, 52, 54, 58, 202.
253
Raskin, Beth 2J2
Redlin, Chris 64, 69, 222, 228
Redlin, Larry 129, 2J9
Re•s, Richard 2J2
Regidor, Daniel J29, 219
Reich, Barbra J85, 219
Reich. Cindy 230. 253
Reicin, Cindy 29, 30. 212
Reicin, Scott 93, 228
Reiss. Howard 219
Ott linger. Robert 227 .
Ousset, Stanley 252
O'Young, Henry 43, 211
O'Young, U.wrence 227
Ozawa, Jim 129
p
Reitenbach, Roland
253
Reitman, Faith 43, 176, 228
Relaz. Deborah 253
Remon, Sandra 212
Rempas. Perry IO~. 219
Packer, David 195, 252
Palm, Sharon 81, 139, 227
Panagos, Peter 219
Pankiw, Mary 139, 227
Remson, Felisse
254
Resnick, Cathleen 58, 176, 202, 254
Rezwln, Beth 71, 75, 212
Rich, Cynthia 219
Richard, Terri 81, 214, 219
Ridolfi, Constance 228
Rilarael, Nelinda ?12, 219
Robbins, Bradley 219
Panwer, Stuart 185
Papadopaulos. Dav;d 211
Pappas, Ann 227
Pappas, George 103, 121, 211
Pappas, Mary 176, 211
Pappas. Thomas 228
Parkinson, Marci 228
Robbins, Brian 212
Robbins, Mark 43, 44, 228
Pasquith, Christy 211
Pastron, Danny 83, 142, 258
Brian 43, 129, 219
Kuldip 219
Mahendra 107, 211
Paro 211
Patel. Paulomj 228
Patlak, Dan 100, 228
Paugoulatos. Adelena 195, 228
Paul. Ruth J25, 228
Pautz, Laurie 32, 54, 58, 64, 185, 252, 264
Patel,
Patel,
Patel,
Patel,
Pavone, Dawn 252
Pecht er, Michael 219
Peiser, David 195, 219
Peller, Scott 219
Roberts, Dawn 219
Roberts, Tracy 212
Robin. Bonnie 228
Robinson, Laura 27, 32, 168, 254
Rock, Bruce 254
Rock, Lori 81, 2 19
Rollick. Carol 69, 77, 228
Rollick, Peter 103, 129, 219
Rose, Kevin 219
Rosen. Aileen 219
Rosenberg, Steven 219
Rosenblum; Mark 219
Rosenbr ock, Jinx 219
Rosenson , Arthur 20, 49, 179, 228
Rosenthal, Keith 202, 219
Penner, David 211
Ross, Diane 219
Perez, Kevin 137, 211
Ross. Leslie 254
Perlman, Larry 52. 219
Ross, Marcy 254
Perry, David 212
Petroski, Brian 212
Rotblatt, Susan 222, 228
Petroski, Myra 228
Rotche, James 212
Rotche, Robert 228
Petroski, Norman 252
Peurye, Marc 212
Pfeuffor, Otto 219
Photos, Cynthia 29, 228
Piculas, Angie 219
Pierson, Charmaine 228
Pierson, Richard 219
Pilch<!n, Ira 30, 185, 2J2
Pilchen, Lloyd 30, 185, 195, 252
Pittas, Christine J25, 228
Plttel. Gary 30, 32, 36
Plich, Jay 176, 228
Plotkin, Judith 30. 33, 228
Pollack, Bonnie 219
Pollack, Mark 81, 252
Polz, Ronald 212
Polz, Steve 83, 253
Pomerantz, Michael J03. 2J2
Poremba, Michael 198, 253
Porter, Christine 98, 112, 141, 219
Portmann, Joann· 228
Portmann, Richard 103. 129, 219
Portmann, Susan 212
Portnoy, Gay 58, 95, 185, 219
Pos, Mark 52, 100, 253
Post, Howard 212
Post, Karen 253
Roth, Jonelle 69, 220
Roth, Susan 220
Rothenberg, Michael 220
Rothman, Sheila 254
Rothman, Steven 54, 220
Rowe , Joseph 254
Rowe. Michael 220
Rowe, Michael 103, 130, 220
Rowe, Nicholas 103, 130, 220
\...
'
Rubenstein, Alan 2 12
Rubenstein, Michael 212
Rubin, Jeri 254
Rubin, Jody 220
Rudees, Pau la 212
Rudy, Richard 93, 228
RuesGh, Bryan 254
Ruesch, Karen 95, 116, 220
Rutkowski, John 198, 228
Rylko, Salome 228 .
s
Sabonjl, Val 107
Sacks, Lauri 75, 212
�Sacksner, Stacey 109, 220
Saenz, Georgette 95, 254
Salas, Sandy 228
Salenger, Jeff 103, 212
Salomon, David 228
Salon. Sar; 254
Saltzberg, Kimberly 228
Saltzman, David 40, 43. 44, 112, 195. 254
Salzman, Caryn 228
Samelson, Elizebeth 73, 77. 228
Samuels, Scotl 107, 220
Samuelson, David 90, 103, 220
Sanchez, Brian 134, 254
Sanchez, Mercedes 176, 255
Santacruz, Ivan 43, 107, 121, 212
Santacruz, Javier 43, 255
Santillan, Ken 107, 212
Santillan, R. Denver 255
Sarasin, Daniel 228
Sastry, Sanjay 212
Sastry, Vivek 220
Savitt. Laura 228
Sawislak, Dank!I 185, 255
Sawlslak, Karen 30, 58, 112, 175. 185. 228,
267
Scarbrough, Dru 100, 198, 255
Schack, Vicki 125, 2 12
Slowik. Celine 229
Thunholm, John 260
Slowik. Colin 103, 220
Slowik, Thaddeus 90, 100. 118, 146, 257
Small, Marc 30, 54, 212
Toback, Paul 52, 185, 202. 221
Smason, Janet 212
Smith, Michael 212
Smolish. D;ane 77, 257
Smoller, Mark 229
Snow. Andrew 47, 257
Sobel. Dana 79, 81, 220
Soble. Jill 229
Sochacki, Joseph 27, 32. 36, 257
Sockel, David 103, 220
Soco, Ferdinand 220
Soco, Orlando 212
Soderberg, Fred 257
Soehn, Chrtsllne 257
Soehn, Chrieloph 43. 212
Sohn. Linda 32, 58. 229
Solal, David 258
Solomon, Mindy 195, 258
Somenek, Dennis 100, 198, 258
Sonshine, Robert 90. 105, 258
Spata. Craig 212
Spata, Richard 258
Spe:ropulos, Michael 212
Spiegel. Sharon 81, 230, 258
Tittle, Eric 213
Tom, Chester 221
Tom. Webster 213
T orstensson, Janet 260
Trabaris, Maria 213
Trambas. Annasrasia. 221
Tresley, Daniel 195. 202. 260
Trilling, Cindy 260
Trilling. Jan 81, 195, 260
Trob, Sandra 105, 229
Turner, Scott 73, 195, 229
Tyson, Kenneth 213
Tyson. Kimberly 125, 260
u
Udell, Stacey 229
Uhle, Diane 69, 77. 260
Ulbert, Carolyn 69. 77, 95, 112, 141, 261
Ulbert. Donald 97, 110, 229
Ulbert, Tony 103. 213
Ullberg, Drew 129, 221
Schaffner, Larry 255
Sp1liopoulos, Peter 220
Spinner. Todd 39, 43, 229
Spira, Robin 81. 168. 230, 258
Spiro. Ira 103. 212
Spoker. Hugh 67, 258
Spourgitll, Dino 258
Spraggins, Chrissie 81, 2 12
Spraggins, Susln 81, 112, 220
Sproat, Christina 95, 109, 141
Sproat, David 69. 90, 100, 118. 146, 258
Sprung, Doane 133. 258
Stahlberg. David 40. 43, 44. 97. 258
Stahlberg, Paul 170
Statland, Maureen 185, 220
Steegmueller, Richard 137, 212
Stein, K<ir•n 195, 258
90. 97, 221
Van Roeyen, Richard 71, 129. 213
Varda, Haniball 261
Vasquez, Rene 261
Stein, William 229
Vassilatos, Erek 130, 198
Steiner. Muriel 30. 32. 258
Steinhoff, Mark 187, 2?.l
Stenzel, Sigrid 22 1
Ste rn, Andrea 30. 81, 83. 230. 258
Veit. Hope 29, 30. 32. 261
Velleff. Kerry 221
Schnelder, Neal 255
Schoen, Alan 27, 32, 54, 58. 255, 265
Schoen, Gena 32, 39, 43, 58, 220, 267
Schreiter. Steven 228
Schroeder, Wesley 170, 220
Schroeder, Dawn 81. 212
Schueltan, Edwin 228
Schueftan, Sandra 220
Schulmeister, Lesli 125, 256
Schultz. Heidi 256
Schuman, Susan 228
Schwartz, Ann 133, 2 12
Schwartz, David 137, 220
Schwartz, Diane 43, 214. 220
Sch' artz, Harold 103, 220
Schwartz, Jon 30, 228
Schwartz, Lori 20, 25, 27, 256
Schwartz, Mike 103, 129, 212
Schwartz, Mindy 81, 98, 112, 214. 220
Schwartz. Pamela 79, 228
Schwartz, Robert 256
Scott, Michael 220
Secler. Dean 256
Seiden. Dana 133, 216
Seifert. David 212
Seinfeld, Brian 54. 129. 212
Seleman, Alan 220
Seplowin.' Mark 81, 134, 256
Seplowin. Mike 107, 220
Shancer, Jeffrey 179. 256
Shapiro, Cynthia 112. 228
Shapiro, Ira 228
Shapiro. Jeffrey 212
Shap.,o, Terry 93, 103, 220
Shayman, Steven 256
Shazar, Lolach 133, 220
Shepard, Alan 228
Sher. Aaron 212
Shevel. Sharon 141. 212
Shintani, Scotl 90. 103, 121, 220
Shless, Stua" 212
Shrift er. Robert 212
Shuman, Marc 83, 105, 256
Shuste r. Barry 257
Siegal. Larry 58,~20. 228
Siegel, Randi 257
Siegel. Steven
212
Sigman, Lloyd 228
Signer, Debra 30
Silver. Helaine 30, 32, 220
Silver, Jay 220
Silve" Michael 52, 228
Silverman, Craig 228
Silverman, Wayne 43, 228
Simmons. Richard 43, 44, 179, 195. 228
Simon, Evan 228
Simon. Larry 228
Simon. Michael 30, 32, 212
Simon, Sandra 206. 212
Singer, Mark 256
Singer. Steven 220
Sirajullah, Zareen 220
Sirt, Ivy 257
Sitton, David 257
Sitton. Roberta 220
Sitton, Rochelle 220
Sklena, Richard 90, 100, 257
Skroch. Joseph 198, 257
Sladek, Michael 103, 212
Slipenko, Merilee 75, 212
Sloan, Shari 257
Stern, Patrice 229
Stevens, John 198
Sult. John 221
Stolberg. Lawrence 103.
Stoll. Denise 212
Stone. Jerome 103, 221
221
Stone, Paul 105, 259
Stoneberg, Randy 198, 229
Story, Mark 90. 103, 221
Ulloa, Virginia 125, 229
Ungar. Jacki 125, 19S, 261
Untetbcrger, Hal 81, 185
Unterberger. Holly 73. 221
Urow. Steven 97. llO. 261
v
Valenzuela, Clara 261
Van Der Haegen. Kenny
Ventrelli, Marina 213
Via, Audrey 221
Vicari. Debra 221
V1ewn. Victoria 213
Vlay, Diana 81, 229
Volpe, Karen 213
Volpe, Stephen 175, 261
Vondersitt, Lynne 198. 261
Vowell. Rhonda 195, 261
Vowell. Thomas 213
Vukovich, Helena 213
Stotland, Lawrence 213
Strack, Gabriella 73, 112, 214, 221
Streicher. Mark 259
Stroesser, Yvette 79,
221
Strongin, Ira 29, 30, 39, 43, 71, 213
Strongin. Susan 213
Stukas. Jim 179, 202, 259
Sturgis, Lisa 64, 81, 229
Sturner. Jeff 213
Suarez. Victor 259
Subonj, Valentin 213
Sudendorf, Linda 259
Sudendorf. Maria 221
Sugarman, Linda 27. 30, 32. 229
Sugarman, Nancy 30, 213
Suhajda. Arthur 100, 129, 259
Suhajda, Joseph 97. 103, 221
Sullivan, Brian 105, 22q
Sullivan. Colleen 259
Sumner, Jeffrey 29, 30, 43, 213
Sushman, Alan 43
Suslick, Steven 30, 32. 54, 229
Sutker, Karen 75, 221
Sward, Karen 259
Sweet, Robinson 43. 97, 213
Swerdlow, Brian 103, 129, 201, 213
Swerdlow, David 229
Sylvan. Cheryl 198, 229
Sylvan, Stephan 129, 221
Szmola, Seymour 221
T
Taft, Sandra 229
Tanimoto, Eri 213
Tarantur, Wendy 221
r
T arna. ls, Katherine 259
Tauber, Scott 30, 185, 221
Taylor, David 221
Taylor, Kristine 229
Teernan. Jay ~
Teitler. Tracy 64, 81, 181. 229
Teng, George 105. 134, 229
Teng, Ivy 260
Teng, Michael 221
Theodore. Irene 77, 260
Theodore. Teddy 103, 221
Thomas, Hope 213
Thomas. Neil 100, 260
Thunholm. Jami 213
Witz, Elise 262
Wohl, Lauren 43, 50. 202, 262
Wohlbrandt, Dana 112. 221
Wolcoff. Stephonle 229
Wolfberg, Lawrence 69. 103, 221
Wolff. Lisa 262
Wolin, Gregg 221
Woll. Jaclyn 30, 32, 39, 79, 221
Woll. Lisa 30. 32, 49, 54, 58, 83. 262. 267
Woloshin, Diane 262
Wong, Michael 43. 129. 2 13
Wu. Cynthia 8 1, 98, 1417 214. 221
Tzakis, Elaine 220
Schaffner, Michael 32, 220
Schaller, Steve 228
Scheinpflug, Michael 212
Scheinpflug, Valerie 95, 125, 255
Schiller, Tony 121, 220
Schmidt, Donald 255
Schmidt, Harriet 95, 220
Schmidt, Linda 212
Schmidt, Nancy 30, 255
Schmidt, Patricia 212
Wisniewski, Joseph 22 1
Wisse. Marla 229
Witry, William 90, 221
w
Wagner, Audrey 79, 139, 222
Wallberg. Gary 130, 261
Waller, Philip 261
Walls, Kelly 100, 229
y
Yablon, Mitchell 262
Yakob, Mauna 221
Yamanaka, Lynn 43, 112. 221
Yates. Scott 103, 213
Yates. Susan 125, 221
Yedlin, Lisa 229
Yedlin, Nancy 213
Yonover, Shari 262
Yoo, Bonita 221
Yoo. Sang 263
Yoo, Sharon 262
Yunez, Rosana 229
Yusen. Roger 43, 44, 107. 213
Yusen, Theodore 43, 44, 188, 198, 263
z
Zaban, Karen 229
Zamet, Glen 213
Zander, Roger 229
larch, Andrew 2 13
Zaslowsky, David 100, 263
Zavell, David 137, 213
Zawistowski, Dwayne 263
Zawistowski, Mark 213
Zayia, Denis 213
Zbylut. Duane 213
Zekelman, Ivy 263
Zelasko. Joanne 95, 112. 221
Zerof, Philip 29, 30. 36. 49, 214, 22l
Zimansky, Fabiana 75, 139. 221
Z1mbler. Marla 263
Zimmerman, Nancy 81. 133, 221
Zinman, Ellen 30, 229
Zolin. Brian 263
Zolin, Joel 137, 22 1
Zucker, Valerie 49 1 263
Zuckerman, Howard 229
Zuckerman. Sheila 71, 2 13
Zygmun, Arthur 103, 129. 213
Walovitch, Howard 229
Walter, Harvey 221
Walther, Noelle 95, 221
W ankovsky, David 229
Wax, Daniel 107, 213
W ear. William 213
W eber. C11ithPrine 43
Weber. David 198, 221
W eicensang, Arlene 32. 58, 229
Weinberg, Arlene 195, 261
Welner. Allan 100, 229
Weiner, BIUy 261
Weiner, Elise 221
Weiner, Steve 130
We;sbach. Louis 105, 168, 262
Weisberg, Beth 81, 230. 262
Weisberg, Danie l 103, 221
Weiss. Merle 262
Weisa. Peggie 229
Weissman. Craig 214, 221
Weitman. Craig 214. 2?.l
Weitmann. Heidi 221
Wengerskl, William 103
Werner. Pamela 229
West. Geri 229
Wexler, Andrea 222, 229
Wexler. Geoffrey 30. 107, 213
Wilensky. Jay 52, 73. 81, 90, 100. 168. 176,
262
Wilensky. Sieve 103, 213
Willens. Kenneth 213
Williams. Albert 229
Williams, Christine 213
Williams. David 30, 32. 36, 262
Willoams. Jim 262
Williams. Marc 93, 221
Williams, Renee 98, 229
Williams. Tina 213
Wilner, Karyn 27, 30, 36, 52, 81, 229
Winans, Michael 229
Winer. Steven 262
Winston. Debbie 79, 229
Winter. Beth 195, 262
Epilogue -
271
�RUTH LYNN SALTZMAN
' 961 - 1978
1
272 -
Epilogue
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1979; Volume XLI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1979
Reflections
79 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Karras, Alan (Editor in chief)
Hill, Theodore (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1978-1979
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
274 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1979
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1978
1978-1979 school year
1979
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d8af606adca8d89551a5099f7b90f36d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=C01zcmuWpwCKjpgXanPkpA%7E17Veqp0JdAV%7EbAP5Igrsn1A6mGPJOXpeqdKDE8zhKouN-%7EeoGLzoqYdx509ug6H4DdSMS3gl1gvoNIbQssCzn2Tnwo1Gis8qrfpH-YxUfY5m0GJG8jf8dghEl2NsFoDSqDEOF4JP6uNYMXnVmmL44%7EvpOySbH3V7pUg%7EplGEmhOb6rOKJzxuX5JD5TnrG8RnDz0gMAVLvN635JOgUT1m8SrCFJDFQmIySk5eh5g%7EJUgg-1x2Wp71pPMBPM43nKIzGPM93m5HtCpcKsq7cwCnsA7h0B32CrMOeeKVmraZhJsIwrBDVP%7Ecyubc3UPHKgQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
223d39af50ea117424ef0c071f5eb15e
PDF Text
Text
�����We are not chained by the
past; we only begin there.
We draw our inspirations
from the ideas - the
principles - that our
forefathers handed down to
us. From there we build.
The freedom of choice is
ours; but to build wisely we
must know what it is we
start with.
4
�5
�In pursuing happiness, "the best
way to secure future happiness is to
be as happy as is rightfully possible
to day. "
Charles W. Eliot
(
6
1,
�-
-
-
--
- -
---
7
���Be yourself, do the unique without fear of
oppression. "The better part of man's education is that which he gives himself."
Jam es Russell Lowell
10
�-
-
- -------------
- - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - -=- - - - - -----------------------------
-~~-
11
���Expression is "being one's self and reporting accurately what we see and
are." Thus, we share our ideas and
speak our minds.
Ralph Waldo Emmerson
�-
·· ·
---
---
-
-----
--
�TABLE OF
CONTENTS
16
�BOYS' ATHLET ICS . . . . . . . . . . . 18..61
GIRLS' ATHLET ICS . . . . . . . . . . 62-81
OCCASIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82-109
EDUCA TION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110-147
ORGANIZATIONS . . . . . . . . . . 148-185
UNDERCLASSMEN
....... . 186-215
GRADUATES ... . ....... . . 216-257
-
-
•
I
'
, ..... ~
""'
~
'
~-
'
P
...
t/
' ~
•
--~-
1,,
...
·~
-
17
���..
.
--·
.
····-· ·-·--
-· ··- -- - -..
- --- " -. -- ----· - - -~ - -- ~ --~ - -
. ----- . ----·---- -- . -·
FOOTBALL
After defeating Niles North early in the season, the
Varsity squad had good reason to set their sights a little
higher. Though they were not to win another game, the
Trojans showed dedicated fans an improved type of
football .
Under the direction of Coach Ferguson, they performed with energy that has not been seen in recent
years. The offense, led by Chris Klancic and Pete Christopoulos, was the best in years, and only an occasional
lapse in defense kept them from being a top-notch
team.
Coach Odlivak's Sophomore Team proved to be a first
class squad in every department, losing only one game
and winning the Central Suburban League title. Quarterback Tom Seimsen and others made winning look
easy and prospects for next year even brighter.
20
.
-- ..
.
.
'
��•
.
.
--·- · ····-····· ·
--··- --- · -..-- ---.-...- -----·---.,--. - --- - -- - - -~----- -·--·
FOOTBALL
-------·
__ ...... --- - ·
s
��FOOTBALL
The Varsity Football Tea m BELOW (BACK ROW, LEFr TO RIGHT): Sa m
Rest, Mike Borkovitz, Pete Christopou los, Tim Hanley, Larry Catt, Tom Risman, Steve Sproat, Frank Pucher, Ch ris Klancic, Chuck Nagel, Jim Carlson,
John Gaw in, Ralph Dibenedetto, (SECOND ROW): Coac h Osness, Coach Poznansky, Tony Tiagonce, Mike Hanley, Corey Fishman, Bob Malcher, Bill
Urba nus, Ga ry Somenek, Rick Carlson, Bob Schultz, Hal Pos, Coach Ferguson.
(THIRD ROW): Steve Apollo, Tom Laughlin , Gary Wolf, Jay Kell y, Nick Lake,
Dave Fogel, John C hristopoulos, Bob Goldsmith, Jim Schuman, Yale Smith, Jeff
Kasper.
24
�RIGHT):
The Sophomo re Football Team includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO
Joh n
Frazier, Paul Whitmor e, Bill Precht, Brian Udell, Yanai Adaky ,
Steve
Chuck Thiry, Jim Murphy, Jim Kipnis,
Orloff, Tom O 'Kane, Alan Gothelf,
, Joe Heinz,
(SECOND ROW): Coach Odlivak, Norman Dellheim , Jim Heinrich
aumes,
Ch uck Purcell, Chuck Wisniewsky, Bruce Earl, Ray Martinez , Joe
y, (THIRD ROW): Manager Al Davis, Ken Weitzma n, Hal
Coach Poznansk
Brown, Tom
Krause, Rick Yale, Dan Carnow, Jack Casey, Mark Brutzkus , Dave
Siemsen, Coach Arthurs.
Dave Sproat,
The Freshma n Tea m includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT):
y Wolinski ,
Gary Hyduk, Jeff Brim, Mark Pos, Paul Gaw in, Larry Cohen, Ja
, SherJack Geno, Bill Krissman , Jerry Heinrich , George Kaf kis, Dave Kleifield
(SECON D ROW): Coach Gralewski, Coach Ca mpbell, Michael
wood Blitstein,
Koress.
Esses, Dean Lustic, Tad Slowi k, Paul Morris, Jerry lssacson, Steven
ROW):
Dennis Somenek, Doug Walden, Coach DeCarlo, Coach Brin, (THIRD
Eric
Howa rd , Scott Gordon, Jim Krysl, Mitch Yablon, Pat Mahoney,
Coach
Dennis Pucher, John Martinez , Doug Fleishman, Rich
Anderson, Don Schmidt,
Sklena, Drew Sca rborough , John LaMona.
25
�SOCCER
Though a comparatively new sport at Niles East,
soccer is becoming more popular as the Trojans
build a strong team .
Varsity soccer players performed well all season
due to the fine playing of the starting line. Senior
Mark Brines showed great versatality as he moved
from various positions. He excelled as forward,
where he was able to score consistently. Brad Moss
played well throughout the season. Other members of the starting line include Phil Heftel, Joe
Decker and Woong Kim.
Coach Larson's sophomore team had an excellent
season . There outstanding performances won them
the Conference title.
·!embers of the Varsit y Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Roque Bellido, Phil Heftel, Mark Brines, Trice Hawkins, John O'Malley, Jim 1atz, Coach Sandstead, (MIDDLE ROW): orm Siegal, Brad Moss,
Dennis Garlick, Joe Soehn, Joe Decker, Felix Lara, (FRONT ROW): Woong
Kim, Danny Marachava, Yonan Yonan
26
�Members of the Sophomore Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Mitch Ginsberg, Al Waskin, Al Lande, Bill Andrea, John Boigk,
Mitch Greenberg, Lee Feldstein, Coach Larson, (MIDDLE ROW): Marc
Bercoon, Alan Goldenberg, Pablo Leon, David Kaplan, David Festenstein,
Jim Adelman, Mike O'Malley, Kevin Klein, (FRONT ROW): Yatel Patin,
Mike Markich, Steve Samuels, Jeff Frankel, Paul Molin, Ross Edelman
Members of the Freshman Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Coach Bulthais, Marc Shuman, Dean Heinberg, Bob Frankel, Kurt
Farenback, Steve Polz, Dave Klein, Doug Liu, Stu Flanzer, Bob Greenspan,
Coach Coulson, (MIDDLE ROW): Jeff Levin, Ken Heller, Mark Landeau,
Scott Glate, Jeff Johnson, Al Andrea, Dan Stone, Steve Constance, BOb
Saltzman, (FRONT ROW): Al Goodman, Bob Liss, Mark Bialik, Phil Rappaport, Ted Yusin, David Saltzman, Steve Bullwark, Bob Sonshine
27
�GOLF
Golfers experience the same ups and downs as in any
other sport. The Varsity golfers encountered these
feelings this season. The team had an unusually slow
start but made an excellent recovery to finish with a
near 50-50 average by October 20th. Coach Oswald
and Coach Richardson were always at their team's
side ready to buy a dozen golf balls for the one who
could shoot a 35. For the past four years Flip Gagerman, East's top golfer, has displayed superior sportsmanship and a deadly putting stroke. His 37.9 average this year was an appropriate finale. Junior Jordan
Lohn shook off a slow start to shoot some sparkling
rounds late in the season, eventually sending him
down state; the first to go since 1943. The consistent
playing of Rick Martini and Steve Nelson was a
welcome addition. Both of them shot very good
rounds in the invitationals held in September
throughout the state. Scott Winkler, Marc Brown,
and Bob Peterson all contributed fine scores when
the team needed them most.
Frosh-Soph and Varsity team members (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike
Grohman, Howard Simon, Mike Potts, John Longfellow, Eric Rambus, Roger
Jaklin, David Eskoff, Steve Whitman, (SECOND ROW): Allen Tish, Bob Peterson, Van Nomikos, Steve Nelson, Dennis Lutz, (THIRD ROW): Rick Martini,
Scott Winkler, Flip Gagerman, Jordan Lohn, Marc Brown.
28
��.
'
-----
-
.
~
........... ., .,_.
~·-·
,. _
- .. -........ .. --·- -· -· ·· . _____________
__
. . .,..
·-~-
..... - ......-
- ·- -- ------·---~
·-·-----... ·-· -·- .. ·- .
~-·.
_
..
-
GYMNASTICS
On any day during the winter months the contest
gym holds within it a group of hard-working and
talented gymnasts perfecting their various routines. They know of only two reasons that could make
them persist in their rigorous exercises; pride in keeping up with their previous team's record and a desire
to improve themselves for personal glory.
There was a feeling at the end of last year that the
loss of many seniors would leave a large gap in the
Varsity Team. Ring-man Leo Abramson and others
went to work at filling that gap and started showing
their full potential. From then on, Coach Sokalski
and his followers set no limit on how far their team
pride and personal satisfaction could go.
. 1
30
�- --
-
- -·-· -
-
· .. _...., _ _ _ ..,. _ _ .,_ ...,,
·---..-..-~--
..- ..... ._...--.... .-. ._.,._ _ _ _ ...,.., .......... "" -
-~ ---------··------~---
-
--~---
..._,_••• ---- -- --~· ... - .... - .......... ,_. ··---·· ·•·-· - _ • .,...... .. ._.., . ~.., ·· ~ ,,.....- _,.,,,.. ..... t--· .. ,. -·-·
_-
--- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -_
---- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -- -
--
• "--·· · -
• ............... .
•>-- ' '""n
------:.- - - - - - - - - - - --- - - -
- - - -_-
31
�-
-
<
"•••-
•
· -··
---
--·
"•P~·----~---
..·- .. _.......__ .
--~-
.. ·--· --- ----.. . - -._... _ __ __ ,,.________ _ _
-
GYMNASTICS
, ,_~----
..
·· -----·- ~--""'
--··---'>·,--,-- .
--w~·~
~
•-
\----
-~-- ---~
�------------
-
33
�•
•
-
-- ·
.
·- ~ ··
··-
·-·
· · - -· - .
_
.,
__
_ _ _ , _ .., _ _ _
..... _
... _
......
~--~-- - - ... -
· ...
- - -- ---- ~-- .....
- -
-
·--- -
--
-
~---- · . .
----
--·-
_
_
..... q ....
--
- -
- - - · · - - - --
·---
. . . . . . .- .
••
-
GYMNASTICS
11~·11~/lff
/l//!lllllllllllll111111!1~1iilllllll\l\\\\\\\\\~\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\·\~;\ \~\\\\\\
!ff!/l//!!ll!!lf
..
·::: x
M
::: x
Varsity Tea m members include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Sokalski , Tony Bague, Brian Austin, Matt Rosenberg, Ron Weine rt , Ca rl Ta ibl, Lee Goldberg, Lee Grodsky, Steve Smith, Steve Borkan,
Rand y Hertel, (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Leo Abramson, Dan
Kessem, Greg Blix, Jeff Moll, Greg Spillar, Shelly Shapiro, Steve
Seplowin, Dave Abrahamson, Daniel Marchiafava.
Sophomore Team members include, (STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Randy Hertel, John Lopez, Bill Saputo, Coach Rifkind , Chris Besser, Jim
Burke, Art Mandel.
•
..
,
�Members of the Freshman Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach DeCarlo, Mark Seplowin , David isson, Kurt Young,
Larry Cohan, Rudy Lopez, Jeremy Willens, Robert Schwartz, Tim
Kessem, Hal Unterberger, Coach Johnston, (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mike DiAiello, Wayne Dressler, Brian Sanchez, Dwight Davies, Dennis Pucher, Doug Fleishman, Mike Seplowin, Steve Bunes,
Mike Epstein, John O'Malley. Steve Seplowin is·pictured BELOW ON
THE P-BARS
..........
::::::
..... .....
...... . %:::::::::::::::: ..........
······· ········· ····· ·····
····· ·····
·· ······················ ..........
..........
..........
··········
.. ... .....
..........
::
: : : : :l:t ::::::::;:::::::
: : : : : : r. ::::::::::::::::
35
�FENCING
Coach Gralewski had to say good-bye to his
Seniors this year, but not without introducing to
them a new weapon: the epee.
The conventional foil was also used, epee, thus
splitting the team into two parts. Lane Schultz
and Sam Rest stuck with the foil, along with
Allen Tish, who is considered the best man technically on the team. Larry Labow and Jim Osness were two of the people who experimented
with the new piece of equipment. Their expertice with both weapons earned them a third
place finish in the Central Suburban League
Championship - just two points out of second
and four out of first. There remains plenty of
good Sophomores and Juniors, including Tish,
but the Fencing Team should feel the loss of
their six Seniors next year.
36
�=-
•
~
-
·~--
- • ..
- - ... ---~-.--•••-•
•.,,...,_....__.,..,.. ....,. _,w• ••••"•--•-••
- •-..
.... - - ..... -
-
...... •- · _..,._ ,_.,, ..,.,._,.
Members of the Fencing Tea m (seniors) include: Jim Osness, Larry Labow, Coach
Cralewski, Sam Rest, C urt Potts, Lane Schultz
•-·-· - ..-...,-- -•••»,.. ....
-
,,.,, ,.,.__ ~
•• ~•· •
• - - .........
-
--
--•
r · • - • ,.,••
t-
- -- -
-·~-
~
••••
• •-
•~•
•
~
--
-
The Members of the Fencing Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Cra lewski , Lane Schult z, Larry Labow, Jim Osness, Sam Hest, Steven Paul Kessler,
Allen Tish, (FRONT ROW): Bill Samuels, Curt Potts, Churck Heftman , Krikor Topouzia n, Mike Potts, Bob Levy
37
••IJ
>-
-=~
=
••
••~ i
�-
'
.
'•
·- . . ....
.
-
~
-
. _.,.
...
___ ..... ·-------.-- · -- - .. , ... ~ _
...
--- --... ·--· -·-- ··--. __
.....
,,,_ ..
_. __ .. _---···-.. ----·-- - -·- ...-..,...-· ·- __ ,..
-· . .
.
.. ..
,
~
WRESTLING
The past few years have treated East's Wrestling
Team well. Recently there has been a steady rise in
performance and this year began with both FroshSoph and Varsity Teams playing well within expectations. Due to injuries, Coach Richardi found himself
without a number of seniors, including Pete Christopoulos. Richardi , who has been the major influence
responsible for the improvement of the team , found
that he had extras in his squad that could replace the
missing men. Those substitutes went on to win more
brilliantly than ever expected. This is one of the
situations that only a stable, thoroughly powerful
squad could endure.
38
��WRESTLING
The Varsity Wrestling Team includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Richardi, Coach Poznansky, Pete Christopoulos, Daryl Ullberg, Rick Olsen,
Corey Fishman, Steve Edidin, Chuck Nagle, Joe Colucci, (SECOND ROW):
Lane Drury, Mike Hinske, Gil Tonsul, Mark Michaels, Bernard Blumenthal,
Hal Krause, Robert Brown, Mike Doman, Philip Skaletsky, (FRONT ROW):
David Polin, Mark Sonshine, Dennis Lutz, Keith Potts, Victor Swarez, Scott
Norris, Ken Hohs, Rick Yale.
40
�-
-
-~
--...., -
~--~-·--··
·-~-·-·---
--=----
-----·---·-·····-~·--
~-,...__c=~ ~-
....... ........ -
-
.... .--~- ........... _ ._., - - -
-~-~
------------
Members of the Sophomore Wrestling Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Harvey Reich, Pete Simms, Richard Cole, Coach Hartunian, Mike
Newburger, Dan Carnow, Steve Gothelf, (FRONT ROW): Ricky Hoffman,
Lee Feldstein, Bruce Earl, Bill Brock, Allan Portnoy, Chuck Purcell.
--- .. ·-r-·......-
.
•k••••·--···--~·
·-···
-
- - .........
·-· - ~-~
.. . , ... -
-=---- - ~
, • • . - ·-
-- ~ - --
··- ··· · -
........... .
''"'
.. ,,
.•
-_-: - - - -1
~~-
Members of the Freshman Wrestling Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Jeff Colucci, George Kafkis, Mitch Freelander, Dave Zaslowsky,
Mike LaManna, Don Schm idt, Neil Bauer, Dave Cutreind, Coach Poznansky,
(FRONT ROW): Orin Ed idin, Edgar Deneo, Paul Morris, Jeff Brin, Joe
Broton, Jay Walinsky, Tony Ryback, Donald Anderson.
41
�CROSS COUNTRY
The Cross Country Team , under the direction of Coach
Ristow , made progress in two departme nts. The 15-8
record improves upon even last year's fine season . Success can be attribute d to the consistantly fine showings
of Mark Lichtenstein and Ken Golub. Special mention
should be made of Ed Santacruz, who went after many
of our most coveted long distance records. With the
reappear ance of many of the best runners, the Cross
Country Team should again display their winning ways
next year.
'.he Freshma~ Tea m incl udes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}: George
Saenz, John 0 Malley, Phil Waller, Alex Saxina, Dave Stalberg, Tom Kasper,
Jeff Pozen, Steve Santacru z, Steve Urow, C hris Kite, Steve Greenspan, John
Thunholm, Steve Glickma n.
42
�-~
•
~--....;;;:.~-
......
- - .... ....--~.....-••
- - - - • • • . . - - - .. - - . - · . . · · - · - - -
· · ·-·- --·~-- .. - . · • - •
• _ . _ ... . . . ~
----------------- ~ -
--------------------
The Sophomore Team includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ed
San tacruz, Mark Stone, Jim Doumouras, Steve Lacasha, (SECOND ROW):
Bruce Bower, Barry Finn, Dave Larson, Steve Taibl.
... . _
. . . . _ . .. ._ _ _., ., .. -
.... . . . . . . . . . _ , , , ,,
---
__ ,
··~-•
~
--
----===-----=----
-----------
-
..
. . . . . . ,.~
. _
•
~- .. ...
. . . ~-
__- ~--
1 -
-
.,
•
-
---
••-
• • -
=- -~
·~·•
~•U
~
·
-- .. - - - -
>~
''"
-
---
----------~-----
The Varsity Team includes (BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT): Ed Santacruz,
Ken Golub, Mark Lichtenstein, (SECOND ROW): Larry Bower, Mike Kite,
Hal Stone .
..
'
43
�TENNIS
In the past three years the Varsity Netmen have developed a consistent seasonal cycle: strong start, mediocre
mid-year, and charging finish just in time for the district and state competition. Unfortunately, their weak
period this year came when facing some of the tougher
teams, thus marring what could have been a near perfect record. Coach Winans once again watched his
team take the district title for the third year in a row.
Junior Jeff Epstein won the singles, Senior Gene Guerrero doubled with Junior Tim Besser from the district
tournament through the state competition, where they
finished quite high in the standings. Junior Mike Guerrero and Sophomore Eric Robin were two of the teams
more versatile players, performing well in three or four
positions.
44
�.... ---~-"'"
--~--
·_
__
-- _-.-- .
- - -"___
· ··-~·"""'- -.
.. --.....
--.....__ _
--
--
--
-
45
�·- ··-
··-·
- .
_ _,
__
..,
.. .
- - -· - ~--·
-
·-... - ...- ..
...
_____ ___. .
_
TENNIS
Varsity Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jeff
Epstein, Steve Pales, Eugene Guerrero, Dave Bornstein, Steve Merkin,
Michael Guerrero, Coach Winans, (FRONT ROW): Barry Allen, John Davis,
Tim Besser, Mart y Avers, Fred Batko, Eric Robin .
46
.,.
....--.
·-----·--··----··--- ·-- --····----- ---- -
-----
-
----
-~
... ,
Sophomore Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Baker, Mike Lemick, Paul Whitmore, Jeff Adler, Kieth Jaffee,
(FRONT ROW): Mike Regidor, Bruce Pales, Jeff Cohen, Chris Besser.
Freshma n Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Baker, Paul Weisman, Jordan Hupert, Ron Van Royen, Rakesh
Tripa thi , (FRONT ROW): Mario Derango, Allen Goldenberg, Scott Magnes,
Steve Kaufman , Pablo Leon.
-
�47
�.
--
-
.-
,_
. ......-
_.,
.
---. -·--·----· ·------·-·- --- --- ---------- ____ ..
--~
_,..
_____ .,._,,.""' _______
..
____________
,
-·--·. .--- -·
,..._,,..
. . ....._..
-----=--=----~ - -
This vears Track Team includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Coach
Ferg~son , Coach Ristow, Sal Parenti, Kent Solberg, Robert Rubenstein, Bob
Malcher, Hal Pos, Mark Sherfling, John Boigk, Coach Madsen, Coach Beechy,
(SECOND ROW): Ed Santacruz, Steve Locasha, Mark Stone, Bruce Bower, Jim
Dounouras, Barry Hartm an, (THIRD ROW): Hal Sloan, John Lopez, Norman
Delheim, Stve Jaibl, Larry Bower, Harold Katz, Robert Barry, Mark Lichtenstein, (FOURTH ROW): Ron Stein, Dave Greenberg, Dave Shuman, Chuck
Thiry, John Naubert, Ken Golub.
�TRACK
�.
.
-
.. ·-···--
...-
. .,
-
-~-
.
-- ...·---- .
·~------
.-
--
--- -·------... ·----· ------·- ,.._.,._.
--·--··--·-- ... --
--- -·--- -- -
-~
SWIM MING
The Varsity Swim Team made large strides toward
improving their overall performance during the
final half of the season. This can be attributed to
some fin e individual showings from veteran Seniors and first year Juniors. Coach Baker found Bob
on
Torstens_ indispensible. His fine showing at the
Central Suburban League Meet was matched by
many of his team mates. Ed Purcell presented
himself well in the 50 and 100 yard freestyle . Mark
Furtell proved very capable in both the individual
medley and butterfly . These performances enabled the squad to finish 7th in the conference.
Coach Odlivak's Freshmen and Sophomores are
progressing well and should lift East into contention in coming years.
Members of the Junior Va rsit y Swim Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Odliva k, Mike Stein, Ken Heller, Jeff Johnson, Leon
Levin, Bruce Brownstei n, Mike Esses, (MIDDLE ROW): Dan Callagher,
Lloyd Pilchen, Al Cohn, Steve Weiner, Don Goodman, Mitch Dosi k,
(FRONT ROW): Stuart Bullmash, Peter Yacullo, Ca ry Wallberg, Joseph
Rya n, Dwight Petrelski
--·~
- .
... ..
.
-
�'I
51
�SWIMMING
Members of the Varsit y Swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT}: Ed Purcell, Mike Borovi k, Scott Kliman, Mark Fertel, Dan Gallagher,
Steve Packer (MIDDLE ROW}: Tom Grutzmacher, Alan Goldenberg. Dan
Projansky, Dan Strauss, Dave Shuman, Tim Schneider, (BOTTOM ROW}: Steve
Story, Bruce Winkler, Bob Torstenson, Brad Goldenberg, Jim Marks, David
yga rd
52
��BASEBALL
Leo Durocher once said "Nice guys finish last." Of
late, the Trojans have proved his theory wrong. Under the keen eyes of Coaches Galla and Richardson,
the Varsity squad played impressively and won decisively. Their 500 record was no doubt the result of
the dedication of players and coaches alike. There
seemed to be no great weakness in any department,
so when one faltered, another would make up
ground. In short, they worked well together, an indication of a first class team. All these fine athletes
have much to look back upon. There is also much to
look forward to next year with a number of fine
Juniors returning, as well as the great potential in the
Sophomore squad.
Varsity team members, (STANDING LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Galla, Mark
Brines, Scott Slutsky, Howard Simon, Bob Torstenson, Mike Borkivitz, John
Simms, Larry Fine, Coach Richardson, (SECOND ROW): Marty Rosenbaum,
Steve Frankel, Al Liebowitz, Jim Zuckerman, Greg Salterelli, Mike Hansen, Phil
Spivak. (THIRD ROW): Rick Berkowitz, Bob Katz, Gary Musick, Flip Gagerman, Howard Steindler, Mike Marx.
��BASKETBALL
Coach Capitani and the Varsity Basketball Team had
their share of troubles this year. Last year's spectacular showing was fresh in each players mind as the
season began. Things didn't go as expected, though.
Mark Brines and Bob Malcher were both benched
with various injuries. Their record suffered somewhat, but there was still much to be said for the
starting squad which was composed entirely of seniors. After Brines recovered from his broken foot , his
passing and maneuvering ability was indispensible.
Terry Greenberg continued his fine performances of
last year and they were never more needed . His last
second shot against Glenbrook North gave the Trojans their second conference win. Neil Schreiber led
the team in scoring and rebounds and is considered
by some the Most Valuable Player. The team needed
a man like Art Isaacs to come in when someone
faltered. He is an excellent defensive player and is
deceivingly consistent with his rebounds. Another
great asset to the team was Larry Fine, who not only
was out there charging and hustling at all times, but
was second leading scorer.
56
;.a
��BASKETBALL
58
��BASKETBALL
t-. lembers of the Varsit y Basketball Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEFr TO
RIGHT): Coach Howard , John O'Malley, Bob Malcher, Neil Schreiber, Art
Issacs, Bill Urban us, Larry Fine, Chris Klanc:ic, Coach Capitani, (FRONT
ROW): Kent Solberg, Paul Weinberg, Gary Wolf, Jordan Melamed, 'ferry
Greenberg, Mark Brines
60
1embers of the Sophomore Basketball Tea m include. (LEFr TO RIGHT):
Mark Bercoon, Joe aumes, Mitchell Ginsberg, Paul Whitmore, Steve Frankel,
Bob Andrea, Scott Ciran, Coach Langston, Bob Rubenstein, David Larson,
1
orman Dellheim, Tom Seimsen, Jim Kipnis, Hon VanHoyen, Mark Bercoon,
Al Dav is, Al Goodman
�Members of the Freshm an " If' Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Mark Pos, Mike Berkowitz, Jimm y Krysl, Paul Stone, Dave Martin,
Kev in elson, Coach Arthurs. (FRO T ROW): Stuart Flanzer, Dennis Sornonek, Steve Pulz, Kenneth Houdek, Tad Slowik
Members of the Freshman "A'' Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Coach Bulthis, Hick Spada, Eric Anderson, Mark Shuman, Marc
Fryer, Alan Andrea , (FRONT ROW): Bob Frankel, Brian Karapoulos, David
Klei n, David Sproat, Paul Gawin, Bob Fisck
61
��63
�SOFTBALL
The Softball Team's third season under
the direction of Coaches Vanderwilt and
Woodard turned out to be quite successful. The team showed a lot of talent and
stamina.
The 1975 Softball Team consists of: (BACK ROW:
LEFf TO RIGHT}: Coach Woodard, Angie Trauth,
Marla Minsky, Jill Greenberg, And rea Slowik, Karen
Frazier, Sally Krause, Robin Cohan, Nancy Marx,
Coach Vanderwilt. (MIDDLE ROW): Ellen Schwartz,
Jill Chavin, Donna Coburn, Suzanne Arnopolin, Cookie Stone, Elaine Masover, Judy Lee. (FRONT ROW):
Beryl Schwartz, Beth Defranceschi, Sandy Zamansky,
Rosan Maggiore, Jenise Vassilatos and Kathy Isserma n.
��TRACK
The 1975 season was a good one for the Track
Team under the direction of Coaches Winston
and Piorkowski. The girls worked hard and
gained alot of valuable experience that will
make their next season even more successful.
The members of the 1975 Track Team include: (BACK ROW:
LEFf TO RIGHT): Coach Winston, Wendy Paulson, Sue Stahlberg, Laura Marsch, Pat Sudendorf, Sharon Lee, Margaret May,
Brook Ca plan, Donna Lloyd, Ellen Goodman, Mary Binnall,
Myrna Santacruz, Jamie Borkovitz, Paula Bishaf, Sheila Hamner
66
and Coach Piorkowski. (MIDDLE ROW): Marie May, Jean Lehman, Laura Menches, Betty Shimoda, Sue Koranyi, Dawn
Flakne, Micki Kurian, Michelle Williams (Manager).(FRONT
ROW): Cheryl Lee, Laura Howard , Janice Rzadzki , Patti
Cheung, Pa ula Marks and Karen Behr.
��ARCHERY
Early in the fall, the Archery Team began
practicing for the difficult season ahead.
Along with Coaches Jean Wojdula and Barb
Thurman, the girls practiced with determination and vigor. The work was worth it, for
the Team set a strong foundation for the future.
68
�Members of the Archery Team include: (BACK ROW:
LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Thurman, Ellen Schwartz,
Teresa Urbaniak, Carolyn Ohlwein, Linda DreMler, Andy
Slowik, Susan Pfeifer, Bobbie Lewen, Kathy Baer, Dawn
Johanson, Coach Wojdula. (MIDDLE ROW): Michelle
Williams, Marla Simon, Chris Kot, Karen Kruse, Brooke
Caplin, Cris Noll, Martha Brzozowski, Nancy Ciran.
(FRONT ROW): Ester Stein, Jenise Vassilatos, Cheryl Lee,
Gwenn Moteff and Sharon Lee.
69
�TENNIS
Tennis is enjoyed by many
here at Niles East. This year,
Coach Matlak picked a
young team with great potential. Though the team
was composed mainly of underclassmen , there were
many bright spots during the
season. Sophomore Mindee
Epstein took first place in
the
Central
Suburban
League Singles Competition.
With the talent and power
this young team shows, coming years should be quite
successful.
70
�Tennis Team includes: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Matlak, Karen Gillespie, Debbie
Precht, Karen Behr (Captain ), Jean Russell, Kathy
Ewing, Marla Goldsmith, Debbie Balikov. (MIDDLE
ROW): Mindee Epstein, Andi Lis, Elaine Davis, Julie
Millman, Vicky Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Anita Nussbaum, Barbara Chabner, Jan Blitt. (FRONT ROW):
Lisa Frank, Beth Spitz, Nora Laos, Irene Theodore,
Beth Weisberg, Cathy Leaven, Judy Lee, Kathi Isserman and Andi Dubow.
71
�SWIMMING
Competitive Swimming is a sport needing self-motivation
because of the repitition and endurance involved in training. The 1975 team , composed of girls new to the sport,
was drilled by Coaches Berke and Trella. Hard work
steadily improved the girl's times, and at this present rate,
Niles East may have a strong team in future years.
72
The 1975 Swimming Tea m consists of: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO
RIGHT): Dawn Flakne, Ja ne Nesbitt, Sue Cone, C hris Frolich, Shery l
Zucker, Jea nne Hausman, Laura Finn, Penn y Elkins, Laura Menches.
(MIDDLE ROW): Assistant Coach Trella, Coach Berke, Renee Ha ynes,
an Odlivak, Jody Conni x, C heryl Underwood, Pam Haag, Janet Torstensson. (FRONT ROW): Shari Yonover, Karen Feldman, Sue Goc kenbach: Mara Leon, Carolyn Ulbert , Betsy Ferguson.
�b
VOLLEYBALL
The 197. season brought about many changes in girl 's
S
Volleyba ll he re at Niles East. Three tea ms were chosen
out of a la rge turnout by Coaches Woodard , Matlak, and
Wojdula . T hese Va rsit y, Ju nior Varsit y, and F reshman
T eams, by putti ng together skill , tea mwork , and sportsma nshi p, fou nd a verv successful fo rm ula fo r a winning
Volley ball season .
The Volleyball Team includes: Freshman Tea m (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Woodard , Coach Mallak, Karen Kotsovos, Jean Krier, Elaine Karamanis, Sue
Brow n, Bobbie Lew in, Ruth y Goldberg, Debbie Precht, Karen Gillespie, Ruth
altzman , Lee Achimovich, Diane hie, Sue Duxler, Jane Krier, Mary Kinnaman,
Linda Katz, Jodi Firfer, Coach Wojdula. Junior Varsit y Tea m (MIDDLE ROW):
Sue Gockenbach, Jo Ann Schnitzer, Sue Zelasko, Martha Brzozowski, Cind y Mar-
sha ll, Jod y Conni x, ·Diane Wu rl, Li nda Dressler, Teresa Urbaniak, Jean Russell,
Lauren Johnson, Laura Howard , Jenise Vassilatos, Sandy Man iates, Julie Hanson.
Varsity Team (F RONT ROW): Elaine Masover, Karen Behr, Judy Lee, Suzanne
Arnopolin, an Odlivak, Andy Slowik, Debbie Jask i, Jamie Borkovitz, Rose Maggiore, Kathy Ewing, Beth Defranceschi.
73
�BOW LING
Continuing the high standards of past years, the
1975-76 Bowling Team under the direction of
Coach Whyman again had a winning season due
to the high averages of Juniors Lisa Frank, Vivian Maniates and Senior Karen Frazier plus the
consistent, high bowling from the team .
The Bowling Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Michelle Williams,
Linda Schneider, Jean Lehman, Jacki Ungar, Karen Frazier (captain), Vivian
Maniates, Carolyn Ohlwein, Dawn Johanson (captain), Coach Whyman. (FRONT
ROW}. Lori Jensen, Cindy Mitchell, Marla Misock, Beryl Schwartz, Mary Lee
Daily, Pat Sochacki, Lisa Frank, Valerie Scheinpflug.
74
�75
�GYMNASTICS
The new routines for this season demanded great
poise and confidence from the gymnasts. The team,
picked by Coaches Berke and Carroll, was composed
of experienced juniors and two returning seniors:
Judy Engle and Carol Greenspahn. With this strong
team, Niles East Gymnastics showed improvement.
7.6
�"4Y51CAl HTNUS llAll
@
The Gymnastic Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFT
TO RIGHT): Gigi Carlson, Marcia Hartman, Stacy
Thomas, Cathy Christopoulos, Elise Kaplan, Holly
Sher, Mary McCracken, Robin Shore, Ellen Brin, Terri
Krammen. (MIDDLE ROW): Elaine Spivack, Carol
Landy, Renee Bielinski, Janet Nisbett, Coach Berke,
Lynn Cysoski, Martha Viteri, Carolyn Ulbert. (BOTTOM ROW): Sharon Lee, Lisa Wolff, Carol Greenspahn, Jeanine Battista, Judy Engle, Cindy Krause,
Cathy Leaven, Sharyl Lee.
77
�BASKETBALL
78
The girls' Basketball Team consists of: Junior Varsity Tea m (BACK Coach Wojdula. Varsity Tea
m (SECOND ROW): Andi Slow ik, Jud y
ROW: LEFf TO RIGHT): Julie Millman, Jan Blitt, Debbie Precht , · Lee, Pa m Schnell, Debbie
Jaski , Sue Stahl berg, Janet Torstensson,
Ka ren Gillespie, Lee Achimovich, Susan Brown, Laura Finn. Ellen Sc hwartz. (FRONT ROW):
Dawn Flakne, Suzanne Arnopolin,
(THIRD ROW): Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Jill Chavin, Sue Jod i Firfer, Sue Kell y, Martha
Brzozowski , Karen Behr, Elaine MaGockenbach, Kathi lsserman, Val Scheinpflug, Bobbie Lewen, sover.
�L
_-----
-·
__
- - _ ------~
_
-
11
BADMINTON
The Badminton Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFI' TO RIGHT):
Cindy Marshall, Linda Dressler, Teresa Urbaniak, Jamie Borkovitz,
Diane Wurl, Marla Minsky, Jody Connix, Nan Odlivak, Judy Berry.
(MIDDLE ROW): Coach Matlak, Andi Dubow, Beth Spitz, Jean
Russell, Nora Laos, Judy Malkow, Lauren Johnson, Mary Kinnaman,
Ann Marie Levan, Coach Woo9ard. (FRONT ROW): Pam Mohr,
Beverly Miller, Jean Hausman, Bonnie Levco, Carol Greenspahn,
Linda Katz, Chris Kot, Brooke Caplin, Jo Martinez, Anita Nussbaum.
79
�RIPPLETTES
The 1975 Ripplettes show paid a tribute to Chicago, past
and present. The girls and Mrs. Berke worked all year in
pre paration for the program . Mrs. O'Leary and her cow
paid a visit, the Chicago fire was depicted and Chicago
architecture was shown in a splendid floating number.
Once again, the show was a great success.
The 1975 Ripplettes include: (BACK ROW: LEFf TO RIGHT): Candy
Kane, Dawn Flakne, Ellen flrin , Terr y Moros, Carolyn Oh wei n, Sharyl
Fischman, Jud y Dumke, Elise Kaplan, Julie Schmidt, (MIDDLE ROW):
Brooke Caplin, Linda Krysl, Jody Conni x, ikki Odlivak, an Odlivak.
80
Lori Epstein, Ca ryn Glickson, Pam Haag, Carol Michals, Joanne Holdmann, Wend y Epstein, Mrs. Berke. (FRONT ROW): Mona Kalter, Ga il
Gold berg, Diane Johnson, Terry Johnson, Beth McCloud, Chris Frolich,
Linda Cooper, Ci nd y Friedman and Charlene Schl ager.
�LEADERS
Participating in a two year program
in their sophomore and junior year,
P.E. Leaders learn the rules and
skills of sports. During their senior
year, the girls put this information
to work by assisting the teachers in
gym classes. This year's three levels
show how this program is expanding.
Junior Leaders include: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Behr,
Pam Schnell, Jamie Borkovitz, Mary Postel, Nan Odlivak, Carol Michals.
(MIDDLE ROW): Wendy Heller, Vivian Maniates, Ellen Brin, Jod y
Conni x, Debbie Dinelli. (FRONT ROW): Karen Brody, Karen Rinder,
Joanne Schnitzer and Diane Johnson.
Senior Leaders include: (TOP ROW: LEFT TO
RIGHT): Toni Huepfl, Carol Greenspahn. (MIDDLE
ROW): Jill Schoenbrod, Beth McCloud, Martha Brzozowski. (BOTTOM ROW): Donna Lloyd, Nancy Seiden, Suzanne Arnopolin, Ginny Russell.
81
���SPRING MUSICAL
I
The Theatre Department broadened its horizons by presenting (for the first time) a rock musical. Adapted from the
Shakespearean version, "Two Gentlemen of Verona," which
appeared on March 13, 14, and 15, showed how the literature of yesterday can be transformed into the art of today.
The play centers around the various love triangles of Proteus
(Marc Rush) and Valentine (Barry Kramer) . Proteus meets
Julia (Sue Ortman) and it is love at first sight. He is forced to
go away from her when his father insists he seek a future in
Milan.
Proteus' manservant, Launce (David Pevsner) and Valentine's , Speed (Mark Flitman) unexpectedly meet in Milan
where they exchange the gossip that Valentine has fallen in
love with Sylvia (Ellen Pollack), the daughter of the Duke of
Milan (Scott Hite). Hoping to find her love, Julia and her
servant, Lucetta (Cheryl Esken) dress as two Gentlemen
from Verona and go to Milan.
As the play progresses Julia , Proteus, Sylvia and Valentine
keep falling in and out of love with one another. But the
show ends on a happy note when the four main characters
end up with their true loves.
��ART SHOW
The second week of May proved to
be an artistic week as the art teachers put in much time and thought
when putting together the annual
art show. Displayed in the Student
Lounge was the work of various individuals, ranging from the work of
novices to that of advanced students.
The art show enabled students to
display their work. Various art mediums allowed the students to express their feelings. Interpretations
of the works provoked laughter,
tears and satisfaction from the onlookers.
YOURS
WILL BE
A
l.IFETIME CONTRACT,
MY DARLING -- IF YOU
JUST · SAY THE WORD!
��SPRI NG PLAY
Last year's spring play, "The Prime of Miss Jean
Brodie" premiered on Thursday May 22 and
dosed after four performances on Saturday May
24. For the first time director Jerry Proffit double
casted the show, giving twice as many students the
opportunity to perform.
"Give me a girl at an impressionable age, and she
is mine for life . . . "
These are the powerful words which both start and
end one's acquaintance with Miss Jean Brodie. As a
teacher at the Marcia Blane School, she has her
special girls, - Sandy, Jenny, Monica and Mary.
She will do anything for them; they are her life.
PCTURED: UPPER LEFT, RIGHT AND LOWER RIGHT
- Miss Brodie's girls (Lisa Saber, Jane Lettick, Sue Feldman,
Davi Hirsch, Suzie Soltan, Donna Kulwin); LOWER MIDDLE RIGHT AND LEFT - Miss Brodie and her lover, Mr.
Lowther (Susi Fleischman, Mark Flitman, Sandy Klein, David Pevsner); LOWER CENTER -Miss Brodie with Miss
Mackay (Michele Soltan); LOWER LEFT - Miss Brodie
with her confidant, Sandy (Lisa Saber).
��PROM
On May 29, dressed in tuxedos and
gowns, the students attending Prom '75
brought life to the ballroom of the Sheraton O'Hare North. "Days of Future
Past," the theme of last year's Prom,
helped to bring back fond memories of
old school days. After enjoying dinner,
the guests danced to the music of "Chapter 4" conducted by Howard Pfeifer, a
Niles East Alumni. Highlighting the
evening was the announcement of the
1975 Prom King and Queen, Eugene
Guerrero and Cristina Lomboy. The organization of the Prom by the Junior
Cabinet was greatly appreciated.
��FRESHMAN MIXER
At the beginning of each year it is
customary at Niles East to hold a
freshman dance so that the new
class may have the opportunity to
meet and make new acquaintances.
This year was no exception. On Saturday night, September 13 at 8:00
p.m. , hundreds of freshmen gathered in the girl's gym for this year's
Freshman Mixer. Surrounded by
many new faces, the class of 79 listened and danced to the music of
"Nobody", a local rock group. As
the evening progressed the students
became more at ease and by the end
of the night many new friendships
had been made. All in all, the dance
was truly a success.
��FALL PLAY
This year's fall play took place on October 23-25. Directed by Jerry Proffit and student directed by Jane Lettick,
the play consisted of a small cast and a single scene set.
The story centers around Artie Shaughnessy (Barry
Kramer) and his high hopes of moving out to California to
work together with Billy Einhorn (Mark Blackman) in
show business. Artie had been held back by his wife,
Bananas (Sue Feldman) and his son, Ronnie (David
Pevsner) who were both somewhat insane. Thus it was
Artie's intention to leave them in an institution and marry
Bunny (Patty Sucherman) who had been tempting him by
her unique quality , her cooking, for two months.
The story took place on the day the Pope was coming to
New York City. Thus the Shaughnessys were visited by a
good many people, including three nuns (Jane Lettick,
Sue Ortmann, Janis Cohn), Corinna Stroller (Donna Kulwin), a military policeman (Bill Daitchman), and a man
from the institution (Scott Gothelf).
The play , which was both humorous and dramatic,
stressed the feeling that there is a bit of insanity in everyone's life.
�95
�HOMECOMING
Homecoming '75 will no doubt long be
remembered for years to come. This
year's festivities began on Friday, October 17, when Niles East students gathered in the football stadium for the daytime Pep Assembly. Besides a lot of
cheering and shouting, students listened
to a pep talk given by guest speaker
Johnny Morris. Afterwards came the announcement of the Queen Anne Marie
Groh and her court Sherry Brodacz,
Lynne Coleman, Taryn Levin, Carmen
Lomboy, Renee Bielinski and Ann Morton. Bringing the assembly to a close was
the most spirited class contest which the
Class of '76 won for their fourth year in a
row .
After school, students returned to various
houses where they worked until early
Saturday morning completing their
floats for the Homecoming parade.
��HOMECOMING
6:30 A.M. Homecoming morning,
eleven colorful floats and six decorated cars met in the teacher's parking lot for one of the best parades
Niles East has had in a long time.
The theme of Homecoming was
"We're On Top Of The World" and
each float represented a different
country. The winning floats were
announced at the conclusion of the
parade. Senior Cabinet placed first
with "Fry 'Em In GREECE" and
Senior Independent held a close second with "Niles East WALES The
Demons" .
That afternoon the stadium was
filled once again with students and
friends who came to root the Trojans on to victory. Although they
played well, the Varsity lost to the
Maine East Demons 29 to 12.
��HOM ECO MIN G
Homecom ing Weekend came
to a successful end Saturday
when 375 students gathered at
the Evanston Holiday Inn at
8:00 P.M. to help bring back
the "traditiona l" Homecom ing
dance. Dressed in semi-formal
attire the students, as well as
chaperone s, danced to music
by the group Demo-Flash and
enjoyed refreshments catered
by Baskin Robbins 31 Flavors.
By the end of the evening only
sore feet and the fond memories of Homecom ing '75 lingered on.
��REFLECTIONS
"Reflections on a Rainbow of Emotions," this year's student
directed variety show appeared on January 15-17. A writing
committee of students worked together to form a show
based on seven emotions - joy, sadness, jealousy , fear, love ,
hatred and hope - with each emotion correspondin g to a
color of the rainbow.
Reflections '76 tended to elaborate on the traditional student directed show. A cast consisting of only 87 students
worked under the stage direction of Mark Blackman and
Susi Fleischman. This small number helped bring about a
feeling of unity. Accentuating the dance talent in Niles East,
choreographers. Sally Saber and Suzie Soltan were responsible for a show filled with more dancing than ever before.
Musical scores and conducting were done under the musical
direction of Debbie Feldman and assisted by Leslie Ament ,
Celeste Ashley and Linda Pastron. Because of the theme, the
show opened with colorful lights and large-scale sets designed by Paul Scherfling and interesting costumes designed
by Judy Veis. Directors, cast, band and crews worked as one
and each had for himself a "Rainbow of Emotions."
Just as at the end of a rainbow there is a pot of gold , at the
end of this rainbow was hope and a lot of love.
... ..
..
(.
,
~,
~ ~
I
•
��REFLE CTION S
��REF LEC TIO NS
��SPECIAL
EVENTS
The Key C lub dance was held on November 14th
in the girl's gym and featured the group "Nobody." The dance was just one of the group's many
fund-raising projects.
On Decembe r 6 and 7 the Music Department had
its annual winter music festival featuring all choral , band sections and the school orchestra.
�-
109
�110
��PRINCIPAL
BOARD OF EDUCATION
1. Galen Hosler
2. Niles West student, Bart Conner shows his gymnastic medals to superintendent Wesley Gibbs
3. Erich Moch
4. Shirley Garland, president
5. James Gottreich
6. George Hanus
7. Fred Mink us
8. Edward Kaminski
9. Evelyn Rosenzweig, secretary
Howard Steirman, Student Senate Representative,
prepares his recommendation to the Board,
ABOVE.
In this Bicentennial year of 1976, we recognize our
country's beginnings and our history as the world's
longest surviving democracy. Education has
played a significant role in our development and
in preparing us for the opportunities that only a
free people can enjoy. We hope that Niles East has
served the principles of our democracy well and
that our students stand ready to face the challenge
of leadership in the future.
The graduating members of the Class of 1976 will
carry a special distinction in this year and we
honor them in this Bicentennial edition of our
Reflections.
Galen Hosler
112
���DIRECTORS
DEA NS
1. Lee Hawkins - Language Arts
2. Kenneth Reiter - Building Manageme nt
3. Charles Van Cleave - Theoretical Science
4. Barbara Ray - Practical Arts
5. James Richter - Student Services
6. Ronald Lamb - Art, Music, Library , and Social Studies
7. James Swanson - Physical Welfare
8. Romayne Baker - Dean
9. Tom Engle - Dean
115
�SPECIAL SERVICES
2
l.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
116
Jennifer Hall CVP
Seymour Rifkind Health
William Weiss CIC
Paul Byrne IIC
Nona Piorkowski Health
Shirley Lundberg IIC
Dan Henrick IIC
Ellen Peirce CVP
Richard Howard CVP
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
Rita Stewart CVP
Kristine Salgado II C
Paula Griswold CVP
Marjorie Stevens · Impaired
Hearing
Marilyn Trella CVP
Dorothy Taylor Nurse
Andy Maggio AVE
Barbara Scarbrough Nurse
���SPECIAL SERVICES
CLERICAL STAFF
1. Fred Kral , Social Worker
2. Rollie Korol, Speech Therapist
3. Phillip Mankoff, Psychologist
4. Barbara Theobald , Reading Center
5. Beth Cherner, Social Worker
6. Virginia Grossman, Psychologist Intern
·
7. Elizabeth Dreazen , Librarian
8. Peggy Williams. Social Worker Intern
9. Jeff Erickson Social Worker
10. Lenore Marti, Librarian
11. Jean Damisch, CIC
12. James Puff, Security
13. Kathleen Palansky, Librarian
14. William Bulthuis
15. Annette Harris
16. Dwight Petreselka
17. Judy Gilmore
18. Pat Arthurs
19. Bess Sandroff
20. Brian Katzman
21. Jane Wright
22. Robert Decarlo
23. Sadell Tobin
Cindy Michell (student) and Elsie Levin, ABOVE.
119
�CLERICAL STAFF
1. Delores Wyko
3. Vikki Matusik
5. Pearl Zaid
7. Dorothy Brown
9. Edna Gustafson
11. Harriet Kneip
13. Ann Fisher
15. Gertrude Natker
17. Josephine Jaworski
Helen Brommelkam p
20. Elsie Levin
22. Nettie Isaacson
2. Ann Lakemacher
4. Rhita Goldman
6. Rea Robin
8. Kaye Krillies
10. Lucille Redford
12. Lorraine Hugel
14. Susan Froese
16. Lisa Sandroff
18. Eleanor Mueller
19. Phyllis Weisberg
21. Rochelle Korn
Ann Lakemacher with
student, ABOVE.
���~-
-
---
---
-----_-
-
--
-
COUNSELORS
1. James Dorsey
2. Ronald Gralewski
3. Ronald Hunt
4. Anne Toivola
5. Thomas Grossma n
6. Kenneth Anderson
7. Leonard Winans
8. Barbara Handler
Steve Stein, ABOVE.
123
�PTSA
BOOSTER CLUB
OPPOSITE PAGE: Booste r C lub Exec uti ve Boa rd
( STA~DI~G LEFT TO RIGHT) Harold Rock, Ja mes
S\\'a nson , Bob :\ agle, (SEATED) Peggy 0 ' \1 all y, Howa rd Gothelf , Eleanor Yale . PTSA Exec uti ve Boa rd
LEFT TO RIGHT) Ma rlene Willia ms,
Sa nd ra Be hr , Estelle \1 ay, Lee Ha wkins, (SEATED)
Pa ulette Andrea, Ruthe Lia me tz, Lois Sha ne, Sa ll y
Koeni g. THIS PAGE: Scene from a Booste r C lub Meeting (TOP RIGHT) The pa rents take a turn at the microscope a t this yea r's PTSA Ope n House (MIDDLE
RIGHT) Student Bria n Davidson atte nds a PTSA Meeting (LOWER RIGHT). Michele Be rk ow itz a nd Risa
Siega l help g uide pa rents a t the PTSA Open House
( STA~DI~G
(ABOVE).
124
���ENGLISH
l. Kay Powell
2. Vella Bass
3. Richard Livingston
4. Angeline Panos
5. Mary Scherb
6. Carol Thompson
7. Joan Macala
8. Ruth Belser
9. Dennis Duffy
Rick Martini - ABOVE.
127
�ENGLISH
1. Bettie Ladd
2. Kathryn Chopra
3. Arnold Agnos
4. Jerry Proffit
5. Jeanne Derichs
6. Virginia Stemp
7. Lois Moss
8. John Golata
9. Vernie! Lundquist
Sally Saber - ABOVE.
128
�---
-
-
-
--------
-
-
_-_:
-
-
-
----=-=-=---
~~-
8
-
��MATHEMATICS
9
1. William Henry
2. Jerome Slattery
3. Todd Dvorak
4. Mildred Hall
5. Stanley Weitzenfeld
6. Steven Poznansky
7. Anthone Kort
8. George Yursky
9. Emil Capitani
10. William Madsen
Ave Berman, ABOVE.
131
�SCIENCE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
132
John Cooper
Louis Eyerman
Bernard Welch
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
Edward Degenhardt
Mark Rostvold
William Bloom
James Shugrue
Wayne Lueck
George Roth
James Dougherty
Edwin Ernst
���SOCIAL STUDIES
1. Sylvia Mazouch
2. Hayward Wood
3. William Osness
4. Everett Colton
5. Betty Quinn
6. Mel Pirok
7. Richard Miya
8. Irwin Drobny
9. Harry Ewing
10. Merilyn Schiffman
11. Mardonna Isenberg
12. Karl De Jonge
13. George Mayfield
14. Carolyn Amelung
Diane Polin, ABOVE.
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
1. Dorann Klein
2. Gentil daRosa
3. Jane Burnham
4. Lillian White
Terri Levin , ABOVE.
136
5.
6.
7.
8.
Diane Browning
John Moshak
Madeline Loughran
Judith Rochotte
9. Alexander Miron
10. Donald Blair
11. Herminia Lopez
�-------
-
- ----- - -
--
---
---=-- ____ ------------=--~
-- --
-
~
- -=-
-=--=~
��ART
MUSIC
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Hazel Loew
Richard Wetzel
Dennis Grabowski
Judith Miller
Gerald Berger
Robert Anderson
Frank Winkler
Krikor Topouzian, above.
f39
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Marcia Berke
2. Gerald Ferguson
3. Christine Woodard
4. Hollister Sandstead
5. Fred Richardi
6. Donald Larson
Allison Brantman and Pam Adelman, ABOVE.
140
�- -- - -------
----- -
----
- ---- ---------- ~ --
==- --=-~
----~
��- - --- ---
-
-
-- - _- ---- - -- -
---=-----=---~= -~~=-
_-----:::.__ __ ---- -
-------=--
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Patricia Matlak
2. Peggy Carroll
3. Thomas Sokalski
4. Jean Wojdula
5. Nicholas Odlivak
6. Deanna Whyman
Jamie Borkovitz. ABOVE
14)
�HOME ECONOMICS
INDUS TRIAL ARTS
144
l . Robert Keen
2. Janice Hedberg
3. Thomas Ristow
4. Charles Madison
5. Thomas Kaiser
6. Donald Test
7. Shirley Foss
8. Kathryn Weller
9. Glenn Jurek
10. Lee Sellers
11. Paula Chamberlain
Ron Knee, ABOVE
���- - -
~-
--
--
-----
-~
-
- -
----==---=-----=--=
BUSINESS EDUCATION
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Ronald Henrici
Vivian Tusek
Wilbur Campbell
Gordon Malone
William Coulson
Joan Coon
Josephine Hentz
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Charles Plock
George Galla
William Warner
Gerald Richardson
Steven Brin
Edward Pugliese
147
��149
�KEY CLUB
The Key Club Board of Directors are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Steve Packer (Jr. Rep.), Jim Adelman (Secretary), Ricky Yale (Soph.
Rep.), Mark Michaels (Treasurer), Randy Crowe (Sr. Rep.), .Michael Be rkowit z (Fr.
Re p.). (FRONT ROW, LEIT TO RIGHT) Lewis Blond (Vice- President ). Michael
Guerrero (President). Key Club members are: (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW,
LEIT TO RIGHT): Mark Blackman, Michael Kamo, David Harris, Scott Gotthelf,
Mark Gotthelf, Steve Packer, Lt't' Gnxlaky, Greg Blix, Mark Michaels, Steve
Gotthelf, Matt Rosenberg, Ed Borg, Eric Polley, Sally Saber, Jim Adelman, Danny
Santow, Michael Guerrero, Randy Crowe. Bill Andrea, Mark Brutzkus. Anita
Stahlberg, Da vid Wolf, Marc 1-X-rcoon, (MIDDLE ROW, LEIT TO RIGHT) Steve
Leon, Donna Kulwin, Steve Feldman, Lori Goldstein, Sharon Spiegel, Caryn Glickson. Amy Lashinsky, Lewie Blond, Michele Berkow it z. Ira Miller. David Sapstein.
Cookie Stone, Mindee Epstein, Debbie Lindberg, (FRONT ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT) Janie Kahsclen, Lauren Berg, Michael lkrkowitz, Richard Cole. Ril'kv
Yale, Sari Gold, Linda Zaban, Elaine Davis, Sheryl Irvi ng, Jodi Bolntin.
.
�HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
Members of this year's Homecoming C',ommittee are (BOTIOM Blackman, Judy Wollack, (3RD ROW) Sue Weiss, Patti Sucherman,
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Cathy Bernstein, Da- Debbie Feldman, Felice Weinberg, Lynn Freidman, Jill Slavin, Amy
vid Lapins, Terri Levin, Jordy Melamecl, Neil Schreiber, Bill Daitch- Lashinsky, Cindy Michell, Shiela Glassner, (2ND ROW) Carmen
man, Helene Resnick (Treasurer), Val Pasma (Secretary), Beth Ru- Lomboy, Karen Feldman, Julie Rubenstein, Kim Gross, Ann-Marie
binstein (Co-Chairman), Lori Fagenholz (Chairman), Brona Gawin, Groh, Nancy Suslick, Donna Kulwin, Ivy Sirt, Sharon Spiegal, Ilene
Bobbi Frazes, David Cole, Steve Poznansky (Sponsor). (4TH ROW) Levin, (FRONT ROW) Janice Schneider, Linda Zaban, Sari Gold,
Pam Fisher, Sue Feldman, Gary Musik, Marty Festenstein, Nancy Lynda Michell, Joy Wagner, Mindi Zamet, Debbie Lindberg.
Angell, Terry Greenberg, Susan Kravitz, Paula Lashinsky, Mark
151
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
The Varsity Cheerleaders were led in cheers and spirit by (TOP
PICTURE, LEFf TO RIGHT): Arlene Elkins (Captain) and Andrea
Buxbaum (Co-Captain). Members of the Cheerleading Squad are
152
(BOTTOM PICTURE, CLOCKWISE): Arlene Elk ins, Nancy Ekstrom , Cookie Stone, Cindy Michell, Shawn Moses, Andrea Buxbaum, Jodi Friedman, Linda Weitzman, Jeryl Matusik.
�-
~--
-
-
-
- ~
-
-
-
- - - - - - - - - ---
POM-POM
(TOP PICTURE): Varsity Cheerleaders and Porn-Pon girls show
their spirit at the Homecoming game. Members of the Porn-Pon
Squad are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sherry Flanzer (CoCaptain), Jodi Lee, Patricia Gats, Taryn Levin (Captain), Wendy
Paulson, Sherry Brodacz. (MIDDLE ROW) Martha Viteri, Ann Morton, Jill Schoenbrod, Laura Levin, Kathi Ziegler, Susan Koranyi.
(FRONT ROW) Carmen Lomboy, Carol Feldman, Gail Norris, Sally
Saber, Kim Grosss, Janice Schneider.
153
- -
�SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
(TOP PICfURE, LEFr TO RIG.Hl) Sophomore Cheerleaders exhibit their spirit during the winter pep assembly. Pictured are: Sue Tripp, Sue Fishman, Cathy Leaven,
Stacy Schneider, and Lynne Ciskoski. Members of the
Sophomore Cheerleading Squad are (BOTTOM PIC154
TURE, BACK ROW, LEFr TO RIGHT): Jennifer DiFiore, Cathy Leaven, Sue Tripp (Co-Captain ). (STANDING) Stacy Schneider, Lynne Ciskoski, Sue Fishman,
Lynda Michell (Captain), (IN SPLITS) Holli Scher.
�FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
Freshman Cheerleaders show their agility at a pep assembly. (TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE): Irene Theodore, Carolyn Ulbert, Cathy Christopoulos, and Diane Smolish.
(TOP RIGHT) Cindy Marsh and Cindy Reich. (BOTTOM
PICTURE, STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT): Freshman
Cheerleaders are: Cindy Marsh and GiGi Carlson.
(KNEELING) Cathy Christopoulos, Diane Smolish, Carolyn Ulbert (Co-Captain), Debbie Balikov, Cindy Reich.
Not Pictured: Irene Theodore (Captain).
155
�DISTRIBUTIVE EDUCATION
156
The Distributive Education Club organizes the work-study program. ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Tyra Daitchman, Patricia Schoenwolf,
Officers of the iles East Chapter are (TOP PICTURE, BACK Diane Polin, Cynthia Spivack, Sheree Cain, Michelle Roberts, (SECROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Sue Cain (Sgt. at Arms), Ila Gothelf OND ROW) Sue Radousky, Philip Witzel, Sam Eckerling, Jody
(Reporter), Jody Stookal (Treasurer), Joy Gerber (Public Relations), Stookal, Robert Gold, Jeff Schreiber, Robin Kucberg, (THIRD ROW)
Robin Kucberg (Parliamentarian), (SECOND ROW, LEFf TO Joy Gerber, Stacey Fox, Ila Gothelf, Lynn Michaels, Gordon LiaRIGHT): Stacey Fox (Secretary ), Patricia Schoenwolf (Vice- metz, Renee Bialik, Scott Abrams, (FOURTH ROW) Richard Haza n,
President), and (SITTING) Michael Irving (President). Members of Jud y Berry, Charles Miller, Carol Post, Michael Irving, Mark Gianthe Distributive Ed. Club include (BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM . cola, Susan Glick, Jeff Cohn.
�--------
I
-
OFFICE EDUCATION
T H E GREGG TYPING WALL- C HART INSTRUCTOR
)
I
Officers of the Niles East Chapter of the Office Education Association are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Mary
Anne Bohoan (Parliamentarian), Cind y Michell (Area
Delegate), Risa Siegel (Area Delegate), Deborah Clauson (Historian), Jodi Koepke (Vice-President ), Joyce
Werner (President ), Kathleen Taylor (Treasurer),
Nancy Gurrieri (Secretary). Members of the Office
Education Assn. include (SITTING, RIGHT TO
LEFT): Joyce Werner, Margaret Lopiccolo, Susan Mikel, Wendy Goldstein, Mary Anne Bohoan, Nancy
Even, Rhonda Schwartz. (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Rhonda Flammang, Cindy Michell, Debbie
Shack, Janice Spillar, Risa Siegel, Nancy Gurrieri.
(THIRD ROW) Jodi Koepke, Deborah Clauson, Kathleen Taylor, Wendy Dunn, Hilary Michael, Vicki Cohen.
157
�~
---
-
··~-~---
--
G.A.A. BOARD
TIMERS CLUB
158
The Girls Athletic Association Board members include (TOP PICTURE,
LEFf TO RIGHT, BACK ROW): Sally Krause (Treasurer), Ellen
Schwartz (Secretary), Jill Chavin, Sharon Lee, Lauren Johnson, Karen .
Frazier. (MIDDLE ROW) Linda Krysl, Carolyn Ohlwein, Diane
Ament, Cheryl Lee, Brooke Caplin. (FRONT ROW) Marla Minsky,
Martha Brzozowski, (President), Jenise Vassilatos, Kathi lsserman. Not
Pictured: Karen Andre, Jeanne Hausman, Laura Howard, Dawn Johan-
son, Chris Kot, Jean Lehman, Beryl hwartz, Sandy Zlmansky. Timers
Club members are: (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFf TO
RIGHT) Heidi Bern tein, ue Cone, Janet Torstensson, Lynne Friedman, Marci Weber, Melinda Goodman, Pam Klinghoffer, (FRONT
ROW) Renee weet, Dawn Johanson, Jud y Malekow (President), haron
Lee, Lalltta Rao (Vice-President), Laurie Mayrent.
-
~
�N CLUB
Members of the Niles East "N" Club are: David Abrahamson, Barry Allan, David Allen, Mike Borkovitz, Mike
Borovik, David Bornstein, Larry Bower, Mark Brines, Jim
Carlson, Don Damman, Jeff Epstein, Marty Festenstein,
Larry Fine, Corey Fishman, Dennis Garlick, David
Greenberg, Terry Greenberg, Mike Guerrero, David
Hinske, Mike Hinske, Steven Paul Kessler, Chris Klancic,
Scott Kfoiman, Larry Labow, Ed Levine, Mark Lichtenstein, Dennis Lutz, Bob Malcher, Jordan Melamed, Steve
Merkin, Gary Musick (Secretary), Chuck Nagel (President), Jim Osness, Sal Parenti, Sam Rest, Tom Rissman,
Neil Schreiber (Vice-President), Lane Schultz, Philip Skaletsky, Yale Smith (Treasurer), Gary Somenek, Harry
Steindler, Scott Winkler, Gary Wolf, Rick Yale.
159
�DANCE COMPANY
Membe rs of the Juni or Dance Company are (TOP
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RI GHT): Laura
Howard , Sheila Hamer, Melanie Karafotias, Bobbi
Frazes, Janette Weiner, Elaine pi vack, (FRONT
ROW) Sha ryl Lee, Sharon Lee, Ellen Goodma n, Ja160
nice Rappoport, Sand y Brenner, Rhonda Davidson.
ot Pictured: Allison Wohl, Donna Kulwin. (BOTTOM PICT RE, LEFT TO RI GHT): Janette W iner,
Elaine pi vac k, heila Ham r, and Sand y Brenner
practice a routin .
�---
-
~-
.
-
-
-
-
-- --
------
-
-
- ~"'-
-_
-
--
DANCE COMPANY
Dance Compa ny offi cers are (TOP PICTURE,
CLOCKWISE): Suzie Solian (Sec.-Treas.), Jill Schoenbrod (President ), Sa lly Saber (Vice-President ), and Sue
Ortmann (Publici ty C hai r.). Members of the Senior
Dance Compa ny are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Feldman, Lisa
Cohn , Sharyl Miller, Fern Josephs, Mary Postel, Suzie
Soltan, Sue Ortmann, Jill Schoenbrod, Andrea Benjamin , (FONT ROW) Carmen Lomboy, Janice
Schneider, Paula Sugarman, Joa n Bercoon, Paula Jere mias, Suzanne Oxmann, Sally Saber, Elaine Cohn,
Caryn Larson. Not Pictured : Pam Goldberg and Heidi
Koga n.
161
�THESPIANS
TECNIS
Members of Thespians are: D. Ament, L. Ament, N. Angell, J.
Aronovitz, C. Ashley, J. Bercoon, M. Blackman, S. Broclacz, K. Cha- I
merlik, S. Cohen, J. Cohn (President ), L. Cohn, M. Cohn, D. Cole, L.
DeFratus, D. Feldman, S. Feldman, D. Ferger, S. Fleischman, R.
Frazes, B. Gawin, E. Gill, D. Glienke, G. Glochowsky, A. Goldenberg, R. Goode, L. Graff, K. Green, W. Heller, C. Jacobson, P.
Jeremias, J. Kadus, R. Kahan, M. Kite, B. Kramer, D. Kulwin, J.
162
Lettick, I. Levin, L. Meisner, R. Merel, M. Meyers, C. Miller, S.
Miller, S. Miller, G. Norris, S. Ortmann (Vice-President), L. Pastron,
D. Pevsner, L. Phillippe, J. Rappaport , R. Render (Secretary), S.
Saber, B. Salenger, E. Saltzman, D. Santow, P. Scherfling, J. Schoenbrocl, G. Shapiro, K. Shrifte r, P. Silver, R. Silver, J. Slavin, S. Soltan,
H. Steirman, H. Stricker, P. Sucherman , P. Sugarman, . Suslick, K.
Vale, S. Veis, L. Waskin , I. Zeidman.
�-----
- - - - - - --
Tecnis is comprised of members who work behind
the scenes in theater productions. The members
are (TOP ROW , LEFf TO RIGHT) H. Steirman
(Secretary), G. Gaines (Vice-President), P. Scherfling (President), (BOTTOM ROW, CLOCK-
~
-
--~-
---
- - - - -- - - - - - - - --- - - _-- - - '
WISE) R. Kahan, D. Ferger, E. Gill, M. Christensen, D. Glienke, C. Jacobson, R. Merel, D. Bernard, D. Feldman, R. Render, N. Angell, G. Glochowsky, P. Silver, E. Polley, B. Schmelter, A.
Goldstein, A. Goldenberg, B. Salenger.
163
�CONCERT BAND
Members of this year's Concert Band led by Mr.
Berger are: Steve Albert, Steve Apollo, Ira Arbus, Roger Beck, Greg Beljaeff , Elaine Bergman, Henry Bivins, Scott Brueckner, Lau rence Cohen, Debbie Dinelli, David Fleischer, Missy Goss, Charles Gustafson,
Mike Hajouk, Charles Heftm an, Scott Helberg, Gary
164
Jacobson, Dave Kashdan, Robin Klein, Pam Landau,
Richard Levin, Nancy Marx, Lori Miller, Linda Pastron, Nadine Plich, Alvaro Rogina, Howard Shapi ro,
Kath y Smart, Scott Stahlberg, Sue Stahlberg, C heryl
Underwood, Norman Vogel, Janette Weiner, Mitchell
Willens, David Wolf, and Joel Zutz.
�-
~-
~---
-
--
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Members of the Concert Orchestra led by Mr.
Winkler include: Ellyn Acker, Janis Cohn, Maxine
Darch, Caroline Eberle, Kathy Ewing, Roberta
Frazes, Brona Gawin, Joyce Hollingsworth, Lance
Holst, Russell Keating, Steve Kessler, Sheridan Lam,
Tatsumi Ozawa, Donald Pollak, Cathleen Resnick, Janice Rzadzki, Andrew Snow, Jean Wells, Vicki
Wexler, Laura Robinson.
165
�GIRLS GLEE
TROJAN MALE CHORUS
166
Members of Girls Glee directed by Mr. Anderson are (TOP PICTURE): Ell yn Acker, Dt"borah Balikov, Jodi Bolotin, Barbara Baher,
Heidi Bernstein, Susan Brown, Elaine Cohn, Susan Dolnick, Elaine
Eisenberg, Sandra Fadhel, Karen Feldman, Audrey Fischoff, Jill
Friedman, Julie Geiser, Lauren Goldberg, Marla Greenspan, Marla
Harwood, Nancy Jaffee, Cathy Lasoski, Robe rta Lewen, Mariam
Mardi, Cindy Marshall, Julie Miller, Julie Millman, Shawn Moses,
Sheri Newman, Carolyn Noll, Debra Plath, Lisa Poteshman, Randi
Rabin, Lori Schwartz, Diane Serakoff, Rachel Silver, Ivy Sirt, Diane
Smolish, Karyn Soskin, Elaine Spivack, Muriel Steiner, Cindy Trilling, Hope Veit, Beth Winter, Shari Yonover. Members of the Trojan
Male Chorus led by Mr. Winkler are (BOTTOM PICTURE): William Elliott, Andrew Goldstein, Maris Grikis, Alan Karras, Scott
Kl eiman, John Lamanna, John Martin, Philip Martini, Hugh Sporer,
Gary Wallberg, Jeremy Page, Scott Epstein, and Gary Glochowsky.
�CONCERT CHOIR
Members of Concert Choir are: Steve Albert, Leslie Ament , Celeste
Ashley, Kathryn Berger, Lawrence Bower, Sherry Brodacz, Lisa
Cohn, Kath y Ewing, Debra Feldman, Sharyl Fischman , Daw n
Flakne, Da vid Fleischer, Gilda Forcade, Roberta Frazes, Sandra
Garber, C harles Gustafson, Philip Heft el, Ca thy Horwitz, Richa rd
Kahan, Sari Kessler, Jill Kozak, Barry Kramer, Hind y Krawetz, Ilene
Lev in, Nancy McA tee, Lael Miller, Sharyl Miller, Gail Norris, Susan
Ortmann, David Pevsner, Lisa Phillippe, Nadine Plich, Nick Psy hogios, Janice Rappoport , Renee Render, Ralph Salas, Marci Sa lsburg,
Edith Sa ruk , Linda Shane, Susan Shrifter, Daniel Silver, Mark Sklair,
Alan Spanje r, Kath y Stukas, Patricia Sucherman, Paula Sugarman,
Nancy Suslick, Bonnie Tunick, Linda Pastron, Christine Fohs, Terri
Hiskin, Scott Welchman, William Kasper.
167
�CADET BAND
WIND ENSEMBLE
Members of the Cadet Band are: Eric Anderson, Debbie Balikov, Barbara Balter,
Tam my Beljaeff, Ira Bier, Steve Bunes, Robert Diamond , Way ne Dressler, David
Eskoff, Lay ne F ried man, Lynne Friedman, Paul Gaw in, Paul Gebavi, Debbie
Gershbe in, Sandy Glass, Ru th Goldberg, Kenny Graw, Steve Greenspan, Kenneth
Heller, Susa n Jacobson, Lori Jensen, Theresa Johnson, Don Kind wald , Pat rick
Mahone y, Pam Messer, Carole Meyer, Richard Miller, Lawrence Newman, Sa muel
Nudelman, Steve Nussbaum, Debra Precht , Alan Pregozen, Terry Reed , David
Sa lt zman, Brian Sanchez, Javier Santacru z, Alan Schoen, David Sproa t, David
Sta hl berg, Toni Versc hoore, Jay Wile nsky, Jennife r Willens, Lauren Wohl, Lisa
Woll, Dia ne Woloshin, Theodore Yusen, David Zaslowsky, Mark Zutz. Members of
the Wind Ensemble are: Elaine Balikov, Laura De Fratus, orma Derderian,
Miriam Ehrlich, Diane Hart, Jorda n Hupert , Roger Jakli n, Gary Kantz, Gary
Klawans, Dav id Larson, Bertha Leib, Ellen Mayer, Sheryl Pearlman, Jay Rosenzwe ig, Michele Roth, Julie Rubenstein, Paul Silver, Robert Silverman, Karyn Simmons, James Sobel, Anita Stahlberg, Krikor Topouzian, Paul Weisman, Alison
Wohl, Harry Yablon, Scott Nathaanson, Alan Katz, Mike Epstein, Diane Brazen,
John O 'Malley, Tom Kasper.
�-
----------
MIXED CHORUS
CHAMBER CHOIR
Members of the Mi~ed Chorus led by Mr. Anderson
are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFf TO
RIGHT): Elaine Goldberg, Karen Mulcahy, Pat Carnow , Scott Samuels, Grant Sears, John Kadus, Scott
Gotthelf, Ken Bernstein, Gail Petroski, Linda Weintraub, (FRONT ROW) Karen Gold , Janet Adam , Linda Krysl, Nancy Ekstrom, Anna Ballas, Marla Topp,
Joan Fuetterer, Donna Kaluzna, Sheri Marshak, Paulea Soble, Sin Yung Kang, Karen Brody, Toby Steinberg, Jodi Freidman. Members of the Chamber Choir
directed by Mr. Winkler are (BOTTOM PICTURE,
LEFfTO RIGHT): Kathv Stukas, Rich Kahan , Nancv
McAtee, Renee Render, Steve Albert, Nick Psyhogio~.
Paula Sugarman, David Fleischer, Bonnie Tunick.
169
�YEARBOOK
(TOP PICTURE): Co-Editors-in-Chief Paula La-
176
shinsky and Jud y Greiman discuss cropping techniques. Ed itors of th is year's Refl ections are (BOT·
TOM PICTURE, LEFf TO RIGHT): Mary Krier
(G irls Sports), Rick Martini (Boy's Sports), Donna
Kulwin (Education), Renee Render (U nderclass),'
Jud y Greiman (Co-Editor-in-Chief), Paula Lashinsky (Co-Ed itor-In-Chief), Debbi Gutman
(Seniors), Pam Mohr (Seniors), Deby Bernard (Organizations). Not Pictured: Laura DeFratus (U nderclass), Suzie Soltan (Occasions).
�--
---
~-
----- - --
---
YEARBOOK
.,
Members of this yea r's Refl ections staff include
(TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Deby Bernard, Renee Render, AnneMarie Leva n, Hinel y Krawetz, Ellen Brin,
Terri Lev in, Eileen Saltzman, Sandv Mohr,
Barb C habner, C heri Gassel, Pam Moh.r, (MIDDLE ROW) Debbi Gutman, Mary Short, Mary
Krier, Gloria Price, Donna Kulwin , Wend y
Gerber, Helene Resnick, (FRONT ROW) Paula
Lashinsky, Mike Kite, Rickv Silver, Andv
Goldstein. Rick Martini, Mi~hael Guerrer~.
Jud y Greirnan. (LOWER LEFT): Mr. Pirok
disc:usses la yout designs with Deby Be rnard
and Mary Krier.
171
�GOLDEN GALLEON
QUILL AND SCROLL
172
Golden Galleon is Ni les East's art and literary magazine. Staff members incl ude (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, L. TOR.): Pam Mohr
(Co-Editor-in-chief), Karen Shrift er (Co-Editor- in-chief), Anita
Simkovich (Co-A rt Editor), (MIDDLE ROW) Michael Guerrero,
Cath y Horwit z, Pam Brown, Toni Huepfl (Co- Art Editor), Judy
C han, Pam Landau, C heryl Lee, Sa nd y Mohr, Cand y Malina, Karen
Lee, (FRONT ROW) Marla Berman, Sandy Lopez, Mary Krier, Jea n
Krier, Nancy Seiden (Publicity Editor), Pam Goldberg (Literary
Editor), Karen Brody, Sharon Lee, Lalitha Rao, and Monica Jacobson. Members of the Niles East chapter of the Quill and Scroll Society
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Paula Lashinsky, Suzanne
Soltan, Pam Mohr, Laura Defratu s, Mary Krier, Rochelle Goode,
(MIDDLE) Donna Kulwin, Susa n Feldman, (FRONT ROW) Debbi
Gutman, Deby Bernard, Wendy Gerber, Kathi Isserman, Caryn
Larson.
�NILEHILITE
(TOP PICTURE) Rochelle Goode (Editor-in-chief)
types copy for the Nilehilite. (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, L. TOR.) Members of the Nilehilite
Staff include: Howard Levco, Bruce Gostomelsky
(Photographer), Eric Polley (Photo Editor), Bruce
Goldberg (Sports Editor), Barry Schmelter (Photogra-
pher), Cary Claver (Photographer), Suzanne Oxmann,
Mrs. Panos (Sponsor), (FRONT ROW) Wendy Gerber
(News Editor), Kathi lsserman (Sports Editor), Rochelle Goode (Editor-in-chief), Sue Feldman (Feature
Editor), Sandee Morrison (Feature Editor), and Caryn
Larson (News Editor).
173
�ART COU NCIL
Members of the Art Council include (BOTIOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Lori Graff , Debbie Koza k, Anita Simkovich, The Perfect Man , (2ND ROW) Ellen Goodman , Sherrie Rock, Anita Schatz, Bill
Dai tchm an, Toni Huepfl, Sherie Berkowitz (3RD ROW) Sa ri Gold , Jeri
Kame nir, Felice Weinberg, Joline Vain, Beth Defra nceschi , Anne-Marie
Groh, Kim Gross, Brona Gawin , Sa nd y Duszynski , Mindy Bass, Marina
174
Yamvakous, (4TH ROW) Miles Bauer, Marcie Nessenson, Angie Trauth,
Mike Meyers, Anne Matsumoto, Sara Pearl, Mark Blackm an, Amy Becker,
Paul Scherfling (President), Scott Whykeman , (BACK ROW) Herbie Roww,
Steve Winegerski , John Boigk, Diane Amen t, Laura Jans, Pat C han. Not
Pictured: Cheryl New man (Vice-President ). (TOP PICTURE): Sandy Duszynski , Anne Matsumoto, Sara Pea rl.
�I
-
---
-
- ------
--
FORENSICS
HONOR SOCIETY
I
Members of the Forensics Tea m are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT, LEFT TO
RI GHT}: Rochelle Goode, Michelle Williams, John Kadus, (BACK) Ma rc
Sha kin, Scott Gothelf, Toby Steinberg. ational Honor Society members
incl ude (BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Joan
Bercoon, Pam Mohr, Judy Veis, Anne Matsumoto, Amy Schwartz, Jill Schoenbrod, (SECOND ROW) Karen Shrift er, Suzanne Arnopolin, Sherry Flanzer,
Suzie Soltan, Terri Levin, Donna Kul win, (THIRD ROW) Debbi Gutman,
Robin Klein, Mary Short , Martha Brzowski, Carol Greenspahn, Karen Lee,
(FOURTH ROW) Deby Bernard, Russel Heiman, Marla Goldsmith, Lisa
, Leeker, Michael Guerrero, (BACK ROW) Richard Cope, Bill Kasper, Steve
Houdek, Ken Bloom, Manfred Borges. Not pictured is Judy Greiman.
175
�FRESHMAN CABINET
SENIOR CABINET
Freshman Cabinet members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Orrin Edidin, Ivy Sirt, Amy Lashinsky, Karen Feldman,
Nancy Jaffee, Lori Schwartz, Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor). (SECOND
ROW) Sheri Yonover, Maya Marti, Sue Kell y, Diane Smollish, Valerie Zucker. (THIRD ROW) Lisa Pot ishman, Ca th y Lasowski, Diane
Lovitt, (FRONT ROW) Neil Kaplan , Alok Saxena. Members of the
Senior Cabinet are (SEVEN, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Blackman,
Sara Pearl, Taryn Levin, Nancy Suslick, Mitchell Willens. (DOWN)
Richard Zelvin, Susi Fleischman (Treasurer), Sherry Flanzer, Shereen Cohen, Nancy Angell, Sally Saber. (SIX, RIGHT TO LEFT):
David Cole, Bill Daitchman , Jane Lettick (Vice-President), Scott
Winkler, Paula Lashinsky (President ). (COUNTER.CLOCKWISE)
Debbie Feldman, Nancy Borg, Suzie Soltan, Paul Scherfling, Michael Guerre ro, Fern Josephs, Donna Kulwin, Susa n Kravitz, Nancy
Ca mpbell.
�JUNIOR CABINET
SOPHOMORE CABINET
Members of the Junior Cabinet include (TOP PICTURE, TOP
ROW, LEFI' TO RIGHT): Barry Kramer, Laura Sable, Pamela
Landau, Larry Meisner (President), Joanne Lang, Andrea Zucker,
David Sachs. (SECOND ROW) Barry Schmetter, Paula Sugarman
(Vice-President), David Pevsner (Treasurer). Holly Stricker, Jill Slavin, Sherry Cohen. (ON THE LADDER) Sandy Goldmeier, Marci
Salsburg, (FRONT ROW) Eve Reitman, Toby Steinberg, Abby Siegal, Howard Steirman (Secretary). Members of the Sophomore Cabinet are (BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFI' TO RIGHT):
Vicki Wexler (Vice-President), Sue Shrifter (President), Rhonda Davidson (Sec.-Treas.), (SECOND ROW) Paul Motin, Teri Katz, Maureen Lotsoff, Wendy Gerber, Diane Hart, Sandy Charous, Andy
Benjamin, Mona Kalter, Judy Cooper, Dorinne Gomberg, Maura
Butler. (THIRD ROW) Sheri Marshak, Randi Merel, Bev Miller,
Karla Berman, Lauren Pitallis, Ruth Kahn, Judi Baizer, Cheri Gassel,
Anita Nussbaum, Jan Blitt, Eileen Sohn, (FOURTH ROW) Jerry
Lavin, Bruce Winkler, Jay Nussbaum, Bob Silverman, Scott Gothelf.
�FOLK MUSIC CLUB
PHOTO-ARTS CLUB
Members of the Folk Music Club are (TOP PICTURE,
LEFT TO RIGHT): James Stukas, Kathy Stukas, Paul
Silver, and Burt Salenger. (BOTTOM RIGHT PICTURE,
CLOCKWISE) Members of the newly-formed Photo-Arts
178
Club include: Andrea Zucker, Bonnie Levco, David Miller, Steven Houdek, Jordan Lohn, Barry Schmelter, Eric
Polley, Alan Cohn, Larry Hanbrook, Rick Martini, (BOTTOM LEFT) The Club's first display in our library.
�-
------- -
---
CHESS CLUB
SKI CLUB
Members of C hess C lub are, (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Dav id Kaplan, Jeff ewma n, Dino Spourgitis, Howard Levine, (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) James Stukas, Bill y Be rez, Chuck Dushman, Donny Sawislak.
Members of Ski Club are, (BOTTOM PICTURE): David Allen (President ), Amy
Becker, Donna Burke, Carol Porter, Mark Brutzkus, Mike Hanley, Jim Shuman,
Kenn y Bernstein, Anita Simkovich, Vicky Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Ellyn Fertel,
Karen Andre, Jud y Rich, Be tty Katz, Phil Auerbach, Nancy Sudon, Ruth Kahn,
Dea n Secler, Je nise Vassilatos, Felice Wein berg, Diane Woloshin, Marla Goldberg,
Sharyl Fischm an, Don Sc hmidt , Kenn y Graw , Nancy Seiden, Sandy Duszy nski,
Stacey Abelson, Eric Rambis, Karen Shrifter, Mary Postel, Scott Helberg, Wall y
McCormick , Scott Krause, Susan Tuchman, Howard Simon, Alan Waskin, Alan
Goldenberg, Anita Stahlberg, Lori Wolin, Donna Kenig, Carol Greenspahn, orman Christopherson, Terri Riskin , Sheri Marshak, Nina Grant, Sam Rest, Jim
Ca rlson, Sal Parenti, Martha Stahlke, Celeste Ashley, Linda Krischer, Jan Blitt, Lori
Schwartz, Beth Kahan, Mary Canvey, Linda Harwood, Barb Mueller, Stacey
Schneider, Cheri Gassel , Pam Klinghoffer, Cathy Cerry, Scott Kleiman, David
Michaels, Mike Borovik. Not Pictured is Don Ledbetter (Vice- President. )
179
�STUDENT SENATE
Members of the Student Senate include (TOP PICTURE): David Allen, Phil Auerbach, Amy Becker, Karen Brody, David Charous, Sandy Charous, Richard Cope,
Brian Davidson, Adrian Davis, Gary Gaines, Michael Guerrero, Chuck Heftman,
Russell Heiman, Gordon Hirsch, Fern Josephs, John Kadus, Larry Labow, Mark
Landau, Steven Leon, Denise Levi n, Speros Maniates, Randi Merel, Carol Miller,
Pam Mohr, Layne Oliff, David Pevsner, Steve Pok, Donald Pollak, Lief Rian , Burt
180
Salenger, Marci Salsburg, Barry Schwartz, ancy Seiden, Karen Shrift er, Abby
Siegal, Rick Silver, Mark Singer, Ivy Sirt, Ester Stein, Michele Stein, Howard
Steirman, ancy Suslick, Judy Veis, Beth Weisberg, Mitchell Willens, Shari Yanover, Sue Zimmerman. The Executive Board consists of (BOTTOM PICTURE, L.
TO R): Brian Davidson (Vice-Pres.), Karen Shrifter (E.P.D.C. ), Gordon Hirsch
(Pres.), Pam Mohr (E.P.D.C. ), Howard Steirman (Sec.), Richard Cope (Board Rep.).
�STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
GERMAN CLUB
Members of Students for Israel Club are (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lalitha Rao, Laurie
Mayrent, Melinda Goodman (Sec.-Treas.), Pam
Klinghoffer , Cind y Reich, Barry Schwartz, Anita Simkovich, Stuart Burnash, Steven Brown, Cathy Horwitz
(Vice-Pres.), Bonnie Crimson, David Ruber, Scott
Gothelf. Not Pictured: Alan Spanger (Pres.). The German Club includes (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Chris Fohs, Mike Potts, Robert Luke, Diane Wurl,
john Kadus, Karen Weidenbach. (BOTTOM ROW):
Joe Soehn, Howard Steirman, Martha Stahlke, Sue
Eberle, Peter Totke.
181
�AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
FRENCH AND RUSSIAN CLUBS
Members of the American Field Service Club include (TOP PIC
TUBE, CLOCKWISE~ Bonnie Crimson, Steve Albert, Ricky Silver,
Brooke Ca plin, Eileen Saltzman, Deby Bernard, Arlene Weinberg,
Michele Stein (President), Karen Stein. (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT~ French Club members are: Toby Steinberg, Laurie Ma yrenl, and Melinda Goodman. (BOTTOM LEFT
182
PICTURE) Russian Club members are (SITTING, LEFT TO
RIGHn, Renee Render, Janel Ginsburg, Brooke Caplin, Marylee
Daily, Larry Meisner (President ), Paula Sugarman, Laura Sable
(Vice- President ), (PYRAMID, BOTTOM ROW) Richard Hasmonek,
Brad Moss, Joe Decker (Sec.-Treas.), (2ND ROW) Dennis Lutz,
Bonnie Levco, (TOP) Kathy Stukas.
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
r
Security Office Monitors are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Lisa Potischman, Beth Einbinder, Lori Goldstein, Jane
Kashdan , Cindy Marsh, Sue Duxler, Mr. Puff, (2ND ROW) Sara Pearl,
Sally Saber, Linda Shane, Madonna Carlson, (3RD ROW) Fern Josephs,
Michele Berkowitz, Cathy Bernstein, Kim Gross, Debbie Ohren, Tasha
Lake, Lori Fefferman, (4TH ROW) Ellen Kray, Marlene Duberchin,
Angie Douvris, Ann-Marie Groh, Sue Feldman, Sherie Berkowitz, Kim
Hollingsworth. PA announcers are (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Bruce Winkler, John Kadus, Nancy Seiden, Randi Merel,
Howard Steirman, Joan Bercoon. (BOTTOM RIGHT): Joan Bercoon
reads the daily bulletin.
183
�MATH CLUB
INVESTMENT CLUB
Members of the Math C lub are (TOP PICTURE, STANDING): Anne Marie
Le van, Murray Cohn, Eileen Sohn, and Jud y Cooper. (SITTING, TOP TO
BOTTOM): George Curtiss, Irwin Ziedman, Arnold Weller, David Miller
(Pres.), Laurie Mayrent (Sec.), Steve Houdek, Dennis Lutz (V. P.), and Lori
184
Piper. The Investment C lub incl udes (BOTTOM PICTURE, STANDING):
Michael Rosen, Scott Wolf, Brad Goldenberg, Joel Blatt , Ben Burstyn, Ron
Pressler, a nd Dav id Salt zman. (SITTING): Andy Marwick, Scott Nathanson,
Norman Siega l, and Robert Luke.
�t
I
AERONAUTICS CLUB
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
•
•
The Aeronautics Club consists of (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW(. Devin
Schreiber, Nick Psyhoghis, Norm Christopherson, Michael Kamo (Pres., Treas.),
Joel Zutz, and Peter lacullo. (FRONT ROW): Steve Matayoshi, Eric Rambis,
and Todd Gunther. Not pictured is Mark Fertel (V. P., Sec.). (BOTTOM LEFT
PICTURE(. Eric Rambis and Norm Christopherson get ready for take off.
Members of the Medical Careers Club include (BOTTOM RIGHT PICTURE,
BACK ROW(. Randy Crowe, Manfred Borges, Barry Schatzman, and Jerry
Lavin. (FRONT ROW): Sandy Maniatis, Ralph Newman, Ben Dubin, and Lee
Robin .
185
��187
�*FRESHMEN*
Leann Achimovich
Ellyn Acker
Allen Adelman
Donald Anderson
Eric Anderson
Alan Andrea
Mindy Bain
Kathy Baer
Debbie Balikov
Barbara Balter
Sheila Barsky
Neil Bauer
Tamara Beljaeff
Rosa Bellido
Lisa Bercyn
Lauren Berg
Karen Berger
Michael Berkowitz
Heidi Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Howard Berry
Bruce Bialik
Ira Bier
Alissa Binder
Susan Birz
Sherwood Blitstein
Jodi Bolotin
Steven Bones
Tammy Borker
Denise Braverman
Diane Brazen
Sandra Brenner
Stewart Bresett
Karen Bressler
Jeffrey Brin
Martin Brisk
Hans Brock
Joseph Broton
Pamela Brown
Steven Brown
•:
Susan Brown
Bruce Brownstein
Stuart Bulmash
Steve Byron
Marilyn Capuano
Regina Carlson
Catherine Cerny
Kurt Chastain
Gary Chin
Maria Christopher
Cathy Christopoulos
David Chwalisz
Karen Gillespie
James Coens
Lawrence Cohan
Aarona Cohen
188
__________....__
�Andrea Cohen
Alan Cohn
Audrey Cohn
Elaine Cohn
Joel Collins
Jeff Colucci
Susan Cone
Steve Constance
Barry Craven
Mike Curtiss
Marylee Daily
Evelyn Daitchman
Maxine Darch
Paul Davidson
Dwight Davies
Frank Davis
John Deck
Frederich Deobe
Christine Deven
Robert Diamond
Francine Dilaura
Shari Dobryman
Natalie Doi
Susan Dolnick
Edgar Dones
Mitchell Dosik
Nick Doumouras
Wayne Dressler
Susan Duxler
Caroline Eberle
Orrin Edidin
Eric Edin
Lyle Edwards
Beth Einbinder
Nan Eisen
Penny Elkins
Bill Elliott
Brian Emalfarb
Mike Epstein
Rachel Epstein
David Eskoff
Mike Esses
Sandra Fadhel
Kurt Fahrenbach
Stephen Faller
Sharon Favish
Alan Federman
Liz Feigen
Jeff Feldman
Karen Feldman
Mindy Fine
Laura Finn
Jodi Firfer
Robert Fisch
Audrey Fischoff
Stuart Flanzer
189
�Doug Fleischman
Aaron Frankel
Bob Frankel
Mitchell Freidlander
Layne Freidman
Marc Fryer
Gary Fujiwara
Bernard Futscher
Sophia Gabrielides
Danny Gallagher
Terry Gallagher
Paul Gawin
Brian Gazit
Peter Gebavi
Julie Geiser
Jack Geno
Debbie Gershbein
Andrew Gilmore
David Ginesi
Michael Gintzler
Scott Glait
Sandy Glass
April Glassman
Stephen Glickman
Sue Gockenbach
Lauren Goldberg
Ruthy Goldberg
Laurie Goldstein
Neal Goldzweig
Brian Gomes
Allen Goodman
Don Goodman
Scott Gordon
David Grantz
Kenny Graw
Lorraine Grayson
Janice Greenberg
Marla Greenspan
Steven Greenspan
Todd Gunther
David Guttfreund
Donna Hachiya
Michael Hajduk
Larry Hanbrook
Julie Hanson
Marla Hartl
Sue Hegedus
Jerome Heinrich
Kenneth Heller
Edward Herman
Nancy Herskovitz
Jeff Hester
Richard Hirschhaut
Julie Hoffman
Beth Hoffman
Sharon Hoffman
190
c1
�----
.
.. . - . - .
~~
-~-
... - .
~·
--
. .. - .... -
Lance Holst
Diane Horak
Julie Horwitz
Ken Houdek
Peter Iacuilo
Scott Irion
David Isaac
Jerry Isaacson
Wendy Jackson
Susan Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Lori Jensen
Jeffrey Johnson
Theresa Johnson
George Kafkis
Debbie Kagan
Brian Kamajian
Nancy Kaplan
Neal Kaplan
Elaine Karamanis
Alan Karras
Jane Kashdan
Tom Kasper
Linda Katz
Michelle Kaye
Susan Kelly
Donna Kenig
Tim Kessem
David Kilian
Yon Kim
Don Kindwald
Mary Kinnaman
Mary Kippes
Christopher Kite
Lee Ann Kancic
David Kleifield
David Klein
David Klein
Paul Kolodzik
Jeffrey Kopelman
Steve Koress
Karen Kotsovos
Nancy Kraft
Teresa Krammen
Cindy Krause
Ellen Kray
Jane Krier
Jean Krier
William Krissman
Jim Krysl
,
,.
John Lahanna
Marcie Lampert
Mark Landau
Amy Lashinsky
Cathy Lasowski
Rick Ledbetter
191
�Sheri Lederman
Martha Lerner
Jacalyn Leon
Mara Leon
Howard Levco
George Levin
Jeff Levin
Leon Levin
Howard Levine
Carlos Levy
Susan Lewandowski
Roberta Lewen
Stewart Lewis
Jami Lieder
Debbie Lindberg
Robert Liss
Douglas Liu
Rudy Lopez
Shai Lothan
Diane Lovitt
Linda Luk
Dean Lustig
James Lustman
Mary Mader
Pat Mahoney
Donna Maierhofer
Debbie Malina
Sandy Maniatis
Rachel Mann
Patty Mannette
Mariam Mardi
Nargiss Mardi
Cindy Marsch
David Martin
John Martin
Philip Martini
Andy Marwick
Lee Masover
John Matsuoka
Larry McGowan
Pamela Messer
Carole Meyer
David Michals
Fran Migon
Susie Milecki
Amy Mi ller
Jeff Miller
Julie Miller
Sue Miller
Julie Millman
Howard Minsky
Marla Mizock
Dean Modloff
Johnny Montanez
Paul Morris
Gwenn Moteff
Kevin Murphy
Ronald Nagel
Elliot Nelson
Jon Nelson
192
-:
�Jeff Newman
Larry Newman
Michael Newman
Sheri Newman
Jane Nisbett
David Nisson
Carolyn Noll
Samuel Nudelman
Steve Nussbaum
Leslie Oif
John O'Malley
Stanley Ousset
Tatsumi Ozawa
David Packer
Jeremy Page
Danny Pastron
Laurie Pautz
Billy Perez
Norman Petroski
Susan Pfeifer
Lloyd Pichen
David Polin
Steve Polz
Michael Poremba
Mark Pos
Lisa Poteshman
Jeffrey Pozen
Debra Precht
Alan Pregozen
Dennis Pucher
Colette Purcell
Sharyl Purvin
Randi Rabin
Padmimi Rao
Phillip Rappaport
Sandy Redman
Terry Reed
Cindy Reich
Felis Remson
Cathleen Resnick
Clair Restrepo
Laura Robinson
Leslie Ross
Marcy Ross
Sheila Rothman
Jeri Rubin
Bryan Ruesch
Tony Ryback
Robert Sacks
Georgette Saenz
David Saltzman
Ruth Saltzman
Samuel Samislak
Brian Sanchez
Javies Santacruz
Alka Saxena
Alok Saxena
Dru Scarbrough
Larry Schaffner
Valerie Scheinpflug
193
�Donald Schmidt
Nancy Schmidt
Alan Schoen
Martin Schoneberg
Leslie Schulmeister
Robert Schwartz
Dean Secler
Mike Seplowin
Mark Serlowik
Jeffrey Shancer
Steve Shayman
Marc Shuman
Barry Shuster
Randi Siegel
Rachel Silver
Peter Simon
Mark Singer
Ivy Sirt
Dave Sitton
Richard Sklena
Joseph Skroch
Shari Sloan
Thaddeus Slowik
Diane Smolish
Andrew Snow
Joseph Socacki
Fred Soderberg
Christine Soehn
Dennis Sohener
David Sola)
Steve Solar
Mindy Solomon
Robert Sonshine
Karyn Soskin
Richard Spata
Sharon Spiegel
Elaine Spivack
Robin Spira
Hugh Sporer
Dino Spourgitis
David Sproat
David Stahlberg
Nick Stamatakos
Karen Stein
Muriel Steiner
Andrea Stern
Paul Stone
Mark Streicher
Jim Stukas
Cheryl Sturner
Linda Sudendorf
Arthur Suhajda
Anthony Sullivan
Coleen Sullivan
Karen Sward
Brad Swartz
194
�Kathy Tarnaris
Carol Taylor
Debbie Teer
Irene Theodore
Neil Thomas
John Thunholm
Janet Torstensson
Daniel Tresley
Jan Trilling
Kimberly Tyson
Diane Uhle
Carolyn Ulbert
Jacki Ungar
Hal Unterberger
Steven Urow
Sally Vargas
Hope Veit
Stephen Volpe
Rhonda Vowell
Gary Wallberg
Philip Waller
Neil Wasserman
Arlene Weinberg
Dean Weinberg
Billy Weiner
Louis Weisback
Beth Weisberg
Merle Weiss
Marc Wessenson
Jay Wilensky
Jeremy Willens
David Williams
Jim Williams
Steven Winer
Beth Winter
Donald Wirth
Elise Witz
Lauren Wohl
Lisa Woll
Diane Woloshin
Mitchell Yablon
Shari Yanover
Theodore Yusen
William Young
David Zaslowsky
Ivy Zekelman
Brian Zolin
Sheryl Zucker
Valerie Zucker
Mark Zutz
195
�SOPHOMORES
Ya nai Adaki
John Adam
Tim Adams
James Adelman
Jeffery Ad ler
Glenn Agrest
Kim Anderson
Karen Andre
Will iam Andrea
Steven April
Mark Arenson
David Arrigo
Scott Avers
Alan Bain
Judi Baizer
Elaine Balikov
Bruce Barton
Jeanine Battista
Kim Bauer
Stephen Baumann
Kathy Baxter
Eugene Beljaeff
Andrea Benjamin
Mark Bercoon
Elaine Bergman
Greg Berkowitz
Ava Be rman
Karla Berman
Marla Berman
Chris Besser
Henry Bivins
Marian Blais
Jan Blitt
Richard Blongreen
John Boigk
Kathy Bollow
James Bolotin
Michael Borovik
Bruce Bower
Wi lliam Brock
Steve Brodsky
Michael Brow
David Brown
Robert Brown
Vicki Brown
Scott Brueckner
Mark Brutzkus
James Burke
Susan Burke
Maura Butler
Sue Caccamo
Brooke Caplin
Madonna Carlson
Mary Carney
Daniel Carnow
Jack Casey
196
•
<I
�Mitchell Cerrone
Barbara Chabner
Pat Chan
Sandra Charous
Jill Chavin
David Chin
Sam Chow
Nancy Ciran
Scott Ciran
Lynne Ciskoski
Michael Clark
Judy Cohan
Robyn Cohan
Aimee Cohen
Janet Cohen
Jeffrey Cohen
Leslie Cohen
Andrea Cohn
Lisa Cohn
Judy Cooper
Beverly Daniels
Donna Davidson
Rhonda Davidson
Elaine Davis
Thomas Decorrevont
Norman Delheim
Mario Derango
Norma Derderian
Lawrence Deutsch
Mark Deutsch
Jennie Difiore
Lisa Donna
Marcia Dorfman
James Dounouras
Barry Dredze
Laurie Dunn
Charles Dushman
Bruce Earl
Wilhelm Eberlee
Ross Edelman
Miriam Ehrlich
Mike Elatkin
Martin Ellenby
Bari Ellis
Lori Epstein
Mindee Epstein
Louis Eskoz
Lori Fefferman
Lee Feldstein
Betsy Ferguson
Ellyn Fertel
David Festenstein
Barry Finn
Susan Fishman
Jeffrey Frankel
Lori Frankel
197
�Mike Frankel
Rich Frankson
Stephan Frazier
Steven Freed
Mark Freedman
Dennis Freeman
Cindy Friedman
Lynn Friedman
Lynne Friedman
Tami Friedman
Ralph Fujiwara
Mark Gallagher
Cheri Gassel
Tina Georgeow
Wendy Gerger
Mitch Ginsburg
Loren Girovich
Caryn Glickson
Gary Glochowsky
Sari Gold
Elaine Goldberg
Marla Goldberg
Michelle Goldberg
Alan Goldenberg
Allan Goldenberg
Norman Goldman
Dorinne Gomberg
Ellen Goodman
Melinda Goodman
Bruce Gostomelsky
Alan Gothelf
Steven Gothelf
Scott Gotthelf
Alan Gould
Peter Granato
Nina Grant
Gail Greenberg
Mitchel Greenberg
Bob Greenwald
Kenneth Greisman
Bonnie Crimson
Michael Grosman
Edward Grovsnick
Tom Grutzmacher
Pamela Haag
Barbara Hamilton
Ruth Handelman
Greg Hansen
Clark Hanson
David Harris
Diane Hart
Marcia Hartman
Linda Harwood
Frannie Hasegawa
Jeanne Hausman
Charles Heftman
198
�James Heinrich
Joseph Heinz
Allan Herbold
Howard Herman
Randall Hertel
Sharon Hill
Richard Hoffmann
Carol Holdman
Kim Hollingsworth
Robert Holzmeimer
Laura Howard
Kevin Hubbard
Marie Huepfl
Jordan Hupert
Nancy Hyman
Lori Irsay
Sheryl Irving
Robert Jaffe
Keith Jaffee
Roger Jaklin
Kathleen Jans
Laura Jans
Paula Jeremias
Dawn Johanson
Louis Kabiller
Kathy Kagan
Beth Kahan
Ruth Kahn
Mona Kalter
Donna Kaluzna
Jeri Kamenir
Candace Kane
Richard Kane
Sin Yung Kang
Gary Kantz
David Kaplan
Melanie Karafotias
Penny Katsaros
Alan Katz
Debbie Katz
Teri Katz
Howard Katzman
Steven Kaufman
Debbie Kelson
Steven Kessler
Pat Keuth
James Kipnis
Tony Klancic
Gary Klawans
Scott Kleiman
Kevin Klein
Pam Klinghoffer
Mary Knish
Katherine Kokotas
Christine Kot
Teddy Kotsovos
199
�Linda Koukos
Jill Kozak
Hal Krause
Scott Kra use
Linda Krischer
Ka ren Kruse
Ma rk Kuperman
Ma rk Kusatzky
Gary Kwawetz
Paul Labay
C hris Ladas
Tasha Lake
Sheridan La m
Alan Lande
Joseph Lang
Dave Larson
Caryn Lason
Jerry Lav in
Cathy Lea ven
C heryl Lee
Jud ith Lee
Sharon Lee
Jean Lehman
Pablo Leon
Ann Le rner
Joni Lerner
Aileen Leung
Alan Lev
Arlene Levin
Roberta Levin
Ja mes Levine
Bruce Levy
Robert Levy
Betty Liche nstein
Philip Lindroth
Andi Liss
Steven Locasha
Scott London
John Longfellow
John Lopez
Ma ureen Lotsoff
Robert Luke
Jud y Ma le kow
Ala n Ma llon
Arthur Ma ndell
200
<If
�~ - ----=- -
.
------
_---- ·--
~
-
-_
-__
___ -- -__ -_____ - - - - - - - - - - -- -
Grace Marabella
Michael Markich
Jim Marks
Laura Marsch
Sheri Marshak
Cindy Marshall
Jo Martinez
Ralph Martinez
Ray Martinez
Nancy Marx
Steven Matayoshi
J
Tracey Matzkin
Ellen Mayer
Laurie Mayrent
Mark McCuaig
David McGowan
Ellen Meister
Steve Melnick
Michael Mendelson
Noel Mepomoceno
Randi Merel
Michael Meyer
Ronald Meyer
Lynda Michell
Beverly Miller
Carol Miller
Kenneth Miller
Michael Miner
Jim Mocradian
Karen Moeller
Jeffrey Moskivich
Paul Molin
Barbara Mueller
James Murphy
Nancy Nagel
Susan Nasatsky
Scott Nathanson
John Naubert
Nancy Naubert
Joe Naumes
Edward Nemmers
Robert Neosen
Lori Netahlo
Michael Newberger
Ralph Newman
201
�Scott Norris
Richard Nortell
Anita Nussbaum
Jay Nussbaum
David Nygard
Susan Ohlhausen
Carolyn Ohlwein
Tom O'Kane
Michael O'Malley
John Orloff
Lucille O'Y oung
Bruce Pales
Kristin Pamper
Elizabeth Paszko
Yatin Patel
Sheryl Pearlman
Carlos Perea
Ed Peters
Jan Peterson
Steven Peterson
Lisa Phillippe
Loranne Piper
Lauren Pitalis
Daniel Plath
Stuart Pollack
Gary Pondel
Carol Porter
Alan Portnoy
Beth Posmantier
Michael Potts
William Precht
Chris Prekezes
Deanne Priske
Nick Psyhogios
Christine Quinones
Renee Rahimzadeh
Eric Rambis
Lalitha Rao
Harvey Reich
Leif Rian
Steven Hibert
Judith Rich
Norman Rifkind
Jonathan Ritter
Howard Robin
202
�--~--"----
-- -
------
-
-------- --~
~-~----------
-- -~---
-
.,,.__,,
.
--
- ---
Michael Rosen
Malcolm Rosenbaum
Jay Rosenzweig
Herbert Ross
Martin Rossman
Michele Roth
Julie Rubenstein
Robert Rubenstein
Debbie Rubin
Steven Rubin
Elana Rubinstein
Jean Russell
Joseph Ryan
Janice Rzadski
Vicky Samelson
Steven Samuels
William Samuels
Diane Sanchez
Edwin Santacruz
Danny Santow
William Saputo
Anita Schatz
Holli Scher
Charlene Schlager
John Schmidt
Linda Schmidt
Carin Schneider
Janice Schneider
Stacey Schneider
Devin Schreiber
Barry Schwartz
Beryl Schwartz
Grant Sears
Michael Serota
Dey Serrano
Sandy Serrano
Linda Shane
Beth Shanfield
Mike Shapiro
Sherry Shayman
Kim Shimizu
Susan Shrifter
Donald Siemsen
Thomas Siemsen
Daniel Silver
203
�Paul Silver
Robert Silverman
Steve Silverman
Karyn Simmons
Peter Simms
Francine Simon
Howard Simon
Linda Simon
Marla Simon
Andrea Slowik
Kathy Smart
Cori Smith
John Smoody
James Sobel
Eileen Sohn
Carol Sopkin
Anita Stahlberg
George Stamatakos
David Steegmueller
Karen Steinhandler
Mark Stone
Pamela Stoneberg
Dan Strauss
Renee Sweet
Dawn Swihart
Steven Taibl
Laurie Taylor
Marc Templin
Charles Thiry
Stacey Thomas
Joan Tittle
Conrad Tonsul
Krikor Topouzian
Kathy Torres
Peter Totzke
Rakesh Tripathi
Sue Tripp
Barry Tscheyka
Susan Tuchman
Brian Ucell
Teresa Urbaniak
Anita Urborg
Marina Vamvakos
Ronald Van Roeyn
Jenise Vassilatos
204
•:
�~
~~-
- -
-
.
·~
~-
~
.
Toni Verschoore
Martha Viteri
Sandy Vocus
Joy Wagner
Laurence Walanka
Alan Waskin
Stephen Watts
Marci Weber
Ed Wegner
Karen Weidenbach
Felice Weinberg
Lauren Weinberg
Janette Weiner
Linda Weintraub
Paul Weisman
Rosalie Weiss
Kenneth Weitzman
Vicki Wexler
Paul Whitmore
Jenny Willens
Doug Williams
Maxine Williams
Donna Wilson
Stuart Wilson
Mark Winans
Bruce Winkler
Charles Wisniewski
Alison Wohl
David Wolf
,.
Lori Wolf
Lori Wolin
Joel Yablon
Richard Yale
Robert Yudler
Linda Zaban
Mindi Zamet
Susan Zelasko
Marci Zimbler
Stephan Zimmerman
Sandra Zamansky
Stephan Zivin
205
�~*JUNIORS lf--¥
Leo Abra mson
Mira Achimovich
Pame la Ade lman
James Ahonen
Debra Aiello
Rich Alexander
Annette Ame ricus
Pame la Anderson
Ste ve n Apollo
Alan Arnoff
Michele Arkush
Brian Austin
Anna Ballas
T ony Baque
Mark Ba renbaum
Steve n Baroni
Susa nne Baroni
Robert Barry
Michael Bass
Mind y Bass
Myles Bauer
Roger Beck
Ka re n Behr
Greg Beljaeff
Roque Bellido
Ann Berberi an
Eric Berg
Kathy Berger
Shari Berkowitz
Patti Berlow
Robin Berman
Ca thy Bernstein
Ke nn y Bernste in
Dennis Bernard
Michele Berrington
Renee Bielinski
Pa ula Bishaf
Joel Blatt
Robert Blinick
Gregory Bli x
Ala n Block
Bernard Blumenthal
Jo hn Bobbely
Caryn Bolon
John Bongiorno
Ne il Borg
Jamie Borkovitz
Mary Borowicz
Tami Bradford
Allison Brantman
Wayne Braverman
Stuart Bressler
Ellen Brin
Karen Brod y
Ei leen Bronstine
Jon Brooks
206
•I
�-----------
-
·-
.. - - .
-----·
.
.
-
--
.-
.
~
-
-
--
~-
~
~
- - ··- . ~
.
·
.
-
~~
-
-
.
--
.
-
Marc Brown
Steven Burdeen
Donna Burke
Ben Burstyn
Andrea Buxbaum
Susan Cain
John Carlson
Karen Chamerlik
Sanford Cherney
Peter Cherniavskyj
Patricia Cheung
Margaret Chin
Greg Chiropolos
Melody Christensen
Deborah Clauson
Cary Claver
Karen Cohen
Laurence Cohen
Lisa Cohen
Rhonda Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Vicki Cohen
Murray Cohn
James Coleman
Dana Colucci
Joa nne Coninx
Carlos Conrado
Linda Cooper
Glenn Crane
Carrie Craven
Jeffery Craven
George Curtiss
:I
)
1
Allen Dakoczy
Joseph Decker
Joanne Deeg
Bill Deitch
Michael Delmonico
Barbara Deutsch
David Dickman
Deborah Dinelli
Lisa Doman
Michael Doman
Gregg Dorman
Burgess Douglas
Jane Douglas
Angela Douvris
Linda Dressler
Marlene Duberchin
Benjamin Dubin
Darlene Dubinsky
Andi Dubow
Judy Dumke
Marclo Echeverria
Samuel Eckerling
Steven Edidin
Charles Edwards
207
�Paula Eisen
Sharyn Elman
Jodi Engelberg
Jodi Esra lew
Jole ne Fain
Joseph Feldman
Judi Fe ldman
Steven Feldm an
C harles Ferguson
Holly Fields
Arle ne Fisher
Dawn F lakne
Rhonda Flammang
David F leischer
David Fogel
Lisa Frank
Jodi Freidman
Scott Friedman
Suzanne Ga ll
Andrea Ganek
Sandie Garber
Dennis Garlick
John Gawin
Vicki Gebavi
Gia Georgeow
Mark Giancola
Ellen Gill
Barb Gillman
Janet Ginsburg
Jackie Glassner
Debra Glienke
Jay Gold
Bruce Goldberg
Gai l Gold berg
Iris Goldberg
Bradley Goldenberg
Sandra Goldmeier
Robert Goldsmith
Allen Goldson
And y Goldstein
Kenneth Golub
Rita Good man
Joel Gordon
Richard Gordon
Melissa Goss
Gabriel Gotlib
Mark Gotthelf
Scott Gott Iieb
Jason Grade
Lori Graff
Evie Grant
Mark Greben
208
�~ ---~--
.
. .
- . .
.- -
-
. - ... -
--
-
-·
-.
'
-- .
'
-
·-
-
-.
--
. ..
- -
.
.
-
..,
.
.
-------=------------=---=--=-- - __
~
-
- -
.
~
-~ - -
-
Kelly Green
Claudia Greenbaum
Suzi Greenberg
Nick Greenfield
John Grentz
Lawrence Gresham
Lee Grodsky
Michael Grossman
Janet Hacker
Sheila Hamer
Michael Hanley
Christine Hansen
Brian Harris
Carla Hasegawa
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan
Wendy Heller
Alan Herbach
Paul Hervatin
Beth Hill
Marcia Hilliard
David Hinske
Mark Hirsch
Bruce Hoffman
Joe Hohmann
Donna Horberg
Sandra Hornisch
Cathy Horwitz
Chuck Hyman
David Hyman
Wayne Iles
Cynthia Jacobson
Monica Jacobson
Richard Jarmey
William Jensen
Milka Jevremovich
Diane Johnson
Donna Johnson
Lauren Johnson
Melissa Josephs
Elizabeth Jozsi
Hardy Kaatz
John Kadus
Bob Kafkis
Mike Kalnitz
Louis Kanter
Elise Kaplan
Nick Karafotias
Evangelos Karamanis
Jeff Kasper
Harold Katz
Mitchell Katz
209
�Wendy Kaufman
Steven Kaye
Russell Keating
Jay Kelly
Daniel Kesser
Seung Kim
Chris Klancic
Ronald Knee
Bob Kobylski
Joel Koenig
Loraine Kogan
Isaac Kornhauser
Barry Kramer
Linda Kray
Elizabeth Krier
Jeff Kruse
Lisa Kuntz
Pamela Landau
Carol Landy
Joanne Lang
Nora Laos
Marilyn Lapofski
David Larks
Thomas Laughlin
Denise Lecomte
Donald Ledbetter
Barry Lederman
Brenda Lee
Kathryn Lefevre
Michael Lemick
Sheila Lesorgen
Denise Levin
Ilene Levin
Laura Levin
Michael Levin
Reid Levin
Richard Levin
Edward Levine
Helene Levine
Mark Levit
Lori Lindberg
Joe Lipsky
Lori Lipson
Dennis Liu
Jordan Lohn
Glenn Lorig
Randee Losoff
Dennis Lutz
Rosann Maggiore
Carol Malina
210
�Scott Malina
Vivian Maniates
Jean Mannette
Daniel Marchiafava
Lesley Marcus
Renee Mardell
Sheryl Margalit
Paula Marks
Richard Martini
Rick Masmonek
Elaine Masover
Jeryl Matusik
James Matz
Brian May
Mary McCracken
Fem Medor
Larry Meisner
Laura Menches
Bonnie Meyer
David Meyer
Susan Meyer
Debbie Meyers
Michael Meyers
Mark Michaels
Carol Michals
Susan Mikel
David Miller
Howard Miller
Lael Miller
Lori Miller
Sheri Miller
Marla Minsky
Gerard Moeller
Sandy Mohr
Jeffrey Moll
Sandee Morrison
Ann Morton
Shawn Moses
Brad Moss
William Moy
Jim Mrohen
Janet Murray
Michael Nathan
Jean Nelson
Steven Nelson
Beth Nessenson
Peter Nigut
Jeff Nisbett
Ronald Nisson
Cristine Noll
211
�Van Nomikos
Gail Norris
Robert Oberding
Nan Odlivak
Layne Oliff
John O'Malley
Stuart Osakada
Steve Ottlinger
Rose Ozete
Steven Packer
Keith Pamper
Louis Pappas
Maria Pappas
William Pappas
Wendy Paulson
Joy Pava
Robert Peterson
David Pevsner
Nadine Plich
Robert Politzer
Eric Polley
Irwin Poremba
Hal Pos
Mary Postel
Keith Potts
Angela Poulos
Ronald Pressler
Gloria Price
William Prim
Dan Projansky
Rosemary Redlin
Scott Reed
Michael Regider
Belle Reich
Eve Reitman
Michael Ridker
Karen Rinder
Carol Robbins
Eric Robin
Andra Rollick
Stanley Rosen
Beth Rosenfield
Zelda Rosenfield
Michael Ross
Mark Rudd
David Ryweck
Laura Sable
Loren Sachnoff
Scott Sachnoff
David Sacks
Ralph Salas
Marci Salsburg
Eileen Saltzman
Myrna Santacruz
Linda Saputo
212
�.
--~ - - - -
---
.
.
.
----
-
·-
..
-
.
-
-
-
. -
-
'
-
-
- -
. .
-
Steven Sarasin
Barry Schmelter
Julie Schmidt
Alan Schneider
Daniel Schneider
Linda Schneider
Tim Schneider
Pam Schnell
Larry Schneyr
Jo Schnitzer
Kathy Schoen
Dale Schroeder
Debra Schultz
James Schuman
Ellen Schwartz
Lisa Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Timothy Scott
Steven Seplowin
Janet Seyller
Marc Shakin
Gregg Shapiro
Howard Shapiro
Shelly Shapiro
Neal Sherman
Steven Sherman
Alice Shimoda
Nancy Shlesman
Alan Shore
Robin Shore
David Shuman
Abby Siegal
Norman Siegal
Risa Siegal
Sharlene Silberstein
Arla Silverman
Peter Silverstein
Mark Sklair
David Sklena
Jill Slavin
Susan Small
Steven Smith
James Smulson
Barry Snitman
Johannes Soehn
Kent Solberg
Steve Sonderman
Mark Sonshine
Debra Soskin
Alan Spiegal
Greg Spillar
Beth Spitz
Cindy Spivack
Steve Sproat
Scott Stahlberg
213
�Sue Stahlberg
Martha Stahlke
Ester Stein
Ronald Stein
Steven Stein
Toby Steinberg
Howard Steirman
Robert Stevens
Michael Stiefel
Cookie Stone
Daniel Stone
Jimmy Stoneberg
Steven Story
John Strauss
Holly Stricker
Patricia Sudendorf
Elizabeth Surlin
Eve Tarantur
Cynthia Teer
Bruce Teichner
Tracey Theobald
Anthony Tiagonce
Allen Tish
Gilbert Tonsul
Ray Tonsul
Chris Trawinski
Bonnie Tunick
Sherwin Twery
David Uhle
Brian Ulbert
Daryl Ullberg
Cheryl Underwood
Caryn Vale
Robert Vander
Pam Vasilakos
Sharon Veis
Lynne Veit
Yvonne Waae
Larry Walovitch
Anwar Warda
Lauren Waskin
Paul Weinberg
Ronald Weinert
Annette Weinstein
David Weinstein
214
.:
�~
...
. --
--
-
-
- --
-~--
.
---
~-·
. --
~
.
-
~.
. -·. - -
~~--------
-
.:
--
Janet Weisman
Linda Weitzman
Jean Wells
Steven Wengerski
Steven Werner
Gayle Wilkoff
Jill Williams
Deborah Wisse
Philip Witzel
Scott Wolf
Randall Wolff
Kim Woong
Laura Wu
Diane Wurl
Jon Yamanaka
Yonan Yonan
Roxanne Young
Rena Zaid
Irwin Zeidman
Marc Zekelman
Kathi Ziegler
Lyle Zimbler
Susan Zimmerman
Andrea Zucker
Joel Zutz
215
�216
�--~-·-~
-
--~-··
.
-
-----
-
___
,
·-
...
-·- _
- ~ .:._ --·-
··~
--
-
~-
.
..
.
- ~
.... .
�!*******************************-****************'********""*********
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
...
Stacy Abelson
David Abrahamso11
Marla Adelman
i
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
i
•
t
..
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Philomena Airdo
Cheri Alaynick
Karen Alban
Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. l ; A.V.E. 1-3; Sec.-Treas. 2;
Reflections 1,2; Spanish Club 1-4; VP 2; Ushers Club 1,2 .
t
I
t
i
t
i
•
i
•
.
i'
•
•
Barry Allen
David Allen
Spring Play 2; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3;
Beg. Band l ; Stage Band 3; N Club 4; Tennis l ; Swimming l -3; Minor N
3; Frosh Num. l.
Aaron Alman
Sandra Amado
Leslie Ament
Reflections l -4; Music Director 4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt.
Awa rd 2; 20 Pt. Award 4; Student Conductor 4; Choir 2-4; Music Cert. 4;
Musica l Asst. Director 3,4; C hamber C hoir 4; Mini-Show 4.
Nancy Angell
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. at Ind. University 3; Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2-4; Chairman 3; House Manager 4; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Spring
Play Crew 3,4; Musica l Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt.
Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Technis 4; Frosh Num. Baseball Statistician l;
Nilehilite 4; Wrestlettes 1,2; VP 2.
Ira Arbus
Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band l ; Stage Band l-3; Russian Club 1,2.
Suzanne Arnopolin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1,
Basketball 1-4; Captain l ; MVP l ; Volleyball l -4; Captain 3; MVP 3;
Softball 1-4; Captai~ 3; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A. A. Board 1-3; VP 3; 24 Pt.
Award l ; 75 Pt. Award l ; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Folk Music
Club 3.
Jocelyn Aronovitz
Stu . Leg. 3; Cabinet 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Spring Play C rew 1-4; C hairman 3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt.
Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Galleon 2-4; Editor 3; Ushers Club 1-4;
Students For Israel 3,4.
,.
·.-...--.
.. .
'I •
'.
.
•
......... ...
... . .
•
•
-
•
•
.
,
'
,, ',
\
218
i
*
........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... .......... ..,,
�---
-~
•
•
•
•
-
•
--~--
-
---
-
•
-
..
.
-
•
•
-
•
·-
- · ·
-
-
•
--
•
•
•
4
~-
~
-
-
-
·
-
~ ~
·- -
•
•
•
•
-- ----
•
•
-
•
•
·-·-
•
•
,
-
-
lttt••••****** •**
Celeste Ashley
Summer Inst. at Champaign 3; Fall Play 3; Reflections 1,2; Asst. Director
4; Reflections Crew l ; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ;
Student Conductor 4; Concert Band 2,3; Beg. Band l; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club
Charles Auerba......
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Captain
2; Reflections 4; Spanish Club 3.
Philip Auerbach
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 4;
Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming 1,2; Frosh Num. 1.
I
tc
E
Amy Barkoo
Judy Barry
Glee Club 1,2; Track 2-4; Golden Galleon 2; G.A.A. 1-4; Volleyball 2-4;
Badminton 2-4; D.E.C.A. 3,4; Dean's Aide 2.
Jeff Beard
Gymnastics 1,2; Minor N 1,2.
Amy Becker
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Iowa University 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4;
Reflections Crew 3,4; Swimming 1,2; G.A.A. l ; 24 Pt. Award l ; Ripplettes 1,4; Folk Music Club 4; Radio Club 3,4; Art Council 3; Open
Door 3,4; Ski Club 4; Sec.-Treas. 4.
Donald Behrel
Patricia Bellos
Joan Bercoon
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg.
4; Cabinet 1,2; Reflections 2-4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians
3,4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4;
P.A. Announcer 4.
Michele Berkowitz
Deby Bernard
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Summer Inst. at University of Iowa 2;
Foreign Exchange Student 3; Stu. Leg. 3; Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Thespians 2; 10 Pt. Award 2; Technis 2,3; Tennis 1,3;
G.A.A. 1,3; 24 Pt. Award l ; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4;
A.F.S. 2-4.
Renee Bialik
Stuart Bieber
Cheryl Bielinski
219
�t"'**************************************************************************~
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
• .......................................................................................
t•••
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
t
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
t
•
t
..
•
i
•
•
t
•
i
Ma ry Binnall
G .A.A. 1-4; Swimming 1-3; Badminton 2,4; Track 1-4; 24 Pt. Awa rd I ;
i .') Pt. Awa rd 2; J.50 Pt. Awa rd 3 .
Keith Bishaf
A.\ '. E. 1-4 ; Gy mnastics I; F rosh
~ um .
I; l\' ile hilite 3; Yea rbook 2.
Ma rk Blackman
Be njamin Bleadon
Debora h Blitstein
Le wis Blond
Bronze Hono r Pin 3; Summe r Inst. at Southe rn Ill. Universit y 2; Homecoming Comm . 3; Football 1,2; \ 1inor '.'\ 2; W restling 1-3; Minor 2,3;
Frosh Num . I ; T roja n Mascot 4; Spa nish Clu b 3; Key Club 1-4; Offi cer 4;
Refl ectio ns 4; O .E.C. Ad visory Comm. 3,4; Practica l Arts Ad visory
Comm . 2.
Ke nne th Bloom
Na t. Honor Soc ie ty 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Si lver Honor
Pin .'3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. I ; at. Scie nce Found .
Summe r Inst. at E La. Uni versit y 4; Baseball 1-4; Major N 3,4; Med .
Ca reers C lu b 1-4; Pres. 3; C hess C lub 1-3; Cabinet 3; Math C lub 4;
Backga mmon C lub 3; Lang. Ad visory Comm. 3; Math-Scie nce Ad visory
Comm. 4 .
Ric ha rd Bode nheime r
a t. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bron ze
Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. ·'3 ; Soccer 4; Nile hilite 3; Chess Club 1-4; Bridge
C lub 1-3; Ill. Sta te Schol. 4 .
Ma ry Anne Bohda n
O .E.A. 4; O ffi cer 4.
i
•............................... ................................
no
........... ...-
�------~
--
.
. ·_ --
.
-
.
- . -· -
.
-_ ___
-
-~--.
-~
·
. ..
-
__~
~
---
..._,.
-
......................~···············......................................... ................ ..
-tc
-tc
•
•
:
-tc
~
-tc
-4'
-ti
iC
:
iC
•
•
iC
..
•
•
•
•
i
:
•
•
•
Edward Borg
Nancy Borg
iC
Refl ections 1-4; Cabinet 1-4; Reflections Crew 2; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 2;
24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2.
Manfred Borges
Nat. Honor Societv 3,4; '.\at. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm. 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bron;e Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Football l -3; Spanish Club
1-:3; 1ed. Ca reers Club 1-4; Pres. 3.-1 : Yea rbook 3; h:ey Club 3.4; Council
of Foreign Relations 2-4 ; !\at. Spanish Contest 3.
Jill Borker
•
•
Michael Borkovitz
David Bornstein
•
•
Siker Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; '.\ Club 4; Track I ; C ross
Countrv 1.2: Frosh '.'\um. I ; Tennis 1-4; Frosh !\um. I ; Minor'.'\ 2,3;
l\lajor i--; 4; Nilehilite I.
"Y'
•
•
iC
-4'
•
:
•
•
•
iC
iC
iC
-tc
•
•
•
•
t
-y.
•
iC
iC
:
•
..
:
!
•
•
•
•
:
t
•
•
t
•
i'
: .
f
.
:
•
i(
•
•
iC
•
•
•
•
i'
Lawrence Bower
C hoir: Mixed Chorus; N Club; Track 1-4; Captain 3; Cross Country 1-4;
Nilehilite.
:
Ronald Brandes
•
i'
Baseball I.
~n~~
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections
4; Refl ections C rew 1,2; C hoir 3; Glee Club l ; Mixed C horus 2; G.A.A. I ;
Yearbook 4.
-4'
t
•
•
t
i
:
£ ~~:~~~~n:;ezka
t
t
t
•
-ti
-4'
f
£
:t
£
.
£
•
•
.
•
..
.
t
:
:
Sherrv Brodacz
Sil ver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming Court 4; Fall Pla y 3; Refl ections 2-4 ; Refleclions C rew 3,4; Musica l Crew 2,4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 3; Thespians
2-4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 20 Pt. Award 4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; Mixed
C horus I; G.A.A. 1-4; Dance Co. 2,3; Ripplettes 2; Porn-Pon 3,4.
i
•
Soccer 1-3; Graphic Arts Award 2.
•
i
•
Donald Broton
Jack Brown
Karen Brown
:
•
iC
iC
iC
£
:
•
•
t
iC
iC
•:
.
221
:
•
.•
t
~·····***••••••**********************J********************************.....E
�i··································~·····~··································~
£
•
•
•
•
.
•
.tf
:
-fC
Larry Brown
Golf 1; Soccer 1-3.
Mark Brownstein
Photography Club l ; Track 2; Minor N 2.
David Brusslan
Stu. Leg. 4; Radio Club 4.
Martha Brzozowski
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 4; Archery 3,4; Co-Captain 3,4; Basketball l -4;
Bowling 1,2; Volleyball 3,4; Track l ; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Pres.
3,4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3;
300 Pt. Award 4; G.A.A. Camp Schol. 3; Leaders Gym 2-4; Golden
Galleon l ; Physical Welfare Advisory Comm. 2-4.
Nancy Campbell
Sharon Caplan
Robin Capuano
Frederick Carlson
N Club 3,4; Football 2-4; Captain 4.
James Carlson
N Club 3,4; Football 1-4; Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1-4; Major
N 3,4; Captain 4.
Jennifer Casteel
Judy Chan
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Refl ections Crew 4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2;
French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Badminton 2.
David Charous
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 4;
Nilehilite 4; Chess Club 2-4; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Library Advisory
Comm. 4.
Marc Cheiken
Marla Cheiken
Michelle Chernick
222
........... ..........• ........... ........... ..........
~
�~-----
--
-
-
-------
..··
··~···················......·········
•
-
-
~--
................................................ ........... .
•
•
•
•
•
•
*
:
*
*
*
;
.,,..
•
i
Norman Christopherson
John Christopoulos
Peter Christopoulos
Football 1-4; Captain 4; Wrestling 1-4; Captain 2,4; All Suburban
League Team 3.
i
*
Jf-
*
•
*
•
•
•
•
*
l
*
lf-
•
*
*
*
lf:
*
*
*
lf:
*
•
i
il
il
!
•
:
~
:
i
•
•
•
*
•
*
•
*
i
.
•
•
•
*
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clinton Clark
Gary Cobert
Jeff Cohen
:
il
il
Rhonda Cohen
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Swimming 1,2; Nilehilite 2,3; Photography Club 2,3.
:
il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 2,3; Reflections
Crew 1-3; Choir 3,4; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt.
Award 2; Dance Co. 2; Key Club 3; Music Fest. 1-3.
:
Shereen Cohen
il
il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 1-4; Reflections 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1-3;
Musical Crew 1,2; Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes 2; Yearbook 1·
3; Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
Janis Cohn
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 4; Summer Inst. at Northwestern
University 2; Fall Play 4; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew 2; Spring Play
3; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4; Pres. 4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25
Pt. Award 4; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Conductor 3,4; A.F.S. 2,3; Improv.
Theater 2,3; Mystery Theater 3; Leaders Gym 2,3; One-Acts Director 4.
it
il
•
:
:f
~
il
il
:
il
il
il
•
*
·············•**********************************•************************•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
.t
�.
i
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
f*********************************t*****************************************
t
t
t
•
•
•
•
t
Nancv Cohn
Choir i Glee C lub I;
Time rs I.
~lixed
Chorus 2; Debate Club I ; Ushe rs C lub I;
David Cole
*
*
*
Lynn Coleman
:
•
•
•
•
at. Honor Societv 3,4; Na t. Merit Schol. Le tte r of Comm . 4; 111. State
Sd1ol. Semi-Finali.st 4; Cold Honor Pin 4; Si lver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
I lonor Pin 2; Cold Honor Ce rt. I; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Track 1,2; Cross Country
•
2,:).
•
Randall Crowe
Baseball 1,2; Key Club 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 2.
•
t
ii
•
•
t
•
•
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
:
*
*
*
~
~
:
*
,.
,.
:
,.
t
t
•
:
Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Reflections 1-4; Hockey 2-4;
Captain 4; Soccer 1-3.
Joseph Colucci
Richard Cope
t
:
,.
*
*
,.
,.
,.
,.
Alan Daar
Tyra Daitchman
William Daitchman
Stu. Leg. 1-4; Cabi ne t 1-4; VP 3; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; A.V.E. I ;
Fall Plav 4; Refl ections 4; Musical 3,4; Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4;
Swimmi~g 1,2; Frosh um . I; MVP I ; Soccer 1,2; Art Council 3,4.
,.
*
*
!
*
*
,.
,.
:
,.
~
*
*
'************************************************************************
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
.
'
t*******************************************************~***************~
�r
¥.w...¥••••••••••••••••••••••...,.••..,....••~•••••••••••••••••••••••••...,.•••••••••••••t
•
•
iC
iC
•
iC
iC
-tr
Donald Damann
Brian Davidson
t
iC
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; VP 4.
-tr
Lisa Davidson
iC
•
-tr
-tr
Technis 2,4.
:
:
iC
•
•
•
•
iC
iC
:
;
iC
•
•
•
•
;
;
iC
iC
iC
:
-tr
iC
•
•
•
•
~
;
•
•
•
•
•
iC
;
iC
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
iC
•
•
!
Adrian Davis
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet l; Reflections Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2; Golden Galleon 2.
Alan Davis
Rochelle Davis
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Nat. Science Foundation Summer
Inst. ; .Tennis 2,3.
t
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
?
iC
•
Pamela Deleonardis
Jerome Diamond
Ralph Dibenedetto
;
:
iC
•
iC
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
•
iC
;
•
iC
iC
iC
.
•
iC
Nancy Difiore
David Donna
iC
it
iC
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Wrestling l; Frosh Num. 1
Wendy Dunn
;
•
•
.
•
Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; Girls Softball
Team l; Office Occupations Club 4; Time« Club 1,2.
•
;
i'
Alexsandra Duszynski
Susan Eberle
Richard Edelson
?
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 2-4; Russian Club 3,4; Chess Club 1-4;
!
'
?
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
.
•
.
i
iC
~
.................................... ............
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
:
fc
;
Pra. 3,4.
it
i
fc
~
•
:
iC
•
;
iC
•
~.
··_
t
iC
iC
iC
iC
iC
..-~...... .
iC
•
:
....................................
225
•
�Nancy Ekstrom
Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2,4; Track l ; C.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2;
C heerleader 3,4.
Arlene Elkins
Larry Ellis
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Schol. Semi- Finalist; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; German Club 1,2.
Diane Elrod
Judith Engel
Jeffrey Epstein
Wendy Epstein
Julie Erenberg
Reflections 2,3; C hoir 3; Glee Club 1,2.
Renee Eskoff
Robin Eskoz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Cold H..:!>or Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor Cert. l ; Refl ections Crew
1-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2.
Nancy Even
O.E.A. 4.
Jody Factor
Wrestling 1-4; Soccer 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Lauran Factor
Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert . l ; Reflections
2; Thespia ns 3; Ten Point Awa rd 3; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band l ; C.A.A.
l.
Lori Fagenholz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4 Chairman 4;
Reflections C rew 4; Yea rbook 4.
Carrie Farber
226
!...***************•···········***·'······-·*********************************
�~
.................. .................. .................. .................. ............
(
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*'
*
******************************"****************************************]
*
i
- *
*
*
a
:
Jt-
Larry F eiger
1
Intramural Basketball 2; Captain 2.
~
AlC 3,4.
JtJt-
Jodie Feinstein
i
:
Jamie Feinstein
Reflections Crew 1,2; ALC 3,4; First Contribution Staff 3; Co-Editor-InChief 3.
Debra Feldman
Susan Feldman
;:
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Away 4;
Reflections 3,4; Spring Play 3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt.
Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 3; 40 Pt. Award 4; Football Mgr. 1-3; Basketball
Mgr. l ; Frosh Num. l ; G.A.A. l ; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Improv. Theater 2,3; Mime 4; Security Monitor 1-4.
Jt-
Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2-4; 50 Pt
Award 3; Technis 2-4.
i
!
*
Jt-
*
*
:
*
*
:
:
*
*
Jt.
:
Jt.
:
*
*
:
a
David Ferger
i**
*
:
*
*
!*
~
!
;:
*
Jt.
Jt.
I
*
*
*
*
!
*
*
!
* Mark Fertel
*
*
! Martin Festenstein
:
i Cary Fetman
:
i
*
*
*
m
*
*
*
*
*
*
_..******+*********•••••••************************************•
~· · x
~
L_~~****************~~
Swimming 1,2,4; Frosh Num. l ; Major N 4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; VP 4.
*
Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; Musical 3,4; N Club 4; Football I3; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Art Council 4.
~
~
�Laurence Fine
Pamela Fisher
Corey Fishman
Stu. Leg. 4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; N Club 4; Football 2-4; Minor N
2; Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1-4; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Captain 3; Frosh
Num.; MVP 3; Students for Israel 2-4; Booster Club 4; Physical Welfare
Advisory Comm. 1,2; Freestyle Wrestling 3,4.
Sherry Flanzer
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Musical
2; Dance Co. 2,3; Porn-Pon 2-4; Co-Captain 4.
Susan Fleischman
Cabinet 3,4; Treas. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections 2,3; Director 4; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 3; Musical 2,4; Director 3; Music Fest.
3,4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; 75
Pt. Award 4; Choir 3,4; A.F.S. 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Chairman 4; Children's Theater 2; Musical Review 3; Mystery Theater 3.
Robin Floss
Christine Fohs
Transferred from Luther North 2; Music Fest. 2-4; Choir 2-4; German
Club 3,4.
:
:
,..
I
:
Stacey Fox
Roberta Frazes
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Summer Inst. at Northwestern University 2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 1-4; Spring Play Crew
l ; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt.
Award 4; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Choir 2-4; Officer 3,4; Glee Club l ;
Music Cert. 4; Dance Co. 4; Mini-Show 2,3.
Karen Frazier
G.A.A. 2-4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Bowling 3,4; MVP 3; Captain 3; Softball 24; MVP 3; Basketball 3; 24 Pt. Award 3; 75 Pt. Award 3.
Christine Frolich
Joan Fuetterer
Transferred from Senn l ; Mixed Chorus 3,4.
i
:
i
,..
:
,..
,..
Bronze Honor· Pin 4; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2.
:
,..
,..
Gold Honor Cert. l ; N Club 1-4; Basketball 1,2; Sheild 1,2; Minor N 1,2
Frosh Num. l ; Golf 1-4; Shield 1-4; Major N 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Captain
4; All Suburban League Team l ; Baseball 3,4; Shield 3,4; Major N 3,4;
Soccer 2; Minor N 2; Key Club 3.
Cassandra Gadd
Arnold Gaff en
,..
,..
Philip Gagerman
I
228
**********************************
................. ................. .........
___.......
�.
- -- .
.........
--
.
-~
-
.. . - -
-
--
.
.
-
·-· ... - .
-
.
--
-· --
.
-
- · - -·
-
~
.....
.
-- . -- -~~
-
-
...
-
~-································~·
--
~
- - . ---·-
··~
·--
~
. .. .
---- .---
..
~ ~-
. . ...
'
-. .
-
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Gary Gaines
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 1-3; Reflections Crew 14; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1-4; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 2-4;
Technis 1-4; VP 4; Intermediate Band 2; Beg. Band 2; Technis gold Cert.
4.
Patricia Cats
Brona Gawin
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2;
Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; Concert
Orchestra 1-4; Music Cert. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 3,4; Key Club 3.
Gia Georgeow .
Deborah Gerber
Cabinet I; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; G.A.A. I.
Joy Gerber
D.E.C.A. Public Relations Officer
Howard Getner
Leslie Gil
Richard Gintzler
Hockey 3; Photography 1-3.
Cory Glaberson
Transferred from Oak Park 2; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.;
District Science Fair Placement l ; German Club 3; Med. Careers Club 3;
Golden Galleon 4; Strategic Games Club 4; Pres. 4; Forensics 4.
Roberta Glassman
Sheila Glassner
Homecoming Comm. 4.
Susan Glick
Transferred from Florida 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Dean's Aide 2.
Karen Gold
Lee Goldberg
229
,..
,..
~...........................~ ••••~................................... ... i
�a···············***··**············**···**······**********···········***····
a
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
*
*
*
i
·I
,.
*
*
i
Jt
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
..................................................•......................................................... .
i
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
,.
*
*
*
*
*
*
a
~
Pamela Goldberg
Dance Co. 3,4; Golden Galleon 3,4.
Marla Goldsmith
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Fall Play 3; Reflections
3; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; Choir 4; Tennis 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4; 24 Pt.
Award 4; Med. Careers Club 2; Stu. for Israel 2.
Jaquelyn Coles
Rochelle Goode
111. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Reflections 1-3; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Spring Play Crew 1-3; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; IO Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award
3; 40 Pt. Award 4; Choi r 3; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Golden
Galleon 2-4; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 3,4; Editor-In-Chief 4; Yearbook 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Pres. 4.
Lori Goodman
Craig Gordon
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l ; Minor N l; Frosh Num. 1: Maior N.
I
'~
i
',
~
*************************************••·································
.....
�.................................................i......................................
-- ~
~
-
-
--
~
:
Jt
Jt
Jt
Ila Gothelf
Stu. Leg. 1,4; Glee Club l ; D.E.C.A. 4; Officer 4; Nilehilite 3; Business
Education and Practical Arts Advisory Comm. 4.
i
Steven Granato
Kenneth Grayson
:
Jt
•
t
Basketball Mgr. 1,2;
Jt
Jt
Jt
David Greenberg
:
il
t
Brian Greenberg
:
Terry Greenberg
'1
rack 1.
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2; Shield 1,2; F rosh Num. l ; Track 1-4;
Shield 1,2; Major N 3,4; MVP 2; C ross Country 3; Minor N 3.
Jt
Jt
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Basketball l -4; Captain 2,3; Major
N 3,4; Most Improved l ; Baseball l ; Frosh Num. 1.
!
,..
,..
Carol Greenspahn
:
Jt
Jt
!
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2; Gymnastics 1-4; 24
Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Track Team 1,2;
Badminton Team 2-4; Ski Club 4; Leaders 2-4.
:
,..
Gary Griffer
,..
,..
i
,..
*
,..
,..
,..
Jt
Jt
*
i
Jeff Groat
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Baseball I ; Minor N l ; Soccer l ; Minor N l ; Frosh
Num. 1.
Daniel Grodinsky
•
!.
iC
t
.
.
.
"?'
i'
t
.
.
:
.
.
.
t
iC
iC
il
t
•
·1·
Anne-Marie Groh
:
Kim Gross
Jt
Jt
Jt
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 1-4; Refleclions Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ; 24 Pt. Award l; Dance Co. l ; Porn Pon 3,4; Art
Council 4.
:
Bonnye Grossman
:
,..
Jt
t
•
...._ Outstanding Service Award 2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming
~ Queen 4.
:
i
.
•
,..
*
,..
,..
,..
*
iC
t
,..
.
,!
t
iC
iC
Jt Richard Griffin
:
iC
iC
il
:;
Judith Greiman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Officer 4; Reflections Crew l;
Spring Play Crew l ; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; Technis l ; Yearbook
Staff 2-4; Editor 3; Co-Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Journeyman Award 3; A.F.S. 3.
Jt
Jt
Jt
I
iC
iC
t
i
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
l
.
i
.
.
.
.
m
~
"?'
t
iC
iC
iC
.
t
t
iC
t
iC
~A*************************************************************************i'
�................................ ........ ................................ ...
1'
~
Walter Gruenes
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Football 1-3; Frosh Num. l;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Baseball l ,2,4; Frosh Num. l ; MinorN 2; Major N
4.
Michael Guerrero
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholar 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.
l ; Summer Inst. U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis, Maryland 3; Stu. Leg.
4; Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew l ; Reflections 4; Musical 1-4; Music Fest.
l ; Technis l ; Concert Orchestra l ; N Club 4; Tennis 1-4; Minor N 1,2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l ; Med. Carreers Club l; Yearbook 4; A.F.A.
2,3; Chess Club 2-4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Soccer 3; Backgammon Club 3;
Project SAGE 4.
Nancy Gurrieri
1'
1'
1'
i
i
t
1'
1'
t
t
£
Charles Gustafson
Debbi Gutman
Karen Hall
Gail Hanson
Donald Hauf
Trice Hawkins
Renee Haynes
Basketball 2; Swimming 1,2,4; Softball 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75
Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; Nilehi lite
3.
Philip Heftel
Russell Heimann
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Crew 4;
Musical Crew 4; Tennis l ; Shield l; Chess Club 3; Social Studies Advisory Comm. 4.
Scott Helberg
Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 1-4; Musical 1,3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert
Orchest ra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Stage Band 2-4; Ski Club 4.
Maria Hernandez
Spanish Club l; Treas. l ; Nat. Spanish Contest First Place 1.
Abraham Hervatin
232
t
t
1'
�"'¥••····················........................................................................
Steven Hessing
Susan Hill
Michael Hinske
Bronze Honor Pin 3; N Club 4; Football 1,2; Captain l ; Frosh Num. l ;
Wrestling 1-4; Captain 1,2,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; MVP 2; All
Central Suburban League Team 1,2; Honorable Mention 3.
*
*
*
:
,.
,.
:
Gordon Hirsch
Stu. Leg. 3,4; Pres. 4; Track 1,2; Project SAGE 4; PTSA 4; SAB 4; Comm.
on School Affairs 4; Caucus 4; German Club 2; Radio Club 4; Frosh
Num. l ; AVE 1.
Renee Hohmann
Kenneth Hohs
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
Joyce Hollingsworth
Transferred from Eisenhower 3; Musical Crew 2-4; Music Fest. 2-4;
Concert Orchestra 1-4; Pres. 3; Basketball 3,4; Captain 3.
Steven Houdek
George Howe
~
:
~
*
,.
*
,.
*
,.
:
,.
:
,.
************************************************************************~
,.
,.
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
:
*
I
i
,.
,.
i
i
,.
,.
*
*
,.
*
*
*
*
~-··*************************************************************************
.......:::...:
�!******* **************************!*******~********************************~
•
•
•
*
*
*
t
Antoinette Huepfl
:t-il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Musical
Crew 3; Concert Orchestra l ; Track l ; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2,3; 24
Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt. Award 3; 2 25 Pt. Award 4;
Ripplettes 2-4; Golden Galleon 4; Officer 4; Art Council 3; Badminton 2;
Leaders Gym 2-4.
a
Gene H yman
Marc Hyman
a*
-i'
-i'
~
t-i'-i'
~
i
~
;:
Transferred from Fla. 4; Golf l ; Soccer 1.
=
*
*'
•
*
t
t
•
•
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
i
Richard Irsay
Michael Irving
Arthur Isaacs
=
Cross Country l ; Basketball l -4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; MVP
1.
•
•
..
•
•
•
..
..
..
..
..
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
Holly Jansen
Deborah Jaski
G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Ushers
C lub 2; Officer 2; Volleyball 3,4; Basketball 1-4; Swimming l ; Softball
1,3,4; Special Ed. 1,2,3; Officer 2,3 .
Terry Johnson
•
•
-tr
•
.......................... .......................... .......................... .......................... .............
•
•
•
•
-tr
•
t
it
•
..
..
-tr
-tr
t
•
t
•
•
t
.•
..
•
•
•
.•
•
.•
•
•
..
.•
····································•************************************~
�·--
-- ·--- -· - -··. -~
.
-
·-··-.
----
-
-
- ···-·
---
·- ...
..
-
.
-
-
-
--
-
.
-
L
.
•
:
~·················~············~·······································~·
•
•
..
*
*
*
i
~
•
:
•
•
..
~.
Fern Josephs
Richard Kahan
Charles Kamen
:
~
•
*
*
*
*
a
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
:
:
*
•
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
:
Michael Kamo
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Key Club 4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; Pres. 3,4; Treas.
3,4; Project Sage 4.
Ellen Kaplan
Howard Kaplan
:
..
a
:
:
:
*
*
:
~
*
lt
Jt
Jt
Jt
il
il
•
:
David Kashdan
:
Reflections 3,4; Musical 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg.
Band l ; Stage Band 2-4.
:
William Kasper
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Schol. Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 4;
Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Musical 1,2;
Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; Spanish Club
2,3; Med. Careers Club 1-3; Sec. 2.
Fred Katani
~
•
t
~
•
•
t
~
.M
Wrestling 1-3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num. l; Golf 2,3; Minor N 3; Med.
Cuee~a~1 .
.i(
•
Beatrice Katz
Silver Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;Track l ; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon l;
A.F.S. l; Timer l; Track Timer and Mgr. l ; Reflections 4; Ski Club 4.
Robert Katz
Nancy Kempner
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
..
..
•
•
..
•
..
..
•
•
.•
•
•
•
.
•
•
•
it
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
..._,,_...,..,....************************************
Sari Kessler
Summer Inst. In Israel 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical Crew 1-3; Music Fest. 3,4; Thespians 4; Technis 2,4; Glee Club
3; Choir 4; Special Ed. l.
Amir Khoshbin
Diane Kinnaman
235
�················~
Michael Kite
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4; 20 Pt. Award 4; Cross Country
3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Spanish Club 2-4; Yearbook 4; Fall Play
Crew 4.
Cary Klein
Robin Klein
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical
Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band 2-4; Intermediate Band 2; Beg.
Band l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 1: 75 Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes 1-4;
French Club 1-4; Sec. 2; Golden Galleon 3; Ushers Club 2,3; Leaders
Gym 2; Student Services Advisory Comm. 3,4; Building Policy and
Procedures Advisory Comm. 3.
Robert Koe
Carolyn Koehnline
Jodi Koepke
Heide Kogan
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 1-4; Music Fest. l; Mixed Chorus l ;
G.A.A. 2-4; Dance Co. 2-4.
Jerrold Kohn
Ann Kolodzik
Mary Koppelmeier
Susan Koranyi
Reflections Crew l ; Track 3; Dance Co. 3; Porn-Pon 4.
Candee Kozak
Debra Kozak
Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Art Council 4.
Gregory Krammen
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Track 3.
Sally Krause
G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Treas. 4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3;
Softball 1-4; Badminton 3.
236
•
•
:
············••*************************************************************k*"
�.........................................................................................
:
Susan Kravitz
Cabinet 2,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3; Dance Co. 3; PomPon 3.
Hindy Krawetz
Renections Crew l ; Spring Play Crew l ; Musical Crew l ; Music Fest. 14; Beg. Band l ; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1-4; Board 2; 24 Pt.
Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes 1-4; Yearbook 4;
Ushers Club 2.
Judith Krawetz
Badminton Team 2; G.A.A. 2; 24 Pt. Award 2.
Michael Krech
Cynthia · Kreft
Mary Krier
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 Pt. Award; Golden Galleon 4;
Yearbook 3,4; Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Library Aids 3,4; Outstanding Junior Athlete 3; Basketball Team 1.
Susan Krupnick
Linda Krysl
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Mixed
Chorus 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Officer 3; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75
Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; 225 Pt. Award 3; 300 Pt. Award 4;
Bowling 1-4; Softball 1,3,4; MVP l; Badminton 2-4; Camp Scholarship 3;
Ripplettes 2-4.
Donna Kulwin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Cornell University 4; Cabinet 1-4;
Officer 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 4; Reflections 1-4;
Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 4;
Choir 2,3; Officer 3; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co.
2-4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; A.F.S. 3; Key Club 3,4;
N.E.W. Players 2; School Service Monitor 4; Math Tutor 4.
Gail Kuppig
Lawrence Labow
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Fencing 1-4; Minor N l ; Major N 2-4; Captain 3,4;
S.A.B. 4.
Nicholas Lake
David Lapins
Felix Lara
Juan Lara
Spanish Club 1-3; Soccer 1,3 .
.
•
t
tl
237
~***"""*********•···············***~-df*******************************
I
J
•
�1······ ........····························....... ·······... ·······················~
:
*
a
:
:
:
..
.*
*
:
.
*
:
*
*
:
.
.:
..
.. .................................................................... ......................................
*
:
:
*
..
~
*
Jt*
i
~
~
:
*
..
..
*
*
..
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
~
Diane Larsen
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. at Indiana
University; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 3,4.
Patricia Larson
Paula Lashinsky
..
JtJt;
__
~
Jt-
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Northwestern University 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Pres. 2-4; Refl ections C rew 1,2; Dance Co. 3;
Yea rbook l -4; Editor 3; Co-Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
,.
:
lliryL~i
*
*
*
..
..
*
*
*
*
*
:
Ronald Lasky
Allan Lebovitz
~
~
Footba ll l ; Track l ; Baseball 2-4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
:
:
a
:
i
a
:
i
Jt~
~
*
Lisa Leeker
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet l ,2; Music Fest. l ,2; Technis l; Choir 2; Glee
C lub l ; Swimming l,2; G.A.A. l-3; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150
Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes l-3; Ushers Club l ,2; Fall Play Crew l ; Students
fo r Israel 2,3.
:
Jt-
..t
~
Jodi Lee
Karen Lee
:
1
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Seminar at Purdue 3; Fall Pla y C rew l-4;
Chairman 4; Reflections Crew l -4; Chairman 4; Musical Crew l-4;
Chairman 3; Thespians 2-4; lO Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt.
Award 3; 40 Pt. Award 4; 50 Pt. Award 4; Technis l,2; G.A.A. l -3; 24 Pt.
Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; Track l,2; Minor N l ,2; Archery 2; French
Club 2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Treas. 3.
*
*
JtJt*
*
:
238
t••••.•••••••••••••••.••*****************"'""*******************••••••••••****"'
�L
,.. .................................................~•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• *
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Steven Leon
*
:
:
JtJt*
*
Jti. *
:
Jane Lettick
' Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 1-4; Officer 3; Kev
Club 1-4; Soccer 3; Minor N 3; Forensics 3; Pres. 3; Photography Club
JtJt-
*
Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 2-4; Treas. 3; VP 4; Fall Plav 3; Reflections 2-4:
Reflections Crew l; Spring Play 4; Stu. Director 4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 4; Track l ; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2.
:
Stephen Lev
Jt
Reflections 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Children's Theater 2.
:
:
Jt
Jt
:
*
:
:
*
*
*
:
Anne-Marie Le Van ·
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 Pt.
Award l; 75 Pt. Award 2; Yearbook 3; Math Club 3; Badminton 1-3;
Minor Award 1,2; National French Contest 1 2
Bonnie Levco
' .
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt.
Award 4; Russian Club 2-4; Badminton 2-4.
Raina Levin
Sheldon Levin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm. 4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Bridge Club 2,3.
Steven Levin
Taryn Levin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Homecoming Court 4; Reflections 2-4; Porn-Pon 2-4; Captain 4; Yearbook 4.
:
:
a
.
. i
.
:
Jt-
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
I
:
*
*
:
Jewel Levine
Karen Levitz
Gordon Liametz
Jt-
Fencing l; Chess l; D.E.C.A.
:
:
:
:
*
*
i
Jt
Jt
i
*
Jt*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
I
:
Jt-
JtJt-
:
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
Jt-
~
...-
*
:
:
*
*
*
:
*
*
Jt*
Jt
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
JtJt-
:
Mark Lichtenstein
N Club 2-4; Sec. 3; Cross Country 1-4; MVP 2,3; All Conference 3; Track
1-3; All Conference 3.
Julius Lidik
Donna Lloyd
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; Ushers Club
I; Athletic Award 2; Booster Award 2; Track 2,3; Leaders Gym 2-4.
239
*
:
~
...:
*
*
Jt
Jt
*
:
~
~ •••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• •••••1.................................... . :
�..·····················...·····
··········································~····
:t Debornh Loe"''
Reflections 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award
2; 150 Pt. Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2; Ushers Club 2; Badminton Team 2;
Swim team 1,2; Track Team 1.
i
!
Carmen Lomboy
Key Club 3,4; Badminton 3.
Valerie Loos
Bronze Honor Pin 2.
Sandra Lopez
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 1-4; Library Aids 1-4.
Margaret Lopiccolo
Pattie Luk
Barry Lustig
Homecoming Comm. 3; Swimming l ; Nilehilite 2-4.
Joseph Maggio
Football 1,2; Shield 2; Frosh Num. 1.
Gail Mahoney
Bonnie Maierhofer
Robert Malcher
N Club; Football 1-4; Basketball 1-4; Track.
Speros Maniates
Stu. Leg. 3,4; Football I; Frosh Num. l ; Med. Careers Club 2; S.A.B. 3,4.
Gigi Marabella
Steven Margolis
Mary Markich
240
....
*
********************\ •• *** **'* •••••••••••••••••••• ********** *.
�************* ********"'K1f*************** **
******•················•*********.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Deborah Markman
*
*
Kevin Marko
*
:
*
Gregory Marmel
*
*
*
*
*
*
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball I; Frosh Num. l ; Chess
Club 1,2.
!
*
Melissa Martin
Transferred from Steinmetz 3.
Roger Martinez
Anne Matsumoto
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt.
Award 3; Volleyball 3; Badminton 2-4.
Margaret May
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Mixed Chorus l ; Track 1-3; Captain 3; MVP 3; .:
Minor Award l ; Major Award 2,3; All Suburban League 2; Swimming l;
Minor Award l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; Ripplettes
l ; State Track Meet 2.
Nancy McAtee
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Music F est. 1-4; Choir 4; Glee Club l ; Mixed
Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3;
Bowling 1-3; MVP 2; Badminton 2,3; IHSA Competition 3; IMEA District Chorus 4; Refl ections 4; AFS 1.
Elizabeth Mccloud
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Music Fest. 1,2; Intermediate
Band l ; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A . 1-3; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150
Pt. Award 3; Dance Co. 2; Ripplettes 1-3; Sec-Treas. 2; Pres. 3; Swimming 2,3; Minor Award 3; Outstanding Junior Athlete 3; Leaders Gym 2-
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
1
~
*
*
i
!
*
................................. ................................. ........i
4.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
•
..
*
...
...
..
.
...
....
.
..
*
:
i
.
.
,............................................................................................................
�~************k************~**.-**'"*"******************************************~
t
•
•
•
il
Walter McCormack
:
•
•
•
:
Track l ; Soccer 2; Med. Ca reers Club 2,3; Nilehilite l.
:
il
il
Kevin McMillen
Jordan Melamed
il
il
!i'
I
~
-
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Track l ; Frosh Num. l ;
Cross Count ry 2; Shield 2; Basketball 2-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Bo~b>ll 1,2; Sh;d d 2; F<m h N"m. 1
:
•
.
i
•
•
~
i
~
Donald Melvin
Thomas Mengarelli
Steven Merkin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
4.
Cert. l ; Tennis 1-4; Shield 1,2; Minor N 1,2; Major
~
:
f:
•
•
•
~
i
:
:
Cynthia Messink
Basil Michael
Football l ; Frosh Num. l.
I
I
i
•
•
•
i
:
:
f
i'
:
•
:
:
il
il
Hilary Michael
.
1
•
~
:;
:
*****************'"'**************,\\*******************************""****
t
•
•
I
*-"'••··~······················~·······._..
................................... ......
�"'********* ••• ************** *••••• *.,•• le le*****'************ •••••••••••••••• le ••••
*
*
Lynn Michaels
Cindy Michell
Homecoming Comm. 4; Musical Crew 2; Girls Track Team l ; Girls
Bowling l ; G.A.A. 1,2; 75 Pt. Award 2,3; Cheerleader 2-4; O.E.A. 4;
Officer 4.
Charles Miller
Michael Miller
Sharyl Miller
Stu. Leg. 2; Homecoming Comm. 2; Reflections 1-4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt.
Award 2; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co.
2-4; Musical Review 3.
Jerry Minetos
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections
3,4.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
Pam Mohr
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. American University,
Washington, D.C. 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 3; Music Fest. 1-3;
Fall Play Crew 4; Musical Crew 3; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2,3; Beg.
Band l ; Marching Band 1-3; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt. Award 3; French Club 13; V.P. 2; Pres. 3; Golden Galleon 1-4; Co-Editor-in-Chief 3,4; Yearbook
3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; A.F.S. 3; Ushers Club 3; Badminton
Team 3,4.
Michael Mooradian
Football 1,2; Shield 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Wrestling 1.
Donna Morrison
Fall Play Crew 2; Golden Galleon 2; Timers Club 1,2.
Sheryl Motin
Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 3; Gymnastics 2-4.
Helen Moy
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l; Spanish Club 2.
Christine Mueller
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
i
*
Gary Musick
Homecoming Comm. 4; N Club 4; Sec. 4; Cross Country 1,2; Minor N 2;
Frosh Num. l; Wrestling 1,2; Minor N 2; Frosh Num. l ; Baseball 1-4;
Minor N l; Frosh um. l ; Major N 3,4; Shield 3,4; Reflections 4;
Intramural Weight Lifting 4.
Edward Nadeau
Charles Nagel
N Club 4; Pres. 4; Football l-4; Wrestling 1-4; Track 1.
243
~
L. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
....
*
*
:
*
*
a
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
¥¥¥¥¥¥•¥••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••¥-••••••.J
�~********************************
i
-tc
*****~*****•···························*
Karen Nagel
Cheryl Newman
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Refl ections 4; Reflections Crew
l ; Thespians l ; G.A.A. l ; Swimming Mgr. l ; Art Council 3,4; VP 3;
Ushers Club l.
Marla Nitti
Martha Noll
Gerilynn . Nota~ius
Debra Ohren
David Oif
Deborah Olson
Richard Olson
Football l ; Wrestling 1-4.
Wi lliam Opalka
Basketball Mgr. l ; Frosh Num. l.
Susan Ortmann
Fall Play Crew 1,4; Fall Play 4; Refl ections Crew l ; Reflections 1-4;
Children's Theater l ; Musical Crew l ; Musical 2,3; Music Fest. 2-4;
Thespians 1-4; VP 4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt. Award l ; 50 Pt. Award 4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; Dance Co. 2-4;
Officer 4.
James Osness
N Club 2-4; Football 1-3; Fencing 1-4.
Suzanne Oxman
Massimo Palanti
August Palmisano
24-4
........... ........... ........... ......
�~***-************************* ••••••• **************. *. **. ******••• *•• *•••• ~
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
,.
*
,.
:
,.
i,.,.
*
,.
*
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
*
*
*
*
*************************•············1·································1
Joanne Papa
Salvatore Parenti
Valerie Pasma
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections 2; Beg. Band l; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club 2.
Linda Pastron
Reflections 2-4; Director 4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Musical 3,4; Assistant Director 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band l; Stage Band 3,4; Choir 2-4;
Glee Club l.
Howard Patner
Sara Pearl
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 2-4;
Reflections 2-4; Golden Galleon 2,3; Editor 3.
*
>flt-
i
I
*
*
*
*
*
*
a
*
*
*
lf*
!
~
,,, ~
~......................................¥••·· ................................................~a
'
�f
**********************************~*****1"1**••••••U••••••••*********••*.•**'
i
•
Bert Pearlman
Gayle Petroski
Debra Plath
I
•
.
..
...
•
•
..
..
..
...
..
...
...
...
..
..
..
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
•
..
•
..
..
..
.....
..
.•
..
...
..
..
•
..
..
•
•
..
•
•
..
•
..
•
..
·i
•
t
•
•
•
:f
i[
~
.:
:
Philip Pliskin
Brian Podolsky
Diane Polin
Lori Polin
Donald Pollak
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 4; A.V.E. 1-4; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 14; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Pres. 3; Tri-M 4; Pres. 4.
Fran Posedel
Carole Post
Frank Pucher
N C lub 4; Football 1-4; Major N 4 .
Sharon Rade
Fall Play C rew I ; Reflections Crew 3; Choir 3; Glee Club 2; Mixed
C horus I.
Susan Radousky
Janice Rappoport
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Refl ections 2,4; Reflections Crew 1-3;
Musica l C rew 1-3; Thespians 3,4; IO Pt. Award 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed
C horus 2; G.A.A. 3; Dance Co. 3,4 .
Renee Render
Bronze Honor Pin 4; S11mmt"r Inst. al orthwrslPrn Uni vt' rsit y 3; Full
Play C rew 1-4; Reflections 3; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Spring Play C rew 14; Musical Crew 1-4; Stage Manager 3; Choir 2-4; Thespians 1-4; Sec. 4;
Technis 2,4; Bad minton 4; Stu. for Israel 1,2; Folk Music C lub 4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
~
I
t
···
:.............. ~.....................~~································....
.....
�~*'****.******************************~ ************************************
*
Brenda Resnick
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 1-3; Porn-Pon 3.
Helene Resnick
Samuel Rest
Jeffrey Rezwin
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Joshua Rich
Mari Rich ·
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3.
Rae Rich
Elise Richter
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Beg. Band l ; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band
3.
Alma Rios
Transferred from St. Anne 3; Spanish Club 3,4; VP 3; A.F.S. 3,4.
Terri Riskin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; Fall Play 3; Refl ections 1,2,4; Musical l ; Concert Band 2,3; Beg.
Band l ; C hoir 4; Mixed C horus l ; Ski Club 4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Gymnastics 1,2.
Thomas Rissman
Michelle Roberts
Lee Robin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Com m. ; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Wrestling 1,2; Med.
Careers Club 3,4.
Donald Robinson
Sherrie Rock
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
·*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
i
I
i
i
*
*
,...................................................................................................................................1
247
�-tr
-tr
-tr
-tr
t
-tr
t
i
1.............................................................
.
-tr
-tr
-tr
~. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
)f.. . . . . . . . . . .
.
!
a
Alvarn Rogina
Patricia Rogover
Martin Rosenbaum
i
t
t
*
*
~
*
t
:
-it
:
-tr
a
t
-tr
t
t
-it
-tr·
t
-it
t
-tr
Matthew Rosenberg
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Spring Play 1,2; Thespians 2-4; Choir 2; N Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Coif l ; Frosh
Num. l ; Soccer 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2; Key Club 2-4; P.A.
Announcer 3.
David Ross
Tobey Rozencwajg
Cabinet 1,2; Mixed Chorus l ; Nilehilite 3; Editor 3; Stu. for Israel 2; V.P.
2.
*
:
Jt,
Jt,
ltr
*
..
i
*
*
:
..
-tr
-tr
i
i
l
..
Beth Rubenstein
Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Co-C hairman 4; Reflections C rew 4; Music
Fest. l ; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus l ; Spanish Club l ; Yearbook 4;
Ushers Club 2.
Michael Rubenstein
David Ruber
Broow Hoo0< P;o 2, Gold Hoo0< Ce<t. 1, FootOOll I, faok 1, R•d;o
Cl"b 3,
10< "'" ' 1-4, p,~- 3.
St""""
248
i
*
*
*
*
*
:
!
:
:
*
_....__..•~......
···-····..........................:•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• ..s
�~
......................
,....................................... .................................
Mark Rusinak
Virginia Russell
Sally Saber
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Choreographer 4; Musical 2,3; Thespians 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; Dance Co. 2-4; Sec.Treas. 3; VP 4; Porn-Pon 4; Key Club 3,4; Security Office Aide 1-4;
Producers 2-4.
William Sakover
Burton Salenger
Stu. Leg. 1-4; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3;
20 Pt. Award 4; Technis 2-4; Folk Music Club 3,4; Pres. 4; VP 3; Debate
Club 1.
Scott Samuels
Musical 3; Stage Band 4; Mixed Chorus 4; Reflections 4.
David Sapstein
Dorothy Sargis
Edith Saruk
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club l; Mixed
Chorus 2; Cabinet 3.
*
*
i
*
i
i
*
*
*
lt*
JtJt
:
.
'
••
i
i
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
..
*
..
*
:
*
..
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
Transferred from Sullivan 1.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i*
Deborah Schack
::,.
.....
Barry Schatzman
*
Denise Scearce
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew l ; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-4; Music
Fest. l; 75 Pt. Award 3; Bowling 1-3.
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Med. Careers Club 3,4.
~
i
t
*
*
*
*
:_,. **
*
*
*
*
i
*
..
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
..
*
*
*
i*
Hugh Scher
Paul Scherfling
Summer Inst. ; Allerton Art Camp Art Schol. 2; Art Inst. Art Schol. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Tech. Director 4; Set Designer 4;
Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt.
Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 3; Technis 2-4; Pres. 4; Stage Manager 3; German
Club 3; Treas. 3; Art Council 1-4; Pres. 3.
Judith Schlaeger
Beg. Band 1.
~
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
~
*
***************************************** **********************************.;
....
i
�..................................................t ..... ~··································
•
•
•
•
:
i(
iC
iC
iC
:
iC
iC
~
Holly Schmitman
Jill Schoenbrod
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew
l ; Musical Crew l ; Musica l 2,4; Asst. Choreographer 3; Thespians 2-4; 10
Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; Intermedia te Band 2; Beg. Band l ; G.A .A.
1-3; G.A.A. Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4;
Pres. 4; Porn -Pon 4.
t
iC
iC
iC
iC
t
il
il
iC
~
Patricia Schoenwolf
-tr
iC
G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt.
Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Golde n Ga lleon l; Bowling 1-3; Co-Captain
3 ; Badminton 2-4; Archery 1,2; D.E.C.A. 3,4; VP 4; Ill. State VP 4;
Advertising Comp. Events; 1st Place.
:
~
:;
:
f
~
•
•
t
•
•
:
•
;
~
f
~
il
-tr
:
•
Jeffrey Schreiber.
Neil Schreiber
Homecoming Comm. 4; N C lub 4; VP 4; Track l ; Basketball 1-4;
Captain 3,4; Major N 2-4; Frosh Num. 1.
Lane Schultz
•
:
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
i
•
I
•
•
•
•
•
t
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
I
•
•
•
•
•
•
il
E
•
it
-tr
•
.
iC
t
Robert Schultz
Mary Schuman
Amy Schwartz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A .
1,2; C heerleader 2.
Jan Schwartz
Musical C rew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2;
T echnis l ; Choir 3; G lee C lub l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt.
Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 2-4; Ushers Club
1,2 .
Rhonda Schwartz
Stu. Leg. 3; Reflections C rew l ; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon 3; Yearbook 4;
Office Occupations Club 4 .
Steven Schwartz
Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew l ; Musical Crew 3; Thespians 2,3; 25
Pt. Awa rd 3; Stage Ma nager Spring Play 3; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 1-3; Gymnastics l ; Frosh Num. l ; Up With People 4;
Reflections Writing Comm. 3,4; Mystery Theatre Director 3; lmprov .
Theatre 2,3; Key Club 3; Stamp C lub 3; Pres. 3.
Nancy Seiden
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Refl ections 3,4;
Reflections Cre w 3,4; G.A.A . 1-3; G.A.A . Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt .
Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Ripple ttes 2; Announcer 3,4;
French C lub 2,3; German Club 3; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 3; Yearbook 2;
Art Council 1; Stu. Leg. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 4; Basketball 1-3;
Captain 2; MVP l ; Volleyball 3; Track 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Leaders Gym 24.
David Seplow
Aydee Serrano
250
t1tlclctctc••································~******************••••••••••••••*"
�~****************************************************************************
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
~
*
*
*
*
!
*
*
*
~
:
~
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
:
Susan Seruya
Lewis Shancer
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
•
Judith Shapiro
•
•
•
•
:
•
t
t
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
t
Sharon Shepard
Transferred from Sullivan l.
Joel Sher
Mary Short
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 2; Refleclions Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A. Board 2; Spanish
Club 1-4; Sec. 3,4; Yearbook 4; A.F.S. 2,3.
Karen Shrifter
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 1,2;
Reflections 1-4; Musical Crew 2; Musical 3,4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt.
Award 2; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; Golden Galleon 1,2,4; Co-Editorin-Chief 4; Timers Club l ; Stu. for Israel 2; Project SAGE 4.
Greg Sieben
David Silver
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
il
t
•
•
•
•
*************************************t**********************************:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
.
..
..
•
•
..
•
)
.,,
•
•
•
:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JfJIJI. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
�........................................... .............. .................................... .
Richard Silver
*
*
lt
:
*
Jt.
Jt.
Jt.
Nat. Honor Society 4; !IL Sta te Scho l.;Sil ver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 1,2,4; Fa ll Play :3,4; Heflections 1-4; Reflections C rew 4;
Spring Play C rew 3,4; Musical C rew 2-4; Musical 1,4; Music Fest. 1-3;
Thespia ns 1-4; 10 Pt. Awa rd 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 4; Choir 13; Mi xed C horus l ; Spanish C lub 2-4; Officer 3,4; Yearbook 3,4; A.F.S.
3,.l.
Cori Silverman
Anita Simkovich
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Washington Universit y 3; Refleclions C rew 1,2; Spring Play C rew I ; Musical Cre w 2; Glee Club I ; G.A. A.
3; 24 Pt. Award 3; Golden Ga lleon 1,4; Officer 4; Art Council 3,4; Ushe rs
C lub l ; Stude nts fo r Israel 3,4; Officer 3; Badmi nton 3.
*
*
~
~
it*
Jt.
Jt.
Howard Simon
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball l -4; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. I ;
MVPl .
*
*
*
*
Jt.
*
Jt.
:
~
~
*
:
Jt.
Jt.
lt-
Jt.
*
*
:
:
*
*
Jt.
:
Katherine Sirotzki
~
~
Jeffrey Sirt
~
~
:
Philip Skaletsky
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
Jt.
Jt.
!
*
Jt.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
~
;:
*
*
*
:
*
Jt.
*
*
~
Transfe rred from New Trier West 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4;
N C lub 4; Football 3; Minor N 3; Wrestl ing 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Bridge C lub 3.
Hal Sklar
Harold Sloan
Trac k 2-4; Minor N 3,4, Cross Count ry 1-4; Frosh Num l ; Major N 3,4.
•
~********************************!*****'""*~*******•**********************;
:
*
~
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
,.
:
*
:**************************************************************************'*
�Jerome Smessaert
Hockey 3,4; Metro League Division All-Star.
Yale Smith
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Musical
Ctew 2; Music Fest 1-3; Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 2; Beg.
Ba nd l ; N Club 4; Treas. 4; Football l -4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Swimming 2; Shield 2; Frosh Num. l.
Pat Sochacki
Transferred from Davy Crockett l ; G.A.A. l -4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt.
Award 3; Softball l -3; Bowling 2-4.
Suzanne Soltan
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert . l ; Foreign Exchange Stu. in Brazil 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Cabinet l -4; Pres. l ; Homecoming Comm. 3; Float Chairman 3;
Refl ections l -4; Choreographer 4; Refl ections Crew 2,3; Spring Play 3;
Spring Play C rew 3; Musical 2,3; Musical C rew 2,3; Music Fest. l-3;
Thespians 2. 4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Choir
3,4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. l -4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4; Officer
3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; AFS 3,4; Debate Club l.
Gary Somenek
Sandra Sopkin
Ill. State Schol. 4; Bronze Honor Pin; Silver Honor Pin; G.A.A. 2;
Badminton 2; Students for Israel 2,3; Yearbook 3.
Janice Spillar
Sharon Spira
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2; Swim
Timer l ; O pen Door 3,4; Students for Israel 2.
Jack Stark
MiChele Stein
Stu. Leg. 4; A.F.S. 1-4; Pres. 3,4; Special Ed. 1-4.
Harry Steindler
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Basketball I ; Baseball l -4; Shield 2; Major N 3,4.
James Steinhoff
Concert Band 2,3; Beg. Band l.
Sharon Stern
Julie Stift
Sharon Stolberg
�*****'**********************************~
Jody Stookal
Patricia Sucherman
Reflections 1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Crew 1-4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Mini-Show 3,4; lmprov.
Theater 2; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 2; 40 Pt. Award
3; 50 Pt. Award 4; 75 Pt. Award 4; Producers 1-4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ;
Music Cert. 4; Mystery Theater 3; Radio Club 3; One-Acts 4.
Yolanda Suhajda
Nancy Suslick
Cabinet 1-4; Treas. l ; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Float Chairman 4;
Refl ections 3,4; Reflections Crew 1-3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 4; Technis
1,2; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2.
Carl Taibl
Gy~nastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4; German
C lub 4.
Julie Taich
Transferred from Mather 2.
Nancy Taich
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2.
William Taki
Nicholas Tanglis
Kathleen Taylor
Howard Tennes
Peter Theodore
Robert Torstensson
Swimming 1-3; Major N 1-3; MVP 2; Baseball 1-3; Minor N l ; MVP l ;
Frosh Num. 1.
Gregory Trauth
German Club 1-4; Pres. 3.
Gregg Trilling
Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Soccer 14; Frosh Num. l ; Baseball I ; Frosh Num. l ; Students For Israel 3,4; Sec.
4; Golden Ayin Pin and Cert. 3,4.
254
�~
.......................................... .........\.................................... ....J
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Michael Tuchman
:
:
*
*
*
* Michael Uhle
:
Elizabeth Urbaniak
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
!
:
*
* William Urbanus
*
*
:
Curt Uritz
:
*
* Judith Veis
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
···································~····~'··································:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Soccer 1.
German Club 4.
:
....
~
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Schol.
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; National Science Foundation Summer Inst. 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4.
:
....................................... ....................................... ...............
*
�•************•••••••*********************•******************••············- ~
t
t
:
t
il
't
f
t
t
:
Lawrence Venturi
Norman Vogel
Holly Wagner
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
•
t
t
:
t
i
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
"?"
il
•
il
il
t
il
t
!
.
Laurie Walls
Diana Walter
Donna Walter
il
il
il
t
~
il
~
I
t
t
•
il
il
•
il
il
il
t
il
il
t
Monica Weber
t
Susan Weiss
Sheree Weissman
il
il
I
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
t
Arnold Weller
Nat. Honor Society 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Chess Club 1-4; Officer 4; Math Club 4;
Theoretical Sciences Advisory Comm. 2-4.
Joyce Werner
t
il
il
fie
"?"
O.E.A. 4; Officer 4.
Scott Wexler
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
•
il
~I
I
t
t
t
il
-fr
-tr
G.A.A. 1,2; H.E.R. O. Club 3.
t
:
t
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
:;
Mitchell Willens
il
i
i
il
il
•
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflections 4; Concert Band 2-4; Gymnastics l ; Frosh Num:
l.
il
Moreen Willens
:
Soccer Manager l ; Dean's Aide l.
:
Janet Willerman
il
lli
:
il
-tr
•
il
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
t**********************************:***************************************~
......
�~~
. -.·
. - .. -
.~ -~ ,
-- -·· .. -
~ -...
--· =
-·-
· ~ ~-- :
____ ..
... ·
._~
-· - . --· . .... ·--_ ·_ ..... - = -_
-~_ -_
·__ -
- -=---~~----- ~ ~--
Richard Wilson
Transferred from Pennsylvania 2; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play Crew
2,3; Nilehilite 2,3.
David Winans
Scott Winkler
Silver Honor Pin 4; J3ronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 3,4;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; N Club 4; Basketball 1,2; Shield l ;
Minor N 2; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. 1.
Kurt Witt
Football 1,2; Frosh Num l ; Minor N 2; Head of Radio Show 4; Stu. Leg.
4.
G·a ry Woif
N Club; Football 1-4; Captain 4; Basketball 1-4; Baseball 1-3.
Judith Wolff
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon 2; Swimming
Mgr. 1.
Judith Wollak
Homecoming Comm. 4.
Christopher Wolowiec
Deidre Wyko
Paul Yoshimura
Sargon Youkhana
Tom Youngblood
Steven Zabrin
Richard Zelvin
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Beg. Band l; Track 1,3; Frosh
Num. I; Minor N; Cross Count ry I; Frosh Num. l ; Swimming 1,2,4;
Frosh Num. I; Minor N; Major N; Baseball I ; Frosh Num. 1.
Joseph Zuckerman
Baseball 1-4; Frosh Num. I; Minor N 3 .
................ ,,,.,, ..........
-
�Abelson. Stael lleth 178. 21 8
t\bhsit'. An1't>
J.
M
brahamson. David 15U, :?l#il
Abra mov it z, Vklor K
Abra mson. Leo RanJk- 34, 206
Abra ms. Scott 156
'
Achim ov ich. LceAnn i .J, iH, IBM
Achim ovic h, Mira S 206
Aciw r. Ell vn C. 16.5. 166. 188
A<l ah . Yanai 25. 196
Acl a ni . Janet 169
Ad am. john 196
Adams. Tirnothv Mark 196
Addman. Allt·n· 188
Addmun. Jam es Lorin 27, 150, 196
Addrm111, Marla Lynn 2 18
Adc· lrnan. Pa me la Hose 20(;
At- IN . Jeff ery S. 46. 196
AJ(nos, Arnold 128
A.Krest. G lenn Ira 196
\
- hone n. James Denn is 206
A 1t•llo. De bra A. 206
:.
r\iroc Philomena Ann 2 1H
Ala vnic k, C heri Sue 218
Alb~rn . Karen Hentt 218
All,..rt . Steve n Ma rk 164. 167, 169, 182
\lt•xandN, Hichard j . 206
1
Alla n, &rry Lee 46, 159, 218
Allrn , Da vid K. 159, 179, 180, 2 18
\Iman Aaron Jacob 2 18
Alphwr, April Beth
Amado. Sandm Carril' :?18
Anw lun~. Caroln 13.5
An1t•nt . Dian<· Can•n 158. 162. 174
Ament . L<'<lir ll 162, 167. 218
AnH'rkus, Annette N. 206
t\ndt·rson.
Andt"rson ,
Anderscm.
Anderson.
Andt"rs.011.
A11derson,
Do11.ikl F.
I~
Eri c 5, bl , I~ .
John JI . 41
Kim 196
Ken 12-'3
I A't'
Audnson, Rnhf'rt 139
I~
Andn10on. Parr1ela A 206
Andt•rson Don K
258
\n<lr.. Karrn 151!, 179. 196
A1•lr1"a Al•n John X'I. 61 , 150, 11111
Andrea. Roh fi()
Andrt>a, \Vill1.un C. -27. 196
Am.lrc·a, Paulette 12_.
Angrll. Nancy II. 151 , 162, 163, 218
/\po lio, Stev<'n john 24, 164, 206
April. ·tf'ven Mark 196
Arbus. Im 11os'I 16-1, 218
Art'nson. Robin L.
ArC' nson. Mark 196
Arku h. Miclie le ·. 206
Arnoff. Alan Philli p 206
Arnnpo li11. Suz:rnne L. 64, 73, 78, 81 , 175, 218
Aronovit z, Jocelyn ll. 162, 218
Arrigo. David Way ne 196
\ .oach Arthu rs 2.5, 61 , 11 9
Ashley, Celeste M. 12, 162, 168, 179, 219
Aue rba ch, C ha rles 219
Auerbac h, Philip 179, 180. 219
Austin, Brian Alan 34, 206
Avers. Mort y 46
ti v<•rs, S<.-ott Ala n 196
Baer, Kathleen Anne 188
llaer. Philip Scott
Bain, Alan F. 196
!Jain. Mind y Elise 188
Baizer, Jurli Anne 177, 196
\ .oocl1 !lake r 46. 11 5
llalikov, De borah Sue 155, 165, 168, 188
llalikov, Elaine II. 168. 196
lla lla'I. Anna 169, 206
Ha lte r, Ba rba ra Sharo. 165, 168, 188
1la nkier, Mar vi n Ad am
Baque. Tony 206
llarom·hik. Mar<·y
llarenbaum , Mark 20ti
B.ukon, Amy
Baroni, Slevt>n M. 206
Baroni. Susanflf'
Jucllth Ann 79, 156, 219
"
llarr y, Robert ) . 48. 206
lla rsky, Sheila 188
Bartholomew, Freclclie
Barton, BrU<.., B 196
llaS'I, MichaPI Alan 206
llass, Mindy II 174, 206
llass. Ve ll a 127
Bates. Ka ren F.
lla tk o, Fred 46
Battista , Jeanine 77, 196
Bauer, Bru'& 48
Bauer, Kim Ann 196
lla ue r, Myles Scott 174 , 206
Bauer, e il Alan 41 , 188
Baumann, Stephen 1 ·
llJumhardt, Hic hard J.
&,trr. Emma (Kathy) 196
Bea rd . Jeflrey W . 21 9
Beck. Roger . 164, 206
Becke r, Am y Eve 174, 179, 180, 219
lleech y 48
Behr, Kare n Lee 66, 71 , 73, 78, 81 , 206
Behr, Sa ndra 124
llehrel, Donald Dean 2 19
lleljaeff, Euge ne 0 . 196
lleljaeff, G rego ry 0 . 164, 206
Beljaiof , Tamara I , I
Bellido. Roque Anton 26. 206
Bellido, Jlosa 1118
llellos. Patri ci a 219
Belser, Ruth 127
llenjamin, Andrea E. 161 , 177. 196
Benjamin, Cary Lewis
Berbe rian, Ann 206
llercoon, Joa n H. 161 , 162, 175, 183, 219
llercoon, Marc Eliot 27, 60, 150, 196
llercyn, Lisa Gabriell 188
Berez, Bill y 179
Berg. Eric eil 206
Ber11. Jl'l'TO!d
llerg, Lauren Marci I~. 188
Berg r. Gerald 139
Bergo, Kare n Te mma 188
Berger, Kathryn R. 167, 206
Bergman, Elaine D. 164, 196
Berke, Marci• 72, 77, 80, 140
Berkowitz, Gregor y S.
Berkowitz, Michael 61 , 150, 188, 219
Berkowitz, Michele 124, 183
Berkowit z, Rick 54
Berkowitz, Shari C. 174, 183, 206
llerlow, Patti 206
Berman, Ava Renee
Berman, Horolcl M.
Berman, Karla Sue 177, 196
Berman, Lowoll ).
Berman. forla ' ue 1i2
Berman, Robin S. 206
llerna rcl , De bra Rae 163, 170, 17 1, 172. 175. 182, 219
lkrna rcl y, Dermis J. 206
llernstein, Cathy An n 15 1, 183, 206
Bernstein. Heidi Joa n 158. Hi6, 188
Bernstein, Jill 188
Bernslt'in. Kenneth A. 169, 179, 206
Berrington, Mic hele 206
Be rry. Mowa rd M. 188
llessc r. Christophe r 34. 46, 196
!lesse r. Timoth y Paul 46
llia lc k, llruee 188
lli alik, Ma rk 27
llialik, n e nee llrenda 156, 219
HielX' r, Stuart Jay 21 9
Bielinski. Che ryl L. 21 9
llielinski, Rr nee M . 77. 206
Bier, Ira Steven 168, I
Binder. Alissa Sara 188
llinna ll. Mary Beth 66, 220
Hirz, Susa n Sheryl 188
llishaf. Keith ). 220
Bishar. Paula Inez 66, 206
Bittner, Mary E.
Bi vins, Menry W. 164, 196
Blac kman. Mark Da vid 94, 150, 151. 162, 174, 220
Blais, Marian 136
lllair, Donald 196
Bla tt , Joe l K. 184, 206
lllea don, lle nja min J. 220
Rlinick . Robert 206
Rlilstt'in. [)("lxm1h A 220
188
lllit tcin. 'herwood
lllitt. Jan llobin i i. 78. Ii i. 179, 196
Blix. Gregor Willa rd 34, 150, 206
llloc k. Ala n Freel 206
Rk>mgren, lliehard '. 196
lllond, 1,e,.,, Michael 150. 2:?0
RI"'"' · K<ill><•th )<,.I 17fi, 200
Bloom . ~ illiam 132
Blumentha l. Bernard 206
Bodenheimer. llichard 220
Bo hclan , Mary ti . 157. 220
Boigk. John Dlrter 27, 4 , 174, 196
Bollow. Kathy )toan 196
Bokm, Carvn S. 206
Bolotin , Jamt'S Allan 1
llolotin. Jodi Elle n 150, 166. 188
Bo nes. Steve n 188
Bo ngiorno, John L. 206
Ronrw-r , Tami
llorbf'ly , J"hn James 206
llorg. [d,. anl 150. 221
llorg. a ney Ma rla 176. 221
llorg. Neil Sheld on 206
~;~~~. ~~~~~~'(!11~;~·~85,
221
llo rker . Jill Robin 221
llorkrr, Tammy Ott 188
llorkovitz. Jamie F 66, 73. 79, 81. 206
llorkovitz, Michael A 24. 54, 59. 221
llornstein, Dav id S. 46. I 9, 221
llorov ik. Mic hael R. 52, 79, 159, 196
Bo rowicz, Mary M. 206
llower, Bruce Michael 4.1. 196
!lowe r. La wre nce Jay 4.1, 48. 159, 167, 221
Bradford. Tami H. 206
Brande<. Ronald B 221
Brantman, Alh<on 206
nisc Lynn 188
Brav rm n,
Braverman , Wayne R. 206
Bra ze n, Diane Ruth l&i, l~
Brenner, Hobin L)nn 221
Drenner, Sa ndra Gail 160, 188
Brl'ssette. Stewarl I 1i8
r. i; ren 188
Br
BreMlf'r. Stu•ut L. 206
Bmka, Eli5"beth G :?21
Rrierton , Cenf' CharkCoac h Brin 25. 147
llrin, Elle n Joy i i, fjO, 81 , 171, 206
Brin, Jeffery Stewart 2.S, 41. I 88
Brines. Mark R 26, 54. 60, 159, 221
llrisk. Martm G. 188
llr0<·k. H n Karl 188
Brock, William llarth 41. 196
Broclacz. Slwrrv Lynn 153, 162, 168, 221
llrudskv' s1... n 196
Brocl\.· Kal1'n Ann 169, 172, 180. 206
BronStine, Et~n 206
Brooks. Jon Mi · ha<·I 206
Brooks. Lisa C.
1en 120
Brommelkomp
llrot on, Don1lt ) . 221
Bruton, jOSl' ph J. 41 , 188
Brow, Mic hael Bury 196
Brown. Da vid Ira 25, 196
Brown. Doreen Lynn
Brown . Dorothy 120
Brown, Jac k 1vles 221
Brown. Ka ren Lynn 22 1
Brown , Lawrence Scot 222
Brown, Lori Ann
Brown, Mar<" A. 28
Brown, Marla 207
Brown, Pamela Lynn 172. 188
llrown , Hobert D. 70, 196
llrown. Steve n C. 18 1. 188
Brown, Susan Ellen 73, 78, 165, IBR
Brown, Victoria Ann 196
Browning, Diane 136
Brownstein, Bruce Ala 50, 188
llrownstei n, Mark J. 222
Brueckne r. Scott A. 164, 196
llruss la n, David Alan 222
Brutzkus. Mark Da vid 25, 150, 179, 196
Brzozowski , Ma rtha 6 , 73, 78, 81 , 158, 175, 222
Bulthais, Coach 27, I , 119
Ru Imash, SI ua rt Robert 50, 181 , l 88
Bullwark, Ste ve 27
Bunes, Steve n 3.5, 168
Burdien. Stewn B. '1111
Burg...,. Dou11las E. :lO
Burnham, Jane 136
Burk Donna Bridget 179, 207
Burke. jalllft Raymond :W, 196
Burkt, ·usan 196
Burslyn. Benjamin 18-1. '1HI
Buti<-r, Maura Alene 177, 196
Bud>aum, AnJrta Ann 152. '1HI
B> ron. Ga,:r A~Ian
Byron , Ste ve n Ja y .188
Caccamo, Suza nne M. 196
Ca in, Sherrie L. 156
Ca in, Susa n Annette 156, 207
Coach Ca mpbe ll 25, 147
Ca mpbell. a ncy ll. 176, 222
Capitani, Emil 60. 131
Ca n,•e\', Mary 179
pito). Andrea Lynn
Ca plan, Sharon Moll y 66, 222
Ca plin, llrookc Ga y 69. 79, 80. 158, 182, 196
Ca puano, Maril yn Joy 188
Ca pua no. l\obin ) . 222
Ca rdella, Dea n Tom
Ca rlson. Frccle ric k ). 24, 222
arlson, Jam es D. 24. 159. 179. 222
Ca rlson. john M. 207
Ca rlson, Madonna J, l&'l, 196
Carlson, Regina Marga 77, 155, 181J
Ca mey, Ma ry K. 196
Ca rnow. Daniel Mik<" 41 , 196
Ca rnow. Pa tricia l.. 2.3, 169
Ca rroll. Pe~ y 143
Ca"'l" Ja ek W 2.5. l'l6
C"..utttl, Jennir<'r L :?22
Ce rn y, Ca the rirw Aune Ji9, 1K.'i
Cerrone. Mit c hell 197
C halmcr, llar ra II. 7 1. Ii, 197
C hamberlain, Paula 144
C ha mc rlik , Ka ren A. 162. 207
C ha n, Jud )' Eli liO!h 172, 222
C ha n. Pat Ann 174, 197
C han , Samuel
C ha rot1 . David Ia n lfjO, 222
Charo11<, Sandr• E. 177. 180, 197
Cha<tain , Knrl Dudley 188
Chavin. Jill Marcy 6-1. 78, 158, 197
Cheiken, M.m: E. 222
Cht-ikt•n, \tarla Fa)f' 222
Cherney. Sanford Jay 207
Cht·rni.n s ~ yj, Pt•tN 207
Chernick. Miche lle 222
Cheung, Patricia L. 66. 20i
Chiarello, Martin
Chin. David D 197
Chin. C.uy 188
Chin, Margaret P 207
Chiropolos, Gregorv 207
Chopra, Kathcnn iZll
\.ou , S.m 197
Chri'ltrn,..n. 1elody 163, 207
Chri<toplwr, Maria L. 188
Christopherson, N I' 179, 11>5, 2.2.3
Christo1>0ulos, Cath) 77, 155, 1811
Christopoulos, John 24, 2:?.3
hristopoulos. Peter 24, 40, 223
Cherner, Beth 119
Chwalisz, David Anton l>sH
Ciran anq l.c-i)?h 69, 19i
•Ciran, T. Scott 60. 197
Ciskoski, L\ nne \1 154, 197
Clarl, Clinton :?2.3
Clark , \11chael S<.'Olt 197
Cl•u<0n, 0.-bornh A. 157, 2<ri
Clauson, Oiarw Mar(le
Cla-.·r. Car, Edward 173, 2<ri
C konnon, Joseph
Cobe rt , Gary Mic hael ll23
Coburn, Donna D. 64
Coens, James Richard 188
\ .ohan, David S.
Cohan, Judith Lvnn 197
Cohun. Lawr 1 · jay :!.~. . . 188
Cohan. Robyn Lrnn 6-1. 197
Coht•n. Aarona Rae 18H
Colwn, Aim"'' C . 197
C,olwn. AndrrJ J 189
Colwn. Janel 197
Cohen. Jeff 46, 2:!-1
Cohen, Jeffre) M 156, 1117
Cohen, Karen Suf' ZU1
Colwn, Laur~n<'t' II. 164. '1HI
(',oh<on. Leslio F 1117
Colwn. Li5a Jan 207
Cohen, Marc Alan
Colwn, Rhonda J 207
Cohrn, Rhonda Janel 223
Cohtn. Sher~n Lynn 162, 176, 22.3
Cohen. Slwrry L. 177. 207
Coh<on. \'ieki Lynn 157, 207
Cohn, Alan Martin 50, 178, 189
Cohn, AnJrN L. 197
Cohn, udrrv 189
Cohn. Elaine. 0.-idre 161 , 166, 189
Cohn , Janis lle knt 88. 162, 165, 22-1
Cohn , Lisa Claire 161. 162, 167, 197
Cohn, Murray R 162, 184, 207
Cohn. Naoc» l ichrlk 224
Coi<-, Da d Bria n 151 . 162. 176. 224
Cole. Richard Ja y 41, 150
Coleman, James Brian 207
C:Oleman. Lynn Marie 224
Collins, Joel David I
Colton. Eve re tt 13.5
Colucci, Dana Marie 207
I. Jeffrey Pa ul 189
Col
Colucci, Joseph E. 40, 41 , 224
Cone, Susa n Elle n 72, 158, 189
O :>nin x, Joa nne Ard is 207
Connell y, Pa tricia L.
Conni x, Jod y 72, 73, 79, 80, 81
Connor, Bart 112
Conrado, Carlos 207
Constance, leve Robe 27. 189
Coo1>er, John 132
Cooper, Jud y oe 177, 184. 197
Coon, Joa n 147
Coope r, Julie Ann
Rae 80. '1111
Cooper, Lin
Cope. Ri chard Philip 175. J BO, 224
Coulson, William X'I. 147
on 207
Crane , Gle nn
Cra ven, Barr y Ian 189
Craven, Carrie L n 207
Craven, Jeffrey S. 207
C rowe, Randall J. 150, 185, 224
C urtiss, George D. I 84. 207
Curtill. Mlched Ila I
C)'1oki, Lynn 77
D'AW.llo. Mic~I
Daar. Alan A 224
Daar, Lori Lynn
Daily, Marylee 74, 182. 189
Dailchman. Evelvn 189. 224
Dailchman, Tyra S 156
D llrhman, William A 88. 174. 176, 181 , 224
D kocz}. Ali<-n '1HI
Charlot
�Damis<:h, Jean 119
Dammann, Donald Alan 159, 225
Ewing, Harry 134
Gillespie, Karen /\nn 7 1, 73, 78. 18&
Ewing, Kathy A. 71 , 73, 16.5, 167
Gillman. Barbara Ann 208
Daniels. llevc rl y 197
E yerman, Louis 138
Oarch, Ma xine Elaine 16.5, 189
Facto r, Jody Lee 226
Gilmore, Judy 119
Factor, Lauran Sue 226
Ci nesi, David Scolt 190
Fad he l, Sandra C risti 166, 189
Fagenholz, Lori E. 15 1, 226
Fah re nbac h, Kurt 27, 189
Ginsburg, Ja net A. 182, 208
Ginsburg, Mitche ll F. 27. 60, 198
Gin tzle r, 1ichael Seo. 190
Darosa ,
enlil 136
Davidson. Brian K. 124, 180, 225
Da vidson, Donna 197
Da vidson , Lisa 225
Davidson, Paul 189
Dav idson, Rho nda Sue 160, 177, 197
Davies, Dwi ght A. 3.5, 189
Da vis, Adria n Gai l 180, 225
Da vis. Alan Wa yne 25, 60. 225
Da vis, Elaine lleth 71 , 150, 197
Davis, Frank 189
Da vis. Jo hn 46
Davis, 11ochclle Sue 225
Coach DcCa rt o 25, 3.5, 119
Deck, Jo hn 189
Decke r, Jose ph A 26, 182, 207
Decorrevoni. Thomas 197
Deeg. Joann<· 207
Defra™"""'ho, lkth A fi.l . 73, 174
De fra hu. Laura A 162. )f;lj, li2
Degenhardt 132
De it h. Wilham Alan 207
8:~ 'r~~:.I ~~~iela 225
Dc llh m, 1 orm•n / · ~. 48. 60. 197
De lmonico, M1chae
207
Denro. Ed~ar 41
Dera ngo, 1ario Frank 4b, 197
Derd eria n, T\:orma M l&i, 197
Derichs. Jeanne 12~
Durnan, Daniel Mark
Deube. Fredrick C ha ri 189
Deutsch, Rarbaa A 207
Deutsch, La" rrnc.'t' 19i
Deut;ch, ~fork L. 19i
Deven. Chrislmt• Lt'a 189
Dia1d~1. Molt• '3.5
Diamond, Rrian Paul
Gilmore, Andrew Marc 190
Fain , Jolene Jennie 174, 208
Gint zler. Hichard 229
Fa ller, Ste1 he n Paul 189
>
Farber. Carrie Lynn 226
Favish. Sharon Rose 189
Fe<lerman, Alan Daniel 189
Girovich, Loren 198
G laberson, Cory D. 229
Glait , Scott S. 27. 190
G lass, Sa nd y Jea nne 168, 190
Fe ffe rman , Lori l &'.l. 197
Feigen, Elizabeth 189
Fe ige r, La rry Steve 227
Ca lssncr, Jacqueli rw :!~
Feinstein , J
amie 227
Feinstein, Jodie 227
Feld ma n, Carol J. 153
Fe ldman , Debra Ann 15 1, 162, 163, 167, 176, 227
Fe ldman , Je ffrey Scot 189
Fe ldma n, Joseph C. 208
Fe ldman, J udi Lynn 208
Feldma n, Ka re n Lee 72, 151. 161 . 166, 176, 189
Feldman, 'teven M. 150. 108
Feldman. Susan Ivy 88, 94, 15 1, 162, 172, 173, 183, 227
Feldslem, )..Re 27, 41 , 197
Ft·r~er. Da•·id 162. 163. 227
Ferguson, Charles W. 208
Coach Fex
n 48, 140
Fergmon, Elizabeth 72, 197
F«-rguson. Gera ld
Ft.>rguson. Theresa
Fer ran te, ancy
F<rtcl. Elhn 1arlen 179, 19i
Fl'rlel. Ma'rk [,•un 52, 227
Ft-slenstl'i n. D1l\ id L. 27, 197
Festenstt'in . Martin 151, 159, Z27
Ft·lman, U.r} Joel :?27
Fields, I lollv J 20I!
Fine. Laurem.'t.' Dilvid 5-1. 60, 159, 22H
.
Fine, Mind• Sue 1~9
Diarnood, jt-rome S :?2.5
D mmo11<l. RolM.•rt Rarry 1611, 189
Finn. Barn. CJ.n ton .._,l. 197
Diamon<l, Sarni lvv
Fiore, ~te ... e Joseph
Dib.n..detlo, Ralph J 24.225
Dickman, Don itl 2Cf7
01fiort.', Jennie ts.i. 19i
Difiore, anc..) June 225
'
Dilaura. Francint- 11)9
Dmelli, Debor.ih 81 , 164, 207
Dinicola, Clenn E.
Dohn man. Shari I ... , nr1 IH9
Doi, . atalic M IMi
Dolnil·l , Su. m Merit> 166, 11!9
Domau, Lisa 207
D<.m1<m, Midiat-1 P 40, 207
Doows, Ed~ar 189
Donn.i David
ntollf' 225
Donn.a. Lisa Marie 197
Dorfm.ln, fart·1u 197
Dorfman, PJula Beth
Dor~n . Cr~
Martin :!07
Dorsey, James 12:3
Dosik, Mit dwll Ira 50, 189
Dough<rh , Jam... 132
Dou~la>. Jane Ellen 207
Doumouras. James 43. 411, 197
Doumouras, 1 Willi 189
ck
Douvrh, Angela I~. 207
Drt'<lu-, &rrt J 197
Dreawn, Eli7.Jb.lh 119
Dr<'Sl ler, LmdJ Maro 69. 73, 79, 207
Dr<•sslt'r, Wa yn<' Allen 3.5. lf;lj, 189
Drucker, LX-bra Linn
Janws 40
Dnlx·r<·hin, Marlene 111'3, 207
Dubin, Benjamin /\ lll.5 , 207
Dulm,.kv, Darlt'ne C. 207
Dubow. Anc:ln·a L\lm i9. 2fl1
Duff\ , Dennis 127
Dumke, Judith Mary HI , 207
Dunn, Laulit' Ann 197
Dunn. Wend) S 15i. 225
Dmlunan. CharJt.s J 179. 19i
Ousz \n~ki ,
Alt>uandra 17t. 179. 225
n.
Du,Je r. Susan llelh
llJ.T 189
D> ora k, Tod 13 1
Earl, Rruce C.ul 25, 41 . 19i
Eb<"rle, C:.Oroluw II 16.5, 1~9
Eberl<'. ~u>anrK' \I 1~1. 2:?.5
Eb.rw. Wilhelm II . 197
t:C.·hf.vt•rna , Marcelo I 20i
Eclt• rlmg, Saoru.-1 F 156, 20i
E..ldm.in , Rr>M A 27, 197
Edt·lson, R1th.ird 22.5
Edodi n, Orrin J1·ffrei 41. 176. 1"9
Edidin. Stcw:n Drew 40, 207
F.dm,
url M
cli n. Eric ·
:zH1
ro
l 1"9.
Edwards. Chari
Firler, JoJ1 Ila i3. 78, 189
Fisch, Rohert A!Jn 61. 189
Fi hman , Sharri Ann 80. 167, 179
Fischofl. Audrey L>nn 166, 189
Fisher. Ann 120
Fisher, Arkne Susan 208
F"her, Pamela S 181 . 2:?1J
Fishman , Corer 24, 40. 159, 22R
Fishman,
Susan PaulJ 15-1. 197
Flakne, Da"n G 66, 72. 78, HO, 167, 208
Flammang. Rhonda Lee 157, 208
Flanwr. Sh..rrv Lt'<' 153, 175, 176, 228
Flan7Rr, Stuart Marl 27, 6 1, 189
Fleisch<·r. Da' id M 16-l , lf\I!, 169, 201i
Fleischman, Su\Jn C. 88, lb!, 176. 21$
Fleishman, Dou~ 2.5, 35, l 90
Flotman, ~I.irk ~
t'i.»S. Rc~>i n Jud) 2211
Foi:•I. David Alan 24, 20I!
Foi:cl. Jeff re. M.rk
G lassne r, Shei la J. 15l , 229
Glick, Debora h 229
Glic k. Susa n 156
Glickman. Stc•plk·n Aro ~2. 190
Glic ksun, (' rin Joan liO. 150, 198
Clienke, OebLr.1 L)nn 162. 16. 208
Glochowskv, CJn lfi2. 16.3. 166. 198
Gocke nbach , Sm: Ellen i2, 73, 78, 190
Golath , John 128
Go ld , Ja y M 20fl
Cold, Julia Ftort'nl't'
Gold . Ka re n I igh 169; 229
Gold , Hobert /\ ll•n 156
Gold . Sari li e le nne 150, 151 , 174 , 198
Goldbe rg, llruce R 173, 208
Goldberg, Ela ine II 169, 198
Gold berg, Gai l 8 1, 2WI
Gold berg, Iris C.mn 208
Goldbe rg, Lauren D•>i lfili. 190
Goldberg, IA•' Richard :34, 229
Goldberg, Marl" I 7!l, 198
Goldberg, Midwlle J 198
Goldberg, Mol.- Ja )
Goldherg, Pame la B 161. li2. ;?.'IO
Goldherg, llu,t)o Ann 73. 16/i. 190
Goldenbe rg , Alan N 27, 52, 161, 179, 11111
Golde nlM.•rg, Allan L 4b. 16.3 19'>
Goldenberg, llr.odle) 52, 184 , 20I!
ColJman. Nor11.la;.n J. 198
Goldman. Sli•phen Al
Goldmen, Rola 120
Goklm<'i<'r, S.:indra R 177. 208
Gol<ismHh, Greg E. 115
Goldsmilh . Marla E. 7 1, 17.S, ;?.'IO
Gold>m1th. Robert 24, 20I!
GoldS<m, All,•n C. ~(llj
Goldsteon, Andre" L 16.3, 166, 171, 20I!
Go ldstt'in. l..aurit• Ann 150, lli.1, 190
Cold.Mt•i11, Wl:'m\\ H 157
Goldz,.,•ig, l\<•a l 'Alan 100
Coles, Jat'tJt1<·lyn Sul' 2:.
Cnluh, Kl·nn<'th Erk 43, 48. 20H
Gomlx-rg. Oorinne Ami li7 , 198
Gome,>s. HriJ n A l 9S
Com~. Michael C
G1~xl<'.
R0<•hell" Man l n2, 171, 173, 175. 2:30
GfxKf man,
lien Ro\ 27, bO. 190
G<KXlman , Donald ·t
190
Goodman, Ellen May 66. 160. 174. 198
Fohs, Chri\lme E 16i, Uil. 221';
Goodman , Lori Barb Z:JO
For ade Golda 167
Foss. Shirwi 14-1
Fm:, St;Ker M. ulffnf' 156. 2:!8
:
Frank. Lis.a M i l, i -1 . 20H
Frankel. A.Hon Lt-e 190
Frankd, Jeffrey
197
Fr.ml.el. Loriann I 9i
Frnnld. Mike Scotl 198
G0<xlman. Me lindJ G 158. 181. IH2, 19f
Goodman. Rita F. 206
Let· 230
(.ordon , Cra ig
Gordo n . JOt'I Ira 20fl
Cordon. R1d1ard Nt•jl 208
Gordon. 'i<'Olt P 24. 190
Gorovitz. E'· se Rhond.
Goss. Melisa Joyce 164, 20I!
Fr.rnlt·I. Sieve 5--1 , 60
Drobn y, Irwin 13.5
Orur)', l...a1k·
t"mn. 1,.u;a Lee 61. 78, 1~9
Glassman, April Daw n 190
Glassman, l\oberta ll. 229
Edwa rds. Lyle G . 18
Ehrlic h. Miria m C. 168, I
Einbin<ler, llelh Ann 183. 189
Eisen. an Sandra 189
Eisen, Paula I lelene 208
Eiw nb.rg, Elaine Pol 166
Ekstrom, an9 Joon 152. 169. 226
Elatkin. Mike Jai 197
E lk ins, Arlen<' C. 152, 226
Elk ins, Penny 6 1, 189
Ell1·nl" " 1artin 197
Ellis, liari Ell yn 197
Ell is. Larry Michael 226
Elma n, Shari n I 208
Elrod , Diane S. 226
Emalfarb, llroan 189
Engel , Judil h Sara 77, 226
Engelberg, Jodi I 208
Engle, Tom 115
Epsl<'i n, Jeffrry L. 46, 159. 226
Epslein , Lori Lynn 8 1, 197
Epslein , Michael Fred 3.5. 168, 189
Epst e in , t mdee E. 71 , 150, 197
Epslein, Rachael Susa 189
Epsle in , Scott M. 166
Epslein , W end y
Erikson. J I I. II .
Ertnberg, Julie Ann 226
Ernst , Ed" in 132
koff, David Mocharl 211. 11\1>. 189
Eskoff, Rentt 226
EskoL, Louos S 197
Eskoz, Robin Clara 226
Esr•le"" Jodi Ilene 208
Esses, Michael 25, 50. 189
Evrn. Nanq Ann 157, 226
Goslunwl!!.l )', firtu.. E . 173. I 9H
'f'
Frankel. Rob.rt /\Ian 27, nl. 190
Goth..Jf. Alan Paul :?.5, 198
Go thelf. ll o,.a rd 124
Golhelf. Ila L)·1111e 156, 231
Golhdf, te•en Scot ll , 150, 1 9~
Go thelf, S<.'Olt 94, li7 , IHI
Go tlib, Gabriel R 20I!
Gotthelf. Mark M. 150, 208
Gotth.·lf S<'>tt Matt 150. 167 , li5. 1!Jh
Gottlieb. Smtl II . 20I!
FranL.son . Ri hard E . 19H
Fra1cs, Roberta Fa ) 151. 160. 162, 16.5. 167. 221>
Frai:ier, Karen farie 64, 7-1 . 158. 228
FrJ.zier, Stephan \V :!5, 198
Frt'<-d. ~lt•\·en Jlo"ard 19H
Frt~m ;m , M.irk H 19/oJ
f'n.'t•man , Denni"' J 198
Fri<'<llandrr. Motl-hell 41 , 190
Friedman, Cind)
&~ th
M>. 198
Fri<'<imJn. Jill Susan 166
FriedmJn. Jodi L 152. 169, 2t)lj
Friedman. Layne P.. ul 168. 190
Friedman, L>nn M 151 , 158, 1911
Friedman, L)·nrlf' 15b. 19H
Fri(.Jman, S<..·ott B. 208
Frit'<lmiln, Tami Joy 19"'
Fnx..;,e, Susan 120
Frolich. Christint• M. i2, HO. 2:?H
Fner, Marc J Iii 190
Fu.eUert.• r, Jrnm 169, 22/S
F11J1" ara . Gar) D :?90
Fuji,.ara, Ralph 198
Futsd1er, Bernard \Val 190
Gabrielides. Sophia 190
(;Jdd , Cassandr .i 11 H
Gaffen, Arnold Neal 228
G•german, Philip A. 28, 5 4, 22~
(:.iines. Gary M 163, 229
G.ill. Suzanne M 20li
Galla. George 147
Gallagher. Danoel Cha 50, .52, 190
Gallagher, Mark Andre l98
G.illagher, Terry
190
n,,,..
GJnek. Andrea Jo~ ;!08
G.irb.r. 'iandr.i Jo• 167, 20I!
Garland . Slurle\ 11 l
Garlicl , Dennis Jo hn 26, 159. 20li
C asst>l. Cheri L\nne 171. 177. li9, 198
Gottre1l'h , James 112
Gould . Alan 19H
Grabo"sk1 , Dennis 139
Grndt>, j .uon 208
Graff. Lori Kun 16:?. 174, :?Ok
Ron Grale"sk\ 25, :37. l;?.3
Granato, Pt•lt-r Paul 191')
Cran.:itci, Slt-\'en L. 2:31
Grnnt . E\ah n 'an<·, ~
Grant , 'i11.1 H&&chel li9, 1911
Grantl, D.i•"I II . 190
Gra" . KMny Dar) II 16/i. l i9, 100
Gra>~n . ~ f'nnf'lh L . 231
Gra\Son Lorraine 11. 190
Grehen, Marl David 208
Grt'en. Kt•ll> lfi2. 209
Gr('1.·nbt·r,:, Hria n S 2-'31
Grt't·n be , D•>id R 48. 159. 231
Gn~·nberg, Cail 19H
Grt"(•nherg, J.inic.:t· Sue 100
Greenberg. Jill 64
Gn>t.•nbt•rJ.-:: , Kathy Sue
Gn't'nbn~. Milchel /\ . 27, i98
Crt't'nherg. S111:i 209
Grt•·nb.rg. Terr) 60, 151 , 159, 23 1
Grt't'1tt"h.u1m, Claudia 209
c:n..,nf1eld . Mic ha<•! ( Nick ) 209
Gn't'nspahn , Carol J i7, 79, 8 1. 175. 179, 231
Green•pan , Marl.i Sue 166, 190
Grttnspan. Bob :?i
Cats, atric:ia Jean 15.'l, Z29
(;rt."t'llSl>a n, ~tt'\t>ll 42, 168, 190
Catt . Lawrence L. 24
C:n ... n" a id. Robert 198
G rennan, Judith Rdh 170, 171 , 175, 231
Gawin, Brona C. 151 , 162, 16.5, li4. 229
Ga•in. John O"'en 24. If;,I,, 20H
Creisman , Kennet h D
Ga" in , Paul 2.S, 61. 190
C.izil, Er.on 190
Geba vi, Peter Paul 168, 190
C:3bavi, Vid.i Irene 108
Geiser, Julei Cara 166. 190
Gellman , 11oss K
Gene, RamaZJn
. J· ·k ndr 25, 190
Georgeow, Gia 229
------~-....,.J!'
Georgeow, Tina Ma rie 198
Georges, Sophie Pa ula
Gerber,
h ·
··
Cerb.r, Jo) Marla 156, 229
Gerher, Wend} Hele"" 171. 172. 173. 17i. 191!
Gershbein , Debb1' Lyn 1611. 190
Gelner, Ho .. ard F 229
Giancola , Mark Josep 156. 20k
Gibbs. Weslev l 12
Gil , Leslie :?29
Gi ll. E llen B. 162 163. 20ff
Gmo lz. John Arthur 209
Grt..,ha\\ . Lawrence 0 . 209
Groffe>. Gan K 2:11
Griffon. Rod;ard S 231
Crilis. Mans 166
Crimson, Honnw HH . 182. 198
Gm" aid . PJ11l.i 11 b
Cr t, Jt'ffre) C'.Jrl 2.~I
G robm:111, Micha.I R. 28
Grodinsk y, Dame!). 23 1
G rodski'. Lee Da vid 150, 209
Groh, Ann Marie 151 , 174 , 183, 23 1
Cr , Kim D elia 15 1 153, 174, 183, 23 1
Gros.\man.
\ ' ir~inia
198
119
Grooman. Ronn~e J 2.'ll
Grossman , tichael I 191>. 209
Grossma n,
Th oma.~
1:.13
Grousn ic k, Edward A HIS
Gruenes, Waltt.'r D 2.'3:?
Grulzmachc r, Tom 52, 1911
259
�C:ue rrem. Mi«hacl D. 46. 150. IS!l. 17 1. l i2. liS. 176, 2.12
(; urrrNo, Gene 46
Gun ther. T odd C . J.'sO, 11>5
GurriNi, JllC'\ M 157. 2'32
Gusta f'IOn. Charles E lli4 , 1&7. 2.12
Gu<iilJfson. Ed1m 120
Gutfrpund , David llt'nr -ti , 190
Gutman. Drhor.lh Huth J70. J71. J72 li5, 2:32
Jl aag, PnnwlJ 72, HO, 198
iya. Oonna jl'an 190
Jljd1
ll a<.-l..n , Janf'l t\ larie 209
::~n~":in~11:~~;·~~ ID Ifi4. I90
ll ull . Kan·n Kt'alfJ hu o 2~2
lfoll. J<· nn if1 ·r I Iii
lfom N . Shdla Dian<• ()(i, l(j(), 207
lbmilton, B:irh.1ra B. 19!)
jail'~. St~· \ll'll
W.
ja11 ~·11 , I lolh Jarw :2.'l-1
JarmPy, Hid1ard MJrk 2()<)
I fomihC1n , Andre A.
ll u11l,rook. l..a" ren(;t' Du. 17';. JC}()
11.indelm J n, Ruth S 19~
Jlandlc·r, U.uh.1ra 12:1
ll a 11le y \licloat"l T 2·1 I i9, 20'1
lfornl(~) T imot h ~ J;,unt• :?-I
ll l.lmc.•n. Chrisl me M 209
ffou q>n ,
(;n.·,.::or~·
)a>k1 D('i>ru Jun i:J. ~H 2cH
J.1 ski. Linda n
j ;.I\\ orsH
Jt•\ rf•mo" 1d1 _ ~11lku
J <1h.1n~ 11();.mn 1
Juh11~011, D,l\ itl . LI
Coo11.:h Juh11.:(flfl
Jo<;t· ph~. F('rn
Jowp
)111>1 .
I IJ~ monel. . Kich.ml \t. I H2
I laof. Donuld :J.12
ll au~ m :m , Jt-annt· M. 72, 79, I:>>;,
I f~
11,m l. im. IA•t· IJ:i 12-1
ll awkins. Tr it't~ W, 26, 232
1IJ \ man. l\ ober l Dt•an 209
Il a ~ m·s. Ht•nt'<' (..Holy 72, 232
ll aw n. ll it h.ord J l:;li. 209
lh>tllx·rg. Ja 11icf' 1-1-1
ll eft<-1. Philip 232
11.-ft man , Cha rlt-s S. 37. lli4 . IHU. 19
·
I h')!Nlns, S m_ Maria I00
5
liPima1111, HuSM."11 ~1. 17. . 180, 2.12
I lrinlx•r$(, Dt•u n Edwa rd
l t)()
ll eim. j oS<·ph 2.5 , 199
11 ..lbn~. S.."Ott 1 1~1 . 179 . 212
ll r ll..r. Ke nne th S 27. 50. lli!S. l!JO
ll e ll,·r. IVencly l.is.t HI . 162 , 209
ll r nr)', W' illiam 131
-h•rbach. Al:rn Crn i_.; 209
1
I lr nri c k, Dan I If}
·
ll 1 rl>0ld . Allan L<·t• 199
ll e rbs t. Jo hn 132
1ft•rma11 , lln" ard D. 199
l lt>nrid , Bonald 1-17
1lerman . Edwaal 190
I knt z., Jo~·phine I .Ii
fl t"rnundt"Z, Maria A. Z.'32
I lt-rskovit z., Nancy A. 190
ll erlel . l1 a 11cla ll W . 199
fl erva lin, Abrn ham C. 232
I lnvatin . Paul H. 209
f IPssi ng, Steven 2.'l3
ll r stN , Jdf Thomas 190
H ill. lk-th M. 209
llill, Sliaron Elise 199
I lil l. Snsa 11 Ellen 2.'.l3
I lill i:ird . Marcia L 209
I linske . Da" id L. 159. 209
lli nske. Mkhael ). 40, 159. 23:3
lli rsch; Pa ul ~
Hirsc h, Gord on Scoll 147 . IHO. 2-'J.3
llirsd1 . Mark E. 209
llirS«.·hhau t, Hichard S. 190
I lnffm an. lk-th Aclrinn 100
Jl ol1111a11. t..eorg c ri a\ pti'
ll nflman Julie 190
ll offman. Sharon fl . 190
ll nfr ma nn , Bruce R. 209
H offm a nn . Hi cha rcl ). 41 . 199
I lnhm a11 n. Joseph E. 209
Hohnrn nn. Renee
)
Donna lfil. liO.
I~
, Mil "~' 1 20'1
F.li1al•·tl1 I. :!09
J. 233
Kadu Jo hn Jam 162. lh9. li.5.
KJfki . Ct-org1· J 2.';, 11 Hit
K.1fk1 . II Bob Z(JIJ
KJ ~..ln, D("(Jhit• Sut· 19 1
Kagan , l\ .itll\ .-\m 19<J
Kahan llNh Ell<·n J;Y , 19'1
Kahan. lt1ch.ml L. lfi2. lf;.'l lhi
3!
~~l~::tt'.t~~lild~~~i .~71~(~J»<J
K... l, >Kri~. 1'111o!t'I O
Ka lt<·r . Mona Cu nn liO, 177. 199
KJlu zn.... Do11na S:m· lbH, H)9
Karna jiJ11. Brian I.et' IC)J
Karnt1n, Ch.1rlt·~ Ja) :?!35
Kamt;> nir JNi ynri 17 1. 199
K.unin!rlki. Edwtu d I 12
l; un11), Midoad I . 11;.), 2:i5
Kun<· C:.md.u:e M:1 n M'>, 199
Kunt\
Kan(',
K;.uu•,
Kan<»
K:rng.
Ka ng.
Ed1!.l
Loni~·
\l i<'hut"I It
l'o.1t rick J.
ttid t<i rd I
't'
rnH
Sin Tac·
~In Yung 169. 199
tt
K.111ler. Lorn " ' 1 209
Kan tz. Garv Mil<·he ll If>~. 199
~ .1ph111 , o .ivid Larr>' 27, J79. 19'1
Kapla n. El i~-- Est l1t•r 77. ~. ..209
Kapla n, Ell<·11 ~ll<' 2.'J.5
Kaplan. tl o w ~1rd :?.'3.5
l; aplu n, Nancr It l9 1
K;1pla 11, Nen l C. 176, 19 J
Kaplin. Lori Fa~
99
K ~1ra fot i os , tvl f.'l rrni1• WO, 1
K:trafotias. N ic k Ceor~c 209
Ka ra mani!rl, Elni nr A 7=1. 191
rnis. Eva ngdo 20H
Ka ram1
x
Kara1 mlos, llria n 61
Karrn5. Alan Leo nard IH6, H)l
Kashd:m , David Alhrn )(j.I, 23.5
Ka•hoa n, Jam• ll<·th 150. 11'1, Jlll
·ffr<•y A. 2~ . 209
Kaspt-r. ) <
Kas1x·r. To m ). ·12, lbll. 191
Ka•t><'r, William J. 16i. 175, 2.'l5
:k
Kala ni , Frftlri< J) 2.'35
Kal .sa ros, Pennv 199
\lan H>S", 199
Katz. 1
..:: ~11z. . fk-atril·t' 179. :.?.'l5
Katz. Dchbi<· ll. 199
.
Katz, J larold Jt•rr\' ·IH :'?09
K:itz., Lind a Su<· 73 , 79, 19 1
Katz. Ma rvin C.
Katz. ~lit e he ll Allt"n 209
Katz. ll ulx· rl J 5-1. 23.5
Ka tz. T <-r i Faith 177. 199
fl o lling~ "' orlh ,
Kalz.nrnn. 111)\\ard L. 199
Katuna n, Brian 11 9
Kaufma n, Slt•\'t•n 11 . -16, 199
Kaufm an. \Vf'ml\' Lt·t.• :'? JO
KaH', ~ li dw lle 1:v11n 191
::~~~~~,;, ~~:;~a LL.I~
Kn\ r, Stt·H·n e;:;) 210
K c:1li 11~. 11u ·II W 11'5. 2 10
Kt·lh , D:mif·I
Kt·ll; . ):o)' C. Z~ . 210
Kt•ll\'. Susa n 7H, 17h. 19 1
l\elsOn. Dl'borah t\n11 199
Kempner. uncy Gail 23.5
I lohs. K<"nnclh ) . 40, 2-'.J.3
1lo ldm a nn . Ca ro l j ean 80. 199
JoyCT' 164 , Z.'33
llullin ~s worth . Kim JIS.'3 . 199
ll nbt. l.unc..-c \.Ya rdin 1().5, 19 1
ll ol:t ht"i mer. Rolx•rt N. 199
llorak . Oiant' Marla 19 J
Horwitz. Cathy E. 157, 172. 18 1. 209
I lorn itt., Julie Ann 191
ll o ~ lrr. Ga len 112
I loucle k. Ke nnet h 6 1
ll oudek , Steven Scott 175 , 178, 184. 2:31
Co.c h Howard 25, 00, 11 6
Howa rd . La ura Dawn 66. 73, I.SH. 160. 199
Heme\ Georgt· D. 2.'l.'J
Kt•11ig. Donna IX·lh J79, 19 1
•s.s<.•m, Danit- I C. 3-1. 210
K<
K t>'-~· m . Ti moth} jt>M'I> ~·i 19 1
Kt> sl<·r. S.1ri L\n n Jb7, 2.'l.5
>ss
K1 lPr. Slev<"rl P:oul :37. 159. 16.5 . 199
K1·11tlo. l'alrit k Josep h 100. 2-'J.5
Ito""· Eli zabet h A
ll11bbard. Kev in Mark 199
llurp fl , Anlo ine lle L. 8 1, 172, 174, 2.14
ll urpfl. Marie 199
ll igl"I, l.nrrai rw 120
Kil ia n. Davi d William 191
11 ughes. Thomas R.
Kim, Yon Jong 191
ll11 nt . li on 123
ll upnl . Jorda n ~ 6. 168. 199
Kiml" .1ld. Don James 168, 19 1
lf niuk, Ga rv 25
H ;·mun. Cha rles s. 209
11 \ ma n, Oa"id Ira 209
H\ ma n. Gene Hobert 2.'34
ll y rnan, Marc J. 2.34
Khoshbin. Am ir S.
l\ im. ·St·ung
Kim , \ Voo ng 2(i. 210
~ innaman , Diane 2.~
Kinnaman , Marv Beth 7:i. 79. 19 1
Kip11 is. James ~1. 25, 00. 199
Ki pp<~.
Jl vma n. Nancv Ellen 199
lacu llo, Peter ·E. 50. 18.5. 19 1
'>.
Ii< \\'a,·ne 209
Kl ancic.". Ltt Ann 191
Klande. To11 v ll olx•rt 199
Irion , Sc0tt Alan 19 1
260
fary E. 191
Kil r . Christo\'"'"' J 42. 19 1
Kilt". ~ 1 ith:tt" C. ~-1 . 1(;2, Iii. 236
Klarod t. Chr is W 24. 00. 159, 210
Kb" a ' "· Gar" M. 161!. 199
KIPifirld . Da vid Alan 2.5. 19 1
Kleiman. S.'Oll Alan 52. 18 166. li9. IH9 . 199
l rsa\' . Lo ri Sue 199
Irsa ;., 11 ic ha rd Scoll 2.34
lrvi;l)t, Mi c hael H. 147, 156. 2:J4
Ir vi ng, Sher yl Marci 150, 199
lssacc. David J.
191
lsaaes. Arlhur HO. 2.'H
Kl(• in, Ca r\' llran t 236
Kle in . Da,;id I. 27 , HI, 19 1
Kl<"i n. Da \'icl L. 19 1
KIPi n, Dnra nn 136
Knt'ip. I lafrit't 1:!0
Kol)\ lski. Hobert E. :'? 10
Kne. Bolx• rl I · \\ r<·nl'(' 2-'l6
Koelm li n<". ~H<•h 11 E. 2'36
l\ot:' nig. Jot·I Scoti :'?10
Koc· ni~. Sall v 124
Ktx·pke . Jodi L}'nn 157, 2.1 'i
Knel t , Sand ra A nn
K o~a n . Jl c·idf' ~ In c lfll 236
Lorain(' II 21
Kolm, Jrrrold U ::?!30
t\ oknta , t\ nt l ·rim· 199
K olod 1i ~ Ann Marit•
k o l 1xl 1. 1 k ~ Pau l \\'11li· 191
Kolp;.l'i. 1 i hat•I 11
k.:11pt'l111un Jj•ffn·~ \ l..1, 19 1
K o~:rn.
1Jr~
111
· ;_ ~
3, 2!
. l9 1
Kor<•\\, "t('\lt" Jdfn
t..': nml. Holli• IJ <)
Knmhau · l \U.tl'
t-.ort :\nthont' 1:31
Kot. Chri line ~ 1.1
H
r•uld Eli
l\11tln
k ot"'4wt1
K 11t'>41\1.
K:l r('ll Ffa nt» i 3. l
T('(ldy Jnhn 19 J
~ htr it> 200
Koul..1,..,. l.ind.t
K111a~ .
Ko1..1k .
a udt•t· Su 23fi
·bra lkth 17-1. 23h
<
"" '" ~ Jill Diane 167. 200
:t llC\ Gral'C 191
l\ra11wr ll.1fry J:l) 9-t 162. 167. 17i, 2 10
Kr.mm • 11 , (: regor ~ :.?.'lfi
unn n, Tt'rC'~ Marie 77. 191
l\ro
Kr.111.'lt'. C~ul lna A1111 ii. 191
k ran'iot· Hnl Cliarl("5 2.5, 200
Kr.m~·. 'a ll y l.ou i • ti-4 , 15H.
t..ra11'(" · ·oll I;. -10. li9, 200
Kr.1\1l 1. Susan Gail 151. 17h. 2.'li
kra\\t'tz. G;1r} J:.iy :?Oo
Kr.1"<"11., ll imh U.•t• Hi7, 171. :1'37
l\.rJ\H'l z. Jud} ~ l u rsha 2.'37
Kr.ii Frt-d I 19
kr!ty Ellt•n Vicki l1i:3, 101
Kr.1 ~ . Li nda ';m• 210, 2:37
.
Kn·d1 \lid1~ll'I C l<·nri 2.'37
Krdt. c,.11thia ~ lu rit·
t\rin. Efizal>dh Ann 210
Kri<' r. Janr Mari(' 73, 19J
Kn N , J a n 1-<:i ui'<· 73. 172, I
Kr.1ft.
Kaut1., I IJrtl\. 209
Kahilk:r l.01m II l ~J
ll arnood . ~farlu Jan )(j(j
ll Jst•g.rna , Carl:1 M. :!09
11.i. o;..·~a"a Fro.rnnit• T 191'
2.j ,
(lH 74 (:).\!_ 1<
~J. ::?09
J•. 209
John'lon, Jdfn•\ 0.1vl 27, ~Cl 1'!1
Jc lm"m. L . 111rt•n 1 7:1, 70, 15S. :?09
Jc hn ..0J1, L~ 1111 lk•th
Jo hn\fm , Tt•rr\ Ann t HO. :?:i4
HiS. 191
John'l-tl 1, Tht·r<·°"'
Slf"\'t' Jod
i\rml'lh· 11 9
11.i rl , Di ane j oy Iii~. l i7, 19H
ll artl . M;.irlu Sui· 190
I hl rtman . Barrv 48
llartmJ11 , ~brl· iJ A 77, 19H
ll arl11 11hw . Couch -I I
lla rno1K I. J.indJ EvP li9. 19H
Knet'. Hon.1ld :? I0
l\11 id1 , Man E. 19!-J
l\ nrn. '1 odK.'llt· :20
lhJ H~J
Jnhn'M1n. D1 ant•
Jnhno,c 1n. Donni.I
Gt•org(' 11 2
Bria n J1:n 2f)q
D.1vid Abn 1;'>()1 JOH
l\ ne(• Julit• Faith
Kor;lll\I. ·u
•tm 209
Jt ·n~·11 , \\ 'illi.un J<
J«rt•tu ia. Pau la Ruth JOI
Klt•i n, l\t•vi11 Mark 27. 199
Klt•in. Hobin S. Hi I, 175, 2.'36
t\ lt'in , Sandra Lt't'
Klri n. Sa nJv 8H
Kl111gh0 Hf'r: PunwlJ 158, 17H l~J 199
l\ opp1:lf.11t·i r.
J1 '11'it'll ,
llanson, Guil :.2.12
l famon. Julu• Aun 73, 78, 190
I lanY'ln, Ka rt-n M
lf t.•i11r id1. Junws J 2.5
J h-inr id1, JNo mt• Tho m
Josephint· 120
)• \<". Jill
Lori Ann 7 4, lb'I . 191
Alan 19"
ll an""n. \1ikt• :;~
ll an~m. Clark P l'>H
ll J1tU\.
ll Jrris.
I l.1rris,
I htrri s.
ll arris,
IY.u:son, Nrltit· 120
1...,1Jl.°••on , J<'rry David Z.5, 191
I M· nher~, Mardonna 135
l\Wrm.tn , Kat hi E. fH . ii. iH, 15H. 172 17:)
ht·rwr. M:.1r i L
J.1dso11. Wt• ri<h \1 a rit· 191
j4x·oh~111 . Cyul hia n 162, I(i:l, 209
J :n·oh~on . Gnn '-1 lh-1
jJ.l•ol ~m ~fonic.'a A I 72. :!09
j al'Oh"4lfl , SU\;Jll Hdx•<·. If~. 191
jaff... N•nry I.. 115(>. 176. l!ll
J.1ffe. llubc rt I !~)
Jarr ..... Ke it h w .11•11•· 4(i. 1!19
Jalhl . Ma rk IS ·
Jaklin . llogt"r Larry 28. 16S. 199
j nM, ~ at hlt·<· n 199
Jan.'i. I.aura Bt'll1 17-1
~ ~m:~.~~:~(·'\gd~'S
l;r
170. 17 1.
•h,-., 1:i11du ll 179. 200
Kri!i\n.ian. \Villiam 2.l , 10 1
Krupnit•k, u • n L\1111 Z.'l7
Kni.,.•, Jdfrt·y tt i10
Kruse. Ka re-11 Aun b9. :!00
Kr" I, Ji m l,.es :l.5, 61. 191
l;r~< I I.ind II . SO. 151>. lfi9.
Kud)t•rg, 1l bin JI l.)fi
-1.
""'"""'· Don1~1 Jo 1>~. H 150. 151.
17.5. 176, 217
l;t111t z. Li· ll . 2 10
Km lin ~ l idd ~i
iO.
lc
K111'K'rma n. Mark 200
Cai l 237
K11 ,.;.1t 1.kv. Murk 200
Ku'K· l. . Stc· plwn M1.1rk
La ha\ . Paul I.. 200
Lubo~' . Lawn·nct· J u~ 37, 159. PW, 2.
162. 170. Iii . 172,
Kuppi~ .
1
3
Lal'a~ ha , Stt•vt' -1
l.~1d as, Cl1ris 200
L:o ld. lk·ttit· 128
I kt-. Anaslasia D 11>3. 200
l.ukt-. Nicho las r 2·1, 2.17
Lakem.1cllt'r . Ann 120
Lam. Sheridan Hi5, 200
Lamm . Honald J J5
La manna . John Er('ol 2.-'), 166, 191
La11m 11na, ~l ike -I I
l.:.1mpt·rt . Ma rdt• L\lm 191
w
Ltun1 rt . Mark An~lrc• "
La11<la11. Mark Jaff rr' 27, llj(), 191
Landau , Pamela Ellen 16-1. 172, 177. 2 10
>,
Lande Al:111 ~ lark 27. 200
La11dsl>t·rg, Howa rd
Lnnd y, Carol 77, 2 10
La n ~. Joa nne Sht-"ila 177 , 2 10
1.,ng. Jose ph Ch:orl1~ 200
l.a 11gston, Coach ()()
La os. Nn ra Ed it h i i . i9. 21 0
La pins. David Alan 151 . 2-'37
»fs
l..a 1 ki . Ma rilvn F. 210
Lara , Feli~ 2(i, ·:2.'l7
Lura , Juan 2.'37
Lark s. Dav it l F. 2 10
Lar5C'n. Diane Joann Z.'38
Larson. Da id fahHud 43, 60, 76, lfiH. 200
I.a rson. Donald J40
L1rson. Patricia 2.'JH
Lasloinsk y. Arn\ E. 150. 1.51. 17;, 191
LtShinsk ) . Pa ula, " · 1.51. 170, l71 172, lifi. ~'!Jj
I.as h . Rona Id 2~
Lasl i. ~ l a r" K. 23!i
Lasnn. C.ar~' n Anrw lbl. 172. 17 . 200
l .wm< ki . Cal li\• lli6. 191
Laug hlin. Tl1orTia~ Patr 2-1, 210
La\' in. Je rry Honald 177, 1 ~3. _()()
·avc·n. Ca tl1} Lynn 71 , 72, I -1, 20l
L<
L1 ·l~ 1vil L. All an Ja y 54. 2:31!
Let·kr r. Lisa Joy li.5. 21~
l..t•cornl e. Dt· niSt~ Ann 2JO
L" ll1ellt•r. Do na ld M. 179. 210
l.t•tllx·ll er, Hic k Alan 191
Lt'<lt•rma n. llarrv ZIO
L<'4.lt·rrn an. Shf.'ri Eli5C' 19:'.?
l.Nhora. Rav mond D
I.Rt". 11rr nda Ellt•n 21 O
LN', Cher\'I 1;-a ~ t' 66. 69. 77. 1.; . lhO Ii:?. 200
Lt>t', Hsia ng C hing
l .t'f'.
lnsook
1.,.._ Jodi f:.
5:3. l:J8
1
Lt•t:. Jrnlit h Ann 6-1. ii. 73. 78. 200
Lt•t·. KarC"n Eli1.a l>t-'th 172, 17.5. 2.
L<·<•. Sharon Ka ye Im, 61) i7. 1.58. 160. I· 2, 200
l.dt·' rt·. Kathryn J :!IO
Lehma n. J<'all Ali~m fifi.
Lt•ib. Bertha 16.~
Lt·nwr. ~1artha 192
�1
..-m ick , 11diad R lh. 2IO
L.'00. Jae• I) 11 11r n..,. 192
·
Lmn. \l.r:o ( ~ ·ilia 72. 192
Lt-on. Pab~ 1 2i , 46, 200
\la rgalit. Sheryl L. 211
Mo ntanez, Jr. Johnn y 192
1oora<l ia n, Jim A. 201
Mark ic h. Michael 27, 201
Mo ros, T e rry 80
Morris, Paul A. 25, 41, 192
Morris. Brure
1orrison, Donna Lee 243
Morrison. Sa ndra Ann 173. 21 I
\forgolis, Steve n J. 240
\hrkic h, Mary Ann 240
LA•on. Sit·" u Rerno
ucl 150. l~. 239
u-mer, \nu Ruth 200
...erne r. Joni Rt"n ·
..ett iek, )•
176
...c
•vin. El5ie I 19, l:?O
...,.('1iniak, Barb. a J
.A"'Org<·n. SI · 2 10
.A'ltick. Jane
. 94. 162, 239
Marks. Jim Scott 52, 201
Marks, Paula J. 66, 211
Marmel. Gregory j()(' I 241
Ma rsc h, C ind y Anne 18.3, 192
Marsc h, Laura Lynn 66. 201
LNmg. Ail<'t'll 200
....ev, Alan Da vid 2
Marshak. Sheri Lynne 169, 177, 179 201
Marshall, C ind y 1-j. 73, 79, l(i(;, 201
.<·v. Stepll<'n j
l..t'Yan . An11t• M r i9, Iii. 189, 239
Lc·"co. Ronit a Mun:11t i9, liH, 182, 2'19
l.e vco. I Inwa rd
_. u
P
Lc·v in. Arl e1M.· Jore
L.•vin,
IA·v in.
l.<.• \•iJl.
Lt•vin.
Lt•,i n.
IA•\·in.
IA•\li ll.
Lt• \ in.
l.t•\·in.
l.t•"in.
M:u sha ll, Ja mes S.
Marshall. Hobert C.
Marti , Ma va 176
Martin, Davi d C. 61. 192
Marlin. John Franeis 166 192
173, 192
00
Lev in. Dl•fl i"-' It J
Lt•, in.
Mooradian. Mchael 243
Ma rkm a n, Debbie Lois 241
Ma rko, Kevin 24 1
~t.Cnorr 11 9
, 210
192
1 162, 167
Jeffr('\' Sct~t 27. 192
I.J ura K:H 153, :?1 0
Lt•on \ ' 5o_19-2
\1.m:\ F
lt-th
\t1d 1 t•I Im 21 0
;1
Ma rtin. Marc K
'
Ma rlin, Meli
2-11
Martinec. Ju Flor S. 79, 201
M:i rtinez. Joh n 25
Marti1w1 Ra lph R. 201
,
Ma rt inez, Raymond 2.5, 201
Ma rt inez. H 1c·r C . 241
R.dn.i Ann 2:19
Rd d Joel 210
Rk h.ml A lfl..I . 2 10
Rob..rt a ll opc:• 200
Lt•\·in. Shddo11 Ira :1'39
IA•\in . Sh•, (•n Jay 239
l .t·vin. Tu r ~ n \farlu 1.5 1, JS.'l. li 6 1 171 , Z.'l9
L.••i m·. Etfo ,ird
159. 2 10
L<',ine, llt·l<" rw \t. :?10
IA·vim·. llm,.arcl Philip li9 . 92
1
Ll·vilw. jarm-.. ; 200
'
l.,<•,irw . Jt-"'C'I \hra 239
Lc••il, ~ la rl E. z°IO
Mo\.. Willb m ll. 211
1r0ht·n. Ja mes Edward 2 11
Mueller. llaroo ra Kay 179, 201
Mueller. Elenor 120
Mut'l ler. C l1ristine C. 243
Martini . Phili p Jame 16(;, 170. 192
Ma rtini , Richard P. 28. 127. 17 1, 17 , 211
Marwkk. And r
I , 192
Ian. Mich I P. 54
Ma n . Na n< Lynne 64, 164. 201
'.
GNir ~t· ~i d
llt•fl<• 11...th -
Muq> y, Ja mes 25, 201
h
Murphy. Kevin Michael 192
Murra y. Jane t Lee 2 11
Mew, 1a rv
~fo sc iola , Davi d A.
Ma~ rnorwk , Ric k
\lasm rr. Elah11· F. 64, 73, 7~. 211
\l a~vc·r . 1
..ee Hicha rd 192
Ma tro. fose ph
~la layos lii 1 Slt•vt·n 18.5, 201
Matlak. Coach Patricia 7 1, 73, 79, 143
Matsuda , 1
\m\• Anne
Matsumoto. An rw K.-•i k 17-1. 175, 241
Lt·vit z. Ka rf' n Be th 2.19
Lev v, Brue(• Dt~a n 200
I\ fatsuo ka . Jo hn K. 192
Matusik. Jervl A. 152, 211
Maluik, Vikki 120
I A"v;·, Ca rlos G 192
I.A''\·. Ma rk Ea rl
Lev~ , Rolx·rl David :37. 200
l ..t•" a ndo" !l ~ i. Susan Jt• 19:?
.
Lt:>\\ <'ll. Hoht·rt a Sut• 69, iH. 73, 166. 192
I.A·" in. Slwlh M
Lt·" is, 'h•\\ a rl J a~ 192
L1.1rnetz., Gurdon 156, 2.'39
Lh1me t1. lluth 12.1
Lid 1te11stl'i11, lldt, 200
1<:ht1··11 lt>i n. \t.uk ' -13. -IS. 1.59, 239
L.idik, Juli us 2.'l8
Li~· hc rm a n , Da\'id B
Lh·dN . Jami Aun ls:J2
Lindl)t· r~. Dehhi1· Ellt• I!;(), 15 1. 192
Lindl>t· r~. Lori Anrn.• 2 10
1.i11dn 111a11. \t k h;H"I I).
Limlroth , Philip A. 200
l.11,.ky. ).,..I U 210
Lipson. 1.o ri 2 10
L1!ii!t, Amlr1·a i i. :?00
l.iu. Rob.rt llt-n!M'll r.. Ill:!
Liu. 0 1
·nnii. \Vin nt· 210
Liu. Oou1tl.u. Jo n 27, 192
u,·iu ton. Ric:hard 127
L~ • . Donna s.,.. "6. 8 1.
1.ocalha, Str , f"n \V ... s. 200
1, ksk·y. 1, .....11
, 0.-hrJ Ann 240
,,
. 11.,.1 139
1,.ltn, Jordan F VI, 178, 210
Lo mboy, \ .aronan M 151. 153, 161. 240
London. St•~l 11 200
Longfellow, John M 28, 200
l..c
Va lt•ric Mu>• 240
l..t1
prz, Ht>rminia l:J(:j
l.111
in, John Tlw•mas 34, 4H. 200
Lopt>z, Rud)· C. 35, 192
Lop<'Z, · ndra E... 11.. 172, 240
t:~i~'l;.~"~t~t-~1~~7.
Matz., Ja mes Pet e r 26. 21 J
Matzkin , TraC'CY Ina
\fay. Rr ian Mo~rot' 211
~la' Estelle 124
May, l\la rga r('l·-n ro\\'n 66, 2-11
M:w . \la ri e 66
M a~t·r, AliS<' Lee
Mai·rr , Ellen Tn ry 7 1. lf;H, 179, 201
May field , C<'<lrge 135
Ma)mll. Laurie Jan 158. t81 . 182, IH4, 201
Mazou<·h, Sylvia 13.5
l\·1azur. Daniel
\kAt"·· Nancy lleft»l 167. 169. 241
~kCloud . Eb.abc.'th A. llO, I. 241
McC ormack, alter E. 17!) 2-12
~ lc.<:om1ick 9 ( , rv DaviJ
1cCm·ken. M r)· D. 77, 21
~leCuaitt,
rk Swift 201
·l cCo" YD, David
.
·lc(;owan. · r
ict..P
1cMillen. I.: vif R. 242
Mtdnr, Ft"f!\ S. 11
Mrdow. Roti'v n Ann
~ lriS1wr. Lan ) s. 162. li7. 1112. 211
Mebter. Da cl
~Mst er, Ellen Ren< 201
~1"1amed. Jorda q _N . 60, 151 159. 242
Meln i<·k. Slrw
lt•n 201
~l <·lvin, Dona ld II. 242
lene"'5, l.:Jura Ellen 66, 72, 211
lendel>Oll, Michael ). 201
l\'llgarelli. Thomas H. 242
l epnmoc~·no. Nnt•I 201
Me,...I, R~ i L nne 162, l j>3. 177, 1110. I
M<·rkm . St <n B. ·16, 159. 242
Mt r. Pamela Eli 1611. 192
Me nk. C nt hla 242
le e r, llar'ba ra
240
' Y r, Bonn i ·
t'
IASO?I. Ra nd<'<' L>nm· 2IO
l.otha n hai 192 ·
Loh.off, f.aurl"t"n II 17i . :?00
Lo ughra n. \tadelirn,• 130
l.ovill. Oiarw l\lison 176. 192
l.n<'C k. WJ vnt' 132
J.
2J l
Me yer, C.arole 168. 192
t r yt•r. David M. 211
Meyer, Michael R. 162, 201
Meyer. Ronald D.
Meyer, Suoan J
ne 211
Meyers, O.,bra 211
Mryers. Micha el Alan 174. 211
Michael. Bil liarTy 242
Michael. Hi r y
157. :US
Michaels, L n11 11<1h 156,
Michaels, Mark H. 40, 150. 11
Mi chaels. n 'd J.
Mid1als. Ca
nn RO. HI . lit
Michals, P a
J. 179, 192
Michell, C indv Sue i 4, 119. 15 1, 152. 157, 2·13
Michell. Lyn<fo Carol 15 1, 154. 201
1
tnk. /i rn rn~ SI Wt~
Lund x •r!(. 'hirl<) 11 6
Luk, Li nda 'e i·on 192
l.nL,. P~• tlie Siv. ah 2·10
t.ukt', Hobt·rt And n ·w HU , 184, 200
Lumlqu i . Vnn iel 128
l.u, tig. IJ;irry C. 240
Lusti~. D(•an Robert 2.5. 19 2
l.U'•lrnan. Jam<-s Ahf"rn 192
Lnt L, Denni• Jdlrr) :?II. 40. I
. 182, l lJ.l . 2 10
\l.1c.:a la, j oo n I :?i
Migon, Fra nci ne Lea 192
l\l.1clt·r. t\ ntho n\ G
~fader, ~·1ar y iht•rM<· 192
\tad iSC)n. C harles 144
Madri~a l , Lidia Rosa
\IJd W'n, Coaeh W1lli• m -Ill. l!ll
~faAAi<>. Jnwph E 240
\l•i:it••. nd) 116
~faAAi<>r . Rc..ann \I. f>.I. i3. 210
Ma~rws. S<dt 46
M•ho""' . GJ1l Mark- ~40
\l.;hc•rlt') , Patrick E. ~5. Ifill. 192
Ma ie rholer, Ronnir L 240
\fa it•rhofer, Donna Rat• 192
\b kher , Robe rt Paul 24. 4ll. 80. 2.58, 2-10
\IJle Low, ll<1h )o\'
\lal<-kow, Judith Evr 79. 15Jl. 200
\lalina. Carol Joy 172. 210
\lalinu. O.bra aney 192
\t alina, <;,,~1 M. 2 11
\l• llnn. Al•n 200
\hilorw. Gordo n 1-47
\I ml..11, Arthur 'ea l 34, 200
\lan ia lt'S. Speros P. 180. 240
1iller.
Miller,
Miller,
Miller.
Miller.
\bnia lt>S, Vivian K. 74. 81. 211
\ta nialis, Sa nd y Ma ri a 7, UL5. 192
l:tn knff. Ph il 11 9
\lann. Jo rdon Oavi<I
\la nu. Hacht• I Indra l
lannt-tlt'. jt"Un 211
\ fo n11<1l<. t ichael n.
~1a rm t p tt ~ nn 192
\l arab• ll•. Cra<"<' l 20 1
l:t rabel le. llo<r mar) 240
1
1 rchi afa \·tt, D.mif'I 26, 34, 211
Ma rcu . t .tSlt• Gad 211
ta rddl . llr
S 211
fa rd i. Mar iam 166. I
fardi , 1a.rgess I 2
Mokff. Gwenn 69
Mnrtl'll. ll ichard / ohn
Mort on. Ann Ca i 153. 211
Moses, Shawn Kathlee 152. 166, 211
Mosha k, John 136
Mos kivich, Jeffrey H. 201
Moss, Brad Warren 26. 182, 21
Moss. Lois 128
Mott•H, Gwenn Felic-e 192
1otin, Paul Ste phen 27, 177, 201
Molin. Sheryl M. 243
-~oy . llc•lr n ). 243
~like l .
Susa n S. 157. 211
Milecki, Susi<· Marv 192
Mille r, Am v 192 ·
Miller. llrve rl y 79. 177, 201
Miller. C.arol Ann 162, 180, 201
Miller. C harles D. 156, 243
Miller. Dav id P. 178, 184. 2 11
Millt·r. Howard H. 211
Miller, Ira Stewart 150
Jeff &oil 192
Judith 139
Juli e Anne 166 192
Kenneth W. 20 1
Lael Scott 167 2 11
Mille r. Lori Susa n
1
64
2 11
~liller, Mi chae l Jame. '243
Miller, Richard Craig 168
Mill er. Sha rvl Ann 16 1 162 167. 243
Miller. Sheri Lvnn 162. 2 11 '
Miller, Sue l..ot1ise 192 ·
Millrr, Beve rl y
Millm an. Julie Sa rah 71 , 78. 166. 192
Mtner. 1ichael 0.-.n 201
fowtos. Jerrv 243
Minkina , YvOnne
fo1kus. Fretl 11 2
Minsky. Howard Jav 192
Minsky, Marla Elai;,. 6-1 79 158. 2 l I
Mi ron, Alexa nde r 136
Mi ya , RiC'ha rd 135
'
'
Mizock. Marla 7i, 192
hl_oc h. F.rir h 11 2
M;.(f1
;;rr-o;;a;; Michael 1~ 2
~loc ller-;-c:.;;. r<t-2Jt
Moe ller. Karee n 201
~tohr. Pamela Audrey 79, 170. l7l , 172 175 JSR 243
Mohr. Sandra Lee 17 1, 172. 211
· · · "'
Moll, Jeffrey R<·id 34, 211
Mulca hv. Ka re n Joa n ·169
Murdock. Kimberl y
Musitk. Cary David 54. 15 1. 159. 243
1adt•au. Edwanl Mike 243
Na<IC"au . Jacque line
acller. Mark
Nagel, llob 124
Nagl'I. Charles Irwin 24, 40, 15
Nagt-1. Karen Lee 244
Nagl"I , Na ncv Anrw 201
agd , Rnna(cl C urlis 19'2
Nasatsky , JaniC<' Ann
J'lfasatskv. Susa n T e ri 201
athan: Michael R. 211
'athanson, Scott 168, 184. 201
'atker. Gertrude 120
aubert. John Scott 48. 201
Na ubt>rt. ancv 201
Naunws. )ose 1>~ F. 25. 60, 201
Ne lson. Elliot C. 192
1 elson. Jea n Louise 2 11
clson, Jon 19 2
e lsmt Kt"vin R. 61
e lson, Stev~n Craig 28, Ill
1
<
'ntmC"rs, Edward G. 20
e
IK'<"llO.
ot•I D.
n. Beth Lvnn 21
, Mor A111117 ·
'<tahlo. Lori ·lee 201
ewbtrgrr. M1oluiel
4 , 201
ewman , Cher yl M. I , 244
New man , )off Howard 179 193
t>w man, LawrCf'K.'t" Robe i68. 196
1
e
'c
Nf' wman. Michael Jay 193
ew man, Ralph Howard I
Ne wman, She ri 174, 193
igut. Pete r Scott 211
. 201
islx•ll, Jane Anrw 72. 77. lllS
Nisbr ll. Jeffrey ). 211
is.son, DaYi<l Ba rrv 3.5, 193
NiSS<>n, Ronald M. 211
Nitti. Marla Arm 244
Nnt.'5(•11. Hobc·rt H. 201
Noll, Ca rolyn 16, 193
Noll , C ristin<' ~·1ari e 69. 211
Noll. Ma rtha Ann 244
Nomikos. Van A. 28. 2 12
orris. Cail 155, 162, 167. 212
Norris. Scott 40, 202
Nortell. Ri chard 202
Nolarius, C e rilvnn 244
Novick, Ja y Sti1 rt
a
NtKIC'lman. ·a mue l Stua. 168. 193
baum. Anita 7 1. 79. 177, 202
Nussbaum , Ja y 177, 20-2
Nussba um . Steve Bruce 168. 19.'3
ygard. David Mack 52. 202
0 Kane, Tom
m. 25, 2~
O'Malley, John A. 2 12
0 ' lallry. John Patric. 42. 193
Oberd ing. Robert J. 2 12 C<>ae h Odli va k. icholas 25, 50, 143
Odlivak. anelle M. 72, 73, i9. 80, 81 , 212
Odlivak , Nikki llO
Ohlhauscn, Susa n H. 20-2
Dhlwr in, C.arolyn M. 69, 74, lfO. 1.58, 202
Dh,.n. Debra Y. 1113, 244
Oif, David llernarcl 244
Oi£, Leslit• Ann 193
Oliff. La yne 180, 21 2
Olsen, Donald Alan
Dlshoek, John Greg
Olson, Deborah Ann 244
Dison, Richard l'. 40 244
D' Mall< John 26. 35, 60. 168
•y,
D' Malley, Michael K. 27, 20-2
D'_Malley, Peggy 124
Ono, Co nnie l ..ee
Ono, Ste ve n Jeffrey
O palka. William 244
Orloff. John Thomas 25, 202
Ornorr. Ste ven Joe
Ortmann , Susan 161 . 162. 167, 244
Dsa kada. Stuart T. 212
Osness. James 37, 159, 244
Coac·h Osness, \Villiam 24, 13.5
Oswald, Jrrnnlt' 132
Ottlingt·r. Str vl'n A. 212
O usset. Stanlev Robe r. 193
Oxman , Suza1ine Sarah 161 , 173, 244
O young. Luci lle !-· 202
· wa , Tatsumi 16.5, 19.'.i
•, Rose Mary 212
Pachr David Gerald 193
Packn, Steven G. 52. 150. 212
Pago, Jerrm y ll. 166. 193
Palansltl. ICalh v 11 9
Palenll. M
'10 244
Pairs, Btutt
n 46, 20-2
Pairs. Sl<'Vo 48
Palmisano, A
Pampor. Kollh
rew 212
~ampn, Kristyn l\lme 202
Pa..... An~lllll"
112
Papa, Joanne He
245
PalJlllll. t
212
Peppas. Maria 2 12
Pappas. William John 212
l'arr nli , Salvatore J. 48._151. 159. 179, 245
1rr.
�Richter. James 115
11idker, Michael 11 . 212
Pasma . Val
Past mn. Dannv 193
l'aslron, Linda Sue 162, 164, 167, 245
..
l'a!i-zko, Eli7 'lbt-th M. 202
Patel, Yalin 27, 202
Patnf.'f, I-t owa rd M . 2-'5
Patte rson. Br) ~rn S.
Pa11lson, Wendy Jo 66. I5a. 212
Pautz, Lauris Ann 193
Pa va. J<>) ll<·th 212
ll Pa tlw.•r S.
Pea rl , Sara L. 174, 176, 183, 245
Pa\'llP ,
Pearlman, Bert 246
l'<·arlman , Slwryl L. 168. 20'2
Peirct'. Ellt>n 116
Pert'a , Ca rlos Manuel 202
Pern., Cuillnmo 19!3
Pt:lt•rs. Edward t\ 20-2
Petf'rso11, Ddm\ L)nn
Pet e rson. Jaud Joan 20-2
PNc•rso11. Rolx:rt C 2H. 212
Petrt.-st'Cka, Dwight 119
Peterson, Steven P 202
Pdn·bki. Dwight 50
Pf'trc~li . Ga) I(· Jt><HI IMl, 24f;
P<·troski. Norman B. 19.11
Pt>\'.!i11t•r Da"itl E. HH, Hi:2, 167, 177, HS() 212
Prt"i fC'r, Susan Midwl 69. 193
Pl1illipp•'. Lisa M. 162. 167, 202
Pildwn. Lloyd Wayne 50, 19.1
Pipl'r, Lor:u11w Marit· IH-.l . 20-2
Pirul, Mt•l 1!1.5, Iii
Pitulis. Lauren Beth 177, 202
Piorkowski, CoaC'h (NonJ) (ifi. 116
PiUi ,
h1ria
Plath. Danid Martin 202
Plath, Dd>rn Lyn n lli6, 246
Plicli. Nadine I' 164 , 167, 212
Plislin. Philip J. 246
!'lick. C:harlt~ 147
Plolkt'. Rolx·rl Seoll
Podolsk\. Rrian A 2-1(i
Pol, Sh;,,t' I HO
Polin , David Louis 40. 193
Polin, Ohuw Ruth 156, 246
Polin. Lori Aun 2·Ul
Polit7...t•r Rolx•rt A. 212
Pollacl. Stuart K. 20'2
Pollak , Dono Id I ti.5, I MO, 246
Polle' Erk Louis
Polle\ . Eric Louis
PolliCr. Slevt>n N .
Polz, Stc·vc Dale 27, 61. 19.~
Pundd, Cary Neil 20-2
Poremba, Ir vin 2 12
Porc·nie~•. Mic·hael 19.'3
Porlt-r, Carol l.vun 179. 202
Portnov, Alan Stuart 41 . 2fr2
p.,., H ~l ]•) 24, 48. 212
Pt ~. MJrk David 2.5, 61 , 193
Po~·tlt·I .
Franct·s 2-16
Hifki11d, Norman 202
Rifkind, Seymour (Coach) 34. 116
Hi11<ler, Kare n Sut· 81. 212
11ios. Alma I. 247
Risch, Phili1> C.
Riskin . Terri Lynn 167, 179, 247
.
Rissmann , Thomas J 2~. 159. 247
IHslo" Coach Thomas 48, 144
Ritter, Jonathan Lee 202
11obbins. C'.arol Ann 46, 212
Robbins. Todd E.
Rnbt"rt s. Miche ll Ann 156, 2-17
Hobin, Eric Marshall 212
Robin, I loward M . 202
Rubin . Lee Earl 185. 247
Robin Ilea 120
Hobimon. Donald L 247
Robi nson. Laun• Suzan 165, 19$
Rochotle, Judith 136
Hock, Rruct• K
Rock, Harold I ~4
Rcx·k, Sherrie Lynn 124
11ogina, Alvaro R. 164, 248
Rogover. Patricia 248
11ollick, ndra Sue 212
Hase, Carvn Sue
Rosen . Mi'c hael U>e 2().3
Rown, Stanley Mar<· 212
Rosenbaum. Malcolm L. 203
11osenbaum , Marlin J. 248
Hosenbaum , Michael 5J
llosenberg, Mallhew W. 34, 150, 248
Rosenfield , llelh M. 212
Hosen thal, F'redric R.
Rosen thal. Karen
llose nlhal , 11obcrt D.
Hose nwalcl, Rober t C.
Rose11zwf'ig, E ... elyn 112
, 11osen,wei~,
Ja y II. 168, :!Oil
1 ~:: ~:;;;.rtc 2~s
Rrn.s. Lt·slie Ann 19.'3
Ross. Marq1 Sut• 193
Hoss, Mi chae l Alan 212
Rosst'I, Mitchell A.
ossrnan. Martin Jay 203
H
Roslvold , Mark 1a2
11oth, George 132
Hoth, MidK"le Ann 168, 203
Hothman, Slwila Joy l93
Ro"'\\', ll erbie l7 4
l\ozen<:wajg, Tobey If. 248
Rubenstein, llelh S I.51 , 248
Rubenstein. Julie M . 151, 168, 200
Rubt'll!iolt'in , Mit had 248
nul>t·nsl<'in, 11oberl s. 48. 60, 2().3
Rub..r, David ll 181. 24~
Hubin . Dt-br.t Le<• 203
Rubin , Jeri 193
Posen. Scott
Hubin, Steven David 200
Posmu11tier, ll<·t h M. 20-2
Po'> I. C:.uol Lc-e 156, 2-16
Rudel , Mark Allen 2 12
Posh-I. Mary Jude 81 , 132, 161. 179, 212
Po1t-shman. Lisa Star 166. 176. I H3. 19.'3
D. a:z
Poth. Curtis
.
l'oll s, Kt·i tli J -10. 212
Pnlls, Michael. C. 28, 37, 181 , 202
Poulos. Angela 212
Pm' di. Kav -12 , I 9.'3
Po,.ell, Ka y 127
Poze n, Jeff rey 42, 193
Coad1 Poznano; ky 24 , 25. -10, 41 , 131 , 151 , 17f;
:ht
Prt•c . Debra L\nn 71 . 78, 1&$, 19.'3
Pr.·cht , William 'L. 2.5, 73. 20'2
Pu·g1m· n, Alan Scott l6H. 19.'3
Prf•kt·Zf'S, Christine 202
Presslt•r, 11onal<l IJ. 184. 212
Prict~ .
Ck.ria 171, 212
Prim. William 212
Priskt', Dt•anrw 202
Proffit, J•·rr y 128
Prnj.111<l) . Da11iel J. 52, 2 12
,
Ps)hogio< ick 167, 169, 11!.5. 20-2
Pul·ht>r. l>t'nni Lee 25, 35 H.11
l'u<'her. Frank Martin 2-t , 2-10
PuH. James I 19, 18:1
Pureh<·ll, C lrnrles Lee 25, 41
Puglil'Sl•, Edward l-t7
Purcell, Colellc Mari 193
Purcell, Edmond Paul .52
Pur vin , Shand Andreu 19-'3
Quinn, llrll>; 13.5
Quinon<'S. C:hrist irw 2fr2
Habin, Hancl i Beth lf>6, 19.'3
Raddat z, Raymo nd
Hadt· , Sharon an 246
Hadousky. Susan F l5'i. 246
Rahimzadeh . Henee 20-2
Hakoczv, Ail<·n E.
lhmbii. Eric Ja y 28, 179, 11!.5, 202
11ao U.litha 158, 172, 181. 20'2
Ibo, Padmini 193
11appoporl , Janice IJ. 160, 162, 167, 246
:~~:~\v'.>0~,3 ~~:11ip
Ro. 27, 193
Ha\ , Barbara 1-15
He<l lin. Hose mary Ann 212
HC'drnan. Sand v C. 19.'3
Rt'lford, Lueill<· 120
S<.'Otl II. 212
Terri' Ellen I fill . 19.1
lkgi<lor, ~1ichael T 4fi. 212
11t·ie h, IJt'llP Ester 212
Rl'ieh . Cind> Frances 155, 181 , 193
Reid1 . Harv~y /osefh 41 , 202
11e<~I .
Re1~l.
Reitenbach. Bo anc
Reiter . Stt'\t"ll
Reitn, Kc11ne1h 115
Rt·it man, E\1e Cheryl 17i, 212
Rt·mson. Ff'lisse 193
262
Rn1Clc-r, Rerwe Esther 162, lti.1, 167, 169, 170, 171 , 182. 246
Rt'snick , 1Jre11da C. 247
llesnick. Cathleen ll op. lti.5. 19.1
R"'nkk . Helene L. 151 , 171 , 247
ll t~l. Samm·I 11 24, 37, 159, 179, 247
Restrepo, Clair Viclo 193
Rnwin , Jeffrey Ira 247
Rian, Leif Norcllow 180, 20'2
Rilx·rl, Steven 20'2
11ich, Joshua Chaim. 247
Ric h, Judith Ann 179, 20'2
Rich , Mari Lyn n 247
'R ich. Hae Ellen 247
11icha rdi (Coach) 40, 140
Richardson (Coac h) 34, 147
Richter. Eli5t' J 247
Rubimkin, Elana F. 200
Hudnic·k, Cindy Anne
Huesclr , Br ya n Joseph 19.1
Rusinak, Mark A. 249
11u'-'<' ll. Jean M. 71. 73, 78. 203
Russ..11. Virginia C. 8 1, 249
Ryan, Joseph F. 50, 203
Ryback, Torr y 41 , 193
Rvweck, Da vid Loren
RZadzki, Janice Lynn 66
Saber, Lisa 88
Saber, Sall y IJ. 128. 150, Isa. 16 1, 162., 176. 183, 249
Sable, Loura Jea n 177, 182, 212
Sachnofl . Loren Hope 212
Sachnofl. ScoU 212
Sacks. Carla Nancv
Sacks, David M. 177 , 212
Saeks, 11olx•rl Allan 193
Saenz, Ct·orgette Deni 42. 193
Saev, L>ebra Lynn
Sagen. Deborah Fave
Sakover, William F. 249
Salas. llalph j . 167, 212
Salenger, llurlon J. 162. 163. 178. 180, 249
~lgad o,
Kr isti ne 116
Salsburg, Marci L. 167, 177, IMO, 212
Saltereili, Greg 54
Saltzman, David Brut-e 27, 168, 184, 193
Saltzman, Bob 27
Saltzman, Eileen J. 162, 171 , 182. 212
Saltzman, Ruth Lynn 19.'3
Samelson , Vietoria n. 71 , 179. 203
Samislak, Samuel 193
Sampson, Steve Allan
Samuc·ls. Scou Eric 169, 249
Samuels, Stc·ven G. 27, 37, 203
Samuels. William C. 200
Sandlofl, Lisa 120
anclic1., Brian David 35, 168, 193
Sandroff, Bess 119
)anchn, Diane E. 200
San<lstend , Hollister 26, 140
;:rnt ac ruz. Edwin 43, 48, 200
Santacruz, Javier Ste. 168. 193
Santauuz, Myrna A. 212
Santacruz. Steve -12
Santow , Danit'I H. 150, lf;2, 203
Sapskin. David M. 150, 249
Saputo, Linda Lee 212
Saputo, William L. 3-t. 2().3
Sarasin, Slevt'n D. 213
Sardarbekians, Edna
Sargis, Dorothy M. 249
Saruk, Edith Lynn 107, 249
Sasai, David S.
Sawislak, Daniel Robe 179
Saxena, Alka R. 193
Sa.<ena, Alok 42, 176, 193
S<·arbrough. Dru Allan 2.5, 19.3
Scarbrough, Barb 116
Scea rce, Denise M. 249
Schack, Debbie Hose 157. 249
Schaffner, Lorr)' EcJ,.a 193
Scharrer. Cindy
Schatz, Anita J. 174, 203
'Scha tzman , Barry M. 11!.5, 249
Schatzman, llarry M. 1"5. 249
Scheinpflug,. Valcrie 74. 7H, 19.3
Scher, Holli Paula 154, 2().3
Scher, Hugh Paul 249
Scherb, Mary 127
Seherfling, Paul C . 10'2, 163, 174, 176. 249
Sehiffnran, Meril)·n 135
Sdilaeger. Judith M. 249
Schlager, Charlene C llO, 203
Sehmeller. llarry S. IQ.3, 173, 177, 178, 213
Schmich, Donald Josep, 2.5. 41 , 179, 194
Schmidt, George Eric
Schmidt. John 20.1
'Sd1mich , Joseph D
Schmidt , Julie Beth llO, 213
Schmidt, Linda C. 2().3
Sc.·hmidt. Nancy Dawn 194
Sehrnilrnan, Holl y C. 250
Schneider, Alan R. 213
Schneider, Carin E. 2().3
Schneider, Daniel E. 211
Schneider, Janice L. 151 , 15a, 161 , 203
Schneider, Linda S. 7-1. 213
Schneider, Stacey M. 154, 179, 203
Schneider, Timoth v 52. 213
Schnell, Pamela A;rnc 78. SJ , 213
Schneyr. Larr y H 2 13
Sehnilzer, Jo Ann 73, 81. 213
Sehoen, Alan Jay 168, 194
Sehoen, Kath y Lynn 213
Schoenbrod, Jill 1 81. lf>1. 161 , 162, 17.5. 2.'>0
Sc:hoenwolr, Patricia 156, 2.50
Schont'bcrg. Marlin L. 194
Schreiber, Devin C. 185. 206
5
Sdirciber, Jeffr,•y I. 6. 2..50
Sehreiber Neil R. 60, 151. 159. 2.50
Schrneder. Dale W. 213
Schulmeister, Lesli R 194
S<·huhz, Debra A. 213
Schuhz, Lane D. 37. 159. 2.50
Schuhz. Robert J. 24, 250
&human, James F. 24, 213
&human, Mary F. 2.59
Schwarlz, Amy Robin 175. 250
Scll\\arlz, llarry eil 180, 18 1 , 2().3
Schwartz. lleryl &I, 74, 151!, 2().3
Schwartz, Ellen 69, 63, 78, 158, 213
Schwartz, Jan M. 2..50
Schwartz, Lisa M. 213
Schwartz, Lori Lynn 166, 176, 179
Sehwarlz, Mark W. 213
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 157, 250
Schwartz, Robert 35, 194
3
Scoll, Timoth y E. 21
Sears. Grant P. 169, 203
Dean llarry 179, 194
Secler.
Seiden, Nancy Ellen 81 , 172. 179, lllO, IS.3, 250
Sellers. Lee 144
Seplow, David S. 250
Seplowin, Mark Paul 35
Scplowin, Mike alhen !1.5, 194
St'plowin, Steven Lee 34, 35, 213
SernkoH, Diane Lynn
Serlowlk, Mark 194
Serota, Marc Aan
Serola, Michael J. 2().3
Serrano, Aydc·e 2.50
Serrano, Dt·ynana 203
Serrano, Sanely V. 203
SernJa . Susan F. 251
Seyller. Janel Marie 2 13
Shakin. Mar 175, 1 13
Shancer, Jeffrey ich 194
Shatleer, ~wis ~arc 251
Shane. Linda Sue 167, 183, 2().3
Shane, Lois 124
Shanfield, Lizabeth 206
Shapiro, DtolxJfah
Shapiro, Cregg I. 162, 213
Shapiro, ll oward D. 164. 213
Shapiro, Judith Ann 2.51
Shapiro, Mike 2().3
Shapiro, Shell y L. 34, 213
Shayman. Sherry E. 20.'3
Sha yman , Steve Cary 194
Shepard, Sha ron M. 2.51
Sher, Holl y 77
Sher, Joe l Alan 2.51
Sherman, Nea l Brian 213
.
ShNrnan, Steven J 213
Sh.imizu, Kim Rei ko 203
Shimoda , Ali ce lary
Shimocla, llcu y 66
~:~~~~~1~'1;,~~~,r,a;Jnn
213
Shore, Hobin Sharon 77
'horl , Marv Louist• 171 , 175. 2.5 1
Shriher. Karen Lee 162, 172, 175, 179, 180, 2.51
Shriller, Susan A. 167, 177, 2().3
Shugrue, James 132
Shuman , Da vid Steven 52, -18, 213
Shuman. Jim 179
Shuman, Marc Jeffrey 27, (ii, 194
Shuster, llarr y Jay 194
'ieben. Greg Robe rt 251
Sit-gal. Abb )' Lynn 177, 180, 213
Sil'gal. Norm an Troy 176, 184, 213
Sie~el . Randi Lvnn 19-t
Sit·gel, Risa Elyn 124, 157, 213
Siemsen. Donald It 203
Siemsen, Thomas H. 60. 203
Silberstein, Sharlen 213
Silver,
Silver,
Silver,
Silver.
Silver,
Daniel A. 167, 203
Da vid Liplon 2.51
Paul Jeffre y 162. 163. 168, 178, 204
Rachel Janine 166, 194
Richard Benn. 162, 171 , lllO, 182, 2.52
Silve rm an, Arla f-1. 213
Silverman, Ca ri Ann
Si lverman , Cori 252
Silverman, Robert A. 168, 177, 20.J
Si lverma n, Steven C . 20-I
Sil ve rstein, Peter A. 2 13
Sirnkovich, Anita L. 174, 179, 181, 2.52
Simmons, Karyn Dawn 168, 204
Simms. john 54
Simms. Peter Mathew I. 204
Simon, Francine Lee 204
Simon, Howard H. 54, 2.52
Simon. Howard Loren 179, 20-1
Simon. Linda Susan 204
Simon, Marla Hele"" 69. 20.J
Simon, Peter 194
Singer, Mark Philip 180, 194
Sirotzki. Katherine 252
Sirolzki. Michael j .
Sirl, Iv y Joy 151. 166, 176, 180. l!J.I
Sirl, Jeffrey 252
Sinon, David Alan 194
Skalelsky, Philip J. 40, 159. 2.52
Sklair. Mark David 167, 213
Sklar, llal Pe rr y 2.52
Sklena, David George 213
Sklcna, Richa rd 2.5, 194
Skroch, Joseph Uwe 194
Sauery. Jerome 131
Slavin. Jill Chervl 151. 162, 177, 213
�Slipenlr.o, Lynn Marie
Sloa n, l-la rolcl Gle n 48. 252
Sloa n. Shari Cai l 194
Slowik, Andrea Lee 64, 69, 73, 78, 204
Slowik, Thadde us Ma rk 2.5, 61, 194
Slutsky. Scott 54
Small. Susa n Marit- 2 13
Smart, Kathr yn Alene 164, 204
Smessaert , jt'romc E. 253
Sm ith, C'..ori Michele 204
Smith, Steven ) . 34. 2(.3
Smith, Yale C har les 24, 159, 253
Smolish. Diane Rabs 155, 166, 176. 194
Smoody, john H. 204
Smulson, jamt'S H . 213
Snitman, Barry M . 213
Snow , And rew 8 . 165. 194
Sno" . Hannah Louist'
So, Dann y
Sobel, James Allen l{jlj, 204
Soble, Paula Kara
Sochae ~i.
1()9
J°"'ph Fran 194
W eiss. Merk> Lois 195
Ta ich. Julie R 254
Taieh. Nancy Jo 254
Taki, William Jr. 254
Tanglis, Nicholas 254
Weiss. llill I 16
\Veis.o;, Rosa lie Mat" 205
T:.irantur Eve Lum 214
Tarna ris, Kathe rine P. 195
Taylor.
Taylor.
Tav lor,
Ta~· lor,
Ca rol Lynn 19.5
Dorot hy 11 6
Kathleen Ann 157. 254
Laurie Ann 204
T fi.r. Cynthia Sut" 214
Tttr, Debbie j ean 19.5
Tt•iduwr, BruC'e' Alan 2 14
Tt•m pl in, ~fare C 204
T e nnf"S, 1loward Marc 254
Test. Donald 144
Tlu.,bald, Trat'CV L. 214
Theoba ld. Barbara 119
Theodore, Ire ne 71, 155, 19.5
Th,'fxl ore , Peter T. 254
Thiry, C ha rles R. 25, 48. 204
Thomas. NC'il Ja y 195
Sochacki . Palrid:l M. 74 , 25.3
194
Thomas, Stacey L ynn 77
Sochn . Johanrws F. 26, 181 , 21:)
Sohn, Eile.:n Sheila 177, 184, 204
Cooc h Sokalski, T homas 34, 143
Solal, Da vid Julian 194
Thurman
~h~.~c~·ri~~:~. ~~~~.
Solar, Ste ...·c 194
Solar. Ste...·e- Ira
Solberg. Kent C. 48. 60, 213
Solomon. Mind y E. 19.a
Soltan, Snlie 176
Sonshint', Bob 2i
Sommwk . Dennis 6 1
Solian, Michele 88
Solia n, Suzanne M. 88. 161 . lh2. 172, 253
Som~rwk , Cknnis Frank 25
Sume nck, Gary Alla n 24, 159. 25.3
Sonclt'rma n, Steven
Scm,hine, Cail Ann
J.
213
Sonshine, Mark L. 40. 213
Sonshint", Hobert 194
Sopkin, Carol L. 204
S<mkin, Sandra Meryl 2.53
Sosk in, Debra Sue 2 13
Soskin. Kar) ll Gai. 166, 194
Span~· r. Abu Martin 167. l~I
Spa ta, Richard Br)'an 61 , 194
S1>il'gel, Ala n II . 21~
Spiegel, Sharon 50, 151 , 194
Spillar, Gn·gory S. 34, 213
Spilla r. Janice M. 157, 25.1
Spira. Robin Suzanne 194
Spira. Sharon Lau ra 253
Spit<. lle th J. 71 , 213
Spivack. Cynthia A. 156, 213
Spivack. Phil 54
Spivack. Ela ine Robin 77, 160, 166, 194
Sporer. llugh Steven 166 , 194
Sporer. Robin Cai l
Spour~iti s, Dino 179, 194
Sproat. David Michael 25, 168. 194
Sproat, Steven H. 24. 6 1, 213
Stahlberg. i\11it11 L. 150, 168, 179. 204
Stahlberg, David Mich. 42, 168. 194
Stahlbe rg, &'Ott ). 164, 213
Stahlberg, Su"'" G. 164, 2 14
Stahlke. Martha L. 179, 18 1, 214
Stamatakos, George- 204
Starnatakos, Nick D. 1.94
'lark, jack W. 253
Slavin , Jona tha n S.
Steegm ue ll<>r. David 204
Stein. Ester 69, 180, 214
Stt' in. Howard
Stein, Kare n Leslie 182. 194
Stein ,
50
1ichael
Stein, Mic hele Lynn 180, 182, 253
Stei n, Honald 1-1. 48, 2 14
Stein, Steve n 123, 214
Stei nberg, Toby Beth 169, 175, 177 , 182, 214
teindler. Marry A. 159, 253
Ste indler, Howa rd 54
Steiner, Muriel Felic 166, 194
Stt"inhancller, Karen 204
Steinhoff. James C . 253
Steirman, Howa rd M. 112, 162, 163, 177. 180. 18 1. 183, 214
.
Stem1> Virgi ni a 128
Ste rn , Andrea Renee 194
Stern , Sharon
J.
253
Stevens, Robert A. 2 14
Stevens, Marjorie 116
Stiefe l, Michael S. 214
Stewart. Rita 11 6
St ift, Julie M. 253
Stolberg, Sharon joy 253
Stone, Daniel Lewis 27, 214
Stone, Hal 43
Slone. Ma rk Alan 4.1. 48, 204
Stone. Paul Edward 6 1, 194
Stone, Sandra Dee 64, 150, 152, 214
Stoneberg. Ji mmy W . 214
Stoneberg. Pamela 204
Stookal, Jod y Ann 156, 254
Story, Steven Peter 52, 2 14
Strauss. Daniel C . 52, 204
Strauss, Jonathan A. 214
Strauss, Scott Allen
Streicher, M ark Steve 194
Stricker. Moll y A. 162, 177, 214
Stukas, Jim R. 178, 179, 194
Stukas. Kathryn L. 167, 169. 178, 182
Sturne r. C he ryl Ann 194
Suarez, Luis A.
Suarez, Victor H.
Suche rman, Pat ricia 151, 162, 167, 254
Sude ndorl, Linda Ann 194
Sude ndorf, Pa tricia 66, 2 14
Sudon, Nancy
Sugarman, Paula L. 161, 162, 167, 169, 177, 182
Suhajda, Arthur L. 194
Suhajda, Yolanda Ma y 254
Sulli va n, Anthony Way 194
Sullivan, Colleen Te r. 194
Su rl in, Elizabel h R. 214
Suslick, a ncy 151 , 162, 167, 176, 180, 254
Suster, Lidija
Swanson, James 11 5, 124
Sward. Ka re n M. 194
Swarez. Victor 40
Swartz, Bradley K. 194
Sweet. Renee V. 158, 204
Swihart, Dawn L. 204
Szmola, Gabriella
Taibl, Carl Douglas 34. 254
Taibl. Steven M. 43, 204
Tho mpson , Carol l27
Thunholm. John Willia . 42. 195
Coach 69
Tiagonce, Anthony C. 24. 214
Tish. Alle n Isaac 28. 3i, 214
Tittle. Joa n Marie
Tobin. S.dell 204
Tonsul , Conrad T. 204
Toivola. Anne 12.'l
Tonsu l. Gilbert T. 40, 214
Tonsu l, Ra v T . 214
Topouzian .' Kriknr L. 37, 139. 168. 204
Topp. Marla A. 169
Torres. Ka th y C. 204
Torstensson. Janet M. 72. 7~ . 158, 19.5
Torsten5"'n, Hobe rt 52, 54. 254
Toth. Arthur Alex
Totzke, Pete r 18 1. 204
Trauth, Ang.la tarie &I, 174
Trauth, Gregory P. 254
Trawinski , Ch ristine 214
Trella -
Trilling. G regg Phil 254
Trilling, )a n 19.5
Tripa thi , Rak"5h L. 46, 204
204
Mic~ael J. 2.55
I 79, 204
Tuchman, Susan
Tun ick. llonnie I Y"' 167, 169, 21 4
Vivian 147
Tusek.
/oy
Twc rv. Sherwin L. 2 1-1
i,
Tyso1 Kim berlv Jean 195
Udell , llrian Allan 25, 204
Uhle, Dav id Edward 2 14
Uhle, Diane Lynn 73, 195
Uhl~. Mic hael Kurt 255
Ulbert. llrian P. 214
Ulbert, Carolyn Joyce 73, 77, 78, IM, 195
Ullberg. Daryl 5<.'0tt 40. 214
UOO..rwood , C h<r yl A. i2, 164, 214
Ungar, Jac ki Elaine 74, 195
Unterberger, Hal Jeff 35. 19!1
Urbaniak. Elizabeth 255
Urbaniak. Te resa 69, 73. i 9, 204
Urbanus, William 24. 60, 255
Urborg, Anita M. 204
Uritz, C urt \Vaher 255
U row , Steven Jay 42, 195
Vale, Car)·n Elle n 162, 214
Vanvakos, Mar ina 174, 204
Charles 11 5
VanC leave,
Va n Roeyen, Honald P. 46, 60. 204
V ander, Robert L. 2 14
Vande rwilt Coach 54
Vargas, S.llv L. i95
Vasilakos, i>·amela E. 214
Vassilat os, Jen ise ) . 64. 69, 73, 158, i79, 204
Veis. Judi th Ha nnah 175, 180, 255
Veis. Sharon L ynn 162, 214
Ve it. I-l ope Ellen 166, 195
Veit, L)•nn Judith 214
Venturi. L awre nce N. 256
Verschoore, T oni 168, 205
Vishkin , franci ne R.
Vite ri , Ma rtha E. 77, 153, 205
Voeos, S.ndy 205
V:1icl, Norm an 164. 256
~;~:i1~t~h~~d aPG~ il ?~
1
\Vengl'rski . StC'ven J. 215
\Vt"rner. J o~('<' YH•tte 157.
\V('rncr. Slev(' D. 215
\Vt·s.seoson. Mark 195
256
\Vptz<·I. Rk hard 139
We der, S<:oll J. :?.'".>6
Whvkman. Scott 174
\Ve~ le r. Vicki L oren rn.;, 177 , 205
Whit C', Lillian 1!36
\ \lhihrum>, Paul M . 25, 46. 60, 20.5
\Vh vman. Oc.>anna 74. 143
Wikll•ky, Jay David IM. 19.5
Wilkoff. Cav le Ellen 215
\Villiams, Ja.oel Ruth
\ Villt·ns Jennifer 168. 20.5
\ Villens, Jeremy Wa ynr 35. 195
Willens, Mil<'hell D. 1(;4, 176, 180, 2.56
\Vill<.'ns. Moree n &>th 256
\Ville rman, Janf't L. 256
\ V illi arns. David Paul 195
William . Doug 205
Williams, Jill Anne 215
\Villiam~. Peggy 119
\ Villiams, Jim Alan 19.5
v\li lliams. Marion D .
\ Villi\mS, Ma xi ne A. 205
Williams, Mi c h~lle S. 66. fi9. 7 1, 175
Wi lliams. Hobert
\ Villon , DonnaJo 205
Wilson ,
Hi char L ee 257
\Vinans, ~·fork Stephen 205
\Vinegerski , Steve 174
Trilling, Marcia
Tuchrllan,
Welch. ll<rnard 132
Wellor, Arnold S. 184, 250
Well,·r. Kathrvn 144
\Vf'lchma 11, SCt>tt 167
Wells, )Pan Marie 16.5. 215
\ Vin:'.lns, Coach 40
\Vinans, Uavid M. 257
Winans. Lenord 123
195
~~~~~~~Bar~ia~.n~54,
\Veitzman. Ke nneth E. 25, 205
Weit zman, Linda Mea 152, 2 15
Wilson. Stua rt 20.S
C'.oach i2, I l6
Treslev, Daniel Scott
T ri lling , Cindy 166
Weiss, Susan G. 15 1. 256
Wt·issman . Sher('(' Joy 2.56
Wl'ilmann, Pt"ter A.
Wcitzcnfeld , StanlC\ 13 1
1
Wade, Yvonne 214
Wagne r. Holl y Sue 256
Wagner. Joy 15 1, 205
.
::fa~e~ ~'L.~re~c~ s 205
Waldman, Douglas 25
W a1 i;tSki , jay .IT
Wallberg, C!lry Alle n 50. 166, 195
Waller, Philip A. 42, 19.5
Walls, Laurie Ann 256
Walovitc h. Larry R. 214
W alter, Diana Joan 256
Walter, Donna Jean 256
Warda, Anwar 2 14
W arda, Jennifer A.
W arner, William 147
Wask in, Alan Ross 27, 179, 205
Waskin, Laure n Ile ne 162. 214
Wasserman, Neal 195
Wa tts, Ste phe n M. 205
Weber, Marci 158, 205
Weber, Moni ca E. 256
Wegner, Egbert Emil 205
Wcichmann. Scott M.
Weidenbac h, Karen A. 18 1, 205
Weinberg, Arlene S. 182, 19.5
Wein berg, Dean 195
Weinberg, Felice C . 151 , 174, 179, 205
Weinberg Laure n B. 205
Weinbe rg, Pa ul David 60, 214
Wei ner, Bill y Rober! 195
\ Veiner, Steve 50
Wei ne r, Ja ne tte G. 160, 164, 205
Weine r, Ronald A. 2 14
Wei nstein , Annelle C. 2 14
Weinstein, David M. 214
Weintraub, Linda An n 169, 205
Weintraub, Sue Carol
Weisbach. Louis Micha 195
Weisberg. Beth Mollis 71, 180. 19.5
Weisma n, Ja ne t Sue 215
Weisma n, Paul Stua rt 46, 168, 205
\Viner, Steven Alan 195
Winkler. llruet> L. 52. 177. 183. 205
Winkle r, Frank 139
Winklor. Scott H. 211, 159. 176, 257
Winston Coach 66
Winston , M att hew
L.
\\'inle r. Beth Ltt 166, 195
Wirth. Donald K. 19.5
\Vishnc. Mk haf'I .
\Visnif'wski , Charles 25, 205
Deborah Lynn 2 15
\V iti , Kurt Philip 257
\\li~'lt".
\V ittmau . Stt'ven f'orre 28
Wit z. Elise Marla 195
Wit z.I, Ph ilip 156, 2 15
. Wohl. Alison Leslie I 00. 168. 205
Wohl . Lauren l-lilarv 168. 195
\Vojclula . Cooch )ea ;1 69, 75. 78, 143
\Vold, Paula Rose
Wolf, Da vid llerna rd 150. 164, 200
Wolf, Cary Jay 24, 50, 159, 25i
\Volf. Lori 7i , 200
Wolf. Scott 184. 215
Wolff. Judith L. 257
Wolff. Lisa
ancv
Wolff, Handall A.' 215
Wolin. Lori 179. 21l>
Wolinsky, Jay 25
Woll , Lisa Nadine 168. 195
Woll ak, Jud y Annett e 151. 257
Woloshin. Di a ne 168, 179, 19.5
\Volowif'c, Christopher 73
Wood, Hay ward 135
Woodard. Coach C hristine 64. 73, 79. 140. 215
\ Voong, Kim
\Vu , Laura Ann 215
~~~.i~'. 01:.~; J. ~3. 79. 8 1. 21s
11
1
Wvko, Deidre L. I P257
W\•ko. DelorC'S 120
Yablon, Harry /°"I 168, 205
Yablon, Mitc he I Lee 25, 19.5
Yale, Ricard Alle n 25, 40, 150. 159. 205
Yale. E lenor 12.i
Yam anaka, Jon 2 15
Yanover, Shari 180
Yen, Scott Sonn y
Ye p, Edmund Bill
Yonan . Yonan 26,
215
Yonover. Sha ri lone 72, 160, 176. 19.5
Yoshimura , Pau l N. 257
Youkhana , Sargon 2.57
You ng, Ro:<an ne 215
Young, W illiam Kurt :JS. 195
You ngblood. Tom Eli. 257
Yucl ler. Robert Wav ne 205
Yursky. George 13 i
Yuse n, Theodore Jorda 27. 168. 195
Zaban, Linda !oy 150, 151 , 205
Zabrin, Miehe e P.
Zabrin, Steven L. 257
Zi!_i<l Pearl 120
Zaid, Re na Ela na 215
Zamet, Mindi Sue 151. 205
7..aslowsky, David Ira 4 1, 168. 195
Zeidman, lrwee 162, 184, 205
Zekelma n, Ivy Beth 195
Zekelman, Ma rc E. 215
Zelasko, Susan Ma rie 73, 205
Zelvin. Richard B. 176, 257
Zender, De borah
Ziegle r. Ka th y A. 153, 215
Zimansk y. Sondra L. 64, 158, 205
Zimbler, Lyle E. 2 15
2
Zimbler. ~arcl Ann . 95
:limmerman , Stephe n H. 20·
Zimmerman, Susan E. 180, 215
Zi vin, Ste phe n 205
Zolin, Brian Scott 195
Zucker, Andrea joy 177, 178, 215
Zucker, She ryl Cay 195
Zucke r, Valerie Beth 176, 195
Zuckerman, Jim 54
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 257
Zut z, Joel Benjamin 164, 185, 215
Zutz, Ma rk Lawrence 168, 195.
Zycke r, She ryl 72
263
�Reflections is more than a recap of the year's events. It is a reflection of our
high school years and it reflects months of work done by dedicated staff
members. We want to express our thanks to all those who contributed to
this year's book and a special thanks to outstanding individuals:
Organization Editor Deby Bernard, Occasions Editor Suzie Soltan, Education Editor Donna Kulwin, Boys' Athletics Editor Rick Martini, Girls'
Athletics Mary Krier, Underclassmen Editors Laura Defratus and Renee
Render, Graduates Editors Debbi Gutman and Pam Mohr, Art Editor
Gloria Price and Student Photographer Andy Goldstein;
American Yearbook Publishing Company and Publisher's consultant Dennis Eder and the Root Studios;
Dennis Grabowski whose artistic opinion and guidance in layout was an
asset to the book;
Assistant Advisor Marjorie Stevens, whose help and assistance was indispensable.
We especially want to thank Advisor Mel Pirok for his constant patience
and guidance and for letting us do things our way and being there when it
was important. His guidance and dedication has made Reflections 76 a
memorable experience.
Judy Greiman and Paula Lashinsky
Editors-in-Chief
,-
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 76
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1976
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Greiman, Julie (Editor in chief)
Lashinsky, Paula (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL; 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
267 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1976
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/316d19919bfbfadf2414a6cca8ad85e7.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kWBiC3g78o4ATzASdYB9yJUQ3e9jCF3fZ6%7EvBR7HGJGQDzio8j5W18I8wk-abIUXuaic8t2pjcUPsxCr7FeHckQdWZXSlIaB%7EOrzEdgitj0TSJW3BTmBUEcbYsaAHW8tPwnuY9QE%7Efqeno9fPyio09C-o7f94EjHaTlsRVLwjIRYFk8MEXHqlf2CbzanjZTkF7iC-Cae0wZ64PSs0ZnN1C8pRFZQTKBr%7EJd0dJlHYGgBeaIfHFloKTZBejmDiY7IO%7E9DVVotXtShq69C%7EYdLMFzGIufeLD881pSlD4EzoMhffC8MiL38AL6fvdNLubfwHz31ttMXJLaAAmyt3ayeiw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b23c258efa7a02b3b00dc9bf42ba2a46
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC ' LI BRAR Y
1
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL . OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE
LIBRARY CONSTITUTES, A THEFT
... -
r
...
~-.._..-· ·--
�/For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
�Only last spring, men fought
heavy clay and encroaching water to lay the massive foundation
walls. Then, over the maze of
concrete, steel, mortar, and
brick, rose organization of form
and purpose for all to see. Rapidly
the cunning of hand and mind
transformed into substance the
scheme and legend of the blueprint. And, in the wake of the unfolding of design and intent, there
came a mounting wave of community pride and interest.
Now the metamorphosis is
done. Out of what was once a
marshy wood rise the fluted
tower and handsome flanking
wings of a spacious, modern,
thoughtfully planned building-a
permanent challenge to achieve
the highest in school destiny.
..
..
2
18
62
98
120
150
206
Prologue
Ideas
Action
Spirit
Expression
Individuals
Epilogue
~
·"'------.:::ii:::::ll~-~I!
l '.
..
. .
' Reflections/ 1980
Volume XLll
Niies East High School
Skokie, llllnols, 60077
Editor-In·Chief
Theodore Hiii
.'
''
�The quote on the opening page, taken from the 1939 Reflectlons,
demonstrates the high ideals and great interest taken in the building of
Nilehi. The main building, comple ted
in January, 1939, included what now
is the student lounge, main hall way,
and entranc e. In succesive years,
the auditorium, contest gym,
and English-Foreign Languag e
wing were added to meet increasing student enrollment.
Niles West and Niles North are
also extensions of this growth in
the district, and they continue
serving the commun ity with
quality educatio nal institutions
as Niles East had done 20 years
prior to their construction.
As all consider the closing of
Niles East, administrators and
faculty, graduat es and students reflect upon the 42 years
in which the school has served
both as an institution of higher
educati on and as a center of
social activitie s. The high
school prided itself on the
scholastic opportunities and
quality instruction received by
each student in prepara tion
for future college or vocation al
plans. Extra-curricular activities, including athletics, theatre, and cultural and social
groups, also opened new horizons and helped students develop their creativit y and leadership abilities. Niles East has,
therefor e, been more than a
school; it has become a microcosm, where students studied,
learned, played, commun icated with others, built relationships, and experie nced anger,
joy, and sorrow. Trojan Hall, the
bridge, the dean's office, and
the auditorium will not be soon
forgotte n; some will be remembe red forever.
'
":'"
--
' · ,-1
......
..
¥
'
--
�8005694
��The Niles Township High School crest was designed in 1952. This symbol represents five basic ideals for which Niles East has stood: the
lamp and book of learning, the crown of character, the scales of justice, the chevron of
service and leadership, and the hands of
friendship. All are united in the crest. as at Niles
East, to symbolize the different facets of
school life. Thus, each section of the yearbook
has been designated with a specific symbol.
just as each activity contributes to the complete school history recorded in this year's R•··
flectlons. .
�The faculty. administration, and staff of
Niies East were entrusted with the responsibility of educating their pupils to the
best of their ability. Whether the class
was Calculus BC or Freshman English, Autos or Physical Education, the faculty and
administration strove to provide a conducive atmosphere for both learning and
appreciating all that Niles East had to of-
fer. Not only did teachers aid those in
need. but secretaries. social workers. and
librarians also helped with research papers, lost admits, or college information.
The book of learning never closed to students and the lamp of knowledge always
shone to illuminate the some times tiring
and difficult pursuit of enlightenment and
new ideas.
��8-Prologue
�I
Athletic competition hos
played an important role since
Niles East's creation. In past
years, Niles East's teams have
performed exceptionally in
such sports as wrestling, fencing, gymnastics, and girls' tennis, to name a few. This year,
however, due mainly to declining enrollment and the apathetic mood of the decade,
1
teams have decreased in size 1
and some have been discon- '
tinued on the high school level.
One ideal, nonetheless. has
continued to characterize
sports action at East: fair play.
Though one may have been
angered by a missed lay-up or
poor floor exercise. one has attempted to exhibit good
sportsmanship while keeping •
the scales of justice in balance.
By doing so, all have developed social maturity and the
ability to better cope with
both success and defeat.
I
�When the school board announced
the closing of Niles East, school spirit grew
considerably. Niles East would not be a
school that had submitted to defeat, but
one that had closed with the same enthusiasm with which it was opened 42
years previously. This spirit has been accurately demonstrated by the record attendances at Homecoming, Prom. and
athletic events. The chevron symbolizes
the involvement of those students who
participated in cheerleading, Porn-Pon.
and a myriad of activities where leadership and service are crucial for success.
Organizations such as Student Senate
and the class 'cabinets also endeavor to
create change through careful planning
and discussion. These latter activities
have demonstrated spirit by concerning
themselves with both student and world
affairs. and all groups have not permitted
Niles East to close without a last hurrah.
��The manner in which a person expresses himself played an important role at Niies East. For
some. athletics and cheerleading served as an
outlet. For others. the arts played that role:
music and theatre developed the talents of
students who sought alternative methods of
expressing ideas and emotions while writing
exhibited feelings and thoughts and took any
form from .c reative stories and poems to journalism. The crown of character represents
those individuals who developed personal ambitions and expressed them in a creative man-
ner through music. theatre. or composition. At
East. these activities have always strove for
the highest level of quality. and in doing so.
have entertained and interested students
through the annual Reflections, musicals. art
shows. Nilehilites. and yearbooks. The spirit of
these activities of Niles East's tradition will never die as long as alumni remember the singular
experiences that their "alma mater" has offered them.
12~
�Prologue-13
�High school has served as a period of
developme nt. As one met more people.
one made new friends. strengthened old
ties. and became better able to spend
time with those people who shared a
common interest with himself. Thus. the
clasped hands in the crest signify the
friendships formed at East. Since high
school brought more people together in
one place. it became easier to find companions. One felt less isolated and also
developed personal character through
interaction with others. Niles East had an
advantage over other high schools in
that it encompassed a more diverse student body culturally. intellectually. and
socially. In this way. Niles East provided an
environment where any student could
find his own friends and seek his own special interests.
J
I
��16-Prologue
�'We love you,
Gold and Blue!'
As one reflects on his years
at Niles East, whether it be one
year as a freshman. four years
as a senior, or many years as a
faculty member or administrator, each seeks to determine
how their own life has been altered by their experiences at
this high school. He or she examines the knowledge, good
judgement, leadership, ch9racter, and friendship which all
have developed, acquired, or
demonstrated at East, and
considers the importance of
this sometimes stalwart and
unyielding Institution. The future of the building was uncertain, but the accomplishments
achieved there could never
be forgotten. As the 1939
school song states:
"As years may come and
years
may go,
Deep in our hearts we'll always
know:
That there's only one real
high school
And so we sing anew:
We love you, Gold and
Blue!"
We will remember you always.
Prologue-17
���Administration assists in
plans for school's closing
20 -
Ideas
· Revising the English and History
curriculum, investigating how to
combine clubs for the coming year,
deciding the fate of the building,
and working out the smoothest possible transition for staff and students
to the other Niles schools were all
priority concerns of the administration. Hampered by the strike at the
beginning of the school year, the
administration was faced with the
problem of finding interim teachers
�and revising teachin schedules. "It's
unfortunate that the strike had to
occur during the last year at Niles
East" stated Prlnclpal Galen Hosler.
Consequently, there was less time
to finish the work that had been
e
stort, d during the past four years.
Chonges within the administration
included the appointment of Mr.
Frank Bostic as the new frosh-junior
dean, and an updating of the attendance procedures. Previously, all
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dr.
Lee Hawkins, director of English and Foreign Languages; Dr. Barbara Tyler does
never-ending paper work; Prlnclpal Ga·
len Hosler listens to a student's questions; Rita Stewart, building manager
and director of Fine Arts. prepares the
morning announcements; Student Ser-
students who had been absent
were required to obtain an admit
before returning to class. Under this
new method, only those students
whose parents failed to call the attendance office during the school
day to excuse their children were
required to get an admit. This
helped alleviate the problem of student overcrowding in the attendance office.
vices Director Romayne Baker, takes a
break during his busy day; Dean David
Shusteff and Frank Bostic confer on the
new admittance policy; Dale Fllck, director of Theoretical Science and Social
Studies. shows school spirit; James
Swanson, athletic director. takes a
break from work ,
Ideas -
21
�Guidance department
helps students
in making transition
to North and West
22-ldeas
Preparing students for the transition from Niles East to
Niles West and Niles North was the difficult task of the
guidance department. Under the direction of Romayne
Baker, the counselors helped prepare student schedules
and aided seniors in the applying to universities. They
we
pa
di~
VOi
the
�to
the
rne
Jles
1ey
were often asked to attend special meetings to participate in the discussion of the transition . One of their most
difficult tasks was to help modify the curriculum of the
various departments and provided uniformity between
the three schools.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Barbara Handler looks through her files;
Ronald Gralewski, Thomas Grossman. James Dorsey, Leonard Winans, and
Kenneth Anderson attend a meeting; Leonard Winans prepares. a student's schedule; Ronald Gralewskl reviews a senior's application; James
Dorsey discusses a problem with a student; Cesar Borges leaves his
counselor's office; Ronald Gralewskl c hecks in students for sophomore
testing.
ldeas-23
�•
Clerical Staff operates
new switchboard;
aids communication
process
24 -
Ideas
�"The staff is the backbone of the school!" was
the response Deena Douvlkas gave when asked
about her job as part of the clerical staff. Under the
direction of Rita Stewart, the clerical staff worked
In such areas as the stenopool, main office, and
resource ~enters. Their jobs included running the
new switchboard, which was primarily handled by
Nadine Molitor, providing schedules, sending mailings, making counselor appointments, aiding the
administration, and helping students seeking information in the resource rooms.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Gert
Natker works in the bookroom; the clerical
staff includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Helen Bromellkomp. Bess Sondroff. Alice Hallock. (FROOT ROW) ~ TUl!'bo~. f,i&a'llOI!'
Lindstrom, Barbaro Heller, Roseanne Costillo;
other clerical staff workers ore (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Georgiana Nord, Muriel Suchermon. Harriet Morrison. Gloria Schobilion.
Edna Gustafson. Delores Wyko. Sue Froese.
Elsie Levin, Kaye Krillies. Jo Jaworski. (FRONT
ROW) Deena Douvikos. Gert Notker. Rochelle Korn; resource room workers include
Nettie Isaacson. Harriet Morrison. Jone
Wright, E.J. Ruhe; Nadine Molitor works the
switchboard; Pearl laid checks college information; Annette Harris takes a telephone
message for a counselor; Lisa Sandroff, Eleanore Mueller, and Shirley Magnus, clerks in the
dean's office.
Ideas -
25
�New teachers join CIC staff
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Nurses
attend to Gayle Portnoy; CIC Instructor
assists student; CIC teachers include
Don Henrick, Jean Oarnish, Shirley Lundberg, and Bea Becker, Jean Damlsch
.supervises a class; Monitors are Yvonne
Arvonatis, Pam Nissen, Teri Unger, Lisa
26 -1 deas
Freed, and Aviva Gold; Other monitors
are Pam LaManna, Conni Hertel, Michelle Caccamo, Juli Esmael, Jill Knish,
Nancy Yedlin, Tracy Teitler, and Lori
Blackman; Phllllp Mankoff takes a
break from his paperwork.
�The department of Special Services,
administered by Romayne Baker,
worked to update the tri-school curriculum so class offerings in the three schools
would be similar. It also undertook aiding
foreign students in adjusting to the American education system and assisted those
students in understanding their problems.
Ide as -
27
�Librarians create
nostalgic displays
to commemorate
40 years at East
28 -
Ideas
The nostalgic displays in the library truly captured
the theme of the school's closing, "Memories." Mrs.
Bess Sandroff and Mrs. Charlotte Mallon, who were
in charge of this project, created many different
showcases displaying past plays, Homecomings, and
other events and groups active between 1938 and
1980. The library prided itself on its large inventory of
over 80 magazine publications, seven daily newspapers, and about 40,000 books. Mr. Andy Maggio,
Learning Materials Center coordinator and a Niles East
faculty member since 1956 went on saying, "There
were no serious problems except for the room temperature. All in all, the library provided a quiet place to
study."
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Student takes advantage
of a quiet place to study; Ms.
Bess Sandroff and Ms. Sadell
Tobin show the display comme morating Homecoming '79;
Mr. Andy Maggio proudly presents nostalgic showcase; Hyun
Kim checks card catalogue for
books; The library staff includes
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Charlotte Mallon. Dorothy
Brown. Vicki Matusik. Carol Perlman. Adele Higgins. (FRONT
ROW) Bess Sandroff. Andy Maggio. Lucile Redford. and Sadell
Tobin; Library display helps students remember past Homecomings; Mitchell Garfinkel
reads library book .
Ideas -
29
�The Niles Township Board of
Education was formed when
Niles East first opened in 1939.
Since then. their duties involved handling bills. budgeting tax rates. and obtaining
district revenue. The past few
boards faced problems of dedning student enrollment as
opposed to earlier boards
which were faced with the
challenge of expanding enrollment. However. unlike earlier
I
�Board of Ed and PTSA
develop community
understanding
of the school
boards, this year's board was
confronted with unique problems. The closing of Niles East
including relocating administration and faculty, seeking a
tenant for the building, and
finding a new transportation
system because Maierhoffer
bus company went out of business.
The P.T.S.A., standing for Parent's, Teacher's and Students'
Association. is- involved in sup-
porting the students' education at a local level. It also ran
the snack booths at football
games to raise money for· Niles
East student scholarships, and
helped promote legislation
concerning the educational
system. Under President Lois
Samuel's direction. this association is linked to state and national organizations.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Superintendent Wesley Gibbs listens to board discussion; the Board
of Education holds a meeting;
Members run P.T.S.A. table at Open
House; P.T.S.A. members include
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Bette
Weber. Gail Stone. President Lois
Samuels. Joanne Packer. (FRONT
ROW) Fran Holzheimer. Estelle Hoff-
man. Fran Karras. and Phyllis Bleadon; The Board of Education consists of (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Bertram Meyers. Mary Helen Archibald. Fred Minkus. Dr. Wesley Gibbs.
(FRONT ROW) Gordon Hirsch.
George Contarsy. Ray Fleisher. and
Eric Moch; Students help parents
find classes during Open House.
--
ldeas-31
�English revisions
establish a uniform
district curriculum
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Student finds resources
for English paper; Jerry Proffit enjoys a class; English
teachers include (LEFT TO RIGHT) John Golata, Angie
Panos, Kay Powell; Stuart Sulllvan relaxes in English Resource Center; Ro~rt Wolf grades tests; Renee Wllllam1
and Ellen Cohn prepare for a grammar class; More English
teachers include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Richard Livingston, Betty
Ladd, Verniel Lundquist, Mary Scherb.
32-ldeas
�The English department, directed by Dr. Lee Hawkins,
went through many alterations. Both the freshman and
sophomore curricula were revised by Dr. Hawkins and
the English teachers. They switched from a required program with electives to a phase elective system. This was
done in order to establish a uniform English curriculum
within the district. Satisfied with the outcome of the revisions Dr. Hawkins stated, "We had enough courses in
any area, not too few and not too many.
ldeas-33
�National Honor Society
recognizes achievement;
Debate merges with
Niles West
'
-- - . .,..,._....l/t"
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Ted Hiii designs yearbook
layouts; Renee Olson converses on a band tour; Alan Fried·
man considers a comment; Members of the National Honor
Society include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Alan Friedman,
Dan Bartfeld, Rich Nikchevich, Steve Fishman, Claudia Brisk,
Dave Gassel. Ted Hill (SECOND ROW) Karen Konior, Renee
Olson, Shelly Mozin, Brian Sullivan, Arthur Rosenson, Steve
Lisco (FRONT ROW) Tina Lee, Karen Sawlslak, Linda Sohn,
Pam Harbach; Debate Club members ore: (LEFT TO RIGHT)
Julia Bienias, Susan· Kang, Laurie Holst, David Sockel, Kathy
Kilian; Linda Sohn labors over a biology lab; Brian Sulllvan
dribbles upfield.
34-ldeas
· National Honor Society was one
of the most prestigious organizations for Niles East students. There
were 23 senior members of the class
of 1980 elected in their junior year.
approximately 6% of the junior class
and 3% of the senior class were
elected each year. The faculty selection committee. chaired by Dr.
Anthone Kort, established evaluative criteria for excellence in scholarship, service, leadership, and
�character. Each applicant was selected on the basis of class rank, inschool activities, out-of-school activities, Honors classes taken, and
faculty recommendations. A student must be rated highly in at least
two of the catagories mentioned
above to become a member. Started at Niles East in 1946, as an honorary chapter, "It was dedicated to
create enthusiasm for scholarship,
to stimulate desire to render ser-
vice, to promote worthy leadership,
and to encourage the development of character in students of
Niles East," commented Dr. Kort.
The Niles East debate club was
hosted and sponsored this year by
Niles West. Dr. Lee Hawkins, director of the English department, attributed this to "a lack of interest."
Outstanding achievements this year
include a trophy in the Glenbrook
South tournament.
Ideos-35
�Social Studies
revisions geared toward
teaching basic skills
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Andy Zarch
checks references in the resource center; Students
collaborate on a social studies project; Social Studies teachers include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Karl DeJong,
Mel Pirok. Richard Miya, Marilyn Schiffman. George
Mayfield; Mr. John Moshak consults his gradebook;
Anita Lorenz labors.over an assignment; Mr. Harry
Ewing confers with a student; Jane Purcell takes
notes from her textbook.
36-ldeas
The Social Studies department continued to offer instruction
in a wide variety of areas. The department also embarked on
a long-range project designed to improve basic social studies
skills. Special stress was placed on the building of abilities
necessary for a college education or any sort of active citizenship. The curriculum was centered around the formation
and development of basic communication skills plus other
areas such as properly interpreting a map, chart, and other
reference material. Skill testing was begun on various grade
levels to measure progress.
�Most curriculum revisions in the Social Studies department
were geared toward the problems encountered due to declining enrollment. Consolidation of the school district as a
result of closing Niles East required uniformity of social studies
courses thoughout the district, in order to make East's students
transfer as smooth as possible. This year, the department was
under the direction of Mr. Dale Fllck, replacing Mr. Tom Giies
who moved to the district office to function as an assistant to
Superintendent Wesley Gibbs.
ldeas-37
�Student enrollment ·
decreases in
Science department
-__J
u
-~· -
�Various changes have occurred over the years in the
science department at Niles East. Health Chemistry was
added two years ago and has proved to be a popular
class. Also, class enrollment was down due to the decrease in school population. One science teacher speculated, however, that, the "decrease might also have
been because students were not as eager to learn now
as they were fifteen years ago." He felt the majority of
the students in the last few years were more interested in
taking easier classes than challenging ones. The courses
offered this year at East were similar to those offered at
West qnd North. According to Mr. Dale Flick, director of
this department, it meant a lot less confusion in preparing
the transition to the other schools.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Alan Seleman
studies microorganisms; Science students work
on chemistry measurements; AP Biology students. Jay Piich and David Bart concentra te on
their experiment; Judy Klanclc examines a slide;
Marc Brenner and Mary Ha colabrate on a
measurement; Steve Stukas and Terry Dallas
discuss and record a lab; Science department
teachers include (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Mr.
John Herbst. Mr. Ed Degenhardt. Mr. Ed win Ernst .
Mr. Jim Daughtery; (FRONT ROW) Mr. William
Bloom. Mr. Cooper.
ldea s-39
�--
..
-
-
· Eighth grade students
participate in algebra classes
40-ldeas
�The math department underwent many
changes. Among these was the program where
junior high students from Fairview and .East Prairie
attended regular freshman algebra classes. With
the addition of more personnel to help students on
a one-to-one basis, more students were schedtiled into the math resource room.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Math teachers include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dr. Anthone Kort,
William Henry, Jerome Slattery, Jerry Oswald, Todd
Dvorak, (FRONT ROW) George Yursky. Steve Poznansky, Mildred Hall, Emil Capitani; Ross Feldsteln,
Jim Mcintosh, and Steve Goldlsh do their homework; Julle Cl1ko1kl concentrates on her math
homework; Brad Amodio and Steve Susllck work
on the computer; Math club members include Michael Larks, Julia Bienias, Mike Korey, and Arthur
Rosenson; Mr. Henry explains concepts of geometry to his class; Robert losoff enjoys his math class.
ldeas-41
�Richard Requarth joins
Niles East art staff
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Steven Cohen
and Charlie Chol exhibit their sculpture; Hee Jung
Ko prepares to start a sketch; Dennis Grabowski
ponders over a student's art problem; Art student
finishes her print; Richard Requarth shows a student
how to plan her project; Judie Miiier talks with a
parent; Some of the student's artwork is displayed
at the Art Show.
The Art department was very active this year.
with Mr. Richard Requarth joining the staff and
Mrs. Judy Miiier leaving on a maternity absence. The Art Show exhibited outstanding student artwork for the twentieth consecutive year.
In the past years at Niles East, the art program
began with a loosely designed curriculum using
art activities. As the program developed. it gave
students specific experiences in working with the
elements of art, the principles of design, and the
tools, materials and techniques used in producing
art.
�ldeas-43
�I
Band performs
with West
and North
I
44-ldeas
\
�Although there was a decrease in enrollment due to a
decrease in school population, students who participated in the music program had a busy year. A strong
concentrat ion was placed on programs within the district
to help provide a smooth transition to the other schools.
Besides the usual concerts, some joint concerts were
held with Niles West and North. Another big activity was
the total music program involvemen t in My Fair Lady,
the musical held in May. The Jazz Band also participate d
in the Millikan University Jazz Competitio n on February 16,
1980.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jackie Woll
practices her flute; Timothy Wolfram gives
directions to the marching band; Choral
memb.ers pr9ctice for a concert; Music
teachers are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Robert Anderson, Charles Groeling, Timothy Wolfram; Ste·
phen Adams and Tom Russo practice their
cellos, David Levlt plays a solo; Choir members enjoy a rehearsal.
ldeas-45
�I
Niles East offers
diverse language curriculum
46-ldeas
I
�Niles East offered a variety of foreign languages.
These included Spanish, French. Hebrew, German,
and Russian, and most were available in a four year
sequence. Spanish and French were also offered in
honors and APP courses.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Teachers
involved in the foreign language department
are Dorann Klein, Jane Wright. Alex Miron;
Mr.Miron teaches his Hebrew class; More foreign language teachers are Herminia Lopez.
Lenora Marti. Jane Burnham; Alexandra Ar·
dllla studies for a test; Students work on the
board in Spanish class; Scott Malln and Mike
Pomerantz work together on an assignment.
�I
Foreign language clubs
increase knowledge
of diverse cultures
J
j
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Clara Epstein writes In
Spanish; Alleen Rosen helps Rob Shrlfter do his homework;
Sharon Miiier, Monika Kroeger, and Alleen Rosen work
together; Jeff Ro11 and Joanne Portmann write Spanish
on the blackboard; Members of Students for Israel are
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Ira Pilchen. David Penner. Mr.
Miron. Anita Charous. Michael Larks. (FRONT ROW) Gary
Kulwin. Frances Rosen. Debbie Goldenberg. Julie Stone.
Marcy Ginsler; Members of the Spanish Club are (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Maureen Statland. Sue Judd, Tim
Ortmann. Arthur Rosenson. Michael Larks. Chuck Blanke.
(THIRD ROW) Marcy Bishaf. Helen Moshak, Karen Shevel.
Maria Yip, Barb Miller; Mrs. Lopez (SECOND ROW) Karla
Rosenbloom. Mich.e lle Hadden. Mike Korey. Jung Kho.
Clara Epstein. Wendy Castro. (FRONT ROV'{) Heidi Fishman.
Yasmin Ali. Hyun Ho Kim. Sue Kang. Hyun Joo Kim, Bonnie
Wax.
48-ldeas
I
�.j
For the students who had interests in foreign languages
cultural clubs were available. Students for Israel and
Spanish Club were two of the more active clubs. The
former, sponsored by Mr. Alex Miron, aimed at informing
its members about Israel's culture and its language, Hebrew. The Spanish Club, sponsored by Miss Herminia
Lopez and Miss Judith Rochotte, sponsored a Spanish
daycare center, where they conducted toys on Christmas.
�Reilly joins
physical education
staff
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) lrlan Katzman
takes a break; Donald Larson watches his class In
the pool; Gym teachers Include (LEFT TO RIGHT)
Gerald Ferguson. Margie Torgersen (student teacher), Nicholas Odlivak, Jean Wojdula. Maureen Reilly;
Mauf99n Rellly brings supplies for class; More gym
teachers are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Hollister Sandstead,
Deanna Whyman, Thomas Sokolski. Patricia Matlak;
Fred Richard! goes to gym class; Students find out
grades from Ca11 Friedman.
50-ldeas
The physical education department. directed by Mr.
James Swanson, has changed greatly in recent years. In the
past ten years. the program has moved from required activities for freshmen. sophomores. juniors. and seniors. to the elective program and co-ed classes for juniors and seniors in 1974.
�addition. Ms. Maureen Rellly joined the physical education
staff this year to end the last year at Niles East. A graduate
·from Illinois State. Ms. Rellly added, " I had a great time, even
tho~gh it was only for one year."
.
�Home Economics
department
faces student
enrollment problem
52-ldeas
�I
I
I
i
I
Since 1938, the Home Economics program has increased to include classes in foods, cooking, clothing,
interior design, child and development, and nursery. Unfortunately, enrollment in many of these classes decreased this year, especially in nursery and clothing. An
even more important problem, however, was the lack of
boys in the classes. Dr. Barbara Tyler, director of the
home economics section realized this problem and stated that boys may not realize the importance of taking
these types of classes.
Home Economics and Related Occupations, HERO,
was a class affiliated with the Future Homemakers of
America. Directed by Dr. Ronald Henrie!, the class was
designed for students in Home Economics whose jobs
were related to the area of personal or public service.
Students in HERO participated in activities concerned
with personal growth, education, leadership development. family life, and vocational preparation. Co-educational aspects were emphasized to present the philosophy that women are not the only homemakers.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dr. Ronald
Henrlcl and Dahlla Gerszonovlcz help HERO
raise money; HERO members include (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Ernie Banak , Phil Bramati. Audrey Moje, Steve Gershbeln, Steve
Goldenberg, Thomas Pappas. (FRONT ROW)
Harriet Schmidt, Ellen Cohen, Dahlia Gerszonovlcz, Nancy Cohen. Melissa Glazer, Toni Ferrante. Sheri Gordon, and Helene Greiman;
Sewing student enthusiastically finishes project; Mrs. Marian Behr prepares a recipe;
Cooking class washes dishes after giving a
meal; Home Economics teachers are (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mary Farrel, Shirley Foss, and Linda
Snyder; Dawn Ransom drains out oil from ingredients.
ldeas-53
�-
--
-~
--
Industrial Arts reinstates
second year metals class
54-ldeas
�Auto mechanics, metals. woods, printing, drafting. and photography were all classes offered in
the Industrial Arts section. Autos has been offered
since Niles East opened. Taught this year by Glen
Jurek and Lee Sellers, it was one of the most
popular Industrial Arts classes. Metals, taught by
Tom Kaiser allowed students to gain practical skill
and knowledge in the areas of machine tools.,
welding, foundry, and the use of hand tools. For
the first time in several years, a second year-level
metals class was offered. Woods also has gained
popularity in the past years with the number of
classes increasing from two to four. In this program,
besides developing good woodworking skills, the
students learned the basics of building construe-
tion. Although many classes were hampered by
vandalism, tools, theft, and the high cost of replacing old equipment, students still enjoyed the
courses offered
VICA stancjing for the Vocational Industrial
Clubs of America was conducted in a classroom
atmosphere. The purpose of VICA was to invite
students enrolled in classes with vocational trade
and industrial objectives. Under the direction of
Mr. Robert Keen, the class developed leadership
abilities. fostered respect, and promoted high
standards in trade, ethics, workmanship, scholarship, and safety. Started in 1977, VICA members
have been counseled on matters such as manag·ing money, consumer practices and legal responsibilities.
(CLOCKWISE FROM FAR LEFT)
Mike Cortez repairs a car in
auto mechanics; Robert K"n
shows a woodworking project;
Industrial Arts teachers include
Glenn jurek, -Thomas Kaiser,
and L" Sellers; L" Sellers instructs his class on how to fix a
tire; Steve Berkowitz gets ready
to take pictures; Guest artist
Tom Joris and Lyle Levin work
on a metal sculpture; VICA
members include Steve Contos,
Jeff Feldman, instructor Robert
K. .n, Brian Grossman, Jerry
Burke.
ldeas-55
�------
DECA continues
outstanding
achievements;
Driver's Ed. gains
new teacher
56-ldeas
The Niles East DECA chapter,
sponsored by Mr. Biii Coulson,
was probably the hardest working organization at Niles East. The
main purpose of the Distributive
Education Clubs of America is to
develop knowledg e in marketing
and distribution contributing to
occupatio nal compete nce, and
promotin g understanding and
apprecia tion for the responsbilities of citizenship in our free, competitive enterprise system. Started at East in 1971, DECA has
been outstanding in its district,
state, and national achievements. In 1979, they placed
among the top eight chapters in
the country for the fourth consecutive year. DECA has been
the top Illinois chapter for the
past two years. Some special
events that DECA sponsored this
year included a leadership development seminar for DECA members of Northern Illinois, Donkey
Basketball, The Salvation Army
can drive, a program on free enterprise, and a anti-sho
�plifting forum. Mr. Coulson stated, "I hope that our success with
the program here will be carried
on at the other schools."
The Niles East Driver Education
Department offered a thorough
driver's training course to all students meeting age requirements.
Sessions were conducted in classrooms. behind-the-wh eel. and
one the range at Niles West. This
year. a new instructor joined the
staff as Dale Mccarrel transferred to East from Niles North.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Driver's Ed instructors are
(LEFT TO RIGHT) George Galla.
Dale Mccarrel. Edward Pugllese;
Mr. Seymour Rlfklnd; Albert
Jones settles behind the wheel;
Mr. Coulson transacts DECA
business; Robert Odom and Al·
bert Jones prepare for a session
with Mr. Mccarrel; Sandy
lerkowltz, Cary Miiier, and Su·
zann• Decwlkl•I sell t-shirts for
DECA; Members of DECA Include; (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Julie Firfer, Randy Kassem. Steve Korn. Bob Chavln,
Gabe Courls. Ed Diamond.
(FRONT ROW) Lisa Malian, Debbie Frank. Sue Frankel. Julie Kaplan. Pam Manduslch.
ldeas-57
�Business Ed.
teaches
vocational
skills
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Christine Wllllams types
an assignment; Marla Suden·
dort works on her computer
homework; Linda Sugarman
works on her typing skills; Investment Club members include
(BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Jeff
Leeb, Mark Arbus, Mike Larks,
Jan Block, Rick Simmons, David
Bart, (FRONT ROW) Gary Kulwin,
Mike Corey, Jay Plich, Greg Bart;
Mr. Charles Plock teaches an
accounting class; Business Education teachers include (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mr. Charles Plock, Ms.
Joan Coon, Mr. Bill Coulson, Mr.
Gordon Mione.
58-ldeas
..
�The aim of the business education
department was fo supply students
with skill and knowledge of our business world. The importance of the
business department was immeasurable. As Dr. Barbara Tyler stated, " Whether planning to attend
college or enter the world of business, students should learn the skill of
typewriting, filing, and shorthand.
Many times students need to supplement their income as they pursue
a 4-year college education and the
job market for office workers is one
of the best," High school graduates
who do not wish to go on to college
were also aided by the business
courses and could move to good
paying jobs.
The Investment Club was started
by Mr. Charles Plock in 1968 as a
replacement for the " Executive's
Club" sponsored by Mr. Robert
Blurge. The Executive Club's purpose dealt mainly with developing
an executive attitude, personality,
and background for students with
an interest in becoming business
managers or executives. A strong
interest was expressed by students
to gain experience and knowledge
in the stock market.
The current Investment Club gave
members knowledge and skills in investment (i.e. Stock Market, Bonds,
Silver Coins). The clubs also had social activities such as parties and
field trips. After a lengthy study of
stocks, students actually made investments which were sold before
the end of the .school year.
Besides investing in the stock market, students earned money by selling taffy apples and candy bars. In
addition, the club sponsored two
stock contests in which the winners
received cash prizes.
ldeas-59
���Slawik and Nelsan
k
m•. •
all - canferenc •
"I was not completely satisfied with last year," said
George Galla, Varsity Baseball coach. "I believe that we
could have performed better." The team took fouFth
. place il'.l conterence with seven wins a[ld seven lqs~es
and came out with an overall record of nine wins and
eleven losses. Tad Slowik, the team's most valuable
player, had a pitching record of eight wins and two
losses. Another valuable contribution was made by Ke·
vln Nelson, with a batting average of .364, Both Slowik
and Nelson made all-conference.
II
.a
II
II
II
m
(CIOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LffT) lre1d Cole. grabs a line .
drive; Tad Slowlk winds up for a
pitch ; Steve Goldenberg
warms up his pitching arm;
Members of the Varsity Baseball
Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Scott Shintani, Bill
Garcia, Steve Goldenberg,
Steve Polz, Tad Slowik, Dave
r<leifield, Tim Calahan, (MIDDLE
ROW) Coach George Galla,
Jeff Brin. Steve Bartelstein, Mark
Story, Eric Anderson, Dan Bartfeld, Bob Frankel, Scott Reicin.
Coach Bill Coulsen. (FRONT
ROW) Rich Sklena, Kevin Nelson,
Paul Stone, Brad Cole, Bob Sonshine. Rick Spoto, Pete Miscinski.
Mark Raffel; Dan Bartteld
springs for the ball; Rick Spata
steps into his throw.
�Action -
63
�Frash and Saph
bath take secand
"We had a really good season, coming in
second behind Evanston" said John Gabri•·
lldea. The strongest players on the team were
Brad Baletto and Terry Shapiro for outstanding pitching and Dave Keller and Kurt Mueller
for hitting. The most valuable player was John
8abrlelldea. The Freshman team also had a
super year. They came in second in their conference with an 11 and 3 record. Ivan Santa·
cruz with a 5 and 0 record. and Eric Tiffie, with
a record of 3 and O. were both noted for their
outstanding pitching. which helped the team
tremendously. Marc Brabec was the best hitter. batting .386 for the season. "The high
point of the freshman team." said Coach
Steve Poznanaky, "was their eight game winning streak."
-
-
'(CLOCK WISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Don Lewandowski strides into the
ball; Brad Baletto throws the ball to
make the out; Webster Tom winds
up for the pitch; Members of the
Sophomore Team include (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Brad Baietto.
Garry Burstyn. Kurt Mueller. Bill Witry.
Jeff Hornstein. Fred Blitt. Kerry Velleff: (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Ronald
Henrici. Harold Schwartz. David Birz.
Tony Schiller, Joel Hoffman. Jim Os- - s e y , John Gabrielides. Terry Shapiro. •
(FRONT ROW Bob Hunsick, Ted Ramirez. Larry Stolberg; Steve Hirsch,
Tom Hester, Dave Keller; Steve
Hirsch yells to his teammates; Members of the Freshman Tearn include
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
Steve Poznansky, Eric Tittle. Brian
Swerdlow, Marc Brabec, Steve
Goldish, Don Lewandowski. Rob
Shrifter. (F,RONT ROW) Steve WIiensky, Mike Schwartz, Webster
Tom, Ivan Santacruz, Bob Losoff. Al
Rubenstein; Al Rubenstein pitche~
the ball; Mike Schwartz makes c
play at second.
64
I
•
�Action -
65
�S~f tball faces
taut;1h campetitian
"We went out on the field and tried to win and
even if we didn't, we had a lot of fun. That's what
kept the team together." said Elise Weiner, a member of the Girls' Varsity Softball Team. Out of all
softball levels. the freshman had the best year, winning 4 out of 8 games played. Sheri Bentcover was
most valuable player, followed by Julie Crlstante,
and Lisa Cohan for most proficient players. J.V. and
Varsity teams had a winless season, with no wins on
their records.
-I
I
.a
.y
, I a
a
UI
66
�(CLOCKWISE FROM , UPPER
LEFT) Angle Plculas watches
her coach; Members of the
Girls' Freshmen Softball Team
were (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT) Jamie Thunhoim. Denise Stoll. Julie Cristante, Nancy Lux, Pam Kopelman. Vicki
Heller. Lisa Fullett, (FRONT
ROW.) Ilene Bass. Lisa Cohan.
Paula Rudees. Sheri Bentcover, Patti Hernadez, Sue
Lambrakis; Julle Hanson
p icks up the ground ball; Val
Schelnpflug pitches the ball;
Members of the Girls:' Varsity
Softball Team were (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Elise
Weiner, Roberta Lewen ,
Joanne Mikos. Coach Lee
Sellers. (FRONT ROW,) Nancy
Kusek. Gayle Portnoy, Caroyln Ulbert. Julie Hanson, Sue
Gockenboch; Ronna Con·
stance hits the ball into left
field; Members of the Girls'
J.V. Softball Team were.
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Kathy Killian, Pam Krone, Re!nee Williams. Dawn Roberts.· Judy Anderson, Sharon Jacobson . Angie Piculas,
Coach Wojdula, (FRONT
ROW.) Betty Katsaros. Karen
Ruesch. Ronna Constance.
Jan Lieberman, Judy Lee.
Action-67
�Eiirls' Track ·halds
winles s seasan
Although the team had a winless season, there were
many strong points which enhanced the spirit of the
competitors. These were distance, field events, and
the long jump. The team relays were also stronger
than previous years. but still didn't bring the team to a
victory.
The most valuable person on the team was Jenny
Moshak. Other strong members included Chris Porter
for distance, and Karen Konlor and Linda Becker for
long jump.
"If they had started working earlier on their endurance and speed, at the beginning of the season, they
would have been a stronger team," concluded Girls'
Track Coach Jacl Hess.
.II
·1:1
L
68
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Karen Konlor leaps over the hurdle; Lori Boukas jumps for distance in the long jump; Linda Becker
clears the pole with room to spare; The Girls' Track team includes
(BACK ROW, lEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Jaci Hess. Wendy Berndt, Lori
Jensen, Sue Coyne, Chris Porter. Colleen Hubbard, Linda Becker.
Monika Kroeger. (MIDDLE ROW) Beth Dick>tein, Adeline Eberle, Jenny
Moshak, Wendy Graf. Janice Kaplan. Karen Konior. Debbie Gassel.
Sue Jacobsen (FRONT ROW)) Terry Richards, Vicki Schack, Marissa
Farber. Caroline Eberle, Robin Flakne, Lori Boukas. Mary Pappas.
Nancy May, Sharon Honig; Sue Coyne gets a grip on the discus;
Marissa Farber hands off to Monika Kroeger for a challenging
relay.
•
�Action -
69
�'. Varsity·;t;eam ends
seasan with last
victary far East
1
--I
I
.a
.y
The Varsity football team went through a season
of "re-building." After losing many graduating seniors, the Trojans were left to rebuild their squad with
the remaining sophomores and juniors on the team.
Steve Cooley and Kelly Walls were the co-captains and Dan Patlak was selected most valuable
player. Three players were selected for the all-conference, Dan Bartfeld, Dan Patlak, and Kelly Walls.,
Barry Leb led the team in scoring, with 24 points.
The most successful years of football were in the1
mid 60's when the schools were split in two different\
divisions. In 1967, the Trojans picked up their second
suburban league win and became the first team to
score 14 points against Evanston. "47 awards were
issued at the end of the season, making the squad
one of the largest in years. It was a pleasure to be
associated with this fine group of athletes," stated
Head Coach Gerald Ferguson.
a
a
IL
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jerry Stone tires to outsmart
his opponent; Steve Cooley looks to pass the ball; Trojan blocks
the pass; Member of the Varsity team were (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT) Barry Leb. Nick Rowe. Tom Hester. Mike Cortez, Colin
Slowik, Tim Calahan. Dave Lorig, Allan . Weiner, Peter Rollick,
Steve McManamon (THIRD ROW) Robert Hunsick, Joe Suhajda, Bill
Witry, Elias Ortanos, Scott Shintani. Gary Karhoff. Fred Fagenholz,
Bill Johnson, Steve Ehrlich. Art Zygmun, Bill Garcia (SECOND ROW)
Steve Greenberg, Kelly Walls, Perry Rempas. Bill Wengerski,
Gregg Bolotin. Hal Nagel. Dan Bartfeld. Harold Schwart z, Bobby
Bernstein, Fred Blitt, Richard Diebel. Steve Hirsch. Brad Baietto,
Jerry Stone, (FRONT ROW) Steve DeVito (manager). Dave Keller.
Louis Bahrmasel. Kurt Mueller, David Sockel, Dave Samuelson.
Howard Fogel. David Goldsmith, Jim Mouriks, Dave Hoffman. Matt
Qonath, Dan Patlak. Steve Cooley; Trojan tackles the opponent;
Dan Patlak runs with the ball.
70 ,
��Fras h and Saph
have c:hallen'dift'd
but unsu c:c:e s•ful •••• an•,
The 1979 Sophomore Football
team had a challenging but unsuccessful year, ending the season with
a record of 0-8. Players who were
chosen for outstandin g performance were Mike Schwartz, for
most improved, and Steve Kama·
)Ian for most proficient. Mark Brabec
was voted honorary captain, and
George Lee and Steve Wiiensky
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Brian
Swerdlow breaks through tackle to score a
touchdown; Jim Mcintosh practices for the
next game; Members of the Freshman " A"
team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
David Schusteff, Joel Gothelf, Marshall Fox,
Jim Adam, Tim Brown, David Ulloa, Marc Bielinski, Coach Frank Bostic, (THIRD ROW) Mike
Odom, Dave Gershbein, Ricky Erens, Scott
Sladek, Stuart Sullivan, Larry Fogel, (SECOND
ROW) Tom Burke, Michael Yedlin, Craig
Panos, Tom McCarthy, Eric Reiner. George
Salinas, (FRONT ROW) Mike Mandell, Greg RifaraeL Marc Bialik, Mike Lee, Steve Brooks, Bill
Teichert; Ira Spiro runs with the ball; Members
of the Freshman "B" football team are (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Perry Phillips, Kevin
Swerdlow, Ed Leb, Tony Goldish, Elvin Montanez, Mark Price , (THIRD ROW) Coach Howard, Bill Shayman, Mlle Schintgen, Alex Govis,
Steve Diamond, Rich Goldwasser, Chris Mavrakos, Jim O'Malley, Coach Al Po znansky,
72
were recognized as best team
members.
At the end of the Freshman Football season, the "A" team had a
winless score of 0-8, and the "B"
team had a record of 2-8. "The
year, however, was a good learning
experience for both teams," said
Coach Steve Poznansky.
(SECOND ROW) Gus Serrano, Dave FritzshalL.
Mike Levin, Jim Carnow, Bobby Ramdass, Jeff
Sutker; (FRONT ROW) Greg Panzella, Steve
Laser, Mark Winston, Steve Zimansky, David
Moteff, Dave Waskin, Jeff Warman; Tony UI·
bert, Mike Pomerantz, and Ira Spiro succeed in bringing down their opponent; Members of the Sophomore team are (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Ronald Henrlcl,
Brian Swerdlow, Tony Gorham, Mark Brabec,
Tom Alexander, Steve Kamajian, Tim Christopoulos, Earl Forman, Coach Ronald Gralewski,
(THIRD ROW) Randy Firfer, Lou Blanc o, Marty
Neuman. Steve Goldish, Tony Ulbert, George
Lee, Mike Isaacs, Ira Spiro, (SECOND ROW)
Mike Kilian, Scott Malin, Mike Sladek, Don
Lewandowski, Allan Keller, Paul Mankoff, Jim
Mcintosh, Sinsuk Kang (FRONT ROW) Mike
Schwartz, Brock Jean: Steve Wilensky, Mike
Pomerantz, Ross Feldstein, Aye Kung, Scott
·
Yate s.
�-
Action-73
�Varsity team
plays with
determinatian
· nd dedicatian
a
"The team played with a lot of determination and dedication," said Hollister
Sandstead, Varsity Soccer team coach.
Sandstead has been coaching soccer
since it's beginning at East in 1972. That
year. the team had an outstanding season. This year, however, they ended the
season with no wins. A highlight of the
season was Brad Cole, being voted most
valuable player. Sandstead concluded,
"It was basically a junior team that should
be of help to both Niles North and Niles
West."
I.
II
u
u
a
Ill
74
I
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Craig Helnberg
blocks the opponents from scoring; Brian -Sullivan
heads the ball; members of the Varsity Soccer
team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Noah
Ginsburg, David Ellison, John Nikchevich, Jeff Dubin, Coach Hollister Sandstead, Brad Cole, Scott Samuels. David Birz. Al Lopez, (FRONT ROW) Steve Tuchman, Henry Goldenstein. Joel Hoffman. Craig Heinberg. Mike Musick, Brian Sullivan, Joe Greenspan,
(SITTING) David Wankovsky; Scott Samuels practices his leg warm ups; Brad Cole prepares to score
a goal.
�Action-75
��Frash and .Saph
face stiff appasitian
"The team was very enthusiastic and worked very hard in practice," said Mitchell Bernsen, a
member of the Sophomore Soccer team. Sam Labue was voted
most valuable player, leading the
team in goals. The team record
for the year was 3 wins, 5 losses
and one tie. Bernsen concluded,
"The team would have had a
better season if we had more
practice at the beginning of the
year."
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Bob
Wolff guides the ball to the goal; Bob
Wolff kicks the ball; Members of the Sophomore soccer team are (BACK ROW. LEFT
TO RIGHT) Steve Ferdman. Mitch Bersen,
Robert Odom. Coach Karl De Jonge. Mike
Jenson. Keith Gross. Ivan Santacruz. (MIDDLE ROW) Geoff Wex'er. Ken Santillan.
Dave Rappaport. Val Subonj. Rich Cohn,
(FRONT ROW) Al Rubenstein, Arie Goldenstein. Sam Lobue. Pete Blank; Nermlsh Pa·
tel guards the goal; Members of the Fresh-
man soccer team include (BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT) Paul Greenspan. Bob
Wolff. John Barry. Brad Dorfman. Coach Bill
Coulson. Bill Potter. Dave Cedeno, Scot
Salzman. Kurt Anderson. (MIDDLE ROW)
Peter Doi. Rich Doroba. Mauricio Estrada.
George Hurtado. Glenn Brezka. Floyd Kozak. Young Mhoon. Ceasar Flores. (FIRST
ROW) Jeff West, Tom Russo, Nermish Patel. Mike Gentile, Steve Finkelstein. Geoffrey Dickstein. Harley Tom; Soccer players
go for the ball.
Action-77
�•
·c
c
~
.
•
·.
a
L.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Karen
Sawlslak jumps to reach the ball; Claudia
Brisk returns the serve; Coach Winans tells
Kelly Cebol and Linda Becker how to
psyche their opponent; The members of
the tennis team include (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Julie Chaet, Renee Williams,
Sally Lehman, Amy Adler, Wendi Kamp,
Cheryl Cooper, Tina Lee, Dana Wohlbrandt. Janice Kaplan, Cheryl Levin;
(THIRD ROW) Claudia Brisk, Linda Becker,
Cheryl Pentergast, Coach Matlak, Coach
Winans, Mary Chamerlik, Debbie Shuman,
Karen Shovel; (SECOND ROW) Stacey
Blitt, Carla Forrest, Lisa Cohan, Shelly Mozin, Therese LeVan, Julia Bienias. Carla Rosenblum; (FRONT ROW) Karen Sawislak,
Cindy Cheung, Joanne Drakoulis, Kelly
.Cebol, Jane Glickman, Gabi Strack; Sally
Lehman waits for the return; Carla Ro·
senblum hits a good forehand shot.
78
-
�Brisk place• :f ir~t
in canferenc e
far third year
Claudla Brlsk's skills highlighted Niles East's tennis season.
She placed first in number one singles for the third consecutive
year, was selected for all-conference, and placed twelfth in
all-state competition.
"Thirty-two girls started at the beginning of the season and
thirty-two girls finished at the end. All the girls improved and
had a good time" stated Coach Patricia Matlak. The team
was led by captains Claudla Brisk, Karen Sawlslak, and
Cindy Shapiro.
One of the best seasons was in 1977 when the team placed
sixth in state. This year however, the teams record was 2-7.
--
-
. ?
-~
>
.
.,
,,
'•
,',
)
Action-79
�·I
m
ira
a
2
Bawler• third
in canferencei
Galfers place
in Sterlinr=m
lnvitatianaf
"This is one of the truly outstanding
teams in quite a while." said Coach Jerry
Oswald in 1974, "and this may only be
the beginning." Oswald had no comment about this year's team though. The
Golf team finished fifth in their conference with 5 wins and 6 losses. They
placed in the Sterling Invitational. and
missed going to the sectionals by a mere
four strokes. Steve Bartelsteln was
named most valuable player.
"As the season progressed, the team
continuously improved," said Dee Why·
man, coach of the Girls' Bowling team.
The team placed third in their conference and fourth in districts. In 1977, the
girls placed second in their conference
and have been doing continuously well
ever since. Highlighting the season were
Cindy Kouzoures with a 144.60 average
and Ruth Paul with a 139.33 average.
Barb Bieniek and Ruth Paul placed second in the Doubles Invitational.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Kathy Matz
hopes for a strike; Steve Bartelsteln concentrates
on his stroke; Mark McCracken prepares to swing
at the ball; Members of the Girls' Bowling team included. (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Dee
Whyman. Gayle Portnoy, Chris Pittas. Judy Jacobson. Kim Hewick. Sue Yates. Ellen Mendelson.
Joanne Mikos. (THIRD ROW) Pat Herandey, Ellen
Lipsky, Ruth Paul. Barb Bieniek. Judy Bokor, Paula
Dombrowski. (SECOND ROW) Dawn Winandy, Nancy Moy, Helena Vukovich. Illa Elatkin. Vickie Schack,
Kathy Matz (Captain). (FRONT ROW) Wendy Riskin,
Debbie Goldenberg. Cindy Hogg. Sandy Fryer,
Frances Rosen. Fernanda Caullieres; (NOT PICTURED) Cindy Kouzoures; Sandy Fryer puts all her
strength into the ball; Members of the Boys' Golf
team included, (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
Jerry Oswald. Steven Bartelstein. Mark McCracken,
· David Gassel. Coach George Galla. (FRONT ROW)
Peter Braun. Eddie Duschman. Frank Mclaughlin;
The ball strikes the pins with a mighty blow.
80
�Action-81
�-ll
I
iII
--
Strike and injuries
hinder Varsity team
"The 1979-80 Volleyball team was hindered by the strike,"
said Varsity Coach Jean Wojdula. "Many injuries also made it
hard for the team to have a successful season. Although the
teams had a slow start, many girls came out for the three
teams." The Varsity team ended their season with a 4-13
record, with Chris Bllllslts being named most valuable player.
By comparison, the 1977 Girls' Volleyball team had a fantastic
season. They places second in the Central Suburban League
with a record of 10 wins and 5 losses. The Freshman and J.V.
teams ended their seasons with similars records.
~
(COCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Chris Bllllllts bumps the ball over
the net; Members of the Girls' Freshman Volleyball Team include (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Debbie Goldenberg. Jenny Baer, Sharon
Kuehn. Coach Maureen Reilly, Barb
Boigk. Conny Totzke. Lori Holst.
(MIDDLE ROW) Khin Kung, Gina Valenti. Dolly Lal. Debbie Bronswick.
Judy Teng, (FRONT ROW) Sandy
Fryer. Doris Moy, Julie Ciskoski. Janice Kinnaman; Chris Bllllslta gives
the team a pep talk before the
game; Members of the Girls' Varsity
Volleyball Team inc luded. (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Julie Maggio,
Nancy Kusek. Alison Mann, Miss Tor-
82
gersen. Coach Jean Wojdula. Sue
Coyne . Sherife Jusufi. Vicki
Goecke. (MIDDLE ROW) Chris Billisits.
Lisa Brown. Cindy Michals, Chris Porter. Rhonda Gold, (FRONT ROW)
Karen Konior. Leslie Doi; Erl Tani·
moto completes the set up made
by fellow teammates; Members of
the Girls' J.V. Volleyball Team in• eluded, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Linda Kinnaman. Diane Koutsulis. Angie Pic ulas. Coach Nancy
Brenian. Pam Krone. Ilene Bass. Chris
Konior. (MIDDLE ROW) Joanne Zelasko, Lynn Yamanaka, Jane Moy,
Heidi Fishman. Eri Tanimoto, (FRONT
ROW) Karen Ruesch. Yasmin Ali.
Hyun Joo Mhoon.
�Action-83
�••t
new schaal :
recard
Gy~nasts
II
u
·•
c
·w
.
II
E
~
D
ii
·D
L.
84
Past Girls' Gymnastic teams
have not done very well, but
this year was an exception.
Coach Seymour Rlfklnd commented, "This year's team was
probably the most improved
team in the state." The team
started with a score of 56.95
and ended with an all-time
high score of 102.13 against
New Trier East, a previously unbeaten team.
Mary Ann Kostynluk, a new
member of the team, contributed greatly to the teams success. Kostynluk placed first on
all events in districts which
qualified her for the sectional
meet. After placing second allaround in the sectionals, she
advanced to the state finals
and captured second allaround, just missing first. In addition, Kostynluk took first
place in the uneven parallel
bars. Kostynluk is the first girl to
qualify since Sue Kozub in 1974.
The high scores, however,
could not have been
achieved without the help of
the entire team. The girls finished fifth in conference and
fourth in districts.
�-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mary
Ann Kostynluk does a handstand on the
high bar; Carl Segal starts her floor exercise routine; Mary Pankiw swings on the
bars; Sue Besser ends her routine; Members of the Girls' Gymnastics team are
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Assistant
Coach Alger. Ilene Silver. Sue Pachter.
Maria Kacak. Paula Teichner. Kari Cohen. Linda Parkinson. Anita Arrigo. Kathy
Huepfl. Coach Marcia Berke. Coach
Seymour Rifkind. (MIDDLE ROW) Mary
Pankiw (Co-Captain). Therese Lankford.
Cari Segal. Lori Blackman (Captain). Sue
Besser. Mary Ann Kostyniuk. Lisa Becker.
Hyun Kim. (FRONT ROW) Sheryl Levin. Lori
Locker. Sandy Weicensang. Lauri Sacks,
(NOT PICTURED) Fabi Zlmansky. Alison
Mann. Terri Dallas. Liza Poocki; Paula
Telchner works out on the uneven bars.
Action-85
�Swimmers
warkan
individual' fdaals
"Tankers smash ten school records"
appeared in the 1958 edition of Reflections. The 1979-80 Boys' Varsity Swim
team however, did not have as successful season, ending the year winless. "The
boys put out a lot of effort and worked
toward personal goals," said Coach Don
Larson. Erik Vassllatos, Brad Swerdlow,
Eric Duerlg, and Steve Llsco were
named most valuable players.
The Girls' Swim team also finished their
season with a winless record. Originating
in 1973, the team consistently had poor
seasons. "The team as a whole was very
enthusiastic," said member Karen Ber·
man, "but with stricter coaching behind
us, we could have developed our skills
better." Sophomore Vicki Heller was
named most valuable player.
IP
c
'E
E
·~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Vicki Heller
comes up for air; Members of the Girls' Swim Team
include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Nancy Zimmerman, Karen
Berman, Sibil Miricanyan, Dawn Roberts. Marcy Lochasha, Vicki Heller, Debbie Gassel; Marcy Locha·
sha swims the butterfly: Mike Rowe gets off to a
flying start; Members of the Boys' Varsity Swim
Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve
Chwalisz, Mike Rowe, Erek Vassilatos. Jana Bass
(manager), Lou Blanco, Brad Swerdlow, Mike Meleckson, (FRONT ROW) Joe Gaffir>. c:ric Duerig, Roy
Duerig, Rick Dessent; Roy Duerlg swims free~tyle;
Members of the Boys' Freshman Swim Team include
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mark Seef. Barry Chavin, Chris Delgado, Bob Wolf. Alan Gartenburg, Nirmesh Patel. (SITTING) Paul Greenspan; Joe Gaffln
performs a dive.
86
�I
I
Action-87
�'Vars~ty takes
CSL title
far faurth year
IP
c
.,
·I
For the last four years. the Niles East Wrestlers have taken conference titles on all four
levels. This year was also very successful. With
the help of Coach Fred Richard!, and his assistants Al Poznansky, Steve Poznansky, and
Karlo Hartoonlan, the wrestlers exerted them-.
selves in all their meets. Coach Richard! commented. "I couldn't have achieved these winning results for this year without the help from
the other coaches." In the past seven years,
the coaches have helped the wrestlers gain
23 conference titles out of a possible 28.
Some of the top wrestlers included Kelly
Walls, Dan Sarasln, Biii Stein, and Mark De·
mar.
~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Steve Cooley concentrates on his opponent; Members of the Wrestlettes squad
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Sally Lehman. Alison Klei·
man. Sue Spraggins, (FIFTH ROW) Wendy Brandt. Karen
Zaban. Conni Hertel, Hope Thomas. Daren Burgess.
(FOURTH ROW) Barb Boigk, Sue Pachter. Juli Esmael. Lori
Blackman. Sherife Jusufi. (THIRD ROW) Sharon Palm, Nancy
Yedlin, Jodie Cohen, Teri Leahy, Sharon Shevel. Joyce
Gothelf, (SECOND ROW) Lisa Fullett, Pam Nissen. Bethann
Berger. Teri Unger. Yvonne Arvanatis. Aviva Gold, (FIRST
ROW) Tracy Teitler; Members of the Junior Varsity Wrestling team are (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Jim Ossey,
Frank Mooradian, John Gregorian, Alan Seleman, Coach
Poznansky, David Goldsmith. Art Zygman. Rick Van
Roeyen, Danny Weisberg, (FRONT ROW) Dave Americas.
Howie Fogel, Keith Hohs. Rick Kane, Louis Smith. Ken Santillan, Nick Rowe; Steve Sylvan looks on for encouragement; Coach Hartoonlan and Coach Poznansky talk
over strategy with Jim 011ey; Members of the Varsity
Wrestling team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
Fred Richardi, Dave Americas. Steve McManamon. Steve
Cooley, Dan Sarasin, Kelly Walls. Paul Kahn, Rick Van
.Roeyen. John Gregorian. (MIDDLE ROW) Mark Demar. Chris
Mamaril. Alan Seleman, David Goldsmith, Bill Stein. (FRONT
ROW) Howie Fogel, Mike Pachter. Renato Nepomuceno.
Steve Sylvan. (NOT PICTURED) Howard Walovitch; Steve
McManamon tries to flip his opponent.
88
�Action-89
�Frash and Saph fallaw
Varsity 9 s example
Both the Freshman and Sophomore Wrestling teams had
a successful season. The Freshman team won all their respective conference titles, making this the sixth year in a
row while the Sophomores went undefeated for the ninth
consecutive year.
E
0
90
�T
R
0
J
f
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Rick Van Roeyen pins his
opponent; Members of the
Sophomore Wrestling team are
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Chris Mamaril. Rich Kane, Dave
Carlson. Tim Christopoulos.
Coach Hartoonian. Art Zygmun.
Rick Van Roeyen. Steve Potts.
(FRONT ROW) Sam Lobue. Dan
Wax. Bill Teichert. Geoff Wexler.
Sinsuk Kang. Ken Santillan. Rich
Goldwasser; Dan Sarasln gets
two points for Reversal; 1111 Stein
applies pressure to his oppo. nent's jaw; Members of the
Freshman Wrestling team are,
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Mike Lee. Dennis Hagerty, Alan
Levin. Tim Brown. Coach Steve
Poznansky. Steve Goldenstein.
Elvin Montinez. Larry Fogel. Tony
Goldish. (MIDDLE ROW) David
Gershbein. Woo Jin So. Tom McCarthy. Bill Teichert. Steve
Brooks. Alex Govis. Mike Mandell. Mark Evens. (FRONT ROW)
Jim Carnow. Jeff Dickstein. Jeff
Warman. Chris King. Rich Goldwasser; Chris Mamarll struggles
to roll his opponent.
Action-91
�Ill
.a
.y
II
.:a:
II
Ill
m
ii
-
L.
J-
D
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Nancy Kusek fights for the
ball; Cindy Michals does a
layup; Members of the Girls' J.V.
Basketball team included (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Martha Ha.
Julie Ciskoski. Carla Rosenblum.
Gina Valenti. Judy Teng, Shari
Solar. Vicki Heller. Chris Coclanis,
Jeanie Tosch. Chris Konior. Mimi
Bleadon, Sandi Berkowitz, Khin
Kung. Pam Kopelman. Jane
Glickman. Marci Gintzler, Marina
Maniatis. (FRONT ROW) Miss Torgersen. Melissa Sockel. Judy
Freeman. Anette Hirsch, Dory
92
Dickman. Coach Maureen Reilly;
Chris Konlor fakes her opponents; Chris Coclanls shoots
the ball; Members of the Girls'
Varsity Basketball team included (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Julie Cristante. Dawn Roberts,
Cindy Michals. Linda Becker.
Coach Jerry Oswald, (MIDDLE
ROW) Cindy Wu. Julie Maggio,
Chris Porter. Nancy Kusek. Diane
Agermura, (FRONT ROW) Phyllis
Lubel. Marcy Locasha. Jenny
Moshak. Lisa Cohan. Bonnie
Wax.
�Varsity beats Evanstan;
JY. hustles an the c:aurt
"We've improved ,,,e team a
lot since last year," said Cindy
Wu, member of the Girls' Varsity
Basketball team. "Everyone
worked together." Even though
the team did not have a completely winning season, they
made improvements over last
year. Their most cherished victory, however, was beating Evan-
ston. It was their first game of the
season, and the first time in many
seasons that the Varsity Girls'
Team had achieved this.
The Girls J.V. Basketball team
did not have a big winning season either. "The team showed
much spirit, and hustled on the
court," said Dory Dickman, manager of the J.V. team.
Action-93
�RI
.a
.y
II
,:/!
•
RI
--m
..
•
t
Kessler makes
TDu. ney team
r
at Rac:kfard
The Boys' Basketball team
had a difficult season, but
played with spirit throughout
the year. "The boys had an excellent attitude and continued
to work," said Coach Emil Ca·
pltanl. The Trojans did have
some exciting victories, such
as beating the defending
champions, Rockford Auburn,
at the Rockford Classic, by a
score of 71-56. Both Joel
Kessler, with an 18 point per
game average, and Matt
Donath, floor leader and best
defensive player, highlighted
the season.
The Trojans first entered the
Suburban League in 1952 with
a successful season, winning
the Regional Tournament
Crown.
Coach Capitani commented, "From a coaching standpoint, it was a frustrating year
as far as wins and losses, but it
has been great working with
this group of boys."
m
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ed
Cohen tries to move past his opponent: Matt Donath prepares to pass;
Matt Donath dribbles down the court;
Members of the Boys' Varsity Basketball team are. (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
.RIGHT) Bill Witry. Joel Kessler. Ed Dohen. Larry Simon. Brenie Bahrmasel.
94
Coach Emil Capitani. Coach Frank Bostic, Dave Lorig. Rich Nikchevich.
(FRONT ROW) John Nikchvich. Matt
Donath. Steve Greenberg. Dave Keller. Tony Schiller; Rich Nlkchevlch
blocks the attempted shot; Joel
Kessler goes in for the lay-up.
�-
Action-95
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Cory Binstock shoots over his
opponent's head; George Pappas manuevers himself around his
opponent; Members of the Boys' Sophomore Basketball tearr
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Rich Cohen. Ross Feldstein. Torr.
Ciskoski, Mike Kilian. Ivan Santacruz. Mike Bernstein, (MIDDLE
ROW) George Pappas. Jim Mcintosh. Coach Refecez. Mike Jen-.
sen, Steve Goldish, (FRONT ROW) Manny Karamanolis. Marty
Neuman. Steve Kamajian. Mike Kenig; Manny Karamanolls dribbles around his opponent; Gary Hazan fakes out his opponent;
Members of the Boys' Freshman Basketball team are -(BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Jeff Johnson, Bill Poter, David Ulloa.
Eric Hinchman. Marc Bielinski. Coach Kurt Kiesel, (THIRD ROW) Joel
Gothelf, Cory Binstock, Tom Burke, Gary Hazan. Jim Kasper. (SECOND ROW) Barry Burdeen. Jorge Hurtado. Steve Doi, Pat Hernandez. Steve Diamond, (FRONT ROW) Tom Russo, Steve Zimanski,
Steve Stone. Bill Shayman. Greg Rifareal; Mike Klllan and Manny
Karamanolls use good defense with their ooponent.
96
�Ciames decided
in last secand s
make seasan •xcitin' ll
•
"We had a good season this year because everyone
came together as a team, on and off the court," said
Jeff Johnson, coach of the Boys' Freshman "B" Basketball Team. "They remained excited throughout the season." Both the Freshman "A" and "B" teams didn't have
big winning seasons with records of 5-13 and 3-11 respectively. Cory Binstock, Marc Blellnskl, and Steve
Diamond were named most valuable players on the "A"
squad and Steve Zlmansky, Jorge Hurtado, and Tom
Burke on the "B" squad. Highlighting the season for both
teams were exciting victories decided in the last seconds of play.
Like the Freshman teams, the Sophomores also had
games decided in the last seconds of play. They ended
their season with a 5-14 record, with all five victories
being decided by one or two points. Wins against league leaders Evanston,·Senn, and Schurz highlighted the season for the sophomores. Coach Refecez commented,
"The key word in the difference of a winning year and
losing year is turnovers. Had we reduced these to below
ten, we would have won the conference."
���-- -
100-Spirit
r--
-
�Var61ty
ehee1leade16
reeelve
'Mo6t 6plrlted
6quad' award
In 1964, the Varsity Cheerleaders attended a clinic at Ulinols State University. This year, the 1979-80 Varsity
Cheerleaders participated In a weeklong camp session sponsored by the
National Cheerleoding Association In
Eagle River Wisconsin In order to Improve their performances. The girls
gained new and original Ideas. learned
how to organize good practices, and
learned how to build creative formations. "Camp was a great experience.
We'leorned a lot and It brought the
squad closer together. We were also
honored to win the most spirited squad
award/' sold Captain Beth Feldateln.
The Varsity Cheerleaders displayed
A'\UCh enthusiasm and support for the
Trojans. TheY. decorated the football
locker room and gave the football
team a party on Homecoming. The
squad's many fundraisers Included selling flowers. buttons and ribbons for
Homecoming and holding bake sales.
The money raised helped send them
to the basketball tournaments In Peru
and Rockford.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Tammy Lebovllz leads the crowd In a cheer; Cheerleaders
pose for photographer: Varsity cheerleodlng
captoos leth Mldsteln and Undo u..; Varsity
Cheerleaders Include Sandy Korablnos, Carol
Rollck. Ros Behr. Koren Sutker, Lisa Samelson,
Beth Feldste#'I. Unda Burstyn, Undo Liss, and
Tormw Lebovltz: Ro. lehr smiles for the camera; Senior varsity cheerleOders or$ let* lehr,
carol rolllck, leth Feldlteln, Undo IUrstyn and
Usa lamelaon.
Spirit -101
�6oph c;a1 plaGe& 1~t;
F1o&h 9et late &ta1t
ihe Captains Marilee Sllpenko and Su·
zanne Meister led the Sophomore Cheerleaders in cheers and spirit. For the Homecoming parade, their decorated car received first place in the competition.
The Freshman Squad brought pep and
spirit as well as a loud battery of cheers to
the Frosh sporting events. Unfortunately, the
squad got a lat~ start and attended only
the last few football games. However. under the leadership of Captains Anne
Naumes and.Jeann.. Tosch, they displayed
their enthusiasm during the basketball sea-
son.
102-Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The memoer
of 1fle Sophomore Squad ae (TOP ROW) Fait
Matinez, Rebecca Han, Nancy Sugarman. (MC>
lpenko, Rut
OLE ROW) Monica Hagg. Marilee S
Freidman. (BOTTOM ROW) Suzanne Meister.
Knish, Beth Rezwin; The Sophomore Captains a
MarllM lllpenlco and luzanne Meister; "'JC1r10more Cheerleaders ride In their prlze-·'Wln·mnc•
decorated car; The Freshman Captains are An
Naumes and Jeannie Tosch; Sandy K.aralDlftCHI
displays enthusiasm durlng "Nllehl"; The Fresh
man Cheerleaders are (TOP ROW) Lisa Becker
Laura Mozln. Debbie Rubinstein. (BOTTOM ROW
Sandy Berkowitz, Ann Naumes, Lisa Freed. Jean
nle Tosch. Jackie Welncord, Paula Telschner, Ju-
le Clskosld.
Spirit-103
�Innovative.
movement1 dl1play
p1ec.l1lon and aec.urac.y
Whll~ the football players planned their third-quarter
strategies, the Porn-Pon squad dazzled the crowds
with its original routines. During the summer of 79. the
squad attended a Porn-Pon camp and was awarded.
"Most Spirited Squad." The girls supported the Varsity
Football team both in victory and defeat. and in one
instance. suprised the team with slices of cold watermelon. In 1971. East elected to supplement basketball
games with half-time entertainment. Carrying out this
tradition, the present squad performed a unique and
well-executed flashlight routine. The spirit and enthusiasm displayed by the 19 hard-working girls were welcome additions to the NUes East's athletic activities.
· 104-Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jackie
Woll, Sue Rotblatt, and Chris Redlin perform
during half-time; Renee Friedman shows the
crowd her enthusiasm during a Niles East
football game; captains Marci Mandell and
Pam Schwartz lead the squad with spirit;
Pom-pon girls practice a klckline before halftime performance; following a half-time performance Marci . Mandell, Pam Schwartz,
Sue lotblatt, Renee Friedman, and Ctvls
ledlln huddle together to keep war; the
1979-80 Pom-pon Squd Includes (BACK ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Jackie won. Mndy Fischoff.
Michelle Dodd. Fabl Zimansky. Yvette
Stroesser. (FOURTH ROW) Mary Ha. Sue Rotb-
latt. Cara Johansen. Dee Dee Vlay. (THIRD
ROW) Chris Redlin. Renee Friedman. Debbie
Liu. (SECOND ROW) Marla Sudendorf. Sandy
Sallas. DanQ SObel. (FRONT ROW) Marci Mandell, Pam Schwartz.
Spirit-105
�6eneteond
1)006te1 Club
wo, k towotd a 6mooth
r
6Crhool t1on6ltlon
The Booster Club has been very instrumental in
the development of Niles East sports. In the past, it
has purchased an ice machine and pitching machine and this year, invested In addltiona~ athletic
equipment. It als0 was responslble ·for the airplane
banner at our last home football 99me which read,
"Niles East Forever." As a concerned parent/
teacher organization, the Booster Club served on
the Niles East Closing Committee, insuring a smooth
ttansltion of NUes East student to Niles West and
North:
In an attempt to satisfy student interest, Student
Senate started its own radio station which ployed
music in the cafeteria, during periods 2-11 . The senate also worked out o plan for the transition of
East's Student Governrpent representative. Senate
sponsored the Presidential Classroom for Young
American Scholaship, where they sent one student
to Washington D.C. for a week, to study and learn
about the workings of the federal government.
106-Spirit
\
�(CLOCKWISE FROM FAR LEFT) Booster C1ub members include
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Mr. ShetWfn Potlock. Mr. Emmett
Shintani. Ms. Peg Bortlestein. Mr. Irv Bortlestein. Mr. Jomes Swanson. Mr. Dieter Boigk. Mr. Chuck Pos. Mr. Morris Gershbein. (SECOND ROW) Ms. Sandy Pos. Ms. Cori Poznonski, Mr. Bob Bortenes.
Ms. Marsha Bortenes. Ms. Soro Rock. Mr. Harold Rock. Ms. Herta
Boigk. Ms. Martha Cooley. Ms. Maryanne Christonte. Ms. Gertrude Zigmon. Mr. Stanley Zigmon. (FRONT ROW) Ms. Gus Carlson. Chris Redlin, Carol Rollick; Cookies ore served following a
productive Booster Club meeting by Mrs. Sara Rock and Mrs.
Sandi Pos; Prlnclpal Galen Hosler and Mr. Romayne laker
struggle with a difficult decision; Officers of Student Senate include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Bony Leb (vice-president). Pam Herbach
(secretory-treasurer). and Paul Toback (president); Student
Senate members include (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Marshall
Fox. Gory Kulwln, Steven Fishman. Barry Leb, Poul Toback. Lindo
Becker, Pam Harbach. (SECOND ROW) Wendy Heinmon. Jona
Boss, Shelley Mozin. Kathleen Barry. Julio Bienios. Andrea Wexler.
Kathy KHion. (FRONT ROW) Brock Jeon, Cindy Levin, Mindy
Schwartz, Leslie Doi. and Cindy Cheung. Chris Redlin, Mrs.
Alexa Forman, and Chuck Pos discuss plans for Homecoming
79.
107
�Ptom •7q.
'oomewM1e
In. my lifetime'
Over ~couples enjoyed dimer and d<;Jrlcjng
otProm on June 1, 1979. The Qat1ce was held Jn
the.Grand Bollroorr1:of the Chlcogo-Rodisson ho..
tel. With the bon(j "Rlf Rafi' as entertainment. The
hlghl{Qht ot 'fhe '·evening was the crowning Of .
Mark Shuman onc:l l<oren feldmon as Prom K,ing
and Queen. Other court members were .Debbfe
.lollkov, Bob Pitch,. au1re Mllb'Mln. and _.,
·n.omas.
.
"lhe eventng,wasa successt'''stlid junlor1 cobi~
net president Lori ll~kmon. The,,cat)lrlet, sppn.:
Qf'd.el' to, p1<;:1n ..tne j,vent~ Work t:5egao,wtt1) tun,.
qralslng and ~··trte location, and ~Y hel~ ·
carw~, dances! and "o-gr0rgs" to help raise
the
~essary·.tnoney.
The year ended With dU
cQuples dahcing to the thef'ne· sopg, ·;Soo'lewfiere~in
108 - Spirit
m9 ll,fetlme".
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Nell Thomas
removes Jule Miiiman'• garter; dancing to the
theme song are caro1 RoUlck and Dennis Zas·
lowsky; Roland hltenbach and date look over
the Prom bid; the 1979 Prom court Includes lob
Fisch, Debbie ladkov, King Marc Schuman,
Queen Karen Feldmar., Nell Thomas, Julie MIR·
man; relaxing after a tun night of dancing are
Annabelle Ramirez and date; enjoying the
meal are (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Pam
Werner, Dennis Pucher, Helene Grelman, Rich
Sklena, (FRONT ROW) Mark Seplowln, Lisa Ku·
tole, Carl legal, Dave Nlsson, Kevin Nelson,
Lisa Mlzock; Dave Pollan and Sue Rothblatt
escape the crowd in the entrance way of the
room.
Spirit - 109
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) T0m Joris
~ws Sharon Honig, Joy KkJn'gic and Bon·
nle Robbins the art of metal $CU1pting; Ml·
chcMI Schaffner works diligently on a creatiVe sculpture; Muriel Sucherman arranges
enlightening forums for Niles East students; A
guest artist assembles her exhibits at NUes
East Arts Week; Pearl Zaki expresses her
opinions on the guest artist's paintings; Instructor Tom, Jorls1 stands by while Lya. Levin
coostruets an Ofiglnol sculpture.
110-Spirit
�Forum p1oq1am p1e&ent&
Niie& 'a&t A1t& Week
The Forum programs combined a mixture of new features along
with some old favorites from previous years. A special event, Niles East
Arts Week featured different exhibitors and their displays each day of
the week. Two of the exhibitors included Tom Joris and his lesson on
metal sculpting and The Chicago Brass Quintet. Niles East's last pep
rally film was presented by ABC and viewed by many Interested
students.
Muriel Sucherman has been instrumental in organizing successful
Forum programs. Some of the diverse presentations included; The
Boston Flamenco Ballet, Nuclear Energy Programs, The Miiiikin University Faculty Concert, and The Law Enforcement and Career Opportunity days.
Spirit-111
�H-Club awa1d6 6chola16hlp;
Key·Cfub 6pon60f6 thl1d
annual volleyball tournament
The N-Club consisted of male athletes who have earned a major
N In sports. The club brought together an participants of different
sports to help support school spirit. The club raised money by working the concession stand at home basketbcU games with the funds
going to an an-conference dinner, for area lettermen clubs. At the
end of the year a coach's picnic was also held. The N-Club also
provided a scholarship for a senior athlete. The club raised the
money, whlle a committee was formed to decide on the recipient
of the scholarshlp.
Key Club Is a worldwide high-school organization, with over 3500
clubs and 90.000 members. and Is dedicated to community service.
The major projects the Niles East chapter accomplished Include
canning on Peanuts Day for their sponsoring Ktwanls club and volunteer work at Lambs Farm, a workshop for physically and emotionally
handicapped children. In addition the club sponsored the 3rd annual volleybcU tournament. with the money raised from It being contributed to a Christmas party for severely retarded children. Other
activities Included canning for the JuvenHe Dlabeties Foundation
and holding a Pancake Jamboree.
(O.OCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Enthusios11c
volleyball ~yer jumps for the bal; N-Club
officers include (BACK ROW.· LEFT TO RIGHT)
Hal Nagel. Kely Wais. Steve Bartelstein.
(FRONT ROW) Howard Wolovltch. Bii Stein,
Dan Sarasin; N-Club members include (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dan Bartfeld. Steve
Cooley. Kelly WaHs. Biii Johnson. Steve
McManamon. David Lorlg. Steve Bartelstein,
(MIDDLE ROW) Paul Kahan. Hal Nagel. Dan
Sarasin, Dan Patlak. Gregg Bolotln. Alcrl Seleman. Scott Relcin; (FRONT ROW) Bil Stein,
Howard Wolovltch, Mork Demar. Howard Fogel. Frank Mooridian. Chris Mamarl. Renato
Nepomuceno; Chm Mamartl sells popcorn
to John Gregorian at the concession stand;
Key Club officers i1ckJde Paula Miller. Chuck
Golay. Jon Schwartz: Key Club members' Include (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Mitchel
Sersen. Dove Gassel. Noah Ginsberg. Biii Keller. Steve Emch. Larry Perlman. Steve Meyers.
Jeff Dubin. Brad Cole. Chuck Gollay. (MIDDLE
ROW) Howard Korey. Scott Elesh. Julie Bartfeld. Mori1ee Sllipenko. Steve Llsco. Jack Craven. Stacy Trambes, Suzanne Decwlkiel. Linda Toback. Paula Miiier. Jon Schwartz.
(FRONT ROW) Sandy Berkowitz, Marina Maniatis. Mike Korey. Aviva Gold. Linda Sugarman, Diane Schwartz. Debbie Gassel, Wendy
Hopsid<er.
112-Sp irit
�Spirit-113
�114-Spirit
�~nthu6ia6m
bulld6
06 6tudent6 p1epa1e
f01 l-lomeeominq •7q
In order to make Homecoming 1979 a success, work
began in May of the 1978-1979 school year with the
annual Balloon Launch. Along with many clubs and organizations, the Homecoming committee worked to raise
money for the last Homecoming of Niles East. They sold
bumper stickers, balloons and buttons to insure enough
funds for the next year's event.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Tim Weigel
interviews King David Lorlg and Queen Car·
ol Rolllck at the Pep Assembly; working on
the Music and Theatre float are Karen Sawls·
lak and Linda Sohn; Jinx Rosenbrock sells
bumper stickers at the Balloon Launch; Prlncl·
pal Galen Hosler gives Queen Carol Rolllck
a congratulations kiss: Pam Schwartz prepares RHa Stewart for the pie toss: clowns
Cheryl Prendergast, Heidi Fishman, and
Yasmin AH lead the parade.
Spirit-115
�Live wlldkit
hiqhliqht6 pa1ade;
oc,hool 6pi1it
hiqhliqht6 qame
Spirit started rolling on October 7, 1979, with
the Homecoming pep rally on the football
field. To highlight the event, Sportscasters
Johnny Morris and Tim Wlegel spoke to the
crowd and Mayor Albert Smith reminisced on
past years at East. The enthusiasm was highest
during the school spirit contest with the class of
1980 winning the award. In 1964, the school
held a junior-senior tug-o'-war, in which the
seniors also triumphed. Also that year, a twilight pep rally was held with bonfires and fireworks presented by the Booster Club.
To end the afternoon, Carol Rolllck and Da·
vld Lorlg were announced as Homecoming
Queen and King, the last pair in a 22-year
tradition at East.
Float building began on Wednesday, October 3, with many clubs, class levels, and even
clerical staff members working on floats and
cars for the parade. "Even with last minute
raids to get tissue paper and the panic of
holding the float up, it was worth all the hard
work and effort," said Lori Blackman, member
of senior cabinet.
Early in the morning of October 6, the many
decorated cars and floats, antique cars, a
double-decker bus, and a live wildkit, assem-
~~~iu~~ ~~~~~6~~r J~~ki~a~~e.a~~u~dwfh~
area, clowns and enthusiastic students joined
the parade to show their school spirit. In previous Homecomings, the students joined together and held a snake dance through the
village. Both the parade and snake dance
aroused spirit and enthusiasm for the rest of
the Homecoming events.
This year, the first place float award went to
senior cabinet, second place to freshman
cabinet and third to the Music and Theatre
department float.
Later that day, the Trojans played their final
Homecoming game against the Evanston
wildkits. "It was a tough game," said Varsity
Head Coach Gerald Ferguson. Niles East's first
Homecoming game in 1938 was also against
the Wildkits, and in that game, they wqn, 19-0.
Some highlights of the game included a fumble recovery and touchdown by Art Zygman,
and a pass from Steve Cooley to Steve
Greenberg for another touchdown. Barry
Leb's 107 yards for the game and his touchdown also contributed to the team's effort.
Even though the trojans lost, it did not affect
the school spirit, which remained at a high level
for the entire weekend.
116-Spirit
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Wrestlette float remembers 40 ye ars a t Niles East ; alumni '79 return to show
school spirit; Barry Leb runds d own field with t he ball;
avoiding a wildkit tackle is larry Leb; Trojan school mascot Jose Garza leads the school spirit contest .
�Spirit-11 7
�Alumni partlc.ipate
In farewell
Momec.ominq danc.e
To finalize the week's long festivities, the annual Home;oming dance was held in the contest gym. All alumni
Here invited to rekindle old friendships and take a last
look at their alma mater.
The theme for the dance was "Memories. 1939-1979,"
saluting the 40 years of Niles East's existence. The evening was accented with music from Don Caron and his
orchestra. The small gym was decorated and used as a
hospitality room with ice cream from "Zips" and pastries
from "the House of Fine Chocolates" being served.
"Homecoming 79 was the last and the best Homecoming at Niles East," commented Homecoming chairman
Chris Redlin.
118-Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Homecoming court includes (BACK ROW. LEFT
TO RIGHT) Steve McManamon, Fablana
Zlmansky, Queen carol Rolllck, King Da·
vld Loring, Chits Redlln, Tom O'Malley,
(FRONT ROW) Dan lartfeld, leth Feld·
stein, Linda Liu, Tamara Lebovltz, Pete
Rollck; dancing at Homecoming are Terri
Leahy and Mike Henning; Tim O'Malley
and Chris Redln show enthusiasm after
announcement of Homecoming Court;
Chits Redlln and Queen carol Rolllck receive their roses; Mike Pechter, Mary·
anne Kostynluk, Mary Ha and Steve lyl·
van take a break from dancing.
Sp irit - 119
���ON
he tradition surrounding Niies East variety shows
began In 1940, when the GAA and a choral group
co-~nsored an elaborate Family Night. The curreni title was adopted in 1944 with the production
of "Reflections Revelries," a yearbook-sponsored
fundraising talent show. The show was changed
from a talent competition to a musical revue In
1964. This year's production, "The 40 Years of Niies
East." looked back upon various eras of the school's
existence and remembered moods and events of
the past through songs and dances. A cast of twenty-nine students performed in the auditorium on the
evenings of November 8, 9, and 10, 1979. Faculty
sponsors were Mr. Jerry Proffit, Mr. Tim WoHram,
and Mr. Frank Mayfield, who closely advised the
four student directors.
/
122-Expression
STRIKE
IJISt 2HJ
�0
S\R \
D\St 2\~l
(CLOCKWISE FROM l.J>PER LEFT) Hen Zlnman,
Chris hcmn; and Arthur Rosenson lament "Rainy
Days and Mondays;" IENlc VClltllato9, Jackie Wal,
Jeff lumner, and Dee Dee Vlay dance to "Fascinating Rhythm;" Donna LH, Jackie KW'fz, and Joy
Fullett are Daddy's lttle gi1s In "My Heat Belongs to
Daddy;" graduates celebrate In "It's Today," cast
members perform the finale. "After Today," Chris
Reclln solos In "Misty." Ira Pllchen, Allon Kleiman,
Donna L. ., Joy Fullett, Ira ltrongln, and Norman
Fox sing "Memories."
Expression-123
�Veflecti()ns r-evie-ws
n1usical er-as
-
The first student directed Reflections was presented in 1970; "The Five Definitions of Love."
with a cast of 150 students. This year the student
directors were juniors Tim Ortmann and Eleah
Horwitz. The music director was senior Ted Hiii,
and choreography was handled by senior Sue
Fisch. Crew chairpersons included Craig Weiss·
man, lighting; Lisa Geiser, sound; Steven Susllck,
construction; Kathy Barry, costumes; Julle
Stone, properties; Marc Small, pinrail; and Mir·
lam Bleadon, makeup.
-
124-Expression
�I
_J
I
II
•
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Debbie Liu, Dana Sobel,
Erek Yassllatos, Cindy
Schwartz and Norman Fox
dance to "Let the Sunshine In";
participating in Reflections are
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Joe
Greenspan. Richard Deustch.
Maureen Statland. Gail Alexan'der. Jeff West, Hugh Greenspan. Ma'rshall Fox. Craig Weissman. Ira Strongin. Janet Smason. Erek Vassilatos. Ellen Zinman. Arthur Rosenson. Dana Sobel, Steve Charous. Steve Suslick. Renee Olson. Steve Fishman. (FOURTH ROW) Marc
Small. Kathy Barry. Mimi Bleadon.
Jackie Woll. Norman Fox. Chris
Redlin, Erin Kern. Joy Fullett. Alison Kleiman. Jeff Sumner. Debbie Liu. Ira Pilchen. Liz Cooper.
Ilene France, Laura Nisbett.
(THIRD ROW) Shelia Zuckerman.
Dawn Winandy, Mary Pappas.
Gena Schoen. Jackie Kurtz, Dee
Dee Vlay. Joyce Gothelf. Mindy
Levin, Linda Sugarman. Cindy
Schwartz. Wendy Heiman. Helaine Silver. Michael Korey, Scott
Tauber. (SECOND ROW) Lisa
Geiser. Zareen Sirajullah. Ellen
Brazen. Cathy Weber. Donna
Lee. Mike Schaffner. Tom Stukes. Faith Reitman. Lee Kantz,
Sharon Jacobson. Therese Levan. Jana Bass. (FRONT ROW)
Ivan Santacruz. Cliff Zelinsky,
Danny Wax. Dave Papadopoulos. Steve Bain. Ken Goodman.
Roger Yusen. Robert Harles. Paul
Levan. Chris Soehn. David Levit ;
Steve Charous tells his girlfriend
" You'd Be So Nice To Come
Home To." Alfson Kielman and
Erek Vassilatos in " True Love"
duet. Linda Sugarman, Erin
Kern, and Helaine Sliver sing
" Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy,"
Cast members perform " Gold
and Blue" a s the opening number; this year's student directors
were Sue Fisch, Ted Hiii, Eleah
Horwitz, and Tim Ortmann.
-
Expression-125
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ira Strongln
and Mindy Levin discuss their life together in
"We've Only Just Begun"; Ertn Kern and Nor·
man Fox go through a USO show "Side by Side";
Jeff Sumner and Jackie Woll dance to "For All
We Know"; Jeff Sumner attempts to get to
126-Expression
know Cindy Schwartz better in "Hey There";
Cast members reflect upon Niles East "Memories"; Linda Sugarman solos in "For All We
Know"; Performers dance to "Broadway
Rhythm"; Cole Porter tunes are sung at the Follies.
�This year's Reflections includ~d reme
of the early years of the school.
A.U.S.O. show represented the war years
with the Andrews Sisters and "Boogie
Woogie Bugle Boy." A Niles East prom.
and the big band era. was shown in
"Moonlight Serenade" and "Misty", and
a class trip was taken on the "Chatanooga Choo-Choo." In the second act,
the sixties were highlighted with a tribute
to the Beatles. and a psychadelic drug
counter-culture number "Let the Sunshine In." Disco and the seventies were
portrayed in "Copacabana," and the
show closed with "Memories" and "After
Today." Niies East's old school hymn,
"Gold and Blue," and the current school
song. "Nilehi," were also performed. Two
giant projection screens occupied one
side of the stage to produce a visual
multi-media effect. The combined efforts
of cast. crew. band. and directors served
to make this final Reflections a memorable experience.
brance~
�Tecnts and The$pi(JnS ore organizations mode up of
students active in the Niles East ~tre cfeQ(Jtment.
To b$COme a Tecnis member, o student must work. for
20 hoUrs on .o tectmlcOI crew. To become a Thespian
troupe member. which Is on intemotlonOI society for
high school tf;leotre, a person must porttcfpate 100
hours on productions. Th& Thesplor\s sponsored a
dance marathon on April 27 and 28. 1979. The dQncers raised
m<:>neY .to flnor)Ce the travel$ of "Breaking
Out" to New York.
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mindy Levin and
Norman Fox step out at the Dance Marathon; Jeff
West and Mike Schaffner work in pinrail; Erin Kem
enjoys the Dance Marathon; MaurMn Statland
sews costumes: Members of Thespians are (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Karen Sawislak. Arlene Weicensang. Jeff Sumner, Dan Finn. Ted Hill, Mr. Jerry
Proffit. (THIRD ROW) Linda Sohn, Gena Schoen. Mark
Peurye, Steve Suslick, Norman Fox, Marc Small, Helaine Silver, (SECOND ROW) Scott Tauber. Jackie
Woll, Lisa Geiser, Arthur Rosenson. Tim Ortmann,
Eleah Horwitz, Erin Kern. (FRONT ROW) Ira Pilchen, Hal
Meltzer, Kathy Barry. Donna Lee, Mindy Levin, Linda
Sugarman, Rhonda Malina; Richard Deustch aims a
spotlight; Members of Tecnis are (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Karen Sawislak, Linda Sohn, Gena
Schoen, (THIRD ROW) Mark Peurye. Jeff West. Steve
Suslick, Marc Small, Craig Weissman, (SECOND
ROW) Faith Reitman, Ira Pilchen, Kathy Kilian. Hugh
Greenspan. (FRONT ROW) Julie Stone, Kathy Barry.
Lisa Geiser. Debbie Signor, Mike Schaffner, Tom Stukas. (NOT PICTURED) Rhonda Malina. Norman Fox.
~
Expression-129.
�p()rtr-ays
unlikely ~l()Ve affair@~ees.aw~
· The spring musical. "Seesaw" was performed
In the East Auditorium on the evenings of March
30, 31, and April 1. The story rewolved around the
rather unflkely love affair of a conservative Midwestern lawyer, Jerry Ryan (Biii Elllott), and an
offbeat actress/dancer, Gittel Mosca (Elalne
Cohn). The development of their relationship
was furthered through excellent songs and
dances. The couple traveled to many locations
in New York. and the show was highlighted by
various sets and full cast production numbers. Mr.
Jerry Proffit, the director. commented, "I think
visually the show was quite exciting." Opening
night audiences didn't experience much of that
excitement due to a failure of stage power. but
repairs were completed, and the final two performances of "Seesaw" me9sured up to the high
standards of Niles East Theatre.
ro
-·•
,..
~
130 -
Expression
•
�..
' -
-
..
.·
J,
:;
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) David
(Jeff Sumner) tells everyone "Its not
where you start. It's where you finish";
street theatre celebration In "SpangHsh"; Jerry Ryan and David discuss
"Salt"; Jerry sings "You're a Lovable Lu-
natic" to Gittel Mosca; Gittel and Jerry
dine out: Gittel welcomes Jerry to "Holiday Inn"; Jerry, Glttel and David reflect
on childhood memories while picnicing in
Jerry's apartment.
Expression -
131
�- l\~;
~\\~\~;l,~.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) The female cost members
of "Breaking Out'' lament abo_
ut
the "32 AA Blues": Joe Sochocki
and Marla Greenspan in a
scene from a "Theatre Piece";
Mindy Levin and Hal Meltzer in
a "Theatre Piece" excerpt from
"Hello. Dolly"; Mrs. Adler (Mindy
Levin) scolds her son. Matt (Jeff
132 -
Expression
Sumner) in "Breaking Out"; The
cost of "Breaking Out". Linda
Sugarman, Norman Fox, Jami
Lieder, Jeff Sumner, Julie
Geiser, Iffy Horwitz, Tim Orf·
mann, Marla Greenspan, Scott
Tauber, and Mindy Levin perform the closing number; Erin
Kern as Dolly in a "Theatre
Piece."
�-~
"Breaking Out" represented a new
and exciting concept in Niles East theatre. A cast of 10 students. under the
guidance of Jerry Proffit. created the entire show. writing dialogue and original
music and choreographing dance numbers. "Breaking Out" concerned some of
the trials of Junior High life. and basically
centered on the adventures of Matt Adler (Jeff Sumner). His encounters with fellow students. a parent. and a sadistic
gym teacher were occasionally very unpleasant; but in the end, Matt decides
that he shouldn't be anyone but himself.
The cast toured area Junior Highs and
also gave performances at Wisdom
Bridge Theatre in Chicago. Over the summer, they travelled to New York as participants in the American Theatre Association Convention. Stated one cast member: "It was hard work, but rewarding
and a lot of fun."
"Theatre Pieces" was presented in the
Student Lounge and consisted of short
scenes excerpted from plays and musicals. Performers had the opportunity to
work in more intimate surroundings with
the smaller stage. and to present it during
the school day as part of a Forum program.
�This year's winter play, The Matchmaker, dealt with the
events surrounding the decision of Horace Vandergelder
(Arthur Roseson), a crusty, disagreeable, but wealthy
merchant to re-marry. In order to find a woman
suitable for his purposes. he employed the services of a
matchmaker. Mrs. Dolly Levi ('leah Horwitz). Dolly has
her own designs upon Vandergelder, and her schemes
involving the merchant, his two oppressed clerks, plus a
New York millener, Irene Molloy (Mindy Levin), eventually
result In satisfaction for all involved parties through highly
comedic methods. The Matchmakerconveyed a specific moral; adventure is an integral part of everyone's life
and no one should be content to sit and watch the
world; rather they should be active participants. This play
was the final non-musical presentation in a Niles East
tradition of dramatics begun in 1939, with the production
of Growing Pains, a three~act comedy, by the senior
class.
134-Expression
�r
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Cornelius Hackle (Tim Ort·
mann) disguises himself; Dolly
Levi (Eleah Horwitz) expounds
upon the many virtues of money; Ambrose Kemper (Steve
Charous) courts Ermengarde
(Helen Molhak); Cornelius and
Irene Molloy (Mindy Levin) listen
in on a conversation; Horace
Vandergelder proposes to Dolly;
The entire cast reveles in a happy ending.
Expression-135
�pr-()duces
lastina chr-()nicle
()f ~iles ~ast events
~ear-b()()k.
The yearbook staff was led by Editor-in-ChiefTed
Hiii, in his second year of overseeing the activity, and
eight experienced section editors. Two of these editors, Gena Schoen and Gayle Portnoy, attended a
journalism workshop over the summer at the University
of Wisconsin at Whitewater in order to further their skills
at yearbook methods. Most of the staff members.
were new and inexperienced, but hard work serve'd
to overcome this disadvantage. Mr. Dennis Gra·
bowlkl served his second consective year as advisor.
Stated Editor-in.;.Chief Ted Hiii, "We lost much valuable educating time due to our late start, but overall, I
feel we produced a visually exciting book."
l
..,,,,.,
-
-
.
---------.~ ,,..
~
•
136-Expression
�-----I
_J
-
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Andi Wexler (Seniors Editor) designs a lay-out; The Yearbook Stoff includes (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Tracy Roberts. Undo Sohn. Gayle Portnoy. Geno Schoen, Ted Hill. (THIRD ROW) Andi Wexler. Renee
Friedman. Down Schroeder. Arlene Weicensong, Koren
Sowislok. Jinx Rosenbrock. Mr. Dennis Grabowski, (SECOND
ROW) Porn Schwartz. Marci Mondell, Lori Blockmon. Ellen Brazen. Jamie Thunholm. (FRONT ROW) SheHo Zuckerman. Porn
Harbach. Shari Miller: Linda Sohn instructs her staff member.
Pam Herbach; Yearbook editors ore (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Ted Hiii (Editor-in-Chief), Gayle Portnoy (Individuals
Editor). Gena Schoen (Action Editor). Arlene Welcensang
(Art Editor). (FRONT ROW) Lori Blackman (Spirit Editor). Karen
Sawlslak (Expression Editor), Sharl Miiter; Linda Sohn (Ideas
Editor); Gena Schoen reviews copy: Dawn Schroeder and
Mindy Levin debate the merit of photographs; Karen Sawls·
lak and Mindy Levin confer with Ted Hiii about a layout.
-
Expression-137
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Golden Galleon staff members include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Kathy Jean,
Kathy Matz, David Bart, Jay Piich,
Jan Blok; David Bart reviews past
Golden Galleons; Mrs. Panos distributes Nilehilites; The Nilehilite staff
includes: (BACK. ROW, LEFT TO
·138-Expression
-
RIGHT) Dan Finn, Kathy Barry, Wanda Mech, Jeff Silver, David Eingorn,
Erich Massat, Brad Dorfman, (FRONT
ROW) Linda Burstyn, Pee Dee Vlay,
Leslie Doi, Lee Kdntz, Barbara Reich,
Wanda Mech reads the finished
product; Jeff Sliver and Erich Mas·
set look over pictures.
�"This year's staff was rich in writing talent. Our·
editors had the experience they lacked last year,"
said Mrs. Angelene Panos, sponsor of the Nilehillte.
The paper's goal was to win an All-American rating
from the National Scholastic Press Association. The
Nilehilite has been part of the school's tradition since
it's beginning. It has performed such services as
sending the Nilehilite to enlisted men overseas during World War II. In 1948, the journalists of the Nilehilite wrote about school activities in five weekly
newspapers. This year, the members worked hard
collecting information and writing stories in order to
meet their deadlines.
Golden Galleon. was a literary magazines consisting of poetry, short shories, drawings and photographs.
Under the supervison of Mrs. Jeanne Derlchs, the
club worked on a nostalgic theme for the magazine.
Expression-139
�Quill and Scroll Is a national honor society for outstanding 1
contributors to high school-level jpurnallsm. To become a
member, a student must be nominated by the ~ponsor of their
. journalistic organization as a substantial contributor to that
I publication. Both the Nilehilite and Yearp9ok had staff members who have earned membership in this organization.
P. A. announcers lost some opportunities to speak out this ~
year as homeroom announcements •were limited to twice a
.
week. According to building manager Rita Stewart, the move
was made in order to allow deans, counselors, and administrators to ' have time to speak with students during homeroom
about the Imminent closing and transfer to another Building.
Use of the bulletin was achieved on a more regular basis as a
results of announcements being limited to Monday and Friday.
Ms. Stewart stated, "I don't feel communicat.ions to students
and staff were negatively affected at all by this modification."
I
I
I
140-Expression
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ka·
ren Sawlslak and Ted Hiii announce
during homroom; P. A. announcers included (LEFT TO RIGHT) Karen Sawislak, Arthur Rosenson, Karyn Wilner,
Ted Hilt Linda Becker. Tim Ortmann,
Helaine Silver; Linda Sohn checks
yearbook pictures; David Elngorn
and Leslle Doi distribute Nilehilites;
Karyn Wiiner reads announcements
while Tim Ortmann looks on; Quill and
Scroll members include (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) David Elngarn, Ted Hill,
Linda Sohn, Gena Schoen, (FRONT
ROW) Gayle Portnoy, Lori Blackman.
Karen Sawislak, Leslie Doi.
�Mar-china 13and_
·pr-()Vide§
§pectacularenter-tain1nent
-
In 1939. "Troubadours and Troupers," of the first Niles East Trojan
Marching Band began participating
school athletic events in order to
stimulate spirit and provide entertainment. This year's marching band
was directed by Mr. Timothy Wol·
fram and led by Drum Major Ted Hiii,
in his second year of conducting. An
outstanding number performed by
the band was "Espana," to which
they executed several intricate
manuevers. The band encountered
some disadvantages due to a late
start. many inexperienced members, and declining enrollment. Nevertheless, the band overcame
these adversities and was a success.
j.
.
'
{
i
.
142-Expression
.
�The members (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) of the Trojan Marching
Bond ore: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Jona Boss. Eric Reiner. Steve Boin.
Rob Harles. Marshall Fox, Barry Zobo. Rick Simmons. Poul Levon. Ron
Lund, Joan Kinwold. (FIFTH ROW) Ronna Constance, Melonie Nisbet.
Chris Konior, Louro Nisbit. Horry Price. Cliff Zelinsky. Judy Jacobson. Cory
Jacobs, Bili Teic[lert. JC?e Greenspan, Sandy Weicensong. (FOURTH
ROW) Ted Hill. Vicki Lee. Steve Kolber. Barry Burdeen. Chris Soehn.
Steve Fishman. Roger Yusen. Helaine Silver. Jim Hankin. Sharon Jacobson. Chris Stroesser. Leroy Meyers. Sue Lambrakis. Lee Kantz. (THIRD
ROW) Henry O'Young. Jim Hankin. Ivon Santacruz. Chuck Blanke. David
Levit. Mark Robbins. Stuart Stein. Eon Katz. Keith Gross. Cathy Weber.
Mr. Tim Wolfram. (SECOND ROW) Faith Reitman. Kevin Hoppenrath.
Debbie Goldwater. Rhonda Matina. Aviva Gold. Renee Olson. Jenny
Stahlberg. Bonnie Wax. Hope Drucker. Wendy Mortin. Barbara Shedroff.
Lynn Parker. Sharon Kuehn. Therese Levon. Mork Andrey. George Bellos. (FRONT ROW) Elaine Apollo. Linda Toback. Jenny Alpiner. Karen
Konior. Sue Dickman, Liz Cooper. Julie Stahlberg, Beth Schmidt, Mary
Chamerlik, Eliza Forcade, Ilene France; Drum Major Ted Hiii ieads the
band in the Homecoming Parade; Brass section members perform;
Chris Konlor, Harry Price, and Eric Reiner march during a practice;
·
entire band excites audience; Percussion section manuevers.
Expression-143
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dave Papado·
paulos follows the conductor; Members of the
Concert Orchestra ore (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) David Levit, Chuck Blanke, Stuart Stein.
Mork Robbins. Horry Price. Cory Jacobs, Chris
Konior. Ted Hill, Roger Yusen, Steve Fishman,
Sharon Jacobsen, Ron Lund, Rick Simmons, Barry
.Zabo, Tom Russo, Stefan Adam. Dave Papadopoulos. (FRONT ROW) Laurie Holst. Steve Chwalisz. Joe Greenspan, Kathy Motz. Kathy Kiiian.
Fernando Caumeres, Alex Paul. Karen Konior,
Ilene France, Helaine Silver, Therese Levan, 'Jim
. Hankin. Ted Field, Lynn Briedenboch, Linda Sohn;
Members of the Concert Band are (BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT) David Levit. Bonnie Wax, Chuck
Blanke. Ivan Santacruz, Mark Robbins, Barry Burdeen. Lee Kantz. Leroy Meyers. Chris Soehn.
Sharon Jacobsen. Steve Fishman, Roger Yusen,
Ron Lund, Rick Simmons, Barry Zobo, Mr. Tim Wolfram, Mark Andre, Jenny Stahlberg, Rhonda MaUna. (SECOND ROW) Jackie Woll, Eliza Forcade.
Liz Cooper, Julie Stahlberg, Kathy Weber, Chris
Konior, Ted Hill, Chris Soehn. Loura Nisbet, Cliff
Zelinsky, Harry Price. Joe Greenspan, Sharon
Keuhn. Kevin Hoppenrath, Lynn Porker. Jana
Bass, (FRONT ROW) Koren Konior, Ilene France.
Sue Dickman, Mary Chamerlik, Helaine Silver, Jim
Hankin, Faith Reitman, Aviva Gold, Therese Levan; Helaine Sliver practices in class; Roger Yu·
sen hits a high note; Kathy Klllan consults her
music; Therese Levan and Aviva Gold warm up
before class.
144-Expression
--
�This year's Concert Band and Orchestra
were the last mqj?r musical ensembles to play
under the auspices of Niles East, ending an
outstanding musical tradition. The first orchestra at the school received a boost toward a
successful program In 1938 when the music
department moved from lnadequete faclllties
at the Uncoln School to spacious new area at
Niles East. AU successive groups hove attempted to further strengthen the music program.
This year, the Concert Bond was comprised of
selected musicians from the music deportment and wps led by Mr. nm Wolfram. Outstanding activities included the March 8, 19.80
band concert and on April luncheon concert
at the Daley Center.
The Concert Orchestra maintained its usual
schedule of concerts and devoted much time
in preparation for performing, the score to the
Spring Musical. The Concert Orchestra was directed by Mr. Robert .Andenen.
Expression-145
�f
The Intermediate Band trained beginning or Inexperienced musicians for the more advanced Concert Band.
Dr. Charles Groellng, the band director. felt that enrollment in the program was encouraging, and any reductions in band size was only indicative of the declining
enrollment, not a lessening of enthusiasm toward the
band program. The band's major event was their performance in the March 8 Niles East farewell concert as part
of an all-district Intermediate Baf')d with 90 to 100 players.
Niles East student by audition, continued to uphold their
high standards of playing. The band, which was sponsored by Mr. Tim Wolfram and rehearsed every Tuesday
evening, traveled to Millikin University in downstate llUnois
on February 16 to participate In a jazz festival. They
scored a first division roting and placed third In their
division.
L
146-Expression
�l\\\\
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Manha! Fox
struggles with a new sound on the tuba: Members
of the Intermediate Band are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Eric Reiner, Dr. Charles Groeling. Eon Katz,
Henry O'Young, Keith Gross. Barry Chavln, Paul Levan. Rob Harles, Chris Stroesser, Marshal Fox. Steve
Kolber, Beth Diamond, Rob Sweet, Todd Spinner.
Mike Lee, (FRONT ROW) Judy Jacobsen, Chris Teichert, Wendy Martin, Elaine Apollo. Sue Lambrakis.
Linda Toback, Vicky Lee, Beth Schmidt. Jenny Alplner, George Belos, Debbie Goldwater, Ronna
Constance. Barb Shedroff, Sandi Welcensang. Joan
Kinwald, Anita Arrigo: Mr. Wolfram directs the Jazz
Band: Joan Klndwald and Anita Arrigo play in
class, Jazz Band Members are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Rob Harles, Paul Levan. Ron Lund, Rick Simmons, Steve Bain, (SECOND ROW) David Levit, Ivan
Santacruz. Dan Wax, Ken Goodman, Dave Papadopolous, Roger Yusen, Steve Fishman, Chris Soehn.
Leroy Meyers, Barry Burdeen, Mr. Wolfram, (FRONT
ROW) Joe Greenspan. Cliff Zelinsky. Laura Nisbet.
Cory Jacobs, Harry Price: Ron Lund plays jazz.
Expression-147
�-
C:h()l'"U§ §tl'"iVe§ f()I'"
qualitY de~Pite
declinina enr-()llrnent
Choir groups have been a part ot:Niles East since
the high school's beginning, and have always been
known for their quality and selectivity throughol.lt
J the distrk:;t. The choirs had huge participation, with
' an average choir consisting of (:!bout eighty students, compared to today's averag~ of "aJi?proxtmqtely twenty students per chOir. Although particiFi>Otion was limited these past few years, the, spirit
and quality continued. Some of the choir events this
year included'the Winter Festival, a senior c~tizen's
performonce at the American Legion Hall -and the
Rotary Club luncheon at Oub El Blanc9.
•
148-Expression
�?::
~
. Kleiman sings her part
• Brenda Wllhelmson.
cher, Ruth Pout Heidi
other around the piano
.ds over his part; (BACK
, Seth Erlebacher, Scott
ran Alperstein. (FRONT
Iman, Mindy Levin, Sue
pose for the photograROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
rs. Tim Ortmann. Kl Doe
Wilhelmson. Sun-Hae
y Schwartz. ARssa Frled'~
{~j~, tt Greenberg. (SECOND
'""'" • Nora McCormack. Fran
• Desiree James. Barbara
W) Linda Siegal. Frances
an Fox, Jon Schwartz,
toss.
Expression-149
���i
i
I
~
t
Members of the Freshman Cabinet
include (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT)
Julie Stahlberg, Jenny Stahlberg, Suzanne Decwikiel, (FIFTH ROW) Lisa
Becker. Wendy Schreiber. Michelle
Mendelsohn, (FOURTH. ROW) Wendy
Martin, Sheryl Levin, (THIRD ROW) Kari
Cohen, Debbi Rubenstein, Pamela Nis-
152-lndividuals
son, Lisa Freed, Jacqueline Bakshy, Linda Toback, (SECOND ROW) Sandi
Berkowitz, Aviva Gold, Ann Naumes,
Yvonne Arvanitis, Mary Beth Noesen.
Margaret Purcell, (FRONT ROW) Debra
Byron; Stacy Blitt, Laura Mozin, Karla
Forest. Marie Mamaril, Lisa Schmett er.
�Annie Abraham. Jim Adam. Jay Adler. Jennifer Alpiner. Kurt Anderson, Mark Andrey,
Yvonne Arvantis, Flodora Badalian.
Jennifer Baer, Steven Bain, Kimberly Baker,
Jacqueline Bakshy, Nancy Barraza, John
Barry, Gregory Bart, Elisa Becker, Robert
Beckley.
t
George Belles, Rita Berg, Sandi Berkowitz,
Marina Bexes, Marc Bialik, Cory Binstock, Myron Bird.
Marcie Bishaf, Stacy Blitt, Lila Blok, Barbara
Boigk, Debbie Bronswick, Steve Brooks, Kevin
·
Brown.
Tim Brown, Barry Burdeen, Thomas Burke,
Debra Bryon, Renee Careb, James Carnow,
Fernonda Caullieres.
David Cedeno, Julie Chaet, Mary Chamer- .
lik, Anita Charous, Barry Chavln, Mee Choi.
Yong Choi, Julie Ciskoskl, Kari Cohen, Michele Cohen, Pamela Costas, William Coyne,
Suzanne Decwikiel. Christopher Delgado.
Richard Deutsch, Beth Diamond, Steve Diamond, Dory Dickman, Geoffrey Dickstein, Eddie Dino, Steven Doi, Bradley Dorfman.
Richard Doroba, Betty Drakoulls, Allee Epstein, Richard Erens, Seth Erlebacher, Mauricio
Estrada, Elizabeth Ferguson, Steven Finkelstein.
lndividuals-153
�Marci Firfer, Carolina Flores. Lawrence Fogel. Eliza Forcade. Koria Forest. Richard Frankel, Lisa Freed. Judy Freemon.
--- , (j
,,
"<,7
~
,
\ \.''::ff
David Fritzsholl. Robert Frolich, Sandro Fryer.
Albert Goo, Alon Gortenberg. Michael Gentile, David Gershbein, Michael Gillespie.
Marci Gintzler. Jone Glickman. Rich
Glueckert, Aviva Gold. Debro Goldenberg.
Anthony Goldish. Steven Goldstein.
Deborah Goldwater. Joel Gothelf.
Bonnie Gotlib, Alex Govis.
Poul Greenspan. Kim Gross.
Martha Ho, Michelle Haddon.
Dennis Hagerty, Robert Harles. i~ichord
Haynes. Gory Hazen. Joan Heidkamp. Wendy
Heiman. Patrick Hernandez.
Don Hester, Eric Hinchman. Annette Hirsch.
Sari Hoffman, Lauralee Holst, David Horeff,
Kong Hou.
154-lndividuols
. ~
�Jorge Hurtado, Mira ISl<<:J.!"'9er.
Judith Jacobson, Desiree James.
Diane Johnson, Thomas Judd.
Munhi Jung, Maria Kacak.
Tina Kalabogias, Susan Kang, Daniel Karras,
James Kasper, Eon Katz, Hye Kim, Kidae Kim,
Christopher King.
Janice Kinnaman, Ayumi Kodama, Megumt
Kodama, Steve Kolber, Christine Konior, Michael Korey, Maryanne Krissman, Marcia
Kronowitz.
Gary Kulwin, Khin Kung, Maria Kuriakose, Jacyln Kurtz, Dolly Lal, Abby Lando, Steven Laser, April Lasky.
Robert Laufer, Edward Leb, Edwin Lee,
June Lee, Michael Lee, Nancy Lee, Vickie
·
Lee, Paul LeFevre.
Michael Lerman, Michael Lesser, Sheryl Levin, Bruce Lichterman, Karen Lipka, Bradley
Lipsky, Michael Lisberg, Lauren Locker.
lndividuals-155
�Phyllis Lubel. Mary Luk, Kenneth Malina,
Cary Maltz. Marie Mamaril, Michael Mandell,
Tammy Margalit. Wendy Martin.
Viviana Marzouk. Chris Mavrakakos, Janice
Maxwell. Thomas McCarthy, Henry Meinke.
Michelle Mendelsohn. Leroy Meyers. Young
Mhoon.
David Michaels. Vlsnijica Miklaj. Barbara
Miller, Marci Miller. John Minikowskl. Ann Miscinskl. Sheree Modloff.
Johanne Monaco. Elvin Montanez. Jonathan Moradjadeh. Doris Moy. Laura Mozin,
Ann Naumes, Diane Navas.
Laura Nisbet. Pamela Nisson. Mary Noesen,
Katherine O'Brien, Michael Odom. Yun Oh,
Maureen O'Keefe.
Nancy Olsen. James O'Malley. Joseph
Opie, Suzanne Oto, Craig Panos. Gregory
Panzella, George Pappas.
156-lndividuals
f.•~
~·
_
�Lynn Parker, Rick Paszko, Nirmesh Patel.
Anita Patterson. Alexander Paul. Scott Paul.
Susan Pachter. Gail Perlman.
Perry Phillips, Harry Price. Marc Price, Margaret Purcell, Andrew Purvin, Sharona Radich,
Bobby Ramdass. Andrea Rayman.
Eric Reiner. Gregory Rifareal, Wendy Riskin, .
t;.ioran Robey, Anthony Rodgers. Frances Rosen, Carla Rosenblum, Debbi Rubenstein.
Thomas Russo, George Salinas. Scot Salzman, Beth Satyr, Anup Saxena, Robert
Saxner. Michael Schintgen. Lisa Schmetter.
Beth Schmidt, Peter Schnaitmann. Wendy
Schreiber.
Adam Schreiter. Lisa Sesterhenn. Dhiren Shah.
Bill Shayman, Barbara Shedroff. Karen Shevel.
Ilene Silver. Jeff Silver. David Sklar.
Scott Sladek, Woo Jin So, Melissa Sockel
lndividuals- 157
�Sharon Solar. Antonia Spiliopoulos, Jenny
Stahlberg, Julie Stahlberg, Stuart Stein, Larry
Stern, Julie Stone. Steven Stone .
,,
.
'
Stuart Sullivan, Jeff Sutker, David Sward,
Kevin Swerdlow, William Teichert, Paula
Teichner, Judy Teng, Linda Toback . Harley
Tom, Jeanie Tosch.
Conny Totzke, Scott Tulloch.
Kathleen Turner. Lawrence Ulbert.
David Ulloa, Teri Ungar, Cheryl Urow, Gina
Valenti, Lisa Vasquez, Kenneth Vlay, Jeffrey
. Warman, David Waskin,
Bonnie Wax, Martin Waxman, Sandra Welcensang, Jacquelyn Welncord, Dennis
Weiner, Elizabeth Weinstein, Jeffrey West,
John White.
Heide Wiesenfelder, Mark Winston, Sherry
Winston, Samantha Wohlers, Robert Wolf,
Siegfried Wuensch, Michael Yedlin, Myojung
Yi.
Maria Yip, Carolyne Yonan, Joyce Yoo,
Barry Zabo, Gordana Zagorscak, Michael
Zaslowsky, Cliff 2:elinsky, Steven Zimansky.
158-lndlvlduals
.,
~
J~
...
-4
�Members of the Sophomore Cabinet
ore (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Marcia Klein, Rozanne Colucci, (FIFTH
ROW) Randi Goodfriend, Judy Levin,
(FOURTH ROW) Sandy Ramone, Sibil
Mirlconyoo, (JHIRD ROW) Hyun Hoo
Kim, Donna Lee, Judy tloKor. Lynne
Brownstein, SECOND ROW) Nancy Moi,
Heidi Fishman, Yasmin Ali, Joanna Drakoulis, (FRONT ROW)-Jung Kho, Marcia
Liu, Ilene Flgman.
lndivlduals-159
�Stefan Adam, Amy Adler, Daniel Agemura,
Genevieve Aitken, Joanne Albrecht, Gail
Ale,xander, Patricia Alexander, Thomas Alexander.
Yasmin AIL Sharyl Amodeo, Lawrence April,
Mark Arbus, Alexandra Ardila, Sherri Bain,
Kathleen Barry, Raymond Barry, Ira Barsky.
Ilene Bass, Jana Bass, Lidia Belu.
Sheri Bentkover, Bill Berdenis, Bethann
Berger.
Wendy Berndt, Michael Bernstein, Adam
Bezark.
Julia Bienias, Lucio Blanco, Miriam Bleadon.
John Blix, Michael Bogdan.
Judith Bokor, Todd Borkenhagen, Debbie
Bowler, Marc Brabec, Steve Bramati, Bobby
Brandes, Peter Braun, Randy Braverman.
Ellen Brazen, Henry Breidenbach, Mitchell
Brody, Linn Brownstein, Michelle Caccamo,
Brian Cadena..Joseph Cano, Sue Careb.
160-lndividuals
�~I!
David Carlson, Pamela ·Carlson, Michael
Castillo.
Steven Charo, Eric Chastain, Diana Chin.
Tim Christopoulos. Tom Ciskoski, Lisa Cohan.
4 ' ·. '
\i
Jodie Cohen. Richard Cohen, Rozanna Co-.
lucci.
)
0
Joan Conrad, Elizabeth Cooper, Patricia
Coyne.
Julie Cristante. Susan Dorch, Kirtida Dave,
Tim.Dawson, Susan DeFratus, Janette Dena,
Sandra Denberg, Jay Denenberg.
Richard Dessent, Michele Dodd, Paul Doroba, Joanna Drakoulis, Roy Duerig, Edward
Dushrnan. Miles Ellenby.
Mark Ellison, Juli EsmaeL Douglas Faller.
Steve Fanady, Ross Feldstein, Steven Ferdman, Ilene Figman. Dani Firfer.
Randy Firfer. Heidi Fishman, Kevin Flannery,
Ilene France, Brian Franklin, Mark Frankson,
Alissa Friedman, Ruth Friedman.
lndividuals-161
�Lisa Fullett, Debra Gassel. Howard Gerber.
Lisa Gilley, Rhonda Gold, Frank Goldberg.
Arie Goldenstein. Steven . Goldish, Earl
Goldman.
Randi Goodfriend, Steven Goodman, Anthony Gorham.
\ I
'
Matthew Goss, llissa Greenberg, Keith
Gross.
Michael Gruzinsky, Monica Hagg, David
Hasmonek.
Vicki Heller. Patricia Hernandez, Connie
Hertel. Kevin Herwald, Daniel Hoffman, James
Hontos, Linda Hoppe, Steven Horak.
Khee Hou, Kathleen Huepfl. Rockwell Hunt,
Michael Isaacs. Cary Jacobs. Brock Jean, Michael Jensen, Cheryl Johnson.
Albert Jones, Rahul Joshi, Munchul Jung,
Chuck Kacin, Kevin Kagan, Pete Kalagis. Steven Kamajian. Richard Kane.
162-lndividuals
t
t
�Sinsuk Kang, Emmanuel Karamanolis, Fern
Katz, Allan Keller, Michaer Kenig, Erin Kern,
Jung Kho. Kathleen Kilian, Michael Kilian.
,
'.
,
I..
Hyun Kim, Toe Kim, Joan Kindwald, Diane
King, Linda Kinnaman, Marcia Klien, Philip Klier.
~
Jill Knish.
Hee Ko.
Michael Kogan.
t
Gerald Kokron, Stella Konstantellos, Caroline Kotsiopoulos, Antonia ·Koutsulis, Scott
Krause, Steven Krnich.
Monika Kroeger, Aye Kung, Scott Kushner,
Sue Lambrakis, Therese Lankford, Odilia Lara,
Joanne Latala, Terri Leahy.
Donna Lee, Joseph Lee, Jeff Leab, Lisa Leipold, Benjamin Leshem, Paul Levan, Judith
Levin, Donald Lewandowski.
,..
.,,,
I~
.,,,
'.
Chuck Lipka, Salvatore Lobue, Jack Locker, Robert Losoff, Marsha Lu, Nancy Lux,
Grace Madrid, Scott Mafin .
\
lndividuals-163
�Steve Malitz. Cris Mamaril. Marina Maniatis.
Paul Mankoff. Naomi Mann. Daniel Mansfield,
Albert Mark. Faith Martinez.
Erich Massat. James Mcintosh. Frank
Mclaughlin. Wanda Mech. Suzanne Meister.
Hal Meltzer. Marc Mendelsohn.
Kevin Mendelson. Judith Mendoza. HyunJoo Mhoon. Tony Milecki, Peter Minetos. Sibil
Miricanyan. Alice Misconski.
George Mitrou.
Murray Mizook.
Scott Morrison.
Helen Moshak.
Jennifer Moshak.
Nancy Moy, Wayne Mueller, Sandra Nehrling. Martin Neuman. Elissa Newman. Robert
Odom, Kathy O'Keefe. Reed Oliff.
164-lndividuals
,- I
�I
John O'Reilly, Barbara Orlove, Henry
O'Young, David Papadopoulos, Mary Pappas, Christy Pasquith, Paru Patel, Richard·
Pena.
David Penner, Kevin Perez, David Perry, Brian Petroski, Marc Peurye, Ira Pilchen, Ronald
Polz, Susan Portmann.
Howard Post, Liza PotocK1, Stephen Potts,
Cheryl Prendergast, Roy Rankenberg, David
Rappaport, Beth Raskin, Cindy Reicin.
Sandra Remon, Beth Rezwin, Brian Robbins,
Tracy Roberts, Alan Rubenstein, Michael Rubenstein, Lauri Sacks, Jeff Salenger, Ivan Santacruz, Ken Santillan, Vicki Schack, Michael
Scheinpflug, Linda Schmidt.
Patricia Schmidt, Dawn Schroeder.
,
1
Cindy Schwartz, Mike Schwartz, David Seifert, Brian Seinfeld, Jeffrey Shapiro, Aaron
Sher, Sharon SheveL Stuart Shless.
lndividuals-165
�f)f'
Robert Shrifter, Steven Siegel, Debra Signer, Sandra Simon.
\..,:J
Michael Sladek, Merilee Slipenko, Marc
Small, Janet Smason.
Orlando Soco, Christoph Soehn, Craig
Spoto, Michael Speropulos.
Ira Spiro, Chrissie Spraggins, Richard Steegmueller, Denise Stoll.
Lawrence Stotland, Ira Strongin, Susan
Strongin, Valentin Subonj, Nancy Sugerman,
Jeffrey Sumner, Brian Swerdlow, Eri Tanimoto.
Jami Thunholm.
Eric Tittle, Webster Tom, Kenneth Tyson,
Tony Ulbert, Richard Van Roeyen, Marina
Ventrelli, Victoria Viewn, Helena Vukovich,
Daniel Wax, Catherine Weber, Steve Wilensky, Christine Williams, Brenda Wilhelmsoh.
Kenneth Willens, Tina Williams, Dawn Winandy, Michael Wong, Winfred Wrctschk'"'.
Scott Yates, Nancy Yedlin, Roger Yuse.1·
Glen Zamet, Andrew Zarch, David Zavell,
Mark Zawistowski, Denis Zayia, Dyane Zbylut,
Shelia Zuckerman, Arthur Zygmun .
•166-lndividuals
·~
\
~t
'
01\,
N
.
'
'I:
'
'
�I
Members of the Junior Cabinet ore
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Maureen
Stotlond, Susan Judd, Michael Larks,
Susan Levine, (THIRD ROW) Susan
Spraggins, Bob Hunsick, Lindo Becker,
Sharon Miler, Joseph Ferguson, (SEC:-
OND ROW) Allison Kleiman. Mory Ho,
Fabiano Zimonsky, Paulo Miller (FRONT
ROW) Debro Kronowitz, Judy Robin,
Heidi Weitmonn, Dione Schwartz, Zar~
een Sirojulloh.
lndividuols-167
�Q.
Diane Agemura. David Alexander, Fran Alperstein, Lori Alpert.
.
Judy Anderson, Elaine Apollo,.Irina Aronov,
Anita Arrigo.
Alberto Aznarez, Mike Babitz, Bradford
Baietto, Mark Barba.
Sharon Barrett, Julie Bartfeld, Charles Bartholomew, Barbara Barton, Robyn Bauer,
Deborah Bauman, Linda Becker. Michael
Berger.
Karen Berman. Richard Berman, Alicia
Besser, David Birz, Fred Blitt, Kurt Boberg, Lisa
Borg. Cesar Borges.
Fred Bowers. Marc Brenner. David Bronswick, Perry Browder, Allissa Brown, Garry Burstyn. Bruce Butler, Laura Cahn.
Steven Camnitzer, Barbara Carver, Todd
Chernick, Steven Chwalisz, Christian CieplinskL Steven Cohen, Brad Cole. Nancy Collins.
Ronna Constance. Bruce Cooper. Tony
Couris. Margaret Coyne, Jack Craven, Richard Cristante. Nicolina D'Aiello, Laura Davis.
Richard Deibel. Barry Deutsch, Deborah
Diamond, Robert Dickert, Beth Dickstein. Lesia Doi, Lori Eberle. Steven Ehrlich.
168-lndividuals
~~1
... ' """
.
~
�David Eingorn, Illa Elotkif'.l, Louro Elman, Lisa
Engelberg, Susan Esrolew, Valerie Fabian,
Donna Fogocki, Lorry Feldman.
1'
Christine Fiedler, Mindey Fischoff, Robyn
Flakne, Steven Folkers, Deborah Fronk, Micah
Frankel, Michelle Frankel, Hisoo Fujikawa.
Kathleen Goll, Judy Gibbons, Victoria
Goecke, Jelle Gold, Susan Goldberg, Richard
Goldblatt, Lisa Goldwosser, Phaedra Gottreich.
Peter Govis.
Mory Grof, Doniel Grant, Edward Green.
j
Steven Greenberg, Hugh Greenspan, Joseph Greenspan.
Lourie Gresham, Gordon Gruenes, Kenneth
Guertin.
Mory Ho, Maureen Hajduk, Donielle Hondel.
Miriam Handelman, Craig Heinberg, Anita
Heine, Elyce Harbach, Steven Hermon, Kimberly Hewick, Steven Hirsch, Joel Hoffman,
Keith Hohs, Elise Holzheimer, Sharon Honig,
Wendy Hopsicker, Jeffrey Hornstein, Eleoh
Horwitz.
lndividuols-169
�Chad Howard, Bob Hunsick, Roxanne Hupert. Zulima Hurtado, Fred lies, Scott Isaacs.
Barry Isaacson, John lskander.
Sharon Jacobson, Paul Jaffray, Bill Johnson,
Susan Judd. Sherife Jusufi, Ingrid Kacak. Paul
Kahan, Robert Kallmann.
Mitchell Kalter, Gary Kamen, Bruce Kaplan.
Janice Kaplan. Sandra Karabinas, Betty Katsaros, Sharon Keating, David Keller.
Sun-Hae Kho, Hyun Joo Kim, Joy Klancic.
Judy Klancic, Robert Klawans. Alison Kleiman,
Toshiko Kodama. Brandon Koress.
Howard Korey, Mary Ann Kostyniuk.
Henry Krishman, Pam Krone.
Debra Kronowitz, Daniel Kujawinski.
Lisa Kutok, Michael Lande.
Michael Lankford, Michael Larks, Kenneth
Leb, Tamara Lebovitz. Sally Lehman, Therese
Levan, Andrea Levin, Susan Levine.
170-lndividuals
�Lisa Levy. Jan Lieberman.
Linda Liss. Debra Liu.
,.. _
··-
I
.·
j
I
-
Alejandro Lopez. Anita Lorenz.
Rebecca Lotsoff. Mike Macaluso.
Geralyn Mader.. Rhonda Moina. Alison Mann. Alan· Marks. Jose Mathew. Mark
McCracken. John McGowan. Michael Meleckson.
Ellen Mendelson. Pablo Mendez. David
Merel. Cynthia Michals. Koren Milecki. Paula
Miller. Sharon Miller, Brian Modloff. Elizabeth
Mollan.
Frank Mooradian. Jane Moy, Michael Musick. Paul Nathanson, Tony Nazaroff, Renato
Nepomuceno, Sandra Nidetz.
John Nikchevich, Daryl Novick, Natalie Odlivak. Evan Oliff. Jami Olshock, Joseph O'Malley.
Timothy Ortmann, James Ossey, Brian Patel. Kuldip Patel. Michael Pechter, David
Peiser, Scott Peller. Sharon Pennington.
lrirlividuals-171
�Larry Perlman, Angie Piculas, Bruce Pinsler,
Bonnie Pollack.
Christine Porter, Gayle Portnoy, Richard
Precht. Jose Quinones.
Judy Rabin, Michelle Rakoncay, Glenn
Ramdass, Aristides Ramirez.
Dawn Ransom, Barbara Reich. Howard
Reiss, Cynthia Rich.
Terri Richard, Nelinda Rifareal, Dawn Roberts, Lori Rock, Peter Rollick, Steven Rosenberg, Jinx Rosenbrock, Keith Rosenthal.
n
,
\
David Ross, Diane Ross, Sue Roth, Steven
Rothman, Michael Rowe, Judy Rubin, Karen
Ruesch.
Stacey Sacksner, Scott Samuels, David Samuelson, Michael Schaffner, Tony Schiller.
Harriet Schmidt, Gena Schoen, Sandy
Schuettan.
David Schwartz, Diane Schwartz, Harold
Schwartz, Mindy Schwartz, Michael Scott,
Jay Silver, Steven Singer, Zareen Sirajullah.
Roberta Sitton, Rochelle Sitton, Colin
Slowik, Dana Sobel, David Sockel. Ferdinand
Soco, Peter Spiliopoulous, Susan Spraggins.
172-lndividuals
A·~
1:-i~-~'
,,., t}
�Maureen Statland, Mark Steinhoff, Sigrid
Stenzel, Larry Stolberg, Jerome Stone, Gabriella Strack, Maria Sudendorf, Joseph Suhajda.
Karen Sutker, Steven Sylvan, Lori Szeinert,
Wendy Tarantur, Scott Tauber. Dave Taylor,
Michael Teng. Teddy Theodore.
Paul Toback, Chester Tom. Annastasia
Trambas, Elaine Tzakis. Holly Unterberger,
Kenny Van Der Haegen. Edna Varda, Kerry
Velleff.
Audrey Via, Debra Vicari, Harvey Walter·.
Noelle Walther. David Weber, Elise Weiner,
· Daniel Weisberg, Craig Weissman.
Heidi Weitrr:iann, William Wengerski. Joseph
Wisniewski. William Witry, Dana Wohlbrant.
Lawrence Wolfberg, Jackie Wall, Cynthia
Wu.
Lynn Yamanaka, Sue Yates.
Bonita Yoo, Joanne Zelasko.
Fabian Zimansky, Nancy Zimmerman.
Joel Zolin. Valerie Zorina.
lndividuals- 173
�174-lndividuals
�Joyce Adam
Office Occupations 11; Volleyball 9; Basketball 9;
Softball 9, 10.
Aida Alexander
David Americus
Christine Anderson
Transferred fror;n Glenbrook South 9; Bronze Honor Pin
11; Concert Band 10; Intermediate Band 9; Musical
Band 10; Ripplettes 10. G.A.A. 10.
Elena Ayala
Louis Bahrmasel
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Summer
lnstilute 11; Key Club 12; Footba!l 10, 12, Most Improved
10, Minor N 12.
Marcie Baizer
Cabinet 9,10,11; Key Club 9,10; Swimming 9.
Ernest Banac
Marcia Barenbaum
David Bart
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Summer Institute 11; School Spirit Award 11;
Golden Galleon 10.11,12, Editor-in-Chief 12; French
Club 9, Treasurer 9; Investment Club 9- 12, Treasurer 9,
Sec. 10. Vice-Pres. 11. Pres. 12; Ski Club 10.
Steven Bartelstein
N-Club 10,11,12, Sec. 12; Golf9-12, Capt. 12, Major
N 10,11,12, MVP 12, All-Conference 12; Baseball 9-12.
Major N 11,12.
Daniel Bartfeld
l
l
Nat.Honor--S0ciety 11. 12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; 111.
State Scholar; Gold H0nor Cert. 9; Homecoming Court
11.12; N-Club 11,12; School Spirit Comm. 9-12; Football
9-12, Major N 11.12. All-Conference 12; Wrestling 9;
Baseball 9,10.11, Minor N 11.
Dennis Baumhart
William Bauta
Blue Honor Cert. 9; Reflections Crew 12; Musical
Crew 12; Male Ensemble 9; Spanish Club 12.
Rosalyn Behr
Nat. Honor Society 11,12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Cabinet 9-12; Cheerleading 9-12; Russian Club 9,10; Key Cluo 11; Badmin·
ton 9,10,11 .
lndividuals-175
�Barbara Belair
Linda Bergman
Cary Berman
Robert Bernstein
Concert Band 9, 10; N-Club 12; Key Club 11,12; Football 9-12, Capt. 9, Major N 11,12; Basketball 9, 10; Track
9.
Brigitte Bielinski
Barbara Bieniek
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue
Honor Cert . 9; Fall Play Crew 10; Reflections Crew
10,11 ; Musical Crew 9; Tecnis 10,11,12; G.A.A. 9-12;
Spanish Club 9; Volleyball 9. Minor N 9; Bowling
10, 11.12, Major N 10, 11,12.
Christine Billisits
G.A.A. 11; German Club 10,11; Volleyball 9-12, Major
N 10.11. 12; Basketball 9, 10, Minor N 9.10; Sottball 9, 10,
Minor N 9, Major N 10.
Lori Blackman
Cabinet 9-12, Vice-Pres. 10. Pres. 11; Homecoming
Comm. 9-12; Wrestlettes 9-12; Yearbook Staff 11.12,
Editor 12; Quill and Scroll 12; Monitors 9-12; Key Club
10,11.12; Gymnastics 9-12, Minor N 9, Major N 10,11.12.
Capt. 11,12.
Laurel Bleadon
Jan Blok
Ill. State Scholar; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor Cert.
9; Golden Galleon 12; Math Club 9, 10, 12; Investment
Club 11.12. Vice Pres. 12; Swimming 9, 10, Minor N 10;
Fencing 10.
Stuart Blumfelt
Gregg Bolotin
Ill.State Scholar; Bronze Honor Pin 11; N-Club 11 ,12;
School Spirit Comm. 9-12; Key Club 11,12; Football 912, Major N 11,12; Tennis 9; Wrestling 9.
I
Jon Borkan
Philipa Bramati
Judith Brazen
Nat. Honor Society 11. 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Students For Israel
9,11; Yearbook Staff 11, Editor 11; Quill and Scroll 11.12.
176-lndividuals
�Lynn Breidenbach
Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Concert Orchestra 9-12;
Musical Band 9-12; German Club 9.10.11.
Claudia Brisk
Nat. Honor Society 11. 12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11;
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; G.A.A. 9,10;
German Club 9; Tennis 9-12, Capt. 12, Major N 9-12,
MVP 9-12, Conference Champ 9.10, 12. All-Conference
10,11,12. State Qualifier 10,11,12.
Larry Brodacz
Kathy Brooks
Jeff Browne
Jerome Burke
Linda Burstyn
I
-I
Priscilla Burgess
Tim Calahan
lndividuals-17 7
�Andy Caplin
Arlene Castro
Transfer from Regina Dominican; Mixed Chorus 11;
Golden Galleon 10,11, Editor-in-Chief 11; Spanish Club
·
10,11, Vice-Pres. 11.
Wendy Castro
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Golden GaUeon 10; Mixed Chorus 10; Spanish Club 10. 11; Porn Pon 11.
Kelly Cebol
German Club 10; Spanish Club 11; Tennis 10.11.12.
Minor N 10. Major N 11, 12; Track 9, 11, Minor N 9, Major N
11.
Madeleine Cerrone
Bronze Honor Pin 11; Reflections Crew 11, 12; Golden
Galleon 11. 12, Business Editor 11, 12; Spanish Club 9, 11;
Investment Club 11, 12.
Janet Chavin
Cynthia Cheung
Student Senate 12; Concert Band 9.10,11; Temis 12;
Volleyball 10,11; Track 9.
Timothy Chin
Charles Choi
Karen Ciskoski
Colleen Clark
Edward Cohen
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue
Honor Cert. 9; N-Club 11; Basketball 9-12, Minor N 11,
Major N 12.
f
Ellen Cohen
Nancy Cohen.
Steve Cohen
17 8-lndivlduals
�Sharon Cone
Steven Contos
Elizabeth Cook
Steven Cooley
N-Club 11,12; Football 10, 11,12, Capt. 10, 12, Major N
11, 12; Basketball 9; Wrestling 10, 11,12, Capt. 10, Major
N 11,12; Baseball 9, 10.
Cheryl Cooper
Student Senate 12; Cabinet 9-12; Reflections 9;
Wrestlettes 9; Tennis 12, Major N 12.
Susan Coyne
G.A.A. 10; German Club 10,11; Volleyball 10,11,12,
Minor N 10, Major N 11 ,12; Track 10,11,12, Major N
10,11,12; Basketball Manager 10.
Marypat Christante
Kenneth Davis
Mike Davis
lndividuals-179
�Gregory Decwikiel
Ralph Dellheim
Mark DeMar
Lenore Deutsch
Barb Dickstein
Horio Dobryman
J•
'
Judy Doles
Debbi Doniger
G.A.A. 9,10; Volleyball 9,10,11, Minor N 10; Softball
9, 10, Minor N 9, Major N 10.
Maria Douvris
180-lndividuals
�Hope Drucker
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor .
Cert. 9; Concert Band 10.11.12; Intermediate Band 9;
Musical Band 10.12.
Jeffrey Dubin
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor
Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold ffonor Cert. 9; Key
Club 12; Soccer 9-12. Minor N 11. Major N 12.
Eric Duerig
German Club 9.10.11 ; Swimming 9-12. Minor N 10.
Major N 11 ,12.
Adeline Eberle
Cathrine Eberhart
Harlene Edelman
Scott Elesh
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar; Bronze Honor
Pin 12; Key Club 12. Board of Directors 12; Baseball 9.
David Ellison
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Sliver Honor Pin 12; Bronze
Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Soccer 9-12. Capt.
9.10, Minor N 11, Major N 12; Track 9,10
Julie Ellison
Donald Emerick
Clara Epstein
Jon Esmael
Jackie Espinueva
Transfer from Kalakaua School, Hawaii; Homecoming
Comm. 12; Badminton 11.
Laura Etcheson
Marissa Farber
Track 11.
lndividuals-181
�Janice Feldman
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Musical Band
10; Jazz Ensemble 12; Office Occ;up. 11; Timer's Club 9.
Jeff Feldman
Beth Feldstein
Student Senate 9; Homecoming Court 11, 12; Cheerleading 9-12, Co. Capt. 10, Capt. 12; Dance Company
9-12; Monitors 9.10; School Spirit Comm. 9-12.
t
(l-.
Linda Fertal
Mark Finckle
Daniel Finn
Reflections 11; Spring Musical 11; Thespians 11.12; NClub 10; Yearbook 11; Nilehilite 11.12, Art Editor 12;
Football 10, 11. Minor N 10; Cross Country 9; Track 9, 10,
Minor N 10.
Julie Firfer
G.A.A. 9; DECA 12; Volleyball 9; Archery 9, Major N 9;
Track 9,11, Minor N 9,11.
Susan Fisch
Cabinet 9; Reflections 11. Director 12; Dance Company 9-12, Pres. 11; G.A.A. 9; Gymnastics 9, 10; Timer's
Club 9.
Thea Fisherkeller
Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor
Cert. 9; German Club 10; Spanish Club 10; G.l.T. 10.
STeven Fishman
Nat. Honor Society 11,12; Ill. State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold
Honor Cert. 9; Student Senate 12; Concert Band 9-12;
Concert Orchestra 10,11.12; Reflections Band 11.12;
Jazz Ensemble 10,11.12; Math Club 11; Gymnastics 912, Minor N 10, Major N 11, 12.
Howard Fogel
Susan Frankel
DECA 12.
Alan Friedman
Nat. Honor Society 11.12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Cert. 9; Nilehilite 9,10, 11, Editor 10, Editor-inChief 11; Quill and Scroll 10, 11; DECA 12, Pres. 12, State
Vice-Pres. 12, Area 15 Pres. 12. State Ambassador 12;
Key Club 11.12. Vice-Pres. 12; Soccer 9, 10, Capt. 10;
BasketbaH 9,10,11, Minor N 11 .
Renee Friedman
Kenneth Fritzshall
182-lndividuals
~
'\\\
\
J
�Joy Fullett
Cabinet 9-12; Reflections 9.12; Reflections Crew 10;
Musical Crew 9; Tecnis 10; Concert Band 10; Cadet
Band 9; G.l.T. Bowling 9.10. Minor N 9.
Joseph Gaffin
Bronze Honor Pin 11; Soccer 9; Swimming 10. Minor N
10; Gymnastics 9.10; Diving 12.
Bill Garcia
\
Football 9, 12. Major N 12; Basketball 9; Baseball 9-12.
Minor N 11.
David Gassel
Nat. Honor Society 11.12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10;
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor
Cert. 9; Key Club 12; Tennis 10. Minor N 10; Golf 9-12.
Minor N 10. Major N 11.12; Swimming 9.12. Major N 12.
Lisa Geiser
Fall Play Crew 9-12; Reflections Crew 9-12; Musical
Crew 9-12; Children's Theater Crew 11 ,12; Thespians
10.11.12. Sec. 12; Tecnis 9-12; Concert Orchestra 9.10;
Mixed Chorus 10; G.A.A. 9; French Club 9; Archery 9;
Environmental Club 9.
Steve Gershbein
Dahlia Gerszonovicz
Deborah Gibbons
Steve Ginsberg
Noah Ginsburg
Key Club 12; Soccer 9-12, Co-Capt. 12, Major N
11.12; Basketball 9; Baseball 9.
Melissa Glazer
Dan Gol
Steven Goldenberg
Henry Goldenstein
Soccer 9-12. Minor N 10. Major N 11.12; Basketball 9;
Baseball 9,10, Minor N 10.
David Goldsmith
lndividuab-183
�Jannis Goldson
Leslie Goldstein
Charles Gollay
Bronze.Honor Pin 12; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Student
Senate 12; Key Club 9-12, Sec. 11. Pres. 12; Baseball
9.10.12.
Kenneth Goodman
Reflections Band 11, 12; Jazz Ensemble 10, 11. 12; Soccer 9.
Tracy Gorchoff
Sheri Gordon
Joyce Gothelf
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Summer Institute 12; Cabinet 9-12, Vice-Pres.
11. Pres. 12; Reflections 11.12; Cadet Band 9; Homecoming Comm. 12; Wrestlettes 9-12, Capt. 9-12; Nllehllite 10.
Ellen Gradman
Wendy Graff
Richard Graw
Kim Gray
Myles Greenberg
Basketball 10; Baseball 9.
John Gregorian
Helene Grelman
Cabinet 9; Cheerleadlng 9,10; Monitors 9,10; HERO
12.
Laura Grodsky
184-lndlvlduals
�Brian Grossman
Jackie Gruzinsky
Kevin Guertin
Linda Gunther
James Hankin
Gerald Hansen
Julie Harris
Margie Hehn
Pamela Herbach
Nat. Honor Society 11.12; Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State
Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Summer Institute 11;
Student Senate 11.12. Sec. 12. Treas. 12; Cabinet 10;
Fall Play Crew 9; Reflections Crew 10; Musical Crew 10;
Thespians 10,11.12; Tecnis 9,10; Homecoming Comm.
10,11; Yearbook 9,12; Math Club 11 .
lndividuals-185
�Rochelle Herman
Bronze Honor Pin 11 ; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Reflections
Crew 9; Spanish Club 11; Timer's Club 9,10.
Theodore Hill
Not. Honor Society 11.12; Not. Merit Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar;
Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin
10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Summer Institute 11; Student
Senate 10; FoU Ploy 9, 10; Reflections 9, 10, Director
11.12; Musicol 9-12; Children's Theater 10; Thespians 912; Concert Bond 9-12; Concert Orchestra 10,11,12;
Yearbook 10, 11.12, Co-Editor-in-thief 11, Editor-inChief 12;QuillondScroll 11,12;PAAnnouncer 10,11.12;
Spanish Club 9; Radio Show 9, 10, Opera 10
David Hoffmann
Cynthia Hogg
Ken Hoppe
Kevin Hoppenrath
Colleen Hubbard
Bronze Honor Pin 11; Gold Honor Cert. 9; GAA 9.
Germon Club 9-12; G.l.T 9.10; Bowling 11; Archery 9.
Track 9-12.
Khalid Hussain
Not. Honor Society 11,12;•111. State Scholar; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Radio Club 10; Spanish Club 10,11; G.l.T
11; Investment Club 11; Tennis 10,11; Wrestling ·~.
186-lndividuols
�Janice lacullo
Eileen Bower lnglesby
Intermediate Band 9; Girls' Glee 9; Students for Israel
.
9; G.l.T 9; Key Club 9.
Scott Irion
\
Karen Jamruszka
Cara Johanson
Blue Honor Cert. 9; Intermediate Band 9; Porn Pon 11;
GAA 9; Volleyball 11 ; Gymnastics 9.10. Minor N 9,10;
Archery 9.10.11 .
Laura Johnson
Debra Kabiller
Debbie Kahn
Transfer from Plano H.S. Texas; DECA 12.
Diane Kallman
Wendi Kamp
Student Senate 12; Cabinet 9-12; Tennis 9.10, 12. Major N 12.
Julie Kane
(
Julie Kaplan
Gary Karhoff
Paula Kaspar
Beth Kauffman
. lndividuals-187
�William Keller
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Key Club 12; Soccer 9; Baseball 9.
Randall Kessem
Joel Kessler
Basketball 9-12, Capt. 12, Minor N 9.10. Major N
11.12.
Kurt Kessler
Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin
11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Spanish
Club 9; Aeronautics Club 9,10,11; trategic Game Club
10.11.
Jin Kim
Cynthia King
Phyllis Klein
Cabinet 9-12. Treas. 12; Reflections 9; ·Homecomlng
Comm. 9; Gymnastics 9.
Hee Ko
Karen Konior
Nat. Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Sliver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Cert. 9; Concert Band 9-12; Concert Orchestra 11.12; GAA 10.11; Volleyball 9-12. Minor N
10.11. Major N 12; Basketball 9,10. Minor N 9,10; Track
9-12, Major N 9-12.
Steve Korn
Andrea Kotler
Cindy Kouzoures
Bowling 9.10.11. Major N 9.10.11.
Shari Kozak
Bob Kramer
Petra Krumland
German Club 9.10.
188-lndividuals
�Nancy Kusek
Concert Band 10; Cadet Band 9; Volleyball 9-12;
·
Major N; Minor N; Softball 9-12
Ron Lader
Pam LaMqnna
James Lankford
Gymnastics 9-12; Major N 11.
Richard Lapins
Basketball 9.
Kimberly Leahy
Barry Leb
National Honor Society 12; National Merit Scholarship
Letter Of Commendation; NEDT Certificate of Merit;
Illinois State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin
11 ;Gold Honor Certificate 9; Student Senate 10; VicePresident 12; Fall Play 12; N-Club 10-12; Key Club 12;
Football 9-12; Minor N 9.10; Major N 11.12; Basketball
9,10; Minor N 10; Track 9-12; Captain 12; Minor N 9;
Major N 10,11,12; M.V.P. 10,11.12.
Ellen Lebovitz
Student Senate 12; Cabinet 9-12; Secretary 12;
Concert Choir 10; Girls' Glee Club 9; Monitors 10.11.
Tina Lee
National Honor Society 11.12; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 12; N.E.D.T. Certificate of Merit; Illinois
State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11;
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Student
Senate 11; G.A.A. 10; Spanish Club 10.11; Volleyball 10;
Tennis 11.12; Minor N; Major N; Badminton 10.11.12;
lndividuals-189
Major N 10-12.
�James Lefevre
Roberta Lehrfeld
Mark Leipold
Ilene Leon
Susan Lerner
Lyle Levin
Mindy Levin
Fall Play 11, 12; Reflections 9-12; Musical 11; One Acts
11; Thespian 9-12; Tecnis 9,10; Concert Choir 11,12;
Mixed Chorus 10; Girls Glee 9; Yearbook 12.
Sue Levine
David Levit
190-lndividuals
�Marcelo Levy
Helen Lewkowicz
Nancy Lieberman
\
,\,
Edith Lipsky
Ellen Lipsky
G.A.A. 9, 12; Bowling 9, 12.
Steve Lisco
National Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Certificate of
Merit; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Key Club 12;
Golf 10; Swimming 9-12: Major N 10,11 .12
Marcy Locasha
Ripplettes 11; G.A.A. 9; Basketball 12; Swimming 912; Gymnastic 9-12; Badminton 9; Softball 9-12.
David Lorig
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Silver
Honor Pin 12; 'Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Homecoming Court 11; Homecoming King 12; N
Club 11.12; School Spirit Committ ee 9-12; Key Club 1012; Football 9-12; Minor N 11 ; Major N 12; Basketball 912; Captain 12. Minor N 11; Major N 12.
Andrea Luck
Ron Lund
Julie Maggio
Blue Honor Certificate 9; G.A.A. 9, 10; Monitors 9; Ushers' Club 9; Tennis 9; Volleyball 9-12; Captain 9; Basketball 9-12; Softball 9, 10.12.
Steven Malekow
Wrestling 9,10,12; Monor N 10.
t
Todd Malin
Dan Malina
Marci Mandell
l
I
/
/
Cabinet 9; Porn-Pon 10-12; Cqptain 12; Wrestlettes
9; Dance Company 9.10; Yearbook 12; School Spirit
Committee 9-12; Key Club 10.
lndividuals-191
�Pam Mandusich
Renee Maratos
Brian Marcus
Lynn Marsch
Wayne Matayoshi
Summer Institute 12; Swimming 9.10; Strategic
Games 9-11; Vice-President 1O; President 11; Aeronautics Club 9.10.
Katherine Matz
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Cabinet 10;
Concert Orchestra 9-12; Musical Band 9-12; Ripplettes
9-11; G.A.A. 9-11; Golden Galleon 12; Spanish Club 11;
Bowling 9-12; Swimming 9; Badminton 10-12.
I
Loretta McCormack
Volleyball 9.10; Minor N 10; Track 9; Art Council 9.
Nora McCormack
Concert Choir 12; Chamber Choir 11; Mixed Chorus
10; Girls' Glee 9; G.A.A. 9; Timers' Club 10.
Roger Merel
Steven Meyers
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold
Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Certificate; Key Club 12; Football 9, 10; Minor N 10; Baseball 9.10; Minor N 10.
~.
I
Joanne Mikos
NEDT Certificate of Merit 10; Blue Honor Certificate 9;
Concert Band 10; Cadet Band 9; Musical Band 10;
Golden Galleon 12; Editor 12; German Club 11; Volleyball 11; Minor N 11; Basketball 10; Minor N 10; Bowling
12; Softball 11.12; Minor N 11.12; Track 9,10; Minor N
9.10; Senior Committee for Prom '80 12.
Cary Miller
Diane Miller
Shari Miller
Cabinet 9; Yearbook 11.12; Nilehilite 9-12; Editor 911; Spanish Club 9.
Peter Miscinski
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold
Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Certificate 9; Baseball 9-12; Minor N 11;
Major N 12.
192-lndividuals
\
'
I
�Lisa Mizock
G.A.A. 9, 10; DECA 12; Volleyball 9; Archery 9; Track
9,11 .
Ronald Moffett
Audrey Moje
German Club 9, 10; HERO 12; Bowling; Timer's Club
9,10; President 10; Manager Boy's Track Team 9; Student Activity Board 9. 10.
Teresa Mortell
Danny Moss
Shari Moss
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Dance Company 11; DECA 12;
Key Club 11 .
James Mourikes
I
Michael Moy
Illinois State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor
Pin 11 ; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9;
Baseball 9. 10.
Shelly Mozin
National Honor Society 11,12; NEDT Certificate of
Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver
Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate; 9; Student Senate 9,11 ,12; Cabinet 9,10; Key
Club 11; Tennis 11. 12; Minor N 11; Major N 12; Badminton 10- 12; Major N 10-12.
Individuals -193
�John Murray
Andrea Myerson
Girls Glee 11; Bowling Tearn 11.
Hal Nagel
National Honor Society 11.12; Silver Honor Pin 12;
Bronze Honor Pin 11; Gold Honor Certificate 9; N-Club
10-12; Football 9-12; Captain 9,10; Major N 11,12;
Wrestling 9-11; Minor N 10, 11 ; Baseball 9, 10.
Julian Nevel
April Nichols
Transferred from James Monroe High School, Sepulveda, California.
Richard Nikchevich
National Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Certificate of
Merit 10; Illinois State Scholar 12; Gold Honor Pin 12;
Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor
Certificate 9; English Tutoring 11; Soccer 9-11; Minor N
11; Basketball 9-12; Major N 11.12.
Melanie Nisbet
Steven Oberding
Ann O'Kane
Lance Olson
Renee Olson
National Honor Society 11.12; Silver Honor Pin 12;
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Summer
Institute 11.12; Student Senate 12; Fall Play 11; Thespians 11; Concert Band 9-12; Concert Orchestra 9-12;
Band Board 10-12; Treasurer 11; President 12; Reflections Band 12; Musical Band 10-12; Ripplettes 10,11;
G.A.A. 10; Golden Galleon 10; Reflections Writing
Comm. 11; School Spirit Award 11.
Timothy O'Malley
Elias Orfanos
Gary Ornoff
Wrestling 9.10; Minor N 10.
Robert Ottlinger
194-lndividuals
\
j
\
�Lawrence O'Young
Sharon Palm
Mary Pankiw
Ann Pappas
Blue Honor Certificate 9; Concert Orchestra 9-11;
Musical Band 9, 10.
Tom Pappas
HERO 12; Football 9; Track 9.
Marci Parkinson
I
Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 10: Gold Honor Certificate 9; Blue Honor Certificate
9; French Club 12.
\ ( ·J
•
Dan Patlack
Illinois State Scholar 12: N-Club 11. 12; Pep Club 9-12;
Football 9-12; Football M.V.P. 12; Football All-Conference 11.12.
Adelena Paugoulatos
Ruth Paul
lndividuals-195
�Myra Petroski
Cynthia Photos
Christine Pittas
•
--,
r~
•
'
Gary Pittel
Jay Plich
Judith Plotkin
Joann Partmann
Steven Precht.
John Priske
196-lndividuals
--·---
�Pamela Puertollano
Mark Raffel
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Basketball 9,10; Baseball 9.12;
Major N 11 ,12.
Doris Rankenburg
Stuart Rappaport
Christine Redlin
Cabinet 9-12; Reflections 10- 12; Thespians 11, 12;
Concert Choir 11; Chamber Choir 12; Girls Glee 9,10;
Homecoming Committee 10-12; Vice-President 11;
President 12; Homecoming Court 11, 12; Cheerleadlng
9.10; Captain 9; Porn-Pon 11,12; Monitors 9,10; School
Spirit Committee 9-12; Rotary Club 12.
Scott Reicin
l'
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Silver
Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Blue Honor Certificate
9; Concert Band 10; Cadet Band 9; N-Club 11,12;
School Spirit Committee 10-12; Key Club 11.12; Golf 912; Basketball 9; Baseball 9- 12; Captain 12; Major N
11,12; Major N Golf 10-12.
I•
Faith Reitman
Summer Institute 11; Cabinet 9,10; Fall Play Crew 11;
Reflections Crew 12; Musical Crew 10-12; Thespians 12;
Concert Band 10-12; Cadet Band 9; Mixed Chorus 10;
G .l.T. 9-11 .
Robyn Richmond
Mark Robbins
Bonnie Robin
Carol Rollick
Blue Honor Certificate 9; Cabinet 9-12; Homecoming
Committee 10-12; Homecoming Court 11, 12; Homecoming Queen 12; Cheerleading 9-12; Co-Captain 9;
Dance Company 9; French Club 9; Monitors 9, 10; Office Occupations 11.
Arthur Rosenson
National Honor Society 11, 12; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor
Pir.-11 ; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9;
Student Senate 12; Fall Play 9-12; Crew 10; Reflections
10.12; Crew 12; Musical 9-12; Crew 10,11; Thespians 912; Vice-President 12; Golden Galleon 11,12; PA Announcer 12; Spanish Club 12; Spanish Contest 11, 12;
Spanish Poetry Contest 11 ,12; Math Club 11.12.
Jeffrey Ross
Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor
Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9.
Sue Rotblatt
Cabinet 10-11; Cheer1eading 10; Porn-Pon 11.12;
Gymnastics 9.
Robert Rotche
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation.
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold
Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Certificate 9; Photo-Arts Club 9; Soccer 10;
lndividuals-197
Minor N 10.
�Richard Rudy
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Bronze Honor Pin 12; Baseball 9, 10; Minor N 10.
Salome Rylko
Reflections 9,11; Crew 9,11; Dance Company 11.
Stacey Sacksner
Student Senate 11: Cabinet 9, 10, 11, Pres. 9; Concert
Orchestra 9, 10: French Club 11: G .l.T 1O,11: Photo-Arts
Club 9; Archery 10.11, Minor N 10.
Sandy Salas
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Mixed Chorus
11; Homecoming Comm. 10.11; Porn Pon 12; Dance
Company 11; Monitors 9-12; School Spirit Comm. 10;
Key Club 9,10; Usher Club 9-12.
David Salomon
Esperanza Samaniego
Caryn Salzman
.
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Reflectiorn
Crew 9. 10; Musical Crew 9; One Acts Crew 9; Tecnii
9,10; Ripplettes 9; GAA 9; Spanish Club 9.
Elizabeth Samelson
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Gold Hono1
Cert. 9; Cabinet 9,10.11; Student Senate 10,11, Sec.
10, Treas. 10; Reflections 9; Cheerleading 9-12; Monitors 9; Key Club 9, 10, 11.
Daniel Sarasin
Laura Savitt
Karen Sawislak
Nat. Honor Society 11. 12; Nat. Merit Scholar Letter of
Commendation; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11: Bronze Honor
Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Student Senate 10; Reflections Crew 10, 11; Fall Play Crew 12; Musical Crew
11.12; Thespians 11,12; Tecnis 10.11.12, Vice-Pres. 12;
GAA 9, 10; Yearbook Staff 11, 12. Editor 11, 12; Quill and
Scroll 11,12; PA Announcer 12; Tennis 9-12, Capt. 12,
Minor N 9, Major N 10,11 .12. State Qualifier 10; Badminton 9, 10, Minor N 9, Major N 10.
Steve Schaller
•jr
Steven Schreiter
Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10.
Edwin Schueftan
Susan Schuman
198-lndividuals
�Jon Schwartz
Fall Play Crew 9,10,11; Reflections 9,10,11; Reflections Crew 9, 10, 11; Musical Crew 9, 10, 11; Thespians 912; Tecnis 9-12; Concert Choir 10,1 1,12; Chamber
Choir 11; Male Ensemble 9; Radio Club 9,10, Pres. 10;
Key Club 11,12, Sec. 12.
Pam Schwartz
Cabinet 9, 10; Porn Pon 11,12, Co-Capt. 12; Dance
Company 10; Yearbook Staff 12; School Spirit Comm.
9-12.
{
Cynthia Shapiro
t
Ira Shapiro
Alan Shepord
Larry Siegal
Linda Siegel
Lloyd Sigman
Michael Silver
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Nilehilite 11,12, Editor 11,12; Quill and Scroll 12;
Key Club 11,12; Soccer 10,11, Minor N 10,11.
lndividuals-199
�Craig Silverman
Richard Simmons
Nat. Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Cert. 9; Concert Band 9-12; Concert Orchestra 9-12; Reflections Band 11, 12; Musical Band 9;
Jazz Ensemble 10,11,12; Math Club 11,12; Investment
Club 11,12; Chess Club 10.
Evan Simon
Larry Simon
Celine Slowik
Janet Small
Jill Soble
Fall Play 11, Fall Play Crew 11; Mixed Chorus 11; Girls'
Glee 9; Wrestlettes 9, 10; Ripplettes 9, 10; Swimming
9,10.
Linda Sohn
Nat. Honor $ociety 11.12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11;
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Cabinet 9; Fall
Play Crew 11; Reflections Crew 9-12; Musical Crew 10;
One Acts Crew 10; Children's Theater 10; Thespians 912; Tecnis 9-12. Pres. 12; Musical Orchestra 9-12; Yearbook Staff 11, 12. Editor 12; Quill and Scroll 11,12; French
Club 9; Opera 10.
Todd Spinner
Bill Stein
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Gold Honor
Cert. 9; N-Club 9-12, Pres. 12; Wrestling 9-12, Capt. 12,
Major N 9-12; Baseball 9, Capt. 9.
Randy Stoneberg
Linda Sugarman
Nat. Merit Scholaship Letter of Commendation;
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Student Senate 12; Cabinet 11; Fall Play 11; Fall
Play Crew 9,12; Reflections 9-12; Reflections Crew 912; Writing Comm. 10,11; Musical 10,11; Musical Crew
9,10,11; One Acts 11; Children's Theater 11; Thespians
9-12 Tecnis 12; Girls' Glee 10; Homecoming Comm. 12;
Key Club 11,12.
Brian Sullivan
Nat. Honor Society 11,12; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar;
Gold Honor Pin 12; Sliver Honor Pin 11;Bronze Honor Pin
10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Football 9; Soccer 10, 11, 12,
Major N 11,12; Track 9, 10.
Steven Suslick
Fall Play Crew 10,12; Reflections Crew 9-12; Musical
Crew 9-12; Thespians 10, 11,12; Tecnis 9-12; Nllehilite 9;
Photo-Arts Club 9,10,11, Pres. 11; Track 9.
David Swerdlow
200-lndivlduals
�Cheryl Sylvan
Srdan Divjakovic
Sandra Taft
Kristine Taylor
Jay Teeman
Tracy Teitler
Wrestlettes 9-12. Capt. 10.11.12; Monitors 10,11,12
George Teng
Investment Club 10.11.12; Soccer 10.11.12. Minor N
11 . Major N 12; Gymnastics 10.11.12. Major N 11,12.
David Theobald
Steven Tuchman
I
Soccer 9-12. Minor N 11. Major N 12.
Jamie Tucker
Scott Turner
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Student Senate 11 .12; Fall
Play Crew 9.10; Reflections Crew 9, 10; Musical Crew
9.10; One Acts Crew 9.10; Tecnis 9.10; Radio Club 9.10.
General Manager 10; Students for Israel 9.10; DECA 11.
I
Stacey Udell
Donald Ulbert
Drew Ullberg
Cross Country 9.10; Wrestling 10.11; Track 10.
Erek Vassilatos
\
lndividuals-201
�Diana Vlay
Reflections 11,12; Porn Pon 11,12; Dance Company
10,11,12, Officer 11; Nilehilite 12; Gymnastics 9,10. Major N 9.10; Badminton 11, Minor N 11.
Audrey Wagner
Kelly Walls
N-Club 10,11,12. Sargent-at-Arms 11,12; Football 912, Capt. 12, Major N 10, 11,12; Wrestling 9-12, Major N
10.11.12; Track 9-12, Major N 11,12.
I
Howard Walovitch
David Wankovsky
Arlene Weicensang
Fall Play Crew 10; Reflections Crew 9,10,11; Musical
Crew 9.10.11; One Acts Crew 10; Thespians 9-12; Tecnis 9, 10, 11, Sec. 11; Yearbook Staff 11, 12. Art Editor 12;
Leader's Gym 10, Gym Leader 12.
\
Allan Weiner
Nat. Honor Society 11, 12; Ill. State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold
Honor Cert. 9; Concert Band 9; School Spirit Comm. 912; Key Club 11,12; Football 9-12, Major N 11,12; Basketball 9.
Peggie Weiss
Pam Werner
Cabinet 9,10; Homecoming Comm. 11; Key Club 9.
:
Geri West
Cabinet 9-12; Homecoming Comm. 9; Gymnastics 9.
Andrea Wexler
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Student Senate 12; Cabinet 9-12. Vice-Pres.
12; Reflections Crew 9,10,11; Tecnis 10; Homecoming
Comm. 9,12; Wrestlettes 9; Yearbook Staff 12, Editor
12.
Brian Wexler
ft
Renee Williams
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Tennis 12,
Minor N 12; s·o ftball 11. Minor N 11; Track 10, Minor N 10.
Karyn Wilner
Fall Play Crew 9; Reflections 11; Reflections Crew
9.10.11; Musical Crew 9; One Acts Crew 9; Children's
Theater Crew 9; Thespians 11,12; Tennis 10,11,12;
Chamber Choir 10,11; Girls' Glee 9; Homecoming
Comm. 10,11; PA Announcer 11,12; Spanish Club 9,10.
Debate Club 9; Timers Club 11.
Michael Winans
202-lndividuals
�Debbie Winston
Stephanie Wolcott
Lisa Yedlin
Blue Honor Cert. 9; Student Senate 9; Cabinet 11, 12;
Intermediate Bond 9; Track 11.12. Major N 11.12.
Karen Zaban
Cabinet 9, 10; Foll Ploy 10; Concert Choir 10; Chamber Choir 11; Girls' Glee 9; Homecoming Comm. 10, 12.
Officer 12; Wrestlettes 12; Monitors 10, 11, 12.
Roger Zander
Ellen Zinman
Cabinet 9-12; Reflections 10,1 1, 12; Concert Choir 10;
Girls' Glee 9; Homecoming Comm. 9, 10. 11; Wrestlettes
9; Key Club 9, 10; Bowling 9.
lioward Zuckerman
Bronze Honor Pin.
lndividuols-203
-
-
-
--
--- -
�~@l~OO~(!J~~
~fll\!l~
~~~00
~~ tllOO~
204-lndividuals
�Strange, this parting of the ways, this
Endlng of four rushing yearsl
N .ow the busy cycle closes. Yet
I n the rich, broad compass of Its days,_
Our memories wlll often search,
Reach some magic rendezvous.
Surely, we shall meet agalnl
From the Nllehl Reflectlons Yearbook, 1939
lndividuals-205
�'The object of
education is
to prepare the young
to educate themselves
throughout their
lives'
·Robert M. Hutchins
Higt\sc:hool serves on1y as one of the initial
steps in life. Although one has passed ele-
!
t
l
mentary and junior high school, r;nany ex;periences stlll await him. For those graduating from Niles East in thiS last year of the
school's existence. college or vocational
goats have been set and must be realized.
Those continuing of Niles West or Niles North
face the challenge of a new invironment,
and must strive to make friends alid become involved in the activities and events
which comprise "school life." But as everyone looks forw0rd with anticipation or reluctance, one always looks behind and remembers the joys and sorrows. successes
and defeats which Niles East has held for all.
This Is the true value of the high school
experience. Every person has learned from
mistakes, has ovfji)rcome adversity, and has
continued to Eltxplore Hfe as each new day
unfolds. Whether one Involved himself In extracurricular activities or a job, or parficJpat-.
ed.in nothing at all, the true achievement
came from developing the abllitles to Interact with one another, understand individual
differences, and learn one's own llmltations.
Thus the rble of educatlon is continuous.
206-Epilogue
�Epilogue-207
�I
II
!!
i
,, . . =1
1·
~
, ,,~
_.-
I
I
I
I
I
208-Epilogue
�'Imagination.
Everything
in IHe ...
disappointment.
·11 •
1 us1on .... '
This quote. taken from Thorton
WUder's The Matchmaker. ex- ·
presses some experiences and
feelings of Niies East students,
faculty. staff, and administration
during the past four years:
"Imagination" as to what to do
with the building; "Illusion" as to
whether Niles North would be sold
Instead of East; and "disappointment" In the decision to close the
school In 1980. Life certainly Is full
of disappointment. Illusion, and
Imagination. The moral of The
Matchmaker, however, Is that life
should have both Its duff moments
and Its odveritures, despite problems that may emerge. The closing of the school has offered the
students of Niies East the adventure; the challenge to make an
otherwise ordinary school year as
unique and exciting as po~lble.
All clubs and activities have
worked to make this last year
special. Where sklU and talent
have been lacking. hard work,
enthusiasm, and Initiative have
been Implemented to make
each event unforgettable and
singular in the annals of Niies
East's history.
Epilogue-209
�Atque In Perpetuum,
Nilehi!
Ave Atque Vale!
This year, the yearbook staff has Jaced an almost Insurmountable task: to produce a record
of the last year's events and to include insights
Into past activities at East. To satisfy this need,
the staff has researched Into past yearbooks and
has added comparative and informative samplings to this year's publication in order to encompass more of the 42 year .history of the
school. Old photographs have been employed
to demonstrate the wide variety of cnange Niles
East has undergone. It was not a simple task, but
the staff pursued it witfl determination and spirit.
As editor-In-chief of this year's Reflections, I
210-Epilogue
�would like to thank my staff for the many hours of
work they devoted to the book's completion. I
would especially like to express my deepest admiration and thanks to my section editors. Gena
Schoen, Karen Sawl1lak, Linda Sohn, Arlene
Welcensang, Lori Blackman, 8ayle Portnoy,
and And~ Wexler, for the extra time they committed to solving problems and completing overwhelming and sometimes unreasonable tasks.
A special thanks is expressed to Mr. Dennis
Eder, our representative from the American
Yearbook Company, who aided us with cover
and book specifications, rectified differences between our staff and the plant and was available
to answer questions and to Inform us of the
book's progress during production.
A day never went by without a misspelled
word, a joke, or the vocal encouragement of our
adviser. Mr. Denni• 8rabow1kl. His unending
support and approval were always welcomed
and this year's book Is a direct result of his understanding. hard work. and photographic abilities.
His true worth as a friend, counselor, and yearbook adviser cannot be underplayed. The staff
and I wish him all the luck In the future and hope
that he will take with him. next year, his enjoyment of yearbook and his enthusiasm for expertise that he has shared with us this year.
Yearbook has been a truly rewarding experience. It has given the staff and me the opportunity to express ourselves joumalistlcally while
learning how to cope with problem situations and
difficult decisions. We are privileged to have
contributed In so major a way to the rememberance of Niles East and to have recorded this
year's achievements In the pages of Reflections
1980.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:
Alan Karras
Alan Schoen
Galen Hosler
Root Studios
ATQUE IN PERPETUUM, NILEHll
AVE ATQUE VALEI
NOW AND FOR ALL TIME, NILEHll
HAIL AND FAREWELLI
Epilogue-211 ·
�Bernstein. MIChOel 96, 160
::::edeno. David 77, 153
Cerrone. Madeleine 178
Chaet, Julie 78. 153
Chamerllk. Mary 78. 143, 153
Charous, Anita 48. 153
Charous. Steven 125, 133. 161
Chastain. Eric 161
Chavin. Barry 86. 147. 153
Chavln. Janet 178
Chavln. Robert 57
Chernick. Todd 168
Cheung, Cynthia 78. 107. 178
Chin. Diana 161
Chin. Timothy 178
Choi. Charles 17 8
Choi. Mee 153
Choi. Yong 153
Christopwios, Timothy 72. 91. 161
Chwall$z. Steven 86. 144. 168
Cleplnskl. Ctvistlan 168
Clskoskl. Julie 41. 82. 92. 103. 153
Ciskoskl. Koren 178
CISkOskl. Tom 96, 161
Clark. Coleen 178
CoclOflis. Ctvlsttna 92
Cahan. USa 66. 67. 78. 92. 161
COhen. Edward 178
Cohen, Ellen 32, 53. 94, 178
COhen. Jodie 88. 161
COhen. Kart 85. 152. 153
Cohen.. Michele 153
Callen. Nancy 53. 178
COhen. Richard 77, 96. 161
COhen. Steven 43, 168. 178
Cote. Brad 62. 74. 112, 168'
Colins. Nancy 168
Colucci. Roxanne 159, 161
Cone. Sharon 179·
Conrad. Joan 161
Constance. Ronna 67. 143. 147. 168
Contos, Steven 55, 179
Cook. Elizabeth 179
Cooley. Steve 70. 88. 112. 11{!; 179
Coon. Joan 58
Cooper, Bruce 168
Cooper, Cheryl 78. 174. 179
Cooper. Elizabeth 125. 143, 144. 161
Cooper. John 39
Cortez, Michael 55. 70
Costas. Pamela 153
Coulson, Bill 56, 62. 77
Courts. Gabriel 57
Couris. Tony 168
"'
Coyne. Margaret 168
Coyne, Patricia 161
Coyne. Susan 68. 179
Coyne. Wlllam 153
Craven. Jack 112. 168
Crtstante. Julie 66. 67. 92..161
Crtstante. Marypat 179
Crlstante, Richard 168
8emsteln. Robert 70. 176
Besser' Alcla 85. 168
Bexes, Marina 153
Bezal<. Adorn 160
llialic. Marc 153
r.brohool, Annie 153
II.darn. Jim 72. 153
Adorn. Joyce 175
Adorn. Stefan 45. 144. 160
Adler, Amy 78. 160
Adler. Jay 153
Agemura. Oanlel 160
Agemura, Diane 92, 168
Altken. Genevieve 160
Albrecht. Joanne 160
Alex~. Alda 175
Alexcilder. David 168
Alexander. Gall 125. 160
AlexOl'lder. Patricia 149, 160
Alexander. Thomas 72, 160
Ai, Yasmin 48. 82. 115. 149. 159. 160
AlpersteJi. Fran 149. 168
Alpert, Lori 168
Alplner, Jennifer 143. 147
Americus. David 88, 175
Amodeo. Brad 41
Amodeo. Sharyl 160
Anderson, Christine 175
Anderson, Judy 67, 168
Anderson. Kenneth 23
Anderson. Kurt 77. 153
Anderson. Robert 45. 145, 147
Andrey. Mork 143, 144
Apollo. Elaine 143. 147, 168
April. Lawrence 160
Albus, Mark 58. 160
Ardlla, Alexandra 47. 160
Aronov, ~ina 168
Arrigo. Anita 85. 147. 168
Arvanitis, Yvonne 26. 88. 152, 153
Ayala. Elena 175
Aznarez. Alberto 168
B
Babitz. Mike 168
Badallan. Fiodora 153
Baer. Jennifer 82. 153
Bahrmasel. Bernard 94
Bahrmasel. Louis 70, 175
Baietto, Bradford 64, 70. 168
Bain. Sherri 160
Bain, Steven 125, 143. 147, 153
Balzer. Marcie 175
Baker, Kimberty 153
Baker. Romayne 21. 27
Bakshy, Jacqueline 152. 153
Banac. Ernest 53, 175
Barba, Mark 168
Berenbaum, Marcia 175
Barraza. Nancy 148, 153
Barrett, Sharon 168
. Barry, John 77. 153
Barry. Kathleen 107, 124, 125, 129. 138. 160
Barry. Raymond 160
Barsky. Ira 160
Bart, David 39, 58. 138. 175
Bart. Gregory 58, 153
Bartelstetn. Steve 62; 80, 112. 175
Bartfield. Dorie! 34, 62, 112. 119. 175
Bartfeld. Julie 112. 168
Bartholomen. Chortes 168
Barton, Barbara 168
Bass, Ilene 67. 82. 160
Bass. Jana 86, 107. 125, 143. 144. 160
Bauer, Robyn 168
· Bauman. Deborah 168
Baumhart, Dennis 175
Souto. Wiiliam 175
Becker. Bea 26
Becker, Elisa 85. 103, 152. 153
Becker, Linda 68, 78. 107. 141, 167, 168
Beckley, Robert 153
Behr. Rosalyn 101, 175
Behr. Marian 53
Belair. Barbara 175
Bellas. George 143, 147, 153
Belu. Lidia 160
Bentkover, Sheri 66. 67, 160
Berdenis, Bin 160
Berg. Rita 153
Berger. Bethann 160
Berger, Lesley 88
Berger, Michael 168
Bergman. Lindo 176
Berke. Marcia 85
Berkowitz, Sandi 57, 92. 103. 112. 152, 153
~owltz. Steven 55
Bel)'nan. Cary 176
Bel\'rlan. Koren 86, 168
Berjj)an, Richard 168
Berffctt. Wendy 68, 160
Bertl$en. Mitchell 77, 112
lljl.f!~e·
Blehkl, Brlgttte 176
lllelnskl. Marc 72. 96
.ua
llienias•
34. 41, 78. 107. 160
Sleni$k, Barbara 80. 176
Bllslts. Ctvlstfle 82. 176
Binstock. Cory 96. 153
llio'd. Myron 153
llio'z. David 74. 168
lllsblcls, Georgia
Bishaf. Marcie 48. 153
Blackman. Lon 26. 85. 88. 116, 137. 141. 174, 176. 211
Btcnco. Lucio 72. 86. 160
Bla'll<e.·Chates 48. 143. 144
Bleadon. Lqurel 176
Bleodon. Miriam 124, 125. 160
Bltt. Fred 64. 70. 168
Bltt. Stacy 78. 152. 153
Blx. John 160
Blok. Jan 138. 176
Blok, Lita 153
Bloom. Wiliam 39
Blumfelt. Stuart 176
Blurge. Robert 59
Boberg. Kurt 168
Bogdan. Michael 160
Boigk. Barbara 82. 88. 153
Bokor. Judith 80. 159. 160
Balottn. Gregg 70. 112. 176
Bomben. Michael
Barg, Lisa 168
Barges. Cesar 23. 168
Barkan. Jon 176
Barkenhagen. Todd 160
Bostic. Frank 21. 72. 94
Bowers. Fred 168
Bowler. Debbie 160
Brabec. Mark 64. 72. 160
Bromatl. Phmpe 53. 176
Bromati. Steve 160
Brandes. Bobby 160
Brandt. Wendy 88
Braun. Peter 80
Braverman. Randy 160
Brazen. Etten 125. 137. 160
Brazen. Judith 176
Breidenbach, Henry 160
Breidenbach. Lynn 144. 177
Brenion. Nancy 82
Brenner. Marc 39, 168
Brezka. Glenn 77
Brisk, Claudia 34. 78. 79. 177
Brodacz. Larry 177
Brody, Mitchell 160
Brornellkamp. Helen 25
Bronswlck. David 168
Bronswlck. Debbie 80, 153
Brooks. Kathy 177
Brooks. Steve 72. 91, 153
Browder, Perry 168
Brown, Atissa 82. 168
Brown. Dorthy 29
Brown. Kevin 153
Brown, Tim 72. 91, 153
Browne. Jeff 177
Brownstein, Linn 159. 160
Burdeen. Barry 96. 143. 144. 147. 153
Burgess. Karen 88
Burgess. Priscilla 177
Burke. Jerome 55. 177
Burke. Thomas 96. 72. 153
Burnham. Jane 47
Burstyn, Garry 64. 168
Burstyn. Linda 101. 138. 177
Butter. Bruce 168
Byron. Debra 152. 153
c
Caccamo. Michelle 26, 160
Cadena. Brian 160
Cahn. Laura 168
Calahan. Tim 62. 70. 177
Camnitzer, Steven 168
Cano. Joseph 160
Capitani. Emil 41. 94
Caplin. Andy 178
Careb, Renee 153
Careb. Sue 160
Canson. David 91 . 161
Catl;on. Pamela 161
Canow, James 72. 91. 153
Carver. Barbara 168
Castilla. Michael 161
., , Castllo, Roseanne 25
Castro. Artene 178
Caslro. Wendy 48. 178
COJllieres. Fernanda 80. 144, 153
Cebol. Kelly 78. 178
D
.·
D'AleRo. fllcollna 168
Dallas. Teresa 39
Damlsh. Jean 26
Dorch. Susan 161
Dave. Kirtlda 161
Davis. Kenneth .179
Davis. Laura 168
Davis. Mike 179
Dawson. Tim ~61
Decwlklel. Gregory 152. 153, 180
Decwi<lel. Suzanne 57. 112
DeFratus, Susan 161
Degenhardt. Ed 39
Debel. Richard 70. 168
De Jonge. Kart 36. 77
Delgado, Christopner 86. 153
Detlhelm, Ralph 180
Demar. Mark 88. 112. 180
Dena, Savette 161
Denberg, Sandra 161
Denenberg. Scott 161
Derlchs, Jeanne 139
Dessent. Richard 86, 161
Deutsch, Barry 168
Deutsch, Lenore 180
Deutsch. Richard 125. 129. 153
Devito. Scott 70
Diamond. Beth 147. 153
Diamond. Deborah 168
Diamond. Steve 72. 96, 153
Dickert. Robert 168
Olckman. Dory 92. 93. 153
Oickman. Susan 143. 144
Dickstein. Barb 180
Dickstein, 8e1ti 68. 168
Dickstein, Geoffrey 77. 91. 153
Olno. Eddie 153
Olvjakovlc. Srdan 153. 201
Oobfymcln, Horio 180
Dodd. Mchele 105, 161
�Doi, Leslie 82, 107, 138. 141, 168
Doi, Steven 77, 96, 153
Dales, Judy 180
Dombrowski, Paula 80
Donath, Matt 94
Doniger, Debbi 180
Dortman, Bradey 77. 138, 157
Darabo, Poul 161
Darabo, Richard 77, 153
Darsey, Jomes 23
Daugherty , Jim 39
Oa<Nikas, Deena 25, 26
Douvris. Maria 180
Drakoulis, Betty 153
DrakouNs, Joanna 78, 159. 161
Drucker. Hope 143. 181
Dlbin, Jeff 74, 112, 181
Duerig, Eric 86, 181
Ouerig, Roy 86, 161
Dustvnan, Edward 80, 161
Dvorak, Tocld 41
Eberhart, Cathrine 181
Ebetle, Adelne 68, 181
Ebetle, Lori 168
Edelman, Harlene 181
Ehrich, Steven 70, 168
Eingarn, David 138, 141, 169
Balkin, Ila 80. 169
Elesh. ScQtt 112, 181
Elenby, Wiles 161
Elson. David 74, 181
Elson, Julie 181
Elson, Mark 161
Elman, Laura 169
Emerick, Donald 181
Engelberg , Lisa 169
Epstein, Alice 153
Epstein, Ckra 48. 181
Erens. Richard 72, 153
Ernst, Edwin 39
Er1ebocher, Seth 149. 153
Esmaei. Jon 161. 181
Esmael. .ti 26, 88
Esplnueva, Jocquelne 181
Esralew. Susan 169
Estracla, MOlllcia 77, 153
Etcheson. laura 181
Ewing, Hc1ry 36
F
Fabian, Vale<le 169
Fogenholz, Fred 70
Fogacki, Donna 169
Foler. ~s 161
Fanady, Steve 161
Farber, MariSsa 68, 181
Fare!, Mary 53
Feldman. Janice 182
Feldman, Jeff 55, 182
Feldman. Larry 169
Feldsteln, aeth 101. 119. 182
Feldstein. Ross 41 , 72, 96. 161
Ferdman, Steven 77, 161
Ferguson, Ei zabeth 153
Ferguson, Gerald 30, 70, 116
Ferrante. Anlanietta 53
Fertal, Linda 182
Reeler, Christine 169
Field, Theodore 144
Flgman, Ilene 159. 161
Finckle, Mark 182
Finkelstein, Steven 77, 153
Finn, Dan 129, 138, 182
Firfer, Dani 161
Flrter, Julie 57, 182
Firfer, Marci 154
Firter. Randy 72, 161
Fisch. Susan 123, 125, 182
Fischaff, Mindey 105, 169
Fish0r)<eiler, Thea 182
FishmOn, Heidi 48, 82, 115, f49. 159. 161
Fishman, Steven 34, 107, 115. 143, 144, 147, 182
Flakne. Robyn 68. 169
Flannery. Kevin 161
Fick. Dale 2'1, 36. 39
Flores, Caroino 150
Flores, Ceasor '77
Fogel, Howard 70. 88, 112. 182
Fogel. Lawrence 72, 154
FOl<ers. Steven 149. 169
Forcade, Elza 143, 144, 154
Forest, Karia 78, 152, 154
Foss, Shirley 53
Fax. Ma'lllall 72. 107, 125, 143, 147
Fax. NOITnan 123, 125, 126, 129. 132, 149
France. lene 125, 143. 144, 161
Frank. Deborah 57, 169
Frankel. Micah 169
Frankel, Mlchele 169
Frankel. Richard 154
Frankel. Susan 57. 182
Franklin, Brian 161
Frankson, Mark 161
Freed, Lisa 26, 103, 152, 154
Freeman. Judy 92, 154
Friedman, Alan 34
Friedman, Aissa 149, 161
Friedman, Cass 50
Friedman. Renee 105, 137. 182
Friedman, Ruth 103, 161
Fritzshall, David 72, 154
Frltzshall, Kenneth 182
Frolich, Robert 154
Froese, Sue 25
Fryer, Sandra 80, 82, 154
Fujkawa. Hsoo 169
Fulett, Joy 123, 125. 174, 183
Fulett, Lisa 67. 88, 123. 162
Goa, Albert 154
Gabnelides, John 64
Goffin, Joseph 86, 183
Gal, Kathleen 169
Gola, George 57, 62, 80
~er.Brian
GcnJ, Sanaa
·=~~~~.;;.0~83
Gartenber g, Alan 86, 154
Gassel, David 34, 80, 86, 112, 183
Gassel, Debm 68, 112, 162
Geiser, Lisa 124, 125, 129, 132, 183
Gentle, Michael 77' 154
Gerner, Howard 168
Gershbein. David 73, 91, 154
Gershbein , Steven 53
Gerszanovicz. Dahlia 53. 183
Gtlbans. Deborah 183
Gt>bans, Judy 169
Gilespie. Michael 154
Giley, Lisa 162
Ginsberg, Steve 183
Ginsblxg. Noah 74, 112. 183
Gintzle<, Marci 48, 92, 154
Gitteite. Marcus
Glazer, Melissa 53. 183
Glckman, Jane 78, 92. 154
Gtueckert. Richard 154
Goecke, Victoria 82. 169
Gal. Daniel 183
Golota. John 32
Gold, Aviva 26, 88. 112, 143, 144, 152. 154
Gold, Julie 169
Gold. Rhonda 82, 162
Goldberg. Frank 162
Goldberg, Susan 169
Goldblatt, Richard 169
Goldenbe rg. Debra 48. 80. 82. 154
Goldenber g, Steven 53, 62, 183
Goldenste in. Arie 77. 162
Goldenste in, Henry 74, 183
Goldish, Anthony 41, 72. 91, 154
Goldish, Steven 64. 72. 96, 162
Goldman. Earl 162
Goldsmith, David 70. 88, 183
Goldson, Jonnis 184
Goldstein, Leslie 184
Goldstein. Steven 91, 154
Goldwosler. Lisa 169
G<lldwasser. Richard 72. 91
Goldwate r. Deborah 143, 147, 154
Golay. Chortel 112, 184
Goodfrien d. Rclldl 159. 162
Goodman . Keme11\ 125, 147. 184
Goodman. Steven 62
Gorchaff, Tracy 184
Gordan, Sheri 53, 184
Gorham, Anthony 72, 162
Goss. Matthew 162
Gotheff, Joel 96. 154
Gotheff, Joyce 88, 125, 174. 184
Gotlib, Bonnie 154
Gottreich. Phoed<a 169
Govis. Alex 72, 91 , 154
Govis, Peter 169
Grabowski , Dennis 43, 136, 137, 210
Gradman, Ellen 184
Graf. Mary 169
Graff, Wendy 68, 184
Gralewski. Ronald 23. 72
Grant, Daniel 168
Graw. Ricky 184
Gray, Klmbel1y 184
Green Edward 169
Greenberg . Issa 162
Greenberg . Myles 184
Greenberg , Scott 149
Greenberg . s~ 10. 96, 116. 169
Greenspan, lllgh 125, 129, 169
Greenspan, JoMph 74, 125. 143, 144, 147, 169
Greenspm , Pa:l 77, 86, 154
Gregalan . John 88. 112. 184
Greiman, Helene 53. 184
GreshaTI, l<Mle 169
Gradsky, lcuO 184
Groeiing, Charles 45, 146, 147
Gross. Keith 143, 147, 162
Gross, Krnt>erly 154
Grossman, Brian 55, 185
Grossman, Thomas 23
Gruenes, Gordan 169
Gruzinsky, Jackie 185
Gruzinsky. Michael 162
Guertin, Kenneth 169
Guertin, Kevin 185
Gunther. Lindo 185
Gustafson, Ecina 25
H
Ha, Martha 92, 154
Ha, Mary 39, 105, 119, 167, 169
Haddon. Michele 48, 154
Hagerty, Dennis 91. 154
Hogg, Monica 103. 162
Handler. Barbara 23
Hajduk. Maureen 169
Ha,l<aluk, Anno 41
Hal, Mildred 41
Halock, Alce 25
Hondel, Danielle 169
Handelma n, Miriam 169
Hankin, Jomes 143, 144. 185
Hansen. Gerold 185
Harles. Robert 125, 143. 147. 154
Harris. Annette 25
Harris. Julie 185
Hartoonion, Karla 88, 91
Hasmonek , David 162
Hawkins, Dr. Lee 21, 33, 34
Haynes, Richard 154
Hazan, Gory 96, 154
Hehn, Margie 185
Heidkamp, Joan 154
Heiman, Wendy 107, 125, 154
Helnberg, Craig 74, 169
Heine, Anita 169
Heller. Barbara 25
Heller. Vicki 67, 86, 162
Henrlci, Dr. Ronald 53. 64
Henrick. Don 26
Henry, Wiiam 41
Harbach, Elyce 169
Harbach, Pamela 34. 107. 137, 185
Herbst, Jahn· 39
Herman, Brencla 136
Herman. RocheUe 186
Herman, Steven 169
Hernandez . Patricia 67, 80, 162
Hernandez , Patrick 96. 154
Hertel, Connie 26. 88. 162
Herwold, Ke vin 162
Hester. Dan 154
Hester. Thomas 64, 70
Hewic k , Kimberly 80. 169
Higgins, Adele 29
HI. Theodore 1, 34. 124, 125, 129, 136. 137. 141, 143, 194,
186. 211
Hinchman, Eric 96, 154
Hirsch, Annette 92, 154
Hirsch, Steven 64, 70. 169
Hoffman. Doniel 162
Hoffman. David 186
Hoffman. Joel 64, 74. 169
Hoffman. Sari 154
Hoffmam, David 70
Hogg. Cynthia 80, 149, 186
Hohs, Keith 88, 169
Holst. Lauralee 34, 80. 144, 154
Holzheimer, Elise 169
Honig, Sharon 68. 110. 169
Hantos. James 162
Hoppe, Ken 186
Hoppe, Lindo 162
Hoppenrat h, Kevin 143. 144, 186
Hopsicker, Wendy 112. 169
Horak. Steven 162
Horeff, David 154
Hornsten, Jeffrey 64. 169
Horwitz, Eleah 124, 125 , 129. 132. 134, 135, 169
Hosler. Golen 21 , 115
Hou. Khee 162
Hou. Kang 154
Howard, Chad 170
Hubbard, Colleen 68, 186
Huepfl, Kathleen 85. 162
Hun~ck , Bob 64, 70, 167, 170
Hunt. RockweU 162
Hupert, Roxan 70
Hurtado, Jorge 77, 96, 155
Hurtado, Zulima 170
Hussain, Khalid 186
I
lacUla. Jcnc:e 187
lies. Fred 170
lngleSby, Eleen 187
Eplogu e-2i3
�Klein, Ooronn 47
Klein, Marcia 159, 163
Irion. Scott 187
Isaacs. Michoel 72. 162
Isaacs, Scott 170
l&oacson. Bary 170
lsoacson. Nettle 25
ISlcandOr. Jom 170
Ko Hee, Sook 163
Kodama. Avunl 155
Kodama, Meg\#111 155
Kodama. Toshl<o 144. 170
Koga'l. Michoel 163
ISlcandOr. ~ 155
J
Jacobson. Jucltt1 80. 143, 147, 155
Jacobson, Sharon 67. 125. 143. 144. 170
Jaffray, Paul 170
Jomes. DeWee 55. 149
..lamJszka. Koren 187
Jowonkl, Jo 25
Jeon. Brock 72, 107. 162
Jeon, Kathy 138
Jenten. Michoel 77, 96. 162
Johanson. Coro 105, 137
Jotnon, Bl 70, 112
Johnson. Chefyl 162
Johnson. Dione 155
Jomson. Jeff 96 .
Johnson. Louro 187
Jones. At>ert 57. 162
Joshi. RohU 162
.A.ldd. Susan 48. 167. 170
J\.dd. Thomas 155
Jung. Munchul 162
Jung, Munhi 155
Jurek. Glenn 55.
Jusufi. Sherita 82. 88. 170
K
~v.
Kim. Toe 180
Kim. Hy\11 29. 48. 85. 170
Kim. Jn 188
KindWold, Joan 147
King. Clvistopher 91. 155
King. Cynthia 188
King. Dione 163
Kinnamon. Janice 82. 155
Kinnamon. Linda 82. 163
Kloncle, Joy 110. 170
IOoncle. Judy 39. 170
Klawons. Robert 170
Kleiman. Alson 88. 123. 125. 149. 167. 170
Edith 191
~v. Ellen so. 191
Llsberg. Mchael 155
l.Jllco, Steven 86. 112. 191
Liss, Lindo 101. 119, 171
Lk.J. Debra 105. 125. 171
Uvingston. Rlchord 32
Lobue. Salvatore 77. 91 . 163
Locasha. Marcy 86. 92. 191
Locker. Jack 163
Locker. Lauren 85. 155
Lopez. Alejandro 171
Lopez. Harmonia 47
Lorenz. Anita 36. 171
Lorlg, David 70. 94 . 112. 115. 116. 119. 191
Losoff. Robert 41. 64. 163
Lotsoff. Rebecca 171
Lu. Marcia 159, 163
Lubel, Phyllis 92. 156
Luck. Andrea 191
Luk. Mory 136
Lund. Ron 143. 144. 147. 19 1
LlXldbet'g. Shirley 26
lunqulst. V erniel 32
Lux. Nancy 67, 163
M
Macaluso. Micho&I 171
Mader. Geralyn 171
Madrid. Grac e 163
Maggio. Andy 28. 29
Maggio. Julie 82. 93. 191
Magnus, Shirley 25
Molekow. Stev en 191
Malin. Scott 47. 72. 163
Molin. Todd 191
~
Katzman. Brion 50
Kauffman. Seth 187
Keo11ng. Sharon 170
Keen. Robert 55
Kaler. Alon 72. 163
Kaler. DoVld 64. 70. 94. 170
Keller. Wiliorn 112. 180
Kenlg. Mchoel 96. 163
Kern. Erin 125. 126. 129. 132. 163
Kassem. Randall 57. 188
Kessler. Joel 94. 188
Kessler. Kurt 188
Kho. Jung 48. 159. 163
Kho. Sun-Hoe 149. 170
Kiesel. Kurt 96
Kilian. Kathleen 67. 107. 129. 144. 163
Kman. Michael 72. 96. 163
Kim. Hye 155
Kim. Hyun 48. 159. 163
Kim. Ki 149. 155
214-Epilogue
l.hctstrom. Eleonor 25
Upl<o, Charles 163
Upl<o, Kaen 155
~y. Brodey 155
Korron. Gerold 163
KOiber. Steve 143. 147, 155
Konlor. Clvistfne 82. 92, 143, 144, 155
Konlor. Koren 34. 68, 82. 143, 144. 188
Konstontelos. Stelo 163
Kopelman, Pamela 67. 92
Koress, Brandon 170
Korey, Howad 112. 170
Korey, Michael 41. ~. 58, 112, 125. 155
Korn, Rochelle 25
Kam, Steve 57. 188
Kort. Anthone 34. 35. 41
Koatynluk, Marv 84. 85 119. 170
Kotter, Ancteo 188
KOfalopoulos, CorOlin 163
KoutstAs, Antonio 82. 163
Kouzoures. Cynthia 80. 188
Kozak. Sharl 188
Kozak. Floyd 77
Kromer. Bob 188
Krause. Scott 82. 163
Krllles. Kaye 25
Krishman. Henry 170
Krissmon. Morvome 155
Krnich. Steven 163
Kroeger. Monl<o 48. 68. 163 Krone. Porn 67, 82. 170
Kronowitz. Marcia 155
Kn.mland. Petro 188
Kuehn, Sharon 82. 143, 144
KujO'Wi'lSkl, Daniel 170
Kulwin. Gory 48. 58. 107. 155
Kung. Aye 72. 163
Kung. Khin 82. 92, 155
Kurlokose. Marla 155
Kurtz. Jaclyn 123. 125. 155
Kusek. Nancy 67. 82. 92. 139
Kusmer. Scott 163
Kutok. Lisa 109. 170
Jacobs. Cory 143. 144, 147. 162
Kabiller. Debra 187
Kacak. Ingrid 170
Kocak. Morta 85. 155
Kocin. Chor1es 162
Kogan. Kevin 162
Kohan. Poul 88. 112
Kolvl. Debbie 187
Kaiser. Tom 55
Kolobogios. Tino 155
Kologis, Peter 162
Kollman. Dione 187
Kollmonn. Robert 170
Kolter. Mitchell 170
Komojian. Steve 72. 96. 162
Kamen. Gory 170
Komp. Wendi 78. 187
Kone. Juliet 187
Kone. Richard 88. 91. 162
Kang. Sinsuk 72. 91 . 163
Kang. Susan 48. 155
Kantz. Lee 125. 138. 144. 148
Kaplan. Bruce 170
Kaplan. Janice 68. 78. 170
Kaplan. Jule 57. 187
Korobinos. Alexandra 101. 103. 170
Koromonolls. Emmanuel 96. 163
Karhoff. Gory 70. 187
Karras. Doniel 155
Kasper. Jomes 96. 155
Kasper. Paulo 187
Kotsoros. Setty 67. 170
Kotz. Eon 143. 147. 155
Kotz. Fern 162
Levine. Susan 167, 170. 190
Levi!. DoV1d 125. 143, 144. 147, 190
Levy. Uso -171
Levy, Marcela 191
Lewandowski. Donald 64, 72. 163
Lewtcowlcz. Helen 191
Uchtermon, Bruce 155
Lieberman, Jon 171
Lieberman. Nancy 191
Klein, Phyla 174, 188
Kier. Phip 163
knish, .. 26. 103, 163
Ko Hee• .kl'IQ 43, 188
L
M<*la. Don 191
Ladd. Setty 32
Lader. Ronald 189
Lal. DOiiy 82. 80. 155
LaMonna. Pam 26. 189
Lambrakis. Sue 67, 143, . 147. 163
Lande. Mike 170
Lando. Abby 155
Lankford. James 189
Lankford. Michael 170
Lankford. Ther- 85. 163
Lapins. Richard '189
Lora. Odilia 163
Larks. Michael 41. 48. 58. 167. 170
Larson. Donald 50. 86
Loser. Steven 121. 155
Lasky. April 155
Lotalo. Joanne 163
Lauter. Robert 155
Leahy. Kimberly 189
Leahy. Tern 88, 119. 163
Leb. Barry 70. 107, 116. 189
Leb. Edward 72, 155
Leb. Kenneth 170
LebOvltz. Ellen 174. 189
Lebovitz. Tamao 101. 119. 170
Lee. Donna 125, 129. 159, 163
Lee. Edwin 155
Lee. George 72
Lee. Joseph 163
Lee. June 149. 155
Lee. Michael 72. 91 . 147. 155
Lee. Nancy 155
Lee. Tina 34. 78. 189
Lee. Vickie 143. 147. 155
Leab. Jeffrey ss. 163
Lefevre. James 155. 190
Lehman, Sally 78. 88. 170
Lehrfleld. Rabin 190
LeipOld. Lisa 163
Leipold. Mork 190
Leon. Ilene 190
Lerman. Michoel 155
Lerner. Susan 190
Leshem. Benjamin 163
L -. Mlchael 155
Levon, Pau 125. 143, 147, 163
Levon. Ther- 78. 125, 143, 144. 170
Levtn, Alon 91
Levin. Anctea 170
Levin. Elsi& 25
Levin, Juclth 159. 163
Levin. Lyle 55. 110. 190
Levin. Michael 72
Levin, Mh:ly 125. 126. 129, 132. 134. 135. 137, 147. 190
Levin. Sheryl 78. 85, 152, 155
Mc*lo. Kemeth 156
Mc*lo, RhondQ 129. 143. 144, 171
Maltz. Steve 164
Molon. Ch<l'lotte 28. 29
Malone, Gordon 58
Moltz. cay 156
Mamatl. Cris 88. 91. 112. 164
Momcd, Morie 152. 156
Mandel. Morel 105. 137. 191
Mandel. Mlchael 72. 91 , 152. 156
••
Manduslch. Porn 57. 192
Monloffs, Marina 92. 112, 164
Mankott, Pau 72. 164
Monkotf. Philp 26
Mann. Abon 82, 171
Mann. Naomi 164
Monsfleld, Doniel 164
Maratos, Renee 192
Marcus. Brion 192
Morgolt. Tamnw 156
Mork. Atle!t 164
Marks. Alon 171
Marsch, Lym 192
Mortin; Wendy 143. 147. 152. 156
Mortinez. Faith 103. 164
Martis. Leorne 47
Marzouk, Viviana 156
Mossa!, Erich 138. 164
Matayoshi. Wayne 192
Mathew. Jose 171
Motiak. Pat 50. 79
Matusik. Vicki 29
Motz. Katherine 80. 138. 144, 192
Movrakakos. Chris 156
Maxwell. Janice 156
Mayfield. George 36
Mccarrel. Dale 56. 57
McCarthy, Thomas 72. 91. 156
McCormack. Lore tta 192
McCormack. Nora 149. 192
McCracken. Mork 80. 171
McGowan. John 177
MclntOSh. James 41. 72. 96. 164
Mcloughlin. Frank 80. 164
McMonamon. Stev e 70. 88. 112. 119
Mech. Wanda 138. 164
Meinke, Henry 156
Meister, Suiome 103. 164
Mele<:kson, Michael 86. 111
Meltzer, Hal 129. 132. 164
Mendelsohn. Marc 164
Mendelsohn. Michele 152, 156
Mendelson. Ellen 80. 171
Mendelson, Kevin 164
Mendez, Pablo 171
Mendoza. Juclth 164
Merel, DoV1d 171
�Merel. Roger 192
Meyers. Leroy 143. 144. 147. 156
Meyers, Steven 112
Mhoon. Hy\al-Joo 82. 164
Mhoon. Yeu>g 77. 156
Mlchoels. David 156
Michaels. David 156
t.tchas. Cynthia 82. 92. 171
Milda). Vlsnljco 156
Mikos. Joome 67. 80. 192
Milecld. AnthOny 164
Mlleckl. KOl'en 171
Miler. Borbo<o 48. 156
Miller. Cory 57. 192
Miller. Dione 192
Miller. Judy 42. 43
Miller, MOl'CI 156
Miller. Paula 112. 167. 171
MUler. Shari 137. 192
Miiier. Sharon 48. 167. 171
Mlnetos. Peter 164
Mlnikowskl. John 156
IVirlconyon. Sibi 86. 159. 164
Miron. Alex 41
Msclnsld. AHce 164
Misek'lskl, Ann 156
Mlsclnskl. Peter 62. 192
Mitrou. George 164
Miya. Richard 36
Mzock. Lisa 109. 193
Mizock. Murray 164
Medoff. Brion 171
Medoff. Sheree 156
Moffett. Ronald 193
Maje. Auaey 53. 193
Mollter. Nodine 26
Molon. Eizabeth 67. 171
Monaco. Jotlonne 156
Montanez. Elvin 72. 91. 156
Mooradian. Frank 88. 112. 171
Moradzadeh. Jonathan 156
Morrison. Harriet 25
Mortell. Teresa 193
Mashak. Helen 48. 164. 135
Mashak. Jennifer 68. 92. 164
Mashak. John 36
Moss. Donny 193
Moss. Sharl 193
Moteff. David 72
Mauikes. James 70. 193
Moy. Dor1s 82. 156
Moy. Jone 82. 171
Moy. Michael .193
Moy, Nancy 68. 80. 159. 164
Mazin. Louro 103. 152. 156"
Mazin. Shely 34. 78. 107. 193
Mueller. EleonOl'e 25
Mueller. Kurt 64, 70
Mueler. Wayne 164
Murray. John 194
M.Jslck. Mlchael 74. 171
Myerson. Andrea 194
N
Nagel. Hal 70. 112. 194
Notllonson. Poul 171
Notker. Gert 25
~. Ann .102. 103. 152: 153
Navas.~ 156
any 171
Nazaroff. T
Netd'lg. Sandro 164
NepomJcena. Renato 88. 112. 171
Nelnlan. Mortkl 72. 96. 164
Nevel.~ 194
164
Newman.
Nchols. Aprl 194
llldetz. Sandro 171
lllkchellk:h. John 74. 94. 171
l'l<chevlell. Richard 34. 94. 194
Nlbet. LOJIO 125. 143. 144. 147. 156
Nlbet. Melanie 143. 194
flllson. PornelO 26. 88. 152. 156
~.Mory 152. 156
auo
Nord. Georglorla 25
Novick. Daryl 171
0
O'B/len, Katherine 156
Oberclng. Steven 194.
Odlivak. Natale 171
OdUvak. Ncholal 60
Odom. James 72. 156
Odom. Robert 77. 164
Olsen. Nancy 156
Olshock. Jam 171
Ollan. LOllCe 194
Ollan. Renee 34. 125. 143. 194
O'Mcley. Janel 72. 151
O'Mcley. Jolepll 171
O'Maley. Tmottiy 119. 194
Opie, Jolepll 156
O'Rely. John 165
Orfora. Elos 70. 194
Oltove. llorbora 165
Omoff. Gory 194
Ortmam. linothy 48. 125. 129. 132. 135. 141. 149. 171
Ossey. Jomes 64. 88. 171
Oswald. JefrV 41. 80. 92
Oto. Suzanne 156
Otttnger. Robert 194
O'Yeu>g. Hervy 143. 147. 165
O'Veu>g, Lawrence 195
p
Palm. Sharon 88. 195
Pankiw. Mory 85. 195
Panos. Angie 32. 138. 139
Panos. Craig 72. 156
Ponzela. Gregory 72. 156
Popodopaulo$. David 125. 144. 147. 165
Pappas. Ann 195
Pappas. GeOl'ge 96
PpPPOS. GeOl'ge 156
Pappas, Mory 68. 125. 165
Pappas, Thomas 33. 195
Porker. Lynn 143. 144. 157
Porknsan. UndO 85
Porknsan. Marci 195
PasqUth. Clvlsty 165
Paszko. Rick 157
Patel. Brian 171
Patel. K\Jdlp 171
Patel. Nrmesh 77. 86. 137
Patel. Poru 165
Pollak. Don 70. 112. 195
Patterson. Anita 157
PougoUatos. Adeleno 195
Poul. Alexander 144. 157
Poul. Ruth 80. 147. 195
Poul. Scott 157
Pechter. ll.tchael 88. 119. 171
Pechter. Susan 85. 88. 157
Peller. David 171
Peler. Scott 171
Pena. Richard 165
Penner. David 48, 165
Pemlngton. Sharon 171
Perez. Kevin 165
Perlman. Carol 29
Perlman. Gail 157
Perlman. Larry 112. 172
Perry. David 165
Petroski. Brian 165
Petroski. Myra 196
Peurye. Marc 129. 165
Philips. Perry 72. 157
Photos. Cynthia 196
Plcutos. Angie 67. 82. 172
Pilchen. ~a 48. 123. 125. 129. 165
Pinsler. Bruce 172
Prol<. Mel 36
Ptttas. Ctvistine 80. 196
Pittel. Gory 196
Pilch. Joy 39. 58. 138. 196
Plock.Chorles58.59
Plotkin. Judith 196
Pollock. Sonnie 172
Paiz. Ronald 165
Pomerantz. Michael 47. 72
Porter. Christine 68. 82. 92. 172
Partmann, Joorv'I 48. 196
POl'tmann. Susan 165
POl'tnoy. Gay 26. 67. 80. 136. 137. 141. 172. 173. 211
Post. Howad 165
Potocki. Liza 165
Potter. Wllom 77. 96
Potts, Stephen 91. 165
Powell. Kaye 32
Poznanlky, Alan 88
Poznanlky, Steve 41. 42. 62. 72. 88. 91
Precht. Richard 172
Precht. S t - 196
Prendlrgalt. Ctayl 115. 165
Price. Hairy 72. 143. 144. 147. 157
Pllce, Marc 167
Plllke. Jahn 196
Prom. Jelly 32. 129
Puertolano. Panela 197
Puglele. Edwo'd 57
Pucel. Jane 36
Purce!. Margaret 152. 157
Pllvil. f!t..raew 157
Oh. Yun 156
Q
O'Kane. Ann 194
O'Keefe. Kathleen 164
O'Keefe. Mcueen 156
Olff. Evan 171
Olff. Reed 164
Quinones, Jose 172
R
Rabn, .AJdy 167. 172
Rodch. Sharona 157
Roffe!. Mork 197
Rokoncoy. Michelle 172
Romcloss. Bobby 72. 157
Romcloss. Glenn 172
Ronirez. Aristides 64. 172
Rankenblxg. Dor1s 197
Rankenblxg. Ray 165
Ransom. Down 53. 172
Rappaport.David 77. 165
Rappaport. Stuart 197
Raskin. Beth 165
Raymon. Ancl'ea 157
Redln. Chris 105, 107. 119. 123. 125. 197
ReclfOl'd. Lucie 29
Reich. llorbora 138. 172
Relcrt. Chdy 165
Relctl. Scott 62. 112. 197
Rely. Mcueen 50. 82. 92
Retler. Eric 72. 143. 147. 157
Reiss. Howard 172
Reitman. Faith 112. 125. 143. 144. 197
Remon. Sandro 15Q, 165
Ren1XJ$. Perry 70
Requarth. Richard 42. 43
Rezwrt. Beth 103. 165
Rlch..Cynthlo 172
Richard. Terri 68. 172
Rlchorcl. Fred 50. 88
Richmond. Robyn 197
Rlforoel. Nelinda 172
Rlforeal. Gregory 72. 96. 157
Rllkind. Seymour 57. 85
Riskin, Werdy 80. 157
Robt*ls. 8omle 110
Robt*ls. Brian 165
Robt*ls. Mork 143. 144
Roberts. Down 67. 86, 92. 172
Roberts. Tracy 137. 165
Rabey, Norman 157
Rabin. 8omle 197
Rochotte• .Judth 49
Rock. Lall 172
Rodgers. AnthOny 157
Rolek. CorOl 101. 107, 109. 115. 116. 119, 174. 197
Rolek. Peter 70. 119. 172
Rolen. Aleen 48
Rolen. Francel 48. 80. 149. 157
Rolenberg. Steven 172
RolenbU'n. Carta 48. 78. 92. 157
Rosenbrock. klx 115, 137. 172
~. Artlu 34. 41. 48. 123. 125. 129. 134. 141. 197
Rqsentha. Keith 172
Rosa, David 172
Ross. Diane 172
Ross. Jeffrey 48. 197
Rotblatt. Susan 105. 109. 197
Rotche. Robert 197
Roth. Susan 172
Rottman. Steven 172
Rowe. Michael 172
Rowe. Michael 86
Rowe. Nlcholos-70. 88
RubenStein. Alan 64. 77. 165
Rubenstein, Debbi 103. 152. 157
Rubenstein. Michael 165
Rubin. Jody 172
Rudy. Richard 198
Ruesch. Karen 67. 82. 172
Ruhe. E.J. 25
Russo. Tholnos45. 77.96. 144. 157
Rylko. Salome 198
s
Sacks. Lauri 85. 165
Sacksner. Stacey 172. 198
Salos. Sandy 105. 198
Solenger. Jeff 165
SaUnas. George 157
Solomon. David 198
Salzman. Caryn 198
Salzman. Scot 77. 157
Somonlego. Esperanza 198
Somelson. Eizabeth 101. 198
Samuels. Scott 74. 172
Samuelson. David 70. 173
Sandroff. Bess 28. 29
Sandtoff. Lisa 25
Sondsteod. Hamster 50. 74
Santacruz. Ivan 64. 77. 96. 125. 143. 144. 165
Santillan. Ken 77. 88. 91. 165
Sarasin. Daniel 88. 91. 112. 198
Satyr. Beth 157
Savltt. Laura 198
Sawlslak. Karen 34. 78. 79. 115. 129. 137. 141. 193. 211
Saxena. Anup 157
Saxner. Robert 157
Schabillon. Glorta 25
Schack. Vicki 68. 165
Schaffner. ll.tchael 110. 129. 172
Epilogue-215
�Shave!, l<aryn 48. 157
Shevel. Sharon 78, 88. 165
Shintani. Scott 70
ShkMs. Stuart 165
Sh'ifter. Robert. 48. 166
Slegal. Larry 199
Siegel, Linda 199
Siegel. Steven 149, 166
Si1J1er. Debro 129. 166
Silver. Heloine 126. 12.9. 141. 143. 1A4
SWer. 1ene
167
es.
50
Siver. Joy 112
!Iver. Jeffrey 138. 157
1 3
Tom. HoMy 77. 158
Tom. Webster 64. 166
Tosch. Jeanie 92, 102. 103. 158
Totzke. Conny 82. 158
Trombas. Annostasio 112. 173
Tuchman. Steve 74, 201
Tucker. Jol)'lie 201
Tulloch. Scott 158
To.mer, Kathleen 108
Turner. Scott 201
Turbov. June 25
Tyler. Balbora 21. 53. 59
Tyson, Kenne. h 166
t
T!Clkls, Elaine 17 3
Siver. Mlehoet 199
Silverman. Craig 200
Simmons, Rlchefd 5&. 143. 144. 147. 200
SlmQn, Evon 200
Sirtton. Larry 94, 200
S1rnOn. Sandro 166
• Steven 149, 172
, Zoreen 125. 167. 172
.sitt , RQperta 172
tltcn. YfOchelle 172
~
$dar. Oovld 157
Sladek. Michael 72. 166
Sladek. Scott 157
SJottery. Jerry 41
Slipenko, Merilee 103. 112. 166
SIOwlk. Cefine 200
SIOwik. Colin 70. 172
Sman. Janet 200
Small. Marc 124. 125. 129. 166
Smason. Janet 125. 166
Smith. Louis 88
Snyder. Linda 53
So, Woo 91, 157
Sobel. Dona 105. 125. 172
Soble. Jill 200
Socket, David 34, 70. 172
Socket, Melssa 92 •. 157
.Sc:lco. Ferdinand 172
.o~oriOo 166
Christoph 125. 143, 144, 147, 166
Ul,Qa34. 115. 129, 137, 141, 144, 200, 211
Thomas 50
,Sl'p'on 92, 158
~Q. Craig 166
~Of)\Aos. Michael 166
Splopoulos. Antonia 158
$j)lopoulos. Peter 172 ..
. ~ier. Todd 147, 2,00
- o . Ira 72, 166
Sp'aggins. Chrissie '66
Spraggins. Suson' 88. 167. 172
Stct\lberg. Jennifer 143, 144. 152. 158
Stahlberg. JlA& 143. 144, '162. 158
Statland. Molseen 48. 125. 129. 167. 173
" Steegm.ieller. Richard 166
. . Stein, Stuart 143. 144. 158
88. 91. 112. 200
Stein.
Stenzel. Sigrid 173
Stern. Larry 158
Stewart. Rita 21. 25, 140
Stolberg. Lawrence 64, 173
Stoll, Denise 67. 166
Stone. Jerome 70. 173
Stone. Julie 48. 124. 129, 158
Stone. Steven 96. 158
UdeU. Stacey 201
Ul:>ert. Donald 201
Ulbert. Lawrence 158
Ulbert. Tony 166
Ull:>erg. Drew 201
Uloo. David 96. 158
lklgor. Teri 26. 88. 158
Unterberger, HOiiy 173
Urow. Cheryl 158
v
Valenti. Gi"la 82. 86. 158
Von Der Hoegen. Kenny 173
Von Roeyen, Richard 88. 91, 166
Varda. Edna 173
Vosquez, USo 158
Vossllatos, Erek 86. 123. 125. 201
Velleff, Kerry 173
Ventrell. Marklo 166
Via. Auaey 173
Vicari. Debro 173
Viewn. Victoria 166
VIOy. Diano 105. 123. 125. 138. 202
VIOy. Kenneth 158
Vukovich, Helena 80. 166
w.an
w
ff#'
Wagner. Audrey 202
Zold, P
Zogarscok,
donO 158
Zamet. Glen 166
Zander. Rager 203
Zarch, Andrew 166
Zoslowsky, Michael 158
Zavell. David 166
Zawistowski, Mork 166
Zayia Denis 166
Zelasko. Joanne 82, 173
Zelinsky, CU 125, 143. 144, 147. 158
it
Zimansl<y. Fabiano 105. 119, 167, 173
Zlmansl<y. Steve 72. 96. 158
Zimmerman. Nancy 86. 173
Zinman. Ellen 125. 203
Zotin, Joel 173
Zorina. Valerie 173
Zuckerm an. Howard 203
Zuckerman. Shella 125. 137. 166
Zygmun. Art hur 70. 88. 91 . 116 . 166
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1980
Volume XLII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1980
Reflections
80 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hill, Theodore (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL, 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1980
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1979-1980
1970s (1970-1979)
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
218 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1980
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1980s
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8bc46313ebb086c7f6d54035bea83f63.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=j-LI4Vm67uot78IFQEMOaqRoprzyz7EGFjnLt95ZHzdXskPT9RxOV%7E6kEtjzYVkw75sNPE5XsM7Wc8nQ9BbyOdiUSYNO-4neOJTZqasMRB613Tm0y2GXF%7EhdggCZgNi0uTQ7ia9n2fGUfNX5UVMZ-TsRVqo1FnrDBU3WDLRqx6ixEkYu3sse7690nyFJpsCk2xDbL7otBpgju6pOlwLCBde26nRBvVgI6WChbT1x2wQdzafRuTX57TJcSNIdknGvq-4uiMdAELLuLQQzl%7EcdfKcULqNBs2Oxo8LodrKjaJuh8AtulVyLz9OANQFgx4tpuc7O1ZDF%7EgRfrOyZbEKCDg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f2bfc4c43bbc38ee6eea39006a4462c1
PDF Text
Text
���NILES TOWNSHIP
CDMMUNITY HJSH s ~ ~rno L LIKRARY
EAST DIVISION
������������---=-:_
r {
r
����llf,
Then said a teacher, Speak to us of Teaching.
And he said:
No man can reveal to you aught but that which
already lies half asleep in the dawning of your
Knowledge.
The teacher gives not of his wisdom. If he .is indeed wise he does not bid you enter the house of his
wisdom, but rather leads you to the threshold of your
own mind.
. -
�The astronomer may speak to you of his understanding of space, but he cannot give you his understanding.
The musician may sing to you of the rhythm
which is in all space, but he cannot give you the ear
which arrests the rhythm nor the voice that echoes it.
For the vision of one man lends not its wings to
another man.
Kahlil Gibran
���THE l(IN G AND I
Spring Musical
Niles East Auditorium
March 29-30
Last year's musical, "'The King and
I," was yet another outstanding
triumph for the Niles East Theatrical
Department .
Led by the performance s of Stu
Figa as the King and Judy Hoffman as
Anna, "'The King and I" received
overwhelmin g acclaim from the entire student body.
CLOCKWIS E: The King of Siam,
Stu Figa, praying to Buddha; Simon
Lagrie, Bonnie Saltzman, being
carried in by her slaves; Tuptim;
Ellen Pollack, sings of her love to Lun
Tha, Howard Pfeifer; Anna entertains her students; the King is persuaded by Anna's charm; Little Eva,
Carol Feldman, being sacrificed to
Buddha, Len Upin.
20
�21
�ART· SHOW
t
I a
22
�23
�PROM
Saturday Night 7:30 p.m.
The North Shore Hotel
May 31, 1974
Though rumor had it that proms
were outdated, a record two hundred
forty people attended last year's celebration, "The Trip."
The couples filled the room at the
North Shore Hotel where they were
served an elaborate seven-course meal
and entertained by the music of
"Chapter IV." It was a tight squeeze
when all the students tried to dance at
once, but nobody seemed to mind.
The eventful evening was highlighted
when a drum roll signaled the announcement of the court, including
Prom King and Queen: Len Upin and
Laura Page.
Whether the dance was a ''trip" into
fantasyland or tradition, it was a
definite success which convinced East
students that proms are here to stay.
24
�25
�FRESHMAN MIXER
Saturday Night 8 p.m.
Girl's Gym
September 14, 1974
As we all know, the first few days at
Niles East are usually filled with
much confusion and exasperation.
This held especially true for the incoming freshmen, who were unusually apprehensive.
After the first week, however, much
tension was relieved and by Saturday
night, the Class of '78 was ready for its
first social event of the year; the
Freshman Mixer.
Many students participated, though
more were to be seen talking in Trojan Hall than dancing in the gym.
Wherever the students might have
been, the evening was successful, and
for most this was a fine beginning for
their first year at Niles East.
26
�27
�HOMECOMING
Friday-All Night
Pre-Homecoming Activities
October 18
Was it raining or were the breezes
blowing? No one even noticed-they
were too busy preparing for the Trojan
Homecoming on the following day.
Crowds gathered in the stands of
Isaacson Field for the evening's
boisterous pep assembly at precisely
7:30. With cheering from all participating, the evening proved to be very
exciting, except for the disappointing
guest appearance of Wally Chambers.
The liveliness was back, however, by the
time Dr. Colver introduced the 1974
Homecoming Queen and Her Court.
Then, back to the houses, as all of the
students worked diligently to complete
their floats which, by the end of the
weekend, pointed out that 'life does
differ from the movies-it's real.
28
�29
�·HOMECOMING
Homecoming Parade
Saturday Morning, 9:00 A.M.
October 19
Based on the theme of "Movies", this year's
Homecoming Parade was more successful than in
previous years, with much credit going to float
chairmen Suzie Soltan and Holly Wagner, and
homecoming chairman Mary Unruh. After working
hard all night, the . participating students gathered
across the street from Niles East on Saturday morning
at 7:00 A.M. for the judging of the best float. There were
over fifteen colorful creations, each representing a
different school organization.
By the time the big day arrived, the weather was
rather dismal, with temperatures in the forties and occasional drizzling. Despite the unfavorable conditions,
the turnout was sizable. The parade ended about 10:30
A.M., with the announcement that the music float had
deservingly won first place.
30
�,.
31
�HOMECOMING
Saturday Night 8:30 p.m.
Homecoming Dance
Girls' Gym
October 19, 1974
Homecoming, in all its tradition,
was celebrated Saturday night, October 19, with a semi-formal dance.
Adhering to the theme of movies,
the gym was cleverly decorated with
foil and old movie posters which
gave the gym a festive atmosphere.
A large number of East students
attended the dance, where they
were entertained by the music of
Buster, and all anticipated the
10:00 introduction of the Queen
Pat Viteri (Far Right) and her
court.
Despite the day's defeat, the
students rejoiced and had a lively,
enjoyable evening, making the
dance a veritable success.
32
�33
�REFLEC TIONS
Variety Show
Niles East Auditorium
November 21-23
Th is year, Reflections focused on
"Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of
Happiness." Many facets of American
life were portrayed through the songs,
skits, and dances, showing a broad interpretation of our society.
In a whirl of exciting entertainment, the show underlined a message
that "It's time to start living." The
talent and versatility of the many
students involved gave the show a
liveliness which kept the audiences
interested from the first act on opening night, until the end of the finale
on closing night. The show not only
carried a meaning, but it kept alive
the good spirit and reputation which
Reflections has been known for in the
past.
34
�35
�REFLECTIONS
Backstage
Niles East High School
Septem her- N ovem her
The show must go on! That was the attitude of
113 cast mem hers and over 100 other hard workers
constituting band, crews and directors of Reflec. tions. As they slaved for 8 months to write the show,
and 2 months to finally put it together, it was that
idea that rang through each of their heads.
Under the excellent stage direction of Marc
Rush, Susan Shelley and Michele Soltan, music
direction of Naomi Ruben, Bob Hotton and Linda
VanRoyen, choreography of Sandy Klein and Ilene
Korey, technical direction of Jim VanderKloot and
set designing of Cindy Trawinski and Stan
Pressner, thoughts of a true look at the American
way of life were shown. Everyone worked, fought
and laughed themselves into an experience that can
never be duplicated.
36
�• ..T •' ~
37
•• ..,•
�REFLECTIONS .
38
�39
�/
MYSTERY THEATRE
One-Act Plays
January 16-18
Niles East Auditorium
The drama department introduced a new form of entertainment to Niles East this y.ear.
Mystery Theatre, a collection of one
act plays, was student directed with
-the aid of producer Mr. Jerry Proffit. "Two Bottles of Relish," "Two
Crooks and a Lady," "Curse You,
Jack Dalton," and "Nobody Sleeps"
were directed by David Barack, '75,
Steve Schwartz, '76, Susan Shelley,
'76, and Mark Flitman, '75. The
Mysteries were performed with the
. audience seated on a portion of the
stage providing a new twist for
Niles East theatre with closer proximity to the action and suspense.
�41
�MYSTERY THEATRE
42
��ILLUSIO NS
D a nce Compan y S how
Jan. 31-Fe b. 1
N il es E ast A uditorium
Th e n ewl y form ed N il es East Dan ce
Compan y presented its first annual
show, Illu sion s, pro vin g to th e publi c
th a t it is goin g to be a r eal su ccess. W ith
th e direction of th eir s pon sor , Ms . Sh a ri
Kouba , th e dan ce rs s pe nt man y hours
creatin g and r e h ea rsin g th e va riou s
numbe rs whi ch eventuall y add ed up lo
a poli sh ed show.
A vari et y of moods and styles, ex pressin g th e indi v idualit y of th e
cho reograph e rs, we r e portrayed in th e
show , hi ghli ghted by a fair y tal e ball e t,
a l a p numbe r, and a ba ll et quartet pe rform ed with th e ass ista nce of mal e
d a ncers. Pri o rity to c horeograph we nt
to se ni o rs a nd girl s with id eas for no ve lty numbe rs. T hi s combin a tion of expe ri e nce and va ri e ty c reated th e basis of
an exc itin g and ve rsa til e show.
�45
�ILLUSIONS
�47
���SCHOOL SPIRIT
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
50
(Top Pi cture) Th e Schoo l Spiri t Committee includes: (Top Row,
Left to Ri ght) Alice Baer, Mike Polisky, Ande Toback, Debby
Ru sco!, (Middle Row) Barry Greenwa ld , Marla Levie, Davi Hirsch,
Barry Rubin , Sheila Go ld zweig.(Bottom Row) Felice Lewin, David
Rywec k, Audrey Wu, Les li e Berkely, Mi chelle Block. (Bottom Picture) Members of the Homecoming Com mittee are : (Back Row,
Left lo Ri ght) Corey Fishman , Mary Morten Shereen Cohen, Deb1
hi c Feldman, Donna Kulwin , Terri Levin , Dale Andrea, Maura
Gawin, Vicki Wilkoff, Suzie Soltan, llilancy An gell , David Cole,
(Midd le Row) Audrey Wu, Gina Sa lerno , Sue Gold stein
(Treasurer), Mary Unruh (Chairma n), Sally Go ld stein (A ssistant
Chairman) , Anita Mincer, Beth Rubenstein, (Front) Steve Poznansky (Sponsor). Not pi ctured is Elaine Zannis. (Opposi te Page,
Bottom Left Picture) Audio Visual Aid e is exp lain ed at School
S pirit s pon sor~d fair . .
�Key Club me .;,be rs are : (Back Row , Left to Ri ght) Alan Glass, Phil
Gagerman, Matt Rosenbe r g, Mark Klanci c, Le nny Stein, Rand y
Crowe, Chery l Bi elin ski , Bob Warsaski, Susan Kravitz , Suzie
So ltan , Rhonda Co hen , Mark Flitman, (Third Row) Denni s
Maiorana, Larry Fine, Jay Martini, Sally Saber, Terri Levi n, Ira
Fishman , Mike Burke, Mark Blackman , Lisa Saber, Stacy Kaplan,
Michelle Berkowitz, Davi Hirsch , Michelle Soltan, (Second Row)
J eff Epstein, Penn y Holland, Greg Dorman, Nancy Suslick, Sue
Feldman, Steve Borkan, Sue Weiss, Donna Kulwin, Barry Grodsky
(Sergeant al Arms), Ri cky Yale, Carmen Lomboy, Howard
N uss baum, (Front Row) Mike Guerrero (Secretary), Jim Adelman,
Eric Polley, Mark Michaels (Treasurer), Louie Blonde, Steve Leon,
Ri ch Berkowitz, Ira Miller. Not pi ctured is Presi de nt Phil
Adelman. (Bottom Right) Alan Glass dresses as the Tin Man for his
Key Club initiation .
NILES TOWNSHIP
AR
IBH
co U ITY H SCHO 0LLIBR Y
EAST DIVISION
KEY CLUB
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
52
(Top Pi cture) PA Announcers are: (Left to Right) Howard
Stei im an, J eff Cherner, Denise Levin, and Cary Grossman
(Seated). Matt Rose nbe r g is not pi ctured. (Bottom Pi cture)
Sec urit y Office Aid s are : (Bottom Row ) Ri sa S iegal, Abby
S iega l, Lynda Michell, Ca th y Bernstein, Laura Howard . (Sc-
•·ond Row) De bbi e Oh ren, Linda S han e, Marl e ne
Dubc rchin , Madonna Carl son , Ar le ne Fishe r. (Third Row)
ancy Ca mpbe ll , Tasha Lak e, Kim Hollingsworth, S hari
Be rkowitz , Hollv Doni ge r. (Fourth Row) Michele Be rkowitz ,
Jan el Wi lli ams, C hri st y Lindhov , and Elizabeth Jozsi.
�(Top Pi cture) Members of Future T eachers of America pi ctured
are: (Left lo Right) Cristina Lomboy, Sheila Rubin (Vice
Pres ident), Eli se Wishnie (Pres ident), Patricia Cook, and Lynne
Friedman. (Bollom Pi cture) Me mbe rs of th e S pecial Education
Club pi ctured are: (Left lo Ri ght) Cristina Lomboy (Vice
Presid e nt) , Fe lice Lewin (President), Mark Blackman , and Cind y Trawinski. Other members not pictured are: Debbi e Jas ki
(Treasurer Secretary), Michelle Stein (Treasurer Secretary), and
Eugene Guerrero.
EDUCATION CLUBS
�I
N CLUB AND G.A.A. BOARD
N Cluh (Top) membe rs a re boys who a re ve r y active in one or more sports. Th e
me mbers includ e: (Bac k Row , Left Lo Ri ght ): Paul Kostyniuk , Mike Burke,
Brian Ahra ms, Marty Ave rs, Joe Jan s. (T hird Row) Mike Va lenti , Ron Weiss,
Dave Ma mot , Ri ch Berkowitz, Pau l Mi lstein , Mark Lichtenstein , Bar ry Hartman ,
Lee Wisni ewski , She rwin Korey, Nea l Sche r. (K neelin g) Jim Osness, Jim Alexa nd e r, Ron Rzad ki , Sco tt Slu tsky, Mik e Hanse n , Nick Tan gli s, Mark Scherflin g,
Sa m Res t. (S ittin g) Hu go Donado, Phil Ade lm an , Steve lrsay, Lane Schultz,
Barry Grods ky, Jon Gen til e, Ge ne Guerrero.
�Opposite pa ge (Bottom Picture) The G.A.A. Board are th e girl s who
plan th e specia l s ports for th e Girls Athletic Association. (Back Row , L
cft to Ri ght): Stacey Fox , Toni Hu e ptl, Suzann e Arnopolin (VicePresident), Mi c he ll e Ch e rni ck (Secretary), Martha Brzozowski
(P reside nt) , Linda Krys l (T reas ure r ). (Kneeling) Sa ll y Krause, Pam
Peterson , Lauren John son, Kathy Ewing. (S ittin g) Ellen Schwartz,
E ll e n Brin, Members of th e Office Occupations Club go to school in
th e mornin g and work at specia ll y selected jobs durin g th e afternoon.
Members (P ictured Below) includ e: (Left to Ri ght) Barb Heche, Mr.
Ca mpbell , My li nda New be r ger (Vice-President), Patti Vossel, Marcia
Bregman (Presi de nt). (In the tree) Val Pasma (Treas ure r). Not pi ctured is Cecill e H ei nz.
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS
�YEARBOOI(
56
The members of this year's Refl ection's staff are:
(Top, Left to Ri ght) Michelle Williams, Laura
Defratu s, Mary Krier, Howard Chabner, Jay Martini,
Howard Nussbaum, Anette Weinstein, Rena Zade,
Manfred Borges, Ri ck Martini, Ri cky Silver, Bob Koe,
Mark Snyderman, Pam Mohr, Mike Polisky, (Middle
Row) Mark Klancic, Debbie Bernard, Jud y Shapiro,
Debbi Gutman, Debbie Ohren, Tammy Lothan,
Paula Lashinsky , Sheila Jaco bson , Sandy Sopkin,
Rochell e Goode, Pam Adelman, Sandy Goldin, Barry
Rubin , Shereen Cohen, (Front Row) Judy Greiman,
Holly Wagner, Donna Kulwin, Marsie Hass, Nancy
Klehr, Renee Rend er, Davi Hirsch , Ca ryn Vale, Sandy
Morrison, Felicia Belon.
�Pi ctured b elow : (Top Left picture) Underclass
editors, Marla Levi e and Shereen Cohen sort through
ca ndids. (Right) Marjorie Stevens explains layout
techniqu es to Sand y Morrison and Ri ck Martini. (Bottom , Left to Right) Editors of Reflections this year include: Felicia Belon (Seniors), Shereen Cohen
(Underclass), Paula Leshinsky (Education), Nancy
Kl ei-.r (Art), Marsie Hass (Editor-in-chief), Tammy
Lothan (Occasions & Asst. Editor-in-chief), Judy
Greiman (Organizations), Marla Levie (Underclass),
Mary Krier ((Girl's Sports), and Howard Chabner
(Boy's Sports). (O pposite page) Paula Leshinsky instru ctin g her staff.
YEARBOOI(
�I
PHOTOGRAPH Y AND CHESS
(Top Picture) The officers of Photography Club are: (Left to
Right) Andrea Zucker (Treasurer), Mike Solan (President),
Steve Feldman (Vice President), Jeff Cohen (Secretary), and
David Miller (Vice President). (Bottom Left Picture) Steve
Feldman prepares solution for photographic development.
(Bottom Right Picture) Chess Club officers Rick Edelson
(President) and Steve Levy (Vice President) concentrate on
their game.
58
�(Top Pi cture) Brid ge Club me mb e rs pictured below are:
(Left to Ri ght) Mike Lev in (Vice Pres id ent) and Martin Tish
(President). Alan Ellenby (President) is not pi ctured . (Bottom Pi cture) Members of Inv es tm e nt Club are: (Top Row)
Howard Nussbaum (P res id ent), orm Siegal (Treasurer),
(Bottom Row) Alan G lass (Press Secretary), Howard
Chabn e r (Vice Pres ident), and Len Stein (Secretary).
INVE STME NT AND BRID GE
59
�STUDENT SENA TE
60
Members of the Student Senate thi s year are: (First Row,
Left to Ri ght) Howard Steirman, David Ryweck, Dale An·
drea, Spiros Maniates, (Second Row) Howard Chabner,
ancy Hirsch, Rhonda Schwartz, Ira Fishman, Pau l
Sa ltzman , Barry Greenwald, Steve Levy, Stan Pressner,
Marty G lochowsky, (Third Row) Bob Miller., Robin
Klein , Tonl Tumonis, Fred Batko, Steve Leon , Nancy
Klehr, Bruce Kahn, Marsie Hass, Jud y Greiman, Mitch
Newman, (Top Row) Ellen Schwartz, Jud y Cooper, Sue
Shrifter, Barry Kravitz, Leonard Stein, Mark Snyder·
man , Tamm y Lothan, Scott Hite, David Barack. Sherw in
Korey is not pi ctured.
�(Oppos it e Pa ge, Right) Ira Fishman ex plain s hi s co mmittee report while (Left) Fred Batko li stens. (Top Picture, Left) Pres id e nt Bob Miller and member Ira
Fishman lis te n attentively to su gges tions on a new
proposal. (Top Ri ght) Steve Leon wishes lo express hi s
point of view. (Bottom Pi cture, Right) The Student
Appeal s Board includ es: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Mark
ewman (Judge AdS n yd e rman , Scott Hite, Mitch
vocate), (Bollom Row) ancy Hirsch , St eve Levy. (Bottom Left) Officers of Stude nt Senate are: Steve Leon
(Secretary), Bob Miller (Pres id e nt), and Stan Pressn e r
(Vice Pres id e nt).
STUDENT APPEALS BOARD
�DANCE COMPANY
62
(Top Pi cture) Members of Senior Dance Co mpan y are: (Top
Row , Left to Ri ght) Ca ryn Go ld sti ck, Sherry Brodacz, Sand y
Kl ein , Mary Postel, Penn y Holland , Heid e Koga n, Donna
Kulwin, Suzie Solta n, Sherry Flanzer, Sue O rtman , Sue
Koran yi, ency Kl ehr , Bonnie Sa ltzman , Sheryl Miller, Jill
Sc hoenbroad , (Fro nt Row ) Il e ne Korey, Pam Go ldbe rg, Sally
Saber, J oa n Be rcoo n, Carol Feldman , Gi na Salerno, Paula
Su!(arma n , Ca rm en Lomboy. ot pi ctured are Jodi Friedman
and Paula J eremias. (Ri ght) Members lea rn a new dance and
th e n (Left) take a rest.
�(Top Pi cture) Juni o r Da nce Co mpan y me mbers are: (Top Row ,
Left to Ri ght) Laura Howard , Fern Jose ph s, Paula Leshinsky,
Susan Kravitz, Lori Lindbe rg, Sheila Hamer, T eresa Garcia ,
(M iddl e Row ) Mira Achimo vich , Gail No rri s, (F ront Row)
J a ni ce Sc hn ei te r, Rhond a David son, Andy Be njamin , Jani ce
Rappaport. ot pi ctured a re Allison Wohl and Jan e tte Weinter.
(Bottom Left) Officers of Dan ce Co mpan y are : Sally Saber
(Secretary-Treasurer), Gina Salerno (V ice Presid ent), Suzie
So ltan (Publi city Director), Bonnie Saltzman (President).
(Ri ght) Donna Kulwin and Jani ce Ra ppaport practice a new
routin e.
DANCE COMPANY
�FRESHMEN CHEERLEADERS
The Freshm e n Chee rl ead e rs includ e: ( Bollom Row , Left to Ri ght) Marcia H a rtm e n , Lynda
Mi chell , Jodi S moot , Holli Sc he r, Stacy Th o mas (Captain), J eanin e Battista, (Standin g) Sue
Tripp, J e nn y Difiore, Anita Urbo r g, Linda Shan e. (Bollom Left Pi cture) In the midst of a
cheer a rc J ea nine Battista and Linda Shan e.
64
�), Andy
Th e girl s who chee r on th e So phomore Squad are: (From Left to Ri ght) Shawn Moses (Captain
, Jodi Friedman, Wendy Pa ul so n , Elyce Brez ka, Coo ki e Ston e, Linda Weitzman. (Sitting in
Buxbaum
read y to
Front): Susa n G reenbe r g. (Ce nte r Picture) Freshmen and So phomore Cheerleader s getting
chee r.
SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
�VARSIT Y CHEER LEADER S
Varsi ty Cheerleaders are: (Top Row, Left lo Right)
Lori Friedman , Mary Unruh, (Third Row) Kathy
Mayer, Arlene Elkins, Nancy Ekstrom, (Second
Row) Sally Goldstein, Sue Goldstein, Stacy
Kaplan, Ellen Rue, Cindy Michell, (Front Row)
Maura Gawin. (Opposite Page, Bottom Picture)
Spirits run high as Homecoming excitement is displayed by th e Porn-Pon Girls during th e half tim e show .
66
�Porn · Pon Girls are: (Top Row, Left lo Right)
Bre nda Res ni ck, Laura Levi n, Chris Trawinski,
Jodi Lee, Robin Smoot, Les li e Braslawsky (CoCaptain), Pat Gals, Terri Lev in , Penn y Holland ,
Elaine Zannis, Kathi Zeigler, (Front Row) Kim
Gross, Caryn Goldstick, Carol Feldman , Gina
Sa le rno , Li sa Saber, She rry Flanzer. ot pi ctured
is Ca ptain Pat Viteri.
POM-PON
67
�A.V.E. CLUB
68
Officers of A.V.E. Club includ e: (Top Pi cture, Left to
Ri ght) Stewart Danzi ge r (President), Rand y Spector
(Secretary-Treasurer) and Mark Levy (Vice-
Pres id ent). (Bottom Pi cture) Rand y Spector (Left)
and Mark Levy de monstrate the use of th e Vid eo Tape
ma chin e.
�(Top Pi cture) Members of Folk Music Club are: (Standing , Left
lo Right) Mark Rostvold, Paul Silver, Marty Glochows ky,
(Kneeling ) Warre n Silver, (Sitting) Burl Salenger, Suzanne Arnopolin Kath y Stukas. ol pictured is Marsie Hass. (Bottom)
Members of Ushe rs Club include: (Left lo Right) Patricia Cook,
Jud y Malekow , Ma ura Butler, Vicki Wexler. ol Pictured are:
Jocey Aronovitz , Sandy Charous, Wendy Gerber, Cheryl Killay ,
Betty Ann Lichtenst ein, Nancy Marks, and Sue Shrifter.
FO Li( MUSIC AN D US HE RS CLUBS
69
�NILE HI LITE
QUILL & SCROLL
70
Th e il ehilite sta H includes: (Top Row , Left to Ri ght) Sa nd y
Morri son, J oa nn e Ca pez io, Tobey Rozencwaj g, Paul Sa ltzman ,
Barry Lu sti g, Ri chard Wilson, Cind y Jaco bso n , (Bottom Row)
J eff Wein stein (S ports Edi tor), Cind y Pa yn e (Editor in chi ef),
Lauri e Berger (Feature Ed itor), Ed J acobs ( ews Ed itor). (Bollom Pi ctu re) Members of Qui ll and Sc roll a re: (Top Row , Left lo
Ri ght) Michell e So ltan, Judi Sharlot, Ci nd y Payne, Mary Kri er,
Shereen Co hen , (Bottom Row) Paula Lash in sky, Jud y G rei mlln,
Mars ie Hass, Ma rl a Lev ie, Howard Chabn er. Not pictured are:
Eddi e Jaco bs, J eH Weinstein, Laurie Berge r, Tobey Roze ncwaj g, Pam Mohr, Fe li cia Belon.
�Th e tal e nted starf of this yea r's Go lden Ga ll eo n includes: (Top
Row, Left to Ri ght ) Robin Kl ein , Ca ryn Laso n , Jocey Aronovitz
(Publi city), Sa ra Pearl (Art Editor), Lynn e Jaco bso n , Dianne
Larso n (Literary Editor), (Midd le Row) Judi Sharlot (CoEditor), Pam Mohr (Co-Editor ), Rhonda Schwartz, Roc hell e
Good e, Na ncy Seid e n, Karen Lee (Treasure r ), (Bottom Row)
Che r yl Lee, Sharo n Lee, Susa n Shell ey, Marla Be rman , Sa nd y
Lopez, Rae Ri c h. (Bottom Picture, Ri ght) Lauri e Berger, J eff
Wei nstein , and Tobey Roze ncwajg asse mbl e ne wspapers while
Ed Jaco bs tak es a brea k. (Bottom Left) Editor Cind y Payne
ret ypes co py.
GOLDEN GALLEON
�HO NO R SO CIE TY
Members of th e Ho no r Society pi ctured are: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Michael
Levin , Scott Hite, Marlin Ti sh, coll Peclor, Mark Snyde rm a n , Rodri go Lopez.
(Seco nd Row) Philip Ade lmann , Susa n Sohn , Toni Tumonis, Wa rren Si lver ,
Martin G lochows ky. (Third Row) Ho ll y Krichevsky, Eu ge ne Gu errero, Bonnie
Sa lt zman , Ira Fishm an. (Fourth Row) Mary Unhruh , Juli e Kaplan , Arl ene
Siave li s, Stacy Kaplan . (Bo llom Row ) Susan Go ld stein, Andrea Toback , Debra
Plotkin , She ila Go ld zweig, and Pamela Favis h. Me mbe rs not pi ctured includ e
Miriam Benjamin , Howard Chab ner, All a n Ell enby, Cheryl Es ken , Marlin
Fisher, Marsie Hass, Na ncy Klehr, icholelle Od li va k, and Lori Sim on .
72
�Me mbers of th e Fo rensics Club pi ctured below are : (Top Row , Left lo Right)
Ma rl ene Bras laws ky, Missy Goss, Howa rd Steirm an (V ice Presid ent), John
Kadu s (Secreta ry), P aul Sil ver , Ma rk Shackin , Steven Leo n (Pres id ent). (Second
Row) Nick Psy hog ious, Dav id Ryweck, Den ise Lev in , Ba rry Hartman . (Bottom
Row, Sea ted ) Ma rci Sa lsburg, Ka re n Rind er, and Su e Meyer. Members not pi ct11recl in cl ude Ma rk Freedm a n, Roc hell e Good e, Dana Osherm an , and Cath y
Stukas.
FORENSICS
73
�THESPI ANS
Members of Th es pians includ e: L. Ament, . Angell, J.
Aro novitz, C. Ashl ey, S. Baizer, J . Balter, M. Blac kman , B.
Bl eadon , M. Block, K. Chamerlick, J . Cohn , D. Cole, L. Cole,
T . Diamond, C. Esken, D. Feldman, D. F er ge r, S.
Fleischman , M. Flitman , R. Frazes, G. Gai nes, F. Gill, J .
G insburg, M. G lochowsky, E. Go ld stein , R. Goode , K.
Green , J . G reiman , D. Hirsc h, R. Hotton , . lsaccs, E.
Jacobs, C. Jaco bson, L. Jaco bso n , S. Jacobson , R. Kahan , S.
Klein , B. Kramer, D. Kulwin, K. Lee, J . Messe r , R. Michaels,
L. Miller, G. orris, S. Ortma~n, J . Petroski , D. Pevs ne r, E.
Pollack, S. Prcss ne r, R. Rend er, S. Ridker, R. Root, D.
Ru sscol , S. Ru sscol, E. Sa ltzman , P. Scherflin g, J . Sc hwartz,
S. Sc hwartz, G. Shapiro , S. S he ll ey, K. S hrifter, A. Siave lis,
W. Silv er, S. So hn , M. Soltan , S. Soltan , H. Stcirman , P.
Sucherman , N. Sus li ck, T. Tumonis, J. Va n der Kloot, C.
Va le, L. Va n Royc n , J . Ve is, S. Veis, B. Weiman , D. Zabin , I.
Zeidm a n.
�T ee n is is a n indispensable th ea te r-ori e nted organization. Its
m e mbe rs co ntrol th e tec hni ca l cr ews suc h as li ghtin g, so und
and set co ns tru ction for all sc hool produ ction s. Members of
Tecnis includ e: (Top Left Picture, Top Row , Left to Ri ght)
Kc llv G ree n , Mark Levy, Jim Van der Kloot (President),
Warren S il ve r, S ue So hn (Secretary), Dave Ferge r, Don
Robin so n , Ri c hard Kahan, Gary Gaines (Front Row)
Howa rd Ste irman , Jud y Shapiro, Paul Scherfling, Stan
Press ner (Vice-President), Bill Weinman. ot pi ctured are
Be n Bl eadon , Joe l Koenig, Ja y Petroski. (Top Picture,
Ri ght) Howard Stei rman se lects paint for a set. (Lower Left)
Jim Van der Kloot , S tan Press ne r and Sue Sohn constru ct a
flat (Lower Right) Ri chard Kahan dis plays his s kill u sing
th e electric saw.
TECNIS
�CABINETS
Se nior Ca bin et includ es: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Felice
Lew in, Kathy Mayer, Che ryl Co han, Marlene Braslaw sky,
Ca ryn Go ld sti ck, Davi Hirsch, Michelle So ltan , (Middle
Row) Paul Milstein, Mark Flitman, Phil Spiv a k, Bill Patt,
Mike Sham be rg, . Bill Hall , (Bottom Row) Bruce Kahn
76
(Treas ure r), De bbie Pl o tkin (President), Marty Glochowsky
(Vice President). Not pi ct.ured are: Fred Batko (Secretary),
Sa nd y Ridk e r, Bonnie Sa ltzman , Scott Hite, Marsie Hass,
Cind y Trawinski, Ed Go ld stein .
�Th e Juni o r Cabin et me mbe r are: (Top Row , Left to Ri ght )
Do nn a Kulwin , T e rri Lev in , J a ne Le ttick (Treasurer ), Bill y
Daitchm a n (V ice Pres id e nt), Dav id Col e, (Second Row )
She reen Co hen , De bbi e Feldm a n , Pam Mo hr, Na ncy Angell ,
Suzie So l ta n , She rry Fl a nze r, Sall y Sabe r, Sara Pearl , Nan cy
Se id e n , Jud y G reim a n (Se nate Re presentativ e), (Bollom
Row) Rae Ri ch , F ern Jose ph s, Robin Klein , De bbi Gutman
(Secre tary), Rhonda Schwartz, Paula Lashinsky (Pres id e nt).
O ffi ce rs of So ph o more Ca bin e t are : David Ryweck
(Pres id e nt), Cind y Jacobson (Treasurer), Howard Steirman
(Secretary), John Kadu s (V ice Pres id ent) .
CABINETS
�FRE NC H AN D SPA NIS H CLUBS
78
French
Right) :
Cooper
Toback
Club officers include (Top Picture, Left to
Sue Sh rifler (Senate Representative ), Jud y
(Vice-Presiden t), Pam Mohr (President), Andy
(Treasurer) and Dorinne Gomberg (Secretary).
Spanish Club officers include (Bottom Pi cture, Left to
Ri ght): Alma Riou s (Vice-Presiden t), Ri cky Silver
(President), Brian Harris (Treasurer) and Mary Shore
(Secretary).
�Ge rm a n Clu b offi cers in cl ude (T op P icture, Left lo
Ri ght ): Pa ul Sche rflin g (Treas ure r ), Ma uree n May (V ice·
P res id e nt ), Ma rth a Sta hlke (Co mm ittee Chairm a n ) a nd
G reg Tra u t h (Pres id e nt).
Ru ss ia n C lub o ffi cers in c lud e ( B o ll o m Pi ctur e,
Cloc kwise): Ma rsie Hass (P res id e nt), Joseph· Skev in
(P resid e nt ), Fred Ba tko (Sec reta r y), Dav id Mamol
(T reas ure r) a nd Dav id Ba rack (V ice-P res ident ).
GERMAN AND RUSSIAN CLUBS
�DI ST RI BU TI VE ED UC AT IO N
(T o p Pi cture) O ffi ce rs of th e Dist r ibuti ve Edu ca·
li o n cl uh a re Patt y Ma ie rh ofe r (Secre ta r y), Pam
Lavi n (V ice Presi de nt ), De nni s Pe rry (Pres id e nt),
Bo h Go ld (P a rli a me nt a ri a n ), and T o m Sea ls
(Se r gea nt a t Arm s). ( Bo tto m Pi cture) Me mbe rs of
D.E.C.A . a rc: (To p Row, Left to Ri ght ) Mo rri e
Rose n, Ma ura Ga win , Pa tty Mo nse n, Shirl ey
Rifkind , Stacey Fox, Ka re n Wisse, Ge ri Ec ke rlin g,
80
J eff Kl eifi eld , Mr. Co ul so n , (Third Row) T o m
Sea ls, Hui Skl a r, Michae l Ir vin g, Bo b Go ld , De n·
ni s Pe rry, (Seco nd Ho w) Bill Ta ki , Chri sti e
C ho ms ky, C ind y Ga dd , Sco tt Be rn s, Sa nd y
Hoe fl e r, E la in e Za nnis, (Fi rst Row) Lo ri Ha rri s,
Ca th v Minnh c r g, P a tty Ma ic rhofc r, P a m La vin ,
Pa t Sc hoe nwo lf, J ov Ge rbe r. Not pi ctured a re Czes
T a la laj a nd Ruth G re ntz.
�ITo p Pi cture) Th e A.F .S. club includ es: (Top Row,
Le h to Ri ght) Mike Polisky, Barry Rubin , Jani s
Co hn , Ca rvn Go ld sti ck, Donna Kulwin , Bill y Pall,
Marla Lev ie ( Pres id e nt) Les li e Be rke ly. Che r yl Kitta v, Pam Mohr Jud y G reiman , She reen Coh e n,
M.ic hell e Stein (V ice Pres id e nt), Karen Lasse n , (Sel'O nrl Row) Davi Hirsc h , Alma Rios, Kath y Horwitz,
Rita Goodman , Ali ce Bae r, Susi Fl eischman , Suzi e
o ltan, Marla Be rman , Brooke Ca plin (Treasure r),
Vi1·ki Korni c k, (Front Row) S h eila Go ldzwei g
(Secretar y), Miche le So ltan , De bbi e Be rnard . Not pi ct11rerl are Jim Burgess, Sa nd y Lopez, and Marsha
Dorfman. Pi cturerl be low is T e resa Garcia, our
for ei11n exc hange stud e nt from Spain.
AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
�BACKGAMMON CLUB
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
82
(Top Picture) Members of the Backgammon Club are: (Top
Row, Left lo Right) Jim VanderKlool, Bill Hall, David Barack
(Sergeant al Arms), Irwin Katz, Bill Weinman, Warren Silver,
(Front Row) Tammy Lothan (Vice President), Lenny Brenner
(President), Mark Flitman, Paul Saltzman (Chairman of the
Boards), Judy Greiman, Scott Winkler. (Bollom) Officers of
Students for Israel are: Sheila Jacobson (Secretary), Lenny
Brenner (Treasurer), Jon Eager (Vice President), Nava Isaacs
(President).
�Member s of Girl's Glee are: K. Ewing, J. Fried·
man, M. Harwood , D. Johanso n, D. Kaplan, J.
Lehman , S. Margalit , c, Marshal l, J. Mayer, L.
Mayrent , S. Wasatsky, E. Pearlma n, E. Sohn, K.
Stukas, C:. Gassel, K. Berman , K. Brody, M.
Butler, S. Chernic k, J. Cohen, L. Cohn, P. Dorf·
man, J. Feldman , L. Frankel, C. Friedma n, D.
Hart, K. Hollings worth, L. Howard, M. Humuz, S.
Kagan, D. Kaluzna , M. Karafoti as, S. Kessler, C.
Kot, J. Kozack, A. Lake, R. Levin, K. Levitz, R.
Merel, L. Michell, S. Miller, S. Morriso n, S.
Olhause n, D. Peterson , L. Phillipp e, D. Priske, C.
Rose, L. Schwartz , L. Shane, S. Shrifter, F. Simon,
J. Slavin, P. Soble, C. Sopkin, R. Sweet, P. Wagner.
L. Weintra ub, M. William s, L. Zaban, P. Cook, F.
Vishkin .
GIRL'S GLEE CLUB
83
�CHOIR
Members of Choir in clud e: L. Ament, C. Ashley, H . Baker,
J . Baher, J. Bercoon , K. Berger, C. Be rn stein , R. Brenner, S.
Brodacz, R. Co he n, N. Co hn , T . Diamond , R. Dredze, C.
Es ken, J. Erenbe rg, J . Erenberg, D. Feldman , S. Fisc hman,
D. Flakne, S. Flei sc hman , C. Fohs, B. Frazes, S. Garber, J .
Ge lb, J . G lass ner, S. Goldman, R. Goode, K. Green, C.
G ustafson , P. Heftel, D. Hirsch, B. Hoffman, C. Ho rwitz, G.
Jaco bson , R. Kahan , B. Kasper , S. Klein , G. Kopels, B.
8-4
Kram e r, H. Kraw etz, D. Kulwin , I. Levin, K. McMillen , S.
Mill er, G. Norri s, S. Orlove, S. Ortmann, L. Pastron, P.
Pete rson, . Pli ch, E. Pollack, S. Rad e, J . Rappoport, B.
Reich, M. Ri ch, D. Rywec k, M. Sal sburg, E. Sa ruk , J .
Sc hwartz, S. She ll ey, L. Shlaes, A. Shl es man , K. Sc hrifter , R.
Silve r, M. Sklair, M. Soltan, S. Soltan, P. Sucharman, P.
Suga rman , Y. Suhajda, M. Sullivan, N. Susli ck, D. Zaban.
�Th e Niles East Orchestra, und e r th e direction of Mr.
Winkler and Mr. Berger perfor med in a numbe r of co ncerts
thi s yea r. Amon g th ese were th e annual Winter and Sprin g
Mu sic festival s. Th e Mid-Winter Orchestra Concert was a
spec ial eve nt fea turin g a guest soloist, Mr. H e nry Criz,
Concert Master of the Lyric Opera Orchestra. The Orchestra
al so perfo rm ed in the Sp rin g Musical, "The Kin g and I".
Me mbe rs of the Orc hestra includ e: Jani s Cohn, Susa n
Fishm a n , Wendy Gold stein , Steven Kess le r, Linda Krisher,
S he rid a n Lam , Don a ld Pollack, Jani ce Rzad zki , Ca ri Silve rma n , J ea n Well s and Vic ki Wex ler. Pi ctured Uppe r Left:
Mr. Winkler ass istin g Steve Kess ler during rehea rsa l. Uppe r
Ri ght: Ca ri Si lve rman re hea rses for an upco min g concert.
Bottom Pi cture: Donald Pollack, Sher id a n Lam and Jani s
Co hn re hea rse a pi ece on th e violin.
ORCHESTRA
�CONCERT BAND
86
In strum e ntali sts in th e Con cert Band includ e: David Allen ,
Steve Apollo, lra~Arbu s, Celeste As hl ey, Howard Balikov,
Roger Beck , G rego ry Beljaeff, Miriam Benjamin , Benajmin
Bl eado n, Jami e Bo rk ov itz, Laurence Coh en, J erome Diamond , De bo rah Din elli , La uran Factor, David Fleischer ,
John Gaw in , Bradl ey Go ld enberg, Me lissa Goss, Ca ren
G rantz, Euge ne G uerrero , Cha rl es G ustafson , Sco tt Helberg,
Ma rk Hirshm a n , Ro bert Hotton , Edwa rd Jacobs, Gary
J acobson , Moni ca Jacobso n, Ronn a Kali sh, Dav id Kashd a n ,
Ro bin Kl ein , Pa mela Landau , Maril yn Lapofs ki , Ri chard
Lev in , Ro na ld Lewen , Beth Mal ekow, J effrey Messe r, David
Mill er , Lo ri Mill er , Pam Mohr , Linda Pastron , David
Pevs ner, adin e Pli ch , Philip Pliskin , Elise Ri chter, T erri
Ri skin , Alva ro Rog ina , Ell en Ru e, Mark Sc herflin g, Steve
Sc hwa rtz, Howa rd Sha piro, Keith Sher , Ya le S mith, Philip
Spiv ac k, Steve Sproat , Scott Sta hlberg, Susan Stahlberg,
J a mes Steinh off , Ro bert Stevens, Eliza beth Surlin, Ch eryl
Und erwood , J a mes Vand erkl oot , No rman Vogel, J ennifer
Wa rda , Mit chell Will ens, Deborah Wi sse, Joe l Zutz.
�Cadcl Band members are working toward lhe goa l of being
in Concerl Band nex l year. Members of this band include:
G lenn Agresl, Steve Alberl, Elaine Balikov, Andrea Benjamin, Elaine Bergman , Henry Bivins, Scoll Brueckne r,
Barabara Chabner, Robyn Cohan, Judy Cooper, Laura
Defralus, Norma Derderian , Miriam Ehrlich, Jeffrey
Frankel, Lynne Friedman , Denni s Garlick, Diane Harl,
Charles Heflman, Richard Hoffman n, Jordan Huperl,
Roge r Jaklin , Gary Kanlz, Alan Kalz, Steve Kessler, Gary
Klawans, David Larson, Bertha Leib, Jim Marks, Sheri
Marshak, ency Marx, E ll en Mayer, Steve Melnick, ScoU
Nathanso n, Sheryl Pearlman , Gayle Petroski, Belh Posmanlier, Edmond Purcell, Jay Rosenzwe ig, Michel Rolh , Julie
Rubenste in , Edwin Santacruz , Paul Silver, Roberl Silverman, Karyn Simmons , Kathryn Smarl, James Sobel, Anila
Stahlberg , Krikor Topouzia n, Toni Verschoo re, Marci
Weber, Karen Weidenb ach, Jeanelle Weiner, Paul
Weis man, Jennifer Willens, Alison Wohl, Joel Yablon, Sandra Zimansky.
CA DE T BA ND
87
���The talented Ripplettes team memben< are: Jody
Conni , Diane Elrod, Wendy Epateln, Dawn
Flanke. Chri Frolich, Renee Haynes, Joannt'
Holdman, Toni llut>pfl, Diant' Johnson, Terry
John"on , Eli~t> Kaplan, Rohin Klein, Mary
Kopplemeiu, Hindy Krawetz. Linda Kry"I, Li a
l.t>c•ker. Dt>hbie 1.oeser, Beth Mc·Mloud (sec.),
Carol ~ic·hael • Terry MorOll, an Odlhak, . ikki
Odliuk, Shirley Ri111man, (pres.), Chri Rodiek,
Julie Sc·hmidt, Jan Sc•hwartz, . ancy Seiden,
Cher~I llndt>rwood, Joan Underwood. (pres.),
Audrey '-'aid.
RIPPLETTES
�The 1974 Ripplettes Swim Club, sponsored
by Ms. Berke, is one of the organizations of the
Girls' Athletic Association that produces a
show each year. Last year on May 2, 3, and 4,
the synchronized swim club presented "A
Tribute to Walt Disney." This imaginary
production contained many familiar tunes and
comical characters. The girls worked hard and
had fun. And as always, the show was a success.
�This year's season ended with
succe11 for the Girls' Track.
Team. The girls won four out of
six meets and placed third in the
Central Suburban League. Three
members took first place-Sue
Kozub in the long jump, Becky
McCracken in the 80 yard
hurdles, and Margaret May in tJie
mile run. Under Miu Totemeir's
coaching, this was one of the
team's best seasons.
Th prt. on the tr11ek teem are: (Back
R-: Leh to Right): Jamie Borkovitz,
ary Binnall, Margaret May, Sue
Stahlher.. Pam Schnell, Donna Lloyd,
Pat Meierhofer, Laura Gundenon,
Bttky McCracken, Coach Totemeier.
(Middle Row): Wendy Pauleon, Sue
Kosub., Ellen Bria, Marla Minsky, Missy
J01ephs, Sara Pearl, Alezis Stern, Sue
Krame. Jodi Soehaeki. (Front R-):
JoAnn Sehnita«,· Beth Allizon, Carol
Green pan, Karen Lee, Elaine Zannis,
Paui. Marks, Marie May, Dawn Flakne,
Kanm Behr. ( ot Pictured): Cheryl
Bielimki, Cheryl Minitt-ski.
TRACI(
�A spirit of enthu11ium and
sportsmanship wu the feeling
reflected by each girl on this
year's Softball Team. The girls
put in much hard work practicing daily at Oakton Park.
Under the direction of Coach
Vanderwilt, the combined efforts
proved to he a rewarding experience for each participant.
The prl1 on the Softball T - iaelu4le:
(Baek Row. Left ao Rlght): Coach
Vanderwilt. Karen Frai•r, JIU
Greenberg. Michelle Chernick, Denna
Gerber. (Middle Row): Lyn• Donnano
Ellen Schwarts. Debbie Hau...,...
I..auren John1on. Beth Spkz, Lha
Frank. (Fint Row): Elaine Mamou.,.
Roeann Magiore, Pat Soehaeki, Melinda Met1ger, Heth DefranHhi. ( ot
Pictured): Sue mopolin. Cathy Ewing.
SOFTBALL
�~-
- - - - ·.
-
..
Though this season was not one of the best
for this year' Archery team, the girls again
showed great drive and spirit. The
enthusiastic approach of Coach Winston led
to the optimistic attitu<le of the team.
The girl1 on lhil re-r'1 Archery team are: (Back R-, Left to
Right) Michelle Willia-. Marlha Brososow1k.i, Ellen
Schwarts, Linda Weintraub. (Middle Row) Jeanne
Hau1man, Pam Petenon, Andrea Sl-ik., Carolyn Ohlwein,
Sheryl Pearlman, Ann Lerner. (Front R-) Jo Sehnltser,
aney Clran, Lora Ule, Staey Fox (Captain), Karyl Simmou
ud Diane JohlllOll.
...
.
�Team memben are: (Beek R-, Left to Right) Coach Wojd•la. an
Odlivak, Jamie Borkovitz, Nikki Odlivak, Carol Michale, Lori Wolia,
Chrie Frolich, Coach Woodard. (Middle Row) Ellen Bria, Cheryl
Underwood, Marla Minaky, Wendy Epetein, Dawn Flakne, Jecly Con·
nimt, Lauren Johnson, Michele Kurian, Mary Binull, Mona K.ahs,
(Fronl Row) Beley Ferguaon, Madonna Carlton, Beth MeClou.d, Debbie
Rubin, Marie May.
�-~
..
-=========- .-.
TE NN IS
The girls on this year's tennis team are: Back Row (Left to Right):
Fern J01eph1, •
Rochelle Davis, Pat Sudend orf, Debbie Bernard , Ann Cohn,
Joleen Fain, Andy
Dubow, Alexis Stem, Linda Schwartz. Middle Row: Cheryl
Eiken and Nancy
Hinh (co-captains), Davi Hinh, Mindee Eapstein, Jan Blitt,
Janice Razadiaki,
Elaine Bedr, Norah Lao., Ann Morton, Coach Mallak. Front
Row: Ellen Mayer,
Vicki Samel1on, Kathy Bernste in, Lisa Cohn, Cheryl Kittay,
Judy Lee, Lila
Frank, Beth Spitz.
�-
--
--
------
.
ain
East Tennis T eam, under
.
'
This years Nil~ of Ms. Mallak, ag.
the hard workn~g
skillful coachm~
that is their
he potentta l,
the
show.ed , t a nd the teamwor k
stamina
tradema rk.
97
�The 1974 Girls Gymnastic Team competed in 10
meets with fine performances on all four
events-horse, floor, beam, and uneven bars. Next
year with the return of Greenspahn and Moses, East
should have a strong experienced team.
98
Junior Vanity Team: (Back Row, Left to Riglit): Sue Tripp,
Sheryl Molin, Carol Porter, Jenny DiFiore, Cindy Spivak,
Paula Marka, Stacy Thoma, Suzi Greenburg, Linda Kray,
Cheri Gueel, Alli10n Brantman, Lalitha Rao. (Third Row)
Carin &-hneider, Cindy Friedman, Pat Rogover, Arlene
Levin, Corj Smith, Dana Colueci, Sandy Hornish, Shery
Burk, Linda Weintraub, Kathy Bollow, JoAnn Schnitser,
Diane Johnson. (Second Row) Laura Wu, Holli Seber, Betsy
Fergu10n, Madonna Carlton, Nancy Nagel, Andi Cohn, Sue
Natuky, Sarai Diamond, Sandy Ziman1ky, Martha Viteri,
Linda Zaban, Sue Fishman. (Bottom Row) Karyn Simmona,
Julie Rubenatein, Janice Schneider, Vicky Samuel10n, Ellen
Goodman, Joy Wagner, Joni Lerner, Anita Urbor1, Linda
Michell.
�The girls on the Vanity Team are: (Back Row, Left to Right) Shirley
Rifkind, Jodi Smoot, Carol Landy, Jodi Engelberg, Carol Greenepahn,
LiH Cohn, Lynn Ci1koeki. (Middle Row) Renee Bielinski, Elise
Kaplan, Mary McCracken, Robin Shore, Peggy Krause (Captain), Elien
Brin, Candy Kane, Sharon Lee. (Front Row) Shawn Moees (CoCaptain), Cheryl Lee, Marcia Hartman, Lori lnay, Barb Mueller,
Jeanine Battista, Judy Engel.
99
�BADMINTON
Girt. on the Badminton
Team are (Back Row: Left
lo Right): Sally Krau1e,
aney McAtee, Beth
Smart, Andrea Dubow,
Mary Binnall, Nan
Odlink, Diane Wurl, Sue
Radow1ky, Karen Brown.
(Middle Row): Cheryl
Underwood, Beth Spilll,
Jody Connix, Debbie
Dinelli, AnneMarie Levan,
Gayle Petroski, Linda
Kry1I, Pam Mohr, Anita
Simkovieh. (Front Row):
Kathi fuerman, LIH
Frank, Julie Gold, Jean
Ru11ell, Holli Doniger,
Coach Matlak, Carol
Green1pahn, Bonnie Lev.
co, Ann Mateumoto, Nora
I..-, Bonnie Tunick.
Badminton is a game that requires quick
reflexes, skill, and endurance. This year's
Girls' Interscholastic Team, coached by Miss
Matlak, utilized their talents to achieve a
successful season.
100
�VOLLEYBALL
Thie year'eVolleyball team
oonsietll of: (Back Row:
Left to Right): Cindy
Martha
Marshall,
Brozozoweki, Lauren
Johnson, Nancy Seiden,
Suzanne Arnopolin, Karen
Behr, Ellen Schwartz,
Jody Coninx, Coach
Woodard. (Middle Row):
Lisa Donna. Donna John·
son, Pam Schnell, Jamie
Borkovltz, Debbie Jaakl,
Nan Odlivak, Andrea
Slowik, Kathi merman.
(Front Row): Jenise
Elaine
Vauilato ,
Masover, Ann Matsu·
moto, Audrey Wu,
Ro e Maggiore, Beth
DeFranceschi, Laura
Marsh.
The victory over Maine South opened
this year's Volleyball season. Teamwork
and enthusiasm kept the team practicing
and participating in their 7 meets. But it
wasn't quite enough and hopefully next
year will he more successful for the girls.
101
�BOWLING
The 1974-75 bowling team consisted
of sixteen girls,
practicing
an
average of 3 times a
week. The team had
a total of six meets,
in which they met
girls from other
schools. All home
meets and practices
took place at
Oakton Bowl. Team
effort and a lot of
hard work made
this year's team out·
standing.
102
�The girls on thi year's Bowl·
ing Team are: (Bat'k Row,
Left to Right): Coach
Whyman, Linda Krysl, Susan
Meyer, Rochelle Root, Debbie
Schack, Lisa Frank, Pat
SOt'hachi, Beth Spitz. Dawn
Johanson, Carolyn Ohlwein.
(Front Row): Sharon Roth,
Jean Lehman, Kathy
Coclanis, Vivian Maniates,
Nant'y McAtee, and (not pie·
tured) Patricia Schoenwolf
(Co-Captain).
103
�BASl(ETBALL
The basketball team con·
isle of (Back Row: Left to
Right): Diane Ament,
Judy
Lee,
Jamie
Borkovitz, Karen Frazier,
Kathy Torre8, Andrea
Slowik, Debbie Jaski,
Michelle Chernick, Pam
Schnell, Jan Blitt. (Middle
Row): Coach Wojdula,
Beryl Schwartz (Manager),
Jill Chavin, Angie Trauth,
JoAnn Schnitzer, Nancy
Seiden, Cathy Coclanis,
Donna Johnson, Martha
Brzozow s ki,
Ellen
Schwartz. (Front Row):
Jenise Vassilatos, Elaine
Masover, Dawn Flakne,
ancy Mar1t , Sandy
Zimansky, Karen Behr,
Su ann e Arnopolin,
Lauren Johnson.
104
This is the third year for the Girls Basketball Team and the
growing participation shows that it is fast becoming a popular
girls sport. The team's hard work and determination proved that
girls can successfully play this difficult sport with skill and
stamina.
�LEADERS
Junior Leaden this year are (Top
Row: Left to Right): Carol
Green~pan. Toni l\iaeprl, Beth
McCloud, Margaret May. (Bottom
Row): Martha Brzozowski, Jill
Schoenbrod, Virginia Ruuel, Sue
Arnopolin, Elyse Pearlman. Not
pictured ill ancy Seiden.
This year's Sophomore Leaden
include (Top Row: Left to Right):
Sandy Horni1h, Jamie Borkoviu.,
an Odlivak, Carol Michaels, .
Dawn Flakne, Paula Marks,
Elaine Maaover, Karen Behr.
(Third Row): Elille Kaplan, Pam
Schnell, Vivian Maniatea,
Gabriella Szmolla, Mira
Achimovich, Lisa Schwartz,
Cookie Stone, Wendy Heller. (Second Row): Jody Connix, Mary
McCracken, Angie Poulos, Ellen
Brin, Debbie Dinelll, Karen
Brody, Allillon Brantman, Andi
Buxbaum, JoAnn Schnitzer.
(Bottom Row): Michelle Arkush,
Cindy Spivak, Arlene Fisher,
Gail orrill, El)'9e Brezka, Carol
Feldman, Cindy Teer, Diane
Johnzon.
The Junior and Sophomore Leaders are girls who like
athletics and are now being prepared for leading a gym class
in their Senior year. They are receiving instruction in a
variety of courses and later will help students with difficulty
in skills, referee, and assist the teacher in any way they can.
105
���"Wait until next year.'' Has this become the
chant of the Trojan football fan? Maybe so, but
the record does not tell the whole story. No win·
loss record can record the hard work, fighting
spirit, determination and team work of this
year's players. This is especially true of
linebacker Greg Salterelli and offensive tackle
Bill Urbanus, who were named to the All·
Conference team. Awarded honorable mention
were Pete Christopolous and Dean PuescheJ. In
addition, captain Henry Rollick, whose spark
and spirit united the team, quarterbacks Adam
Retzler and Ralph DeBendetto and cornerback
Harold Gordon distinguished themselves
throughout the season.
108
��FOO TBA LL
��The Val'!lity Football Team includes: (Back Row, Left to Right): Sam
Rest, Mark Klancic, Don Damman, Corey Fi hman, Dean Pueschel, Bill
Urbanu , Bob Malcher, Rick Carlson, Gary Somenek, Tony Tiagonce, Sal
Parenti, Ralph DiBendetto, Tim Hanley. (Third Row): Coach Osnen,
Coach Henrici, Larry Gau, Tom Ri sman, Frank Pucher, Mike Borkovitz,
Lee Wi niewski, Pele Chrislopolou , Larry Swider, Bob Schultz, Coach
Poznansky, Coach Ewin11. (Second Row): Stati tician Cathy Minberg, Mike
Li , Chuck , agel, Jim Carlson, Wally Gruenes, Adam Retzler,Jim 0 ness,
Gary Wolf, Greg Salterelli, Harold Gordon, Marty Fisher, Yale Smith,
Manager Phil Skaletsky, Statistician Janet Williams. (Front Row):
Statistician Laura Howard, Arlene Fisher, Mike Donlon, Manny Borges,
ick Lake, Captain Henry Rollick, Charlie Christiansen, Pat Kane, Marty
Festenstein, Lavendar Lealaitafea, Manager Rich Berkowitz, Statistician
Sherry Berkowitz.
FOO TBA LL
�e Sophomor e Football Team is pictured al the top of the
e. Team members include: (Back Row, Left to Right): G.
Crane, D. Uhle, S. Apollo, M. Delmonico, M. Levin, C. Klan·
ele, R. Alexander, H. Pos, B. Kobylski, M. Hanley, M.
Alomia, J. Kelly. (Middle Row): Coach Sartini, B. Moy, J.
Daily, A. Herbach, B. Kalkie, M. Kolpu, D. Ulberg, J.
Kasper, J. Carlaon, Coach Beechy. (Front Row): Coach
Baker, G. Ton ul, D. Projan1ky, M. Gotthelf, A. Shore, M.
Barenbaum , J. Schuman, D. Fogel, S. Friedman, K. Berm·
tein.
The Freshman Football Team i1 pictured at the bottom of
the page. Team members include: (Back Row, Left to Right):
C. Purcell, W. Precht, G. Olshoek, P. Whitmore , J. Kipnie,
C. Wi niew1ki, B. Earl, J. Heinrick, W. Brock, J. Heinz, T.
Hughes, . Portnoy, B. Udell. (Third Row): Coach
Schindler, Coach Gralew ki, Y. Adaky, J. Orloff, R.
Mendelson, C. Thiry, A. Gothelf, . Dellheim, T. O'Kane, T.
Siemsen, S. Frazier, Coach McKiel, Coach Odlivak. (Second
Row): Mgr. A. Davis, R. Hertel, S. Nathanson , K. Weitzman,
R. Yale, M. Rosenbaum, J. Naumes, M. Brutzku1, S.
Bloomgren, H. Krau e, Mgr. R. Lasky. (Front Row): C.
Dushman, D. Carnow, L. Leff, B. T cheyka, S. Gothelf, A.
Mandell, H. Reich, M. Newberge r,D. Brown.
�Hard work paid off this year for the Varsity
Cross Country team with their best record in
many years. In addition to this record there
were other bright spot . Most valuable runner,
Jr. Mark Lichtenst ein, by running ninth in the
CSL Conferenc e Meet, broke Steve Sussman 's
school record by thirty seconds, being named
an All Conferenc e Runner in the process. In
addition to Mark, outstandi ng juniors Larry
Bower, Mike Kite and Hal Sloan will be retur·
ning to next year's squad.
The frosh-soph team had an impressiv e
and encouragi ng season, winning four team
trophies, including two for first place.
Outstandi ng freshmen Ed Santucruz , Bruce
Bower and David Larson formed the core of
this team. Under the guidance of Coaches
Ristow and Madsen this year's freshmen wHl
help make Niles East become a power in cross
country.
CROSS COUNTRY
�,..p. ... ---
.
.
.
-':'"
-- - ----
----
-
- - - ------ ---- -------
----~-- ------- -
.
-·
~
--~--- -~
-
-
- - - ___ ,___.,...,.__ ___ _____ _ " --· "_
-
-
.
-
~
Fr0Ah-t1oph team memben are pictured on the opposite page. They are: (Top Row, Left to Right)
Bruce Bower, Barry Finn, David I.anon, Steve
Taibl, Ron Stein, Scott Bruec..ner. (Bottom Row)1
Ed Santucruz, Steve Rubin.
Vanity team memben are pictured ~low. They
are: (Standing, Left to Right): Larry Bower, Mi ..e
Kite, Coach Ristow, Hal Sloan, Mark Lichtenstein.
(Sitting): Mark Scherfling, Barry Hartman.
�The Frosh-9oph golfers are pictured al the lop of
this page. They are: (Standing, Left lo Right):
Coach Lueck, Bob Peterson, Mike Frerea, Steve
Brod li.y, Allen Tish, Steve elson. (Kneeling):
orman Rifkind, Matt Brown, Eric Rambill, Den·
nis Lutz.
The Vanity golfers are pictured al the bottom of
this page. They are: (Standing, Left to Right):
Coach Oswald, David OH, Scott Winkler, Mike
Ohlwein, Ron Rzadzki, John Hanson, Ira
Fi hman, Coach Luecli.. (Kneeling): Flip Gager·
man, Jordan Lohn, David Cohan, Ricli. Martini,
Fred Kalani.
�A good golfer retains his self-control
and pride, two attributes so elusive to
most other athletes. Coach Oswald's
players maintained these qualities this
year as they compiled a nearly even
won-loss record, led by a marvelous 38
stroke dual meet average by team cap•
t.ain Ron Rzadzki. He was backed up
with fine campaigns by Flip Gagerman,
Mike Ohlwein and Ken Kramer. Retur·
ning with Gagerman next spring will be
juniors David Cohan, Scott Winkler,
and David Oif, aided by sophomore
phenoms Jordan Lohn and Rick Mar·
tini.
�The Freshman eoecer team ie pictured at the
top of the page. Memben include: (Top Row.
Left to Right): Coach CoulRJn. K. Klein, M.
O'Malley, L. Feldstein, J. Boigk, B. Andrea,~·
Lande, J. Sobel, J. Adelman. (Middle Row): ~·
Samuels, D. Feeteneteln, A. Lev, M. Bercoon, J.
Levine, M. Serota, H. Herman, J. Frankel.
(Bottom Row): L. Deutch, B. Saputo, L.
Walanka, M. Markich, C. Ton1ul, M. Ku1atzky.
The Sophomore BOCCer team 11 pictured at the
bottom of the page. Memben include: (Top
Row, Left to Right): J. Laca, S. Gottlieb, J,
Soehn, H. Katz, J. Ahonen, J. O'Malley, J.
Matz, Coach Lanon. (Middle Row): J. Decker,
Y. Yonan, N. Siegal M. Stiefel, D. Stone, F.
Lara, D. Liu, B. Prim. (Bottom Row): B. Mou,
D. Marehifava, E. Wegner, D. Garlick, C.
Cla\'er, F. Block, P. Cherniavaky.
SOCCER
The vanity soccer team is pictured on the opposite page. Members include: (Top Row, Left
to Right): J. Alexander, D. Ahonen, E. Jacobs,
M. Brines, R. Weiu, D. Behrel, T. Hawkins, M.
Valenti, M. Borofaky. (Middle Row): M. Stone,
M. Uhle, H. Donado, B. Matz, G. Vlhandreaa,
M. lr"ing, G. Freid, P. Fones, G. Trilling. (Bot·
tom Row): J. Brown, G. Guerrero, W.
Lealaitafea, L. Brown, D. Cole, N. Tangli1, S.
Leon, P. Adelman, M. Guerrero.
�Three years ago, a soccer program was in·
itiated at Niles East. In its first two seasons the
soccer team proved highly successful and exciting, thus earning a reputation as a powerful
and talented team. This year's team was no excep·
tion. While achieving a successful 11·6·1 season,
they gained more respect and strengthened their
reputation.
Receiving all-conference honors this year
were captains Phil Adelman and Hugo Donado
and leading goal scorer Pete Fosses. Other out·
standing performances were given by seniors
Mike Stone, Gene Guerrero, all-divison selection
Bob Matz and goalie Mark Borofsky with a
record eight shutouts.
More success lies ahead in the future with
the return of juniors Mark Brines and Nick
Tanglis and the addition of sophomores Danny
Stone, Bill Prim and Johu O'Malley.
The foundation has been laid for a future
Niles East powerhouse.
119
�GYMNASTICS
�Gymnastic combines a splendid pot..
pourri of man's kills and talent into a
single wavelength. Patience, endurance,
pride and strength are all produced in a
gymnast as the winter month progress.
By season's end, an outstanding ring
man or trampolinist has raised his selfesteem as well as his scores. brilliant
horse man or bigh-bar arti t h
dedicated himself o hat hard work and
perseverance come naturally o him.
making each one fully aware that he
cannot rely on his teammat to boost
hi ego or bolster hi confidence.
Su"ccess demands split-second timing
.and nerves of teel. The performance i
hi own. .....~·~·
-;.~'.·:~t'\;::~·;.;;,'"'":-~ 11111
�GYM NAST ICS
Tom Sokalski's gymna1ta, hurt by lack of
depth and by numeroue injuries, managed to
overeome these problems nd showed Niles
Eut fa a brand of gymnastice reminiscent of
the marvelou quad1 of yean past.
One of the top honemen in the nate, Mike
Burke. comi1tently displayed hie astounding
skills by taking firsts throughout the year,
often reaching the high eights and low nines.
Steve Pollice, East's top trampolinist , hit his
letter perfect routine repeatedly and with confidence, while Doorman Brian Abrams, helped
the team in the same manner with his grueling
.but breathtaking performances.
�Carrying much of the load this season was
captain and all-around man Neal Sher. Taking
first in the Niles North and Rich Central in·
vitational s, he establishe d himself as one of the
foremost all-aroun den in Illinois.
Next year's Trojans will he hurt by the
departure of these seniors and also, Phil
Adelman, Barry Grodsky, Steve IJ'8ay, Gary
Cohen, Brian Borkan, Paul Milstein and Mike
Stein. Yet this should he compensa ted by will·
ing juniors Chip Auerbach , Matt Rosenberg,
Dave Abrahams on and Carl Taibl among
others.
��.
. ..: . ...
..........
. . ......
........
.
. . .:....
~f ::~~~~
:::
..
.. .
...
\:
::
...::
�Thi was a building year for the Niles East
fencing team, one in which the athletes, as well
as the coach, gained valuable experience. The
team, with only two enion, was young and has
a great amount of talent. First year coach
Gralewski saw some of this young talent
develop this past season. Juniors Jim Osness,
Scott Wexler, and Larry Labow and senior Joe
Jans, by performing well, were fine examples
of what Niles East Fencing can produce.
Most team members will be returning next
year, and if they are as enthusiastic and
dedicated as they were this year, Niles East fen·
cing can look forward to a bright future.
Thi. year'• feneen are pictured below. They are: (Standing, Left'°
Ri11ht) Coach Graleweki, S. K-ler, . Real, • Wexler, J. 0 n-. B.
Hartman, L Lebow, L. St-hultz, J. Jane, B. Levy. (Kneeling) A. Tilh, B.
muele, K. Topoazian. C. Heitman.
FENC ING
���Coach Fred Richardi has helped make wrestling one of the
most exciting and competitive sports at Niles East. At the outset of
tl\is season, it was not expected that the Varsity grapplers would be
contenders. Lacking veteran seniors, the gap had to be filled with
less experienced underclassmen. There are, however, other
elements necessary in the composition of a winning team. This
year's team possessed such qualities as desire, aggressiveness,
dedication, power and quickness. The result was the most
successful wrestling team Niles East has seen in recent years.
The cunning of Jeff Rock, the strength of George
Christopoulos and the skill of Paul Kostyniuk were major factors
contributing to the team's outstanding record. Exceptional performances were displayed by juniors Pete Christopoulos, Joe Colucci
and Mike Hinske. Freshman Rick Yale proved that experience isn't
the ost importar... asset by compiling an excellent Varsity record.
The future of Niles East wrestling appears promising. With
the return of Christopoulos, Hinske, Colucci and Yale, along with
sophomores Mark Sunshine, Bruce Hoff man, Daryl Ullberg and
David Hinske, next year's team should be triumphant.
�The Vanity wr tlen are pictured below. They
are: (StandinK, Left to Ri11ht) 8. Blumenthal,
P. Chri topoulos, S. Edidin, G. Christopoulos,
C. Fishman, C. Nagle, M. Michaels, D. Hin ke,
D. Mamot. (Kneeling) M. Hinake, S. Mieeter, F.
Kalani, B. Allan, D. Luts, R. Yale, M.
Sunshine, K. Hohe, P. Skaletsky (M11r.). (Front)
Co-captains J. ftot'k and P. Kostyniuk. ot pictured: I. Fishman.
The Sophomore wrestlen are pictured at the
top of the opposite page. They Include: (Stan·
din11, Left to Right) M. Michaele, M. Kats, M.
Doman, S. Rosen, S. Edidin, D. Ullberg, Coach
Poznansky. (Kneeling) 8. Blumenthal, M.
Gothelf, G. Tonsul, R. Yale, J. Stoneberg, D.
Lutz. (Front) M. Sun hine, D. Hin ke.
The Freshman wrestlen are pictured at the
bottom of the opposite page. They are: (Stan•
din11o Left to RiKhl) J. Ritter, A. Portnoy, C.
Purcell, B. Brock, S. Freed, B. Earl, H. Krause,
Coach Poznansky. (Kneeling) R. Jaklin, G.
Pondell, L. Felletein, K. Miller, D. Feetemtein,
M. Brutkus, S. GotheH. (Front) M. Newberger,
R. Cole.
WR EST LIN G
130
�131
�The Vanity track team i pictured above. Members are: (Standing, Left to
Ri~ht): L. Bower, S. Apollo, M. Mannette, M. ScherOing, S. Parenti, R. Zelvin, R.
Martinez. (Kneeling): H. Sloan, K. Golub, R. Stein, 8. Hartman, D. Greenberg,
J. Sher, M. Lichtenstein.
132
�The Frosh-Soph track team ia pictured above. Memben are: (Standing. Left to
Right): B. Barry, K. Golub, R. Stein, D. Sacks, G. Beljaeffe, M. Delmonico, S.
Taibl, M. Stieffel. (Kneeling): J. Doumouraa, E. Santacruz, B. Bower, M.
Sc.-hwartz, P. Motin, D. Kaplan, S. Laenna, M. Stone, J. Levine.
133
�HASl(ETBALL
13"
�Things did not look bright for the Trojan
cagers as they embarked on the 1974-75 cam·
paign. Long standing Varsity coach Gary Cook
did not return to guide this year's team and was
supersede d by the controvers ial Jack McKeil, a
stern disciplina rian. Because of his inability to
get along with his players, it was soon apparent
that McKeil was a poor choice for the job. He
left early in the season and was replaced by the
popular sophomor e coach Emil Capitani.
When the Trojans took the floor, the fans
knew they were in for a style of basketbal l un·
seen at East for quite a while. School spirit
seemed to magically return to Niles East
whenever the cagers entered the gym. The
aggressive, enthusiast ic way they performed
gave opponents a taste of what desire can do to a
team.
135
�BASl(ETBALL
One could not have asked for a more exciting
season. The cagers were in every game, playing much
better than their record indicates. They upset
powerhouse New Trier West and almost stunned top·
ranked Maine South. They overcame a twelve point
deficit in the final quarter to defeat Glenbrook
North. Perhaps the most exciting contest was a heartbreaking loss to arch rival Niles West, in which the
Trojans tied the game at the final buzzer to send it
into overtime.
Leading the Trojan offense was 6'7" senior John
Harles, fourth highest scorer in the Central Suburban
League. Juniors Neil Schreiber and Terry Greenberg
also scored high. These three, along with sparkplug
tandem guards Bob Warsaski and Mark Brines, formed the backbone of this year's squad.
Next year's team will he without Harles, Warsaski, and sixth man Cary Buxbaum, but Schreiber,
Brines and Greenberg will be returning. Juniors
Larry Fine, Bill Urbanus, Art Issacs, Bob Malcher,
Jordy Melamed and Gary Wolf will also be back, with
an additional year of experience under their belts.
These players and the resurgence of school spirit give
real cause for optimism about next year's team.
136
��BASl (ETB ALL
Vanity team memben are pictured at the top or the pqe.
They are: (Standing. Left to Right): A. Davia (Mgr.). B.
Karol (Mgr.), J. Burg-. A. l1Ua, . Schreiber, B. Malcher,
J. Harles, B. Urbanus, Coach Capitani. (Kneeling): B. Waraaki, M. Brine.. C. Buxb11um. T. Greenberg, G. Wolf, J.
Melamed, L Fine.
138
Sophomore teem memben are pinured at the bottom or thf"
pajll.'. They are: (Standing) Coaeh Sartin!, K. Solberg. H. Pos;
J. O'MaOey, C. Klancic, P. Cherniaveky. (Kneeling) W.
Braverman, E. Robin. D. Sklena, S. Sacknoff, J. Kelly. Not
pictured: B. Prim. D. Mebter.
�Freshman team memben are pidured above. They are: (Top
picture: Standing, Left to Right) Coach Lanpton, J. Heinz,
S. Brueckner, C. Wi niew1ki, B. Ruben1tein, 8. Andrea.
(Kneeling) B. Finn, N. Dellheim, M. Bercoon, R. VanRoyen,
J. Frankel.
(Bottom picture: Standing): Coach Wood, J. Kipni1, D. Laro
110n, E. Peten, S. Ciran, P. Whitmore, Coach Sartini.
(Knffling): T. Siemffn, A. GothelF, J. NaulDft, J. Adelman,
M. Ellenby.
139
�WEIG HT LIFTING
Since its inception at Niles East three years
ago, the weight lifting team has consistently
achieved success, and this year was no excep·
lion. Though their achievements often go unheralded, the weight lifters persist. They lift
for personal satisfaction, to attain individual
goals, for power, strength, health and fitness.
This year's power men performed well, both
as a team and individually. Niles East defeated
much larger schools, including some colleges.
Steve Meister, the Illinois state power lifting
champ in the 123 pound class, set the U.S.
record for the dead lift in his class. He did this
by lifting 375 pounds this summer at Erie,
Pennsylvania. Steve Pollice, in the 165 pound
class, bench pressed 275 pounds. Weighing 148
pounds, Howard Mathews dead lifted 425
pounds. All told, it was quite a ·rewarding
season for the weight lifters.
140
�141
�SWIM MING
Despite a losing record, this year's swim·
ming team was vastly improved over last
year's, and provides much hope for the future.
An administrative decision banned the Niles
East pool from being used in meets and
ordered the removal of the diving boards. This
forced the Trojan swimmers to hold their
142
home meets at North and West. Coach Larsen
feels that this has hurt the team tremendously, _
and may have cost them a winning record. But ~
despite this setback to the team's morale, the
Niles East swimmers remained some of the
most spirited in the league.
�The improvem ent in this year's team can be
attributed to a highly regimente d practice
schedule, as well as excellent performan ces
turned in by most of the swimmers . Starring
were seniors Ed Naumes, Rich Berkowitz , Dan
Baigelman and Rod Lopez, as well as juniors
Bob Torstenss on and Ed Purcell. Strong hopes
for the future lie in sophomor es Danny Projansky and Steve Packer and freshmen standouts Mike Borovik and Scott Kleiman. If the
swimmers can maintain the1r spirit and continue to improve, next year's team should be a
strong contender .
143
�SWIMMING
The Vanity 1wimmen are pictured above. They are: (Standinl_li, Left lo Right) D.
Allen. M. Chavin, E. Purcell. R. Tontenston, R. Lopez. (Sitting) R. Berkowitz, D.
Baip;elman, E. aumes, P. Pliskin.
�~: <- -;~)~::f~~,~,:~~~~<:-:~Ti;
.
'
:</:- --,_ < - - -••- ' - -~'. __~ ~
-:_
.,
The Frosh-Soph swimmen are pictured above. They are: (Top row, Left to Rif{ht)
D. Shuman, B. Winkler, S. Wengenki, J. Boigk, S. Packer, E. Levine, D. Projansky. (Middle row) J. Ad ler, R. Fujiwara, J. Brown, P. Leon, S. Story,J. Marks.
(Bottom row) A. Goldenberti:. D. Nyft&rd, S. Kleiman, M. Borovik.
1"5
�·1
i ·
.
\
t
'
.
.
-
.
'
'
.
,,.
'
,
'
.
,
-~
'
, .'
~
' .'
BASEBALL
.
~
•
.·.
.
' .
I
�The Vanity Bueblill Senion lndude: (Standing. Lelt to Right): Co.eh GaQa, Cheryl Kittay
(manager), Hugo Dontido. Lee Wiani-•ki, Dean Pue1ehel, Mike Hamen, Coach Coulson.
(Kneeling): Greg S.lterelli, Adam Retaler, Seott Slut1ky, John Simm., George Vlabandre- .
(Sitting): Rich Berkowka, Phil Spivak, Steve Frankel, John Gentile.
�TENNIS
Above: Marty Avers is ready and waiting at the
net. Top Right: Strategy is an important part of
the game, as Gene Guerrero thinks about his
next match. Bottom Right: Speedily wielding his
backhand, Jeff Epstein returns a hard shot.
14
�Above: Sherwin Korey concentr ates on getting
power and accuracy into his serve. Top Left:
Shown in the middle of his hack swing, Steve
Pales prepares to return the hall. Bottom Left:
Mike Guerrer o warms up before his match.
149
���FAREWELL COLVER
Among the many changes that occurred at Niles
East this year, was the resignation of principal Dr.
Arthur Colver. Dr. Colver first became involved in
District 219 in 1956 as a social studies teacher at West.
Before coming to East as Vice-Principal in 1966 he had
been Director of Student Activities and assistant principal at West and Hall Director at North. With eighteen
years of service behind him, Dr. Colver has left District
219 for Plainview, New York where he has become principal of John F. Kennedy High School.
�WELCOME HOSLER
Once again in our Reflectio ns Yearboo k we focus on
another group of promisin g young people from Niles
East High School. Our country has never had greater
need for enthusia stic, capable citizens, ready to give
rather than accept, open minded to be just and fair
rather than intoleran t, determin ed to earn their own
security, happines s, and peace of mind. If ever a class
possessed the qualities to succeed in these endeavo rs, the
Class of 1975 has them. My hope is that they will be used
construc tively and faithfully .
Galen Hosler
�BOA RD OF EDU CAT ION
The Board of Education members include, (Back Row, Left to
Right)-Fred Minkus, Evelyn Rosenzweig, James Gottreich, Ben
Lipin, George Hanus, Eric Moch (Front Row)-Shirley Garland,
Wesley Gibbs
�BU ILD ING DIR EC TO RS
Lee Hawkin s- Language Arts
Charl es Va n C leave-Th eoretical Scie n ce
J oa nn e Morris-B uilding Managem ent Jam es Swa nso n-P hys ica l Welfare
James Ri ch te r-S tud en t Se rvices
Barbara Ra y-Practi ca l Scien ce
155
�BOO STE R CLUB AND P.T. A.
Booster Club (Standing, Left to Right) James Swan·
son, Glen Hosler, (Seated) Rochina DiBenedrtto, Bud
Blumenthal, Joyce Christopoulus.
PTA Executive Board Members (Left to Right) Sally Koenig, Sondra Behr, Betty Johnson, Lee Hawkins,
(Seated) Paulette Andrea, Muriel Sucherman, Ruth
Liametz.
Clerical Staff (Left lo Right) A. Deena Douvikas, B. Gertrude Natke~,
Annelle Harris, Ann Lakemacher, C. Doris Gollay, D. Ann Fischer,:&:
Barbara Heller, Edna Gustafson, F. Lisa Sandroff, Pearl Zaid, Elenor~
Mueller, G. Bess Sandroff, Sadell Tobin, Esther Berzon, H. Rea Robin,
Helen Brommelkamp , I. Elsie Levin, Delores Wyko, Harriet Kneip, Sue
Froese, Jane Wright, Jo Jawarski, J. Rochelle Korn.
�CLE RICA L STA FF
�COUNSELORS
James Dorsey, Counselor
Thomas Grossman, Counselor
Aune Toivola, Counselor
158
Barbara Handler, Counselor
Ronald Gralewski, Counselor
Holly Krichevsky-Student
�DEAN S
Marilyn Danegger, Dean
Leonard Winans, Counselor
Ronald Hunt, Counselor
Ken Anderson, Counselor
Kenneth Reiter, Dean
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Lenore Marti, Librarian
Joan Strom, CVP Class
Barbara Scarbrough, Nurse
William Weiss, CVP Class
Dorothy Taylor, Nurse
Paula Gri swold, CVP Class
James Puff, Security
James Sch indl er, CVP Class
�"Soap and educat ion are not as sudden as a massac re
but they are more deadly in the long run."
-Mark Twain
Kathle en Palans ky, Librar ian
Dan Henric k IIC
Shirley Lundb erg IIC
Kristin e Salgad o IIC
Andy Maggio AVE
161
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Rita Stewart, CVP Class
Paul Byrne, IIC .
Marjorie Stevens, Impaired Hearing
Fred Kral, Social Worker
Phillip Mankoff, P sychologi st
�"Just outside m y wi sdom are
word s that can answer
everything."
Judy Gilmore, Guidance Resource Room
Ellen Peirce, CVP Class
Gregory Bannon, Social Worker Intern
Gary Vann, Social Worker Intern
Rollie Korol, Speech Correction
163
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Howard Byram
Jean Wojdula
Elizabeth Winston
Shari Kouba
Marcia Berke
Seymour Rifkind
Gerald Ferguson
Christine Woodward
�"If I should lose, let me stand by the road and
cheer as the winners go by."
Nicholas Odlivak
Patricia Matlak
Fred Richardi
Donald Larson
Thomas Sokalski
Edward Pugliese
Nona Piorkowski
Deanna Whyman
Judith Kay
Hollister Sandstead
165
�DRIVER'S EDUCATION
William Warner, Driver's Ed.
Gerald Richardson, Driver's Ed.
William Coulson, CVE.
George Galla, Driver's Ed.
Brian Katzman, Driver's Ed
Gordon Malone,
Business Ed.
Ronald Henrici, CVE.
Joan Coon, Business Ed.
�BU SIN ES S EDUCATION
Charles Plock, Business Ed.
Josephine Hentz, Business Ed.
Donald Test, CVE.
Wilbur Campbell , CVE.
Romayne Baker, Business Ed.
�MUSIC
.-r
Frank Winkler
Raymond Pettit
Gerald Berger
Choir Members
�ART
Dennis Grabowski
Hazel Loew
Judith Miller
Richard Welzel
169
�HOME ECONOMICS
Ellen Olson
Nurserysc hoolers
Charlotte VanderW ilt
Kathleen Traub
Paula Cha mberlain
Allen Bec ke r
Robert Keen
�IND US TR IAL ARTS
Joanne Rijmes
Gle nn Jurek
Charles Mad ison
Lee Sell ers
Thomas Ristow
�I
ENGLIS H
I
Mary Scherb
Jerry Proffit
John Golata
Arnold Agnos
David Wood
Joan Field
�"Language is the dress of thought."
-Samuel Johnson
Vernie! Lundquist
Jimmy Alexander-St udent
Imogene Schneiter
Dennis Duffy
Ruth Belser
173
�ENGLISH
Angeline Panos
Ri chard Livingston
Virginie Stemp
Bettie Ladd
Cookie Stone Lois Moss
Student
�"Perhaps of all the creations of man,
language is the most astonishing."
-Giles Strachey
"-......
l
-
Richard Tendick
Kay Powell
Joann Eisenberg
Vella Bass
Jeanne Derichs
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
'I
Jane Burnham
Herminia Lopez
Judith Rochotte
Scott Hite-Student
John Mos hak
Donald Blair
Carolyn Amelung
�"Life is a foreign langua ge:
all men mispro nounce it."
-Chri stophe r Morley
Alexan der Miron
Dorann Klein
Madeli ne Lough ran
Leslie Cole-S tudent
Kay Beck
Gentil daRosa
Diane Brown ing
�MATHEMATICS
Joan Davidson
Stanley Weitzenfeld
Emil Capitani
George Yursky
William Madsen
William Henry
Anthone Kort
�"For he by geometric scale could
take the size of pots of ale"
-Butler
Jerof"P- Slattery
Mildred Hall
Kathy Ewing, Jody Coninx, Renee Haynes
Steven Poznansky
Todd Dvorak
179
�SOCIAL STUDIES
George Mayfield
Harry Ewing
Richard Miya
Hayward Wood
Karl De Jonge
William Osness
Mardonna Isenberg
Sylvia Mazouch
�"History is past politics and
politics present history."
-Sir John Seeley
Merilyn Schiffman
David Solovy
Mel Pirok
Betty Quinn
Everett Colton
181
�SCIENCE
William Bloom
Louis Eyerman
Debbie Feldman
Nancy Angell
Wayne Lueck
James Shugrue
Edwin Ernst
George Roth
John Cooper
�"Science, when well digested is no·
thing but good sense and reason."
Stanislaus
..
.. .
.
I
"'c..
It
C N
Al
"
••••
' ..
"
z,, G. Go ....
•
• " ••
'•c.I"'"'~
,. ,~
............
David Beechy
Bernard Welch
Toni Huepel
Amy Schwartz
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
James Dougherty
Mark Rostvold
Edward Degenhardt
.
���������������������������������SE NI OR S
Brian Abrams
Club 3,4; Gymnastics 14; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4 Captain 2,4; Frosh Num . Football, Gym·
nasti es; All Suh League 4; Russian Club 2-4.
Cyndee Adams
G.A.A. l.
Phil Adelman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l;
Club 3,4; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Capt. 3,4; All Suh. League 4; Gymnastics 1-4;
Frosh Nu m. l; Soph N 2; MajorN 3,4; KeyCluh2·
4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Squeenies 2-4; Pres. 4.
Elyse Agran
Hom eco ming Comm. 2; Music Fest. l; Mixed
Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; A.F.S. 2.
David Ahonen
James Alexander
Jeanette Alexander
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Reflections 1-3; Thespians 3;
10 Pt. Award 3; Choir 2,3; Girls Glee l; Fall Play
Crew 1.
Virginia Alexander
Elizabeth Allison
Louis Anderson
Michelle Andre
Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; The Open Door 4.
Dale Andrea
Stu. Leg. 4; Homeco ming Comm. 4; Homecoming
Court 3; Musical 1,2; Music Fest. 1,2; Concert
Orch. 1,2; G.A.A. 1-3 24 Pt. Award l; Gymnastics
1,2.
Valerie Argus
Girl's Swim Team 2,3; G.A .A. 1-3; 24 Pt. Award
2,3; Ripplettes 2.
John Atsaves
Martin Avers
N Club 4; Tennis 1-4; Gymnastics 1.
Sherri Avers
216
�Alice Elizab eth Baer
Reflectio ns l; Musi cal Crew l; Thespia ns l; 10 Pt.
Award l; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Orchesis l;
Special Ed. Club 2.
David Baer
Sue Baizer
Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflectio n s Crew 2-4; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespia ns 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 25 Pt.
Award 4; G.A.A. l; Medical Careers Club 1.
Hollis Baker
Refl ections 1-4; Choir 4; Glee Club 2; Mixed
Chorus 3; G.A.A. 1-4; Ripplett es 3,4; Special
Educatio n Club 4.
Howar d Baliko v
Summer Inst. at Northwe stern U. Mu sic Clinic 3;
at Bemidji 2; Reflectio ns 3,4 ; Musical 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-4; Concert Orch. 1-4; Concert Band 1-4;
Stage Band 4; Investm ent Club 4; Basketba ll 1-3;
l.M.E.A . State Band, 3rd Clarinet in State.
Judith Balter
Mark Bandy
David Barack
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflectio ns 3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4;
Lead 2; Th es pians 2-4; 25 Pt. Award ; Beg. Band l;
um. l;
Con cert Choir 2; Football 1,2; Frosh
Minor N 2; Wrestlin g 1,2,4; Frosh um. l; Minor
N 2; Major N 4; Russ ian Club 1-4; Vice-Pre s. 4;
lmprov. Theatre 3; Children s Theatre 2.
~osalyn
Barsky
Fred Batko
Silver Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 2-4; Cabinet 3,4; Sec.
4; Reflectio ns 4; Tennis 1,3,4; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Ru ssian Club 1-4; Sec. 3,4; Nilehilit e 4.
Terry Bauer
Felicia Belon
Miriam Benjam in
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Summer Inst. at U. of Ill. 2; Reflec·
tions 2,3; Musical 1-3; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert
Orch. Concert Band 1-4; Beg. Band l; G.A.A. l;
Music Pin ; Music Cert.
Laurie Berger
ilehilite 3,4; Feature Editor 4.
Michae l Berger
Joy Bergm an
Berry Berk
Leslie Berkle y
Reflectio ns Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2,3; Music
Fest. l ; G.A.A. 1-4; Gymnas tics l; Produce rs 3,4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Richar d Berkow itz
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Silver Hon. Pin 4;
Homeco ming Comm. 4; AVE 1,2;" N Club 2-4;
Vice-Pre s. 4; Football Manager 1-4; Shield 2-4;
Major N 2-4; Swimmi ng 1-4; Shield 2-4; Major N 2·
4; Baseball 1-4; Shield 3,4; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4; Frosh Num; Trojan Mascot 4; Key Club 3,4;
Vice-Pre s. 4.
David Berma n
217
�David Berns
Fern Bernstein
Ira Berry
David Blichmann
Wrestling 1.
Michelle Block
Bob Bodenheimer
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Boy's Chorus 1,2; Basketball l;
Chess Club 1-4; Bridge Club 1-3.
Carolyn Bolotin
Eileen Bornscheuer
Mark Borofsky
Leslie Braslawsky
Marlene Braslawsky
Cabinet 4; Forensics 4; G.A.A. 1.
Sandra Brauer
Marcia J. Bregman
Office Ed. Assoc. 3; Pres. 4.
Michael Bregman
Leonard Brenner
Chess Club 1,2; Students For Israel 3.
Ronald Bressler
Daniel Brown
Mary Lou Brown
Dana Bruger
Paul Brzozowski
·218
�Lisa Burack
Silver Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. l; Medi cal Careers Club 1.
James Burgess
Mu sic Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus l; Future Teachers of
America 1-4; Nilehilite 2; Ushers Club 1-4.
Jeff Burgess
Bridge Club 2,3.
Mike Burke
Ill. State Scholarship 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; N
Club 3,4; Gymnasti cs 1-4; Shield 1; Minor N 2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l ; All Suburban League
Team 3,4; Key Club 4.
Cary Buxha.u m
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Basketball 1-4; Most
Improved Playe r 2; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Ski Club 1.
Daniel Byron
Y aneth Cafarzuza
Mirella Campoli
Joann Capezio
Homecomin g Comm. 3; G.A.A. 1-3; Nilehilite 4;
Art Council 3.
Mark Carlson
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Football
1,2; Minor N 1,2; Basketball l; Minor N l; Swim·
ming 3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num; Investment Club.
Patrick Casey
Howard Chabner
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendat ion; Ill. State Scholar 4;
Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon.
Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 2-4;
Gymnastics l; Frosh Numeral l ; Yearbook 3,4;
Editor 4; Investme nt Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 4.
Richard Chaikin
Sheila Chancello r
Mike Chavin
Music Fest. 1,2; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band l;
Swimming 1-4; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 4.
Jeffrey Chern er
Sherie Chernick
Charles Christens en
Thomas Christerso n
George Christopo ulos
2'l9
�Kathleen Clark
Mike Claver
Refle ctions Crew 2; Music Festival 1,2; Technis 2;
Intermediate Band 2; Beginning Band l; In·
tramural Tennis 1,3; Intramural Football 2; Intramural Basketball 2-4.
Catherine Coclanis
John Coens
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon . Certificate 1.
Cheryl Cohan
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Gold Hon. Cert. 2; Cabinet l·
4; Reflections Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1.
Audrey Cohen
Cabinet 2,3 ; Reflections Crew 2.
Dale Cohen
Michael Cohen
Bronze Hon. Pin 3,4.
Susan Cohen
Ann Cohn
Leslie Cole
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections Crew 1-3; Mu sical Crew 13; Thes pians 1-4; Ten Point Award 3; Produ ce rs 3;
Archery Team 3; G.A.A . 1-3; 24 Pt Award 2;
French Club 1,2; Officer 2; Golden Galleon 2,3.
Michael Craven
�Stewart Danziger
Jonathan Davis
Transferred from Von Stuben 3; Ill. State Scholar
4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; T ennis 1-4; Minor N 3;
Swimming 1,2; Minor N 2; Captain 2; Honor Roll
.
1,2.
Chris Defranceschi
Andrea Deleonardis
Karen Delmonico
G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2; Gymnastics 2; Co·
captain 2.
Terri Diamond
Gold Honor Cert. 3; Cabinet 4; Reflections 1-4;
Musical 1-4; Lead 3; Mu sic Festival 1-4; Th es pians
2-4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; Concert Choir
2-4; S! c. 3; Glee Club l; Gold Music Pin 4; Mu sic
Cert. 4; G.A .A. 3; 75 pt. award 3; Orchesis 3; Folk
Mu sic Club 4; Special Ed. 3,4; Produc~rs 1-4;
Chamber Choir 4.
Lawence Dickstein
Judith Dine
Steven Dobryman
Roberta Dolnick
Janine Dominic
Hugo Donado
Transferred from Evanston 2; Glee Club 1:
Haseball l; Numeral l; Major N 3; Soccer 3; Major
N; All Division 4.
Holli Doniger
Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2;
Swimming 2; French Club 4; Special Services 2-4.
Roberta Dredze
Music Fest. 1-4; Ch9ir 3-4; Glee Club 1.
Sheryl Dubin
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. l; Reflections
Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; A.F.S. 1,2.
Jonathan Eager
Geri Eckerling
G.A.A. l; Distributive Education Club 3,4.
Natalie Edelstein
Stephen Eich
Gary Eiden
221
�Michael Eisenberg
Alan Ellenby
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Lette r of Comm. Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon . Pin
3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon . Cert. I; It's
Academic 3; Chess Club 1,2; Bridge Club 1-4;
Pres. 4.
Dana Ellenby
Judith Erf!nburg
Cheryl Esken
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Spring
Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 1,3; Musical 2;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; Pres. 4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Tennis
2; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l; Tennis 1-4; Co-Capt. 4;
G.A.A. 1-4; Child. Theater 2; lmprov. Theater 3;
.
Minishow 2,3,4.
Wendy Esralew
Nancy Faber
Sandra Falber
Pamela Favish
Denise Feldman
Beth Feldstein
Steven Fine
Mike Fink
Mark Fisher
Martin Fisher
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholar.
Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon.
Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. l; Football 1-4; Shield 2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l.
Arnold Fishman
Tennis 1,2; Chess Club 2.
Ira Fishman
Mark Flitman
Fall Play 3,4; Lead 3,4; Fall Play Away 3;
Reflections 2-4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical 1-4;
Lead 3; Musical Crew 3; Music Festival 2,3;
Thespians 2-4; 10 pt. award 2-4: 20 pt. award 4: 50
pt. award 4; Choir l-3; ~tudents tor lsrael 3; Key
Club 3,4; Drama Festival 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 4.
Maryanne Flosi
Peter Fosses
•.
�Gilda Forcade
Steven Frankel
Eugene Freid
Foothall l; Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4; Hockey Club 4 ; Asst. Capt. 4.
Linda Freres
Lori Friedman
Homecoming Comm. 4; G.A.A. 1-4; Cheerleader
3,4; Girls Track 2.
Gloria Fruehe
Michael Fryer
Cynthia Gadd
Maura Gawin
Cheerleader 1,4; Porn-Pon 3; Homecoming Court
4; Homecoming Comm. 4; G.A.A . 1-4; Gymnastics
1,2.
Judy Gelb
Cabinet l; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2;
Chairman 2; Music Fest. 1-4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club
1,2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Vice-Pres. l;
Medical C:areers Club 1.
John Gentile
N Club 4; Baseba ll 1-4; Minor N 2; Most Val.
Player 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num.; Hockey Team
4.
Lawence George
Cary Gershhein
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Num. l;
Russian Club 1-4; Medical Careers Club 1.
Richard Gertz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Leg. 1-3; AVE l;
Musical Crew l; Track l; Shield l; Cross Country
l; Sheild l; Indoor Track l; Frosh Num. l;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Art Club 3-4.
Gary Gillis
Howard Girovich
Track 1-4; Cross Country 3,4; Frosh Num. 1.
Perry Glait
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Reflections Crew 2; Tecnis 2;
Tennis l; Investment Club l; Musical Crew 2.
Allen Glass
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Cabinet 2;
Swimming 1,2 ; Frosh Num. l; Nilehilite 4;
Students for Israel 3; Investment Club 4; Key
Club 4.
Martin Glochowsky
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Comm. 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 2-4; Pub. Officer 3; Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections 3,4; Musical 4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award
3; Track l; Folk Music Club 4; Children's Theater
3,4; Soccer 2; Minor N 2; Key Club 4.
Karyn Gold
Cabinet 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-3;
Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2; A.F.S. 1,2; Ushers Club 2.
223
�Violet Goldberg
Sandy Goldin
Transferred from Kenwood 4; French Club 2;
Swim Club 2; Swim Team 3; Tennis Team 3; Tee·
ni s 4; Yearbook 4.
Edward Goldstein
Sally Goldstein
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Vice-Pres. 4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 24 pl. award l; 75
pl. award 2; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2; Porn Pon
3; French Club l; Officer l; Cheerleader 4; Stu.
Leg. 4.
Susan Goldstein
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 2; Summer
In s titute al Knox College 3; Cabinet 1,2;
Hom eco min g Committee 3,4; Treas. 4; Homecom·
inp; Co urt 3; Reflections l; Refl ections Crew 1,2;
Co ncert Orcheslr11 l; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 2-4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2; French Club l; Vice
Pres. l; Key Club 3,4.
Caryn Goldstick
Cabinet 1-4; Refl ections 1-4; Musical 3,4; Music
Fest. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; Orchesis 1-3;
Dance Co mpan y 4; Porn-Pon 3,4; A.F.S. 4.
Sheila Goldzweig
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon . Cert. l;
Stu . Leg 4; Spanish Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 3; Pres. 3;
A.F.S. 1,3,4; Sec. 4; Senate Re p. 4; School Spirit
Comm. 3,4; Vice-Chairman 3; Sec.-Treas. 4; Ad·
visory Comm. 14.
Harold Gordon
Larry Gordon
Andrea Gortva
Caren Grantz
al. Honor Society 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2; Summer Inst. Indiana Music Seminar
3; Refl ection s 2,3; Musical Crew 3,4; Music Fesl. l·
4; Tecnis 2,4; Concert Orch . 3,4; Concert Band l·
4; Sec.-T reas. 4; Beg. Band l ; Producers 4; Project
'70 1.
Jill Greenberg
Transferred from Sullivan 3; Basketball 3,4;
Softball 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; Board 3; 24 Pt. Award 3;
M.V.P. Softball 3.
Lori Greenberg
Barry Greenwald
Transferred from Senn 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Track 2,4;
Year hook Staff 4; Chess Club 4; School Spirit
Comm. 4.
Ruth Grentz
Barry, Grodsky
Silv er Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; N Club 4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Frosh um. l; All Sub. League Team 2; Key Club
1-4; Sgt. al Arms 4.
Robert Grossblatt
Cary Grossman
,.~
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Comm; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon:
Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Cabinet 3; Fall Play
Crew 2-4; Reflections Band 1-4; Musical Band 1-4;
Music Fest. 14; Concert Band 24; Beg. Band l ;
Stap;e Band 1-4; N Club 3,4; Pres. 3; Tennis 1-4;
Shield 3; Minor N l; Major N 24; Gymnastics l ;
Frosh um .; Key Club 1-4; Soccer 3,4; Rensselaer
Medal 3; Special Ed. Club 3,4.
Eugene Guerrero
Laura Gunderson
224
�Bill Hall
Ca hi net l-4Reflection 4; Football 1-3; Minor N;
Major ; Frosh um. l; Track 1,2; Frosh Num. l;
Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Num. l.
Jill Halper
Mike Hansen
Baskethall l; Wrestling 2; Baseball l-4; Gold Hon.
Cert. l.
John Hanson
John Harles
at. Merit Scholarship Letter Of Comm.; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Basketball 1-4;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; M.V .P . 2; Frosh um. l.
Lori Harris
Barry Hartman
at. Merit Scholarship Letter of 'Comm. 4; Ill.
Stale Scholar. 4; N Club 3,4; Treas. 4; Track 1-4;
Shield l; Minor N 2,3; Major N 3,4; Cross Country
1-4; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
Marsie Hass
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill . State Scholar 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon. Cert. l; Summer Inst. al Weizmann
Inst. of Science in Israel 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4 ; Cabinet
3,4; Refl ections 1-4; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt: Award l;
Cheerleader 2; Folk Music Club 4; Russ ian Club 14; Pres. 4; Yearbook Staff 2-4; Editor 3; Editor-inchief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Producers 1-4.
Audrey Hayes
Barbara Heche
Ushers Club 2; Office Occupations (:lub 4.
William Heche
AVE 1-4; Tecni s l; Gymnastics 2; Mjnor N 2.
Cecile Heinz
Cindy Herbold
Rosanne Herzog
G.A.A. l; Art Council 4.
Davi Hirsch
Ill. Stale Scholarship 4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Northwestern Summer
In stitute 2; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 1- ·
4; Reflections Crew 3,4; lmprovisional Theatre 3;
Musical Crew 1-4; Music Festival 1-4; Thespians 24 10 pt. aw.ard 2; 25 pt. award 3; 50 pt. award 4;
Techi s 2-4; Choir 2-4; Wardrobe Officer 4; Glee
Club l ; Gold Music Pin 4; Tennis 2-4; Badminton
3; Volleyball l; G.A .A. 1-4; 24 pt. award l; 75 pt.
award 2; 150 pt. award 3; 225 pt. award 4; Yearbook Staff 4; American Field Service 4; School
Spirit 3,4; Officer 4; Prom Court 3; Key Club.
Nancy Hirsch
Steven Hirsch
Mark Hirshman
Musical 2-4; Concert Band 1-4; Stage Band 2-4;
Reflections Band 2-4; Spanish 1,2.
Scott Hite
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar. 4; Nat.
Merit Scholarship Letter of Comm.; Silver Hon.
Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3 ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 24; Reflection s 2-4; Crew 2,3 ; Mu sical 3,4;
Th es pians 4; Tecnis 2,3; Beg. Band l; Wrestling
1,2 ; Minor N 2; Russ ian Club 3,4; Key Club 3,4;
Producers 2-4.
Sandra Hoefler
225
�Dehhie Hogland
Joanne Holdmann
G.A.A . 3,4; 24 Pt. Award 3; Rippl ett es 3,4.
Mark Holsapple
Carol Hollon
Music Fes t. 1-3 ; Co nce rt Band 3; Int. Band 1,2.
Rohert Hollon
Nat. Merit Sc holars hip 4 ; Institute al Ill. Summer
Youth Music; Outstandin11: Serv ice Award 3;
Reflections 4; Asst. Mu sic Director 4; Musical 3,4;
Musical Crew 1,2; Sp rin11: Play C rew 2; Mu sic
Festival 1-4; Stud e nt Con du ctor 3,4; Co ncert Band
2-4; Band Pres. 4; Drum Major 4; Inte rm ediate
Baml 1,2; S ta11:e Band 3,4; Th es pians 2-4; 10 pl.
award I ; 25 pl. award 2; Techni s 1-3; A VE . l.
Roland Huhn
Fall Play I ; Music Fest. 1-3; Int. Band 2,3; Be11:.
Band I ; N C l uh 3,4; Football 2,3; Major N 3; Fencin!( Ma,ior N 3,4.
Melanie Hurmuz
GleeCluh4.
Steven lrsay
Nava Isaacs
S um me r In st. in Is rael 3; Re fl ections Crew 2-4;
M11si1'al C rew 2,3; Th es pians 1-3 ; 10 Pt. Award 2;
Tecni s 2,:1; Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1-3; H e brew Club
2-4 ; Gold!(alleon 2-4; Open Door 4.
Sheryl Isaacson
Edward Jacohs
Bronze Hon. Pin 4; S ummer I nsl. lo Israel 3;
St ud e nt Se nat e 3; Refl ec tions 1-4 ; Thes pians 1-4;
10 pl. award I ; 20 pl. award 3; Concert Band 1-4;
Be!(innin!( Band I; Sta11:e Band 1-4 ; Marchin11:
Ban<I 1-4; Socce r 2-4; So ph. N 2; Minor N 3 ; Major
4; Bes t Team Memher 2; Track I ; Fros h Nu m.
2;
um . I ; Sop h
I ; Wrest Iin!( 1-2 ; Fros h
SttHlenls for Israel 3,4; Nil e hilite Staff 2-4; Editor
3,4; Quill and Sc roll 3,4.
Gail Jacobson
Reflections 1,4; Refl ection s Crew 2; Choir 2-4;
Glee C lub I ; Tenni s 3; Medical Ca reers I.
Lynne Jacobson
Robert Jakubowich
Jeff Jaye
Football l ; Wrestling l.
Mary Jepsen
Cabinet 2; Girl's Swimming 3; GAA 1-3.
Michael Johnson
Teresa Justo
Glenn Kabot
Sharon Kagan
Gol<I Honor Ce rtifi ca te I; Glee C lub 1-4; Mixed
C horus 2; GAA 1-4.
�Cabinet 3; Refl ections Crew 1,2; Mu sical Crew l;
G.A.A. l ; Art Coun cil 3.
Bruce Kahn
Ronna Kalish
al. Hon. Society 3,4; Silver Hon. Pin 4 ; Bronze
Hon . Pin 2; Sum. ln sl. 2-4; Refl. Band 2-4;
Mu sical Band l,3 ; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band
1-4; Sec. 3; V.P. 4; Gold Music Pin 4; Mu sic Ce rt.
3; T e nni s 1-3 ; GAA 1-3; 24 pl. Award l; Forensics
3.
Ellen Kaplan
Fall Play 2-4; Refl. Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 24; Mu sic Fest. 4; Th es p. 3,4; 10, 25 pl. awards 3,4;
AFS 1 2· Us he rs C lub 1 2· Stud e nts for lsra I 3
Julie Kaplan
Nat. Honor Society 3 ; Silver Pin 3; Bronze Pin 2;
Blue Ce rt. 1; Refl ect ion s Crew 2; Spring Play Crew
l ; Fren ch Club 2; Medical Careers 3,4.
Stacy Kaplan
Nat. Honor Socie ty 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor ]>in 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; G.A.A. 1-3 ; Cheerleade r 2,4.
Steve Kaplan
Ski Cluh l; Gymnastic s 1.
Sheri Katz
Carolyn Kelson
Sandy Kerman
Homeco ming Comm. 4; Reflection s 1,2; Girl's
Gymnastic s l; G.A.A. l; Porn-Pon 3; Art Council
4.
Randy Kessler
Foolhall 1,2; Shield 1,2 ; Minor N 1,2; Basketball
Manager 3; Shield 3; Major N 3; Honorable Mention 3.
Glen Keuper
A.V.E. 1,2; Latin Club 2,3.
227
�Cheryl Kittay
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. I ; Refl. 3; Spring Play Crew ·3; Music. Fest.
2,3 ; Glee 2; Tennis 4; Swimming 3; GAA 3,4; AFS
4.
Mark Klancic
Nancy Klehr
at. Hon . Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Blue Hon. Cert. l; Stu Leg. 2-4; Cabinet 2-4;
Refl. 3: GAA 1-4; 24, 75 pt. awards 2,4; Orch. 1-4;
Treas. 3; Russ ian Club 3,4; Y rbk. 4; Ed. 4; AFS
3,4.
Jeffrey Kleifield
Sandra Klein
Refl. 1-4; Chor. 4; Crew 1,2; Spring Play 3;
Musica l 2-4; Crew l; Music Fest. 2-4; Thesp. 1-4;
10, 25 pt. awards 2,3 ; Choir 3,4; Sec. 4; Glee 2;
GAA 1-4; 24 pt. award l; Orch. 3,4; Fall Play Crew
2,3.
Jack Knish
Wrestling 1,2; Soccer 2,3; Track 1.
Sheila Kobritz
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. I ; Music Fest.
1-3; Concert Band 3; Inter. Band 2; Bag. Band 1.
Corinne Kogan
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections l; Crew 2; Mu sic Fest. l;
Glee Club l; GAA l; French Club 1,2.
�Gayle Kopels
Cabinet 2-4 ; Fall Play crew 2-4 ; Refl ection s 1-3;
Refl ections Crew 2-4; Music Crew -1-4; Musical 1;
Th es pians 2-4; 10 pl. award 2; Choir 4; Glee club
2; Mixed C horu s 3; Folk Music Club 4; Spanish
Club 4; Fore nsics 4.
Ilene Korey
Sherw in Korey
Sil ve r Ho n. Pin 4; Bronze Ho n . Pin 3; Gold Hon.
Ce rt. l ; Stud e nt Leg. 4; Beg innin g Ba nd l ; N Club
-4;
3,4 ; T e nnis L Frosh Nu m. I ; Minor 1,2; Major
3,4; Most Improved 3; Baske tball I; Frosh um .
L; Key C luh 4.
Steve Kornick
Football L,2; Wrestling L; Journ ey man Award 4.
Vicki Kornick
Refl ection s I ; Rdl cction s Crew 2; Th es pians 1;
G lee Cluh 2; G.A.A . 1,2; Porn-Pon 2; H .E.R.O.
Cluh 4; cc. 4.
Paul Kost yniuk
Cluh 4;
Sil ve r Hon . Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3;
Foothall 1; Wrestlin g 1-4; Minor 2; Major 3,4;
3; Ca ptain 2; Frosh Num . l ;
Socce r 2,3; Minor
Ru ss ian C luh 2,3.
Jerome Koval
Ken Kramer
Cl uh 1-4 ; Football I; Shi eld l ; Golf 1-4; Major
N; Go lf Ca ptain 2,3; Most Va luable Pla ye r.
229
�Valerie Krammen
Philip Kranz
Margaret Krause
Barry Kravitz
Basketha ll 1,2; Frosh Num . I ; Con cert Band l ;
Sta ge Band l; Russ ian Cluh 3,4; Stu . Se nate 3,4;
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Sil ver Hon. Pin 4.
Holl y Krichevsky
Nat. Hon o r Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Blue Cert. l; Stu.
Leg. 2; Ca bin et 1-4; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 pl. award l ; Jr.
Orchesis I ; Rippl ettes 2; Girls Gymnasti c Team I;
Pep Cluh l; Spanish Cluh l ; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Yearhook Staff 4; Students for Israel 3; A.F.S. 4.
Dane Kubnick
Sandra Kuperman
Pamela Lavin
Donna Ledgerwood
Gloria Lee
Bronze Hon . Pin 3.
Karen Leib
Alan Lemick
230
�Marla Levie
Silver Hon . Pin 4 ; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Student
Leg. 3; Refl ection s Crew l,2 ,4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Mu sica l Crew 2; Thesp ian s 2-4; 10 pt. award 2;
T echnis 2; G.A.A. 1-3; Spanish Club 3,4 ; Golden
Galleon l ; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll 4; A.F.S. 3,4; Pres. 4; School Spirit Comm.
3,4; In stitute in Mex ico 4.
Cindy Levin
Michael Levin
. at. Honor Society 3,4; at. Merit Scholarsh ip
Lette r of Comm.; Ill. State Scholarsh ip; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l;
T ecnis 2; Bridge Club 3,4.
Sherri Levin
Ron Levitt
Musical Crew 1,2; Concert Band 2; Beginnin g
Band I; Stage Band 1,2; Gymnasti cs l; Minor N l;
Baseball l ,2; Minor N l ,2; Investme nt Club 1.
Helaine Levy
Sandy Levy
Steven M. Levy
Nat. Merit Scholarsh ip Letter of Comm. 4; Ill.
State Scholarsh ip 4; Silver Hon . Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 1-4 ; It's Academic 3; Debate
Club 1,2; Chess Club 1-4; Vice Pres. 4; Investme nt
Club 2,3; S.A .B. 4.
Ronald Lewen
Felice Lewin
Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Cabinet 1-4; Reflection s 1-4;
Refl ection s Crew 2; Special Ed. Club 2-4; Executive Board 3,4; Pres. 4; Special Ed. Voluntee r
1-4; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Michae l Lis
Ellen Lisnek
Cristina Lomboy
Trans. from Patrivls: Henry 2; Cabinet 3,4;
Refl ections Crew 3-,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4 ;
Musica l Crew 4; Mu sic Fest. 2-4; Glee Club 2-4;
Latin Club 2,3; A.F.S. 4; Special Ed. Club 3,4;
Treasure r 3; Pres. 4; Future Teachers of America
3,4.
Rodrigo Lopez
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Me rit Scholarsh ip
Lette r of Comm. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; A.V.E. l ; Swimmin g 24; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Improved Playe r
3; A.A.T.S.P . Nat. Spanish Contest, third place, 3.
Michael Losoff
Jeffrey Lotz
Neal Luck
Katie Luk
Mark Lukas
Daniel Lustig
231
�Miles Lustig
Foolhall I ; Shi eld I; Sw immin g 24; Minor
;
3,4_ Frosh Num. 1.
Major
2;
C ind y McCuaig
Patri cia Maggio
Patty Maierhofer
Dennis Maiorana
David Mamol
Cluh 4; Wrestling 14; Major N 3,4; Basehall l ;
Frosh Num . I ; Ru ss ian Club 14; Treasurer 4;
3.
Socce r 2,3; Minor
Jose ph Maniscalco
Scott Manna
Jay Martini
Ill. Stale Scholar 4; Key Cluh 3,4; Golf 2,3; Minor
3; Inves tm e nt Cluh 3,4; Refl ections Band 4;
Stage Band 4.
Chris Marshall
Howard Mathews
Roherl Matz
Blu e Hon . Cert. 1; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Soccer 2-4;
All Di vision 4; Shi eld 2; Minor N 2; Majo r 3,4;
Hockey Club 4; Assistant Capta in 4.
Marie May
3,4;
Field
and
Tra ck
Interscholasti c
Int e r sc hola sti c S wimming 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4;
Orchesis 1; German Club 3,4; Treasure r 3; Vi ce
Pres. 4; Medical Caree rs Club 3,4.
Kathy Mayer
Lyle Merens
Donald Merles
Jeffrey Messer
Refl ections 3,4; Reflection s Crew 2; Musical Crew
2-4; Music Fest. 14; Th es pians 3; 10 pl. award .3;
Concert Band 3,4; Interm ediate Band 2; Begm·
ning Band l; Stage Band 3,4.
Michael Meyer
Peggy Meyers
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Blue Hon .
Ce rt. 1; Reflection s Crew 1,2 ; Spring Play Crew
1,2 ; Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 2; 10 pl. award 2;
Go ld en Galleon 1,2 ; A.F.S. 3,4.
Kevin Michals
232
�Linda Sue Miller
Medical Ca ree rs Cluh l.
Robert Miller
Ill. Stale Scho lar ; Sil ver H onor Pin 4; Bronze
Hono r Pin 3; Stu . Leg. 4; Pres. 4; Foolhall 1,2;
Frosh um . I ; Minor 2; Track 1-4; Frosh Num .
3,4; Basehall 1,2; Frosh
I ; Minor N 2; Major
Num . I ; Minor 2; Most Va lu a hl e Player l ; Russian Clu h 1-4.
Stephanie Millman
Paul Milstein
S il ve r Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Ca hin el 1-4;
A.V .E. I ; Co n cert Ba nd I; Beg innin g Band l ; N
1,2; Major
C luh 3,4; Pres. 4; T enni s 1-4; Minor
3,4; Gy mnasti cs 1-4; Mi·nor N 1,2; Major 3,4;
Frosh um . l.
Anita Mincer
Hom eco min g Co mm . 4; G.A.A. 1-3.
Sherri Miner
Gold Ho n. Pin 4; Sil ve r Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon .
Pin ?.; Blu e Hon . Cert. I ; Refl ections Crew 1,2;
S prin;, Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1.
Cheryl Minikowski
Mu sic Festi val 1,4; Glee Cluh l ; Mixed Chorus 4;
G irl 's Tra ck 3; G.A.A. 1.
Cathy Minnberg
Patty Mioletti
Patricia Monsen
Refl ections 2; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert Band 3;
Int e rm ed iat e Band 1,2; S tage Band 2,3;
Chee rl eader 1,2; Rap Session Counselor 4.
Richard Monti
Patti Morgan
Theresa Moros
G.A.A . 3,4; 24 pl. award 3; Ripplelles 3,4.
Sharon Mullen
al. Merit Scholarship Len er of Comm.•4; Gold
H onor Ce rt . l; Refl ection s Crew l ; American
Fie ld Se rvice 1,2; Vice-Pres. 2.
Susan Mullen
Peter Myrna
Gymuastics l; Chess Club 1,2.
Edward Naumes
Foolhall l-3; Swimming 1-4.
Charles Nelson
David Nelson
Ronna Nessenson
Cahinel 2; Special Ed. Club 2; Treasurer 2.
233
�Mylinda Newberger
G.A.A. I ; O.E.A. 4; Vice Pres. -Secretary 4.
Mitchell Newman
Nat. Merit Scholarship Le tter of Comm. 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon . Cert. I ; Stu. Senate 4; S.A. B. 4; Jud ge
Advocate 4; Gymnastics I ; Medical Ca ree rs Club
3; It's Academic 3; Chess Club 1-4; In vestment
Cluh 3; Bridge Clufi 2,3.
Steven Nitz
Cynthia Nomikos
Mindy Nudelman
Howard Nussbau-m
Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Foothall
1,2; Minor N 2; Baske tball
In vestm e nt Cluh 2-4; Pres.
ment Advisory Co mm. 3,4;
l,2; Minor N 2; Track
l; Yearbook Staff 4;
4; Building ManageKey Cluh 4.
Catherine Obrien
Theresa Oconnor
Nicholette Odlivak
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Siiver
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ;
Refl ections l; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
award I ; 75 pl. award 2; 150 pl. award 3; 225 pt.
award 3; 300 pl. award 4; Orchesis 1-3 ; Ripplettes
2-4 ; A.F.S. 1,2; G.P .E. Outstanding Sophomore 2;
Outstanding Junior 3; Girls' Swim T eam 2-4; Most
Va lu ab le Swimmer 3; Capt. 4.
Michael Ohlwein
Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Go lf 2,4; Minor N 2; Major N
4.
Sandra Orlove
Reflection s Crew 3; Mu sica l Crew 3; Choir 3,4;
Glee C luh 2; Mu sic Cert. 4 ; Mixed Chorus 1.
Sidney Osakada
234
�Holly Os ness
Debra Ossey
Steve Pales
Tennis l-4; Minor N l ; Major N 2-4; Frosh Num. 1.
Kirk Pamper
Nat. Merit Scholarship Le tte r of Co mm. 4; Ill.
Stale Schol ars hip 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Silver
Hon . Pin 4; Refl ect ion s 2; Refl ection s Crew 2;
Latin C luh 1-3 ; Sec. 2; Vice Pres. 3; Sc hool Spirit
Co mm . 2; Chi cago Coun cil on Foreign Re lations
3,4.
Kajeshri Patel
Scot Patner
William Patt
Cynthia Payne
Stu . Le!(. 1-3; Mixed Cho ru s 2; Golden Galleon l3; Literary a nd Puhli city Edito.r; il ehi lite Staff
3,4; Ed itor-In-Chi ef 4; Quill and Sc roll Society 4;
Debate Cluh I.
Lynda Pechter
Scott Pector
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Co mm. 4; Ill. State Scholarship 4; Gold
Hon . Pin 4; Sil ve r Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Pin 2; Gold
Ho n. Ce rt. l ; C hess Club 1-3.
Denise Perea
Tran s. from Sulli va n 2; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Music
Fest. I ; G lee Club l; Spanish Club 4; Us hers Club
3,4.
James Peters
235
�-
-
-
-- - -
--
-
-
-
----
-
Monika Pforr
Gold Hon. Ce rt. l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Badminton
1; G irls' Tra ck 2.
Saul Pilchen
Sw immin g l,2; hie ld I ; Minor N 2; Frosh Num .
1; Go ld en Ga ll eo n 4; il ehilite Staff 1.
Lee Piper
Dehra Plotkin
al. Honor Society 3,4; Na t. Merit Scholarship >I;
Sil ve r Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Ca hin el 1-4;
Treas urer 2; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Refl ection s Crew 2,3.
Mike Polisky
Refl ections Crew 4; Wrestling 2; Yearbook Staff 4;
A.F .S. 4; School Spirit 4.
Ellen Pollack
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Refl ections 1-4; Crews 1-4; Mu sical 2-4; Crews 1-4;
Lead 3; Music Fes tival 1-4; Th es pians 2-4 ; 10 pl.
award 2; 25 pl. award 4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l;
Gold Mu sic 'Pip 4; Mu sic Cert. 4; G.A.A. l; Folk
Music Club 4; Producers 1-3.
Hillary Pollack
Sheree Poteshman
Scott Pozen
Linda Price
Ca hin el 2,3 ; C olden Galleon 1,2; Students for
Israel 3.
Dean Pueschel
Dori Rahin
Rohert Racusen
Michael Radin
Co ncert Band I.
San!ira Reed
Refl ections Crew 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club
3,4; Usher's Club 3.
Joel Reiss
Adam Retzler
Gold Ho.nor Ce.rt. 1; Football 1-4; Shield l ; Minor
N 2; Maior N 3,4; Track 1,2; Shield l ; Baseball 13; Shi eld l; Minor N 2.
Cathy Rian
Na t. Merit Scholarship Letter Of Comm· Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3· Gold° Honor ·
Cert. l ; Concert Choir 3; Track' Manager l ; ~'
Archery 2,3.
Sandra Ridker
Refle ctions l ; Refl ection s Crew 1-4; Mu sica l Crew
l-4 ; Thes piar.s 2-4; Ten Point Award 2; G.A.A. l;
Cabinet 1-4; Folk Mu sic Club 4; Special Edu cation
Club 3,4.
Rohin Rifkin
236
�Juli e Robbin s
J effrey Rock
Pamela Rockoff
Ca hin el 1,2; Refl ecti o ns 3; Music Festi va l 1,2,3;
Co nce rt Ba nd 2,3; Int e rm edi a te Ba nd 2; Beg innin !( Ba nd l ; G .A.A. 1,2,3; S pa n ish C lub 2;
T eache rs o f T o mo r row 2; AFS 2.
H enry Rollick
Michael Romanelli
Cross Co unt ry 1.
Rochell e Root
Fa ll Pl a y C rew 1-4 ; Refl ectio ns 1-4 ; S prin g Pl ay 13; Musica l 1-3; Th es pi a ns 1-4; IO pl. awa rd 2; 25
pl. awa rd 3; G .A.A. 2-4; 24 pl. a wa rd 2,3; Ushe rs
C lub 3.
Cheryl Rosen
Re fl ecti ons C rew 1,2,3; S prin g Pl a y C rew 1,2,3;
Musica l C rew 1,2,3; T ec b is 2,3 ; G.A.A . 1,2,3;
A me ri ca n Fie ld Ser vice 2; S pecia l Ed uca t ion C lub
2.
Morris Rosen
Music Festi va l 3; Mixed C ho ru s 3.
Sheri Rosenberg
Fredrick Rosenthal
Robert Rosenwald
237
�-
.
--------- ---
Anita Ross
Cary Ross
D ehra Ross
Jan et Ross
Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Ca hin el 2; Fre nch l.luh 2.3;
Us he rs Cluh 2.
H e lene Roth
Fa ll Play 3,4; Refl ection s C rew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2-4; Musica l Crew 2-4; Thes pians 3,4; JO pt.
award 3,4.
Sharon Roth
Refl ecti ons C rew 4; Int er med iate Band 2; G.A.A.
2,3,4; 25 pt. awa rd 2.
Barry Rothhlum
.)
~
238
Philip Rothhlum
�Charlotte Rotstein
3;
Band
Conce rt
1,2;
Crew
Refl ecti o n
Inte rm edia te Band 2; Beg innin g Band l; G.A.A .
1,2; Ame rican Field Ser vice 1,2.
Jack Rottner
Inter mediate Ba nd 2; Beg inning
2.
Wrestlin g 1,2; Minor
Band
l;
Michelle Rouzin
Naomi Ruben
Ca bin et 1,2,3,4; Refl ection s I ; Musica l Director 4;
Mu sical 1,2,3; Mu sic Fes ti va l 1,2,3 ; Co nce rt
O rchestra 1,2,3 ; Sec retary 2; Ame ri can Field Ser·
vi ce 1,2; Sec retary 2.
Barry Rubin
Refl ect ion Crew 4; Track l,2,3; Shi eld I; Minor N
3; C ross Country 3; Major N 3; AFS
2,3; Major
4; Schoo l Spirit 3,4; Treasure r 3; Pres. 4; Year·
hook Sta ff 4.
Paula Rubin
Sheila Rubin
G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pl . award l ; 75 pt. award 2; 150 pt.
award 3; G irl 's Gym nasti c T ea m 1-4; Fren ch Club
3; Go ld en Ga lleo n 4; Open Doo r 4.
Linda Rubin stien
G.A.A. 1,2; Stud ents For Israel 3,4.
Steven Rudy
Diane Ruesch
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Medi cal Ca reers C lub 3.
Marc Ru sh
Tran sre rred from Longmeadow 3; Refl ections 3,4;
Sprin g Play 2; Musical 1,3,4; Thes pians 4; IO pl.
award 4; Con ce rt Choir 2,3; Vice-Pres. 4; Mixed
C horu s 4; Deba te 1,2.
Debra Russcol
Ca bin et 3,4; A.V .E. 1,2 ; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Refl ectio ns 2,3,4; Refl ections Crew 1,2,3,4; Sprin g
Play Crew 1,3; Th es pians 1,2,3,4; Con ce rt Band 2;
Inte rm ed iate Band l ; School Spirit 3,4.
Susan Russcol
Refl ection s 2,3; Refl ection s Crew 2,3,4; Mu sical
C rew 1,2,4; Thespians 2,3,4 ; 10 pl. award 2;
Gold e n Ga ll eo n 4.
Mary Ellen Ryan
Ronald Rzadzki
Li sa Saber
S il ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
H onor Ce rt. 1; Refl ection s 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; 24 pt.
awa rd I ; 75 pt. award 3; Orchesis 1,2,3; Vice-Pres.
3; Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4.
Rhonda Saffer
S pring Play Crew 2; Glee Club 1.
Gina Salerno
Gregory Saltarelli
Bonnie Saltzman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. Stale Scholar ; Bronze
Honor Pin 4; Ca bin et 1-4 ; Pres. 1,2; Refl ections 24; Refl ections Crews l ; Mu sical 3; Mu sic Festi va l
1,2; Thespians 1-4 ; 25 pl. award ; Choir 2; Glee
C lub l ; G.A.A . 1-4; 24 pl. award; 75 pl. award;
Orches is 2-4; Pres. 4; S panish Club l; Asst.
C horeog rapher Mu sical 3.
239
�J eff Saltzman
Base hall 1; Frosh Num e ra l I.
Pau I Sa ltzman
Nat. Honor Society 4; al. Mer it Schol ars hip 4;
Illin ois Stale Scholar 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blu e Honor Cert. I; Summer
lil11le al Nor th wes te rn Uni ve rsit y 3; Stu. Leg.
lrn<
4; il e hilile Staff 4; h 's Acad e mi c Alternate 3.
Edna Sardarbekians
Marilyn Scalin
Henry Schaefer
Jan Schaffrick
G .A.A. 1,2; AFS 2; Sk i C luh 1,2.
Michael Schechtman
Mark Scherfling
Bronze Ho no r Pin 4; Mus ica l Festi va l l ,2,3,4;
Marc hin (!; Band 3,4; Mi tch Mi ll e r Co nce rt 2;
Co nce rt Band 3,4; Int er m ediate Band 2; Cadet
Band I ; N C luh 4; Trac k 1-4; Frosh . Num e ra l l;
Min or N 2; Major 3,4; C ross Co untry 2-4; Minor
N 2; Majo r N 3,4; Ca plain 4; Baske lha ll l ; Fros h
11m e ra l I ; Ind oor Trac k 2-4.
Howard Schermerhorn
Joseph Schmidt
Wayne Schnider
Michael Schnitzer
�J eann e Schreibe r
Ro he rt Schu ett
Ca rolin e Sc hultz
J a n e Sc hultz
Furc nsil's 1,2.
Sand y Schum a n
G.A .A. 1,2 .
Rh o nd a Schwartz
Frc nC' h Cluh I ,2; Art Coun ci l 4.
Th o mas Seal s
Judith Sey li e r
Arla Shaev itz
Michae l Shamhe rg
Donald Shapiro
Stu . Leg. 4; Beg innin g Ba nd I ; Base ha ll Ma nage r
I; Min o r N I ; Spa ni sh Club 4; O ffi ce r 4; A.F.S. I ;
Chess Cluh I; In ves tm e nt Cluh I ; Treas ure r I.
�G ymnasti cs 1-4.
Betty Shimoda
Tran sferred from lmmaculata 2; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Refl ection s Crew 3; Mu sic Festival 3; Glee
Club 3; Medical Ca ree rs Club 3,4.
Loren Shlaes
Amy Shlesman
Tran sfe rred from Madi son 2; Choir 1-4; Glee Club
2; Mixed Choru s 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Mu sic Festi va l 2-4.
Linda Shore
Arlene Siavelis
Na t. Honor Societ y 3,4 ; Go ld Honor Pin 4; Silve r
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Ill. Stale
Sc holar 4; Cabinet 1,2 ; Fall Pla y Crew 1-4; Chairman 2-4; Spring Play Crew 1,2 ; Mu sica l Crew 1-4;
Cos tum es C hairman 3; Mu s ic Festi va l l-3;
Th es pians 1-4; Offi ce r 4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt.
Awa rd 2; 50 Pt. Award 3; 75 Pt. Award 4; G lee
Cluh l; Mixed Choru s 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1-3 ; Jr. Orchesis
I ; Fren ch Cluh 2,3.
Ellyn Siegal
S il ve r Ho nor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Ho nor Ce rt. l ; G.A .A . 1,2.
Sandy Silver
Cahinet 1; Refl ection s C re w l; Spanish Club l;
Medi ca l Ca ree rs Cluh 1,4.
�.
Warren Silver
at. Hon . Society 3,4; Nat. Me rit Sc ho l. 4; Ill.
State Sc hol. 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert.
l; Thespi a ns 2-4; Technis 1-4; 10, 25, 50 pt. awards
1,2,4; Stage Band 3,4; G lee Club l; Folk Music
Club 4; Pres. 4; Gold en Galleon 4.
John Simms
Lori Simon
Si lv er H on. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue H on.
Cert. l; Stu Leg. 3; Cab inet 1-3; Officer l; Fa ll
Pla y 24 ; Refl ect ions 1-3; Crew 2; Y rbk . Staff 2,3;
Ed. 2,3; Quill and Sc ro ll 2,3 ; Produ cers 1-3; A.F.S.
2-4; Officer 3; School Spirit 2; Miss Trojan 2;
Foreign Exchange Stud e nt 4.
Michael Sirotzki
Joseph Skevin
Transferred from Lan e Tech. 3; Russ ian Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Soccer 3; Major
3.
Jimmie Slay
Scott Slutsky
Basketball l; Base ball 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4 ; Frosh
um eral ; Basketball and Base ball;
Most Va luabl e P laye r ; Intramura l Basketball l-4 ;
Football 1,2.
Elizabeth Smart
Bro.nze Ho n. Pin 2; Go ld Hon. Ce rt. I ; Refl ections
Crew 1,2; G lee Club I.
�Alice Smith
Mark Snyderman
at. H on. Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Sc ho l. 4; Ill.
State Sc hol. 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 2;
Bronze H on. Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 2,4 ; Concert Band l ;
Yrbk. 4; Chess Club 1-4; S.A.B. 4.
Karen Sobel
Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Cabin et 3;
Beg. Band l ; Rippl ettes l ; Yrbk. 2,3; Students for
Israel 2,3.
Josephine Sochacki
Susan Sohn
ational Hon. Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Sc.ho!.
Letter of Co mm . 4; Ill. State Scl10l. 4; Go ld Hon.
Pin 4; Silv er Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Gold
H on. Cert. l ; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Refl ec tion s 2,3;
C rew 2,3; Sprin g Play Crew 3; Mu sical Crew 3,4;
Musica l 2; Mu sic Fest. 1-3; Th es pi ans 2-4 ; T echnis
3,4; Sec. 4; Cho ir 2,3; G lee l ; GAA 1,2; Fren ch
Club 2.
Fred Sokol
*Michele Soltan (see page 249)
Barnard Soskin
�Phil Spivack
Ca bin et l-4; Publicity Officer 1,2; Homecoming
Co mmittee 2; Fall Play Crew 1-4; Refl ections 1-4;
Refl ectio ns Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Musical 24; Th es pians 3,4; 10 pl. award 3; 25 pl. award 4;
Con ce rt Orchestra 2-4; Co n cert Band 1-4; Begi nnin g Band l; Stage Ba nd 2-4; Basketball l; Shield
l ; Frosh Num . l ; Baseball 1-4; Shield 1,2; Minor
3; Major N 4; Frosh um . 1.
Robin Sporer
Janel Stein
Leonard Stein
al. Honor Society 4; Bronze Honoc Pi~ 2; Gold
H onor Cert. l ;.St u . Leg. 4 ; Track l; Frosh Num. l;
In vest ment Club 3,4; Secretary 4.
Michael Stein
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE. l ; Gymnastics 1-4;
Minor N 3; Major N 4; Frosh Num. 1.
Sherry Steinhandler
Glee C lub l; G.A.A. l.
Alexis Stern
Gold Honor Ce rt. 1; Cabinet 1; Refl ections Crew
3; Sprin g Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1-4; Track 2,3; T enni s 3,4; 24 pl. awa rd 3,4; Medical Careers Club l;
Stude nts for Israel 3.
245
�Mi chael Stone
T e rry Stone
Daniel Sullivan
Maureen Sullivan
Karla Kri stine Sweiding
Lawren ce Swider
3;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Foo tba ll 1-4; Minor
Majo r N 3,4 ; Frosh Num . I ; Wrestlin g I ; Ski Cluh.
Gal e Swihart
Czes lawa Talalaj
Li sa Tatar
Ho meco min 11: Co mmittee 4; Sprin g Play Crew 1;
G.A.A. 1-3; Chee rl ead er 2; AFS 2; Sk i Cluh 1,2.
Lynn e T eichner
Mi chae l Tepp
Patri cia Thiry
G.A.A. 1.
�Na t. Hon o r Soc iet v 3,4 ; Na t. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Co mm . 4 ; 111. Sta te Scho larship 4; Go ld
Honor Pin 4; Sil ve r Honor Pin 3; Bronze Hono r
Pin 2; French Cluh I ; Chess Cluh 1,2; BridgeCluh
2-4; Pre,, 4.
Jeffrey Tit.l e haum
Susan Tittle
Andrea Tohack
at. Honor Socie tv 3; Go ld Honor Pin 4; Sil ve r
Ho nor Pin 3; Bro;1ze Ho nor Pin 2; Go ld Hono r
Ce rt. I ; Summ e r In st. a t Indi a na St. Univ. 4 ;
M1"i•· Fe•tival 1,2; Inte rm ediate Band 2; Beginnin i: Barul I ; Fren ch Cluh 1-4; Vice Pres. 2; Treas.
4; Med i<·al Ca ree rs I ; Year hoo k Staff I ; Ame ri ca n
Ficlrl Se r vice 1,4 ; Math-S cie nce Adv iso ry Co mmitt ee 1,3; Eng li sh A<l visory Co mmitt ee I ;
lli•lor>• Adv iso rv Co mmitt ee I ; Schoo l Sp irit 3,4.
Alan Topp
Cynthia Trawin ski
Mitchel Trilling
Allen T scheyka
Toni Tumoni s
N_at. Hono r Soc ~ et y 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship 4;
S il ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Hon o r Cert. I ; Ref lection s Crew l ,2; Thespi a n 2-4;
10 pl. awa rd 2; G .A.A. 2,3; 24 pl. award 2; Medical
Ca ree rs Cluh 3,4; O ffi ce r 4.
Ja y Twery
Terry Ann Uhler:
Keith Ullherg
Mary Unruh
Nat. Ho no r Societ y 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Ho no r Pin 3; Bron ze Honor Pin 2; Go ld Honor
Ce rt. I ; Ca hin el 1-4; Sec. 1,2; Ho meco min g Co mmitt ee 3,4; Chairman 4; G.A.A. l ,2; 24 pl. award l ;
Girl's Gv mnasti c Team l ,2; Chee rl eade r 1-4 ; Cocap lain · 3; Capta in 4; Math-Science Advisory
Co mm . I ; Sec. I.
Donna Urhaniak
Pamela Urkov
Michael Valenti
David Vander
Mixed Chorus I; Chess Club 2.
Jim Van der Kloot
Nat. Merit Scholarship; Ill. Stale Scholar;
Summer Inst. al Michigan Tech. 3; Tennis 1-4;
Chairman 1-4; Vice Pres. 3; Pres. 4; Thespians 1-4;
10 pl. award l ; 25 pl. award 2; 50 pt. award 2; 75
pt. award 3; 100 pl. award 3; Cadet Band l ;
Concert Band 2-4; Stage Band 3,4; Pep Band 2-4.
Linda Van Roeyen
Joseph Virag
2'47
�Pat Viteri
Ho meco mirrg Committee 4; Homeco ming Queen
4; G lee Cluh l; G.A.A. 4; Porn-Pon 24; Ca ptain 4;
S panish Cluh l.,
George Vlahandreas
Foothall l ; Captain l ; Shi eld l; Frosh Num. l ;
Most Va luahl e Player l ; Best Team Memher l;
Base hall l-3; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 3;
Frosh Num . l ; Soccer 3,4; Major !)I 3,4.
Patti Vossel
Sw imming 2; OHice Education Association 3,4.
Craig Wagner
State Sc ie nce Fair Award -Second Place 3;
S umm er In s titut e 3; Co n ce rt Band 3,4;
Inter med iate Ba nd 2; Begi nnin g Band l ; Track l3; Shi eld 3; Minor
l; Major N 2,3; Frosh Num.
l ; Gy mnasti cs l; Minor N l.
Debbie Wagner
Michael Wallach
Robert W arsaski
Debra Wax
Rose marie Weber
Fred Weichselbaum
Dennis Weiner
William Weinman
al. Merit Scholarship 4 ; Fall Play Crew 2-4;
Refl ection s Crew 24; Musi cal Crew 2,3; Th es pians
2-4; 25 pl. awa rd 2; 50 pl. award 3; T ecnis 24; Folk
Mu sic C luh 4.
Jeffrey Weinstein
Teri Weis
Barb Weiss
Susan Weis man
Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l;
Ame ri can Field Se rvice l,2.
Jan Weiss
'Ronald Weiss
Foothall Manager 1,2; Frosh Num. l; Minor N 2;
Baskethall Manager l,2; Frosh Num . l; Minor N
2; Major N 3; Socce r 1-3 ; Major N 3; N Club.
Cathleen Weller
Thomas W engerski
Foothall Manager l; Minor N l; A.V.E. l.
�Vicke Wilkoff
Hom eco min g Co mmittee 4; Begi nning Band l;
G.A.A. l,2; American Field Service 3.
Donna Winston
Elise Wishnie
Ca hin et l-3; Spa ni sh Club 3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 14; Pres. 4; AFS 14; Ushers Club 1,2;
S pec ial Education Club 2,3.
Karen Wisse
Jerold Wolff
Foothall l,2; Shi e ld 2; Frosh Num. l ; Swimming
2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Gymnastics l; Frosh
Num. 1.
Sandra Wolff
William Wood
Audrey Wu
Transferred from lmmaculata 2; Cabinet 3;
Homeco ming Committee 1, School Spirit Com·
mittee 1.
Theresa Yang
G.A.A. 3; Medical Careers Club 3,4; Ushers Club
3,4.
Debra Zahan
Cindy Zaks
Jeffrey Zander
Elaine Zannis
*Michele Sol tan
Silv er Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Summer
Institute at Northwestern University 2; Stu. Leg.
3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Sec. l; V.P. 3; Fall Okat Crew l·
4; Reflections 2-4; Asst. Director 4; Reflections
Crew 1-3; Musical Crew 1-4; Mini-Show 4; Spring
Musical 2; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; V.P. 4;
10 pt. award l ; 25 pt. award 2; 50 pt. award 4;
T echnis 3; Choir 3,4; G lee 1,2; T ennis Team 2;
GAA 1,2; Year book Staff 3,4; Section Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll 4; Producers 1-4.
�Ind.ex
Abelson , Stacy Beth 205
Abraha mson, Dav id L. 123,124,205
Abr a m11, Bri a n ~ .1 22, 1 24 ,2 1 6
Abramson, Leo Ra ndl e 124. 194
Ac him ov ich, Mira S. 63,105,194
Adak y, Yan ai 124,186
Ad a ms, Cy nthia Ann 216
Adami, Timothy Mark 186
Adelman, Jam es Lorin 51,118,139,186
Adelman, Marla Lynn 205
Ad elm an, Pa mela Rose 194
Ade l,,;an, Philip Alan 51,54,72, 118,123,
124,216
Adl er, J effrey S. 145,186
Ag nos, Arno ld 112
Ag ~ a n .
E ly11e Laure n 216
n,
Ag re1 G le nn Ira 87, 186
Aho nen , J a mes De nni s 194
Aho nen , Dav id J. 118,2 16
Aird o, Ph ilome na Ann 205
Aiell o, Debra A. 194
Alban Karen Renee 205
Albert Steve n Mark 89,186
Alexande r, Jam es V. 54,118,173,216
Ale xand e r, J eanelle 216
Ale xa nd e r, Ri chard J. 194
Alex an de r , Virginia 216
All an, Barry Lee 205
All en, Dav id K. 87, 144,205
Alli1on, Eliza beth 92,216
Alo mi a, Jero me 205
Am ado, Sa ndra Carrie 205
Am elun g, Carolyn 176
Ament. L<1! li e 8 . 74,84,205
Ame nt , Dia ne <.:are n 104, 186
Alayni c k, C.: he ri S ue 205
Am eri c us, Ann ette N. 194
And e rson , Do n Lee 194
And er.o n, Kenn eth 159
And enon , Loui s S. 216
An denon , Pa mela A.194
And rea Dale Lynn 50,60,216
And rea, Pa ul ette 156
Andre, Ka ren 186
Andre Mi chell e A. 216
An d re Willi am C. 118,139,186
Angell, Nan cy H. 50,74,77,205
Apollo, Steven Jo hn 87,132,194
April , Steven Mark 186
Arhu s, Ira Ross 87,205
A rgus, Va le ri e 2 16
Arku1h, Mi chele S. 105,194
Arn o!!, Alan Philip 194
Arn o polin, Suzann e S. 55,69,93,101,104,
105,205
Aro novitz, Jocelyn 8. 69,71 ,74,205
Arrigo, David Way ne 186
A1hl ey, Cel<1!te M. 74,84,87,205
Atsu ea, John George 216
Au erbach, Chari.,. 123,205
Au erbach, Philip 124,205
Au1tin , Brian Alan 124,194
Av ers, Martin L. '54,216
A"en, Scott Alan 186
A"en, Sherri Manha 216
Baer, Ali ce E. 50,81 ,217
Bae r , David A. 21 7
Baige lm an , Daniel 143, 144
Bain, Alan F. 186
Baize r, Judi Anne 186
Ba ize r , Susa n Ann 74,217
Baker, Hollis Lee 84,21 7
Baker , Romayne 167
Balikov, Elaine R. 87,186
Balikov, Howard A. 217
BallH, Anna 194
Balter, Jud ith F. 74,84,217
Bandy, Mark All en 217
Bannon, Gregory 163
Baque, Mi chael 186
Baque, T ony 124,194
Barack, Da vid 40,60, 79,82,217
Baranci k, Marcy 194
Barenbaum , Mark 194
Barkoo, Amy 205
Baroni , Steve n M. 194
Baro ni , SuH nne 194
Barry, Robert J . 133,194
Banky, Ro1al yn Sue 205,217
Barton, Bruce 8 . 186
Bau , Mi chael Alan 194
Ba11, Mind y H. 194
Veila 125
Ba tk o, Fied A. 60,61,76,79,217
Batti1ta , Jeanine 63,64,99,186
Bauer, Kim Ann 194
Bauer, Mylea Scott 194
Baue r, Terry Ma~te w 21 7
Bauman, Ste ph e n 217
Baumhardt, Richard J. 186
Beard, J effrey W. 205
Beck, Kay I 77
n.,,,
Beck, Roger C. 87,194
Becker, All en 70
Becker. Am y Eve 205
Behr, Karen Lee 92,101 ,104,105,194
Be hr, Sandra 156
Behrel, Do na ld Dean 118,205
Belj aell, Euge ne 0 . 186
Dell os, Patr icia 205
Belon , Feli cia S. 70,217,256
Belse r , Ruth 173
Bender, Jack Edw a rd 194
Be nj a min , Andrea E. 63,87, 186
Be nj ami n, Miriam 8. 72,87,2 17
Be rbe rian , Ann 84, 194
Bercoon, Joan H . 62,205
Berg, Eri c Ne il 194
Ber g, Jerro ld 194
Berge r, Gerald 84,168
Berge r, Kath ry n R. 194
Be rger, La uri e Lynn 70,71 ,21 7
Berger, Mi chael T . 217
Be rgman , E lai ne D. 87,186
Bergman , Joy Ell yn 217
Berk , Ba rrv 8 . 217
Berk Rand y E. 194
Be rke, Marci a 164
Be rkelhame r. Alan J . 186
Be rk elham e r, Kare n M. 205
Be rk owi tz, Sha ri C. 52, 194
Berkl ey, Les li e S. 50,81 ,217
Be r kowitz, G rego ry S. 186
Be rkowitz, Mic hele 5 1,52,205
Be rk owi tz, Ri chard A. 51,54, 143, 144,21 7
Be rl ow, Patri cia B. 194
Berman, An Re nee 186
Be rman , David B. 2 17
Be rman , Karla Sue 83, 186
Berma n, Lowell J . 194
Berman, Marla Sue 71,81,186
Be rman, Ro bin S. 194
Be rnard , De bra Rae 81 ,205
Be rnard y, De nnis J . 194
Be rna, David 218
Be rna, Scott Philip 80,84
Be r nstein , Cath y Ann 52, 194
Be rnstein, Fe rn 2 18
Be rn11tein . Ke nne th A. 194
De rri ngton , Mi chele 194
Berry, Ira Ma urice 218
Be rzo n, U th e r 156
Be88e r , Christopher 124, 186
Bialik, Re nee Bre nd a 205
Bianchi, Jo.eph P. 205
Bieber, Stuart Jay 205
Bieli nski , Brigitte 186
Bielin1ki , Cher yl L. 51,92,205
Bielinsk i, Re nee M. 99,194
Binnall , Mary Beth 92,95,100,205
Biohal, Keith J . 205
8isha £, Paula In ez 194
Bittne r , Mary E. 194
Bh·ins, He nry W. 87,186
Blac kman, Mark David 51 ,53,74,205
Bla ir, Donald 176
Blais,_ Mari a n L. 186
Blatt, Joel K. 194
Bl ead o n , Benjamin J . 74,75,87
Blichmann. David S. 218
Olini ck., Ro be rt 194
Blitstein, De bora h A. 205
Blitt, Jan Rogin 104,186
Blix, Gregor Will ard 124,194
Blomgre n , Scott 186
Blume nthal , Be rnard 205
Bl ock, Alan Fred 118,194
Block, Michell e Rene 50,79,218
Blond, Lewi1 Mi chael 51,205
Bloom, Kenneth J oel 205
Bo hd an, Mary A. 205
Bod e nh eime r , Ri c hard 205
Bod e nh eime r , Robert 21 8
Bo ick, J o hn Die te r 118, 145,186
Ro llow, Kathy J ean 98,186
Bolo n, Caryn S. 194
Bolotin, Carolyn Joy 218
Bo lotin, Jam <1! Allan 186
Bongiorno, J ohn L. 194
Borg, Edward 205
Borg, Neil S heldon 194
Borg, Nancy Marla 205
Bro ker, Jill Ro bin 205
Bo rge1, Manfred 205
Borkan , Bria n 123,124
Bork.an, Ste ve n Blair 194
Borkovitz, Jami e F. 87,92,95,101,104,105,
194
Borkovi tz , Mi chael A. 205
Bornsche uer, Eil een 218
Bo rnstein, Dav id S. 205
Borol1ky, Mark Alan 118,119,218
Borov ik, Michael R. 143, 145
Borowicz, Mary M. 194
Bower, Bruce Mi chael 114,11 5,133,186
Bowe r, Law re nce J a y 11 4, 11 5,132,205
Bradford , T ami R. 194
Bra nd es, Ro nald 8 . 205
Braniman, Alliso n 98,105,195
Bras la wsky, Les li e A. 67,21 8
Bras la w1ky, Mar le ne 73,76,218
Brauer , Sandra 2 18
Braverm a n , Wayne R. 138,195
Bregman , Marcia J . 55,2 18
Bregma n, Michael A. 218
Bre nn e r , Leona rd J . 82,218
Bre nn e r , Ro bi n Lynn 84,205
Bress le r, Ron ald 218
Bress le r , Stuart L. 195
Hrezka, G raciela I. 65 , 105, 195
Brin, Ell e n Joy 55,92,95,99.105,195
Brines, Ma rk R. 11 8,119,136,138,205
Brock, William Ba rth 130, 186
Brodacz, Sherry Lynn 62,84,205
Brods ky, Steven 116,186
Brod y, Ka ren Ann 83,105,195
Brommelkamp, BeH 156
Broo ks, J on Michael 124
Broto n, Dona ld J. 205
Brow, Mich ael Bar ry 186
Brown , Da ni el Le wi s 2 18
Brow n. Dav id Ira 186
Brow n , Do ree n Lynn 186
Brow n, Jack Myles 145,205
Brown , J ose ph He rm a n 186
Brown , Ka r en Lyn n 100,205
Brown , Lawre nce Scot 118,206
Brown, Marc A. 116,195
Brown , Ma r y Lou 2 18
Brown, Robe rt D. 186
Brown , Marla 206
Brow n , Victori a Ann 186
Brownin g, Dian e 177
Brown8tei n. Mark J . 205
Bru eckner, Scott A. 87, 11 5, 139,186
Bru ge r , Da na Lynn 2 18
Bru &11 la n , Dav id Alan 206
Br utzku s, Mark Dav id 130, 186
Brzozow1ki , Martha 55,94,101 , 104,105,206
Brzozow1ki , Pa ul C. 2 18
Bu rac k , Li sa I. 2 19
Bu rd ee n, Steven B. 195
Burge811, Do u glH E. 195
Burge1!8, Jam <1! T. 81.219
Burgess, J effrey A. 138,2 19
Burk, Sheryl Lynn 98,195
Burke, Donn a Brid get 195
Burke, Jam et Raymond 124, 186
Burke, Michae l J . 51,54,122,124,219
Burke, Sun n 186
Burnham, Jan e 176
Bu rJ1 tyn, Be nj a m in 195
Bull er . Ma u ra Ale ne 69 ,83, 186
Bu xbaum, And rea Ann 65, 105,195
Bu xbaum , l:a ry (;. 136,138,2 19
Byrne, Paul 162
Byrom , Howard 164
Byro n, Da ni el Ray 2 19
Caccam o, Su za nn e M, 186
Ca£arzu za, Yanet h 2 19
Cain , Che rr ie L. 195
Cain, Susa n Annette 195
Ca mpbell, a ncy 8 . 52,206
Campbell, Wilbur 55, 167
Cam poli, Mirell a 219
1 <.: apezio, J oa nn 70,2 19
Capit ani , Emil 129,1 38,178
Caplan , Sharon Holl y 206
Caplin , Broo ke Gay 81,186
Capofaski, Maril yn 195
Capuano , Ro bin J . 206
Carlson, Madonna J . 52,95,98,186
Carl1on, Fred eri ck J . 206
Carl son , J a mes D. 206
Carl so n, J ohn M. 124, 195
Carl1on, Ma r k G. 219
Ca rn ey, Mary K. 186
Ca rnow , Da ni el Mike 124,187
Carnow, Pa tr icia L. 206
Caoey, Patri ck J ohn 219
Casteel, J e nni£e r L. 206
C habner, Barbara H. 87,195
l: habn er, Howard L. 59,60,70,72,2 19,256
<.: haikin , Ri chard A. 2 19
Chamber lai n, Paula 170
C ha merlik , Karen A. 74,195
Chan , Jud y Eliza beth 206
Chan , Pat Ann 187
Chan cell or, Sheila J . 219
C havi n. La ureo J o 206
Charou s, Sa ndra E. 69,187
Charou s, Dav id Alan 206
C havin , Jill Marcy 104,187
Che ike n , Marc E. 206
Cheik en, Marl a Faye 206
Chavin , Mi chael Al a n 144,219
C herner , J effrey S. 52,2 19
<.: he rne y, San for d J ay 195
<.: he rni avs k)' J. Pete r 11 8, 138, 195
(; he rni ck, Michell e 55,83,93, 104,206
Che rni ck , She ri e 219
Che un g, Patri cia L. 195
Chin , Dav id D. 195
Chin , Ma rgaret P. 195
Chou , Sam 187
Chomoky, Chri1ti e 80,206
Chiropolo1, Grego ry 195
C hri ste n1e n, Cha rl ea 219
Chri1ten1e n, Melod y 195
C h ristereo n , T hom aa 21 9
<.: hri J1toph e rso n. N. P. 206
<.: hri stopo ul os, Geo rge 129, 136,219
<.: hri sto po ul os, J o hn 206
C hr i1to poulo1, Peter 108,129,180,206
Cira n, Na ncy Leig h 94, 195
Ci ran T . Scott 139,187
Cisko1ki , Ly nn e M. 99,187
Clark, Kathl ee n 220
Clauson , De bora h A. 195
Clav e r, Cary Ed ward 118, 195
Clave r, Michael S. 200
Cobe rt , G a ry Michael 206
Coburn, Do nn a D. 195
Coclanis, Ca the rin e 103, 104,220
Coen1, John H. 220
Co han, Cheryl P. 76,220
Coha n, Da vid S. 116,11 7,206
Cohan, Judi t h Lynn 187
Cohan, Ro byn Lynn 87,187
Cohan , Willia m M. 195
Co hen , Ai mee C. 187
Co hen, Aud rey Beth 220
Cohe n , Dale Perry 220
Cohen, Gary E. 123,124
Co hen, Jan et 83,187
Cohen, Jell 206
Cohen, Jeffrey M. 187
Co hen , Jellrey M. 58,187
Cohe n , Ka re n Su e 195
Coh en , Laurence H. 87, 195
Co hen , Le. li e F. 187
Co hen, LiH Jan 99,195
Cohen, Marc Alan 195
Cohen, Mi chae l L. 220
Cohen, Rh onda J . 195
Cohen, Rho nd a Jan et 51,84,206
Co hen, Sherry L. 195
Co hen , S heree n Ly nn 50,70,76,81 ,206,256
Co hen, Susa n P . 220
Co hen, Vi cki Lynn 195
Co hn , Andrea L. 90,187
Cohn , Ann Lynne 220
Cohn , Ja nis Hele ne 74,81 ,85,206
Coh n, Li sa Cla i re 83,187
Cohn, Murra y 8 . 195
Co hn, Na ncy Mi chell e 84,206
Cole, David Bri an 50,118
Cole, L<1!1ie Gay le 74,177,220
Cole, Richard J ay 74,77,1 30,187
Co lto n, Eve rett 18 1
Colve r, Arthur 28 ,152
Cole man , Lynn Mari e 206
<.:olu cci, DanR 98
<.:olu cc i. J oe 129
<.:o nin x, J oann e Ard is 95, 100.1 79, 195
Co nin x, Judith 101 ,105
Connell y, Pat rici a L. 206
Co nrad o, Car los 195
Coo k, Gary 135
Cooke, Patri cia 53,69 ,83,187
Coo n, J oan 166
Coope r, Jud y Sue 60,78,87,187
Coope r, Lind a Rae 195
Cope, Ri chard Philip 206
Coul so n, Willi a m 80,118,166
Cr a n e, G lenn Steve n 195
Craven , Carrie Lynn e 195
C rave n , J effr ey S. 195
Craven , Michael Cary 220
Crowe, Randall J . 51,206
Curt iH, Geor ge D. 195
Daar, Alan A. 206
Dait chm a n . Will ia m A. 77,169,206
Da mm a nn . Do nald Alan 206
Da nCjlfler , Ma ril yn 159
Dan z i ~e r , Stewart 68,22 1
Darosa, Ge ntil 177
m
Davidr n , Bria n K. 206
Davidso n, Do nna 187
Dav idso n , J oa n 178
On id so n , Rh o nd a Su e 63,187
Dav is. Adri a n Ga il 206
Da vi s, Ala n Wa yn e 138.206
Dav is, Dn id 187
Davi s, Elain e Beth 187
Dav is, J o na th a n I, 22 1
Da vis , Rochell e S ue 206
Decker, Jose ph A. 118,195
�Dee~ . Jo Ann e E. 195
Defran cetic hi. Beth A. 93. 101
Defrancet1c hi . Chri s 221
Ddralu • La ura A. 87
Deit ch, William Alan 195
DeJ o n fr:e, Karl 180
Del eo nardi 8, Andrea 22 1
Oeleo nardi 8, Pam ela 206
Dellh ei m , o rm on J . 139, 187
Delmonico, Kare n B. 22 1
Delmonico, Mi c hael A. 133, 195
De ra nl(o. Mari o Frank 187
De rd e rian , No rm a M. 87, 187
Derich8, J ea nne 175
De rman, Dani el Mark 195
Deut8c h , Barbara A. 195
De ul8c h , Lawrence 118, 187
De ul •c h, Mork L. 187
Diamond, J ero me S. 87.206
Diam o nd , Sa rai Iv y 98,187
Diamond, Te rri Jun e 74,84,221
Dibened etto, Rolph J . 108,206
Dibe ned etto, Roc hina 136
Di ckm a n , Dav id 195
Di cluitein, Law re nce 22 1
Diriore, J en ni e 64,99,187
Oiri o re, Na ncy J un c 206
Dine, Judith S. 22 1
Dinelli , De borah 87,100, 105, 196
Do hrym a n , Steve n M. 22 1
Oo lni ck, Robe rta L. 22 1
Doman, Mi chael P. 130, 195
Domi ni c, J anine 22 1
Donado, Hu tt;o Frank 54.118,221
D o ni~e r , Holli S ue 52, 100,221
Do nna , Du id Anl one 206
Donna. Li sa Mari e IOI
Oorem ba . Irwin 195
Dorfman, Ma rcia 81.187
Dorfm a n, Pau la Belh 83, 187
Dorman, G re((ll Ma rl i n 51.195
Dorman , Lynn e 93
Do ney, J a mes 158
Doman , Li sa 195
Oo u((las, Jan e Ell e n 195
Do umouras, J a mes 133, 187
Do u vi kas, Dee na 156
Douvris, An((ela 195
Dredie, Barry J . 187
Drcdze, Roherto S. 84,22 1
DreH le r , Lind a Mari 195
Orivalas, Ve ra 206
Ouberc hin, Ma rl e ne 52, 196
Dubin, Benjamin A. 196
Dubi n, She r yl Lynn 22 1
Dubins ky, Darl e ne C. 196
Dubow, Andrea Lynn 100,196
Duffy, De nni s 173
Dumke. Judith Ma ry 196
Dunn, Lauri e An n 187
Dunn, Wen dy S. 206
Dus h man , Charl es J . 187
Ouszyna ki , Alexa ndra 206
Dv o ra k, Todd 179
Ea1tc r, J o na than 8 . 82,221
Ear l, Bruce Ca rl 187
Eber le. Susa nn e ~1. 206
Ecker linir;, Geri A nn 80.221
Ecke rlin ~ . Sa mu el F. 124, 196
Edelman, RoH A. 187
Edel8o n, Ri chard 58.206
Edelslein . Na tali e G. 221
Edid in, Steve n Drew 130, 196
Ehrl ich . Mi ri am C. 87, 187
Ei ch . Ste ph e n David 22 1
Eid e n, Gary J a mes 221
EiMe n, Paul a Hele ne 196
EiMe nbcqr;, J oa nn 175
Ei se nbe r ~. Mic hael S. 222
E kstrom , Na ncv J ona 66.206
Elat kin , Mike iay 187
Elkin• , Ar le ne C. 66,206
Ell c nhy, Dana Su e 222
Ell e nhy, Alon Marc 59,72,222
Ell e nhy, Martin 139, 187
Elli s, Bari Ell yn '187
Ell is, Lo rry Mi chael 206
Elman, Sharyn I, 196
En~el . Jud ith Sa ro 99,206
En~e lb e r ~ . J odi I. 99.196
Epitein , Mind ee E. 187
Epti tein. Lori Ly nn 187
El"'t ein, J effr ey L. 51 ,206
El"' tei n, Sco tt M. 187
El"'tcin. We nd y 95.206
Ere nher~ . Judith J. 84,206,222
Ere nbe rir;, Juli e Ann 84.206
Es ke n, Che ryl Lynn 72,74,85,222
Es kolf, Re nee 206
Es koz, Loui s S. 187
Es koz, Robin Clara 206
Es ral ew, J odi Il e ne 196
E"a lew, Wend y F'. 222
Eve n, Na ncy Ann 207
Ewin,:, Har ry 180
Ew in ~. Kath y A. 55,83,93,179
Faber, Na ncy Ann e 222
f acto r, La uran S ue 87,196
Fa cto r, Jod y Lee 207
falbe r, Sa ndra Rae 222
Fo~e nh o l z, Lo ri E. 207
fain, Jol e ne J e nni e 196
Fa rbe r , Ca1rri e Lynn 207
Fov ish, Pam ela E. 72,222
Feffe rm an , Lori 187
Fei,i:e r, Larry Steve 207
Fei nstein , Jami e 207
Feldman, Ca rol J . 20,62,67, 105,196
Feldman , De ni se Joy 222
Feldm an , De bro An n 50,74,77,84,207
Feldm a n, Jose ph C. 196
Feldm an , Judi Lynn 83, 196
Feldm a n, Suoa n Ivy 51,207
Feldm a n, Steven M. 58,196
Feldotein , Bet h Ann 222
•"eld i tein , Lee 118,130,187
Fe r ~er. Da vid 74,75,207
Fer,i: uson, Eli ubeth 98, 187
Fe r((uson, Gerald 164
Fe rt el, Mark Eva n 207
Fe rrante, ' a ncy 196
Fe rt el, Ell yn Ma rl e r 187
Fetite nstei n , Ma rtin 207
FetJte nstei n. Da vid L. 118,130,1 87
Felm a n, Ca ry J oel 207
Fi eld , Joon 172
Fields, Ho ll y J . 196
Fi~a. S1uart 20
Fine, Laure nce, David 130, 138,207
Fine, Steve n Alan 222
Fink, Mi chael Alan 222
Finn, Ear ry Clayton 11 5,139, 181
Fisc he r. A nn 156
Fischman , Sharyl Ann 84,196
Ri 11 h e r, A rl e ne usan 52,105, 196
FiMher, Mark Edward 222
Fis h e r , Marli n L. 72,222
Fis h e r, Pamela S. 207
Fishman , Arnold Ja y 222
Fi• hman , Co rey 50, 130,207
Fi• hman, Ira Alan 51,60,61 ,72,116,130,222
Fishman , usa n Paula 85,98, 187
Flakne, Down C. 84,92, 104,105, 196
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 196
Flonze r, She rr y Lee 62,67,77,207
Fleische r, Da vid M. 87, 196
Fleisc hman, S usa n G. 74,8 1,84,207
F litm on, Mark Alan 40,51,74,76,82,222
Flos i. Ma rya nn e T . 222
F los•, Robin Jud y 207
Fo((el, Davi d Ala n 196
Fo~e l , J effr ey Mark 196
Fo ho, Chri8li ne E. 84,207
Fossn, Pele r 118,223
Forca de, G ild a 223
Fox , Stacey Marl ee ne 55,80.94
Fronk, Li sa M. 93.100,103,196
F rankel, Loria nn 83,187
Frankel, Steve n Lee 223
Frankel, J effr ey N. 87,118,139,187
Frankson , Ri ch a rd E. 187
Fra zes, Ro be r ta Fa y 74,84,207
Frazi e r, Kare n Marie 93,104,207
Frazier, Ste phan W . 187
Freed , Ste\'e n Howa rd 132,187
Freedman, Mark 73, 187
Free man, Den nis J . 187
Freid. E u ir;e ne Barry ll8,223
F re ra , Li nda J o)'C 223
e
Freres, Mi cha el J . 116,196
Freidman, Cind v Beth 83,98,187
Fried man , Jill Susan 83
Friedman, Jodi L. 62,65,196
F ri ed man, Lori Rae 66,223
F ri edm a n, Lynn M. 53,87,187
Friedman, Tami J oy 187
F ried man , Ro be rt N. 207
Fried man, Scott 8 . 196
Froet1e, S usa n 156
Frolich , Chri slin e M. 95,207
Fruehe. Glo ria Hele n 223
F rye r. Mi chae l I. 223
Fujiwara, Rolph 145,188
Gadd. Cas11a ndra 207
Ca dd , Cy nthi a Ann 80,223
Ga lle n , Arno ld Neal 207
Ga~er m a n, Philip A. 51,116,117,207
Gai nes, Ga ry M. 74,75,207
Ga ll, S uza nn e M. 196
Ga lla, Geo r ~e 166
Ganek. Andrea Joy 196
Garber, Sa ndra Joy 84
Ga rland , Shirl ey 154
Gar li c k, De nni B J ohn 87.118,196
Ga88el, Ch e ri Lynne 83,98,188
Gah, Patri cia J ea n 67,207
Gau , Lawren ce L. 207
Gawin , Drona C. 207
Gaw in, J ohn Owen 87, 196
C awin. Maura P. 50,66,80,223
Gelb, Judith Lynn 84,223
Ge ntil e, John P. 54,223
Geor,i:e, Law re nce J . 223
Geo rp;eow, Geor((ia 196
Geo rp;eo w, Tin a Marie 188
Gerber, Donna 93
Gerbe r, Joy Marlo 80,207
Ge rbe r. Wendy Hele ne 69,188
Gero hbei n , Ca ry W. 223
Ge rl z, Ri chard All e n 223
Geln er, Howard F. 207
Gibb., Wesley 154
Gi l, Les li e
G ilbe nbach, Ray 256
Gill , Ell en B. 74,196
·G illi•, Ga r)' Ira 223
Gillman, Barbara Ann 196
Gi lm o re, Judilh 163
Gi n • bur~ , J anet A. 74,196
Gi n o b ur ~, Mit chell F. 188
Girov ich , Lo re n 188
Gi ntzle r, Ri c hard 207
.G irovi ch, Howard 223
G laheroo n, Co ry D. 207
G lai t, Perry J . 223
G la88, All e n Bruce 51,59,223
G lauma n , Ro be rta 8 . 207
G laH ner , J acqu elin e 84,196
G l.. s ner, Sheila J. 207
G li ck. S usa n 196
G li clt.Ao n , Caryn Joan 188
G li e nke, De bbra Lynn 196
G loc hows ky, Gary 188
Clochowo ky, Mortin A. 60,69,72,74,76,223
Go lata, J o hn 172
Gold , Julia Flore nce 100, 188
Go ld , Ja y M. 124, 196
Go ld, Ka ren Lei~ h 207
Go ld , Karyn Leo li e 223
Go ld , Robe rt All e n 80,207
Go ld . Sari Hele nn e 188
Go ldbe r~ . Bruce R. 196
Go ldbe r~. Elai ne H. 188
Go ldbe r~. Erwin C. 197
Go ldhe r~ . Ga il 197
Go ldb e r~. Iris Ca ryn 197
Go ldbe r ~ , Lee Ri char 207
Go ldher ~ , Mi chell e J . 188
Go ldh er~. Ma rla 188
Go ldb e r~ , Pam ela B. 62
Go ldhc r~. Vio let S. 224
Go ld e nbe r ~, Ala n
. 188
Go ld e nb e r ~. All a n L. 145,188
Go ld e nbe r ~ . Bradley 87, 197
Go ldin, Sa ndra 84,224
Goldman, Ste phe n Al 188
Goldm eie r, Sandra B. 197
Gold omith , Gre~ E. 207
Gold smith, Marla E. 207
Go ld smith , Rohert 197
Gold otein, Andrew L. 197
Go ld stein, Edwa rd 74,76,224
Gold8lei n , Sall y J . 50,66.224
Go ld otei n , Susa n Joy 50,66,72,224
Go ld 8l ick, Ca ryn 62,67,76,8 1,85,224
Go ld zwe i ~ , S heil a 50.72,81 ,224
Go les, Jacqu elyn Sue 207
Go ll ay, Doris 156
Golu b, Ke nne th E ri c 132,133, 197
Gombe rg, Dorinne Ami 78, 197
Goode, Rochell e Mary 71,73,74,84,207,256
Goodman, Ell e n May 98, 188
.Good ma n , Melinda G. 188
Goodman, Rita F. 81 ,197
Go rdo n , C rai~ Lee 124,207
Go rdon, Harold W. 108,224
Gordon, J oel Ira 197
Go rdon , Lorry Paul 224
Gordon , Ri chard Neal 197
Go rt va, Andrea M. 224
Go1111, Meli Ha Joyce 72,87,197
Gostome lsky, Bruce E. 188
Go th elf, Alan Pa ul 139
Gothelf, Il a Lynne 207
Golh elf, Steve n Scot 188
Gotlib, Ga briel D. 197
Gotth elf, Mark M. 130, 197
Gotth elf, Scott Matt 118,130,188
Gott li e b, Scott H. 197
Gott reic h , Jam es 154
Gou ld , Alan 188
G rad e. Jason 197
G rabows ki , Denni s 169.256
G raff, Lori Kim 197
G ral ews ki, Rona ld 126,158
G ranato , Pete r Paul 188
Gra nato, Steven L. 207
G rant, Eva lyn ancy 197
Gra nt , in a Rachel 188
G ra nt z, Ca re n Lynn 87,224
Gra yson, Ke nneth L. 207
Gree n, Kell y 74,75,84, 197
Gree nbeq~;. Brian S. 207
G ree nbe rp;, Gail 188
Gree nbe r~ . David R. 32,207
G ree nbe r~, Jill 93,224
G reenher~ , Kathy Sue 197
Gree nberir;, Lori B. 224
G recn ber~ , Mit chel A. 188
G rec nher~. Suzi 65,98,197
G r ec nbe r~, T e rry 136,138,207
Gree ne baum, C laudi ~ 197
Gree nfi eld , Mi chael 197
G ree nwald , Robe rt 188
G recns pahn, Ca rol J . 92,98,99, 100, 105,207
G ree n wa ld , Barry 50,60.224
G reiman, Judith Beth 60,70,74,77,81,82,
207,256
G reis man, Kenneth D. 188
G ret1 ha m , La wre nce 0 . 197
G re ntz, Ruth lnp;rid 80,224
G re ntz, J o hn Arthur 197
G riffey, Ga ry K. 207
Gr iffin, Ri ch ard S. 207
C rim so n , Bonnie 188
G ri swold, Paula 160
G roat, J effrey Ca rl 207
Grodi n• ky, Daniel J . 207
G rod ky, Barry S. 51,54, 123,124,224
Grods kv. Lee David 12!,197
G roh, Ann Mari e· 207
G r08s, Dav id 207
GroBB, Ki m Delia 207
G roso blatt, Robert A. 224
G ross man, Bonn ye J . 207
Gross ma n, Carv A. 52,224
Gross ma n, Mi c.hael I , 197
G r08sman, Thom as 158
Grominick, Edward A. 188
Gr ue ne&, Walter D. 208
Gr ulzmac he r, T om 188
G u erre ro, Eup;ene J . 53,54,72,87, 118,119
224
G uerrero , Michael D. 118,208
G und cnon, Laura L. 92,224
Gu rrieri, Na ncy M. 208
Gusta fso n , C ha rl es E. 84,87,208
Gustafso n . . ~d n a 156
G utm a n , Deborah Ruth 77,208
Haag, Pamela 188
Hac ker, J a n et Marie 197
Ha ll, Karen Kealohao 208
Hall , Mildred 179
Hall , Willi am K. 76,82,225
Ha lper, Jill Robin 225
Ha mer , Sheila Diane 63, 197
Hamilto n, Barbara 8 . 188
Handelman, Ruth S. 188
Han d°le r, Barbara 158
Hanl ey, Mi chael T. 197
Han ley, Timoth y J a ne 208
Han sen , Christin e M. 197
Ha nso n, Gregory Ala n 188
Han sen , Michae l John 54
Ha noon, Clark P. 188
Ha nso n, John Thomas 116,225
Ha n us. George 154
Harl .. , John C. 136, 138,225
Har ri s, Annelle 156
Harri s, Bria n Jay 78,197
Harri s, David Ala n 188
Harris, J . 124
Harria, Lori Lee 80,225
Harl , Diane Joy 83,87, 188
Hartman, Barry P. 54,73, 115,126,132,225
Hartman , Marcia A. 63,99, 188
Harwood, Linda Eve 188
Harwood, Marla J a n 83,208
H Hegawa , Carla M. 197
Hasegawa, Frannie T. 188
H H monek, Ric hard M. 197
Ha.,, Marsie Ri va 1,60,69,70,72,76,79,225,
226
Hauf, Donald 208
Hausma n, De bbi e 93
Ha usman , J ea nn e M. 94, 188
Hawkin•, Lee 155, 156
Haw kins, Trice W. 118,208
Hayea, Audrey L. 225
Hayes, Donald R. 188
Ha yC8, Robert 197
Hayma n , Robert Dean 197
Haun, Ri c hard J. 197
Hayne&, Ren ee Caroly 179,208
Heche, Barbara 55,255
Hcc he, Wi lliam 225'
He h el, Philip Ro" 84,208
Heftman , Chari .. S. 87,126,188
Heim rich , Jame& J . 188
Hein z, Ceci le Cath 55,225
Heinz, J 08e ph 139
Helberg, Scott 87,208
Hell er, Ba rbara 156
Hell e r, Wend y Lisa 197
He nri ci, Ronald 166
Henry, William 178
Hen tz, J otephine 167
Herback , Alan 197
Herbo ld , Cind y L. 225
•
Herma n , How a rd D. 118,188
He rnandez, Maria A. 208
He rtel, Randall W. 124,188
Henat in, Abraham C. 208
Hervatin , Paul R. 197
Herzog, R08ann e 225
Hess ing, Ste ven 208
Heta hll, Lori 197
Hei ma nn , Russell M. 208
Hill, Beth M. 197
Hilliard , Marcia L. 197
Hin ske, David L. 129,130, 198
Hinske, Michael J . 129,130,208
251
�Hirsc h , Davi Lynn ?0,5 1,74,76,82,84,225
Hirsc h , Go rdon Scott 208
Hirsc h , Mark E. 198
Hi rsch , Nan cy Lynn 60,61 ,225
Hirsch , Ste,•e n Ellis 225
Hirshman. Mark B. 87,225
Hite, Scott David 60,61,72 ,76,176,225
Hoefler, Sa ndra J . 80,225
HoUman, Judith 20
HoUmann, Ri chard J . 87, 188
Hollman, Bruce R. 84,129, 198
Hoglund , De borah L. 226
Hoh s, Ke nn eth J . 30,208
Hohmann, Joseph E. 198
Hohmann , Re nee J . 208
Ho ldmann , Joann e R. 226
Holland , Pe nn y Su e 5 1,62,67,208
Hollin gs worth , Kim 52,83
H osa pple, Mark E. 226
Horbe r g, Do nna L. 198
Howard , Laura Dawn 52,63 , 188
Horni 11ch, Sandra L. 98,105, 198
H o rwitz, Cath y E. 81 ,84, 198
Hos ler , Ga le n 8, 153, 156
Hotton , Ca rol J ean 87,226
Hollon, Robe rt E. 36,74,226
Houd e k, Steve n Scott 208
Howard , Laura 83
How ell , G len W. 208
Hoye, E lizabeth 208
Hubbard , Kevin Mark 188
Hu e prl . Antoinette L. 55,105,208
Hu e pfl, Mari e 188
Hu ghes, Tho mas R. 188
Huhn , Roland K. 226
Hunt , Ronald 159
Hupe rt , J o rdan 87, 188
Hurmu z, Melani e 83,226
H yman, <..: harl es S. 198
H yman, Da vid Ira 198
Hyman , Ge ne Ro bert 208
li es, Wayn e 198
lrsay, Lori Su e 99, 188
lr11&y , Ri chard Scott 208
l rsay, Steven A. 54. 123, 124,226
Ir ving, Mi c hael H. 80, 118,208
Irvin, S hery l Marci 188
haaca, Arthur 136, 138,208
haacs, Nava Iren e 74,82,226
Isaacs on , She ryl L. 226
Ise nberg, Hardonna 180
lsse rman , Kathi E. 100,101 ,188
Ja cobs, Edward M. 70,71 ,74,87, 118,226
Ja co bson, Cynt hia B. 70,74,77, 198
Jacobson, Gai l Sue 226
Jacobson , Ga ry S. 87, 198
Jaco b•o n, Lynne J . 71,74,226
Jacob1w n , Mo ni ca A. 198
Jacobson , Sheila G. 74,82
Jaffe, Robert 188
Jaffee, Keith Wayne 188
Jaklin, Roger Larry 87,130,188
Jakubowi ch , Robe rt W. 226
Jan11 , Kathleen 188
Jans , Jooeph Mic hael 54,126
Jan11, Laura Beth 189
J an11, Steven W. 198
Jaoki , Debra Jun e 53,101 ,104
Jaoki, Linda B. 198
Jawanki , Jo 156
Jaye, Jeffe ry 226
J em1en, William John 198
J e pse n, Mary L. 226
Jeremi .. , Paula Ruth 62,189
Jevre movi ch , Milka 198
Joham1on , Dawn M. 83,103,189
Johnoo n, Belly 156
Johnson , Diane L. 98,105,198
Johnson, Donna L. 101 , 104, 198
John son, Lauren N. 55,93,95, 101 ,104,198
John so n , Lynn Beth 189
John11on , Mic hael A. 226
John11on, Terry Ann M. 94
Joseph11, Fern Donna 63,77,208
Joaepho, Meliooa M. 92, 198
Jozoi , Elizabeth I, 52,198
Jurek, G lenn 170
Ju sto, Teresa Garcia f>4,63,81,226
Kabot , Glenn Alan 226
Kaduo , John Jamea 73,79,198
Kalkio, H. Bob 198
Kagan, Kathy Anne 189
Kagan , Sharon Anne 208,226
Kag 0 n, Sheri Lynn 83,208,227
Kahan, Richard L. 74,75,84,208
Kahan , Beth Ellen 189
Kahn, Bruce Lawrence 60,76,227
Kahn, Ruth 189
Kalioh, Ronna Sue 87,227
Kali oky, Shelley 208
Kalnitz, Mi chael B. 198
Kalogris, Angelo 208
Kalter, Mona Caryn 95,189
Kaluzn•, Donna Sue 189
Kamen, Charlea Jay 208
Kamenir, Jeri Lynn 189
Kamo, Mi chael 208
Kane, Candace Mary 99,189
252
Kane, Mi chael R. 208
Kane, Ri cha rd Lee 189
Kang Si n Ta e 208
Kanter , Loui s Scott 198
Kantz , Gar y Mitchell 87, 189
Kaplan, Davi d Larry 133, 189
Kaplan , Ell e n B. 227
Kapl a n , Elioe E81her 99,105,198
Kapl an, Howard 208
Kaplan, Juli e 72,227
Kaplan , Stacy M. 51,66,72,227
Kaplan , Steve n 227
Karafotias, Melani e 83,189
Karafotias, Nick Geo 198
Karol Will iam 138
Kashdan, David Allan 87,208
Kaspe r, Jelfrey A. 198
Kasper , Will iam J . 84,208
Katani , Fredrick 0 . 116,130,208
Katsaros, Penn y 189
Katz, Alan 87,189
Katz, Beatri ce· 208
Katz, De bbi e B. 189
Katz, Harold J e rry 118, 198
Katz, Irwin Mi chael 82
Katz, Mitc hell Allen 130,198
Katz , Robert J . 208
Katz, She ri Moni ca 227
Katz, T e ri Faith 189
Katzman, Brian 166
Katzman , Howard L. 189
Kaufman , Steven H. 189
Kaufman , We nd y Lee 198
Ka y, Judith 165
Kaye. Steven Neal 198
Kazan . No na Lee 198
Kea ting, Russe ll W. 198
Kee n , Robe rt 170
Kell y, Dan iel 198
Kelly , Jay C. 138, 198
Kelson, Carol yn Sue 227
Kelson, De bbi e Ann 189
Ke mpn e r, Nancy Gail 208
Ke rman, Sa ndra Beth 227
Ke88e m , Dani el C. 124,198
Ke881e r, Randal J . 227
Kess ler, Sari Lynn 83,208
Kess le r . Steve n Pau I 85,87 ,126
Ke uper, G len William 227
Khoshbin , Amir S. 208
Kipni s. Jam es M. 139, 189
Kit e, Mi chael C. 114, 11 5,208
Killay, Chery l M. 69,8 1,228
K lanci c, Mark S. 228
Klanci c, Chri s W. 138
Klanci c, Tony Robe rt 51, 189
Klawano, Gary M. 87,189
Kl e hr, Nancy Lynn 60,62,72,228,256
Kl eifield, J effrey I. 80,228
Kl ei man , Scott Alan 143,145,198
Klein, Ca ry Brant 208
Kl ein, Dorann 177
Dlein, Kevi n Mark 118,189
Kl ein , Robin S. 60,71,77,87,208
Kl ein , Sandra Carol 36,62,74,84,228
Klinghoffe r, Pam ela 189
Kneip, Harriet 156
Kni sh, Jac k Keith 228
Kni oh , Mary E. 189
Kobrilz, Sh eila R. 228
Kobyl oki, Robe rt E. 198
Koe, Robert Lawren ce 208,256
Koehnline, Carolyn E. 208
Koe nig, J oel Scoll 75,198
Koenig, Sall y 156
Koe pke, Jodi Lynn 208
Kogan , Corinne B. 228
Kogan , Heide Mar 62,208
Kogan , Loraine H . 198
Kohn, J e rrold H. 208
Kokotas, Katherin e 189
Kolodzik, Ann Mari e 209
Kolpas, Mi chael H. 198
Kopel s, Gay le Lynn 84,229
Koranyi , Su11&n 62,209
Korey, Ilene Marla 36,62,229
Korey, She rwin Da vid 54,60,229
Korn , Rochelle 156
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 198
Kornic k, Steve n B. 229
Korni ck, Vi cki Ann 81,229
Korol, Rollie 163
Kort, Ant hone 178
Koatyntuk, Paul F. 54,129,130,229
Kot , Chri stine Mary 83, 189
Kotoovoo, Teddy John 189
Kouba, Shari 46
Kouk.011, Li nda Marie 189
Koval, Jerome Martin 229
Kozak., Cand ee Sue 209
Kozak., Debra Beth 209
Kozak , Jill Diane 83, 189
Kozub, Sue 92
Kral , Fred 162
Kr•mer, Barry Jay 74,84,198
Kr•mer, Kenneth S. 117,229
Krauoe, Sally Louioe 55,100,209
Knuse, Sue 92
Kramm e n, G rego ry 209
Kramm e n, Val e ri e Ann 230
Kran z, Ph ilip Lee 230
Krau!ie, Hal Charl es 132. 189
Kra use, Mar garel A. 99,230
Krause, Scott K. 189
Kravitz, Barry S. 60 ,230
Kravitz , Susan Gail 5 1,63,209
Krawetz , Ga ry Jay 189
Krawe tz, Hind y Lee 84,209
Kraw etz, Jud y Marsha 209
Kra y, Linda Sue 98, 198
Krech , Michael G le nn 209
Kreh , Cy nthia Marie 209
Kri c hevs ky, Ho ll y N. 72,158,230
Kri e r , Eliz abeth Ann 198
Kri e r, Mary Agnes 70,209,256
Krisc he r, Linda B. 85,189
Krupni ck, Susan Lynn 209
Kruse, J effr ey R. 198
Krys l, Linda R. 55,100,103,209
Kubni ck, Dane Go rden 230
Kulw i n, Donna Jo 50,51,62,63,74,77,8 1,209
Kuntz, Lisa R. 198
Kuperm an , Mark 189
Kupe rman, Sandra Gay 230
Ku satzky, Ma rk 118, 189
Ku se k, Slep hen Ma rk 209
Labay , Pa ul L. 189
Ladus, Fotula 198
Labow, Lawren ce Jay 126,209
Ladas, C hri s 189
Ladd, Belli e 174
Lake, Anastasia D. 83,189
Lak e, Nicholas T. 209
Lake, Tasha 52
Lake mache r, Ann 156
Lam , S he ridan 85
Lampe rt , Mark And rew 199
Landau, Pam ela Ell e n 87.199
Land e, Alan Mark 118,189
Land sbe r g, H owa rd 199
Land y Caro l 99, 199
Lan g, Joann e S heila 199
Lan gston, Wil li am 139
Laos, No ra Edith 100, 199
Lapofski , Mari lyn F. 87
Lara, Feli x 118,209
Larks, David F. 199
Lara, Juan 118,209
Larsen , David Warren 87, 189
Larsen , Diane J oann 7 1, 139,209
Larson, David Edward 114, 11 5
Larson, Donald 118,142, 165
Larson , Patri cia 199
Lashinoky, Paula E. 63,77,209,256
Lasky, Ronald 209
Laso n, Caryn Anne 71,81,189
Lav in, J erry Ronald 189
Leav e n, Cath y Lyn n 189
Luin, Pam ela J oan 80,230
Lebovi tz, Alla n Jay 209
Leeke r , Lisa J oy 209
Leco mte, De nise Ann 199
Led ge rwood , Donna S. 230
Led e rman , Barry 199
Lee, Bre nda Ell e n 199
Lee, Che ryl Fa ye 71 ,99, 189
Lee, G lor ia 230
Lee, Jodi E. 67,209
Lee, Judith Ann 71,104
Lee, Karen E li zabet h 71 ,74,92,209
Lee, S haro n Kaye 99,189
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 199
Leif, Lenny Jay 189
Leif, Rho nda Joy 209
Lehman, J ean Aliso n 83,103,189
Leib, Be rtha 87, 189
Leib, Kare n Doreen 230
Lemi c k, Alan 230
Lemi c k, Mi chael R. 199
Leon , Pablo 145, 189
Leon , Steven Be rn ard 51 ,60,61 ,73,118,209
Le rn er, Ann Ruth 94, 199
Le rner, J oni Renee 98,189
Lesorgen , Shei la 199
Lellic k, Jan e E. 77 ,209
Leung, Aileen 199
Lev an , Anne Marie 100,199
Lev, Step hen J. 209
Levoo, Bonita Marcia 100,209
Le v, Alan David 70,118,189
Lev ie, Marla Barbara 50,81 ,231 ,256
Lev in, Arle ne J oyce 98,189
Lev in, Ci ndy Lynn 231
Levin, De ni11e Harrie 52,73,199
Lev in, El sie 156
Levin, Ilene Beth 84,199
Levin, Laura Kay 67, 199
Levin, Marcy Beth 189
Levin, Mi chael Ira 199
Lev in, Mi chael Divid 59.231
Levin, Raina Ann 209
Levin , Ri chard A. 87,199
Levi n , Roberta Hope 83,190
Le vin, Sheldon Ira 209
Le vin, Sherri Loui se 231
Levin, Steven Jay 209
Levin, Taryn Mar la 50,5 1,67,77,209
Lev in e, Edwa rd A. 145, 199
Levine, Hele ne M. 199
Levine, Jam es 118,133,190
Le vine, J ewe l Myra 199
Lev it, Mark E. 199
Lev itt, Ro nald H . 231
Levitz, Kare n Be th 83.209
Levy, Bruce Dean 126,190
Levy, Helain e Beth 23 1
Levy, Mark Earl 68,75
Levy, Robe rt Da vid 126, 190
Levy, Sandra Ga y 23 1
Levy, Steven M. 58,60,61 ,23 1
Lewe n , Ro nald C. 87,23 1
Le win , Felice Hele n 50,53,76,2 31
Lew in, Sh ell ey 190
Liametz, Go rd o n 209
Liam e u: , Ruth 156
Lichle nstein, Bett y 69, 190
Li chle n81ein , Mark S. 64,114, 11 5, 132,209
Lidik, Juliu s 209
Li e be rman , David 8. 209
Lind be r g, Lori Ann e 63, 199
Lindhoy, Chris Kare n 52,199
Lindroth, Philip A. 190
Lipin, Ben 154
Lipsky, Joel D. 199
Lipson , Lori 199
Li s, Mi c hael J o hn 23 1
Li sn e k, Ell en Susan 231
Liu, De nn is Wa yne 118, 199
Li vin gs lon , Ri c hard 174
Lloyd , Donna Sue 92,209
Locas ha , Steven 190
Loeser , De bra Ann 209
Loew, Hazel 169
Lohn , Jordan F. 116, 11 7, 199
Lomboy, Chi stina M. 53,231
Lomboy, Maria Carm e n 51,62,209
London , Scott H. 124
Loos, Va le ri e Mary 209
Lopez, He rmina 176
Lopez, J ohn Thomas 124, 190
Lopez, Rodri go M. 72, 143, 144,231
Lopez, Sa ndra Ele na 71,8 1.209
Lori g, G le nn Alan 199
Loso ll, Mi chael S. 231
Losoff, Ra nd ee Lynn e 199
Lot han . Tamar 1,60,8 1,256
Lotso n , Mauree n H. 190
Lotz, J effre y Westo n 231
Loughran, Mabeli ne 177
Lu ck, Nea l L. 23 1
Lu eck, Wayne 116
Luk, Kati e S. 231
Lukas, Mark William 231
Luk, Jimm y St Wing 199
Luke, Robe rt Andrew 190
Lundberg, Sh i rley 161
Lundquist, Verni e l 173
Lu • li g, Barry C. 209
Lu sti g, Dani el Scott 23 1
Lu81 ig, Mi lCf! B. 232
Luiz, De nn is J eff rey 116, 130, 199
Mcatee, Nan cy Hele n I00 , !03,2 10
McC loud , Elizabeth A. 95, 105,210
McCo rmack, Walter E. 210
McC racken , Mary D. 99, 105,200
McC racken , Becky 92
McC uai g, Ci nd y A. 232
McC uai g, Mark 190
McGowan, David W. 190
McKeil, Jac k 135
McMill e n, Ke vin R. 84,210
MacDonald T erry K. 190
Mad e r , Barbara 209
Mad ison, Charl et1 171
Mad se n , William 178
Maggio, Andy 161
Maggio, Jose ph E. 209
Ma gg iore, Rosann M. 93,101,199
Maggio, Patri cia Lee 232
Magn Cf!, Soon Alan 124,190
Mahoney. Gai l Marie 209
Mairhofer, Bonnie L. 209
Mai e rhofe r , Parry J. 80,92,232
Mal che r , Robert Paul 136, 138,209
Mal e kow, Beth Joy 87,199
Malekow, Judith Eve 69, 190
Malina, Carol Joy 199
Malina, Scott M. 199
Mallon, Alan 190
Malone, Gorden 166
Mamot, David 54,79, 130,232
Mandell , Art hur Nea l 124, 190
Maniates, Spe ros P . 60,209
Maniates, Vivian K. 103,105,199
Mani sca lco, JO!le ph 232
Mankoll, Phillip 162
Jann , Jo rdan David 199
Manna , Scot Alan 232
Mannette, Jean 199
Manne tte, Mi chael R. 132
Marabella, G race M. 190
Marchiafava, Daniel I 18, 199
Marcus, Lesl ey Gael 199
Mardell, Renee S. 199
,-
J
�Marga lit, Sheryl L. 83,199
Marki ch, Mary Ann 209
Marki ch , Michael 118,190
Markm a n, Debbie Loi 209
Mark o, Ke vin 209
Mark•, Jim Scott 87,145
Ma rk•, Paula J . 92,98, 105, 199
Ma rm el, G rego ry Joel 209
Marsch, La ura Lynn 101,190
Mart inez, Roger C. 209
Martini , J o hn 1• 5 1,232
Marsha k, S h e ri Lynn e 87, 190
Ma ro hall , Chri s M. 232
Maroha ll , Ci nd y H. 83, 101 ,190
Marti, Lenore 160
Ma rtini , Ric hard P. 116,11 7, 199
Martiniz. Hay 132,190
Marx, Mi chael P . 190
Marx, Na ncy Lynn e 69,87, 104,190
Masover , Elain e F. 93, 101 ,104,105, 199
Mastro to tard , Ni no 209
Math ews, Howard Scot 140,232
Matz, Robert Jooe ph 118,119,200,232
Ma t ayosh i, St eve n 190
Matlak, Patricia 100,165
Mats umoto , A nne Ke ik 100.101 ,209
Matu• ik, Jer yl A. 200
Matz, Jam es Peter 118
Matzkin , Tracey In a 90
May, Brian Monroe 200
May, Mar ga ret Brow n 92,105,2 10
May, Mari e An ne 93,95,232
May, Mo reen 79
Maye r, E ll en Te rry 87, 190
Maye r, Jud y 83
Maye r, Kath y Ly nn 66,76,232
layfield , Geo rge 83, 180
Mayrent. La uri e J a n 190
Mazouc h , Sy lvia 180
Mazur , Daniel 2 10
Medor, Fern S. 200
Mcdow, Ro byn Ann 210
Me i11 ne r , Larry S. 200
Me iste r , Da vid 138,200
Me ist e r , E ll e n Re n ee 190
Mei•ter, Steve n Lyn 130, 140,210
Melam ed, Jordan N. 136, 138,2 !0
Melni ck, Steve All en 87.190
Melvin , Donald R. 2 10
Me n ch C8, Laura E ll e n 200
Me nd e l11on , Mi ch ae l J. 190
Mengarelli, Th o mH H. 210
Merk.in . Steve n 8. 210
Mer en•, Lyle 232
Merel, Ra ndi Lynne 83. 170
Mertes, Do na ld 232
MC8se r, J cllrev A. 74.87.232
Mc1zger , Mel i ~da 93
Meye r, Donn ie
J. 200
Meye r. Dav id M. 200
Meye r , Michael E. 232
Meye r, Mi ch ael R. 190
Meye r, Ronald 0. 190
Meyer, S u1111n Jeanne 73, 103,200
Maiorana, Denni s 51,232
Meyen, Dehn 200
Meyers, Mi ch ael Alan 200
Meyers, Peggy Ann 232
Mi chael , Bas il Harry 210
Mi chae l Hil a ry S ue 2lfl
Mi chael s, Reid J. 74
Mi chal s. Kevi n R. 232
Mi c h ael 8 Ly nn Beth 2 10
Mi chae l•, Mark H. 51,130
Mi chael s, Mary 200
Mi cha ls, Ca ro l Ann 95.105
Mi chell , Cindy Sue 66,210
Mi chell , Lynda Carol 52,64,83,98,200, 190
Mik el, S u•an S. 200
Mill e r, Ca ro l A nn 190
Mill er. Ch arl ea D. 210
Mill er, David P. 58,87,200
Mill er. How ard H. 200
Mill er, Ira Stewa rt 51
Mill er. Judith 169
Miller, Kenn eth W. 130, 190
Miller, Lael Scott 74.200
Mill er. Linda Sue 233
Mill er , Lori Susan 87,200
Mill er. Mi ch ael Jam e 210
Mill er. Robert Lee 60,61 ,233
Mill er, Sharyl An n 62,84,2 10
Mill er. Sheri Lynn 83.200
Millman, Stephanie F. 233
Mi1 8 tein, Paul Scott 54,76, 123,124,233
Mincer, Anita Carol 50,233
Miner, Mi chael Dea n 190
Min e r, Sherri M. 233
Minet08, Jerry 210
Minikow• ki, Cheryl A. 92,233
Minku s. Fred IM
Minsky. Marla Elaine 92,95,200
Minnberg, Cath y A. 80,233
Miolett, Patty 233
Miron, Al en nd er 177
Mi 11 houlan. Theodo re
M iva. Ric hard 180
M.;.,h, E ric h 154
Moeller, Gerard 200
Moh r, Pamela Aud rey 70,71,77,78,81 ,87,
100.2 10
Mohr, Sa ndra Lee 200
Moll , Jelfrcy Reid 144,200
Mon sen. Patricia L. 30,233
Mo nti , Ri chard J . 233
Moo radian, Jim A. 190
Mooradian, Mi chael 2 10
Morga n, Patti lo ne 233
Moros, Susa n Mari e 200
MoroM, Th eresa Ma ri e 233
Morri1t, Joa nn e 155
Morri so n. Donna Lee 210
Morri son, Sa nd ra Ann 70,83,200
Morten. Mary E. 50
Morton , Ann Gai l 200
Mose . S hawn Ka thl ee 65,98,99,200
Mo• h a k, Joh n 176
Moski vic h, J effr ey H. 190
Moss. Brad Warren 118,200
Mosa, Lois 174
Motin , Paul teph en 133, 190
Motin, Sheryl M. 98,2!0
Moy, Willi a m R. 200
Mro hen, J a mes Edward 200
Mu e ll er , Elenore 156
Mul ca hy, Karen Joan 190
Mull en, Sharon Lee 233
Mull e n, Susan Marci 233
Mu e ll er , Barbara Kay 99,190
Mu e ll er , Chr istin e C. 2 10
Murph y, Jam ea 190
Murray, J anel Lee 200
Mu sick, Gary David 2 10
Myma, Peler 233
adeau . Edw ard Mike 210
Nagel , Ch arl ea Irwin 130,210
agel, Nan cy Ann e 98 , 190
Nasa tsky, Jani ce Ann 200
alh an, Mi cha el R. 200
at h anson, Mind y 210
Nathan son, Scott 87,170
Nat ker. Gertrud e 130
aubert , John Sco tt 190
Neubert . ancy 190
Na um et1, Edwa rd J. 143, 144,233
Nau mes, J ose ph F. 139
'elso n, Charles 233
elson, Davi d M. 233
Ne lson, Jean Lo ui se 200
Ne l1mn. Steven Crai g 116,200
Ne mm er1, Edwa rd G. 190
Nesse nson, Beth Ly nn 200
Ne111o m1on, Ro nn a Joy 233
Newberge r , Mich ael C. 130
ewberger , Mylind a R. 234
Newman , Cheryl M. 210
Newman, Mitchell A. '6,234
Newma n, Ralph Howard 190
Nigu t, Peter Scott 200
Ni,bett, J ellrey J . 200
Nisso n, Ro nald M. 200
Ni tti. Marla Ann 210
itz, Steven 234
oe ll er, Karen 190
Noese n, Robe rt H. 190
omikOfl, Va n A. 200.234
oil , Martha Ann 210
orri s, Ga il 63,74,84, 105,200
otar ius, Ge ril ynn 210
Nu.delman , Mind y £ ,•e 234
Nuss baum, Ani ta 190
uss haum, Howard J ay 5 1.59.234
us11 baum. J ay 190
ygard , David Mack 145, 190
O'Brien. Cath erin e E. 234
O'<.:o nnor , Th eresa L. 234
O'Ma ll cy, John A.· 138,201
O'Ma ll ey, Mi chael K. 118,119,190
Oydun g, Lu cill e, L. 191
O berdin g, Robert J . 201
Od liva k, Nannett e M. 95,100, 101 ,105,201
O kli va k, icho lu 165
Od li va k, Nicholette 72,95,234
O hlhau•en, Susan R. 83,190
O hlwein, Carolyn M. 94, 103, 190
Ohlwein, Mi chael A. 116,117,234
O h ren, Debra Y. 52,2!0
0 11, Divid Bernard 116,117,210
Oliff, Layne 201
O loe n, Donald Alan 201
O lson, Ell en 170
O l•on, Richard P. 210
Opalka, William 210
Orlolf, JohnTho mao 191
Orl ove, Sandra R. 84,234
O rnorr, Steven Joe 124,201
O rtmann , Susa n 62,74,84,210
O,.kada, Sidney T . 234
O.. kad a, Stu art T . 201
O• h erm an, Dana E. 73, 191
Osneu, Holl y Ann 23!>
08 n C88, Jam eo 54, 126,210
0 11 n ess, Willia m 180
o .,ey. De bra C. 235
O•wa ld , Jero me 116,11 7
Ott lin gcr , Steven A. 201
Oz.ete, Rose Mary 20 1
Packer, St.e ven G. 143,145,201
Pa ge, Laura 24
.Palansky, Kathleen 161
Palanti , Mauimo 210
Pales, Bruce Ala n 191
Pales, Stephen Ross 235
Palmisano, August 210
Pamper, Keith Andrew 201
Pam per , Kirk Alan 235
Pamper , Kri styn Anne 191
Pan os, An ge line 174
Papa, Joa nn e Helga 21 0
Pappas, Louis Theo 201
Pappas, Maria 201
Pappas , William John 201
Parenti Salvatore J . 132
Pasma, Valerie Rae 5!>,210
P H tron, Linda Sue 84,87,210
Patel, Raje• hri J . 235
Patner, Howard M. 210
Patner , Scot All en 235
Patt. William Martin 76,81 ,235
Patterso n, Bryan S. 20 1
Paul•o n, We nd y Jo 65,92,201
Pa yne, Cy nthia Lynn 70,71,235
Pearlman , Bert 2 10
Peul, Sa ra L. 7 1,77,92,2 10
Pearlm an, Ely•e S. 83,105
Pea rlm an, Sheryl L. 87,94,191
Pechter, Ly nd a Ellen 235
Peclo r. Scott Walter. 72 ,235
Peirce, Ell en 163
Perea, Carlo11 Ma nu el 191
Perea, Deni11e A. 135
Perry, Deni11 Willi a m 75
Peters, Edwa rd A. 139, 191
P eten, Jam es Geo rge 23!)
Peter11o n, Deb ra Lynn 83, 191
Pete rso n, Jan et J oan 191
Peterson, P. 55,84,94,116,210
P eterso n, Robert C. 201
Petr.,. ki , Gayle Jean 87,100, 191
Petro• ki , Jay Lee 74,75,210
Petit, Ra ymond 168
Pevt1 ner , David E. 74,87,201
Pforr, Monika rsula 236
Prei fer , Howa rd 20
P h illippe, u ,. M. 83,191
Pilche n, Saul Murray 236
Piorkow11 ki , No na 165
P i per , Lee Ri chard 236
Pi rok, Mel 256
Pitti. Mari a 207
Pitali11, Lau ren Beth 191
Pl at h, Daniel Martin 191
Plath, Debra Lynn 210
Plich, Nad in e P. 84,87,201
Pli• kin , Philip J . 87,144,210
Plock, Charl ea 167
Plotkin, Debra A. 72,76,236
Podol• ky, Brian A. 210
Polin, Diane Ruth 201
Poli• ky, Michael C. 50,81,236
Polit7.er , Robert A. 201
Pllack, Ell en R. 20,74,84,236
Pollack, Hill ary J . 236
Pollack, Stuart K. 191
Poll a k, Donald 85,2 10
Polley, Eri c Louis 51,201
Pollice, Steve n '. 122,124,140
Pondel , Ga ry Neil 130,191
Port er, Carol 98,191
Portnoy. Ala n Stu art 130,191
Poo, Hal Jay 138,20 1
POtJ manti er, Beth M. 87, 191
Poo t, Carol Lee 210
Pos tel, Mary Jud e 62,201
Potet1 hm an, Sheree M. 236
Poul os, Angela 10!>,201
Powell , Kay 175
Pozen. Scott 236
Poznansky, Steve 50,130,179
Precht. William L. 191
Prekezes, Chri1tine 191
Prea• ler , Ronald B. 201
Preo• ner, Sta n 36,60,61,74,75,210
Price, G loria 201
Price, Linda 236
Prim , William Paul 118,119,138,201
Pr iske , Deanne 83,191
Proffit, J erry 40,172
Projan• ky, Daniel J , 143,145,201
P•y hogi oo, Nick 73,191
Pu cher, Fra nk Martin 210
Pul•c hel, Dea n C. 108,236
Pull, Jamet1 160
Pu gli ese, Coward 165
Purcell. Cha rl et1 Lee 130
Purce ll , Ed mond Paul 87,143,144,211
(Juinn, Betty 181
Qui no nC8, Christine 191
Rabin, Do ri Phyly• 236
Racusen, Roberl Mark 236
Rad d atz, Ray mond 211
Rad e. Sharon Na n 84,211
Radin , Mi chael Mark 236
Rad o us ky, usa n f. 100,2 11
Ra himzadeh, Renard 2 ll
Rahimude h, Renee 191
Rakoczy, All en E. 201
Ram bi , Eri c Jay 116,191
Rata ky, Lea nor 191
Rao, Lalitha 98,191
Rappoport , Janice B. 63,84,2 11
Ha vey , Kath y S. 211
Ray, Barbara 155
Redlin , Rosemary Ann 201
Reed , Sandra Lee 236
Reed, Scott R. 201
Regid or, Mi chael T . 124,201
Reich, Bell e E.ter 84,201
Reic h, Harvey J ooep h 191
Rei ter, Kenn eth 159
Rei ter, Steven 201
Rei88, Joel H. 236
Reitman, Eve Cheryl 201
Render , Renee Es ther 74,2 11
Rea ni ck, Brenda C. 67,211
Resnick, Helene L. 211
Re8l, Sa mu el R. 126,154
Retzler, Adam An ton 100,236
Rezwin, J effrey Ira 211
Rh odC8, Ma rcy 201
Rian , Cat herin e M. 236
Ri ch, J <>1 hua 211
Ri ch, Judith An n 191
Ri ch, Mari Lynn 84,2 11
Ri ch, Rae Ell en 71,77,2 11
Ri chardi , Fred 129,165
Ri chardso n, Ge rald 166
Ri cht er, Eli•e J . 87,211
Ridker, Mi chael R. 201
Ridke r, Sa ndra Lynn 74,76,236
Rifki n, Ro bin B. 236
Rilkind , orman 116,191
Ridkind , Sey mour 124,164
Rilkind , S hirl ey F. 80,99,211
Rijim es J oa nn e
Hind er, Karen Sue 73 , 170,201
Ri os, Alma 78,81
Ri•c h, Philip C. 191
Ri1kin , Daniel M. 237
Ri1kin , Terri Lynn 87,211
Ri H man, Thoma• J . 211
Ri11tow, Th o mas 114, 115
Riner , Jonathan Lee 130,191
Ro bbins, Carol An n 201
Robb in•, Juli e M. 237
Roberts. Mi ch ele Ann 211
Robin, Eric ManhaH 138
Rob in , H. Rea 156
Robin, Howard M. 191
Ro bin , Lee Earl 211
Ro binson, Donald L. 75,211
Roc hott e, Judith 176
Roc k, Jellrey Dale 129,130,237
Roc k, Sh erri e Lynn 211
Rockolf, Pamela Ruth 237
Rolli ck, Andra Sue 201
Rolli ck, Hen r y E. 108,237
Rogi na , Alvaro R. 87,2 11
Rogove r, Patricia 98,211
Ro manelli , Mi chael R. 237
Root. Roch ell e Suza n 74,103,237
Ro11e, Caryn Sue 83
Ro•e n, Cheryl 237
Ro•en, Ell en B. 211
Ro1en, Mi chael Lee 191
Rosen, Morri1 80,237
Ro1en, Stanl ey Marc 130.201
Rosenbaum , Mal colm L. 191
Rosenber g, Sheri 237
Rosenber g, Matthew W. 51,52,123,124,2 11
Ro,. nli eld, Beth M. 202
Rose nthal , Fredric R. 237
Rose nthal , Karen 191
Ro11enthal . Robert D . 202
Rot1enwa ld , Robert C. 237
Ro1enzweig, Jay H . 87,191
Rosenzwe ig, Evelyn 154
Ro98, Anita Ann 238
Ro98, Ca ry David 238
Roo•, Debra Gayle 238
Ross, Herbert 191
RoH, J anet Ga il 238
Ro1111, Michael Alan 202
RoH m an, Martin Jay 191
Rootvo ld, Mark 69
Roth, Helene April 238
Roth , Michele Ann 87, 191
Roth. Sharon Lynn 013,238
Rothblum , Barry S. 238
Rothblum , Philip S. 238
Rot1tein , Charlotte 238
Rottn er , Jack Herm an 239
Rouzin , Mi chell e 239
Rozencwajg, Tobey H. 70,71 ,211
Ruben, Nao mi Beth 36,239
Ru ben•tein, Beth S. 50,139,2 11
Ruben8lein, Juli e M. 87,98,191
Rubenstein, Michael 211
Ruben,tei n Robert S. 191
Huber, David B. 211
2.53
�Rubin, Barry Joel 50,81,239
Sc hultz,
Schultz,
Schultz,
Sc hult z,
Slay, Jimmi e Lee 243
Rubin , Paula Fay 239
Rubin , Sheila Kay 53,239
Rubin, Ste"e n Duid 113,191
Rubinste in , Elana F. 191
Rubinste in , Linda R.. 239
Ru chira, Patel 21J
Rudd, Mark Allen 202
Rud y, Stev en J . 239
Ru e, Ellen Kath y 66,87 ,211
Ru esc h, Dian e K. 239
Ru oh, Marc 36,239
Ru oinak, Mark 211
Ru ,.col, Debra Jan e 50,74,239
Ru sscol , Susan Anita 74,239
Ru.,ell, J ean M. 100,191
Ru 88ell , Virginia C. 105,211
Ryan , Jooeph F. 191
Ryan , Mary Ellen 239
Rywec k, David Loren 50,60,73,77,84,20.2
Rzad zki , Jani ce Ly nn 191
Rzadzki , Ronald J . 54,85,116,117,239
Sabe r, Liu Miriam 5 1,67,239
Saber, Sall y B. 51,62,63,77,211
Debra A. 202
Jan e M. 241
Lane 0 . 54,126
Robert J . 211
Sc human,
Sc human,
Schuman,
Schwartz,
Schwartz ,
Mary F. 211
Jame1 F. 202
Sandra C. 241 ..
Amy Robin 2Jl
Barry Neil 192
.·
Sc hwartz, Beryl• 104,192
Schwartz, Ellen 55,60;93,94,101,104,202
'
Schwartz, Jan M. 74,84,211
Schwartz , Linda S. 83 , 192
Sc hwartz,
Sc hwartz,
Sc hwartz,
Schwartz,
Lisa M. 105,202
Mark W. 133,202
Rhonda J . 60,71 ,77,212
Rhonda J . 241
T ee r, Cy nthia Sue 105,203
Soc haki, Josephin e 92,212
Seid en, Nan cy Ellen 71 ,77,101,104,212
Sellers, Lee 171
Se plow, David S. 212
Soc haki , Pat 93,244
Soehn, Johann e• F. 118,203
Schn, Eileen S heila 72,74,83,192
Schn, Susan R. 75,244
Sokol•ki , Thoma• 122,124,165
Sokol, Fred S. 244
Solan, Mi chael R. 58,212
Solberg, Kent C. 138,203
T e ichner, Bruce Alan 202
'T e ichner, Ly nne S. 246
T endicl e, Ri chard 175
T e mplin , Marc C. 192
T e nnes, Howard Marc 213
Se plowi n, S te ve n Lee 124
Thiry, Patri cia Lynn 246
Th o mas. Stacey Ly nn 64,98,192
Tiagon ce , Anth o ny C. 203
Som e nek , Gary Allan 212
Sonderman , Steve n J. 203
Son shin e, Mark L. 203
Ti sh, Martin Harri s 59 ,72 ,247
Titlebaum , Jeffrey 247
Tittl e, S u11&n H. 247
Sopkin, Carol L. 83,192
So pkin , Sandra Meryl 212
Toback, Andrea Beth 50,72,78,247
Tobin, Sad ell 156
Shapiro, Donald P. 241
Shapiro, Gregg I, 74,202
Shapiro, Howard D. 87,202
S hapiro, Judith Ann 75,212
Shapiro, Mi chael 192
S hapiro, Shelly L. 124,202
Sharlot, Judith Lynn 70,71,212
S hayman, Sherry E. 192 .
Shell ey, Susan Gail 36,40,71,74,84.212
Shepard, Sharon M. 212
Sher, Joel Alan 132,212
Sher, Keith M. 87
Sher, Neal S. 54,124,242
Sos kin, Barnard H. 244
Sos kin , De bra S ue 203
Spanjer, Alan Martin 192
S pector, Rand y Howar 68,212
Toivala, Ann e 158
Sherman, Neal Brian 202
Sherman , Steven J. 202
Shamberg, Mi chael J . 76,241
Shane, Linda Sue 52,64,83,192
Shanlield, Lizabeth 192
Shapiro , De borah 212
Shimoda, Ali ce Mary 202
Spiegel , Alan H. 203
Spillar, Gregory S. 124,203
Spillar, Jani ce M. 212
S pira , Sharon Laura 2l2
Tor11te n1111on, Robe rt 143,144,213
Spitz, Beth J . 93,100,103,203
Spivack, Cy nthia A. 98,!05,203
Spi vack , Philip L. 76,87,245
Toth, Arthur Alex 192
Sporer, Robin Gail 245
Sproat , Ste ve n R. 87,203
Traub, Kathl een 170
Stahlberg, Anita L, 87, 192
Stahlberg, Scott J . 87,203
Stahlberg, Su88n G. 87,92,203
Stahlk e, Martha L. 79
Trauth, Gregory P. 79,213
Sara!l in, St eve n D. 202
Sardarbekian•, Edna 138,139,240
Saruk, Edith Lynn 84,211
Shlaes, Loren Anne 84,242
Shle1man , Amy Beth 84,242
Scalin , Maril yn S. 240
Scarbrough. Barban 160
Shore, Linda Mer1e 242
Scarbrough, Robert T. 202
Shore, Robin Sharon 99,202
Scearce, Deni!le M. 211
Schaefer, Henry 240
Short, Mary Loui•e 78,212
Stavin, Jonathan S. 212
Ste in , Ester 203
Steegmueller, David 192
St e in, Howard 212
Stein, Janet Lynn 245
Shri£ter, Karen Lee 74,84,212
Stein, Leonard M. 51,59,60,245
Schack, Debbie Rose 103,211
Shriller, SuHn A. 60,69,78,83,192
Stein, Mi chel e Lynn 53,81 ,212
Scharfri ck, Jani ce L. 240
Schatz . Anita J. 191
Schatzman . Barry M. 211
Sc hechtman , Michael 240
Shuman, Da vid Ste ven 145,202
Siaveli s, Arlene Ann 72,74,242
Sieben , Greg Robert 212
Stein , Michael R. 2,123,245,256
Stein, Mi chael 124,192
Stein, Ronald H. 115,132,133.203
Schmelter, Barry S. 202
Schmidt , George Eric 211
Schmidt, John 191
Schmidt, Joseph D. 240
Sc hmidt, Julie Beth 202
Sc hmidt, Linda C. 192
Schmitman, Holly C. 211
Schneider, Alan R. 202
Schneider, Carin E. 98,192
Schneider, Daniel E. 202
Schneider, Janice L. 63,98,192
1
Schneider, Linda S. 202
Schneider, Timothy 202
Schneiter, lomgene 173
Schnell, Pamela Anne 92,101,104,105.202
Schneyr, Larry R. 202
Schnider, Wayne D. 240
Schnitzer, Jo Ann 92,94,98,104,105,202
Schnitzer, Michael A. 240
Schoen, Kathy Lynn 202
Schoenbrod, Jill M. 62,105,211
Schoenwol£, Patricia 80,103,211
Schreiber. Devin C. 192
Schreiber, Jeanne M. 241
Schreiber, Jelfrey 211
Schreiber, Neil R. 129,138,211
Schuett, Robert K. 241
25'
Shlesman, Nancy Lynn 202
Siegal,
Siegal,
Siegel,
Siegal ,
Abby Lynn 52
Norman Troy 59,118,202
Ell yn S. 242
RiH El yn 52,202
Siem sen, Donald R. 192
Siem1en, Thoma• R. 139,192
Silberstein, S harlen 202
Silver, David Lipton 212
Silver, Daniel A. 192
Silver, Paul Jellrey 69,73,87,192
Silver, Richard Benn 78,84,212
Silver, Sandra Diane 242
Silver, Warren E. 69,72,74,75,82,243
Sil"erman, Arla H . 202
Silverman, Cari Ann 86,212
Silverman, Cori 212
S tamatakos, George 192
Stark , Jack W. 212
Trawin ski , C hri stin e 67 ,203
Trawin1ki , Cynth ia J . 36,53,76,247
Trilling, Gregg Phil 118,213
Trilling, Mit chell 247
Tripathi, Rak .. h L. 193
Tripp , Suun Dianne 64,98,193
Tscheyka , Allen R. 247
Tschey ka, Barry S. 193
Tu chman, Mi chael J. 213
Tu chman, Susan Joy 193
Tumonis, Toni Marcin 60,72 ,74,247
Tuni ck, Bonnie Ilyse 100,203
Stein , Steven 203
Uhler, Terry Ann 247
Steindle r, Harry A. 212
S teinhandler , Karen 192
Steinhandler, Sherry 245
Ulbert, David M. 213
Ule, Lori Lynn 94,193
Ule, Kimberl y Ren ee 213
Ullberg, Keith Alan 247
Ullberg, Daryl Scott 129,130,203
Underwood, Cheryl A. 87,100,203
Steinholl, Jam .. G. 87,212
Steirman, Howard M. 52,60,73,74,75,77,203
Stemp, Virginia 174
Stern , Alexis 92,245
Stern, Sharon J. 212
Stevens, Marjorie 162,256
Stevens, Robert A. 87 ,203
Ste wart , Rita 162
Stielel, Mi chael S. 118,133,203
Stilt, Julie M. 212
Stolberg, Sharon Joy 212
Stone. Daniel Lewi1 118,119
Stone,
Stone,
Stone,
Stone,
Skevin, Jo•eph 79,243
Sirt , Jelfrey 212
Skaletsky, Philip J. 130,212
Sucherman, Muriel 156
S ucherman , Patricia 74,84,212
Sudendorf, Patri cia 203
Sklair, Mark David 84,202
Sugarman, Paula L. 62,84,203
Suhajda, Yolanda May 84,213
Slattery, Jerome 179
Trauth , Angela Marie 104,203
Steinberg, Toby Beth 203
Silverman , S teven G. 192
Silventein , Peter A. 202
S imkovi ch, Anita L. 100,212
Simmons, Karyn Dawn 87 ,94,98,192
Simm1, Peter Mathew 192
Simon, Fran cine Lee 83,192
Simon, Howard Loren 212
Simon, Howard H. 192
Simon , Linda SuHn 192
Simon, Lori Ellen 72,243
Simon, Marla Helene 192
Simms, John Carleton 243
Sirotzki. Katherine 212
Sirotzki. Mi chael J. 243
Slavin, Jill Cheryl 83,202
Totgmeir. Denise 92
Totzke , Peter 193
Tw er y, Jay M. 247
Udell, Brian Allan 193
Uhle, David Edward 203
Uhle, Mi chael Kurt 118,213
Silverman, Robert A. 87,192
Sklar, Hal Perry 80,212
Sklena, David George 138.202
Tish, All en haac 116,126,203
Tonsol , Conrad T . 118,124,192
Tonsul, Gilbert T. 130,203
Topouzian , Krikor L. 47,126, 192
Topp, Alan Mi chael 247
Topp, Marla A. 192
Torres, Kath y C. 104,192
Shimoda . Betty Doris 242
S himizu, Kim Reiko 192
Schlaeger, Judith N. 211
Schlager, Charlene G. 191
Th eodore, Pe te r T . 213
Thiry, Chari., R. 192
S han ce r, Lewis Marc 212
Schermerhorn, Howard 240
Sc harrer, Cind y 202
Schirfman, Merilyn 181
Sch i ndler, Jamel 160
.;
Tepp. Mi chael Dale 167
T es t, Donald 167
Th eo bald , Tracey L. 203
Solov y, David 181
Salgado, Kri stine 161
Salerno, Gina Ron 50,62,63,67 ,239
al sburg, Marci L. 84
Scher, Holli Paula 64,98,191
Scher,. Hugh Paul 211
Scherb, Mary 172
Scherlling, Mark R. 54,87,115,240
Scherlling, Paul G. 74,75,79,132,211
Taylor, Doroth y 160,246
Soltan , Mi chele Fern 36,51 ,70,74,76,81,
84,244,256
Solta n, Suzann e M. 30.50,51,62,63.74,77,
81,84,212
S hakin , Marc 73
Saputo, William L. 118,124,191
Tarantur, Eve Lynn 203
Taylor, Jam e1 L.
Tay lor, Kathl een Ann 213
Sey ller, Judith Ann 241
Santacruz, Edwin 87 ,114,115,133,191
Santacruz. Myrna A. 191
Santow. Daniel R. 191
Saputo, Linda Lee 202
Taibl, Carl Douglas 115,123,124,213
Taibl, Steve n M. 133,192
Taich, Juli e R. 21 3
T a lalaj , Czes lawa 80,246
Tanglis, Ni chol as 54,118,119,213
So ble, Paulea Kara .83,197
Salburg, Marcie 73,202
Sal enger, Burton J. 69,2ll
Samuels, Scott Eric 211
Taki , William Jr. 80
Seal s, Thomas RoH 80,241
Sean, Grant 192
Sak.over, William
Samuel•, Steven G. 118,191
Samuel•, William C. 126,191
Sanchez, Diane E. 191
Sandroff, F. LiH 156
Sandroff, G. Bess 156
Sand stead, Hollister 165
S mul son , Jam e1 H. 203
S nitman , Barry M. 203
Swihart, Gal e J. 246
Szmola, Gabriella 105,203
So be l. Kare n Ann 244
Sc rota , Mi chael J . 118,192
Saltzman , Jerfrey 240
Saltzman, Paul Alan 60,70,82,240
Samel 111on, Victoria R. 98,191
S mith, Cori Mi chele 98,192
S mith, Steven J . 124,203
Smith, Yale Charl e• 87,212
Smoot, Lori C. 203
Smoot, Robin E. 67,212
Smoot , Jodi Ann 64,99,192
Sc hwartz, S te ven 40,74,87 ,212
Serrano, Aydee 212
Serrano, Dey anira 192
Serrnao , Sandy V. 192
Seruya, Susan .~ . 212
Sha evitz , Arla R. 241
Seyller, Jane t Marie 202
Saltzman , Eil een J. 74,202
S mall , S u11&n Mari e 203
S mart, Elizabeth Ann 100,243
Smart, Kathryn Al e ne 87 , 192
Sm esurt , Jerom e E. 212
Smith, Ali ce Mari e 244
Scott, Timothy E. 202
Sack•, David M 133,202
Sack•, Steven D. 202
Scahnoff, Loren Hope 202
Schnoll, Scott 138,202
Saller, Rhonda Lynn 239
Sagen , Deborah Faye 211
Saltarelli, Gergorr 108,239
Saltzman, Bonnie M. 20;62,63,72,76,239
_
S uH man , Steve n 114
S usli c k, an cy 51 , 74,84 ,213
S uste r, Lidija 203
Swanson, James 155, 156
Sweet, Re nee V. 83 , 192
Swe idin g, Karla 246
S wider , Lawren ce E. 246
Sn yderman, Mark S. 60,61,72,244,256
Sobe l, Jame• All en B7, l 18,192
Sabl e, Laura Jean 202
Sac k1, Carla Nan cy 191
F: 211
Surlin , Elizabeth R. 87,203
Sloan, Haro ld Gl en 114,11 5,f32,212
Slowik , Andrea Lee 94,iOJ,104,192
Slu tsky, Scott 54.243
Sc hultz, Carolina L, 241
Rubin Debra Lee 95,191
David A. 245
Mark Alan 133,192
Michael Alan 9,118,119,246
Sandra Dee 65,105,174,203
Stone, Terry Brian 246
Stoneberg, Edward R. 212
Stoneberg, Jimmy W. 130,203
Stookal, Jody Ann 212
Story, Steven Peter 145,203
Strau H, Daniel G. 192
Strau1111 , Jonathan A. 203
Stricker, Holly A. 203
Strom , Joan 160
Stukas, Kathryn L. 69,73,83,192
Sullivan Daniel J. 246
Sullivan, Maureen F. 84,246
Sunshine, Mark 129,130
Unruh, Mary Loui se 30 ,50,66,72,247
Upin , Leonard 20,24
Urbaniak, Teresa 193
Urbaniak, Donna 213,247
Urbaniak., Elizabeth 213
Urborg, Anita M. 64,98,193
Urbaniak., Maria 213
Urbanu s. William 108,136,138,213
Uritz, Curt Walter 213
Urkov , Pamela Beth 247
Vale, Caryn Ellen 74,203
Val e nti, Mi chael J. 54,118,247
Vander. David Geoqce 247
Vand e r, Rohert L. 203
Vanderwilt, Charololle 93,170
Vand e rkloot , Jame• K. 36,74,75,82,87,247
Vancleave, Erne1t S. 155
Vancl eave, C.:harles
Van Roeye n, Linda S. 36,74,247
Va n Roeven, Ronald P. 139,163.193
Vann, G.a ry 163
Va11ilakos, Pam e la E. 204
Vass ilat Of!I , Je nise J. 101 , 104, 193
Veis, Judith Hannah 74 ,213
Veis, S haron Lynn 74,204
Veit , Ly nne Judith 204
Venturi , Lawrence N. 213
Veritc hoore, Ton i 87,193
Virag, Joseph John 247
Vishkin, Francine R. 83,204
Viteri , Martha E. 98,193
~.,,,
,·
�Viteri. Patr icia F . 32,67 ,248
Vlahandreas. Geor ge 118,248
Vocoo , Sand y 193
Vogel, Nor man 87,213
Voooel, Palli L. 55,248
Wade, Y"onn e 204
Wagn er, Craig 0. 248
Wa.:ner. Debbie A. 248
Wa~n c r , Holl y Sue 30,2 13
Wa~n e r , Joy 98,193
Wa1tner. Penn y R. 83.213
Wa1ener. S pence E. 204
· \l1a lanka. Laurence S. 118
Wa ll ac h, Mi chael 248
Walls. Laurie Ann 213
Wal ov it ch. La;ry R. 204
Walte r. Diana Joa n 213
Walte r, Do nn a J ea n 213
Ward a. Anwar 204
Wanta. J ennirer A. 87.204
Wari,·er , Wi lli am 166
Wa n!as ki , Ro be rt M. 51,136,138,248
Waoatoky, S. 83
Was kin . Ala n Rost1 193
WaA . Lauren Il ene 204
kin
Wall s, S1ephcn M. 193
Wax, Debra Ann 248
We be r, Marci 87
We ber , Monica E. 206°
Weber , Rose mari e M. 248
W c ~ n e r , E. 204
W e~ n c r , G. 118
We hrh eim . J oe Paul 193
Weichse lhaum . Fred L. 248
We id enbac h, Karen A. 8'7,193
\l1ei ma n, Bill 74
Weinberf{. Feli ce G. 193
Wcinber1e. Lau re n B. 193
Weinber1e. Paul Dnid 204
Weiner. Denni!! Louis 248
Wei ner , Jan ett e G. 8 7, 193
Weinert, Ronald A. 124.204
Wein man. William A. 75,82.248
Weinstei n, Ann elle C. 204
We instein, Duid M. 204
Wcin,. ein, J effrey S. 70,71,248
Weinter, J a nell e 63
Wei ntra ub. Linda Ann 83,94,98
Weintra ub. uc Carol 2 13
Wei s, T eri Lynn 248
Wei s man , Ja net Sue 204
Wei ~ m a n , Paul Stuart 87, 193
Weis ma n. S m~an Lynn 248
Wei ss. Barb 248
Wei ss, Jan Rac hel 248
Wei.,, Rona ld >4, 118,248
Wei ss, Rosali e Ma e 193
Wei H. S un n G. 51,2 13
Wci s11, William 160
Wei ss man. S heree Joy 213 ..
Wc il 7.c npelo. Stanl ey 178
Wei tz.ma n, Ke nneth E. 193
Wei l7. man , Linda Mea 65.204
We ll er, Arnold S. 213
Well er. Cathl een Ann 248
Wells, J ea n Mari e 85,204
Wen,,;eni ki , te"e n J. 145.204
Wen,,;ers ki, Th o mas J . 248
We rn er, Joyce Yvette 213
Werner. Ste"e n D. 204
Wetzel, Ri chard 169
We<lcr, Sco tt J . 125,213
Wc:iclcr, Vi cki Lo ren 69,85.193
Whitmore. Paul M. 139, 193
Wh,·man , Dea nna 103. 165
Wil.kolf, Ga yle Ell en 204
Wi l ko ll, Vi cki Lynn 50,249
Will a ns, Jan el Ruth 204
Will e ns. Jennife r 87,193
Will ens, Mit ch ell D. 87,2 13
Wi ll ens, Moreen Beth 213
Will e rman, Jan et L. 213
Williams: DouglH 52
Williams, J a net 193
Williams, Jill Anne 204
Willi a ms, Maxi ne A. 83, 193
Williams, Mi chell e S. 94,204
Wil1 n, Donna 193
m
Wil 11on. anette Noel 193
Wil so n, Richard Lee 70,213
Wilson , Stuart 193
Wi nans, Leo nard 159
Winans , Mark Stephen 145,193
Winkl er, Sco tt R. 82.116,117.213
Winkl e r, Frank 85, 168
Winsto n, Donna Loren 249
Win ston , Matthew L. 9Ji
Wi nst.o n, Eli za beth 164
Wi ser. Ro bert Dean 204
Wi hne, Mike 204
Wi s hni e, Eli oe Beth 53,249
Wi ~ ni ews ki, Charl es 139, 193
Wi1
rniew ski , Lee J. 54
Wi Me, Deborah Lynn 87,204
Wi1u1c, Karen S ue 80.249
Will, Kurt Philip 213
Wit •cl, Philip 204
Wohl , Ali so n Les lie 63,87,193
Wojoula, J ean 95,104, 164
Wolf, Ouid Bernard 193
Woll, Gary Jay 136,138,213
Woll, Lori 193
Woll, Scull 204
Wolll, J ero ld R. 249
Wolrr, Judith L. 213
Wolrr, Randall A. 204
Wolff, Sandra Lynn 249
Wolin, Lori 95,193
Wollak, Judy Ann elle 213
Wolowi cc, Christophe 213
Wood, David 178
Wood, Ha yward 139,172
Wood, William G. 249 •
Woodward. Chri stine 95,101,164
Wrip;ht. Jane 156
·~
Wu , Audrey K. 50.101 ,249
Wu, Laura Ann 98.204
Wurl , Diane E. 100,204
Wv ko, Deidre L. 21 3
W~ko, Delo res 156.193
Y~bl o n . Joel Harry a·,
Yal e, Ri chard All en 51,129,130,193
Yamnkos, Marina 193
. Yanp;, Th e resa Lee 249
Valin, Patal 193
Yep, Edmund Bill 193
Yonan, Yonan 118,204
Yen, Sco tt So ney 204
Yoshimura. Paul . 213
Younp;, Roxann e 204
Youn~hlood , Tom Eli 213
Yudl er, Robe rt Wayne 193
Yunp;hanp;, Sin 193 .
Yu r1i\ y, Geo rf{e 178
Zaban, Debra C. 74,84,249
Zahan, Lind a Joy 98,83,193
Za rin. Mi chele P. 213
Zabrin, Steve n L. 213
Zaks, Cind y 249
Zaid, Pearl 156
Zaid . Rena Elana -204 ' Zamet , Mindi S ue 193
Zander, J ellrey A. 249
Zanni•, Elaine 50',67,80,92,249
Zeidman, Irwin S. 7._,204 .. ~
Zekelman, Marc E. 204
Zelvin. Ri cha rd B. 130,2 13
Zie~ler , Kath y A. 67,204
Zimanoky, Sa ndra L. 87,98,104,193
Zimbler, Lyle E. 204
Zimbler, Marci Ann 193
Zimm erman, Susan E. 204
Zimmerman. Stephen R. 193
Zucker, Andrea Joy 58,204
Zutz, Joe l Benjamin 87,204
Zwolinski, Bruce C. 193
255
�tudent Phot graphers Mike Stein, Mark
ochelle Goode, and Bob Koe.
nyderman,
uhlisher's Co sultant Ray Gilgenbach, In r-Collegiate ress, and
oot Studios.
ennis Grahow8k1 or
~ssistant
is artistic opinion and cover d ign.
Advisor Marjorie Stevens for her time and pa ience.
I _
Most .of all. I would like_to thank Ad_ isor_MeLPJ.r k, . whose
v
ceaseless patience and constant guidance led the way to a most enjoyable year.
Marsie Hass
Editor-in-Chief
�c
NILES TOWNSHIP
AR
MW ITY HISH seHOOL LIYR Y
EAST OJVISION
1'19 3, b
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1975
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1975
Reflections
Reflections 75
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hass, Marsie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Cover appears to be scanned in color, rest of yearbook is in black and white; no autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL, 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1974-1975
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
261 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1975
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Inter-Collegiate Press; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to Skokie Historical Society
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1974
1974-1975 school year
1975
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4f143b439578cccf4dd422b60aa9e1e2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Y3Gi6ojn4mLOVTI1iCYtO83ZFzToxeq574qmUX125pEioS-oKPgztGmecAEKP9HC7K8688FP-UkhsuCowdMgDgfaRqo8a2fro%7E0m0bBasNdsUfgGgG3cpEyOB0Gz0PnHMK0rNEk7lZYw8QaW83AW6AXcnQ71EQZefWUqBgEIiJ0q%7EHvEqXntcnQ5mJ6TKNGs1jQ%7ELb0DD9BmQ7fNG7gkWnSh9tCXY9fFXD%7EZ3TupvaIM53yZZhUwMzM5ptzqvClQclmKNQWmdpHpaoDJ1SeL7sGCn%7EGqYQzFeMWrByN%7Elru0M-geqwaFVjbZXGaAyA3GAwfgXLfmdxNTx86vntR21w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
797f0558ac1137de7e84a09abb79597a
PDF Text
Text
-
SKOKIE PUBLIC .LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
-
--·-~·
-·~
.....·
.
,,,,,..
��/}'
.
Reflections/,:;)9711
Niles Township High School
l!:ast Division
Skokie, Illinois
Editors-In-Chief
Kathy Zimbler
and
Jill Goldberg
�Table
0f
Contents
And You
Shall Teach
Your ehildren ... 18
Life Is Learning;
Learning Is Life ... 11
2
It's How
You l?lay
The Game ... 122
�fig.
373 77.i;/
}J 7 I ?. fri,.
'
And
It eame
To l?ass ... 52
,.
United We Stand;
Divided We Fall ... 82
I Think;
Therefore I Am ... 182
3
�Life Is Learning;
Learning Is Life.
4
�Man is an integral part of the natural cycle,
Searching for knowledge,
Striving for a higher plateau for living
In the continuous learning process
That is life.
�6
�Solitude
7
�8
�Relationships
9
�Controversy
JO
�11
�Innovation
Campaign '>peeehe~ giH'n b~
Scott Apton , in which he
mh ocate<l changL''- both in
th(' -.chool and out. cauwd a
\·ioll'llth Ill'l.(ati,·e rea<:tion
in 'ome students .
12
�Changes implvnH•n[(·d lh j, \ ,·m·
in the c:afrtcria 1111fort1111alc· l1
im:ludt>d higher food pricl's. reflect in~ the genNal inflation in
the countn .•..\bo Ill'\\ "a' the
C\'E radio station "hich hroadcasted music throu~dwut the da} .
making tlw cafetPria and 'tucknt
otrn~c more plcas<lllt .
Carp\'ti11g in't ,dll'd i11 tht• lihrar~
and student lo11nu:c 1iro1 idl'cl a
more comfortable ut1no,phl' rt'
for tlil' 'tudenh 11 ho 1 j,ited
t•1 l'r tli h p11 rdrnw and t lw propo'a I for ill ii ldthese area, . I lo11
i ng a m·1\ pool t' rl'all•d n111trP
<l' 111,lll\ kit ! lit• Jl10lt( ' \
eon Id lw b!'lter 'P<'lll <
·l,c•11 hl'r l'.
H'I"~)
1:3
�Communications
14
��li:ducation
16
�Education i a ocial pro cess . . .
Education is rowth ...
Education i not pr paration for life;
Education i lif itself.
-John Dewey
~~.,---.-~
�18
�And
You Shall
Teach Your ehildren
To bestow from a storehouse
Of learning,
A precious gift
Of Knowledge
To be imparted.
Inspired by interested parties
A prolific imagination intensifies.
Tapping informative resou.rces
Equips the hungry mind
With a yearning for prudence.
They shall then embark
Through their own initiative
On the covetous road
Of omniscience
Furnishing
Invaluable contributions
To Mankind.
19
�l.Board of Education (Front to Back, Left to Right):
Shirley Garland, President; Wesley Gibb , Superintendent ; Ben Lipin; James Gottreich, Secretary ; Angelos Poulakida ; Evelyn Rosenzweig; George Hanus;
Irwin Ginsburgh.
2. M ii ton Herzog, Com!J!unity Relation .
3. Don Stoegbauer, Asst. Office Manger.
4. John Nix, Supv. Buildings and Grounds.
5. Robert Gara, Business Office Manager.
6. George Gilluly, Assistant Superintendent .
7. Raymond Tyler, Personnel.
~~~~~
~r
~~ue~''~"
20
��l. Barbara Ray,
Practical Science
2. James Swanson,
Physical Welfare
3. Lee Hawkins,
Language Arts
4. Joanne Morris ,
Building Management
5. Arthur Colver,
Principal
6. Charles Van Cleave,
Theoretical Science
7. James Richter,
Student Services
8. Kenneth Iverson,
Cultural Backgrounds
22
���l. Jerry Turry, Dean
2. Barbara Handler, Counselor
3. Kenneth Reite r, Dean
4. Kenneth Anderson, Counselor
5. Ronald Hunt, Counselor
6. Leonard Winans, Counselor
7. Thomas Grossman, Counselor
8. Jam es Dorsey, Counselor
9. Ronald Gralewski, Counselor
�2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
26
Paula Griswold, CVP Class
Rita Stewart, CVP Class
Andy Maggio, AVE
Mariorie Stevens, Impaired .Hearing
James Campain, Social Worker
Intern
Natalie Dranoff, Social Worker
Intern
James Schindler, CVP Class
Fred Kral, Social Worker
Regina Cameron, Social Worker
Phillip Mankoff, Psychologist
Rollie Korol, Speech Correction
Lloyd Norton, CVP Class
Joan Strom, CVP Class
Nancy Goodman, CVP Class
��1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Kathl een Pa la nsky, H ead Librari a n .
j e rry Castino, Equipm e nt Manage r.
Elaine Roth , Librarian .
Jud y Gilmo re, Guicl a n e Re ource Room ·
hirley Lundbe rg, Speci a l Edu cation .
Allen Bec ke r, ecurit y.
Kristin e Sa lgad o, I IC.
Lo is Moss, l IC.
Do roth y Tay lo r, urse .
Ga ry Coo k, l IC.
Le no re Ma rti , Libra ri a n .
12. Ad e le Higgin , Libra ri an .
13. James Puff, Chie f of Securit y .
14. Ba rba ra Scarbrough , Nurse .
28
�L
�~'~
~~~~,~~ ~LU~
~L~~,~~L ~'~~~
I .
�I. ( Left to Right ) Lba Sandroff. Dean s" Offi ce: Jane \\ "right. .-\thleti c Office : Doroth~
Bro" 11 • .-\ \" E: Pearl Zaic!. Dean s· Office :
Delore> \\ - ~ ko . .-\thletic Office : E lenore
\lucller. Deans· Office .
:?.. Boostl'r Club ( Left to Right ): ( St'att'd ) Sarah Rock . \l ernlwrship Chairman: Geraldine Sommerman. A\\·ards Chairman: J ean
Saltarelli . \ "ice-President: Bob 7\ agel. Pre sident : \lurid :'\ age!: Anita K ell~-. Recordin , Secretan·: H aro ld Rock . Tr<.>asurer.
g
(Standing J Se,·ero K. Gunrero. John l\:ell1-.
Stephen Di Benedetto. Kay C a rlson . Len
Rohin . Ro~al ie Rrine s. Joy ce Christopoulos.
Rea Robin . :\I an· Fogel. :\l aureen Foge l.
Rochin a Di Benedetto. Pe,g o · \lalle1·.
:3. Directors' Secretaries ( Left to Right) : Th e lma Skaletsky, Karen Kaiz.
-l . ( Left to Right) Rea Robin , H e len Bromm e lkamp, Deena Douvik as, Secretarial Pool.
. Gertrude Natker, Bookroom.
5. ;\Iain Office (Left to Rig ht ): Ann Fischer.
Clerk; Elsie Levi n, H ar riet Kn e ip , Sue
Froese. Gloria Schabilion . Director< Secretaries .
6. PTA Exl'cutin' Board \l emhl'rs ( Left to
Right ): Barbara Ra1-. Second \"i ce-Pre>icknt - Pare nt Educat ion : Paulette .-\ndrt'a .
Corresponding Secret an-: \I u riel Sucherman. President : Ruth Liametz. Treasurer.
~ot Pictured : Rhoda Fish e r. First \ "icePresident - Program ; Grace Spillar, Third
Vice-President - Membership ; Loi s Witt.
Fourth Vice-President - Wan and ~leans ;
Sondra Behr, Record ing Secr~tary.
1 . Library ( Left to Rig ht ): (Seated ) Priscilla
Amen . Cl e rical: .-\rlen e Sachs. Aid . \Stand ing ) Lu c ille Redford . Clerical : Be's Sandroff. Circulation Desk : \ "icki \l atusi k.
Clerical: Esther Berzon ..-\id ..
8. \ Left to Right ) Kathryn !\:rill it» . Bookket·per: Pat Holsapple. Guidance Depa rtmPnt:
.-\nnette Harri s. Guidance Department:
Edna Gustafson . Regi strar: \I ildred Goodman . Guidance Department: Barbara H eller. Regist rar Ass istant: Ann Lakemacher.
Guidance D epartnJt>nt.
9. Rochelle Korn . Detention H a ll Supen·i,01-.
�l. Judie Brncic, Art
2. Raymond Pettit, Music
3. Dennis Grabowski, Art
4. Robert Anderson, Music
5. Richard Wetzel, Art
6. Jack Lerman, Art
�33
�l. Shari Kouba
2. Denise Totemeier
3. Donald Larson
4. Patricia Matlak
5. Thomas Sokalski
6. Fred Richardi
7. James Heiniger
8. Toni Buns
9. Gerald Ferguson
10. Judy Ka y
11. Marcia Berke
12. John Schramm el
13. Hollister Sanstead
14. Nona Clingingsmith
15. Deanna Wh yman
16. Jean Wojdula
17. Nicholas Odlivak
34
��l. Bill Warner, Drivers' Ed.
2. George Galla, Drivers' Ed.
3. Romayne Baker, Business Ed.
4. James Huskey, Business Ed.
5. Josephine Hentz, Business Ed.
6. Donald Test, CVE
7. Joan Coon, Business Ed.
8. William Coulson, Business Ed.
9. Gerald Richard son, Drive rs' Ed .
10. Gordon Malon e, Business Ed.
11. Charles Plock, Business Ed.
12. Ronald Henrici, CVE
13. Ed Pugliese, Drivers' Ed.
11
�~~,u~~~I ~~
~"~'"~~~ ~~
37
�'"~H~'~'~L ~~'~
"~™~ ~e~" ~™ 'e ~
38
�1. Glenn Jurek
2. Charles Madison
3. Paula Chamberlain
4, Robert Keen
5. Ellen Olson
6. Joanne Rijmes
7. Lee Sellers
8. Charlotte VanderWiit
9. Susan Scudder
10. Kathleen Traub
11 . Thomas Ristow
39
�1. Mary Scherb
2. Jo Ann Eisenberg
3. Arnold Agnos
4. Kay Powell
5. Jerry Proffit
6. Bettie Ladd
7. Vernie! Lundquist
8. Richard Livingston
9. Diane Beardsley
10. R. Janie Isackson
11. Jeanne Derichs
���l.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Imogene Schneiter
Dennis Duffy
Vella Bass
Sharon Callaghan
Corrie Roesslein
Virginia Stemp
Ruth Anne Belser
Richard Tendick
John Golata
43
�H e rmini a Lop ez
Pa m Strass b e rg
M ad e le in e Loughran
O o ra nn Kl e in
5. Lo is Fre nch
6. Dona ld Bl a ir
7. J ohn M os ha k
8. J a ne Burnh am
9. Judith Rochott e
10. Di a ne Browning
11. Kay Bec k
12. C a rolrn Ame lung
13. C e nt ii d a Rosa
I.
2.
3.
-t .
44
�45
�l. Eve rett Colton
2. H aywa rd W ood
3. M a rd onn a Ise nbe rg
4. H a rry Ewing
5. Da vid Jupp
6. Sylvia M azo uch
7. M e l Pirok
8. Be tt y Quinn
9. Muri e l Smock
10. Me ril yn c hiffm an
11. David Solovy
12. Geo rge May fi e ld
13. Willi a m O sness
14. Ri cha rd Mi ya
15. Karl De J onge
�47
�48
�l. Todd Dvorak
2. William Henry
3. Carl Geis
4. Stanley Weitzenfeld
5. Leonard Sachs
6. Steven Poznansky
7. Emil Capitani
8. Mary Dougherty
9. George Yursky
10. Mildred Hall
11. Jerome Slattery
12. Anthone Kort
-
��1. James Shugrue
2. Jerome O swa ld
3 . William Bl oom
4. Jam es D oug he rt y
5. j ohn Herbst
6. George Rot h
7. Edwin Ernst
8. J ohn Cooper
9. Be rnard Welch
10. Mark Rostvold
11. David Beec hy
12. Wayne Lueck
13. Louis Eyermann
14. Edward Degen ha rdt
51
�And It
eame To I?ass
Parallel to the anxieties of an opening night performance,
Analogous to the expectations of a long awaited dance,
Similar to the anticipation of Homecoming,
Commencement too, is the fusion of
Hopes, apprehensions and ambitions.
Life is full of opportunities
Enriching learning and enjoyment.
That certain time arrives
And the pieces are finally put together.
Suddenly everything is worthwhile
And It Came To Pass.
Now it' s over, and only the memories remain.
�53
�54
�Las t yea r the th eatre, d ance, a nd
mu sic depa rtments of N il es Eas t
combin ed t o b ring th e mu s ica l
" Mam e" to th e Eas t stage.
Th e show, one of the ha rd est in
rece nt Eas t hi st or y t o put on,
fea tur ed La ura Bl a ck ' 73 as
M am e De nnis (Opposite page,
up pe r left ), a hig h fl ying soc ia lit e w h o sudd e nl y " inh e rit s" a
neph ew: Pa tri ck (Ma rk Isacson
' 73 , a nd La ure n Po ll ac k ' 76,
oppos it e page, uppe r left ), a nd
hi s g ov e rn ess , Ag nes G o oc h
(Les li e Su sli c k ' 74, opp os it e
page, b ottom le ft ), who becom es
extr e m e ly preg na nt during th e
course of th e pl ay.
M a m e se nd s Pa tri c k a wa y t o
school a nd takes a vari ety of jobs
to s upp o rt h e r se lf. On e o f
Mam e' s unsuccessful jobs was in
a Broadwa y show, which included th e c horu s o f " Th e M oo n
Song D ance rs" (Imm edi ate left ).
An oth er one of these jobs, as a
m a ni c uri st intr odu ces h e r t o
Bea ur ega rd J ac kson Pi c k e tt
Burnsid e (St e w Figa ' 74, b ott om
le ft , accomp a ni ed b y M ad a m
Branislow ski : Ka ryn Eske n ' 73,
and Gr ego r : L e n Upin ' 74 ).
Bea ur ega rd is a rich South e rn
plant e r wh o falls in lov e with
Mam e a nd m a rri es he r.
M othe r Burnsid e, Beauregard's
m oth e r (Ch e ryl Polit ze r '73)
isn' t in fav or of th e ma rri age a nd
is ve ry a ng ry whe n Mam e shows
h ow tale nted she is (Ce nt e r pi cture). Unfortun ately Bea uregard
di es o n th e hon ey moon , a ndM a m e re turn s t o h e r lif e o f
pa rt ying. Pa tri ck by this tim e has
gro w n up and fall e n in love.
Mam e howeve r, convin ces Pa tri c k to m a rr y a noth e r g irl a nd
the pl ay e nd s with Mam e
"adopting" Pa tri ck's son as she
had Patri ck, a nd continuing he r
life of pa rt ying.
55
�.; _
•
f
I
\'
I, •
. r . •·t
',
I
..:,
•. ,,, . , . .
I
.
,
.
.' J
'
.·
,.. .
.
,
..
I#
~.
'.
\
',
,'
\
1
I
I
_,
56
I/'•
, ... i .
. , ...
; I
. ,.
tr
.
\'
,' "
'
I
,
,
,
�The Art Show :
A
Tremendous displa y of numerous
forms of artwork
Painting
Macrame
Sculpture
Woodwork
Drawing
Photography.
Products of
the outstanding talent and creativity
of our students.
57
�Thi s year's Prom, " Mom e nt s to Re m emb e r" , was
fill ed with all the g lam our a nd exc it eme nt th at
th e t radit ion hold s.
It was held in th e Gold Room of th e Pic k Congress H otel. Th e coup les chec ked in (top ce nt er),
d a nced to the mu sic of E rni e Nord een a nd th e
Ve rsa t on es , a nd had a rea ll y g rea t eve nin g
(be low ).
Th e court co nsisted of J ohn ikit ow a nd Th e resa
N oese n, Gregg Krech a nd Lynn Irving, a nd Prom
King a nd Qu een: Dave Th omas a nd Ja ni ce Th eod ore (far ri g ht ). It w as trul y a " M om e nt to
Rem embe r".
58
�••
---.::.__
/
,.
59
�The group Source introduced the
Freshman Class to their first social event of the school yea r. The
Freshmen Mix er provided everyone with an opportunity to establish new friendships , as well
as perpetuating old ties.
Dancing, talking , and sitting
around was a familiar scene at
the Mix er. The Class of ' 77 soon
realized that this event paved the
way for new experiences to enrich their lives.
The evening turned out to be a
success with a record number of
students participating in and
enjoying the entertainment.
60
�61
�Though th e weather was uncoop era tiv e, more school
spi rit was ex hibited at thi s yea r' s H omecoming by th e
Niles East tud e nts than in previous yea rs. Th e Hom ecoming Committee was organized weeks in advan ce to
prepare for th e event-fill ed weekend . Friday night at the
Twilight Pep Assembly, th e small but en thusiastic crowd
anxiously awaited the announcement of the new Hom ecoming Qu een. The Court did their best to feign surprise,
as Wendy Mendelssohn was d ec lared the winner and
crow ned Queen (Direct Right ). The Porn Porn Girls, th e
Cheerleaders, and th e crowd led by the Trojan Mascot,
L e n Upin ( Be low ), all cheered and join ed in th e
exci tement .
Afterwards participants scurried back to complete th eir
fl oats for th e parad e the next morning . The varsity game
against Maine South was a much anticipated disappointment, and although the rain poured throughout the day,
th e students' spirits were not dampe ned .
62
�63
�a
The return of floats this yea r helped to
bring out th e enthu siasm of th e students as prepa ration and ord e rs were
made for chicken wire, pedal paper,
nails, and wood , as well as all th e
things that go into building a prizewin ning float .
After weeks of planning and anticipation the final three da ys were marked
with fervent activity and float building . The flo a ts assembled a t Niles
East's parking lot, and were judged on
creativit y, originality, how well they
were execut ed, and their releva nce to
the th eme, .. It's a Circus World." Junior Cabinet's fl oa t , "S t omp on
Maine" (Above) won first place. Other priz e-wi nning floats were: Varsity
Cheerleaders, Junior Ind e pe nd e nt,
Music D e p a rtm e nt , and Art
Departm ent .
The parade began at 9:00 a.m., led by
th e Hom ecoming Court. (Right Top,
pictured left to right : Sue Goldstein,
Fa y Kazan, Wendy Mendelssohn,
Wendy Gartenberg, Marcia Helfgott,
and Dale Andrea. )
The Nil es East defeat: 12-6, was ce lebrated Saturday night in tru e East
fashion with a Homecoming ConcertDan ce. (S ue Goldstein and H en ry
Rolli ck, far lowe r right .) Eden Rock
and Puzzl e were th e fea tured pe rformers providing the li ste ners with
the evening's entertainm ent.
64
��Cast
J os hu a . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hugo / F red e ri c . .
Ma rk Flitm a n
Ste wa rt F iga
Di a na Messe rschm a nn . .. Jud y Balte r
Pa tri ce Bombe ll es
Noa h G il son
Lad y Indi a ... . . . .. ... Su sa n Shell ey
M ad a me Desm o rtes .
Capul e t
Jud y H offm a n
Jea ne tte Arn old
Romainvill e ... . .. Da ni e l Rapp oport
M esse rschm a nn
C hri stoph e r Ri ess
Isa bell e
Na n Fri edm a n
H e r M oth e r .. . . . .. . . . .. L ori Si m on
Stud e nt Direct or . ... . . Jill Aron ov itz
Director .......... .
J e rr y Proffit
T ec hni ca l Direct or . . F rank M ay fi e ld
66
�Jea n Anouilh's d e li g htful a nd sophi sti cated com ed y" Ring Round
th e M oon", was successfull y presented last fall at il es East. Th e
sce ne r y a nd costum es created b y the stud e nt crews set th e t one of
thi s turn of th e ce ntury c ha rad e.
The st ory ce nt e red a round th e a tt empts of a young m a n, Hug o,
w ho schem ed t o brea k up the wedding e ngagem e nt of hi s twin
b rothe r F red e ric, t o Di a na M esserschm a nn , a ri ch societ y g irl
(U ppe r le ft ). Th e intrig ue bega n as Isa be ll e, a ball et d a ncer hired
b y Hugo, a nd he r Mothe r a rrived (Bott om le ft ). Hug o's e lab orat e
sc he m e bac kfired into success a ft e r a seri es of pl ots a nd ub-plots.
Di a na' s fa th e r, hi s pri vate secre ta ry, and th eir comm on mi stress
(Pa tri ce a nd Lad y Indi a p ictured t op ce nt e r ), a famil y fri e nd
Romainvill e, Hugo' s Aunt Mad am e Desm ortes, he r fad ed com-_
p a ni o n Ca pul et (Mad a m e D esm o rt es a nd Ca pul e t a long w ith
M oth e r pictured above ), a nd th e bu tl e r Jos h ua , a ll added to th e
comed y.
T he sh ow was a lso p e rform ed a t Ri ve rs id e- Broo kfi e ld Hi g h
Sc hool as pa rt of th e fir st a nnu a l lllin ois Th eate r D ra m a Festi va l.
67
�Mad a m e D es m ort es co noles the unh appy Fred e ric
a nd Isa be ll e a nd sugges ts
th a t th ey go off toge th e r
a nd di sc uss th e t ro ubl es
th ey are hav ing w ith the ir
prospecti ve love rs (Be low
le ft ). Fred eri c and Isa bell e
a nn oun ce th e ir int e nt to
get ma rri ed, as th e othe rs
look o n ha ppil y surpri sed
( Direct t rig ht ). Lad y Indi a
ex presses he r love for Messersc hm ann a nd pl ead s to
be a ll owed to fo ll ow him
b ac k to C ra cow ( Bott om
ce nt er ). J os hu a, the crumbling old b utl e r, looks puzz le d as eve r yo n e m a kes
th e ir separate d emand s on
him (Rig ht ce nte r ). As th e
show end s, Romainvi ll e is
once aga in flu stered when
Isa be ll e a nn oun ces she' s
go ing to m a rr y F red e ri c
(Fa r rig ht ).
68
�'
'
�Th e girl s gl ee, mix ed cho ru s, a nd
c ho ir t oge th e r w ith th e ca d e t,
int e rm edi a te, a nd co nce rt ba nd s,
a nd th e o rchest ra have t wo m ajo r co nce rt s each yea r: o ne in th e
s prin g a nd th e o th e r in th e
winte r.
Th e Spring Mu sic Festi va l too k
pl ace on M ay 19, 1973, a nd cons ist ed o f fin e p e rforman ces b y
each o f th ese groups. Th e c hoir
(direct ri g ht ) a nd th e g irl s g lee
(far rig ht ) a re see n as th ey pe rform ed va ri ous e nj oya bl e songs.
Th e Wint e r Fes ti va l was a ra th e r
lo ng prog ram, fea tur ing a numbe r of diffe re nt types of mu sic.
In stead of th e traditi ona l C hri stm as mu s ic, th e b a nd s a nd o rc hes t ra pl ayed c lass ica l as w e ll
as fa mili a r sho w tun es. Am ong
th ese we re .. Th e Sound of Music," pla yed b y th e int e rm edi ate
b a nd , and .. M y F a ir La d y,"
pl ayed by th e conce rt ba nd (l owe r le ft ).
How e ver th e holid ay spirit wa s
no t n eg lec t e d a nd in spit e o f
som e probl em s du e to a lack of
prop e r pre pa ra ti o n, th e c h o r a l
groups did p rov id e a p rog ra m of
e nt e rt a inin g mu s ic, in c ludin g
seve ral Chri stm as se lec ti o ns.
Th e c ho ir a lso sa ng, " C a ba ret"
a nd tw o neg ro spiritual s: ··s oon
I W ill Be D o ne," a nd ·· Ain ' t a
Th at G ood Ne ws. .,
Pre pa r ing a nd pe rfo rming th ese
se mi -an nu a l fes ti va ls p rov id es
inte res ted stud e nt s with a n oppo rtu nit \' t o d e m o nstr a t e th e ir
t a len t s a nd ha rd wo rk t o th e ir
f e llo w s tud e nt s a nd th e
com munit v.
70
�I
I
I
71
I
I
I
�Thi s yea r· s Re fl ecti ons previewed th e work of
many t a len t ed and d edicated individuals. The
th e me, "Yesterday and T oday" seemed particularl y re levan t in lig ht of th e nostalgic c razes
sweep ing th e countr y. Fifty yea rs of American
life - beginning with stud e nt s producing and
starring in a "Ch a rlie Chaplin" m ov ie, and ending with a ball ad g ri ev ing over our countr ymen
lo st in Southeast Asia - provided amp le sou rces
of ma te rial. The show' s narrator, D an ie l Rappoport ( Direct Right ), d e ftl y g uid ed th e audience
fro m one subj ect matte r to another. Th e Directors - Stewart Figa and oah Gilson, aided b y
Robin Beza rk , Assistant ; Nan Friedman and Ile ne Ko rey, Choregraphers; H oward rfe ifer and
Bruce Koes tn e r, Mu sica l ; and Mik e Jacobs,
T echni ca l (Lowe r Right ) - bl e nd ed togethe r th e
acting, singing and d ancing aspects of th e pe rform a nce. Mu sical numbe rs were varied rang ing
from Ed Gold st e in' s re ndition of an old radio
song (Lowe r Middl e), to a m edl ey of Beati e' s hits
(Top Right ), to the charades of a " flappe r" of th e
Golde n 20's (Lowe r Right ).
72
��Ell yce Glas sne r, Hillar y Kram e r, Jill Aronovitz, and Davi Hir sch sing of th e strife of wome n ' s libb e rs in th e 1900's in "Sister Suffregette " ( Direct Rig ht ).
M a rc Rush inte rvi e ws Ma rsi e H ass as she reveals th e ea rth shatte ring news o f he r d e ntal
d ecay in " Inte rvi ew," a fa rce o n radio bro adcas ting (Opposit e Le ft ).
Ma rk Flitm an as Groucho Marx promi ses eve rla sting d evotion to his wea lth y lov e r, Cheryl
Es ke n, in .. Grou cho Love r" (Oppo sit e Right ).
~
Jud y Hoffm a n, Cheryl Esken, and Les li e
Am e nt portra y th e Andrew Sisters as th ey sing
th e stor y of th e " Boog ie Woog ie Bugl e Boy"
( Lowe r Le ft ).
Kar e n Shrifter follows th e advi ce of David
Cole as she toasts living in "Gen tl e m a n Jimm y" (Lowe r Right ).
74
�75
�76
�Bru ce Bra ntm an sings a bo ut th e m e mories o f th e fifti es in th e numbe r '· Fa bul o us Fifti es'" (Oppos ite Top ).
" W est Sid e Story' " a mod e rn ba ll e t d e picting th e traged y o f ga ng riv a lr y on
e ntire theatre (Oppos ite Lo we r ).
e w Yo rk's Wes t Sid e tou ched th e hea rts of th e
p eo pl e comWith out th e he lp o f a ll th e be hind-th e-sce nes cre ws, no sho w co uld eve r go on. Th ese h a rdwo rking, dedi cated
bin e th e ir e ffo rt s to ma ke each sho w a success (T o p ).
tre me ndou s
Th e band was a d e voted g roup of mu sicia ns wh o re m a in ed hidd e n by th e curta in during th e e ntire sho w. Th e
e ir h a rd work and e ffort
appl a use wh e n th ey we re revea led to th e audi e nce di spl ayed th e ove rwh e lming a pprova l o f th
( Be lo w ).
77
�The Orch es is show, ·•Aesthetic Extensions"' was
held in th e Niles East Auditorium on Fe bruary
18, 1973. Nan Friedman show s th e resu lt of her
hard \\·ork and practice needed to prepare for this
fin e show .
78
The Rippl ette show was a success aided by the assistance of so m e
members of Orch es is: Nancy Kl e hr , Caryn Coldstick , a nd Cina
Salerno.
�C in a Sal e rno and Pam i\targul es ex hibit th e g race and
ar t of dancing during th e Orches is dance show.
We a ll t oo k a trip into ·· eve r Never Land .. as th e
Rippl ett es produced it s sho w. ·· Pe te r Pan .. on M av 5
through 7, 1973 in th e pool area.
Dancing can be perform ed in various st yles as was ex hibited by th ese Orches is m e mbe rs: Caryn Goldstick,
Lauri e Greiman . Jill Ke lln e r, a nd Nan cy Kl e hr .
79
�Childre n's Th eatre re hea rses be fore th e ir ope nin g pe rfo rm ance May 22, 1973.
80
Huddl ed toge th e r, th e teache rs pl a n th e ir str ategy prio r to th e Stude nt- Facult y Vo ll eyba ll ga me of Ja nu a ry, 1974,
sponso red by th e Schoo l Sp ir it Committ ee.
�He nry W e bb le nd s a n ee ry tone to a be ne fit conce rt sponso red by
the Spec ia l Ed. Dep a rtm ent in ove mbe r, 1973 .
Le n W e in ste in sings with ·· s o urce" at a Key C lub
dan ce in ove mbe r, 1973 .
F.S. Int e rn ati ona l D ay Lun cheon he ld
Lo ri Fagenhol tz offe rs le monad e to a n excha nge stud e nt fr om Ch ana at th e A.
on April 6, 1973.
81
�United
We Stand;
Divided We Fall
82
�An organization laboring to attain an objective,
Posing a need for solidarity
Deems a special bond of shared interest.
Cohesion facilitates the path to these goals.
Conscientious individuals incorporating provocative ideas
To establish foundations for teamwork.
83
�HCMECOMINtl COMMITTEE
Memb ers of the Homecoming Committee worked throughout th e summer and in the fall planning "A Circus World" for Homecoming '73.
Events includ ed a Twilight Pep Assembly and a rock concert in additi on
to the traditi ona l football games. 1embe rs of the committ ee include
(Left to Right, Back Row ): Debby Capitol, Deni se Chlapaty, Hill ary
Kra mer, Jill Horwi tz, Te rri Levin. Marilyn Morri s, Sue Varon, Cyndi
Brow n. (Second Row ): Bonn ie Friedman, Lisa Silver. Debb y Meister,
Wendy Mendelssohn, Penny Holl and , ancy Mend e lssoh n, Debbie
Wasserman, Jill Schoenbrod, Ci nd y Kipni s. (Fron t Row): Sue Gold ste in, Mary Un ruh, Janet Levine (co-chai rm an ), Paula Menzer (chairman ), Sally Goldstein, Robi n Weissman (not pictured ): Lenn y Upi n,
Bonni e Berg and Jani ce Bauer .
84
�SENIOR CABINET
Planning social activities and purchasing the class gift are among th e activities
that th e Senior Cab in et parti cipates in. Cab in et Membe rs includ e : Kath y Panos, Elaine Roth (ad visor ), Rob in We issma n (sec reta ry), Juli a Rat h, Gary Elkins
(vice-president, puplic ), Robert Dool ey (v ice- preside nt, program ), J anet Bre idenbach (treasurer }, Leonard Ma ye r (president ), Jeff Pucher and Jill Horwitz .
85
�JUNIC~ CADIN~T
86
Juni or Cabinet, this yea r, sponsored not only the prom ,
but also two dance marathons. To raise monev for these
functions, they sold Ch ristmas and Valentine ·candy. Ju nior Cabinet membe rs include (Top Row , Left to Ri1d1t ):
Bruce Kahn, Marty Glochowsky, Audrey Wu. Caryn
Coldstick, Marsie Hass. Scott Hite, Howa rd Chabner.
Kei th Sher, and J oe Ambrose (Treasure r ). (Second Row ):
D ebbie Plotkin, Cheryl Co han. Sandy Ridk e r. Felic e
Lewin, Mary Morten, Elaine Zannis, and Naomi Ruben.
( Bottom · Row);
ancy Kl e hr, Cindy Trawinsky ( Presid e nt ), Karen Sobol, Bonnie Saltzman, and Mich e le Solian (Vice-President ). Not pictured : Fred Batko, Aud rev
Cohen, Ed Cold tein , Bill H a ll , Mark Kl ancic, Cory K~
gen (Secretary ), H oll y Krichevsk y, Cath y Mayer, Bill
Patt. Linda Pri ce, Lori imon , Phil Spivak, and Mary
Unruh .
�CABINETS
Both Fres hm a n and Sophomore Cabine ts,
through th e ir e nt e rprising effort s, a re well
on th e ir wa y to saving th e necessar y mo ney
for th e prom that each cabinet will sponso r
in th e ir junio r year.
Fres hm an Ca bine t, among oth e r projects,
sold " Supe r ' 77" buttons to the ir cl a smate .
Fr es hm a n C a bin e t offi ce rs (T o p ) in cl ud e
(Le ft to Rig ht ): T oby Ste inbe rg (Vi ce- Pres ide nt ), She ri Mill e r (Treasure r ), Bonni e Tunic k ( Pr es id e nt ), a nd Sh e ri Be rk o wit z
(Sec retar y).
Soph omore Ca bi net rai sed money by o rga nizing a ca r was h and a taffy appl e sa le. Sophom o re Ca b ine t o ffi ce rs ( Bot t om ) inc lud e
(Left to Rig ht ): Stacy Abe lson (Vice- Pres ident ), Pau la Las hi ns ky ( Presiden t ), Donna
Kul w in (Sec reta ry), a nd T a mm y Lot han
(T reasu rer).
87
�Th e m e mb e rs o f this yea r' s Re fl ec ti on' s st a ff are: (T o p, Left t o
Rig ht ) Da n Rappopo rt , Ba rry Arku sh, ( Back Row) Sa nd y M orri son,
W e nd y Benas, El lyce Glassner, Shereen Coh e n, M a rk Slavin, H ow a rd Chabner, Lyle Zimbler, Allen Kl ein, Jud y G re im an, Pau la Lashinsky, Pam F avis h, Ka re n Sobel, Jill H orwitz. Robin Graff. (Middl e
Row ) Ma rth a Brz ozows ki , She ll y Rosenfe ld , Lind a Koenig, Rob yn
Gi ll , Florence Stern, M a rla Levie, ( Front Row ) Mi c he le Solt a n,
Debb ie Filin so n, M e lla Mincbe rg, Robin Weisman, Barbara Peterson a nd T amm y Loth an.
88
�C o-editors- in-c hi e f (Above Le ft t o Rig ht ) Jill G old be rg a nd Kath y Zimbl e r ta ke a brea k t o chu ckl e ab out an a mu ·ing pi cture. Th e sect io n edi tors of thi s yea r' s Re fl ecti ons a re : ( Bac k Ro w, Le ft to Right ) Me lind a
M e tzg e r ( It' s H ow You Pla y th e Cam e ). Rita C onro y (Art Edit o r ).
Mi c he le Va le (And You Sha ll T each Your Childre n ). She rri e Fri edm a n
( It' s H ow You Pl ay th e Came ), M a rsie H ass ( I Think: Th e re for e I Am ).
Lori Sim on (And It Ca me to Pass ), Jill Gold ste in (U nit ed W e ta nd .
Di vid ed W e Fa ll ). (Front Row) Brad Le rm a n (It ' s H ow You Pl ay th e
C am e) and Jill Aron ov itz ( I Think ; The re for e I Am ).
89
�HONOA
SOCIET~
The people in the Nationa l Honor Society include th ose stud e nt s
who have achi eved a distinguished scholasti c record . Th e membe rs
a re: Jill Aronovitz , J ohn Cascino, Harold Cooper, Rob Fede r, De bbie Filinson, Sherrie Fri edman, Rob yn Gill , Seth Gold , Jill Goldberg, Jill Gold stein, Phil Green, Marcy He lfgott, Omar Herna ndez,
Andrea Jacobson, Leo Kell y, Brad Le rman, Jan Levi n, J eff Lillien,
Sharon Matsumoto, Ron Miller, Gary Pinel ess, Dann y Rappoport,
Julia Rath , Joan Sklai r, Daw n Solberg, Mi c hell e Vale, Ja y Weller,
a nd Kath y Zimbl e r. Not pictured : Rob in Beza rk, Jim Coh n, We nd y
Gartenberg, Ruth Landsma n, Paul Mandell , Donna Whisler. and
Pam Winans .
90
�rlEDATE CLUD
The Debat e T ea m travels to man v diffe re nt citi es for th eir
tournaments. Thi s yea r' s debate t~pi c was .. Guaranteed Annu a l In come" . The three- ma n varsitv d ebate squad was
coached by Howa rd Goldstein. Th e skilled members of th e
Debate Club are (T op Row, Le ft to Rig ht ): Bob Wo lf. Ma rk
Bisk, Jeffrey Lilli e n. (Second Row ): Brian Ham e r, Brad Lerman . Ken Facte r, J ohn Cascino. ( Bottom Row ): Judi Sharl ot.
Carol Maline, Randv Spector, Kath y Schoen. and Bonni e
Tuni c k.
91
�STU~ENT SENAT~
. In the past the Student Legislature was not a very powerful
form of student government. It a lso did not provide adequate
representation for the student body. Last year much was done
to change and revitalize its structure. The new Student Senate
has delegates from all organizations of Nil es East. With a
greater membership the Studen t Senate ha s a much be tter
chance for success in the future . The membe rs of the Student
Se nat e include ( Ba c k Row , Left to Right ) Robert Feder,
Stuart Figa, Michel e Vale, Nancy Klehr, Robin Weisman,
Susan Derex, Marcie Haas, Davi Hirsch, Shary l Miller, J anet
Mrowka. (Third Row ) Corey Levens, Rona ld Miller, Gary
Elkin s, De nnis Kaplan, Roland Torris, Barry Kra vitz. (Seco nd
Row) Robert Wolff, Jeff Lillian, Brian Hamme r, Ron Rovener, Scott Jacobson, Steven Leon, Eliot O sherman, Noah Gi lson. Stan Pressn e r. Steven Ohl ausen. Leonard Mayer. (Front
Row) Robe rt Dooley, Juli a Ra th , Pam Favish, Karen Sobel,
Lori Sim on, Marla Levy, She ll y Rosenfe ld , and Linda
Koenig .
92
�The officers of the Student Senate (Above) are (Le ft to Right ) Robe rt Fed e r (president ), Gary Elkins (vi ce-president), and Noah Gilso n (secretary).
Th e Student Appeals Boa rd is d esig ned to hea r students out co nce rning re fe rra ls. The SAB rotates stu d en ts eve ry grading pe riod . Pictured are th e m embe rs for the fir st six weeks . ( Front Row, Left to
Right ) Robe rt Dooley, Robi n Weisman, Leona rd Mayer. ( Bac k )
Shelly Rosen fe ld a nd Sharyl Mill er .
93
�QUILL ANri SCACLL
GCLDtN GALLtCN
Quill and Scroll is th e Nil es East chapter
of the National Honor Soc iet y for High
School Journali sts. M e mb e r s a re (Top
Pi cture, T op Row. Le ft to Right ): Mi c hl'k \ 'a lt·. Jill r\ronovitz. Jill Goldstein .
M a rcy Hass. Rit a Conroy, Lori Simon,
Le s I ie Mill er. Jill Goldbe rg . ( Bottom
Row ): De nni s Kaplan, Rob Feder. Brad
Le rman , Scott J aco bson , Ron Mill e r.
Eddie Jacobs. M embe rs not pictured are :
Kath y Zimbl e r, Me linda Metzge r, Sherril' Fri l'dm a n.
Th t' Goldt'n Galll'on is tht· art and lit erarv magazine o f 1 il es East. M e mb e rs
are ( Bott om Pi cture. T op Row. Left to
Ri 1 ): :\ oa h Gilson (Art Editor ). Dan
!;11t
Rappopo rt. T amm~ Lotha11 . :-.1artha
Brzozows k i. Fran S hapir o . ( Middl e
Row ): Dott v Rutk o w s ki. Bre nd a Resni c k. S h aro~ Spira. Pa m Mohr. Juli a
Rath (Man aging Editor). (Bottom Row ):
Debbi e Gu tm an ( Bus ine ss Editor ). Judi
Sha rl ot. Ka ren Shrift e r. a ra Pea rl.
Barbara Sapl'r. M embers not pictured
are : J oan Be rcoon and Cindy Pa yne (Lite ra ry Editor ).
94
�NIL~HILITE
The Nilehilite is Niles East's student newspaper. Top newsmake rs include: Michele Freed, Cary Lieberman, Michae l Fryer (Photo Editor ),
Scott Wexler, David Mayer (Sports Editor ), Leslie Mille r (Feature Editor ), Robert Dooley, Dave Garlick, Marlin Brinsk y, Eddie Jacobs, Dennis Kaplan (News Editor), Robert Feder (Editorial Director ), and Scott
Jacobson and Ron Mill er (Editors-i n-Chie f) .
95
�THESPIANS
Th es pians is th e w orld -wid e orga niza ti on o f stud en ts wh o have spe nt at
least 100 hours on sc hool productions. The Niles me mbe rs includ e:
Na ncy Angell, Jill Aronovitz. Celeste Ashley, Alice Baer, Ke ith Bake r.
Jud y Ba lt e r, Robin Beza rk , Ma rk Bl ac km a n, Michelle Bl oc k, Linda
Bran tm an , T e ri Chapnick, David Cole, Les li e Cole. Li sa Davis, T e rri
Di am ond , Debbi e Epstein ( ecreta ry), C he ryl Esken , Stew Figa, Ma rk
Fl itman, Robe rt Frazes, Sherrie Friedman. oa h Gilson, Ellyce Glassner, Jill Goldberg. Ed Goldstein, Re na y Greene. Jud y Greiman , De bbi
Gutman , Gl en na H ec ht , Dav i Hirsch, Nancy Hirsch. Jud y H offm a n
{Pres id e nt ), Jill H orwit z, Robert H ott on, Nova Isaacs. Ed J acobs, Mik e
96
Jacobs, She ila Jacobs on, Sh e ryl Kantor, Sand y Kl e in, Bruce Koestn e r,
D on na Kulwin , Ruth La nd sm a n, Sheri Lee, Ma rl a Levie, Ja n Lev in, Lee
Lev in, Mike Lev in, Ron Mill e r, Sharyl Mill e r, Me lla Mincebe rg, Kri s
Mulcah y, Sue Ortmann, La ura Page, J ay Pe tros ki . Ellen Polla ck, Stan
Pressne r, Dan Rappaport (Vi ce- Pres id e nt ), Re nee Re nd e r. Sandy Ridker, Roche ll e Root, Am y Rose nbe rg, J ac i Sagen, Arlene Sievelis, Warre n Silver, Lori imon, Sue Sohn, Mi che ll e Sol tan , Scott ta t land , Fl o
Stern, Patti Su che rman, Les li e Suslick, Nan cy Suslick, T on y Tumoni s,
l\liehcle \'a le. J im Van der Kl olt . Lind a Van RoeH'll , Bill WC'inman .
.
Dl'bb ie Zaban and Kat in· ZimblC'r.
�TECNIS
Tecnis is an organization of students who contribute to the
school productions their skills and time in lighting, sound,
and set construction. Tecnis members pictured above are: Joe
Ambrose, Keith Baker, Ben Bleadon, Michelle Block, Lisa
Davis, Cheryl Esken, Barry Ge rtz , Rena y Green e, Davi
Hirsch, Nancy Hirsch, Scott Hit e, Robert Hotton, Rick Kahan, Sari Kessler, Ruth Landsman, Maria Levie, Jan Levin
(Vice- President ), Stan Pressner, Don Robinson,. Cheryl Ro-
sen, J aci Sagen (Pres ident ). Warren Silver, Sue Sohn, Scott
Statland, Flo Stern, Jim Van de r Kl oot (Secretary), Linda Van
Roeye n. ot pictured : Laurie Davidson, David Ferger, Gary
Caines, Caren Grantz, Keith Hardt, ava Isaacs, Mike Jacobs, Karen Lee, Mike Levin, Tamm y Lothan, Larry elson,
Claude Sadovsky, Rh onda Saffer, Jan Schwartz, Jud y Shapiro, Howard Ste klov, Terry Stone, Bill Weinman.
97
�PHQTQGAAPH~
ANC
INV~STMENT
The officers of the photograph y club (Left ) include (Left to Right ) David Mill er (treasu rer) and Ri ck Martini (president ). ot pictured are
Mike Solan (vice-pres id ent) and Andrea Zucker (sec retary ).
Th e officers of this year· s Investment Club (Above) are (Clockwise,
from Upper Left ) Steven Putziger (president ), Rich Berlow (vice-president ). Steve Ohlhause n (treasu rer ), and Marshall Spiegal (secretary .
Chess Club officers (Top, Opposite Page, Left to Right ) Ga ry Pinel ess
(vice-president ) and Norberto Kogan (president ) do what comes naturall y, - playing chess, of cou rse .
Taking time out to play bridge on the bridge (Bottom. Opposite Page )
are the members of Bridge Club. The y are (Le ft to Right ) Jeff Lillian
(vice-president), Mart y Weiner, and Larry Ginsburg (pres ident ).
98
�CHESS
AN~ DFtl~~E
99
�SCHOOL
S~~VICE
Th e Stud e nt Accountin!( Offi ce Aid s (Top ) ass isting Mr. Puff
in Room 103 are (T op Row , Le ft to Rig ht ): Di a ne Sca rbrough, Jan e Le tti c k, Robin Ru cbe rg, Kim Cross, Ann Ma ri e
Groth , Jodi Lee, Lynn Cole m an, Ch e ri Be rko witz. ( Bottom
Ro w ): Miche le Be rko witz, Su e Fe ldm an, Sa ll y Sabe r, Susa n
De re x, Nancy C a mpbe ll , Ho lli Donige r, Debbi e Ohren, Mau reen ullivan .
Stud e nts wh o read th e d a il y bull etin s ove r th e publi c address
syste m a re none oth e r th a n th e P.A. Announ ce rs ( Bott om ).
Th ese stud ent s a re (Left to Rig ht ): Sh e ll e)' Rose nfe ld , Da n
Rappa po rt a nd Je ff Bazel I.
100
CLUDS
�STU~ENTS FOA IS~AEL
DIST~IDUTIVE ED CLUD
The Distributive Education Club, run by
Mr. Coulson, helps organize the workstudy program. The members are (Top,
Left to Right ): Mike Jacobs, Morris Rosen, Jeff Serota, Bob Bofman, Bob Marshall, Scott Be rns , Mike Rosenige, Jim
Blais, Barry Gertz, (secretary ) Ed Neuman, Sue Harris, Pam Lavin, Tom Seals
(partlimentarian), Dennis Perry (president), and Geri Eckerling .
The Students For Israel Club, combined with students from Niles East ,
Niles North, Niles West and Old Orchard
Jr. High, was involved with raising funds
for the purchase of an ambulance for Israel. The Students fo r Israe l from East
are: (Bottom Picture) J oy Bergman, Fern
Bernstein, Mark Flitman, Marla Goldsmith, Bob Jakubowic, Lisa Leek e r, Linda Price, Renee Render, H a rr y Ross ,
Tobey Rozencwaja, Linda Rubinstein,
Juli a Sacks, Sandy Sopkin, Alexis Stern.
Not pictured is Sue Glass (president ).
101
�AMEAICAN
Fl~LrJ
A. F.S. is the non-profit organization responsible for the exchange of foreign students allowing them to study at Niles
East for a year and Niles students to study abroad for a summer. This year, Niles East' s foreign exchange student was
Christopher Riess (Above Left ) from Switzerland. A. F.S. also
sponsors various projects, drives, and social gatherings aimed
at the betterment of relations around the world . The members
of A.F.S. (Above Right ) are (Sitting, Left to Right ): Nancy
Klehr, Gary Elkins (President ) and Maria Levie. (Standing,
Left to Right ): Pam Favish, Michelle Stein, M arsie Hass, Lori
Simon (Vice-President), and Lisa Polley. Not pictured: Jim
Cohn and Robert Kasper .
102
SEAVICE
Opposite Page, Upper Left ; French Club (Left to Right ):
Bonnie Tunick (President ), Robin Klein (Secretary), Sandy
Mohr (Treasurer), and Pam Mohr (Vice-President ). Lower
Left : Russian Club (Standing, Left to Right): Corey Levens
(Vice-President), Jill Goldberg (Treasurer ), and Roland
Torres (President ). ( In Tree ): Fred Batko (Secretary ). Upper
Right : Spanish Club (Sitting ): Sheila Goldzw e ig (vice- President ). (Standing ): Robert Doole v (President ) and Pam Goldberg (Secretary). (Kneeling ): Mark Bisk (Treasurer ). Lower
Right : German Club ( Left to Right ): Janet Breidenbach
(President), Marie May (Treasurer ), Jeff Puc her (Vice-President ), and Terrance Lee (Secretary ).
�FOREIGN LANGAUGE CLUIS
�- -- --- ----
---- -
FQA~NSICS
Forensics Club members compete with students from
other high schools in various speech and drama categories. The participants this year are, (Above ); Leonard
Ma ye r (President), Barbara Sa per, Robert Dooley,
Martha Stahlke, Je ff Bazell , Debra Epstei n, Joan
Sklair, Sharlene Siberstein, Michael Regidor .
104
Opposite Page: Members of the shers Club direct the
audience to seats and distribute programs at produ ctions by the school's drama department. This year's
members are (Back Row ): Rochelle Root, Karen Alban, Joce y Aronovitz, Debbie Jaski , Hind y Krawetz,
Lisa Leeker, Aydee Serrano, Debra Loeser, Karen
Lee, Jan Schwartz, (Middle Row ) Janice Nasaksky,
Paula Eisen, Sand y Moore, Gail Goldberg, Donna
Horberg, Bonnie Tunick, Pam Mohr, Robin Klein,
Martha Brzozowski , (Front Row ) Beth Nessenion,
Brende Lee, Debbie Dinnelli, Evie Grant, Pam Adelman, Marlene Dubrichin, Renae Mardell. Audio Visual Education officers are (Bottom Left ) Lee Levin,
Karen Alban, Phil Rothblum .
�USHERS CLUB
A. V. E.
105
�OFFICE CCCUPATICNS CLUI
Students who parti cipat e in the Offi ce Occupations
vocational club attend a reg ular school program in the
morning and are released for supervised on-the-job
training in th e afternoon. This year' s coordinator, Mr.
Hu skey, se lected and supe rvi sed the training posi ti ons .
The members of the club (Pictured Above ) includ e:
L auri e Bai ch, Janic e Baur (Sec retar y). Ellen Bl att
(Vice-President ). Marcia Bregman, Arlene Cosgrove
(Treas urer ), Sue Dann er. Susan Kl ei n, Debbie Klinghoffer, Don na Ledgerwood, Sandy Levine (President ),
Debbi e Ma rtoran o (Vice-President ), Sue Mill er, Michelle Ni erman, Sue Oshanna , He la yne Robbins, and
Patti Vosse l.
106
Opposite Pa)?; e : Th e )?; oa l of th e Special Education
Club is to help the emoti onall y handi capped kid s in
the communit y and in the school. Th e members of th e
executive boa rd are (T op Ri)?;ht Pi cture, Left to Ri)?;ht ):
C ind y Trawinski, Tina Lomborg , Sandy Ridk er, Lori
Greenberg , Debbi Jas ki, and Feli ce Lew in. ( Bott om
Right ): Th e membe rs of th e Future Teachers of America C lub have an int e res t in the fi eld of edu cation. In
additi on to parti cipating in various school acti vities,
they observe classrooms in inner city schools and in a
teac hers' co ll ege. This yea r's members are (Le ft to
Right ): Kath y Pan os (President ), Leonard Ma yer (Secreta ry), Cheryl Pe ct or, Fr e ida Fei)?;er, Juli e Ra th
(Treasurer). Jan et Breidenbach. Sheila Rubin , a nd
Fran Shapiro (Vice- Pres id ent ).
�~r1UCATION
CLUDS
�VAASIT~
CHEEALEADEAS
Varsit y Cheerlead ers are ( Left to Right ): C yndi
Brown, Wend y Mendelssohn, Denise Chlapaty, Pam
Favish, Mary Unruh (co-captain ), Sue Goldst ein, Janice Bauer (captain ), Kath y Mayer. Lori Friedman,
Nancy Mend elssohn and Tina Georgiou. In top pictures, Janice and Mary practice their jumps .
108
�PQM-PQN GIALS
Porn- Pon Girls are (Top Row , Le ft to Right ): Libb y
Zazove, Maura Cawin, Sally Goldstein, Il e ne Korey,
(Middle Row) Nan cy Post, Hill ary Krame r, (Front
Row) Sherry Flanzer, Caryn Coldsti ck, Pat Vit e ri ,
Susan De rex, Carol Post, Terri Levi n, Pat Cats, Penn y'
Holland, Li sa Saber and Sand y Kerman . Kn eeling in
front are Janet Levine (captain ) and Wend y Gartenberg (co-captain ).
109
�SOPHOMOAE
Captain Sue Kozub ( Bnttnm Left} and en-cap tain Cindv H auf (Bottom Right ) led the Sophomore Cheerleaders in c heers and spi rit. Members of the squad are
(T op. Left to Right }: Jud v Engel, Sue Kozub. Amy
Schwartz. Arlene Elkins, Ellen Rue. Cindv H auf. Cindv Michell. Not pictured is Lauren Chavin'.
110
CHEERL~Ar'.1~RS
�FA~SHMAN CHEEALEA~~AS
Freshman Cheerleaders brought pep and spirit as well
as a loud batterv of cheers to the Frosh sporting events.
The squad consisted of (Left to Right ): Shawn Moses
(captain ). Ceryl Matusik. Crace Brezka (co-ca ptain ).
Jodi Fri edman , Cookie Stone. Not pictured is Andrea
Buxbaum . Shawn and Grace demonstrat e one of th e ir
manv formations .
111
�QACH~SIS
Th e members of the Orc hes is
dance c lub combine stv le ,
c rea tivit y. an d coo rdin ati on in
th eir dances. Th ei r show . in
Februarv, included m od e rn
dance. jazz. and tap numbers.
Th e members o f Senior Orch esis in c lud e (T op pi cture.
First Row . Le ft t o Ri g ht ):
Gina Salerno, Be th McCloud ,
Lind a Koenig. Rob in Graff,
T e rri Di amond , Sallv Saber,
Il ene Korev. Lisa Saber. Miche le Vale. Laura Pa ge . Jill
Schoenbrod , and Sh a n ·! 1\1 iller. (Second Ro"" Left to Right ):
Ruth Landsman . Suzanne
Oxman, Nancv Klehr. Ca rvn
Coldstick, B~nnie Saltzm~n ,
Suzi Soltan. Sue Ortmann.
He idi Kogan. Penny Holl and,
an Friedman, Eia Radosav lj evic, Sandv Kl ein. and Nikki
Odlivak .
Th e members o f Juni or Orc hesis inc lud e ( Bottom picture . First Row ): J oan Bercoon. Sandy Falber. Paula
Sugarman, Rh onda Co hen,
Kim Cross , Carole Fe ldm an,
and Carmon Lombov . (Second
Row ): Elaine Zanr; is. Di ane
Polin . Glenna Hec ht , Nancy
Bo rg. Donna Kulwin, Sherry
Flanzer. and Sherry Brodacz .
112
�RIF'F'LETTES
S~NICR .L~A~~RS
The membe rs of Ripplettes participate in
synchronized swi mming, wat er ball et,
and stunts in the water. The show that
they perform ed in th e spring was ca lled
"A Salute to Disney''. The membe rs of
th e club include (Top picture ): Holly
Baker, Allison Brantman, Shereen Cohen, Jod y Coninx, Diane Elrod, Wend y
Epstein, Dawn Flakne, Chris Frolich,
Suzanne Call , Cail Goldb erg, Joanne
Holdm ann, Toni Hupe fl , Diane Johnson,
Terry J ohnson, Elise Kaplan, Mary Koppelm eier, Robin Kl e in, Hind y Krawitz,
Lisa Leeke r, Debbi e Loesse r, Bet h McCloud. Carol Mi cha e ls , T e rr y Moros ,
Nan Odlivak , Nikki Odlivak , Julie
Schmidt, Jan Schwartz, Nancy Seiden,
Joan Underwood , and Audrey Wald . Not
pictured : Marth a Brozow os ki , Re nee
Ha ynes, Lind a Kryse, Mich el Lichtenstein, Su e M eve r, Stephanie Millman,
Shirley Ris sman , Cpris Rodi e k, Am y
Rose nberg, and Li sa Schwartz.
Se ni or Lead e rs give assistance to th e
gym teache rs by helping other girls with
th e ir athletic skill s. Th e me mbe rs include (Bottom picture): Janice Bauer,
Te ri Chapnick, Joann Deutsche, Bonnie
Fre idman, She rri e Fre idman, Mary Gentil e, Ell yce Gla ssner, Vicki Hasega wa,
Robin Kempn e r, Cindy Kipnis, Jan Levin, Cheryl Lu c k, Bec ky McC rac ken ,
Debbie Me iste r, Paul a Menzer, Barbara
Peterson, Stacy Powe rs, Fran Shapiro,
Sue Varon , Do nna Whi sle r, and Pam
Winan s.
113
�NCLUB
G.A.A. Boa rd (Top ) is the organiza ti on
oE gi rl s.who coordinate the specia l a.cti n
ities of th e Gi<ls Athletic Association and
who wprk for tho advancement of g irl s.
athl etics in th e schoo l. One of their pro-·
jects thi s yea r was se lling candy canes.·
C: I\, "f!f.. Board offi ce rs are (Left to Right }:·
Sh.e rri e ' Friedman (Vice-President ),
Audrer \:Vaid. ·(Treasurer ), Shirley Ri ss-,
m'an'i -SeCF!'l.a.ry ),.;l\'!d · Mel inda rv)cr~~"lj
( Presi~n h·H!.,.' ;.J 11 :::) Jf,;1 ·1 '" ,,.,
.-1,.,•111J~
~I·.<;.
f'Jnci(l !1
~· · l4~~ fJ;lc?1Jto[ll 1 irw!ui:l 11s. .J; hose PQ·Y~
~vho h ~ve 1?)!!.ei:>~iv,i;-l.yJ Rafl ·i!!im1tcP,.1 in ,~l\fli
O~,qlor.e_ .PM 1• SQJTI~.,Gi.fi · tohe l}l~Qer& of,
~ ci:tl:1-tb ¥~ ·J J3a.Q~·1 l:M>)\" ; Ji..,e(q .~ R;igibtl h
IJPhi f\o.~iM 1 M.1. H u~kev. ,'Ros~ 1Rolla<;kr
Larr,y y.._Je. a11~ Le1ma:rd_
. nm .b (Mid~J ~ , BP' ~ .. ~n t>ri1m.el), d.ill\
i:'~t ; M:ao<.ll'!!J
.
<;91J9 R R ii:~r~ 1 B,er-k·l)\~it~. 11Jt<J Sdptt ·S:
l..q/l)~b i.UFtollb i R °'.V•~ 1 -P.i~. rm Cu.11r,~q r_Q 1
~hclrlijrt\IGl!l!-'ime..fj 1ilhe.~i5'e.rM. a1Jel 1>~911,',,.;;
trrMat!!li;~t,,"H ,;,,f') ·""'''' ;;1
\l ~t 111h?
'nlJ
(tJ
•.ti...i b11:; :.SI )•lo
·1-1:.J.
i:,·)[11;1,j,,.1-
,-: ·JI.:,· .l
rfJj II ;..jif~11·1d:; Ql.:C!hfl .·d
-n i
;.f Jj~ ,..
.. ~ ·1 ·
C l <JdJ11')11l
I 1
1J
rl
or::-!
1 11,, 1r'
df Pl/
!,f~;~ ,!
;i 11
,'>1·' 1
i11b ir1 (;tr~d1•H
'l i nno!l ;HbdwiO nni;ol ~·" ·,• d ) , ,, ·
, 1~uc8
-IJ'J~)
•-n11t1;f
Xl=>I/,
,.l.>WGQ'J/ld l
.111.> 1r
(·
lh1 I 'Jh1 Jdt.
i.J•;j/
1
1Hl
.. J~)
1 1: 11 !1i ,, ..I
'L.'llf
-v'l .. I n.cl ,11r;.\p~i 1b111:J ,1 1:•p 1 J,i
.n·,,h1;1:)')!/ ; J·) ;fi ~')11. ! l 1
c1.ctl1GEI , l 'J\fl'; t/
Ol l'lLtf?,
mr;'I bnc
114i
•JJJc<J
11r: 1"J ,i"1'l l/t)lj
.i ·
.1· ,J;.i ·,t.~
~·_;J; 1 1
l-::1 '/ cnnoU
,ic~~;.
•11\
1
·1!d
u! 1H
i.) ,r 1
C:
1 i-,'{
'·'·I .. 1<'
1· ni ~·I
�r' ...
.t. ..._ -=-·
The School Spirit C<lmmittee ( ~0\!.9rii) is an
organization of students~who ,!f · nf'e r ~sted
in eromotin)I; pride in Niles East and · ~arti
ci~pation· +rr the · extra-currh::trla+-ictl-vities
. t~.a .t. !htt sch ool 9H~r~; T~ ~ ~errbers of th e
1
,
coi:nrn,it'~e ef, 1.1!l t: l11~ e', (.Ba ~~ 1 1\ p w , Le ft to
,i Right )• N:lr;ic)' N\'ende'lss.oh'n ,J'B nnie Be r)I;,
I ... Gar y ' E f'·"
'
'
~I/
' 'r· ,/
Kins (C hairm~n') , · Anqrea Toback
.(S i,ttirig ' ori ·5ovs· Sh'ould ers), t'..e'11 Upin , Joe
Ambrose, Rolan,d THrre~ " and Gle nn Davidori. (M iddl ir ·Row ) :' Bruc't; ,R bin, Sh e ila
Goldzweig ( Vice-Chai{\vb~li'n'l'. ·Barry Rub1
in (Seer tary ), ar 'd Ro nard ' Seplow . In
1
Front : 'Mart y Wern e r. '
'
•'
I.
1
c I
,,,
11.;i
�GIRL'S GLEE
116
Th e me mbe rs o f Girls' Glee include: Mira Ac him ov ich, Pa m Adelman,
Mi che le Arkush. H olli s Ba ke r, Kath y Be rge r. Lind a Be rm a n. Cathy
Be rn te in , Mi che le Be rrington. Jamie Borkovitz, Alli son Bra ntman ,
Mo rey n Bre itbe rg, Robin Bren ne r, El le n Brin, Sherry Brodacz. Ka re n
Brod y, Ka re n Brown, he ry l Burk, Andrea Buxbaum, Sherie Chernick,
a ncy Ciran, She rr y Cohen. J oa nn e Coninx , Lind a Coo pe r. T y ra
Daith chm an, Elisa Davi s, Ja ne Doug las. Linda Dress le r, Jud y Dumke,
Judy Erenberg, Julie Erenberg, Jodi Esralew , Debb ie Fe ldm a n. H oll y
Fie ld s, Shary l Fi sc hm a n, Dawn Fl a kn e, Rh onda Flamm ang, J ea nn e tt e
Fl ynn , Sandra Ga rbe r, Jackie Glassner, Roc he ll e Goode, W e nd y Goldste in, Ke ll v Green, Suzi G reenber!(, Sandi He ilbron , W e nd y H e ll e r,
Donna H o~be r!( , Cathy H orwitz. Elisa Kapl a n, W end y Kaufman , Lorai ne Koga n, Terri Kolpas, Carol Landy, Kath y Lefevre, Aileen Leung,
Anne Ma ri e Levan , Il ene Lev in , Laura Levi n, Ta ryn Levi n, Don na
Ll oyd , Re nee Ma rde ll , he ryl Ma r!(a lit, Na ncy Mca tee. Be th McCloud,
Lori Mill e r, Jane t Murra y, Mind y athanson, Cristine 'oil. Gai l orri s, Sue Ortmann, Va le ri e Pasrna, H ea the r Pa yne. Nadine Pli ch, Di ane
Polin. Da wn Portn oy, Sharo n Rad e. Be ll e Re ic h, Eve Rei tm a n, Mari
Ri ch, Loren Sachnoff, J os ie ac k, Debbi e Salmon. Ma rc i Salsbur!(, Juli e
Schmidt, Jo Ann Schnitzer, Arny Schwartz, Li sa Schwartz, Ali ce Shimoda. Bettv Shimod a. Lo re n Sh laes, Na ncy Shlesrnan. Arlene Siavelis Risa
iega l, Sharlene Silberstein. Jill lavin. usa n Sm a ll , Ha nna h Sno w.
Randi Solom on, Suzi Soli a n, Cindy Spivack, Ester Stein, T ob y Steinberg, H oll y Stric ke r, Paul a Suga rm an , Marga re t ullivan , Mau reen ulli va n, Elizabeth Surlin, Nancy Suslick, Bo nni e Tuni ck. Pam rkov,
Fran Vi s hkin . Yvon ne Wade . J e nn y \Vard a. J ean W e ll s. and Jill
Williams .
�MIX~ri
Mix ed Choru s is instructed by Mr. Anderson . The membe rs include: Larry Brittan. Teri Chapnick. Cary Claver.
Nancy Cohn, Nancy Ekstrom , Gilda Forcade, Mi c ha e l
Fre res, Jason Grace, Debbie Gutman, Bruce H offmann.
Di a ne J ohnso n, Sharon Kagan , Ri chard Kahan, Robe rt
CHQAUS
Kaspe r, Barry Kramer, Hind y Kraw etz, La e l Miller, Do ri
Rabin, J anice Rappoport . Mo rris Rose n. David Rvweck .
Scott Sachnoff. Edith Saruk, Jan Schwartz, Amy Shiesman , Abb y iegal , Ma rk Sklair, Jimm , · Stoneberg, Kath y
Taylo r, Pe nn y Wagner. a nd Scott W e ic hmann .
117
�t 18
�QACH~STAA
•I
~1
I
_.,
•
.,.
-1·
t'
. .
~ ~·
·
~ The Conce rt:, Gbo•~. under the dirEl,Ct1on, tJ
~w;~.. (..
~~
I ·
:1
"~; ..
j
"'
Mr. • Robert_:, A'.ntu~r.fon per, . l
Jorm}n .v:,.tjcius.,pr.ograms throu.i:h· ouJ·the ,year. • hese pfggr~ms i.Jl~~ud ' .,_ '.
the annual W:i ter F~s ti v:i-1 ahd0'Spr i ~g Copcert. Meml:lers-!Jf Choi~''in· r •'"'<:..-;, ·'' ,
. .
cll!ae (Opposite Pag_!;!, Back Ro'~· Lefrto fltght ):•,Yo!;rn~!l S uhl!i.c.!3; Gail .. __J •'i ,.:~~- • '.!
_
~ ,
'faco!Json:- cee Levin, '1art,· G'oluEi,' Ho,\~e Pfe~fe r;" S e\,·- Figa--;-Marc ·--· ·-- -· •• - .. -----·- -- ------~
Ru sh, Eddie Bo rg . Kevin McMillen , Marc Blac kman. Elliot O sherman.
Re nee Render. Sand" Klei'n, Kri s "M-ulcah\1,-ShetvL ~ ii'Mor rfh1rd Ro,!-) ' ' '" · : ' 15'>,dt
Leslie Suslick, Elly~e' tllassner.'. Slfefrv .Fine. • ileslie•Mrielit, eharles .ii · h·Ln, .m• 1rr• 't'
Gustafson. Bill Kasper,' Matt ' R'oseh5 rg-'.' Br\ic 'Koestn r, R ll'f~h'Sk l ~~ oJ' I: i ,.,., ,?J
,.,,r[
Ron Bressler, Ed Go ldstein:'Mar.k< Flitnian: Lislr 1!.et ket'.'Bool;ie
Miche le Solt on , (Secon'd ~Row ) Ell:en ' Polla ck.f O e bbie rvladm{a n•;'" Clen·
· '> ! ; d ·" .>;l
na Hecht . Cathv Rian .' jt1d:• 'Ce lb,' Chervl 'Kittav.' 1StepHan1e Mi llm ~n.
• .,;:1 h :
J ill Horwitz, Donna KJlwhl,: Sue Sohn, J d n tte· Atexander, Lin'dli Pa~ - ' ·1 " , . , ·''
•• •
tron , Mi chele Va le. Karen Shrifter, ' (Pir-st Rln~} Sandv ' Orlove. · J~dv ·
' 1 ·-,; " ' ' ;·rn;
1
Hoffman , Karvn Gold, Chris ·Fdhs ,i Sbaryl M-! ll er, R'o berta Dreifg e, Te~~• • .ii'< ' ·
ri Diamond, Patti Suchertrian, r>ebbte 'zabao , Da'vi '" Hirs c h, Chery l fa"
ken, Sue Shell,· and Joan Bercoonn. Not pictured a re Tom Johnso1i,
• ·"
Steve Ka ye. Laurie S1cks; Ri cky Silver and Ed Stonehcrg .
F'fazes. · ,,. · · ·: ·· ,,'': ,,:
'·
119
�DAN~S
Members of the Concert band also participate in the Marching band.
Members include: (Back Row) Mark Scherfling, Ronald Seplow, (Fifth
Row) Robert Hotton, Phil Spivack, Howard Balicov, Steve Schwartz,
Mitchell Willens, Keith Sher, Bill Bro. David Pregozen, Jim Van der
Kloot, Eddie Jacobs, Miriam Benjamin, David Allen, Norman Vogel ,
Mark Hirshman, Scott Stahlberg, (Fourth Row) Pam Mohr, Charles
Gustafson, Suzanne Arnopolin, Ronald Lewen, Jeff Messer, Scott Helberg, Ira Arbus , (Third Row) Pam Rockoff, Shelia Korbitz, Charolotte
Rotstein, Andrea Jacobson, Celeste Ashely, Linda Pastron, Terri Risken, Ellen Rue, Al Rogina, Dave Kashden, Jerry Diamond, (Second
Row) Howard Pfeifer, Linda Van Roeyen . Debby Epstein. Care n
Gantz, Robin Klein, Audrey Wald. Sharon Matsumoto, Sue Stahlberg,
(First Row) Sheree Cain, Dotty Rutkowski ,. Janet Breidenbach, Gene
Guerro, Ron Miller. Ronna Kalish, Joan Und e rwood and Julia Rath.
120
�Members of the Cadet band include; Steve
Apollo, Roger Back, Greg Beljaff, Jamie
Borkovitz, Larry Cohen, Debbie Dinelli,
Greg Dorman, Lauren Factor, Sharyl Fischman, Dave Fleischer, Dennis Garlick, Jay
Gold , Brad Goldenberg, Melissa Goss, Gary
Jacobson, Monice Jacobson, Rich Jarmey,
Betsy Krier, Pam Landau, Marilyn Lapofski,
Rich Levin, Ed Levine, Dennis Lutz, Beth
Malekon, Lesl ey Marcus, Rhonda Marcus,
Brian Ma y, Dav.e Miller, Lori Miller, Marla
Minsk y, Gayle Petroski, Dave Pevsner, Nadine Plich, Stan Rosen , Jill Schoenbrad ,
Howie Shapiro, Steve Sproat, Scott Stahlberg, Rob Stevens, Liz Surlin, Bruce Teichner, Cher yl Underwood , Sharon Veis ,
Jenny Warda, Debbie Wisse. Diane Wurl,
Sue Zimmerman, Joel Zutz .
Members of the second year or Intermediate
band include : (Left to Right . Back Row )
Harold Berman, Yale Smith, Phil Plisken,
Michael Murakami, Craig Wagner, (Second
Row) Donald Robinson, Cynthia Kreft, Tom
Rissman. Benjamin Bleadon, Marty Rosenbaum, Alan Gun, Ed Purcell, Gary Gaines.
Barry Allan. (First Row ) Elise Richtor, Jennifer Casteel, Judy Veis, L ynn Dorman,
Shelia Jacobson , Roland Huhn , Michael
Dinelli and Ernest Van Cleave .
121
�ti's
.
How
A sparse crowd, exhilarated,
Reflecting the determination on the field.
The players, motivated,
Radiating a relentless spirit.
Each bo<iy .. each soul
Striving for ultimate achievement.
Individuals
Straining, stretching physical limits,
Sma~hing mental boundaries.
Teams
Toiling endlessly,
Meshing talents,
Complimenting strengths, bolstering weaknesses.
All
Banded together by ti s of brotherhood,
Struggling for a common goal.
.-,
i
.
-====
.,; ~
I Oi
11">li<il'l
_ _
he Ejnish
,iA spent crowd, aJ1 exhausted ,team
Proud. i ,.... ) ih
) 110 'l'.111 .)
Jul
Respectf;d, 1 .ifih~~1 ,...m
I
122
�123
�fOOTBAll
"We weren' t exactly overpowering," smiled senior quarterback and captain of the Trojan football team , Leo Kelly, when asked about his 1973
team. "But we played hard and we stuck together. And when a team finished playing us - well
they knew they were in a football game."
�Perhaps not overpowering, but certainly all hustle, the Trojans suffered some major injuries to
key players which hampered them throughout
th e season. Kicker Rich Rubin, linebacker Greg
Saltarelli, and running back Bob Sommerman,
all were injured ea rl y. in th e year, and miss ed
several crucial games. Despite. their absence, the
Trojans played with desire and a great deal of the
spirit which makes a champion .
�The Freshman Football team members inclu'de: Top B6w L. to R.:
Martin, Warda, igut, Moy, A~olo,' Klancic, Gr~ssinger, Cherniausky, Edidin, Pos, Kill erman, ~iller. Tiagonce, aloitz, Alexander,
Alomie, Barenbaum , ,Delmonico, Levin, Kobylski, Sp~at, Ullberg.
Third Row L. to R. : 0:oach Cralewski; Coac;h Schimdler, Gotthiri,
Fogel, Cohen, Wolf, Meister, Coleman, Kell y, Hoffman, Uhle,
Hyman, Robin, Kell y, Kopas, Lemick, Katz, Bomg, oach Heiniger,
Coach Bechy, Coach Turry. Second Row L. to R.: Lask y Vi shkin,
Belinski, Tonsul, Kasper, Schneider, Friedman, Crane, Hanl ey,
Blumenthal, Bernst ein, Weinert, Carlson, Gresham, Sherman, Al·
man , Lansberg, Morris, Raddatz. First Row L. to R.: Gottlieb, Spollar, Di etch. Wagmer. Kdrnhau se r, Moll, Brooks, chuman, Hervantin, Gold, Shore. Blatt. Scarbaugh, Tonsul, Kafkis .
126
�' I 11 J :;LI"''' l M1··1 ~11Jt'jdi
)11f· .iii.
T e S ,pfio~ore Footba Teaiv i pictured at \hem·d0 Tear\i lJiMnl.l~ s 1hclu<l~ :' <f'.JpLRb1~ ~ri. Wt r, i.. I . rd1\J oP rt\e"page
1.to · R1. ll D(1JDarrimarln; Iii. HaAle ,' P11 0hriStopbkro ,. R.
Olson, L. Venturi, S. Rest, C. ishman, S. Kusek, B.
Pµ
Malcr er, 1W. Urbiinus, G. SQmenek F. U •• hRf,~ .
,
0
" I .
<: •1 'JI J , d , 1
i ~'
·'·) · 'T
I!! ,;/
-sj•,11
s
N ~ ,1 . R _s,lnan, iyi . 13 r ov1fz, . Canson, . ,i1
J.18olucci. 1Mrcltll ' Rlnv L. to'R'.:
''11\J I 11 ·!'• <Berredetto,1SLPaienti,1
ar)so:ri. . 1 •G~ t._·1c ,-,)VoH,,, i,,y.
i, 11 , 1.)'/ ''"·t..;1 1 , ~o-senbau'T\; , l}y;
1 Gruenes, .M . Borges, S. Wexler P. Th~odore, P. Kane,
11 1
' .~ :' Lak e, M. Kan k, 'J '~'A'.t' mi ~·. M . ' l\{o~ r"a'dia-n, ' 'R .
' •Jli
'
.
Schultz. Front Row ll. !to rR., Y ) tt-dth',; R. lrsa }>,
Hinski, B. Allan, L. Blond, D. Winans, M. estenstein,
D. Greenberg, K. Witt, B. Michael. S. Meist e r, J. Maggio, J. Osness.
'J'..t)
I
.'
-ib· ,,
d •
J;:
r
;!.II .
Iii II
.
0
t
; il'
I•
The .I arsity 1¥1 ~ is pictured at tlle bottom of, the
page~l T ekrilm~rnb ets ' in &i ude : Tdp R'ow L. to R.:
Tra.iner,JB. .K:itzma/ii. Mgr.• . Feldma~.' R.. Pollack, M.
Wi ~p~. , n,. , fl,uhl)._t ,.,K.lallf(iC. D. ~u tcs h.el .J .. Barnste·n, M. Zipfilan, G. M~,yer . L. W1isniewski, L. Ke!Jy,
F. All)~ cht: t..~-'SWiHe :1Mg' . iY 'f:retnard J M ld'llle Row
L. i to>lh i l1r:t'~ne:r ~·.: Schr:tn\eL Mg r'. ' D . Ohren, rE.
Naumes, J. Smith, B. ifaantmap; P1 lv\~ll}dell tv1· Springer, C. Chirchirillo, M. Tepp, K. Hornish, R. Hagen,
R. ho rt, G. Christopo lous, M. Stookal , M. Li s. l)(r. C.
Gustafson. Front Ro\v L. to. R,: A! Retzle'r, O.' altarelli, B. omerman, L. Cohen, J. Casey C. Christensen,
B. Hall , M. Fisher, H. Gordon, R. J~go: H. Rollick, J.
Cascino, M. Donlon .
l cl
>
L!J
qiJ
'J/
I
),I
I
'1
r I
127
�Th e re is more to athl etics tha n winning. Th e re is d edicati on, spirit, pe rseve rance a nd a bove a ll - prid e.
The re is more to football th a n th e final score. It is a
gam e of viol e nce; it is a gam e of fe rocit y. F rom th e
tim e th e ope ning whi stl e bl ows to th e tim e th e fin a l
horn sound s, the fo otball fi eld becomes a battl e fi e ld
wh e re eac h a thl ete mu st ea rn his res pect.
In th e se nse th a t thi s yea r's Va rs it y F ootb a ll T ea m
ea rn ed res pect from each a nd eve ry tea m it b attl ed , in
128
the se nse that it fou g ht with prid e, a nd in th e se nse
that it possessed th e spirit a nd a ttitud e of a champi on,
Nil es East produ ced a winning football team .
With th e re turn of Juni ors H enry Rolli ck, Ad a m Retzle r, a nd Mik e Li s a nd th e additi o n of Sophom ores
Ga ry Wolf, Ra lph De Be ned e tto, a nd Je rom e Al om1a,
next yea r' s Va rsit y squ ad a ppears to have the nucl eus
of a team to be rec koned with .
�Sadl y, g raduating Va rsit y ta nd outs Leo Kell y, Ron
.Hage n, Bob Som e rman, a nd John Cascino will neve r
kn ow the thrill of victory on the Varsit y le ve l. Likewise, All-C e ntral Suburba n Leag ue lin eb ac ke r Bruce
Brantm a n, wh ose a w esom e p o we r a nd incr edibl e
qu ickn ess punished m a ny a runn e r, All- Di vision gua rd
Fred Albrecht, whose spirit a nd prid e a re insurm ount-
a bl e , a nd H on orabl e M e nti on tac kl e Ross P o ll ac k,
pe rh a ps the m ost und e rrat ed pl ayer in th e leag ue, will
neve r ex pe ri e nce victory at th e Va rsit y level e ith e r.
But th ey will know what it is to be a champi on in the
tru e sense - they will kn ow wh at it is to have won
respect .
129
�Frosh-Soph team members are pictured at bottom
of this page. They are: Standing : M. Ma y, J. Melamed, R. Cope, B. May, L. Bower, M. Lichtenstein, B. McCracken, Coach Huskey. Kneeling: D.
Lutz, R."Stein, H. Sloan, A. Blinick, E. Polley.
CROSS
COllUJJ~IRY
Varsity team members are pictured at bottom of
opposite page. The y are: Standing: L. Bower, M.
Scherfling, M. Golub, 0 . Hernandez, R. Cope, B.
Rubin, T. Lee, Coach Ristow. Kneeling : M. Matlock, P. Gregory, B. Hartman, R. Seplow, M. Lichtenstein, S. Glassher (mgr. ).
�Injuries to ke y runners Monty Mat lock and Omar
Hernandez led to a disappointing confe rence record
for the Varsit y harriers. Despite this, there were
many bright spots, especiall y Mark Scherfling, who
ran consistently well. Othe r stars were Barry Hartman, Marty Golub and Terry Lee .
Th e frosh-soph team was led by Mark Lichtenstein,
Larr y Bower and Rich Cope. Lichtenstein broke
man y sophomore records and was voted most valuable runner. The trio ran Varsity for part of the season. Along with returning Varsity lettermen Scherfling , Hartman and others, they make nex t year's
Cross Country season look promising for Niles East.
�Since Nil es East began competing in socce r two yea rs ago, Head
Varsity Coach Sandstead has not failed to produce a marvelousl y
exciting and successful squad. Led by Captain Phil Adelman, this
yea r' s Varsity team compiled a 9-2-1 record and at one point was
ranked second in the state .
SOCCER
132
With a growing interest in soccer and the return next year of Varsity standouts Adelman and Hugo Donado and Sophomore Mark
Brines, next year's team has a rea listic chance of going downstate .
�Varsity team members are pictured at the upper
left. They are: (Top Row L. to R.) Coach Cook,
H. Donado, P. Burke, S. Van Cleave, E. Jacobs,
D. Mamot, j . Alexander, M. Borofsk y, A. Ruttenberg, M. Valente, B. Matz, Coach Sandstead.
(Middle Row L. to R. ) R. Weiss, mgr., }. Barker, D. Ahonen, P. Fosses, ]. Cohn, F. Rosenthal ,
G. Vlhanbreas, B. Robin, J. Weinstein, G.
Fried, . Tanglis, (Bottom Row L. to R.) M.
Wolfinsohn, G. Guerrero, P. Adelman, M.
Stone, P. Kosyniuk, J. Knish, R. Rzadzki, D.
Abeles .
Sophomore team members are pictured at the
center left. They are: (Top Row L. to R.) M.
Brines, M. Chaiken, E. Borg, D. Cole, D. Behrel, M. Uhle, W. McCormack, G. Griffey, M.
Irving, J. Brown, Coach Larson . (Bottom Row
L. to R.) A. Gun, J. Gliksman, G. Trilling, M.
Rosenberg, L. Brown, H. Tennis .
Freshman team members are pictured at the
lower left. They are : (Top Row L. to R.) ].
Maize, J. Soehn, M. Steifel, D. Anderson, M.
Hirsch, H. Katz, B. Moss,] . O'Malley, D. Stone,
B. Golderberg, K. Golub, Y. Yonan, N. Seigal,
H. Kaatz, D. Hinske, Coach Coulson. (Bottom
Row L. to R. ) M. Brown C. Claver, F. Block, D.
Chin, D. Garlick, L. Aoramson, J. Decker, S.
Prim, C. Ferguson, L. Schyner.
133
�BAS~ETBAll
134
Varsity basketball capta in Jim Cohn smiled with
sati sfacti on. "We were toug h thi s yea r," he said.
"A t one point, rig ht a ft e r we had won our first
five games in a row, th e Tribune rated us second
in th e area, and, for th e first tim e in a long tim e,
peopl e bega n to rea li ze that th e Troj a n ba sketball team was for rea l. Even though we lo st a
few, we pla yed good, hard-n osed ball. "
�Ind eed , thi s yea r·s ba ke tb a ll team did pl ay with
a p irit a nd a d e te rmin a ti o n th a t has been a bse nt
for quit e som e tim e on the cage r sce ne. Alth oug h
C oach C a ry C oo k was a bit di sa ppoint ed with th e
overa ll reco rd of hi s Troj a ns, he has in still ed a
winning attitud e at Eas t th at may ma ke hi s futur e
team s unbeatabl e .
135
�Me mbe rs of th e va rsi t y team a re pictured at th e top of th e page. They a re: (Standing, L.
to R. ): B. Warsaski, A. Isaacs, L. We in ste in , J. Ha rles, D. Di amond , C . Fydrych, N.
chre ibe r. (Kn ee ling ): M. Valenti , C. Buxba um , C. Le ve ns, L. Ke ll y, K. Ki ese l, B. Le rman, S. Cold.
Soph omo re team me mbe rs a re pictured at th e bott om of thi s page. Th ey a re: (St anding,
L. to R.): R. We iss (mg r ), S. Winkl e r, K. McMill e n, B. Malche r, B. Urba nu s, M. Bo rkovitz, Coach Capit ani . (Kn ee ling ): L. Fine, M. Brines. T. C reenbe r?:, M. Rosenb aum . (Sitting ): B. Fri edman. M. Kane, C . Wolf, J. Melamed .
136
�This ye ar's Freshm en team s are pictured above. Th e pl aye rs a re : (T op Picture, Stand ing.
L. to R. ): E. Robin, B. Teichne r. K. So lbe rg, P. Che rni avs ky, C. Kl ancic, J. G rossinge r,
Coach Schindle r. (Knee ling): D. Me iste r, W . Brave rm a n, J. O' Ma llev, P. We in be rg, '·
She rm a n, V. Nomikas, S. Apo llo, A. Alm an (mg r. ).
(Bottom Picture, Sta nding, L. to R. ): J. Ke ll y, B. Prim, L. Zimble r, M. Le mi c k, H. Poz, J.
Ah one n, B. May, B. Ka fki s, E. Be rg, Coach Kl e in. (Kn ee ling): D. Ga rli c k, D. Ske lena, R.
Stein, S. Sachn off, J. Broo ks, J. Dec ke r, J. M rohen, D. Ke ll y (mgr. ).
137
�To mos t obse rv e rs thi s year's Nil es Ea st varsity cage r season
would app e ar ra th e r un spect ac ul a r. Straddlin g th e .500
m a rk m os t of th e yea r, th e Tr oja ns pl ayed we ll on so m e
nig hts and not a t all on oth e rs. But thi s yea r's va rsit y team
won more g am es than th e team s of th e last four yea rs combin ed and th ey also put togeth e r th e longest win streak sin ce
Ea st fini shed third in th e awesom e Suburban Leag ue alm ost
seve n years ago.
138
No small factor in th e Troj ans' appare nt turn toward success
has been H ead Co ach Gary Cook. Compl e tin g just hi s fourth
yea r at East, Cook has cha nged th e compl exion of bas ke tball
at East from dull and fru strating to re wardin g a nd ex citing .
H e e ng in ee red th e Troj ans to a Th anksg iving H olid ay T ournam e nt ch ampionship thi s yea r and is confid e nt th at n ext
yea r hold s even mo re win s in store.
�Part of Cook's optimism for th e future li es in sophomores
Ne il Schre ibe r, Art Isaacs, a nd Ma rk Brin es. Th ey have th e
tale nt to form th e nucl e us o f a Ce ntra l Suburba n Leag ue
bas ketball powe r. Also with th e improve me nt o f Juni or John
Harl es and th e quickn ess o f Soph omore Te rr y Gree nbe rg,
th e Troj a ns, it see ms, will h ave th e d e pth necessa ry for a tru ly outstanding squ ad .
Probabl y, no g roup of peopl e are pulling more for next year's cage rs
th an th e seven g raduating pl aye rs wh o h ave wa tched a nd he lped
C oach Coo k re build and wh o have pl ayed some of th e best b as ke tball East h as seen in quite som e tim e. Mag icall y qui ck Jim Cohn ,
smooth Co rey Levens, hu stling Kurt Kiese l, po we rful Le n We inste in , a wesom e Don Di am ond , shift y Leo Kell y, and fl as h y Brad
Le rm a n a ll will never kn ow wh at it is to h ave d omin ated at th e varsit y leve l, but th ey will kn ow wh at it is to have worked ha rd a nd to
have achieved. Th at is so me thing th at no won a nd los t reco rd can
meas ure, it i a victo ry in itse lf.
�BASll~£lBAll
140
The Niles Ea t Globetrotters, as the Girls' Basketball Team is fondl y ca ll ed, combined individual
skill with teamwork to overwhelm th e ir opponent .
Th e gi rl s had to deve lop stamina and quick reflexes
in order to pla y th e long, exerting game. They were
ab le to take advantage of poor ball control b y th e ir
opponents, and we re consistent in completing successfu l fast-br ea ks, ca tching th e other tea m completel y off-guard. All in all, th e girls proved their
ability in a spo rt that was once limit ed to bo ys.
�Th e Bas ke tb a ll T ea m was composed of ( First Row, Le ft to Rig ht ): D. Burke, J.
Schnitze r, E. Masove r, M. Brzozows ki , B. De fran ceschi , C. Bo lon. (Seco nd Ro w ):
M. Me tzge r, D. John so n,
Se id e n, W. Pau lson, S. Arno po lin , D. Fl a kn e, E.
Schw a rtz, K. Be hr, A. Trauth . (Third Ro w ): D. Ge rbe r, D. Jas ki, S. Stahlbe rg, J.
Greenbe rg, P. Sud e nd o rf, Coach Wojdul a, S. Ho rni sh, P. Schn e ll , L. May lahn , R.
H aynes, and J . Bo rkov itz.
141
�VOll£YBAll
142
Th e tal en ted girls on the 1973-74 Interscholastic Volleyball
Team a re : (On Th e Ladd e r. T op to Bo tt o m ): B. Defranceschi, M. Metzge r, M. He lfgott , K. Behr. (Second Row,
Le ft to Ri ght ): J. Bo rk ov it z, D. Solbe rg, M. Stahlke, P.
Schnell, Coach Kay, M. Chernick. ( First Row, Le ft to Right ):
D. Gerber, P. Winan s, W. Paul son, S. He ilbron , S. Friedman.
S. Arnopolin and H. Trauth .
�Th e volleyball season began in Novembe r with a victory over Gl e nbrook South .
This win paved th e way to an exc iting sea on. Th e pla ye rs were divid ed into a Varsit y and a Juni or Va rsit y leve l for compet iti on, and both teams had th e potential o f
pla ying a high caliber of powe r volleyball .
During a mat ch, th e g irl moved quickly, jumped high, and dove a ft er impossib le
balls. Th ey a lso served , set, and sp iked well when th e pre sure was on, a nd neve r
gave up, eve n when th e preceding pl ay failed .
After a rigorou season, the Var it y tea m e nded with a record of four wins, a nd
three losse , and th e JV wound up th e seaso n with five wins and two losses. Their
optimism and kill re ulted in a fin e season.
143
�"We worked ha rd thi yea r,
ea l Sher, th varsi t y
gy mna sts' a ll-around man , st a ted proudly. " We
th ought thi s could be one of ou r best yea rs eve r and we
just had to prove to ou rselves that we could win ."
But winning is not some thin g unfamiliar to Coach Tom
Sokalski' s gy mn as ti cs team . By far th e schoo l' s m os t
success ful and well liked coach, Sokalski seems to fee l
th a t th e success of hi s teams lies in th e nature of th e
athletes with whom he works.
�" The guys who compete in gymnastics have a prid e
that won't let them do anything half way. A gymnast
strives for excellence - he can accept nothing less."
Over the years, pride has made Trojan gymnastics a
consistent and powerfu l winner. Anyone who has ever
competed against the Trojans knows it, but more important ly, the Trojans themselves know it. And that' s
what makes Coach Tom Sokalski so proud .
�Va rsit y Gymn as ts. (Sta nding ): Coach Soka lski , Pa ul Mil stein. Bill Br<'
Steve Kozub, Steve Polli ce, Na t La wre nce, Steve Ir ay, Ba rry Sche r,
Bria n Abra ms. (Kn ee ling): Nea l She r, Phil Ade lm an, Ga ry iege l, Scott
Ha rri son, Mike Burke, Dave Maye r, Ba rry Li ame tz, Ba rry Grod sky.
146
�Sophomore Gymnasts. (Top Picture, Standing, L. to R. ): John Stavin,
Carl Taibl, Craig Cordon, Edward Borg, Chip Au erbach, Mike Kolpas,
Coach Schrammel. (Kneeling ): Dave Abrahamson , Matthew Rosenberg, Richard lrsa y, John Christopolous, Jeff Beard.
Freshman Gymnasts. ( Bottom Picture, 3rd Row ): Coach Diamond,
Mike Stiefe l, Lee And e rson, Scott Stahlber, Mike Kolpas, Ron Wein e rt,
Mark Lev it, Lee Grodsky, Steve Smith, Mike Reg idore. (Middl e Row ):
Eric Polley, Brian Austin, Dave Sachs, Jeff Moll, John Carlson, Bob
Rose nthal , Ja y Gold , Craig Blix, Steve Borkan. ( Front Row ): Lee
Abram son, Sam Eckerling, Dann y Ke ssem, Fred Block, Shell y Shapiro,
To ny Baque.
147
�Finishing yet another superb season, the Niles East gymnastics squad not only captured first place in the Central
Suburban League, but also first place in the hearts of
many an appreciative fan. Losing only one dual meet the
entire season to powerful York, the Trojans marched
through a sensationally successful season which saw them
beat arch-rival Niles West by a fraction of a point and
148
crush defending champs Niles North in
of talent.
(l
stunning display
Led by Junior all-around man Neal Sher, whose versatility and grace are unsurpassed in the state, Junior Mike
Burke, whose talents are awesome on the sidehorse, Senior Steve Kozub, whose dedication to the sport and self-
�discipline made him one of the best ring men in th e
sch'Ool' s history and Senior Scott Harrison, whose thrilling performances and incredible agility earned him the
reputation of being an unparalleled tumbler, the Trojans
marched on to achieve great success in state competition .
Althoug~
among them Gary Siegel, Bill Bro, Dave Mayer, and Lorry Lichtenstein, next year' s team appears to be shaping
up well with the return of Sher and Burke, the addition of
some remarkably capable Sophomores, and , of course,
the felicitous and masterl y coaching of Coach Tom
Sokalaki.
man y outstanding seniors are graduating,
149
�GY ~ nASliiiCS
150
The Girls' Inte rschola stic Gymnasti cs T eam includ es, (Top Row,
Left to Right ): T. Ri skin , C. Greenspahn, J. Engelbe rg, A. Elkin s, S.
Kozub, C. We intraub, S. Moses, E. Brin. (Second Row ): W. Epst ein ,
M. McCracken, P. Goldbe rg, R. Sh o re, S. Rifkind, J. Engel, J. Ma tusik, C. Land y, L. Weitzman. (Third Row ): S. Rubin , G. Pe troski, J.
Seyller, C. Michaels, L. Olsen, L. Kra y, R. Bie lin ski , C. Bie lin ski, C.
Hasegawa, J. Warda, T. Dait chman, S. Hornish, D. Co lucci,
Laos. (Fourth Row ): P. Rogover, L. Lipson, P. Bishaf, C. Robbin s, P.
Mark s. J. Friedman, G. orris, K. Ziegle r, J. Schn it ze r, D. John son,
J. Connix, and S. Hame r.
�The Girls' Interscholastic Gymnastics Squad had to combine rhythm and a keen
sense of timing to be successful this year in the highly competitive league. In their
nine meets, they learned to remain poised, even under the most tense conditions.
All four events, beam, floor, horse, and uneven bars, proved exciting due to the
outstanding performances turned in by the girls. Sue Kozub consistently placed
high in all events, and other notable gymnasts included Carol Greenspahn ,
Shawn Moses, Robin Shore, Shirley Rifkind, Peg Krause, Terri Riskin , and Pam
Goldberg .
Since none of the girls are seniors, they are looking forward to a one-hundred percent return next season and this should provide a strong, experienced team .
151
�fE~Clll~G
" There has been a steady decline in
interest in fencing at Niles East over
the past few years. Not many boys
realize how difficult fencing really
is, " explains fencing coach Robert
Keen. "Quickness is as essential to the
fencer as strength is to the football
player. Fencing is no baby' s game. "
With not much more to say in regard
to the Foilers disappointing season,
Coach Keen praised captain Ron Rovner and senior Kurt Leipold, and expressed optimism for next year ' s
squad. With the maturation of Junior
Joe Jans and the increasing talents of
Sophomore Jim Osness, next year' s
fencers may very well bring back the
interest that fencing has deserved for
quite some time .
�Memb ers of thi s yea r's fencing team a re pictured at th e top of the opposite page. They are :
(Standing, L. to R.): S. Wexler, J. Osness, R.
Huhn , S. Rest, J. Jans, L. Labow, Coach Keen.
(Kneeling): S. Glassne r, A. Tish, B. Schmetter,
L. Schultz, J. Fogel, H . Mill e r. (Sitting) : K.
Le ipold, R. Rovne r.
�BOWliiinG
Niles East's Bowling Team had a profitable season this year, placing consistently.
high in th e league meets. The bowlers were divided into Varsit y and Junior Varsity teams for competition , and as th e Varsity team was without loss , the combined
team rated first in the Central Suburban League. Special recognition must go to
Lynn Dorman, whose outstanding pe rformance merited a leagu e troph y, and to
Lisa Frank, who also had a phenomenal average.
The bowlers we re (First Row. Left to Right ): D. Hausman, L. Dorman, P. Socha cki, L. Frank, D.
Schack. (Second Row): P. Schoe n wolf. D. Coens. V. Mani ates, B. Kaplan , R. Roo t. (Third Row ): Coach
Wh yman , M. Brzozowski, N. McAter. K. Ravey, J. Maxon , and L. Krys l.
154
�Badminton, as pla yed b y th e Girls' Inte rscho lastic Team, d e ma nd s th e utmost
skill, speed and stamin a. Th ese highl y compe titive g irls mu st have quic k refl exes, a nd mu st be able to think fa ste r th an th e ir oppone nt s in o rd e r to have a
success ful season . Thev we re a n o ffe nsive ly strong team . but wh e n th ey we re
forced int o pla ying strictl y d e fe nse, th ey were able to turn th e tables. and co me
out on top. This is wh at separates a winning team from a los ing team. and il es
East co nsiste ntl y proved th e ir stre ngth on th e court.
Th e 1974 Badminton T eam inc lud es ( First Ro w, Le ft to Rig ht ): D. Loese r. J.
Kra we tz. J. C han . C. Gree nwood . (Seco nd Row) : J. Conin x. A . Le Van, M.
H e lfgott. B. Be rg , Coach Mall a k, D. Hirsch. K. Ewing. T. Hue pfl. (Third
Row ): C. Und e rw ood , C . Mi cha ls, M. C he rn ick. M. Binnall, S. Friedm a n, P.
Schoe nwo lf. 1 . Odl iva k, L. Krys l, a nd J. nd e rw ood.
155
�TRACll~
There is a certain magic that flows
through a trackman's bod y whenever he
puts on a pair of sneakers. It is a thing of
beauty this magic. It stirs man y a runner's heart and tenses many a shot-putter' s arms. It is the magic of desire ; it is
the magic of champions. Perhaps this
year more than any other, that magic has
proven its worth. The Trojan tracksters
enjoyed one of the most outstandirig seasons in a great while - running to victory after victory, hurdling past record after record, leaping to heights previously
unattained .
�But there was no magician who made Ross Pollack one of the most formidable shot-putters in
the state, and there was no magician who made
Al Johnson one of the swiftest sprinters in school
history, and there was no magician who gave Bob
Somerman the ability to run like a gazelle and
shot-put like a giant. The talents of these stars all
spring from honest effort and work.
So it is with pride that Omar Hernandez can recall his excellent running accomplishments and it
is with pride that Coach Ristow and Coach Ferguson can look back on their 1974 track team.
For there is a magic in the way a Niles East trackman laces his shoes, it is the magic of victory.
�WElllGHI Tl Il FT lllrnG
Th e re are not too many sports fans who do a lot
of ta lking about weightlifting. Ove r th e yea rs it
has characte ri sti ca lly remained ou t of th e lim elight. But fam e and renown are not what weightlift ers see k and whether th e re are big crowds at
crucial meets or not does not concern th em. Th ey
lift for pow er and are occupied only with
thoughts of individual and team achievement. It
does not matte r if the newspape rs fail to repo rt a
new lifting reco rd or a team victory. Th e re is no
glamour to weightlifting - only pride.
��sw ~111~111 mo
��Thoug h th e Varsity swimming tea m was not la rg e thi s yea r,
Coach Larson can be proud of th e individual pe rformances
turned in by man y of th e swimmers. Senior And y Rutte nbe rg came close to brea kin g th e school 100 ya rd freest yle
record . H e swam consistently we ll a ll season, as did breaststroke r Ke ith Bake r. Juni ors Ed aumes and butterfly specialist Ri ch Be rkowitz al o exce lled . Th e var it y wimmers
had a disappointing reco rd , but managed to exhibit so me
fin e pe rformances during thi s seaso n.
162
Th e sophomores fared littl e be tte r, but provid e hope for nex t
yea r du e to th e fin e sw imming of Phil Au e rbach, Howard
e lso n and supe rstar Bob Torstensson. Torste nsson se t a
schoo l varsity 500 ya rd freestyle reco rd and a sophomore
200 ya rd individual medl ey reco rd. Th e freshm e n finished
with a nea r .500 season a nd were led by Dan Projan ky,
Brad Gold e nbe rg, and Ed Lev in e. Toge th e r with the soph omores, th ey m a ke th e futur e of sw immin g at il es East loo k
bright ind eed .
�Th e Varsit y wimm e rs are (T o p, Opp os it e
Page: Left to Right. Standing ): M. Lu stig. K.
Ba ke r, R. Lopez. (Seated ): E. 1 aum es, R. Be rkowitz, A. Rutt enbe rg. ot pi ctured : M. Carlson, S. Hirsch, J. Wolff.
The Soph omore swimm e rs a re (Top, This Page,
Bac k Row ): P. Th eod ore, R. Zelvin , L. Ve nt uri.
B. T o rste nsso n, E. Purce ll. J. Co he n. ( Front
Ro w ): M. So lan, M. Fe rt e l, D. Damm an, H.
Nelson, D. Li ebe rman .
Th e Fres hm a n swimm e rs are (Ab ove, Bac k
Ro w ): S. St o ry, J. Kaspa r, E. Lev in e, S. Fri edman , D. Schum an. (Middle Ro w ): B. Gold e nbe rg. L. Oliff. S. Wolf, S. Pa c ke r, B. Ha yma n.
( Front Ro w ): S. Wag ne r, B. De it ch, D. Projan sky, E. Go ldbe qi:. D. Rywec k.
163
-.......
�SWiiiffiffiiiinG
164
Th e Swimming Team members are (Front Row. Left to Right ): 0 . Loeser,
P. Rogover, C. Underwood, A. Becker, L. Marcus, B. Defranceschi, D.
Flackne. M. Jepsen. (Second Row ): W. Epstein, J. Connix, B. McCloud, 0 .
Elrod, S. Meyer, A. Rosenberg, V. Argus, L. Jacobson, J. Matusik, E. Brin,
Coach Ka y. (Third Row ); A. Wald. R. Marcus, S. Stahlberg, M. Binnall, H .
Krawetz, S. Rissmann , N. Odlivak. L. Lee ke r, N. Odliva k, C. Michae ls. and
R. Ha ynes.
�The Girls' Swimming Team plunged right into their second season with a tri-meet at Maine East. During the season they competed in a total of six meets, each consisting of eleven swimming
events and a series of dives. Even though their coach worked
them hard and systematically, their win-loss record left plenty of
loom for improvement .
Since most of the team members were underclassmen, there is
much promise for a future winning team .
165
�TRAC~
166
Spring 1973 sa w a noth e r first in il es East spo rts hi st ory - a Girl s'
Int e rscho lasti c track team . Th e fou r m eet season end ed w ith the big
event of each yea r, d istri ct competiti o n. Th e t op tw o score rs fr om
each sc hool in eac h o f th e fourt ee n eve nt s w e re in vit ed t o th e m eet.
Out of fift ee n team s competing, th e g irl s fini shed e ig hth .
Th e team worked ha rd a ll seaso n lo ng, not o nl y b attlin11: a11:a inst fo ur
t oug h Ce nt ra l Suburba n Leagu e tea m s, b ut runn ing th e m eets in
cold , ra in y weathe r. Th e ir d edicati on a nd e nthu siasm m ad e u p fo r
th e season's poor sta ndings. The trac k a nd fi e ld tea m incl ud es (T op
Row, Le ft to Ri g ht ): J. Sochac ki. K. Kl e in, M . Binna ll , S. Kra use, M .
M ay, S. U hl e, P. W ina ns (co-ca pt ai n ), D. Solbe rg, K. Lee, Coach
T otem e ie r. (Seco nd Ro w ): R. Le ff, D. Loese r, S. Kozub. (Third
Row): E . Za nni s, N. Se id e n, L. Fri edm a n, C. J o nes, M . H e lfgott , N.
E kstrom . ( F ourth Row ): C. Mit che ll . J. Letti ck, A. St ern , T . Kokote k, T . Hu e pfl . ( Bott o m Row ): S. Krupnic k, M. Brzozows ki , a nd P.
Krau se .
�ARC~£RY
Thi s wa s onl y th e second year for the g irl s' Int e rscholas ti c Arche ry T eam ; yet, the re was a big turnout,
showing th e int e rest that th ese tw o yea rs d eve loped. Th e tw e nt y-one hard wo rking girl s earn ed th ei r rig ht
to pa rti cipat e in each of the seve n meets by the ir sco res in th e practi ce sess ion. Even thn11 1rh th e tea m's
losses outnumbe red th eir wins, th e yea r was a success consid e ring the compe titi on th ey fa ced .
The tea m membe rs we re (Bott om Row, Left to Rig ht ): S. Hame r, M. Achim ovich, E. Masove r, F. Sha pi ro,
M. Me tzge r, C. Jacobson, D. McCorm ac k, S. Fox (co-ca pt ain ). (Second Row): Coac h Arad i, L. Graff. E.
Gill , J. Schw a rtz, G. Koga n, K. Ri a n, Coac h Wh yma n. (Third Row ): M. McCracke n, K. Lee, P. Schoe nwolf, L. Ma yla hn (Ca pt ain }, A. Be rg, L. Cole, B. Ma ie rh ofe r, a nd M. Willi a ms.
167
�The 1973-1974 wres tlin g campaign was not what eve ryone
had hoped for. Injuri es to key g rappl e rs and training proble ms pl agued Coach Fred Richa rdi ' s m'atm en from th e sta rt.
Des pite th e ir un specta cul a r fini sh this ye ar, th e Trojans did
d emonstrate some of th e qu aliti es upon whi ch champi onships a re built .
WRllESll
me
Seni or Len Upin, alth ough hampe red b y leg injuri es, tim e
and again lifted th e spirits of hi s fe llow teamm ates with hi s
hon est enthu siasm and spirit. Graduating po we rh ouse Fred
Albre cht d emonstrated an unparall e led prid e whi ch brought
him vi ctory even in d e feat. Junior Jeff Rock, a d efinit e con-
�te nd e r for th e sta te cro wn nex t yea r, d azzl ed hi s oppone nt
with speed and qui ckn es whil e ro a ring through an alm os t
flawl ess seaso n. Se nior La rr y Ya le showed not onl y d edication but talent and po we r as he enj oyed hi s mos t rewa rding
seaso n eve r.
As for th e futur e of wres tlin g - it see m s t o be in g o od
h and s. Soph omore Joe Co lu cci see ms head ed for sta rd om
a nd Juni o rs D a ve M a m ot a nd Sco tt Hit e loo k to b e fin e,
strong and sh arp wres tle rs. Of co urse Roc k will be bac k nex t
yea r and so also m ay be th e victories th at proved so elu sive
in th e pa t ye ar.
�Th e Va rsity tea m membe rs a re (Top Row, L. to R.): L. Yale, G. C hristopou los, B. Gusterine, S. Secler. F. Albrecht, D. Mi ch ae ls, Coach Ri cha rdi . (Middl e Row ): H . C use. P. Kost vniu k. D . Roc k. D. Mamot, B. Rob in,
H. Ro lli ck, L. Cohen, P. Skaletsky.' L. pin . ( Bott om Row ): S. Sa ff ro, I.
Fi shm an, D. Maiorana, J. Rock, P. Gasout , M.Stone .
170
�The Sophomore team members are (Top Picture, Top Row. L. to R. ): C.
Na!{el, J. Beam, D. Ross, G. Somenck, T. Ru ss man, E. Stoneberg, J. Collu cci, Coach Poznan ky. (Middle Row): . La ke. J. Carlson , B. A li en , L.
Blond, G. Musick, L. Robbin , P. Christopoulos. ( Bott om Row): 'I.
Hin ske, S. Abram s, K. Hoh s, D. Hin ske, R. Po litzer, L. Brunning .
Th e Freshmen team member are ( Bottom Picture, Top Row , L. to R. ):
Coach Schuesteff, S. Rose n. B. Cohen , S. Ediden , T. Tiagoncc , B. H offman , D. Ullberg, M. Mi chae ls. (Middl e Row): J. Schimann, 1\1. Barenbaum, D. Stone. D. Liv, B. Blumen th a l, S. Sonderman. J. Stoneberg , 1\1 .
Gotthelf. ( Bottom Row) : S. igut s, G. T o nsul , 1\1 . Dorm an, D. Hin ske,
J. Strauss, R. Po lit zer, 1\1 . Sunshine. D. Lut z.
171
�On ce aga in th e Niles East T ennis sq uad establi hed
it se lf as a major force in th e Leag ue . With doubl es
tea m Gene Guerrero and Jim Cohn, who last yea r finished e ig hth in th e ta te tourn am e nt, and si ngl es playe rs Scott Skaletsky and D enni s Ka pl an, Coach Win ans'
Netters proved to be capabl e winners.
ext yea r's Varsity tea m appea rs to have even more
promise with th e additi on of Sophomore sta r Je ff Epstein and th e re turn of Gu e rre ro .
��1enn s
The Racketeers were aggressive as usual this year, placing second in the
Central Suburban League with a record of 3-2.
Twenty-five girls participated during the season, six of whom were eligible
to play in the district meet which was held at Niles North in October.
These six participants were: Pam Winans, Marcy Helfgott, Sherrie Friedman, Tammy Lothan, Nancy Hirsh, and Sheryl Esken. The team placed third
in the meet behind New Trier East and New Trier West .
The tennis season ended with the League meet in which Tamm y Lothan and
Sherrie Friedman took first place and Pam Winans took second .
174
A congratulations goes to the team for a terrific season despite the many obstacles in their way .
�The participating team members were (First Row ): R. Kempner, R. Davis, A. Stern, S. Friedman (captain ), K. Ambrose, T.
Lothan, J. Oif, A. Cohen, J. Fern, P. Winans, D. Solberg, D.
Gerber. (Second Row ): B. Dolnick, B. Spitz, M. Helfgott, D.
Hirsch. and S. Esken .
175
�GOlrrF
Thi s yea r' s Golf team ro lled th ro ugh o ne o f its be t season eve r,
winnin g d ecisiv ely and with consiste ncy. Finishin g th e yea r in
st yle, Coach Je rr y O swald 's go lfe rs impressed th e ir oppone nts,
spect ato rs, a nd coach alike. " Thi s is one of th e trul y outst andin g
team s in quite a whil e," C oach O swald bragged .· · And thi s m ay
onl y be th e beg inning.
�Ind eed , with next yea r· re turn of Sophomore se nsati on Flip Gage rman , th e sky m ay be th e limit for th e Troj an go lfe rs. Gage rman ,
who won th e district meet as a Freshman , may very we ll be th e
s t a t e c h a mpi o n b e for e hi s E as t- Hi pl ay in g d ays a re ove r .
Complementing Flip thi s yea r we re th e top notch performances
o f Seniors And y Rute nbe rg a nd Mik e Rzadzski. Th ey add ed a
d e pth t o th e sq uad th a t m ad e th e Trojans a ve rit a bl e go lfin g
p o we r.
��This year's baseball team, lead by Rich Rubin and Ronnie Kleinsch·
midt, proved to be more than capable and emerged as one of the truly
great East teams in quite awhile. With the speed and defensive ability
of Mark Zolt and the punch provided by Kurt Kiesal, the Trojans were
the team to beat all season.
Teamwork and a positive mental attitude characterized the baseballen
this year as it has in the past. Every player ended the season with the
knowledge that it takes a full team to win, not just a few standouts.
Hopefully, that philosophy will stay ith East for a long time to come.
�SOFTBAll
180
The softball team members from Left to Right are:
(Top Row } M. Kri er, S. Krause, M. Chernick, B.
Jen kins, R. Ha ynes, P. Fri edman. (Third Row ) C.
Coclanis, W. Dunn, J. Blichman, P. Gatz, D. Hausman, C . Kreft , D. Jas ki. (Second Row ) P. Sochacki,
D. Gerber, S. Pullman, D. Kaplan. (First Row } M.
Metzger, S. Arnopolin, S. Friedman, L. Dorm an,
Coach Adams, and Coach Vanderwilt .
�1973 was the first year for girl s' inte rscholasti c softball at il es East.
C ha rl ott e Va nd e rwilt a nd stud e nt t eac he r J ea n Ad a ms toge th e r
coached th e" A" a nd " B' ' team s. Th e ir season consisted of a total of
e leve n ga mes. Returning to acti on in 1974 we re th e g irl s wh om th e
teams voted as the most va lu abl e pl ayers: shortstop Lynn D orm an
and second baseman Lind a Kr ys l. Also returning were pit che rs Sue
Arn opolin and Pat Sochac ki , and reli ef pitchers Debbi e Hausman
a nd M e lind a Me tzge r. Me lind a was a lso used ex t e nsive ly in th e
infi e ld. Donna Gerbe r ro und ed out th e "A" team infi e ld as third
b a em a n. Alth oug h th e t ea m s' reco rd s we re medi oc re, th ey im proved noticeably with practi ce and expe ri e nce .
181 '
�I Think;
The refore I Am.
182
�Obscured by intolerable mediocrity,
A thrust from the departure of uniformity
Unleashes a reservoir of creativity.
Unbeknown to most
A sensitive strand of ingenuity
Percolates within the confines
Of an eager mind.
Magnify the field of introspection,
Permitting your talents to mushroom
By asserting your individuality to its
Zenith.
183
�Leo Abramson, Mira Achimovich, Pamela Adelman,
James Ahonen , Debra Aiello,
Lyle Album, Richard Alexander, Kathleen Ambrose.
Annette Americus , David
Anderson. Don Anderson ,
Pamela Anderson , Anwar
Warda, teven Apollo, Michelle Arkush, Alan Arnoff.
Brian Austin, Anna Ballas,
Tony Baque, Marcy Baranchik , Mark Barenbaum, Steven Baroni, Susanne Baroni,
Judy Barry .
Robert Barry, Michael Bass.
Mindy Bass, Kim Bauer,
Myles Bauer, Karen Behr,
Gregory Beljaeff. Gary
Benjamin .
Ann Berberian, Patti Berlow,
Dennis Bernard y. Eric Berg,
Jerry Berg, Kathryn Berger,
Randy Berk. Shari Berkowitz.
Lowell Berman, Robin Berman, Cathy Bernstein, Kenn y
Bernstein. Michelle Berrington, Renee Bielinski. Mary
Bittner, Joel Blatt .
Robert Blinick, Greg Blix,
Fred Block , Caryn Bolon ,
John Bongiorno, Tami Bonner,
Neil Borg, Steve Borltan ,
184
�Jamie Borkovitz, Tami Bradford , Allison Brantman,
Wayne Braverman. Moreyn
Breitberg, Neil Bresette,
Stuart Bressler. Grace Brezka .
Ellen Brin. Karen Brody, Eileen Bronstine, Michael
Brooks, Marc Brown. Marion
Brutzlrns, Steven Burdeen,
Douglas Burgees .
Sheryl Burk, Donna Burke,
Benjamin Burstyn , Gary
Byron .
John Cacioppo. Sherrie Cain,
Susan Cain, Andrea Capitol.
Dean Cardella, Karen Chamerlik. Peter Cherniavskv, San.
ford Cherney .
Patricia Cheung, David Chin,
Greg
Chin,
Margaret
Chiropolos.
telody Christensen, ancv
Ciran, Garv Claver. Carlo.s
Conrado. .
Donna Coburn. Bill Cohan.
Lisa Cohan, Karen Cohen .
Laurence Cohen, Lisa Cohen.
Rhonda Cohen. Sherry Cohen,
Vicki Cohen, Murrav Cohn,
James Coleman, Dana
Colucci .
Joanne Coninx, Linda Cooper,
Glenn Crane, Carrie Craven,
Jeffrey Craven, George Curt is , Lori Daar. Tna
Daitchman.
185
�James Daly, Beth Defranceschi, William Deitch, Michael
Delmonico, Daniel Dennan,
Barbara Deutsch. David
Dickman, Deborah Dinelli.
Glenn Dinicola, Michael
Doman, Gregg Dorman. Jane
Dou1das. Angela Douvris,
Linda Dressler, Marlene Duberchin, Benjamin Dubin.
Darlene Dubinsky, Andrea
Dubow, Judith Dumke, Samuel Echerling, Steven Edidin.
Jodi Elatkin, Sharyn Elman,
Jodi Engelberg.
Jodi Esralew, Lauran Factor,
Jolene Fain, Carol Feldman,
Joseph Feldman, Judi Feldman, Steven Feldman. Charles
Ferguson.
David Fleischer. Sharyl Fischman, Arlene Fisher, Dawn
Flanke. Rhonda Flannang,
David Fogel, Jeff Fogel, Lisa
Frank.
Michael Freres, Jodi Friedman, Scott Friedman.
Suzanne Gall, Andrea Ganek,
andra Garber.
Dennis Garlick, Georgia
Geor11:eow, Mark Giancola.
Ellen Gill. Barbara Gillman,
Janet Ginsburg.
Jacqueline Glassner, Debra
Gleinke, Jay Gold.
186
�Bruce Goldber11;, Gail GoldIris Goldbe~. Bradley
Goldenberjt, Sandra Goldml"ir. Robt"rt Goldsmith. nd rt'w Goldstt'in. Wend\
·
Goldstein.
be~.
Jacque Coles, Kenny Golub,
Rita Goodman, Joelira Gor·
dan, Melissa Goss, Gabriel
Gotlib. Mark Gotthelf, Scott
Gottlieb.
Jason Grade. Lori Graff. Eva
lyn Grant, Kelly Green, Kathy
Greenber11;, Suzi Greenber,;,
Michael Greenfield, John
Grentz.
Lawrence Greshom, Lee
Groosky. ndrea Grosky, Jeffrey Grossinger, Michael
Crossman. Janet Hacker, Betty Hall, Sheila Hamer.
Michael Hanley, Christine
Haru;en, Brian Harris, Stacev
Hartl, Carla Ha5eJ1;awa. Richard Hasmonek. Robert Ha~·e ,
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan. Sandi Heilbron. William Heinz, Wendv
Heller, Paul Hervatin, Beth
Hill. Marcia Hilliard, David
Hinske.
Mark Hirsch, Bruce Hoffmann. Joseph Hohmann.
Donna HorberJI;, Sandra Horniscb, Cathy Horwitz.
David Hvman, Charles Hymann. Cynthia Jacobson.
Gary Jacobson, tonka Jacobson. Steven Jans.
187
�tark Jarmev, Linda Jaski.
Jaye.
Jill
William Jensen, Milka Jeuremovich, Diane Johnson.
Donna Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Melissa Josephs.
Elizabeth Jozsi. Hardy Kaatz.
John Kadus.
Bob Kafkis, Michael Kalnitz,
Louis Kanter, Elise Kaplan,
Nick Karafotias. Silva Karag
ozian. Jaffc-rr Kasper, Harold
Katz.
Mitch Katz, Wendy Kaufman,
Nona Kazan, Russel Keating,
Daniel Kellk. Jay Kelly, Susan
Kellner, Daniel Kessem.
Kevin Killerman, Chris Klancic, Ronald Knee, Robet Kobylski. Joel Koenig, Sandra
Koetz, Lorain Kogan, Michael
Kol pas.
--
Amy Koppel, Issac Kornhau ser. Barry Kramer . Linda
Kray, Elizabeth Krier, Je ffery
Kru e . Lisa Kuntz, Mark
Lampert.
Pamela Landau, Carol Land y,
Joanne Lang, ora Laos, Marilyn Lapoeski. Felix Lara,
Juan Lara, David Larks.
Patricia Larson, Denise Lecomte, Barry Lederman. Brenda Lee, Kathryn Lefevre, Ann
Lerner, Sheila Lesorgen ,
Aileene Leung.
188
�Anne Levan , Ilene Levin,
Laura Levin, Michael Levin,
Richard Levin, Edward Levine, Helen Levine, Jewel
Levine.
Mark Levit. Michael Lewis,
Lori Lindberg, Christ} Lindhoy, Lori Lipson, Joel Lipsky,
Dennis Liu, Jordan Lohn.
Randee Losoff, Jimmy Luk,
Dennis Lutz, Rosann Maggiore, Scott Malina, Beth Malekow, Carol Malina. Vivian
Mani ate.
Jordan Mann, Jean Mannette.
Daniel Marchiafava. Lesley
Marcus, Rhonda Marcus, Paula Marks, Richard Martini,
Elaine Masover.
Amy Matsuda, Jeryl Matusik,
James Matz.
Brian May, Judy Mayer, June
Mayor.
Mary McCracken, Larry Meisner, David Meister.
Laura Menches, Bonnie Meyer, David Meyer.
Debra Mevers, Michael Mev.
ers, Mark Michaels.
Reid Michaels, Carol Michals,
Susan Mikel.
189
�David Miller, Howard Miller,
Lael Miller.
Lori Miller, Sheri Mill er, Sandra Mohr.
Jeffery Moll. Sandra Morrison. Ann Morton.
Susan Morus, Shawn Moses,
Brad Moss.
William Moy, James Mrohen,
Janet Murray.
Renee Nardeil. Michael Nathan, Jean Nelson .
Steven Nelson, Beth Nessenson, Lori Netahlo, Scott igut,
Jeffery Nisbett, Ronald Nisson, Christine Noll , Gail
Norris.
Robert Oberdin)I;, Nanette
Odlivak, Layne Oliff, Donald
Olsen, Steven Olsen, John
O'Malley. Connie Ono, Steven
Ornoff.
Stuart Osadaka, Steven Ottlinger, Rose Ozete, Peter Pacek,
Steve Packer, Keith Pamper,
Louis
Pappas ,
William
Pappas .
Bryan Patterson. Wendy Paulson, Heather Payne, Robert
Peterson, Gayle Petroski,
David Pevsher. Maria Pitti,
Nadine Plich.
190
�Robert Politzer, Eric Polley,
Irwin Poremba.
Hal Pos. Mary Postel.
Poulos.
ngela
Ronald Pressler, Gloria Price.
William Prin.
Allen Rakoczy, Scott Reed.
Michael Regidor, Belle Reich.
Steven Reiter, Eve Reitma"Karen Rindtt, Carol Robbins.
Eric Robin. AndJ"ea Pollick.
Mary Rerowicz. St&1Jley Rosen. Beth Rosenfeld. Rob Rosenthal. Michael Ross. ark
Rudd.
David Rywec:k. 1-ra Sable
Lome Sachnoff, Seolt S•di·
llGff. David Sacks, Steve11
Sacks. Ralph Solas, Marcy
s.bburg.
Eileen Saltzman. Myrna 'Santacruz. Linda Saputo. Steven
Saraasin, Robert Scarbrouith.
Barry Schmf?'tter , Julie
Schmidt, Ian Schneider.
Linda Schneider, Timoth'
Schneider, Pamela Schnell.
Daniel Schne'der, Joann
Schitzer. Daile Schroeder.
Debra Schultz. James
Shaman.
Lisa
Schwartz.
Mark
Sehwartz. Timothy Scott. Steven Seplowin. Janet Seyller.
Greg Shapiro. Howard Shapiro. Neal Sherman.
191
�teven hennan. lice Shimoda.
ancy Shlesman, Alan
Shore, Robin Shore. David
Shuman. Abby Siegal. onnan
Siegal
Risa iei(el. Sharlene Silberstein. Arla Silverstein, Peter
ilventeln. Mark Sklair, Hal
lclar, David Sklena, Jill
Slavin.
usan Small. Steven Smith.
James mul on, Barry Smitman, Hannah Snow, Johannes
Soehn, ent ~. Steven
Sonderman.
Mark Sonshine, Debra Soskin,
Alan piei&el, Gregory Spillar,
Cynthia Spivack, Steven
Sproat. Scott Stahlbel'Jt, Sue
Stahlbe111:.
Martha Stahlke. Ester Stein,
Ronald Stein, Steven Sterin.
Toby Steinberg, Howard Steirman, Robert Stevens. Mike
Stiefel.
Daniel tone, Sandra Stone.
Jimmy Stoneberg, Steven tory. Jonathan Strauss, Holly
Stricker, Pam Sudendorf, Paula Suir;arman.
Elizabeth Surlin. Lydia Suster.
Eve Tarantaur, Carol Taylor.
Cynthia Teer, Bruce Teichner.
Tracy Theobald.
nthony
Tiair;once.
192
�Allen Tish, Gilbert Tonsul.
Ray Tonsul, Angie Trauth.
Christine Trawinski, Bonnie
Tunick. Sherwin Twery, David Uhle.
Brian Ulbert. Daryl Ullberg.
Cheryl Underwood, Caryn
Vale. Robert Vander, Pam
Vasilakos, Sharon Veis, Lynne
Veit.
Fran Vishkin, Yvonne Wade.
Spencer Wagner. Larry Walovitch, Jeffery Warda, Jennifer Warda , Lauren Waskin.
Scott Weichmann.
Paul Weinberg. Ronald Weinert, Ann Weinstein, David
Weinstein. Janet Weisman.
Randv Weisman. Linda Weitzman, Jean Wells.
Steven Wengerski
Steven Werner
Gayle Wilkoff
Janet Willans, Jill Williams.
Michelle Willims, Matthew
Winston. Robert Wiser, Deborah Wisse, Philip Witzel, Scott
Wolf.
Randy Wolff. Martha Woll.
Laura Wu. Steven Wugst.
Diane Wurl , Jon Yamanaka.
Scott Yen , Roxann Young.
Irwin Zeidman. Marc Zekelman , Kathy Ziegler . L~ le
Zimbler, Susan Zinnerman.
Andrea Zucker, Joel Zutz.
193
���������������������������������������������������Senior Credit Index
Dennis Abeles
Reflections Crew 1,2; Fencing 2-4 ; Frosh: Nu.
I ; MinorN 3; Soccer 3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Ronda Abrams
G.A.A. 1,3; Ski Club3.
Bany Arkush
.
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Cabinet
I; Treas. I ; Music Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus 1;
Music Cert. I ; Yearbook Staff 4; Bridge Club I .
Jeanette Arnold
Fall Play 4; Producers 4.
Jill A.ronovitz
Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-fin. ; Ill. State
Scholar4 ; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon. Cert. I; Fall Play 3; Student Director 4; Reflections 1,2,4; One Act Pla ys 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Thespians 1.2,3,4; Choir 2; Yearbook
Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Producers 1,2,3,
4.
Vicki Auerbach
Glee Club I ; CAA 1-3; Volleyball 2,3.
Peter Blaine
Ski Club 1-4.
Patrick Burke
Soccer3,4 ; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Jeffrey Burman
AVE. 1-4; Officer 2,3.
Sheree Cain
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Musical 3 ; Music Fest. 1-3;
Marching Band 3,4 ; Concert Band 3,41 httermed. Band 3,4; Beg. Band l; Stage B·~~""-, ·'"·'
Spanish Club 1,2; Producers 2.
Debi Capitol
Homecoming Comm . 3,4 ; CAA I,.,..l:' :&iiRr.llllDl!il
l-3; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Jim Blais
Gymnastics 1.
Ellen Blatt
Silver Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Gold
Hon. Cert. I ; Ill. State Sch. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers Club 2; Ushers Club 2.
- ... Aue
SaiftlriM tnst
Ill. tale Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2: Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Cross Country I;
Frosh Nu. l; Most Valuable l; Chess Club 4:
r 4; Maj. N 4; J(ey Club4.
I.ameleicb
CAA i; Timera Club 2: U1hen Clul>J.
eitltlaker
Ill. State sdiolar 4: Bronze Hon. Pin ll: Silver
Hon. Pin 4; ReHectlons Ctew 2-4; Musical
Cre M·
n 3,4; Tecnls i-4; Swimming
J-4; F
. ; Minor N 2; Major 3,4 ; Medical
rs Club3; Producenl-4.
onica Bank
Musical Crew 2; GA.A 2,4; Orchesis 2; Timers
Club2 .
5c BUtaneo
-COlf 2, .4.
e•uu
Blue Hon. Cert. l; Homecoming Comm . 4;
G. . . l; heerleader 1-4: Co- apt. 1,3; Capt.
4; Scho I plrit Comm. 4.
Loren Belkin
Football I ; Ski Club 3; Investment Club 1,3.
Denise,
apaty
Bronte Hon . Pin 4; Homecominl( Comm. 4 ;
CAA -4 ; Cheerleader 1-4; Captain I ; Co-capt.
2; Sc ool Spirit Comm. 4.
!via Bqs
II Play Crew 3: Reflections 1-3; Musical
e"w 3: G A 1,2; Future Teachen ol Am. 2;
oducers 1-S; Ski Club 11,8; Uehers Club S;
fl ridge Clul>S.
Scott Cobert
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Blue Hon .
Cert. l ; Track 3,4; Swimming 1,2; French Club
3; Med. Careers 2,3,4 ; Investment Club 2.3.
Bruce B antman
Nat. Merit Sch; Let. of Contmend; Ill. Stat
Schol ; Na Hon. Society 3.4; Gold Hon.
Silver Hoi:ior Pin 3; Brotile Hon. Pin 2;
Hon. Cert. l; Ski Club 2,3.
Bruce Braverman
Foot ball l; Frost Nu-Shield I ;
Frosh u-Shield l.
Janet Breidenbach
Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 4, Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Cabinet 3.4; Music Fest. 1-4· Con.
Band 4, lnter. Band 1-3; Beg. Band I; German
Club 3,4; FTA 3,4; Color Guard 3.
Jo n Brennan
AVE 1-4; Football I; Wrestling 2,3; Gymnastics
l; Soccer 3.
Richard Bellucci
Track 2-4; Shield 2,3; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4.
Wendy Benas
Cabinet 2; Inter. Band 2,3; Beric. Ba
G.A.A. 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4.
Mark Bisk
'II. State Sch. 4; Silver Hon . Pin 3: Bronze Hon.
?in 2; Summer Int. 3; Student Lel(islature 1,3,4 ;
spanish Club 1-4; Debate Team 1-4; Chess Club
2-4 .
)a Bor er
Mary Lou Axley
C.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3.
J
Robin Bezark
Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. I ; Summer inst. 3; Nat. Hon. Society 3,4;
Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Asst. Director 4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1,
4; Child . Theater 3 ; Thespians 2-4 ; Producers l·
4; SkiClub2 .
Randall Bretzman
Bronze Hon. Pin 3.
I·
Andrea Berg
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Comm nd. 4: Gold Hon.
Pin 4; ilver Hon. Pi ; Bronze Hon. Pip 2:
Reflections Crew 2 ; G. .A. l-4; panish Club l.
Bonnie Berg
Homecominit Comm . 3,4; Reflect! ns Crew l;
CAA 1,2; School pirit Comm. 4, Key Club 3,4.
Marlin' Brinsky
Nilehilite 3,4.
William Bro
· Reflections 4; MU5ical 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band 2·4 ; Jnter. Band 1; Stage Band 4;
Gymna tics 1·4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N
8-4.
Diane Coens
Transferred from Pone Deleon 3; CAA 3,4.
Larry Cohen
Music Fest. l ,2,3; Concert Band 3; Inter. Band
1,2; Football l ,2.4 ; Frosh Nu.; Mi or N 2; Major N 4; Wrestlin 1,2,3,4; Fro h u.; Shield 2 ;
Minor N 3: Major 4; Ski Club 2. Key Club 2.3.
4; Sergeant-ats 4.
Ron Cohen
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Swimmini( I; t:rosh u l ; Soccer3; Minor N 3.
James Cohn
111. State Scholar 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bron Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert.
I; Musical 1,2
usic Fest. 1.2; Con. Orch. 1,2;
N Club 3.4: .P. 4; Tennis l-4 ; Nu. I-4; Basketball 1-4; Capt. .4.; Nilehilite 2,3; Am Field Ser.
3,4; .P. 4, School Spirit Comm. 3; Nat. Hon.
Soc. 3.4~ Key Club 3,4; Sec. 3; V.P. 4; Soccer 4 ;
Foreign Ex. to Arl(entina 3; Squeenies 3.
Rita Conroy
Transferred from St. Schulastica 2 ; Ill. State
Schol. 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; CAA 2-4; Yearbook
Staff 3,4; Art Ed. 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
Harold Coooer
Nat. Merit Schol. Let of Commend ; 111. State
Schol; Nat. Hon.
iety 3.4; Gold Hon. Pin 4 ;
Silver Hon. Pin ll; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold
Hoa, Cert. l ; Summer In stitute 3; Student Leg1 l; Cabinet 1,2; Nilehilite 3; Investment Club
,8,4; President 2,S: Chess Club 1,2; School
S lrlt Coinm. 3; Brid1te Club 1,2.
Pin 3; Gold
�Susan Derex
Student Leg. 3-4; Reflections 1-2; Pom-ponto< 33;
4; Homecoming Comm. 3-4; Musical Cr
G.A.A. 1-2.
Joann Deutsche
Silver H on. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Cold
Hon. Cert. l ; Chee rl eader 1-3.
Paul Dones
Transferred from Schurz 2; Football 2; Major
2; Wrestling 2; Minor N 2 ; Major N 2; B ball
Minor N 2,3; Major N 4.
Robert Dooley
udent Leg. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Spanish Club I
T. A. 3,4; Forensics 4; Nilchilite 1,2.
ara Dowlin
ctions Crew 1,2; Musical Crew l; Mixed
rus 2 ; Glee Club l ; CAA 1,2; Porn Pom Z
ettes 1; School Spirit Comm 3.
Edwin
~r In st. 2; Ge rman Club 3,4; Medica
~s Club l; Vice-Pres. 2; B11ilding Man
t 2 ; Science Advisory 2.
Donna Eisen
Cabinet 3; Musical Crew 1-2; Mixed Choru 2·
Glee Club I ; Music Cert. 2; G.A.A. 1-4.
Gary Elkins
Nat. Merit Schol. Let. of C<11;11m. 4; Ill. St. Schol.
4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3 ; Stud e nt Leg.
,
3,4; Treasurer 3; Vice-Pre . 4; Cabinet
e d l.
Vice- Pres. 4; Football 1-4; Fro h Nu .;
2; Minor N 3; Forensics 3; A. F.S. 3; Pres, 4;
Chess Club 3; School Spiri t comm. 3,4.
Shelle Engelberg
G.A.A. 1,2; Gymna stics 1,2; Ski Club 2,3; Art
Counci14.
Debra Epstein
Cabinet 1-3; Vice- Pres. 2,3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Refl ections Ass' t Music Directo r 4; Reflection s
2-4 ; Re fl ections Crew 3 ; Musical Orch. 2-4 ;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; Sec. 4; Concert
Orch 2-4; Pep Band 2-4; Dist. Orch. 3,4; Student
Conductor 3; Concert Band 2-4; Sec. 3; March ing Band 2-4 ; Inter. Band 2; Beg. Band l ; Gold
Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; G.A.A. l; Forensics
4; Producer 2-4,
Ken Factor
Jll. State Schol. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pi!'! 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Gold Cert. l ; Student
Leg. l ; Tennis 1,2; Frosh. Nu.; Latin Club 2-4;
Debate Team l -4.
Robert Feder
Nat. Merit Schol. Let. of Commend. 4; Ill. St e
Schol. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3;
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. 1; Nat.
Hon. Society 3,4; Summe r In stitute 3; Stu . L
2,3; Stu. Senate 4; Pres. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. I
2; SAB 3; Golden Galleon 1,2; ilehilite 3.4 ;
Edit. Dir. 4; Yea rbook Staff 1,2,3; Ed. 2 ; Ed,- ln
Chief 3; Quill and Scroll 2-4.
Frieda Fei1er
Bronze Pin 3; German
3,4; Cabinet 3.
lub 4; Future Teachers
StewartFip
Ill. State Scholar; Studen t Leg. 4; Fall Play 3,4;
Reflections Director 4; Reflect ions 3 ; Child.
uaical 2-4 ; Choir 3 ,4; Track 1;
Theater 2,3;
Wrestling J,t, Frosh u. l ; Shield 2; Producer
2-4; Art Condi 4; Mini-Show 2,3.
Debra Filln
Nat. Merit Scholar hip Letter of Comm.; Ill.
State Scholatl at. Hon. Society 3,4; Gold Hon.
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Pin 4;
Gold Ce t; Reheetions 2; Refl ection Crew 2.
3 ; Mu ical Cr w 2 ; CAA 1-4; Orch esis 1,2;
Yearbook taff 4; Producers 2-4; Bowling3.
Sherry Fine
Music Fest. 1-4; Cho-ir 2-4; Gold Music Pin 4;
Glee Club I.
Cheri Fleischman
Bronze Hon . Pin 3 ; CAA 1-4 ; Producers I.
George Fletcher
Blue H on. Cert. l ; Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Nu.;
Min. 2: Basketba ll Trainer 2; Football Train er 2; Ill. In st. of Tech. Scholarship 2.
Edwin Forsberg
Ill. State Scholar; Base ball 1; Frosh.
German Club 3.
u. 1;
Michele Freed
Reflections 2; Refl ections Crew l ; CAA 1-3;
Spanish C lub 2; Nil hilit e 3,4; Producers 1,2;
Horsebackriding Club 2; Nat. Sch·olastic Pre5s
A s. l.
nie Friedman
Hom ecoming Comm. 3,4; Court 3; Re fle ction s
Crew 1; CAA 1-4; Leaders Gyftl 2-4 .
Gail Friedman
BeR. .Band l ; CAA 1,2; Ski Club 3 ; Mu ic Fest.
Lawr.-e Gill t,urg
111. State cholar 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin S; Bronze Hon. Pin 2 ; Summer In st. 3;
chool Spirit Comm. 3: BridR• lub 1-4.
Susan Clue
o~ 4; Brome Hon Pin 3; Stud en t
Ill. State
l ; Musitloll S; Reflections C11
Leii; 3; Re
cal Crew I ; Glee Club l: CAA 1·4; Forensics I ;
ts for Israe l
Producers 1-4; rt Couocll l: St
4; Pres. 4.
Ellyce Gia sner
Cabinet l-3; FalJ Play Crew 3,4; Refl ctions 24; Reflections Crew 1-4; One Act Play Cr w 2;
Mu ic Fest I 4: Thespians 2-4; Choir 4· ixPtl
horus l; Silver Music Pin 4; Mulic Cert. 4;
GAA 1-4; GAA Board 3; Leaders Gym 2-4; Orchesis 1,2; Fusion J; Eclectic Synthes! !: Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producen 1-4: Art Coundl l:
Students for Israel 2.
Sheldon Glauner
8; Crou
aj.
N Club 3; Pres. 8; Tracie 3;
8,4; Baseball I.I; Mln. l,
Country 3,4; aj
2; Fencing 1-4; Frosh u hleld I: aj. 8,4.
l.
Sherrie Frieclmu
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4 ; Silver Hon . Pin 4: Bronze
Hon. Pin 2: Blue Cert. l ; Student Leg. l; Mu I·
cal Cr w 2,3; The pi ans 2-4: Tecnis 2; GAA 1-4 ;
-'l ; ice-Pres. 3,4; 225 point award
AA Boa
3 ; Camp chol a rship 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4: editor :3, ; uill and Scroll 4; Producers8,8'; T~rtl
1-4 ; aptain 4; 1o t aluabJe Play 8
a1u
minion l-4 ; Captain 3; Mo
3· olleyball l-4: Softball 8.
JdlC.Wbera
el. Semi-fin.; Ill. tate Sdaolar;
at. M•rtt
Hon. Soc. 8, • Cold Hon. Plll .C; Sliver Hon. Pin
3+ Broue Hon. Pin 2:
dent
I: Fall Pia
Cre 3·
u ical Cre
Geld
Hoa
•
l;
i.S: R
2;
'3: Thespa,.1 M: 15 pt.
es
Mark
Gymnastics 1,2.
award 3: Russi• ub l-4; Yearbook Staff I:
editor S; Co-F.dltor-in-Chief 4: Quill and Scroll
S,4; Star ward 3; )oume)'man Award 2; Pro-
David Garliek
lntermed. Band l·-6: N Club 4; Bas ketball ;
Frosh u; hleld 2; Min. ; Ba cball l -4: Frosh
Nu ; Shield ; Min. ; M j . ; Ru sian C lub 4;
N ilehilite 3 ~;ed. 4.
ducer 1-S; For. Lan1t. Ad. Comm. 3; EPDC
Sub-Comm. 4.
Wead)' Gartellbers
Ill. State Scholar 4; Sllv r Hon. l'ln 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin !; Gold Hon. Cert. 1; at. Hon. Soclet 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Reflections 1.2:
1: Music Festival l: Glee
Rrflectlon Cr
Club I: CAA 1.Z: Pom Pom 3,4; Co. Capt. .C;
Timers Club I; ProcluC!ers 1,1.
Mary Gentile
GAA 1-4; Boar 3;
olleyball 3; Capt. 3; Tenni
3: Bachnintoa 8: Lt>aclers C}'lft M.
Susan Goldher1
Fall Plav Crew l; Reflections 1,2; Mu9lcal
Crews I; .Music Festival l ; Glee Club I.
Jill Goldstein
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin.: 111. State sdiol. 4;
Nat. Hon. Societv 3,4; Gold Hon. Pln .C; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bron~e Hon. Pin 2; Cold on. Cert.
I; Summer Inst. 4; Student Lea;. 1.2; Ref
c a; G l-8; FrellCh Cldb U; C
Call n 2; Yearbook 8,.C; eel 4; Jou•!ai•
A ard 3; Star Award 4; Qulll and Scroll
ducers 1-3; Art Council 1,3: Remeelaer
a.
Kim Goldstein
Footb 111.
Frosh Nu.
Barry Gertz
VE 1·4: tuslcal Crew 3,.C; Tecnis 3,4; Football l ,2; Fro h u hield l ; Min. ; Med. Careen Club l.
Robyn Gill
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2:
Gold Hon. Cert. l ; umrner Inst. 4 ; Fall Play
Cre I; Reflec:tton l; ReHections Crew 1-3;
Musical Crew I,!; Thespian 1-4; CAA 3;
Frencla Club I; Yeaif>oolc Staff.C; Produ ce rs 1-4 ;
A rt Council I; Honor Society S,.C.
NoahGU.lll State oholar ; Bronze Hon. Pin 3 ; Student
Le~. 4; ec . .C; Fall Play M; Reflections Direcu~call-4; Th esp ians 21
tor 4; Refl
, Colden Callean M: rt
4; Feneln~ l ;
ed. A, hudu rs 1-4.
Martin Golub
Ill. tat Schol. 4; II er H on. Pin .C; Brvnze
Hon. Pin 2; Musical Pin ; boir3,4; MIL Chor.
l : Gold Mu ic Pin 4; Clu 4; Track 1-3; Frosh
ountry 3.4;
4; Cro~
Nu.; hield 2; Major
3,4; Best Team Member 2: oat Ian·
Major
proved3.
Todd Goodman
Student Leg. 3; N Club 3,4; Football l ; Fnl!lh
Nu. l ; Basketball l -4; Maj. . 1-4.
Robin Graff
Ill. State Scholar; Silver Hon . Pin 4 ; BrollZe
Hon. Pin 2 ; Cold Hon. Cert. 1; ReflectiOM
Crew 3; Musical Cre w 3; CAA 1-4; Orche Is 1·
4; Yearbook Staff 4; Produce rs 2,4.
Alfred Grandinetti
Football I ; Frosh u. l ; Ba eba ll 1,2; Frosh
1: Minor N 2: Medical Careers Cl<1b l.
u
�Phillip Green
111. ' tate ' cho l. 4; a t. Hon. ociet y 3 .4 ; Co ld
Hon . Pin 4 ; il ve r H on . Pin 3; Bronze H o n. Pin
2 ; Go ld Hon. Ce rt. I ; F ootba ll I ; Invest. C lub24 ; hes C lub 2-4 ; Bridge C lu b 3,4 ; Summ e r
In st. 3.
Renay Greene
Ill. ' ta te Schol. 4 ; Sil ve r Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Ho n. Pin 2: Bl ue H on. Cert. l ; Stud . Le~ . 2; Fa ll
Play C rew 2-4 ; Re fl ecti ons C re w 2-4 ; Mu sica l
C rew 2 ; Th espi an s 3,4 ; Te cni s 2-4: C AA 1.2:
Produ ce rs 2-4; Ski C lub 2: Badminton 2.
Judith Hoffman
Sil. Ho no r Pin 4; Fall Pia 4; Fa ll Pl ay C re w 13; Asst. Re fl e ctions Director 3 ; Re fl ections l -4;
Re fl ecti ons C re w 2,3; Child. Th e at e r C re w 1 ,2 ;
Mu s ic al 1-4 ; Mu s. F es t. l -4 ; Th es pian s l-4 ;
Pres. 4 ; 10 pt. a w a rd 1; 25 pt. 2 ; 50 pt. 3 ; 75 pt. 4 ;
C hoir 2-4; Officer 3 ; Gle e Club I ; C old Mu s.
Pin 4 ; Mu s. C e rt. 4; il e hilit e 3 ,4; Produ cers 14; Ml ni-Show3 .
Robert Klein
AVE l ; Fall Play 2,3; F all Pla y Cre w 3 ; Re fl ection s 1-3 : Re fl e ction s Cre w 3 ; On e Act s l ;
Child. Th e ater 2,3 ; Mu s ical 1-3; Mu s ic Fe st. 13 ; Th espi ans 1-3 ; Choir 1-3 ; Mixed Choru s l ;
Cold Mu s ic Pin 3 ; Music C e rt. 3 ; Wrestling l ;
Produ ce rs 1-3; Up With Peopl e 4.
Ronald Kleinschmidt
Football l ; Basketball l ,2 ; Base ball l-4 ; Maj . N
1-4.
Shawn Holt
Tran sfe rred from St. Ste ph e ns Hi ~ h Schoo l 3.
Debra Klinghoffer
Re fl ection s Cre w 2; CAA 1-3 ; Orch es is l ; FuIll. Stat e Scholar 4; Silve r Hon . Pin 4; Bron ze
ture Te ach e rs 1,2 ; Libra ry Aid l ; sh e rs Club 1,
H o n. Pin 3 ; Stud e nt L e ~i s. 3 ; C abin e t 3 ,4 ;
2.
H o me coming Comm . 3 ,4 ; Fall Pl ay C re w 3 ;
Re fl ection s 1,2,3,4; Re fl ection s C re w l ,2 .3 · ~--
Musical Crew 3.4; Mutiea
LWa
3 ,4; Thespians 3,4; Choir S 8,4;
P~4 ; Brome
UL&~
Club l ; Cold tu ic Pin 4.
tudent Leg. 4;
Hott. Pill S; Summer Ins .
a rboo · ta f
1,2.3 .4 ; Orchesis 2: Fort'n
2-4; Reflection
Fall Play ew 2,3; Reflecti
4 ; Journ yman ward 4; Produ
e pians 2-4; 10 pt.
ical Crew l-4,
Ctt-W 1,
school Spirit Comm. 3.
award I; 15 pt. 4; CAA 1-.f; Orchesis 2-4; Year-
Jill Horwitz
Tim Griffin
Tr · rred from Bowa n 2 ; Ill. Sta te Sch o l. 4 ;
, Pin 4 ; il ve r H on . Pin 3 : Bro nze
Gol
H rn . Pin 2 : Co ld Hon . Ce rt. I : Fall Pl ay 2 ;
G mna t ics 2: Ge rm a n C lu b 3 ; In vest. C lub 2-4 ;
css C lub 2-4: Stud . Leg. 2 ; Re fl ection s C re w
i.
book Stdf 4;
Pr~rs
4; Sid Club 1,2 ; A
rew -3; Re fl ecti on s C re w; Mu s i
Cre
I
-&; Thespian s 1-4 ; T ecnis 1-4 ; One Act
odu ce rs l -4.
Andrea J acobson
Ill. State Sc holar 4; Sil. H on. Pin 3 ; Bronze H on.
Pin 2 ; Cold Ho n. Ce rt. l : Re fl ect ion s C re w 1,2:
Mu sic Fes ti val 1-3; Co n ce rt Band 4 ; Int. Band
2,3 : Beg. Band 1.
Scott Jacobson
Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Bronze H on. Pin 3 ; Blue _.,._ _,,
H on. C e rt. l: Stud e nt Leg , 4 ; Con ce rt Ba nd 1,2:
St a)(e Band 2; Footba ll l : F rosh u. Shi e ld I ·
Trac k l ; Nil e hilit e 2-4: ed . 3 ; Quill and Scroll
4; 'tar Aw a rd 4 ; Journ eyman Awa rd 3.
,:.~li,llflJ!~·~~~·s
at. Me rit chola r. Le t. of Comm end .; Ill. State
Sch o la r 4 : C old Ho n. Pin 4; il vc r Ho n Pin 3 :
Bronze Hon. Pin 2 ; Gold Hon . e rl. I ; Trac k l ,
2 ; Cro s C ountr y 2.
Robert Harrison
Club I ; G ymnasti cs 1-4 ; Baseball l -4.
Victoria Hasegawa
Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Silve r Hon . Pin 3 ; Bronze
Hun . Pin 2 : Blue Hon e rt . I ; CAA 1 ,2 ; ki
lub 2,3 : Le ad e r GPE 2-4.
Debra Hausman
CAA 3-4; ' panish Club l ;
ball 3,4.
s hers
lub 1.2 ;. oft-
Glenna Hecht
onze Hon . Pin 4 ; Student Leg. 3 ; Cabinet I ;
F II Play 2.3 ; Fall Pla v re w 1-4; Reflection s 14; Rt>flel·tion Crew l-4 ; Childrcn s Th e ater i.
u Crew 1-3 ; Musical 3.4 ; l\'lu s. F est. 1-4;
1'11 plan 1-4: Int. Band l ; hoir 2-4; Glee
Club I. tu . e rt. 3 ; CAA 1.2.4; Orchcsl 4.
Jay a isky
Bronze H o n. Pin 3 : Summe r In stitut e
1,2.
1 -3 ~
Lawrence Kampf
Ill. State Scho lar 4;
Hon . Pin 3 ; Bronze
s~-...:ae•t.Ihlllf
Beg. Bandl ; Ba · """·....,,•~
Track
14:
ouncQI
Journeyman
ward
�Karen Larson
Bronze Hon Pin 3 : r. t usica l l-3 : ~ l u,ie Ft•st. 1--l :
Concert Orch . l --l : Mu sic Ct'rl. .J .
Timothy Launick
Trans. from ill's Wt>st 2.
Nat Lawren
ymna tics 1--l : Frosh
luj. 3-4.
Ruth Mannheimer
C.A.A. l ~ Producers 1.2: Ski Club I
u. Shie ld I :
~I
in . N 2:
Susa Marcus
Ill. State Scholar -l : Rt'flediom Crt·w 1-:J: G ,A.A.
2: Spanish C luh 1-3: 7\kd. Carl'l'r' 2.3.
StHe Leadroot
Wrt>stling I: Bast> ball I; Frosh.
u. I
Michele Marko
Tran s. from Su lli van 2.
Irwin Leavitt
Transferred fmm Muim• East 3.
Sheri Lee
Gold Hon. Pin 4.- Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon . Pin 2; FaU Play 2,3; Fall Play Cr w 2,4;
I· hil. Th eater
Reflection Crew 1-3; One A
Crew 1,3; Musica l Crew 1-3; Tht"Spian 2-4 ; 25
pt award 3; 50 pt. award 3; 75 pt. a ard 4; Tecni 2; CAA I ; Fre ch Club 1,2.
in Lefkoyltz
L; G A 1-3;
Art Council i
Robert Maslov
Bronze Hon . Pin 3
Gerhard Massat
Trans. from Evan ·ton Hi)!h School 3 ; Ill. Sate
Scho lar -l.
I.urea Lehmann
GAA l ; Gymnastic 1.
Lynne Ann Maylahn
G A f-4: Board 3.4; Ski Club 1-4.
toe!. Cateen 1-4;
n
Rebecca
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Commend. 4: Stiver
Han. Pin •• Bnma Hon. Pin 2; Blue HOIL Cert.
l; Ill. Stite It. 4; ReOt'Ctlons Crew i; Glee
Club l · G.A. 1-4: Board 3,4; Ski Club 2"":
Cross Country>'timer 4; olle)'hall 2,3; r.e.ders
G mM .
.4: Retkoctlons
• ' ldClub 1.2.
Michel Lichtenstein
CAA 1-4; Rippl e ttes
omm. l ,3 .
Alyce Dawn Metzger
Student l.t•iti>. 3 : AA 1.2; De bat e T ea m 1.2.
,
Melinda Me tzge r
CAA 1-4; Board 2-4 ; olle yball 2-4 ; Baske tball
3,4 ; Softball 3,4; Yearbook Editor 3 ,4; Quill nd
Scroll 4 ; ' ki Club 1,2.
Gary Meyers
Ill. tale Sch. 4; Bronze H on. Pin 2 ; Blue H on.
2;
Cert. I ; Football 1-4; Frosh u. I ; Minor
2 ; Basketball l ;
3 ; Track 2 ; Minor
Major
Frosh u. l ; Baseball l,2 ; Frosh u. I ; Minor
2; KeyC lub3,4 .
D ary l Michaels
Ill. State chol ar: Wres tling 1-4 ; Capt. 4 ; Frosh
; c Improved 3;
u. l ; Min. 2; Maj.
Coif I ; Frosh u. I ; Key lub 4; Blue Hon.
C e rt. I.
Deborah Martorano
Us hers C lub 2,3.
MontyMatl
N lub 1,2; Track 3; Frosh u. Shield 2; Min.
2; Cross Country 1-4: Frosh u. 1: Maj.
apt . 4 .
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
J.etl. 3: Rt>Oectlon s
Paul Mandell
Nat. Hon . Socit"t": Cold Hou . Pin .J : Silver Hon.
Pin 3 : Bronze H<;n. Pin 2; Cold Hun . Cert. I:
Club 3 ,4: Football 1,2.-l : Frosh u. I: ~ t in . 2:
1\l aj . 3.-l : Baseball 2 : K e~ C lub 2-.J.
.
Leslie Miller
Trans. from Sul livan 3; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver H q n. Pin 4 ; Bronze Hon. Pin 3: Golden Gal
leon 3 ; ile hilite 2-4 ; Featu re Ed. 4; Quill and
Scroll 4.
�Rould Rovner
Club 1,2; B
Eliot Oslaerman
Student !Ail- 1-4; Cabinet 1.3; ftllitlllllnt.;;um
Spanish Club 1-4; Forenslct 3,4• DiilbattM'I..
1-4.
Laura Page
Gold Hon. Pin 4: Silver Hon Pin 3: B
Pin 2: Cabinet 1,2; Fall Play re w 3, , efl ection 2-4; Director 3; Crew , Chil . Theater
Cr
I; Mu ical Crew I; usio 2-4; Mu ic
Fest. ,2; Thesptus i-4 ; Mixed
orus 2; Glee
Club l , Gaa 1-4: Ord,.esis 1-4; res. 4; Produce rs 1-4.
Barbara
erson
llJ. State Scholar; Breale Hon. in 3; Glee lub
l; GAA 1-4; Board S.~
llevball l-4; Le
rs
Gym 2-4; Yea ook Staff 4; ki Club 1-8.
Howard Pfeifer
Ill. State Scholar; Re ections Director 3.4;
fl ections 1 ; Musical 2; Tecnis 3: Student
ductor 3.4; Con . Band 2-4: Sta•e Band
Choir2,4.
Jennifer Philli
Trans. from f\ ina; Homecoming Comm . 4;
lntermed. Ban l · CAA 1,2; Ski Club 2.
Gary Pineless
Ill. State Scho , at. Hon. Socit>ty 3,.4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Sil r Hon Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Gold Hon. ert. l ; lnvestlllt'nt Club 3; Ches
Club 1-4: V.P.
West2.
. 4; Student Leg. 1,2; HomecomClub 2,3; Vice-Pres. 4; Football
3.4; Track l ; Major N 2,4; MVP
all 2,3 ; Major N 3; School Spirit
Coi•-e 4; Key Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 3 .
Lisa Polley
Ill. State ch I r 4; Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; G.A.A. 1. 4.
Nancy Pait
Blue Hon. Cert I; CAA 1-4; Porn-Porn 3,4.
Patricia Powen
W. late Schol. 4: Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon .
.3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ;
R.tlections 1,2 : Ref! ctions Crew l ; Music
. 1: Glee Club I; GA 1.4; Spanish Cl,~.~i.~•;'N:ill
Ollt' ball Team 1-3; Badmittin Team 2,3.
M...,.Pozin
at. erit chol. Let. 4l"~M!
Schol. ; Football l,
Comm. 4: Chess lubl-4
David Pregozen
Musical Crew 3,4;
3,4 : lntermed. Ba
Marlene Pressl•
GAA2.4.
ketball 3;
Soft-
Steven Putziger
Ill. State chol. 4 ; Coo. Band M; Jntetined.
Band 1; Te
1,2; F
l; Investment
Club 1-4.
Eia Milica Radosavl1
Ill. State Sch. 4: Gold
Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2,
C.A.A. 1-4: Orchesis 4.
Julie Rand
Ill. tate Sch . 4; Silver Hon . Pin 4; Bronze Hon .
Pin 3; Summer In st. 3; Refl ection s 1: Music
Fest. 1; Girls Glee l; G.A.A. 3; Producers l.
Daniel Rappoport
Trans. frlllll Evanston 2; Ill. S
Ho. oclety 8,4; Cold Hon.
Pin 3; Bronae Hon. "'1 2;
Cabinet 2,3; Fall Play 3, ;
t. 2-4; Re ct.
Crew 3,4; Child. Th. 3; Musial 2-4 ; Thesp. 2-4;
V.P. 4; Forensics 3; Yearbook Staff 4; Journey·
man Award 4; }'rod. 2-4; P Announ. 3,4; Stu•
dents for Imel 2; Sec.-T
2.
Julia Katia
Ill. S
Sch. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pin 3;
nze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert" I:
at
Society 3,4; Student Leg. 2,4; Cabi·
eflections 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Conceit
1-4; Cadet Band l ; Marching Band 2-4;
Spanish Club 1-3; Pres. 2,3; F.T.A. 2-4; Trea S.
4; Golden Galleon 1-4; Editor-in-Chief ; It'
Academic Alternate 3.
Chris Reiss
Transferred from Swit
Spanish Club 4; Prod
4; Musical 4.
Bob Riccelli
Football l ,2,3;
N 2,3; Track 2;
u. Shield l ; Mi
Student Le![. 4;
Club 3,4; Track 2; Cro s
Country 2,3; Baseball 3; Fencllljt 1,2,3,4.
~th Ruller
Re fleet
Band 3; Inter.
U.. Band 2,3; Stu
Do Rut
ski
Concert Band 4;
Golden Galle 3,4.
Andy Ruttenberg
Swimming 1,2,3 4; M ; Minor N l; Major N 2,
3,4;
1,2,3,4; MVP; Minor N l ; Major N 2,3,
4; S
S.4. M jor 3,4.
Randy
Bronze Hob. rtn 4; Gold Hon. Cert l ; Reflections Crew. I;
oir l ; Mixed Chor. l; Tennis 14; Frosh Nu. l; hield · Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Swim~!; r sh Nu l;Soccer3; MinorN3;
Ski Clult f; 8rfdli Club 2.
y
4; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; AVE 1-4;
3; Tecnl 3: Fro h u. l ; M'
Ing 1-4; Frosh Nu. l ; M
""'lllKl~._,.reers CJu 3.
�Corey Strlelier
&some Hon. Pin 2; Track 1-3; Minor
Major S; MVP 2.
1,2;
Ledfe Suslick
ll'On2e Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. 1: Fall Play
3; Fall Play Crew 3; One Act Plays 2; Musical 24; Music Fest. 2-4; Thespians 2-4: Choir 3.4;
Glee Club 1,2; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 3,
4; CAA 1-3: Orchesis 1.2; Producers 1-4; Mini·
Show3.
Leesa Shetman
Cabinet 1,2; all Play Cre
Crew 3; CAA l; Producers l .
Valerie Shu
$badent Leg. 1,2; Cabin
Spanish Club 1,2· FT A l.
3; Refelection
Phy Ilia Taylor
Reflections Crew l ; CAA 1,2.
Jim Trainor
Basketball I ; Baseball I ; Ski Club 1,2.
1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3;
Vincent Trauth
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon Cert. l ; Cabinet
3; Latin Club 2,3,4 ; Med. Careers Club I.
ajor N 4.
Ed Triwuth
Track 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Minor N 2.
lchael Wientraub
Blue Hon. Cert. l ; F tball l; Frosh u.; Baseball l,2.4; MVP 1,2; Minor 2; Major
Clubl,2.
MarkWllcaa
Football l ,4.
Pam lna
. of Commend. 4; Silver
Nat. Merit Schol.
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Cold Hon. Cert.
ll ; Track 3; Tennis 1-4; Leaders PE 2-4;
4; Volleyball 1-3; Badminton 1- ; panllh Club
l; Timer Club 1,2.
BobertWolf
Ill. State Scholar; Bronz Hon. Ptn 3; Blue Hon.
Cert. l ; ummer Inst. 4; Student~ · 4; Football l ; Baseball l: ilehilite 4; Debate Team 14.
Michael Wolflnsohn
Track l.!: Frosh u.; Minor
restlln~ 1.
lmming I ;
nze
ncil
Lenard Upin
~
omm. 4; Mu sical 1,2,3;
Homecomm
4; Officer 4; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; hl.W ~
in or N 2; Major N 3 ,4 ; Captain 3,4
eightlifitng 3,4; Trojan Mascot 4; Schoel Sp,lf.lJ•·<>"too•t~··
itComm. 4.
a Zeidman
ons Crew l ; CAA 1,2; Producers L
Christine U ritz
Reflections 3; Musical 1,3; Music Fest. 1,S;
lxed Chor. 3; Glee Club I.
chele Vale
. State Scholar; Nat. Hon. Society 3,4: Cold
on. Pin 4; ilver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Student Senate 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 1-4; Crew 1,3,4; Mu•ical 2; Crew 1·4;
l'-4; 25 pt. a aaf 3; Miiiie Fest. 1-4;
Thes i
Cho S,4: Milled Chorus I; Glee Club l; Gold
Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; GA l-4· 75 pt.
ff 3; editor
award 3; Orchesis 1-4: Yearbook
4; Journeyman Award 3; Star we,rd 4; O,.ill
and Scroll 4; Producers 1-4.
UanSklalr
tll. State Sehol 4; at. Hon. Society 8,4: Oold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Btonze Hon; Pin
2; Cabinet 3; Sec. 3; CAA l; Med. Career Club
1,2: Golden Galleon 3,4; Forensics 3,4; hess
Clubs.•.
MleheU.
Ill. State Schol 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
ioltl l; Glee Club l; CAA 1-4:
C.rt. l; R
Staff!; !kl Club l-3; Tennis 3,4.
Y
Da
iety S: Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Nat.
Hon. Pin • Blue Hon. Cert. l; Glee Club l;
ool Spirit 4; Tennis 2-4; Volleyball
CAA 1-4;
1-3; Badminton 1-3; Track3,4.
Sue Varon
CAA I.2.3.4; Leaders Gytn 2,3,4; Cyvmastlc;s I,
2; Cap. 2; Homecomlntt Comm. 4; Key Club 4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Audrey Wald
Reflection 2; Musical Crew 2; Musical l; u·
sic Fest. 1,2.3.4: Concert Oreb. 1,2,3,4; Student
Cond. 4; COIK'ert Band 1,2,3,4: Inter. Band 1
Cadet Band l; Oiee Club 1: Gold M c Pin ,
Mu ic Cert. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GA
Rlppletts 2,8,4: Producers 2; B
Swimm!~ 3,4; rchery 3.
RoWn Weisman
Ill. State Schol. <&; Stud. Lete.
4; Homecoml.._ Coaian. 4:
ff l; t
CAA 1: Yearbook
1; AFS 4; key Clu
Len WeilllteJD
Student LeR. S; N
Buketball l-4; Fr
Baseball U: Frosh
4 MVP 2;
Florence Stern
Fall Pla y Crew 1-4; Reflection s 2: Reflections
lid. U....
Crew l :
Crew 2-4; One Act
Ids l-4;
;
ter Crew 3,4 ; Musical re
Tecnis 2·4 ; CAA 1,2; Yearbook t:aff 3,4; Ski
Club 4; Art Councill; Producers 1...t
Marc Stookal
Ill. State Schol. 4: Football 1-4; Track 1.1.4·
Med. Careers Club l .
Society 3.4; Gold
onze Hon. Pin
!lw,lliMllang l; Medical
ld•eClub3.
Zimbler
ate Scholar 4; at. Hon. Society 3,4 ; Gold
n. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Producers 1-4; Fall Play
Crew 1-3 ; Reflection s Crew J -4; Children's
Theater Crew 2; Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians
2-4 ; Yearbook Staff 1-4; Editor 3; Asst. Editorn-Ghief 3; Cc:>-Editor- ln-Chief 4; Journ eyman
A ard l ; St r ward 2; Quill and Scroll Society
3,4.
MulZirunan
;
r
Fqbtball l-4; Fro h u.; Shield 1: M
Major N S.,4; Baskrtball l-4; Frosh Nu.; Shield
2 Major S; Baseball 1-4; Frosh
Min
2; Major N 3,4; Ski
u. l; hleld l; Minor
Club S; School Spirit Comm. 4; EY Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Squeenies lubS,4; Pres. 4; Reflections
4.
�Index
Abele . Dennis M 215. 2-14
Abelson, lacy Beth 87, 194
Ahr•hlllllson , David L 147, 194
br• m , Ronda ue 215, 244
Abrams. Bria11 148, 204
Abrams, Se<>tt Allan 171 , 194
Abrantsoc>. Leo Randi<• 133. 147. 184
Achlmovi c h, MiraS. 116. 167. 184
Adams. C\•nth Ju Ann 204
Adl'lman. ,Marla Lynn 194
Ade lman. Pamela Rose 104. 116. 184
de Iman. l'hil ip Ian 115. 132. 148. 204
A~nos , Arnold 40
A,::ran , El )'~ Lauren 204
Ahonen, J um~s Dennis 137. 184
Ahonen. D avid J. 204
Ahonen, usan Gail 215
Alrdo. Philomen a Ann
19-J
Aiello, Debra A 184
Ala) nicl heri Sue
Alban, Kare! D Renee
214
le under. Ri<hard ) . 126, 184
Al exander. Viqitlnia 204
Allen , Barry l..tt 121. 127, 144.171
All n. Oni toph.r Q. 204
Alle n, o., id K 120. 194
Alli on. Eliiabcth 204
Alomla, Micha I 126
Alman. Aaron jaoob 126, 137, 194
Alomia.J.rome 127, 128, 194
Alpert , h eryl F.
Amado, David . 2 14
Amudo. Sa.ndra Carrie 194
Ambrose, Kathleen A. 175, 184
Ambrose. Joe 86, 97. 11 5, 204. 2 14
Ambroziak. Roman J. 204
AmelunJ(. C:arolyn 44
llmenl. Le lie B. 74. 119. 194
Ameri can Y~arbook Company 256
Amt'rietas, Annelle N. 184
men , Pri sci lla 31
Anders<~n.
D.avld P.
Bazcll, Nila
Beam. j . 171
Beard. Je ffr ey IV
Beard sley. Dian e
104, 194
Albaum, Lyle 184
Albrecht, Fredric k A. 115, 127, 129. 169.
170,2 14
Alexander. James V. 204
Alt•J.:111 der, Jeanette 11 9, 204
Alexander. I ra
Ba rs ky. Rosa lyn Sue 194
Baskin , Ellen 214
Bass. Maril yn Bell e 2 15
flass, Michat'I Alan 1
84
Bates, Kare n F.
Bass. Hnd y H. 184
Boss. Ve ll a 43
Butko, Fred A. 86. 102, 2C}l
Bouer, Janice Marie 84. 106, 108. 11 3. 2 14,
244
Buuer. Kim Ann 184
Buuer, M )'le> Scott 184
Bauer. Tcrrv Matl t•w 204
Ba)~oocl H'o llis Beth 214
Bazell. Je ff 100, 104
184
Andersoo, Don Lee 133, 147. 184
Anderson, John II. 194
Andersoo. Kt>nneth 25
Anderson. Louis S 204
Ander on, Pamela A. 184
ndcrson, Robert 32
ndrea , Dale Lynn 64. 204
Andrea, Paulette 31
Andre. 1 lche lle A. 204
n~ell , N onq II. 96. 194
Apollo, Steven John 126. 137, 184
Apton . Scott 12. 2 14
Aponte , Amnrillis 204
llrbu s, Im Ross 120, 194
Ar~u s. Va le ri e 164 . 2().1
Arku sh, Barry II. 88. 214, 244, 256
Arkush , Mi chele S. 11 5, 184
Aronold, Je• nclle 66. 2 14, 244
Arnoff. Alan Philip 184
Amopolin. ui:anne L. 120. 141, 142. 180
181 . 194
Aron son. Terri Lynn
Aronoviti. Jill Iris 66. 74. 89, 90. 96. 99.
2 14 , 2.14. 256
Aronov itz, J<>«l)lt B. 104, 194
Ashl ey, elNte M. 96, 120. 194
t av s, Job11 Ceorxc 204
uerbucli , Char les 147, 194
uerba<-h , Philip I 2. 194
Auerba <h . Vi c ki Beth 2 14. 244
Austi n, Briafl Alan 147, 18-t
Avers, Martin L. 204
vcr . Sherri 1arsha
Axley, Mar y Lou 214. 244
Back. R<llttr 121
Baer, Al ice E 96. 204
Barr. D.-· id A 204
Ba r. Phil ip 'coll
Baich. ~urie 106, 214, 244
Baijll" lrnan . Daniel 204
Balzer. u an nn 204
Baker, Hollis L<-e 113, 116. 204
Baker , Keith llrian 96. 97. 214. 244 , 162. 163
Bak e-r, Rorna) ll t 36
llalikov , H uward
120. 2<»
llalla . Anna 184
Balter, Judith F. 66, 96, 204
Band y, Mark Allen 204
Bank. Monica R. 214, 244
Baque , Robert
8 JU< , Tonv 147, 184
Barack. David 204
Baran<hik. Marc) 184
Baren baum. Mark 17 1. 11>1. 126
Barkoo, m., 194
Barn,le h Jvhn M 127, 214
Baron I. Stt>ven M 184
Baroni. 1strnne 184
Barranco. Scott D 214 , 244
Barr ~. j\ldith Ann
184
Barr~. Robert J
184
147. 194
40
Beck, Ka y 44
Beck, ROl(er C. 194
Becker, All en 28
Betker. Am y Eve 164. 194
Bcerh y, Dav id 5 1, 126
Behr. Kare n Lee 142, 141 , 184
Behr. Kenn eth R. 2 14
llchrel, Donald Dean 194
Beljaclf. Cre~Or)' 0 . 12 1, 184
Belkin, Lore n Scott 2 14, 244
Bellos. P..tlricia 194
Bellucci Ri chard 214. 244
Belon, Felicia S. 2<». 256
Bellsur, Ruth Anne 43
Benas. We nd' Debora h 88, 214. 244 . 256
Bender, j ac k ·Edward
Benjamin , Cary Lewis 184
Benjamin, Miriam B. 120, 204
Berberian, Ann 184
Berooon, Joan H. 9'2, 112, 119, 194
Ber~. Andrea Eleanor 167, 2 14 , 244
Ber~ . llonnie Kay 84. 115. 155, 214. 244
Ber~. Eric Neil 137, 184
Ber~ , Carry Michael 2 14, 256
Be r~. Jerro ld 184
Berg, Julie Ann 2 14
Ber~er. Kathryn R. 116. 184
Bcr~er, Laurie Lynn 204
Be r~er . M icha c l T. 204
BerJ(eron, Arthur C.
Ber~ma n . j oy Ell yn IOI. 204
Berk, Borr)' B. 204
Berk. Rand y E. 184
St>rk, Steven M.
Berke. 1arcia
34
ulond . L.ewisMichae l 127. 171 . 194
Bloom. Ke nn eth Joe l 194
Bloom, Willi am
51
Blum. Steven F.
BodeRn, John 19-t
Bohclan , Mary A. 19-t
Bod en heime r. Ri chard I~
Boden heimer. Robert 204
Bodine. Jeffe ry 194
Bolm•n. Robert L. 101
Hohm . Steve
Bolon. CannS.
141. 184
Bolotin. C~rolyn j oy
204
Bong iomo. John L. 184
Bonner, Jori Dawn 217
Bonner, Tami Starr 184
Bor~. Edward 147, 119. 194
Bor~ . ancy Marla
11 2. 194
Bor~. Neil Sheldon 184
Borkan , Brian Keith 204
Borker, Ja y Benne tt 2 16, 244
Borker, Jill Robi n 194
Bor~cs, Manfred 127. 194
Borkan . Steven Bl ai r 115. 147, 184
Borkovitz, Jami e F. 142. 116. 121 , 141 , 185
Borlwvitz, Mi chae l A. 127. 136, 194
Born sc heuer. Eileen
204
Born stl'in, Dav id S. 194
Borufsky. Mark Alan 2()1
Borowicz, Mary M .
Borst , Nancy Ann
Bo'<' e r. Lawrence Jay 19- 130, 131
1.
Box , Sy lvia Lynn 216. 244
Bradford Tami R. 185
Brandes, Ronald B. 194
Brantman . Alli son 11 3, 116. 185
Bran tm an , Bruee 77, 115, 216. 244 . 127. 129
Brantma.n , Linda Ann 96. 216
Bras lawsky, Les lie A. 204
Braslawsky. Marlene 204
Brauer, Sandra 204
Braverman , Bruce S. 244
Braverman , Wa yne R. 137, 185
Brcjlman. M arcia J. L 204
OO,
Brejlman. Micha el A. 204
Breide nbach, Jan el L 85, 102, 106. 11 6, 120,
2 16, 244
Breit he~, Morcy n 185
Brenna n. j ohn Thomas 216, 244
Brenn e r. Leonard J. 2()..t
Brenn er. Robin L ynn IJ6, 195
Bresette, 'eil J. 185
Bressler, Ronald 119
Bressle r, Stuart L 185
Berkelh am e r. Karen M. 194
Berkowilz, Shari C . 87, 100, 184
Berk ley. Les li e S. 2C}l
Berk owitz, Michde 100. 19-&
llcr kowllz, Biehard II. I 14. 115. 204, 162,
163
Bretzman. C. Randa ll 217. 244
Brez ka. Graciela I. 11 l. 185
Brin, Ellen j oy 11 6, 150. 164, 185
Brines, Mar k R. 132, 136, 139. 195
Brin es, Rosa li e 3 1
Brinsky, Marlin Roe 95, 2 17, 244
Bcrlow, Patricia B.
Britt an, Luuren cc D .
184
Berlow. Ri chard Alan 98, 2 14, 244
Berman, David n. 204
Berman, H aro ld M. 121 , 194
Bcrman , LindaJune 11 6.2 16
Bem1011, Lo~ ell J. 184
Berman. Robin S. 184
Bern;u<I, Debra Rae 127, 194
Bernard y. Dennis ) . 184
Berns, Judith Susan 204
Berns, Stoll Philip IO I. 204
Bern stein . Cathy Ann 11 6. 184
lkrns tein, Fem IOI. 204
Btirn sleln. Kennet h A. 184 . 126
Berrln~ton , M lchael 216
BcrrinJ(ton , Michele l 16, 184
Berry, Ira Mauri ce 204
lkrzon , Esther 31
Besser. Timoth v Paul 194
Best, Maril yn
244
Beth. Caro l Lyn n
Bezork. Robin /Inn 72. 90. 96. 216. 244
Ann
Bialik, Renee Brenda
19-1
Bianchi . Joseph P. 191
Bieber, Stuart J ay 194
Bielinsh
heryl L. 150. 194
Biellnul Renee M. 126, 150, 184
Binnall, l ary Beth 155. 164. 166
Dirnbcr~
Estella
Bishal. Kei th J. 256
Bishal, Paula In ez 150
Bis k. Robert l ark 91, 102, 2 16. 244
lllttnc r. l ary E. 184
Black. Laura 55
Blackman, Mark David 96. 115, 11 9, 194
Blainl'. Peter 1artin 217. 244
Blair, Donald 44
lllai . J anmJ . IOl.217.244
Blatt. J oe l K 126, 184
Blatt. Ellen F. 106. 217, 244
Bleadon . Benjamin J. 97. 121. 194
Blichmann. David S. 2().1
Blichmann. Judith L
180, 217
Jllinick, Robert 130. 184
Slit tcln . Deborah
194
Bliit, CreitorWillard 147. 184
Blumenthal, Bernard 115, 171 , 194.126
Bloc k, Ian Fred 133. 147. 184
Block, li cl1el le Rene 96. 97. 2Q.l
I 17. 217
Brncic, Jud y 32
Bro, William Je ns l20. 148. 217. 244
Brodaci, Ralph 2 17
Broda<'Z, Sherry Lynn 11 2. 116. 195
Brod y, Karen Ann 116. 185
Brommelkamp. Hele n 3 1
Bronstill(', Ei leen 185
Brook, Steve~ E. 217. 244
Brooks. Jon M ichae l 137. 126, 185
Broton , Donald j . 195
Brown. Cyn thi a Ann 84. 108, 11 5. 2 16, 244
Brown , Cynthia Ann 216, 244
Brown. Daniel Lewis 205
Brown. D orothy 3 1
Brown, j ack Myles 195
Brown , Karen Lynn 11 6. 195
Brown , Lotw rcnce Scot 195
Brown , MarC' A. 133. 1&5
Brown. 1\h1ry Lou 205
Brown. Robert S
244
Brown. Marla 195
Browne. M ichelc S.. 2 16
Bro""ninj(, Oiant> 44
Brown stei n. Mark J 19.5
BruJ(cr, Dana Lynn
Brunnlnjt. L
17 1
Bru slan, David Alan 195
Brutzku s. Marion 185
)lrzozo ~'S ki. Martha 88, 99. 104, 113, 141 .
154. 166, 195
Brzozowski. Paul C.
Buns, Toni 34
Burack, Lisa L 205
Brudcen. Steven B. 185
BurJi(css. Dous,das E. 185
Burgess, James T. 205
Bu r~cs . Jeffrey II. 205
Burk. Sheryl Lynn 116. 185
Burke. Donna Brid~el 141 , 185
Burke. Michael). 148. 204
Burke, Patrick James 2 16. 244
Burman, Jeffrey Lee 2 16, 244
Burnham. Jan e 44
Burstyn, Benjamin 18.5
Burton, Elizabeth I. 216
Bu~baum . Andrea nn 111 , 116
Bu..tbaum , Cary C
136. 200
Byron . Daniel Ray 205
brron , Cary Alan 185
Caciopp0. Ca rl J. 205
Cacioppo, J ohn F. 185
Cafarzuza, Yaneth 200
Ca in , Sherri e L. 185 , 217
Cain. Sheree Ca th y 120, 244
Ca in , Susan Ann ette 185
Ca lkins, Pamda Sue 2 L
7
Ca ll a~ han , Sharon 43
Ca lvo. Edward E. 2 17
Cam 1 in, James 26
>a
Campbe ll, a ncy B. 100. 195
Cameron , R e~ ina
26
Campo l ~ Mirella 205
Capezio, Joa nn 205
Capit ani. Emil
49, 136
Capitol, Andrea L)nn 185
Capito l, Debra Jo 84. 115. 217, 244
Caplan. Sharon Holly 195
Capuano. Robin J
.
Carde ll a. Dean Tom 185
Ca rlson, Frederi k ). 195
Ca rl son. J ames D. 127, 17 1. 195
Ca rl son. Kay
31
Carlson, John M. 126, 147
Ca rl son, Mar k C. 205
Carl son, ll. l27, 195
Camow, Patri cia L
Cascino, John Andrew 90. 91. 217. 244. 127,
129
Cascino, Susan M . 1
95
Castino. Jerry 28
Casey, James Joseph 127. 217
Casey, Patri ck John 205
Cassman. Larry 217
Casteel, Je nnifer L. 121 . 195
Cech, Philip Edwa rd
Ch abne r. Boward L. 86, 88. 205, 256
Chaik in, Richa rd A. 205
Chamberl ai n, Pau la 39
Chamcrli k. Karen A. 185
Chan, Jud y Elizabeth 155, 195
Ch ancellor. She ila J. 205
Chapnick. Teri 11 3, 11 7, 2 19
C h arou~. David AIan 195
Chavin , Lauren Jo LIO. 195
Chavin , M ichacl 205
Cheeseman , Sharon/\ . 219 , 244
Che iken. Marc E. i95
C hei ken, Marla Fa ye 195
C he rner. Jeffrey S. 205
C herney. Sanford Jay 1
85
C herniavskyj, Pe ter 126, 137, 185
Chernick. Michelle 142. 155. 180, 195
Chernick. Sherie ll 6. 195
Cheun~. Patricia L
185
Chiarello. Thomas 2 19
Chiarello. 1artin 195
Chin. Dav id D. 133, 185
Chin, Marp:a ret P 185
Chirchirilln, C hri s 2 19. 127
Chiropolos, Cre~ory 11 8
C hl a paty, De ni se L. l08. 11 5. 244. 2 19
Chomskv. Christi e 195
Chris le~sen . Charles 127. 205
C hri stensen. Me lod y 185
Chr isterson , Thomas 205
Christopherson, .P.. 195
C hristop0ulo's, Ceol]!c 127, 170. 205
C hristopou los. J ohn 147
C hrislopoulo<. J otce 31
Christopoulos. Peter 127. 171
Ciran. Nancy Lei~h 116, 185
C lark. C linto'i1 W.
C lark, Kath leen 205
C lau se r. Jam es C. 205
C lauson, D eborah A .
Clauson, Diane MarJ.tc
C lauson , Laura
C laver. Ca ry Edward 117. 133, 185
Claver, Michael S 205
C lea rfield, Bruce II. 219
C lin ,11:in~smlt h . Nona 34
Cobert , Cary Michael 195
Cobe rt . Scott Alan 244. 2 19
Coborn, Don na D 185
Coclanis, Ca therine 180
Goens. Diane M. 154 , 244. 219
Coens. John H . 200
Cohan, C hery l P. 86, 205
Coh:an , D:av id S.
Cohan. Lisa 18.5
Cohan, Wiiiiam M. 185
Cohen, Audrey Beth 86, 175, 205
Cohen, B. 17 1
Cohen, Da le Perry 205
Cohen, Garv E. 205
Cohen, Jclr' 195. 163
Cohen, Karen uc 185
Cohen, Larry Alan 115. 127. 170, 2 19. 244
Cohen, Laurenc.. H . 121 , 185
ohen, Li.sa Jan 185
Cohen, I arc Alan
Cohen. Michae l L. 2().5
Cohen, Rhonda J 185
Cohen. Rh onda Janet 11 2, 195
Cohen. Rona ld Bruce 218. 244
Cohen. Sherr L 116, 185
Cohen. Shereen Lynn 88, I l3, 195, 256
�25
Cohen. Susan P. 205
Cohen. Vicki Lynn 1&5
Cohn , Ann Lynne 11 5
Dorsey. James
Coh n. Holl ie Ilene
Cohn , Jam es Nath an 90, 102, 114, 115, 134,
139. 172. 2 18, 244
Cohn. Janis Helene 11 9, 195
Cohn. r-.for ray B. Jff5
Cohn. Na nci· Miche lle 11 7, l 95
Cole, David Brian i4. 96, 195
Cole, Les lie Gay le 96. 167, 20.S
Co lem an. James Brian 185, 126
Co leman. Ly nn Marie 106. 195
Colu cci, Dana l 19, 159, l85
Co lucci , Josq>h 127, 169. 171. 195
Coninx, Joanne Ardis 113. 150, 155, l&I. 185
Doug las. Jane Ellen
Oouvi kas, Deena 31
Do uv ris. AnJ(e la 186
Dowlin, Barbara D. 211 , 245
Oral, Frc-d 26
Dranorr. al ali e 26
Dredze, Roberta S. 119, 206
Dressler. Linda M ari 11 6, 186
Drucker, D ebra Lynn
Duberchin. All an 211 , 221
86
Du be rchin, Mar lene 104, 1
Dubin. Benjam in A. 186
Dubin. Sheryl Lynn 206
Du bi nsky. Darl ene C. 186
Dou~he rt y, Mary 49, 116, 186
Dou~hcrty, James 5 1, 11 9. 206
Conn e ll )'. Patricia L.
Co lver, Arthur 22
Conrado. Carlos 185
Co lt on, Everett 46
Conroy, Rita orcen 89, 99, 2 18, 244. 256
Coo k, Ga ry 28. 135. 138
Coon, Joan 36
Cooper. Haro ld S. 90, 218, 244
Coope r, John 5 1
Coope r, Li nda Rae 11 6. 185
CoopN. Merl e Reva 2 18
Cope, Richa rd Phil ip 195. 130. 131
Cos~ rove, Arl ene 0 . 106,2 18
Costello. John Rowan 2 18
Coul son, Will ia m 36. 133
Crane, Glenn Steven 185. J 26
Craven. Carrie L)'nn 185
Crave n, JeHrcy S. 185
Crave n, ~·l ic h ae l Ca rv 205
'
Crowe. Randa ll J. 195
Curtiss. Gco r~c 0 . 185
Guse, H. 170
d a Rosa, Gen t ii 44
D aa r, Alan A.
Daar, Lori L)rrm
195
1&5
Dait chrna n, Tyra S. I 16. 150. 1&5
95
D ait chrnan. Will iam A. 1
Daly. James Charl(•s 186
Dam man n. Dona ld Alan 127. 163
Dan ner, Susan Joy 106. 2 18
D a n zi~er, Stt•wa rt 205
Darmstad te r. Hobert 2 19
D avid son. Bria n K .
195
Dav idson, Glen n 11 5. 2 19, 244
Davidson. La uri e 97. 2 19. 244
Dav id son. Lisa 195
Dav is. Ad ri an Ga il 195
Dav is, Alan Way ne 195
Dav is. Jonat han I. 205
Dav is. Elisa Joy 96. 97, 11 6. 2 19
Dav is, Rochelle Sue 175, 195
Dec ker. Joseph A. 133. 137
De fr anceschi , Be th A. 141 , 164. 186. !42
De fr ancesch i.Chris 14 1, 205
De~e nh a rd l , Ed ward 5 1
De it ch. W illi am Al an 163. 46. 186.
De J on~e. Karl 46
De leo nardi s, Andrea 205
De lecma rd is. Pam ela 195
De lmonico, Karen B.
Delmonico, Michae l A. 186, 126
Demcu lenae re. T homas 219
Dera n ~o. Mark Adam 200
Dcrex. Susa n Lynn 92, 100. 109, 2 19. 245
Deric ks, Joanne 40
Derman, Daniel Mark 186
Desst• nt . Robert S. 2 19
Deut sch, Ba rba ra A. 186
Deu tshe, Joa nn Sue 113, 2 19. 245
Dewey. John 17
Diamond. Br ian Paul 205
Di amond , Dona ld Alan 136, 139. 2 18
Di amond . Jerome S. 120. 195
Diamond. Merle Kay 218
Diamond, Na ncy 2 18
Dia mond . Terri Jun c 96, 11 2. 119. 205
Diaz, Gu illermo 2 18
Diaz. Jose 2 18
Diben<-dell u. Ra lph J. 196, 128
Dibenedello, Stephen 3 l
Dibenedcllo, Rochi na 3 l. 127
Dick, Janel Lou ise 2 18
Di cker. Curtis 2 18
Dickm an, David 186
D ickstein , Lawrence 205
Difiore, ancy June 196
Din e, J ud ith S. 205
Dine lli. Debo rah 104, 12 1. 186
Dine ll i. Michae l J. 12 1, 2 18
Din ico la. Gle nn E. 186
Dobrow, Steven R. 2 18
Oobryman. Steven M .
205
Do ln ick, Roberta L. 175, 205
Doma n, Michae l P. 186
Do mlan, Keith \ Va ltcr
Domian. Kent Lt'<>
D om in ic, Janin e 205
Donado, Hu~o Frank 132
Don es. Pau l 22 1, 245
D o n l~er. Holl i Sue 100, 2().5
Do nlon, Thomas J.
Do nlon. Mi chae l J. 127, 2<>.5
D onna, David An tone 196
Doo ley. Robert j ohn 85. 92, 93, 95. 102. 104,
22 1. 245
Do rk. Jim 196
Dorman. C rejtj( Mart in 121. Ii i. 186
Doman, Liu
Do rm an, Lynn Renee 121. 154, 180. 18 1.
22 1
Dubow. Andrea Lrn11
D uffv. Dennis
43
186
Oum.kc. Judit h Mary 11 6, 186
Dunn , Wendy S. 180, 196
Dush man. Russel A. 220
Du zy nski. A lexandra 196
D ux ler. Lawrence Ira
220
Dvo rak. Todd 49
Ea~e r . Jonath an B. 206
Ebe rle, Susan ne M . 196
Ec kerlinJit. Ge ri Ann JOI. 206
Ecke rl i n~. Sa mu el F. 147. 186
Edelsou. Ric hard
Ed elstein, Na ta li e G. 206
Ed l'r. Den ni s 256
Edidin. Steven Drew 126. I ii. 186
Ed win . Ma rk Cary 245
Eich, Stephe n David
Eiden . Gary James 206
Eisen. Donn a. Maxine 220. 245
Eisen, Paula Helene 104
Eisenber)t. Jo Ann 40
Eisc·nbcl}{. M ich ae l S. 206
66
E kstro m. Nancy Joan 11 7. 1
E latk in, Jodi H. 186
Arl ene C. 11 0. 150, 196
E lkin s,
Elk ins, Gary Jay 85, 92, 93. 102, 115 . 220.
245
Ell en by. Dana Sue 206
· Ellen by, Alan Marc 206
Elli s, Larrv Mi chae l 196
Ell ew, Pc l~ r 206
Elma n, Shary n I. 186
Elrod . Diane S. 11 3, 164
En~e l , Judit h Sara 110, 150, 196
En~el ber~. Jod i I. 150, 186
En~e l ber~. Shell e R. 220. 245
Eno. Carl F.
Epstein, Debra Joy 96. 104. 120. 220, 245
Epste in. Jeffrey L. l72, 1%
Epstein, We ndy 113, 150. 164. 196
Erb. Hckli Victoria 220
Eren be r1<. Jud ith J. 11 6. 196
Erenbel)(. Julie Ann 116, 196
Erl and e r. Kenn eth R.
Ernst , Edw in 5 1
Es ken. Che ryl Lynn i 4, 96. 97, l 19. 174,
175. 206
Es kew. Karyn 55
Eskoff, Renee 196
Es koz. Robin C lara 196
Esra lew, Jodi Il ene 11 6. 186
Esralcw, \Ve ndy F.
Eurich, Richard
Even. ancv Ann 196
Ewi n)(,
li a r~ y 46
Ew in ~ .
K.
Faber.
155
ancy An ne
206
Eyerm ann , Louis 5 1
Faeler, Kenneth H. 9 1. 245
factor, Lauran Sue 12 1, 186
f acto r. Jod y Lee 196
Fagen holz. Lori E. 8 1, 196
fain . Jo lene Jennie 186
Falbc r. Sandra 11 2, 206
Farber, Carrir Lrnn 196
fa rdman. Gai l
206
Fav ish, Pamela E. 88, 92, !02, 108. 206, 256
Feder, Robert 90. 92, 93, 95. 9!J. 220. 245, 256
Fede rm an . Helene J. 206
FeiRer. Frieda 106, 220. 245
Feij(cr, Larry Steve 196
Feinstein , Jamie
Feinslein. Jodie
Feld . ea l 220
Feldm an, Carol J. 11 2. 186
Feldm an. Charl ott e 256
Feldman. Denise Joy 206
Feldm an, Debra Ann 11 6. 196
Feldm an. Joseph C. 186
Feld man, J udi Lynn 186
Fe ldnutn. Susan lvv I2i. 100, 196
.
Fe ld man. Steven M 186
Feld• tein, Beth An n
Fordm an, Sand r~ E. 22 1
Fer~e r, David 97, 196
Fe riiter. Rory Lee
FerRu "''·Charl e W. 133. 186
Fer~ u son . Gera ld 34
FcrJZuson, Theresa
Ferld. Ma rk Eva n 163, 196
Ferran tt', Nancv
feste nstc in, M~rt i n
Felm an, Ca ry Joe l 196
Fiducc la. Rh onda D. 206
Fields. Ho ll y J. 11 6
FiRa. Stewart ea l 55, 66, 72. 9'2, 96, 119.
22 1. 245
Filinson. Debra Iris 88. 90. 22 1, 245. 256
Fine. LaurcnCt" David 11 5, 136, 196
Fine, Slwrry Eli•e 119. 22 1, 245
206
Fine. Stevf'n Alan
Fine. Steven Mlch:iiel 221
Fink. Michael Alan 206
Fischer, Ann 31
Fischer. Carol Ann 206
Fischman. Shan I Ann 116. 186, 121
86
Fisher. Arlene Susa n 1
Fisher. Mark Edward 206
fis her. Martin L. 127. 206
Fh her, ancy J.
fisher, Pame la S 196
Fi>hman, Arnold Jay 206
Fishman. Corev 196
Fishman. Ira A.Ian 170. 206
Five lson. Karen Joy 221
Flakne. Dawn G 11 3. 11 6, 141. 164. 186
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 116, 186
Flanzcr. Shun" Lee 109. 112, 196
f leck. Garv St ~warl
Fleischer. David M . 121 , 186
Fleisd1 man. Cheryl L. 22 1
Fl eischm an. Su san C . 196
fl t;>IC'her, Gt"orJite M 221. 245
Flitman , Mar k Alan 66, 74. 96. 101. 119, 206
Flosi, 1arvanne T. 206
fl ms. Robin Judy 196
Flynn. Jeanette
11 6
Fh nn . Suz.annt• M .
F~e l. David Alan 186. 126
FO!(e l, Jeff rey Mar k 153, 186
FO!(e l. Mary 3 1
f ()j(e l. Maureen. 3 1
Fohs, C hrb tine E. 11 9, 196
Fosses. Peter 206
Forcade, Gilda I Ii
forsberjt. Ed win W. 22 1. 245
Fo.'(. Stace\ Marleene 16i. 196
Fran k, He iene M . 221
186, 154
Fra nk. Lisa M
Fran kel. Dean Alan 206
Fran kel, Stt•vcn Lee 206
Frazes , Robert-. F3y
96. 11 9. 196
Fra?il'r, Karen Marie 196
Frt•t>d, Miche le Susan 95. 22 1. 2-t5
Freedman, dam LetFreid. EuJtt•ne Barry 206
French. Lois 44
FrN<-'S, Linda JoyC'e 206
Frt'res. Mich ael J. I Ii. 186
Friedman. lkmn ie Sue 84. 113. 221. 245
Fried man. Cail 220. 245
Fried man. Jill Susan
Fried man. Jodi L. 11 1. 186
Friedman. Lori Rae 108. 166. 200
Friedman . 1011 Y\etk 66. i2. 78. 112.200
Friedman. Robert N 136. 196
Fri«l man , ' coll B. 126. 186, 163
FriL-dman, Sherrie l~ 89. 90. 96, 99, 113.
11 4. 155. 174. 175. 180. 220, 245. 256, 142
Friln hall. J ud ith L. 220
f ritzs hall. Sleven N.
Froese. Sue 3 1
Frolich . Chrbti n<" I I 13. 196
Frul.'he. Clora He len
Frver, Mieh ael I. 95. 206
F~ettcrer. Joan 196
Fvdn eh. Glenn E. 136. 220
G·add. Cassandra 196
Gadd, Cvn tlda A nn 206
Ga Hen. Arno ld t (•a l 196
Culi(~rm an. Phili p
A
17i. 196
Cal nt·s,Garv M. 97. 12 1. 196
Gain.,, la;k 220. 245
Ga ll. Suza n ne M . 11 3. 186
Ga ll a. Ct•orge 36
Ganl' k, Andrt>a Jo) 186
Cara. Robt•rt 20
Garber. Sandra j oy 11 6, 186
Garland, Shirle) 20
Ga rl ick. Dav id M . 95. 137, 220, 245
Garlic k, Denn is j ohn 121.133. 186
Gar rt't. Carl 196
G arl c nb,·r~. We ndy S. 64. 90, 109, 220. 245
Carza, Fra nC'isco 206
Gasout. P.
170
Ca ts. Patricia Jea n
96
109, 1
Ca tt . Lawrence L
127
Ga ll uso. Deborah L 222
Ca win. Bru na C. 119, 196
Ga win. l ~ura P. 109. 206
Gels, Carl 49 ·
Ge lb. Judit h Lynn 119
Gel Im an. Ross K
Gen tile, j oh n P. 206
Gen tile, MurvC. 11 3. 222. 245
Gcorjte. De~t't rlus C. 245
206
Gcor~e . L.. wrcnct• J.
Ct.-orj(eow. Ceo rJ(ill 186
Georj(iou . Tina Diane 108 , 206
Gerber. Debora h Sue 196
Gerbe r, Don na Hem'<.' 142. 141. I i5, 180,
l81. 206
Ct'fbt•r, Joy Marla 196
Gershbein, Cary W. 206
Gertz, Barrv Jay 97. IOI. i!22. 245
Gertz. Richard Allen
Cetn<r, Howard F 197
GianC'o la. 1ark j osep 186
Gibb>. Wes ley 20
Cilbt.·rt . ShL'n' in Rov 22.2
Giii. Ellt•n B. 167, i86
Gi ll. Rob\ n Jo' 88, 90. 222, 245, 256
Ci ll h. Can1 Ira 206
Gill man, Barlh.ra Ann 186
Gillul), GeorJtt.' 2.0
Gilson. oah Hobert 66, 72, 92, 93, 96, 99,
222, 245
Gilso n, Paul 256
Gilmore. Jud y 28
Cinsbul)t. Janel A 186
Cinsbu~. La"rence J
98, 222, 245
Gin sbul"Jt. Su san H 223
Cin s hu~h . f rwin 20
Gintz ler, Richard
Girovich. l-l oward
Glabt'rson , Corv D. 197
Gia ii . Perry J . 206
Gla.s~. Allen Dru('('
206
G lass. Susan Carol
223, 101 . 245
Classrnan. Hoberta 8 19i
Gla,.ner, Ell)ce F 74, 88. 96, 11 3, 119, 223,
245. 256
Classne r. Jacquelin e 116, 186
130. 197
Gla ssner. Shella j
Glass ner. Sheldon W. 114, 153. 22.1. 245
Glenn , Joanne
Glid: sman, Joey 197
Glieu ke. Debra Lvnn 186
Gloc·howsky. Marlin A 86. 206
Gockcnbach, Pel!!!) A 223
Go lata. John 43
Golbus. Robert
Gold. Ja) M. 121 , 126. 147. 18i
Gold , Karen Leiith
Gold , Karyn llslie 206
Gold , Robert Allen 197
Gold. S.,th Isaac 90, 136. 223, 245
Goldberx. llruce R 18i
Go ldberx. David J 223
Go ldberx. Erwin C. 163. 206
Goldbel)(, Gail 104, 113. 18i .
Golclberx. Iri s Cann 187
Goldberx. Jill Karen I. 89, 90, 96, 99. 10-2.
222, 245. 256
Go ldberl(, Lt·l' Richar
Goldberl(. Parnda II I 0-2. 222. 256
Goldbt·rx. Paula 151. 222
Goldberl(. Su>an 222. 245
Goldberx. \ ' ioll'I S 206
Gold,•rrbt>r~ . llradlc" 121. 133, 162. 187. 163
Goldrnt'it•r. Sandra B. J87
Golcl!lmith . Cn~jt F.. 197
Gold,mith . Marla E IOI , 197
Goldltmi th. Holwrt 187
Cokhtein. Andre'' L 18i
Gold>lein. Ed\\ard 72. 86. 96. 119. 206
Go ldstein , ll oward 91
Gold. tein. Jill S. 89. 90. 99. 222, 245. 256
Go lchtein. Kirn 222. 245
Gold >tein. Sall y j. &I, 84, 109, 115. 206
Go ld stein. Susan Jo' &I, 84, 108. 115, 206
Golds tein. Wendi B 11 6. I i
Goldstick. Car) n 79. 86, 109, 112. 206
Go ld7.wcig, Sheila 102. 115, 206
Colt's, Jacqudyn Sue 18i
Coles, l.Rslie An n
Golub. Kennet h Erir 133. 187
Golub, Marlin Brian 119, 222. 245. 130. 131
Goode, Hoelrdle Mary 11 6. 19i
Goodman . Lori Barb
Goodman. Mildred 31
Goodman . Nam:' 26
Goodman. Rita i:. 18i
Goodrmu1. Todd Jeff" 222. 245
Gordon , Crai~ Lt"'t• 147. 197
Gordon , li arold \V. 127, 206
Gordon, Joel Ira 187
Gordon, La"rt•nc<' A. 206
Gordon . Larry Paul 206
Gordon. ~ l arc Bruce 222
Gordon. Richard Nul
Gors, Donald 206
Gortva, Andrea t 20i
Goss. Melii.sa Joy<.·r 121. 187
Gothelf, Ila Lr nn 197
Gotlib, Gabriel D. 187
Gotth e lf. Mark M. 17 1, 187
Gotllit•b. Scoll 11 126, 187
Gotlrt·kh, Jamt'' 20
Covis. Pl' tt•r
Grabowski. Dennis 32
Gracll•, Jason 117, 187
GraH. Lori Kim 167, I 7
Graff, Robin Ga) le 88. 112, 222, 245. 256
Crah:\\ski. Ronald 25. 126
Granato, Gail Rose• 223
Granato, Stt'ven L 197
Grandirrclli. lfn•d 223, 245
Gran t, Eva lyn ancy JO-t . 187
Grantz, art'n L' nn 97, 120. 20i
Gra yson, Kenne th L 197
Green. Kl'llv 116. 187
Green. Philiip R. 90. 223. 246
Crecnbcrj(. Brian S
Cn:enbt•r1it. David R. 127. l97
CrcerrbcrR. J ill 14 1. 20i
Crrl'nlX.-rJit, Kuth\· Sut' 18i
Groonber~. Lori B. 106. 207
Greenber~. Suzi 11 6. 187
Greenbel)I. Terr)' 136, 139, 197
Cret•nr. Rena) Debra 00. 97. 22.'.l: 2-t6
Creenebaum, Claudia
187
150, 151 . 197
Greenfield, 1 iehacl
Grrerrspohn. Carol j
Crecn~a l d .
Barrv
207
Crttn"oud. . 155
Cn'jtnry, Pau l Krelt'r
Creiman. J udith Beth
130. 207
88, 96. 197, 256
Gresham. Lawrence D .
rrntz, Ruth lnjlrid
207
J87, 126
�C...,ntz, John Arthur 187
Crllfey. Brian Scot 225
Grilley. Cary L
Criflin. Richard S. J9i
Crirlin. Timothy V. 223, 246
Crinuoo. Robert j . 223
Crlswold. Paula 26
Croat. Jeffrey Carl
Crodinslty, Daniel J. 197
Crodsky, Barry S. llS, 148. 207
°Crodsky, Lee David 114, 147. 187
Groh , Ann Marie 100
Grosky. Andrea Debbi 187
Grosky, Scott Hale 223
Cross. Kim Delia 100, 112, 197
Crossblatt, Robert A. 207
Cro.,lnger. Jeffrey 137, 187. 126
cro..man. Bonn ye J. 197
CroS5man. Cary A. 207
Crossman, Michael I. 187
Crossman. Thoma.s 25
Gruenes. Walter D.
127, 197
Crutzmacher. Susan
Guerrero. Eugene J. 114, I IS, 120, 172. 207
Guerrero. Michael D. 197
Guerrero. Severo 31
Cun. Alan H. 121, 197
Gunderson. Laura L
Gurrieri, Nancy M.
207
197
Custabon, Charles E. 119, 120, 197, 127
Gustafson. £.<Ina 31
Custerlne, Robert C . 170. 223. 246
Gutman, Deborah Ruth 96, 99. 117. 197
Gutman. Judith Zena 222. 246
Hack, Shari Frances
Hacker. Glenn Roland 222
Hacker. Janel Marie
HaRen. Ronald
J.
Ha~ermao,Kent
187
222. 127. 129
S.
Hall. Betty Ann 187
Hall. Karen Kealobao 197
Hall, Mildred 49,
Hall, Steven Ray 207
Hall, WUliamK. 86.127, 207
Halper, Jill Robin 207
Hamer. Brain Alan 91, 92. 224. 246
Hamer. Sheila Diane 167, 187
Hamilton. Andre A. 197
Handler. Barbara 25
Hanley. Margaret M. 224
Hanley. Michael T. 126. 187
Hanley. Timothy James 127. 197
Hanna, Scot 207
Hansen, Christine M. 187
Hansen, M lcbael john 207
Hanson, Cail 197
Hanson. john Thomas 207
Hanus. George 20
Hardt. Keith Dallas 97, 224, 246
Hales. john C. 136, 139, 'llJ7
Ha"ls, Annette 31
Harris, Brian Jan 187
Harris, l.J>ri Lee 2'11
Harris, Marla Dyane
224
Harris. Richard Alan 224, 246
Harris , Sysan Lynn 22S, 101
Harrison. Robert S. 148, 224, 246
Hartl. Stacy Lee 187
Hartman. Barry P. 130. 131 , 207
Harwood, Marla Jan
Hasegawa, Carla M. 187
Hasegawa, Victoria F. 113. 22S. 246
Hasmonek, Richard M. 187
Hus, Ethel 2S6
Hass. Manie Riva 74. 86. 89. 92. 99. 102,
207, 2.56
Haul, Donald
Haul. Cindy 110, 197
Hausman. Debra Merle 154. 180. J81 , 225,
246
Hawkin~ Lee 22
Hawkin~ Trice W! 197
Hayes. Audrey L. 207
Hayes. Robert 187
Hayman. Robert Dean 187. 163
Hazan, Richard J. 187
Ha ynes. Renee C..roly 113, 141 , 164. 180,
197
Htthe, Barbara 2f11
Heche, William 2111
Heoht, Glenna Jean 96, 112, 119. 22S. 246,
197
Heltel. Philip Ross
Heilbron. Sandi Lynn 116. 142, 187
Heiniger. James 34. 126
Heinz, Bonita L. US
Heinz, Cecile Cath
Heinz, Paul Joseph 225
Heinz, William L. 187
Helberg, Scott 197
Hell11ot~ Marcia Joy 64, 90. 115. 1511. 166.
174. 175. 225, 246, 142
He ller, Wendy Lisa 116, 187
llenricl, Ronald 36
Henrv, Jack Murr.- 225, 246
Heni:'v, Wifltam ~9
flentz,/osephine 36
He1bold. Cindv L.
Herbsti. Joun · ~ t
Hernandez, Maria A. 197
Hernandez. Omar 90, 22S, 246. 130, 131
Herst, Fa>e Esther 225. 246
Hervatln. Abraham C. 126, 197
Hervalin. Paul R. 187
Herz~. Milton 20
Heru>j!, Rosanne 207
Hessing, leven 197
Heimann, Russe ll M. 197
H il(X1ns, Adelle :Is
Hill. Beth, M. 187
Hill, Susan Ellen 197
Hilliard. larcla L. 187
H lnske. David L. 133. 171. 187
Hinske, Michael J. 127, 171 , 197
Hirsch, Davi Lynn 74. 92. 96, 97. 119. 155,
17S, 207
Hirsch, Cordon Scott 197
Hirsch , Mark E. 133, 187
Hirsch. ancy Lynn 96, 97. 174
Hirsch. Steven Ellis 207
Hirshman, Mark B. t20. 207
Hite. Soott David 86. 97. 169, 207
Hoefler, Sandra J. 207
Hoffman. Judith Nona 66, 74. 96. 119, 22S.
246
Hollman. Michelle L 22S
Hollman. Bru<-e R. 117, 126. 171. 187
Hoglund. Deborah L 'llJ7
Holu, Kenneth J. 171 , 197
Hohmann, Joseph E. 187
Hohmann, Renee j. 197
Holdmann, Joanne R. 113, 207
Holland, Penny Sue 84, 109. 112. 197
Holler. Barbara 31
Holsapple. Mark E. 207
Holsapple, Pat 31
Holt. Shawn Marie 22S, 246
Horberg. Donna L 104. 116, 187
Horn. Sam 224
Hornlsch, Kenneth K. 207, 127
Hornisch, Sandra L. 141. 187
Horwitz. Cathy E. 116. 187
Horwitz, Jill Mara 84. &5, 88, 96, 119. 224.
246, 2.56
Hollon, Carol Jean 207
Hollon. Robert E. 96, 97. 120. '/J.'J7
Houdek, Steven Scott 197
Howe. George 0 .
Howell. Glen W .
Hrab, Donna Marie 2.24
Huepll, Antoinette L 113. ls.5, 166, 197
Huhn, Roland K. 121 , IS3, 207
Hunt, Roland 2S
Huntley, Karen R.
Hurmuz. Melanie '1JJ7
Huskey, James 36, 106, 114, 130
Hyman, Charles S. 187
Hyman. David Ira 126, 187
Hyman, Gene Robert 197
lrsay. Richard Scott 127, 147
lrsay, Steven A. 148. 246
I rvln~. Lynn 58
Irvin~. Michael H. 198
Irving. Steven Craig 224
Isaa cs, Arthur 136, 139, 198
Isaacs. Nava Iren e 96. 97, 207
Isaacson. Sheryl 207
lsackson.J ane 40
Isacson, Mark 55, 2JY1
lsenber~ Mardonna 46
Iverson, Kenneth
22
Jpcobs, Edward M. 95, 96. 99. 120, 207
Jacobs, Michael R. 72. 96. 97, 101, 224. 246
Jacobson. Andrea D. 90, 120. 224. 246
Jacobson. Cynthia B. 167, 187
Jacobson. Cail Sue 119, 207
Jacobson. Cary S. 121. 187
Jacobson. Lynne J. 164, 207
Jacobson. Monica A. 121 , 187
Jacobson. Scott B. 92, 9S. 99, 225. 246
Jacobson. Sheila C. 96, 121 , 198
Jaffee, Lee Ann
ja~o. Richard John 127, 207
jakubowlch, Robert W. IOI . 2111
Jans. Joseph Michael IS2. IS3. 207
Jans, Steven W . 187
Jansen, Holly Jane 198
Jansen. Judy Ann 22S
Jarme y, Richard Mark 121 , 188
jaskl, Debra June 104, 106, 141 . 180, 198
jaskl, Linda B. 188
Jayo, Jeffery 207
Jaye. Jill 188
Jayne. Patty 22S
Jensen, Coral Lee 22S
Jensen. William john 188
Jepsen. Mary L. 164, 207
jevremovich. Milka 188
Johnson. Alvin S. 22S
Johnson, David Allan
Johnson. Diane L. 113. 117. 141, 188
Johnson, Donna L. 188
Johnson, Lauren N. 188
Joh nson, Michael A. 207
Johnson, Terry Ann M. 113
Johnson, Thomas M. 22S, 119
Jones, Mar~a~I
198
Jones. Mary E.
Joseph, Pamela Jill 22S
Josephs. Fern Donna 198
J"'cphs, Melissa M. 188
Jozsl. Ellubeth I. 188
jupp. David 46
Jurer, Glenn 39
Kaan. Hardy 46, 133, 188
Kabot . Glenn Alan 207
Kaba, R~er 227
Kadus. john James 188
Kalk.is. H. Bob 126, 137. 188
Kagan, Ira Allan 227
K1Ran . Sharon Anne 117. 198
K1Ran, Sheri Lynn 198
Kahan, Richard L. 97, 117, 198
Ic:ahn, Bruce Lawrence 86, 2'J1
Kogan, Loraine H . 116, 188
K~an, Norberto Raul 98, 226, 246
Kahn , Stacy Allison
Kaiz, Karen
31
Kalin, Judith R. 227
Kalish. Ronna Sue 120. 207
Kalisky, Ja y Michael 207, 227. 246
Kalisky, Shelley 198
Kalnilz, Michael B. 126, 188
K1l0jtrls. Angelo 198
Kamen. Charles Jay
Kamenir, Robert H. 207
Kamn. Michael 191!
Kampf, Dorothy Lila 207
Kampf, Lawrence 227, 246
Kane. Billie Jo
Kane, &Ina Louise
207
Kane, Michael R. 127. 136, 198
Kane. Patrick 127
Kanter. Louis Scott 188
Kanter. Mindy Beth
Kantor. Sheryl Renee 96, 119. 227. 246
Kaplan, Barbara joy 154. 227. 246
Kaplan, Ellen Sue
Kaplan. Ellen B. 207
Kaplan, Elise Esther 113, 116. 188
Kaplan. Dennis Brian 92. 9S, 99, 172. 227,
246
Kaplan. Howard 198
Kaplan. Julie 207
Kaplan. Mark Steven 227
Kaplan. S:acy M. 206
Kaplan. Steven
208
Kappe Iman, Thomas J. 226
Karalotias. Nick Ceo 188
Kangozian, Silva
188
Karol , William 226. 208
Kashdan. David Allan 120, 198
Kasper. Jeffrey A. 126, 188, 163
Kasper. Robert J. 117, 102, 226
Kasper. William J. 119, 198
K<>i(an, Ronald Steven
Kohn, Jerrold H.
198
Kol~o. James
Kolodzik. Ann Marie 198
Kolpas, Michael H. 126, 147, 188
Kolpas, Terri Esther 116. 226
Kopels. Gayle Lynn 208
Koppel , Amy 188
Koppelmoier. Mary 113
Koranyl. Susan 198
Korbilz, Sheila 120
Korey, Ilene Marla 72. 109, 112. 208
Korey, Sherwin David
Korn, Rochelle
Kornick, Vicki Ann 208
Korol, Rollie 26
Kort , Anthone 49
Koslyniuk. Paul F. 115. 170, 208
Kouba, Shari 34
Koval, Jerome Martin
Krasner, Lenore R.
226, 246
Krause, Margaret A. 151 , 166, 206
Krause. Sally 198
Krause. Susan Mary 166, 180. 229, 246
Kraut, Susan Marcia
Katani. Frederick 0 .
Kravitz. Barry S.
Kravitz. Susan Cail
Katz. Ellen Gayle 226
Katz. Harold Jerry l:i3, 188
Katz. Irwin Michael 206
Katz. Marvin C. 198
Katz, Mitchell Allen 126, 188
Katz. Robert j. 198
Katz. Sheri Monica 208
Kaufman. Mark Edward
Kaufman. Wendy Lee 116, 188
Kay, Judy 34, 164
Kaye. Stephen 119, 226
Kaye 142
Kazan, Faye Susan 64, 226, 246
Kazan, Nona Lee
188
Keating, Russell W. 188
Keen, Robert 152, IS3
Keller, Anita Susan
226
208
Kozak, Candee Sue 198
Kozak, Debra Beth 198
Kozub, Stephen T. 148. 226. 246
Kozub. Susan 110, ISO, 151, 166, 198
Kral , Fred 26
Kramer. Barry Jay 117. 188
Kramer, Hillary Jay 74, 84. 109, 226. 246
Kramer, Kenneth S. 114, 208
Krammen, Valerie Ann 208
Kranz. Philip Lee 208
Katz, Beatrice
198
206
31
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 188
Kornick, Steven B. 208
229, 246
92, 208
198
Krawetz. Hindy Lee 104, 113, 117, 164. 198
Krawetz, Judy Marsha ls.5, 198
Kray, Jeffrey Alan 229, 246
Kray, Linda Sue 188
Krech. CrOJt.11; 58
Krech, Michael Glenn 198
Krell. Cynthia Marie 121, 180 198
Krichevsky, Holly N . 86, 208
Krier, Elizabeth Ann 121 . 188
Krier. Mary Agnes 180, 198
Krillies. Kathryn 32
Kropf. Constance
Kru~lick. Fred M. 229
Krupoldt, Scott Reid
Krupnlck, Susan Lymi 166, 198
Kruse, Jeffrey R. 188
Krysl, Linda R. 113, 154. 155, 181, 199
Kubnlck, Dane Gorden 208
Kucberg. Robin H. 100
Kuepke. Jodi 199
Kulwin. Donna Jo 87. 96. 112, 117, 199
Kuntz. Gayle Ruth 229, 246
Kuntz. Usa R. 188
Keller, Susan 188
Kellman, Terry M.
Kell y. Anita 31
Kelly. Daniel 126. 137. 188
Kell y. Jay C. 128, 188
Kelly, john 31
Kelly, Leo Patrick 90. 115. 124. 136. 137.
139. 226. 127. 128
Kelson , Carolyn Sue 208
Kempner. Nancy Call 198
Kempner. Robin Sue 113, 115, 175, 227, 24t
Kerman . Sandra Beth 109. 208
Kessem, Daniel C . 147, 188
Kessler, Randa.I J. 206
Kessler, Sari Lynn 97. 198
Keuper, Glen William 206
Khoshbin, Amir S. 198
Kiesel. Kurt 136, 139. 179. 227
Klllermann, Kevin A. 126. 188
Klllermann , Mark T .
Killermann. Stephen 206
King, Lawrence D. 227
King. Pamela Ann 208
King, Susan Gayle 198
Kin~. Thomas James
Kuppig. Cail C. 199
Kusek, Barbara Joan 228, 246
Kusek, Stephen Mark 127
Labow, Lawrence jay 1S3, 199
Lachman. David Scott 228. 246
Ladd. Bettle 40
Lake, Nicholas T. 127. 171 . 199
Lakemacher, "nn 31
Lamperl Donald "28
Lampert, Mark Andrew 188, 228
Lance. Cary 228
Landau. Pamela Ellen 121, 188
Landsberg. Howard 126
Landsman, Ruth Lee 90. 96, 97, 112, 228.
246. 2.56
Landy, Carol 116, 150. 188
Lang, Joanne Shella 188
Kinnaman , Diane
Lang, Rosemary Irene
198
Klpnls. Cindy Ann 84, 113, 227. 246
Kipp, Lori Lee 227
Kite. Michael C. 198
Killa y. Oieryl M. 119, 206
Klttav, William A.
Klan~lc, Chris W. 126. 137, 188
Klande, Mark S. 86, 127. 208
Klehr. Nancy Lynn 79, 86, 92, 102, 112, 208
Klelfleld. Jeffrey I. 208
Klein, Dorann «
Klein. Allen Mark 88, 227, 246, 198. 2S6
Klein, Cary Brant
Klein , Robert J. 227, 246
Klein. Robin S. 102. 104, 113. 120. 198
Klein. Sandra Carol 96, 112, 119, 206
Klein, Susan joy 106, 227
Kleinschmidt. Ronald 17~. 226. 246
Kllngholler. De.bra S. 106, 226, 246
Knee, Ronald 188
Kneip, Harriet 31
Knish , Jack Keith 208
Kobrltz, Sheila R. 208
Kobylskl Robert E. 126. 188
Koe, Robert Lawrence 198
Koehn line Carolyn E. 198
K-oenl11. Joel Scott 188
Koenig, Linda Jo 88, 92. I 12. 226, 246, 2S6
Koepke, Jodi Lynn
Koestner. Bruce R. 72. 96, 119, 226, 246
Koetz. Sandra Ann 188
K~an, Corinne B. 86, 187, 208
K<>1tan. Heide Mae 112. 198
Kuperman , Sandra Day 208
Kuppeimeier, Mary
199
228
Lads. Nora Edith 188
Lapins, David Alan 199
Lapolskl Marilyn F. 121. 188
Lapolsh Sharon H . 228, 246
Lara, Felu 188
Larks. David F. 188
Lara. Juan 186
Larsen, Diane Joann
199
Larson, Debra Lee 228
Larson, Donald 34, 162
Larson,..Lance 228
Larson, Karen 119, 2•7
Larson, Patricia
188
Lashlnsky, l'aula
87, 88. 199, 2S6
Lasky. Ronald 199
Latala, Mary Rose 228
Latala, Nancy Jo 229
Lavin. Pamela 101, 208
Lavnick. Timothy 247
Lawrence Nathaniel 148, 229, 247
Lead root. Steven P. 229, 247
Cealaitafea, Wilcoa
Leavitt, Irwin Allen 229, 247
Lebovltz. Allan~ Ja y 199
Leeker. Lisa Joy IOI. 104, 113, 119, 164, 199
Lecomte. Denise Ann 188
Led~erwood , Donna S. 106
Lederman. Barry 188
Ledvora, Raymond D.
Lee, Brenda Ellen 104, 188
Lee, Cl0<la
Lee, Jodi E. 100
�Lee, Karen Elizabeth ff7. 104, 166, 167, 199
Lee, Sheri Joy 96, 229, 247
Lee, Terrence Edwin 102, 229, 130. 131
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 116, 188
Lefevre, Robert W. 229
Leff. Rhonda Joy 166. 199
Lefkovitz, Bina E. 115, 229, 247
Lehman, Lauren E. 229, 247
Lehman, William 229
Leib, Karen Doreen
Leipold, Kurt Arthur 152, 153, 229
Lemick, Alan 208
Lemick, Michael R. 126, 137
229
Lentzen , Kevin M.
Leon, Steven Bernard 92, 199
Lerman. Bradley E. 89. 90. 91 , 99. 136, 139,
228. 247, 256
j
Lerman,_ aclc 32
Lerner, Ann Ruth 188
Lerner, Daniel Hart 208
Lerner, Kim Roni 228, 247
Lesinski, Edward M 228
Lesorgen, Sheila 188
Lettick, Jane E. IOO, 166, 199
Leung. Aileen 116, 188
I 16, 155, 189
Levan, Anne Marie
Lev, Stephen J.
199
199
Levco, Bonita Marcia
Levens. Corey Alan 92, 102, 115, 136, 139,
228, 247
Leverich, David 228
Levey, Jay Scott 228
Levey, Joel S.
Levie, Marla Barbara 88, 92, 96, 97, 102,
208. 256
Levin, Oiarles A. 199
Levin, Cindy Lyn n 208
Levin, Elsie
31
Levin, Ilene Beth 116, 189
Levin, Jan Avril 90, 196, fTT. 113, 228, 247
Levin, Laura Kay J 16, 189
Levin, Lee Aaron 116,· I04. 119, 230
96, 97
Levin, Michael David
189, 126, 208
Levin, Michael Ira
Levin, Raina Ann
199
Levin, Richard A. 121 , 189
Levin, Sheldon Ira 199
· Levin, Sherri Louise
Levin, Steven Ja y 199
Levin, Taryn Marla 84, 109, 112, 116, 199
Levine, Edward A. 121 , 162, 189. 163
Luck, Wa yne 51
Luk, Katie S. 209
Lukas, Mark William
Luk, Pattie Siwah 199
Luk, Jimm y St. Win~ 189
Lundberx, Shirley 28
Lundquist, Vemiel 40
Lust i~ . Barry C. 199
Lusti~. Daniel Scott 209
Lustig, Debbi Jean 230
Lustig, Miles B. 163
Lutz, Dennis Jeffrey 121 , 130, 171, 189
Lyons, Kenneth R. 208
McAtee, Nancy Helen 116. 154, 199
McCloud, Elizabeth A. 112, 113, 116, 164,
199
McCormack, Darlene B. 167, 230, 247
230
McCormick, Patricia
McCormack, Walter E. 199
McCracken, Rebecca J. 113, 230, 247, 130
McCracken, Mary D. 150, 167
McCuaig, Cindy A. 209
McKay, James Robert 209
McMillen, Kevi n R. 119, 136, 199
Mader, Anthon y G.
Madison, Charles 39
Mal(J(io, Andy 26
Maggio. Joseph E. 127, 199
Maggio, Patricia 200
189
Maggiore, Rosann M .
Mahoney, Gail Marie 199
Maierhofer, Betty 167. 230
199
Maierhofer, Bonnie L.
Maierhofer, Patt y J. 209
Maiorana, Dennis 170, 200
Malcher, Robert Paul 127, 136, 199
Malekow. Beth Jo y 121 , 189
Malina, Carol Joy 91, 189
Malina, Scott M. 189
Malone , Gordon 36
Mamot, David 169. 170, 209
Mandell, Faul M. 90, 114. 115, 230, 247, 127
Mani ates, Speros P. 199
M aniates, Vivian K. 154, 189
Maniscalco, Joseph 209
MankoH, Philip 26
Mann, Jordan David 189
230
Mann , Lauri Babette
Manna, Scotl Alan
Mannette, Carol M .
Mannette. jean
189
Levine, Harold
Mannette, Micha e l R
Levine, Helene M. 189
Levine, Janet Sue 109, 230, 247
Levine, Jewel Myra 189
Levine, Sandra Ellyn 106, 230, 247
Levlt, Mark E. 147, 189
Levitt, Ronald H. 208
Levitz, Loren Sue 230, 247
Levitz, Karen Beth 199
Levy, David Ira 230, 247
Levy, Helaine Beth
Mannheimer, Ruth 230, 247
Marabella, Rosemary 199
Levy, Julie Ann
Levy, Mark Earl
Levy, Sandra Gay 199
Levy, Steven M. 208
Lewandowski, Ruth A.
Lewen, Ronald C. 120, 208
Lewin, Felice Helen 86, 106, 208
Lewis, Michael R. 189
Liametz, Barry Jay 148, 230, 247
Liametz, Gordon 199
Llametz, Ruth 31
Lichtenstein, Beth
Lichtenstein, Jill M. 230
Lichtenstein, Lorr y
231
Lichtenstein, Mark S. 130, 131 , 199
Lichtenstein, Michel 113, 231, 247
Lldik, Julius 199
Lieberman, Cary M. 95, 231
Lieberman, David 8. 163, 199
Lieberman, Lisa Lynn 231
Lillien, Jeffrey S. 90, 91 , 92, 98, 247
Llndberx. Lori Anne 189
Llndhoy, Chris Karen 189
Llpln, Ben 20
Lipsky, Joel D. 189
Lipson, Lori 189
Lis, Michael John 208, 127, 128
Usnek, Ellen Susan 208
Liu, Dennis Wayne 171 , 189
Livingston, Richard 40
Lloyd, Donna Sue 116
Locksley, Lowell
Loeser, Debra Ann 104, 113, 155. 164, 166,
~91
Lohn, Jordan F. 189
Lomboy, Christina M. 106, 208
Lomboy, Maria Carmen 112, 199
Loos, Valerie Mary 199
Lopes. Herminia
44
Lopez, Rodri~o M. 163, 208
Lopez, Sandra Elena 199
Loplcroki, Mar~aret 199
Lori~. Glenn Alan
Losoll, Michael S. 208
Losofl, Randee L)'Tine 189
Lothan, Avram
Lothan, Tamar 87, 88, fTT, 99, 174. 175, 199,
256
Lotz, Jeffrey Weston 209
Lou~hran , Madeleine 44
Lovitt, Joyce A. 231
Lucarelli, Steven R. 231
Luck, Oieryl Anne 113, 231
Luck, eal L 209
Maratos, Peter
230
Marchiafava, Daniel
189
Marcus, Lesley Gael 121, 164
Marcus, Rhonda E. 121, 164, 189
Marcu s, Susan Joy
231 , 247
Mardell, Renee S. 104, 116
Margali~ Sheryl L. 116
Margolis, Steven J. 199
Markich, Mary Ann 199
Markich, Helen 231
Markman, Debbie Lois 119, 199
Marko, Kevin
199
Marko, Michele 231, 247
Marks, Paula J. 189
Marme l, Gregory Joel 199
MarshalL Chris M. 209
MarshalL James S.
MarshalL Robert 101
Marti, Lenore
28
Martinez, Roger C. 199
Martini, John N. 209
Martini, Richard 98, 189
Martorano, Deborah L. 106, 231 , 247
Maslov, Robert 231, 247
Masover, Elaine F. 167, 189, 14t
Massat, Gerhard H . 231, 247
Matlack, Patricia 34, 155
Matlock, Montgomery 114, 130, 131, 231 ,
24'/
Mathews, Howard Scot 209
_Matsuda, Leonard A. 231, 247
Matsuda, Am y Anne IHll
Mastrototaro, Nino 199
Matsumoto, Anne Keik
199
Matsumoto, Sharon K. 90, 120, 231 , 247
Matusik, Jeryl A. 111, 164, lllll
Matusik, Vicki 31
Matz, James Peter 133, 189
Matz, Robert 209
Maxon, Janet 154, 230, 247
May, Brian Monroe 120, 130, 137, 189
l.1ay, Margaret Brown 130, 166, 199
May, Marfe Anne 102, 200
Mayer, Arlene L 209
Mayer, David Michael 94, 148, 230
Ma yer, Jud y 189
Mayer, Kathy Lynn 86, 109, 209
Mayer, Leonard N. 85, 92, 104, 106, 230. 247
Mayfield, Frank 66
Mayfield, George 46
Maylahn, Lynne Ann 167, 232, 247, 141
Mayor, June 189
Mazouch. Sylvia 46
Mazur, Daniel 199
Medor, Fern S. 199
Medow, Robyn Ann 199
MOJ(a, Michael S.
Meisner, Larry S.
189
Meister, David 189, 126, ta /
Meister, Debra Lynn &I, 113, 115, 232, 247
Meister, Steven L}n 127, 199
Melamed, Idelle S. 232, 247
Melamed, Jordan N. 130, 136, 199
Melvin, Donald R.
Menche, Laura Ellen 189
Mendelssohn , Nancy S. &I, 108, 115, 232,
247
Mendelssohn, Wendy J. 62. 64, 84, 108,
115. 232. 247
Mengarelli, Thomas H. 199
Menzer, Paula 84, 113, 115, 233, 247
Merens, Lyle
Merkin, Howard 200
M erkin , Steven 200
120, 209
Messe r, JeflreyA.
Messi nk, Cynthia
Mertes, Donakt.
Metzger, Ali ce Dawn 247
Metzger, Melinda J. 89, 99, 114, 167, 180,
181 , 233, 247, 256, 141 , 14~
\1eyer, Barbara Jo 200
\1e ye r, Bonnie 189
'vl eyer, David M. 189
asatsky, Laurey R 232
atenberg. Gwen C. 232, 2'17
Nathan, Denise M. 232
Nathan. Michael R. 190
Nathanson, Mindy ll6, 200
Natker, Allen F.
Natker, Gertrude 31
aumes. Edward J. 127, 162. 163, 209
11lelis, Thomas J. 232
elson, Chules 209
elsoo, David H. 209
elson, Howard Eric 163, 162, 200
elson, Jean Louise 190
Nelson, Jeffery R. 232
Nelson, Larry 97
Nelson , Steven Craig 190
Nesbett, Jellrey 190
Nessenson, Beth Lynn 104, 190
Nessenson, Ronna Joy
200
eslenstein M. 127
Neiahlo, Lori Mae 190
~9
\1 eyer, Barbara Sue
Neukirch Pame la fov
Meye r, Michael E. 189, 209
Meyer, Susan Jeann e 113, 164
Meyers. Debra 189
Meyers, Gary Norman 115, 127, 233, 247
Meyers, Michael Alan 209
Meyers, Peggy Ann 209
Michael, Basil Harry 127, 200
Michael, Hilary Sue 266
Michael, Reid J 189
Michael, Daryl 115, 170, 233, 247
Michals, Kevin R. 209
Michael, Lynn Beth 200
Michael, Mark H . 171 , 189
Michals, Carol Ann 113, 150. 155, 164, 189
Michell. Cindy Sue i 10, 200
Mikel, Susan S. 189
Miller, Carol Anne
Miller, Oiarles D . 200
Miller, David P. 98, 121. 190
Neumann.Eduard Paul 1v1. 233, 247
Newberxer, Enid Jo 233
Newberxer, Mylinda R. 209
Newman. Cheryl M. 200
Newman. litchell A. 209
Nevel, Mort y Paul 233
Nlkitow, John 58, 233
Nl•rrnan. Michelle I. 106. 115, 233
!gut, Pete• Scott 126, 171 , 190
Nb. John 20
Nishman 127
Nisson, Ronald M. 190
Miller, Cary
Miller, How1rd H. 153. 190
Miller, Ira Stewart 200
Miller, Janice Marie
233
Mill e r, Lael Scott 117. 190
Miller, Leslie Sue 95. 99, 232, 247
Miller, Linda Sue
Miller, Lori Susan ll6, 121 , 190
Miller, Michael Jame 200
Mill er, Robert Lee 209
Mille r, Ronald J. 90, 92, 95, 96, 99, 120, 232,
247
Miller, Sharyl Ann 87, 92, 93. 96, 11 2, ll9,
200
Miller, Sheri Lynn 190
Miller, Sue 106
Millman. Stephanie F. 113. 119, 209
Milste in, Je ffrey 232
Milst ein, Paul Scott 148, 209
Min cbeflt. Mella R 88, 96, 232, 247, 2.56
Mincer, Anita Carol
Miner, Sherri M .
Minetos, Jerry
~OY
200
200
Minikowskl, Cheryl A. 209
Minnberx. Cathy A. 209
Minsk y, Marla 121
Mioletti, Patt y Lee
Mishoulam, Theodore
Miya, Richard 45
Mohr. Pamela Audrey 99, 102. 104, 120, 200
Mohr, Sandra Lee 102, 104. 190
Moll, Jetfrey Reid 126, 147, 190
Monsen, Patricia L 209
.Monti, Richard J. 209
Mooradian, Michael 127, 200
Morjtan, Patti lone 209
Mor~en,
Cary
232, 247
Moros, Susan Marie 190
Moros, Theresa Marie 113. 209
Morris, Bruce 126. 200
Morris, Merilyn Ruth
84. 115, 232, 247
Morris, Joanne 22
Morrlso.1 . Donn a I.Pe
Morrison, Sandra Ann
200
88, 190, 25ti
Morten Mary E. 86, 209
Morton, Ann Gail 190
Moshak, John '44
Moses. Shawn Kathlee Ill , 150, 151 , 190
Moss. Lois 28
Moss. Lvnn Elleo 233. 247
Moss, B;,.d Warren 133, 190
Molin, Neil Charles 233
Molin, Shervl M. 200
Mol'. Willi•;,, R. 126. 190
Moy, Hel n J. 2UU
M rohen, James 137
Mrowka, Janet 92, 209, 233
Mue ller, Christine C.
Mu eller, Frederick W. 233
Mueller, Joanne 233, 247
Mulcahy, Kristine M 96, 119, 200
Mullen. Sharon Lee 209
Mullen, Susan Marei 209
Mural<ami, Mich1el 121
Murra y, Janet Lee 116, 190
Muslcli. Gory David 171 , 200
Myrna, Peter 209
Nodeau. Edward Mike 200
Nagel, Bob 31
Nattel, Oiarles Irwin l.00
Na~el , Koren Lee
Nal(e l, Muriel 31
Nagel. Susan Wendy
Nordell, Renee 190, 233
Nosatsky. Janice Ann 104
Nitti. Marla Ann
200
ilz.. Sleven
itzkin. Ira Alan 233
N oesen, Therl'Sa 58
Nomikos. Crnthia C. 209
Nomikos. Van A. 137
Nolan, Robert Glen . 200
Noll. Martha Ann
oll, Cristine Mari e 116. 190
Nordhaus, Janet Joan
orris. Gail ll6. 190
Norton , Lloyd 26
otarius. Gerilynn
200
Novak, Joseph James 233
Novick, Ja y Stuart 209
Nudelman, Mind y Eve 209
Nusbaum, Maria Lynn
Nusbaum, Howard 233
Nussbaum. Howard Jo y
Oberdilll(. Robert 190
209
Obrien, Catherine E. 209
Oconnor~ Theresa L. 209
Odlivak, Nanette M. 113. 164, 190
Odlivak. Nicholas 34
Odlivak, Nicholette 112, 113, 155. 164. 209
Ohlhau..,n. Stephen 92, 98, 235, 247
Ohlwein. Michael l\. 209
Ohren,' Debro \'. 127, 100, 200
Oil, David Bernard
Oif. Jan ice Ruth 175, 235, 240lill. Lavne 163. 190
Olive. Keith A.
Olsberg, Pamela Janlo
Olsen, Donald Alan 190
01 en, James D. 209
Olsen, Steven R. 190
Olsen, Lori J. 150, 209
Olson. Dennb M.
Olson, Deborah Ann 2UO
Olson, FJlen 39
Olson, Richard P. 200
Qlsen, Robert A. 127. 235
O' Malley, John 133, 190, 137
O' Malley, Peg 31
190
Ono, Coon i
Opalka, William 200
Oppenhoim, Karen R. 235. 247
Orlove, Sandra R 119
Omoll, Steven Joe 190
Ortmann. Susan 96, 112, 116, 200
Osa kada, Sidney T . 209
Osakada, Stuart T. 190
Oshanna, Susan Jill 106, 235, 248
Osherman, Eliot S. 92, 117, 235. 248
Osness, Holl y Ann 209
Osness. James 127, 152, 153. 200
Dsness. William 46
0 ey, Debra C. 209
Oswald, Jerome 5 1, 175
Ottllnger, Steven A. 190
Oxman. Suzanne ara
Ozete, Rose Mary
112..200
190
Pacek. Ivan 200
Pacek, Peter 190
Packrr. Steven C. 163. 190
Pag<. Laura Ruth 96, 113, 235. 248
Pah iRlani.s, Jrene
Polanski. K1thl ~n 28
Palantl, Massimo ~
Pales. Stephen Ross 209
ralmlsano, August 200
Pamper, Keith Andrew 190
Pamper, Kirk Alon 210
Panos, Kathy 106. 234, 248
Popa, Joonne Helga 200
Papi, Sue Mari.. 234
Pappas, Lilli1n Ann 234
Pappas, Louis Theo 190
Pappas, William John 190
Par<nt l. S1lvator~ J. 127, 200
Puma, Valerie Rae 116, 200
�Putron, Lind a Sue
Patel, ll ajeshri J
Palt•I. Rlac;.•hira J
.
Pain r. Boward M
11 9, 120, 200
200
Patner, Scott All en
Pall . \Villiam Martin 86, 2l0
Patters..-1 . Br) 1U1 S
190
Paulson, We nd ~ Jo 142, 100. 14 1
Pau~lt·C'k. Tull\
115
Pa~n<', Cynt hia Ly11n 99. 210
Pavnc, Heather S 116. 190
Pe~rl. 'ara 99
Pe;irlman. Bert 200
Pt•arlman, El~st· S. 200
Pt.•c:htt;·r. L\ndoa Ellt.•n 210
Pec·tor. Ch~n I J°' 106. 2..'l~
Pec:tur. &.•olt \\'aht·r
210
Pert.·a. Ot'nist· A 210
Perea, Levi Jose 23-1. 248
f'tr ry, Den is William 101
Peters. Jaml' CeorJle 2 10
Peters, Ra,·mond E.
234
Rappoport, Janiet' 8. 11 7, 20 1
Roth, Juli a Woll' 85. 92, 9!l. 106. 120. 236.
24/l
RaHJ , Kalh y S 154, 20 1
Ra) , llo rb 22,3 1
Redlin, RoM"mar) Ann
201
Redfurtl . Lucille 3 1
R«'tl, Son d ra Lee 2 10
Reed , Scott I\. 19 1
Reg id or, Mic hae l T . 147, 191
Reich. llclle Esler 11 6, 191
Reiter. Ste\. t'n l91
Reiss, Joe l M. 2 10
Reiter. Ken
25
Rci tm arc Eve Che ryl 11 6, 191
Rende r. Renee Eslhcr IOI, 119. 201
Resnic k, Brenda C. 99. 201
Resnick , Hl'le ne L 20 1
Res t. Samuel R. 127. 153. 20 1
Retz le r. Adam Anion 127. 128, 2 10
Rez win, Jelfrcr Ira 20 1
Rhodes, Thomas F.
Peterson, Barbara A. 88, 113, 23<1, 248, 256
Petenon. Robt•rt C 190
Prtrnski. Ca~lt.• Jt•an 121. 150, 190
Pet roski, J ai• Lee 96, 200
Pe lro,ki. Sally E. 235
Ri<'h. Stt"\'t'
Pettit . Ravmond 32
Pt"VSlll't, David E
121. 190
235
Richardson. Gerald 36
Richardson. Jam es A.
Pevsnl"r. Janet
Pfdlt·r. ll <rnard R 72. 119. 120. 235. 248
Pforr. Monika 2 10
Phillipp<. Jennifer 235. 248
Phlaum, L~nn K
2:l5
Pikhen, Saul Murra y 2 lO
Phlt'lt.·"~· Gar~ R. 90. 9S. 235. 24Ji
Piper, Lre Richard 2IO
Pirok. Me l 46, 256
Pitt i. Maria 100
Pl•th, O.bra Lynn 200
Plid1, Nadin1· P. 121 , 190
Plis kin . Philip J
121. 200
Plock. Cha rl es 36, 200
Plot kc, Robert Scott
Pl ot kc, Ro sse ll Lee
Pl otkin, Dt•bra A 86. 2 10
Pod olsk) , Brian . 200
· Podols ky, Steven S 235
Poh I, hristoph er M 2.14
Polamd. C:rai1it \V
248
Polin. Ohuw Rutl1 11 2. 19 1
Polin. l..11ri Ann
Polin. Robin Elise 234
Polisk) , Michael C 210
Politzcr. Cheryl 55
Politzer. Robert A. Iii. 191
Pollack. Ellen R 96. 119. 2 10
Poll ack, Hill arv J.
Pollack, Lauren 55
Pollack, Ross Jal 114. 11 5. 127, 129, 234.
248
Pollak, Donald 11 9, 200
Polit · ~ . Erk Louh 130. 115 . 14i, 19 1
Polit•\ , Lha Ann 115, 10'2. 234, 248
Pollil~·. Slt•H•n 1
1-tR
Pon•mha. I rvin
191
Portt•r, Sc.:ott
Portnuv. Da" n 234
Pm, 11 ; 1Ja~ 126. 19 1
Po!tedd. Fran<."'-'"' 200
Post, Carol Lee 109. 200
Post,'Nnncy Ellen 109, 234. 248
Postel. ~ l ary Jud e 19 1
Poteshman , Sheree M .
Poulakicla\, A"1iott•lo~
Poulo,, AnKt:la
2 IO
20,
191
PO\H'I, Ka y 40
Powers, Palri c la S 11 3, 234, 248
Poz, II. 137
Pozcn. Scott 2 10
'pozln, Mendy 1..ylc 237. 248
Poznan ski . StcYen 49
Pregozcn. David Evan 120. 237, 248
Pressler, Marlene J 237. 24
.
Press ler, Ronald S. 191
Pressner, Stan 92, 95, 97. 200
Prier, Gloria 191
Pr let'. Linda 116, I 01. 2 10
Prim, Wi ll iam Paul 13.1, 137. 191
Primal·k. Robert Neil
Proffil , Jt·rr) 40, 66
Projansky. Daniel J. 162, 191 , 163
Pochcr. Frank Martin 127, 200
Pucher. Jeffrey 85, 102, 237, 248
Pueschcl Dean C 127, 2 10
Puff, Jame< 28, 100
Pugliese, Ed 136
Pullm an. Su•an Ellen 180. 237, 248
Pur<e ll. Edmond Paul 121, 163. 200
Purce ll, Joseph M
Pul 7. J oseph Mi che l 191
Pul >, Valerie 2 10
Pul ziJte r. Steven 0 .
Qu inn . Bt· tt~ 46
Rabin . Dorl Ph\I\\
98, 236, 248
117. 201
R1<.'U1>t.'n . Robert M ark 2l0
Raddata:. Ra )' mond 126, 200
Rad . Sharon an 116, 201
l\ adin , Michael lark 2 10
Rado avljcvlc, Ela M. 11 2, 2'16. 248
Rahlmtade h, Renard 20 1
Rakocz). lien f. 191
R and, Juli e Sue 236. 248
Randall(>, John
2 10
Rapp0port, Daniel 8. 66, 72, 88. 90, 96, 99,
IOO, _g:l6. 248. 25-0
Ri an. Cal hcri ne I.
Riccelli, Robert
11 9, 2 10
236, 248
RiC"h, Mari L' nn
11 6. 20 1
Ridi. Rat· Ellen
20 1
210
Rich ordL Fu·d
34. 168, l iO
Ri chl<r, E lise J. 121, 20 1
Ri rhter. James 22
Ridke r. Michae l R.
Ridke r. Sandra Lynn 86, 96. 106. 2 10
Riess, Oiristopht•r 66. 10'2. 236, 248
Rifk in . Hobi n ll
Saher. Li-.a Mirium
Rifki nd. Sh irle\ F. 201
Joanne 39
Aindn . Kan.•n Sm• 19 1
Ri,.ch. Kri,lina P.
Rh kin . Djnid M. 210
Ri,§:k.i n. Terri L)nn 120, 150. 151, 201
Riss ma.n, T homas J. 12 1, 127, 201
Ri"~ 111an11. Shi rlt>~· E. 11 3. 114, 15 1.' 164. 236.
Ri jmt·~.
2.jlj
Ristow. Thomas 39, 130
R ohh i n~. Caro l Ann
19 1
Robh inl!!. Hl • l a~ n e M . 1 236
06.
Robb ins. Julie M . 2 10
Robb ins. Todd E. 20 I
Robe rt s. Mi chele Ann 201
Robin, Uruce Ke nn eth 115. 170. 236, 2-18
Robin. Eric Marshall 126. 137. 191
Robin, Lee Earl 171 , 20 1
Rob in, Len 31
Rob in, Rea 3 1
Robins. Diane Mari e
Rob inson. Dona ld L 97. 12 1, 201
Rochotte. J udit h 44
Rcx: k. Dl·nni s J a~ 170 . Z.'li
Rod , Jeffrey Da le 168. 170, 2 10
Rod;. Sherrie Lynn 20 1
Roc k, Haro ld 3 1
RockoH, Pam e la Ruth 120, 210
Roclit> k, hrisline 11 3
Roess lein. Corrie 43
Rollick, Andra Soc 19 1
Roll i<k. llt•nn· E. 64 . 127, 128. 170, 2 10
Rc 1Jitiua . Alvar~1 R. 120, 201
Rc:.IJlOVt.• r, Janel
R~twt•r ,
Pat rid a
11 thblum , Phili pS. 104 . 2IO
Roblt•in , Charlott t.' 120
Hnt tn t• r. Ja t· k J.-h> rman 210
Rouziu . Michellt.• 2IO
Hovnt.•r. Rona ld Dale 92. 11 4, l.>3. 237. 248
R ozenewaj~. Tobey II. JOI
Ruben . Naomi llcl h 86, 119. 2 10
Rubenstein, Beth S. 201
Ru benstein, Mi chae l
Ro be r. Da.•id 8.
Auber. Ed ith Susan 23i , 248
Rubin, Barr y Joel 115. 130, 2 10
Ru bin. Paul a Fay 2 10
Ruhi n, Richard Davkl l 25. 119, 23i
Hubin , Sheil a Ka y 106, 2IO
Ru binstei n. Linda R. IOI , 2 10
nubim tein. Michael 210
Rudd , Ma rk Allen 191
Rud ni ck, Cindy Anne 20 1
RlKly, Steven J. 2 10
Rue. Ellen Kat hy 110, 120, 2IO
Ruesch. David G. 237, 248
Ruesch. Diane K. 2 10
Hush. Marc 74, 11 9, 2 10
Russcol. Debra Jane 210
Husscol, Susa n Anita 210
Ru ss<' ll . Viq,dnia G. 20 1
Rutk owski, Dorot h y A. 99. 120, 236, 248
Rutt enber~ . Andrew I.
162. 163. li7. 236,
248
ll ya n, Mary Ell e n 2 10
Rybac k. Jam es Albert 2IO
Hyweck, David Loren 11 7. 163, 191
Rzadzki. Ron a ld J.
Rzadzk i. M ichacl J. 177. 236
164 , 20 1
Rumandll. ~ I i<..-h.-e l R
Rc><1I Studio 256
R(}() t, Roche lle Suza n 96, 104 . 154. 2 10
Rorowicz, l\fary 19 1
Rost' . Edyt he D a~n
Rost: , Stormi Iris 237
Roseman, Gary Allan 237, 248
nosen, hory l 97, 2 10
Rosen , Elle n B. 20 I
RoH' ll, Morris 101 , 11 7. 210
RoS<>o. Slanlei Marc 121, 171 , 19 1
Ro,enbaum , Marlin J. 12 1, 127. 136, 201
Ro5enb41um. M ichae l P 237, 248
Rose nber).!:, l-l ar"CY R.
Ro cubtirJ(. She ri
Ro,rnht-rt. Am~ 1al' 9.5. 11!3, 164 , Z.'li, 248
RoSl•nbcr)t. Marci Sut.•
RO'\t•nlwr)t . M atthew
Ro•enlield. lkth M
Ro><nfc ld , Sh e ll~ R.
248. Z56
Ro-.n fi cld, Ff• nklin
W
11 9. 14i. 201
210
NS, 92, ~3. 100, 237.
2 10
Ro.H•nfleld. Bradlc\'
Ro"(.'11Ja:ardt•n. Cal t;\'t" 23i. 248
Ro11tmij(t.'. ~tikt.· 101
Ro>enthal. Fr.,.;lric R. 2IO
Ros.·nthul, Pou l J. 11 5 , 2 10
Rosenthal. Rober! D. 147
Rosen wakl , Robert C
RosenzweiJ(, Jo: ve lyn 20
Ross, Alec onnan 237
Hoss. Anita Ann 2 10
Ross.
ry David 2 10
Ro», David G 17 1
Ro,,, Debra Cayle
Ro», Harr)
IOI , 210
Ross. J an et Ga ii 2 IO
Ros, Michael Alan 19 1
Ro,.et, Mit chell A. 20 1
Rostuald Mark 5 1
Roth , Elairw 28. 85
Rot h, Geor~c 5 1
Roth, llel ene pril 2 10
ll oth. Sharon l..ynn 210
Rot hblum, Barr S. 2 10
Sahk, Randal J
109. 11 2. 2 11
236, 248
Suht• r, Sullv ll. 100, 11 2, 20 1
S-.hlt'. L.au~a Jt•an 19 1
Sack. Josit•
Sack-.. Da\'id M l4i. 19 1
Saeh J ulia Ph ) lli> IOI
Sack:.. Lauren Cay 11 9. 236
Sacks. Leonard 49
Sacks, Steven D. 19 1
SachnoH. Loren ll opc 11 6. 19 1
SachnoH. Scott 117, 191 , 137
Sachs, Arlene 3 1
Saclov ~ h . Claudl· A. 97, 236. 248
Sat.•\. D~b ra L\ 1111
Saffer, Rh nnd ~ L~1 nn 97. 2 11
Sallm. Scott J 170,236, 248
Sajtt'O , Deborah Fayt• 201
SaRcn, Jaci Lynne 96, 97, 239. 248
Sakovcr. William F. 20 1
Sa las, Ralph J. 11 9, 19 1
Sa lenJ!cr. Burton j . 20 1
Sa lentin )'. James J. 239
Salerno. Gina Rose 79. 11 2. 2 11
Sa lt.· n u•. Joan Elena 239. 248
Sal~ato, Kr h ti11t• 28
Salk in. Jul ie llt•th 239
Salmon, Ot·bra Lvnn 11 6, 239
Sal•'"""- ~lard L. 11 6. 191
Sa lt arcll L Crt•Ja:ory 125. 127. 21 1
Sa h a re ll L Jean 3 1
a ltzbel}(. Art hur
Sa ltzman. Bonnie M. 86. 112. 2 11
'a h?man. Eilet•n J. 191
Sa ltzman, Jt•Hr") 2 11
Saltzm an, Pau l Alan 2 11
Samclson. Allen S. 239
Sam pson, Laura H . 239
amu e ls, Scott 20 1
SandroH. llcss 3 1
Sandrofl. Lisa 3 1
Sandsteacl. Ho lli ster 34. 132
Santal'ruz. M vrna
19 1
Sapt•r, Barba;a 99. 104. 2 11
Sapoznik. Barba ra J 238. 248
.
Sap~tein . David 1. 201
Soputo, Linda Lee 19 1
Surasin. tcvcn D. 191
Sar~i s, Doroth)1 M
201
Sa rd arbekia ns, Edna 211
Saru k, Edilh Lynn 117. 201
Sasai, David S.
Sca li n, Mari lp1 S. 211
Sca rbrou~h . Barbara 28
Sca rbrouRh. Di a ne S 238. 248
Sca rbr ou~ h . Robert T.
126, 100, 19 1
Scearce, Denise ti . 201
Sch abi lion, Glori• 3 1
Sch ack, Debbie Rose 154, 20 1
chaefer. Mrnry 21 1
Sch a ff ri ck, Jan i<·e L. 211
Scharrer. Cind)
Schalzmun. Barr y M. 20 1
Schechtm an , Michael 2 11
Sehr, Barry Frank 148. 238, 248
Seher. Hu Rh Pa u 1 20 I
Sch e rb. Mary 40
Sch erllinR, Mark R. 120, 130, 13 1. 211
Scherrlinp:, Paul G.
20 l
"'chermerhorn , Howard 2 11
Schiffman , Mer il yn 46
chi ffm an, haron R. 238
Schindler, Ja mes 26, 137
Schla c~er. Judilh M. 201
Sch melte r, Barry S. 153, 19 1
Schmklt . Gcor)Ce Eric 201
chmidt. JoS<'ph D.
chmidl , Juli e Beth 113, 11 6. 191
Schmit man , ll oll y C. 20 1
Schneider, Ala n II. 191
Schn eider, Daniel E. 191
l;;chncider. Linda S. 19 1
Schneider. Timothy 19 1
Schneiter, lm o~e n e 43
Schn ell, Pamela Anne 141 , 142, 191
Sclrn eyr. Larry R.
chnid cr, \Vayne D.
Schi ndl er, Janlt. 1' 26. 126
Schnitzer. Jo Ann 116. 141. 19 1
Schnitzer. Michael A.
Schoen. Ka th y L ynn 91
Schoe nbrod . Jill M. 84. 11 2. 12 1
201
Schot'rrn olf. Patri cia 154, 167. 20 1
chramme l. John 34. 127, 147
Schreiber. Jeann e M .
Schre iber, Je llrcy 20 1
Schre iber, Neil R. 136. 139, 20 1
Schroeder. Da le W. 191
Schroeder. Janl"t Ann
Schu le r, N. E. 201
Schul er. Pa ul Floyd
Schuett, llobort K. 211
Schuestcff, Dave Iii
Schultz, Carolin e L. 2 ll
Schultz. Debra A. 191
Schult z. Debora h 238, 248
Schult z, Julie Ann 238, 248
Schultz. J a ncM . 211
Scholla:, 1..ane D. 153. 20 1
Schultz. Robert J. 12i, 202
Schuman. Mary F. 2 11
Schum au , Jam es 163, 191
Schuman. Sandra C. 2 11
0
Schwander, Joan Rita
Sch wa rtz. Am v Robin 110, 11 6. 20'2
Schwartz. E ll ~n 141
Sch~ artz. J an M . 97, 104, 11 3. 11 7. 202
Schwartz. Juli e Lynn 167. 238, 248
Schwartz, Ken 238
Schw artz. La"•renc<' M.
Schw artz. Li sa M . 113. 116, 191
Sclt\l. ;Ut7., M ark W . 19 1
Schwartz, Rhonda J 202
.
Schwartz. Rhonda J. 2 11
Schwart'L, Stcvt.•n 120
Schwart7.. Tin a Gail 238
Schyner. L 133
Scott, Timothy E. 19 1
Scudder, Susan 39
Sea ls, Thoma s Ross 101 , 2 11
Seder. Sluarl Ja y 170. 238
Se idm an, Gall Susan 238, 248
Seiden, ancy Ellen 11 3, 166, 141 , 202
Se id ner. De bbie Lynn 238. 248
Se ll e rs. Lee 39
Selze r, Deborah 238
Seplow, Dav id S. 20'2
Seplow, Rona ld Lee 115, 120, 130, 238, 248
Sep loY. in , Steven Lee 19 1
Serota, Je ffrey K. 101 , 238
Scrola, Marc Alan 202
Serrano, Aydce 104, 202
Sc ru vu. Su";,in F. 20'2
Se ylit· r. Jam• ! M arie 19 1
Se~llt• r. Judith Ann 211
Shal'\•itz. Arla 21 1
Shambt' I}(. Michael J. 211
Slrnn1..'Cr, Le wi s Marc 202
Shand le r. Michael P. 238, 248
Sh and lin~. Alan M . 248
Shapi ro, Amy 239
Shapiro. Davi d A. 239, 249
Shapiro, Debo rah
Shapi ro, Don a id P. 2 11
Shapi ro, Fran I, 99, 106. 11 3. 167, 239, 249
Shap iro, Gre1o;g I. 19 1
Shapiro, Howard D. 121 , 191
Shapiro, Judith Ann 97, 202
Shapiro, She ll y L. 147
Shapiro, Steven j ay 239 .
Shariat, Judith Lynn 9 1, 99
Sharl, Elizabeth 2 12
She lley, Susa n Gail 66, 119. 20'2
hepart, Sharon M.
SIH'r, Joel Alan
Sher, IC e ilh M. 86, 120. 2 11
Sher, Neal S. 144 . 148, 2 11
Shl'rman. ea l Brian 126. 137 , 19 1
Sherman, Leesa Gayle 239. 249
Sherman. Steven J 192
.
Shimoda, Ali ce Ma ry 11 6, 192
Shimoda. Be th Dur h 11 6
Shlacs, Loren Anne 11 6
Shlcsrnan , Amy Bet h 117, 211
Shl csman, a ncy Lynn 116. 192
Shore, Linda Me rle 21 l
Shore, Al • n B owa rd 192
Shore, Robin Sharon 151, 192
Short. Mary Louise 202
Short , Richard E
11 5, 127, 239
Shriher, Ka re n Lee 74, 99, 119, 202
Shu ca rt , Harokl S.
Shu cart, H o ward S.
Shuc ke r, a le ria S. 239. 249
ShuJerue. James 5 1
Shum an, David Stl'ven 126, 192
Siampos, Ceorjte Gus
Siavc lis, Arlc1w Ann 96, 116. 211
Sirbt•n. Grc~ Rohc rt 202
Si"l(al, Abb)' L~nn 11 7, 192
SicRal, orman Troy 133, l92
Sie~a l , Riso
116
Sie~el, Debra Ell en 2 11
Sie~c l. Ell yn S. 2 11
Siegel, Ga ry Wayne 148, 239, 249
Si~m a n , Re id 239, 249
�Silberstein. Shorlen
104. IJ 6. 192
il ve r. David Lipt o n 202.
Silvl'r, Li sa Karen 84 , 2.'l8. 249
119, 202
Si lve r, Sandra Dian a 211
Si lve r. Warre n E. 96, 97, 2 ll
Sil verman , Arl a H. 192
Sli ver. Ri chard Benn
Silverman, Ca ri Ann
119. 202
Silverman , Cori 202
Sil vc rm ru1 , Michae l J 238
.
Silvers , Stephe n 0 .
Silvers tein , Pete r A.
192
Simkov ic h. Anit a L
202
Simon. Howard H.
S im o n. Lori Ellt•n 60. 86. ti9. 92. 96. 99.
102, 2 11. 241. 249. 256
Si mm ons. ea l Edw ard 238
Simms. John Car le to n
S in ~cr, Erin Kay 2(12
Sirotzki . Kath erin e 202
Sirotzki. ~ l i c h ae l J 2 11
.
Si rt , Ga ry j ay
Sirt. Je ffrey 202
Skevin , Joseph 2 11
.
Ska lets ky, Scott 114. 172. 241. 249
Skaletskr, Ph ilip ] . 17 1, 20'2
Ska lets ky. Thelm a 3 1
Skeln a, David 137, 192
Skl air, Joan F rada 90. 10'2, 24 1, 249
Sk la ir. Mark David 117, 192
Sk l ambcr~ . Robert J . 24 1
Skla r. Hal Pe rry HJ-2, 202
Slatt ery. Jerome
49
Slavi n, J ill C he ryl 116, 19'2
Slavin, Ma rk Joel 88. 24 1
Sloan. Harold Glen 130
Slonim, Je ffrey M.
Slut sky, Scott 202
Slutskv, Vicki
Sma ll .' Miche lle M. 241 , 249
Sma ll , Susan Mari e 116. 192
Smart . Eliza be th Ann
Smess art. Jerome E. 202
212
Sm ith . Ali ce Mari e
Smith. Arno ld P. 24 1
Sm ith . Jon Ch arles 127, 2 12
Sm ith . Steven J 147, 192
.
Smit h . Ya le harl es 12 1. 127. 202
Smoc k. Murie l 46
Smoot. Lori C.
moot, Rob in E. 20'2
Smu lson, D anie l Jose 24 1
Smu lson. James H . 192
Snitman, Barry M . 192
Snow, Hannah Louise.• 11 6. 192
Snvderrnan. Mark S. 212
Sobel, Ka re n Ann 86, 88, 92, 256
Sochach Josephin e 166, 2 12
Socha c ki, Pa tricia M. 154. 180. 18 1. 20'2
Soder~~. Van essa E.
Soelm, Johannes F. 133. 192
Sohn, Sw.. an R. 96. 97. 11 9. 2 12
Soka lski , Thomas 34, 144. 148
Soko l, Fred S. 2 12
Sola n, ~ li c h ae l R. 163, 98. 202
So l ber~. Daw n F. 90. 115, 116, 175, 24 1.
249, 142
So lber~. Ke nt C.
137, 192
So lomon. Irwin
So lom on. Judith L .
212
So lomon. Rand i 11 6,2 12
Solt an, Miche le Fern 86, 88. 96, 11 9, 2 12,
256
So lt an. Suza nn e M .
So lony. D avid 46
11 6. 11 2, 202
Somcnek, Garv All an
So mc rman ,
127. 17 1.202
114, 125, 12i. 129,
R ~be rt W.
Sommcnnan. Geraldine
Sonderman. Steven J
.
3J
171, 192
Son heim, Karen 240
Sons hin c. Cai l Ann 202
Sonshine. Mark L. 192
Sopkin. Sa ndra Meryl LOI , 202
Soskin. Barnard 1-f . 212
Soskin , De bra Sue J92
Spanjer, Suson C. 212
)pcc:t-or, Rand y Howar 9 1. 202
3piejtel, Alan M. 1
9'1
Spici:cl, Marsha ll C. 98. 249
Spi ll ar. Gr<Ko ry S. 126, 192
Spill ar. Ja nice M. 202
Spira. Sharon Laur a 99 , 202
Spit z. Bet h J. 175
Spi vack. Cynt hi a A. J 16, 192
Spivack. Philip L. 86, 120, 212
Sport•r. Rohin Cai l
Sprh1_kcr. M ichac..·I 12i. 240. 249
Sproat, Steven R. 12 1.1 26, 192
Stahlbe l)t, coll j . 120, 12 1, 147, 192
Sta hlbel)t, Susan G. 120 , 164 . 192. 141
Stahlke, Ma rth a L. IQ.I . 142, 192
Stark, j ac k W. 202
Stark . Marjp;e Anna 202.
Stat laud, Andi
St•tland. Scott R. 96, 97, 240
St av in , Jona th an S. 147, 202
S t avro pou lu s~tp hnk 2 12
Stein. E;i<'r 116. 19'2
97
Stein, Howa rd 20'2
Stein, Jane t Lyn n 2 12
Stein, Leonard M . 212
Stein , Mourk-e E.
Stein , Mich e le Lynn
Stein, Mich•el R.
Stein, Richard B.
Stein . Steven
130. 137, 192
192
Stcinbel)t. Toby Beth 87. 11 6. 192
Stcindl er, Harry A. 202
Steiner. 0 f'bra Joan 240
Steinhand l t~r. She rry 2J2
Steinhoff, J ames G. 20'2
Stei rman . H ow41rd M . 192
Stcklo f. Howard 240
Slemp. V i r~in ia 43
Stende r, Arthur E. 240
StPnde r, Ro be rt A. 240
Ste rn , Alexis 175, JOI , 166, 212
Ste rn , Darv l Scott
24 1
Stern, Flo;cnce R. 88, 96. 97, 241 , 249, 256
Ste rn . Sharon j. 202
Steve ns, M ajo ric
26, 256
Stevens, Robert A. 121. 192
Ste wart , Rit a 26
Stie fel. ~ l i c ha e l S. 133, 147, 192
Stift . Julie M. 202
Stift . Kal'l'n Teresa 24 1
Stoegbauer,
Don
20
Sto lbc rK , Sharon Jov 202
Sto ne, Danie l Lewi s 133. 171 , 192
Stone, D av id A.
Stone. Mi chael Alan 170, 2 12
Stone, Sandra Dee 111 , 192
Stone . Tc_•r rv Bri an 97 . 212
Stonebef)! . .Edward R. 119. 17 1, 203
Stonebel)t, Jimm y W. 117. 17 1. 192
Stoo ka l, Jody Ann 203
Stoo kal , Marc B. 127, 24 1, 249
Stor~., Sh:•vt• n Pt'tl'f
16.'l. 192
Stra:..:..bt.~ l)t . Pam
-4~
Strauss. Jonat han A. 17 1. 192
102, 202
212
20.'J
Strau ss, St·ot t Allt•n
Stric ker. Cort•v S.
' tricker. Moll ;• A.
24 1, 249
116. 19'2
Strom. Joa n 20
Suart•z. Vivi an L. 24 1
Su c he rman . forit•I 31
Suc:ht.•rman. Patricia 96. 11 9
Sudc.·nd or f. Patri c i<1 141. 192
Su~arrnan . Paula L.
11 6, 112, 192
Suh ajda. Yola ndo May 11 9, 203
Solak, Ric ha rd H.
Sull iva n, D aniel j .
Sulli van. M ar~aret M. 116, 24 1
Sullivan. Mauree n F. 11 6, 2 12
Sundmacher. Charl es 241
Surlin, Eli zabet h R. 116, 121 , 19'2
Sus lick, Les li e R. 5.5. 96. 11 9, 240, 249
Suslick. Nancv 96. 11 6. 203
Suster. Lidija · 192
Swan son. James 22, I 92
Swe i din~ . Karla 2 12
S\vicler, Law re nce E. 127. 2 12
Swi hart, Ga le J. 2 12
Sm1ola. Gabriella
Sznit ko. C hristine M.
T aki. Willi a m. J r. 203
T a ibl. Ca rl Dou~ las 147. 203
Tai ch. Juli e R. 203
Tai c h. Na ncy Jo 203
Talalaj , Czcslawa
212
Tan~li s,
203
ichu l a ~
Tarant ur. Eve Lyn n
192
Tat ar. Lisa Sue 2 12
Ta ylor, James I...
Ta vlor, Caro l Lvnn 192
Ta )·lor. Dort hy . 28
Ta \' lor. Kat hlee n Ann
I 17
Ta~ l or. Ph vlli s Ann 240. 249
Te~ r. Cvn ti1ia Sue 192
Te i chn~ r. Bruce Alan 12 1. 137, 192
Tcichne r. L ynne S.
Tendick. Ri ~h ard
240, 249
Ste kl of. Howard
Stein. Ron a ld M.
2 12
43
Tennes. I-I nward M arc 203
Tepp. Mi c hael Dale 127. 212
T est, Don a Id 36
Theobald, T racey L. 192
Th e od o re . Jan ice
58
Thcndon>, Peter T. 127, 163. 200
Thiry, Patrici a Lynn 2 l2
Thomas. Dave 58
TiaRon ce, Anth on yC 126. 17 1, 192
Ti sh. Allen Isaac 153, 193
Ti.sh. Marlin 1-f arris 212
Titkbaum. Je ffrey
Tittl e. Susan Ii . 2 12
T oback, Andrea Beth 11 5, 2 12
To nrnl , Gilbert T. 126, 171. 193
Tonsul. Rav T . 126. 193
T opol. La\;rence D. 203
T opp. Alan Michael
T o rres. Roland A. 92, 102. 11 5, 240
Torslt:' nsson. Robe rt 162 , 163, 203
Tott!meier, Deni se 34. 11 6
Trainor. James John 240 , 249
Traub. Kathleen 39
Trauth . An)!;e la "-hrie 141. 193
Trauth , Gre~ory P. 203
Trau th, Vincent B. 240, 249
Trawinskl, Christine 193
Trawin ski . Cynthia J. 86. 106, 2 12
Tre ister. Je ffrey I. 240
Trel tm an , Le• li e Joy 240
TrilllnR, GreJ<J< Phil 200
Trillinjit. Marcia 240
Trillin~ . Mitc he ll 2 12
0
Trlpathi, Mayan k L. 2 12
Trl wush, Edward D. 240, 249
Tschcyka. Alle n R. 2 12
Tuchman. Micha e l J. 203
Torry, ) e rr)' 25. 126
Tum onis. Toni ~hrcin 96. 2 12
Tunick. Bonnie Il yse 87, 9 1. 10'2, IQ.I. 116,
193
Twery, Jay M .
Twe ry, Sherwin L. 193
Tyler. Ra ymond 20
Uhl e, David Edward 126, 193
U hl c, Mich ae l Kurt 203
Uhlc. Sus an Diane 166. 243
Uhl er. Te rr y Ann 212
U lbert, Brian P. 193
" ulbert , Dovid M. 203
lbert. Jea nn e M. 243
U le. Kim be rl r Renee
U llbe rK, Ke ith Alan 212
U ll berJ<. Daryl Scott 126, 193, 17 1
Underwood. Joan E. 11 3. 120. 155, 243
Underwood. C hery l A. 121. 15.5, 164, 193
Unruh. M arv Loui se 84. 86. 108, 115. 2 12
Upin. Lena;d j ay 5.5, 62, 84. 114, 11 5 . 168,
170. 243. 249
rban iak . Stan lev 2 12
U rbaniak. Donn~
U rbaniak, Elizabe th 203
Urbaniak. Maria
Urbanus. Will ia m 127, 136. 203
U rit z. Chri st in e 243. 249
U rit z. Curt Walt er 203
Urkov . Pame la IJ<>th 11 6
Vele. Carvn Ellen 193
Ya le, M ic.hcl c Lynn 89, 90, 92, 96, 99, 11 2,
119, 243. 249. 256
Va lenti. Michael J. 136, 2 12
VanC leave. Char les 22
Vander, David GeOflitC 2 12
Vander, Robert L. 193
Vande rkl oot, Jam es K. 96. 97, 120, 2 13
VanC leave. Ernei.t Scott 121. 2 12
Vanderwilt. Charlette 39, 180, 18 1
Van Roeyen. Linda S. 96. 97. 120, 2 13
Varon, Sue Ann 84. 11 3, 11 5. 242. 249
Varon . Vicki 203
Va sil akos, Pamela E. 193
Ve is. Judith H ann ah 12 1, 203
Veis. Sharon Lvnn 1
21. 193
Veit. Lynne Judith 193
Velcn , Barbara ] . 2 13
Ven turi . Lawn:nce N. 127, 163. 203
YiraR. Joseph j ohn 2 13
Vishkin. Fra ncine R. 11 6. 126. 193
Vit('ri. Patricia F. 109, 2 13
Vlah andreas. Ceor~e 2 13
V e>jtl? I. Norman 120. 203
Vosse l, Patti L. 106. 2 13
W aajite. Chri.stine
W ade, Yvon ne l l6, 193
\V a~ne r .C roi~O .
12 1.2 13
Waj.!ne r, De bbi e A. 213
W a~ner, Holl y Sue 203
\ Vaj?;nCr. Penn y R. 11 7. 203
\V a~ rH.• r . Spt·llC.'t' E. 16.' 126. 19:1
l
Wah ljtren. Donn a Jea n
Wa ld. Audrey Jean 11 3, 114. 120, 164. 242.
249
Walkl•r, ·I ichael 0 .
Wallach. Mi chael 213
Wa ll s, Laurie Ann 203
W alovitch. L arrv R. 193
W alt er, Diana J ~a n 203
Walter. Donn a Jean 203
Warcla. A1t \\ 8r 184
Ward o. Geoff rev Robt. 126, 193
Wa rd a. Je nn ilc; A. 116, 12 1, 193
Warcla, Mered ith S. 2 13
Warner, Bill 36
Warsas ki. Robe rt M. 136, 2 13
Was kin, Lauren ll r nc 193
Wasse rman . Debra L. 84 , 242
Wax, Deb ra Ann 2 13
Wu man. Andrea 242
Weber, Monica E. 203
Webe r. Rose mar ie M . 2 13
Wehrh e im . Th omas J. 2 13
Weichm ann . Garv F. 2 13
\Vcichmann . Scoit M. I 17. 193
IVe lchselbaum , Fred L. 2 13
Wc lnbef)!. Paul David 137. 193
Wriner. Dennis Louis
Weiner. Ma rtin Joel 98. 213
Weinert . Ron ald A. 126, 147. 193
Weinman, Wi lli am A. 96, 97, 2 13
Wein stein, Annette C. 193
We in ste in , David M. 193
Wein ste in , Je ll rcy S. 2 13
81. 136, 139, 242 , 249
Weinstein . Leonard
Weintraub. Sue Carol 150, 203
We int raub, M lchael D. 243. 249
W ei> , T eri Lynn 2 13
Wei sman , Janel Sue 193
Wei sman , Rand y S. 193
We isman , Robin L. 84, 85, 88, 92, 93. 11 5,
243, 249. 256
Wei sman . Susan Lvnn
213
Web>. Mo ward R.• 243, 249
Weiss. Jan Rachel
W e i s~ .
Ron
256
ln Fond Memory of Andrew Zarras.
We iss, Rona ld 136, 2 13
Weiss, Susan G 200
Weiss man , Katl1 y Joy 243
Weissman , Sheree Joy 200
We ilmann . Peler A.
Weib.man , Linda M ea 19:l
Weitzenfekl. Sta nl ey 49
Welch , Bernand 5 1
Weller, Arnold S. 203
Weller, Cat hleen Ann
Weller, Ja y Scott 90, 243, 249
We ll s, ] e•n Marie 11 6, 119, 193
Wenjterski. Steven J. 193
Wen~erski. Thomas J. 213
We rn er, Joyce Yvette
W e rn e r, Mart y 11 5
W erner, Steven D.
193
" 'ctzel. Ri chard
32
Wexler, Scott J. 95. 127, 153. 200, 256
Whisler, Donna Jean 90, IJ3, 243, 249
Wh .. man. Deanna 34. 154, 167
Wil~x . Ma rk All en 127. : '3. 249
\.Vi lens, Kt•n net h 2 13
Wil ko ff, Gavle Ellen 193
Wilkoff, Yi~k i Lyn n 2 13
Willans. Joa nn 213
Willans, J anel Ru th 193
Willens, Mitchell 0 . 120, 203
Will ens, Moreen Beth 200
Willerman. Jan et L
203
Will iam• Jill Anne 11 6, 193
\\Iii Iiams. Jordan M .
W ill iam• Mi che lle S. 167, 193
Will iam • Robe rt
\V ilson. Ri chard Lee
\V inans, David M . 127, 200
Win ans, Len
25. 172
Win •ns. Pame la Ruth 90. 113. 142. 166. 174,
175. 243. 249
Winkl e r, Scott R. 136, 200
Win ston. Donn a Loren
Win ston. Matth ew L. 193
\.Vinl er. Steven 8 . 213
Wise r. Robert Dean 193
\.Vi shnie, Elise Beth 213
Wisn ie~•ki. Lee] . 127. 2 13
Wisse. Deborah Lynn 121 . 193
Wisst>. Karen Sue 2 13
Witt. Kurt PhiNp 127, 203
\ Vittrnan. Rand\' S. 2 13
Witzel. Philip . 193
Wojdula. Jean 34. 141
\Vo ld . Rt•ne 243
Wo lf. Gary j ay 127, 128, 136, 200
Wolf. Rolw rt Alan 9 1, 92, 243, 249
Wolf. Srott 126. 163, 193
Wn lff. )No ld H. 163, 2 13
Wolff. Judit h L. 203
Wo lff. Rand a ll A. 193
\Volff. Sandra L\'nll 213
Wo llfi nso hn . Michael 242. 249
Wo ll. Ma rtha 193
Wo ll a k, Jud y Annette 200
Wolowit.'C, Ch ri.s topher 200
Wo lo wit-c . 1arcia Ann 242. 249
W ood, Havward
46
Wond. Wiiliarn G. 2 13
Woodman . Shervl Let' 2 13
Wood man, Kimi>erle)' K.
Wri~ ht , Jane 3 1
Wu , Audre)' K. 86, 2 13
\.Vu . Laura Ann 193
\Vu est. Steven Lt'e 91
3
Wurl. Dia ne E. 12 1. 193
Wvko, Deidre L. 203
w;•ko. De lors 3 1
\';le. Larrv Scott 114. 169. 170, 242
Ya manak ~. Jon 193
YanJt. The resa Lee 2 13
Yonan. Yonan 133
Yen . Srott Soney 193
Yoshimu ra. Paul N. 203
Youn)t. l\oxanne 193
Youn1tbkmd. Tom Eli 203
Yursky, Gl•or~e 49
Zaban, Deb ra G. 96. 119. 213
Zabrin, Miche le P. 203
Zabrin , Steven L.
Zafer. Sophi•
Zaid. Pearl 3 1
Za ks. Cinch· 2 13
ZaJ1t,cr. Zachary Irwin
Zaid . Arna Elana
Zander. Je ffrey A.
Zanni s. Elaine 86. 112. 166
Zaks, Rory K . 242
•za rras, ndrl'" 203
Zazovc, Libby Eta 109, 242. 249
Zeidman. In,·in S. 193
Zeid man. Rob~ n L ynn 242. 249
7..ekclman. M arc E. 193
Zclvin, Ri chard B. 203. 163
ZieKler, Kath y A. 193
Zirnblcr, Fred 256
Zimb ler, Ka th y Ellen l, 89, 99, 242, 249. 256
Zlmbler, Lvlc ~; . 88. 00, 137, 193, 256
Zimbler, 1ard 256
Zimh1er. Rnclw ll e 256
Zlmmennan , u an E. 12 1. 100
Zinrnan, Ma rk Steven 115. 127, 242. 249
Zoll, Dc-bora h 242. 249
Zoll , Mark Dennis 179, 242, 249
Zucker, Andrea J oy 98. 193
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 200
Zutz, Joel Benja min 12 1, 193
Zwolins~i. Bruce C
�Reflections Staff 197l.l
Art Editor ........... . .. .
. •. . ....... . .. Rita Conroy
And You Shall Teach Yo ur C hildre n
............. Mi che le Vale
And It Came To Pass . . . . . . . . . .
Lori Simon
United We land; Divid ed W e Fall
..... Jill Gold ste in
It 's How you Play Th e Cam e . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brad Lerman
Sh e rrie Fri edman
Me lind a Me tzge r
I Think ; Th e re fore I Am . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ji ll Aronovitz
Marsie Hass
Section ta ff Members .
Barry Arku sh
Allen Klein
Me lla 1incbcrg
Shel Iv Rosen fe ld
Tam~y Lo th an
Dan Rappopo rt
Michele Solt a n
Karen Sobel
Rob vn Gill
Debbi e Filinson
Robin Graff
Jud y Creiman
Paula Lashins kv
W end y Benas .
Howard habn e r
Lyle Zimbler
Barb Pe terson
Jill Horwitz
Robin Weissman
Linda Koe nig
Ellyce Glassner
Shereen Cohen
Flo Ste rn
Sandy Mo rri son
Pa m Favi sh
Fe li cia Be lon
Marla Levie
Photogra ph y ..
Publi she r .. .
Publi she r· s Consu It an t
Sponsors .......... .
Special Contributors ... . .... . . .
Scott Wex le r, Photo on page 47.
Ke ith Bi sha f, Ph oto on page 228.
Paul Gil son, Phot o on page 72.
Ethel Ha ss
Marci Zimbler
Pa m Goldberg
Fred Zimbler
Sheri Lee
De bbi Gutman
Roch e lle Zimbl e r
Carry Be rg
Ruth Landsman
Rae Ri ch
Taryn Le vin
.... ......
. .. Roo t Studio
. American Yea rbook Company
..... Dennis Eder
Marjo ri e Stevens and M e l Pirok
Th a nk yo u for you r tim e and un yie lding pe rsevera nce in making thi s
Yearboo k poss ibl e .
Ka th y Zimbl er and Jill Go ldberg
Editors- In -Chie f
256
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1974
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1974
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Zimbler, Kathy (Editor in chief)
Goldberg, Jill (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF, TIFF; Northern Micrographics, 11/13/2009, 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1974
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1973-1974
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
260 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1974; 1974a
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1973
1973-1974 school year
1974
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b8009b6e4ade3d705d5c3695a01966af.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MLsThfzr-zDCSnaE2WSKkUvZifUyjfTjO%7EMNSPbhawG3ykEbmopT01msZKFAhiVnu-q-fLPBFw5n-TvKexsGhbqd9rmUyq9fKoWPDkRUbykRbIUaQ8vbzUzPHPqva-c64BpSjl%7EEAWq%7E5RZnTNUfzsy%7E3FujpuJVgIdsrmHG5UVnD8mAK%7E-IkLRahnQBKVcZbntB2qRY0jbq6iWW-h2oYTSpqk0YYmtpQHhM4xQYQ1%7EBbzCpV5iHMqdT9MdGPiWpbVjI01nTt0Fropv-THGeaXbalO3je90j4A1bDZ0ak0VBIxbR9o3KMh75uX2kYvuuEGrlknXYIiYRflGK-BANjA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ea186acb646ad60fccd655a1a8cbe655
PDF Text
Text
..
. -
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE.BOOK-~ ... ~-~· -REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�J For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��- ----- --
-----
--
We were nostalgic.
The king of the sing-a-long in the 1950's, Mitch Miller,
gave two performances at Niles East in February.
2
"Bring Back the Fifties" was the theme of a Senior Cabinet dance, which cashed in on the
nostalgia craze.
In 0
ture•
�The history of rock music was
traced at a November assembly by A. G. Grant. Also present were WLS disc-jockeys
John Landecker and Bill
Bailey.
FIELD
ISAACSON HIGH
NILES EAST
HOMECOMING
NILES NORTH VS EAST
SAT OCT 28
SOPH 12 VARSITY 2 PM
P~O ROLLER DERBY HERE TtWRs NOV2 -t3o PM
-TOWN CROSS COUNTRY MEET3 OTH
the
Early in the year, the football field was dedicated in honor of Harold Isaacson, Niles East's first coach and athletic director.
In order to capture the spirit of tradition and nostalgia for this yearbook, pictures were reproduced from past Reflections as far back as 1937.
7310348
-
--
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
- - - - - - --
- -- -
-----
�We were political.
..
4
�Governor Dan Walker's daughter, Kathy (top), visited Niles East in September to campaign for
her father. St ate Senator Howard Carroll spoke to students here in October and November.
5
-
~
-·
~
-
~
--
~
·-----
�---~- ·
We were alone.
6
�•
--
�We were together.
�Cf)
(
!- • "'
:"";""' ·
~
..
-i-:id· ·~
.,_,.·~·
:~:-:"·"··'
'.!
"_'.·
�We were educated.
�Niles East's victorious It 's
Academic team included
Seth Gold, Scott Bieber,
and Rick Angell.
NILES EAST
--
---
- --
--
-
-
~--
-------
�----
We were entertained.
The School Spirit Committee
sponsored a Faculty Men vs.
Faculty Women basketball
game.
The Up With People entourage performed at Niles East
and recruited new cast
members.
i2
�The world famous Harl em Globetrotte rs
played for students
and parents.
I.
Styx and Reid Goldstein performed in concert at Niles East.
·1
Cubs catcher Ke11ny Rudolph and WLS disc-jockey John Landecker assist Lori Greenberg during Special Ed Club's telethon for Orchard
Center.
13
-- - --~
--
-
-
-
�•
- - - - -
..1
We were ourselves.
.I
I
r
���atnutruta
OOrrnatnun 18
Ehuratinu 42
~rnhuntrs
17ll
111nrrn 2llfi
17
-.
��-
_...._
�---
~-
-
- - - · - - -
"Without our traditions our lives would be as shaky
as ... as a fiddler on the roof."
"Fiddler on the Roof" takes place in 1905, on the eve of
the Russian Revolutiona ry Period. It is the touching drama of Anatikva, a small village in Tzarist Russia . Niles
East presented "Fiddler" on March 16, 17, and 18, 1972.
Robert Feder portrayed Tevye, a pious dairyman clinging to
tradition in a changing world. Golde, his wife, was played by
Judy Fields. In a time of unrest, his traditions topple down.
His daughters, Tzeitel (Cheryl Frazes), Hodel (Karla Rosenzweig), and Chava (Cheryl Palles), refuse to have their marriages arranged by their father and the Matchmake r (Karyn
Esken), and they marry against their will. Tzeitel marries a
tailor (Andrew Rosenson) so poor he must sew by hand for
lack of a sewing machine. The second daughter, Hodel, marries a penniless student (Jeff Ortmann) sprouting revolutionary ideas. Lastly, Chava weds a Gentile (Daniel Malfar). Gail
Pinsky and Denise Feldman portrayed Tevye's younger
daughters.
"Fiddler on the Roof" was a story of love, of hardships . . . of
life. Tears were shed by actors as well as onlookers as the cur- , . .
tain fell on the destroyed village.
20
--- -
--
------------- ..
�21
�22
�There was something for everyone at
the Art Fair which began on May 22,
1972. The four day show was open to the
public and had numerous exhibits
throughout the school. Students' work
ranged from photographic art, silkscreen prints and soft sculptures to
macrame hangings and geodesic domes.
23
�-
24
.
=----------
�A decor of gold and blue greeted the
eighty couples in the Bal Tabarin Room
of the Sherman House Hotel in
Chicago.
This was the 1972 Junior-Sen ior
Prom, "Days of Future Passed," held on
May26.
All the traditions of prom were there:
a ten-piece band, gowns and tuxedos,
corsages and boutonniere s. Guests of
honor included (below, center): last
year's King and Queen Ira Levy and
Monica Moses , with newly crowned
Kings and Queens Ken Chemers, Carole Goldberg, Julie Simon and Rob
Feder.
25
�--
- -.~-
26
�"I expected the
mixer to be a dance,
and l guess that ' s
what it was,'' said one
freshman girl.
On Saturday night,
September 23 , the
corridors of East were
filled with the sounds
of rock music. This
was the Freshman
Mixer, the first social
event for the Class of
'76.
A sea of unfamiliar
freshman faces came
together at 8 p.m. By
10 p.m., with the aid
of dancing and conversation, many new
and lasting friendships had formed .
27
�-
-
-
-
___....___,,,..
The age-old traditions of the Nilehi
football game, East vs. North, and the
crowning of a Queen were mixed with
the exciting changes of a communitywide car caravan and a professional
dramatic performance.
This was Homecoming '72: the familiar and the
unconventional.
UPPER LEFT: Anticipating a field goal soon,
the Varsity cheerleaders are all smiles. UPPER
RIGHT: Cindy Weiss, Homecoming Queen, sits
happily beside her senior court, Sylvia Mandel
and Laurie Greiman. EXTREME LUWER
LEFT: "California Soul" is a favorite with the
Porn Porn squad as they prove during half-time.
LUWER LEFT: Go, Trojans! LUWER RIGHT:
Ken Golden and Steve Solar team up to salute
the Homecoming Committee (EXTREME
RIGHT).
............
?ti~---....._
28
~
��- - - - · - - ----------""
Homecoming night traditionally
means music and entertainment and
this year was no exception. The only
difference was that students were
watching, not actively participating.
The Jane Addams Hull House players
presented an original musical entitled
"It's an Election Year." Thus concluded the festivities of Homecoming, October 28.
UPPER LEFT: Main character, Captain Marbles who is an aging vaudeville entertainer, discusses the possibility of taking dancing lessons
from the Ballerina. LOWER LEFT: Dramatically, the Captain reflects on the history of the
Marbles Squad. LOWER MIDDLE: Eva directs
a patriotic song hoping to convince Captain
Marbles to run in the presidential election.
UPPER AND LOWER RIGHT: Captain Marbles listens with a sympathetic ear to others
who also are having difficulty finding
30
�31
�______. _ _ _ _ . . , .
32
�"The purpose behind this production was to show that
fantasy is essential if you want to survive in our complex
society," commented Brad Bentcover, student director of
"Reflections on Fantasy." Reflections is the annual, allschool variety show. Performances were given the nights
of November 9, 10, and 11.
UPPER LEFT: "Walking in space, we find the purpose of peace. "
UPPER MIDDLE: "I'm not a loser anymore . .. Maybe this time I'll
win," hopes Lori Sucherman. UPPER RIGHT: Karyn Esk en complains of the "terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day" she experienced. LOWER LEFT: "All the leaves are brown and the sky is gray,
California dreamin' ... "LOWER MIDDLE: Allen Samelson accompanies Don Millard who is singing, "And me I'm flying in my taxi taking tips and getting stoned." LOWER RIGHT: Laura Black, with
"thirty-six expressions, sweet as pie to tough as leather," belts out,
"I'm the Greatest Star."
l
l
33
�UPPER LEFT: "Someday . .. " LOWER LEFT: " O.K., so
I do rescue more men," admits Superman, alias Clark
Kent, Alias Bob Satoloe? LOWER MIDDLE: "Woke up it
was a Chealsea Morning and the first thing that I heard
was a song outside my window and the traffic wrote the
words," sings Chery l Politzer while strumming her guitar.
In the spirit of the 1950's, sock hops, the " Summer
Nights" scene provided the "Reflection s" audiences something extra special. Bobby Soxer Lisa Blacker (UPPER
MIDDLE) explains, "we stayed out till ten o'clock ."
Meanwhile, Greaser S teve S olar (UPPER RIGHT) boasts
of his summer love. Together (LOWER RIGHT) they realsummer
ize, " It turned colder that's where it ends
the seams ."
dreams, ripped at
34
�35
�-------·
-----·
Melodious sounds of the choral
groups and the instrumental sections
ushered in the holiday season. A joyous spirit pervaded everywhere as the
music department presented the
Winter Festival on Sunday, December 17. The performance consisted of
traditional religious selections as well
as contemporary songs.
UPPER RIGHT: Girls Glee Club opens the program
with an assortment of holiday songs beginning with "On
a Christmas Eve." MIDDLE RIGHT: " Have Netze
Bemachol" fills the auditorium as Mixed Chorus completes their selection. UPPER LEFT: Mr. Robert Anderson accompanies Chamber Orchestra on a harpsichord
during "Concerto Grosso." LOWER LEFT: Flowing in
long, blue robes as well as in song is Concert Choir singing "Christmas Day Fantasy."
36
�37
�Arthur Miller's, "The Crucible," was
staged by Niles East students on January
19 and 20. The plot of the story focuses on
the Salem witch trials of 1692. Richard
Watts, Jr. speaking on "The Crucible ...
an eloquent case on the universal subject
of intolerance ... and free man's courageous and never-ending fight against
mass pressures to make him bow down in
conformity."
UPPER LEFT: Abigail Williams tries to
awake Betty Parris demanding she stop
her foolish pretending. LOWER LEFT:
Reverend Parris tells Goody Nurse that he
preaches only for good Christians, not
children, as John Proctor looks on in anger. LOWER MIDDLE: Tituba prays for
her life in the presense of Mr. Hale and
Thomas Putnam. UPPER RIGHT: Goody
Proctor declares that her husband, John,
must go to Salem and charge fraud on
Abigail Williams. LOWER RIGHT: Giles
Corey and Francis Nurse appeal to John
Proctor to attempt to help free their wives
who are charged of witchcraft.
Cast
Betty Parris . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susan Shelly
Reverend Samuel Parris . . Robert Klein
Tituba . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Debbie Wagner
Abigail Williams ........ Penny Mitnick
Susanna Wallcott . . . . . . . Glenna Hecht
Ann Putnam . . . . . . . . . . . . Karyn Esken
Thomas Putnam .......... Noah Gilson
Mercy Lewis ....... ..... Jill Aronouitz
Mary Warren ........... ... .. Sheri Lee
John Proctor ..... . ... ... Stewart Figa
Rebecca Nurse . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lori Simon
Giles Corey . . . . . . . . . . . . Dan Rappaport
Reverend John Hale . . . . Brad Bentcouer
Elizabeth Proctor . . . . . . Cheryl Politzer
Francis Nurse .......... Mark Isaacson
Ezekiel Cheever . . . . . . . . . . . Chuck Lutz
John Willard .............. David Cole
Judge Hathorne .......... Don Millard
Jeff Langer
Deputy-Governor Danforth
Sarah Good .......... . .. Leslie Sus lick
Student Director ....... Lori Sucherman
��- - - · ·
--
UPPER RIGHT: The
judges listen as Reverend Parris demands
that Mary Warren
admit attacking spirits
made her faint in
court. LOWER LEFT:
Abigail screams at
Satan's bird about to
attack her and the
children, as Judges
Hathorne and Danforth search the room
for this vision. LOWER MIDDLE: Danforth and Cheever witness John Proctor signing his confession to
witchcraft. LOWER
RIGHT: After three
months in prison Elizabeth and John are
reunited.
40
�41
���-
--·___...·
- - - - --
-
-
CIBT!AL ADKIBIST!ATIDI
Wesley Gibbs
S uperin tendent
Milton Herzog
Co mmunity Relations
Robert Gara
Business Office Manager
George Gilluly
Assistant Superintendent
John Nix
Supt. Buildings and Grounds
Raymond T yler
Personnel
William Linning
Data Processing
Jeanne Madaus
Food Services
44
�J,
I
'
I
James Gottre ich
Shirley Garlan d
Irwin Ginsb urgh
Presid ent
Paul Black
James Moore
John Carlso n
Secret ary
Angelos Poulak idas
45
�-
--
-----------··
HILES EAS '
Arthur Colver (1973)
Principal
Arthur Colver (1962)
Arthur Colver (1957)
"Mr. School Spirit"
Holding Up the School
Speaking to the Students
�IU!LD!HG D!!ICTD!S
Lee Hawkins
Language Arts
James Heiniger
Student Physical Welfare
James Richter
Student Services
Robert Roth
Cultural Backgrounds
Barbara Ray
Practical Science
Charles Van Cleave
Theoretical Science
James Swanson
Building Management
47
�STUDllT Sl!VICIS
1
J
Thomas Grossman, Counselor
Ronald Hunt, Counselor
48
Barbara Handler, Counselor
James Dorsey, Counselor
Aune Toivola, Counselor
Leonard Winans, Counselor
)
f
~
t
�He who is always his own counselor will often have a fool for his client.
Hunter
. _.,
I
CD
PlanRIDO
Yoor
career
I
l
I
\
Kenneth Anderson, Counselor
Patricia Sanborn, Counselor
Telephone
Joanne Morris, Dean
Kenneth Reiter, Dean
Career Guides
49
�-
-
-
---
--
___....
-
SPIC!AL SI!llCIS
...
'.
'
Joan Strom
Special Education
Terry Halteman
Security
Lois Moss
Special Education
Regina Cameron
Social Work
Chip Carpenter
Special Education
Andy Maggio
AVE
Magazine Rack
�"They say that we are better educated than our parents' generation.
What they mean is that we go to school longer. They are not t he
same things." Douglas Yates .
.
'
Rita Stewart
Special Education
Kris Salgado
Special Education
Fred Kral
Social Work
Phillip Mankoff
Psychology
Geri O'Dea
Special Education
Gary Cook
Special Education
James Puff
Security
51
�---______..-
SPIC!AL
Marjorie Stevens, Special
Education
Nancy Goodman, Special
Education
....
,.
'
Lloyd Norton, Special Education
Rollie Korol, Special Education
Barbara Scarbrough, Nurse
Dorothy Taylor, Nurse
Jerry Castino, Equipment Mngr.
�Study the past to know the future.
Confucius _
Irene Garrigan, Librarian
Bess Sandroff, C Zerk
Lenore Marti, Librarian
Kathleen Palansky, Head
Librarian
Adele Higgins, Librarian
~
Jean Frank, Aid
Roz Davis, Aid
Arlene Sachs, Aid
53
-
------
�-
-
----
----
- - - - - - - - . - - - - - ...
Ctl!IC!t
Elsie Levin
Kay Krillies
54
Edna Gustafson
Delores Wyko
Judy Gilmore
Helen Brommelkamp
�A drop of ink may make a million
think. Byron
--
Gussie Yu di tsky
Dorothy Brown
_. _.,._
Harriet Kneip
Sue Froese
Gloria Schabilion
Ethel Ra tsman
55
�-
--
-
---
- - -- - ---- - - - · · · - - - - - ...
- - - - -- - - - -
------
IUSIRISS ID
Joan Coon
Josephine Hentz
56
William Coulson
James Huskey
Gordon Malone
" Business is a combination of war and
sport." A. Maurois .
Romayne Baker
Charles Plock
�DBIYIBS ID
"Carriages without horses shall go,
and accidents fill the world with
woe." Martha Shipton .
.... . .
..
..
: 11• •
-~
.....
••
~·
. . ..
... ~':i ..... ;
Don Huff
Office
Bill Warner
Car
Gerald Richardson
57
�·---
- - - - - - - · · - - - - - - - - - - - - .,.
----
IRDUST!IAL l!TS
The legs of the throne are the
plough and the oar, the anvil and
the sewing machine. Emerson
'
r
1
I
I
Joanne Rijmes
Charles Madison
Glenn Jurek
58
Ronald Henrici
Thomas Ristow
Donald Test
Robert Keen
Lee Sellers
�The cook was a good cook,
as cooks go; and as cooks
go she went. Munro
Susan Scudder
Singer Sewing Machine
!OKI ICOIOKICS
Charlotte Vanderwilt
Kathleen Traub
Paula Chamberlain
Ellen Olson
59
'
�PHYSICAL ID
Ed Pugliese
Hollister Sandstead
60
Thomas Sokalski
Fred Richardi
Nicholas Odlivak
"The vigor of our country is no
stronger than the vitality and
will of all our countrymen."
John Kennedy
Gerald Ferguson
Howard Byram
Donald Larson
�"Games played with the ball and others of that
nature, are too violent for the body and stamp no
character on the mind." Thomas Jefferson
)
Kathy Fullerton
Deanna Whyman
Kathy ~esley
Patricia Matlak
Marcia Berke
Denise Totemeie r
Jean Wojdula
Athletic Ball
61
�----
....
"The music teacher came twice a week to bridge the awful
gap between Dorothy and Chopin." George Ade
Henry Wintczak
Robert Anderson
62
Bass Viol
Musician
French Horn
Leo Provost
'I
�"Art like morality, consists of drawing the line
somewhere." Gilbert Chesterton
Richard Wetzel
Judie Brncic
Jack Lerman
Dennis Grabowski
Sign
Hazel Loew
63
�t
l
I
Dorann Klein
Gentil DaRosa
Jane Burnham
64
Herminia Lopez
John Moshak
Lois French
Judith Rochet te
�horse in nine languages; so ignorant that he
bought a cow to ride on ." Benjamin
Franklin
)
Carolyn Amelung
Donald Blair
Pam Strassberg
W.C. Fields
Kay Beck
Diane Browning
65
�·-- - --
-
-
- - - -- - - - --------
-
-·--
--
_____
.....
.._
r
j
Wayne Lueck
Lab Coat
66
Carl Burgener (1973)
Carl Burgener (1949)
James Dougherty
John Cooper
�"A beautiful theory killed by a nasty little
ugly fact." Thomas H. Huxley
I
Edward Degenhardt
Lab Equipment
Bernard Welch (1954)
Bernard Welch (1973)
George Roth (1973)
George Roth (1949)
67
�-
-------
-
------- -- --
~~-~
~--
--
SCllHCI
James Shugrue
Edwin Ernst
68
William Apostle
Glassware
Frog
Mark Rostvold
____
.___.
..
-
�"Men love to wonder, and that is the seed of
science." Ralph Waldo Emerson
sperm
Penetration of sperm
Primary oocyte
Louis Eyermann
Microscope
Biological Chart
William Bloom
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
69
�- - - ----
-
----
-
----- - ··-
SOCIAL STUDllS
Mel Pirok
Harry Ewing
Everett Col ton
70
DaveSolovy
Karl De Jonge
Merilyn Schiffman
John Betts (1973)
John Betts (1947)
..
�"For want of a nail, a shoe was lost; For want of a shoe, a horse was lost; For want of a horse, a message was lost; For want of a message, a war was lost; For want of a war, a kingdom was lost; And all
for the loss of a nail!" British Proverb
Richard Miya
DavidJupp
Ray Kitt:ridge
George Mayfield
Betty Quinn
Map
Sylvia Mazouch
William Osness
Hayward Wood
71
--~~---
�----~--
-----------
---------~-
-----
'*i
Bernard Greene
Steven Poznansky
72
Stanley Weitzenfeld
Emil Capitani
Mt
HO
--
?iF -
fl
Sara Cooper
Anthone Kort
---~
·-
~
�Why does this magnificent applied science which saves work and makes life easier
buy us so little happiness? The simple answer runs: because we have not yet
learned to make sensible use of it. A . Einstein
..
t
Todd Dvorak
Leonard Sachs
William Henry
Mildred Hall
George Yursky
Jerome Slattery
73
- -
---
-----
�-~
--
- ~~
- -- -
- -
-
-
----- - -
-
No
·-- --
--
".Pe.cotJ "
o<L
-
" \N""C'U...J\t:.-w<j,, ."
'"\o'VAY.
e,')(. l-H\v.St~.
~
Roberta Friedman
Jeanne Derichs
74
Virginia Stemp (1973)
Virginia Stemp (1954)
--
Note
Mary Scherb
Jo Ann Eisenberg
...
�"Our high respect for a well-read man is praise
enough of literature." Ralph Waldo Emerson
Diane Beardsley
Kay Powell
Magazine Rack
Arnold Agnos
Verniel Lundquist
Stack of Books
75
�-
--
---- ----~---
--
--
-
llJSLISH
\
Vella Bass
Corrie Roesslein
76
R. Janie Isackson
Richard Tendick
Bettie Ladd
Joan Field
_______
,...__
-.. ,
�"Tut, tut, child!" said the Duchess.
"Everythi ng's got a moral, if only you
can find it." Lewis Carroll
John Golata
Dennis Duffy
Jerry Proffit
Richard Livingsto n
Sharon Callaghan
Imogene Schneiter
77
���-
---
-- -
SPIRIT
80
-~-
or '72
-
.............
�I
II
STU DENr GovT .
..
....",
.. ..
~
'
..
., ·~
Spirit of '72 was an all school assembly, organized by the
School Spirit .f:ommittee, in order to initiate student interest and participation in the extracurricu lar activities at
Niles East. Representat ives from almost every organization
were present, furnishing information for interested stu dents. Adding to the fun were demonstrati ons of activities
such as gymnastics, basketball and chess. The overall atmosphere of school spirit was accentuated by t he lively
music of the Pep Band and Ken Golden masqueradin g as
the Niles East Trojan.
.. ·' ..
.. •O
"
�----
JUllOB C!BlllT
Junior Cabinet members include (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Robert Feder, Jill Horwitz, Ellyce Glassner, Debbie Epstein, Len Mayer. (SECOND ROW): J anet Breidenbach, Gar y Elkins, Eliot Osherman, Shelly Rosenfeld, Dan
RapJJ9port. (BOTTO M ROW): Cheryl Pechter, Bob Dooley,
Harold Cooper , Jeff Puch er , Ron Seplow a nd Amy
Rosenberg.
82
...........
~
�.SDPBDMDRB AND FRESHMAN CABINETS
Sophomore Cabinet officers (TOP) include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Cindy Trawinski, Bonnie Saltzman (President),
Phil Spivak, Mary Unruh, and Debbie Plotkin .
Freshman Cabinet leaders include (BOTTOM): Nancy Suslick, Suzie Sol tan, and Paula Lishinsky .
.!
83
�---
RDMBCDMING CDMMITTBB
84
This year, focused on students participation, Homecoming
Committee presented new and different homecoming activities to Niles East. Members are (LEFT T O RIGHT FROM
TOP TO BOTTOM): Marcy Helfgott, Judy Munn, Barb
Solan, Carol Kamen, Janice Theodore, Susan Derex, Bonnie
Friedman, Paula Menzer, Janet Levine, Bonnie Berg, Annette Sloan, Sheryl Wolff, Laurie Greiman, Karyn Esken
(chairman) , Lori Sucherman, Laura Black. Not pictured:
Jill Horwitz.
......... .,,.
�SBNIDI C4BINBT
I
I
Officers and members of Senior Cabinet are, LEFT TO
RIGHT 'fOP TO BOTTOM: Marla Corush (Secretary),
Charles Lutz (President), Holly Robin (Treasurer), Fran
Lipson, Kathy Siavelis, Renee Greiman , Karen Shimizu,
Judy Yang, Marsha Levin, Lillian Kahn, Sheri Simon,
Michelle Kulwin, Ann Fradin, Steve Sussman, Gayle Snitman. Not pictured: Judy Dai (Vice-President), Rhonda
Daniels, Steve Solar.
85
�TBABBDDI
86
The happy members of this year's Reflections
Staff include: Marsie Hass, Karen Sobel, Judy
Gutman, Cheryl Frank, Flo Stern, Felicia Belon,
Lori Sucherman, Elyce Glassner, Judy Greiman,
Jill Goldstein, Brad Lerman, Jeff Langer, Janet
Elkins, Michelle Vale, Bob Satoloe, Paula Lashinsky, Lori Greiman, Lori Mann, Shereen Cohen,
Ilene Goodman, Mindy Halper, Cathye Rosengarden, Janice Oif, Bonnie Friedman, Rita Conroy,
Anne Cohen, and phtographers; Richard Fantus,
Noah Gilson, and Franki Keller.
�-----..
~:~ ...
Members of the yearbook staff Editorial Board
include (UPPER RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Kathy Zimbler (Occasions), Lori Simon (Faces),
Jill Aronovitz (Organizations), Sherrie Friedman
(G.A.A.), Melinda Metzger (G.A.A.) , Robert Satoloe (Art ), Barbara Morrison (Graduates), Robert Feder (Editor-in-Chief) , Scott Bieber (Athletics), and Jill Goldberg (Education).
Editor-in-Chief Robert Feder discusses the progress of Reflec tions 1973 with Occasions Editor
Kathy Zimbler (LOWER RIGHT).
87
�NILBRILITB
1,
..
'·
This year's newsmakers are: Michelle Kulwin and Janet
Coclanis (Editors-in-Chief), Laura Miller (Page Editor),
Scott Jacobson (Sports Editor), Jeff Lotz (Photography
Editor), and Marlin Brinsky, Jim Burgess, Michele Freed,
Dennis Kaplan, David Mayer, Lynn Moss, and Scott
Skaletsky.
88
�DDLDBN DALLBDN
Golden Galleon staff members include : Mary Berman
(Managing Editor), Rhonda Daniels (Literary Editor), Cindy Payne (Publicity Editor), Noah Gilson (Art Editor) and
Judy Wolff, Lillian Kahn, Karen Oppenheim, Nancy Oken,
Suzanne Oxman, Karen Shrifter, Fran Shapiro, Linda
Price, Barbara Saper, Anita Simkovich, Kathy Klein, Dotty
Ruthawski, Patty Shoenwolf, Franki K eller, Liz Corona,
Steve Wirts hafter, Stuart Bieber, Lynn Jacobson, Marla
Levie, and Gail Sni tman .
--
- -- - - - --
-
89
�-·-
STDDBNT LBDISLATDIB
I
Student Legislature engaged in much conversation during the year, but
proved otherwise nonproductive. By second semester, it was realized that
something had to be done to restore student interest and involvement in
school government. Accordingly, the whole Niles East student government
structure - cabinets and legislature - were studied and revitalized.
90
Student Legislature members appear ABOVE AND ON PAGES 78 AND 79. They include: Stuart Nelson (president), Robbie Fein, Janet Mrowka, Bob Letchinger, Robert Feder, Ricky Marks, Chip Selan, Mike Jacobs, Danny
Lerner, Keith Olive, Jon Wasserman, Howard Nelson, Pam Margules, Avi Lothan, Sue Brody, Lisa Davis, Robin
Bezark, Linda Emmerman, Glen Gloss, Stuart Bieber, Ricky Silver, Rick Angell, Phil Spitz, Ira Dubin, Laura
Miller, Sue Glass, Bruce Kahn, Stan Pressner, Jill Horwitz, et al.
............
�UPPER LEFT: Jon Wasserman and Laura Miller were among
those who regularly attended meetings. UPPER RIGHT: President Stu Nelson (FOREGRO UND) usually conducted meetings
with occasional advice from Adviser Karl Dejonge (BACKGROUND).
91
�--
-
- - ·- _ - _ - - - -
- -
-
-
-
-
-
--
~-
---
~-~
- -
.
THESPIANS
Thespians is an international organization which
includes students who have worked over 100 hours
on school productions. The Niles East chapter
includes: Robin Abeles, Ron Alport, Jill Aronovitz, Alice Baer, Keith Baker, Judy Balter, Brad
Bentcover (Vice-President), Mary Berman, Elysa
Blacker, Laura Black (President), Robin Bzzark,
Michelle Block, Linda Brantman, Scott Chan,
Teri Chapnick, Marla Corush, Lisa Davis, Cheryl
Esken, Karyn Esken, Sharon Eskoff, Faye Estrin,
Allen Feldman, Denise Feldman, Stew Figa,
Cheryl Frank.
92
Sherrie Friedman, Robyn Gill, Noah Gilson, Laurie Ginsberg, Amy Ginsberg, Ellyce Glassner, Jill
Goldberg, Sue Goldberg, Adam Goldman, Ilene
Goodman, Steve Grace, Judy Gutman, Glenna
Hecht, Nancy Hirsch, Judy Hoffman, Robert
Hotton, Larry Iser, Mark Isaacson, Mike Jacobs,
Judy Kalin, Carol Kamen, Sheryl Kantor, Jill
Kollner, Linda Koenig, Bob Klein, Bruce Koestner, Hillary Kramer, Michelle Kulwin, Ed Labay,
Gary Lance, Ruth Landsman, Rosemary Lang,
Jeff Langer, Diane Latala, Sheri Lee, Jan Levin,
Laura Lillien, Jeff Lotz, Chuck Lutz.
. ....... 4
';
Pam Margules, Don Millard, Laura Miller, Penny
Mitnick, Barb Morrison, Kris Mulcahy, Judy
Munn, Alan Nidetz , Nancy Oken, Laura Page,
Regina Petroski, Gail Pinsky, Sarah Podolsky,
Dan Rappoport, Ellen Rosner, Jaci Sagen, Bonnie
Saltzman, Robert Sataloe, Arlene Siavelis, Kathy
Siavelis (Secretary), Warren Silver, Michelle Soltan, Flo Stem, Lynne Stiefel, Lori Sucherman,
Leslie Suslick, Michele Vale, Jim Van der Kleet,
Linda Van Roeyen, Diane Waller, Barb Weiss,
Sharyn Zaphiris, Kathy Zimbler.
�TBCNIS
Tecnis is the organization which controls the
technical aspects of the shows such as lighting,
sound, and the construction of sets. Its members
are: Irvin Shapiro (President), Jaci Sagen (VicePresident), Michelle Block, Lauren Chavin, Judy
Greiman, Russel Heiman, David Hirsch, Susan
Kravitz, Paula Lashinsky , Mike Loso ff, Mike
Mega, Mella Minceberg, Marla Nitti, Jay Petroski, Judy Shapiro.
Nancy Suslick, Linda Van Roeyan, Shelly Zabrin,
Jim Van der Kloot, Jan Levin, Mike Claver, Lisa
Davis, Perry Glait, Renay Greene, Mike Guerrero,
Ruth Landsman, Flo Stern, Penny Wagner, Warren Silver, Bill Weinman, Gary Gaines, Scott
Hite, Mike Levin, Debbie Plotkin, Scott Chan,
Keith Baker, Rick Blanke, Mark Levy, Stan
Pressner.
93
�,...,..
--
HDNDI SDCIET!
National Honor Society members include (ON STEPS): Pam Margules, Karen Esken, Larry Iser, Richard
Fantus. (FIRST ROW): Alyce Miner, Janice Winer, Judy Dai, Karen Shimizu, Linda Mylorie, Laura Miller, Karen Werner, Diana Waller, Ilene Goodman, Kathy Siavelis. (SECOND ROW): Rick Angell, David
Tresley, John Hasmonek, Amy Ginsberg, Scott Bieber, Marylee Melvin, Michelle Kulwin, Elysa Blacker,
Holly Robin. (THIRD ROW): Jeff Langer and Eric Nagel.
94
...
�QUILL AND SCROLL
. ..
..
•
~
(
Quill and Scroll is Niles East's chapter of t he National Honor Society for H igh School Journalists. In the
foreground are members Robert Feder (yearbook editor-in-chief) and Janet Coclanis and Michelle Kulwin (newspaper editors-in-chief) . New members are
pictured in the background. They include: Scott Jacobson, Jill Aronovitz, Jeff Lotz, Kathy Zimbler,
Barb Morrison, Jill Goldberg and Scott Bieber.
95
�4MBRIC4N FIBLD SERVICB
'
I
I
96
Walk together, talk together, is the national AFS motto this organization is attempting to promote better understanding between the nations of the world. One of their
methods involves sending students 'abroad to live with
adopted families for the summer. AFS also arranges t he international student exchange program. This year's exchange student was Jimena Soya (TOP RIGHT CORNER)
from Chile. Officers are: (FROM TOP) Sue Mullen (President), Sharon Mullen (Vice-President), Naomi Ruben (Secretary) , Sue Weisman (Vice-President), Nikki Odlivak
(Treasurer) , Janice Cohn (freshmen membership).
�~
I
I
~·
I
FDRBIDN L4NDUADB CLUBS
UPPER LEFT; Russian Club (CLAPPING): Lynn
Rosenfield (Secretary ), Helen Urbaniah (Treasurer), (AND
DOI NG THE KAZOTSKY): Lenny Soffer (Vice-President), and John Nikitow (President). LOWER LEFT;
Spanish Club (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Julia Rath (President), Suzanne Oxman (Secretary), Sharon Lapofski
(Vice-President), and Marie Hernandez (Treasurer).
RIGHT: French Club (FROM TOP TO BOTTOM): Andrea
Toback (Vice-President), Dorothy Kampf (Secretary-Treasurer), and Leslie Cole (President).
97
�SBBVICB I RDUPS
L
The morning p.a. announcers include (TOP, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Shelly Rosenfeld, Ronda Daniels, Dan Rappoport,
Marylee Melvin and Jeff Bizell.
The officers of Audio-Visual aids include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Lee Levin (President), Jeff Burman (Secretarytreasurer) and Brad Mankoff (Vice-president).
98
�Ushers Club members include: Karen Alban, Jocey Aronovitz, Sylvia Box, Mirella Campoli, Arlene Cosgrove, Karyn
Gold, Barbara Heche, Eileen Kaplan, Sheila Kobritz, Karen Lee, Debbie Martorano, Cheryl Newman, Janet Ross,
Anita Simkovich, Sharon Stolleberg, Thresa Yang, and
Debbie Zabin.
Student Accounting Office aids include: Holli Doniger and
Maureen Sullivan.
99
�SPECIAL SBBVICB CLUBS
The officers of the Distributive Education Club, which helps organize
the work-study program, are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Jeremias
(Vice-President) and Faye Estrin (President).
100
Key Club is a community service organization . PICTURED ABOVE
ARE: Rick Short (President), Dave Gronski (Treasurer), and Steve
Jones (A member). Officers of Key Club not pictured include: Ross
Pollack (Vice-President), Jim Cohn (Secretary), and Larry Cohen
(Sargeant-at-Arms).
�SCBDDL SPIRIT CDMMITTBB
..
A new addition to Niles East was the student-faculty-administration
School Spirit Committee. Some of its members are pictured fop and they
include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Phil Spivak, Jeff Langer,
Brian Abrams, Mitchell Newman, Michelle Kulwin. (SECOND ROW):
Scott Bieber, Allen Samelson, Harold Cooper, Gary Elkins, Marylee
Melvin, Ronda Daniels, Gale Snitman, Dr. Art Colver, Shelly Rosenfeld,
Jill Horwitz. (FRONT): Karyn Esken, Lori Simon, Elysa Blacker and
urg.
Amy Ginsb"
The Special Education Club was another new group which received
much attention and support from the student body and the community in its efforts to raise funds for mentally handicapped young people.
Members include (BOTTOM, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ronna Nessenson,
Lori Greenberg, Felice Lewin and Don Millard.
10 1
�DIB4TB CLUB
102
This year's debaters are (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT,
FRONT ROW): Bob Wolf, Mark Bisk, Steve Levy, Nor man
Yoshimura. (SITTING AT THE TABLE): Stu Nelson, Bob
Letchinger, Glenn Gross . (THIRD ROW): Suzie Soltan,
David Steirman, Keith Olive, Sue Brody, Garry Berg. (ON
THE LADDER)· Danny Lerner, Rick Marks. ( ON THE
ROOF, SITTING); Howard Nelson, Bruce Brantman, Lin da Emmerman, Eliot Osherman. (STANDING): Chip Selan, Robby Fein, Rick Angel, Jon Wasserman.
�FORENSICS -CHESS CLUB
...,.
'fh
· · ~r.llt•
·~ .·"
~
L
Forensics is the interpretation of prose, poetry, theater and
acting through compet ition. Members of Forensics a re Len
Mayer, Janie Schultz, Rhonda Schwartz, Kathy Panos,
Fran Shapiro, Jeff Bazell , Jim Binnall, Shelley Rosenfeld,
Joan S klair, Stuart Bieber, Danny Rappoport, Karen Oppenheim and Arlene Siavelis. Officers of Chess Club are
Dan Robins (President) and No rbert Kogan (VicePresident).
103
�BRIDGE CLUB INVESTMENT CLUB
104
TOP; Playing "fish" for a change of pace, are
Bridge Club officers: Dan Robin (President) and
David Steirman (Vice-President). BOTTOM;
Choosing the right stock to buy, may mean thousands or even millions for the members of Investment Club. Officers include (FRUM LEFT):
Brian Hamer (Treasurer), Steve Putziger (VicePresident), Harold Cooper (President), and Norbert Kogan (Secretary).
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
\
TOP; The future inventor of the cure fo r t he
common cold, may well be at this very moment a
member of Medical Careers Club. Officers are
(FRO M LEFT): Scott Cobert (Vice-President),
Anita Bradford (Secretary) , a nd Darlene McCormack (President) . BOTTOM; Officers of Future Teachers of America ar e (FROM LEFT TO
RIGHT): Fran S hapiro (Vice-President), Kathy
Panos (President), Julia Rath (Treasurer), and
Leonard Mayer (Secretary).
105
�MIXBD CRDRUS
Members of Mixed Chorus include: S. Abelson, S. Arnopolin, A. Baque, M. Blackman, E. Borg, S.
Brodacz, M. Chernick, S. Cohen, D. Feldman, E. Goldgehn, R. Goode, C. Gustafson, W. Karper,
M . Koppelmeier, L. Levitz, K. Levitz, B. Maierhofer, J. Matusik, M. May, S. Millman, C. Mueller,
P. Neukirch, L. Pollock, D. Rabin, S. Rade, T. Riskin, E. Rue, D. Sagen, K. Shrifter, R. Silver, E.
Singer, R. Spector, V. Varon, C. Werner, W. Witte.
106
�CHOIR
Members of choir include: J. Alexander, J. Balter, D. Barack, B. Bentcover, L. Black, E. Blacker, M.
Corush, T. Diamond, W. Edelman, K. Esken, C. Esken, D. Feldman, S. Figa, E. Fine, M. Flitman,
M. Golub, R. Greiman, G. Hecht, D. Hirsch, J. Hoffman, J. Horwitz, M. Isaacson, G. Jacobson, T.
Johnson, L. Kahn, S. Kantor, S. Kaye, R. Klein, J. Munn, G. Pinsky, C. Politzer, E. Pollack, L.
Sachs, B. Saltzman, R. Satoloe, J. Schwartz, K. Siavelis, D. Soderberg, S. Sohn, S. Soler, S. Statland, S. Stem , L. Sucherman, L. Suslick, S. Sussman, M. Vale, N. Wirt Shafter.
107
�..-:::==================================================================.-
CONCERT BAND
.,. ,
Concert band is headed by Leo Provost. Its members are: L.
Helberg, L. Cohen, S. Matsumoto, J. Rath, H. Balikov, M.
Benjamin, C. Granitz, M. Hirshman, R. Kalish, R. Lewen ,
K. Sher, W. Stetler, A. Diamond, R. Hotton, R. Jonas, F.
Keller, J. Oppenheim, E. Schlaeger, A. Shapiro, J. Sonderman, J. Weinstein, B. Bro, D. Epstein, R. Miller, H. Pfeifer,
J. Pucher.
108
R. Seplow, A. Wald, S. Cain, S. Lapofski, S. Putziger, D.
Barack, E. Guerrero, E . Jacobs, R. Levitt, P. Spivack, J.
VaderKloot, R. Fantus, L. Iser, L. Miller, H. Robin, B.
Schack, C. Schuett, S. Simon, C. Underwood, A. Weisman, C. Morgen, D. Pregozen, J . Underwood, S. Nathan,
F. Keller, D. Walter, J. Messer, P. Monsen, P. Rockoff,
B. Schwartz.
;
�DRCRBSTIA
'
w
This year, under the direction of Robert Anderson, District
Orchestra was formed. Membership includes students from
the t hree Niles Township High Schools. The students representing East are: D. Andrea, E. Borg, M. Borg, J. Cohn, J.
Dai, B. Frazes, B. Gawin, M. Guerrero, T. Huepftl,
B. Koestner, A. Meyers, D. Pollak, N. Ruben, C. Silverman, H. Robin, D. Epstein, J . Oppenheim, R. Kalish, E.
Guerrero, L. Iser.
•
109
�GIRL'S GLEE
.,,.
11 0
Fourth period Glee Club members include: H. Baker, R.
Dredze, J. Gelb, K. Gold, C. Goldstick, P . Holland, S.
Klein, A. Siavelis, N. Suslick, D. Clark, L. Ament, D. Kulwin, L. Leeker, T. Lothan, D. Sargens, J. Sharlot, A. Shlesman, M. Soltan, P. Wagner, P. Bellos, P. Bellos, J. Brocon,
N . Borg, J. Erenberg, R. E skoff, R. Glassman, I. Gothelf, K.
Gross, M. Halper, H. Kogan, G. Kopels, R. Komick, D.
Lloyd, D. Markman , N. Mcatte, G. Notarius, C. Rian, T.
Rozencwajg, D. Schack, J . Schwartz, R. Smoot, P. Sucherman , K. Taylor, C. Uritz, E. Urbaniak, D. Zaban.
Eighth period Glee Club members include: C. Ashley, R. Brenner, N. Cohn, J. Friedman, L. Greenberg, J. Kalin, S. Kravitz,
E. McCloud, L. Moss, L. Pastron, A. Schwartz, S. Shelley, S.
Soltan, J . Barry, R. Barsky, R. Cohen, N. Ekstrom, J. Erenberg, R. Frazes, M. Geller, S . Kagan, C. Kittay, D. Loeser, S.
Orlove, R. Render, M. Rich, S. Rifkind, B. Rubenstein, E. Saruk, A. Simkovich, Y. Suhajda, M. Sullivan, L. Vaughan, C.
Weintraub, B. Roman, S. Shepard .
,
�I
{
INTBBMBDl4TB BAND
Intermediate band is led by Henry Wintzcak. Members include: C. Hotten, E. Van Cleave, C. Marshall, D. Russcol,
A. Jacobson, M. Claver, S. Hite, R. Huhn, S. Korey, B.
Kravitz, P. Rockoff, C. Rotstein, M. Scalin , M. Schnitzer,
A. TobacK, B. Zwolinski, J. Breidenbach, J. Novak, E. Erenberg, P. Monsen, V. Wilkoff, M. Radin, D. Garlick, M.
Chavin, S. Eich, R. Hotten, S. Kobritz, J. Messer, S. Roth,
J. Rottner, M. Scherfling, P. Simer, L. Van Roeyen, W.
Benas, M. Dinelli, D. Rutkowski, and C. Wagner.
-
-
111
-
-----
--
-
-
-~
-
--
--
�~--
- -
-
MABCRIND BAND
112
Marching band, instructed by Mr. Henry Wintczak,
is in its sixth year of existence. They played during
half-time at home football games, and were led by
drum major Ron Miller. Members are: Leslie Helberg, Larry Cohen, Sharon Matsumoto, Julia Rath,
Howard Balikov, Miriam Benjamin, Caren Grantz,
Mark Hirshman, Ronna Kalish, Ronald Lewen,
Keith Sher, William Stetler, Allen Diamond, Richard Hotlon, Richard Jonas, Franci Keller, Edward
Schlaeger, Arnold Shapiro, Jeffery Sonderman, Jane
Weinstein, William Bro, Debra Epstein, Howard
Pfeifer, Jeffrey Pucher, Ronald Seplow, Audrey
Wald, Sheree Cain, Sharon Lapofski, Steven Putzinger, Edith Ruber, David Barack, Eugene Guerrero,
Edward Jacobs, Ronald Levitt, Philip Spivack,
James Vanderkloot, Richard Fantus, Lawrence Iser,
Laura Miller, Holly Robin, Bernard Schack, Carl
Schuett, Sheri Simon, Carol Underwood, Anne Weisman, Lynn Dorman, Cary Morgan, David Pregozen,
Joan Underwood, Stuart Nathan, Toni Kokotek ,
Pam Mohr, Sue Arnopolin, Diana Waller, Jeff Messer, and Patricia Monsen.
..
�I
I
I
l
'
'
I
l
11 3
����Last fall, Niles East broke with the past and
made two changes. On October 7th, the football
field was named Isaacson Field for Harold " Ike"
Isaacson (see page 118), the school's first football
coach and athletic director, who probably did
more for Niles East's athletic department than
any other person in the school's history . The second change was the switching of Niles East from
the Suburban League, of which it was one of the
original members , to the Central Suburban
League, where, due to reduced travelling time,
the cost to the school would be less. It was also
hoped that the school's teams would be able to
compete more successfully in the new league .
Unfortunately, neither a new name nor a new
league could help this year's football team. Once
again having the smallest enrollment in the
league, as well as being hampered by injuries and
pre-season " retirements," the varsity could never quite put it all together. Because of the small
number of players, the Trojans lacked the depth
necessary for a good team. But, Coach Pugliese
had no complaints. "They all worked very hard
and the spirit was always good. We just seemed
to be a st ep away. But we'll definitely be better
next year." He will be without graduating seniors Jeff Johnson, who made all-conference,
John Hasmonek, who made the all-division
team, and Bill Wirth, who was given an honorable mention to the division team. But the entire
backfield, including Ron Hagen, who, as a junior
was named to the all-division team, Rich Short,
and Bob Sommerman will be returning, as well
as line stalwarts Ross Pollack, Bruce Brantman,
Chris Churchirillo, and Fred Albrecht, along
with the mighty toe of Rich Rubin . Although the
team will be depending a great deal on the improvement of boys who won minor N's this year,
Niles East definitely has something to look forward to next year.
117
�1. Harold Isaacson, as he addressed the crowd on Isaacson
Day, and as he appeared in
1937.
2. Up, up and through!
3. Rich Short is brought down after
a sizable gain .
4. Get rid of it quick, Craig!
5. It's always nice to have an escort
when you're going somewhere .
6. He went that-a-way!
7. Some people just naturally draw
a crowd .
118
��UPPER LEFT. Varsity Seniors. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: R. Angell, S. Jones, N. Rollick, J. Smith, J. Hasmonek. THIRD ROW: J. Orlove, B. Chancellor, D. Christopoulos, C. Ricci, M. Glassman, D. Thomas. SECOND ROW:
Coach Pugliese, Coach Odlivak, J. Tabor, B. Osness, J. Nikitow, Coach Osness. FIRST ROW: D. Gronski, D. Spiegel,
J.Johnson.
LOWER LEFT. Varsity Juniors. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: J. Casey, R. Hagen, B. Somerman, G. Elkins, M.
Stookal. THIRD ROW: Manager R. Weiss, R. Rubin, L.
Kelly, B. Brantman, R. Short, Manager R. Chaiken. SECOND ROW: Manager B. Carol, B. Riccetti, R. Pollack, J.
Bamstein, F. Albrecht. FIRST ROW: C. Chirchirillo, G.
Meyers.
UPPER RIGHT. Sophomores. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: M. Zakin, L. Swider, M. Lis, G. Christopoulos, L.
Wisniewski, P. Casey, S. Frankel, E. Naumes, K. Homisch.
THIRD ROW: Coach Ferguson, Coach Richardson, J. Kleifield, M. Tepp, M. Carlson, R. Huhn, M. Klancic, D. Pueschel, Coach Poznansky. SECOND ROW: H. Nussbaum, G.
Saltarelli, J. McKay, D. Barack, B. Hall, M. Donlon, R.
Kamenier;H. Gordon, A. Retzler. FIRST ROW: J . Wolff, S.
Komick, R. Jago, H. Rollick, C . Christenson, M. Fisher.
LOWER RIGHT. Freshmen . LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: Manager C. Gustafson, M. Borgess, P. Kane,
Dropped from squad, C. Nagel, F . Pucher, J. Livingston, D.
Damman, J. Schutz, T. Hanley, T. Rissman, G. Wolf, W.
Gruenes, A. Zarras, Manager B. Bleadon. FOURTH ROW:
Manager M. Harwood, Manager D . Walter, S. Maniates, L.
Nelson, L. Blond, M. Hinske, L. Fine, L. Venturi, E. Purcell, J. Stark, J . Bianchi, R. Schultz, D. Sapstein, W. Taki,
P. Theodore, S. Wexler, C. Novak, Manager D. Ohren,
Manager S. Feldman. THIRD ROW: Coach Ewing, Coach
Baker, Coach Field, S. Kusek, M. Borkovitz, J. Colucci, P.
Christopoulos, J. Alomia, R. DeBenedetto, R. Olson, S.
Parenti, W. Urbanus, G. Somenek, Coach Halteman, Coach
Becker. SECOND ROW: Manager K. Nagel, A. Hervatin,
S. Abrams, M. Festenstein, Dropped from squad, N. Lake,
M. Rosenbaum, G. Howell, J. Maggio, D. Ruber, Manager
D. Walter. FIRST ROW: I. Miller, K. Witt, M. Mooradian,
B. Michael, D. Greenberg, D. Winans, S. Meister, R. Katz,
J. Osness, Y. Smith.
120
���~~~~~
ffJcrJm!ir~ ~
Despite finishing the season with a record that
was slightly below the five hundred mark, this
year's cross country team won the Niles Township Cross Country championship, defeating sister schools Niles West and Niles North. Lead by
Steve Sussman, who broke the township record,
and by Tom Kropf, the varsity surprised quite a
few opponents this year on just hard-nosed determination and desire. The legacy which these
two graduating stand-outs leave behind is sure
to be improved by returning varsity harriers
Omar Hernandez (pictured lower right) and Terry Lee and sophomore speed demons Bob
Schuett and Barry Hartman. Along with the
steadily improving freshmen, next year's Cross
Country team seems destined for success.
Frosh - Soph members are pictured on top of opposite page. They are:
STANDING: Coach Huskie, M. Scherfling, K. Uhlberg, J. Jans, J. Burgess, B. Schuett, B. Hartman . KNEELING: L. Bauer, H . Patner, G.
Musik, R. Zelvin, M. Lichtenstein, H. Sloan.
Varsity members are pictured at bottom of opposite page. They are:
Coach Ristow, T. Kropf, M. Golub, R. Rovner, 0. Hernandez, S. Sussman, C. Lutz, T. Lee, B. Render, M. Matlock, S. Smith.
123
��As in the more recent past, this year's basketball team lost more games than it won.
Hampered by the inexperience found in all
young teams and certain problems early in
the season, the cagers found it difficult to
get off on the right foot. They lost a number
of close ballgames, some by just two or three
points. But, as the season progressed, the
team showed definite improvement and
went on to beat sister school Niles North
twice, 74-63 and 78-72.
The same youth of the team that caused the
inexperience this year should be a sign of
hope for next year. Coach Cook is only losing
one player, Jeff Johnson, through graduation. Leading scorer Don Diamond and leading rebounder Len Weinstein will be back,
as well as two quick defensive players, Jim
Cohn and Kurt Kiesel, Corey Levens and
Paul Mandell, who both came on strong during the second half of the season, and Ross
Pollack, who ably filled in at the "big man"
spot. Therefore, next year may be more of a
return to the Niles East teams of old and a
great season for the Trojans.
125
�1. Steve Glink hooks a shot over a would-be
defender.
2. Jeff Johnson lays in an easy two points.
3. Oops! A basket scored by one of the opponents of the 1941 Trojans.
4. The 1941 Varsity exhibit their new uniforms.
5. Lenny Weinstein drives in for another
bucket.
6. Don Diamond leaps high over three defenders to take his soft jump shot.
7. Despite the obvious interference, Corey
Levens managed to get his shot off.
8. What's everyone looking at?
126
��Varsity (upper left). BACK ROW: Coach
Cook, Donald Diamond, Coach Sandstead.
MIDDLE ROW: Jeff Johnson, Ross Pollack,
Leonard Weinstein. BOTTOM ROW: Todd
Goodman (mgr.), Glenn Fydrych, Don Spinner (mgr.).
(lower left) BACK ROW: Steve Glink, Seth
Gold, Ray Peters (mgr.). MIDDLE ROW:
Paul Mandell, Corey Levens, Jeff Kray.
BOTTOM ROW: Jim Cohn, Kurt Kiesel,
Brad Lerman.
Sophomores (upper right). BACK ROW:
Coach Capitani, Jim Peters (mgr.), Glen
Kabot, John Harles, Bob Warsaski, Ron
Weiss (mgr.). MIDDLE ROW: Keith Sher,
Jeff Kleifield, Bill Patt, Mark Klancic.
BOTTOM ROW: Mike Valenti, Howard
Balikov, Mike Zakin, Cary Buxbaum, John
Simms.
Freshman (lower right). BACK ROW:
Coach Greene, Kevin McMillen, Neil
Schreiber, Art Isaacs, Bob Malcher, Don
Behrel, Mark Brines, Coach Dvorak. MIDDLE ROW: Mickey Krech (mgr.), Mike
Borkovitz, Scott Winkler, Bob Friedman,
Terry Greenberg, Gary Wolf, Bill Opalka
(mgr.). BOTTOM ROW: Mike Kane, Pat
Kane, Harry Steindler, Marty Rosenbaum,
David Oif, Flip Gagerman.
128
���This year, soccer made its debut at East, and
was well accepted. Through excellent performances by Ian Main, Bob Frank, and Bill Bro, the
varsity team ended the season with an 8-2-2
record.
Although the team had little experience, they
put forth tremendous effort in the state tournament, tying Evanston, this year's 6th-in-state
team. Other highlights of the season included a
victory over Niles West, 2-0, Bro's 5 shut-outs,
and Main's 16 goals, making him one of the high
scorers in the state.
This year's varsity team members are: (TOP PHOTO,
TOP ROW): M. Wolfinsohn, R. Sable, B. Robin, B. Frank,
P. Burke, R. Cohen, S. Fine, R. Zaks, C. Schuett, R. Michell, Coach Sandstead. (MIDDLE ROW): S. Statland, D.
Abeles, J . Diaz, L. Brittan, M. Borofsky, J. Kray, A. Ruttenberg, I. Main, H . Weiss, M . Stone. (BOTTOM ROW):
B . Gockenbach, J . Borker, B . Diaz, M . Rzadzki, F. !glitz,
M . Dolan, B. Bro, A. Klein, P . Adelman, N. Feld, R.
Dushman.
The sophomore team ended its season with a 5-2-4 record.
Members of the team are (MIDDLE PHOTO, TOP ROW):
Coach Larson, R. Matz, C. Hanus, T . Seals, P. Fosses, N.
Tanglis, D . Mamot. (MIDDLE ROW): J . Knish, T . Wehrheim, D. Ahonen, E. Jacobs, J . Alexander, M. Valenti.
(BOTTOM ROW): J. Weinstein, R. Rxadzki, M. Glochowsky, E. Fried, S. Irsay, P. Kostyniuk .
Members of the freshman team, who ended their season
with a 2-4-2 record are (BOTTOM PHOTO, TOP ROW):
S. Helberg, M. Uhle, L. Brown, A. Gunn, J. Brown, Coach
Colson. (MIDDLE ROW): 0. Vargas, B. Daitchman, D.
Behrel, M . Irving, C. Gordon, D. Cole. (BOTTOM ROW):
J . Gliksman, H. Tennes, S. Stevens, J . Factor, J. Beard,
M. Hyman, G. Trilling.
PICTURED TOP RIGHT, Captain Ian Main, kicks the
ball to another Trojan victory. BELOW him, team member Mark Dolan concentrates on developing his kicking
skills .
13 1
��The 1972-73 season was a disappointing one
for the Niles East fencing team. The fencers
never seemed to be able to get on tracked for
any length of time, winning one meet and
then dropping the next. "I always thought
that the members of the team had the ability," Coach Keen said, "and they worked
hard. But fencing is an individual sport. A
fencer is all by himself when he gets out
there. So it's hard to know why you don't
win more often." He won't have seniors Phil
Spitz, Bill Osness, or Paul Schultz back
next year, but he will have juniors Ron Rovner, who has "perfect form" according to
Coach Keen, Kurt Leipold, Dennis Abeles,
and Reid Sigman, as well as underclassmen
Larry Labow, Larry Nelson, and Joe Jans,
who all came on strong towards the end of
the season. So, Coach Keen and Niles East
may have something to look forward to from
next year's fencing team.
This year's fencers were: BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT. Philip
Spitz, Paul Schultz, Roland Huhn, William Osness, Coach Keen.
MIDDLE ROW. Sheldon Glassner (mgr.), Reid Sigman, Dennis
Abeles, Kurt Leipold, Ronald Rovner, Sheila Glassner (mgr.).
BOTTOM ROW. Larry Labow, Lane Schultz, Chuck Gustavson,
Larry Nelson, Sam Rest.
��This year's varsity team had one of its finest seasons by taking second place in the Central Suburban League, setting an all time total team
point high with 137 points against Deerfield, and
ending the season with a 12-2 record. Other highlights of the season were taking second in the
Niles North Invitational, and beating York, one
of the top ranking state teams.
The varsity squad will lose quite a few seniors
including ringmen Eric Nagel and Keith Kreitman, Joel Sher in free-exercise, Al Ross and Rick
Powers on side horse, trampoline performers
Steve Levitt and Howard Deutsch, and Kenny
Golden on high bar. They will also find themselves without the fine all-around performance of
Rich Robbin. Next year's varsity team will really
be tough to beat with returning juniors Barry
Scher, Dave Mayer, Steve Kozub and Gary Siegel, along with sophomores Steve Irsay, Neal
Sher and Steve Pollice, who led their sophomore
team through an undefeated season .
This year's freshman team led by Jon Stavin
ended their season with a 10-3 record. All in all
Coach Sokalski was very pleased with all three
teams performances.
L EFT. Team captain Rich Robbin displays his outstanding str ength and
agility. PA GE 134 (CLOC KWIS E FROM UPPER LEFT). 1. K enny
Golden pulls off a difficult move on t he high bar. 2. Scott Harrison "flies
through t he air with t he greatest of ease." 3. Keith Kreitman m akes t he
most arduous skills look easy. 4. Fine form is a valuable asset in league
competition . 5. Eric Nagel's great strength attributed to his fine ring
appear ance. 6. With much dexterity Rick Powers executes a difficnlt
move on the horse.
135
�Varsity Gymnasts. (TOP, TOP ROW) Coach
Sokalski, Steve Levit, Steve Kozub, Allan Ross,
Bill Bro, Rich Powers, Lee Levin (MIDDLE
ROW) Nat Lawrence, Barry Scher, Keith Kreitman, Howard Deutsch, Lorry Lichtenstein, Gary
Siegel, Kenny Golden (FRONT ROW) Scott
Harrison, Joel Sher, Rich Robbins, Eric Nagel,
Barry Liametz, Dave Mayer.
Sophomore Gymnasts. (BOTTOM LEFT, TOP
ROW) Coach Sokalski, Mitch Trilling, Steve
Pollice, Fred Rosenthal, Chris Marshall, Steve
Irsay (MIDDLE ROW) Bill Heche, Gary Cohen,
Neal Luck, Neal Sher, Gene Freid, Brian
Abrams, Phillip Adelman (BOTTOM ROW)
Terry Stone, Phillip Rothblum, Mike BurkP
Brian Borkan, Barry Grodsky, Mike Stein, Fred
Weichselbaum.
Freshman Gymnasts. (BOTTOM RIGHT, TOP
ROW) Craig Gordon, Ed Borg, Chip Auerbach,
Jon Stavin, Dave Brussland, Carl Taibl (SECOND ROW) Dave Greenberg, Lee Goldberg,
Mitch Willens, Nino Mastrototaro, Loren Pollock, Matt Rosenberg, (THIRD ROW) Richard
Irsay, Steve Schwartz, Scott Stevens, Don Hauf,
Fred Kantani, Steve Merkin (BOTTOM ROW)
Keith Bishaf, Jeff Sirt, Dave Abrahamson, Jeff
Beard, Howard Stein.
136
���In the three years that he has been at Niles East,
Coach Fred Richardi has completely changed the
complexion of wrestling. He has taken a hapless
Trojan team and built them into real contenders
for the Central Suburban League crown. Coach
Richardi is picutred upper far left.
This year, the varsity grapplers finished second
in their division, behind the outstanding talents
of Seniors Rick Angell (pictured upper near left)
and Kip Weissman (pictured lower near left) ,
the incredible quickness and power of Juniors
Len Upin (pictured upper middle left), Fred Albrecht (pictured far bottom left), and Phil Cech
(pictured middle near left), along with the dazzling performance of Sophomore sensation Jeff
Rock and the superior strenght of Juniors Daryl
Michaels and Larry Yale.
The Sophomore wrestlers grabbed a division title, while the Freshmen had to settle for a second
place finish. Sophomore standouts who seem
destined for varsity success next year include
Bill Hall, Henry Rollick, George Christopolous,
and Dave Mamot, while Freshman Joe Colucci
appears bound for an awesome wrestling career.
With the resurgence of wrestling at Niles East,
grappler fans can look forward to many more
triumphal seasons.
139
�The Sophomore wrestlers are pictured at the top
of the opposite page. they are: (BOTTOM ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) I. Fishman, P . Kostyniuk, J .
Rock, M . Stone, D. Maiorana, T. Robbins,
(SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) C. Gershbein, D. Barack, H. Rollick, T . Wehrheim, J .
Knish, S . Schucart, J. Rottner, (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Roznansky, D. Mamot, E. Jacobs, R. Lewen, G. Christopoulos, B.
Hall, R. Monti, M . Polisky .
The Freshmen wrestlers are pictured at the bottom of the opposite page. They are: (BOTTOM
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) J. Factor, S. Abrams,
D. Winans, S. Helberg, D. Donna, M. Meridian,
A. Havertin, L. Topol, (SECOND ROW LEFT
TO RIGHT) J. Anderson, D. Lapins, L . Robin,
M. Hinsky, L . Blond, N . Lake, C. Novak, G.
Musick, B. Allen, (TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Schuesteff, C. Nagle, M. Livingston, C. Fishman, J . Collucci, R. Olsen, P.
Christopoulos, M. Hanley, J. Schutz.
Varsity wrestlers pictured at upper near right
are: (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D.
Haake, S. Horn, L . Upin, B. Kammier, (SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) B. Gusterine, L.
Yale, J. Sonderman, M. Ament (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) F. Albrecht, K. Weissman, J .
Barnstein, H . Frolkis.
Varsity wrestlers pictured at lower near right
are; (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D.
Michaels, S . Hoffman, S . Saffro, (SECOND
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D. Rock, B. Robin, L.
Cohen, P . Cech, (TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT)
S . Secler, R. Angel, Coach Richardi, Coach
Ewing.
l 40
T
R
• "I
'
"' \
�WRESTU
THE· OS
ro..t. es
ESCAPES
£SC:AP('i
��Indoor track consists of a variety of events:
shot put, high jump, hurdles, long jump,
pole vault, and sprints and longer running
distances. This year's squad turned in a
number of fine performances despite its relatively small size. Mr. Huskey, who became
head coach this year, along with assistant
coaches Mr. Ristow, Mr. Ferguson, and Mr.
Becker, did a fine job with the team to make
them a winner. They did have some excellent individual talent to work with. In the
past tradition of Niles East teams, this
year's had some great hurdlers. Senior Dave
Gronski {pictured lower right) will be gone
next year, but waiting to take his place are
sophomore Mike Tepp and freshman Sol
Parenti {pictured lower middle) . Steve
Sussman became the first senior to run 1800
miles, Monti Matlock, the first junior to log
1000 miles (both pictured upper left) , and
Mark Scherfling, the first sophomre to go
700 miles. There is also a fine freshman,
Mark Lichtenstein, who is also going to be a
fine long distance runner. Niles East's future looks very bright indeed.
143
�'
Varsity (UPPER LEFT). BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT. Richard Berlow, Richard
Belluci, Roland Torres. MIDDLE ROW.
Dave Gronski, Greg Brown, Al Johnson.
BOTTOM ROW. Craig Wagner, Terry Lee,
Corey Stricker. (LOWER LEFT) BACK
ROW. Monti Matlock, Bob Sommerm,
Ronald Seplow. MIDDLE ROW. Steve
Sussman, Tom Kropf, Ralph Broadacz.
BOTTOM ROW. Glen Davidson, Mike
Wolfinsohn.
Sophomores (UPPER RIGHT). BACK
ROW. Mike Tepp, Barry Rubin, Jay Kalinsky, Jeff Burgess, Robert Miller. BOTTOM
ROW. Scot Manna, Richard Jago, Paul
Gregory, Mark Scherfling, Barry Hartman.
Freshmen (LOWER RIGHT). BACK ROW.
Joel Sher, Allan Lebovitz, Sol Parenti, Wally McCormick, Richard Cope, David Seplow. MIDDLE ROW. Mark Lichtenstein,
Robert Katz, Jordy Melamed, Gordon
Hirsch, Larry Bower. BOTTOM ROW. John
Christopoulos, David Charous, David
Greenberg, Steven Meister.
144
��I
�The Niles East weightlifting team had a
spectacular season this year. Starting last
summer at the Illinois Valley Powerlift
championsh ips, the team took 3rd place of
16 teams. Individual honors went to Eric
Nagel (pictured middle right), who won 1st
place in the 132 pound class, and Bob Somerman {pictured lower middle), and Al
Kulwin, who each took a second in the 165
and 148 lb. classes, respectively . Not be be
outdone, Coach Capitani placed third in the
181 lb. class. The Trojans then went on to
take first place in the Illinois State Novice
Weightliftin g championsh ip in October.
Coach Capitani took first, Nagel a second,
and Jon Stavin a third in his 123 pound
class. Then, in November, 44 boys from 15
schools competed in the Niles East Bench
Press Contest. Nagel won a first place, setting a meet record of 215 lbs. in the process.
Other winners included Rick Angell {pictured lower left), who took a first in the 198
lb. class, Bill Schloss (pictured upper right),
a second in the 132 pound class, and third
place for Len Upin (pictured lower right),
Jay Simon, and Steve Meister. All in all, it
was quite a rewarding season for the team.
Weightlifters include: (UPPER LEFT) BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT. Coach Capitani, Rick Angell, Bob Somerman, Bruce
Chancellor, Bill Schloss, Len Upin. BOTTOM ROW. Greg Saltarelli, Howard Mathews, Eric Nagel, Steve Meister, Jon Stavin.
147
����The 1972-1973 Trojan swim team demonstrated
improvement over last year. The freshmen and
sophomore teams in particular provide hope for a
return to the glory years of 1953, when Niles East
placed fourth in the state swim meet, and 1968,
when the tanksters grabbed ninth place.
The varsity struggled to a 2-11 record, but outstanding performances were provided by Andy
Ruttenberg, a junior, in the 50 yard freestyle,
and Junior Jeff Milstein, a diver. It must be noted, however, that many boys on the varsity were
swimming for enjoyment or to stay in shape
rather than to become champions.
The addition of sophomores Ed. Naumes, a
freestyle performer, butterfly specialist Rich
Berkowitz, and breaststroker Danny Baigelman
to Ruttenberg and Milstein should help the varsity to continue to improve. The sophs managed
a 4-10 record this season.
Any real hope for a state powerhouse in the future lies with the freshmen, who posted a 3-2
Central Suburban League record, and flirted
with .500 overall. Jeff Slater in the backstroke
and individual medley, and Bob Torstensson in
the long distance freestyle events helped the
frosh break three school records. Continued improvement by them and others may bring a state
contender to Niles East in the future.
1. Keith Baker exerts himself at the start of a race. 2. Jeff Milstein looks
at his destination, the water, while preparing to soar into orbit. 3.
Breaststroker Harry Borovik glides through the water with the greatest of
ease. 4. Butterflyer Dave Cohen shows perfect form as he rises out of the
water. 5. George Argus prepares to lower his head back into the water after getting some air. 6. Terry Katz looks stunned as he churns toward the
finish line. 7. Reaching for the finish line, Rick Williams lets out a
scream. 8. Diver Jeff Milstein performs a half twist, heading for a soft
landing in the water.
15 1
�Varsity swimmers include (TOP, BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): A. Ruttenberg, R. Williams,
C. Sadovsky, K . Baker, Coach Larson. SECOND ROW. D. Cohen, M . Wolfinsohn, T . Katz,
G. Argus. FIRST ROW. S. Nelson, H. Borovik,
J . Milstein.
Sophomore swimmers include (LOWER LEFT,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): E. Naumes,
D. Baigelman, A. Topp, R. Berkowitz, M. Chavin, J. Purcell. THIRD ROW. Coach Jurek, T .
Chirrello. SECOND ROW. S. Hirsch, D . Nelson,
M . Lustig, S. Pilchen. FIRST ROW. M. Weiner,
T . Seals, T. Bauer, R. Lopez, G. Gillis.
Freshmen team includes (LOWER RIGHT,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): D. Allen, B.
Torstensson, M. Blackman, J. Cohen, P. Auerbach, D. Kashdan. FIFTH ROW. A. Khosbin,
M. Fertel, D. Damman . FOURTH ROW. J.
Slater, T . Youngblood, Coach Baker. THIRD
ROW. B. Schatzman, D. Sapstein, B. Daitchman. SECOND ROW. H . Nelson, P. Theodore,
M. Irving.FIRST ROW. P . Pliskin, M. Solan.
Managers: D. Elrod, J . Lettick, S. Pearl, C.
Newman, A. Becker, D. Ohren, J. Wolff, S.
Saber .
152
���I
I.
The backbone of this year's tennis team was Pete Stearns,
who qualified for State in his Junior Year. There was a
strong possibility of a doubles team going this year also.
This was the Trojan net men's first year in the Central
Suburban League and they set a goal of finishing in the top
half of the 12 teams . The Frosh-Soph team was strong
again as they were last year.
Members of the Frosh-Soph team include Marty Avers,
Arie Fishman, Sherwin Korey, Paul Milstein, Tim Besser,
Jeff Epstein, Mike Guerrero, and Steve Merkin.
Varsity members are, Pete Steams (CENTER PICTURE),
Scott Skaletsky, Eugene Guerrero (RIGHT PICTURE),
Steve Pales, Dale Plotkin (LEFT PICTURE), and David
Daitchman .
��'
' "'
..'. '
'
: " ~ L·
This year's golfers are: BACK ROW: Mike
Rzadzki, John Burnham, Rick Hertel, John
Hanson, Ira Fishman, Mike Valenti, Ron
Rzadzki. FRONT ROW: Ken Kramer, Andy
Rutten berg, Phil Cech, Jim Ziah.
Booster Club members include: STANDING: Muriel Naglz, Harold Rock, Joe Cech,
Jim Heineger, Jerry Yale, Fred Richardi.
SEATED: Robert Nagle, Jean Salterelli,
Sarah Rock, Elanor Yale, Jean Wojdula.
N -Club members are: BACK ROW: Steve
Sussman, Dave Hackman, Ross Pollack,
Steve Horwich, Tom Kropf, Rich Rubin,
Dave Jones, Paul Schultz, Monti Matlock.
MIDDLE ROW: Eric Nagel, Bill Osness,
John Hasmonek, Dave Gronski, Sheldon
Glassnet. FRONT ROW: Pete Steams, Mr.
Huskey.
157
�The Girls Athletic Association encompasses
all phases of girls' physical activity. Among
the sports included in G.A.A. are tennis,
competitive swim, volleyball, gymnastics,
archery, softball, badminton, basketball,
bowling, fencing, Ripplettes (swimming)
and Orchesis (dancing).
G.A.A. officers are shown to the left. They
include (FROM TOP): Paula Friedman
(president), Sherrie Friedman (vice-president), Sharon Matsumoto (treasurer) , and
Melinda Metzger (secretary).
G.A.A. Board members are shown to the
upper far right. They include (TOP ROW):
J. Scott, D. Schultz, S. Rissmann, E. Glasner, D. Gerber. (FRONT ROW): C. Herbold, M. Gentile, Miss Wojdula (sponsor),
B. Peterson, J. Underwood and M. Ryan.
Senior Leaders assist the regular physical
education teachers by teaching other students skills. Leaders are shown to the lower
far right. They include (TOP ROW): S .
Wolf, D. Kaplan, D. Latala, P . Margules.
(FRONT ROW): S. Agrest, S. Mann, M.
Raggio, A. Diamond and L. Klapman.
158
��The girls competetive swim
team plunged into their first
season with five meets. The
girls practiced hard and are
looking forward to next year.
TOP ROW: Coach Whyman,
Coach Totemier, H. Kravitz, D.
Jaski, R. Conroy, N. Odlivak, J.
Scott. THIRD ROW: S. Rissmann, D. Loeser, M. May, R.
Haynes, V. Putz, L. Jacobson,
L. Leeker, C. Froelick, M. Binnal, A. Becker, S. Redowsky, K.
Obrien, P. Gatz. SECOND
ROW: B. Kusek, W. Epstein, A.
Rosenberg, V. Argus, C. Herbold, H. Doniger, A. Wald.
FIRST ROW: J. Underwood.
The girls tennis team ended its
season taking third place behind Niles West and Maine
South. Sherrie Friedman and
Tammy Lothan took first place
in the Central Suburban League
and qualified, along with Pam
Winans for state finals.
TOP ROW: A. Cohn, P. Winans, D. Solberg, D. Berger, D.
Gerber, Coach Matlak. SECOND ROW: J. Oif, S. Matsumoto, M. Soltan, M. Small, S.
Friedman, R. Kalish, D. Whistler. FIRST ROW: M. Gentile, _
S. Eskin, D. Hirsh, M. Helfgott, R. Kempner, T. Lothan.
160
��Members of the Swimming Team are shown
to the far right. They include (TOP ROW):
H. Osness, A. Wald, J. Underwood, C. Underwood, B. Solan {president), J . Scott, S.
Millman, V. Putz, Coach Fullerton, Coach
Berke. (SECOND ROW) : L . Jacobsen, R.
Klein, A. Becker, D. Loeser, H. Donniger,
H. Krichevisky, C. Herbold, V. Argus, P.
Mohr, A. Rosenberg, T. Johnson, B. McCloud. (FIRST ROW): J. Sacks, S. Rissman,
N. Odlivak, C. Frolich, L. Leeker, P. Gats,
M. May, R. Hlaynes, H. Krawetz, and J.
Oppenheim.
Members of the Volleyball Team are shown
to the far right. They include (TOP ROW):
Coach Fullerton, R. Conroy, P . Winans, L.
Teichner, S. Powers, P. Friedman (captain A
team), D. Soberg, V. Varron, B. McCracken.
(SECOND ROW): S. Friedman, B. Peterson,
S. Uhle, J. Berg, V. Auerbach, C. Luck, S.
Matsumoto. (FIRST ROW): S. Amopolin,
M . Metzger, and (not pictured) M. Gentile
(captain B team).
162
��... ~--·
l
_ _ _ _ _j
The Orchesis dance group combines grace
and coordination to form their routines.
Members are shown to the right. They include (TOP ROW): D. Schoenbrod, J . Dai,
N. Friedman, D . Latala, P. Margules, L .
Kaplan, J. Theodore, L. Greiman, N . Odlivak. (SECOND ROW): N. Brown, B. Saltzman, L. Lillien, R. Landsman, C. Goldstich,
S. Levitt, M. Vale, L. Page, N. Klehr. (BOTTOM ROW): G. Salerno, L. Koenig, C.
Kamen, I. Korey, L. Emmerman, S. Zaphiris, R. Graff, L. Saber, J. Kellner and A.
Ginsburg.
The members of the gymnastics team performed routines on the side horse, parallel
bars, balance beam and floor mats. Shown to
the right are members (TOP ROW): Coach
Totemier, Captain Debbie Kaplan, Coach
Berke. (SECOND ROW): M . Unruh, D. Andrea, -S. Goldstein, L. Harris, M. Gawin.
(THIRD ROW): P. Krause, C. Greenspan, S.
Rubin, P. Goldberg, S. Rifkind. (FOURTH
ROW): T. Riskin, S. Kozub and (not pictured) Co-captain K. Delmonico .
164
--
~·--
,
\"
< •
��Rackets, birdies and new uniforms
greeted the girls' badminton team.
The girls worked toward winning the
Central Suburban League Title, but
more important goals included team
unity, good sportsmans hip and
school spirit.
Paula serenades her prey with a short
chorus of "Bye, bye birdie."
Sharon kneels to retrieve the bird.
"Smile for the birdie, girls." Top
row: Coach Matlak, T. Lothan, J .
Underwood, D. Whistler, R. Conroy,
J . Scott, J. Oif, D. Solberg, P. Winans, P. Friedman, and Coach Wojdula. Bottom row: M. Helfgott, S . Uhle,
R. Kempner, S. Powers, S. Friedman, S. Matsumoto , J. Mueller, and
M. Gentile.
1973 was the first competive year for
girls' interscholas tic basketball. The
season promised success, fun and the
opportunity for the girls to work
together.
"Hey, girls, get that jump ball."
Cindy demonstrat es her formula:
Smile + Concentrati on = Basket.
Two points for this team. LEFT TO
RIGHT: A. Matsumoto , M. Brozowski, S. Arnopolin, K. Klein, D. Gerber,
D. Jaski, M. Metzger, Coach Wojdula, L. Maylahn, K. Krier, N. Seiden,
C. Trawinski, S. Pullman and L .
Krasner.
166
��Freshman Cheerleaders are shown to the top
right. They include (TOP ROW): P. Connelly. (SECOND ROW): E. Singer, S. Kozub
(captain), A. Elkins. (FIRST ROW): C. Hauf
and C. Weintraub .
Sophomore Cheerleaders are shown to the
bottom right. They include (TOP ROW): P.
Favish, L. Tatar, M. Unruh, S. Goldstein.
(FIRST ROW): M. Hass, K. Mayer, P. Monsen, S. Kaplan and T. Georgiou (captain).
Porn Porn Girls are shown to the far top right.
They include (BOTTOM TO TOP): I. Korey,
L. Zazove, J . Elkins, K. Koch, H. Whitefield,
N. Post, V. Kornick, S. Derex, P. Viteri, G.
Ferguson, C. Glicksman, G. Salerno, A.
Shapiro, J. Levine, W. Gartenberg, B. Dowlin, and H. Kramer.
Varsity Cheerleaders are pictured to the far
lower right. They include (TOP ROW): J.
Bauer, L. Greiman, J. Theodore, J.
Deutsche, M. Wolowiec, C . Brown.
(BOTTOM ROW): N. Mendelssohn, L . Irving, D. Chlapaty and W. Mendelssohn .
168
���•
(i
a
j
t
�•1
m
mJ andy Abeles
Student Leg. 1; Football 1,2, Frosh Nu., Minor N 2; Track 1, Frosh ,
Nu. ; Wrestling 1, Frosh Nu.
Robin Abeles
Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2,3; Reflections 2,3;
One Act Plays 3; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 1,2,3;
Musical l; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee
Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3;
Producers 1,2,3,4.
Steve Abraham
m
haronAgrest
Donna Ahonen
Ken Alexander
m
· .
~---
on Allan
Howard Alpert
Ronald Alport
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's
Theater Crew 1; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3; Astronomy Club 2.
I
r
I
ff-~'
!.
~
• "t!~ ~,
·
.
~d!
lenn Anderson
Laura Anderson
Richard Angell
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin., Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Honor Society 3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Track l ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; It's ,Academic 3,4.
.... ~
...
�!
I~
i
I
I
I
I
I.
J
eorge Argus
Bruce Barron
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Br. nze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Basketball 2; Investment
o
Club l; School Spirit Comm. 4; Bridge Club 1,2 .
Ilene Beard
...
ml
inda Becker
Bradley Bentcover
Summer Institute 2,3; Fall Play 1,3,4; Reflections Director 4; One Act
Plays 1,3; Children's Theatre 2; Musical 2,3; Music Fest. 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Choir 4; Swimming 1,2; Frosh Nu.; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2; Producers 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Horseback Riding Club 1.
j
Kevin Berg
I , _;,
llei!Berg
Mary Berman
Ron Berman
·f
.f
~ indiBerns
UL State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Music Fest. l; Glee Club 1; GAA l;
Cheerleader 2; Spanish Club 1; Producers 1.
Scott Bieber
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin .; DI. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.
l ; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Yearbook Staff 3,4; !':ditor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; It's Academic 3,4; Bridge Club 1,2; Honor
Society 3,4; Renssalaer Medal 3; Journeyman Award 3; Star
Award4 .
Tom Bielinski
�stella Birnberg
Laura Black
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Society; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Summer Inst.
3; Fall Play 2; Crew 4; Refl. l-4; Crew 4; One Act Plays 2; Crew 2;
Musical 1-4; Crew 2; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 2-4; Choir 3,4; Mix. Chor.
2; Glee Club l ; Mus. Cert. 2; Mini-Show 3,4; Orchesis 1-3; Prod. 1-4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Elysa Blacker
Nat. Mer. Sch. Let. of Commend.; Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Soc. 3,
4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. ·
Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1-4; Refl. 2-4; Crew 1-4; Musical 2,3; Crew 1,3;
Child. Thea. Crew 1-4; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 1-4; Choir 2-4; Sil.
Mus. Pin 2; Mus. Cert. 2; Prod. 1-4.
•
ebbie Blackman
Rick Blanke
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Reflections Crew 4; Musical Crew 4; Thespians 4; Tecnis 4; Tennis 1;
Frosh Nu.; Fencing l; Frosh Nu.; Bridge Club 2.
Kathy Blinn
,. ,. I
andi Blue
Student Leg. 1,2; Homecoming Court 3; Fall Play 1; Fall Play Crew 1;
Refections 2; Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. l; Glee Club 1; GAA 1;
Porn-Porn 3; Yearbook Staff 2; School Spirit Comm. 4; Track Timer 2,
3; Producers 1,2.
Bruce Bodgan
Martin Borg
arry Borovik
Anita Bradford
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; Fut. Teach. of Amer. 4;
Medical Careers Club 4.
Susan Brody
Transferred from Colegio Cervantes l; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of
Comm.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Student Leg. 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 2; Debate Team 2.
Greg Brown
Nancy Brown
GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2,3.
�Ill a~en
Bruger
Chuck Burgess
Thomas Calahan
Student Leg. 2; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Music Cert. 2;
Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Swimming l; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Ski
Club2.
II
auren Campbell
Leslie Campbell
Paula Carlin
·· 1
DI
udith Carlson
Helene Cassman
Homecoming Comm. 3; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2; Orchesis 2.
John Cattell
cott Chan
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical Crew 1,2,
3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
Dean Christopoulous
Leslie Cieplinski
Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Track 1,2; Baseball!.
II
inda Cloch
Reflections Crew 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 1,2;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Janet Coclanis
Cabinet 3; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2; Nilehilite 3,4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4.
Caryl Cohen
�m
udith Cohen
Janice Cole
Mindy Comitor
OosephCon e
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections 2;
Gymnastics 1; Frosh Nu.; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 2; Mayor's
Youth Welfare Council 4.
Elizabeth Corona
Marla Corush
Cabinet 3,4; Prom Comm. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew
1,2; Children's Theater Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Music Fest.
1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 2; Student Leg. 1; French Club 1,
2.
.,. ,.
t
Nancy Crowe
Cheng-Ti Dai
Transferred from Carr Jr. High School 2; Ill. State Schol. Semifin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3,4; Concert Orch. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis 3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3; A.F.S. 2,3; Honor Society
3,4.
avid Daitchman
Jody Daitchman
Cabinet 3; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2.
Bonnie Daly
onda Daniels
Transferred from Von Steuben 3; Ill. State Schol'. Semi-fin.; Student Leg. 1,2; Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Future Teachers 1,2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 3,4; Library Aid
1; School Spirit Comm. 4; P.A. Announcer 4.
Beth Darin
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2;
Ripplettes 1,2; Producers 1,2; Special Ed. Club 4.
.1
,,
r
\
Francine DeLuca
GAAL
i
�ennis Dessilla
Student Leg. 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Radio Club 4; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Howard Deutsch
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Baseball
1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2.
Jack Deutsch
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Studen t Leg. 4; Astronomy Club 1,2; Chess Club 3,
4; School Spirit Comm. 4; Bridge Club 3,4.
lice Diamond
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Honor
Society 3,4.
Allen Diamond
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections 1,2,3,4; Student Cond. 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; lntermed. Band 1,2; Beginning Band l ; Stage
Band 1,2,3,4.
John DiFiore
ichard Dluger
Mark Dolan
Fern Duberchin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Musical Crew l ; Orchesis 1; Ski Club 2.
ID
raDubin
James Dubrow
William Edelman
D
anet Elkins
Reflections 2; Musical Crew l; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; GAA 1;
Cheerleader 2; Pom-Pom 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; School Spirit Comm.
4.
Larry Ellis
Eric Elrod
Stude~t
Leg. 4; Football 1,2, Frosh Nu.
�II
inda Emmerman
Summer institute 4; Student Leg. 4; GAA 4; Orchesis 4; Golden Gal
leon 2; Debate Team 2,3.
Andy Epstein
Karyn Esken
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fjn.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Student Leg. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 1,4;
Reflections 1,2,3,4; Children's Theater 1,2,3; Musical 1,2,3; Music ·
Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music
Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert. l; Forensics 2; School Spiri't
Comm. 4; GAA 1,2.
haron Eskoff
Faye Estrin
Fall Play crew 2; Reflections 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; One Act
Plays 3; Children's Theater Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Spanish
Club 1; Art Council 2,3.
Michael Even
ill
vette Factor
Linda Fallucca
Richard J. Fantus
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; AVE 1; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew l; Musical 4; Music Fei<t. 1,2; Tecnis 1; Concert Band 4;
Intermed. Bana 1,2,3; Beginning Band 1; Stage Band 4; Basketball
2; Minor N 2; Science Seminar 1,2; Nilehilite Photographer 1; Yearbook Photographer 2,3,4; Producers 1; Photography Club 4; Honor
Society 3,4.
ebra Fasules
Lisa Favish
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers l;
Producers 1,2.
Robert Fein
�ml
Hen Feldman
Transferred from Sullivan 2; Reflections 3,4; Musical 2,3; Thespians
4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Wrestling 2; Minor N 2;
Student Leg. 2; Producers 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
Debra Feldman
Ginny Ferguson
Homecoming Court 3; Reflections 2; Musical Crew l ; Musical 1; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; Porn-Pon 4 .
• •
&\IJarcFine
Ricky Fingerman
Nancy Fisher
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; GAA 1,2,3; Timers
Club 3,4; Art Council 1.
arilyn Floss
,
':'\
'
Linda Foreman
\
Ann Fradin
?
heryl Frank
Robert Frank
N Club 3,4; Track' 3,4, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major N 3,4; Soccer 4, Major N 4; Radio
Club 3;4; Ski Club 3,4; Chess Club 3,4; A.V.E. 2,3.
Bernard Fried
\
! ~~
�allie Friedman
Pam Friedman
Paula Friedman
Summer Institute 3; GAA 2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4;
Art Council 1,2,3,4.
•j
enise Fruehe
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3.
Eileen Fruehe
Spanish Club 1,2; Library Aid 1.
Ralph Fusco
I" • '
D
ean Galayda
Steve Ganek
Sharon Gates
GAA 1; Track Timer 1,2; Yearbook 3; Homecoming Comm. 3.
,.
ran Geman
Donald Geno
Sherwin Gerber
Ill
ancy Gerchikov
Gayle Gillman
GAA 1,2, Ushers Club 1.
Amy Ginsburg
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; lll. State Schol. Semi-fin .;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Choreographer 3; Reflections 2,4; Musical 1,2,3,4; Music Fest. 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Glee Club
1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
'
�Bl
arc Glassman
Mickey Glassman
Elaine Glazer
Student Leg. 1; Music Fest. l; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Timers Club 1,2,3.
II
beryl Gliksman
Steve Glink
Robert Gockenbach
ody Gold
Neal Gold
Robin Gold
Reflections Crew 1,2; Glee Club l ; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Timers Club 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Ill
ea! Goldberg
Kenneth Golden
Student Leg. 1; AVE 1,2; Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Track 1,2; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Trojan Mascot 4; Ivest. Club 2.
Robert Goldsmith
Ill
lene Goodman
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Thespians 4; GAA 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2; Yearbook Staff 2,4;
Producers 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1; Nat. Honor Society 3,4; One Act
Plays Crew 2.
Barbara Gordon
Sylvia Gotlib
�.,.
.'
Steve Grace
Ronna Greenberg
ml
obert Greene
Track 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Most Valuable Player
2.
Joan Greenspan
Laurie Greiman
Student Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming
Court 4; Reflections 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,4; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Orchesis 4.
enee Greiman
Transferred from Univ. of Chicago High School :l; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3; Music Fest 2,3,4; Choir 4;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; GAA 2,3; Producers 2,3; Prom Comm. 3.
David Gronski
N Club 3,4; Football 1,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Minor N 1; Major N 2,3,4; Cross Country 2; Minor N 2; Key Club
3,4.
Glenn Gross
Transferred from Bowen 2; Student Leg. 3,4; One Act Plays 2;
Beginning Band 2; Tennis 1; Folk Music Club 1; Latin Club 1,2;
Debate Team 3,4; Photography Club 4.
I.I
ary Kay Grutzmacher
Transferred from St. Scholastica 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3.
Robin Gzesh
David Haake
�[ii
'
'
avid Hackman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor !'in 3; Student Leg. 2,3,4; AVE 1,2;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Basketball 1;
Frosh Nu.; Golf 1; Frosh Nu.; Most Valuable Player l; Baseball 2,
3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 2; Ski Club 2,3;
Invest. Club 1; School Spirit Comm. 4.
j
Marsha Hagio
Mindy Halper
Reflections Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 3; Tecnis 1; Mixed Chorus 3;
French Club l; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 1,2.
[II
ebra Hanson
Cecil Harrold
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Commend.; AVE 1,2; N Club 3,4; Ftbl. 1,2;
Fr. Nu.; Minor N 2; Bktb. 1-4; Frosh Nu.; Min. N 2; Maj. N 3,4;
Most Val. Player l ; Phys. Club 3; Ger. Club 1.
John Hasmonek
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert.; N Club 3,4; Ftbl. 1-4; Fr. Nu., Min. N
2, Maj. N 3,4; Bsbl. 1-4, Fr. Nu., Min. N 2, Maj. N 3,4; Sch. Spirit
Comm. 4; All Cent. Sub. Leag. 4.
on Heiman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Piq 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.; Baseball l; Frosh Nu.
Joe Heinrich
Leslie Helberg
Dohn Hobson
Marsha Hoffman
Steven Hoffman
• Track 1, Frosh Nu., Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Frosh Nu., Sheild 2, Minor N 3,
MajorN 4.
183
�•
riltl
indy Hohmann
Stephen Horwich
Football Mgr. 3,4; Wrestling Mgr. 3,4; Baseball Mgr. 3,4; N Club 4;
Summer Institute 3.
Stuart Horwitz
ichard Hotton
Fred !glitz
Blue Honor Cert. 1; Concert Band 1; Football 1,2,3; Soccer 4; Russian
Club4.
Lynn Irving
Cabinet 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Intermed. Band 1,2; Beginning Band
l; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4;
Producers 1,2,3.
Ill
ark Isaacson
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Fall Play 3,4; Refl. Dir.
4; Refl. 3; One Act Plays 3; Musical 1-4; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 3,
4; Choir 2-4; Mix. Chor. l ; Music Cert. 2; Prod. 3,4.
Lawrence Iser
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Society; Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Fall Play 1; Refl. Music Direc. 4; Refl. 1-3; Musical 14; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 1-4; Cone. Orch. 1-4; Stud. Cond. 3,4;
Cone. Band 1-4; Inter. Band l ; Stage Band 1-4; Gold Mus. Pin 4;
Prod. 1-4; March. Band 2-4.
Barbara Jacobs
Bronze Hon. Pin. 4; Blue Hon. Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1; Mus.
Fest.
-= etty Jacobson
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Concert Orch. 2; Choir 3,
Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Producers 1.
Lisa Jeremias
Craig Johnson
D
ames Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Richard Jonas
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Summer Institute 2; AVE 2; Reflections 3,4; Musical 3,4; Music
Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Orch. 3; Student Cond. 3,4; Intermed. Band
l ; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; Medical
Careers Club 2; School Spirit Comm. 4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
..,.
�tephen Jones
N Club 4; Football 1,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Cross
Country 2; Shield 2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Key Club 3,4;
Ski Club 3,4; Invest. Club 3,4.
Norm Julius
Dina Kaatz
etsy Kagan
Debarah Kagan
Gary Kahan
Ill. State State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Musical Crew 1; Basketball Man. 1,2,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Art Council 1.
Ill
illian Kahn
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet 4; Musical 1,2; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Oreb. 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music P in 3;
Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Golden Galleon 4.
Thomas Kahn
Carol Kamen
llionald Kammer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Summer Institute 2,3,4; Student Leg. 1,2,3,4;
Musical 1; Music Fest. 1; Concert Oreb. 1; Music Cert. l; Debate
Team 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Bruce Kammier
N Club 4; Football 1; Wrestling 2,4; Gymnastics 1; Baseball! .
Richard Kamo
Ill . State Schol. Semi-fin .; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Ill
onnie Kaplan
Debra Kaplan
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2,3; lntermed. Band 1,2,3; GAA
1; French Club 1; Producers 1.
Debra Sue Kaplan
Cabinet l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4.
�ml
esley Kaplan
Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. 1; Stu. Leg. 1,2;
Refl. 2; Mu. Crew 1; GAA 1-4; Orchesis 2-4; Hon. Soc. 3,4.
Susan Kaplan
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Reflections Choreographer 4; Reflections 2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3;
Musical Crew 2,3,4; Music Fest. 1; Thespians 4; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,
2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Producers 2,3,4.
Richard Kappelman
,
•\
ID
erryKatz
Lorraine Kaye
Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Nilehilite 2; Office Occupations 3.
'
,~.
Franci Keller
Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 3;
Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Intermed. Band 1,2; Stage
Band 3; GAA l; Future Teachers 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4;
Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producers 1,2,3; PACE l; Special Ed. Club 4.
Dill
Kellner
Fall Play Crew l; Reflections 2,4; Reflections Crew 2; Musical Crew l;
Musical 3; Music Fest. l; Thespians 3,4; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4.
Patricia King
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 2; Ushers Club 1.
Howard Kite
iz Klapman
Cheryl Klehr
Transferred from Encino, Calif. 3; Student Leg. 4; Medical Careers
Club3.
Kimberly Koch
Pom-Pom 3,4.
teve Koeune
Kathy Kokotek
Transferred from Marywood l; Music Fest. 2; Mixed Chorus 2;
Glee Club l; GAA 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4.
Sharon Kolpas
.-
�Keith Krei tman
.
~
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
I
Thomas Kropf
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 3,4.
ichelle Kulwin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet
3,4; Reflections 2,3,4; One Act Plays 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4;
Thespians 3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2;
Nilehilite 2,3,4; Editor 3; Co-Editor in Chief 4; .Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Producers 3,4; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
.
Beth Kusek
·'
Edward Labay
II
effrey.Langer
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 3,4; Reflections 3,4; One Act Plays 4; Children's
Theatre 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 4; Thespians 3,4; Choir 4; Music
Cert. 4; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu .; Minor N 2; Spanish Club 1;
Nilehilite 2; Editor 2; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producers 3,4; Debate Team
1; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
Diane Latala
Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Refl. 3; Refl. Crew 1,2,3; Mu. Crew 1-3;
Thesp. 3,4; GAA 2-4; Orchesis 2-4; Prod. 1-4.
Steve Lavin
aryLee
Gilbert Lee
Herman Lee
I•
•
•
aryLeonard
Jessica Lerner
Robert Letchinger
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Bronze Honor P in 2; Summer Institute
2,3; Golden Galleon 2; Student Leg. 1,4.
�II
ynne Levi
Blue Honor Cert. l; GAA 1; Orchesis l; German Club 1,2; Ski Club
2,3,4.
Fran Levin
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute 3; Reflections Crew 3; GAA
1,2; Ski Club 2,3.
Marsha Levin
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; Reflections 3; Reflections Crew
2; Musical Crew 3; Music Fest. 3; Mixed Chorus 3; GAA 1,2,3,4:
Orchesis 2,3; Producers 1,2.3,4.
ondaLevin
Steven Levit
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2.
Susan Levitt
~ianeLevy
Howard Lewis
Football 2; Minor N 2; Baseball!; Frosh Nu.
Francine Lipson
9
lennLubin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; A.V.E. 1,2; Football!,
Frosh Nu.
Charles Lutz
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Chick Evan's Sch. Awd. Win . 4; Bronze Hon.
Pin 3; Cab. 3,4; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4: Ref!. Crew 4; One Act
Plays 3; Child. Thea. Crew 4; Mu. 3; Mu. Crew 3,4; Thesp. 3,4; Beg.
Band l; Track 1-4; Fr. Nu.; Shield 2; Min. N 3; Maj. N 4; Cross Co. 14; Fr. Nu.; Shield 2; Min. N 3,4; Med. Car. Club 2.
JudyMaedge
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Fall Play Crew 1; Ref!. Crew 1; Mu. Crew l;
Glee Club 1; GAA 1; Prod. 1; Stu. Un. Board 1.
... .
�mrynne Maggio
Ian Main
Football 1,2; Basketball!; Soccer 4; Most Valuable P layer 4.
-.
Bruce Mandel
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Cross
Country 2; Shield 2.
·
-~ ylvia Mandel
Brad Mankoff
AVE 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 2,3,4.
Sherry Mann
GAA 1,2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4.
I
D
ohnManna
Pamela Margules
S ilver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Student Leg. 4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1; One Act Plays 1;
Musical 3; Thespians 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3; Timers Club 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3,4; School
Spirit Comm. 4; A.F.S. Schol. 3; Honor Society 3,4.
Barb Markovitz
'
< wl.
ichard Marks
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert.
1; Student Leg. 4; Russian Club 2,3,4.
Tina Maslowsky
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3; Ski Club 2,3,4 .
Scott Mathisen
Transferred from New Mexico 2; Bronze Honor Pin 4 .
.I
�DI
illene Matusik
Karen Mayer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Crew 1,2;
Children's Theater Crew 1; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,2; Ski Club 2.
1'
.·
Don Mccuaig
teven Meisner
Football I; Frosh Nu.; Gymnastics l; Baseball I; Frosh Nu .
Marylee Melvin
' ;-
m.
State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; GAA 1,2; Ripplettes 1,2;
Future Teachers 3; School Spirit Comm. 4; Marching Band 3; Honor
Society 3,4; PA Announcer 4.
Jody Mendelssohn
.,.. ,. .
oward Merkin
Marcia Merkin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2; GAA 2.
Barbara L. Meyer
arbara Meyer
Kenneth Meyer
Adele Meyers
Transferred from Bowen 2; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 3; One Act Plays Crew 3; Musical
Crew 3; Music Fest. 2,3,4; Concert Orch. 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2;
Golden Galleon 3; Producers 3,4; Math Club 1,2.
II
endy Michaels
Richard Michell
Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Soccer 4;
Major N 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4.
JonMigdow
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE 1.
·.
�on Millard
AVE. 1; Reflections 3,4; One Act Pls>ys 3,4: Musical 3,4, Thespians
3,4; Stage Band 4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Music Cert. 4.
Gary Miller
Laura Miller
T
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 1,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 3,4; Nilehilite Editor 4; Debate Team 1,2; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4 .
•
lyceMiner
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; GAA 1,
2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 2,3; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor
Society 3,4.
Debra Minikowski
Penny Mitnick
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 1,4; Reflections 3,4; One Act Plays
l; Children's Theatre 3; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,
4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Cheerleader 2,3; Mini-Show 3,4.
arbara Morrison
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 2,3,4;
Reflections 2,3; Children's Theater Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3,
4; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chours 2;
Music Cert. 2; Spanish Club 1; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 4; Journeyman Award 3; Star Award 4; Producers 2,3,4;
GAA 1; GAA Board 1; Special Ed. Club 4.
Sherry Morris
Michelle Moses
Iii
icky Moss
Mike Mrowka
Judith Munn
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 2,4; Children's Theatre Crew 1;
Musical Crew 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert. 2; GAA
2,3; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 1,2,3,4.
!•
Ill
inda Mylroie
Robert Nadeau
Eric Nagel
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Cert. 1; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor
N 2; Major N 3,4; Weightlifting Team 1,2,3,4; Honor Society 3,4.
�onald Nagel
Gus Nastos
Michael Nathan
Stu Nelson
Transferred from Maine East 1; Student Leg. 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,
4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Folk Music Club 1; Debate Team 4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Lori N etznik
ii
ugene Neuman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Minor N 2.
Ira Nevel
V:r
••
Janice Newborn
•
•
rllanN idetz
'
\
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's Theatre Crew 1,2;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Bridge Club 1,2.
Beth Nierman
John Nikitow
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 4; Track 1,3,
4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Basketball 2; Shield 2; Russian
Club 2,3,4.
1111
erese N oesen
Richard Nolan
Debbie Novick
Tecnis2 .
I
�~~
illiam Oberding
Nancy Oken
Reflections 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 1,2; One Act Plays 1; Musical
Crew 1,2; Musical 1; Music Festival 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; French Club 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4.
Jackie Oppenheim
Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; lntermed.
Band 1,2; Beginning Band l; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Music Cert. 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
DI
effOrlove
Mark Ornstein
Bill Osness
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4; School
Spirit Comm. 4; Key Club 3,4.
l!:lr~~~ ulten Otuzlu
Transferred from Senn 2; GAA 2; Future Teachers 2; Medical Careers Club 2,3; Library Aid 1.
Hillary Oxman
Maureen Patner
Cabinet 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 3,4.
I
H
erri Pearlman
Roxie Pechter
. Terri Perelgut
Ill
urry Perlin
Rana Perlman
Music Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1,2,3; Timers Club 3,4; Art
Council 1.
Regina Petroski
�II
oyPincus
Glenn Piper
Steve Pliskin
•
ale Plotkin
Cheryl Politzer
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 1,4; Fall Play
4; Musical 4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert.
2; GAA 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4; Mini-Show 3,4.
, '.
Richard Powers
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Library Aid 1,2.
Iii
onna Pressner
Dawn Pueschel
Linda Rabin
~
.,,,
lie& ulie Ray
Denise Reinwald
Robert Render
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Student Leg. 1,2; Track 1,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N
3; Cross-Country 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Most
Valuable Player 1; Basketball Manager 2,3.
..
�raig Ricci
Richard Robbin
Daniel Robin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Golf 1,3,4; German Club 2;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3,4.
':>
I
f
lI
olly Robin
~
lll. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3; Musical 4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Intermed. Band 1; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,2,3,4; Ushers
Club 2; Honor Society 3,4.
Diane Robins
• I
Michael Robins
'" .i.
I
Ill
ick Rollick
Mark Romanek
i
Steve Romanoff
arl Roseman
Ellen Rosner
Allan Ross
N Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
�llll
ebraRoss
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2,3; Children's Theater Crew 3; Producers 2,3,4; AFS 2.
Carol Rossett
'.
Ron Rubin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Golf 2~
Shield 2; Bridge Club 2; Ski Club 4.
arol Rudd
Randall Rue
Craig Sachs
Ill
arl Sacks
Henry Sadovsky
Arthur Saltzberg
"I
'
etsy Samuels
..
I
Amparo Santacruz
Eric Sasai
ID
obert Satoloe
...
Reflections Art Director 3,4; Reflections 2,3,4; Reflectio~s Crew 3;
One Act Plays 2,3,4; Musical Crew 3; Musical 2; Music Fest. 3,4;
Thespians 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Yearbook Staff 4; Art
Director 4; Producers 3,4.
Linda Savitt
.'
�1111
ernard Schack
Concen nand 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Bridge Club 3,4 .
Edward Schlaeger
-.
Reflections 1,2,3,4; Musical 4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Student Cond.
4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermed. Band 1; Beginning Band l;
Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music
Cert. 2; Russian Club 3,4.
Suzanne Schlaffer
II
illiam Schloss
Merle Schnadig
Debbie Schneider
GAA 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4.
II
honda Schneider
Reflections 1; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,2,3; Russian Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3; Producers 1.2; Ski Club 2,3; Chess Club 3.
Debra Schoenbrod
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Homecoming Comm. 3;
Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Pom-Pom 3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Producers 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Janet Schoepko
[I
iane Schrier
Richard Schubert
Carl Schuett
111
im Schultz
Paul Schultz
Blue Honor Cert. 1; N Club 4; Bask.et ball 1; Golf 3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Fencing 2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 3,4.
�-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ill
- - -
-
-
ochelle Schuman
Music Fest. 2; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; Timers
Club 3; Gymnastics Flasher 2.
.,.
Charles Schwander
Joan Schwander
m
heryl Schwartz
Jody Scott
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3; Timers Club 3,4.
Meryl Seder
Cabinet 1,2; Glee Club l; GAA l; Timers Club 3,4; Art Council 3,4;
School Spirit Comm. 4; Ski Club 4.
·
~~
endy Seiden
Doralee Shanaman
Reflections Crew 1,3; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,3; Office Occupations Club 4.
Arnold Shapiro
rvin Shapiro
Kenneth Share
Joel Sher
IHI
rwin Shiffman
Student Leg. 4; Baseball l; Frosh Nu.
Karen Shimizu
Transferred from Bowen 2; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3.
Evan Shlaes
..
'
I
;
�athy Siavelis
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabinet 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1,2,3,4; Children's Theater Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical
Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed
Chorus 2,3; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 3; GAA 2,3; Producers 1,2,3,4;
Honor Society 3,4.
Marla Siegel
Mark Siemsen
aren Sills
Shelle Silver
Gary Silvers
Day
Simon
Sheri Simon
Sil. Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Cab. 2-4; Refl. 4; Refl. Crew 3;
Mu. Fest. 1-4; Cone. Band 3,4; Int. Band 1,2; Beg. Band 1; Sta.
Band 4; Gold Mu. Pin 4; GAA 1-4; Orchesis 2,3; Prod. 1-4; Prom
Comm.3.
Martin Singer
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Sil. Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Ftbl. 1,
2; Fr. Nu. ; Min. N 2; Most Val. Player 1; Tr. 2; Bktb. l ; Fr. Nu.;
Bsbl. 1,2; Fr. Nu.; Min. N 2; Nilehilite 4; Hon. Soc. 3,4.
ml
nnette Sloan
Student Leg. 1; Cabinet 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Fall Play Crew
l ; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 2; Producers 1,2; Office Aid 1,2.
John Smith
Scot Smith
Intermediate Band 1; N Club 3,4; Track 1,2,3; Frosh Nu. ; Shield 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Cross Country 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,
4.
Gayle Snitman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Leg. 1,4; Cabinet 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA l; French Club l ;
Golden Galleon 4; School Spirit Comm . 4.
Diane Soderberg
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 3; Producers 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3; Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; Choir 4.
�-
II
-----
-
-
--
--
eonard Soffer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; lntermed. Band 1; Beginning Band 1; Track l; Frosh Nu.; Russian Club 2,3,4; Bridge Club
2,3,4; Boy's State Rep. 3.
Barbara Solan
Homecoming Comm. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4; Social
House 1; Office Aid 1,2.
Steven Soler
Reflections 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Producers 4;
Ski Club 4; Horseback Riding Club 2.
,,. ,..
fl)
harlene Solomon
Steven Solomon
Jeff Sonderman
II
avid Spiegel
Student Leg. 1,2; Cabinet 1,2; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.;
Minor N 2; MajorN 3,4; Track l ; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 2; Minor N 2;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Cindy Spillar
Valerie Spillar
.-
.
•
~
,,
•
~ onald Spinner
• \ \.
....
.
'.
t
~)
\
I
Philip Spitz
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 4; Fencing 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 2,3,4.
Debra Spitzer
�11
·aren Spivak
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club
l; Music Cert. 3; GAA l; Orchesis 1.
Rhonda Sporer
GAA 1,2; Library Aid 1,2.
JoAnn Stavropolous
i
I
eter Steams
N Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; Most Valuable Player 3.
David Steirman
lll. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Summer Institute 3; It's
Academic 4; Debate Team 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3,4;
Mathematical Assoc. of America Award 3.
Glenn Stem
~ uzanne Stem
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus
2, 3; Glee Club 1.
Lynne Stiefel
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Student Leg. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3;
Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 3,4; GAA l ; German Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 2; Producers 1, 2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3 .
Nino Strickling
Ill
orin Sucherman
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin. ; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Blue Hon . Cert. l;
Home. Comm. 4; Fall Play Stu. Dir. 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Ref!. 14; Ref!. Crew 1-4; Child. Thea. 3,4; Child. Thea. Crew 3,4; Mus.
Crew 2-4; Mu. 3,4; Mu. Fest. 1-4; T hesp. 2-4; Choir 3,4; Mix. Chorus 2; Glee Club l ; Gold Mu. Pin 4; Sil. Mu. Pin 3; Mu. Cert. 2;
Ybk. 4; Prod. 1-4; Mini-Show 3,4.
Steven Sussman
Jeffrey Tabor
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Football 1,2,3,4; Track l ; Wrestling 1,2,
3: Tussian Club 3,4.
I
�~ aureen Taylor
Fall Play Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1.
Susie Tennes
Donna Tessner
illregTheis
Janice Theodore
Homecoming Comm. 4; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1;
Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Ski
Club3,4.
Dave Thomas
Football 1,2,3,4; Frosh N u.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable
Player 2; Track 3; Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2;
Ski Club 3,4.
,. .
ml
ichael Tincher
Helene Trapper
Musical Crew 2; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3; Folk Music Club l; Medical Careers Club 2,3.
Anthony Trauth
Student Leg. 1; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Baseball 2; Golden Galleon 1,2,
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4.
•
.
m
aurie Treitman
GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1; Future Teachers 1,2.
David T.resley
Beth Tunick
Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee
Club l; GAA 1,2; Producers 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
~ haron Tupler
Andrew Ulbert
Carol Underwood
Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4; Ski Club 4 .
I
I
>-'
�elene Urbaniak
Bernard Urborg
Laurel Vaughn
Ill
aime Velez
Richard Wahlgren
.'
Diana Waller
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Leg. l; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Mixed
Chorus 2; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 2; GAA l; One Act Plays Crew 1,2,
3; Producers 1,2,3,4.
ris Warnke
Tom Wasserberg
Jon Wasserman
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Institute 4; Student Leg. 4; Ski Club
2,3,4; Debate Team 4; Bridge Club 3; Student Appeals Board
Judge 4.
, • ..I
i;.;,;;;~
ebbie Weiner
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; Timers Club 1.
Audrey Weinert
Jane Weinstein
ebbie Weisbach
Music Fest. l; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 1; GAA 1,2;
Orchesis 2.
Lynn Weisberg
Anne Weisman
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Leg. 4; Reflections 3;
Music Fest. 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 2; Stage
Band 3; Marching Band 3,4; GAA 1,2; PACE l; Riding Club 2.
�·~~
11
~ E¥ ~· arbara Weiss
Reflections Crew 2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 2;
Music Fest. 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Tecnis 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2;
Producers 1,2,3,4.
....
Cynthia Weiss
{
Kip Weissman
,.. .
Iii
eith Weitzman
Audrey Wells
Karen Werner
~at. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Crew 1; Glee Club
1; GAA 1,2,3; Ripplettes 2,3; Producers 1; Honor Society 3,4.
~
elene Whitefield
Bruce Whitmore
Marcy Willens
~
:,v~
I ~J lyse Willerman
,..
. ..
Janice Winer
William Wirth
,
<
�Steven Wirtshafter
Transferred from New Trier East 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections
4; Golden Galleon 4.
'
·'
William Witt
B
haron Wolff
Sheryl Wolff
Blue Honor Cert.; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 2; Glee Club 1;
GAA 1,2,3; Cheerleader 2; Pom-pom 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2;
Ski Club4.
I
.l
Robert Wolin
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1; Tecnis 1,2; Radio Club 2; Producers 2; Bridge Club 3.
I
1111 ynne Wolman
Glee Club 1; GAA 1.
Hillard Wyko
Judy Yang
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Summer Institute 3; Student Leg. 2; Cabinet
3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team
2; Medical Careers Club 3; Producers 4; A.F.S. 3; Special Ed. Club
4.
I
)
Ill
orman Yoshimura
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Astronomy Club 4; Physics Club 4; Radio Club 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Investment Club 4; Debate Team 4; Chess Club 2,3; Bridge Club 2,3,4.
Sharon Zaphiris
Jim Ziah
������������tttfl!l!i >:
~·~
���������������lJuhrx
Abeles, Randy David 172
Abeles Robin Marcy 92, 172
Abeles, Dennis M. 131, 133, 208
Abelson, Stacy Beth 106, 223
Abraham Steven M. 172
Abrahamson, David L. 136, 223
Abrams, Ronda Sue 208
Abrams, Brian 101, 136, 215
Abrams, Scott Allan 120, 140, 223
Abrams, Shepherd M.
Acknowledgements 240
Adams, Cynthia Ann 215
Adelman, Marla Lynn 223
Adelman, Philip Alan 131, 136, 215
AFS96
Agnos, Arnold 76
Agran, Elyse Lauren 215
Agrest, Sharon Elyce 158, 172
Ahonen, David J. 131, 215
Ahonen, Donna Fay 172
Ahonen, Susan Gail 208
Airdo, Philomena Ann 223
Alban, Karen Renee 99, 223
Albrecht, Fredrick A. 117, 120, 139,
140,208
Alexander, James V. 131, 215
Alexander, Jeanette 107, 215
Alexander, Kenneth M. 172
Alexander, Ira 208
Alexander, Virginia 215
Allan, Barry Lee 140, 223
Allan, Lori Sue 172
Allen Christopher Q. 215
Allen, David K. 152, 223
Ambrose, Joseph M. 215
Alman, Aaron Jacob 223
Alomia, Jerome 120, 223
Alpert, Cheryl F. 208
Alpert, Howard Jay 172
Alport, Ronald E. 92, 172
Amado, David N. 208
Amado, Sandra Carrie 223
Amelung, Carolyn 65
Ament, Leslie B. 110
Alaynick, Cheri Sue 223
Ament, Michael Ross 140
Anderson, Glenn E. 172
Anderson, John H. 140
Anderson, Kenneth 49
Anderson, Laura C. 172
Anderson, Louis S. 215
Anderson, Robert 36, 62, 109
Andrea, Dale Lynn 109, 164, 215
Andre, Michelle A. 215
Angell, Nancy H. 223
Angell, Richard Alan 6, 91, 94, 102,
120, 139, 140, 172
Apostal, William 68
Apton, Scott Monty
Arbus, Ira Ross 223
Argus, George 151, 152, 173
Argus, Valerie 160, 162, 215
Arkush, Barry H. 208
Aronold, Jeanette 208
Arnopolin, Suzanne L. 106, 112,
162, 166, 223
Aronson, Terri Lynn 208
Aronovitz, Jill Iris 38, 40, 87, 92,
95, 208,240
Aronovitz, Jocelyn B. 99, 223
Art Fair 22, 23
Ashley, Celeste M. llO, 223
Atsaves, John George 215
Auerbach, Charles 136, 223
Auerbach, Philip 152, 223
Auerbach, Vicki Beth 162, 208
AVEAids98
Avers, Martin L. 215
Avers, Sherri Marsha 215
Axley, Mary Lou 208
Baer, Alice E. 215
Baer, David A. 215
Baich, Laurie 208
Baigelman, Daniel 151, 152, 215
232
Baizer, Susan Ann 215
Baker, Hollis Lee 110, 215
Baker, Keith Brian 91, 93, 151, 152, 208
Baker, Romayne 56, 120, 152
Balikov, Howard A. 108, 112, 128, 215
Ball, Linda Lee
Balter, Judith F. 92, 107, 215
Bandy, Mark Allen 215
Bank, Monica R. 208
Baque, Albert 106
Raque, Robert 208
Barack, David 107, 108, 112, 120,
140, 215
Barkoo, Amy 223
Barnstein, John H. 120, 140, 208
Barranco, Scott D. 208
Barron, Bruce Neil 173
Barry, Judith Ann 110, 223
Barsky, Rosalyn Sue 110, 223
Barton, Corinne Anne 215
Baseball 148, 149
Basketball 124-129
Baskin, Ellyne Joy 208
Bass, Marilyn Belle 208
Bass, Vella 76
Batko, Fred A. 215
Batko, Keith
Bauer, Janice Marie 168, 208
Bauer, Terry Mattew 123, 152, 215
Bawer, Judy Adrian
Baygood, Hollis Beth
Bazell, Jeff 98, 103
Bazell, Nila
Beard, Ilene Susan 173
Beard, Jeffrey W. 131, 136, 223
Beardsley, Diane 75
Beck, Katherine 65
Becker, Amy Eve 152, 160, 162, 223
Becker, Linda Ann 173
Becker, Peter R.
Behr, Kenneth R. 208
Behrel, Donald Dean 128, 131, 223
Belkin, Loren Scott 208
Bellos, Patricia llO, 223
Bellucci, Richard 144, 208
Belon, Felicia S. 86, 215
Benas, Wendy Deborah 111, 208
Benjamin, Miriam B. 108, 112, 215
Bentcover, BradleyJ. 33, 38, 39,
40,92, 107, 173
Bercoon, Joan H. 223
Berg, Andrea Eleanor 208
Berg, Bonnie Kay 84, 208
Berg, Garry Michael 101
Berg, Julie Ann 162, 208
Berg, Kevin Bruce 173
Berg, Neil Benjamin 173
Berger, Debbie 161
Berger, Howard Alan 208
Berger, Laurie Lynn 215
Berger, Michael T. 215
Bergeron, Arthur C.
Bergman, Joy Ellyn 215
Berk, Barry B. 215
Berk, Steven M. 215
Berke, Marcia 61, 162, 164
Berkelhamer, Karen M. 223
Berkley, Leslie S. 215
Berkowitz, Michele 223
Berkowitz, Richard A. 151, i52, 215
Berlow, Richard Alan 144, 208
Berman, David B. 215
Berman, Harold M. 223
Berman, Jeff98
Berman, Linda June 208
Berman, Mary 89, 92, 73
Berman, Ronald 173
Bernard, Debra Rae 223
Berns, Cindy Ellyn 173
Berns, Scott Philip 215
Bernstein, Fern 215
Berrington, Michael 208
Berry, Ira Maurice 215
Besser, Timothy Paul 155, 223
Best, Marilyn Ann 208
Beth, Carol Lynn 208
Betts, John L. 70
Bezark, Robin Ann 91, 92, 208
Bialik, Renee Brenda 223
Bianchi, Joseph R. 120, 223
Bieber, Scott Alan 6, 87, 94, 95,
101, 173,240
Bieber, Stuart Jay 89, 91, 103, 223
Bielinski, Cheryl L. 223
Bielinski, Thomas A. 173
Binnall, James A. 103, 208
Binnall, Mary Beth 160, 223
Birk, Janice L.
Birnberg, Estella 174
Bishaf, Keith J. 136, 223
Bisk, Robert Mark 102, 208
Black, Laura Irene 33, 84, 92, 107, 17 4
Black, Paul 45
Blacker, Elysa Joy 34, 92, 94, 101,
107, 174
Blackman, Debra Ann 174
Blackman, Mark David 106, 152, 223
Blaine, Peter Martin
Blair, Donald 65
Blair, Randal Frank
Blais, James J. 208
Blais, Richard 208
Blanke, Richard A. 93, 17 4
Blatt, Ellen F. 208
Bleadon, Benjamin J. 120, 223
Blichmann, David S. 215
Blichmann, Judith L. 208
Blinn, Kathy Lee 174
Blitstein, Deborah A. 223
Block, Michelle Rene 92, 93, 215
Blond, Lewis Michael 120, 140, 223
Bloom, Kenneth Joel 223
Bloom, William 69
Blue, Randi Jill 174
Blum, Steven F. 208
Bohdan, Mary A. 223
Bodenheimer, Richard 223
Bodenheimer, Robert 215
Bofman, Robert L. 215
Bogdan, Bruce W. 174
Bohm, Steven Gary 208
Bolotin, Carolyn Joy 215
Booster Club 157
Bonner, Jori Dawn 208
Borg, Edward 106, 109, 136, 223
Borg, Martin 109, 174
Borkan, Brian Keith 136, 215
Borg, Nancy Marla 110, 225
Borker, Jay Bennett 131, 208
Borker, Jill Robin 223
Borges, Manfred 120, 223
Borkovitz, Michael A: 120, 128, 223
Bornscheuer, Eileen 215
Bornstein, David S. 223
Borofsky, Mark Alan 215
Borovik, HarryR.151, 152, 174
Borst, Nancy Ann
Bower, Lawrence Jay 144, 223
Box, Sylvia Lynn 99, 208
Bradford, Anita E . 105, 174
Brandes, Ronald B. 223
Brantman, Bruce 102, 117, 120, 208
Brantman, Linda Ann 92, 208
Braslwasky, Leslie A. 215
Braslawsky, Marlene 215
Brauer, Sandra 215
Braverman, Bruce S. 208
Bregman, Marcia J. 215
Bregman, Michael A. 215
Breidenbach, Janet L. 82, 110, 208
Brennan, John Thomas 208
Brenner, Leonard J .
Brenner, Robin Lynn 110, 223
Bressler, Ronald 215
Bretzman, C. Randall 208
Bridge Club 104
Brines, Mark R. 128, 223
Brinsky, Marlin Roe 88, 208
,,
Brittan, Laurence D. 131, 208
Brncic, Judith 63
Bro, William Jens 108, 112, 131,
134, 136, 208
Brodacz, Ralph 144, 208
Brodacz, Sherry Lynn 106, 223
Brody, Susan Carol 91, 102, 174
Brommelkamp, Helen 54
Bronstein, Lee G. 208
Brook, Steven E. 208
Broton, Donald J . 223
Broton, Willam A. 174
Brown, Cynthia Ann 168, 208
Brown, Daniel Lewis 215
Brown, Dorothy 55
Brown, Gregory M. 144, 174
Brown, Jack Myles 131, 223
Brown, Karen Lynn 223
Brown, Lawrence Scot 131, 223
Brown, Mary Lou 215
Brown, Nancy C. 164, 174
Browne, Michele S. 208
Browning, Diane 65
Brownstein, Mark J . 223
Bruger, Dana Lynn 215
Bruger, Karen Dale 174
Brusslan, David Alan 136, 223
Brzozowski, Martha 166, 223
Brozowski, Paul C. 215
Burack, Lisa I, 215
Burgener, Carl 66
Burgess, Charles C. 175
Burgess, James T . 88, 215
Burgess, Jeffrey A. 123, 144
Burke, MichaelJ.136, 215
Burke, Patrick James 131, 208
Burman, Jeffrey Lee 208
Burnham, Jane 64
Burnham, John A. 157, 215
Burton, Elizabeth I 208
Buxbaum, Cary C. 128, 215
Byham, Howard 60
Byron, Daniel Ray 215
Cacioppo, Carl J. 215
Cafarzuza, Yaneth
Cain, Sheree Cathy 108, 112, 208
Calahan, Thomas F. 175
Calkins, Pamela Sue 208
Callaghan, Sharon 77
Calvo, Edward E.
Cameron, Regina 50
Campbell, Lauren Joy 175
Campbell, Leslie J. 175
Campbell, Nancy B. 223
Campoli, Mirella 99, 215
Capezio, Joann 215
Capitani, Emil 72, 128
Capitol, Debra Jo 208
Caplan, Bruce Alan
Caplan, Sharon Holly 223
Capuano, Robin J. 223
Carlin, Paula Sue 175
Carlson, John 45
Carlson, Judith Ann 175
Carlson, Mark G. 215
Carneal, Peter D.
Carpenter, Albert 50
Cascino, John Andrew
Cascino, Susan M. 208, 223
Casey, James Joseph 120, 208
Casey, Patrick John 120, 215
Cassman, Helene Joy 175
Cassman, Larry 208
Casteel Jennifer L. 223
Castino, Jerry 52
Cattell, John 175
Cech, Philip Edward 139, 140, 157,
208
Chabner, Howard L. 215
Chaikin, Richard A. 215
Chamberlain, Paula 59
Chan, Judy Elizabeth 223
Chan, Scott Mei 92, 93, 175
Chancellor, Bruce 120
'
)
I
L
�t
I
Chancellor, Sheila J. 215
Chavin, Lauren Jo 93, 223
Chapnick, Teri 92, 208
Charous, David Alan 144, 223
Cheeseman, Sharon A. 208
Cheiken, Marc E. 223
Cheiken, Marla Faye 223
Chavin, Michael Alan 111, 152, 215
Cheerleaders 168, 169
Chemers, Ken 24
Chemer, Jeffrey S. 215
Chernick, Michelle 106, 223
Chernick, Sherie 223
Chiarello, Thomas 152, 216
Chiarello, Martin 223
Chirchirillo, Chris 117, 120
Chlapaty, Denise L. 168, 208
Choir 36, 107
Chomsky, Christie 223
Christensen, Charles 120, 215
Christerson, Thomas 215
Christopherson, N. P. 223
Christopoulos, Dean 120, 175
Christopoulos, George 120, 139,
140, 215
Christopoulos, John 144, 223
Christopoulos, Peter 120, 140, 223
Cieplinski, Leslie S. 175
Clark, Clinton W. 223
Clark, Dawn Eileen 110, 215
Clark, Kathleen 215
Clauser, James C. 216
Clauson, Laura
Claver, Michael S. 93, 111, 216
Clearfield, Bruce A. 208
Cloch, Linda Faye 175
Cobert, Gary Michael 208
Cobert, Scott Alan 105
Coclanis, Catherine 95, 216
Coclanis, JanetJ. 87, 175
Coens, Diane M. 208
Coens, John H. 216
Cohan, Cheryl P. 216
Cohan, David S.
Cohen, Audrey Beth 216
Cohen, Caryl Lynn 175
Cohen, Dale Perry 216
Cohen, Dave H. 151, 152, 208
Cohen, Gary E. 136, 216
Cohen, Jeff 152, 224
Cohen, Judith 176
Cohen, Larry Alan 100, 108, 112,
140,208
Cohen, Michael L.
Cohen, Rhonda Janet 110, 224
Cohen, Ronald Bruce 131, 208
Cohen, Shereen Lynn 86, 106, 224
Cohen, Susan P. 216
Cohn, Ann Lynne 86, 161, 216
Cohn, James Nathan 100, 109, 125,
128, 208
Cohn, Janis Helene 96, 224
Cohn, Nancy Michelle 110, 224
Cole, David Brian 38, 131, 224
Cole, Janice 176
Cole Leslie Gayle 97, 216
Coleman, Lynn Marie 224
Coleman, Randall W.
Collier, Carla C. 209
Colton, Everett 70
Colucci, Joseph E. 120, 139, 140, 224
Colver, Arthur 46, 101
Comitor, Mindy Sue 176
Concert Band 108
Cone, Joseph Jay 176
Connelly, Patricia L. 168, 224
Conroy, Rita Noreen 86, 160, 162,
166, 208
Cook, Gary 51, 125, 128
Coon, Joan 56
Cooper, Alan Charles
Cooper, John R. 66
Cooper, Harold S. 82, 101, 104, 209
Cooper, Merle Reva 209
Cooper, Sara 72
Cope, Richard Philip 144, 224
• Corona, Elizabeth M . 89, 176
Corush, Marla 85, 92, 107, 176
Cosgrove, Arlene D. 99, 209
Costello, John Rowan
Cotharin, Michael J. 216
Coulson, William 56, 131
Covington, Sandra M. 224
Crane, Bonnie Joy 176
Craven, Michael Cary 216
Cross Country 122, 123
Crowe, Nancy Susan 176
Crowe, Randall J. 224
Crucible, The 38-41
Cuchinski, Stephen C.
Cupp, Joanne 216
Daar, Alan A. 224
Dai, Cheng-Ti 176
Dai. Judy 85, 94. 109, 164
Daitchman, David E. 155, 176
Daitchman, Jody M. 176
Daitchman, William A. 131, 152,
224
Daly, Bonnie Patrice 176
Damman, Robert
Dammann, Donald Alan 120, 152,
224
Daniels, Ronda Lee 85, 89, 98, 101,
176
Danner, Susan Joy 209
Danziger, Stewart 216
Darin, Beth Ann 176
Darmstadter, Robert 209
daRosa, Gen til G. 64
Davidson, Brian K. 224
Davidson, Glenn 144, 209
Davidson, Laurie 209
Davidson, Lisa 224
Davis, Adrian Gail 224
Davis,' Alan Wayne 224
Davis, Elisa Joy 91, 92, 93, 209
Davis, Roz 53
Days of Future Passed 24, 25
Debate 102
Defranceschi, Chris 216
Degenhardt, Edward F. 67
DeJonge, Karl E. 70, 90
Deleonardis, Andrea 216
Deleonardis, Pamela 224
Delmonico, Karen B. 164, 215
Deluca, Francine T. 176
Demeulenaere, Thomas 209
Derango, Mark Adam 216
Derex, Susan Lynn 84, 168, 209
Derichs, Jeanne 74
Dessent, Robert S. 209
Dessilla, Dennis M . 177
Deutsch, Howard L. 135, 138, 177
Deutsch, Jacob 177
Deutsche, Joann Sue 168, 209
Diamond, Alice S. 158, 177
Diamond, Allen S. 108, 112, 177
Diamond, Brian Paul 216
Diamond, Donald Alan 125, 126,
128,209
Diamond, Jerome S. 224
Diamond, Nancy 209
Diamond, Terri June 107, 216
Diaz, Guillermo A. 131
Diaz, Jose M. 131, 209
Diaz, Wallesca
Dibenedetto, Ralph J. 120, 224
Dick, Janet Louise 209
Dicker, Curtis 209
Dickstein, Lawrence 216
Difiore, John Paul 177
Difiore, Nancy June 224
Dine, Judith S.
Dinelli, Michael J. 111, 209
Distrib-Ed Club 100
Dluger, Richard Gary 177
Dobrow, Steven R. 209
Dobryman, Steven M. 216
Dobski, Daniel
Dolan, Mark S. 131, 177
Dolnick, Roberta L. 216
Domian, Keith Walter
Domian, Kent Leo
Dominic, Janine 224
Donado, Hugo Frank
Dones, Paul 209
Doniger, Holli Sue 99, 160, 162, 216
Donlon, Thomas J. 209
Donlon, Michael J. 120, 216
Donna, David Antone 140, 224
Dooley, Robert John 82, 209
Dorman, Lynn Renee 112, 209
Dorsey, James 48
Dougherty, James F. 66
Dowling, Barbara D. 168, 209
Dredze, Roberta A. 110, 216
Drell, Roberta M. 209
Drucker, Debra Lynn 224
Duberchin, Allan 209
Duberchin, Fem 177
Dubin, Ira Kenneth 91, 177
Dubin, Sheryl Lynn 216
Dubrow, James Loren 177
Duffy, Dennis 77
Dunn, Wendy S. 224
Dushman, Russel A. 131, 209
Duszynski, Alexandra 224
Duxler, Lawrence Ira
Dvorak, Todd 73, 128
Eager, Jonathan B. 216
Eberle, Susanne M. 224
Echeverry, Pat 224
Eck, Gary Scott
Eckerling, Geri Ann 216
Edelman, William 107, 177
Edelson, Richard 224
Edelstein, Natalie G. 216
Education 42-77
Edwin, Mark Cary 209
Eich, Stephen David 111, 216
Eiden, Gary James 216
Eisen, Donna Maxine 209
Eisenberg, Joann 74
Eisenberg, Michael S. 216
Ekstrom, Nancy Joan 110, 224
Elkins, Arlene C. 168, 224
Elkins, Gary Jay 82, 101, 112, 209
Elkins, Janet Gail 86, 168, 177
Elkins, Ronald J. 224
Ellenby, Dana Sue 216
Ellenby, Alan Marc 216
Ellew, Peter Louis 216
Ellis, Larry Michael 224
Ellis, Larry Joel 177
Elrod, Diane S. 152, 224
Elrod, Erick Mitchell 177
Emmerman, Linda 91, 102, 164,
178
Engel, Judith Sara 224
Engelberg, Shelle R. 209
Epstein, Andrea 178
Epstein, Debra Joy 82, 108, 109,
112, 209
Epstein, Jeffrey L. 155, 224
Epstein, Wendy 160, 224
Erb, Heidi Victoria 209
Erenberg, Judith J. 110, 224
Erenberg, Julie Ann 110, 224
Erenberg, Michael
Ericksen, Keith Hans 209
Erlander, Kenneth R.
Ernst, Edwin 68
Esken, Cheryl Lynn 92, 107, 161,
216
Esken, Karyn Beth 20, 33, 38, 84,
92,94, 101, 107, 178
Eskoff, Renee 110, 224
Eskoff, Sharon 92, 178
Eskoz, Robin Clara 228
Esralew, Wendy F. 216
Estrin, Faye Ellen 92, 100, 178
Eurich, Richard
Even, Michael Gerard 178
Even, Nancy Ann 244
Ewing, Harry G. 70, 120, 140
Eyermann, Louis 69
Faber, Nancy Anne 216
Faces 206-231
Facter, Kenneth H. 209
Factor, Evette Sala 178
Factor, Jody Lee 131, 140, 224
Falber, Sandra Rae 216
Fagenholz, Lori E . 225
Fallucca, Linda Lee 175
Fantus, Richard Jose 86, 94, 108,
112, 178,240
Farber, Carrie Lynn 225
Fardman, Gail 216
Fasules, Debra Lee 178
Favish, Lisa Renee 178
Favish, Pamela E. 168, 216
Feder, Robert 1, 3, 82, 87, 91, 95,
209, 240
'
Federman, Helene J. 216
Feiger, Larry Steve 209, 225
Fein, Robert Allen 91, 102, 178
Feinstein, Jamie 225
Feinstein, Jodie
Feld, Neal 131, 209
Feldman, Allen E. 92, 179, 225
Feldman, Debra 179
Feldman, Denise Joy 21, 92, 106,
216
Feiger, Frieda Beth
Feldman, Debra Ann
Feldman, Susan Ivy 120, 225
Feldstein, Beth Ann
Fencing 132, 133
Ferdman, Sandra E. 209
Ferger, David 225
Ferger, Rory Lee
Ferguson, Gerald 60, 120, 143
Ferguson, Virginia S. 168, 169
Fertel, Mark Evan 152, 225
Festenstein, Martin 120, 225
Fetman, Cary Joel 225
Fiddler on The Roof 20, 21
Fiduccia, Rhonda D.
Field, Joan 76
Field, Judy 20
Figa, Stewart Neal 38, 41, 92, 107,
209
Filinson, Debra Iris 209
Fine, Laurence David 120, 225
Fine, Marc Stewart 179
Fine, Sherry Elise 107, 209
Fine, Steven Alan 216
Fine, Steven Michael 131, 209
Fingerman, Ricky 179
Fink, Michael Alan 216
Fiorito, Frances 225
Fischer, Carol Ann 216
Fisher, Mark Edward 216
Fisher, Martin L. 120, 216
Fisher, Nancy Jean 179
Fisher, Nancy Jo
Fisher, Pamela S.
Fishman, Arnold Jay 155, 216
Fishman, Corey 140, 225
Fishman, Ira Alan 140, 157, 216
Fivelson, Karen Joy 209
Flanzer, Sherry Lee 225
Fleischman, Cheryl L. 209
Fleischman, Susan G.
Fletcher, George M.
Flitman , Mark Alan 107, 216
Flosi, Maryanne T. 216
Floss, Marilyn H. 179
Floss, Robin Judy 225
Football 116-121
Fosses, Peter 131, 216
Forcade Gilda
Foreman, Linda R. 179
Forensics 103
Forsberg, Edwin W. 209
Fox, Stacey Marleene 225
Fradin, Ann Linda 85, 179
Frank, Cheryl Robin 86, 92, 179
Frank, Jean 53
Frank, Helene M. 209
Frank, Robert Allen 131, 179
Frankel, Steven Lee 120, 216
Frazes, Cheryl 21
Frazes, Roberta Fay 109, 110, 225
Frazier, Karen Maria 225
Freed , Michele Susan 88, 208
Freedman, Adam Lee 216
Freeman, David 209
Freeman, Steven T. 225
Freid, Eugene Barry 131, 136, 179,
216
French Club 97
233
�French, Lois 64
Freres, Linda Joyce 216
Freshman Cabinet 83
Freshman Mixer 26, 28
Fried, Bernard Jay
Friedman, Bonnie Sue 84, 86, 209
Friedman, Gail 209
Friedman, Hallie M. 180
Friedman, Jill Susan 110, 225
Friedman, Lori Rae
Friedman, Nan Yvette 164, 216
Freidman, Pamela E. 180
Friedman, Paula Rae 158, 162, 166,
180
Friedman, Robert N. 128, 225
Friedman, Roberta 74
Friedman, Sherrie L. 87, 92, 158,
161, 162, 166,209,240
Fritzshall, Judith L. 209
Fritzshall, Steven N. 209
Froese, Sue 55
Frolich, Christine M. 160, 162, 225
Frolkis, Harold G. 140
Fruehe, Denise D. 180
Fruehe, Eileen Marie 180
Fruehe, Gloria Helen
Fryer, Michael I 217
ITA 105
Fydrych, Glenn E. 128, 209
Fullerton, Katherine 61, 162
Fusco, Ralph Charles 180
Fusco, Maryann Edith 217
GAA 158-169
Gadd, Cassandra 225
Gadd, Cynthia Ann 217
Gaffen, Arnold Neal 225
Gagerman, Philip A. 128
Gaines, Gary M. 93, 225
Gaines, Mark 209
Galadyda, Jean Karen 180
Gallop, Nancy Debra 209
Ganek, Steven Barry 180
Gara, Robert 44
Garland, Larry A. 209
Garland, Shirley 45
Garlick, David M. 111, 209
Gartenberg, Wendy S. 168, 209
Garrigan, Irene 53
Gates, Sharon Lynn 180
Ga ts, Patricia Jean 160, 162, 225
Gatt, Lawrence L.
Gattuso, Deborah L. 209
Gawin, Brona C. 109, 225
Gawin, Maura P. 164, 217
Gelb, Judith Lynn 110, 217
Geller, Mary Ann 110, 225
Ceman, Francine lris 180
Geno, Donald Joseph 180
Gentile, John P. 217
Gentile, Mary C. 158, 161, 162,
166, 209
George, Demetrius C. 209
George, Lawrence J. 217
Georgiou, Tina Diane 168, 217
Gerber, Deborah Sue 225
Gerber, Donna Renee 158, 161, 166,
217
Gerber, Joy Marla 225
Gerber, Sherwin H. 180
Gerchikov, Nancy B. 180
Gershbein, Cary W. 140, 217
Gertz, Barry Jay 209
Gertz, Richard Allen 217
Getner, Howard F. 225
Gibbs, Wesley 44
Gibrick, Joseph Dale
Gil, Leslie 225
Gil, Zenon
Gilbert, Sherwin Roy 209
Gill, Robyn Joy 92, 209
Gillis, Gary Ira 152, 217
Gillman, Gayle Joy 180
Gilluly, George 44
Gilmore, Judy 54
Gilson, Noah Robert 38, 86, 89, 92,
209
Ginsbury, Amy Leah 92, 94, 101,
164, 180
234
Ginsburg, Lawrence J. 92, 209
Ginsburg, Susan H. 209
Ginsburg, Irwin 45
Gintzler, Richard 225
Girls Glee 36, 110
Girovich, Howard 217
Glait, Perry J. 93, 217
Glass, Allen Bruce 217
Glass, Suan Carol 209
Glassman, Marc S. 120, 180
Glassman, Murray S. 180
Glassman, Roberta B. 110, 225
Glassner, Ellyce F. 82, 86, 92, 158,
209
Glassner, Sheila J. 133, 225
Glassner, Sheldon W. 133, 157, 209
Glazer, Elaine Merle 181
Gliksman, Cheryl R. 168, 181
Gliksman, Joseph I 131, 225
Glink, Stephan Earl 126, 128, 181
Glochowsky, Martin A. 131, 217
Goch, Debra Lynn 217
Gockenbach, Peggy A. 209
Gockenbach, Robert J. 131, 181
Golata, John 77
Gold, Jody 181
Gold, Karen Leigh 99, 110, 225
Gold, Karyn Leslie 217
Gold, Neal Jordan 181
Gold, Robert Allen 225
Gold, Robin Ellen 181
Gold, Seth Isaac 6, 128, 209
Goldberg, Carole 24
Goldberg, David J.
Goldberg, Jill Karen 87, 92, 95, 240
Goldberg, Lee Richar 136, 225
Goldberg, Neal M. 181
Goldberg, Pamela B. 164, 225
Goldberg, Paula Beth 209
Goldberg, Susan 92, 209
Goldberg, Violet S. 217
Golden, Galleon 89
Golden, Kenneth S. 28, 81, 135,
136, 181
Goldgehn, Edward Jay 106, 205
Goldman, Adam 92, 217
Goldsmith, Greg E. 225
Goldsmith, Marla E. 225
Goldsmith, Robert E. 181
Goldstein, Edward 217
Goldstein, Jill S. 86, 209
Goldstein, Kim 209
Goldstein, Marc Evan
Goldstein, Sally J. 164, 217
Goldstein, Susan Joy 168, 217
Goldstick, Caryn 110, 164, 217
Goldzweig, Sheila 217
Goles, Jacquelyn Sue 225
Goles, Leslie Ann 212
Golf 156
Golub, Martin Brian 107, 123, 210
Gomes, Raymond
Goode, Rochelle Mary 106, 225
Goodman , Ilene Ann 86, 92, 94, 181
Goodman, Lori Barb 225
Goodman, Nancy 51
Goodman, Todd Jeffrey 128, 210
Gordon , Barbara C. 181
Gordon, Craig Lee 131, 136, 225
Gordon, Harold W. 120, 217
Gordon, Lawrence A. 217
Gordon, Larry Paul
Gordon, Marc Bruce
Gors, Donald 217
Gortva, Andrea M. 217
Goss, Susan
Gothelf, Ila Lynne 110, 225
Gotlib, Silvia Marta 181
Gottreich, James 45
Govis, Peter 182
Grabow, Jeffrey E. 217
Grabowski, Dennis 63
Grace, Steven Cary 92, 182
Graduates 170-205
Graff, Robin Gayle 164
Granato, Gail Rose 210
Granato, Steven L. 225
Grandinetti, Alfred 210
Grantz, Caren Lynn 108, 112, 217
Grayson, Kenneth L. 225
Green, Phillip R. 210
Greenberg, Brian S. 225
Greenberg, David R. 120, 136, 144,
225
Greenberg, Lori B. 13, 101, 110, 217
Greenberg, Ronna B. 182
Greenberg, Terry 128, 225
Greene, Bernard 72, 128
Greene, Renay Debra 93, 210
Greene, Richard Alan
Greene, Robert Neil 182
Greenebaum, Mark C. 210
Greenspan, Joan L. 182
Greenspahn, Carol J . 164, 225
Gregory, Paul Keeler 144
Greiman, Judith Beth 86, 93, 225
Greiman, Laurel D. 28, 84, 86, 164,
168, 182
Greiman, Renee Debra 85, 107, 182
Griffy, Brian Scot 210
Griffey, Gary K. 225
Griffin, Richard S. 225
Griffin, Timot hy V. 210
Grim son, Robert J.
Groat, Jeffrey Carl 225
Grodinsky, Daniel J. 225
Grodsky, Barry S. 136, 217
Groh, Ann Marie 225
Gronski, David Allen 100, 120, 143,
144, 157, 182
Grosky, Scott Hale 210
Gross, Glenn Imre 91, 102, 182
Gross, Jennifer M.
Gross, Kim Delia 110, 225
Grossblatt, Robert A. 217
Grossman , Bonnye J. 226
Grossman, Cary A. 217
Grossman, Thomas 48
Gruenes, Walter D. 120, 226
Grutzmacher, Mary K, 182
Grutzmacher, Susan 217
Guerrero, Eugene J. 108, 109, 112,
155, 217
Guerrero, Michael D. 93,109,155,226
Guillermo, Diaz 210
Gun, Alan H. 131, 226
Gunderson, Laura L. 217
Gurrieri, Nancy M. 226
Gustafson, Charles E. 106, 120,
133,226
Gusterine, Robert G. 140, 210
Gutman , Deborah Rut h 226
Gutman, Judith Zena 86, 92, 210
Gymnastics 134-137
·
Gzesh, Robin 182
Haake, David George 140, 182
Hack, Shari Frances 210
Hacker, Glenn Roland
Hackman, David Gary 157, 183
Hagen, RonaldJ.117, 120, 210
Hagio, Marsha 158, 183
Hall, Karen Kealohao 226
Hall, Mildred 73
Hall, William K. 120, 139, 140, 217
Halper, Jill Robin 217
Halper, Mindy Jo 86, 110, 120
Halteman, Terry 50, 120
Hamer, Brian Alan 104, 210
Handler, Barbara 48
Hanley, Margaret M. 210
Hanley, Timothy Jame 120, 140,
226
Hansen, Michael John
Hanson, Debra Ann 183, 226
Hanson, Gail 226
Hanson, John Thomas 157, 217
Hanus, Clifford R. 131, 217
Hardt, Keith Dallas 210
Hargrove, Sheila 210
Harles, John C. 128, 217
Harris, Lori Lee 164, 217
Harris, Marla Dyane 210
Harris, Richard Alan 210
Harris, Susan Lynn 210
Harrison, Robert S. 135, 136, 210
Harrold, Cecil B. 183
Hart, Robyn Idelle 210
Hart man, Barry P. 123, 144, 217
Harwood, Marla Jan 120, 226
Hasegawa, Victoria F. 210
Hasmonek, John S . 94,°117, 120,
157, 183
Hass, Marsie Riva 86, 168, 217
Hauf, Cindy Lee 168, 226
Hauf, Donald Duane 138, 226
Hausman, Debra Merle 210
Hawkins, Lee 47
Hayes, Audrey L. 217
Haynes, Renee Caroly 160, 162, 226
Hecke, Barbara 99, 217
Heche, William 136, 217
Hecht, Glenna Jean 40, 92, 107,
210
Hedrick, William 210
Heiman, Donald F. 183
Heiniger, James 47
Heinrich, Joseph J. 183
Heinz, Bonita L.
Heinz, Cecile Cath
Heinz, Paul Joseph 210
Helberg, Leslie 108, 112, 183
Helberg, Scott 131, 140, 226
Helfgott, Marcia Joy 84, 161, 166,
210
Helium, Earl Martin
Henrici, Ronald 58
Henry, Jack Murray 210
Henry, William 73
Hentz, Josephine 56
Herbold, Cindy L. 158, 160, 162,
217
Herbst, John 69
Hernandez, Maria A. 97, 226
Hernandez, Omar 123, 210
Herst, Faye Esther 210
Hertel, Frederick A. 155
Hervatin, Abraham C. 120, 140,
226
Herzog, Milton 44
Herzog, Rosanne 217
Hessing Steven 226
Heimann, Russell M . 93, 226
Higgins, Adele 53
Hill, Susan Ellen 226
Hinaris, James T. 226
Hinske, Michael J. 120, 140, 226
Hirsch, Davi Lynn 107, 161, 217
Hirsch, David S .
Hirsch, Gordon Scott 144, 226
Hirsch, Nancy Lynn 92, 93, 217
Hirsch, Steven Ellis 152, 217
Hirshman, Mark B . 108, 112, 217
Hite, Scott David 90, 111, 217
Hobson, John Thomas 183
Hoefler, Sandra J. 217
Hoffman, Judith Nona 92, 107, 210
Hoffman, Marsha 183
Hoffman, Michelle L.
Hoffman, Steven 140, 183
Hoglund, Deborah L. 217
Hohs, Kenneth J. 226
Hohmann, Cynthia Lee 184
Hohmann, ReneeJ. 226
Holdmann, Joanne R. 217
Holland, Penny Sue 110, 226
Holsapple, Mark E. 217
Holt, Shawn Marie 210
Homecoming 28-31
Homcoming Comm. 28, 84
Honors Society 94
Hom, Sam 140, 210
Home, Jess Randell
Horwich, Stephen C. 184
Homisch, Kenneth K. 120, 217
Horwitz, Jill Mara 82, 84, 91, 101,
107, 210
Horwiz, Stuart 184
Hotton, Carol Jean 111, 217
Hotton, Richard Paul 108, 112, 184
Hotton, Robert E. 92, 111, 217
Houdek, Steven Scott 226
Howe, George D.
Howe, Paul Jerome
Howell, Glen W. 120, 226
�I
,
Hrab, Donna Marie 210
- Huepfl, Antoinette L. 109, 226
Huff, Donald 57
Huhn, Roland K. 111, 120, 133, 217
Hunt, Ronald 48
Huntley, Karen R.
Huskey, James A. 56, 123, 143
Hurmuz, Melanie 217
Hyman, Marc Jeffery 131, 226
!glitz, Fred Michael 131, 184
Ignace, Thaddeus A.
Ingersoll, Jean M.
Intermediate Band 111
Investment Club 104
Irsay, Richard Scott 136, 226
Irsay, Steven A. 131, 135, 217
Irving, Lynn Ellen 168, 184
Irving, Michael H. 131, 152, 226
Irving, Steven Craig 136, 210
Isaacs, Arthur 128, 226
Isaacs, Nava Irene 217
Isaacson, Harold "Ike" 3, 117, 118
Isaacson, Mark 39, 92, 107, 184
Isaacson, Sheryl L. 217
Isackson, R. Janie 76
Iser, Lawrence Yale 92, 94, 108,
109, 112, 184
Jacobs, Barbara Sue 184
Jacobs, Edward M. 108, 112, 131,
140,217
Jacobs, Michael R. 91, 92, 210
Jacobson, Andrea D. 111, 210
Jacobson, Betty 184
Jacobson, Gail Sue 107
Jacobson, Lynne J. 89, 160, 162,
217
Jacobson, Scott B. 88, 95, 210
Jacobson, Sheila G. 226
Jaffee, Lee Ann 217
Jago, Richard John 120, 144, 217
Jakubowich, Robert W. 218
Jans, Joseph Michael 123, 133, 218
Jansen, Holly Jane 226
Jansen, Judy Ann 210
Jaski, Debra June 160, 166, 226
Jaye, Jeffery 218
Jayne, Patty Lee 210
Jenkins, Beth Ann
Jensen, Coral Lee 210
Jepsen, Mary L. 218
Jeremias, Lisa Ellen 100, 184
Johnson, Alvin S. 144, 210
Johnson, Craig T. 184
Johnson, David Allan 226
Johnson, James J. 184
Johnson, Jeffry C. 112, 117, 125,
126, 128, 184
Johnson, Kim 226
Johnson, Michael A. 218
Johnson, Terry Ann M. 107, 162,
226
Johnson, Thomas M . 210
Jonas, Richard Barry 108, 112, 184
Jones, Cynthia Ellen 226
Jones, Mary E. 226
Jones, Stephen C. 100, 120, 185
Joseph, Pamlea Jill 210
Josephs, Fern Donna 226
Julius, Norman Barry 185
Junior Cabinet 82
Jupp, David 71
Jurek, Glenn 58, 140
Kaatz, Dina Ellice 185
Kabot, Glenn Alan 128, 218
I\aba, Roger 210
Kagan, Betsy Sue 185
Kagan, Deborah Lynn 185
Kagan, Ira Alan 210
Kagan, Sharon Anne 226
Kagan, Sheri Lynn 110, 226
Kahan, Richard L.
Kahan , Gary Richard 185, 226
Kahn, Bruce Laurence 91, 218
Kahn, Lillian 85, 89, 107, 185
Kahn, Stacy Allison 218
Kahn, Thomas E. 185
,Kalin, Judith R. 92, 110, 218
Kalish, Ronna Sue 108, 109, 112,
161, 218
Kalisky, Jay Michael 144, 218
Kalisky, Shelley 226
Kalogris, Angelo 226
Kamen, Carol Anne 84, 92, 164,
185
Kamen, Charles Jay 226
Kamenir, Robert H. 120, 218
Kammer, Ronald Lee 185
Kammier, Bruce Brian 140, 185
Kamo, Michael 226
Kamo, Richard 185
Kampf, Dorothy Lila 97, 218
Kampf, Lawrence 210
Kane, Billie Jo
Kane, Edna Louise
Kane, Michael R. 128, 226
Kane, Patrick 120, 128, 226
Kaniuk, Barbara Sue 210
Kanter, Mindy Beth 218
Kantor, Sheryl Renee 92, 107, 210
Kaplan, Barbara Joy 210
Kaplan, Bonnie Gayle 185
Kaplan, Debra 185
Kaplan, Debra S. 158, 164, 185
Kaplan, Eileen 99
Kaplan, Ellen Sue 226
Kaplan, Ellen B. 218
Kaplan, Dennis Brian 88, 210
Kaplan, Howard 226
Kaplan, Julie 218
Kaplan, Lesley Ann 164, 186
Kaplan, Mark Steven 210
Kaplan, Stacy M. 168, 218
Kaplan, Steven 218
Kaplan, Susan Faye 186
Kappelman, Richard M. 186
Kappelman, Thomas J . 210
Karol, William 120, 210
Kashdan, David Allan 152
Kasper, Robert J. 210
Kasper, William J. 226
Katani, Fredrick D. 136, 226
Katz, Beatrice 226
Katz, Ellen Gayle 210
Katz, Irwin Michael 218
Katz, Marvin C. 226
Katz, Robert J . 120, 144, 226
Katz, Sheri Monica 218
Kass, Terry Jay 151, 152, 186
Kaufman, Mark Edward
Killermann, Lisa M.
Kaye, Lorraine Jean 186
Kaye, Stephen 107, 210
Kazan, Faye Susan
Keen, Robert 58, 133
Keller, Anita Susan 210
Keller, Franci Diane 86, 89, 108,
112, 186
Kellman, Terry M.
Kellner, J ill Beth 92, 164, 186
Kelly, Leo Patrick 120, 210
Kelson, Carolyn Sue 218
Kempner, Nancy Gail 226
Kempner, Robin Sue 161, 166, 210
Kerman, Sandra Beth 218
Kessler, Randal J. 218
Kessler, Sari Lynn 226
Keuper, Glen William 218
Key Club 100
Khoshbin, Amir S. 152, 226
Kiesel, Kurt 125, 128, 210
Killermann, Adam P.
Killermann, Mark T. 210
Killermann, Stephen 218
Killian , Chris 210
King, Lawrence D. 210
King, Pamela Ann
King, Patricia Ann 186
King, Susan Gayle 227
King, Thomas James 218
Kinnaman, Diane 227
Kipnis, Cindy Ann 210
Kipp, Lori Lee 210
Kite, Howard Shane 186
Kite, Michael C. 227
Kittay, Cheryl M. 110, 218
Kittredge, Raymond 71
Klapman, Elizabeth A. 158, 186
Klancic, Mark S. 120, 128, 218
Kiehm, Howard 210
Klehr, Cheryl Bonnie 186
Klehr, Nancy Lynn 164, 218
Kleifield, Jeffrey I 120, 128, 218
Klein, Allen Mark 131, 210
Klein, Cary Brant 227
Klein, Dorann 64
Klein, Kathryn Ann 89, 166, 227
Klein, Robert J. 39, 40, 92, 107, 210
Klein, Robin S. 162, 227
Klein, Sandra Carol 110, 218
Klein, Susan Joy 210
Kleinschmidt, Ronald 210
Klinghoffer, Debra S. 210
Kneip, Harriet 55
Knish, ~ack Keith 131, 140, 218
Kobritz, Sheila R. 99, 111, 218
Koch, Kimberly Ann 168, 186
Koe, Robert Lawrence 227
Koehnline, Carolyn E. 227
Koenig, Linda Jo 92, 164, 210
Koepke, Jodi Lynn 227
Koestner, Bruce R. 92, 109, 210
Koeune, Stephan 186
Kogan, Corinne B. 218
Kogan, Heide Mae 110, 227
Kogan, Norberto Raul 103, 104,
211
Kogan, Ronald Steven
Kohn, Jerrold H. 227
Kokotek, Antoinette 112, 227
Kokotek, Kathleen A. 186
Kokotek, Susan Marie 210
Kolko, James
Kolodzik, Ann Marie 227
Kolpas, Sharon Lynn 186
Kolpas, Terri Esther 210
Konlon, Lance R.
Kopels, Gayle Lynn 110, 218
Koppelmeier, Mary 106, 227
Koranyi, Sisan 227
Korey, Ilene Marla 164, 168. 2rn
Korey, Sherwin David 111,155,218
Korey, Steven R.
Kornick, Jeffrey
Komick, Steven B. 120, 218
Kornick, Vicki Ann 168, 218
Korol, Rolli 52
Kort, Anthone 72
Kostyniuk, Paul F. 131, 140, 218
Koval, Jerome Martin 218
Kozak, Candee Sue 227
Kozak, Debra Beth 227
Kozub, Stephen T. 135, 136, 210
Kozub, Susan 164, 168, 227
Kral, Fred 51
Kramer, Hillary Jaye 92, 168, 210
Kramer, Kenneth S. 157, 218
Krause, Sally Louise 227
Krammen, Valerie Ann 218
Kranz, Philip Lee 218
Krasner, Lendre R. 166
Krause, Margaret A. 164, 218
Krause, Susan Mary 210
Kraut, Susan Marcia
Kravitz, Barry S. 111, 218
Kravitz, Susan Gail 93, 110
Kravetz, Hindy Lee 158, 162, 227
Krawetz, Judy Marsha 227
Kray, Alexis Joy 210
Kray, Jeffrey Alan 128, 131, 210
Krech, Gregg Charles 187
Krech, Michael Glenn 128, 227
Kreft, Cynthia Marie 227
Kreitman, Keith M. 135, 136, 187
Krichevsky, Holly N. 162, 218
Krier, Mary Agnes 227
Krillies, Kay 54
Krissman, Kathleen 210
Kranich, Neva Mary
Kopf, Constance 218
Kropf, Thomas Henry 123, 144,
157, 187
Krubiner, Susan Jean
Kruglick, Fred M. 210
Krupnick, Scott Reid 211
Krupnick, Susan Lynn 227
Kruscol, Ira
Krysl, Linda R. 227
Kubnick, Dane Gorden 218
Kucberg, Robin H.
Kuhn, Michael R.
Kulko, James 211
Kulwin, Donna Jo 110, 227
Kulwin, Michelle F. 85, 88, 92, 94,
95, 101, 187
Kuntz, Gayle Ruth 211
Kuppig, Gail C. 227
Kusek, Barbara Joan 160, 211
Kusek, Elizabeth M. 187
Kusek, Stephen Mark 120, 227
Labay, Edward F. 92, 187
Labow, Lawrence Jay 133, 227
Lachman, David Scott 211
Ladd, Bettie 76
Lake, Nicholas T. 120, 140, 227
Laleian, Edward 218
Lampert, Donald 211
Lampert, Steve John
Lance, Gary 92, 21 1
Landsman, Ruth Lee 92, 93, 164,
211
Lang, Rosemary Irene 92, 211
Langhaus, Lori S. 218
Langer, Jeffrey Ira 40, 86, 92, 94,
101, 187
Lapins, David Alan 140, 227
Lapofski, Sharon H. 97, 108, 112,
211
Larsen, Diane Joann 227
Larson, Debra Lee 211
Larson, Donald 60, 131, 152
Larson, Karen 211
Larson, Lance Lee 211
Lashinsky, Paula E. 83, 86, 93, 227
Lasky, Ronald 227
Latala, Diane Joy 92, 158, 162, 187
Latala, Mary Rose 211
Latala, Nancy Jo 211
Lavnick, Timothy
Lawrence Nathaniel 136, 211
Lavin, Pamela Joan 218
Lavin, Steven Howard 187
Leadroot, Steven P. 211
Leavitt, Irwin Allen
Lebovitz, Allan Jay 144, 227
Lechowicz, Bruce A.
Leeker, Lisa Joy 110, 162, 227
Ledgerwood, Donna S. 218
Lee, Gary 187
Lee, Gloria 218
Lee, Jodi E. 227
Lee, Gilbert 187
Lee, Herman 187
Lee, Karen Elizabeth 99, 218
Lee, Sheri Joy 38, 40, 92, 211
Lee, Terrence Edwin 123, 144, 211
Lefevre, Robert W. 211
Leff, Rhonda Joy 227
Lefkovitz, Bina E. 211
Lehman, Lauren E . 211
Lehmann, William L. 211
Leib, Karen Doreen
Leipold, Kurt Arthur 133, 211
Lemick, Alan 218
Lentzen, Kevin M. 211
Leon, Steven Bernard 218
Leonard, Mary Jane 187
Lerman , Bradley E . 86, 128, 211
Lerner, Daniel Hart 91, 102
Lerman, Jack 63
Lerner, Jessica 187
Lerner, Kim Roni 21 1
Lesinski, Edward M . 211
Lesley, Kathy 61
Letchinger, Robert S. 91, 102, 187
Lettick, Jane E. 152, 227
Lev, Stephen J. 227
Levco, Bonita Marcia 227
Levens, Corey Alan 125, 126, 128,
211
Leverich, David 211
Levey, Jay Scott 211
Levey, Joel S.
235
�Levi, Lynne 188
Levie, Marla Barbara 89, 218
Levin, Charles A. 227
Levin, Cindy Lynn 218
Levin, Elsie 54
Levin, Jan Avril 92, 93, 211
Levin, Fran Susan 188
Levin, Lee Aaron 97, 211
Levin, Marsha Gail 85, 188
Levin, Michael David 93, 218
Levin, Raina Ann 227
Levin, Ronda Lynn 188
Levin, Sheldon Ira 227
Levin, Sherri Louise 218
Levin, Steven Jay 136, 227
Levin, Taryn Marla 226
Levine, Harold 219
Levine, Janet Sue 84, 168, 211
Levine, Sandra Ellyn 211
Levit, Steven Barry 135, 136, 188
Levitt, Ronald H. 108, 112, 219
Levitt, Susan Rose 164, 188
Levitz, Loren Sue 106, 211
Levitz, Karen Beth 106, 227
Levy, David Ira 211
Levy, Diane Lynn 188
Levy, Helaine Beth 219
Levy, Ira 24
Levy, Mark Earl 93
Levy, Sandra Gay 227
Levy, Steven M. 102, 219
Lewandowski, Ruth A. 211
Lewen, Ronald C. 108, 112, 140,
219
Lewin, Felice 101, 219
Lewis, Howard Jerold 188
Liametz, Barry Jay 136, 211
Liametz, Gordon
Leibold, Michele H.
Lichtenstein, Beth
Lichtenstein, Jill M. 211
Lichtenstein, Lorry 136
Lichtenstein, Mark S. 123, 143,
144,227
Lichtenstein, Michel 211
Lieberman, Cary M. 211
Lieberman, David B.
Lieberman, Lisa Lynn 211
Lillien, Jeffrey S. 211
Lillien, Laura Ellen 92, 164
Linning, William 44
Lipson, Francine B. 85, 188
Lis, Michael John 120, 219
Lisnek, Ellen Susan 219
Livingston, Jeffry 120, 227
Livingston, Richard 77
Lloyd, Donna Sue 110, 227
Loeser, Debra Ann 100, 160, 162,
227
Loew, Hazel J. 63
Lomboy Chistina M. 219
Lomboy, Maria Carmen 228
Loos, Valerie Mary 228
Lopez, Herminia M. 64
Lopez, Rodrigo M. 152, 228
Lopez, Sandra Elena 228
Lopiccolo, Margaret 228
Losoff, Michael S. 93, 219
Lothan, Avram 91, 211
Lothan, Tamar 110, 161, 166, 220
Lotz, Jeffrey Weston 88, 92, 95, 219
Lovitt, Joyce A. 211
Lubin, Glenn Karl 188
Lucarelli, Steven R.
Lucas, Pamlea Ann 219
Luck, Cheryl Anne 162
Luck, :--lea! L. 219
Lueck, Wayne 66
Luk, Katie S. 219
Lukas, Mark William
Luk, Pattie Siwah 228
Lulias, William
Lundquist, Margaret 228
Lundquist, Vernie! 75
Lustig, Barry C. 228
Lustig, Daniel Scott 219
Lustig, Debbi Jean 211
Lustig, Mikes B. 152
236
Lutz, Charles L. 38, 85, 92, 123,
188
Lutz, Garry Robert
Lyons, Kenneth R. 219
McAtee, Nancy Helen 110, 228
McCloud, Elizabeth A. 110, 162,
228
McCormack, Darlene B. 105, 211
McCormick, Patricia 211
McCormack, Walter E. 144, 228
McCrackern, Rebecca J. 162, 211
McCuaig, Cindy A. 219
McCuaig, Donald S. 190
McGuire Marianne 219
McKay, James Robert 120, 219
McMillen, Kevin R. 128, 228
Madaus, Jeanne 44
Mader, Anthony G.
Madison, Charles 58
Madnick, Sima F .
Maedge, Judy Ann 188
Maggio, Andy 50
Maggio, Joseph E. 120, 228
Maggio, Lynne Marie 189
Maggio, Patricia Lee 219
Mahoney, Gail Marie 228
Maierhofer, Betty 211
Maierhofer, Bonnie L. 106, 228
Maierhofer, Patty J. 219
Main, Ian Samuel 131, 189
Maiorana, Dennis 219
Matcher, Robert Paul 128, 228
Malfar, Daniel 20
Malone, Gordon 56
Mamot, David 131, 139, 140, 219
Mandell, Bruce Lee 189
Mandell, Sylvia 28, 189
Mandell, Paul M. 125, 128, 211
Maniates, Speros P. 120, 228
Maniscalco, Joseph 219
Mankoff, Brad M. 98, 189
Mankoff, Phillip 51
Mann, Lauri Babette 86, 211
Mann, Sherry Ann 158, 189
Manna, John James 189
Manna, Scot Alan 144, 219
Mannette, Carol M. 219
Mannette, Michael R. 228
Mannheimer, Ruth 211
Marabella, Rosemary 228
Maratos, Peter 211
Marcus, Susan Joy 211
Marching Band 112
Margalit, Norman
Margolis, Steven J. 228
Margules, Pamela 91, 92, 94, 158,
164, 189
Markich, Mary Ann 228
Markich, Helen 211
Markman, Debbie Lois 110, 228
Marko, Kevin 228
Marko, Michele 211
Markoff, Michael
Markovitz, Barbara 189
Marks, Richard Alan 91 , 102, 189
Marmel, Gregory Joel 228
Marti, Lenore 53
Martin, Robert 228
Martinez, Roger C. 228
Martini, John N. 219
Martorano, Deborah L. 99, 211
Marshall, Chris M. 111, 136, 219
Marshall, Robert C. 219
Massat, Gerhard H. 211 ·
Maslowsky, Tina Ann 189
Maslov, Robert Alan 211
Mathisen, David J.
Mathisen, Scott John 189
Matlack, Patricia 61, 161, 166
Matlock, Montgomery 123, 143,
144, 157, 211
Mathews, Howard Scot 219
Matsuda, Leonard A. 211
Matz, Robert Joseph 131, 219
Mastrototaro, Nino 136, 228
Matsumotto, Anne Keik 166, 228
Matsumoto, Sharon K. 108, 112,
158, 161, 162, 166, 211
Matusik, Jillene I 106, 190
Maumas, Ed 219
Maxon, Janet 211
May, Margaret Brown 162, 228
May, Marie Anne 106, 160, 219
Mayer, Arlene L. 219
Mayer, David Michael 88, 135,
136, 211
Mayer, Karen Jo 168, 190
Mayer, Kathy Lynn 219
Mayer, Leonard N. 82, 103, 105,
211
Mayfield, George 71
Maylahn, Lynne Ann 166, 211
Mayouch, Sylvia 71
Mazur, Daniel 228
Medow, Robyn Ann 228
Medical Careers 105
Mega, Michael S. 93, 228
Meisner, Steven E. 190, 228
Meister, Debra Lynn 211
Meister, Steven Lyn 120, 144
Mekler, Michael L.
Melamed, Idelle S. 211
Melamed, Jordan '.'/. 80, 144, 228
Melvin, Donald R. 228
Melvin, Marylee 94, 98, 101, 190
Mendelssohn, Nancy S. 168, 211
Mendelssohn, Wendy J. 168, 211
Mendelssohn, Jody E. 190
Mengarelli, Thomas H. 228
Merkin, Howard 190
Merkin, Marcia 190
Merkin, Steven B. 136, 155, 228
Menzer, Paula Ann 84, 211
Merens, Lyle 219
Messer, Jeffrey A. 108, 111, 112,
219
Merkin, Howard
Merkin, Marcia Ann
Metzger, Alyce Dawn 211
Metzger, Melinda J. 87, 158, 162,
166, 211, 240
Meyer, Barbara Jo 211
Meyer, Barbara Lynn 190
Meyer, Barbara M. 228
Meyer, Kenneth D. 190
Meyer, Barbara Sue
Meyer, Michael E. 219
Messink, Cynthia 228
Maiorana, Dennis 140
Meyers, Adele Renee 109, 190
Meyers, Gary Norman 120, 211
Meyers, Peggy Ann 219
Michael, Basil Harry 120, 228
Michael, Hilary Sue 228 '
Michaels, Daryl 139, 140, 211
Michals, Kevin R. 219
Michaels, Lynn Beth 228
Michaels, Wendy Gail 190
Michell, Cindy Sue 228
Michell, Richard S. 131, 190
Migdow, Jonathan 190
Millard, Don Lewis 33, 40, 92, 101,
191
Miller, Andrew R.
Miller, Carol Anne 228
Miller, Charles D. 228
Miller, Gary 191
Miller, Ira Stewart 120, 228
Miller, Janice Marie
Miller, Laura Jane 88, 90, 91, 92,
94, 108, 112, 191
Miller, Leslie Sue 211
Miller, Linda Sue 219
Miller, Michael Jame 228
Miller, Robert Lee 144, 219
Miller, Ronald J. 108, 112, 211
Miller, Sharyl Ann 228
Millman, Stephanie F. 106, 162,
219
Milstein, Jeffrey S. 151, 152
Milstein, Paul Scott 155, 219
Mincberg, Mella R. 93, 211
Mincer, Anita Carol 219
Miner, Alyce I 94, 191
Miner, Sherri M. 219
Minetos, Jerry 228
Minikowski, Cheryl A. 219
Minikowski, Debra K. 191
Mishoulam, Theodore 219
Mitnick, Penny Rana 38, 40, 92,
191
Mixed Chorus 36, 106
Miya, Richard 71
Mohr, Pamlea Audrey 112, 162,
228
Monsen, Patricia L. 108, 111, 112,
168,219
Monti, RichardJ.140, 219
Mooradian, Michael 120
Moody, Sharon L. 211
Moore, James 45
Morgan, Patti Ione 219
Morgen, Cary 108, 112, 211
Moros, Theresa Marie 219
Morris, Bruce 228
Morris, Joanne 49
Morris, Marilyn Ruth 211
Morris, Nancy Sue 219
Morris, Sherry 191
Morrison, Barbaral87 , 92, 95, 191,
240
Morrison, Donna Lee 228
Morten, Mary E. 219
Moses, Michele T. 191
Moses, Monica 24
Moshak, John 64
Moskowitz, Terry W. 219
Moss, Lois 50
Moss, Ricky Neal 191
Moss, Lynn Ellen 88, 110, 211
Motin, Neil Charles 211
Motin, Sheryl M. 228
Mrowka, Janet M. 91, 219
Mrowka, Michael Jan 191
Moy, Helen J. 229
Mulcahy, Kristine M. 92, 219
Mullen, Sharon Lee 96, 219
Mullen, Susan Marei 96
Mueller, Christine C. 106, 229
Mueller, Frederick W. 212
Mueller, Joanne A. 166, 212
Munn, Judith Michell 84, 92, 107,
191
Munoz, Vivian 212
Musick, Gary David 123, 140, 229
Mylroie, Linda 94, 191
Myrna, Peter 219
N-Club 157 .
Nadeau, Edward Mike 229
Nadeau, Robert 191
Nagel, Charles Irwin 120, 140, 229
Nagel, Erick Scott 94, 135, 136,
157, 191
Nagel, Karen Lee 120, 229
Nagel, Susan Wendy 212
Nagel, Ronald R. 192
Nasatsky, Laurey R. 212
Nastos, Gus 192
Natenberg, Gwen C. 212
Nathan, Denise M. 212
Nathan, Michael 192
Nathan, Stuart Joel 108, 112, 229
Nathanson, Mindy 229
Natker, Allen F.
Naumers, Edward J. 120, 151, 152
Neidorf, Jancie Ivy 192
Nelis, Thomas J. 212
Nelson, David H. 152, 219
Nelson, Howard Eric 91, 102, 152,
229
Nelson, Jeffery R. 212
Nelson, Lawrence 120, 133, 229
Nelson, Stuart Alan 89, 91, 102,
152, 192
Nemetz, Michelle F.
Nemetz, Steven L. 220
Nessenson, Ronna Joy 101, 220
Netznik, Lori Dee 192
Neukirch, Pamela Joy 106, 212
Neuman, Eugene Roger 192
Neumann, Edward Paul 212
Newberger, Enid Jo 212
Newberger, Mylinda R. 220
Newborn, Janice 192
Newman, Cheryl M. 99, 152, 229
�Newman, Mitchell A. 101, 220
Nevel, Ira T. 192
Nevel, Marty Paul 212
Nidetz, Alan 92, 192
Nierman, Beth Sharon 192
Nierman, Michelle I 212
Niess, Steve Nichols 212
Niki tow, John D. 97, 120, 192
Nile, Hilite 88
Nitti, Marla Ann 93
Nitzkin, Ira Alan 212
Nix, John 44
Nomikos, Cynthia C. 220
Nolan, Robert Glen 192, 229
Noll, Martha Ann 229
Noesen, Terese A. 192
Nordhaus, Janet Joan 212
Nolan, Richard T.
Norton, Lloyd 52
Notarius, Gerilynn 110, 229
Novak, Christopher C. 120, 140
Novak, Joseph James 111, 212
Novick, Deborah L. 192
Novick, Jay Stuart
Nedelman, Mindy Eve 220
Nusbaum, Maria Lynn 229
Nusbaum, Howard 212
Nusbaum, Howard Jay 120, 220
Nye, George Anthony
O'Dea, Geri 51
O'Neill, William John
O'Brien, Catherine E. 160, 220
Occasions 18-41
O'Connor, Theresa L. 220
Oberding, William M. 193
Odlivak, Nicholas M. 60, 120
Odlivak, Nicholette 96, 160, 162,
164,220
Ohlhausen, Stephen 212
Ohlwein, Michael A. 220
Ohren, Debra Y. 120, 152, 229
Oken, Nancy Beth 89, 92, 193
Oif, David Bernard 128, 129
Oif, Janice Ruth 86, 161, 166, 212
Olive, Keith A. 91, 102, 212
Olsberg, David L.
Olsen, Ellen 59
Olsen, James D. 220
Olsen, Lori J. 220
Olson, Dennis M. 212
Olson, Deborah Ann 229
Olson, Richard P. 120, 140, 229
Olsen, Robert A. 212
Opalka, William 229
Oppenheim, Jacquelin 108, 109,
162, 193
I
1
Oppenheim, Karen R. 89, 103, 212
Orchesis 164
Orchestra 36, 109
Organizations 78-113
Orlove, Jeffrey L. 120, 193
Orlove, Sandra R. 110, 220
Ornstein, Mark David 193
Ortmann, Jeff 21
Ortmann, Susan 229
Osakada, SidneyT. 220
Oshanna, Susan Jill 212
Osherman, Eliot S. 82, 102, 212
Osness, Holly Ann 162, 220
Osness, James 120, 229
Osness, William H. 71, 120, 157
Osness, William H. 120, 133, 193
Ossey, Debra C. 220
Oswald, Jerome 69
Ot1.1zlu, Gulten 193
Oxman, Hillary Naomi 193
Oxman , Suzanne Sarah 89, 97, 229
PA Announcers 98
Pacek, Ivan A.
Page, Laura Ruth 92, 164, 212
Pahigianis, Irene 212
Palansky, Kathleen 53
Palanti, Massimo 229
Palles, Cheryl 21
Pales, Stephen Ross 155, 220
Palmisano, August 229
Pamper, Kirk Alan 220
Panos, Kathy 103, 105, 212
Papa, Joanne Helga 229
Papa, Sue Marie 212
Pappas, Lillian Ann 212
Parenti, Salvatore J. 120, 143, 144,
229
Pasma, Valerie Rae 229
Pastron, Linda Sue 110, 229
Patner, Howard M. 123, 229
Patner, Maureen Joy
Patner, Scot Allen 193, 220
Patt, William Martin 128, 220
Payne, Cynthia Lynn 89, 220
Pearlman, Bert 229
Pearl, Sara L. 152, 229
Pearlman, Elyse S. 229
Pearlman, Terri S. 193
Pechter, Lynda Ellen 220
Pechter, Rosanne 193
Pector, Cheryl Joy 82, 212
Pector Scott Walter 220
Perea, Denise A. 220
Perea, Levi Jose 212
Perelgut, Terri E. 193
Perlin, Murry Lee 193
Perlman, Rana 193
Perry, Denis William 220
Peters, James George 128, 220
Peters, Raymond E. 128, 212
Peterson, Barbara A. 158, 162, 212
Petroski, J'ay Lee 92, 229
Petroski, Regina Mae 92, 193
Petroski, Sally E 212
Pforr, Monika Ursula 220
Pevsner, Janet H. 212
Pfeifer, Howard R. 108, 112, 212
Pfeifer, Robin L. 229
Phlaum, Lynn K. 220
Pidd, Stewart 229
Pilchen, Saul Murray 152
Pincus, Joy 194
Pineless, Gary R. 212
Pinsky, Gail Ellen 21, 92, 107, 220
Pinsky, Janet Lee 212
Piper, Glenn Lowell 194
Piper, Lee Richard
Pirok, Mel 70, 240
Plath, Debra Lynn 229
Pliskin, Philip J. 152, 229
Pliskin, Steven D. 194
Plock, Chares E. 56
Plotkin, Debra A. 83, 93, 220
Plotkin, Dale Robert 155, 194
Podolsky, Brian A.
Podolosky, Sarah 92
Podolsky, Steven S. 212
Pohl, Christopher M. 212
Polanzi, Craig W. 212
Polin, Lori Ann 229
Polin, Robin Elise 212
Polisky, Michael C. 140, 220
Politzer, Cheryl M. 34, 39, 41, 107,
194
Polk, Martin Kenneth
Pollack, Ellen R. 107, 220
Pollack, Hillary J.
Pollack, Ross Jay 100, 117, 120,
125, 128, 212
Pollak, Donald 109, 229
Polley, Lisa Ann 212
Pollice, Steven N. 135, 137, 220
Pollock, Loren Brian 106, 136, 229
Porn-Porn Squad 169
Porter, Scott
Portnoy, Dawn
Post, Carol Lee 229
Post, Nancy Ellen 168, 212
Postel, Joseph 212
Poteshman, Sheree M.
Poulakidas, Angelos 45
Powell, Kay 75
Powers, Patricia S. 162, 166, 212
Powers, Richard M. 135, 136, 194
Pozansky, Steven 72, 120, 140
Pozen, Scott 229
Pozin, Mendy Lyle 212
Pregozen, David Evan 108, 112,
212
Pressler, Marlene J. 212
Pressner, Ronna Jan 194
Pressner, Stan 91, 93, 229
Price, Linda 89
Primack, Robert Neil
Proffit, Jerry 77
Provost, Leo M. 62
Pucher, Frank Martin 120, 229
Pucher, Jeffrey 89, 108, 112, 212
Pueschel, Dawn A. 194
Pueschel, Dean C. 120, 220
Puff, James 51
Pugliese, Edward 60, 117, 120
Pullman, Susan Ellen 166, 212
Purcell, Edmond Paul 120, 220
Purcell, Joseph M. 152, 220
Putz, Valerie 160, 162, 220
Putziger, Steven D. 104, 108, 112,
212 . .
Quill and Scroll 95
Quinn, Betty 71
Rabin, Dori Phylys 106, 229
Rabin, Linda Sue 194
Racusen, Robert Mark 220
Raddatz, Raymond 229
Rade, Sharon Nan 106, 229
Radin, Michael Mark 111, 220
Radosavljevic, Eia M. 212
Radousky, Susan Fern 160, 229
Rahimzadeh, Renard 229
Rand, Julie Sue 212
Randazzo, John A. 220
Rappoport, Daniel B. 39, 82, 92,
98, 103, 212
Rappoport, Janice B. 229
Rath, Julia Wally 97, 105, 108, 112,
212
Ratsman, Ethel 55
Ravey, Kathy S. 229
Ray, Barbara J. 47
Ray, Julie Del 194
Reed, Sandra Lee 220
Reflections (yearbook) 86, 87
Reflections 32-35
Reinwald, Denise S. 194
Reiss, Joel H. 220
Reiter, Kenneth 49
Render, Renee Esther 110, 229
Render, Robert Alan 123, 194
Resnick, Brenda C. 229
Resnick, Helene L. 229
Rest, Samuel R. 133, 229
Retzler, Adam Anton 120, 220
Rezwin, Jeffrey Ira 229
Reyes, Margarita
Rian, Catherine M. llO, 220
Riccetti, Robert 120, 212
Ricci, Craig Alan 120, 195
Rich, Mari Lynn 110, 229
Rich, Rae Ellen 229
Rich, Steven G.
Richardi, Fred 60, 139, 140
Richardson, Gerald 57, 120
Richardson, James 229
Richter, Elise J. 229
Richter, James P. 47
Ridker, Sandra Lynn 220
Riehm, Allan K.
Riehm, Tim Alex
Rifkin, Robin B. 220
Rifkind, Shirley F. llO, 164, 229
Rijrnes, Joanne 58
Ripplettes 162
Risch, Kristina P. 212
Riskin, Daniel M. 220
Riskin, Terri Lynn 106, 164, 229
Rissman, Thomas J. 120, 229
Rissmann, Shirley E. 158, 160, 162,
212
Ristow, Thomas W. 58, 123, 143
Robbin, Richard H. 135, 136, 195
Robbins, Helayne M. 212
Robbins, Julie M. 220
Robbins, Todd E. 140, 229
Roberts, Michele Ann 229
Robin, Bruce Kenneth 131, 140,
212
Robin, Daniel Stuart 103, 104, 195
Robin, Holly Michell 85, 94, 108,
109, ll2, 195
Robin, Lee Earl 140, 229
Robins, Diane Marie 195
Robins, Michael H. 195
Robinson, Donald L. 229
Rochotte, Judith 64
Rock, Dennis Jay 140, 212
Rock, Jeffrey Dale 139, 140, 220
Rock, Sherrie Lynn 229
Rockoff, Pamela Ruth 108, 111,
220
Rodiek, Christine 212
Roesstein, Corrie 76
Rollick, Henry E. 120, 139, 140, 220
Rollick, Nickolas P. 120, 195
Rogina, Alvaro R. 229
Rogover, Janet
Rogover, Patricia 229
Romain, Brandi Ann
Romanek, Mark B. 195
Romanelli, Michael R.
Romanoff, Steven M. 195
Root, Rochelle Suzan 220
Rose, Edythe Dawn
Rose, Stormi Iris 212
Roseman, Earl Howard 195
Roseman, Gary Allan 212
Rosen , Cheryl 220
Rosen, Ellen B. 229
Rosen, Morris 220
Rosenbaum, Martin J. 120, 128
Rosenbaum, Michael P. 212
Rosenberg, Harvey R.
Rosenberg, Michael
Rosenberg, Sheri 220
Rosenberg, Arny Mae 82, 160, 162,
212
Rosenberg, Marci Sue
Rosenberg, Matthew W. 136, 229
Rosenfeld, Shelly R. 82, 98, 101,
103, 212
Rosenfield, Franklin 220
Rosenfield, Lynne C. 97
Rosengarden, Cathye 86, 212
Rosenson, Andrew 21
Rosenston, Marla F. 229
Rosenthal, Fredrick R. 136, 220
Rosenthal, Paul J . 220
Rosenzweig, Karla 21
Rosner, Ellen S. 92, 195
Ross, Alec Norman
Ross, Allan Stanley 135, 136, 195
Ross, Anita Ann 220
Ross, Cary David 220
Ross, Debra Ellen 196
Ross, David G. 230
Ross, Debra Gayle 220
Ross, Harry S.
Ross, Janet Gail 99, 220
Rosset, Carol E. 196
Rosset, Mitchell A. 230
Rostvold, Mark 68
Roth, George 67
Roth, Helene April 220
Roth, Robert 67
Roth, Sharon Lynn lll, 220
Rothblurn, Barry S. 220
Rothblum, Philip S. 136, 220
Rotstein, Charlotte 111, 220
Rottner, Jack Herman 111, 140,
220
Rouzin, Michelle 220
Rovner, Ronald Dale 123, 133, 212
Rozencwajg, Tobey H. 110, 230
Ruben , Naomi Beth 96, 109, 220
Rubenstein, Beth S. llO, 230
Rubenstein, Michael 230
Ruber, David B. 120, 230
Ruber,.Edith Susan 112, 212
Rubin, Barry Joel 144, 220
Rubin, Paula Fay 220
Rubin, Richard David 117, 120, 212
157, 212
Rubin, Roberta
Rubin, Ronald Glen 196
Rubin, Sheila Kay 164, 220
Rubinstein, Linda R. 220
Rudd, Carol Renee 196
Rudnick, Cindy Anne 230
Rudy, Steven J. 220
237
�Rue, Ellen Kathy 106, 230
Rue, Randall Glaser 196
Ruesch, David G. 212
Ruesch, Diane K,
Russcol, Debra Jane 111, 220
Russcol, Susan Anita 220
Russell, Virginia G. 230
Russian Club 97
Rutkowski, Dorothy A. 89, 111, 212
Rutten berg, Andrew I 131, 151,
152, 157,212
Ryan, Marilyn P. 220
Ryan, Mary Ellen 158, 220
Ryback, James Albert 230
Rzadzki, Ronald J. 131, 157, 220
Rzadzki, Michael J. 131, 157, 212
Saber, Lisa Miriam 164, 221
Sable, Randal J. 131
Saber, Sally B. 152, 230
Sachs, Arlene 53
Sachs, Craig 196
Sacks, Earl 196
Sacks, Julia Phyllis 162, 221
Sacks, Lauren Cay 107, 213
Sacks, Leonard 73
Sadovsky, Claude A. 152, 213
Sadovsky, Henry 196
Saey, Debra Lynn
Saffer, Rhonda Lynn 221
Saffro, Scott J. 140, 213
Sagen, Deborah Faye 106, 230
Sagen, Jaci Lynne 92
Sakover, William F. 230
Salenger, Burton J. 230
Salen tiny, James J. 213
Salerno, Gina Rose 164, 168, 221
Salerno, Joan Elena 213
Salgado, Kristine 51
Salkin, Julie Beth 213
Salmon, Debra Lynn 213
Saltarelli, Gregory 120, 221
Saltzberg, Arthur 196
Saltzman, Babette 213
Saltzman, Bonnie M. 83, 92, 107,
162, 221
Saltzman, Jeffrey 221
Saltzman, Paul Alan 221
Santacruz, Amparo 196
Samelson, Allen S. 33, 101, 221
Sampson, Laura H. 213
Samuels, Elisabeth 196
Samuels, Scott Eric 230
Sanborn, Patricia 49
Sandroff, Bess 53
Sandstead, Hollister 60, 128, 131
SAO Aids 99
Saper, Barbara J. 89, 221
Sapoznik, Barbara J. 213
Sapstein, David M. 120, 152
Sargis, Dorothy M. 110
Sardarbekians, Edna 221
Saruk, Edith Lynn 110, 230
Sasai, David S . 230
Sasai, Eric Daniel 196
Satoloe, Robert Alan 34,86,87,92,
107,196,240
Savitt, Linda Jane 196
Scahill, Jeanne M.
Scalin, Marilyn S. 111, 221
Scarbrough, Barbara 52
Scarbrough, Diane S. 213
Scearce, Denise M.
Schabilion, Gloria 55
Schaefer, Henry 221
Schack, Bernard Jay 108, 112, 197
Schack, Debbie Rose 110, 230
Schaffrick, Janice L. 221
Schatzman, Barry M. 152, 230
Schechtman, Michael 221
Scher, Barry Frank 135, 136, 213
Scher, Neal 221
Scher, Hugh Paul 230
Scherb, Mary 74
Scherfling, Mark R. 111, 123, 143,
144, 221'
Scherfling, Paul G. 230
Schermerhorn, Howard 221
Schiffman, Merilyn R.
238
Schiffman, Sharon R. 213
Schlaeger, Edward M. 108, 112,
197
Schlaeger, Judith M. 230
Schlaffer, Suzanne 197
Schloss, William K. 197
Schmidt, George Eric 230
Schmidt, Joseph D. 221
Schmitman, Holly C. 230
Schnadig, Merle Lynn 197
Schnieder, Deborah 197
Schneider, Rhonda G. 197, 213
Schneiter, Imogene M. 77
Schnider, Wayne D. 221
Schnitzer, Michael A. 111, 221
Schoenbrod, Debra L. 164, 197
Schoenbrod, Jill M. 230
Schoen wolf, Patricia 89, 230
Schoepko,JanetM. 197
School Spirit Comm. 101
Schrier, Diane Jo 197
Schreiber, Jeanne M. 221
Schreiber, Jeffrey
Schreiber, Neil R. 128, 230
Schroeder, Janet Ann 221
Schubert. Richard C. 197
Schuett, Carl P. 108, 112, 191, 197
Schuett, Robert K. 123, 221
Schultz, Caroline L. 221
Schultz, Deborah 158, 213
Schultz, Julie Ann 213
Schultz, Jane M. 103, 221
Schultz, Kimberly C. 197
Schultz, Lane D. 133, 230
Schultz, Paul Roy 133, 157, 197
Schultz, Robert J. 120, 230
Schuman, Mary F. 221
Schuman, Rochelle I. 198
Schuman, Sandra C. 221
Schutz, James Daniel 120, 140, 230
Schwander, Charles 198
Schwander, Joan Rita 198
Schwartz, Amy Robin 110
Schwartz, Jan M. 110, 230
Schwartz, Julie Lynn 107
Schwartz, Lawrence M.
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 103, 230
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 221
Schwartz, Sheryl Ann 108, 198
Schwartz, Steven 136, 230
Schwartz, Tina Gail 213
Scott, Jody Mary 158, 160, 162,
166, 198
Scudder, Susan 59
Seals, Thomas Ross 131, 152, 221
Secler, Meryl Sue 198
Secler, Stuart Jay 140
Seiden, Wendy Joy 198
Seidman, Gail Susan 213
Seiden, Nancy Ellen 166, 230
Seidner, Debbie Lynn 213
Selan, Harold P. 91, 101, 213
Sellers, Lee 58
Selzer, Deborah 213
Senior Cabinet 85
Senior Leaders 159
Seplow, David S. 144
Seplow, Ronald Lee 82, 108, 112,
144,213
Serafin, Kandye
Serota, Jeffrey K. 213
Serota, Marc Alan 230
Serrano, Aydee 230
Seruya, Susan F. 230
Shaevitz, Arla R. 221
Seyller, Judith Ann 221
Shafton, Arlette Joy
Shamberg, Michael J. 221
Shanaman, Doralee 198
Shancer, Lewis Marc 230
Shandler, Michael P. 213
Shandling, Alan M. 108
Shapiro, Amy Beth 164, 213
Shapiro, Arnold H . 112, 198
Shapiro, David A.
Shapiro, Deborah 230
Shapiro, Donald P. 221
Shapiro, Fran I. 89, 103, 105, 213
Shapiro, Irvin Marc 93, 198
Shapiro, Judith Ann 93, 230
Shapiro, Laurie E. 230
Shapiro, Steven Jay 213
Share, Kenneth David 198
Sharlot, Judith Lynn 110, 230
Shelley, Susan Gail 38, 40, 110, 230
Shepard, Sharon M. 110
Sher, Joel Alan 198, 230
Sher, Joel Allen 135, 136, 144
Sher, Keith M. 108, 112, 128, 221
Sher, Neal S. 135, 136
Sherman, Leesa Gayle 213
Shiffman, Irwin J. 198
Shimoda, Betty Doris 221
Shimizu, Karen K. 94, 198
Shlaes, Evan W. 198
Shlaes, Loren Anne 221
Shlesman, Amy Beth 110, 221
Shore, Linda Merle 221
Short, Mary Louise 230
Short, Richard E. 100, 117, 118,
120,213
Shrifter, Karen Lee 89, 106, 230
Shucart, Harold S. 221
Shucker, Valeria S. 213
Shugrue, James 68
Siampos, George Gus
Siavelis, Arlene Ann 92, 103, 110,
221
Siavelis, Katherine 85, 92, 94, 103,
107, 199
Sieben , Greg Robert 230
Siegel, Debra Ellen 212
Siegel, Ellyn S. 212
Siegel, Gary Wayne 135, 136, 213
Siegel, Marla Dale 199
Siemsen, Mark Alan 199
Sigman, Reid 133, 213
Sills, Karen 199
Silver, David Lipton 230
Silver, Lisa Karen 213
Silver, Richard Benn 91, 106, 230
Silver, Sandra Diane 212
Silver, Shelle Audre 199
Silver, Warren E. 92, 93, 212
Silverman, Cari Ann 109, 230
Silverman, Cori 230
Silverman, Michael J. 213
Silvers, Gary W. 199
Silvers, Stephen D. 213
Simkovich, Anita L. 89, 99, 110,
230
Simon, Brad Merle
Simon, Howard H.
Simon, Jay Scott 199
Simon, Julie 24
Simon, Lori Ellen 39, 87, 101, 221,
240
Simon, Sheri Helene 85, 108, 112,
199
Simmons, Neal Edward
Simms, John Carleton 128, 221
Singer, Erin Kay 106; 168, 231
Singer, Martin Scott 199
Sirotzki, Katherine 230
Sirotzki, Michael J.
Sirt, Jeffrey 136, 230
Skaletsky, Scott 88, 155, 213
Sklair, Joan Frada 103, 213
Sklamberg, Robert J . 213
Sklar, Hal Perry 230
Skoglund, John 230
Slater, Jeffrey A. 151, 152, 230
Slattery, Jerome 73
Slavin, Mark Joel
Sloan, Annette Hope 84, 199
Sloan, Harold Glen 123, 230
Slutsky, Scott 221
Slutsky, Vicki 230
Small, Michelle M. 161, 213
Smart, Elizabeth Ann 221
Smessart, Jerome E. 230
Smith, Alice Marie 221
Smith, Arnold P. 213
Smith, John Charles 120, 199
Smith, Jon Charles 221
Smith, Scot Harrison 123, 199
Smith, Yale Charles 120, 230
Smoller, Lisa 199
Smoot, Robin E. 110, 230
Smulson, Daniel Jose
Snitman, Gayle R. 85, 89, 101, .
Snyderman, Mark S. 221
Sobel, Karen Ann 86, 221
Sochacki, Josephine
Soccer 130, 131
Sochacki, Patricia M.
Soderberg, Diane 107, 199
Soderberg, Vanessa E.
Soffer, Leonard C. 97, 200
Sohn, Susan R. 107, 221
Sokalski, Thomas 60, 136
Sokol, Fred S. 221
Solan, Barbara Jean 84, 162, 200
Solan, Michael R. 152, 230
Solberg, Dawn F. 161, 162, 166, 213
Soler, Steven A. 28, 34, 85, 107, 200
Solomon, Charlene 200
Solomon, Irwin
Solomon, Judith L. 221
Solomon, Randi 221
Solomon, Steven B. 200
Solovy, David 70
Soltan, Michele Fern 11!), 161, 221
Soltan, Suzanne M. 83, 92, 102,
110, 230
Somenek, Gary Allan 120, 230
Somerman, Robert W. 117, 120,
144,213
Sonderman, Jeffrey R. 108, 112,
140, 200
Sonheim, Karen 214
Sonshine, Gail Ann 230
Sophomore Cabinet 83
Sopkin, Barbara Joy
Sopkin, Sandra Meryl 230
Soskin, Barnard H. 221
Soya, Jimena A. 96
Spanjer, Susan C. 221
Spanish Club 97
Special Ed Club 101
Spector, Randall H . 106, 230
Spiegel, David Paul 120, 200
Spiegel, Marshall C. 213
Spillar, Cynthia G. 200
Spillar, Janice M. 230
Spillar, Valerie Ann 200
Spinner, Donald C. 128, 200
Spira, Sharon Laura 230
Spirit '72 80, 81
Spitz, Philip Joel 91, 133, 200
Spit zer, Debra H. 200
Spivack, Philip L. 83, 108, 101,
112, 221
Spivak, Karen Jean 201
Sporer, Rhonda Sue 201
Sporer, Robin Gail 221
Sports 114-157
Springer, Michael 213
Stark, Jack W. 120, 230
Statland, Andrea B. 230
Statland, Scott R. 107, 131, 213
Stavin, Jonathan S. 135, 136, 230
Stavropoulos, Joann 201
Stavropoulosstphnie
Stearns, Peter T. 155, 157, 201
Stein, Howard 136, 230
Stein, Janet Lynn 221
Stein, Leonard M. 221
Stein, Maurice E. 213
Stein, Michele Lynn 230
Stein, Michael R. 136, 221
Stein, Richard B. 213
Steindler, Harry A. 128, 231
Steiner, Debra Joan 213
Steinhandler, Sherry 221
Steinhoff, James G. 231
Steirman, David J. 102, 104, 207
Steklof, Howard Jay 213
Stelter, William F . 108, 112, 221
Stemp, Virginia 74
Stender, Arthur E. 213
Stender, Robert A. 213
Stem, Alexis 221
Stem, Daryl Scott 213
tevE
dtev
Stew
Stief
Stift
Stift,
S torn
Ston
Ston
Ston
Ston
Sto
Stoo!
Stoo1
Stra1
Stral
Stric
Stri
Stro
Stuc
Suai
Sucl
86
Sud
Sun
Sul2
Sul~
Sull
Sull
Sull
Sun
stis
Sus
Su~
::iWf
SwE
Swi
Swi
Swi
Szn
Tal
Tal
Tal
T ai
Tai
Tar
Tai
Ta
tru
Ta·
Ta·
Ta1
~,
T
�1, .
200
i6, 213
)7, 200
L, 221
)2,
) '
2_ :
0
12,
l3
230
07
21
m, Florence R. 86, 92, 93, 213
n, Glenn
n, Sharon J. 231,
.n, Susan Edie
~rn. Suzanne 107, 201, 213
cevens, Marjorie 52, 240
.:ltevens, Scott B. 131, 136, 231
Stewart, Rita 51
Stiefel, Lynne M. 92, 201
Stift, Julie M. 231
Stift, Karen Teresa 213
Stolberg, Sharon Joy 99, 231
Stone, David A. 221
Stone, Michael Alan 131, 140, 221
Stone, Terry Brian 136, 221
Stoneberg, Edward R.
Stoneberg, Michael S.
Stookal, Jody Ann 231
Stookal, Marc B. 120, 213
Strassberg, Pamela 55
Strauss, Scott Allen 231
Stricker, Corey S. 144, 213
Strickling, Nino L. 201
Strom, Joan 50
Student Legislature 90, 91
Suarez, Vivian L. 213
Sucherman, Lorin Jan 33, 38, 84,
86,92, 107,201
Sucherman, Patricia 110, 231
Suhajda, Yolanda May 110, 231
Sulak, Richard H. 213
Sullivan, Daniel J. 221
Sullivan, Margaret M. 213
Sullivan, Maureen F. 99, 110, 221
Sullivan, Robert
Sundmacher, Charles
Suslick, Leslie R. 38, 92, 107, 213
Suslick, Nancy 83, 93, 110, 231
Sussman, Steven Y. 85, 107, 123,
143, 144, 157,201
:Swanson, James R. 47
Sweiding, Karla·221
Swider, Lawrence E. 120, 221
Swihart, Gale J. 221
Swimming 150-153
Sznitko, Christine M.
Table of Contents 17
Tabor, Jeffrey J . 120, 121
Taki, William Jr. 120, 231
Taibl, Carl Douglas 136, 231
Taich, Nancy Jo 231
Tandet, Bruce David 221
Tang, Theresa 221
Tanglis, Nicholas 131, 231
Tarachofsky, Sheri L.
Tatar, Lisa Sue 168, 222
Tayler, Raymond 44
Taylor, Dorothy 52
Taylor, James L.
Taylor, Kathleen Ann 110, 231
Taylor, Maureen S. 202
Taylor, Phyllis Ann 213
Tecnis93
Teichner, Lynne S. 162, 222
Tendick, Richard A. 76
Tennes, Howard Marc 131, 231
Tennes, Suzanne Ruth 202
Tennis 154, 155
Tepp, Michael Homer 120, 143,
144,222
Terchin, Jeffrey M.
Tessner, Donna Susan 202, 213
Test, Donald R. 58
Theis, Gregory R. 202
Thespians 92
Theodore, Janice 84, 164, 164, 202
Theodore, Peter T. 120, 152, 231
'Thiry, Patricia Lynn 222
Thomas, David R. 120, 202
Tincher, Michael 202
Tish, Martin Harris 222
Titlebaum, Jeffrey 222
Tittle, Susan H . 222
Toback, Andrea Beth 97, 111, 222
Topol, Lawrence D. 140, 231
ropp, Alan Michael 152
' rres, Roland A. 144, 213
tensson, Robert 151, 152, 231
Totemeier, Denise 61, 160, 164
Tovola, Aune 48
Track 142-145
Trainor, James John 213
Trapper, Helene 202
Traub, Kathleen 59
Trauth, Anthony F. 202
Trauth, Gregory P. 231
Trauth, Vincent B. 213
Trawinski, Cynthia J. 83, 166, 222
Treister, Jeffrey I. 213
Treitman, Laurie Ann 202
Treitman, Leslie Joy 213
Tresley, David 94, 202
Trilling, Gregg Phil 131, 231
Trilling, Marcia 213
Trilling, Mitchell 136, 222
Tripathi, Mayank L.
Triwush, Edward D. 213
Troka, William
Tscheyka, Allen R. 222
Tuchman, Michael J. 231
Tulsky, Mather Earl
Tumonis, Toni Marcin 222
Tunick, Beth Jeryll 202
Tupler, Sharon Lee 202
Twery, Jay M . 222
Ubau, George Javier
Uhle, Michael Kurt 131, 231
Uhle Susan Diane 162, 166, 213
Uhler, Terry Ann 222
Ule, Kimberly Renee 231
Ulbert, Andrew 202
Ullberg, Keith Alan 123, 222
Underwood, Carol L. 108, 112, 162,
202
Underwood, Joan E. 108, 112, 158,
160, 162, 166, 213
Unruh, Mary Louise 83, 164, 168,
222
Upin, Lenard Jay 139, 140, 213
Urbaniak, Helen 97, 203
Urbaniak, Katherine 213
Urbaniak, Stanley 222
Urborg, Bernard M. 203
Urbaniak, Donna 231
Urbaniak, Elizabeth 110, 231
Urbaniak, Maria 231
Urbanus, William 120, 231
Uritz, Christine 110, 213
Uritz, Curt Walter 231
Urkov, Pamela Beth 222
Urman, Ruth Sue
Ushers Club 99
Vale, Michele Lynn 86, 92, 107,
164, 213
Valenti, MichaelJ.128, 131, 222
Vander, David George 222
Vanderkloot, James K. 92, 93, 108,
112
Vanderwilt, Charlotte 59
Van Cleave, Charles 47
Van Cleave Ernest S. 111, 222
Van Roeyen, Linda S. 92, 93, 111,
222
Vargas, Oscar H . 131, 231
Varon, Sue Ann 213
Varon, Vicki 106, 162, 231
Veis, Judith Hannah 231
Velen, Barbara J.
Velez, Jaime I 203
Venturi, Lawrence N. 120, 231
Viana, Christina 213
Virag, Joseph John 222
Viteri, Patricia F. 168, 222
Vlahandreas, George 222
Vogel, Norman 231
Vossel, Patti L. 222
Wagner, Craig 0. 111, 144, 212
Wagner, Brad S.
Wagner, Debbie A. 39, 222
Wagner, Holly Sue 231
Wagner, Penny R. 93, 110, 231
Wahlgren, Richard K. 203
Wald, Audrey Jean 108, 112, 160,
162,213
Walker, Michael 0.
Wallach, Michael 222
Waller, Diana Claire 92, 94, 112,
203.
Walls, Laurie Ann 231
Walter, Diana Joan 120, 231
Walter, Donna Jean 231
Warda, Meredith S. 222
Warner, William 57
Warnke, Kristie L. 203
Warsaski, Robert M. 128
Wasser berg, Thomas J. 203
Wasserman, Debra L. 213
Wasserman, J on H . 89, 91, 102, 203
Wax, Debra Ann 222
Waxman, Andrea 214
Weber, Monica E.
Weber, Rosemarie M. 222
Wehrheim, Thomas J . 131, 140,
222
Weichmann, Gary F. 222
Weichmann , Robert E.
Weichselbaum, Fred L. 136, 222
Weightlifting 146, 147
Weiner, Dennis Louis
Weiner, Debra Gail 203
Weiner, Martin Joel 152, 222
Weiner, Nancy Ann
Weinert, Audrey Gail 203
Weinman, William A. 93
Weinstein, Jane E. 108, 192, 203
Weinstein, Jeffrey S. 131, 222
Weinstein, Leonard A. 125, 126,
128, 214
Weintraub, Carol Sue 110, 168, 231
Weintraub, Michael D. 214
Weintraub, Stewart
Weis, Teri Lynn 222
Weisbach, Debra M. 203
Weisberg, Lynn Ellen 203
Weisman, Anne B. 112, 203
Weisman, Robin L. 214
Weisman, Susan Lynn 96, 222
Weiss, Barbara Lori 92
Weiss, Barbara Lynn 204
Weiss, Cynthia Lynn 28, 204
Weiss, Howard R. 131, 214
Weiss, Jan Rachel 222
Weiss, Ronald 120, 128, 222
Weiss, Susan G. 231
Weissman, Kathy, Joy 214
Weissman, Kip Allen 108, 139, 204
Weissman, Sheree Joy 231
Weitzenfeld, Stanely 72
Weitzman, Keith 204
Welch, Bernard 67
Weller, Arnold S. 231
Weller, Cathleen Ann 222
Weller, Jay Scott 214
Wells, Audrey Joy 204
Wells, Norman B. 214
Wengerski, Thomas J. 222
Werner, Cary L. 106, 204
Werner, Karen Diane 94
Werner, Joyce Yvette 231
Wexler, ScottJ.120
Wetzel, Richard 63
Whisler, Donna Jean 161, 166, 214
Whitefield, Helene I. 168, 204
Whitmore, Bruce G. 204
Whyman, Deanna 61, 160
Wilcox, Mark Allen 214
Wilens, Kenneth 222
Wilkoff, Vicki Lynn 111, 222
Willens, Mitchell D. 136, 231
Willens, Moreen Beth
Willens, Marcy Gay 204
Willerman, Elyse Joy 204
Willerman, Janet L.
Williams, Jordan M. 214
Williams, Richard L. 151, 152
Williams, Robert 231
Winans, David M. 120, 140, 231
Winans, Leonard 48
Winans, Pamela Ruth 160, 161,
162, 166,214
Winer, Janice Irene 94, 204
Winkler, Scott R. 128, 231
Winston, Donna Loren 222
Wintczak, Henry 62, 111, 112
Winter Festival 36, 37
Winter, Steven B. 222
Wirth, William G. 117, 204
Wirtitsch, Hubert 205
Wirtshafter, Nikki 107, 222
Wirtshafter, Steven 89, 205
Wishnie, Elise Beth 222
Wisniewski, Lee J. 120, 222
Wisniewski, Ted
Wisse, Karen Sue 222
Witt, E. William 205
Witt, Kurt Philip 120, 231
Witte, William Chari 106, 231
Wittman Randy S. 222
Wojdula, Jean 61, 158, 166
Wolcoff, Shelley 222
Wold, Rene Arlene 214
Wolf, Gary Jay 120, 128, 231
Wolf, Robert Alan 102, 214
Wolff, Jerold H. 120, 222
Wolff, Judith L. 152, 231
Wolff, Sandra Lynn 222.
Wolff, Sharon Lee 84, 89, 158, 205
Wolff, Sheryl Joy 205
Wolfinshohn, Michael 131, 144,
152,214
Wolin, Robert Alan 205
Wollak, Judy Annette 231
Wolman, Lynne 205
Wolowiec, Christophe 231
Wolowiec, Marcia Ann 168, 214
Wood, Hayward L. 71
Wood, William G. 222
Woodman, Sheryl Lee 222
Woodman, Kimberley K. 214
Wrestling 138-141
Wu, Audrey K. 222
Wyko, Deidre L. 231
Wyko, Delores 54
Wyko, Hillard James 205
Yale, Larry Scott 139, 140, 214
Yang, Judy Mei Tzeng85, 205
Yang, Theresa Lee 99
Yoshimura, Norman S . 102, 205
Yoshimura, Paul N. 231
Youngblood, Tom Eli 152, 231
Yuditsky, Gussie 55
Yursky, George 73
Zaban, Debra G. 99, 110, 222
Zabrin, Michele P. 93, 231
Zabrin, Steven L. 231
Zakin, Michael Paul 120, 128, 222
Zaks, Cindy Ann 222
Zager, Zachary Irwin 214
Zannis, Elaine 222
Zaks, Rory K. 131, 214
Zaphiris, Sharyn 92, 164, 205
Zarras, Andrew Peter 120, 231
Zazove, Libby Eta 168, 214
Zeidman, Robyn Lynn 214
Zelvin , Richard R 123, 231
Ziah, James Robert 157, 205
Zimbler, Kathy Ellen 87, 92, 95,
214, 240
Zinman, Mark Steven 214
Zolke, Mark Shane 214
Zolt, Deborah 214
Zolt, Mark Dennis 214
Zucker, Barbara Ann 222
Zucker, Michael D.
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 231
Zurla, Joanni Carol
Zwolinski, Bruce C. 111
Cronkite, Walter
239
�Atkttntulthgrmruta
For most people, a yearbook is not thought of until the final weeks of
school, and its sentimental value is not realized for years after graduation.
But for a small group of dedicated individuals, this book has meant many
hours of work spanning almost a year's time. Often, their only impetus was
the faith that their efforts would contribute to a finished product worthy of
its readers.
To these extraordinary people, I am ever grateful and deeply indebted:
Assistant Editor (and good friend) Kathy Zimbler.
Associate Editors Scott Bieber, Barb Morrison, Jill Goldberg, Jill Aronovitz, Lori Simon, Sherrie Friedman, and Melinda Metzger.
Art Director Robert Satoloe and Chief Photographer Richard Fantus.
Publisher's Consultant Dennis Eder, American Yearbook Company, and
Root Studios.
Assistant Advisor Marjorie Stevens.
Advisor and friend Mel Pirok who travelled with me to Topeka, Kansas, to
plan this yearbook with our publisher 10 months in advance .
The real success of our endeavors cannot be measured in a matter of
days, or even weeks.
But if, many years from now, you look through this book and a picture or
word brings back a nostalgic memory of your years at Niles East, then I will
be satisfied that it was all worthwhile.
ROBERT FEDER
Editor-in-chief
240
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections nineteen seventy-three
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1973
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Feder, Robert (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL, 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
242 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/542b49aed70b65b0f79281242839a979.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gC1T4lavjhuM9hTX9mP7hUXMs92LF0YZJ%7EowNC8RYjDl-heql7zYm58U1eLZg2Bfshk%7EmetiLh-bQdves0jPPbPiBqW7%7E9NED4z%7Erp15ztysiH87WJWYuUBicVmtAv%7EIB3J%7EspoN6D5nK-5Irvb0guccLMZ5HJUcIwoLwomhC72QWZSZJPUHeiXyb7Wv0xvuhD7C-BI2uHvnYdD2pratfrVToeLjxesTBmo8PX35F7OSw%7E0Gp0WnPvy-%7E6XKRCeAflyVkhZQZV2mh0lJsXnpBOZ8wyQxhZywGahcPA7X9HokKIpuM8Sr2D58mgyG%7EERm7e0QWNfb4hcVVWbd--LIZg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d79c0f74c68aaeda17aa625e61865dfc
PDF Text
Text
�'
j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
���concentration is the secret of strength, in all management of human affairs.
2
'\
~.
r.w. emerson
�we go where we are looking, and we grow
to be what we think about. i. fill more
3
7209 99 3
-
-
-
�that there should absolutely
the mind, let it stretch its con
bring itself to conceive of a
I
f
r
just outside my wisdom are words that could
answer everything. j. anglund
4
�be nothing at all is utterly impossible.
ceptions ever so far can never so much
state of perfect nothing. j.edwards
y
n
a
I
f
and still they gaz'd, and still the wonder grew, that one small
head could carry all he knew. o . goldsmith
5
SKOKIE PUBLIC LlliRARY
- ~
-~ •
�art is man's nature; nature is god's art.
p. j. bailey
light quirks of music, broken and uneven , make the
soul dance upon a jig of heaven. a. pope
6
�a smile is nothing more than a curve that
sets a lot of things straight. thegilcrafter
what sunshine is to flowers, smiles are to humanity. they
are but trifles, but scattered along life's pathway. the good
they do is inconceivable. j. addison
�leisure is the time of doing something useful.
8
proverb
�what is mind? no matter .
what is matter? never mind .
t . w. key
9
�academics .. . 12
.
occasions
134
G
�">
athletics ... 82
organizations ... 50
r
graduates ... 192
people ... 164
11
--
-----
-
- - - - - - - - -- - --
��I
..
..-4.•...
'
�thints n t e .•ucation~l seen
re truly changing - from
. nal t :
the ' o
level. we; as ~isli s<zho students in 1972, have lived throug moe
changes t nil es east i han ever before in the history of the schol:>I.
\
I
·•
e
1
last'1-ead the open cam~s ,.,rogra was initiated m.. .,..... ,..
the most lrl\iovative and thodern hig cho~ls in the
program, students can u!ilizej\:heir f e ti ~e as the s fit. the
study halls, library passes, af1d the e· ht to three d , i
eneral have t en
alleviate.d. the s
s proeta .hinged on on' . th ~. - could t tleistuet e responsib · y. man thought not. y~ , o ~ campus prq ved
1tse f a.n 1b verwhelming sue ss due
the efforts ol.\f he$ dent body.ds:>ur
l
ye ,s a~such an underta
g at t *secondary sc~ol
el was unheard-
It
_..llL--,,.,,,.--er.M'~t i~~ ·
.
II
-~
-----~
'-
en ch nged. in previous years, a n extra point
ig'racli;g system has ~ s
rn~.ors or advanced placement course.
~adcfud to a grade receiv
rict 4.
·s. the honors and advanc
~year, the school operate
co rse~ main , however witH
ad
,.
however, amidst all this aRparent turmoil, the basic g~t", our educational
system remains unchanged ;, to give its students the finest ducation a high
~chool can of!er. the. c~a'lif!S and improvements will conti e until that goal
1s at least partially sat1sf1eP.
\
I
�.? .
dr. wesl ey gibbs
superintendent of schools
dear seniors:
r
'
f
your high school experience was designed to stimulate development of a wide variety of talents and to make your
entry into the adult world an easier one. there have always been honest differences of opinion regarding what is the
best kind of high school experience; put another way, many disagree as to what are the precise goals of the school
and what is the best way in which these goals should be pursued. compounding these problems are others created
by the ever-increasing speed of change in our society.
during the past four years you have seen many changes in school, many of which resulted from your interest and
effort. students now are being drawn into helping with important school decisions on topics ranging from a student
grievance procedure to representation to the board of education. in many ways you have helped to keep our
schools updated for those who follow.
you are graduating at a time when when so me express concern for the very survival of mankind. we sincerely hope
that the substantial financial and personal investment of this community in your education will prove appropriate
and helpful to your future rieeds. you, as a graduate, are the only output of the school enterprise and the single individual to whom many, many people have committed themselves. your parents, the public at large, the board of
education, the pta, the professional and other special staff members - all in some way have co ntributed to this
important time in life. their reward is knowledge that you have a deeply-felt com mitment to make the world a littl e
better place to live.
sincerely,
wesley f. gibbs
superint endent
15
superintendent
�central administration
1. mr. john nix, buildings and grounds
2. dr. john bristol, assistant superintendent
3 mr. raymond tyler, personnel
4 mr. bill linning, data processing
5 mr. mick herzog, school community relations
6 dr. george gilluly, assistant supertendenr
7 miss jeanne madaus, food services
8 mr. robert gara, business office manager
9 pta (left to right) top row: mr. james swanson,
second vice-president; mrs. edith weisman, recording secretary; mr. andy maggio, president; mrs.
grace greene, treasurer. bottom row: mrs. avis nathan, corresponding secre tary; mrs. shirley redman,
first vice-president; mrs. shirley schultz, fourth vicepresident.
board of education
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
mrs. herman medak
mr. james moore
dr. irwin ginsburg, president
mr. angelos poulakidas
mr. lionel gilbert
mr. james gottreich
central administration/assistant superintendent/pta
�central administration/ assistant superintendent/board of education 17
�dr. arthur colver
principal
niles east students:
i hope each of you has achieved growth and
personal success this year. i do want to thank
you for your increased involvement, which by
the way has led to the continued improvement
of many aspects of niles east.
this school exists primarily for you. our staff and
administration have done their best to help you
help yourself. in this process there is a critical
point when you make the difference.
at east, you have had the opportunity to learn
how to assume greater responsibility than in
most high schools. i hope this experience, coupled with the efforts of our staff and your parents, pays off for you in the future.
may i wish each of you happiness!
sincerely,
arthur c. colver
principal
1. miss jo morris, dean
2. mr. ronald henrici, dean
18 dr. colver/deans
�c
7
1
l
1. mr. james swanson
building manager
2. dr. barbara ray
director-practical arts group
3. dr. james richte r
director-pupil services
4. mr. james heiniger
director-physical welfare
5. dr. donald jenkins
director-language arts group
6. dr. robe rt roth
director-social studies/fine
arts group
7. mr. charles vancleave
director-theoretical sciences
group
building manager/ directors 19
-
-- - - -
-------
~-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
�1.
mrs. rollie korol
speech correction
2.
mrs. andrea brown
3.
4.
mr. andrew maggio
audio-visual education
mrs. jean perlman
5.
mr. phillip mankoff
6.
mr. fred kral
7.
mr. rudolph vogel
8.
mr. albert carpenter
individualized instructional center
emh class
psychologist
social worker
emhclass
individualized instructional center
9. miss marjorie stevens
impaired hearing
10.
mrs. regina cameron
social worker
11. mr. gary cook
individualized instructional center
12. miss rita stewart
emhclass
13. 'mrs. dorothy taylor
nurse
14. mrs. barbara scarbrough
nurse
20 special services
•
�•
special services/nurses 21
-
------
~-- -
----
�I
--· t____ _
-
·- -
- -----
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
mrs. dorothy brown
mrs. sue froese
mrs. ann lakemacher
mrs. gussie yuditsky
mrs. fern .rosenberg
mrs. eleanor mueller
.
·r~
;;.' !
. ~'
I
I
22 clerical staff
�clerical sta ff
1. mrs. harriet kneip
2. mrs. gloria schabilion
3. mrs. jane wright
4. mrs. betty cone
5. mrs. delores wyko
6. mrs. rhea robin
7. lay supervisors
6
clerical staff/lay supervisors 23
--
-
-
-
----------------
�24
librarians I reg istrar/gui·dance
�1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
mrs. kathleen palansky, librarian
mrs. lenore marti, librarian
miss irene garrigan , librarian
mrs. jane coll ins, registrar
mr. james dorsey, guidance
mr. ronald hunt
mr. kenneth anderson
mrs. susan bowersox
mrs. patricia sanborn
mrs. barbara handler
mr. leonard winans
guidance 25
�1. leaning back, mrs. marjorie passon questions a student's answer.
2. "let's tune in now, folks!", begins mr.
dennis duffy.
3. a story written by a student brings a smile
to miss imogene schneiter's face.
4. "what was that again?", asks mr. richard
ten dick.
5. mrs. mary scherb displays the joviality so
common here at east.
6. assuming a natural pose, mrs. jo ann e isenberg commences the ritual of attendance taking.
7. mrs. susan rhadd takes a personal interest
in a student's problem.
8. miss vemie/ lundquist realizes friday!
9. mrs. sharon callaghan mesmerizes both
students and faculty with her smile.
10. mr. arnold agnos dreams of a better life.
11. mrs. kaye powell's enthusiasm bubbles
over to her students.
12. mrs. roberta friedman reaches out to a
student.
26 english
�english 27
�1. miss corrie carlington pokes fun,
and a pencil at her class.
2. miss virginia stemp's lessons always
contain something of interest for
everyone.
3. mrs. bettie /add is amused by a student's response.
4. mrs . diane beardsley requests just
that little bit more from her
students.
5. mrs. janie isackson's listen er gets
the point of their discussion.
6. having forgotten her book, mrs.
joan field looks on with a student.
7. mrs. jeanne derichs throws a shifty
glance to the other side of the
room.
8. mr. j erry proffit assigns parts to the
students in his drama workshop.
9. mrs. vella bass protects herself behind a fortress of workbooks.
10. a literary work captures the attention of mr. richard livingston.
28 english
�english 2g
�...
~.
1. "don't tangle with me," challenges miss
judith rochotle.
2. "the word is pronounced 'koof-sah',"
explains mrs. hadessah noy.
3. miss kathrine beck encourages her students to work hard at their stud ies.
and they lived happily ever after,"
4. "
reads mrs. lois french.
5. mrs. herminia lopez explains the various
dipthongs in words.
6. (mrs. helene) simon says, but her words
are lost on harry borovik.
7. miss carolyn amelung is caught lesson
planning.
8. mr. john moshak checks a student's pronunciation of a russian dialogue.
9. mrs. dian e browning has a sm ile for everyone.
10. mr. genii/ darosa welcomes his favorite
class.
11. "you didn't learn regular verbs last year?"
asks miss jane burnham disbelievingly.
12. after checking her gradebook, miss doran
klein happily announces that no one is
failing.
30 foreign language
�,
•
~
11
foreign language
31
�J2 soc1a I studies
.
�1. "don't be funny with me," says dr. john belts.
2. mr. george mayfield helps a student understand a
difficult situation.
3. "that's an inte resting question," ponders miss mary
ann hyde.
4. social studies isn't mr. wi//iam osness' only interest.
5. "about that point you brought up yesterday
begins mr. raymond kittredge.
6. anxiously awaiting the end of class, mr. harry ewing
discusses the progress of his freshme n football team.
7. "today we'll discuss monopoli es," begins mrs. betty
quinn.
social studies 33
�34 social studies
�1. reacting to a student's opinion, mrs. merilyn schiffman can only stare
·
in disbelief.
2. mrs. sylvia mazouch gets actively involved in a controversial discussio n.
3. mr. richard miya converses during his free time.
4. mr. kart dejonge clowns for the cameraman.
5. mr. me/ pirok patiently re-explains to his class.
6. mr. everett co/ton employs visual as well as audio techniques to teach
his classes!
7. mr. hayward wood faces the prospect of being totally trampelled on.
8. mr. david so/ovy listens in as students carry on the discussion.
social studies 35
�36 science
�•
1. mr. george roth discovers a new microorganism.
2. mr. james dougherty loudly broadcasts his lesson so his message
reaches everyone.
3. mr. mark rostvold gives out pertinent data to his class.
4. mr. edward degenhardt posts another list of a+ test scores.
5. mr. william apostal is swarmed by a group of adoring students.
6. mr. james shugrue stimulates the minds of future scientists.
7. "no, they're supposed to balance," explains mr. william bloom.
science 37
- - ------------~
---
-
�38 science
�••
II ~
1. "just hold on, back there. i'll be getting to that
point in just a minute," says mr. jerome oswald.
2. mr. bernard we/ch demonstrates the pressurevolume relationship.
3. mr. david schusteff conveys his undying interest
in his subject.
4. taking a turn at being a student, mr. edwin ernst
asks permission to speak.
5. "but it's so simple," protests mr. john herbst.
6. "just a second while i check my formula," says
mr. john cooper.
7. mr. earl burgener refreshes his memory on the
subject of tomorrow's discussion.
8. mr. wayne lueck discovers a mistake (?) on the
board.
science 39
-
-
-
-----------
-
�·,
l
1. leaning against the window, mr. stanley weitzenfeld
looks over his class.
2. miss mildred hall patiently awaits an answer to the
problem at hand.
3. mr. george yursky points to a particular student to
go to the board.
4. mr. todd dvorak grins at a remark from the back of
the class.
5. miss norma carroll demonstrates the principle of
perpendiculars.
6. mr. leonard sachs looks out into space for the answer.
7. "don't get up yet. the clock is three minutes fast,"
says dr. anthone kort.
8. "it's right there on the board," explains mr. emi/
capitani, in an almost disgusted tone.
9. mr. william henry straightens the papers and prepares to deal doom.
10. looking over the chapter, mrs. mary dougherty decides there will be no homework tonight.
11. mr. jeome slattery oversees the test-taking process.
12. mr. bernard greene reconsiders his answer after listening to a student's convincing argument.
40 mathematics
�II
mathematics 41
�1. with a disturbed look on his face, mr. stuart
olney mentions the fact that he went over that
yesterday.
2. mr. ken kotu/a awaits the end of the last timed
typing exercise.
3. mr. william coulson directs the rearranging of
desks before a test.
4. miss joan coon pauses for a moment from her
classroom work.
5. mr. char/es plock ponders over a puzzling
problem.
6. after his classes are over, mr. romayne baker
turns his attention to his swimming team.
7. "that gadget over there does not set the margin," chuckles mr. gordon ma/one.
42 business
�OR,
•
Aflff.t,•
1
standing beside their respective cars are:
1. mr. dean slavens
2. mr. don huff
3. mr. gerald richardson
doing the paperwork is:
4. dr. william warner
drivers education
43
�1. miss joanne rijmes makes some changes in
a student's original plan.
2. mr. glen jurek oversees a worthwhile project.
3. mr. robert keen corrects papers while his
students are being tested.
4. mr. th omas ristow has trouble believing
the new schedu le.
5. mr. char/es madison will make a draftsman
out of him yet!
6. mr. don test leans back to make an important call.
7. mr. lee sellers trains the future auto mechan ics of america.
\
44 industrial arts
•
�I
I
11
•
I
I
• {\
ii.ii
3
"'
i~
1. mrs. el/en a/son helps a student create a niles
east original.
2. using several patterns as examples, mrs. paula
chamberlain demonstrates the next step in
sewing.
3. miss susan scudder espouses the theory of
"put on a happy face."
4. "i know i'm not dressed for cooking, but .
protests miss florence butler.
home economics 45
�1. miss judith brncic discusses sketching with her eager listeners.
2. mrs. hazel loew faces another monday.
3. mr. jack lerman peeks at a painting
by a prospective picasso.
4. "power to painting" cries mr. rich-
ard wetzel.
5. mr. dennis grabowski explains the
art of scu lpture.
46 music
�\
1. mr. stanley carey is amazed at the sound he
creates.
2. mr. robert anderson discusses the latest theories.
3. good news awaits mr. /eo provost.
4. baton in hand, mr. henry wintczak goes conductor-crazy.
�-----
1. miss
· ia matlak
ea:~'~n armstrong
2. mrs. p:nny levitus
3. miss
hovey
4. miss karen
hyman
rs deanna w
5. m . kathy lesley
6. mrs..
"dula
7 miss Jean WOJ
miss toni allison
a:
.
48 girls' physrca 1 e ducation
-
�1. mr. hollist er sandstead
2. mr. fred richardi
3. mr. ken neth polaski
4. mr. thom as so kalski
5. mr. gerald fer guson
6. mr. edward pugliese
7. mr. nicholas odlivak
boys' physical education 49
���-·
----
reflections' reflectors:
pictured above standing in the top row are reflections section editors. from left to right, they
are: ca ro le goldberg (people), rita brumlik (athletics), debbie alfredo (occasions), cherie soltan
(gradu ates), dahlia mishell (academics), michelle
small (gaa), robert feder (organizations).
52
yearbook staff and editors
clustered in th e foreground ar e staff members.
middle row: judy mu nn, fran keller, cheryl sebul,
jill goldberg, sandy heiman, pam margules,
robin abeles, barb morrison, andrea toback,
scott bieber, sharon gates, joe cone, jeff !anger, eric sasai. on the ground: richard fantus,
alyce miner, libby zazove, shelley englebert,
kathy zimbler, cheryl frank , david daitchman.
�captors of a year on paper
standing and jumping above are the yearbook's
editors-in-chief, janine cohen and ju lie simon.
yearbook staff and editors
53
�,l
n iIes' high Ii ght
nilehilite staff members are (seated): arona arbus
(editor-in-ch ief), linda sieber (editor-in-chief),
debbie alfredo. standing: j eff lee, janet coclan is,
harvey berns, michele ku lwin, norwin merens.
54
nilehilite staff
�a magazine of masterworks
staff members: linda rose (editor), cindy pain,
rhonda schneider, zachary hupert, barbara saper,
julia rath, jill goldst ein, ronda daniels, leonard
stein, maria levie, karen oppenheim, francine
keller, peggy meyers, adele meyers, Iran shapiro,
jeff silber, linda price, mary berman.
golden galleon staff 55
-
-
. ---
�masters of the written word
the lovely members of quill and scroll, the national journalism honor society, (left to right):
michelle kulwin, arona arbus (newspaper editor),
linda sieber (newspaper editor), janet coclanis,
julie simon (yearbook editor), carole goldberg
and janine cohen (yearbook editor).
56
quill and scroll
�the upper intelligentsia
national honor society members (front row, left
to right): sandy rosen, sue cypkin, rhonda
grade, cherie soltan, brenda jacobson, elysa
barack, dave apple, scott greene, dahlia mishell, linda italia. (second row): randy paradise,
gary hart, jeff ortmann, julie simon, janine coh-
en, penny schneider, lois winter, andy rosenson. (third row): rob feder, paul festenstein,
bob gillio, cheryl heidelberger, john fish.
(fourth row): bob addison, bob henry, ben
matsumoto. (way in the back): howard pearl.
national honor society
57
�a voice of the students:
legislators spoke out about all issues this year;
national and local, political and social. most important was the establishment of a student appeals board thanks to the efforts of these members (back row, left to right):
58 student legislature
ron miller, cathye rosengarden, jill go ldstein,
sheldon greenberg, merrick ross, howard pearl,
cheryl heidelberger, linda sieber, barry meister
(president), andy rosenson. (front): joel nathan,
debbie ginsberg, barb blond and evelyn
koenline.
�making itself heard
president barry meister conducts a meeting with
dignity and determination.
some members listen to the pros and cons of an
important proposal before the legislature.
student legis lature 59
�hardly a mickey mouse job
left to right, front row: rita brumlik, elysa oarack,
linda italia. middle row: steven levy, cherie sol-
60
homecoming committee
tan, debbie schoenbrod, karyn esken, back row:
hele ne cassman, paul festenstein, diane soderberg, sharon gates, cyd holland (director), scott
greene, janine co hen.
�cabinets reach new heights
officers and members of senior cabinec, left to
right from upstairs moving downstairs: d av id
apple, scott green e (treasurer), rob fed er, rita
brumlik (secretary), jeff hass, carole goldberg
(vice-president), mark pollack, dahlia mishell
(president), ju lie simon, cherie sol tan, sandy kalika, janine cohen, cyd holland, shari garber, debbie lascoe, linda sieber, elysa barack, paul festenstein, ken chemers.
senior cabinet
61
�cabinets: to promote the general welfare
62
junior cabinet
among the cabinets' many service and fund-raising projects were senior cabinet's pennant sale
and dance, junior cabinet's button sale and
prom, sophomore cabinet's valentine candygram service and poster sale, and freshman cabinet's charity drive and button sale, all of which
were well received.
junior cabinet officers are (left to right): maria
corush (vice-president), karla rosenzweig (secretary), cindy fine (president), and sheri simon
(treasurer).
�for ourselves and our classmates
top: freshman cabinet officers include (left to
right) : bonnie saltzman (president), mary unruh
(secretary), lori greenberg (treasurer), michele
soltan (secretary), and lori simon (vice-president)
bottom: sophomore cabinet officers are (left to
right): robert feder (president), debbie epstein
(vice-president), bob dooley (treasurer), and
gwen natenberg (secretary) .
sophomore and freshman cabinets 63
�the skill of logical reasoning
debate team members: mark bisk, dave daitchman, lind a e mm e rman, ke n facte r, robbie fein,
g le nn gross, richard kalin, ron ka mme r, brad
le rm an, da nny lerner, bob letchinger, steve levy,
eliot osherman, loren sh laes, jeff silber, david
steirman, david tresley, bob wolf.
64
debate team
�II
on with the show, this is it!"
thespians officers (lop): dona ld duck, judy fi e lds,
bob vanderkloot, andy rose nso n (president),
dave sma rt and dumbo.
l ecnis officers (bo ttom) : bob vande rkloot (president), irvin shapiro, and dave smart.
thespians/ tecnis
65
�~BIP -1
'O~OL ·
\
I
(.
the british are coming! the british are coming!
66 american fi eld service
afs arranges the international student exchange
program for niles east. th is yea r the exchange
student was pat stanley (third from left) fro m
england. officers are: (on top) bruce si lverman
(co-president), (left to right) judy matsuoka (copresident), mindy comi tor (secretary) and susan
cowen (treasu rer).
�making a small world smaller
upper left; french clu b (left to right, front row):
shelly rosenfe ld (president). lower left: ru ssian
clu b (back row) : dave apple (treasurer) , roberta
sweet (secretary) . (front r ow): jeff hass (sgt.-atarms), merri ck ross (vice-pres.), randy nem erov~ ki (p res ident). right : spanish club (top to bottom): debbi e ross (tr easurer), judy gelb (vicepres.), michele soltan (secretary), juli a rat h
(president).
forei gn language cl ubs 67
�'CJ
\
'
j
(
t
.
Iii\
'
.l\i
I
what do you want to be when you grow.up?
top; the "heads" of medica l careers club are (from left
to right): h al pineless (president), gary cain (treasu rer),
joel n ath an (vice-president), barbara blond (secretary).
68 vocational clubs
bottom : reflecting on the rise of the market
are investment club officers (left to r ight): terry stone (vice-president), don shapiro (treasu rer), harold cooper (president) an d jeff steinert (secretary).
"""'
�these people know
office occupations club members top; (from left
to right) first row: rita hasselson (secretary), Iran
friedman (president), donna kanlan (vice-president), cindi taylor (treasurer). second row; barb
camnitzer, debi hyman, loretta redman, debbie
romanelli, rita weiner, lorraine kay. third row:
helen lee, cindy ousset, suzie shaevitz.
officers of the niles east chapter of future teachers association are (from left to right): fran shapiro (treasurer), sue cypkin (president), kathy panos (vice-president).
vocational clubs 69
�developing talents and skills
left : standing around ni les and mulford are
members of the sewing clu b. they include (left to
ri ght) : darlene mccormack, susan kokotek, jane
richards, heidi scherflin g, marjorie and denise
fruehe.
70
special interests groups
middle: plann ing ahead and second- guessing
you r opponent's next moves are essent ials in
chess. do ing just that are chess club off icers
dan robin (vice-president) and paul katz
(presid ent).
�with a little help from your friends
right: t he distributive education club coordin ates
th e "work-study" program for students who wish
to work and get high school credit at the same
time. pictured are robbie polisky (president) and
lee nidetz (vice-president) .
not pictured are forensics officers nora winsberg,
andy rosenson, judy fi elds and j eff ortmann.
spec ial in terests groups
71
�what kind of people are these?
top: ushers club's officers, lynn dorman and
72 service groups
debbie hausman, open the doors to a quiet
audience. bottom: among those students
who relocated some 40,000 books are library
aids (left to right) : joseph maniscalco, susan
cohen, jerome kova l, sherri levin, jonathan
cohn and val krammer.
�.i
unselfish, for sure!
top: busily at work are student accounting office
aids (left to right): debbie seizer, debbie epstein,
frieda feiger and rene' wold. bottom: audio-visual
education assistants officers are (/eft to right): brad
mankoff (sec.-treas.), lee levin (president) and jeff
burman (vice-president).
service groups 73
�----~-- -
the halls are alive
(top and bottom left): shown in practice for
an all-school performance are concert cho ir
members. they include: jeff ortmann, bob
klein, howie pfeifer, mark isaacson, paul
goode, kevin zook, andy rosenson, jeff block,
david hannan, bruce koestner, tom johnson,
adam goldman, barry goldman, dan malfar,
scott statland, lee levin, stewart harris, steve
sussman, karl a rosenzweig, claire ashley, judy
74
co ncert choir/madriga l singe rs
munn, lilli an kahn, jill mawitz, andrea decker,
heidi scherfling, nora winsberg, karyn esken,
cheryl politzer, audrey mayrent, sue cypkin,
laura black, lauri e sucherman, linda italia,
dora lee shannaman, judy fields, lisa blacker,
judy hoffman, ellie fine, glenna hecht, hillary
kramer, penny mitnick, ruth zimmerman, and
pianist stephen kaye.
(bottom center) : gathered around the piano
are madrigal singers (clockwise from the foreground! : laura black, laurie zummer, judy
fields, scott statland, jeff ortm ann , bruce
koestner, claire ashley, mark isaacson, howie
pfeifer, bob sataloe, bob klein , stewart harris,
nora winsberg, che ryl frazes , karyn esken ,
and karla rosenzweig.
�with the sound of music
(top cenrer): d irecto r of concert cho ir and madri ga l singers is mr. robe rt anderson .
(above rap): mixed choruses are led by mr. st anley carey. members of th e fourth period group
include: donn a bloom, barb dowli n, donna eisen, ren ee g reiman , ma rsha lev in , li nda macgui re, laura page, kathy siavelis, karen spivak,
suzan ne stern , and marilyn wi ggins.
(above bottomi: fifth peri od m ixed chorus
members are: albert baque, maria coru sh, joe
gibrick, sheryl kan to r, miche lle kulwin, nancy
l e itman, sa ndy o r love, cyn thi a payne, amy
rosenberg, rhond a schneider , mare schwartz,
diane soderberg, pat stanl ey, m ichelle vale,
jan levin, and don mccuaig.
madri gal singe rs/ mixed c ho ruses
75
�-·-
-
-
.
''''
.
-
...,,
• I
-------
•
~;:
the most beautiful music
under the direction of music man leo provost
(top right), concert band is shown here in practice. members include: maria baygood, bill bro,
ga ry and sheree cain, alien diamond , richard
fischman, john fish, carrie goldman, caren
grantz, gary hart, leslie helberg, richard hotton,
76
concert band
larry iser, brenda jacobson, ricky jonas, chuck
kantro, marsha kramer, sharon lapofski, bill levitan, sharon matsumoto, laura miller, ron miller,
cary morgen, gale nudelman, howie pfeifer,
harvey pollack, julia rath, holly robin, kevin rosen, michael rosenbaum, richard salter, cary
schack, eddie schlager, earl schuett, julie simon,
dave smart, cheryl and jeff sonderman, carol and
joan undf4wood, jim vanderkloot, audrey wald,
janie weinstein, anne weisman, lois winter, mark
wittman , and kevin zook.
�I,
k
played to perfection
o rchestra personnel include : m a rsh a kramer,
cheryl so nd e rman, maria baygood , carri e goldman, debbie epstein, lois winter, gale nudelman,
gary mermel, jeff sonderman, audr ey wald,
c huck kantro, ronn a kalis h , ga ry ha rt, ri c hard
fischman, dave sma rt, Jarry iser, mark wittman,
mike rosenbaum, ricky jonas, harvey pollack,
ga ry ca in , albert russcol, marcy h e lfgott, dale
andrea, sally gol dst ei n, adele meyers, karen larsen, naomi ruben, susan goldstein, jimmy cohn,
and bruce koestner.
orchestra
77
�from notes they make sounds;
78
intermediate band
intermediate band is under the direction of mr.
henry wintczak. members (above) include: mary
anderson, wendy benas, janet breidenbach,
sheree cain, Jarry cohen, michael dinelli, lynn
dorman, debbie epstein, david garlick, andrea
jacobson, scott jacobson, debbie kaplan, joe
novak, jackie oppenheim, david pregozen, jeff
pucher, steve putziger, michael robbins, edy
ruber, dorothy rutkowski, bernie schack, ron
seplow, arnold shapiro, and sheri simon.
�from sounds they make music!
top right: boys' ensemble (left to right): warren
silver, bob boden hiemer, jim burgess, and mr.
stan ley carey, instructor.
top left: girls' glee is led by mr. robe rt anderson.
group I includes (row one, left to right): karyn
gold, robin sporer, debbie goch, terr i diamond,
pam lavish, judy baiter, rhonda saffer, michele
soltan, and nikki wirtshafter.
(row two): roberta dredze, barb saper, carolyn
kelson, bobbie dolnick, corrine kogan, debbie
ross, arlene seavelis, terri weiss, and karyn goldstick. (row three): beth feldstein, dawn clark, lesli e berk ley, lori sacks, leslie suslick, michele
franklin, gail jacobson, ellen pollack, and netty
alexander.
bottom left: girls' glee group II includes (row
one, left to right): catherine rian, stephanie mill-
man, judy gelb, cindy herbold, cheryl minikowsky, and susan degraf. (r ow two): judy sey ll er,
beth smart, dana bruger, linda pechter, alice
baer, susan sohri, and cheryl esken. (row three):
elyse agran, bonn ie sa ltzman, davi hirsch, den ise
feldman, and hol lie doniger.
girls' glee/boys' ensemble
79
�keeping in step and in tune
cele brating its fifth yea r, the niles east marching
band is shown above in p ract ice a nd du rin g
half-time at footba ll games. instructed by mr.
hen ry wintcza k and led by drum major jo hn
fis h, members include : maria baygood, miriam
80
marching band
benjamin, bill bro, ga ry cain, ali en diamond,
lynn d orman, richard fishman, carri e goldman,
gary ha rt, leslie helberg, mark hirschman, ric hard hotton, tarry iser, ed jacobs, b renda jacobso n , ricky jonas, charles ka ntro, fran ke ll e r,
sf
p
ra
e<
�they've got rhythm!
sharon lapofski, laura miller, ron mill er, paul
milstein, cary morgen, gale nudleman, howie
pf eifer, harvey po ll ack, steve putziger, julia
rath, holly robin, mike rosenbaum, kevin rosen,
edith rub er, cary sc;hack, eddie sch lager, earl
schuett, keith sher, ju lie simon, dave sma rt,
cheryl and j eff sonderman , caro l and joan un derwood, audry wald, jane wei nstein , anne
weisman, lois winter, mark wittman and kevin
zook .
marching band
81
��\
�gridiron magic
rick shane
bob gillio
murray rafalowitz
jim demeulenaere
mike vanslambrouck
eric dworianyn
rick angell
john hasmonek
84 football
�tom christopoulos
mark wilkans
mike bielinski
I
brad wagner
john nikitow
steve smith
~ fans' attention.
le heard in the
- these are footthe fans com-
�· --~--
coach baker and coach odlivak
bruce chancellor
harold frolkis
dave thomas
mike tincher
steve jones
jeff tabor
.dve gronski
-r i
footbal l
billwirth
bill osness
86
fred iglitz
mare glassman
jeff orlove
�head co ach, ed pugliese and coach osness
.
../~
football is now the most popular american sport. its
unique one-to-one confrontations and unparalleled
violence have helped it replace baseball as the national pastime.
what would an autumn weekend afternoon be without the marching bands, cheerleaders, and big
crowds? just getting out into the fresh air and sunshine produces the feeling of vitality and happiness.
not even rain or snow can dampen the spirits of a
diehard fan .
ultimately, the game itself draws the fans' attention.
a crisply executed block, a tackle heard in the
stands, a perfect pass, a long run - these are football 's irresistable qualities which keep the fans coming back .
football
87
�- -~~-------------
-
back row: b. ricetti, m. zinman, m. spinn er, t. paustek, r. pollack, I. cassman, s. niess, g.
meyers . third ro w: c. chirch irillo, r. short, p. he inz, r. dessent, p. mandel, f. muel ler, m.
kamajian, f. albrecht, I. kelly. second row: r. rubin, r. hagan, g. el kins, r. su lak, m. stookal,
b. gertz, b. brantman, j. cascino. front row: d. george, m. rzadzki, I. cohen, r. sommer-
man, I. upi n, m. greene.
striving
sophomores
strike
strong
a host of trojans stopped this oak park runner.
�sophs showed that they could hit as ha rd as anyone else.
coach ferguson explains what he wa nts done.
john c ascino makes a valiant effort to break up this pass.
football
89
�I>
back row: I. swider, d. pueschel, g. kabot, t. seals, c. alien, g. christopolous, m. clancic, m. carlson, m . tepp, t. rie hm, j. smith, m. lis, I. wisniewski, j. kleifield. third row: s.
eich, j. jaye, e. naumes, h. go rdon, g. swihart, h. schermerhorn, k. hornisch, s. frankel,
m. zakin, b. hall, r. miller, j. simms, g. vlahandreas, h. schaefer, g. salterelli, j. ambrose,
I. dickstein. second row: m. lustig, m. fishe r, t. wehrhe im, h. shucart, d . kubnick, b.
abrams, r. jago, d. barack, j. atsaves, I. george, j. purcell, a. retzler, d. perry, s. van
cleave, c. marshal I, s. kornick, j. wolff, k. kramer. front row: a. tscheyka, h. nussbaum,
b. kahn, p. kostyn iu k, e. rodin, m. freid, c. ch ristensen, f. rosenthal, d. nelson, g. cohen, s. hirsch.
coach capitan i
coach ewing
coach cook
freshme n
coach polaski
90 footba ll
�th is year's footba ll managers include: back row: t. wengerski, r. weiss, I. levin, s. ho rwich . front row: r. berkowitz, r.
kessler, b. diamond.
�bright promise
in recent years the harriers have
been a team building for the
future. coming back from a winless season the harriers won two
of their first three meets, and
placed well in the third. with all
but one varsity man returning
next year, niles east track should
have a very successful year
ahead of them.
back row: t. lee, r. berlow, o. hernandez, m. matlock, r. harris, r. kaba, coach ristow. front row: m. fisher, b. schuett, c. defranceschi, m. romanelli, r.
gertz, g. mermel, b. hartman, g. michaels.
�11. ._
•
varsity, from left: s. sussman, m. winter, s. sm ith, b. henry, c. lutz, r. render, t. kropf, coach slavens .
-~
-
- - -
- - --
---------
�jeff netznik
louis angelopoulos
don diamond
varsity
mike lindahl
94
basketball
steve glink
�tim mccormick
ben matsumoto
cecil harrold
cagers
jeff johnson
glenn ,anderson
basketball
95
�basketbal I's future
this was a rebuilding year for the varsity basketball team.
they did a good job of rebuilding though, winning more
games than they have in the past two years, and the future
looks bright. the team gave some of the other suburban
league teams a scare in some real " cliff hangers."
one bright spot on the team was one of the best guards
in the suburban area, louis angelopoulos. he was a tremendous playmaker and shooter and he held the spot of
the team 's leading scorer. another hot shooter was senior
ben matsumoto who has been on the team for four years.
the big man at center for the trojans was another senior,
jeff netznik. the fourth senior on the team was t im mccormick. he was a good sixth man who really sparked the
team.
the cast of juniors supporting these four were steve glink,
mike lindahl, jeff johnson, glenn anderson, and cecil harrold. along with these boys sophomore don diamond
contributed greatly to the varsity team of 1971-72.
I
t I\
the soph omor e basketba ll p layers are: back row: coach oswald, j. cohn, k. kei-
sel, c. levins, p. mand e l, g. fyd rych, r. pollack, I. weinstein, t . pausteck, s. gold,
m. z inman, r. kle insch midt, b. le rm an, j . cascino, coach capitani, manager, r.
c haiki n. fro nt ro w : manager, n. motin, h . weiss, r. sklamberg, I. kelly, d . ga rl ick,
h. ste kl off, j. kray, r. rubin, ma nage r, b. wood.
96
b as ke tball
�this year's freshman team includes: back row: coach greene, g. kabot, j. kleifie ld, m. klancic, j. grabow, j . harles, b. kravitz, k. michals, b. warsaski, m. !is, a. samelson, coach dvorak. middle row:
manage r, s. rudy, manager t. seals, j . simms, j. hanson, k. sher, h. bal ikov, a. freedman, s. slutsky, m.
buxvalenti, m. hansen, manager, r. weiss. front row: m. shamberg, h. mussbaum, p. spivack,
c.
baum, m. scherfling, g. angelopou los, s. korey. not pictured, c. carlson.
I,
97
--
------
�98
basketball
�basketball
99
�the most important aspect of the individual sport
of swimming is the practice, which makes perfect
- or at least in the case of our team, improvement. the swimmers had a disappointing season
this year, winning only one meet against maine
north. one bright star on the team, however, was
its captain, john peterson. john, the top man on
each level for four years, holds the varsity and
sophomor~ school records in the 200 and 400 yard
free-style events. this year he was fifth in the district in the 400 and fourth in the 200 yard events.
another senior, shelly greenberg, did well as a
diver.
the coach looks forward to next year with the return of such promising juniors as neal gold swirpming breast stroke, terry katz in free-style, and
earl schuett in backstroke. some returning stars of
the sophomore team are andy ruttenberg and
diver jeff milstein . among the promising freshmen
are qanny baigelman, rich berkowitz, and ed
naumes.
the fresh man swim tea m includes: (back row): s. patner, m. schecht man, r. be rkow itz, s. pilche n, s.
hi rsch, coach ernst. (front row): c. grossman, a. glass, a. to pp, j. schmidt, b. tandet, d. baigelman, e.
naumes.
100 swimmin g
�the sophomor e swimmers are: (back row): c. sadovsky, a. ruttenberg, t. demeulenaere. (front row): k. baker, J. milstein, i. alexander, coach jurek.
swimming
101
�this year's varsity swimmers are: (back row): r. williams, h. alpert,
s. nelson, s. green berg. (front row): c. schuett, h. borovik, n. gold,
t. katz, j. peterson, b. witt, coach baker.
john peterson on his way to victory
102
swimming
�this year's varsity wrestlers are: (back row): f. erb, h. frolkis. (middle row): r. angell, s. soler, s. horwich, b. gillio, d. alexander, m. ament, k. berkley, j. tabor, coach komensky. (front row): s. witt, a.
shapiro, s. hoffman, j. sonderman, j. patt, g. castino, p. festenstein, k. weissman, s. rock, coach ewing, coach richardi.
· {
:
t
~\...
grapplers
cornea
long
way
wr estlin g
103
�(
perhaps the most revoluti onized sport at niles east this year was
westling . the varsity team won its first suburba n league meet in
five years, defeatin g new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, dave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein , jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the champio nship in his weight
class in the glenbro ok south tournam ent. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitatio nal. phil cech, a
sophom ore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitatio nal.
soph s take
cham pion ship !
on the sophom ore level, the trojan wrestler s won the suburba n
league champio nship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefea ted season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
includin g two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshma n team took third place in the confere nce with an 8-3
record. some notable member s on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniu k, harold gordon, george christop oulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
,
the sophomo re wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d . rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian
kaf. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fin e. (middle row) : I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michae ls, m.
plan. (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d. mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e. jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish, s. kornick, d. anderson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. randazzo, i. fishman,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�(
perhaps the most revolutionized sport at niles east this year was
westling. the varsity team won its first suburban league meet in
five years, defeating new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, clave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein, jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the championship in his weight
class in the glenbrook south tournament. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitational. phil cech, a
sophomore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitational.
sophs take
championship!
on the sophomore level, the trojan wrestlers won the suburban
league championship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefeated season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
including two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshman team took third place in the conference with an 8-3
record. some notable members on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniuk, harold gordon, george christopoulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
the sophomore wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d. rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian,
f. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fine. (middle row): I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michaels, m. kaplan . (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�(
the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d . mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e . jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish , s. kornick, d. ande rson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. ra ndazzo, i. fish man,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�t.
106
gymnastics
I
�t
. I
dave apple
state champion
free exercise
gymnastics 107
�varsity gymnasts. back row: d. cypin, k. kreitman, r. powers, b. frank, a. ross, c. porter, s. levit, d. apple, r. robbins. front
row: j. jenkins, r. novak, r. rolnick, b. rudnick, e. nagel, k. golden, h. deutsch. seated: m. bielinski.
..
I • •
I• •
dave
apple
captures
three
crowns
the niles east gymnasts had a fine 1971-72 season. including double duals, all three levels of competition compiled a 49-6 win-loss
record.
the varsity team averaged 118 points per meet, ranking them as
one of the top 15 teams in the state for dual meet competition.
dave apple, this year's team captain, had an outstanding season,
averaging in the high eights throughout the season and capturing
the suburban league free exercise title. the free exercise team
averaged 21 points per meet, making it and still rings the best
events of the season. parallel bars averaged 20 points per meet,
placing it a close third.
the loss of seniors joel rolnick, joe jenkins, dave apple, rick novak,
burce frank, chuck rudnick, clay porter, and mike bielinski will
surely hurt next year's team. but, it will be supplemented by a
suburban league championship sophomore team which averaged
a higher score per meet than any other in niles east history, as
well as a first place freshman team, which should help to make
next year's team as formidable as this year's.
108
gymnastics
..
.
..
�sophomores. back row: I. lichtenstein, b. bro, s. kozub, j. blais, d. amado, I. levin. front
row: g. siege!, n. sher, b. scher, s. harrison, n. lawrence, b. liametz.
........................... ......... - _,
.......•....•...•...••.......••.....•..
,. ...
....-
.......
a a a a a a a a a
a a a a a. a a a
a••••• a •
freshmen. back row: d. gors, p. milstein, h. chabner, s. rosenthal, j. titlebaum, s. pollic, r. grossblatt, g. grossman, t.
wehrheim, c. marshal!, r. levitt, s. irsay, b. abrams. middle row: p. adelman, e. fried, e. guerrero, b grodsky, b. borkan,
g. cohen, s. kaplan. front row: m. stein, s. weichselbaum, m. burke, p. rothblum.
I
I
I
gymnastics
109
�foiled again
varsity fencers from left to r igh t : r. rovner, b. grimson, m. winter, I. fleisher, coach keen, p. spitz, b. osness, s. glassner, p.
schultz.
the ability to tence successfu Ily does not depend on
strength, but rather upon
skill, agility, balance, and
mobility of body, as well as
mental alertness and concentration. finesse in fencing is a
greater asset than force .
however, at times during this
year, the varsity fencers had a
little trouble finding the right
combination of these ingredients. there were, of course,
some good performances by
the squad, and coach keen
has something to look forward to. five of his varsity
fencers will be back next year
as well as a good group of
sophomores. the future looks
bright.
110
fencing
back row: j. nelson, r. stump, I. brittan, k. leipold, d. ables, b. d iamond. front row:
j. wailers, s. fine, r. sigman, e. rod in, s. dobryman.
�\
\
fencing
�m. duxler
d. dasse
�m
b. meister
.
spring
starters
b.frank
d. cypin
baseball
113
��g. abt
b. stone
into
the
•
swing
of
things
a. rutten berg
b.chancellor
coach oswald
golf
115
��•
spring
stirs
tennis
activity
the members of this year's varsity tennis t eam ar e: (back row): coach ernst, c. sadovsky, d . daitchman, d. kaplan , r. salter, d. plotkin , coach doughe rty. (front row): s. skaletsky, s. mayer, m. cooper,
p. steams.
tennis
117
�the power men
the weight lifting team was a new addition to the world of sports at niles east
this year. the team participated in various meets among which was the duncan ymca class two power meet in
which niles east finished fourth in a
field of twenty teams. they beat such
schools as northern illinois university,
southern illinois university, and western illinois university. they also participated in the illinois state meet in which
they fini shed third. in this meet dave
cypin took first place, eric nagel took
second, paul karabush third, and jerry
look, al kulwin, and coach capitani
each took fourth in their respective
weight classes.
11 8
w eight liftin g
the mem bers of the weight lihin g team ar e: (back row) coach Capitani, j. hartste in, p. karabush, r. some rma n, t. c hristopoulos, m. wilkans. (front row): d .
cypin, a. kulwin, d. ruesch, e. nagel, r. huss.
���the varsity track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, d. gronski, g. brown, c. lutz, m. sternfeld,
j. nikitow, b. tepp, t. christopoulos, coach slavens. middle row; manager, s. statland, r. frank, j .
hartstein, n. eisbart, g. harling, m. wilkans, s. smith, b. henry. front row; b. mandel, p. karabush, s.
sussman, r. shane, t. kropf.
trackmen
make
great
strides
-
~-
the soph omore track t eam includes: (back row): coach ristow, m. golub, r. short, g. meyers, e. triwush, r. berlow, b. riccetti, I. king, o. he rnandez, coach slavens. middle ro w; r. harris, r. be llucci, r.
somerman, r. kaba, s. fine, g. elkins, r. hage n, m. stookal. front row; j . treister, m. wolfinson, g. d avidson, m. matlock, a. johnson, c. stric ker.
indoor track
121
�the freshman track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, g. swihart, j. kalisky, b. schuett, m.
tepp, I. stein, b. rubin, c. wagner, coach slavens. (middle row): r. miller, s. nitz, r. gertz, a. retzle r, g.
salta relli, h. girovich, d. riskin. (front row): r. racusen, b. hartman, m. romanelli, I. gordon, k.
ullberg.
with over sixty boys out on all
three levels, the indoor track
teams had a considerably improved season this year. this can
be attributed to the fact that there
were seven returning lettermen on
the varsity level. they were jeff
hass, bob tepp, bob henry, tom
christopoulos, paul karabush, dave
gronski, and mike sternfeld. tepp
was the suburban league champion in the low hurdles his junior
year, bob henry holds the school
record in the high jump, and dave
gronski was last year's sophomore
suburban league champion in the
high hurdles. combined with each
of these, steve sussman holds the
school record in the two mile
event. with statistics such as these,
it is no wonder that the track teams
had a great year.
122
indoor track
�the members of this year's n-club are; back row; r. fede r, m. wi lkans, j. nikitow, j. levin, t. c hristopoulos, b. tepp, b. gillio, j. o rlove, s. smith. middle row; m. glassman, m. pol lack, p. festenstein, r.
shane, j. hass, d. gronski, j. hasmonek, s. rock. front row; b. ston e, s. mayer, k. chemers, m. cooper,
j. look, p. ka rabush, d. cypin .
the
spirit
behind
the
players
th e officers of the booster club are; back row; je rry yale, anita kell y (co rre sponding secretary), doris short, ed sho rt. sea t ed are, e lea nor yale (recording
secretary) and bob nagel (president).
n-club/booster club
123
�co-ordinated, complex, complete
g.a.a. board, l eft to right, bottom
row: j. coninx, s. friedman, d .
mccloud. second row: k. jackson, n.
thiry, I. kovaciny, p. friedman. third
row: c. weisser, c. haynes, k. malcher, j. scott, a. rodiek, miss wojdula
(sponsor). to the right are the officers. l eft to right: lynn kovaciny
(vice-pres.), nancy thiry (treas.),
kathy malcher, (pres.) and ann rodiek (sec.).
124 g.a.a. board
�I
I
I
I
\
I
!
l
athletics are not only a part of boys' life, girls' athletics include
g.a.a., leaders' gym, intramural activities, cheerleading, and pompom .
the all-school volleyball tournament and much of the girls' athletic curriculum is coordinated by the g.a.a. and its board.
senior leaders are an aspect of girls' athletics operating in the p.e.
department. after two years training in special classes the senior
girls assist the gym teachers.
niles east is represented by interscholastic volleyball, tennis, badminton, and gymnastic teams, while girls can also participate in
these activities on an intramural basis .
organizations such as orchesis, ripplettes, and gymnastics provide
non-competitive recreation working toward performances during the year.
spirit is personified in the form of cheerleaders and porn-porn
girls, contributing to the boys' athletics.
girls at east certainly take no second to boys when it comes to
athletics .
sen io r leaders, back row, left to right:
c. he idelbe rger, c. chlapaty, k. malche r,
j . scott, j. cohen, a. rod ie k. second row :
j . richards, d . mccloud, k. kostyn iuk, j.
matsuoka, d. ginsbe rg. fr o nt row: j .
grousnic k, k. wachovsky, j . coninx, j.
silve r. no t pictu red above are: r. d avis j.
simo n, y. le blanc, d. rub in, n. w insberg, k. kuppig.
senio r leaders
125
�grace and coordination
together
back row left to right: n. odlivak, p. margules, e. koehnline, I. sieber, m. weinstein, j. dai, d. latala, n. brown, d. spitz, I.
lillien, d. ginsberg, r. landsman, I. black, s. levett, j. kellner, I. page, m. vale, I. saber, i. korey, e. barack, I. kap lan, d.
de itch, e. baigelman, c. holland, d. schoenbrod, I. kaye, a. ginsburg, j. moskowitz, c. kamen, f. estrin, n. kubnick. not
shown: j. theodore.
126 orchesis
orchesis officers show grace. left to right: elysa barack, debbie deitch, amy gins burg, and emy
baigelman.
�dale andrea (/eft) and paula goldberg (right) balance on the beam with ease and accuracy.
front row left to right: n. brown, b. nierman, p. gockenbach, s. wolff, p. goldberg, second row: p. krause,
j.scott, miss hovey (sponsor), d. soderberg, d. andrea. third row: b. lefkovitz, I. harris, m. gawin, s. goldstein, m. unrick. fourth row: sue varon (co-capt.), kathy wiser (capt.), debby kaplan (sec.-treas.)
gymnastics 127
�I
f'
-, ,, " j
>
•
I
I
.. '
'
tennis
team
triumphs
to the right jamie scott serves. this year
the tennis team, through much practice and hard work, came in first place.
the team consists of left to right, back
row: d. kleinschmidt, p. winans, p.
friedman, j. oif, k. malcher, j. scott, c.
heidelberger, g. jacobson, j. grousnick,
m. helfgott. front row: c. esken, s.
friedman, s. matsumoto, d. whisler, b.
blond, c. sonderman, r. gordon, s.
schuman.
128
tennis team
•
•
'
,
~
I
t
A
\
'
,
)
<
1
\
>
I
I
•
t
••
\
<
;&J
'
>
I
I
I
I
I
>
~
; I I I I I '""''
n ··. ..
a · ,.
�..
ripplettes, water-ballet, last yea r put on
kid stuff. this year the group consists of,
left to right, back row: j. gockenbach,
n. thiry (p res.), r. brumlik, a. wald, k.
werner, j. richards, n. kubnick. third
row: k. sobel, I. kovaciny, c. hay nes, j.
scott, k. malcher, a. rodiek, s. rissman,
k. jackson, c. underwood. second row:
j. coninx (vice-pres.), I. mylroie, j. underwood, h. osness, s. millman, d.
kleinschnidt. front row: c. rodiek, j.
sacks. not pictured above : ). oppenheim, m. anderson, b. solan, b. kusek.
129
�cheer
on!
to the right, captain tina
georgiou. below picture,
freshman cheerleaders,
front row, left to right: p.
favish, (co-captain), m.
gawin, p. monsen. second
row: k. mayer, e. geiderman. third row: t. georgiou (captain), m. unruh.
�to the left, captain wendy
mendelssohn.
below,
sophomore cheerleaders,
top row, left to right: n.
mendelssohn, j. bauer, c.
brown, w. mendelssohn
(captain), bottom row: m.
wolowiec, p. menzer, d.
chlapaty (co-captain), m.
morris, j. deutsch.
�l
I
above picture: varsity cheerleaders. back row, left to right: I.
greiman, I. irving, d. komanelli,
s. levitt, j. theodore, n. monsen
(co-captain), e. barack. middle
row: k. rice (captain). to the
right elysa barack has the spirit.
132 varsity cheerleaders
�•
l
I
sp~rit all
the way
to the left, captain carole goldbe rg did a fine job in
helping organize their great routines. b el ow pictures the porn-porn girls. bottom row, left to right:
d . schoenbrod, k. koch, c. glicksrnan, j. rnoskowitz,
r. blue, c. holland, second row : j . cohen, s. kalika
(co-captain}, c. goldberg (captain}, s. wolff, third
row: j . e lkins, h. whitefield, s. schiffrnan, h. garland,
fourth row: I. zazove, f. kaza n, b. dowlin, j . levine.
porn- porn girls 133
��....,.
·.:,. .
.'·
.
.., : .
.·
-·
• .... ,;f.....
.,
'
.
--....·
,.,.
. _ •,,
...
.
.....
·.
�,
~-
~~
I
art
at
L_east
1
I
'
,
..
•.
.
,i
'
f
!"'"'"':'"''1~1' . ;(•" •
.
f
I·•
•I '
·1 '
]7';
I 1 1 'i
\
'~~~
I
1
-
I
l36
art fair
~
�-
.~
art fair
137
��i,..
l
,.,
,.
\_
\
~(
I
j
,.
~
''
I.
j>
"
,,,,,,
I
11\
f
•
'
�Ia time for living I
prom couples "looked around and saw what good
things could be found" at the highland park country
club on may 28th. the yellow and green flowers, ambrosia and nectar, delicate tunes of manny dermer and
his orchestra, and the ceremonious coronation all
contributed to an enchanting evening, one that will
long be cherished by junior ar:id senior couples.
/
.. /~..·
~
140
prom
�(far left) : on entering the dance, these two ponder on
the coming evening. (upper left): with the prom in full
swing, many couples enjoy a waltz, (bottom left):
while a couple of swingers take advantage of a faster
selection.
(below) : coronatio n is always a big event at prom. this
year's prom king ira levy and queen monica moses relax with their royal court consistin g of john belue,
nanette stern, pam wall is, and ken schiffman .
pro m
-
-
-
~
--
-
141
-
�panic, the all school carnival was run differently this
year. in the past, each
club made their own
booths. for the first time
senior cabinet hired a
professional organization
that provided the ideas,
construction materials,
and prizes for each booth.
combined with the traditional games, the novelties of this professionally
run carnival furnished fun
and profit.
142
pani c
�school earn iv al
run professionally
panic
143
�don ' t t ell m arty avers that blonds h ave more fun!
fresh-
man
.
mixer
144 freshman mixer
�hey deb, ... it's not your last dance !
on saturday evening, september
11th, niles east presented the incoming freshmen with the freshman mixer. the dance began at
8 : 00 p.m. and ended at approximately 11 :00 p.m.
the dance provided the freshmen
with music, refreshmen ts, and a
chance to meet some new faces. it
enabled the students to become
better acquainted with one another and provided an entertainin g
evening for their social calendar.
mi xer expressio ns
freshman mix e r
145
�the twilight pep assembly begins with the school
song led by the porn-porn girls and little eden
zazove.
homecoming court and escorts: (back row I. to r.): jeff hass, mark pollack, rob feder, ken chemers, rick
shane, and dave gronski. front row(/. to r.): randi blue, elysa barack, pat Stanley, carole goldberg, karen
rice, and ginny ferguson.
the "wonderful world of disney" reunited us with all of
our childhood buddies like
pluto, cinderella, and of
course good ol' mickey
mouse.
the night before homecoming there was a pep assembly
with the announcement of
queen, then back to a long,
but "fun" night of last minute touches
on
the
"masterpieces."
the next morning everyone
was bright-eyed and bushytailed (?) ready for the start of
the parade, and then onto
the football game. the trojans
really "mushed" the oak park
huskies, which helped in the
festivity and celebration of
the long awaited dance fantasia!
is spirit dead?
146 homecoming
"no! " shouts trojan al kulwin.
(
�action
for a
groovy
thing
�parade
'71
148 homecoming
�homecoming 149
�Ifantasia I
150
homecoming
�home comin g
151
�����religions unite
•
1n song
as sure as the blowing winds of autumn
turn into the gentle fall of snow, niles
east presents its annual winter music
festival. the program included concert
choir and girls glee, the intermediate
band and the concert orchestra.
the seasonal music included both religious and contemporary songs of various origins. the program welcomed in
the holiday season joyously.
sally goldst ein concentrates, striving for perfectio n .
156
winter mu sic festival
•
�•
winter music festival
157
�Ia spectacular stage event )
marat sade
l
homage to marat (brad bentcover) by the actors
in th e play (patients of the asylu m of charenton) .
�left: director of the play
marquis de sade (jeff ortmann). below: marat's
liturgy.
�above·
·
st eve
suss man , a pa.
t1e_nt, enacts the
guillotining th
took I
at
in
pace durg the french
r~volution.
nght·
,,
we're.
ma rat
th
poor, and
e poor stay
poor I "
midd.I . upper
I
e. charotte cord
(cheryl pa11:/i
murders marat.
160
marat sade
�this fall the audience stared in awe as
the students of niles east marched on
stage presenting peter weiss' "marat
sade."
it was one of the most difficult plays
ever performed at niles east. most
high schools have never attempted a
drama as profound as this.
between 1797 and 1811, the director
of the asylum of charenton, monsieur coulmier, established regular
theatrical entertainments in his clinic
as part of the therapeutic treatment
of his patients . sade, an inmate of
charenton from 1803 until his death
in 1814, wrote and directed many of
these entertainments, and it became
fashionable in paris to visit the asylum, as much to watch the louche
antics of the lunatics as to watch the
performance.
the audience left the theater affected
by the dramatic impact of this play .
above :
m arat' s
sc h oo l mist r ess
(da rcy spit z) appea rs in his nightma re. lef t : coul m i er (ro b f ede r), t he director
of th e asy lum
perched with his
wife and d aughter (loren shlaes
and fa ye estrin).
marat sade
161
�162
it's academic
�it's academic
163
���one is different
n part within the puzzle,
t!xpres
y_are fitted together
andwh
thelin~ ·~sppear and a picture results.
students a the pieces of this puzzle
presented individuals.
look closely at each person
no two are alike.
the expression on each face is different
reflecting individuality within the whole,
and when they are fitted together
the separations disappear
�brian abrams, cindy adams, philip adelman, elyse agran, david
ahonen, marcy alexander, james
alexander, jeanette alexander,
virginia al exander.
joseph ambrose, christo phe r al ien, douglas anderson, louis
anderson, da le a ndrea, michelle
andre, george an gelopoulos,
valeria argus, john artsaves.
martin avers, sherr i avers, jeffery
ayers, al ice baer, david baer,
daniel baigelman, susan baizer,
ho IIis baker, howard balikov.
judy ba ite r, mark bandy, david
barack, marcy bartenes, corin ne
ba rton, fred batko, terry bauer,
nila bazell, te r ri becker.
fel icia bel on, miriam benjam in ,
lau ri e b e rge r, michael berger,
Steven be r k, leslie berkley, joy
bergman, barry berk, rich berkowitz.
d av id berman, scott be rn s, ira
ber ry, david b lic h ma n n, michelle block, robert bodenheimer,
robert borfman, carolyn bolotin,
brian borkan .
eileen bornscheuer, mark borofsky, leslie brawslawsky, marlene
brawslawsky, marcia bregman,
mike bregman, leonard brenne r,
ronald bressler, mary Jou brown.
dana bruger, paul brzozowski,
lisa burack , james burgess, jeff
burgess, michael bur ke, patrick
burk e, john burnham, cary
bu xbaum .
freshmen
167
�daniel byron, charles campana,
mirella campoli, joann capezio,
adele carlson, howard chabner,
richard chaikin, sheila chancellor, mike chavin.
jeff cherner, charles christenson,
tom christensen, george christopoulos, howard cirouich, dawn
cl ark, kathy cl ark, jam es clauser,
laura clauson.
mike claver, john coens, cheryl
cohen, audry cohen, cheri cohen, dale cohen, gary cohen,
michael cohen, susan cohen.
ann cohn, leslie cole, mike copharin, michael cravin, Stewart
danziger, ch ris defranchesch i,
joane cupp, susan defraf, andrea
deleonardis.
karen delmonico, dennis deters,
brian diamond, terri diamond,
larry dickstein, judy dine, steven
dobryman, roberta dol nick,
roberta dreoze.
sheryl dubin, jon eager, geri
eckerling, natalie edelstein, stephan eich, michael eisenberg,
dana ellenby, alan ellenby, cheryl eskin.
maryanne flosi, nancy faber,
sandra falber, gail fardman, pam
lavish, helene federman, denise
feldman, steve fine, mike fink.
-168 - f.resfi men
�carol fisher, mark fisher.
martin fisher, arnold fish man.
ira fish man, mark flitman.
peter losses, steven fr an kel.
michelle franklin, linda freda.
adam freedman, eugene freid.
linda freres, lori friedman.
gloria fruehe, michael fryer.
maryann fusco, ellice geiderman, judy gelb, larry george,
tina georgiou, cary gershbein,
maura gawin, richard gertz, perry glait.
alien glass, martin glochowsky,
debra goch, karen gold, violet
goldberg, adam goldman, edward goldstein, susan goldstein,
caryn goldstick.
sheila goldzweig, larry gordon,
larry gordon, don gors, andrea
gortva, caren granti:, lori greenberg, laurie greenfield, barry
grodsky.
robert grossblatt, cary grossman,
gary grossman, susan grutzmacher, eugene guerrero, laura
gunderson, william hall, jill halper, david hanna.
michael hansen, john hanson,
clifford hanus, john harles, lori
harris, barry hartman, marsie
hass, audrey hayes, barbara
heche.
freshmen
169
�william heche, c indy herbo ld ,
rosanne herz og, da vi hirsch,
nancy hirsch , S
teven hirsc h,
mark hirshman, scott hite, sandy
hoefler.
debby hoglund, joanne holdman , mark hola pple, ken hornisch, caro l hotton, robert hotton, roland huhn, m elanie hurmuz, st eve irsay.
nava isaacs, shery l isaacson,
edward jacobs, gail jacobson .
lynne j aco bson, lee ann jaffee,
rich ard jago, bob jakubowich.
joseph jans, jeff jayne, mary jepson, michael johnson.
glen n kabot, bruce kahn , stacy
kahn , judy kalin.
ronna kalish, dorothy kampf,
edn a kane, mindy kantor .
ellen kaplan, julie kaplan , sta cy
kaplan, steve kaplan.
irwin katz, sheri katz, mark kaufman, caro lyn kelson.
sa ndy kerman, glen k eu per ,
randal kessler, steve kill erman .
pam king, shelby king, tom kin g,
cheryl k ittay.
billy kittay, mark klan cic, nancy
kl ehr, jeff kleifield, sandra klein,
jac k knish , shei la kobritz, corinne kogan, gay le kopels.
ilene korey, sherw in korey, vicki
kornick, steve kornick, paul kostyn iuk, jerome koval, kenny
kramer, valerie kr ammen, phi lip
kr anz.
170
freshmen
�margaret krause, barry kravitz,
holly krichevsky, dane kubnick,
keith ku ll berg, edward laleian,
lor i langhause, pamela lav in,
donna ledgerwood.
gloria lee, alan lemic k, nancy
lentner, daniel lerner, edward
lesinki, lynn levie, maria levie,
cindy levin, micheal levin.
sherri levin, bonnie levine, harold levine, rona ld levitt, helaine
levy, Steve levy, ronaltl lewen,
felice lewin, michael lis.
el l en lisnek, rodrigo lopez,
michae l losoff, jeff lotz, neal
luck, daniel lustig, mi les lustig,
kenneth lyons, cindy mccuaig.
maria mcguire, patric ia maggio,
patty maierhofer, david mamot,
joseph maniscalo, scot manna,
carol mannette, joh n martini,
chris marshal!.
bob marshal!, howard mathews,
robert matz, maria may, arlene
mayer, kathy mayer, jeff messer,
lyle mer ens, gary mer me I.
m ichae l meyer, peggy meyer,
kevin m ichaels, bonn ie m iller,
linda mi ll er, robert mil ler, stephanie mi llman, pau l milstein,
anita mincer.
fresh m en
171
�sherri miner, cheryl minikowski
theodore mishoulam, patti
monsen
richard monti, patti morgan
susan moritz, theresa moros
mary morten, terry moskowitz
janet mrowka, kristine mulcahy
sharon mullen, susan mullen,
peter myma, edward naumes,
david nelson, steven nemetz,
ronna nessenson, mylinda newberger, mitchell newman.
steven nitz, jay novick, mindy
nudelman, howard nussbaum,
theresa o'connor, michael ohlwein, nikki odlivak, james olsen,
lori olsen.
sandra orlove, sid osakada, holly
osness, debra ossey, steve pales,
kirk pamper, scot patner, william
patt, cynthia payne .
lynda pechter, scott pector, denis perry, james peters, monika
pforr, lynn phlaum, saul pilchen,
gail pinsky, debra plotkin.
ellen pollack, michael polisky,
craig polanz, hillary pollack, steven pollice, sheree poteshman,
linda price, dean pueschel, joseph purcell.
valerie putz, robert racusen,
michael radin, john randazzo,
sandra reed, joel reiss, adam retzler, cathy rian, lori rich man.
sandra ridker, tim riehm, robin
rifkin, daniel riskin, julie robbins, jeffrey rock, pam rockoff,
earl rod in, michael roman el Ii.
172
freshmer.
�rochelle rodt, cheryl rosen, keith
rosen, morris rosen, sheri rosenberg, frank rosenfield, fred rosenthal, paul rosenthal, cary
ross.
debra ross, harry ross, janet ross,
helene roth, sharon roth, barry
rothblum, philip rothblum,
charlotte rothstein, jack rothner.
michelle rouzin, naomi ruben,
barry rubin, paula rubin, sheila
rubin, linda rubinstein, steve
rudy, debbie russco l, susan
russcol.
mary ryan, ron rzadai, julia sacks,
lisa saber, debbi saey, rhonda
~affer, gina salerno, greg salterelli, bonnie saltzman.
jeff saltzman, paul saltzman, alIan samelson, barb saper, mari
sca lin, jan schaffrick, mark
scherfl ing, howie schermerhorn,
mike schechtman.
joe schmidt, wayne schnider,
mike schnitzer, jean schrriber,
rob schuett, carol schultz, jane
schu lt z, mary schuman , sandy
schuman.
Jarry schwartz, rhonda schwartz,
tom seales, judy seyller, ar ia
shaevitz, mike shamberg, don
shapiro, keith sher, neal sher.
linda shore, arlene siavelis, debra siegal, ellyn siegal, sandy si lver, warren s ilver, Jori simo n,
john simms, paula sirn er.
mike sirotzki, sue sklena, elizabeth smart.
alice smith, john smith, karen
so be I.
sue sohn, fred soko l, judith
soloman .
randi soloman, miche lle soltan,
barn a rd sos kin.
susan spanjer, philip Spivak, li nda spivak.
freshmen
173
�robin sporer, nancy starr, stephanie stavropoulos, janet stein,
leonard stein, michael stein, jeffrey steinert, sherry steinhandler, william Stelter.
alexis stern, david stone, michael
stone, terry stone, ralph stump,
daniel sullivan, karla swieding,
lawrence swider, gale swihart.
chris sznitko, bruce tandet, lisa
tatar, james taylor, lynn teichner,
patricia thiry, andrea toback,
cindy trawinski, mitchell trilling.
alien tscheyka, jay twery, terry
uhler, mary unruh, pamela urkov, michael valenti, ernest vancleave, linda van roeyen, barbara velen.
joseph virag, pat viteri, george
vlahandreas, mike wa ll ach, mered ith warda, bob warsaski,
thomas wehrheim, gary weich mann, Ired weichselbaum.
martin weiner, jeff weinstein,
susan weisman, jan weiss, kathy
weller, tom wengersky, kenny
wi lens, vicki w il koff, donna
winston.
steve winter, elise w ishni, lee
wisniewski, randy wittman, shelly wolcoff, jerry wolff, sandy
wolff, william wood, sheri
woodman.
terri yang, debra zaben, mike
zakin, elaine zannis, cindy zaks,
b11rb zucker, bruce zwolinski.
174
freshmen
�d en nis abeles, su e a ho nen, Ired
a lbrec ht , ira alexander, c h eryl
a lpe rt, david amado, micheal
app leba um , sco tt ap to n, barr y
arkush.
jeane aronold, te rri aronson, jill
aronovitz, vicki auerbach, mary
Jou ax ley, lau ri e baic h , keith
baker, monica bank, bob baque .
john barnst e in , scott b a ranc o ,
ra ndi bartenes, e llyne bask in ,
ma ril yn bass, jan ice bauer, ho lly
baygood, jell bazel l, kenneth
behr.
loren b e lkin , richard bel lu cc i,
deborah b e n as, a ndrea berg,
bonnie berg, ga rry berg, juli e
berg, ri chard b er low, lind a
berman.
m ic h ea l barr in g ton , marilyn
best, caro l be th , robin beza rk ,
steve binde r, james binna ll, robe rt bisk, deb ra b lackma n , peter
blaine.
jam es bl ais, el len bl at t, ju dy
b lic hm a nn , Steve n blum, jori
bomner, jay borker, sylvia box,
bru ce
brantman,
linda
brantman.
bruce braver ma n , ja n et breidenbach, randa ll bretzman, marl in
brinsky, laure nce brittan, wi lli am
b ro, ra lph brodacz, s teven
brooke, cynthi a brown.
cy nthi a brown, mi c he le brown,
li z burton, she ree cain, pame la
calkins, d e bra cap ito l, susa n carab in e , joh n casc in o, larry
cassman .
so phomores
175
�sharon cheeseman, thomas chiarello, denise chlapaty, bruce
clearfield, james cohn, larry
cohen, ron cohen, carla collier,
jorge conrado.
rita conroy, harold cooper,
merle cooper, arlene cosgrove,
john costello, susan danner,
robert darmstadter, elisa davis,
thomas demeulenaere.
susan derex, robert dessent,
joann deutsche, donald diamond, merle diamond, nancy
diamond, curtis dicker, michael
dinelli, steve du brow.
daniel dobski, lynn dorman,
barbara dowlin, david draper,
roberta drell, allan duberchin,
russel dushman, tom downs, larry duxler.
mark edwin, donna eisen, gary
elkins, shelle engelberg, debra
epstein, kenneth e rlander, richard eurich, kenneth factor, robert feder.
neal feld , frieda feiger, sandi
ferdman, rory ferger, richard
fields, stewart figa, debra filinson, ellie fine, steve fine.
nancy fisher, karen fivelson,
cheryl fleishman, george fletcher, edwin forsberg, cheryl frank,
helene frank, michele freed,
david freeman.
bonnie friedman, gail friedman,
sherrie friedman, judy fritzshall,
steve fritzshall, glenn fydr.ysh,
mark gaines, jayne garfield, david garlick.
176 sophomores
�I
I
wendy gartenbe rg, debbie gattuso, mary genti le, demetriu s
george, larr y ge rtz, joseph g ibrick, sherwin gilbert, robyn gill,
noah gilson.
lawrence g in sberg, susan ginsberg, susan glass, ellyce glassner,
she ldon glassner, peggy gockenbach, seth gold david goldberg,
jill goldberg.
paula goldbe rg , su e goldbe rg,
jil l goldstein, kim goldstein, marty golub, todd good man , harold
g o r don , mare gordon, rit a
go rdon .
gai t g ranato, alfred g randenetti,
phillip green, renay greene,
mark greenebaum, brian griffey,
ti mothy g riffin, robert grimson,
scott g rosky.
di az guillermo, g lenn hacker ,
robe rt guster ine , judy gutman,
ronald ha ge n, mi ndy ha lper,
m eg hanly, brian hamer, ke it h
hardt.
sheila ha rg rov e, richard har ri s
sue harri s, scott harr ison
robyn ha rt, victo ria hasegawa
glenna hecht, bonita hein z
marcy he lfgott, jack he n ry
omar herna ndez, debbie
hausman.
faye he rst, ric ky hertel
judy ho ffman , michele hoffman
sophomores
177
�sam horn, steve horn, jill horwitz, steve horwich, donna harb,
Steven irving, mike jacobs, andrea jacobson, scott jacobson.
~.
I
judy jansen, patty jayne, coral
jensen, alvin johnson, tom johnson, pamela joseph, roger kaba,
ira kagen, lawrence kampf.
sheryl kantor, barbara kaplan,
dennis kaplan, mark kaplan, tom
kappelman, william karol, robert
kasper, karen katz, steven kaye.
faye kazan, terry kellman, leo
kelly, robin kempner, kurt kiesel, larry king, cindy . kipnis,
howard klehm, lori kipp.
alien klein, bob klein, susan
klein, ronald kleinschmidt, debra klinghoffer, linda koenig,
bruce koestner, norberto kogan,
ronald kogan.
susan kokotek
terry kolpas
stephan kozub
hillary kramer
robert kramer
Ienore krasner
susan k rause
susie kraut
178
sophomores
.
�alexis kray, jeff kray
kathy krissman, fred kruglick
scott krupnick, gayle kuntz
barb kusek, david lachman
donald lam pert, gary lance
ruth landsman, rosemary Jang,
sharon lapofski, karen !arson ,
lance larson, mary latala, nancy
latal a, nat lawrence , steve
leadroot.
sheri lee, terren ce lee, robert
lefevre, bina lefkovitz, bill lehmann, karen leib, kurt leipold,
kevin lentzen, steven leon.
bradley Jerman, kim lerner, corry !evens, david leverich, debbie
levie, jan levin , lee levin, janet
levine, sandra levine.
loren levitz, david levy, barry
ori
liametz, jill lichtenstein, J lichtenst ein, michele lichtenstein,
cary lieberman, jeffrey Jillian ,
avram lotham.
pam lovell , joyce lovitt, jay lubei,
cheryl luck, debbi lustig, mich el e marko, darlene mccor mack, pat mccorm ick, becky
mccracken.
linda mcguire, betty maier hoffer, paul mandel, laurie mann,
ruth mannheimer, peter martus,
susan marcus, helene markich,
debbie martorano.
robert maslov, montgome ry
m atlock, leonard masuda, sharon matsumoto , janet maxon ,
david mayer, l ynne mahlahn,
I eon ard mayer, james mcray.
debra meister, adelle melamed,
joanne mu eller, nancy mendelssohn, w endy mendelssoh n, paula menzer, alyce metger, melin da metzger, gary m eyers .
sophomor es
179
�daryl michaels
gayle miller
janice miller
ronald miller
sue miller
jeff milstein, cary morgan, marilyn morris, michele moses, neal
motin , Ired mueller, susan nagel,
laurie n isatsky, gwen natenberg .
denise nathan , tom nelis, jeff
nelson, pamela nevkirch, enid
newberger, marty nevel, mich elle nierman, steve niess, ira
nitzkin .
joseph novak, howard nusbaun ,
richard o'neill, steven o lhausen,
janice oif, keith olive, d ennis
o l se n , bob olsen, karen
oppenheim.
susa n oshanna, eliot osherman,
laura page, irene pahigianis, sut
papa, cathy panos, lillian pappas,
tom pausteck, cheryl pector .
raymond pet ers, barbara peterson, sally petroski, jan et pevsner,
howard pfeifer, j ennifer phil lippe, gary pineless, j anet pinsky,
steven podolsky.
c hrist op her pohl, robin po lin ,
ross pollack, lisa polley, nancy
post, mendy pozin, stacy power s, dawn portnoy, david
pregoze.
maria pressler, jeffrey pucher,
susan pu llman, steven putziger,
eia radosavljevie, julie rand, dan
r ap poport , julia r ath , bob
kirceti .
shirley rissman , kristin a risch ,
helayn e robbins, bruce robin,
d ennis rock, jan et rogover, edie
rose, ga ry roseman, lynn rosen.
180
sophomores
�mike rosenbaum, amy rosenberg, shelley rosenfeld, cathy
rosengarden, alee ross, ron rovner, edith ruber, richard rubin,
lynn rudolph.
david ru esch, dorothy rutkowski, a ndy ruttenbe rg, mike rzadadki, randy sable, lauren sack,
claude sadovsky, scott saffro, jaci
sagen.
james salentiny, joan sale rno, julie salkin, debra sa lmon, lau ra
sampson, loren santow, barbara
sapoznik, diane sca rbrough, barry sch er .
s haron sc hi ffman, rhond a
schneider, de bo rah schultz, julie
sch ult z , ju lie schwart z, t ina
schwartz, stu art secler, gail seid man, harold selan.
deborah seizer, ronald seplow,
jeff serot a, michael s ha ndler,
amy shapiro, david shapiro, fran
sh ap iro, steve s hapiro, leesa
sherma n.
ri c har d short, va leria shuc ker,
scott skaletsky, re id sigman, lisa
silver, michael s ilve rman, n eal
simmons, gary siegel, gary sirt.
sophomores
181
�joan sklair, robert sklamberg,
mark slavin, michelle small, arnie smith, daniel smulson, dawn
sol berg, vanessa soderberg, richard stevin .
scott statland, michael springer,
marshal! spiegel, karen sonheim,
robert somerman, maurice stein,
debbie steiner, howard steklof,
robe rt stender.
arthur stender, daryl stern, florence stern, susan stern, karen
stilt, mare stookal, corey stricker,
rick sulak, peg sullivan.
charles sundmacher , leslie suslick, phyllis taylor, john thomsen, roland torres, james trainer,
jeff treister, vincent trauth, leslie
treitman.
marcy trilling, ed triwush, susan
uhle, jeanne ulbert, joan underwood, lenard upin, christine uritz, michele vale, sue varon .
audrey wald, debbie wasserman,
andrea waxman, Jen weinstein,
mike weintraub, robin weisman,
howard weiss, kathy weissman,
jay weller.
norman wells, donna whisler,
jordan williams, pamela winans,
rene wold, robert wolf, michael
wolfinson, kim woodman, Jarry
yale.
zachery zager, rory zaks, libby
zazove, robin zeidman, kathy
zimbler, mark zinman, debbie
zolt, mark zolt, joanni zurla .
182
sophomo res
�steve abraham, randy abeles,
robin abeles, shepherd abrams,
sharon agrest, donna ahonen,
lori allan, howard alpert, ronald
al port.
michael ament, glenn anderson,
laura anderson, mary anderson,
ri ck angell, steve arenson,
george a rgus, albert baque,
bruce barron.
ilene beard, linda becker, peter
becker, bradley bentcover, kevin berg, neil berg, mary berman,
ronald berman, c indy berns.
scott bieber, tom bielinski, estella birnberg, laura black, elysa
blacker, randy blair, richard
blanke, randi blue, kathy bl inn.
bruce bogdan, martin borg, harry borovik, susan brody, anita
bradford, william broton, greg
brown, nancy brown, karen
bruger.
charles burgess, tom calahan,
lauren campbell, leslie campbell, bruce caplan, paula carlin,
judy carlson, peter carneal, helen e cassman .
scott chan, dean christopoulos,
richard c hubert, leslie cieplinski,
linda cloch, janet coclanis, judy
cohen, caryl cohen, janice cole.
mindy comitor, joseph cone,
alan cooper, elizabeth corona,
maria corush, bonnie crane,
judy dai, david daitchman, jody
daitchman .
juniors
183
�bonnie daly, ronda daniels, beth
darin, michele delmonico, francine deluca, dennis dessilla,
howard deutsch, jacob deutsch,
al ice diamond.
alien diamond, john difiore,
richard dluger, mark dolan, holli
doniger, ira dubin, james dubrow, william edelm an, ar lene
ekstein.
janet el kins, Jarry ell is, eric el rod,
linda emmerman, michael eren berg, karyn esken, faye estrin ,
michael even, evette factor.
•
linda fal lucca, richard fantus,
debra fasules, lisa favish, robert
fein, mare fine, ricky fingerman,
nancy fisher, marilyn floss.
debra feldman, ginny ferguson,
cindy fine, fawn foudray, ann
fradin, robert frank, pam friedman, paula friedman, harold
frolkis.
184
juniors
�denise fruehe, ei leen fruehe,
ralph fusco, jean galayda, steven
ganek, sharon gates, franc in e
geman, donald geno, nancy
gerchikov.
gay le gil lman , amy ginsberg,
mare glassman, murray glassman, elaine glazer, cheryl glicksman, steve glink, robert gockenbach, jody gold.
neal gold, robin gold, neal goldberg, kenneth go lden, caryn
goldman, robert goldsmith, kathy goldstein, ilene goodman,
susan goss.
·'
steven grace, ronna greenberg,
robert greene, joan greenspan ,
laurie greiman, renee greiman,
david gronsk i, glenn gross, mary
grut zmacher.
robin gzesh, david haake, david
hackman, marsha hagio, debra
hanson, stewart harris, cecil harro ld, john h asmonek, w illiam
hedrick.
donald heiman, joseph heinrich,
leslie helberg, nancy hess, david
hirsch , john hobson , marsha
hoffman, warren hoglund, stuart
horwitz.
richard hotton, fred iglitz, thaddeaus ignace, lynn irving, mark
isaacson, lawrence iser, barbara
jacobs, betty jacobson , lisa
jeremias.
craig johnson, james johnson
jeffry johnson, richard jonas
stephen jones, dina kaatz.
debbi e kagan, gary kahan
lillian kahn, thomas kahn
richard kalin, carol kamen
juniors
185
�bruce kammier, richard kamo,
debra kaplan, debra kaplan, lesley kaplan, susan kaplan, richard
kappelman, terry katz, lorraine
kaye.
franci keller, jill kellner, patricia
king, howard kite, liz klapman,
cheryl klehr, kimberly koch, stephan koeune, kathy kokotek.
sharon kolpas, jeffrey k9rnick,
keith kreitman, neva kronich ,
thomas kropf, michelle ku lwin,
ayala kun, beth kusek , edward
labay.
jeffrey langer, diane latala, steven lavin, james lawler, gary lee,
gi lbert lee, herman lee, mary
leonard, jessica lerner.
robert letchinger, lynne levi,
Iran levin, marsha levin, ronda
levin, steven levitt, susan levitt,
diane levy, howard lewis.
michele leibold, laura lillien,
mike lindhal, francine lipson,
glenn lub in, cha rl es lutz, sima
madnick, lynne maggio, judy
maedge.
186
juniors
�ian main, daniel malfar, m. mancza rse, bruce mandel, brad
mankoff, sherry mann , john
manna , norman margalit , pam
m argu les.
michael markoff, barbara
markovitz, richard marks, j il l
matusik.
tina maslowsky, david mathise n, scott mat h isen, joseph
mastrototarg.
don mccua ig, steve meisner,
michael mekler, marylee melvin .
jody mendel sso hn , howard
merkin, barbara meyer, barbara
meyer.
barbara meyer, kenneth meyer,
adele meyers, wendy michaels.
ric hard michell, jonathan migdow, don mil lard, laura miller.
alyce miner, pamela miner, debra minikowski, penny mitnick.
sherry morris, barbara morrison,
ricky moss, michael mrowka .
judy munn, linda mylroie, robert
nadeau, eric nagel .
ro nald nagel , gus nastos, michael nathan , janice neidorf,
stu art nelson, lori netznick, eugene newman, janice newborn,
ira nevel.
alan nidetz, beth nierman, john
nikitow, t erese noesen, ri chard
no lan , deborah novick, nancy
oken, william oberoing, jacquelin oppenh eim .
jeffrey orlove, mark orn st ein,
william osness, gulten otuzlu,
hillary oxman, maureen patner,
terri pearlman, rosanne pechter,
hannah pedersen.
juniors
187
�terri perelgut, murry perlin, rana
perlman , regina petroski, glenn
piper, diane pitt, steve pliskin,
dale plotkin, sarah podolsky.
cheryl politzer, marty polk, richard powers, ronna pressner,
dawn puescel, linda rabin, denise reinwald, robert rende r, craig
ri cci.
richard robbin, daniel robbin,
holly robin, diane robins, micheal robins, irwin romanek,
mark romanek, steve romanoff,
earl roseman.
karla rose nzwe ig, e lle n rosne r,
allan ross, debra ross, carol rosset, ron rubin, carol rudd, randi
rue, earl sacks.
craig sac h s, h e nry sadovs ky,
ri chard salte r, arthur saltz berg,
e lisa samue ls, e ri c sasai, bob satoloe, lind a sav itt , be rn a rd
schack.
ed schlaege r, suzanne schlaffe r,
bill schloss, debra schn e ider,
debbie sc ho e nbrod , di a ne
sch ri e r, howie schucart, earl
schuett, kim schultz.
pau l schu ltz, sh e lli e schuman,
cha rl es sch wand e r, s h e ryl
schwart z, jody scott, Jarry scott,
me ryl secle r, w e ndy seide n,
kandye serafin .
dora lee shanama n, arnold shapiro, irvin shapiro, ke n share, joel
share, irwin shiffman, kat hy siave lis, mar ia siegal, mark siemson .
188
juniors
�karen sills, shelle silver, gary silvers, brad simon, jay simon ,
sheri simon , mart y singer, annette sloan, john smith.
scott s mith , lisa smoller, gayle
snitman, barb solan, diane soderberg, steve solar, lenny soffer,
charlene so lomon , irwin
sol om an.
steve so lomon , jeff sonderman,
david spiegal, cindy spil lar, va l
spillar, don spinner, philip spitz,
d ebra spitzer, karen spivak.
)
rhonda sporer, joan stavropoulos, david steirman, glen stern,
lynne sti efel, nino Strickling, lorin sucherman, tom suseski, steve
sussman.
je ff tabor
maureen taylor
suzie tennes
jeff terch in
greg theis
janice theodore, dave thomas,
helene trapper, anthony trauth,
laurie treitma n, d avi d tres ley,
beth tuni c, s haron tupler, jeff
turn e r.
george ubau, andy ulbert, carol
underwood, bernie urborg, ed
van, lau re l vau ghan , jaime velez,
garry vinarsky, ri ch wahlgren.
mike walker, kristie warnke, jon
wasserman, diana waller, dennis
wax, d e bra w e iner, audrey weinert, jane weinstein , ste wart
weintraub.
d ebra weisbach, lynn weisbe rg,
an ne weisman, cy nthia w e iss,
bar bara w e iss, kip weissman,
ke ith we itzman, aud rey wells,
kare n werner .
�cary werner, honey whitefield,
bruce whitmore, marcy willens,
elyse willerman, janet wil liams,
rick williams, mike winter, william wirth.
s. wirtshafter, william witt,
ferne wolf, sharon wolfe, sheryl
wolff, robert wolin, lynne wolman, marcia wo ldwiec, judy
yang.
.
'
sharon zaphiris, frank zane,
james ziah, mike zucker, laury
zummer.
.
190
juniors
~
�juniors 191
���robert abramson
george abt
michael adamik
robert addison
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4.
jeffrey adler
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; northwestern summer institute
2; tennis team 1; shield 1; debate team 1,2,3; captain 3; library aid 1.
steven alban
student legislature 2; reflection revelrie.s crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 2,3,4; chess club 1.
dave alexander
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; football 1; wrestliing 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.player2.
larry alexander
deborah alfredo
transferred from st. scholastica 2; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 3;
yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4.
jeff anderson
wrestling team 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
davidapple
national honor society3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate.1; summer Institute 3; cabinet 4; ave
1; concert band 1,2; intermediate band 2; beginning band 1; stage band
1; n club 2,3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; russian club 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; nilehilite staff 1.
194 graduates
arona arbus
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries crew 3; music
festival 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish.club 2; nilehilite staff 3,4;
assistant editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 4; art council
2,3; producers 2,3; scholastic art award 3; ~old key 3; blue.ribbon 3.
�richard arnopolin
fall play crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,3; musical crew 2,3,4; reflection
revelries crew 2,3; music festival 2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2;
30 point award 3; 40 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4.
dare ashley
student legislature 2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3; spring play
crew 4; musical crew 4; musical 2,3; music festival 2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4;
10 point award 2; 20 point award 4; choir 2,3,4; madrigal singers 4; silver
pin 3; gold pin 4; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; forensics 1;speech team 2,3.
alexander avers
tennis team 1,2,3,4; minor n 2; major n 3.
nancy baer
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew
1,2; spring play crew 1,2,3; musical crew 1,2,3; musical 2,3; music festival
1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award
3; choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 2,3,4; pep club 1; art council
1,2.
jan baich
reflection revelries crew 3.
emy baigelman
reflection revelries 3; musical crew 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gold music pin 3; gaa 1,2,3,4;
cheerleader 2; pom-pom 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4.
elysa barack
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 4;
homecomingcourt 4; reflection revelries 1,2,3,4; musical 2,3,4; music
festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; producers 2,3,4; choir 3; glee club 1; silver
music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225 point award 4; cheerleader 2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,3,4; officer 4; pep club 1; french club 1,3; fusion 1,2,3,4; prom committee 3.
georgette baskovich
music festival 1,2; freshmen girl's glee 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4.
:er 3.
udent legislature 2,3; cabinet 1; reflections crew
1,2; musical crew 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
vard 2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,
I; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; gold music
2; music certificate 4; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 1;
philip beck
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4.
michele benjamin
gaa 1,2.
�ellen bercovitz
..,.
music festival 1,2;3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; latin club 2,3,
kent berkley
student legislature 1,2; ave 1,2; track 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major
n 4; cross country 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; wrestling
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4.
harvey berns
transferred from senn 3; football 1; basketball 2; nilehilite 4; editor 4;
teacher's aid 2; language lab worker 2; scholastic art awards 3; certificate of merit 3.
robin bieber
mike bielinski
bronze honor pin 4; cabinet 1; reflection revelries 3; intermediate. band
1,2; n club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 2; baseball 1; track 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.gymnast 2; most
valuable football player 1.
janice birk
medical careers dub 2; student union 2.
jef block
barbara blond
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2,3,4; secretary 3,4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award
4; spanish club 2; medical careers club 3,4; secretary 3,4; math club 1;
girls' tennis team.2,3,4.
donna bloom
cabinet 3; producers 3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3,4; ,double quartet 3; music certificate 3,4.
jeffrey bolon
football 1; latin club 3.
kathy borcia
gaa 1.
lynn borker
intermediat~ band
2; beginning band 1; gaa 1,2; ski club 3,4.
petra bornscheur
shellie bornstein
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
michael boukas
leslie brantman
student legislature 2; fall play 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,
3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; nilehilite
staff 4; producers 1,2,3.
shirley braus
stuart bressler
wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; captain 1; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1.
196 graduates
er honor pin 3; bronze
titute 3; cabinet 4; ave
tng band 1; stage band ·
~ 1; major n 2,3,4; rus-
�i want so much to be a part
of myself.
to know in a most positive sort of way,
who i was, what i am, and what i will become.
i look back, into my past
and think.
last year at this time ...
and it all seems so unreal.
i see myself now, not believing
what's occurred.
how could things become so different
in such a short amount of time?
and still i wait and contemplate
the future.
an entity unknown to man,
a reality to come, which now is only fantasy.
michael bridge
patrick bridge
steve bromberg
transferred from st. john's military academy 3; tennis 3,4; ski club 3,4;
weight lifting 3; workstudy 4.
laurel bronstine
transferred from proviso east 2; gaa 1.
lynnebrown
student council 1.
rochelle brown
ave 4; producers 1; medical careers club 4; girls' service organization 2,
3,4; art council 1; ushers club 2; guidance office monitor 1,2,3,4; gaa 1.
rita brumlik
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; officer 4; homecoming committee 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; ripplettes 2,3,4; pep club 1;
trench club 1,2; yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4; social house 2; prom committee 3.
debbie brusslan
gaa 1.
claire buell
gaa 1,2,3; art council 1,2,3; officer 3; yearbook staff 2,3; pep club 1;
thespians 2,3,4; studio productions 3; lead 3; producers 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3;
musical crew 2,3; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; fall play crew 2,3;
chairman 3.
197 graduates
�mark bunes
steven burgess
fall play 3; fall play crew 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring
play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award
1; 20 point award 2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; 50 point award
3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
mark burton
student legislature 2,4; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3; mixed chorus 1,2; p.
a. 3,4; student appeals board 4.
jerrycaile
silver honor pin 4; football 1,2.
garycain
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; concert orchestra 4; coocert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate band 1; stage band 213,4; gold music pin 4; golf 3; fencing 1; frosh
numerals 1; medical careers club 2,3,4; officer 4; chess club 1; marching
·
band 2,3,4; percussion ensemble 2,3,4.
kathy calahan
ushers dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3.
barbara camnitzer
blue honor certificate 1; office occupations 4; gaa 3.
linda carasso
joel carroll
german club 1; industrial arts dub 3.
rick chaiken
bruce chemers
kenneth chemers
student legislature 1,4; cabinet 4; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries
crew 1,2; tecnis 1,2; n club 2,3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1;
shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; minor n 2;. latin club 1,2,3,4; officer
3,4; library aid 1; homecoming committee construction 3,4; medical
careers club 1,2; student appeals board 4.
elaine cheney
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; music festival 1,2;
thespians 3,4; ten point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; pep club
1; teachers of tomorrow 4; personal monitor 2; producers 2,3,4; pace 2;
teacher's aid 4.
mare cherney
transferred from bowen 2; spring play crew 3; spanish club 3.
diana chiropolos
reflection revelries crew 3; art council 3; scholastic art award 3.
celeste chlapaty
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; 24 point. award 2; 75 point award 2; leaders'
physical education 2,3,4.
tom christopoulos
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 4; basketball 1;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
arthur dark
football 1,2,3; wrestling 1,2,3,4.
198 graduates
�shelley cohan
student legislature 1,2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring
play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2;
pep club 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; ushers club 2.
andrea cohen
edcohen
student legislature 2; ave 1,2,3,4.
janine coh~n
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; homecoming committee 4; chairman
4; reflection revelries 1,2; musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; glee
club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1;
cheerleader 2; porn-porn squad 3,4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 3,4; journeyman award 2; leaders'
gym2,3,4 .
jonathan cohn
transferred from bowen 2; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; library
aid 3,4; film club 1,2; hallguard 2.
pamelacole
fall play crew 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2,3,
4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award
2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 4; 40 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; glee
club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2,3; girls' tennis 1,2; gaa 1,2,3;
24 point award 1; art council 1,2,3,4.
judith coninx
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 1; 150 point award 2; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; outstanding
freshman in physical education.
dan connally
mark cooper
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student
legislature 3; n club 4; tennis 1,2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1;
frosh numerals.
graduates 199
�susancowen
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection
revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3,4; thespians
3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pt. award 4; american field service 3,4; treasurer 4;
library aid 1,2,3; ushers dub 1,2,3,4.
sharon craven
fall play 2; reflection revelries 2,3; glee club l; gaa 1; yearbook 2.
davecypin
n club 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; golf 2; baseball 1,3,4; intramural diving 2.
, suecypkin
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 3; rec
flection revelries 1,2,3,4; . o-director 2; music festival 1,2,3,4; musical 1,
4; thespians 2,3,4; choir 2,3,4; officer 4; glee club l; gold music pin 4;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 1,2,3; gaa board 2; 24 pt.
award 1; orchesis 1; pep club 1; future teachers of america 1,2,3,4; president 3,4; producers 2,3,4.
brad daar
silver honor pin 3; student legislature 1; tecnis 1,2,3,4; spanish club 1,2,3,
4; medical careers club 1,2,3; debate team 1; industrial arts dub 1; library aid 1,2,3,4.
laurie dahlquist
transferred from marywood 3.
kathleen dammann
harriet danzyger
dougdasse
transferred from maur hill 2; freshman class officer 1; n club 4; basketball 2,3; baseball 2,3,~; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 4.
ilene davidson
musical crew 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 1; orchesis 1,2; spanish club 1,2; officer2;
golden galleon 1; debate team 1; producers 1.
eileen davis
rhea davis
student legislature 2,3; falt Rlay crew 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3,4; re·
flection revelries crew 2,3,4; Chairman 2,3; spring play crew 1,2; musical
crew 1,2; music festival 1,2; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 25 pt, award 4; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; french
dub 1,2; golden galleon 3,4; yearbook staff 3,4.
andrea decker
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music
festival 1,2,3,4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music.pin 3; music certificate
3; mixed chorus 2; orchesis 2.
debbie deitch
fall play 1,2; fall play crew 1; reflection revelries 3,4; choreographer 4;
musical 1,2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pL
award 4; concert orchestra 1,2; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; cheerleader 2; orchesis 3,4; president 4; nile·
hilite staff 3; feature editor 3.
james demeulenaere
football 1,2,3,4; major n 4; track 1; basketball 1; mostvaluable. player 1;
baseball 1.
gerald denotto
tennis 1.
cindy dessent
homecominf:! court 3; gaa 2,3; ripplettes 3.
linda discostanza
200 graduates
�holly dinicola
gloria dorn
reflection revelries crew 1; spring play 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; orchesis
2.
brian drell
idelledunn
mike duxler
basketball 1,2; shield 1,2; most valuable player 1; wrestling 4; minor n 4;
baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major n 4; most valuable player 2.
eric dworianyn
beginning band 1; football 1,2,3,4; shield 2; minor n 3; gymnastics 2;
shield 2.
thomas dzwoniare k
science seminar 1; russian club 1,2.
robert eberle
student legislature 2; cabinet 2; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; ski club 3,4.
sue eckerling
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 1; reflection
revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; musical 1; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music; certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2; spanish club 2; producers 1,2.
graduates 201
�leslie eckersley
musical crew 2; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,4.
neil eisbart
track3,4.
linda eisenberg
gleedub 1; mixed chorus 2; library aid 2.
david ekstrom
scott engedahl
loren eoyang
robert estes
science seminar 1; russian club 2.
barbara anne falber
student legislature 2; gaa 2; junior orchesis2; golden galleon 3,4; american field service committee 4.
robert feder
national honor society 3,4; minois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; summer institute indiana university 3; student legislature 1,2;
treasurer 3; cabinet 1,2,3,4; president 1; vice president 3; children's theatre 3; fall play 4; spring musical 4; producers 3,4; intermediate band 1;
beginning band 1;n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; minor n 1; basketball 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; science seminar 1; chosen for boy's state.
harry federman
linda feigen
michael feldman
Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 3; studentlegislature 2; curriculum chairman 2; math club 1; rE:flectJon revelries crew
2.
robert felt
ski club 3; bronze honor pin 3; ave 3,4.
gary fenchel
sinia fernandez:
transferred from sullivan3; spanish club 1,2,3; gaa 3; library aid 1,2.
paul festenstein
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; prom ~ommittee 3; homecoming committee
4; n club 3,4; tennis 2; shield 2; wrestling 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team 1,2.
judy fields
summer institute oxford university 3; fall play 2,3,4; lead 2,4; reflection
revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; reflection revelries director
4; spring play 1,3,4; lead 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 3; music festival
1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; secretary 4; ten point award 1; 20 point award
2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; SO point award 3; choir 3,4; glee
club 1; gold music pin 4; sliver music pin 4; music certificate 3; mixed
chorus 2; madrigal singers 3,4; forensics 2,3,4; secretary 4.
cathy fine
fall play crew 2; reflecOon revelries crew 2; gaa 1; junior orchesis 2;
french club 1; producers 2,3,4.
202 graduates
�william finn
tennis 2; german club 1,2; chess club 1,2,3.
mari-ellen fisch
reflection revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3;
musical crew 3; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; gaa 1,2,3; baton twirler
3; library aid 1; school store assistant.
richard fischman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 2,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; choir
3; gold music pin 4; music certificate 4; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1;
marching band 2,3,4; pep band 4.
john fish
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries 1,2,
3,4; musical director 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 25 point
award 3; SO point award 3; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4;
marching band drum major 4.
lonny fleischer
n club 2,3,4; fencing 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; captain 4;
most valuable player 4; chess club.
bruce frank
student legislature 2; cabinet 1,2; n club 3,4; cross country 1,2; frosh
numerals 1; shield 2; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2;
major n 3,4; baseball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4.
cheryl frazes
bronze honor pin 3; summer institute northwestern university 3; fall
play crew 2,3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; lead 1,2,3; music
festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; choir
2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music
certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2; usher's club 1.
rhondafrey
transferred from mather 1; choir 3.
barry friedman
graduates 203
�francine friedman
judy friedman
fall play crew 1; reflection rev. crew 3; spr. play crew 1; sew. club 3.
charles friend
nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; ill. st. scholarship semi·
tinalist 4; silver hon. pin 4; bronze hon. pin 2; gold hon. pin 1; stu. leg.
1; fall play 2,3; reflection rev. crew 2,3,4; mus. crew 2,3,4; thesp. 2,3,4; 10
pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; 50 pt. award 3; tennis 2,3,4; baskb. 1; frosh
num. 1; ftb. 1; frosh num. 1; latin club 1,2.
virginia frolkis
gaa1,2.
marjorie fruehe
nat. hon. soc. 3; bronze honor pin 2; stu. leg. 2; reflection revelries crew
4; spring play crew 3; mixed chorus 1; gaa 2; orchesis 2; spanish club 2;
president 2; teachers of tomorrow 4; library aid 1; special education
helper 3; tutor at lincoln junior high school 3; math advisory committee
3; student appeals board 4; sewing club 3,4; president 3,4.
sherri garber
cabinet 2,4; musical crew 2; french club 1,2; golden galleon 2; sao moni·
tor 1.
holly garland
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 2,3; homecoming committee 3,4; reflec·
tion revelries 1,2; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1;
orchesis 1,2,3; pom·pom 4; pep club 1; student improvementteams1,2,
3,4; chairman of hare campaign 1.
pat gaspar
intermediate band 1; gaa 1,2,3; wingspread 3.
howard geiderman
track 2; shield 2; tennis 1; frosh numeral 1; basketbalf 1,2,3; frosh nu·
merals 1; shield 2; chess club 1,2; bridge club 2,3.
robert gillio
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; treasurer 2;
president 3; .cabinet 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; intermediate band 1; n
club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4;
wrestling 2,3; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh numeral 1.
debra ginsberg
stu. leg. 1·4; reflection rev. 3; reflection rev. crew3; mus. fest.1,2,3; glee
club 1; mus. cert. 3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt.
award 4; orchesis 2,3,4; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
·
mark ginsburg
tennis 1; chess club l.
204
graduates
�frank glassner
student legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3; spring play 1,3; spring play
crew 2,3; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3;
gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1;
science seminar 1,2,3; german club 2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; yearbook staff 2;
art council 2,3; officer 3.
curt glenn
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
ronald glick
jean gocken bach
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; ripplettes president
3; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
carole goldberg
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature
1; cabinet 4; vice president 4; homecoming court 4; reflection revelries
1; cheerleader 2; porn-porn 3,4; captain 4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3,
4; quill and scroll society 4.
jack goldberg
jan goldberg
spring play crew 2; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; music festival 1;
producers 1,2.
jill goldberg
reflection revelries crew 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep
club 1; producers 1,2.
mindy goldenberg
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 3; reflection reve lries crew 3; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; orchesis 2; pep club 1; trench club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 1; golden
galleon 2,3; officer 3; nilehilite staff 4; forensics 2; pin 2; winter play
crew 1.
barry goldman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2; fall play
4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play 3,4;
lead 3; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 4; choir 4; thespians 3,
4; 10 point award 3; 25 point award 4; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4;
wrestling 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1; chess club 2.
caryn goldman
student legislature 1; reflection revelries crew 3; concert orchestra 3;
concert band 3; marching band 3; debate team 1,2; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 3.
margaret goldmeier
transferred from bowen 3.
barbara goldstein
glee club 1; gaa 1; spanish club 2; officer 2.
howard goldstein
andrea gollay
reflection revelries crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2.
paul goode
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; fall play crew
3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play
crew 3,4; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 25 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 4; music certificate 4; mixed chorus 1; choir 4; basketball 1; frosh numerals 1; baseball
1; frosh numerals 1; wrestling 2; shield 2; producers 3,4.
rhonda grade
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3; girl's service organization 2; forensics 1,2,3; secretary 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ellen grafman
student legislature 1,4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1.
graduates 205
�cathy greenberg
transferred from bowen 3; gaa 1,2,3; trench club 1,2,3; teachers aide 1,2,
3; drama club 3.
nancy greenberg
student legislature 2; g<ia 1.
sheldon greenberg
student legislature 1,4; ave 3; n dub 4; football 4; major n 4; swimming
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1, minor n 2,3; major n 4; golf 1,4; frosh.numerals
1; major n 4; most valuable player in swimming 2; industrial arts dub 4.
scott greene
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 4; homecoming committee 4; musical
4; mixed chorus 2; n dub 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; baseball 1,2; frosh
. numberals 1; shield 2; science seminar 1,2; computer math hall of fame 4.
charles griffin
reflection revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; spring play 1; tecnis 1.
jodi grossgold
trans_erred from niles north 2; mixed chorus 2; pep dub 1; main office
f
mon1tor1.
janet grousnick
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin .3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 25 point award 1; 75 point
award 2; 15Q point award 3; art council .2,3; badminton 1,2,3,4; tennis 3,
4.
glen hanus
national honor society 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; mixed
chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals 1; french club 1,2; forensics 3.
gary hading
.
transferred from des moines, iowa 4; basketball 1,2; baseball 1,2.
loren harris
gary hart
national honor society 3,4; Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play 2,3; refledion revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical
1,2,3,4; lead 1; musicfestival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25
point award 2; 50 point award 4; concert orchestra 3,4; student conductor 4; concert band 2,3,4; president 4; intermediate band 1; marching
band 2,3,4; pep band 3,4; stage band 2,3,4; choir 3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 1,2.
jeff hartstein
student legislature 1; mixed chorus 1; n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; captain
1,2,4; most valuable 1,2,4; frosh numeals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; track
1,2,3,4; captain 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; gymnastics
1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
jeff hass
bronze honor pin 4; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 4; reflection revel
ries crew 2; musical crew 2; thespians 2,3,4; tecnis 2; n club 3,4; sergeant
at arms 3,4;'football 1,2,3,4; captain 4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major
n 3,4; track 3,4 major n 3,4;russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; medical careers dub 2; library aid 1; weightlifting team 3,4.
rita hasselson
gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 1; office occ. 4; secretary 4; office monitor 1; glee
club 1; library aid 1; mus. fest. 1; med. careers club1.
robert hausman
ave 1,2,3; tecnis 1; swimming 1; golf 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
christine haynes
gaa 1,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 point award Y, ripplettes 3,4.
cheryl heidelberger
trans. from bowen 2; nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; sum. inst. nw. univ. 3; .stu. leg. 3,4;
trea. 3,4; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 3; 150
pt. award 4; tennis 3,4; volleyball 3,4; most outstanding player 3; badminton 3,4; gym leader 3,4.
sandra heiman
nat. hon. soc. 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; cab. 1,2; reflection rev. crew 1,2; spr.
play crew 1,2; mus. crew 1,2; mus. 2; music fest. 1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10
point award 2; mixed chorus 2,3; fr. dub 2; sec.-trea. 2; yearbook staff 4;
art council 1,2,3,4; art show 1-4.
�the quest for tomorrow's
new brighter day;
is a change since the childish games
we used to play.
a hope for a new world,
and a peaceful sunrise,
marks the beginnings of
the rest of our lives.
cherished are the good years
we now leave behind,
like ebony and ivory,
rare, and hard to find.
robert henry
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; summer institute 3; football 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n
2; track 1,2,3,4; minor n 1,2; major n 3,4; most valuable 3,4; cross country 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4; boy's state representative 3; rennesalean
medal 3.
warren herzog
art hirsch
student legislature 3,4; ave 3,4; industrial arts club 3,4.
sue hogland
cyd holland
cabinet 1,3; treasurer 1; homecoming committee 3,4; chairman 4; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4;
choir 2,3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn 4;
pep club 1; spanish club 1; american field service committee 1; prom
committee 3; chairman 3; fusion 1,2,3,4; madrigal singers 2,3,4.
jess home
jeanine howard
usher's club 1,2,3,4; secretary 2; president 3.
zachary hupert
mixed chorus 1,2; fencing 1; teachers of tomorrow 2; medical carreers
club 3; golden galleon 2,3,4; literary editor 3,4; american field service
committee 1.
ronald huss
football 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1.
debi hyman
student legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play crew 1;
music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1; gaa 2,3; 24 point award 2,
3; orchesis 2,3; medical careers club 1,2; library aids 1,2; office monitor
3; office occupations 4.
rhonda isaacson
transferred from senn 2; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1; pep
club 1; french club 1; teachers of tomorrow 1; library aid 1.
l
f
linda italia
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; gold lion. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1; homecoming com. 4; chairman 4; fall play
2; reflect. rev. 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2; spr. play 2; mus. crew 1,
2,3; mus. 2,4; mus. fest. 1-4; thes. 1-4; 10 pt. award 1; 25 pt. award 2; 50
pt. award 4; choir 2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver
mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 2; gaa 1,2; fr. club 1,2; officer 2.
graduates 207
�jeri jacobs
art council 3.
richard jacobs
bronze honor pin 4; baseball 2.
brenda jacobson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; concert
band 3,4; intermediate band 1,2; cadet band 1.
kathy jackson
music festival 1,2,3; intermediate band 1,2,3; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa
board 3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 2,3,4; girls' gymnastics team 1; library aid 1,2;
timer 3,4; fusion 1.
!
t
sharon jamruszka
bronze honor pin 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1,2.
judy joachim
reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 2; gaa 1.
I
�michael jones
victor jones
sharon kagan
music festival 1,2; cadet band 1; intermediate band 2; mathematical associati<'n of america award 3.
shelly kagan
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2;
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3,4; folk music club 2; it's
academic 4; debate team 1,2,3; officer 3; draft counseling 3,4.
rena kahn
student legislature 1; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1; teachers of tomorrow 3; golden galleon 4; debate team 1.
sandy kalika
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 3,4 officer 3,4; glee club 1; music certificate
2,4; mixed chorus 2; pom-pom 3,4, officer 4; french club 1.
richard kalin
jacqueline kalinsky
transferred from niles west 3.
sue kamish
transferred from senn 3; teacher's aide 1,2; red cross 1,2; math aid 1,2;
homeroom president 1,2; homeroom secretary 1,2.
donna kanlan
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; bowling 2; medical careers 1; library
aid 1; ushers' club 2; baton squad 3; vice-pres. 4; producers 1,2; nurses
monitor 1,2.
charles kantro
fall play 4; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play
crew 1,2; musical 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 20 pt. award 4; tecnis 1,2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band
2,3,4; intermediate band 1; gold music pin 4; silver music pin 3; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 3; track 1; shield 1; cross country 1,2; shield
1; minor n 2; frosh numerals track.
hollis kaplan
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 1,2; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew
1; music festival 1,2; theSpians 2; 10 pt. award 2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2.
�paul karabush
n club 1; track 2; major n 1; gymnastics 2; gymnastic frosh numeral.
rebecca kary
karen katz
paul katz
chess club 3, president 4; bridge club 3,4.
susan katz
student legislature 1,2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; trench club 1,2.
lauren kaufman
steve keller
ave 2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt.
award 2; 30 pt. award 2; 40 pt. award 3; SO point award 3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
donna kelly
transfer from bowen 3; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist; bronze honor pin 3; summer
institute at unviersity of michigan; student legislature 1,4; gaa 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1,2.
deborah kleinschmidt
musical crew 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award; 75 pt. award; 150
pt. award; 225 pt. award; 300 pt. award; ripplettes 2,3,4; badminton 3,4;
tennis 1,2,3,4; bowling 1,2,3,4; volleyball 3,4.
evelyn koehnline
transferred from cedar cliff, harrisburg, pennsylvania 2; national honor
society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist; silver honor pin 3;
student legislature 3,4; reflection revelries 4; studio productions crew 3;
gaa 3,4; 24 pt. award 3; orchesis 3,4; pace 2,3.
jack kogan
scholastic award for photography 2; dist. ed.
lauriekohn
ti
.
1
-
-:
�..
'
·~·
rhonda korey
audrey kornick
gaa 1,2.
ted kornick
football 1; basketball 1; baseball 2.
karen kostyniuk
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold
honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; girls'
gymnastic team 1,2; most valuable member 2; fusion 1,2; russian club 2,
3,4; math club 1.
richard kot
transferred from holy trinity 4.
lynn kovaciny
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; gaa vice pres.
4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; art council 1,2; producers 1; interscholastic
tennis team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2; interscholastic
volleyball team 2,3,4.
marsha kramer
transferred from bowen 3; second place state science award 2; fall play
2,4; reflection revelries 4; spring play crew 3,4; music festival ·1,2,3,4;
concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 4; pep club 1; folk
club 1,2; french club 1,2; yearbook staff 1,2; art council 1,2; library aid 1,
2; ushers' club 1,2,3,4; girls' basketball 1,2; band-aid 1,2; hall guard 1,2,3,
4; office aid 1,2; marching band 1,2,3,4; pep band 1,2,3,4; assistant band
uniform director 1,2,3,4; band librarian 1,2,3,4.
meryl kraus
spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1; ushers club 1; guidence monitor 1,2; mixed
chorus 3; trojan mascot 1.
debra krichevsky
cheerleading 1,2.
t
·elyse kriezelman
reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus
2; orchesis 2,3; teachers of tomorrow 4; medical careers club 3.
susan krubnick
louis kruglick
�nancy kubnick
cabinet 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 4; 150 pt. award 4;
orchesis 2,3,4; ripplettes 3,4; ushers dub 2,3,4; officer 3; horsebackriding 3; wingspread 2.
mary kuhn
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; nurse monitor 2.
alien kulwin
student legislature 1,2; football 2; mirror n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numeral 1; shield 2; trojan mascot 4; spanish dub 1.
karen kuppig
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4;
spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 2,
3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 20 pt. award 3; 30 pt. award 4; choir 3; glee dub 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt.
award 2; trench dub 1,2,3,4; extra-curricular science program received
science award pin 2.
elainelake
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2; music
festival 1,2; concert orchestra 1,2; treasurer 2; glee club 1; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; spanish club 2;
american field service committee 1; social house 2.
howard lampert
deborah lascoe
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; cabinet 3,4; musical crew 1,2;
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2; jr. orchesis 1,2; timers' dub 2,3;
prom committee 3.
norman lash
alan lasko
fall play ~rew 2,4; refle~tion revelries crew 2,3,4; spring musical crew 2,3,
4; thespians 2,3,4; teems 2,3,4; 10 pt. award; 25 pt. award; 50 pt. award;
music festival crew 3; folk music club.
sherrie lattin
spanish club 1; gaa 1; thespians 1; glee dub 1; forensics 1,2.
janyce laurie
debbi lavin
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; spanish dub 2.
steven lavine
reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 3,4; chairman 4; fall play
crew 1,2,3,4; directors asst. 3; stage manager 4; spring musical crew 1,2,
3,4; childrens theater 2; chairman 2; one-act play 2,3; one-act play crew
2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25
pt. award 2; 50 pt award 3; 75 pt. award 4; improvement committees 4.
yvonne leblanc
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; cheerleader 1,2;
girls' gymnastic team 2.
helen lee
tennis 1; glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4.
jeff lee
basketball 1,2; frosh numerals; baseball 1; frosh numeral; spanish club
1,2; nilehilite staff 4; editor 4; industrial arts dub 3,4; officer 3,4; industrial cooperative education 4.
tom lefevre
ave 1.
·-212
"'-.
graduates
�lynn lenoff
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3.
carole lerner
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1; french club 2,3.
jeff levin
tennis 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; major n 3,4; spanish club 1.
morris levin
n club 3,4; swimming 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3; major n 3,4;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; most valuable swimmer 2.
william levitan
concert band 3,4; stage band 4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; basketball
1; frosh numerals 1; track 1; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1.
steve levy
susan levy
lisa lewis
linda lewkowicz
l.l
d
~ j
p
~I
rhonda libert
karen lipsky
transferre d from bowen 3; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3; junior orchesis
3; fre nchoclub 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 2.
"I
I
:J
~
.
l
janine locin
allen locksley
morton locksley
graduates 213
�lindalondon
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2;
spring festival 1,2.
jerry look
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n
3; track 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; major n 3,4; most valuable
runner 1; captain 3; basketball 1; shield 1.
davelovell
transferred from broadview academy 2; wrestling 3,4; minor n 3; major
n4.
vicki lucas
student legislature 2; cabinet 1; cheerleader 1; orchesis 1.
edward lukatch
national merit letter of commendation 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; chess dub 1,2.
leslie lutz
music festival 1,2; intermediate,band 1,2; beginning band 1.
debby mccloud
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt. award 3; 150 pt. award 4;
interscholastic badminton team 2,3; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3.
tim mccormick
tecnis 3; football 1; frosh numeral; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numeral;
minor n 2; baseball 1,2,4; frosh numeral; minor n 2.
deborah makris
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music pin 4;
music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
kathy malcher
intermediate band 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 1,2,3,4;
most outstanding junior 3; treasurer 3; presiden:t4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt.
award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt. award 4; camp scholarship 3; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
elizabeth maratos
bronze honor pin 4; music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1.
michael margolis
214 graduates
�linda marks
......
ben matsumoto
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; national honor society 3,4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1; officer 1; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; frosh numerals; shield 1; basketball 1,2,3; shield 2;
minor n 3.
judy matsuoka
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gaa 2,3,
4; american field service 2,3,4; secretary 3; president 4; library aid 1,2,3.
linda maxon
gym leader 1.
steve mayer
bronze honor pin 3; n club 3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; minor 1; major n 2,3,4;
gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team .
audrey mayrent
musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4; choir 4; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1; producers 2.
teri medow
gaa 1; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 2.
harry meister
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 1,2,4; president 4; football 1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; basketball
1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1; minor n 2,3; major n 4;
most valuable player 1; educational policy development committee 4;
student appeals board co-ordinator 4.
howard meltzer
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; nilehilite staff 4; chess club 2.
norwin merens
teachers of tomorrow 2; nilehilite staff 3,4; sports editor 3,4; quill and
scroll .ociety 4; debate team 1; investment club 2.
laura merkin
claudia miller
junior cabinet 3; spring play crew 3; reflection revelries crew 3; fall play
crew; thespians 1; 10 pt. award 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; orchesis 1,2,3; french club 1.
carol mindel
student legislature 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2,3; orchesis 1,2,3; fusion 1,2,3; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 2.
dahlia mishell
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,3,4; secretary
1,3; president 4; homecoming court 3; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 2,3; officer 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2;
gaa 1,2; yearbook staff 2,3; editor 4.
�nancy monsen
gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 2; student legislature 1,2; girls gymnastic team 1.
darryl moskowitz
joan moskowitz
cabinet 1,3; .reflection revelries 3; musical 4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 75 pt. award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn squad 4;
forensics 4; red cross community scholarship.
bobmullen
joel nathan
illinois state. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate l; student legislature
2,3,4; chairman transportation committee 2; fall play crew 2,4; reflection
revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 3;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; producers 1,2,3,4; medical
careers dub 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4; problem sensing committee 3.
richard nathan
basketball 1; most valuable player 1; frosh numerals; baseball 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4.
randall nemerovski
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; ave 1;
concert orchestra 2; concert band 1,2,3; stage band 1; baseball 1,2; frosh
numerals; shield 2; russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4.
jeff netznik
n club 3,4; football 2,3,4; most valuable player 2; captain 4; major n 314;
track 3; basketball 2,4; most valuable player 2; major n 4; swimming 1;
baseball 1,2,3,4; major n 4.
lee nidetz
paul niess
student leglslature ·1; ave 2,:3; musical crew 2; basketball 1,2; most valuable player 1; captain 1; shield 1; minor n 2; ba~eball 1,2,3,4; shield 1;
minor,n 2,3; major n 4; nilehilite staff 3;. industrial arts club 1,2; trojan
·
mascot alternate 4.
judith nison
jeff nordhaus
richard novak
illinois .state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; intermediate band 1; cross country 1; gymnastics 1,2,3~4; frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4; russian club 2,3,4;
draft counselor 3,4.
james novello
transfer from loyola 3.
gale nudelman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band
1,2,3,4; secretary 3,4; treasurer 3,4; uniform chairman 4; head music librarian 2,3,4; intermediate band 2; ca<,jet band 1; stage band 3,4; goli:J
music pin 4; music certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4;.pep band 1,2,3,4.
george nye
terry o'boyle
jeff Ortmann
national honor society 4; fall play 3,4; lead 4; reflection revelries 3;
1
director 4; spring play 2,3,4; musical 3,4; lead 4; music festiva, 3,4;
thespian 3,4; 20 pt. award; 30 pt. award; 40 pt. award; 50 pt. award; choir
3,4; president 4; music certificate 3; music pin 4; speech team 1,2,3,4;
treasurer 2,4; president 3; library aid 1,2,3; head 2,3; p.a. announcer 2,3,
4.
216 graduates
�".
.
cindy ousset
transfer from roosevelt 3; gaa 3; officer 3.
.
cheryl palles
summer institute 2,3; fall play 1,3,4; lead 1,3,4; reflection revelries 1,3,4; .
1
spring play 2,3; lead 2,3; director 3; musical 1,2; music festiva. 1,2; children's theater 2; crew head ·2; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt .. ·
award 2; 30 pt. award 3; 40 pt. award 3; concert orchestra 1,2; glee club
1; music certificate 1;,gaa 1,2,3; 75 pt. award 3; cheerleader 1; orchesis 2,
3; fusion 2,3; forensics 1,2,3,4; second place district play competition 1;
first place district comedy reading 2.
randall paradise
jeffrey patt
howard pearl
transfer from bowen 3; national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholar-.
ship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor 3, summer institute,
northwestern university 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; spring play 2;
spanish club 1,2; yearbook staff 2; educational policy developement
committee, student representative 4.
john peterson
swimming 1,2,3,4; most valuable player 1,3; frosh numerals; minor n 1;
major n 2,3,4.
linda pevsner
fall play crew 2; spring play crew 1,2; music festival 1; thespians 1,2; 10
pt. award 1; 20 pt. award 2; glee club 1; gaa 1; 24 pt. award 1; art council
2,3.
don pflaumer
hal pineless
blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; music festival 1; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals; medical
careers club 2,3,4; vice-president 3; president 4.
gradua~es
217
�lynda pOdgers
musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3;
music certificate 2.
raymond podgorniak
,
transferred from niles west 2; bowling 2; industrial arts 2.
roberta polisky
transferred from bowen 2; newspaper staff 1; office occupations 1; student advisory council 1; student council 1; house of representatives 1;
yearbook 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; main office aid 1; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1;
hall guard 1; coonceling office aid 1; distributive education 3,4; president 4; workstudy 3,4; student legislature 4.
mark pollack
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 4; football 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; track 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4;
swimming 1,2,3,4; minor n 1; major n 2,3,4; n club 2,3,4; vice president
4.
harvey pollak
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; student conductor 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate
band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 1,2,3,4; gold music pin 4; music
certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4; pep band 2,3,4; first place state music
contest - percussion ensemble 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 112; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
clayton porter
bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1; n club 3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; most valuable gymn~t 1 2"i· chesi.cl b 4 . _________
."':>lu~'-.,.
mike poto
harvey povitsley
judy projansky
transferred from sacramento, california 1.
bruce rabin
deborah rabin
reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; student for israel 4;
president 4.
lori rabin
student legislature 1,2; cabinet alternate 1; social house 2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; music festival 1,2; gaa 1; 24 point award 1; orchesis 1;
sao monitor 2.
moury rafalowitz
.·
, football 1,2,3,4; baseball 1,2; wrestling 1; all suburban.
gary raphael
gymnastics 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
jackie rappaport
,
o
transferred from evanston 1; refleeti. n revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew
3; musical 2; music festival .1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; madrigal
singers 2.
donna ratsman
loretta redman
howard reich
silver honor pin' 4; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; summer institute at northwestern university 3; student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; russian club 1,2,3,4; nilehilite staff 2,3; feature editor 3;
quill and scroll society 3,4.
218
graduates
�"
stuart reiner
transferred from bowen 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; library aid 3.
linda reiss
transferred from bowen 2; gaa 1,2,3.
ellen rest
barbara retzler
student legislature 2; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; orchesis 2.
karen rice
homecoming queen 4; gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 1,3,4; co-captain 2.
jane richards
student legislature 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board
1,2; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; ripplettes 2,3,
4; sewing club 4; g.p.e. most outstanding sophomore award 2; g.p.e.
leader 2,3,4.
marilyn rifkind
gaa 1,2,3; 75 point award 2; art council 1,2,3.
rita roberts
spring play crew 1; music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2.
mare robin
arlin robins
reflection revelries 1,2,3; reflection revelries crew 2,4; art council 1,2,3,
4.
steven rock
wrestling 1,2,3,4.
anne rodiek
bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4;
secretary 4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; girl's interscholastic volleyball team 3;
girl's interscholastic badminton team 3; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
graduates 219
�joel rolnick
sandy roman
patrick ronan
linda rose
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; off!cer 3,4.
kevin rosen
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 3; folk music club 3,4.
sandra rosen
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 3; medical careers club 4; sewing club 3,4; pace 2.
�andrew scott rosenson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student
legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3,4; ave 3; fall play 2; lead 2; fall play crew
3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; chairman 3,4;
spring play 1,2,3; lead 1,3; spring play crew 3; chairman 3; musical crew
3,4; music festival 4; thespians 2,3,4; president 4; producers 1,2;3,4;
president 4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40
point award 3; 50 point award 3; 75 point award 4; choir 4; fencing 2;
science seminar 2; medical careers club 3,4; golden galleon 2; forensics
3,4; vice president 4; debate team 1,2,3; bridge club 3,4; science departmental advisory committee 3,4; chairman 3; student appeals board 4;
problem sensing committees 3,4.
merrick ross
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; stude!lt legislature
4; student appeals board 4; secretary 4; gymnastics 1,2,3; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; minor n 3; russian club 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4.
-!
I
anna rozencwajg
student legislature 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2.
~
l
dale rubin
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 1,2; gaa
1,2,3; leader's gym 2,3,4.
fran rubin
jim rubinstein
bruce rudnick
gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1;
frosh numerals 1.
albert russcol
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; concert choir 2,3,4; officer 3; silver pin 3;
music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1.
chris ryback
steve saenz
transferred from sullivan 4; audio-visual 1; service student 1,2; tutoring
1.
cary schack
reflection revelries 4; music festival 2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; stage
band 4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
.
harry schatz
-
�tammyscher
glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1,2; french club 1,2; library aids 2,3.
heidi scherfling
stu. leg. 2; cab. 2,3; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 3;
spring play crew 3; mus. crew 2,3,4; mus. 1,4; mus. festival 1-4; thesp. 3,
4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver music pin 3; music cert.
2,3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; producers 2-4; foren. 2-4.
.
penny schneider
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; reflections revelries 1,2; spring play crew 1; glee
club 1; mixed chorus 2; music certificate 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 2;
75 point award 3; sci. sem. 1,2,3; med. careers club 3.
arlene schneyr
mark schoenwolf
david schultz
transferred from bowen 1; blackhawk mountains school of art 3; art institute 3,4.
louis schutz
reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,3,4; tecnis 1; musical 4; swimming 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3.
sherrie schwab
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 3,4; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; 10 point
award 4; musical 4; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 1,2; prom committee 3.
rena schwartz
t
J
mare schwartz
fall play crew 1,3; chairman 3; reflection rev. 2,4; lead 4; reflection rev.
crew 2,3; chairman 2; spr. play crew 1,2; mus. crew 2; mus. 1,2,4; mus.
fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; gold mus. pin 3;
silver mus. pin 2; music cert. 1; mixed chorus 1,2,3,4; sec. 1,2; accompanist 1,2,3,4; teachers of torn. 4; producers 1-4.
jamiescott
journ. sum. inst. at the univ. of ill. 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; pres. 3;
24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; camp scholarship 3; nilehilite staff 2,3; ed. 3; interscholastic
badminton team 1,2,3,4; most val. player 2; interschoastic tennis team 1,
2,34; intescholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; most val. player 2.
�cheryl sebul
musical crew 1,3; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; yearbook staff 4; american
field service committee 1; investment club 3.
carol seligman
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1;
music certificate 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; science seminar 2,3; art council
1.
john seyler
susan shaevitz
office occupations club 4; gaa 1,2,3,4.
arlette shafton
michael shain
musical 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; basketball 1; frosh
numerals 1; baseball 2; shield 2.
wendy shancer
gaa 1; tutoring program for children 3.
rick shane
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1,2,3; president 3;
n-club 3,4; president 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; captain 1; most valuable player 1;. track 1; minor n 1; most valuable player 1; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,
4; most valuable player 1; captain 1,2; baseball 2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,
4; captain 4; prom committee 3; ugly man 1; monitor 1,2.
david shapiro
baseball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals
1; minor n 2.
davida shapiro
fall play crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 2; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point
award 2; 25 point award 2; SO point award 3; tecnis 3; intermediate band
1; golden galleon 4; one acts 3; director's asst. to crews 3; children's
theatre crews 1,2; chairman 2; drug improvement team 3.
alysa sher
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; girl's gymnastics 1; pom-pom 3.
gene sherman
cabinet 1,2; wrestling 1; gymnastics 2; nilehilite staff 1,2.
glimmering in the night
as seen on a lost horizon
is a shadow of a mirror
that reflects unthinkable
hopes and dreams.
a glow from within,
yearning to be free,
striving to take shape;
is now
amaze
a shine
a mass of color
the beginning of tomorrow ...
graduates 223
�russell sherman
transferred from bowen 3; reflection revelries crew 3; mu$'
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 3.
norrnan shucart
transferred from amundsen 2.
lindasieber
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 3; gofJ
certificate 1; student legislature 1,2,4; cabinet 2,3; producers
play crew 2,3; chairman 3; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection
crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4; music f
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point
glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,l,4;
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 4; junior orchesis 1:
orchesis 2,3,4; french club 1; nilehilite.staff 3,4; editor 3; editor-i
4; quill and scroll 3,4; art council 2,3; ski club 3,4.
bonnie siege!
reflection revelries 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1,2; m
rus 3; teachers of tomorrow 3; orche~is 1,2.
lawrence siegel
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; science seminar; ski dub 3,4.
michael siegel
jeffrey silber
bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; georgetown university
summer debate institute 2,3; folk music club 1,2; russian club 1,2,3;
golden galleon 2,3; nilehilite staff 2; debate team 1,2,3; novice captain 1;
varsity captain 2,3; third year graduate.
cathy silver
ellen silver
glee club 1,2; gaa 1.
joy silver
bronze honor pin 3; gold honor certificate 1; fall play crew 1,2,3; reflection revelries 1; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award; american field service committee
1; art council 1,2; leaders gym 2,3,4.
louann silver
student legislature 2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa
1; spanish club 2.
sheilasilver
reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1.
-
•
224 graduates
iesimon
ional hono~
nor pin 4; s1l
te 1; cabinet
e band 1;
. editor 2; as
ard 2; ame
aders'gym2
�w3;
bruce silverman
ilene silverstein
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
onor
4; fall
elries
11,2;
ard 4;
point
enior
-chief
cho-
.
joel silverstein
football 1; gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
juliesimon
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; concert band 3,4; marching band 3,4; intermediate band 1; musical 4; spanish club 2,3; secretary 3; yearbook staff 1,2,3,
4; editor 2; associate editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll 3,4; star
award 2; american field service committee 2,3; swimming timer 1,2,3;
leaders' gym 2,3,4.
richard simon
student legislature 1; ave 1,2; football 1; frosh numerals 1; swimming 1;
frosh numerals 1; french club 1; officer 1.
minna simpkin
laura smith
stephen smith
football 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 4.
beth smolish
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; latin club 2.
billsmoody
track 1,2,3,4.
bruce soloman
cherie soltan
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; western forensic institute at the university of southern california
3; student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 3,4; fall
play crew 2,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 4; musical
crew 2,3,4; thespians 3,4; producers 1,2,3,4; pep club 1; french club 1,2,
3; president 2; yearbook staff 4; editor 4; american field service committee 3; computer math hall of fame 4; prom committee 3.
cheryl Sonderman
summer institute at northern illinois university 2; concert band 2,3,4;
intermediate band 1; beginners band 1; marching band 2,3,4; concert
orchestra 4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award 2; 150 point
award 2; 225 point award 3; 300 point award 4; interscholastic' tennis
team 2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 3,4.
michael spanjer
football 2; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major
n4.
barry speigel
harvey spiegel
bronze honor pin 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh
numerals 1; latin club 1,2,3,4.
darcy-alison spitz
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play
2,3,4; lead 3; spring play 1,2; lead 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3; fall
play crew 1; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award 1; choir 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis
1,2,3,4; french club 1; golden galleon 3.
helen stal
graduates 225
�patricia stanley
foreign exchange student from southport, england 4; homecoming
court 4; reflection revelries crew 4; mixed chorus 4; gaa 4; medical careers dub 4; american field service committee 4.
debbie stein
srudent legislature 2; cabinet 1; gaa 1; ski club 3.
deborah stein
gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; girl's gymnastic team 1,2,3; fusion 1,2.
peter stepan
transferred from north park academy 2.
mike sternfeld
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; student legislatUre 4; track 3,4; major n 3,4; tennis 1,2; numerals
1; gymnastics 1,2; numerals 1; shield 2.
pamstift
robert stone
robert sullivan
theresa sullivan
roberta sweet
student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3; reflection revelries ctew 1,2; spring
play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee dub 1; librarian 1; gold
music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1; russian club 1,2)3,4;
secretary 4; madrigal 2; producers 1,2.
karen sweiding
transferred from st. scholastica 3.
linda tandet
garytaskey
nancythiry
student legislature 1,2; music ~tival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa board 2,
3,4; treasure.r 4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4;
ripplettes 2,3,4; vice president 3; president 4.
susan thomas
charles ulbert
hockey team 3,4.
steven ulbert
robert van der kloot
national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate. 1; national science
foundation summer institute at cornell university 4; fall play crew 1,2,3,
4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; technical director 4; musical crew 1,
2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; 10 point award 1; 25 point award 2; 50
point award 2; 75 point award 3; 100 point award 4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; presi·
dent4.
226 graduates
I
I
I
I
f
,.
�l
I
mike vanslambrouck
transferred from st. george 2; football 2,3,4; track 3; baseball 2,3,4; track
3; baseball 2,3,4.
donna vogel
genise vogel
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; wingspread 3.
karen wachovsky
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1,
2; spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2;
art council 1,2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; children's theatre 2; children's theatre crew 1,2,3; gym leader 2,3,4.
brad wagner
transferred from senn 4; football 1,2,3,4; tennis 2,3; letter 3; baseball 4;
student appeals board 4.
rhonda wagner
student legislature 1,2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 1,2.
linda waller
transferred from austin 1; beginning band 1; gaa 2,3; orchesis 2.
mike wasserman
tecnis 1,2,3,4.
marilyn waxman
student legislature 2; musical crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; library aid
1.
richard weil
david weinberg
transferred from bowen 3; silver honor pin 3; national science foundation summer institute 3; student legislator senator 1; golf 2; trench club
1,2; biology laboratory assistant 2; honor club 2.
rita wei11er
trench club 1.
graduates 227
�yesterday is but today's memory
eila weinstein
bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1;
spring play crew 1.
marsha sue weinstein
glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,314.
sherwin weisman
cross country 2.
allan weiss
andrea weiss
cindy weisser
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; reflection revelries 4;
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 4;
,24 point award 4; spanish dub 1,2.
clarence westfall
intermediate band 1,2,3; beginning band 1; n-club 2,3,4; football trainer
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1; major n 2,4; basketball trainer 2,4.
jill white
bronze hon. pin 4; cab. 3; fall play crew 2; reflection rev. 3; mus. 3; mus.
crew 1; mus. fest. 1,2,3; glee club 1; mus. cert. 2; mixed chorus 2,3;
thespians 4; 10 pt. award 4; producers 1,2,3,4; fr. club 1.
marilyn wiggins
transferred from niles west 1; music festival 2,3,4; music certificate 3;
mixed chorus 2,3,4; ushers club.2,3,4.
mark wilkans
n-club 3,4; football 1-4; frost numerals 1; minor n 2; major n .3,4; track
3,4; minor n .3; major n 4; lib. aid 1,2; indoor track 3,4; minor n 3; major
n 4; weightlifting team 1,2,3,4; 5th place at sectionals; capt. 3,4.
nora winsberg
stu. leg. 2; fall play 1,2,3; reflection rev. 2,3,4; reflection rev. crew 3,4;
spr. play 2,3; mus. 3; mus. fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt.
award 4; choir 3,4; gold mus. pin 4; silver mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 3.
maria winston
lois winter
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2; blue hon. cert. 1; sum. inst. 3,4; reflection rev. 3,4; mus. 3,4; mus. fest. 1-4; concert orchestra 4; concert
band 1-4; beg. band 1; stage band 3,4; march. band 2,3,4; gaa 1-4; 24 pt.
award 1; 75 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1-4; ski club 3,4.
kathywiser
steven witt
mark wittman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3,4; musical
crew .3,4; concert band 2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 2,3,4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; latin club 2,3,4.
shari wolf
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; gaa 1; art council 2,3,4.
I
david wolff
nat. merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze hon. pin 3; nat. sci. found.
sum. inst. at depaw univ. 3; stu. leg. 3; cross country 2; minor n 2; latin
dub 1-4; sec. 3; debate team 3; discipline improve. team 3.
I
228 graduates
�to every thing there is a season,
and a time to every purpose under the heaven:
a time to be born, and a time to die;
a time to plant, and a time to pluck up
that which is planted;
a time to kill, and a time to heal;
a time to break down, and a time to build up;
a time to weep, and a time to laugh;
a time to mourn, and a time to dance;
a time to cast away stones, and a time to
gather stones together;
a time to embrace, and a time to refrain
from embracing;
a time to seek, and a time to lose;
a time to keep, and a time to cast away;
a time to rend, and a time to sew;
a time to keep silence, and a time to speak;
a time to love, and a time to hate;
a time for war, and a time for peace.
ecclesiastes 3:1-8
and tomorrow is but today's dream
sue woloweic
elita wolsk
markwoolf
sheri zaban
martin zaslawsky
transferred from von steuben 4; school newspaper 1,2,3; beginning
orchestra 1; intermediate orchestra 2; concert orchestra 3,4; golf team 1,
2,3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; aid 1,2,3,4.
susan zelvin
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,
3; spring play crew 4; music festival 2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; mixed chorus 2,3; trench club 1; golden galleon 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ruth zimmerman
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; brronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; national science foundation summer institute at michigan state university 4; northwestern summer institute 2,3; fall play crew 3,4; chairman 3; reflection
revelries 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; asst. to directors 4; musical crew 2,3; chairman 4; musical 1; music festival 1,2,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40 point award 4; 50
point award 4; 60 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4; choir
accompanist 2,4; glee club accompanist 1; gold music pin 2; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 2; art council 3,4; one
act plays 3; lead 3; producers 2,3,4; computer math hall of fame 4.
kevin j. zook
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; choir 4;
niles east weather society 1,2,3; vice president 3; people against the contamination of the environment 2,3,4.
graduates 229
�-·-
�thanks to our section editors dahlia mishell, academies; rob
feder, organizations; rita brumlik, boys' athletics; michelle
small, girls' athletics; debbie alfredo, occassions; carole
go ldberg, people; and cherie soltan, graduates. our apprec iation for literary and photographic contributions also goes
to rhea davis, avi lothan, and richard fantus.
and to mr. pirok, special thanks
for your patience and open
mind to new ideas.
to mike, (of the american
yea rbook co.), particular
thanks for your innovative
ideas and concern.
�index
abeles, randy david 183
abeles, robin marcy 52, 183
abeles, dennis m. 110, 175
abraham, steven m. 183
abrams, ronda sue
abrams, brian 90, 109, 167
abrams, shepherd m. 183
abramson, robert m. 194
abt, george joseph 115, 194
adamik, michael fred 194
adams, cynthia ann 167
addison, robert joel 57, 194
adelman, phi lip a Ian 109, 167
adler, jeffery alan 194
agran, elyse lauren 79, 167
agrest, sharon elyce 183
ahonen, david j. 167
ahonen,donnafay183
ahonen, susan gail 175
alban, steven 194
albrecht, fredrick a. 88, 104, 175
alexander, david e. 103, 194
alexander, james v. 167
alexander, jeanette 79, 167
alexander, kenneth m.
alexander, marcy jo 167
alexander, lawrence 194
alexander, ira 101, 175
alexander, virginia 167
alfredo, deborah c. 52, 54, 194
allan, lori sue 183
alien, christopher q. 90, 167
ambrose, joseph m. 90, 167
alomia, tony v.
alpert, cheryl f. 175
al pert, howard jay 102, 183
al port, ronald e. 183
amado, david n. 109, 175
amen!, michael ross 103, 183
anderson, charlotte
anderson, douglas 167
anderson, glenn e. 95, 183
anderson, jeffrey a. 194
anderson, laura c. 183
anderson, louis s. 105, 167
anderson, mary beth 78, 129, 183
andrea, dale lynn 77, 127, 167
andre, michelle a. 167
angel I, richard alan 84, 103, 183
angelopoulos, george 97, 167
angelopoulos, louis 94
apple, david 57, 61, 67, 108, 194
applebaum, michael j. 175
applebaum, steven I.
apton, scott monty 175
arbus, arona 54, 56, 194
arenson, steven lee 183
argus, george 183
argus, valerie 167
arkush, barry h. 175
aronold, jeanette 175
arnopolin, richard d. 195
aronson, terri lynn 175
aronovitz, jill iris 175
ashley, claret. 74, 195
atsaves, john george 90, 167
auerbach, vicki beth 175
avers, alexander jay 195
avers, martin I. 144, 167
avers, sherri marsha 167
axley, mary Jou 175
ayers, jeffrey lee 167
baer, a lice e . 79, 167
bae r, nancy barbara 195
baer, david a. 167
baich, janice lynn 195
baich, laurie 175
baigelman, daniel 100, 167
baigelman, emita 126, 195
baizer, susan ann 167
baker, hollis lee 167
baker, keith brian 101, 175
balikov, howard a. 97, 167
baiter, judith f. 79, 167
bandy, mark alien 167
bank, monica r. 175
baque, albert 183
baque, robe rt 75, 175
barack, david 90, 105, 167
barack, elysa gail 57, 60, 61, 126,
132, 195
barnett, scott
barnstein, john h. 175
baron, phi Ilip a.
barranco, scott d. 175
barron, bruce neil 183
bartenes, randi 175
bartenes, marcy lynn 167
barton, corrine anne 167
baskin, ellyne joy 165
baskovich, georgette 195
bass, marilyn belle 175
bass, paula debra 195
batko, fred a. 167
batko, keith
bauer, janice marie 131, 175
bauer, terry mattew 167
baygood, hollis beth 175
baygood, maria ann 76, 77, 80,
195
bazell, jeff 175
bazell, nila 167
beard, ilene susan 183
beck, philip ross 195
becker, linda ann 183
becker, peter r. 183
becker, terri 167
be hr, kenneth r. 175
belkin, loren scott 175
bellucci, richard 121, 175
belon, felicia s. 167
benas, wendy deborah 78, 175
benjamin, michele r. 195
benjamin, miriam b. 80, 167
bentcover, bradley j. 158, 183
bercovitz, ellen I. 196
berg, andrea eleanor 175
berg, bonnie kay 175
berg, garry michael 175
berg, ju lie ann 175
berg, kevin bruce 183
berg, ne il benjamin 183
berger, howard alan
berger, laurie lynn 167
berger, michael t. 167
bergeron, arthur c.
bergman, joy e llyn 167
berk, barry b. 167
berk, steven m. 167
berkley, kent a Ian 103, 196
berkley, leslie s. 79, 167
berkowitz, richard a. 91, 100, 167
berlow, richard a Ian 92, 121, 175
berman, david b. 167
berman, linda june 175
berman, mary 55, 183
berman, ronald 183
berns, cindy ellyn 183
berns, harvey allan 54, 196
berns, scott philip 167
bernstein, fe rn
berrington, michael 175
berry, ira maurice 167
best, marilyn ann 175
beth, carol lynn 175
bezark, robin ann 175
bieber, robin 196
bieber, scott alan 52, 183
bielinski, michael k. 85, 108, 196
bielinski, thomas a. 183
bindler, steven c. 175
bin nail, james a. 175
birk, janice I. 196
birnberg, estella 183
bisk, robert mark 64, 175
black, laura irene 74, 126, 183
blacker, elysa joy 74, 183
blackman, debra ann 175
blaine, peter martin 175
blair, randal frank 183
blais, james j. 109, 175
blais, richard h.
blanke, richard a. 183
blatt, e llen f. 175
blichmann, david s. 167
blichmann, judith I. 175
blinn, kathy lee 183
block, jeffrey s. 74, 196
block, michelle rene 167
blond, barbara 58, 68, 128, 196
bloom, donna sue 75, 196
blue, randi jil l 133, 183
blum, steven f. 175
bodenheimer, robert 79, 167
bofman, robert I. 167
bogdan, bruce w . 183
bohm, steven gary
bolon, jeffrey c. 196
bolotin, carolyn joy 167
bonner, jori dawn 175
borcia, kathleen 196
borg, martin 183
borkan, brian keith 109, 167
borker, jay benn ett 75
borker, lynn faith 196
bornscheuer, eileen 167
bornscheuer, petra w. 196
bornstein, shelley d. 196
borofsky, mark alan 167
borovik, harry r. 102, 183
botsacos, christopher
boukas, michael a. 196
box, sylvia lynn 175
bradford, anita e . 183
brantman , bruce 88, 175
brantman, leslie cyd 196
brantman, linda ann 175
braslawsky, leslie a. 167
braslawsky, marlene 167
brauer, sandra
braus, shirley r. 196
braverman, bruce s. 175
bregman, marcia j. 167
bregman, michael a. 167
breidenbach, janet I. 78, 175
brennan, john thomas 104
brenner, leona rd j. 167
bressler, ronald 167
bressler, stuart a. 196
bretzman, c. randall 175
brinsky, marlin roe 175
brittan, laurence d. 110, 175
bro, william jens 76, 80, 109, 175
brodacz, ralph 175
brody, susan carol 183
bridge, michael 197
bridge, patrick 197
bromberg, steven r. 197
bronstine, laurel 197
bronstein, lee g.
brook, steven e. 175
broton, willam a. 183
brown, cynthia ann 175
brown, cynthia ann 131, 175
brown, daniel lewis
brown, gregory m. 121, 183
brown, mary lou 167
brown, nancy c . 126, 127, 183
brown, lynne 197
brown, rochelle I. 197
browne, michele s. 175
bruger, dana lynn 79, 167
bruger, karen dale 183
brumlik, rita jean 52, 60, 61, 129,
197
brusslan, debra 197
brzozowski, pau l c. 167
buell, claire louise 197
bunes, mark 198
bu rack, lisa i. 167
burgess, charles c. 183
burgess, james t. 79, 167
burgess, jeffrey a. 167
burke, michael j. 109, 167
barke, patrick james 167
burman, jeffrey lee 73
buseski, tomo
burnham, john a:-167
burton, e lizabeth i. 175
burgess, st even 198
burton, mark robert 198
buxbaum, cary c. 97, 167
byron, daniel ray 168
caile, jerome a. 198
cain, gary louis 68, 76, 77, 80, 198
cai'n, sheree ca thy 76, 78, 175
calahan, kathleen e. 198
calahan, thomas f. 183
calkins, pamela sue 175
camnitzer, barbara a. 69, 198
campana, charles w. 168
campbell, lauren joy 183
campbell, leslie j. 183
campoli, mirella 168
capezio, joann 168
capitol, debra jo 175
caplan, bruce alan 183
carabine, sandra lee
carabine, susan r. 175
carasso, linda gail 18
earl in, paula sue 183
carlson, adele 168
carlson, judith ann 183
carlson, mark g. 90, 97
carneal, peter d. 183
carrera, pilar
carroll , joel kevin 198
cascino, john andrew 88, 89, 96,
175
cassman, hel ene joy 60, 183
cassman, Jarry 88, 175
castino, gary wayne 103
cattell, john
cech , phi lip edward 104
chabner, howard I. 109, 168
chaikin, richa rd a. 168
chaiken, richard jay 96, 198
chan, scott mei 183
chancellor, bruce 86, 115
chancellor, sheila j. 168
chapnick, teri
cheeseman, sharon a. 176
chemers, bruce I. 198
chavin, michael alan 168
chemers, kenneth lee 61, 123,
198
cheney, elaine a. 198
cherner, jeffrey s. 168
cherney, mare ir~ 198
chiarello, thomas 176
chiropolos, diana 198
chirchirillo, chris 88
chlapaty, celeste m. 125, 198
chlapaty, denise I. 131 , 176
christensen, charles 90, 168
christerson, t homas 168
christopoulos, dean 86, 183
r.h ristopoulos, george 90, 105,
168
christopoulos, thomas 85, 118,
121 , 123, 198
cieplinski, leslie s. 183
clark, arthur martin 198
clark, dawn eileen 79, 168
clark, kath leen 168
clauser, jam es c. 168
clauson, laura 168
claver, michael s. 168
clearfield, bruce a. 176
cloch, linda faye 183
cobert, scott alan
coclanis, catherine
coclanis, janet j. 54, 56, 183
coens, diane m.
coens, john h. 168
cohan, cheryl p. 168
cohan, shelley karen 199
cohen, andrea teri 199
cohen, audrey beth 168
cohen, caryl lynn 183
cohen, cheri I. 168
cohen, dale perry 168
cohen, edward steven 199
cohen, gary e. 90, 109, 168
cohen, janine sandy 53, 56, 57,
60,61, 125, 133, 199
cohen, judith 183
cohen, larry alan 78, 104, 176
cohen, michael I. 168
cohen, ronald bruce 88, 176
cohen, susan p. 72, 168
cohn, ann ly nne 168
cohn, hollis ilene
cohn, james nathan 77, 96, 176
cohn, jonathan g. 72, 199
cole, janice 183
cole, leslie gayle 168
cole, pamela lee 199
coleman, randall w.
.\
�.,.
col lier, carla c. 176
comitor, mindy sue 66, 183
cone, joseph jay 52, 183
coninx, judith carol 124, 125, 129,
199
connelly, daniel p. 199
conrado, jorge f. 176
conroy, rita noreen 176
cooper, alan charles 183
cooper, harold s. 68, 176
cooper, mark stuart 117, 123, 199
cooper, merle reva 176
cope, michael bruce
corona, elizabeth m. 183
corush, maria 62, 75, 183
cosgrove, arlene d. 176
costello, john rowan 176
cotharin, michael j. 168
cowen, susan lisa 66, 200
crane, bonnie joy 183
craven, michael cary 168
crowe, nancy susan
crowhurst, diane lee
cuchinski, stephen c.
cu pp, joanne 168
craven, sharon 200
cypin, david thomas 105, 113,
118, 123, 200
cypkin, sue ellen 57, 69, 74, 152,
200
daar, bradley jay 200
dahlquist, laurice a. 200
dai, judy 126, 183
daitchman, david e. 52, 64, 117,
183
daitchman, jody m. 183
daly, bonnie patrice 184
daniels, ronda lee 55, 184
danner, susan joy 176
danziger, stewart 168
dammann, kathleen 200
danzyger, harriet s. 200
darin, beth ann 184
darmstadter, robert 176
dasse, douglas 112, 200
davidson, glenn 121
davidson, ilene m. 200
davis, eileen I. 200
davis, elisa joy 176
davis, rhea 125, 200
decker,andreaj.74,200
defrancheschi, chris 92, 168
degraf, susan 79, 168
deleonardis, andrea 168
deitch, debbie 126, 200
delmonico, karen b. 168
delmonico, michele j. 184
deluca, francine t. 184
demeulenaere, james 84, 200
demeulenaere, thomas 101, 176
denotto, gerald f. 200
derex, susan lynn 176
dessent, cynthia j. 200
dessent, robert s. 88, 176
dessilla, dennis m. 184
deters, dennis mark 168
deutsch, howard I. 108, 184
deutsch, jacob 184
deutshe, joann sue 131, 176
daimond, alice s. 184
diamond, aliens. 76, 80, 184
diamond, brian paul 91, 110, 168
diamond, donald alan 94, 176
diamond, merle kay 176
d iamond, nancy 176
diamond, terri june 79, 168
diaz, guillermo a. 177
diaz, jose m.
dick, janet louise
dicker, curtis 176
dicostanzo, linda f. 200
dickstein, lawrence 90, 168
difiore, john paul 184
dine, judith s. 168
dinelli, michael j. 78, 176
dinicola, holly 201
dluger, richard gary 184
dobrow, steven r. 176
dobryman, steven m. 110, 168
dobski, daniel 176
dolan, marks. 184
dolnick, roberta I. 79, 168
domian, keith waiter
domian, kent leo
donaldson, betty j.
dones, paul
doniger, holli sue 79, 184
dooley, robert john 63
dorman, lynn renee 72, 78, 80,
176
aorn, gloria rae 201
dowlin, barbara d. 75, 133, 176
downs, tom 176
dredze, roberta s. 79, 168
drell, brian scott 201
d rell, roberta m. 176
duberchin, a llan 176
duberchin, fern
dubin, ira kenneth 184
dubin, sheryl lynn 168
dubrow, james loren 184
dunn, idelle 201
dushman, russel a. 176
duxler, lawrence ira 176
duxler, michael alan 112, 201
dwyer, daniel joseph
dworianyn, eric g. 84, 201
dzwoniarek, thomas a. 201
eager, jonathan b. 168
eberle, robert a. 201
eek, ga ry scott
eckerling, geri ann 168
eckerling, sue e llen 201
eckersley, leslie k. 202
edelman, william 184
edelstein, natalie g. 168
edwin, mark cary 176
e ich, stephen david 90, 168
einbinder, jeffrey m.
eisbart, neil 121, 202
eisen, donna maxine 176
eisenberg, linda 202
eisenberg, michael s. 168
ekstein, arlene e. 184
ekstrom, david e. 202
elesh, gregg steven
elkins, gary jay 88, 121, 176
elkins, janet gai l 133, 184
e llenby, dana sue 168
e llenby, alan mare 168
e llew, peter louis
ellis, larry joel 184
e lrod, eric mitchell 184
em merman, linda 64, 184
engedahl, scott 202
engelberg, sheller. 52, 176
eoyang, loren s. 202
epstein, debra joy 63, 73, 77, 78,
176
erb, frederick ralph 85, 103
erb, heidi victoria
e renberg, michael 184
ericksen, keith hans
erlander, kenneth r. 176
esken, cheryl lynn 79, 128, 168
esken, karyn beth 60, 74, 154,
184
eskoff, sharon
estes, robert 202
estrin, faye ellen 126, 161, 184
eurich, richard 176
even, michael george 184
faber, nancy anne 168
facter, kenneth h. 64, 176
factor, evette sala 184
falber, barbara ann 202
falber, sandra rae 168
fallucca, linda lee 184
fantus, richard jose 52, 184
fardman, gail 168
fasules, debra lee 184
lavish, lisa renee 184
lavish, pamela e. 79, 130, 168
feder, robert scott 51, 61, 123,
161,202
feder, robert 52, 63, 85, 176
federman, harry s. 202
federman, helene j. 168
feigen, linda 202
fein, robert a lien 64, 184
feld, neal 176
feldman, alien e.
feldman, debra 184
feldman, denise joy 79, 168
feldman, michael 202
feiger, frieda beth 73, 176
felt, robert harris 202
feldstein, beth an n 79
fenchel, gary grant 155, 202
ferdman, sandra e. 176
ferger, rory lee 176
ferguson, virginia s. 184
fernandez, sinia m. 202
festenstein, paul s. 57, 60, 61, 103,
123,202
fiduccia, rhonda d.
fields, judy 65, 71, 74, 202
fields, richard 176
figa, stewart neal 176
filinson, debra iris 176
fine, cathy lynne 202
fine, ci ndy lee 62, 184
fine, el lie 74, 176
fine, mare stewart 184
fine, sherry elise
fine, steven alan 168
fine, steven michael 104, 11 0,
121, 176
fingerman, ricky 184
fink, michael alan 168
finn, william isaac 203
fisch mari-ellen 203
fischer, carol ann 169
fischman, richar'd n. 76, 77, 80,
203
fish, john edwin 57, 76, 80, 203
fisher, mark edward 90, 169
fisher, martin I. 92, 169
fisher, nancy jean 176
fisher, nancy jo 184
fish man, arnold jay 169
fishman, ira alan 105, 169
fivelson, ka ren joy 176
fleischman, cheryl I. 176
fletcher, george m. 176
fleischer, lonny m. 110, 203
flitman, mark alan 169
flose, maryanne t. 168
floss, marilyn h. 184
losses, peter 169
foreman, linda r.
forsberg, edwin w. 176
foster, lorraine
foudray, fawn c. 184
fradin, ann linda 184
frank, bruce jay 108, 113, 203
frank, cheryl robin 52, 176
frank, helene m. 176
frank, robert alien 121, 84
franklin, michele 79, 169
frankel, steven lee 90, 169
frazes, cheryl dee 74, 138, 152,
203
freda, linda marie 169
freed, michele susan 176
freedman, adam lee 97
freeman, david alan 169, 176
freid, eugene barry 90, 109, 169
freres, linda joyce 169
Irey, rhonda sandra 203
fried, bernard jay
fried man, bonnie sue 176
fried man, barry 203
fried man, francine r. 69, 204
fried man, gail 176
fried man, hallie m.
fried man, judy ellen 204
fried man, lori rae 169
fried man, nan yvette
fried man, pamela 184
fried man, paula rae 124, 128, 184
fried man, sherrie I. 124, 128, 176
friend, charles m. 204
fritzshall, judith I. 176
fritzshall, steven n. 176
frolkis, harold g. 86, 103, 184
frolkis, virginia 204
fruehe, denise d. 70, 185
fruehe, eileen marie 185
fruehe, marjorie I. 70, 204
fruehe, gloria helen 169
fryer, michael i. 169
�·.
fusco, ralph charles 18S
fusco, maryann edith 169
fydrych, glenn e. 69, 176
gadd, cynthia ann
gaines, mark 176
galayda, jean karen 18S
gallop, nancy debra
ganek, steven barry 18S
garber, shari 61, 204
garfield, jayne d. 176
garland, holly 133, 204
garland, larry a.
garlick, david m. 78, 96, 176
gartenberg, wendy s. 177
gaspar, patricia sue 204
gates, sharon lynn S2, 60, 18S
gattuso, deborah I. 177
gawin, maura p. 127, 130, 169
geiderman, el lice 130, 169
geiderman, howard m. 204
gelb, judith lynn 67, 79, 169
geman, francine iris 18S
geno, donald joseph 18S
gentile, john p.
gentile, mary c. 177
george, demetrius c. 88, 177
george, lawrence j. 90, 169
georgiou, tina dianc 130, 169
gerber, donna renee
gerber, sherwin h.
gerchikov, nancy b. 18S
gershbein, cary w. 10S, 169
gertz, barry jay 88, 177
gertz, richard alien 92, 122, 169
gibrick, joseph dale 7S, 177
gil, zenon
gilbert, sherwin roy 177
gill, robyn joy 177
gillio, robert gene S7, 84, 103,
123,204
gill man, gayle joy 18S
gilson, noah robert 177
ginsberg, debra lee S8, 12S, 126,
204
ginsburg, amy leah 126, 18S
ginsburg, lawrence j. 177
ginsburg, mark alan 204
ginsburg, susan h. 177
girovich, howard 122
glait, perry j. 169
glass, alien bruce 100, 169
glass, susan carol 177
glassman, mares. 86, 123, 18S
glassman, murray s. 18S
glassner, ellyce f. 177
glassner, frank b. 20S
glassner, sheldon w. 110, 177
glazer, elaine merle 18S
glenn, curt fred 20S
glick, ronald martin 20S
gliksman, cheryl r. 133, 185
glink, stephan earl 94, 185
giochowsky, martin a. 169
goch, debra lynn 79, 169
gockenbach, jean m. 129, 20S
gockenbach,peggya. 127, 177
gockenbach, robert j. 185
gold, jody 18S
gold, karyn leslie 79, 164
gold, neal jordan 102, 18S
gold, robin ell en 18S
gold, seth isaac 96, 177
goldberg, carole I. S2, S6, 61, 133,
20S
goldberg, david j. 177
goldberg, jack 20S
goldberg, jan 20S
goldberg, jill 20S
goldberg, jill karen S2, 177
goldberg, marsha ann
goldberg, neal m. 18S
goldbejg, paula beth 127, 177
goldberg, susan 177
goldberg, violets. 169
golden, kenneth s. 108, 18S
goldenberg, mindy s. 20S
goldman, barry s. 74, 20S
gold man, adam s. 74, 169
gold man, caryn amy 76, 77, 80,
185,205
goldmeier, margaret 20S
goldsher, cynthia
goldsmith, robert e. 18S
goldstein, edward 169
goldstein, barbara 20S
goldstein, howard j. 20S
goldstein, jill s. SS, S8, 177
goldstein, katherine 18S
goldstein, kim 177
goldstein, sally j. 77, 127, 1S6
goldstein, susan joy 77, 169
goldstick, caryn 79, 169
goldzweig, sheila 169
goles, leslie ann
gollay, andrea joy 20S
golub, martin brian 121, 177
gomes, raymond
goode, paul baird 74, 20S
good man, ilene ann 18S
good man, todd jeffry 177
gordon, barbara c.
gordon, harold w. 90, 10S, 177
gordon, lawrence a. 169
gordon, larry paul 122, 169
gordon, mare bruce 177
gordon, rita gail 128, 177
gors, donald 109, 169
gortva, andrea m. 169
goss, susan 18S
gotlib, silvia marta
govis, peter
grabow, jeffrey e. 97
grace, steven cary 18S
grade, rhonda S7, 20S
graff, robin gayle
grafman, ellen f. 20S
granato, gail rose 177
grandinetti, alfred 177
grantz, caren lynn 76, 169
green, phillip r. 177
greenberg, cathy 206
greenberg, lori b. 63, 169
greenberg, nancy sue 206
greenberg, ronna b. 18S
greenberg, sheldon I. S8, 102,
206
greene, renay debra 177
greene, robert neil 18S
greene, scott jay S7, 60, 61, 206
greenebaum, mark c. 88, 177
greenfield, laurie m. 169
greenspan, joan I. 18S
greiman, laurel d. 132, 18S
greiman, renee debra 7S, 18S
griffey, brian scot 177
griffin, charles I. 206
griffin, timothy v. 177
grimson, robert j. 110, 177
grodsky, barry s. 109, 169
gronski, david alien 86, 121 , 123,
185
grosky, scott hale 177
gross, glenn imre 64, 18S
gross, jennifer m.
grossblatt, robert a. 109, 169
grossgold, jodi f. 206
grossman, cary a. 100, 169
grossman, gary m. 109, 169
grousnick, janet f. 125, 128, 206
grutzmacher, mary k. 185
grutzmacher, susan
guerrero, eugene j. 109, 169
gunderson, laura I. 169
gusterine, robert g. 104, 177
gutman, judith zena 177
gzesh, robin18S
haake, david george 185
hack, shari frances
hacker, glenn ro la nd 177
hackman, david gary 185
hagen, ronald j. 88, 121, 177
hagio, marsha 185
hall, william k. 90, 105, 169
halper, jill robbin 169
halper, mindy jo 177
halpin, kim kerin
ha mer, brian alan 177
hanley, margaret m. 177
hanna, david kevin 74, 69
hansen, michael john 97, 169
hansen, thomas m.
hanson, debra ann 185
hanson, john thomas 97, 169
ha nus, clifford r. 169
hanus, glen joel 206
hardt, keith dallas 177
hargrove, sheila 177
harles, john c. 97, 169
harling, gary craig 121, 206
harris, loren 169, 206
ha rris, lori lee 127
harris, richard a lan 92, 121, 177
harris, Stewart 74, 18S
harris, susan lynn 177
harrison, robert s. 109, 177
harrold , ceci l b. 95, 185
hart, gary stephen 57, 76, 77, 80,
206
hart, robyn idelle 177
hartman, barry p. 92, 122, 169
ha rtst e in, alden j. 85, 118, 121,
206
hasegawa, victoria f. 177
hasmonek, john s. 84, 123, 185
hass, jeffrey elliot 62, 67, 84, 123,
206
hass, marsie riva 169
hasselson, rita 69, 206
hausman, debra merle 72, 177
hausman, robert b. 206
hayes, audrey I. 169
haynes, christine t. 124, 129, 206
heche, barbara 169
heche, william 170
hecht, glenna jean 74, 177
hedrick, william 185
heidelberger, cheryl 57, 58, 125,
128,206
heiman, donald f. 185
heiman, sandra b. 52, 206
heinrich, josep j. 18S
heinz, bonita leona 177
heinz, paul joseph 88
helberg, leslie 76, 80, 185
helfgott, marcia joy 77, 128, 177
helium, earl martin
henry, jack murray 177
henry, robert ala n 57, 93, 121, 207
herbold, cindy I. 79, 170
hernandez, omar 92, 121, 177
he rst, faye esther 177
hertel, frederick a. 177
hertz, devora ruth
herzog, rosanne 170
he rzog, warren barry 207
hess, nancy faye 185
hirsch, arthur earl 207
hirsch, davi lynn 79, 170
hirsch, david s. 185
hirsch, nancy lynn 170
hirsch, steven e llis 90, 100, 170
hirschman, mark b. 80, 170
hite, scott david 105, 170
hobson , john thomas 185
hoefler, sandra j. 170
hoff ma n, jud ith nona 74, 177
hoff man, mars ha 185
hoffman, michelle I. 177
�'1'
hoffman, steven 103
hoglund, deborah I. 170
hoglund, susan 207
hoglund, warren w. 18S
hohmann, cynthia lee
holdmann, joanne r. 170
holland, cyd elyse 60, 61, 126,
133, 207
holsapple, mark e. 170
hoppenrath, gary r.
horn, sam 104, 178
horn, steve 178
home, jess randell 207
hornisch, kenneth k. 90, 170
horwich, stephen c. 91, 103, 178
horwitz, jill mara 178
horwitz, stuart d. 18S
hotton, carol jean 170
hotton, richard paul 76, 80, 18S
hotton, robert e. 170
howard, jeanine olga 207
howe, paul jerome
hrab, donna marie 178
huhn, roland k. 170
hupert, zachary s. SS, 207
hurmuz, melanie 170
huss, ronald ray 118, 207
hyman, debi 69, 207
iglitz, Ired michael 86, 18S
ignace, thaddeus a. 18S
ingersoll, jean m.
irsay, steven a. 109, 170
irving, lynn ellen 132, 18S
irving, steven craig 178
isaacs, nava irene 170
isaacson, mark 74, 18S
isaacson, rhonda 207
isaacson, sheryl I. 170
iser, lawrence yale 76, 77, 80, 1S2,
18S
italia, linda jeanne S7, 60, 207
jackson, kathleen a. 124, 129, 208
jacobs, barbara sue 18S
jacobs, edward m. 80, 10S, 170
jacobs, jeri lynn 208
jacobs, michael r. 178
jacobs, richard I. 208
jacobson, andrea d. 78, 178
jacobson, betty 18S
jacobson, brenda r. S7, 76, 80,
208
jacobson, gail sue 79, 128, 170
jacobson, lynne j. 170
jacobson, scott b. 78, 178
jaffee, lee ann 170
jago, rich ard john 90, 170
jakubowich, robert w. 170
james, jeffrey h.
jamrusLka, ~haro n 208
jans, joseph michael 170
jansen, judy ann 178
jaye, jeffery 90, 170
jayne, patty lee 178
jenkins, beth ann
jenkins, joseph e. 108
jensen, coral lee 178
jepsen, mary I. 170
jeremias, lisa ellen 18S
joachim, judy helen 208
johnson, alvin s. 121, 178
johnson, craig t. 18S
johnson, james j. 18S
johnson, jeffry c. 9S, 18S
johnson, michael a. 170
johnson, thomas m. 74, 178
jonas, richard barry 76, 77, 80,
18S
jones, micheal 209
jones, step hen c. 86, 18S
jones, victor george 209
joseph, pamela jill 178
kaatz, dina ellice 18S
kaba,roger92, 121, 178
kabot, glenn alan 90, 97, 170
kaga n, betsy sue
kagan,deborahlynn18S
kagan, ira alan 178
kagan, sharon 209
kagan, shelly ian 209
kahan, gary richard 18S
kahn, bruce lawrence 90, 170
kahn, lillian 74, 18S
kahn, rena ann 209
kahn, stacy allison 170
kahn, thomas e . 18S
ka lika, sandra gwen 62, 133, 209
kalin, judith r.
kalin, richard s. 64, 18S, 209
kalinsky, jacqueline 209
kalish, ronna sue 77, 170
kalisky, jay michael 122
kamajian, michael I. 88, 104
kamen, carol anne 126, 18S
kamenir, robert h.
kamenir, steven a.
kamish, susa n beth 209
kammer, ronald lee 64
kammier, bruce brian 186
kamo, richard 186
kampf, dorothy lila 170
kampf, lawrence 178
kane, billie jo
kane, edna louise 170
kanlan, donna 69, 209
kanter, mindy beth 170
kantor, sheryl renee 7S, 178
kantro, charles m. 76, 77, 80, 209
kaplan, barbara joy 178
kaplan, debra 78, 127, 186
kaplan, debra s. 186
kaplan, ellen b. 170
kaplan, dennis brian 117, 178
kaplan, hollis faith 209
kaplan, ju lie 170
kaplan, lesley ann 126, 186
kaplan, mark steven 104, 178
kaplan, michael i.
kaplan, stacy m. 170
kaplan, steven 109, 170
kaplan, susan faye 186
kappelman, richard m. 186
kappelman, thomas j. 178
ka rabush, paul h. 118, 121, 123,
210
karol, william 178
kary, rebecca hope 210
kasper, robert j. 178
katani, david aaron
katz, e llen gayle
katz, irwin michael 170
katz, karen sue 210
katz, karen ilene 178
katz, paul jody 70, 210
katz, sheri monica 170
katz, susan gail 210
katz, terry jay 102, 186
kaufman, lauren e. 210
kaufman, mark edward 170
kaye, lo rraine jean 69, 126, 186
kaye, stephen 74, 178
kazan, faye susan 133, 178
keller, anita susan
kelle r, franci diane S2, SS, 81, 186
keller, stephen p. 210
kellman, terry m. 178
kellner, jill beth 126, 186
kelly, donna beth 210
kelly, leo patrick 88, 96, 178
kelson, carolyn sue 79, 170
kempner, robin sue 178
kerman, sandra beth 170
kessler, randal j. 91, 170
keuper, glen william 170
kiesel, kurt 96, 178
killermann, adam p.
killermann, lisa m.
killermann, mark t.
killermann, stephen 170
king, lawrence d. 121 , 178
king, pamela ann 170
king, patricia ann 186
king, william c.
king, thomas james 170
kipnis, cindy ann 178
kipp, lori lee 178
kite, howard shane 186
kittay, cheryl m. 170
kittay, william a. 170
klancic, marks. 90, 97, 170
klapman, e lizabeth 186
klehm, howard g. 178
klehr, cheryl bonnie 186
klehr, nancy lynn 170
kleifield, jeffrey i. 90, 97, 170
klein, alien mark 178
klein, robert j. 74, 178
klein, sandra carol 170
klein, susan joy 178
kleinschmidt, debora h 128, 129,
210
kleinschmidt, rona ld 96, 178
klinghoffer, debra s. 178
knish, jack keith 10S, 170
kobratz, shei la r. 170
koch, kimberly a nn 133, 186
koehnline, evelyn S8, 126, 210
koehnline, james i.
koenig, linda jo 178
koestner, burce r. 74, 77, 178
koeune, stephan 186
kogan, corinne b. 79, 170
kogan, jack william 210
kogan, norberto raul 178
kogan, ronald steven 178
kohn, laurie s. 210
kokotek, kathleen a. 186
kokotek, susan marie 70, 178
kolko, james phi lip
kolpas, sharon lynn 186
kolpas, terri esther 178
kopels, gayle lyn·n 170
korey, ilene maria 126, 170
korey, rhonda 211
korey, sherwin david 97, 170
kornick, audrey gwen 211
kornick, jeffrey 186
kornick, ted david 211
kornick, steven b. 90, 10S, 170
kornick, vicki ann 170
kostyniuk, karen m. 12S, 211
kostyniuk, paul f. 90, 10S, 170
kot, richa rd s. 211
kovaciny, lynn r. 124, 129, 211
koval, jerome martin 72, 170
kozub,nephent.10~178
kramer, hillary jaye 74, 178
kramer, kenneth s. 90, 170
kramer, marsha m. 76, 77, 211
kramer, robert james 178
krammen, valerie ann 72, 170
kranz, philip lee 170
krasner, lenore r. 178
krause, margaret a. 171
kraus, meryl lynn 211
krause, susan mary 178
kraut, susan marcia 178
kravitz, barry s. 97, 171
kray, alexis joy 179
kray, jeffrey a Ian 96, 179
krech, gregg charles
kreitman, keith m. 108, 186
krichevsky, debra I. 211
krichevsky, holly n. 171
kriegstein, robert
kriezelman, elyse p. 211
krissman, kathleen 179
kronich, neva mary 186
kropf, constance
kropf, thomas henry 93, 121, 186
krubiner, susan jean 211
kruglick, Ired m. 179
kruglick, louis h. 211
krupnick, scott reid 179
kubnick, dane gorden 90, 171
kubnick, nancy gail 126, 129, 212
kuhn, mary louise 212
kuhn, michael r.
kulberg, keith 171
kulwin, albert
kulwin, alien m. 118, 212
kulwin, michelle f. S4, S6, 7S, 186
kun, ayala 186
kuntz, gayle ruth 179
kuppig, ka ren 12S, 212
kusek, barbara joan 179
kusek, e lizabeth m. 129, 186
labay, edward f. 186
lachman , david scott 179
-
[il
�lake, elaine kathryn 212
laleian, edward 171
lam pert, donald 179
lam pert, howard dale 212
lance, gary 179
lane, david thomas
landsman, ruth lee 126, 179
lang, rosemary irene 179
langhaus, lori s. 171
langer, jeffrey ira 52, 186
lapofski, sharon h. 76, 81, 79
larson, joane
larson, karen 77, 179
larson, lance lee 179
lascoe, deborah sue 61, 212
lash, norman evan 212
lasko, alan david 212
latala, diane joy 126, 186
latala, mary rose 179
latala, nancy jo 179
lattin, sherie 212
laurie, janyce lynn 212
lavin, deborah e. 212
lavin, pamela joan 171
lavin, steven howard 186
lavine, steven r. 212
lawler, james steven 186
lawrence, nathaniel 109, 179
leadroot, steven p. 179
leblanc yvonne e. 125, 212
lechowicz, bruce a.
ledgerwood, donna s. 171
lee, gary 186
lee, gloria 171
lee, helen 69, 212
lee, jeffrey thomas 54, 212
lee, gilbert 186
lee, herman 186
lee, sheri joy 17
lee, terrence edwin 92, 104, 179
lefevere, robert w. 179
lefevre, thomas john 213
lefkovitz, bina e. 127, 179
lehman, lauren e.
lehmann, william I. 179
leib, karen doreen 179
leipold, kurt arthur 110, 179
lemick, alan 17
leitner, nancy gail 75, 171
lenoff, lyn n beth 213
lentzen, kevin m. 179
leon, steve 179
leonard, mary jane 186
lerman, bradley e. 64, 96, 179
lerner, carole debra 213
lerner, daniel hart 64, 171
lerner, jessica 186
lerner, kim roni 179
lesinski, edward m. 171
letchinger, robert s. 64, 186
levens. corev alan 96, 179
leverich, david 179
levey, jay scott
levey, joel s.
levi, lynne 186
levie, debra ellen 179
levie, lynn beth 171
levie, maria barbara 55, 171
levin, cindy lynn 171
levin, jan avril 75, 179
levin, fran susan 186
levin, jeffrey 123, 213
levin, lee aaron 73, 74, 90, 91,
109, 179
levin, marsha gail 75, 186
levin, michael david 171
levin, morris david 213
levin, ronda lynn 186
levin, sherri louise 72, 171
levine, bonnie ellen 171
levine, harold 171
levine, janet sue 133, 179
levine, sandra ellyn 179
levit, steven barry 108, 186
levitan, william s. 76, 213
levitt, ronald h. 109, 171
levitt, susan rose 126, 132, 186
levitz, loren sue 179
levy; david ira 179
levy, diane lynn 186
levy, garry joel
levy, helaine beth 171
levy, susan 213
levy, steven m. 60, 64, 171
I evy, steven barry 213
lewandowski, ruth a.
lewen, ronald c. 105, 171
lewin, felice helen 171
lewis, howard jerold 186
lewis, lisa lauren 213
lewkowicz, linda 213
liametz, barry jay 109, 179
leibold, michele h. 186
libert, rhonda gay 213
lichtenstein, jill m. 179
lichtenstein, lorry 109, 179
lichtenstein, michele 179
lieberman, cary m. 179
lillien, jeffrey s. 179
lillien, laura ellen 126, 186
lindahl, michael h. 94, 186
lipsky, karen merle 213
lipson, francine b. 186
lis, michael john 90, 97, 171
lisnek, ellen susan 171
locin, janine 213
'
locksley, alien linn 213
locksley, morton e. 213
london, linda robin 214
look, jerry lee 123, 214
lopez, rodrigo m. 171
losoff, michael s. 171
lothan, avram 179
lotz, jeffrey weston 171
lovell, david scott 214
lovell, pamela jean 179
lovitt, joyce a. 179
lubei, jay 179
lubin, glenn karl 186
lucarelli, steven r.
lucas, victoria m. 214
luck, cheryl anne 179
luck, neal I. 171
luk, katie s.
lukas, mark william
lukatch, edward 214
lulias, william
lustig, daniel scott 171
lustig, debbi jean 179
lustig, miles b. 90, 171
lutz, charles I. 93, 121, 186
lutz, garry robert
lutz, leslie jean 214
lyons, kenneth r. 171
mccloud, debra jane 124, 125,
214
mccormack, darlene b. 70, 179
mccormick, patricia 179
mccormick, timothy o. 95, 214
mccracken, rebecca s. 179
mccuaig, donald s. 75, 187
mccuaig, cindy a. 171
mcguire, linda marie 75, 179
mcguire, marianne 171
mckay, james robert
mcray, james 179
madnick, sima f. 186
maedge, jay alien
maedge, judy ann 186
maggio, lynne marie 186
maggio, patricia lee 171
maierhofer, betty 179
maierhofer, patty j. 171
main, ian samuel 187
makris, deborah ann 214
malcher, kathy ann 124, 125, 128,
129, 214
malfar, daniel evan 74, 187
ma mot, david 105, 171
manczarse, m. 187
mandel, bruce lee 121, 187
mandell , paul m. 88, 96, 179
maniscalco, joseph 72, 171
mankoff, brad m. 73, 187
mann, lauri babette 179
mann, sherry ann 187
manna, john james 187
manna, scot alan 171
mannette, carol m. 171
mannheimer, ruth 179
manzella, james
maratos, elizabeth 214
maratos, peter 179
marcus, susan joy 179
margalit, norman 187
margolis, michael i. 214
margules, pamela 52, 126, 187
markich, helen 179
marko, michele 179
markoff, michael 187
markovitz, barbara 187
marks, linda I. 215
marks, richard alan 187
martini, john n. 171
martorano, deborah I. 179
marshal!, chrism. 90, 109, 171
marshal!, robert c. 171
maslowsky, tina ann 187
maslov, robert alan 179
mathews, howard 171
mathisen, david j . 187
mathisen, scott john 187
matlock, montgomery 92, 121 ,
179
mathews, howard scot
matsuda, leonard a. 179
matz, robert joseph 171
mastrototaro, joseph 187
matsumoto, benjamin 57, 84, 95,
215
matsumoto, sharon k. 76, 128,
179
matusik, jillene i. 187
matsuoka, judy chiya 66, 125, 215
mawitz, jill 74
maxon, janet 179
maxon, linda 215
may, marie anne 171
mayer, arlene I. 171
mayer, david michael 179
mayer, karen jo
mayer, kathy lynn 130, 171
mayer, leonard n. 179
mayer, steven gary 117, 123, 215
maylahn, lynne ann 179
mayrent, audrey sue 74, 215
mazur, mark dale
medow, terri 215
meisner, steven e. 187
meister, barry 58, 59, 113, 215
meister, debra lynn 179
mekler, michael I. 187
melamed, idelle s. 179
meltzer, howard b. 215
melvin, marylee 187
mendelssohn, nancy s. 131, 179
mendelssohn, wendy j. 131, 179
mendelssohn, jody e. 187
menzer, paula ann 131, 179
merens, lyle 171
merens, norwin alan 54, 215
messer, jeffrey a. 171
merkin, laura sue 215
mermel, gary warren 77, 92, 171
merkin, howard 187
merkin, marcia ann
metzger, alyce dawn 179
metzger, melinda j. 179
meyer, barbara jo
meyer, barbara lynn 187
meyer, barbara m. 187
meyer, kenneth d. 187
meyer, michael e. 171
meyers, adele renee 55, 77, 187
meyers, gary norman 88, 121, 179
meyers, peggy ann 55, 171
michael, daniel b.
michaels, daryl 104, 180
michals, kevin r. 92, 97, 171
michaels, wendy gail 187
michell, richard s. 187
migdow, jonathan 187
millard, don lewis 187
miller, bonnie 171
miller, claudia s. 215
miller, gary
miller, gayle marie 180
miller, gregory r.
miller , janice marie 180
miller, laura jane 76, 81, 187
miller, linda sue 171
miller, robert lee 90, 122, 171
miller, ronald j. 58, 76, 81, 180
miller, susan 180
millman, stephanie f. 79, 129, 171
milstein, jeffrey s. 101, 180
milstein, paul scott 81 , 109, 171
mincberg, mella r.
mincer, anita carol 171
mindel, carol ann 215
miner, alyce i. 52, 187
miner, pamela anne 187
miner, sherri m. 172
minikowski, cheryl a. 79, 172
minikowski, debra k. 187
mishell, dahlia gail 52, 57, 61, 215
mishoulam, theodore 172
mitnick, penny rana 74, 187
monsen, nancy louise 132, 216
monsen, patricia I. 130, 172
monti, richard j. 105, 172
morgan, patti ione 172
morgen, cary 76, 81, 180
moritz, susan f. 172
moros, theresa marie 172
morris, marilyn ruth 131 , 180
morris, sherry 187
morrison, barbara i. 52, 187
morten , mary e. 172
moses, michele t. 180
moskowitz, darryl 216
moskowitz, joan e. 126, 133, 216
moskowitz, terry w. 172
moss, ricky neal 187
moss, lynn ellen
motin, neil charles 96, 180
mrowka, janet m. 172
mrowka, michael jan 187
mu lcahy, kristine m. 172
mullen, robert louis 216
mullen, sharon lee 172
mullen, susan marei 172
mueller, frederick w. 88, 104, 180
mueller, joanne a. 179
munn, judith michell 52, 74, 187
mylroie, linda 129, 187
myma, peter 172
nadeau, robert 187
nagel, eric scott 108, 118, 187
nagel, susan wendy 180
nagel, ronald r. 187
nasatsky, laurey r. 180
nastos, gus 187
natenberg, gwen c. 63, 180
nathan, denise m. 180
nathan, joel alan 58, 68, 216
nathan, michael 187
nathan, richard d. 112, 216
natker, alien f.
naumes, edward j. 90, 100, 172
neidorf, ja nice ivy 187
nelis, thomas j. 180
nelson, david h. 90, 172
nelson, jeffery r. 110, 180
nelson, stuart alan 102, 187
nemerovski, randa ll 76, 216
nemetz, steven I. 172
nessenson, ronna joy 172
netznik, jeffrey s. 85, 94, 216
netznik, lori dee 187
neukirch, pa mela joy 180
neuman, eugene roger 187
newberger, enid jo 180
newberger, mylinda r. 172
newborn, janice 187
newman, m itchell a. 172
nevel, ira t. 187
nevel , marty paul 180
nidetz, alan 187
nidetz,lee morton 71 , 216
nierman, beth sharon 127, 187
nierman, michelle i. 180
niess, paul andrew 112, 216
niess, steve nichols 88, 180
nikitow, john d. 85, 121, 123, 187
nison, judith rose 216
nitz, steven 122, 172
nitzkin, ira alan 180
nomikos, cynthia c .
noesen, terese a. 187
.
�...
,
\
nordhaus, jeffrey c. 216
nordhaus, janet joan
nolan, richard t. 187
novak, joseph james 78, 180
novak, richard 108, 216
novel lo, james p. 216
novick, deborah I. 187
novick, jay stuart 172
nudelman, gale m. 76, 77, 81, 216
nudelman, mindy eve 172
nusbaum, howard 180
nussbaum, howard jay 90, 97, 172
nye, george anthony 216
oneill, richard 180
oneill, william john
obrien, catherine e.
oboyle, terry mark 216
oconnel l, mary v.
oconnor, theresa I. 172
oreilly, kathleen m.
oberoing, william m. 187
odlivak, nicholette 126, 172
ohlhausen, stephen 180
ohlwein, michael a. 172
oken, nancy beth 187
oif, janice ruth 128, 180
olive, keith a. 180
olsberg, david I.
olsen, james d. 172
olsen, lori j. 172
olson, dennis m. 180
o lsen, robert a. 180
oppenheim, jacquelin 78, 129,
187
oppenheim, karen r. 55, 180
orlove, jeffrey I. 86, 123, 187
orlove, sandra r. 75, 172
ornstein, mark david 187
ortmann, jeffrey j. 57, 71, 74, 138,
158,216
osakada, sidney t. 172
oshanna, susan jill 180
osherman, eliot s. 64, 180
osness, holly ann 129, 172
osness, william h. 86, 110, 187
ossey, debra c. 172
ossey, lee marie
otuzlu, gulten 187
ousset, cynthia lee 69, 217
oxman, hillary naomi 187
page, laura ruth 75, 126, 180
pahigianis, irene 180
pales, stephen ross 172
palles, cheryl el len 153, 160, 217
pamper. kirk alan 172
pa nos, kathy 69, 180
papa, sue marie 180
pappas, lillian ann 180
paradise, randall j. 57, 138, 217
patner, maureen joy 187
patner, scot alien 100, 172
patt, jeffrey brian 103, 217
patt, william martin 172
pausteck, thomas r. 88, 96, 180
payne, cynthia lynn 55, 75, 172
pearl, howard 57, 58, 217
pearl man, terri s. 187
pechter, barry s.
pechter, lynda ellen 172
pechter, rosanne 187
pector, cheryl joy 79, 180
pector, scott waiter 172
pede~en,hannah187
perelgut, terri e. 188
perlin, murry lee 188
perlman, rana 188
perry, denis william 90, 172
peters, Raymond e. 180
peterson, barbara a. 180
peterson, john r. 102, 217
petroski, regina mae 188
petroski, sally e. 180
pevsner, janet 180
pevsner, linda ilene 217
pflaumer, donald 217
pforr, monika ursula 172
pfammatter, michael
pfeifer, howard r. 74, 76, 81, 180
phillippe, jennifer 180
phlaum, lynn k. 172
pilchen, saul murray 100, 172
pincus, joy
pineless, gary r. 180
pineless, hal steven 68, 217
pinsky, gail ellen 172
pinsky, janet lee 180
piper, glenn lowell 188
piper, lee richard
pitt, diane 188
pliskin, steven d. 188
plotkin, debra a. 172
plotkin, dale robert 117, 188
podgers, linda gail 218
podgorniak, raymond 218
podolsky, sarah s. 188
podolsky, steven s. 180
pohl, ch ristopher m. 180
polanzi, craig w. 172
pol in, robin elise 180
polisky, michael c. 172
polisky, roberta I. 71, 218
politzer, cheryl m. 74, 188
polk, martin kenneth 188
pollack, ellen r. 79, 172
pollack, hillary j. 172
pollack, mark david 61, 84, 123,
218
pollack, ross jay 88, 96, 180
pollak, harvey r. 76, 77, 81, 218
polley, lisa ann 180
pol lice, steven n. 109, 172
porter, clayton reid 108, 218
portnoy, dawn 180
post, nancy ellen 180
poteshman, sheree m. 172
poto, michael 218
powers, patricia s.
powers, richard m. 108, 188
powers, stacy 180
pozin, mendy lyle 180
povitsky, harvey a. 218
pregozen, david evan 78, 180
pressler, marlene j. 180
pressner, ronna jan 188
price, linda 55, 172
primack, robert neil
projansky, judy r. 218
pucher, jeffrey 180
pueschel, dawn a. 188
pueschel, dean c. 90, 172
pull man, susan ellen 180
purcell, joseph m. 90, 172
putz, valerie 172
putziger, steven d. 81, 180
rabin, bruce edward 218
rabin, deborah gail 218
rabin, laurene joy 218
rabin, linda sue 188
racusen, robert mark 122, 172
radin, michael mark 172
radosavljevic, eia m. 188
rafalowitz, murray 84, 218
rand, julie sue 180
randazzo, john a. 105, 172
raphael, gary mark 218
rappaport, anita may
rappoport, daniel b. 180
rappaport, helita j. 155, 218
rath, julia wally 55, 67, 76, 81, 180
ratsman, donna 218
ray, ju lie del
red man, loretta sue 69, 218
reed, sandra lee 172
reich, howard I. 218
reiner, stuart lee 219
reinwald, denise s. 188
reiss, joel h. 172
reiss, linda 219
render, robert alan 93, 188
rest, ellen 219
retzler, adam anton 90, 122, 172
r etzler, barbara ann 219
rian, catherine m. 79, 172
riccetti, robert 88, 121, 180
ri cci, craig alan 86, 188
rice, karen ann 132, 219
rich, craig jay
rich, steven g.
richards, jane ellen 70, 125, 129,
219
�richman, lori 172
ridker, sandra lynn 172
riehm, allan k.
riehm, tim alex 90, 172
rifkind, marilyn 219
rifkin, robin b. 172
ring, shelby 170
risch, kristina p. 180
riskin, daniel m. 122, 172
rissmann, shirley e . 188
robbin, richard h. 108, 188
robbins, helayne m. 180
robbins, julie m. 172
roberts rita p. 219
robin, bruce kenneth 104, 180
robin, daniel stuart 70, 188
robin, holly michell 76, 81, 188
robin, mare alien 219
robins, arlin elese 219
robins, diane marie 188
robins, michael h. 188
rock, dennis jay 104, 180
rock, jeffrey dale 10S, 172
rock, steven alan 103, 123, 219
rockoff, pamela ruth 172
rodiek, anne 124, 12S, 129, 219
rodiek, christine 129
rodin,earl h.90, 110, 172
rogover, janet 180
rogull, sue linda
rolnick, joel 108, 220
roman, sherri m. 220
romanek, irwin r. 188
romanek, mark b. 188
romanelli, debbie 69, 132
romanelli, michael r. 92, 122, 172
romanoff, steven m. 188
ronan, patrick d. 220
root, rochelle suzan 173
rose, edythe dawn 180
rose, linda SS, 220
rose, stormi iris
roseman, earl howard 188
roseman, gary allan.180
rosen, cheryl 173
rosen, keith 173
rosen, lynn 180
rosen, kevin richard 76, 81, 220
rosen, morris 173
rosen, sandra jean S7, 220
rosenbaum, michael p. 76, 77, 81,
181
r6senberg, harvey r.
rosenberg, sheri 173
rosenberg, amy mae 7S, 181
rosenfeld, shelly r. 67, 181
rosenfield, franklin 173
rosenfield, lynne c.
rosengarden, cathye S8, 181
rosenson, andrew s. S7, S8, 6S,
71, 74, 152, 221
rosenthal, fredric r. 109, 173
rosenthal, paul j. 90, 109, 173
rosenzweig, karla h. 62, 74, 188
rosner, e ll en s. 188
ross, alee norman 181
ross, allan stanley 108, 188
ross, anita ann
ross, cary david 173
ross, debra ellen 188
ross, debra gayle 67, 79, 173
ross, harry s. 173
ross, janet gail 173
ross, merrick i S8, 67, 221
rosset, carol e. 188
roth, helene april 173
roth, sharon lynn 173
rothblum, barry s. 173
rothblum, phi lips. 109, 173
rotstein, charlotte 173
rottner, jack herman 105, 173
rouzin, michelle 173
rovner, ronald dale 110, 181
rozencwajg, anna 221
ruben naomi beth 77, 173
ruber, edith susan 81, 181
rubin, barry joel 122, 173
rubin, dale joy 12S, 221
rubin, fran 221
rubin, paula fay 173
rubin, richard david 88, 96, 181
rubin, roberta
rubin, ronald glen 188
rubin, sheila kay 173
rubinstein, jay m.
rubinstein, jim 221
rubinstein, linda r. 173
rudd, carol renee 188
rudnick, bruce c. 108, 221
rudolph, lynn ellyn 181
rudy, steven j. 97, 173
rue, randall glaser 188
ruesch, david g. 118, 181
ruesch, diane k.
ruskin, faith
ruskin, mare alan
russcol, albert i. 77, 221
russcol, debra jane 173
russcol, susan anita 173
rutkowski, dorothy a. 181
ruttenberg, andrew i. 101, 115,
181
ryan, marilyn p.
ryan, mary ellen 173
ryback, ch risti ne 221
rzadzki, ronald j. 173
rzadzki, michael j. 88, 181
saber, lisa miriam 126, 173
sable, randal j. 181
sachs, craig 188
sacks, earl 188
sacks, julia phyllis 129, 173
sacks, lauren cay 79, 181
sadovsky, claude a. 101, 117, 181
sadovsky, henry 188
saenz, steve 221
saey, debra lynn 173
saffer, rhonda lynn 79, 173
saffro, scott j. 104, 181
sagan, martin jay
sagen, jaci lynne 181
salentiny, james j. 181
salerno, gina rose 173
salerno, joan elena 181
salkin, julie beth 181
salmon, debra lynn 181
saltarelli, gregory 90, 122, 173
salte r, richard jay 76, 117, 188
saltzberg, arthur 188
saltzman, bonnie m. 63, 79, 173
saltzman, jeffrey 105, 173
saltzman, paul alan 173
samelson, aliens. 97, 173
Sampson, laura h. 181
samuels, elisabeth 188
santacruz, olga I.
santow, loren mark 181
saper, barbara j. S5, 79, 173
sapoznik, barbara j. 181
sasai, eric daniel 52, 188
satoloe, robert alan 74, 188
savitt, linda jane 188
scalin, marilyn s. 173
scarbrough, diane s. 181
schaefer, henry 90
schack, bernard jay 78, 188
schack, cary steven 76, 81, 221
schaffrick, janice I. 173
schatz, barry a. 221
schechtman, michael 100, 173
scher, barry frank 109, 181
scher, tamara lynn 222
scherfling, heidi I. 70, 74, 222
scherfling, mark r. 97, 173
schermerhorn, howard 90, 173
schick, michael s.
schiffman, sharon r. 133, 181
schlaeger, edward m. 76, 81, 188
schlaffer, suzanne 188
sch loss, william k. 188
schmidt, joseph d. 100, 173
schnadig, merle lynn
schneider, deborah 188
schneider, penny I. 57, 222
schneider, rhonda g. SS, 75, 181
schneyr, arlene d. 222
schnider, wayne d. 173
schnitzer, michael a. 173
schoenbrod, debra I. 60, 126,
133, 188
schoenwolf, mark w. 222
schoepko, janet m.
schrier, diane jo 188
schreiber, jeanne m. 173
schubert, richa rd c. 183
schucart, howard 188
schuett, earl p. 76, 81 , 92, 102, 188
schuett, robert k. 122, 173
schultz, caroline I. 173
schu ltz, david c. 222
schultz, deborah 181
schultz, julie ann 181
schultz, jane m. 173
schultz, kimberly c. 188
schu ltz, paul roy 110, 188
schuman, mary f. 173
schuman, rochelle i. 188
schuman, sandra c. 128, 173
schu tz, louis s. 222
schwab, sherrie 153, 222
schwander, charles 188
schwander, joan rita
schwartz, ju lie lynn 181
schwartz, Jarry j. 173, 222
schwartz, lawrence m.
schwartz, mare david 75, 222
schwartz, kartharina 222
schwartz, rhonda j. 173
schwartz, sheryl ann 188
schwartz, tina gail 181
scott, jamie rose 124, 125, 128,
222
scott, jody mary 129, 188
scott, Jarry 188
seals, thomas ross 90, 97, 173
sebul, cheryl ann 52, 223
secler, meryl sue 188
secler, stuart jay 181
seiden, wendy joy 188
seidman, gail susan 181
selan, harold p. 181
seligman, carol jean 223
seizer, deborah 73, 181
seplow, ronald lee 78, 181
serafin, kandye 188
serota, jeffrey k. 181
shaevitz, aria r. 173
sharvitz, suzie 69, 223
seyller, john w. 223
seyller, judith ann 79, 173
shafton, arlette joy 223
shain, michael jay 223
shamberg, michael j. 97, 173
shanaman, doralee 74, 188
shancr, wendy c. 223
shandle r, michael p. 181
shandling, alan m.
shane, richard jay 84, 113, 121,
123, 223
shapiro, arnold h. 78, 188
shapiro, david alien
shapiro, david a. 181
shapiro, davida e. 223
shapiro, donald p. 68, 172
shapiro, fran i. SS, 69, 181
shapiro, irvin mare 6S, 188
shapiro, steven jay 103, 181
share, kenneth david 188
sher, a lysa ly nn 223
sher, joel alien 188
sher, keith m. 81 , 97, 173
sher,neal s. 109, 173
sheridan, richard v.
sherman, eugene h. 223
sherman, leesa 181
sherman, russell d. 224
shiffman, irwin j. 188
shimizu, karen k.
shlaes, evan w.
shlaes, loren anne 64, 161
shore, linda merle 173
short, richard e. 88, 121, 181
shucart, scott 105, 224
shucart, harold s.
shucart, norman b. 90, 224
shucker, valeria s. 181
siavelis, arlene ann 79, 173
siavelis, katherine 75, 188
sieber, linda marlen 54, S6, S8,
61, 126,224
siege!, bonnie lee 224
siege!, debra ellen 173
siegel, ellyn s. 173
siege!, gary wayne 109, 181
,,
�- r
I
I
siegel, lawrence e. 224
siegel, maria da le 188
siegel, michael d. 224
siemsen, mark a lan 188
sigman, reid 110, 181
silber, jeffrey h. 55, 64, 224
sills, karen 189
silver, e llen 224
silve r, joy ellen 125, 224
silver, kathy ann 224
silver, lisa karen 181
si lver, louann 224
si lver, sandra diane 173
siIver, shei la p. 224
si lver, shelle audre 189
silver, warren e . 79, 173
silverman, bruce 66, 225
si lverman, michael j. 181
silve rs, gary w. 189
silvers, stephen d.
silve rstein, ilene 225
silverstein, joel g. 225
simkin , minna sue 225
simon, brad merle 189
simon, jay scott 189
simon, julie ann 52, 56, 57, 61, 76,
81, 125, 225
simon, richard 225
simon, sheri he lene 62, 63, 78,
189
simmons, neai edward 181
simms, john carleton 90, 97, 173
singer, martin scott 189
sirner, paula anne 173
sirotzki, michael j. 173
sirt, gary jay 181
skaletsky, scott 117, 181
sklair, joan frada 182
sklamberg, robert j. 96, 182
skle na, susan e llen 173
slavin, ma rk joel 182
sloan, annette hope 189
slutsky, scott 97
small, michelle 52, 182
smart, david william 65, 76, 77, 81
smart, elizabeth ann 79, 173
smith, alice marie 173
smith, arnold p. 182
smith, john charles 86, 189
smith, jon charles 90, 173
smith, laura 25
smith, scot harrison 93, 189
smith, ste phen m. 86, 121, 123,
225
smolish, beth a. 225
smoody, william paul 225
smolle r, lisa dee 189
smulson, daniel jose 182
snitman, gayle r. 189
sobel, karen ann 129, 173
sode rberg, diane 60, 75, 189
soderberg, vanessa e. 182
soffer, leonard c. 189
so hn, susan r. 79, 173
so kol, fred s. 173
solan, barbara jean 129, 189
solberg, dawn f. 182
soler, steven a. 103, 189
solomon, bruce 225
solomon, arthur joel
solomon, charlene 189
solomon, irwin 189
solomon, judith I. 173
solomon, randi 173
solomon, steven b. 189
soltan, cherie joy 52, 57, 60, 61 ,
225
soltan, michele fern 67, 63, 79,
173
so merman, robert w. 88, 118,
121, 182
sonderman, cheryl a. 76, 77, 81 ,
128,225
sonderman, jeffrey r. 76, 77, 81,
103, 189
sonheim, karen 182
sopkin, barbara joy
soskin, barnard h. 173
spanjer, michael j. 225
span)er, samara a.
spa njer, susan c. 173
speigel, barry m. 225
s piegel, david paul 86, 189
spiegel, marshall c. 182
spillar, cynthia g. 189
spillar, valerie ann 189
spinner, donald c. 88, 189
spiegel, harvey scot 225
s pitz, darcy aliso n 126, 161, 225
spitz, philip joel 110, 189
spitzer, debra h. 189
spivack, philip I. 97, 173
spivak, ka re n jean 75, 189
spivak, linda sue 173
sporer, rhonda sue 79, 189
sporer, robin gai l 79, 174
springer, michael 182
stal, he le n esther 225
stanley, patricia a. 66, 75, 226
starr, nancy lynn 174
statland, scott r. 74, 121, 182
stavropoulos, joann 189
stavropoulos, stephanie 174
stearns, peter t. 117
stein, d e borah joy 226
stein, d e bra 226
stein, jan et lynn 174
stein, jeff
stein, leonard m. 55, 122, 174
stein, maurice e. 104, 182
stein, mic hael a.
stei n, michael robt. 109, 174
stein, ric hard b.
steiner, deb ra joan 182
steinert, jeffrey b. 68, 174
stein handler, sherry 174
steirman, david j. 64, 189
steklof, howard jay 96, 182
stelte r, wi lliam f. 174
ste nder, arthu r e. 182
ste nde r, robe rt a. 182
ste pan, peter milan 226
stern, a lexis 174
ste rn, daryl scott 182
ste rn, flore nce r. 182
stern, gle nn 189
stern, susan edie 182
ste rn, suzanne 75
sternfeld, michael k. 121, 226
sti efel, lynne m. 189
stift, kare n te resa 182
stift, pamela jean 226
stone, david a. 174
stone, michael alan 105, 174
stone, robert m. 115, 123, 226
stone, terry b rian 68, 174
stookal, mare b. 88, 121 , 182
streff, robert ja mes
stricke r, corey s. 121, 182
strickling, nino I. 189
stump, ralph 110, 174
suarez, vivian I.
suc herman, lorin jan 74, 189
sulak, richard h. 88, 182
sullivan, daniel j. 174
sullivan, margaret m. 182
sullivan, robe rt 226
sullivan, theresa a. 226
sundmache r, charles 182
suslick, li eslie r. 79, 182
sussman, steven y. 74, 93, 121 ,
160, 189
sweet, roberta I. 67, 226
sweidin g, kar ia 174
swe iding, karen 226
swide r, lawre nce e. 90, 174
swihart, gale j. 90, 122, 174
sznitko, c hristine m. 174
tabo r, jeffrey j. 86, 103, 189
tandet, b ruce david 100, 174
tandet, linda susan 226
tanenbaum, jordan
tarachofsky, sheri I.
taskey, gary 226
tatar, lisa sue 174
tatar, maria beth
taylor, cindy 69
taylor, james I. 174
taylor, maureen s. 189
taylo r, phyllis ann 182
teichner, lynne s. 174
tennes, suza nne ruth 189
tepp, michael home r 90, 122
tepp, ro be rt j. 85, 121 , 123
terc hin , jeffrey m. 189
theis, gregory r. 189
theodore, janice 126, 132, 189
thiry, nancy jea n 124, 129, 226
thiry, patricia lynn 174
thomas, david r. 85, 189
thomas, susan jo 226
thomsen, john w. 182
tincher, michael 86
titlebaum, jeffrey 109
tittle, susan h.
tobac k, a ndrea be th 52, 174
topp, alan michael 100
torres, roiand a. 182
trainor, james john 182
trapper, hel ene 189
trauth, a nthon y f. 189
trauth, vincent b. 182
trawinski, cynthia j. 174
treister, jeffrey i. 121, 182
treitman, laurie ann 189
tre itman, leslie joy 182
tresley, david 64, 189
trilling, marcia 182
trilling, mitchell 174
tripp, thomas c.
triwush, e dward d . 121, 182
tscheyka, alie n r. 90, 174
tulsky, matthew ea rl
tumonis, toni marcin
tu nic k, b eth je ryll 189
tupler, sharon lee 189
turner, jeffrey 189
twe ry, jay m. 174
ubau, george javie r 189
uhle, susan diane 182
uhle r, terry an n 174
ulbert, andrew t. 189
ulbe rt, jea nne ma rie 182
u llbe rg, keith a Ian 122
unde rwood , carol I. 76, 81 , 189
u nde rwood, joa n e. 76, 81, 129,
182
unruh, mary louise 63, 127, 129,
130, 174
ulbert, cha rl es r. 226
ulbert, stephe n i. 226
upin, lenard jay 88, 104, 182
u rban iak, he len
urbaniak, kat he rine
u rbaniak, stanley
urborg, bernard m. 189
uritz, christi ne 182
urkov, pame la beth 174
urman , ruth sue
vale, michele lynn 75, 126, 182
vale nti, michael j. 97, 174
va nde r, david george
vande rkloot, james k. 76
vande rkloot, robert 226
vancleave, e rnest s. 90, 174
van edward 189
van roeyen, linda s. 174
vanslambrouck, michael 84, 227
vardija n, branko
varon, sue ann 127, 182
vaughan, lau re l anne 189
velen, barba ra j. 174
velez, jaime i. 189
viana christina
vina rsky, garry 189
vi ra g, joseph john 174
vite ri, patricia f. 174
vlahandreas, george 90, 174
vogel, donna jea n 227
vogel, genise r. 227
vossel, patti I.
wachovsky, karen joy 125, 227
wagner, c raig o. 122
wagner, brad s. 85, 227
wagner, debbie a.
wagner, rhonda lynn 227
wahl gren, donna jean
wahlgren, ri chard k. 189
�wald, audrey jean 76, 77, 81, 129,
182
walker, michael o. 189
wallach, michael 174
wal ler, diana claire 189
wal ler, linda rae 227
wailers, james m. 110
warda, martha
warda, meredith s. 174
warnke, kristie I. 189
warsaski, robert m. 97, 174
wasserberg, thomas j. 189
wasserman, debra. 182
wasse rman, jon h.
wasserman, michael b. 227
wax, debra ann
wax, dennis steven 189
waxman, andrea 182
waxman, marilyn 227
weber, rosemarie m.
wehrheim, thomas j. 90, 109, 174
weichmann, gary f. 174
weichmann, robert e.
weichselbaum, fred I. 109, 174
weil, steven j.
weil, richard 227
weinberg, david h. 227
weiner, dennis louis
winer, debra gail 189
weiner, martin joel 174
winer, rita june 69, 227
weinert, audrey gai l 189
weinman, william a.
winstein, alan paul
weinstein, eila 228
weinstein, jane e. 76, 81, 189
weinstein, jeffrey s. 174
weinstein, leonard a. 96, 182
winstein, marsha s. 126, 228
weintraub, m ichael d. 182
weintraub, stewart 189
weis, teri lynn
weisbach, debra m. 189
weisberg, lynn e ll en 189
weisman, anne b . 76, 81, 139
weisman, robin I. 182
weisman, sherwin a. 103, 228
weisman, susan lynn 174
weiss, allan s. 228
weiss, andrea lynn 228
weiss, barbara lori 189
weiss, barbara lynn
weiss, cynthia lynn 189
weiss, howard r. 96, 182
weiss, jan rachel 174
weiss, ronald 91, 97
weiss, terri 79
weisser, cindy lee 124, 228
weissman, kathy joy 182
weissman, kep alien 103, 189
weitzman, keith 189
weller, cathleen ann 174
weller, jay scott 182
wells, audrey joy 189
wells, norman b. 182
weltmann, patrick
wengerski, thomas j. 91, 174
werner, cary I. 190
werner, karen diane 129, 189
westfall, clarence w. 228
whisler, donna jean 128, 182
white, jill adrienne 228
whitefield, helene i. 133, 190
whit more, bruce g. 190
wickman, robert paul
wiggins, mari lyn sue 75, 228
wilens, kenneth 174
wilkans, mark larry 85, 118, 121,
123, 228
wilkoff, vicki lynn 174
willens, marcy gay 190
willerman, e lyse joy 190
williams, anet i. 190
williams, jordan m. 182
williams, richard I. 102, 190
winans, pamela ruth 128, 182
winer, janice irene
winsberg, nora marie 71, 74, 125,
228
winstqn, donna loren 174
winston, maria 228
winter, lois ann d. 57, 76, 77, 81,
228
winter, michael c. 93, 110, 190
winter, steven b. 174
wirth, william g. 86, 190
wirtitsch, hubert 182
wirtshafter, nikki 79
wirtshafter, steven 190
wishnie, el ise beth 174
wiser, kathryn julie 127, 228
wisniewski, lee j. 90, 174
wisse, karen sue
witt, e. william 102, 190
witt, stephen louis 228
wittman, mark howard 76, 77, 81,
228
wittman, randy s. 174
wolcoff, shelley 174
wold, rene arlene 73, 182
wolf, ferne paula 190
wolf, robert alan 64, 182
wolf, shari e ll en 228
wolff, david 228
wolff, jerold h. 90, 174
wolff, sandra lynn 174
wo lff, sha ron lee 127, 190
wolff, sheryl joy 133, 190
wolfinsohn, michael 121 , 182
wolin , robert a Ian 190
wolman, lynne 190
wolowiec, marcia ann 131, 190
wolowiec, susan s. 228
wood, william g. 96, 17 4
woodman, sheryl lee 174
woodman, kimberley k. 182
wolsk, elita 229
woolf, mark gary 229
wyko, hillard james
yale, larry scott 182
yang, judy mei tzeng 190
yang, theresa lee 174
yos himura, norman s.
zaban, debra g. 174
zaban, sheri merle 229
zakin, michael paul 90, 174
zaks, cindy ann
zager, zachary irwin 182
zane, frank 190
zannis, elaine 174
zaks, cindy 174
zaks, rory k. 182
zaphiris, sharyn 190
zaslansky, martin 229
zasove, libby eta 52, 133, 182
zeidman, robyn lynn 182
zelvin, susan f. 229
ziah, james robert 190
zimbler, kathy e llen 52, 182
zimmerman, ruth m. 74, 229
zinman, mark steven 88, 96, 182
zolt, deborah 182
zolt, mark dennis 182
zook, kevin j. 74, 76, 81, 229
zucker, barbara ann 174
zucker, michael d. 190
zummer, laury 74, 190
zurla, joanni carol 182
zurla, terri ellen
zwolinski, bruce c. 174
�
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d9a0a4143cbe9aff8b82043ebc3f515e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=UysSqGZvfexSwmVCYA5wEIiUNfcwtwhbECk3yZYZXJWDtwarvbS%7EhEd8unPNadyK-MY9O-mX9tTjHrHk-Gk15USC9YxUBlkCrhLitI8j39jh00AqJ6dwpOpRAUBMfsffO7lC%7EHeq1BVXxAsJLI4o1jyLW05GYAcoBMHIy%7Ei-1xnOTkFVj%7EOZIMyKgnCEnssWny6ForKPzqlkTte5D6cDh06QEe7dAtTZmYqc2hZ2WmgIquQ61glXYE-d%7ExWR95c-bBXd9eyEr-k4wwrWEExgj-4c0%7EKkzkH29T0LjuwZNVZWLZDvmRRgryiMTW5B14MfEw5joIbBGytCrpSFAw%7EM%7EA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0affe94cb353890b7731cb3474382cdf
PDF Text
Text
jef f net zni k
tom chr isto pou los
rob fed er
ma rk wil kan s
Ire d erb
mik e bie lins ki
bra d wa gne r
joh n nik ito w
Steve sm ith
football
85
�coach baker ar.d coach odlivak
bruce chan cellor
dave thomas
steve jones
harold frolkis
mike tincher
jeff tabor
dave spiegel
dean christopoulos
dave gronski
craig ricci
fred iglitz
bil l wirth
john smith
bill osness
mare glassma n
86
football
jeff orlove
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1972
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1972
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Simon, Julie (Editor in chief)
Cohen, Janine (Editor in chief)
Rhea Davis, Avi Lothan, and Richard Fantus (Photographers)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Photo cut out on p. 70, no autographs. Replacement pages for torn pages 88 and 89 in separate file.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
245 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1972
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8d2f42618e73c7ba5044a33a58e18600.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=OW3iPvHT6A0bzX9GPMknbnv40s8Zxugtr28HjDxT-6lnGkmZYWQG%7EAT089sPO%7E-3DoAC4IomeOs3siWJeq3Vifg8N-L8l3B3IJXhHqImPvw6tHLXxO1BccvQl41PBOKxabZmPHhTaYIXXCIzQ8hmpJh-ngMTxq-%7EQBz2VNk-l3JOIwAjv8ktKGDJi4Y2KTjORaz-fBpdCYn0M7qUrXC99r8yiKP19UxZuV9xgT0Zs%7EKec0neP5CTT8PWSZGUjCEH20bXte31NavCDZl%7ELOKMfw1s27nSjnkldIN5b%7EIRvMmVjZ%7ErobYpFfMlWQwFEk6EXY5lgj9SYoPH-UOSEEHRUQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bbace95875928c8b45279e1cfe4cd200
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FR0M
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�/R€~l€Ctl 0
n S/
1970
n1tes twp
h1qh School
east 01v1s1on
Skok1€, lll1no1s
Volume xl11
€01to~s-1n-Ch1e~
an01 Isaacs
Beth .(joooman
photOGQapheos
QOOt S'tUOIOS
PUBltsheQ
ktnG co., inc.
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBRARY
����3
����7
�CAA ... Page 100
a
�Education .. . Page 186
11
�Let us entertain you,
Let us make you smile.
Let us sing,
Let us dance;
We're very versatile.
And zf you 're real good,
We'll really feel good;
We want your spirits to climb.
So let us entertain you,
And we'll have a real good time.
res sir, we'll have a real good time.
10
�II
�"Panic '69 ," headed by Senior class sponsor, Mr. Winans,
was "Easy Rollin '." This carnival was the largest ever,
as over 500 students attended the extravaganza. The
senior class movie, which drew such large acclaim, made
people wonder, ' Why' Laugh-In '?'
There were old time booths such as Fish n' Fin, The
Sponge Throw, Ring Toss, and a Free Throw Contest.
There were also some new booths. These included, Turtle
Races , Putting Green , and Needles In a Haystack.
Many prizes were won by lucky students, including the
albums "Bookends • and "Green River .' The seniors also
gave away a boy named Sue! How do you do?
�Revenge for your ues ,
Mr wman.
.
Jamie Zapata zeros In on his target.
13
�The time was eight o'clock. The date
was May 23. The place was the Highland Park Country Club. The event was
"Sweet Inspiration ," Prom 1969. The setting consisted of two hundred people
dancing to the music of Dick Carlton and
his Orchestra ln a romantic, dimly lit
room. Punch and petit fors were served.
Finally, the long awaited moment arrived, and Bill Stapelfeld and Mary Hook
were announced Prom King and Queen,
1969. Proud and tearful, Bill and Mary
reigned over their court, lncluding Steve
Feder and Sue Idelman, and Morlen
Sinoway and Nancy Kogan.
The J unior-Senlor Prom was the proud
result of many months of earnest work
by the Junior Cabinet. Among their fundraising activities for Prom were the] amboree, an ice skating party, participating
in Panic '69, and numerous other events.
My cumberbund Is killing me!
Donna Lachman and Eric Pallcs pick up their bids upon entering the Prom.
14
�Beth Anderson and Rich K Ing examine the strange black
speck floating In their punch.
With tears In her eyes Queen Mary Hook dances with her
Kin~ Bill Stapdfeld .
William and Mary rdgn over the festivities with grandeur.
15
�The freshmen got a swinging start to their four
year stay at Niles East at this year's Freshman
Mixer. They were welcomed warmly by the junior
class. The class of '71 was responsible for the organization of the mixer. After a few hours of dancing with music provided by the "Suspended Animation," freshmen were no longer lost in the myriad
of faces. Exhausted and excited, the refreshments that
were provided were welcomed by all. Freshmen left
that evening with eager anticipation of their high
school careers.
Things really swing at the Freshmen Mtxi:r.
Freshmen ponder a new maze of faces.
16
�"Oh boy, Niles East Is so groovy."
•Let's sit this one out."
"Suspended AnlmaUon" bangs 'cm high .
17
�18
�19
�Wang Chi Yang (Leon Natker) explains his plight while his wlfe (Ruth
Koman) and son (Bob Beazley) sympathize.
IF
IL
(Q)
w
IE
Alier tearing off her veil, Mai Lee (Sue Ann Gershenzon )
announces that she cannot go through with the marriage.
20
�•A hundred million miracles" of beauty, enthusiasm, and dedication to prupose were certainly evident In the Niles East production of the sparkling
musical, • Flower Drum Song." The audiences of the
two-night performance were warmly appreciative of
the talent which made the play so uniformly successful. The magnilicent dream-ballet, the pageantry of
the wedding procession, the rousing humor and
relevancy of the lines, and the sensitive portrayal
of all the characters, contributed in no small measure to that success. But a great deal of credit Is also
due to the orchestra, the many crews, and of course
to Mr. Auge and Mr. Proffit, who patiently and
competently directed the whole endeavor!
The leads were all superb in their roles and Sue
Ann Gershenzon '71 was especially enchanting as
the dainty Mai Lee. Sue Klein '71 proved a stunning
contrast as the more worldly Linda Low . The anguish of deciding between the two worlds as personified by the two girls shaped not only Wang Ta's
(Bob Beazley) life but the whole theme of the play.
In a very effective portrayal of the problems of the
generation gap, Ta had to decide between the old
traditional Chinese customs and the new, exhileratlng
life of San Francisco. Certainly "Flower Drum Song,"
timely and entertaining, Is thus a worthy addition to
the long line of plays produced by Niles East
Students.
"If I get my hands on him . .. " threatens Sammy Fong (Gary Covitt) as
Helen Chao (Shelley Ruben) hides a smile.
Flinging away her gloves , Linda Low (S ue Klein) goes Into her act with
wild abandonment.
21
�"Italian Straw Hat," a French farcial comedy written
by Eugene Labiche and Marc-Michael , was Niles East's
Fall play. Its broad range of humor provided a challenge
to the actors and captivated the audience.
As the play opens, Fadinard is about to be married.
However, on the way to the wedding, his horse eats a
Baroness' Italian straw hat. Fadinard's attempts to acquire
another hat, with the wedding party directly behind him,
provide numerous comical and anxious moments.
The exaggerated mannerisms and eloquent speech made
plausible the unbelievable occurrences throughout the play.
The realistic costumes and simple sets brought a touch of
old Paris to Niles East and helped to create the mood of
the times. Under the direction of Mr. Profitt, this light
and enjoyable comedy furnished a delightful evening for
a ll.
Leon Natker helps Brad Bentcover with his moustache.
Mr. Profit gives last minute ln.structioru to the cast and crew of· An Italian Straw Hat. •
22
�Nonancourt (Leon Natker) bends over backwards to retrieve
the Italian Straw Hat.
"Horrors" proclaims Fadlnard (Jonathan Rest ), as he realizes
what a mess he's In when confronted by his old fl ame Clara
(Babette Black).
Achille de Rosalba (Steve Berenson ) loo ks on as The
Baroness (Karyn Colbyn) describes the letter she received
from the fashionable singer Nisnardl (Jonathon Rest ).
23
�Whtie his peers watch the late, late, late, show, Elliot Goldstein and friend
attempt to finish the float.
JUI bursu with ddigbt as she Is announced Homecoming Queen '69.
24
The senior's float adds excitement to the parade.
�"Help! I'm imprisoned in a mass of chicken wire."
IHI
(Q)
IMI
[
cc
~---------- ~
(Q)
IMI
Il
JN
CG
FrC1hmen display enthusiasm for their first Homecoming.
Z5
�0
0
"A Space Odyssey " was one of the best Homecomings
iles East has ever experienced . It began late Friday afternoon with a twilight pep assembly in the football stadium.
Announcements concerning the upcoming weekend were
climaxed with the disclosure that] ill Rice was this year's
queen . Debbie Halperin , Laura Krichevsky, Sue Anne
Gershenzon, and Sue Mueller comprised her court.
After a hectic Friday night, the floats assembled at the
Old Orchard Theater parking lot and the parade began.
Inspired by the theme of Homecoming, this year's floats
were the most unique ever. Plastic petal paper, paper
mache, intricate art work, and taped background music
were among the many original ideas used . With the
marching band leading the way, the Trojans followed the
path to victory, defeating New Trier 8-7 In the last two
minutes of the game.
The magic of the weekend continued to unfold with "Out
of This World," the Homecoming dance. Despite droopy
eyes and weary bodies, students still enjoyed dancing to
the music of Jim Gross and his Orchestra. Niles East
will always remember Homecoming '69 and Its trip Into
a "Space Odyssey.•
0
�27
�28
�The Holiday Season began on a musical note as
the 400 voices of the iles East Music Department
presented their annual winter festival, a traditional
gift to the community. Included in the program were
the Concert Choir, Mixed Chorus, and Freshmen
Girls Glee. The presentation was enhanced by the
accompaniment of the Concert Orchestra.
The Choir's repertoire was comprised of a variety
of songs such as "Glory of the Lord," "Hallelujah
Amen," "Sleigh Ride," and "The Christmas Song"
which represented an appealing combination of both
religious and contemporary seasonal music. To
further diversify the program, numbers from various
ethnic and nationality groups were also included.
The program began the Holiday Season on a joyous note.
JM[~~n~
JF ®~~IlW0lil
Accompanied by the choir, the trio of Kris Kiesel, Sue Anne Gershen·
zon, and Shelley Ruben sing the Negro spiritual, "Mary Had a Baby.'
The harmonious voices of the "Madrigal Singers," a select group of vocalists , add to the spirit of the Holiday Season .
��Gary Hart, Leon N a tker, Cheryl Frazes, a nd Ba bette Black use the Wa ldorf Astoria as th e setting for a satire
on the "Upper Class ."
Led by Private Schwa rtz (Gayle Kam in), the Hat-Tat-T at-Tat Gi rls urge
our boys on to victory in W.\V .I.
"A Handful of Us: A Chronicle of Concern " was the
theme of the 1970 production of Reflections Revelries.
The show came alive as about 100 students sang and
danced their way through time-from 1910 with its
sweatshops and its lack of women 's rights, to 1970
with its wars and its trend toward individualism.
A tale of man's self-destruction o pened the show ,
preparing the way for a return to 1910, when a group
of women workers protested the terrible working conditions in the sweatshops of the time. The show moved
through time, stopping in 1917 at the Palace Theater,
where the Rat-Tat-Tat-Tat Girls showed Germany that
America has what it ta kes to win W.W.l. Passing
through the ' 30's and '40 's, Reflections caught a
glimpse of the street gangs of the 1950' s in a put-down
of society called "Officer Krupke ". The Sixties were next,
with their anti-war songs, their worries about whether
"The Country's In The Very Best Of Hands ,' and their
ideas about dating. The vibrant "Rhythm of Life" led
into the finale, where the entire Reflections cast joined
together to sing "One Person ."
Thanks must be paid to: Miss Virginia Stemp, director; Mr. Jerry Proffit, technical director; Mr. Leo
Provost, stage band; Miss Sue Cohen, design; Mr .
Stanley Carey, costumes; and Mrs. Kathy Lesley, choreography; without whose help Reflections could not
have been produced.
31 .
�Seniors Barb Kupfer, Jeff Nemetz, Gall Mendelssohn, and Gary Covitt Inform everyone that "The
Country's In the Very Best of Hands.'
Mame (Laura Black) and best friend Vera Charles (Karen Esken)
will always be 'Bosom Buddies.'
Sue Anne Gershenzon speaks for everyone as she sings
"I've Got to be Me.'
Marsha Goldstein bravel y stands up to Mr. Puff( Gerry Oher)
�All good things must come to an end.
Gang rivalry causes a rumble in th is scene from 'West
Side Story."
The Winners !
in a senior spoof on school rules .
Terry Langhaus gives Ron Stoller the 'S hipoopl Look! '
33
�What would you do zf I sang out of tune;
Would you stand up and walk out on me?
Lend me your ears and I'll sing you
a song,
And I'll try not to sing out of key.
I get by with a little help from
my friends;
I get high with a little help from
my friends;
Going to try with a little help from
my friends.
��Music Department makes the scene
Madrigal singers. BACK ROW: S. Nathan , D. Siemsen, L. Natkcr, R.
Sweet. FOURTH ROW : G. Covin, K. Dammann. THIRD ROW : C.
Holland, J . Carlson. SECO D ROW : R. Siegel, R. Schiewe, A. Weinberg,
G. Rushakoff. FRONT ROW: S. Klc:in, V. Cohen, J . Rappaport.
The sound of music was heard all around the
Skokie area this year as the Niles East Music Department performed at various locations. The choir
sang at Old Orchard again this year, as well as for
the P.T .A. and many service organizations. This year,
they wore gold blazers instead of their traditional
robes . The Madrigal singers, sixteen girls and boys
who are selected from the choir, also performed this
year. Girls Glee was available for freshman girls
and Mixed Chorus for all students.
The Instrumental Department also did a fine job.
The Niles East Marching Band welcomed a new
band director, Mr . Wintczek, who was responsible
for all the colorful and entertaining half-time shows
presented at home football games. The street marching band also had a successful year as they
marched in many parades in the area. The orchestra
especially did a fine job considering the shortage
in the string section. But those few who devoted time
and effort in the string section more than made up
for the shortage and continued to be the mainstay
of the orchestra.
Choir. BACK ROW : S. Nathan , R. Stoller, A. Tyska, M . Farchill, M. Short, D. Rothman, J . Johnson, D.
Stetz, C. Short, H . Knalzer, C. Weintraub. FOURTH ROW : L. Saltzman, S. Friedman, A. Weinberg, H.
Koelner, F. Glassner, S. Karge, D. Ginsburg, A. Russcol, G. Fenchel, H. Golub, L. Natker, D. Strom, M.
Wolters, A. Fardman, C. Harris, S. Klein. THIRD ROW: C. Kantor, J . Pluda, I. Nudelman, S. Glassner,
A. Kaplan, D. Siemsen, D. Halperin, G. Rushakoff, R. Sweet, B. Black, P. Young, R. Simon, S. Ruben, V.
Cohen, P. Lange. SECOND ROW : M. Madnick, I. Fishman, L. Italia, C. Schalfrick1 R. Zimmerman, M.
Tatar, K. Kiesel , T . Langhaus, B. Wishne, K. Johnson, C. Diamond, S. Cypkin, D. Mishdl, C. Arcus , S.
Leblanc, Mr. Auge. FRONT ROW: M. KitUsobhon , P. Cyrog, S. Dale, M. Wachovsky, S. Gershenzon, M.
Btshop, M. Oxman, L. Podgers, K. Vancleave, C. Holland, C. Frazes, B. Isenberg, C. Meyer, H . Garland,
S. Sanchez. SEATED: K. Dammann, (accompianist).
36
�First Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: S. Eckerllng, S. Greene, R. Schubcn, E. Bercovllz, J . Larson, J .
Carlson, R. Fingerman, A. Decker, R. Lesorgen. THIRD ROW: D. Millard , K. Kupplg, J. Grossgold, B.
Slegd, J . Conlnx, S. Levy, S. Cohan, S. Berenson. SECOND ROW: J . Sonshlue, R. Brumllk, L. Rabin, D.
Spllz, L. Eoyang, A. Robins , R. Coleman, D . Crowhurst. FRONT ROW : Mr. Carey, J . White, J . Petz, L.
McCloud , L. Kempner, D. McCloud , H . Kaplan , D. Spinner.
Third Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: Z. Hupert, C. Miller, M . Sobol, M. Joddlson, C. Weiss, R. Nolan, D. Geno, B. Ashley, M. Burton, C. Ocker. THIRD ROW: M. Theodore, B. Bianchi, E. Garber, F.
Zyrek, A. Cohen, L. Maratos, B. Levin, N. Wlnsberg, D. Holzheimer. SECOND ROW: Mr. Carey, D. Crow·
burst, P. Cole, N. Baer, S. Zaban, R. Roberts, D. Lascoc, L. Eisenberg, S. Schwab, N . Thiry. FRONT ROW:
I. Davidson, S. Rosen, D. Bloom, E. Krlezclman , S. Zdvln, D. Ginsberg , G. Kamen, R. Perlman, N.
Schnadlg.
Eighth Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: J . Cohen, D. Lavin, J . Sgaller, D. Malfar, D . Jacobs, D . Bahls,
G. Argus, L. Sieber, S. Podolsky . THIRD ROW: A. Gollay, E. Balgclman, K. Lichtenstein , G. Hart, J .
Munn, J . Fields, S. Roman, V. Levy. SECOND ROW: R. Wahlgren, L London, M. Waxman, K. 5llver, C.
Seligman, S. Polston, L Carasso, J. Go odman. FRONT ROW: Mr. Carey, J. Moxkovltz, M. Kraus, L Silver, M. Ellis, A. Mayrent, S. Prince, R. Hue, B. Lazar.
�Ninth Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW : H . Scherfllng, M. Fruehe, K. Malcher, C. Malcher, M. Undahl,
H. Plneless, J . Marx . THIRD ROW: I. Hirsch, T. Calahan , P. Cole, S. Bornstein, A. Natker, C. Mlndel,
D. Makris , S. Kallka. SECOND ROW: C. Sebul, C. Goss, E. Barrack, R. Harris, E. Lake, E. Cheney, T.
Noesen, S. Sliver, C. Weisser. FRONT ROW: M. Wiggins, M. Markoff, G. Vogel, A. Nemetz, E. Grafman,
J. Stein , L. Lenoff. SEA TED: M. Schwartz.
Second Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW : B. Darin , L. Grelman, K . Esken, J. Coclanls, K . Schultz, L. Wolman , H. Trapper, S . Stern, S. Kolpas , M . Secler, D. Feldman, B. Jacobson, D . Welner. THIRD ROW: B.
Samuels, J . Elkins, B. Crane, N. Strickling, D. Sbanaman, H. Oxman, K. Spivak, G. Snllman, L. Kahn,
E. Corona, D. Waller, S. Greenberg, C . Polltzer. SECO D ROW : Mr . Wlntczak, R. Pechter, R. Blue, L.
Maggio, S. Mann, E . Blacker, M. Taylor, F. Duberchln, K. Werner, S. Wolff, L. Rabin, L. Kaye, K. Silver.
FRONT ROW : A. Ginsburg, J. Cohen, C . Gliksman , M. F1oss, L. Larwe, P. Mitnick, P. Carlin, L. Klapman,
G. Ferguson, N. Kronlch, F. Lipson, 0 . Welsbach, C. Berns.
Eighth Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW : S. Kaplan, M. Delmonico, N. Oken, D. Mlnlkowskl, S. Spanjer,
R. Levin, B. Weiss, D. Soderberg, M . Comltor, L. Kaplan, J. Daltchman. FOURTH ROW: K. Bruger, P.
Friedman, J. Theodore, K . Warnke, J. Maedge, K. Korman, T. Perelgut, J. Welner. THIRD ROW : J. Stavropoulos, L. Black, S. Goss, K. Rosenzweig, L. Cloch, 0 . Spitzer, F. WoU, L. Sucherman, B. Tunick, B.
Jacobs . SECON D ROW : M. Kulwlh, L. Irving, E. Factor, S. Mandel , B. Morrison, B. Markovitz, M. Schnadlg, S. Schwanz, D . Levy, A. Ekstein. FRONT ROW: R. Pressner, C. Kamen, J. Kellner, J . Weinstein, M.
Patncr, C . Cohen, K . Serafin, F. Estrin, K. Slavclls, Mr. Wlntczak.
�Concert Band. BACK ROW: P. Riskin, T . Naatz, J . Wolfe, L. Arbus, M. Balter, H. Pollak, S. Marinello, G.
Caln. THIRD ROW: R. Nemcrovski, D. Smart, R. Fischman, L. Rockoff, M. Gutman, P. Gould, R. Satoloe,
B. Endres, S. Schnelder, C. Fishman, G. Golemls, G. Hart. SECOND ROW: S. Helberg, J . Petz, G. Kennedy, J. Rosen, M. Kahn, M. Jacobson,J. Cohen, G. Holmes, J. Fish, W. Bradley, E. Dworlanyn, M. Iser.
FRONT ROW: I. Nudelman, K. Eich , M. Stelter, A. Mandel, G. Borovtk, J . Stein, C. Rich, L. Winter, G.
Nudelman, M. Haynes, R. Roth, M. Shain.
Intermediate Band. BACK ROW : B. Mullen, S. Glochowsky, C. Lutz, D. Byron, I. Bercowltz, M. Robins, H.
Pollak. FOURTH ROW: M. Millman, B. McCualg, C. Westfall, G. Binder, K. Rosen, M. Winter, W. Binder,
L. Helberg, S. Sussman, L. Soffer, S. Smith, R. Fantus, A. Shapiro, W. Calklns. THIRD ROW: L. Schwartz,
M. Mek.ler, C. Chapaty, B. Levitan, B. Schloss, M. Bielinski, H. Diamond, F. Iglltz, K. Jackson , C. Kantro,
L. Iser, R. Jonas, B. Schack. SECOND ROW : C. Underwood, S. Simon, L Irving, G. Nudelman, S. Kagan,
E. Factor, R. Salter, D. Kagan, J . Weinstein, M. Krueger, K. Zook, M. Zucker, L. Lutz, M . Baygood .
FRONT ROW: C. Pardys, D. Kaplan, S. Wald, L. Nctznllc, D . Newman, M. Anderson, B. Jacobson, K.
Malcher, F. Keller, H. Robin, L. Miller, J . Oppenheim.
31
�Concert Orchestra. BACK ROW: D. Sherman, P. Reskln, S. Marinello, L. Arbus, M . Balter, Mr. Carey, Mr.
Auge. FOURTH ROW: L. Kahn, R. Kammer, P. Gould, B. Andres, R. Satoloc, J. Cohen, G. Holmes, M .
Jacobson. THIRD ROW : A. Maller, E. Lake, C. Pallcs, L. Seier, M. Shore, M. Iser, W. Bradley, J. Fish,
J. Petz, S. Helberg. SECOND ROW : H. Russcol, M. Render, N . Bercovltz, J. Shain, K. Eich, M. Stelter,
A. Mandel, D. Deutsch, R. Gorden, L. Swartwout. FIRST ROW: K. Dammann, G. Borovlck, J. Stdn, G.
Kennedy.
Marching Band practices ...
40
. . . and pcrforms In uniform.
�Spotl ights fall on drama clubs
Much emphasis is put upon plays produced at
Niles East. The Drama Club represents a portion of
the students who widened their vision through the
dramatic arts. Important, but not always recognized
ls the Technis Club. Technis provided light and
sound at almost all school functions . Members of
this organization learned the technicalities of backsta11;e equipment.
All school productions rdy on Tccnls for lighting and sound. BACK ROW:
H . Schwartz, S. Burgess, S. Johnson, B. Vanderlcloot, G. Brown, S. Keller,
D. Smart. SECOND ROW: T. Johnson, R. Stadelman, J. Zimmerman, M.
Madnlck, J . Schlllo, C. Caotro, R. Stoller, S. kvlne, W. Goldslcln. FRONT
ROW: R. Wolk.
Members of honorary Thespians Society arc: BACK ROW: S. Burgess, G. Brown, L. Natker, M. Millman,
T. Johnson, S. Keller, R. Stoller, R. Stadelman, S. Johnson. THIRD ROW: L. Boyer, S. Klctn, J. Britton,
L. Crane, S. Schneider, B. Vandcrlcloot, M. Madnick, D. Smart, S. Berenson, H. Koelncr, B. Black. SECOND ROW: J . Rest, R. Wolk, S. Abeles, J. Zlmmerman, J. Schlllo. FRONT ROW: B. Wlshne, J. Fields, D.
Schapiro, S. Gcrshenzon, K. Wagner, A. Goldman, C. Pallcs, L. Chan, S. Mittelman, J. Kaye.
41
�Jon Darnutadter reads a proposal before the legislature.
This year, Niles East students activated their new
student government body, the Student Legislature.
The Legislature was a bicameral body with Legislative and Social Houses, and its work ranged from
fund-raising and charity drives to endorsement of an
Open Campus Proposal. Mr. Karl Dejonge, Student
Legislature's sponsor, met daily with the group in
the Auditorium during 6A. There, students of all
class levels voluntarily met to decide on many vital
topics for student welfare.
As is normal, the new organization floundered considerably the first two of three months of its existence. Before executive elections, an eleven-member
committee bonded the legislature, with a president
pro tempore and substitute.
When the Social House was formed, many school
functions, such as dances, charity drives, and breakfasts, were Implemented for the benefit of the students . Meanwhile, the legislative branch formed committees for almost everything, appointed representatives to work with the School Board and Citizens
Advisory Committee, and also occasionally worked
with the Niles Township Student Coalition on important student matters. All in all, the students found
a new, effective security blanket to replace the defunct
Student Council.
Student Legislature
Richard Marcus presides over a committee meeting.
41.
�The new social house plans school social events . BACK ROW : R. Feder, D. Hanley, S. Kalnitz, A. Isaacs,
D. Propp, J. Capezio, L. Bartlett, S. Clink, T. Lamonda, B. Matsumato, R. Marcus, H. A. Greene, H. Scherfllnd, M. Weiss. FOURTH HOW: T. Langhaus, J. Tauber, J. Kupfer, K. Dammann, D. Vlad, M. Tatar,
S. Solar, D. Halperin, C. Glickson, A. Davis, T. Paugoulatos, G. Grossman, M. H adgeorge, J. Cohen.
THIRD ROW: L. Kaplan, Y. Mlshdl, I. Bernard, ] . Goldberg, J. Simon, J. Goldberg, G. Sherman, C. Diamond, C. Mlndel, L. Boyer, B. lsaacson, N. Rodin, J. Meisner, K. Rosenzweig. SECOND ROW: S. Schloss,
G. Snltman, P. Meyer, L. Rabi n, R. Gerber, G. Amescua, D. Spitzer, M. Tincher, D. Kaplyn, F. Zyrck, E.
Rossman, L. Italla, E. Lake, D. Epton, P. Spitz. FRONT ROW: J. Shain, P. Mitnick, S. Levitt, L. Jeremias,
B. Perry, B. Solan, R. Brumlik, S. Mittelman, L. Auerbach, G. Vlnarskl, C. Fine, H. Garland, J. Wiggins, D .
Spiegel.
.
.
organizes its thoughts
Providing leadership, arc legislative house offkers, S. Buckman, B. Gill lo, J . Feldman.
43
�Ubrary Aids hdp keep the library neat and clean. BACK ROW: L. Eisenberg, A. Cohen, E. Fruehc, M.
Wll'kans, M. Weiss. FRONT ROW: R. Spores, R. Urman, J. Simmons.
Service Clubs help
C.S.0. officers, K. Racusen , J.
actJvlUes.
lcclcr, S. Uhler, and M. Wllbern organize community
Technical dlfficulUes an taken care of by A.V.E. Officers are M. Poto, L. Lapasso, and N. Kanelos .
44
�Niles East's service clubs played an Important
role in this year's activities. Not only were the
various clubs active In the school, but they were
also active within the community.
Members of A.V.E., Audio Visual Education, tpok
care of all visual aids used . They ran film projectors , movie projectors, tape recorders, and other
machines which helped the students.
The members of G.S.O., Girl's Service Organization, aided the needy . They planned various fundraising activities throughout the year, donating the
proceeds to charities and orphanages.
Those belonging to Usher's Club helped at all productions staged at Niles East. They organized, distributed programs, and managed seating.
Members of S.A.0., Student Accounting Organization, helped out In the S.A.O. office. They checked
students in and out, prepared absentee lists, and
helped keep tabs on all students.
Ushers Club officers, K. Calahan, J. Howard, and P. Redman, lead the way.
school and community
S.A.0 . girls keep student records In order. BACK ROW : K. Korman, L. Goldbach, H. Cassman, L. Becker,
D . Weiner, L. Lewis. SECOND ROW: C. Lerner, L. Rabin, R. Libert, V. Spl!lar, S. Garber. FRONT ROW:
D . Kaluzna, B. Meyer, R. Urman, B. Blemolt, C. Wagner, A. Sher.
4!5
�Homecoming Committee launches a success
Arrangements for Homecoming weekend were made by: BACK ROW: C.
Duhl , J. Kupfer, J. Meisner, B. Goodman, J. Ballen, FRONT ROW: C.
Glick.son, M. Klein, B. Kupfer, K. Klchr.
Homecoming Committee, composed of ten upperclassmen and sponsored by faculty member Mrs.
Armstrong, helped make Homecoming-A Space
Odyssey- a beautifully unique experience at Niles
East. The Committee meticulously ·planned every
aspect of the entire weekend and deftly handled the
numerous details which combined to make Homecoming highly successful. As well as selling bids,
making decorations, distributing buttons, and securing permits, the student chairmen also arranged the
first Twilight Pep Assembly, which received an enthusiastic response from the student body.
46
�Student Union Board rounds up social events
Student U nlon Board, composed of students from
all class levels , organized a number of social activities throughout the year. The Board was instrumental in planning and organizing the Student
U nlon dances and mixers, which were open to the
entire student body. The Board members also secured several full-length movies, which were shown
throughout the year for a minimal admission fee.
The Student Union Board has in this year, as in
the past, achieved a large measure of success In its
efforts to bring students together through social
functions .
Student Union Board organlz~ school dances . BACK ROW: P. Mamlok, K. Klehr, C. Abelson, D. Kaluzna,
S. Gershen.zoo. SECOND ROW: A. Goldstein, S. Kalnltz, N. Mayda, J. Macdgc, S. Mueller. FRONT ROW:
D. Epton, B. Mamot, E. Garber.
47
�Honor Societies symbolize quality
Honor Society members receive national recognition. Members are: BACK ROW : J. Factcr, J. Simon, M.
Render, J. Alexander, B. Lerman, G. Covitt, J. Feldman. SECOND ROW : J. Solway, S. Deutsch, M. Gi.bon,
D. Simon. FRONT ROW : D. Levens, B. Black, J. W.erner.
Achieving literary success arc Quill and Scroll members:
A. Isaacs, D. Carlin, M. Bieber, B. Goodman, L. Grossman, J.
Schlesinger, J. Simon, D. Kaye, B. Wolf, C. Amu, B. Dunn.
Somewhere near the middle of April, the two least
known organizations at Niles East are finally heard
from . They are, of course, the honorary organizations, National Honor Society, the scholarshiporiented group, and Quill and Scroll, with It journalistic leanings.
Students who maintain a cumulative "B" average
and have proof of their scholastic honor and worth ,
plus teacher recommendations and extra-curricular
activities, are eligible for the Honor Society. However, only a few students are chosen by a highly
selective point system, for only a small percentage
of the student body is allowed to be in this organization.
Students who have had printed over 220 inches
of material Jn the yearbook or the Nllehllite, or
have recommendation by the journalism teachers
may become members of the Quill and Scroll
Society.
At the Spring Awards Assembly, accepted students
take their membership oaths. These organizations
represent national honor and recognition .
�This year's vocational clubs provided an excellent opportunity for interested students to participate
in activities which are concerned with potential
careers.
The Medical Careers Club, sponsored by Mrs .
Scarborough, was open to all students who were interested in and wished to investigate the fields related to medicine. This year the members of the
Medical Careers Club spearheaded a drive to collect desperately needed materials for the staff and
patients of Dixon State Hospital in Dixon, Illinois .
The primary aims of Investment Club were to
study the stock market and to examine the manner
in which it is able to function. The club climaxed
its activities with its annual visit to the Chicago
Stock Market.
Teachers of Tomorrow, as its name suggests, is an
organization composed of students who plan to become teachers. One of the aspects of the club's activities is the Teachers Aid Program, in which the
participants assume many of the teacher's responsibilities, such as typing, grading papers, and, in
some instances, instructing classes. The future teachers invited several speakers to give seminars on the
diverse educational fields, and the members also
toured several colleges in the Chicago area.
Investment Club Ofllccrs, J . Lunslk, ] . Wolfe, I. Steinberg, and M. Madnick,
Investigate the Stock Market.
Vocational Clubs provide preparation
Medical C arcers Club concerns Itself with medical advancements.
Officers are N. Kocnlg,J . Kanlan, M. Hyman, D . Karhoff, and
D . Brennan.
Future Educators arc: M. Lewis, S. Schloss, L. Weiss, and E. Petroski.
49
�Cultures meet through language clubs
Ge.r man Club discovers German culture. Officers arc: F. Zyrek, R. Hauser,
and M. Engelhardt.
A.F.S ., American Field Service, provided Niles
East with its foreign exchange student, Maneewon
Kittisobhon, from Thailand. A.F.S . raised funds for
the support of the exchange student through its annual candy sale. It was also up to A .F.S. to find an
American home and family for Maneewon.
Language Clubs have always been an important
part of a student's education. Through the activities
planned by the various clubs, students at Niles East
have been able to leam much about the cultures of
the countries they are studying.
The members of Spanish Club saw movies , learned
Spanish songs, had an annual Christmas party,
and ate at a Spanish restaurant, La Hacienda del
Sol. The year was culminated with a trip to Mexico,
during the Spring vacation.
Russian Club members learned about the culture
of the Soviet Union . With their learning came an
understanding of the Soviet people. They also saw
a movie about the Soviet Union .
The members of German Club built a booth for
Panic '70, played German games, and ate a
German-style meal. They learned much about the
German people through their activities.
Latin Club held its annual Spring banquet again
this year. The members attended the banquet In
togas, according to tradition. Attending to the patricians ( upperclassmen), were the slaves (underclassmen ). The members learned much about an ancient
civilization and benefited greatly by their knowledge
of different people.
Pictured with Maneewon Klttl.sobhon, this year's Foreign Exchange Student, arc A.F.S.
ofllccn: M. Miiier, ] . Sulzer, K. Racusen, D. Karhoff, and C. Kosh .
50
�E Plurlbus Unum. Latin Club Officers are: S. Levy, A.
Isaacs, and M. Wllbcrn.
Spanish Club Officers, B. Goldstein, H . Koclncr, S. Berenson, and
M. Theodore, explore Spanish tradition through language.
Russian Club comrades arc B. Aronson, S. Orloff, M. Zolt, A.
Davidson, B. Glickson.
�Special talents come together
Officers of SPA RK S, S. Oserman, J. Toback, J. Alexander ,
G. Kosh, have fun with electricity.
Art Council brightens up the school. Officers are K . Richman ,
J. Cattell, and S. Rogover. Sponsor is Mus Cohan.
Debate Club balances pros and cons. BACK ROW: L. Mylroie, T . Ignace,
A. Dorn, J. Palm, S. Leven, L. Mylrole. FRONT ROW: R. Paradl!le, S.
Deutsch, J. Silver, B. Letchlngcr.
52
J.
Solway, and
There were many special interest clubs that dealt
with highly specialized talents and hobbles .
The Debate Club, which met daily ninth period in
room 249, prepared for debate with other schools
on a topic chosen by debate officials. Niles East's
Debate Team placed sixth in state.
The thrill of checkmating opponents , setting up
matches, and winning tournaments, inspired the
avid chess players on to victory.
Speakers Incorporated was a group designed for
students interested in speaking, dramatic reading,
broadcasting, and the proper delivery of prose and
poetry In performing. Participating students took
part In tournaments with other schools and won
many awards.
Art Council helped design scenery for plays, decorated posters for special events, a nd made other
aesthetic contributions to the school. They met weekly
to discuss the art-at-hand and other projects, such
as movie-making and the Spring Art Show.
In the scientific area, there were two clubs :
SPARKS (E lectrical Circuitry Club) and Radioactivity Club. Students with specialized scientlficinterests
worked on projects and solved specific problems
ln the areas of physics, chemistry, and biology,
with emphasis In the fields of electricity and radioactivity.
Those who enjoyed playing the guitar or singing
folk songs joined the Folk Music Club. The folkmusiclans sang at their meetings, attended concerts ,
and helped others learn songs and guitar pieces.
�Folk Music Club members cxpreis thcmsdvcs through song. Offlttrs arc
D. Ginsburg, S. Kagan, D. Malfar, A. Maller, M. Oxman, and G. Fcnchd.
P. Tarantur declarei checkmate over A. SplU as B. Splei and
look on.
J. Toback
Radioactivity Club cxplorei the mystcrlei of science. G. Fcnchd, H. Block,
J. Carrol,
J. Toback, S. Oserman, P. Tarantur, S. Green.
Tonguc-tlcd members of Speakers Incorporated arc: BACK ROW:
Officers, J. Ortman, S. Klein, S. Schndder, W. Krawetz. THIRD
ROW: G. Fcnchdl, R. Marcus, C. Meyer, M. Goldberg, S. Tulsky,
C. Miller, S. Berenson, C. Ashley, H. Schcrlltng. SECOND ROW:
S. Abeles, R. Grade, C: Wagner , M. Waller, N . Wlnsberg.
FRONT ROW: J. Fldds, C. Pallcs.
53
�eflections '70 supplies the parting shots
"Reflecting the Times " introduced this year's yearbook, "Reflections, 1970." 1970 has been a time
for a change in many respects, including Iles East,
so the co-editors of this year's book, Andi Isaacs
and Beth Goodman , decided to make this yearbook as different as possible, too .
The theme of the book- songs- was more different
than ever before. Rather than having one overall theme for the book, each section had its own
song, or theme, to develop and illustrate throughout the section. This theme, as any other theme, was
very hard to work with.
This year's staff exerted their efforts every day
during the ninth period . As the year progressed,
the staff saw a new and imaginative book enfold .
The final product was full of unforgettable memories
of the past year.
Combining their efforts arc Rdlcctloru '70 staff editors: STANDING: B. Isenberg, Secretary; C. Arcus, Underclassmen; D. Carlin, Spons; B. Rudenbcrg, Sports; J. Simon, Education. SITTING: D. Kaye, Seniors;
Co-Editors-In-Chief, A. Isaacs and B. Goodman; M. Loochtan, GAA; J. Schlesinger, Organizations; B. Dunn,
Occasloru.
�Reflections '70 staff: BACK ROW: J. Darmstadtcr, A. Davis, M. Dine, M. Bieber, M. Friedman, C. Simon .
SECOND ROW : R. Bass, B. Perry, J. Cohen, C. Buell, L. Putzlgcr, S. Pollack. FRONT ROW : C. Goldberg,
I. Bernard .
Yearbook staff members hurry to med their deadline.
55
�Journalbtic tendencies arc fulfilled by Nllchllltc editors and staff. STANDING: R. Fantus, B. Wolf, G. Sherman, P. Wallis. SITTING: C. Harris, M. Ellis, B. Levin, R. Bass, S. Mittelman.
NILEHILITE headlines events
Serious ddibcratlon Is necessary to good news reporting.
56
The Nilehilite continued to be the students ' paper.
The publication concerned itself not only with the
school and school activities , but also with the country and the world . The Nilehilite helped to remind
the student of his world outside of school; in this
way the Nilehilite succeeded in being new and different. The editorials dealt with issues relevant to
the student. Every student was allowed to voice
his opinion on any issue. It must have been for
these reasons that, once again, the Nilehilite was
awarded the First Place Award from the Columbia
Scolastic Press Association.
The Nilehilite staff consisted of staff editors, coeditors-in-chief, and general staff members. One year
of .Journalism was required of all the staff before
membership. Special issues of the Nilehilite included
the Christmas Issue, the Election Issue, the Senior
Issue, and the Apprentice Issue. The regular issue,
distributed every other week, consisted of four pages:
a news page, an editorial page, a feature page, and
a sports page.
�On its off days, Golden Galleon exchanges trade secrets.
The Golden Galleon Guild, Niles East's only link
with worldly culture, prints the Golden Galleon literary magazine every year without fail . This year's
executive board and sponsor, Mrs . Judith Pildes,
expanded the General Membership to Include unpublished students who wished to join and work on
the humble little periodical. The Guild is a member
of the revered Columbia Scholastic Press Association,
and, In Its tradition of changing with the times, the
Guild (or lunatic fringe) sold a diet drink at the
concession stand during basketball games . The executive board met aristocratically and daily In room
148 during 6B. The final decisions as to what student literature and artwork go into Golden Galleon
are made by the editors, a bunch of hand-picked
loonies who otherwise concern themselves with the
Spring Banquet, the Press Association Convention In
March In New York City, and whatever played at
the drive-In. The Guild's creed was "Better Late Than
Never," much to the dismay of those who pu rchased
the magazine.
Golden Galleon reveals its true secrets
When Golden Galleon finally gets together, all levity ceases. BACK ROW :
G. Trendier, C. April, J. Cattdl, E. Weintraub. SECOND ROW: P. Behr,
R. Bass, R. Romanoff. FRONT ROW: L Mylroic, S. Simon.
57
�There is no team like the best team
Which i's our team right here.
We will show you we 're the best team
In the Suburban League this year.
And in no time we'll be big time
With all the big stars.
For all we have to do is win just
one more game,
And the championship is ours.
���Varsity Gridders shine
10
'69'
TOP ROW: G. Ferguson , J. Oswald , G. Richard son, K. Pulaski , R. Hutcherson , B. Furlan. BOTTOM ROW:
W. Osness, M. Oa tly, R. Baker,]. Ha rkema , C. Patterson, J. Mackie, M. Ewing.
Pete Jungwirth
Dan Hanley
Larry Schneider
1969 proved to be a very successful year for the
Niles East varsity football squad. Victories included
wins over crosstown rival , Niles North , and suburban league opponents, Waukegan,. Prlvlso East,
New Trier East, and Morton East. Lead by the running of halfback Steve Rose, and the passing of
quarterback Pete Jungwirth, the Niles East fans saw
the Trojans mount their most fearsome attack in
many seasons. The defense, however, was the backbone of the Niles East team . The highlight of the
year came in the last game of the season. Both
facets of the Niles East game plan clicked Into place
as the Trojans destroyed Morton East 55-0. Another
peak In Trojan play this year was their win over
New Trier East on Homecoming day . The final
score was 8-7 as Niles East came from behind In
the last minute of play to score and then clinch a
win by converting the two point after touchdown .
The performances of various individuals may
merit them berths on either the state or all-suburban
league teams. In particular, there are defensive sta ndouts Larry Schneider, Jim Tedeschi and Dan Hanley.
Pete Jungwirth seems the most likely pick for suburban league honors .
Jim Tedeschi
61
�Dave Ponman
Greg Duggan
Chris Short
Steve Orloff
Tom Scarpelli
Bob Woolf
Mark Ponman
Steve Rose
Craig Berk
Mike Chlappaty
Coach Harkema gives last minute instructions before another Trojan victory.
62.
�Dennis N ikitow
Ron Stiefel
Russ Shavltz
Many Futterman
Joel Citro
ll oward Knalzer
Larry Gottlieb
Ira Levy
Steve Berg
Chuck Brahaus
Larry Cohen
Bob Applebaum
JocCapalo
63
�64
Craig Yale
Frank Siemson
Mike Baygood
Ken Urbanus
Jim Lake
MauGWto
Bob Wood
Tim Thiry
Scott Schoeller
Rich Cleven
Tom Fllltpp
Steve Sommerman
�Rick Baer
A familiar combination this year- Steve Rose leading quarterback Pete Jungwirth around end .
Bob Moss
Bruce Aronson
John Belue
Mike Short
Dennis Kowalski
John Look
Brad Soltis
Gil Medor
Fred·Slavin
65
�Stuart Karge
Fred Nagel
Steve Weiner
Mike Saltarelli
Sophomores present bright future
BACK ROW : L. Dworlan, D. Connelly, M. Brdinskl, L. Angolapolous, S . Smith, M. Pollack, A. Kulwin,
R. Shane, C . Elcsh, G. Castlno. SECOND ROW : C . Westfall, J Netsnick , B. Tepp, J. Demeulenaere, R.
Feder, B. Matsumoto, J . Caillc, B. Eberle, B. Meister, R. Cummings, J . Hass . FIRST ROW: M . Spanjcr, T.
Christopolous, B. Hcnry,J . Hartstein , B. Gillio, H. Goldstein, M. Wilkans , M . Rafolowltz, A. Clark.
66
�BACK ROW : E. Labay, M. Winter, D. Christopolous, R. Wolgren, L. Cieplinski, M. Tincher, S. Nabat,
B. Gochenback, D. Dyer. SECOND ROW : M . Walker, S. Soler, R. Williams, G. Brown, S. Glink, K. Alexander, G. Anderson, J. Nikitow , R. Angel, I. Main, G. Neuman. FIRST ROW: G. Krech, H. Borovick, G.
Nastos, l. Dubin, F. lglitz, R. Pape, J . Hasmonek, B. Wirth, J . Tabor, C. Harold, R. Dlnverno.
BACK ROW: C. Ricci, K. Domian, K. Golden, R. Michell, K. Meyer, M. Singer, S. Gerber, J . Ziah, T.
Allmia, H. Wyko, D. Splegal, K. Domican, R. Blair. SECOND ROW : S. Meisner, D. Thomas , S. Weintraub, J . Orlove, R. Rusco, G. Lubin, H . Frolkis, J . Johnson, S. Lavin , D. Gronski, S. Jones , A. Natker .
FIRST ROW: B. Osness, L. Winston, T. Calahan, A. Calkins, R. Nagel, M. Glassman, B. Hedrick, R. Abeles, K. Weissman, J. Smith, B. Chancellor.
67
��This years cross country team was marked
by great individual effort. The eight members
of the varsity squad were dedicated athletes,
each contributing their time and effort for Niles
East. Senior, Ken Kravitz was chosen most
valuable and Rich Marcus, also a Senior,
was selected to be team captain. On the frosh soph level the three most valuables were Bob
Render, Bob Frank, and Bill Glassner.
P. Baer, L. Grablner, D. Hoffman, R. Marcus, K. Kravitz, R. Dyer, P. Ryan, Manager,
P. Underwood
Harriers Future Relies on Youth
BACK ROW: Manager, D. Wolff, J. Simon, S. Glassner, C. Lutz, K. Berkley, B. Bogdan, W. Goldberg, E . Frank, B. Render, FRONT ROW: M. Krueger, S. Wicssman, M.
Zucker, B. Frank, J. Jenkins, S. Sussman
��Victory Eludes Cagers
The best that can be said of this year's basketball team is that they were constantly striving to
win. With a numerically and physically small team,
this year's cagers never really had a chance. They
were outmanned in Suburban League, the toughest
league in the state. Without the "big man" to carry
the team, they simply floundered at the bottom of
the standings. Niles east can, however, look forward
to better years. This year 's crop of underclassmen
was exceptionally good . It is with these boys that the
future of Niles East basketball lies .
Keilh Bauer
Ken Urbanus
Coach Basset
Coach Capitani
Jumping Joe Capezlo leaps high for two points
71
�Steve Fine
Joe Capezlo
Senior Hlch Hothstein drives In for a score.
Mike Dooley
72
Bruce Gllckson
Warren Elliot
�Mike Koria
Dave Mayer
Steve \Vlllens
Coach Basset gives Instruction to Rich Rothstein as his teammates look on.
Mike Shamberg
Mike Maylahn
73
��BACK ROW : D. Spiegel, .J . Orlove, B. !glitz, B. Bogdan , J . Johnson ,
G. Brown, I. Main . SEC0 1 D HOW : Coach Jim Harkema , S. Clink,
J. Langer, K. Anderson , K. Alexander, A. Llndel , S. Bieber, M. Gold-
berg, Coach Todd Dvorak. FIRST ROW : M. Singer, T . ll ereld , L.
Thomas , A. Herlad, D. Plotkin, M. Fine, B. Co ldenbock, G. Kaha n.
Sophs Gain Vital Experience
This year's underclass basketball program again served
as a training ground for the future athletes and basketball aces of Niles East. The Freshmen "A" team finished
the season with a four and nine record over-all. Providing
a nucleus for the team, were Steven Clink and Bruce
Brown. The Frosh "B " ended the season with a two and
eleven record. Additions to this year's successes were only
stilled by East's lack of height in the tough Suburban
League.
East outhustles West on boards for a big rebound
75
��Varsity grapplers have
disapp ointing season
Ralph Satoloe
Coach Hutcherson shouts encouragement to
his wrestlers .
Ralph Satoloe holds the advantage as he Is on his way to another vlaory.
Ken Kravitz
This year 's wrestling team was hampered by the
lack of participants. The varsity squad failed to
win a meet this year. Though they went winless,
the grapplers had some fine individual efforts . Ken
Kravitz placed first in the Waukegan districts , while
Ralph Sataloe and Bill Schmitzer placed third. Sataloe was also Suburban league champ in his weight
class, compiling a 17-6 record . With the returns of
such juniors as Gary Castino and Dave Baird,
next year promises to be a better one for Niles East
wrestling.
77
�Mike Ross
Blll Schmltzer
Reld Karabush
�BACK ROW : R. Abels, J. Tabor, F. Frokies, S. Solar, K. Weisman . FRONT ROW : D. Schirpio, R. Dyer,
S. Sussman, J. Hoffm an, B. Tachge, M. Ament.
BACK ROW: Coach Furlan, A. Cla rk, M. Spanjar, F. Erb, K. Berkley, D. Alexander. M lDDLE ROW: D .
Connelly , S. Witt, R. Gillio , J. Anderson, S. Rock. FRONT ROW : B. Goldman , P. Goode, P. Feslinstein, B.
Drell.
79
��Gymnasts Maintain Excellence
BACK ROW : i\lgr . L. Cohen, D. Cech,J. Kupfer, 8. Epstein , T .
Levitte, K. ShilTman, G. ~I ichael , Coach Tom Solkalski. FRONT
ROW: S. Galli, T . Tripp, D. Apple, L. Weinberg, A. Weiner.
This year's gymnasts again maintained the high
standard of excellence, becoming almost an institution at Niles East. Led by seniors Al Weiner and
Gary 1\1 ichael, the Trojans captured first place in the
District. Al \Veiner took second on the trampoline
and Gary 1ichael took third . Sophomore David
Apple too k fifth in free exercise.
The Trojans took fourth place in the tough Suburban League. The nine and six over-all record was
the result of an all out effort from every member
of the team . This year, Niles lacked the big star,
Seymour Rifkin. Instead, we relied on a fine, but not
exceptional squad of juniors. It was only by the
hard work of these men that N Iles East did as good
as they did.
81
�82.
�83
�Frosh Soph gymnasts show promise
BACK ROW : H. Schwartz, Dan Dwyer,J. Hartstein, M. Ross, B. Sternfeld, G. Raphael, C. Porter, B. Chemer, B. Frank, i\I. Bielinski, Coach
BACK ROW : E. Nagel, K. Kreitman, A. Hoss, H . Alpert, R. Moss, H .
Kammler, S. Lcvit, M. Ruskin . FRONT HOW: H . Romanek, H. Deutsch,
84
Polaski. FRONT ROW: J. Rolnick, B. Hodnick , R. Robbin, D. Cypin ,
H. Novak, G. Sherman, H. Pollack, D. Sher, J. Jenkins, J. Silverstein.
R. Powers, K. Golden, J. Cone, B. Larson .
�Fine form ls a valuable asset ln league competltlon.
This year's Sophomore gymnasts will very likely
become the refined athletes of the varsity squad.
Led by Dave Apple, who competed In the state
meet this year, Troy should have a sound base for
the future . The team finished the regular season with
an 11 and 4 record and a third place standing in
the Suburban League. The overall potential of this
team and the freshmen team are far greater than
any of the recent Underclass gymnastic teams.
Dave Cech pulls off a difficult move on the htgh bar.
85
�IHI
(Q)
mm
BACK ROW: S. Rose, M. Saltarelli, J. Tedeschi, M . Glllio . 1'11DDLE
ROW : Coach Slavens, M. Portman, M . Short, T. Scarpelli, P. Jungwirth,
R. Stiefel,
BACK ROW : M. Berman, T . Chrlstopolous, J. Hartstein , D . Gronski,
Tabor, M . Bielinski. Ml ODLE ROW : A. Shapiro, B. Henry , K. Berkley, H. Frolkis, F. Erb, B. Tepp, J. Nikilow, Coach Slavens . FRONT
ROW : D. Chrlstopolous, B. Mandel, M . Ament, H . Merkin, B. Oberllng,
S. Sussman, L. Cieplinski.
J.
0
86
J.
Cohon. FRONT ROW : C. Kovln, B. Mineborg, J . Look.
�M@UTil
@~
@}, ~
....
___
ttn (Q) rm
��The Varsity fencers began their season by walking over
defending state champion Marshall 12-6. This seemed to
be a preview of the success to come. However, the Trojans dropped close meets to Maine South and otre Dame
by the identical scores of 10-8. Mid-season saw the fencers
entered as underdogs in the otre Dame Invitational.
After getting through the first three preliminary rounds,
the Trojans faced Marshall and again defeated them. A
victory against Notre Dame in the semi-finals brought
the Trojans into the finals against Maine South. However,
led by Tom Fillipp,
iles defeated Maine South, taking
tbt: first place trophy .
The state meet at Champaign came soon after the Invit:itional. The Trojans fought like true champions, winning the first four ~ounds and placing second behind
Maine South. Rich Waysdorf then knocked out Maine
South's only remaining finalist to wrap up the State Championship for Niles East.
ALI-State co-captain, Al Acker, dominated the finals . After
beating All-State junior, Rich \Vaysdorf, All-State co-captain Tom Fillipp, and two other fencers, Al faced Marshall's only undefeated fencer and easily won 5-1, thus
becoming the 1970 Illinois State Fencing Champion. Tom
Filllpp placed 5th, followed by Rich Waysdorf in 6th.
With All-Stiller Rich Waysdorf, Scott Blanke, Glenn Dash,
and Lonny Fleischer returning next year, Coach Bob Keen
can look forward to another very successful season.
BACK ROW Coach Keen, G. Dash, S. Blanke, R. Waysdorf. FRONT ROW : T. Filllpp, A. Acker, K. Solan, L. Fleischer.
�BACK ROW: Coach Keen, R. Blanke, R. Glick, L. Kruglick, G. Tbeis, M. Weis. FRONT ROW: ll. Osness , P. Spitz, M. Winter, R. Paradise.
110
�FENCERS
TAKE
FIRST
STATE
�AL ACKER: 1970 ST ATE FENCING CHAMPION
112
�SIXTH
IN
ST A TE:
RICHARD WA YSDORF
TOM FILLIPP:
FIFTH
IN
STATE
93
��BACK ROW : M. Thomas, S. Pollack, S. Fishman, L. Hoke, D . Jacobs,
A. Chalfie, J. Simon, L. Helma n, A. Witt, M. Pollack, Coach Larson.
MIDDLE ROW: F. Shubert, B. Darin , M. Rofayko, R. Schubert, S. Mar-
inello. FRONT ROW: L. Meyer, J . Peterson, B. Friedman, D. Gockenbach,
B. Herman .
Alan Chalfle concentrates o n developi ng hls skill for one of th e most dif·
ficuh swimming strokes, th e butterfl y.
Although Coach Larson wasn't expecting much
from this year's varsity swimming team , the Cods
had quite a successful season with an 8-6 win-loss
record . The season began with a pair of victories
over Niles West and Elmwood Park, whom they
nearly shut out pointwlse. A six-meet slump followed ,
but then the Cods rallied and finished the year in a
blaze of glory with six triumphs, making their Suburban League record 3-4 and earning them a respectable fifth place in the league.
The swimmers held their own In the State Districts
Meet as well. The team placed fourth out of thirteen
schools, and several individuals had excellent performances . John Peterson qualified for state finals
by breaking a school record, and star fifty-yard
freestyle man Jim Simon was nosed out of a berth
In the finals by a mere tenth of a second. In diving,
Mark Thomas and Scott Pollack performed quite
well, taking sixth and ninth respectively .
So, despite some tough breaks and a mid-season
slump, the Cods did very well . Even Coach Larson
bad to admit that!
�Although the Frosh-Soph swimming learn had
some weaknesses, one of its real strengths was a
talented freshman named Harry Borovik, who excelled in the breast slroke. Two sophomores who
also did outstanding jobs were Shelly Greenberg
and Morry Levin . Shelly, a diver, took many firsts
and placed ninth in the Suburban League Meet.
One of the problems confronting the sophomore
team was the lack of depth, as three sophomores John Peterson, Mark Pollack, and Barry Friedman competed on the varsity team. Because of this, all
but four of the Frosh-Soph swimmers were freshmen .
Despite these problems, Coach Baker was proud
of the individual efforts and successes of team members.
John Peterson demonstrates what It takes to win a race.
BACK ROW : Coach Baker, D . Malfar, B. Bentcover, \V . \Vitt, R. Williams. MIDDLE ROW : T. Calahan , H. Borovik, M . Sagen, M. Weisman ,
J.
Hobson. SEATED: I I. \Virtitsch , J . Zlah.
�c
0
D
s
A
G
A
WIN
N
�-Club: BACK ROW : H . \Vitkov, B. Goldman, M. Haygood , B. Andres ,
C. Short, M. Dooley , M. Chlapaty, J. Simon, D. Nikitow, P. Under·
wood , B. Lerman . SECOND ROW : S. Deutsch, B. Herman, M. Saltarel·
Ii, R. Schubert, G. Duggan, R. Neuman , G. Oher, S. Rose, A. Acker, B.
Kite . FIRST ROW: T. Fillipp, R. Satoloe, J. Tedeschi, J. Tavolacci, S.
Orloff.
�ON
MOVES
HARKEMA
At one time in Niles East's history, the school had
a reputation for being a football powerhouse. With
the creation of three Niles Township high schools,
however, there was a sudden drain on players and
talent. Niles East then took a dive to the bottom of
its league. An apathetic attitude developed in the
school and lasted until the fall of 1967 when James
Harkema came to Niles East. Along with him came
a youthful, energetic, and inspired style of football.
With his fiery cries of "HIT" echoing across the
school, he gave-· new life to a dead student body.
He transformed apathetic students Into an aggres·
sive football team. He was able to create something from what had been nothing before he arrived. This man deserves all the honors and praise
this school can bestow upon him.
He is leaving now, going on to coach a college
team. We here at Niles East wish him all the luck
possible and sincerely thank him for all that he
gave to us.
�GAA organizes sports program for girls
The Girls Athletic Association, generally known as
GAA, revolved around the various demands of its
energetic girls. A slate of officers were elected to
meet the needs of any interested members.
Each member of CAA had the opportunity to participate in tennis, freeswim, basketball , and bowling.
In addition to this , girls with special talents are
members of Rippletes, Orchesis, and the Gymnastic
Team. At the close of each school year, a CAA
Awards Assembly is scheduled.
Also involved in the physical education program
are Senior Leaders. These girls assist many of the
physical education teachers.
Senior physical education leaders include: BACK ROW: S. LeBlanc, S. Friedman, S. Levit. MIDDLE ROW : L. Weiss, D. Wagner, K. Gill. FRONT HOW:
M. Hadgcorge, S. Abeles, and C. Richard s .
G.A.A. members include: C. :\lalcher, L. :\lalfar, K. !\lalcher and 1\1. Lewis.
100
As olTicers of G.A .A., S. Friedman, L Weiss, and C. Diamond are responsible for organizing club actlvilles.
�Orchesis coordinates movement and rhythm
The graceful movements of Orchesis members enhanced musical productions . The members include: BA C K HOW : T. Nitzkin, M. Weinstein,
C. Mindel, L. Rossel, D. Vlad , P. Wallis , L. Bo yer, G. Borovik, L. Sieber.
MJDDLE HOW: D. Spitz, C. Palles , E. Barack, C. Holland , E. Baigel-
man, S. Statland, C. Abelson, M. Theodore. FRONT ROW : H . Garland ,
A. Ginsburg, V. Zucker, S. Buckman, H. Bcrick, K. Kl ehr, and B. Coleman .
The benefits of belonging to an extracurricular
activity such as Orchesis are many . While each
member learns about modern dance, she is also
working towards accomplishing the two major goals
of Orchesis physical and mental im provemenL
The members of Senior Orchesis were extremely
busy during the month of February, making preparations for the annual dance show, Fusion IL After
Fusion II, the girls busily began rigorous rehearsal
schedules for the spring musical. The privilege of
dancing in this musical is given only to Senior
Orchesis members who have the necessary ability .
..
·
Sue Buckman (1), Linda Boyer (2), Pam Wallis (3), and Barb Coleman
( 4 ), perform a modern dance exercise.
101
�.
Gymnastics combines concentration and grace
The members o r the Gy mnastic team Include: FOURTH ROW : M. Nowak,
C. Olson, N. Johnso n, C. Winston. TH lllD ROW: S. Rogover, J . Nye,
J . Scou, ~!. Sobol, P. Bournscheuer , D. Holtzeim er , J. Fischer. SECOND
ROW: A. Brod, N. Brown, S. Wolf, B. Kusek, D. Kaplan, L. Weisberg,
S. Greenberg. F!HST ROW: D. Stein, K. Kostynuik, K. Kostynulk, and
Y. Caravello.
With the addition of the freshman class, the Niles
East Girls' Gymnastic Team has become one of
the school's most promising teams . The team worked
very hard during the year in the four major areas
of girls ' gynrnastics: balance beam, uneven parallel
bars, vaulting, and free exercise. For the second
consecutive year, the team participated with Orchesis
in their annual show, "Fusion."
Because the team can't participate in interscholastic
meets, it must be content with demonstrations. However, interscholastic competition is still a major goal
of the team.
IOZ
�Ripplettes combine aquatics and theatrics
Karen Eich, Lynn Koviciny, and Deb Kleinschmidt silently approach an
unsuspecting Charlie Brown, ( Mike Rafako), in ' You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.'
"Cha rl ie's' shouts for help are to no avai l, as he is forced to take
a cold bath.
Synchronized swi mming was the major goal of Hipplettes. BACK HOW: I. Dunn, J. Berg, J. Gockenbach, R.
BrumlJk, J. Connix , D. KleJnschmidt, N . Thiry, C. Cech. MIDDLE ROW : J. Richards, L. Swartwout, M.
Melvin,L. Kovaciny, A. Hodiek, L. Malcher, K. Jackson, L. Winter, C. Richards, B. Davis, B. Solan . FRONT
ROW : K. Eich(Sec.), C. DeFrancheschi ( Pres.), C. H awkins (Vice-Pres .).
103
�15, 30, 40, Game, Set, Match
Niles East Girl's Tennis Team: BACK ROW : J. Wiggins , C. DeFrancheschi , M. Bisho p, C. Diamond , D .
Kleinschmidt , H. Lesorgen, B. lllond , S. Prince. FHONT HOW: N. Newlin, J. Scott, :\·1. Sobel, K. Malcher ,
C. Malcher, D. \'lad.
104
�The Freshman cheerleaders include: BACK ROW: S. Wolff and F. Estrin.
MIDDLE ROW: S. Le\•itt and L Irving. FRO T ROW: J. Theodore and
T. Pearlgutt.
Porn porns, leaps, and smiles insure victory
"Hit" was the theme for sophomore cheerleaders. They include: FOURTH ROW: K . Rice, D . Deitch. THIRD
ROW: C. Goldberg, E. Baigelman. SECOND ROW: N. Monsen, J. Cohen. FIRST ROW: D. Krichevsky, E.
Barack, and Y. LeBlanc.
t05
�The ,·arslty chenleaders include: BACK HO\\': S. Karlson, I. Powell, () .
Epton . .\llDDL.E HOW : S. Buckman, ~I. OrlolT, C. Tesnow. FRONT ROW :
S. Singer, J. llice, S. Le\'il, and S. ~I ueller.
.
.
Cheerleaders jwnp into action
Jill Hice and Donna Epton practice the accuracy of their jumps.
���Those were the days my friends,
We thought they 'd never end.
We'd sing and dance
Forever and a day.
We 'd live the lzfe we choose,
We'd fight and never lose,
For we were young,
And sure to have our way.
101
�Those were the days
my friends ...
Sandra Abeles
Daniel Abrams
Ward Abelson
Hillary Abraham
Cheryl Alexander
Jeffrey Alexander
Alan Acker
Jeffrey Allan
110
Mark Allen
�•...
--
·',
;
.
Flori Alpern
Robert Applebaum
Arnold Aprill
Bruce Aronson
Carol Nigut pauses a moment for reflections on the day.
Barbara Ashley
Dorothy Bahls
111
�James Baer
Richard Baer
Jeri llailen
Steven 13arkoo
;\11 hael Balter
Rona Bass
Frank Barliloua
Gary Barron
Peggy !leaven
;\lichael Baygood
Cy nthia Belon
llZ
Keit.h Bauer
Jeanne Benas
Lora Bennett
�~I ichael
~ I a re
llentcover
Karin Berg
llcrgcr
llradley llcrman
Craig Berk
Betsy llcrke
Debra Bt·rkson
l\uth lleskin
Babette Black
~ i ark
Christine Black
Jacquclin
Bern>teln
Bieber
i\larc Bloom
113
�v
.
.
..,_
...
'
Janel Bo nem
Robert Bloom
\V arren Bradley
Larry Bress
Jacalyn Britt a n
Patricia Brennan
Laurie Brod s ky
Donna Calkins
Ronald Brown
Lee Burstein
David Carlin
Richard C aslle
�•
ti
'
Linda Catellier
Steven Chaikin
Alan Chalfie
Gary Chlapaty
Patricia Coburn
Michael Chlapaty
Elaine Chiropolos
Ian Co hen
Howard Cohen
Ivy Cohen
Louis Cohen
Reva Co hen
'15
�\'icki Co hen
Barry Com in
Jeffrcy Cook
·1
· ~·
,,.
'
Cary Covitt
Elaine Danzyger
11 elene Co\' ill
Judith Cowen
Arthur Davidson
l'atricia Cyrog
WHAT'S
THE
Alan I>;l\· is
WORD?
116
�Donna Davis
Cathy DeFranccschi
\lichael Deitch
Carol Dessenl
Christine Dessent
Stephen Deutsch
Steven Diamond
;\larcy Dine
HIT!
117
�Rocco l>in\'crno
llichard Disse11
We thought
~lich ad
Dooley
Kimberly Dorband
they'd
never end .
• •
Harriet Drclich
Gregory Duggan
Alan Dorn
Nancy Dunlap
118
Scou Dworkin
�Emil Dworianyn
Hichard Dyer
herrill Eckersley
:\Iara Einhorn
Linda Ekstro111
Karen l·:lkins
One can never escape the shadow of school life, as Tom Fillipp and Dave
Simon discover.
Cheryl Ellenby
Ch rlstine Elliott
118
�Susan Elliott
Steven Ellman
Losing herself In her work, Linda Frishman begins to discover the true meaning of art.
· hcri
~: pstein
II ruce l·:nd res
;\lary Even
Kenneth Ericksen
Stanley Ezratty
120
Paul Epton
Jeffrey Facter
Richard Fallucca
�Les lie Farber
Scott Farber
:\I arc Farchill
Joel Feldman
Audrey Fa rd man
Thomas Filllpp
Robena Fernandez-Rojo
Brigette Fcsser
1.is a lloss and 1lillary Abraham carefull y reco rd the results of their lab experiment.
Stev en Fine
Beth Fi ngerman
12.I
�Craig Fisher
Idell Fishman
Bruce Hack
Sally Foster
Richard Flower
Debbie Friedman
Steven Fradin
Holly Friedman
Shel li Fried man
122
Steven Fried man
�Linda Frishman
Larry Futterman
Janice Ga le
La rcn Garfield
K risline Ga mm
Anita Gerber
Alexis Gargano
Robin Gerber
M a rj o rle Gerchikov
Karen Gill
123
�Karen Gillman
Alan Gilman
Michael Gilson
Sharon Glassner
Andrea Ginsbu rg
Bruce Clickson
Caryn Golbin
Janice Goldman
12 4
:\lartin Clink
David Goldberg
Deborah Golden
Ste\'en Goldsholl
Iris Gold
Elliot Goldstein
�~larsha
Goldstein
Heid Goldstein
lleth Goodman
Janice Goodman
Debra Creenfield
Bernard Gottlieb
~I arcia
Carol Greenberg
Kathleen Griffin
Lisa Grossman
Gr aifman
Barbara Greenspan
Gay le Crossman
Na ncy Grousnick
Bette Gzesh
125
�Margo Hadgeorge
Beth Halper
Debra Halperin
SENIORS!
SENIORS!
Daniel Hanley
Fred Harris
126
Anita Harrold
�Irwin Hass
Allen Hasselson
Susan Hau sman
SENIORS!
SENIORS!
Mark llaynes
Hoxanne llefter
Terry Hefttr
127
�Edward Heiman
Bruce Herman
~lark
Herst
John llervalln
lloberi ll oe!ler
Jeffrey II ill
Nonacourl (Leon Natker) introduces Fadlnard (Jon !lest) lo lhe Baroness
(Caryn Golbin) in a scene from the fall play , An Italian Siraw Hal.
Bruce l lorv ilz
Glenn Holmes
.\liriam II yman
128
David Ingersoll
Andrea Isaacs
�Arnold Jacobs
Bruce Jaco bs
:\lark Jacobs
Sue Jansen
Ma.ry Jans
While waiting for the parade lo begin, so me experienced senior fl oat-builders
confidently scan the competition.
David Jenkins
KristJne Johnson
Lynne Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Sandor Johnson
Theodore Johnson
�----Kris Gamm barely escapes being tagged by Nancy Mehlman in a fast-moving game
of Duck, Duck, Goose.
Joanne Jon as
Sherry Kabat
Peter Jungwirth
Daniel Kalin
Joel Kagan
Gregory Kalisky
Steven Kaminsky
130
Jack Kandel
�N lcholas Kanelos
\\'endy Kane
Jeffrey Kaplan
Charlene Kantor
Donna Kaplan
Heid Karabush
Susan Karkoml
Steven Kappclman
Nancy l\lehlman registers dismay and defeat as Laura Krlchevsky crashes through
the line while playing Heel Hover.
131
�•
"
'...
Paul Karps
., .::;_,
·~.
l"y Katz
~I ichael
Katz
Debra Kaye
Harry Kaye
~
v
..
If
'
Donald Kessler
~larcy
Linda Klein
13?
Karen Kdlncr
Avis Keller
~J a nee
Kipnis
Miriam Klein
Kristin e Kiesel
Kiuisob hon
ll oward Knaizer
�Lauren Kobritz
Jacquelinc
II arvcy Koelncr
;-./ ancy Koenig
Kohn
\\'aync Krawetz
Rose Kostan
Kenneth Kravitz
Barbara Kupfer
Terry Lampert
Cary Kozlov
Laura Krichevsky
Leslie Kutchi ns
Lawrence Lance
Patrice Lange
133
�Barbara Langer
Terry l.anghau s
Khona Larwe
Barbara Laza r
Alan Leavitt
Diane Lazaar
We'd
Bruce Lem
sing
and
Susan J.dllanc
dance,
Barry terman
13 4
Amy Letchinger
�Stuart Leven
David Levens
Forever
Adrianne Levin
and
a
day
J ames Levie
•
13lake Levinson
Marcy Levin
Sharon Levlt
Beth Levine
:\I adeline Lewis
Nanci Lewis
135
�Elyse Ubert
Jon Linke
Ed ward Liclucnstein
Bo nnie Uss
Julie London
Carol Loring
Kenneth Lotka
Sue LeBlanc makes losing a pleasure as she works at the AFS
Panic booth .
Joseph Lustman
Steven Lovell
Michael :\ladnick
136
l,ezli :\lalfar
lloward :\lalina
�Adrianna .\Iandel
Linda :\landcl
Lynne :\lann
Debra .\larcus
Hichard :\larcus
Sharon /.Iardcll
Deborah \I arks
Praying for a miss, Jim Simon wonders, "What 's a nice guy
like me doing in a place like this:>' '
Shawn :\layer
Gilbert i\ledor
Lynne .\1cCloud
Nancy Mehlman
Brian .\1eister
·.·
',,
.
I 37
��Sheri Meltzer
Cail Mendelssohn
.\dine YI crkin
Christine Meyer
Eileen Merkin
7\1 ichael .\I eyer
Leonard .\!eyer
Cary Mid1ael
Seniors
Janet 7\ligdow
Lori Miller
meet
life
head-on
13!1
�.\!arc .\liller
;\! ichael .\liller
.\!orris ,\lillman
ll oward Mishoulam
.\!arc .\lilstein
"' f·~
' .. I
-,
Frayda ,\!orris
140
Debra ,\ 1izock
\'era :\lyma
Leon Natker
Sharon M illelman
Robert ,\loss
Stephen :'<a than
David Nelson
Jeffrey Nemetz
�Llsa
etznik
Elyce
euberg
Reid
euman
Devra Newman
Nancy Newlin
Carol Nigut
~larcia
II arold Nidetz
Dawn Nudell
Daniel Olen
Nowak
Gerald Oher
Kenneth Olsen
Corinne Olson
141
�Steven Orloff
OianeOye
r\mhony l'augoulatos
Harry Perl
Carol l'epoon
We'd live
the life
we choose
Barbara Perry
Eda! Petroski
142.
Marc Pershin
• • •
Susan Petz
�Seth l'inas
Les li e l'liskln
Roxanne Pohl
Sharon Polston
David Po rtman
l\lark Portman
Putting appearances aside,
Patti Zurla helps Greg Kalisky and J oyce Siegel add the
finishing to uches to their
float.
Il yse Po well
II arry Price
143
�Paula Hedman
Joanne Hcis111a11
~I arc
Hender
Jill Hice
Jonathan Hest
Cheryl l\ichardson
Cynthia Richards
Sandra Rogover
Barry Comin contemplates the finer things
in life.
Holf Rolnicki
Steven Rose
.....
Allen Rosen
�Cwen Hoscnberg
J\lichacl Hosenberg
:'\cal Hosenberg
:\I arc Hender promotes Israeli power.
Lisa Hoss
'.\ lich acl Itoss
Ho bbin l(uscnberg
I.aura Hosset
Kenn eth ltoth
Allan lloth
Hradford Rothenberg
Carole Hothenbcrg
145
�Richard Hothstein
Louisa Hothenbcrg
J anet llu bin
Susan Houzin
-
,
•$·.·.""
.
Laurie Hubin
~·
.{
I.
r ;
ifA,
.
Shelley Ruben
.;:"'!'
. ·.·
;,,
.
' ",\"
.. ·•
Cary HushakoIT
Bru ce Rudenbcrg
John Hyan
Steven Hudnick
Sandra Sapoznik
1.C8
,
Deborah Saruk
�lla lph Satoloe
Thomas Sca rpelli
Hon Schiff
Trudy Scharaga
James Schillo
Kathryn n Scheele
Nancy Schmidt
Joyce Schlesinger
Lawrence Schn eider
Susan Schloss
Steven Schneider
Trudy Schober
147
�~lartha
Sch rotter
l\i char<l Schubert
Francine Schu lm a n
Lynn Schwart z
ll oward Schwartz
Judith Shain
148
Kenneth Sezer
Hichard S hare
Christopher Shon
Lawrence Seligman
Hobcrta Shancer
Steven Shaw
Stepha nie Sher
Jam es Sheridan
�David Shcr111a11
!toss Shimbcrg
• ancy Shu111an
Barbara Siegel
Robert Sibulkin
Joyce Siegel
Eileen Siegel
1lelene Siegel
Tobi Sills
Frank Siemsen
Craig Silverman
•
Linda Silverman
Oavid Simon
James Simon
~·
·
v
..
,
.
I
,...
�Shell ey Simo n
Michelle Simon
We'd fight
Jerry Singer
and
William Singer
never lose
• •
Gary Sm ith
Steven Smith
Debrah Small
Robert Socol
150
Gary So ffer
�Hose Kos1an and Hocky Dinverno make the jillerbug look easy
as they show everyone how it 's do ne at 1he II umanities Hall oween party.
Jack Solock
Bonnie Solomon
Debra Soibel
Hose Solomon
Julian Solway
151
�Steven Somerman
Susan Solway
,,.
.
.
' '
"
.
l\yro n Spa nj er
~~-~~~-~~~~--~-
.
,..
~
Pamela Spieg el
Alan Spitz
Hicha rd Sta delma nn
Debra Statland
Assisted by Greg Kalisky , :\Iara Einhorn attempts to start
her an projL
'Cl.
Susan Statland
15 2
Deborah Stavin
Carla Stein
�Th omas Stein
~I ary
~larian
Stelter
Debbie I lalpcrin takes a break between classes
some girl-talk .
LO
Stender
catch up on
Howard Stephan
Sheryl Stern
llarbara Sternfcld
David Stetz
Ro nald Stoller
Patricia Stricker
Perry St rlcker
153
�,,
! ",·'
/
•'
'
Barbara Swider
Jean Struck
Those
Joan Tandet
were the
I low a rd Swid er
days
• • •
Paul Tarantur
Handy Tannebaum
Judy Tauber
Jasper Tavolacci
154
J ames Tedeschi
�Arthur Triwush
Stuart Tulsky
Arthur Tyska
Kenneth Urbanus
Dorothy Wagner
Eileen Van
Cindy Schneider finds lime to think while
surrounded by the unfamiliar emptiness of
the Senior Lounge.
Michael Walanka
Susan Walker
155
�Stewart Wallach
Daniel Warshawer
The past four years at Niles East have been
many different things to the many different people
in the Class of '70. Those were the day s, my
friends, in which fourteen year-old "teens", worried
about getting through high school, became eighteen
year-old young adults, headed for bright futures in
every walk of life. Those were the days of homework and detentions; of student responsibility and
a new senior lounge; of a trip to Peoria and Mr.
Harkema's hard-HlTting teams; of float building
and victorious homecomings; of the NEW Free Press
and the Vietnam Moratoriums; of an end to both
the dress code and Student Council; of spring
musicals and Reflections Revelries; of college applications and acceptances; and finally , of prom and
graduation .
There will be much to look forward to in the
future ; these years have provided much to look
back on-enough so that one day, someone, while
going through this book, will think .....
Dean Waxsteln
Joanne \\.cin
156
Alyn \Veil
Allan \Veiner
Terrell \Veiner
Marcia \.\'einer
Cary \\'eintruub
Sherry Wasserman
Eileen Weintraub
Paul Weisberg
�David \\'eisman
Unda Weiss
no nald \\' eiss
Cayle \\'eller
Sanford \\'eitzbuch
Frances \\'idrcvilz
Patricia \\'estfall
Bruce \\'illiams
Jay \Viner
Joan \\'crncr
~I
ary \\' ilbern
David \\'illiams
Sharon \Viner
Carol Winston
157
�Berdine \\'ish ne
Harold \Vitkov
.\Ian \\"in
Richard \Volk
Handy \Viu
~larvene
Wolters
Robert \Voolf
Eli \\ 'olkenhci m
Cecna \Vortman
158
Patricia Young
�John Zimmer
Jerry Zimmerman
OH
YES!
Howard Zolt
,\litchell Zoh
THOSE
WERE
THE
DAYS!
Llnda Zook
Maureen Zutman
Patti Zurla
Frances Zyrek
159 I
�What is a youthImpetuous fire.
What is a maidlce and desire.
17ze world wags on.
A rose will bloom,
But then will fade.
So does a youth;
So does a maid.
160
��Freshmen-New Influx of Youth
Although the song asks, "W hat is a youth," a more
precise question would be, "What is a freshman?' He has
been described as a frightened, ever-lost child thrown in
a new and strange environment and expected to mature
and become an active member of the student body. Regardless of the truth or falsehood of the first part of the
statement, the freshmen-the new generation-usually proves
the wisdom of the second. This year's class of freshmen
proved to be no exception . Besides participation in classes,
they made their presence felt in dubs, student government,
sports, and musical productions. With enthusiasm like this,
there is little chance that the influence of the class of '73
will fade away in the next three years .
Randy Ables
Robin Ables
Steve Abraham
Shep Abrahms
Sharon Agrest
Donna Ahonen
Howie Albert
Ken Alexander
l\lartin Borg
Harry Borovik
Lorey Allan
Tony Alomia
Ron Alport
Michael Ament
Anita Bradford
Susan 13rody
Glenn Anderson
Laura Anderson
Mary Anderson
Rick Angil
\Viii Broton
Greg Brown
Steve Arenson
George Argus
Denise Aronold
Albert Baque
Nancy Brown
Karen Bruger
Bruce Barron
Ilene Beard
Linda Becker
Bradley Bentcover
Charles Burgess
Steve Bussman
Neil Berg
Mary Berman
Cindi Berns
Scott Bieber
Tom Calahan
Bill Cal kins
Tom Bielinski
George Binder
Wayne Binder
Laura 13lack
Lauren Campbell
Leslie Campbell
Elysa Blacker
Randy Blair
Rick Blanke
Kathy Blinn
16Z
Randi Blue
Bruce Bogdan
Bruce Caplan
Paula Carlin
�Peter Carneal
Judy Carlson
Helene Cassman
John Cattell
Scott Chan
Bruce Ch ancellor
Dean Chrtstopolos
Leslie Cieplinsld
Linda Cloch
Janet Coclanls
Caryl Cohen
Judy Cohen
Janet Cole
Mindy Comitor
Joe Cone
Alan Cooper
Elizabeth Coron a
Marla Corush
Bonnie Crane
Nancy Crowe
David Daitchman
Jody Daitchman
Bonnie Daly
Beth Darin
Michelle D elmonlco
At least between classes, students don' t find the bridge a desened aisle.
Francine Deluca
Dennis Dessilla
Howard Deutsch
Jacob Deutsch
Alice Diamond
Kary n Esk in
Sharon Eskoff
Faye Estrin
Mike Even
Allen Diamond
John Difiore
Keith Domian
Kent Domian
Fern Duberchln
Evette Factor
Linda Falluccia
Richard Fantus
Debbie Fasules
Ira Dubin
James Dubrow
Dennis Dyer
Bill Edelman
Arlene Ekstein
Lisa Favtsh
Robert Fein
Debbie Feldman
Virginia Fergusen
Janet Elkins
Larry Ellis
Eric Elrod
Llnda Emmerman
Edith Erlander
Cindy Fine
Marc Fine
Ricky Fingerman
Nancy Fisher
Dance panners seem preoccupied with different topics at the Freshman
Mixer.
Marylin Floss
Ann Fradin
Robert Frank
Bernie Fried
Hallie Friedman
Paula Friedman
Pam Friedman
Harold Frolkts
Denise Fruche
E~ccn Fruche
Jean Galayda
Steven Ganck
Sharon Gates
Fran Ceman
Don Geno
Sherwin Gerber
Nancy Gcrchikov
Jud i Gibbs
Gayle Gillman
163
�Amy Ginsburg
Murray Glassman
Marc Glassman
Elaine Glazer
Cheryl Gllcksman
Ronald Kammer
Bruce Kammler
Richard Kamo
Billy Kane
Steve Glink
Jody Gold
Neal Gold
Robin Gold
Neal Goldberg
Debby Kaplan
Debbie Kaplan
Lesley Kaplan
Sue Kaplan
Kenny Golden
Carrie Goldman
Bob Goldsmith
Mark Goldstein
Ilene Goodman
Rick Kappelman
Terry Katz
Lorraine Kaye
Fran Keller
Barbara Gordon
Sue Goss
Silvia Gotlib
Steve Grace
Ronna Greenberg
Sue Greenberg
Richard Greene
Robert Greene
Joan Greenspan
Laurie Greiman
David Groniski
Pete Govis
Robin Gzesh
David Haake
Dave Hackman
Marsha H agio
Mike Haitchi
Debbie Hanson
Cecil Harrold
John Hasmonek
Bill Hedrick
Don Heiman
Joe Heinrich
Leslie Hclverg
Nancy Hess
John Hobson
Marsha Hoffman
Steve Hoffman
Warren Hoglund
Wayne Hoglund
Cindy Hohmann
Stu Horwitz
Ed Huguclet
Fred !glitz
Thad lgnact
J can Ingersoll
Lynn Irving
Mark Isaacson
Larry Iser
Betty Jacobson
Debbie Janas
Beth Jenkins
Llsa Jeremias
Craig Johnson
Jdf Johnson
Jim Johnson
Rfcky Jonas
Steve Jones
Dina Kaatz
Betsy Kagan
Debbie Kagan
Gary Kahan
Lillian Kahn
Richard Kalin
Carol Kamen
164
How come the girl stays nice and cool a t the dance ...
�Jill Kellner
Judy Kenning
Patricia King
Howard Kite
Liz Klapman
Susan Levin
Diane Levy
Howard Lewis
Wendy Llljegren
Kim Koch
Jack Kogen
Sherry Kolpas
Steve Korey
Jeff Kornick
Mike Lindahl
Fran Lipson
Tom Longfellow
Glenn Lubin
Gregg Krech
Keith Kreltm a n
Neva Fronlch
Tom Krope
Mark Krueger
Charles Lutz
Garry Lutz
Sima Madnick
Judy Maedge
... while the boy doesn 't ?
Michelle Kulwin
Beth Kuser
Edward Labay
Jay Lampert
Jeff Langer
Lynne Maggio
lan Main
Bruce Mandel
Brad Mankoff
Robert Larson
Lenore Larwe
Diane Latala
Steve Lavin
Jim Lawler
Sherry Mann
John Manna
Norman Margalit
Pamela Margulco
Gary Lee
Mary Leonard
J cosica Lerner
Robert Letchinger
Lynne Levi
Mllte Markoff
Beth Markovitz
Rick Marks
Tina Maslowsky
Fran Levin
Marsha Levin
Ronda Levin
Joel Levit
Steve Lcvlt
Jill Matusik
Karen Mayer
Don McCuaig
Steve Mdsner
165
�Mlchad Meckler
Marylee Mdvln
Jody Menddssohn
Howard Merkln
Marcia Mcrrin
Barbara Meyer
Debbie Nov ick
Mary Nurlenakde
Barbara Meyer
Ken Meyer
Jon Mlgdow
Jane Nye
Bill Oberding
Don Millard
Laura Mlller
Alyce Miner
Nancy Oken
Jacqudln Oppenheim
Pamela Miner
Debra Minlkowski
Penny Mitnick
Jeff Orlove
Mark Ornstein
Barbara Morrison
Rick Moss
Richard Motton
Bill Osncss
Hillary Oxman
Mlke Mrowka
Judy Munn
Steve a bat
Ann Panno
Rocco Pape
Bob Nadeau
Ron Nagd
Eric Nagd
Baryn Pardys
Maureen Patner
Gus Nastos
Mtchad Nathan
AUcn Natker
Terri Pearlman
Roxie Pcchter
Janice Ncidorf
tort Nctznik
Eugene Neuman
Hannc Pedersen
Terri Perdgut
Wendy Ntcharls
Alan Nldctz
John Nlkltow
1111
Terese Norsen
Richard Nolan
Murry Perlin
Rana Perlman
�Jay Perry
Keith Petersen
Regina Petroski
Glenn Piper
Diane Pitt
Steve Pltskln
Sarah Podolsky
Cheryl Polltzer
Richard Powers
Ronna Pressncr
Suzanne chlaffcr
Tom Schlau
William Schloss
Michell Schmidt
Dale Plotkin
Dawn Pueschel
Llnda Rabin
Mike Rappaport
Julie Ray
Mike Schmidt
Merle Schnadlg
Debby Schneider
Deanne Schoenbrod
Bob Render ·
Craig Ricci
Richard Robbin
Daniel Robin
Diane Robins
Janice Schoepko
Diane Schrier
Rich Schubert
Kim Schultz
Mike Robins
Irwin Romanek
Mark Romanek
Steve Romanoff
Earl Roseman
'
Robert Satoloe
Unda Savitt
Bernard Schack
Ed Schlaegcr
Paul Schultz
Rochelle Schuman
Sheryl Schwartz
Jody Scott
Ellen Rosner
Linda Rosenfield
Allan Ross
Debbie Ross
Carol Rosset
Meryl Seder
Wendy Seiden
Kandy Serafin
Doralee Shanaman
Ron Rubin
Carol Rudd
Randy Rue
Craig Sachs
Howard Sadovsky
Arnold Shapiro
Irving Shapiro
Ken Share
Irwin Shtffman
Marty Sagan
Rich Sala
Richard Salter
Betsy Samuels
Erle Sasal
Barry Shtkoff
Evan Shlaes
Katherine Slavells
Marla Siegel
Mark Siemsen
Jeff Silber
Karen Sills
Gary Silvers
Jay Simon
Marty Singer
Annette Sloan
John Smith
John C. Smith
Scott Smith
1117
�Suzie T ennes
JeffTerchin
Greg Theis
Jan Theodore
David Thomas
Robert Tockenbach
Helene Trapper
Tony Trauth
Laurie Treilman
David Tresley
Beth Tunick
Sharon Tuplar
George Ubau
Andrew Ulbert
Carol Underwood
Beanie U rberg
Ruth Urman
John Vedder
Rick Wahlgren
Mike Walker
Diana Waller
Kris Warnke
Jon Wasserman
Dennis Wax
Bob Weicbmann
Debbie Weiner
Audrey Weinert
Jane Weinstein
While his partner does the bookwork , Jeff Haas ponders the world of
Gaylib Snitman
Diane Soderberg
Lenny Soffer
Steve Solae
Barbara Solan
Cindy Solomon
Steve Solomon
Samara Spanjer
Joann Stavropoulos
David Spiegel
Cindy Spillar
Valerie Spillar
Don Spinner
: • .Philip Spitz
Debbie Spitzer
Karen Spivak
Rhonda Sporer
Peter Stearns
Debbie Stein
Jeff Stein
Dave Steirman
Glenn Stern
Lynne Sueffel
Nancy Strickling
Lorin Sucherman
Jeff Tabor
Mike Tincher
Sheri Tarachofsky
Jeff Tatge
Maureen Taylor
161
�Stewart Weintraub
Debbie W eisbach
Lynn Weisberg
Anne Weisman
Marc Weisman
Barbara Weiss
Cynthia Weiss
Mark Weiss
Kip Weissman
Keith Weitzman
Audrey Wdls
Cary \Verner
Karen Werner
H dene Whitefield
Barry Whitmore
Beth \Viekman
~larcy Willens
Elyse \Villerman
Janet Williams
Rick Williams
Janice \Viner
Larry Winston
Mike Winter
Bill Wirth
Hubert W i rtitsch
Bill Witt
Ferne Wolf
Sharon Wolff
Sheryl Wolff
Robert Wolin
Lynne \Volmar
Hillard \Vyko
Judy Yang
Norman Yoshimura
James Ziah
Mike Zucker
Laury Zummer
169
�Sophomores-Age of Sweet Reason
As the student enters his second year of high school,
his youthful impetuosity is mellowed by new responsibilities and past experience. The class of '72 found this out
and met the situation ably. From the first day , they were
able to operate on the "late arrival- early dismissal" system which they helped to create. Participation in student
government also opened to underclassmen privileges which
had been originally intended for upperclassmen only. Of
course, Driver's Education "crash courses" and such things
as NEDT tests, class rings, and class floats also helped
to make the class of '72 's sophomore year a busy and
interesting one.
David Abel
Robert Abramson
George Abt
Robert Addison
Jeff Adler
Mike Borowicz
Chris Botsacos
Leslie Brantman
Shirley B raus
Steve Alban
Sue Alberti
Larry Alexander
David Alexander
Debbie Alfredo
Kathy Breit
Stuart Bressler
Michael Bridge
Pat Bridge
Guadalupe Amescua
Jeff Anderson
Louis Angelopoulos
Steve Applebaum
Arona Arbu s
Laurel Bronstine
Lynn Brown
Jack Bruce
Rita Brumlik
Rick Arnopalin
Clare Ashley
Alexander Avers
Nancy Baer
Emita Baigelman
Debra Brusslan
Claire Buell
Steve Burgess
Jeff Butler
Janice Baich
Elysa Barack
Scott Barbour
Georgia Baskovich
Paula Bass
Kathy Calahan
Jerry Calle
Gary Caln
M_ rla Baygood
a
Jeff Beck
Phillip Beck
Michelle Benjamin
Ellen Be.rcovltz
Art Bergeron
Kent Berkley
Mickey Berman
Robin Bieber
Barb Biemolt
Barb Bjornd ahl
Rkhard Blais
Jeffrey Block
Barb Blond
Donna Bloom
Jeffrey Bolon
Kathy Borcia
Lynn Borker
Petra Bornscheucr
Sheila Bornstein
170
�I.
,.
ir
\.
\t}
Sophomore girls display various reactions to their gym
lecture.
Barb Camnllzer
Linda Carasso
Joel Carroll
Cathy Cech
Rick Chaiken
Sue Cypkln
Brad Daar
Kathy Dammann
Harriet Danzygcr
Bruce Chemers
Ken Chemers
Elaine Cheney
Diane Chiropolos
Celeste Chlapaty
Doug Dasse
Ilene Davidson
Eileen Davls
Rhea Davis
Tom Christopou los
Art Clark
Shelli Cohan
Ed Cohen
Janine Cohen
Andrea Decker
Debbie Dcltcb
Jim Demeulenacre
Jerry Denotto
Pam Cole
Randy Coleman
Mickey Collins
Judy Conlnx
Dan Connelly
Cindy Dessent
Holly DINlcola
Gloria Dorn
Brian Drell
Mark Cooper
M Ichael Cope
Sharon Craven
Rick Cummings
Dave Cypln
Idelle Dunn
Mike Duxlcr
Eric Dworianyn
Dan Dwyer
Tom Dzwonlarek
Bob Eberle
Cary Eck
Sue Eckerltng
Lesley Eckersley
Maryjo Efman
Jdf Elnbindcr
Nell Ei.sbart
Unda Eisenberg
David Ek.strom
Gregg Elcsh
Carl Eller
Scot Engerdit.hl
Fred Erb
Bob Estes
Barbara Falbcr
171
�Sidney Glassner
Curt Glenn
Ronald Glick
Jean Goeken back
Linda Goldbach
Carol Goldberg
Jack Goldberg
Jan Goldberg
Jill Gold berg
Mindy Gold enberg
Barry Goldman
Barbara Goldstein
Howard Goldstein
Andrea Gollay
Cheryl Goss
Rhonda Grade
Ellen Grafman
Faith Greenberg
Nancy Greenberg
Sue Greenberg
Scott Greene
Jodi Grossgold
Mark Grossman
Janet Grousnick
Pat Hanley
Glen Hanus
Warren Harris
Gary Harl
Robert Feder
Harry Federman
Linda Feigen
Mike Feldman
Bob Felt
Gary Fenchel!
Paul Festenstein
Judy Fields
Barnie Fife
Cath y Fine
Chris Haynes
Earl Hellun
Robert Henry
Warren Herzog
Bill Finn
Mari-Ellen Fisch
Jeanne Fischer
Rich Fischman
John Fish
Brion Htll
An Hirsch
Susan Hoglund
Cindy Holland
Larry F1eischer
Lorraine Foster
Bruce Frank
Cheryl Frazes
Rhonda Frey
Gary Hoppenrath
Jess Horne
Jeanine Howard
Zack Hupert
Barry Friedman
Fran Friedman
Judy Friedman
Marla Friedman
Charles Friend
Ron Huss
Debbie Hyman
Rhonda Isaacson
Linda Italia
Virginia Frolkis
Margie Fruehe
Sherrie Garber
Holly Garland
Pat Gaspar
Jeri Jacobs
Brenda Jacobson
Judy Jacoby
Howard Geiderman
Bob Gilio
Debra Ginsberg
Mark Ginsburg
Frank Glassner
172
0.J . Hart
Jeff Hass
Rita Hasselson
Bob Hausman
Richard Jacoby
Sharon J amruszka
Victor Jenes
Joe Jenkins
Kathy Jackson
�Judy Joachim
Judi Johnson
Sharon Kagan
Shelley Kagan
Rena Ka hn
Ben Matsumoto
Jud y Matsuoka
Russ Matthews
Llnd a Maxon
Sandy Kalika
Steve Kamenir
Donna Kanlan
Chuck Karmo
Mike Kaplan
Stev e Mayer
Audrey Mayrent
Mark l\lazur
Debra McCloud
Paul Karabosh
Karen Katz
Paul Katz
Susan Katz
Steven Kell er
Tim McCormick
Teri Medow
Barry Meister
Howard Meltzer
Adam Killerrnan
Donna Kleinschmidt
Arlin Ko bins
Nancy Ko bnick
Laurie Ko hn
Horwin l\lerens
Lauren l\lcrkin
Rick Michell
Claudia Miller
Rhonda Ko rey
Audrey Kornick
Ted Ko rnick
Karen Kostyniu k
Lynn Kovaciny
Greg Miller
Carol M indel
Dahlia M ishell
1 ancy Monsen
Mery l Kraus
Debra Krichevsky
Elyse Kriezelman
J ohn Krueger
Louis Kruglick
Darryl Moscowitz
Joan Moscowitz
Bob Mu ll en
Joel Nathan
Mary Kuhn
Karen Kuppig
Elaine Lake
Howard La mpert
Joa nne Larson
Debbie Lascoe
Alan Las ko
Norman Las n
Earl Lasworth
Laura Lasworth
Sheri Lattin
Jan yce Laurie
Debbie Lavin
Steven Lavine
Yvonne Leblanc
Helen Lee
Jeff Lee
Torn Le Fevre
Lynn Lenoff
Carol Lerner
Jeff Levin
Morry Levin
Bill Levitan
Stev en Levy
Lynn Lewkowlcz
Rhonda Libert
Janine Locln
Linda London
.Jerry Look
Dave Lonll
Vicki Lucas
Ed Lukatch
Leslie Lutz
Glen Mack
Jay Maedge
Debbie Makris
Kath y Malcher
Linda Mand el
Liz Maratos
Linda Marks
Rick Nath an
�Randy Nemerovskl
Jeff Netznik
Bru ce Newman
Lee Nidetz
Pau l Niess
Jeff Nordhaus
Rick Novak
Gale udelman
George Nye
Arnold Olivia
J elf Ortman n
Ra ndy Paradise
Jeff Patt
Barry Pecht er
John Peterson
Linda Pevsner
Don Pflaumer
Hal Pineless
James Pluda
Llnda Podgers
Robbi Polisky
Mark Pollack
Harvey Poll a k
Clay Porter
Mike Poto
Denise Prlgnano
Janice Projansky
Bruce Rabin
Debbie Rabin
Lori Rabin
Murry Rafal owitz
Gary Raphad
Hellta Rappapon
Loretta Redman
Howard Reich
Linda Reiss
Ellen Rest
Barbara Retzler
Karen Rice
Craig Rich
Steve Rich
Jane Richards
174
The good vibrations of Dave Ginsburg a nd Ga ry Fenchell 's music draws
an appreciative audience.
Martlyn Rill<ind
Rita Roberts
Arlin Ro bin
Steven Rock
Anne Rodick
Sue Rogull
Pat Ronan
Linda Rose
�Al Russcol
Christine Ryback
Cary Schack
Barry Schatz
Denise Scheele
Tammy Scher
Heidi Scherfllng
Mike Schick
Penny Schneider
Steven Schnider
Arlene Schneyr
Mark Schoenwolf
David Schultz
Louis Schutz
Sherrie Schwab
Joan Schwander
Sheryl Schwartz
Larry Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Jamie Scott
Cheryl Sebul
Carol Seligman
Sue Shaevltz
Michael Shain
Wendy Shancer
Rick Shane
David Shaplro
Davida Shapiro
Alysa Sher
Gene Sherman
Unda Sieberg
Bonnie Siegel
Larry S legel
Mike Stegel
Ellen Silver
Kathy Silver
Joy Silver
Louann Silver
Sheila Silver
Bruce Silverman
Ilene Silverstein
Joel Silverstein
John Slmmom
JulleSlmon
Kevin Rosen
Sandra Rosen
Andy Rosemon
Merrick Ross
Anna Rozemweig
Dale Rubin
Fran Rubin
Jay Rublnstetn
Bruce Rudnick
Mark Ruskin
David Smart
Laura Smith
Steve Smith
Beth Sholish
William Smoody
Art Solomon
Cherie Solian
Cheryl Sonderman
Cindy Southwick
Mlke Spanjer
Barry Spiegel
Harvey Spiegel
175
�Darcy Spitz
Debbie Stein
Peter Stepan
Mike Stemfeld
PamStift
Mark Wolke
Sue Wolowlec
Robert Streif
Robert Sullivan
Roberta S wcet
Linda Tandet
Cary Tasky
Elita Wolsk
Felice Wolsk
Marla Tatar
Tom They s
Nancy Thiry
Sue Thomas
Wendy Trilling
Sally Wood
Mark Woolf
Tom Tripp
Charles Ulbcrt
Steve Ulbert
Robert Vanderkloot
Mike Vanslambrouck
Octavia Ventrelli
Karen Wachovsky
Rhonda Wagner
Linda Waller
Mlke Wasserman
Marilyn Waxman
Bob Weaser
Richard Weil
Rita Weiner
Eileen Weinstein
Marsha Weinstein
Cathy Weiser
Sherwin Weisman
Allan Weiss
Andrea W elss
Cindy Weisser
Clarence Westfall
Jill White
Mark Whitman
Bob Wickman
Ed Wickman
Marilyn Wiggins
Mark Wilkans
Nora Wlnsberg
Marla Winston
Lois Winter
Stephen Witt
Sharl Wale
Doug Wolfe
David Wolff
176
Sherri Zaban
Susan Zelvin
Ruth Zimmerman
Kevin Zook
�177
�Juniors-New Roses and Thorns
"At last,' sighs the Typical Junior, "I'm an upperclassman r· as if that fact would end all his troubles. Well,
a few are definitely solved: the dress code-or lack of itnow ends the worry Is This Acceptable For School ? And
no longer does he need a library pass to tell his study hall
teacher where he is , because no longer docs he have to
suffer through study halls . But, as Niles East's new juniors
sadly found out long ago, life is more complicated than an
endless string of study halls . "More complicated" means
PSAT, SAT, ACT , and probably at the end of all that,
HELP. But the class of '71 turned "impetuous fire" into
the steam necessary to weather the terrors and trials of
testing, and went on to better things : Joining clubs, going
to Prom, cheering their Varsity teams (finally!) and- even
-having time to take in a few required classes!
Cathy Abelson
Cella Abramson
Dennis Adelman
J anct Adelman
J anlce Agrest
Robert Allen
David Anderson
Dave Anderson
Debbie Anderson
J anlce Anderson
Mike Bielinski
Marnie B !shop
Sue Blais
Scott Blanke
Martha Anderson
Cindy Angelopoulos
David Apple
Lee Arbus
Cathy Arcus
Patty Blinn
Hal Block
Randy Block
Andye Bobbin
Sue Armstrong
Larry Auerbach
Barbara Balley
Gary Bain
Hollis Baker
Diane Bolka
Peggy Bollow
Gall Borovlk
Unda Boyer
Ellen Balterman
Harriet Bank
Jdf Barber
Larry Bartlette
Chris Barton
Karen Brachman
Chuck Brahos
Andee Brauer
Sherri Bregman
Barb Barys
Glen Batzkall
Don Baumhardt
Dave Beard
Sue Becker
Donna Brennan
Arlene Brodd
Gary Brown
Wayne Brucar
Peter Behr
John Belue
Steve Benedum
Stephen Berenson
Janlce Berg
Sue Buckman
Steve Burgman
Dave Byron
Joe Capczlo
Steve Berg
Mark Berger
Roz Berlck
Shirley Berk
Irwin Berkowllz
1711
Mark Berman
Iris Bernard
Karen Beth
Becky Bianchi
Yvonne Caravello
Jiii Carlson
Unda Carneal
�Jean Casbarlan
Jury Casllno
Dave Cech
Larry Cherner
Stew Gherman
Phil Chri3tophenon
Joe Citro
Dave Clayton
Larry Clearfield
Walt Cleaver
Rick Cleven
Joel Cohen
Joel D. Cohen
Larry Cohen
Penny Cole
Barb Coleman
Joe Contursl
Alyce Cooper
Beth Cooper
Charles Corush
Unda Crain
Andi Crodgen
Diane Crowhurst
Diane Csencslcs
Susan Dale
Allen Dalezman
Doris Daly
Bruce Darin
Jon Darmstadtcr
Glen Dash
Barb Davidson
Robin Davis
Bob Deutsche
Cass Diamond
Mary Dibenedetto
Marlon Dole
Sheri Doniger
Dcnlse Dorn
Lori Drucker
Cheryl Duhl
Barbara Dunn
Richard Barb
Rita Eddstdn
Karen Eich
Warren Elliott
Marci Ellis
Margaret Engdhart
Blair Epstein
Bruce Epstein
Donna Epton
Ellen Eskoz
Tim Farquar
Caryl Fclgcn
Philip Fciruteln
lJ!a Fdd
171
�Barry Feldman
Bob Feldman
Larry Feldman
Tova Heimlich
Steve Helberg
Shirley Helfgott
Robin Henich
Jay Fetman
Jerry Fields
Robert Fisher
Chuck Fishman
Sheldon Fishman
Sharon F1itman
Brent Fowler
Joe Hernandez
Larry H erzet
Ron Hess
Barry Hessing
Andy Fox
Werner Fuessel
Esther Fulkowski
Marty Futterman
Sandor Galla!
George Ganas
Eva Garber
David Gates
Debbie Geiden
Carla Geller
Gail Gerber
Sue Anne Gershenzon
Michelle Giles
MattGillto
David Ginsburg
Cindy Glickson
Steven Glochowsky
Donald Gockenbach
Steven Goetz
Mark Gold
Gary Goldberg
Jan Goldberg
Joan Goldberg
Anita Goldman
Andrea Goldstein
Gerald Goldstein
Roz Goldstein
George Golemis
Howard Golub
Jody Goodfriend
Daniel Goodstein
Ricky Gordon
Robert Gordon
Terri Gordon
Peter Cost
Larry Gottlieb
Preston Gould
Lenn Grabiner
Valerie Graham
Stephen Green
Barbara Greenberg
Lori Greenberg
Ross Greenberg
Howard Greene
George Groner
Barbara Gross
Barry Grossman
Steven Grutzmacher
Michael Gutman
Neil Hackman
John Hagen
Hans Haitchi
Paul Hansen
Claudia Harris
Robin Harris
Eddie Haskel
Doug Hasegawa
Rosemary Hauser
Cindy Hawkins
Elvin Hayes
180
While Gayla Kosh and Michelle \Vitt labor through homework ..
... Doris Daley pursues the lighter side of life.
�Ilene Hirsch
Steven Hirsch
Roseann Hirshman
Chuck Hoffman
Rhonda Hoffman
Joyce Kanlan
Adrienne Kaplan
Arlene Kaplan
Marc Kaplan
Larry Hoke
Debbie Holzheimer
Andrea Hopar
Allan Horwitz
Don Horwitz
Maureen Kaplan
Stew Karge
Denise K arhoff
Sue Karlson
Larry Hyman
John Hurmuz
Robert Kaufman
Karen Kautz
Joanne Kaye
Llnda Kempner
Nancy Irwin
Barb Isaacson
Gail Kennedy
Tom Kenning
Bill Kine
Bruce Kite
Barbara Isenberg
Michael Iser
David Jacobs
Earl Jacobsen
Mark Jacobson
Donna Jaffe
John Jamruszka
John J anlsch
Roger Jeffries
Jeff Johnson
Sherri J ullas
J olanta J uszklewlcz
Karen Kabiller
Lillian Kachel!
Mike Kahn
Audrey Kaiser
Jeff Katz
Sandy Kalnttz
Debra Kaluzna
Gayle Kamen
Barb Klcifield
Earl Klein
Katie Klehr
Susan Klein
Mark Kltnghoffer
Terry Klykon
Jack Koff
Michael Korta
Robert Kosoy
Alan Kost
Dean Kowalkowski
Craig Kovln
Roberta Kranz
Larry Krause
Charles Krlssman
Sharon Krockey
James Kuester
Alan Kuner
Jerry Kupfer
Jeff Lake
James Lake
Lou Lapasso
Ellen Lasser
Linda Lasworth
Susan Latala
Jack Lauwasser
Harry Lee
Robert Lee
Linda Leib
Mark Lcmpcrt
Regina Lcsorgen
Maxine Levey
Barbara Levin
David Levine
Larry Levine
Ira Levy
Sheila Levy
Vicki Levy
Lisa Lewis
Kathy Lichtenstein
II t
�Sue Lill
Robin Llljegren
Lynda Lipman
Marlene Loochtan
Bill Lovitt
Ellen Lubow
Joel Lunslck
Al Mack
Mike Mages
Chris Malchcr
Abby Maller
Peggy Mamlock
Bonnie M amol
Curt Mankoff
Fran Mann
Gary Manna
Joan Mannheimer
Susan Marcus
Beth Margalit
Scott Marinello
Susan Marks
Judy Marx
Dave Matusik
Chuck Mayer
Carol Mayer
In thi s room , scientist and bookkeeper find a perfect
match.
Dave Mayer
Brian McCualg
Janice Meisner
Don Meister
Debbie Melnick
Debbie Mevorah
Richard Meyer
Art Miller
Steven Milstein
Bob Mlncberg
Yemmlma Mishell
Joanne Moesen
Gail Moffett
Jan Morgen
Fred Morton
Monica Moses
Tom Moses
Susan Mueller
Kiln Mulkahy
Bill Naatz
Patricia N adcau
Nancy Nadler
StevcNaly
U5lie Nathan
Adrienne Nemetz
Jay Neumeister
Dennis Nikltow
Marla Nitz
Toby Nltzkln
Andrea Nopar
Iris Nudelman
Blossom Oakey
Carol Ocker
Richard Ohlhauscn
Kathy O'Reilly
Milena Orloff
Stuart Oscrman
GallOshanna
Michelle Oxman
Vera Page
1112.
�Lynne Schaffel
Carol Schaffr lck
Ma rk Schatz
Rick Schlewe
Ken Schi ffman
Geo rge Schiro
Fred Schlcsak
Terry Schmidt
Nan cy Sch na d lg
Scott Schoeller
Sue Schoeneck
Van Schwab
Renee Seidma n
Judy Sgaller
Mike Sha m berg
Ross Shavltz
Debbie Papler
Marlene Perlman
Jert Petz
Mary She!Sky
Mike Shc!Sky
Al Pletkowskl
Ilene Pokotk
Jolie Pokorny
Scott Pollack
Larry Ponoroff
Sharl Prince
Sue Prlske
Gall Gold stick and Peggy Manlock pond er the day 's coming actlvllles.
Dennis Propp
Doug Propp
Linda Putzlger
Miriam Racine
Mike Rafayko
Robert Rand
Connie Resterhouse
Laurel Rezwln
Randy Ricci
Daniel Rifkin
Mark Ring
Phillip Riskin
Pam Robeydek
Larry Rockoff
Nancy Rodin
Alan Roman
Harvey Romanek
Madia Romano
Judy Rosen
Sue Rosenberg
Marc Rosenthal
Ellen Rossman
Larry Roth
Renee Roth
Dcnnls Rothman
Dave Rubin
Ellyn Rubin
William Rubin
Jack Rudman
Don Ruesch
Ken Ryan
Tom Sage
Irv Samson
Faith Salsburg
Mike Salterelll
An Saltzman
Larry Saltzman
Susan Sanchez
Fran Savltt
Jay Sax
113
�Gayle Shorr
Mike Short
Frank Shubert
Ira Shucker
Karen Shutan
Pam Wallis
Sherri Wasserman
Rkhard Waysdorf
Al Weinberg
Merle Siegel
Steve Siegel
Rick Sigel
Mike Silver
Craig Simon
Steve Welner
Al Weinstein
Dan Weintraub
Ted Welsbach
Randi Simon
Shelley Singer
Mitchell Slnoway
Sandi Sklamberg
Fred Slavin
Nancy Weisman
Debra Webs
Alfred Weitman
Donna West
Bill Smith
Lester Smith
UUy Smith
Mike Smith
Pamela Smith
Craig White
Jackie Wiggins
Steve Wllens
Barry Willens
Lba Smaller
Paul Smulson
Leonard Snltoff
Marla Sobol
Allan SoeU
Vicki Williams
Kris Williams
Howard Wine
Debbie Wirth
Steve Sokol
Robert Sola
Ken Solan
Ellen Solomon
Brad Soltis
Michelle Witt
Irwin Witzel
Jack Wolst
Bruce Wolf
Joyce Sonshlne
William Spies
Kathy Steel
Joe Stein
Marty Stein
Chuck Wolf
Jeri Wolf
Joe Wolfe
Bruce Wolin
lrwln Steinberg
Phillip Steinberg
Naneltc Stern
Glen Stevens
Ron Stiefel
Debra Strom
James Sulzer
Barbara Sundmacher
Linda Swartwout
Marjorie Tanzar
Candy Tesnow
Claudia Theisen
Marrlka Theodore
Tim Thiry
Robert Thompson
Jeff Toback
Mark Thomas
Tom Trainor
Mi.kc Tscheyka
Beuy Tselelc.ls
Lester Ubau
Susie Uhler
Debbie Ulberg
Paul Underwood
Mary Valenti
Karen Van Cleave
Deanne Van Stockum
Sue Vaughan
Darlene Vick
Denise Vlad
Mkhcle Wachovsky
Susie Wade
Karri Wagner
Sylvia Wald
Marcia Waller
IU
�Mk:hcUc Wolke
Yock Wong
WcndyWyko
Cralg Yale
Debbie Zack
Larry Zager
Nancy Zlnman
Vicki Zucker
Ed Zyrek
ls this junior thinking, daydreaming, crying ... or merely rubbing
his eye?
Nancy Rodin learns how to avoid accidents .
1115
�It's getting better all the time.
I used to get mad at my school;
The teachers who taught me weren't cool.
You 're holding me down, turning me round,
Filling me up with your rules.
I've got to admit it's getting better,
A little better all the time.
186
��"Education is painful. Few people enjoy much of it, still
fewer the whole process ." But things are being changed.
Education in our school system is no longer just routine,
stuffy courses. Formal classroom instruction is being replaced
by informal, more relaxed classes. Health education is
basically an open, discussion-type class in which ideas and
thoughts are shared by fellow classmates. Because it is
offered on a pass-fail basis, much competition-evaluation
stress is alleviated . In courses such as Family Living and
Psychology, couches replace the conventional desks . This
provides a more informal and relaxed atmosphere, encouraging participation in discussions . A teacher involved
in the Humanities program explains Humanities as, "basically an exploration, by all involved , of their 'selves ' and
their environment and the relationship between these. The
interest is in understanding how things and people interact,
and the results of these interactions."
Juniors and seniors are offered several privileges. They
have the option of taking a major for pass-fail instead of
for a letter grade. A responsibility program entitles them
to early dismissal or late arrival, according to the individual's schedule. During free periods, including lunch hours,
the upperclassmen are not required to attend study halls ,
or be accounted for by the normal attendance procedure.
Lounges, equipped with snack machines and a juke box,
are available all periods during the day, for socializing,
card playing, and similar activities. Student~ may also seek
a quiet study area or use the library facilities .
Looking to the future, we may see a new system for the
English department. This system will consist of a series of
one semester courses elected by the student. There will be
no grade level restrictions allowing each student to choose
according to his interests, abilities, and needs . Another
advantage is that teachers can teach subjects that they are
experts in.
�Central Administration
Superintendent
Charles A. Szuberla
Superintendent of Schools
To the Graduating Seniors al Niles East:
As graduates of a Niles Township High School, your future is naturally of greater
concern to all of us . More money has been spent on your education, better teachers
have taught you, and a finer group of parents has encouraged and guided you.
You have received a finer education. And, your country, your state, and your community will thus expect more from you.
There is opportunity for each of you to become contributing members of our society.
Whether that be in a college classroom, a position in the world of work, or whatever,
we trust that you will be the better for having been a graduate of Niles East.
Good luck and Godspeed.
Charles A. Szuberla
Su perlntendent
189
�Board of Education
chool Board l\lembers: Standing: Fred H. Lifton, Lionel Gilbert, Angelos C. Poulakidas, James Moore. Seated: :\lrs. Herman :\ledak, Dr. Irwin Ginsberg, H. Verne
1..oeppert.
Assistant Superintende nts
John Brlstol
190
Merton Haynes
�Central Administrativ e Directors
William Bart
Data Processing
William Farrell
Assistant Husiness Manager
Robert Gara
Director of Business Affairs
James Heiniger
Director of Physical Welfare
Thomas Koerner
Administrative Assistant
Ebba McNeill
Director of Food Services
John Nix
Superintendent of Building and Grounds
Evelyn Yeaton
Co-ordinator of Data Processing
191
�Mick Herzog
Co-ordinator of Information Service
Arthur Ryden
Director of Pupil Services
William Unning
Director of Data Processing
Haymond Tyler
Director of Special Services
PTA
Standing: James Swanson, Administrative Hepresentalive; Edith Weisman ,
Treasurer; Pat Hosen, Corresponding Secretary; Andrew Maggio , Second
Vice-President. Seated: Clare Silverstein, Hecording Secretary; Jean Ponoroff,
First Vice-President; Esther Berzon, President; Shiiley Paradise, Third VicePresident.
ltZ
Booster Club
Back Row : Mike Orloff; Charles Van Cleave, Shirley Bauer, Recording Secretary . Front How: Rocco Gillio,Jerry Yale, Pres ident;Jim Harkema, Ted Lake,
Vice-President. Not Pictured: Helen Kornick, Corresponding Secretary; Arthur
Glickson, Treasurer.
�Principal
Arthur C. Colver
Principal
Niles East Students:
My basic assumption is that when high school
students are related to as mature human beings,
they can and will assume greater responsibilities
as they continue to learn.
Our ultimate objective should be a high school
where people of all ages want to come. In order
to do this, the continued cooperation of all concerned - teachers, parents, students, administrators
- in making school as meaningful as possible to
everyone, is essential.
Congratulations to the Reflections staff for this
outstanding edition of our yearbook.
Good luck to the graduating Seniors of Niles
East. I hope that each of you will find happiness
in the future .
Arthur C. Colver
Principal
1113
�East Division Administrators
David Bonnette
The powers behind the thrones .. . .
''"'
Ch arles Van Cleave
James Swanson
Marvin lhne
�English leads the way
Mark Cooper absorbs the wisdom of literature.
john Golata,
Department Chairman
Ruth Adler
Arnold Agnos
Diana Burwlg
Susan Chadd
Jeanne Dericks
..,
�Jeanne llubert
Be11ie Ladd
Janie Isaacson
Lois Jus1
Franct"S King
Lauren Levy
llichard l..ivingsion
\'em icl Lu ndq u isl
John !'aim
~Ir. Duffy deals doom.
196
�Judith l'ildes
Jerry Proffit
Jill Robinson
Hobert Huntz
:.1 ary Scherb
Imogene Schneiter
\' irginia Stemp
Richard Tendick
Nancy Tripp
Caught in the act.
197
�Cultural Enrichment 1s Achieved
Tune In, turn on, Jn Foreign Language.
Donald Blalr,
Department Chairman
198
Kathrine Beck
Diane !frowning
'"Vamos! Vamos!' '
Carolyn Amelung
Jane Burnham
Centil D a Rosa
�Through Foreign Language Studies
Looks like this locomotive's lost its steam .
Lois French
Mary Kammer
Herminia Lopez
John Moshak
Paris In the springtime.
199
�''Learning much about
• • •
" Social Studies
Intrigue In Ru ssian History.
Richard 1\1 lya ,
Department Chairman
John Bens
Karl Dejonge
Z.00
Eileen Cenci
Evcrell Colton
H. C. Ewing
Mary Ann Hyde
�You can hear the wheels of the mind turning . ..
Raymond Kittredge
George Mayfield
Sylvia Mazouch
Michael Oatley
William Osness
Mel Plrok
Marilyn Schiffman
David Solovy
Hayward Wood
20 I
�Mathematics, An Important Factor of Education
Thomas Kiviluo111a ,
Department Chairman
.\larvin LI rett
Emil Capitani
Michael Feldman's attention is sidetracked.
Gloria Goodman
20 2
Bernard Greene
:\lildrL'Cl llall
William Hen ry
�Geometry dazes Joanie Moskowitz.
Anthone Kon
Joan Lennie
Leonard Sachs
Jerome Slattery
George Yursky
Z0 3
�Carl Burgener,
Department Chairman
Experimental Discovery 1n Science
William Apostal
Edward Degenhardt
James Dougherty
Edwin Ernst
Me and my shadow.
John Cooper
John Herbst
�I lands demonstrate chemical technique.
Alan Kent
Daniel Leigh
Wayne Lueck
John Mackie
Jerome Oswald
George Roth
Bernard Welch
205
�Hazel Lowe,
Department Chairman
Suzanne Cohan
The mark of an artist.
Dennls Grabowski
Art: ''What the World Needs Now"
Jack Lerman
Andrea Crodgen demonstrates dexterity in art.
Joanne Marten
Richard Wetzel
�"I've got rhythm, I've got music."
Earl .\ugc,
Department Chairman
Stanley Carey
Leo Provost
Henry \Vintczak
Caught In the act.
2.07
�William \Varner,
Department Chairman
Sheldon Basset
Rona ld 11 utcherso n
Students rellt'Cl ~Ir. Slavens ' teaching.
Rules of the road are mastered 1n Driver Education
Gerald Hichardson
Students in mo tion .
Dean Slavens
208
�Jane lli chard s tries her hand at typing.
Business Education--Tool for the Future
Hobert lllucge,
Department Chairman
Cordon
~!alone
Homayne Baker
;\lary
ellls
Joan Coon
Carolyn Gabel
Stuan Olney
Charles Plock
209
�Preparation for the Future--Home Economics
)
Florence Butler,
Department Chairman
"I wish I were a Kellogg's cornflake .. ."
210
Paul a Chamberlain
Mary Ann Fairfield
"Smiling faces, sowing places . . . "
Jean Schaffer
�Industrial Arts
John Madison,
Department Chairman
Ronald Ehrenhofer
Glenn Jurek
Robert Keen
Charles Morrison
Thomas Ristow
Donald Test
�Physical Education--Fitness for All
Howard Byram
Joan DeSantis
Gerald Ferguson
Robert Furlan
2.IZ
Jud y Crouse
James Harkema
Donald Larson
�Nicholas Odlivak,
Department Chairman
13arbara Hay,
Department Chairman
Kathy Lesley
Mary Marshall
Patricia Mallak
Joanne Morris
Cornelius "Pat' Pauerson
Kenneth Polaski
Thomas Sokalskt
Carol Ann Vavrlnek
ZIJ
�Special Services
r:
If'
:
,.
t
j.
!
I
r
I
i'
1!
..
!'
I
J \•
Kathy Armstro ng
Andrea Brown
214
\' ella Bass
Barbara Bunuan
Regina Cameron
Dorothea Boker
~larshall
Edwards
�~Iaggio
Rollie Korol
Fred Kral
Andrew
Phillip MankofT
Lloyd Norton
Hochelle Spitz
Marjorie Stevens
ll5
�Librarians and Nurses
PE SLV E
Irene Garrigan
216
Lenore Marti
Barbara Scarbrough
Dorothy Taylor
Mary Walker
�Lorraine Hubin,
Department Chairman
John Baine
Susan Bowersox
James Dorsey
Thomas Grossman
Ronald Hunt
Yvonne Markos
Aune Toivola
Leonard Winans
Guidance, "What Would We Do Without You?"
Regression back to childhood relieves tension.
�Senior Index
ABELSON, WARD: Student Council 2; -Club 2,3,
4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2,
3, Shield 1, Major N 2,3 .
ABRAHAM, HILIARY: Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
Intermediate Band 1,2; CAA 2; French Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow l.
ACKER, AlAN: N-Clu b2,3 ,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4, Frosh
Numeral, Major N 2 ,3,4, Captain 4.
ALEXANDER, CHERYL: CAA 1,2,3, 24 Point
Award l; French Club 1,2; German Club 4; IBM
Monltor2.
ALEXANDER, JEFF: National Honor Society 3,4;
N aUonal Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; IlUnols
State Scholarship Seml-FinaUst; Gold llonor Pin 4;
Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Ceniflcate I; Minor N 2; Golf 2, Physics
Club 3,4; Russian Club 3; Illinois Institute of Technology Industrial Drawing Contest Award 2.
·
APPLEBAUM, ROBERT: N-Club 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, l\lajor N 4, Frosh Numeral; Basketball 1, Frosh Numeral.
APRIU.. ARNOLD: National Honor Society 3; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bro1ue
Honor Pin 2; God Honor Certificate 1; Reflections
Revelries 2; Musical 1,3, Lead 2; Barbershop l ,2;
Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band l ; Chair 3;
Silver 1-luslc Pln3; Music Certificate 3; :\lixed
Chorus 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Frosh Numeral ; Golden
Galleon 1,2,3,4, Co-Editor 4; Trustee of the Tunaflsh Sanltuary 4.
ARONSON, BRUCE: National Honor Society 4;
N atlonal Merit Scholarship Letter ofConimendaUon;
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Reflection Revelries 1,2;
Musical Fest.Iva! 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2 ; Concert Band 1,2; tage Band l,2; Football 2,3 ,4,
:\llnor N 2,3; l\lajo r N 4; Ru ssian Club 2,3,4 .
ASHLEY, BARBARA: Musical Festival 4 ; Mixed
Chorus 4; Folk Music Club 2,3; German Club 3,4;
Chess Club 3.
BABIS, DOROTHY: Mixed Chorus 1,2,3,4; German
Club 1.
BAER, JAMES: Student Legislature 4; Social House
Representative 4; Intramural Activities 1,2,3.
BAER, RICHARD : Football 1,2,3,4; \\'restling 1,3.
BAILEN, JERI: Ho mecoming Committee 3, Chairman 4; S.S.O. 1,2; S.S.1\1. 2,3 ; Personnel :\lonltor 2;
Reflections Revelries 4; Music Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Spanish Club 2,3 ; Yearbook Staff 4; Timers Club
2,3,4.
BALTER, MICHAEL: Reflection Hevelries l ,2,3,4;
Musical 1,2,3 ,4; M.uslc Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2;
Concert Orchestra I ,2,3,4; Co ncert I.land l,2,3 ,4;
Stage Band 1,2,3,4 ; Gold l\1 uslc Pin 4; Silver ~I uslc
Pin 3; Music Certificate 4; Marching I.land l ,2,3,4;
Pep Band 1,2,3,4 ; Choir Accompanlest 3,4; Percussion lnslrument 3,4.
BARRO , GARY: Illinois Stale Scholarship Semifinalist; Intermediate Band 1,2; Tennis I ; Swimming
1, Frosh umeral.
BASS, RONA: National :\lerit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Silver Honor Pin 4; Brorue"llonor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 4 , Secretary 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4,
Officer 2 ,3,4, Editor 4 ; Ni lchelite Staff 4, Assoc.
Feature Editor 4; Yearbook 4; Art Council 3, Treasurer; Trustee of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , President; Quill and Scroll 4 .
BAYGOOD, MICHAEL: A.V.E. 3,4; N-C lub 2,3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, l\lajor N 4,
Captain 2,3, Frosh Numerals; Basketball Trainer 2,
3,4, Major 2,3,4; Radio Club 2.
BEWN, CINDY: S.S.M . 3; G.A.A. 1,2; French
Club 2.
BENAS, JEANNE: Student Legislature 4; G.A.A . l ;
French Club 1; Yearbook 2,3 , Section Editor 3; Quill
and Scroll 3; Journeyman Award 2; American Field
Service 1,2; An Council 3,4; Scholastic An Award
Certificate; Ushers Club 1.
BENNETT, WRA: S.S.S! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 2;
S.S.S.H. 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1.
BENTCOVER, MICHAEL: Transferred from South
Shore H.S. 2 ; Football 2; Spanish Club; Swim Team
l ; Talent Show Crew l ; Lunchroo m Aid 1; Supply
Room Helper 1.
B ERCOVITZ, NEIL: Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist ; Musical 1,2,3,4; M uslc Festivals 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Gold Music
Pin 4; Silver Mu sic Pin 3; 1'1uslc Certificate 2; Track
Zll
2,3, l\llnor N 3; Cross Country 3, Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2, Frosh Numerals; German Club 2; Investment Club 4.
BERG, KAREN: W111ols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Brorue Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 1,3; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader2; French
Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Thespians 4 .
BERGER, MARC: TenrUs 1,2,3.
BERK, CRAIG: Football 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral,
Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball l, Frosh Numeral;
N -Club4.
BERKE, BETSY: S.S.O. l; Personnel Monitor 3;
S.A.0. Monitor 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections Revelries 2 , Crew 3; Music Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; l\llxed Chorus 3; Spanish
Club 1,2,3,4; Orchesl s 3; Shindig 2; Producers 2 .
BERKSON, DEBBIE: Student Co uncil I , Alternate
2; Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2, Period Supervisor 2; G.A.A.
1; French Club 1,2; Homeroom Secretary 2.
BERMAN, BRADLEY: Swi mm ing l,2 ,3,MlnorN3;
Golf 1,2; Baseball 4 .
BERNSTEIN,JACQ.UEUNE: Music Festival 1,2 ,3;
Glee Club 1,2; Music Certificate 1; l\lixed Chorus 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; 24 Point Award I ; 75 Point Award 2;
Folk Music Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; An Council
3; Ushers Clu b l; Student Coalition 3,4; Wingspread
3 ; Producers 3.
BESKIN, RUTH: National 1'Ierit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I;
Student Cou ncil 3 .
BIEBER, MARK: National Honor Society 4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendatio n;
JlUnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor
Pin 4 ; Brorue Honor Pin 2; N.E.D.T. Certificate 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Yearbook 4; Quill and
Scroll Society 4; Journeyman Award 4.
BlACK, BABETTE: National Honor Society 3,4 ;
N allonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Hono r
Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3; Bro1ue Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Student Co uncil Alternate
1,2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Fall Play 4, Lead 4;
Reflections Revelries 3,4, Crew 3 ,4; Spring Play 4,
Crew 4; Musical Crew 2 ,3,4; l\luslcal 2,3,4, Lead 2;
Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4 ; Thespians 3,4; Ten-Point
Award 4; Twenty-Point Award 4; Lorelei 2 ; Choir
3,4, Librarian 4; Glee Club l ; Gold Music Pin 4;
Silver l\lusic Pin 3 ; J\luslc Certificate 3; l\llxed
Chorus 2; French Club 1,2,3; G.A.A . 1,2; Alternate
Recipient of Junior Women's Chamber of Commerce;
Summer J\luslc Project Scholarship; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
BlACK, CHRISTINE: Personnel l\lonllor 2 ,3; G.
A.A. 1,2; ~·rench Club l ; Receptionist 2,3 .
BLOOM , ROBERT: Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V .E. 1,
2 ; Gymnastics 1,3, Frosh Numeral; Golf 1.
BRADLEY, WARREN : CONCERT Orchestra 2 ,
3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold
J\luslc Pin 4.
BRENNAN, PATRICIA: National l\lerlt Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
3; Reflections l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4 ; 24 Point Award l;
Orchesls 4; Future Nurses 1,2,3, Olflcer 2,3.
BRESS, LARRY: Transferred fromSennHlghSchool
2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Heflectlon Revelries 4; Ueglnnlng Band 1; Track 1,3; WrestUng 1,4; Trojan
Mascot Alternate 4; Folk Music Club 1,2; Ubrary
Aid 1; School Science Fair Honorable Mention 1.
BRITTAN, JACKI: Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Festival 2 ,3,4; Thesbians 2,
3,4; Ten Point Award; Twenty Point Award; Thirty
Point Award; Technls 2,3 ,4, StageManager3; Mtxed
Chorus 1,2,3; G.A.A . l; Folk Music C lub 1,2;
French Club l; Ushers Cl ub 1,2 .
BRODSKY, lAURIE'.: lllinols State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M.
2; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A . 1,2; Spanish Club
1, 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Student Union
Board 3.
BURNSTEIN, LEE: Fall Play 1,2; Reflection Revelries Crew 1,2; Technls 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 1.
CALKINS, DONNA: G.A.A. 3,4; Hussian Club 3,
4; Wrestling Scorer 3,4;
CARLIN, DAVID: Student Council Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; Football, Frosh Numeral; Basketball 1,2; Phy slcal Ed. Leader 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff3,4 , Section Editor
4, Quill & Scroll Society 4, Journeyman Award 3,
Star Award 4.
CHALFIE, ALAN: lllinols State Scholarship Semi-
FlnaUst; Silver Honor Pin 3; Brorue Honor Ptn2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Councll 3; Cabinet
1; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3.
CHIROPOLOS, ELAINE: S.S.O . 3; G.A.A. l; Russian Club 3,4; An Council l,2 .
CH LAPA TY, GARY: Illinois State Scholarship SemtFlnalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Brome Honor Pin 3;
Football 1, Shield l ; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3, Investment Club 3,4.
CHIAPATY, MICHAEL: N-Club 4, Football 1,2,
3,4, Frosh Numeral; Shield 3; Minor N 3; Major
N 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Frosh N umeral; Shield 2 .
COHEN, IAN: Gymnastics 2 .
COHEN, IVY: Music Festival 1,2,3 ; Glee Club l ;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; G.A .A. ; French Club 1,2,3; American Field Service 3; An Council 2,3; Ushers Club
1; N.E.D.T. Certificate of Merit; Gold and Ulue 2 .
COHEN, WUIS: Basketball 1,2; Minor N 2 Frosh
Numerals, Most Valuable Player 1.
COHEN, REVA: S.S.S.H. 2; Period Supervisor 2;
•
G.A.A. 1,2, Orchesls 2; French Club I.
COHEN, VICKI: lleflectlons Revelries 2,3 ,4; Musical 3; Music Festivals 1,2,3,4; Chair 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Mixed Chorous 1,2; French Club 1,
2; Ushers Club l.
COOK, JEFFREY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFlnaUst; Silver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Gold Honor Certificate 2 ; Student Council 1; Cabinet 3; Reflections Revelries 4; Track 3, Minor N 3;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 2; Science Seminar 2; Hussian Club 3,4.
COMIN, BARRY: Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Gold Honor Pin 4, Silver Honor Pin 3 ,
Bronze Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate l;
Student Council 1,2; S.S.M. Period S'!pervlsor 2;
Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2; b'hteld 1,
2,4; Spanish Club 2.
COVITT, GARY: National Hono r Society 3,4; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor
Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2,3, PresidenL
1,2, Alternate 3; HomecomlngCommittee3 , Asslstanl
C hairman 3; Heflectlo ns Hevelries 3,4; Musical 1,2,
3,4, Lead 3 , Und erstudy 2; Musical Festival 1,2 ,
3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; 10 Point Award 2, 20 Point
Award 3, 40 Point Award 4; Barbershoppers 1,2,3,
4; Choir 2,3,4, President 3; Gold Music Pin 3,
Silver Music Pin 2, Music Certifica te 2 ; Mixed
Chorus l ; Track 1,2,3,4, Major 3,4.
COVITT, HELENE: Student Council 2; Cabinet
Alternate 1; Homecoming Committee 2; S.S.O. 1,2;
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club l.
COWEN, JUDY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Gold Honor Pin 1, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Silver Honor Pin 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; G.A.A.
4 , Board 4; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,4; N.C.T.E. Nominee.
CYROG, PATRICIA: Period Secretary 3,4; Musical
l ; Music Festival l ,2,3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 2,3,4;
Glee Club l; Gold Music Pln 4 , Silver Music Pin
3, Music Certificate 2; G.A .A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2;
A.F.S. 1,2,3,4, President 3.
DANZYG ER, ElAINE: Cabinet 3; Period Secretary
3; lleceptlonlst 2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2,3; Stud enl Legislature 4.
DAVIDSON, ART: N allonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; IllinoisStateScholarshipSemlFinallst; Silver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate; Second Place State Science
Fatr Award 3; District Science Falr Placement 3;
Fencing 1,2, Frosh Numerals; Science Seminar 2,
3,4; Radio Club 2; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Sgt. at
Arms 3, Vice Pres. 4 ; American Field Service l.
DAVIS, ALAN: S.S.O. 3, Persollllel Monitor 3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Football l;
Frosh Numerals; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Yearbook 4;
Social House 4; Homecoming Commlttee4;Journeyman Award 4.
DAVIS, DONNA: Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 3,3;
Personnel Monitor 2,3; French Club I.
DE FRANCESCHl,CATHY:G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;24 Point
Award l ; 75 Point Award l; 150 Point Award 2;
225 Point Award 3; 300 Point Award 4; Rlpplettes
1,2,3; President 4 ; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Badminton
1,2,3,4.
DESSENT, CAROL: Student Council Alternate 2,
3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; S.S.O. 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 3; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. l;
Homecoming Court 3; Vice President Office Occupations Club 4.
DESSENT, CHRIS: G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award,
75 Point Award, 150 Point Award; Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2,3.
DEUTSCH, STEPHEN: National Honor Society 3 ,
�4; Illlnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Georgetown University Summer Debate lnstitute 4; N Club 4; Football 1, Frosh Numerals; Golf 2,3 ,4 ; Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4, Shield 4; Debate Club 2,3 ,4, CoCaptain 4.
DIAMOND, STEVEN: NaUonal Merli Scholarship
Letter of CommendaUon; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Football 2 , Minor N 2; Track l; French Club 2; Golden
Galleon.
DINE, MARCIA: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Gold Honor Pin 4; Sliver llonor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet I Treasurer,
Cabinet Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; Journeyman Award 4.
DISSEN, RICHARD : Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Councll Alternate,
Cabinet 3, Vice President 3, Alternate 2; Basketball
2, Manager 2; Russian Club 2,3,4.
DOOLEY, MICHAEL: N Club 3,4; Basketball I,
2 ,3,4, Shield 3 ,4, Major N 3,4, Frosh Numeral;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4.
DORBAND, KIMBERLY: Illinois State Scholarship
Seml-Flnalls~ Sliver Honor Pin 4; llronze Honor Pin
3; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2; Student
Union Hoard 3.
DORN, ALAN: Transferred fro m Von Steuben High
School 2; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist
Gold Honor Pin 4, Silver Honor Pin 3, llronze
Honor Pin 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; M usical Crew 3,4 ; Tcchnis 3,4; French Club 2; Debate
Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
DRELICH, HARRIET: S.S.S.J-1. 2; S.S.O. 2; G.A.A.
l; French Club 1,2,3.
DUGGAN, GREGG: Football 1,2,3,4, Shleld2,Minor
3, Major 4, Captain 2, Frosh Numeral; Most Valuable Player I ; N-C lub 4 .
OWORIANYN, EMIL: Reflection Revelies 3; Music
2,3,4; Music Fesllval 2,3,4; Barber Shoppers 2;
Concert Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 2,2,3,4; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2,
3; Swimming l, Numeral l; Gymnastics l.
DWORKIN, SCOTT: Football I, Frosh umeral;
Baseball l,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral, Minor .
DYER, RICHARD: Transferred from St. George
H lgb School 2; Student Council Representallve I;
Glee Club l; N-Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield · 1,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4,
Captain 4, Minor N 1,2,3, Major N 4; Frosh Numeral l;· Most Valuable Player 4; German Club 1;
Art Councll 2,3,4; Scholastic Art Awards 3,4.
EC'KERSLEY, SHERRILL: Cabinet 1; S.S.O. 1,2;
Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,
2; Lalin Club I ; Future Nurse 2,3 ; Art Clu b 2,3 ;
Nu rses Aid 2,3 .
EINHORN, MARA: Summer lnslllute Northwestern
University 2; Student Council I; Alternate 2,3. Cabinet 2, Alternate 1,3; Student l.eglslature4; Homeroom
Secretary 3,4; Personnel Monl!or 2,3 ; Music Festival
1,2; Concert Band 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Russian Club
2,3.
EKSTROM, LINDA: Receptionist 1,2,3 ,4 ; Personnel
Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award 3,
Girls Gymnastics Team 3 .
ELKINS, KARIN: G.A.A. I ; Student Councll 2; Art
Award 2,3; Art Councll 3, S.A .0. 2,3; National
Merli Scholarship, Letter of Commendation; Period
Secraa.ry 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3, Alternate 1; Ubrary
Aid 1; Personnel Monitor 2.
ELLENBY, CHERYL: Cabinet Alternate I; G.A.A .
1,2; Orchesis 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ubrary Aid 2;
S.A.0. Monllor.
ELLIOTT, CHRIS: S.S.M . 3; Personnel Monllor 3;
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflection Revelries 4; Reflecuon
Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l.
ELLIOTT, SUSAN: Personnel Monitor 3; French
Club 1,2,3.
ELLMAN, STEVEN: S.S.O. 1,2; Student Councll l ;
S.S.M. Supervisor 2; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. 2; A.V.E.
l; Football I ; Frosh umeral; Swimming l, Frosh
N umeral.
ENDRES, BRUCE: Reflection Revelries 1,2,3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Music Festival 2,3,4; Minor N 2; fajor
N 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert !land l,
2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin; Club
4; Golf l,2 ,3,4; Shield 1, M!nor N 2; Major N 3,4;
umerals Golf l; Captaln, Most Valuable
Frosh
Player 2.
EPSTEIN, SHERI: Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
EPTON, PAUL: National Merli Scholarshi p SemlFlnallst; lllinols State Scholarship Semi·Flnallst; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ; Na!lonal High
School Institute in Engineering Science at orthwestern University 4; Music Festival 1,2; Concert
!land 1,2; Physics Club 2,3,4 ; German Club 1,2,3,
4; Chess Club 3,4; Rensselaer Math-Science Medal.
EVEN, MARY: Musical Crew 2; Mixed Chorus 2;
Musical Festival 2; Llbrary Aid 2; A.V.E. 3.
FACTER, JEFF: National Honor Socle1y 3,4; NaUonal Merli Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Seml-FlnalJ~ Gold Honor
Pin 4; SUver Jlonor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Student Councll 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 2; llasketball I ; Debate Team 2,
3,4; American Legion Award to lloy's State Institute
on State Government.
FARBER, SCOTT: Student Council Alternate 4 ; Reflections 4; Major N 4; Basketball l ; llaseball 1,2 ,
3,4, Major N 4 .
FARCHILL, MARC: T ransferred from Mather Illgh
School 4; Reflections Revelries 3; Stage Manager
3; Student Conductor 2,3; Choir 2,3 ,4; Folk M uslc
Club 4; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Music Fcstlval 2,
3,4.
FARDMAN, AUDREY: Reflections Hevelrles 2; Mu·
sic Fesllval 2,3 ,4; Choir 4; M lxed Chorus 2,3 .
FELDMAN, JOEL: National Honor Society 3,4 ;
Illinois State Scholarship Seml-Flnallst; Gold Honor
Pin 4, SUver Honor Pin 3, llronze Honor Pin 2,
Blue Honor Certificate l; Summer Debate Institute
Northern lllinols University; National High School
Institute In Speech orthwestern University 3; Student Council 1,2,3,4 , Vice President 3, President 4,
Outstanding Service Award 1,2; Tennis 1,2, Frosh
Numeral 1, Shield 2; Debate Team 2 ,2,3,4, Captain
2,3,4, Most Valuable Novice Debater l; Illinois
State Student Councll Convention 3.
FESSER, BRIGITTE: Transferred from Madonna
High School 2; German Club 2.
FILLIPP, THOMAS: N-Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,
4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major N
4; Fencing 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Major N 2,3,
4, Captain 4.
FINE, STEVEN: llllnols Slate Scholarship SemlFlnallst; llronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate
3; Reflecuon Revelries 1,2; Musical 1,2; Music Fcstlval 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Concert !land 1,2;
Stage Band l ,2; N-Club 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Frosh
4; BaseNumeral, Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major
ball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Major N 3,
Trustees of
4; Marching !land 2,2; President of the
the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 .
FINGERMAN, BETH: Reflections Hevclries 4; G.A.
A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board l, 24 Point Award 2; French
Club 2; Thespians 4.
FISHMAN, IDELL: Personnel Monilor 2,4; Musical
1,4; Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4; Glee Club I ; Mixed
Chorus 2,3 ; Choir 4; Music Certificate 2; Sliver
Music Pin 4; G.A.A. 2,3.
FOSTER, SALLY: German Club 3.
FRADIN, STEVEN: Illlnols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; SUver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Gold Honor Certificate l; Musical 2; Music Festival
1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Concert !land 1,2,3;
Cross Country 3; Minor 3.
FRIEDMAN, DEBBIE: Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Musical 2 ; Music FesUval 1,2,3; Girls
Glee Club 1,2; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 3;
French Club 1,2; Gold and Blue 2.
FRIEDM.AN, HOLLY: Personnel Monltor2,3 ; Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 3,4;
Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Latin Club I ; Future
Nurses Club 1,2; Medical Cueers Club 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, SHELLI: Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. Board 1,
2,3,4, Secr<tary G.A.A. Hoard 2,3, Vice President G.
A.A. Hoard 4, 24 Point Award 2 ; Camp Scholar.
ship 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club l.
FRIEDMAN, STEVEN: Heflections Revelries 2,3,4,
Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 2; Musical 2,3,4; Music
Festival 2,3 ,4; llarbershoppcrs 2,3,4, President 3;
Male Orchesls 3; Mixed Chorus 2,3 ; Choir 4 ; 1-Iuslc
Certificate 3; Sliver Pin 4; Stagehand Assistant Manager 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Frosh Numeral 1, Sophomore N, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
FUTTERMAN, LARRY: Student CouncU 3,4, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2; Intermediate Band 1,2; Science
Seminar 3;German Club 1,2,; Debate Club 1,2;
Chess Club 1,2,3.
GALE, JANIC E: Reflecuons Hcvelries 2; Musical l,
2; Music Festival 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; G.A.
A. Board 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 Point Award,
150 Point Award; Orchesls 1,2,3; Girls Gymnastic
Team l ; Folk Music Club I ; Spanish Club 1,2;
Fusion 3; Swim Show 2 .
GAMM, KRISTINE: Student Council 3; Cabinet
2; Period Secretary 2; Reflections Hcvelrles Crew
2; Music Festival 1,2,3; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus
2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
GARDINER, VIRGINIA: Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A .
1,2, 24 Point Award 2; Ushers Club 2.
GARFIELD, LAREN: Transferred from llowenHlgh
School 4; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Departmental Aid l; Student Councll Representative
1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Debate Club 1,2; Biology
Lab Assistant 2; Hall Guard 3; Honor Club 1,2,
3; Frosh-Soph Basketball !.
CARCANO, ALEXIS: G.A.A . 1,2, 24 Point Award
2 ; Chess Club 1,2.
GERBER, ANITA: Ulinols State Scholarship SemlFinallst; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2, SergcantAt-Arms 2; S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesls 2; French
Club I ,2; Golden Galleon 4 ; Library Aide 2 .
GERBER, ROBIN: llllnols State Scholarship ScmlFlnalls~ Student Cou ncil Alternate 3, Cabinet Alternate 2; Fall Play 4; Reflections Rev dries 2; Choir
3 ; 1-luslc Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2; French
Club2 .
GERCHIKOV, MARJORIE: Transferred from Bowen lllgh School 4; :\lixed Chorus 3; G.A.A. 2,3,
4; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Hall
Guard I ; Orama Club l; Honors Club 2,3 .
GILL, KARE : Personnel Monilor 3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,
3,4, Acting Vice President 3, Presldem 4, 24 Point
Award 2, 75 Point Award 3; Camp Scholarship 2;
German Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4;
N.C .T.E. Nominee.
GILLMAN, KAREN: Spanish Club I ; Investment
Club l.
GILMAN, ALAN: IIUnols State Scholorship Semi·
Finalist; Sliver Honor Pin 4, Hronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3;
Tennis 1,2,3, Frosh Numeral, 1-llnor 2; Wrestllng
1,3 , Minor NI ; Russian Club 3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3 .
GILSON, MICHAEL: Nallonal llonor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Flnallst; Gold Honor
Pin 4, Sliver Honor Pin 3, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Cou ncil 4; Cabinet 2; Reflect.Ions Revelries 1,2; Concen !land 1,2;
Stage !land 1,2; Forensics 3,4 .
GINSBURG, ANDREA: Personnel Monitor 4 ; Music
Festival 2,3; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 3; G.A.
A. I ; Future Nurses 2,3; Spanish Club l; Art Council 1,3.
GLASSNER, SHARON: Student Council 1; S.S.O.
2, Receptionist 2; Musical 4, Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club I ; Mixed Chorus 2,3; SUver l\luslc Pin 4, Music Certificate 2,3,4; G.A.A.
l; Art Councll 2,3,4.
GLICKSON, BRUCE: Cabinet 2,3; S.S.O. 2; Cross
Country 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2; llasketball 1,2,3,4; Ru~
slan Club 2,3,4, Secraary of Russian Club.
GUNK, MARTY: llronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate I ; Football 1, Frosh Numeral, Swimming I ,
2,3, Minor N 3; French Club 1,2.
GOLBIN, CARYN: Summer Instilute Southern lllinoi s University 3; Cabi net l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 4; Reflecllons Revelries 4; Music
FesUval 1,2,3; Glee Clu b I; 1-luslc Certificate 2;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow l.
GOLD, IRIS: Transferred from Howen High School
4; Summer Instilute ChicagoClrcle3;StudentCouncll
1,2; Personnel Monilor 3; Mixed Chorus l ; G.A.A.
1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
3; Hall Guard 2; Honor Club 2,3 .
GOLDSTEIN, JA NET: Fall Play Crew 3,4, Publicity
Chairman 3, Tickets Chairman 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Spring Play 3,4, Spring Play Crew
3,4, Tickets Chairman 3; Musical Crew 3,4; M uslcal
FesUval 2,3; Thespians 4, 10 Point Award 4; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus2,3; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2, 24 Point Award 2; French Club
l ; Gold and Blue 2; Drama Workshop 4; Producers
3,4.
GOLDSTEIN, MARSHA: Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Heflection Revelries
4; Spring Play Crew 2; S.S.O. 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
GOODMAN, BETH: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; llronze Honor Pin 3; Student Councll 3,
4; Cablna 2,3, Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee
4, Secretary 4; Music Festival 1,2; Lorelei 2; Mixed
Chorus 2; Glee Club l; G.A.A . l ; French Club l ;
Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Golden Galleon 4; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Co-Edl!or In Chief 4, Quill and
Scroll Society 4, Star Award 3; Student Faculty
Cooperative Committee 3, Sccretary3; President of the
Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4; . E.O.T.
Certificate.
GOODMAN, JA ICE: 1usic Festival 2,3,4; Music
Certificate 4; 1-llxed Chorus 2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,
24 Point Award l ; Spanish Club 2; Go lden Ga lleon 4.
GRAIFMA , MARCIA: Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze
Honor Pin 2; French Club l, 2; Gold and Blue 2.
GREENBERG, CAROL: Mixed Chorus 2; Musical
Fes!lval 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
GREENSPAN, BARBARA: atlonal Merli Scholarship Letter of Commenda!lon; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold Honor Pin 4, SUver Honor
Pin 3, Hronze Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate l; Trustees for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4,
President 4; Niles Township Student Coalition 3,
4; Co-Editor of New Free Press 3.
CRlFFIN, KATHY: Jr. Orchesls 1, Sr. Orchesls 2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Reflections 2; l\lusical 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 P.olnt Award;
Student Legislature 4.
CRIMSON, HOWARD: Transferred from Telche
Yeshlve 4.
CROSSMAN, GAYLE: Student Council Alternate3;
Cabinet 4; Student LeglslaUve House 4; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical
�Crew 3; C.A .A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award 2, 75 Point
Award 3; Orchesls 2,3 ; French Club 1,2,3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 4; Producers Club 3.
GROSSMAN, LISA: lllinols State Scholarship SemlFinallst; Cold Honor Pin 4 , Silver Honor Pin 3,
Bronze Honor Pin 2, Blue 1-l.onor Certlrtcate; Sum mer Institute Northwestern University 3; Student
Councll 4 , Alternate I ; Cabinet I ; Homeco ming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; G.A.A. I; French Club I,
2; Nilehllitc Staff 3,4, Assistant Editor 3, Editorln-Chlef 4 ; Quill and Scroll Society 4.
GROUS ICK, ANCY: Transferred from Thorton
Township High School 2; F.A.A . 1,2,3,4, 24 Point
Award 3; Bowllng lntramurals 3,4.
GZESH, BETTE: Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 2 ,3; G. A.
A. I; Spanish Club 2; Student U nlon Board 2,3;
Art Council 4.
HADCEORGE, MARGO: G.A.A. 1,2,4; Nurse ~lon
itor 2; Soclal !louse 4 ; G.P.l::. Leader 2,3,4 .
HALPER, BETH: Student Council I, Alternate l ;
Homecoming Co mmittee 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Personnel ~lonltor 3; Spring Play Crew 3; ~lusical Festival 2,3; i\llxed Choru s 3,'1; G.A.A. l ,2; Spa nish
Club 1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Student Union Board 3; A.F.S. 1;
Ushers Club 1.
HANLEY, DAN: N-Club 3.4;Football l ,2,3,4 , Frosh
Numeral , Sophomore N, J\lajor N 3,4; Baseball I ,
2. Frosh Numera l; Social House 4; S.S.O . 1,2 .
1,2 .
HARRIS, FRED: Student Council I , Alternate 1;
foot ball 1,2, Shield 2, Frosh /l:umeral; Wrestling
1,2,3, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, ~llnor N 3; Investment Club 3; Scholastic Art Award 3.
HA SMA , SUSAN: T ransferred from South Shore
High School 2; Student Council 4; Homt'COmlng
Co mmittee 4; ~llxed Choru s 3; Spa ni sh Club 2,3,
4; Llbrary Aide 1; ~Juslc Festival 3; Period Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.3 .
HAYNES, MARK: Co ncert lland 4; Intermediate
Band 1,2; Swimming 1,2; i\linor N 2, Frosh N umeral.
HEFTER, ROXANNE: Transferred from N iles
North H lgb School 3; Reflection Revelries 3; Orchesls 3,4, President 4; Student Coalition 3,4.
HEITER, TERRI: l\llxed Choru s 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Ushers Club I.
HERMAN, BRUCE: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3;Cabinet 2,3; N-Club 3,4; Cross
Country I ; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, ~llnor N 2, Major
N 3,4 ; Baseball T rainer I; Frosh Numerals Cross
Country and Swimming; French Club 1,2 .
HERST, MARK: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnalist; Sliver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Ho nor Pin 3;
Student Government 4; Cabinet 3; Electrical Ci rcuit
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HERVATIN,JOHN: lllinols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Sliver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2 ;
Gold Honor Certificate 2,3 ; Blue Honor Certlrtcate l ;
Science Seminar 4; ilehillte Cartoonist 2,3,4 .
HILL, JEFFREY: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Baseball 1, Frosh Numeral.
HOEFLER, ROBERT: Cabinet I , Alternate I ; Foot·
ball Manager 1,2, ~'rosh Numeral 1, Shield 2 ;
Wrestling 1, Frosh Numeral, l\llnor N 2; S.S.O. 1,
2; S.S.H . 2.
HOLMES, GLENN: Reflection Revelries 2 ,3,4;M uslcal 2 ,3 ,4 ; Music Festival l ,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
2,3,4 ; Concert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Stage Band 1,2 ,3 ,4 .
HORVITZ, BRUCE: Golf 3,4, ~llnor N 3, .\lajor
N 4; Baseball 1,2; .\lost Valuable Player Award 4 .
HYMAN, MIRIAM: Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A .
2,3 ,4 ; French Club 2; Medical Careers Club 1,2,
3,4, S.Oetary 3, President 4; Golden Galleon 3,4;
S.S.M . 2,3,4; !lllnols State Scholarship Certificate
of J\lerlt.
ISAACS, ANDREA: North East District Convention
RepresentaUve 1; N.E. D.T. Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; James Scholar
No mination 4; Bronze Honor Pln3; SifverH o norl'ln
4; Student Council 1,2,3, Outstanding Service Award
1; Cabinet 3, Secretary 3; Social House 4 ; Homecoming Committee 3, Assistant Director 3; Homecoming Court 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award 2;
Most Outstanding Girl in Physical Educatlon2; Lalin
Club 1,2,3,4, Consul 4; Teacher Aide 1,2; Golden
Galleon 4; Yearbook Staff 2,3 ,4, Star Award 3,
Editor-In-Chief 4, Quill and Scroll Award 4; G.P.E.
Monitor 1,2; tudent-Faculty-CooperatlveCommlttee
1,2, Secretary 2; Summer lnslltute at the Unlverslty
of IUinois 3.
JACOBS, ARNOLD : S.S.O. 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2;
Basketball 1; Student Union Board 2,3 , Vice President 3; Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 2; Student Council I,
Alternate 1.
JACOBS, BRUCE: Coif 2, Minor N 2, Most Valuable Player 2.
JACOBS, MARK: Transferred from Proviso East
lllgh School 1; Swimming l.
JANS, MARY: Preoident of the Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sa nctuary 4.
JANSEN, SUSIE: Personnel Monitor 2,3; A.V.E. 4;
C.A.A. 1,2,3, 150 Point Award 2; Orchesls 1,2;
Rlppletteo 1; French Club 2 .
JOHNSON, KRISTINE: Musical 1,2,3,4; Music
Fest.Iva! 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Madrigal Croup 3.
JOH SON, LY NE: Art Council 1.
JOHNSON, NANCY: S.S.0. 2,3, Period Secretary
3; J\·tu sical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
I , 75 Point Award 3, 150 Point Award 4; Girls
Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4 , Captain 3, Co-C aptain
2,4; Art Council 2,3; Fusion 3,4; Most Valuable
Gymnast 2; A.F.S. 3; N iles East Tri-J\leet 2,3,4 .
JOHNSON, SANDOR: Transferred from Elgin Academy 3; Fall Play 1,3; Reflecllons l\evelrles Crew I ,
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 1,3, 10
Point Award 3,4; Technls 1 ,3,4; Producers 3,4;
Socker Team 2; Photography Club 2, President 2 ;
German Club 4.
JOHNSON, TED: Fall Play Crew 1,2,3 ,4, Chairman 2,3 ; Heflectlons Crew 1 ,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,
4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2; i\lusic
Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4, 10 Point Award
1, 20 Point Award 2, 30 Point Award 3, 40 Point
Award 3; Technls l,2,3 ,4 ;Stage~lanager3 ,4;Fu sion
3,4; Certificate of Hecognitlon - Outstanding Technical Achievement to the Niles 1".ast Theater.
JONAS, JOANNE: Bronze Hono r Pin 3; ~lusical
1,2; J\luslc Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Concert Orchestra I ,
2,3,4 ; Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4; French Club 1,2; A.~'. S.
Committee 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary
4, President 4.
JUNGWIRTH , PETER: Nallonal Ho nor Society 4;
Gold Honor Certificate 1, Bronze Ho nor Pin 2, Silver Honor Pin 3, Gold Ho nor Pin 4; Student Cou ncil Hepresentatlve 1,2,3; Ca binet 2,3; ~fixed Choru s
1; Choir 2,3; ~luslc Certificate 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Frosh 1 umeral, Sophomore 1 , ~lajor N 3,4; Track
1,2 ,3,4, i\llnor N 3, ~lajor N 4;. -Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3.
KABAT, SHERRY: Transferred from 1\iles /l:orth
High School 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling 3, 24 Poi nt
Award 3, 75 Point Award 4; Orchesls 3; French
Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Golden Galleon
4; Library Monitor 2; G.P.E. ~l o nltor 3; Badminton
Team 3.
KAGAN, JOEL: ~lu slca l Crew 3,4; ~lu slca l 2;
l\!uslc Festival 2; Barbershop 3,4; ~llxed Choru s
2; French Club 1.
KALIN, DANIEL: lllino is State Scholarship SemiFlnalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Hono r Pin 3;
Bronze Ho nor Pin 2; Wingspread 3; Intermediate
Band 2,3; Swimming 1,2,3 , Frosh Numeral, ~lino r
N 2 ,3; Physics Club 3.
KAMINSKY, STEVE: Track 3; Gymnastics 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Chess Club 1; Stamp;
Club I ; Coln Club I ; Ubrary Aid 1,2; A.\' . E. 3 .
KANE, WENDY: ~lusic Festival 1,2,3; Glee Club
I ; Music Certificate 3; ~llxed Choru s 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
KANDEL, JACK : Illinois State Scholarship SemiFlnallst; Ho mecoming Co mmittce4; Reflections Revelries 4; llarbershoppers 3; Football 1,2, Frosh N umeral, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Tennis l ; Wrestling 1,
2,3, Frosh Numeral,. Shield I, Minor N 2, Major
N 3, Captain 2,3, All-Suburban League Team 3,
Third Place Waukegan Wrestling Tournament 3,
First Place Niles East Wrestling Tournament 3; NClub 3,4, Sergeant-ag-Arms 4 .
KANTOR, CHARLENE: Sliver I lo nor Pin3 , Bronze
Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet
Alternate 2; Fall Play Crew 4 ; Reflection Hevelrles 3,
4 ; Musical 3,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4 ,
Secretary 4; Glee Club 1; Gold ~luslc Pin 4 , Sliver
Music Pin 3, Mu sic Certificate 3; ~fixed Chorus 2 ;
French Club 1,2; Producers 3,4.
KAPLAN, JEFFREY: Football 1, Frosh 1\umeral;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral , i\llnor N 3, ~laj o r
N4.
KAPPEIMAN, STEVEN: Transferred from S t.
George High School 4; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin I ; Student Co uncil 1,2,3; Legislative
House 4; Key Club 2,3, Officer 3; A.\'.E. 1,2,3;
Golf 1, Frosh 1 umeral; Bowling 1,2,3 , Frosh :'l/umeral, Minor N 2, Major N 3; German Club 1,2.
KARABUSH, REID:l ntermedlate Band l,2,3;W restllng 3,4, l\llnor N 3, .\lajor 4.
KARKOMI, SUE: Cabinet Alternate 1; Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2; C.A. A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2.
KARPS, PAUL: Transferred from South Shore High
School 2, Hotchkiss School In Lakeville, Conn . 3;
N-C lub 2; Golf 2, .\llnor N 2; llowling 1,2, ~laj or
N 2; Latin Club 1,2,4 ; cwspaper Staff 1,2, Distribution Manager 2; Yearbook Staff 2,4; Illinoi s
State Latin Contest 1,2; Latln Tutor 1,2; Biology T utor 2 ; Service and Scholarship Awards 2.
KAYE, DEBRA: G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Yearbook Staff3,4 ; Section Editor 4, Journeyman Award
3 , Star Award 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Ubrary
Aid 3; Cold and Blue 2 .
KELJ..NER, KAREN: Ca binet Alternate 3; S.S.M .
2; Heflectlon s Revelries 4; C.A.A. I ; Spanish Club
2,3 ; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
KESSLER, DONALD : Transferred from South Shore
High School 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Swimming
Team l; Chess Club 4.
KIESEL, KRISTI E: ~tu steal 2,3,4; J\luslc Festival
1,2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Lorelei 2; l\llxed Chorus 2;
Choir 3,4; Gold !\I uslc Pin 4, Silver l\l uslc Pin 3,
Mu sic Certificate 2.
KIPNIS, MARCY: Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M . 2;
G.A.A . 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2 ,3; Ubrary Aid 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, President 4.
KITTISOBBON, MANEE: A.F.S. Exchange Student From Thailand; Homecoming Co urt 4; Fall
Play 4; Reflections llevelries Crew 4; Sp ring Play
Crew 4; Musical 4, ~luslc Festival 4; Choir 4; A.
F.S. 4.
KLEIN, LINDA: ~luslc Festival 1,2 ,3; Glee Club
l; Mixed Chorus 2,3; ~luslc Certificate 3; Spanish
Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
KLEIN, MIRIAM: Sliver 1-1 onor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I ; Summer Institute
University of Wisconsin 3; Cabinet l , Alternate 2,3;
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 2; Art Council 3.
KNAIZER, HOWARD : l\luslcal 3,4; l\ lusic Festival
2,3 ,4; l\llxed Choru s 2; Choir 3,4; Silver ~luslc Pin
4, ~lusic Certificate 3; N-C lub 4; Football 2,3 ,4,
Minor N3, ~lajo r N4 ; lla sketball 1, Frosh Numeral.
KOBRITZ, IAURIE: Illinois StateScholarshipSemiFlnallst; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Fall Play 4, Lead 4;
Spring Play 2; Thespians 3,4; Yearbook Staff 3;
Art Council 4 ; Tru stees for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , President 4.
KOELNER, HARVEY : Transferred from Niles West
I ; Cabinet 2,3; Heflection Hevelrles 4; ~Ju slcal 1,
2,3,4; .\luslc Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4, 10
Point Award 3, 20 Point Award 4; Choir 2,3,4,
Vice President 4; Gold ~I uslc Pin 4, Sliver .\I usic
Pin 3, Music Certificate 2 ; ~llx ed Chorus 1; N-C lub
4; Football 2,3,4, Trainer 4, Shield 2, ~linor :-l 3,
~lajor N 4; \\'restling 1,2, ~'rosh Numeral, Shield
2; Spanish Club 4, \'ice President 4.
KOENIG, NANCY : G.A.A. 3 ,4 , 24 Point Award 3,
75 Point Award 4; French Club 2; .\ledical Careers
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, Secreta ry 4 .
KOHN, JACQUELINE: Wing spread 3; S.S.O. 2,3;
Personnel Mo niter 2; A. V. E. 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Folk
Music Club 3; French Club 1,2.
KOSTAN, ROSE: Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 2; Ho mecoming Comm ittee 3, Chairman 3; Personnel ~l o ni
tor 2,3; Fall Play 4; Heflectlo n Hevelries 2; Thespians 2 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Art Council
3; I\ I ember of Official Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4.
KOZLOV, CARY: l\luslcal 3; l\luslc Festival 2,3;
Barbershoppers 2; ~llxed Cho ru s 2,3 ; .\lu slc Cerurtcate 3; Football ~lanager 1,2, Frosh Num eral,
Mino r N 2; Intramural llowling 2,3 .
KRAVITZ, KEN: National Ho no r Society 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold llonor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; '-C lub 3 ,4; Cross Country 2,
3,4 , Minor N 2, .\lajor N 3,4, ~lost Valuable
Player 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , .\lino r N 1,2, ~lajor
N 3 ,4, Most Valuable Player 2,4, Captain 2,4;
Track 2 , J\llnor N 2; Yearbook Staff 3.
KRICHEVSKY, !AURA: Student CouncJl 1,2; Cabinet 2,3 , Treasurer 3; Homecoming Co urt 4; S.S.O.
3; Heflectlon Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleader
1,2,3, Captain 2; Spanish Club 1,2 .
KUPFER, BARBARA: Illin ois Sta te Sc holarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver Hono r Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; I l omecomlng Co mmittee
3,4, Chairma n 4; Perso nnel ~lonitor 2; S.A.O. 3;
Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Yearbook Staff
2; .E.D.T. Certificate 2.
KUTCH INS, LES: Wrestling 1.
IAMPERT, TERRY: Spring Play Crew 3; ~luslcal
Crew 3; Intermediate Band 1,2; Swimming I , Frosh
Numeral (Swimming ); Spanish Club I ; Art Co uncil
1,2.
IANGE, PATRICE: l\luslcal 4; i\lu sic Festival 2,3;
Choir 4 ; Music Certificate 4 ; i\llxed Chorus 2, 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 Point Award ;
Ushers Club I.
IANCER, BARBARA: Illin ois State Schola r ship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor
Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,3, Alternate 2; Homecomi ng
Committee 4; Spa11l sh Club 1,2,3,4; Art Cou ncil 3.
lANCHAUS, TERRY: tllinol s State Schola r ship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Ho nor Pin 4; Silver Ho nor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Ho no r Certifica te I ;
N.E.D.T. Certificate; S.A.O . .\lonltor 3; Social House
4; Homeco ming Committee 4 ; Heflectlons Hevelrles
Crew 2; Spring J\lu slc Festiv al 1,2,4; Winter l\luslc
Festival 1,2,4; l.orelel 2; i\llxed Chorus 2; Glee Club
1; Choir 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ,4 ; .\luslc Certificate
4; Producers 3,4.
LARWE, RHONA: Bronze Hono r Pln 3; C.A.A . I,
2,3 , 24 Point Award 2; German Club 2; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3; Ushers Club 1.
lAZAAR, DIANE: Nilehillle Staff 4; Copy and Photography Editor 4 .
!AZAR, BARBARA: llllnols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Musical Crew 1; 1uslc ~'estlval 1,2,3,4 ;
Si lver Music Pin 4; .\luslc Cer tifica te 2; J\lixed
Chorus 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; French Club 1,2,
�3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; G.S.O. 3,4; Gym Monl·
tor 1,2,3.
LEAVITT, AIAN: ·Club; Football 3,4, Major N;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N; Frosh N umerals;
Honor Mention Football 3.
LE BIANC, SUSAN: Personnd Monitor 3; Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Club l; Mixed Chorus 2,3;
Choir 4; Music Certlvlcate 3,4; C.A.A. 1,2,3, G.A.
A. Board l ; French Club 1,2; A.F.S. 2 ,3.
LENT, BRUCE: Tennis 2,3, Minor N 3; Wrestling
1, Frosh Numeral; N.E.D.'f. Certificate.
LERMAN, BARRY: National Honor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter ofCommendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 1,2; N-Club 4;
Tennis 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Spanish Club
1,2,4.
LETCHINGER, AMY: Cabinet Alternate 2 ; Musical
1,2,3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Music Festival 1,2,3;
French Club l; Art Council 3; A.F.S.2.
LEVEN, STUART: National Merit Scholarship SemiFinalist; Illinois State Scholarship Sen1i·Flnallst; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Certificate l; Summer Debate Institute-Georgetown University 3; Debate C lub 2,3,4,
Co-Captain 4 ; Chess Club 2.
LEVENS, DAVID: National Honor Society 3,4;
National :\lerit Sch olarship Letter of Com m endation;
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Fall Play 1,4, Lead 4;
Spring Play 1; Wrestling 3; Physics Club 2; Ru ssian
Club 2 ,3,4; It's Academic Alternate 3.
LEVIE, JAMES: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Alternate
4; Track 2; Fencing 1,2, Frosh N umeral; Science
Seminar 3,4; French Club 2,3.
LEVINE, BETH: Transferred from South Shore
High School 3; \lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,
4; Spanish C lub 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l ;
Future :>lurses I.
LEVI SON, BLAKE: Transferred from South Shore
High Schoo l 2; A.V.E. 2.
LEVIT, SHARON: lllinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; lllue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2; F.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,
2,3,4 , Captain 4.
LEWIS, MADELINE: Si lver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Summer
Institute-Northwestern Universiety 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
4, G.A.A. lloard 2 ,3,4 , 2.4 Point Award l , 75 Point
Award 3; French Club 1,2 ; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2 ,3,4, \ ' ice President 4 .
LICHTENSTEIN, EDWARD: lllinoisStateScholarshlp Semi-Finalist; Football 1,2 , Shield 1 ,2; Spanish
Club 2,4; Investment Club 4; Student Legislative
Body 4 .
LINKE, JON: Football 2,3 , :\linor :>I 2 ; Wrestling
1, Sheild !.
WNDON, JULIE: Student Cou ncil 3; C.A.A. 1,2.
WTKA, KENNETH: Transferred from llowen I ligh
School 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Honor Club 2;
Principal's List 2; Student Council Alternate 2.
MC CWUD, LYNNE: ;\lusical Festival l ,2,3 ,4;Glee
Club I ; \lixed Chorus 2 ,3,4 ; \lusic Certificate 3;
G.A.A. l ; French C lub 3; Ushers Club 2.
MAI.FAR, LEZLI: Period Secretary 2; \I ixed Chorus
2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, F.A.A. lloard 2 , 3,4, 24 Point
Award I, 75 Point Award 4; Girls Gymnastic Team
4; Bowling Team 1,4; Volleyball Team 1,2,3 ,4 ;
French Club 1,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Art
Council 4; Library Aids I ; Ushers Club l; Orchesis
2; A.F.S. l.
MADNICK, MICHAEL: lllinois State Scho larship
Semi-Finalist; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 1,2; l\lusic
Certificate 3; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; Gold ;\lusic Pin
4; Thespians 2,3,4, Thespian Honor Pin 3, I 0 Point
Award 2, 20 Point Award 3, 30 Point Award 4;
Tcchnis 1,2,3,4; Stage Manager 3; Producers 3,4;
Fall Play 2,3,4, Lead 2; Heflections Revelries Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 2,4, Chairman 2; \lusical Crew
2,4; ;\lusical Festival 1,2 ,3,4; District Drama Contest 2,3; State Drama Contest 3; State l\I usic Co ntest
4; Investment Club 3,4, OITicer 4; French Club I,
2; A.V.E. 3; Cabinet Alternate 3.
MALINA, HOWARD : Illinois State Sc holarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Latin Club 2 .
MANDEL, ADRIANA: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4, llronze Honor
Pin 3; Summer Institute, l\lidwestern ;\I usic and Art
Camp 2 ; Reflections Revelries l,2 ,3,4; :\lusical 1,2,
3 ,4 ; l\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,
3,4; Concert Band I ,2,3,4, Head Librarian 2,3,4; In·
termediate Band 3; lleglnning Band l ,3,4; Stage Band
1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Gold ;\luslc Pin 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; A.F.S. I ,2;0u tstandlngSenior ;\lusicAward
4; North. Suburban Youth Symphony 1,2,3,4; Youth
Symphony Orchestra of Greater Chicago 3,4; Skokie
Valley Symphony 2; YoungJudea Youth0rchestra2;
Chicago Civic Orchestra 4 .
MANDEL, LINDA: Student Council Alternate l,
2; Period Secretary 2,3 Personnel l\lo11itor 2,3; Re-
flecllon Revdries 4 ; G.A.A. I; French Club l; Library Aids 1,2; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
MARCOS, RICHARD: Student Council 3 , Alternate
2; Student Legislative Body 4 ; Reflections Hevdries
4; Concert Band 3; Intermediate Band 1,2; Cross
Country 2,3,4 , Shidd 2, \linor N 3, l\lajor N 4
Captain 3,4 ; Wrestling L, Frosh Numeral; Forensics
2,4.
MARDELL, SHARON: Personnel >\lonitor 3; Reflections C rew 1,2; Winter and Spring Musical Crew
1,2; !\lusical Festival 2; ;\lixed Chorus 2,3; C.A.A.
1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; S.S.O. 2,3 ; S.S.S.H . 2 ,3;
Student Legislation 4.
MEDOR, GIL: Football 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral,
l\linor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Numeral; N-Club 4.
MEHLMAN, NANCY: Personnd \lonitor 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Student
Legislature 4.
MELTZER, SHERI : Student Council Alternate l ;
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Legislature 4; G.A.
A. 1,2; French Club 1,2.
MENDELSSOHN, GAIL: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finali st; Silver ll onor l'in 4 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections. Rev·
elries 2,4 ; Wxed Chorus 2,3; \lusic Festival 2,3;
Thespians 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleader 2 ,3, Captain
3; French Club l ,2 ,3.
MERKIN, ADINE: Transferred from l\lather High
School 3; A.\'. E. 3; l\lusical 3; Wxed Choru s 3;
G.A.A. l ,2,3, G.A.A. Board 2; Ushers Club 3.
MERKIN, EILEEN: \lusicFestival2; l\lixed Chorus
2; Spanish Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
MEYER, CHRIS: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinali st; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
1,2; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee C lub 1,2; l\lixed
Chorus 2,3; Choir 4 ; \lusic Certificate 3; G.A.A.
I ; French Club 1,2; Forensics 3.
MEYER, LEONARD: Student Cou ncil Alternate 2;
A.V.E. 1,2; Reflections llevdries 4; N-Club 4; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Frosh Nu meral, l\linor N 3, ;\lajor
N 4; Spanish Club 4; Nilehilite StalT 4; Library Aid
1,2.
MEYER, MICHAEL: Student Counctl I ; Cabinet 2,
3, OIT!cer 2,3; S.S.0. 2; Personnel \lo nitor 2; Football 1,2 ,3; Frosh 1umeral, Shidd 2, ;\linor N3;
Tennis 1; Basketball I.
MICHAEL, GARY: Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4, Frosh N umeral, :\linor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4; A.V.E . Vice President 3.
MIGDOW, JANET: Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute, University of Kansas
2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3,
Assistant Chairman of Publicity 3; Personnel \lonitor
2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3 ; French Club 1,2; Nilehilite StalT
3,4, Assistant Feature Editor 3, Feature Editor 4;
Student Legislative Body 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist.
MILLER, WR!: Musical Crew 2; A.F.S. 1,2; Debate
Club 2,3; Ushers C lub 1.
MILLER, MARC: Reflections Revelries Crew I ;
Spring Play Crew l ; Spanish Club l ,2; A.F.S. 3,
4, Treasurer 4; Chess Club 2,3; Sparks 3.
MILLER, MICHAEL: Homecoming Committee 4;
Personnel Monitor 2; Wrestling I; Baseball I ; Latin
Club I; A.V.E. 1,2,3.
MISHOULAM HOWARD: Gymnastics 1.
MITTELMAN, SHARON: Transferred from Sullivan High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Silver Honor Pin 3, Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 3,4, Crew Chairman 3; Reflections 2,4, Crew 2; Spring Play 3,4;
Thespians 4 , 10 Point Award 4, 20 Point Award
4, 30 Point Award 4, 40 Point Award 4; Producers
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,
2',3 ;4 ; Nilehilite StalT 4 , ~ssociate News Edilo•4;
N.E.D .T . Award 2; S.A.O. Mot1itor 3; Attendance
OIT!cer I ; Social House 4; Pep Club 1; Pom Pom
Gi rl2 .
MIZOCK, DEBRA: lllue Honor Certificate l ; French
Club 1,2.
MORRIS, FRAYDA: Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections
Hevelrles Crew 1; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2; ;\lusic Festival 1,3; Glee Club I; Mixed
Chorus 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3, G.A.A. Board 2 ,3 , 24 Point
Award 2; French Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow
1; Art Council 3,4.
MOSS, ROBERT: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronzellonor
Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2; Reflection Revelries 4; Intermediate !land I; N-Club 4; Football l ,2,3 ,4, Shidd
2 , :\liuor N 3, ;\lajor N 4; Track 1,2,3, Shield 2,
Minor N 3, Swi mming 1,2, Shield 2.
MYMA, VERA: German C lub 2 ; Future Nurses
2,3 .
NATHAN, STEVE: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Reflections llevelries 2 ; l\lusical Crew 3 ,
Student Director 3; :\lusical 1,2,3 ,4, Lead 3; \lusic
Festivals 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; llarbcrshop 2,3 ;
Choir 2,3,4, President 4; Gold \lusic Pin 3; Silv er
;\lusic Pin 2 ; ;\[usic Certificate 2 ; ;\lixed Chorus
I; Spanish C lub 2,3,4 .
NELSON , DAVE: N-Club 2 ,3,4; Football Trainer
2,3,4, :\lajor
2,3,4; Basketball Trainer I , Frosh.
Numeral; Baseball Trainer I, ;\linor N l; Chess
Club !.
NEMETZ, JEFF: Transferred from Sullivan High
School l; Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Guidance Monitor 2,3; Rdlections Revelries 3,4; Music Festival 3,4; Musical 3,4, Lead 3,4;
Thespians 4, 10 Point Award 4; Gold \luslc Pin
4; Silver Music Pin 4 ; Tennis 2, Soph . ; llasketball 2,3,4, Soph. N 2 , Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Choir 3,4; Spanlsh Club 3 ; Barbershop 2,3 ,4 .
NEUBERG, ELYCE: Personnd l\lonitor 2,3; G.A.
A. 1, 24 Point Award I ; Girls Gymnast.le Team 1;
Spanish Club 1,2; S.A.O. 3; urse Monitor 2.
NEUMAN, REID: lllinols State Scholarship Semi·
Finalist; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,3, Frosh Numeral,
Shield 2; Minor
3; Basketball I, Frosh Numeral;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Major
N3,4 .
NEWLIN, NANCY: S.S.S.H. 2; Personnel l\lonitor
2,3; Tennis 2,3,4, Most Valuable Player 2; G.A.A.
2,3,4 , 24 Point Award 2; French Club 1,2.
NEWMAN, DEVRA: Transferred from Senn High
School 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Outstanding
Service Award 2; Music Festival 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band 1,2,3,4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,4 , Board 2, 150 Point
Award 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Yearbook StalT I; Social Center Committee
2 ; Junlor Red Cross 1,2; Girls Bowling Team 4;
Math Club I ; Teachers Aid 2.
NIDETZ, HAROW : Football I, Frosh
umeral;
Baseball I , Frosh Numeral; Latin Club 1,2; ilver
Honor Certificate 4.
NIEDER, JULIE: lllinols State Scholarship SentiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; S. S.O. 2; S.S.\!. 2; G.A.
A. 1,2; Orchesis 2; French Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow I ; G.S.O. 2,3,4, OITicer 3,4 .
NIGUT, CAROL: Transferred from Regina DominJcan High School 2; Period Secretary 2,3; Heceptionist 2,3,4; Personnd \lonitor 2,3,4 ; A.\' .E. 4; Fall
Play 3; Spring Play 3, Crew 3; \lusical Crew 3;
l\lusic Festival 2,3; Forencics 3; Thespians 3 , 10
Point Award 3 ; \lusic Certificate 3; :\I txed Chorus
2,3; G.A .A. 2; Cheerleader 1; French Club 3; Homeroom Chairman I.
NOWAK, MARCIA: Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2 ,3;
Music Festival 3; \lixed Chorus 3; G.A.A . 1,2,3,
4, 24 Point Award , 75 Point Award, 150 Point
Award; Girls Gymnastic Team 2,3,4; Fusion Show
3,4; Tri-~leet 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff
4;Journeyman Award 4; S.A.0. \lonitor 3.
NUDELL, DAWN : Student Council Alternate 1,2;
Rdlections Revelries 2, Crew 2; \lusic Festival 2,
3; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Girls Glee
2; French Club 1,2 ; Office Occupations Club 4 ; Work
Study 4; Library Aid I.
OLSON, KEN: lllinols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Sliver Honor Pin 4 ;
Fall Play I; Spring Play l; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; Thespians 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2, Minor N
2, Frosh Numeral; Golden Galleon 3,4; Art Counctl
1,2,3; Scholastic Art Awards 2,3,4 .
OLSON, CORINNE: Transferred from Niles West
High School 2; Personnd Monitor 3; Girls Glee
Club l; G.A.A. 3,4, 24 Point Award 3, 75 Point
Award 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 3,4 , Captain 4-.
ORWFF, STEVE: Illinois State Scholarshir SemtFinalist; N-Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Footbal 1,2,3,
4, Shield 2, Major N 3,4 ; Track 2,3, Shield 2,
Minor N 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2; Russian Club
2,3, President 3.
OYE, DIANE: Transferred from Amundsen High
School 2; Rdlections Revdries 2,3; l\luslcal 3 ; Musical Festival 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3.
PAUGOULATOS, TONY: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.S.H. 2,
Period Supervisor 2; N-Club 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,
4, Shield I , Minor N 2, Major N 3 ,4, Frosh Numeral; Student Union Board l.
PEPOON, CAROL: Cabinet 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Reflections Revdries 2,4; Thespians 4; G.A.A . 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2,
3; French Club 1,2.
PERL, HARRY: S.S.M . 2; Period Supervisor 3;
Track 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numerals,
Soph. N. Junior Varsity N, Major N 4; Technis 1;
Beginning Band 1.
PERRY, BARB: Cabinet Alternate 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2,
Board 1,2, 24 Point Award I ' Girls Gymnastic
Team 1,2; Yearbook StalT 4; Journeyman Award
4 ; Social House 4; .E.D.T . Certificate.
PERSHIN, MARC: Student Council 4; Stage Band
2; Swimming 1, Frosh Numeral; Student Union
Board 4 .
PETROSKI, EDAL: Summer Institute in Washington
University 2; G.A.A. I ; Spanlsh Club 1,2,3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2,4, Vice President
3; Colden Galleon 2,3 ,4 ; A.F.S. 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
2, Vice President 3 .
PETZ, SUSAN: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3 ; S.S.O. 1,2; Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2 ; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader
2,4 ; French Club 1,2; Library Aid 2 ; Homeroom
Secretary I.
PINAS, SETH : Ulinou State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; S.S.O. 2; Basketball 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Shield
�2; French Club 1; I m-eslment Club 4 .
PLISKIN, LESLIE: :\ational \ lcrit Scholarship Let1 of Co mmendation; Illinois State Scholarship Semier
Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor l'in 3;
Bronze ll onor !'in 2; Gold Honor Certifi cate l;
Baseball I, r'rosh Numeral.
.
POLSTON, SHARO : \lu sic Festival 2,3,4 ; Intermediate Band I; \lixed Chorus 2,3,4; C.A.A. l;
Germa n Cl ub I; Nurse :\lonitor 4 .
PORTMAN, DAVID: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2,
:\linor N 3, .\ lajor N 4 , Frosh Numeral , junior
\'arslty Captain 3; Wrestling 3; Golf I.
PORTMAN , MARK: Illinois State Scholarship Semi finalist; Cabinet 2 , Alternate I ; N-C lub 4 ; football
1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, ~ l ajor N 4; Track
2 ,3,4, Minor N 2, ~lajor N 3,4; Wrestling I ; Golf
l; Investment Club 4 .
POWELl., ILYSE: S.S.O . 2; S.S.S.J-1. 2 , Ptriod Supervisor 2; S.S.:\!. 2; Reflections 2; S.A.O. 3; G.A.A.
1,2; C heerleader 4 ; Orchasis 2; O!Tice Occupations 4,
President 4.
PRICE, HARRY: Cabinet 3, Alternate I; Baseball
1,4, :\I inor N I; Physics Club 3.
REDMAN, PAULA: l:lronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel
:\lonitor 3,4; Glee Club I ; Span ish Club 1,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; A.F.S. 2 ,3,4 ; Ushers
Club 2 ,3,4 , Treasurer 3, President 4 .
REISMAN, JOANNE: A.\'. E. 3; ~lusic Festiv a l 2;
:\lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Teachers of Tomorrow
l; Ushers C lub 4.
RENDER, MARC: :-.:ational I lonor Society 3,4; National :\lerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Cold Jlonor Certificate ! ; l~arbershoppers 1,2; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Gold \lu sic Pin 4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
:\Juste Certificate 1,2; American Field Servie 2; Trustee for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , !'resident 4 .
REST, JONATHAN: Summer Institute at University
of Denver Theatre An s Institute 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; foll Play 1,2,3,4, Lead 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Hevelries 1,2,3,4; Spring !'lay 1,2,3 ,4, Lead
1,3,4 ; :\lusical 1,2 ,3,4, Lead 3 ,4 ; :\lusi c Festival
1,2,3 ; Thespians 1,2,3,4, \'ice President 3 , President 4, !lest Thespian Award 3.4, 10 Point Award
I , 20 Point Awa rd 2, 30 Point Award 3, 40 l'oint
Award 3 , 50 Point Award 4 ; Technis 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4; Stage
Band 1 ,2,3; \!arching Band 3,4.
RICE, JILL: Cabi net l ; ll omecoming QuL'Cn 4; S.
S.O. 2; S.S.:\I. 2,3; Reflections Revelries 4; :\lixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. I ,2,3; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain
1,2.
RICHARDSON, CHERYL: Future :'</urses Club l ;
Usher s Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Nurse Monitor 2,3,4.
ROCOVER, SANDRA: Art Council 4 , Cuisine Consultant 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 4 ; Latin Club 2 ,
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROSE, STEVEN: Football 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral ,
Shield 2 , :\linor N 3, :\lajor N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, :\linor N 3; Swimming 1,
Frosh :'>lumeial; :'\-C lub 3 ,4 .
ROSENBERG, GWEN: Transferred from Schurz
High School 3; Library Aid 3 .
ROSENBERG, MICHAEL: Transferred from South
Shore lligh School 3; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Soph Numeral; Hall :\lonilor 1,2.
ROSENBERG, ROBBIN: Bronze I lonor Pin 2; Cold
llonor Certificate I; G.A .A. 1,2; Spanish Club ! ;
Art Council 3,4 .
ROSS, LISA: Personnel Monitor 2,3; Mixed Chorus
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 3; Producers 3.
ROSS, MICHAEL: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Council 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; N-C lub 3,4 ; Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.O. 1,2, Period Supervisor
2, i\lonitor I ; Football 1,2, Frosh :'>lumeral; Wrestling 1,2,3 ,4, Frosh N umeral , Most Valuable Player I.
ROSSET, IAURA: Student Council 4 ; Cabinet 3 ;
Reflections Revelries 2; :\lixed Chorus 2, G.A.A.
1,2,3,4 , 24 Point Award 3, 75 Point Award 4 ; Orchesis 3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4 .
ROTH, ALLAN: Spanish Club I.
ROTHENBERG, BRAD: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3,4; Baseball 1,
2 ; Basketball 1,2 .
ROTHENBERG, CAROLE: Cabinet 1,2, Secretary
1: S.S.O. 2 ,3 , Ptriod Secretary 2,3; .\llxed Cho rus 1,
2,3 ; G.A.A. l ; Gi rls Gym nastic Team l ; French Club
2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3.
ROTHENBERG, LOUISA: S.S.O. 2,3 ; Glee Club I.
ROUZIN, SUE: Spanish Club 2.
RUBEN, SHELLEY: Fall Play l ; Reflections Revelries 3 ,4; SP HI NG Play I ; :\lusical 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; Lorelei I; Choir 2 ,3.4 , OITicer 3; Glee
Club l ; Gold :l.lusic Pin 4; ~liver Music Pin 3 ;
i\lusic Cenificate 2; French Club 1,2,3.
RUBIN, LAURIE: Cabinet I ; Period Secretary 2 ,
3; Personnel .\lonitor 3; :\lusic Festival 2; :\lixed
Chorus2;G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
RUDENBERG, BRUCE: Tennis 1,2; Swimming l ,
2 ; Gymnastics 1,2 , Frosh Numeral; Golf 1,2,3,4,
Shield 2, i\linor N 3, :\lajor N 4 ; Golden Galleon
1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 1,2 ,3,4; Yearbook Staff 2,3,
4, Editor 4, Journeyman Award 3,4; Quill a nd
Scroll 4.
RUDOLPH, IARRY: Transferred from Sullivan
High School 3.
RYAN, JOHN: National :\lerit Scholarship Letter of
Commendation; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Student Coun·
ell 2; Shindig 2 ; Beginning Band l ; Wrestling I;
Gymnastics I , Frosh N umeral.
SATOLOE, RALPH: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate I ; .\lusical 1,2 ,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4; Stage Band
1,2,3,4; Gold 7'1usic Pin 4; N-Club 2,3,4 ; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Shield l , i\lajor N 2,3,4, Captain 3,4, Most
Valuable Player 3,4; l:laseball 1,2,4, Shield 1,2,
Major N 4 .
SCARPELLI, TOM: N-C lub 3,4 ; Football 1,2,3 ,4,
Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, ~lajor N 3,4; Track 3,
4, i\linor N 3, Major l 4; Basketball I , Frosh Numeral; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2.
SCHARAGA, TRUDY: Cabinet 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Reflections Revelries 3; S.S .O. 2,3.
SCHEELE, KA TH RYN: Transferred from 1".vanston
High School 3; A.V.E. 4.
SCHIFF, RON: National Merit Scholarship SemiFinalist; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Ctrtificate 1; French Club 3.
SCHILLO, JIM : Fall Play Crew 2 ,3,4, Fall Play
Away 2 ,3; Reflections J{evelries Crew 1,2, Chairman
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4; ,\ lusical Crew 1,2,3,
4; :\1 usic Festival I ,2,3,4; Thespian s 1,2,3,4, 10 Point
Award I , 20 Point Award 2, 30 Point Award 2,
40 Point Award 3, 50 Point Award 3, 60 Point
Award 4; Technis 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 2,4, Certificate of llecognition for Outstanding Technical
Achievement to the N iles East Theatre.
SCHLESINGER, JOYCE: Summer ln>1itute at the
University of Wisconsin 3; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Hono r Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ;
Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 2,3, Secretary
2, Alternate 1; Homecoming Committee4; lleflections
Hevelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor 4, Star Award 3; Quill and
Scroll 4; An Council 2; National Spanish Co ntest
2,3, Honorable Mention 2; Scholastic Art Award,
Certificate of ~ I erit 2.
SCH LOSS, SUSAN: Transferred from Soutl1 Shore
High School 3; llronze Honor Pin 3; Outstanding
Service Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2; German Club 4 ; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4, Secretary
4; Social House 4; International Relations Club 2;
Lunch Hoom Aid I; llegistration Aid 1,2; P.T.A.
Hepresentative 2 .
SCHMIDT, NANCY: G.A.A. 2; French Club 1,2;
Guidance Office Monitor 2,3.
SCHNEIDER, LARRY: A.V.E. 1,2,3; N-C lub 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, i\linor N 2 , Major N 3,4, CoCaptain 4 ; Basketball 1, Frosh N umeral.
SCHNEIDER, STEVEN: Fall Play 3,4, Assistant
Director 4, Crew 2, Lead 4; Reflections Revelries
1,2,3,4 , Production Staff 4; Spring Play 3, Crew 2;
Musical Crew 2; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians
2,3,4; Technis 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band
1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Producers2,3,4; Forensics
2,3 ,4 , President 3 ,4 , District Championship Oratorical Declamation 3.
SCHOBER, TRUDY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Stiver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Spanish Club l,2 ,3;A merican Field Service 2; Trustees for Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, Presiden t 4.
SCHROTTER, MARTI: Transferred from East
Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte, N.C. 3.
SCHUBERT, RICHARD : National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; lllinols State Scho larship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
! ; N-Club 3 ,4 ; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player
l; National Spanish Contest 2,3, Honorable Mention 2; National Math Contest 3, Second Place
Award 3; Math Club 2.
SCHULMAN, FRANCINE: Ptrsonnel Monitor 2,
3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play Crew
2 ; Music Festival 2 ,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3 ; G.A.A.
l; German Club 1,2; Library Aid 1,2; Ushers
Club 2.
SCHWARTZ, HOWARD: Reflections Revelries Crew
2; Musical Crew 2,3; Technis 2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, LYNN: Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A . l ;
Orchesis I; French Club l ; S.A.0. Monitor 3; Occupations Club 4 , Secretary 4 .
SELIGMAN, IA\VRENCE: Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; llronze Honor Pin 3; Spanish Club
2 ,3.
SFZER, LAW RENCE: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; ~lusical 1,2,3,4; Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2 ,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4;
Silver Music Pin 3; i\luslc Certificate 1,2; S.P.A.lt
K.S. 3.
SHAIN, J UDY: Student Council 2,3,4, Alternate 2,
3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2,3; Fall Play Crew l;
Musical 2,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Conctrt Orchestra 2,3 ,4; Choir 2; Glee Club ! ; i\lusic Certificate
2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Cl ub 1,2 ; Wingspread 3.
SHANCER, ROBERTA: Music Festival 2; i\lixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. I, 2; French Club 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1.
SHARE, RICHARD: Illinois State ScholarshipSemiFinalist; Latin Club 2,3 ,4.
SHERMAN, DAVE: A.\'. E. 2; Fall Play 4; :\lusical
3,4, Crew 3; ~lusic Festival 2 ,3,4; llarbershopper s
3; Concert Orchestra 3 ,4; Stage Band 3; Si lver
Music Pin 4; i\lusic Certificate 3; i\ li xed Chorus 2;
Cross Country 3; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Numeral;
Baseball 2, Minor N 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish
Sanctuary 4 .
SHORT, CHR ISTOPH ER: Musical 4; Music Festival
2,3,4 ; Choir 4 ; i\lixed Chorus 2 ,3; N-Club 4; Football 2,3,4, ~linor N 3, :\lajor N 4 ; Track 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor N 3, :\lajor N 4.
SHER, STEPHANIE: G.A.A. 4; French Club 3; Ushers Club I ,2,3.
SHIMBERG, ROSS: Personnel :\lonitor 3; l\lusical
1,2 ; :\lusical Festival 1,2 ; Glee Club 1,2; Investment
Club 3; Spanish Club 3.
SI BULKIN, ROB ERT: Henections Revelries 4.
SIEG EL, BARBARA: Student Council 1,2; Cabinet
Alternate I ; C.c\.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; S.S.O. 2; Homecomi ng Committee l.
SIEGEL, EILEEN: Student Legislation 4; S.S.O.
I ; Personnel ~lonitor 3; Heflections Revelries 2,
4, Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Orchesis 3; Spanish Club
2 ,3,4; S.A.O. Monitor 3; Shindig 2; Producers 2;
Tennis 4.
SIEGEL, JOYCE: Personnel i\lonitor 3 ; C.
A.A. 1,2.
SIEMSEN, FRANK: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; :\Iusic Festival l,
2; Concert Band 1,2; foo tball 1,2,3,4; Track 3,4;
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2.
SILLS, TOBI: ~lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,3, 24
Point Award 3; Spanish Club 1,3,4; i\lu sic Festival 2.
SILVERMAN, CRAIG: Transferred from South
Shore High School l ; National l\ lerit Scholarship
Letter of Comme11dation; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Chess Club I ; Improvement Committee 1.
SILVERMAN, LlNDA: S.S.O. 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play C rew 3; G.A.A. l,2 ;
Physics Club I ; Spanish Club 2,3; Future Secretary
Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Distribution l\la.uager 4 .
SIMON, DAVID: National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
!Ulnois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; llronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate I; N-Club 3,4; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4 , Soph N 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Captain 1, Most Valuable Player 2; Germania Society
Steuben Award.
SIMON, JAMES: National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; llronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Exchange Student 4; Cab inet 1,2,3, Vice Presiden t 2, President 3; Reflections
Revelries 2,3 ; Musical 2; Music Festival 2,3; Barbershoppers 1,2,3; Choir 3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Music Certificate 3 ; Mixed Chorus 2; N-Club 2,3,4;
Football 2, Shield 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, .\linor N l , Major N 2,3,4, Most Valuable
Swimmer 2; Radio Club 3; Spanish Club 4; A.F.S.
4; Social I louse 4, President 4.
SIMON, SHELLEY: Nationa l i\leri t Scho lar ship
Semi-Finalist; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze I lo nor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l; Student Legislation 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3 ; Go lden Ga lleon 1,2,3,4, Executive
Board 3,4; A.F. S. Member 2; Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sanctuary 4 , President 4; Niles Township Student Coalition 3,4.
SMITH, GARY: Track l ; Cross Country 1; Russian
Club 3.
SMITH, STEVE: Transferred from Von Steuben
H lgh School 4.
SOCOL, BOB: Transferred from South Shore High
School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stiver Honor Pin 4; Track 3 .
SOFFER, GARY : lllinois State Scholarship SemiFlnalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ;
Reflections Revelries 1,2 ; Music Festival 1,2; Concert
Band 1,2; Stage Band 1,2; llaseball 2, Minor N 2;
Russian Club 2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4 ; Forensics 3.
SOIBEL, DEBRA: Transferred from Senn High
School 4.
SOWMON, ROSE: G.A.A . l; French Club I; S.S .O.
1; Library Aid 1,2.
SOLWAY, JULIAN: Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois
State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Ho nor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate l; National Science Foundation Math-
�emalics Program at Illino is Institute of Technology
4; Student Cou nci l 3; Ca binet 2; Fall Play 4; Heflectio ns llevelri es 2,3,4, Production StalT 4; Mu sica l
4; l\luslc Festival 3,4; Stage Band 1,2 ,3,4; Fencing
2,3,4 , Frosh Nu meral, :\l ajo r N 4 ; S.P.A.ILK .S. 3 ,
4; Spani sh Club 1,2; Golden Galleo n 4; Debate Club
1,2 ,3,4; Chess Club 4.
SOLWAY, SUSAN: Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 3 ,
Alternate 2; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2; An
Coun cil 2,3 ; Gold and Blue 2; Legislative House 4 .
SOMERMAN, STEVEN : S.S.1\1. 2 ; N-C lub 4; Foot·
ball 1,2 ,3,4, Fro sh Numeral , Minor N 3, Major N
4; Track 2; Swimming l ; Wrestling 3; Baseball 3,
Minor N 3.
SPIEGEL, PAM: Cabinet Alternate 1,3.
SPITZ, ALLA : Summer Institute at University of
Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship; Silver Ho nor
Pin 4; Bronze Hono r Pin 2; Blue Hono r Cenificate
l ; Student Council 4; Basketball 1; Golf 3,4, Mino r
3, :\lajor 4; Spa ni sh Club 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4,
Presid ent 3,4 .
STADELMA N, RICHARD: Fall Play2,3 ,4, Chairman 3,4; Heflectio ns Revelries 1,2,3 ,4, Chalrman3 ,4;
\
i lu slcal Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairma n 3,4; \lu sic Festival
Crew 2,3,4; Thespia ns 3 ,4, 10 Point Award 3, 20
Point Aw ard 4; Technis 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Intermediate Ba nd 1,2; Outstanding Technician Award 4.
STATlAND , DEBHA: G.A.A. 1,2; Spani sh Club
2; Office Occupatio ns 3,4.
STATlAND, SUSAN: Stud ent Counci l Alternate3;
Heflectio ns Hevelries 2; l\lusical Crew 1,2,3; :\lusic
Fe stival 1,3; Glee Club l ; Mixed Choru s 3; G.A.A .
1,2 ,3 ,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Folk \l usic Club I ; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2 ,3,4 , Vice President 3; An Council 3,4: Ushers Clu b 1.2.
STA VIN, DEBORAH : lllinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist 4; G.A.A . 1,2; Folk ;\lusic Club 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; Gold en Galleon 3,4; An Co uncil
2,3,4; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, Presi·
dent 4.
STEI , CA RIA : l lo111eco111ing Com miuee 4 ; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spani sh Club 2,3; Future
Nurses 4; S.A.O. 3; ~ledical Careers Club 4.
STEIN , HOBYN : Golden Galleon 1,2,3 ,4; Niles
Township Student Coalitio n 3,4; T ru stees of th e
Tuna Fish Sa nctu a ry 4 .
STEIN, TOM: Fall Play Crew 2; Heflectlons Hevelries 1,2,3 ; Spring Play 2.3, Crew 2; :\lusical 1,2,
3,4; l\luslc Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians 2,3,4; Barbershoppers 1,2,3; Stage Band l; Choir 2,3 ,4; Gold
:\lusic Pin 4; Sil ver :\luslc Pin 3 ; :\Iu slc Cen iflcate
2; l\lixed Chorus, Student Cond uctor 2; Swimming
1,2, Frosh Numeral; Spa nish Club 1,2; Chess C lu b
1,2, Officer 2.
STELTEH , MAHY: Summ er In stitut e at :\l.S . .
l\luslc Camp 4 ; Illinois State Schola rship Semifinalist; Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Heflections Hevclrles 4; Musical 3,4; Lo relei 1,2; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Co ncert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Stage !~a nd
4; Gold \Iu sic Pin 4; G.A.A . 1,2; A.F.S. 3.
ST END Ell, MAH IAN: Personnel Monltor3 ,4 ; l\luslc
Festival 2; Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3, 24 Poi nt
Award 1; German Club 2,3 ; Wrestling Scorekeeper4.
STEPHAN, HOWAHD: Summer Institute a t Uni·
verslty of Kansas 2; A.V.E. 2; Basketball I , Frosh
Numeral; Baseball l , Frosh Numeral; Nilehi lite
Staff 4.
STEil , SHEHYL: Prom Committee Chairman 4.
.STEHNFEl..D, BAHBAHA: Illinois State Schola rship
Semi-Finali st; Student Council 2,3; Cabinet Alternate
1,3 ; S.S.O. 2; Period Secret ary 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Lati n
Club 2; S.A .O. i\lonltor 3; Library Aid 1; Ushers
Club 2; 1 . E.D: r. Certificate.
STETZ, DAVID: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver ll o no r Pin 4, Bronze ll o no r Pin 2;
Student Government 4; Hcllectio ns Revelries 2,3; Mus·
lcal 1; Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Barbershop1>ers I ,
2; C hoi r 1,2,3 ,4 ; Gold i\1usic Pin 4 , Silver Mu sic
Pin 3, :\I uslc Ccniflcate 2; Baseball 1,2,4; Science
Se minar 2; Chess Club 1,2 .
STOLLEH, HONALD : Fall Play Crew 2,3; HeJlections
Hcvelries 2,4, Crew 1,2 ,3; Sp ring Play Crew 1,2,
3,4 ; :\luslcal Crew 2, :\lusical 1,3,4 ; i\luslc Festi·
val 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4 , IO Point Awa rd 2, 20
Point Award 2 , 30 Point Award 3. 40 Point Award
3, 50 Point Award 4; Technis l ,2 ,3,4 , Stage Manager 4; ll arbershopper s l ,2,3,4 ; Choir 2,3,4; Gold
:\luslc Pin 4; Silver '.\lusic Pin 3; i\ lu slc Certificate
2; Mixed Chorus I.
STHICKE H, PATTI: Transferred from Austin ll lgh
School 2; Studen t Cou nci l l ; Personnel :\lonltor 2;
Co n en Band 2 ; Intermediate 1; G.A.A. 2.
STRICKE!l, PEllllY: A.V .E. 2,3 , Officer 3; Ba sket·
ba ll 1, Frosh Nu mera l; Homeroo m President 3.
STHUCK, JEAN: Music Festival 2,3; Glee Club 2;
l\luslc Certificat e 2,3; Mixed Cho ru s 3; G.A.A. 1,
2,3, 24 Point Awa rd 1, 75 l'olm Award 2; Girls
Gy mnastics Team 2.
SWIDEH , HOWARD : S.S.O. 3; A.V.E. l ; Football2,
Sh ield 2, Varsity Spotter 3 ,4; Basketball :\tanager 1,
Fro h Nu mera l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh 1umeral,
Shield 2, :\llnor N 3, i\ l ajor N 4, Most Valu able
Player I.
TANDET, JOAN : Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-
Finalist; Cabinet Altern ate 3; Personnel \Janitor 2,
3; Heflectlons Hevelries 2; G.A.A. I ; French Club 2.
TAUB ER, J DY: Transferred from South Shore
ll igh School 3; Student Coundil 1,2, Alternate 4 ,
Outsta nding Service Award 2; ll omeco ming Committee 4; S.A.O. 3; Personnel i\lonltor 2; G.A.A.
1,2, G.A.A. Board 2, 24 l'olnt Award I , 75 Point
Awa rd 1, 150 Point Award 2, 225 Point Award 2,
300 Point Award 3; French Club 2,3 ; Future Nurses 2; Newspaper Staff 2; Yearbook StalT 2; Li·
brary Aid 2. Prom Commluee 4.
TEDESCHI , JAM ES: Transferred from St. George
High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship SemiFi nalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; N-Club 3,4, President
4; Football 3,4, Major N 3,4, Co-Captai n 4; T rack
3; Baseball 3,4, l\l ajo r N 3,4 .
TYSKA, AllTHUR: l\lu slcal Crew 1; i\lusical l ,
2; '.\lu slc Festival 1,2,3 ,4; Barbershoppers l ; Choir
3,4; Cold l\lusic Pin 4; Silver :\luslc Pin 3 ; '.\luslc
Certificate 2; :\lixed Chorus 1,2; Football 2; Nilehilite Staff 2,3,4 ; An Council 3.
URBANUS, KEN: Transferred from St. George High
School 4; Football 4; Basketball 4.
WAGNER, DOROTHY: French Club 1,2; Glee Club
1; '.\!ixed Cho rus 2,3 ; i\lu slc Festival 1,2 ,3; G.A.
A. 1,2,3 ,4, 24 Point Award 3; Personnel Monitor
3,4; A.F.S. 2,3 .
WALKER, SUE: Bro nze Honor Pin 3; S.S.O. 2,
3; S.S.i\ I. 2 ,3; Period Secretary 2; Personnel :\lonitor
2,3; G.A.A . 1,2; Spanish Club I.
WALIACH, STEWAHT: StudentCouncllAherna tel ,
2; Football 1,2 , Frosh N umeral, Sophomore N,
Captain 2; \\'restling 1; Latin Club 2; N.E.D .T.
Certificate; Golden Galleon 1,2 .
WASSEHMAN , SHEllllY: Bronze llonor Pin 4;
Cabinet l ; S.S.O. 1.2; S.S.M . 2; Period Secretary 2;
G.A.A. I; Gold en Galleo n 4; Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sanctuary 4, President 4 .
WAXSTEIN, DEAN : Gym nastics I.
WEIL, ALY : Perso nnel Monitor 3; ;\lusic Festival
2; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; An Council 1,3.
WEIN , JOANN E: Period Secretary 3; Personnel \I on·
ltor 2; Gil'e Club 1, Secretary I ; i\luslc Certificate 3;
:\!ixed Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2 ; French Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomo rro w 1,2 .
WEINEH, ALAN: N-Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4,
Mino r N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Captain 4.
WEINEH, MAHCIA: Fall Play Crew 1,2; :\lusical
Crew 2; G.A .A. 1,2; French Club 1; An Council
2,3; Library Aid 2; Heflectlon Crew I.
WEINEH, TERRY: Football 1,2; Baseball 1, Frosh
Numeral.
WEINTHA UB, CAHY: Heflectlons Revelries 2,3,4;
Musical 2,3,4, Lead 4; i\luslc Festival 2,3,4 ; Barbcrshoppers 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4 ; :\"llxed Chorus2; Gold
3; Thespians 2,3,4; Tenni s l ; Folk l\lusic Club 1;
Spanish Club 2 ,3; Nileh ilite Staff 1,2; Library Aid
2,3.
WEINTHA UB, EILEEN: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold ll o nor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze ll o nor Pi n 2; Blu e Hono r Certificate 1;
Cab inet 2; Fall Play 4 , Lead 4; Fall Play Crew 1;
Spring Play 1,2, Lead 1,2; Spring Play Crew 3,
Chairma n 3; l\t usical Crew 1; M uslcal 2; Acco mpani st 3; :\t uslc Festival 2,3; T hesbians 2,3,4, LO
Point Award 4; Co ncert Orchestra 3 ; :\luslc Certificate 3; :\li~ed Chorus Accompanist 2; Fren~ Club
1; Gold en Galleon 1,2,3,4 , OITicer 2,3 ,4; A.F.S. 2;
Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctua ry 4, President
4; New Free Press Co-Ed ito r 3; Legislative ll ouse 4.
WEISBERG , PA UL: Fall Play 2,3; Heflectlons Hevclries Crew 2,3 ; :\1uslcal Crew 2,3 ,4; Technis 2 ,3,
4; Producers 3; Russian Club 3.
WEISMAN, DAVID : Wrestling 1,3, Frosh Numeral,
i\linor N 2.
WEISS, LINDA: Ill inois State Scholarship ScmlFlnalist; Silver ll onor l'in, 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Blue llonor Certificate I; lntermt'tl late Band 1,
2; G.A.A . 2,3 ,4 , G.A.A. Board 2 ,3 ,4, Secretary 4,
24 Point Award 2, 75 l'olnt Awa rd 3, 150 Point
Award 4, Camp Schola rship 3; French Clu b 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Secretary 2,3 , President
4; American Field Service I ; Teacher' s Aide 2 ,3,4;
N.E.D.T. Ho nor Cenlficate.
WEI SS, RO ': Personnel :\ lonitor 2; Basketball l ,
2, Frosh Numeral; Baseball 1.2, Frosh '.\lu meral ;
French Clu b I .
WELLEll, GAYLE: Spanish Club 2.
WEllNEll , JOAN: National ll o nor Society 3,4 ; National :\krit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold llonor Pin 4 ; Silver ll ono r Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cenifleate 1; Cabint1 3; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3; A.F.S.
1,2; Tru~1ees fo r T una Fish Sa nctuary 4, President 4.
WESTFALL, PATHICIA: Personnel :\lonito r 2,3;
~lusic Festival 2; :\lixed Choru s 2; French Club
1,2; Future Nurses 2,3.
WIDR EVITZ, FRA : Intermediate !land 1,2.
WILBEH , MAHY: G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, 24 Point Award
2; Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; G.S.O. 2,3,4, \'ice President 3,
Treasurer 4.
WILLIAMS, BH UCE: Student Co uncil .\lternatc I ;
Fall Play 2; Spring Play 1; Best ~a lesman of tl1e
Year 3; Golden Galleon 3; Football l ; \\' restling I ;
Cabinet Alternative 3; Student Legislature.
WILLIAMS, DAVID: Hdlectlo ns Hevelrits, Crew 2;
Spring Play, Crew 2; ;\lusical Crew, 2.
WIN EH, JAY : Baseball 1; Tennis, \lino r :», 2; Pen
Pal Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Ubrary ,\ Id s I.
WIN ER, SHAHON: G. A.A. 1,2; Cabinet Alternate
l ; Spanish Club 3,4; Personnel .\l o nlto r 2 ; S.S.O.
•
2; Orchcsls 2 .
WINSTON, CAROL: Illinois State Sch olarship Semi·
Finalist ; Personnel \lonltor 2; G. A.A. 1,2,3,4 , 24
Po int Award 1, 75 Point Award 2, 150 l'ol nt Award
4; Cheerleading Alternate 2; Girls (;ymnastic Tea m I ,
2,3,4 , Co-C aptain 2,3, Outstanding Gy mn astic 2 ,3;
Outstanding Junlo r Girl 3; Fu sio n 3,4; :\ lies East
Tri-:\leet 2,3,4 ; German Club 1,2,3,4 .
WISH NE. BEHDI NE: Transferred fro m South Sho re
lligh School I ; :>:atio nal llono r Society 3,4; Illino is
State Scholar ship Semi-Finalist; Gold I Io no r l'in 4;
Silver ll o nor Pin 3; llro nze llono r l'in 2; Gold
ll o no r Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; ll o meco ming Co mmillee 4; Reflectio ns Hevelries 3,4; Hcnectlons Hevelries Crew 3 ,4; Spring !'lay C: rew 3 ,
4; ;\luslcal Crew 2,3 ,4; .\ l uslcal 3,4; \lu slc Festl\·al
2,3,4; Thesbians 3,4; Choir 3,4, Officer 4; C: o ld
'.\lusic Pin 4; Silver :\luslc Pin 3; \lu sic Certificate
3; '.\llxed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 2,
3; Art Council 3 .
WITKOV, HAROLD: N-Club 3,4 ; Wrestling 1,2 ,3,
Shield 1,2, \ l ajor N 3 , ~lost Improved Fro s h
Wrestler.
WITT, ALA : Illinois State Scholarship Sem i- Finalist; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2; Prom Commiuee4 ; I (omecoming< :ommiuee
4; S. S.S.H . 3; Personnel :\Janito r 2; A.\ '. I·:. 4; l\eflections Hevelries 4; Tennis 1, Frosh '.\lumeral;
Football 1,3, Frosh Numeral, ;\linor N 3; Swimming
1,2,4 , Frosh Numeral, \llno r N 2 , .\ !aja r N 4;
Trojan Mascot 4 ; Spanish Club 3; P.S.O. 3 .
WOLK, HICHARD: Cabinet Alternate l ; Fall !'lay
Crew 2,4, Chai rm an 2,4; Heflcctlons Hevclrie s C rew
1,2,3 ,4, Chairman 2 ,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4,
Chairman 2,4; Musical Crew 1,2 ,3,4 , Chairman 2,
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 2,4 ; .\lusl·
cal Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3 ,4; Thespian s 1,2,
3,4, Treasu rer 4 , 10 Point Award I , 20 Polm Award
2, 30 Po int Award 3, 40 Point Award 3, 50 Point
Award 3, 60 Point Award 4, 70 l'olnt Award 4;
Technls 1,2,3,4 , Secretary 3, President 4 ; Stage
Manager 1,2,3,4 ; Award for Outstanding Technical
Achievement in the 1iles East Theater.
WOLK EN HEIM , ELI : Transferred from Sullivan
High School 3.
WOLT ERS, MAHTIE: l'\urses :\lonltor 2,3 ; :\lusical
l ; Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4 ; Choir 4 ; Girls Glee 1,2;
J\ l ixed Chorus 3; :\lusic Ceniflcate 2; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; 24 Point Award 1, 75 Point Award 2, 150
Point Award 3, 225 Point Award 4 ; Hlpplettes 2,
3,4 ; German Club 2; Future Nurses 1,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 3 ; Ushers Club 1,2 ,3, Treasurer 2.
WOOLF, ROBERT: Cabinet l , Sergeant-at-Arms;
Heflectlon Revelries 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, Frosh Numeral , Shield 2, ~llnor N 3, Major N 4; Track 2,
3, Shield 2, Minor I'\ 3; Basketball I , Frosh Nu meral; Baseball 2, Shield 2; :\l ost Valuable Player,
hash Foo tball; Spanish Club 1,2.
WORTMA , CEE A: lllinol s State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver llonor Pin 4; \luslcal 1,2,3;
l\lu slcal Crew 1,2,3 ,4; Thespians 2 ,3,4; Choir 3:
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 , Secretary 3.
YOUNG, PATRICIA: :\ l uslcal 2; ~luslc Festival
1,2 ,3,4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Choir 4;
:\luslc Cenlflcate 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Club 3.
ZIMM EHMAN, J ERHY : Summer Institute DePauw
Uni versity 3; Fall Play 1,2 ,3,4 , Stage :\lanager 2,
Crew llead 3,4; Heflcctions Hevelries 1,2,3 ,4 , C rew
ll ead 1,2,4 ; i\luslcal Crew 1,2,3,4, Assistant Crew
ll ead 2, Crew Head 3; Stage .\ l anager 4; \tu le
Festival 1,2,3 ,4 , Assistant Crew !lead 3; Thespians
1,2,3,4 , \'ice President 4 , 10 Point Award l , 30
Point Award 2, 40 Po int Award 3, 50 Point Awa rd
4; Producers 3 ,4, \'ice President 4; Tech nls 1.2 ,3,4,
Vice President 4; Stage :\tanager 2,4; &1 Designer
R~flectlon 2 , ;\lu slcal 4 ; Outs tanding T echnical
Award ; Orchisls Crew 3 ,4, Crew llead 3 ,4 ; Swim
Show Crew 3 ,4, Crew llead 3,4 ; German Club I.
ZOLT, HOW ARD: Bronze II o nor !'In 3; Basketball
1, Frosh Numeral; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3.
ZOLT, MITCHELL: Bronze ll o nor Pin 2; S.S.O.
2; Football I ; WrestUng l; Ru ssian Club 1,2 ,3,4,
Treasurer 3, President 4.
ZOOK, LI N DA: ;\lusical Crew 2; :\luslc Festival 2;
:\llxed Chorus 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3; Spanish Club 2,3 ;
Teachers of Tomo rrow l.
ZURl..A, PATTI : Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1,2; S.A.0 . 1;
Student Union 1, Treasurer I.
ZUT MA , MAUHEEN: G.A.A . I
ZA YREK, FRA : Transferred from Schurz I llg h
School 2; :\lusic Certificate 4; \lixed Cho ru s 2.3,
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4, Secretary 3,4;
S.A.O. .\ lonltor I; A.F.S. 3,4; \\'rest.ling orck~per
3,4; Dr. Ed. Secretary 3,4 ; Social llou sc 4 .
��Reflecting the times,
And what times they were.
17zey were times of innocence,
Times of confidences.
Long ago . . . It must be.
I have a photograph.
Preserve your memories.
�1.Tempo di Valse moderat o
~
.
.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Composing a yearbook is always a difficult
venture, but this year it became a most pleasurable experience with the help of our sponsors, Mrs. Lauren Levy and Mr. Mel Pirok.
We also wish to thank the entire staff, and
especially the section editors, Barbara Dunn,
Occasions; Joyce Schlesinger, Organizations;
Bruce Rudenberg and Dave Carlin, Sports;
Marlene Loochtan, CAA; Debbie Kaye, Seniors; Cathy Arcus, Underclassmen; Julie Simon, Education; Craig Simon, Photographer
and special effects; and Mark Bieber, Outstanding Service, for their noteworthy assistance in the production of this book.
The songs used in Reflections '70 are from
the musicals "Gypsy," "You're a Good Man,
Charlie Brown," and "Romeo and Juliet." Other
songs are from the Beatles, Bob Hope, Mary
Hopkins, and Simon and Garfunkel.
For their technical assistance in publishing
this yearbook, we appreciate the work. of the
King Company, Printers, and Root Studio,
Photographers.
"Thanks for the Memories ."
Andi Isaacs
Beth Goodman
Editors-in-Chief
Reflections 1970
l eggiero
�Abel, Leonard
Abel , David 170
Abeles , Randy 67,79, 162
Abeles, Robin 162
Abeles , Sandra 4 I ,53, I00, 110
Abelson, Ward I IO
Abelson , Cathy 47 , 101 , 178
Abraham, Hillary 121, llO
A bra ham , Steven 162
Abrams, Daniel 110
Abrams, Shepherd 162
Abramson , Robert 170
Abramson , Celia 178
Abt, George 170
Acker , Alan 89,98, I IO
Adamik , Michael
Addison, Robert 170
Adelman, Dennis 178
Adelman , Janet 178
Adler, Jeffery 170
Agrest, Janice 178
Agrest, Sharon 162
Ahonen, Donna 162
Aikman , Linda
Akdemir, Nurten
Alban , Steven , 170
Alberti, Suzanne 170
Albrecht, Richard
Alexander , Cheryl 110
Alexander , David 79, 170
Alexander, Jeffrey 48 ,52, I 10
Alexander , Kenneth 67 ,75 , 162
Alexander, Landa
Alexander , Lawrence 170
Alfredo, Deborah 170
Allan , Jeffrey 110
Allan , Lori 162
Allen , Mark I IO
Allen , Robert 178
Alomia, Anthony 67, 162
Alpern, Flori 111
Alpert , Howard 84, 162
Alport, Ronald 163
Ament, Michael 79,86,162
Amescua, Guapalupe 43 , I 70
Anderson, Da vid R 178
Anderson , David 178
Anderson, Debra 178
Anderson , Glenn 67 , 162
Anderson, Janice 178
Anderson , Jeffrey 170
Anderson , K. 75
Anderson , Laura 162
Anderson, Martha 178
Anderson, Mary Beth 162
Andres, B. 98
Angell, Richard 67 , 162
Angelopoulos, Cynthia 178
Angelopoulos, Louis 66 , I 70
Apple, David 81,178
Applebaum, Robert 63 , I I l
Applebaum , Steven 170
Aprill, Arnold 57, l I l
Arbu s, Arona 170
Arbu s, Lee 39,40, I 78
Arcus, Cathy 36,48,54; 178
Argus , George 37, 162
Arenson , Steven 162
Armstrong, Susan 178
Armwood , Harold
Arnopolin, Richard 170
Aronold, Denise 162
Aronson, Bruce 51,65 , l l l
Ashley, Barbara 37, Ill
Ashley , Clare 53, I 70
Auerbach , Larry 43 , 178
Avers, Alexander 170
Babis, Dorothy 37, Ill
Baer, Nancy 37, 170
Baer, James 112
Baer, Richard 65, I 12
Baich , Janice 170
Baigelman, Emita 37,101,105 , 170
Bailen, Jeri 46, I 12
Bailey, Barbara Ann 178
Bain, Gary I 78
Baker, Hollis 178
Balter, Michael 39,40, 112
Batterman, Ellen 178
Bank, Harriet 178
Baque, Albert 163
Barack, Elysa 38, 101, 105, 170
Barb, Richard 179
Barber, Jeffrey 178
Barbour, Scott 170
Barkoo, Steven 112
Barron, Bruce 162
Barron, Gary 112
Bartlett, Lawrence 43 , 178
Bartilotta, Frank 112
Barton, Christopher 178
Barys, Barbara 178
Baskovich, Georgette 170
Bass, Paula 170
Bass, Rona 55,56,57, 112
Batko, Keith
Batzkall, Glenn 178
Bauer, Keith 71,112
Baumhardt, Donald 178
Baygood , Marla 39, I 70
.Saygood, Michael 64,98, l 12
Beard, David 178
Beard, Ilene 162
Beaven , Peggy 112
Beck, Jeff 170
Beck, Philip 170
Becker, Linda 45 , 162
Becker, Susan 178
Behr, Peter 57,178
Belon, Cynthia 112
Belue, John 65, 178
Benas, Jeanne 112
Benedum, Steven 178
Benjamin, Michele 170
Bennett, Lora 112
Bentcover, Bradley 22 ,96, 162
Ben tcover , Michael 113
Bercovitz, Ellen 3 7, 170
Bercovitz, eil 40, 113
Berenson , Stephen 23,37 ,41 ,51 ,
53,178
Berg, Janice 103 , 178
Berg, Karin 113
Berg, Kevin
Berg, Neil 162
Berg, Steven 63, l 78
Berger, Ira
Berger, Marc 113
Berger, Mark 178
Bergeron, Arthur 170
Berick, Rosalyn 101 , 178
Berk, Craig 62, l 13
Berk, Shirley 178
Berke, Betsy 113
Berkley, Kent 69 , 79,86, 170
Berkowitz, Irwin 178
Berkson, Debra 113
Berman, Bradley 113
Berman, Mary 162
Berman, Mark 86, I 78
Berman, Myles 170
Bernard, Iris 43,55, J 78
Berman, Ronald
Berns, Cindy 38, 162
Bernstein, Jacquelin 113
Beskin, Ruth 113
Beth, Karen 178
Bialeck , Denise
Bianchi, Rebecca 37,100, 178
Bieber, Mark 48,55 , 113
Bieber, Robin 170
Bieber, Scott 75, 162
Bielinski , Michael 39,84,86, 178
Bielinski, Thomas 162
Biemolt, Barbara 45, l 70
Binder, George 39, I 62
Binder, Wayne 39, 162
Birk, Janice
Birnberg, Estella
Bishop, Margaret 36, 104, I 78
Bjorndahl, Barb 170
Black, Babette 23,31,36,41 ,48 , 113
Black, Christine 113
Black, Laura 32,38, 162
Blacker, Elysa 38, 162
Blackmon, Yvonne
Blair, Randal 67,162
Blais, Richard 170
Blais, Susan 178
Blanke, Richard 90, 162
Blanke, Scott 89,92, 178
Blinn , Kathy 162
Blinn, Patricia 178
Block, Hal 53, l 78
Block, Jeffrey 170
Block, Randy 178
Blond, Barbara 104, 170
Bloom, Donna 37,170
Bloom, Marc 113
Bloom, Robert 114
Blue, Randi 38, 162
Bobbin, Andrea 178
Bogdan, Bruce 69 , 75, 162
Bolka, Diane 178
Bollow, Peggy 178
Bolon , Jeffrey 170
Bonem, Elliott
Bonem, Janet 114
Borcia, Kathleen 170
Borg, Martin 75, 162
Borker, Lynn 170
Bornscheuer, Petra 102, I 70
Bornstein , Shelley 38, 170
Borovik, Gail 39,40, 101 , I 78
Borovik, Harry 67 ,96, 162
Borowicz, Michael 170
Botsacos, Christopher 170
Boukas, Michael
Boyer, Linda 41 ,43 , 101 , 178
Brachman , Karen 178
Bradford , Anita 163
Bradley, Warren 39,40, I 14
Brahos , Charles 63 , l 78
Brantman , Leslie 170
Braslawsky , Fred
Brauer, Andrea 178
Braus, Shirley 170
Breger, Mitchell
Bregman, Sherri 178
Breit, Kathy 170
Brelinski , M 66
Brennan, Donna 49, 178
Brennan, Patricia 114
Bress, Larry 114
Bressler, Stuart 170
Bridge, Michael 170
Bridge , Patrick 170
Brittan, Jacalyn 41, 114
Brod , Arlene 102, 178
Brodsky, Laurie 114
Brody, Susan 162
Bronstine , Laurel 170
Broton , William 162
Broun , Marcia
Brown , Gary 41, 178
Brown , Gregory 67 ,75 , 162
Brown, Lynne 170
Brown , Nancy 102, 162
Brown , Rochelle
Brown , Ronald 114
Brucar, Wayne 178
Bruce, Jack 170
Bruger , Karen 38, 162
Brumlik, Rita 37,43 , 103, I 70
Brusslan, Debra 170
Buckman, Susan 43 , 101 , 106, 178
Buell, Claire 55, 170
Burbick, Stephen
Burgeman, Steven 178
Burgess, Charles 162
Burgess, Steven 41, 170
Burstein, Lee 114
Burton, Mark 37
Bussman, Steve 162
Butler, Jeffrey 170
Byron , David 39, 178
Caiazzo, Cindy
Caile, Jerome 66, 170
Cain, Gary 39
Calahan, Kathleen 45 , 170
Calahan, Thomas 38,67,96, 162
Calkins, Donna 114
Calkins, William 39, 162
Camnitzer, Barbara 171
Campbell , Lauren 162
Campbell, Leslie 162
Cantro, C 41
Capezio, Joseph 43 ,63 ,71,72 , 178
Caplan, Bruce 162
Carasso, Linda 37, 171
Carlin, David 48,54, l 14
Carlin, Paula 38, 162
Carlson, Jill 178
Carlson , Judith 163
Carneal, Linda 178
Carneal, Peter 163
Caravello, Yvonne 102, 178
Carroll , Joel 53,171
Casbarian, Jean 179
Cassman, Helene 45 , 163
Castino, Gary
Castino, Gerald 179
Castle , Richard 114
Catellier, Linda 115
Cattell, Jean 52,56
Cattell, John 163
Cech, Catherine 103, 171
Cech, David 81 ,85 , 179
Chaiken , Richard 171
Chaiken, Steve 115
Chalfie, Alan 95, 115
Chan , Linda 41
Chan , Scott 163
Chancellor , Bruce 67 , 163
Chemers, Bruce 84, 171
Chemers, Kenneth 171
Cheney , Elaine 38, l 7 l
Cherman , Stewart 179
Cherner, Larry 179
Cherney, Marc
Chiappetta , Jeffrey
Chiropolos, Diana 171
Chiropolos , Elaine 115
Chlapaty, Celeste 39, 171
Chlapaty, Gary 115
Chlapaty , Michael 62,98 , 115
Christopherson , Phil 179
Christopoulos, Dean 67,86, 163
Christopoulos, Thomas 66,86, 171
Cieplin ski , Leslie 67, 86, 163
Citro , Joseph 63, 179
Clark , Arthur 66, 79, 171
Clark , Randy
Clayton , David 179
Clearfield , Lawrence 179
Cleaver, Walt 179
Cleven , Richard 64 , 179
Cloch, Linda 38 , 163
Coburn, Patricia 115
Coclanis, Janet 38, 163
Cohan , Shelley 37, 171
Cohen , Andrea 37,44
Cohen , Caryl 38, 163
Cohen, Edward 17 1
Cohen, Howard 115
Cohen , Ian 115
Cohen , Ivy 115
Cohen , Janine 55 , I 7 l
Cohen , Joel David 37, 179
Cohen, Joel Robert 179
Cohen , Judith 38, l 63
Cohen , Ivy
Cohen , Larry 63 ,81 , 179
Cohen , Louis 115
Cohen , Reva 115
Cohen , Robert
Cohen , Sharyn
Cohen, Vicki 36, I 16
Cole , Janice 163
Cole , Pamela 37,38 , l 7 l
Cole , Penny 179
Cole, Shirley
Coleman , Barbara 101 , 179
Coleman , Randall 37,171
Coleman , Ron
Comin , Barry 144, l 16
Comitor, Mindy 38, 163
Cone , Joseph 84, 163
Coninx, Judith 37, 103, 171
Conley , Margaret
Collins, Mickey 171
Connelly, Daniel 66 , 79, 171
Connors, Belinda
Contursi , Joseph 179
Contursi , Corwin
Cook , Jeffrey 116
Cooper, Alan 163
Cooper, Alyce 179
Cooper, Beth 179
Cooper, Mark 171, 195
Cooperman, Lois
Cope , Michael 171
Corona, Elizabeth 38, 163
Corush, Charles 179
Corush, Marla 163
Covitt, Gary 19,32,36,48, 116
Covitt, Helene 116
Cowen, Judith 116
Cowen, Susan
Crain , Linda 179
Crane, Bonnie 38, 163
Craven, Sharon 171
Crodgen, Andrea 179,206
Crowe , Nancy 163
Crowhurst , Diane 37, 179
Crowhurst, Donna 37
Csencsics, Diane 179
Cummings, Richard 66, l 7 l
Cypin , David 84, l 71
Cypkin , Sue 36, I 7 l
Cyrog, Patricia 36, l l 6
Daar, Bradley 171
Daggett , Gregory
Daily, Doris 179, 180
Daitchman , David 163
Daitchman , Jody 38, 163
Dale, Susan 36, 179
Dalezman , Allen 179
�Daly, Bonnie 163
Daly, Stephen
Dammann, Kathleen 36, 40,
43, 171
Danzyger, Elaine 116
Danzyger , Harriet 171
Darin, Beth Ann 38, 163
Darin , Bruce 179
Darmstadter, Jon 42, 55, 179
Dash , Glen 89, 179
Dasse , Douglas 171
Davidson, Barbara 179
Davidson , Arthur 51, 116
Davidson, Ilene 37, 171
Davis , Alan 43, 55 , 116
Davis, Donna 117
Davis, Eileen 171
Davis, Rhea 171
Davis, Robin 179
Decker, Andrea 37, 171
Defranceschi, Cathy 103 , 104,
117
Deitch , Deborah 105, 171
Deitch, Michael 117
Delmonico, Michele 38, 163
Deluca, Francine 163
Demeulenaere, James 66, 171
Denotto, Gerald 171
Dessent, Carol 117
Dessent , Christine 117
Dessenl, Cynthia 171
Dessilla, Dennis 163
Deutsch, Howard 84, 163
Deutsch , Jacob 163
Deutsch, Richard 40
Deutsch , Stephen 48, 52, 98, 117
Deutsch , Robert 179
Diamond , Alice 163
Diamond , Allen 163
Diamond, Cassandra 36, 43,
100, 104, 179
Diamond , Steve 117
Dibenedetto, Mary 179
Dicostanzo, Linda
Difiore , John 163
Dillon , Diane
Dine , Marcia 55 , 117
Din icola, Holly 171
Dinverno , Ricardo 67
Dinverno, Rocco 151, 118
IJisse n, Richard 118
Dluger, Richard
Dole, Marion 179
Domian , Keith 163
Domian, Kent 67, 163
Domian, Marsha
Doniger, Sheri I 79
Dooley, Michael 72, 98, 118
Dorband, Kimberly 118
Dorn, Alan 52, 118
Dorn, Denise 179
Dorn , Gloria 171
Drelich , Harriet 118
Drell , Brian 79, 171
Drucker , Lori 179
Duberchin , Fern 38, 163
Dubin, Ira 67, 163
Dubrow, James 163
Duggan , Gregory 62, 98 , 118
Duhl , Cheryl 46, 179
Dunlap., l'!ancy 118
Dunn , Barbara 48, 54, 179
Dunn , Idelle 103, 171
Duxler, Michael
Dworkin , Scott 118
Dworianyn , Emil 119
Dworianyn , Eric 171
Dwyer , Daniel 84, 171
Dwyer, Patricia
Dyer, Dennis 67 , 163
Dyer , Richard 69, 79 , 119
Dzwoniarek , Thomas 171
Eager , Wendy
Eberle, Robert 66, 171
Eck , Gary 171
Eckerling, Sue 37, 171
Eckersley, Leslie 171
Eckersley, Sherrill 119
Edelman , William 163
Edelstein, Rita 179
Eich, Karen 39, 40, 103, 179
Einbinder, Jeffrey. 171
Einhorn , Mara IS2, 119
Eisbart , Neil 171
Eisenberg, Linda 37, 44, 171
Eisenberg, Michael
Ekman, Mary Jo 171
Ekstein, Arlene 38, 163
Ekstrom, David 171
Ekstrom, Linda 119
Elesh, Gregg 171
Elkes, Daniel
Elkins, Janet 38, 163
Elkins, Karen 119
Ellen by , Cheryl 119
Eller, Carl 171
Elliott, Christine 119
Elliott, Susan 120
Elliott, Warren 72, 179
Ellman, Steven 120
Ellis, Janice
Ellis, Larry 163
Ellis, Marcia 37, 56, 179
Elrod, Eric 163
Emmerman, Linda 163
Endres, Bruce 39, 40, 120
Engedahl, Scott 171
Engelhardt, Margaret 50, 179
Eoyang, Loren 37
Epsttin , Blair 179
Epstein, Bruce 84, 179
Eps.tein, Sheri 120
Epton, Donna 43, 47 , 100, 106,
Epton, Paul 120
Erb, Frederick 79, 86, 171
Ericksen, Kenneth 120
Erlander, Edith 163
Esken, Karyn 32, 38, 163
Eskoff, Sharon 163
Eskoz, Ellen 179
Estes, Robert 171
Estrin, Faye 38, 105, 163
Even, Mary 120
Even, Michael 163
Ezra tty, Stanley 120
Facter, Jeffrey 48, 120
Factor , Evette 38, 39, 163
Falber, Barbara I 71
Fallucca, Linda 163
Fallucca, Richard 120
Fantus, Richard 39, 56, 163
Farber , Leslie 121
Farber, Scott 121
Farchill, Marc 36, 121
Fardman , Audrey 36, 121
Farquar, Tim 179
Fasules, Debra 163
Favish, Lisa 163
Feder, Robert 43 , 66, 172
Federman , Harry 172
Feigen, Caryl 179
Feigen, Linda 172
Fein , Robert 163
Feinstein, Philip 179
Feld , Lila 179
Feldman , Barry 180
Feldman, Debra 38, 163
Feldman, Joel 43, 48 , 121
Feldman , Lawrence 180
Feldman, Michael 172, 202
Feldman, Robert 180
Felt, Robert 172
Fenchel, Gary 36, 53 , 174, 172
Fedz - Rojo Roberta 121
Fedz-Rojo Rosita
Ferguson, Virginia 38, 163
Ferris, Joy
Fesser , Brigette 121
Festenstein, Paul 79, 172
Fetman, Jay 180
Fields, Jerrold 180
Fields, Judy
Fillipp, Thomas 64, 89, 98 , 119,
121
Fine, Cathy Lynne 172
Fine , Cindy 163
Fine , Marc 75, 163
Fine, Steven 72, 121
Fingerman , Beth 121
Fingerman, Ricky 37, 163
Finn, William 172
Fisch, Mari -Ellen 172
Fischer, Jeanne 102, 172
Fischman, Richard 39, 172
Fish , John 39, 40, 172
Fisher, Craig 122
Fisher, Nancy 163
Fi sher, Robert 180
Fishman , Charles 39, 180
Fishman , Idell 36, 122
Fishman , Sheldon 95 , 180
Flitman , Sharon 180
Fitzsimmons, Mary
Flack , Bruce 122
Fleischer, Lonny 89, 172
Flosi, Richard
Flower, Richard 122
Flitman, Sharon
Floss , Marilyn 38, 163
Foster, Lorraine 172
Foster, Sally 122
Fowler, Brent 180
Fox, Andy 180
Fradin , Ann 163
Fradin, Steven 122
Frank , Bruce 69, 84 , 172
Frank , Robert 163
Frazes , Cheryl 31 , 36, 172
Frey, Rhonda 172
Fried, Bernard 163
Friedman, Barry 95, 172
Friedman, Debbie 122
Friedman, Francine 172
Friedman, Hallie 163
Friedman, Holly 122
Friedman, Judy 172
Eriedman, Marla 55, 172
f:'riedman, Pamela 163
Friedman, Paula 163
Friedman, Shelli 100, 122
Friedman, Steven 36, 122
Friend , Charles 172
Frishman, Linda 120, 123
Frokies, F . 79
Frolkis, Harold 67, 86, 163
Frolkis, Virginia 172
Fruehe , Denise 163
Fruehe , Eileen 44, 163
Fruehe , Marjorie 38, 172
Fuessel, Werner 180
Fulkowski, Esther 180
Fusco, Ralph
Futterman , Larry 123
Futterman , Marty 63, 180
Gaddy, Zachary
Galayda, Jean 163
Gale , Janice 123
Gallai , Sandor 81 , 180
Gamm, Kristine 130, 123
Ganas, George 180
Ganek , Steven 163
Garb, Richard
Garber, Eva 37, 47 , 180
Garber, Sherri 45, 172
Garfield, Laren 123
Gargano, Alexis 123
Garland, Holly 36, 43 , 101, 172
Gaspar, Patricia 172
Gates, David 180
Gates, Sharon 163
Geiderman , Howard 172
Geller, Carla 180
Geman , Francine 163
Geno, Donald 37, 163
Gerber , Anita 123
Gerber , Gail 180
Gerber , Robin 43 , 123
Gerber, Sherwin 67 , 163
Gerchikov , Marjorie 123
Gerchikov, Nancy 163
Gershenzon, Sue 18, 29 , 32, 36,
41 , 47, 180
Gibbs, Judith 163
Giles, Michelle I 00, 123
Gills, Karen 100, 123
Gillman, Karen 124
Gillio, Matthew 64, 86, 180
Gillio, Robert 43, 66, 79, 172
Gillman, Gayle 163
Gilman , Alan 124
Gilson , Michael 48, 124
Ginsberg, Debra 37, 172
Ginsburg, Amy IOI, 164
Ginsburg, Andrea 124
Ginsburg, David 36, 53, 174,
180
Ginsburg, Mark 172
Glassman, Marc 67, 164
Glassman, Murray 164
Glassner, Frank 36, 172
Glassner, Sharon 36, 124
Glassner, Sidney 69, 172
Glazer, Elaine 164
Glenn , Curt 172
Glick, Ronald 90, 92, 172
Glickson , Bruce 51 , 72, 124
Glickson , Cynthia 43 , 46, 180
Gliksman , Cheryl 38, 164
Glink, Martin 124
Glink , Stephan 43 , 67 , 75 , 164
Glochowsky , Steve n 39, 180
Gockenbach , Donald 95, 180
Gockenbach , Jean 103, 172
Gockenbach, Robert 67 , 75
Goetz, Steven 180
Golbin , Caryn 23, 124, 128
Gold , Iris 124
Gold, Jody 164
Gold, Mark 180
Gold, Neal 164
Gold, Robin 164
Goldbach, Linda 45, 172
Goldberg, Carole 55, 105, 172
Goldberg, David 124
Goldberg , Gary 180
Goldberg, Jack 172
Goldberg , Jan 180
Goldberg, Jan Sari 172
Goldberg, Jill 172
Goldberg, Joan 180
Goldberg, Neal 75, 164
Golden, Deborah 124
Golden, Kenneth 67 , 84, 164
Goldenberg, Mindy 172
Goldman , Anita 41, 180
Goldman , Barry 79 , 98, 172
Golt!man, Carrie 164
Goldman, Janice 124
Goldsholl, Steven 124
Goldsmith, Robert 164
Goldstein , Andrea 47, 180
Goldstein, Barbara 51, 172
Goldstein , Elliot 24, 124
Goldstein , Gerald 180
Goldstein , Howard 66, 172
Goldstein , Janel
Goldstein , Katherine
Goldstein , Marc 164
Goldstein , Marsha 32, 125
Goldstein , Reid 125
Goldstein, Roslyn 180
Goldstein, Wayne 41
Goldstick , Gale 183
Golemis, George 39, 180
Gollay , Andrea 37, 172
Golub , Howard 36, 180
Goode , Paul 79
Goodfriend , Jodie 180
Goodman , Beth 46, 48, 53, 125
Goodman , Ilene 164
Goodman , Jani ce 37, 125
G oodstein , Daniel 180
Gordon, Barbara 164
Gordon , Ellen
Gordon , Frederick 180
Gordon , Robert 40 , 180
Gordon, Terri 180
Goss, Cheryl 38 , 172
Goss, Susan 38, 164
Gost, Peter 180
Gotlib , Silvia 164
Gonlieb, Lawrence 63 , 125, 180
Gould, Preston 39, 40, 180
Govis , Peter 164
Grabiner, Lenn 69, 180
Grace, Steven 164
Grade, Rhonda 53 , 172
Grafman , Ellen 38, 172
Graham, Valerie 180
Graifman , Marcia 125
Green, Stephen 53 , 180
Greenberg, Barbara 180
Greenberg, Carol 125
Greenberg, Faith 172
Greenberg, Lori 180
Greenberg, Nancy 172
Greenberg, Ronna 164
Green berg, Ross 180
Greenberg, Sheldon
Greenberg, Susan 38, 102, 164,
172
Greene, Howard 180
Greene , Richard 43, 164
Greene , Robert 164
Greene, Scott 3 7, 172
Greenfield , Debbie 125
Greenspan , Barbara 125
Greenspan, Joan 164
Greiman , Laurel 38 , 164
Griffin, Charles
Griffin, Kathleen 125
Grimson, Howard
Grodinsky, Ruth
Groner, George 180
Gronski, David 67, 86, 164
Gross, Barbara 180
Grossman , Barry 180
Grossman , Gayle 43, 125
�Grossman, Lisa 48, 125
Grossman, Mark 172
Grossgold, Jodi 37, 172
Grousnick, Janet 172
Grou snick , Nancy 125
Grutzmacher , Steven 180
Grutzmacher , William
Gutman , Michael 39 , 180
Gzesh , Bette 125
Gzesh, Robin 164
Haake , David 164
Hackman, David 164
Hackman , Neil 180
Hadgeorge, Margo 43 , 100, 126
Hagen, John 180
Hagio , Marsha 164
Haitchi , Han s 180
Haitch i, Michael 164
Halper, Beth 126
Halperin , Debra 36, 43, 126,
153
Hanley, Daniel 43 , 61 , 126
Hanley , Patrick 172
Han sen, Paul 180
Hanson , Debra 164
Hanu s, Glen 172
Harri s, Claudia 36 , 56 , 180
Harri s, Fred 126
Harri s, Loren
Harris , Robin 38, 180
Harris, Warren 172
Harrold , Anita 126
Harrold , Cecil 67, 164
Hart , Gary 3 1, 37, 39, 172
Hartstein , Alden 66, 84, 86, 172
Hasegawa, Douglas 180
Hasmonek, John 67 , 164
Hass, Irwin 127
Hass, Jeffre y 66, 168, 172
Hasselson , All en 127
Hasselson , Rita 172
Hau ser, Rose mary 50, 180
Hausman, Robert 172
Hausman , Susa n 127
Hawkins, Cynthia 103, 180
Hayes, Elvin 180
Hayne s. Christine 172
Haynes. Craig
Haynes, Mark 39. 127
Hedrick. William 67 , 164
Hefter , Ro xan ne 127
Hefter. Terry 127
Heidelberger. Che ryl
Heiman. Donald 164
Heiman , Edward 128
Heiman, Sandra
Heimlic h . Tova 180
Heinrich, Joseph 164
Helberg, Leslie 39 , 164
Helberg, Steven 39, 40, 180
Helfgoll , Shirley 180
Heller, Alan
Helium . Earl 172
Henich, Robin 180
Henry. Robert 66, 86, 172
Herald, T . 75
Herlad, A. 75
Herman, Bruce 95, 98, 128
Hernandez, Joachin 180
Herst , Ma rk 128
Hervatin, John 128
Hcrzet . Larry 180
Herzog, Warre n 172
Hess, Nancy 164
Hess, Ronald 180
Hessing, Barry 180
Hill , Brian 172
Hill , Jeffrey 128
Hirsch , Arthur 172
Hirsch , David
Hirsch, Ilene 38, 181
Hirsch, Steven 181
Hirshman, Rose 181
Hobson, John 96, 164
Hoefler , Robert 128
Hoffman , Charles 18 1
Hoffman , Douglas 69
Hoffman , Marsha 164
Hoffman , Steven 164
Hoffman , Rhonda 181
Hoglund , Susan 172
Hoglund , Warren 164
Hoglund , Wayne 164
Hohmann, Cynthia 164
Hoke, Lawrence 95 , 181
Holland , Cyd 36, IOI , 172
Holmes, Glenn 39, 40, 128
Holzheimer, Debra 37, 102, 181
Hoppenrath , Gary 172
Horne , Je ss 172
Horvitz, Bruce 128
Horwitz , Allan 181
Horwitz, Donald 18 1
Horwitz, Stuart 164
Hotton. R ichard
Howard, Jeanine 45 , 172
H uguele t, Edward 164
Hupert, Zachary 37 , 172
Hurmuz , John 181
HUSS, R o nald 172
Hyma n, Craig
Hyman, Debra 172
Hyma n, Larry 181
Hyman, Miriam 39, 128
!glit z, Fred 39, 67, 75, 164
Ignace, Thaddeus 52 , I 64
In gerso ll , David 128
In gersoll , Jean 164
1rving, Lynn 38,39, 105, 164
Irwin , ancy 18 1
Isaac, D anie l
Isaacs, Andrea 43,48 , 5 1,54, 128
Isaa cso n , Barbara 43 , 18 1
Isaacson , Mark 164
Isaacson. Rhonda 172
Ise nberg, Ba rbara 36,54. 181
Iser, Lawrence 39, 164
Iser. Michael 39,40, 18 1
Ital ia, Linda 36 ,43 , I 72
Jack son, Kathleen 39, 103, 172
Jacobs , Arnold 129
Jacobs, Barbara 38
Jacobs. Bruce 129
Jacobs , David 37,95, I 8 I
Jacobs, Jeri 172
Jacobs, Mark 129
Jacobs, Richard
Jacobso n, Betty 164
Jacobson , Brenda 172
Jacobson , Earl 181
Jacobson , Mark 39,40, 18 1
Jacoby , Jud ith 172
Jacoby , Richard 172
Jaffe , Donna 18 1
Jaffe , Shelley
Jamruszka , John 18 1
J am ruszka , Sharon 172
Jana s, Debra 164
J an is, Chri stoph er
Janisch , John 18 1
Janse n , Sue 129
Jan s M ary 129
Jeffrie s, Roger 18 1
J enes, Victor I 72
Jenkins, Beth 164
Jenkins, David 129
Jenkins, Kath y
Jenkins, Joseph 69,84, 172
Jen se n , John
Jeremias, Lisa 43 , 164
Joffman , J 79
Joachim , Judy 173
Joddison, M. 57
John son, Craig 164
John son , James 164
John son , Jeffrey 181
John son , J effry 164
Johnson, Judith 173
John son, Kristine 36 , 129
John son, Lynne 129
John so n, Nancy 102, 129
Johnson , Sandor 41 , 129
Johnson , Theodore 4I , 129
Jonas, Joanne 130
Jonas, Richard 39, 164
Jones, Stephen 67. 164
Jones, Victor
Joyner , Anthony
Julius , Cheri
Jungwirth, Peter 6 1,62,86, 130
Julius , Gerald 18 1
Jusziewicz , Jolanda 181
Kaatz, Dina 164
Kabiller, Karen 181
Kabat, Sherry 130
Kachel , Lillian 181
Kagan, Betsy 164
Kagan, Deborah 39, 164
Kagan, Joel 130
Kagan, Sharon 173
Kagan , Shelly 173
Kahan, Gary 75 , 164
Kahn , Lillian 38 ,39,40, 164
Kahn , Michael 181
Kahn, Rena 173
Kaiser , Audrey 181
Kaiz, Jeffrey 181
Kalika, Sandra 38, 173
Kalin, Daniel 130
Kalin , Richard 164
Kalisky, Gregory 130, 143, 152
Kalnitz, Sandra 43 ,47 , 181
Kaluzna , Debra 45 ,47 , 181
Kame n, Carol 38, 164
Kamen , Gayle 31,37,181
Kamenir, Steven 173
Kamin sky, Steve 130
Kammer , Ronald 40, 164
Kammier , Bruce 164,84
Kamo, Richard 164
Kandel , Jack 130
Kane, Billie 164
Kane , David
Kane, Wendy 131
Kane lo s, Nicholas 44 , 13 I
Kanlan, Donn a 173
Kanlan , Joyce 49, 18 I
Kantor, Charlene 36 , 13 I
Kantro , Charles 39 , l 73
Kaplan , Adrienne 181
Kaplan , Arlene 18 1
Kaplan , Debra 164, 102
Kaplan , Debra 164
Kaplan , Donna 131
Kaplan . H ollis 37
Kaplan , Jeffrey 131
Kaplan . Lesley 38,43 , 164
Kaplan , Marc 181
Kaplan , Maureen 181
Kapla n. Michael 173
Kaplan , Susa n 38 , 164
Kappelman , Ri chard 164
Kappelman , Steven 131
Karabush, Paul 173
Karabu h, Reid 78, 13 I
Ka rge, Stewart 36,66, 18 I
Karhoff, Deni se 49,50, I 8 I
Karkomi , Susan 131
Karlson , Susan I06, 181
Karps, Paul 132
Kalani, David
Katz , I vy 132
Kat z. Karen 173
Ka tz, Michael 132
Katz, Paul 173
Katz, Susan 173
Katz, Terry 164
Kaufman , Cheryl
Kaufman , Robe rt 181
Kautz , Karen 181
Kaye , Barry 132
Kaye , Debra 48,54, !32
Kaye , Joanne 41, I 81
Kaye , Lorraine 38, 164
K eller , Avis 132
Keller, Franci 39 , 164
Keller , Stephen 41 , 173
Kellner , Karen 132
Kellner , Jill 38, 165
Kempner , Linda 37, 18 I
Kennedy , Gail 39 ,40, 181
Kenning. Judith 165
Kenning, Thomas 181
Kessler. Donald 132
Kiesel , Kristine 29,36, 132
Killermann , Adam 173
Kine, Bill 181
King , Joanne
King, Patricia 165
K ing, William
Kipnis , Marcy 132
Kite , Bruce 98 , I 8 I
Kite , Howard 165
Kittisobhon , Mance 50, 132
Klapman , Elizabeth 38 , 165
Klehr , Katherine 46.47 , 101 , 181
K leifield , Barbara 181
Klein , Earl 181
Klein, Linda 132
Klein , Miriam 46,132
Klein , Su sa n 19,36, 41 ,53, 181
Kleinschmidt , Deborah 103.104 ,
173
K linghoffer, Mark 181
Kl ykun, Terrence 181
Knaizer, H oward 36, 63, 132
Kobini s, Arlin 173
Kobritz, Lauren 133
Kobnick, Nancy 173
Koch , Kimberly 165
Koelner , Harvey 36,41 ,51 , 133
Koenig,
ancy 49, 133
Koeune , Stephan
Koff, Jack 181
Kogan , Jack 165
Kohn , Jacqueline 133
Kohn, Laurie 113
Kokotek, Kathleen
Kokotek, Kenneth
Kolpas , Sharon 38, 165
Kopacz, Geraldine
Korey, Rhonda 173
Korey, Steven 165
Korman , K . 38,45
Kornick, Audrey 173
Kornick , J effrey 165
Kornick , Ted 173
Korta , Michael 73, l 8 I
Kosh, Gayla 50,52, 180
Kosoy , Robert 181
Kost, Alan 181
Kostan , Rose 133, 151
Kostyniuk , Karen 102, l 73
Kostyniuk , Kath y 102
Kovaciny , Lynn 103 , 173
Kovin , Craig 86
Kowalkowski , Dean 65, 18 1
Ko vin, Craig 181
Kozlov, Cary 133
Kranz, Roberta 181
Kraus, Meryl 37, 173
Krau se, Larry 181
Kravitz, Kenneth 69,77,133
Krawetz , Wayne 53 , 133
Krech, Gregg 67, 165
Kreitman , Keith 84, 165
Krichevsky, Debra 105, 173
Krichevsky, Laura 131 , I33
Kriezelman , El yse 37,173
Kri shman , Karin
Krissman , Charles 181
Krockey, Sharon 18 1
Kronich, Neva 38 , 165
Kropf, Tho mas 165
Krubiner, Susan
Krueger, John 173
Krueger, Mark 39,69, 165
Kruglick , Louis 90,92, I 73
Kubnick, Nancy
Kuester, James 181
Kuhn , Mary 173
Kulwin , Allen 66
Kulwin , Michelle 38,165
Kuner, Alan 181
Kupfer , Barbara 32,43 ,46, 133
Kupfer, Jerald 46,81, 181
Kuppig, Karen 37,173
Kusek , Elizabeth 102, 165
Kutchins, Leslie 133
Labay, Edward 67, 165
Lake, Elaine 38 ,40,43 , 173
Lake , James 64, I 8 I
Lake, Jeffrey 181
Lamonda, Thomas 43
Lampert , Jay 165
Lampert , Howard 173
Lampert , Terry 133
Lance, Lawrence 133
Lane , Pamela
Lange, Patrice 36, 134
Langer, Barbara 133
Langer , Jeffrey 75, 165
Langhaus, Terry 33,36,43, 134
Lanoff, Howard
Lapasso, Louis 44, 18 I
Larson, Joanne 37 , 173
Larson , Robert 84, 165
Larwe , Rhona 134
Lascoe , Deborah 37, 173
Lash , Norman 173
Lasko , Alan 173
Lasser , Ellen 18 1
Lasworth , Laura 173
Lasworth , 'Earl 173
Lasworth , Linnie 181
Latala, Daine 165
Latala , Susan 181
Lattin, Sherrie 173
Larwe, Lenore 38, 165
Lauderdale , Deborah
Laurie , Jan yce 173
Lauwasser, Jack 18 l
Lavin , Deborah 37, 173
Lavin , Steven 165
Lavine , Steven 173
Lawler , James 165
Lazaar, Diane 134
Lazar, Barbara 37, 134
�Leavitt, Alan 81 , 134
Leblanc, Susan 36, 100, 134, 136
Leblanc, Yvonne 105 , 173
Lee, Gary 165
Lee, Helen 173
Lee, Jeffrey 173
Lee , Henry 181
Lee , John
Lee , Robert 181
Lefevre, Thomas 173
Leib, Jerry
Leib , Linda 181
Lempert , Jay
Lempen, Mark 181
Lenoff, Lynn 38, 173
Lent , Bruce 134
Lcntzen . Robert
Leonard , Thomas
Leonard, Mary Jane 165
Lerman, Barry 48,98, 134
Lerner. Carole 45,173
Lerner. David
Lerner , Je ssica 165
Lesorgen , Regina 37, 104, 181
Letchinger , Amy 134
Letchinger , Robert 52 , 165
Leven , Stuart 52.135
Levens, David 48 , 135
Levey , Maxine 181
Levi , Lynne 165
Levie, James 135
Levin, Adrianne 135
Levin , Barbara 37,56, 181
Levin , Fran
Levin, Jeffrey 173
Levin , Marcy 135
Levin, Marsha 165
Levin , Morri s 173
Levin , Ronda 38, 165
Levine, Bet h 135
Levine, David 181
Levine, Lawrence 181
Levine, S 41
Levinson , Blake 135
Levit , Sharon 100, 106, 135
Levit, Joel 165
Levit , Steven 84, 165
Levitan , William 39, 173
Levitt, Susan 43 , 105, 165
Levy, Diane 38, 165
Levy, Garry
Levy, Ira 63 , 18 1
Levy , Sheila 181
Levy, Steven 173
Levy , Susan 37,51
Levy, Vicki 37,181
Lewis, Howard 165
Lewis, Lisa 45, 18 I
Lewis, Madeline 49, 100, 135
Lewis, Nancy 135
Lewkowicz, Adam
Lewkowicz, Linda 173
Lewkowicz, Morris
Libert, Elyse 136
Libert , Rhonda 45, 173
Lichten stein, Edward 136
Lichten stein , Kathy 37, 181
Liljegren, Wendy 165
Liljegren, Robin 182
Lill, Sue 182
Lillien. Laura
Lindahl, Michael 38, 75, I 65
Linke, Jon 136
Lipman , Linda 182
Lipson, Francine 38, 165
Liss, Bonnie 136
Locin , Janine 173
London , Julie 136
London, Linda 37, 173
Longfellow, Thomas 165
Loochtan , Marlene 54, 182
Look , Jerry 86, 173
Loring, Carol 136
Lotka, Kenneth 136
Lqvell, David 136, 173
Lovell , Steven
Lovitt, William 182
Lubin, Glenn 67.165
Lubow, Ellen 182
Lucas, Victoria 173
Lukatch , Edward 173
Lunsik, Joel 49, 182
Lusk , Ryder
Lustman , Joseph 136
Lutz, Garry 165
Lutz , Charles 39,69, 165
Lutz, Leslie 39, l 73
Lyons, Howard
MacAndrews , Donald
McCloud. Debra 37, 173
McCloud, Lynne 37, 137
McCormick , Timothy 173
McCuaig, Brian 39, 182
McCuaig, Donald 165
Mack, Alan 182
Mack , Glen 173
Madni ck, Michael 36,41,49, 136
Madnick, Sima 165
Maedge , Jay 173
Maedge, Judy 38, 165
Mages, Michael 182
Maggio, Lynne 38, 165
Main , Ian 67 ,75,165
Makris, Deborah 38, 173
Malcher . Kathy 38,39, 100, !04, 173
Malcher , Christine 38, 100, 104, 182
Malfar, Daniel 37,53 ,96
Mal far, Lezli 100, 136
Malick, Gregory
Malina, Howard 136
Maller , Abby 40,53 , 182
Mamlok, Margeret 47, 182, 183
Mamot , Bonnie 47 , 183
Mandel , Adriana 39,40, 137
Mandel , Bruce 86, 165
Mandel, Linda 137
Mandel , Linda 173
Mandel , Sylvia 38
Mankofr, Brad 165
Mankoff. Curtis 182
Mann , Francine 182
Mann, Lynne 137
Mann , Sherry 38,165
Manna , Gary 182
Manna, John 165
Mannheimer , Joan 182
Maratos , Elizabeth 37, 173
Marc us, Debra 173
Marcus, Richard 42,43 ,53,69, 137
Marcus, Susan 182
Mardell , Sharon 137
Margalit, orman 165.182
Margolis, Michael
Margalit , Beth
M argules, Pamela 165
Marinello, Scott 39,40,95 , 182
Markoff, Michael 38, 165
Markovitz, Barbara 38, 165
Marks, Deborah 137
Marks, Linda 173
Mark s, Richard 165
Marks, Susan 182
Marx , Judith 38,182
Maslowsky , Tina 165
Mastrototaro, Joseph
Matsumoto , Benjamin 43 ,66, 173
Matusik, David 182
Matu sik, J illene 165
Matsuoka , Judy 173
Mattews, Russ 173
Maxon, Linda 173
Maydet , Nancy 47
Mayer, Carol 182
Mayer, Charles 182
Mayer , David 73,182
Mayer , Karen 165
Mayer , Shawn 137
Mayer , Steven 173
Maylahn , Michael 73
Mayrent, Audrey 37 ,173
Mazur , Mark 173
Medor, Gilbert 65, 137
Mcdow, Teri 173
Mehlman , Nancy 130, 131,137
Meisner , Janice 43 ,46,182
Meisner , Steven 67, 165
Meister, Barry 66, I 73
Meister, Brian 137
Meister, Donald 182
Me kier , Michael 39, 166
Melnick , Deborah 182
Meltzer, Howard 173
Meltzer, Sheri 139
Melvin , Marylee 103 , 166
Mendel sohn , Jody 166
Mendelssoh n, Gail 32, 139
Merkin, Adine 139
Merens, Norwin 173
Merkin, Eileen 139
Merkin , Laura 173
Merkin , Howard 86, 166
Merkin, Marcia 166
Meyer , Barbara 166
Meyer, Barbara 166
Meyer, Christine 36,53, 139
Meyer , Kenneth 67 , 166
Meyer, Leonard 95 , 139
Meyer, Michael 139
Meyer, Patty 43
Meyer , Richard 182
Mevorah , Debra 182
Mialkowski, Karen
Michael, Daniel
Michael , Gary 81 , 139
Michael s, Wendy
Michell , Richard 67,173
Migdow , Janet 139
Migdow , Jonathan 166
Millard , Don 37,166
Miller , Arthur 182
Miller , Claudia 37,53,173
Miller , Gary
Miller, Gregory 173
Miller , Ira
Miller , Laura 166
Miller , Lori 139
Miller, Marc 50,140
Miller, Michael 140
Millman , Morris 39,41 , 140
Milstein , Marc 140
Milste in , Steven 182
Mims, Alma
M incberg , Robert 86, 182
Mindel , Carol 38,43, 101 , 173
Miner, Alyce 166
Miner, Pamela 166
Minikowski, Debra 38, 166
Mishell , Dahlia 36, 173
Mishell, Yemimma 43, 182
Mishoulam , Howard 140
Mitnick , Penny 38,43, 166
Mittelman, Sharon 41,43 ,56, 140
Mizock , Debra 140
Moffett , Gail 182
Moeson, Joanne 182
Molitor, Bernadette
Monsen, Nancy I05, l 73
Monti , Mark
Moore , Peggie
Morgen , Janice 182
Morris, Frayda 140
Morris, Rickey
Morris, Sherry
Morrison , Barbara 38, 166
Morton , Fred 182
Moses, Monica 182
Moses, Thomas 182
Moskowitz, Darryl 173
Mo skowitz, Joan 37, 173,203
Moss, Ricky 84, 166
Moss, Robert 65 , 140
Motton , Richard 166
Mrowka , Michael 166
Mullen , Robert 39, I 73
Mueller , Susan 47, 106, 182
Mulcahy , Kim 182
Munn , Judith 37,166
Mylroie , Laurie 52,57
M ylroie, Linda 52
Myrna, Vera 140
M yszka , Thomas
Naatz, Thomas 39
Naatz , William 182
abat, Steven 67, 166
Nadeau, Patricia 182
Nadeau , Robert 166
Nadler, Nancy 182
Nagel , Eric 84, 166
Nagel , Fred 66
Nagel , Ronald 67,166
Nal y, Steve 182
Nastos, Gu s 67, 166
Nathan, Joel 173
Nathan , Leslie 182
Nathan, Michael 166
Nathan, Richard 173
Nalhan, Stephen 36, 140
Natker, Allen 38,67, 166
Natker , Leon 18,22,23 ,31,36,41 ,
128',140
Neidorf, Janice 166
Nelson, David 140
Nelson, Howard
Nemerovski, Randall 39, 174
Nemetz , Adrienne 38, 182
Nemetz, Jeffrey 32, 140
Netznik , J effrey 66,174
Netznik, Lisa 141
Netznik, Lori 39, 166
Neuberg, Elyce 141
Neuman , Eugene 67, 166
Neuman, Reid 98,141
Neumeister , Jay 182
Newborn, Janice
Newlin , Nancy 104, 14 l
Newman, Bruce
ewman, Bruce Henry 174
Newman, Devra 39, 141
Nicharis, Wendy 166
Nidetz, Alan 166
Nidetz, Harold 141
Nidetz, Lee 174
Nieder, Julie 44, 14 I
Nierman, Beth
Niess , Paul 174
Nigut, Carol 111 , 141
Nikitow, Denn is 63,98, 182
Nikitow , John 67,86, 166
Nison, Judith
Nitz, Marla 182
Nitzkin , Toby 101 , 182
oesen , Joanne
Noesen , Teresa 38, 166
Nordhaus, Jeffrey 174
Nordhaus, Stephen
olan, R ichard 37, 166
Nopar, Andrea 181
Novak , Richard 84 , 174
Novelli, Anthony
Novello, Victor
Novick, Deborah 166
Nowak, Marcia 102, 141
Nudell, Dawn 141
Nudelman , Gale 39, 174
Nudelman, Iri s 36,39, 182
urtenakdge , Mary 166
Nye , Jane 102, 166
Nye , George 174
Oakey, Blossom 182
O'Boyle, Terry
Oberoing, William 86, l 66
Ocker, Carol 37, 182
Oher , Gerald 33,98, 141
Ohlhausen, Richard 182
Oken, Nancy 38, 166
Olen, Daniel 141
Olivia , Arnold 174
Olse n, Kenneth 141
Olson, Corinne 102, 141
Oppenheim , Jacquelin 39, 166
O'Reilly, Kathleen 182
Orloff, Milena 106, 182
Orloff, Steven 51 ,62,98, 142
Orlove, J effrey 67 ,75,166
Ornstein, Mark 166
Ortmann, Jeffrey 53, 174
Oserman , Stuart 52,53, 182
Oshanna, Gail 182
Osness, William 67,90,92,166
Oye , Diane 142
Oxman, Hillary 38, 166
Oxman , Michelle 36,53, 182
Page, Vera 182
Palles, Che ryl 40,41 ,53, 101
Panno , Ann 166
Pappalivata , Dorothy
Pape, Josephine
Pape, Rocco 67 , 166
Papier, Debbie 183
Paradise, Randall 52,90,92, l 74
Pardys, Caryn 39, 166
PaJner, Maureen 38, 166
Patt , Jeffrey 174
Paugoulatos, Anthony 43, 142
Pearlman , Terri 166
Pechter, Barry 174
Pechter, Rosanne 38, 166
Pedersen, Hanne 166
Pepoon, Carol 142
Perelgut , Terri 38, I05, 166
Perkins, Kathy
Perl, Harry 142
Perlin , Murry 166
Perlman, Rana 37, 166
Perlman, Marlene 183
Perry , Barbara 43,55,142
Perry , Jay 167
Perry, Margaret
Pershin , Marc 142
Petersen , Keith 167
Peterson, John 95,96, 174
Petroski , Edal 142
Petroski, Regina 49, 167
Petz, Jeri 37,39,40, 183
Petz , Susan 142
Pevsner, Linda 174
POaumer , Donald 174
Pevsner, Linda
Pietkowski, Albert 183
Pinas, Seth I 43
Pine less , Hal 38, 174
Piper, Glenn 167
�Pitt , Diane 167
Pliski n , Leslie 143
Pli sk in , Steven 167
Plotkin , Da le 75, 167
Pluda, James 36, 174
Podgers, Linda 36, 174
Podol sky, Sarah 37, 167
Pohl , Roxanne 143
Pokoik, Ilene 183
Pokorny, Jolie 183
Polisky , Roberta 174
Politzer, Cheryl 38, 167
Polk, Martin
Pollack , Mark 66 ,95 , 174
Pollack, Scott 55,95 , 183
Pollak , Harvey 39,84, 174
Polston, Sharon 37, 143
Ponoroff, Lawrence 183
Porter , Clayt on 84,174
Portman , David 62, 143
Portman , Mark 62,86, 143
Poto , Michael 44 , 174
Powell , Ilyse 106, 143
Powers, Richard 84, 167
Pressner, Ronna 38, 167
Price, Harry 143
Pri gano , Denise 174
Prince, Sheri 37, 104, 183
Priske, Susan 183
Projansky, Judy 174
Propp, Dennis 183
Propp , Douglas 183
Pueschel, Dawn 167
Putzi ge r, Linda 55 , 183
Rabin , Bruce 174
Rabin, Deborah 174
Rabin , Laurene 37,38,45 , l 74
Rabi n, Linda 167
Racine, Miri am 183
Racusen, Karen 44 ,50
Rafalowi tz, Murray 66, 174
Rafayko , Michael 95, 183
Ra nd , Robert 183
Rand , Shayne
Raphael, Gary 84, 174
Rappapo rt , Helila 174
Rap paport , J. 36
Rappapo rt , Michae l 167
Ratsman, Donna
Ray , Julie 167
Red lin , Richard
Redman , Loretta 174
Redman , Paula 45, 144
Reich , Howard 174
Reinwald , Denise
Reisma n, Joanne 144
Reiss, Linda 174
Render, Ellen
Render , Marc 40,48, 144, 145
Render , Robert 69, 167
Res kin, P. 40
Rest, Ellen 174
Rest , Jonathan 23,41 , 128, 144
Resterhouse, Connie 183
Retzler , Barbara 174
Rezw in , Laurel 183
Ricci, Craig 67, 167
Ricci , Randy 183
Rice, Jill 24, 106, 144
Rice, Ka ren 105, 174
Rich , Craig 39, 174
Rich , Steven 174
Richard s, Jane 103, 174,209
Richard s, Cynthia I 00, 103, 144
Richardson, Cheryl 144
Richrnond , Keith 52
Ridgeway, Angela
Rifkin , Daniel 183
Rifkind , Marilyn 174
Ring, Max 183
Riskin , Phillip 39, 183
Robbin , Richard 84 , 167
Roberts, Rita 37, 174
Robeydek, Pamela 183
Robin , Danie l 167
Robin , Holly 39
Robin , Marc
Robins, Arlin 37
Robins, Diane 167
Robins, Michael 39, 167
Rock , Steven 79, 174
Rockoff, Lawrence 39, 183
Rodiek , Anne 103, 174
Rodin , Nancy 43 , 185, 183
Rogover, Sandra 52, 102, 144
Rogull , Sue 174
Roi nick, Joel 84, 174
Rolnicki , Rolf 144
Roman , Alan 183
Roma n, Sherri 37
Roma n, Sandy 174
Romanek, Harvey 84, 183
Romanek , Irwin 167
Roman ek, M ark 167
Romanell i, Debora h 174
Romanelli , Joseph
Romano, Madia 183
Romanoff, Renee 57
Romanoff, Steven 167
Ronan, Patrick 174
Rose , Linda 174
Ro se, Steven 62,86 ,98 , 144
Rose man , Ea rl 167
Rosen , Allen 144
Rosen, Judith 183
Rose n, Ke vin 39, I 75
Rosen , Sandra 37, 175
Rose nberg, Gwen 145
Rosenberg, Michael 145
Rosen berg, N eal 145
Rose nberg, Robbin 145
Rose nberg, Susan 183
Rose nfield , Lynne 167
Rose nson, And rew 175
Rosenthal , Marc 183
Rosentha l, Sheila
Rosen, Allen
R osen, J 39
Rose nzweig, Karla 38 ,43
R osner, Ellen 167
Ross, Allan 84, 167
R oss, Debra 167
Ross, Lisa 121, 145
R oss, Merrick 84 , 175
Ross, Michael 78, 145
Rossel, Carol 167
Rossel, Laura 101 , 145
Rossman, E ll en 43 , 183
Ro th , Allan 145
R oth , Kenneth 145
R oth , Lawrence 183
R oth, Renee 39, 183
Rothenberg, Bradford 145
Rothenberg , Carole 145
Rothenberg , Loui sa 146
Rothman , Dennis 36, 183
Rothstein , Richard 72 , 73 , 146
Rouzin , Susan 146
R ozencwajg, Anna 175
Ruben, Shelley 19,29,36, 146
Rubin , Dale 175
Rubin , David 183
Rubin , Ellen 183
Rubin, Francine 175
Rubin , Janel 146
Rubin , Laurie 146
Rubin , Rob erta
Rubin , Rona ld 167
Rubin , William 183
Rubin stein , Jay 175
Rudd, Caro l 167
Rudenberg, Bruce 54, 146
Rudman, Jack 183
Rudnick , Bruce 84, 175
Rudnick , Steven 146
Rudol ph , Larry
Rue, Randall 37, 167
Ruesch , Don ald 183
Rushakoff, Gary 36, 146
Ru skin , Marc 84, 175
Russcol , Albert 36,40, 175
Ryan, John 146
Ryan, Ken 183
R ya n, Pat rick 69
Ryback, Christine 17 5
Sachs, Craig 167
Sachs, Earl
Sadovsky , Henry 167
Sagan , Martin 96, 167
Sage, Ken 183
Sala , Richard 167
Salsburg , Faith 183
Sa ltare lli , Michae l 66, 86, 98,
183
Salter , Richard 39, 167
Saltzberg, Arthur
Saltzman, Arth ur 183
Saltzman , Larry 36, 183
Samson , Irv 183
Sam uels, Elisabeth 38, 167
Sanchez, Su san 36, 183
Sanders, D anita
Sapozni k, Sandra 146
Saruk , Deborah 146
Sasai , Eric 167
Satoloe, Ra lph 77 , 98, 147
Satoloe, Robert 167
Savage , Thomas
Savill, Francine 183
Savill, Linda 167
Sax , Jay 183
Scarpelli , Thomas 62, 86, 147
Schack , Bernard 39, 167
Schack, Cary 175
Schaffel, Lynne 183
Schaffner , Jacqueline
Schaffrick , Carol 36, 183
Scharaga, Trudy 147
Schatz, Barry 175
Schatz, Mark 183
Schechtman, Barbara
Scheele, Den ise 175
Scheele, Kathrynn 147
Scher, Tamara 175
Scherfling, Heidi 38, 43 , 53, 175
Schick, Mi chael 175
Schiewe , Richard 36, 183
Schi ff , Ron 147
Schiffman , Kenneth 87, 183
Schillo, James 41 , 147
Schiro, George ·183
Schirpio , D. 79
Sch Iaeger, Edward 167
Schlaffer, Suzanne 167
Schlau, Thom as 167
Schl esak, Fred 183
Schl esin ger, Joyce 48, 54, 147
Schloss, Susan 43 , 49 , 147
Schloss, William 39, 167
Schmidt , Michael 167
Schmidt , Mi che lle 167
Schmid t, Nancy 147
Schmidt, Therese 183
Schmitzer, William 78
Schn ad ig, Merle 38, 167
Schnadig, Nancy 37, 183
Schneider, Cynthi a 155
Schneider, Deborah 167
Schn eider , Lawrence 61 , 147
Schneider , Penny 175
Schneider, Steven 39, 41 , 53, 147
Schneider, Steve 175
Schneyr , Arlene 175
Schnider, Steven
Schober , Trudy 147
Sc hoeller , Scott 64 , 183
Schoenbord , Debra 167
Schoeneck, Susanne 183
Schoenwolf, Mark 175
Schoepko , Janel 167
Schrier , Diane 167
Schroller, Martha 148
Sch ubert, Richard
Sch ubert , Richard 95 , 98 , 148,
167
Sch ultz, Da vid 175
Schultz, Kimberly 38, 167
Schultz, Paul 167
Schuman, Rochelle 167
Schutz, Louis 175
Schulman, Francine 148
Schwab , Sherrie 37, 175
Schwab, Van 183
Schwander, Charles
Schwander, Joan 175
Schwa rtz, Audree
Schwartz, Howard 41 , 148
Schwartz, La rry 39, 84, 175
Schwartz, Lynn 148
Schwa rtz , Marc 38, 175
Schwartz, Sheryl 38, 167, 175
Scott , Jamie 175
Scott, Jody 167
Seb ul, Cheryl 38, 175
Secler , Meryl 38, 167
Seiden, Debra 180
Seid en, Wendy 167
Seidman , Renee 183
Seligman, Carol 37, 175
Seligman , Lawrence 148
Serafin , Ka ndye 38, 167
Sezer, Lawrence 40, 148
Sgaller, Judy 37, 183
Shaevitz, Susa n 175
Shafton, Arielle
Shain, Jud ith 40, 43, 148
Shain , Mi chael 39, 175
Shamberg, Michael 73, 173
Shanaman , Dora lee 38, 167
Shancer, Roberta 148
Shancer, Wendy 175
Shane, Richard 66, 175
Shapiro, Arnold 39, 86, 167
Shapiro, David 175
Shapiro, Davida
Shapiro , Irvin 167
Share , Kenneth
Share , Richard 148, 167
Sharpe , Sandra
Shaw , Steven 148
Sha vitz, Russell 63 , 183
Shefsky, Marv 183
Shefsky, Michael 183
Sher , Alysa 45 , 175
Sher , D . 84
Sher , Joel
Sher, Stephanie 148
Sheridan, J ames 148
Sherm a n, David 40, 149
Sherman , Eugene 43 , 56, 84, 175
Shiffman, Irwin 167
Shikoff, Barry 167
Shimberg, Ross 149
Shlaes, Evan 167
Shore , M . 40
Shorr , Gayle 184
Short , Christopher 36, 62, 98,
148
Short , Michael 36, 65, 86, 184
Shubert, Frank 95, 184
Shucker, Ira 184
Shuman , Nancy 149
Shutan , Karen 184
Siavelis, Katherine 38, 167
Sibu lkin , Robert 149
Sieber, Linda 37, 101 , 175
Siege l, Barbara 149
Siegel, Bonn ie 175
Siegel, Bertha 37
Siegel, Eileen 149
Siege l, Helene 149
Siegel , Joyce 143 , 149
Siegel , Lawrence 175
Siegel, Marla 167
Siegel , Merle 184
Siegel, Michael 175
Siegel , Ri chard 36
Siegel , Steven 184
Siem se n, Donna 36
Siem se n, Francis 64 , 149
Siem sen , Mark 167
Sigel , Richard 184
Si lber, Jeffrey 167
Sills , Karen 167
Sills, Tobi 149
Si lver , Ellen 175
Sil ver, Joy 52, 175
Silver, Kathy 37, 38, 175
Silver, Louann 3 7, 175
Silver, Michael 184
Silver, Sheila 175
Si lver , Shelle
Sil verman, Bruce 175
Silverman, Craig 149
Si lverman, Linda 149
Silvers, Gary 167
Silverstein , Ilene 175
Silverstein , Joel 84 , 175
Simkin , M inna
Simmons, John 44, 175
Simon , Brad
Simon , Craig 55 , 184
Simon , Davi d 48 , 119, 149
Simon , James 48, 95 , 98 , 137,
149
Simon , Jay 69, 167
Simon , Julie 43, 48, 54, 175
Simon , Michelle 150
Simon , Randi 184
Simon, Richard 36
Sim on , Shelley 57 , 150
Simon , Sheri 39
Singer , Jerry 150
Singer , Martin 67. 75, 167
Singer, Shelley 106, 184
Singer , William 150
Sinoway, Mitchell 184
Sklamberg, Sandra 184
Slavin , Frederick 65 , 184
Sloan, Annette 167
Small , Debrah 150
Smart , David 41 , 175
Smith , Gary 150
Smith , John 167
Smith , John 167
Smith, Lester 184
Smith , Laura 175
Smith, Lilly 184
Smith , Michael 184
Smith , Pamela 184
Smith , Scot 167 , 66
Smith , Stephe n 175
Smith , Steven 150
�mith , William 184
Smolish, Beth 175
Smoody , William 175
Smulson . Paul 184
Smoller, Lisa 184
Snitman , Gayle 38, 43 , 168
Snitoff, Leonard 184
Sobol , Maria 37, 102, 104, 184
Socol. Robert 150
Soderberg, Diane 38, 168
Soell , Alan 184
Soffer, Gary 150
Soffer . Leonard 39, 168
Soibel, Debra 151
Sokol , Steven 184
Sola. Robert 184
Solan, Kenneth 89, 184
Solan, Barbara 43 , 103, 168
Soler, Steven 43 , 67, 79, 168
Solock , Jack 151
Solomon, Bonnie 151
Solomon, Arthur 175
Solomon, Charlene 168
Solomon , Ellen 184
Solomon, Irwin
Solomon , Rose 151
Solomon, Steven 168
Soltan, Cherie 175
Soltis, Bradley 65 , 184
Solway, Julian 48, 52 , 151
Solway, Susan 152
Somerman, Steven 64 . 152
Sonderman , Cheryl 175
Sonderman. Jeffrey
Sonshine, Joyce 37. 184
Southwick, Cindy 175
Southwick, Richard
Spanjer , Byron 152
Spanjer , Michael 66 , 79, 175
Spanjer, Samara 38, 168
Speigel, Barry 175
Spiegel , David 43 , 67, 75, 168
Spiegel , Harvey 175
Spiegel. Pamela 152
Spies, William 53, 184
Spillar , Cynthia 168
Spillar , Valerie 45 , 168
Spinner , Donald 37, 168
Spinner , Richard
Spitz, Alan 53, 152
Spitz, Darcy 37, IOI, 176
Spitz, Philip 43, 90, 92, 168
Spitzer, Debra 38, 43 , 168
Spivak, Karen 38, 168
Sporer , Rhonda 44 , 168
Stadelmann , Richard 41, 152
Stal, Helen
Stanton . Brian
Statland, Debra 152
Statland, Susan 101, 152
Stavin, Deborah 152
Stavropoulos, Joann 38, 168
Stearns, Peter 168
Steel , Kathy
Stein, Carla 152
Stein , Deborah 102, 168, 176
Stein , Debra
Stein , Jeffrey 168
Stein, JoS!'ph 184
Stein, Martin 184
Stein , Thomas 153
Steinberg, Irwin 49, 184
Steinberg, Phillip 184
Steirman , David 168
Stelter, Mary 39, 40, 153
Stender, Marian 153
Stepan , Peter 176
Stephan , Howard 153
Stephen s, icholas
Stern, Glenn 168
Stern , anelle 184
Stern. Sheryl 153
Stern , Suzanne
Sternfeld , Barbara 153
Sternfeld , Michael 84, 176
Stetz, David 36, 153
Steven s, Glen 184
Stiefel, Lynne 168
Stiefel, Ronald 63, 86 , 184
Stift , Pamela 176
Stift , Ronald
Stoller , Ronald 33, 36, 41 , 153
Stone , Robert
Streff, Robert 176
Stricker , Patricia 153
Stricker , Perry 153
trickling, Celestia
Strickling, ino 38, 168
Strom. Debra 36, 184
Struck, Jean 154
Sucherman, Lorin 38, 168
Sullivan. Robert 176
Sulzer, James 50, 184
Sundmacher, Barbara 184
Sussman , Steven 39, 69, 79
Swartwout, Linda 40, 103, 184
Sweet, Roberta 36, 176
Swider, Barbara 154
Swider , Howard 154
Sykora, Chri stine
Tabor, Jeffrey 67, 79, 86, 168
Tachge, B. 79
Tande!, Joan 154
Tande!, Linda 176
Tannebaum , Randy 154
Tanzar, Marjorie 184
Tarachofsky, Sheri
Tarantur, Carol
Tarantur , Paul 53 , 154
Tasky, Gary 176
Tatar, Marla 36, 43, 176
Tatge, Jeffrey 168
Tauber , Judy 43, 154
Tavolacci , Jasper 98
Tavolacci. Leo 154
Taylor, Cynthia
Taylor, Maureen 38, 168
Tedeschi, James 61 , 86, 98, 154
Teeman . Cheryl
Tenne s, Suzanne 168
Tepp, Robert 66, 86
Tepp, Wilfred
Terchin, Jeffrey 168
Tesnow , Candace 106, 184
Theis, Gregory 90, 92 , 168
Theisen , Claudia 184
Theodore, Janice 38, 105, 168
Theodore, Marika 37, 51, IOI ,
184
Theys, Thomas 176
Thiry, Nancy 37, 103, 176
Thiry , Timothy 64, 184
Thomas, David 67 , 168
Thomas , L. 75
Thomas, Mark 95, 184
Thomas, Susan 176
Thompson, Robert 184
Tincher, Michael 43, 67 , 168
Toback , Jeffrey 52, 53, 184
Toolcenbock, Robert 168
Trainor, Thomas 184
Torachousky, Sheri 168
Trapper, Helene 38, 168
Trauth, Anthony 168
Treitman, Laurie 168
Trendier , Gary 57
Tresley , David 168
Tresley , Gilbert
Trilling, Wendy 176
Tripp, Thomas 8 I, 176
Triwush, Arthur 155
Tscheyka, Michael 184
Tselekis, Betsy 184
Tulsky, Stuart 53 , 155
Tunick, Beth 38, 168
Tupler, Sharon 168
Turner, Jeffrey
Ty ska, Arthur 36, 155
Ubau , George 168
Ubau, Lester 184
Uhler , Susanne 44, 184
Ulbert, Andrew 168
Ullberg, Debra 184
Ulbert, Charles 176
Ulbert , Stephen 176
Underwood , Carol 39, 168
Underwood, Paul 69, 98 , 184
Urborg, Bernard 168
Urman , Ruth 44, 45, 168
Urbanus, Kenneth 64, 71 , 155
Valenti, Mary 184
Vanderkloot , Robert 41, 176
Vancleave , Karen 36, 184
Van , Eileen 155
Van, Edward
Vanslambrouck, Micha 176
Vanstockum, Deane 184
Vaughan, Susan 184
Vedder, J ohn 168
Ventrelli, Octavia 176
Vick, Darlene 184
Vinarsky, Garry 43
Vlad , Denise 43, IOI, 104, 184
Vogel , Donna
Vogel, Genise 38
Wachovsky , Michele 36, 184
Wachovsky, Karen 176
Wade, Suzanne 184
Wagner, Dorothy JOO , 155
Wagner, Karri 41 , 45 , 53 , 184
Wagner , Rhonda 176
Wahlgren , Janice
Wahlgren, Richard 37, 168
Walanka, Michael 155
Wald, Sylvia 39, 184
Walker, Elaine
Walker, Michael 67, 168
Walker, Susan 155
Wallach , Stewart 156
Waller, Diana 38. 168
Waller , Linda 176
Waller, Marcia 53 , 184
Wallis, Pamela 56, IOI , 184
Walton, Teresa
Warnke , Kristie 38, 168
Warshawer, Daniel 156
Wasserman, Jon 168
Wasserman , Michael 176
Wasserman, Sherri 184
Wasserman , Sherry 156
Wax, Dennis 168
Waxman , Marilyn 37, 176
Waxstein , Dean 156
Waysdorf, Richard 89, 184
Weaser, Bob 176
Weichmann, Robert 168
Weil , Alyn 156
Weil, Richard 176
Wein, Joanne 156
Weinberg, Alan 36, 184
Weinberg, L. 81
Weiner , Allan 81. 156
Weiner , Debra 38, 45 , 168
Weiner , Rita 176
Weiner , Steven 66 , 184
Weiner, Terrell 156
Weinert , Audrey 168
Weinstein , Alan 184
Weinstein, Eila 176
Weinstein , Jane 38, 39, 168
Weinstein , Marsha IOI, 176
Weintraub , Cary 36, 156
Weintraub , Daniel I 84
Weintraub , Dougla s
Weintraub , Eileen 57 , 156
Weintraub , Stewart 67 , 169
Weisbach , Debra 38, 169
Weisbach , Theodore I 84
Weisberg, Lynn 102, 169
Weisberg, Pa ul 156
Weiser, Cathy 176
Weisman, Ann 169
Weisman , David 157
Weisman, Marc 96, 169
Weisman, Nancy 184
Weisman, Sherwin 69 , 176
Weiss, Allan 176
Weiss, Andrea 176
Weiss, Barbara 38, 169
Weiss, Cynthia 3 7, 169
Weiss, Debra I 84
Weiss , Linda 49 , 100, 157
Weiss, Mark 43, 44 , 90, 92, 169
Weiss, Ronald 157
Weisser, Cindy 38, 176
Weissman, Kip 67, 79 , 169
Weitzbuch, Sanford 157
Weitzman, Keith 169
Weldon, Lenora
Weller , Gayle 157
Wells, Audrey 169
Weitman , Alfred 184
Wellmann , Patrick
Werner, Cary 169
Werner, Joan 48, 157
Werner , Karen 38, 169
West , Donna 184
Westfall, Clarence 39, 66, 176
Westfall , Patricia 157
White , Craig 184
White. Jill 37, 176
Whitefield, Helene 169
Whitman, Mark 176
Whitmore, Bruce 169
Wideman, Edward 176
Wickman, Robert 176
Widrevitz, Frances 157
Wiekman , Beth 169
Wiggins, Jacqueline 43, 104, 184
Wiggins, Marilyn 38, 176
Wilbern , Mary 44, 51 , 157
Wilens, Stephen 73 , I 84
Wilkans, Mark 44, 66, 176
Willens, Barry 184
Willens, Marcy 169
Willerman , Elyse 169
Williams , Bruce 157
Williams, David 157
Williams , James
Williams, Janet 169
Williams, Kristine 184
Williams, Ri chard 67, 96, 169
Williams, Vickie 184
Wine, Howard 184
Winer, Janice 38, 169
Winer , Jay 157
Winer, Sharon 157
Winsberg, ora 37, 53 , 176
Winston, Carol 102, 157
Winston, Laurence 67, 169
Winston, Marla 176
Winter, Lois 39, 103, 176
Winter, Michael 39, 67 , 90, 92,
169
Wirth, Debra 184
Wirth, William 67, 169
Wirtitsch, H uben 96
Wiser, Kathryn
Wiser, Richard
Wishne, Berdine 36, 41, 158
Witkov, Harold 98, 158
Witt, Alan 95 , 158
Witt, Babeue
Will, William 96, 169
Witt, Leslie
Witt, Michelle 180, 184
Witt, Rand y 158
Witt, Stephen 79, 172
Wittman, Mark
Witzel, Irwin 184
Woist , Jack 184
Wolf, Bruce 48, 56, 184
Wolf, Charles 184
Wolf, Ferne 38, 169
Wolf, Jeri 184
Wolf, Shari 102, 176
Wolfe, Doug 176
Wolfe , Joseph 39, 49, 184
Wolff, David 69 , 176
Wolff, Sharon , 38, 169
Wolff, Sheryl 169
Wolin, Bruce 184
Wolin, Robert 169
Wolk , Richard 41, 158
Wolke , Mark 176
Wolke, Michelle 185
Wolkenheim , Eli 158
Wolin, Bruce
Wolman , Lynne 38, 169
Wolowiec, Susan 176
Wolsk , Elita 176
Wolsk, Felice 176
Wolters, Marvene 36, 158
Wood , Robert 64
Wood , Sally 176
Woolf, Mark 176
Woolf, Robert 62 , 158
Wong, Yock 185
Wyko, Hillard 67, 169
Wyko, Wendy 185
Wortman, Ceena 158
Yale, Craig 64, 185
Yang, Judy 169
Yoshimura, Norman 169
Young, Patricia 36, 158
Yurko , Richard
Zaban, Sheri 176
Zack, Deborah 185
Zager, Lawrence I 85
Zelvin, Susan 37, I 76
Ziah, James 67, 96, 169
Zimmer, Howard
Zimmer, John 158
Zimmerman, Jerry 41 , 158
Zimmerman , Ruth 36, 176
Zinman, Nancy 185
Zoll , Howard 158
Zoll, Mitchell 51, 158
Zook, Kevin 39, 176
Zook , Linda 158
Zucker, Michael 39, 69, 169
Zucker, Victoria 101 , 185
Zummer, Laury 169
Zurla, Paui 143, 158
Zurla , Terri
Zutman, Maureen 158
Zyrck, Edward 185
Zyrek, Frances 37, 43, 50, 158
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1970
Volume XLII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1970
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Isaacs, Andi (Editor in chief)
Goodman, Beth (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF, TIFF; Northern Micrographics, 11/13/2009, 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1969-1970
1960s (1960-1969)
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
238 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1970, NTHSEast_1970a
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to Registrar
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1969
1969-1970 school year
1970
1970s (1970-1979)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/606f961a18ce80d06bf2f83ef524cdf5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=lrL19qY-7Q8Ci5d2zOsbKcu258DA48byuASrIwJfEK84zIo4gP8Rz6zaGwo4yIJ-soESpQ5%7EjK1WihgPevKPnbBpNy2sAPdNlcxl1cLfApGB3XUAyKNUntXPBFGHX12tENUHcokPr%7EJL8lxTgJ7ek7ekgxTsUIiOTzZunT8SWHTWgXAmOexqNupVhspqA0Rmk2Ynmbp6u8vRmCRZ9sCx4DX%7EnciB1HeSdm75lAOaXOYn3MUM5jJxivVzJL%7EEVoDsS8EpOjbdPtJmvSyhYo0worhvwE-acCmC8gq6etK6vNLkjKtgqZnKi5gjd7NiYkpEQcnn759KEbRiuQm9IWygmQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
05d262148cab5fee2470871a9f1777e0
PDF Text
Text
A J
Friday, December 21,1979
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
Volume 42, Number 5
J
A
J
T
A A A
A A
A A J'
¿1 J
J J
■
—
msBKSBBmmm
—M
liiM
IIS
H
II-
1
I
s
4
-1
’
M
,
è
r
V
* S £ >
'
L f
p
* ^ 3 b ;i
~
!* »ul
Si
'i f o 'f i p
s
f *• S r d ^ M H V w
*
m* *
5CF
■ T
IS
W
l;> * * %
'* ¡1
ril
'X
l a
ni
t
■
c«yw M ^
;
*
mam. 9
M
tm .
è jà
'jiff r iTiB nrM
x JT
B '
ÈÉM
*
V
¡ ¡ ¡ I SB ■
«8 r
*
C iv
*
%
ft®mm SmS I sb
ì i I h
J I ' bI
i^ liE is s p im §1
j
L
' *
^
ÌF r
by Daniel Finn
As the days become shorter and the
nights become colder, the spirit of the
holiday season is once again here.
Skokians, as in years past, will be
celebrating the holidays of Christmas
and Chanukah.
In Skokie one can observe various
yuletide decorations, such as the
wreaths that line Oakton Street. At the
Old Orchard shopping center, one will
find displays depicting warm and
friendly them es of C hristm as and
Chanukah. Piped-in music adds to the
effect and proves to be very entertain’
ing.
A N O TH ER H IG H L Y decorated
spot in Skokie is the Lincolnwood
Towers area. Located ju st south of
Skokie between Devon and Pratt west
o f ‘"the Edens Expressway, this area
offers colorful and decorative displays.
*■ •*
*
*
AZT
■)&
In-car sightseers are attracted to this
area in great numbers, resulting in
occasional traffic jams.
Some students won’t even be
spending their Christmas’ near Skokie.
They will be skiing, trav elin g to
warmer climates, or visiting distant
relatives or friends.
Aside from the forthcoming twoweek vacation, students should also
stop and realize the meaning involved
in th is holiday season. C hristm as
honors the b irth pf C h rist, and
Chanukah commemorates the war
between the Jews and the SyrianG reeks, and the m iracle of the
Jerusalem temple’s “menorah (candel
abra), burning eight days, instead of
one.
The Nilehilite would like to wish the
students, staff, and administrators a
very fulfilling and happy holiday, and
the best of luck in the coming year.
�2 editorial
_____
¿ v a s a ii ____F a
_
j
t
e
"d*
Commercialism obscures
Christmas’ true meaning
Lamp posts draped with boughs of
holly, store windows arrayed with
ipagiral scenes, and trees donned in
bright, colored lights — these decora
tive sights are all obscured by the rush
holiday shoppers. Even the yuletide
carols don’t drown out the sputtering
of exhaust pipes, the constant rumble
of the El, and the beeping horns of
impatient drivers.
Millions of prospective buyers go to
the downtown shopping area so they
can avoid the hassle of going to
different stores that are far apart. Most
return home with brilliant buys, but
also with tired, aching feet and a
pounding headache.
TH E COUNTDOWN of shopping
days until Christmas turn many hairs
gray and set many people' into frantic
shopping sprees. Buyers must wonder
whether all the pushing and shoving is
worth it. I t probably would not be
unusual to see two ladies bickering over
the last pair of the $1.99 sale gloves in
a department store. Even worse than
the constant elbowing are the long lines
at the cash registers that test one’s
patience tremendously.
Profits rocket sky high for store
owners during th is happy holiday
season. (They probably have the
merriest Christmases of all). Christmas
sales spring up everywhere and
shoppers are vulnerable to even the
slightest markdowns. Although many
people can be seen carrying Saks Fifth
Avenue and Lord and Taylor packages,
they suddenly are transformed into
modem day Scrooges at the sight of a
Red Salvation Army bucket. Hardly a
thought is given to those who barely
own a warm coat or boots for the
winter.
Whatever happened to ‘‘peace on
earth, good will towards men?”
Q U IE T N IG H T S spent before
crackling fireplaces, popping popcorn,
telling Christmas stories, and singing
carols that reflect the joy of this
holiday season should be restored.
Gifts should be exchanged with an
attitude of “giving,” not “receiving in
return”. The true meaning of Christ
mas, the birth of Jesus Christ, is being
forgotten amidst the growing commer
cialization of this holiday.
President Carter merits
support in Iranian crisis
by Paul Toback
On November 4th a group of Iranian
students invaded the United States
E m bassy in Iran . T his group of
students then proceeded to take
hostage all of the workers and officials
who were inside the embassy.
In response, programs to demon
strate American feelings on the Iranian
situation have been started across the
country.
Here in Niles Township, students
from all three high schools, wrote down
their opinions on the Iranian situation.
These papers were collected and were
later made public in a news conference
by the three student governm ent
presidents. Half of the letters were then
sent to the Iranian Consulate in
Chicago while the other half were sent
out to Iran.
GENERALLY, TH E STUDEN TS
supported President Carter and the
steps that he has taken so far to insure
the safety of the hostages.
I t is important to note that these
letters were not intended to result in
the release of the hostages, although it
would be nice if it were that easy to free
them. This program was meant as a
way for students, being the future
leaders of the world, to make their
feelings on important world issues be
known. Hopefully, the p ractice of
students voicing their own opinions will
continue in the future.
The President of the United States,
ahould be supported in all he is doing
to free the hostages. All peaceful
altern ativ es should be tried before
military action is used. However, there
will come a point after which U.S.
government can no longer allow the
current stalemate to continue, and
military intervention will be necessary.
This country must not yield under any
circu m stances to the pressures of
international terrorism. To do so would
sacrifice the integrity of the United
States government and the American
people.
Editor views ’8 0 ’s
-------------------
—
—
Jan u ary 1, 1980, will m ark the
beginning of a new decade. In the 80’s
present E ast students will leave the
sheltered world of education to enter
the adult world, or the “rat race.” After
they com plete the famed “ Paper
Chase,” what type of world will be
waiting for them?
Most sooths agree that there will be
significantly less waste since there will
be so little to go around. This is
because, as Walter Conkite puts it so
tersely on the C BS Evening News, the
age of abundant cheap fuels is over.
Higher priced fuels not only mean
higher priced unleaded gasoline for
our Buick La Sabre but higher priced
everything', from television sets to
tooth brushes.
UNFORTUNATELY, TH E only two
things Americans listen to are televi
sion sports commentators and their
checkbooks. Americans be prepared to
live less “luxuriously.” Translated into
real terms, no more driving to the
mailbox to mail a letter and no more
prime rib for the pet cat Samantha.
Economic shortages will result in
escalated social tensions. ,We already
..................................
da vid eingorn
see the repercussions of this trend in
the Bakke Supreme Court Decision. A
white vying for an ultracompetitiveseat at a California medical school uses
all tactics open to him to insure that
seat for himself whether or not it comes
at the expense of a minority student.
As economic pressures increase, so will
racial prejudices, simply because of
competitive explosion to make it and to
succeed.
The ultimate threat to us is nuclear
war. With the build up in United States
and Soviet arm s, the increased
hostilities between the United States
and the Third World, and increased
competition for limited world resources
may result in a nuclear war. A crisis
like Iran might erupt into a world
conflict if foreign policy practitioners
like Jim m y C arter and Cy Vance
should make a serious mistake.
A LTH O U GH T H IS column may
indicate to the contrary, I am not a
pessimist. I am not an optimist either.
Actually, 1 believe earth will still be
around come Decem ber 31, 1989.
However, I can’t say if there will be
any humans left on it.
Movie Reviews
Star Trek series embarks
on new movie mission
by Lee Kantz
were done by John Dykstra, who did
In 1966, NBC released “Star Trek,” “Star Wars,” and Douglas Trumbull,
but due to low ratings, the Enterprise’s
who did “Close Encounters.”
five year mission was cut to three.
With these talents, Roddenberry has
Since then, however, “Star Trek” has
relied more on fantastic special effects
gone where no TV series has gone
and pets now, than hard science-fiction
before.
plot, for which the TV series was
Follow ing worldwide syndication,
hundreds of “Trekkie” fan clubs have kx\own., The result was wasted footage
sprung up. Also the mania has included of the ship’s journey which could have
yearly conventions, more than 50 been cut to save money and develop the
plot.
books, and “Star Trek” has become the
“Star Trek-The Motion Picture” is
only series to have an episode
entertaining and allows one to remi
preserved in the Smithsonian.
nisce about television’s “Star Trek.”
IN L IG H T of th is, Param ount
Unfortunately, the TV show and the
Pictures has invested $42 million to
film are difficult to compare, leaving
bring back the .original^ crew of the
much doubt in the viewer’s mind about
Enterprise* The movie takes place two
which “Star Trek” is the final frontier.
and one-half years afte the Enterprise’s
historic mission.
In the latest mission a reconstructed
first Enterprise is rushed out of dock to
Thevoiceof M Nllee East Studente
m
stop an unknown alien force headed for
Published during the school year by tho students
Earth.
of Niles Township High School Esst, Lemon and
Multord Streets, Skokie, Illinois S O S Printed by
O T.
In trying to re-create “Star Trek,”
Son's Enterprises. Ine. Skokie. M
l.
producer Gene Roddenbery has rippedoff “Star W ars.” The special effects
M LEBIU TB
Look mom, I think they 3 * f « new down
•
& 0 2 .0 -
----------------
------------------ To the Editor
,
T ea ch er criticizes g u n control story
Dear Editor:
I feel I must take exception to the
article in the 12-7-79 issue of the
Nilehilite entitled ‘’Guns Pose Haz
ards”. I question the judgement of the
editors in allowing such a highly
opinionated viewpoint to be presented
without at least a byline. To present
the fa cts concerning gun control,
espoused by Abner M ikva as
anything b u t opinion is highly
irresponsible. Anyone th a t is even
vaguely familiar with the issue realizes
that Mikva represents only one side of a
many faceted issue.
I must also question the picture that
was printed with the article. What was
the connection between a photograph of
rifles and shotguns and an article on
handguns?
Glenn Jurek
Industrial Arts Teacher
Vol.42, No. 5
December 21,1979
Editor-in-Chief...................................David Eingorn
News Editor............................................. Leslie Dot
Feature Editor................................... Linda Burstyn
Sports Editor.......................................... Barb Reich
Photo Editors.................. Erich Massat, Jeff Silver
Art Editor............................................... Daniel Finn
Photographers___Steve Berkowitz, Glenn Brezka
Reporters................. Mark Arbus, Kathleen Barry,
Brad Dorfman, Daniel Finn, Lee Kantz, And!
Levin, Jeff Leeb, Erich Massat, Wanda Mech,
Dee Dee Vlay, and Nancy Zimmerman
Cartoonists................ Caesar Borges, Daniel Finn
Advisor........................................ Mrs. Angie Panoa
�news/feature 3
Frida y, December 21,1979
Presidential candidate , Kennedy
delivers speech to council
by Je ff Leeb
Presidential candidate, Sen
ator Edward Kennedy, spoke
before the Chicago Foreign
Relations Council on December
10 at the Pick Congress Hotel
as p art of a “ m eet the
candidate series”.
Kennedy’s “American Secu
r it y ” address began as he
tripped and fell in the likeness
of Gerald Ford coming up
several stairs to the stage. The
stum ble was sym bolic of
Kennedy’s recen t falterin g
campaign.
A FT E R A LONG introduc
tion, Kennedy came to the
podium and commented on
future foreign relations propo
sals of other candidates. “I
understand that Ronald Rea
gan who speaks to the council
proposes that the U.S. recog
nize the ‘Holy Roman Empire’,
and Jerry Brown will propose
that the U.S. recognize the
planet Jupiter, and President
Carter will announce a new era
of Detente between Washing
ton and Chicago.”
Kennedy then spoke briefly
about Iran . “ W hatever the
grievances against the Shah
and his regime, there is no
justification for terrorist ac
tions and outlaw conduct.” He
went on to say that we must
be determined to protect our
diplomats and never to submit
to blackmail
In general, Kennedy avoided
talking and answering ques
tions about Iran because of
recent criticism of his state
ments about the Shah.
KEN N EDY ST R E SSE D
that defense is the “corner
stone of foreign policy,” and
that we will be weak as long as
our economy is weak and as
long as others such as OPEC
dictate the terms of our energy
supply.
Much of his speech centered
around the Soviet-A m erican
confrontation in the field of
[Student leaders address
current Iranian crisis
Student council officers plus
newspaper editors from all
three Niles Township High
Schools spent Monday, De
cember 10, a t the Iranian
Consulate in Downtown Chica
go in part to deliver letters
from students from all three
high schools demanding the
release of American hostages,
and to probe into the issues
surrounding the crisis. A t the
Consulate, students met with
Consulate spokesperson Mo
hammad Ziani.
“ The m eeting with Ziani
wasn’t intended to automati
cally result in the release of
American hostages in IranT
but to serve as an outlet for
the students to voice their
opinions,” said Paul Toback,
E ast Student Senate Presi
dent.
T H E D E S IR E O F the
Iranian people to try the Shah
for the alleged crimes he has
com m itted and the alleged
illegal use of the United States
Embassy as a spy center was
the justification Ziani gave for
the em bassy takeover. The
Niles Township representative
countered these contentions by
saying that it was illegal for
the Iranian students to take
the embassy.
Student Senate President, Paul Toback, ibiks to tiosemary Gulley of
Channel 7 News at the Iranian Consulate in Chicago, (photo courtesy
of “North Star”)
Santa visits Skokie
Santa Claus is more' than
ju st a mythical, jolly, old man
who brings gifts and fantasy
to children on Christmas Eve.
He is also a department store
promoter at Marshall Field’s
in Old Orchard.
As usual this has been a
busy year for the Santa. “Not
quite as busy as years in the
past but that’s because there
are more m alls and more
S a n ta s ,” revealed the jo lly
Santa.
Many children still believe
that Santa flies through the air
in a sleigh pulled by eight
reindeer, and slides down the
chimney.
SANTA R E C E IV E S many
requests for Christmas pre
sents. Most children ask for
toys but there are unusual
requests, such as asking for a
brother, sister, and sometimes
even a parent. The m ost
touching request Santa has
received was from a fifteen
year old blind girl. S an ta
asked her what she wanted for
Christmas and she answered
by saying, “Sight.” Santa’s
reply was that the Lord works
in mysterious ways and that
she should try to understand
these ways.
Santa’s Christmas wish this
year is for good health and
peace on earth. Santa would
also like to wish everyone a
very Merry Christmas.
arms. He said he favored the
new M X missile system, and
warned of a heavy So viet
military buildup. He explained
that he was in favor of Salt II,
and said we should update our
weapons.
In addition to this, he feels
that we must train our forces
better. “Many pilots fire one
live missile at a target every
two years.” Along with this he
explained th a t we are n ot
ready for attack. “ On any
given day, one-third to one
half of our ships and planes
are not ready for battle.”
Kennedy’s opinion is that
we need q u an tity in arm s
instead of tremendous quality
by not “gold plating every
tank, plane, and ship.” He
proposed more incentives so
more men and women will
enlist in the armed forces.
H E WENT ON to express
his support for Israel, and said
that the security of Israel is
“indispensable to the security
of the U .S.” He also added
that U.S. should not openly or
¡secretly deal with the P.L.O.
For the first time, Kennedy
proposed an energy alliance
that would be like that of
NATO, and would “ assure
that never again will America
and its allies become victims.”
The alliance would help 44
developing, energy potential
nations.
Kennedy gave strong sup
port for the immediate aid of
Presidential candidate Edward Kennedy speaks to the Chicago
Foreian Relations Council, (photo by Jeff Leeb)
starving peoples of the world.
“Today, one-third of the planet
is ill housed, in clothed, and ill
fed... Surdy a nation that
could deliver bombs to Cambo
dian rice fields in a matter of
hours can deliver rice to
starving Cambodian children
without a delay of months.”
A F T E R F IN A L COM
M E N T S , a question and
answer period was held where
submitted questions were se
lectively asked by the presi
dent o f the council.
Kennedy answered that he
was in favor of a Federal
Chrysler bailout plan. When
asked if he was in favor of the
d raft, he blu ntly answered,
“ N o.” T h is was m et with
applause.
On energy, he feels we
should expand alternate re
sources and give an incentive
to homeowners for conserva
tion, and to the commercial
sector to expand energy effi
ciency and productivity.
JVhen asked what would be
the biggest difference between
his administration and Presi
dent Carter’s, he replied that
there would be one voice
m aking the decisions and
policies, and the policies would
not change. He said he would
concentrate on youth unem
ployment and the rights and
unemployment of women.
W H EN D IC K K A Y and
Peter Nolan of Channel 5 News
were asked, “Were you impres
sed with Kennedy’s address?”
Kay replied, “They threw him
a few softballs,” referring to
the easy questions that were
selected among the questions,
mainly avoiding Iran. Hugh
Hill, the political reporter of
Channel 7 replied, “Oh yeah,
sure.”
P o rte r airs his views
by Mark Arbus
“I love my country,” said
John Porter, the winner of a
primary election held Tuesday,
December 11 to determine the
Republican candidate for rep
resentative of the 10th Con
gressional District, at a De
cember 5 forum.
P orter will be running
against attorney Robert Wein
berger Ja n u a ry 22 for the
v acan t 10th Congressional
District seat in the House of
Representatives. Former Con
gressman Abner Mikva was
appointed to the United States
Court of Appeals.
T H E S IL V E R -H A IR E D
candidate appeared tall and
confident as he faced questions
put to him by students who
gathered to hear him speak on
a wide range of subjects.
“It is a travesty that we are
so dependent on foreign oil,”
claimed Porter. He also agrees
with President Carter’s plan to
use less Proganization Petrole
um E xp orting Countries
Club forms
The Cooperative Work
Training class (C.W.T.) has
formed a Cooperative Voca
tional Education Club (C.V.E.)
under the direction of Dr.
Ronald Henrici, to raise money
for the employer appreciation
banquet at the end of the year.
Scott Turner, president of
the dub, explained, “I t was
decided that this would be a
good leadership experience for
thfe class.”
(OPEC) oil than a year ago.
Stressing the fact that the
government should stop regu
lating the oil companies, he is
in favor *of more competition
between them.
But Porter’s main platform
is the economy. He cited the
use of stricter money control
as a means of easing the 300
billion deficit.
OTHER PLANKS IN his
platform are the need for strict
gun-control and the use of
nuclear power to help ease the
energy situation, only if cau
tion is used in dumping
nuclear wastes.
Commenting on world af
fairs, he is strongly against
talks with the Palestine Liber
ation Organization. He also
denied that Israel is slowly
losing support from the United
States.
Porter also commented on
foreign imports saying, “The
United States cannot afford to
build walls around itself with
high tariffs. We must compete
with other countries.”
PO RTER, AN ATTORNEY
from Evanston, gave up his
seat in the Illinois House of
R ep resentatives to run for
Congress.
“ When I was here la s t
year,” referring to his unsuc
cessful campaign against Mik
va, “I saw that some of you
supported Mikva, some sup
ported me, but that’s not what
is important.” He added, “I t s
that you took interest and
supported somebody.”
�4 sports
____ _______ AfïïLEHMLMTE
Friday, December 21, 1979
loaches leaveEast
with mixed emotions
by Barb Reich
When East closes in June,
the head coaches and their
athletic teams will part compa
ny. Some of the coaches will be
going to North, others to
W est, but they all have
thoughts and reflections about
leaving.
Fred Richardi, who will
coach wrestling at West next
year has mixed feelings about
the 1980 closing. “Why are
they closing East? We have
the best teachers, the best
administrators, the best princi
pal, and the best “vorything,”
R IC H A R D I A LSO E X
P R E S S E D disappointm ent
th a t his a ssista n t coach
Steve Poznansky will be going
to North as head wresting
coach. “ W ith Poznansky’s
seven years of coaching we
won 23 out of 28 conference
titles," said Richardi, who’s
been training Trojan wrestlers
for ten seasons.
Poznansky, who in past
years developed the skills of
E ast’s football players, wrest
lers, and baseball players, has
^conflicting em otions. “ I'm
looking forward to being in
charge of my own program,
West. “E ast has the nicest
looking building especially
with the ivy growing in
warmer months," said Larson,
who’s a former E ast student
himself.
TO TH E GOLF COACH
Je rry Oswald however, the
change of scenery won’t make
much difference. “I haven’t
really given the move m uch,
thought, but I ’m optimistic
because junior Mark McCrack
en will be coming with me to
North."
As for football, basketball,
and soccer, Trojan athletes will
no longer be working under
E a s t coaches. In football,
Frank Houlihan will continue
to coach at North, and Don
H uff will stay a t W est.
Basketball coaches Pete Chris
tie and Robert Murphy will
remain at North and West
respectively. And the soccer
coaches next year will be Rory
Weber at North, and Peter
Zorn at West.
but being pulled apart from
our fa n tastic ath letes and
coaches here puts everything
in the groove."
George Galla will be m oving
to West to begin his eighth
year as a baseball coach. “I ’m
happy,” says the jovial health
teacher. “The outdoor facilities
at West are great. You don’t
have to keep switching playing
fields."
NORTH W IL L also be
receiving a new head baseball
coach, and his name is Ron
Henrici. Henrici assisted in
football and baseball during
his ten years at East as a
Cooperative Vocational Educa
tional instructor.
B o th of E a s t ’s current
gymnastics coaches will go to
N orth, and they share a
common outlook about the
move. “Coaching is coaching
no matter where," said girls
coach Seymour Rifkind. “I ’ll
do as good a job as I ’ve tried
to do here," agreed boys coach
Tom Sokalski.
Swimming coach Don Lar
son, who’s been with East
since 1958, expressed strong
sentiments about leaving for
New stadium can provide
super playground
by Ken Van Der Haegen
Chicago, it ’s a windy city
and now a sports city too...
maybe.
R ight now the staduim
plans aren’ any further than a
drawing board. However, a
new movement in Chicago
wants a 35-story all-weather
stadium built here. The new
stadium would house a mini
city within its w alls, and
would cover 500 acres costing
an estimated 700 million.
training facilities.
TH E STADIUM WOULD
be bu ilt to hold 103,000
football tans, and y3,“
UU0
baseball buffs. Though the
m ost likely location is a
suburb, Chicago is said not to
be ruled out.
Those who have tipped their
hats to this project are Bear’s
George H alas, S tin g ’s Lee
Stern, and White Sox vice
president Roland Hemond.
The only person to show no
interest or support, is Cub’s
general manager Bob Kenne
dy-
TH IS* N EW ST A D IU M
would take five years to build,
and would be considered the
largest one in the world. Plans
now feature 1,200 condomini
ums inside the stadium, with
each having a picture window
loking onto the field.
Condominiums would sell
for approximately $150,000 to
by Brad Dorfman
$200,000 a piece. This project
In the December 11 basket
would be financed by the new
ball meet against Niles North,
residents.
' the T ro jan s smashed the
Besides the condominiums,
! Vikings 52-26. High scorers
the arena would house a hotel,
were R ick N ikchevich and
a rooftop restaurant, shopping'
M att Donath, both gaining 12
mall, racquetball courts, and
finally sports, medicine, and points. Joel Kessler also scored
Mrs. Dee Whyman, present
ly sports co-ordinator at East,
will resume that position at
North. Likew ise, M iss P a t
M atlak will become head
tennis coach at W est, her
current position here. “I ’ve
been with E ast 17 years, and
it ’s a part of my life I'll never
forget,” concluded Matlak on
a sad note.
Sophomore Rick Van Royan attempts reversal on Conant wrestler in
the December 15 meet.
Trojans scalp Indians
As w restling coach .Fred
Richardi predicted, the Tro
jans squashed West Indians.
Varsity wrestlers blanked the
opponents 62-0, junior varsity
won 52-12, sophomores clinch
ed them 48-6, and the fresh
men defeated West 54-20.
“We only have 14 freshmen
out for wrestling,’’ says Ri
chardi, “ and their beating
team s with more p la y ers.’’
Richardi believes, “It's tradi
tion. They feel they have to
win, and they do. There is also
„a magic to Steve Poznansky’s
coaching."
TH E W R ESTLER S HAD
three dual meets on Saturday,
Dec. 8. They lost the first meet
to number three ranked Grant
32-18. “We probably would
have lost the first meet to
anyone that day," explained
Richardi. “ W e ju s t weren’t
ready.”
But, the Trojans went on to
beat number one ranked
Addison Trail 34-15, and
number six ranked Proviso
E ast 24-20. Kelly Walls and
Mark Demar each won all
three of their matches.
The wrestlers beat Maine
West, Conant, and Fenton,
and now hold a 10-2 record.
They will also participate in an
eight team tournament witn
South Holland, and a 16 team
tournam ent with Glenbrook
South.
“If the guys listen to what I
say, they win,” warns Richar
di.
Bowling an d gym nastics team s
seek im provem ent
E ast gymnasts opened their
season with a meet against
Maine South, but were defeat
ed. “The competition was too
m u ch ,” stated head coach
Seymour Rifkind. “Not only
are we in one of the toughest
conferences in the whole state,
but this area is a hotbed of
good gymnasts."
However, Rifkind com pli
mented varsity members Sue
B esser, Alison M ann, and
M ary Pankiw, “ who gave
strong performances."
The bowling team was also
defeated in their first seasonal
m eet again st M aine E a st.
According to head coach Dee
Whyman that’s because, "we
started out against our rough
est com p etito rs.” However,
JT
the ju nior v arsity bowlers
gained strength by winning.
the next meet against Niles
North. The third seasonal meet
was successful, when both the
v arsity and ju nior v arsity
teams beat Niles West.
Kroch’s 8v Brentanos
mTHE FULL SERVICE BOOKSTORES’ —
T ro jan s sm ashVikings
ft
11
¿1
ill
I
m
> 1
g p l
Steve McManamon struggles for the ball with a North teacher. The
Niles East faculty — Brian Katzman, Seymour Rifkind, and Tom
Sokalski — won the donkey basketball game against North faculty.
11 big ones.
“Powerful rebounding and
superb defense were accom
plished by Dave L o rig ,”
commented head coach Emil
Capitani. Although this was
only the T ro ja n s’ second
seasonal win, Capitani assert
ed, “ T h ey’ve been playing
good ball all year."
CURRENTLY TH E TEAM
holds a 2-6 record, but
Capitani feels, “We should win
our next three games against
Senn, Schurz, and Waukegan
West. Our goal," continued
Capitani, “is to have at least a
500 score to finish the season
in the top half of our division."
C apitani believes, “ Our
roughest game will be the
Rockford Boylan Tourna
m en t.” And he concludes,
“The toughest teams in our
division are Evanston and
New Trier E a st."
CLIFFS
PREPARATION
GUIDES FOR: ACT, SAT, P S A T
Get the edge you need to help you score
your best on important college entrance exams!
• Learn secrets of testing procedures.
• Practice test questions.
• Gain confidence through easy preparation.
Cliffs Preparation Guides
Kroch’
s
Brentanos
THE FULL SERVICE BOOK STORES
,
29 South Wabash Avenue, Chicago, IL 60603 • (312) 332-7500
BRANCH STORES: 516 N. Michigan Ave. • 62 E. Randolph St. • 16 S. LaSalle St.
1711 Sherman Ave., Evanston • 1028 Lake St., Oak Park • North Mall, Old Orchard
Oakbrook Center • Evergreen Plaza • River Oaks • Lincoln Mall • Randhurst Center
Hawthorn Center • The Mall at CherryVale (Rockford) • Woodfield Mall • Fox Valley
Center • Water Tower Place • Orland Square
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 42, No. 5
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, December 21, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Eingorn, David, Editor-in-chief
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Burstyn, Linda, Feature Editor
Reich, Barb, Sports Editor
Massat, Erich, Photo Editor
Silver, Jeff, Photo Editor
Finn, Daniel, Art Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-12-21
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19791221
1970s (1970-1979)
1979-1980 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8f6a10feec5569438d89a6acaa195224.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Kk%7EY4OVIfbmtM3nBFDqgTUf7Tx6c%7EnI3h35c3pK3uvNWHuikwYv98%7EERMHp5AtoM0KaMsUrNXpaRkNOd6HxIf4GV1fO2Py7zkcO-c6susdIK726uNYZzrzwgxJM%7ExQPaEW69HMfy9Em947Ksyngi5wLYrlxzAQoOK5CmrpSE4-zv04HobTMjZyuKDJ7M3Wq%7EsGw9T7eX--mXqz%7ELl-1nrdhTOVdEL2AP5tCf3qmcMOqEsd7l-zXDf87FGRW%7ER5PWR5YNWvlLhGht7VGcVr49MFmbvGpWjX7N%7EpfT2Lc6HZo0rVF6RSyVkJX94hPAGSFExgKfokaGo8gmGrOf%7EPTjgQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
a13f76391b13f11afbc7104579ef5236
PDF Text
Text
Basketball game
\
tomorrow night
Volume 42, Number 4
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
Friday, December 7, 1979
Library displays memoirs
In keeping with this year’s theme of
“Memories,” the library has added a
second display case depicting various
theater productions from past East
shows. It joins a display containing
pictures of East homecomings, old
athletic equipment, and a pom pon
uniform.
“ This display case consists of
mementoes from Reflections, plays, and
m usicals produced a t E a st from
1939-1980,” stated Mrs. C harlotte
Mallon, librarian. She was aided by
Mrs. Bess Sandoff, and future display
cases include decorating one of the
school’s personalities, past and pre
sent; school dubs, and a final one
devoted to various proms and gradu
ations in East’s history.
“ The Nilehilite, yearbook, main
office, and alumni have donated
mementoes, and we would appreciate it
if anyone else would loan us things
pertinent to the displays,” Mallon
requested. She added that she has
encountered only positive reactions
from students and teachers.
Music and boosters
plan holiday activities
A winter Holiday Music Festival will
be held in the auditorium on Sunday,
December 16, at 3 p.m. This will be a
choral, orchestral, and band presenta
tion under the direction of Tim
Wolfram, Bob Anderson and Dr.
Charles Groeling.
The Concert Band will perform four
of five numbers, including A Tribute to
Richard Rodgers, Shepherd’s Hey,
Israeli F antasy, and A ndante and
March from Tschaikowsky’s Pathetic
Symphony.
1
A second East Homecoming christ
ened “Holiday Homecoming” is plan
ned for December 21. This event gives
alumni and students one more chance
to celebrate at East.
THE HOMECOMING WILL fea
ture a dance centered around a holiday
A bulletin board covered with pictures from past reflections is displayed in the library.
Board reviews graduation policy
Niles high schools seventh semester
graduates may be released from
attendance in certain classes upon
approval of the building principal, but
will be required to complete all course
“At this time of the year,” said work including the final examination.
Wolfram, “the band is further along This policy was proposed Monday,
that it’s ever been in the past years. November 16, at the Board Meeting.
We’re really in very good shape.”
For a student to qualify to graduate
THE INTERMEDIATE BAND will after his seventh semester he or she
perform Wheatland, selections from the must:
English Suite, and the more recent Mu 9 Have a definite need for leaving
sic Box Dancer, and Angela, the theme school early due to any type of
from television’s “Taxi.” Dr. Groeling experience or opportunity that would
described the progress of the Intermed be beneficial and that would not be
iate Band as “fantastic! and tremen obtainable at a later date.
dous!”
•N o tify the principal’s office by
submitting a statement of intent by
atmosphere at 9:15 p.m. in the girl’s November 15 of the student’s seventh
gym. This will be preceded by a semester.
•F ile final application with verifica
sophomore game at 6 p.m. and a
Varsity game at 7:30 against Wauke tion of educational or vocational
gan West. “Dates are not necessary for opportunity by the first school day in
December of the student’s seventh
the dance; just stop by after the
semester.
basketball gam e,” commented a
GRADUATES WHO will leave Feb.
committee member.
7, 1980, include Joyce Adam, Rosalyn Bleadon, Gregg Bolotin, Laurel
! Custodian Fiuth retires
»
\
4
t
Joe Fiuth, ground custodian at East,
will officially retire January 1, 1980,
after serving district 219 for over
fifteen years. He is 68 years old.
Fiuth started his job on July, 1964 at
North and transferred in 1972 to East.
He also spent nine months at West.
“At first I thought North was best, but
after working here, I think East is the
best. The kids and faculty are nicer and
easier to work with.”
MISS RITA Stewart, building man
ager, assigned Fiuth as overseer of a
working program she set up with
Divisional Vocational Rehabilitation
during the 1971-72 school year when
she was the Prevocational Coordinator
for Special Education. This program
established job stations in various
schools for special ed students. They
cleaned leaves, planted flowers, pulled
weeds, and other such jobs. This
temporary employment usually was
followed by their placement in a job in
the community.
“JOE WAS tremendous as being the
kind of person to talk to. He was a
father figure. He liked nothing better
than to talk with people and share a
smile. Some kids still check back and
call him. This program was probably
more therapeutic than vocational
training,” Stewart said.
Now that he will be retiring, Fiuth
plans to “to take it easy” and be able
to go places when he wants. Stewart
concluded, “I think Joe’s one of the
finest people that I’ve met and worked
with. H e’s extremely well read, a
self-educated man.”
D ECA plans
activities
Dr. Lee Hawkins, left, presents Mr. and Mrs.
Joe Fiuth with a gift at Fuith’s retirement
retirement party Nov. 16 at 3 p.m. in the fac
ulty cafeteria.
Swanson sends sophomore team home
)
James Swanson, East athletic direc the girls.
tor, sent the entire sophomore basket
INSTEAD OF wasting the extra
ball team home in the wee hours of rooms, Swanson arranged for the sopho
Saturday morning during the St. Bede more basketball team to go along with
Tournament Nov. 21-23 after repeat the varsity to participate in a scrim
edly warning them about their rowdy mage with the Marquette Crusaders
conduct late Friday night.
and watch the varsity squad’s games.
“The kids were running in and out of
That Friday morning the Trojans
their rooms carrying food and soft scrimmaged the Crusaders. This scrimdrinks,” Swanson said.
mage resulted in a bench clssriwg
The sophomore basketball team brawl.
wasn’t scheduled to attend the St. Bede
“In the middle of the game two
Tournament, a varsity tournament held Marquette varsity players took over as
annually over Thanksgiving weekend. referee’s. They let their team get away
Originally, the Pom Pon girls were with a lot of elbows and pushing.
supposed to attend. Most of them had Finally, when one of our players hit the
prior commitments with their families, deck, the benches cleared,” according
however. The problem was that the to sophomore basketball team member,
East athletic department had reserved Rich Cohen.
rooms in the Ottawa Holiday Inn for all
The real trouble began when the
Bleadon, Steve Brown, Brian Casey,
Janet Chavin, Karen Ciskoski, Ralph
Dellheim, Lenore Deutsch, Barb Dickstein, Maria Douvris, Harla Dobryman.
Julie Ellison, Jon Esm ael, Julie
Firfer, Deborah Gibbons, Charles
Gollay, Sheri Gordon, Gerald Hansen,
Eileen Bower Inglesby, Laura Johnson,
Debra M. Kahn, Julie Kane, Julie
Kaplan, Beth Kauffman.
Phyllis Klein, Cynthia Kouzoures,
Mark Leipold, Susan Lerner, Paul
Levine, Marcelo Levy, Edith Lipsky,
Nora McCormack, Diane E. Miller,
Lisa Mizock, Howard Moss, Ann
O’Kane, Robert L. Ottlinger, Adelena
Paugoulatos.
Gary Pittel, Robin Richmond, John
Rutkowski, David Salomon, John
Scheinpflug, Sue Schuman, Larry Siegal, Janet Small, David Theobald, Pam
W erner, B arbara J . Wilson, M arla
Wisse, Bonita Zivin, and Howard
Zuckerman.
JUNE GRADUATING seniors will be
getting out of school early t.hia year
just as they have in the past. Their last
day will be May 30, 1980.
“The reason seniors get out of school
early, said R ita Stew art building
manager, is so that the office has time
to make sure that all seniors have clear
files.”
there is a law requiring that a
student be in school a certain number
of days a year, but as long as a
majority of students are in their classed
the school is upholding that law.
team returned to the hotel after the
varsity game and dinner.
BEFORE HIS DECISION to send
the sophomores home, Swanson had
warned them twice about their
rowdiness.
Swanson said that his decision was
based primarily on the motel manager’s
repeated complaints about the rowdi
ness of the team.
“East has participated in the St.
Bede Tournament and stayed in the
Ottawa Holiday Inn for the past six
years. Over that time, East students
have developed the reputation of being
a polite and orderly group of kids.
Their conduct over Thanksgiving
weekend ruins that reputation,” Swan
son concluded.
DECA will sponsor a donkey
basketball game featuring East faculty
vs. East pom pon squad and North
faculty members vs. East N-dub on
December 15 at 7 p.m. in the Contest
Gym. The games will have team
members riding on donkeys while
attempting to play basketball.
TICKETS in advance are $2 for
students and adults. At the door,
admission will be $2.50 for students
and adults. For further information call
673-6822, extension 1140.
The East DECA Chapter collected
over 2,300 cans of food during the week
of November 12-16 in cooperation with
the Salvation Army and several
grammar schools.
“We originally set a goal of 2,100
cans,” stated Robert Chavin, chairman
of the canned good drive at East, “but
with a good effort by the Oakview,
Fairview North and South, and East
Prairie grammar schools, we surpassed
it.”
The 34,371 ounces of canned food will
be distributed by the Salvation Army
during the Christmas season to needy
families and persons, enabling them to
enjoy the holiday season.
�2 editorial
Friday, December 7, 1979
Near abduction calls
attention to student safety
What would you do if a strange man
in an unfamiliar car tried to cajole you
into going for a ride with him?
Many people would think such a
situation would be impossible in a
“ safe” N orth Suburban area like
Skokie. But just last Wednesday an
E a st freshman girl was in this
predicam ent. While walking home
toward Brummel, she was “menaced”
by a man in an unidentified car,
according to E a st Principal Galen
Hosier.
In fear, the girl ran home. The
incident was first reported to the school
and later to the Skokie Police
Department. As of now, there are no
suspects.
TH E ONLY ACTION the E a st
administration took in preventing such
an incident from occurring in the future,
was a p.a. announcement the following
day warning students to be careful. But
no matter how many times students
are warned about talking to strangers,
hitching rides, or traveling alone, it will
have no effect on them, until they
themselves are assaulted or one of their
friends is.
The attitude that says: I t won't
happen to me because I live in Skokie
simply doesn’t hold true. It certainly
didn’t hold for Andrea Sacks nor
Evonne Bender and Sue Ovington all of
Niles West.
Moch m ovie fu n d ra iser
deserves critisicism
planned, the aforementioned attorney
will ask S ta te ’s A ttorney Bernard
Carey to prosecute Moch, and the
Nilehi District 218 Caucus, which got
permission from school administrators
to use the school auditorium, and the
Nilehi Board for violating state school
law.
According to the Skokie Life, the
section of schdol law cited, describes
what type of outside groups can use
school buildings and what they can use
them for.
The current Board fiasco is yet
another in a series of conflicts between
Board factions pitting Erich Moch
against Gordon Hirsch. The Board
under the direction of Supt. Wesley
Gibbs is simply playing partisan
politics with this fundraiser issue
favoring the Moch faction. I t’s truly
pathetic that the community allows
this political in-fighting to continue,
because as long as the Board members
are busy pursuing their own personal
glory, there is no time for them to
devote to the business of education.
Editor's Note: The Nilehilite encour want his name printed, then under his
ages all students freshmen through signature he should w rite Please
seniors to submit letters to the editor. Withhold Name. All letters received
The letters may comment on any of a become the property of the Nilehilite.
The Nilehilite would like to acknow
variety of topics affecting students at
East. Letters should be placed in the ledge Record City, 4504 W. Oakton,
Nilehilite box in the main office. All Skokie, for providing the records for
letters should be signed. If one does not Erich Massat's Album Reviews.
The District 219 Board voted at its
November 26 meeting to go ahead with
the showing of the Mel Brooks film
“Silent Movie” in the Niles West
auditorium as a fundraiser for Eric
Moch despite outcries by both deposed
Board president Gordon Hirsch and an
attorney for the county school super
intendent.
The Nilehilite on this issue is in
tandem with Hirsch against the
fundraiser. Public school property
should not be used, without charge, by
an individual in order to pay off
campaign debts, (in Moch’s case a
$1000 legal debt.) If an individual is
interested enough in campaigning for a
Board position then he should be
prepared to assume the financial
burden, not the community.
Besides the fundraiser being ethically
wrong it may be illegal as well.
“ I ‘D SAY IT ‘S illegal for the
fundraiser to be held on school
property,” the attorney in the county
school superintendent's office said.
If the movie is shown December 8 as
A
L E IS U R E S WALK HOA1E
:observer:
Man’s new technologies
may increase stresses
■davideingorn
Bureaucracy, technocracy, and the
computer age, are terms familiar to
those who follow today’s mass media.
These terms are destined, however, to
become known to everyone as we
approach the year 2000. Until then,
technology will continue to play an ever
greater role in our everyday lives.
Advocates of a technical society
stress the hugh strides in free time, for
janitors as well as doctors, their plan
would bring. They also stress advances
in communications and the eradication
of the need for manual labor. These
contentions are generally true b u t
questions still rem ain as to their
efficacy.
First, will all than new free time be
beneficial?
DR. RICHARD Livingston, an East
English teacher, suggests th a t for
those who know how to organize their
time and have outside interests like
reading good books or writing poetry,
the additional free time will be a
blessing. B ut for those who are
unorganized or have no outside
interests, a substantial increase in free
time would bring on many additional
stresses. An unorganized individual may
take on more activities than he can
handle as a result of receiving greater
free time. The person who has no
outside interests may become severely
depressed from sheer idleness.
Second, hasn’t the improvement in
communications skills been an addi
tional stress in our environment?
“ As a result of our improved
communications system we are made
Album Reviews
Starship takes off into the ’80’s
By Erich Massat
Jefferson Starship has been around
for many years. They have gone
through many personnel changes, but
the basic Starship sound has primarily
remained the same. “Freedom at Point
Zero,” though, contains some new
material which is refreshingly different
from the typical Starship sound.
This album features a’good variety of
songs; from fast-paced ones to the slow
and melodic which are characteristic of
the Starship.
The title cut opens with a short but
sweet drum solo, and continues with
good guitar work, the best the Starship
has yet to produce.
The rest of the album contains more
typical Starship m aterial, featuring
mellow vocals and easy guitar work.
This album is one of the better discs
the Starship has come out with in
recent years. Instead of sounding
entirely the same, like many other
recent Starship albums, “Freedom at
Point Zero” offers something new that
can appeal to old Starship fans as well
as those who have never heard of the
band.
Take the song “ Girl W ith the
Hungry Eyes,” for example. It is a
good song with a precise lead guitar,
and superb keyboards filling in the
background.
THE KEYBOARDS AND backing
horns are just excellent. But there are
problems with this album. Some of the
songs tend to drag, and just as one is
getting into a good song what follows
is a slow long song which interrupts the
tempo.**
To the Editor-
Stewart emphasizes hall responsibilities
Dear Editor:
In response to your recent editorial
and on behalf of the administration, I
would like to emphasize that yes, you,
the student body, still have the rights
and privileges of open halls. But hand
in hand with the freedom is responsibil
ity. Each student must accept this
responsibility and use good judgement
as he moves through the halls.
He might ask...“Do I need to leave
Trojan Hall after my gym class and
before the end of the period?
The bulletins were not made to
SCHOOL..
confuse students but only to say that
more concern should be given to the
responsibility in your use of this
student right, that of open halls.
Rita Stewart
Building Manager
aware of the pressures of life sooner.
Also, our communications system
tends to heap on us great amounts of
information on us all at once,” Dr.
Livingston commented.
WHETHER WE like it or not we
shall be forced to live in more and more
technical society. If we are to keep our
sanity we must develop hobbies to
occupy our free time and become more
organized and less frantic.
Guest Editorial
Bus crowding
needs action
By Steve Goldenberg
Overcrowded buses may cause
serious injury to E a st students
someday.
Is the bus company cutting back? In
the past, there was one bus to cover the
Birchwood route, and one bus to cover
the Brummel route. Now, one bus picks
up both routes. There are 15 people
that never get seats on the bus.
State regulations say that a bus
can’t move while the people are
standing. This does not bother the bus
driver as he blasts his radio during his
daily run.
THE PROBLEM is that nobody cares
about the situation. They have more
important things on their minds. They
won’t care until the bus driver gets into
an accident and the people that are
standing are thrown everywhere.
When confronted with the problem,
Mr. Jam es Puff gave his serious
business look and said, “Yes, we are
looking into it. The bus company wants
to cut back, and it should be better in a
week or so. Thanks.”
I t ’s up to the students to do
something if they care. They are the
only ones left to take action.
Ths voice of the Niles East Students
Published during the school year by
the students of Niles Township High
School East, Lemon and Mulford
Streets, Skokie, Illinois 60077. Printed
by Son’s Enterprises, Inc. Skokie, III..
Vol.42, No. 4
December 7.1979
Editor-in-Chief................David Eingorn
News E d ito r...................... Leslie Doi
Feature Editor.............. LindaBurstyn
Sports Editor.................... Barb Reich
Photo Editors............... Erich Massat,
Jeff Silver
Art Editor.......................... Daniel Finn
Photographers........Steve Berkowitz,
Glenn Brezka
Reporters......... Kathleen Barry, Brad
Dorfman, Vicki Heller, Lee Kantz,
Andi Levin, Erich Massat, Wanda
Mech, Dee Dee Vlay, and Nancy
Zimmerman
Cartoonist............................ Dan Finn
Advisor.................. Mrs. Angie Panos
�feature 3
Friday, December 7, 1979
r
Divorce affects teens as well as parents—\
By Kathleen Barry
Today nearly one out of
every two marriages in Cook
County ends up in Divorcé
Court. Many of these cases
involve children who find
them selves caught between
what their parents tell them
and their own personal feel
ings.
Even though most teens of
divorced couples wish th a t
their parents were still married
they prefer their present lives
over the turbulence they would
have lived through had their
parents remained together. As
Chris Pasquith '82, expressed
it, “I’ve always wanted my
parents to still be married but
I know I couldn’t stand living
with them if they’d fight all
the time.”
ONE PROBLEM that oc
curs often in divorce is the
glorification of the parent with
whom the child is not living.
This happens because the
custodial parent must deliver
punishments while the other
parent usually furnishes en
joyment only. “Sometimes it’s
hard to remember that my
mom has the responsibility of
bringing me up and can’t be as
lenient with me as my dad
can.” said one student who’s
m other received custody of
him.
A nother m ajor problem
teens face is rem arriage.
“Often teens feel that their
mother or father is trying to
find a replacement for their
other p a re n t.” said Miss
Nancy Perlstein, a therapist
working for Turning Point, a
counseling agency for teens.
But troubled teens do not
have to face their problems
alone. Besides Turning Point,
there is the Orchard Center for
Mental Health, and the E ast’s
counseling staff. However,
many teens don’t realize that
these facilities are available to
them. “Students tend to view
their counselors as schedule
changers rather than sympa
thetic ears.” said Mrs. Barbara
Handler, who has been a
counselor at East for the past
nine years. She continued,
“We are here to help; In
troubled home situations we
try to help the whole family.
Sometimes we just can’t reach
everybody, but we still can
help the student. I ’d say that
about 30-40% of our students
are facing unusual home
situations, among these are:
divorce, separation, or the
death of a parent.”
CUSTODY IS ALWAYS a
problem in divorce cases.
“Unless the father contests,
Controls needed
Guns pose hazards
The handgun in the last 80
years alone has killed more
Americans than all of Ameri
ca’s wars. The issue of gun
control was first brought to
the attention of area residents
by Congressman Abner Mikva
of the 10th congressional
d istrict. I t is through his
crusade that we know the facts
concerning gun control.
There are many reasons for
owning a gun. In a 1976
national survey, it was found
th a t 71% of all handgun
owners claimed th a t they
bought it for self-defense;but
does it really protect them?
Burglars, who are usually in
one’s house when no one is
home, often steal the owner’s
gun. In fact, at least 100,000
are stolen each year.
A ROBBER* OR rapist who
relies on speed and surprise,
will rarely wait for his victims
to bring out their guns, aim,
and fire.
3,000 people are killed each
year in gun accidents, plus
another 20,000 are injured.
M ost of these deaths are
“crimes of passion,” resulting
from quarrels between fam
ily members and friends. In
a fit of rage, it is easy
to pick up a gun and fire
blindly at someone. The fig
ures show that 54 per cent of
the m urders commited last
year were caused by handguns;
only 8 per cent were caused by
physical fighting, and 18 per
cent by knives. In other coun
tries where gun control is
enforced, murder rates are well
below the United S ta te s ’
percentages.
Is there a solution to this
problem? There are many
possible solutions. One is to
completely stop the manufact
uring and selling of handguns
* to civilians unless they are
used in a licensed shooting
range. Another is to educate
the public on how to use a
handgun properly and to
require licensing of them.
If a national law is agreed
upon, it would have to be
adjusted so that it would not
infringe upon anyone’s right to
property, privacy, and securi
ty.
custody is usually awarded to
the mother.” states Mr. F.
Dennis France, a Divorce
Court lawyer and chairman of
the Matrimonial Law Commit
tee of the Chicago Bar
Association. He added, “We
do get many requests to
change the custody after the
ruling. Sometimes when this
happens students are transfer
red midyear. This adds to the
stress and problems already on
the child’s shoulders. There is,
however, a new law which
states in effect, that custody
can only be changed if the
child’s welfare is endangered.”
declared France.
The majority of teens are
happy w ith their custodial
arrangem ents. One stu d en t
who lives with his mother said,
“I t works, I dont’t know what
it would be like to live with my
dad instead because I never
have.” He added, “I see a lot
of my dad anyway so I don’t
really miss him.”
“I ’m very happy with my
In cases where resentment
or other problems do develop,
therapists recommend a dis
cussion group. “We encourage
the whole family to come in.”
said M iss Perlstein. “ I t ’s
BY FAR, the most trying better for everyone concerned
time for all concerned is during if they can air their feelings;
or soon after the divorce, “I let the others know they have
was ten when my parents got the same problems.
their divorce. I was very upset,
Anyone w anting inform a
and confused,” began one girl, tion on Turning Point, or
“but since my parents had other available agencies, can
separated three or four times call 673-0996. All help sought
before I wasn’t really sur at Turning Point is completely
prised.”
confidential.
mom,” explained Chris Pas
quith, “I don’t think it would
have worked if I ’d have lived
with my dad. I think a young
girl needs a woman around.”
ff
of Children
%Paid
Support Only
1
20%
2
3
27%
35%
4
42%
50%
55%
5
6 or more
%Paid
Support and Alimony
35%
40%
40%
45%
50%
55%
DECA trains interested
students in business skills
What is DECA?
DECA, the Distributive Ed
ucation Clubs of America, is a
program designed to promote
the knowledge of merchandis
ing, marketing and manage
ment in high school students
who are planning on entering
the business field, either right
after school or after college.
The students receive on the
job training as well as class
room instruction.
“ I’M PLANNING ON go-
■
ing into business, and DECA
provides a lot of experience in
the field,” stated Dan Regidor
’81, chapter parliamentarian,
the enforcer of rules during the
chapter meetings.
The East DECA Chapter
hopes to be voted The Chapter
of the Year in Illinois for the
fifth consecutive year, and
would like to rank at least
eighth in national competition,
like last year’s chapter. >
In addition to a donkey
I
la * *
■ îiiiw*
iM ia
basketball game which will
take place this month, DECA
recently sponsored a holiday
canned goods drive in coopera
tion with the Salvation Army.
“We are very pleased with our
collection of 2300 cans and
that our efforts will help needy
families during the Christmas
season,” stated chapter Presi
dent Alan Friedman referring
to the 2108 pounds of food
which was collected.
BOTH FRIEDMAN, who is
also sta te vice-president of
Illinois DECA, and DECA
sponsor Bill Coulson have
appeared on live radio inter
view shows on radio stations
W LS.WCFL, and WPRZ.
They have been featured in the
Suburban Trib and the Skokie
Life and are now making plans
to appear on a Channel 32 talk
show.
DECA allows students to
learn about their future careers
and helps them to understand
their current jobs, and besides,
as Debbie Frank ’81 adds,
“I t’s interesting and not like a
regular class.”
Film offers off-beat com edy
Take an owner of a gay
nightclub, a few transvestites,
and a lot of humor and what
do you get? An extremely
amusing film intitled, “ La
Cage Aux Folles”, translated,
“Birds of a Feather”.
This is a French film with
English subtitles, but this is
not a distraction and it is easy
to keep up with the film.
The film revolves around
Renalto Baldi, the owner of a
gay hightdub called La Cage
Aux Folles, located in St.
Tropez, France. The film
begins in La Cage Aux Folles
where the audience m eets
many interesting characters,
such as men who dress up as
women and perform on stage
at the nightclub, and the main
attraction at the nightclub,
Roulin, a singing transvestite,
who Renalto has been living
with for 20 years.
Much to Renalto’s dismay,
his son L aurent w ants to
marry Andrea. Andrea’s fami
ly is the extreme opposite of
Laurent’s family. Her father is
the Chief of Moral Conduct for
the President of France.
Unfortunately, a tragedy oc
curs; the President dies in the
arms of a prostitute. Andea’s
fath er’s reputation as the
efficient Chief of Moral Con
duct is shattered.
MEANWHILE, ANDREA
TELLS of her plans to marry
Laurent. Her father demands
to know L aurent’s fath e r’s
occupation. Andrea who is
unable to tell him the truth,
faWly creates a prestigious
job in the Em bassy for
Renalto.
Laurent immediately warns
Renalto that Andrea’s parents
would like to meet him.
Laurent begs Renalto to
change his ways for the one
evening that Andrea’s parents
come for dinner. Renalto and
Roulin finally agree that they
m ust act manly for th a t
evening. The two lovers go to
a cafe to order toast and tea
and attem p t to eat in a
masculine manner. “Hold the
to ast firmly, like a m an!”
Renalto tells Roulin. When
they try to walk like men, the
result is a combinaiton of
M arilyn Monroe and John
Wayne.
The conclusion of this film is
hysterical and one that every
one should see.
�4 sports
Friday, December 7, 1979
B asketball p la yers
strive f o r defense
By Barb Reich
While most students were
celebrating Thanksving, East
Trojans were at Perdu, Illinois
playing basketball. The St.
Bede tournament opened the
season Nov. 21-23. Although
the Trojans lost to St. Bede
55-51, to O ttaw a-M arquette
69-63, and to Crete-Monee
62-48, “We won’t let a few
early losses get us down,”
commented forward Richard
Nikchevich.
Nikchevich proved to be
right when the Trojans crush
ed St. Gregory with a 75-39
score.
Based on the first two
seasonal meets head coach
Emil Capitani is optimistic.
“We have an excellent ball
handler and fine shooters.
Center Joel Kessler scored 57
points in the St. Bede
tounam ent, and Nikchevich
also scored in double figures.”
HOWEVER,CAPITANI
POINTS out that the team
also has its weak spots. “We
don’t have enough speed and
size.” The shortest varsity
player is Steve Greenberg at
5’8” and the tallest is letterman Kessler at 6’4”.
But says Capitani, “we can
easily compensate with ball
control and defensive stunts.”
Defense is the big word for
the Trojans. As assistan t
*ÊÊm ÊÊÊÈËi
W
k
É iS ilS S
Wrestlers win first place trophy
in tournament against Notre Dame,
Loyola.
Sport Shorts
Volleyball tourney succeeds
Key Club’s annual volleyball
tournam ent was held on
Wednesday, Nov. 14. Fortytwo players consisting of seven
teams took part in the event.
The team that took first place
included Tim Calahan, John
Gabe, Henry Goldstein, Rich
Rudi, Larry Stolberg, and
Je rry Stone. Second place
1980
RM
SALE
You won’t find a
better deal on
1980 R M ’s
RM-50............. $585
RM-60............... 616
R -80 ............. 656
M
RM ........... 989
-100
RM-125......... 1181
RM ......... 1575
-250
RM ......... 1767
-400
These prices are
"O U T THE D O O R "
(freight, set-up & tax incl.)
HURRY!
Orders must be
taken before
Jan. 15,1980
DEERFIELD
SUZUKI
1374 Old Skokie Rd.
Highland Park
831-5670
WWW*
iI m 4^%
lî w »
Æ
varsity coach Frank Bostic
puts it, “We’ll win as many
games as defense will allow.
We’ll be up against last year’s
state finalists Main South.”
The team’s goals, according
to coach Capitani, “ is to
exceed last year’s 6th place
standings. Capitani hopes for
“a winning finish in the first
division of the league, and a
regional win.”
However, the Trojans first
have to overcome a rough
obstacle — trying to defeat
New Trier East. “They are our
most challenging opposition,”
Capitani says, “but student
support and pom-pon cheers
can only help.”
Wrestlers remain undefeated
■
By Brad Dorfman
team scored points,” said Coach
The Trojan wrestlers won Fred Richardi. “ L ast, year
this year’s Thanksgiving tour we only had a few guys scoring
nament by one and one-half points and we came in sixth.
points over second place Joliet You can’t win with that.”
and Fenton. The wrestlers had
“We have a solid team,”
four second place finishers — commented Bill Stein, who
132 lbs., Paul Kahan, 138 lbs. along with Sarasin and Walo
Howie Walovich, 155 lbs. Dan vich are this year’s captains.
Sarasin, and heavyweight Kel EARLIER THAT week t.h«
ly W allis; one third place wrestlers beat Loyola 39-18
finisher — (105 lbs. Steve
and Notre Dame 48-8 in a
Sylvan); three fourth place tri-meet at East.
finishers —(112 lbs. MikePech'Tonight the wrestler^ have
ter, 125 lbs. Mark Demmar, the -final duel meet against
and 185 lbs. Steve Cooley); Niles West. Coach Richardi
and two fifth place finishers — invites everyone to come "'and
(119 lbs. Bill Stein and 145 lbs. “Watch us beat the — out of
David Soloman).
West.”
“All the members on the'
i w.fffl
finishers were Ed Cohn, Matt
Donath, Joel Kessler, Mike
Moy, Rick Nikchevich, and
Louis Smith.
“ We were pleased and
impressed by all the partici
pants,” commented Key Club
member Paula Miller, “and
now we’re planning the three
man basketball tournament.”
¡jj|P llfâflBIÉ
Æ mV “
M
tr i
ic
ÎSéfiSÊÊàÊk,
Trojan Matt Donath drives for lay-up when East played Glenbrook North.
Coaches plan big for
girls winter sports
By Barb Reich
The upcoming winter sports
season means E a st girls'
shooting baskets, striking
down bowling pins, and per
forming gym nastic tricks.
Though i t ’s too early to
predict the skills of the
athletes, on thing is certain:1
the coaches are setting high
standards.
“We’ll go down in style,”
smiled head coach Seymour
Rifkind as he commented
about E ast’s last year as a
gymnastics contender. Though
the team finished last in the
78-79 season Rifkind states, “I
expect the best winning re
cords from the girls.”
The varsity gymnasts this
year will be Sue Besser, Lori
Blackman, Teri Dallas, Mary
Ann Kostyniuk, Therese Lank
ford, Alison Mann, and Mary
Pankiw.
BESSER , A MEDAL
WINNER in vaulting, spent
this past summer perfecting
her skills at camps Porter and
Tsukuhara. K ostyniuk, 3rd
all-round winner in the MidWest Open, is this year’s team
addition.
Coach Dee Whyman also
has ambitions for her bowling
team. “Their efforts should be
on placing' 1st in conference
and winning a banner in
district competition. Her goals
seem rough, but the team did
it last year. At first, Whyman
was a bit doubtful because “we
lost two girls who held
averages above 140. And two
players can be alot when you
need a t least five high
averages to qualify in District
Toumament. ’’
HOWEVER,
WHYMAN
DIDN’T lose her confidende
when the team was defeated in
its first meet against Maine
East, Nov. 30; eight of the top
bowlers who tried out hold
averages over 132. Currently,
the top eight are Chris Pittas,
Ellen Mendelson, Cindy Kouzoures, K athy M atz, Ruth
Paul, Dawn Winandy, Barb
Bieniek, and Susan Yates.
i t won’t be until Dec. 15
before the girls basketball
team plays its first game
against Evanston. At this time
head coach Jerry Oswald won’t
commit himself to a long range
prediction of season outcomes.
B ut coach Oswald does
adm it, “ The season looks
promising because Linda Beck
er, Nancy Kusek, Julie Maggio, Cindy Michaels, Jennifer
Moshak, and Chris Porter will
be returning.
Swimmers need more team
East swimmers began their
season with a loss against
Waukegan East on Friday,
Nov. 30. However, varsity
diver Brian Swerdlow won in
the diving events, and the
team beat Waukegan in the
400 relay.
Coach Don Larson explains,
“ The team is handicapped
because there isn ’t much
P a rt II
—
student participation.” There
are only eight varsity team
members including Lou Blan
co, Eric Deurig, Roy Deurig,
Joseph Gaffin, Steven Lisco,
I
Tony Quinones, Mike Rowe,
and Erek Vallilatos.
Eric Deurig points out, “We
didn’t have a special summer
program with work-outs at the
Y.M.C.A. as some of the other
schools did.”
I jj
P e r s o n a l O p in io n
During practice, East freshman gymnast gracefully does the splits for her
beam routine.
Money issues trouble stadium backers
By Ken Van Der Haegen
The question about wnat
should be done with Soldier
Field has yet to be resolved.
“ Chicago needs a new
stadium but not a sports
com plex,” says Bill Frink,
sports reporter on WGN.
“ People want a stadium
built that will house mainly
football, soccer, track, con
certs, and other sporting
events,” says Frink.
WHY SPEND MORE mon
ey than needed? Only a few
teams are going to use the
stadium , so why build a
complex that’s going to cost
millions when we can build
just what we need,” Frink
added.
The best solution to the
problem of financing such a
stadium is for the owners to
sell stock. Most of the shares
would be bought by private
industries. This approach
would also give fans a choice
in funding the stadium. They
would not be ordered to spend
their money.
Another big question asked
is what will a new stadium
cost? The answer to this
question is still unknown. All
figures that have been released
are just press talk, but prices
will undoubtly figure in the
millions.
Some people ask are there
any benefits in a new stadium?
“Just being new is a benefit.
The players may feel better in
a new stadium so maybe
th ey ’ll play better. A new
stadium could hold about
70,000 people. It might also be
a tourist attraction,” conclud
ed Vince Lloyd, another WGN
sports commentator.
For these reasons it’s time
Chicago got the stadium it has
needed for a long time.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 42, No. 4
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, December 7, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Eingorn, David, Editor-in-chief
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Burstyn, Linda, Feature Editor
Reich, Barb, Sports Editor
Massat, Erich, Photo Editor
Silver, Jeff, Photo Editor
Finn, Daniel, Art Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-12-07
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19791207
1970s (1970-1979)
1979-1980 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ab817b66e2582859df9fe44ee7127490.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Buwek2c4TbJJAdLlCyuLPPFZYnqrQZEXdvWexnPqTrrB4DWdh-YX7gDYzFxU23lUqKJM2UaeaR3ZVEB2PD6BmaA9EKZiHNL5RS385ge68q8oDSg0Z87vlhA6-tNzqQu-KLLmIaKUcnHiBqLOMVmOc43eE1LWHyC5XNOTfanuFAfXVnmfkYy1ejzY9Dpd%7EgzRHJYh4zGQCFFC67UDUxKuvub7GyrsIziKGMPZ8ZQOhBlS9rN24z13by5hsW%7ErNG1J5zOsG-e%7EjIL9IOdx5JzK54qjQXbT3yOGEvdif2LXh-54aYvO8Ph0EFJLX6dD1W9XukOFh5BvglWJLDAVuSZAqA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8a733b36ec44cf8d0ba2eb353b231d69
PDF Text
Text
1 Hosier becomes North principal in ’80
Galen Hosier was named principal o f
N ile s N o rth H ig h School fo r the
} 1980-81 school year at the Novem ber 12
board meeting.
“ I feel great about going to North. I
j started out m y teaching career there,
| and I was an administrator there until
I 1974 when I became principal at East,”
7 commented Hosier.
T H E C U R R E N T N O R T H I principal,
j Gilbert W eldy, w ill become assistant
su perinten den t fo r curriculum and
l instruction at the district’s central
T office.
N ich o la s M an nos w ill rem ain as
W est principal. In addition, E ast’s six
other administrators were assigned to
other posts: Dale Flick, director o f
theoretical sciences, will become admin
is tr a tiv e a ssista n t fo r th e d is tr ic t;
James Swanson, athletic director, will
become W est building manager; and
Rita Stewart, building manager, will
become director o f student services at
West.
A t N o rth , R o m a yn e B aker w ill
become student services director; also
Dr. Lee Hawkins will become lang uage
arts director and Dr. Barbara Tyler will
become director o f practical arts.
H O S L E R C A M E T O 'file district in
1964 as a social studies teacher at East.
H e became East director o f social
studies and fine arts in 1970, when Dr.
W esley Gibbs became Nilehi superin
tendent. Hosier became principal in
December 1974 when Dr. Arthur Colver
left that post to become principal o f
John F. Kennedy H igh School in New
York.
“ I feel it is necessary to dose East
due to declining enrollment and the
increase in cost o f keeping it open. I t is
the oldest building and also has the
smallest campus,” Hosier conduded.
Happy
Than
ksgi
T
West builds Trojan Hall
/>
*>
This area at West, designated as Trojan Hall, will display East’s trophies and pictures
next year.
Cabinet plans prom
b
j
,
I
V
>
V
f
r>
A
A
V
On M ay 30, 1980, the final East
junior-senior prom will be h dd at the
Continental Plaza in downtown Chica
go.
Junior Cabinet has been active for
the p a st tw o years ra is in g the
necessary funds fo r th e prom in
a c tiv itie s th a t ra n ged from s ellin g
musical instruments on commission to
o ’grams and stuffed animals.
“ W E ’V E R E N T E D T H E Wellington
Ballroom, plus a foyer with winding
staircases and chandeliers. Both rooms
are very large and have an degant red
and g o ld co lor sch em e,” cabin et
president Michael Larks said.
“ W e have had some seniors hdping
us this year, since it is the last East
prom and we want to get as many
people in v o lv e d as possib le. W e ’re
p la n n in g fo r a n in e-to -tw elve piece
band. W ith wide school support, this
will be the greatest prom ever,” Larks
conduded.
Other cabinet officers indude Sue
L e v in e , v ic e p resid en t; Sue Judd,
sec reta ry ; and M au reen S ta tla n d ,
treasurer.
Colton returns to U.S.
Retired East social studies teacher,
Everett Colton, is back in the United
States after spending a year travding around the world.
C o lto n ’ s tra v e ls to o k him to
Yugoslavia, Greece, M ainland China,
and India. Colton spent the m ajority o f
his 51 week sojourn in India teaching
at a college preparatory school in
Banglar.
“ India has much more open space
than people think. Also, there is less
evidence of hunger in the towns and
rural areas than thought to be,” Colton
said.
C O L T O N D E S C R IB E D T H E cli
mate o f Banglar as excellent: “ Banglar
is close to the equator but because o f
its high devation, 3000 feet it hovers
around 75 d egrees th rou gh o u t the
year.”
In a letter to the Nilehilite from last
year, Colton described what it was like
tea ch in g in an In d ia n school. H e
commented that generally there is more
memorization in Indian schools than in
our schools here, and that teachers
there recdve much more respect.
When asked to describe his trip in
one word, Colton replied, “ Fantastic!”
The hall that borders the south end
o f the contest gym and the entrance to
the pool area at Niles W est has been
designated as Trojan Hall. This transi
tion is the result o f the transfer o f stu
dents to North and W est in 1980 due to
the lack o f enrollment at East.
A floor tiled blue and gold has al
ready been installed in this area. The
-I Booster Club and James Swanson,
athletic director, surveyed that section
to determine how the trophy cases will
be installed.
“ The cases at East are not port
able so the wall would have to be
tom down to remove them. There are
already some cases at W est so w e’ll
probably add to them. Ultimately,
there will be 80 to 100 feet o f trophy
cases. These will be built either b y the
school carpenters or th e y w ill be
ordered out,” explained Chuck Pos,
Booster Club president.
T H E P R O B L E M O F whether to
split the trophies or put them in one
place arose. The decision to transfer
everything affiliated with East to W est
was determined on the basis that in
three years the school district will have
only one school, Swanson said.
Some East students disagreed with
the resolu tion . E r i T a n im o to '82
retorted, “ I don’t think it ’s fair because
half o f the East population is going to
North.” Chris Konior ’83 shouted, “ W e
deserve equal rights!”
Angie Piculus ’81 stated her view. “ I
think the trophies shouldn’t go to
either school. They should be kept here
so people can come and see them.”
Heidi Fishman ’82 commented, “ They
should divide the trophies between the
schools and make mini Trojan Halls in
paph
Q p h o n l 99
“ W E ’R E A L S O D E C ID IN G whe
ther to have a crest on a flag enclosed
in a case or have a mosaic emblem
mounted on the wall. I t ’s not practical
to take the emblem that we have now
and mount it again. W e don’t want to
put the insignia on the floor because
the hall is too small and there won’t be
enough room to rope it o ff,” Pos said.
H e also mentioned that the “ Trojan
Head” at East is the wrong emblem
anyway. The “ Fighting Trojans” will
be mounted.
Galen Hosier, East principal, com
mented, “ I hope that students would
recognize that Niles Township is a
single district. W e have had much
in v o lv e m e n t w ith in tersch o lastic
sports, activities, and students for over
40 years and a Trojan Hall at W est
represents part o f that history; and
that history is important to each o f us
because it gives us a tie to the past
that helps us appreciate and under
stand the future. I t isn’t ‘Niles East’ or
‘Niles W est’, but for a long time it was
‘Niles Township’ from 1938 to 1950. I
hope everyone w ill look at the Trojan
Hall as a part o f that history and
background.”
No cost factors have been established
yet, but Pos is anticipating that the
Board o f Education will include this
project in their budget.
Burris, comptroller,
visits East s Forum
Roland Burris, Illinois State Comp
troller spoke at the East Forum on
November 8, 1979. Burris discussed
taxes, tax relief, where tax money is
spent, and how it ’s spent.
Burris also discussed the Illinois bud
get, Public A id and other matters con
cerning taxpayers’ money.
A C C O R D IN G T O B u rris about
11.8 b illio n d o lla rs a yea r is in
the Illinois budget for 1980. Yearly
expenses o f the state indude educa
tional funds, prison and correctional
centers, highway maintenance, medical
assistance, the Environmental Protec
tion Agency, and the department o f
Children and Fam ily Services funds.
The duties o f the chief fiscal officer
o f Illinois are to make reports1on all
finances, verify bills, checks, invest
ments, and make out monthly reports
on Illinois finance.
In conclusion, B u rris encouraged
stu dents to in v o lv e th em selves in
political campaigns and to get their
voter’s registration cards as soon as
they’re o f age.
Ill
■IB
■irDECA and the Student Senate, in cooperation with the Salvation Army, held a canned
goods drive last week. The cans were collected last Wednesday, Thursday and Friday
and will be distributed by the Salvation Army during the Christmas season. The cans
will aid needy families. Pictured above are (l*r) Alan Friedman, DECA president, Miss
Rita Stewart, and Bob Chavin, can goods collection chairman.
�2 editorial
Wednesday, Novem ber 21, 1979
Administration implies
change in hall policy
Contrary to the impression given by
daily bulletins and p.a. announcements,
E a s t ’s open h all p o lic y has not
changed.
Currently, many students do not
know whether they are allowed to be in
the halls during their free periods. This
is because o f recent administrative
announcements w hich im p lied th a t
students were only allowed to be in the
halls during passing periods. Phrases
like “ students should not go to their
lockers du rin g free p e rio d s ” were
typical o f these announcements.
W H A T D ID T H E administration
hope to gain by confusing the students
about East’s attendance policy? Un
doubtedly, they hoped to befuddle the
students in to s ta y in g out o f the
hallways without formally declaring
“ closed halls” . Thus, the edministration would reap the benefits in student
control that come with closed halls
without facing the student protests
that would come' in a formal declaration
o f policy.
E a st stu dents need open halls.
Students should not be restricted in
th eir m ovem en ts d u rin g th e ir free
periods. A student scheduled to lunch
should not be forced to sit 40 minutes
in a crowded and noisy cafeteria when
it takes him 20 minutes to eat lunch.
I t is gra n ted , th a t m any tim es
classes are disrupted by noisy and
reckless students who wander aimlessly
through the halls. Open halls should
not be eliminated because o f these
students. East has hall supervisors to
prevent such disturbances.
C H A N G IN G H A L L P O L IC Y in any
way from that o f last year would be a
major blow to student rights. The
“ what next” test aptly fits the current
situation. I f students hall rights are
restricted now, other student rights like
open campus may be restricted in the
future.
Steve Dahl press party
reflects cheap p.r. hype
The evening o f Oct. 30 would have
been an edu cational experience fo r
anyone had he gone to the classy Four
T orch es R esta u ra n t in dow ntow n
C h icago. T h a t n igh t, there was
supposed to be a press conference for
h igh school rep orters in terested in
questioning Seve Dahl, the famous
W L U P disc jockey who seems to be
anti-everything.
W hat was termed a press conference
for Dahl turned out to be a “ press
party” honoring him. There were only
fiv e or six stu den t rep orters in
attendance; everyone else worked for
various publications such as Chicago
Faces magazine.
This was not one’s average idea o f a
press conference. But a singles cocktail
party, where men went to pick-up
women.
B E IN G A N O P E N bar “ cocktail par
ty ,” nobody went without drinking.
None o f the bartenders hesitated giving
high school sophomore a screwdriver or
rum and coke.
Few people were there to see Steve
Dahl. Even if they did get a chance to
see him, it was only for a very short
time, five minutes or so. That evening,
500 people w ere crow ded in w hat
seemed to be a 250 capacity lounge.
I T W A S V E R Y disappointing to be
thrown into the company o f people who
had nothing better to do them freeload
for drinks.
In this press conference or “ press
party” Dahl never commented on the
disco music playing in the background.
The highlight o f the evening was a slide
presentation by Dahl on his hometown.
W hat the student reporters gained
from this “ press party,” if anything,
was a firsthand experience in cheap
hype.
Album Review
by Erich Massat
The Eagles are one o f the few groups
that can reach every type o f music
listener; Their easy ballads, metropoli
tan pop, and calculated rock reaches
everyone.
Their album “ The Long R im ” holds
true to this theory. The album is a
g re a t follow -u p . to th eir “ H o te l
California” which was released three
years ago.
The ballads on the disc are not o f the
a vera g e slow and b o rin g v a rie ty .
Rather, they give the listener a chance
to hear the group’s guitar work at its
best. The guitar solos float freely
throughout the album.
T H IS A L B U M LO O K S like another
multi-million seller for the boys from
C a lifo rn ia . T h e album sim p ly has
something for everyone — from rockers
to pop fans. In this album the Eagles
successfully blend smart lyrics with
weaving guitar licks, to produce a
record that can appeal to everyone.
T I M E A ö A l t f FOR A N O T H E R
_ EPISO D E O F Î
Observer
A d m inistrator comments
on his careers
by David Eingorn
East English and foreign languages
d irector, D r. L e e H a w k in s, n ever
planned on becoming involved in high
school education. I t is th rou gh a
seemingly unbelievable chain o f events
that he is here instead o f Washington
or Wales.
Hawkins’ first career was in army
intelligence. H e served in both Field
Operations Intelligence (F O I) and the
Counter Intelligence Corps (CIC).
Hawkins described F O I as a small
group mainly concerned with gaining
“ positive” information from the enemy
through penetration efforts, and CIC as
a unit whose purpose was to neutralize
enemy intelligence efforts through such
activities as the running o f security
checks.
“ I left army intelligence because I
becam e disenchanted w ith such a
narrow gauge view o f reality as that
entertained by m y former associates,”
Hawkins reflected.
In 1960, he retired from army life and
began work on his degrees. Hawkins
holds P h .D ’ s in both secondary
education and French from Indiana
University. In addition, his disserta
tion in S econ dary E d u ca tion was
published.
F o llo w in g the co m p letio n o f his
doctoral theses early in 1970, he went
on to direct a program in graduate
teacher education at the University of
Illinois.
H e left after only two years because
the p rogram w as “ d ivo rc ed from
reality,” Hawkins commented.
In 1972, the unemployed Hawkins
heard o f an opening in English and
foreign languages at East, a position he
applied for and has consequently held
ever since.
E ast’s present English and foreign
languages director stressed that people
should enjoy what they’re doing. He
claimed that this philosophy was the
reason for him having such varied
occupations over the course o f his life.
Hawkins has deep feelings about his
current love, education. H e believes in
To the Editor —
----Class splits in 9 0 will cause problem s
8
Dear Editor:
I really don’t like the way classes are
being split up after East closes.
I think it is wrong to split the senior
class in 1980. They have gone to school
together and been on extra-curricular
Freshmen praises high school
Deer Editor:
A f t « : attending East for only a short
time, I have already discovered many
benefits to high school life. I ’ve enjoyed
all the activities the school has to offer.
There is something for everyone. For
instance, if one is interested in sports
one may join the football, soccer or
tennis teams. Both boys and girls can
join most sports.
J o in in g a c tiv itie s can m ake the
school year more pleasurable for all
students o f all grade levels.
Laura Mozin ’83
7\T7“Z
teams together for three years and now
they are being forced to graduate
separately.
I A L S O T H I N K it is wrong to split
up the freshman class. These students
have just begun to adjust; making
friends and meeting teachers. In 1980,
they will be split, undoubtedly ruining
newly formed friendships.
A ll students will suffer because o f
this policy, and I think someone should
have the imagination to prevent the
split in 1980.
Nancy Lee ’83
a structured curriculum, foreign lan
guage requirements, and an interna
tional language, Esperanto.
“ F o re ig n la n g u a g e stu d y su ffers
beccause there is no direct translation
in the job market,” Hawkins said.
The once railroad worker who still
works with his hands building patio
drainage systems defends his middle
class values by pointing out that those
values have always championed those
ideals that Americans have held so
dearly — ethics, hard work, and the
belief in God.
From time to time in the near future,
Hawkins plans to publish. A paper,
“ R eflectio n s on T ren d s in E n glish
Instruction,” will appear in December.
A novel, Tim e and Chance, tracing the
e ffe c ts o f the dep ression and war
economies on an extended hill family, is
being read for possible publication by
the W illiam Morris Agency.
Student Senate
briefing
by Julia Bienias
East once again has music in the
cafeteria because o f Student Senate.
Since the m usic has reappeared,
feedback has been good, and it appears
th a t the progra m w ill be h ig h ly
successful. C om m ents, com plain ts,
and/or great thoughts are encouraged.
They should be placed in the Senate
mailbox.
In response to a general concern by
the student body, a Club Transition
Committee has been formed for the
1980 split. This organization is trying
to unite the clubs here at East with
their equivalents at North and West.
The next regular meeting o f Senate is
November 21, at 3 p.m. in Room
124.
The voice of the Niles East Students
Published during the school year by
the students of Niles Township High
School East, Lamon and Mulford
Streets, Skokie, Illinois 60077. Printed
by Son’s Enterprises, Inc. Skokie, Hi.
Vol. 42, No. 3
November 21,1979
Editor-in-Chief.............. David Eingorn
News E d ito r............ .......... Leslie Doi
Feature Editor.............................. LindaBurstyn
Sports Editor...................... Barb Reich
Photo Editors___ ___ Erich Massat,
Jeff Silver
Art Editor. ...................... Daniel Finn
Photographers........ Steve Berkowitz,
Glenn Brezka
Reporters..................... Kathleen Barry,
Brad Dorfman, Dan Finn, Lee Kantz,
Andi Levin, Erich Massat, Wanda
Mech, Dee Dee Vlay, and Nancy
Zimmerman.
C arto on ist................... CaesarBorges
Advisor.. . . . . . . . . . M rs. Angie Panos
�feature 3
Wednesday, Novem ber 21, 1979
Reflections ’79
reviews East’s past
by David Eingom
Reflections ’79 had 29 people in the
“ Reflections ’79” through the efforts cast and not many more people in
o f Directors, Eleah H orwitz and Tim crews and make-up. The numbers show
Ortmann, and the patience o f Jerry how student apathy really affects high
Proffit, faculty advisor, truly “ reflect school activities.
E V E N W IT H these liabilities plus
ed” East’s history for its audiences on
the loss o f a number o f last year’s
three consecutive nights.
This year’s Reflections did not have talented seniors, the students behind
a clear theme, like shows in the past, Reflections ’79 were still able to put out
such as Reflections o f the Unknown a quality performance that could be re
which concentrated on the unknown. membered by all.
A highlight o f Reflections ’79 was
Instead, this year’s Reflections con
centrated on reviewing E ast’s history the song “ For A ll W e Know ” In “ For
A ll W e Know,” the soloist was Linda
through popular music and slides.
S O M E O F T H E H I T S o f past Sugarman, and the dancers were Jeff
decades that filled Reflections included Sum ner and J a ck ie W o ll. In this
songs lik e “ B o o g ie W o o g ie B u gle num ber, both Sum ner and W o ll
B oy,” performed by Erin Kern, Helaine performed with style and grace nearing
S ilv e r, and L in d a Sugarm an, and professional execution.
“ W e ’ve Only Just Begun,” performed
by M indy Levin and Ira Strongin.
U P C O M IN G E V E N T S for the East
E IG H T S H O R T Y E A R S ago Reflec Theatre Department include the play
tions had 165 people in the cast and “ Matchmaker” to be performed in late
close to 200 in crews and make-up.
January.
Chicago hosts Lautrec exhibit
Prostitutes, circus performers, and
dancers were for Henride ToulouseLautrec (1865-1901), the famous artist,
the most fascinating o f subjects to
paint. Lautrec’s career as an artist
lasted fewer than 20 years but he left a
prodigious body o f work. His subjects
were immortalized by his line and color.
W e see them not as they were, but as
Lautrec saw them.
Toulouse-Lautrec liked to paint the
raw side o f Paris. H e lived in brothels
for weeks studying the clientele, as well
as the prostitutes. “ Everywhere and
alw ays u glin ess has its b ea u tifu l
aspects,” he has said.
D U R IN G H IS T IM E , Lautrec was
renowned as a poster artist. H e was a
pioneer in raising the level o f Poster
A rt to that o f fine art.
The Toulouse-Lautrec painting exhi
bition will be shown to the public until
D ecem ber 2 at the A r t In s titu te .
A d m ission is $2 fo r adu lts, and
$1 for students, seniors citizens and
children. Th ere are severa l slide
presentations and guest lectures in
addition to a slide program and a
recorded tour. For other information
call the special information line (312)
443-3901.
Chorus sings st Reflections 7 9 . More pictures on pages 4 and 5.
Opinions vary on survey
1
2
3
4
5
—
—
—
—
—
A good looking person has a lot of
status at East according to a recent
survey given to 200 East students of
varying ages. The survey compares the
d iffe re n t a ttitu d es each gra d e has
toward different activities.
Freshmen, the only class that doesn’t
d riv e (o r at le a s t is n ’ t supposed
to), gave the highest rating for owning
your own car, yet they claimed not to
care what one’s parents’ income was.
N IL E P O L L
H ig h e s t status ratin g
M uch status, but not the m ost
H a rd ly any status
N o status a t all
U n acceptable fo r high school students
83 82 81
1
1.5
3
2
2
2
3
2
2.5
2
3
1
4
2
2
2
9. H ig h am bitions
fo r a fte r school
10. B ein g in vo lved in
school clubs
11. P a r ty in g
12. B ein g a trou ble
m aker
13. B elo n gin g to a
clique
80
1
A C T IV IT Y
1. Sp orts team
m em ber
2. Pom-pon/Cheerleading
3. B ein g in a school
play/Reflections
4. H a v in g you r ow n
car
5. P a ren ts income
6. D resses w ell
7. H igh G .P .A .
8. Good looks
3
3
2
2
1
3
1.5
4
2
2
2
2 1.5
2
2
1
1
1.5
2
2
3
2
1
2
1
2
3
4
4.5
4
4
3
3
4
4
T H E SO PH O M O R E S were impress
ed with belonging to a sports team, but
they barely acknowledged owning a car
and hated trouble-makers.
Juniors were most impressed by
having their own cars, and partying.
Th e seniors ten ded to be less
impressed with just about everything
except for having a high G .P.A . (does
that tell you something, freshmen?)
The seniors thought that belonging
to a clique gave one no status, at all.”
Phil Donahue speaks on radio-t.v. career
by Andi Levin
M a rtin L u th er K in g and B o b b y
K en n ed y are am on gst the m ore
memorable guests that talk show host
Phil Donahue has interviewed during
his twenty year career. Donahue spoke
to a student press conferen ce at
Northwestern U niversity’s Cahn Audit
orium to support a journalism scholar
ship fund.
H e com m ented on a v a r ie ty o f
subjects, ranging from his syndicated
television program to his career and his
views on a number o f current issues.
“ IN O U R SH O W , program variety is
the key. I t doesn’t do any good to talk
if nobody will listen, so w e’ve featured
homosexuals, Aims o f a birth, actual
cosmetic surgery, and Nazis,” said
Donahue. H e added th a t p rogram
censorship is left to the individual T V
stations that carry his talk show,
“ Donahue!”
Defending his feminist views, Dona
hue stated, “ M y brain has done most of
its growing since I'v e been out of
school. Being a divorced person and a
single parent has influenced m y views,
and m y show has helped orientate me
to women’s issues. I feel it should be as
easy for a woman to compete as it is for
a man.”
W H IL E A T N O T R E D A M E in 1959
Donahue g o t his fir s t jo b in the
radio/TV media, working at W N D U ,
the Notre Dame-owned NB C affiliate in
South Bend, Indiana. His salary was a
dollar an hour.
H is perseverance paid o ff, and
in 1967 Donahue tra n sferred his
successful call-in radio show to
television, using basically the same
format. Controversial subjects brought
the show high ratings, mainly from an
audience o f housewives. “ Donahue!”
then moved to W G N in 1976.
A L A R G E P A R T o f D onah ue’ s
success comes from his successful
interview technique. “ In m y profession,
I get caught in a large cross-stream o f
life. I'v e interviewed thousands and
thousands o f people since 1959,
lawyers, people going to jail. Sometimes,” he added, “ they are the same,
people.”
Besides being nationally syndicated
on 260 stations, Donahue appears three
times weekly on N B C ’s “ Today Show.”
^(72/Krachs ¿k Brentanos
mTHE FULL SERVICE BOOKSTORES’ —
s» Take a
friend
f ,home
to study*
Study with Cliffs Notes, because
they can help you do better in
English class. There are more than
200 Cliffs Notes covering-all the
frequently assigned novels, plays
and poems. Use them as a
guide while you’re
reading...and again as
—¿ 3
an efficient review for exams.
They’re great for helping you
understand literature...and
they’re ready to help you now.
Cliffk_
Kroch’s
Brentanos
THE F U L L S E R V I C E B O O K S T O R E S *
29 South Wabash Avenue. Chicago, IL 60603 • (312) 332-7500
BRANCH STORES: 516 N. Michigan Ave. • 62 E. Randolph St. • 16 S. LaSalle St.
1711 Sherman Ave., Evanston • 1028 Lake St.. Oak Park • North Mall, Old Orchard
Oakbrook Center • Evergreen Plaza • River Oaks • Lincoln Mall • Randhurst Center
Hawthorn Center • The Mall at CherryVale (Rockford) . Woodfield Mall • Fox Valley
Center • Water Tower Place • Orland Square
Phil Donahue speaks about career at Cahn Auditorium, (Photo courtesy David Letkowitz
and the Daily Northwestern)
�4 photo
Wednesday, Novem ber 21, 1979
Reflections ’79: A Musical Revue
m
Erin Kern and Norman Fox sway together as they sing “Side By Side.
Jackie Woll does a ballet dance to the
song “For All We Know.”
Mike Korey escorts Wendy Heiman at “ The Follies.’’
The cast sings and dances to “Chattanooga Choo Choo.”
Mindy Levin and Ira Strongin sing “W e’ve Only Just Begun.”
Steve Charous and Jackie Hurtz sing “You’d Be So Nice To Come Home To.”
Chris Redlin sings “Misty
Pom pon girls Debbie Liu and Dana Sobel lead the crowd in a rousing tribute to
“Nilehi.”
Inez, portrayed by Ellen Zinman, and Zelda, portrayed by Joyce Gothelf greet one another
before deciding to attend “The Follies.”
�MLBMILMTE _______________ photo 5
Wednesday, Novem ber 21, 1979
Performed on November 8, 9, 10
(From top clockwise) Mike
Korey, Janet Smason, Debbie
Liu, Jackie Woll, and Erek Vassilatos sings “Penny Lane.”
Alison Kleiman and Erek Vassilatos sing “True Love.”
IF
Debbie Liu dances to the Beatle song,
“Got To Get You Into My Life.”
Three U.S.O. entertainers harmonize in “Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy.’
Erin Kern sings a solo “Fool on the H ill.”
Linda Sugarman, Erin Kern, and Heiaine
Silver.
A Thanksgiving feast
ftft
Restaurant offers kindness during holiday
by Leslie Doi
A F A M I L Y G A T H E R S around a
chipped wooden dining table awaiting
their Thanksgiving dinner. A news
paper open to the “ want ads” serves as
a tablecloth. The father despairingly
looks into the faces o f his saddened
children. Forlornly, the mother places
the scanty meal onto the table — a
turkey is not even affordable. The
crumbs which spill onto the peeling tile
floor will eventually be ravenously
consumed by rodents that scurry from
the pantry at night. Even their bellies
ache with a hollow emptiness. Slowly
the family bows their heads. W hat have
they to be thankful for?
A N O LD W O M A N , withered with
age and capped with strings o f silvery
hair, rocks methodically in her ancient
rocking chair, her refuge. She stares
in to the c it y th rou gh a w ind ow
surrounded by worn gray curtains that
match the atmosphere. Cars pass back
and forth before her. Suddenly, a car
pulls in front o f her house. She watches
as la u gh in g ch ildren bound out
shouting, “ Grandma! Grandma!” She
doesn’t move. The door to the next
building opens wide and the little
children are swept into the arms o f a
cheery grandmother whose cheeks are
flushed from roasting a turkey. The old
woman just rocks, she hardly turns her
head. N o one is coming to her house. A
tear collects in the corner o f her eye and
drops into her hand which rests on her
thin cotton dress. She doesn’t brush it
away. There are too many.
M any people spend Thanksgiving, a
supposedly bountiful holiday, in this
fashion. They have no money, no food,
no place to go, and perhaps no family.
Ismet Deletioglu, owner o f French Port
Restaurant, 2585 N. Clark, realizes this
and o ffe rs a T h a n k s g iv in g fea st,
w ith o u t ch arge e v e ry y e a r to the
public.
“ M y father and mother died when I
was six months old so I was an orphan.
I know how those who are homeless
and poor feel,” said Deletioglu. “ I
know 1 should help others. I t ’s very
important. You don’t need money to
make others happy, just support their
m orality.”
F R E N C H P O R T W I L L O P E N at
I I a.m. T h e y w ill serve tu rkey,
stu ffin g , sw eet p o ta to es, mashed
potatoes, vegetables, cranberry sauce,
fruits, milk, bread, and dessert. “ The
best thing we give them though, is love
and a smile,” remarked Deletioglu.
N o m oney is accep ted b y the
restaurant for the dinner. “ I don’t care
if they bring a million dollars. I won’t
take it! I f the customers ask me if they
can do something, I tell them to keep
their friends happy. I f the people are
happy, I ’m happy too.”
For the past three years, no prayer
was given for the meal. This year, a
rabbi and a priest will come in to bless
the food.
T H IS Y E A R W I L L mark the fourth
year o f his program. In 1976 he served
about 400 people. H e mentioned that
people were probably scared to come in
because “ they thought we would poison
them . O thers w ho w ere preju diced
thought we did it for publicity.” In
1977 about 600 people were served and
last year 1200 people came to enjoy the
dinner.
Deletioglu doesn’t care how many
people or who com es in to the
restaurant because they’re not giving
away money, but food which feeds the
mind. “ W e never wonder where the
2000 people will fit. W e just thank God
for the people who will see our example.
You should give an example today for
the future. Even rich and wealthy
people may come because they may be
lonely and perhaps have no friends.
Money doesn’t buy everything,” he
stressed. “ I don’t care if the President
o f the United States comes! W e have
room for everyone.”
He suggested that all the restaurants
in the cities should do it, for everyone,
not just the poor people. Everyone
spends money 365 days a year at
restau ran ts and ca feteria s so a
restaurant should be able to open for
just one day. “ Everyone should have a
fiesta!” he exclaimed. “ Nobody can
take anything with them when they die
so they should feel good in life. People
are all human bein gs. G iv e them
something to love.”
“ IN S T E A D O F C R IM E , we should
see kindness in sharing; not money,
but goodness. W e don’t need war, we
need love to walk together. W e all just
have to thank God now and pray for a
better day tomorrow.”
�6 sports
Wednesday, Novem ber 21, 1979
East blanks Maine S.
in last football game
by D avid Eingora
On a cold Saturday afternoon which
cem ented ph otograp h ers fin g e rs to
their cameras and nearly froze the pom
pon’s o ff the Pom Pon girls, the
T ro ja n s in th e ir la s t gam e ever,
blanked Maine South 11 to 0.
The Trojans demonstrated the same
irinH o f defensive power and offensive
consistency that led to their opening
game upset against Waukegan East.
ALTO G E TH E R , TH E TRO JANS
hpH seven quarterback sacks. One o f
the key sacks came early in the first
qu arter a fter M a in e South had
recovered a Trojan deflected punt on
the East 24-yard line. All-Conference
end Dan Patlak registered this sack
which resulted in a loss o f ten yards
and prevented a Maine South touch
down. G regg Bolotin, Harold Scwartz,
Joe Wisniewski, Perry Rempas, and
Hal Nagel were the others who scored
the other ever important Trojan sacks.
Besides the seven sacks, the Trojan
defensive team racked-up two fumbles
and a safety. The safety late in the
game, by senior back H al Nagel, was
the Trojans’ last score in the game.
A 14-yard quarterback keeper by
Kurt Mueller, during fourth down,
highlighted the Trojans first scoring
drive which began at the Maine South
36-yard line. W ith two minutes left in
the second quarter, the Trojans were
able to march to the Maine South
8-yard line. Unable to put six points up
on the scoreboard, senior kicker Tim
Calahan came in to kick the field goal
which gave the Trojans a 3-0 halftime
lead.
Th ro u gh ou t th e a ftern oon , the
Trojans dominated the game. When
ever, Maine South would put together a
few first downs, the Trojan defense
would stop them cold without any
damage.
TH E TR O JAN S’ TOUCHDOW N
was to come during the third quarter.
A 20-yard breakaway run b y senior
back Barry Leb keyed this drive which
brought the ball inside the five. There
Peter Rollick plunged-in for the score.
The November 3 game against Maine
South was E ast’s last, a school not
known for the quality o f its football
team. Head Coach Gerald Ferguson
best described feelings toward that last
game when he said, “ A s a result o f
w in n in g the ga m e a ga in st M ain e
South, Niles East goes out with a
w in n in g streak th a t can n ever be
broken.”
No. 11 Kurt Mueller runs toward a touchdown in the final football game for the Trojans
on Saturday, Nov. 3, against Maine South.
Sports com m entary
Free Agents stir debate
b y Brad Dorfman
I t ’ s about tim e ow ners stopped
blaming baseball players for the huge
salaries caused b y the free agent draft.
Each year owners protest that players
are making too much money. The
owners seem to forget that without
their approval o f the draft, Pete Rose
would probably still be in Cincinnati
scratching out a livin g o f $100,000 a
year.
One o f the owners’ biggest argu
ments is that the huge player salaries
Coach hopes to clinch state title
by Barb Reich
Today East wrestlers open their
season with a meet against Notre
Dame/Loyola, and head coach Fred
Richardi has big plans.
“ M y goal is to clinch the state title
this year, and I think the boys can do
it,” said Richardi in a recent interview.
Richardi’s optimism is based on hard
fact. Last year the varsity wrestlers
picked up a 19-4 record, and won their
seventh consecutive conference title.
The junior varsity took their fourth
title in a row, the sophomores their
ninth (they haven’t lost a conference
match in nine years), and the freshmen
their fifth.
H O W H A V E E A S T wrestlers man
aged to stay on top o f the competition
year after year?
“ A large part o f the credit goes to
A th le tic D ire cto r Jam es S w an son,”
explains Richardi. “ Swanson insures
that we keep the same coaching staff
every season. These trainers, Steve and
A1 Poznansky and Carlo Hartunian, are
extremely devoted. They inspire con
fidence in the team! The Poznansky’s
spent this summer leading an intense
teaching and competition program for
East wrestlers. M y role is that o f the
bad guy — I ’m the team disdplinari99
an.
A bove all, Richardi gives credit at
the grass roots level.
“ Our kids are tough and have a
positive attitude. They have to be
boisterous, since w e’ll be competing
a ga in st d efen d in g sta te cham pions
sometime in the season.”
Coach Richardi captures student in a half nelson during wrestling practice.
Chicago
Pressure, that’s the name o f this
game. The winning team will have
heroes, the lo sin g team go a ts. A
player can make or break a reputation
in just one hour.
Call it torture, but that’s the nature
o f the gam e. I t ’ s A m e r ic a ’ s m ost
regarded sporting event, with a packed
b y Ken Van Der Haegen
stadium and another 100 thousand
people watching TV .
S IN C E A B O U T T H E time Soldier
Field was built in 1902, it hasn’t been
g iv e n g re a t care. B ecause o f this
neglect, Soldier Field is in a great state
o f disrepair.
M ost people who attend the games
Controversy on the best way to repair Soldier Field, home of the Bears, never cease to
exist.
don’t take time to think if a 70 year old
building can withstand the weight of
55,000 people. People just don’t realize
th a t the sea tin g is u nstable. I f
something is not done in the near
future, a major tragedy may occur.
Building a new stadium is the best
solution. Although tearing down Sol
dier Field could be a large loss to
Chicago, building a new stadium would
be a larger gain.
The biggest question is where does
one build a new stadium? M ost o f the
fans w ant the stadiu m to replace
Soldier Field’s current location. Few
others would like to see the Bears
relocate in a suburb.
T H E B E S T S O L U T IO N to this
problem is to ask season ticket holders.
Find out how they stand on the issue.
See how much season ticket sales
would decline, and how much they
would increase.
Fair weather fans should have no say
in the matter. G ive part o f the decision
to loyal fans.
[T o be continued in the next issue.]
force them to hike ticket prices —
wrong again. I t is a fact that sports is
this nation’s only self-governing mono
poly. The owners don’t even pay taxes.
Attendance has been higher than ever.
Surely the owners can afford to pay the
players the salaries they want without
driving prices into double figures.
But, say the owners, the draft makes
it unfair to teams that can’t afford to
draft. Untrue. A ll teams can afford to
draft except Toronto and Seattle who
h a v en ’t had tim e to reap the
organization’s full benefits. Besides,
the teams that don’t draft usually come
out on top anyway such as Baltimore
and Pittsburgh.
SO L A Y O F F the poor ballplayers.
They have a right to make two or three
m illio n . T h e tru e v illa in s are the
owners, who’ve already made their
millions. I t ’s time for them to give
someone else a chance.
Sport Shorts
East held its last fall awards cere
mony honoring fall athletes on Sunday,
N ov. 11. Speeches b y A thletic Director
Jam es Swanson and B o o ster Club
President Charles Pos, concentrated on
achievements o f this year’s athletes.
A fter the speeches, tennis captain
Claudia Brisk was honored io r her
o u tsta n d in g fea ts in E a s t ’ s tennis
program. These accomplishments in
cluded a 40 win with a 1 loss record,
three entries in state meets, and four
most valuable player awards.
T H E N E X T P R E S E N T A T IO N was
made by Coach Gerald Ferguson who
honored senior Dan Patlak as the most
valuable football player, and named
seniors K elly W alls and Dan Bartfeld
and Patlak as all-conference players.
M OST
VALU ABLE
PLAYER
awards also went to Steve Bartelstein
( ’80) in golf, Brad Cole ( ’81) in soccer,
Chris Billisits ( ’80) in girls volleyball,
and V ic k i H e lle r ( ’82) in g irls
swimming. Heller currently holds two
varsity swimming records.
In the last strokes o f the tennis
season, the East varsity team garnered
a 3-7 record. In analyzing the season’s
outcom e, head coach P a t M a tla k
stressed, “ all 32 members improved
and will help to strengthen our sister
schools next year.”
H o w e ver, E a s t ’ s b ig g e s t trium ph
was achieved by Claudia Brisk, the
only one on the team who qualified for
state competition.
A L S O E X P E R IE N C IN G the fare
well blues, M atlak concluded, “ I hope
non-graduating tennis players won’t
give up the sport just because East is
closing.”
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 42, No. 3
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, November 21, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Eingorn, David, Editor-in-chief
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Burstyn, Linda, Feature Editor
Reich, Barb, Sports Editor
Massat, Erich, Photo Editor
Silver, Jeff, Photo Editor
Finn, Daniel, Art Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-11-21
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
6 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19791121
1970s (1970-1979)
1979-1980 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/273f8b694b040a0a1c7884e2cbb8da68.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=GbMZGSGph2YOhpPQWvgbSe6aoC1FsWhzk6ADJeTkC%7E6OtuoZytr5udFOu4KBPzpXunfBDn9e-abnVcyiQTfymQr7A2emQQwsgpO8cpvRs3KkHcr-iud00mkkVd1TT67PPt7wtDTOFQleiACU3HCPPGoSnRaALcZgLb5z%7E7bJQdXCfKhgZObeTuMFwC71XCNfuerafhvY8hIUyIdIyZadJP08l3icfU1dwUgCgrrIjL4HhIp7rJ6OZ%7EQw1D%7EmbxqO9Sh%7EHCvIJ-piRd20HEx9o1gCv5zhG%7EOBFh%7ES0z26D3DH2dhggfJOy0LQV7LvMik95r9RwXb2GYV8wlu5HILuXg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bfc5765c92355ccda7a40a76158693b2
PDF Text
Text
The Pope visits Chicago
No visitor to Chicago has ever stirred
up as much excitement and commotion
as Pope John Paul II. Nearly two
m illion people of all faith s and
nationalities waited for eight hours or
more to catch a peek at the Pope.
His most controversial speech was
about the Roman Catholic Church’s
opposition to extramarital sex, abor
tion, homosexuality, and divorce. The
people most excited by the Pope’s visit
were the two million or more Catholics
in Chicago. But as it turned out,
Lutherans, Jews, and even the Moonies
of the Unification Church came to see
the Pope.
Volume 42, Number 2
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
Theater department
presents Reflections
Thirty students, twenty girls and ten
boys, were selected to participate in
t.his year’s student production, Reflec
tions, to be performed November 8, 9
and 10 in the auditorium.
“Not as many people auditioned as
we would lik e ,” com m ented Tim
Ortman ’81, director. He feels this is
p artially due to the strik e. E lly
Horowitz ’81, director, added, “It’s n o t,
that we have less talent, but people
who were prominent have graduated
and new talent needs time to establish
itself. We had a difficult time choosing
because we had to keep the show
proportioned and therefore couldn’t put
everyone in.
The show, entitled “The 40 Years of
N iles E ast: A M usical R eview ”
co n sists of num bers including the
original school hymn from 1938 called
“ Gold and B lu e” . Other num bers
include a Beatles medley and a takeoff
from the Zigfield Follies. A duet ballet
will be performed by Jackie Woll and
Jeff Sumner as Linda Sugarman sings
“For All We Know”.
Solos will be sung by Ira Istrongin,
’82, “Thank Heaven For Little Girls”;
Joyce Gothelf, ’80, “It’s Today” ; Erin
Kern ’82, “Fool on the H ill”; and Jeff
Sumner, '82, “Copa Cabana”.
One big screen will cover the back
while other screens will border the
The Pontiff s itinerary began with a
morning mass at Holy Martyrs Church,
which was attended by some two
hundred thousand Polish-Americans.
Polish flags were a part of the scene in
addition to the pictures of the Pope
that decorated virtually every window
in the neighborhood. The people
cheered “Long live the Pope’’, applaud
ed him, and then sang the traditional
P olish greetin g, “ Sto L at” , which
wished the Pope a hundred years of life.
Spanish-Americans chanted, “Juan
Pablo.’’
Throughout the Pontiff’s visit, he
seem ed p h ysically and em otionally
strong, even though he had dark circles
around his eyes. He jokingly told a
group of people outside the Holy Name
Cathedral, “You must go sleep. You
must go sleep.’’ Then he blessed th^m
in L atin and added, “ Go sleep.
Goodbye.”
The most exciting and the highest
Not only the Polish gave the Pope a point of the Pope’s visit was the mass
warm welcome. In the Pilsen communi at Grant Park, Friday afternoon. An
ty an estim ated seven ty thousand estimated one and a half million people
gathered for the holy mass. A rhngen
one hundred fifty people were lucky
enough to receive Holy Communion
from the Pontiff.
Leaving Grant Park a teenager said,
“ H e’s an am azing and in terestin g
human being. H is speeches are
inspiring and he seems to have lots of
Friday, October 26, 1979 energy.”
■
■ *„
/•
stage. These will be used for projecting
images that will serve as scenery to the
production. The screens w ill also
convey important events of the time.
“Now we have to get everyone to'
take rehearsals seriously so the show
will be as good as it could be,” Ortman
8
explained.
Reflections is different from other
productions because it is directed by
students. Ortman commented, “It’s
Dee Dee Vlay ’80 and Jeff Sumner ’82 rehearse “Fascinating Rhythm” for Reflections. (Photo
easy to yell but it’s hard to listen to
by Jeff Silver)
_________ __
someone who’s actually not any better
than you are. It’s hard for us directors
to realize that the other people in the
show will be mad at us if we yell. The
main thing is not to get wound up in
being director. You have to take control
without taking control.”
“ The stu d en t directors are ju st
class and they have the challenge of
An acceleration program for gifted
beginning to realize the authority they
thinking with students of their own
have as directors,” Horowitz stated. 8th grade math students has been
caliber. It’s a delight to have them.”
estab lish ed at E ast in order to
“Unfortunately, the people over whom
T his program was prom pted by
they have authority don't realize it. challenge exceptional stu d en ts who
NSMTS (North Suburban Math Talent
When more than one person works on have been identified in their junior high
Search) which identified students who
something, there are always conflicts. schools.
could be advanced two years in math
Ten students, eight from Fairview
Luckily we’re all friends and through
using honors level material, according
South and two from East Prairie, board
reason we’re solving everything.”
to D ale F lick , m ath and science
EVEN WITH THE limited time we the high school bus every morning to
director. “We saw those kids accom
have to complete the show, we are take either honors algebra with Miss
plish it and were concerned about
Mildred Hall or Algebra 1A2A with Dr.
confident that it will be on time and
taking care of others.” Two students
Anthony Kort. After these classes,
very good,” she concluded.
who were part of this program include
they take buses provided by their own
Tickets are $3.00 for orchestra seats
Michael Cory who is a freshman taking
schools to then attend their regularly
and $2.50 for; mezzanine.
Calculus B.C., and Heidi Wiesenfelder,
scheduled classes.
a freshman taking Math Analysis.
“ I LIKE TO GET A H E A D ,”
Although high school credit is not
commented Sally Cohen, a Fairview
alloted to these students, this accelera
student. Miss Hall stated, “They’re as
tion program allows them to enter
g 4 -1 as honors freshm en. T hey’re
geometry instead of algebra next year.
getting math they’re capable of doing.
AN ART DEPARTMENT workshop They’re going to learn additional math
Flick concluded, “It’s early yet, but all
indications point out that they're doing
was held on Friday.
than if they stayed at their junior
A rts W eek concluded w ith a highs. They’re exchanging ideas in
well.”
performance of “Pajama Game” on
Saturday evening. Over 800 people
attended the show and Mrs. Sucherman
exclaimed, “Although the actors were
amateurs, the show was so professional. ”
will be the chapter activities which can
A lan Friedm an '80, was elected
be grouped into five categories. These
president of the East DECA chapter as
are sales projects, social activities, civic
well as the Area 15 president of DECI
projects, professional activities, and
(D istrib u tive E ducation Clubs of
benevolent projects.
Illnois).
The students also have the chance to
E lected as vice-president of the
com pete in statew ide and national
'chapter was Priscilla Burgess. The
competition based on their ability in
secretaries this year are Carry Miller
the marketing fields. They are judged
and Elise Holzheimer. Other officers
on such things as sales ability, building
include Bob Chavin, executive commit
displays, and human relations prob
tee member, Dan Mandusion, represen
lems.
tative, and Dan Regidan, parlimenCOULSON HOPES that DECA will
tarian.
be able to finish first in the state
“DECA IS A WORK study program
this year as they have in the past four
where the kids work towards careers in
years. He also would like to be in the
m arketing, sales and d istrib u tio n ,”
top eight chapters in the nation again.
explained Bill Coulson, coordinator of
This would be an appropriate end for
A Trojan, sculpted during Art’s week is on dis the East DECA chapter.
the last East DECA chapter.
The main interest of DECA this year
play in the main office, (photo by Jeff Silver)
Ju n ior high students
take freshm an m ath
Artists display works
Exhibitions in a multitude of varied
arts were displayed during E ast’s Arts
Week, October 9-13 in conjunction with
Illin o is’ A rt W eek proclaim ed by
Governor James Thompson.
“FROM JUNK TO ART,” a sculp
ture presentation by Tom JorTs began
the week's displays on Tuesday. Joris’s
Trojan, sculpted during h is art
session, is on permanent display in the
main office. Tuesday also featured a
piano recital by Steve Stukas, ’79, and
a concert by the Skokie Valley Youth
Symphony that night.
On Wednesday, the National School
of E ducation Folk D ance Group
presented ethnic dances from around
the world. Muriel Sucherman, Forums
director, stressed that the dance show
was possible “by the good graces of the
East PTSA.”
Thursday was filled with a variety of
activities including the Chicago Brass
Quintet, a senior citizens’ improvisional
group drama workshop and the
presentation “Acting Up.” That even
ing the Skokie V alley Sym phony
Orchestra held an open rehearsal.
DECA elects officers
�2 editorial
MLEWLMTE
Friday, October 26, 1979
Use for East buildijig
mandates attention
All that remains certain concerning
the fate of East is that it will close in
1980, w hether or not a suitable
“tenant” is found.
The District 219 Board continues to
delay a decision on whom that tenant
should be. In fact, as recent as its last
m eeting the Board postponed a
decision on what to do with East come
1980.
The Nilehilite implores all Board
members to reach a decision soon. The
District 219 community will not be
content to pay $800,000 a year to
support a vacant high school after
1980.
A t its la st m eeting the Board
discussed a number of possibilities.
• A long term lease w ith the
Commonwealth Edison Co., which is
considering the site as a school and
lodging facility for training nuclear
power plant operators.
• The possibility of giving CentrEast
Inc., enough money and authority to
start sign in g up tenan ts for its
proposed com m unity cultural arts
center.
• Demolishing the East building and
selling the land for housing develop
ments.
Obviously, CentrEast is the most
attractive of all the possible tenants.
CentrEast would serve to enlighten the
entire District 219 community.
As of now, the District 219 public
rem ains unaware th at the E ast
property may one day be the site of a
string of profitable condominium«,
Support for C entrE ast m ust be
rallied by organizations like PTSA and
Student Senate if East is to avoid the
wrecking ball come 1980.
East Homecoming ’79
deserves much praise
When the Homecoming Committee
held its organizational meetings last
spring, few people showed up, and thus
began the committee’s main problem —
lack of student participation. Meetings
that before had attracted only eight to
ten people suddenly found themselves
w ith a whopping forty people in
attendance when elections for subcom
mittee chairmen were held.
In the end three of those subcommittee
chairmen, plus some other offices, had
to be replaced for not doing their jobs.
The heavy burden of planning the
school-w ide even t fell solely upon
committee chairman Chris Redlin and a
dozen or so dedicated students, and
faculty sponsors Gus Carlson and
Alexia Forman.
Over the summer, the commitee held
a car wash, planned a pep rally, parade,
4504
W . O AKTON
an ad book, dance, an alumni reception,
and met in the evenings to finalize their
preparations. Arranging for a guest
speaker for the pep rally proved to be
another eleventh-hour task, due to poor
response from the possible speakers.
In spite of these problems, the 1979
Niles East Homecoming Committee
managed to provide a weeked that will
long be remembered by staff, students,
and parents, and teachers, from the
caged wildkit in the parade to the final
minutes of a heartbreaking game.
The Nilehilite staff would like to
commend both Redlin, the committee,
sponsors Carlson and Forman, building
manager Rita Stewart, Principal Galen
Hosier, and all others who pitched-in to
make E ast’s final Homecoming the
success it was.
0
o
S K O K IE , IL
60076
The.
HOUNDS bog Putt ih' Oh The
cvQ& WÙ& Ô Ô Qjû
ß)
Ô&I
gave
S HOT".
n
Album Reviews
Molly Hatchet
by Erich M assai
Jack son ville, Florida, has been
known for producing such bands as the
Allman Brothers and Lynyrd Skynyrd,
but in my opinion the best band to
come out of the city yet, is Molly
Hatchet.
“Flirtin With Disaster,” their second
album, starts off where their last album
ended, featuring serious music that is
quickly becoming this band’s patent.
These guys are by no means your
average country/rode band. Obviously,
they are from the South and proud of
it, but they specialize in rock ’n roll not
traditional country blues.
When listen in g one can’t help
noticing the quality of the rock style
guitar work by Duane Roland, Dave
Hlubek, and Steve Holland. These
three standout throughout the record.
A t the beginning of “ One M an’s
Pleasure,” one can really feel Bruce
Crump’s fa st drums and Banner
Thomas’ excellent bass.
Vocalist Danny Joe Brown’s deep,
tough, voice never falls behind the rest
of the band.
Side two contains the title song
“Flirtin’ With Disaster”. This song
makes one appreciate the no-nonsence,
basic, fast rock that grabs the listener
by the ear.
The second side is only 17 minutes,
the album 37 minutes. In all, this
album ends sooner than you would like
it to.
These guys play pure rock with a
little southern touch, fast guitars, and
some tough vocals. (****)
The Hounds
Take a good drummer, excellent
keyboards, three fine guitarists, and
some smooth vocals and one has the
ingredients for a p oten tially great
band. The Hounds follow this recipe
with their second album “Puttin’ on
the Dog”.
Side one opens with the song “Do
Wah Diddy Diddy,” originally done by
Manfred Mann’s Earth Band. This
song is im proved v a stly over the
original by some innovative keyboards
by lead singer John Hunter.
Included on side one is their version
of the Rolling Stones’ “Under My
Thumb.” They speed up the song, add
their spacey keyboards, and include
some good background vocals to make
a good song even better.
Side two keeps up the space with the
songs “ W orkin' On My C ool,”
“Horses,” and “Who’ll Be Next In
Lne.”
From start to finish, this record
grabs the listner and doesn’t let him
go. W ith fa st, precise, som etim es
awesom e gu itars, cap tivatin g k ey
boards, and a drummer who paces the
band perfectly, it’s surprising that this
album is not selling better.
For some reason the group ends each
side with a slow song. This method
only serves to fill-up the last five
minutes of each side. However, this is
the only flaw in an otherwise good
album. (***)
--------- To the E ditor ---------Form er E ast student lauds sem inar
Dear Editor:
Although I have already graduated
from East, and am now attending
college, I wanted to write about the
program I attended this summer on a
scholarship from East.
The program, A Presidential ClassDear Editor:
Thanks again to East for indulging
me during Homecoming. It was a great
honor for me to be with all of you on
that historic day. I ’m sorry you
couldn’t win the game, but I know Mr.
room for Young Americans, was held in
Washington D.C. Its purpose was to
involve students in an intensive one
week experience with the government
as its core. Eighty-eight students from
across the country and overseas were
exposed to almost every possible facet
Ferguson’s men played hard.
Tim Weigel, WLS-TV
This letter was originally addressed
to Principal Hosier and was reprinted
with his permission.
of government.
We had an amazing array of speakers
who presented each of their topics for
approximately a half an hour and then
opened it up to questions. We heard a
lobbyist, an assistant director of the
CIA, the political analyst for World
News Tonight, a union boss, Represen
tative Marjorie Holt, Senator DeConcini, and the list goes on.
A program like this is a must for
anyone considering politics as a career.
Lisa Woll, ’79
Th« volo* of th« Nil«« East Studanta
Published during ths school year by the studanta
of N ilas Township High School East. Lemon and
Mulford Streets, Skokie, Illinois 60076. Printed by
Son s Enterprises. Ine. Skokie. III.
Voi. 41, No. 2________ O c t o b e r 26,1979
Editor-in-Chief................................... David Elngorn
News Editor............................................. Leslie Dol
Feature Editor................................... Linda Burstyn
Sports Editor.......................................... Barb Reich
Photo Editor....................................... Erich Massat
Photographers....... Mark Arbus, Steve Berkowitz,
Steve Goldenberg, Jeff Silver, and Mike Silver
Reporters.............. Kathleen Barry, Brad Dorfman,
Vicki Heller, Andi Levin, Erich Massat, Wanda
Mech, Dee Dee Vlay.and Nancy Zimmerman
Cartoonists........... Caesar Borges and Daniel Finn
Advisor........................................ Mrs. Angie Panes
�feature 3
M LE M LiTB
Friday, October 26,1979
WÊÊm
Pep squads attend camp
mm
■
by Linda Burstyn
This summer the 1979-80 Pom Pon
girls and Cheerleaders attended camp.
The Pom Pon girls attended Bagerette
camp at Aurora College from August
11 to the 15th. The cheerleaders went
to Camp Birch Knoll in Eagle River,
Wisconsin from August 16th to the
20th.
The Pom Pon girls competed at camp
for ribbons and trophies whereas the
cheerleaders attended camp for the sole
purpose of learning new cheers and
techniques.
Pom-Pon camp turned out to be an
exhausting but worthwhile experience
for the 16 girls who attended. Each day
the squad learned two routines. The
girls picked one routine to perform at
night for the competition. The girls also
performed an originality routine to the
song “Hair”. Each squad was judged
on a point system . The judges looked
for pointed toes, neatness, pep and
sportsmanship.
The girls were up every morning at
5:00 A.M. practicing routines which
they had learned the previous day. All
that practice proved to be worthwhile,
for the girls won five first place ribbons
and an award for “the most spirited
squad”.
Marti Mandell, captain of the squad
stated» “I’m really proud of the squad,
we learned alot while the squad became
close and had lots of fun.”
Pam Schw artz, co-captain added,
“I’m happy to say the squad is very
organized and we are putting to use all
the great steps we learned at camp.”
The cheerleaders learned new cheers
and sidelines at camp. They were
taught jumps, helpful exercises, how to
build pyramids, movement techniques,
and how to organize good practice
sessions. The girls also learned how to
get the fans rowdy.
The camp w as located near a
beautiful lake so activities such as
water skiing and water toboganning
were part of their camp experience.
T.isfi Samuelson, a cheerleader of four
years, com m ented, “ Camp helped
trem endously. It helped bring the
squad closer together so that it is easier
to work with one another.”
ié IM
b
“Apocalypse N ow ” seeks truth
“Apocalypse Now” is yet another
movie dealing with the Viet Nam war.
Produced and directed by Francis Ford
Coppola over a two year period. The
film co st th irty m illion dollars.
“Apocalypse Now” is more an epic of
a decade than anything else, getting
across many insights, political and
otherwise.
The plot revolves around a Colonel
Kurtz (Marlon Brando) an exceptional
officer for the U.S. military that has
gone crazy, causing death and destruc
tion to all who come in his way.
Captain W illard’s (M artin Sheen)
mission is to find Kurtz and terminate
his position permanently.
As Willard winds his way through
Viet Nam in pursuit of Kurtz the
viewer is shown the brutality of the
war. It was Coppola’s intent to get the
Haunted House chills all
Men with yellow faces, warts on their
noses, and a crazy look in their eyes,
leap out at you from every corner at
“The Haunted House,” in the Oak Mill
shopping center at 7900 Milwaukee
Ave. in Niles.
The entrance fee to this ghoulish
place is $1.50 and all proceeds go to
The Chicago Childrens Charity: “The
Haunted House” is open from 7:00
p.m. to 9:30 p.m. on weeknights, and
from 2:00 p.m . to 5:30 p.m . on
weekends, opening again from 6:30
p.m. to 10:00 p.m.
The atmosphere is dark and dreary
as you begin your adventure. You turn
a corner and find yourself face to face
with a hairy monster who roars at you
and follows you further down the
hallway. Just when you think you
■ 'im ; -¡istfIam p
- p:>
are clear, someone taps you on the
shoulder and when you turn around,
it’s Frankenstein’s look-alike!
This goes on for about ten minute,
by the end of which you are pretty glad
to be out, but anxious to go back in!
Student senate
elects officers
O fficers for the 1979-80 Student
Senate include Paul Toback, president,
Barry Leb, vice president, and Pam
Herbach, secretary-treasurer.
All students are encouraged to join
Senate from freshmen through seniors.
All a student needs is to have a petition
signed by forty students.
gfiagaa
(&efeiweR/iMTeftff)C6iATf.y aùi / a /j c c û - j
fcOSS I MfeOL CHAU6AJ6ÇR.! K5.0A»)0e(WSlClS
SK IS.
___ILOOK, i f A. ßlfJDl*l6S
MO&OIC4 c o s m o s ß o o T S <t o * \ c P o i,e S
LOOK 6.T SliJDIOfeS
¡Xa>s TALL4 PELa S E
POL.ES
m »-,0
nosA LLf a e t & s e c H e c K .
ocm*ms\ ÿ&tfgÊ?
ASIC POft.MOMSI' SAV|M&PacJLA66S
GOTH
OOm
JMHILC
CROSS e60«/T fty SKI S»w»»P. «.
Vpor f Amp s iu ,op skokic u
« L S O O A K . TOAJ - 4 7 7 -7 * 7 7 C 4L 1 4 .
A 0^
>
H-* SAT* > • < SO*J»n* g
o r
n
by Dee Dee Vlay
American audience, to both see and feel
what being in Viet Nam was really like
so that Americans would not forget its
travesties.
There are many scenes in the movie
which make one feel the frustration the
soldiers stationed in Viet Nam must
have encountered. One poignant scene
shows Captain Willard and a crew of
three moving up the river to find
Colonel Kurtz. They encounter a small
boat of native villagers. One of the
soldiers is ordered to search the boat
for explosives.
He searches everything with extreme
paranoia. When one of the women on
the boat reaches for a small basket,
shots errupt and all the people on the
boat are killed. Afterward, the men
learn that the basket held a small white
puppy.
Robert Duval’s character, Lt. Col.
Kilgore, exemplifies Coppola’s strong
character development. While soldiers
all around him “hit the decks,” under
shell attack, Kilgore stands tall and
proud, inspiring morale amongst his
men. The view er responds to his
actions by admiring Kilgore’s men for
their reaction to the horrors of war than
the “courageous” Kilgore.
W hen W illard fin ally encounters
Kurtz the movie becomes quite bloody
and gruesome. One starts wondering
why so much brutality is shown. Many
Americans were unaware of the kind of
violence perpetrated in Viet Nam, a
fact which the North Viet Namese
eventually used to reach American
hearts.
By seeing the horror and brutality of
Viet Nam, students and even parents
responded with the peace demonstra
tions of the sixties and early seventies.
“Apocalypse Now” is more than just
a war movie well worth the four dollar
admission price. One can seemingly
return to the turbulent times of the
decade. Coppola has given of him self to
create a epic of Viet Nam during the
war years, sacrificing two years of his
life to film this movie in the Phillipine
jungles.
From fasts to mouthbraces
Diets can control weight
L osing w eight is easy to do,
according to the m any naive and
skinny people who frequent pizza
parlors and ice cream shops.
But what about the many people who
find it difficult to lose weight? To these
unfortunates there are tw o major
questions that have to be asked. They
can either a) go on eating great food
and gaining weight or b) go on a diet
and lose weight. If you chose a), happy
eating! And remember, there are a lot
of large sized clothing stores around. If
however, b) is more to your liking,
there is a whole medley of diets to
choose from.
F irst of all, it is im portant to
remember that while exercise is not
imminent to successful weight loss, it
never the less speeds up the process,
and firms muscles at the same time.
The basic diet consists of cutting
down on sweets and starches, while
increasing exercise. This diet is good
for th ose of you who have the
self-motivation to make yourself stick
to your diet and exercise plan without
outside help.
The crash d iet guarantees rapid
weight loss. This diet usually amounts
to a couple of fruits, a vegetable, and
some peanuts. The drawbacks to this
sort of regim e are obvious. It is
unhealthy, and makes one grumpy and
lethargic. The epitome of the crash diet
— the fast — is a complete absence of
food. Besides the possible bad effects
on one’s personality, the fast does not
improve one’s regular eating habits in
any way.
Weight Reduction groups, such as
W eight Watchers, have been becoming
more and more popular.
Finally, there is the mouthbrace. A
homem ade one could be made by
sim ply m elting down spoons and
pouring the mixture into a mold of your
mouth. Apply to the teeth while still
soft so that the mixture will stick. This
method is not recommended since you
tend to lose your teeth along with your
weight.
Open House ’79
Parents attended E ast’s Open House
on Wednesday, November 17, from
7:30-10 p.m.
Parents were invited to follow their
children’s schedules and meet teachers.
This gave teachers an opportunity to
explain their cla ss curriculum and
in v ite parents to make individual
appointments to discuss their chil
dren’s progress.
The event also gave parents a chance
to experience a typical school day at
East. According to Rita Stewart, East
building manager, the library and the
resource centers were opened to viewers
throughout the evening. There were
also student performances in the music
and drama departments.
Refreshments were served in the
cafeteria throughout the night. “There
was a special program on nutrition
available to parents.
�Friday, October 26, 1979
Memories” of Homecoming ’79
Homecoming parade
travels through Skokie
by Linda Burstyn
The sun rose over the East parking
lot to shine upon many shivering
people putting finishing touches on
their Homecoming floats.
The excitement heightened as the
time for the parade grew closer. The
parade, beginning at East, consisted of
six floats and many cars. The pom-pon
squad led the assemblage on foot
beginning at 9:00 a.m.
While travding down Oakton Street,
a few people began to notice smoke
seeping from the car that was pulling
the Junior Float. Soon, everyone noticed
and began running away from it.
“I thought it was going to blow up!”
claimed Laura Grodsky who was riding
on the float at the time. The matter
was soon taken care of when the float
was pulled into a nearby gas station.
The rest of the parade was
uneventful, until it moved up to the
railroad tracks at Skokie Blvd. and
Oakton. A freight train chose this time
to go by . . . and by . . . and by. It took
about ten minutes according to many
people involved in the parade.
Then, after the freight train had
passed the parade participants, sighing
with relief, began on their way again,
the gates came down for the Skokie
Swift, only this time practically on top
of the bands’ heads!
The parade in general was successful,
as well as being fun for those who
helped in making the floats. This year’s
winning float was the senior float. It
was built at Audrey Wagner’s house.
“Everyone was really cooperative
and helped with the float,” Audrey
said. “I really enjoyed having it at
my house.”
Next year, while there will be no
Niles East parade, the spirit will live on
at W est’s and North’s parades with
East people participating.
Pep rally rouses East
by Brad Dorfman
Although cold air settled over the
football field, Trojan spirit permeated
the air at E ast’s last. Homecom ing pep
rally, October 5.
HOME OF THE
Mayor Albert Smith, who was a
surprise guest, reminisced about last
year’s win over Evanston as “the
impossible dream come true.” He was
follow ed by freshm an coach D ave
Schusteff who announced his teams’
new trick play — the forward pass.
G uest speaker Johnny M orris,
Channel 2 TV announcer, introduced
his plan of “having babies to save Niles
E ast” during his speech. He also came
up with a list of athletics and their
strongsuits.
“Football has the strongest athletes,
basketball the best, track the most
courageous, and baseball the laziest.”
“Let’s go Trojans!” was the fiery cry
of the cheerleaders as they performed
cheers on the field. The pom pon squad
performed a synchronized number to
“Doctor, Doctor”, choreographed by
the last East graduating seniors.
A t the end of the rally, Laura Davis
announced the H om ecom ing K ing,
David Lorig, and Queen, Carol Rollick.
They were to reign over the event-filled
weekend.
The Court included seniors Beth
Feldstein, Tim O’Mally, Chris Redlin,
and Dan Bartfeld. Juniors were Linda
Liss, Peter Rollick, Tammy Lebovitz,
Paul Kahan, Fabi Zam ansky, and
Steve McManamon.
�photo 5
Friday, October 26, 1979
Trojans lose close
by David Eingorn
Memories linger at
E ast’ last dance
s
*
*
*
The contest gym wasn’t Studio 54
during E ast’s last Homecoming dance,
but it came close with a giant disco ball
silver stars and ornaments suspended
from the ceiling. A huge poster which
read “Goodbye Trojans’’ and the theme
of the dance “Memories” was also on
display.
In the center of the gym Don Caron
and his orchestra played songs such as
“Yesterday” and “We are Family”.
East’s last Homecoming dance was
organized by Sherife Jusufi and Karen
Zabin. Over 250 tickets were sold to
students and alumni during school
hours and another 270 tickets were sold
at the door.
If one became hungry while dancing,
a hospitality room located in the girls'
gym was available with lots of goodies.
A pastries table was set up by the
“House of Fine Chocolates” and ice
cream was served by “Zips”.
A photographer from Skokie Camera
took pictures of couples standing in
front of a backdrop which read
“Memories”. The walls in the girls gym
were decorated with Nilehilites dating
back from the 1930’s, blown up to
poster size. One Nilehilite had a senior
survey from the 1950’s showing the
senior stated as “the ideal spouse” and
the senior with “the prettiest eyes”.
At 10 p.m. the king, David Long and
the queen, Carol Rollick and court were
presented. The King and Queen then
began dancing to the theme song
“Memories”.
The evening concluded when air-filled
balloons were dropped from the ceiling
as the la st song of E a st’s la st
homecoming dance was played.
The Trojans almost pulled it off. In
their 20 to 18 defeat to Evanston, the
Trojans narrowly missed beating one of
the powerhouse teams in the Central
Suburban League Conference.
The Trojans showed they had the
momentum to win early in the first
quarter when sophomore tackle Art
Zygmun recovered a fumbled punt for a
touchdown.
The extra point attempt by senior
kicker Tim Callahan was no good.
Missed extra points and conversions
were to haunt the Trojans the entire
afternoon, undoubtedly leading to their
defeat.
The Trojans had a chance to add
another six to the scoreboard late in the
first quarter but failed to capitalize.
The drive was set up by a defensive
pass interference penalty again st
Evanston which moved the ball to the
Evanston 22-yard line.
At the end of the first quarter, East
had a 6 to 0 lead, mostly on the efforts
of a fine defensive squad.
In the second quarter, though, the
Wildkits were to come roaring back. On
their second possession, the Wildkits
scored when Evanston running back
Manny Henry broke free for a 73-yard
touchdown run.
Unlike the Trojans, the Wildkits
added two points to their touchdown on
a two yard pass conversion from
quarterback Gerald Weatherspoon to
running back Mike Terry.
But the Trojans were to come back.
Senior gregg Bolotin picked up an
Evanston fumble on the East 26-yard
line, and the Trojans were driving. The
first play of the drive featured a
40-yard bomb from senior quarterback
Steve Coley to senior Steve Greenberg.
Cooley then ran 19 yards on a
quarterback keeper to the Evanston
19-yard line. On fourth and two, Barry
Leb plunged in for the touchdown.
Leb was to amass over one hundred
yards rushing that day.
A confident East team took a 12 to 8
lead with them to the locker room at
the close of the first half.
In the third quarter, the Wildkits
managed to rebound back, on another
breakaway touchdown run by Manny
Henry, this time for 73 yards.
But the Trojans were not phased.
They wanted the game badly. Their
next touchdown came at the end of the
third quarter on a 44-yard Cooley
touchdown bomb to Greenberg.
It looked as though the Trojans had
the game go into the fourth quarter
with a 12 to 8 lead, but their hopes
were to be shattered on a 17-yard
touchdown pass from Weatherspoon to
Dennis Kwiecinski, an Evanston end,
with three minutes to go in the game.
Even though they lost, the TYojans
played a fine game, and made E ast’s
last Homecoming game memorable for
all.
�Friday, October 26, 1979
Commentator reminisces
on sports career
by Brad Dorfman
two Pro Bowls and was one of the
"It was a great feeling to play for N.F.L.'s top pass receivers.
a world champion, and it became even
Morris spent five years with N.B.C.,
greater as I realized that we were to be but is now back with C.B.S., as a
the la st big winner in C hicago,” sports announcer and broadcasting
Johnny Morris said about the 1963 Bear games. He likes working with his
Chicago Bears, on which he starred as wife Jeannie, because it gives them
wide receiver.
something to talk about.
As a kid, Morris played football and
How long will it take for Chicago to
starred in track. Living in California, have another winner? "I don’t know.
he wanted to play football for U.S.C., The Cubs look like the best bet, being
but when they said he was too small, only a second baseman and a couple of
Morris settled for a track scholarship at pitchers away.
Santa Barbara College.
"As for the Bulls, Sloan looks like a
"The greatest moment of my career good coach who can handle the players.
was making the Bears. I was a low It will probably be a couple of years
draft choice from a small college and before he matures.”
was still little by pro standards.”
"The Bears will probably wind up
Morris made the Bears in a big way. this season 9*7, with a possible wild
Besides the ’63 season, he played in card berth in the playoffs.”
Johnny Morris CBS sports announcer gleams at his T-shirt during his visit to East’s
Homecoming Pep Rally, (photo by Erich Massat)
East tennis star scores big
by Barb Reich
Once again senior tennis champ
Claudia B risk has qualified for
all-conference competition. This is the
fourth year that Brisk has made it to
conference. Dining her freshman year
she won second singles.
B esides a victory in the sam e
com petition sophom ore year, B risk
. came in third in districts, and qualified
for state.
Junior year Brisk placed second in .
conference and district; while placing in
the quarter finals in state.
Through the course of her high
school career, Brisk holds a 40-1 record
in dual meets and was consistently
voted most valuable player by her
teammates.
Though considered one of the top ten
players in Illinois as a junior, Brisk has
no asperations to play pro-tennis.
"I’m not good enough,” says a
modest Brisk.
Was it her late start in tennis that
holds her back?
"No, the fact that I started at age 11
w asn’t a sertback. I would have
probably been turned off with the. sport
too soon.”
Although she doesn’t intend to turn
pro, Brisk hopes to pursue the sport in
college. Specifically, she dreams of
winning a sports scholarship at the
University of Ulinois/Champaign or the
University of Minnesota/Minneapolis;
there she’ll study business and law.
Her free time is spent in tournaments
like "The W estern,” where she
competes against athletes from Indi
ana, Michigan, Ohio, Wisconsin, and
W est Virginia.
"What makes Claudia special, is she
gives herself to the whole team, and
ignores the fact that she’s a star,”
concluded head tenn is coach P at
Matlak.
Helmet wars
A longstanding football rivalry will
continue on October 27, when East
plays Niles W est at West.
In the past, East has rarely beaten
West, but according to head football
coach Gerald Ferguson, “past records
will have little effect upon the outcome
of this game.”
Coach Ferguson believes that "junior
players will have a great impact on the
outcome. They’ll be trying to show
W est coaches that there is a place for
them in next year’s starting lineup.”
A ssista n t football coach S teve
Poznansky asserts that on a player to
player basis, our squad is as good if not
better than West.
N iles W est football coach H uff
admits "The Niles East — Niles West?
game will be a hard fought battle, with
E ast’s attitude playing a major role.”
Golf swings
R unners m ake the big time
On October 21, East senior Marissa
Färber and junior Robert Klawans
participated in the Mayor D aley
Marathon. The 26 mile 385 yard run
started at the D aily Center on
Randolph Street, and ended at the old
Grant Park bandshell on Roosevelt
Road.
In an interview prior to the event
Färber said, "I want to complete the
race in under four hours.” Toward that
goal, Färber ran 10 to 15 miles a day
before the race.
Sport Shorts
Farber’s interest in the sport began
when she decided to lose some weight
and keep healthy.
She loves r unning because, "My
mind is free and I feel on top of the
world when I run. The only drawback is
my gym shoes constantly wear out.”
In preparation, Farber loaded up on
protein and carbohydrates a week
before the Daley Marathon. She also
competed in mini marathons like, "The
Skokie Fun Run,” and "The Midtown
Bank Marathon,” at which she placed
52 out of 4,500 runners.
Robert K lawans, also contacted
before the marathon, said he Hi«»«
running because "it’s pure enjoyment
and gives me a sense of achievement.”
Klawans was on the track team for
two years at East and plans to join
again once the season begins. This
year’s Daley Marathon was Klawans
first, but he hoped to finish in less than
3 V hrs. He plans to run annually until,
2
“I'm good enough to qualify for The
Boston Marathon.”
The golf team finished its season by
placing fifth in the district tournament.
Although their overall record was 3-6,
the team achieved one of the best
averages at East in a number of years,
and was able to defeat both Niles W est,
168-180, and Niles North, 160-161.
The highest team score was a 156
against Maine South.
Among individual efforts the best
nine hole score was a 36 by Mark
McCracken, and the best 18 hole score
was a 78 by Captain Steve Bartelstein.
B a rtelstein ’s 40.6 average was the
highest scored at East in a number of
years.
Other team members included Ted
Theodore, Scott Reicin, David Gassel,
and sophom ore Frank M cLaughlin,
who earned his varsity letter this year.
B arry Leb gains yard age as tailback
A look at Barry Leb out of helmet and shoul|der pads, (photo by Jeff Silver)
by Barb Reich
"H e has sp eed ,” nodded head
football coach Gerald Ferguson. The
coach was referring to leading ball
carrier, senior Barry Leb.
This small but speedy tailack, at
5’10” and 150 lbs., averages between
80 and 85 yards per game. Leb’s best
football performance this season came
during the E ast victory again st
Waukegan East on Sept. 15. In that
contest, Leb ran for 170 yards, and
scored three touchdowns.
Besides rushing aggressively on the
field, number 22 always blocks the
front line, "and it’s scary having five
husky mean-looking guys staring in
your face,” joked Leb.
Having played the tailback position
for all of his Trojan years, Leb no
longer has pre-game jitters. His only
worry is the Trojans’ lack of team
spirit.
With a current 1-4 record, “we need
another win to boost morale.” But Leb
has faith in the team and admits, "a
strong defense and Steven Cooley’s
passing kept us competitive in the
games.”
Away from football, Leb has college
am bitions, although h e’s undecided
about his prospective major. "Last
year it was medicine, and now I’m
interested in accounting and going on
to law school.” Leb, this year’s Student
Senate vice-president, has his heart set
on going to either Cornell, Duke, or
Yale.
He realizes a football scholarship is
out of reach because, "I’m just too
little.” However, Leb is hopeful for a
track scholarship.
"He’s a good track man and qualified
for the 220 dow nstate la st y ea r,”
commented coach Ferguson.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 42, No. 2
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, October 26, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Eingorn, David, Editor-in-chief
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Burstyn, Linda, Feature Editor
Reich, Barb, Sports Editor
Massat, Erich, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
John Paul II, Pope, 1920-2005 -- Travel -- Illinois -- Chicago
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-10-26
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
6 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19791026
1970s (1970-1979)
1979-1980 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/882146c87bbce30ea8e7e1c4a8ba2a4e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=BDe9OAf1lFygt6BO-VD73uWEjnkBXwj7RM-bxdOW2Cv7DP-J7kqPKSrjHKIHncHQK3rmHeQM5mRDlX9Z8-vokx6laUp4CMzzZkCgn0j2FQrlTpEYrK1dfm7HCnonU-CMdfAAIbMEv4FIWHB8Gd9taPZMoeSQB483IT5FHZnT4nl-XxWQk2prs9UNm3L0HFq37FyoWi6LEymG58eePqXgHxzlaDZFDLn%7E0Wt8GDk%7EcU3u6PpUckr2wAZSzn9UR6Vc0nnd28Pa7uv64a%7ED18kGNlYT8hsyRkh-H6DIrqY5ol8MuDDnvy2CHFhDneJ-ASgVOgLAB1aWmp6TYNsBzbicqQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9c05efc6439c1d27e0329db483505590
PDF Text
Text
Union calls off strike;
school back in session
The ’79 teacher strike has been over
for nine days. Pending the outcome of
litigation brought on by parents, the 15
days of education that the students lost
will not be made up.
The Board of Education and the Niles
Township Federation of Teachers
(NTFT) reached a tentative agreement
early Sept. 25, after the board
negotiating team had proposed a
substantially higher pay increase than
they had before. The increase amounted
to a 10 per cent across-the-board pay
increase this year and 8.7 per cent in
creases for each of the next two years.
An East teacher who was paid the
average salary last year of $23,000,
according to Supt. Wesley Gibbs, can
expect to be paid $25,600 this year;
$28,200 next year, and more than
$31,000 in 1981-82.
with a young child at home who was
given two coaching assignments.
• A five per cent salary bonus over the
regular stipend they get for extracurri
cular duties for the second such duty
they take; 10 per cent for the third.
• A provision whereas all extracurricu
lar pay would be tied to the salary
schedule so that stipends for these
duties would be increased automatical
ly each year.
• A provision which would establish a
faculty-administration committee to
suggest which hall and cafeteria
supervision duties could be eliminated.
The settlem ent followed student
walkouts on Monday and Tuesday.
The teachers ratified the board-union
contract early Wednesday morning and
then returned to their respective
schools to teach.
I STRIKE
Striking teacher displays placard.
The union also won the following pro
visions for the 360 teachers it represents :
• A grievance procedure for teachers
who feel th a t an extracurricular
assignment, such as coaching soccer,
causes them a hardship. The union
defended this clause by citing the
instance of an E ast English teacher
A brief history
& 2 9J -/
0
Strike lasts
by David Eingorn
Late Tuesday night, Sept. 4, the
Niles Township Federation of Teachers
(NTFT), voted to strike, marking the
fourth teacher walkout since 1967.
The union struck after the Board of
Education refused to discuss the non
salary items of the contract. During
this time period, the board remained
firm that it wished to continue with the
provisions from the last contract.
“ It’s only their thinking that they
can say that only such items are open
to negotiations and that’s it. In effect,
what they’re asking is that we keep the
non-salary items of the last contract in
perpetuity,” Jim Dougherty, president
of the NTFT said at the time.
The m ajor issues separating the
H om ecom ing celebrates E a st’s past
The kick-off festivities for E ast's last
Homecoming, “Memories, 1939-1979,”
begins today at 1:30 p.m. with a pep
rally and concludes with a dance
tomorrow night.
Johnny Morris, channel 2 sportscaster, will be the speaker at the rally.
Other entertainm ent includes the
Trojan Marching Band, the school
mascot, clowns, and the cheerleading
and pom pon squads. The football team
will be introduced, as will the
Homecoming king, queen, and court.
“ Many people have contributed
effort and money to help make this the
best Homecoming ever,” stated Chris
Redlin, '80, chairman of the Homecom
ing committee. “Combined with the
effort of our sponsors, Gus Carlson
and A lexia Form an, everyone who
attends can expect a lot of fun and
surprises.”
the strike, many clubs did not have
time to raise enough money for floats,
so the school is donating $50.00 to each
club, and is paying for the chickenwire
for those who cannot afford it.”
The Homecoming com m ittee has
organized a reception for alumni on
Saturday, October 6, at 10 a.m. in
the Student Lounge. A m assive
publicity campaign which included
articles in the local papers, announce
ments on T.V. and radio stations, and
signs in local stores, are expected to
attract alumni.
To raise money for the event,
buttons, bumper stickers, hats, mit
tens and t-shirts were sold, and a
balloon launch was held. Ad books will
also be sold at the game and dance.
The dance will be held in the contest
gym. The small gym will be used as a
hospitality room. Decorations include
mini blue and gold banners, party balls
dimensional stars, and a disco ball with
flowers in the h osp itality room.
P astries will be provided by the
House of Fine Chocolate and ice cream
sundaes by Zips.
Redlin stressed the fact that daæs
were not needed. “If everyone brings
their friends and pitches in, the dance
and the weekend will be very
successful.”
days
board and the union included salary,
mandatory supervision of halls, and
extracurricular assignments such as
coaching, for which the teachers did not
receive an additional stipend. As for
salary, the original offered seven per
cent across the board, and the teachers
wanted 19.
After meetings in early September
between the board and the union failed
to make any progress, the board
announced on Sept. 11 that school
would reopen Monday, September 17,
on a temporary basis with non-striking
teachers as substitutes.
The “silly school” as the striking
teachers called it reduced the total
number of classes from 200 to 40 and
shortened the regular school day into
five 55 minute classes.
During the week in which the board’s
contingency plan came into effect, the
209 striking teachers received official
notice that they were engaged in an
illegal strike and faced dismissal unless
they returned back to school.
Students angered about the limited
number of courses being offered began
walking out that week. Some 200
district students did not attend classes
that Monday.
The student walkouts plus an uproar
ious board meeting at which parents
yelled pleas for both sides to get
together and settle, invariably ended
the strike.
Homecoming
Schedule
Friday, Oct. 5 — 1:30 p.m. pep ral
ly featuring Johnny Morris.
The parade which begins at 9
a.m. will leave E ast and travel down
Lincoln Avenue to Niles Center
turning into Main S tre e t. I t will
continue down Crawford Avenue as it
works its way up Oakton to Niles
Avenue, eventually ending up in the
circle drive back at East.
“ The school and M iss Stew art,
building manager, have been more than
generous,” commented Redlin. “Due to
Sat., October 6 — 9:00 a.m. pa
rade starting from East.
Sat., Oct. 6 —10:00 a.m. reception
for alumni in Student Lounge.
Sat., Oct. 6 — evening, Homecom
ing dance in the Contest Gym.
8000550
�2 editorial
MMLBMÍUTE
Friday, October 5, 1979
Union and board
w arrant blame
The teachers had to strike. The board
by not negotiating with the union on
anything except pay denied the
teachers the right to have some say on
their own working conditions.
The union had to negotiate outside of
school, so it would have a position to
bargain from. It is unfortunate that the
union held the students “for ransom”
during the strike, but if the board was
truly interested in seeing the students
back in the classroom, they would
compromise; thus alleviatin g such
drastic action by the union.
As for the major issues during the
strike, the union’s original position of a
19 per cent salary increase was
ludicrous. This position taken by the
union ju st antagonized parents and
infuriated board members. If the union
would have started with a more
reasonable pay raise, then they might
have had early community support
which would have ended the strike
much sooner,
Also the union’s posture of on*again,
off-again stressing of extracurricular
activity assignments and mandatory
supervision as major issues in the
strike helped delay a settlement,
Undoubtedly, the mass walkouts by
students from West and North had a
sign ifican t im pact on the s trik e ’s
ending when it did. As usual, students
at East were somewhere in the middle
with some deciding to walk out and
others too scared to come in,
Whether or not there will be a strike
three years from now depends upon
whether the board decides to shuck all
its predispositions about the evilness of
teacher unions and accept that the
N TFT exists and is here to stay.
Guest Editorial
Observer
Strike ends; no change
by David Eingorn
The 15 day teachers’ strike has been contract is scheduled tp expire,
over now for nine days, but has
“We have no indication that the
anything really changed?
board will negotiate with us in 1982,”
When walking through the cafeteria, Dougherty said. “As far as we can tell
one still sees teachers standing around the board still wishes to maintain
idling their time away. “Mandatory control over, and dominate all decision
supervision” supposedly was a severe m aking and inform ation in the
detriment to the student who needed district.”
extra help. Instead of his teacher
Have parents and students become
helping him, the teacher would be busy more concerned about the quality of
monitoring the lunchroom or an empty education after the strike?
hallway. Where are the outcries by the
Attitudes toward the quality of edu
union teachers now?
I t seems as though m andatory cation have not changed. Each year the
supervision was never the key issue it district offers fewer classes, has fewer
seemed to be early in the strike. More teachers, and less extracurricular acti
likely, it was ju st a “bargaining chip” vities. A strike like the one we ju st had
should fuse the community into fight
for the union.
Now let us consider the post strike ing for the maintenance of a sound edu
relationship between the board and the cation for their children.
union. Is the board more willing to
I t seems as though the only thing
recognize the union as the sole
bargaining agent for the d is tric t’s that has changed has been teachers’
salaries. The teachers received a 10.5
teachers?
“No,” says Jim Dougherty, presi per cent pay raise for this year, plus
dent of the Niles Township Federation eight per cent for each of the next two
of Teachers (NTFT), who will undoubt years. By 1982, the average teacher in
edly play a major role in the 1982 the district will be making $31,000 a
con tract talk s when the present year.
Students lose in strike
by Paul Toback
For the past three weeks, Niles
Township District 219 has been struck
by a majority of the teachers employed
in the district. A strike is always
unpleasant, but when it occurs in a
school system, it can turn into a power
struggle. Usually, the students are
stuck right in the middle. This is
exactly what happened in our district.
The strike becam e effective on
September 5 (which was supposed to be
the 1st day of school.) when the board
and the union failed to reach a
compromise. The union was asking for
three things: a pay raise, an end to;
involuntary extracu rricu lar assign
ments, and an end to supervision
assignments.
As the strike was implemented by
the union, intense negotiations began
to take place. It is my opinion that
these are negotiations that should have
taken place in May and June instead of
waiting until September to begin.
Nevertheless, the strike continued.
With each day came more propoganda
to us, the students. This propoganda
came from both union and board,
taking many forms. Both the board and
the union had its own hotline which
you could call at anytime to get
----------- To the Editor-----------Students give views on Strike ’7 9
Dear Editor:
I am a sophomore at Niles E ast High
School, and I am appalled at the school
board for using the students as bait to
get the striking teachers back.
I have to hand it to them. Only Niles
Township High Schools would refuse to
negotiate with the teachers.
The contigency plan was ridiculous.
The only thing the students learned
was how intractable the school board
was. Actually, the board seemed to
want the students back ju st so they
could say, “The kids are in school. Now
Dear Editor:
Do teachers really care about
students more than they care about
getting paid? The answer is obvious.
One might find a wealthy teacher who
teaches because he really cares about
the students. But most teachers teach
because its a job, and they need money.
If the students were important, the
teachers would not have kept us out of
school for three weeks, and then
wanted us to make up the days.
This strike has shown how students
can easily be used as pawns. When it
comes to money, teachers forget about
the students altogether, go on an illegal
strike, and then “demand” that they
get paid for striking. And who loses?
The students dp, by having needed
days of vacation taken away from
them, Don’t get me wrong, I ’m not
saying the strike was right or wrong, or
that I hate teachers, but I am saying
that I don’t like to be taken advantage
of.
If the teachers’ number one priority
was the students, they would make up
days without pay, ju st for the students’
benefit.
Erich Massai, ’82
we can kave our football games.” That
was how they pressured the students
into coming back. They said, “Support
your school. Go to these games!” Sure,
I ’d like my school’s football team to
have a winning season, but my
education comes first. When I went to
school to receive my revised schedule,
there were six speakers pushing
extracurricular activities, such as the
Booster Club and the Homecoming
C om m ittee. This was the m ajor
emphasis. The speakers didn’t mention
our education, because there was none.
They had hired substitutes, condensed
200 classes into forty, turned an eight
hour-nine period day into a five
hour-five period day, and that threat
ened students into coming to school.
The adminstrators said that if we
didn’t go, we would be suspended.
The contigency plan wasn’t a way to
educate students but a way for the
board to stall for time.
Lee Kantz '82
contradictory information from each
side,
B oth the union and the board
distributed flyers presenting their view
of the strike, and of course both sides
had representatives talking to stu
dents.
Student support was something that
was very important to both sides. In
this strik e, whoever had student
support, was in a stronger position. For
this reason both the board and the
union tried to convince the students
that they were correct and ultimately
had the students’ welfare in mind. The
result was one to be expected. Students
were caught in the middle of the adult
conflict.
And as the strike wore on, both sides
continued to talk to the students. There
was a split in student opinion which
resulted in a split of the student body.
The result of the strike is already
history. The teachers won because they
got their pay raise; the board won
because it did not give up control of the
schools to the union.
So who are the losers in this strike?
The students.
We have lost three weeks of school
— three weeks that are vital to a school
whose days are already limited.
And the students, what did we gain
from the strike? Perhaps nothing more
than an insight into what happens
when adults get involved in education,
and forget to concern themselves with
the welfare of the students they are
trying to educate.
M ZEH IUTE
The voice of the Niles East Students
Published during the school year by
the students of Niles Township High
School East, Lamon and Mulford
Streets, Skokie, Illinois 60076. Printed
by Son’s Enterprises, Inc. Skokie, III.
October 5,1979
Vol. 42, No. 1
Editor-in-Chief.. . .
News E d ito r......... ........... Leslie Doi
Feature Editor........ . . . LindaBurstyn
Sports Editor......... ......... Barb Reich
Photo Editor.........
Reporters..'........... .. Kathleen Berry,
Brad Dorftnan,
Andi
Levin, Wanda Mech, Dee Dee Vlay
Cartoonists.. Caesar Borges and Dan
Finn
Advisor.................. Mrs. Angie Panos
�MLEWLMTE
Friday, October 5, 1979
feature 3
Homecoming traditions
R em em b ran ces of Jl ast —fad . an d fashion
p
. .
L .. T
Ij& Y A t r i t a
Homecoming Dance, 1946
D ____ i ___
by Linda Burstyn
Homecoming has been an annual
event for many years, but at East
traditions have certainly changed.
In 1948, after the usual cheers, yells,
and speeches, the school’s population of
nine hundred and twenty-six would
begin to weave in and out of Skokie in
the Homecoming snake dance. After
returning to the school, a huge bonfire
would be built to symbolize the
upcoming Trojan victory.
There has always been a Homecom
ing dance, but in 1954, tickets were Half
the price that they are now. The dance,
called the Huddle Up, was graced by
School opens minus jitters
by Kathy Berry
There were no first day of school
jitters this year because the contin
gency plan involved a highly condensed
class curriculum and strange schedul
ing.
On the second day of W estern
Civilization, students found themselves
watching one substitute’s home slide
show of his trip to Russia. Another
fam iliar com plaint was of teachers
handing out the day’s assignments as a
prelude to a fifty-five minute mono
logue about their lives.
Combining classes is one thing, but
political science students couldn’t help
but be surprised when they learned
that their class had been combined with
a Chef’s course. In one Spanish class
which was a combination of Spanish 5-6
with Spanish 7-8, students were taught
how to count up to twenty. “ I learned
that in seventh grade!” complained one
ed the changing times;
In 1967, Homecoming Chairman,
Rpchelle Apple, stressed th a t ‘’all
smoking, drinking and loitering will be
strictly forbidden . . .!”
In 1968, the ‘Groovin’ Dance was
held for “wild, wild East-psychedlic
’68” homecoming.
The year 1979. The last homecoming
ever will be .celebrated within Niles
E ast’s walls, and the best. Floats, the
parade, the game, the dance; all the
basics are there. But instead of a
football in the middle of the dance
floor, there will be a disco ball hanging
from the ceiling. Alumni from past
years will be there to reminisce, and to
remind us that things really haven’t
changed that much.
Spanish student.
Schedules were a different sort of
problem. They ranged from nearly
correct, to one modified schedule of
typing and four English courses.
However, students were not the only
ones facing d ifficu lty ; su b stitu te
teachers had their share of problems
teaching the unusual courses.
“ Keeping their interest up was the
most difficult thing,” commented one
substitute who was assigned to teach
American Lit;, to students who had
originally signed up for Novels of
Escape. She added, “The students were
generally cooperative, but they seemed
anxious to begin their regular sched
ules.”
One student was in a hurry to start
normal classes because she felt that the
contingency plan was not working. “I
learned nothing,” she said, “absolutely
nothing.”
CentrEast plans East
as cultural arts center
by Leslie Doi
The main objective of CentrEast, a
non-profit organization set to manage
the East building after it closes, is to
raise funds and create interest within
the community.
As a first step to using the building
later on, National Art Week will be
held at East from October 7 to 13. “The
Pajama Game” will be performed on
October 13 and “Tartuffe” will be
performed by the Wisdom Bridge
Theater Group. Julia Bienas, student
representative of CentrEast comment
ed, “We don’t want to close the school,
we want to keep it going all the time.”
The managem ent organization is
searching for theater groups who will
rent space. They are looking for small
artists and also larger corporations and
theater groups,
“I t ’s a beautiful building and should
be preserved and kept intact,” stated
music from one of the neighboring
orchestras, as the students danced in
the shadow of the enormous football in
the center of the gym.
Fireworks heralded E ast’s twentyseventh homecoming in 1963. At the
pep assembly a huge junior-senior tug
< war contest was held. The next
of
morning was an Alumni tea, followed
by the game which was played against
Oak Park.
In 1965, the gym where the dance
was held was decorated in Op-Art, and
ticket prices were up to $2.50. By 1967,
tickets were $3.
A twilight pep assembly replaced the
usual one held during school hours in
1969. The theme of that year’s home
coming, “A Space Odyssey,” reflect
Miss Rita Stewart, building manager.
C en trE ast focuses on converting
East into a cultural arts and recreation
center for the North Shore, according to
Julia Bienias. As a fine arts center,
many sections of the building could be
incorporated into the production of a
play or musical. The print shop could
be used for advertisement, the clothing
department for costumes, the shop for
scenery and props. The gym may be
used for health clubs or small
conventions.
CentrEast is presently working on a
feasibility study on ways to create
enough income from the shows to make
the school self-sufficient.
“I am very interested in preserving
the building because i t ’s brighter,
better built, and homier than the other
two Niles schools. I t ’s ideal for that
type of transition,” concluded Bienias.
3 achieve merit status
by David Eingorn
National Merit Semi-Finalist status
or a Letter of Commendation from the
National Merit Scholarship Corpora
tion, is one of the highest honors a
student can accrue during his high
school career. This year E ast had three
Semi-Finalists, and ten students who
received Letters of Commendation.
Yearly, students across the country
compete for these honors by taking the
PSAT/NMSQT test at their respective
high schools. Whether or not a student
becomes a N ational M erit Scholar
Semi-Finalist depends upon how high
his “selection index” number is.
The selection index number equals
two times the verbal score plus the
mathematical. The maximum possible
score is 240 (2 times 80 verbal + 80
mathematical).
About 15,000 students from around
the nation gain Semi-Finalist strtus.
They represent the top half of one
percent of each regional selection area.
Once a student becomes a Merit
Semi-Finalist, he may then compete for
Finalist standing. To qualify as a
Finalist, a student must demonstrate
high academic standing, be actively
applying to a regionally accredited
college in the United S ta te s , an ’
confirm PSAT/NMSQT scores by an
equally high performance on the SAT
test.
E ast’s Semi-Finalists include Brian
Sullivan, Kurt Kessler, and Ted Hill.
Students who received Letters of
Commendation include Stuart Rappaport, Tina Lee, B arry Leb, Larry
Siegal, Arthur Rosenson, Karen Sawislak, Steven Meyers, Linda Sugarman,
Robert Rotche, and Pam Herbach.
Registration is being held now in the
guidance area for 1979 te st. The
PSAT/NMSQT test alone costs $3.50.
Reflections honors East
“The 40 Years of Niles E ast: A
Musical Review” is the title of this
year’s production of Reflections to be
performed November 8, 9 and 10 in the
auditorium.
This year’s production, under the
direction of Jerry Proffit, is dedicated
to East. There will be songs dating
back to every decade since E ast first
opened. Some popular songs which will
be in the show include “American Pie,”
and “Let the Sun Shine In .” A Beatles
medley will also be presented. Even the
original school hymn from 1938, E a st’s
first year will be performed.
The directors of the program are
Eleah Horwitz, ’81, and Tim Ortman,
’81. The musical director is Ted Hill,
’80; the choreographer is Sue Fisch ’80;
assistant choreographer is Je ff Sumner
’82; and technical director is Roger
Merel ’80.
“I t ’s going to be an excellent ‘up’
show and I encourage everyone to
attend,” says Ted Hill. Eleah Horwitz
concluded enthusiastically, “I know it’s
going to be marvelous.”
East’s National Merit Scholars from left to right include Brian Sullivan, Ted Hill, and
Kurt Kessler.
�4 sports
Friday, October 5, 1979
Giants upset East
by David Eingorn
It takes more than determination to
win a football game. A team needs
execution. In the Trojans 15*7 loss to
the Highland Park Giants, the varsity
football team failed to capitalize on key
downs.
During the Trojans’ first possession,
tail back Barry Leb took a pitch-out
from quarterback Steve Cooley and ran
65 yards for an apparent touchdown.
But it was to be nullified by a clipping
penalty.
Although Highland Park did not
score in the first quarter, it did control
much of the first half. Paul Barcani, a
senior fullback from Highland Park
scored the first points of the ballgame
on a 2 yard run in the second quarter.
Ju st before the end of the first half,
Highland Park scored again, after
recovering a Cooley fumble. The score
was on a 33 yard field goal.
At the onset of the third quarter, Hal
Nagel, a senior from East, made an
interception that brought the ball to
the Highland Park 36. But the Trojans
hopes were not to materialize. On the
next set of downs, the Trojans returned
the ball to the Giants when a Cooley
pass was picked off.
Again the Trojans rebounded back
showing their tenacity. On a drive
capped by a 30 yard pass interference
call against Highland Park, the Trojans
scored their lone touchdown on a half
yard plunge by Cooley.
At the end of the fourth quarter,
Baracani scored a 70 yard touchdown
which proved to be the game winner.
“People would get into position but
wouldn’t come up with the tackle,”
Dan Patlack, Trojan defensive end
said.
“ We beat ou rselves,” concluded
Head Coach Gerald Ferguson.
Niles East Trojans and Highland Park Giants clash during Saturday’s game Sept. 29 at
Highland Park.
____________
Girls’ sports off to slow start
SWIMMING
by Barb Reich
Since Aug. 20, the Niles E ast girls
varsity swimming team practiced daily
to prepare for the Waukegan East meet
on Sept. 15.
According to head coach Don
Larson, “the defeat had nothing to do
with the recent teachers strike.” Larson
said, “We ju st don't have enough water
enthusiasts to fill up all the competitive
events.”
Mary Ann Kostyniuk, who placed
firs t in diving com petition again st
Maine West and North, stated that
“only nine or ten swimmers show up at
the meets. And that could make the
difference between a winning and losing
team.”
Although the girls’ team now has an
0-4 record, there have been individual
wins by Vicki Heller, Sandy Nehrling,
Marcy Locasha, and Nancy Zimmer
man.
Heller broke a school record in the
200 m eter b reaststrok e Individual
Medley against Niles West. Nehrling’s
backstroke, Locasha’s freestyling, and
Zimmerman’s first place in diving made
the challenge for Main North that
much harder.
Even though Larson admits “we
already lost against our easier oppo
nents,” four school records could be
established by the end of the season.
TEN NIS
Like most of the Niles East Sport
activities, the girls varsity tennis team
Strike hinders boys’ sports
by Barb Reich
Football
East football fans didn’t get the
chance to cheer the varsity team in the
season-opener again st W heeling be
cause of the teachers’ strike, but they
surely had the chance the following
Saturday against Waukegan East.
On Sept. 15, the Trojans smashed
Waukegan East 38-0. In that game,
T rojan B arry Leb scored three
touchdowns and ran 170 yds.
The following game against Deer
field, resulted in a 26-0 defeat for the
Trojans. Ferguson called the Deerfield
opposition “our toughest competitors,
who may even win the state finals.” He
said the Trojans were defeated because
“it was a day of too many penalties and
mental errors for the Blue and Gold.”
Injuries also played a role in the loss.
A hurt hand for returning letterman
Gregg Bolotin, and a knee injury to
Fred Fagenholz kept these players on
the bench.
On an optimistic note, Ferguson
also had a slow start this year. The
team ’s first non-conference game
against Highland Park was cancelled,
and the Deerfield game was pushed up
to Oct. 10.
But when the season officially got
underway, the team acquired a 2-3
record. Wins were against Waukegan
West and Maine West, while losses
were against Evanston, Niles North,
and Niles West.
VOLLEYBALL
In addition to causing on and off
practice sessions, “the strike effected
the volleyball team most severely the
day of the student walkout,” said the
new varsity volleyball coach Je a n
Wojdula.
Before the walkout the girls had
beaten Lake Zurich and Highland Park.
But on the day of the walkout, the
team was m issing three startin g
players, and lost to Ridgewood.
pointed out that “our defense is the
strongest, and with other returning
letterman Bob Bernstein, Dan Bartfeld,
Steve Cooley, Dave Hoffman, Gary
Karhoff, Hal Nagel, Dan Patlak, Kelly
Walls, and Alan Weiner, we can beat
Evanston in the homecoming game
Oct. 6.”
opponents scored in the la st five
minutes.”
In view of the team’s 0-4 record Noah
points out that, “we lack offensive
strength, and probably won’t score
many goals throughout the season.”
However, he is optimistic, because “our
regular, tough-disciplined coach Tex
Sanstead is back.”
Soccer
During the Niles Township strike,
the varsity soccer team underwent
training with former E ast student and
soccer player Gene Freed.
“He coaches the way they play
soccer in college, w ithout much
conditioning during practices,” com
mented Henry Goldenstein.
Captain Noah Ginsburg explains,
“we weren’t serious at first, and didn't
know we’d compete until three days
before the meet.”
Although the East team lost in
squeakers to Loyola (3-0) and Deerfield
(2-1) Goldstein complains that “the
Golf
The East golf team including Mark
McCracken, Dave Gassel, Scott Reicin,
Frank McLaughlin, and Ted Theodore,
scored a .500 in conference play since
the season opened on Sept. 10.
Golf captain Steve Bartelstein stud,
“We practiced every day during the
strike, and so it had no bearing on the
golfers.”
B artelste in stresses, “ the m ost
serious challenge for us will be the New
Trier East tournament. I t ’s the team to Varsity soccer player kicks the ball in last
beat if we're going to reach the Thursday’s home game against Stevenson.
sectional playoffs.
Professional football referee talks about c a r e e r
by Brad Dorfman
“I made the right call,” said NFL
referee Jerry Markbreit, who ruled the
famed forward fumble a touchdown
which allowed Oakland to defeat San
Diego last season.
Now there is a new rule which states
that if a fumble occurs in the last two
minutes, only the player who fumbled
may recover. Is this the league’s way of
saying he made the wrong call?
“ No, Markbreit said. It was such a
bizzare play that the league felt it
should be cleared up. There was always
a rule against fumbling forward on
fourth-down inside the ten. It was just
expanded.”
M arkbreit played two years of
football at the University of Illinois,
when an injury forced an early end to
his career.
“I wanted to continue in sports
without playing,” says Jerry, “so when
I graduated from college, I started to
officiate local intramural games.”
In 1965, he became a back judge in
the Big Ten, and in 1967 he became a
referee in the same league. In his Big
Ten career he officiated many Michigan-Ohio State games and the 1972
Rose Bowl in which Stanford defeated
Michigah 13-12.
In 1976 he became an NFL line
judge and in 1977 he became a referee.
The highlight of his professional career
was last season’s Pro Bowl Game.
A s for travel, Markbreit said, “I t is
difficult and tedious but it is part of the
job. I t would be nice if we could stay
home and officiate. I leave on
Saturday, usually before noon, arrive in
the city of the game, eat dinner, and
have a meeting with my crew (in which
we see a film of our previous game
which has been graded by the league).
Sunday we have another m eeting,
officiate the game, and leave that
evening.”
In reference to new rules such as the
no bldck below the waist on a kick
return, and the rules devised to protect
the quarterback, M arkbreit said,
“They’re necessary because they help
prevent injury.”
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 42, No. 1
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, October 5, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Eingorn, David, Editor-in-chief
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Burstyn, Linda, Feature Editor
Reich, Barb, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980. First issue of school year 1979-1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Strikes and lockouts -- Teachers -- Illinois -- Skokie
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-10-05
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19791005
1970s (1970-1979)
1979-1980 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/041922db7ab3a9e6f4cb63df640192dc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=n6fwtH1hX1BZALOTRgaLIZwSFTmzFfdNk%7EKWk4g1Q5jA9htqcjyUrB-dc8oGEH5RsKP9HsZFzEobyQ6dRiJeJesSkDUT6OndaSdFQWEjzd7mbn4Y6vgt0Mu777KDw25MFXw0JowoExmKxLqcX54I78EVuCUYl%7EvWk6TkZ-nJP7LCFNS8kJKOvvcn16f6IqtuFsoqkDLN3Ydu6kTIlTCETccwA8UKeE7hLamrPV%7EBLaYFbMyReKJt7jbMB-HULmVb9idTgI3uJSfvfTWh9ZBugo-%7EKVjQLDNZOzGJqoMNh%7EVff8IIBLfTgM8%7EwjzkgRgTEChRYiabwmxDkE9l9nv%7EvQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f91d0d4fd30c3f30fcf368a953e7447e
PDF Text
Text
J
Committee approves
application for use
The Alternate Use Committee for
East, which is responsible for finding
an acceptable alternative use for East,
has unanimously approved a recom
mendation to the District 219 School
Board that E ast be considered for
conversion to a regional Arts and
Special Events Center.
An application has been made to the
National Endowment for the Arts for a
$25,000 grant to underwrite a study of
the proposal.
Jay Wilensky, Student Senate President, delivers the farewell address to his fellow
classmates during the graduation ceremonies held June 10. (Photo by Erich Massat)
Volume 41, Number 11
ACCORDING TO M IS S R IT A
Stewart, East building manager, and
member of the com m ittee, three
committee members, Arlene Bezark,
Dorothy Litwin and Je ff Ortmann have
written the proposal.
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
June 18,1979
Roth leaves after 32 years
George Roth, E ast science instructor,
will be leaving a fter 32-years of
teaching.
“Kids are basically the same as when
I started teaching here. They have the
same desires and wants, but the way
they express themselves is different.
The fads have changed. In the early
'50’s girls wore ‘hoop’ skirts and bobby
socks.”
ROTH, AN EARTH SCIENCE and
biology teacher, created the Student
Services O rganization, which was
started to improve student attitudes.
He is also responsible for the
Homecoming Parade being started.
“At first, nobody knew how to build
the flo a ts ,” said R oth. “ Everyone
would stuff napkins in the chicken wire
without staples or anything. So one
Assembly honors athletes
The Spring Sports Awards Assembly
on May 31 was an evening devoted to
this year’s m ost prominent E a s t
athletes.
Seniors Bobbi Lewen and Je ff Pozen
won the 1979 A1 Beck Award. In
recognition of their athletic achieve
ments Lewen’s and Pozen’s photo
graphs will be displayed permanently
in Trojan Hall.
However, more than great athletic
prowess was needed to be a winner. The
15 Beck nominees were judged on grade
point average, academic accomplish
m ents, and involvem ent in school
activities and services.
T H E O U TSTA N D IN G SE N IO R
Athlete Award was presented to Tad
Slowik and Bobbi Lewen. This honor
recognizes those who have garnered
most valuable player status, as well as
major letters in sports.
EXAM SCHEDULE
June 19,1979
Arrival
8:00-8:15 a.m.
Period 1 Exams
8:15-9:30 a.m.
Break
9:30-9:45 a.m.
9:45-11:00 a.m. Period 2-3 Exams
11:00-11:15 a.m. Break
11:15-12:30 a.m. Period 4 Exams
1:00 p.m.
Departure
Seniors N atalie Doi and Brian
Kamajian received the Bud Blumenthal
Memorial Award, which acknowledges
attitude, team leadership and sports
manship.
Most valuable player awards went to
seniors, Tad Slowik in baseball, and
Stuart Flanzer in tennis; juniors Barry
Leb in track, and Kyu Hur in
swimming.
FEM ALE A TH LETES were also
saluted in the most valuable player
category. Senior Julie Hanson won for
softball, senior Lee K lancic for
badminton, sophomore Terri Dallas for
gym nastics, and freshman Jen n ie
Moshak for track.
Athletic Director James Swanson,
who presented the awards, said, “This
year’s athletes are the most successful
that I can remember.”
June 20,1979
June 21,1979
Arrival
Period 5 Exams
Break
Period 6-7 Exams
Break
Period 8 Exams
Departure
Arrival
Period 9 Exams
Break
Period 10-11 Exams
Break
Period 12 Exams
Departure
IMPORTANT DATES
June 18-21
Underclassmen return locks to room 104.
Underclassmen return textbooks to room 320
June 22
See teachers for grades
Students make outstanding fine payments
Stewart noted that some difficulties
existed in the proposal. “We don’t
know who will provide funds to
refurbish the rooms, or where patrons
of the center would park.”
A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION
called Center East is being formed to
lease this space from District 219, as
well as a general overseer of the
p roject. Anyone who would be
interested in involvement with this
organization is invited to write to
Center East, 7700 Gross point Road,
Skokie, 111. 60077.
Grades held
till fines paid
year, a float was blown over, and the
napkins went in all direction.”
He earned his bachelor’s degree at
the University of Wisconsin, Milwau
kee, and his master’s at the University
of Wisconsin, Madison.
“THEN AT THE TIM E of Sputnik,
I had to go back to school,” Roth
stated. “There »was so I went to
Humboldt State College in (Areata)
California.”
He is now 65 years old and cannot
hold tenure any more, according to
d istrict policy. The Nilehi, board
recognized Roth with a silver bowl for
his 32 years of service.
However, Roth is not through
teaching. He has three offers at other
non-public schools.
“It is intended that rooms be rented
out to artists, musicians, and others as
studios, while the student lounge, and
auditorium be used as th e a te rs,”
explained Stewart. “I t is also feasible
that we rent okt memberships to health
clubs for use of the swimming pool,
indoor track and tennis courts.” The
committee also plans on converting the
cafeteria into a restaurant.
Students who do not pay their fines
for lost materials, such as books or
athletic equipment, on or before June
22, will not receive their grades,
according to Miss Rita Stewart, East
building manager.
“The registrar will withhold grades,
diplomas and grade tran scrip ts of
students who do not return either the
articles themselves or pay for the loss,”
explained Miss Stewart.
“Toback
Attacks!”
Paul Toback '81 was elected Student
Senate president June 1 in a runoff
election against Steve Fishman ’80.
The May 29th election which
included David Eingom ’81 failed to
produce a majority winner. Toback
feels he won because “the students
wanted someone who would be involved
in the issue of the closing of E ast.” He
also believes that his slogan “Toback
Attack” aided his campaign.
“STEV E PUT UP A GOOD FIGHT,
waged a good campaign, was a good
opponent, and was h on est,” said
Toback. Now that elections are over, he
expressed that he feels relaxed, eager to
work, and get Senate moving.
C ontrarily, a t the first Senate
meeting on Monday, June 4, only seven
students attended. Disappointed at the
turnout, Toback commented, “We need
student support.” He also stressed, “I
feel it’s very important that this year’s
freshmen get involved in Senate
because this past> year, the freshman
class provided no representatives. I t ’s
important that they have a chance to
vote on decisions that affect them.”
Over the summer, Toback will be
attending a Summer Leadership Pro
gram for Students and Advisers at
Camp Cheley in Estes Park, Colorado,
from August 14-19. The purpose of the
program is to teach student leaders in
the school’s Student Senate or National
Honor Society the basic skills of leader
ship. The curriculum involves problem
solving techniques, organizational
skills, human relation skills, and com
munication techniques.
i
“ STUDENTS WHO DO NOT attend
to those obligations will not be issued
their student ID ’s in the fall and will
not be able to pick up their books and
supplies,” Miss Stewart added.
Students will receive letters in
homeroom informing them of their
fines.
“We aren’t trying to make money,
but to educate kids to their responibilities,” concluded Stewart.
�Pranks cause harm
When seniors break windows, deface
buildings, and cause the injury of
certain individuals, their so-called
pranks should be considered acts of
vandalism.
On the night of May 24, 13 students
wandered through the school seeking
out places they could vandalize. The
damange of that night included a
broken window in Room 150 of the new
section and grafitti written all over
E ast’s buildings.
TH E N EXT MORNING four other
students perpetrated acts of vandalism.
They oiled doorknobs in the English
and foreign language sections of East.
When those seniors oiled the doorknobs
they accidentally spilled some oil near
the doors. This resulted in the injury of
a secretary who slipped and fell near
one such oiled doorway.
“All 17 seniors who participated in
acts of vandalism were caught within a
week of the tim e they com m itted
them,” according to Jam es Puff, chief
of security.
Once caught, the seniors might have
received criminal records, but E a st’s
administrators decided not to press
charges, according to Rita Stewart,
building manager. Instead the seniors
were offered the alternative of with
drawal from the graduation exercises or
fulfillment of a variety of punishments.
First, they were suspended from school
for five days. Each of them was also
asked to pay $18.75 in damages to
cover the costs of renting a sand
blaster, cleaning a secretary's coat, and
paying for the extra hours put in by the
maintenance staff while cleaning up.
T H E M O ST S T R IK IN G punish
m ent, though, was th a t all 17
“ p ran ksters” were forced to do
maintenance work on the E ast grounds
the week following the incidents. This
work included landscaping and the
arrangement of chairs for graduation.
I t seems strange that the only people
participating in the beautification of
the E ast grounds were the ones who
had vandalized those grounds a week
earlier. This raises the question, “Are
vandals the only ones who have a stake
in the maintenance of E ast?” Clearly,
the answer to this question is no. All
student should participate in beautifi
cation projects.
Senate could provide the organiza
tion for this beautification program. In
th is way, students could promote
instead of destroy pride in their school.
Sunbathers
“ If I were to choose a religion I
worshipper of the
would become
sun.”
Graduate refutes criticisms
Dear Editor,
If you don’t print this letter, you are
guilty of the same journalistic wrongs
you accused the yearbook; if you do,
you should be commended.
This letter is not intended to defend
the yearbook, only explain it. In many
ways I agree with your article of
criticism of the yearbook. The yearbook
was not perfect, it never was perfect,
and I bet it never will be perfect. We
made mistakes ju st as the Nilehilite
and any other club or activity makes at
Niles East. Over all I am proud of what
we accomplished and would not tmk
twice about doing it over again.
Personally, I felt if I told the truth
about certain teams being bad, it would
make the teams that had good seasons
stick out. For example, the football and
wrestling teams had good seasons.
Don't worry Mrs. Blab. There is no threat of pranksters harming our staff, T H IS Y E A R .
Why make it look like they were ju st
like everybody else, when they deserve
much more credit?
To respond to “one for a better
yearbook” I only wish you were right!
The sports section in the yearbook is
almost twice as long as any other in the
entire book.. If you would like more
sports pages, then I invite you to join
the staff, talk to coaches and stay up
until 3 in the morning doing pages to
make deadlines. Finally, if you hate the
whole five thespians out of the
twenty-six people on staff, why didn’t
you sign your name. What are you
afraid of, a bunch of Thespians?
Respectfully,
Alan Schoen
Action Editor
1979 Reflections
According to a University of Hawaii
tudy, about 300,000 cases of skin
(»flwfflr are discovered in America each
year, in addition to premature aging
and wrinkling of the skin.
SUNBURN IS IN EV ITA BLE to
those who do not take the necessary
precautionary measures against overex
posure. 'Follow these simple common
sense rules to get an even, safe tan this
summer.
1) B e sure to wear sunscreen
whenever outdoors. The ones contain
ing P A B A are especially effective.
Don’t be fooled by a rainy day. The
sun’s ultraviolet rays can pass right
through clouds.
2) Don’t count on water to protect
you from the sun’s harmful rays; on
the contrary, the sun is attracted to
water and easily passes through it,
even through the density of a pool.
3) GIVE EX TR A PROTECTION to
areas most exposed to the sun such as
lips, nose, and eyelids.
da vid eingorn
The June 4 graduation ceremony was
a joyous occasion for all the seniors
who were able to participate. For those
students th a t could not graduate,
however, it was a time of anguished
reflection, especially the ones th a t
narrowly missed filling the require
ments. In some cases students were
only a P.E. class away from their goal.
Editor’s Note: The letter which appears
on this page, regarding the yearbook,
like all letters to the editor, was
submitted by an E ast student. In the
letter Alan Schoen, referring to a letter
which appeared in the June 1, 1979
issue states, “. . . you are guilty of the
same journalistic wrongs you accused
the yearbook . . .” I t should be clearly
pointed out that the letter that appeard
in the senior issue was not the opinion
of the Nilehilite staff. Our views were
expressed in the “Yearbook’s views
deserve criticism” editorial, appealing
in page two. I t is also our policy to
withhold the name of the letter’s author
if so requested by the author. Finally,
we will print any letter we receive,
withholding only those that we view as
being slanderous to specific individuals.
-
R ecently, a concerned counselor,
Mary Murphy from North, brought to
the attention of E.P.A.C., the serious
hardships brought upon students who
n arro w ly miss graduating. She suggest
ed that a student who narrowly misses
graduating be allowed to participate in
the graduation ceremony if the student
is able to make up the credits by the
end of summer school that year. The
individual would participate in the
ceremony but would not receive a
diploma.
T H IS PLAN IS a fair solution for all
parties involved. First, the individual
does not have to face the traumatic
experience of telling family and friends
that it is not possible for him to
participate in the graduation ceremony
as planned. Secondly, teachers will no
longer be put in the precarious
situations of passing students out of
sympathy so that they may participate
in the commencement excercises.
Finally, it does not give the student a
“false sense of reality,” because, after
all, what matters is not the ceremony
but the diploma. If the individual does
not have enough credits, he simply will
not receive a diploma.
4) If you have olive or dark toned
skin, you are still susceptible to the
harmful effects of overexposure.
5) Remember that good things take
time, and in the case of suntanning this
is especially true. The smartest tan is
built up gradually to give the skin’s
pigment a chance to offer natural pro
tection.
6) ONCE YOU’VE ACQUIRED that
deep, golden tan, keep it by moisturiz
ing your body after every shower or
bath. This also keeps your skin soft,
supple, and wrinkle free.
7) Sunburn is not the only sun
related problem. B e sure to wear
sunglasses on sunny days to avoid
squint lines in future years, and to
protect the eyes.
Don’t think that this means that you
should avoid the sun a t every
opportunity. Picnics, swimming, and
boating go hand-in-hand with sunny
days, deep tans, and all the fun that’s
sure to come.
Committee makes proposals
"•“r.nmmentarv --------------------------------------------------------------------- — —
Focus
neeprotection
At the June 4 meeting of the 219
Board of Education, the Committee to
Close Niles E a s t made its final
recommendations on the fate of East
and its students in 1980.
Regarding guidance and curriculum,
some of the major recommendations
included that counselors will retain the
same group of students when they
tran sfer respectively to North and
West, C.I.C. programs will be devel
oped at both North and West, and
E a s t ’s class of ’81 will m aintain
separate ranks at North and West.
OF ALL TH E RECOMMENDAtions op the closing, the ones that have
attracted the m ost atten tion by
students are those pertaining to
student activity articulation. In its
report to the Board the Area I I
subcommittee states, “Throughout, the
feeling of the committee members was
that in most cases the difficulties could
be resolved by establishing co-officer
positions for the 1980-81 year only.”
The only proposal of the Committee
to Close Niles E ast that was not
accepted im m ediately was the one
regarding student government. This
proposal stated in part that the East
student elected as president in 1980
would serve as a second semester
president at the respective high school
he transferred to. This directive was
attacked vigorously by North student
government members who think that
semester presidents cause disharmony.
The matter is still pending until the
Board reviews the North alternative
plan which has the E a s t student
elected as president serving as an
jnf-prim vice president. After a six-week
period, an election committee would be
held between the North elected
president and the E ast interim vice
president; the winner would serve as
president.
MLEOIUIW
T h e v o ic e o< th a N ile * E a s t S t u d a n t a
P u b lish e d d u rin g th a s c h o o l y aa r b y th a st u d e n t s
o f N lla a T o w n sh ip H ig h S c h o o i E a s t, le m o n a n d
M u llo r d S traa ta. S k o k la , Illin o is 60076. P rin te d b y
S e n 's E n tsr p r la a s . Ine. S k o k la . III.
Vol. 41, No. 11
June 18,1979
E d ito r-in -C h ie f........................... ... A la n F rie d m an
M a n a g in g E d it o r ....................... ... D av id E in g o rn
N e w s E d it o r .............................. .......... L e s lie D oi
A s s is t a n t N e w s E d it o r ............. ....... S h a ri M ille r
F e a tu re E d it o r ........................... .. L in d a B u rsty n
A n d i Levin, Larry
R e p o r te r s .................................
P e rlm an , B a rb a ra R e ic h
P h o to E d it o r ..............................
P h o t o g r a p h e r ...........................
C a r t o o n is t ................................
A d v is o r .....................................
........ M ik e S ilv e r
___ E ric h M a s s a t
... C e sa r B o rg e s
. . . . A n g ie P a n o s
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 11
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, June 18, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Miller, Shari, Assistant News Editor
Burstyn, Linda, Feature Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980. Last issue of school year 1978-1979.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-06-18
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
2 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19790618
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/de1b3c5608a0a29f7d3e3082ec24b49e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=PZK7XS1GcX3qRSbG1uHnxBoX86JrEtL14a0pLXc7iJwN-M0vGlSU2LKNCiMOMl-Tyob2YxlSAqiQXPU0q%7EzMoIzbfQX3huM-6XAs8DlHs5E9lWbmUumFWlEbh2ARZvqt8cwtM%7E-2WpzCdsStwUedsq1r25jp%7EunlpQq1HGpW6m%7EwJa-%7E2Yap2emwiEITd3jaQpdxui%7EV86WALkyRKMWRIJD36FCCCwC1zrdOol-vBxY8atYDirtEUGnwH-O-2LmJiqP3h5BvZwg0iKppOnH1Iny6hMaEbGJNWTJ5BgSlEQ-ye76kN-C8mb0PqO0LyeFdXkw3GNIv3Scl7pTwVogxrA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
80adef0223423fee0a5357c7364b1174
PDF Text
Text
Niiewirra
Voi. 41, No. 10
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
Friday, June 1, 1979
►
I
v
!
'it& k
..
.-<
A*
■ft&SS««,». m
l •» a s s
Twentieth Annual Senior Issue
�NHëMUIS
Page 2
Friday, June 1,1979
Class forms lobby
The East political science class has
recently formed a group called the Niles
East Student Lobby. The purpose of
the group is to lobby com m unity
organizations like the Skokie Youth
Welfare Commission and the Niles
Township Youth Commission to organ
ize more youth-oriented activities.
The specific goals of the lobby
include em phasizing the need for
concerts during the summer months, a
Park District facility for use as a teen
center, and carnivals similar to the
county fairs that have been held in the
past, according to Sherwood Blitstein,
Lobby chairm an. The Lobby also
favors keeping the parks open until
11:30 p.m. instead of the current 10
p.m. closing time.
TO ANY OBSERVANT person, it is
clear that there are too few activities
for young people in Skokie. E ast’s
political science class deserves much
credit for taking the time to speak out
on this issue. Mr. William A rndt
deserves special credit for allowing his
class to pursue this important youth
problem.
Of all the lobby’s proposals, the one
that seems the most disputable is the
suggestion to close the parks at 11:30
p.m. instead of 10 p.m. In the past,
many people who live near parks have
complained that the kids who frequent
the parks cause too much of a
disturbance and make it difficult for
area residents to get any sleep. Unless
the East Lobby finds some way to stop
the people who frequent the parks from
being too rowdy, the Skokie Park
closing time must not be later made.
Teacher sings with chorus
Dr. Richard Livingston, English
teacher, traveled to Washington D.C.
on April 28 with 36 members of the
Chicago Symphony Chorus under the
direction of Margaret ,Hillis.
The Chorus perform ed a t the
W ashington H ilton Hotel for the
annual dinner of the White House
Press Correspondents’ Association, the
people who do television and newspaper
work in Washington.
According to Dr. Livingston, this
dinner, which has been in existence
since 1941, was almost like a “who’s
who” of Washington. The dinner was
attended by President Carter, many
senators and congressmen and many
other noted people including Chicago
Mayor Jane Byrne, Jack Anderson,
columnist for Washington Post, Walter
Cronkite, and Ralph Nader, consumer
advocate.
The Medley of Americana, which
included songs from Broadway music-
als and concluded with the Battle
Hymn of the Republic, was presented
for the guests. Dr. Livingston com
mented, “It was a really exciting
opportunity to sing for so many very
well known people.”
Dr. Livingston, as well as Mark
Rostvold, East science teacher, and
Ms. Rebecca Komick, voice teacher,
will be traveling with the Chicago
Symphony Chorus to Carnegie Hall in
New York City on May 19. They will be
performing Beethoven’s Fidelio under
the direction of Sir George Solti. This
will be the ninth time Livingston and
Rostvold have sung there.
Livingston has also participated in
choruses th a t have perform ed in
Chicago for Prince Charles of England,
officials from Japan, Mexico, and West
Germany and for a special St. Patrick’s
Day tribute to Mayor Daley the year
after he died.
Library accepts aw ard
The East Library has been awarded
the 1979 Book Award, by the Mothers
Association at the University of Illinois
in Cham paign-U rbana, in honor of
Karen Andre, Lisa Cohn, M artin
Ellenby and Alok Chandra Saxena,
members of the graduating class of
1978.
The M others A ssociation Book
Awards were established in 1963-64 for
the purpose of honoring academic
excellence achieved by freshmen during
their first semester at the University of
Illinois at Champaign-Urbana and to
recognize the roles of high schools in
making this achievement possible.
The Mothers Association allows the
amount of $10 for the purchase of a
significant book for the home high
school library of each university
freshman who achieves a straight A 4.0
academic record and com pletes a
minimum of 15 hours of all graded
courses during his or her first semester
on campus.
Niles East student lobby recommends closing parks such as this one at 11:30 p.m. instead
of 10 p.m.
Focus
Responding to a May 4 letter to the
Nilehilite that criticized one of the
policies of E a st Band Director
Timothy Wolfram, Dr. Charles Groeling, director of E a s t’s In term e
diate Band, labeled the Nilehilite as
being “unfair” in a Nilehilite interview.
The controversy concerns Wolfram’s
refusal to let stud en ts of the
Interm ediate Band go on tour,
although they had spent time selling
candy and jewelry to raise tour funds.
Groeling calls the Nilehilite “unfair”
for printing a letter critical of Wolfram
w ithout notifying him in advance.
First, the Nilehilite does not print
letters critical of individual teachers.
Regarding the content of this letter, it
is not an indictment of Wolfram as a
teacher, just a criticism of one of his
policies. The reason why Wolfram
wasn’t notified in advance of the letter,
is due to the fact that it was a letter,
not a staff editorial. All parties that are
the subject of derrogatory editorials are
warned prior to publication and are
provided with space for rebuttal. As for
letters, a person u pset about a
particular letter may write a response
explaining his point of view.
ABOUT THE LETTER itself,
Groeling felt that it was too one-sided
and failed to mention all of Wolfram’s
accomplishments. Accomplishments in
cluded winning firsts in the state band
contest three years in a row.
The Nilehilite has always strived for
fairness and accuracy. The Nilehilite
encourages the expression of reasonable
views contrary to those of the paper in
letters to the editor or in guest
editorials.
DECA receives awards
The East DEC A chapter was named
one of the top eight finalists out of
approximately 5,000 nationwide chap
ters when five DECA stu d en ts
attended a N ational D istributive
E ducation Conference in H ouston,
Texas, on May 8-13, 1979.
Marc Shuman, East chapter presi
dent, Karen Feldman, Jeff Hester,
Ellen Kray, and Lee Masover partici
pated in this conference because of a
previous statewide DECA competition.
Their Chapter of the Year manual
explaining all activities accomplished
during the year was submitted for
finalist honors. Each activity, which
included the benevolent Toys for Tots
sale, promotions on the Free Enterprise
System, leadership development semi
nars, a market research project on
selling iron-on decals, and many others
had to be documented with a picture
and a letter of verification. The DECA
chapter received a gold medallion for
being a national finalist. Shum an
commented, “It was a tremendous
honor being on stage in front of 7500
people to receive this award.”
At the conference, many motivation
al workshops such as Selling Dynam
ics, Grooming for the Successful
Businessman, and The Free Enterprise
System: Where Do You Fit In? were
held. “The speakers were very informa
tive as well as interesting,” commented
Shuman, “there was something for
everyone to learn.”
S tu d en ts from all fifty states
including Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico,
Guam, and the Virgin Islands were
among the 7500 people represented at
the conference. Shuman reflected,
“Meeting people from all over the
country, sharing ideas, and learning
about their lifestyles was one of the
many memorable highlights of the
trip.”
Yearbook’ views deserve criticism
s
The primary obligation of any journal
istic medium is to be fair and accurate.
The 1979 yearbook, in a number of
headlines and stories, arrogantly
rebukes this prim ary journalistic
responsibility.
The 1979 yearbook makes it a point
of basing most of its editorial content
on supposition rather than fact. On
page 53, the yearbook states, in a story
about the Nilehilite, “Many of the
students at East feel that the news
publication isn’t as good as it has been
in the past years. In spite of that the
Nilehilite editors have worked hard to
improve the newspaper.”
Debbie Precht ’79 donates blood during the
Senior Cabinet blood drive held Thursday, May
17 in the student lounge. Seventy-nine pints
were collected from students and faculty.
THE ARTICLE FAILS to mention
who were the “many people” who felt
the newspaper wasn’t as good as it was
in the psat, and just how many people
felt that way. The article also omits calls. The headline is even more
any mention of a student poll that meaningless because it fails to state
would enable the yearbook to make any kind of comparison between the
such a statement. Not only is the amount done in previous Senates and
yerabook inaccurate for criticizing the the amount done in this year’s Senate.
newspaper without any real evidence,
O ther headlines th a t stress the
but is unfair for not providing the negative instead of positive include
newspaper with the space to reply to “Baseball has a weak year” on page
190; “ Softball team holds average
the yearbook’s criticisms.
season” on page 95, and “Soccer team
The yearbook doesn’t lim it its has spirit: lacks skills” on page 105.
criticism s to the new spaper b u t
THIS YEAR’S YEARBOOK takes
vindictively attacks a number of other
E a st activities. On page 72, the the unprecedented action of arbitrarily
Yearbook uses the headline “Senate slurring a number of E ast’s activities.
does little”. It may seem to the person Morale at any school is very important,
who wrote this headline that Senate especially here at East due to the
has done little, but in actuality Senate upcoming closing. By indiscriminately
has accomplished a variety of things criticizing of E a s t’s activities, the
including the Toys for Tots drive and Yearbook, instead of promoting school
statements on tardiness and late parent spirit, helps to destroy it.
�N iië w im
Friday, June 1, 1979
Page 3
Students can see the world
with summer tour groups
by Linda Burstyn
Whether you prefer camping
on the Swiss Alps, treking
through the jungles of Africa,
or simply sightseeing through
the streets of Paris, there is a
summer tour group that is
right for you. These tours last
anywhere from two to six
weeks and include supervision,
meals (in most cases), and a
complete touring schedule.
If the idea of camping
abroad appeals to you, you are
likely to find a camping tour
th a t is exciting and fun!
Countries which are visited
include E ngland, France,
Spain, Switzerland, Italy, Ger
many, Austria, Belgium, Swe
den, Russia, Greece, Turkey,
and many more. Tours can be
arranged to include any or all
combination of these countries
with some exceptions.
CAM PING IN A group,
sharing cooking and other
chores, is one way to get close
to nature, and to be a part of
the beautiful scenery passing.
The average camping tour,
which consists of visiting six
European countries in sixteen
days, costs approxim ately
$850.
If your budget is low, but
you don’t like the idea of
‘roughing it’ quite that much,
a treking expedition may be
just right. Transportation is
usually either a minibus, land
rover, expedition truck, or
coach. Sleeping arrangements
change from economy hotels to
camping throughout the trip.
A sample trek would begin
in London and move on;
within four months, to Syd
ney, Australia. Other tours go
through Africa or South
America. These tours, because
of the length, cost about
$2,500.
HOTEL TOURS, which are
the most common available,
are more costly than camping
tours but certainly have their
advantages. The hotels are
more convenient and certainly
more luxurious, while they also
give the traveler the sense of a
home base. The obvious disad
vantage is the higher price.
Tours for those over 18 years
of age can be flexible and
loosely supervised, such as
this sample one. Two weeks of
sightseeing in Israel, followed
by two weeks of kibbutz
living. After that you have two
weeks to spend at your leisure.
Another tour may include a
combination of Italy, Switzer
land, and Israel, spending an
average of ten days in each
country and costing about
$2,000, which includes airfare
and landcosts.
Don’t think you need to step
beyond the United S tates
border for a complete change of
pace. The beautiful mountains
and rivers of such places as
Montana, Idaho and Alaska
are perfect for an adventure
expedition. One such trip could
be an excursion on a like in
Montana where fishing, hiking
and exploring are the main
pastimes. Rapids traveling in
the untouched scenery of
A laska
or
backpacking
through the wilderness and the
canyons of Idaho are two other
such trips.
Don’t feel discouraged if
none of the above tours
mentioned seem to fit into
your budget of your lifestyle.
Ju st remember, “There’s no
place like home.”
Home computers aid students
by Larry Perlman
W hat stu d en t would not
love to have a friend help him
do his homework (in half the
normal amount of time) and
then play a game with him?
Today, home computers are
being used as a teaching aid to
students, while also entertain
ing them with the m ost
sophisticated video games on
the market.
Home computers do much
more than be calculators;
instead of leaving it up to the
student to figure out what
Study at Oakton
this summer!
• Earn credits for college transfer
• Get a head start on college
• Learn new career skills
You can attend either
day or evening classes,
earn college credit, but
still work full-time.
SUMMER CLASSES
BEGIN JUNE 11
In-district tuition: *
■
$12 per credit hour
By mail or in person:
March 19-May 19
OCX,
Final Registration: June4-5
Register Now!
Oakton Community College
data he needs to enter and
when, most of the time the
computer prints out each next
step in the process. This
The Bally Corporation has
made an addition to their
video game, nicknamed “Grafix.” This addition includes a
keyboard »and a computer
language using simple English
words.
BASIC BOARD games such
as chess are becoming regulars
on home computer systems.
Now, a new board game, CBS
Toys’ Othello, is playable on
the Compucolor II home
computer. An Othello enthusi
ast without a partner can play
the Compucolor computer,
watch the com puter play
against itself to pick up some
extra expertise, or use the
computer as referee to keep
score and check against illegal
moves.
And if one enjoys playing
cards, the computer puts on a
great poker face.
contact the Office of Admissions at 967-5391
Berkeley. He has played in 28
consecutive games with the
Bears.
Ted enjoys cooking Chinese
food because he says i t ’s
healthy. “What you put into
your body is what you are.”
He either jogs, plays racquetball or golfs every day to stay
in shape.
“ FOOTBALL IS THE sec
ond highest risk sport. But I
can benefit from it and can
make a living.”
Later the talk progressed
into sports, and he stated,
“The Bears had a really good
draft, getting (Dan) Hampton.
He had 18 sacks last year.
He’s smart, big, and is going
to help our club.”
A lbrecht also felt th a t
quarterback isn’t the Bear’s
problem. “If our defense stops
the other team it doesn’t really
matter. I also think (Mike)
Phipps will report to camp. He
doesn’t want to hurt the club.”
According to Albrecht, “Neill
Armstrong is a good person
and has really helped the
Bears. He kept their heads
above water after they lost
eight straight.”
Albrecht feels that the Bears
can win their division next
year. “All the teams in our
division are tough, but anybo
dy can beat anybody on any
given Sunday. I would just
like to be in the Superbowl.”
i
Shayman’s Concert Crackdown—
by Steve Shayman
7900 North Nagle • Morton Grove, IL 60053
For information:
by Erich Massat
“ You’ve got to have a
burning desire to make it.”
These words best summarize
the thinking and logic of Ted
Albrecht, defensive end for the
Chicago Bears.
In his talks with the
students of East, he shared
some of his thoughts about
being successful in life.
TED, WHO IS twenty-four
and single, came to East May
8, because he likes speaking
and sharing his past experi
ences with other people hoping
it will help them. “I know kids
at my old high school who
could hit .333, score twenty
points a game, or gain twenty
yards on each play. They were
the ones with the million dollar
bodies and one cent brains.
They have no common sense,
and they still hang out in the
old neighborhood.”
“When I first started play
ing football, I didn’t think I ’d
make it. But there is nothing I
would rather do than play
football,” commented Albrect.
“I got it rough, you got it
rough, everybody’s got it
rough. You just have to know
how to budget your time.”
TED HAS BEEN playing
football for nine years and was
the Bear’s first round draft
choice in 1977, after playing 38
games in a row at the
U niversity of California in
Summer is a time of
baseball, hot dogs, apple pie,
and concerts (also a part of
modern Americana these
days). Music fans with
“bucks” to burn are advised to
watch out, as there are enough
concerts scheduled this sum
mer to send you to the
poorhouse.
The discriminating concertgoer will hopefully find the
following list useful in the
eternal quest for good seats.
Ratings are 1-5; 5 is tops, 1 is
trash.
CHICAGO CONCERTS in
clude:
Yes, 6/8-10; A m phitheatre
(Superb, but sold out — 5)
Eric Clapton/Muddy Waters
6/12; Stadium (Muddy de
serves top billing — 4)
America, 6/15; Auditorium
(3)
Cheap Trick, 6/15-17; Amph.
(Appearing with Graham Par
ker, whom I ’d rather see —
3.5)
Blue O yster Cult, 7/27;
Amph. (For laser lovers — 4)
Kansas, 8/9; Amph. (Over
blown mediocrity — 3.5)
A LPIN E VALLEY has
som ething for everyone —
Heart, 6/1-2; (Those chicks
click — 4)
Marshall Tucker, 6/10; (Hon
ky-tonk at its finest — 5)
Supertramp, 6/16-17; (Exqui
site — 5)
Kansas, 7/2-3; (3.5)
Jam es Taylor, 7/7; (The
guy’s great — 5)
Steve Martin, 7/27-28; (He
laughs all the way to the bank
my
C rosby/N ash, 8/18; (More
clones of CSNY?)
Foreigner, 8/24-25; (Capital
ist pigs — 2)
Dolly Parton, 8/31; (I heard
she can sing — 1.5)
Cheap Trick, 9/1-2; (3)
I HOPE THAT the preced
ing will help you, the average
E a st student, in rationally
deciding where to put your
hard earned $$$. This has been
a public service.
�Page 4
Friday, June 1, 1979
H H ë b lim
Students have last words for school year
f Dear Editor,
* I am a student in the East Concert
Band, and I am somewhat upset about
the harsh treatment upon Director Tim
Wolfram by my peers. I would like to
set some things straight.
In the May 4 Nilehilite, an unnamed
student mentioned that the Intermedi
ate Band could not go on tour, and
thus p u t the blame on Wolfram.
Intermediate Band students do not
understand that he is only Director of
Bands, and not the entire East music
department. It was not his decision
alone.
EAST STUDENTS HAVE also
complained about Wolfram’s attitude
in band. Wolfram also teaches at
North, making his day busy and hectic.
He is only human, and is entitled to
human qualities. In his position he
must come down hard on the students,
or fail.
Students who complain about Wol
fram should realize that • this is the
same man who brought the band up
from a farce to something students
should be proud to be a part of. This
year’s band has already received a first
division rating in the state competi
tions and has toured New York.
The question is not only what
Wolfram could do for the band, but
also what the band could do for him. If
the band stu d en ts don’t like his
attitude, they will have to pull their
own weight and adjust their attitudes.
There will have to be a m utual
understanding. If the band has
undergone so much improvement with
unpleasant teacher-student relation
ships, there is no stopping them if the
band stands behind Wolfram the rest of
the way.
Name withheld upon request
Dear Editor,
I have been a student at East for
four years, and they have all been
enjoyable. The reason for this is
because of participation in extra-curri
cular activities. By getting involved in
events th a t are not related to
school work, the student can have a
good time while escaping from the
drudgery of day to day living. Some
people don’t realize the exciting things
they can do after school instead of
going home and watching television.
One might then say, “Most of those
activities require hours of work after
school, and it’s too much to ask people
to sacrifice that much time.”
“ SO WHAT!” is my reply to this
statement. People have more spare
time after school than they realize. The
average student is finished with school
at 2:20 p.m. and goes to bed around 10
p.m. This leaves the student plenty of
time, not to mention weekends, to
devote to homework, school activities,
and eyen a part time job.
While high school provides four
years for people to get an education, it
is also a time to enjoy life. Ask the kids
in the theater department if they don’t
love being in the productions; or ask an
athlete if he’ll ever trade the chance to
compete in high school sports for
anything else. See if the people who put
together the yearbook and newspaper,
or the people who worked on the
homecoming floats would trade the
experience for the opportunity to watch
a soap opera. Get involved, sing, act or
direct; exercise, sweat and compete;
work, study, dance and enjoy. But
above all don’t get lazy. You’ll find
that the people you meet, the friends
you make, and the good times that you
will experience by participating are far
b e tte r th an anything you’ll find
anywhere else.
Brian Kamajian [’79]
Feedback
Dear Editor,
As the class of 1979 leaves Niles
East it is both a happy time and a sad
time. It is a time to reflect and a time
to look ahead. I look ahead to the
future with many goals that I would
like to reach and many dreams that,
hopefully, will someday come true. I
look back on my high school years with
many memories of good times, good
friends, and learning.
I hope I have learned many things
here at East because I think that’s
what high school really is. It is a place
to learn about ourselves and about
other people. It is a place to mature
enough to see our own goals as being
important to us and not neccessarily
gearing ourselves toward trying to live
up to the expectations of others;
whether they be parents, teachers, or
peers. It is a place where we should
begin to try to see beyond the labels
and reputations of people that have
established them selves in the p ast
years. I believe it is this individualism
that makes us adults now more than
ever before. I believe it is this
knowledge and insight that will allow
us to become more open with others in
the future as it already has in the past.
It will help us see past those labels and
reputations enough to realize that we
all share many of the same feelings. To
be quite frank, I find it fascinating to
listen to another person discuss his
goals and the way he feels about them.
To realize that beyond a reputation and
beyond what the majority of people
think this person is like, there really is
too much of an individual there to be
shut out or ignored. I see far too many
people being ignored!
AND NOW AS I leave Niles East I
feel strongly about saying these things.
That more important than anything
one can be taught in a classroom is the
simple fact of life that every person is
an individual and that labels and
reputations are only superficial barriers
to dealing with the real persons behind
them.
I think there are quite a few people
who can understand what I am trying
to say. And if there are a few who
can’t, I only hope that someday they
will.
To all I wish happiness and Good
Luck.
Nell Thomas [’79]
Neil Thomas
Dear Editor,
Throughout a student’s four years of
high school, few people play such an
im portant role in shaping th a t
stu d e n t’s future as his guidance
counselor.
When the student starts out as a
freshman, he is much like a child —
insecure, unsure of his surroundings,
and more than a little afraid. To whom
can he turn? His counselor, his friend.
Here the student knows he will find
compassion, security, guidance, and the
benefits of years of experience.
WHEN THE STUDENT becomes a
sophomore, he is a bit more steady on
his feet. With one year of high school
\
behind him, he can only look forward.
And his counselor is right there by his
side, should he ever need any help, or
answer, or just a friend to talk to.
Junior year comes, and the student
takes a new look at himself. He is fast
becoming a young adult. College is his
major interest now, and there are so
many overwhelming, unanswered ques
tions about what may lie ahead. His
counselor is only too glad to help. He
realizes that this is a crucial time for
his student; he will be objective and
open, and will try to pave the way for
several opportunities that his student
may wish to pursue.
Senior year is a time for reflection;
three of the best years of the student’s
life have now passed, and his goals are
set on the prospect of bigger and better
things. He will go to college halfway
across the state, and meet many new
and interesting people. But he will
never forget that special person who
helped him through the hard high
school career — his counselor, his
friend.
For all of the times when I needed
my counselor, I want to say thank you
for always being there — to Leonard
Winans, my counselor and very special
friend, thank you.
Cathi Resick [’79]
Reflections
Walking through the crowded halls at
school,
Looking neither right nor left
But down at my shoes,
Staring straight ahead,
Pretending others aren’t there,
Wanting to reach out
But not quite ready to dare.
I ’ve passed up many people
Who I see every day.
Not giving them a second look,
Just staying far away.
I ’ve labelled many others
When I don’t even talk to them
Or get to know them much
I ’m afraid to make the first move,
To smile or say, “Hello,”
Afraid of getting a stare in return
Or stormy silence to make my pride
bum.
I wish I didn’t seem quite so cold on
the outside.
Deep in my would I want to reach out,
I really do
Because I would like to become better
friends with you.
I t ’s not too late to start.
To all my friends “new and old”
The best of luck.
Audrey Fischoff [’79]
m
1 *
T
Yearbook upsets student
Dear Editor,
I think that this year’s yearbook is
the worst in Niles East history. The
Thespians, who by the way, produce
the yearbook year after year, dominate
most of the pages in the book. Instead
of many pages of cool activities, such
as Homecoming, the football team,
[
Prom, the wrestling team and other
candid shots of regular non-Thespians,
they put in pictures of “who gives a
damn” plays and music groups. It
complete made me sick and enriched
my hate for those fellows who hang
around at the auditorium.
Someone who wants a better yearbook.
Name withheld upon request
H >
*
* K
>
Last Will. . .
•
•
«
>! \
[continued from page 5]
To Mr. Henrici, I leave a car wash with
all your students showing up.
Neil Bauer
To Pam, Tracy, and the rest of the
Wrestlettes, I leave the last year with
“The Beast from the E ast” and next
year’s Parent’s Night; to Mr. Slattery,
I leave you all the culture I know to
share with next year’s APP Calculus
AB class; to Penny, our notebook that
you left in Wisconsin, somewhere!
Suzi Birz
To Kathy Tamaris, I leave you a new
pair of high Chinamen shoes; to Sue
Kelly, an endless supply of gas from
any Standard station!
Tina Deven
To Coach Fergie, five players like Brian
Kamajian to make him look respect
able; to Miss Burnham, a class full of
French foreign exchange students to
keep her busy!; and last but not least,
to Mrs. Ladd, I leave a dozen copies of
“How to Not Stutter When Teaching
an English Class!”
Mike Esses
To Paul Toback, I leave a “clean”
election; to Mr. Yursky, I leave a class
with enough courage to ask questions;
to Chuck Blanke, I leave another of Mr.
Cooper’s jokes, and my excellent lab
technique.
Alan Federman
To Steve Bunes, I leave an inexhaust
ible money supply, a “Neil Pearl” drum
set, and one million pairs of drum
sticks.
Donna Hachiya
To Wendy Jackson, I leave 2000 refund
tickets to the cafeteria ice cream
machine.
Marcie Lampert
To Mr. Dennis Grabowski, I leave my
deepest thanks for being a terrific
advisor and allowing us to express our
own ideas; to Ellyn Acker, I leave a
pay phone.
Leslie Oif
To Dean Miller, I leave a school full of
incorrigibles; to Mrs. Panos, I leave a
bottle of tranquilizers.
Steve Shayman
To W.W., a life-time supply of J.O. and
J.B.; to Mr. Dvorak, a new “tool”
during next year and a bottle of car
wax; to Mr. Slattery, a new set of black
sheep.
Steve Santacruz
> )
H S
0
h
i
* ►t
1
'
t
'>
f
f
1
4
1
a
K m m m
Editor-in-Chief.........
Managing Editor...............
News Editor..........
Assistant News Editor......
Feature Editor.................
Assistant Feature Editor....... .... Linda Burstyn
Sports Editor...............
Reporters.....................
Andi Levin, Erich Massat, Larry Perlman, Mark
Pos, Barbara Reich, Steve Shayman
Photo Editor............
Photographers..........
John Matsuoka, Paul Toback
Cartoonists..............
Dan Finn
Advisor.................
Mrs. Angie Panos
>
;
A
h
ÍÁ
t
\-
�Friday, June 1,1979
.NSSbUilS______________________ Page 5
Last Will a n d Testam ent
The Class of ’79
To Julie Knee, I leave my gym shoes;
to Mr. Proffit, my appreciation; to
Fuzzy Mayfield, a Trac-II razor; and to
Señora Lopez and Mr. DeJonge, my
love and thanks.
Ellyn Acker
To Coach Galla, I leave an entire
season where no one quits, gets hurt, or
becomes ineligible, plus, another Tad
Slowik.
Eric Anderson
To Nancy and Elaine, my belt, my
blonde hair, and that great name —
Distract-what?; to Dave Klein, I leave
one mutilated locker and a fingerprintcovered calculator.
Kathy Baer
To Jeff Newman, I leave my T.V.
forever; to Mari Ivener, I leave
mashed potatoes and gravy; to Rick
Miller, the big “M” ; and to Sherri
Bain, a gold belt, a Journey tape, nail
pills, and Sweet and Low on salads.
Mindy Bain
To Neal Schneider, I leave all the
wonderful memories we have had
together these past two and a half
years, and my love always; to Nancy
Kaplan, I leave the four years of
problems we’ve shared during Mrs.
Lopez’s Spanish class.
Barbara Balter
To Mr. Capitani, I leave a free pass to
all Junior Varsity basketball games; to
Miss Stemp, I leave the concept that
every day is Monday; to Beth
Feldstein, I leave a banana to
remember me by; to Doc Katzman, I
leave a thank you.
Mike Berkowitz
To Hal Unterberger, I give a check to
The Hut; to Orrin and George, I leave
a bundle of flowers from our spring
vacation; to Coach Ferguson, I give a
season without injury.
Sherwood Blitstein
To Mr. Byron, another Polock that he
can tease like me; to Dawn Schroeder, I
leave me, because I know you really
want me.
Joe Broton
To Miss Lundquist, a fourteen foot
long alligator; to Mr. Yursky, a
computer system that works all of the
time.
David Chawlisz
To Mr. Mayfield all of my dirty jokes.
To Alan S., Nancy J., Joe S. and David
W., four more years of “Reflections” to
direct, paint and be in.
Aarona Cohen
To Leslie Doi, I leave the best of luck
in school next year; and, to Mr.
Richardson, I leave boxes of spaghetti
noodles so his volleyball team will be
nice and tall.
Natalie Doi
To Mr. Mayfield, I leave the decision
that I will get married, and also my
porno magazines.
Susie Dolnick
To Mr. Arndt, I leave a straight
jacket; to Mr. Yursky, I leave the
world’s largest forest; to Dr. Living
ston, I leave a podium; to Helaine
Silver, I leave NOTHING!; and to Mr.
Proffit, I leave Mr. Anderson.
Wayne Dressier
To Coach Richardi, one last great
season at East; to George Kafkis, I
leave two weeks to grow a moustache;
to Hal Unterberger, about 8” ; and, to
Sherwood B litstein, all my porno
magazines.
Orrin Edidin
To Mr. Byram, I leave a lifetime supply
of suntan oil, and a wish of luck for his
new home.
Nan Eisen
To my sister Adeline, I leave another
year of shin splints and the same track
coach and our room to yourself.
Caroline Eberle
To all Seniors, I wish the best of luck;
to Robin, I leave four walls — it will
still be like talking to me; to Robert,
David, Tad and Brian, a Saturday
afternoon when you have to pay for
cakes; to Jay, a Forever Yours candy
bar.
Audrey Fischoff
To Dean Miller, I leave a friend; to
Marc Shuman, I leave DECA and 57
awards; to Paul Gawin, I leave all the
one night stands; to Nancy Schmidt, I
leave a “B” in a class; to Niles East, I
leave a winning team in a sport; to Mr.
Hosier, I leave a medal for doing a
great job.
Stuart Flanzer
To Jay Wilensky, I leave the 1996
Democratic presidential nomination; to
Mrs. Snyder, I leave a school week
without Mondays or Fridays.
Paul Gawin
To Beth Weisberg, I give a hairy,
nature-loving, musically inclined macho
man; to Mary Mader, I leave end of the
month of green sheets, good wishes and
a lot of luck in the future; and to Mr.
Slattery, I give another fun-loving,
hard-working Calculus class.
Ruth Goldberg
To Jeanne Derichs, a copy of Paradise
Lost written in blood, along with a
recording of “Springtime for Hitler” ;
to Debbie Malina, a soft room complete
with party; to Dennis Duffy, his own
movie theater which shows three
different movies each day (only the
best ones), which has an admission
price of $1 but students are free, and
com fortable chairs, quadraphonic
sound, and. . .
Larry Hanbrook
To Mari Ivener, I leave the Polish
National Hockey team; to Dan Tresley,
a friend with a first name, Chico Resch,
and the rest of the Islanders; to Dave
Klein, I leave a quarter pounder special
with ketchup and I wish him good luck
in the army.
Rick Hirschaut
To Laurie P., I leave a record of animal
sounds and someday maybe you-knowwhat: to Mr. Doughery, two passes to
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind.”
Julie Horwitz
To Mr. Moshak, a Communist
revolution of your very own, and an
Olympic gold mdeal in desk jumping.
Ken Houdek
To George Kafkis, Orrin Edidin; to
Orrin Edidin, George Kafkis; to Mr.
Cooper, an extra package of oreo
cookies; to Mrs. Shiftman, I leave an
extra tongue, one to walk with and one
to chew on.
Jerry Isaacson
To Mr. Grabowski, a spud from the
potato princess; to Mrs. Scherb, a bird
named Herb and a pass to every Friday
Cubs game; to Mr. Plock, a cookie jar
for all those goodies in his desk; to
Mark McCracken, a third year German
workbook with the answer pages intact.
Mari Ivener
To David Wiliams, I leave a friend who
will always be there whether he ever
makes it Broadway or not, I.L.Y.; to
Kathy Baer and Elaine Cohn, I leave
an audience who will happily watch us.
Nancy Jaffe
To Lou W. I leave somebody to burn;
Paul G. all of the pretty girls at ISU
and Dave K. somewhere to sleep at
ISU; I leave Jay W. the comer backs
on 138 quick pitches, and Dave Sproat
the holes we opened for him; to Kenny,
Mitch, Lee, and Morr, I leave
successful businesses somewhere; to
Tad, I leave the van and the majors;
and to all of my friends, I wish happy
and beautiful lives always.
Brian Kamaijan
To Mr. Amt, I leave 200 kg. of
tranquilizers; to Mr. Cooper, I leave
hair; to Mr. Yursky, I leave two tickets
on a cruise around Cape Horn, to San
Francisco, and a life’s supply of typing
paper; to Ms. Mazouch, I leave cab
fare.
Tom Kasper
To Cindy Michals, all my love plus
some pure luck to use anyway she
wishes; to Dana Wohlbrandt, an A in
espanol; to Fred Deube, a self-driven,
non-cashable car; to Mr. Ewing, a
gigantic “we love you L.B.J. poster” to
hang in his room.
Paul Kelly
To Marc Shuman, DECA; to Stu
Flanzer, all-conference tennis; to Julie
Millman, a burning match; to Tex
Sandstead, three all-conference votes;
to Cathy Lasowski, a wet shirt.
Dave I. Klein
To Miss Stemp, I leave a pair of
glasses for each outfit she wears; to the
Niles East Band, I leave one song
played perfectly well with no mistakes;
to Mrs. Powell, I leave a tailor to hem
all of her pants; to Mr. Roth, I leave a
full time secretary; to Doc Katzman, I
leave a pom-pon squad all to himself.
Ellen Kray
To Dean Miller, I leave my voice on the
overnight tape; to Lisa Mollan, I leave
my locker; to my sister Lisa, I leave
my summing ability and hope she
sticks with it or else I ’ll kill her; to Rob
Schwartz, I leave my voice here
because at college it’s long distance.
Beth Kutok
To Val Zucker, I leave a lifetime sup
ply of Kaopectate; to Lisa Samuelson, I leave an open invitation to come
and stay with me next year; to Jerry
Isaacson, the Norridge theater and
Villa Pillarmo.
Linda Katz
To Marla Greenspan, I leave a lifetime
of Gidgetness, Maurice, Stella, Bonini
Bunnies, and pink undergarments; to
Elly Horwitz, a Yucca-bite first aid kit.
Jami Lieder
To Andi Stem, a pair of pink bedroom
slippers, complete with fungus and
bacteria; to Val Zucker, a college
supply of Kaopectate; to Linda Katz, a
spare brush in case hers ever
disappears “temporarily” or if someone
“borrows” it; to Susie Dolnick, $126
for “emergencies” ; to my friends, the
best of luck in the future, and to Mr.
Poznansky, endless thank-you’s for
everything.
Amy Lashinsky
To Mrs. Snyder, I leave my varsity
cheerleading sk irt to wear every
Friday.
Cindy Marsch
To Coach Ricardi and the wrestlers, I
leave the word DA!
Mark Pollack
To Doc Katzman, two more trainers; to
Coach Capitani, Another basketball
player like Tad Slowik; to A1
Friedman, another year as editor of the
paper; to Coach Poznansky, another
year of the N-Club.
Mark Pos
To my sister, Jane and Marge, I leave
them the rights to the telephone and
one more year at Niles East; to Mary
Mader, I leave a S.W.A.T. mission
complete with a six pack of beer; to
Sue Kelly, I leave my nail supplies.
Colette Purcell
To Elly Horwitz, one “Shayna Punim”
t-shirt; to Mr. Ewing, one “LBJ”
campaign button; to Roger, David,
Debbie, Steve, Linda, Phil, Tim, Elly,
Norman, Mike, and Rhonda, a fantastic
theater department.
Cathi Resnick
To Howard Berry, five minutes alone
with Yassir Arafat; to Layne Fried
man, a copy of “I ’m OK, You’re OK” ;
to Shari Dobryman, a check for $20 and
a map of Road Island; to Ricky Miller,
a fur briefcase and a copy of “Power!
How to Get It and Maintain It!”
Dan Sawislak
To my buddy Mark Pollack, as big
arms as I in the future; to Mrs.
Georboski, reading teacher, all the
mornings I missed; to my best friend
Dave Sproat, I leave a funny green
plantation in Hawaii; to Lynn Marsch,
all my love forever whether you want it
or not.
Dru Scarbrough
To Mr. Coulson, I leave a D.E. class
full of honor students and a lifetime
with Miss Lucken; to Ruth Goldberg, I
leave an air sickness bag to take with
her to parties; to Robert Schwartz, I
leave one million dollars to pay off
some of his debts.
Marc Shuman
To Coach Galla, I leave my curveball to
the next left-handed pitcher he has, and
my uncheezed socks; to Mr. Coulson, a
case of Miller beer and Cheryl Tiegs for
an hour; to my brother Craig, I leave
him Mrs. Ladd, Mrs. Shiftman and
Miss Marti.
Rick Spata
To Doc Katzman, I leave his very own
personal back scratcher; to Donny and
Tony, lots of luck at East (they’ll need
it); to Mr. Swanson, a book entitled,
“How to be an Athletic Director; and
most of all I leave Niles East!
Carolyn Ulbert
To Nancy Jaffe, I leave two tickets for
when I get to Broadway; to Jeff
Sumner, four more inches.
David Williams
To Mrs. Shiftman, I leave 15 tons of
chewing gum; to Mr. Mayfield, more
“women’s libbees” in his classes; to
Dave Sproat, a bronzed football.
Ellyse Witz
[continued on page 4]
�Page 6
(
m
sm
m
Friday, June 1,1979
Seniors recall four years—
My most memorable experience hap
pened sophomore year. It was the
second football game of the year. I
caught both touchdown passes and we
beat Deerfield 12 to 8. The joy of the
team and the look on Coach “O’s” face
made the whole experience unforget
table.
Eric Anderson
anybody who came by. Also, being a
member of the gymnastics team for
four years.
Mike Epstein
My most memorable experience was
senior year when Sue Brown kept
g ettin g m ysterious, d irty notes in
homeroom. She began accusing every
one she knew, but couldn’t find out
Watching Dr. Hume and Dr. Ivy who it was. Sue — I confess! One
movies in Physics senior year; Culture morning, junior year in biology 3-4,
Nan Eisen discbvered that I had white
days in Calculus A.P.
Howard Berry spots in my throat. Well, of course,
My m ost memorable experience is everyone had to take a look and that
Reflections ’78-’79. I want to give a afternoon I found out that I had mono
special thanks to everyone involved. I and could have infected the entire class.
Jodi Firfer
wouldn’t have given up a single
moment of yelling, running, sweating, My most unforgettable experience was
or finally,'smiling. It was great!
sophomore year during the Ripplettes
Sandy Brenner Show when one of the straps on my
My most memorable experience was “Lifesaver” swimsuit unhooked while I
when I shook hands with President was under the water. Luckily, I caught
Carter here in school during my senior it and I didn’t know whether to laugh
year.
Stuart Bulmash or cry as I attempted to finish the rest
of the act while holding onto the loose
My funniest experience was in the strap. Needless to say, I wore safety
cafeteria talking to Bruce Earl, when he pins on both of my straps for the next
was leaning against the garbage can two performances.
and I kicked it by accident and he went
Laura Finn
flying along with the garbage can. I The first day of sophomore year, I
couldn’t help but laugh with the whole forgot about homeroom and went
cafeteria. He didn’t talk to me for a directly to my fifth period class. It was
couple of days afterwards.
a junior homeroom and I sat down
Gigi Carlson wondering why I didn’t know anyone.
One day this year in Family Living Mr. Then some guys started laughing and
Mayfield had been discussing the saying, “ Hey, a dumb freshm an.’’
bodily functions of a few noteworthy Everyone turned and started laughing.
animals when he said that the male of a I ran out so fast to my homeroom and I
certain monkey species ejaculates in sat on the floor. Miss Mazouch told me
one-tenth of a second. One boy who to sit in a desk but I wouldn’t get up.
hadn’t been listening said, “Who?”
Everyone thought I ripped my pants or
Catherine Cerny something.
Julie Geiser
One of my most memorable experiences
was senior year when I “yelled” at two Freshm an year we were studying
librarians for talking, and they kicked Romeo and Juliet in Mrs. Powell’s
me out of the library for talking too English class. Mrs. Powell played the
loud.
Andrea Cohen record for us and threatened to fail
anyone who laughed during the balcony
Last year when Mrs. Malin caught me scene. During that scene everyone was
and a certain girl “getting down” in a silent except for Ms. Powell, who sat in
corner of the library and just about had the back of the room, laughing
uncontrollably. Junior year when we
a heart attack.
Mike Curtiss perform ed “ Amahl and the N ight
At the activities fair Ruth Goldberg Visitor” in front of an audience of
and I wanted to leave but the teachers about 25 people.
Janice Greenberg
were guarding the doors. So, like
convicts, we climbed over the fence I was so bored with the uniformity of
leading to the outside track. Two boys each day here during sophomore year
were passing by so they helped us th a t I decided to do som ething,
down. Unfortunately, I was wearing a (ANYTHING!) to enliven the halls. So
dress.
Susie Dolnick I made a half-hour tape of a screaming
lady (off a sound effects record) and left
I was doing the lighting for the Dance it running in my locker. Fortunately,
Company show junior year. Ed my locker was down the hall from the
Nemmers and Phil Martini were in the nurse’s office so I could watch people
show. They were the only men. The as they walked by my locker. The
rehearsals went fast and the night of reactions of people varied from apathy
the show was upon us. I started to dim to such fearful assumptions of captivity
the lights when Ed came bursting into in a locker that some student (I have
the lighting booth and yelled, “Bill, I no idea whom) told Mr. Puff, and next
need your underwear!!” Needless to time I went to my locker my tape
say, I was shocked. He went on to recorder was gone. I had to pick it up
explain that he was wearing black from Mr. Hosier’s office the next day.
Larry Hanbrook
colored underwear and that it would
show through the tights he had to
wear. I always wear white underwear When Lepa and I painted the board in
so we went down to the men’s dressing the bathroom . Also p u ttin g Ivy
room, and on the count of “ 3 ,” Zekelman in the garbage at least once a
switched. On the count of “three and year. And, M endota if I could
one-half,” Phil Martini walked in and remember it.
Julie Hanson
simply said, “Oh, excuse me.” We
quickly explained the problem and the Senior year when Shari Lederman and
show went on without a hitch. The next Beth Hoffman insisted that Mr. Plock
day Ed and I gave each other a wore a toupee. Although I was certain
wrapped present in the middle of the he didn’t, the students I asked weren’t
hall. We opened our respective presents too sure. To settle the argument I went
and got the strangest looks. I can’t to his office, closed the door, and asked
him. He bent down and told me to pull
imagine why.
Bill Elliott his hair. I did and it’s his.
Mari Ivener
My most memorable experience was
building the infamous “Death Mobile” My m ost unforgettable experience
a t Dan P a stro n ’s house during happened freshman year when Caroline
Homecoming this year. . .crashing the Eberle, Georgette Saenz and I put a
parade. . .and yelling “EAT ME” to cup of water on the locker room door
which was supposed to fall on Lori
Jensen but unfortunately, fell on Miss
Matlak instead.
Susie Jacobson
My senior year, when I was on the best
football team that East has had in
years, and having a trem endous
amount of friends. Then, after the
season ended, having about a dozen
friends. Being labeled as a “dumb
jock” for my first two-and-a-half years
at East, then making the National
Honor Society my junior year with all
of the “smart” people. „ . Kamajian
Brian
My most memorable experience was in
sophomore year geometry. I sat behind
Steve Nussbaum. One day during class
I slipped a piece of twine through
Steve’s belt loop, without him knowing,
of course, When the bell rang, Steve
got up to leave and his seat got up with
him. The knot pulled tight and Steve
could not untie it, so in the end, Mr.
Henry had to cut Steve loose with a
pocket knife. I also remember my
junior year, Scott Bruckner started to
think he was the God of Music. So, one
night during jazz band practice, we
managed to get hold of his jacket. We
hung it up on the cage in the form of a
cross. We left a note behind it reading:
“Jesus Christ got his, now it’s your
turn.”
Tom Kasper
. . .Sophomore year when Colette
Purcell and I were in the English
resource center. She had on head
phones, listening to a tape, while
talking to me about a boy she liked. I
suggested to her that she call him.
Colette looked at me and forgetting she
had on the earphones, said in a very
loud voice, “ I don’t call b o ys.’’
Everyone in the room turned around
because they heard her scream.
Donna Kenig
Senior year, when Kevin Nelson, Paul
Stone, and I ripped off Hid Unterberg e r’s gym shorts during baseball
practice. With many girls looking on,
Hal proceeded to put his m itt over his
posterior, and ran across the field
through all the girls, into the locker
room. Senior year, when the baseball
team made 13 errors because Rick
Spata wasn’t our friend. _
Dave Kleifield
It was my sophomore year in the
library when a bunch of guys were
sittin g in the section where the
newspapers are read. We began making
a lot of noise and Bob Rubenstein kept
staring directly at Mrs. Midin. She
began getting really upset until tears
began to roll. She then proceeded to
kick everyone out of the library. Steve
Polz then walked right up to her and
while staring down at her said, “You
should really see someone!” She then
chased him around the library and
Steve took off while everybody else was
rolling in laughter.
Dave Klein
My most memorable experience hap
pened senior year, just before Christ
mas vacation. Jeff Hester and I had C.
& C. but nowhere to drink it since it
was cold and snowy outside. We
decided to go up to the third floor girls’
washroom where we indulged in some
Canadian Club. Just as we were ready
to leave, Mrs. Coon came in. Jeff ran
into the stall and put his feet up on the
toilet. Mrs. Coon didn’t see him as she
went to a stall and Jeff jumped off the
toilet with his blue jeans and cowboys
boots on. We both ran out of the room,
laughing hysterically.
T§ „
*
Julie Knee
It was during production week of my
junior year “Reflections.” The rehears
ing time and tension were mounting
and everyone was under pressure. I had
the solo right before the finale. Well,
while we were rehearsing that number,
David Williams thought He’d be cute
(the poor kid always tries so hard!) and
make an attempt at breaking the
monotony. So, while I was singing the
song, he tried to sweep me offstage.
Because not enough people laughed at
that, he proceeded to do spot turns
while wearing a garbage can over his
head. I knew if he tried one more stunt,
I was going to break. Ju st as I was
finishing the song, he lowered the main
act on me. Needless to say, I fled to the
dressing room in hysterics. Sometimes
you can push a good thing too far. It
happened during a Saturday rehearsed
for “ Seesaw .” We had finished a
number and were exiting the stage. I
was climbing over a set and was not
watching where I was going. I walked
right into a steel girder. My head was
pounding and I was hyperventilating
madly. I guess I was crying quite
sufficiently, also. Anyway, everyone
huddled around me. Nancy Jaffe
ordered someone to make an ice-pack
for me out of snow (she was always
creative. . .) Around 10 minutes later
an ambulance came and carted me off
on a stretcher to Skokie Valley for
x-rays. A nything to get out of
rehearsal!
..
Marty Lemer
My most memorable experience for the
last four years of high school has to be
listening to David Saltzm an every
Monday saying, “Who should I go for
this week?”
, T
Carlos Levy
I ’ll never forget the balloon launch last
year. Mary Mader, Colette Purcell,
Terri Johnson, Donna Kenig and I all
tied our balloons together so that they
would go really far. They went as far as
the nearest tree! Junior year Sue Kelly,
Tina Georgeow and I dressed up for our
nursery class on Halloween. Tina was a
bride, Sue and I were Mickey Mouse
and Minnie Mouse and I had a little
black nose, whiskers and white eyes for
a month!
0 Lewandowski
,
,.
Sue T
In my senior year when we had the
all-school volleyball tournament, I hurt
my knee and was taken away in an
ambulance. I forgot that I was wearing
an old fisherman’s hat and sweat
clothes. The param edics m u st’ve
thought I was crazy because they did a
360 degree skid and the oxygen bottle
. . . . , T. ,
fell on me.
Mitch Lieberman
One Friday senior year, during an
eighth period lunch, all the big
administrators came to the cafeteria
because they heard a rumor of an
alleged food fight. They picked out the
ones they had th o u g h t would be
involved in the activity and end up
sending a group of us upstairs into a
room. Mr. Hosier told us all to sign our
names on a sheet of paper and our
phone numbers so that he could notify
our parents. I didn’t want to get in
trouble so I signed Bob Hayes. After
everybody finished signing in we were
allowed to go. Five minutes later I was
told my Mr. Puff that Mr. Hosier
wanted to see me. Mr. Hosier gave me
a five minute lecture on lying and why
we shouldn’t do it, and asked for my
real name. I said I was Doug Liu. Ten
minutes later I was back in his office.
He said, “Okay, Mark Seplowin, I'm
calling your parents.” I didn’t want to
hurt his feelings, so I played along with
him. The following Monday I learned
that he had found out my real name
when I walked out of his office. I
weasled my way out of g ettin g
suspended. The old “My mother is in
the hospital and my Dad would be so
upset” trick works everytime.
Dean Lustig
�Friday, June 1, 1979
x m
m
Page 7
m
most unforgettable experiences
My most memorable experience oc» curred in my junior year on a day I had
in-school suspension. When homeroom
was over I was leaving the Dean’s
office and heading back to the
! t suspension room when I ran into Norm
Johnson. He was irritated with me
because I didn’t have time to talk so he
■ grabbed my arm and wouldn’t let me
go back and serve my suspension. I
was already late so in an effort to get
away I pushed him away from me, he
slipped, and where should he fall but
right into the display case in front of the
Dean’s office. Needless to say the Dean
wasn't very amused, in spite of the fact
that Norm made a real cute display.
Rachel Mann
j|
A few months ago, A1 Federman was at
his locker. I took his unlocked lock,
stuck it in my pocket, and pointed to a
locker that had two locks. While he
¡ried to open someone else’s lock, I
gave A l’s to Gary Fujiw ara who
replaced it. A1 couldn’t figure out why
we were dying of laughter.
John Matsuoka
Senior year when Penny Elkins and I
skipped through the halls singing the
theme song from “Mr. Ed.”
Carole Meyer
f
t
i
’i
i
During our sophomore year, Lisa Watfe
and I figured out a way to call in for
ourselves. One day we used the plan to
get out of school and pick up a friend at
West. We were walking around the
school when the West Dean overheard
our conversation and realized we were
from East. He yelled something at us
►and we ran out of the building. He
eventually caught up with us and we
had to serve detentions. The Dean at
East never found out our method
’ though and we’ve used it ever since.
Sue Milecki
Y Senior year dressing up as a killer bee
on Halloween and running into Mrs.
Derich’s class screaming for her pollen.
. Sophomore year teaching Mari I verier
how to get on and off the bus after she
took a big fall getting off one day.
Senior year when Dean Miller came to
calculus to take Jim Stukas back to the
B.A.C. and Jim first said, “No thanks,
I ’d rather stay here and study,” and he
stayed all period. Senior year when we
1 had a spontaneous food fight in the
cafeteria and then two weeks later
Mari Ivener was kicked out for trying
, to recreate the atmosphere by putting
jello on the wall.
Jeff Newman
Freshm an year I was in Mr.
i 1» Sandstead’s gym class, and we had
badm inton. My p artner was Mike
Newman. Well, we were in a great
i
1 game until the other team lobbed the
birdie into the air. Mike was standing
in front of me and we both yelled, “I
i 1 got it.” I went to swing at the birdie,
but instead, I banged the racket right
over Mike’s head. Mike was on the gym
* n floor in shock, I was on the floor
laughing.
Mark Pos
A i \ During my senior year in calculus, Dr.
Kort asked Jeff Newman what answer
i I 4 he had for a particular math problem.
Jeff replied he didn’t get it, and Dr.
1 i T Kort said, “You mean you didn’t do
your work?” and when Jeff said, “yes,”
Dr. Kort said, while angrily gathering
his books, “there is just no point in my
wasting my time teaching if you’re not
H i v going to do the work.” He then walked
out leaving us stunned, and didn’t
return. In geometry class, sophomore
year, the entire class did so badly on a
test that Mr. Henry threw them out so
that no one else would see them.
i] I A
Alan Pregozen
fj
Í
t
Senior year during “Reflections,” I was
walking down the first floor hall from
the dance studio to the auditorium one
Saturday morning. At the end o f the
hall, I came upon some locked doors
and looked around, wondering how to
get back to the auditorium. I suddenly
heard some giggling and looked around
again. No one was in the hall. I soon
realized I was standing by the girl’s
washroom, and the door was open. So,
being as nonchalant as I could, I
strolled past the washroom and glanced
inward. I didn’t see anyone, but I heard
more giggling. At that moment, I was
determined to satisfy my curiosity. I
took a deep breath, and walked slowly
into the washroom, whereupon I saw a
most dazzling sight: Sally Rylko and
Andi Stern shoving Nancy Schmidt out
the window. I couldn’t believe it; there
was Nancy lying horizontally on the
open window with her legs dangling
outside. After a good laugh, the girls
explained that they also wanted to get
back to the auditorium and this was
the only way. Agreeing, we all decided
to help each other out of the washroom
window. We finished pushing Nancy
out, and then Sally. But while Andi
was halfway through the window, I
realized there was no one inside to help
me. So we finished getting Andi out
when my turn came. I took off my gym
shoes and belt and threw them out the
window. I wanted to get as thin as
possible since the open window was
only a few inches wide. I boosted
myself up onto the window and stuck
my legs out. All three girls grabbed
ahold of my legs and pulled — my blue
jeans. I thought this was the end of my
life! They were pulling the pants off a
helpless person. Well, let’s just say I
finally got out of the girl’s washroom
window!
Phil Rappoport
Stormy. Wen, we were on our way out
when Stormy left his smelly calling
card on the rug in front of the exit
under the bridge. Mark and I laughed
and started to walk away, but Mr.
Baker came along. So Mark told him
what happened. I sat there laughing
and Mr. Baker and Mark went and
picked up the rug together and flung
the droppings on to the lawn!
Dru Scarbrough
Sheri Newman and I were at Old
Orchard one night and when we got
back to my car, I couldn’t open it. I got
a guy with a hanger to get it open.
When I sat in the driver’s seat,
everything was different — the gas
tank was full, the seat was all the way
back, the dashboard was all cracked
and more. I thought someone broke in
and I started to panic. But when I
quickly got out and looked at the
license plate I realized what happened.
I broke into someone else’s car — just
like mine.
Nancy Schmidt
Sophomore year for Key Club initiation
I had to come to school for a day
dressed as “Klinger.” My costume
consisted of a dress, pantyhouse, and
a big nose. Just before school as I was
changing into my outfit and putting on
my bra in the school washroom, Dru
Scarbrough walked in, took one look at
me and almost thought he was in the
ladies room.
Marc Shuman
My senior year we turned the cafeteria
upside down during a food fight eighth
period. Then a couple days later the
whole administration staff took us
upstairs because they heard a rumor of
another one. My senior year, playing on
one of the best football teams East ever
had and having a lot of friends. Then
My most unforgettable experience at after the season was over, everybody
East was during my sophomore year. I didn’t even know our names. When we
was walking down the hall and Mr. beat Deerfield sophomore year to gain
Rifkind was walking towards me in the our first victory when everyone else
opposite direction. So, as a friendly thought we were going to get killed.
Tad Slowik
gesture, I was going to punch him in
It was a warm day in April my senior
the arm, only my hand slipped and
instead, I punched him in quite a year. We were playing Evanston in a
personal place. I never ever questioned baseball game at Evanston and I was
why he called me “wild one” from then the starting pitcher. In a classic display
on.
Cindy Reich of defensive baseball, my team made a
to tal of nine errors in ju s t three
My most incredible experience had to innings. Ground balls, pop ups, wild
be junior year, the day Shelly Lewin pitches, walks, it was a great day. But
brought a cap gun to chemistry class. that was just the start of it. By the
At the end of the class Howard Minsky fifth inning we were losing 8-2 and my
grabbed the gun from Shelly and stuck team had made twelve errors. Well,
it flush up to Ms. Fugiel’s face and Coach Galla had seen enough and
demanded, “Okay, I want an A this mercifully pulled me from the game.
m arking period!” Ms. Fugiel was Waiting for the new pitcher to come in,
surprised. It took her a second to a fan on the Evanston side who was
realize that it was indeed a cap gun riling me from the first inning made a
being pointed at her. She flinched and big obnoxious comment that made me
stammered, “Well, at least I ’ll die blow my top. I called him a !#* and
being a good teacher.” Howard stared before I could get another breath out,
and said, “You? A good teacher?” That Coach Galla put a strangle hold on my
same day Shelly and I went down to mouth and neck and turned my head
lunch. As we stood in the lunch line completely around. We lost the game
Shelly pulled out his cap gun and 14-2 but Coach Galla came up to me
yelled, “If this line doesn’t go a lot afterwards and told me I had pitched a
faster there’s going to be people all good ball game. To me I ’ll never forge
over the floor!” This produced little that game. What a game! Rick Spata
response yet it didn’t stop us as we My most memorable experience was
motioned. with our mock pistol and when Nancy Schmidt showed me and
demanded, “Come on, more gravy on Marty Lemer that she cut off the
those potatoes!” The best moment bottom of her gum suit and now she
came when two girls came in line just had to put shorts over it and our
behind us. Shelly pointed the gun at gym teacher would never know. Marty
them and snarled, “Your money or and I were dying to get Nancy in
your lives!” The two girls got strange trouble so we decided to pull the
looks on their faces, turned and ran out gymsuit top hjid show everyone that
of the line. As they turned one of them there were no bottoms attached. We
yelled, “You’re a couple of lunatics!”
got a little carried away and we pulled
Dan Sawislak her shorts down. All Nancy could say
In the summer of our junior year, Mark was. . .“ You guys, I can’t believe
Andrea Stern
Pollack and I came to East to pay a you!”
fine Mark owed. Mark brought his dog
Senior year at baseball practice, Kevin
Nelson and Dave Kleifield tackled Hal
Unterburger and we all ripped his
shorts off of him. He had to run past
the girls’ track team wearing only his
jock strap to get into the locker room.
Paul Stone
Sophomore year when Eric Anderson
and I found a biology frog in the hall
and knowing full well that it was a
member of the student body took it ir
to get its I.D. picture taken.
Mark Streicher
The summer before junior year Jerry
Isaacson and I were in the middle of
Lake Michigan on the Isaacson’s sail
boat. When the wind died we found
ourselves in a swarm of fleas as big as a
cloud. They covered the entire sail of
the 16 foot “Hobie Cat” we were on.
They were in our hair, our ears, our
noses and mouths. In a panic we both
dove into the water and pulled the boat
in until the bugs were gone. We were
exhausted and disgusted.
Neil Thomas
Sophomore year during the strike. It
was the day of the student walkout and
Jim Krysl and I w^re in the hall
discussing whether or not we should
cut class that period. What we didn’t
know was the Mr. Hosier was standing
right behind us listening. He grabbed
us by the neck and pulled us into the
office where he called our parents. It
was quite em barrassing. My m ost
joyous experience was defeating Deer
field in football 12-8 sophomore year.
Jay Wilensky
My most memorable experience was in
sophomore year, when I told Debbie
Malina to shut up. . .and she did.
Lauren Wohl
My most memorable experience was in
my sophomore year during my biology
class with Mr. Ernst. While dissecting
frogs I bet Paul Gawin one dollar to
french kiss my formaldahyded frog. He
did. Also, freshman year when I
accused Karen Bressler of passing gas
in my algebra class. We later found out
it was Mr. Stanley Weitzenfeld who did
it.
Lisa Wolfe
On my second day freshman year I was
walking down the hall trying to be as
inconspicuous as hum anly possible.
Suddenly, my clarinet case opened and
I became the focal point of two hundred
students as the pieces of my clarinet
rolled in various directions down the
hall. T.ie week before yearbook pictures
went on sale this year I was able to
obtain five color shots of various
shows. When Mr. Proffit saw them, he
grabbed them from me and started
screaming’in a voice an octave higher
than normal th a t he wanted the
pictures and I couldn’t have them. He
locked the pictures in a steel closet and
told me he wanted to use the pictures
in the theatre showcases. I explained
that I had paid for them (I really
hadn’t) whereupon he gave me five
dollars. At last he gave them back
when I explained I could get reprints.
(Actually, I should have kept the five
and gotten reprints myself.) Lisa Woll
Junior year on the band tour, seniors
Scott Brueckner and Chuck Heftman
filled an empty box of chickles with
look-alike EX-LAX gum. Dave Levit
was the lucky recipient of the gum,
consuming about 24 times the normal
dosage within ten hours. Dave has
never been the same since then.
Ted Yusen
Junior and Senior year, having the
opportunity to be a part of “Reflec
tions.”
Valerie Zucker
�Page 8
Friday, June 1, 1979
n h s m u is
Seniors leave East: travel 15 states
ARIZONA
OHIO
MASSACHUSETTS
Arizona State University, Tempe
Sari Salon
Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington
Lori Schwartz
Brandéis University, Waltham Marti Lemer
University of Arizona, Tuscon Jeri Rubin, David Saltzman, Hope Veit
Lincoln Jr. College, Lincoln Allen Goeschman, Lesü Schulmeister
Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Cambridge —
Tom Kasper
Massa College, Phoenix —
Julie Knee
Loyola University, Chicago —
Sophia Gabrielides, Sue Kelly, Carolyn
Noll
Miami University, Oxford —
Catherine Cemy
COLORADO
University of Colorado, Boulder
Larry Hanbrick
Denver College, Denver —
Shai Lothan
FLORIDA
Broward Community College, F t.
Lauderdale —
Tina Deven
University of Miami, Coral Gables —
Mari Ivener
Rollins College, Winter Park —
Tad Slowik
University of South Florida, Tampa —
Carlos Levy
ILLINOIS
North Central College, Naperville —
Joe Broton
National College of Education, Evan
ston —
Janice Greenberg
Northeastern Illinois University, Chi
cago —
Julie Horwitz
Northern Illinois University, DeKalb
Barbara Balter, Andrea Cohen, Shari
Dobryman, Debbie Gershbeim, Lauren
Goldberg, Rick H irschaut, Susan
Jacobson, Shari Lederman, John
M atsuoka, Colette Purcell, Andrew
Snow, Cindy Trillins, Valerie Zucker
Northwestern University, Evanston —
Allen Adelman
Oakton Community College, Morton
Grove —
Michael Hajduk, Mary Madea, David
Zaslowski
Parkland College, Champaign —
Lauren Berg
Roosevelt University, Chicago —
Wayne Silverman
Augustana College, Rock Island —
Laura Finn
Bradley University, Peoria —
Marcie Lampert, Steve Shayman
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale —
Mike E pstein, Mike Esses, Dean
Lustig
The University of Chicago, Chicago —
Jeffrey Shancer
Western Illinois University, Macomb
Carole, Meyer, Mark Pos
Eastern Illinois University, Charleston
Eric Anderson, Lee Klancic
DePaul University, Chicago —
Stuart Bulmash, Audrey Cohn, Elaine
Karamanis, Steve Santacruz
Illinois Institute of Technology, Chi
cago —
David Chwalisz
INDIANA
Indiana University, Bloomington —
Ellyn Acker, Susan Birz, Penny Elkins,
Bill E lliott, Audrey Fischoff, Ken
Heller, Sharyn Hoffman, Mitch Lieberman, Lee Masover, Leslie Oif, Neal
Schneider, Jay Wilensky, David Wil
liams
Illinois State University, Normal —
Robert Frankel, Gary Fujiwara, Paul
Gawin, M arla Greenspan, R obert
Holzheimer, David Kleifield, John La
M anna, M ark Pollick, Rick S pata,
Louie Weisbach
U niversity of Illinois, ChampaigneUrbana —
K athy Baer, Mindy Bain, Mike
Berkowitz, Howard Berry, Sandra
Brenner, Gary Chin, Aarona Cohen,
Elaine Cohn, Maxine Darch, Orrin
Edidin, Alan Federman, Karen Feld
man, Judi Firfer, Stuart Flanzer, Julie
Geiser, Sandy Glass, Steve Glickman,
Ruth Goldberg, Donna Hachiya, Jerry
Isaacson, Wendy Jackson, Nancy
Jaffe, Terri Johnson, Brian Kamijian,
Nancy Kaplan, Linda Katz, Yon Kim,
David I. Klein, David Klein, Susan
Kulovsky, Jeff Newman, Steve Nussbaum, Lloyd Pilchen, Alan Pregozen,
Cindy Reich, Cathi Resnick, Laura
Robinson, Larry Schaffner, Nancy
Schmidt, Marc Shuman, Robin Spira,
Andrea Stern, Lisa Woll, Ted Yusen
The John Hopkins University, Balti
more —
Alan Karras
University of Illinois, Chicago Circle —
Scott Glait, Leon Levin
University of Maryland, College Park
Betty Kutok
Valparaiso University, Valparaiso —
Bernard Futcher, Laurie Pautz
IOWA
Grinnell College, Grinnell —
Debbie Malina
University of Iowa, Iowa City —
Nan Eisen, Sandy Fadhel, Donna
Kenig, Mark Landau, Paul Morris, Dan
Pastron, Neil Thomas
MAR YLAND
MICHIGAN
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Amy Lashinsky, Lauren Wohl
MINNESOTA
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Jill Bernstein
MISSOURI
TEXAS
Southern Methodist University, Dallas
Irene Theodore
WISCONSIN
Lawrence University, Appleton —
Jim Stukas
University of Wisconsin, Madison —
Sheri Newman, Paul Stone, Diane
Woloshin
University of Wisconsin, Parkside —
Wayne Diersler
Lincolnwood College, St. Charles —
Susie Milecki
ARMED FORCES
Washington University, St. Louis —
Steven Urow
United States Marine Corps, San Diego
Dru Scarbrough
NEBRASKA
Doanne College, Crete —
Ken Houdek
UNDECIDED
Natalie Doi
�979
C riW ow
liin n
i
1 0 7 0
Page 9
Six teachers to leave East
By Linda Burstyn
and Howard Berry
Along with the graduating
Seniors this year, there will
also be six so-called “graduat
ing teach ers.” A few will
remain in Illinois, while others
plan to go as far as the U.S.
Virgin Islands to reside.
“I will probably follow the
sun!” stated E a st Spanish
teacher Donald Blair when he
spoke about his post-retire
ment plans. Blair, who has
been a t E a st since 1950,
reminisced about his p ast
foreign language trips. “Trav
eling to Mexico with the
Spanish classes is one of my
fondest memories I recall
about my teaching career here
at East. These trips to Mexico
occurred every spring for
nearly fifteen years.”
R ETIR IN G W ILL NOT
mean not working to physical
education teacher Howard By
ram, who is moving to the
Virgin Islands and teaching
either U.S. History or physical
education there to either high
school or junior high students
there. Byram has been at East
for 26 years teaching U.S.
History, family living, govern
ment, and his present class,
physical education. “I can't
wait to go!” Byram exclaimed.
“I have already bought a lot
and built a house.”
“ I have mixed emotions
about leaving E ast,” explains
E nglish teacher Virginia
Stemp. “I enjoy teaching, but
I am excited about my
future.” Ms. Stemp has taught
Spanish, television, film cours
es, dram a and m ost other
types of English courses in the
31 years that she has taught at
East.
“One of my most memorable
moments at East is the time
that the faculty presented a
talent show,” continued
Stemp. “Mr. Blair and I did
the Charleston. It took me a
month to teach him the dance.
The show was a real success.”
Ms. Stemp, who resides in
Lake Forest, is not sure of her
future plans. However, she
would like to help present
community plays and to work
with executives, giving speech
training.
DEVELOPING AND ex
panding an ice-cream business
in Rockford will be the main
occupation of science teacher
Jam es Shugrue, after his
retirement.
‘‘EAST IS THE nicest
school that I have taught at,”
stated the veteran teacher of
24 years, eight of which were
spent at East. Shugrue has
tau g h t a t high schools in
Illinois such as Belvedere,
Stronghurst and Wolflake in
addition to East. At these
schools he has taught every
type of science available in
high school. “I have enjoyed
my stay here a t E a s t,”
concluded Shugrue, “but I do
look forward to retiring.”
Retirement is not the only
reason for a teacher to leave
East. Teacher Jennifer Wat
ters is moving to Louisville,
Kentucky, this summer, be
cause her husband has been
transferred there. “We’re real
ly looking forward to it,” Ms.
Watters claimed. She has been
teaching at East for four years
in addition to being the pom
pon sponsor. “My first day
teaching here, one of the
teachers who was patrolling the
halls turned me in to the
dean’s office for being out in
the hall without a pass. He
would not believe me when I
told him I was a teacher. I
would like to continue teaching
in Kentucky. It will be hard to
leave here, yet it’s exciting to
start a new lifestyle.”
“I'm going to enjoy my
retirement!” says East librari
an Frances Williams of her
upcoming retirement. Travel
ing is on the top of her list of
priorities with visiting China
as her first choice. Ms.
Williams started to teach at
E a st in 1952, as a m ath
teacher and left to teach at
West when it opened. She
returned to East in 1977 as a
librarian. “There have been
alot of changes here at East
since I first came here, both
good and bad. I ’ve watched
the school grow.”
Sum m er provides fun for all
By Larry Perlman
School is out, summer is
beginning, and there is no
thing to do.
This is the complaint of
many unaware people these
days. Contrary to what these
people believe, there are many
things to see and do this
summer.
SUMMER AND sporting
events go hand in hand.
Chicago’s soccer entry, The
Sting, plays at Wrigley Field
(Addison and Clark) this year.
Led by world class stars like
Karl-Heinz Granitza and Jorgen K irstenson, The Sting
has one of the best records in
the league. For more informa
tion about game dates, call
558-KICK.
The Chicago Cubs and
White Sox fill the summer
days and nights with baseball
action. Between them, they
play over 100 games at home.
The Cubs, who also occupy
Wrigley Field, play only day
game. The White Sox, how
ever, play mostly night games.
This allows the Sox to have a
mini fireworks show after each
Sox home run. As the saying
goes, “You can’t beat fun at
the old ball park.”
Not everybody wants to be a
spectator, though. Many peo
ple jog or play tennis or
softball in parks all over the
Chicagoland area. Oakton and
Devonshire Parks offer swim
ming pools for those who enjoy
a dip or dive into the water.
PARKS AND FOREST
1
Preserves have excellent sights
for picnics and other outings.
The closest forest preserves
are in Edgebrook or on
Dempster and Lehigh.
A nother popular summer
spot on Dempster in Morton
Grove is P ar King. This
miniature golf course features
many unusual holes including
a roller coaster and a replica of
M ount Rushmore and the
Prudential Building. Par King
also has a large game room.
Novelty Golf, on Devon near
Lincoln, features m iniature
golf for less money, but it is
not as sophisticated.
Great America in Gurnee,
111., is starting its fourth year
in operation. Great America
features many thrilling rides
(including The Tidal Wave)
and live shows for one general
admission. During the sum
mer, it is open from 10 a.m. to
10 p.m. Greyhound buses
(available at the Skokie Swift)
run to and from Great America
every day.
FOR MANY PEOPLE,
summer would not be complete
without going to the beach.
Many cities along Lake Michi
gan offer beach-goers places to
swim, get a tan or to just
relax.
The horsepaths for Harmswood Stables (Golf and Harms
in Morton Grove) and North
western Stables (9501 Austin
in Morton Grove) are very
scenic. The Harmswood Stab
les ($8 an hour) travel through
the F orest Preserves. The
Northwestern Stables ($10 an
hour) also provide heated
indoor riding areas.
Downtown Chicago has
som ething for ju s t about
everyone this summer. Water
Tower Place is one of the finest
shopping centers in the city.
Sears Tower and the John
Hancock Center have observa
tion towers where, for a small
fee, one can see for miles
through a telescope on a clear
day.
So, with all these things to
do, there is no excuse to stay
home this summer.
Teachers leaving East at the end of this schoolyear are from upper
left clockwise: Donald Blair, Howard Bryan, Virginia Stemp, James
Shugrue, Jennifer Watters, Frances Williams. (Photos by John Matsuoka)
Sports games
You call the shots!
By Larry Perlman
You are the manager! You
call the shots! Do you pitch to
Sandy Koufax or bring in a
reliefer against Babe Ruth? Or
rest Artis Gilmore and save
him for the final period?
Sound exciting? In table-top
sports games, all this is
possible and more.
For baseball fans and statis
tical buffs, there are many
games that might be enjoyable
to them. Superstar Baseball, a
Sports Illustrated/Avalon Hill
game, contains the actual
pitching, hitting, running and
fielding statistics of 96 of
baseball’s early superstars.
Henry Aaron, Willie Mays, Ty
Cobb and Cy Young are all
represented on individual,
computer analyzed cards.
Whereas Superstar Baseball
is basically a statistical game,
Baseball Strategy, however, is
purely a skill game. Called “a
thinking man’s game,” Base
ball S trategy has no dice,
spinners or luck elements.
EXTRA INNINGS is an
other baseball game th a t
emphasizes statistics. W ith
this one, one can replay an
entire major league season or
put great teams of yesteryear
against recent powerhouses.
Games like Paydirt! (includ
ing recent pro teams) and
Bowl Bound (pitting the
greatest college team s ever
against each other) add a
special set of dice so that the
result is not always the same.
MOST TABLE-TOP foot
ball games require much
strategy and decision making.
On the other hand, baseball
.games usually contain a lot of
luck.
A nother popular sports
game type is basketball. In
Statis Pro NBA Basketball, all
the current players display
their abilities in many categor
ies including field goal shoot
ing, rebounding, foul drawing
and shooting, and stamina.
The strategic situations in
clude fast break and full court
press. If nobody else is around
to play it, SP Basketball is
also made for solitaire play.
SPEED CIRCUIT IS a
game for people who wish they
could be behind the wheel of a
Grand Prix racer. Speed
Circuit allows players to
design their own cars and play
on three different race courses.
There are many places in
and around Skokie that sell
sports games. These places
include all Kroch’s & Brentanos Stores, Toys-R-Us, Mar
shall Field in Old Orchard and
Sportmart in Niles.
�Page 10
H
N
O
ü
É
Friday, June 1,1979
Slowik voted top male athlete
by Brian Kamajian
Senior Tad Slowik has been selected
as the outstanding senior athlete in the
Nilehilite’s senior survey.
W inning the voting by a wide
m argin, Slowik has played both
quarterback and defensive end in his
two years of varsity football, pitched
Tad Slowik
Bobbi Lewen nam ed
best fem ale senior athlete
by Mark Pos
Roberta Lewen has been named the
top female senior athlete in the annual
senior survey.
Bobbi’s four years at East have been
very active ones. She has participated
in two years of varsity volleyball, has
played varsity basketball for three
years, and softball for two years.
UPON GRADUATING, BOBBI
will pursue a career in the business
field. She has received the Harriet
Kneip vocational scholarship for her
use after high school while she pursues
her career.
whereas boys’ programs are coached
strictly by men.
“ IT D ID N ’T M ATTER to me
whether I had a man or woman coach,
as long as they knew what they were
doing,” stated Bobbi.
Bobbi felt th a t volleyball and
basketball will be better next year, with
softball still having a young team.
Overall Bobbi feels the girls’ sports
programs have been improving since
she came to East.
“Winning the conference title in
volleyball my junior year was a big
thrill. Then a couple of weeks later, we
were able to beat New Trier East for
the district title. That was a very
emotional game for some of the girls,”
commented Lewen.
Roberta Lewen
East athletes win awards
VOLLEYBALL
Natalie Doi
WRESTLING
Victor Suarez
Bill Stein
Dan Sarasin
Mark Pollack
Rena to Nepomuceno
John LaManna
Kelly Walls
Howard Walovitch
In his four years at East, the football
game against Deerfield in Slowik’s
sophomore year stands out as his most
memorable experience. “They’re always
a powerhouse and nobody gave us a
chance to win but we went out and beat
them 12-8. It was a great game,”
remembered Slowik.
The 1979 varsity baseball season
ended with the Trojans taking a fourth
place in conference. They had a 7-7
conference finish, and were 9-12 overall.
“The school does not back the girls’
teams as much as the boys’. There is a
lack of interest toward girls’ sports
here,” added Lewen.
FOOTBALL
Joe Broton, defensive end
Brian Kamajian, lineman
Dan Patlak, defensive end
Dennis Pucher, wingback
Tad Slowik, quarterback
Dave Sproat, tailback
“I ’ve really got to thank my coaches
for part of my success,” commented
Slowik. “ I was brought up as a
sophomore in two varsity sports and
that gave me a good jump.”
“God has given me good raw talent
and I believe I should work on it as
hard as possible,” continued Slowik.
“It bothers me when I see kids with
talent and don’t do anything with it
even if it’s just high school. I hate to
see a half-effort when I know there’s
more inside a person.”
Tad feels strongly ag ain st the
decision to close East next year instead
of North or West. “There’s a lot of
spirit going around the school, people
are getting behind the teams this year
and the sports program is on an
upswing. We’re doing better than the
other schools in the conference, and it’s
a shame that East has to close next
year. People don't realize it, but we
came close to winning some conference
titles.”
“ MR. HOSLER IS a good example
of this. He is great relating with the
spirit of the school and the kids,”
commented Slowik.
Tad plans to continue his education,
and sports career at Rollins College in
.Florida on a baseball scholarship.
“I ’ll take a lot away from my high
school sports that I ’ll use later on in
life, and I know I’ll never be able to
duplicate the good times I ’ve had here
at East. I just hope I can do my best in
the future and someday make it to the
pros. I think if somebody pursues
something, he should try to become the
best at it and use the things that God
gave them.”
Varsity baseball
has good season
MANY GIRLS PARTICIPATE in
athletics while at East, and many of
them feel th a t g irls’ sports are
neglected by the fans.
While the teams at East have been
b attlin g tow ards their respective
conference titles, m any individual,
performers have received recognition
for their performances. The following
list includes all-conference athletes.
BY NO MEANS has Slowik not
been honored for his participation.
Twice he was named to the CSL
all-conference squad in basketball and
this year passed the 1,000 point total
making him one of the top scorer’s in
E a s t’s history. Slowik is also a
two-time all-conference performer in
baseball, as well as an all-conference
quarterback. Slowik has also been
honored by the Chicago Tribune as
their athlete of the week this year for
his performances on the basketball
court.
“ EVERYBODY ON THE team
believed in winning that game and
t h a t ’s w hat makes a team good.
Everyone on the team has to have a
positive attitude and work extra hard
at winning. Teams at East lack this too
often and have lazy players,” added
Slowik.
With all of the events Bobbi has
participated in, she remembers last
year’s volleyball season the most.
The girls’ teams at East are exposed
to both male and female coaches,
and played outfield in three years of
varsity baseball and has participated in
three years of varsity basketball.
BASKETBALL
Tad Slowik, forward
BASEBALL
Kevin Nelson, outfielder
Tad Slowik, Pitcher
EDITOR’S NOTE: The Nilehilite
sports department would like to pass
out a few thank you’s to some of the
people that have offered their time and
help in the publications this year.
In addition to the regular staff sports
reporters, we have received excellent
guest reporting from several interested
students throughout the school year.
The Athletic Director James Swanson
has always offered information whenever
it was requested. The school photo
graphers, cartoonists, and the yearbook
photography departm ent have also
always come through for us. We would
also like to thank the sponsor Mrs. An
gie Panos for her help; but above all we
thank the athletes of East who provide
a g reat contribution to everybody
throughout the regular school year.
“The two major bright spots this
year were the pitching of Tad Slowik
and Mark Story,” commented Head
Coach George Galla. Slowik was 8-2
with an E.R.A. of 2.18. He has also
been unanim ously selected to the
all-conference team by the C entral
Suburban League coaches. Story was
1-3 with one save. “Story just didn’t
get the breaks,” stated Galla.
IN HIS LAST two starts, against
Luther North and Deerfield, Slowik
pitched a five hitter and a two hitter
respectively.
In the five hitter, the Trojans beat
Luther North 4-2 in regional competi
tion. The Trojans came up with two
runs in the eighth inning to win the
game.
The next day the Trojans were
eliminated from regional action by
Maine West 13-4.
“The New Trier West game was
probably our best game played. We had
fine pitching and great defense,” stated
the coach. Not only did Slowik just
give up two hits, he struck out four
while winning 2-0.
“ RELIEF HAS NOT been as good
as I wanted,” commented Galla.
In games against Evanston and New
Trier West this was true to form. In
both of these contests Steve Polz was
the pitcher. Against Evanston he left
with the score 4-1 in favor of Evanston
with the final score ending 13-4.
Against New Trier he left with the
score 7-1, and the final was 13-2.
In the first game against Waukegan
West the Trojan left 10 men on base
and lost 6-0. “We didn’t do much with
the bats. Story pitched a pretty good
ball game,” commented Galla.
IN THE NEXT meeting of the two
teams, the Trojans lost 7-1.
“Their pitcher threw a no-hitter. Our
defense blew it wide open for them.
Story only gave up two earned runs
and struck out nine,” Galla stated.
“The main downfall has been our
defense and relief pitching. Up to the
tail end of the season hitting was not a
problem. Despite the lack of hitting, we
have four guys who play regularly tht
are batting .300 or better,” stated
Galla. Those players are: Jeff Brin
(.378), Paul Stone (.325), Tad Slowik
(.302), and Kevin Nelson (.368), who
won the team batting title. He also
was selected to the all-conference team
by the coaches of the Central Suburban
League. Brin, Nelson, and Stone all
joined the team late due to injuries.
“Next year we will be very young and
inexperienced. We have eight juniors
out and the rest are sophomores. I
encourage the boys to play in summer
ball, but there will be no pressure type
situation,” concluded Galla.
�Friday, June 1, 1979
Page 11
T rojans im prove in ’79
The 1978-1979 boys’ sports season at
E a st represents one of the more
successful seasons in East’s recent
history. Adjusted to a change into the
CSL North division, the Trojans fielded
competitive teams in several sports
where they had previously been
considered “push overs.’’
The Trojan varsity football started
its season with results similar to E ast’s
p ast football team s. A lthough the
squad dropped their first two games,
both games were close and hopes for a
successful season still remained. These
hopes were boosted by the squad’s first
victory, a 20-8 trouncing of sister
school Niles North.
A SOLID DEFENSIVE unit shut
down North’s offensive while E ast’s
offensive, led by Dave Sproat’s 199
yards, controlled the contest.
E ast’s next victory had to be one of
the biggest surprises of the season.
Until September 30, an East varsity
football hadn’t defeated the Evanston
Wildkits for twenty years. The Trojans
scored first and led the entire game
until the closing seconds when
Evanston scoredon a long pass play.
The Wildkits, if successful on the
conversion play, could have stolen the
game, but a tenacious Trojan defense
stopped the conversion and East was
victorious 7-6.
At this point the players, coaches
and E ast’s student body began to
realize that this team was no “fluke,”
and had the qualities of a fine team.
The Trojans, holding a 3-1 conference
record shared the league lead for
several weeks with league powers
Deerfield and New Trier East. The 1978
Homecoming game was scheduled
against New Trier West and students
filled the stands anticipating a victory.
The fans, of course, were not
diappointed. East defeated the Cow
boys 20-8 and provided one of the most
memorable homecomings of past years.
HOWEVER THIS victory proved to
be the last of the season for the squad.
Successive losses to Waukegan West
and Deerfield left the Trojans with a
commendable 4-3 conference record and
a 4-5 overall record.
Although the 1978-79 football season
might have contained some surprises,
the wrestlers continued their winning
ways by gaining the conference title on
the v arsity level for the fifth
consecutive year. Benefiting from much
of the school spirit generated by the
success of the football team, the
Trojans had relative ease with other
CSL N orth Division opponents.
Strengthened by tough competition in
their dual meets, East was able to send
seven wrestlers to districts. Of the
¿even, two athletes, John LaManna
and Kelly Walls advanced to the state
tournament. At the tournament LaManna wrestled to a fourth place finish.
Following the example set by the
varsity football team, this y ear’s
varsity basketball did a turn around
and compiled one of the better records
of recent varsity teams. The Trojans
finished the season with an overall 9-16
record and a 3-11 mark in conference.
East got off to an excellent start by
posting a 4-1 record. This included two
victories in the St. Bede’s Thanksgiv
ing Tournament enabling the team to
take first place. However, the Trojans
ran into some difficulties with their
conference opponents. After winning
their first conference game, E ast
dropped their next eleven conference
games before finishing the regular
season with two victories. For the first
time in many years, the varsity squad
got past the first round of regionals by
defeating Loyola Academy.
Hurt by a lack of experience and
injuries, this year’s varsity gymnastics
teams finished fourth in the conference.
S tandout perform ers for the team
included Dennis Pucher and Dave
Nisson on the side horse; Brian
Sanchez and Mike Epstein on the still
rings, and Mike Lankford and Steve
Malitz in the all-around event.
Y ear ends f o r girls
At the close of the ’78-’79 sports
season the girls team showed showed a
few impressive triumphs and strong
individual efforts.
The girls’ bowling team stands out
as one of E ast’s most successful teams.
Placing first in conference competition,
the girls were awarded a Booster Club
pennant that now drapes the contest
gym.
The highest scoring bowler in
conference competition was Lori Jen
sen, with a 150.63 average. Other top
scorers were Cindy Kouzouris, Virginia
Ulloa, Val Scheinpflug, Jackie Unger,
and Sue Yates, all averaging between
142.87 and 149.5. Although the bowling
team didn’t make it to downstate
competition, head coach Dee Whyman
is ready for another strike at it; next
year’s season begings in November.
ALSO LOOKING INTO the near
future, girls’ tennis coach Pat Matlak
hopes present team members will take
Len Winans’ summer program. She
feels its conditioning and preparatory
work-outs could only improve this
year’s 3-4 record. Victories were scored
against Evanston, Waukegan West,
and Niles North high schools. The team
finished the season in 6th place, with
Claudia Brisk achieving second place in
first singles. Brisk’s power led her to
state competition, where she placed in
the top eight.
As far as volleyball coach Jerry
R ichardson is concerned, “ valuable
players” is a key phrase. Though the
team will be losing senior Natalie Doi,
(unanimously selected best conference
defensive player) and senior Bobbi
Lewen, (all-conference honorable men
tion player) Richardson is optimistic
about improving this year’s 4th place
finish. He believed that being the
shortest team in the conference caused
spiking and blocking difficulties, and
led to a 9-9 over-all record. However, if
returning players Chris Billisits, Susan
Coyne, Leslie Doi, Sherife Jusufi,
Nancy Kusek, and Julie Maggio attend
the two-night-a-week summer volleyball
camp, Richardson will have six weeks
in which to make next year’s team
grow in strength, and hopefully
height.
But not all girls sports were quite as
successful as the volleyball team. There
was always a major hinderance in
achieving new records. For softball, it
happened to be the five error average in
every game. Although softball coach
Lee Sellers feels the slip-ups were
triggered by excitement, there were
close seasonal games. East softball
players lost against E vanston and
Highland Park by two points, New
Trier West by three points, and the
state championship team New Trier
East, by five points. However, the girls
accomplished a .327 team b attin g
average, making Sellers proud of his
hitters. But the coach admits there will
be a big hole to fill when seniors Sue
Gockenback, Julie Hanson, Bobbie
Lewen, Val Scheinpflug and Carolyn
Ulbert leave.
Track and archery also had off
seasons. Coach Jaci Hess and Jean
Wojdula blame after-school jobs for
dominating the girls’ athletic lives.
Special atten tio n went to Sharon
Jacobson, the number 1 archery
shooter, Jannie Moshak, who came in
5th in the 880 conference run, and
Linda Becker, the 5.2’ high jumper in
dual meets.
�Page 12
i& s b iim
S E N I O R
Friday, June 1,1979
SURVEY
MOST INTELLIGENT
Tom Kasper
BEST LOOKING
Debbie Malina
Dave Sproat
MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED
Marc Shuman
Diane Uhle
MOST INDIVIDUALISTIC
Marty Lemer
Jim Stukas
MOST TALENTED
Sue Kulovsky
BEST PERSONALITY
MOST ATHLETIC
Tad Slowik
Bobbi Lewen
FRIENDLIEST
Brian Kamajian
Karen Feldman
Bill E lliott
Lori Schwartz
BEST BODY
L a rry Cohan
R ach ael Epstein
WITTIEST
Jay W ilensky
M ari Ivener
Brian Kamajian
Karen Feldman
MOST VERSATILE
Phil Rappoport
Elaine Cohn
FAVORITE TEACHER
Jeanne Derichs
Frank Mayfield
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 10
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, June 1, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Miller, Shari, Assistant News Editor
Berry, Howard, Feature Editor
Burstyn, Linda, Assistant feature Editor
Kamajian, Brian, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-06-01
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
12 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19790601
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e0d08319b3a0c8fdca318f4a8a0fdba8.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=KX4HKAuc7tOZfzOEKL43AnbgIhRwKLvG7gRlR%7EWjlmT4Jt-SS0t586c9g6U8fHCJfvASQAprA4AzjxnOFFXlHWp2YA9j7-9uYhYoGxqqTTykyPgrYjQgTDM4mYz%7EfUBh65xb1XSeEA73nAX1y0a9mzjNGYoX%7E7GASFLF4rnc3ZOOLSwAA8PtY6-WtM5WGUPcYeW25l0gGk-XFlXn2qNyxHTvVl6slVI47c8Ig9ALCOj5y8aFZYgnX57cabcJZ-nRG0%7EipCjYLnL2d4DanTvBUmi7Blw97YyhJSCn%7E1jsyHUXprCwtYPOdRgAPqLqyhP0ptVT%7ETpfOf35OYwxyxoJkQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0bde333a7325c3211b7d204139c8a8c4
PDF Text
Text
35 Days
To Go!
Volume 41, Num ber 9
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
Friday, M ay 4, 1979
National Honor Society
selects new members
Forty-five students have been named
as new members of the National Honor
Society by the Faculty Selection
Committee of the East Chapter. Dr.
Anthone Kort, chairman of the
selection committee noted, “Becoming
a member is one of the highest honors a
student can receive at East.”
Senior members including those
selected from last year (indicated by an
* after the name) include Ellen Acker*,
Allen Adelman*, Mindy Bain, Michael
Berkowitz*, Howard Berry, Susan Birz,
Sandra Brenner*, Elaine Cohn*, Max
ine Darch, Natalie Doi, William Elliott,
Alan Federman, Karen Feldman*, Jodi
Firfer*, Layne Friedman, Julie Geiser*,
Ruth Goldberg*, Julie Horwitz, Wendy
Jackson*, Brian Kamajian*, Alan
Karras*, Thomas Kasper*, David
Klein*, Susan Kulovsky*, Cathy
Lasowski, Martha Lemer, Debra Maline*, Elliot Nelson*, Jeffrey Newman*,
Steven Nussbaum*, Laurie Pautz,
Jeffrey Pozen*, Alan Pregozen, Phillip
Rappoport*, Cathleen Resnick*, A l a n
Schoen, Lori Schwartz, Jeffrey Shancer, Marc Shuman, James Stukas*,
Neil Thomas, Daniel Tresley*, Hope
Veit, Lauren Wohl, and Theodore
Yusen.
THE TW ENTY-FIVE JUNIORS
selected are Daniel Bartfeld, Rosalyn
Behr, Judith Brazen, Claudia Brisk,
Steven Fishman, Alan Friedman,
David Gassel, Pam Herbach, Theodore
Hill, Susan Isserman, Karen Konior,
Tina Lee, Steven Lisco, Roger Merel,
Shelly Mozin, Hal Nagel, Richard
Nikchevich, Renee Olson, Cynthia
Photos, Arthur Rosenson, Karen
Sawislak, Richard Simmons, Linda
Sohn, Brian Sullivan and Allan Weiner.
The purpose of the Society is to
create enthusiasm for scholarship, to
stimulate a desire to render service, to
promote worthy leadership, and to
encourage the development of character
in students of E ast, according to
Dr. Kort.
To be eligible for membership, a
junior or senior must have a scholastic
average of 3.1 or higher, not have any
record of failure in a major course, and
m ust subm it an application for
membership to the Faculty Selection
Committee.
Approximately six per cent of the
junior class and three per cent of the
senior is selected each year. Each
applicant is given a point rating in five
categories: 1) scholarship (class rank),
2) in-school-activities, 3) out-of-school
activities, 4) honors courses taken, and
5) faculty recommendations. Dr. Kort
tabulates point totals for each appli
cant. The selection committee then
meets and, by majority action, makes
the selection on the basis of the point
totals.
The Faculty Selection Committee
includes Dr. Kort, Ed Degenhardt, Karl
DeJonge, James Dorsey, Dennis Grabowski, Robert Keen, Don Larson, Miss
Verniel Lundquist, Gordon Malone,
Mrs. Sylvia Mazouch, Jerry Proffit, Dr.
Barbara Tyler and George Yursky.
Seniors to
graduate
June 10
The 1979 graduation commencement
ceremony will be held in the East
Division stadium on Sunday, June 10
at 2 p.m. The class gift consists of
three parts according to Steve Poznansky, senior advisor. Money wifi be
donated to the Ruth Saltzman
Memorial Scholarship, and also to the
1980 Olympics in Moscow. A blood
drive will be held on May 17 from 9
a.m. to 1 p.m. in the student lounge.
The blood will go to the Village of
Skokie blood bank.
SENIORS ARE REM INDED of
these important dates. Graduation
tickets, caps, and gowns will be
distributed on Tuesday, May 22 from
8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. in the Auditorium
Foyer. A graduation rehearsal will be
held on Friday, June 8 at 9 a.m. in the
Auditorium.
Awards Assembly honors students
The Recognition Awards assembly
will be held at 7:30 p.m. on May 9,
1979, in the E ast auditorium. A
rehearsal will be held first period on
May 7.
Galen Hosier, East principal, will
make the welcoming speech. Academic
achievement awards will be presented
by Romayne Baker, Director of
Student Services at East. Gold, silver,
and bronze pins, as well as the Gold
and Blue certificates will be presented
by Mrs. Barbara Handler, E ast
guidance counselor.
AWARDS WILL ALSO be given in
non-academic areas such as School
Spirit Award and Student Senate
Service Award. Two new scholarships
have been added to the ceremony this
year. The Harriet Kneip Scholarship
will be awarded to a student entering a
clerical or secretarial school, and the
Ruth M. Saltzman Scholarship will be
awarded to a deserving senior.
According to Dale Flick, E ast
director of Math and Science, invita
tions to attend the ceremonies were
mailed to students and their parents on
April 25. The assembly will be followed
by a reception in the cafeteria.
“The main thrust of the Recognition
Awards Assembly is to recognize all
student achievem ents, and to give
parents a chance to see their children
honored, whether their achievements
are academic or non-academic," con
cluded Flick.
Prom 9 to be held June 1
79
“Somewhere in your lifetime," is the
theme for Prom '79, which will be held
Friday, June 1, at 7 p.m. at the
Chicago Radisson, formerly the Chica
go Sheraton, Grand Ballroom and
Crystal Foyer in Chicago.
According to Chris Redlin '80,
decoration chairman, the price of the
evening will be $35 per couple, which
will include a five course dinner,
dancing, bids, party favors and an
all-night coke bar.
Pastel flowers will decorate the
tables, and stars decorated with glitter,
as well as styrofoam pillars surround
ing the band will decorate the room.
“We will also be having a satin banner
stating the theme at the entrance of the
room,” noted Chris.
Pictures will be taken by Fred Fox
Studios at an additional cost, and
music will be provided by the rock
group “Rif-Raf."
The King and Queen will be
announced the night of the prom.
Campaigning began this week. The
couples will have three weeks to
campaign. Juniors and seniors will vote
the week before Prom in Trojan Hall.
“In order to be eligible to run, one
member of the couple must be a senior,
and they must turn in the appropriate
petition, which will include fifty
junior-senior signatures," Chris ex
plained.
The King and Queen Will be crowned
during the evening. There will be three
couples on the court. At this time the
girls will receive their flowers and
pictures will be taken. The Junior
Cabinet will also read the poem which
they have written for the seniors.
In preparation for the Prom, the
Junior Cabinet, whose officers include
Lori Blackman, president; Barb Dickstein, secretary; Gail Morrison, treasur
er; and Bill Weiss, faculty sponsor, has
been working since last year. They
sponsored o-grams, including the
Valentine o-gram, as well as the St.
Patrick’s Day Dance. The group also
sold refreshments at the dance and held
bake sales in Trojan Hall throughout
the year.
Their most recent fundraisers include
a candy sale and a sno-cone booth at
the Balloon Launch today.
“I think Prom will really be nice this
year. I would like to stress the fact that
although the Prom is downtown, there
is parking underneath the Radisson
Hotel. I would also like to add that the
Prom is not restricted to couples, or
juniors and seniors. Everybody is
welcome,” commented Chris.
Tickets for the Prom went on sale
May 1.
East musicians
tour New York
Members of the East Music Depart
ment will display their musicianship on
the East coast as the concert band, jazz
ensemble, concert orchestra, and choir
tour to New York City, Friday, May
18-21.
The tour is part of an exchange
program with Mepham High School in
New York City. Mepham students will
tour Chicago and perform at East on
May 3-6. They will sleep and eat in
homes of East music students, just as
East students will do in Mepham
students’ homes while in New York.
“ I DON’T THINK they realize it
yet, but students from both schools will
be crazy about it,” commented Tim
Wolfram, band director. “They’ll be
spending time with kids from a
different area and making friends. We
spent one night in homes in Jackson
ville, Missouri, last year and more
friendships arose out of that one night
than I ’ve seen arise in days.”
While in the “Big Apple,” East
students will not only have two
performances, but will also see one.
They will view a Broadway matinee of
“Beatlemania” and sightsee or go fc >
the beach in their free time.
�2 editorial
Friday, M ay 4, 1979
U.s. A R M Y
Draft creates problems
Responding to a failure by the armed
forces to meet their recruiting goals, a
new call to restore the draft has begun.
When carefully analyzed, the majori
ty of articles reporting on the armed
services recruiting failures only pertain
to deficiencies in the final three months
of 1978. This information comes from
an article in Newsweek by Nobel Prize
winning economist Milton Friedman,
dated April 16, 1979.
THE FAILURE IN recruitment so
raved about by journalists and
Pentagon brass amounted to the armed
forces only enlisting 90 per cent as
many recruits as their plans called for,
also according to Friedman who serves
as a member of the President’s
Committee on an All-Volunteer Army.
Reacting to the increased propagan
da toward reviving the draft, Les
Aspin of Wisconsin pointed out that
the number of people in uniform was
two thousand greater at the end of the
year than the military had budgeted
for. The relatively miniscule shortage of
recruits was more than compensated
for by the number of re-enlistments.
“The average score of recruits on
m ental-aptitude tests is far higher
today than it was under the draft.
Quality has risen and every service has
been able to meet is overall quotas,”
added Friedman.
THERE ARE OTHER reasons why
the draft should not be reinstituted.
The existence of a draft poses a very
real threat to the functioning of
democratic checks and balances in this
country. Without the draft, it would
have been impossible for the Vietnam
War to have escalated to the
proportions it did without the approval
of Congress and the people.
Another issue that must be consid
ered along with the draft is that of
mandatory community service. In a
report by the Committee for the Study
of National Service, titled “Youth and
the Needs of a Nation,” the committee
urged that students be encouraged to
serve in activities such as the Peace
Corps or neighborhood renovation
projects but not forced to.
Requiring young people to do
military service or community service
is wrong because it deprives them of
their constitutional right of freedom of
choice.
State upps requirements
The recent move by the Illinois
Secretary of S ta te’s Office to re
toughen the driver’s license renewal
exam should be the first step in upping
the state’s drivers’ requirements.
Previously, the renewal test consist
ed of 20 multiple-choice questions. The
drive had to correctly answer 16 of the
questions to pass the exam. The new
test will require motorists to answer 28
out of the 35 questions correctly.
ALTHOUGH THIS IS a step in the
right direction by the Secretary of
State’s Office, it should not be the only
change made.
The current behind-the-wheel exam
ination that prospective drivers must
pass to receive a license is much too
easy and needs toughening.
Drivers interested in obtaining a
license for the first time must perform
such moves as a three-point turn and
up and down hill parking to receive a
license. These maneuvers are import
ant, but a greater emphasis should be
placed on more commonly encountered
driving situations.
SKILLS SUCH AS the ability to
make a left turn across a busy
intersection and gettin g onto an
expressway should become a part of the
behind the wheel examination.
Upping the requirements for a
drivers’ license would have the result of
generally improving the quality of
drivers on the road today.
'.commentary
Focus reviews Hair
da vid eingorn ,
Films seldom portray accurately the
lifestyles and atmosphere of the time
period they are trying to represent, but
Milos Foreman’s production of Hair
there is a clear exception.
The success of Hair relates to its
ability to relate the major themes of the
sixties to its audience through wonder
fully arranged songs with meaningful
lyrics.
THE THIRST FOR freedom of mind
and body exhibited by the youth of the
sixties was shown by such songs as “I
Got Life.” In “I Got Life,” one of the
hippies, named George Berger, in
response to an insult by one of the
society ladies seated around the dining
room table, jumps up on the table and
begins to sing about how free and
uninhibited he is.
The revolt by the hippies against the
moral and ethnical codes of society was
exemplified in a scene in which one of
the hippie girls and the wife of one of
the male hippies named Hud confront
each other. In this scene, the wife of
Hud could not understand how the
pregnant, hippie girl did not care or
know whether Hud was the father ofher
baby.
IN THE SIXTIES there was no
middle ground. One was either radical
or reactionary. This great gap in views
and lifestyles was shown by the
IT IS UNFORTUNATE that we, the
inheritors of the idealism of the young
people that lived in the sixties have not
moved toward a “freer” society. The
vitality of the sixties is gone; apathy is
rampant. There m ust be increased
concern by young people about the
world around them. If not, all the gains
of the hippies in abolishing prejudice
and increasing personal freedom will be
lost or forgotten.
News Brief
Awards were presented by E ast
Practical Arts students in the twentythird annual Industrial Education
E xhibit held at Northern Illinois
University, in DeKalb during spring
vacation.
Tim Dawson and Dave Goldsmith
received a Superior in graphic arts. Ira
Pilchen and Joe Suhajda were awarded
O utstanding. In the photography
division Steve Kmich, Jeff Leeb, Chuck
East band policy needs revision
Dear Editor:
I have been involved in the East
band for seven years. Unfortunately,
many people, including myself, are very
dissatisfied with this year’s program..
Until a few years ago, the band
program here was a farce. Around two
years ago, Timothy Wolfram came here
to take over the bands. In less than two
years, he was able to make the East
band one of the best in the state. Last
year’s successes included trips to Great
America and St. Louis and a first
division rating in the sta te band
adventures of Claude Boukowski with
the hippies. Claude, a God fearing
patriotic American, runs into the
hippies while sight seeing in New York
before entering the army.
After meeting the hippies, Claude is
taken to a secluded area. There Hud
sings a song about the ridiculous racial
slurs that still carried a lot of meaning
in the sixties. Hud’s song is then
followed by a song by all the desperate
people in the area on how they have no
hope for a better life.
To many people the hippies seemed
ridiculous, but in many way they were
just as ridiculous as the rest of society.
After the hippies played a practical
joke, Claude confronts them and call
them ridiculous. Berger replies and
calls him even more ridiculous for
wanting to go off and kill innocent
women and children in a foreign war.
though, intermediates who spent time
contest.
Because of last year’s success, many and energy selling candy and jewelry
people signed up for band this year. were told that they could not go on
But when auditions were over they tour because they weren’t in the
were shocked to learn that Wolfram Concert Band. Then the orchestra and
had decided to allow only a small group choir were invited on tour, a function
of the best people into “Concert Band.” that was supposed to be limited to the
The majority of students were then band. As a result, the morale of both
bands was hurt.
labeled as the “Intermediate Band.”
IN THE BEG IN N IN G interm e
If this unfair policy continues in the
diates were told that they could go on
future Wolfram will find himself with
tour if they raised money with other
band members, and if their individual less of a band than he started with.
Name Withheld Upon Request
behaviors warranted it. In the end,
Lipka, and Reed Oliff were awarded
Honorable Mention. Janet Torstenson
and Dave Zavell received Outstanding.
Bob Losoff was awarded a Superior and
Ferdinand Soco an Honorable Mention
in technical drawing.
The volo* ol Ih * N ilM E u t Students
Published during the school year by the students
ol N ll u Township High School S u t , teuton and
Mulford Stru ts. Skokie, Illinois 00078. Printed by
Son's Enterprlsu, Inc. Skokie, Ml.
Vo. 41, No. 9
May 4,1979
Editor-In-Chief........................ Alan Friedman
Managing Editor................................ DavidEingorn
News Editor............. ..... .
Leslie Dot
Assistant News Editor.......................... ShariMiller
Feature Editors.........................Howard Berry,
,
LindaBurstyn
Sports Editors......... Brian Kamajian, Mark Pos
Reporters.................................. ; Bob Fisch,
Lee Kantz, Andy Levin, Larry Perlman, BarBara Reich, Steve Shayman
Photo Editor.......................................MikeSilver
Photographers........................ Erich Massat,
John Matsuoka, and Paul Toback
Cartoonists..... ......... Cesar Borges, Dan Finn
Advisor.................................. Angie Panoa.
�feature 3
Friday, M a y 4, 1979
Candidates present views
The Nilehilite believes that
in order for the East student
body to make their selection
for next year’s Student Senate
president, the students should
know the plans of each
candidate for the upcoming
scholastic year.
Each of the four Student
Senate presidential candidates
was asked to submit a short
and concise essay of his plans
to the Nilehilite. The replies we
received from the candidates
are herewith presented.
—— David Eingorn ’81—
“In the past year I have
served as secretary-treasurer
of Senate, Judge Advocate for
the Student Appeals Board,
alternate representative to the
Board of Education, and
E.P.A.C. representative.
As everyone knows, next
year will be the last year of
East and its Senate. To insure
that all East students have a
fair transition to North or
W est, it will take strong
individual leadership by some
one who knows the facts
surrounding the closing.
I KNOW THE facts sur
rounding the closing ’and I
have written about them in the
Nilehilite and I have spoken on
them during Board meetings. I
know the administrators in
volved and have served with
them on committees concerned
with the East closing.
Finally, vote for me to
insure that the last year of
East’s Senate will be one of
its best.”
— Steve Fishman ’80 —
“ Being a junior, I have
viewed recent developments
involving the planned closing
of East. 1 am presently a
member of the district-wide
Social Studies/Fine Arts Ad
visory Committee. I was also a
founding member of the Band
Board and an author of the
present Band Manual.
IT IS QUITE obvious that
with only one year left until
E ast closes, m ost actions
taken by the Senate will deal
with the transition to the two
schools in the district. I plan
to institute fair and equitable
policies which will allow East
students to be transferred with
the least possible discomfort
and disadvantage. This in
cludes social relations, club
functions and officers, and
educational opportunities.”
1 Paul Toback ’81 —
“If I am elected Student
Senate president, I plan to
institute many new policies
which I believe will benefit
both Student Senate in parti
cular and the entire student
body in general. Some of the
ideas that I would like to
initiate are the following:
First, I would have the
meeting time of the Senate
changed from 12th period to 3
p.m.
SECONDLY, I WOULD
wage an all out campaign to
inform freshmen of what
Student Senate is and what it
does, and I would try to
encourage these freshmen to
join Senate.
Thirdly, one of the most
important things I would do is
that I would publish the
Student Senate minutes so
that the entire school would
know what its representative
organization is doing.
Finally, I would have the
East Senate work with the
Student Senates of both West
and North so as to ensure an
orderly transition of E ast
students to West and North
when East closes in 1980.
WITH THESE POLICIES
instituted, I feel that the East
a\7tv Kroch's
Brentanos
DON’T BLOW
YOUR
M IN D ...
E X PA N D
IT !
C L IF F ’S N O T E S put you in
side the heavy stuff. . . the
novels, plays & poems that
can add real meaning to your
life if you really understand
them. C L IF F ’S N O T E S can
help!
Ecology. . . we’re working on it! During the past 14 years
C L IF F ’S N O T E S has used over 2,400,000 tons o f paper
using recycled pulp.
More than 200 titles
Kroch’s
Available at all 18 K & B stores
Brentanos
29 South Wabash Avenue. Chicago. It. 60603 . (312) 332-7500
BRANCH ST O RES: 51« N. Michigan Ave. • 62 E. Randolph SI. • 16 S. LaSalle SL
1711 Sherman Av«., Evanston • 1026 Laka St., Oak Park • North Mall. Old Orchard
Oakbrook Center • Evergreen Plaza • River Oaks • Lincoln Mall • Randhurat Center
Hawthorn Center • The Mall at CherryVal. (Rockford) • Woodfield Mall • Fox Valley
Center • Water Tower Place • Ortend Square
Student Senate will be the
great student organization it
has the potential of becom
ing.”
“ “ Scott Turner ’80
“My plans for East if I am
elected would be to get
students more involved in
student government. I also
hope to get students to
exercise their rights more,
such as to make use of the
Student Appeals Board.
I have had much experience
in student government. I have
served as one of the represen
tatives to the Niles Township
Council of Students and I have
also been an East student
representative to the Niles
Township Board of Education.
I am presently one of the
representatives to Dr. Haw
k in s’ Student Articulation
Committee.
I am very concerned about
the problems that may
occur during the transition to
the other two schools and I
will do whatever I can to help
ease this transition for our
students.”
East Student Senate presidential candidates are from above left clockwise
Steven Fishman ’80, Scott Turner ’80, David Eingorn ’81, and Paul
Toback ’81.
Fudge is banana split’s secret!
Three luscious scoops of ice
cream, with dripping hot
fudge, mountains of whipped
cream and slices of fresh
banana; who could ask for
more?
The Nilehilite’s special split
tasters went to renowned ice
cream parlors to rate the
quality of the ice cream, fudge,
appearance, and atmosphere.
May the best split win!*
THE BANANA SPLIT at
Swensen’s Ice Cream Factory,
1724 Orrington Ave., Evan
ston, “is what you think of
when you think of an old
fashioned banana split,” said
one satisfied customer. Thirtyone delicious flavors of ice
cream are offered and so are
many different toppings.
The fudge was good. Choco
late sprinkles and a wafer
decorate the creation. The
comparatively new store was
made to look like an old
fashioned ice cream parlor. The
one major flaw was the
service, which was slightly
slow. ($2.40 ***)
The famous hot fudge is
what made the banana split at
The Buffalo, 6000 Dempster,
Morton Grove, rate so well. It
came hot, and in a separate
dish so that the customer
could either swim or merely
wade in it. The ice cream was
good and the sendee was fast
because the waiters memorize
the order.
THE SETTING IS rustic,
with buffalo posters, and
buffalo related articles decorat
ing the walls. This was the
best split we tasted. ($1.85
****)
Homers Ice Cream Compa
ny, 1237 Greenbay Rd., Wil
mette, served a slightly disap
pointing banana split. The
fudge was good, but not hot,
and the ice cream was “okay.”
The atmosphere was nice,
though, and the service was
fast. ($2.10 **)
One would think that after
waiting 30 minutes for our
banana split at Dr. Jazz,
913Vt Chicago Ave., Evanston,
it would have been magnifi
cent. On the contrary, we
found it to be the worst that
we’ve tried. The three scoops
of ice cream were vanilla.
There was not enough fudge
on the split to even rate, and
the whipped cream was a poor
quality.
THE ROOM IS interesting,
though, with a player piano
and silent movies playing on
the walls at night. We would
never order their split again,
although we do recommend
some of their other creations.
($2.25 *)
*( Items in parentheses in
clude the price of the banqna'
split at the time of survey and
the overall rating of the split.
Stars (*) indicate rating, with
four stars giving the highest
quality rating.)
Bikepaths provide
scenery fo r cyclists
With summer just around
the corner, Americans áre
getting into gear in anticipa
tion for the bicycling season.
When bicycle riding first
became popular, it was be
cause of an interest in
physical fitness. Now, bilges
are used to ride to school and
run errands in less time than it
would take to walk and it is
cheaper than driving.
“TEENAGERS between the
ages of 13 and 16 tend to make
up a large segment of buyers,”
said Rich Evers of Spoke ‘N ’
Ski, 4650 Oakton, Skokie.
“After the age of 16 people do
not ride bicycles as much
because they would rather
drive,” added Evers.
For cyclists who enjoy the
outdoors
and
beautiful
scenery, there are many bikepaths in the Chicagoland area.
The bikepaths are set aside
only for riders; there are no
cars on the paths endangering
the cyclists.
THE FIVE MAIN trails in
the north suburban Chicago
area are the Forest Preserve
Path, the Evanston Lake
Front Trails, the Scenic Illi
nois Prairie Path, the Green
Bay Trail, and the long path
that runs along the Chicago
lake front.
The Forest Preserve Path is
probably best know to East
students. It starts at the
corner of Devon and Caldwell
in Edgebrook and ends at
Lake Street near Harms Road.
The trail passes Par King
miniature golf and the Harmswood Stables. There are plans
to extend this paved path
sometime in the near future.
THE EVANSTON TRAILS
start north of the Lee Street
Beach and extends into north
western Illinois. Some of the
branch trails are on the
Northwestern University cam
pus.
One of the best places for
enjoying the view is along the
Illinois Prairie Paths. The fine
gravel path runs beside an old
scenic railroad. The separate
paths start in Aurora and
Wayne and link together in
Wheaton. The trail then goes
through Wheaton and ends in
Elmhurst.
The Green Bay Trail starts
in south Wilmette and extends
north of the Illinois-Wisconsin
border.
So get your bicycle out of
the basement, and get ready to
enjoy a summer full of cycling.
�4 sports
M LEBTUTE
Friday, M ày 4, 1979
Galla “ feels good”
about season
land Park 8-4 with- Slowik
by Mark Pos
“We haven’t had any sur getting his second win on a
four hitter. This game showed
prises this year except on
that Galla has a bench that he
defense, it’s been lacking; and
can count on.
we spent a lot of time working
“Jeff Brin and Scott Recin
on it this spring. But overall I
both had two hits a piece, with
am very pleased,” commented
Recin getting a home run,”
Head Baseball Coach George
stated Galla.
Galla.
In the two non-conference
The Trojans are 3-2 in
games, the Trojans lost to
conference and 3-4 overall.
Weber 11-6 and to Maine
THE TROJANS OPENED
North 4-3.
conference play with a 4-3
‘‘THE PITCHING HAS
victory over North. Tad Slowbeen great,” commented Gal
ik was the winning pitcher,
la. Slowik is 3-3 with an
with two sophomores, Scott
E.R.A. of - under two. Rick
Shintani and Brad Cole,
Spata is 0-1 and has an E.R.A.
starting at catcher and short
of 0.00.
stop respectively.
“With Jeff Brin, Paul Stone
“In the North game, we hit
and Kevin Nelson coming
fairly well and had good
back, and if we can play
defense. I was encouraged
*consistently we can have a
because after being ahead we
great season,” added Galla.
lost the lead, but we were able
“I think we played some
to pull it out,” stated a pleased
good ball this season, except
coach.
The next conference game the Evanston game. Our team
was not one of the finest is starting to jell,” commented
baseball exhibitions. The Tro third baseman Rich Sklena.
“If people would get more
jans made 13 errors and lost to
into the game, we can be a
Evanston 14-2.
super team. We got the
IN THAT GAME Rick
potential to take the confer
Spata pitched a three hitter
and didn’t give up an earned ence,” stated first baseman
run. “Rick threw well. He did Eric Anderson.
The next home game will be
everything I asked him. Our
defense was not making the Tuesday against Highland
Park.
play,” stated Galla.
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL
The third conference game,
The Trojan Sophomore base
the Trojans lost 6-1 to New
ball team is 4-2 in the C.S.L.,
Trier East. The New Trier
while being 5-2 overall.
pitcher threw a one hitter.
“We have a very sound
Slowik took the loss.
team. We had one bad game
“Errors were another bad
hgainst North. Since that
experience. Tad only gave up
game, we have been improv
two earned runs out of six. The
ing,” commented Coach Ron
non-hitting concerned m e,” Henrici.
Gala remarked.
THE FOURTH conference
game showed the Trojans can
score runs. They beat High-
¡é¡ 1 i 1
I
1
Seniors Tad Slowik, Rich Sklena and Rick Spata warming up for an upcoming game.
Trib reporter gives views
by Brian Kamajian
As I was pondering what to
put in the spring issue
of the N ilehilite, someone
suggested the sportswriter
from the Chicago Tribune. Ed
Stone has been reporting
Chicago sports for 18 years,
the last five being with the
Tribune. Since he lives in
Skokie and has a son attend
ing East, I figured I would
give him a call.
“Hello, Mr. Stone, I’m a
humble reporter from Niles
E ast looking for a story.
Could you spare a couple
minutes to chat about a few
things?” I asked feebishly.
“WHY Y E S , SON. What’s
on your mind?” was his
anxious reply. I could tell he
was excited about the chance
to get his name in the
Nilehilite.
“Well, you’ve been covering
Chicago sports for a while, and
m ost recently, the Bears.
What do you think of Chicago
fans?”
“I give the fans of Chicago
credit. They have supported
many teams over the years,
some good, some bad. There
are a lot of fair weather fans
that only come out when
things are going good. But
Chicago also has some people
that come out to the games
rain or shine, real die-hards.
“THERE HASN’T BEEN a
champion in this city for a
long time,” continued Stone,
“and the fans get restless. But
when a team shows some
promise or does well, the
people really get behind them.
For instance, the Bears mak
ing the play-offs last year and
De Paul making the final four
this year really boosted the
city’s morale.”
“Mr. Stone, what is your
opinion about the decision to
remodel Soldier Field and
forgetting about building a
new stadium?”
Stone replied, “It was a
good decision. Mayor Byrne
wouldn’t allow much tax
money to go toward a new
stadium anyway.”
My next question was,
Softball seeks victory
by Barbara Reich
WE CAN
Both the varsity and junior
varsity girls softball teams
HELP YOU
played their opening games of
the season against Maine
DEVELOP
South and Deerfield high
STUDY SKILLS school last week. head varsity
According to
coach Lee Sellers, difficulties
i
THIS SUMMER arose. “Our biggest problem
The emphasis will be on
giving every student
individual attention in
reading, writing, math.
Class sizes limited to
12 students.
Classes for:
• Grades 9,10,11,12
• College level
• SAT preparation
• Individual tutors
also available
Call 256-3400 for a
complete description of
each class. We suggest you
act immediately because
of the strict limitation
of class size.
was losing four major athletes
including an all-conference
player from last year.” How
ever, Sellers sets a, .500 season
as the team’s goal.
SELLERS BELIEVES that
achieving the goal is just a
matter of who gets the lucky
breaks in close plays. But he’s
confident that ‘‘with our
hitters we’ll go beyond the
first game of the state
tournament!”
On the other hand, junior
varsity coach Jean Wojdula
has pessim istic views. ‘‘I ’ll
be satisfied with one win, so
long as all twenty-three girls
have a chance at gaining
experience.”
W ojdula’s main seasonal
goals are to improve the
team’s fielding and batting
skills, while making the group
strong enough to reach varsity
level.
SELLERS AND Wojdula
agree that “bad weather is a
hinderance.” M ost of the
team’s practice sessions were
indoors where ‘‘there isn ’t
enough room to re-inact game
O ne-to-O ne
Learning Center
Wilmette Community Center
702 Locust Road • Wilmette
The East tennis team shown here daring a workout.
situations, or get a real
workout,” complained varsity
player Gayle Portnoy.
If weather perm its, the
teams will play New Trier
West today at West.
“Soccer’s new to this country.
Will it become popular in
Chicago someday?”
“SOCCER HAS ITS pro
blems. The biggest is that it
overlaps with the baseball
season, which is much more
familiar with everybody. Peo
ple don’t understand soccer
and would rather watch base
ball,” answered Stone. “I will
give the owner of the Sting,
Lee Stern, credit. He has done
more than any other owner in
Chicago in terms of money and
promotion to make the club
successful.”
“What do you think of this
whole business now of high
priced athletics, free agents,
and no-cut contracts?”
“The owners are competing
with each other on who can
pay the highest salaries and
the players are getting what
the market is willing to pay.
If they think there’s a
possibility of getting a multi
million dollar contract, they’ll
ask for it. In the past few
years there have been owners
willing to pay it.”
W anting to get off the
subject, I asked him how he
liked being a reporter. He
replied, “I enjoy being asso
ciated with the teams. I got
into reporting because of an
interest in sports more than in
interest in reporting. Athletics
is an enjoyable atmosphere to
work in,” Stone concluded.
Tennis builds team
“WE HAVE A possibility of
by Brian Kamajian
Playing tennis at East can qualifying a doubles team for
the state tournament because
be a frustrating experience.
The varsity team, although of the way the tournament is
containing many good individ set up this year. W e’re
uals, has had trouble putting it matched up against some of
together for a victory, accord the weaker teams in the area,”
ing to Head Coach Len added Winans.
Winans.
The sophomore netmen are
“WE HAVE FIVE strong currently posting a 2-2 record
individuals who form the this year.
nucleus of the team in Dean
“We have a strong sopho
Heinberg, who is probably our more squad this year and we’re
best player, Marty Brisk, Stu trying to build a strong
Flanzer, Dan Pastron and nucleus for next year with
sophomore Eddy A dler,” these boys,” explained sopho
stated Winans.
more Coach Ron Gralewski.
“After these five players we “Mitch Kalter and Howard
run into the problem of Korey are both doing fine jobs
inexperience and lack of depth. so far.”
“Enough kids turned out for
We have problems competing
with some of the other schools freshman tryouts this year so
in the league where there are we are fielding a freshman
more kids and a greater team,” commented Gralewski.
interest in ten n is,” added “The frosh have a full schedule
and it should help the overall
Winans.
W inans is hoping for a program.”* According to Gra
respectable finish in the con lewski, Murray Mizock and
ference standing and is looking Steve Charous have produced
forward to the state playoffs at well for the freshmen this
year.
the end of the season.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 9
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, May 4, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Miller, Shari, Assistant News Editor
Berry, Howard, Feature Editor
Burstyn, Linda, Feature Editor
Kamajian, Brian, Sports Editor
Pos, Mark, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-05-04
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19790504
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d212f2b39f24c0a23f5d885587602d17.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=aIE15Jq3B5n3QYu1JbZyLbLlSyUl-mK9jQZP9ZTekx-LOg6jRfkrFmFylTF7ZLOM-ajrO%7EtsL62rDO4tv%7EJAkXYf4dr4e61ZsTebZypea-S07m7KUt9bTGW8n-mkOMOBwzIyK5hBQ9nVt2p5xYlOLuQGBVvx1eeF%7EzeqzwEvsymFjjsKjn904EfJ5Fdek9HsEub0IqqO2MHLuvTDgNkblMGdmM0B92VKkuOvsSqIlsYWyAAFnrCClLyTpaZGwrtkh%7Ezi4Qfik-kRDjM6JL3KcFnZnC4svsOfmvBtgnDlszuFAd2WjHEw5l9bc-uwWz3X9ftHUtuDlLFjzHBBO0uP1g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4284d7a229283dd68164d9f8207920f7
PDF Text
Text
DECA wins competition
DECA winners and finalists pose with their trophies in front of DECA’s showcase. At top,
clockwise; Jeff Hester, Lee Masover, Marc Shuman, Ellen Kray, Karen Feldman.
Volume 41, Number 8
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
For the fourth consecutive year,
East’s DECA Chapter has been named
Chapter of the Year as the result of a
recent statewide DECA competition at
the O’Hare Ramada Inn on March 2-4.
No other school has ever achieved
this honor two years in a row. “I’m
very surprised that we won for the
fourth cpnsecutive year. It’s unheard
o f,” commented William Coulson,
DECA coordinator.
THIS AWARD WAS ACHIEVED
by submitting a manual explaining all
activities accomplished during the year.
The 200 page manual documented each
business, recreational, benevolent, and
promotional activity.
Marc Shuman '79, Illinois DECA
Friday, April 6, 1979
Schools aim for uniformity
Discussions among Niles Township
directors and representatives of depart
ments concerning the integration of
East students into North and West in
1980 have begun.
According to Galen Hosier, East
principal, the areas concerning the
merging, of the three schools include
students’ instruction, extra-curricular
activities, faculty, and building equip
ment.
THE ENGLISH department has the
least uniformity in the three schools.
Therefore, “All students will follow a
two and a half year prescribed English
program which came into effect this
year,” explained Dr. Lee Hawlyns,
East English director. Hawkins contin
ued, “During their first year, students
will take freshman English; during the
second year they will have sophomore
English; and then will take one semester
r
of American Literature in their junior
year. This will be common to all three
schools.”
Hawkins added, “If students want to
take electives, those courses will be in
addition to, instead of in place of these
English courses.” He believes that in
this way, the English department will
be strengthened and the school will
send students out with a stronger
English preparation.
As far as extra-curricular activities
are concerned, Hawkins believes that
everyone must think on a co-leadership
basis for only the 1980-81 year. By the
end of that first year, East will then
have ties.
HAWKINS NOTED, “If possible,
think in terms of tw o.” In such
activities as drama, newspaper, and
yearbook, co-editors should be estab
lished. The pom-pon and cheerleading
News-in-Brief
From 3:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. today,
East will host 15 schools from Chicago
and North Shore in the Illinois High
School Association Contest for band,
orchestral and choral groups. Each
group will sightread and perform three
arrangements, all to be judged by men
of high musical knowledge.
The Concert Band performs first
thing this afternoon, according to Tim
Wolfram, director. “I know what all the
other bands are playing, and our band
can set the stage for every other band
there. We have the potential to be the
best band at the contest.”
Admission is free and the public is
invited to go. All money raised by the
school from the sale of food and
programs will help pay for the May
18th tour to New York City.
THE EAST HOMCOMING Com
mittee has announced their slate of
officers for Homecoming, ’79. Heading
up the committee is President, Chris
Redlin ’80; First Vice-President, Lori
Blackman, ’80; Second Vice-President,
Sherife Jusufe ’81; Secretary, Sandy
Karabinas ’81; and Treasurer, Paula
Miller ’81.
The pep rally is scheduled to be held
on Friday, October 5, while the game
and dance are being held Saturday,
October 6. East will play host to the
Evanston Wildkits.
The group sponsored by A lexia
Forman and Juanita Carlson, is
planning many activities to raise funds
for East’s final homecoming. A May 4
balloon launch, a car wash, and various
selling projects such as the sale of
buttons, hats and gloves, t-shirts,
pennants, and calendars are scheduled.
OFFICERS HAVE BEEN selected
for the 1979-80 Key Club. They are
Chuck Gollay, President; Alan Fried
man, Vice President; Jon Schwartz,
Secretary; and Paula Miller, Treasurer.
According to Gollay, the club is
already making plans for next year's
activities. M are planning volunteer
We
work at Lambs Farm, a peanut day
with the Kiwanis Club and the annual
volleyball tournament to raise money
for a charity.
The group is also planning on
establishing a Key Club at both North
and West. East is the only school in
District 219 that has a Key Club.
THE SKOKIE POLICE Department
will face faculty members in a fund
raising basketball game on April 20th.
The game, sponsored by East’s N-Club,
will be at 7:30 p.m. in the Contest
Gym. Admission is $1.00.
The following teachers are expected
to participate: Frank B ostic, Emil
Capitani, Galen Hosier, Brian K$tzman, A1 Poznansky, Steve Poznansky,
Fred Richardi, Jerry Richardson,
James Swanson and Jean Wojdula.
The cheerleading for the game will be
provided by several of East’s female
teachers as well as several mothers
from the Booster Club.
During halftime the N-Club has
planned a raffle drawing for a free
basketball and the boys’ basketball
team, with the handicap of boxing
gloves will challenge the girls’ basket
ball team.
squads should expand to make room
for more members. “Everything will
work out smoother than adults see,
because kids are more flexib le,”
Hawkins commented, “but if it comes
down to a flip of the coin, which will be
a very rare case, East students should
get the preference because they are the
ones who have been uprooted.”
George Baptist, athletic director at
North explained that prospective ath
letes would not have to worry too much
about making the teams at North since
a shortage of varsity players exists for
their football, soccer, track, and
gymnastics teams. While the situation
may not be the same at West, Those
athletic teams do not have “cuts” so
any student who would have made the
varsity team at East will probably
make it at the other two schools.
Baptist stated, “There are a number of
athletes at East that we would be more
than glad to have on our teams, and
since the sports programs are basically
the same throughout the district, they
shouldn’t have too hard a time.”
Baptist concluded, “By adding the
East athletes to both West’s and
North’s teams, the athletic program
will improve, and may eventually lead
to powerhouse teams.”
vice president and East chapter presi
dent exclaimed, “It was a great feeling
to receive such high .recognition after
all the hard work we put into the
manual and activities.”
The chapter also placed ahead of 100
other Illinois DECA chapters by
winning the Free Enterprise competi
tion which consists of promoting free
enterprise across the state, sponsored
by the Phillips Petroleum Company.
IN THE IND IV ID U A L written
event, which is also sponsored by
Phillips Petroleum Company, Marc
received a second place trophy. To
compete in this event, a manual which
includes an approximately 500 word
essay on what free enterprise means to
the con testant’s future must be
presented.
Three winners and one finalist placed
in competency based events. These are
designed to test how capable the
student is about his job. In this com
petition there are two levels, OwnerManager, which competes in five events,
and Master-Employee, which com
petes in three events. Students
may compete in seven different kinds
of fields.
Ellen Kray ’79 placed first in General
Merchandise in the Master-Employee
level. Lee Masover ’79 placed first in
General Merchandise in the OwnerManager level, and Jeff Hester placed
second in automotive and petroleum in
the Master-Employee level.
FINALISTS INCLUDED Karen
Feldman ’79 in Finance and Credit and
Cindy Trilling ’79 in General-Merchan
dise written event.
Shuman noted, “Much of the credit
belongs to Mr. Coulson because
without him, our chapter could never
be where it is.”
The winners and finalists will be
attending national competition against
over 5,500 top students from all over
the country in Houston, Texas, on May
8-13 1979
COULSON CONCLUDED, “ B e
cause we only had eleven competitors,
we were limited to the amount of
events we could enter; but I was
especially pleased with some of the
winners.” Their trophies will be set
among the 100 other trophies in
DECA’s showcase.
Chapter membership rolls also
include Debbie Kagan, Chapter vice
president; Frank Davis, Julie Knee,
Karen K otsovos, Sue Kelly, Scott
Turner, Jim Coens, Mitch Lieberman,
and Mariam Mardi.
Jerry Ryan played by Bill Elliott and Gittel played by Elaine Cohn talk over a cup of tea in
Act I of the musical “See Saw”, performed March 23-25. Here, Gittel announces, “I love
Japanese restaurants but I hate the food.”
East remembers
Mrs. Harriet Kneip, secretary to
Romayne Baker, director of student
services, passed away Thursday, March
22, at 11 p.m. Mrs. Kneip, who was 59,
had worked at East for 23 years.
“I was very close to her,” said Gloria
Schabilion, secretary. “ Harriet was
warm-hearted and very congenial. She
was well-liked by her peers, faculty as
well as clerical.”
BAKER REFLECTED, “She was
a lady who held her job in high
esteem — she was extremely compe
tent, always at work on time, a
perfectionist, and was aware of her
responsible obligation to Niles Town-
. Kneip
ship. Harriet was admired for her
sincerity and the will to help people.”
The funeral was held on March 26. A
scholarship in Harriet Kneip’s memory
will be established depending on the
amount of money donated. “It will be
awarded to seniors who are outstanding
secretary or clerical students who
exemplify Harriet’s characteristics,”
explained Baker. “Anyone wishing to
contribute funds for the scholarship
please make your check payable to The
Harriet Kneip Scholarship Fund and
turn it in to Kaye Krilles, bookkeeper,”
concluded Baker.
�2 editorial
Friday, April 6, 1979
Area retains theatre
In response to a 3,000 signature
petition and general community pro
tests, the Skokie Village Board decided
not to press for the closing of the
Skokie Theater. In the opinion of the
Nilehite, the decision not to make the
Skokie Theater a public parking lot was
a good one.
The Skokie Theater provides inex
pensive entertainm ent for a wide
variety of people. The Skokie Theater
provides the elderly who are on fixed
budgets with good entertainm ent
without straining their budgets. For
people with large families, who have
to spend much of their income
on necessities, the theater provides
an economical form of entertain
ment. In fact, the Skokie Theater is so
economical that the entire family can
afford to go to the movies. The Skokie
Theater provides teenagers who are
generally on a fixed budget like the
elderly and must save for college, a
cheap form of entertainment they could
frequent regularly.
THE REASON WHY the Skokie
Theater could be so economical is due
to the lack of capital put into
rennovation by the owner. Most people
would agree that the theater is
in a shambles. It is dirty and there
have been reports of mice scampering
across the building.
The threat of condemnation was the
reason given by the current owner as to
why necessary rennovations haven't
already begun. Investing money in the
building that is likely to be condemned
would be ridiculous. Presently, there
exists a danger that since there is no
chance of the Skokie Theatre being
condemned, the owner may not want to
invest the additional funds heeded to
rennovate.
It is in the opinion of the Nilehilite,
that if the Skokie Theatre is to
continue as a vital source of cheap
entertainment it must be thoroughly
rennovated. These rennovations may
include new seats and the general
beautification of the outward appear
ance of the building.
Seesaw merits praise
For everyone who had the opportuni
ty to come out and enjoy it, this year's
spring musical “Seesaw" directed by
Jerry Profit was nothing short of
outstanding.
Consistently, year after year, the
E ast Theater Department performs
plays and m usicals of professional
quality without extravagant budgets or
paid personnel. The quality of East
productions lie in the long hours of
rehearsal both cast and band members
put in before each performance.
IN RETURN FOR those long hours
of practice, the cast and band members
receive the approval and satisfaction
that comes from a good performance.
On the outside, this might seem like a
poor return for all the hours that
they put in. But as many of the cast
members will relate, the thrill of the
performance itself easily compensates
for all the time and effort that they put
in.
Unfortunately though, the E ast
Theater Department cannot exist alone
on the thrill of performing. The East
Theater Department must continue to
have adequate funding and a continued
flow of interested students to maintain
its reputation as one of the best theater
departments in the state.
Students lack interest
East curtails program
Resulting from a lack of participa
tion and the move toward a more
structure curriculum, many of East’s
Stop and Shop programs have been
cancelled.
The only remaining Stop and Shop
program is in the field of busines and
work study. But even in the business
and work study Stop and Shops there
exists a severe attendance problem.
APPROXIMATELY 90 PER CENT
of the eligible people this year didn’t
attend the business and work study
Stop and Shop," according to Dr.
Barbara Tyler, B usiness Education
Director.
Stop and Sops are necessary because
they provide teacher-student conference
time that is sometimes lost because of
students and teachers not having the
same free periods. Also, Stop and
Shops expose students to a variety of
courses that may lead them into taking
a course they wouldn’t have considered
if they just would have relied in their
course books.
In the end, the /program of
having Stop and Shops must not be
rejected because it provides a definite
benefit in time and understanding for
both facuty and students.
hiMÊè. ¡ r .
icommentary:
Focus
david eingorn
Recently, there has been a call by
North students for a “ sm ooth”
transition from East in 1980. Apparent
ly, the North students sincerely want
an orderly and fair transition but under
close scrutiny it seems they do
not. In North Star editorials
and North Student Congress state
ment, North as repeatedly reject
ed the idea of having co-officers of
clubs when E ast students transfer
there in 1980.
The idea of having co-officers was
originally suggested to insure that East
students would have the same club
position opportunities at North as they
would at East. This proposed policy
came under the Board premise to insure
all District students an optimal and
equal education. The reason for the
opposition by some North students lie
ih fears they may have of having to
relinquish or share their club positions
with the transfering East students.
REGARDING STUDENT govern
ment, North particularly disfavors
co-presidents. Instead, as of the March
29, 1979 NTCS meeting, they propose
the election of an interim vice
president. Then, after a six to twelve
week interim period an election between
the interim president and vice president
will take place with the votes being
cast only by the North Student
Congress representatives. The winner
would serve as student government
president, the loser as vice president.
Surely, there is a slim chance of the
East vice president winning simply
because he wouldn’t have the same
amount of experience as his North
counterpart. Also, he wouldn’t know
his fellow ^eDresenatives as well.
As for other activities, instead of
Cubs9 opener creates problem s
Opening day at Wrigley Field, the
mere mention of the words conjure up
mental images of peanut vendors, Bill
Buckner, Bobby Murcer and overcast
days.
Skipping school to attend that
“magical” first game of the season is
more or less a tradition for students who
conned their parents into calling in for
them, and for some who decided to go
anyway and serve the consequences in
B.A.C.
IT IS AN expensive tradition at
that, with box seats at Wrigley Field
costing $6, and the school losing state
aid for each student who decided to
attend the opener instead of coming to
school. It could have also cost the Cubs
owner William Wrigley quite a bit of
money too, if state truant officers
decided to enforce Chapter 122, section
26-11 Illinois State Law, which holds
responsible any person who knowingly
induces a child to unlawfully miss
school, or harbors one who is missing
school. At up to $500 and 30 days in
jail as a penalty for each of the many
truant students who filled the stands,
Wrigley could indeed end up hardpressed financially as well as time-wise.
"I recognized about 10 to 15 other
people when I went to the game yester
day. It was great and I plan to go
every year," stated Steve Shayman, an
East senior.
Of all East students, however, only
five per cent, at most, attended the
1978 opening game, and in a school
with over 1850 students, the total
number isn’t as many as the “baseball
truan ts” may have led others to
believe. W ith all seats for y ester
having co-officers North favors selec
tion of officers based on ability. This
feeling was exemplified in a North Star
editorial dated March 19, 1979. All the
editorial says is that officer selection
should be based on ability, nowhere
does it state who will make the ability
decisions and if East students will
receive some preferencial treatment.
Nor does it say how ability will be
judged. What is clear about this
editorial is that it means that North
students aren’t going to readily share
their club positions.
One of the major objections North
students have with co-presidents is
that they claim they cause factional
ism. Clearly, depriving East transfer
students of their right to become
president of clubs creates much more
factionalism that having co-presidents.
Not having co-presidents would cause a
great deal of resentment on the part of
the East students who are deprived of
club positions. This feeling would
spread to many other East students
who transfered. In the end, one would
find a majority of E ast students
resentful toward North and its clubs.
THE BIGGEST OBSTACLE,
though, to, in North’s own words a
“smooth" transition is the failure of
North students to realize that East
students are being put at a consider
able disadvantage by having to
transfer. Especially seniors who, after a
three year period of attending East and
acquiring numerous friendships, will be
required to attend a school mostly
unfamiliar to them.
East wants
“smooth" transition.
But until North students recognize that
East students are the people that are
transfering, and that, to insure equal
opportunity, there must be co-presi
dents, then there can not be „a
“ sm ooth” transition from E ast to
North in 1980.
d ay’s opener being reserved, that
percentage was probably reduced.
“Technic illy, when a parent calls his
child in sick so they may attend the
opener, they are breaking the law and
could be taken to court," comniented
David Schusteff, student dean.
ALTHOUGH A
MAJORITY of
students didn’t go to the Cub
opener, when students traded in school
desks for bleacher sets, they were
stealing class time from themselves and
state aid from school.
Ignoring the number of students that
attended the Cubs’ opener yesterday
doesn’t solve anything. Parents must
be made to realize in the future that by
calling in for their children they are
actually breaking the law and also
disrupting their children’s education.
Th« voie* of the N ilo* E u t Students
Published during tho school yosr by tho students
of Niles Township High School East, Lemon arid
Mulford Street!. Skokie, Illinois 60076. Printed by
Son's Enterprises, Inc. Skokie, III.
Voi. 41, No. 8
April 6,1979
Editor-in-Chief.................................................AlanFriedman
Managing E d ito r............................ David Eingorn
News E ditor..........................................Leslie Doi
Assistant News E ditor.................................. ShariMiller
Feature Editor............................................HowardBerry
Sports E ditors............. Brian Kamajian, Mark Pos
Reporters......................................................LindaBurstyn,
Lee Kantz, Andi Levin, Erich Massat, Wanda
Mech, Larry Perlman, Barbara Reich, and Steve
Shayman
Photo Editor...................................................MikeSilver
Photographers..........................
HowardGerber,
Erich Massat, John Matsuoka, and Paul Toback
Cartoonists...................Caesar Borges, Dan Find
Advisor.................... .........................Angie Panos
�feature 3
Friday, April 6, 1979
Teacher to receive award
by Linda Burstyn
Conducting four tours
around the world, being the
first woman initiated into Phi
Delta Kappa, and working for
Reverand Jesse Jackson, were
all things that were considered
when Northwestern University
selected East special education
teacher, Mrs. Jean Damisch to
receive its outstanding service
award.
“ Out of 80 outstanding
alumni, 13 were picked to
receive the service award in
recognition of loyal and out
standing service to the Univer
s ity ,”
explained
Mrs.
Damisch. Actor Charlton
Heston will also be present at
the cermony, receiving the
medal award for his contribu
tions to Northwestern and to
his profession.
“ I DID ABOUT everything
there was as an undergradu
ate,” Mrs. Damisch reminis
ces. “I thought that North
western University was the
greatest school in the United
States.”
Some of her most memor
able accomplishments were —
to be the first woman initiated
into Phi Delta Kappa, previ
ously an all male fraternity; to
be the N.U. representative on
a nationwide lecture series for
Reverend Jesse L. Jackson;
and being the founder and
editor of the N.U. newsletter,
“The Educator.” “We were
one of the first universities to
print a new sletter,” stated
Damisch.
Mrs. Damisch, and her
husband, Richard Damisch,
have directed four world tours
for Gotaas World Travel. The
tours have included experi
enced world travelers. “They
have all gone around the world
10 and 20 times,” Damisch
adds.
THOSE TOURS included
such places as Ouagadougou,
Upper Volta (they were the
first charter group to arrive
there), Lambarene, Gabon (the
first tourist group to travel the
swamps of Gabon in dug-out
canoes) and Katmandu, Nepal,
where the group saw the 5
o’clock sunrise over Mt. Ever
est. “I spent one day with Sir
Edmund Hillary (the first man
to climb Mt. Everest),” re
counts Damisch.
Within one day, the group
breakfasted in Hong Kong,
from there they went to
Borneo; onto the Philippines
for lunch, and then they flew
to Bali for dinner. “While in
Borneo, I danced with the lead
dancer who picked me out of
the group,” adds the former
dance teacher.
While traveling through
these foreign countries, ‘Mrs.
Damisch did more than sight
see. “I find the children and
teach them songs and dances.”
WITH ALL THESE experi
ences, travels, and accomplish
ments, will receiving an award
from her alma mater prove
exciting? “I think it will be
one of the high points of my
life,” Mrs. Damisch says
assuringly. “To receive this
award from this university
that I love so much and that
has become a part of my life is
a great honor.”
East investment club
provides new experiences
Familiarization in investing
techniques and gaining experi
ences in investing is the
purpose of the East invest
ment club according to Allen
Adelman ’79, president of the
club.
A club m eeting usually
consists of movies (related to
Video games expand world of TV
by Larry Perlman
Did you ever want to watch
two TV shows at the same
time? Or do something else
with your TV beside look at
There are many different
ways to use a television set be
side watching reruns of “The
Brady B unch.” Now many
kinds of video games, video
cassette recorders, home com
puters and a newly developed
product, the videodisc are on
the market.
VIDEO GAMES WERE the
first accessories for TV’s. They
have come a long way since
the first game; the original
Odessey from M agnavox,
made its debut in 1972. To
play it, one had to put plastic
overlays on the TV screen with
cellophane tape.
Since then, tiny electronic
chips, smaller than a fingernail
are responsible for the visual
display, on-screen scoring, ad
justable speed and skill posi
tions, and sound effects.
There are two categories of
video games: non-programable (the games are built into
the unit) and programmable
(additional cartridges offer a
variety of selections.)
THE PROGRAMMABLE
cartridges include basic games
like tennis, sophisticated adult
games like Las Vegas-type
blackjack, poker and back
gammon, challenging skill
ketball, word and memory
games that test powers of
concentration and teaching
games.
As of now the only compan
ies to make programmable
games are Atari, Bally, Fairchild and Magnavox. Accord
ing to a salesman at Videoodessey, a store devoted only
to video accessories, the Atari
Video Computer System is the
largest selling item in stock.
In ten years the videodisc
will be as common as the color
TV is today. That’s the claim
of the president of U.S.
Pioneer, a popular hi-fi brand.
JUST WHAT IS A video
disc, anyway? A videodisc
system is made up of two basic
components. The first com
ponent is the videodisc player,
which resembles and serves
the same purpose as a record
player. It is about the size of a
typical compact stereo unit,
and with its sleek, smart
styling it can easily blend in
with its surroundings. The
difference between the video-
Mrs. Jean Damisch, East Special Education teacher, will receive North
western University’s outstanding service award.
disc player and a basic record
player is that the videodisc
makes it possible to hear and
see “Saturday Night Fever”
rather than just listen to the
soundtrack.
The Video Age began in
1975 when Sony introduced
the Betamax, the first video
cassette recorder (VCR). The
first VCR’s had a maximum
record/playback capability of
one hour. Today, some mach
ines can record up to four
hours. Other features have also
been introducted — such as
electronic pushbutton tuners,
variable-speed playback and
programmable timers that can
be pre-set to do multiple
recordings.
The second component, the
videodisc itself, looks like a
regular 12-inch record, but it
contains both audio and visual
information.
Magnavox is the first comp
any to offer the public a
videodisc system . Its unit,
called Magnavision sells for
$695.
THERE ARE MORE than
200 titles to choose from in its
catalog (100 additional titles
are scheduled to be introduced
this year).
Almost half of the catalog is
devoted to feature films,
retailing at $15.95 each. Some
of the titles include “National
Lampoon’s Animal H ouse,”
“Day of the Jackal,” “Dirty
Harry,” “ Slap S h o t,” and
“The Ten Commandments.”
Owning a video game, VCR
or videodisc, makes a TV more
useful and meaningful because,
according to Video “ . . .
owning a TV that is fed only
by today’s meager diet of
network and independent
broadcast programming“is like
having a refrigerator barely
filled with food, and a lot of
junk food at that.”
investing), lectures on the
stock market, and a review of
the latest economic happen
ings in the world. This is
achieved by reading the Wallstreet Journal and other
sources of financial news. Club
members also play games
relating to the stock market.
THE CLUB, which present
ly consists of 25 members, it
sponsored by Charles Plock,
business education teacher.
Officers of the club include
president Allen Adelman, vicepresident David Bart ’80,
treasurer Dan Tresley ’79, and
secretary David Eingom ’81.
Club members have recently
acquired with funds in their
treasury 16 shares of common
stock in the United Technol
ogies Corporation. The club
paid $39.50 per share and is
retaining its hares in the hope
of making a profit.
The club uses a discount
broker for purchasing its
stocks. According to Adelman,
a discount broker gives no
advice. He or she just buys
and sells stocks for people, and
therefore receives a commis
sion not as great as regular
brokers.
MOST MEMBERS OF the
East investment club have no
desire to enter the field of
investing, but, are preparing
themselves for the fact that
most people eventually become
involved in investing.
“It is interesting to see how
the stock market works and I
am learning something that
should prove to be useful in
later life,” stated club member
Martin Brisk ’79. “ The club
also helps to give you an inside
look at investing on the stock
exchange,” added Tresley.
Anyone interested in invest
ing should contact Mr. Plock
or any of the club’s officers.
The club meets every other
Tuesday at 3 p.m. in room 324.
71s/ K roch's
'
B rentanos
D O N T B LO W
YOUR
M IN D ...
E X PA N D
IT !
C LIFF ’S NOTES put you in
side the heavy stuff. . . the
novels, plays & poems that
can add real meaning to your
life i f you really understand
them. C LIF F ’S NOTES can
help!
Ecology. . . we’re working on it! During the past 14 years
C LIFF’S NOTES has used over 2,400,000 tons o f paper
using recycled pulp.
More than 200 titles
Available at all 18 K&B stores
Kroch’
s
Brentanos
29 South Wabash Avenue. Chicago. IL 60603 . (312) 332-7500
BRANCH STORES: S16 N. Michigan Ave. • 62 E. Randolph St. • 16 S. LaSalle St.
1711 Sherman Ave., Evanston • 1028 Lake St., Oak Park • North Mall. Old Orchard
Oakbrook Center • Evergreen Plaza • River Oaks • Lincoln Mall • Randhurst Center
Hawthorn Center • The Mall at CherryVale (Rockford) • Woodfield Mall • Fox Valley
Center • Water Tower Place • Orland Square
�4 sports
Friday, April 6, 1979
Baseball starts season
M ilM O T itl
m
k
,¿ S S !S í
■ 4 ^ '^ I
: ___________■ '
_
f t j ÿ l i . * Ç *•' - 'i*
B S l j g ' •.;;:
* ^ ;i „ 4
■
B
Tim Callahan, seen here working on his hitting. The team is looking to
ward their first game.
Unknown talents
i m
in
*
“I’m very optimistic about
this season," commented Head
Baseball Coach George Galla,
as he looks toward the
commencement of the 1979
baseball season.
Coach Galla also feels there
are a couple "big question
m arks.” “ Defense is my
biggest worry. We did not
have a good summer, so I hope
all the hard work will help
out," stated Galla.
WHEN GALLA SPEAKS
of ’hard work’ he is refering to
the first two weeks of the
season when the team prac
ticed an hour before school in
addition to the normal after
school work-out.
When practice started,
pitching seemed to be the least
of Coach Galla’s worries. But
in the last two weeks he has
lost two pitchers, Jay Wilensky and Jeff Brin, to injuries.
Also injured was outfielder
Paul Stone.
“If Tad Slowik can pitch as
well as he did last year and get
better support behind him, it
ould be a good sea so n ,”
stated the coach. “The key to
the season is how well the
infield will play," added Galla.
THE TEAMS TO beat in
our league are the same teams
as last year, New Trier East
and Evanston," stated Galla.
The Trojans first two games
were called off due to rain.
Besides those two games, the
players have been outside only
three times.
“All the schools are in the
same position as us. Some
schools may have it a little
better than others as to how
good their indoor facilities
are," concluded Galla.
The Trojans will play Niles
West away, on April 9. The
game will start at 12:00.
Girls’ Sports
“We’re stronger in the dis
by Barbara Reich
tance and field events."
Varsity bedminton player
H ess’ only objection to
Judy Klancic, who predicted at
coaching track is “Not being
the start of this season that,
able to give enough individual
“We probably won’t win an
attention. Coaching 42 kids n
overwhelming number of
Varsity and Junior Varsity
meets," turned out to be right
senior year at Kentucky,
levels gives me a pretty good
on target.
Odlivak was invited by the
work-out!”
The badminton team has a
San Francisco 49ers for a final chance to improve an 0-6
CHEERLEADING tryouts,
tryout but declined their pffer record against Waukegan
moved equipment and injuries
to coach in Louisville. During West on April 24.
have all prevented the East
Odlivak’s first two years at
girls’ gymnastic team from
BUT TO ACHIEVE victory
Kentucky, George Blanda was Klancic feels “We have to
putting together a winning
the team’s quarterback.
season, according to Head
learn how to return smashes."
WILLIAM OSNESS
Coach Seymour Rifkind.
Varsity Doubles Player
W illiam O sness, history Janet Torstensson, feels that
“All of our equipment was
teacher, played college foot “The secret might be to think
moved into the smaller girls’
ball at Illipois W esleyan strategically, but when you’re
gym, without room for a floor
for three years and was a on the court you just concen
exercise m at,” complained
teamate of Harry Ewing for a trate on whipping the bird, not . Rifkind. “We’ve also been very
year. Osness also played four where it goes."
unlucky with injuries this
years of baseball at Wesleyan.
year. So far w e’ve had a
Though head coach Pat
STEVE POZNANSKY
broken arm, a blood clot and a
Matlak wishes each team
Math teacher and football, member would possess Judy
dislocated knee."
wrestling and baseball coach, Klancic’s
Adding to these woes, were
smash,
Gabe
Steve Poznansky participated Strack’s return of smash,
several losses by dose scores.
in four years of football and Janet Torstensson’s winning
“Teams like Deerfield, Evan
wrestling at Illinois State desire, Tina Lee’s encourage
ston and Highland Park blew
University.
us out of competition last year,
ment to her partner, Natalie
EDWARD PUGLIESE
but this season they beat us
Doi’s movement on the court,
Edward Pugliese, drivers’ and the Klancic sister’s sense
by a crummy three to nine
education teacher, played four of humor," she declares. “The
points," observed varsity gym
years of both football and girls have potential and in
nast Sue Besser.
baseball on the varsity level at crease their scores at each
THE GY MN AS T IC S
Western Illinois University.
IJ lQ g f f *
record still stands at 1-6 and
In high school, Pugliese was a
the girls will end their season
CONFIRMING THE arrival
member of the Austin High
with a full squad against
of Spring, the East girls’ track
Football team that won the
Waukegan West.
team was rained out of their
Chicago city championship for
“We’re a small varsity team
first meet.
two consecutive years.
but d evoted,” conclude^
However, indoor preperation
JERRY RICHARDSON
Rifkind. “And to me that’s
against Niles West proved to
Drivers’ Education teacher Head coach Jjaci Hess that
what matters most."
and volleyball and base
ball coach, Jerry Richard
son was an all-state baseball
player and an all-american
basketball player in high
school. After high school,
Richardson attended the Uni
versity of Minnesota where he
competed in football and
basketball for four years.
SEYMOUR RIFKIND
Health teacher and gymnas
tic coach, Seymour Rifkind
won the state title in the
parallel bars and all-around
The Trojan trackmen finishing off their indoor season, will start outdoor
com petition while attending
season soon.
East in 1969. Rifkind then
attended the U niversity of
New Mexico for two years but
transfered to the University of
Iowa where he was a college
all-american and participated
in international competition.
JEAN WOJDULA
formances in the sprints. Leb
G irls’ physical education
The Trojan trackmen fin
is one of the fastest men in the
teacher and coach, Jean
conference,” noted Howard.
Wojdula won the beginning ished off their indoor season
by placing third in the Niles
HOWARD ALSO singled
fencing championship while
West Invitational.
out Jeff Pozen and Steve Urow
attending Circle Campus.
“We had many good indivi
as strong performers in the
Wojdula also participated in
dual performances this year,
distance events and Gary Chin
basketball and the shot put at
but we didn’t have a good
in the hurdles.
Circle.
enough turnout to help the
“We’re looking forward to a
GEORGE YURSKY
team overall,” commented
good outdoor season. The team
Math
teacher
George
is building for the future
Yursky played football for four Head Coach Richard Howard.
“Both Barry Leb and Chad
around a strong sophomore
years at Concprdia College in
Howard displayed good per
squad," concluded Howard.
River Forest, Illinois.
Teachers were once athletes
A Rose Bowl player, a
teamate of George Blanda and
college all-American all walk
the halls of Niles East. These
athletes as well as many other
teachers all were outstanding
performers in high school and
college.
HOWARD BYRAM
Howard Byram, physical
education teacher and former
East wrestling coach partici
pated in four years of football,
wrestling and track at the
University of Omaha. Prior to
his participation in college,
Byram played football and
wrestled in the service for two
years.
EMIL CAPITANI
Varsity basketball coach
and math teacher, Emil
Capitani played three years of
basketball and baseball while
attending Putnam Country
high in downstate Granville,
Illinois. An all-state honorable
mention basketball player for
three consecutive years, Capiani led his team in scoring
each year and amassed 1,041
points in his high school
career. Capitani’s basketball
career continued into his
freshman year of college when
he played at Western Illinois
University.
KARL DE JONGE
E ast
history
teacher
Karl DeJonge played four
years of basketball and base
ball while in the service
in
Florida.
After
the
service, DeJonge went to
Kelvin College in Grand
Rapids Michigan and played
freshmen basketball and four
years of baseball.
TODD DVORAK
Math teacher and cross
country coach Todd Dvorak,
played two years of basketball
at W right Junior College
under the tutelage of former
Chicago Bull coach Ed Badger.
HARRY EWING
Harry “Mick" Ewing, social
studies teacher and varsity
football coach, played college
football for five years at five
different schools. Ewing began
at the University of Illinois
and played football there for a
year, but then entered the
service and played at Utah
State for a year before going
overseas. After returning,
Ewing participated in football
and basketball at Murray
College in Kentucky ,
tucky. After one year of
football at Georgia Pre-Flight
while in the service, Ewing
finished off with a year of
football at Illinois Wesleyan.
GERALD FERGUSON
Head V arsity football
coach and physical educa
tion teacher Gerald Ferguson,
was an all-conference and
all-state tackle his senior' year
at Mattoon High in Mattoon,
Illinois. Ferguson played
college football his freshman
year at Northwestern and then
transfered to Eastern Illinois
and played there for two years.
GEORGE GALLA
George Galla, head varsity
baseball coach and health
education teacher, compete in
three years of baseball at Navy
Pier college (later to become
Chicago-Circle). Galla also
played one year at the
U niversity of Illinois at
Champaign on a team that
won the Big 10 championship.
While in high school, Galla
was a Chicago all-city baseball
player and played in several
all-star games.
RONALD HENRICI
An all-state football player
his senior year at East, Ronald
Henrici played college football
at the University of Wisconsin
at Madison. His freshman year
Henrici’s team went to the
Rose Bowl, but was unable to
play becuase of the freshman
ineligability rule. Wisconsin
returned to the Rose Bowl in
1963 when Henrici was a
senior, but his team lost to
USC 42-37.
JACI HESS
Physical education teacher
and g irls’ track and vol
leyball caoch, Jaci H ess
played both volleyball and
basketball her senior year at
Illinois State University.
ROBERT KEEN
Robert Keen, woodshop
teacher, com peted in epee
fencing for four years at the
U niversity
of
UlinoisChampaign.
PAT MATLAK
Girls Physical education
teacher and coach, Pat Matlak
participated in volleyball while
attending Central M issouri
State University.
NICK ODLIVAK
Nick Odlivak, boys physical
education teacher and football
and
swimming
coach,
competed his senior year in the
1960 Orange Bowl while
playing for the University of
Kentucky. Odlivak’s coach at
this time was Paul “Bear"
Bryant, now a very successful
coach at Alabama. After his
Y
I
East trackm en begin
outdoor season
J
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 8
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, April 6, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Miller, Shari, Assistant News Editor
Berry, Howard, Feature Editor
Kamajian, Brian, Sports Editor
Pos, Mark, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-04-06
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19790406
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/c20b9d3e8622947fa56491c402ff70c5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JT%7EUVScW1QwYgBvs1GgMwXTwZiHmHEt923hkJi1F7-AwkSY5x-TBL4D9j7D%7EOH8clLZ2whnN8%7EcQJsVMw9iZbfVqBdHwiyzYkHN5GaHVRxWPuVxKJ6KnRxAedDUOGweXSzgrFe0jQlSdUPdtAWBHHZqtg%7Ew0TaoRhy6Y7-QS9zDEz7hgoxcv0yehmxLZO6bSca1fsTl4h2IpvsFmIAAaCwFKUhs9EHh8E3pvDlBzOek-oldrWe8hUlAlBJciXzhgqothJuqlZqvoNy%7E5BU1RlAuVT0-1V9p0kjgIxXlUm9gfcfrUm7NSdBT53m3sp4NRiiObfh2bALUzZCM2U-bqiQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1d5564f7291b9987351f5ead32d06b67
PDF Text
Text
Volume 41, Number 7
Students take
trip to Spain
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
Friday, March 16, 1979
District 219 students will have the
opportunity of participating in a trip to
Spain this coming spring.
The trip, which includes visits to
Toledo, Madrid, Palma de Mallorca,
and a day in Paris, will be offered the
Five E ast students have been named
and SAT scores. Students achieving
the competition arp based on need as week of April 7-15, explained Mrs.
finalists in the National Merit Scholar
finalist status represent the top 5% of
well as academic achievement.
Herminia Lopez, E ast Spanish teacher.
ship com petition. They are Susan
high school graduates.
“ I ’VE N EVER SEEN anyone with
‘‘A L L N IL E S S T U D E N T S are
Isserman '80, Alan Pregozen ’79, Jim
After receiving the honor, students
less than a 195 score achieve welcome to come whether they are
Stukas '79, Elliot Nelson '79, and
are usually offered additional scholar
sem i-finalist statu s in this s ta te ,” taking Spanish or not,” commented
Debra Malina ’79.
ships at the colleges at which they
commented Ron Gralew ski, E a st Mrs. Lopez.
Finalists are determined through the
applied. Monetary awards offered by
guidance counselor.
Mrs. Lopez pointed out that the
use of the PS AT scores. The students
district is not sponsoring the trip. “The
receive a certificate of merit. Some
trip is being sponsored by the Da Rosa
14.000 finalists are then eligible to
Travel Agency, which has sponsored
compete for the 4,000 openings as
similar trips in the past,” explained
Merit Scholars.
Mrs. Lopez. “In fact the School Board
IF THE STUDEN TS are named
will not permit any publicity concern
Merit Scholars, they are eligible to
ing the trip in the schools.”
compete for 1,000 N ational M erit
Mrs. Lopez stated that both parents
scholarships valued at $1,000 and over
and students are welcome to participate
3.000 four year scholarships to be
in the trip. “The fee will be around
awarded in the spring.
$800, which includes transportation
The semi-finalists were named in
both here and in Europe and the cost of
September. The students then submit
hotels.”
ted a self-evaluation essay as well as
“We will be leaving Chicago on
counselor recommendations and ACT
Saturday, April 7, and return on
Sunday, April 15. We’ll be visiting a
Finalists in the National Merit Scholarship competition are (front row, from left) Sue
cathedral; the home of E l Greco, the
Isserman, Debra Malina, Jim Stukas. (Second row) Elliott Nelson, Alan Pregozen, and Galen
painter; and El Valle de Los Caides,
Hosier.
the National Palace of government in
Toledo. A t Palm a de M allorca,
students will have the opportunity to
The E ast Photo Arts Club, sponsor
swim and sunbathe.”
ed by Dick Miya, E ast social studies
MRS. LOPEZ, AS well as East
teacher, is currently sponsoring a
teachers Donald Blair and Miss Judy
photography contest. The deadline for
Rochotte are expected to go on the trip,
all entries is March 22.
possibly along with teachers from West
According to Miya, this is the first
Helaine Silver, oboe solo; Jana Bass, and North. “ Approxim ately twenty
E ast music students took twelve
year that the club will hold such a
clarinet solo; Ilene France, flute solo; students have contacted the travel
firsts and eight seconds at the Illinois
contest. “We are hoping to have a lot
Renee Olson, clarinet solo; Mark agency in regard to the trip,” stated
High School A ssociation Solo and
of students p articip ate. The more
Robbins, Charles Blanke, David Levit, Mrs. Lopez.
Ensem ble music com petition held
entries we have, the better representa Saturday, March 3, 1979, at Niles
Ivan Santacruz and Henry O’Young,
All interested students and adults
tion of good photography.”
percussion ensemble; Karen Konior, are asked to contact the DaRosa Travel
West.
ALL E A ST STUDEN TS are wel
flute solo; Pam Messer and Faith Agency, which will provide exact prices
The students played scales, sightcome to submit entries which can fall
Reitman, clarinet duet; and David and various information, including an
read, and performed an arrangement
under three different categories: color accompanied by R obert Anderson,
Saltzman, alto sax solo.
itinerary outlining the trip:
photos, color slides, and black and orchestra and choir director, on the
white photos. The photos will be piano.
66
judged on com position, technical
F IR S T S W E R E EA R N E D by
quality, and subject matter.
Sharon Jacobson, trumpet solo; Roger
“See Saw”, E a st’s spring musical,
“The subject of the photos should Yusen, trumpet solo; Lauren Wohl,
will be on wagons or wheeled sets.
will be presented by the theater
pertain to winter. Whether they are flute solo; Roger Yusen, Wayne
Instead of carrying the sets on and off,
department March 30-April 1 in the
outdoor or indoor photos is totally up Dressier, Steve Greenspan and Rick
the crews can ju st wheel them back
East auditorium.
to the photographer,” explained Miya.
and forth.”
Simmons, brass q u artet; Therese
According to Frank Mayfield, East
Miya added that there will be one LeVan, Cindy Cheung, Jana Bass and
MORE ELECTRICAL WORK will
technical director, “The show will be a
winner per category, as well as one or Lori Jensen, clarinet quartet;' David
be used since the show itself is very
little different this year. All the sets
two runners-up.
colorful and lively. “The lighting phase
Saltzm an, K eith Rosenthal, Tom
STUDEN TS IN T ER E STE D IN par Kasper and Leo Kelly, sax quartet;
of the show will be emphasized, in an
ticipating in the contest should see Lauren Wohl, Ilene France, Diane
effort to match the mood of the show,”
Miya for an application and list of the Miller and Barb Belair, flute quartet;
commented Mayfield.
contest rules.
The technical crews con sist of
Tom Kasper, tenor sax solo; Steve
“The purpose of this contest is to Fishman, Sharon Jacobson, Ted Hill,
approxim ately th irty people. Alan
stim ulate in terest in photography. David Stahlberg and Dan Gol, brass
Schoen ’79 is the assistant technical
Sixty-five East students were among
Many students do not really realize the q u in tet; Ju lie E llison and Debbie
director. Georgette Saenz and Laurie
9,000 students, statewide, to be named
amount of work put into photography,” Gershbein, flute duet.
Pautz, ’79 worked on the set designs,
Illinois State Scholars by the Illinois
doing sketches for Mayfield.
concluded Miya.
Second place was achieved by
State Scholarship Commission.
“Once everything is designed, the
T H E ST U D E N T S A R E Ellyn
crews can begin work. T his year,
Acker, Allen Adelman, Kathleen Baer,
everything had to be postponed due to
Mindy Bain, Sheila Barsky, Michael
the weather. The crews did not begin
Berkowitz, Howard Berry, Susan Birz,
fulltime work until February 13,” noted
Sandra Brenner, David Chwalisz, Alan
Mayfield.
Cohn, Elaine Cohn, Michael Curtiss,
The crews meet every day from 3
Maxine Darch, Alan Federman, Karen
p.m. to 5 p.m. They will also meet the
Feldman, Jodi Firfer, Layne Friedman,
four weekends preceeding the show.
Bernard Futscher, Julie Geiser, Scott
Possible work on Sunday may also be
Glait, Ruth Goldberg, Matthew Hartznecessary.
man, Richard Hirschaut, Susan Isser
“TH E CREW S USED TO meet
man, Wendy Jackson,jfTheresa John
everyday all together; but this year
son, George Kafkis, Brian Kamajian,
each separate crew has assigned times
Nancy Kaplan, Alan Karras, Thomas
to work. We find that we get more
Kasper, Linda Katz, Paul Kelley, Lee
work done this way,” added Mayfield.
Klancic, David Klein, Jam es Krysl, and
Mayfield supervises four technical
Susan Kulovsky.
crews (lighting, sound, construction
C athy Lasow ski, R oberta Lewen,
and painting), as well as a stage crew
Ja m i Lieder, Douglas Liu, Debra
and pinrail crew, which operate during
Malina, Pamela Messer, Elliot Nelson,
the show. The stage crew changes the
Jeffrey Newman, Steven Nussbaum,
floor sets, while the pinrail crew
Laurie Pautz, Lloyd Pilchen, Jeffrey
changes the sets which are suspended
Pozen, Alan Pregozen, Phillip Rappo
from the stage ceiling.
port, Cathleen Resnick, Daniel SawisEast office occupation students, (from left to right) Janice Feldman, recipient of a first
TIC K ET S FOR TH E show will go
lak, Jeffrey Shancer, Wayne Silverman,
place award in General Clerical I and a third place in Typing and Related; Karen Stein,
on sale March 12 in the auditorium
Christine Soehn, Muriel Steiner, James
who won a first place award in Accounting; Mary Mader, who placed in job interview;
foyer periods 6-12. Tickets are $2.50 in
-Stukas, John Thunholm, Daniel Tesley,
and Marilyn Capuano, who achieved a third place in the Filing'competition competed
advance, and $3.00 at the door.
Hope V eit, Gary W ellberg, Philip
for those honors against students from seven other schools at a contest held at Northern
Waller, and Lauren Wohl.
niinois University at DeKalb in early February.
Five attain national merit status
Photo club
holds contest
Band members place
in music competition
See Saw” to be presented
Illinois scholars
nam ed
�2 editorial
Friday, March 16,1979
Board changes policy
In accordance with the 219 Board
directive, all students starting with the
class of '82 will be takin g five
semesters of English, rather than the
four semesters previous classes have
had to take.
Currently, sophomores, juniors, and
seniors have had to take one year of
freshm an E n glish at two different
ability levels, a one semester literature
course of their choice, and a one
semester composition course of their
choice. The remaining two semesters of
required English were to be taken from
the wide variety of electives East
offers. Beginning with the class of '82,
however, all students will be required
to take a year of freshman English at
three levels, one year of sophomore
English at three levels, and a semester
of American Literature; plus, one other
elective. That means if a student is
taking five semesters of prescribed
English, he will not be able to take the
same number of electives he would
have been able to take under the
elective system.
ACCORDING TO Dr. Lee Hawkins,
E ast’s Director of Language Arts, the
reasons behind the Board’s July 1977
directive was to insure all students
receive a balanced English program.
Hawkins added, “The current seniors’
transcripts are lacking in composition
and literature courses,” due to their
taking of electives that questionably
fulfill requirements.
The lack of skills shown by some
E ast students is a serious problem, but
it doesn’t mean the entire elective
system should be drastically curtailed.
The elective program provides students
the ability to pursue their interests in
English and also develop their skills.
Instead of narrowing the entire elective
system, each English class in the
elective system should spend more time
w riting and developing mechanics
skills. The emphasis put on developing
basic writing and grammar skills would
be proportional to the class ability as a
whole. In this way the administration
would keep the benefits of the elective
system plus insure basic skills,
'potjes.
Grtrmù&tì (fou.
Teat
I find it hard to believe, I mean a tattoo that reads "We the People.. . /
.
‘commentary:
Focus
david eingorn,
zrcommentaryz
Album Reviews
Isteve shayman.
These days, ju st about anything live
sells, regardless of the musical content;
look at live albums by Kiss, Ted
Nugent, K ansas, etc. Though th a t
doesn’t mean that this is another
run-of-the-m ill live album, “ Cheap
Trick at Budokan” is by no means
exceptional. But diehard Tricksters will
rush out and buy the record anyway, so
this review is for those who can look at
this objectively, without bias.
Frankly, the sound mix isn't too
good. For example, wouldn’t you rather
hear focalpoint Rick Nielsen’s guitar
News B riefs
The Student Articulation Committee
met at E ast on March 7, .1979 at 7:30
p.m. “The purpose of the committee is
to take every step necessary to insure
that East students have a smooth
transition into West or North where
student clubs and activ ities are
concerned,” explained Dr. Lee Haw
kins. The committee listed potential
problems accompanied by suggestions
for action to reduce them. The spirit of
the committee is “fair play”. Students
a t E a s t should have the same
opportunity at West or North as if
E ast weren’t closing. Meetings will be
held every four to six weeks.
An East PTSA Scholarship of $400
and the Ruth M. Saltzman Memorial
Scholarship of $500 will be offered to
East graduating seniors.
To be eligible for the P T S A
Scholarship, the candidate must be a
senior who plans to continue his
education in a college or vocational
school, has financial need, gives high
standard of character, and not be the
recipient of other scholarships totalling
more than $500.
A ST U D E N T H A V IN G specific
plans for an education in a medical
curriculum, has financial need, and
gives evidence of a high standard of
character and involvement in extracur
ricular activities fulfills the criteria for
selection for the Ruth M. Saltzman
Memorial Scholarship.
Winners will be selected by the Staff
Selection Committee. Local scholarship
forms may be obtained from the
Guidance Office, room 109 and must be
returned no later than March 30, 1979.
punch through crisp and d istin ct
melodies instead of being subjected to
the sound of thousands of shrieking
and screaming Japanese girls? I know I
would. Tom Peterson’s bass becomes
indistinguishable in the fray at times,
but as usual, drummer Bun E . Carlos
paces the band quite well in spite of the
bad acoustics.
B e tte r cuts definitely have been
considered for the album. Besides
Cheap Trick favorites “Ain’t That a
Shame,” “Clock Strikes Ten,” and “I
Want You to Want Me,” I, for one,
would have liked to have songs like
“ Auf W iedersen,” “ Downed,” or
“Southern Girls” performed. Maybe
it’s a matter of personal preference, but
there are too many mediocre songs here
where instead they could have included
more popular material; some vintage
stuff.
If nothing else, “Cheap Trick at
Budokan” showcases the rawness and
energy of a live performance. But I
wonder how the record would sound if
it were recorded in the U.S. instead of
Japan. Maybe if they boost the crowd
noise a little higher up in the mix . . .
Cheating a t E a s t is n ’t a new
phenommenan nor is it a unique one.
What is striking about the whole issue
of cheating is the number of students
who admit to cheating and the number
of students who are being caught for
cheating.
According to a Niles West West
Word poll, some 86 per cent of the total
number of students polled admitted to
cheating. Surprisingly, only 4 per cent
of the students polled said they had
never turned in anyone for cheating
A LTH O U GH ON T H E outside
cheating might not seem too serious, it
is a difficult problem. If the cheating is
wide spread enough a school's whole
system of evaluating individual stu
dents, consisting of homework, tests,
and finally grades, may become useless.
With the lack of a proper system of
evaluation, a student with a learning
disability may be able to pass through
his classes by cheating. Although
cheating may appear to this student as
a visible alternative to failing, in the
end, the cheating deprives this student
of the attention he desperately needs.
The other m ajor drawback to
cheating lies in the fact that one can’t
learn by cheating. No one as of yet has
proven that a student could attain as
much knowledge cheating as studying.
When cheating is as wide spread as it is
today, students ju st aren’t receiving
the amount of education they deserve.
The variety of causes for cheating are
as numerous as the cheating methods
themselves. Some students say that
they cheat because they have to acquire
good grades in order to be accepted at a
good college. Other students say they
have to cheat in order to receive a
passing grade. Still other students say
they cheat due to parental pressure.
The key word, of course, in all of these
exam ples is pressure. Clearly, our
current society places an overemphasis
on attaining good grades in order to be
successful. Some of the pressure is real
and relates to the intense competition
in today’s job market, but most of this
pressure is exaggerated.
The solution to the problem of
cheating doesn’t lie in harder punish
ments. Inflicting harsher punishments
is not a determent. If a student deems
it necessary, he will cheat regardless of
how strict the penalty. The answer to
the problem of cheating lies in
removing some of the original pressures
that caused the individual student to
cheat in the first place. This could be
done by convincing colleges and
businesses to place less emphasis on
grades, in order for admission or
employment, and more emphasis on the
applicant himself.
F eed b ack
Foreign student gives impressions
Dear Editor:
I have been in this country a year
and a half, and in this school one year.
There are many differences between
Indian and American high schools. I t ’s
very difficu lt to go into all the
differences but I ’ll try to name a few.
Indian schools are physically small.
There is no credit system for
graduation in India. In India, if you
have adequate attendance you can
graduate. Indian schools have only
three tests during the whole year. All
our tests are 100 points.
Throughout India there are very few
public schools. Most of the schools are
private and very expensive.
NOW I ’D L IK E to say something
about East. When I came to this school
my English was poor. The teachers
were extremely helpful to me. I am sure
I could never have gotten this kind of
help anywhere else.
Here, education is a lot easier than in
India if you know the language. The
only problem is the students. They are
really mean to foreign students.
Especially, they’re mean to Indians and
Pakistanies because they have a little
bit blacker skin than they have. It
happens especially in the suburbs
because I have gone to high school in
Student praises East teachers
Dear Editor:
I ’d like to say that the teachers at
E ast aren’t as bad as the students
think they are. Sure, sometimes
teachers are too critical, but most of
the time it ’s the students’ attitude that
causes them to be so tempermental. If
students would present teachers with a
pleasant attitude, the teachers would
be less tempermental and be more
courteous to their students. So for
anyone who reads this letter, I implore
you to respect your teachers more and
present a better attitude toward them.
Barbara Barton ’81
Chicago. For four months, I had a good
time in Chicago while here I haven't
had any fun at all.
Name Withheld Upon Request
Th« volo* of tho Nil«« East Sfuriatila
Publl«h«d during th« school y«ar by th« alúdanla
of Nil«« Townahip High School Eaat, Lam on and
Mulford Str««ta, Skokla, llllnoia 60079. Printed by
Son'a Ent«rprla«a, Inc. Skokie, III.
Voi. 41, No. 7
March 16,1979
Editor-In-Chief...................................Alan Friedman
Managing E ditor............................... David Eingorn
News E ditor......... .... ...........................Leslie Doi
Assistant News Editor................ 7 ... . Shari Miller
Feature Editor. .7 ...............................Howard Berry
Sports Editors................ Brian Kamijian, Mark Pos
Reporters........................................ Linda Burnstyn,
Bob Fisch, Lee Kantz, Andy Levin, Larry Perl
man, Barbara Reich, Steve Shayman, and Jay
• Wilensky.
Photo Editor............................................Mike Silver
Photographers — .................... Howard Qerber,
Erich Massat, John Matsuoka, and Paul Toback
Cartoonists........................Cesar Borges, Dan Finn
Advisor................................................Angie Panos.
�feature 3
Friday, March 16, 1979
Garza to fight on national TV
by Leslie Doi
The street is yet dark and
the chilled air penetrates the
outdoors. Inside, a boxer turns
over and shuts his alarm off.
I t ’s 2 a.m. Dregsing warmly he
moves toward the door, spo
radically jabbing at an in
visible opponent. W ith a
breath, he steps into the world,
ready to tackle the road ahead.
Sound like a scene from the
motion picture “Rocky”? Ju st
like the Italian Stallion, Jose
Garza, a junior at East, will
attempt to make a position for
himself.
P R E S E N T L Y , GARZA
holds a record of 63 wins and
one loss. He was defeated
during his first m atch in
February 1978 in a Golden
Glove’s Tournament. He pre
viously commented in another
issue of the Nilehilite that he
“ worked harder because he
had a lot to learn.”
His effort proved worthy.
On Sunday, April 15, Garza
will fight the U.S. National
Champion, Je ff McCracken, a
marine in his m id-twenties
from North Carolina at M c
Cracken’s marine base, Camp
Le Juine. The fight will be
televised on Channel 7 at 2:15
p.m.
“McCracken did not want to
figh t me earlier; but in
January I fought 41 times and
the national coaches told him
he had to fight me,” explained
Garza.
H E CON TIN UED , “ I t ’s
like a dream. When I wake up,
I don’t think it’s real. I worked
really hard over the summer,
four to five hours a day. Now I
work about four hours a day.”
His training con sists of
waking up at 2:30 a.m., when
some of us are ju st getting to
bed, running until 4:30 or 5
a.m. in the streets (one can
ju s t imagine the trum pets
blaring), sleeping again from 5
to 6 a.m,, eating breakfast (no,
not five raw eggs), studying in
school, running again after
wards, and then working out
at home on a heavy punching
bag, a speed bag, skipping
rope, and shadow boxing.
Garza feels optimistic about
beating the United S ta tes
champ. He adm its, “ I ’m
excited. I wanted to fight him
for a long time. Now I ’m
starting to get nervous.”
IF TH IS EA ST JUNIOR
wins this fight, he will be able
to advance to the Pan Am
Games in Puerto Rico, an
Olympics for the western
hemisphere, in July where he
will fight boxers from other
countries. If he obtains that
title, he will return to the
United S ta te s, figh t some
more, and train again — this
time for the 1980 Olympics in
Moscow. He will try out in the
spring of 1980 and if he wins,
Garza will go to the Olympics
in the summer.
After a little over a year of
training, Garza has advanced
from a boxer with ambition to
a boxer with ambition and
prowess. Garza stated , “ I
want to go to the Olympics,
but I want to turn pro
afterwards.”
Garza concluded that he is
thankful for all the support he
receives because, “When kids
wish me luck, it makes me feel
good.” So, beware of a rising
“Rocky” !
Foreign students attend East
E atin g french fries with
mayonnaise, Christmas with
out snow, and school ending at
noon, are all things th at
foreign students at E ast have
had to learn to live without.
They come from as far away
as Holland, Indonesia, and the
Philippine Islands.
MARIANNE FEEN STRA,
18, an exchange student from
Holland, knew what to expect
when coming to Skokie, be-
Israeli youth delegation visits East
Traveling abroad in the
middle of the school year
sounds like a dream; one that
became reality to Israeli
students Zev Lederman and
Galit Freedman who visited
East on March 6.
“We’re here in a sort of high
school d elegation,’’ Zev ex
plained in his slightly accented
voice. Seventy students from
Israel are on a two month
governm ent sponsored pro
gram, and, like Zev and Galit,
are traveling around the
United States talking about
Israel and answering ques
tions.
GALIT, 16 AND a junior in
high school, is enjoying her
first visit to America and the
snow, which is uncommon to
her in Kiryat Tivon, Israel.
Zev, however, was bom in
Denver, Colorado, after which
his family moved to California
where they lived for 11 years
before immigrating to Israel.
“You don’t know how good
you have it here,” Zev explains
as he talks about Israeli high
schools. In Israel they have a
six day week and must pass
cum ulative final exam s in
order to graduate. English is
required from fourth grade
Galit Freedman, 16, and Zev Lederman, 18, pictured here with East
Hebrew teacher Alexander Miron, are part of an Israeli youth delegation
visiting the U.S. (Photo by Erich Massat)
Jose Garza ’80 will fight for the U.S. National Boxing Championship
title on April 15.
until high school graduation,
and schedules are different
every day of the week.
The driving age is Y lx ,
A
“But no teens have their own
c a rs ,” G alit stressed. This
could be due to the high price
of gasoline, $2.75 a gallon!
“Buses are the primary mode
of travel, being very efficient
and very cheap,” added Galit.
H O W EV ER, W E E K E N D
activity is much the same as in
America, primarily movies and
parties. Although there is no
drinking age in Israel, Zev
stated, “It is not customary to
get drunk. We do not party as
much as you do here.”
“The social structure here is
different.” Galit adds, “When
we go out, we go out with a
group of both boys and girls.”
They are quick to add that
single dating is also very
common.
“I will enter the army when
I finish high sch ool,” Zev
explained. “I am proud to be
joining the army because I feel
it is my duty to help defend
my country.”
“Girls must also serve in the
army,” Galit added. “Girls are
trained to do everything from
repairing tanks and airplanes
to serving in secretarial posi
tions. However, girls do not
fight at the front lines.”
“ People thin k; how can
A rabs and Jew s live to
gether?” Zev concluded while
speaking about the prospects
for peace in the Middle East.
“Across the street from my
home is an Arab community.
Although we do not hug and
kiss, there is a mutual respect
we have for each other.”
cause her fam ily had an
she did not know about the
Illinois student stay with them
weather related driving prob
this summer.
lems because one must be 18
“Before I left,” Marianne
years old to receive a driver’s
reminisced, “The kids back
license in the Philippines, and
home said, ‘Say hello to A1 lessons are only offered pri
Capone!’ ” She loves Chicago
vately.
though, and is finding her
Ched would like to become a
classes much easier than those
nurse, although she is not sure
in Holland where foreign
if she will go to college in the
language is stressed.
United States. “I doubt if I
“YOU MUST TAKE En
will make the United States
glish, German, and French,”
my home,” she admitted. “I
she added, “and you must
will probably stay here for two
major in English.” She speaks
years and then return to the
those three languages, plus
Philippines.”
Dutch, Spanish, Italian, and
IN P A LEM BA N G , Indo
her local tongue Frisian.
nesia, school lasts until noon,
When on vacation, her
according to John Iskandar '81
family travels all over Europe,
“. . . and the school day is
where she comes in contact
divided into periods ju st as it
with many different cultures
is in American high schools.”
and foods.
Jo h n moved to America
A DUTCH FAVORITE is
with his family a year ago,
French fries with mayonnaise
before which he attended a
or peanut sauce (tastes like
parochial school in Jakarta,
melted peanut butter). “Most
the capital of Indonesia. “The
of the people here eat junky
level of the courses in Indone
food,” Marianne commented.
sia and in the United States is
She is pleased with her trip
about the same. The main
abroad, and concluded, “I t ’s
difference between Indonesian
been a good experience to see
schools and American schools
how people live and how their
is that American schools have
opinions differ. You can really
more facilities for students,”
get to know what people are
John observed.
like.”
AS A STUDENT in Jakar
The Philippine Islands are
ta, John studied 16 different
home to East student Mer
subjects a year ranging from
cedes Sanchez '79.
physics to religion. “ Even
M ERCEDES, OR ‘CHED’
though I went to a private
as she prefers to be called,
Catholic school,” commented
arrived in the Unites States in
John, “the costs were rather
May, 1978.
inexpensive in American
“I wanted to come to the
terms. One month of schooling
costs ten dollars.”
United S ta te s to see the
country and to m eet new
“The thing that I appreciate
people,” she stated. “I am
most at E a s t is the lack of
currently stayin g with my
prejudice exhibited by the
uncle.”
stu d en ts,” concluded Jo h n .
“When I first came to the
“Here, you are judged by what
United States, I noticed that
kind of person you are, not by
some people dress very casual
what ethnic group you belong
ly for school. In the Philip
to.”
pines we must wear uniforms
to school.”
CHED ADDED that in the
Philippines, ¡school begins in
Ju n e and ends in M arch.
“English is a required course
in the Philippines, so I did not
have too much trouble with
the language when I came to
the United States.”
The snow is a new experi
ence for Ched who is used to
temperatures between 70 and
100 degrees. She thinks that Marianne Feenstra, lk, is an exchange
snow looks like ‘confetti’ and student from Holland now attending
is “ju st beautiful.” However, East. (Photo by Erich Massat)
�4 sports
Friday, March 16, 1979
Basketball ends season
The East Varsity basketball
team ended its season March 7
by losing to the Evanston
W ildkits 72-55 in regional
competition.
Prior to this loss, the
Trojans had been victorious in
three straight contests. The
squad defeated Deerfield and
Highland Park in their last
two conference matches and
beat Loyola Academy in the
opening game of regionals.
AGAINST
EVANSTON,
the Trojans played even with
the host team in the first half
earning a 25-25 tie. But in the
second half Evanston found
their range and opened up the
game to win 72-55. Tad Slowik
led East with 26 points.
In the opening rounds of
regionals, the Trojans played
one of their best games of the
season defeating Loyola Aca
demy 69-55. One of the keys to
this victory was the Trojans’
dominance on the boards. East
outrebounded their opponents
44-21. Tad Slowik led a
balanced scoring attack with
18 points and 17 rebounds. A1
Andrea and Ken Houdek both
added 18 points.
East finished off the con
ference season with back to
back victories over Deerfield
and Highland Park. The squad
lost to both of these teams in
their previous meetings.
A G A IN S T H IG H L A N D
Park, the Trojans maintained
a small lead throughout the
contest winning 73-66. Slowik
again was high scorer pouring
in 31 points. Andrea had his
second highest game of the
season scoring 25 points.
The Deerfield match was
another close game. The two
teams ended the game tied
a fter exchanging the lead
several times. In the overtime
period, M att Donath hit
several clutch free throws to
wrap up a 76-70 victory for
East.
The varsity squad ended the
season with an overall record
of 9-16 and 3-11 in conference
play. The 9-16 record is one of
the better records for East
teams the last few years.
Although the 9-16 record
might have been disappoint
ing, the performance of 6’4”
senior forward Tad Slowik was
not.
Slowik finished the season
with the top scoring average
and point total in the CSL. For
the second year Slowik was
named to the all-conference
team. In addition, he was
given a special mention in the
Chicago Sun-Tim es all-area
team. The Chicago Tribune
also honored him by naming
him the “Prep Athlete of the
Week” for the week of March
8.
W restlers win with R ichardi
by Mark Pos
The match is over and again
the East wrestlers have swept
all four levels. This has been a
common sight the last few
years to most East students
but there was a time when
“the Beasts from the E ast”
weren’t so good.
When Fred Richardi took
over as head coach in 1970,
Trojan wrestlers hadn't won a
commentary:
Trojan Talk
'.alan friedman:
The Tuesday night basket
ball game ends at 10:15 p.m.
By the time the athlete gets
home and has finished his
homework i t ’s alm ost mid
night. The short night’s sleep
ends at 6:30 a.m. when he has
to rise for early bird gym.
The tough schedule of an
in-season athlete is made even
tougher by the fact that he
must attend physical educa
tion class daily. In-season
athletes should be excused
from P.E. for the duration of
their athletic season.
TH ER E ARE SEV ER A L
reasons why such a plan
should be adopted. The fore
most is that the athletes do
not need this extra exercise
that P.E. provides. Although
the instructors may try to
teach the game and develop
the students’ skills, little is
accomplished.
The gap left in the athlete’s
schedule by the removal of
P.E. could be filled with a
study hall period. With long
practices and many games, an
athlete often n eglects his
homework. An extra study hall
period could provide this
“extra time.”
So why hasn’t such a plan,
th a t would obviously be
popular to most athletes, been
proposed and adopted?
“ W ELL, TH IS IDEA was
proposed three or four years
ago by the Student Senate. It
was turned down for several
reasons,” stated Jam es Swan
son, East Athletic Director.
According to Swanson the
physical education classes are
for more than ju st exercise.
“One cannot equate a sport
with P.E. class. P.E. is more
comprehensive; it gives ath
letes a chance to develop skills
and interests in other sports.
P .E . class is designed to
benefit both proficient and
deficient students.”
“P.E. is extremely impor
tant to all athletes,” comment
ed v arsity w restling Coach
Fred Richardi. “Taking the
P .E . class away from the
ath letes would destroy the
leadership qualities of many
athletes.”
“ON A TEAM , a mediocre
athlete is not really looked up
to. But when this same athlete
is in class, he immediately
becomes one of the best
players. This is where leader
ship is developed,” pointed out
Richardi.
The 1978-79 wrestling program again sweeps the conference on all four
levels. (Photo by Silver)
“Although this plan might
benefit the athlete it would
hurt many other students,”
stated Swanson.
“Because a large portion of
the student body is involved in
sports, such a plan would cut
the size of P.E. classes in
half,” continued Swanson. “A
sm aller amount of people
would then cut down on the
number of classes and activi
ties thaj; could be offered to
the other students.”
Although this plan might
not have the support of E ast’s
athletic director or of some of
the coaching sta ff, it still
should be adopted for next
year. P .E . class may be
beneficial to those who need
the exercise, but offers very
little to the athletes who
already are getting sufficient
exercise through participation
in a sport.
match in over 161 meets.
“ IN 1969-70 TH EY finished
last place on all four levels. It
was a nothing sport around
here. The other schools used to
laugh at u s ,” commented
Richardi.
After his first two years,
Richardi’s program started to
jell in the lower levels. In those
first two years the varsity
team finished last place and
sixth place, but improvements
were being made on the lower
levels.
By the time the freshmen
had become seniors, the grapplers finished in first place.
The other levels were still
winning, and a dynasty was
forming.
SINCE THAT F IR S T varsi
ty title , the T ro jan s have
reeled off five more titles. The
sophomore team has had eight
conference titles in a row since
Richardi has taken over.
“When we started winning
it was easy to find wrestlers.
Everybody wants to be part of
a winner,” stated Richardi.
In the last eight years the
Trojan grapplers have won 22
league title s, eight second
places, and have taken dis
tricts seven of the eight years.
I t ’s a shame th a t the
“dynasty” which Richard has
built up will have to end next
year. But the coaches and kids
involved with the East wrestl
ing program in the last eight
years will have many memo
ries.
Boosters give awards
by A1 Friedman
The E a s t booster club
handed out awards to winter
athletes last Sunday night at
the Winter sports assembly.
In basketball, Tad Slowik
was voted to the C SL
all-conference team for the
second year. A1 Andrea re
ceived an honorable mention
citation . A t the assem bly,
Slowik was honored for being
E a st’s all-time leading scorer.
He was presented with his
away basketball jersey, and
his home white jersey will be
hung in the showcase in
Trojan Hall.
T H E W R E S T L IN G pro
gram sported eight all-con
ference wrestlers. The follow
ing wrestlers were all-confer
ence: John LaManna, Rena to
Nepomuceno, M ark Pollack,
Dan Sarasin, Bill Stein, Victor
Suarez, Kelly W alls, and
Howard Walovitch.
The gymnastics team select
ed Michael Lankford as its
MVP. Cynthia Michaels and
Nancy Kusek were voted by
the girls’ varsity basketball
team as their M VP’s, while
Lori Jensen was selected as
the bowling team’s MVP.
Pre-season training benefits all
by Brian Kamajian
and A1 Friedman
Summertime is the time of
year where i t ’s warm and
everybody plays softball and
goes to the beach, right?
Maybe. There are also many
athletes sweating it out in
local weight rooms preparing
themselves for the upcoming
sports that they will partici
pate in.
The spring and summer
provide an excellent period of
time (about six months) for
fall and winter athletes to
train. Most of them work in
the E ast weight room and
downstair track. Some lifters
travel to the YMCA in Niles in
pursuit of different and more
extravagent equipment.
The YMCA offers over 100
different pieces of weightlifting
machinery.
“Off-season weightlifting is
a m ust for a th letics. I t
develops the individual more
than if he ju st became a year
older; and with all of the other
teams in the conference doing
it, we must so we won’t fall
behind. Lifting also provides
plenty of protection against
injury. It made a big difference
for us this year,” stated East
footall Coach Jerry Ferguson.
B oys are not the only
pre-season ath letes though.
Girls’ volleyball Coach Jerry
Richardson has his girls
working in the off-season also.
“Pre-season training definitely
helps us. All of the other
schools in the conference have
enough money to send their
teams to summer camps, but
East can’t. We work out most
of the spring, and we have our
own six week summer program
where we work on our skills
We have to do this to survive
in our conference,” Richardson
commented.
“OUR K ID S ARE wrestling
and liftin g all spring and
summer. They travel to differ
ent tournaments throughout
the sta te w restling again st
good competition. It helps the
p ro g ram tr e m e n d o u s ly ,”
wrestling Coach Fred Richardi
added.
But athletes are not the only
people training these days.
One present in the indoor track
after school will observe the
many students running around
the track or pumping away at
the weights for their own
self-improvement and enjoy
ment.
As shown by the improve
ment of this year’s football
team and the continued suc
cess of some of the E ast sports
with a strong effort by a good
number of the participants,
this will bring about many
positive and even unexpected
results.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 7
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, March 16, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Doi, Leslie, News Editor
Miller, Shari, Assistant News Editor
Berry, Howard, Feature Editor
Kamijian, Brian, Sports Editor
Pos, Mark, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-03-16
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19790316
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/80143d3ef7e25a8b8b6fb674b3331cae.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=RvlBJY0rat2SeLU-3MyJOMOh%7EaHpI09SIKSpnaZOMSEyJbsqOxI%7ExVmxdoZ6-v2dufVM7o3j7pOYOgx3wIhY3Dcsj1lZ%7Ee5wOB8zi5WA6FwRIFCtuk0an3qvipMrZF923vngMjeRT2-PreNNkpV2lzSM-y3JT3%7EIYxomEwWi%7ENKjcrbYKwD%7ECfi9ylfqSIi5IKI6umyEfSPNxzuhD-hOwf4eRKIhXCRmpJtBbJ3CU1YOtd4xylEY8kBbMfmqc%7EH2jpcRXLrK5mgsvWTBs-EDxHHLm03lw-MtC2KsD1lXJk6sAlRp36XmAo19mdaMKx3ylq2mZB%7EjHzr4xvc770cxwg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
112eece8cf432f58ad83fbb395236a30
PDF Text
Text
East sends two
wrestlers downstate. Details on
page 4.
East announces
scholarship nominees
The East Chapter of the National Honor Society has selected seniors Phil Rappoport and
Karen Feldman as their nominees for the National Honor Society scholarships.
‘See
S to be presented
a
The East theater department, under
the guidance of Jerry Proffit, East
theater director, w ill perform the
musical “See Saw”, March 30-April 1,
in the East auditorium.
The show, with a cast of over fifty, is
a combination of a musical and love
story set in New York.
“THIS MUSICAL is rather unusual
in that it has eight big production
numbers using the full cast,” Proffit
explained. “ The show is a good
opportunity for company involvement
since it involves more group singing
and dancing, rather than individual
acting parts.”
The music for the show will be
provided by the E a st orchestra,
directed by Robert Anderson. Cathy
Higgins, English instructor at North
w ill choreograph the dances. John
Schwartz '80, will serve as the show’s
student director.
“Miss Higgins, Mr. Anderson and I
chose the musical, based on the singing
and acting abilities, as well as our
finances and the experience which the
show offers,” explained Proffit. “We
did try to censor student opinions
before choosing this show.”
AUDITIONS FOR THE show were
held early in February. Dance and
vocal clinics were held a few weeks
prior to auditions. “Generally, clinics
would be held two or three days befoffe
the auditions, but auditions had to be
H istory class
tapes show
Dick Miya's European History APP
class appeared on the Lee Phillips
Show on Monday, February 19, at
12:00 noon.
The class taped the show on Friday,
February 16 at the CBS studio, The
students were interviewed by Gabe
Kaplan on TV’s “ W elcom e Back,
Kotter.” According to Thomas Giles,
East Social Studies Director, Kaplan
w anted, “ ou tstan d in g high school
students to as questions and interact
with him.” Kaplan also was interested
in the the “ teenage response to
‘Kotter’.”
The E ast PTSA (Parent-TeacherStudent A ssociation ) received the
invitation to appear on the show and
forwarded it to Miya.
The following East students were to
appear on the show, April Alpiner,
Julie Geiser, Stephen Glickman, Alan
Karras, Cathy Lasowski, Elliott Nel
son, Daniel Sawislak, John Thunholm,
and Steven Winer. Four W est students
in M iya’s cla ss, also appeared.
They are Keith Abrams, Phyllis Ellin,
Hugh Schonfeld and Steve Shavel.
postponed due to the weather condi
tions,” Proffit added.
“ Students were chosen on their
ability to sing and dance, while lead
parts were given to students with
acting ab ility as w ell,” explained
Proffit. The lead characters will be
portrayed by Bill Elliott as Jerry Ryan;
Elaine Cohn as Gittel Mosca; Jeff
Sumner as David; and Lori Schwartz
as Sophie.
Crews were selected at the end of the
first semester. Studefits who signed up
were assigned to crews by Frank
Mayfield, the show’s technical director.
Crew chairmen include Tim Ortman,
Program s C ostu m es;. Donna Lee,
Make-up; Phil Zeroff, Publicity; Art
hur Rosenson, Tickets; Shari Dobryman and Jami Lieder, Props; and
Randi Rabin, House Manager.
East members of the National Honor
Society have selected Karen Feldman
'79 and Phil Rapport ’79 as its
nom inees for the N ational Honor
Society Scholarships.
“I’m really happy and touched that
my classmates would select me for this
special award. I was certainly surprised
to learn that I had been nominated. It
was a very nice gesture on their part,”
exclaimed Karen Feldman.
ACCORDING TO DR. ANTHONE
Kort, National Honor Society sponsor,
225 scholarships are awarded each year.
“There are probably 10,000 applicants
competing for these scholarships, which
may be used toward any course of
study leading to a degree in any
accredited university, college, or junior
college in the United States.”
Kort explained that the two nomi
nees were selected by the National
Honor Society members at East. “The
students are sent a list of members.
Each student may select three names,
one o f which may be his or her own.
The two students with the highest
number of votes are selected as the
nominees.
The nominees then fill out question
n a is which include an essay. This
year's theme is, “The Decline in Voter
Turnout in American Elections.”
THE SCHOLARSHIP MONEY will
be paid directly to the college and may
be used only for tuition fees, room and
board, books and supplies. Cash will
not be paid to the students. The normal
program is based on four years of
study. Any student who fails to enroll
in college the academic year of his
award will forfeit his scholarship.
The scholarship may not be used if
an awardee decides to attend one of the
U.S. service academies or receives a
fully funded ROTC scholarship pro
vided by the government. In these
cases an honorary scholarship will be
awarded.
“I’m really excited; this is a very
great honor. Even if. I don’t win a
scholarship, it gives me a tremendous
feeling to think that my fellow students
chose me for this honor. I think all the
Society members deserve some sort of
recognition because they are all special
people,” concluded Rappaport.
East has approximately twenty-five
members in the N ational Honor
Society. All present members were
elected in their junior year for
membership.
Key Club sponsors tournament
The East Key Club will sponsor a
student volleyb all tournam ent on
March 5, 1979 at 7:00 p.m. in the
Contest Gym. The cost will be $1.00
per person.
According to Dan Henrick, Key Club
sponsor, all East students are welcome
to participate and should obtain an
application in the main office or in the
athletic office as soon as possible.
“WE WILL FOLLOW the IHSA
rules. There will be sixteen teams of at
least six students per team. The game
rules are stated in the application, and
students should write the names of
their team members on the applica
tion,” stated Henrick.
Although there is no official deadline
for applications, the first sixteen teams
will be chosen to participate.
“WE HAVE INVITED the Kiwanis
Club to send a team, but it is not
definite whether or not they will attend.
This is the third year that we will be
sponsoring this activity, and in the
p ast w e’ve had good sh ow in gs,”
commented Henrick.
Key Club members will be participa
ting and supervising the game. Henrick
will referee.
“We are raising this money for the
various school even ts which we
sponsor, as well as for donations which
we make throughout the y ea r,”
Henrick concluded.
East installs new system
District 219 has installed a new
telephone system. The new East line
went into effect on February 12, 1979.
The new number is 673-6822.
The phone system in stalled by
Elaine Cohn and Lori Schwartz are shown practicing a dance routine for the musical “See
Saw” that will be presented March 30—April 1.
Pritec, a private telephone system of
Tele-C om m unications, enables a
caller to dial East directly. Within a
few w eeks all four D istrict 219
buildings will have their own numbers.
W est and Central will be sharing a
single number. This new system is
more efficien t and less expensive
because calls cannot be made out of
area code 312,
The E ast attendance num bers,
677-7569 and 677-7634 will remain the
same, according to Rita Stewart, East
Building Manager.
“I think it is a good idea for East to
receive its line first, since we are
closing. It will give us more time to use
it,” commented Stewart.
“The change is much more efficient
for all four buildings. However, it will
be more difficult to call the other
b uildings u n til all three lines are
installed,” explained Stewart.
The school board made the decision
to install a new phone system in early
1978 and installation began in the fall
of 1978.
“A neighboring high school tried this
system first and experienced a few
difficulties, which took two weeks to
straighten out,” commented Stewart.
“Patience will be needed, but we are
hoping to remedy any problems as
quickly as possible.”
�2 editorial
Friday, February 23,1979
Vandalism affects all
In light of the number of broken
windows, that have occured due to
vanadlism, it becomes necessary to
take a look at the whole question of
vandalism at East. Particularly, how
much vandalism is going on; what are
the punishments for each act; and, are
the individual punishments too strict or
too lenient?
Surprisingly, there have been only
eigh t to ten cases of vandalism
involving more than $50 in the last two
years, according to Miss Rita Stewart,
building manager. The most frequently
practiced kind of vandalism at East is
graffiti, still nofca major problem.
THERE ARE THREE typ es of
p u n ish m e n ts dealt to East vandals: 1)
suspension; 2) restitution; and, 3),
police referral. The severity and type of
vandalism determine the degree of
pu n ish m e n t. Usually, the individual act
of vandalism results in restitution and
school referral.
The seem ingly harsh punishm ent
handed out to E ast vandals is
definitely needed. This type of strict
p u n ish m e n t impresses upon the point
that vandalism is no “joke”, but a
problem that if left alone could be a
major lia b ility to the school and
community.
There are other reasons, besides the
strict punishment for acts of vandal*
ism, that keep v an d alism at East from
becoming a major problem. First, East
is located in a reasonably affluent
community. In most instances, vandal*
ism is m ost severe in poor inner-city
areas where frustration and hopeless
ness run high. These teenagers who live
in the inner-city, instead of talking out
their problems, leash out their frustra
tions in vandalism. Second, the lack of
vandalism at East could be attributed
to the success of James Puff, chief
security officer.
“We apprehend the kids involved in
the various acts of vandalism about 85
per cent of the time. The reason'why we
are so successful, is because of the East
students who tell me who was there
when the specific act of vandalism
c z blues brothers:
occured. I don’t think these kids come
to me because they like to ‘fink’ on
other people, but because they are
leg itim a tely concerned about their
school,” concluded Puff.
Album Reviews
com m enta ry :
Focus
david eingorn'.
Any aware person who takes the
trouble to look around him can see the
lack of activism and increased interest
in self that have caused sociologists to
label this the “Me Decade.”
It’s hard to pinpoint the precise
factors that have caused the drift from
social responsibility to self fulfillment.
Basically, the factors that caused the
shift were the disillusionment of the
’60’s activists in their attem pts to
create a more idealistic society and the
W atergate Crises. Of the two, the
Watergate Crisis contributed most to
the rise of the “Me Decade”. Watergate
simply ruined America’s trust in her
government. This decline of govern
ment trust, caused. Americans to be
weary and not trust each other as much
as they did before Watergate. This
added mistrust exhibited by Americans
and caused by W atergate, drew
A m ericans’ a tten tion s away from
others and into themselves.
SEEMINGLY, IN MY opinion, the
only way to remedy this grave problem
would be to somehow convince the
individual, through the mass media, to
be different, and to really take an
interest and care about others as well
as himself.
Here’s the setting: master bluesman
J o liet Jake B lues stro lls out to
Stateville Penitentiary for the last time
(hopefully). Hitching up with younger
brother Elwood, the pair cruised out of
Calumet City, Illinois, to fully realize
their oldest and fondest dream — to
becom e the B lues B rothers. Once
found, word spread quickly (actually
their music did), and the rest is history.
The phenom enon of the B lues
Brothers, Jake (John Belushi) and
Elwood (Dan Aykroyd) is incredible.
Starting with an appearance as a
regular skit on “Saturday Night Live”
sin gin g “ H ey B artender,” the act
quickly mushroomed into something of
such magnitude that even Jake himself
would never have dreamed. Due to
popular demand, the brothers staged a
number of reunion concerts in Los
Angeles that resulted in their live
Drinking age needs raising
Skokie’s Board of T rustees is
currently looking over the proposal to
raise the v illa g e’s minimum legal
drinking age to 21 — a move that we
feel has both good and bad points.
There are basically two reasons that
have caused local governments to seek
legislation to set the age to 21 again.
ONE OF THESE REASONS is the
great increase in traffic accidents and
fatalities involving youths under 21.
The number of mishaps has risen
drastically since the drinking age was
lowered by the state’s lawmakers.
A ccording to an article which
appeared in the Skokie Life, there has
been a 33 percent rise in auto accidents
since 1973 when the drinking age was
lowered. Currently, about 60 percent of
the drivers killed in accidents involving
a drunken driver are teenagers.
The second major reason that has
caused lawmakers to consider raising
the drinking age is the proliferation of
alcohol use and abuse by people under
19 who are supplied with alcohol by
persons over 19.
“IT’S LIKELY THAT a kid of about
14 or 15 might know some guy over 19
who could get this underaged kid
liquor, but it’s less likely that a kid 14
or 15 would know somebody who’s 21
that will buy the kid liquor,” stated
Sgt. Michael Bums of the Skokie Police
Department.
It’s difficult to argue with such
statistics, but many people feel that
state legislators would be in the wrong
if they raised the drinking age.
The people that hold this opinion feel
that the legislators aren’t acting on a
factual basis. These opponents argue
that the decision is being made out of
the sense that it is “morally wrong” to
allow someone under 21 to have the
privilege of drinking. This kind of
moralistic attitude is best typified by
Skokie Trustee William Elliot when he
said, “I just don’t feel a 19 year old
should drink.”
HOWEVER, THE CASE proposed
by the advocates of the raised drinking
age is much more valid in final
analysis.
Through the use of alcohol, hundreds
of kids under 19 are being crippled and
killed in accid en ts, In addition,
thousands of kids of junior high age are
developing alcohol problems due to the
availability of alcohol to them. By
raising the minimum purchasing age of
beer and wine to 21, the amount of
alcohol use and abuse by teenagers will
decline due to decreased availabity.
■
sieve shaym an ,
“Briefcase Full of Blues” album that
was certified gold its first week of
rel6&SG.
ALL KIDDING ASIDE, this is a
serious album, Belushi snarls and his
band sizzles through numerous blues
cla ssics such as “ Soul Man and
“ M essin ’ W ith the K id.” Elwood
(Aykroyd) has his moment on “Rubber
B iscuit,” a number with blues-type
“ liv e ” gibberish (err rabba hedda
waddaya jagga widdaya!). The brothers
taka an old blues standards “I Don’t
Know,” “Flip Flop and Fly,” “Al
m ost,” and emerge victorious every
time. There’s even a reggae-charged
version of King Floyd's “Groove Me.”
Their costumes have been criticized
for making a joke of blues musicians,
but B elushi retorts th at it ’s a
self-parody. “It’s not a ripoff . . . the
outrageous dark suits, tiny specks of
beard, funny hats and shades, the
manic shuck and jive motions are all
derived from the blues style.”
This record is claimed to be a novelty
by som e in th is “ preprogrammed
electronic disco age,” but I disagree.
On the other hand, this disc serves to
awaken and expose the masses to an
old American art from once more
the
blues.
Editor’s Note: The Nilehilite
welcomes all letters to editor and
comments regarding the paper.
All letters submitted for publica
tion should be signed, but one’s
name can be w ithheld upon
request. Letters can be dropped
off in the Nilehilite mailbox in the
main office. Also, any parties
interested in writing guest editor
ials are welcomed to do so. The
albums that appear in the album
reviews are courtesy of Dog Ear
Records, 8838 Harlem, Morton
Grove.
The voice of the Nilee East Students
Published during the school year by the students
of Niles Township High School East, tamon and
Mulford Streets, Skokie, Illinois 00076. Printed by
Son’s Enterprises, Inc. Skokie, III.
Vol.41,No.6
Friday, Feb. 23,197»
Editor-in-chief..........................Alan Friedman
Managing Ed ito r...................... David Eingorn
News Editor................................ Shari Miller
Feature Editors...........Howard Berry, Leslie Doi
Sports Editors.... ........Brian Kamijian, Mark Pos
Reporters..... ......................... Linda Burstyn,
Larry Perlman, Barbara Reich, Steve Shayman,
and Jay Wilensky
Photo Editor.................................Mike Silver
Photographers..... Howard Gerber, Erich Massat,
John Matsuoka, Paul Toback
Cartoonists................ Cesar Borges, Dan Finn
Distributor.................................. Gary Couris
A d v iso r............... .............. Mrs. Angie Panos
�new s 3
Friday, February 23,1979
NE caste system outlined — where do you fit?
[Adapted from a story by John Russel, Highland Park High School ]
Anywhere people gather,
one is very likely to find a wide
range of people with many
different ways to spend their
weekends. Niles East is no
exception to this rule.
There exists no single way
that average students spend
their weekend. E ast’s student
body can be divided roughly
into four major .social groups,
each with their own way of
spending their free time. These
groups are the Social Veget
ables, the Fine, Upstanding
Citizens, the Social Elites and
the Burnouts. What would be
considered fun for the Burn
outs would make the Fine,
Upstanding Citizens sick and
vice-versa. See where you fit
in.
The Social Vegetables — The
Social Vegetables are interest
ing and unique characters.
Since it is very difficult to be
good one, these determined
people have to maintain their
strict sense of self-denial about
themselves at all times, lest
they be dragged into a Ted
Nugent concert or seduced into
an R-rated movie. Saturday
nights for these people are not
dull and boring.
When they decide to stay
home, they are either watching
“Nova,” trying to get into
Arthur Fiedler’s rendition of
“Smoke on the Water,” or
programming their home com
puters. Social vegetables will
never be found at parties
because they are thoroughly
convinced th at they really
wouldn’t want to go anyway.
They envision an opium den
crawling with depraved pdbple
having unmentionable orgies.
If they don’t want to stay*
home or Skokie bores them,
the Social Vegetables might go
to Chicago to the Symphony,
or to the Planetarium, or to
study in some college library.
No, they aren’t doing their
homework — that was done
Friday afternoon. They are
just reading up on Thoreau,
Einstein or Fermi.
The Fine, Upstanding Citizens
— This group, with their ever
present high sense of morals,
is subdivided into the workers
and the free. The workers can
be found in some respectable
establishment slaving for a
barbaric manager. Those who
are free on Saturday night
can be found at Oakton Bowl
or at the Old Orchard Theatre
viewing a movie they haven’t
seen twice.
One can always spot Fine,
Upstanding Citizens by the
way they go cruising. If one
sees seven people piling into
som eone’s Mom’s station
wagon with a warm six pack of
“Special Export,” one knows
these are the citizens with the
high morals. Saturday night
for the Upstanding Citizens
usually ends with a quick trip
to McDonald’s, leaving just
enough tim e to catch the
beginning of “Saturday Night
U ve.”
The Social Elite — If one is
climbing the social ladder, this
is probably where one would
stop. The Social Elite is where
the action is on Saturday
Library exhibits literary material
With a collection of over
40,000 books and audio visual
m aterial, the school library
proves to be a rich source of
literature m aterial. Often
though, finding the type of
book needed or wanted can be
a problem..
Although a card catalogue is
available, one may easily
discover top ical books d is
played in cases in and outside
the library and on the bulletin
board.
THE LIBRARIANS study
current book lists and reviews
to select new books monthly
that are appropriate for the
collection.. Selection is based
Si
V
on current needs and the
amount of books on a single
subject at the present time.
Also, all outdated books are
removed from the shelves.
M iss Frances Williams, li
brarian at East, puts out the
new book list every month and
does the display work in the
library to inform students and
staff of now additions to the
library. First, Miss W illiam s
devises the theme, and then
looks for the books which fit it.
In addition to the books
displayed, she finds something
else which would “catch the
student’s eye.”
o t i *»** ****
A train of book jackets line the bulletin board in the library as part of a
display. (Photo by John Matsuoka)
The present display which is
shown in two cases in the main
room is based on “Arts . . . a
universal language”. One case
includes books on pottery,
sculpture, and daywork. The
“ atten tion g etter” is som e
exam ples of sculpture. The
second case contains books on
plays, dance, and photogra
phy, with pages opened to
captivating pictures.
OTHER THEM ES have
included stience fiction, arts
and crafts, home economics,
fact and fiction, sewing, and
literature.
Mrs. Charlotte Mallon pre
pares the outside display case
which co n sists of the new
books after they are ready to
circulate. She also organizes
the brow sing shelf. “ When
Holocaust was in the news, the
theme was on that,” comment
ed Miss Williams.
A train of book jackets fills
the bulletin board in the
reference section. Miss Wil
liams produces this. “I use
what comes into my head from
other displays I’ve seen,” she
explained, “but it has to be
condusive to being long.”
ACCORDING TO M ISS
Williams, these display cases
have proven effective. She
concluded, “The purpose is to
get kids to see there are many
interesting topics in school —
not all books are new, but are
of interest.”
nights. For these individuals,
school on Thursdays and
especially Fridays is meant for
party planning — not for
school work. On a given
Friday, it's very likely to find
members of the Social Elite
slipping out on their lunch
period to a friend’s car or
house to drink some beers
(Olympia, of course) or some
thing else to make the rest of
the day seem easier.
The m ajor event of the
weekend for the Social Elite is
Saturday night. This is the
night to find a good party and
someone of the opposite sex to
spend the major portion of the
night with. A party that is
considered good by the Social
E lite has to m eet certain
standards. F irst and m ost
important of these standards
is the availability of some type
of alcohol (preferably a keg of
beer). If someone has a party
but says “No Beer,” don't
count on too many people
coming in. The second stan
dard that makes a Social Elite
party good is music. Loud
music. Current favorites in
clude Styx’s “Renegade” and
the B lues B rothers’ “ Soul
Man,” but all time favorites
such as Van Halen, the Rolling
[Stones or any Ted Nugent
long can always be heard.
UPON BECOMING a memsr of the Social Elite there are
tw o th in gs th at one m ust
always avoid doing. The first
is called “dumping.” “Dump
in g ” co n sists of casually
discarding a semi-full bottle of
beer w ithout any of your
friends n oticin g. T his is a
major social mistake — es
pecially if it is noticed by
friends. The second “faux p a s”
is the act of “crashing.” A
sure sign that a person has
crashed is when he falls asleep
in someone’s basement with
“Cat Scratch Fever” playing
at full volume. “Crashing” is a
definite mistake by any mem
ber of the Social Elite.
The Burnouts — It is rather
difficult to find out what this
group does on their weekend
mainly because few members
of this group can remember
how their Satiurday night was
spent. If one can find a group
member in school and ask,
“Dave, what did you guys do
on Saturday n igh t?” you
probably won’t get an answer.
No, he isn’t deaf, he just can’t
remember where he was, what
he did or with whom. The
B urnout’s p arties are the
opium dens and wild orgies
that terrifies the Social Veget
ables. With good cause. This is
where one will find most of the
serious “ bong-a-thons” and
cosmic chemistry sets.
Where do you fit in? Don’t
worry if you don’t fit in any of
the groups. Most people are a
composite of several groups,
and when it comes to Saturday
night activities, there is no
such thing as abnormality.
V j r Z K ro ch ’
s
Brentanos
D O N 'T BLOW
YOUR
M IN D ...
E X PA N D
ITS
C L IF F ’S N O T E S put you in
side the heavy stuff. . . the
novels, plays & poems that
can add real meaning to your
life if you really understand
them. C L IF F ’S N O T E S can
help!
Ecology. . . we’re working on it! During the past 14 years
C L IF F ’S N O T E S has used over 2,400,000 tons of paper
using recycled pulp.
More than 200 titles
Kroch’
s
Available at all 18 K & B stores
Brentanos
29 South Wabash Avenue. Chicago. IL 60603 . (312) 332-7500
BRANCH ST O RES: S16 N. Michigan Av*. • 62 E, Randolph St. • 16 S. LaSalle S t
1711 Sherman Av... Evanston • 1028 Lake St.. Oak Park • North Mall, Old Orchard
Oakbrook Center • Evergreen Plaza • River Oaks • Lincoln Mall • Randhurst Center
Hawthorn Center • The Mall at CherryVale (Rockford) • Woodfield Mall • Fox Valley
Center • Water Tower Place • Orland Square
�4 feature
Friday, February 23, 1979
East sends two downstate
By Brian Kamajian
K elly W alls and John
LaManna will represent Niles
East at the state wrestling
tournament this weekend at
Champaign 111. They qualified
by finishing in first place at
the W est Leyden S ectional
meet last Saturday.
“I’m really happy with the
two boys that placed first.
They both listen and adapt to
instru ction very w ell. They
were also well prepared for
their m atches as to the
knowledge of their opponents’
style of wrestling,” comment
ed Head Coach Fftd Richardi.
After placing second in the
heavyweight division of the
Glenbrook South meet, Walls
won his first two sectional
matches by scores of 7-2 and
10-2. In the finals Kelly pinned
his opponent from New Trier
W est in the second period of
his match.
LAMANNA TOOK FIRST
place in the district 119 pound
cla ss. He then won his
sectional matches by scores of
16-4, 2-1, and 4-2 in the final
against his Hoffman Estates
opponent.
“I ’m looking for these two
to place somewhere in the
sta te m eet. That was the
second or third tou gh est
sectional in the state; and
there are eigh t of th em ,”
Richardi explained.
East had five other wrestlers
that made it past districts by
placing first or second, but
were stopped on the sectional
meet. A third place or above
sectional finish was required
for advancement to the state
meet.
MARK DEMAR [105], Bill
Stein (112),- and Victor Suarez
(126) lost two of their first
three m atches, thus being
knocked out of sectional
competition. DeMar and Suar
ez both placed first in
d istricts, and lo st in their
wrestleback matches by scores
of 9-2 and 4-2 respectively.
Stein placed second in districts
by winning a fierce overtime
match, but was stopped in his
sectional wrestleback by a slim
2-1 score.
In the 145 pound class Dan
Sarasin won his first match
6-3, but lost his second to East
L eyden’s Jim Farina, the
national champion. He then
successfully wrestled back into
a match for third place, but
lost by a close 8-6 score.
After a first round loss,
167 pounder Mark Pollack also
fou gh t back to a p osition
where a victory was needed to
go downstate, but he lost his
third place match late in the
third period by a score of 3-1.
“I WAS DISAPPOINTED
by our post-season perfor
m ance. T his year we were
hoping to send more than one
or two wrestlers downstate.
“I feel for the kids that
aren’t going dow nstate be
cause of the excessive amount
of work they put into wrestl
ing. In this sport you have to
be more than dedicated to
win,” concluded Richardi.
Senior John LaManna, wrestles an Evanston opponnt in district competi
tion. He later went on to place first in districts and sectionals in the 119
pound weight class.. . (Photo by Mike Silver)
'.commentary'.
Trojan Talk
: a!an
their equipment,” commented
I t ’s as predictable as
Brian “Doc” Katzman, East
snow in January. Each year
several hundred dollars worth
equipment manager and train
of sports equipment are ripped er. “Of the several hundred
off by Trojan athletes from dollars worth of stolen equip
East.
ment, we absorb the cost of a
“The amount could definite small percentage.”
ly be higher, but I try to put
The majority of the stolen
pressure on the kids to return equipment is paid for by the
athletes to whom the equip
■ » ¡■ I
ment was issued. “If I can pin
down who lost the equipment,
the athlete will be charged for
the cost,” explained Katzman.
If an athlete fails to pay the
cost, grades and even diplomas
can be held back until the
money is turned in.
“ IF A PERSON really
wants his uniform bad enough,
he’ll take it, but he will pay for
it,” stated Katzman.
According to Katzman, any
uniform th at needs to be
replaced will cost the buyer 50
percent above the uniform's
. . . later in the meet heavyweight Kelly Walls wrestled to a second place
district finish. He also placed first in sectionals at West Leyden last week
current cost plus a service
end. (Photo by M iko Silver)
charge. This could run into
substantial money considering
the cost of some of E ast’s
uniforms.
A v a rsity w restler’s uni
by Barbara Belch
form, with warm-ups, runs $63
“The team didn’t bowl up to Matlak will be coaching both
GIRLS’ BOWLING
par,” stated Coach Dee Why- the varsity and junior varsity
The East varsity bowlers
man. “It just depends on the teams this year.
closed their season victoriously
“ The girls are certainly
day. Nevertheless, because of
as they walked off with first
the team’s constant effort the dedicated,” declared Matlak
place in the league with the
after only a week of practicing
junior varsity team taking a season was terrific,” concluded
their drop sh o ts, sm ashes,
Whyman.
second.
back -hand lobes and fore-hand
GIRLS’ BADMINTON
Though Niles North finished
“ I u sually don’t like to drives.
first in districts and elminated
by Jay W llansky
Matlak confesses however,
predict the future, but I think
East from state competition,
A s the conference b as
that problems exist. Limited
high scorers Lori Jensen and that this will be an interesting
ketb all season com es to a
gym space, a faulty net, plus
Cindy Kauzoreres placed East sea so n ,” com m ented Head
close, the varsity Trojans find
an exceed ingly long season
Badminton Coach Pat Matlak.
second in the tournament.
themselves in last place with a
may hinder the team.
1-11 conference record after
“We’re hoping for a .500
losing to Waukegan W est last
season, concluded Matlak.
Friday.
The girls are entered in the
Although the Trojans were
New Trier W est Invite on
close m ost of the gam e,
Saturday, March 3.
W aukegan pulled away by
GIRLS’ GYMNASTICS
hitting fifteen consecutive free
Despite being described by
throws and won 71-64. Tad
Coach Seymour Rifidnd as a
Slowik led in scoring with 32
team “that hasn’t had enough
training yet” the girls gym points by hitting 15 of 19
shots from the floor.$
nastic team defeated Wauke
“A key reason we haven’t
gan East last Thursday in a
done well was the absence of
dual meet.
playmaking guard A1 Andrea.
“The girls aren’t used to the
A l’s injury was a big disap
strenuous ath letic training
RECORDS A N O T O »
pointm ent for u s,” stated
S&3& HARUÉM (AND
involved in in tersch olastic
com p etition ,” Rifkind com coach Emil Capitani.
AN EXAM PLE OF th is
mented.
SP E C IA L O F F E R
came in the January 8th home
Rifkind feels that the girls
game against Waukegan West.
have to adapt to a different
With East up by seven points,
type of coaching style with the
Andrea was forced out of the
coach p layin g the roles of
“father, friend and psychia game by reinjuring his sprain
ed ankle and did not return.
trist.”
The Trojans ended up losing
Rifkind believes that if the
the game in overtime.
girls put their heart into sport,
According to Capitani the
they will not only represent
Trojans have played very well
East favorably in the 15 meets
at times yet at other times
this season, but they’ll gain a
sense of “discipline, motiva have played very poorly.
4’M any gam es have been
tion and pride.”
Girl bowlers take first
friedm an \
an outfit. The varsity basket
ball uniform is even more
expensive, costing $120 for the
complete uniform. “Game uni
forms are rarely not returned
w ith the exception of the
football jerseys. The stuff that
is taken frequently is practice
outfits and warm-ups,” stated
Katzman.
DESPITE INCURRING an
annual cost for the replace
ment of lost or stolen equip
ment, Katzman claims that
this has never prevented him
from buying new equipment.
“Since I’ve been here, East
has never skimped or held
back when buying equip
ment,” boasts Katzman. “Our
athletes are as well dressed
and protected as any major
college or university in the
nation. The equipment that we
buy is of the finest quality.”
“If you treat the athletes
right and gain their respect,
very few item s w on’t be
returned. It’s very important
to keep control and not let
anyone g et away w ithout
paying for lost equipment,”
concluded Katzman.
Trojans face
D eerfield tonight
i
hJ
V/rth "the purchase crP
any regular priced Lt*
I
. preservi +h»s coupon
I-for ON£ DOUAR d r f ,
•the parchóse of a. second LPI
very close until the last few
minutes but then the other
team p ulls away. A gain st
Evanston, New Trier East and
New Trier W est we played well
until the fourth quarter and
then got blown out,” stated
Capitani.
“I DON’T THINK the final
scores hae been indicative of
the game itself. We’ve yet to
put together a complete game
of solid b ask etb all,” said
Capitani.
One bright spot of the
season has been the scoring of
6 ’4 ” forward Tad Slow ik.
Slow ik has been averaging
close to 30 points per game
and is one of the top scorers in
the sta te. A gain st M aine
South, Slowik became the first
player in E ast’s history to
amass 1000 points in a varsity
career.
In other levels the junior
v a rsity team has a 4-7
conference record, and the
sophom ores, after d efeatin g
Maine South and Niles North,
are 2-10.
The Trojans open up in
regional competition against
Loyola Academy on March 5
at Evanston.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 6
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, February 23, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Miller, Shari, News Editor
Berry, Howard, Feature Editor
Doi, Leslie, Feature Editor
Kamijian, Brian, Sports Editor
Pos, Mark, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-02-23
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19790223
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4a3e19b9d6bada81827f3396061a2e54.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=U9eQeGWX9TnGSQWvEw5RptV3zY3T-w93PwXxBeSORqQdnROvTksdnJRZuDWRmsRQORoKr-Mw0%7ECxQskMV0RM5l8QfsZXmZ%7ElfuXY6VudKZ%7El-oqwjdqfEAfFLTwf6Fl0wpReJc%7E0L8-oz6xb7bV--ClYyUMpW6JCf84pDd1sD%7EH21CeW8RUU7GXHrQdE-L9X%7E8kSqB7hH%7Ee-1iSaqTLoM4s8sdE-tJQwT3U5CryAf0CkSTaCAx5bhnuNUpyTRLpA5fxlKr9CdFZ%7EQDIS-G06l%7EQgHUzFlHwRg9HqHWK8PhDRVafz27FO3BP1OlF57ZkSs0-YEvvEvoPOQn3YZsBoJw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8783b1187b08b838d50e4b252bb744d3
PDF Text
Text
Volume 41, Number 5
'
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
Friday, February 2, 1979
Former administrator
dies in Arkansas
Virgil Van Cleave, retired Easthi
m ath and science director, died
January 13 in Rogers, Arkansas, of an
apparent heart attack.
Van Cleave came to East in 1964 as a
math teacher and a football coach and
he was promoted to the position of
assistant principal in 1967. In 1970,
Van Cleave was appointed the director
of math and science, where he remained
until his retirement in November of
1977.
VAN CLEAVE AND HIS family
then moved to Arkansas where he sold
real estate. Van Cleave is survived by
his wife Ruth, and two sons, Mark and
Jim.
Ruth Van Cleave will be setting up a
M emorial Fund w ith the Hope
Evangelical Church in Arkansas to
purchase an organ for the church in
V irgil Van C leave’s memory. If
anyone would like to contribute to the
fund, the school will be happy to see
that Mrs. Van Cleave receives any
contributions.
Test resigns fro m East
Donald Test, East Industrial Arts
teacher, and VICA coordinator, will be
resigning, effective at the conclusion of
the first semester, after 181* years of
/
teaching at East.
Test and his family will be moving to
their farm in Aurora, Missouri, where
they will be operating a True Value
hardware store.
TEST CAME TO EAST in 1960 and
has taught auto mechanics and drivers
education. He also served as a campus
supervisor.
4
‘When I first came to East, students
did not have the privilege of open
campus. As a campus supervisor I had
to patrol the grounds to insure that
students reminded on school grounds,”
commented Test.
Test noted that many other changes
have occurred since he first came to
East.
‘‘Boys were subject to suspension if
they didn’t wear a belt with their
pants. Jeans were strictly forbidden
and girls were required to wear skirts
or dresses to school.”
“IN 19691 BECAME involved in the
work study program in addition to
teaching auto mechanics. I became the
VICA (Vocational Industrial Clubs of
America) coordinator about four years
ago. Students taking Industrial Arts
courses are involved in the VICA
program,” stated Test.
T est is looking forward to his
upcoming move, “My wife and I have
bought a True Value hardware store
which we will be running. We’ll be
living in a small house on our grounds.
Then we’ll be building a large garage
which we’ll move into until our house is
constructed,” Test and his wife will be
executing the architecture and con*
struction of their new home.
“The people are very different there.
53 graduate mid-year
Fifty-three students will graduate
mid-year, according to Galen Hosier,
East principal.
Students who are graduating early
are welcome to participate in a small
ceremony February 15, at 4:00 p.m. in
the student lounge. “Students and
their parents are welcome to join us for
coffee and refreshm ents after the
ceremony,” commented Hosier.
“WE ARE EXPECTING about 20
students to participate in the ceremo
ny. Other students will be returning for
the June ceremony,” Hosier concluded.
The graduates are as follows:
Donald Anderson, Sheila Barsky,
D enise Braverm an, .D iane Brazen,
Karen Bressler, Joel Collins, Linda
David, Paul Davidson, Eric Edin, Lyle
Edw ards, Stephen Faller, Sharon
Favish, Mindy Sue Fine, Peter Gebavi,
Laurie Ann Goldstein, Zehava Goldstin, Janice Greenberg, Todd Gunther,
Larry Hanbrook, Julie Hoffman, Diane
Horak, Donna Kenig, Steve Korres,
N ancy K raft, Howard L evine, Sue
Lewandowski, Roberta Lewen, Diane
Lovitt, Cindy Marsch, Phil Martini,
Julie A. Miller, Richard Miller, Ronald
Nagel, Colette Purcell, Sharyl Purvin,
Cindy Reich, M arcy R oss, Randi
Siegel, Ivy Sirt, Sharon Speigel, Karen
Stein, Diane Uhle, Carolyn Ulbert,
Rene Vasquez, Rhonda Vowell, Arlene
Weinberg, Mickie Weiss, Lisa Wolff,
Iv y Zekelman, Marla Zimbler and
Brian Zolin.
EXAM SCHEDULE
February 7,1979
8:00—
8:15 a.m.
8 :1 5 -9 :3 0 a.m.
9:30—
9:45 a.m.
9 :4 5 -1 1:00 a.m.
11:00-11:15 a.m.
11:15-12:30 p.m
1:00 p.m.
L.
February 8,1979
February 9,1979
Arrival
Period 1 Exams
Break
Period 2-3 exams
Break
Period 4 Exams
Departure
Arrival
Period 5 Exams
Break
Period 6-7 Exams
Break
Period 8 Exams
Departure
Arrival
Period 9 Exams
Break
Period 10-11 Exams
Break
Period 12 Exams
Departure
They are kind and considerate. In fact,
our neighbors will be helping us build
our home,” continued Test. “I think I
will enjoy most, the fact that there is
only one stop sign between our farm
and the town,” laughed Test.
TEST REMARKED that the area is
very peaceful. “I think it is a good
environment in which to raise children.
One of the reasons we are moving is to
give our children a chance to grow up
in a country atmosphere. The children 'Donald Test resigned after 18V years of teach
fe
them selves are excited about the ing at East.
move.”
Test announced his decision to leave
in late October of this year. “I have
mixed feelings about leaving. I still like
teaching but I feel it’s time for a
change, and the time to change is when
one is happy, not unhappy.”
Graduate
returns
to East
Jack Knish, former East student, is
the new assistant security officer. He
has replaced John Herter who left the
position last December.
After graduating from East in 1975,
Knish took classes in Law Enforcement
at Oakton Community College. He
recently passed a test to become a
Skokie policeman and is now on their
waiting list.
K N ISH ’S D U T IE S w ill include
patroling halls, issuing parking tickets,
and keeping everyone in general control
at sports events.
When asked to compare East in 1979
to E ast when he attended, K nish
replied, “The rules are more strict than
they were when I attended East. I
think it’s for the better. When I went
to East, there were no study halls.
Smoking on Mulford was limited to the
curb; however, nothing was enforced.
It was like a country club. Now I feel
that the kids are more relaxed and easy
going. There isn’t as much vandalism
as when I attended E ast.”
“So far I have really enjoyed my job.
I feel “right in” with the school,”
concluded Knish.
Weather
changes
schedule
Due to the adverse weather condi
tions that Chicago and the surrounding
suburbs have been subjected to, a
number of school days have been
m issed, m aking it necessary to
im plem ent changes in the E ast
calendar.
Final exams will be held one week
later on February 7, 8, and 9. February
2, previously scheduled as the semester
break, will now be a complete school
day. February 19, previously scheduled
as an institute day, will also be a full
day of school.
BECAUSE FR ID A Y , JANUARY
19, served as an institute day for the
teachers, only four days have actually
been lost in the school year, according
to Mr. Galen Hosier, East principal.
Two days will be made up on February
2 and 19, leaving only five days left.
“The last day in the school year has
not y et been estab lish ed and no
adjustments have been made in the
second semester either due to the fact
that more snow emergency days may
be necessary,” Hosier explained.
TRANSPORTATION TO AND from
school has also proved to be a problem.
Because the bus company needs time to
make all their scheduled stops, only the
7;25 a.m. bus will be running. There
will not be a bus at 8:10 a.m. until
further n otice. A ll routes in the
afternoon will remain as scheduled,
with the exception of the 5:30 athletic
bus, which will also be canceled until
further notice. The 6:15 athletic bus
will continue to run as scheduled.
�2 e d ito rial
Friday, February 2, 1979
Nilehilite reviews policy
On January 21, the District 219
School Board, on a motion by George
A. Contarsy, voted 6 to 0, with one
abstention by Gordon H irsch, to
reaffirm a decision made in 1975 to
close East. In the opinion of the
Nilehilite, this decision should not be
viewed as the final verdict concerning
the East closing.
Going back to 1975, the decision
made by the Board to close East at
th at tim e was reasonable. In the
District there was to be a projected
enrollment drop of 61% of the peak of a
decade ago. Since East was the oldest
of the three District high schools and
needed the most repairs, amounting to
$2.9 million, East was the logical school
to be closed. So, at that timé, the
Board concluded that “barring unfore
seen developments,” East would be
vacated by September of 1980.
But as everybody knows “unforeseen
developments” did arise about two
months ago when OCC offered to
purchase North if it closed in 1980.
“The total bid of $5.8 million by OCC
included $5.2 million for the North
building, half a m illion for North
equipment and supplies, and five years
free rental of space at North to be used
for District headquarters,” according to
Raymond F leischer, Board mem
ber. U n til the January 21 Board
decision reaffirming the Board com
mitment to close E ast, the Board
seemingly had given due consideration
to the plan of closing North in 1980
instead and selling it to OCC. This
consideration, on closing North instead
of East, was logical since OCC was
what the Board would term a “first
priority buyer or leaser” because it was
a school and would be very beneficial to
District residents.
But instead of holding a public
national discussion on the fate of Niles
North and East and the availability of
closing North and selling it to OCC,
there began a “smear E ast” campaign
led by some North parents. These
protesters claimed that East was in a
total shambles and unfit and unsafe as
a high school structure.
Currently unresolved by the Board,
is which of the many alternatives
they’re to choose concerning the East
closing. First, should the Board reject
the bid by OCC as too low and go
ahead with closing of East in 1980?
Second, should the Board accept the
offer of OCC and close North in 1980
saving East from demolition? Third,
should the Board sell North now,
marking East for destruction in 1980,
and turn over the North building to
OCC in 1985? Or fourth, should the
Board do its utmost to lease North to
OCC, having OCC take over the North
building in 1980 and consequently
saving East from demolition?
Of all these policy options, the one
the Board should try and move toward
is clearly the one that deals with
leasing North to OCC in 1980, and in
r
the words of the eloquent Gordon
Hirsch, “End the matter of the East
closing once and for all.”
This plan that deals with leasing
North to East in 1980 is the best for
many reasons. First, according to this
plan, E a st would be saved from
demolition and would continue to serve
the District as an active and vital
institution. Second, if OCC would leave
North, the North building would be
used in the capacity it was designed
for, nam ely to educate D istrict
residents. Third, if North is leased to
OCC, if there is ever á need for a second
high school in the future here in the
District, the North building will be
available. Finally, leasing North to
OCC in 1980 will give the Board more
time to find a suitable leaser for the
East building in 1985.
They must've to,Ktn T h e
*
down) lCau st I
ca.n V see
’focus]
X leader talks about gang life
'david eingornm
“You know, you can tell the story of
a person’s life from his hands,” he
began. “Just look at my hands, see
here, eleven stitches from a guy who
pulled a knife on me,” he continued.
“Look at your hands,” he said to me,
“no cuts, no scars; I know from this
you’re a nice person, not a bum,” he
added.
I was flying to Miami when I met
this former gang leader who was going
to pick up a truckload of merchandise
that he was bringing out to Atlanta.
HE SAT NEXT to me and we
started talk ing, and I began to
question him. He was very interesting
and open without the pretentions that
characterize most people in the North
Suburban area.
Caeser (as he will be known in this
article) told me that he was a Cuban
from the Uptown area, that he was the
oldest of a family of eight, that he was,
poor, and that he had very little
opportunity to get a decent education
because of the violence that permeated
his school and community.
The call for breakfast came which
temporarily interrupted our conversa
tion. Immediately after breakfast I
continued questioning him.
EINGORN: Why did you join a
gaing in the first place?
CAESER: I joined the gang because
I had to. Whenever I would walk down
the street some kids would come up
and jump me and take my money. I
needed gang membership for my own
protection so people would be afraid to
start up with me because if they did,
my gang would get them.
EINGORN: W hy is revenge so
important to gang life?
CAESER: Revenge is simply a fact
of life. If someone beats you up and
takes your money, and you or your
gang don’t get him back, then the next
time he sees you he’ll demand your
money, and if you don’t give it to him
he’ll beat you up and take it. This guy
will just keep taking from you until you
or your gang get him back.
EINGORN: Why do gangs flourish
in poor areas of the city?
CAESER: There are a lot of reasons
why gangs are so popular. First, the
parents of the kids in my own area
don’t spend much time with their kids
because they’re either working long
hours so their fam ilies could eat,
looking for jobs, or drinking at the
neighborhood bar. Therefore, their kids
g et the atten tion and sense of
belonging th ey need from various
gangs, instead of from their parents
where they ought to get it.
Second there’s too many kids and
not enough facilities. There are simply
not enough parks, basketball courts, or
open spaces for all the kids. Con
sequently, individual gangs rule over
specific parks or basketball courts, and
if you ever want to play ball in a park
or shoot baskets you better be a
member of a gang and be in that gang’s
territory or else you’ll gdt beaten badly.
EINGORN: Where does the gang
get its money, and how is it run?
CAESER: Some of the money comes
from dues, a lot of it from stealing.
In my old gang, the members elected
officers (Pres., V.P., etc.) and the
officers ran the gang. The president
was the head of the gang and was
always the craziest of the members. By
that, I mean he hasn’t afraid of
nothing. When two gangs would meet,
Feedback
System baffles student
Dear Editor:
After recently looking at my report
cards for the first two marking periods,
I have been totally dumbfoundd as to
their meaning.
In this letter, I do not intend to
criticize the grading system , because I
believe that the new weighted grafie
system is a good idea. I just wish that
someone could explain to me how to
decipher these new report cards.
FOR INSTANCE, is an underclass
m an’s grade point average to ta lly
'«determined using the weights for the
f l< * . g p o / t
i t a n y m o re .
classes that he or she successfully
completed or does one’s gradepoint
remain the same?
What is the honor roll G.P.A.? What
is the cumulative weighted G.P.A.?
W hat is sem ester average w eight?
W hat is the cum ulative average
weight? These are all points regarding
the new report cards that have baffled
me.
I have talked to adm inistrators
about the report cards and they have
not been able to help me understand
the new report card system because
fk
they themselves don’t know how to
explain the system , as they frequently
admitted to me.
I THINK IT WOULD be a good idea
for the Niles Township School District
to publish a clear and concise
explanation of how to analyze one’s
report card. I feel that if East students
can’t understand their report cards,
they w ill not be able to fu lly
understand the significance of weighted
grades and their effect on one’s high
school career.
Name Withheld Upon Request
it was the presidents that started
fighting first and then the rest of the
gang members would fall in.
Finally, from what I learned from
this former gangleader was that there
is a solution to the problem of gangs.
The solution lies in desperately needed
revitalization funds from the federal
government to rejuvenate the poor
areas w ithin all citie s, sp ecifically,
m oney for m any new parks and
recreational areas. Also, more impor
tantly, there should be a great number
of public works jobs created for area
residents intended for area renovation
and improvement.
The results of this effort by the
federal government would be twofold.
First, the part of the problem of the
decadence of the modern city would be
limited. Second, there would be more
money and attention directed toward
the children of the individu al area
residents; not forcing these kids to find
atten tion and exceptance through
gangs, and money through thievery.
Third, this plan, instead or the current
system of welfare “handouts” would
instill pride in poor city residents which
is so badly needed.
In addition, I’d like to relate Caeser’s
experience to us and our community.
For example, the teenager of both the
Skokie and Uptown areas have
b asically the sam e problem s of
acceptance, peer pressure, and parental
conflict. Just in the case of Caeser,
their problem s are com pouded by
poverty and the depressed conditions
that surround them; causing them to
revert to gangs as a refuge. While in
our own area, conditions aren’t so bad
as to cause kids to revert to forming
gangs as a way of helping them solve
their problems.
jm Eutum
T h e v o le * o f th o N ile s East S tu d e n ts
P u b lis h e d d u rin g th e s ch ool y e a r by th e s tu d e n ts
o f N ile s T o w n s h ip H ig h S c h o o l E s s t, Lem o n en d
M u lfo rd S tre e ts , S k o k ie , Illin o is 0 00 76. P rin te d fey
S o n 's E n te rp ris e s , In c . S k o k ie , III.
v o i. 4 1 , NO. 5
F rid a y , F e b . 2 ,1 9 7 9
E d ito r -In -C h ie f...
M a n a g in g E d ito r
N e w s E d it o r .........
F e a tu re E d it o r s . ..............H o w a rd B erry, L e s lie Doi
S p o rts E d ito rs . .
R e p o r te r s ............. ....................................L in d a B u rstyn ,
J a n ic e G re e n b e rg , P au la K asp er, B arb ara R e ich ,
S te v e Sh aym an
P h o to E d it o r . . . .
P h o to g ra p h e rs .. . H o w ard G e rb e r, Jo h n M a ts u o k a ,
P a u lT o b a c k
C a rto o n is t.............
D is tr ib u to r ...........
A d v is o r ..................
�Friday, February 2,1979
fe a tu re 3
Bob Wallace reminisces
by JaniceGreenberg
“Coming to Chicago in May,
1970, was the my first big
break in the broadcasting
business,” stated Bob Wallace,
Channel 2 news anchorman
and feature reporter.
“I sent a tape of my voice to
an audition for a CBS station
an St. Louis. I didn’t get the
job but the station sent the
tape to Chicago, knowing that
Channel 2 had an opening, and
I was eventually hired.”
WALLACE, WHO IS 37
years old, is married and has
two children. He grew up in
Som erville, M assachu setts,
which is located right outside
of Boston. Wallace received his
Bachelor of Arts degree in
broadcasting from Boston Uni
versity in 1962.
He participated in a two
year Associate Arts Degree
Program in Boston. A t first he
wasn’t interested in broadcast
ing as a career, but rather a
“latent desire”. “My parish
priest in Somerville, who I
admired very much, thought I
had a good speaking voice and
encouraged me to utilize it. I
wasn’t sure what major to
pursue in college; then I
discovered broadcasting and
chose that for my career. I
alw ays enjoyed actin g, so
broadcasting fulfuills my act
ing desire. I guess I can be
called a frustrated performer,”
commented Wallace.
“I DISCOVER MOST of
my stories by keeping my eyes
and ears open. I think if
something is interesting to me,
it will be interesting to the
viewers. I also receive notes
from public relations and
viewers. I throw most away,
but every once in a while I get
a good tip.”
Wallace noted that when
filming on location, everything
is ad libbed. He usually plans
his feature stories a few days
in advance. Although he works
w ith a planning u nit, he
always has the final decision.
Some of the stories Wallace
has agreed to included wash
ing windows in the Hancock
Building, parachuting, and a
wing walk.
“ THE PA R A C H U TE
jump was very scary even
though I had ground training.
I felt fear of the unknown. A
wireless microphone was at
tached to me, but I froze.
Finally I jumped. The whole
thing took four or five seconds,
but it seemed like eternity.
A lthough I was scared, I
would do it again if I had to.”
“I also did a wing walk on
an airplane. I was waving and
doing hand stands. My wife
thought I was crazy,” remin
isced Wallace.
Wallace concluded that stu
dents interested in broadcast
ing as a career should take
classes in many different fields
such as political science, law,
humanities, and typing.
Yearbook staff prepares ’79 copy
by Leslie Doi
in the cafeteria and in Trojan
Hall or sitting cross legged at
the foot of their lockers
shrieking over pictures, point
ing at familiar faces, hiding
their own faces, and dreaming
of memories of the past year.
Students proudly display their
yearbooks to relatives and
other friends but few realize
the amount of work spent on
it.
“Headline deadline!” some
a practical one as well in these nue, Evanston, and 1016 Davis
one may yell out. Under the
days of being snowbound. The Street, Evanston and Spoke
supervision of Dennis Grabowskiier will find himself the N' Ski located at 4650 Oakton,
ski, the yearbook staff works
envy of all his immobilized Skokie.
to m eet the five major
friends when he casually skis
SO INSTEAD OF waiting deadlines made by the printing
to the movies or does his for warmer days th at are
company, Josten’s American
shopping.
certain to come, strap on a pair
Yearbook in Topeka, Kansas,
A few rental shops nearby of cross country skis and enjoy
according to Josten’s produc
include: Tack-L-Tyers which is the winter wonderland that
tion schedule. “If we don’t
located at 939 Chicago Ave seems to be here to stay.
m eet the deadline, we are
charged by the yearbook
company for each day and the
yearbook will be delayed at the
end of the y ea r,” claim ed
Grabowski.
THE YEARBOOK WHICH
is scheduled to appear at the
end of May must be completed
by March 1st. Many different
jobs are established to produce
an attractive final product.
The editors-in-chief, Alan Kar
ras ’79 and Ted Hill ’80 must
check details, copy, layouts,
pictures, cropping, and identi
fication of the entire book
according to Grabowski.
Grabowski pointed out that
it is difficult “to find the
Two Glenview residents ski cross country in the snow that remains from
amount of time necessary to
Blizzard ’79 at Harms Woods.
finally check all the material.
It takes hours and hours of
work.”
Each of the five major
sections has its own editors:
E xpression, L eslie Oif ’79;
S pirit, Gena Schoen ’81;
Action, Alan Schoen ’79 and
Sue Isserman ’80; Ideas, Judy
Brazen ’79; Individuals, Lau
rie Pautz ’79 and Nancy
“She bought hamburger buns
The problem is that patent Kaplan ’79; and copy editor,
because it was much easier to
lawyers are not. The lawyers Lisa Woll ’79. Each section
put a hot dog on a hamburger
do not believe “the time for editor is responsible for the
bun than to put a hamburger
round hot dogs has come.”
same work as the editor but in
WHEN ASKED HOW the smaller quantity.
on a hot dog bun.”
“I did not care for the idea
hot dog is made, Hiddleson
A STAFF PERSON usual
of cutting up the hot dog to
replied, “That is my secret and ly, has a page assigned to him
make it fit,” reminisced Hid until I get the patent, it will and must take care of all the
dleson, “ I remember th at
remain my secret and only necessary jobs involved. Each
every time that I would take a
mine.”
staff member must see to it
HIDDLESO N HAS AL- that all photos needed for that
bite of the bun, a piece of the
ready brought the world page are taken. For this they
hot dog would fall out.”
perfumed horse manure and would approach Mark Ross, a
Now after many years in the
fiberglass burial vaults. He professional
* food industry,
Hiddleson has
photographer
believes that “now what the
developed and is ready to
from Root Studios, who does
world needs is the round hot 99 per cent of the photography
promote the round hot dog.
dog.”
When the annual E ast
Yearbook, Reflections, comes
out, students are seen huddled
Cross country skiing provides
exercise and transportation
by Linda Burstyn
Winter pounds piling up?
Here’s a sure fire solution that
not only bums off a whopping
625 calories per hour, but also
tones up leg and arm muscles
and can even clear up pimples.
Is it a pill? a gas? a new
gadget? No, it’s. . . cross
country skiing.
T his sport is relatively
inexpensive. The cost of cross
country ski rental is minimal
and no money is wasted for
gas because it can be done
anywhere where snow exists.
There are no crowds or lines or
lift tickets to worry about.
NOW ONE MAY wonder,
“Will it really cure my acne?”
Well, maybe not cure it, but,
doctors agree that the fresh
outdoor air th at in evitab le
com es in con tact w ith the
while skiing produces a healthy glow and helps clear the face.
With the over sixty inches
of snow that has fallen this
winter, one doesn’t have to
search far to locate a suitable
skiing area. Not only is skiing
a great recreational sport, but
New food invention may solve
the problem of sloppy eating
by Paula Kasper
Darwin Hiddleson, who re
tired from the restaurant
business after 37 years, has
a new idea which he believes
will “solve the problem of
sloppy eating.”
Hiddleson has developed a
donut-shaped hot dog. The hot
dog fits on a hamburger bun
and has a hole in the middle
for all of the trimmings.
“WHEN I WAS younger
my mother did not believe that
it was necessary to buy both
hot dog and hamburger
buns,” explained Hiddleson.
Bob W allace, Channel 2 news anchorman and feature reporter.
according to Karras.
Here another obstacle ex
ists. Scheduling all events to
be photographed is difficult
because it must be coordinated
w ith publication deadlines.
Also, Hill commented that a
problem is “ the frequent
uncooperativeness of som e
faculty members.”
That hard cover that saves
the pages of the yearbook from
being ruined from sp illed
punch was not drawn by
Picasso nor were the pages set
by a professional printer. The
yearbook’s art staff, George
Levin and Dan Finn, are
responsible for settin g the
headlines to be sent to the
company, and designing the
division pages and cover for
the book.
GRABOWSKI NOTED that
one problem is when 24 kids
have to depend on one another
for help and cooperation to
produce a “beautiful quality
yearbook. It’s hard for some
students to completely accept
the responsibility. This lets
down not only the staff, but
the entire student body.”
According to Hill, Grabow
ski is “exactly what an advisor
should be — he advises and
lets us do what we like.”
Although this is Grabowski’s first year as advisor, he
has been assistant advisor for
the p ast three years. He
believes that “if the problems
are carefully worked out so it
can be solved, everything will
work out fine.”
KARRAS CONCLUDED,
“The yearbook is going to be
the best ever this year. People
are committing themselves to
creating an artistic as well as
jou rn alistic product. People
will really love it.”
Karen Sawislak ’80 works to meet
deadline for East yearbook.
�4 sports
Friday, February 2, 1979
Wrestlers near conference titles
by Brian Kamajlan
By beating previously unde
feated Waukegan W est last
Saturday, the East wrestling
teams took sole possession of
first place in all levels of the
CSL North division.
“One of the reasons for our
success is from the first day of
practice our kids keep improv
ing. Not just the first few
w eeks, but throughout the
entire sea so n ,” com m ented
Head Coach Fred Richardi.
“ANOTHER REASON IS
that we give as many wrestlers
as much varsity experience as
possible. Some days we have
two different meets scheduled,
so we bring up sophomore and
JV wrestlers to give them
some varsity experience.”
After beatipg St. Patrick
35-6 on JuQUary 5, all four
levels swept previously unde
feated Highland Park, in this 1
annual school rivalry. “They
thought that they could psych
us ou t because we were
wrestling in their gym, but we
“THESE
FRESHMEN
just went in and beat them ,”
learn and apply new moves
declared senior Mark Pollack.
better than any group of
“ W e’ve got m any good
freshmen have for the last four
steady 'w restlers besides
or five years, commented fresh
(John) LaManna and (Victor)
men coach Steve Poznansky.
Suarez, that don’t get much
According to Poznansky the
notice, but they turn in good
following wrestlers are sport
perform ances week after
ing outstanding records, Chris
week,” remarked Richardi.
Mamaril (10-3), Troy Henikoff
AMONG THESE WREST(13-1), Rick Van Royen (8-1),
lers are Kelly Walls, Mark
S teve P o tts (11-1), D ave
Pollack, Don Schmidt, Howard
Carlson (13-4), Tim ChristopWallovich, Dan Sarasin, Mark
oulos (8-0), Rick Kane (8-0),
DeMar and Bill Stein.
and Art Zygmun (16-0).
While the varsity lost to
East Leyden on January 20,
The squad w ill take on
the sophomores were busy in
Deerfield this weekend in a
the Notre Dame tournament.
dual meet. The district meet
Pete Rollick and Mike Pechter
will be held next Saturday at
both placed first, while Art
Glenbrook South.
Zygmun took a second and
Troy Henikoff placed fourth.
The East sophs are heading
towards their eighth straight
conference title.
The freshman team has an
undefeated conference record
The East basketball team
so far, with several of the
w ill try to g et back the
wrestlers sporting strong rec- j winning track tonight when
ords.
they face the New Trier East
Indians at home at 8:00.
After playing well in an
overtime loss to Waukegan
W est on Jan. 12, the Trojans
suffered a setback in losing
81-61 to N iles N orth on
January 19.
“IT WAS HARD losing to
North, but I hope we’ll get
another shot at them in the
Alan Andrea sets np a play in the January 12 contest against W aukegan |
West. In the fourth quarter of this game Andrea reinjured his ankle and
has been sidelined for two weeks. (Photo by Silver)
Basketball seeks victories
region al,” com m ented Head
Coach Emil Capitani after the
game.
Coming home the n ext
Friday night against Evan
ston, the Trojans played well
for three quarters, and trailed
the W ildkits by only four at
the end of the third quarter.
The Trojans were rattled by
the Evanston running game in
the fourth quarter, eventually
losing by a score of 90-67.
L ast Saturday n igh t the
Trojans travelled to M aine
South to take on the highly
ranked Hawks. Although the
Trojans lost the game by a
score of 93-67, the game was
highlighted early in the first
quarter when E ast forward
Tad Slowik scored his 1000th’
point of his two and a half year
varsity career. Slowik will be
honored in a ceremony prior to
tonight’s game.
Bowlers victorious
Girls’ basketball tries to untrack
by Barbara Reich
Mark Pollack, Trojan varsity wrestler, grapples with h is W aukegan W est
opponent. The wrestlers swept thè Raiders on all four levels and are
heading towards another conference title. (Photo by Silver)
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
As girls’ basketball coach
Jerry Oswald drills and in
structs his team, the group
practices long hours in an
effort to break their four game
losing streak.
'commentary'.
Trojan Talk
"alan friedman
When school resumes next
fall, several sports, including
b o y s’ gym n astics, w ill find
themselves in new seasons.
The changes are the result of
an IHSA referendum which
changes the tim es of five
sports.
The season changes include
boys’ gymnastics from winter
to spring; girls’ gymnastics
from spring to winter; boys’
swim m ing from spring to
winter; girls’ swimming from
w inter to fall; and g ir ls’
archery from fall to spring.
“CHANGES SUCH as the
ones made were origin ally
proposed five years ago by the
Central Suburban L eagu e,”
said Jam es Sw anson, E ast
athletic director, “We felt that
the changes were necessary to
avoid the scheduling conflicts
that we have every year.”
The conflicts that Swanson
was referring to occur mainly
during the month of February
when E ast has five team s
sharing the limited gym space.
With the new alignment there
will still be a conflict among
boys’ and girls’ basketball and
g ir ls’ badm inton, but the
problem of an overlapping
season betw een b o y s’ and
girls’ gymnastics should be
ended.
W hiie the changes found
much approval among Illinois’
athletic directors, many boys’
gymnastics coaches don’t like
the new changes.
“ W INTER TIM E JU ST
seems to be the best time to
conduct gymnastic activity,”
com m ented E ast gym nastic
coach Tom Sokalski. “ The
biggest problem, however, will
be the inability to work out
co n sisten tly throughout the
year. We may not be able to
practice during the winter.”
Although Sokalski is gen
erally in disapproval of the
change, he does see a possible
advantage. “With the season
changing it w ill now give
athletes involved in wrestling,
basketball, and swimming the
chance to get involved with
gym nastics.”
Because of the new align
ment, two East coaches will
now have season conflicts with
the sports they coach.
Don Larson will have to
choose betw een soccer and
girls’ swimming, both of which
are now scheduled in the fall.
Jean W ojdula w ill have a
conflict between softball and
archery, both scheduled in the
spring. “These two coaches
will be placed where we feel
they are needed the m ost,”
explained Swanson.
“ W e’re going through a
developm ent period righ t
now ,” stated O swald. “ We
have to get organized and
improve.”
HIGH SCORERS for the
Trojans are N ancy K usek,
Cindy M ichals and Ju lie
Maggio. “These girls all had
good scoring games in our first
four c o n te sts,” pointed out
Oswald.
Another challenge facing the
team is the loss of five original
varsity players. The players
are replaced by sophomores
Mindy Fischoff, Lisa Levy,
Chris Sproat, and Cindy Wu.
“We’re a young team with
out much experience — we
need tim e,” concluded Chris
Porter.
GIRLS’ BOWLING
Despite tough competition
and an active bowling sched
ule, the East varsity team
remains first in the conference.
The team’s final seasonal
challenge in M aine E ast
tomorrow afternoon. “It will
be a tough match. They’re
strong competitors,” declared
Coach Dee Whyman.
Barb Bieniek, Lori Jenson,
Cindy K auzoreres, K athy
Matz, Ellen Mendelson, Chris
Pittas, Val Scheinpflug, Vir
ginia Ulloa, Jackie Ungar and
Sue Yates will represent East
in the d istrict tournam ent
again st S t. B enedict, Providence-St. Mel, Luther North,
and Niles North. All of these
competitors are averaging over
143 points per game.
Gym nasts fin ish fo u rth
The East gymnastics team
competed in District competi
tion la st W ednesday after
finishing fourth in the confer
ence.
“We were really hurt by the
snow. We had to cancel several
meets and our practice sched
ule was cut down, commented
Coach Tom Sokalski.
THE SQUAD finished
fourth in the conference while
several individuals placed well.
Dave Nisson took second in
the side horse event. Mike
Lankford took third on the
parallel bars, fifth in the
all-around, and sixth in the
side horse. Other gymnasts
who placed well include Dennis
Pucher, fifth in side horse, and
Brian Sanchez who took fifth
in the rings.
“Besides the snow hurting
us, we lost one of our best
g y m n a sts,” said Sokalski.
Sokalski was referring to
horizontal bar performer Steve
Korn who sustained a broken
arm in practice.” W ithout him
we lost about four or five
points.”
BEFQRE THE conference
meet, the Trojans faced the
eventual conference champion
New Trier East in a dual meet.
“Both teams didn’t meet
their normal range, but New
Trier was able to hit better,”
explained Sokalski. The gym
nasts fell to the Indians by a
score of 111-96.
THE TROJANS’ next op
ponent was Highland Park.
“The Highland Park meet
was our best meet of the
season. If a few better routines
would have been turned in, we
could have won the m eet,”
stated Sokalski. The Trojans
lost this heartbreaker by a
narrow margin of 114-112.
The sophomore team ended
a very successful season by
taking the conference title on
the sophomore level.
The squad, coached by
former East gymnast Seymour
R ifkind, w ent undefeated
throughout the entire season.
S teve M alitz, a freshm an
competing on the sophomore
level, took first place in
conference on every event but
the pommel horse and floor
exercise. Fred lies took a first
in the pommel horse event.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 5
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, February 2, 1979
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Miller, Shari, News Editor
Berry, Howard, Feature Editor
Doi, Leslie, Feature Editor
Kamajian, Brian, Sports Editor
Pos, Mark, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979-02-02
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19790202
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/80cf94d5ca83faa9c51a854f5c64b8e4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=aFJAb3rDGvM4O%7Eif4b-YjekDc7WO-N2jBevZSjru3Kc5kPEQRN7FmhNpQtyVTWzuDbNGVDbVTCpzfEeHfNxQ0E6kHKW1LlggugQYWIXs6EdfZqyqJFzw5StzEW3xU62JmY8lrDZ0C7e9FfVQPntx1rKOBQ1NZFlstxhqREvusKj0OezSm%7ESv2cCJDanwiJ8GF61RtdG57XiwHx07aZlgz8W5%7EykqLrKyV4Gp2QuJ2uhSOThj%7EsmgAIXHmbK--SoocEPteDLsFtI%7EsIJwhpDFh5ThVtn-oirLjas4RA7YQjp03bHGd-spSOZb%7Er7NoPC1KiT7m6tARpLIGC4RdYXsJw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b2674cffe7237c5b04572f3b9a6a84a0
PDF Text
Text
,Friday; December 22, 1978
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILL.
Volume 41, Number 4
J
Æ Ê Ê m Ê Ê Ë î »%&.■
ÊÊÊ ÊÊÊÊ
HP**
u
. .
. .y*.*- -
I
lis ia s iii
css
i
IHpRP^* \ *
«
—
.... .
TH
a H f*
» f t
1EH1
•>
.
_
! ! „ &.............
¡^■rfT
[pTi I '** <*
1'***
. Ü iMS 1
1111
■; .*-s \ •r
*
:
I
i-4 v
I
.
:■
•>
*#
111
^
'*
V
*
**•
. .
* ~ t ’
.\' f
:■- v
.
|
■**
.
, ;vrv
-I'-' - u .; Ü -dk
■
•
(I
I
«1
“
III* Illllpi •*■1 ' •
X v w -,
Igjj
As the season progresses into winter,
Skokians will once again be celebrating
the holidays of Christmas or Chanukah.
In Skokie, merchants prepare for the
season by displaying holiday decora
tions and enough various gifts to suit
everyone's tastes.
The Old Orchard shopping center is
in time with the holiday spirit; its
holiday displays depict a theme of
Christmas and Chanukah around the
world.
Downtown Skokie traditionally cele
brates by draping "boughs of holly" on
the street posts, and scenes of glitter,
garland, and silver bells garnish stores'
■windows.
If Christmas decorations strike one’s
fancy, then take time out for a casual
drive through the Lincolnwood Towers
area. Located just south of Skokie
between Devon and Pratt, west of the
Edens Expressway, the area residences
offer colorful decorative d isp lays.
Sightseers in cars are attracted to the
area in droves, and occasionally some
heavy traffic results, but most don't
mind the wait.
Aside from the forthcoming twoweek vacation, students should also
stop and realize the meaning involved
in th is holiday season . C hristm as
honors the birth of C hrist, and
Chanukah com m em orates the war
between the Jews and the Assyrians.
This year Chanukah and Christmas are
on the same day, December 25.
Some East students will spend their
vacation time by going skiing, by
traveling to warmer climates, while
still others will be content staying
home.
The N ileh ilite w ishes stu d en ts,
staff, and administration a very happy
holiday, and th e b est of luck
throughout the New Year.
�2 editorial
Friday, December 2 2 ,1978
Skills mandate change
Recently, due to the general decline
of (SA T/A C T) scores and basic
academic competency of high school
graduates, there has been a nationwide'
movement toward minimum competen
cy requirements for graduation.
Currently, there have been a number
of programs proposed and implemented
regarding the insurance of minimum
competency upon graduation. These
include the im plem entation of a
state-level high school graduation test
as in New York State, an evaluation of
the students competency in basic skills
areas by the individual local districts,
or the establishment of competency
standards for grade-to-grade promotion
by each individual school.
Of all the previously m entioned
alternatives, the one that has received
the m ost m edia atten tion is the
state-level high school graduation test.
This “test for graduation" has many
flaw s and d efin itely shouldn’t be
implemented in the district. Particular
ly, this system has two faults. First, if
“tests for graduation" are implement
ed, they will result in District schools
narrowing their curriculums to the j
-queen
minimal requirements of the tests.
Second, if “tests for graduation" are
used, they may cause serious life crisis
for students who have planned to
graduate and are then refused a
diploma.
THE SOLUTION TO THE problem
of lack of minimum competency may be
found in the rough draft of a proposal
regarding minimum competency made
by the District Curriculum Council en
titled, Minimum Competency Testing
A National Movement. This report’s
plan stresses guidelines for minimum
competency made by the teachers of the
individual courses taken by the specific
student. The list of teacher and Board
advised standards of the various
required and elective courses taken in
order to acquire the 34 credits needed
for graduation will be the measure of
minimum competency ' at the various
stages of the high school students’
career.
F in ally, the Board should m ove
ahead and accept the proposal of the
Curriculum Council to insure that all.
District graduates can function and be
active members in our complex society.
■
A lbum Reviews
Keeping with the methods that made
their past releases all very successful,
the royal jesters of the rock genre,
Queen, pull no punches with their new
release, “Jazz". The album is injected
with Queen’s traditional great sense of
fun and offbeat versatility.
The album shows its colorfulness
right from the beginning. “Mustapha,"
is the world’s first rock song sung
com pletely in Arabic (the n ative
language of lead singer F red d ie,
Mercury who was bom in Zanzibar),,
leads off the first side and is a n ;
excellen t parody of the ‘ex o tic’
Middle-Eastern musical style.
THE GROTESQUE musical plague,
disco also fa lls prey to Q ueen’s
parody. “Fun It" is an effective* satire
of this country’s latest dance craze.
i
As usual, Brian May’s guitar is the
major in terest in Queen. M ay’s
sw eet-sounding (hom em ade) guitar
gives that fluid cohesiveness which is
so necessary for Q ueen’s sty le of
con stan t m usical turns and tem po
changes from song to song. Their latest
sin g les. “ B icycle R ace’’ and “ F at
Bottomed Girls", are in the Vein of
outrageousness, with May Mercury and
drummer Roger Taylor trading off
vocals in a heavy-metal rock preten
tious sort of ‘rhapsody’.
zsteve shayman:
JUDGING FROM THEIR recent
Stadium perform ance Decem ber 7,
there’s no doubt in my mind that Queen
will attain multi-million selling status
with “Jazz", so prepare your ears for a
“Jazz" radio airplay onslaught over the
next few months.
fJTpSfiVTh fVFF IS comiw
J
T
O
T W || J J
O IO
-- com m entary
Focus
idavid eingorn:
In my opinion, all in-school assem
blies should remain mandatory with
some provisions added.
First, during an assembly students
should be allowed to sit wherever they
choose. The behavior of students at the
past few assemblies has shown that
they could handle sitting with their
own friends without a major disturb
ance occurring.
A s for attendance at an “ open
seating" assembly to insure that the
assembly remains mandatory, a “paper
slip” system could be used. On the day
of the assembly during homeroom,
students would sign their names on
slips of paper. At the beginning of the
assembly, students of each homeroom
would meet at a predesignated place
and personally give their homeroom
teachers their signed slips of paper. In
this way attendance would be taken.
After each student personally gives his
piece of “attendance" paper to his
teacher, he would then be able to sit
wherever he pleased.
SECOND, THE QUALITY of the
assemblies should be improved. Stu
dents shouldn’t be forced to m iss class
tim e to see som e sort of “ dress
rehearsal" for a later performance.
A lso, there shouldn’t be a great
proliferation of assem blies — ju st
major ones like Homecoming, Fall and
Winter Sports, and Reflections.
Finally, the advantages of having
mandatory assemblies definitely out
weigh the disadvantages.
Having mandatory assemblies pro
motes activities and “school spirit"
which are needed by a school in order
for it to su rvive. A lso, having
mandatory assemblies encourages en
thusiasm among the individual partici
pants in the activity being honored
through peer recognition. Mandatory
assemblies do teach students the very
important skill of how to be a good and
appreciative audience.
Feedback
East’s-condition warants its success
Dear Editor:
Some Niles North parents seem to
think that a great injustice would be
done to the world should North close.
They go around causing more trouble
than necessary and making the already
unpleasant task of dosing a high school
harder.
These parents have tried to prevent
the p ossib le closin g of N orthi by
m aking E ast seem run-down and
outdated. They have complained about
everything from the p ossib le poor
condition of the building structure to
the idea that E ast’s teaching facilities
are poor.
Student praises club
Dear Editor:
y
I am a member of the Niles East
B DECA (Distributive Education Clubs
Editor’s Note: The Nilehilite would
like to apologize for several mistakes of America). This is my first year in
that appeared in the November, 1978 DECA, but I find it rewarding. The
issue. In the Ruth Saltzman story, we . purpose of DECA is to find careers that
regret the misspelling of Ruth's last interest the members. One works in his
name. The letter which appeared at the chosen field along with his fellow
bottom of page 2 was written by former dassm ates, teacher, and employees.^
DECA has many fund raising
E ast teacher E verett C olton. A ll
album s th at appear in the album
reviews this year are supplied by Dog
Ear Records 8836 N. Harlem, Morton
Grove.
It should be dearly acknowledged by
In this issue, the photo on the front
all that DECA (Distributive Education
page of Old Orchard Shopping Center
_ Clubs of America) deserves praise on
was taken by Mike Silver.
jS its outstanding progress with building
leaders in the m arketing and the
distribution industries. DECA teaches
DA ROSA TRAVEL
students about all the different facets
of retail business while finding jobs for
Spring vacation trips to Parj(s>
students.
France, Madrid, Spain, and
Bill Coulson, DECA Coordinator at
Marllorca will be offered by Da
East, has done a fine job working with
Rosa Travel. For information,
h is E ast stu d en ts and should be
write or call Da Rosa Travel,
commended on preparing them for the
duties of nationw ide office. A lso,
4648 Oakton St., Box 587,
Coulson should be recognized for
Skokie, III. 60076. 677-2550.
milking the East DECA state chapter
projects planned such as carwashes,
candy-o-grams, collecting canned food
for the needy, and collecting toys for
the children in the hospital.
Mr. Coulson is the teacher of DECA.
' He is a great teacher. He always seems
to be on the same levd as all of the kids
in the class, and he is always pushing
for DECA to be #1.
Julie Knee ‘79
DECA deserves praise
of the year for the last three years.
Students in DECA spend most of the
day in school with the remainder spent
at their predesignated DECA jobs,
according to S cott Turner, DECA
Parliamentarian.
DECA isn’t only a dub but a class as
wfell, “ You receive one credit per
semester for DECA class and one credit
per semester for working on the DECA
job," conduded Turner.
All students who are interested in
joining DECA should first see Mr.
C oulson, and then their respective
counselors so they could sign up.
However, the condition of the East
building structure was recently found
to be totally sound when a building
com m ittee toured the school and
reported that it was and is in fine
condition. As for the teaching facilities,
all three Niles Township High Schools
follow the same instructional programs,
u sin g b asically the sam e teaching
equipment.
AFTER ALL THE complaints and
differences have been reviewed, the fact
remains that one school must dose in
1980 and a decision of which school
must be made soon. This decision
should be made w isdy and without the
pressures of court orders and parent
protests. Also, this decision should be
made with the good of all students, in
all three high schools in mind.
Kathleen Barry, '82
The voice of the Niles East Students
Published during the school year by the students
of Niles Township High School East, Lamon and
Mulford Streets, Skokie, Illinois 60076. Printed by
Son's Enterprises, Inc. Skokie, III.
Voi. 41, No. 4
Friday, Doc. 22,127«
Editor-In-Chief...................................Alan Friedman
Managing E ditor............................... David Eingorn
News Editor.................................... .
Shari Miller
Feature Editors...............Howard Berry, Leslie Doi
Sports E ditor..................................Brian Kamajian
Reporters........................................Kathleon Barry,
Janice Greenberg, Lee Kantz, Mark Pos, Barbara
Reich, Stacey Sacksner, Steve Shayman, Jay
Wilensky
Photo Editor............................................Mike Silver
Photographers... Howard Gerber, John Matsuoka,
. Paul Tobaok
Cartoonist.................................... .. 'Cesar Borges
Distributor..............................................Gary Courts
Advisor........................................ Mrs. Angie Panos
�news 3
Friday, December 22,1978
East perform s
“R eflections ’7 8 ”
East’s annual student directed musical “Reflections *78” was presented December 7 ,8 ,9 .
DECA has active y e a r
E ast DECA (D istrib u tive Educa
tional Clubs of America), under the
direction of Bill Coulson, has partici
pated in and has sponsored many
activities so far this year.
DECA students have sponsored a
holiday auction outside the Dean’s
office for students on December 11-15.
According to Debbie Kagan ‘79, “All
the items are brand new merchandise
donated by stores from Skokie,
Glenview, Morton Grove, Niles, and
E vanston. Coulson who was the
auctioneer explained, “Four hundred to
five hundred different items were sold
including w igs, tou p ees, furniture,
jewelry, and pianos. The auction gave
students opportunities to get good
bargains at good prices.”
A TOYS FOR TOTS DRIVE was
held November 27-December 20 in con
junction w ith Student Senate and
G.I.T. (Getting It Together). All home
rooms were asked to bring in new and
old toys in good condition. These were
given to the Marine Corps who will dis
tribute them during the holidays.
A formal candlelight ceremony for
the new chapter officers took place on
November 16 in the student lounge.
Parents, special guests, and students
witnessed the initiation and installation
of Marc Shuman, president; Debbie
Kagan, vice president; Jeff Hester,
secretary; Frank Davis, reporter; and
Scott Turner, parlimentarian.
On November 3-5, several students
participated in a Central R egion’s
Groups
sponsor
charity
DECA, Student Senate and GIT
sponsored a Toys For Tots Drive in
conjunction with the Marine Corps,
November 27-December 20.
Students were asked to donate both
new and used toys in good condition.
The toys then are distributed by the
Marine Corps to needy children during
the Christmas season.
During the week of December 11, the
groups launched their publicity cam
paign over the P.A. system . Students
were encouraged to bring toys to the
student lounge during homeroom on
Thursday, December 14,” commented
Rita Stewart, Building Manager.
All students that brought in toys
were given a small prize by the drive’s
sponsors. The homeroom donating the
in ost to y s received a $5.00 g ift
certificate to Record City for each
student in the homeroom.
’’DECA participates in the drive
every year. We normally collect 300-400
toys. By involving the other clubs we
hoped to gain the support of all the
students and fill the student lounge
with toys,” noted Bill Coulson, DECA
coordinator.
T H IS YEAR’S “ TOYS FOR
Tots” chairpersons were Jay Wilensky,
Marc Shuman, and Cathy Resnick.
Wilensky also appeared in the student
lounge as Santa Clans.
Leadership Conference at the Hyatt
Regency Dearborn in Dearborn, Michi
gan. Approximately 1700 high school
students from all over the Midwest
attended, “to go through a series of
motivational and leadership develop
ment workshops,” according to Coul
son. Debbie Kagan noted, “We had a
guest speaker involved with business,
and students participate in different
activities to motivate you to reach a
higher goal.”
East students were elected to state
offices for the fifth consecutive year at
a DECI (Distributive Education Clubs
of Illinois) convention October 20-21
held at the Ramada O’Hare Inn. Marc
Shuman ‘79, who was parlimentarian
last year, was selected vice president of
the state organization by the judges.
Debbie Kagan was chosen secretary.
Jeff Hester, Frank Davis, and Cindy
Trilling completed training to qualify
as Public Relations Ambassador for
DECA of Illinois, according to Coulson.
The East student directed variety
show, Reflections ‘78, was performed
December 7-9 in the East auditorium.
“ The show im proved w ith each
performance,” commented Jerry Proffit, East Theater Director, “There were
several good numbers. The students
involved in the show put in over 200
hours worth of work.”
Proffit admitted however, that he
didn’t believe all the time and effort
put into, a m ajor student-directed
production was w orthw hile. “ The
directors spend so much time trying to
get the attention of the cast that
valuable rehearsal time is lost. If a
teacher directed the show this would
not be the case. Students are far more
cooperative under the guidance of a
teacher. The students’ grades slip and
there 'is a lot of extra anxiety that
would be alleviated under the direction
of a teacher.”
Norman Fox ‘81, ca st member,
disagreed, “I think the problems are
caused by the size of the cast, not
because students are in charge. It’s a
very good experience because students
can learn about the problem s of
directing a show.” Laurel Bleadon ‘80
added, “The show giyes students a
chance to use their imagination, to
make a show that their fellow students
can relate to.”
Alan Schoen ‘79, Reflections’ tech
nical director agreed, “Personally, I
think a student directed production is a
Library receives gift
The East library’s record collection
has recently been expanded by the
addition of the C lass of 1978’s
graduation gift, a 52 album record
collection.
The new records will be available for
overnight use, when school resumes
January 8, 1979, and students will be
able to use the Lighting and Viewing
Area in the library, to listen to the
records. The albums will be available
for renewal when there is no waiting
lis t for them , according to Fran
Williams, East librarian.
The albums consist of show tunes
such as “The Wiz” and “Pippin”, as
w ell as several jazz a rtists. The
collection also contains some classical
albums and popular artists such as
Barbra Streisand, Joni Mitchell, the
Rolling Stones and Led Zepplin.
“ M ost of the records previously
belonging to our collection consisted of
classical and teaching records. These
new albums cover a wide variety of
musical interest,” added Williams.
“The Senior Cabinet wanted to give
the school something that students
could continue to use when and if East
closed, so they submitted a list of
■ ¡■ i
records to Andrew Maggio, the Library
M edia Center Coordinator, and he
placed the order with the distribution
company,” commented John Herbst,
E ast Science teacher and Senior
Cabinet sponsor. “The students used
money left over from the Junior-Senior
Prom to pay for the records.”
good experience, I, for one, learned a
lot about people and about producing a
show. I thought it was really
glamorous to be in charge of the show,
but I discovered there is a great deal of
pressure involved. Because it was my
first time directing I wasn't sure that I
was doing everything right. It’s also
very difficult to have to discipline your
friends.” Schoen added, “I can really
appreciate and understand what Mr.
Mayfield and Mr. Proffit go through
when they produce a show.”
Phil Rappoport ‘79, one of the show's
stage directors commented, “A stu
dent-directed show is definitely good
because stu d en ts can develop the
ability to learn qualities of control and
leadership. I think it is important to
have at least one student-directed show
each year because a teacher has many
chances to direct the shows. This gives
the students at least one chance to gain
experience.” Although all the theater
productions have stu d en t directors,
Rappoport noted that Reflections is
different from the others because the
teacher steps aside unless be is asked
to help out by the students. In the
other productions, it is the students
who assist the teacher. The roles are
completely reversed.
“The show was excellent. The cast,
crew, and orchestra all com bined
excellent talents and qualities. But the
audience reacted positively and this is
what makes the show good,” comment
ed Rappoport.
Schoen agreed saying, “Everyone
concentrated and the show went well.
The audience was responsive and
polite. We drew good-sized crowds,
particularly Friday and Saturday
nights. We were just sorry that the
in-school performance didn’t turn out
well.”
“The students who didn't attend
because they were put off by the
in-school performance missed an enter
taining evening,” concluded Proffit.
Students graduate early
Six of the fifty-th ree mid year
graduates have been granted early
dismissal.
Early dismissal is granted if the
student can dem onstrate th at the
college or university he plans to attend
will begin before East's semester ends.
The earliest date students are allowed
to leave is the first day of winter
vacation, according to Galen Hosier,
East principal.
Mid year graduation was adopted by
the school board in July, 1973. “The
number of mid year graduates has been
decreasing slightly,” commented Hos
ier.
<
“Mid year graduation wasn’t de-
s
These records are part of the graduating gift given by the Class of ’78. The records will begin
circulation when school resumes in January.
signed to be a success or failure. As a
general rule, it is wise for a youngster
to spend four years in high school;
however, there »are exceptions. For
instance, a student may leave high
school early because he has to go to
work to help support his family. Most
mid year graduates go on to college,
although a small percentage go to
work,” stated Hosier.
Students who are granted early
release are graded on what they have
done up to the time they leave. Class
ranks of mid year graduated are still
included second semester, according to
Hosier.
The six mid year graduates who
have been granted early dismissal are
Todd Gunther, Sheila Barsky, Zehava
G oldstein, Shari F avish , Rhonda
Vowell, December 22; Donna Kenig,
Sue Lew andow ski, C ollete Purcell,
Marla Zimbler and Jodi B olotin,
January 12.
The graduation ceremony in which
the regular mid year graduates will
graduate will take place February 15.
The informal ceremony will graduate
about 12 students.
The other mid term graduates will
graduate with the rest of their class in
the regular commencement exercises to
be held June 10.
“ Students who decide not to
graduate early are more than welcome
to stay. About five students change
their minds each year,” commented
Hosier.
�4 feature
Friday, December 22,1978,
Frosh English classes
study com m unication unit
by Lee Kantzand Kathleen Barry
This year, freshman English
classes are learning more than
verb tenses and prepositional
phrases — they are learning to
communicate with others by
giving demonstration speeches
and stu d yin g short subject
fj)ma as part of a mass media
unit.
“With all of the television
and movies that have been
brought before us, we should
be aware of the techniques
th at go into th is m edia,”
com m ented M iss V irginia
Stemp, East English teacher.
STEMP’S STUDENTS are
studying films in order to learn
more about filming styles, the
fjlm maker’s purpose and other
techniques that go into a film’s
production. “I think that we
should begin to appreciate
movies as a form of entertain
m ent and com m unication,”
said Stemp.
In other E nglish cla sses,
66
stu d en ts are dem onstrating
their hobbies and talents by
giving short speeches.
IN JERRY PRO FPIT’S
English class, students have
been dem onstrating every
thing from wrapping presents
to making “hero” sandwiches
or saving a choking victim.
Proffit feels that the biggest
area of difficulty encountered
by his students in preparing
their speeches was in picking a
topic that was appropriate,
easy to dem onstrate, and
interesting to others.
“Most of the speeches were
potentially interesting,” stated
Proffit. “However, the best
speeches not only had good
topics, but were demonstrated
by the speaker actually going
through the process, step by
step.”
ACCORDING TO PROFfit there have been a few
mishaps during the speeches.
Stuchers” teach kids
by Janicé Greenberg
What would such children’s
item s as fin gerp ain ts, Play
School farms, see saws, play
kitchens, and modeling clay be
doing in a high school? These
toys are all part of E ast’s child
nursery located in room 220.
Every Tuesday, Wednesday
and Thursday, eleven 4 year
old children from the neighbor
ing community attend E ast’s
nursery where they are taught
pre math and reading con
cepts, health and safety. The
teachers of the youngsters are
juniors and seniors who have
fulfilled the prerequisite for
Child Growth and Develop
ment. Some of the activities at
the nursery include art work,
m arching bands, film strip s,
and woodwork.
“ THE STU DENTS REquested a ’hand on’ program
with kids to coincide with the
Child Growth and Develop
ment class. Both East and
W est started the nursery in
1973 as a response to this
request,” stated Shirley Foss,
Child Growth and Develop
ment and nursery teacher at
East.
The high school students,
who Foss refers to as “stu
chers” (students and teach
ers), are divided into three
groups. One group observes
the children, one group is
researching and developing a
plan around a topic which was
assigned by Foss, and the
third group is utilizing their
plan.
“I like teaching the children,
but I also enjoy observing
them because we are watching
the kids from a different
an gle/’ stated Leslie Schulmeister ’79, a “stucher” in the
nursery class.
“ EACH ‘STUCHER’ IS
assigned a specific child to
observe and work w ith
throughout the semester. A
d etailed case stu d y is the
culmination of the ‘stucher’s ’
w ork,” com m ented F oss.
There are no tests and few
written assignments for the
stu d en ts, although a room
project is assigned to each
“stucher”. Projects created in
the p ast include a puppet
sta g e, phone booth, doll
h ouses, traffic lig h t, wood
working bench, and other
learning materials.
“The main subjects we try
to stress are strengthening self
concepts with activities the
children can accomplish, peer
interaction, and building pre
skills for kindergarten,” con
cluded Foss.
A future Picasso at work painting in East’s nursery class. (Photo by
John Matsuoka)
One student who was going to
demonstrate how to make a
banana split came to class only
to discover that the ice cream
for the dem onstration had
melted. Another student de
monstrated how to improve
one’s golf swing. As he stood
on a desk giving a high back
swing, he shattered the flourescent light about him.
Other topics that the fresh
men will cover this semester
include listen in g sk ills, in
form ative speeches, reading
short stories and novels, Bible,
and mythology.
Debra Gassel ’82 gives demonstration speech as part of a freshman
English communication unit. (Photo by John Matsuoka)
Job market undergoes change
by David Eingorn
A t some point while growing
up, a teenager asks himself a
variety of questions that will
determine his whole future:
What should I do with my life?
What field should I go into?
Will there be a job in the field
of my choice?
These questions will be all
the more important to high
school students today, due to
the fact that the U.S. Labor
Departm ent predicts th at
there will be a shortage of 4,5
million jobs in the total labor
force in the next decade.
T H IS IS N ’T A pleasant
outlook. It simply means that
some college graduates will be
forced to take jobs that high
school graduates used to have.
Many high school graduates
will be forced to take jobs
dropouts used to g et, and
finally high school dropouts
will displace those who never
finished grade school.
Nevertheless, the more edu
cation a person has, the better
he or she will be able to adapt
to changes and be successful in
tomorrow’s job market. Indica
tive of things to come, many
Ph.D’s in the humanities have
turned to business and man
agement due to tremendous
shortages of humanities pro
fessorships open at the uni
v ersity level. A lso, young
people trained as elementary
or high school teachers are
finding the need to adapt, due
to the overabundance of
qualified teachers. These
would be teachers who are
going back to college for
degrees in accounting or
business administration, two
fields in which a substantial
grow th in em ploym ent is
forecasted in upcoming years.
CURRENTLY THE FASTest growing of all professions,
law, will reach its peak in the
early 1980’s. Projections made
by the American Bar Associa
tion indicates that there may
be 100,000 more lawyers than
the profession can employ by
1985. Many will undoubtedly
take jobs in management, a
field where legal training has
become very important due to
the proliferation of laws regu
lating commerce.
Any estim ate of where the
largest number of jobs will be
in this dynamic economy must
take into account the rapid
grow th of the service in
dustries. In 1948, the number
of workers involved in produc
ing goods exceeded the total
involved in servicing of goods
by a ratio of 55 to 45. Twenty
years later the ratio has
reversed with 55 per cent of all
workers in service industries
and 45 per cent in production.
According to the Department
of Labor, “Now more than 58
million workers, seven out of
every ten, are employed in the
service industries,” according
to A.H. Raskin, editor-in-chief
of The Journal of International
Labor.
OF ALL THE SERVICE
industries, the one that will
entail the most rapid growth
w ill be the health service
industry. In the future, the
need for physicians, nurses,
and technicians will be greater
than ever. Also, there is a
prospected boom in a paraprofessional medical fields like
doctors’ assistants.
The greatest overall growth
within the next ten years of
any industry will be in clerical
job s. G overnm ent an alysts
predict that four million new
clerical jobs will come into
being by 1985, many of which
will be the result of the spread
of computerization.
Engineers will also be in
strong demand especially in
the energy field. Occupations
in the retail and wholesale
trades and in banking and
finance w ill also experience
strong future growth, accord
ing to the D epartm ent of
Labor.
FINALLY, NO MATTER
what profession one goes into,
a college degree will be the
key. During the recession in
the early 1970’s, unemploy
ment was three times less
likely for a college graduate
than for a high school
graduate.
Santa m akes his list
A lthough d olls, choo-choo
trains, and jacks-in-the-box are
in past memories of teachers,
this holiday season still brings
excitement and anticipation.
While Santa is busy making
h is C hristm as L ist, E ast
teachers shared their wishes
with the Nilehilite.
Two extra hours in every
day.
Richard Livingston
Two 240 lb. tackles and a
tailback who can run 9.6
seconds in the 100 yd. dash for
my football team.
Gerald Ferguson
A computer . . . to solve all
my problems.
John Cooper
Peace and harmony in
mankind.
Galen Hosier
East to have an outstanding
basketball season.
Emil Capitani
A trip to Florida.
George Galla
A General Electric steam,
and spray iron.
Barbara Scarbrough R.N.
A class with all ‘A ’ fresh
man students.
John Moshak
Natalie Doi to fail school
and come back and play
volleyball and her sister Leslie
to grow to 6’2”.
Jerry Richardson
East to stay open.
M iss Rita Stewart
A dog sled . . . to get
through the snow.
Miss Judy Rochotte
38-26-38.
Seymour Rifkind
A little more spare time.
John Golata
A new car.
Alex Miron
A toupee (suggested by Mr.
Henry).
Jerry Oswald
A new garage door and an
automatic garage door opener.
' William Henry
A 35 foot sailboat.
Ed Ernst
SUNSHINE!
Mrs. Dee Whyman
A happy tim e w ith my
family.
George Yursky
An atmosphere of teaching
where I can expand my
energies in creativity to help
the stu d en ts rather than
con stan tly being forced to
defend w hat I think is
educationally sound.
Mrs. Mary Scherb
A giant sized Lego set so
my children can be happy for
hours.
Frank Mayfield
Everything including a trip
to Florida.
Mrs. Kay Powell
A few extra hours in each
day and a world of w ellmannered people.
Mrs. Jeanne Derichs
A new Porsche.
Irwin Drobny
�feature 5
Friday, December 22,1978,
D oi receives awards
“We can do it (stamp, dap)
hey!” yells the East volleyball
team as they run onto the
court, jumping up and down,
limbering their musdes, and
film ing their nerves. In the
serving position, a ponytail
bobs, capping the figure of
4'11” Natalie Doi 79.
This tiny member, who is
one of the co-captains, was
selected as MVP of the East
team. Natalie was also chqsen
for the All Conference award
for the 1978 volleyball season
among twelve other girls in
the North Division by the
coaches of 15 schools. She was
one of only three girls who was
voted unanimously by all the
coaches. Senior Bobbie Lewen,
the other co-captain, received
an honorable mention dtation.
NATALIE HAD JOINED
the E ast volleyb all team
during her sophomore year and
was moved up from the Junior
Varsity, along with Bobbie to
the varsity, near the end of the
season. She has been a starter
for the past two years.
“ A lthough w e’re not a
perfect team, I know we had
the potential to do better,”
commented Natalie on the 78
season.
B ecause of her lack of
height, Natalie had to focus
almost totally on defense. “A t
the beginning of the season,
my goal was to block a spike
but I wasn’t even able to reach
the top of the net yet,” smiled
N atalie. “ I hope to play
volleyball in college; so now
I’ll have to concentrate on my
setting too.”
NATALIE BELIEVES the
most difficult game this year
was against New Trier East.
“There was a lot of tension
because we beat them last year
in districts.”
Natalie, who played on a
church team for three years
before joining East volleyball
commented, “The competition
in high school volleyball has
greatly increased and I ’ll
alw ays remember when we
won the districts tournament
last year.”
Natalie Doi 7 9 executes a bump during pregame warmups. (Photo by
John Matsuoka)
Grossman guards secret
by Leslie Doi
from his mouth. The tip was lit
and smoke filtered out from
sweet sixteens. “My work is
“Let’s take four cards and
the end. He put it slowly into
geared primarily for teens and
turn two right side up. I’ll flip
his cupped hand and pulled it
adults. I have performed all
all four cards over and voila!
back out without a wince.
over ffie world including a
They’re all face down again!”
Again he pushed the cigarette
show at the Magic Castle in
No card had moved in his
into his hand and tightened his
hand. They all lay like solid
Hollywood, California.”
grip on it. With a look of
“THE HAND IS QUICKbricks in this deft hand; yet,
confidence, Grossman opened
er than the eye. Sometimes the
somehow they m ust have
his hand . . . the cigarette had
magician uses misdirection. He
turned over.
lets you look at something
disappeared! He assured, “It’s
That is the magician’s secret
gone! See what I mean? If I
while he does something else.”
— the answer to the trick lies
had used a little black wand,
Grossman noted, “My fa
in the mind of Tom Grossman,
you probably wouldn’t have
vorite tricks deal with mentalcounselor at E a st and an
been as impressed.”
experienced magician. Grossism or mind readin g.” He
GROSSMAN reminisced a
man first became interested in
proved his professionalism in
memorable moment. “I most
these illusionary acts when he
th is area by asking th is
remember when one of the
was about 10 years old.
reporter to think of a card in
Tom Grossman uses common everyday items as props to perform his
world’s finest magicians, Dai
“ I FIND IT EASY to learn
the deck and he simply pulled
magic routines.
Vernon, complimented me on
tricks. I either invent them,
it out as if she had told him to
one of my routines.”
read about new tricks, or trade
do so.
Disappearing
cigarettes,
ideas with other magicians,”
Grossman does not use any
flipping cards, and mind
explained Grossman.
fancy props or costum es
reading makes one wonder just
Grossman, a member of the
because “magic is magic when
what the trick is. When asked
Society of American Magicians
common everyday things start
if he would ever reveal a
and International Brotherhood
doing things they shouldn’t be
magician’s secret, Grossman
of Magicians, has taken his
doing.” With this statement,
replied w ith an absolute
m agic show s to lounges,
he pulled the cigarette that he
“Never!”
restaurants, bar mitzvahs, and was smoking at that moment
like a m an’s thum b. T his
Of all the unsolved phe
suggested to the Colonel that
nomena in our world today,
the creature whose footprints
there is still one riddle that
he had found was a cross
students, sdentists, and re
between a tree-climber and a
searchers around the world
ground walker.
have yet to answer or even try
EVIDENCE OF AN ape
to explain — the existence of
like man roam ing in th is
the Abominable Snowman (al
Your body will boogie and your toes will tingle on
mountainous region continued
so known as the Yeti).
the Axle’s new electronic disco dancefloor. Or roll
to pour in as W estern
A ccording to som e E ast
around the huge Axle rink two inches off the ground,
expeditions continued to at
students, the Yeti is anything
under a brilliant half acre light show. Music,...
tempt to scale the world’s
and everything ranging from
gam es,...snacks...and a whole evening of disco
h igh est peak, M t. E verest.
“a big furry thing” to a white
dancing and skating...every Friday and Saturday
Most expeditions that return
“Bigfoot” (a beast that is
READING & ST U D Y SKILLS
night at the Axle. I
ed after failing to scale this
reported to liv e in the
Learn ,effective reading and study
peak brought back varying
northw estern part of the
techniques; taking notes; making
types of Yeti stories. Many of
United States).
th ese stories proved to be
outlines; studying for tests; answer
IN ACTUALITY, the Yeti
nothing but the politeness of
is a half-hum an, half-ape
ing test questions.
“monster,” that some scien local natives, who told visitors
WRITING SKILLS
tists believe could be the last from the West just what they
Goal is clear, well integrated writ
wanted to hear.
missing link between ape and
ten expression. Improve para
Many scientists doubt the
man.
graph structure, build clear
The Yeti, reported to stand existence of the Yeti, but then
between six and ten feet high, they remember their predeces
thought sequence, develop note
is believed to liv e in the sors who had doubted a Phoen-1
taking skills, relate writing to read
Himalayan mountain range. It ician navigator who h a d '
ing. Attention to sentence struc
is said to roam over the vast claimed to have seen a huge
ture, verb tense, spelling, punctua
highlands between India, Ti ape which beat its chest with
tion.
bet, and the Soviet Union. One its fists when angered. Scien
thousand five hundred fifty tists prior to 1856 laughed at
Students will develop & polish
m iles long and 160 m iles the alleged sighting of this ani
skills appropriate to school work.
across, th is highland area mal that they knew nothing
Small class size for individual help.
contains five of the world’s about. In 1856, a Frenchman,
Precise course content will be ad
highest mountain peaks, all du Chaillu, shot a gorilla in
justed to meet individual needs.
greater than 27,500 feet in Equatorial Africa and set the
facts straight. This had stun
elevation.
Call 256-3400 for information.
An
Amusement
The first alleged evidence of ned the scientific world.
TODAY, AS A LIMITED
a Yeti was found by a Western
In Norridg«, 4510 N. Harlem. Phone 453-3114.
explorer, Colonel W.A. Wad- search goes on for the Yeti,
In Niles, on Milwaukee Avenue north of Golf Rood.
del, in 1887. He claimed to m any scien tists hope th at
Phone 297-7030.
have found footprin ts 18 they too, like the Frenchman
Open 7:30 PM every night except Monday
Wilmette Community Center
inches long. The foot was the du Cbaillu, will someday be
Soturdoy and Sunday Matinees ot 1:30 PM.
>
702 Locust Road • Wilmette
same as a man’s foot except able to turn a legend from
that the big toe was opposable, fiction to fact.
Abominable snowman
baffles scientists
mmmmm
A
,
HELP
FOR THE
HIGH SCHOOL
STUDENT
R LE R K
O L R IN S
One-to-One
Learning Center
�6 sports
Friday, December 2 2 ,1978i
Trojans face New Trier tonight
by Jay Wilensky
The East varsity basketball
team will be trying to improve
their conference record to 2-3
when they face the New Trier
W est Cowboys tonight at 8
p.m.
The Cowboys are ranked in
the top ten in many polls. Last
year’s squad earned a spot in
the state tournament as one of
the eight finalists.
“IT WILL DEFINITELY
be a tough game, but I think
we can pull out a victory,"
stated Head Coach E m il
Capitani.
Against what many people
consider a team better than
NT-W, the Trojans lost to New
'Frier East Tuesday, December
12 by a score of 81-72.
“Just like at Evanston we
spotted New Trier an early
lead (22-8). We dug too deep a
hole to climb out of,” observed
Capitani. A1 Andrea led all
scorers by popping in 33
points and Tad Slowik contri-
buted 18.
IF THE DEFICIT at the
beginning of the New Trier
game was bad, then the start
of the Evanston contest was
horrendous. The W ildkits ran
up 17 straight points before
the Trojans g o t on the
scoreboard. Although the team
cut the lead down to seven
p oin ts, E vanston prevailed
81-67. High scorers in this
game were Slowik with 31
p oin ts, and Joel K essler,
coming off the bench, scored
12.
“ G etting behind a good
team like E vanston by 17
points makes it tough to come
back. We had trouble with
their pressure defense and
commited far too many turn
overs," stated Capitani.
• “It’s awfully tough playing
two top teams like Evanston
and NT-E within four days of
W restlers face
stiff com petition
By Brian Kamajian
The East wrestling team is
in the midst of what Head
Coach Fred Richardi describes
as being a “successful season,
so far."
The team has had onfetaKOconference meets so far this
year. The wrestlers faced Niles
North December 8 and swept
all four levels by large scores.
Last Friday, December 15, the
Trojans faced the Evanston
W ildkits in their only other
conference meet.
“We have more matches in
tournaments and against out
of conference competition than
we have against teams in our
own conference," commented
Richardi. “Our non-conference
meets are against the toughest
competition in the state. When
we go again st th ese good
teams, it makes us better.”
The quality of the Trojans’
non-conference opponents was
shown when they competed in
a four team tournament which
included D eK alb, A ddison
Trail and Glenbrook North.
“DeKalb and Addison Trail
are two of the better teams in
the state," stated Richardi.
DeKalb defeated the Trojans
32-21 and Addison handed the
squad a 34-18 loss. The team
did however tie Glenbrook
North 27-27.
East also faced some tough
competition in their own 16
team tournament held Novem
ber 24 and 25.
“The Niles East tournament
is considered as being one of
the toughest tourneys in the
state. I’m very proud that we
finished as high as we did,’
stated Richardi. The Trojans
finished fourth behind state
contenders Joliet W est, East
Leyden and M aine . E ast.
Seniors V ictor Suarez and
John LaM anna both took
first in their weight classes,
w hile juniors Dan Sarasin,
K elly W alls and Howard
Wallovich all placed second.
Our performance in our non
conference meets are really no
indication of what our confer
ence team is like," declared,
Richardi. “In our meet against,.
Addison Trail, we had sev
eral sophomores and a fresh
man wrestling varsity to give
them experience. If we used
our line up that we used for
conference m eets, then we
could have given Addison all
they could handle."
“That’s why we’ve been so
successful the past six years.
We give the younger kids
experience by having them
w restle v a rsity m atches.
That’s the reason we have
been and will always be a
conference contender,” con
cluded Richardi.
each other," commented And
rea, “we’ll get even with those
teams when we play them at
home."
The Trojans opened their
conference season December 2
w ith a victory over N iles
N orth 69-65. The Trojans
m aintained a sm all lead
throughout the game but the
Vikings closed the lead to one
point before East pulled away
for their first conference
triumph.
__ I
_
Joel Kessler, seen here in J.V. action vs. Evanston. Kessler has lately
been seeing much varsity action including a 12 point performance against
Evanston. (Photo by Mike Silver)
Bowlers have success;
volleyball ends season
BOWLING
The E ast g irls’ bow ling
teams have opened up their
seasons by posting victories
over Niles North, Niles West
and Glenbrook South.
“Though there isn’t one star
bowler on the team, the group
is the strongest we’ve ever
had," boasted Head Coach Dee
Whyman.
The varsity team’s current
range is a pin fall betw een
140-153 per game. According
to Whyman this average can
give the girls a chance at the
District Meet on February 3.
Success at districts means a
shot at the state tournament.
“ BEFORE WE START
thinking about districts we
have several very tough
m atches com ing u p ,” com
mented Whyman.
Glenbrook N orth, M aine
East, and St. Benedict’s will
all present a challenge to the
East bowlers.
VOLLEYBALL
Although the final record
was not as good as p ast
by Barbara Raich
seasons, girls volleyball Coach
Jerry Richardson still main
tains that the ’78 campaign
was “a super season."
GIRLS’ SWIMMING
The East girls’ swimming
team is in the midst of a
season that Head Coach Don
Larson describes as “a season
in which I’d be surprised if we
“ We finished 8-10 and
won any meets."
m aybe there w eren’t any
outstanding victories, but it
“ TH EY’RE BASICALLY
was a super season. Many
lassez-faire. The team is only
players improved their skill committed if jobs, homework,
or other sports activities don’t
and received much playing
happen to stand in the way,"
tim e during the gam es,”
complains Larson.
stated Richardson.
Despite the difficulties, sev
RICHARDSON POINTED eral individuals have broken
out that a lack of experience as school records this year. Kelli
well as serious height problems Gillen '79, has broken previous
plagued the squad. “Offensive records in the 50 and 100 yard
ly we were at the bottom; we free sty le even ts. Nancy
missed last year’s jolly green Zimmerman ’81, has set new
gian ts and their effective school marks in the diving
settin g and blocking tech events.
niques," lamented Richardson.
“I ’ll be satisfied with the
season as long as we show
Co-Captain Natalie Doi, an
all-conference selection and a som e im provem ent,” coneluded Larson.
member of last year’s squad,
believes that the team’s prob
lem was that “in some games
we had too much energy and in
other games we stuck to the
floor. We ju st never were
consistent," concluded Doi.
S.A .T .
PREPARATION
Girls9Basketball
Coach previews girl’s season
by Mark Pos
of young ladies."
sports than the boys."
The girls’ basketball team
The following girls will be on
Last year’s team finished
under the direction of Head
the season with a 6-10 record. the varsity squad this year:
Coach Jerry Oswald is looking
Two girls from the squad, Roberta Lewen, Cindy Miahead to what Oswald calls “a
Andi Slowik and Judy Lee, chals, Sue Gockenbach, Julie
promising season."
were named as all-conference Maggio, Chris Porter, Nancy
“We have six girls returning
players. Both will be missed Kusek, Debbie Precht, Karen
that received varsity letters
last year. We have good height
according to Oswald. “Sure, Konier, Chris B illisits, Carolyn
which is definitely one of our ’ we’ll miss these girls, but they U lbert, Janice Iacullo, and
b ig g est ad van tages,” com i are replaced by a good group Linda Bechn.
mented Oswald.
OSWALD FEELS THAT
W aukegan W est and New
Trier East will be the teams to
beat and com m ented, “ We
should be ready for th ese
games. We started practicing
in mid-November and we have
a lo t of tim e to prepare
ourselves for these games."
A fter spending 11 years
coaching boys’ basketball, Os
wald became the girls’ head
varsity coach last year. Os
wald observes that the girls,
“Of course are not as strong as
the boys. A good girls’ teem
could not compete against an
average boys’ squad. But I
find that the girls’ attitude is
Varsity gymnast Steve Fishman, shown here, performing par| of Ms free,
much more positive towards exercise routine. The gymnastic team started their season on a good no e
by defeating Niles North and West in the township meet.
athletics. They are also much
(Photo by Mike Silver)
more devoted towards their
Juniors & Seniors
The purpose of these sessions is
to familiarize students with the
format of the SA T., the type of
questions they will encounter, and
the various strategies for dealing
with them.
MATH
For juniors & seniors who have
com pleted on e year each of
algebra and geometry. These
sessions will focus on reviewing
co n cep ts an d their application.
Emphasis will be on efficiency in
solving typical problems and prac
ticing in a test situation.
VERBAL
T hese sessions will focus on
vocabulary, word relationships,
sentence completion, and reading
comprehension. The small
size will allow for informal dis
cussion; and individual questions.
session begins
February 24
For information, call 256-3400
O n e -to O n e
Learning C enter
Wilmette Community Center
702 Locust Road r Wilmette
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 4
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, December 22, 1978
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Doi, Leslie, Feature Editor
Berry, Howard, Feature Editor
Miller, Shari, News Editor
Kamajian, Brian, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1978-12-22
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
6 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19781222
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/dd5f6d3d3360c8cb56b1d02645c457d5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=mOGxmY%7EO8FOiG1fNtoMXnQRoqog60n3nMBkFeA7hIBSHjPDnGUDi%7EQwoZ4eCp41%7E-XWpRJt2wWtFOdt82oUl%7EU16pY7F5MDnok3QJGrV2ujfyAr7225Y1YH46q5xHfMahqTxJGSzsd9yJ9jZQksj9JoG1zkrMI%7ESd%7EZHgXXmhEpVu0JzngqhtGSZPlWDj4jZQWGeqIgs5lSfG-Axxu9OIg1q4sx-gOCCH7JnYq58PXfktzqOnVwo40JwvLtM60BXkS4H9sFYJ%7E5Z%7E5F4H7FlRFVRZFH0yrkcndFBlyR3D5HBRt6-LoqCj0UOiVZFSd1wMbl0V6OvTpWLxsnzT7U3WA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d4eea5c9ae76cb01015da0734f517e61
PDF Text
Text
F irst varsity
bask etball gam e
Monday at 7:00 pm
Theater Department to
perform “Reflections 9
9
Reflections ‘78 will be performed
December 7-9 in the East auditorium.
The theme for this year’s show is
*‘Communicating ’ ’.
“ The theme is meant to express
successes and failures in communicat
ing,” stated Phil Rappoport, one o f the
show's directors. The show, which was
written and directed by East students,
will feature skits on methods and
efforts tg communicate.
T H E C A S T H A S B E E N rehearsing
every day since October 21 from 3 to
5:30 p.m. in the auditorium.
“ The play is a lot o f fun. I t ’s a very
interesting experience,” said Rappoport.
Alan Schoen, technical director, also
feels that the chairmen are having fun
working together.
“ The technical aspects o f the play
are as important as the rehearsals.
W e ’ve been planning the sets and
lighting effects since June. Construc
tion began a week before rehearsals
s ta rte d ,” exp la in ed Schoen. ‘ ‘ Frank
Mayfield, our technical advisor, has
been a very valuable asset in the show.
W e ’d never make it without him,”
Schoen commented.
“ EVERYONE
IS
W O R K IN G
hard to produce an excellent show, and
w e’re all cooperating and getting along
well,” commented Sandy Brenner, the
show’s choreographer.
“ A s choreographer, I make up the
dance steps so they match with the
music and I teach the steps to the
people in the various numbers,” stated
Brenner.
Brenner explained that there were
several changes in this year’s show.
“ This year we have four choreogra
phers and four stage directors; in the
previous two years that I ’ve been
working on the show we only had two
stage directors.” The three assistant
choreographers are Elaine Cohn, Cathy
Lasowski and Phil Martini.
“ W E H A V E M O RE S K IT S in the
show this year and the musical material
is also better,” concluded Brenner.
Th e cast consists o f fiv e more
directors: Nancy Jaffe, Joe Sochaki,
L a y n e Friedm an , T ed H ill, Tom
Kasper, and fifty-five performers.
According to Jerry Proffit, Theater
Director, the students have selected
“ some good musical numbers and have
done a fine job in casting the play.”
“ T H E P L A Y IS V E R Y well-bal
anced. A ll o f the students have
important parts. No single role is
dominant in the play,” commented
Proffit.
Board discloses plans
The District 219 Board o f Education
will decide within a month whether or
not to close Niles East, according to
Principal Galen Hosier.
“ The final decision will come after
the school board hears and evaluates
all o f the input from the community
and from the citizens’ letters and
opinions at the recent public hearing,
November 6 at Niles W est,” stated
Hosier.
H O S L E R F E E L S T H A T the open
meeting, held November 6 at W est, was
a good opportunity for the public to air
their feelings on E ast’s closing.
“ The purpose o f the meeting was to
allow any citizens to make a statement
expressing their opinions before the
school board and the public,” said
Hosier.
“ Despite the controversy, the school
board is acting in their legal authority,
although they may be challenged along
the way,” commented Hosier. H ow
ever, Hosier foresees no immediate
court action.
“ T H E D E C IS IO N T O C L O S E
East now rests on the shoulders o f the
Board o f Education. I t ’s their responsi
bility, since they’re elected for their
positions,” concluded Hosier.
President Carter speaks at East.
Carter visits East
President Jimmy Carter attended a
p o litic a l ra lly fo r D em ocratic 10th
district congressional incumbent Abner
M ikva on November 2 in the East
gymnasium.
Th e P resid en t g a v e a speech
encouraging the crowd, estimated at
over 4,500 people, to vote for Mikva on
election day, sa yin g, “ Th e m ost
important thing to me is to see A b
M ikva return to Congress.” Carter also
praised the 10 th d is tric t fo r its
enthusiastic commitment to the Demo
cratic party.
D U R IN G T H E C O U R S E o f his
speech, C arter cited some o f the
improvements which had been made in
employment and economics since he
was elected to office. “ When I became
president there were 10 million jobless
citizens. There have been 6 V2 million
jobs available since that time.” He then
stated that the federal deficit had been
cut more than 50 per cent his two years
in office.
O NE O F T H E lighter moments of
the evening came when Carter began to
remove his sports jacket. The other
politicians on the dais immediately
stood up and removed their coats, not
w a n tin g to be d iffe re n t from the
President.
East remembers Ruth
Ruth Salzman, an East senior, died
W edn esday, N o vem b er 1 , 1978, o f
cancer.
Ruth participated in Reflections and
Spanish Club during her first two years
at East. She also worked at Oakton
Bakery in Skokie.
A C C O R D IN G TO L E N W IN A N S ,
R u th ’ s guidance counselor, Ruth
became a homebound student last fall.
Several teachers, including Judy Rochotte and Dick M iya worked with her.
In spite o f her illness, Ruth took the
A C T tests over the summer with the
help o f Winans. Winans commented,
“ Ruth wanted to go to college and was
interested in physical therapy or a
related health field.”
Ruth was in the upper five per cent
o f her class and was a member o f the
National Honor Society. Throughout
her illness Ruth continued to work
toward her goal which was, according
to Winans, to graduate from high
school with her class.
A M O N G R U T H ’ S O T H E R interests
w ere gou rm et co ok in g and sew
ing. “ Ruth often cooked and sewed
for her fam ily,” stated Winans. “ Ruth
was a considerate and very mature
person.”
Ruth’s former employers at Oakton
Bakery have set up a scholarship fund
in her memory. Anyone caring to
contribute to the fund can do so by
sending a check to either Mrs. Evelyn
R osen zw eig, 4622 O akton, Skokie,
Illin o is 60076 or to M rs. K a y
G reenw ald, bookkeeper, N ile s E a st
H ig h School, L in coln and N iles
Avenue, Skokie, Illinois 60076. Checks
should be made out to the Ruth
Lynn Saltzman Scholarship Fund.
Congressional seminars offered
Washington Workshop Congression
al Seminars will be open to high school
students in the winter and spring of
1979.
The seminar is a one week workshop
in Washington D.C. which includes
firsthand participation in the work of
the federal government, daily meetings
with senators, congressmen, ambassa-
dors, C a p ito l H ill s ta ff and other
officials o f the government, and ca
reer p la n n in g sessions h ig h lig h tin g
legal, political and international areas
of study.
S T U D E N T S W IL L S T A Y on the
campus o f Marymount College and will
also be in v o lv e d in personal and
cultural activities, as well as a casual
sh op ping trip in W a s h in gto n D .C.
accordin g to P ea rl Z aid, career
counselor.
Interested students should pick up
an application in room 108. No deadline
is given but enrollment is limited.
The fee is $295 including tuition,
dormitory, and meals at the college.
The first trip is January 28-February 4.
Carter emphasized throughout his
speech the importance o f a person
voting. A t one point Carter asked the
crowd “ to each contact fifty people and
get them to vote on election day. He
concluded the rally by saying, “ Thank
you very much. Y ou ’ve made m y trip
worthwhile!”
Th e ra lly was fo llo w ed b y a
torchlight parade in which the presiden
tial motorcade continued on to the
Bridgeport home o f Chicago Mayor
M ich a el B ila n d ic, w here P resid en t
Carter spent the night, before leaving
for Oregon in the next morning.
Senate
relays
plans
“ This year’s Student Senate will try
to represent the feelings o f the East
student body more accurately and keep
them better informed than in years
p a s t,” com m ented J a y W ilen s k y ,
Student Senate president.
Last year, to get to know what issues
were important to the student body,
Wilensky handed out a questionnaire
that was distributed to the homerooms.
The results o f the questionnaire were
significant: 1 ) the m ajority of students
want to retain the present consititution; 2 ) students would like to be more
in form ed about w h at goes on at
Student Senate meetings; 3) students
would like more social functions, and 4)
students aren’t satisfied with the way
the library is run.
R E G A R D I N G rep resen ta tion , all
class lev e ls are a d eq u a te ly rep re
sented in S enate e x cep t freshm en,
according to Wilensky.
“ I t ’s disappointing, concerning the
freshm en, because I b elie v e i t ’ s
especially important for freshmen to
get involved and let their views be
known,” added Wilensky.
Currently, Student Senate is working
on a charity drive with D E Ç A . This
program is called “ Toys for T o ts” . This
program involves students bringing in
toys that are in good condition but
which the students don’t want. The
to y s w ould then be donated to
u n d erp rivileg ed ch ildren who d o n ’t
have the opportunity to buy toys
themselves. The program will be held
from November 27 to December 22. The
homeroom that donates the most will
receive a prize.
“ I K N O W I F E V E R Y O N E gives a
little effort we can all help make this
y e a r a real go o d o n e ,” concluded
Wilensky.
�2 edito rial
Friday, November 17,1978
New attendance policy
I M l
Success justifies policy
make up less than one per cent o f the
In the opinion o f the Nilehilite, the
East student body, according to Dean
new attendance policy at East, though
Schusteff.
unpopular among some students, is
I f a person is a chronic truant it
very successful and should certainly be
doesn’t necessarily mean that there is
continued.
no conceivable way to get him back to
The successfulness o f the attendance
class. Surprisingly, East social work
policy is clearly shown by an increase
ers, deans, and psychologists have a 60
in percentage monthly attendance from
per cent success rate regarding these
94 per cent for September, 1977 to 96
chronic truants. H ow do these East
per cent for September, 1978, according
faculty members do it? A s soon as an
to Dean Schusteff. This difference o f l individual case is diagnosed by the
two percent per month according to
deans as a case o f chronic truancy,
Dean Schusteff, seems insignificant, but
a battery o f East faculty members try
when its multiplied over a year it really
their best to find the reason behind the
adds up. In addition, it must be noted
truancy and solve it.
that the schools funds are proportional
O N E V E R Y S U C C E S S FU L method
to its attendance. T h erefore, low
of solving chronic truancy is having the
attendan ce means reduced fu n din g
chronic truant attend night school so
from the state.
he can handle a daytime job. It is
The two percent increase in attend
recognized by the East administration
ance consists mainly o f former “ casual
that day school isn’t for everyone.
cutters” who are now going to classes.
Finally, it must be noted that with
Primarily, this was the goal o f the new
all the mountains o f paperwork, the
attendance policy.
deans are doing a great job. Whether
A S FO R T H E chronic truants, the
one likes them or not, they’re just
new attendance policy isn’t seemingly
upholding the law; i.e.,. Chap. 122
affecting them at all. These people who
Section 22-6 o f Illinois State Law,
“ cut” days are still continuing to do so.
better known as the Illinois School
Fortunately these chronic truants only
Code.
' '
II
I'l
l ' 1 1f r T
'T-TJT'C J 1 i l l
M il
M IK V A R A » Y iS T NILES EAST
v
«
Ä
'l
\
J t\
1
1 1 1 PI 1
1
1
" IT SAYS HERE THAT 1 HAU6 A
DETENTION FOR BElR/fa LATE,
AND IT'S SlfrNED D
EAW
4
:pat travers, yes:
A lb u m Review s
steve shayman
zcommentary= ^ : m ■
r.
Carter visits
--------------
For things to have gone as smoothly
as th e y did a t the N o vem b er 2,
Mikva-Carter rally, much planning and
preparation was needed.
Going back three weeks before the
rally all three Niles Township High
Schools were contacted. “ W est was
asked first, but rejected the proposed
rally because o f night school. North
was then asked but rejected the offer
due to conflicts with activities. Finally
East was asked: since it had no
conflicts, East agreed to having the
r a lly ,”
accord in g to M iss R ita
Stewart, East building manager.
A S SOON A S it was decided that
East was going to be the site of the ral
ly, elaborate preparations were begun.
F o r com m unication purposes, a
direct line from Mr. Swanson’s office to
the W hite House was set up, according
to Principal Galen H osier.” In addition,
com m unication equ ipm en t was in
stalled to connect East to A ir Force
One and the President’s limousine so
Secret Service agents could monitor the
President’s trip to East,” stated Hosier.
For security, there were some 65
Skokie policemen at East, 100 Chicago
policem en on the S kok ie-C h icago
border, if needed in an emergency,
a cco rd in g to Jam es P u ff, ch ief o f
security at East.
“ B E S ID E S P O L IC E M E N T H E R E
were 16 Secret Service agents at East
during the weeks before the rally and
many additional ones at the rally
itself,” added Hosier.
‘ ‘ In case o f a p o ssib le health
emergency, Skokie Valley Hospital was
prepared with a bank o f the President’s
blood type, and notified specialists like
orthopedists and neuro-surgeons that
in case o f an emergency, they should be
a v a ila b le ,” com m ented M r. Fred
Hutchins o f Skokie Valley Hospital.
A L M O S T A L L O F the expenses o f
the rally were paid for by the Citizens
fo r M ik v a O rg a n iza tio n in c lu d in g 1
insurance, lighting, carpeting, sound
system, and flowers. The Carter flight
itself was paid for by 27 people at
$1,000 a p la te dinner a t N ew to n
M inow ’s, the M ikva campaign treasur
er’s house in Glencoe.
a rriva l, the P resid en t came
through ofae o f the entrances surround
ing the gym and proceeded through
Trojan Hall, District Superintendant,
Dr. W esley Gibbs, A thletic Director,
Mr. James Swanson, and Student Sen
ate President, Jay Wilenski. Wilensky
—da vid eingorn —
presen ted the P resid en t w ith an
h on orary E a st diplom a and school
spirit belt buckle.
A t the rally itself, there were no
arrgsts although there was a significant
number o f extremist Iranian students
ou tsid e the b u ild in g p ro te s tin g
the apparent ignorance o f “ human
rights” violations by President Carter
in Iran. Later that day, the Skokie
police were commended for their “ great
poise and expertise in handling the
situation” by W L S -T V news. A s for
Secret Service protection, there were
some agents in the audience, and others
outside checking tickets making sure
nothing went wrong.
V R P K
The Pat Travers Band’s latest L P ,
“ Heat in the Street” , is basically a
showcase for the rock and roll guitar o f
Pat Travers with not much else except
for a dash o f synthesizer by band
member Pat Thrall and some innova
tive bass work by Mars Cowling.
This L P frequently runs into slow
spots. The band’s cohesiveness is lost
when they seemingly lurch into “ I
Tried to Believe,” a weak attempt at a
ballad by a band more suited to playing
ear-splitting rock.
T R A V E R S ’ B A N D A T T E M P T S to
sound majestic as in “ Prelude” by use
o f synthesizers and guitar feedback,
but the rhythm and guitar work sound
uninspired and weak.
Don’t kid yourself, the Pat Travers’
Band can rock as evident in the soaring
rock exchanges in “ Killer’s Instipct” .
“ Go A ll N igh t,” opens the second side
and m oves a lon g w ith all o f the
intensity and fu iy o f which the title
implies and is the cut which will
deservedly receive the air play. “ E vie” ,
Travers’ ode to a certain seventeen
year old girls, shows the band’s best,
great heavy metal rock.
Y O U C A N C H E C K out the Pat
Travers’ Band for yourself at the
Aragon Ballroom, December 2, with the
Outlaws.
W ith th is la te s t album, Yes retains
its title as one o f the premier super
groups o f the seventies.
Last year’s “ Going for the One,”
which reunited the group with key
board extraordinaire Rick Wakeman,
marked “ comeback” for Yes. Their
albums without Wakeman were com
paratively mediocre, but “ Going for the
One” put Yes’ music back on the track
and the charts.
A D E C A D E O F performing certainly
hasn’t hurt Yes, but in fact “ Torm ato”
is laced with some o f Rick Wakeman’s
most fascinating work yet. In “ Don’t
K ill the W hales” , Wakeman makes his
keyboards emulate the sound of the
whale cry while Jon Anderson’s vocals
weave through the song, simulating an
eerie “ whale cry” effect.
‘ ‘ Release, R ele a s e” ex h ib its the
g ro u p ’ s a b ility to rock w ith A la n
W hite’s one minute live drum solo,
Chris Squire’s melodic bass backup,
and with Steve Howe’s powerful guitar
work. Totally, the cut is something for
the Yes fan to behold.
In “ A rriving U F O ” , Wakeman, using
his B irotron syn th esizer p ra c tic a lly
takes the listen er aboard a U F O
spaceship to hear the aliens “ conver
sing” .
A ll in all, “ Torm ato” is such a
brillian album .that if you’re a Yes fan,
you should have already bought it way
before reading this review.
F orm er teacher describes India
Dear Mrs. Panos and the Nilehilite:
M ay I assume you would like to hear
about southern India as a former
teacher at East is experiencing it? I f so,
bring on the tea pot and let’s have a
cup o f tea and some thin sandwiches
like we do here at around 4:30 p.m.
each day. Ready?
In the B o ys H ig h S chool I ’m
teaching what would be about East 9th
graders. These black haired, dark eyed
students are sharp and delightfully
courteous and are far from poor. W e
study English prose poetry and I get to
teach them about the M ogal period o f
history. Like the British system in the
past, they are closely tied to what they
call the Cambridge examinations. That
means you have text books, usually
several paper back ones for various
subjects and for each o f the trimesters
that make up the school year. The
finals aren’t graded by the classroom
teachers but by governmental clerks.
So you can see there is no way your
smiles and good looks will affect the
grades. I try to add a bit more to the
text and to present its facts and ideas
in non-stereotyped ways. But I have to
be fair, they must pass these final
exams and so we put more emphasis on
the text than I usually would do at
East.
S T U D E N T S S T A Y I N the same
classroom, with a few exceptions for
science lab work. Teachers move about.
Each class has a monitor who is
responsible to see that there is chalk
and that the absentees are listed on the
front black board. I f the teacher is
detained, the monitor is responsible for
class order — and they do this very
reliable.
There is much less homework and
iess written assignments. O f course, I
speak slowly and select rather simple
words. A major aim is to get a lot o f
students using English individually in
every class. N ot just listen but show
they understand correctly. I f you ask,
they will always say they understand.
But often they don’t understand but
are shy about saying so.
You know they stand up when the
teacher comes in and says, “ Good
morning or afternoon, sir,” depending
on the time o f day. Usually they say at
the end o f the day when the teacher
leaves, “ Thank you, teacher.” They
crowd around me; double checking on
assignments and asking, “ W hat is your
name?” You know this is a good life.
I f anyone would like to correspond
with a student, I can arrange it.
E d ito r-in -C h ie f___ . . . A lan F rie d m a n
M a n a g in g E d ito r . . — D avid E in g o rn
N e w s E d it o r ...........
F e a tu r e E d ito r s ___ ............. L e s lie D o i,
H o w a rd B erry
S p o rts E d i t o r ......... . . B rian K a m a jia n
R e p o rte rs : J a n ic e G re e n b e rg , L e e
K a n tz , D avid L o rig , L arry P e rlm a n ,
M a rk P o s, S te v e S h a y m a n , J a y
W ile n s k y
P h o to E d i t o r ........... ..............M ik e S ilv e r
A s s is ta n t P h o to E d it o r . . . M a rk B a rb a
P h o to g ra p h e rs : H o w a rd G e rb e r, Paul
T o b a c k , L arry S to tla n d , S te v e S h a y m an
C a r t o o n i s t ................ — C e s a r B o rg es
D is tr ib u t o r ................
A d v i s o r ...................... M rs . A n g ie P a n o s
�Friday, November 17,1978
fe a tu re 3
Reading Dynamics increase speed
by Leslie Doi ^
A nauseating feeling, sitting
at a dimly lit desk the night
before a major social studies
exam, churns in the student’s
stomach. Words stare back at
him from the four assigned
chapters — each thirty pages
long. The student yawns and
slowly turns the pages, one by
one, hour after hour . . .
This scene is common to
almost every student at one
time or another causing less
interest in reading material.
Evelyn Wood, a former Utah
school teacher, has developed a
program for successfully teach
ing the ability o f speed reading
to others.
M rs. W o o d ’ s in te rest in
speed reading began when a
professo r read her 80-page
typewritten term paper at a
remarkable speed. She became
determined to seek out the
methods o f this skill. Since
then, Evelyn W ood Reading
Dynamics has taught speed
reading to almost one million
people in the last ten years and
now operates over 150 insti
tutes in the United States and
abroad.
S T U D E N T S CO M E to class
once a week for a three hour
class period. The design o f the
course is to teach people o f all
ages to develop rates between
500-2,000 wpm w ith b etter
comprehension than they are
obtaining at slower rates. IQ
and special abilities are not
required — just the will to
invest the amount o f time and
attention needed.
M ost o f the mistakes made
in reading are forms of patient
plodding. A s Mark Rostvold,
science teacher at East admit
ted, “ I knew I was a slow
reader as I was majoring in
sciences courses and I wanted
to read faster to cover more. I
was reading light magazines in
the same way I was reading
science literature, and I knew
that was just too slow.”
Inner speech, or subvocali
za tio n is the h ardest to
improve. Other common mis
takes include: word by word
reading instead of phrase or
idea reading, regression to be
sure the text is understood,
losing the line and failing to
start with the correct line on
the return sweep, and day
dreaming while the eyes just
follow the print. Eighty-three
per cent o f all bad habits are
easy to correct so Is a b el
Davidson, mini-lesson instruc
tor, smiled as she encouraged,
“ Don’t get hyper from the first
class.”
B E FO R E S PE E D R E A D ing dynamics was introduced,
there was a theory that the
human brain could only take in
1.000 wpm; but it was shown
that the human brain, the
greatest word processing sys
tem in existence, can process
63.000 symbols per minute.
Evelyn W ood’s course chal
lenges students to use their
brain to its fullest potential to
read and comprehend as fast
as they think and understand.
T h e basic read in g tech
niques are based on five key
elem en ts: speed, fle x ib ility ,
concentration, comprehension,
and retention. Speed is in
creased by learning to take in
entire thoughts at one time
instead o f individual words.
Flexibility means being able
to adjust the speed o f reading
according to the difficulty of
the material and the reader’s
background and purpose in
reading the material.
S IN C E R A P ID R E A D IN G
requires a tteh tio n , students
improve their concentration so
they’re not easily distracted.
A s con cen tration increases,
c o m p r e h e n s io n im p r o v e s .
Speed readers are taught to
fin d the au th or’ s concepts
which results in more under
standing. Finally, retention,
how much one remembers, is
also improved.
S T E V E F IS H M A N ’80, a
graduate o f Evelyn W ood’s
speed read in g course, e x
plained, “ I use the reading
method for reading that is not
too complex. The course als'
taught spelling, study meth
ods, and note-taking methods.
I use these very often.”
The Evelyn W ood method
involves the use o f the hand as
a pacer. W ith this, the reader
learns how to reac^ smoothly
down the page as well as from
left to right. According to Mrs.
D a vid son , each class deals
with new hand motions and
S A T tips aid students
by Larry Perlman
S A T scores leveled o ff last
year for the first time in many
years. A few tips on taking the
test may aid the student in
achieving a higher score.
Speed is a significant factor
in taking the S A T . Students
may have taken many tests
but have rarely raced against
the clock. Some tests are so
long that it is difficult for even
the most intelligent student to
fin ish in a g iv e n period.
Therefore, timing is important.
A frequent contributor to low
test scores is panic b y a
student who ponders one ques
tion too lo n g in stead o f
skipping it and m oving ahead.
S IN C E T H E S A T ’ S penal
ize students for wrong an
swers, a shrewd guess should
be made if one can eliminate
one or two answers as being
ridiculously wrong.
F in a lly , the test taker
should d evelop a h ab it o f
checking the answer grid to be
sure the right answer space is
being blackened in.
B Y M A S T E R I N G these
skills o f timing, guessing, and
checking, the student should
be just as relaxed about the
S A T as any other test he may
take.
f
new skills.
B E C A U S E O F T H E speed,
many people believe it will
take .the pleasure out o f
reading. Actually, the reader’s
en joym en t should increase
with progress because slow
reading tends to be dull and
monotonous.
M rs. D a vid son concluded,
“ People think speed reading is
unbelievable but we went to
the moon and they believe
that.” For more information
on the course, call M rs.
Davidson at 236-1996.
Wmmp-tms.
Lueck studies astronomy with his own telescope.
East teacher studies the stars
by Lee Kantz
“ Anyone who is interested
in a stron om y m ust have
p a tien ce,” explain ed \yayne
Lueck, earth science teacher at
East and an amateur astro
nomer.
L U E C K ’ S I N T E R E S T in
astronomy began out o f a cu
riosity from looking up at the
stars. Lu eck stu died a stro :
nom y a t San D ieg o S ta te
U n iv e rs ity . H e reads much
about it and continues his
studies with his own telescope.
But where does Lueck stand
on issues concern ing the
universe?
‘ ‘ R E L I G I O N A N D S c i
ence do not actually contradict
each other. W ith use o f one’s
U
mind, man has the power to
ask why. The language o f the
B ib le is ju s t in terp reted
wrong. The earth could have
been created in a day; but
back then a day could have
been one billion years,” com
mented Lueck.
Lueck said that there is no
reason for there not to be life
elsewhere. “ H o w e ver, th ey
may not contact us. W e are
such a tiny fragment in the
universe, they probably can’t
even see us.”
In a recent Tim e magazine,
an article appeared about a
phenom ena
called
‘black
holes’, which were destroying
star systems, vacuuming them
up. Lueck stated his opinion
on this issue. “ Th ey’re prob
ably not holes,” Lueck began.
“ I believe that the holes are
som eth in g w ith a h ig h ly
immense gravitational pull. I
don’t think they lead any
where,” Lueck added doubting
the p o s s ib ility o f a fou rth
dimension.
C O M M E N T IN G on another
matter Lueck stated, “ A s for
the tenth planet, it ’s probably
a moon o f another planet, or
maybe a large asteroid.”
Lueck concluded that for
those interested in astronomy,
one-third of the earth science
course deals with the sun and
the solar system in relation
ship to earth.
Lefties are unrecognized minority 11
by Howard Berry
W h a t do the fo llo w in g
people all have in common?
Charlie Chaplin, Jimmy Con
nors, Clarence Darrow, Leo
nardo da Vinci, Gerald Ford,
Jack the Ripper, Sandy Koufax, Harpo Marx, Paul M c
Cartney, Michaelangelo, Babe
Ruth, and Harry S. Truman?
I f you guessed that all these
people w ere (a re) all lefthanded, you are correct.
“ L eft-h an ders are an un
recognized and overlooked mi
nority,” stated Roz W attel,
president o f L eft Hand Plus (a
mail-order house, located in
M o rto n G rove, w hich sells
products especially made for
lefties).
A C C O R D IN G T O W A T tel, about 10 per cent o f the
people in the w orld are
left-handed. “ More males are
left-h anded than fem a les,”
added Wattel.
“ Left-handers are most fre
quently known by the nick
name of ‘southpaw’,” stated
W attel. This name originated
from left-handed pitchers in
Chicago ball parks who would
face south before pitching the
Supplies for loft handed people, as shown above, are available at
Left Hand Plus in Morton Grove.
J
ball.”
Although there is a sub
stantial number of lefties in
the world, most products are
made for right-handers with
out consideration fo r le ft
handers. A n example of an
item made for right-handers
only is the desks in some
schools which have the table
hooked onto the chair. Right
handers can use the armrest
part while lef-handers must
use their knee as an armrest.
O T H E R IT E M S that are
produced without regard to
“ southpaws” are: light bulbs
(rotate to the right); cameras
(the shutter release is on the
right side); car door handles;
automotive stick-shifts (loca
ted on the right side of the dri
ver); slot machines (the handle
is on the right); wind-up toys;
watches and playing cards.
“ I believe the most benefi
cial product specifically pro
duced for lefties are scissors,”
continued W a tte l. “ Scissors
are also our best-selling item.
Manual can openers made for
left-h anders are also v e r y
popular.”
“ Spiral notebooks with the
coil on the right instead o f the
usual left are very beneficial to
left-h anded stu d en ts,” con
tinued W attel. “ W e also sell
felt tip pens that have ink
which dries almost instantly.
When writing, lefties have a
tendency to smear ink because
their hands must cross over
the sheet o f paper.”
L E F T - H A N D E R S around
the w orld h ave establish ed
Left-handers International, an
o rga n iza tio n o f left-h an ders
which is based in Topeka,
Kansas. The organization pub
lishes a magazine four times a
year.
“ Left-handers do have one
major advantage,” explained
W a tte l. “ Left-h a n d ers have
two hands o f comparably equal
a b ility w h ile m ost righ thanded people tend to depend
totally on their right hand.”
Other positive qualities attach
ed to le ftie s are su perior
intelligence, athletic, and artis
tic ability.
Left-h an ders h ave o ften
been unfairly associated with
the qualities o f poor coordina
tion, reading disabilities, cri
minality, stubbomess, impul
siveness, and emotional disa
bilities. In French, the word
le ft translates to “ gauche” . In
English this word is associated
with a clumsy or awkward
person.
E X P E R T S D IS A G R E E
over the causes o f left-handed
ness. Som e d octors b elie ve
left-handed syndrome results
from h ered ity and e n viro n
mental pressures.
One Canadian psychologist
claimed that left-handedness is
caused by a lack o f oxygen
that occurs during pregnancy
or at birth.
The psychologist stated that
the hemisphere o f the brain
controlling the right hand side
needs more oxygen than the
hemisphere controlling the left
hand side. Therefore, if oxygen
is not available in sufficient
quantities for the hemisphere
that controls the right side
hand, the handedness is
switched over to the other
hemisphere causing the person
to become left-handed.
A N Y O N E IN T E R E S T E D
in pu rchasin g m erchandise
especially made for “ south
paws” should send $1.00 to:
L e ft Hand Plus, inc. P.O. Box
161, Morton Grove, Illinois
60053. A catalogue o f mer
chandise and a $1.00 g if t
c e r tific a te w ill be sent in
return.
�MF November 17,1978
T
i riday,
Æ
B
L
4 s p o rts lfe a tu re
Weigel broadcasts naturally
by Janice Greenberg
T im W e ig e l, Channel 7
sportscaster, has been inter
ested in broadcasting since he
was a child. “ M y father was a
broadcaster, so sportscasting
just came naturally to me,”
stated Weigel.
he can not remember how it
really got started. “ W e might
give out the ‘W eigel W einer’ if
someone has been real ‘jerk y’,
or we might give it to someone
who’ has tried really hard.” Its
purpose is to ge t a laugh out
o f life, and it is not intended to
hurt anyone’s feelings,” stated
W eigel.
W eigel was born in Minne
sota and was raised in
Libertyville, Illinois. H e re
ceived his bachelor’s degree
from Yale, and his master’s
degree from Northwestern Uni
versity. He did not participate
in school pu b lica tion s or
broadcasting in high school or
college.
W E IG E L W R IT E S his own
script, but, sometimes ho ad
libs and changes the words
while on the air. “ I f I ever
think of a better way to say
something, I will always ad
lib,” continued Weigel.
“ M Y F IR S T B IG break was
when I joined W M A Q radio in
1975,” commented W eigel. He
eventually became a reporter
for the Chicago D aily News
and later, a sportscaster for
Channel 5, b efore jo in in g
Channel 7.
W eigel’s most embarrasing
moment occurred during the
recent M uham m ed A l i and
Jimmy Young fight,
“ I was watching the fight,
with the sound o f the televi-
“ When I became a television
sportscaster it was not diffi
cult for me to be accepted by
the p la yers because I had
previously met many profes
sional team members while I
was a reporter. However, the
public was a different story. I t
takes television viewers a long
time to accept and trust new
faces,” commented Weigel.
W eigel, who works 12 hours
a day (both in and out o f the
stu d io ), says his fam ous
“ W eigel W einer” was created
as a “ group thing” , although
sion turned off, while I was
reporting the news on Channel
7. I thought Howard Cosell
said that Young had won, so
that was the first thing I
announced,” described W eigel.
“ The switchboard immediately
lit up because Cosell had said
that “ it looks like Young has
won,” but the decision even
tually went to A li. I then
announced that I had made a
m istake, and I corrected
m yself.”
“ I D O N O T F IN D m yself
being prejudiced against any
certain team, but, sometimes it
is hard to stay impartial. The
New York Yankees is the team
that I find the hardest to be
objective about in m y report
ing; however, I realize m y pro
fessional responsibility,” con
cluded Weigel.
Tennis ends season
The East girls’ tennis team
finished their season with a 3*4
record in a conference that
H ead Coach P a t M a tla k
describes as b ein g “ v e r y
competitive.”
“ This year’s team was made
up o f a fine group o f girls.
They showed a vast amount of
im p ro vem en t and alw ays
he man cast ■ lingering
spell o f awe and wonder,
o f magical innocance
overcoming evil, o f simple
courage conquering tear
— he gave us the legend
that will llvabm m r
in our minds.
J.R.R. Tolkien triumphed
with the peraptkm that
a singly dream Is more
a - powerful than
.^a thousand realities.
^ Come to Middle-earth,
a world beyond the
irthest reaches o f
ir Imagination.
worked hard in practice, They
were a nice group to work
with,” stated Matlak.
C L A U D IA B R IS K ’80, first
singles player, improved her
place this year by finishing
eighth in the state.
Matlak has praise for team
captain Ju lie M illm a n ’ 79.
“ She’s a very devoted player
and because o f this dedication
she has improved tremendous
ly since she began playing at
East,” commented Matlak.
“ I feel that next year we
could have a very good squad,
but, to have a good team we
need the same girls from this
y e a r to com e ou t a g a in ,’ ’
added Matlak. “ I want to
encourage all the girls to try to
en ter sum m er tennis p ro
grams, if they do so we will
have a skilled and experienced
team when the season begins
next fall,” concluded Matlak.
Tim Weigel receives the famous “Weigel Werner” at East’s home
coming pep assembly.
East girls to compete
in bow ling tournament
The East girls bowling team
will be the host team at the
Third Annual Doubles bowling
tournament to be held Decem
ber 2, at Oakton Bowl.
“ Som e o f the v e r y best
b ow lers in the C h icagolan d
area w ill be presen t. Th e
competition among the girls
will be very good,” commented
bowling coach Dee Whyman.
“ T W E L V E SCHOOLS will
be competing in the tourna
m e n t,”
added
W h ym an .
“ There will be three sets of
doubles teams from each o f the
twelve schools. Trophy win
ners will be determined by the
total scores o f the three games
bowled.”
Although tryouts were al
ready completed, Whyman is
still accepting new members
fo r the team . A ll g irls
interested in joining the team
should contact Whyman for
information. “ W e are especial
ly looking for freshman bowl
ers,” concluded Whyman.
Garza boxes with ambition
¡.h r foLkien's
Ie ttò Æ
"the
A SAUL ZAENTZ PRODUCTION
A RALPH BAKSHI FILM
J. R. R. Tblkien's "THE LORD OF THE RINGS" Music by LEONARD ROSENMAN
Screen(itav’ bv CHRIS CONKLING and PETER S. BEAGLE • based on the novels of J. R. R. TOLKIEN
Produced bv SAUL ZAENTZ • Dire, ted bv RALPH BAKSHI
DOLBY STEREO
r
PG *w ti G ioa ttu G 'tO- 6
a< u s c G fS 3
A F an l^ y H lm » w Undid Artists
ir f S f llld llo n
■
OMlUl HO M f SO M IC
IIW CtM U U l
NOW SHOWING!
M cCLURG CO UR T
330 East Ohio
642-0723
U.A. CINEM A
Oakbrook
325-5150
EDENS
Northbrook
835-4445
O R LA N D SQUARE
Orland Park
349-6001
by Leslie Doi
Ding! The bell rings and
Jose G arza steps in to the
boxing ring, fists poised and
ready to fight. Jose, a junior at
East, first became interested
in boxing from street fights.
G arza began to w ork out
seriou sly when he w as a
freshman in high school.
Jose practices every day at
home on a punching bag. H e
spars (practice fighting) three
times a week with his manager
Jim R ob ertson a t d iffe re n t
gym s in Chicago to get more
experience with other fighters.
“ M Y F IR S T M A T C H was
last February in a Golden
G love’s Tournament. I lost the
m atch and w as kind o f
depressed, bu t I w orked
harder because I had a lot to
learn.”
Since then, Jose has earned
a record o f seven wins and one
loss. His most recent fight was
on October 31. “ I knocked the
guy out in the third round.”
The majority o f Jose’s oppo
nents are in their mid-20’s.
“ Some people look at boxing
as two animals trying to kill
each other,” Jose explained,
“ but if you know what the
game is really about, it has
meaning.”
“ O N T H E D A Y S that I
fight I ’m all nervous but when
I get in the ring I try to think
o f something that will get me
upset.” Garza added, “ When I
don’t think things are good or
I think I ’m going to lose, I
look down at m y shoes where
the words, “ mom and dad,”
are taped on. They died the
February I was a freshman,
before I started boxing. When
I look at the words, I get
inspired.”
On n igh ts when b o x in g
matches are shown on TV ,
Jose can be found in front o f
the set. He noted, “ I try to
take a lit t le b it from all
different kinds o f fighters.”
Concerning his ambitions in
boxing Jose stated, “ I would
like to be a pro when I get
older.”
�Friday, November 17,1978
Trojans “Move out West” in Homecoming
m m
£%■
1
I
m
,«•/
,*;*•
w
fa -
m
m
r-1
■
»5 »
m
Ä
Ä
a
■
R fl
'ja$
■
-* &
u
¡■111
H
!K
■ ¡¡1
J#
J I
ifilfll
I ampfeg ^ J I
S
i U
OM «*»<■
<■1
mm H
L I4
Ü ..
¡1|1
1§|
■ SpRi*
»fc .
mmm
a*
■ n u
■
1
igFB
i l l 111
?
m
-
mm
«fli
W E m
pg§g£>!
Ii
■— I » 1
1
1
if
m
__ n
*
9&
IW
■ B
issilP
m
y ■
i
w im
HH
|m5 ' I
S H »
H
i ..♦
-
i
i ' I * ,4i IJ
f
.. ».
* B
P1■ ||H
■
•*«’
m
m
B '' ' '
y
>
% - —" 2 .J H
M
k *>
■- Ä Ä fe lii
■r
p w
\<Jm
■ ■
r«r-'
m
iaBp
,_..jj; ■....;'---warn
*..* *
• \
I g§
i
■w.** i® -
'&»•
'• " a 11
|^r > ’
JV V s1
*>V*
gg
M
\ : : ~ T ;v . *
77,'*.
<r< w
■a
. . . i*
^
Ü
^ •\i
v .$
<
„
.,
■
-*5
*
ja n
i l l JS
>H i
A
j
■1
Ä n.
V
■ I
B g
�6 sports
Friday, November 17,1978
Wrestlers prepare to defend title
John Murray ’80, performs on the rings. This year’s gymnastic team
will include many junior gymnasts. (Photo by Mike Sliver)
tt
by Brian Kamajian
East varsity wrestlers will
open their season this Wednes
day with a team that Head
Coach Fred Richardi describes
as being a “ very enthusiastic
grou p th a t w ants to w ork
hard.”
The squad, although con
taining many juniors, w ill still
h ave ten retu rn in g v a r s ity
lettermen.
“ LA ST Y E A R ’S TE A M
had more experience than this
year’s, but we still have many
b o ys th a t w restled some
varsity matches last year,”
commented Richardi. “ A hea
v y schedule o f summer wrestl-
This is the y ear”
Basketball looks promising
h%i Jay W I l A n e l r v
by low Wllensky
W ill this be the year that
the East varsity basketball
team em erges from th eir
yearly spot in the bottom half
o f the C S L and becomes a
d e fin ite contender? H ead
Coach Em il Capitani definitely
thinks that this will be the
year.
“ I ’m looking forward to an
excellent season,” stated an
optimistic Capitani. “ Our main
assets will be that the team
has a lo t o f desire in
everything they do. They are
willing to work hard and have
Boosters
give awards
The East Booster Club held
its fall sports assembly last
Sunday to present awards to
all athletes who competed in
fall sports.
The varsity football team
placed six p la yers on the
all-conference squad. The all
conferen ce p la yers are Joe
Broton ’79, Brian Kamajian
’79, Dan Patlak ’80, Dennis
Pucher ’79, Tad Slowik ’79,
David Sproat '79. Sproat, who
gained 868 yards, was named
the team’s M V P.
K E N H E L L E R ’ 79, was
nam ed the v a r s ity soccer
team’s M V P . Jeff Pozen ’79,
was selected the cross country
team’s most valuable player.
The varsity go lf team select
ed D a v id E s k o ff ’ 79, and
Michael Grobman ’79 as their
M V P ’s.
In g ir ls ’ sports Sharon
Jacobson ’81 was picked the
archery team’s M V P . Claudia
B risk ’80 was the tennis
team’s M V P and Natalie Doi
'79 was chosen M V P by the
volleyball team.
^
a super attitude.”
A C C O R D IN G T O Capitani
this year’s starting five will be
com prised o f seniors. “ W e
have three starters returning
from last year’s team. Tad
S low ik , 6’4 " , was an a ll
conference center last year. A1
A n d rea , 6’0 ’ ’ , and D a v id
Sproat, 6’2” , are also returning
starters from la s t y e a r ’ s
team.” Six-five Ken Houdek
and 6’4” Dave Klein will round
out the starting five.
“ A n o th e r reason fo r our
p rom isin g o u tlook is our
success in the summer tourna
ments. W e won the consolation
bracket o f a very tough Joliet
Tournament. The tourney in
cluded some o f the top teams
in the s ta te ,” com m ented
Capitani.
“ I think the main difference
from last year’s team and this
u
'
year’s is that w e’re much more
physical,” pointed out Slowik.
Andrea also feels that this
year’s team “ is definitely a
much stro n ger and m ore
p h ysica l team than la st
year’s.”
“ New Trier East will be on
the team to beat this year
with Evanston and New Trier
W est not very far behind. A ll
three can be picked in the top
tw e n ty in area pre-season
polls. But I definitely think we
can challenge them,” stated
Capitani.
M O N D A Y , N O V E M B E R 20
will be the first contest o f the
year for the squad. The action
will begin at 7:00 p.m. A fter
the Mather game, the Trojans
will travel downstate to com
pete in St. Bede’s Thanks
givin g Tournament.
ing gave many o f these guys
good experience on the varsity
level.” Richardi also stated
that the team also wrestled
over 1,000 matches this past
summer.
“ W e 'll be fa cin g a v e r y
tough schedule this year, but I
feel that the only way to
improve yourself is to face
good competition, ” commented
Richardi. The Trojans have
matches set with virtually all
the teams that are ranked in
the top ten in the state.
“ A d d iso n T r a il is ranked
number one this year; Fenton
is second and la s t y e a r ’ s
champs East Leyden is fourth.
W e have matches with all
these teams,” said Richardi.
Richardi expects the toughest
conference challenges to come
from Evanston and Waukegan
West.
“ This year w e’re going to
have an advantage that no
other wrestling team has had
=
commentary"
1 . ....
T roja n Talk
:alan friedman =
Tell somebody from around
here that you go to Niles East.
A usual response will be, “ Oh
you guys have a real good
wrestling team, right?” I f this
past football season is any
indication, people soon might
be saying, “ Yeah, you guys
are the ones with a good
football team.”
For the first time in many
years, the v a r s ity fo o tb a ll
team finished this season with
Young” gymnasts seek title
by Mark Pos
The East gymnastic pro
gram has established itself as
being a steady contender in
the CSL over the past years.
According to Head Coach Tom
Sokalski, this year’s team will
“ again be am ong the top
contenders in the conference.”
“ W e have a fairly young
varsity team. Apart from a few
senior specialists, we will rely
on juniors for many events,”
commented Sokalski, who is
entering his 14th year as a
gy m n a stic coach. “ In the
all-around position, which is
usually taken by seniors, we
w ill h ave tw o sophom ores,
Mike Lankford and Joe O ’M al
ley,” stated Sokalski.
S E N IO R M E M B E R S o f the
squad this year includes Dave
N isson , side h orse; M ik e
Epstein, still rings; and Den
nis Pucher, vaulting and side
horse. Other senior gymnasts
include B rian Sanchez and
M a rk and M ik e S eplow in .
A dding to team depth will be
juniors Steve Korn and Jim
Lankford.
“ I feel th a t w e w ill be
relatively stronger than most
o f the other teams in the CSL.
A t the present time there is a
lack o f strength among most
other teams in the division,”
added Sokalski. “ New Trier
E a s t w ill be the tou gh est
com p etitio n at the presen t
tim e. E va n ston and N ile s
North will also be very tough
competition.”
On the lower levels, Sokalski
feels th a t d esp ite a sm all
number o f people, the quality
since I ’ve been here,” stated
Richardi. “ The school spirit
generated by the success o f the
football team will be a definite
plus for us.”
W H IL E T H E V A R S IT Y
team has received much publi
city for its string o f conference
titles, the sophomore teams
have been compiling their own
s trin g o f e ig h t su ccessive
conference titles. “ Our lower
levels will be very tough also,”
added Richardi.
This year the coaching staff
will take on a new look. Gone
is JV coach A1 Poznansky and
taking his place will be John
Herter. “ This will not have
any effect on the program
whatsoever,” concluded Rich
ardi.
The first meet will be this
Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at
East. The Trojans will put
three varsity teams up against
Niles W est, Loyola and Notre
Dame.
is there to place East high in
the division. Hollister Sandstead will coach the freshman
team and Seym our. R ifk in d
returns to coach the sopho
more squad.
R IF K IN D , W H O W O N
the state all-around and paral
lel bars title in 1969 while
attending East, returns after a
y e a r ’ s absence. “ I ’m v e r y
pleased that Coach Rifkind is
b a ck ,” exclaim ed S okalski.
“ H e is an asset tow ard s
d e v e lo p in g team m o tiv a tio n
and strength.” Rifkind will
also serve as head g ir ls ’
gy m n a stics coach in the
spring.
T h e team w ill open its
season this Wednesday with
the Tow n sh ip T ria n g u la r
Meet, to be held at East at
7:00 p.m.
EAST HAS IT ALL t
a winning record in conference.
N ot only did the varsity team
have good success in confer
ence, but the sophomore team
finished 3-4 and the freshman
squad ended up 6-2 in
conference.
T R A N S F O R M IN G A sport
with a non-winning tradition,
like football, into one that wins
is not an easy task. I t ’s very
easy for a Trojan football team
to give up and use the excuse,
“ Well, w e’re not expected to
win so we don't have to try .”
This excuse has been used in
the past years, but no one had
any thoughts like those this
year.
A ll of the people connected
with the East football program
should be congratulated on
their spirit and desire to win
that they have displayed these
past months. L e t’s hope that
these qualities are picked up
by the winter sports teams
that have had a long line of
non-winning seasons also.
W hat I am especially refer
rin g to are the b a sk etb all
teams, which have had trouble
putting together winning sea
sons in the past. W ith the
season opening this Monday, I
d o n ’ t think th a t there are
many people who doubt that
this year’s team is one of the
finest teams East has had in a
long time.
T H E V A R S IT Y T E A M has
already shown that it is a team
to be reckoned with this year.
T h e squad had a v e r y
successful summer playing in
summ er tou rnam ents and
leagu es. .V e r y few T ro ja n
basketball teams have come
into a season with the past
performances like this year’s.
The Trojans should emerge as
being a definite contender in
the C S L the year.
East has already witnessed
the re-birth o f the football
p rogram . I f the b a sk etb a ll
team can live up to their past
perform an ces, people soon
might be saying, “ Yeah, Niles
East, the school with the good
fo o tb a ll
and
b a sk etb all
teams.”
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 41, No. 3
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, November 17, 1978
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Friedman, Alan, Editor-in-chief
Eingorn, David, Managing Editor
Doi, Leslie, Feature Editor
Berry, Howard, Feature Editor
Miller, Shari, News Editor
Kamajian, Brian, Sports Editor
Silver, Mike, Photo Editor
Barba, Mark, Assistant Photo Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980. Includes photograph of President Jimmy Carter speaking to the student body.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Carter, Jimmy, 1924 -- Oratory
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1978-11-17
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970s (1970-1979)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
6 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection -- <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19781117
1970s (1970-1979)
1978-1979 school year
high schools
Niles East