1
25
2
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/70a70e4b1da9149cb25e9c2185379c1c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JCJR2xiU0pFV34YjTU2yAjc1Sdog-M2OhZZ3GtjuTTQ3ogcoy5rCdosiN%7E884geZLFinp1wdeOAPLkeB81xYFlA2Gc7jjoB5xvxSnjMM1uIEQtqwNQwXAuhP9Ak3ucT80HX9fCqNipFFYlgaITpy--fSCdD4NCiA6SwwYUUd7JN%7EbseqETnAfnkgVT9UqpfaAJtWgQU25cv9fdiwn26Fdym5aEFL9l%7ECkv9RpJaYW4wLLn%7ErChfGysnomn3%7E-1BSeTYHLr0oDiGeIxqfuLQNBwtUgbpyPjQ3mFSraUQrAPPmLjLVS0RmxftDLy%7EK4U1QCZ8LoVq43rrr7uFAafyyWQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
952da8c9512fd247f95f59632255049d
PDF Text
Text
,/
, ..
·'
.
I''
~'
,.
"
"
-
....,
.
..
..
j~
•
·~
;;~
, '
:" =-"\
''
•_)
'
'
·,
,,~~,:
......
..·... ,
.:,..
>
~
.:
. . .:l•
0·
\"'" .
l
..l
:~'
~
-_ft"_..
..
..
.
.....
~-;.4'
'··
"'
...
,•
~.
I·
..
•..
,\
'
-~
.
,,,.,..
,..
~~f:
._~
,,
<r~~:f.!
•.,
.,
.'
,.
·~·.
.rP~
ectr·u ~
.
-
.... -.."!t:':.~.::':!.._1 ....-::., .. .-... ·-,
SKO~Kl . E PUBLLC.~ LIBRARY .
.
',·I
.. l
j
:r-
•
-?~
REFERENCE BOOK
,;
'
~°:.:J::
;:"'!
_,
't~
FROM
-.
�for Refere nee
��.... -~'
·
~----~~~~~~~~-~~~·
\,I-"' ~r"·
)f
~f
.
... ·.. ;
:\~ . ~·
•,l..~
·•.
.. ...;..}
~
�71
,
I
I
SK.OKI& PUBLIC UBRARY
�/5- _().
3'1 ') 1 'b I
f) I
<_u ?,,,/
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACADEMIC . . . . . . . . . . . 15
FACULTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . 68
SPECIAL EVENTS . . . .. . . 100
SENIORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . 116
UNDERCLASS . . . . . . . . . 143
ATHLETICS . . . . . . . . . . . 174
INDEX ... . .... . .... . 194
2
��Spectrum 1963
~
(
��- - --
�ACADEMIC
7
�. ADMINISTRATION
8
��ACTIVITIES
Let's play, too! Let's sing, lead,
write, teach, think, and speak!
Let's act, dance, type, swim, paint!
but let's do it together, please!
Oh yes, we know we'll gain this way,
and we care.
We know others will like what we do,
and we care
But for ourselves, no apologies, if all we do
is enjoy.
10
�11
�(
�SPORTS
13
��ACADEMIC
Now the academic in its many formsOnce, academic meant McGuffey readers;
to some it still does.
But the concept is not static; here
the academics of the moment
are captured.
15
��It 's a r ace against the accelerator s a s Lind a Roberts
and Ho ben Anderson strive to increase th eir r eading
speed.
ENGLISH
Communications - both written and oral - are some of the
most valuable skills of mankind . Ancient man is viewed through
written records, and present day problems are discussed and
solved through oral as well as written communications.
To improve the students communication skills, grammar and
other fundamentals a r e emphasized in the English classes.
Literature, that "investment of genius which pays dividends to
all subsequent times," is discussed in the required courses as
well as the English Literature classes.
In courses such as Creative Writing and Journalism, extra
emphasis is placed upon the developinent of the students' individual literary talents. Lay readers.are employed in these, as in
all other, English courses, to help the teacher in correcting
the papers.
Speech and Dramatics a re also offered at West. These
courses enable the students to study the talents of others while
developing their own proficiency.
Thus, students at West become familiar with the techniques
by which their communication skills can be more fully developed.
"Every man has a right to utter what he thinks
truth .. .. '
................Samuel Johnson
17
��Vis ions of medieva l castles and ancient splendor
occupy Kenneth Krone as he read s the hi story o f
distant lands.
SOCIAL STUDIES
"How a bn orm a l am !?" w.onders Carol Friedman
as she puzzles over her illlerpretation ofthe Ro rschach
ink blot test in Psychology.
Ancient empires a nd modern societies are contrasted in
va riou s Social Studies classes at West. In prep aration for the
future, freshmen explore the non-western civilizations, while
upperclassmen study United States History and Political Science.
Students may select further studies in such courses as World
History, Latin American History, Modern European History,
Psychology, Sociology, and Family Living.
Each course is designed to develop the student's insight into
today's complex society and to prepare him for adult, civic
responsibilities.
'
Irawat i Batangta ris, for eig n exchange student fr om
Indo nesia, effectively aids Non-Western Civ ilizatio n
students in their understanding of other cultu res.
'
19
�The hands dissecting the perch today may well be
the hands operating on the patient tomorrow.
In the chemistry lab, Ronald Hoffman, Earl I loffenberg, Sharon Larson, and Carol Kasper experiment
intently with the composition of oxygen.
SCIENCE
Test tubes, dissections, and chemical reactions may well serve as reminders of
physical and biological studies to many
science students at Niles West. All of the
courses offered are designed to make science
an interesting subject for students.
Opportunity for those students who strive
to obtain knowledge of scientific facts is
scarcely limited by a lack of equipped laboratories and modern facilities.
Courses vary from those designed to
familiarize students with natural life functions
to those which assist students seeking professions in science.
2.0
A magical world is discovered through the microscope by Joan Clauson and 13arry Gold as they
pursue their study of bacteria.
��MATHEMATICS
Mathematics, ever-increasing in importance, has been given extended emphasis at
Niles West. The mathematics program including instruction in both basic and advanced
concepts, thus accommodates the needs of every student.
The Mathematics Department prepares students to meet everday math successfully,
while it offers advanced instruction to those wishing to excel in this field. Advanced
courses in Math Analysis and Calculus, as well as basic instruction in General Math,
Algebra,and Geometry, are offered.
Students gain an opportunity to increase their reasoning power and to become prepared for future math needs through the study of mathematics.
Abraha m Lev and Mardell McMahon explain their
graphing of a functional hyperbola to Kathleen
Moyes and the rest of their second-year Algebra
class.
zz
�D:wid Gorenstein, his s hadow reflecting his intense
concentration, calculates the volume of a cube on
the board in APP Math.
Jerold Klein finds that the intricacies of a threedimensional geometric form can be quite perplexing
in Solid Geometry .
.... ....
�lly reading current Germ an magazines, the study
of languages is enlivened for Allan Silverstein, Henry
Thiemann, and James Yardley.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Pax, Paix, Paz -- peace can be said in many ways. Students, through the study of
foreign languages, have the opportunity to become the future leaders in our struggle
towards peace.
The foreign language program includes instruction in French, Spanish, Latin, Russian,
and German. These classes, combining language comprehension with a study of the
country's culture and customs, thus present the student with a realistic approach.
To aid the foreign language student in verbal comprehension, there is a modern
language laboratory, complete with individual tape recorders, soundproof booths, and
earphones. This system, a revolution in the teaching of foreign languages, has proved
more efficient than the traditional textbook method.
Through these means the student learns and masters such important words as peace.
"Egredere a liquando ex urba!' Ted Forsberg, as
Cicero, demands of Marc Lane, the traitorous Catiline, as Roman senators, Merrily Herman a nd Judy
DeLove, watch.
24
�0
�Useful both in a future career and in future education, essential typing skills are developed by Diane
Wasserman.
Secretarial, clerical, and commercial -- careers in these fields of business will be
sought by m.any Niles West graduates. The Niles West Business Education Department
offers· many courses designed to prepare students for this future.
Exploration in both the basic and the more specialized aspects of business education
is available. Students may select such fields of study as advertising, business mathematics, clerical practices, bookkeeping, and salesmanship. Instruction in typing and shorthand, so valuable to all students, is also offered.
2.6
�BUSINESS EDUCATION
By working with variou s office machines, Karen
Nord gains insight and understand ing of the clerical
skills necessary for today's business world.
ZLXKQPN H --------Whoops! Efficiency a nd accuracy
are acquired only through diligent practice and error,
as Linda Guinand and Starr Vavrinek discO\·er,
while working on the keyboard.
�HOME AND IN
\\'orking with a confident manner, Dennis Herkert
seems sure tha t he can repair the trouble in his
engine.
As the motor purrs softly and the gears turn rapidly,
Elliot Davidow know the motor tun e-up is complete.
\Vith patient effort and intense concentration, J a mes
Adams works on his project with the lathe for wood
shop.
28
�DUSTRIAL ARTS
For futu.re Betty Crockers and Thomas
Edisons, the Home and Industrial Arts Departments offer a great deal of opportunity.
Modern facilities and well-trained teachers
assist the student who desires to learn home
or industrial arts.
Girls may explore the various phases of
cooking, sewing, and household management, so valuable to them in the future.
Industrialization, so important in our
twentieth century society, is studied by boys
in the industrial arts courses. They have
the opportunity to investigate the general
areas of industrial drawing, printing, auto
mechanics, architectural drawing, woods, and
electricity.
Jan is Smigiel, Judith Erickson, and Joan Nakayama
learn from Miss Alice Line the beautiful and practical
art of flower-arran~ing to decorate their own tables.
Because fash ion determines hem length, J oy Hegin
assures J oan Klaveter that her dress will be in style.
�FINE ARTS
Appreciation of the arts is necessary in every well-rounded individual. Niles West
recognizes this and gears its program accordingly. Each student is offered courses in
which he may learn appreciation while developing his skills.
Self-expression and imagination are developed by the student taking the drama
course. This course allows him to explore the history of the theater while mastering
various acting techniques.
Art students obtain a valuable background while mastering the basic skills of drawing and sculpturing. Well-equipped art laboratories enable the student to experiment in
any media.
Both vocal and instrumental instruction are offered to those interested in the field
of 111 usic. A course in music theory was added to the curriculum this year.
Instruction in the fields of drama, art, and music provides the student with valuable
insight into the fine arts, which contributes to the culture of our nation.
�The joy of music is realized by J ohn i\rpan and
Patricia Batema n as they sin g to the acco mpaniment of Linda Nelson.
In their portrayal of a menagerie, Drama students,
Joan Nakayama, Rita Lisser, and Susan Dolnick,
appear obviously surprised on the stage, whileMartin
Lynch apparently maintains hb composure in the
crisis.
Round a nd round goes the pottery wheel as Mary
Ann Minnerath sculptures her vase.
31
��BOYS'
PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Good sportsmanship, physical fitness, and
appreciation for athletic activity are encouraged by the Boys' Physical Education Department.
Instruction in such sports as football,
baseball, swimming,and wrestling is offered
~ the students. Through these and other
activities, West boys become familiar with
fundamental skills which can be applied to
numerous sports. Classes requiring active
physical participation are supplemented by
such classroom courses as First Aid.
The boys' physical education program
at West is on a high level, thus enabling
students to benefit greatly from the many
activities available.
Jc!Trey
l'olon, realizing that two of his classmates
are "spotting' for prot<.'Ction, performs skillfull y on
the parallel bars.
'Here it comes!' Bill Timmer readies himself to
return !he ball smashed over the net by Gale Carlson, as his teammate, Howard Bolnick, watches.
"Only 200 more to go' seems to be the thought of
these boys doing their endless calisthenics.
�SPLASH! Precision + practice= perfection.
GIRLS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Intelligent attitudes and genuine interests
toward exercise and health and safety practices are encouraged in the girls' physical
education program. Through both recreational a nd classroom instruction, the girls
are taught the importance of a properly
functioning body.
Classes in modern dance and fundamentals of movement help the individual to
develop balance, grace, and poise.
Sportsmanship and teamwork receive emphasis in competitive sports offered to the
girls. These activities include instruction in
volleyball, field hockey, basketball, and softball. Swimming courses enable the individuals
to improve co-ordination while learning
water skills.
Classroom instruction in health and firstaid is a lso offered to the girls.
Upperclassmen are allowed to participate
in the newly formed leaders program, through
which they learn instruction techniques as
well as the basic skills.
While watching for safety, Sue Vnrney admires the
poise and skill exhibited by Barbara Abbott on the
balance bar.
Sheer exhilaration is experienced by Sue Vraney as
she vaults over the side-horse.
�Drivo-trainers, a simulated means of acquiring
manual experience, prepare students fo r actual
driving situations.
DRIVER EDUCATION
In an effort to instill the importance of safe driving habits in the minds of the
students, Niles West offers a three phase course in Driver Education.
Phases of this course include classroom study, drivo-training, and behind-the-wheel
practice. The classroom study teaches driving rules and signs of the road; drivotraining gives experience in actual driving situations through movies; behind-the-wheel
allows the student to drive in traffic.
Through these divisions, West st 1dents become familiar with daily driving situations
and are given the opportunity to learn skills which prepare them for licensed driving.
1
Confidence that can be gained in the classroom will
help to give Gary Frantz adeptness on the road.
35
��ADMINISTRATION
AND FACULTY
37
�SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Administr ative ability seems to be a significant characteristic of Dr. Clyde Parker,
Niles Township High School Superintendent.
Dr. Parker's impressive career began in -Duggan, Indiana, where he served as a
high school history instructor. Since that time, Dr. Parker has assumed the position
of High School Superintendent of various midwest high schools inclu ding school systems in Wash in gton , Indiana; Moline, Illinoi s; and Cedar Rapids, Iowa. He now
serves as vice-president of School Administrators.
H aving taught courses in school ad ministr ation and philosophy of ed ucation at
Indiana University a nd Augustana College, Dr. Parker is well su ited for his position
in Niles Township. His experience in high school admin istration is extremely evident
in the fine r ecords set by the Niles Township High Schools under his supervision.
38
�CENTRAL
ADMINISTRATION
Dr. Stuart A. Anderson, Assistant Superintendent in Charge
of Curriculum a nd instruction, is responsible for the school's
academic program.
Establishing school curriculum is the major task of the
Central Administration. This office is responsible for keeping
courses at both Niles Township High Schools in keeping with
a high standard. They also maintain the needed communication
and consultation between East ana West divisions.
Students at both high schools are fortunate in having such
competent and experienced men guiding their high school careers.
Mr. Paul J. Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, plays a
valuable role in maintaining administrative services.
�40
D.
�Scanning the latest editions, Dr. i\lannos takes an
active part in academic life at Niles \Vest.
WEST DIVISION PRINCIPAL
A red vest and hearty words of school spirit characterize Dr.
Nicholas T. Mannos, principal of Niles West. As principal, he
has the over-all responsibility of promoting a good studentteacher relationship. Aided by a subordinate group of class
level administrators, he upholds school policy. Dr. Mannos'
enthusiastic manner sets an example of leadership, friendship,
understanding, and guidance for the students of West Division.
At one of the frequent pep assemblies, Dr. Mannos
strolls to the microphone to address the students.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, Principal, capably handles
the administrative duties 6f an ever-growing high
school.
41
�Dr. Donald F. Strahan, Assistant Principal in Charge
of Freshmen, guides as well as discipl ines new students.
Dr. George T. Gilluly, Assistant Principal in Charge of
Sophomores, spends a great deal of his time in
counseling Sophomore students.
Students arriving late for school or classes flock
to the Student Accounting Office for admits.
42
�Assistant Principal in Charge of Juniors as well as
Director of Student Accou nting are the positions
held by l\ Ir. Anton T. Schubert.
Director of St udent Activities a nd Assistant Principal
in Charge of Seniors keeps l\ lr. ArthurC. Colver busy
every moment.
The West Division Adm inistration has
direct contact with the students and is essential in promoting proper student-teacher
relationships. The men of this office supervise the activities of both the teachers and
the stu dents and are responsible for the excellent cooperation that is present throughout
the West building.
Headed by a verywell-qualifiedandcapable
Principal, the West Division Administration
includes a separate head for each of the four
grade levels.
WEST
DIVISION
AMINISTRATION
43
----
-
~
- --·~·
�A school, like any successful business, must keep orderly
records, hire its employees, purchase necessary items, and publicize its achievements. The men of the Central Business Office
organize all of West Division's business transactions. Because
of their skill 1 West can feel continually secure in its efficiency.
The problems of bookkeeping, finance, and com·
munity relations arc some of the duties of StalT
Director of the llusiness OITice, ,\lr. Charles Coker.
CENTRAL BUSINESS OFFICE
Mr. Coker's assista nt, Mr. ClilTord Herbst, performs
importa nt duties in the llusiness OITice.
44
�GUIDANCE
AUDIO-VISU AL
TESTING SERVICE
Personal and qualified judgment is available to each student
at West through the guidance department. Being specifically
trained in the area of understanding teenagers, counselors are
prepared to give individual guidance to students in order that
they might receive maximum benefits from their education.
Counselors are responsible for both aiding the student in formulating his school program and for suggesting extracurricular
activities which will appeal to the individual student.
Supplementing the regular teaching technniq ues and facilities
at West are the Summer School, Audio-Visual, and Testing
Services Departments. The latter two departments provide such
technical aides to classroom study as films and testing programs which insure a high level of study interest and accuracy.
Summer sch€>ol sessions make possible extra educational opportunities for students.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden is the hea d of the Guidance
and Testing Department.
The films viewed at Niles ar e under the management
of Mr. Ted C. Coburn, Director of Audio-Visual
Education.
Mr. Orland Ruyle, Staff Director of Summer and
Evening School contributes to the further education
of community members.
45
-
- --
-
- -- - --- - - - - - - - - - · ·
�RESEARCH
AND
PUBLIC
RELATIONS
l\lr. John Anderson efficiently manages the office of
Building and Ground Superintendent.
To famil iarize the community with the activities of Niles
West is the job of Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Staff Director of
Research and Publications. By bringing the public an awareness of the various functions and activities at West, Mr. Ohlson
creates enthusiasm and interest toward the school.
Attractive g rounds and a well-kept building provide the
exterior environment necessary in every good school. Mr. John
G. Anderson, Superintendent of Building and Grounds, ha ndles
this a rea of school a ppreannce a nd improvement, thus enabling
1
students to benefit from healthy physical as well as mental
environment.
The publications concerni ng Niles are a duty of
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Staff Director of Research
and Publications.
46
�Acutely interested in the affairs and welfare of West Division, parents and other
adults have established themselves into two
dynamic organizations--the P.T .A. and
Boosters Club. Through the services of these
groups, Niles West has found endless adult
cooperation and enthusiasm.
Good parent-teacher relationships, a
necessary situation for the success of any
school, is achieved in part through the Niles
West P. T.A. This organization strives to
make every parent well-acquainted with his
child 's school and with his instructors by such
activities as a monthly newsletter, an annual
open house and informative meetings.
The great athletic enthusiasm present at
West is indebted to the school's Boosters
Clu b. Composed of interested parents, this
organization fosters athletic spirit by promoting attendance at all athletic contests and by
sponsoring student transportation buses.
PARENT TEACHER ASOCIATION
FIRST ROW· I. HofTenberg, F. Gilbert, G. Lindeman, J. Phipps, C. Hussak, W. Handzel,
H. Barclay, R. Hopper. FRONT ROW: Mrs. Archer, J. Jobst, Mrs. Silvert, E. Bruksch,
J. Yardley, Dr. Man nos.
BOOSTERS CLUB
�School lloard members includ e: IJ11ck Row: Kenneth E.
Littrell, Milton· FalkofT, llarold E. Atchinson; l·i'rsl Row:
Mrs. Herm a n Block, John I I. Spear, Jo hn ~Ian, Francis
Saunders.
BOARD OF EDUCATION
West's School Board, composed of seven
of the communities most qualified leaders,
oversees all activities of the school. Duties
of the School Board include hiring the school
personnel, formulating the budget, and approving the proposed activities. The school
looks to the qualified judgment of these
people in all matters of importance.
48
�Annually, the P.T.A. sponsors a dinner for the administration, faculty, and school board. Dr. and Mrs. Mannos,
Mr. and Mrs. Koerner, and Mr. Cech discuss the events of
the evening over coffee at this traditional affair.
OUR FACULTY
Leadership--tht. ideal combination of skill and understanding--has become a quality
of increasing imp Jrtance in the modern world. The effect that the good leadership of
parents and government officials has upon a growing generation is evident. The effect,
also, of well-trained, interested, and understanding teachers upon the growing and expanding minds of students is undeniable.
The type of leadership which teachers possess is not the kind perceived in the parent
or civic leader. It is an annual kind of leadership which fulfills a purpose with each
graduating class and begins anew with each incoming student.
Niles West's teachers are nQt the stereotypes of the past. Nor are they as statues-examples of the ideal, unreal or lifeless. West's teachers are people--people who have
assumed the roles of leaders--people who wish to pass along their ideals to a new
generation of thinkers, planners, and doers.
Leadership is a cultivated quality; without it the minds of those who follow would
never learn to lead.
49
�ART
J
I
Miss Balzer explains the parts of a check to her G.B.R.K. class.
Thomas L. Blackburn
Department Chairman
B.F.A., ;\LA.
Bradley University
An Council
Ronald D. Isom
B.S. of Ed., M.S.
Illinois State Normal University
BUSINESS
EDUCATION
Frank B. Fitzpatrick
Department Chairman
B.S.
Roosevelt University
Bonnie L. llalzerB.A.
Michigan State University
Pep Club
Ewald \V. Grosshuesch
B.A.,MS.
State College of Iowa
Northern Illinois University
G. Dale Meyer
B.S.,MS.
Northwestern University
Northern Illinois University
Sharon E. Voss
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Mrytle H. Zelke
B.A.
Wisconsin State Teachers "Collel!e
Judith E. Morrison
B.S.
University of Illinois
National Honor Society
ENGLISH
Katherine M Kennedy
Department Chairman
B.A., MS.
Wisconsin State College
University of Wisconsin
Henry N. Abram
B.A., MA.
Rooseyelt College
University of Chicago
Apotheosis, Associate Sponsor
Richard R. Antes
B.S. , MS.
University of Wisconsin
50
j
�Lucille N. Barnes
A.B.,MS.
University of Illinois
Mt. Holyoke College
~1 arlene J. Feichtner
B.A.
Lewis College
l
Lois H. Fisher
A.B.,MA.
University of Pittsburgh
Spcctrwn
Leon I'. Fox
II.A.
Northwestern Un iversity
Sophomore Cabinet
William F. Geismann
B.A., MA.
Loyola U niversity
\Vesley an
Speclrn11l
Deborah P. Gould
B.S.
U ni versity of Ill inois
Spcclru11l
Hi chard K. Gragg
II. A., M.A.
Un iversity of Illinois
Ajiotheosis, Arts Club
Lorraine iVL H atscher
B. of Ed., MA.
Illinois State Normal U ni versity
Washington Univ er sity
Marth a E. Johnson
B.A.
Northwestern U nivers ity
Shirley A.Johnson
B.S.
University of W isconsin
J am es M Knaak
B:S., MA.
University of Illinois
Thomas F. Koerner
B.A.,MA.
Iona College
St. John's University
West Word
Thomas J. McMahon
B.A.,MA.
St. John's University
U niversity of Chicago
T homas F. Meier
B.A.
DePaul University
Frosh B Football Coach
Assistant Track Coach
51
.
-------------
-
--
�Angeline S. Panos
B.S. , MS.
Northern lllinois University
Junior Cabinet
Sheila L. Priester
B.A.
St. Mary's College
Parepa I. Rice
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
Rochelle G. Samuels
B.S.
Northwestern University
Ronald A. VanArsdale
A.B.,MA.
Butler University
University of Iowa
"Redskins' Review'
American Legion Oratorical Contest
J ames C. Van Delinder
B.A., MS.
University of lll inois
Eastern lllinois University
Technical Director for School
Productions
David T. Vandenburg
13.A., MA.
Un iversity of Wyoming
Assistant Track Coach
English students
McMahon speaks.
listen
attentively
when Mr.
Emily S. Wadsworth
13.S., MA.
Northwestern University
Debate Team
Robert M Wolf
Ph. B.
Northwestern .University
Eileen J. Zelznick
B.S.
Northwestern University
Dramatic Productions
National Thesp ians
�Marjory R. Schwab
Departm ent Chairman
A.B. , MA.
Vassar Coll eg e
Columbia U ni versi ty
Richard W. Bean
B.A., MA.
Bates College
U ni versity of Chicago
llosemary T. Beil
IU\.,MA.
Mundelein College
Northwestern University
German Club
Patricia Durkin
!IS.
Wisconsin State College
Spanish Club
Peggy Harbert
B.A.
Northern lllinois U niversity
Horst Huber
B. A.
Hoosev elt University
~~
FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
1.....
Mary Ellen Kiddle
B.S.,MA.
University of Wisconsin
Middlebury College
Terese E. K linger
A.M
University of Chicago
Nola G. Marquardt
B.A.
Northwestern University
Latin Club
John Moshak
A.B.
Indiana University
Marceline A. O'Connor
A.A., B.S.
University of San Diego
University of Minnesota
French Club,
Gertrude M O'Reilly
B. A.,MA.
Rosary College
Loyola University
Purdue University
Western Reserve University
53
�Alice ;\L Line
Department Chairman
B.S., :\LA.
Stephen College
University of Nebraska
Peggy ]. II o nn
B.S., :\LA.
University of Ill inois
Ingenue
lnduslrial Art teacher, 1\lr. Winterhalter, uses the
01•erhead projL'Ctor in a demonstration to his class.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
HOME ARTS
J ack 1':. Lain
Department Chairma n
B.A., HA.
Northern llli nois Un iversity
Colorado State College of Education
Soph Football Coach
Charles E. Bryan
11.S., 1\LS.
Southern Staie Teacher's College
St0ul Staie College
Haymond\\'. Carrell
B.S. of Ed., 1\L of Ed.
Eastern Ill ino is University
U niversily of Ill inois
Bruce B. Sorensen
B.S.
Stout Stale College
John J. Win terhalter
11.S.
Stout State College
Radio Electronics Club
MATHEMATICS
jRmes C. Martin
Department Chairman
B.S. of Ed., :\LS. of Ed., J\ILS.
Southern Illinois University
Universily of Illinois
Carol Bennett
B.S.
Indiana University
Frosh-Soph Math Club
Joseph I'. Cech
B.S., NLS.
Indiana University
Frosh-Soph Math Club
54
�Ger ald E. Darda
B.S.
Purdue Uni versity
Assistant Varsity
Coach
Swimming
Leo F. Hoosline
B.S. , MA.
Bem idji State College
Nort hwestern Univers ity
Car y D. J ackson
B.S. of Ed .
Ill inois State Normal U niversity
Chess Cl ub
Diane i\1. LaMar
13. S.
Alverno College
Richard F. Marr
B.S.,MS.
Ball State Teachers College
Pur due University
Mi riam K . i\letz
B.A.
U ni versity of i'vlichigan
Charles \V. i\ l itchell
B.S., MS.
De Paul Un iversity
Purdue U nivcrsity
Lee N . Pavla tos
B.A.
Lake Forest College
Albert Rambis
B.S.,MS.
Indiana State University
Northern Illinois Un iversity
Bewildered, Mr. Cech looks over test papers turned
in by his math students.
Ralph C. Wied!
B.A.,MA.
Loyola University
Frances A. Williams
B.S. of Ed., MS. of Ed.
U niversity of Southern Illinois
U niversity of Ill inois
Barry Witzgall
B.S.
M illikin Uni versity
Chess Club
55
�Hugh D. :\lcGee
Department Chairman
B.i\LE., ~L\1.E.
l\lurray State College
University of Illinois
Vivace
i\lusic Production
MUSIC
James Douglass
B.l\LE., MF.A.
\\'cr
U nil·crsity of Dc1
Ohio Uni,·crsily
Charles H. Groeling
13.l\U:., i\L\ LE.
Drake University
Northwestern University
Stage Band
Mr. McGee leads his class in one of their many
vocal exercises.
F1orence B. Harrison
Department Chairman
B.S., MPh.
South Dakota College
University of Wisconsin
Science Seminar Coordinator
HanS:O. Andersen
B. of Ed., MS.
Wisconsin State College
U niverslty of Michigan
William Coyer
B.S.,MA.
Ohio State University
Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore Basketball Coach
Dennis D. Cunningham
B.S.
University of Iowa
Biology Club
Dennis L Hoeppner
B.A.
University of Iowa
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Warren J. Holz
A.B ., MA.
U niversity of Illinois
New York University
N iles West Astronomical and
Aeronautics Club
56
SCIENCE
�George W. Kielwasser
B.S.,MA.
Michigan State University
Sophomore Basketball Coach
Varsity Tennis Coach
Richard Kissack
B.A.
State University of Iowa
Ralph Lyerla
B.S.
Carthage College
Fros h Football Coach
Ernest 0. Salners
B.S.,MS.
Harding College
Kansas State Teachers Coll ege
Bruce A. Snyder
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
J ames E. Strnad
B.S.,MS.
Illinois State Normal University
;\lary K. Tillquist
B.A.
Northwestern University
Ushers' Clu b
James E. Winkleman
B.S. of Ed., MS. of Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Mr. Winkleman reviews lab exercises with hi s science
class.
57
�Edward F. 13rufke
Department Chairman
13.A., '.ILA., :\L of Ed.
Loyola University
Charles I'. Anderson
13.S.
University of Wiscons in
Ticket D ircctor
Junior Vars ity 13aseball Coach
Gerald \V. Boevers
13.A., '.ILA.
Northwestern Un ivers ity
Nancy C. Bult
A.13., '.ILA.
University of l\ochester
Northwestern Uni\•ersity
Pep Club Assistant
Keith \'. Dickinson
B.A.
University of low a
SOCIAL
SCIENCE
Jack 13. Fabri
13.S. of Ed., MS.
North Carolina State College
University of Illinois
Junior Varsity Football, Assistant
Coach
Golf, Varsity Coach
Rosemary I.. Fuerst
B.S., A.~L
Loyola University
John \V. Gault
B. Th., i'vLA.
Northern Baptist U nivcrsily
Nort hwestern University
Blaine B. Gemeny
B.S., MS.
Illinois State Normal University
Northwestern University
John \\/. II andzel
A.B.,MS.
De Paul University
Indiana University
NI-WE-HI Indians Athletic Boos·
ter Club Coordinator
Daniel D. Hill
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
\\I alter I I. John
B.A. , M.A.
University of Illinois
University of Michigan
Senior Cabinet
Hi-Y
Arthur H. Leipold
B.A.,MA.
University of Wisconsin
58
-
-
--
- - -
- - - - - -- -
-- -
�i\ir. Anderso n contemplates one of the frequent questions wh ich arise in his history class.
Carl L. M idj aas
B.A., MA., M of Ed.
Southern Ill ino is University
U niversity of Illinois
Beth H. M iller
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
Fay J . Paras
B.A., MA.
Northwestern Un iversity
Student Cou ncil
William R. Paulsen
B.A.,MA.
Iowa State Teacher's College
State College of Iowa
"N" Club
Junior Varsity Football
Freshm a n Basketball
William L. Robinson
B.A.
Evansv ille College
Track Coach
Pauline Ann Schmidt
B.S.
University of Illino is
Bert M Sharp
B.A., M.A.
U niversity of Southern California
Mich igan State U niversity
William lvL Southard
B.J .,MS.
University of Missouri
s.s.o.
59
.
~
-
-
.......... . . . . _ _ _ _ . , _ . . . . . _ , , , ,
--
~-
-
-~-
-
-
-
-
-
�BOY'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION
James H. Phipps
Department Chairman
B. ofEd., MS.
Eastern Ill inois University
i\lichael J. Basrak
Indiana University
Varsity Baseball Co<lch
B.A. of Ed., MA.
Duquesne University
Indiana University
Head Football Coach
George B<luer
Frosh-Soph, Golf Coach
B.A. of Ed., MA.
Southern Illinois University
University of Illinois
Head Frosh, Football Coach
Assistant Frosh, Baseball Coach
Arnold N. Cajet
B.S.
University of Illinois
Swimming Coach
Fall lntramurals
John i'vl. Cress
B.S., MS., MA.
University of Illinoi~
U nivcrsity of Kansas
Northwestern University
Darrell E. Conway
B.A., MA.
State College of Iowa
State University of Iowa
Varsity Football Coach
Varsity Track Coach
Jerry G. Engle
B.S., MS. of Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Frosh, Football Coach
J unior Varsity Basketball Coach
William D. Schnurr
B.S., MS.
University of Wisconsin
Varsity Basketball Coach
Assistant Var sity Football Coach
Michael Skuban
B.S. Ed ., M A.
Wittenberg College
Kent State University
Frosh Wrestling, Intramural
(Fall & Spr ing)
!lex Whitlatch
B.S.
University of lllinois
Football Trainer
Soph, Wrestling Coach
Francis C. Willett
B.S. of Ed.
Northeast Missouri State Teachers College
Varsity Line Coach
Frosh. "B" Basketball Coach
Helen M Heitma nn
Department Chairman
B.A., MA.
College of Wooster
Northwestern U niversity
Rose Marie Armagan
B.S.
LaC rosse State University
Patricia J . Clinton
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A.
Aqu a sprites
National Honor Society
Junior Physical Education Leaders hip
60
GIRL'S
PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
�Nancy Y. Dennis
B.S.
Northwestern University
Varsity Cheerleaders
Ja n J. Gund
Ph. D., MA., B.S.
State University of Iowa
Lindenwood College
G.A.A.
National Honor Society
Katherine Hameder
B.S.
University of Illinois
Frosh -Soph Cheerleaders
Marjo S. Kraft
B.A., MA.
Joliet J r. College
Cornell College of Iowa
Northwestern University
Orchesis
Mary F. Mc:Q.u iety
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Joan P. Peters
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A. Advisor
Marie 0 . Wise
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
.James H. Kettleborgoug h
Department Chairman
B.S.,MEd.
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
Charles R. Anderson
B.S.
University of Michigan
Wrestling Coach
Hal J. Cress
State College of Iowa
Audio- Visual Co-ordinator
John A. Harmon
A.B.,MS.
McKendree College
University of Illinois
Varsity Cross Country
Robert E. Porter
B.S.
University of Illinois
J. V. Wrestling Coach
61
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
- - - - --
-
-
-
-
-----
�SPECIAL SERVICE
Robert L. Bandelier
B.S.
University of Missouri
Home Instruction, East & West
Eileen Nalun
B.A.
University of Illinois
National College of Education
GUIDANCE
Yvonne Carlson
A.B.,MEd.
Wheaton
University of Kansas
Walter W. Cocking
A.B.; MA.
Wheaton College
Northern Illinois University
Lauretta M Haerr
B.S., M Ed.
Chri stian College
University of Missouri
Willard Larson
A.B.,MA.
Augustana College
Washington University
Robert A. Redig
B.A., MA., MA.
St. Mary's College
Un iversity of Minnesota
Michigan State University
Harry Sorta!
B.S.,M.A.
St. Louis University
Northwestern University
Tom J. Thomas
B.A., MA.
State University of Iowa
WayneW. Wigell
B.S., MS., Ed. 0.
Eureka College
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
6Z
�i SCHOOL
LIBRARIANS
SOCIAL
WORKER
Mary Rosentha l
Ph.B., M.S.W.
Loyola University
HEALTH
CENTER
Helen H. Porten
B.A., A.ML.S.
DePaul University
University of Michigan
Ann R. Christensen
B.A.
University of Utah
Kent Followell
MS.LS., B.S.
University of Illinois
Wheaton College
Ellen Spalding ,
B.A.
Grinnell College
Cecelia McKimmon
R N., B.S.N., MEd.
St. Francis Hospital School of
N ur sing
Loyola University
Loyola University
Future Nurses Club
Eileen Springer
C.P.H.
Loyola University
Advisor to Futu re Nurses Club
SPECIAL
EDUCATION
AND SPEECH
Alan L. Balter
B.S. Psychology, MS. Special Ed.
University of Illinois
Diane R. Suckow
B.A., MA.
Ripon College
Northwestern U niversity
Mrs. Rosenthal, the school social worker·, interviews
a student.
63
�Central Office secretaries are L. Lubin, H. Jennings,
E. Ahlstead, M Marshall, J. Stollery, F. Stacey, G.
Leapley, S. Pearl, and H. Johnson.
Business Office secretaries are M Fabian, Paskenich, H. Snyder, J . Schaffer, B. Cicero, L. Norris.
SECRETARIAL STAFFS
Appointments with counselors, permission
to be absent from school, and many more
services -- all are accomplished through the
efficient Niles West secretaries.
Secretaries of the Attendance, Guidance,
Business Administration, Main and Central
Offices handle such activities as students'
records, testing scores, school supplies, registration and the iinmediate needs of the
administration.
Without the assistance of these Niles West
secretaries, the functions of the administration
would be greatly hindered.
Main Office Secretaries a re, Bottom Row: C. McCann, E. ·zehnle, R. Miner, M Thomas, Top Row:
R. Oswald, D. Scanlan, H. McGinnis, B. Novotny,
S. Froese..
64
-
~
----
�The Attendance Office clerks are M Ritchie, M Maggio, and B. Cairo.
The l.B.M clerks are R. Ethelhu ber, J. Polcyn, and
E. Yeaton.
OFFICE CLERKS
The Guidance secretaries are B. Golden and E.
Anderson.
The Library Clerks are J. Kalman, B. Blum, and S.
Szymanski.
65
�Back Row: ]. Larson, V. Killey, C. Borchert, V. Novotny, R. Duren, J. Weimer, E. Kerley, H. Binzer, R.
Feldpausch, E. Anderstrom, A. Kluesong. Back Row: M. Nemanich, I. Bergstrom, M. Sinkule, S. Donnelly,
J. Randall, E. Fountaine, A. Racana. Front Row: L. Schwegel, A. M itz, tvl VanGrimbergen, L. Sheridan, L.
Bowman, C. Helman, H. Meyers. Right end of table: E. McNeill.
CAFETERIA STAFF
An orderly building and well-balanced lunches are daily evidence of the careful
work done by the maintenance and cafeteria staffs at West.
Maintenance personnel are responsible for the continued cleanliness of the classrooms
and gyms as well as the attractive appearance of the entire building. Students at West
also owe the preparation of school facilities for games, plays and special events to this
staff.
Four consecutive lunch periods daily provide a full schedule for West's cafeteria staff,
which servrs both hot and cold lunches planned by a professional dietitian.
66
�Front Row: A. Hoss, H. Tetzke, Back Row: V. Mozek, F.
Lewicki, D. Johnson, a nd A. Winkleman.
MAINTENANCE STAFF
Bottom Row: J. Vorel, S. Plencner, V. Erickson, Top Row:
G. Haglund, W. Murphy, R. Blaes, J . McGovern.
67
-
~
-- -
---
~----
-
-
- ---
��ACTNITIES
69
�EDITORS
BACK ROW' D. Bonifert {Special Events Editor), M Westphal (Underclassmen Editor), E. Honnet (Llterary
Co-Editor), L. Zaidler (Business Manager), E. Chaplik (Senior Section Editor), M Lopln (Academic Editor),
J. Myles (Literary Co-Editor), P. Rotheiser (Index Co-Editor). FRONT ROW.· B. Belgrade ( Editor,Ln-Chief),
L. Graham (Index Editor), D. Greenberg (Activities Editor).
SPECTRUM
From the reams of paper, the disorganized piles of pictures, and the thousands of
bent paperclips comes the 1963 Spectrum.
Actually, the appearance of the yearbook
is not such a miracle after all, when one
considers that the yearbook staff works four
nights a week from the opening of school
until the summer supplement is in the mail
to give to the student body the best possible
book, in pictures, in copy, and in originality
of thought and expression.
"So whose deadline is it, anyway?' won-
der D. Greenberg(Activitles Editor) and
D. Smith (Sports Editor) as the Sports
section begins to take shape.
70
�The yearbook assembly line recruits
Terry Piel! (Assistant Sports Editor),
s
Karen Skidmore ( Assl. tant Activities
Editor), and Diana Bonifer! (Special
Events Editor).
General Staff and Assistant Editors
LAST ROW.· T. Pleil (Assistant Sports
Editor), K. Skidmore( Assistant Activities
Editor), J. Brodsky, J. Dorfman.
SECOND ROW.· S. Mann, S. Kaplan,
H. Brown, R. lmmergluck (Assistant
Underclassman Editor). FIRSTROW.· D.
Majestic, R. Kalish.
Senior Staff
LAST ROW.: H. Brown, A. Christensen,
Shanin, M Cahan, R. Orloff, J. Brodsky, D. Kaufman. SECOND ROW.: J.
Rosengard, M Cohen, S. Cooper, C.
Hunter, H. Gelman. FIRST ROW.: D.
Beil, J. Dilg, I. Frankenstein, C. Comess.
J.
71
�LEFT TO RIGHT: D. Nelson (Editorin-Chief, Sports Editor), G. Schneider
(Feature Editor), L Shepard (News Editor).
A school newspaper, just as any other
publication, should be interesting and informative. The West Word, which has achieved
an honored position at West, fulfills its duties
to the student as well as faculty readers; it
publishes a newspaper that presents all the
news in an interesting manner and challenges
the minds of the students by editorializing
current problems and school problems and
events in the editorials.
Interviews with famous celebrities, Totem
Pole surveys, club news, as well as accounts
of athletic events, help make the West Word
an important part of school life at West.
WEST WORD
Reviewing the latest issue of the West
Word are G. Schnelder (Feature Editor)
and E. Honnet (Assistant News Editor).
STANDING: G. Foster (Photographer),
Myles (Associate Feature Editor), K.
Lencho (Cartoonist). SITTING: B. Kerman (Correspondence Editor), E: Honnet
(Associate News Editor).
J.
/
I
�LAST ROW· P. Varney, S. Kalunzna, A. Bookman, R. Kaye, C. Alport. THIRD ROW· N. Karch, B.
Newman, M Fried, J. Jacobson, T. Heim, M WoU. SECOND ROW.: S. Grigg, P. Cinman (Publicity CoChairman), J. Underwood, J. Roman, D. Natkin (Publicity Co-Chairman), S. Barnow. FIRST ROW.: C.
Cockrell (Vice-President), S. Nixon (Treasurer), L. Taylor (Secretary), S. Trowbridge (President).
APOTHEOSIS AND AR TS CLUB
Through the medium of creative writing,
Apotheosis offers all students at Niles West
the opportunity for self-expression. After
running a school-wide contest and evaluating the numerous manuscripts submitted,
the members of Apotheosis Literary Guild
select the most outstanding work for publication in the annual literary magazine, which
is distributed at the close of the school year.
Enriching the minds of all students by
exploration of "The Seven Lively Arts"-------literature, sculpture, music, dramatics,
dance, and architecture-----is the goal of Arts
Club. This goal is accomplished through
field trips of cultural interest, as well as
lively, weekly meetings, which offer a variety
of entertainment.
ff
(Officers only)
SITTING: J. Roman (Co-President), J.
Franklin (Co-President). STANDING: J.
Underwood (Historian), S. Trowbridge
(Publicity Chairman), E. Neubauer
(Treasurer), S. Andrews (Secretary).
/
73
�BACK ROW- B. Karlotls, K. Reinhard, S. Langer, C. Imhof, L. Duda, R. Decker, D. Dell, L. Trebels, S.
Lewis, K. Dahl. FRONT ROW.· J. Noto, D. Weinberg (Treasurer), R. Costantino (President), P. Schulte'
(Secretary), S. Novick.
ART COUNCIL
Promoting art appreciation in the school
and in the community is Art Council's basic
purpost achieved through projects. Club
activities include th~ tediGus preparation of
arranging and matting pictures for art exhibits. The addition of the school emblem,
a huge, sculptured Indian head ·placed in
the contest gym, is the result of the concentrated effort of Art Council.
LAST ROW.· H. Greenman, L. Marinello,
J. Armstrong, C. Shaughnessy, M Chalfy,
M Silvert, K. Graham, B. Barnow, G.
Winter, H. Rammel. SECOND ROW- S.
Yanes, R. Horwitz, P. Cyrog, L. 'Baron,
G. Rebbe, M Wortman, D. Andersen, R.
Williams, S. Rothblatt. FIRST ROW- R.
Couzln, J. Zimmerman, R. Kirschner, M
Kurian, N. Karch, M Frlf;d, S. Grigg,
R. Bernstein, R. Bloom, R. Zager.
Voluntary research and advanced study
in any facet of science are but a few of the
opportunities offered to students taking part
.in the Science Seminar.
During these evening seminars, lectures
are given by scientists and specialists in
related fidds. Students are also able to take
part in demonstrations and experiments
which would not be available in normal
classroom study.
The Science Seminar is an extracurricular program open to qualifing students who
have a special interest in science.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
�As the little German band marches through the cafeteria to announce the Regional
Basketball Tournament, the Choir rehearses for Brigadoon, this year's musical; and the
moths settle to work on the Marching Band uniforms in storage until next football
season.
Throughout the year, the Music Department provides delightful, entertaining programs for the benefit of the school and the community. The Christmas program, the
May Festival, and the musical represent the combined choral-orchestra l efforts of the
entire Music Department, behind the scenes as well as on stage.
Vivace, West's selective girls' choir, is responsible for much of the prestige connected
with the Music Department through their concerts at the meetings, conventions, and
banquets of local organizations.
Music students at Niles West are given every opportunity and encouragement, from
their initiation in music education in Girls' Glee, Mixed Chorus, and Intermediate Band
to the culmination of their training in Choir, Vivace, Orchestra, Concert Band, and
Stage Band.
LAST ROW.· R. Medak, J. Goldfeder, R. Seidman, J. Wheeler, C. Hunter, M Niclas, A. Gabrid, L. Johnson,
K. Wallies, E. Stengl, J. Carlson. FIFTH ROW: N. Doyle, D. Taylor, Jt. Larson, L. Hartman, P.
Cinman, D. Dahl, J. Fine, E. Konopka. FOURTH ROW.· J. Locher, D. Beil, B. Johnson, S. Trowbridge, J .
Ryden, K. Peterson, L. Barber, M Molinaro. THIRD ROW' H. Thompson, J. Brooks, D. Matter, C. Schild,
L. Seligman, P. Walter, S. Nixon. SECOND ROW L. Taylor, A. Mau, N. Ester!, F. Uditsky, J. Landauer,
M Cohen. FIRST ROWS. Gallowlch, D. Friedman.
MUSIC
VIVACE
75
�LAST ROW· L. Barber, N. Doyle, R. Bernstein, B. Evers, P. Wimmer, C. Senn, Mr. Mc Gee, R. Ruyle, S.
Elias, .M Nudelman, J. Spinnato, D. Leapley, M Johnson. THIRD ROW'S. Spitz, R. Deck.er, C. Alport, J.
Bonetti, G. Fisher, S. Beyda, L Norling, A. May, L Erickson, P. Yamaguchi, L. Weinberg, B. Kariotis, D.
Senn, S. Perr, W. Oliver, R. Nelson, M Hansen, J. Truesdale. SECOND ROW.: I. Wickstrom, D. Taylor,
K. Tritscliler, K. Shelllst, P. Eulberg, S. Cheetham, N. Novak, G. Gordon, H. Bolnick, J. Dilg, L. Keller,
J. Kuffer, C. Woods, W. '.faylor, J. Tritschler. FIRST ROW· J. Wheeler, G. Peierson, J. Mc Carty, M Mits,
C. Werner, M Nielas, C. Hidaka, R. Silvertrust, R. Amado.
76
ORCHESTRA
�CONCERT BAND
LAST ROW Y. Szwajger, L Wojakowskl, T. Lewis, T. Epstein, K. Spiklngs, Mr. Groeling, R. Ruyle (Drum
Major), J. Feldpausch, R. Herrmann, M Weinleln, R. Sack, J. Kennedy, D. Moore, M Spikings, P. Wall,
M Nudelman, R. Karpman,S. Elias,MGarlich, K. Lencho, L Bassuk, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, L Bruksch,
M Hansen (Treasurer). THIRD ROW S. Albert, J. Clauson, K. Schinzlng, E. DiModica, D. Tobias, A.
Bers, J. Bell, C. Goldberg, G. Thoma, J. Wojakowskl, M Zar, R. Nelson, W. Oliver, R. Hoffman, L Burkhardt, J. Wehrmacher, G. Laroy, M Gordon, J. Bookwalter, K. Schroeder, H. Greenman, P. Hain, W. Timmer (President). SECOND ROW.: D. Andersen, J. Thommes, L. Waladis, C. Brodin, S. Mermel, C. Murlas,
J. Kuffer, A. Hinkle, C. Woods,R. Steinberg, D. Senn, S. Perr (Secretary), D. Kuehn, J. Klemmer, J. Conrad,
J. Archer, R. Zager. FIRST ROW N. Novak, G. Gordon, S. Bernstein, F. Berger, H. Bolnick, L. Keller, G.
. Meszaros, J. Dilg, L. Brown, L. Espey.
77
��MIXED CHORUS
LAST ROW' J. Rice, S. Cragg, L. Baumhardt, S.
Peterson, C. French, S. Blumentha l, W. Wittek, J.
.Bryant, F. Lees, D. Berliner, B. Holland, L. Flammini, N. Olson, P. Nelson, M Mulford, J. Pogue,
G. Janse, C. Moore. THIRD ROW L. Walkowiak,
S. Davidson, P. Shainer, E. Goldberg, L. Anderson,
T. Wasmund, L. Killey, T. Spina, R. Flodin, F.
Wolf, S. Davidson, B. Rabe, R. Evensen, P. Bateman, S. Kostelny, K. Getchius, N. Arnold.SECOND
ROW L. Kudla, S. Tobia nsky, L. Plice, L. Lawrence,
N. Dietze, F. Rotramel, R. Dahl, R. Fields, E. Servillo, T. Katznelson, A. Barrash, B. Strimpel, M
Stremke, J. Brooks, L. Nelson, E. Lynch. FIRST
ROW L. Nelson, D. Koehler, K. Dunster, J . Arpan,
L. Koenig, J. Brice, R. Rappaport, £. Supanc, B.
Arpan, B. Goetz, N. Strauss, S. Mader.
MUSIC
GIRLS' GLEE
CHOIR
LAST ROlV.: S. Childs, B. Ahrens, J. Duren, C.
Dahl, A. Gabriel, A. Levine, R. Seidman, A. Kitchen,
M Rudowicz, J. Fields, M Birger, P. Moss, A.
Scheufer, E. Stengl, K. Wallies, L. Johnson, C.
Tabel, !VL Aggen, D. Kruse, C. Hunter, P. Cinman,
R. Benson. THIRD ROlV.: L. Peterson, L. Denley,
B. Johnson, J. Fine, J . Goldfeder, A. Mayer, P.
Zaphiro, J. Puccinelli, L. Bennet, R. Anderson, M
Chechopoulos, J. Heinz, K. Gray, S. Larson, L.
Schmid, C. Mueller, J . Rust, E. Fagerstrom, J. Dahlin, D. Corn. SECOND ROW D. Beil, T. Karp, C.
Work, J. Locher, S. Nixon, S. Gallowich, L. Ross,
S. Maselli, L. Davidson, T. Perri, M Harris, R.
Dahl, L. Laughlin, S. Trowbridge, C. Gutbrod, J.
Landauer, D. Matter, B. Berlin, J. Taylor. FIRST
ROW Mr. McGee, M Hilfman, B. Cowan, A. Mau,
E. Gallen, E. Muth, J. Carlson, I. Weiss, M Reitn:ian,
B. Gilbert, J . Lees, H. Perri, A. Griffin, S. Hoover,
M Lazar, J. Hoffberg, F. Uditsky, D. Dahl. AT
PIANO: H. Thompson, N. Doyle.
LAST ROW S. Lucas, S. Sweadner, M Mead, J.
Witt, S. Salotti, D. Friedman, N. Schaffner, D.
Goldner, R. Stutland, C. Schild, E. Feinberg, M
Molinaro, M Mc Cracken, A. Peterson, L. Lee, A.
Tischler, P. Rotheiser, L. Seligman, L. Beaubien,
J. Cooper, L. Prazinski. THIRD ROW J . Lantz,
V. Davis, K. Mitz, K. Scott, M Sass, J. Koppman,
B. Abbott, C. De Meduc, D. Adkins, C. Kemp, P.
Powell, P. Prange, M Lee, L. Hartman, M Hite,
L. Maltz, S. Stiska, J . Wermund. SECOND ROW
S. Brockett, C. Erlander, N. Carlson, S. Williamson,
W. Silver, S. Winslow, P. Walter, D. Ostermeir, S.
Burke, S. Goldberg, N. Ester!, I. Goldfarb, M Cohen,
A. Feigenbaum, J. Schuman, R. Berman, S. Jacobs,
J. Eilers, C. Johnson, V. Chamberlain. FIRST ROW:
A. Keuper, D. Dettloff, B. Zeszutko, J. Kliphardt, R.
Olson, R. Oslund, B. Ederer , L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, J. Bradford, K. Novoselsky, C. Kretschmar,
B. Newman.
79
-
- -
- -------- ----
�BACK ROW: W. Brier, A. Bers, L. Burkhardt, W. Oliver, M Gordon, A. Hackin, R. Turner, M Hansen, J.
Kennedy. FRONT ROW: S. Elias, H. Bolnick,J. Klernmer, R. Zager, L. Keller, (Conrad, J. Bookwalter, J.
Feldpausch.
LAST ROW:· M Spikings, L. Bubley, D. Simmons, L Wilson, B. Lewin, J. Kristof, S. Michael, R. Davis.
FIFTH ROW: H. Priess, R. Mc Mullen, D. Rhoney, P. Scherer, N. Kraska, T. Burkhardt, D. Dreier, R.
Turner, M Rooney, A. Hackin, H. Greenman, D. Pugliese. FOURTH ROW- E. Halverson, B. Bruckman, M
Torok, M Shepard, G. Laroy, W. Von Gillern, A. Bers, P. Masaracchia, M Gordon, T. Katsoulis, S. Johnson, S. He.•.om. THIRD ROW: A. Friedman, B. Thompson, R. Nelson, L Gen!, D. White, P. Angelino, R.
Gill, R. Harvey, M Rockoff,G. Topper.SECONDROW: L Koran, K. Belokon, E. Skrzymowskl, A. Warady,
S. Kempf, M Place, J. Ritter, R. Falllco. FIRST ROW: D. Alex, R. Berger, B. Dale, T. Asher, J. Lange, B.
Gelfand, R. Uzzo.
I
80
STAGE BAND
INTERMEDIATE
BAND
�LAST ROW' P. Varney, D. Raab, W. Timmer, E. Braunstein, D. Gorenstetn, M Wolf, R. Stein. SECOND
ROW' J. Wheeler, S. Trowbridge, S. Nixon, R. Amado, S. Vavrinek. FIRST ROW' F. Uditsky, S. Gtlluly, C.
Clauson, J. Codell.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Based upon scholarship, character, service, and leadership, student membership
itl the National Honor Society is an achievement not to be equaled in academic impor-
tance. Of the Junior Class, only three percent
are chosen to membership, and of the Senior
class, only nine percent are selected.
THESPIANS
"Break a leg, kid," a stage phrase which
might seem heartless to one unfamiliar with
theatrical jargon, is a welcome good fuck
wish to the many students who participate
in the activities of the National Thespians.
Members of Thespians are active in various divisions· of dramatics. Some students
take part in stage crew work while the interest of others lies in actual performing.
The organization encourages its members
to attend all dramatic events presented at
school in order to become familiar with the
finished product of their own special interests
in theatrical art.
LAST ROW.: B. Derman, M Fried, K. Dunster, J. Burr, S. Mermel, A. Witzell, M Chechopoulos, S. Shiner,
B. Freedman. FOURTH ROW.: G. Gordon, D. Bantz, R. Sterner, D. Majestic, A. Levine, J. De Love, J. Moss,
J. Miles, D. Goldstein, H. Semtloff. THIRDROW.:B. Berlin, L Seligman, C. Bach, E. Honnet, I. Goldman, B.
Smith, P. Bolotin, E. Neubauer. SECOND ROW' V. Fabbro, P. Slepyan, M Oe.hler, M Stone, S. Rask, S.
Rask, J. Rosengard, J. Frodin, S. Tobiansky,·D. Smith. FIRST ROW' J. Goldfeder (Vic~Presldent), E. Halpern (Treasurer), G. Levin, D. Seligman (Secretary), F. U:d~tsky (President).
at
�NATIONAL
FORENSIC LEAGUE
Excellency in verbal communication, extremely valuable to students, is fostered
through the various activities of National
Forensic League. By participating in such
fields as oratory, debate, monologue, and
dramatic interpretation, students are
encouraged to develop skill in the art of
verbal expression.
Membership in this nation-wide organization is obtained by attending
interscholastic tournaments, festivals, and
assemblies. In this way, the prospective member is able to earn the necessary participation
points required for membership.
~·
BACK ROW· R. Goodman, A. Warady, M Gordon.
FRONT ROW· S. Rothblatt, B. Kuhn, E. Hartstein,
T. Roberts.
LAST ROW· L. Brown, H. Sherman, S. Shiner, K.
Dunster, B. Silverman, C. Blau!, B. Rabe, N. Weinberg. FOURTH ROW' C. Davis, S. Lerner, E. Ekstein, P. Bolotin, C. Imhof, B. Zelkowltz, I. Goldman,
P. Lambert, M Shepard. THIRD ROW' J. Menkin,
K. Natkin, B. Zimmerman, L. Flamminl, S. Stone,
M Stone, I. Sherman, C. Schild. SECOND ROW'
J. Kurti (Tr~aJurer), D. Levy (Co-President), A.
Kaplan (Co-President), S. Mussar (Secretary).
FIRST ROW' J. Ostergaard, J. Shapiro, E. Freed,
C. Mussar.
I
82
SPOTLIGHTERS
Experience, so valuable in dramatics, can be acquired through
the Spotlighters Club. This organization, designed primarily for
freshmen and sophomores, conducts informal workshops which explore the many a.spects of drama. Spotlighters produce several of
their own productions, including a fall play and a talent show.
�DEBATE CLUB
Niles West Debaters become experts, not
only in thinking on their . feet, but in the
research and preparation of their debates
which are presented in competitive conjunction with other schools. The factor of limited
time adds extra excitment to this fast-paced
verbal sport.
STANDING: R. Goodman, E. Hartstein, T. Roberts,
K. Lencho, A. Warady. SEATED: B. Kuhn.
ACADEMIC CLUBS
BIOLOGY CLUB
STANDING: L Rudnick, J. Goglanlan, S. Doppelt,
M lzblcky, F. Diamond, S. Gradman, A. Alop , M
Krupnlck, S. IJss. SEATED: M Bramson(President),
S. Levenfeld (Vice-President), R. Berman (SecretaryTreasurer ).
Students excelling in biology are offered the opportunity to test
their ability and extend their knowledge through Biology Club. Concentrating on unusual laboratory dissections, the club projects and
intensifies ordinary classroom work in a seminar-like fashion. The
student is afforded the advantage of developing his personal scientific
skill under capable guidance.
83
�FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE
MATH CLUB
BACK ROW- N. Katz, A. Sterner. SECOND ROWS. Horwitz, C. Hoffman, D. Spitz, M Young. FIRST
ROW- R. Turner (Vice-President}, R. Goodman
(President}.
JUNIOR-SENIOR
MATH CLUB
BACK ROW.· R. Bulster, S. Spitz. FRONT RO\V: R.
Zager, R. Nelson, S. Mermel, S. Levin.
Both the Frosh-Soph and Junior-Senior
Math Clubs provide their members with the
oiiportunity to solve mathematical problems
more advanced than ones that can be
handled in the classroom.
Building telescopes and launching missiles during spring vacation are only part
of the activities of the Astronomy and Astronautics Club whose members observe the
activities of the solar system.
Although the members of the RadioElectronics Club construct and work with
many electrical devices other than radio sets,
their goal for this year was to contact all
the fifty states by short-wave radio.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
LAST ROW- R. Timmel, M Rudowicz, G. Filko, S.
Peters, G. Dingman. THIRD RO\V: ]. Davidow,
N. Flasch, J. Ferris, A. Friedman, G. Stevens, R.
Schwartz. SECOND ROW- L. Earlix, R. Williams.
R. Lange, H. Clyman, A. Landerman. FIRST ROWW. Brier (Vice-President), J. Minx (President), S.
Rothblatt (Secretary-Treasurer).
ASTRONOMY AND
ASTRONAUTICS CLUB
LAST ROW- F. Biga, R. Flodin, W. Carlson, P.
Firmiss, L. Davidson. SECOND ROW- B. Hirsch,
S. Trester (Secretary), R. Davis. FIRST ROW- D.
Pearlman (President), W. Heiae (Vice-President).
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
A setting in which girls interested in nursing, teaching, and homemaking can meet
and explore various aspects of these fields
is provided by the Future Nurses, Future
Teachers, and Ingenue clubs. These organizations assist the student in preparing for
her future and in making decisions of her
life's work.
FUTURE TEACHERS
ASSOCIATION
(Officers only)
STANDING: B. Biga (President), M Goldenbogen
(Treasurer). SITTING: V. Butzow (Secretary), S.
Johnson (Vice-President).
FUTURE NURSES
ASSOCIATION
LAST ROW- C. Kasper, M Reading, M Niclas, B.
Blnkoff, P. Bateman, D. Zeitlin, S. De Rudder, B.
Kramarczyk, R. Oslund, C. Chepulis. SECOND
ROW· K. Petersen, S. Burke, L. Landerholm, K.
Kluegal, J. Ostergaard, L. Plice, N. Kraska, D.
Ostermeier, C. Stellar, J. Nemanich. FIRST ROW
L. Poranzlnski, G. Benzd, K. Mitz (Corresponding
Secretary), J. Clauson (Recording Secretary), R.
Kohler (President), M Andersan (Vice-President),
N. Grauman, H. Thompson, D. Damkjer.
INGENUE
BACK ROW- J. Baumhardt, N. Allen, D. Hunter,
Clark, J. Anderson, D. Davldove, C. Anderson,
P. Berndt, B. Karlotls.FRONTROW B. Kramarczyk,
P. Ndson, J. Tlmmings, B. Boyden, S. Childs, L.
Wojakowski.
J.
85
�SPANISH CLUB
Spanish Club provides curious students
with an enjoyable way to broaden their
language education. Club members are
transported via guest speakers, films, and
music to Spanish-speaking countries where
they catch glimpses of the life and customs
of the natives. A Christmas party at which
the students put on skits and sing carols
and a year-end banquet highlight the year's
activities.
( Officers only)
LEFT TO RIGHT M Karlin (Secretary), K. Skidmore (Vice-President), L. Neubarth ( President), J.
Brooks (Treasurer).
LATIN CLUB
Donning the attire of the ancient Romans, Latin Club members
festively celebrate Roman holidays. Underclassmen are often "auctioned" in the upperclassman slave market.
Even though these activities lend a gala tone to the function of
the club, by no means are the academic considerations of minor
importance. The club increases the student's interest in the Latin
language and helps to create a true appreciation of one of the oldest
of cultures.
86
LAST ROW· J. De Love, M Sass, J. Spiezer, C.
Murlas, D. Guess, C. Hidaka, S. Kaplan. SECOND
ROW- M Schwartz, M Rosenberg, J. Myles, J.
Foster, M Owen, S. Hoheisel. FIRST ROW- M Hermann, M Niclass (Treasurer), P. Yamaguchi (Secretary), M Lane (President).
�FRENCH CLUB
The importance of international understanding is realized, and, therefore, language
clubs are formed to make known the cultures
of the people whose languages we study. The
French Club allies itself to this program,
and its membership learns of the French
people, their past, their ideals, and their
ways of living.
( Officers on!y)
LEFT TO RIGHT ]. Lantz (Treasurer), ]. Kliphardt (Vice-President), J. Packer (President).
LASTROW- E. Halverson, M Rudowlcz, S. Mermel,
Conrad, H. Simon, J. Perlstein, D. Stanbery.
FOURTH ROW- R. Decker, L. Klyman, J. Heinz,
J. Kaplan, A. Sterner, M Harris, N. Novak, L.
Stahlberg. THIRD ROW- C. Hildebrand, R. Rosenbloom, S. Michael, C. Henningsen, S. Horwitz, S.
Sorinsky, R. Williams. SECOND ROW-A. Tischler,
S. Albert, B. Katz, H. Lerman, L. Neubarth. FIRST
ROW· L. Anderson, Y. Szwajger, E. Ettinger, N.
Burkhart (Treasurer), V. Otto (Secretary), I. Sherman (Vice-President). NOT PICTURED: C. Chang
(President).
J.
GERMAN CLUB
In an effort to familiarize its members with the land, the customs,
and the people of Germany, the German Club presented, in a year
long program, films and speakers designed to interest all participating students. The German Band, of Music Department fame, made
its debut at the annual Christmas party, and the club dinner gave
members the opportunity to become acquainted with authentic German food.
87
�CHESS CLUB
You ask, "What does the Chess Club do?"
They push pawns, but actually concentration, competition, and advance planning are
the keywords of the Chess Cfub at West.
By taking part in the weekly chess matches,
members develop proficient thinking skills
while enjoying the game, and these skills
soon enable them to participate effectively
in interscholastic competition.
LAST ROW· B. Ashkinaz, T. Kirk , J. Spiezer, D.
Kornbluth, J. Fagan, D. Altschaeffel, R. Brandt,
L. Davidson. SECOND ROW· D. Apple, P. Kuhr,
S. Novick, R. Uzzo, L. Bush, C. Lauerman. FIRST
ROW· S. Kuhr (Vice-President), M Bramson, I.
Leavitt (Treasurer), J. Weiss (Secretary), F. Rosen
(President).
USHERS' CLUB
Plays, games, reviews, and tournaments
are just a few of the many events which
require the aid of efficient ushers. It is the
aim of the Niles West Ushers' Club to be of
service to the school in this way while allowing its members to enjoy the various activities.
In addition to the events at school, the
girls also usher at the Blackstone and Schubert Theaters in Chicago. In this way the
club performs a vital service to the public
and presents cultural opportunities to its
members.
( olTicers only)
LEFT TO RIGHT- L. Roberts (President), B. Paus
(Vice-President), A. Penner (Secretary).
AUDIO-VISUAL AIDS
The films and tape recordings used in
classroom study are familiar to many students. These visual and audial aids are
made possible by the help of students who
operate the technical equipment.
These students, members of the AudioVisual Aids Club, learn to operate radio
sets, film projectors, and other such aides
while giving.invaluable service to the school.
BACK ROW S. Liss, J. Harrison, R. Barksy, B.
Hirsch, M Stone, A. Shafer, J. Johnson, G. Goldberg. FRONT ROW D. Pearson, R. Zev, T. Hain,
J. Noto, B. Heller. SEATED: E. Gold.
88
/
�PEP CLUB
Color and interest are added to all athletic
events at West by the enthusiasm and spirit
of the Pep Club.
The Pep Club, composed of members of
the student body who are especially interested
in the expansion of school spirit, represents
West at all competitive games.
The schedule of this group is a full time
one since it is responsible for many of the
assemblies held before important athletic
contests and for much of the advance game
publicity.
The Pep Club plays an. extremely important role in fostering school spirit and
attendance at events at West.
LAST ROWE. Gold (Camera Chairman), L. Hoch.
THIRD ROW F. Tropstein (Drill Leader), A. Ragin
(Party Chairman), M Tu chow (Assistant Attendance
Chairman), S. Melzer (Host Chairman), J..Ryden
(Sales Chairman). SECOND ROW P. Sosnowski
(President), D. Dahl (Vice-President), K. Conley
(Secretary), B. ·Smith (Treasurer). FIRST ROW N.
Weinberg (Attendance Chairman), P. Slepyan( Scrapbook).
HI-Y CLUB
The members of Hi-Y are always attempting to fulfill their pledge
"to create, to maintain, and to extend throughout the home, school,
and community high standards of Christian character." In practicing
their goal, they sponsor numerous charitable, spiritual, and educational projects throughout the year.
LAST ROW- R. Schmidt, A. Schwartz, W. Christensen, R. Thomas, R. Kaage, R. Bartholomew, J.
Ferris, G. Rosenquist. SECOND ROW- J. Goldenberg, J. Look, K. Baumhardt, R. Klelnzwelg, J.
Harrman, A. Friedman, R. Lamberty. FIRST ROWR. Harvey, R. Thomas,]. Feldpausch.
89
�EXECUTIVE BOARD AND HEAD SECRET ARIES
BACK ROW.· D. Raab (Chall:man), D. Sideman
(Head Supervisor of SSSH), J. Perlow (Head Supervisor of SSM). FRONT ROW: K. Ellis (Head Clerk~
0. Anton (Head Secretary of SSSH), N. Tuck.er
(Head Seq:etary of SSM ).
SSM
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Perlow (H~ad Supervisor),
L. Miller, H. Hochfelder, D. Yoshioka, R. Silverstein, J. Kahn, B. Feigenbaum, N. Tuck.er (Head
Secretary).
STUDENT SERVICE
Faculty-operated study halls are almost a thing of the past at Niles
West. Study halls, corridors, and the library are monitored by students who volunteer to give up their study halls in order to assume
the position of monitors.
Students who participate in this organization gain valuable experience in accepting responsiblity and fulfilling assigned duties.
90
-
-
~-
--
-
-------~---
-
-
--
- - - -- - - - - -
~
-
,..,
·~
-~
�SSSH
BACK ROW· D. Anton (Head Secretary), R. Tash,
M Doniger, D. Sideman, S. Epstein. FRONT ROW.:
K. Altshuler, D. Rust, G. Levin, S. Colton.
ORGANIZATION
A Student Service Monitor Supervisor is in charge of training all
hall monitors just as the Student Service Study Hall Supervisor is
responsible for all study halls held that period.
The administration and the Executive Board show their appreciation to the members of this organization by holding an annual
Christmas Dessert and Spring Luncheon.
SSD
BACK ROW.: B. Davis, W. Hohs, J. Schnidt, D.
Raab (Head Supervisor). FRONT 'RO IV: S. Lee,
R. Rivenburgh, T. Pfaff, S. Levenfdd, K. Ellis
(Head Secretary).
91
- - - - - -- -----
-
--
�LAST ROW D. Lipman, K. Moyes, W. Rosenquist, L. Zaidler, S. Kaluzna, M Place, J. Ermilio, R. Talent,
R. Bader, R. Stein. FOURTH ROWS. Sager,J. Kliphardt, S. Greenman, W. Rohrer, C. Chang, L. Trebels,
M Kurian, S. Seidman, D. Seligman. THIRD ROW:· S. Cohen, J. Locher, J. Ryden, E. Konopka, R. Smiley,
R. Kohler, M Epstein, M Kipnis, S. Novak, L. Cohen. SECOND ROW:· T. Davis, G. Schonfeld, G. Benzel,
J. Kerstetter, J. Netzky, R. Amado, J. Klaveter, F. Tucker, N. Evans. FIRST ROW' lrawati Batangtaris
(foreign exchange student), G. Levin, M Yelen (Corresponding Secretary), D. Chikaralshi (Treasurer), S.
Nixon (Recording Secretary), J. Tunkl (Vice-President), M. Wolf (President).
STUDENT COUNCIL
Each student at West has the opportunity
to participate in the student government.
However, because of the great number of
students, representative majority rule is both
necessary and desirable. This year's Council has undertaken many admirable projects:
the schoolwide Brotherhood Conference, a
Salutation Program, an Interim League Officers' Conference, and the sponsorship of
the Niles West foreign exchange student,
Irawati Batangtaris. This group has become
a necessary part of the extracurricular program at Niles West.
Irawatl Batangtarls lends gracious charm to
anything she does, including her Student Council
office with the ofTlclaltttle"Foreign Exchange Student.'
9Z
�LAST ROW I'. Sosnowski, M Bramson, S. Horwitz,
S. Mermel, D. Pearlman, T. Forsberg, D. Nelson.
FOURTH ROW' L. Roberts, M Lane, J. Minx, M
Doniger, R. Thomas, D. Raab, S. Troworidge.
THIRD ROW· R. Kohler, A. Kaplan , R. Costantino,
J. Roman, R. Amado, D. Hunter. SECOND ROW·
J. Wheeler, M Fredson, J. Neubarth, I.' Sherman,
M Molinaro, F. Uditsky, F. Rosen,]. Packer.FIRST
ROW M Hansen, L. Kessel, D. Levy, K. Cashatt,
S. Vraney, W. French.
STUDENT
UNION BOARD
LAST ROW:· D. Nelson, B. Belgrade, S. Epstein, K.
Altshuler, A. Christensen. THIRD ROW D. Taylor,
J. Davldow, M Aggen, W. French, S. Larson, S.
Vraney. SECOND ROW:· N. Tucker, D. Anton, C.
Mueller, B. Chez, L. Taylor. FIRSTROW C. Clauson
(Treasurer), A. Orlove (Vice-President), M Doniger
(President), J. Wheeler (Secretary).
UNITY BOARD
UNITY BOARD AND
STUDENT UNION BOARD
Important for the extra harmony of the school, the Unity Board,
composed of the presidents of each activity, co-ordinates the dates,
activities, and fund-raising projects of all clubs at West.
While the Unity Board makes certain that the activities of West
are running smoothly, the Student Union Board prepares the monthly
dances enjoyed by so many students at West. At the Union mixers,
music for dancing as well as full-length movies are provided.
Both organizations provide necessary services fur the clubs and
students at West.
93
�GIRLS'
ATHLETIC
ASSOCIATION
Extracurricular sports activities at West
are not limited to the football field or the
competitive basketball court usually reserved
for boys.
G.A.A. increases interest in such sports as
·swimming, tennis, basketball, and softball,
as well as interest in athletic activity.
In addition to the numerous service projects, the board, composed of active student
members, plans playdays, an annual turnabout dance, and a float for Homecoming.
CLOCKWISE: L. Swanson (Secretary), L. Kraemer
(Vice-President), L. Landerholm (Treasurer), K.
Cashatt (President).
G.A.A. BOARD
BACK ROW' B. Sinkule, S. Gilluly,J. Terp, 0. Heine,
C. Chepulis, M Johnson, L. Espey, M Davidson,
0. Hunter. FRONT ROW' J. Wells, J. Wells, L.
Roberts, L. Porazlnskl.
I
I
94
,.
,'
.
....
�Ga-lunk, swish-·J udy Rosecrans enjoys an afternoon
of G.A.A. basketball.
G.A.A. swimmers glide Into impromptu formation .
•
95
�AQUA SPRITES
A unique organization, the Aqua Sprites,
combines fun and enjoyment with healthy
exercise. It teaches young girls coordination and graceful movements in the water.
These girls spend many hours mastering
the techniques of water ballet, such as Dolphins, Marlin Turns, and Submarines. Their
accomplishments are presented to the public
in the annual Spring Water Show.
(officers only)
BACK ROW· J. Wells( G.A.A. Board Representative),
J. Wel ls (G.A.A. Board Representative), I'. Bateman
R. Amado ( President). FRONT
(Vic~President),
ROW· S. Stiska (Secretary), H. Thompson (Treas·
urer).
/
/
ORCHESIS
Poise and grace are attained by the modern dancers in Orchesis.
Perfecting their rythmic and interpretative abilities, these girls undergo
rigorous practice sessions in preparation for their spring performance
and their roles as the dance chorus in the spring musicale.
LAS'I ROlV- A. Kuhn, E. Stengl, J. Epstein, J. Burr,
C. Alport, A. Lev, B. Katz. THIRD ROW' C. Motyk ie, J. Nakayama, E. Goldberg, C. Imhof, S.
Kaplan, C. Christensen. SECOND RO\V- B. Kariotis,
A. Tischler, S. Bernstein, J. Burr, J. Hoffberg, C.
Faintucl;, M. Hilfman. FIRST RO\V- E. Zukerman,
K. Dahl (Vic~President, L. Kessel (President), B.
Bavetta ( Secretary· Treasurer).
�\N/J!;\ '(,': S. Frisk, B. Friedner, J. Felber, i\1.
ST1
I lcrmann, J. llegin, B. Smith, L. Novak: KNHHLING: N. Knochelmann , A. Russo.
L1\ST ROW II. Simon, \V. Kummerow, \V. Gutschiek,
D. Herkert, C. Giovannelli, E. Davidow, i\I. Cahan,
\\'. Hohs, J. Baruck, F. Kreiter. FOURTH ROW· E.
Zastrow, 111. Fields, L. Archer, \V. Semmerling, S.
Spilberg, D. Senn, 111. Delott, G. Berman, J. Schnidt.
T/-1/Rf) ROIV.: IC Anderson, L. Miller, D. Rossi,
T. Perri, J. t\linx , R. Barber, D. Hu st, \V. Oliver.
Sf:'COND RO \V.: S. Brown, J. llirger, J. Sitman, J.
Davidow, \V. Zager, E. Jl ofTenberg, J. Pitzer, H.
Schmidt, G. Lewis. FIRST ROIV.: D. Raab , D. Deck
(Vice-President), J. Kahn (Sargeant-at-Arms), S.
Horwitz (President), K. Altschuler, II. Hochfelder,
II. Feigenbaum, D. Dilg.
TWIRLERS
Leading the band, twirling before audiences, or marching in parades, the Niles West majorettes bring grace, charm, and talent to
any event or festivity.
West's majorettes, who practice daily to give the best possible
performances at games and various other school events, also perform
at an annual twirling show.
Baton, flag, and porn-porn techniques, exhibited by the twirlers,
demand extensive practice if routines are to be done with precision.
"N" CLUB
"Lettermen" in various sports are united as a tea m through the
"N" Club. Functions of this group include promoting school spirit
and student attendance at athletic events and sponsoring an all-school
dance. Membership in this select group is awarded only to qualifying
major "N" winners.
�LAST ROW.: H. Katz, D. Darsh, M Martorano, L.
Youngkrantz, F. Kreiter. SECOND ROW.: M Toscana, R. Tash, L. Peterson. FIRST ROW· N ..Druck,
M Olenick.
SWIMMING
BACK ROW· W. Cornelius, T. Chlkaraishi, M Cahn.
SEA TED IN FRONT M Yelen.
TABLE TENNIS AND
FREE THROW WINNERS
WINNERS
INTRAMURALS
BASKETBALL
WINNERS
LAST ROW.: R. Orloff, W. Timmer, J. Wojakowski,
M Freehill, R. Kaplan, C. Friedman. SECOND
ROW.: R. Hoffman, D. Nelson, J. Sideman, M Sherwood, J. Look. FIRST ROW: M Cosgrove, R.
Tokeshl, M. Welnle!n, A. Shaeffer, G. Davis, C.
Hoffman.
I
98
Ping-pong enthusiasts and once-a-week hoopballers, along with
boys who cannot devote a ll their free time to sports, find an ideal
opportunity to enjoy their favorite sports in the Intramural Sports
Program. During the year, swimming, basketball, and table tennis
are offered to those boys who would not otherwise be able to participate in a competitive sports activity.
�CHEERLEADERS
VARSITY
lHFT TO Rf(,f!T: S. Vraney(Co-Captain ), D. Ald er,
D. An ton , II. I.cc, Amy Lyerla (~ I ascot), C. Freedma n, C. Fink, II. Fleishma n ( Substitute), D. Taylor.
Pep is a word almost immediately associated with cheerleaders. The girls of the
Freshman, Sophomore, and Varsity squads
at West seem not only to generate the pep
associated with their activity but also to
represent the vital spirit of all students at
West.
Beside cheering at football and basketball games, the cheerleaders participate in
pep assemblies and conduct an annual school
spirit survey in which they ask students to
give suggestions for bettering ·school spirit.
At this year's Regional Basketball Tournament held at West, the cheerleaders acted
as judges in selecting the most outstanding
squads in the area.
SOPHOMORE
LHFT TO RIC/IT: i\I. Fredson, J\l. ll ass(Captain),
B. Muth , J. Nelson, J\1. Lenell, L. Adelm an , C.
Jo hnson (Substitute).
FRESHMEN
BACK ROW· II. Schieren, D. Rosga, K . Krone.
1'/WN T ROW· S. Stroebel, B. T ash.
99
��SPECIAL EVENTS
I OI
�(
HOMECOMING
DAMP WEATHER, HIGH SPIRITS
Setting new precedents, "Victory Playback" continued the growth
of tradition and the development of school spirit, as Niles West had
alumni to come home at last. Throughout the entire week, pervading
the community was the excited anticipation of the week-end festivities
and the glorious tortures of wood, chickenwire, multi-colored petal
paper, streamers, napkins, tired fingers, exhausted bodies, sleepless
nights, hectic hours, hot chocolate, excitement, rush, and surprise.
The traditional twilight pep rally, announcing and heralding the
royal court, brought "Victory Playback" to a spirited beginning. After
frantic efforts to complete floats, the parade was the next morning,
Saturday, October 20; but, not even a bleak, rainy morning could
dampen the festive zeal and excitement. Even with sheets of drenched
plastic covering, G.A.A., with their big red locomotive, took first
place honors for the second consecutive year.
Spirit was generated by the pre-game ceremonies, with the pompom dance routine, and continued through the gridiron battle with
Prospect, played in constant rain, despite the defeat of Big Red.
"With a Star or Two," the Homecoming dance sponsored by Senior
Cabinet, brought the memorable week-end to a wonderful close. The
decorations-----a milky way of stars, pictures of past senior events
and a lumni, two wishing wells, a gushing fountain-----and the delightful music contributed to the magic mood of the night.
"Victory Playback" was truly a dream fulfilled by the strenuous
efforts of the committee members and the co-directors. Started with
summer plans five months before, Homecoming is now just a wonderful a nd cherished memory.
Crown, queen, and throne . . . . Diane Alder and
\\'arren French highlight the evening.
C.,\.,\. takes the prize with "On the Track lo Victory
Playback!"
102.
�*
•
10 3
�Don Deck circles left-end with Prospect players in
close pursuit.
•
HOMECOMING
' Victory, Hah! ' shouts Barbara Lee.
Diane ,\Ider greets lrawati Batangtaris in a gesture
of friendship.
��FALL PLAY
STRENUOUS PRACTICE,
OPENING NIGHT SMASH
Money and madness were the. themes around which students, portraying mental inmates, ·comically developed the plot of this year's
fall play, The Curious Savage.
Setting for the play was supposedly the site of a mental institution,
the Cloister. The comedy was the only non-musical play presented
at West this year.
Preparation for the play, the first of two annual all-school presentations, included the skills of many crews--lighting, make-up , props,
costume, publicity, and stage--as well as the time and talent of the
performers.
Resounding applause and enthusiastic laughter of the audience
made the success of The Curious Savage extremely evident.
"Colden fingertips, 1 simpl y surrender to it, I'm a rag" declares ll olly SemilofT
to Chris .\larks, Carry Spies, Diane Seligman, and Elayne l la lpurn.
" ~ l oncy in th e porpoise!"' Qu estions Sandra Shiner.
"Easy ," replies Elayne l lalpern , "With a razor blade
and scotch tape."
�"There arc a million things a man won't do for
five dollars, but there aren 't five things that he
won't do for a million dollars,' confides Elayne
ll alpcrn to her teddy bear.
"\\'ell, madame, and what have you to say for yourself?" Question Steve Sher, .\like Chechopoulos, Janice Coldfedcr a nd Larry Ross of Jean i\loss. "W hat
have you clone with the mon~y ;• •
�A successful evening, the Christmas Dance sponsored
by Student Union Board.
108
�CANDY CANES AND
CHRISTMAS CAROLS,
TOKENS OF
HOLIDAY FESTIVITIES
A gay, holiday mood and the traditional
Christmas atmosp here prevailed for "A
Moment of Christmas," the annual Christmas
dance sponsored by the Student Union on
Saturday, December 22.
Entering the da nce through a huge
wreath, bedecked with large mistletoe bows,
pine cones, and berries, girls were presented
beautiful snowba ll bids of gold and white;
each couple walked into a Christmas toyland of candy canes, elves, toys and the
traditiona l Santa's Workshop. Costumed in
a colorful red outfit, a jolly Santa Claus
gave presents a nd wished holiday cheer.
Adding to the old-fashioned holiday traditions a nd spirit created by Christmas trees
and tinsel was the warm friendly glow of
a crackling fire illuminating the festive gathering.
:\Ir. Van Arsdale gives his traditiona l narration of
Charles Dickens' ,1 Chri.»/111as Carol.
Barbara Belgrade and :\ la urcen La rson tou ch up
Christmas Dance preparatio ns.
�"The Roaring Twenties," Indian Summer,
and Valentine's Day--each of these themes
was used by this year's Student Union
Board. Held monthly, the union offered dancing to the music of student bands, ping
pong, movies, and good old-fashioned, and
almost out-dated talk.
When Louis "Satchmo" Armstrong began
to blow his first majestic notes on his trumpet and to mop his brow with a fiery red
handkerchief, the entire audience came alive,
tapping to the steady rhythm. The renowned
jazz trumpeter, along with his five-piece combo
and vocalist, was brought to the stage of
Niles West on February 21 through the
combined efforts of Junior and Senior
Cabinets. Performing such favorites as "Mack
the Knife," "When the Saints Go Marching In,"
and his theme-song, "When It's Sleepy Time
Down South," Satchmo certainly delighted
the entire audience.
"Satchmo" introduces his theme.
I
110
�Student Union fun includes bouncing competition
between Daniel Smith and David Senn.
STUDENT SPONSORED ACTIVITIES
SHOW INTEREST AND INITIATIVE
'lime out! A refreshing break at a Student Union.
111
�OPERA HOUSE ANTICS, AN ENTERTAINING REVUE
.\leow------Spangles and fur!
In the style of the Cay 90's, Judith Locher, Judith
Fine, and Susan Trowbridge set the scene for the
fourth barbershopper, Debora h Beil, who has news
of "Hard-Hearted Hannah.'
The aging opera house, reopened for a local talent show in
Corning, Iowa, was the scene of Niles West's second annual
Redskins' Revue. Delighted audiences from both Friday and
Saturday nights left the auditorium with a feeling of having
been transported to a past age.
The entertainers displayed their talents through a variety
of solos, chorus lines, and speciality acts. The success of this
production was due to the combined ·efforts of all of the participants and an appreciative audience.
11 Z
�"Just you wait, 'enry 'iggins, just you wait1' sings
Francine U ditsky.
Hilda and Abigail, as portrayed by Janice Goldfeder
and Judith DeLove, further their adventures by
cleaning-up after Hollywood movie stars.
11 3
�SCIENCE FAIR
Spectators crowd the science ex hibit.
11 4
�J{obcrt l'helan looks at his project on Determenation
of .\ vogadro's 0/umbcr.
Clay model heads show man's evolution.
Quantitative and qua litative analysis play an im·
portant part in Richa rd Heller's proj ect on Polarography-Electro-Chemical analysis.
A vast number of onlookers drawn by numerous displays
crowded the annual science exhibit. The spectators were amazed
at the high degree of scientific knowledge shown by Niles West
students. Each successful project, however, was not a mere
display but rather a cumulative result of many weeks of tedious
work. The eager, questioning minds, tempted by scientific
riddles and guided by intellect, resolutely experimented, probed,
and discovered. These experiments, though now in their infancy,
may mature to push forward the sweeping giant steps of technical advancement.
11 5
��SENIORS
11 7
�I-I/IS/ ROii'.· Dwight Yoshioka, \\'arrcn
French, Charlene .\l11cllcr. SHCOX/) ROW
Elynnc Chaplik, Lauren Taylor, Arlene Orlove, Charlotte Tinker, Jan et Carlson.
Tl/IR/) ROW Susan Braney ,Sharon Larson,
Janet Dahlin, David Gorenstein, Cheryl
Clausen. FOURTll ROW· Donald Raab,
Richard Orl off, Alan Scheufler, Joseph Kennedy, Kenneth 1lopps, Dennis Dilg.
SENIOR CABINET
Senior year is the culmination of a phase in life. Responsibilities, the setting of examples, and graduation, all seem
overwhelmingly dislanl lo the naive.
The transition from grammar school to high school brings
about a series of new and different experiences to which the
individual must adapt himself. The preoccupation with this
change accounts for the lacking realization in the nearness of
the future.
We accept education willingly with only a slight understanding
of it worth. If we have not reached that certain level of maturity
where our goals are decided, we only accept education because
it is there.
Each year of high school passes more quickly than the .last
until what seemed the future is the present. Senior year is constant;
it is something to look forward to and something to look back on.
SUSAN ADELMAN
Spotligh ters l; Girls' Glee 1,2; Spanis h Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2.
ANDREA AFFRUNTI
Transferred from Providence H.S. , Chicago 2; SSSH Secretary 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3.
118
�MARY AGGEN
Cabinet 1,2,3; Homecoming Art Committee 4; Student Union Board 4;
Redskins' Review 3; Choir 3,4; Silver :llusic Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2,
Mu s ic Award 2; Arts Club l; Pep Club 3, Secretary 3.
DIA E ALDER
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,4; Homecoming
Queen 4; SSi\12, SSSH 3; Personal Service :llonitor 4; Union Board ;\lonitor 4; Redskins' Review 2; Pep Club 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,4; Swimmers'
Timers' Club 3; Big Sister 2.
J AMES ALLEN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S.,
Basketball 1.
iles l; Football 1,3 , ;\ [ajor "N" 3;
JANE ALLEN
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSi\12,3; Pep Club I ,3; CAA 1,3,4.
JOIIN ALLES
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles 4.
KEN NETH ALTSHULER
Cabinet 1,3; Big Brother 2; SSM 2; SSSH Chairman 3 , Supervisor 4;
Student Union Board 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2 ; Minor "N" 2; Interim League
Conference 2.
RACH EL MlADO
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Key 4; Silver Ilonor Key 3;
Silver Pin 2; Honor Certificate 1,2; StudentCouncil4; Cabinet 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pri nciple 3,4; Science Fair 3; Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of
America l; Philosophy Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 4; Aq uasprites 3 ,4;
President 4.
R0 13 EllT AN DERSON
Choi r 3,4; Boys' Glee Club 2; Silver Mus ic Pin 4; Cross Cou ntry 2 ,3,4;
Major "N" 3,4; Baseball l ,2,3,4; Maj or "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4.
KAREN ANDREWS
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2.
KAREN ANGER
DIANE ANTON
Student Council 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Unity Board 3; SSO 3;
Head Secretary SSS H 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union 13oard
4; Redskins' Review 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4,
Co-captain 3; Regional Tou rnament Planning Committee 3.
LYLE ARCHER
Sophomore Cabinet 2; SSM 4; Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Dance
13and 3; Brass Ensemble l ; Science Fair l; Award l ; Gymnastics 2,3;
Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; 13ig Brother 2.
DEN IS ARGYRAKIS
Transferred from United States Marine Corps.
BARRY ASHKINAZ
Blue Honor Certificate 2; ational Merit Letter of Commendation 4; SSO
4; Chess Club 4; Biology Club 3,4.
!RAWAT! BATANGTARIS
Foreign Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4; Homecoming Committee
4; A.F.S. Committee 4; Adoption of Kenya Student Comm ittee 4; Arts Club
4; G.A.A. 4.
LEA 13EAUBIEN
Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; Futute Nurses Assocation 3,4; Future
Teachers of America 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL BECKER
G.A.A. 1,2 .
MARIE BETH BEDOE
G.A.A. 3,4.
DEBORAH BEIL
Spotlighters 2; Spectrn111, Senior Staff 4; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Student Conductor 2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.
LETITIA BEKIER
Transferred from the Immaculata H.S., Chicago l ; Fall Play Crew l ;
Spring Musical l ; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Arts Club l ; French Club 3; Latin
Club l; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA BELGRADE
Unity 13oard 4; SSM 3; SSSH Secretary 3; Cafeteria Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; Homeroom Secretary 1,2; Sprin¥ Musical Crew l ; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Spectrum, Editor-in-Ch ief 4; Girls Glee 1,2; Mino r Music
Award 2; Scholastic Art Award, Gold Key 4; Future Teachers of America
1,2,3, President 2, Vice-President 3; Teacher's Aid 3; Pep Club 1.
11 9
�ROBERTA BENSON
Cabinet 1,2; Student Union i\lonitor 4; Spring Musical 3; Vivace 3,4;
Lorelei 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Silver i\1usic Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; G.A.A. !.
GAIL BE ZEL
Student Council 4; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; \Vest \Vord 3;
Apotlteusis 2 ,3,4; Secretary 2; Arts Club 2; Future Nurses Association 1,2,
4; G.A.A. I.
JACK BERGER
Student Council Representative l; German Club 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 ,
Maj or 'N" 2; "N" Club 3,4.
J AY BERKE
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Key l; Cadet Band 2;
Intermediate Band 3; Lalin Clu b 2.
EDYE BERK UN
S.S.0. 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 1,4; Junior Choir 4; French Club;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
GERALD BERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certilkate l; Football 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N' 3,4; 'N" Club 3,4.
MARSHA BERNSTEIN
S.S.0. 2,3, SSSH 2.
BARBARA ANN BICA
Future Teachers of Amer ica 1,2,3,4, President 4; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 3; Ushers' Clu b 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
M ICHAEL BIRGER
Spring Musical 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Roys ' Glee 1,2; Interim League Music
Festival 2; Hi-Y 2 ,3,4; In tram urals 2,3,4 , Coach 4; Football l, Frosh
Shield; Basketball 2,3, Sop h. Shield 2 , Major "N" 3; Baseball 3 Min or
'
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
MORTON BLATT
S.S.0. 2,3; Homeroom ~1oat Chairman 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Cadet
Band l; Social Studies Seminar 4; Science fair 3; Gym Leader 2; Cross
Country l; Swimming 1; Track 1.
JOEL BLITSTEIN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Cha irman 3; Cha irman 4;
Persona l Serv ice Mon itor 3, Student Union Mo nitor 4; Latin Clu b l;
Wrestling 1,2, Frosh. Shield l , Minor "N" 2.
JUDITH BLUMENTHAL
Fall Play Crew 3; Arts Club 2; Future Nurses Association l ; Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3,4; G.A.A. l.
HOWARD BOLNICK
Silver Honor Key 4; Bronze Honor Key 3; Science Seminar 3; Orchestra
3,4; Concert Band 2,3; Dance Band 3,4; Cadet Band l ; I.ntermediate Band
l; Marching Band 2,3,4; Science Fair 2, District Science Fair 2; Foreign
Language Club 2; Gymnastics 3,4, Minor 'N' 3; Swimming 1.
ROBERTA BOLON
Bronze Honor Key 3; Honor Pin 2; Honor Certificate 1,2; Student Council 1,2; Homecoming Float Committee 4; S.S.0. 3,4; Arts Clu b l ; French
Cl ub 1,2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
KAHEN BONESZ
Student Council Alternate 1,3; Homecoming Court 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1; Cooki ng Contest 2.
DIANA BONI FERT
S.S.M 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spectrum, Special Events Editor 4; District
Science Fair, First Place 1,2; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 2;
Ushers' Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
DANIEL BOSTROM
JUANITA BOYK
Concert Band; Arts Club 1,2; Future Nurses Association l ; Pep Club 2.
BARBARA BOYSEN
Personal Service Mon itor 2,3,4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Future Nurses
Association 1,2,3,4; Pins and Pans 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4.
MARTIN BRAMSON
ETHAN M BRAUNSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Academic Team 4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Arts Club 1,2; Biology Club 3;
Mathematics Club 3; Chess Club 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Captain 3, Minor "N"
l, Major "N' 3, Most Valuable Player I.
12.0
�JACQUELINE BRODSKY
Silver Key 4; Bronze Pin 3; Red Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Personal Service Mo nitor 2; Redskins' Review
3; Spectrum, Typing Staff 4; French Seminar 4; French Club 2 ; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,3.
HOLLY BROWN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 ; Red Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet l; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. 3,5; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Redskins'
Review 3; Spectrum Typing and Senior Staffs 4; Science Fair 3; French
Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A-. 1,2,3.
STEVEN BROW N
S.S.S.11. Chairman 3, S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Football
1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
J OHN BRUNDERMAN
Bronze Honor Kex 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; S.S.0. 1,2, Service Award
l·i \Vest \Vord , Sports Staff3, Feature Writer 4; Science Fair 1;2, Second
P ace State Fair 2, Second Place District Fair 1.
R ENEE BRYER
Cabinet 1,2,3, Big Sister 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; l'rom Committee
3; S.S.0. 2 ,3,4; Personal Service Monitor l; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club
3; G.A.A. 1.
RANDALL BURNS
S.S.0. 1,2,3; Football 1,2; Plymouth Trouble Shooting Contest 3; State
Champion 3.
FHANKLIN J. BURH
Bronze Honor Key 3; S.S.O. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play .Crew
hters
2,3; Technical Activities Association 3,4; Redskins ' Review 2,3; Spotlig1,2; Language Laboratory Technician 3,4; Inventors Club l; Orchesis 4.
KATHLEEN BUSCH
Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
VIRGINIA BUTZOW
Silver Key 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate l; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Future Teacher s of America 3 ,4, Secretary 4; Usher~' Club 4; G.A.A. 4;
Teacher's Aid 4.
MICHAEL CAHAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; S.S.M 2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Spectrum,
Senior Staff 4; \Vest Word 4; Llbrary Aid 2; Spanish Club l ; Chess Club
4; Intramural Swimming 4; Intramural Table Tennis Champ 4; Football
1,3 , Minor "N" 3; Wrest[ing 1,2,3,4, Minor "n' 1, Major "N" 3; Track l;
Weight Llfting Club 2,4.
GALE CAR LSON
Student Council Representative l; S.S.M 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Band
1,2; Wrestling l ; 1ndoor and Outdoor Track 1,3,4, Frosh "N" l, Minor
"N"3.
JANET CARLSON
Red Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 3,4, Secretary 3; Homecoming Court 4;
S.S.0. 2; Redskins' Review 2; Spring Musical 3; Vivace 3,4, Vice President
4; Lorelei 1,2; Llbrarian 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Arts Club l; German Club 2; Pep Club 1,2,3.
ROY CARLSON
TERYLE CARSKY
Spotlighters l ; Foreign Lan guage Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
KATHLEI<: CASHATT
Bronze Key 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Band l ; Foreign Language
Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 1, Major Letter 2; First
State Award 3, Leadership Camp Aw ard 3; Secretary 3, President 4.
LAURA CEC H
Future Teachers of America 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
EDWIN CllAIT
Transforred from Au still H.S., Chicago 2 ; Coin Club 1.
ELYN E CHAPLIK
Bronze Pin 3; Red Hono r Certificate l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4 , President 3; Homecoming Crew 4 , Assistant Director of Activities 4; Publicity Director of
Dance 4; S.S.M 3, S.S.S.H. 3 ,4; Unity Board3; Spectrum 4, Senior Section
Editor; Redskins' Review 3; West IVurd 1,2,3, Reporter; Arts Club l ; French
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Publicity Chairman; G.A.A. 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 3; Science Fair Award 2.
BARBARA CHEZ
S.S.M 2,3, S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Student Union Board 4; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club 1.
ALAN CHRISTENSEN
Homecoming Committee 4, Float Chairman; S.S.M 3; Student Union Board
4; Redskins' Review 3; Spring ~lusical 1,2; Spectrum 4, Senior Staff; Orchestra 1,2,4; District Science Fair 2, First Place; State Science Fair, Second
Place; Spanish Club 1,2;· Cross Country 1,2; Wrestling 2 ,3; Track 1,2,4.
CH ERYL CLAUSEN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pil1 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 4; SSO 4; Student Union Board 4; Treasurer 4; Vivace 3;
Lorelei 1,2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Orchestra 3; CAA l.
12 1
�SUSAN CL\YM AN
Personal Service \lonitor 1,3.
JULIE CODELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 3; Silver Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate l ; S.S.0. 3,4; lledskins' Review 3;
Spring \lusical 2 ,3; \Vest IVurd 2,3; Aputheosi.1· 3; Cheerleader 2,3, Alternate 2 ; G.i\.i\. 1.
KAREN COHEN
Spotlightcrs l ; Concert Band 3,4, First Year Letter 3; Intermediate ll a nd 2;
Cadet lland l ; Future Teachers of America 4; Ushers' Club 4.
i\IERLE com:N
lledski ns' Crew 2; Spectr11111 4, Senior Staff; \Vest Word 3; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; French Clu b 4; Science Fair 2; G.A.A. 3,4.
STEVEN COLT()
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Council Representative
3; Cabinet 2, Treasurer; Homecoming Crew 4, Chairman; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H.
Assistant Cha irman, Supervisor 4; Student Union i\lonitor 4; Homeroom
Chairman l ; Football 1.
c11rnn: co:m:ss
Transferred from Senn 11.S., Chicago 3; Spcctrt1111 4, Senior Staff; French
Club 4; G. A.A. 1.
SU SA 1 COOPER
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S ..\!. 1,2,3,4 ; T hesp ians 4; Spotlighter s 1,2,3,
Vice President 3; S/1ectrum 4 , General and Senior Staffs; Apotheosis 2 ,3,4;
Speech i\leets 3; Third Place i\lonalogue 3; Arts Club l ,2,3; Spanish Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
J Ai\! ES CORTY
Science Fair 3, Fi rst Place; District Science Fair 3 , Second Place; Science
Club 2 ,3.
l\ll CHAEL COSGROVE
Hi-Y 3; Wrestling 1,3.
ELLYN COW/\ 1
S.S ..\!. 4; Fall Play 2 ; Spotlighters I ; Drama tic Worksh op 4; Arts Club 2 ;
l'ep Club 1.
STU Alff COW EN
lli-Y 1.
BAIUIARA CYWINSKI
S.S.i\L 2.
CHEHYL DAllL
Spring ,\1usical Crew 2; Vivace 3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; Future Nurses Association I ; Pep Club 3: G.A.A. 1,2.
ROB! DAHL
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago 2; Spring Musical 2,3; Interim
League ,\1usic Festival 2 ; Choir 3,4; lloys' Glee Club 2; Pep Club 4, Drill
Leader; lntramurals 3,4; Varsity Football 3 , .\li nor " '3 .
JANET DAHL! '
Cabinet 1,4; S.S.i\I. 3; Redskins' Review 2; Spring .\fosical 3; Choir 3,4;
Silver Mu sic Pin 2; Lorelei 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
J OHN DA IBEI\L
Student Cou ncil Representative 1; S.S.i\L 2 ,3, S.S.O. Su pervisor 4; Redskins'
Review 3 ; District Science Fair 1, First Place; Hi- Y 3; A. V.A. 1,2.
MICHELLE DANTU.\IA
Transferred from Wheaton Academy, Wheaton 4; Spotlighters 1; Pep Club
2,4; Gamm a 3; Tri-Hi-YI ; G.A.A. 4.
ELLIOT DAVIDOW
Transfer:ed f;o,'~1 Roos.eve!t i;.s., Chicag? 2; S.~:O. Orchestra 2,3; Football
2,3,4; Mmor N 2 ; ,\laJOr N 3,4; Wrestl111g 4; ! rack 2,3,4.
JAY DAV IDOW
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Pin 3; National Merit
Semi-Finalist 3; l.S.S.C. Semi-Finalist 3; Student Council 3; S.S.O. 3; Student
Union Board 4 ; \Vest IVord 3,4; lland 1,2; Textbook Center Staff l ; German Club 1,2; Radio-Electro nics Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 3;
W restling 3; Track 3; "N" Club 3,4.
LEWIS DAVIDSON
Choir 3,4; lloys' Glee Club 1,2; i\linor Music Award 3; Chess Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 3.
RIC HARD DEAN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., N iles.
IZZ
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
DONALD DECK
S.S.S. 11. 3 ,4; Chairman 4; S.S.M. 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3 ,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3,4; .\lost Valuable
Player Award 3; "N" Club 3,4, Pres iden t 4.
lWBEllT DEHNERT
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago; Audio Visual Aid 4.
:\l!CHAEL DELOTT
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; S.S.O. 3; Spectrum 2,4;
Cadet Band 2; French Club 4; lntramurals 4; Basketball l ; Swimming 2,3 ,
4, lllinor "N" 2; .\lajor " '" 3,4; Interim League Swim Championship 3,4;
State District Swim Championship 4; Pool Guard 3,4; Tennis 3,4; Minor
":'\" 3; r-Jajor "! "4; Golf2; Weightlifting Club 3,4; "N" Club 3 ,4.
RONALD DERBES
Cabinet Alternate 1.
DEA NNA DEl\VI SHIAN
Persona l Service Monitor 2,3,4; Frenc h Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A. l.
PAU L DE UTSC JI
Tr~nsfcrrcd from Roosevelt H.S., .Chicago 3; Student Council l ; S.S . .\L 1,2,
4; S.S.S.H. Chamnan 4; AVA 2; l·ootball 1,3.
RICHARD DIA:\ IOND
Transferred fr om Von Steuben I!.S., Chicago 2.
DEN NIS DILG
Cabinet 1,2,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Biology Club 2; Cross Country 1,2,3, Soph.
\linor "
Shield 1,2, r-Iajor "N" 3; Inter im Basketball 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; 1
1; i\ lajor "N" 2 ,3; Baseball 1,4; Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 2,3,4.
JAYNE DILG
Student Union Monitor 4; Redsk ins' Review 3; Spec/ruin, Senior Staff 4;
Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 1; Student Conductor 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Foreign Lan~uage Club•2,3; Pep Club 1,2; TriHi-Y 1,2, Treasurer 2; Distr ict Science fair f,2, State Science Fair 2; G.A.A.
1,2 ,3,4; Synchronized Swimming 4.
:\!ARY ANN ])JLG
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Minor 2\Jusic Award 2; 'l'wtrlers 2; Ushers' Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,4.
ETHEL DI i\!ODICA
Spotlighters l ; Concert Band l ; In termediate Band l ; Cadet Ba nd ! ; Future
Teachers of America!; Pep Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
SUSANNE DOLN ICK
DONNA S. DOMBEK
MICHAEL DONIGER
Red Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,3; Alternate 1, Representative 3; Big
Brother 2,3; Unity Board 4; S.S.0. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3 ,
Asst. Chairman 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Student Union Board 4,
President 4 ; Homeroom Vice President 1,2; Art Councill ; Foreign Language
Club 3; Track 1,2 .
ANNE DORBAND
Student Council 1,2; Personal Service r-lonitor 2,4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4;
Interschool Tennis Team 4.
FLORENCE DOVER
Red Honor Certificate 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2;
Girls' Glee 1,2, Minor Music Award 2; Future Teachers of 'America 3; Pins
Pans 2; G.A.A. 2,3 .
NORMAN DRUCK
Bronze Key 4; S.S.0. 3,4, S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; Science Fair l ; foreign
Language Club 1,2; Audio Visual Aids 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 4 ; Swimming
1; Golf f,3 .
FRANK DU DA
Homeroom President l.
12 3
�PAM ELA DUKE
Personal Service 1\lonitor 2,3; Fall Play Crew l; Spotlighters 1.
BARl3 ARA EDERER
urses Association 1,2,3, Treasurer 3, Pep Club 1,2,3, Ushers'
Future
Club 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ALLEN ELENEWSK I
RAYMOND ELIAS
Football 1,2.
KATHLE EN nus
Student Council 3, Senior Cabinet 4 , Homecoming Committee 3,4, S.S.0.
3,4, Regional Tournament Committee 3, Union Board Mo nitor4 , Redskin s'
Review 3; Musical Crew 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3, President 2,3,
Tri-Hi- Y 2; G.A.A. 1.
MARK EPSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; 13lue Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 4;
S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M 1,2 ,3; Supervisor 2; Latin Club 1,2; Interscholastic
Football 3; Mino r 'N', Interscholastic Tennis 1,2,3; Major "N' 3.
ROl3ERT EPSTEIN
13lue Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; S.S.M 1,2; S.S.S.H. 4; Homeroom President 2,3; Mathematics Club 2; Hi-Y 2; Treasurer; Basketball 1,2;
Tennis 1,2.
RONALD EPSTEIN
S.S.0. l; French Club l; Audio-Visual Aids 4; Hi-Y l; Intramurals 4.
SHARHON EPSTEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; llronze Key 3.
STUART EPSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Gold Pin 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 3;
llomecoming Committee 4; Co-Director; S.S.0. l ; S.S.S.H. 4; Student Un ion
lloard 4 ; Swimming 1,2,3; 1\linor "N" 2; l\faj or "N" 3; National Merit
Letter o f Commendation 4.
J UDITH ERICKSON
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Library l\l onitor 1; Future Nurses
Association 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JOYCE ERNT
WILLIAM FAEHSE
ELIZABET!-; FAGERSTRO.\I
Fall Play Crew l ; .\lusi~ Crew l; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; French Club
2; Pep Club 2.
BARRY FEIGENl3AUM
Cabinet Alternate l; Homecoming Crew 4,; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Chairman 3; S.S.M
4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Homeroom Vice !'resident l ; Spotlig hters
l; National Forensics; League Championship l ; Spanish Club l ; Hi-Y
President 1,2; Football 3; Cross Country l ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor "N"
2; Major "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4.
JAN ICE FELBER
Transferred from Newton H .S., Con necticut 3; Hed Honor Certificate;
Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee Club 2; Twirlers 2,3,4; G.A.A. 4.
KAREN FEL13EH
Transferred from Newton H.S., Connecticut 3; Pins a nd !'ans l ; Ushers'
Cll_lb 4; G.A.A. 4.
RICH ARD FELSENTHAL
JOHN FERGUSON
Apotheusis 1,2; Personal Ser vice Monitor 2,3,4; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN FESSELMEYER
French Cl ub l,~; Ushers ' Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y l ; G.A.A. 1.
DOROTHY FIELD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.0. 4.
12 4
�JOHN FIELDS
S.S.M 2,3; Choir 3,4; Boys' Glee Club 1,2; Track 1.
MARSHALL FIELDS
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O. 3; Homeroom Chairman l; Barbershoppers 1,2; Intermediate Band 1,2; Marching Band 2; National Forensic
League 1,2 ; Arts Club l; Biology Club 1; Science Fair 1,2,3; Audio-Visual
Aids 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3.
LEON FILAS
JUDITH FINE
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Redskins' Revue Crew 1,2;
Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Musical 3,4; Vivace 3,4; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
CAROL FINK
Cabinet l; Social Chairman 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; S.S.S.H.
Secretary 3; S.S.M 4; Redskins' Review 3; G.A.A. l; Cheerleading 2,3 ,4;
Secretary 4.
CAROLFIXEL
THOMAS FOERSTER
Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 3.
EDWARD FORK OS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; Dance Band 1,2; English
Seminar 4; Gymnastics 3; Wrestling 2; Track 2.
JAY FORMAN
S.S.M 2,3,4; French Club 2. ·
RICHARD FORMEISTER
S.S.O. 3,4; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2; Radio-Electronics 3.
DENNIS FORNOFF
!DALEE FRANKENSTEIN
SSSH Secretary 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Music Award 2; Spectrum, Senior
Staff 4; French Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; G.A.A. 2.
BARRY FRAZIN
Transferred from South Shore H.S. l; Student Council Representative l;
S.S.M 2; A.V.A. 3.
SUSAN FREEMAN
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M 4; Homeroom
Secretary 1,2; Fall Play 2; National Thespians 2 ,3,4; Spotlighters l ; ' West
Word 3,4; Science Fair l; Arts Club 1,2; Pep Club l; Arriertcan Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.
WARREN FRENCH
Senior Cabinet 4; President 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Executive Board
4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; Chairman 4; Personal Servloe Monitor
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Football 3; Major "N" 3; Wrestling l; Frosh
Shield l; Track l , Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 3,4.
MAUREEN FRERES
S.S.M 4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3.
CAROL FRIEDMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; S.S.M 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; French
Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
JOY FRODIN
S.S.M 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Chairman; Spring Pla Crew 1,2; Redskins'
y
Review 2; National Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee 2; French
Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
SUSAN GALLOWICH
Silver Pin 2; S.S.M 2,3,4; Personal Servloe Monitor 3; Redskins' Revtew
3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Vivace 3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Pep Cluli l; G.A.A. 1;2,3,4.
STEPHEN GAWRYLEWSKI
Transferred from Notre Dame High School 2; Rifle Club 2,3, Secretary 4;
Football !.
HARRIET GELMAN
S. S.~ 3; Redskins' Review Crew 3; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Arts Club 4;
Spamsh Club 1,2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,3.
125
�JILLGEHS II UN
Transferred from Hamilton H.S., Los Angeles; l; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor
Certificate 2; Ilo mecomi.ng Committee 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
SANDRA GILLULY
Transferred from :\!organ Park H.S., Chicago 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 1,2; Executive Board 1,2; German
Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Chairman 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Board 4.
CHARLES GIOVANIELLI
S.S.0. 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 1,2, Major "N' 3,4; Wrestling 2;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
LINDA GLANTZ
Student Council Alternate l ; S.S.0. 3,4; French Club2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ARNOLD GLASSBERG
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Hi-Y 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 2 , Major
"N' 3,4; Track 3; 'N" Club 3,4.
EDWARD GOLD
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
3,4; Swimming 1.
SHEILA GOLD
S.S.0. 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES GOLDBERG
Spring Musical 3; Concert Band 4; Marching Band 4; Intermediate Band
3; Cadet Band 1,2; Beginning Ban d 1; Chess Club 3.
MARJORY GOLDENBOGEN
Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of America 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
ROBERT GOODE
Personal Service Mon ito r 3; Boys' Glee 1,2.
DAVID GORENSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Gold Pin 2; Gold Certificate l;
National Merit Letter 4; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 4; S.S.0.
Chairma n 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Science Seminar 4; Science
Fair 1,2; State Science Fair; First Place; Biology Club 2; Philosophy Club
2,3,4.
BARBARA GRACZYK
Transferred from M allinkrodt H.S., Wilmette 2; S.S.0. 4; Pep Cl ub 3;
G.A.A. 2,3.4
GARY GRAFF
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; National Merit
Letter o f Commendation 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Debate 1,2,3 ; German Club 2,4;
Philosophy Club 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, Vice President 4.
MARILYN GREEN
Cabinet 2,3; S.S.:\L 4; Latin Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ALICE GRIFFIN
S.S.M 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Vivace 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; French
Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ROBERT GROSSMAN
S.S.M 2; Redskins' Review Crew 2; Science Fair 1,2; District Science Fair
2; Baseball 1.
ROllERTA GROSSMAN
S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Pep Cl ub 1.
CAROi. GUTBROD
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Club 2.
WILLIAM GUTSCHICK
Co ncert Band 2; Intermediate Band l; Football 3,4, Major 'N" 3, Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3, Major "N' 4; "N" Club 3,4.
DIANE'GUTTLER
S.S.M 2; Person.al Service Monitor 3,4; Art Council 2; Pep Club 2; Ushers'
Club4.
DONALD HAAS
Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; S.S.0. 4; IntraMural Football 3; Intra-Mural Basketball 4.
126
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
CHRISTINE HAFFNER
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Ans Club 1,2; German Club 3.
KATHLEEN HALLER
Transfer red from M allinckrodt H.S. , Wilmette l ; Homeroom Chairman l;
Fall Play l ; Drama Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2 ,4.
ELAYNE HALPER N
Transferred from Senn H.S. , Chicago 3; Bronze Key 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 3,4;
Spring Play 3; Thespians 4; Treasurer 4.
MERYL HARRIS
S.S.M 1,3; Fall Play 2; Spotlighters 1,2 ; Arts Club 1,2 ,3; French Club 1,2 ;
G.A.A. l.
DONNA HARRISON
Homecoming Com mittee 3; S.S.0. 3,4; Fall Play 3; Spring Play 2,3; Redskins' Review 2,3; Thespians 2 ,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Art Council 1,2 , Treasurer 2 ; Foreign Language Cl ub 2; German Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, President 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1.
JEFFREY HARTENFELD
LILA HASSAN
Personal Service Mon itor 4 ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
ROBERT HEFFRON
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S/Jeclrum, Senior Staff 4; \Vest \Vord 3,4; Baseball 3.
RONALD HEFTMAN
DORA HE! E
Bronze Key 3; Sil ver Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; District Science Fair 2; Arts Club 2; Arts Cl ub 2; Latin Club 2;
Future Teachers of America 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Board 3,4; i\l ajor Award 3,
Fir st State Award 3.
JOHN HE!Ti\!AN
MARSHA HELLMAN
Bronze Key 3; Sil ver Pin 2 ; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 2;
Hom ecomin g Crew 4; S.S.M 3; Personal Service Monito r ! ; S/1ectrum,
Senior Staff 4; Science Fair 3; Arts Club 2,3; Spa nish Clu b 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD HEUMAN
Scholastic Art Award 1; Ger man Clu b 3; Intramural Basketball 4; Swimming 3; Tennis 3; Weight lifting Club 3.
RAYMOND HENRIKSEN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; German Club 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2 ,
Major ' N' 3 ,4; ' N' Club 3,4.
DENNIS HERKE RT
S.S.M 2; S.S.S.H. Ch airman 3; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2 , Major 'N'
3 ,4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor 'N' 2 , Major ' N' 3; Track l ; ' N' Club 3,4.
HEIDE HERR
Transferred from Luther North H .S., 3; Library Mo nitor 4 ; Girls' Glee 2.
MERRILY HERRMANN
Student Council Alternate l ; Redskins' Review 3; Spring Musical 1; Girls'
Glee l; Latin Club 4; Future Teachers of America l ; Pep Club 2; Ushers'
Club 4 ; Twirlers 2,3,4.
KAREN HETTEMA
Transferred fr om Well esley Jr. H.S. , Wellesley 2; Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2; Pep
Club 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4.
127
�M IRALYN HEYMAN
Transferred from Mather, Chicago 4; Advisor's Secretary l ; Teacher's Aid
l; Mixed Chorus 1; Creative Writing Club l; Girls' Chorus 2; Symphonic
Choir 2.
HARRY HOCHFELDER
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.O. Supervisor 4;
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Major "N" 2,3; "N" Cl ub 2,3,4, Treasurer 4.
ROCH ELLE HIRSH
Student Council Alternate 1; Art Council l ; Russian Club 1,2.
EARL HOFFENBERG
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3,4; German Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Minor 'N" 2, Major "N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Mi nor "N' 1,2, Major ' N'
2,3; 'N' Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 4.
ROBERT HOFFMAN
Transferred from Notre Da me H.S., Niles 2; Track 1,2.
RONALD HOFFMAN
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Debate 1,2,3;
Intra-Murals 4.
SALLY HOOVER
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Minor Music Award 4.
KENNETH HOPPS
Bronze K ey 3; Cabinet 4; Latin Club 3; Track 1,3,
WILLIAM HOHK
Dist rict Science Fair 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gymnastics 1; Swimming 2,3: Tenni s 1.
STEPHEN HORWITZ
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.M Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Homeroom President 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Mi.no r "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Track 1,3; "N" Club 3,4, President 4.
PATRICIA HUEMPFNER
Transferred from John Marshall Harlan H.S., Chicago 3; Student Council
l ; S.S.M 1; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3.
CARLENE HUNTER
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Musical
Festivals 1,2,3,4, Steering Group 3; Sp ectrum Senior Staff 4; Vivace 3,4;
Choir 3,4, Silver Prin 3; Gold Pin 4; Girls' Glee 1,2, Certificate; Pep Club
2.
LESLIE JAEGER
S.S.M 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
JOHN JOBST
Hi-Y: Baseball 1,2,3,4; "N" Club.
CANDACE JOHNSON
Cabinec 1,2,3; S.S.0 . 3; S.S.S.H . Secretary 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4;
Science Fair, Honor able Mention l; Ger man Club 2; Spanish Club 3; Pep
Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDY ANN JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3; S.S.0. 4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Future Teachers of America 3; Ushers' Club 4.
LYNN JOHNSON
Student Union Monitor 4; Spring Musical 2,3, Crew 2; Vivace 4; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2, Gold Pin 4; Pep Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
MAR I LYN JOHNSON
French Clu b; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
MARSHA JOHNSON
Student U nion Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Minor Letter. 2, Silv~r Pin 3,. Sec~eta_ry 3,_4, Gold Pin 4; ~panis~
Club 1,2, Pep Club 3, Ushers Club 4, Tn-H1-Y 1, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pm l,
Minor Letter 3; Major Letter 4; Board 4 .
PHYLLIS JOHNSON
S.S.M 3,4; G.A.A. 3.
WILLIAM JOHNSON
Personal Service Monitor 4; Football l; Track 1,3.
128
�LEANN JORDAN!
Tr ansferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 4; U shers' Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
BARBARA J VARSKY
Ushers' Club 3.
GERALD JVARSKY
JEROLD KAHN
S.S.0. Monitor 2 , S.S.S.H. Chairman 3 , Supervisor 4; Spanish Club 3;
"N" Club 3 ,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3 ,4 ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3 ,4, Captain 4.
JERROLD KAMENSKY
IRA KANN
Transferred from Roger Sullivan H.S., Chicago 4; S.S.M 4.
JOA
KARDOFF
German Club, Secretary 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; G.A.A. 3.
JEAN KARLESK Y
Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
CHRISTOPHER K ARLOS
SUSAN KARSTEN
Personal Service Monitor 4; French Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y · 1; G.A.A. 2,3.
CAROLE KASPER
S.S.M. 4; District Science Fair l ; Arts Club 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 4;
G.A.A. 4.
JOHN KATSOOLIAS
LAWRENCE KATSOULIS
Intermediate Band 2; Ans Club 4; French Club 4; Football 4 , Frosh Shield
1; Gy mnastics 1,2.
DONNA KAUr'MAN
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Personal Service Monitor
2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Spotlighters l ; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
ROBIN KAUFMAN
Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Certificate l ; Red Certificate
2; Junior Cabinet 3; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Freshman Cabinet, Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3;
Girls' Glee Club l; Arts Club 1,2; Publicity Chairman 2; \Vest Word 2 ,3,4;
Feature Editor 2; Spanish Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
J EFFREY KAYWOOD
RICHARD KAZELAK
Radio-Electronics Club 3.
SHEILA KAZMIERCZAK
Future Nurses Club 3; Pins and Pans 2; Ushers' Club 4.
JOHN E. KEMNITZ
JOSEPH KENNEDY
Cabinet 3 ,4; Stage Band 3,4; Cadet Band l; Marching Band 2,3 ,4; Concert Band 2 ,3 ,4, Band Letter 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; Biolo~y 2; Football l;
Frosh Letter l; Gy mnastics l; Manager 2,3; Minor "N' 2 ; M ajor "N" 3;
Intramural Basketball 4 , Football 3.
BARRY KERMAN
Silver llonor Key 3 , Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate 1,2; Student Council
Alternate l; S.S.lVL 2,4; Stud ent Union Monitor 4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; \Vest Word Correspondance Editor 4; Hi-Y l; Swimming Team l ;
Track Team l ; Frosh "N" l.
12.9
�ALLAN KITCHEN
Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4, Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Boys' Glee
1,2; Football 1; Track l.
GAIL KLAPMA
S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Secretary l;French Club l; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 3.
DIANE KLEIN
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, 2; S.S.tvL 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,4.
GERALD KLEIN
Silver Key 3; Gold Pin2;\VhiteCertificatel; Cabinet 3; S.$.~L 1,2; S.S.S.l l.
3,4; Supervisor 4; I lomeroom Treasurer 2; Science Club l ; Biology Club
2; lntramurals 4.
KAREN KLUEGEL
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago 3; Silver Key 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4
KAREN KLUGE
S.S.M 2,3.
ROSEMARY KOHLER
Student Council 4; District Science Fair 2; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4,
Vice President 3, President 4; G.A.A. 2.
BARBARA KONTELAS
Transferred from Luther North H.S., Chicago, 2; Girls' Glee 2; Future
Nurses Club 4; Ushers' Club 4.
LYNN KRAEMER
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; !led Certificate l; Personal Service ,\lonilor 3;
Foreign Lan'guage Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Boara 1,2,3, Vice President 4; Pin 1, Minor Letter 2; Major Letter 2; First
Staie Award 3.
NANCY KRISCHKE
Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3.
KENNETH KRONE
National ,\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver llonor Key 3; Cabinet l ;
S.S.H 4; Concert 13and 3; ,\!archin g lland 2,3; German Club 2,3;Arts
Club 1,2; A.V.A~· 1 ,2,3,4; Hi-Y 1; Manager Frosh Basketball 1; Mairnger
Shield 1.
DIANE KRUSE
Transferred from Lake Worth H.S., Florida, 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Student Union Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue 2; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1, Pin l.
N INA KRYSKI
Student Council 1; Cabinet 2,3; Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee
4; S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Fall Play, Crew 1,2; Redskins'
Revue 3; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Arts Club 2; Foreign Language Club 1,
2; Pep Club 2,3.
THOMAS KUMMER
Arts Club 3,4; Electronics Club 3; Golf 4.
GERALD KUTZA
DANIEL LAMKA
J UDITH LANDAUER
Bronze llonor Key 3; !led Certificate 2; Vivace 4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee
1,2,3; Silver l\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; Future Nurses Association
3; Pins and Pans 3; Ushers' Club 3.
MARC LANE
Unity Board 4; S.S.l\1. 2,3; Spech·um, General Staff 3; Debate l; Latin Club
1,2,3,4, President 4.
CHERYL LANOFF
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Certificate l ; S.S.M 1,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Arts Club 2; French Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. l ; Math
Contest, Third Place 2.
JACQUELINE LANTZ
Student Cou ncil Alternate 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Girls' Glee
l,4; Pep Club l ; Us her's Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4.
SUSAN LAPIN
Transferred from Sou th Shore High School, Chicago, 3; S.S.0. 4; Spectrum,
Senior Staff 4.
130
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
GLENN LARSON
Junior Varsity Baseball 3.
WUISE LARSON
S.S.M 2; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; Gir ls' Glee Club l; Art Cou ncil 4; Ushers
Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4.
MAUREEN LARSON
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S., Wilm ette, Ill. l ; Fall Play 2,3,4;
Sp ring Play 2,3,4; Thespians 4; Girls ' Glee 2; Art Council 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
Scholastic Art Award 2 .
SHARON LARSON
Bronze Key 3; Blue Ho nor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice
President 3; Homecom ing Crew 3; Student Union Board 4; Fall Play Crew
2; Redskins' Revue 3; fo releis 2; Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Choir Certificate 2; Choir Silver Pin 3; Arts Club l ; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
PHYLLIS LASKOV
Personal Serv ice Mon itor 2,3,4; Girls' Glee l ; Spanish Club l ; Future
Tea~hers of America l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
HOLLY LASSEN
Personal Service Mon itor 3,4.
MONICA LAUER
S.S.0. 2,3; French Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
MICHELE LAZAH
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M 2,3,4; Redskins' Revu e 2,3; Loreleis 2; Vivace 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Clu b l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3.
STEVEN LAZAR
S.S.M 2 ,4.
ANDREA LEV
Fall Play Crew I ,2; Spring Musical 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Arts Club 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Orchcsis 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH LEVATINO
S.S.M 2,3.
DAVID LEVEE
Student Council l ; Swimming Tea m 1,4.
AUDREY LEVI N
Ho mecoming Crew 4; S.S.0. 4; Hedsk ins' Rev ue Crew l ; Spotligh ters l ;
Sp ring Play Crew I ; Scholastic Art Awa rd 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1.
GAYLE LEV IN
Student Council 1,2,4; Alternate 3; Cabinet 3; Homecom ing Cre1v 4; S.S.0.
2 ,3; Plays 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Officer National Thespians 4; Spotlighters
l ; Band 1,2; Arts Clu b 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
GERALD LEV IN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago 3; Silver Pin 3; Honor Certificate 2;
Student Government 1,2; Student Union l\fonitor 4; S.S..H 3; S.S.S.H.
Supervisor 4; Library Assistant 1,2; German Club 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
Swimming 1.
NONA LEVIN
Student Council 1,2,4; Alternate 4; Cabinet 3; Future Teachers of America
l ; Personal Serv ice Monitor 1,2; S.S.M 3; Spotlighters l ; Arts Club 1,2,3,4;
Language Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BETTY LEVINE
Homecoming Crew 3,4; Aqua Sprites 4; Leaders 4.
:vtICHAEL LEVY
Football, Minor "N" 3; Track 1.
13 1
�GARY LEWIS
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate l; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; ":\'Club 3,4; Football l ,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2.
DAVID LICHTENSTEIN
Transferred from Mather H.S., Ch icago, 3; Audio Visual Aids 1,2.
JAMES LICHTENSTEIN
Transferred from ~lather 11.S., Ch icago, 3; :\atic>nal ,\lerit Finalist; Audio
\'isual Aids 1,2; Concert Band 2.
DENNIS LIDBERG
iljiothcosis 1,2; Debate 1; Arts Club 1,2.
J UD ITH LOCHER
Gold Pin 3; Silver Pin 2; Student Council 4; Spr ing Musical 3; Lorelei 1,2;
Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Chora l Award l; State Science
Fair 2; Arts Club 4 .
RUTH LOEDING
CA ROLE LO GJURATO
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
MELYNDA LOPIN
Silver Honor Key 3; White llonor Certificate 1,2; National ,\lerit Letter
of Commend ation 4; Student Council Representative 2; Student Council
Alternate 1,2; Unite 13oard 3; SS,\ l 3, S.S.S.1 1. Ra ter 3, S.S.S.11. Secretary 4; Guidance ,\Jonitor 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; Spr ing Play Crew l;
Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Sjicclru111, Academic Editor 4,
General Staff 3; \Vest Word 1,2,3,4, Exchange Editor 3; Arts Club 1,2,4;
Latin Club 2,3,4, President 3; lllino is State Latin Tourn ament 2,3, Winner
2; Latin Tutor 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GARY LORENZ
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.0. 1; German Clu b 1; Science Club l.
JEFFERY LOWY
S.S.0. 4; French Club 1; Baseball 2 .
DAVID McCARTY
S.S.M 1,2,3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German
Club 2; Track l.
ARTll U R r-IcLI t
Student Council 1; S.S.M 2; S.S.0. 4; \Vest Word 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
Hi-Y 1,2; Swimming l.
MARDELL McMAHON
Student Council Alternate 2; Spotlighters 1; Drama Workshop 4; French
Club 2; Future Nurses Associa tion 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
JANE McMURRAY
Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3; Cabi net 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4;
S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Student U nion Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Crew 2 ;
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ALEXIS MAGGED
Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.0. 1,2,4; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
HARVEY MANDEL
Wrestling2.
JOAN MANN
G.A.A. l.
STELLA MANTALOS
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; S.S.0. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Homeroom President 2; Redskins'
Revue 2; Reflections Crew 2; Spa nish Club 1,2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. l.
J EFFERY MARKER
S.S.M 1,2,3; Debate 1,2, Capta in 1; Arts
Club 1; Pep Club 4; Basketball 4; Wrestling 2.
JILL MARKIN
S.S.M 1,2 ; Student Receptionist 4; Personal Serv ice Mon itor 3; Student
Union Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Spotlighters
1; Arts Clu b 2; French Club 1; Pep Club, Sargeant-at-Arms 3; G.A.A. 1,3.
PATRICIA MAR LING
G.A.A. 1,2,3.
1 32
�JOSEPH MARO
S.S.M. 2; French Club 4; Hi-Y 3,4.
RICHARD MARTINEZ
Gold ll onor Pin 3; !led llonor Certil'icate 2; Chess Club 1,3.
LINDA MASTERS
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 3.
J OYCE MASTON
Cabinet I; S.S.M 2; German Club 1,2; Pep Club 2.
RENEE MASTON
Student Council Alternate 1; S.S.S. H. Secretary 3; Pep Club 2.
DOROTHY MATTER
Silver Pin 3; Honor Certificate 1,2; Cabinet 3; Musical 3; Lorelei 1,2;
Vivace 3,4; Certificate in Music l ; Silver Pin 2; Gold Pin 3; French Club
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board 2.
ARLEEN MAYER
Choir 3 ,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
MORLEY MENDELSON
Transferred from University H.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 2.
LAWRENCE MILLER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.M 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Lltramurals 3,4:."N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain 4; I rack 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
JOHN MINX
Hi-Y ~; "N" Club 3,4; Football 3,4, Major "N" 3 ,4.
SHERLE MORGAN
JEAN MOSS
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2,4; Fall Play 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; Spanish Club 2.
PHILIP MOSS
Musical 2,3; Choir 3,4; Boys' Glee 1,2; Silver Pin in Music 3.
JACQUELINE ~I ORAVC lK
G.A.A. 3,4.
CHARLENE MUELLER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 1, Treasurcr4; Student Union Board
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Spring Musical Crew 3;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Music Certificate2; Silver Pin in Music 3; Science
Fair 2, Third Place 3, First Place; District Science Fair 3, Second Place;
Arts Club 1; Future Nurses Association 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
JAMES MURPHY
Student Council 1; Homecoming Crew 3,4; Audio Visual Aids 4.
DONNA MURRAY
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S. , Chicago, 4; Latin Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
STU ART MUSIKANT
French Club 4.
HARVEY MUSLIN
S.S.M 3; Football I ; Wrestling 3, Minor ' N' 3.
DAVID L. NELSON
Silver Key; White Hdnor Certificate 1,2, Silver Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Parade Chairman 4; Unity Hoard 4; Student Union Board 4;
Publicity Chairman 4; West IVord 2,3,4, Sports Editor 3,4, Editor-in-Chief
4; State District Science Fair l; 2nd Place Award l ; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Hi-Y 2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Intramural Football 2; Bowling Team 2; Captain
2; Intramural Basketball 4; Football l ; Frosh "N"; Swimming 1; Frosh "N";
Golf 1; Minor 'N:' 1.
NANCY NELSON
S.S.M 2; Girls' Glee l ; Pins and Pans 2; Ushers' Club 4.
133
�SUSAN NIXON
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Honor Certificate 2; Student Council
2,3,4 , Recording Secretary 4; Apotheosis 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girls' Glee
1,2 , Student Accompanist 1, Student Conductor !,!; Choir 3,4; Musical 3;
Vivace 2,3,4; Art Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Spotlighters 1,2.
KAREN LEE NORD
S.S.M 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Fu ture Nurses' Club 2,3; Pins and
Pans 2; President 2; Ushers' Club 4.
RICHARD NOTT
Band 1,2,3,4.
EILEEN NOVITT
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Music Award 2; Future Nurses'
Club 3; Pep Club l ; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
CLAUDIA NOVOTNY
Future Nurses' Club 3.
MICHAEL NUDELMAN
Band l; Inter mediate Band 2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Orchestra 4.
MICHAEL OLENICK
Pep Club 3; lntramurals 4.
NILi OLIVE
Girls' Glee 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club 4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
WILLIAM OLIVER
Cabinet 1,2; Alt. 1,2; Big Brother 2; Student Union Monitor 4; Interim
Music Festival 3,4; Orchestra 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Ba nd 3,4; Hi-Y 3; President 3; Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Basketball ! ; Baseball l.
BONNIE OLSHER
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Red Certificate l ; White Certificate -2;
Student Council l ; S.S.0. Receptionist 2; S.S.M 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Homeroom Secretary 2; Vice President l; Homecoming Publicity 4; District
Science Fair 2; First Place 2 ; State Science Fair 2; Outstanding Award 2;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1 ,2 ,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
LAWRENCE OLSON
RICHARD ORWFF
Student Council Alternate 2,3; Cabinet l.>.4; Alternate l.~ Redskins' Revue
3; Spectrum, Senior Stall 4; S.S.S.I !. 1.,hairman 4; uand 1,2,3; Cadet
Band ·1; Intermediate Ba nd 2; Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Band
Letter 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1,2; Track 1,2,3,4; Major ' N"
3; ' N' Club 4.
ARLENE ORLOVE
Student Council 3; Cabinet 1,2,4; Homecoming Court Attendant 3; Homecoming Director 2; Assistant Director of Homecoming 3; Cha irman of
Twilight Pep Ra lly 4; S.S.0. 1,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student
Union Board, Vice President 4 ; Redskins' Review 3; Publicity Chairma n l ;
Spotlighters l ; \Vest \Vord 2; Arts Club Board 1,2; Spa nish Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
PAUL ORSER
S.S.S.H. Asst. Chairman 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3.
RONALD ORJECHOWSKl
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame, 4 .
RUTH OSLUND
Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; Minor Award 3 .
DIANNE PAHNKE
Future Nurses Club 3; Tri-J li-Y 2; Secretary 2< Ushers' Club 4.
MEWDYE PANCHESIN
Cabinet l; S.S.M 4; Homeroom Officer 1,2; Secretary l ; Vice President 2;
Sootlighters 2; Art Council 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
RALPH PAQUET
S.S.M.3.
ROB ERT PASTORELLI
Spring Pl ay Crew 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROGER PATEK
134
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
ROSEMARY PATEK
KAY PATTERSON
Cabinet 2,3; Big Sister 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Student Union
Monitor 4; Prom Committee 3; Future Nurses Club 2,3 ,4; Pep Club 2,3;
Ushers' Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GARY PAULSEN
BARBARA PAUS
Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Future Nurses Club 3; Ushers' Club 3,4;
Vice President 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
KENNETH PEARSON
ALANA PENNER
S.S.M 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Choral Award 2;
District Science Fair 3; Latin Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4;
Treasurer-Sgt. at Arms 4; G.A.A. 3.
MARILYN PERLOVE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3.
SHELDON JAMES PERLOW
Student Council 1,2; Executive Board 4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M 1,4; Head
Supervisor 4; Cafe Monitor 2,3; Football l; Frosh Shield; Basketball l ;
Frosh Shield; Wrestling 2; T rac)<. 1,2; Minor "N" 1.
JOSEPH PERLSTEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3; First Aid Assistant 2; Arts Club 2 ; German
Club 3,4.
THOMAS PERRI
S.S.0. 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Major Role 2,3; Boys' Gl ee p,2; Minor
Music Award 2; Choir 3; Silver Pin 3; Football 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2; Major
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 3.
BRUCE PERRIN
MAUREEN PESKIND
S.S.M 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Girls' Glee l ; Art Council 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
CAROLYN PII ELAN
German Club 2; G.A.A. 1,4.
NIEL PHILLIPS
Student Council Representative 1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Science
Fair 1; District Science Fair l; State Science Fair l; First Place; French
Club 4; Latin Club 2,3; Swimming 3,4; Manager 3,4.
JANICE PIETRZAK
Personal Service Monitor 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
JOSEPH PITZER
S.S.M 3; Cafe. Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 2,3; Football 2,4; Wrestling 3,4;
Major "N" 3,4; 'N' Club 3,4.
RALPHPIWKO
Student Council Representative 1,2; Hi-Y 2; Gymnastics l; Track 1.
PAMELA PLISKIN
135
�ALYSE PLOTNICK
S.S.0. 3,4; Homeroom Secretary l; Langu age Club 1,2; Arts Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. l.
MERLE POLLACK
S.S.il-1. -~; Homecoming Crew 3; \Vest Word 2; Art Council; Arts Club 3;
Future Icachers of America l; G.A.A. 1,4.
BRUCE PORTER
Bronze Key 3; Red llonor Certificate 1,2; Student Council 3; Treasurer
3; Cabinet 1,2; Alternate l ; Big Brother 2; Homecoming Committee 3;
Treasurer 3; S.S.M 1,2,3,4; StuC!ent Union Monitor 4; InClian Mascot 3;
Interim League Conference 3.
STEV EN l'OTK I N
KENN L~Tll
l'OT RUE
S.S. 0. 4.
DONALD RAAB
Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 1; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 4;
Big Brother 2; Executive Board 4; Chairman 4; Unity Board 4; S.S.M 1;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4; Science Seminar 1,2;
District Science Fair 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 2,3,4; Gym·
nasties l ; Shield l; Track 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 2,3,4; Captain 4; "N' Club
2 ,3,4; Atto rney General of Illinois Boy's State 2; National Merit Scholarship Letter 4.
ALLEN RALSKY
Hi·Y 1.
JOHN RE ESE
S.S.0. 3,4; Football l ; Shield 1; Gymnastics 1; Track l ; Frosh Shield 1.
KAREN REINHARD
Spec/rum Senior ~taff 4; Science Fair 3; First Place Award 3; Girls' Glee
l ; Art Council 4 ; Future Nurses Club 1,2; President 2 ~
DENNIS REMKE
Transferred from No tre Dame H .S.; S.S.M 4 .
ROB ERTA RICHTER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.M 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Homecom ing Crew 2; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 2; Science Fair 2; German Club
3; Spanish Clt.•b 4; Biology C~ub .2; Ft!tu~e Nurses Club 4; Pep Club 1,2,3;
Aqua-spntes 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Mrnor N.
ROBERT RIEHM
Football 1,2,3,4; Majo r "N" l ; Basketball 2; Track 3.
SUSAN RITCHEY
Cabinet 1,2; Secretary 2; Spring Musical 3; Spring Mu s ical Crew 2; Vivace
1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2 ; Pep Club
1,2.
MARTIN ROACH
Intramu ral Basketball 4; Weightlifting Club 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor
"N" 1,2; Major "N" 3,4.
LI NDA ROBERTS
Silver Key 3; Silver Pi n 2; White Certificate 2; Red Certificate 1; U nity
Board 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spectrum Senior Staff 4; Social
Studies Seminar 4; Latin Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America l; Usher s'
Club 3,4; President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4; Board 4 .
GENE ROC CA
Cabinet 1,2,3; Sargeant-at-Arms 2,3; S.S.M l ; Personal Serv ice Monitor
2,3 ,4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4.
JAN I CE ROMAN
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Representative 1,2; S.S.M 1,2,3; Spotlighters
l ; \Vest Word 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Secretary 3, President 2; Ar ts Club 1,2,
3,4; President 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Secretary 3.
FRED ROSEN
S.S.M 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Vice President 3; President
2; Chess Team 1,2,3,4.
J UDITH ROSEN GARD
Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Crew 3; Spec/rum Senior Staff; Homeroom President 1; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3;
Chairm an 1,2; General Manager 4; Student Director 3; Spring Play Crew
1,2,3; Chairma n 1,2; Student Director 3; Redskins ' Revue Crew 1,2,3;
Chairma n 2,3; Assistant Director 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
President 3; Future Nurses Club 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Unity
Board 3,4; Pep Club l.
LAWRENCE ROSS
S.S.M 2; Fall Play 4; Sprin g Musical 3; Choir 4; Boys' Glee 3; Barbershoppers 3.
136
DENNIS ROSSI
Football 1,2,3,4; Shield 1; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 4; Baseball 1,2,3; Shield •1; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
�WAYNE RUDERMAN
S.S.0. 4 ; Swimming 1,2,3 ,4; Track l ; "N" Club.
DALE RUST
S.S.O. Supervisor 4; Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling l; Track l; "N" Club 3 ,4.
ROBERT DONALD HUYLE
Orchestra 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Dance Band 3;
Drum Major 4; Spanis h Cl ub 1.
SHARON SAGER
Silver Key 3; Red Certificate l; Silver Pin and Certificate 2; Student
Council 3 ,4; Homecoming Committee 4; West Word 2,3; News Editor 2;
Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 3 .
GILBERT SAMSON
Student Council Alternate l; S.S.M 3 ,4; Boys' Glee 2; Latin Club 1,2.
LAWRENCE SANDERS
Transferred from Deerfield H.S., Deerfield 4.
DAVID SANDSTEDT
S.S.M 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ALAN SCHEUFLER
Gv!d Pi n 4; Silver Pin 3; Senior Cabinet 4; Freshman Cabinet Altern ate 1;
Studen t Un ion Mon itor 4; Spring Musicale 3; Choir 3,4; Boys Glee 1,2;
Baseball 2,3 ,4 , Minor "N" 3.
LINDA SCHMID
Redskins' Revue 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3,4.
ROBERT SCHMIDT
Student Union Monitor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; German club 1,2; Hi-Y 3,
4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4, Football l; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4; Major "N" 3 ,4; Baseball
2,3; Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3 ,4.
ROSEANN SCHMIDT
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3,4; S.S.M 4.
THOMAS SCHMIDT
Spring Play 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Football l.
GAIL SCHNEIDER
Cabinet 3 , Alternate 2 , Big Sister 2; Homecoming Committee 3 ,4, Chairman
4; S.S.M 2,4; Redskin s' Revue 3; \Vest Word 2,3 ,4, Feature Editor 4; Arts
Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
MAR ILYN SCHNEIDER
Pins and Pans 2; Us hers' Club 4; G.A.A.. 1,3,4.
SHERI SCHULMAN
Art Council 2,3,4; Ushers' Club 4; A.V.A. 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
MARGARET SCHUL TE
Red Certificate 2; Cabinet 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.i\L 2 ,4;
Redskins' Revue Crew l ; Spotlighters 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4; Secretary 4 .
JOHN SCH ULZ
S.S.M 2; S.S.0. 3; Football I.
STEVEN SCHWARTZ
S.S.0. 1,2 ,3,4; Spectrum Senior Staff 4 ; French Club 1,2; Intramura ls 4;
Football 1; Baseball 1,3; Frosh Shield I.
GEORGE SCOTT
STEVEN SEARS
Cab inet l; Football 1,2; Track 1,2 ,3; German Club 2,3; SSM 4; Track
i\linor "N" ~.
WILLIAM SEIBEL
137
�GARY SEIDEN
ROBERTA SEIDMAN
S.S.M 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1; Vivace4; Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Music Certificate 2,3; Silver Music Pin4 ; French Club 1· Pep Club
'
1; Future Teachers of America 1; G.A.A. 1,3,4 .
DIANE SELIGMAN
Student Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.M 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary
4; Personal Service i\lonitor 3; Fall Play 2,3,3, Crew 2,3, Chairman 3;
Spring Play 1,2,3, Crew 1; Redskins' Revue 1,2 ,3, Crew 1,2; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4, Program Chairman 3, Secretary 4; Spotlighters
1,2; Girls' Glee 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
WAYNE SEMMERLING
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles 1; Pep Club 3; A.V.A.
2,4; Radio-Electronics Club 3; Hi-Y 2; Cross-Country 3,4; Major "N" 3,4;
Basketball 3, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
DAVID SENN
Cross-Country 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Shield l, Minor "N" 2 MaJ·or
'
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
JEFFERY SHANIN
Student Council Representative 2; S.S.O. 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4· Audio
Visual Aids 4; Intramural Basketball 4; Baseball l , Frosh Shield. '
LAWRENCE SHAPIRO
West Word 3,4; Spanish Club 1; Football 1,2; Baseball 1,2,4.
VICKI SHEDD
Transferred from Hillcrest H.S., Dallas, Texas, 4.
LAUREN SHEPARD
Red Certificate 1; S.S.S.I-1 . Secretary 4; Spotlighters 1,2; West Word 3,4 ,
News Editor 4; Apotheosis 1; Arts Club 1,2; Pep C:::lub 1.
STEPHEN SJ.IER
S.S.M 2,4; Fall Play; German Club l ; Biology Club 3; Philosophy Club 3;
lntramurals 1; Baseball 2; Shield 2.
BRUCE SHUSTER
Cabi net Altern ate l, Big Brother 2; Choir 2; Wrestling 2.
DANIEL SIDEMAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Head Supervisor of S.S.S.H. 4;
S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H . Chairman 3; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Intramurals 4.
CHARLES SI EGEL
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago 4 .
BETTY SIELSKI
Redskin s' Revue 3; Concert Band 3; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A.
1,2,4.
ELLIOT SILBER
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate 2; National i\ lerit Letter of Commendation
4; Baseball 3.
ROBERT SI LVERSTEIN
Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer 1, Vice Presiden t 3, Big Brother 2,3; S.S.S.H.
Assistant <;hairman 3; S.S.M Supervisor 4; S.S.M 1,2; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Homeroom Vice President 1,2; Arts Club p,2; Spanish Club
1,2; Intramurals 3,4; Track 1,3, Shield 1.
NANCY S112ER
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Foreign Language Club 1; Future Teachers of America
3,4; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 4.
JAMES SITMAN
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
SANDRA SKRZYMOWSKI
Latin Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
RICHARD SMEVOLD
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M 2 ,4; Tennis 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
DANIEL SMITH
Cabinet 1, Big Brother 2; S.8.M 3,4; Fall Play, Student Director 4; Spring
Play 3; National Thespia n Society 3,4; Spectrum, Sports Editor 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Swimming 1,2.
138
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
DORENE SOHR
Broni.e Key 3; W hite Certificate l ; S.S.M 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 2;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANDRA SONNE
Persona l Service Monitor 2; Redskins' Revue 3; Ushers' Club 4; Orchesis
l ; Majorettes 2,3.
OLIVIA SORINSKY
Transferred from Von Steuben 4; S.S.M 4; Arts Club 4; Spanish Club 4;
Future Teachers of America 4; Future Nurses Club 4; G.A. A. 4.
ROBERT SOROKIN
S.S.M 2,3,4.
PHILIP SOSN OWSKI
Unity Board 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; President 3,4; Track 1.
EDWARD SOTELLO
S.S.O. 4; Beg inners' Band Intermediate Ba nd 2; District Science Fair 2;
Latin Club 3; General Science Club l; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,
M ajor "N" 3,4.
GARY SPIES
S.S.M 2,3; Student Union Mon itor 4; Fall Play 4; l3eginning l3and 1;
Science Fair 2.
STEVEN SPILBERG
Student Cou ncil 3; Football 4; Cross Country 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Basketball l ; "N" Club 3.
GERALD STAERK
JOYCE STARR
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet 1,2; Homecom ing Committee 4; Crew
2; S.S.M 3,4; Spotlig hters 1,2; Atts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2.
MARLENF, STEIN
Cabinet 1, Big Sister 2; Homecoming Crew 2 ,4; S.S.M 2,3,4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Homeroom Secretary 2; Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. I .
RICHARD STEI N
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Yale Book
Award Silver Key 3; White Certificate 1,2; Gold Pin 2; S.S.S.H. Chairman
4; Spotlighters 2; Academic Tea m, Captain 4 ; Science Seminar 2; District
Science Fair, First Pl ace 1,2; Math . Club 3,4; Philosophy Clu b 2, Vice
President 2.
CARLYNN STELLAR
S.S.M 3,4; Arts Club 2; Pep Club2; Future Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers
of America 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH STEVE S
S.S.M 2; Spotlightcrs I ; Art Council 1,2, Secretary 1, President 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
DOREEN STOCKER
MAUR ICE STROM
CAROL SULLIVAN
S.S.O. 3,4; Spectrum, Senior StalT 4; Beginning Band l ; Intermediate Band
2; Pep Clu b 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Synch ronized Swimming 4.
GLENN SULSER
S.S.M 1; Latin Club 1,2,3; Wrestling Man ager 4; Major "N" 4.
139
�CI IAJU.J•:NE S\VIDEH
Pep Club 2 ,3,4.
YOLANDA SZWAJGER
Spotlighters 2; lnter111ecliate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band
3,4; German Club 3,4: Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4 ; G.A.A. 4.
CLAIRE TABEL
Cabinet 3; S.S.~L 2,3,4; Student Union ~Ionitor 4; Homeroom Secretary
l; Redskins' Revue 3, Crew 1,2; Spring Musicale Crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 3;
Choir 4; Spanish Club 1,2 ; Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
RONALD TASH
Bronze Key 3; Student Council 1 ,2 .3, Vice President 1, President 2; Parliamentarian 3, Interim League Executive Board 1,2,3; Big Brother 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor
1, Captain 2,3,4; Hi-Y 1,2; Vice President 2; Inlramurals 4; Gym Leaders
2; Sw im ming l.
DIANNE TAYLOR
Cabinet 2 , Alternate 1, Big Sisler 2; Student Un ion Board 4; Redskins'
Revu e 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Silver Pin 2, Gold Pin 3, Student
Conductor 3,4; Cheerleader 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 2, i\1inor Award 2.
I.A UREN TAYLOR
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Cabinet 4; I lomecoming Committee, Chairman Pre-Game Ceremony 4; Crew 3, Court 4;
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4 ; Vivace 2,3,4, Silver Choral Pin 2 , Gold Pin 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Student Conductor 2; French Club 3, Secretary 3; Pep
Club 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1,3 .
.JANET TERP
Bronze Key 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Redskins' Hevue 3; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 , Board 2 ,3 ,4 , Treasurer 3, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major
Letter 2, First State 3 .
JEFFREY TIEGEH
Bronze Key 3; White Certificate 2; Reel Certificate 1; Silver Prin 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
W ILLIAM TI MMER
National Jlonor Society 4; Silver Key 3; Red Certificate 2 ; Cabinet 2;
Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; ~!arching Band 2,3,4, Letter 3; Concert Band 3,4, President 4.
CHARLOTTE TINKER
Student Council 1,2: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
RICHARD TOK ESHI
T r ansferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago 2; Bronze Key 3; Intramurals 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N' 3.
T ERYLE TOROSI C
S.S.M. 3; Spectru111, Senior Staff4; Latin Club2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4 .
.JAMES TOVELL
Hi-Y 1; Baseb a ll 2 , Shield 2.
ROSANNE TRILLING
Cabinet 1,2 ,3; Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary 3; Student
Union Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew I ; Redskins' Revue 3, Crew 2; Arts Club
2; French Club l; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN TROWBRIDGE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; White Certificate 1,2; Gold Pin
2; Student Council 2; Ho111eco111ing Co111111ittee 3,4, Program Artist 3,4,
Program Chairman 4; Unity Board 3,4,Secretary4;S.S.M. 1,2; Homeroom
Secretary 1,2,3,4; Sj1eclnm1, Co,•er Artist3; Apotheosis2,3,4, Publicity Chairman 2; Ulu strator 2 ,4, President 3,4; Creative Writing Award 3; Vivace
2,3,4, Choral Certificate 2, Sil\'er Choral Pin 3; Gold Choral Pin 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Arts Club 2,3,4, Publicity Chairman 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
Board 2, Publicity Chairman 2, Sports Manager 2, M inor Letter l, Major
Letter 2; Regional Tournament Committee 3.
NANCY TUCKER
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 3; S.S.M. 2; Student U nion
Boar d 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Spcchwn, Senior Staff 4; Foreign Language
Club 1,2; Arts Club 2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
~TEPHEN TURPAK
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate l;S.S.ill2;Russian Club 2 ,3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
FRANCINE UDITSKY
:-:: ational lion or Society 3,4; Bronze Key; Red Certificate 2; S.S.M 2,3;
Fall Play 3,4, Crew 2; Spring Play 2, Crew 1,3; Redskins' Revue 2,3, Crew
l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Spotlighters
l ; SjJTmg Musicale 3; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Silver Choral Pin 2; Gold Choral
Pin 3; Choir 3,4: Girls' Glee l ; l'ep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
t.\U~~\ \',~'."\t\~
Student Council Alternate l; S.S.M. 3, Service Award 3; S.S.S.H. Chairman
4; Spanish Club 2; Chess Club 4 ; Tennis 1, Sh ield l ; Wrestling 2.
140
JENNIFER UNDERWOOD
Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Red Certificate
2; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Arts Club 1,2,3,4 , President 2, Me111bership Ch air111an 3, Historian 4 ; Latin Club 4.
PENNY VARNEY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Arts Club
1,2,3.4.
�STARR VAVRINEK
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
BAHBARA VIr CENT
Spring .\lusicale 2; Girls' Glee 2; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3; French Club
2,3; \Jshers' Club 4; Pep Club 3: .\lusic Certificate 2; C.A.A. 1.
ROBERT VOLD!ER
Band 1,2; Science Fair, Second Place 2; District Science Fair, Second Place
1; Arts Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 1.
JOHN VOIJ'
S.S.0. , Chairman of Assistant Supervisors 4; Foreign Lan g uage Club 2;
Swimming Team 3,4.
STEVE
VRABLIK
SUSAN VRANEY
Nationa l Honor Society 3 ,4; Sih·er Key 3; Silver Pin 2; \Vhite Certificate
l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate l; Student Union Board 4; S.S.O. Receptionist
4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Redskins ' Revue 3; Science Fair, Second
Place l; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Cheerleader 3,4, Co-Captain 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2, Board 1,2.
ROBIN \V AGNER
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3 ,4, Vice President 4 , Big Sister 3; Unity
Board 3,4; S.S.M 2,3, Reception ist 4; S.S.S.H. Secretar)' 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student U nion Board 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Science Fair,
First Place 2; District Science Fai r, Third Place 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
l ; G.A.A. 1,3; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
WILLIAM WAGNER
JUDITH WALLACE
Tran sferred from Our Lady of Good Counsel H.S.; Spanish Club 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
PAMELA WALSH
Transferred from Good Council H.S. 2; Library Monitor 4; Spotlighters 2;
Spanish Club 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 5.
JOH
WALTER
DIANE WASSERMAN
Student Council, Alternate 2; S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Girls' Glee 1; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM \VEHHMACHE R
Sj1ectrw11, Senior Staff4; Band l ; Latin Club 1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 2 .
II AHOLD WEIBEL
Bronze Key 2; Hed Certificate 2; Cade Band 1; Debate Team 2; Track
1,2,4, ~linor "t " 2.
SHERMAN WEINBERG
S.S.0. 3; Chess Club 4; Golf 3.
MICHAEL WEINLEIN
Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Marching Band
3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Manager Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.
LEE WEINSTEIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; S.S.M 2.
JANE \YELLS
Personal Service ;\lonitor 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; G.A.A. 3,4, J\linor Letter
3, Pin 3, Board 3,4; Aquasprites 4 , Pep Club 1,2.
JOAN WELLS
Personal Service Monitor 3 ,4; Girls' Glee l,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club
4; G.A.A. 3,4, Pin 3 .
..
.
.JOY \VERMUND
Transferred from Central Y.HC.A. 11.S. , 2; llomeroom Secretary 3,4;
Personal Service J\lonitor 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Fall Play 2; Hedskins'
Revue Crew 3; Spring .\lusical 1,2,3; J\lusic Certificate 3; Pep Club 3,4.
JOANNE \VHEEI;ER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3, Silver Prin 2; White Certificate
1,2; Unity Board .4; Student Union Board, Secretary 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Vivace 3,4 , President 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 ,
Letter 1, Silver Pin 2 , Gold Pin 3 , Concert .\Iistress 3,4; Science Fair l;
Spanish Club 3; Pep Club 3; Steering Goup 3; Synchronized Swim Club
4; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Board 2, Pm 1, Mmor Letter 2, Major Letter 3 , First
State Award 3.
141
�PA~IELA
WHITE
Spotlighters 1,2.
J r\i\!ES \VICKER
ROBERT \VIDERQ.UIST
Swimm in& 1,2,3,4; Track 2; Tennis 1; Weight Lifting Club 2,3,4.
THOMAS WILSON
S.S.0. 4; A.V.A. 4; Intramurals 3.
ROBIN WINE
Student Council 2,3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSM 4; Twilight Pep Rally Committee 4; Future Nurses Association 1; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.J\. 1,2.
ALLAN WITZEL
Unity Board 3; Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 2,3, Assistant Director 3;
Spring Play 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
President 3; Arts Club 1,2; Orchesis 4.
JOHN WOJAKOWSKI
Intermediate Band 1,2,3 ,4; Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4; Baseball 3 , Minor "N" 3.
RONALD WOJTAS
S.S.M2.
MAUREEN WOLF
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Honor
Certificate 1, Red Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary
Vice President 3, President 4, Service Pins 1,2,3; Interim League SecretaryTreasurer 4; Homecom ing Crew 4 ; Co-Director; S.S. 0. 3; Spotlighter s l;
Spectrum 2; West Word Chief of Staff 3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1; D.A.R. Citizensh ip Award 4.
11-lJCHAEL WORTMAN
Silver Pin 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Track, Minor "N" 3.
THOMAS YAC TOR
Personal Service Monitor 3.
LORRAINE YEEND
Personal Sen·ice Mon itor 1,2,4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
DW IGHT YOSHIOKA
Student Council, Alternate 2; Cabinet Secretary 4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Latin Club
1,2,3, President 2, Vice President 3.
LINDA YOUNG
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1, Arts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 2.
WILLIAM ZAGER
Silver Key 3; Litermediate Band I; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3;
March ing Band 2,3; Band Letter 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4, Minor 'N" 2;
Major "N" 3 ,4; " "Club 3,4.
CLARICE ZAPAS
Transferred from Steirnnetz H.S., Chicago 3.
EDWARD ZASTROW
S.S.O. 4; Football 3,4; Cross Cou ntry 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Golf 2,3,4;
" 'Club 3,4.
WALTER ZAVILLA
S.S.M 4; Band 3; French Club I ; Weight-Lifting Club 4; Football 2; Track
3,4.
THERESA ZL\IKA
Rel Certificate 1; G.A.A . l.
BRUCE ZOLOTT
S.S.M 2,3; Personal Serv ice Monitor 2; French Club I.
EVELYN ZUKERMAN
Cabinet 1,2, Big Sister 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 3,4;
Science Fair, Second Place 2; Spotlighters 1; Orchesis 4; Spanish Club 2,4;
Ushers' Club 4.
14 2
��FIRST ROW: A. Freed, B. Abbot, A Mau (Treasurer), J. Peters (Vice-President), T.
Forsberg (President), C. Long (Secretary), J. Pisano (Sargent-at-Arms), M. Sass, L.
Goebelt. SECOND RO\V: F. Garfield, P. Schu lman, G. Freedman, S. Lee, l). Ze.n ner, J.
Brandt, D. llill, J. llerbst, J • Tani, J. Prim, C. \Verner, R. Zager, A. Karlin , J. Newmark, i\L Spiegel, i\lrs. Panos (Sponsor).
JUNIORS
The Junior year is the transitional period when students prepare
themselves for senior responsibilities. Positions on S.S.O. are now
available. Organization of the Prom is undertaken by Junior Cabinet,
and fund raising events are planned. In expectation of next year,
the Junior begins to acquire leadership in school activities from the
departing Seniors.
144
·----
--------~
-----
�MR. C. P. ANDERSON
LAST ROW· G. Laff, \V. Berg, S. McConaughy,
\V. Hohs, W. Wisniewski, S. Rubin, F. Hildebrand. FOURTH ROW D. Corn,M Westphal,
]. Futransky, J . Struck, B. Worth, S. Thornton. Tlf!RD ROW C. Daniels, M Parker, L.
Freedberg, S. Kuklin, J. Lerner. SECOND
ROW M. Karlin,]. Ford, L. Denley, D. Dell,
R. Breekha, L. Neubarth. nRST ROW N.
Novak, V. Nelson, E. Supanc, B. Batschauer,
F. Root , J. Brandt.
MR. BOEVERS
LAST ROW G. Matayka, T. Hanlon, J.
Haroldson, S. Levi n, S. Mermel, G. Masten,
J. Klemmer. FOURTH ROW D. Lefevre, K.
Wiig, J. Kmety, R. Henn ing, W. Johnson, M
Mazz. THIRD ROW B. Jones, J. Kliphardt,
K. Gray, G. Rebbe, .\IL Sass, K. Hanson, P.
Myers. SECOND ROW M Dew'ar , M Berndt,
M Reading, D. Weil, L. Metnick.FJRSTROW
M Bramson, M. Siegel, S. Krieter, A. Jones,
]. Koznarski, R. Berkover.
: nss BULT
r
LAST ROW D. Alex, :\L Sims, S. Hirschtick,
R. Ledyard, E. Bruksch, G. Schweig. THIRD
ROil' K . Quinn, G. Waddell, J. Cohen, J •
. :'\utschnig, R. Steitz, J. CiernySECOAD ROll'.L. Ricci, E. Sklar, N. Griffiths, D. Goldstein,
S. Wrig ht, R. Pepper, A. Silverstein. FIRST
ROil' C. Chepulis, P. Cinman, A. Freed, J.
Duren, B. Cul berg, J. DeLove, L. .-\ kerly.
145
�i\!R. CAJET
HHST ROW G. Urelius, S. Saranecki, W.
Hunter, I. Kravitz, L. Bennett, M. Blustein.
Sf.:COND ROW R. Kitsos , C. Kirk, i\.L Keno,
i\L Davis, P. Forgan, P. Malone, S. Rugendorf, B. Cowan. Tll!RD ROW]. Goldenberg,
D. Greenberg, K. i\l itz, T. Thimios, D. Gorski,
L. Sandler. LAST ROW· B. Binkoff, R. Teschky, H. Hawley, T. Hansen, B. Cohen , ] .
Urbanus, J. Packer.
MR. FABRI
FIRST ROW B. Kramarczyk, i\l. Kriete, A.
Feldman, F. Beletz, D. Pau l, S. DeCorrevont.
SHCOND ROii" L. Layne, i\L Berk, K. Shcllist,
J. Stone, :-,1. Zemel, B. Stricken. C. I.owe, I{.
Nelson. Tf/!RD ROW H. Shapiro, R. Swartz,
R. Lain, J. Kwasniak, P. Esposito, C. Berkowitz, R. Fimoff. LAST ROW S. i\laselli, H.
Beck, J\L Hansen, W. Wolnik, R. Heun, S.
Elias,] . :0,1iguel, A. Scliwartz.
MISS FEICHTNER
LAST ROW·]. Rodman, R. Mueller, R.Zaitlcn,
J. W. Johnson, J. Ditkowsky, M. Kozloff, R.
Olson. THIRD ROW· \V. Wood, S. Goldner,
J. Ritter, R. Overbeck, R. Weinberg, l\L Grafman. SECOND ROii~ R. Llsser, P. Marks, L.
Duda, i\L Blank, B. Arpan, . Betts, J. Newmark. FIRST ROii" L. Singer, L. Landerholm,
L. Lee, S. Hoheisel, E. Brocolino.
14 6
�J.IR. FOX
LAST ROW G. Carniol, D. l'anchesin, K.
Maul, C. Marks. J. Gorsky, K. Kenney, R.
Connelly. FOURTll ROW- M. Lynch, M.
Muskat, C. Brill, M Berger, H. Yamaguchi,
A. Sulser. Tf!IRD ROW S. Myrcnt, C. Tincher, K. Moyes, J . Noto, A. Heppner, V.
Hawkins, D. \Vag01er. SHCOND ROW- L.
Henrichs. J. Li cbling, C. De :\!educ, T. Gr icen,
L. Keller. FIRST ROW- B. Kariotis, S. ?\lelzer,
J. Hokanson, S. Enenstein, S. KarofT, E. Silberman.
MR. GEMENY
LAST ROW L. Lubin, R. Nadler, R. Schreiber,
C. Woods, T. Piel!, T. Adams, J . Timmings.
FOURTll ROW L. Johnson, ]. Tunkl, B.
Evers, J. Peters, M. Wynn, R. DuChane.
T!llRD ROW R. Host, M FaBrie, J. Clark,
B. Bannister, J. Ditkowsky, R. Fein, J. Stein.
SHCOND ROW ] . Kallison, P. Powell, D.
Bantz, R. Williams. S. Palast, L. Masover.
F1RST ROIV: K. Wilke, D. Williams, D.
Doniger, S. J acobs, K. Larson, J . Barron.
MISS HATSCHER
LAST ROW· W. Peterson, R. Schafer, L. Bers,
B. Burnstein, L. Freel, R. Kaplan, J. Schlitter.
FOURTH ROW G. Watts, J. Bell, B. Rosenquist, D. Steinberg, W. Novotny, L. Nelson.
T!IJRD ROW J. Meyer, J. Myles, S. Baumann, D. Majestic, G. Ross, D. \Valier, J.
Nathan. SECOND ROW C. Henningsen, R.
Costantino, C. Linick, B. Feingold, E. Hoffmann, J. Faerstein. FIRST ROI\~ E . .FalkofT,
K. Skidmore, M Oehler, M Berger, S. Kuhr,
L. Fujiye, M Spiegaf.
147
�;\IRS.JACK SON
FIRST ROW C. \Verner, C. Flowers, M Kahn ,
R. Ca lucci, L. Laughlin, S. Williamson. SH(;()j\'J) ROW· P. Carozza, ll1 ;\link, S. Levin,
F. Tucker, K. \Vaxburg. T!!llW ROH'.- J.
Rust, S. Andrews, J. Diamond, E. Privratsky,
S. Cheetham, D. Zeitlin. FOURTll ROH'.· P.
\'anEikeren, R. Schwarz, S. Alper, \\'. Kummerow, .\L Salerno, S. Spitz, B. Hoag. LAST
RO\\'.- \\'. Janus , \V. Cornelius, J. Arpan, \\'.
Gilbert, D. Wimmer , \\'. .\luurphy.
;\IR. KIEL\V ASSER
LAST ROI\/. ].
Schnidt, G. Jackson, K.
Herbon, I'. Tortorice, H. Sack, G. Caracciolo,
J. \Vu. Tll!RD ROW L. ;\loldofsky, L.
Hodges, D. Devogelcar, D. Lipmm1, S. Levenfeld , R. Lotz, L. Burkhardt, T. Pfaff. SHCOJ\'D
NOii'.- I·:. Callen, I\. S1utla11cl. IL Bloom, S.
Franklin, D. Hugendorf, B. Fimoff, C. Dreiser.
FIRST RO\Y.' M :0-Iol<lenhauer, M Kinowski,
B. K och, B. Berger, J. Prim, ll. In gram .
.\IR. KISSACK
LAST ROl\ '.· R. Anderson, E. Votzmeyer, R.
Sabec, B. Leffingwell, R. Kaage, G. Parker.
Tl!!RD ROH'.- H. SemilofT,.\LShare,J.Pisano,
D . .\loore, A. Lewis, R. Penelle, B . .\lartin.
SECOXD ROii'.- K. Rolak, S. Domoracki, \V.
Iverson, I. Sherman, L. .\lelamed, ;\L Levi ne.
FIRST ROii'- L. Schamber, C. Work, A. Levine,
B. l'c1rokus, I. Landberg. L. llirndorf.
148
�M ISS KUJ ALA
NRST ROW P. Prange, L. Berkson, P. Schulman . A. Jones, D. Koppman, B. Berlin, L.
Swanson. SECOND ROW· D. Da hl, M Glenn,
T. Bramwell, T. Mattingly, C. Manna, R.
Stupp. Tl!IRD ROW J. Schu lman, J. Kuffer,
A. Gabriel, B. Boyden, C. Oscarson, P.
Wimmer, B. Jones. FOUR Tl! R OW P. Hain,
C. Gaan, B. Levin, T. Forsberg, B. Anderson,
B. White. LAST ROW· K. J o hnson, V. Stroezel,
M Head, B. Monroe,J. Bookwalter, G. Goldman , T. McComb.
MISS MORRISON
LAST ROW L. Smock, E. Hallmann, D. Pearlman , R. Woolley, F. Geist, F. Anapol, M
Chiet. Tl!!RD ROW L. Peterson, R. Kalish,
C. Cockrell, D. Baumhardt, R. Bader , R.
LaRoussa, L. Pogofsky, L. Goebelt. SECOND
ROW L. Losher, G. Hagen, K. Fuka, T. Allison, K. Burnett, H. Simon. FIRST ROii(- L.
Anderson, D. M ich, L. Ditkowsky, D.
Chikaraishi, E. Guenther.
/
MISS O'CONNOR
LAST ROW W. Carlson, W. North, N. Schiff,
F. Kuechenmeister, S. Hertzberg, R. Daiberl.
1'V URTH ROW R. Zager , S. Herzog, G. Goldberg, D. Katz, T. Soquet, J. Stresser, S. Burns.
THIRD RO\\.:' L. Radicek, J. Smith, S. Levy,
R. Rivenburgh, S. Shapira, B. Smith.
SECOND ROW J. Yardley , R. Gould, ]. Delman, J. Kerstetter, R. Rand. FIRST ROW K.
Spikings, S. Reynolds, S. Childs, D. Dragovich , B. Glass, B. Schulhoff.
149
�:\!ISS PETERS
I.AST ROii' R. Burke, J. Archer, C. Newman,
R. :\lirshak, S. Harris, R. Cline,\\'. Evensen.
HJl 'R"rtf ROW A. Ka rlin, D. '.\lerrill, J.
Eichhor"n, ll. Thomas, D. Danzinger, S. Godemann. Fii/RD ROW J. Rosecrans, N. Doyle,
R. Painter, D. Tobias, J. Janse. SHUJ,\'D
ROI\'.- H. Schiller, D. Goldberg, A. Borack, B.
Johnson, S. Rothblatt , N. Ester!. FIRST RO\\'.'
;\L :\leadows, E. Ettinger, L. Ilonnet. II.
Thompson, S. Rubin, ;\L Hilfman.
l\!R. PETERSON
FIRST ROii' :\1. Glass, N. Burkhart, :\L Pinkwater, L. Eagan, L. \\'eilberg, D. Coch. Sf;COXD ROI\'.- S. Pifke, D. Brendel, C. De
Rosaire, A. Novick, P. Collins, H. Plenn.
Tff!RD ROW K. Cieszykowski, L. Schmitz,
B. Sostrin, J. Goodman, V. Shaf, S. Lee, A.
\Varrus. FOURT!f RO\\ ~ C. ChMg,J. Stocker, M Owens, C. Klein, J. Goldfeder, L.
Zimmerman. I.AST ROW IL Clark, C. Hedinger, B. Davis, A. Guba, K. Graham, C.
Jones, B. Sostrin.
'.\-IRS. SCHl\IIDT
I.AST ROW S. Levin, L. ;\tiller, ;\L Rosenbloom, H. Thiemann, R. Ross, R. Darling,
G. Stasch, J. Thompson. Tl!!RD ROW J.
Guenther, l'. Ventrella, K. '.\loser, '.\L Greene,
J. :\lacCorkle, G. Smith, ;\L Spellman , J.
Cragg. Sl>"COXD ROW P. Ritter, L. Riehm,
C. Dziordzik, K. Anderson , :'IL Adams, ;\L
Minnerath, S. Johnston. FIRST RO\\'.· C. Van
Deusen, N. Tani, H. Waldman, S. Greenwald,
L. Polak, S. Langer, S. Dudley.
150
�M R. SNYDER
L1IST ROW A. Alop, J. Kohl , V. Sokolov,
R. Basrak, R. Florczak, G. Meszaros, W.
Christensen. Tl/ I HD ROW W. Henricks, S.
Marino, A. Wulf, R. Herman, G. Thoma, K.
Schroeder, R. Pines, D. Hill. SHCOJ\'D ROW
L. Shapir o, ]. Gliem, B. Krooth, H. Goss, T.
Davis, B. Lee, R. Velen. FIRST ROIV: C.
Al port, J. Dorfman, J. Saflarski, R. Heinz, L.
Kessel, L. Hoeper.
MR. VANDENBERG
LAST RO\V: D. Schwartz, R. Bulster , ]. Parry,
J.
C:hvalovsky, C.
l'ried man , S. Col bert.
FOURTJJ RO iie· B. Mueller, R. Landes , J .
Warren , S. Truax, P. Alonas, D. Weaver.
THIRD ROIV: L. Stengl, J. Stern, R. Kap lan ,
S. Ha lpert, T. Bryant, B. Ahrens. SHCOND
ROIV: R. Decker, G. Gordon, C. K retschmar,
B. Abbot, V. Weinberg. FIRST ROW D.
Davis, P. Eulberg, K. Conley, S. Davidove,
K. Drew , A. Iverson.
MR. WH I TLATCH
LAST ROW R. Bolgioni, R. N elson , R. Barrick, J. J anek, R. Spencer, P. Kir chens, \V
Galowitch . FO UR T/l ROIV: ]. Jobst, D.
Klipowicz , ]. Hei nz, M Garlich, A. Loverjng,
M Wikel!. THIRD ROW N. Carlson, C.
Szabady, F. M ilwer , C. Bass, G. Peterson , B.
Heyer , M Maher. SECOND ROW· E. Neubau er, L. Klyman, S. Mann, ]. Lear, R.
Stemer, G. Tortorella, L. Gold. FIRST ROW
J . Lowry, L. Lichtenstein, B. Schiffman, S.
Bernstein, R. Rogan,·A. Mau.
151
�•
MR. WINTERHALTER
LAST ROIV· L. Hastman, J. Cutrone, C. Hook,
C. Jones, R. Grossman, M. Silveri, J. Torenko.
T!f!RD ROW F. Garfield, S. Schweinsberg,
S. Gradman, B. Dressel, D. Katz, B. Elden,
R. Kleinzweig. SECOND ROW D. Rifkin, R.
Applebau111, K. Hobbs, S. Kaplan, J. Brin,
M Anderson, J. Herbst. FIRST ROii" G.
Shivley, L. Christ, J. Perri, J. Hlady, S.
Rodnick.
MRS. WISE
FIRST ROii'- L. Fredrickson, B. Sinkule, B.
Freeman, D. Zenner, J. Anderson, T. Aiello,
J. Nakayama. SECOND ROW C. Aron, B.
Abbott, 1\L Anger, F. Heller, T. Karp, J.
Mizock, S. Johnson. Tl!IRD ROW· T. Haller,
C. Aull, D. Kuehn, J. Anderson, A. Rosen,
B. Derman, J. Friedman, R. Bongiovanni, J.
Amari. L1i'ST R(}l\(· R. Lamberty, M Conti,
D. Walter, J. Kristof, J. Semple, R. Thigpen,
D. Rose, G. Zimmerman.
�t
153
�\nderson , J. l'hclan, D. Strahan , A. Teichert, D. Saltzmann. FOlJR T!f
!AS/ ROii': !.. 1
RO ii ': J. Foster , A. Burrs, D. :\ewton, K . .\lagncr. Tff!RD ROW: K. Sorensen , .\!.
Shim an , :\ . Karch, :\. Dietze, \/. Fabro. SHCO.ND NO\V· C. \lussar, S. flask, C .
llubner, S. Gilbert, II. \Veiner, A. Feigenbaum . FIRS T R0\11: i\. Tischler ( Secretary),
\ !. \lacCorklc ( Treasurer ), J. Kliph ardt ( \'ice-President), .\L .\ lolinaro ( !'resident) .
SOPHOMORES
A beginning with less anticipation a nd with more concern is characteristic of the sophomore year in high school. This is the year the
pupil becomes the student. He is in the middle of everything--better
than a freshman, but not yet an upperclassman.
However, extracurricul ar activities begin to gain in importance.
Clubs are joined; play and spring musical parts are within reach.
The student becomes a part of the school.
154
____
,.,
�MR. ABRAM
/.,IS ! RO H': C. Ding ma n, T. Schmidt, \\'·.
Brodzik, S. Peters, D. Sitzman, D. Anderson,
C. Franks. T!l!RD ROW: .\!. Tuchow, C.
Cuth,. ll . .\ lcrrima n, J. LeDuc, II. Ilartman,
I{. Keefer, .\I. Cohen, I.. Winograd . SFUJJ\'/)
ROI\ '.· D. Stein, , I. Gold, L. Gitner, L. Alten\
bern. J. Lindem ann, A. lhtsso, J. Glassberg.
F!NST ROii': D. Roymc, S. So rensen ,J . I loglund, C. Bernstein, C. l·'.rlander.
MR. C. R. ANDERSON
LAST ROW· B. Levin, D. Endre, L. Bassuk,
L. Koenig, R. Genenrich, M Checkopoulos,
L. Hoch. THIRD ROW G. Puerkal, P. Walter,
S. Hammerberg, E. Svejnoma, S. Wellner, T.
Schmidt, I. Krause, A. Hinkle. SECON D
ROW R. Gil lman, S. Burton, P. Bolotin, M
.\lacCorkl e, A. Olsberg, E. Feinberg, G. Ensslen. FIRST ROWS. Radermacher , S. Stiska,
B. Zeszutko, S. Gornstein, D. Adkins, M
Schr amm.
MRS. ARMAGON
LA ST ROW C. Robbins, R. McGu ire, E.
Jacobs , R. Kruschka, D. Zolezzi, V. Ferina,
0. Novoselskey. Tf!IRD ROW B. Bartlett,
J. Thommes, D. Rhoney, J . Singer, R. Greenfield, J. Lantz. S !X OND ROW· C. Hehn, J.
Reynolds,· M Ad ler , D . Selzer , B. Berk over,
M Bryant, J. Vlaming . FIRST R Ol\,r. P.
Melich ar , S. Deutch , R. Kane, B. Ha llmann,
A. Penner , B. Te1
;busch, M Fredson.
155
�i\1R. BRYAN
FIRST ROii~· P. Sage, J. Tritscheer, K. Komiss, D. Newton, H. Plante. SECOND ROl\'.·
l\1 Lynch, K. Spies, D. Bjork 1 L. Hrynko, C.
Goldblatt, L. Esposito. Tll!RD ROW A.
Blumenthal, C. Sargent, G. Stevens, D. Apelian, L. Faraci. LAST ROIY.· K. Dobbs, K.
Lencho, G. Filko, R. Meyer, B. Zulfante, J.
Gagne.
:\JR. CARRELL
FIRST ROH: L. Anderson , L. Espey, T. Horowitz, B. Williams, ill Wimmer, C. Sackrison.
SHCOXD ROW J. Condon, A. Pintacura, J.
Kla,·eter, K. Kuhr, F. Tropstein. T!!!RI)
ROii' S. Goldberg, B. Newman, A. Stemer,
G. Dobbin, ill. Beutler, B. Lundquist. LAST
ROW- E. Kilcullen, B. l\Jeyer, R. Samuelson,
13. Leichtenberg, M. Brusman, G. Fritz, B.
Peterson.
!\IR. COYER
LAST ROW G. Behrstock, M. Lucas, D.
Reicherts, J. Conrad, C. Kraemer, A. Kottmeier , R. Nelson. SECOND ROii" S.
Swanson, J. J ohnson, M Maro, J. Regin , J.
Goldstandt, S. Horwitz, D. Wickum , C .
.Fanaras. FIRST ROW' D. Braverman, J.
Foster, K. Scott, V. Davis, A. Papa.
156
�:\IR.
CUN:'l! Ii\' G HA~I
I.AS/ ROii'.· R. Roberts, J . Thompson, A.
\Vold , J. Novotny,]. Ferris, i\LSuida. Tl!IR D
ROW R. ,\!alone, D. J obst, H. Greenman,
~L Kushner , H. Berman . Sf:'C(),\'/) ROW ,\L
Bass, E. Freed, L. Didl ier , L. Kanter. FIRST
ROW ,\[. Shiman, L. Bubley, E. M en aker , S.
Young, L. Perlman.
MR. ENGLE
FIRST ROW K. Sorensen, E. Hoffing, B.
Pedott, S. Killullen, S. Burke, M Lindberg, J.
Nelson. SECOND ROW J. Rush, T. Epstein,
S. Clyman, S. Winslow, N. Allen, J. Berlowe,
P. Bernot. THIRD ROW L. Coursey, \V. Von
Gillem, D. Anderson, B. Russell, l\L Harris,
C. Glade. LAST ROW· C. Katznclson , R.
Perove, F. Diamond, R. Steele, J. Meinke, B.
Frank, C. Brodin.
~IISS
HARBERT
LAST ROii' ~L llobbs, R. E nglis h, D. Swa nson, B. Quinn, P. Chechopoulos, T. Surf, J.
\\'ernikofT. T!llRD ROii' K . Baumhardt, ~L
Karnes, D. Goetzke, G. Posner , A. Ciano, R.
~lu eller. SECO. \ 'D ROH'.- R. Olson, L. h'erson,
K. ~l agner , P. Ballou , N. \Veinberg,G. Steuer,
II . Zelkowilz. 1-JRST ROW I'. Hotter. S.
\\"icgd , :\ . Bond. D. Da mkjer, .\ .Rossman.
D. Schriar.
ts7
�i\IR. HAM!ON
LAST ROH~ R. Berstein, R. oaess, B. Gross·
man , J. Timmer. W. Jung, W. Skutlo.
SJ~'COJ\'D ROW N . Sidell, D. Peterson, T.
~largalski, J. Lalanda, R. Wolf, J. Burr, R.
l\ishe. FIRST ROH:· .\ I. Fried, S . .\ lever, C.
Tho111>c11, S. Leick, B. Baum, :\. Karch.
MR. HILL
I.AST ROH'.· M Hilbert, J. i\liller, A. Gerow,
K. Schinzing, i\l Levine, H. Eiler. Tll!RD
ROW· C. Schild, C. Stern, 1-1. Backer, G.
Strehl, R. Bansky, B. Blessing, D. Curran.
SECOND RO\\(' \V. Saxon, L. ~ l cNinch, E.
Goldstein, P. Faust, Y. Stegeman, I. Weiss.
FIRST ROW· B. Samuels, J. Kliphardt, M
Collons, K. Novoselsky, B. Proesel.
MR. H012
I.AST ROW llL Rudowicz, E. N uso, P.
Fischer, R. \Voldman , B. Sirkin. TlllRD
RO\\'- A. Kaplan , S. Greenman, S. Berman,
R. Timmel, R. Johnson, L. Freeman. SECOND
ROW E. Skrzymowski, \'.Rieser , S. Basting,
E. Lick, S. Zaphiris. FIRST RO\\'.· N. Dietze,
S. Shiner, S. Perr, E. H arms, S. Metrick.
158
�:\llSS i\'1 JOHNSON
FIRST ROW C. Woltersdoy, J. Smigiel, K .
Peterson, L. Do menell a, J. Levin, L. Andelman.
SECOND ROW' K. Chrisos, L. Bennett, R.
Sotello, N . Fortuna, C. Rubner, B. Rosenberg,
J. Adams. TlllRD ROW R. Rosenfeld, C.
i\lultan, S. Hepburn, R. Helter, P. Eby, J.
Germain, i\l Unick, S. Novak. LAST ROll'B. Bolnick, B. Demas, \V. Allenbaugh, J. Van
Grimbergen, i\L Palmer, T . Matzkin, T. Hain.
MRS. S JOHNSON
FIRST ROW Y. i\lorris , i\L Harvis, A.Adams,
L. Cohen, K. i\lester, J. Wetmore. SECOXD
ROW· S. Lerner, S. Hantmen, C. Davis, A.
Peterson, :\L Tuscano. Tfl!RD RO W E.
Konopka, ·E. Beh r,J. Friedman, P. Duffey, L.
Rolla, V. Otto, A. Kaufman. FOUR"rfl ROW
P. Snoply, J . Fleischman , \V. Bethke, J. Rosen·
bloom, D. Darsch, G. Wells. LAST ROii'- G.
LaRoy, M. Martorano, R. Karl, L. Gussis,
D. Aberman, S. Redman , R. Goncales.
MISS KIDDLE
LAST ROW \V. Raincro , D. Koprinik, W.
Becker, W. Whaley, R. Hoheisel, R. :\luise,
D. Ernt. THIRD ROW B. i\l agnuson, G.
Dankowski, D. Christensen, W. Hodges, M.
O'Neill, E. Masek. SECOND ROW MSenger,
C. Linder, ]. Storck, D. Schulman, J. Rapport,
C. Bank, B. Gold. FIRST ROW S. Jacob, S.
Booth, H. \Vein er, R. Goundas, J. Fisher, B.
Zimmerman.
159
�MISS LaMAR
LAST ROW· 11L Krupnick, R. Thomas, A.
Zehner, M. Paulsen, D. McConaughy, G.
Wilkins, K. Co1;n. Tfl/RD RO\V: R. Greene,
J. Feldpauch, G. Ringel , J. Barth, P. Lambert,
T. Berke. SECOND ROW· K. Fray, L. Seligman, R. Ziberoff, M lzbicky, S. Renieris.
FIRST ROW G. Talias, S. DeMaa, C. Monclerc, C. Hajduk, S. Kamhi.
11IRS. MARQU l\DT
LAST ROH(· J. Swanson, L. Stieber, D. Esterman, B. Beckway, J. Kowitt, H. Rammel.
Tll!RD ROii'.· D. While, L. Gold, ]. Bradford,
D. Murphy, A. Johanson, H. Clyman, M.
Fleishman. SECOND ROW· S. Frisk, C.
Darsch, A. Kuhn , B. Bavetta, D. Zittler, D.
Ostermeier. FIRST RO\V: H. Schultz, R.
Strauss, S. Rask , L. Graham, M. Banks.
:\IR. :\!ARR
L IST ROH: G. Grey, . A. Tropstein, D.
Omachel, G. Elarde, S. Kaluzna, R. Lange,
R. Bernstein. THIRD ROW Terry Frieden,
B. Katz, T. :\Iiles, J. Harris, R. Wolter, T.
Guenther. SECO.\"D ROii'.· R. Slotky, A.
Tischler, :\L Lenell, C. Schlocker, J. Rochman.
FIRST ROW P. Ritter, :\L :.'\adler, T. Kramer ,
E. SiJ,·erman, B. Bedoe, C. Peters.
160
-~ ---
--
�l\!R . .\IEIER
FIRST ROii' B. Lesser, \V. Yohanna,J. Peterson, l\L l\Iolinaro, P. Slepyan, A. Villano.
SECOND ROW B. Heller, C. Chamerski, L.
Baron, B. Gutsmiedl, R. Behrens, l\L Rose,
J. Do-Gan. THIRD ROW R. Blumenthal, E.
Flink, N . Knocklemann , L. Brody, NL Dworkin, B. Friedner, C. Keefer. LAST ROW i\.l
Oskroba, L. Adami, R. Delott, D. Painter, K.
Larson, G. Rosenquist, D. Alder, S. Solomon.
l\!RS. l\lILLER
LAST ROW R. Swartz, C. Schurecht, R.
Baker, G. Carlson, P. l\likula, J. \Vehrmacher.
TlllRD ROW D. Hunter, l. Goldman, J.
Leptich, R. Potkin, S. Doppelt, NL Kirshman,
P. Libman. SECOND ROW K. Carew, i\.L
l\l cCracken, S. Pitzer, i\L Stone, B. Cowen, N.
Norling. FIRST Row: K. Youn g, G. Blanck,
D. Arm strong, S. \Vahle, V. Fabbro, D.
Kovacic.
MR. MITCHELL
LAST ROI~ L. Maltz, R. Fallico, S. Gold, R.
Randazzo, B. Codell, E. Brandzel, J. Owen.
THIRD ROW L. Applebaum, G. Lucary, C.
Zlatos, C. Johnson, J . Tannenbaum, N.
Grauman. SECOND Ra\~ S. Rask, J. SchuD'Ascanio, N. Fortunato, C.
man, l.
Weinstein, L. Robbin, D. Swanson. FIRST
ROW D. Whitmore, C. Koziol, B. Kettsch,
J. Holtzman, D. Oles, L. Banbex.
'
161
�MRS. PAVLATOS
LAST RO\V- R. Isaacson, B. Terma n, R.
Kreiter,J. Wiese,J. Berger, G. Miller. Tl!!RD
ROW· B. Barth, L. Youngkrantz, M Cordell,
M Yelen, D. McCarty, B. Noddin, S. Seidman.
SECOND ROIV- M Feld man, J. Graff, D.
Pearson, R. Sneider, R. Medak, G. Kalmis.
FIRST ROW M Hagen, G. Dehmlow, N.
Reid, C. Sweeney, J . Franklin.
MRS. SAMUELS
LAST RO\V- A. Keuper, B. Rosenfeld, W.
Nu dspeath, L. Bramson, W. Hanlon, D.
Foster, J. Eilers. T/lJRD ROW" M Adelson,
J. Spinnato, R. Rudich, L. Getshun, R. Maul,
C. Berg. SECOND ROW S. Lasser, C.
Potroske, R. Karpman, J. Verhunce, P. Snellman, C. Mussar, P. Rotheiser. ROW ONE: J.
Clause, L. Wojakowski, M Christ, L. Novak,
D. Levy, D. Heuberger.
MR. SHARP
LAST ROW· T. Yamaguchi, G. Moennig, T.
Widerquist, F. Teichert, R. Javert, M Holley,
R. Deravedisian, B. Wurmser. THIRD ROW
A. Howard, R. Krasner, H. Berger, R. Niedrich, W. Altszyler, f\. Fearn, !Vl Reitman.
SECOND ROW· S. Scully, J. Kurli, R. Goldstein, L. Earlex, J. Finesilver, L. Fox, K.
Dedekind, S. Sweadner. FIRST ROW:· A.
Maizell, A. llartelson, I'. llreinig, N. Rehwaldt, N. Pa ulson, N. Schillaci.
162
�MRS. SOMMERFELD
LAST ROW· R. Phelan, A. Schaefer, D. Cahan,
G. Watkins, G. Lenzen, T. Argyrakis. THIRD
ROW S. Salotti, M Kipnis, R. Aviano, S.
Meyer, L. Ewing, L. Spies. SECOND ROii!'
S. Trester, S. Schwartz, R. Hel1er, L. Hulteen,
J. Androw, J. Porazinski. FIRST ROW' S.
McCann, J. Koppman , M Coulter, M
Blameuser,"M Niclas.
MR. SORENSON
FIRST ROW J. Gold, C. Hidaka,]. Ermilio,
G. Ambros, C. Hook. SECOND ROW B.
Keith, L. De LaRosa, S. Pierce, A. Wilner, D.
Rest, R. Steinberg. THIRD ROW· L. Coleman,
K. Speicher!, J. Lees, K. Neumann, L. Brown,
LAST Ro·w D. Wagner, R. Anderson, R.
Harvey, R. Schroder, G. Messerschmidt, A.
DiSalvio.
MRS. STEIN
LAST ROW- J. Mazzeffi, L. Rudnick, T. Hanstrom, B. Bruckman, J. DeRudder, D.
Stanberry. G. Foster. THIRD ROW M
Petroski, D. Lauer, T. Katsaulis, L. Pellaguno,
T. Altschu ler, J. Snyder. SECOND ROW· F.
Epstein, J. Witt, C. Lauerman, ·R. Berman,
E. Muth, R. Lieberman, S. Gilbert,]. Hollberg.
FIRST ROW J. Ryden, J. Clauson, W. Rudd,
S. Albert R. Kierstein, T. Friedman.
163
�:\IR. STRXAD
LAST ROii'.· S. Tolchin, J. Kaplan, P. Decker,
\\'. :\lanin, D. Smith, D. Rosen. Tl!IRD ROii'
R. OrloYe, R. LaRoussa, A. Bers, D. Guess,
:\. ~1asch, A. Truesdell,\\". \\'omer. SECO,\"JJ
ROii : L. Silverman, J. Butler, J. Beaird, D.
Friedman, :\L :\lits. FIRST ROW L. Hartman,
K. Petersen, S. Omachel, S. Katz, G. Pollice.
MISS TIU.QUIST
LAST ROW B. Carlin, I. Schechter, G. Dankowski, R. Herman, D. Strahan, R. Barclay,
R. Levin. Tll!RD ROI\~ S. Nivick,R. Kletnick,
B. Edwards, E. Weinstein, D. :\liller, R.
Carlson, L. Prehnal, D. Blank. SECOXD
ROW J. :\lcLin, C. Faintuch, I'. Zalesny, D.
Goldner, L. Klatch , L. Plass. FIRST ROW
N. Asher, C. \'ollmer, L. Santowski, B. lllian,
C. Kranz, I'. La Vay .
.MR. WILLETT
•
LAST ROH' E. Hildebrandt, L. Weisz, R.
Bartholomew, R. Koch , L. Levinson, F.
Schmid. Tl!IRD ROii'- B. Gilbert, L. Stahlberg, L. Balkunis, \\'. Mitchell, D. Ellis, J.
Dahlin, C. Blessing. SECO.\'D ROH' N.
Schaffner, P. Snellman, C. Zender, L. Waladis,
L. Nyland, R. Strom. FIRS T ROW R. Immergluck, N. Raab, H. Kraus, A. Feigenbaum,
G. Goren.
MR. WITZGALL
164
LAST ROIV.: R. Sherwood, T. Hayes, J. Smith,
H. Simon, M Feipel, R. VanDeusen, M
Mirksy, D. Kintzel. Tl/IRD ROW· S.
Sorinsky, J. Binkley, R. Brandt, B. Wildon,
M Braun, B. Moser, S. Levin. SECOND
ROW H. Goldberg, L. Shannon, G. Olsen,
S. Giacinto, P. Kenny, M Mead, V. Chamberlain, M Goldstein. FIRST ROIV.: K. Sharkey,
C. Kemp, N. Samuelson, J. Eckmann, L.
Rosen , L. Lood, H. Moenning.
�LAST ROW· S. O'Brien, B. Saber, E. Hartstein, R. Katz, A. Cohan, C. Zabolocky, D.
Wolcott, L. Spielman, L. Stevens, MLee. FOURT/l ROIV: B. Ger ber, D. Spitz,]. Gilluly,
L. Garbo , 1vL Porzycki, L.Anderson, R. Peterson, M Klein , J. Cowan. THIRD ROIV:
]. Menkin, B. Smith, S. Ralsky, P. Smetana, P. Angelino, J. Cutrone, R. Walters, P.
Kuhr, P. Yamaguchi, D. Leusch. SECOND ROIV: L. Anderson, J. Ellis, M Isaacs, M
Stremke, N. Olson, B. Swento, S. Kromelow , L. Friedman, S. Stone. FIRST ROIV:· G.
Shenk, W. -Leavitt, B. Crain (Treasurer), S. Glick (Secretary), S. Cohen (V ice-President),
0 . Giuntoli (President).
FRESHMEN
The first day in high school brings much to anticipate. Everything
is new and different. Part will be enjoyment, part will be work. The
coming days are looked forward to with excitement.
Soon the realities of high school life become evident. Lunch lines
and passing periods, term papers and final exams, Student Unions
and Redskins rehersals, gym suits and basketball games ... all
become a routine part of school life.
At first the student is afraid ... but his fear turns to acceptance.
This new adventure is not as insurmountable as he had expected.
He likes it.
165
�MR. H.O. ANDERSON
LAST ROW·]. Sideman, J. Perlman,\\/. Heine,
T. Bydalek, E. Kaplan, B. Freedman, C.
Liesse, D. Milanowski. Tl!IRD ROW M
Kallhauge, R. Evensen, M RockofT, J. Gilluly,
W. Greenenwald, J. Hopper, I. Leavitt. SECOND ROW· D. Appel, D. Thompson, ].
Nemanich, C. Cenci, M Spikings, K. Kreegier, K. DeSantis, \\/. Atzel. FIRST ROii(' G.
Kipp, M Stremke, C. :Maclnnes, J. Schmidt,
K. Quist, ;\L Cooper, J. Brooks.
~·
MR. BEAN
LAST RO\Y.' A. Cohan, L. Bowman, D. \\lolcatt, A. Bookman, R. Richey, R. Owen, D.
Andrzejewski. THIRD ROW \I. Stocker, J.
Epstein, M Salon, G. Lyon, W. Koznarski, P.
DeDauw, L. Nelson, H. Priess. SECOND
ROW· C. Menna, L. Graeff, C. Virag, F. Terry,
M Lewin, B. Gerber, A. Landerman, P. Berger.
FIRS/ ROI\'.' J. Joh nson, S. I laugsness, T.
Solomon, W. Hoffberg, I. Keene, T. Shaw.
MISS CLINTON
LAST ROW:· J. Brunger, C. Friedman, S. Liss,
A. Marr, B. Nielsen, T. Hack, S. Yellen.
FOURTH RO IY.' E. Fink, L. Weil,J. Herbon,
C. Anderson, K. Glading, M Klein. THIRD
ROW C. Christiansen, ]. Ramis, A. Lultano,
T. Friedewald, F. Huscher, C. Moore, \\I.Mills.
SECOND ROW M Starkman, L. Sullivan,
M Peterson, D. Simmons, S. Kromelow, G.
Topper, S. Karaks. FIRST ROW E. Craig,
C. Zueschmer, M Rissman, H. Rommelmann,
R. Schreiber.
166
�MR.CONWAY
LAST RO\V.: R. Rovetto, D. O' Brien, S. Danzinger, N. Anderson, R. Clemen, T. Burkhardt,
S. Meikle. FOURTH ROW D. Bollinger, E.
Goldberg, B. Macek, P. Hintz, J. Pogue, E.
Ekstein. T!!!RD ROW· P. Smetana, V. Kihlberg, D. Leusch, S. Myers, B. La Fontaine,
K. Reinke, D. Luber. SECOND ROiie· M.
Stellar, S. Hara, R. Gassman, V. Fisher, B.
Gelfand, T . ZwigofT, T. Katznelson. FIRST
ROW· L. Messer, D. Koniecki, A. SemilofT,
J. Shlozaki, H. Jaffe, J. Truesdale.
MR. DARDA
LAST ROii~ S. Pawlan, lVL Torok, R. Thoma~
J. Lavin, B. \Vooley,J. McKay, H. Sherman.
D. Pritikin. FO UR Tl! ROii" L. Rill, S. Ericksen, C. Meyer, G. \VernikofT, P. Franks, S.
Stonemark, K. Tritschler. T!llRD ROW K.
Scaturo, M Shepard, S. Liberti, A. Broccolino, C. Wallis, S. Drees. SECOND ROW J.
Greenberg, R. Johnson, C. Gibson, N. Kraska,
D. Przybylski , J. Kerman, K. Dei\leo. Fl!IST
ROW R. Nelson, B. Swento, M Lee, B.
Holland, S. Hehn, M. Spiegel.
MR. DICKINSON
LAST ROW W. Kaywood, T. Powal, C.
Kovin, R. Wilson, K. Overbeck, E. Hartstein,
R. Lynch. FOURTH RO\V.: lVl Vastine, J.
Austin, S. Floyd, S. Smitham, B. Shalin, J.
Jobst. THIRD ROii-:- S. Cohen, J. Levine, B.
Gorman, R. Langner, R. Davis, S. Stille, J.
Rice. SECOND ROW L. Hoff, C. Motykie,
F. Berger, M Endre, D . Nelson. FIRST ROW
M Borowski, L. Forman, B. Saber, C. Mendyk, S. Teichner.
167
�MR. GAULT
LAST ROW· J. Heinz, J. Luscombe, D. Hirschtick, J. Butor, J. Boor, N. Levin, G. Portugal.
FOURTH ROW: P. Pacente, A. Usdrowski,
L. Stevens, L. Repke, S. Davidson, M Bennett.
THIRD ROW: R. Menconi, M. Young, A.
Shafer, L. Brown, E. Bantz, D. Landi, F.
Brande. SECOND ROW: K. Natkin, L.
Willert, J. Gehrke, R. Kaufman, S. Chamlin,
B. Tash. FIRST ROii.:- C. Smith, N. Olson,
M. Hagimihalis, B. Ellew, S. Brockett, A.
Jersky.
DR. GUND
LAST ROW· N. Frantell, S. DeRudder, L.
Spielman, D. Heilbron, T. Thomas, S.
Michael, M Shenvook, R. Peabody. THIRD
RO\\.:- D. Conn-ett, R. Lange, R. Nelson, A.
Worth, C. Brockbank, N. Strauss, D. Pugliese.
SECOND ROW· L. Berman, B. Babb, S.
Llchtenstein, R. Gill, R. McMullen, S. Krasny,
M Bass, R. Walters. FIRST-ROW: 0. Cassata,
L. Lawrence, T. Ettinger, S. Johnson, P.
Scherer, C. Greene.
MISS HONN
LAST RO\\.:- S. O'Brien, K. Koral, C. Tala.n,
J. Polon, R. Wiegman, C. Senn, J. Andrews.
THIRD ROW: G. Elias, R. Smiley, S. Klamm,
D. Davidove, N . Kauffman, J. Jagger, P.
Reitman. SECOND ROW· N. Goldberg, J.
Bonetti, J. Stengel, D. LaLoggia, L. Bush, B.
Hirsch, L. Bell. FIRST ROW' J. Mackbauer,
L. Koran, L. Flammini, K. Tsu.neta, L.
Lukowich.
168
�MR. HOOSLINE
LAST ROW G. Demeduc, J. Hoffman, R.
Spencer, J. Brice, S. Sorensen, L. Bendersky,
F. Wolff, R. Rosenbloom. FOURTH ROW· G.
Shenk, J. Laughlin, R. Prindle, R. Hohnson,
D. Thomas, J. Wood, S. Kramer. THIRD
ROW· S. Schapiro, C. Green, J. Waddell, R.
Carlson, K. Cetchius, M Metler. SECOND
ROW S. Kempf, J. Zeuschner, S. Stone, S.
Panzella, T. Asher, L. Heftman, R. Comyn.
FIRST RO \I(- T. Lewis, P. Nelson, L. Erickson,
C. Warrus, W. Silver, L. Walkowiak.
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW S. Sargis, G. Tetzlaff, S. Sorkin,
J. Ricordati, S. Wolcott, R. Menze, R. Collins.
THIRD ROW M Palmer, C. Graessle, J.
Gersten, S. Wolf, F. Demas, M Laskov, J.
Blum, C. McHugh. SECOND ROW· L. Keker,
S. Fortunato, C. Aronow, S. Stone, C. Hoffman, G. Prim. FIRST ROW J. Kraemer, L
Nelson, S. Lewis, K. Johnson, R. Berger.
MR. LEIPOLD
LAST ROW D. Tellefsen, L. Soldinger, T.
Stockbridge, J. Johnson, R. Haskin, K.
Kozdron, D. Lyon, L. Winkleman. FOURTH
RO\V: H. Sadkin, W. \Vittek, K. Lantz, S.
Cohen, R .. Kazelak, J . Berger, W. Hoffberg.
THIRD ROW J. Shapiro, Y. Armitage, M
Owen, S. Davis, S. Bostrom, G. Nelson, L.
Levy, J . Engel. SECOND ROW V. Schuster,
N. Powroznik, S. Vicent, L. Geni, D. Caldwell.
FIRST ROW- J . Mankin, K. Perleene,J. Rice,
P. Gorski, B. Entman, L. Forst.
169
�MISS McQUIETY
LAST ROWE. Reichert, L. Steinohrt, R. Katz,
D. Koehler, R. Hanlon, W. Bergles, V. Struck,
B. Levitt. FOURTll ROW S, l\'lussar, L.
Garbo, M. Rotunno, M Zar , P. Wible, B.
Tilkin, S. Hill berg. TJJ!R f) ROW S. Lerner,
L. Pl ice, A. Ku nach, J . Nowoj, l\<L Kunach, S.
LaBay, ]. Shlozaki, C. Flammini. SECOND
RO\\'.- M Silvert, D. Weibel, P. Zlotnik, D.
Tokesi, H. Burkhardt, P. Truax, A. l\lay.
FIRST ROii(- P. Jacobs, G. Segal, V. Swets,
K. Gold, J. Loundy, K. Schroeder.
MR. MEYER
LAST ROW R. Burg, H. Katz, J. Skelnik, A.
Norum, E. Halverson, P. Firmirs, R. Seeby.
FOURT!I ROW"]. Look, L. Trebels,MGabel,
K. Anderson, D. Dreier, ]. \Veissenstein.
Till RD ROW I. Mueller,]. Dall,L. Clapperty,
S. Ross, J. Goglan ian, J. Parker, D. Kugler.
SECOND ROW· R. Klyman, E. Raymond, G.
Peyrot, M Isaacs, ]. Baumhardt. FIRST
ROii(- H. Lerman, G. Sweet, C. Steiner, P.
Masaracchia, S. Herfam.
MR. MIDJAAS
LAST ROW L. Wilson, K . Berg, J. Fagan,
R. Levin, R. Kaye, D. Neimer, J. Foreman.
FOURTH ROW D. Geist, G. Gorgosz, B.
Hlady, S. Mendoza, W. Taylor, J. Lange.
THIRD ROW F.. Biga, E. Lynch, C. Bert, E.
Smith, D. Cohen, P. Shainer, R. Uzzo. SECOND ROW D. Stieber, G. Davis, C. Baim,
]. Ellis, P. Jetter. FIRST ROW A. Kovalsky,
P. Rzasa, P. Marz, L. Abrams, P. Borisof, J.
Ostergaard.
170
�~.
MISS NISSEN
LAST RO\V.· M Hite, B. Rabe,J. Spillberg,J.
Harrman, M Abrahamson, T. Reisner, M
Freehill, M Gordon, D. Llndahl, S. Mader.
TlllRD ROW C. Dick, E. Massarsky, M.
Nemercek, R. Helmers, S. Kirk, B. Thomson,
B. Leavitt, K. Bethke, M Kreiter. SHCOND
ROii(- S. Lucas, P. Angelino, R. Kalman, S.
RockofT, J. Varner, J. Gilman, J . Sideman, L.
Greenwald. FIRST ROW N. Constantino, B.
Strimpel, M Miller, B. Peterson, B. Hopps,
J. Fay, N. Schmidt, B. Romen.
M ISS PRIESTER
LAST ROI\>'.- D. Henrichs, L. Birkley, T. Chikaraishi, J. Huels, R. Footett, D. Filler, D.
AltschaefTel, R. Manna, J. Theisen, S. Link.
THIRD ROW S. Cragg, V. Rihlberg, L.
Bruksch, F. Rolak, K. Lein, P. Huintoli, M
Kaplan, R. Nied, G. Groh. SECOND ROW
P. Ward, G. Schonfeld, H, Becker, S. Ralsky,
M. Molinaro, L. Peterson, D. Kroll. f!RST
ROW S. Blumenthal, M Cleburne, G. Fisher,
S. Donipier, M Friedewald, A. Barrash, K.
Klav.eter.
MR. SMITH
LAST ROW D. Spitz, J. Kristof, M Linick, E.
Peterson, D. Hoels, B. Rohrer, R. Fields.
THIRD ROW M Kitz, K. Bick, G. Newton,
A. Silverman, J. Cowan, D. Henrichs, F.
Rajski, A. Weirtberg. SECOND ROW MMits,
S. Tobiansky, J. Rehr, S. Barnow, L. Fresko.
FIRST ROW C. Brown, S. Dimschultz, C.
Grohman, C. Strom, S. Schneider, A. Chun,
S. Ginsburg.
171
�MR. SOUTHARD
LAST ROW R. Turner, R. Flodin, D. Marienthal, D. Kornbluth, P. Gaynon, R. Goodman,
R. Talent. FOURTH ROW· N. Arnold, E.
Beelen, E. Servillo, B. Kaufman, M Elias,
A. Lambros, R. Lundgren. THIRD ROW F.
Stepen, B. Melman, G. Janse, D. Hirsch, S.
Rek, H. Levin, G. Sims. SECOND ROW D.
Nadel, D. En berg, D. Rubenstein, K. Wiig, J.
Harrison, L. Porges. FIRST ROil-'.' B. Smith,
B. Carlson, M Butler, L. Cohn, S. Davidson,
K. Belokon.
MISS SUCKOW
LAST ROWS. Grim, R. Miller, T. Wasmirnd,
C. Zabolocky, T. Kirke, R. Siegal, R. Kricke,
P. Spina. TIIIRD ROW M Chapman, S.
Beyda, J. Adams, R. Friedewald, K. Radisch,
C. Rose,J. Henning, H. Mangurten, K. Quist.
SECOND ROW· P. Lindermann, R. Lees, A.
Kandel!, J. Netzky, T. Phillips, R. Tobey, B.
Brown, A. Weinberg. FIRST ROW· G.
Schneider, A. Rogin, S. Shapiro, R. Horban,
C. French, S. Strobel, C. Peterson.
MR. VanDELINDER
LAST ROW· P. Rnutro, M Place, T. Gano, R.
Blumenfeld, K. Dunster, C. \Vienstroer, A.
Fischer. FOURTH ROH-'.' N. Katz, H. Lerner,
G. Dahlin, C. Cox, L. Anderson, S. Condit.
THIRD RO\V: R. Hammond, P. Nott, M
Mulford, K. Matthew, T. Reading, W. Carrane. SECOND RO\V: C. Bhurs, J. lnbicky,
F. Roteaml, D. Berliner, L. Baumhardt, J.
Splar. FIRST RGiV: ]. Clark, B. Steinhatz,
M Young, C. Gold, D. ·Segal.
172.
�MISS VOSS
LAST ROW A. Cutler, C. Haigh, D. Darulf,
F. Lenhar, L. Bubley, K. Fryksdale, J.\L
J.\lorgan. FO URT!! ROW R. Nathan, J.
Chvalovsky, K. \Veinlein,HStein,1\L Weaver,
C. Pracy. Tl!IRD ROW D. Firrkel, L. Nonclerc, J. Kasallis, R. Peterson, R. J.\larko, J.\L
Klouthis , J. Herrmann. SECOND ROW' D.
Anderson, M Rosenberg, D. Blevit, G. Lockwood, L. Bass, B. Berkson. f!RST ROI\(' K.
Raven, S. Glick, N. Hutchings, S. Krone, 1\1
Schwarz, J. Simon.
:rnss WILLIAMS
LrlST ROW L. Killey, J. Spie-Ler, E. Honeman,
P. Gillespie, G. Shilts, J. Mcl\lurray, R. Greenspan, A. \Varady. FO URTH ROH'.- S. Lldberg,
P. Putterman, D. Leapley, J. Ritter , J. Kraus,
D. Jesse, R. Cassidy. T!!!RD ROW T. Heim,
S. Nelson, B. Frazin, \V. Pearson, R. J.\lignano,
R. Brody. SECOND ROW J . Lundgren, J.
Deruishian, N. Evans, B. Thompson, J.\l
Kalinsky, B. Strege, S. Minnerath. FIRST
ROW C. Bach, S. Procop, D. Bernstein, P.
Yamaguchi, B. Cooper, B. Schieren.
MR. WOLF
LAST ROW' J. Glantz, G. Bobek, R. Peterson,
R. Rappaport , F. Johnson, R. Torenko, P.
Swanke, S. Christensen, A. Hack.in. FOURT!!
ROW B. Crain, \V. Zemansky, C. Blaul , J .
Huster, C. Dorband, G. Lemke, A. Schroeder,
R. Fink. Tl!!RD ROWS. Starr, B. Simon, P.
Gray, F. Marko, L. Morale, K. Kione, D.
Alex. SECOND ROW C. Anderson,]. Bryant,
D. Bartlett, A. Herbstiman, 1\l Rooney.
FIRST RO ii(' V. Karlesky, N. Grizzell, L.
Weinberg, L. Nodclin, L. Lloyd, L. Friedman.
MRS. ZELKE
LAST ROW£. Ravine, C. Gabel, ]. Trasatti,
I. Fydrych, B. Gaetz, P. Bucaro, J. Anderson.
FO URTH ROW J. Weiss, M Heuberger, R.
Halpern, J. Cierny, R. Zev, £. Katsoolia.
THIRD ROW W. Norden, J. Cutrone, D.
Loew, S. Douglas, P. Finnerman, L. Kudla.
SECOND ROW· G. Steinberg, P. Moros, J.
Bloom, R. Scornavacco, S. Peterson, N. Basting. FIRS T ROW .£. Singer, D. Rosga, C.
Imhof, L. Marquarat, P. Swanson, C. Zachary.
173
��ATHLETICS
175
�FOO TBA LL
In the Glenbrook game, llallback Donald Deck
\other touchdown which
follows a gaping hole t? a 1
led him to the Interim League scoring crown.
VAR SITY
On this year's 14th annual Sun Times Chicago Area Prep Footbal l
Team were three boys from the Interim League. Included was Ken
Altschuler, in the quarterb ack slot; Don Deck brought West its second annual Interim League scoring champio nship, with a high point
total of 54.
Combin ing the backing of the junior players, the experience of
the seniors, and the all-arou nd champio nship coachin g of Mr. Basrak,
Big Red turned in a 5 and 3 season record for Interim League 6th
place, leaving next year open for a recaptur e of the Interim League
crown.
176
~ ----~
---
- - -- - - - - - - -
-
�E.
L1\ST RO\V: D. Herkert, R. Riehm, R. Th igpen, D. Rust, R. Steel, A. Glassbcrg, W. Hobs, R. Spencer,
Schnurr, Coach Conway, S. llirschstick, R. Bastak, C. Giovanelli,
Zastrow, D. Rossi. T!l!RD ROIV: Coach
Levin, D.
S. Brown, S. Horowitz, Coach Willett, Coach Basrak. SECOND ROW Dr. Brown, K. Garen, R.
Bruksch, W. Oliver, D. Deck. FIRST ROW \V. Hosenquist, B. Elden ,
Smith, J. Cutrone, K . Altschuller, E.
E. Davidow, E. Hoffenberg, W. Kummerow , S. ~larino, B. Rivenberg.
Varsity Football Scores
Niles West 7
Niles West 7
Niles West 26
Niles West 46
Niles West 21
N iles West 0
Niles West 27
Niles West 19
Niles East
Glen brook
West Leyden
Deerfield
East Leyden
Prospect
Proviso
Maine West
0
12
6
7
0
20
0
20
Guard Steve Horowitz, assisted by Coach Rex Whitlatch and Doctor Joseph Brown, realizes that football
has its hard knocks as well as its glory.
177
�Kenneth Altschuler turns the corner of a tough
Prospect flank.
Alter another sizeable gain, Elliot Davidow is brought
down by Larry Barnett of Glenbard East as Allen
l'eterson moves in to assist.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Coached by Mr. Jack Fabri and Mr.
William Paulsen, the Junior Varsity gained
valuable experience this year, so that they can
replace the graduating seniors on next year's
Varsity. Losing many of its members to
the Varsity may have weakened the Junior
Varsity, although they turned in a season
record which included a 13 to 13 tie with
Niles East and a 12 to 6 victory over East
Leyden.
Junior Varsity Football Scores
Niles West 13
Niles West 0
Niles West 12
Niles West 0
Niles West 13
Niles West 0
Niles West 6
Niles West 7
LAST ROIV: J. MacCorkle, R. Wagner, D. Katz,J. Jaeger, T. Wiederquist, D. Whitmore,
Archer, S. Burns, R. Thomas. THIRD ROW- Coach Fabri, L. Nelson, Hendrickson,
B. Gottshall<, S. Saranecki, J. Kristoff, E. Reine, Coach Paulsen. SECOND ROlV.· S.
l\ladalsky,
Lewin, R. Thomas, T. Pfaff, J. Struck, J. Jobst, M. Owens. FIRST RO!~
G. Wells, !-1. Alder, P. Ferracci, D. De\/ogalear.
J.
c:
178
Niles East
Glenbrook North
West Leyden
Deerfield
East Leyden
Prospect
Proviso West
"\faine West
13
13
6
7
21
30
12
18
The pensive poses of Coaches Billy
Schnurr and Michael Basrak and
defenseman Robert Riehm remind
one that football is a game of brains
as well as brawn.
�. LAST ROW> M Paulson, N. Anderson, K. Larson, W. Alanbough, B. Meyer, J. Miller,
B. English, T. Kotlemeier, D. Zolezzi, A. Tropstein. FOURTH ROW· Coach Lain, L.
Bassuch, R. Barcaly, J. Lavin, J. Polen, R. Hoheisel, R. Nonnen, D. Reicherts. THIRD
ROW S. Pitzer, R. Aviano, P. Mikula, T. Agarankes, ~!. Hilbert, L. Corsey, J. Glantz,
B. Goldstien, Coach Coyer. SECON D ROW H. Gagne ( Manager), B. \Vurmser, P.
Snoply, A. Liano, A. Schaefer, D. Russel, E. Weinstein, \V. Jung. FIRST ROIV: D. Aernt,
B. Demas, S. Solomon, C. Broden, T. Altschuler, T. ~latzkin.
SOPHOMORE
Sophomore Football Scores
Niles West 0
Niles West 7
Niles West 20
Niles West 0
Niles West 25
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Leyden West
Wheaton
Leyden East
Deefield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
6
25
13
26
7
12
27
25
The sophomore football squad, coached by Mr.Jack Lain and Mr.
William Coyer, produced a rugged group of combatants this year
who posted a record of two wins and six losses. Among sophomores
elevated to the Varsity squads wereJ. V. quarterback Roger Thomas
and Varsity end Richard Steele. With these and the other sophomore
additions, Coaches Lain and Coyer believe that next year's Varsity
and Junior Varsity squads will develop into the teams that will bring
the Interim League championship back to Niles West.
Coaches J ack Lain and Bill Coyer reorganize their
sophomore forces for a second-half surge.
179
�/AST ROW S. Smitham, P. Swanke, J. Austin, I.. Killey, T. Thomas, It Weigman , D.
l)oru!T, I). \\'olcott, I). I lirscht ick, It Spencer, R. Thomas, I.. Anderson, F. Lenhardt,
J. :\lcKay, ;\I. \'astine. FOL'RTll ROH'.- Coach ;\Icier, Coach Engle, R. :\lenze, S. Sorenson, J.Johnson, H. \\'ilson,J. Brice, j. :\le :\lurray, T. Gano, E. Jlonnemen, H. Prindle,
Coach Lyerla, Coach llauer. TlllR/) ROii' J. Cutrone, L. :\Iiller, G. Newton, L. Bell,
L. Burkhardt, S. :\lerkle, J. Dahl, P. Smetana, :d. Stellar, .\!. Hooney, G. Prim, E. Haymond. SECO.\'D ROW: H. Peabody, \\'. Leavitt, ll. Crain, It Smiley, S. Cohen, D. Geist,
J. Szura, D. Dreier, J. Jobst, J. Kristo!T, K. \Vemlein, D. Andrejewski, R. Seeley,\'.
Struck, G. Servilla. FIRST ROW: T. Freidcwald, L. Winkleman, B. Freidewald, S. Liberti,
J. Gilluly, ll. Thompson, It II alpern,j. Gersten, I'. Giuntol i, L. Bruksch, !'. ;\lasaracchia,
D. I lildebnmd, :\L ;\emecek, D. llucls.
Frosh "A" Football Scores
N iles West 19
Niles West 53
Niles West 7
N iles West 27
Niles West 0
N iles West 13
Niles West 20
Niles West 34
Proviso West
West Leyden
Glenbrook North
East Leyden
Wheaton
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Deerfield
13
6
0
13
21
0
7
6
Frosh "B" Football Scores
N iles West 41
Niles West 32
N iles West 37
N iles West 57
N iles West 62
Niles West 56
N iles West 42
N iles West 44
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles West 48
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glen brook
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
33
27
22
33
33
30
35
17
34
27
27
/\s they await the start of their game, the fres hma n
squ ad receives final instructi ons fro m Coach George
Bauer.
180
FRESHMEN
Bringing an Interim League championship home to the reservation ,
the victorious freshman football team displayed -their fresh sense of
competitio n and fundamentals. Under the expert coaching of Mr. R.
Lyerla, Mr. G. Bauer, Mr. G. Engle, and Mr. T. Meier, the Freshman "B" team had an undefeated season of eleven triumphs, and
the Freshman "A" team, bowing only to Wheaton, won seven games.
Attaining such an outstanding record and acquiring such valuable
experience on the gridiron , these boys will certainly provide a strong
nucleus for Big Red in future seasons.
�Robert Barber displays the finishing kick that made
him the Interim League champion.
BACK ROii!'· B. Davis, A. Lev, T. Hain, R. Barber , G. Caracciolo, Coach Harmon.
FRONT ROW:· S. Lee, J. Futransky, S. Kuklin , D. Raab, R. Anderson .
Behind the coaching of Mr.John Harmon, the Varsity Cross Country squad concluded the season witharecordof 8 and 3, which placed
them 2nd in the Interim League. Consistently capturing first place
honors in the league and an exceptional 2nd. place in the State Finals,
Bob Barber may confidently be called the finest harrier yet produced
by N iles West.
All training to take Barber's place, the Frosh-Soph team established
themselves potentially as the kind of first class runners Niles West
has been accustomed to with a 12, 9, and 1 season record.
VARSITY
CROSS COUNTRY
FROSH-SO PH
Varsity Cross Country Scores
Niles West 31
Niles West 23
Niles West 17
Niles West 28
Niles West 20
Niles West 25
Niles West 31
Niles West 20
Niles West 16
N iles West 31
Niles West 19
Palatine
Wheaton
Deerfield
Proviso West
East Leyden
Niles East
Prospect
Glen brook
Forest View
Maine West
West Leyden
26
32
38
29
35
30
26
35
41
26
36
Frosh-Soph Cross Country Scores
Niles West 20
Niles West 38
N iles West 37
N iles West 37
N iles West 38
N iles West 48
Niles West 24
Niles West 20
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles East
East Leyden
Wheaton
Deerfield
Forest View
Palatine
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Maine West
36
22
22
21
21
15
31
38
21
15
BACK ROW: Coach Cr ess, A. H inkle, F. Rola k, M. Stein, M. Cordell, G. Ringen, P.
Kuhr , D. Thompson. FRONT ROW· E. N u ss, R. Phela h, G. Dobbin, R. Clemen , ].
Ricordati.
�The Indians, developing as expected in
the second year of competition, finished the
season .with an eleven and seven record in
conference games. In contention with thirteen other teams of the Interim League, the
hoopsters took fourth place at the end of
the season.
Ably coached by Mr. Billy Schnurr and
l\lr. Jerry Engle, the team showed exceptional hustle and heart and usually carried
the contest in spite of their powerful opponents.
From a long twenty-two game schedule,
both in league and regional competition,
the team gained invaluable skill and experience.
HACK ROW· E. Zastrow, J. Schnidt, B. Davis, \V. llohs, .\L llirger, L. Gussis, Coach
Schnurr. F!U),\'/ ROW: .\L Wy nn, ll. Landis, F. Kreiter, E. Bruksch, Coach Engle.
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
Varsity Basketball Scores
N iles West 54
Niles West 67
Niles West 61
Niles West 41
Niles West 50
Niles West 49
Niles West 47*
Niles West 61
Niles West 62
Niles West 49
N iles West 60
Niles West 56
Niles West 51
Niles West 75
Niles West 51
Niles West 70
Niles West 87
Niles West 68
Niles West 72
Niles West 46111*
Niles West 4 7111*
Palatine
Niles East
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Elgin East
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
St. Mel
St. Patrick
53
49
52
39
38
71
52*
65
65
51
43
63
66
50
81
63
66
67
42
44111*
52lil*
*Proviso West Holiday Tournament
**State Regional Basketball Tournament
IUchard Kreiter suspends in a pictu resq ue j umpsho t against :\lainc \Vest.
Sure hands, stretch, and timi ng, the essence of rebounding, a rc displayed by David .\lurphy in a
reboundin g Junior \'arsity victory over Niles East,
55-41.
182
��JUNIOR VARSITY
Swiftness afoot and deftness in ball handling mark the effective
hoopman. The ball falls through the basket; two points are scored;
the crowd cheers. The Junior Varsity player practices and gains experience by playing before a crowd. Good sportsmanship is evident
il \there is luck in victory or fair play in defeat. Coach Jerry Engle's
team worked hard for a season of exciting ball games ending with
a 7 and 11 record and placing 6th in the Interim League while
preparing the squad's underclassmen for next year.
A momentary analysis of game tactics displays the
keen leadership of Coach Jerry Engle.
BACK ROIV: R. Zager (;\!anger), M. Brusman,
D. Muphy, G. Urelius, S. Hirschtick, S. Hertzberg,
L. Bers, Coach Engle. FRONT ROIV: A. Lev, i'vL
;\luskat, R. Olson, R. Levin, C. Murlas.
Junior Varsity Basketball Scores
Niles West 35
Niles West 55
N iles West 36
Niles West 41
Niles West 49
Niles West 27
Niles West 36
Niles West 40
Niles West 54
Niles West 51
N iles West 33
Niles West 37
Niles West 51
Niles West 42
Niles West 38
Niles West 50
Niles West 43
Niles West 42
Palatint
Niles East
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Elgin East
Glen brook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
In a victory over Niles East, Donald Strahan and
:\lichacl ;\lartorano of the sophomore squad react
with the soun d defensive skills of position and anticipation.
33
41
52
28
42
40
37
45
55
21
39
58
39
66
49
52
48
34
�Sophomor e Basketball Scores
N iles West 39
Niles West 48
Niles West 37
Niles West 23
Niles West 30
N iles West 26
Niles \Vest 40
Niles West 28
Niles West 58
Niles West 49
Niles West 51
Niles West 42
Niles West 64
Palatine
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
42
41
56
26
35
31
35
43
48
50
54
65
63
Frosh "A" Basketball Scores
Niles West 26
Niles West 34
Niles West 40
Niles West 42
N iles West 30
Niles West 36
N iles West 75
Niles West 46
Niles West 33
Niles West 53
Niles West 49
Niles West 36
Niles West 46
Niles West 47
Palatine
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbro ok
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
39
27
44
31
33
39
38
42
56
27
24
34
56
52
Frosh "B" Basketball Scores
Niles West 41
N iles West 32
Niles West 37
Niles West 57
Niles West 62
Niles West 56
Niles West 42
Niles West 44
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles West 48
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glen brook North
Wheaton
33
27
22
33
33
30
35
17
34
27
27
BACK ROIV: D. Saltzman, 0. Strahan, R. Steele,
P. Fisher, R. Hoheisol, Coach Kielwasser. FRON T
R OW' T. Altschuler, B. Codell, i\l i\·la rtorano, G.
Dobbin, S. Wellner.
SOPH OMOR E
In their final game, the sophomore basketball squad edged Wheaton
64 to 63 to end season-pla y on a triumphan t note. Hope runs high
for next year when the soph cagers will advance on the courts with
another year of experience to their credit.
Mr. William Paulsen's Freshman "A" squad finished the season
with a 7 and 7 listing to rank Interim League 8th. Although this team
made only an average showing, they played good ball and promise
fine reinforcement for the up-coming sophomore squad.
As the only hoopsters to hold a perfect season record, the Frosh
"B" squad stepped into the limelight with an 11 and 0 tally. Both
Coach Willett and his Freshman team deserve commenda tion for such
a highly successful season. Next year's teams will certainly profit
from a squad with such an outstandin g past.
FRES HMEN
BACK ROW· D. Heilbron, J. Ricordati, J . Butor,
S. Danzinger, 0 . Hirschtick, Coach Paulsen.
FRON T ROW· S. Sorkin (Manager ), ]. McKay, H.
Lerner, J. Sideman, T. Chikaraishi.
THIRD ROIV: S. Smitham, L. Killey, R. Talent,
D. Doruff, E. Reine, T. Bydalek. SECOND ROIV:
R. Wilson, J . Polan, R. Torenko, 0. Filler, M Llnick,
Coach Willett. FIRST ROIV· B. Bronsun,J . Sideman,
M Kreiter, R. Halpern, R. Nied.
�Varsity Swimming Scores
Niles West 56
Niles West 59
Niles West 59
Niles West 55
Niles West 22
Niles West 47
Niles West 38
Niles West 76
Niles West 76
Niles West 28
Niles West 27
Niles West 35
Niles West 59
Niles West 20
Niles West 66
LAST ROW: :\Ir. G. Darda, R. :\loser, II. Katz, J.
.\lazzefTi, R. Katz, B. Thomas, J . \\' asmund, G .
.\lesserschmidt, R. Wagner, T. \Veiderquist,R. Levin,
J. Ferris, R. Delott, G. Carlson, H. i\leyer, H. Koch,
G. Dankowski, D. Aberman, L. Bramson, i\lr. D.
Smith, Mr. A. Cajet. SECOND ROW· 0. Casata
(Manager), J. Glantz, B. Burg, J. Gill uly, J. Wood,
L. \\'ilson , J. Dahl, J. Look, 0. White, J. Krasny,
R. Kauffman, J. Rockoff. FIRST ROIV: B. Burg
( i\lanager ), T. Gerbke, R. Carrane, 0. l~'luer, NL
Tuscano, /\. Schaffer, J. Dcrvision, .\L Rooney, L.
Peterson, ,\1 Bloom ( i\lanager), X. Landerman
( .\Ian ager).
':•.ER
SIUtE
1
!\ST!lN
39
36
36
40
73
48
57
19
19
67
68
30
36
75
29
LAST ROW· R. Delott, G. Dankowski, J. Volp , T.
\Veidcrquist, G. Carlson, i\lr. D. Smith. SECOND
ROW· i\I. Delott, G. Messerschmidt, P. Van Eikcren,
L. i\lillcr, H. Schwartz, R. Schmidt, C. Siegel, i\lr.
A. Cajet. NRST ROW: lit Fields ( i\lanager ), D.
Johnson, R. Lotz, D. Aberman, J. Bell, R. Meyer,
i\Ir. G. Darda .
VARSITY
11\S·Ol't
Niles East
Waukegan
Prospect
La Grange
Proviso West
East Leyden
Maine West
Forest View
West Leyden
Riverside
Maine East
Deerfield
Arlington
Glenbrook North
Elmwood Park
579 PFEffER
519 HAROr
10!6 RfAGf'j
OE£RFl£LD
BFIOOK !()
GLEN
PROVISO IEST
1351
PROVISO JEST
Rl.INGTDH
A
4 199 Ra
I 07 7 JAC!IBSEN ClEERflELD
FROSH -SO PH
AND FROSH
1095
539
IDJO
4 483
119
._,..y H32
RlllEI' •~~ '
OElOTT M
•LERL
DANllOJS~I
EYER 8
M
G
1il
Frosh-Soph Swimming Scores
63
63
Niles West 53
Niles West 66
Niles West 45
Niles West 44
Niles West 29
Niles West 63
Niles West 50
Niles West 14
Niles West 69
Niles West 82
Niles West 79
Niles West 46
Niles West 79
Niles West 84
Niles West 72
Niles West 75
Niles West 63
Niles West 77
Niles East
Waukegan
Prospect
La Grange
Proviso West
East Leyden
Maine West
Forest View
West Leyden
Morton West
Riverside
Maine East
Deerfield
Arlington
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook South
Elmwood Park
42
29
50
42
66
32
45
11
26
13
16
49
16
11
23
20
32
17
�SWIMMING
Lift from the springboa rd puts power behind the precision necessary
for competitive diving. This year, employing these techniques to the
best adv antage was Cha rles Siegal, who ended his spectacular diving
season with third place in the State Championships. Backing up
Siegal, the Varsity swimmers placed 5th in the Interim League Championships which were held at West.
Incorporated into next year's varsity will be the Frosh-Soph swimmers who took first place in Interim League competition with a 79
point team total a t the Championships.
Through the consistently fine coaching of Mr. Arnold Cajet, Mr.
N
Darrell Sm ith, a nd M r. Gerald Darda, _ iles West has enjoyed an
excellent and exciting sw imming season with great promise shown
for next year.
Although he looks as if he is diving from the high
board, Charles Siegal h as just launched himselffrom
the regul a tion 1 meter board to display the prowess
that placed him 3rd among divers in Illinois.
Frosh Swimming Scores
Niles West 57
N iles \Vest 57
Niles \Vest 52
N iles West 80
N iles West 43
N iles West 59
N iles West 62
Niles West 45
Niles West 52
Niles West 32
Niles East
Waukegan
Proviso \Vest
Morton West
Maine East
Glen brook North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Hinsdale
38
38
43
14
52
36
33
50
43
63
187
�VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY
Turning in a record of 4 wins, 4 losses, and 2 ties, this year's
Junior Varsity squad, ably coached by Mr. Robert Porter, placed
7th in the Interim League. Coach Porter developed a fine squad of
boys in preparation for next year's Varsity.
In Varsity competition, the Niles West squad sent Russell Lain,
Steven Brown, Raymond Hendrickson, and Walter Kummerow to
the district finals. With their Interim League record of 9, 8, and 1,
Coach Charles Anderson's matmen ranked 8th in the League.
A pa use in this match against Alan Stern of l\iles
East demands a ll of Walter Kummerow's control
a nd stren gth to prepare for escape or comm a nd of
/..AST ROii.i· G. Sulser, J. Novotny, S. Brown, G.
;\Iaston, T. Forsberg, J. \Vu . THIRD ROii.i· Coach
Porter, S. Pitzer, R. i\luellcr, K. Baumhart, J. Lerner,
:
F. Rola k, R. ll endrickson, R. White. SECOND ROIV
J. Stein, \V. K ummerow, J. Pitzer, J. Kahn, G.
Zimmerman, D. Ifill , It La in. FIRST R OW R.Burk,
R. Thomas, C. Brill, \V. Hosenquist, D. Kuehn. n
Alder.
Showing the aggressiveness and combative sp irit of
the wrestler is Ray Henrickson in a major bout with
Jon Peterson of N iles East.
�WRESTLING
Interim League champ Steven Brown deftly escapes
from Wayne Sherm a n in a heavyweig ht match
against Glenbard East.
Barry Fiegenbaum sizes up his opposmon before
moving in on Peter Dilz of :\ew Tr ier.
189
�Varsity matman Raymond Burke is momentarily
trapped by Ken Smolski of East Leyden.
Varsity Wrestling Scores
Niles West 17
Niles West 29
Niles West 33
Niles West 20
Niles West 37
Niles West 21
Niles West 26
Niles West 28
Niles West 13
Niles West 18
Niles West 14
Niles West 16
Niles West 17
Niles West 22
Niles West 24
Niles West 14
Niles West 26
Niles East
Wheaton
Evanston
Glenbard East
Forest View
New Trier
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Palatine
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
Riverside
West Leyden
North Chicago
21
15
9
20
11
19
12
19
28
20
28
27
22
17
17
25
20
In a match with East Leyden, Glen Masten wrestles
for position with Phillip Cinman.
Two points for Niles West as freshman Fred Rolak
escapes from George Murray of New Trier in a
varsity match.
�LAST ROW· D. Smith, J. Perlman, C. Kozial , R. Swanson, J. Trasatti, R. Karl, B.
Greenspan, R. Thomas, Coach Sku ban. Tl!IRD ROW:· G. Schneider, D. Rubinstien, B.
Gelfand, S. Michael, F. Hussar, D. Luber, B. Sotello, Coach Whitlatch. SECOND ROW
D. Lucary, T. Matzkin, G. Drier, L. Goldinger, G. Portugal, J. Rosenbloom, J. Stengel.
FJRST ROW J. Mci\lurry , J. \Vernikoff, M Friedman,]. Cutrone, R. Taylor, G. Steinberg.
FROSH-SO PH
Although the sophomore squad started
slowly, by the end of the season it showed
great promise in winning four of the last
five matches. Under Coach Rex Whitlatch's
tutelage the grapplers gained momentum and
foretold additional strength for the Indians'
prospects in next year's campaign.
Two exceptional freshman wrestlers, Fred
Rolak and Barry Gelfand, were elevated to
positions on the junior varsity and varsity
squads. Consequently, the frosh squad was
deprived of two formidable young competitors.
Niles West 33
Niles West 27
Niles West 24
Niles West 24
Niles West 31
Niles West 16
Niles West 8
Niles West 17
Niles West 31
Niles West 12
Junior Varsity Wrestling Scores
Wheaton
Glenbard East
New Trier
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
16
19
24
24
11
28
32
31
17
24
Frosh-Soph Wrestling Scores
Niles West 20
Niles West 24
Niles West 5
Niles West 44
Niles West 21
Niles West 19
Niles West 28
Niles West 16
Niles West 28
Niles West 29
Niles West 19
Niles West 28
Niles West 41
Niles West 17
Niles West 21
Niles West 6
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Proviso
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Palatine
Morton West
Riverside
West Leyden
North Chicago
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Evergreen Park
Wheaton
31
28
43
5
23
28
23
29
18
15
21
13
9
25
24
42
191
�........... . ........ . . . . . .....
. . . . . . . . . . ..
. ..
. . . . . . .. . . . . .
LA ST ROW· Coach Phipps, S. Lev in, \V. Zager, E. Forkos, T . PfalT, ;u \Veinlein ( :\l a nager), Coa ch Cress. S F:COND ROW :\!. l3lustein, :\!. Hoach, B. LelTingwell, D. Senn, J.
Baruck, P. Orser. f!RST ROIV: J. Silman, J. Berger, L. :\lctnick, E. Sotello, T. Bryant.
GYMNASTICS
VARSITY
Mr. John Cress coached the varsity Gymnastics team to an overall
du al meet record of ten wins, ten losses, and one tie. In Interim
League competition, the Indians won six and lost four. Placing seventh
in the state district meet, Niles West qualified Martin Roach and Edward Sotello for the semi-finals.
Assistant Coach Jim Phipps' sophomores will have a big job in
replacing the graduating seniors, who were regulars in twelve of the
possible eighteen starting positions on the team.
Edward Sotello was chosen "most valuable," and James Silman
was voted honorary team captain.
Varsity Gymnastic Scores
N.iles West 53 1/2
Niles West 62 1/ 2
Niles West 61 1/2
Niles West 60
Niles West 80
Niles West 85 1/ 2
N iles West 70
Niles West 66
Niles West 66 1/2
Niles West 46
Niles West 57
N iles West 58
Niles West 59
Niles West 61
Niles West 44
Niles West 711/ 2
Niles West 80.1/ 2
Niles West 69 1/2
Niles West 55
192
Niles East
Glenbard West
Lane Tech
Arlington
Morton West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Waukegan
Wheaton
Prospect
Palatine
Forest View
Maine East
Glenbard East
Evanston
West Leyden
East Leyden
Rich
Willowbrook
78 1/ 2
69 1/ 2
711/ 2
72
52
46 1/ 2
61
66
65 1/ 2
85
75
74
73
71
78
611/ 2
511/ 2
62 1/ 2
77
Gymn ast 1\l arlin Roach completes a hand sta nd as
part of his routine on the par~llel bars in the doubledua l varsity meet with Barrington a nd Proviso West.
�LAST ROW· Coach Phipps, M. Welnlein (Manager), R. Clemen, L. Bubley, G. Wilkins,
R. eilsen, P. Mikula, S. Levin, Coach .Cress. THIRD ROW R. Nelson, J . Lundgren,
S. Douglas, F. Stepen, P. Kuhr, E. Raymond, P. Flnnerman, N. Evans. SECOND ROW
R. Meyer, A. Truesdoll,J. McCarty, G.Rosenquist,W. Hodges, R. Manna. FIRST ROW
R. Gillman, B. Gerber, F. Gersten, P. Smetana, G. Lenzen, B. Bolnick, B. Gold.
FROSH-SO PH
Swinging high, Edward Raymond prepares to dismount after
his display on the parallel bars.
'
l
!\'
~
.
.
Competing on the rings Is Barry '
Gold, future varsity gymnast.
Niles West 56 1/ 2
Niles West 68
Niles West 46
Niles West 63 1/ 2
Niles West 92
Niles West 87 1/ 2
Niles West 77
Niles West 70 1/ 2
Niles West 67 1/ 2
Niles West 55 1/ 2
Niles West 72
Niles West 87
Niles West 57
Niles West 76
Niles West 66
Niles West 65
Niles West 70
N Iles West 71
Niles West 50
Frosh-Soph Gymnastic Scores
Niles East
Glenbard West
Lane Tech
Arlington
Morton West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Waukegan
Wheaton
Prospect
Palatine
Forest View
Maine East
Glenbard East
Evanston
West Leyden
East Leyden
Rich
Willowbrook
83 1/ 2
64
64
68 1/ 2
44
44 1/ 2
55
61 1/ 2
64 1/ 2
76 1/ 2
59
42
75
56
66
67
62
61
82
�INDEX
Abbott, Barbara Ann, 144, 79, 34
Abbott, Barbara Lynn, 151
Abennan, David H, 159
Abrahamson, :\lurray m, 171
Abrams, Linda Lee, 170
Adami, Lee Ann, 161
Adams, Audrey, 159
Adams, James Ilenry,172
Adams, Jean, 159
Adams, :\I aryann, 150
Adams, Tom H, 147
Adelman, Linda G, 159, 99
· Adelman, Sue L, 118
Adelson, :\!aria K, 162
Adkins, Dorothy :\I, 155, 79
Affrunti, Andrea Lee, l lY , 118
Aggen, :\lary Barbara, 119, 79, 93
Afirens, Barbara Ann, 151, 79
Aiello, Tomilyn \', 152
Akerly, Lind:\ Sue, 145
Albert, Sharon, 163 , 77, 87
Alder, A. Dian.e, 119, 90, 104
,\Ider, Duane Bruce 161, 178, 188
Alex, David Irwin, 145
Alex, Diane Joy, 173, 80
Allaun, Stephen 0
Allen, Jam es Richard, 119
Allen, :\l ary J ane, 119
Allen, Nancy J, 157,85
Allenbaugh, \Vm II , 159, 179
Alles, John F, 119
Allison, Toni Jean, 149
Alonas, Paul G, 151
Alop, Alan A, 151, 83
Alper, Sanford B, 148
Alport Carolyn Huth, 151 , 73, 76, 96
Ahenbern, Linda,155
AltschaefTel, Dennis, 171 , 88
Altshuler, Kenneth L, 178, 119, 91, 93,
97
Altshuler, Terry, 163 , 184
Altszyler, \\'illiam K, 162, 179
Amado, Hachel J, 119, 79, 76, 81, 96,
92,93
Amari, Joseph john , 152
Ambrus, Gayle L, 163
Anapol, Fred C, 149
Anderson, Bryan N4 149
Anderson, Cathy, 167, 85
Anderson, Charles L, 173
Anderson, Donald J , 157
Anderson, Donald J, 17 4
Andersen, Douglas S, 155, 77, 74
Anderson, James N, 152
Anderson, Judith E, 85
Anderson, Judith Joy, 173
Anderson. Karen E, 150
Anderson, Larry l). 130, 172, 165
Anderson, Linda Ii, 154, 79, 87
Anderson, Linda Lou, 149
Anderson, ;\largaret, 152, 85
Anderson, Norman H, 167, 179
Anderson, Hobert C, 17, 81 , 119, 79,
97, 181
Anderson, Roger C, 148
Anderson, Hay A, 163
Andrews, Judith Lynn, 168
Andrews, Karen L, 119
Andrews, Susan ;\I 148. 73
Andrzejewski, David, 166, 180
Androw, Judy , 163
Angelino, Paul J, 171, 80, 1°65
Anger, Karen D, 119
Anger, :\laureen A, 152
Anton, Diane .L, 119, 91, 90, 93, 99
Apelian, Donald J, 156
Aypel, David Neil, 166, 88
Applebaum, Leslie R, 161
Applebaum, Hosely, 152
Archer, James R, 150, 77, 178
Archer, Lyle, 119, 97
Argyrakis, Dennis L, 119
Argyrakis, Thomas L, 163, 179
Armitage, Yvonne i\-4 160
Armstrong, Darlene G, 161, 74
Arnold, Nancy Lee, 172, 79
Aron, Cara Lee, 152
Aronow, Cydney Beryl, 169
194
Arpan , Beverlee A, 146, 19
,\rp an, J ohn Kent, 31, 148, 79
,\ sher, :\adinejane, 164
Asher, Theda Carol, 170, 80
Ashkinaz, Bar ry C, 119, 88
Atzel, \\'alter J, 166
Aull, Charles Philip, 152
Austin, James C, 180, 167, 180
,\viano, llichard A, 163, 179
Babb, Bryan Lee, 168
Bach, Catherine, 173 , 81
Bacher, llelen E, 158
Bader, Robert jack, 149, 92
Baim, Candi Barbara, 170
Baker, Donald B, 161
llalkonis, Unda D, 164
llallou, l'atricia C, 157
Bank, Claire Huth, 159
Banks, :\I aria B, 160
Banner, :\like \\'illia m
Bannister, Bonnie C, 147
Bantz, David A, 147, 81
Bantz, Elizabeth ~:, 168
Barber, Unda :'14 75, 76
Barber, llobert Lyn n, 181 , 97, 181
Barclay, Hichard, 164, 179
ilarno,.;, Susan :\lary, 171, 73
Baron , Lawrence, 161 , 74
Barrash, Andrea Gail, 171 , 79
Barrick, Roger I', 151
Barron , Joyce Arleen, 147
Barsky, l\obert H, 158, 88
Bartelson, Anna :\4 162
Barth, Barbara J, 162
Barth, Julianne, 160
Bartholomew, Hobert, 164, 89
Bartlett, Bonnie Dee, 155
Bartlett, David :\lark, 173
llaruck,John E, 97, 192
Basrak, Hoger :\4 177, 151
Bass, Charles :\4 151
Bass, Lawrence A, 173
Bass, :\lira], 157, 99
Bass, :\lurry Alan, 168
Bassuk, Lawrence], 155, 77, 179
Basting, Nancy S, 172
Basting, Sharen~\4 158
Batangtaris, lrawati, 5, 19, 119, 92, 104
Bateman, Patricia D, 3 1, 79, 96, 8:'
llatschauer, llonnie L, 145
Baum, Barbara J, 158
Baumann, Sand.T aj, 147
llaumhardt, Dennis L, 149
Baumhardt, Joyce L, 170, 85
Baumhardt, Keith J, 137, 89, 188
Baumhardt, Linda Ann, 172, 79
Bavetta, Betty J, 160, 96
Beaird, Judith A, 164
Beaubien, I.ea C, 119, 79
Beck, 1larvey C, 146
Becker, Bill John, 159
Becker, Carol Sue, 119
Becker, lletty :\4 171
Beckway, Brent], 160
Bedoe, Beverly, 160
Bedoe, Marie lleth 119
Beelen, Edward 172
Behr, Elyse Judith, 159
Behrens, Cheryl L
Behrens, Henea Diane, 161
Behrstock, Gary :\1162
Bell Deborah Sue, 119, 71, 75, 79, 112
Bekier, Letitia K, 119
Beletz, Horence, 146
Belgrade, Barbara Re, 119, 70, 93
Bell, J ohn W, 147, 77
llell, Lawrence G, 180, 168
Belokon, Kathuine A, 172, 80
llendersky, Larry, 169
Bennett, Leonarcj G, 146, 79
Bennett, Lynn P, 159
llennett, l\fary C, 168
Benson, Roberta J, 120, 79
Benzel, Gail Ann, 120, 92, 85
llerg, Connie Lee, 16 1
Berg, Kevin William 170
Berg, William A,. 145
Berger, Barbara Lee, 148
Berger, Francine Ina, 167, 77
Berger, Harold E, 162
Berger, Jack Lynn, 120, 97
Berger, James K, 169
Berger, Joel H, 162
Berger, :\larsha Sue, 157
Berger, :\lichael A, 147, 192
Berger, Paul Ernest, 166
Berger, Hoberta D, 169, 80
Berglcs, \\'ill iam J , 170
Berk, .\ larcia S, 146
Berke, Terry C, 160
Berke, J ay Paul, 120
Berkover, Rosalynne 145
Berkowitz, Cary E, 146
Berkson, Leslie :\4 149
Berkson, l\obert Earl, 173
Berkun, Edye Sandra, 120
Berlin, Barbara S, 149, 75, 81
Berliner, Donald D, 172 , 79
Berl owe, Judi, 157
Berman, Cerald :\eil, 120, 97
Berman, Leslie Dale, 168
Berman, l\obert :\!, 157, 83
Berman, l\osalie, 163, 79
Berman, Steven :\ I, 158
Berndt, :\I argo C, 145
Berndt, Phyllis B, 157, 85
Bernstein, Carol J , 155
Bern stein, Darlene H, 173
Bernstein, J\larsha I I, 120
Bernstein, Ronald A, 158, 76
Bernstein, Ho nald :\4 160, 74
Bernstein, Susan I, 15 1, 72, 96
Bers, ,\Jan B, 164 , 77, 80
Bers, Louis J\~ 147, 184
Bert, Carol Elaine, 170
Bethke, Kathy Ellen, 171
Bethke, \\'illiam J , 159
Betts, :\largaret I(. 146
Beyda, Sherry Lynn, 172, 76
Bick, Kathryn Louise, 171
Higa, l~arbar a Ann, 120
Biga, Frank Joseph, 170, 84
Binklex; John C, 165
Binkojtl, Bonnie B, 146, 85
Birger, J\lichkey, 120 , 79, 95, 182
Birkley, Linda Alice, 171
B!rndorf, Louise L, 148
Bjork, Donna Lynn, 156
lllameuser, Mary A, 163
Blanck, Geraldine i\-4 161
Blank, Donna Lee, 164
Blank, J\larilyn J ,146
Blatt, ;\lorton \V, l:tO
lllaul, Cynthia L, 173, 80, 82
Blessing, Barbara r., 158
Bless ing, Carol_Ann, 164
Blevit, Nadine, 173
Blitstein, Joel H, 120
Bloom, Barbara E, 148
Bloom, Joel Alan, 173
Blum, Jeanette i\-4 169
Blumenthal, Alan D, 156
lllumenU.al, I udy F, 120
Blumenthal, iloy M, 161
lllumenthal, Susan A, 172, 79
lllusteln, Marvin I, 146, 192
Bobek, Gregory, 173
Bolgioni, Richard L, 151
Bollinger, Donna J , 167
Bolnick, Bruce ll, 159, 193
Bolnick, Howard J, 120, 76, 80, 33, 77
Bolon, Roberta Sue, 120
Bolotin, Pamela G, 155, 82, 81
Bond, Nancy Jo, 157
Bonesz, Karen L, 120
Bonetti, John Frank, 76, 168
Bongiovanni, Honald, 152
Bonifert, Diana S, 120, 70; 71
Bookman, Alan S, 73, 166
Bookwalter, J ack E, 149, 77, 80
Boor, John, 168
Booth, Susan D, 159
Borack, Alvin, 150
Borlsof, Pamela J, 170
Borowski, Mary Susan, 167
Bostrom, Daniel B, 120
Bostrom, Susan, 169
Bowman, Lee Allan, 166
Boyden, Bonnie M, 199, 85
Boyk, Juanita T, 120
Boysen, Barbara II, 120
Bradford, Jane A, 160, 79
Bramson, l.eonard A, 162
Bramson, i\larcia D, 143
Bramson, :\lartin A, 120, 83, 88, 93
llramwell, Terry J, 149
Brandt, Jacquelin e, 145, 144
Brandt, 1tal!ih G, 88, 164
Brandzel, E len Beth, 161
Braude, Fra nces Ann, 168
Braun, i\lanfred \V, 164
Braunstein, Ethan J\4 120, 81
Braverman, Donna C 162
Breekha, Hose :\larie 145
Breinig, Peggy Ann, 162
Brendel, Diane J\I arie, 150
Brice, Jerry Edwin, 79, 169. 180
Brier, William J, 80, 84
Brill, Charles J\4 147188
Brin,Jary Y, 152
Broccolino, Andrew C, 167
Broccolino, Evelyn A, 146
Brockbank, Carolyn, 168
Brockett, Susan Ann, 79, 148
Brodin, Chris S, 157, 77, 179
Brodsky, Jackie, 121 , 71
Brody, Linda, 161
Brody, Hichard 11 , 173
Brodzik, Walter 'J', 155
Bronsun, B 185
Brooks, Janice, 75, 79, 86, 166
Brown, Bruce Allen, 172
Brown, Holly Beth, 121 , 71
Brown, Larry E, 80, 77, 82, 162
Brown, Steven I, 177, 121 , 97, 189.188
Bruckman; Barry A, 80, 162
Bruksch, 1".dward G, 177, 45, 182
Bruksch. Lawrence M, 77, 17 l. 180
Brunderman, John M, 121
Brunger, J;lcqueline, 166
Brusman , l\lickey i\4 156
Bryant,J ack Lee, 79, 173
Bryant, rerry E, 151, 192
Bryer, Renee S, 121
Buqley, Lawrence D, 173, f93
Bubley, Llnda Lee, 157, 80
Bucaro, Patricia Ann, 173
Bulster, Robert 0, 151, 84
Burg, Robert Bruce, 170
Burke, Raymond H, 150, 188, 190
Burke, Sharon M, 157, 79, 85
Burkhardt, Henry E, 170
Burkhardt, Larry R, 148, 77, 80, 180
Burkhardt, Nancy Joan 150, 87
Burkhardt, Terry J, 77, 80, 167
Burnett, Kenneth D, 149
Burns, Randy B, 121
Burns, Samuel \V, 149, 178
Burnstein, Bill Joel, 14 7
Burr, Franklin J, 121 , 81
Burr, Janet Lucile, 6, 158, 96, 154
Burton, Sandra Lee, 155
Busch, Kathleen J, 121
Bush, Larry Yale, 88, 168
llutler, Judith T, 164
Butler, Mary Helene, 171
Butor, John Anthony, 168, 184
Butzow, Virginia I, 121, 85
Bydalek, Theodore, 166, 185
Cahan, David E, 162
Caha n, Michael A, 121, 71, 98, 97
Caldwell, David E, 169
Calucci, Rosemary J, 148
Caracciolo, George J, 148, 181
Carlson, tlarbara Ann, l"f:t
Carlson, Gale tv4 121, 33
Carlson, Gary E, 161
Carl<on, Janet M. 121, 75, 79, 118
Carlson, Nancy G, 151, 79
Carlson, Robert A, 164
Carlson, Roland W, 169
Carlson, Roy Allen, 121
Carlson, Wendell 0, 149, 84
Carnlol, Glenn M,.147
Carozza, Phyllis M, 148
Carrane, Wllllam B, 172
Carsky, Teryle J, 121
Cashatt, Kathleen A, 121, 94, 93
Cassata, Orrin, 168
Cassidy, Randall, 173
�INDEX
Cech, Laura K, 12 1
Chait, Edw in., 121
Chamberlain, \'icki, 79, 164
Chamerski, Carol Ann, 161
Chamlin, Sherry H 168
92, 87
Chang, Charles S,
Chap lik, Elynne S 70, 121, 118
Chapman, :\larcia Huth, 172
Chechopoulos, i\.l, 155 75 79 8 1 107
Chcchopoillos, Peter IS? ' ' '
Cheetham, Shirley A' 148 76
145, 94, 82
Chepulis, Cheryle
Chez, Barbara Ann 121 93
'
Chien Agnes, 171 '
Chiet, .\lichael P, 149
Chikaraishi, Oona:\!, 149, 92
Chikaraishi, Todd 98 171 185
Childs, Sharon L, i49,' 79, B5
Chrisos, Kathleen J\ l, 159
Christ, Linda, 152
Christ, .\I aria, 162
Christensen, Alan I., 121 , 71, 93
Christiansen, Cathy, 96, 166
Christensen, Douglas, 159
Christensen, Steven 173
Christensen, \\'m H: 151, 89
Chva lovsky, Jay T 173
c;1walovsky,Jon, 151
~ i erny, Jam es J, 145
(~ i erny,Joseph Jo hn , 173
~1eszykowski, Ken, 150
Cinman, Paulette C 145 73, 75, 79
Clapperty, Lind a Lee,170 '
Clark, Howard W, 150
Clark, Jane, 172
Clark, une :'II, 147, 85
Claus, effrey H, 162
Clauson, Cheryl Y 20 121 79 118
,
'
'
,
'
81 , 93
Clauson, Joan E, 77, 20, 85 , 162
Clayman, Susan C, 122
Cleburne, .\lary Jane, 171
Clemen, Hobert lllair 167 181 193
'
'
Clifford , Douglas D '
Cline, Edwin L 150
Clyman, Haroid L, 160, 84
Cl yman, Sandra K, 157
Cockrell, Cynthia C, 149, 73
Codell, Barry F, 16 1, 185
Codell, Julie Fran, 122 , 81
Cohan, Alan Hobert, 166, 165
Cohen, llrian R, 146
Cohen, Debra Joy, 170
Cohen, Jerry, 145
Cohen, Karen A, 122
Cohen, Linda Huth, 159 , 72
Cohen, J\l arilyn, 155 , 75, 79
Cohen, J\ lerle Lynn, 122, 71
Cohen, Stephen Alan 92, 167, 180
Cohen, Stu art Shelly 169
Cohn, Linda Sue 172
Colbert, Steven J , 15 1
Coleman, Lynn , 163
~ollin s, Patricia J , 150
Collins, Handall 11, 169
Collons, :'llichelle Av, 158
Colto n, Steven F, 122, 91
Comess, Cher ie, 122, 7 1
COmyn, Hoben Craig, 169
Con dit, Steven C, 172
Cond on, Jeanne S 156
Co nl ey, Karen Lee, 15 1, 89
Connelly, Hobert P, 147
Connett, Daryl :\ , 168
c;onrad , Jon 162 , 17, 80, 87
Co nti, :\I ichael :\ 152
Cooper, Barbara' Sue, 71 , 173
Cooper, Karen 11 , 79
Cooper, Mildred C 166
Cooper, Susan ll~tty 122 71
c; ordell, i\larshall S, 162, 18'1
Con n, Kenny 11, 160
Corn, Donna, 145 7~
C.ornelius, Willian{ F, 148, 98
Corsey, L, 179
Corty, James R, 122
Cosgrove, J\lichael G, 98
Costantino, J\licholas, 93, 171
Costantmo, Roseann 147 74
Coulter, i\ larilyn J, 1'63 '
Coursey, Larry 1vL 157
Cowan, Beverly i\ l, 146, 79
C.owan, Ellyn , 122
Cowan, Jerry S, 17 1, 165
Cowen, Bonnie L, 161
iso,
S,
Cowin, Stuart.\!, 122
Cox, Cynthia Carol 172
Cragg, Janet A, 150
Cragg, Susan E, 79, 171
Craig, Evelyn Rita 166
Crain, Bruce I, 173, 16;1, 180
Cul berg, Beverly , 145
Curran, Donna Dale, 158
Cutler, Arthur E, 173
Cu tron e,JackJ , 180, 173, 165, 180, 191
Cu trone, James J , 152 , 177
Cywi nski, Barbara G, 122
Dahl, Cheryl Ruth, 79, 122
Dahl , Donna R, 149, 79, 89
Dahl, .James J\l arvin 180
Dahl, Robin Bob 75, 122, 79
Dahlin, Gail J\larie, 172
Dahlin, Janet 11, 75, 122, 79, 118
Dahlin, June E, 164
Oaiberl, John L, 122
Daiberl, 1\ichard f, 149
Dale, Barbara, 80
Dall, Karen G, 74 , 94, 170
Damk/·er, Donna Lee, 157 , 85
Danie s, Caroline H, 145
Dankowski, Gail J, 159
Dankowski, GaTy J , 163
Dantuma, :'llichele, 122
Danzinger, [) av id L, 150
Oanzinger, Stuart L, 167, 184
Darling, Richard, 150
Darscn, Cather ine:\!, 160
Darsch, Dale A, 159, 98
Oascanio, Ida Jean, 161
Davidove, Donna Gail, 85, 168
Davidove, Sandra E. 151
Davidow, Elliott 1-l, i78, 122 , 97
Davidow,Jay 122,84,93,97
Davidson, Lewis H 122 , 79, 88, 84
Davidson, J\I arilynn, 94
Davidson, Sheila J o 173, 79
Davidson, Stewart L, 168
Oavis, Barry 150, 91 , 181 , 182
Davis, Cheryle, 159, 82
Davis, Diane L, 151, 98
Davis, Gary Alan, 170, 98
Davis, Robert Joseph, 80 , 84, 167
Davis, Su san Kay, 160
Davis, Trudi Anne, 151 92
rginia .\ !, 162 , 79
Dav is, \'i_
Dean, Richard Henry, 122
Deck, Donald A, 177, 178, 123 , 97, 176
Decker, Patrick 11, 164
Decker, Renate S, 15 1, 74, 76, 87
De Correvont, Susan, 146
Dedauw, Patricia L, 166
Dedekind, Karen J, 162
Dchmlow, Gen ie, 162
Dehnert, Robert A, 123
De La Hosa, Lorie L, 163
Dell, Darlene S, 145, 74
Del man, Joel H, 149
Oelott, :\li chael R, 123, 97
Delou, Ronald, 161
udith L, 24, 145, 81, 86, 113
DeLove, J_
Oe.\laa, Sandra f , 160
Demas , William L, 159, 169, 179
Del\Ieduc, Candy i\l, 147 , 79
Demeduc, Gregory, 169
Demeo, Ka.nelfa., 167
Denley, Lynn S, 145, 79
Der Aved isia.n, Robert, 162
Derbes, Ron F, 123
Derman, lla.rry Dale, 152, 8 1
Derosa.ire, Charlotte, 150
DeRudder, Jerome P, 163
DeRudder, Sheri i\lay, 85, 168
Dcrvishian , Deanna i\l, 123
Derv ishian, J a.mes E, 173
DeSantis, Ka.thy Ann, 166
DettlofT, Diane C, 79
Deutch, Sharon D, 155
Deu tsc h, Paul F, 123
DeVogelear, David R, 148, 178
Dewar, i\la.tthew B, 145
Diamond , Fred M, 157, 87
Diamond, Joanne, 148
Diamond, Richard, 123
Dick, Carol Lyn ne, 171
Didier, Linda L, 157
Dieterle, Dale Alan
Dietze, Naomi J , 154, 79
Dilg, De11111s C, 123, 118 , 97
Dilg, Jayne Y, 123, 71 , 76 , 77
Dilg, i\lary Ann, 123
Dii\1odica, Ethel i\l, 123, 77
Dimschultz, Sally J , 171
Di1~gma.n, George B, 155, 84
DiSalvokAllan John, 163
Ditkows y, ~ ames E, 146
Ditkowsky, udith A, 147
Ditkowsky, .oisjo, 149
Dobbin, Gregg Alan, 156, 181 185
'
Dobbs, Kenneth P, 156
Dolnick, Susanne L, 30, 123
Dombek,-Donna. S, 123
Domenella, Lina:\.!, 159
Domoracki Susan I', 148
Dompier, Sl1eryl Lynn, 171
Doniger, Dale L, 147
Doniger, t\lichael Les, 123, 91 , 93
Doppelt, Samuel H, 161 , 83
Dorband, An ne .\ l arie, 123
Dorband, Carol J , 173
Dorfman, Judith S, 15 1
DorufT, Dona.Id E, 180, 173, 180, 185
Douglas, Spencer R, 173, 193
Dover , Florence Rae 123
DDoyle, N ancy Jea.1{, 150, 75, 76, 79
ragovich, Da.nka., 149
Drees, Susan R, 165
Dreier, Donald G, 179, 80 , 180
Dreiser, Carole Sue, 148
Dressel, William G, 152
Drew, Kathleen M, 15 1
Druck, Norm an Steven 123 , 98
Du Chane, Robert J, 147
Duda, Frank G, 123
Duda, Lynn C, 146, 74
Dudley, Sharon Ann, 150
Duffey, Patricia J\l, 159
Dugan , Janice S, 161
Dul<e, Pamela Susan, 124
Duren, Janet, 145, 79
Dun ster, Kimberly A, 80, 76, 79 82 81
, •
172
Dworkin, t\larsha, 161
Dziordzik , Ca.role, 150
Eagan, I.aura :'llarie, 150
1-.a.rlix, Lawrence !., 162, 84
Eby, Patricia C, 159
Eckmann , Jeanne 164
1·'. derer, Barbara ~!, 124, 79
1-.dw ards, ll ruce E, 164
l·'. ichhorn, J ames F, 150
Eiler, I larold Otto, 158
Eilers, Joyce Ann, 162 , 79
Ekstein, Esther, 82 165
l·'. larde, Cerald \ ',
!·'. Iden, Barry Hand, 177, 152
I:Ienewski , Allen 11, 124
-.lia.s, Cilbert C, 168
1
Elias, :'I lark, 172
l·'.lias, Ila ymo nd J, 124
I·;lias, Sheldon D, 146, 76 , 77, 80
l·:llew, Barbara Lynn, 168
I-.llis, Darryl J , 164
Ellis, Jan ice Caryn, 170, 165
l·;llis, Ka thleen J , 124, 118 , 90 , 9 1
l·:nberg, Denis Alan, 172
1-.ndre David Brian 155
Endre, :'llarg ie :'I lay, 167
En en stein, Sherry I., 147
Engel , Judi th Anne, 169
English, l(obert F, 157, 179
l·;nsslen, Cisela 11 , 155
I: ntman , Bari Lee, 169
-.ps
1 tein, Francine I. 162
Epstein, Iill Linda, 96, 166
l~ pstein , ".'dark B, 124, 92
-.pstein, Ho bert S 124
1
Epstein, !(on.aid J'ay 124
l•'. pstein. Sharron !24
Epstein , Stuart A'. 124, 9 1 93
Epstein, Tobi E, 157, 77 '
Ericksen, Stephen [ 167
E;r ickson, Judith J\1,' 29, 124
1'.nckson, 1.oui se :'II, 76 169
Erla nder, Carla D, 15S, 79
Ermilio, Jan ice i\l, 92 , 162
Ernt, Dan, 159
Ernt, Joyce A, 124
l•;spey, Linda Lee 156, 77, 94
l·.sposito, Linda I., 156
Esposito Paschal 1( 146
Ester!, Nancy L, 150111 75 79
Esterman, Dav id J, 160 '
Ettinger, Esther R, 150, 87
Ettinger, Terry Sue 168
~u lberg , Patricia] , 15 1, 76
!'..vans, Neil Richard , 92 , 173, 193
i6o
Evern, Barbara, 147 76
Evensen, Hobin Ann 79 166
l~vensen , \\'arren J , 150'
!-.wing, Lind a :\larie 162
Fabrie, :'1 1ichael \\', i4 7
Fa.bbro, \'ivian Hose 161 81 154
Faehse, \\'illiam C 124 ' '
Faerstein, Joel I. 14 7
Fagan, Joseph 1'., 171, 88
Fagerstrom, Eliz E, 124 79
Faintuch, Cheryl D, 164' 96
'
Fa.lk ofT, Ellen 11 , 147
'.allico, Richard J , 161 , 80
1
l•a.na.ras, Christopher 162
Faraci, Linda Jea.n, 156
~: ara.ci, Peter ·\ , 178
~ a.ust, Penelope A, 158
Fay, J onille 0 , 171
Fearn, Arnold F 162
I·:eigenb aurn , B ~rry J , 124, 90 , 97 , 189
l• e1genbaum, Adrienn e, 164 , _79, 154
Feinberg, Ellen 13, 155, 79
Feingold, Bonita C, 147
Feipel, :'llartin \\', 164
Felber, [ anice Kay, 124, 97
Felber, 1< a.ren J ea.n, 124
Feldman, Arlene I, 146
Feldman, .\ lark f'.ew is 162
Feldpausch, Jack, 160, 77, 80, 89
Felsenth al, l(ichard, 124
Ferguson, John C, 124
Ferina, \' incent 11 , 155
Ferris, James 11, 157, 84, 89
Fesselmeyer, Susan G, 124
Field, Dorothy 124
Fields, John D, 125, 79
Fields, \Iarshall, 125, 97
Fields, Hicha.rd 79, 171
Filas, Leon G, 125
Filko, Cary Scott, 156, 84
Filler, David Edward 171 , 185
FimofT, Barba.ra A, 148
FimofT, l(obert L, 146
Fine, Judith L, 125 , 75, 79, 112
Finesilvcr, Jeffrey, 162
Fink, CaroT Louise, 125 , 99
Fink, Ellen :'11 arie, 166
Fink, Robert \\'illia.m, 173
Finkel, Diane.\ !, 173
Finnerman, Philip B, 173 , 193
Firmiss, Philip Eric, 170, 84
Fischer, Adrienne, 172
Fischer, Pa ul S, 158, 185
Fisher, Ga.i i .\Jae, 76, 171
Fisher, Jo Anne, 159
Fisher, \'icki A, 167
Fixel, Carol Ann, 125
Flammini, Carolee, 170
Flammini, Lynn Ellen, 79, 82 168
Fla.sch, Norman R, 164, 84
Fleischma.n,J erry E, 159
Fleishman, arba.ra. F, 99
Fleishman, J\ larcieJ, 160
Fli nk , Edward A, 161
Flodin, Ralph Carl, 172, 79, 84
Florczak, Robert i\l, 151
Flowers, Christine L, 148
Floyd, Steven, 167
Foerster, Thomas F, 125
Footitt, Richard A, 171
Ford, Judith A, 145
Foreman, Jack Andrew, 170
Forgan, Pamela N, 146
Forfos, Edward 1-l, 125, 192
Form an , f a.y Douglas, 125
Forman, l.e1gh L, 167
Formeister, Richard, 125
FornofT, Dennis ], 125
Forsberg, Theodore J, 24, 144, 149, 93
'
188
Forst, Laura, 169
Fortuna, N icholus, 159
Fortunato, N ikki D, 161
Fortunato, Susan C, 169
Foster, David T, 162
Foster, Gregory 1-l, 163 , 72
Foster, J oanne E, 162 , 86, 154
Fox, Lynn Rae, 162
Frank, Barry J\l, 157
Frankenstein, Ida.lee, 125, 7 1
Franklin, J a.nis K, 162, 73
Franklin, Susan L, 148·
Franks, George J, 155
Franks, Pamela Lynn, 165
Fra.ntell , Noelle T , 168
Frantz, Gary, 35
Fray, Karin L, 160
195
�INDE X
Frazin, Barry Steven, 125
l'.razin, Betty S, 173
hedrickson, Lin :'II, 152
Fredson, :'llichelle I, 155, 93 , 99
Freed, Andrea :\I, 14-5, 14-4Friedman, Charles E, 98 166
Friedman, Diane, 164-, 7S, 79
Friedman, Gary B, 151
Friedman, ~oel, 152
l·:r~edman, udith H, 159
h1edman, ,inda B, 173, 165
Friedman, Terri ;-.(, 163
Friedner, Bonnie I., 161, 97
Frisk, Susan N ina, 160, 97
Fritz, George II , 156
Froclin, loy Sharon, 125 81
Fryksda1e, Karen ;-.(, 173
Fydrych, Ida :\I, 173
l'.uj iye, ;.eslie, !4-7
l·uka, Karen (., 14-9
l·:utransky, James A, 14-5, 181
C,aan, Cary A, 14-9
Gabel, Charles, 173
Gabel, :\lary B, 17 1
Freed, Ellyn Lu, 157, 82
Freedberg, Lynne S, 14-5
Freedman, Brenna S, 79 168
Freehill, ;\lichael 98, 171'
Freedman, Gail :'II, 14-4-, 99
Freel, Lloyd David, 14-7
Freeman, Arlene L, 158
Freeman, Barbara E, 152
Freeman, Susan J , 125
French, Carol Ann, 79, 172
French, \\' arren Lewis 125 118 93
'
Freres, ;\Jaureen A, 125 '
Freske, Lana !{ae, 171
Fried, :'lliriam G, 158, 73, 74- 81
'
Frieden, Terry E, 160
Eriedewald, ;\lary L, 171
Friedewald, Robert, 172 180
Friedewald, Thomas, 16'6 180
Friedman, Arthur II , 80, 84-, 89
Friedman, Carol Joy, 19, 125
Friedman, Charles E, 98 166
Friedman, Diane, 164-, 7S, 79
Friedman, Cary B, 151
Friedma n, ~oel, 152
Friedman, udith 11, 159
Friedman, inda B, 173 165
'
Friedman, Steven C
Friedman, Terri N, 163
Friedner, Bonnie L, 16 1, 97
Frisk, Susan i ina, 160 , 97
Fritz, George H, 156
Frodin, Joy Sharon 125, 81
Fryksda1e, Karen i , \ 73
Fydrych, Ida;\[, 173
Gabriel, Amelia A, 14-9, 75, 79
Gagne, Ilenry Jim, 156, 179
Carlen, Elisabeth D, 14-8, 79
Gallowich, Susanne J , 151, 125 , 75, 79
Calowitch, \\'erner J
Gano, Terry L, 180, 172
Garbo, Linda Ann, 165, 170
Garen 1 Kenneth Bruce 13 , 161, 177
Garfieid, Francest , 152, 14-4Garlich, ;\I ichael , 151, 77
Carlin, llarry H, 64Gassman, Ritajay 167
Gawrylewski_, Step hen, 125
Gaynon, Paul Samuel, 172
Gehrke, Jerrj ' Allen, 168
Geist, David ;\l ichael, 170, 180
Geist, Fred F, 14-9
Gelfand, Barry Scott, 168, 80, 191
Gelman, llarriet F, 125 , 71
Geni, Lawrence Ryan, 80, 169
Gerber, Bruce Steven, 166, 165 , 193
Germain, Judith A, 159
Gerow, Alan Gilbert, 158
Ger shun, Iill Anne, 125
Gershun, Linda E, 162
Gersten, IefTrey L, 169, 180, 193
Gertenric"'h, Robert, 158
Getchius, Kathleen M, 79
Giacinta, Sharon Lou, 164Gibson, Colleen T , 168
Gilbert, Barry Lee, 164-, 79
Gilbert, Susan, 154- , 162
Gilbert, Will iam A, 14-8
Gill, Raymo nd Joseph, 80 , 168
Gillespie, Ph illip A, 173
Gillman, Robert A, 155, 193
Gilluly, J ohn Kevin , 166, 165 , 180
Gilluly, Sandra, 16, 125, 81 , 9~
196
C'.reenman , Ilerbcrt A, 157, 74-, 77, 80
Gilman, Janis Allyn 171
~reen man , Steven B, 158, 92
Ginsburgh , Steven, l 71
Greei1enwald, \\"illiam 166
C'.iovannell i, Chas N, 177, 126, 97
Greenwald, Linda :'I~ 171
G1tner, Linda Yvette, 155
Greenwald, Susan ]\ 150
Giuntoli, Philip A, 165 180
Griffin, A l i~e Kay, 126, 79
Glade, Cathy L, 157 '
Griffiths, :'fancy S 145
Glading, Karen Ann 166
~rigg, Susan L, 73, 74
C:Iantz, foe! ll oward'. 173, 179
Cnm, Stana Ann 172
Glantz, tinda S, 126
Grizzell, Nancy ,\nne, 173
Glass, Bonnie Ellen 14-9
Grobman, Carol Lynn 171
Glass, :\ Iyrna Joy ISO
'
Groh, Gary L, 171
Glassberg, .\mold I\ 177 126
Grossman, Barry Gene, 158
c:Iassberg, Joan B, 1'55 '
Bruce T 152
Grossman,
Glen n, :\ Ia rilyn ti !, 14-9
Crossma n, Roberta' ' 126
Click, Sheri Anne, 173, 165
Crossman, Hobert D. l26
Gliem, Judith Ellen 151
Guba, Alex, 150
Coch, Diane R, 150
~uen thcr , Ellen I., 14-9
Godemann , Steve i\l, 150
Cuenthcr, Jam es E, 150
Goebclt, Unda f, 14-4-, 14-9
c:uertther, Timothy H, 160
Goetz, Elizabeth, 79
C,uess, Dennis C, 164, 86
Goetzke, David A 157
Gui1uu1d, Linda S, 27
Goglanian, John '17 1 83
Cussis, Lloyd E, 159, 182
Gold, Barrv, 20,' 159 ' 193
Cutbrod, Carol ,\nn 126 79
Gold, Claiic Ellen 173
Guth, Gregory Jame~, lSS
Cold, Edward S, 126, 88, 89
Cutsch ick, \\' m Chas, 126 97
C:old, Judith ;\lax ine, 24-, 163
'
Gutsmiedl, Bob, 161
(,old, Karen Sue 171
Guttier, Dia ne :'I~ 126
Cold, Lauren D, '160
I laas, Donald Frank 125
Cold, Lydia, 151
Hack, Thomas Gerald, 166
Gold, ,\llchele R, 155
llackin, Arthur, 80 , 173
Cold, Sheila l\ae, 126
11 affner , Christine E, 127
Gold, Steven Louis , 161
I lagen, Gail, 149
Goldberg, C: has D, 126, 77, 86
II agen, i\ Iary Carol, 162
Goldberg, David, 150
I Iagimi ha lis, ti ! a ria 168
Goldberg , Edrea S, 168, 77, 96
llaigh, Charles T , 173
Goldberg, George ,\l, 14-9, 88
I lain, Paul Hichard 149 77
Goldberg, II arlan F 164
Ilain, Thomas Jolu~ 159 88 181
Goldberg, 0/eal, 16B
llaj d uk, Christine, 1'60 ' '
Goldberg, Susan I., 156, 79
I faller, Kathleen T, 127
156
Goldblatt, Cheryl J
llaller, Thomas A, 152
Goldenberg, f9seph A, 14-6, 89
Il allman , Bar bara A, 155
Goldenbogen, i\larjor ie 126 85
'
l lall mann, Elmer J, 149
Goldlarb , Iris D, 79 '
~oldlecler, JanicelSO, 75, 79, 81, 107, 11'1 Ilalpern, Elayne J , 127, 81 , 106, 107
Cold111ger, I., 191
llalpern, Hon aid J, 174, 180 , 185
Ilalpert, Seal! D, 151
Goldman, Gary I\ 14-9
, '16 1, 82, 8 1
Gold man, Il cnej
1lalverson , l•'.arl F, 170, 80, 87
Donna, 164, 79
Goldner ,
llammerberg, ~a ll y 155
Goldner, Sheldon B, 14-6
I lammond, l\oscmarie, 173
Goldstandt, Jam es E 162
IIanlon, !~o nald Dwyer, 170
Goldstein, Do nn a Lee 145 81
I Ianion, 1ho mas E, 145
'
Goldstein, Elyse, 158 '
llanlon, \\'illiam f, 16~,
Goldstein, :\lark L, 164II an sen, \I ichaef C 146 77, 82, 93
Ilansen, Thomas C, l46 '
Goldstein, Hoben I I 162 179
1'59 '
Goncalcs, l\ichard
I Janson, Katherine L, 14-5
Alan 126
I lanstrom, Thomas ]) 163
Goode, Robert
1so
ll antman, Sandi, 159 '
Goodm an, Gerald
Goodman, Hobert, 172, 82 83 84
II ara, Steven S, 167
Gordon, Cail F, 151, 76, Tl, 8 l
ll arms, Eileen 1,. 158
~ordon . :'llurray Lee, 77, 82, 80, 171
I Iaroldson, James ,\ , 145
Coren, Gail S, 164
llarris, fanis L, 160
23 , 126, 118, 81
Gorenstein: David C,
Harris, '.\l ark H, 157, 87, 79
CregorJ. E 170
Gorgosz,
llarr is, ~lcryl Sue, 127
Gorman, Brent !Jlis' 167
I-I arns, Sherwin, 150
Cornstein, Shaya, l SS
llarrison, Donna Lynn , 127
Gorski, Dianne L 14-6
llarrison, Jack A, 88, 172
Gorski, Peggy Jo~n, 169
I larrman, John \\'alter 89 171
Gorsky, Jerrold ti~ 147
'
I lartenfeld, JcfTrey, 127 '
Goss, llarriet Beth 6 15 1
I lartman , I !award H, 155
ll, 178 ' '
Gottshalk.
llartman, Lona A, 164 75 ·79
Goul d, l\obcrt J , 14-9
1lartstein, Elliott D, 80, 82, 83', 167, 165
Gou ndas , Hita, 159
I larvey, Hoger \\', 80, 89, 163
Gracen, Todd Lee, 147
I Jarvis, :'llartlrn S, 159
Graczyk, Barbara A, 126
llaskin, Robert Lee, 169
~radman , Sidney ll, 15 1, 83
I Iassan, Ula, 127
C.racfT, Li nda K, 166
I Iastman, Lee Allen, 152
Craessle, Charles A 169
I laugsness, Sally ,\ , 166
Cary Bennett'. 126
Graff,
llawkins, \'irginia H, 14-7
JefTrer n, 162
Graff,
ll awley, lloward H, 146
Gralman, i\ ark Stewar 146
IIayes, T homas L, 164
Graham, Kenn eth C, l SO, 74llead, \I ichael J , 149
~raham, Lynne Ruth, 160, 70
I lefTron, Hobert Frank, 127
C:raum~n, Nanc¥ Ellen, 161 , 85
I Ieftman, Lila Sue, 169
Susan, 14-5, 79
Gray, Kathleen
l leftman, l\onald N, 127
173
Gray, Patricia,
l lehn, Cheryl Lyn n
Creen, Carol Susan, 169
llehn, Steven l\onald, 167
~reen , ;\ larilyn II, 126
IIeilbron, David S, 168, 185
Greenberg, Denise ,\I 196 70
I lei.Jn , Terry Leig h, 73, 173
Greenberg, JcfTrey S, 'i67 '
Ileine, \\'illiam, 84, 166
Greene, Carin Sue 168
Ileinz, ~am es, 168
Greene, ,\lyles l\odney 150
II einz, ohn .\I, 15 1, 87, 79
Greene, Hobert S 160 '
Ilei.JlZ, \oseann ,\l, 151
Greenspan, l\obe'rt 173 191
lleitman, john B, 127
Greenfield, Hichard, lSS
:--l
\uth 161 88
Il eller, llarbara-1
'
I feller, Frances, 152 '
1;c11er, Richard H, 163, 115
I .ellman, \l arsha Faye, 127
II ell man, l\ichard :\ , 127
I iclmers, l\ay August, 171
I Jenning, James \ I, 172
l lenning, l\andy :\cal, 145
l lenningscn , Cheryl, 147, 87
IIenrichs, llonald J , 171
IIenrich, Donna Jean, 171
1lenrichs, Lyn nette \I, 14-7
l lcnri ckson, Charles, 178
ll cnrick s, \\'illiam II , 15 1
1lenriksen,_ Haymo nd C, 127, 188
l lepburn, Sandra Sue, 159
l leppner, .\my Lou, 147
Il erbon, Iill K, 166
I lcrbon, l<i m I loward, 148
IIerbst,Joan :'I~ 152, 144
I lerbstman , ,\mol d 173
Herkert, Dc1111is C, 177, 127 97
'
Il erman, 1\icha rd II , 15 1
I lerrmann, .\lerrily S, 24, 127, 86 97
'
II err, I Icicle :'II arie, 127
II crrm ann, Jerilyn C, 173
Ilerrmann, l\onald L, 164, 77
II ertzberg, Stuart J , 149, 1841lerzog, Steven K, 149
l lcttema, Karen 0, 127
llcubcrgcr, Diane I., 162
lleuberger, :\lichael ,\ , 174
llcL111, Hoger jon, 146
1lcx o m, Stanley David, 80
l leyer, Barbara .\I, 151
IIeyman, \I iralynn \I. 129
llidaka, Candyce E, 163, 76, 86
I I ~bert, \I ichael J , 158, 179
l l1ldcbra nd , Crai_g ,\ 87
I lildebrand D. 180 '
llildebrand, Fred\\', 145
IIildebrandt, l·:d, 164
l lilfman, .\l erle, 6, 150 , 79, 96
l lill, David, 15 1, 144 , 188
l lillberg, Susan \I, 170
llinkle, .\I an I\ , 155 , 77, 181
II intz, l'aulette, 167
l lirsch, Bernard, 88, 84, 169
llirsch, llonnaJoy, 172
II irschtick, Daniel II, 180, 168 180 185
llirschtick, Steven H, 145 , 177:184 '
l lirsh, l\ochelle B, 129
IIite, \larl a Lee, 79, 17 1
IIl ady, Brian\\'ayne, 170
IIlady,Joycc D, 172
lloag, Bruce C:, 148
1lobos, Kim Susan , 152
Hobbs, \I ichael C: , 157
lloch, Leo:\, 155 , 89
Ilochfeldcr, llarry, 129,90 , 97
Il odges, Lee Stuart, 148
ll odges, \\'illiam F, 159, 193
I locpcr, I.ore:\~ 15 1
II off, Linda ,\ I aric, J 67
I Ioflberg, J osephin c, 96, J 63
I loflberg, \\"aync l\oy 169
lloflberg, \\'endy \I, 166
II oflenbcrg, Earl ll 21 177 129 97
'
'
'
I Ioffing, Ellen L, 1si
Ilolfman, C: l~a rlesjay, 98, 84, 169
I., 147
I lolfman n, Ulen
Il olfman, judd David, 169
I IofTman I(obert C, 129
I IofTman, Hon aid I.cc, 20, 129, 77
11 oglund, f a net A, 155
l lo r1cisel, ltandy L, 159 179 185
l loheisel, Sharon S, 14-G, 86'
Il ohs, \\'illia m I' Jr' 177 , 145 , 91 , 97 ,
182
I Io kanson, Jan ice I\, 14-7
Ilolland, Bonnie I·:, 79, 167
IIolley, \lichael F, 162
11 oltzma n, J cfT, 161
I lonen,an, Edward J, 180, 173, 181
II onnet, Elizabeth ,\ 150 70 72 8 1
'
'
'
llook, Carol Lynn, 1G3
I look , Charles B, 152
l loover, Sally J oa n, 129, 79
ll opper, JcfTrey ,\ , 166
ll opps, Beverly,\!, 171
llopps, Kenneth C:, 129, 118
I Iorb a n, l\ojenne Ike, 172
Il ork, \\'illia m \'ictor, 129
I lorow itz, Trudye H, 156
�INDEX
Horwitz, Stephen \V, 129 , 93, 97, 177
Horwitz, Steven D, 162, 84, 87
Host, Raymond, 147
Howard, Allan J, 162
H rynkow, Lind a L, 156
lludspeath, William, 162
ll uels, Dennis II , 180
lluels, John Brian, 171
I luempfner, Patricia, 129
I lul teen , Linda Kay, 163
lluntei·, Carlene II, 129, 71 , 75, 79
lluntei·, Dianne E, 161 , 94, 85, 93
I lunter , \\'i llia m <: , 146
I lu scher, Frederick T , 166
I luster, J ul ian n ;\[, 173
llutchings, :'\ancy Sue, 173
Illian, Barbara Jean, 164
lmhoi, Carol Ann, 82, 74, 96, 174
lmmergluck, l\ona, 164
Ingram, Barbara S, 148
Isaacs, ;\lelinda Sue, 170, 165
Isaacson, Robert P, 162
Iverson, ,\nnette I., 151
Iverson, Lana, 157
Iverson, Walter G, 148
lzbicky, fudith Rae, 172
lzbicky, 1Uchael J, 160, 83
ackson, George\\', 148
acob, Susan B, 159
acobs , l•
:ugene, 155
acobs, Patti Ellen, 170
acobs , Shar on, 147 , 79
acobson, Janis. Rae, 73
aeger, Leslie i\ larie, 129
affe, 1lallie S, 167
agger, Judith Gail, 168
a nek, J ames .\ 4 151
anse, Gloria Jo, 79 , 172
anse, Julie Ann, 150
anus, \V alter John, 148
avers, Raymond S, 162
ersky, Andrea II, 24, 168
esse, Dennis I ohn, 173
etter, Paul Edward 170
Jobst, Don Geo rge, 157
Jobst, i ack, 130
obst, ames P, 15 1
obst, eff\\'illiam, 167, 180
ohanson, Alice Sue, 160
ohnson, Barbara I., 150, 75 , 79
o hnson, Candace L, 130, 79
ohnson, Carolyn S, 161 , 99
o hnson, Forrest, 173
ohnsoi1, John R, 88, 169, 180
o hnson , Ja mes \Vm , 146
ohnson, 1udy An n, 130
oh nson, udy Anne, 162
ohnson, udy ;\larie, 166
ohnson, <aren L, 149
o hnson, Keirn eth G, 169
ohnson, Lynn 147
ohnson, Lynn 130, 79
ohnson, i\larilyn Lee, 130, 94
olmson, i\ larsha ,\nn, 130, 76
) ohnson , Phyllis D, 130
Johnson, Ralph Parke 169
·o h son, Richard, 158 ·
ohnson, Robert A, 167
ohnson, Stephei1 G, 80 , 168
ohnson, Son/· a ;..4 152 , 85
ohnson, \Vil iam 145
ohnson, W illiam 130
ohnston , Sharon Ann, 150
ordani, Leann, 129
ung, Wayne D, 158 , 179
ar$ky, Barbara J, 129
v arsky, Gerald, 129
aage, Hoger C, 148 , 89
Kahn, Jerry l\onald, 129 , 88, 97, 188
Kahn, i\ ladelo n, 148
Kalinsky, i\ l ar il yn, 173
Kalish, Huthann, 149
Kallhaug e, ~lar y E, 166
Kallison, Jerry, 147
Kalman, Ronna , 171
Kalmis, Gail i\ l, 162
Ka luzna, Scott ,\ Ian , 160 , 73, 92
Kamen sky , J errold, 129
K am hi, Sherry- R, 160
Kandel! , Annette, 172
Kane, Ruth Lynn, 155
Kann, Ira Marshall, 129
Ka nter, Lynn H, 157
Kaplan, Arlme T, 158 , 82, 93
lj
~
Kaplan, ~:arl L, 1(j(j
Kapla n, 1ay .\I, 164, 87
Kap la·n , \ l ark l, 171
Kaplan , llobert I., 151
Kaplan, ·1toben Paul, 147
Kaplan, Susan B, 152, 96, 86
Karakis, Steve Allan, 166
Karch,: ancy J, 73, 74, 154
Kardofl, Joan ,\lice, 129
Kariotis, Barbara 147, 74, 76, 96, 85
Karl, llichard J , 159, 191
Karlesky , jean:\ !, 129
Karlesky , \'irginia 173
Karlin, Allan :'\ orm an, 150, 144
Karlin , .\laureen .\I, 145, 86
Karlos, Chris ,\ , 129
Karnes, .\! alv in, 157
Karoff, Susan D, 147
Karp , Trudy I lope, 152, 79
Karpman,Ronald S, 162, 77
Karstei1, Susan M, 129
Kasallis, J ames A, 173
Kasper, Carole Nancy, 20, 129. 85
Katsoolias, John T, 129
Katsoulis, Larry N, 129
Katsoulis, Thomas f, 163, 80
Katz, Beth .\!, 160 , 96, 87
Katz, David, 152 , 178
Katz, Dean Z, 149
Katz, lloward i\ lichael 170 , 98
Katz, N orman \\'illiam, 84, 172
Katz, Hobert Sanford, 170, 165
Katz,Sherrie I', 164
Katznelson, Craig S, 157·
Katznelson, Terri G, 79, 167
Kaufman, Andrea S, 159
Ka uffman, Nancy L, 168
Kaufman, Donna Lynn, 129 , 71
Kaufman, llruce 1-l , 172
Kaufman, Robin Donna, 129
Kaufman, Robert H, 168
Kaye, Robert i\ lichael,,, 170, 73
Kaywood, l elfrey f, 1:.::9
Kaywood, \Viley R:, 167
Kazelak, Richard I ay 129
Kazelak, Robert £', 131 , 169
Kazmierczak, Shelia, 129
Keefer, Carol Lynn, 161
Keefer, Robert A, 155
Keene, Ivy Sheryle, 166
Keith, Bruce K, 163
Keker, Linda Irene, 169
Keller, Lester Allan, 147, 76, 74, 80
Kelter, Roberta J, 159
Kem nitz, John E, 129
Kemp , Carol N, 79 , 164
Kempf, Step hen \V, 80, 169
Kennedy, foseph Guy, 129, 77, 78, 118
Kenney , Kerry ll, 147
Kenny, Patricia M, 164
Keno, Marcia C, 146
Kerman, Barry i\I arti.11, 129, 72
Kerman, J anice 167
Kerstetter, Judy A, 149, 92
Kessel, Linda Ellen, 151 , 96, 93
Keuper, Arle11e Ann, 162, 76
Kierstein, 11osemary, 163
Kihlberg, Va lerie B, 167
Kihlberg, Vicki ll , 171
Kilcullen, Edward J , 156
Kilcullen, Shirley A, 157
Killey, Lyle Sanford , 180, 79, 173 , 185
Kinowski, Margaret V, 148
Kintzel, Dennis W, 164
Kipnis, Mark S, 163, 92
Kipp , Ga il Ann, 166
Kirchens, Peter J , 151
Kirk, Carol Sue, 146
Kirk , Sherree Lee, 171
K irke, Thomas, 88, 172
Kirshm an, Michele D, 161
Kiszely, Gary A, 177
K itchen, Allen \V m, 130, 79
Kitsos, Robert H, 146
K itz, Marjorie Ann, 171
Klann, Sharon Rose, 168
Klapman, Gail Lynn, 130
Klatch, Linda lleth, 164
Klaveter, Joan Lee, 156, 29, 92
Klaveter, Kenneth , 171
Klein, Charmaine A, 150
Klei n, Diane i\'4 130
Klein, Gerald, 130
Klein, Kenneth S, 23
Klein, Mike Scott, 24 , 166, 165
Kleinzweig, Robert M, 152, 89
Klemmmer, fohn T, 145, 77 , 80
Kletnick, Robert A, 164
Kliphardt, Janis R, 145, 92, 87, 154
Kliphardt, Judith, 158, 79
Klipowicz, Donald J, 15 1
Klouthis, Mary Jean, 173
Kluegel, Karen D, 130, 85
Kiuge, Karin Lee, 130
Klyman, Linda G, 15 1, 87
Klyman, Richard A, 170
Krnety, I ohn Carl, 145
Knochefman, 1 ancy; l61,97
!Zoch, Betty Ann, 148
Koch , Richard II , 164
Koehler, Deborah Ann, 171, 79
Koenig, Leonard S, 155, 79
K ohl , James Donald, 151
Kohler, Rosemary E, 130, 92, 85, 93
Komiss, Karon Lee, 156
Koniecki, Deborah R, 167
Konopka, Elizabeth f, 159, 75, 92
Kontelas, Barbara l, 130
Koppman, Diane fudy , 149
Koppman, Joyce L, 79, 163
Koprinik, Oale L, 159
Koral, Kimberly K, 168
Koran Louisette A, 80, 168
Kornbluth, David A, 172, 88
Kostelny, Susan Jean, 79
Kottmeier, Anthony M, 162, 179
Kovacic, Diane i\L 161
Kovalsky, Adrian, 170
Kovin, Cary, 167
Kowitt, Justin S, 160
Kozdron , Kenneth E, 169
Koziol, Charles J , 161, 191
Koznarski, .J oann D, 145
Kozloff, i\Iark F, 146
Koznarski, William C, 166
Kraemer, Charles C 162
Kraemer, fean Ann , 169
Kraemer, t ynn E , 130, 94
Kramarczyk, llarbara, 146, 85
Kramer, Stephen Saul, 169
Kramer, Terry Ann, 160
Kranz, Carol A, 164
Kraska , Nancy Ann, 78 , 85, 167
Krasner, Rob ert, 162
Krasny, Stev en Lee, 168
Kraus, llarene Zay, 164
Krau se, Ila J , 155
Kravitz, lrv i1~ ll, 146
Kraus, J a;n es Robert, 173
Kreegier, Kathleen ll, 166
Kreiter, Fredric, 162, 98, 97, 182
Kreiter, i\l itcheU D, 17 1, 185
Kreiter, Sheryl I\, 145
Kretschmar, Carol II , 151 , 79
Kriete, i\ l ar y J ane, 146
K ricke, Hoger Daniel, 172
Krischke, Nancy I. 130
Kristof, I ack r\ , 152, 178
Kristof, lames Grant, 80 , 171
KroICUanleT"Frank, i 71 ·
Kromelow , Susan Dale, 166, 165
Krone, Karyn Sue, 99
Krone, Kenn eth, 19, 130
Krone, Susan Ra e, 173
K rooth, Bonnie A, 15 1
Krup nick, Michael 1, 160, 83
Kruschka, Robert R, 155
Kruse, Diane Eileei1, 130, 79
Kryski, Nina L, 130
Kudla, Linda i\ lary, 175, 79
Kuechenm eister, Fred, 149
Kuehn, Donald H, 152, 77, 188
K uffer, Janet Ruth, 149, 76, 77
Kugler, Denise i'v4 170
Ku hn, Ann C, 160, 96
Kuhn, Barbara Louise, 80, 82, 83
Kuhr , Kathe, 156
Kuhr, Sylvia Maria , 147, 88
Kuhr, Peter 0 , 88, 165, 181 , 193
Kuklin, SteP,hell N, 145 , 181
Kummer, 'l homas P, 130
Kummerow, Walter, 148, 97, 177, 188
Kunach, Anna, 170
Kunach, Maria , 170
Kuria n, Marcia L, 74, 92
Kurti, Jill Sue, 162 , 82
Kushner , Mark R, 157
Kutza, Gerald H, 130
Kwasniak, Joseph T, 146
Kaff, Garv Asher, 195
Labay, Sherry Marie, 170
Lafontaine, llonnie, 169
Lain, Russell Allen, 146 , 188
Lalanda, James M, 158
Laloggia, Diane C, 168
Lamoert, Penny i\1, 160, 82
Lamberty, Robert A, 152 , 89
Lambros, Alexandra A, 172
Lamka, Daniel T, 130
Land auer, fudith Ann, 130, 75, 79
Landberg, Ingrid J, 148
La.nderholm , Linda L, 146, 94, 85
Landerman, Allei1, 84 , 166
Landes, Ronald G, 151, 182
Landi , Donna L, 168
Lane, Marc J ay , 24, 130 , 86, 93
Lange, J ohn 1-l arvey, 80 , 170
Lange, Heinhardt I. 168
Lange, Robert F, f 60
Langer, Sally fean, 74
Langner, Reinliard 1 167
-l,
Lan off, Cheryl J ean, 130
Lantz, Jacq ueline A, 130
Lantz, Kenneth G, 169
Lantz, June Susan, 155 , 79, 87
Lapin, Susan, 130
LaRoussa , Roberi i\.l, 164
LaRoussa, Roy G, 149
Laroy, Gerald A, 159, 77, 80
Larson, Glenn Allen, 131
Larson , Karei1 C, 147
Larson, Kenneth i\L 161 , 179
Larson, Louise Helen, 131
Larson , Sharon L, 20, 13 1, 75, 79, 118,
93
Laskov, i\l ichael S, 169
Laskov, Phyllis ;\lay, 13 1
Lassen, Holly Jayne, 131
Lasser, Shelley, 162
Lauer , Dennis i'vL 163
Lauer, Monica Rae, 131
Lauerman, Christel!, 163, 88
Laughlin, I ames T, 169
Lau~hlin , Linda L, 148, 79
La\ ay , Patricia Ann, 164
Lavin, J onathan F, 167, 179
Lawrence, Linda Fern, 79, 168
Layne, Linda J o, 146
Lazar, Michele C, 13 1, 70
Lazar, Steven Alan, 150 , 131
Leapley, Diana Carol 75 , 173
Lear, Judith Kay, 151
Leavitt, Ira David, 88, 166
Leav itt, \\'illiam F, 171 , 165 , 180
Leck, Elaine Louise, 158
Le Due, Jim Louis, 155
Ledy ard, Richard F, 145
Lee, Barbara Ellen, 15 1, 99
Lee, Linda R, 146, 79
Lee, Melissa i\4 79, 167, 165
Lee, Steven J ack, 150, 144 , 91 , 181
Lee, T im othy Lyle
Lees, James J , 163, 79
Lees, 1lichard L, 172
Le Fevr e, Dennis J , 145
Leffingwell, llruce, 148 , 192
Lehr, Jackie Maureen
Leichten ber~, Robert 156
Leick, Sue I•, 158
l}!in, Karen Judy , 171
Lemke, Gay le Lynn, 173
LenchQ, Keith Jon, 156, 72, 77, 83
Lenelf, Meredith, 160, 99
Lenhardt; Franz] , IBO, 173
Lenzen, Glenn HJ r, 163, 193
Leptich, Jeffery R, 161
Lerman, Helen SusanA170 , 87
Lerner, Henry 172, 104
Lerner, feffre_Y. i\14 145 , 45, 188
Lerner, Sue Ellen, 170
Lerner, Susan J , 159, 82
Lesser, Barbara.[ean, 161
Leuscn, Donn a Rae, 167, 165
Lev , Abraham Y, 22, 181, 184
Lev, Andrea Susan, 131 , 96
Leventhal, Judith A
Levatino, Judy Ann, 131
Levee, David E, 131
Levei1 feld, Scott, 148, 83, 91
Levin, Audrey S, 131
Levin , Gayle, Barbara 131 , 81 , 92
Levin, Gerald Tay, 13 1, 91
Levin, Helen 1 , 172
Levin, Iudy S, 159
Lev in, N ed Allan, 168
Lev in, Nona, 131
197
�INDEX
Levin, Richard, 170
Levin. Robert E. 164. 177, 184
Levin, Stanton.\!, 145
Levin, Steven David, 150
Levin, Stuart, 148
Levin, Stuart, .\Ian, 150
Lev ine, Amy I., 148, 75 , 79, 81
Levine, Betty Carol, 13 1
Lev ine, J ane Barbara, 165
Levine, .\I aria, 148
Levine, :\lichaclJ, 158
Levinson, Larry L, 164
Levitt, Barr y I\, 170
Lc.-vy, Diane, 162, 82, 93
l.eYy, Linda Huth, 169
J.evy, .\lichael A, 131
LcYy, Stewart I, 149
Le.win, llurton I., 80, 179
Lewin , .\!aria Dale. 166
Lewis, .\nthony 11 , 148
Lewis, Cary Spencer, 132, 97
Lewis, Susan E, 74, 169
Lewis, Terry J can. 77_, 169
Liano , Anthony D, b7, 179
Liberti, Samuel J , 167. 180
Libman, Paul S. 161
Lichtenstein, David, 132
Lichtenstein, Linda. 151
Lichtenstein , Ja mcs, 132
Lichtenstein, Susan, 168
1.idbcrg, Den nis I., 132
Lid berg, Susan .\I arie, 173
Lieberman, Rita D, 163
Liebling, .Ja nice K, 147
Uesse, Cherie Julia, 167
Lindahl, Da\"id Jam es. 171
Lindberg, .\lanha :\ , 157
Lindemann, Judy C. 155
Lindemann, 1'eggy .\nn, 172
Linder, Charles E, 159
Unick , Charlene II, 14 7
Linick, .\lichael Dale, 171 , 185
I.ink, Sandy, 171
Lipman, Douglas II, 148, 92
Liss, Stc,·en .\lark, 166, 83, 88
Lisser , !Uta , 146
Lloyd , Linda Carol, 173
Locher, judj L, 132, 75, 79, 92, 112
Lockman, 1'.enneth 11
Lockwood , Cail Lynne, 173
Loeding, Ruth Ann , 132
Loew , Doug las .\lark, 174
l.o Ciurato, Carole J, 132
Long, Carol Jean, 144
Look , John .\lartin, 170, 98, 89
Lood, 1Jnda, 164
Lop in, i\l elynda Karen, 132 , 70
Lorenz, Cary \\'m , 1:1:l
Losher, Lorenc F, 149
Lotz, Hoben I, 148
Loundy , Jill Kar!"'" 170
Loverin_g. Alan~. 151
I.owe, Co nstance E, 140
Low y, Janis Heth, 151
Lowy, leffrey Edward , 132
Luber, Daniel :'i:athan, 167, 191
Lubin, Lisa Joyce 147
Lucary 1 Gary F, 16 1, 191
Lucas, ,\lichael L, 162
Lucas, Sandra Carol, 79, 17 1
Luciano, Allan Wayne, 166
l.ukowich, Lynn Ann, 168
Lundgren, l ohn S, 173 , 193
Lundgren , 1\obert R, 172
Lundquist , Barb ara 156
Lu scombe, J ack D J r, 168
Lynch , Elizabeth A, 170, 79
Ly nch, .\l artin b, 30, 147
Lynch , .\l yrna , 156
Lynch, Hobert lloward, 167
Lyon , Daniel Rog er, 169
Lyon , Gregory Dean, 166
:\l cCann, Sharon ·K, 163
:\lcCany , David:\[, 132
.\IcCarty, John J , 162, 76, 193
.\lcCo mb , Terrence L, 149
.\lcConaug hy , David, 160
:\lcConaug hy, Steven, 145
.\lcCracken, :\lary Ann , 161 , 79
l\lcGuire, Richar.d G, 155
i\Ichugh, Can dace Lee, 169.
:\lcKay, James Craig, 180, 167, 185
,\lcLin , Arthur N, 132
.\lcLi n, Jan ice Helen , 164
.\lci\ l ahon , :\lardell , 22 , 132
.\! c:\ lullcn , llaejcan , 80, 168 ·
198
l\Iclllurray, Dorothy !, l:l:l
.\Ic,\lu rray, John D, f80, 173, 191
.\le Tinch, Linda K, 158
,\lacCorkle, i\ l arilynn , 155, 154
i\lacCorkleJohn \V, 150, 179
:\lac Innes, Cristy, 166
:\lacek, Barbara An n, 167
,\l alalski, G. 178
~ l ader, Sandra Kay, 79, 171
i\ laggecl, Alex is J oy, 132
l\ l agner, Kathleen A, 157, 154
l\ l agn uson, Betty L, 159
:\l a!ier , :\laurcen F, 15 1
Adrienne G, 162
,\laizcll , "
:\lajeslic, Diane E, 147, 81
:\!alone, Patricia ,\L 146
.\! alone, Ronald james, 157
.\laltz, Laura, 161, 79
:\landel, Harvey , 132
.\ I angurten, ll oward S, 172
.\lann, foan Carol, 132
.\lann, Susan E, 151
.\lanna, CaroleJ , 149
:\ lanna, Robei:_t Frank, 171, 193
:\l antalos, Stella, 132, 118
.\laricnthal. Dennis :'IL 172
:\largalski, Thomas, 158
.\l.arino, Stephen F, 177, 15 1
.\larker, Jell H oward 14, 132
.\ I ark in , Jill ltobin 14, 132
.\ I arko, hedcric Earl, 173
.\I arko , Ronald Loui s, 173
1\ larks, Ch ristop her , 147, 106
\
. I arks, Penny Beth, 146
.\la rlin~, l lclen Patricia, 132
.\laro, oscph J ohn, 133
.\ laro, . larsha K , 162
.\ larquardt, LorelJ , 173
.\larr. Allison L, 167
.\I arlin , llonna :'IL 148
.\latlin, \\"ayne D, 164
.\lartincz, !) l\ichard, 133
.\la1torano, .\lichacl 11.159,98, 184 , 185
.\I arz, l'au la A, 170
.\lasaracchia , Phi lip, 170, 80 , 180
.\I asck, Eva 1.iya, 159
.\laselli, Stephen A, 146, 79
.\lasovcr, LynncJ, 147
.\lasarsky Esther S, 17 1
:\ las tcn , cienn E, 145.\ 188, 190
.\I asters, Linda.\[, 13.:>
.\laston, Joyce £ile.en, 133
:\I aston, Hence Beth, 133
.\latay ka , Gerald, 145
.\latter, Dorothy L, 75 , 133
:\latthcw, Kenneth S, 172
.\lallingly , Thom as E, 149
.\l a tzkin , Terry, 159, 179, 191
.\lau April Lynn , 151 , 144, 75, 79
:\laul, l\ogcr Allan , 147. 162
.\lay, .\11clrew Ccoffr ey. 170, 76
.\I a yer, .\rlccn .\I. 133 , 79
.\lazz, .\I auric~\\ ", 14S
.\lau.effi, J ohn .\. 163
.\lead, .\largaret ,\nn. 79 , 164
.\leadows, .\lary .\nn, 150
.\leclak, Huth E. 162, 75
;\leiklc, Stewart l\obt, 167
.\lcinkc, I am es E, 157
:\Icla mecl, Linda II , 148
.\lclichar, Pamela J , 155
:\!clman, Bruce Paul , 172
.\lclzer, Sally Ann, 147 , 89
:\ lcnakcr, Ell en Sue, 157
:\lcnconi, Robert I', 168
.\ lend clson, .\l orley, 133
.\ lcncloza, Stc,·en 11 , 170
.\ lcndyk, Ca ro lyn.\!, 167
,\lenge, Hobert, 180
.\lcnl<in. Judith Ann , 82, 169 , 165
;\Jenna, Ca role Ann , 166
.\l enzc, Richard J ohn, 169, 180
;\l erklc S, 188
.\ lermd, Scott J , 145, 84, 77, 81 , 87,
93
.\lerrill, David.\, 150
:\ I erriman, \\' illiam G, 155
:\l esser, Lynn e Carole, 167
:\lcsserschm itt, Glenn, 163
i\lcstcr, Kathy 159
l\lcszaros, Gary ,\ , 15 1, 177
11!ctlcr, i\ lary hanccs , 169
,\lctnick, Larry II , 145, 192, 2 1
,\lctr1i;k, Syd ni, 158
,\·lever. ll ruce £rwin, 179
:\elson, Patricia Lee, 79, 169
i\leyer; Carol Lynn , 167
:\ clson, l'cnny A, 85
Meyer, fohn Thomas, 147
;'\cl son, Richard A, 167
,\!eyer, i~obcrt Alan, 136, 193
:\clson, l\obcrt l'aul,80
,\I eyer, Sharon L, 158
:\elson, Ronald II, 151
111cycr, Steven A, 163
:\clson, l\ussell F, 146, 77, 84
:\I ich Caren A, 149
11lichael, Stephen C, 80, 89, 168 , 191 :\ elson, Shirley J, 173
i'\clson, \'irgin ia K, 145
1\ lignano, Richard A, 173
:\emanich, J anis :\la.ry, 85, 166
i\ ligucl ,John A, 146
;'\cmccck, .\lartiJ1 A, 171, 180
i\lil<ula, Philip J , 16 1, 179, 193
;'\ ctzky, .I oannc, 92' 172
111 ilanowski , Darl ene, 166
.\I Lles, Tamara \V, 160
:\eubarth, Lorelei, 145, 86, 87, 93
?lliller, Douglas D, 164
:\cubauer, Elaine A, 151, 73, 81
:\liller, Gerald II , 162
Neu mann , Kar in Sue, 163
.\liller,John C, 158, 179
i'\ewman, Betta A, 156, 73, 79
:\ liller, Lawrence\\' 133, 90, 97
:\ewman, Craig, 150
.\lillcr, Lee Hobert, 150
:\cwmark, Jeffrey A, 146, 144
.\Liller, ,\larriann , 171
:\cwton, Diane I·, 156, 154
,\liller, Robert Emery, 172
:\ewton, Creg Hobert, 180, 172
.\ lill5, \Vanda, Carol, 166
:\iclas, .\larcia June, 163, 85 , 86, 75
:\lilwcr, Freel Pau l, 151
:\ied, Honald ,\ , 171 , 185
.\linnerath, :\lary Ann, 31 , 150
:\ieclrich, l\obert C, 162
:\ l innerath, Susan .\L 173
:\iclsen. Hobert S, 166, 193
.\I ink, .\larcia L, 148
:\Lxon, Susan Gay. 134, 79, 73, 75, 92 ,
:\ linx,John Pau l 133, 84, 93, 97
81
:\lirs hak, l\onald \\', 150
:\ oddin, Lynne I., 173
?llirsky, :\ lichael Alan, 164
:\onclerc, Claudette, 160
.\l itchell , William A, 164
:-.! onclerc, I.ind a Lou , 173
.\lits, 1\lelody C, 164, 76
;\ ord, K arcn Lee, 134 , 27
.\ lits, ,\ lelon i, 171
;\ordcen, \\'illiam II, 174
.\I itz, Kathleen G, 146, 79, 85
:\orling, Linda E, 161, 76
:\ lizock, Jud ith 13 , 152
:\onnen, H, 179
.\ loennig, Gregory, 162
:\ or th, \\"arrcn \\'m, 149
.\ loennig, I lcrald R, 165
:\orum, ,\mold Steven, 170
.\ loldcnhauer, ;\lary L, 148
:\oto, Jo .\nn, 147, 74, 88
.\loldofsky, Lanny !\, 148
:\on, Patricia Lee, 172
.\lolinaro, .\lichael j , 75. 171
:\o n, Hichard C: l 34
:\lolinaro, :\!ii cl red l , 161. 75 , 79, 93, 154
:\ ovak, I.a n a , 162, 95
.\lonroe, Bruce:\, 149
:\o\"ak, :\ancy E, 145 , 76, 87, 77
.\loorc, Carole, 79, 166
:\ O\"a k , Sondra, 159. 92
.\ loorc, Dennis H, 148 , 77
:\ovick , Sandra Lee, 164, 74 , 88
.\l o ralcs, Luisa .\L 173
:\ovick. ,\rl cnc Rae, 150
.\lora\"cik. Jacqu eline, 133
:\o vill, Eileen Sue 134
:\ !o rg an , :\fary E, 173
:\ovosclsk)•, Karen, 155 , 158, 79
.\I org an , Sherle L, 133
:\ovo mv, Claudia I., 134
.\loros. Peter ll enry, 174
:'\ ovotn)·, Jamcs I\, 157, 188
:\ !orris, Yvette, 159
:'\ovotny, \\'illiam F, 147
.\ I oser, Bruce .I ohn 164
:\owoj , Joa nn \ la ry, 170
.\loser , Keith lohn , 150
:\11dcl111an, \ lichael A, 134, 76, 77
:\ loss, Jean Louise 133, 8 1 , 107
:\uss, 1·'.lm cr .\, 158, 181
.\ loss, l'hil Joseph , 133 , 79
:\ utschn ig, J ames .J , 145
.\lotykie, Cami lle ,\nn , 96, 167
:\ yland, I.ind a C:, 164
.\ l oycs, Kathleen j, 25, 147, 92
0 llricn, Da niel S, 167
0 il ricn , Susan Diane, 168, 165
.\luellcr, Barbara I, 151
Udcss, lti chard I'. 15 8
.\lllellcr, Charlene ,\ , 13 3, 79 , 93, l lE
Uehlcr, .\lar \" I-:, 147, 81
.\lneller, Irene C, 170
Olenick . .\ I icha cl I., 136, 98
:\lueller, l\obert j, 157
Olive. :\iii, 134
.\lueller, Hobert ·l'aul, 146. 188
Oli\"ci-. \\'illiam j, 177, 139. 77, 80 , 97 .
.\Luise, Hobert E, 159
76
:\Iulford ,;\lclind~ J, 79, 172
Uls bcrg, ,\del c I·'., 155
.\lultan, Carol, 1:>9
Ulsen , C arnet J can, 164
:\lurlas, Christopher, 77, 86, 184
Olshcr, Bonnie I.cc, 134
:\lurphy, David A, 160, 182, 184
(Jlson, l.arrv \\" a y ne 134
.\lurphy . lam es I\, 133
Olson, :\ancy Jean , 79, 168, 165
\lurphy, \\'illiam R 148
Olson, 1\obert E, 146, 179 , 184
'pliy, Donna Caye, i:n
:\l u1
Olson, Huth ,\nn, 157, 76
:\lu~ikant. Stuart II, 133
Umachcl , Dennis .\l, 160
.\luskat .\ I arc L; l47 , 184
.\h1slin, ll arvey Pau l 133
Umachcl , Sharon J, 164
:\lussar, Christine A, 162, 82 , 154
(J :'\ciU, .\larguerite, 159
.\ lussar, Suzan ne;\[, 175 , 82
Url ofl , l\ichard B, 134 , 7 1, 98, 118
:\ l uth, Elaine A, 163, 79, 99
,
Orl ove, .\r lCIJc .\ 1 134 , 9 3 , 118
\lyers, Phy llis Anne, 145
Orl ove, l\obert ,\ , 164
.\I yers, Sandra Lee, 167
Orser, Paul E, 134 , 192
.\ l\"lcs, Jan et K, 147, 70 , 72 , 8 1, 86
Orzechowsk i, l\onald
:\!)•rent , StLwa rt C, 147
Oscarson, Christine, 149
.\aclcl , l)onalcl Lapen, 1 1'1.
Oskroba, \I artin a \ ', 161
"
. \adler, :\l olly Sue, 160
Oslund , Huth Ing rid, 134, 79 , 85
B, 162 , 147
:\adler, Robert
Oster g aard , Joanne C, 170 , 82, 85
:\akayama , Joa n C:, 29 , 30, 15 2. 96
Ostcrmcier , f)orothy, 160, 79, 85
:\ a than, Jon f>, 147
Ono, \ "icki Ea rle, 159, 87
:\athan, Hober, 173
Overbeck , Kenneth C:, 167
:\ alkin , Diane C, 73
Ch·crbcck, Ralph E, 146
:\atkin, Karen Joy, 82, 168
Owen, foann c .\l a rie, 161
:\eimcr, David F, 170
Owen, 1Uchard P, lbb
:\elson, D avid Lee, 133 , 72 , 9 3, 98
Owen, .\lartha E, 160, 86
:\elson, David Llloy d, 167
Owens, .\ I ichael !\, 150, 178
:\clson, Cail .\nn, 169
Pacente, Pa u l J ames; 168
:\ clson, Jill, 157 , 99
Pack er, J erilyn S, 146, 87, 93
:\elson, Lawrence I, 147, 178
Pahnk e, Dianne ~I, 134
:\clson, Leslie A, 79, 166
l'aintcr , Darrell I\, 16 1
:\clson, Linnea .\n n 3 1, 79 , 169
Pa inter, l\ayan ne, 150
:\clson , i'\a ncy Ann , 133
l'a last, Scott K, 147
�INDEX
Palmer, i\'1ar k J-1, 109
Palmer, i\ lar k Leslie, 169
Panchesin, i\ lelodye L, 134
Panchesin, Michael D, 147
Panzell a, Stacy i\ ~ 169
Papa, r\nnegret i\~ 162
Paqu et, l\alph Otto, 134
Parker, Glenn I\ , 148
Parker, fudilh , 170
Parker, }. [arlen e L, 145
Parry, Jam es E, 15 1
Pastorell i, Hobert B, 134
Patek, Roger \V m, 134
Patek, l\osemary 135
Patterson, Kay E, 135
Paul , Donn a j\~ 146
Paulsen, Gary r\ , 135
Pa ul sen, i\ lartin L, 160 , 179
Pau lson, Nancy L, 162
Paus, Barbara J oan, 135, 88
Pawlan, Steven David, 167
Peabody. l\ichard S, 168, 180
Pearlman, Donna, 149, 84, 93
Pearson, Dilora, 162, 137, 88
Pearson, Kenneth L, 135
Pearson, \\'i lli a m A, 173
Pedotl, Betty Rose, 167
Pellegrino, Larry 163
Penellc, Robert J, 148
l'e11ner, ,\Ian a II , 135, 88
Penn er, ,\ rdith II , 155
l'eppcr, J\ osly n, 145
Perdue, Raborn T , 157
Perlman, .I ay Stuart, 166, 19 1
t'erlm a n, Linda S, 157
Pcrlove, :\ lai-il yn , 135
l'crlow, Sheldon J , 135, 90
Perls tein, foseph 11 , 135,87
Perr , Susan Ann, 158, 76, 77
Perri , I lelen :\ I, 152 , 79
Perri Thom as F 135 79 97
l'erri;1 , Bruce C:, '135 '
'
Peskind , :\I aurccn 135
Peters; C:arol.y n F, 160
Peters, John il , 147, 144
l'eters, Stephen \\ ', 155, 84
Petersen, Karen I( , 164, 85
Peterso n, Allen, 177
Peterso n, ,\rlette K, 159 , 79
Peterson, Bo nnie Cay, 171
Peterson, Clifford T, 172
Peterson, Dana I) 158
Peter son , Edward :\I, 17 1
l'aerson, Gordon ,\ , 15 1, 76
l'cterson, fane L, 16 1
l'eterson, l<:ay L, 16 1
Peter son, La rry \\', 98, 17 1
Peter son, Lois K , 149 , 79
l'eterson, :\ I art in, 166
l't~erso n ,
Ho hr r t
I)
1.'16
Peterson, Sandra D, 79 , 174
Peterson, \\'illiam K, 147
l'ctrokus, Barbara J , 148
Petroske, Charlo tte, 162
Petrosk i, :\I arsha .\nn , 163
Pey rot, Crcgory .I o hn, 170
!faff, Th om a.s.~\..J48. 91. 192
Phelan , ··Rohert A, 163, 154 , 181 , 115
Phillips, Nici F, 135
Phillips, Tephi T , 172
l'icll, T erry L, 147, 7 1
Pierce, Sa ndra L, 163
Pietrzak, .Jan ice J , 135
l'ifke, Susan Ellen, 150
l'ines, l\o bcrt :\~ 15 1
l'inkwater, \ larc ia C, 150
l'inLacu ra , Adrienne, 156
Pisano, Jero me\', 148, 144
l'itzcr , J oseph Cra ig, p35, 97, 188
l'i tzer, Scott fo hn, 16 1, 179, 188
Piwko, l\alph foseph 135
!'lace, :\ lichaefJohn,80 , 92, 172
Plante, II eid i :\I a rie, 156
Plass, Linda Ann, 164
Plenn, II ow ard L, 150
!'lice, Linda Noel, 85, 170
Pliskin , Pamela Beth , 35
l'lotnick, ,\lyse I\, 136
Pogofskt, Larry A, 149
Pogue, anet Lee, 167
l;olak, ,etilia Ann, 150
l'olon, feffrey :\!, 33, 168, 179, 185
Pollice, Cina, 164
Pollack , :\I er le Lee, 136
Porazinski, Linda, 163 , 76, 85 , 94
Porges, Laur en, 172
Porter, Bruce l\ obert, 136
Portugal, Glenn Alan, 168 , 191
l'orzycki, :\lonica Ann , 165
Posner, Glenn , 157
l'otki n, Sieve Garth , 136
l'otki n, l\ alph Terry, 16 1
l'otru e, Kenneth \\', 136
l'ow al , Thom as Edwin, 167
Powell , l'am ela K, 147, 79
Pow r oz nik, Na ncy Lee, 169
!'range, Pamel a.\~ 149, 79
l'rehn al, Linda .\I ae i\~ 164
l'riess, I I arriet L, 80, 166
Prim, Cary l\obert, 169, 180
!'rim, Janis Lee, 148, 144
l'rindle, l\ichard T, 180 , 169
l'ri tikin , Debby S, 167
Privratsky, Eileen A, 148
l'rocop, Sharon An n, 173
l'roesel, l\arbara A, 158
Przyb ylski, Dorothy, 167
Puccin ellli, J oh n J , 79
Puerkel, .J ames ,\ , 155
Pugliese, Dav id.Carl, 80, 168
l'utterman, Paula F, 173
uin n, Burke, 157
Quinn, Karen Sue, 145
Vuisl, Kal'en, 172
Q:u isl, Kri stine 1
\nn, 166
l\aab, Donald Andrew 136, 8 1, 90, 91 ,
93, 97, 118 , 18 1
l\aab, Na ncy J , 164
l\abe, Barbar a Lyn n, 82, 79, 171
Hadermacher, Susan :11, 155
I\ ad icek, K athryn Lee, 172
Hadicek, Linda ,\ , 149
l\ainero, Will iam L, 159
Rajski, Francine J , 171
I\alsky , Alan \I, 136
Ralsky, Stuart Lee, 17 1, 165
l\amis, foanne I\, 166
Rammel, I lal G, 160 , 74
1
\and , Robin , 149
l\andazzo, l\obert I', 161
l{appaporl, Ronnie, 79, 173
l\ap port, fan S, 159
Rasl<.; Sally Fra nces, 160, 81
!\ask , Susan R, 16 1, 8 1
l{auen, Karen Lillian, 173
Rav ine, Edward Steve, 173
Ilaymo nd , I·:dw ar d ,\ , 170, 180, 193
l\eading, :\ Iary F, 145. 85
l\ead in g? Tim J ohn, 172
l\ebbe, Car y Lee, 145, 7 4
l\edinger , Christian, 150
i{edm an , Steve, 159
l\ ecse, Jo hn S, 36
I\egin , Joy, 162, 97, 29
l\cliw a ldt, Nancy Huth, 162
i{eichert, Edward, 170
l\eichen s, David\\' 162, 179
l{eid, Z'\ atali e:\lice, 162
Rein e, E, 179, 185
l\cin ha rd, Karen Lee, 36, 74
l\einke, Kristine S, 167
l\eitman, :\lark 1,\, 162, 79
I\ci tm a.n, Paul :\lartin , .168
!{ek, Sharon Lynn, 172
l\emke, Denn is George, 36
l\enieris, Susan C: , 160
Repk e, Lynda Darlene, 168
!\est, Debra :\1 163
,
l\cynolds, Sandra I., 149
·!\honey, Don a l d;\ ~ 155, 80
l\icci, Lo rraine f, 145
!\ice, J a nel Lincfa, 169 , 79
!{ice, .I cnnifer Lynn, 167, 79
l\i chcy, l\on ald Neil, 166
l{ichter , l\obcrla , 136
Hicordati, J erry :\~ 169, 181, 185
!{iehm, Linda Sue, 150
l\iehm, Robert Bruce, 177, 178, 136
Rieser , \'icki R, 158
i(ilkin , Diane I., 152
Hill, Ja rry Charles, 167
Hing e!, Gary, 160, 18 1
llis hc, Rochell e, 158
Hissman, Dennis .\ I
Hi ssma n, i\I arc, 166
l\itchey, Suzanne G, 136
Ritter, fames Allen, 80 , 173
8
Ritter, l ohn A, 146
Riller , 1> James, 150
aul
Ritter, Peggy E, 160
l\ivenburgh, Robert T , 177, 149, 9 1
Roach, i\ l arlin Earl, 136, 192
Robbin, Lin da i\ leryl, 161 , 139
l\obbins, Charles ,\ , 155
Roberts, Linda :\ l arie, 17, 88,93,94, 13E
Roberts, Richard All, 157
l\obert s, Thomas ,\, 80 , 8 3, 82
l\occa, t\a~Jh Gene, 136
Rochma1 effrey I·:, 160
1,
RockofT, :\ ichael I, 80 , 166
RockofT, Su san J , 171
Rodman, ferry \ ', 146
Rodnick, Sharon r\ , 152
Rogan, Rosemai-y, 151
Rogin, A n n~ Gerri, 89 , 172
Rolir er, \\'alter Bruce, 92, 171
Rolak , Fredrick D, 17 1, 181, 188, 190
l\olak , Karen Sue, 148
Rolla, Linda, 159
Roman, 1an ls J ane, 136, 73, 93
Romen, Barbar a Ann, 171
Rommelmann , lleiko, 166
Rooney , \l ichae! J, 80 , 173, 180
Root, Fr a nces R, 145
Rose, Cymhi a L, 172
Rose David Jord an, 152
Rose, J\laria nne R, 16 1
I\osecrans, J udith B, 150 , 95
Rosen, Alan, 152
Rosen, Dennis A, 164
l\osen, Fred K, 136, 88, 93
Hosen, Linda, 164
Hosenber g, Barbar a , 159
l\osenberg, :\lark, 86, 173
l\osenbloom, James 11 , 159, 19 1
1\osenbloom, .\I ark I., 150
l\osen bloom, l\obert, 87, 169
Rosenfeld , Beverly, 162
l\osengard, Jud ith S, 136, 71 , 8 1
Rosenqu ist, Gregory, 161 , 89, 193
Rosenquist, \\'m A, 177, 147, 92, 188
l\osga, Dia ne Lynne, 99, 173
l\oss, Gi lbert .J, 14 7
Ross, Larry Paul , 136, 79, 107
Ross, Stephanie, 170
l\oss, Ro ber t \ I ark, 150
l{ ossi, Denni s .\Ian, 177, 136, 95
l\ossman , ,\d ar , 137
!{othbl att, Stephen I I, 150 , 74, 80 , 82, 84
l\othciser, Pen ny I, 162, 70, 79
l(otr anoel, Foster Dee, 79, 172
l{otunno, i\ I a r ia nne, 170
l\oveuo, Ri chard I' , 167
Rotter, Pamela J o, 157
l\oyne, Debo rah Ann , 155
l\ubenstein, Dav id B, 172, 191
l\ ubin, Sandra .J o, 150
l\ubin, Steven, 145
l\u bner , Ch arl es I., 159, 154
l\ll(ld , Billie I., 163
Rud erm an, \\' ay nc 11 , 136
l\udich , lloger D, 162
Hudnick , Leslie I\ , 163 , 83
l\ud ow icz, \lik e \\', 158. 79. 84 , 8 7
Rugendorf, Donna., 148
l\ugenclorl, ~ ha n'y, 146
Rush, I an ice I', 157
l\u sscll, Daniel .J , 157, 179
i{usso, .\nna .\larie, 155, 97
Hust, Dale I., 177, 89 , 97, 137, 91
!{ust, .Joanne C:, 148, 75, 79
lluyle, Hobert Don a ld 77, 137
l{yclen, .J o .\nne, 16 3, 75, 89, 92
l\zasa , l'a mela Loui se, 170
Sa bac, l(ussel l, 148
Saber, Barbara .\n n, 167 , 165
Sack, l\ ichard I I, 148 , 77
Sackrison, Candace S, 156
Saclkin, I loward , 169
Sall arski ,_Jea.nne L, 15 1
Sage, l'am Lynn e. 156
Sager , Sharo n l\ ae, 92 , 137
Salerno , \ l1chacl ( ., 148
Salon , \I ic hael Dav id, 166
Salotti, Sandra.\ , 163, 79
Sal tzm a n, II Donald, 155, 154, 185
Samson, Cilberl, 137
Sam uels, Ba rbara E, 15 8
Samuel son, :\ ancy .\ , 164
Samuelson, Richa rd C, 15 6
Sanders, Law rence 137
Sa ndler , Les li e. \ , 146
Sa ndstedt, David E, 17, 137
Santowsk i, Lucill e, 164
Saranccki , Scott P, 146, 179
Sargea nt, Chester .\, 156
Sar g is, Scott Uli,'er , 169
Sass, \ lareia \ I, 145 , 144, 79, 86
S;Lxon, \\'endy C:, 158
Schader, ,\llan F, 163 , 179
Schafer, i{ichard E, 147 ·
Schaffner,:\ ancy C, 164 , 79
Schamb er, I.aura E, 148
Schapi ro , Susan E, 169
Scaturo, Karen .\, 167
Schu recht, Charles\\'
Schechter, Ian I', 164
Scherer, Patricia.\, 8() , 168
Scheulkr, .\Ian \I, 79, 137, 118
Schiercn , Barbara J, 99, 173
Schill, :\ocl Dean , ·149
Schi ffman, l\onn ie I·:, 151
Schild , Carolrn \lac, 158 , 82, 75 , 76
Schillaci, '\a11cy t'., 162
Schiller , l(ona lCl \ I, 150
Schinzin.g, Kenneth , 158, 77
Sd1litter, f ames n, 147
Schlockcr, Ca thy L, 160
Sch mid , Frank L, 164
Schmid, Linda .\lac, 79. 137
Schmidt, .I oan F, 91 , 166
Schmidt, :\ancy .\nn, 17 1
Sc hmidt, i{ obt 1 87, 97. 13 7
:,
Schm idt, J(oscann I·:, 137, 89
Sch midt , Ted .J. 155
Schmidt , Tho mas .I· 155, 137
Sch mitz, L,·nnc .\!. 150
Schneicler.'<,;til I'. 72. 137
Schneider. La r\'. 172. 19 1
Schneider . .\ lai·ilrn I.. 137
Schneider , Susa11 I. 17 1
Schn id t, James .\. 1-!8. 89, 97, 182
Scho nfeld , Ci1a. 92. 171
Schram m, .\ laril ni. 155
Schreiber, ll obcri, 147
'ich reiber, i{ uss ie, 166
Sch r iar , Diane, 157.
Schroeder , .\dclc .\I. 173
Schroeder , 1' enneth !{ , 170
Schroeder, Keith E, 15 1, 7-7
Schroed er, J( ichard, 163
Schulh off, Bon nie I\ , 149
Schulman , llia ne I, 159
Schulm an , .Julie.\ , 149
Schulman. l'au leuc I·:. 159. 144
Scl11dman, Sltcri .\nn , 137
Sc hu lte, \ larg arel .\, 74, 137
Sch ultz, 1lclen \ I, 160
Schultz, .John I', 137
Schu m< , .J oyce, 161 , 79
u1
Schuster, \·;,·an L, 169
Schwarl, .\ l ar il yn, 86. 173
Sch wartz, .\Ian ll , 146, 89
Schwa rtz , llo na ld :\ , 15 1
Schwartz , Stenn .J , 137
Schwartz, Susan , 163
Schwa rz, lt ohcrt I·:, 148. 84
Sclnreig, Cary , 145
Schweinsberg, Stanto n, 152
Scornauacco, I\ose, 174
Scott, Ceorgc .\ , 137
Scoll, Karen .\nn 162 , 79
Scull y, Susan, 162
Sca rs, Steven L, 137
~ eely, I\oger Keith , 170, 180
Segal, Debora h Lee, 172
Segar, Cail Susan, 170
Seibcl,Wm J , 135
Seiden, Cary .J , 138
Seidman , J(oberta !., 75 , 138, 79
Seidma n, Susan E, 162, 92
Seligman, Diane :\ I, 8 1, 92, 138
Seligman , Laura J , 160, 75, 81 , 79
Sc.miloff, .\rlyne, 167
Se:nilofT, Ho lly, 148, 8 1, 106
Semmerling, \\ ayne E, 97, 1'38
Semp le, .Jam es :\, 152
Senf , Terry I{, 157
Seng er, .\ I ichacl I) , 159
Senn , Carol fun e, 76, 168
Senn, Dm·icl !J ubert , 77, 97, 138, 192.
Servillo , Eugene I·:, 172, 79, 180
;.;haf, \' ance, 150
Shafer, .\rn old f, 88, 98, 168
199
�INDEX
Shainer, Pa mela Sue, 170 , 79
Shalin, Barry .\lien, 167
Shanin, Jeffrey .\I, 71, 138
Shanno n, 1.incla K, 165
Shapira, Sarita I(, 149
Shapiro, ll oward I., 146
\
Shapiro, Jill . I, 160 , 82
Shap irn, Larry .\J, 138
S hapiro, Lind a 11 , 151
Shapiro, Sheila D , l i2
Share, ,\I ichael J , 148
Shaw, Terri Aly nn e, 166
Sharkey, Kathleen D, 164
S hedd, \'icki An n. 138
Shellist, Karen S, 146, 76
Shenk, Gregory, 169, 165
S hepard , Lauren J, 72, 138
Shepa rd , .\lartin JI , 82, 80, 167
S her, Stephen Cary, 138
Sherman, llarriet B, 82, 167
Sherman, Ira S, 148, 82, 87, 93
Sherwood, l{ o ben \\', 164
Sherwood, .\I arc E, 98, 168
Sh ilts, Cuy William, 173
Sh ima n, .\!aria S, 157, 154
Shiner, Sandra .\~ 158, 81 , 82
Shiozaki, June I', 167
S hiozak i, J oyce .J , 170
Shivley, C retchen S, 152
Shuster, Bruce D, 138
Sideli, Nancy Jean , 158
Sideman, Daniel, 90 , 89 , 138, 91
Sideman , Jerry, 166 , 185
Sideman,] oel, 102, 98
Siegel, Charles, 138, 187
Siegel, .\larcey, 145
Siegel, Raymond, 172
Sierski, Betty Jane, 130, 82
· Silver, Elliot S, 138
Silberman, Ellen A, 147
Silver, \\'endi Susan, 79, 169
Silverman, Alvin L, 171
Silverman, Elaine \', 160
Silverman, Lynn S, 164
Silver stein , Allan L, 145, 24
Silverstein , Robert, 80 , 90, 138
Silvert, .\l ark~\, 152, 74
Silvert, ;\I ichael E, 170
Silvertrust, Raymond, 76
Silzer, 1a ncy S, 138
Simmons, Donald A, 80, 166
Si mon, Barbara A, 173
Simon, Jl oward M a rvin , 97, 164
Simon, {eri, 173
Simon , lo wa rd A, 146, 87, 97
Sims, Gregory C, 172
Sims, .\lei Leonard , 145
Singer, Esther Faye, 174
Singer, Ja m es \\', 155
Singer, Lesley, 146
SinKule, Barbara A, 152, 99
Sirkin, Bruce Alan , l58
Sitman, James A, 97, 138, 192
Siuda, .\1ichael L, 157
Skelnik, J arnes \V, 170
Skidmore, K a ren R, 147, 71, 86
Skla r, Elaine B. 145
Skrzymowski, Edwin , 80
Skrzymowski, Sandra, 138
Skutta, Willia m R, 158
Slepyan, Pearle JI , 161 , 81, 89
Slotky, Hobert, 160
Smeta na, Paul Carl , 167, 165, 180, 193
Sm evold, Richard C, 138
Smig iel, Ja n is L, 29, 159
Smiley, l~obert Eliot, 92, 168, 180
Sm itl1 , Barbara ;\lary, 172, 165
Smit.ft, Celeste Alene, 168
Smith, Bonnie Jean, 149, 81, 89
Smith, Dan.\~ 138, 70, 8 1
S mith, Dennis G, 177, 178, 164, 9 1
Smith , Evie J l elaine, 170
Smith , Garen Joseph, 150
Sm ith , Jerro ld R, 164
Sm ith,] udith Ann, 149
Smith a m , . Stephan \\', 180, 167, 185
Smock, Leon ard A, 149
Sneider, Ronna Lynn, 162
Snellm an, Pam, 164
Snellman, Pat L, 162
Snoply, Paul, 159, 179·
Snyder, Jan i ce;\~ 163
Sohr, Dorene Lynn, 139
Sokolov, Vla dimir. 151
Soldinger, Larry J, 169
Solomon, Steven] , 161 , 179
Solomon , Terry 1.ou, 166
Sonne, Sondrae S, 139
Soquet, "i'homas G, 149
Sorensen, Kathy I(, 157, 154
\nn
Sorensen, Sherry 1 , 155
Sorensen, Steven D, 180 , 169
Sorinsky, Ol ivia Sue, 139
Sorinsky, Stuart 0 , 87, 164
Sorkin. Steve Erwin, 169, 185
Sorok in, l{ obert I', 139
Sosnowski, Phillip J, 139, 89, 93
Sostrin , l\o bert D, 150
Sotello, Edward 11, 139 , 192
Sotello, Hoben I{ , 159 , 19 1
Speichert, K athlecn , 163
Spellman, .\ lichael.J , 150
Spencer, IUcnard B, 177, 151
Spencer, l{o nald 1. 180, 169
Spiegel, .\larilyn II, 147, 144
Spiegc, .\ I ichael C, 167
Spielman, Lee H, 168 , 165
Sp ies, Cary .\lee, 139
Spies, Ka ren Cail, 156
Spies, Linda .\I, 163
Spiezer, J oe Perry, 88, 86, 173
Sp ikings, Ka therine, 149, 77
Spikings, .\larshall L, 77, 80, 166
Spilberg,Judith Ann , 171
Sp ilberg, Steven l', 139, 97
~pinna~?, J am~s J, 162, 76
Spma, I erry C., 19, 172
Spitz, David .\I ichael , 84, 171 , 165
Spitz, Stephen L, 148, 76, 84
Staerk , Cerald Karl , 139
Stahlberg, Lynne .\L 164 , 87
Sta nbery, David, 87, 163
Starkman , .\I a rilyn, 166
Starr, J oyce l(ita, 139
Starr, Sandra Esta, 173
Stasch, Gregory l'aul, 150
Steele, Richard D, 177, 157, 185
Stegem a n, Y von ne .\~ 158
Stein , Dennis, 155
Stein, J erry \\', 147, 188
Stein ,\J a rc Douglas, 173, 181
Stein, .\ Iarlcne JT, 139
Steinb Ri chard S, 139, 81 , 92
Stein erg, David N 147
Steinberg, Gary Joel, 174, 191
Steinberg, Hobert S, 163 , 77
Steiner, Cyndy i\ ~ 170
Steinholtz, Barbara, 172
Steinohrt, Lenore T, 170
Steitz, -Raymond E, 145
Stellar, B i\Iichael, 168 , 180
Stellar, Carlynn :\I, 139, 85
Stemer, Alex ander, 156, 85, 84
Stemer, Rosalie, 151, 81, 87
Stengel, J :i~es Allen, 168, 191
Stengl, i-Jizabeth A, 15 1, 75, 96, 79
Stcplic11 , FrL...! Bruce, 172, 193
Stern, Charlene Y, 158
S tern, Gerald \V, 151
Steuer, Gloria Lee, 157
Stevens, Ga ry \V, 156, 84
S tevens, Judith E, 139
Stevens, Linda C, 168, 165
Stieber, Douglas J , 170
Stieber, Lawrence, 160
Stille, Susan Ly nne, 169
Stiska, Susan J o, 155, 79, 96
Stockbridge, Tom C , 169
S tocker, Doreen L, 139
Stocker, Judith A, 150
Stocker, \' a lerie :\~ 166
Stone, Janet Lee, 146
Stone, }.1 ich acl D, 161, 81 , 82, 88
S tone, Sandra Dee, 169
Stone, Susan Lynn, 82, 169
Stonemark, Sandra L, 167
Storck, June Ann, 159
Strah an , Do nald F, 164, 154, 184, 185
Strau ss, l a ncy A, 79, 168
Strauss, Rhea Aileen, 160
Strege, Bonnie Lou, 173
Strefil, Gerhard \V, 158
Stremke, i\lichele Ann , 79, 166, 165
Stresser , Jolm T, 149
S trickett, llarbara, 146
Strimpel , Barbara L, 79, 171
Strnbel, Susan Rose, 99, 172
Stroetzel, Victor, 149
Strom, Cheryl B, 171
Strom , .\l au rice S, 139
Strom, l{obert .\!, 164
Struck, joseph A, 145, 178
Struck, \'incent Carl, 170, 180
Stupp, i{ita C:, 149
Stutland Rita, 148, 76
Su llivan, Carol F, 139
Sullivan, Lois Jane, 166
Sulser, Arthur F, 147
Sulser, Glenn , 139, 188
Supanc, Elke i\ l, 145, 79
Svej noha, Emil, 155
Swanke, Peter C:, 180 , 173
Swanson, Da ni el K, 157
Swanson, Donna J, 161
Swanson, Jeffrey(., 160
S wan son, 1.ind a .\ l, 149, 94
Swanson, Pamela B, 174
Swa nson, Sharon.\!, 162
Swartz, Robey B, 146
Swartz, Ro nald J , 161
Sweadner, Sandra, 162, 79
Sweeny, Corinne F, 162
Sweet, Cail Susan, 170
Swento, Barbara Ann , 165 , 167
Swets, Virginia Lee, 170
Swider, C:Jlarl ene A, 140
Szabady,C: lara , 15 1
Szura, Josep h T, 180
Szwaj ger, \ oland a 140, 77, 87
T a bel , Cl,,ire Louise, 140 , 79
1a1an, Claude n, 168
Talent, Robert, 172, 92 , 185
Talias, Gloria, 160
T ani, Nancy Loui se, 150, 144
T a nnenbaum , Jeffrey, 161
T ash, Bonnie Lee, 99, 168
T ash, Ro nald A, 140, 98, 91
Taylor, Dia nne L, 140, 75, 76, 93, 99
Taylor, Lauren J ean , 140, 73 , 75, 118,
93
Tay lor, Wayne Harvey, 170, 76, 191
Teichert, Alfred 0, 162, 154
Teichner, Sherill, 167
Tenbausch , Barbara V, 155
Terp, Janet i\larie, 140, 94
Terry, Frances Lee, 166
Tetzlaff, Glenn Hay, 169
Theisen, Jelf Alan, 171
Thiemrurn, Henry R, 24, 150
Thim ios, Tula N, 146
Thigpen, Ro ne.Id H , 177, 152
Thoma, Gregory\\/, 151 , 77
Thomas, Daniel N, 169
Thomas, Daniel 1, 169
Thomas, Richard H, 180, 89
Thomas, Rober~ohn , 89, 93, 167, 191
T homas, Hoger , 150, 160, 178, 188
Thomas, Terry 1 180, 168
Thom mes, Jam es \\/, 155, 77
Th ompson, Barbara A, 80, 173
Tho mpson, David A, 166, 181
Thompson , Holly Sue, 150, 75 ,96, 79,85
Thompson, Jam es \V, 157 I
T hompson,John, 150
Thomsen, Gayle Huth , 158
Thomson , Bruce Evans , 171 , 180
Thornton, Scott A, 145
T ieger, Jeffrey E, 140
T ilkin , Bonnie Sue, 170
Timmel, Hichard 0, 158, 84
Timmer, John F, 158
T immer, \\Im M, 140, 81, 77, 98, 33
Timmings, J eanne M, 147, 85
Tincher, Carol S, 14 7
°Tinker, Charlotte A, 140, 118
Tischler, Audrey 1-l, 160, 79, 96, 87, 154
Tobey, Ho bert Stuart, 172
:i:obiansky, Susan L, 81 , 79, 171
lobias, Donna Louise, 150, 77
Tokeshi, David P, 170
Tokeshi, Richard J, 140, 96
Tolchin, Sandra E'. , 164
Topper, Gene Edward, 80 , 166
Torenko, I am es J, 152
Torenko, R on a ld \V, 173, 185
Torok, Michael Louis, 80, 167
Torosic, Terry A, 140
Tortorella, Georgine, 15 1
Tortorice, Peter A, 148
Toscana, 98
Tovell, Jam es L. 140
· rrasatti, J oseph A. f74, 191
200
------------
-
-
Trebeis, Linda Lee, 170, 74, 9:1
T rester, Susan Gale, 163 , 84
Trilling, Rosanne 140
Tritsch1er, Ja n ice i\·~ 156, 76
Tritschler, Kathleen, 76, 167
Tropstein, Allen, 160, 179
T ropstein, Frances R, 156, 89
T rowbridge, Su san B, 140, 79, 73, 75,
81,93
Truax, Phillip E, 170
Truax, Step hen D, 151
Truesdale,lanice, 76, 167
Truesdell, Ian 13, 164 , 193
T suncta, K a thryn Ann, 168
Tuchow, .\lerle L, 155 , 89
Tucker, Frances B, 148 , 92
Tucker, Nancy 140, 90 , 93
Tu nkl ,Judith E, 147 , 92
T urner, Hobert T, 172, 77, 80 , 84
Turpack, Stephen Lee, 140
Tuscano, .\lichael A, 159
Uditsky, Francine i\1, 140, 79, 75, 81 ,
93
Unatin , Gilbert S, 140
U nderwood, Jennifer, 140, 73
Un ick , i\laureen N, 159
U rbanu s, J oseph F, 146
U rclius, Gordon E, 146, 184
Usdrow sk i, Alan John , 168
Uzzo, Ronald Jam es, 170, 80 , 88
Van Deusen, Cynthia, 150
V ru1 Dcusen, Robert i\l, 164
Van Eikeren, Paul, 148
Van Grim bergen, Jim, 159
Varney, Penefope, 140, 81 , 73
Vastine, .\lichael P, 180, 167
\'avrinek, Starr D, 141 , 81, 27
Velen, Hobert B, 151
Ventrella, Pa ul D , 150
Verhunce, John A, 162
Villano, Angela, J , 161
Vincent, Barbara A, 141
\'incent, Sharon Lynn , 169
\'ir~g, Carol Jlclen, 166
Vollmer, Corinne, 164
Vollmer, Robert G, 141
Volp , J ohn II, 141
Von Gillem, \Vm D, 157, 80
Votzmeyer, Ed, 148
Vrablik, Steven l\~ 141
Vraney, Susan Joan, 36, 141, 79, US,
93, 99
Waddell , James D, 169
\V a d dell, George H, 145
1d
W agner, Dona J, 147
Wag ner, Robert G, 163, 179
Wagn er, Robin Sue, 141
Wagner, \Vm T homas, 141
\\/allle, Shirley J can, 161
\Valadis, Louise Ann, 164 , 77
Waldman, Ha nnah, 150
Walkowiak, Linda ii~ 79, 169
\Vall, Perry, 77
Wallace, Judy Anne 141
\Valier, Oennis A, 147
W a llies, Kathleen J, 75, 79
Wallis, Christine £ , 167
Walsh, Pamela F, 141
Walter, Patricia, 75, 79
\Varady, A, 80, 83, 82
Warru s, Audrey , 150
\Varrus, Claud ia , 169
Wasmund, T, 79
Wehrmacher, J, 77
Weig man, R, 180
\Veil, D onald Neal, 145
\Veil, Linda Madeline, 166
\Veilberg, Louise M, 150
Weinberg, Audrey, 172
Weinberg, Davida H, 74
\V einberg, Leeann H, 76, 173
Weinberg, Nancy II, 157, 82, 89
Weinberg, Robert E, 146
Weinberg, Sherman 1, 141
Weinberg, V, 15 1
\Vein er, Holly, 1.59, 154
\Veinlein, Kun, 173, 180
\Veinlein, i\lich ael, 141, 77, 98, -192, 193
\V einscein, Anita I, 79
W einstein , Cecile B, 161
Weinstein, Elliot, 164, 179
Wein stein, Lee Ivan, 141
Weiss, lra S, 158, 79
Weiss, J o rdan Paul, 88, 174
�INDEX
\\I eissenstein, J ohn \\/, 170
Weisz, Lee D a v id , 164
Wellner , Steph en, 155 , 185
\\I ells, Gar y M, 159
Wells, J a ne An n, 141 , 94, 96
\Velis , J oan Helen 14 1, 99, 96
\\lermund, J oy Ann, 141, 79
\Verner , Carol Jean, 148, 76, 144
\\lern ikofT, Gair Sue, 167
\Vern ikoff, Ja y T, 157, 191
Westpha l, !llari a nn a, 145, 70
Wetmor e, loanell 159
Wh aley, W illia m '·, 159
Wheeler, J oanne L, 141 , 81, 75 , 76, 93
White, Dani el L, 160 , 80
W hi te, Pa mela K , 142
Whi te, Robert J , 149, 188
\\'hi tmore, Daniel C, 161, 178
\V ible, Peter \V, 170
\Vicker, J a rnes A, 142
W ickstrom, Ins C, 76
\Vicku rn, Dale K , 162
\V iderq ui st, Robert P, 142
\V id erquist, T homas C, 162
W iegel, Sue A, 157
Wieg man , Robert J ohn, 180, 169
\Viese, JefTrey \V, 162
\V ienstroer, Ca thy A, 172
\V iig , K eith Owen, 145
\Viig , K enneth J\ l orris, 172
\V ik ell , ~1i lton L, 15 1
W ildon, B, 164
W ilke, Kathy L, 14 7
\V ilkins, Gary I I, 160, 193
j,
\V illert, Lee Charl es, 168
Willia ms, Barb ara D, 156
\V illia rn s, Dia ne A, 14 7
Willia ms, Roger B, 147, 74, 84, 87
Willia mso n, Sharon J\ ~ 148 , 79
Wiln er, Andrea S, 163
Wilson, Larry F, 170, 80
\\lilson , Roger Reid, 180 , 167, 185
Wilson, Thomas G, 142
\Vimm er, Da niel J , 148
\Vimmer, ~ l a rga r et Ann, 156
\\l irn mer, Phyfiis, Jane, 149, 76
\V in e llobin Sherry, 145
W in kl ema n, Larry J , 169, 180
Win ograd, Louise C, 155
\\linsfow , Sus an C, 157, 79
Wisniews ki, \Vay ne T , 145
\Vitt, Jo Ann , 163, 79
\Vittek, Warren Ted, 79, 169
\V itzel, All a n J a y, 142, 81
\\loj akowski, Jo hn B, 142, 77 , 83 , 98
\V oj ak owski, Lois A, 162 , 77, 85
Wojtas , Rona ld J , 142
Wolcott, Douglas C, 180 , 166, 165
Wolcott, Steph en A, 169
\V old , Andrew Tho mas, 157
\\loldrn a n, Richa rd A, 158
Wolf, J\ laureen J , 142, 81, 73 , 92
Wolf, Robert H, 158
\Volf, Stu art ll oward, 169
\V olfT, Fred Martin, 79 , 169
Wolnik, Wayne Wal ter , 146
Wolter, Rich a rd 1\ ~ 160
\\loltersdorf, Carol A, 159
Worner, Bill Richard, 164
\V ood, jo hn C ha rles, 169
\Vood , \\lill iarn I', 146
Woods, Craig J\ ~ 147, 76, 77
Wooley , Bruce C, 167
Woolley , Robert F, 149
\Vork, Carol J , 148, 79
\Vorth, Apri l ] oy, 168
Worth , Bruce C, 145
\Vonrn a n i M ichael L, 142 , 74
\\lr i:ht1 S1erry Lee, 145
\Vu ack, 148 , 188
\Vu , Arthu r S, 15 1
\\lurmser , Bruce .\ I, 162, 179
Wynn, .\ l ichaelj , 147, 182
Yactor, Tom Ala n, 142
Yamaguchi, Pe.((gy, 76, 86, 173, 165
Yamaguchi , l\o oert II~ 147
Yama gu chi, Tom J , 102
Yardley , James,\ , 149, 24
Yeend, Lorraine I(, 142
Yelen, ~I itchell .\ , 162, 98 , 92
Yell en , Steven F, 166
Yohanna , \\ 'ilcnc, 16 1
Yoshioka, Dw ight K, 142, 88, 118 , 98
Young, K arcn Ja nc, 16 1
Young, Li nda \ I, 142
Young, .\ l ia Elycc, 173
Young , .\l ichacl ,\ , 84, 168
Young, Suzan n B, 157
You ngkr a ntz, Larry, 162, 98
Za bolock y, Carnell, 172 , 165
Zacha ry, Connie ] , 174
Zager, l\ona ld I, 149, 184 , 74, 77, 80,
144, 84
Zager , W illia m F, 142, 97, 192
Zaidler, Laura F, 70 , 92
Zaitlen, Rich a rd H , 146
Zalesny, P atrici a ~ ~ 164
Zapas, Clarice C, 142
Zap hirio, Peter J , 79
Zap hi r is, Sandr a J , 158
Zar ;.. Jark, Stev en , 170, 77
Zastrow , Edward \\I, 177, 142 , 97, 182
Zav illa, \\/alter E, 142
Zehner, Arnold F, 160
Zeitlin, Do nn a G, 148, 85
Zelkow itz, Ba rb ara, 157, 82
Zerna nsky, Wynne, 173
Zender, Caro ly n S, 164
Zenner , Donna Lee, 152, 144
Zeszutko, Bar bara A, 155, 79
Zeuschner, Car ol Ann , 166
Zeuschn er , Judith I 167
Zev, Ronalil Ala n , B8, 174
Ziem ianin , Gregory J
ZirnberofT, Robert, 1'60
Zim k a, T heres a J\• 142
i
Zim merm an , Bon nie S, 159, 82
Zimmerman, Glen M, 152 , 188
~immer m an, Linda ], 150, 74
Zittler, Deborah S, [ 60
Zlatos, CS," thia S, 16 1
7.lotn ik, I au l J a y, 170
Zolezzi, Darlene R, 155 , 179
Zolott, Bruce Dean, 142
Zukerman, Evelyn, 142, 96
Zuffan te, Ro bert, 156
ZwigofT, Terry E, 167
2 01
�20 2
�AUTOGRAPHS
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Preserva~ion of the memories of those in a school, as complete
as is found in this volume; requires the factors of time and
work. Innum eralbe hours spent in frantic preparation by
yearbook staff members makes possible the presentation of
the Spectrum to the students, faculty_, and administration of
Niles West.
This rewarding experience would not have been possible
without the guidance and advice of the Spectrum sponsors,
Mrs. Lois Fisher, Mrs. Deborah Gould, and Mr. William
Geismann. The donation of their time throughout the year
made the processing of the yearbook run smoothly. The staff
thanks them for this and for having allev iated as much chaos
as possible from our cause. Thanks to Root Studios of Chicago
for the photography, to Mr. Norman Koenig of the Norman
King Publishing Company for the publishing and for tolerating
the cryptic messages he found in most of the margins after we
had proof-read the book. Also, our thanks goes to the faculty
and administration for their patience and cooperation. Without
these peoples' a id, the Spectrum would never have been possible.
Respectfully,
1963 Spectrum Staff
PRIN T ING
NORMAN KING COMPANY, INC
810 WE' S T HIGGINS ROAD
PARK RIDG E , ILLINOIS
204
�ol)-~ o/7~.
8MI/>I Lv4-~ ~ ~~
-et,nc/ ~-
;;l._ove ~a/ )(" x Y.)
/~
(!~~
�\
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '63; Volume II
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1963
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1963
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1962-1963
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
210 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1963
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Inc, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1962
1962-1963 school year
1963
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d5fa5b39d91d86f116e3835f0b539b5a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ijTSpnay2lD1da8ZVlzSFRUXNJ%7EharltROckgMx46fs5rECtb8Id-FgTksf8UZdjMwchHaIoZIMMpYyI-vIRQcUZSMcjKh8DCMzoW8uSpQ4jHcGvLDRHw3diPrBCDelShsWs%7EgdzHuIIyM1bnllxIG76HFtb-ssoG7jnj89OFED0GFLjpRwlpdXrHAP74IU9U3BPUB%7E491gdKF8r0KEEWD8x3oVbrS6AufJZuwR5NIngs95hMfmmyWRZOXjHcx0ygD-0gajMiH0N3IQXMnmYbIARcNHkz-N6O5oqt8bwv1497yD8A8HeRZU%7EdMBY5lh23Ad2H1V8K72gdLng2TVMbw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
62365b4ce54edea6c62a3258d9c8f8b1
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
i
:·~:
F::'"
:t
..
,>;
,;
REMO.VAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY ...CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�J
For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
�~E3E3SE3SBE3E389S863~
m
ffi
Skokie Public Library
m
Skokie, Illinois
m
~
Gift of
m
m
Mrs. Emerson
rn
lD
m
m
m
m
m
m
rn
rn
rn
rn
rn
~
m
~
~EBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3~
�VOLUME XXVll
CO-EDITORS
ALAN WINTER
HARRIET VERBIN
Photographer
ROOT STUDIO
Chicago, Ill.
Publisher
KING CO. INC.
�PRESENTING
�- I
..
ft
~
CO TENTS
INTRODUCTION • • . • . • . • . • . . . • 4
ACADEMIC . . . . . • • . . • • . . • . • 19
VI
SPECIAL EVENTS • . • . • . . . . . • . 107
CLASSES •...••.
·820·2311
125
89•.. 2116
s
�PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PL
PL
PL
PL
�CES
CES
CES
r
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
_RID
PRIDE
��PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
Tne Loreleis Girls' Choir. Earle Auge, director.
PEOPLE
�HURRYING
LEARNING
CLOWNING
COMPETING
8
�PERFORMING
ANTICIPATING
9
�r.
,..,
PLACES
PLACES
PLACES
I
l
PLACES
PLACES
PLACES
��CLASSROOM
LIBRARY
THE
HALLS
NURSE 'S OFFICE
�GYMNASIUM
----ATTENDANCE
OFFICE
BRIDGE
13
��-
. , -
-
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
�SPIRIT
ACTIVITIES
STUDENT
16
GOVERNMENT
�f:aU Pfay Sound Cr~w
W"Qrks 3 5 Feet Over Stogei
PUBLICATIONS
RECOGNITION
ACCOMPLISHMENT
17
��ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC
. ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC ·
ACADEMIC
�Separate rooms far spetiol areas of study, English, History, Arts, and Sciences, contain most of the non·flcllon liter a·
lure. Lorge and well-equipped, these rooms allow students to study and do research in silence.
The LIBRARY
•
IS 0
center for knowledge
This year Nilehi boasts a beautiful, new library. Located in a
recently added wing, the library is designed to facilitate finding
materials easily and quickly.
Books dealing with specific subjects such as English, History,
Science, or the Arts are divided into separate rooms. A large
area for fiction has also been provided in the new library.
Periodical and reserved book sections are special features of
the library. Individual study booths are available to any student
wishing absolute privacy while doing research.
Sound-proof corels built to occomodate two students are local·
ed in the library. Here, Shoron Notenberg studies in privacy.
20
�The new library gives Nilehi students the opportunity to study
under the best possible conditions. Helene Levin looks for
research material and Sharon Natenberg studies in one of the
private carels while Fern Nadler studies an assignment.
Fiction and biography books are shelved in the center of the library. Lower shelves make library
organization easier.
21
�•
ENGLISH concentrates on expression
Team teaching and the Rea.ding Lab were
put to more extensive use by the English Department this year. The idea of combining two
classes for lectures from one teacher and individual help from the other was used much more
widely than in previous years. The Reading
Lab has also become on intregal part of English
instruction at Niles. Students were able to use
the lab during study halls to improve reading
At all levels of English instruction close attention is given to
improving pupil ability br noting detail and understanding
ideas expressed in their texts. Here Harvey Rabin reads a
short mystery story in class.
and comprehension skills.
These teaching devices have enabled the
English Department to better educate Nilehi
students in written and spoken communicati on.
Honors English, Journalism, Public Speaking,
English Literature, and Drama were offered
on all grade levels this year.
Practicing writing techniques, stressed by the English Department. Alice Wolfe completes her weekly writing assignment as
her instructor, Dr. Albright, answers a composition question
from another student.
�Teom teaching hos been used by severol closses this year. In Junior Honors English, Miss Kloff lectures too combined group.
Later, Dr. Albright, the other half of the 'team·, gives help to Cheryl Fritz, Robyn Brown, and Richard Felt.
2.3
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
improves communications
t
Miss Hagemann gives help to Paulo Rest in understanding and translating a lesson in her French book.
24
�Typical Russian peasant costumes are displayed by Mr. Mashak, Bev Gore, Mel Nemkov,and Steve Williams In a Russian dos;;
The Foreign Lan,guoge Department recently
introduced a new method of Foreign Language
Instruction labled "oral aural". This new
approach first stresses speaking and then
proper usage by correct grammar, reading and
writing. While oral aural is used only to Spanish, it is hoped that eventually the system
will be expanded.
French, Spanish, Latin, Russian and Germon
ore taught. Classes utilize the language lob
in conjunction with regular instruction. In the
lob, students improve their pronunciation
while they develop their comprehension.
Through Languages, communicotion is possible.
Through communication, world peace is
possible.
Richard Wolf listens attentively to the voice on the tape during
on exercise in the well-equipped Language Lob.
�SOCIAL STUDIES
manifests the evolution of ideas
An informal atmosphere is o feature of Family living classes. Elaine Levinson gives a rep ort to h er classmat es.
Two new courses, adding diversity to the department, were put
in to the Social Studies curriculum this year. Non-Western Civilization
and
Political Science replaced
the former
Freshman and Senior Social Studies courses.
All students were required to take three
required
years of
Social
Studies, including the new freshmah and senior courses and a
year of United States History taken as juniors.
Students more interested in the social sciences were able to
take World History, Psychology, Family Living, or Sociology.
Many courses were taught on the honors level. in addition,
European History was offered under the Advanced Placement
Program which gives college credit to seniors.
2.6
�Debbie Smith, Miriom Kormel, ond Zoneto Feigon lead the class in o geographical study of the For East in their
Non- Western Civilizotion course, the revised Freshman Social Studies course.
Miss Ziko smiles her approval os she
posses corrected project papers bock
to students H. Bresnick, S. Schweet, J.
Smith,
K. Kabat,
A. Appleman, S.
Murphy, L. Redlin.
27
�Rolph Stern concentrates intently on his chemistry experiment.
28
�lab period in Mr. Martyn's Chemistry class provides opportunity far practical app lication of lessons studied
SCIENCE challenges the unknown
Decapitated crayfish, deplorable smells, and dangling skeleton
bones are all part of a normal day for the Nilehi science student.
jects stressed laboratory work and th e application of its principles.
One of these b iology courses emphasized histology whi l e the
This year's science students have their choice of courses in
General Science, Physiology, Chemistry, Physics, Qnd Biology.
other stressed biochemistry.
Biology 3,4 was taught for the first time this year. It replaced
last year's Botany and Zoology courses. The experimental chem-
included an Adva nced Placement Program which ore cbllege credit
istry course was duplicated by many other schools in the area.
Two experimental biology courses were also offered. These sub-
Besides the traditional and experimental science courses, Ni l es
courses for the more talented students in the field of science.
In this way, students can begin possible careers in the world of
science.
29
�I
I
Mike Purcell constructs o geomelricol figure in his Solid Geometry class.
MA TH EMA TICS
strives for accuracy
As the stress on mathematics increased so did Nilehi's courses
for the student. Every student was assured the proper mathematics background he would need for whatever career he might
be interested in.
Freshman were offered a choice of either General Math or
first-year Algebra. The college bound student could take Plane
Geometry and Algebra 3. Honors courses in Algebra, Plane
and Solid Geometry, Trigonometry, and Math Analysis were offered for ambitious stud ents who excelled in mathematics. Today,
a knowledge in mathematics is a necessity in maintaining America's position as a powerful and prosperous nation.
30
�Miss Holl explains basic mothomotico l shapes lo Joe Gorden, Roy Elkes, ond Mike
Alpern of her Honors Algebra .
class.
John Norberg pursues his mothemotico l interest in the
science room of the library.
31
�BUSINESS EDUCATION teaches efficiency
Koren Feder works on o typing exercise as Mr. Mclane checks her speed with a stop watch.
32
�To turn our efficient clerical workers, the
Business Education Department offers a welldiversified curriculum to Nilehi students. The
use of the latest equipment and simulated office surroundings aid the teaching of the Business Education courses.
Typing and Shorthand, useful to all students,
were offered by the department this year. In
addition, students wishing to go into the business world were able to take General Bookkeeping, Clerical Practice, Secretarial Practice,
or Business Mathematics.
Through these subjects, the Business Education Department
is
keeping
up with the
demand for highly skilled office workers.
In t~e busy "office" atmosphere of the Business Education Deportment Gail Kozlov, Barbaro Frohman, Helene Eiker, and
Francine Zak work in their Cler ical Practice class.
Learning how to work on electric adding machine is on important pa rt of Clerical Practice . Here Marilyn Teinberg
is practicing computing on exercise on the machine.
33
�~---~-
-----
•
•
INDUSTRIAL ARTS stresses prec1s1on
The Industrial Arts deportment continues to
teach valuable skills to the students at Niles.
Each of the boys participating receives competent instruction in the skills of operating
lathes, using welding tools, and using the
tools needed lo draft ideas for their projects
on paper.
Courses offered in the Industrial Arts deportment
include Architectural Dr awing,
Mechanical Drawing, Auto Mechanics, Me tals
Shop, Woods Shop, and Printing Shop.
The experience the students receive from
these courses become important assets to them
in their future lives. The Industrial Arts department at N i les develops skilled craftsmen for
the bettermen t of the community and the world.
Mr. Fink checks the individual work of Electronics students Ray
Pross, Steve Dory, and William Graham.
34
�Examining their woodworking handicraft ore Richard Norde
Hagio Kunio and Richard Garbo work on their modern homes
and John Vaugh, who together bL'ilt a desk.
in Architectural Drawing by studying presentation drawings.
Diagnosing ca r trouble is the work of Auto Mechanics students
like Rich Young, Roy Pross, and Tim Harr igan, who are receiv·
ing help from their instructor, M r . Tes t.
35
�HOME ARTS emphasizes practical skills
In a Clothing class, Harriet Price hems a skirt as Miss Butler helps Robin Leigh and Maria Dory learn the ports of a sewing machine.
Through studies of practical courses, the Home Arts Deportment
endeavor~ to give its students a good background for future
careers and for home management. With this object in mind, the
department added a course in Child Care for the first time this
year.
Other subjects in home economics offered were Foods, Clothing, and Home Management. Girls who studied the first year of
Foods or Clothing were able to continue th~ir practical education
in these courses. The Home Management class was offered with
the idea of giving a sound experience in running a hom e.
Cherry Pie Contest judge, Assistont Principal Marvin lhne, nods
his approva l as he samples firs t plocewinner Lindo Stocker's prize
pie w hi le Miss Butler looks on.
36
�-
While Shelli Karol looks aver some baby clothes. Miss Evangelista shows Child Care students Terry Winoker and Bobbi
Epstein the correct way to hold an infont.
In their Foods class. Phyllis Berlin and Pat Brady prepare
the many ingredients for a cake.
�Individual creativity is stressed in Art Lob. Juliette Boin, Margie Sornot, and John Peterson use extra class time to
work on proiects keyed to their own individual interests ond talents in art.
ART encourages creativity
All those who have talent or an interest in
art ore offered one semester courses on each
year level. The Art Departmen t introduces its
students to various techniques of shading, ink
drawing, color usage, and other fascinating
topics. In addition to the courses of Art and Art
Lab already offered, Art Hi~torywastaughtthis
year for the first time. It is basically a lecture
course on the art techniques of civilized man.
Subjects in art help to .cultivate and create
interests that, in later life, may contribute to
on active, commercial arts career.
Mr. Carr instructs the art department's first class in art history.
He is shown di scussing the g raphic art of the Medieval per iod.
38
�•
DRIVER EDUCATION increases maturity
The Dri ver Edu cation Departmept answers
the questio n, "How to develop safe driver s"
with an intense program to teach driv ing skills.
Sophomore students participate in a three
phase program beginning with six weeks of
instruction in driving theory. The second phase
consists of simulated driving in a stationary
car, the Aetna-Drivo Trainers. Traffic situations
are projected on a screen as a recording device charts the student's reactions.
The last phase involves fourteen hours of
actual driving in a dual-control car. Nilehi's
student driving course thus provides a complete
program in safety and common sense.
Mr. Dorsey rep roduces rood situations on a movie screen
lo help Betty Kling practice driving in on Aelno Drivo-Troiner.
Bette Gustavson listens as Mr. Van Cleave teaches correct
driving procedures to Judi Seigel.
39
�Cooch Lorson initiotes another Freshman class Into the rigorous routine of calisthenics in Boys' Physical Education.
BOYS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
builds sportsmanship
Revolutionary developments started to give
results as President Kennedy's Physical Education program ends another year. Since the
President's plea to the nation on the subject
of making the body sound, schools have answered
w ith
revised
programs stressing
physical fitness and excellence.
Ni leh i 's Physical Educat ion Department has
inst ituted a wider range of spor ts than ever
before. Badm inton, footba ll, golf, voll eyball,
baseball, swimmi ng, fl ickerball, tennis, track
a nd fi eld, bowl i ng, and wrestling help wi th
fitness tests, to reinforce the program.
Ike Heller helps Ted Troiforos learn a basic swing on th<l
parallel bars, while Oliver Hugo, Dennis Hoffman, and Larry
Noesen look on and try to learn by demonstration.
40
�GIRLS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
develops co-ordination
This year the Girls' Physical Education Department expanded its curriculum by adding a
new class, Sophomore Leaders. It is an accelerated course stressing gymnastics. The subject
is designed for girls who excel in athletics.
Jun ior and Senior girls also participated in
physical fitness on on experimental basis. Each
girls was able to choose the sports she was
most interested in . These courses included
Golf, Tennis, Hockey,
First-Aid,
Swimming,
Softball, Modern Dance, and Volleyball.
Girls' Physical Education is o mandatory
course involving eight required semesters for
graduation. It is designed to improve girls'
physical ability and co-ordination.
Andrea Cheszek and El len Door work an the horse w h ile other
members of their doss practice on the other appara tus.
Sandy Ohlson demonstrates on exercise. The doss is Sophomore Leaders, on experimental course this year.
��.
~
-
CTI VI TIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTI VI.TIES
I
�STUDENT
COUNCIL
Although Student Council is not a new
organization, its ideals and goals are constantly changing to meet new demands.
This year, Student Council succeeded in
bringing the jukebox into the Student Lounge
for use by all students. The crowded cafeteria
problems, due to closed lunch periods, have
been smoothed out by Council. In other respects, it has worked out a driving code to
make it easier for students to drive to school.
The school's government sponsored the goldand-blue days held with the pep assemblies.
The Leadership Training Conference, held at
the end of the school year, was handled by
the Council members. These and other accomplishments of the 1962-63 student government
prove that every school needs such a repreGuiding and coordinating the many activities of Student Council ore officers Jeff Sandler (vice-president), Jeff Siegel (president), Cynthia Garro (treasurer), and Glee Miller (setretory).
sentative body to be successful in appealing
to the demands of every student.
Mariano Munk, foreign exchange student from
Uruguay, shows Jeff Siegel and Kathy Finn (Amer'
can Field Service) her home "south of the border.
44
�Stover, C. Carlington, B. Harrison, R. Telka, E. Eisler, C. Beck,
Upholding the traditions and standards of Student Council ore
this year's members. 1\ac.k Row: A. Feder, D. Moki, L. Lorson,
B. Finn, J. Isaac, S. Weiss, K. Leviton, and S. Bernstein. Fifth
and J. Morris. Third Row: J. Mehlman, S. Kamin, H. Verbin, V.
Row: I. Houoland, V. Sherman, S. Siegel, S. DuBoff, W. Jones,
S. Siegal, S. Corev. Fou rth Row: .R. Richmon, S. Gordon, J.
stone, L Jacobson, M. Munk, and J . Handelman. Front Row: K.
Slotky, M. Leviton, K. Finn, and B. Finder.
Gershberg, and J. Potnick. Second Row: D. Welstein, S. Sol-
45
�The SSO Executive Boord members Norm Glutzar
(SSSH), Ken Gordon (SSD), Jeon Anderson (Head
Clerk), and Rich Randel (Chairman) meet daily with
Mr. Spatafora to insure proper functioning of the
man y faceted organization.
STUDENT SERVICE ORGANIZATION
Since its beginning in 1952
the Student
Service Organization SSO hos served many
functions. Its most important achievement is
that of releasing faculty members from supervising student behavior and placing that responsibility into the hands of the students.
Under the sponsorship of Mr. Spatafora
and the guidance of the executive board, the
300 members of SSO ore divided into three
subsidiary groups. The largest. group, SSM,
keeps the noise in the halls down to a minimum and eases student congestion in the halls.
·ssSH, the forerunner of the other groups,
concerns itself with the department of students
in study halls. The third group, the SSD, supervises the library and checks lockers. With a
decode of dedicated service behind them, the
members of SSO can toke pride . in an institution which hos been copied by schools
all
over the country .
Handling SSO's paper work are the period secretaries. Back
Row: S. Kamin, G. Carlson, and M. Silver. Second Row: S.
Friedlander. J. Mehlman. Front Row: M. Klinn and C. Best.
46
�Seeing that hall monitors perform their duties well
is the task of the supervisors. Bock Row: A. Winier,
B. Toelke, H. Zarov, M. Miller, and M. Primack.
Front Row: C. Louis (head secretary), R. Mills, M.
Cavanaugh, T. Weise, and P. Nemkov.
The huge task of keeping the study halls running
smooth ly is up to the SSSH supervisors. Bock Row:
J. Chapnick, R. Wallack, D. Lerner, S. Goldstein,
and S. Richter. Front Row: T. Kroon (head secretary),
R. Gibson, A. Galen, and R. Young.
Checking lockers and assisting the librarians are the
SSD supervisors. Back Row: S. Bernstein, J. Sandler,
R. Minors, B. Shearn, M. Newburger, J. lsel, ond A.
Lazar. Front Row: R. Cassman, E. Mendel, J. Mc·
Groth, L. Mandel (head secretary), K. Gordon.
47
�Keeping Mr. Spatafora informed an all the actlvitie1
in the school is the task of Student Planning Baar
Bock Row: T. Roper and R. Rando l. Third Row:
Heller, P. Nemkov, R. Rojo, and M. Haskel. Secon
Row: J. Siegel (president), G. Gordon, and L. Carte
Front Row: B. Finder and F. Kite.
STUDENT PLANNING BOARD
Nilehi East is unique because it has both a Student Planning
Board and a Public Relations Organization, known as EPIC. The
at home basketball games to the differ ent clubs so they c
function of the Planning Board is to co-ordinate the school's
bolster their treasuries.
EPIC, the Public Relations Board, publicizes events that an
activities, such as student government, student services, academ ic
going to be held by any school organization. It does this by us
clubs, sports clubs, fine arts clubs, and general activities. The
Planning Board works with its sponsor, Mr. Spatafora, on current
activities and future plans of these organizations. This year the
Board has started a revolving fund from which the club treasuries
out the EPIC news which covers all activity news. Both the St
can borrow money. The Board also is giving the concession stands
48
of P.A. announcements, display
announcements. EPIC a lso plans the school assemblies and pu
coses ,
and
bulletin
boon
sions of the Student Service Organization.
dent Planning Board a nd EPIC can be considered as new di '<l
�EPIC, the student public relations board, has the
task of publicizing various Nilehi activities to the
student body. Bock Row: H. Levin, S. Dribin, S.
Bearok, R. Gale, S. Lewisberg, A. Pattoff, and B.
Berlin. Second Row: B. Finn (chairmen), C. Wel ls,
M. Blitstein, J. Elias, and J. Newrri.eister. Front Row:
L. Zolt and H. Verbin.
EPIC BOARD
Pla nning showcases is just one way Epic keeps ·he
student body well informed on the activities in
school. Changing th e showcase to publ icize Reflection's subscription drive ore Epic members Mar ilyn
Johnson, Judi Elias, and Marlene Blitstein.
49
�The burdensome task of writing copy, cutlines. and headlines.
toking pictures and orders, and assembling vorlous sections
into a compact yearbook belongs to the General Staff. Back
Row: R. Felt. R. Cohn, J. Feng, J. Winkel, A. Spector, and M.
Ri 2mon. Third Row: S. Rubenstein (subscriptions and copy read·
ing), B. Reifman, C. Estrin, C. Zimmerman, E. Pildes, S. Naten·
berg, S. Lewis, H. Zarov (sports). Second Row: H. Levin (academic), F. Nodle (treasurer). M. Jocob (activities), H. Verbin
(co-editor), A. Winter (editor-in-chief). Front Row: B. Hoffman
(portraits), J. Kroichick (special events), a nd J. Harris (GAA).
REFLECTIONS
The year has run its course. The deadlines have been met.
The copy has been written, checked, and turned in. The photo-
on mere paper . And those who want to get the full benefit of
this log will often turn their sails on the stream of time and bask
graphs have been taken and carefully sorted out. The ink has
in the sun of a southern sky. This is our remembrance of things
dried. All these tasks are but memories, for the finished product,
past, and none can take them from us.
the result of a year of hard labor, is in your hands. It was designed for you, the student, and to you is it dedicated. Within
Our memories must be cherished and used towards the future.
What better way is there to succeed than to tell the future by
this publication are the indelible impressions of class leaders
the past? The major element put forth in 1963
who will one day attain the heights of fame in society. And we
will read and say: "I knew him once! Yes, once when my life was
thought. It does not end here. The reader must also use his
gay and simple and beautiful. That was when everything was
just beginning for me."
A year has fled across the pages ofthis annual to be captured
so
Reflections
is
powers of concentration to reach complete fulfilment. The mind
is the chief instrument used in dissolving this book. The General
Staff hopes you enjoy your 1963 Reflections, and it will become
a treasured record of the past.
�The annual Reflections-Nilehilite banquet brings a long, productive year lo a close. Sealed at the heod table are Barbara
Gordon (Reflections '62 editor), Dr. and Mrs. Harris, Mr. Beran is
(Reflections sponsor), Mr. Frey (Nilehilite sponsor), Dr. and
Mrs. Parker. and Roberto Teitel (Nilehilite '62 editor}.
The task of compiling the Portrait Section of the yearbook is
undertaken by Senior Stoff members . Bock Row, M. Longer, M.
Silver, V. Comm, S. Lewisberg, C. Berger, P. Liebowitz, K.
Kesseler, B. Kritzler. Second Row, J. Swider (editor;,s. Schweit,
S. Friedlander, L Leopold, Front Row, B. Loll, D. Sochnoff, E.
Goldberg, and G. Weiss.
51
�Contributing lime, a nd effort, o nd skill to keep the Nilehilite on award winn ing poper ore its staff member s. Bock
Row B. Finder, M. Notho nson, S. Yones, D. Wer show, a nd S. Mondell. Second Row: M. Blitste in, C Citro. L. Jordon.
Front Row· L. Corter , S. s~lstone, M. Sarno!, and L. Shermon .
NILEHILITE
Every other Friday afternoon at the end of
7th period th e school newspaper, the Nilehilite,
is distributed among the students. This year the
Nilehilite has again taken a fir st place rating in
the Notio nal Scholastic Press Association competitio n. The q uality of the paper is kept up by
the qualification that al l staff members must
hove taken journalism. Extra co-editors hove
been added to the staff making it possible
to attain news of better quality and greater
quantity. The Nilehilite sheds light on all student activities, faculty news, and sports plus
added novelties such as student interviews
and commentaries. The paper not only informs
the students, but also provides the staff with
j ournalistic experience wh ich will be very
useful to them in future years.
e
Coordina ting the work of the Nilehilite ore its editors L n
Singer (Editor·in-chiel), Art Rotstein (Sports), More Zwelling
(Feature), and Fron Weinman (News editor).
52.
�\
Golden Galleon Guild, Nilehi's literary
association, is dedicated to the stimulation
and encouragement of creative writing. Its
goals are to improve student writing and to
provide an outlet of self-expression. Each
spring, under the sponsorship of Miss Jean
Canning, the Galleon's member-authors become literary critics and judge the numerous
manuscripts submitted
for
publication.
The
year's activities are climaxed in June when
Golden Galleon distributes the finished magazine to the student body.
The Guilds activities,
however,
are
not
confined to the publication of the magazine.
Early in the year an initiation party was held
for new and assbciate members. Each year two
one-hundred dolla r scholarships are awarded
to deserving seniors on the basis of litera ry
achievement and scholastic merit. In June,
Editors demonstrate their sorcery on new members at the
Galleon members assemble for their annual
end-of-th e-year banquet.
Golden Galleon lnitiotion·Halloweenparty. BackRow ,J. Snyder,
H. Nissensan, C. Babera, and P. Res\. Front Row: L. Ferdman,
A. Winter, ond S. Ferdman.
GOLDEN GALLEON
These Golden Galleon members not only write original creations, but they also read, judge, and help the literary
talents of other Nilehi students. Background left to right, M. Haskel l, C. Bobero, K Schwartz, M. Sarnat, and J. Elias.
.
Foreground, H. Nissenson, J. Snyder, and A. Winter.
53
�HOME
COM ING
COMMITTEE
The leadership needed 'or the vast job of planning
Homecoming was handled by the Homecoming Committee's chairman ond Executive Boord. Bock Row:
K. Kent, C. Soloman, J. Issac, ond C. Garra. Third
Row: D. Schmidt, S. Dribin, and N. Joslyn. Second
Row: H. Verbin, J. Potnick, C. Carlington, R. Brown,
Front Row: P. Goll is, T. Kroon (director), and B.
Finder.
Nilehi's own Roby n Brown sells her bolloons to on
enthusiostic crowd at the Homecoming game.
54
�A great deal of work and lime is spend by the Senior
Board in planning each Student Union. Back
Row: R. Seigel, M. Joffe, J. Albrecht, B. Silverstein,
P. Monson, and T. Mauer. Third Row: J. Mise, R.
Millis, J. Mehlman, H. Verbin, S. Ingersoll, T. Kroon,
and K. Kent. Second Row: H. Nissenson, K. Finn, R.
Rainer, C. Vodion, 0. Schmidt, and K. Wells. Front
Row: T. Roper (president), B. Lorr, J. Olson, and
B. Finn.
The Student Union Board is a group of
seniors organized to promote better relations
between the faculty and students and lo provide interesting activities for the students.
The Board sponsors the monthly Student
Unions. These dances are high lighted by popular motion pictures, band or recorded music,
and refreshments. Special events, such as the
N-Club initiation held on November 3, are
held at the Saturday unions. The Boord also
plans and organizes the annual Christmas
dance. This year's ·dance, "Moonlight
and
Mistletoe." was a beautiful evening climaxing
the holiday festivities.
Every May the present Union Board selects
approximately twenty juniors lo be the next
year's members. The juniors then vote for their
officers, including a president, vice-presidenttreasurer, secretary, and chairman of the
publicity, entertainment, refreshments,
and
decorations committees.
Student Union mixers offer Hollywood movies, games, refreshments, and dancing for all students enjoyment.
STUDENT UNION
BOARD
�In recognition of their outstanding ocademicachievel'T'ents, these seniors were inducted into National
Honor Society last spring: Back Row: L. Mandel, M.
Goodman, and P. Nemkov. Th ird Row: R. Ahrens,
R. Bloom, R. Couzin, J. Siegel, and C. Shaughnessy.
Second Row: R. Weinstein, and J. Snyder. Front
Row: M. Silver, B. Finder, C. Wagner.
NATIONAL HONOR
S· CIETY
O
The Notional Honor Society is a noti onal
organization designed to recognize and stimulate our superior students. Membership in the
Na ti onal Honor Society is limited to fifteen
per cent of the senior class and five per cent
of the jun ior class. Students are selected by a
faculty committee on the basis of scholastic
achievement, leadershi p ability, and extracurricular activities. To be eligible, a student
must be in the upper twenty per cent of his
class and must have at least a "B" average.
Each spring new members of the Society
are initiated in a solemn ceremony. At this
time, the initiates receive the traditional red
roses
and
gold
pins.
These
objects
are
symbolic' of the fact that they have pledged
themse lves to upholding the ideals of scholarship, leadership, character, and service.
National Honor Society members J. Snyder, R.
Ahrens, M. Goodman, C. Shaughnessy, P. Nemkov,
and L. Mandel light the condl es symbol izing the light
of knowledge in their induction ceremony.
56
�f:
f
(
Preparing for when they will be teachers ore the
officers of Teachers of Tomorrow. Back Row· B.
Atkin (treasurer), and R, Kirmon (secret;,ry). Front
Row, M. Jacob (vice-president) and B. Hoffman
(president).
VOCATIONAL CLUBS
The vocational clubs offer their members programs which
enable them to learn how to use and apply the basic prinicples
of their respective profession. The Future Nurses Club, Teachers
of Tomorrow, and Future Secretaries give students an opportunity to develop a better understanding of their tasks as
careerwomen. The training available to students participating in
the Physics and Astronomy Clubs will
help
future
members
understand the world better through research and experimentation. Boys who are in te rested in ham radio p rojects ca n receive
the help they need through the Rad io Club. The Executive Club
will prepare students for competition in the business world. Al l
of these clubs offer p rograms and gu idance that is extremely
beneficial to students because they prepare today's teens in becoming tomorrow 's const ructive citizens.
Working with the nurse, the office rs of Future Nurses
learn what nu rsi ng invo lves. Back Raw, L. Pcwell,
D. Boumgate n . Second Row, C. Rodg e rs. Front Row,
S. Eichhorn, l. Kaplan, J. Slaw, and L. Ke llar.
57
�Leading the Astronomy Club in its discussions and exploration s
of the heavens ore Chris Shaughnes sy (vice-presi dent) and
Donald Dammann (president) .
VOCATIONAL
CLUBS
cl Tomorrow assist the school during on Open House
helping parents find their children's program and then
by
directing them around the building.
Teachers
Preparing for the world of business ore the members and
officers of Executive Club, Wayne Hanson (secretory}, Craig
Dortsch (president), Ross Bendel (vice-presid ent\.
SB
�Jackie Czernick (secretory), Elaine Levinson (vice-president),
and Paulo Liebowitz {president) concentrate on helping the
members of the Future Secretaries Club improve their necessary office skills.
Ronald Dommonn (president) and Dove Messner (secretory)
broaden their knowledge of physics through experiments and
discussions offered by the Physics Club.
Radio Club's members work toward their goal, FCC radio
operator's license, wi•h their officers. Bock Row: M. Schetmon
(treasurer), D. Greenberg (vice-president). Front Row:J. Meyerhoff (president) and J. Feng (secretory).
59
�Chess Club's officers, Jvlion Weiss and Barry Wolf, enioy the
battle of minds that a game of chess offers.
HOBBY CLUBS
One of the basic principles of the extracurricular activity program is that it appeal to
all students. For the more serious minded
student Nilehi offers clubs to provide mental
stimulation as well as recreation. International
Relations Club hos a program of guest speakers, foreign exchange students, and informal
discussions with members to discuss
inter-
national and notional problems. Chess Club
members play to improve their game. This year
a five man team was chosen lo participate in
inter-scholastic competition. The Folk Music and
Stomp Collectors Clubs are the newest clubs
at Niles. Nilehi's debate team participated .in
meets with several schools and appeared on
the television show Rebuttal in December.
Holding up Niles' standards in debate and speech ore these
officers of Mosque ond Gavel. Back Row: Ken Leviton, Alice
Wolfe. Front Row: Fred Reiner ond Morty Cholfie.
60
�Keeping informed on world offoirs through lectures, discussions,
and guest speakers ore the members and officers of Internation-
al Relations Club. Ron Kirschner (president), Richard Miller
(vice-president), and Joel Goldman (secretory).
The Folk Music Club with Sharon Whets tone (secretory) and
Lowell Shyette (president) as officers enjoys listening to mus ic
from different ports of the globe and comparing the varied
yet similiar music.
J~
-l~
I
Joel RU'binstein, Joe Goldstein, ond Murray Pearlman as officers of Stomp and Coin Collectors Club discuss and compare
the mony stomp and coin collections of its members.
61
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
CLUBS
To supplement their grammatical knowledge
of the foreign languages offered at Niles, students may participate in the foreign language
clubs. This
extra-curricula r
activity
enables
the students to learn more abou t the customs
and cultures of various countries. Films ore
shown and are often accompanied by a lecture
given by a guest speaker. The spirit of Christmas, as it is cele b rated in other lands, was
brought to Niles through parties g i ven by the
Spanish and German Clubs. Fall and spring
banquets giv e interested students an opportunity to sample the foods and delicasies from
other nations. Each year i n the spring, Span-
Aeneas' founding of Rome, Caesar's conquering of Gaul, and
Augustus Caesar's expanding the empire ore just o few of the
topics discussed in Latin Cl ub. Officers ore Judy Eimsteod
ish students are able to see for themselves
(counsel) and Barbaro Rosen (secretory).
through the school sponsored trip to Mexico.
Planning Christmas Porty, Spring Banquet and other affairs
for Germon Oub members are Standing: Marianne Oram,
Seymore Beorok ond David Greenberg. Seated ore Liene
Venters and Gory Nevins {president).
62
things which they hove learned about all year
�Making plans for the Christmas party of Spanish Club ore
Carol Chapmon (president), Lesley Le v in (se cre tory), Richard
Grant (vice-president), and Ko ren McCarthy (treasured .
Looki ng over French imports ore officers of French Club in
background, Darlene Schmidt (treasurer), Fern Nadle r (secretary), and Rhonda Kasik (vice-president). Front are Andrea
Broinin (secretary) and Paulo Rest (president).
Supplementing their knowledge of the Russian language ore
the officers Lynn Epstein (secretary), Robert Couzin (vice·
president) and Kenneth Seeksin {president) of Russian Club.
63
�RECREATIONAL
CLUBS
TRl-Hl-Y and Hl- Y are two of Niles East's
most active clubs. They have sponsored service
projects and social functions. Affiliated with the
Skokie Valley Y.M.C.A., the purposes of TRlHl-Y and Hl-Y are to prepare their members
for future life and present betterment through
high standards of character. Hl-Y citizenship
award and scholarship encourage members to
live up to the highest standards. TRl-Hl-Y,
having just completed its twelfth year at Niles,
participates in
homecoming,
athletics,
and
service works.
Pen Pal Club enables students who are
interested in foreign countries or a foreign
language to gain much knowledge by corresponding with a student from another country.
Art Council gives the creative student a chance
to dabble in the many different fields and
aspects of art.
Planning many types of activities for its members ore HI-Y'S
officers. Bock Row: A. Semrow and B. Peterson. Second Row:
J. Isaac. B. Peterson, and N. Sandstorm. Front Row: C. Anderson (vice-president), and R. Randel (president).
Making plans for TRI-HI-Y'S service projects ore Bock Row:
Kathy Plough (vice-president), Glee Miller (secretory),ond Solly
Gross (treasurer) Front Row: Jackie Miller (president).
64
�Marla Berman, Steve Rosenzweig, and Pat Goodmon, officers
of Pen-Pal Club, hove initiated a new practice at N iles by
corresponding with high school students abroad.
Art Council's meetings allow students to participate in any
phase of art they ore interested In. Here Brod Kasie works on
on oil pointing as Niles Strongenes and Mork Choikin watch
Jaclyne Frozin work with cloy.
Officers of the lively and active Art Council ore Back Row:
Sheila Drlbln (treasurer) and Elaine Schuman (secretary). First
~ow : Lynette Zoll (president) and Robyn Brown (vice-president).
65
�The Pep Club, with the help of Its officers, Kathy Albrect (president), Sue Shuffman (vice-president), Lindo Maxzon (treasure r),
and Janet Wells (secretary) keeps school spir it alive and loud.
SERVICE CLUBS
Services lo the school, the faculty, and the
student body are the primary objectives of
the service club s. The Ushers Club makes
certain that patrons al school functions are
promptly seated. The purpose of the Managers
Club is to care for the athletic equipment and
build the athlete's moral. The Library Assistants
keep the library in a neat and order ly condition by shelving and cataloguing incom i ng
books . The PSO allows the students and faculty
to enjoy the many pictures of different subjects
they have taken around school. The Stagelighting Club is responsible for lighting the
auditorium for such programs as music and
drama performances . The AV A handles technica l equ ipm ent such as movie and slide
projectors and tape recorders. These boys set
up this equ ipm ent when it is needed for
classroom instruction.
(
66
Films are previewed before be ing shown In the classes to dis
cove r any defects. Here Les Ascher, president of AVA watche •
for mistakes in the film , a nd checks th e projector.
�Sherry Stein (treasurer), Gayle Gordon (president), and Bobby
Lutren (secretary) of Ushers Club, see that everyone is properly seated in the auditor ium at school plays.
Becom ing acquainted with the new lighting equipment ore t he
officers of Stage Lighting Club, Victor Kure (v ice-president),
Al Semrow (secretary), and Bruce Silverstein (president).
Overseeing the services of the Audio Visuol Aids Club are its
officers Les Ascher
(president), Ron Greenberg
(secretary-
treasurer), and Al Semrow (vice-pr esident).
67
�The aims of the Photographic Service Club are ta
train student photographers. Back Row: R. Hugo
(treasurer), P. Brady (secretary). Front Row: B. Todd
(president), P. Tanzer (v ice-president).
Library Assistants. Back Row: R. Kirman, S. Cabin,
B. Diaz, C. Levinson, S. Lepaff, E. Horwitz, G. Kemp,
B. Marcus, P. Barach, V. Siwek, L. Rybeck, C. Glenn.
Second Row: S. Farberman, I. Gilson, S. Coplan, R.
Lundsberg, G. Hoke, F. Heilbrun, K. Stein, E. Nessel.
Front Row: R. Oppenheimer, S. Dribin , G. Nicholas,
A. Greenberg, and S. Chaitkin·.
Members of the Managers Club do a fine job working with their teams. Back Row: M. Grossman, J.
Gold, A. Wentink, and T. Joseph. Third Row: M.
Dovis, E. Lichenstein, and H. Fine. Second Row: J.
Sand ler, A. Nissenson, W. Jones, A. Greenberg, B.
Chapmon. Front Row: F. Rubin, L. Archer, and P.
Gall is.
68
�DRAMATICS
CLUBS
Through their interest in the f ield of dramatics, students devote
at least I 00 hours of tim e worki ng on productions in order to
become National Thespians. Officers of the Ni les branch are
Mike Kassin (secr etary), Shel l y Mandel (treasurer), Judy Curtiss (secretary), Tin Kroon (v ice-president), and Barbara Finder
(president).
Promoting an interest in dramatics and devel oping dramat ic ability are the Spotlighter's goals. Back Row , B. Woserman, S. Skolnick, and W. Arbit. Front Row, S. Ferdmo n (preside nt), A. Wr ight, and B. Gore.
69
�The aims of the Photographic Service Club a r e lo
train stude nt photographers. Bock Row: R. Hugo
(treasu rer), P. Brody (secretary). Front Row: B. Todd
(president), P. Tanzer (v ice-president).
Library As,istants. Back Row: R. Kirman, S. Cabin,
B. Diaz, C. Levinson, S. Lepoff, E. Horwitz, G. Kemp,
B. Marcus, P. Barach, V. Siwek, L. Rybeck, C. Glenn.
Second Row: S. Farberman, I. Gilson, S. Coplan, R.
Lundsberg, G. Hake, F. Heilbrun, K. Stein, E. Nessel.
Front Row: R. Oppenheimer, S. Dribin, G. Nicholas,
A. Greenberg, and S. Chaitkin-.
Members of the Managers Club do a fine job working with their teams. Bock Row: M. Grossman, J.
Gold, A. Wentink, and T. Joseph . Third Row: M.
Davis, E. Lichenstein, and H. Fine. Second Row: J.
Sandler, A. Nissenson, W. Jones, A. Greenberg, B.
Chapmon. Front Row: F. Rubin, L. Archer, and P.
Goll is.
68
�i)ll'~ -.
_ ,
.. ··
.
/ '1tz~:)t1. \u.··
-~ - )~~ J~. . ·
I
·, .
.- J
Loreleis . On stairway, front row, C. Hazelton, H. Goldstein, S.
Mi ller, B. Ferguson, C. Doyan, E. Trailoros, R. Mechanic, K.
Engstrom, N. Joslyn, K. Kessler, C. Campbel l, C. Kumlin, J.
.
Brickman. Back Row, L Trendier, C. Rogers, C. Johnson, K.
Gustafson, E. Kramer, J. Garro, D. Kraus, H. Verb in, H. Har-
wood, N . W ihelmson. On the left side of the pool, L Miller,
J. Czernaik, S. Mandel, S. Wolters, D. Davis, S. Gordon. In
front of them, K. Wells, C. Bohol. On the righ t side of the
pool, S. Peterson, L Wickert, B. Fisher, L Klinke, P. Baumann,
K. Wanoski, K. Haze lton.
The various music organizations of Nilehi
East provide entertainmen t at assemblies, ·at
seasonal prog ra ms, and at community functions. Besides singing at school events, the
Lorelei under the direction of Mr, Earl Auge
sang for the Skokie Civic Womens C lub, the
Fairview PTA, and the Skokie Young Women's
Club . The Choir performed for Nilehi East's
PTA. The Concert Orchestra, under the d irection of Mr. Douglass, and the Concert Band,
MUSIC
ORG ANIZ ATIO NS
conducted by Mr. Leo Provost, joined the
Choir in performance s at many school assemblies during th e year . Severa l annual music
programs were again given this year. In
December, the music groups combi ned their
efforts to brighten the holiday season by presenting th e annual Winter Festival. The
Musical in April and the May Festival rounded
out a year of excellent performances given
by a group of hard working students who
love to entertain the school.
70
�Choir . Back Row: V. Kramer, K. Hayes, D. Davis, D. Krauss, L.
Kramer, C. Johnson, D. Grant, J. Mise, R. Benion, B. Lorr, B.
Glass, D. Clouser, T. Taylor, B. Ahrens, L. Trendier, J. Garro,
S. Weisman, B. Shefsky, J. Opperman, B. Sussman, B. Fisher.
Third Row: L. Ballestra, K. Gustafson, A. Harmening, B. Anderson, R. Skolnik, S. Capital, L. Miller, J. Isaac, P. Sereni, B.
Ladehoff, T. Lund, P. Gall is, P. Scarpelli, C. Turski, G. Kettering,
C. Krumsieg, C. Bobera, C. Boho!, B. Cheney, K. Kessler,
Girls GIH. Back Row: L. Riggs, M. Sinkus, S. Bozin, L. Drake,
R. Lee, B. Ferguson, L. Siegel, F. Anderson, R. Comer, E.
Boosales, J. Mueller, S. Wolters, B. Brown. Third Row: K. Wannaski, V. Van Ovvering, J. Meltzer, C. Casbarian, D. Schmidt,
L. Greenwald, J. Green, J. Malis, S. Diel, L. Skora, L. Wichert,
J. Feil. Second Row: B. Gore, C. Kum Iin, J. Koplan, S. Peterson,
L. Stone, J. Albrecht, M. Rothman, C. Janisch, T. Maurer. M.
Janson, L. Brandel, B. Dowlin, B. Goodman, S. Olson, S. Miller,
A. Anthony, P. Bauman, N. Joslyn. Front Raw: G. Boren, E.
Traiforos, R. Kavanaugh, H. Goldstein, S. Fox, H. Verbin, S.
Mandel, M. Klinghofler, J. Klein, D. Gibrick, A. Gerber, A.
Spores, C. Campbell, S. Learner, M. Learner, R. Mechanic, L.
Nelson, S Saflro, Mr. Earle Auge.
L. Akerlund, I. Bobren. Second Row.: R. Bauer, D. Steinberg,
C. Ramsay, S. Glazer, C. De Koven, L. Cole, L. Warren, L.
Brandel, L. Powell, D. Huntley, L. Benjamin, M. Weinberg.
Front Row: I. Grass, R. Oher, B. Beck, D. Keller, D. Stevens,
E. Rubenstein, R. Tyska, M. Silton, A. Holmes.
I~
bf
71
�~
'. . ~.
n
:
_,,,
.
~
:.,.
\
e
rt
Girls Glee. Bock Row: L. Grandinetti, M. Ponitch, S. Schwanke, R. Roth, V. Neumann, J . Cox, G. DeCorl, K. Dreffein,
M. Freeling, R. Brody. Fourth Row: J. Czerniak, S. Gordon, M. Arcnow, A. Zabore, C. Widman, B. Maday, P. Compono, L. Sonders, P. Herter, C. Sondrik, K. Nelson. Third Row: S. Rottnezr, K. Engstrom, E. Librj, S. Sernovitz, D.
Word, j_ Kaufman, D. King, I. Krupp, G . Marshall, L. Schwegel. Second Row: C. Steiner, D. ·Zee, L. Weiss, E. Reese,
D. Grof, R. Konrad, C. Ponkev , L. Towbin, C. Doyen . Front Row: D. Johnson, K. Copettine , C. Weil, J. Zehner, L.
Savitz, E. Greenberg, C. Spiegel.
Concert Band. Bock Row: G. Welchkd, D. Rosenthal, S. Plotkin, L. Walloch .. M. Evans. W. Droebough, R. Goodfriend.
Third Row: R. Stern, J. Rosenzweig, D. Zeller, P. Aronich, D. Hussey, T. Knudson, C. Johnson, R. Cross, I. Fronk, K.
Krell. Second Row: K. Cohen, R. Noble, T. Korman, S. Beaver, S. Tay lor, J. Goldstein, L. Fretzin, C. Suritz, W. lngstrup, M. Gershberg, M. Jacob, J. Millman, C. Wood. Front Row: R. Couzin, M. Roseman, C. Chapmon, R. Urman, K.
Frondzel, L. Maxson, K. Haselton, M. Berger, D. Applin, L. Keller, D. Shevitz, R. Wallis.
�Concert Orchestra. Back Row: K. Schubert, H. Bush, S. Shapiro, S. Yanes, H. Harwood, S. Plotkin, D. Rosenthal, M.
Evans, N. Siegel, J. Selig. Third Row: R. Malirz, P. Rest, J. Goldstein, S. Taylor, R. Stem, J. Rosenzweig, P. Aronica,
D. Hussey, K. Kreft, L. Zivic. Second Row: C. Rogers, M. Schectman, G. Berger, B. Robins, R. Noble, R. Couzin, L.
Fretzen, W. lngstrup, M. Jacobs, L. Sonkin, A. Snedeker, F. Chas kin, 0. Anderson. Front Row: G . Shapiro, R. Drozdzik,
H. Doner, E. Rotkin, C. Chapman , R. Urman, K. Frandzel, L. Maxson, 0. Manaugh, B. Myers, J. Leogrande, and M.
Brown.
Boys Glee. Back Row: W. Weber, 0. Hrab, G. Johnson, D. Skol, R. Smith, G. Polkkoff, D. Czerniak, A.
Karol. Front Row: K. Macintyre, B. Peterson,
R. Lundsberg, Mr. Auge, L. Comitor, and L. Tincher.
73
�..
..
..
..
..
..
.. ..... .. .. ..
.. .. ..
..
.. ....
..
..
..
I fffl2/[7LWJ[jl
�-- ---···-·····
......................
- --- - --. - . . - - . ------------------
~
----
S£
SlBOdS
·•101s •ljl U! puo>•• pe>01d OljM S8jOWWD81
'S!lj <UOJ"q d!ljSUO!dWDlj) 81DIS £961 D W!lj
UOM lj>!ljM WJOj 8U!IOdWDJj S!lj S8!DJISUOW8p
IP'DH e100 J&qwew woe1 D!l•Duwil.6 Jo!unr
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
........... _______ _
·---·---------·--- - - - - - - - - - -.. - . - ... - - - - - .. - - - - - ------·-----·-·-~
...
----f>;;-------·-·---------..-----~-
....
�Varsity Football
Fron t Row: Mr. Kuehne (troiner), Bob Stein, Bob Shearn, Tony Melos, Dick Minors, John Poppondreo (copto in), Roy
Deon, Al Stern, Denny Gibrick, Steve Wollock, Les Ascher. Second Row: Mr. Ewing, Mr. Rooney, Bil l Toehlke, Mork
Newburger. Dick Sokow, Steve Winston, Som App leboum, Bi ll Richardson, Jeff lse l, Steve Bernstein, Mr. Osness,
Mr. Ursky. Third Row: Bert Holl, John Zioh, Barry Perelgut, Bill Brandt, Al Lazor, Ross Bendel , Ted Kossoff, Bruce
Tzinberg, f;llr. Meyer. Bock Row: Al Nissenson, Bil l Chopmon, Col Snyder. John Armstrong, Ed Mossoff, Ted Cobun,
Bob Ruttenberg, Al Monosin, Jerry Dolins, Kent Brody, Pou l Gailis, Fred Rubin.
•
VARSITY impro ved, but winless again
Thi s year's Trojan varsity footba ll squad a lthough improved
over last year, again failed to w in a game. Th e improvement
in the team, however, was obvious from the outset of th e season.
In its first game the squad made a superb team effort before
falling to a very strong Niles West team 7-0. This heartbreaking
loss to our arch-rival was a particularly frustrating defeat for East
because the t ea m p layed near-f law less football in a losing effort.
The followi ng week the gridders battled a very strong Proviso
East team on even terms but fel l to two long to uchdown runs by
the Pirate's Leo Howard, 14-0. From this point on the fortunes of
the squad took a decided turn for the worse. Injuries, drop-outs
and disciplinary action weakened the team greatly, resu lting in
crushing losses to New Trier, Oak Park and Waukegan. With the
exception of a hard fought 21-0 loss to Evanston th e varsity never
again approached its early season form.
Prospects for n ext year are fairly good. Captain John Pappandrea and Most Valuable Bill Richardson are graduating but thi s
years squad was dominated by Juniors. With ou tstanding Juniors
Oick Minors, Bert Hall and Mark Newburger being joined by a
group of sophomores who shou ld bolster the weak Trojan line,
the current 16 game losing str eak should end in 1962-63.
Bob Shearn pulls in touchd'own poss from "clansman" Dick
Minors in the Highland Pork game.
76
�Al Stern triesfutilelytoevodethegrospof on enemy linesman.
Hord charging Ross Bende l heads downfield in West game.
Dole Schmitzer reflects thefeelingofNilehifonsos she watches
the Trojans foll to Highland Pork 19-6.
~
FOOTBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
0
0
7
0
6
0
6
6
Ni les West
Prov iso East
Waukegan
New Tr ier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton East
LEAGUE STANDINGS
7
13
38
47
19
21
65
19
New Trier
Evanston
Proviso East
Waukegan
Oak Park
Highland Park
Morton East
NILES
6
6
4
4
4
2
1
0
0
1
3
3
3
4
6
7
77
�Sophomore Footba ll
Front Row, Mel Klinghoffer, Mark Gilhoole y, Larry Fabian, John Davis, Iva n Sizemore, Dennis Sn ider, Mitch Paradise, Scott Duboff, Joel Blumberg, Art Be rger, Earl Lichtenstein (Manager). Second Row, Coach Col lein, Coach
McCarrol, Mike Stricher, Glenn Pou l, Morry Saopznik, Sieve Warren, Chuck Reynolds, Greg Galtuse, George
Cizeutski, Barry Schoel ler, G lenn Jorol, Bill Nigul, John Smart, John Gould (Manager), Coach Od livak. Top Row ,
Bob Gardner, Red Shaeffer, John Gay, Harvey Rosen, Dave Ewing, Bob Bauman, Bill Douglas, Steve Weiss, Don
Siegal, Tom Coleman, Neil Cherlack.
SOPHS display tough defen se, wea k offe nse
.,
\
\~
The 1962 sophomore footbal I squad opened
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL SCO RES
the season successfully with consecu tive v ictories
ove'r arch-rival Niles West and eventual Suburban League champion, Proviso East. This early
season momentum faded quickly, however, and the
sophs lost a ll of their remaining six games.
The late season fai lure of the sophomore gridders was due, in a large part, to the loss of first
string quarterback Don Seiga l after the Proviso
game and to the lack of a strong running attack.
NILES
6
Niles West
0
NILES
7
Proviso East
6
N ILES
6
Waukegan
2
NILES
0
0
0
0
0
New Trier
Highland Park
7
Evanston
2
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Oak Park
].
Morton
3:
Theses two deficiencies caused an offensive weakness which the unusua lly strong sophomore defense cou ld not offset.
Back next year to try to rea lize the promise
displayed in the Proviso game and to end Nilehi's
sixteen g,ame losing streak are Maury Sapoznick,
Bil l Nigut, Barry Scholer, Neil Chertack and this
years outstanding sophomore, fullback Glenn Paul.
Sophomore safety Nei l Cherlack breaks up a Niles
West pass.
78
SO PHOM ORE FOOIBALL STAN DINGS
Proviso East
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
NILES
5
5
5
3
2
2
3
3
3
3
l
4
5
6
�•
HARRIERS grea test 1n scho ol histo ry
','
-_/. '
' - i:/'
~Varsity Cross Country
Ch r is
Front Row: Manager Bruce Kaplan, Mike Purcell , Lorry Sachs, Norm Sondstrum , Mo rk Lieberman. Bock Row:
Stohlke, G.regg Gunderson, Mike Ca vanaugh, Chuck Anderson, Lorry Shap iro, Ron Korzen.
The 1962 ed ition of the Ni les Township Varsity
Cross Country squad was the finest in school
history. Led by Ni lehi's greatest runner, M ike
Purcell, who was defeated only four times in seventeen dual meet appearances, the varsity turned
in on 8-8- 1 record. The highlight of the season and
on indication of the stature rea ched by thi s years
l earn was a 28-28 tie with defending stole champion Highland Pork. Subsequent weakening of the
learn through drop outs, injuries and disciplinary
action led to a di sappointing 8th place Suburban
League meet f inish, but foi led to dampen the general fee ling of optimism which pervades th e
Nilehi Cross Country program. Prospects for next
year ore extreme ly bright as consistent performers
Greg Gunderson, Mork Liebman and Norm Sondstrum return in 1963.
VARSITY LEAGUE STAN DINGS
Evanston
New Trier
7
Oak Pork
High land Pork
5
2
3
3
0
NI LES
Proviso East
2
l
Waukegan
BO
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
NILES
23
Barrington
NI LES
39
Pa latine
18
NILES
23
Ridgewood
33
NILES
NILES
30
22
41
Niles West
Waukegan
25
35
NILES
0
7
34
NILES
19
N ILES
Libertyville
22
Mundelein
26
Schurz
36
50
Evanston
12th Place, Forest City Invitational
22
NILES
West Leyden
28
N ILES
Highland Pork
l st Place, Ridgewood Invitational
N ILES
28
Morton East
25
Deerfield
8th Place, Suburban League Meet
15
Grayslake
N ILES
27
Proviso East
N ILES
41
New Trier
N ILES
NILES
6
3
4
4
6
Morton East
Mike Pu rcell, Ni lehi 's greatest run ner.
N ILES
NILES
26
Oak Pork
Lake Forest
15
35
28
27
30
47
22
20
29
�SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
The Sophomore Cross Country squad suffered
through a misleading 3-16 record in 1963. This
is not a true indication of the potential of this
squad, however, for the two top soph Harriers
were up helping the varsity to its fine record.
These two, Greg Gunderson and Chris Stahlke,
along
with
consistent sophomore winner Ron
Kaufman form the nucleus of what might have
been one of the finest soph teams in the area.
NILES
39
Barrington
18
NILES
44
Paletine
19
NILES
29
Ridgewood
NILES
36
Niles West
26
20
NILES
48
NILES
NILES
31
Waukegan
Schurz
26
47
Evanston
18
31
West Leyden
Highland Park
26
46
NILES
NILES
17
Minus Stahlke and Gunderson, however, the
sophs experienced more than their share of
troubles. As in the case of the varsity, the Sub-
NILES
so
NILES
27
urban League meet was a disaster for the sophs,
who also had to settle for eighth place. Never-
NILES
NILES
theless, prospects for next year are excellent and
NILES
the steady improvement of Nilehi Cross Country
NILES
NILES
teams should continue in the near future .
Maine East
Deerfield
8th Place, Suburban League
15
15
30
18
Grayslake
47
50
50
30
Proviso East
18
New Tr ier
Oak Park
15
15
Lake Forest
27
43
Junior Mark Liebman strains toword the finish .of the
Bunker Hill course.
•
SOPHS show promise
Sophomore Cross Country
Top Row: Dennis Bailen, Bob Cavanaugh, Jim Rubin, Ron Kaufll'"lon, Jeff Gent, Bob Blitstein. Bottom Row: Mel Nemkov, Bob Sweetow, Ken Van Ommering, Rick Schatz, Al Heniche.
81
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS SCORES
Niles West
78 l / 2
73 Proviso West 59
91
Palatine
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
•
e
"I
73
Maine East
2nd Place Evanston Invitational
53 l / 2
41
59
NILES
81
Glenbard West
NILES
84
Oak Park
47
NILES
79
Rich East
53
NILES
York
77 l/2
69 Proviso East
NILES
NILES
85
NILES
67 l / 2
76
NILES
NILES
51
44 l /~
63
47
New Trier
West Leyden 64 l / 2
Waukegan
56
Evanston
NILES
73
Arlington
59
NILES
96
Morton East
36
N ILES
78
Lane Tech
54
VARSITY LEAGUE STAN DINGS
Proviso East
6
5
4
Waukegan
3
N ew Trier
2
Oak Park
l
0.
Evanston
Niles East
Morton
Varsity Gymnastics
Top Row: Mork Kohn, M ork Kaplan, Ar ni e Lozoo r. Middle Row: Rick Block, Mork Slatten, Dol e Hardt, Leon Cooperman. Bottom Row: Ken Gordon, Ike Heller, Cooch Ricotelli, Co och Berke l.
GYMNASTS second
•
state
A r nie Lozoor executes a p erf ect handsta nd on th e paral lel b ars as Cooch Riccotel li w atches inten tly.
Nilehi's pride and joy in 1962-63 was her
outstanding gymnastics team. With but one loss
in sixteen dual meets marring its record, the
gymnastics team rolled too second place in the
Suburban League and District Meet, and to second
place in the State Meet. Led by Seniors Ike Heller
and Ken Gordon the gymnasts raced to twelve
consecutive dual meet victories before losing to
powerful
Evanston .
The squad bounced back
beautifully from the Evanston loss with three consecutive .dual meet victories and then closed the
season with its fine showing in the state meet.
With Heller and Gordon the only Seniors in the
varsity line-up it appears as though the Trojan
gymnasts will be even better next year. Such
outstanding performers as Dale Hardt, Rick Block,
Mark Slatten and Arnie Lazaar, all state qualifiers will return in 1963-64 to spearhead another
drive for the state gymnastics championships.
82
0
l
2
3
4
5
6
�Sophomore Gymnastics
Top Row: David C hannon, Gary Reuter , Steve Lorenz, Randy Bilde, Jahn Dav.is, Mike Kassin, Mr. Berke!. Front Row:
Steve Ullman, Ralph Stein, Al Gerber, Ran Rapper, Steve Wulf, Mike Harrel l, War r en Seigal, Mark Lazaar
•
SOPHS gain skills
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
82 1/2
65
73 1/2
68
69
70
75
90
64
Morton East
Lone Tech
Niles West
Proviso West
Palatine
Moine East
Glenbord West
Oak Po rk
Rich
49 1/2
67
58 1/2
64
63
62
57
42
68
70
York
NILES 62
Proviso East 60 1/2
N ILES 71 1/2
NILES 52
80
New Trier
N ILES 69 1/2
Leyden 62 1/2
West
NILES 66
66
Waukegan
Evanston
NILES 58 1/2
73 1/ 2
NILES 67
65
Arlington
5th Place Evanston Invitational
The overall excellence of the Nilehi gymnastics
program was beautifully ill ustrated by this year' s
sophomore squad which finished the season with
on excellent l 0-5-1 record. The soph's league
record was 3-2-1, good for fourth place. Outstanding · all year and expected to help the varsity
to further honors next year were Mork Lozoor,
Steve Wolf and Jim Pardo.
Gymnasts prepare far a victorious effort against Waukegan.
�VARSITY BASKETBALL begins rebuilding
Front Row, Manager, Dick Minors, Bab Shearn, Jeff Wulf Denny Berkson, Manager Jeff Sandler. Back Row , GI
Jarol, Mike Cavanaugh, Jim Grunow, Doug Karnelly, Bill Larr, Bert Hall, Bab Ahrens, Coach Haselton.
The strain of defeat in the face al all out effort is mirrored an the faces al Trajan Basketball p layers .
84
�The 1962-63 Trojan basketball squad failed in 19 attempts to
come up with a victory. With no experienced starter returning
from lost year's squad, no accurate outside shot and no big man to
control the boards, the varsity found itself unable to cope with its
very strong competition.
An example of the problems faced by the hoopsters is the cose
of Bill Lorr. Lorr, our tallest starter at 6 '3", was inexperienced as
he sow very I ittle action lost year and from his center position
found himself dwarfed by the giants of the opposition. Nevertheless, he managed to average over 15 points a game whi le doing
a competent job of rebounding. Lorr's value to the team is best
illustrated by his teammates who named him most valuable player
on the 1962-63 squad.
Obviously, the picture for next year will improve. Lorr .was the
only Senior who saw much action this year as Coach Haselton
began a rebui lding program which saw Juniors and Sophomores
seeing extensive action. With four starters returning next year,
1963-64 shou ld see the end of the current losing streak.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
49
Ni les West
67
N ILES
NILES
47
NILES
35
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
74
76
59
NILES
35
49
Waukegan
61
NILES
West Leyden
55
60
51
NI LES
47
Glenbard West
NILES
46
Elgin Larkin
55
NILES
39
Proviso East
72
NILES
51
Highland Park
79
NILES
NILES
41
Oak Park
80
34
New Tr ier
94
NILES
42
Morton East
70
NILES
44
Evanston
67
NI LES
31
Waukegan
58
NILES
NILES
24
Proviso East.
65
50
Highland Park
67
NILES
NILES
44
58
Oak Park
Layden East
67
75
VARSITY LEAGUE STANDINGS
New Trier
13
l
Waukegan
11
3
4
Proviso East
10
Morton East
7
Evanston
7
7
Oak Park
5
9
Highland Park
3
11
NILES
0
14
7
Bill Lorr bottles for a rebound against a taller New
Trier player.
�Sophomore Basketball
Top Row: Coach Van Cleave, Barry Scholer, Glenn Solberg, Howard Romanch, Bill Nigut, Denny Lompert, Mike
Prousis. Middle Raw: Mike Stricher, Glen Paul Daryl Cohen, Steve ldelman, Red Shaeffer, Glen Davis. Front Row:
Bab Kach (Manager), Don Siegal, Steve Williams, John Powers, Tom Coleman, Stu Lippmon (Manager).
A . winning season for the sophomore basketball team was precluded by the fact that Coach
Haselton called the three outstanding sophs, Glen
Jarol, Doug Kornelly, and Denny Berkson up to
the varsity. With this handicap, the squad struggled
J.V.'S, SOP HS close fast
through a 4-12 ?eason. The team appeared to be
coming into its own at the conclusion of the season,
however, as it closed with two convincing victories
over Highland Park and Oak Park.
The Junior Varsity had much the same type of
season as the sophomores. They finished the year
at 3-10 and they also won their last two games.
The lack of height in the Niles basketball program was particularly obvious on the Junior Varsity as the tallest man on the squad was the manager, 6' l" Al Schaps.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
41
33
41
30
40
44
26
43
34
48
34
30
30
24
63
61
Niles West
New Trier
Morton West
Evanston
Waukegan
West Leyden
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
48
54
45
55
44
53
53
41
45
39
5
J.V. BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Junior Varsity Basketball
Front Row: Mr. Henderson, Al Schaps, David Tooredman, Lorry Shapiro, Kent Brody, Mark Swirsky, Gene Solomen,
Tonv Melos. Larry Sachs.
86
41
32
40
30
52
27
36
42
36
30
14
48
64
Niles West
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
55
571
56
34
53
52
32
53
66
42
58
38
53
�FROSH "A" SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
27
24
23
30
14
24
55
39
29
36
16
32
33
Niles West
New Trier
Morion East
Evonston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
34
44
35
35
44
28
44
45
41
34
43
47
44
FROSH lose and learn
Frosh A. Bosketboll
Front Row: S. Widman, S. Pate, D. Nielsen, R. Nitle. Back Row: B.
Bailen, B. Baumgartner, J. Banner, L. Larson, R. Halperin, H. Bresnik.
The Frosh "A" and "B" squads met with much
the same fate as their older counterparts in
1962-63, as the "A" team fini shed with a 2-1 1
record while the "B" team ran up a 4-9 log. As
in the case of the freshman football teams, the
frosh hoopsters must begin a concentrated program of hard work if they are to compete successfully in .the Suburban Leagu e in the next three
years.
Dave Tooredman goes high to grab a rebou nd for the
J.V.'s in the West game.
Frosh B. Basketball
Front Row: Cooc h K. De Jonge, J. Norberg, B. Schmidt, T. Sorg, M. Friedman, D. Mayzel. Back
Row: K. Berg, G. Berzil, M. Kap lan, W. Lazar, L. Miner, P. Oram, J. Gendlemen, R. Lake.
FROSH "B'' SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
33
30
26
27
15
24
43
52
49
36
31
33
52
Niles West
New Trier
Morion East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morion East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
41
50
24
56
29
44
49
51
41
44
38
45
37
�VARSllY WRESTLING SCORES
21
20
19
24
28
12
22
17
24
0
13
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Niles West
Palatine
Maine East
North Chicago
R.B.
New Trier
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
40
Highland Park
NILES
7th Place, Waukegan Invitational
7
18
22
22
30
8
Bock Row, Stu Richter, Rob Weinstein, JeK lsel, Mark
Newburger, Howie Rosenbaum, Mark Gilhooley. Front
Row, Bob Heller, Marv Primack, Mike Kogan, Bruce
Davi~, Moury Sopoznick.
•
•
SCRAPPY GRAPPLERS show w1nn1ng form
If an award were to be given for Nilehi's
scrappiest squad, it would have to go to the
varsity wrestling team. Inju ries and drop-outs
rocked this team until at the conclusion of the
season only three of the twelve boys who wrestled
in the first meet against West wrestled in the
final District Meet. Nevertheless, the grapplers
posted a very fine 9-5 overall record and a 3-4
league mark. In the District Meet in which the
Trojans managed a third place, five wrestlers
qualified; all return in 1963-64! With these five,
Mark Newburger, Bob Heller, Howie Rosenbaum,
Bob Machacek and Jeff lsel, joined by a solid
sophomore squad Coach Byram can look foreword to a strong 1963-64 wrestling team.
Junior Varsity Wrestling
Top Row, Norm Kreisman, Howie Bittman, Arnold Gelfonn, Denny Dinelli. Bottom Row, Steve Heyman, Rus
Pepoon, Harvey Hoffman, Woyne Hanson, Steve Fields.
88
VARSllY WRESTLING STANDINGS
Waukegan
Proviso East
Evanston
7
5
4
New Trier
Morion East
Niles East
Oak Park
Highland Park
4
3
3
l
0
0
2
3
3
3
4
5
7
JUNIOR VARSllY WRESTLING SCORES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
18
24
14
21
Niles West
Palatine
Evarrston
Waukegan
Proviso East
7
22
21
Oak Park
Morton East
New Trier
15
34
22
30
29
40
21
19
John Papandrea is in
complete control
as he easily defeats his West opponent.
�SOPHOMORE WRESTLING SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
27
27
19
26
20
9
26
27
23
28
26
35
Second Place,
20
30
18
Niles West
Palatine
Maine East
North Chicago
New Trier
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
New Trier
27
19
23
35
23
19
19
16
19
R.B.
9
Soph Quad
FRESHMAN WRESTLING SCORES
Sophomore Wrestling
Top Row: Jim Isaacson, Steve Fields, Scott Duboff, Al Heniche. Bottom Row : John DeGroffenreid, Dove Ewing, Henry
Boffmon, Steve Worren .. Craig Turski.
FROSH, SOPHS
both third
•
league
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Niles West
41
Palatine
18
Maine East
31
North Chicago
33
Evanston
38
Waukegan
14
Proviso East
16
Oak Park
28
Morton East
15
New Trier
33
Third Place Frosh Quad
15
34
18
19
16
34
33
15
30
13
The sophomore wrestlers held true to the tradition of Nilehi wrestling teams as they scored
eight wins in twelve dual meets in 1962-63. In
league competition the soph grapplers were 5-2,
good for third place. Outstanding all year were
Ken Isaacson, John Smart, All Henriche and Craig
Turski. With this strong group of sophomores
moving up to join five district qualifiers on the
varsity next year, wrestling supporters are looking forward to a return of the days when Niles
was the wrestling power in the state of Illinois.
The Frosh with an 8-4 record and a third place
Suburban League finish gave promise of continuing the great Niles wrestling tradition.
Sowitz, Greg Spain. Second Row: Neil Baskin, Bill Ron!)n,
Steve Gilmin, Bill Pauss, Mike Gerber, Fell Schad. Front Row:
Howard Pitrack, Norm Kreisman, Joel Levin, All Heniche,
Steve Larsen . Missing: Mike Kreisman, Scott Siegal, Mike
Kotliskey , Al Becker, Ira Upin, Bill Wiser, Bob Schuman.
Senior Stu Richter struggles with West's· Denny Dilg
in the West meet.
89
�Varsity Swimming
Front Row: Jim Schadt, Bob Singer, Fred Streicher, Leon
November, George Wornke, Stan Cichowski. Bock
Row: Cooch Lorson, Herb Zorov, Lorry Wolfinsohn,
John Isaac, Wayne Hutter, John Simon , Den Clouser,
Cooch Rusk.
SWIMMERS splash to five new marks
VARSITY SWIMMING STANDINGS
The varsity swimming squad finished the season with a 5-9 record. This is no cause for pessimism, however, for eleven of the fourteen varsity
Evanston
7
swimmers ore returning for the 1963-64 season
including four record-breakers. All in al l, the
New Trier
Highland Pork
6
1963 season sow N ilehi's swimmers establish
five new varsity records while enroute to a sixth
Proviso East
place Suburban League finish. Prospects for next
year ore extremely bright as consistent performer s John Simon, Leon November, Stan Cichowski,
5
4
3
2
Oak Pork
Niles East
Waukegan
o-
Morton
and Fred Streicher along with a strong sophomore
VARSITY SWIMMING SCORES
team will return to form the nucleus of what
-
should prove to be Nilehi's greatest swimming
team .
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Ira Zorov, Lone 3, begins a winning 150 yard freesty le
effort in the West meet.
90
39
43
22
38
25
Niles West
Proviso West
R. B.
Moine East
Evanston
Arlington
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
57
50
30
14
53
35
57
64
East Leyden
Oak Park
Morton East
Elmwood Park
9
New Trier
�SOPHS take fourth
•
league
frosh Swimming
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING SCORES
Bottom Row: Rich Ge rshenson, Al Green, Joe Jocobs, Rich Lieb-
N ILES
NI LES
NI LES
N ILES
NI LES
NI LES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
44
49
38
43
16
80
48
80
42
80
58
86
64
15
Niles West
Proviso West
R. B.
Maine East
Evanston
Arl ington
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
East Leyden
Oak Park
Morion East
Elmwood Park
New Trier
man, Mike Crone, Don W ickert, Barry Wolpoff, Steve Weber .
51
45
57
52
79
15
46
15
53
15
37
Top Row: Jamie Heller, Dove Sosnick, John Weber , Mel Hoffman, Poul Lozorus, Harla n Melforb, Joy Leon, Monte Evons,
Les Colker, Ed Choulfie, Richard Janice.
r.
f'!i
~
9
31
80
The 1962-63 sophomore swimm ing squad was
one of the best in Niles history as ii posted a
7 won-5 lost record in rolling to fourth p lace Suburban League finish. Led by Suburban League
butterfly champion Marty Chalfie the soph mermen ref lected the brightening Niles swimming
hopes as they cracked four school records. Contributing lo thi s assault on the r ecords books and
returning next year to the varsity ar e Ira Zarov,
Marty Chalfie, Jim Bonow, Mark Dav is, and Fred
Poindexter .
The Freshman Squad though winning only two
of eight meets was brightened by the appearances of two outstanding freestylers, Jamie Heller
and Jim Wickert and by heir-apparent to Mr.
Chalfie's Butterlfy crown, Mark Liebman. A ll three
of these boys qua lified in the top six in the
highly competitive Suburban League meet and
are expected to be fixtu r es in the Niles swimming program for the next four years.
Sophomore Swimming
Not pictured: lro Zorov, Mel Nemkov. Front Row: Jim Harring-
FRESHMEN SWIMMING SCORES
ton, Les Melnick, Manager Alvin, G reenberg, Bill Reimer,
Dick Wulf, John Cech. Bock Row: Jim Bonow, G len Jurek,
Mork Davis, Bruce Kaplan, Mike Green, Fred Poindexter, Gor-
NI LES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
38
41
14
31
49
47
35
31
38
55
15
N iles West
Proviso West
Evanston
G lenbrook South
Waukegan
Proviso East
High land Park
Oak Pa r k
Glenbrook South
Morton East
N ew Tr ier
57
54
79
64
46
48
60
64
57
40
80
don Hoke, Morty Cholfie, Jim Lofty.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING STANDINGS
Evanston
7
New Trier
Highland Park
6
5
Niles East
4
Oak Park
3
Proviso East
Waukegan
Morion
2
0
0
2
3
4
5
6
7
91
�Varsity Tennis
Back Raw: Coach Morgan, L. Lazarus, S. Green, R. Kaye, G. Sax, S. Goldfarb, Clark, Novak.
Front Row: B. Rossman, B. Poindexter, Williams, L. Wolfinsohn, D. Dicks, S. Siega l
NETMEN build for the future
With three returning lettermen and the second
place sophomore 1962 Suburban League doubles
champions returning from lost year Cooch Morgon
n
looks for a winni_ g 1963 season. Senior Ricky Kaye
just bock from a bout with mononucleosis hos been
particularly impressive in the early season.
The sophomores though weakened by the loss
of Ron Siegal to the varsity also look foreword to
a successful season.
Ricky Kaye warms up for a practice session as he
Sophomore Tennis Squad
prepares to represent Nilehi tennis as number
First Row: Dick Wolf, Bill Goodfriend, Bill Reimer, Jimmy Jacobs,
one singles player.
Al Klein. Top Row: Coach Winnans, Wally Lazaar, Barry Hectman,
Mark Williams, Bob Lis, Norm Medoff, Glen Jaral
gz
�GOLF tees off to a successful season
Varsity Golf Team
Back Row: Mike Rothman , Bob Tipper, Chuck Anderson, Bob Ruttenberg, Lou Page, Stev e
Silverman, Coach Kivilleuma. Front Row: Ron Perlman, Jack Burger, Ron Rojo
The 1962 Niles varsity golf team returned intact for
1963. The five members of the golf team who struggled
as inexperienced newcomers through a mediocre 1962
season look for better times ahead in 1963. Seniors
Jack Burger, Chuck Anderson and Lou Pege along with
Juniors Ron Rojo and Ron Perlman are expected to
see rruch action this year. Burger was last years outstanding golfer and is expected to repeat in this capacity
again in 1963.
Number one golfer Jack Burger takes a practice
swing as Bob Ruttenberg looks on.
Frosl>-Soph Golf
Top Row: J. Massers, W. Douglas, S. Anderson , A. Shane, D. Perkins,
E. Rakowsky, D. Maurizi, A. Gordon, B. Kaplan, Coach Storr. Front
Row: C. Gabbey, A. Spores, D. Wolfonsohn, R. Skolnick, R. Kaplan,
J. Rathman, G. Feldman
93
�The early port of the 1963 baseball season
was, to soy the least, confusing. The varsity dropped
two of their first three games but were never
sound ly
beaten.
Both
defeats were one
run
decisions. With the return of Senior pitch er Marv
Kaye the hitherto erratic Trojan pitching staff should
be greatly strengthened. W ith Kaye and Bill Toehlke
pitching consistant good baseball 1963 could seea
return to the glory days of Ni les baseball.
Mike Cavanaugh prepares ta bunt while Larry Sacks prepares far
anything.
BASEBALL tops spring action
right: Coach Odlivak, P. Ray (Mgr.), A. Manasan, M. Kaye, R. Bendel, M.
Cavanaugh, B. Lis, B. Gev irtz, Coach Rusk. Third Row: T. Dadigan, K. Brody, L. Marinello, J.
Armstrong, D. Messner. L. Feinermon. Second Row: B. Walner. M. Newburger. J. Wolf,
B. Toelke, M. Mehl, A. Me las, A. Harris. Front Row: R. Ratner. S. Richter. F. Fishman, D.
Minors, L. Socks. B. Shearn
94
�Sophomore Baseboll Squad
First Row: Ron Toth, Steve Potkin, Glen Balas, George Agoranis, Ken Karlson, Jim Sclesinger,
Mike Silber, Peter Gobus. Middle Row: Mork Gilhooley , Joel Blumer, Stu Levin, Reed Flamming, John Geavaros, Les Olefsky, Jerry Samulsan, Dick Sizemore, Ed Barnett. Top Row :
Coach Yursky, Red Schaeffer, Mike Prousis, Art Silverstein, Mike Stricker, Glen Smith, Glen
Poul, Harvey Rose, Stev.e Warren
The
sophomore
baseball
squad ended
the
season without a strong starting pitcher. This was
reflected by two early lopsided defeats but the
general feeling on the squad is that the season is
still young and improvement will surely come.
At the time of this writing the frosh had not
yet opened their s~ason but an exceptionally large
turnout was somewhat encouraging to the freshman
coaches.
Freshman "A" Squad
F ir st Row : Jim Tripp, Dove Mayze l l, Lenny Klayman, Fred Strunk, Miles Paris, Charlie Josephson, Richard Mayfield. Top Row: Poul Lazarus,
Jim Fassino, Jeff Gendelman, Henry Boffman,
Poul Oram, Steve Pote, Stuart Widman, Roger
Peterson, Richard Halperin; Coach Van Cleave
Frosh "B" Baseball
Kneeling:
Karol, Jeff;
Tannebaum,,Lorry;
Lake,
Ronald; Berger, Jerry (Mgr); Lindley, Gary; Siegel,
Howar d; Finger, Mich ael. 2nd Row: Barnett, Howard;
Schwartz, Mork; Struck, Jim; Mizock, Don; Davidson,
Roger; Levin Joel. 3rd Row: Buzi l, Garry; Bonner,
Jeff; Spitzer, Jeff; Clay, Bruce; Neuman, Bob; Ricci,
Steve; Henry, William (Cooch)
95
�Varsity Track
Front Row: M. Lieberman, N. Sandstrum, M. Purcell, N. Chertack, A.
.
Galen, A. Scott. Middle Row: D. Munn, A. Sutton, P. Becker, L Shapiro, B. Gordner, D. Cohen, R. Greenberg, Cooch Colleen, Coach
Snyder, Coach McCarrol. Top Row: G . Gunderson, A. Roth, D. Bouck,
B. Holl, B. Lorr, R. Bunion, W. Hanson, B. Scholler.
CINDERMEN burn up the track
The 1963 varsity track team boasts two outstanding Seniors in
Bill Lorr and Mike Purcell and a host of promising underclassmen.
Sophomore half miler Greg Gunderson ran an outstanding 2:04
half mile in the first outdoor meet of the year and shows promise
if becoming one of the state's top men in this event. The sophs
have four half milers capable of breaking 2: 10. Sophomore pole
vaulter Neil Chertack has cleared eleven feet. This year's track
team is an interesting blend of· old and new and gives indication
of vast improvement in the years to come.
Bill Lorr easily clears a practice jump os he
prepares an assult on the six foot barrier.
Soph Track
Bottom Row: Left to right: Boureron, Armand Cohen,
Fred Rosenfield, Richard Gershenson, Bob Blitstein,
Steve Mehl, Dove Baker, Al Henich . Row 2 : Dave
Edelman, Paul Gustafson, Mitch Paradise, Neil Baskin, Jim Rubin, Ed Vzemok, Jeff Schad, Jay Norberg.
Row 3: Rosenwald, Conklin, Dan Siegel, Steve Weiss,
Mel Hoffman, Paul Willner, Chuck Schwartz, Donny
Nieson, Rick Nitti, Walter Snider, Ira Upin, Scott
Siegal. Row 4: Kori Meerstein, Bob Erdell, Cliff Rudnick, Ron Robin, Doug Kornelly, Bill Nigut, Howard
Romanek, Denny Bail en, Boliton, Ken Berg, Bill Baumgartner, Ron Potencore, Bruce Meyer.
96
�N-CLUB
N-Club
Top Row: B. Holl, C. Anderson, C. Stahlke, G. Gunderson, M. Kaye, S. Applebaum,
L. Wolfinsohn, J. Berger, B. Ruttenburg, C. Snider, A. Monosin, W. Hutter, H. Perlgut, J. Zioh, B. Lor. 2nd Row: R. Block, D. Gibrick, H. Rosenbaum, M. Lieberman,
N. Sandstrom, M. Purcell, B. Chapmon, R. Fernandez-Rohe, D. Hardt, 1: Heller, A.
Letzkuzz, L. Socks. I st Row: J. Doi ins, R. Karz en, M. Newburg er, R. Perlman, K.
Brody, A. Shapiro, A. Golen, K. Gordon, B. Tolke, A. Melis, B. Shern, D. Minors.
FENCERS
The N Club sponsored by Mr. Pat Rooney added a new inno-
In its first season of organized competition ou r fencing team
vation to its annual N Club - Faculty game: the N-Clubbers
boasted two state finalists - 4th place champ Harvey. Geish
presented a double-header featuring the N Club Juniors and
and 5th place winner Chuck Saritz. Coach Robert Keen was
the Skokie Firemen. The game was full of action and was not
elected manager for the 1964 State Invitational Fencing Tournament to be held at the University of Ill inois.
decided until the overtime period when the firemen won by
a two point margin. Our N Club seniors met defeat at the
hands of the faculty team. Proceeds from the game went to
the Firemen's Benevolent Association and the NClubtreasury.
Fencing Squad
Front Row: Harvey Horris, Gene Mendel, Lee
Nudelman, Peter Trobe, Bill Peterson. Bock Row:
Mr. Keene, George Kite, Harvey Gersh, Gory
Baim, Al Wentink, Chuck Suritz
97
�Boord members organize and co-ordinate all G.A.A. activities. Bock Row, Ilen e Bobren, Koren McCarthy , Gail Carlson, Alexis Zobore, Lindo Cor ter, Koren Woysdorf. Second Row, Lindo Witcher, Cynthia Guerrero, Kathy Michael,
Fern Nadler, Judy Jacobs. Fron t Row, Hilary Henner, Judy Mossing, Judy Malis, Koren Johnson, Kathy Plough.
Nol Pictured, Lindo Akerlund, Lindo Grimson, Cathie Wagner.
G.A.A. develops co-ordination and skill
The Gir ls' Athletic Association is an organization standing for
the deve lopment and co-ordination of th e body as well as the mind
and emotions. An integral group of girls who spark and maintain
G.A.A. gives two points for every hour spent after school. The
points are accumulated over a period of four years, and awo~
ore presented at on assembly each spring. Al this time the gover
friendship, G.A.A. enlightens the school day with vigorous exercise. Team sports such as vol leyba ll , badminton, and basketba ll,
ing group of G.A.A., the G.A.A. Board, installs its new membe
and officers.
along with individual sports like modern dance, swimming, and golf
afford G.A.A. members the opportunity for self-improvement and
The girls annually sponsor a service project. This year th E
visited Three Oaks, on old people's home. After-the-game mixe
like the Cut-Up and the Breather, along •with a mid-winter a
relaxation several days after school. This year G.A.A. introduced
two new sports: the inter-scholastic tennis team and the gymnastic
demonstration team.
spring ployday, were also sponsored by the girls. The main eve
of the year was the spring Turn about dance, Tonight at Toro .
The management of G.A.A. is guided by its hard working officers: Beth Kucera (Treasurer), Morleo e Weinberg
(Secretory), Sue Ingersoll (Second Vice President), Sue Eichhorn (First Vice President), Nancy Johnson (President).
96
�In the swim of things are Ripplettes Debbie Aultz, Anita Vega, Lila Greaves, Carol Zimmerman, Sandy Ohlson,
Linda Singer, Jan Ba rnet, Robyn Brawn, Ginny Van Ommering, and Kathy Wells.
Displaying her acrobatic abil ity in a walk-over is Dawn King,
a member of the G.A.A. gymnastic demonstration team.
Preparing ta catch the foul pitch is Linda Raphae l.
99
�G.A.A. golfers goze on as Miss Samson instructs Kathy Plough on the proper golf stance.
G.A.A. promotes good sportsmanship
Another point is scored os Joyce Konofsky spikes the net
while Sue Swartwout looks on.
Reaching for the heights, Diana Jacobson, Sue Swartwout,
Lin do Raphael, ond Kathy Grunow attempt to get the boll
for their teom.
100
�The enthusiastic members of the inter-scholastic tennis team
are: Back Row: Jerin Mueller, Kathy Grunow, and Sha r yn
Von Oppen. Front Row: Kathy Guerrero, and Koren Kamm ie r.
•
Form, co-ordination, and grace are a few of the many
qualities which modern dancers Marcia Paul, Judy
·Kadison, Andrea Chesek, Shelly Saffro, and Barbara
At the induction ceremony last spring, Mrs. Tu rp in presented
major letters lo Kathy Plough, Judy Massing, Cath i e Wagner,
�Kathy Michael, Christine Citro, and Marlene Weinberg comfort some of the old people at Three Oaks old people's
home during the annual service project.
In a tedious game of badminton, Joyce Konofsky reaches
for the birdie as Kathy Plough gets ready lo serve
the boll over the net.
Cynthia Guerrero, in the release of the boll, shows
perfect bowling form.
102.
�Futur e G.A.A. members enjoy o thrilling gome of softball at the annual spring ploydoy.
The magical moments of "April in Athens" unfold as
Dave Hussey, Candy Steadman, Tino Kroon, Joe Francisco, and Elayne Levinson receive bids and favors
from Miss Roy.
Dancing the night away at the Turnabou t ore Jon Selig
and Wolter lngstrup
103
�Demonstrating their meticulous form are Varsity Cheerleaders Kathy Finn, Dale Schmitzer, Lynn Kaselow, D~nna
Veto, Janel Olson, Linda Schoenberg, Bonnie Lerman, and Cynthia Garro.
CHEERLEADERS spark enthusiasm
The freshmen, sophomore, and varsity cheerleaders are known
throughout the entire school as excellent examples of good sportsmanship and school spirit. Always prepared to cheer the team s on
to victory, the varsity cheerleaders are lead by senior captains
Kathy Finn and Janet Olson. Practicing three days a week after
school is difficult work but must be accomplished to obtain the goal
they are striving for. The cheerleading sponsors, Miss Ray and
Mrs. Drake, demand perfect attendance of these hard working
girls.
While cheering in rain and cold weather, the cheerleaders fee
even more inspired to help th e team with hearty yells and burst
of joy. Always feeling that their first loyalty is to the team, thel
have much school spirit and promote it to a great extent. Al
enthusiastic girls who have athletic ability, good sportsmanshii:i
and are good representatives of Niles are invited to compel
for these limited positions at a cheerleading clinic which is . con
ducted each spring.
Al l aglow with enthusiasm for our team ore the Varsity Cheerleaders. Back Row, Janet O lson, Bonnie
Lermon, Cynthia Garro, and Lindo Schoenberg. Front
Row, Dole Schmitzer, Lynn Koselow, Kathy Finn, and
Donna Velo.
104
�Jumping with joy for our team are Sophomore Cheerleoders Sandy O hlson, Ann Harmening, Barb Cheney,
and Janis Kamps.
Getting ready for a cheer ore Sophomore Cheeerleaders Sandy Oh lson, Ann Harmening, Barb Cheney,
Dione Hoffman, and Janis Kamps.
Starting the year out with enthusiasm and school spirit
are Freshmen Cheerleaders Linda Nelson, Kathy Jones,
Diane Swenson, and Sheri Rice.
105
��SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL .,.
�r- ·
•
•
A
fireman
helps
Phil Manson make the
necessary repairs an the senior class f loatwhich
later won first prize.
HOMECOMING
a glimpse
of the old and the new
--
I
Amid much excitement, carefully assembled floats are lined
up and judged.
108
�;
Condyl Popcorn! Cokes! ore familiar cries echoing across the
stands of the stadium.
took a "Highland Fling". This year's Homecoming theme accented
floats, ranging from decorated cars to elaborate trailer floats,
awaited the judges' decision. Among the winners were the Junior
the annual float porode and the traditional Homecoming Dance.
and Senior Cabinet floats and the Cheerleaders' float.
To celebrate its twenty-sixth Homecoming Festival, the Trojans
To begin a wonderful weekend, a twilight pep rally was held on
At nine o'clock the procession left the theatre parking lot and
12 to commemorate the football game with Highland
storied on a route which took them through Skokie and bock to
school in time for the afternoon game. Although losing this hord-
October
Pork on October 13.
As the sun peeped over the roof of the Old Orchard Theatre
Saturday morning, hoards of people were seen busily applying
fought bottle, the team and its unconquerable spirit will be remembered for many years to come.
the ,finishing touches to their creations. A long line of beautiful
year's Hom ecoming game against Highland Pork.
109
�The traditiona l Hom ecoming Dance marked the highspol of
t hat memorab le weekend. The evening began al eigh t thir ty
as Alumni and students danced lo mood mus ic supplied by
the Be l-Tones.
The gathering was treated lo an evening enhanced in old
Scottish style, as the gymnasium became a medieval castle,
complete with a red carpel and pl aid kilted heralds.
CROWNING
•
of queen and court highlights evening
The Homecoming Queen for 1962, Joan Kempton, and her
escort, Ray Berens, ascend the stage as she is about lo relinquish her throne lo the Homecoming Queen for 1963, Tina
I 10
�\
MISS SUZI POVLO
MISS SUE KIMBALL
QUEEN TINA KROON
MISS CHARLENE BECK
MISS SUE MILLER
111
�Merle Jacob puts the finishing touches on Boris K<
kov's (Tim Taylor) beard.
LIGHT, SOUND and MAKE-UP lead to.
Bruce Silverstein handles the confusing job of
on the proper stage l ights at the master board.
Much of the fun of producing a Broadway
production results from th e many backstage tasks.
Hoving just moved into a new auditorium, Nilehi's
lighing and sound crews busied themselves with
the task of developing the proper techniques for
the auditorium-christening production of "You can't
Toke It With You." The lighting and sound crews
of advisor Mr. George Fink were long at work
when Miss Virginia Stemp completed the casting
principals in the ploy.
Once the tasks of costing, lighting and sound
were completed, the entire cost and production
staff settled down to six weeks of rehearsing.
Were it not for the efforts of the make-up, property
and costume crews, the production would not hove
been the smashing success it was!
I '1'
. U:..l
!
}~.
.
(
.l.. . l1- .1 .. ·.. :. .. )JJ .
.
\..\........ k.'..'..1J.
I
I
I
.I .
... ..
112
..1..J.. j.. ..
..
." .
�}
·• ..
•
~i.- ...
Pt0 .
•
: • .. I';
"Not in the e ye• ' shrieks Perry Task y as Nancy Rhodes
applies moke-up.
113
�"H e's cute; chuckles Sue Robinson to Bob Greenberg as Elise
Bloom, Karen Slotky, and Perry Tasky look an in amazement.
•
•
•
a sparkling
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU"
Almost everyone wishes he were someone
else, but the members of the Sycamore family
were happy the way they were. Essie had been
dancing and maki ng candy for eight years. Mr.
DePinna and Pau l Sycamore had been writing
DePinna and Paul Sycamore had been making
firecrackers for some time. Mrs. Sycamore had
been writing p lays for seven years because a
typewriter was once delivered to her by mistake.
Ed had been p laying the xy lophone and printing
greeting cards. Grandpa attended commencements and p layed darts. All did as they p leased
without a worry-all except A l ice, the only sensible
member of the family, and the Kirbys, the exact
opposites of the Sycamores. Their son, Tony, like
Al ice, was an exception, as he was the only rational member of his family. His engagement to Alice
and the reformation of h is father provided the
p lot for the wonderfu l comedy by Kaufman and
Hart, "You Can't Take It With You."
Grandpa (Mike Kassin) gives the tax collector (J eff Provus)
a hard time when he refuses to pay his income tax many
years overdue.
114
�Mr. Kolenkov (Tim Taylor) looks on hoppily as pert ballerina
Essie Sycamore (Sandy Salstone) tries to learn a new step.
It's love for Alice Sycamore (Mimi Tangul) and Tony Kirby
(Chuck Solomon) as they plan to spend summer, winter, spring,
and fall together.
�NOTES of
seasonal
Nilehi is alive with the melodies
Christmas Music Fest ival.
of
seasonal music as Mr. Provost. the orchestra, and the choir perform at the
With the presence of winter's joyous holiday season come the
beautiful music of Niles' ambitious music department. Under the
on all school assembly so all students could have a chance t~
leadership of Mr. Earl Auge and Mr. Leo Provost, voices of the
Glee Club Choir, and Loreli blended with NiJes' .student orchestra
to produce numerous Christmas, Hanukah, and winter melodies.
The choir was also asked to carol in the Old Orchard Shopping
Center that Friday night.
It con truly be said that the music deportment added to the
Selections from Sunday afternoon's concert were repeated at
enjoy one of Niles' outstanding achievements.
joyous mood and gay spirit of the 1962 holiday season.
The choir nervously waits for last minute instructions before their performance in the winier music festival.
116
�Jackie Miller, Jim Albright, Bob Ahrens, and Sue Furster reflect for a moment on the past year's happy memories.
"MOONLIGHT and MISTLETOE"
climax the
holiday season
Niles' students decked themselves with bright
airs and happy faces at this year's annual Christmas Dance. Sprigs of mistletoe and soft romantic
moonlight transformed the girls' gymnasium into
a winter wonderland.
The dance, sponsored by the Student Union
Board, was highlighted by the entrance of St.
Nicholas himself, more commonly known to the
students as Mr. Earl Auge.
Students danced by the light of a full, pale
yellow moon and the popular melodies of Jack
Emery's orchestra. All who attended the dance
will long have beautiful. memories of a night
of "Moonlight and Mistletoe."
Jan Olsen and Ted Roper pause to enjoy an old-fashioned
cup
of "Christmas Cheer".
117
�TINKERBELL casts her magic sparkle ...
on Reflections Talent Show
J~
.I
"Not bad," observes M r . Disney (Jerry Paul) as he sizes up his
animated characters, Jill Lampert, Maureen Paul, Jeri Hoffman,
Coral Bacino, Helene Harwood and Danna Hirsch.
Reflections Revelries of 1963 proudly presented
"Fact and Fancy," a delightful romp through the
four happy kingdoms of Disneyland. Twenty-two
colorful acts depicting the fantasy and realism
of the magic land ranged from a chorus line of
pretty Tomorrowland girls, to a clever song and
dance number by several animated Disney favorites from Fantasy land, to a solo Indian ritual dance
from Frontiersland, to an exciting hunter-leopard
dance twosome from Adventure Iand.
A gay parade of tourists and an old-fashioned
band started the evening off on a lively note.
To highlight the show, introducing every act was
a special narrated tableau and a slide of an actual
attraction from Disneyland .. The evening ended
on a note of warmth with the appearance of
Tinkerbell herself, wishing everyone a magical
goodnight.
A band of roving minstrels, Linda Wolcott, Sue Sernovilz and
Donna Orbach, brings the colorful music of the old South to
Nilehi:
118
�The Germon Marching Band and a varied group of Disneyland
citizens offset the excitement and fun of the 1963 Reflections
Revelries Talent Show.
Chuck Solomon glances anxiously at his watch as Hnrriet
Verbin, Judy Mehlman, Bobbi Lutren, Sue Berber ick, Sandy
Friedlander, Janice Potnick, and Karen Slotky cry , "You're
late!"
119
�IL
"We hate each oner ve
d
ry much!" yell H
an Louie as p t
w
uey, {)e. ey
nick, Sue S L or rayed by Dale S L
'
acnnoff 5
cnweit J
.
Arlene Mo ros h'ita. ' oan Kroichick, M' . Tangul, and
1m1 ' ue Schol-
L
Best of show nonors
.
. went o the-show.
1azz dancin g was the highl't to f Andr ea Chesnek wh ose
'e
IZO
�Actors Mike Klug and Chuck Solomon lay v illainous plans before a statue of Sleepy Hollow's
famous headless horseman.
"SLEEPY HOLLOW"
•
IS
setting of the 1962 musical show
"Mr. Crane of Sleepy Hollow", the first complete
musical to be presented at Nilehi, was a delightful comedy about a tall, slender, but lovable
dancing teacher who invaded an all-girl school.
Ike Crane, played by Les Silverman and John
Isaac, found himself in love with the school music
teacher, in a hot feud with the rival physical
education teacher, and in trouble with the Dean
of Sleepy Hollow, the girls' school. The cast, crews,
orchestra, and chorus owe their outstanding performances to the able direction of Mr. Earle Auge,
music, and Miss Virginia Stemp, drama.
~Mr. Crone of Sleepy Hollow' was not without
its romantic moments. One of them is captured
here by cost members Bruce Goodmon, Jeff
Siegel, Jerri-Roe Hook and Sue Peterson.
121
�Richard Young, Ann Coffell, Mike Tansey, and Helen Hoffer al l agree that sparkling foun tains and Arabian castles
ore on important port of "Scheherazade." the 1962 Arabian style prom.
"SCHEHERAZADE" bids farewell to 1962
"What a handy statue!" cry Jock Su llivan and Kathy Stockmor to Barbaro Frohman, Fred Samson, Nancy Link, and
Bill Richardson.
IZZ
-
�Prom King ond Queen (Marilyn Maypole and Ken de Graffenreid) stand regally amongst the ir court (Diane Schoenberg, Stuart Marshall , Sharon Greenberg, Rodger Roj o, Richard Feldman, Jill Schwartz , Jay Brad igan , and D ione
Stevens,) all elected by fellow students.
Lingering longest, perhops, in the hearts and minds of the
graduates of 1962 will be that wonderful night, the night of the
1962 Junior-Senior Prom, "Scheherazade".
their high school years and the beginning of a new type of life.
nasium into the wonderful land of the Arabian Nights, a land of
"Scheherazade" was the magic word that transformed the gym-
June 3, 1962 symbolized many things. For some, on the Junior
genies, magic carpets, and scented perfume. From 8:00 p.m . to
Cabinet Planning Board, it marked a year of preparation and
anticipation of that final day. For others it was a long awaited
as they danced to the music of Stan Bellack's Band. The cl imax
occasion for dancing and celebrating; but it was for the seniors
of the evening occurred as Marilyn Maypole and Ken de Graffen-
that June 3, 1962 was really important, for it marked the end of
reid were pronounced King and Queen.
12:00 p.m . couples enjoyed the splendor of that enchanting land
Although couples were not charmed by the eer ie melodies of snake charmers' flutes, the y d id dance to the m usic
of Stan Bellack's Band .
123
��. CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
.;;::=:_
s
strain against the iunior class team in East's
traditional Ham ecom i n g Pep Rally JuniorSe nior Match.
CLASSES
tzs
�The jump from grammar .to secondary school is
a large one. The freshman faces ideas and concepts
that are totally new to him. For the first few weeks
of school, even the daily schedule and the location ·
of various rooms may prove problems to the fresh
man, but gradually, he adjusts to the trends of higli
school.
Freshman Cabinet, an organization composed o
elected representatives and alternates from eacli
homeroom, unifies and strengthens the newly-joined
class. Cabinet's constitution is patterned after that of
the United States, even to the extent that officers
are elected within the Cabinet itself. The President,
Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer preside over
meetings held alternate Fridays of each month.
Having successful ly conducted a sweater sales
campaign, Freshman Cabinet came once again to
the limel ight with their booth at the all-school Carnival "Panic 63." Already the representati ves are
making plans for next year.
Freshmen Cabinet. Back Row: Ruth Gould, Gary Bain, Gary Baril, Michael Gerber, Ava Brody.
Second Row: Robert Sweetow, Renee Porter, Paulette Heche, Lisa Schats. First Row: Vivian Shermun,
Corelie Doyen, Norman Kreisman, Donna Ze... Judi March.
FRESHMAN CABINET directs class activities
Wayne Abramson
Michael Alpern
Geraldine Ahonen
Neal Anstadt
Dave Ahrendt
Bonnie Antman
Steve Alleman
Arlene Appelman
Bob Arcus
Michele Aronow
Esther Arenson
Marlene Babetch
Gregory Arenson
Susan Baigelman
Joseph Arkin
Dennis Bailen
Gary Baim
Barbara Boren
Howard Bain
Howard Barnett
Dave Baker
Jan Barnett
Penny Barach
Bob Borys
Cynthia Basile
Rita Bauer
Marilyn Basile
William Baumgartner
Neil Baskin
Stefani Bay
Dennis Boss
Ellen Beaver
Allen Becker
Tobey Benas
Cindi Becker
Marlene Bennett
Har lan Becker
Judith Benson
Shelly Becker
Ken Berg
Jerry Berger
Rhona Berkowitz
Michelle Berger
Al Bernstein
Faith Berk
12.6
Ellen Bernat
Dave Bergeron
Randy Bills
�Rivian Bilton
Joel Block
Donna Blocker
Merry Bloch
Susan Blaine
Phi lip Block
Robert Bl itste in
Richard Block
Robert Block
Jeff Bonner
Allan Sebren
Joyce Bookshester
Randee Boldenstein
Terri Boyer
Ben Bolotin
A l lon Brachman
Kathl een Brorly
Esther Br enner
Bonnie Braiman
Howard Bresnik
Carl Brokmon
Gayle Br idge
Barbara Brav i
Benita Brod
Ava Brody
Lindo Brown
Donna Brown
M ichael Bryon
Gory Brown
Cynthi a Bryant
Karen Brown
Sharon Brzny
Henry Buch
Garry Buzi l
Poul Buchstein
Marcia Ca lkins
Koren Budnick
Pot Compono
Dione Burdeen
Kathy Capettini
Sheldon Coplon
Edward Chalfie
Mory Carroll
David Channon
Alan Cosborian
Barbaro Chemers
A rden Century
Jim Cheney
Joan Cho!nowski
Ron Coconote
Sharon Citron
John Clauson
Arm 0 nd Cohen
David Cohen
Bruce Cloy
Lee Cohen
Allen Cohn
Michael Crane
Wesley Colker
Kathy Crunow
Charles Conklin
Bamb i Cooper
Gail Czerwinski
Govin do Roso
Luana Doy
Steve Dodigon
Ello David
Carmen De lo Huergo
Mork Dov is
Hollis S. Denn
Debby Doy
Susan D ine
Mike Dissen
Arlene Dolnick
Rosemary Divito
Helyn Doner
Shelley Dobkin
Rozlynn Dor t
Marlene Dolitsky
He len Dragon
Natalie Dudnick
Ruth Edelman
Helen Duffin
Robert Edwards
Vicki Dunn
Gerri Ehrenberg
Lindo Dusz
Donna Eisenberg
Vic El ias
Richard Engen
Roy Elkes
Bob El liott
Sharyn Elvey
Koren Engstrom
Maxine Epstein
Monte Evans
Richard Ewert
Jessica Fei t
Jim Fassino
Joel Feldman
Anita Fechter
M ike Feldman
Zaneta Feigen
Jeff Fe ltman
Marsha Felzer
Ronald Edwin Ferris
Bonnie .=erber
Mary Fian
Barb Ferguson
Howard Fine
Patricio Ferri
Maxine Fine
127
�Michael Finger
Richard Fisher
Donald Fink
Barbara Forman
Sharon Finley
Joann Fronk
Mork Fisch
Steven Franks
Joclyne Frozin
Maurene Fuenfer
Mork Friedman
Down Goffen
Robert Friedman
Iris Gogermon
Carol Fryde
Jim Golloi
Darlene Ganas
Joyce Gerorge
Tony Gopostione
Michael Gerber
Morty Garb
Michael Gershberg
Stacie Geller
Richard Gershenzon
Paulo Gerowitz
Ion Gilson
Vickie Gillio
Karyn Gillis
Jerry Gilman
Steve Gilman
Lisa Gittelson
Eileen Glutzer
Roz Goldberg
Cori Glenn
Barbaro Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Fron Goldberg
Barbaro Goldman
Ronald Goldberg
Mork Goldman
Don Goldstein
Alon Gordon
Barbaro Goldstein
Carol Gordon
Howard Goldstein
Joe Gordon
Sharon Goodmon
Joel Gordon
Susan Gordon
Mork Gould
Carol Gore
Ruth Goul d
Gayle Gore
Joyce Grofmon
Douglas Gough
Mory Groifmon
Gail Green
Chuck Greenberg
Barry Goldwater
Judi Greenberg
Joanne Green
Sheryl Greenberg
Sha ro n Green
Alon Greene
Lindo Greenwald
Sharon Grossman
Patr ick Griffin
Floro Gryn
Iris Gross
Bill Grist
Marshal l Grossman
Poul Gustafson
Andy Gutter
Joie' Handelman
Richard Halperin
Susan Horostony
Joy Hammerman
William Harms
Paulo Hamilton
Jon Horrell
Richard Harrer
Lynne Harrison
Harvey Horris
Marlene Koscle
Jeon Horris
Carolyn Haselton
Julie Horris
Inger Houolond
Paulette Heche
Judi Henkin
Barry Heckman
Anita Hermon
Jomes Hellet
David Hermon
Al Henich
Nancy Herskovitz
Tommy Hill
Marcia Hock
Sandro Hirsch
Carole Hoffman
Terryl Hirsch
Melvin Hoffman
Lindo Hite
Rea Hoffman
Donna Hofstetter
Steve Horwitz
Anita Holmes
Jomes Howard
Ira Hol zman
126
Doniel Hrob
Toni Horrigan
Deborah Huntley
�"Come on, let's hear f rom the Class of '66!"
shouts Dr. Keith Kavanaugh, as he leads the
new freshman doss in its first cheer .
Fred Huss
Jeffrey Jacobs
Dione Israel
Joel Jacobs
Jomes Jacob
D iana Jacobson
Jomes Jacobs
Marcia Jacobson
Diano Jacobson
Diana Johnson
David Joet
Greg Johnson
Richard Jonis
Janet Johnson
Stuart Jenkins
Koren Johnson
Kathy Jones
Donette Kadow
Chor les Josephson
Richard Kadrzywsko
Koren Kobot
Jacqueline Kol ins
Steve Kodish
Jan is Kolmanson
Karen Kommier
~onito Kap lan
Mike Kone
Br uce Kaplan
Laurel Konlon
More Kap lan
More Kanne
Richa rd Kap lan
Miriam Karmel
Susie Kotz
Jeff Korol
Jonis Kaufman
Koren Koss
Micki Kaufman
Marshall Kotz
Ruth Kaufman
Karyn Koy
Myra Kellman
Poul Koy
Gloria Kemp
Marsha Kear ney
Ronald Kesselman
Lindo Keep
Down King
Lenny Klayman
Kenneth Koehler
Alon Klein
Marcia Koff
Lorry Klein
Bon ito-Roe Kopokin
Brenda Koenig
Mike Kot I isky
Rose Kovorsky
Joel Kreger
Patricio Kovas
Mike Kre isman
Arnold Kover
Norma n Kreisman
Sondra Kray
Fred Krisch
Jill Kulwin
Shari Lechman
Ronna Kurtz
Rona ld Lake
A l len Kutchins
Gory Lampert
Lo r ry Jo gr in
Peter Lanners
1 29
�Poul Larsen
Tom Lossin
Steve Larsen
Mork Lazor
Lorry Lorson
Wally Lazor
Mortin Losh
Louis Lazare
Madalyn Lebow
Susan Lee
John LeComte
Jon Leifer
Lorry Ledgerwood
Bill LeMonds
Ruth Lee
Joy Leon
Steve Leon
Norm Levin
Norman Leopold
Barry Levine
Dov ido Levin
Darryl Levine
Joel Levin
Harold Levine
Judy Levine
Ann Levy
Marcia Levine
Barbaro Levy
Roger LeVine
Donna Ann Lewis
Marcia Leviton
Jeff Lewis
Sheila Lieberman
Gory Lindley
Richard Liebman
Niles lip in
Stuart Lighton
Adrien Lome
Cary Lind
Dov id London
Michelle London
Wendie Lutren
Donald Lubowich
Lee Mocoluso
Alan Ludmer
Will Machacek
Richard Lundsberg
Keith Macintyre
Roger McCarthy
Judy Morch
Borboro Maday
Barbaro Marcus
Ross Monno
Richard Marshall
Peggy More
Thomos Mortish
Sue Marx
Dove Mayzel
Richard Mayfield
Norman Medoff
Suson Moy
Kori Meerstein
Mork Moyer
Susie Mehlman
Harvey Melamed
Dione Merritt
Iris Meltzer
Bruce Meyer
Judy Meltzer
Bobbi Meyers
Susan Mermelstein
Mark Meyers
Sheryl Miller
Donold Mizock
Dole Mills
Susan Murphy
Lorry Miner
Roger Moore
Rita Mishkin
Ronald Mosoff
Freshman Cabinet member Robert Sweetow is the barker as
Renee Porter thoughtfully composes o comic "Panic-Gram"
the feature of the Closs of '66 booth al the al l-school carnival.
�Freshmen Cabinet's first project is the planning and
construction of the class's float for the Homecoming
Parade. The product is shown here os it turns off the
main parade route at Niles Avenue and Oakton Street.
Ronna Multack
Kay Nastos
Susan Myerson
Ken Nelson
Elaine Nachman
Linda Nelson
John Nastos
Bob Neuman
Vera Neumann
Henry Nimon
Daniel Nielsen
Darlene N ineberg
Bi ll Niel sen
Richard Nitti
Linda N ilsson
Koren Nixon
Lee Nudelman
Robert O'Roark
Barry Offenbach
Laurie Osser
Tony O 'Martin
Greg Ostrom
Paul Oram
Orland Pollman
Larry Pardo
Jerome Paul
Miles Paris
Bil l Pauss
Steve Pate
Debby Pearlman
Iris Paul
Dav id Pepper
Karen Perelgut
Allen Petts
Frances Perlman
Robert Phi l lips
Toni Pestine
Kenny Pierini
Roger Peterson
Anna Pietkowski
Zachary Pi nas
Steve Palen
Howard Pitrack
Richard Polster
Bonnie Pogodin
Ronald Pontecore
Liso Polakoff
Ronald Poppenhagen
Renee Porter
John Proft
Herchel Portman
Bruce Rabin
Herv Pol ish
Gregory Rabin
Roy Pozan
Harvey Rabin
Ronald Rabin
Sue Rasnick
Br uce Radzin
James Rathmann
Stephanie Randall
Lari Red l in
Rona ld Rapper
foy Reese
Dan Reinwa ld
Steven Ricci
Phyl lis Remenik
Sheri Rice
Chris Rerras
Paula Richardson
Renee Reynolds
Amy Robinson
Lynn e Rackawitz
Mor ion Rosen
Henry Bafman
Elyse Rosenber g
Wil liam Ronan
Toby Rosenberg
James Rosen
Harriet Rosenbloom
13 I
�Fred Rosenfield
Ricky Roth
Shelli Rosenthal
Solly Rottner
Michael Rosenwald
Michael Rovell
Helene Rotfeld
Dione Rowe
Cliff Rudnick
George Rygielski
Mortin Ruckin
Gayle So letro
Dennis J. Ryon
Jone Solomon
Lindo Ryback
Dove Sosenick
Jock Sostrim
Lisa Schatz
Michael Savitz
Sue Schatzman
Jeffrey Schacht
Jonis Schectmon
Scott Scholler
Melvin Schechtman
Chuck Scher
Michael Schneider
Lee I. Schltsinger
Wolter Schneider
Dione Schmidt
Myra Schneiderman
Robert Schmidt
Pot Schoepko
Marjorie Schrier
Carol Schwander
Kenneth Schubert
Chuck Schwartz
John Schultz
Ellen Schwartz
Wendy Schuman
Joseph Schwartz
More Schwartz
Joel Segal
Mork Schwarz
Warren Seigel
Sherry Schweet
Verner Senger
Barry Segal
Allon Seruyo
Caro l ine Shaffer
Betty Sue Shapiro
Gayle Shain
Marlene Shapiro
Richard Shal lcross
Michael Sher
Ellen Shapero
Iris Sherman
Karen Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Vivion Sherman
Micki Shor
Sandro Shiffman
Joyce Shulman
0.Ven Shirwo
Robert Shuman
Howard Siegal
Lili Sieberstein
Robert Siegal
Vicki Silver
Scott Siegal
Jill Simon
Joanne Siegman
Sheila Singer
V ictor ia Siwe k
Linda Skolnik
Li nda Sizemore
Robert Sko lnik
Pat Skerven
Jay Slutzky
David Skol
Debbie Smith
Jeffrey Smith
Gail Sol berg
Richard Smith
Howard Solomon
Sue Ellen Smith
Mark Solomon
Adele Sn edeker
Sheryl Solomon
A nice Sonheim
Caro l Spiegel
Linda Sonkin
Jeff Spitze r
Tom Sorg
Jean Stadelmann
G reg Spain
Lynn Stein
Paul o Ste in
Paulo Stern
Do le Steinberg
Debby Stevens
Sharyn Steinberg
132
Poul Stender
Renee Stein
Lindo Stevens
~
�Thomas Stluko
Lindo Strumph
Steven Stolerow
Fred Strunk
Jim Struck
Edward Suchermon
Koy Strull
Alon Sutton
John Sutton
Marcia Swider
Susan Swartwout
Mich ele Tannen
Robert Sweetow
Deidre Tannenbaum
Dione Swenson
lorry Tonneboum
Audrie Tax
John Tiffin
Wendy Teichmon
Mark Tobin
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomi in son
Mike Ticl<eS
Nancy Tonelli
Jim Tr ipp
Gory Turk
Peter Trobe
Joanne Wagner
Craig Troesch
Ruth Woldfogel
Fotenil Tselekis
Stephen Walsh
Kitty Wonaski
Collett Watts
Darino Word
Karen Waysdorf
Kathleen Wore
John Weber
Lindo Warren
Steven Weber
Warren Weber
David Weiner
Cher i Weil
Judy Weisman
Alon Weiner
Sandy Weiss
Barbara Wei ner
Allen Weissman
Fred Weissman
Dole Wells
Arlene Weisz
Diane Wel ls
Craig Weitzman
Betty Wenger
John Welchman
Allon Wentink
Don Wichert
Mark Williams
Stuart Widman
Bill Wiser
Roger Wiesko
Lindo Witcher
Nancy Wilhelmson
Mike Witkov
Anita Wolff
Dovid Urmon
Barry Wolpoff
Ed Uzemock
Kenneth M. Wood
Steven Van
Ira Upin
Ken VonOmmering
.Jomes Voro l lo
Roso lyn Yagoda
Anita Vega
Bonn ie Veiner
Peter Vihon
Lonne Young
Soul Vriker
Dinna Zee
Steve Ziegler
Dennis Cornin
Steven Zindell
Doniel Clouser
Fern Zucker
Coralie Doyen
Stan Bedows
Carolyn Friend
El l yce Bittman
Kathleen Gueruro
Poul Lazarus
Robert Reed
Janice Enzweig
Jim Gumbiner
Jomes Lebrun
Robert Saey
Sherwin Epstein
Zachary Harris
Michae l Linderman
Mortin Sharogo
John Clar k
Robert Erdell
Joel Helman
Dennis Maki
Susan Schuffman
John Clauson
NOT PICTURED
Susan Ekstrom
Ira Buch
Dani el Carabine
Mortin Schorago
laurel Fishman
Paul Ingersol l
Harlan Mallar
Michael Shaevitz
Loren Comitor
Car olyn Friend
Varda Korkomi
Roger Mol itz
Charles Silverman
Dennis Com in
Jeffrey Gal e
Charles Karp
Susan Mannheimer
Jack Sostrin
Roger Davidson
Sheryl Gemon
Mortin Kotz
Steven Meh l
Robert Steinhardt
Jim Degraffenreid
Jeff Gendelmon
David Kite
John Norberg
Lawrence Togrin
Tom Diamond
Katherine Grunow
Mitchell Klein
Susan Pestine
lorry Tincher
Corl Lawrenz
Wil ma Pestine
Joel Trouger
Soul Pr eker
John Weichmann
El issa Zweig
Coralie Doyen
133
�The sophomore, the upper-lower classman, at
last an untaunted-identify, can now lease the little
"Freshies" just as he was once teased and kidded.
Along with this new maturity comes the sophomore's
rea lization that he must participate in his class's
government. Through the Sophomore Cabinet, he
works to unify and strengthen his class.
As in al l school cabi net groups, one r epresentative and one alternate-representative are elected
from each homeroom. It is the responsibility of the
homeroom representative to attend the weekly Tuesday aft ernoon meetings, and then repeat items of
interest to his homeroom.
Nilehi's Sophomore Cabinet commenced a successful year in October with Homecoming. Their
float, embodying the theme of th is year's event
"A H ighland Fling," was a major attraction of the
parade. In addition, the Sophomore Cabinet booth
at the all-school carnival "Panic 63" was a great
success. The funds raised by the "Bean-thr owing
booth" w ill go toward class projects.
·Soph omor e Cab inet. Back Raw, Mike Goodman, Joseph Feng, Marty Cha Ifie, Ken Seeskin, Ed Cabot,
Leon Manelis, Jerry Meyerhoff. Third Row, Rob in Richman, Linda Elkins, El len Door, Liene Venters,
Ellen Bush, Michelle Flicht, Barbara Harrison. Second Row, Joanne Wolman, Ronnis Oher, Danna
Spagat, Ralph Stern, Steve Waif, Dan Greeneberg . First Row, Carol Zimmerman, Linda Rosen
(Secretary). Francis Kite (President), Marcia Paul (Treasurer), Janice Sachs, Mark Kaplan.
SOPHOMORE CLASS
•
experience
Gizel la Aboav
Linda A kerlund
Wendy Abrams
Kathleen Albrecht
David Adams
Marlene Alpert
David Andalman
George Agoranos
Douglas Anderson
Diane Appl in
Franceen Anderson
Bonnie Arndt
Steve Anderson
Barbaro Atkin
Wayne Anderson
Louis Avon .
Renee Babetch
Glenn Ba las
Barbara Babis
Claudia Balkin
Rager Baer
A ndie Barbero
Howard Baim
Bruce Barnett
Burt Barnow
Darlene Baumgarten
Lawrence Baron
Ilene Becker
Deon Barringer
Linda Becker
Robert Baumann
Steve Becker
Henry Belicove
Linda Benjamin
Maris Be ll
Mary Ann Benjamin
Mark Bell
Arthur Berger
Linda Belue
Corwyn Berger
Marilyn Berger
Meryl Bernstein
Richi Berke
Fran Biss
Jo Ann Berman
134
Stanley Bernstein
Ed Berkson
Wendy Blackman
�Don Bloom
Jacquelyn Blustein
Kurt Bloom
Ilene Bobren
Joel Blumberg
Bonnie Bolnick
Freddie Blumenfeld
Jomes Bonow
Maureen Boren
Sherry Boyer
John Botner
Andrea Brainin
Jum Boukas
Lynn Brandel
Helene Boyer
Larry Brenner
He lene Susan Bricker
Jill Brown
Michelle Brody
Mory Beth Brown
Robert Brookens
Robert Brummett
Barb Brown
Glen Buehlman
Ellen Bush
Lindo Copisito
Foye Bush! er
Sue Carlson
Ed Cobol
Howa rd Corren
Susan Capitel
Diano Corter
Carol Cosborian
Martin Cho lfie
Marianne Catel lier
Barbara Cheney
John Cech
Dale Cherner
Stuart Choitkin
Ne il Chertack
Andrea Cheszek
Les li e Ann Clothier
Keith Chrastza
Ann Coppell
Jomes Christerson
Darryl Cohen
George Ciszewski
Eileen Cohen
Marcia Cohen
Ron Cohn
Sherry Cohen
Thomas Colemon
Sue Cohen
Cheryl Cooper
Robert Cohn
Caryn Corman
Adriane Covitt
Deanna Czern iak
Lois Cowen
Donald Czern iok
Roger Cross
Ellen Door
Judy Curtis
Stephan Dah lq uist
Dolores Dohm
Bob Davies
George Daily
Glenn Dav is
Suzanne Do Valle
John Davis
Leon Dov idson
Mark Alvin Davis
Sandee Dav is
Bertico Diaz
Geraldine DeCarl
Shir lee Diesterheft
Claudia Dekoven
Janis Dol gin
Helane Diamond
Dan Donile
Howard Dorfman
Bill Drawbaugh
Donna Doruff
William Dowlin
Judy Ore l!
Jul ie Dr inkw i ne
Barry Dragon
Scott DuBoff
Dennis Dubrow
Jim Ebbe r t
Alice Dudnick
David Edelma n
Linda Du l kin
Phyllis Edelman
Robert Dworkin
Ellen Eisenberg
Lindo Elkins
Lorry Fabian
Jim Esio
Bernard Fa rber
David Ewing
Li ndo Farber
Bob Ezra
Sondra Forber
Sharon Farberman
Marsha Fe ldman
Alvin Feder
Paula Feldman
Karen Feder
Iris Feldner
Glenn Feldman
Joseph Feng
135
�Karyn Feinstein
Don Fisher
Sherry Ferdmon
Lorry Ficks
Eva Field
Reid Flammang
Steve Field
Kathy Fleck
Michelle Fl icht
Lindo Fronk
Paulo Fogelstrom
Bette Friedman
Betty Friedman
Joel Frishman
For rel Friedman
Kori Gabbey
Harriet Friedman
Sheldon Goffen
Lynda Friedman
Steven Gail
Lindo Gole
Gregg Gattuso
Gordon Golowich
John Goy
Richard Garbo
John Goy
Bob Gardiner
John Geovoros
Borboro Geitner
Mori Gersh
Kaye Gemon
Rita Gi l bert
Jeff Gent
Steven Gi lbert
Alon Gerber
Mark Gilhooley
Peg Gillie
Sherry Glazer
Edqord Ginger
Howard Glenzer
Robert Girosch
Pete Gobos
Lorel Glossner
Ellen Godemonn
John Gold
Joe Goldstein
Steve Gold
Robert Goodfriend
Mork Goldberg
Michael Goodmon
Joel Goldman
Pot Goodmon
Wayne Goodmon
James Graham
Wilma Goodmon
Lindo Grandinetti
Lynn Gordon
Dorthea Grap
Lilo Greaves
Lindo Grant
A lvin Greenberg
Steve Greenwald
Dov id Greenberg
Rich Gregory
Michael Greene
Lindo Grimson
Don Greeneberg
Steven Grubman
Cynthia Guerrero
Sue Hagerty
Greg Gunderson
Kunio Hogio
Koren Gustafson
Arthur Holler
Sandy Gustin
Poul Horman
Ann Harmening
Peter Hortleb
Jomes Harrington
Stephan Hoksin
Synthis Horris
Roz Hoss
Barbara Harrison
Koy Hayes
Don Heeres
Allyson Herzog
Fred Heilbrun
Sheila Hibbard
Mork Henner
Cindy Hill
Donna Herwill
Lynn Hoffberg
Dione Hoffman
Henry Horwitz
Gordon Hoke
Mory Ann Hrejso
Ellen Holland
John Hulburt
Barbaro Horvitz
Kenneth Isaacson
Judy Jacobs
Bob Jannusch
Les I ie Jacobson
Michael Jonson
Geri Janis
Glenn Jorol
Mory Janisch
136
'
Barb Friedman
Ira Frnok
~
SJzy Freedman
Donna Fronk
I
~
~
Lorry Jeffries
' '•
\I
�A conscientious student although she is confin ed to her home
is Lesl ie Garland. Sh e is tutored by a home study teacher
who visi ts her freq uently .
Craig Johnson
Chorfes Joseph
Nancy Johnson
James Jul iu s
Susan Johnson
Dan Jungwirt h
Dione Johnstone
Glen Ju rek
Judy Kod is on
Jonis Kamps
Don ny Kohn
Eunice Kantor
Carol Ka iserman
Bruce Kaplan
Marsha Ko/fen
Gary Kaplan
Judith Kaplan
Rosalyn Kaplan
Lourie Kaplan
Seymour Kar l in
Lindo Kap lan
A rthur Kor ol
Mo rk Kaplan
Michae l Karp
Mike Kassin
Ron Kaufman
Debby Katz
Richard Kav ill
Jeff rey Katz
Susan Kearney
Larry Katz
Bab Ke/in
Lynne Kellar
Fran cie Kite
Barbara Keller
Sherwin Kite
Renee Kessel
Lynne Kiv il ouma
Bertha Kim
Judi Klehr
Jefferey Klein
N ick Kl ickovich
Laura Kl ein
Melvin Klinghoffer
Paul Klein
Mau r ice Kno izer
Maureen Kleinman
Tim Knudsen
Janeen Koe
Doug Kornelly
Robert Koch
Barbara Koria
Raya Konrad
Linda Kossof
Thomas Kar man
Sandi Kost
Joel Kova l
Jeffrey Kr ay
Jud i Krammer
Keith Kreft
Roberta Krasner
Dale Krei s
Jory Kr aus
Isabel Krupp
Pat La Bell e
Kris Lorson
Dennis Lampert
Lynn e Laskin
Jeff Lange
Herb Lawrence
Julie Lannutti
Joan Lefevre
Donna Leff
Side/le Lepaff
Maureen Leifer
Albert Letzkus
Jeanette Leogrande
Bill Levin
Marc L
eon
Dale Lev in
1 37
�SOPHOMORE EFFORTS result in a fine floa
Lorin Lev in
Coral Levinson
Stewart Levin
Kenneth Levitan
Vicki Levin
Gale Levy
Barry Levine
Myrna Levy
Stephan Levy
Iris Liebenste in
Bobbi Lewin
Linda Lifton
Alon Lewis
Wayne limpinsel
Earl Lichtenstein
Steve Lipawsky
Marsha Lipke
Steven M. Lissner
Stewart Lipman
Shirley Lodol
Jeff Lippert
Dennis Loeser
Robert Liss
Donald Lofty
Marcia Lome
Rob er t Mackacek
Rick Lowy
Judy Malis
Paula Lubeznik
Mark Maller
Mary Luther
Leon Mcnelis
David Monn
Georgeann Marshall
Fred Manna
Ronald Mason
Carol Mantell
Joseph Massey
Sue .\larks
Eileen Marta
Dennis Mourizi
Leslie Melnick
Thomas McClellan
Steve Messner
Amy Medintz
Burton Meyer
Jerry Meinhardt
Jerry Meyerhoff
Richard Meyers
Andrea Migdaw
Vince Micari
Judye Miller
Kathy Michae l
Mary Mil ler
Jim Michons ki
Joy Millman
Al M i lls
Lois Manhardt
Sandy Minkus
Jean Margan
Daryl Mair
Mike Moran
Linda Mair
MarkMasaff
Cheryl Mueller
Dav id Myers
Jerin Mueller
Fern Nadler
War ren Muskett
Linda Naftulin
Bruce Myers
Harrese Nelson
Linda N el son
Edward Nessel
Linda N elson
Sharan N eubauer
M el vi n N emkav
Jonis N eume ister
Scott Ness
Phi l Nidetz
Marilyn Nieder
Jack Nartman
Bill Nigut
Denise Notorius
Jeon N ix
Karen Nove lli
Ellen Noesen
Mike Nu l l
Joe Ocran!
Les Olefsky
Susan Oehl ber g
Donna Orbach
Ronn is Oher
Paul Orlov
Sand y Ohlson
Lorraine Ostapowicz
Bi ll Owca
Sondra Pardo
N orr e ne Pan ni tch
Jomes Pessin
Car l a Pankey
138
Annette Patoff
Mitchell Paradise
Glenn Paul
�Us ing a play on war ds, t he sop homore cabinet tur ned the
Homecom ing tKeme, "A Hig hland Fling, " t o "A Highla nd Sl in g ."
A G iant p layer li es in the sl ing r eady ta be shot out of sig ht
by the husky Trojan wa rrior s.
Mar c ia Paul
Linda Powel l
Murry Pear lman
John Pow ers
Helen Powe ll
Harold Pr imack
Ken Powel l
Morton Pry ti kin
Gale Pull iam
Linda Perni tz
Robert Pederson
W il l iam Peterson
Judy Penn
Louis Pett s
Duane Perkins
Sand ra Ph i ll ips
Fred Poi ndexter
Bob Potenza
James Poklop
Mary Potter
Michael Pol lock
Andr ea Powell
Al len Ponto
Arn old Robin
Nancy Racine
G il Rovelette
Ed Rakowski
Evelyn Reese
Lindo Raphael
Wil liam Reimer
Da le Rasmussen
Grant Res ter house
Gary Reuter
Robin Richman
Chuck Reyno lds
Janet Riffk ind
N ancy Rhodes
Lesl ie Riggs
Douglas Richardson
Mary El len Riotto
Charlene Rivard
Sam Robbins
Rick Ri vkin
Jackie Robinson
Muriel Roberts
Harvey Rose
Mor tin Robin
Bar ba r a Rosen
Harold Rosen
Steve Rosenzweig
Linda Rosen
Gar y Ross
Peggy Rosenbaum
Mitch Ros ten
Audrey Rosenfield
Ronald Roth
Ed Rothschi ld
Carole Rowe
Rodn ey Ro thstein
Vero Rot hstein
Jim Rubi n
G i lber t Rotkin
Steven Rubin
Phi l Rub in
139
�Eileen Rubenstein
Cindy Rubinstein
Steven Rukin
Ken Russel
Joel Rubenstein
Jean Rudnit
Janice Sacks
Danny Safron
Sande Solstane
Bonnie Salzman
Linneo Sanders
Fred Soxonberg
John Schor!
Stuart Scholler
Jonet Scholer
Shoran Schneider
Barry Schoeller
Haword Schumir
Phyllis Schuldiner
Robert Ruttenberg
Diane San Fillipo
Jean Santner
Maurice Sapoznik
Lenore Savitz
Richard Schatz
Bob Schiewe
Morey Schnoble
Borbora Schneider
Allen Schultz
Bonnie Schultz
Thomas Schuttler
Noncy Schwartz
Suson Schwanke
Leone Schwegel
Glenn Seiden
Foith Seidman
Glen Seedorf
Sherry Segal
Sue Sernov itz
Renee Sells
Charlyn Shochtmon
Ronald Shaffer
Robert Shamberg
Gail Shapiro
Linda Shapiro
Alan Shane
Susan Shapiro
Donna Shov itz
Bonnie Shel sky
Harold Shelsky
Shiela Sherer
Lowell Sherman
Mork Siegal
Ron Siegal
Michael Silber
Marilyn Silton
Sharan Siegal
Sandy Siemsen
Gory Simon
Nad ine Simon
Lindo Singer
Paul Shapiro
Bab Ship
Dan Siegal
Lindo Siegal
Arthur Silverstein
Noomi Simon
Ivan Sizemore
Ronald Simon
Pamela Simons
Jahn Smart
Glenn Smith
Madeline Smith
Paul Smith
Mike Snider
Jone Sala
Shari Smith
Patricio Smyth
Glen Solberg
Poul Salomon
Joan Sann
Allan Spector
Andrea Sperling
Andrew Spores
Chris Stohlke
Maxine Stam
Candy Steadman
Pam Steffens
Diane Steinberg
Carol Steiner
Kenneth Stein
Bab Steinberg
Dale Steinert
Steve Stern
Paula Stiber
Susan Stilt
Linda Stocker
Bette Story
Janice Stover
Mike Stricker
Richard Stunkel
Bari Sarasky
Donna Spagat
1 40
Rolph Stern
�Barb Superfine
Craig Takehara
Bonnie Sussman
Caren Tankus
Kathy Svedlund
Joan Tanner
Stanley Szarnych
Phyllis Tetelbaum
James Thorsen
Helene Trubankoff
Al len Titlebaum
Cheryl Turner
Cheryl Todd
Craig Turski
LeRoy Trillanes
Byron V arnon
Sandro Vedder
Sharyn Von Oppen
liene Venters
Mar lene Wodler
Bruce Ventura
Lance Wa l lach
Ron Vidoch
Ann Wa ller
Richard Wa llis
Michae l Watson
Gerry Walter
Carolyne Waxberg
St€phen Warren
Janet Waxman
Brenna Wasserman
Robert Webb
Stuart Weiner
Anita Weintraub
Barbaro Weinstein
Sheila Weisman
Cheri Lynn We i nstein
Ronald Weisner
Michael Weinstein
Julian Weiss
Lynn Weiss
Donna We lstein
Steve We iss
Merle West
Steven Z. Weiss
Rebecca Wexler
Steven Weiss
Sharon Whetstone
Linda Wichert
Howard W ish
Steven W i lliams
Linda Wolcott
Paul Willner
Barry Wolf
Neil Wi nstead
Linda Wolf
Richard Wolf
David W~lfins'ohn
Steve Wolf
Jo Anne Wolman
Myra Wolff
Susan Wolters
Richard Wolff
Amelia Wr ight
Merle Young
Ir is Zamonsky
Joan Youngblood
Ira Zarov
Alexis Zabore
Janis Zehner
Monica Zeidman
Dave Zeller
·car ol Zimmerman
Jeff Crosi
Louis Zivic
Wayn e Edfors
Bonnie Zutm a n
Danny Kammier
Jane Coile
Judie Lawler
NOT PICTURED
Bob Mahe
Kenneth Posner
Ju l ie Rachelson
Jud ith Adam
Jeffrey Goris
Nad ine M iller
Edward Barnett
Michael Gors
Joe Oroark
Stephen Sch lesinger
Seymour Bearak
Eileen Greenberg
Susan Ph i llip s
Kennet h Seeskin
Rita Becker
Steven ldelman
Michae l Prousis
Bernard Settler
Stan ley Bel l
Rick lvaz
Cheryl Ramsay
Arnold Siege l
Jim Schlesinger
Dennis Berkson
Elayne Kaltman
Rexene Rasmussen
Lonnie Skora
Dav id Bu rdeen
Kenneth Kar lson
Gregory Rich
Melody Soel l
Robert Cavanaugh
Gary Kaller
Howard Romanek
Meyer Sokol
Mark Cohe n
Sherry Kav in
Judy Rosen
Carolyn Stauffer
William Dougl as
Steven Kromer
Stephen Rosenthal
Arthur Strand
Ira Epstein
Donald Lazaar
Harriet Sachsel
Made l ine Touff
Lynn Epstein
Edward Liss
Jerry Samelson
Richard Trapper
Iona Evans
Robert Maki
Philip Saunders
Ruth Gelfand
Dean Marines
Bonnie W i lensky
Samuel Yanes
141
�Junior Cabinet. Bock Row: Joy Adair, Brod Ellison, Dove Boyer, Harold Kaplan, Kent Brody, Mork Newburger, Ronald Korzen. Third Row: Melody Heche, Vicki Kromer, Cathy Bobero, Ronald Perlman, Phyllis Berlin, Carol Chapmon,
Nancy Joslyn. Second Row: Steve Silverman, Irene Silverman, Jeon Anderson, Dione Ehrensoft, Janice Vedd er,
Robyn Brown, Moyra Koy. First Row: Betty Levin, Barbaro Fisher (Secretory), Ron Rojo (President), Arlene Sager
(Vice-Presiden t), Al Nissison (Treasurer), Marilyn Beiln, Arnold Lazer. Absent: Alyse Allentuck.
CLASS CABINET directs active
Sid Abelski
Gordon Anderson
Garry Alholel
Jeon Anderson
Alyse Allentu ck
Kathy Anderson
Betty Anderson
More Anderson
Som Applebaum
Marc Aronin
Wendy Arbit
Sue Bair
John Armstrong
Ron Bonion
Philip Aronica
Betty Ann Boniff
Jerry Boren
Bob Battaglia
Cherie Barile
Deedee Baum
Vicki Borr
Richard Baum
Judy Barringer
Barbaro Beck
Charlene Beck
Lindo Benjamin
Pot Becker
Jomes Bennett
Philip Becker
Barry Berger
Marilyn Beilin
Bonnie Berlin
Phyllis Berlin
Cathey Billion
Steve Berman
Rich Bilson
Jerry Bernstein
Pot Bird
Leila Beskin
Jacob Bitron
Lorry Blocker
Sheila Bloom
Lindo Blessing
Catherine Bobero
Rick Block
Lindo Bloom
Michael Bohm
Eileen Boosoles
Nancy Borchers
Barbaro Boukos
Len Borden
David Boyer
Betty Borenstein
142
Sofie Bazin
Donna Bottum
Pot Brody
•
•
�Wh en the student r each es h is junior y ear, he begins to thi nk
seriously about the yea r s ofter high school. Wil l he attend college,
gov ernment. One representati v e and on e alternate-rep r esentativ e
from each homer oom ore el ected to thi s gov ern ing bod y .
or , wil l he find emp loyme'tlt? In an effort to aid th e student in
Throughout the school y ea r , Junior Cabin et i s active p lan ning
formu lating his futu r e p lans, N ilehi hos created two basic .types of
and exciting nu m erous proj ect s. Early in the y ear , Cabi net b uilt
student conferences. In one , the student speaks to rep resentatives
a f loat for this year's Homecoming "A High land Fling ." 1 Feb r:uar y,
.n
from business and industry, while in the other, the student speaks
Cabi net hod a booth at the a ll-school carniv al "Panic 6 3."
to representat ives from various coll eges and universities. By June
A highlight in the life of the Ju nior is th e Prom sponsored by
To r aise money for this y ea r's affair, Cab inet con-
of th e junior year, t he student has normal ly decided whether or
Juni or Cabinet.
not he will attend college.
The jun ior, however, is sti ll very conq irned with his high school
tracted the Smothers Br others to perform at N i lehi on Februar y l l .
educat ion, and particu larly with the activities of his class. By his
election to Junior Cabinet, the .student may participate in his class's
The fam ed twosome enterta ined a larg e audience with folksongs
and a humor common to no other entertaine r s.
Mory Ann Bro h os
Lindo Br in
Tom Brontby
Kent Brody
Gory Broslowsky
Bruce Brown
Ju di Brickman
Mork Brown
Penny Brown
Lisa Butman
Rob yn Brown
Sh erry Cabin
Marilynn Bu b lick
Anne Co hn
Suzi Burns
John Co i le
Terry Comach o
M o ry Cornall
Betty Cantor
Ron Cassman
Car o l Cor d is
Mor k Choitki n
Corr ie Carl ing ton
Bobbie Choskin
Car ol Chapmon
Bill Ch apmon
Do.ug los-Clo•ke
Donald Clouser
Lindo Ch ez
Rob er to Cohan
Sta nl ey Cichowski
Ber y l Cohen
lor ry Cohe n
Lind o Cole
Mitch e ll Co~en
Roberto Comer
Ron Cohen
Stuart Cooper
Sondra Coh en
Leon Coope rman
Sue Corey
Joel Crohn
Dom i nick Co r ona
Michael Crowe
Judy Cox
Tom Dodigon
Bobbi e Crofton
Br uce David
D ione Davis
Denn is Dicks
Martin Denis
Shirlee Diel
Dove Der ex
Jerry Dolins
Da ryl Deutchmin
Ira Douchin
Steve Dory
l ewis Edel son
Kor en Dreffin
Br enda Eg iel
Sheila Dr ib i n
Dione Ehrensoft
Pot Dr ucker
Jud ith Eimstod
Phyllis Eisen
A lon El kin
Sand r o Ei senb er g
A l Ell iott
Susan Ekstrom
Brod Ell iso n
Michae l Elbaum
Eil ee n El ster
14 3
�Marsha Engerman
Jerry Ernst
Leni Epstein
Carol Estrin
Ron Erickson
Karyn Evens
Howard Erlich
Scott Feero
Jon Feil
Ted Feldman
Lyle Feinermon
Richard Felt
Ava Feldman
Jonis Ferber
Helen Feldman
Louise Ferdmon
Ronald Fernandez-Raio
Barb Fisher
Ronnie Fields
Marcia Fisher
Herb Filermon
Steve Fisher
lee Fingeret
Fred Fishman
Porn Fishman
Richard Franklin
Barbaro Fogel
Mory Ellen Freeling
Dennis Forman
Vicki Friedman
Koren Frandzel
Cheryl Fritz
Koy Fulkowski
Cynthia Garro
Stuart Galesburg
Judy Garro
Poul Gollis
lorry Govlin
Harold Ganz
Ron Gen i
Steven Gerber
Dar lene Ginsberg
Ilona Gerstein
Alon Gitlis
Robert Gerv irtz
Rita Gittelson
Dennis Gibrick
Bob Gloss
Renee Golond
Kenneth Goldman
Porn Goldberg
Ro n Goldsmith
Sondra Goldberg
Allon Goldstein
Stan Goldfarb
Dove Goldstein
Harriet Goldstein
Barbaro Goodmon
Sondra Goldstein
Bruce Goodmon
Myra Golob
Mike Gors
Koreene Goodfriend
Helen Groifmon
Richard Grant
Rhonda Gross
Richard Green
Steven Gross
Jerry Greenberg
Sondra Grossman
Joel Greenberg
William Grunow
Bill Gulor
Mar ianne Hansen
Carole Gullon
Dole Hardt
Bette Gustavson
Alon Horris
Berton Holl
Janet Horris
Miche le Harrison
Melody Heche
Kathy Haselton
David Heeres
Melvin Haskell
Renee Hefter
Steve Haymon
Robert Heller
Cindy Helt
Lorri e Hermon
Leslie Henkel
Pot Herter
Lynn Herling
n
Ken Hite
Ronald Hoffberg
a
Aileen Hirsh
Lois Hermon
Judy Holzworth
Denny Hoffman
Mork Horne
Jon Holter
-~
Charles Horn
Harvey Hoffman
Bob Horvitz
Wayne Hutter
M erle Jacob
Mike Huwoldt
Bonnie Jacob s
Jeff Hymon
M or e Jacobs
Jeff lsel
144
~
Poul Jacobs
'
�Ron Jacobs
Al Jenner
Renee Jocover
Ja net Johnson
Pam Jaffe
Lorry Jormy
Marilyn Johnson
Dar ryl Jonas
Wesley Jones
Som Kondel
Nancy Joslyn
Mork Konn
Harvey Kaluzno
Joyce Kanofsky
Pau l ette Kalver
Harold Kaplan
Vickie Korkomi
Rhonda Kaufman
Ronold Korzen
Rita Kovonaugh
Lynn Koselow
Myra Koy
Rhonda Kosik
Ellen Keer
Carolonne Kennedy
Betty Kling
Geroge Kite
Lindo Klinke
Suzanne Kite
John Kluge
Barry Klayman
Andrea Koehler
Robin Kole
Barry Korogodsky
Jock Kolstedt
Ted Kossof
Lindo Konitz
Mory Jone Kovo rsky
Barbaro Koppelmeir
Sherry Kav in
Elizabeth Kromer
Robert Kravitz
Vivki Kromer
Michael Kr eloff
Denis Krous
Elizabeth Kucera
Dianne Krauss
John Krum
Richard Ku jawa
Howie Lasky
John Laing
Arnold Lazor
Sandi Lamm
Lorry Lazarus
Jock Lander
Lauren Leifer
Bonnie Lermon
Alex Lerner
Lesley Levin
Ed LeVine
Betty Levin
Leonard Lev ine
Helen Levin
Stuart Levine
Barry Levinsky
Rochelle Lewis
Ellen Levinson
Moritz Lewkowicz
Mory Leviton
Fred Levy
Mork Leibermon
Robert Lieberman
Jomes Lindstrom
Paulo Lubor
Corrine Lubin
Koren Londo
Marlene Long
John Luther
Elaine Lubeck
Rona Id Luzzo
Joe Malick
Lone Marinello
Al Monasln
Deon Marines
Miles Mondi
Lynn Marcus
Kathleen Morkert
Hettye Morwil
Robin Morzen
Avis Mash
Jock McGrath
Bonnie Mozer
Carole Mossof
Dovid .McQueen
Lindo Maxson
Roberto Mechanic
Mike Mehl
Eugene Mendel
Lynn Mehrholr
David Messner
Tony Malas
Stewart Metzger
Dale Melcher
Marlene Meyer
Janice Michael
Lauren Miller
Lynn Miller
Sharon Middough
Sherry Mikel
Hollis Miller
1.'ynnette Miller
Ron Miller
145
�JUNIOR CABIN
The talented Smothers Brothers entertain a capacity crowd in the
auditorium February 11, Sponsored by the Junior Cabinet, their
appearance adds over 1500 dollars to the Prom Fund.
Sue Miller
Misty Millward
Michael Mindel
Paula Miner
Richard Minors
Bette Modetz
Joanne Morris
Frank Mueller
<ichard Nagai
Mark Nahin
Sharon Natenberg
Felicio Nathan
Maxine Nathanson
Fred Nelson
Karen Nelson
Kathy Neuman
Mark Newburger
Janice Newmon
Allen Nlssenson
Rita Noesen
Gerri Nicholas
Hope Nicholas
Art Novak
Leon November
George Olkiewicz
Linda Oren
Dean Ortman
Lee Osborn
Richard Oscarson
Walter Ostapowicz
Lynn Pauly
Jerry Par-is
Steven Pearson
Ron Perlman
John Peterson
Sµe Peterson
Larry Pierini
K.athryn Plough
Sylvia Poders
Fredell Pogodin
Dav id Posmantler
Mike Povlo
Nancy Praeger
Harriet Price
Betty Pritchard
Jeffrey Provus
Pat Quirk
Lee Ann Rammon
Larry Rand
Claudia Ream
Norma Ream
Jane Reed
Barb Reifman
Jack Reitberger
Paula Rest
John Rettberg
146
Margie O'Reilly
Alan O'Martln
Jeannette Opperman
Mary Ann Orom
Ed Rhodes
Jeffrey Richardson
Gae Richman
Morry Rizman
�brings Smothers Brothers to east
Susan Robinson
Coral Rogers
Scott Rome
Judith Rosee
Howard Rosenbaum
Allon Rosenberg
Barbaro Rosenberg
Mel Rosenberg
Soresto Rosenberg
Harvey Rosenbloom
Dcrvid Rosental
Larry Rosenthal
Barry Rosn ick
Stanley Rossman
Fron Roth
Mike Rothman
Lee Rothstein
Eileen Rotkin
Fred Rubin
Rose Lynn Rubin
Diane Ruby
Sheldon Rudd
Lee Ruderman
Evan Rumack
Susan Rusch
Bob Ruttenberg
Geraldine Sacomano
Lawrence Sacks
·Shelly Sattro
Arlene Sager
Les Salberg
Judy Soletra
Ruth Solomon
Eugene Saltzberg
Reyso Samuels
Jeff Sandler
Carol Sandrik
Norman Sandstrom
Nick Saviano
Poul Scarpelli
John Schacht
Alan Schops
Mary Schlau
An ita Schnitzer
Linda Schoenberg
Phillip Shoenwolf
Nonshelle Schatz
Gloria· Schechtman
Roger Scott
Janet Selig
Steve S11ltzer
Judy Semliach
Alan Semrow
Dawn Shafer
Helen Shafer
Larry Shapiro
Terry Shapiro
Ellyn Shepard
Murray Sherman
Robert Shuter
Lowell Shyelfe
Susan Siegal
Norman Siegel
Howard Silver
Irene Silverman
Steve Silverman
Harvey Silverstone
More Simmons
John Simon
Bob Singer
Sherry Singer
Jill Sippil
Linder Skerven
Jack Skinder
Robin Skolnick
Steven Skolnik
Barry Slade
fone Slaw
More Slatten
Arnold Slutsky
Sherry Smith
Cal Snyder
Valerie Spiegel
Stewart Spies
Gene Solomon
Peter Spear
Bruce Spivack
Nils Stongenes
Ken Stonn
Sandro Storkoph
Aviva Stearns
Judi Stein
Len Steinborn
Louis Stephens
Marlin Stern
John Stewart
Mike Sllegel
Bonnie Stone
Lynn Stone
Ellen Strauss
Fred Streicher
Joel Stronberg
Richard Suckow
Ina Summer
147
�JUNIO
The moon is full and the weather is perfect far the huge - 1962 Homecoming Eve Pep Rally. Playing the
Highland Park "villains" in the rally's skit are juniors Eileen Baasales, Allyson Herzog, Arlene Sager, Carrie
Carlington, Kitty Wanaski, and Judy Garra.
Diane Swanson
Elyse Swider
Gordon Swidler
Mark Swirsky
Ruth Szuchmacher
Chris Tadema-Wielandt
Tim Tansey
Paul Tanzer
Perry Tasky
Sue Ellen Taylor
Claudia Ten Eicken
Ronette Ten Eicken
Tim Taylor
Joan Teister
Ruth Tefka
Robert Tepper
Lynda Thomas
David Tooredman
Edward Trob
Bruce Tzinberg
Roberta Uldelson
Anne Urbanovitch
Roberta Tyska
Bob Urman
Tom Von Deusen
Mark W_ainer
Virginia Van Ommering
Janice Vedder
Irwin Wallach
Steven Wallach
Bab Walner
Donna Veto
Judy Word
George Warnke
Wayne Wasserman
Connie Weichmonn
Harold Weil
Marlene Weinberg
Sheldon Welner
Joel Weinstein
Herb Weisberg
Joy Weiss
Rick Weiss
Ronnie Weiss
Sandy Weiss
Mork Weitzman
Janet Wells
Judy White
Sue Whisler
Terry Winoker
Warren Wiczer
Cheryl Widman
Jeff Winkel
Steve Winston
Glen Winter
Michael Witzel
Roger Wolf
Roland Wolf
Sandy Wolf
Sue Wolf
David Wolf
Jeffrey Wolf
Joel Wolf
148
Jomes Withall
�•
LEADERSHIP fills vacuum when seniors leave
Justine Wo lff
Mortin Wolfinsohn
Arnold Wollmon
Carl Wood
John Ziah
Jay Woolf
Marla Woolman
Linda Zee
Keith Zenner
Marc Zwelling
Roger Ziff
Rosalie Zissman
Lynette Zoll
NOT PICTURED
Jay Adair
Bruce Ackerman
Richard A-scherl
Gayle Boren
Ronald Becker
Phillip Baum
Leslie Berman
Steven Bernstein
George Blanco
Dennis Boettge
Judith Burgess
Ronald Drozdzik
Marilyn Finkl
Allan Kaufman
Russell Pepoon
Robert Shearn
Mel Fisher
Leonard Fretzin
Ruth Kirman
Barbara Kirshner
Barry Perelgul
Robert Poindexter
David Klehr
Morris Friedman
Leslie Garland
Stephen Lehtman
Jock Leon
Greg Polakoff
Don Price
Monty Raben
Darlene Smith
Leonard Sneider
John Sullivan
Dan Teitelbaum
Charles Goldstein
Spencer Greene
Ellen LeVine
Cheryl Magness
David Radzin
Fred Reiner
Ted Traiforos
Robert Herbster
Daris Manaugh
Richard Reynolds
Peter Tselekis
Lonny Hoffman
Michael Hoole
Judith Mayze!
Linda Merholz
Dean Robson
James Ronan
Helene Ten Eicken
Lesl ie Towbin
Robert Cavanaugh
Patricia Houlihan
Sherry Metz
Zona Rubin
Peter Chagare•
Oliver Hugo
Janice Imber
Krista Kadrzynski
Richard Kaminsky
Robert Nanberg
Miriam Sacher
David Vive ros
Alan Weiss
·Melvyn Winer
Alice Wolfe
Robert Oboyle
Eli David Okman
Ellen Sandler
Hanna Scholz
Sean W r ight
Keith Zenner
Anne Pahn
Francine Katz
Richard Palcheck
Elaine Schuman
Stuart Schwartz
Thomas Choate
Alan Crafton
Michael DelDotto
William Dessent
The spirited Class of '64 "pull 'together" effectively as they defeated the "Boys of '63" as their ju nior classmates cheer encouragement from the stadium stands.
149
�CLASS OF 1963 officers and ...
Th e 1963 Senior Closs Officers ore preparing for June graduation. The class officers, left lo right, ore
Richard Millis (Vice Pres.), Susan Fursler (Treas.), Darlene Schmidt (Sec.), and Peter Nemkov (Pres.).
ISO
�Senior Cabinet, Back Row: Ralph Johnson, Charles Soloman, Richar Wollock, Richard Mittenthal, Ray Dea n,
Adrianne Lurie. Second Row: Diane Marks, Lynn Johanson, Judith Siegal, Ann Schack, Donolee Weinstein.
First Row: Marlene Harris, Karen Clebanoff, Maxine Shikaff, Sue Berberick, Ruth Field, Heather Nhissenson.
Not Pictur ed: Michelle Mandell.
... CABINET representatives
A student's senior year is his biggest year in
high school. The senior worries over college
entrance requirements and must pick the
college he would like to attend. The senior is
the leader in most school activities, and to
keep the senior class unified, each senior
homeroom elects one representative and one
alternate representative to the Senior Cabinet.
The 1963 Senior Cabinet kept very busy
the entire year representing and planning for
the best class in the school. Cabinet began the
year by sponsoring the Homecoming Dance,
"Gathering of the Clan." As a part of the Homecoming festivities,
the Cabinet-built Senior
Class· Float took a First Prize. Later in the year
Cabinet helped run Alumni Night, and, after
that, sponsored the All School Carnival,
"Panic '63." Senior Cabinet also sponsored a
series of Senior Days including Mad Plaid
Day, White Shirt Day, and Panic Button Day.
After a long year of hard work, Cabinet looks
ahead to its last but happiest task of all,
planning and preparing for graduation.
Alternates,, Bock Row: Ike Heller, Mike Goodman, Bill Feinberg, Dove Lerner, Bill Toelke . Second Row:
Ellen Felcher, Koren Kinsch, Lynn Weisz, Barbaro Sabin. First Row: Lynelle Rabin, Ilene Woller, Jackie
Czernick, Marlene Blitstein, Maxine Kaplan. Not Pictured: Jossie Holden, Barry Laskov, Phil Monson.
151
�SENIOR CLASS
sponsors all-school carnival
ROBERT AHRENS
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4; Bronz e Honor Pin
3; Harvard Award 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4; Student Council I; Sophomore
Cabinet 2; Bond 1,2; Choir 4; ChristmosFeslivol
I ,2,4; Spring Musicol 4 .
t'..........
GEORGE ALBRECHT
Transferred from Evanston TWP. H.S. 2; Choir
'3,4; G lee 1.2; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Football 3;
SSM3.
CHARLES ANDERSEN
Hi-Y 3,4, Vice-President 4; N Club 4; SSO 3,4;
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3: Golf 3,4; Major N
3,4; Basketball 1,2; International Relations Club
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
STEVEN ALLEN
KAREN ANDERSEN
ALICE ANTHONY
Chess Club I; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club· 1,2;
G .A.A. 1,2; Biology Club 3; Pen Pol Club i
Future Nurses' Club 1,2,3; Germon Club 1,-2;
lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girl's Glee 1,2; Science
Fair 2.
PHILLIP ARMATO
RONALD ARNDT
Student Union Boord 4; SS03,4; SSSH Chairman
4; SSM 3; Wrestling 2,3, Minor N 3; Germon
Clu b I, Vice Pres.; Cobine! 1; Council 2.
_..,...
Swimming l ; lnduslriol Arts Club 3.
DEBORAH AULTZ
Transferred from Troy, Ohio 3; Riplettes 3,4;
Aquettes 1,2; Interscholastic Tennis 2; G.A.A.
3,4.
ISABELLE BACHMAN
G .A.A. I .
CAROL BACINO
Stu dent Council 1,2; Reflections Cost 4; Youth
Counci l 4; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Pep
Clu b 2; Personal Monitor 1,2; Fine Arts Club 2.
152
JULlmE BAIN
Art Council 1,2,3,4, President 2; SSM 4; District
Science Fair 2; Latin Club I; Foll Ploy Crew
2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Trit-fl-Y 2·, Chaplain 2; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
�Panic '63
At the Senior sponsored all-school carnival,
"Panic '63." Ellen Felcher hands a boll lo the
next contestant at the Senior. Cabinet b,ooth.
LUCILE BALLESTRA
JACK BARRANCO
Tri-Hi-Y 4, Representative lo Springfield; G.A.A.
3,4, Secretory & Treasurer Orchesis 4; Choir
4; Spotlighters 1,2, Chairman of costumes;
French Club 2, Honorary mention in Natl.
French Contest; SSO Monitor 4.
TRUDIE BASKIN
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S., Chicago, 1;
SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4; Footba ll 1; Bo.seboll
1; Wrestling 2.
DANIEL BAUER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Student
Council 1; Glee 2; Christmas Festival 2;. G.A.A.
1.
Track 1,2,3,4; Lighting Club 4; Spring Ploy Crew
4; Fencing 3; Indoor Track 3,4.
PATRICIA BAUMANN
SUSAN BEAVER
Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spring
Musical 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4.
Transferred from Hastings, Nebrosko4; Notional
Merit Finalist 4; Bond 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 3,4;
Dramatics 3; G.A.A. Boord 4; French Club 3;
Glee Club 1; Science Club 3; Thespians 3.
ROSS BENDEL
KARIN BECKER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Personal ServlceMonltor4.
Hi-Y, 1,2,<1 Pres. of Executive Club 4; Football
I ,2,4, Captain, 2, Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2;
Track 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Major N 3; SSM 2,4.
EILEEN BENDER
MARY BEN ZEEV
SSM 4; Fine Arts Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 2; Future Nurse/ Club I; Foll Ploy Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
Teachers of Tomorrow I; Arts Club 2; Glee l;
Christmas Festival 1; Pep Club I .
153
�SUSAN BERBERICK
CHARI BERGER
Student Uni?n Board. 4; Senior Cabinet 4;
Reflections Cost 3,4; SS03,4, Secretory&Receptionist 4; SSM 3; Ushe rs Club 3,4, Vice Pres.
4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Foll Ploy Crew
1,2; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; French Club 1,2,3;
Fine Arts Clu b I; Spotlighters I; Pep Club 3.
Illinois Stoie Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; SSO
3,4; SSD Secy. 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy
3, Costume Crew; Reflections Costume Crew
Chairman 3; Spring Ploy 4; Reflection Yearbook
Senior Stoff 4; Thespians 4; Bond 1,2; Cab inet
Alternate 1; Futu re Teachers 2,4.
JACK BERGER
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; SSM 4; Pep Club
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Foll
Ploy Crew 1,2.
Student Council 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 3; SSO 3,4; ·
SSD Officer 3; SSSH Officer 4 ; SSM 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Football
I; Swimming I; Baseball l; Golf 2,3,4, Minor
N 2, Major N 3; N Club 4; Big Brother 2;
SSSH Chairman 1; Art Council I; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
MARA BERGER
RICHARD BERGEN
Sen io r Cabi net 4; Blue Honor Certificate l;
French Clu b 2,3; Teachers of Tomo rrow 1,2,
V.Pres. 2; Spotlighters l; Bond 1,2,3,4; Reflections Cost 3.
SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 4; Germon Club 2;
Football 2, Minor N 2; Trock 1,3; Shield I.;
Minor N 3; Student Union Monitor 4.
GAIL BERGER
SHARON BERLIANT
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord Member 3; Bowling
Champion; G.A.A. Pin and Minor Award; Spot1ighters 2; French Club 2,3.
MARLA BERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 2; Personel Service Monitor
3; French Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spotlighters _
i ,2; Pen Po l Club 4; SSM 4.
SHERRI BERNS
CAROLYN BEST
Transferred from Missou r i l ; SSO 4; SSSH
Secretory 4; SSM 4; Notional Merit art award
4; Reflect ions Crew 4; Spring Ploy Crew 4;
Art Council 4; Spanish Club 4.
SSO 3,4, Assistant Secretory 4; SSSH Period
Secretory 4; Student Union Boord 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
HOWARD BITTMAN
SHARON BIEBER
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Germon Club 1,2,4;
Spo tlighters I; Pep Club 1,2.
Notional Merit Finalist 4; Silv e r Pin 3,4; Golq
Honor Pin 4 ; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2;
Wrestling 4; Minor N 4; SSM 4; Cabinet 2;
Mack Constitutiona l Convention Representative
4; Germon Club I .
MARLENE BLnSTEIN
Editor of "Epic N ews" 4; SSO Receptionist 3,4;
Thespians 3,4, Secretory 3, Minor N 3; Nilehilite
Cartoonist 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Homecoming
Com mittee 4;
Reflections Cost 4; Reflections Crew 2 ,3, Makeup Chairman 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Riding Club 1,2;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,
3 ,4; G lee Club 1; Steering Group 2.
154
ELYSE BLOOM
Transferred from Tuley High School, Chicago, 3;
ThespioRs 4; Fo ll Ploy Cost 4; Reflections Crew
4; Mem ber of Mock State Convention 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Library Aid 3.
�HARRY BLOOM
RICHARD BLOOM
PSO 3,4; SSM 4; Nilehilite 3,4; Coin and Stamp
Club 4; Spa nish Club 2; Pen Pa( Club 3.
Bridge Club 3; Track Team 1,2, Frosh Shield;
Chess Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Science Sem ina r
2,3,4; Math Club 4; Natianol Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendation 4 ; Intramural Ten nis
3; Gold Certif icate 2; Si lver Pin 3; National
Honor Society 3,4.
CHERI BOHAT
Gold Choral Award 3; Musical Steering
Committee 3,4; Musical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Lorele i
2,3,4; Cabinet 3; Reflect ions Crew 2; G.A.A .
1,2; Gi rls' Glee 1,2.
ALAN BOLON
Bowling Instructor P.E. 3; SSM 2;German Club
2,3; Executive Club 4; AV A 4.
GERI BOLON
LAWRENCE BRANDEL
Student Council Alte rnate 1,2, Chairman of
School Elections 2; SSM 3; American Leg ian
Rhetorical Contest 1,2; Reflections Cast 3; Fal l
Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Spotlighters
1; Spanish Club 3; Glee 1.
Tra nsferred from Loyola Academy 2; Swim Team
3; Minor N 3; Christmas Festival 4; SSM 4;
Chair 4.
WILLIAM BRANT
DIANE BRIDGE
SSO 3,4; SSM 3, SSSH 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4 Shi eld
1; Minor N 3, Majar N 4; N Club 4; Baseball
l; Shield 1; Stud ent Uni an Board 4; Cabinet 4;
German .club 1,2; Stud ent Cou ncil Alternate 2.
Personal Service Monitor 4.
BARRY BRONN
LARRY BROWN
T
ransferred from Von Stueben
High School,
Chicago 3; Hall Monitor; Intermediate Orchestra
1,2; Teachers Secretary.
Transferred from Von Stuebe n High School,
Chicago 3; Monitor 1,2; Concert Band 1,2;
Swimm ing Team 1,2; AVA 1,2.
MARCIA BURNSTEIN
Homecoming Comm ittee 4; SSO 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Christmas Festival 1,2;
Publicity and Make-up Crew. Fall Play 3; Spotlighters 1,3; Fine Arts Club I; Glee 1,2; G.A.A.
I; Spanish Club I.
NANCY BUTLAND
Transferred from St. Thomas Aqu inas High
School, Fl or issant Ma. 3; Pep Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries Assaciatian 4; Library Gu ild 2;
G. A. A. 3; Homecom ing Committee 4.
AMY BYER
CAROL CAMPBELL
Tran sf erred fram Oak Pcirk High Schaal 3;
Biology Club 1; German Club 1,2; History Club
1; Chair 1,2; Ski Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
Choi r 3,4; Loralie 3,4; Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,
3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Latin
Club 2,3; Future Nu rses' Club 1,2; Pep Club I.
155
�GAIL CARLSON
MARTIN CAPSUTo ·
SSO 3.4: SSSH Assistant Choirmon 3; SSSH
Choirmon 4; SSD 3: Trock 1,2; Shield I; lntermurol bosketboll 3.
SSO Monitor 1; SSO Period Secretory 4; Gold
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Boord
Member 4, G.A.A. Pin 3; Homeroom Secretory
2,3; French Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2; Honor Boord 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2; Musicale
Crew 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Spotlighters I; Fine Arts
Club 1,2; Art Council 3.
LINDA CARTER
BARRY CARNOW
SSSH Choirmon 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Bronze Pin 3; Monitor 2; Swimming 1.
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Executive Boord 2,3,4, Treosurer
3; Horse Show 1,2; Nilehilite Stoff2,3,4; Assistant
News Editor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; SSO 4; SSD
Secretory 4; SSM Monitor 4; District Science
Foir 2; Planning Boord 4; Student Council Alternate I.
SHARON CASTLE
SSO Monitor 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Library Monitor 1,2; Biology Club 2; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Foreign Longuoge Club 1,2; Fine
Arts Club 1; Art Council 3; Pen Pol Club 2.
MICHAEL CAVANOUGH
JAMES CHAPNICK
BIU CHAGARES
AVA 1,2; Tennis 2; Golf 3; Industrial Arts Club 3.
Homeroom President 1; Cob in et Alternate 2;
Germon Club 3; Lotin Club 1; SSO 2,3,4; SSSO
Assistant Choirmon 4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM
Monitor 2,3; SSSH Supervisor 4.
FAY CHASKIN
RONALD CHEMERS
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1.3,4; SSM4;Spotlighters
SSO Monitor 4.
I.
CHRISTINE OlRO
KAREN CLEBANOFF
Transferred from St. Scholostico2; Nllehilite Stoff
3,4; Vice-President of Senior Orchesis4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Spanish Entertainment ' Chol rm on 3;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Pep Club 2.
TED COBUN
IRA COGAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3;4; N Club3.4.; Football
3,4; Mojor N 4; Wrestling 3,4, Mojor N4.
156
Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cobine! 4; SSO 3,4;
Spanish Club 2; G .A.A. 1.
SSO Assistant Choirmon; Monitor.
r
-
�KATHRYN COHEN
ARLYNNE COHEN
Cadet Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Concert
Band 2,3.4; Marching Band ·2, Stage Band 4;
Student Conductor 2,3,4; Si lver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate '.2; Homeroom Secretary 3.4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor N 2; German Club 2;
Futu re Nurses' Club 2; Science Fair Award 1.
Science Fair Award 1.
Cheerleader 1; Spanish Club 3; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; SSO
3.4; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 3; G.A.A.
1,2.
ROBIN COLEMAN
VICKI COMM
Thespians 4; SSM 4; Future Secretaries 3.4;
Spotlighters 1; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3.4; Glee 1; Fall Play 1,2,4; Spring Play 2.4.
Yearbook Staff 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.4;
Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 2.
RQBERT COUZIN
MARILYN CRAFTON
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; National Honor
Society 3.4; Science Seminar 2.3.4; Band 1,2,3,
4; Orchestra 3; International Relaiions Club 4;
Math Club Chairman4; Dance Band4: Christmas
Music Festival·3; French Club 1,2; Russian Club
3.4, Vice President 4: Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Silver Honor Pin 3 .
Student Council 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2; Persone1 Service Monitor 1,
2,3; Pen Pal Club 1.
PETER CYROG
JACQUELINE CZERNIAK
Astronomy Club 1,2,3.4; Treasurer 2. President
3; Science Seminar 2,3.4; Biology Club VicePresidenl 2; State Science Fair 2; Philosophy
Club 3; SSM 2,4; Swimming Team 1.
Future Secretaries Association 3,4; Choir 3;
Lorelei 3.4; Glee 1,2,4; Christmas Festiva l 1,2,
3.4; Gold Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 3,
l
RONALD DAMMANN
-
JANICE DAVIDSON
Astronomy Club 1,2,3.4, President 3,4, Secretary 2,3; Physics Club 3.4, President 4; Biology
Club 2; Track 1; Stage Lighting Club; Fall Play
Crew 4.
SSM 2,3; Mock CoMtltutionol Convention 4;
GPE Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1; Library Assistant 4.
RAYMOND DEAN
MICHAEL DELMAN
Football 4; Senior Cabinet 4; P.A. Announcer
3; SSM 3.4; Track 3; Fencing 4; Musical 3,4;
Lalin Club 2.
SSM 3,4; Ban'd 1,2,3; Germon Club 3; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Reflections Crew 2; Foll Ploy Crew
1; Chess Club 1; Astronomy Club 2; Spring
Ploy Crew 1.
MARILEE DIESTERHEFT
SUSAN DEMPERS
Pins and Pons Club 1,2, Vice President 1,2;
G .A.A. 1,4; Glee Club 1.
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Trl-Hi-Y 2.
157
�In senior homeroom 21,Judy Mossing and Susan
Farrell admire each other's l. D. pictures which
were distributed for the first time this year.
MARIA DORY
SSO Monitor 4.
HARRIAT DUHL
MERLE DOLGIN
Future Secretaries Club 3,4; G.A.A. 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
Mock Stole Constitutional Convention 4; Stage
Crew Fall Play 3; Tri-Hi Y Vice-President 2;
Foreign Language Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
MICHAEL EDWARDS
PETER ECONOMOS
SSSH 4; SSM 3; Band 1,2; Track 1; Swimming 2.
SUSAN EICHHORN
DANIEL EHRENSAFT
Biology Club 1,2, President 2; SSSH Chairman
4; District Science Fair Placement 1,2; Track 2,3;
Mock State Constitutional Canventian4; Spanish
Club4.
Future Nurses, Vice-President 3; President 4;
G.A.A. First Vice-President 4; Blue Honor
Certificate 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4;
State Science Award 2; District Science Fair
Placement I; Spanish Club 4.
JUDITH ELIAS
Gold Galleon Guild 3,4; Publicity Chairman 4;
Thespians 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Epic
Staff 4; SSM 4; Head Stage Crew Fall Play 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Society Editor Nilehilite 2; VicePresident Silver Clipper 2; Student Council
Alternate 2; Spring Play Cast 4; Spotlighters I;
Fine Arts Club 1; Silver Clipper 1.
BEVERLY ENGEN
T~ansferred from Senn, Chicago, 2; Spanish
Club I; Art Club 2; Ski Club 4; SSM 3; Reflec- ·
lions Crew 3; Library Assistant 2; Gym Leader
1,2; Pep Club 1.2.
IOBEllTA EPSTEIN
Transferred from Miami Beach High School 2;
SSSH Chairman and Secretary .4 : Student Union
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Biology Club l;
Spotllghlert 1,2,3.
158
MICHAEL EVANS
Band 1,2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold
Pin 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Christmas Festival2,3,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; SSM 4: Football I.
�JOSEPH FAGAN
Foll Ploy Casi 4; Spring Ploy Casi 4; Notional
Merit Semifinalist 4; SSM 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Germon Club 1.
RONALD FAHRENBACH
MARILYN FEINBERG
DAVID FEIN
Student Council 1,2; SSM 4.
Tronsferred from Steinmeiz 1; Freshman Cabinet
Alternate 1; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Council
Alternate 2; SSSH 4; SSD l ; .Fall Play Cast 2;
Spr ing Play Cost 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. I ; School
Poper 1.
ELLEN FELCHER
WILLIAM FEINBERG
Junior Cobinel Representotive3; Senior Cabinet
Alternate 4; SSM 4; Blue Honor Certificate 1;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball 1; Big Brother 2.
Nilehilite Stoff 1,2; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4;
G.A.A. 1; Spotlighters 1; Span ish Club 2; Foll
Ploy, Publicity Crew 1; Spring Ploy Costume
Crew 1.
SHERYL FELDMAN
RON FERRELL
Reflections Stoff 2,3; SSM3,4; Homecoming Committee 1; Junior Cabinet Alternate 3; French
Club 1; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1.
AVA 1,2.
RUTH FIELD
SUSAN FERRELL
Reflections Stoff 1; French Club l; SSM 2; G.A.
A. 1,2; Pep Club 1; Pins and Pons Club 1.
Senior Cabinet 4; Germon Club President 2;
Germon Club4; Arts Club 1,2; Foreign Language
Club 1; G.A.A. 4; SSM 2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2.
BARBARA FINDER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Student Council
2,3,4; Student Council Choirmon4; Outstanding
Service Pins 2,3; Notional Thespian Society 2,3,
4, Secretory 3, President 4; Homecoming Com·mlttee 3,4, Secretary 4; Planning Boord 4;
Nilehilite 2,4, Co-Ed Exchange 4; Silver Pin 2,3;
Gold Pin 3; Blue Certificate l; Spanish Club 1,4;
Cabinet Alternate l; SSSH 3; Spotlighters l; Fall
Play .2,3,4; Make-up Chairman 3; Musical 3 ;
Make-up Chairman 3,4; Reflections
1,2,3,4;
Make-up. Chairman 3,4; Spring Play l ,2,3.4.
ALAN FINGER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Wrestling 1,2; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield
2; Germon Club 2,3; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3.
KATHLEEN FINN
ROBERT FINN
Council Representative 1,2,3,4; Foreign Exchange Student 3; Cheerleader Captain 3,4;
SSSH Assistant Head Secretary 3,4; Mock Convention Chairman ·4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Fall Play 1;
Spring Play 2; Spotllghters Program Chairman 1,
2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Nllehillte Staff 2.
Musical Student Director 4; Nllehilite Staff 2,3;
Student Council 3,4; Thespians 3,4; Public Relations Board Chairman 4; -Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student· Union Board 4; Boys Glee
I; Christmas Festival 1.
159
�CLASS OF 1963
produces ten Merit Scholarsh
SHARON FISHER
REN EE FLORENCE
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Teachers al Tomorrow 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,4; Student Council Alternate I; SSM 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Second Place Science Fair
Award 2.
SSD 4; SSM 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Spanish Club 3; Future Teachers I.
SANDRA FRIEDLANDER
SARAH FOX
SSSH Secretory 4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Choir
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Musical 1,2,4; Musical Choreography 3; Glee
1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4.
Illinois State Scholarship Sem~finolist 4; Lake
Shore Division of Illinois Education Association
Scholarship Applicant 4; SSO 1,2,3,4, Period
Secretory 3,4, Secretory 3, Monitor 2; Student
Council 2,4, Alternate ·2, Representative 4; ,
Cabinet Representative l; Reflections 3,4; Yearbook Stoff 4; Thespians 4, Minor N Drama 4:
Homecoming Committee 4; Fine Arts Club
Boord Member 2; French Club 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 3; G .A.A. l; Spotlighters 1,2; Treasurer 2.
BARBARA FROHMAN
MORRIS FRIEDMAN
SSD Chairman 4; Personal Monitor 2; Foll Ploy
Publicity Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy Publicity Crew
2,3,4; Reflections Publicity Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A.
3; Ushers Club 4; Homeroom President 1,2; SSO
Rater 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l .
ARTHUR GALEN
SUSAN FURSTER
Senior Cabinet Treasurer; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Musical
Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy 4; SSM 2,4.
Cross Country 3,4, Captain 4, Major N 3,4; SSD
Supervisor 4; N Club J.,4; Track 3,4, Minor N 3;
Tennis 2; Shield 2; Spanish Club 2.
DONNA GENDELL
GARY GATS
District Science Fair Placement 2; Foll Ploy Crew
2; Big Brother 2.
SSM 1,2,4; Spring Ploy Cost l; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Foll Ploy Crew, Reflections Crew 1,4;
Spanish Club 1',2; Arts Club I; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
G .A.A. I ,2; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1.
VICKI GERSHBERG
HARV.EV GERSH
Fencing 3,4;.SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 3:
Germon Club 2; Chess Club 2.
160
Student Council 1,3,4, Alternate 2; Chairman
Special Events 4; Big Sister 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH
Secretory 3; SSD 3,4; Assistant Head Secretory
3,4; Personal Secretory 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Nilehilite Stoff, 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Glee I; Christmas Festival I; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Club 1
�Finalists
The Class al 1963 is proud to have 10 of its
class members who are the National Merit
Scholarship Finalists. They, include, seated,
Howard Bittman, Tina Kroon, Susan Beaver,
Gary Sax, and Jack Mise. Standing with Dr.
Parker and Dr. Kavanaugh are Dan Wershow,
Herb Zarov, Chris Shaughnessy, Ira Miller, and
Robert Couzin.
SHEILA GERSTEIN
RANDALL GIBSON
Silver Honor Pin 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,4;
G.A.A. 3,4; Spotlighters I; Guidance Monitor I.
Homecoming Committee 4; SSD Supervisor 3;
SSSH Supervi~or 4; Tennis 2; SSO Monitor 2;
Student Union Monitor 4; Cabinet I.
LARRY GILLMAN
RHODA GLENZER
Freshman Cabinet Alternate I; Football 3;
Baseball 3; SSM 1,4; Spanish Club.
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Pep
Club 1,2; Publicity Crew 4; Pins and Pons Club
2.
NORMAN GLUlZER
KATHLEEN GOLD
SSO Executive Board 4; SSD Supervisor 3,
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 3; Monitor 2; Boys' State Representative
3; Bronze Pin 3; Basketball I; Frosh Shield I;
German Club 2.
Freshman Cabinet I; SSO Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Futu re Nurses Treasurer I;
President Art Council 3; Fine Arts 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Glee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2.
EDITH GOLDBERG
ROBERT GOLDEN
SSSH Secretary 3; SSD Chairman 4; Senior
Staff 4; Future Secretaries 3,4; Glee I; Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Spring
Play Crew 1,2,3; Teachers ol Tomorrow I;
G.A.A.I.
SSO Assistant Chairman 3; Student Council I;
Student Union Boarrl Monitor 4; SSO Monitor 2;
lllue Honor Certificate I; Oistrict Science I-air
Award I; Tri-Hi-Y2; Football, Shield I; Basketball
1,2; Minor N 2.
JUDY GOLDSTEIN
STEVE GOLDSTEIN
Studel)t Council 1,2; Gold Honor Pin 2,3,4;
Silver Honer Pin 2,3,4; Reflections Cast 4; French
Club 2,3; Nilehilite 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
1,2,3.; Homecoming Committee 3; Personal
Service Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring
Play Crew 2; Transitional Committee I.
SSSH Supervisor 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 2; German Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Science Fa ir Award 2.
161
�MICHAEL GOODMAN
GAYLE GORDON
Foll Ploy 3; Reflections 4; Cobine! 1,4; Notional
Mer it Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Silver Clipper 1,2; Art Council 1; Lolin
C lub 1,2; Spotlighters 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1,2; Spring Ploy 4; Foreign Longuoge Club 2.
Planning Boord 4; SSH Assistant Secretory 3;
SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Usher's
Club 3,4, President 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2; French Club 1,2; Arts Club 1;
Spotl ighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1.
BEVERLY GORE
KENNETH GORDON
Notional Thespions Society 3,4, Minor N 3,
Mojor N 4; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,
2,3,4; Secretory 4; Russion Club 3,4; Secretory
3; Choir 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Glee 1,2, Certificote
2; Foll Ploy Cost 4; Spring Ploy Cost 4; Reflections Cost 2,4; Mu,sicole 1,2,3.4; Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; SSO Monitor
SSO Executive Boord 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
SSO Monitor 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3.4; Co-Coptoin
4, Minor N 1,2, Mojor N 3,4; N Club Secretory
4; Nilehilite Sports Stoff 3,4; French Club 1,2;
District Science Foir Winner 2; Silver Honor Pin
3; Gold Honor Certificates 1,2; Gymleoder 1,2.
4.
SUSAN GOTTFRIED
WILLIAM GRAHAM
Spanish Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
PHILLIP GREENBERG
ROBERT GREENBERG
Student Council 1; SSM l; Footboll l; Trock 1,3;
District Science Foir Placement 1; Foll Ploy
Lighting Crew 2; Spring Ploy Lighting Crew 2;
AV A 4; Rodio Club 1,2,3.
Thespians 3,4; Foll Ploy Cost 3,4; Spring Ploy
Cost 4; Russ ion Club 3,4.
RONALD GREENBERG
ROSALIND GREENE
Trock 1,2,3,4; Bosketboll Monoger 1,2; Football
Monoger 1,2; AV A 1,2,3,4; Secretory-Treosurer
3,4; Executive Club 4.
Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Fine
Arts Club 2.
WENDY GROSSMAN
SALLY GROSS
SSM 2,3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy
Crew 3; French Club 1,2; District Science Foir
Placement 2; Alte rnate Council 1; G.A.A. 1;
Pep Club 1,2.
Tri-Hi Y Treasurer 4; Future Secretaries 3,4;
Personal Service Monitor 4; SSD 2; Pep Club 1.
WAYNE HANSON
SSO Supervisor 2; SSH Choirmon 4; French
C lub 3; Trock 3; Minor N 4; Wrestling 3,4;
Executive Club Secretory 4; Ski Club 4.
16Z
~;
~;- ~~; ~
TIMOTHY HARRIGAN
P.S.0. 3.
�MARLENE HARRIS
MYRNA HECKMAN
Cabinel 1,4; SSM 3; Spanish Club 2,3; G.A .A.
I ; Nurses Monitor 4; Big Sister 2.
Transferred from Von Steuben 3; SSM 1,2,3;
Fall Play 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Choir 2; Art Club
2; Talent Show 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Future
Teachers Club I.
IKE HELLER
Council 1,2, Treasurer I; Cabinet 4; SSSH 4,
SSM 3; N Club 2,3,4; Crass Country I; Baseball
I; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major N 2,3,
4; Minar N I; Planning Board Representative.
SHEREE HELLER
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Sister 2; Spotlighters
I; Cheerleading 1,2; French Club I; G.A.A.
I; SSM 3; SSSH 3.
HILARY HENNER
GEORGE HERTER
SSO 3,4; SSSH Secretary 3; SSM2,3,4; Personal
Secretories3,4;
Service Monitor 2,3,4; Future
French Club 1,2; Spat lighters T,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Board Member 3,4; 1962 Camp Scholarshi p.
Orchestra 2; Band 2; Marching Band 1,2; Band
Letter 2; P.S.O. 3.
GARY HIRSCH
DANNA HIRSCH
SSO 3,4; SSD 2; SSM 2,4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Future N urses'
Club 2; Spatlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 3;
Reflections Crew 3; Reflections Cast 4;. G.A.A.2.
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2; Notional Merit
Scholarship Letter al Commendation 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; German
Club 2; Cabinet 1,2; Tennis 1,2.
BARBARA HOFFMAN
ALAN HIRSH
First Place State Science Fair Award 1,2; Physics
Club 2; German Club 2; Football 1,2; Cain &
Stamp Club I.
Teachers al Tomorrow 2,3,4, Vice President 3,
President 4; Reflections Stoff 2, Treasurer 3,
Portraits Editor 4; Library Assistant 1,4; French
Club 2,3; Spotlighters I; Fine Arts Club 2.
JERI HOFFMAN
JOSEPHINE HOLDEN
Reflections Cast 4; SSM 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
I; Spanish Club 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I.
Cabinet 3,4; French Club I; G lee I; G.A.A. I.
JOSEPH HOLZWARTH
SHERRY HOLZMAN
Spanish Club 3; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 2.
I
SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 2; Cabinet
Alternate 2; Football 1.
163
�. EUEN HORWITZ
'WILLIAM HORSMAN
French Club 1,2, President I; Bond 1,2,3, Silver
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Student Librarian 4;
Attendance Office Assistant 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 1.
STEVEN HORWITZ
Bond 1,2,3; Foll Ploy Cost 2; Christmas Festival
1,2; Reflections Cost 3; Internationa l Relations
Club 3.
SUSAN INGERSOLL
Studen t Union Board 4; SSSH Secretary 3,
Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Spanish, Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Boord 3, Vice President 4; Major and Minor
Awards 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Debate Club 2.
DAVID HUSSEY
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Si lver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pi'n 4; Christmas
Festival 4; Reflections Cost 4; Wrestling 2,3,4,
Niner N 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2; Biology Club
2; Pep Club 3,4; Dance Bond 4; Spring Musicale
3,4; Marching Band 1,2.
WALTER INGTRUP
Stage Band 4; Spr ing Musicale 3,4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Spring Ploy 3.4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Christmas Festivol 2,3,
4; Marching Bond 3.
JOHN ISAAC
ANDI IRGANG
SSO Monitor 3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French Club 1; Biology Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
NANETTE JACOBS
Future Secretaries Club 3,4, Secretory 4;
Spanish Club 2; Typing Lob Monitor 3,4.
Student Council 3,4; Council Alternote2; Spanish
Club 3; Choir 3,4; President 4; Glee 1,2; Gold
Music Pin 3, Silver Music Pin 2; Folksinging
Club 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Secretory 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Shield 1, Minor
N 3, Major N 4, Co-Captain 4; Spring Festival
i ,2,3,4; Mus icale 3.4; Homecoming Comm ittee
4.
EILEEN JACOBSON
Junior Cabinet 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,
3,4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish
Club . 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep
Club 1,2.
MITCHELL JOFFE
LYNN JOHANSON
Cabinet 3; Council Alternate I; Student Union
Boord 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shie ld
I; Minor N 2.
SSO Secretory 3,4; Cabinet 3.4; G.A.A. 3;
Reflections Cost 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,
3; District Science Fa ir Placement 2; Spa nish
Club 2; Library Assistant 2.
CONSTANCE JOHNSON
SSO Assistant Heod Secretory 3,4; Reflections 3;
Lorel e i 2,;3,4, Secretory-Treasurer 3, VicePresident 4; Choir 3,4, Pianist 3,4; G lee 1,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; Christmas
Festiva l 1,2,3.4; Musicale 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club I .
164
NANCY JOHNSON
G.A.A. Secretory 3, President 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 2; Blu e Honor
Certificate 1; First Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Biology Club
2; G.A.A. Major Letter 3; Comp Scholarship 3.
�LAWRENCE JORDAN
RALPH JOHNSON
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cabinet 3; SSSH Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2.
National Merit Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Science Seminar 3; Chief Photographer
Nilehilite 3,4; Freshman Cab inet Alternate 1.
SUSAN KAMIN
BRUCE KANNE
Student Council I ,2,3,4; SSO Period Secretary
4; SSO Secretary 3; Personal Service Monitor
2; Student Union Board 4; Homecomi~g
Committee 3,4; Spani sh Club 2,3; Fa ll Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2,4; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Student Council 1; SSO 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Latin
Club 1; Spanish Club 3; SSM 1,2,3; Bond 1,2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Track Shield 1; Swimming
Shield 1; Wrestl ing 2,3; Big Brother 2.
ALLEN KAPLAN
MAXINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Roosevelt J unior High.Rockford
Ill. 1; Executive Club 4.
Cabinet Representative 3 ; Cabinet Alternate
4; G.A .A. 1; Pep Club 1; District Science Fair
Placement 1.
GAIL KARIOLICH
ZONA KAPLAN
Student Council Alternate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3; Spr.ing Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
Council Alternate 1; Girls G!ee 1,2; G.A.A . 2,3,
4; Pins and Pans 2; Future Secretaries4; Tri-Hi-Y
4; SSO Rater 4; Office Monitor 4; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Spr ing.Ploy 1,2.
SHARON KARMAZIN
ROCHELLE KAROL
Cabinet 3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 2,4;
SSD Library Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-HiY 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Foll Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1.
BRADFORD KASTE
HOWARD KASTE
Art Council 1,3,4; Spanish Club 3, Prom Committee 3; Spring Ploy 4; Nilehilite Cortoonists3.
Nilehilite 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD KAYE
DIANNE KELLER
Student Council 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Frosh Shield 1; Minor N 2;Major N 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Cabinet 3; Tot's 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee 1,4;
French Club 2,4; Arts Club 2; Christmas Festival
1,4.
165
�. ELLEN HORWITZ
WILLIAM HORSMAN
French Club 1,2, President l ; Bond 1,2,3, Silver
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Student Librarian 4;
Attendance Office Assistant 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4; Spatlighters 2; Pep Club l.
DAVID HUSSEY
STEVEN HORWITZ
Bond 1,2,3; Foll Ploy Cost 2; Christmas Festiva l
1,2; Reflections Cost 3; International Relations
Club 3.
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pi'n 4; Christmas
Festival 4; Reflections Cost 4; Wrestling 2,3,4,
Niner N 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2; Biology Club
2; Pep Club 3,4; Dance Bond 4; Spring Musicale
3,4; Marching Band 1,2.
SUSAN INGERSOLL
WALTER INGTRUP
Student Un ion Boord 4; SSSH Secretory 3,
Choirmon 4; Persona l Service Mon itor 2;
Spanish , Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Boord 3, Vice President 4; Major and Minor
Awards 2; Tri- Hi-Y 2; Debate Club 2.
Stage Band 4; Spring Musica le 3,4; Spanish'
Club 3,4; Spring Play 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; ChristmasFestival2,3,
4; March ing Band 3.
-
'
JOHN tSAAC
ANDI IRGANG
SSO Monitor 3; Personal Service Mon itor 4;
French Club l ; Biology Clu b 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Student Council 3,4; Council Alternate2; Spanish
Club 3; Choir 3,4; President 4; Glee 1,2; Gold
Music Pin 3, Silver Music Pin 2; Folksinging
Club 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4; Shield 1, Minor
N 3, Ma jor N 4, Co-Capta in 4; Spring Festival
i ,2,3,4; Musicale 3,4; Homecoming Committee
4.
EILEEN JACOBSON
NANETTE JACOBS
Future Secretaries Club 3,4, Secretory 4;
Spanish Club 2; Typing Lob Monitor 3,4.
Junior Cab inet 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish
Club . 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep
Club 1,2.
MITCHELL JOFFE
LYNN JOHANSON
Cabinet 3; Counci.I Alternate l ; Student Union
Boord 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield l; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shie ld
l ; Minor N 2.
SSO Secretary 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; G.A.A. 3;
Reflections Cast 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,
3; Distr ict Science Fair Placement 2; Spanish
Club 2; Library Assistant 2.
CONSTANCE JOHNSON
NANCY JOHNSON
SSO Assistant Head Secretory 3,4; Reflections 3;
Lorelei 2,;l,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, YicePresident 4; Chair 3,4, Pianist 3,4; G lee 1,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Si lver Music Pin 2; Christmas
Festiva l 1,2,3,4; Musica le 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
G.A.A. Secretary 3, Preside nt 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Gold Honor Certifica te 2; Bl ue Honor
Certificate l; First Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Biology Club
2; G.A.A. Major Letter 3; Camp Scholarship 3.
{
164
I
�LAWRENCE JORDAN
RALPH JOHNSON
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cobinet3; SSSHSupervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2.
Notional Merit Scholarship L
etter of Commendation 4; Science Seminar 3; Chief Photographer
Nilehilite 3,4; Freshman Cabinet Alternate 1.
SUSAN KAMIN
BRUCE KANNE
Student Council 1,2,3,4; SSO Period Secretory
4; SSO Secretory 3; Personal Service Monitor
2; Student Union Boord 4; Homecomi~g
Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 2.3; Foll Ploy
Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy
Crew 2,4; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.
Student Counci l 1; SSO 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Latin
Club I ; Spanish Club 3; SSM 1,2,3; Bond 1.2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Track Shield I; Swimming
Shield I; Wrestling 2,3; Big Brother 2.
ALLEN KAPLAN
MAXINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Roosevelt Junior High.Rockford
Ill. 1; Executive Club 4.
Cabinet Representative 3; Cab inet Alternate
4; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1; District Science Fa ir
Placement 1.
GAIL KARIOLICH
ZONA KAPLAN
Student Council Alternate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3; Spr.ing Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
Council Alternate 1; Girls G!ee 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,
4; Pins and Pons 2; Future Secretaries4; Tri-H i-Y
4; SSO Rater 4 ; Office Monitor 4; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Spring .Play 1,2.
SHARON KARMAZIN
ROCHELLE KAROL
Cabinet 3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 2,4;
SSD Library Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-HiY 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew 2;
G.A.A. I.
BRADFORD KASTE
HOW ARD KASTE
Art Council 1 ,3,4; Spanish Club 3, Prom Committee 3; Spring Play 4; Nilehilite Cartoonists3.
Nilehilite 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD KAYE
DIANNE KELLER
Student Council 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Frosh Shield I; Minor N 2;Mojor N 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Cabinet 3; Tot's 1,3.,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee 1,4;
French Club 2,4; Arts Club 2; Christmas Festival
1,4.
165
�Graduation pictures are an important part of
the senior year. Here sen iors Marlene Schwartz
and Allan Lazar look over the Root Studio display
prior to having their yearbook portrait sitting.
SUE KELLMAN
SSM 4; Future Nurses' Club 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Spr ing Ploy Cast 1,2.
KATHLEEN KENT
ELLEN KENOLER
Freshman Cabinet 1; SSO Secretary; SSO
Assistant Head Clerk; SSO Monitor Attendance
Off ice; Homecoming Committee, Co-Chairman
3,4; Spanish Club; Art Club; Big Sister 2.
WILLIAM KESSEL
SSM 4; Baseb all 1; Basketbal l 1,2.
Head Clerk 3,4; Homecoming
Committee2,4;
Chairman 4;" Student Union Boa rd 4; Student
Council 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3; SSSH 4; SSM
4; P.S.O. 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomor row 1,2; G irls Glee
I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Ref lections Crew2; Spotlighters I .
IRWIN KESSELMAN
SSO Supervisor 4; SSO Chairman 3; Epic Cartoonist 4; District Science Fair Placement 1,2;
Reflections Cast 4; German Club 1; Tennis 1,2;
Swimm ing I; Biology Club 2.
KAREN KESSLER
Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Steering Group 3,4;
Choir 3,4; Gold Mus ic Pin 3; Silver Music Pin
2; Glee 1,2; Lo relei 2,3,4; Junior Cabinet 3,
Chairman Prom Parade, Entertainment; Homecoming Committee 4; Alumni Committee;
Cabinet
Alternate 2;
Reflections Staff 4;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,
3 .4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
GLORIA KETTERING
Girls Glee 1,2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Musicale 1,2; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4;. Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. I;
Homecoming Committee 4; P.S.O. 3.
SUSAN KIMBALL
President Junior Cabinet; SSO Secr etary 3; SSM
3; Loralie 3; Choir 3; Glee l ,2; Reflections Cast
2,4.
MELVIN KIRCHLER
SSO; SSH Officer; SSM; Span ish Club.
RONALD KIRSCHNER
ALLAN KIRSHNER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Science Seminar 3,4, State
Science Fair I ; Student Council Alternate I;
Cabinet Alternate I ; Biology Club I; Russian
Club l, Vice-Pres ident; Philosophy Club 2;
Orchestra l; Christmas Festival I ; International
Relation s Club 3,4, Presiden t 4.
166
Wrestling 1,2; Cross Country l ; SSO 4; SSM
4; German Club I.
�INEZ KLEIN
MELANIE KLINN
German Club I; Glee I; Christmas Festival
I; Pep Club I.
SSO l ,4; Period Secretary 4; SSM 1,4; Span ish
Club 3,4; Foreign language Club 1,2; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2; Pep Club 1,2; Fine Aris Club I.
ROSALYN KLOTI
ALLEN KOHN
SSO Man ilar 2,4; French Club I; Reflections
Crew I; Pep Club 1,2; Ari Council 3,4; G.A.A.
3; Fine Aris Club I.; Spring Play Crew I .
Track 2; Student Union Monitor 2; Wrestl ing 3;
Industria l Arts Club I; Tennis I; Span ish Club I.
GAILKOZLOV
SUZANNE KRAATZ
Reflections 4; Student Council Alternate 2;
G.A.A. 3; Spatlighters I; Fine Aris Club I.
Future Secretaries Assc. 3,4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pins
and Pans I.
BETIY KRITZLER
STEPHEN KRAMER
S ludenl Council 2; Mixed Charus2, SSOManilor
3; SSO Chairman 4; SSSH Assistant 4.
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; Honor Board 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Future Teachers 1,2,3; Fall Play crew3,4; Spr ing
Play Crew 1,2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; Spotl ighters
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Pins and Pans I; Horseback
Riding Club I .
JOAN KROICHICK
JOHN KROGER
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; German Club I ,2,3,4; Band 2, Steuben Award
4.
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Futu re Teachers Club 1,2 ,
Treasurer 2; Spotlighlers I; Pep Club I; Junior
Cainbet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate
3; SSO 3,4, Rater 3, Monitor 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Spec ial Events Editor
4; Reflections 4.
TINA KROON
l
National Merit Finalist 4; Homecoming Queen
4; Homecoming Committee l ,2,3,4, .Publicity
Chairman 2, Assisi. Director 3, Director 4;
SSO 3,4, Monitor 3, SSSH Head Secretary 3,4;
Student Council Alternate 1,2, Treasurer3; Gold
Honor Certificate l ,2; Silver Honor Pin 3; Pep
Club 1,2, President 2; Thespians 2,3,4, VicePresidenl 4; Student Union Executive Board 4;
Fall Play Cast 2; Reflections Crew 2; Personal
Monitor 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club 1,2.
CYNTHIA KRUMSIEG
Choir 3,4; Glee 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Blue Honor Cer tificate 2; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses' 1,2,3,4; SSO 3;
Personal Service Mon itor 2 .
V ICTOR KURC
CAROL KUMLIN
National Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 3,4; Stage
SSO 3; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Chair 3,4; Glee l ,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 4; Christma•
and Spring ·Festivals 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 4;
Spanish Club l ,2; District Science Fair Placement
2; P.S.O. 3.
lighting Club 3,4, Vice President; Fall Play Crew
3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Tennis 1,2; SSO 2,4;
Christmas Festival 3,4; German Club 2.
I
167
�STUDENT UNIONS
SHERRIE KUSHNER
Personal Service Monito r 4; Pep Club I; G.A.A.
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ,2; Ushers Club 4;
Spa nish Club 4.
find
•
seniors
BARRY KUTOK
BYRON KUTOK
Trock 4, Ma jor N; Basketbal l I, Shield.
Council I; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 4.
...
BARRY LADEHOFF
BARBARA LAFF
Choir 4; Sp ring Play Cast 3; Christmas Festival
4; German Club 1; SSOMoni tor 3; Student Union
Monitor 4.
SSO Monitor 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1; Senior Yearbook
Staff 4; Thespians 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Reflections Cast 4; Reflections Crew 3; Foll Play
Crew 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring
Play Cast 4.
JILL LAMPERT
MARCIA LANGER
Future Nurses' 1,2,3,4; Jun ior Cobine! 3; Pep
Club 1,2.
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Spotlighters l; Pep
Club 2; Future Teachers I; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. I.
BARRY LASKOV
ALLAN LAZAR
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3;
Spanish Club 2; Gymnastics 4; Baseball 1.
Football 3,4; SSO 4; SSM 4; AV A 4; German
Club 2.
MARLENE LEARN ER
SHARLENE LEARNER
Stude nt Cab inet 1,2; Service Pin 2; Big Sisler 2;
Personal Servi ce Monitor 1,2,4; SSO 3.4;
Secretory 4, SSS H 4, SSM3; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Pep Club 1,2; Glee I; Choir 4; Christmas Festival
1.4; Spring Festival 1,4; Musical 1,2,3,4; Crew
Director 3; Steering Group 1,2,3.4; Spr ing Ploy
Student Council 2; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 3;
SSD 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Aris Club I,
2; Spotl ighters 1,2; Glee 1,2, Secretary 2;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Musical Crew 2; Steer ing Group
1,2,3; Music Award Certificate 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Pep Club I.
3.
PAULA LEIBOWITZ
Future Secretaries 3,4, President 3,4; Cabinet
1,2; Sen ior Yearbook Staff 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; SSO
1,2,3.4; SSM 1,2,3; Receptionist 4; Girl 's Glee
3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Science Folr
Placement I .
168
ROBIN LEIGH
SSO 4; G.A.A. 3,4 .
�pitching
•
Serving refreshments at one of the Student
Union Mixers ore seniors Kathy Kent, Joan
Kroichick, and Alayna Roth.
LYNNE LEOPOLD
Reflections Cost 4; Alumni Committee Chairman
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Senior Yearbook
Stoff 4; Council Alternate 3; S-SO 3,4; SSM 3;
SSSH Secretory 4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Ushers Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1;
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2;
Spring Ploy Crew 1; Fine Arts Club 1; Art Council
3.
DAVID LERNER
Football 1,2,3; Swimm ing 1,2,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
SSO 3,4; Supervisor 3,4; SSSH Officer 4; SSD
Officer 3; Cabinet 4; Cabinet Alternate 3.
0
ELAINE LEVINSON
CHARLES LEVIN
Track 1,2; Wrestling 1,2; Spanish Club 3.
Future Secretaries Club Vice President 3,4;
SSM 2,3,4; Personal Serv ice Monitor 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, G.A.A. State Pin Award 3; French
Club 1; Reflections Crew 1.
SHARON LEWISBERG
ROBERTA LEWIS
Bronze Honor Pin· 3; Yearbook Soles 1; SSM 1;
SSD 'i,2; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Newspaper Soles
1,2; Homeroom Treasurer 2.
Spring Ploy Cost 4; Semi-finalist Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
French Club 3; Art Council 2,3; Honor Boord
3; Arts Club 3; Glee I; Six Place Awards, 1
Blue Ribbon, 1 Gold Key, Scholastic Art Awards
3.
ROBERT LIS
MAYNARD LICHTERMAN
P.S.O. 3,4; Student Council 1,2; SSM 1,2; AVA
2.
Football Major Letter 3; Basketball Major Letter
3; Baseball Major Letter 3; Mon itor Captain 2:SSO 3,4.
SANDRA LISNEK
JOSEPH LISS
SSO , SSSH Secretory 3,4; Future Secretaries 4;
Future Teachers I; Spanish Club I; Girls' Glee
1,2, Certificate 2; Christmas Festival 1,2; Reflections Publicity Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Gold Mus ic Pin 4; Silver MusiCPin 3: Bond Letter;
Concert Bond; Orchestra; Stage Bond 4; Spring
Musical; Marching Bond; Chr istmas Festival; lnter.m Leogu:e Musical Festival.
169
�CAROL LOUIS
WILLIAM LORR
Student Union Board Vice President 4; SSO
1,2,3,4; Choir 4; N Club 3,4; Trock 1,2,3,4
most voluoble 3; Major N 2,3,4; Basketbal l
1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
SSM Head Secretary 3,4; Reflections Floor-Crew
Manager 3; Thespians 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew
2,3; Reflections Crew 4; Ni lehilite Staff2; French
Club 2,3; SSSH Officer 4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musica le Crew 3; Personal Service Monitor 2.
ADRIANNE LURIE
THOMAS LUND
Honor Pin 3; Choir 3,4; Cabinet 3; Sports 1,2,3,4.
Cabinet Reps 1,2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor
1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1; Christmas
Festival 1; Big Sisler 3; Traffic Monitor; Spring
Festival 1; Big Sisler 2.
ROBERTA LUTREN
JUDITH MALLER
Reflections 3,4; SSM 3; Personal Service
Monitor I; Lalin Club Secretary 3; Ushers Club
3,4, Secretary 4.
Serv ice Monitor 1,2,4; Council
Personal
Alternate 1,2; Aris Clbu 1,2; Spol lighters 4;
Tai 1,2; French Club 1.
LISA MANDEL
SUE MANDEL
SSD Head Secretary 3,4; No tional Honor Society
3,4; Student Council 3; Senior Cabinet 4;
Nilihilile Stoff 2; Foreign language Club VicePresidenl and Treasurer 1; National Merit.
Scholarsh ip Leiter ofCommendotion4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4.
Junior Cabinet Vice-President 3; Choir 3,4;
Lorelei 2,3,4; Mon itor 2; Glee 1,2; Gold Music
Pin 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
MICHELE MENDELE
--
JEAN MARGULIES
Cabinet 4; Studen t Council 3 ,4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4; Exchange Editor Refiections Staff 3; Foreign
Exchange Student Finalist 4; Thespians 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4; Foll
Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Student Union Boord 4;
SSO 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Cost 3,4;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,2,3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Big Sisler 2; French Club 1,2; G.A. A. 1,2.
Council 2; Cabinet 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew
3; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Student Union Monitor 4.
JOAN MARGULIES
DIANE MARKS
SSO Assistant Head Secretary 3; Student Union
Board Monitor 4; Homecom ing Committee 2,3,
4; National Merit Leiter of Commendation 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate
I; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSD Monitor 2; Pep
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club 1,2; Fine
Aris Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2.
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; SSSH Officer4; SSM4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Ski Club 4; Nilehilile Stoff,
Corresponding Secretory 2; French Club 1,2;
Fine Aris Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
JUDY MASSING
GAIL MASON
SSM 3; Personal Serv ice Monitor 4; G .A.A. 1.
170
SSO 3,4; SSSH Secretary 4; SSM 3,4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Pin 1, Minor 2, Major 3, Board Member;
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Pep Club 3,4; Ushe rs Club 4;
Aris Club 2.
�KAREN MCCARTHY
HELEN MEDOFF
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord Member. 4; Spanish Club
2,3,4, Treosurer 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,
3,4, Secre tory 2; SSSH Secretory 3; SSM 3;
Personol Mon itor 1,2,4; Blue Honor Certificate
2; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1;
Art Council Secretory 3; Golden Gal leon 4;
Silver Clipper 2; Personol Service Monitor 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
JUDY MEHLMAN
Student Council 4; SSO Period Secretory 4;
Student Union Boord 4; Cabinet Alternote 1;
Gold Honor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificates 1,2,3; Reflection s Cost 3,4;
Sponi sh C lub 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; G .A.A. 1,2; Personol
Monitor 3; Future Teachers Tutor 2; Schoo l
Store Mon itor 3; Foreign L nguage Club 1,2.
a
GAIL MENDELL
Counci l Alternate 1; G .A.A. 2; Offic e Mon itor
2; Hol l Monitor I.
BARBARA MEYER
CAROLE MEYER
G lee 2.
Future Secretaries 3,4; Typing Monitor 3,4.
JOAN MEYERS
PAULA MEYERS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Foll Ploy Cost3; Reflections
Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew, Set Designer 4;
Thespians 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSM Monitor 3; SSSH
C ha irman 4; G.A. A. 3 .
SSM 4; French Club I; Tri-Hi-Y l; G.A.A. l;
Pep Club 1,2; Fre shman Orientation "Program
2; Reflections Crew 2; Spotlighters 1.
BRUCE MILLER
GLEE MILLER
Cabinet 2,3 ; SSM 2,4; SSSH 4; French Club 3;
Sw imm ing Team l; Shield l; Track 2.
Student Council 1,2 ,3,4; Counci l Secretory 4
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Secretory 4 .
IRA MILLER
Not ional Merit Sch o lorship Finalist 4; Illinois
State Scholars hip Sem i-final ist 4; SSO Supervisor 4 ; Personal Mon itor 1,2; State Science
Fair 2; Gol d Pin 2; Silver Pin 3; Science Seminar
2; Germon Cl ub 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Tennis
1,2,4; Swimming 1.
MAR.TY MILLER
SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Personal Monitor 2;
SSH 3; Baseball 1,2.
JACKIE MILLER
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Pr esident 4; Student Council 1,2;
Pep Clu b 1,2; G .A.A. -1 ,2 ; Personal Service
Monitor 1,3; Girls Glee 3; Typing Monitor 4.
"
,¥.,.
RICHARD MILLER
Biology Club 2; SSM 2,4; Fall Plo y 4 ; Reflections
4; Spring Play 4; International Rela tions Club
3,4, Vice- President 4; Ski Club 4; Stage
Lightin g 1,2,4; Thespions 4.
171
�RICHARD MILLIS
MARLA MILTON
Vice President Senior Class 4; Sgt. At Arms
Junior Cabi net 3; SSO Supervisor 4; Basketball
2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Band 2,3.4;
O rchestra 3.
Futur e Secretaries Association 3.4.
RICHARD MITTENTHAL
JACK MISE
Notiona l Merit Finalist 4; Student Union Boord
Entertoinment Choirmon 4 ; SSSH 3; Track 1,
2,3, Shield I, Minor N,Moior N3; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Science Seminor 2; Choir 4; Hi-Y 3,4,
Co-ordinator 3, Treasurer 4; N Club 4; SSM3,4.
Senior Cabinet 4; Freshman Cabinet 1; Sophomore ·Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council 2;
Student Counci l Service Pin 2; Student Council
Alternate 1; SSM Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3; Debate 1,2; Germon Club 1,2;
lntremurol Tenn is 1; lntremurol Basketball 2,3.
PHILLIP MONSON
SUSAN MCGILL
Gol den Goleon 2; Cabinet 1,2; Ploy Cost 2;
Spotlighters 2; SSM 3.4; Pep Club 1,2; Span ish
Clu b 1,2,3.
Junior Cab in et 3; Senior Cabinet 4; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM Supervisor 4; First
Place State Science Fair Award 2; lll inors StJ;Jte
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Biology Club 2;
German Cl ub 2; Hi-Y 2; Student Planning Boord
2; Foreign L
anguage Club 1,2; Big Brother 2.
ARLENE MORISHITA
MARYANN MUDGETT
SSM 1,2,4; Spring Musical 3; Span ish Club
2,3,4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 2; Reflections
Cast 4, Crew 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep
Club 2; Spring Ploy Cost Lead 4.
Spanish Club 1.
MARIANA MUNK
LESLIE MULTACK
Student Council 4; Germon Club 4; Spanish
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Homecomi ng Committee 4.
GARY NEVINS
PETER NEMKOV
Sen ior Closs President 4; Spring Play 4.
Germon Club 2,3,4, President 4; District Science
Fair 2; Science Seminar 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Illinois Sta te Scholarship Semi-Fina list4; Blue
Honor Certificate 1,2.
HEATHER NISSENSON
National High Sch.ool Institute, Education
Div ision, Gold Pin and CertificoteforTeoch ing3;
Golden Galleon 3,4, Co-Editor 4; Bronze Pin
3; Blue Certificate 1; American Legion O ratorical
Contest 1,2,3.4, third p lace 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,
Secr eto ry 2; Silver Clipper 2; Stud ent Counci l
1,2, Porliomentdrion 2; Cabinet 4; Philosophy
Club, President 3; Debate Club 1,2; Stud e nt
Union Board 4; Person.a l Service Monitor 1,2,3.
172
LAWRENCE NOESEN
Football 1,2,3.
�JACK NOVIT
JACQUELINE OLNEY
Student Accounting Monitor 4; Pep Club 2.
JANET OLSON
SALLY OLSON
Cheerleader 3,4, Captain 4; Student Council
1,2; Student Union Board 4, Secretory 4; SSO
3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Pep Club 1,2,
Secretary 2; Loralie 1,2, Vice-President 1, President 2; Choir 3; Vice-Preside nt 3; Glee J·,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; G.A.A.
1; German Club 1 .
Spanish C lub 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Choir_
3,4; Glee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Casi 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Secretary
3, Boord 2,3; Cobine! Alternate 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; Pep Club 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2,4.
RHODA OPPENHIEMER
RICHARD OPENSKY
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; French C lu b 2,3,
4; G.A.A. 3,4; Library Assistant 1,2,3,4; SpotIighters 1,2; Fine Aris Club 1,2.
LOUIS PAGE
DEBORAH ORZESKE
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2,4; Footba ll 1; Golf 3;
Chess Club 1.
BARRY PASS
SSSH Chairman 3,4; Swimming l; Track 1.
MAUREEN PAUL
Public Speaking Award 3; Reflections Casi 4;
G lee Club 2; Christmas Festi val 2; Pep Club
1; G .A.A. 1,2,3.
MARCHELLE PERLIN
Personal Service Monitor 1; SSO Monitor 1,2;
Rotor SSD 2; Spanish Club 1,2.
DAVID PAUL
Science Sem inar 2; Chess Club 1,2; Band 1,2.
RONALD PEARSON
Football I; Baseball 2; Spanish Club 3; Executive
Club 3.
PAUL PERSHIN
Spanish Club l; French Club ·3; Tennis I; Golf
,
2; SSSH 2; SSM 4; Band 1- 2.
173
�Student Union Board sponsors annually the
Christmas Dance. This year at "Moonlight and
Mistletoe"
seniors Richard Randel, Coralie
Vodian, and Janet O lson serve refreshments
to Larry Wolfinsohn and Sue Berberick.
WILLIAM PETERSON
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; District Science Fair 2;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; Astronomy Club 3,4;
Physics Club 3,4; Biology Club 1,2; Radio Club
1,2; German Club 1,2; Track 1,2,3,<j, Shield I,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 1,2;
SSM 3,4; Epic Staff 4; Personal Monitor 1,2.
ELLEN PILDES
SHELDON PLOTKIN
SSSH Cha irm an 4; Reflections Staff 4; French
Club 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 2; Sprin g Play Crew 2;
Debate Club 1; Bond 1; Christmas Festiva l 1;
Phi losophy Cl ub 3; National Merit Scholarship
Lette r of Commendation 3; Sil ver Honor P.in 3;
Blue Honor Certificate 1.
Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3 ,4; Stage Band 4;
Christmas Festival 3,4; Refl ections 3,4; Sp ring
Musical 4; In tramural Tennis 1.
DAVID POLAKOFF
SUSAN POKLOP
Student Council 1; Basketba ll I, shield 1; Basebal l
1, Shield 1; SSO 4, SSSH Chairman 4, Monitor
1,2; Homecoming Com mittee 1,2.
SSO 3, SSSH Cha irman 3, Monitor 3; Reflections
4; Spring Play 1; Girls' Glee . I, Christmas
Festival 1.
JANICE POTNICK
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Stude nt Cou ncil 4;
SSO 4, SSSH Chairman 4; Reflections 3,4; Crew
1; Spanish Clu b 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Homecom ing Co-Chairman 4;
Big Sister 4; Homeroom Secretary 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow I; G.A.A. 1; Student Union Monitor
4.
VALERIE POWERS
SUZI POVLO
Student Council 1; G .A.A. I ; <:heerleoder 1;
Homeroom president 1,2; French Club I;
Spanish Club 2,3; Glee Club 1; Christmas
Festival 1; Loralie 1; Third -Place State Science
Fair Award 2; SSO Monitor 2; Personal Monitor
3; Assislant Head Secretory SSD 4; SSSH Secre
tory 4; Epic Staff 4; Reflections 4; Hamecam ing
Court 4.
LLOYD PRESSMAN
SSM2.
MARVIN PRIMACK
SSO 4, Superv isor SSSH 4 , SSM 2,3,4; National
Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4 ;
Latin Club 2,3; Footboll 3; W restling 2,3,4, Minor
N 3; G lee I
174
RAY PROSS
Basketbal I 1,2r Track 1.
�MICHAEL PURCELL
Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Maior N 3,4;
Captain 2, Best Player Award 3,4; Track 2,3,4,
Minor N 2 Mai or N 4; N Club3,4, Vice-President
4; SSO 3,4, SSSH Chairman 3, SSM 3,4.
BENJAMIN RABIN
SSO 4; Monitor 4; SSSH 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
LYNETTE RABIN
DARLEEN RADZIN
Jun ior Cabinet 3; Senior Cab inet Alternate 4;
SSSH Secretary 3, Monitor 4; Second Place
Science Fa ir Award 2; Ge rm an Club 1,2; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Tran sf er from Southwest High School, Konsas
City, Missouri I; SSO; Monitor 4.
RICHARD RANDEL
SHARON RASOF
SSO Executive Board 4, SSD Superv isor 3,
Moni tor 2; Stud ent Planning Board 4; Hi-Y 1,2,
3,4, Pres ident 4, Vice-Pres ident 3; Blue Honor
Certifi cate 1,2; Silver Honor Pin 2; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Baseball Manager2.
CARL RATH
SSO 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Track 3 ,4; Minor N 3 .
Council Alternate I; Reflections 4; Personal
Ser vice Monitor 2; Glee Club I; Christmas
Festiva l I; Pep Club 3 .
RONALD RATNER
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,3; W restling 1,2,3;
Cabinet 3, Treasurer 3; SSO 2,3,4, SSOMon itor
2,3, Executive Board 4; Ski Club 2,3; Student
Union Board 4.
JIM REED
MARCIA REAM
G.A.A. 3; Horseback Riding 3.
T
rack 1,2,3, Minor N 2, Maior N 3; Cross
Country 1,2 ,3,4,
Minor N 2 , Major N 3;
Wrestling I, Minor N I; N Club 3 ,4; Hi-Y 4;
SSO Monitor 2,3,4 , Student Un ion Mon itor 4 .
STUART RICHTER
WILLIAM RICHARDSON
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Min or N 2, Major N 3,
4; W restling 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Track I ,
Shield I; SSM 3,4.
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Wrestling Major N 3,4; Basebal l 1,2,3.4, Shield
1,2, M inor N 3, Major N 4 ; Silver Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 2; N Club 3,4; Swimming
Shield 1,2; SS02,3,4, Supervisor 4, SSSH Officer
3; Personal Monitor 2 .
BOBBE ROBINS
JAMES RICK
Transferred from Bowen High School I;
Basketball Manager I; Bowen Newspaper I;
Chess Club 4.
Cabinet Alternate I; German Club 2; Orchestra
3,4; Glee 1,2; Gold Music Piri 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A. A. l ;
Musical Crew 3.
175
�EXCHANGE STUDENT
adjusts quickly and easily t
RICHARD ROBSON
THEODORE ROPER
Student Union Boord 4, President 4; SSO Chairman 4; Football Shield 1,2, 3, Minor N 3; Track
1,2,3, Shield I ; Basketball I; Shield I; Choir 3;
Pep Club 2; Planning Boord 4; Council Alternate
2.
MELVIN ROSEMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Certificate I ; Blue
Certificate 2; Latin Club· 1.2, Secretory 2; Bond
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 2,3; Christmas Festival 3.
JIM ROSENZWEIG
Gold Music Pin 4 .
LAURENCE ROSEN
Student Counci l I; SSO 4; Supervisor 4, Chairman 4; Personal Monitor 2; Germon Club 1,2;
N Club 3.4; Track I; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor N
2, Major N 3.
SUSAN ROTHBERG
Spanish Club 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Glee 2,3; G.A.A. 3.
ALAYNA ROTH
Silver Honor Pin 3; SSSH Secretory 4; G.A.A.
I; Student Cou ncil I; Future Teachers I; Homecoming Attendant 3; Reflections4; Student Union
Monitor 4; SSO Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 2.
ARTHUR ROTSTEIN
Nilehite 2,3.4, Sports Editor 3.4, Editor in Chief
4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Track I; Hi-Y 1,2; SSM 4;
Latin Club I.
MARVIN RUBEN
EMMY RUBENSTEIN
Reflections 3; Debate Club 2; Pen-Pol Club 2;
Personol Serv ice Monitor 3; Spanish Club 2 ;
Fine Arts Club 2; AVA 4; Library Aid I .
Student Cabinet 2; SSM 4; Reflections Cost 4;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Spring Ploy I; · G lee I ,
2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters I.
STEPHEN RUBENSTEIN
Subscriptions Manager and Copy reading Editor,
Ref lections 4;
Tennis 4;
Transferred from
Williamsport High School4; Edi!:>r-in-chiet Jr.
H.S. Literary Magazine I; Chorus 1,2; Choir 3;
Wrestling 2;3; Notional Jr. Honor Society of
Secondary Schoo ls 1,2,3; Certificates of Achievement: Susquehanna Volley Science Fair I;
Penna. S!ate Science Fair I; Closs Election Boord
3; Closs Ployreoding Committee 3; Closs Ploy
Ticket .-~onoger 3; Key Club 3 .
176
DAVID RUBIN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
�Niles East
Mr. John Halberg, Student Council adviser, introduces Marianne Munk, foreign exchange
student from Montevideo, Uruguay, to juniors
Ruth Tefko and Joanne Marris.
PHYLLIS RUDNET
BENNETT RUDOLPH
Transferred from Von Steuben; Service Society
3; Teache r's Secretory 1,2,3; Office Aid 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Holl Guard 3; Girls' Glee.
Fol l Ploy Cost 4; Reflect ions Cost 4; SSM 2,3;
Personal Mon itor 3.
BARBARA SABIN
THERON RUSSELL
Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet I; SSO
Monitor 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1,2.
Senior Cabinet 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Publicity Crew Reflect ions 2,3,4; Future Nurses
Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; SpotJighters 2,3; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3,4.
DALE SACHNOFF
ADELE SAMPSON
Reflections Revelries 4; Senior Yearbook Stoff4;
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Spr ing and Foll Ploy Crew 1,2;
Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spring Play Cast 4.
Transferred from Evanston High School; Girls'
Clu b 1,2,3; Homeroom Committee 1,2,3;
Musicals 1,2; G irls Chorus 1,2; Assemb li es
1,2,3.
MARJORIE SARNAT
ELLEN SAPOZNIK
Cabinet 2; SSSH 4; Reflections Cost 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2.
Golden Gal leon 3,4, Art Editor; Nileh ilite 3,4;
Art Editor; Scholastic Art Awards 1,2,3,4; Art
Counci l 1,2,4; Fine Arts Clu b 1,2; Student Council
Alternate I; SSD 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Comm ittee 4; Spanish Club I.
ANN SCHACK
GARY SAX
Tennis 1,2,3,4; Minor N 2;MajorN3,4.;Notionol
Merit Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3.
Senior Cabinet 4; Student Council Alterna te I;
Student Council 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Spa nish Club 3; Nilehilite
Stoff 2; SSM 4; Reflections Cost 4; lnlernotion61
Relations Club 3; Fine Aris Club 2.
177
�ROBERT SCHILLO
SSM 2,4; P.S.O. 3.
CHERYL SCHINBERG
Future Nurses' Club 1,2,3; Glee 1,2; Fall Ploy
Crew 1,2.
DARLENE SCHMIDT
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Certificate 2; Illinois
Girls State Representative 3; Cabinet 1,4, Secretory 4; Student Council 2,3; SSM Head Secretary
3; SSM 1,2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Reflections
Cast 3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Silver Clipper I,
2; French Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Foreign
Language Club 2; G.A.A. I; International Relations Club 3; Pep Club I; Big Sister 2.
DALE SCHMITZER
Cheerleader 1,3,4; Junior Cabinet 3; SSO Secretary 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Reflections
Cast 2; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Union Monitor
4; Glee Club 2; Biology Club 2; Pep Club 1,2.
SUSAN SCHOLNICK
SSO Secretory 3; SSO Rece ptionist 4; SSO
Moni tor 4; Refl ections Cast 4 ; Homecoming
Committee 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3;
Fall P lay Crew 1,2,3; Spr ing Ploy Crew 2,3;
Spring Play Cast 4; Span ish Club 1,2,3; G.A.A.
1,2; Musical Crew 3.
KENNETH SCHULTZ
SSO Chairman 3,4.
KAREN SCHWARTZ
Golden Galleon Gui ld 3,4, Secretary; Silver
Clipper 1,2; American legion Ora tor ical Contest
2; First Place State Science Fa ir Award 2; SSSH
Secretary 3; Glee I; Chri stmas Festival I .
c
......
MARLENE SCHWARTZ
Fren c~ Clu b I; Typing lab Monitor 4; Pep Club
2; Fulure Secrelor ies Association 4.
SEYMOUR SCHWARTZ
SUSAN SCHWEIT
Transferr ed from Rooseve lt High School, 4.
SSO 3,4; SSSH Chai rman 4; SSM 3; Cabinet 2,
3; Reflections Staff Co-Chairman 4; Reflections
Cast 4; Pep Club 1,2; Span ish Club 1,2; Fin e
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANFORD SCHWIMMER
SSM; Spring Play Crew; Fall Play Cr ew.
RICHARD SEIGEL
Blue Honor Certificate I; Science Fair Award 2;
Hall Monitor 2,3; Student Union Board.4; Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH Chair man 4 .
PETER SER EN I
HAROLD SEIZ
SSSH 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Council Alte rnate 1,2.
178
Thesp ia ns 4; Choir 4; Intramural. Sports :l,3;
Reflections 3; Personal Mon itor 4; Spa nish Club
a
1,2,4; L tin Club 2; Fa ll Play Cast 3,4.
�ELAINE SEZER
CHRISTOPHER SHAUGHNESSY
Honor C lub 1,2; Thesp ians 3,4; Choir 1,2;
Masque and G a vel 2; Ref lectionsCast4; Col lege
Club 1,2; Library Assistant I; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Teacher Assistant I; Spring Play
Cast 2; Fall Play Crew2; Spotlighters 3; G .A.A. 2
National Honor Society 3,4; Science Seminar 3,
4; National Merit Scholarsh ip Finalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 2,3; Astronomy Club 2,3,4,
Vice-President 4; Philosophy Club 2,3; Biology
Club 2; District Science Fai r 2; Student Council
Alternate I.
RONALD SHERMAN
JAY SHAVIN
SSSH officer 4; Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club .
SSM 4; Swimm ing; Hi-Y; Debate.
ANN SHLE NSKY
MAXINE SHIKOFF
Spanish Club 2,3; SSM 3,4; Usher Club 3; G.A.A.
1,2; Future Nurses' C lub p,2; Business C lub 1,2;
Spotlighters I .
Cab inet 3,4; Fr ench C lub 2,3; Glee I ; Chr istmas
Festival I; G.A.A. 1,2 .
JEFFREY SIEGEL
JUDITH SIEGAL
Student Council 3,4; President4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Nat iona l Thespians 4; SS02; Supervisor 2; SSM 3; National Merit Scholarsh ip Letter
Senior Cab in e t 4; Student Council 1,2; Spring
Play 4, Assistant Director 4; Reflections Cast 4 ;
Reflections Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Homecom in g Committee 4; SSSH Rater 3; Person al
Service Monitor 2; Russ ian Club 2,3, Secretary
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spotlighters I ; Internationa l
Relations Club 3 .
of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Certif icate 2; District Sc ience Fair·Placement 2; Science Sem inar 3; Fre nch Clu b 1,2;
Fine Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play 3,4; Refl e ctions 4;
Swim ming I, Shield I; Plann ing Board 4; Cha irman 4; Code of Ethics Committe e 3; Loca l School
Exchange 3; Rotary Cl ub Representative 2;
School Musica le 3,4.
BRUCE SILV ERSTEIN
MARLYN SILVER
Fal l Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections C rew 1,2,3,4;
Stage lighting C lub 3,4, President 4 ; Thespians
2,3 ,4 ; Major and Minor N in Drama; Chr istmas
a nd May Music Festiva ls 1,2,3,4, Lighting and
Sound 2,3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4, Lighting and
Sound 3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2; AVA 1,2,3.4;
Operator's C lub 1,2; Phi losophy Club 2, Student
Union Board 4; Lat~n Club 2; Spotl ighter s I.
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; National Mer it
Letter of Commendati on 4; Illino is State Scholarship Sem i-finali st 4; SSSH 3,4, Rater 4; Foreig n
langu age Club, President 2; SSO Mon itor 4;
Personal Service Mon itor 4; Sen ior Yearbook
Staff 4; Ref lection s Crew 2,3; French Club 2,3,4 ;
Arts Club 2,3; Gold Certifica tes 1,2, Silver
Honor Pi n 3; Gold Pin 2; Teache rs of Tomorrow
I; G.A.A. I; District Science Fair I; District
Fre nch Contest 2 .
MARIA SINKUS
Glee 1,2,3,4; C hristmas Festival 4; Spr ing Pla y
Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2.
LEONARD SINGER
Football 3; Baseba ll 3; Nilehilite Staff 3.
KAREN SLOTKY
Student Cou ncil 4; SSSH Assistant Chairman 4;
Fall Play Cast 4; Reflections Cast 4 ; Homecom ing Float Com mittee 4; Student Union
Monitor 4; Cabinet I, Secretary I ; Spanish
Club 3,4; Us he rs Club 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Certificate 1,2; Blue Honor Certificate 3.
ARNOLD SUVE
~
SSO Officer 4; Spanish Club 3.
~
179
�HARV EV SLUTZKY
MICHAEL SMALLER
Swimming 1,2,3; N Club 1,2,3; Track I; Football
I; SSM 2.
SSM 2,3; Hi-Y 1,2; Footbal l 1,2; Baseball 1,2;
Swimming I; W restling I; Band I.
JAMES SMITH
JEFFREY SMITH
SSM3.
Science Sem inar 3; German Club 1,2; Monitor
2; Cabinet Alternate 2 .
~oA
JOY SNYDER
CHARLES SOLOMON
Nat ional Science Foundation Scholarsh ip at
Loyola Un iversity; Golden Galleon 3,4, Ed itor
4; Scien ce Sem inar 2,3,4; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Cabinet, Vice-President I; Silver Honor
Pin 3, Gold and Blue Certificates 1,2; Arts Club
1,2; Stude nt Council Alternate 2; Ph ilosop hy
Club 3; Foreign Language Club 2.
Sen ior Cab inet 4; Homecoming Committee
C ha irman 4 ; Student Un ion Moitor 4; Ep ic Staff
4; Fall Play 3,4; Musicale 3,4; Spring Play 4;
Reflections Cast 3,4; Reflections Yearbook Staff
4; Thespians 3,4; Student Council I; Steering
Group 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3; Choir I; Glee I ;
Spanish Club 2,3,4.
SHARON SOROSKY
AARON STAL
Ushers Club 4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Musica l
Crew 3; Spr ing Play Crew 3,4; Spanis h Club
1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Fu ture
Teachers 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Basketba ll 2; AV A 4; SSM 2,4; Hi-Y 4; International Rela tions Club 4; Track I.
GARY STEADMAN
MARK STALLMAN
SSM 2; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3; lntermural Tennis 3.
ROBERT STEFFECK
SSO 3,4, Superv isor 4; SSSH Off icer 3,4; Monitor
3,4; W restling 1,2,3; Shield 1,2; Minor N 3;
Minor N 3; Footbal l
Track 1,2,3,4; Sh ield 1,2; "
I; Sh ield I; Student Counci l Alternate 1,2.
Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4;
Hi-Y 1,2,3; Float Chairman 3; Swimming 2.
ROBERT STEIN
Art Council 4; Football 1,2;
SSM 1,2,3,4;
Wrestl ing I; Fir st Place State Science Fair Award
I; District Science Fair Placement 2.
SHERRY STEIN
JACK STEIN
SSM 1,2,4; Ph ysics Club 4; Hi-Y I; Spanish Club 2
180
a
Glee Club I ,2; Spanish Club 3,4; L tin Club
1,2; Fu ture Teach e rs Club 2; Ref lections
Cast 3; Ushe r s Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; SSO 3,
SSSH Secr e ta ry Rate r; SSM 3; Dramatics Club
I ; Slide Ru le C lub I .
--..
r~~
"
~~
f'!'j
-
�PETER STEPHENS
CJ,
ALAN STERN
SSM 3; Sophomore Cab inet 3; Council Alternate
I; Wrestling 2,3; Minor N 2; Ma jor N 3; Gymnastics I; Minor N I; Football 1,2,3,4; Shield
I; Minor N 2; Major N 4; N Club 3,4; Fa ll
Ploy Crew 4; Homecoming Fl oat 4.
ROBERT STRAND
ALICE SWANSON
Student Council l; Sophomore Cabinet 2; SSSH
4; SSM 3,4; Blue Honor Cer tificate 2; Hi-Y l;
Executive Secretary for Ticket Management and
Control 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow I; Spanish C lub 2.
German Club 2.
JUSTINE SWIDER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Reflections Stoff Co-Chairman 4; Il li nois
State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Ni lehil ite Staff
LINDA SWERINSKY
Glee; Christmas Festival; G.A.A.; Spanish C lub.
2; SSO Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club I ,
2,3; T
eachers of Tomorrow I; First Place State
Science Fair Award I; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Sophomore Cabinet Alternate 2.
MIRIAM TANGUL
Silver Honor Pin 3; Fall Play Cast 4; Reflections
4; Thespians 4; Reflections Staff 4; Student
Council 1,2; Cheerleader 2; Choir 2; Glee l;
French Club I; G.A.A. 1,2.
-
MICHAEL TANSEY
Swimm ing 1,2,3; Footbal l 1,2; Track I.
MARIE THEIS
ROBERT TODD
~",
VICTORIA TINDELL
WILLIAM TOELKE
Football 1,2; Track I; Band 1,2; PSO 3,4,
President 4; SSSH Cha irma n 4; Student Un io n
Monitor 4; Nilehilite Photogra phy 3 .
Student Council 2; Cabinet 4; SSO Supervisor
4; Second Place Sc ience Fair Award 2; Choir
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Footbal l 1,3,4; Basketba ll
1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4 .
..... )II
LORRETIA TRENDLER
-
~
ELAINE TRAIFOROS
Choir 4; Lorelei 3,4, President 4; Student Condistor 4; Glee 2,3; Student Conductor 3; SSSH
Secretary 3; Pep Club 3.
Chair 3,4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Mus ic
Pin 2; Musicale 3,4; Lorelei 1,2,3 ,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Glee 1,2.
181
�Robert Golden waves canfidentolly to fellow
seniors as he and Allon Kirshner, Corl Roth,
Robert Finn, Art Rotstein, and Ike Heller prepare
themselves for the junion-senior tug-o-wor.
SHEILA TROTCKY
French Club 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club I; G.A.A.
I; Foreign longuqge Club 2; Spr ing Ploy Crew
1; Reflections Crew 2; Pep Club 1.
LESTER TUROVITZ
RONALD
Bronz e Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifi cate 1,2;
Latin Club I; Track I.
SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2.
BRUCE VARON
JOHN VAUGHN
run
HARRIET VERBIN
Stud ent Council 3,4; Reflections Stoff2, Activities
Co-Ed itor 3, Assista nt Editor-in-Ch ief 4; Nilehilite
Stoff 2,3; Refl ections Revelr ies 3,4; L
orelei 1,2,3,
4; Choir 3,4; Homecom ing Committee, 4; Student
Union Boord 4; Musical Stud ent Director 4;
Epic Stoff 4; Student Code of Ethics Committee
3; Cabinet Al ternate 3; Fr ench Club 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Si lver Music Pin 2; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Spoil ighters I; Pep Club 1,2;
Girls G lee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Musical Pub licity Co-Chairman 3; D.A.R. Citizenship Award 4.
CHARLES VETZNER
Notional Mer it letter of Commendotion4; Ill inois
State Scholarsh ip Semi-finalist 4; SSO Executive
Boord Head 4; 'SSM Supervisor Head Supervisor
SSSH 4; SSD Supervisor 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 1;
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Big Brother 2; Hilehilite
Stoff 3; Foreign l anguage Club 1.
CORALIE VODIAN
DARLENE VIDOCK
Future Secretaries Association 3,4; Spanish Club
I; SSO Monitor 4 .
Cabinet Secretory 3; SSSH Assistant Head 3,4;
Union Boord 4; SSSH Secretory 3; SSO Monitor
2; Ski C lub 4; Homecoming Committee 2,4;
Spanish C lub 3; Arts Club 1; G lee Club 1.
CATHERINE WAGNER
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarsh ip Letter
of Commendation 4; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blu e
Honor Certificat e 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Boord 3,4;
G irl s G lee I; Foreign language Club 2.
18l
SUSAN WA IN BERG
Future Nurses' Club 1,2; Germon C lub 1,2.
�ILENE WALLER
Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cabinet Alterna te 4;
SSM 4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Reflections 4;
Spring Ploy 4; Assistant Costume Supervisor;
Spanish Club; G.A. A. International Relations
Club; Spotlighters.
HELEN WEBER
ALICE WEINSTEll-J
FRANCES WEINMAN
Quil l and Scroll 4; West Nilehilite, Editor-inChief 2; Nilehilite, News Editor 4; Golden
Galleon 3,4; Silver Clipper 1,2; SSO Secretory
3; Spanish Club 3; Arts Club 1,2; Student
Council Alternate 1; G old Honor Pin 2.
DONNALEE WEINSTEIN
Edi tor of Newspaper 2;
Correspondence
Alternate for Girls State 3; Prom Chairman 3;
Chairman of Homecoming Dance Decora ti ons;
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cabinet 3; Student
Council; Homecoming Committee "Pub lic Re lations; Library Assistant; Office Monitor; SSO
Supervisor; Monitor; French Club; Teachers of
Tomorrow; Spotlighters; G.A.A.
Future Nurses Club I; Spanish Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 4; G .A.A. 1,3; G lee
Club 2; Christmas Festival 2; SSM 4; Foreign
Language Club 1.
ROBERT WEINSTEIN
Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Certificate 1; Silver Honor Pin 2; Sil ver Honor
Pin 3; Distr ict Science Fa ir Placement 2;
Science Fair 1,2; Wrestling 2,3,4,
School
Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2; Foreign Language
Club 2; Persona l Monitor 4; Council Alternate
2; SSM 1,2,3, Captain 2.
BARRY WEINTRAUB
THOMAS WEISE
Newspaper I; Latin Club l ,2,3,4; ·Chess Club 4.
SSM Supervisor 4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSO
Monitor 2; Refl ections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
C rew 3,4; Span ish Club 3.
GAIL WEISS
NADINE WEISS
Teachers of Tomorrow 4 ; Senior Year book Stoff
4; Austin Student Government l; G.A.A. 2;
Monitor 1; Ballet 1; Pep Club 1.
SSM Assistant Head Secretary 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; Science
Fair 1; Girls G lee I ; Future Secreta~ies 4.
KATHRYN WELLS
LYNN WEISZ
Cabin et Alternate 4; SSH Secretory 4; Bronze
Ho no r Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Bond
1,2,3, Silver Music Pin 3; FTH 1,2,3,4; Ill inois
State Scholarship Semi-finalis t 4.
Lora li e 3,4; Choir 3,4; Ri peletts 3,4, Pr es ident;
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Cab inet 1, Alternate 2; SSM
1,2,3,4; Ep ic Staff 4; Si lver Music Pin 4; Ch r istmas Festi val 3,4; Pep Club 4; Homecom ing
Committee 1.
DANIEL WERSHOW
National Merit F ina list 4 ; Nat ional Council of
Teachers ci English Ach ievement Award 4; Fall
P lay Cast 3; Fall Ploy Crew 2,4; Spri ng Play
Cast 2,4; Reflections Crew 3; Thespians 3; SSH
Assista nt Ch airman 3; SSM 4; Ni lehil ite Assistant
Editor 3, Assista nt Feature Ed itor 4; Illinois State
Scho lar ship Semi-fin a list 4 ; Stage lighting Club
4; Spotlighters 2; Epic Staff 4 .
SAMUEL WERNICK
Student Union Board 3; SSO Supervisor 4;
Wrestl ing 2,3.
183
�LYNNE WHITEFIELD
Ref lections Cost 3; SSSH 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
G.A.A. I; Girls Glee 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
CLAIR WILLIAMS
SSSH Assistant Chairman 4; SSM "3.4; Student
.Union Moni tor 4; French Club 2.
DAWN WIUNKIN
JOSEPH WILSON
SSD Rater 3; Pep Club 1,2; Fine Arts Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4, Officer 4; Personal
Monitor 4.
ALAN WINTER
Gold en
Galleon 3,4; Silver Oipper 1,2;
Yearbook 4; Student at Notional High School
Institute School of Journa lism, NU 3; SSO 4;
Foll Play; Tenn is; German Club; Cab inet.
LARRY WOLFINSOHN
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N l, Major N 2,3.4;
Tennis 2.3.4. Minor N 2, Major N 3.4; N C lub
2,3,4; SSO Superv isor 4; SSO Chairman 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Student Union Monitor 4.
RICHARD WOllACK
RICHARD YOUNG
Cab inet 2.3.4; Council; SSO 3,4; SSM2; Spanish
Club; Swimming; Gym Leader Club 2; Hi-Y;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Certificate 2; Representative to Rota ry Club Luncheon 4; Al ternate
of "Its Academic"TV Shaw4; Il linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
RICHARD YOUNG
SSO Supervisor 4; Football 3; Wrestling 2;
International Relations Club 3,4; Spanish Club
4; Hi-Y l; lnlermural Basketball 3.
ARNOLDZANN
HERB ZAROV
FRANCINE ZAK
Future Secretaries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSSH 2;
Pen Pal Club 4; Pep Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2 .
JOEL ZIMMERMAN
Science Seminar; SSSH Chairman; Math Club;
Freshman Science Club l; Notional Mer it
Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois
State Schola rsh ip Semi-finalist 4; Si lv er Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert ificate 2 .
184
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Swimming Shield
I, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; SSM Supe rvisor 4;
SSD Assistant Supervisor 3; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Pin 2,3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2;
N Club 4; Sports Editor Yearbook 4; Cabinet
Alternate 3; Hi-Y l .
�RONALD GALE
LESTER ASCHER
Transferred from Lane I; Art Council l ,2,3;
Scholostic Art Certificate 2,3; Scholastic Art
Gold Key 3.
,.._
LILLIAN SHERMAN
Golden Galleon Guild 3; Nilehilite 3,4; National
Thespian Society, Vice-President 3; Spring Play
Crew; Fall Play Crew; Reflections Crew; Folksinging Club 4; G.A.A.
1
NOT PICTURED
EUGENE ADELMAN
HELENE HARWOOD
EILEEN LIBBY
P.S.O. 3.
Orchestra l ,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin I; Silver Music
Pin 2; Spanish Club 3; Cabinet Alternate 3;
Loralie 3,4; Christmas Festiva l 1,2,3,4; Musical
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I.
MIKE KAGAN
Personal Serv ice Monitor 2; French Club l ,2;
Reflections Senior Staff 4; Girls' Glee 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Twirlers Treasurer 2,3;
Ripplettes 3,4; Future Teachers Club l; Christmas
Festival 4; Musical 4; Modern Dances 3; Prom
Comm ittee 3; Foreign Language Club 2; Mock
Consti tutiona l Convention 4; Steering Group 4.
KENNETH CATELLIER
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 3, Moior
N 4; Track I , Minor N l.
TED MAURER
ILANA DINITZ
KAREN KINSCH
Spanish Club I; Spring Ploy 4; G.A.A. l ,4; Future
Secretaries 3.
SSD officer 3, Persona l Service Monitor 2,
Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee I; Pep Club I;
Musical I; Christmas Festival I .
RAUL BLANCO
Transferred from St. Rito's 4.
EARL BROCATO
SUSIE FIAN
Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pen Pal
Club 2; Student Union Board 4; Planning Board
4; Silver Music Pin 3; Christmas Festival 2,3,4.
JOHN PAPANDREA
MIKE KLUG
Student Council Alte rnate I; SSM 2; G.A.A. I,
2; Fall Pl<'y Crew I.
STUART FINE
SSO 4, SSSH 4; Choir 4; Christmas Festival 4;
Musical 4; Footbal l 3; Wrestling 2.
Football, Honorable Menlion All State, All
Northern and First Team 4; All Suburban Area
Squad; Wrestling Fifth in State 3; Senate Representative 4; Wrestling First District Second
Sectional 3 .
SSSH 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
STEVE ROTFELD
SUSAN GRECU
RONALD RUDI
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
GERALD PETER WAGNER
Studenl Un ion Board 4; Hi-Y I ,2; Basketball
l ,2; Student Council l.
185
�"Away we go!" these seniors shout as their Bike Day excursion gathers
steamdespite the cancellation o f the East-West baseball game which
was the original destination.
"Let's GO Nilehi!" "Let's WIN Nilehi!" The senior section leads the
bravado of a gymnasium Pep Rally .
"Where did these four years go?" might well be the thought in the
minds of many of these senior class members as they listen ta their
class officers outlining graduation procedures in one of the frequent
class meetings in preparation far the event.
186
�And the Work
~~~ :~: ~~etings
End with ...
GRADUATION
GRADUATION
GRADUATION .
Ju n e 12, 1963
GRADUATION . ,
��FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
,,,_,i,.,..
Paul s.-i.or.n;.
f ng lioh d~''"'t
deep in thought as he prepares lecture material
in the faculty professional library.
FACULTY
189
�CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
The central administration is the highest org i
in the high school system. This group include
the superintendent, the board of educoti.on, on
the directors of different departments. The centro
considers all the problems tho
administration
affect Niles East and Niles West.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
A
MESSAGE
From
The
SUPERINTENDENT:
The )'eorbook presents on image of the academic, social, and
activity sides of a high school as it is envisioned by the students
preparing it. Although the pictures, the names, and the norrofr,.e
ore important now, they will become more important as the years
poss, and as the students toke hold of life's responsibilities to family
and society.
but in a true sense, it will become a memory book. The months
and years move on, high school and commencement appear to
be farther and farther away, but reflections on high school days
will continue in the minds of graduates all their lives.
Moy these pages become golden pages of history. Moy they
recall for many years the glorious springtime of life.
Through the years, the yearbook will not only become a keepsake,
-Dr. Clyde Porker
190
�Board of Education Members: Standing, Mr. Kenneth E. Littrell, Mr. Milton Falkaff, Mr. Harald E. Atch inson. Seated,
Mrs. Herman S. Black, Dr. Jahn H. H. Speer (President), Mr. Jahn M. Mau, Dr. Francis J. Saunders.
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Mr. Paul L. Haughton
Assistant Superintendent
Dr. Stuart Anderson
Assistant Superintendent
ASSISTANT
SUPERINTENDENTS
191
�CENTRAL ADMINISTR·A TION DIRECTORS:
Dr. Arthur H. Ryde n
Director: Guidance and Testing
Dr. Ted C. Cobun
Director: Aud io-visual Education
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Dir ector: Research, Publications, and Community
Relations
Mr . Orland Ruyle
Director: Adult Evening and Summer School
Mr. John Anderson
Bu ildings and Grounds Supervisor.
Standing: Mr. Clifford Herbst, Assistant Business Monager. Seated : Mr. Charles Coker, Bus iness Manager.
192
�PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION
The
Nilehi-Easl
Parent-Teacher
Association
works l o foster a clpser relationship between the
student s, faculty and administration. PTA also acquaints parents with the school curriculum, extracurricular activities, and school relations and calls
their attention lo the needs of the school. It gives
parents an opportunity lo evaluate and discuss
th e school program and ser vices and lo work
with the stud ents and school personal toward
improvement. The Nile-A-Gram, the PTA newsletter, keeps both parents and teachers up to date
on all PT A events. The refreshment -stands al
home football games ar e operated by pa rents
through the PTA. Monthly "Coffee Chats" held at
Niles provide an informa l atmashpere in which
parents, faculty and administrative officials can
discuss school issues. This year, as in the past,
the PTA Open House proved to be a huge success.
>rent-Teacher Associ ation Officers: Stand ing; Mrs . Ely Tzin·
erg (1st V. Pres.), Mrs. Fred Bush (Treas.), Mrs. Victor Ras·
1ussen (Carr. Sec.). Seated: Mrs . Philip Reifman (P res.), Dr.
eith Kavanaugh. Abse~t: Dr . Jahn Harris (2 nd V. Pres .),
\rs. Robert Green (Rec. Sec.).
EAST BOOSTERS' CLUB
Working along th e sam e lin es as th e Parent-
'eacher Association, the Boosters Club is also
:oncerned with th e welfare and interests of the
'-Jilehi student, especially in th e field of athletics.
rhey also sponsor the athletic banquets which
Jre h eld at the end of each season. Each spring
the Boosters organize a Sports Spectacular featuring activities of the athletic department. These
are just two of the many worth-whil e projects
accomplished by the Niles East Boosters Club .
I
Niles East Boosters Club: Standing, Mr. Meyer Shearn (Pres.),
Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh (Principal), Mr. Marvi n lhne (Asst.
Principal), Mr. Art Wittkamp (Treas.). Seated: Mr. Hy Perelgut,
(V. Pres.). Mr. O rr in Wolf (Sect.).
193
�EAST ADMINISTRATION
A MESSAGE From The PRIN CIPA L:
Our Amer ican way of life is not an accident; it is the result of
the faiths, of the hopes and
aspi rati ons, of the toil and sacrifice, of th e imaginat i9n and
ingenuity of our forebear s.
It is a great heritage . It is a heritage of promise --a promise
to all indiv id ua ls that as
member s . of our society they may deve lop th eir talen 's to the
utmost. Students of Nilehi,
you are. part of thi s great heritage . You are part of it because
you have been formed
by it and have assimi lated the values and concepts of our history.
You are part of it because even now and in the years to come, you will be developi
ng, enlarg ing, and making
our way of life more meaning ful. We look to you to so bear your
responsi bil ities as citizens
that you wi ll bring to our commun ity and nation a better and more
complete understa nding
of the meaning of democra cy and a deeper and more complete
appr eciation of its tenets.
J. Keith Kavanaugh
194
�ASSISTANT
PRINCIPALS
Or. John Harris
Assista nt Principal
Mr. Marvin H. lhne
Assistant Principal
ADMINISTRATIVE
DIRECTORS
The efficiency with which our school operates
is due to the farreaching capabilities of the Niles
East Administration. By providing for the specific
needs of the individual, the administration guides
the student toward his future goal. Administrative
assistance aids the student in his selection of the
appropriate subjects and extra-curricular activities
best su ited to his abilities and future plans .
Although primarily concerned with th e students,
the administration also strives for better parentteacher-student relations, for the administration
feels that parent cooperation is an essential part
of
the
school
curriculum.
To produce worthy
American citizens is the administration's ultimate
aim as ii continues to deve lop new ideas and concepts in teaching skills a nd school organization.
Mr . Jack B. Spatafora
Student Activi ties Director
Dr. Kavanaugh discusses day ta day administrative
problems and coordinates the efforts of his staff in
weekly administrative meetings in his office.
Mr. James Miller
Student Accounting Director
�FACULTY assets are knowledgE
All N il es Township teachers listen ta East's newl
organized Stage Band as they perform at the An nu
Institute Day. Leo Provost directs the talented ens em bl
Don G. Beardsley
Kay Beck
Susan Bennett
Theodore A. Beranis
Science
Foreign Language
Foreign Language
English
Donald W. Blair
E. Robert Bluege
Robert J. Botthof
Susan H . Bowersox
Julie Ann Brazil
Marvin L. Bretl
Foreig n Language
Business Educa tion
Gu ida nce Counselor
Guidance Counse lor
English
Mathematics
Departm ent Chairman
196
�•
and service
·o
'
.
-
i
~ .,.,
A competent, inquiring and dedicated faculty
is a school's greatest a~surance that its students
will enter the adult world as society's greatest
asset - the educated individual. Nilehi's faculty
continuously strengthens this assurance as its members each year open young eyes and excercise
young minds as each studentsearchesformean ing
in our modern world.
C. E. Burgener
Science
Departmen t Cha irman
Florence Butler
John R. Burkel
Physical Edu cation
David Burgett
Industr ial Arts
Depa rtment Chairman
Rhoda Brown
Mathematics
Howard M. Byram
Physical Education
Home Economics
Department Chairman
Jeon Canning
Engli sh
Pele J. Carr
Art
Aldo Ceresa
Social Stu dies
Mildred Louise Cheadle
William R. Collien
Bus iness Education
Scien ce
~·
·, ~. -&
Everett A. Colton
Socia l Stud ies
'
.~ I
.
~ I
r~
Joan Coon
Bus iness Ed ucation
Karl E. De Jonge
Social Studies
Diane M. Courtright
Foreign Language
Gail Dent
English
Lillian Cutter
Special Education
Marlene Diemecke
Foreign Language
Gentil Do Rosa
Foreign Language
James R. Dorsey
Driver Education
"'
Diane Dean
Edward F. Degen hard!
Physical Education
Scie nce
Carol Drake
Physical Education
Shelby Jean Dunivan!
Physical Education
197
�Paul M . Eberhardt
Leo B. Ebert Jr.
Homer C. Ellis
Engl ish
Read in g
Sci ence
D r . Kav anaug h, Dr. Parker , and Dr. M annas awa it t he
East-West Football Trop hy p resentation cer emony prior
J~k
Emery
G uidance Cou ns elo r
Volmer D. Erickson
Sue Evangelista
G uida nce Counse lo r
to the second annual gam e played this ye<ir.
Home Econo mics
l. M . Eyermann
H. G . Ewing
Patricia M . Fagan
G eorge Fink
Science
Norman l. Frey
Social Stud ies
Irene Garrigan
Foreign Langu age
Electr icit y
English
Librarian
Alice Green
Engl ish
Janice E. Griffeth
En gl ish
C. Jean Hagemann
Mildred J. Hall
For e ign La nguage
Math em atics
John W. Hallberg
Social Studies
Richard T. Haselton
Physical Education
Depor tm en t Chairma
Alan Haskell
Math em atics
William R. Henderson
Driver Educati on
O. T. Hendrickson
Business Ed ucation
William R. Henry
Math em at ics
Earl E. Hoff
Ada Immel
Math ematics
Business Education
Dep ortment Chair m
198
�David T. Jackson
Sharon Jenkins
Joy A. Jirik
Jeffrey Jose phson
R. E. Kauffmann
Robert D. Keen
Social Studigs
Mathem atics
Eng lish
English
Guidance Counselor
Science
Thomas J. Kiv iluomo
Irene Klolf
Rollie Korol
Anthone Kort
Art Kroft
Gabr iele R. Lochmonn
Mat hematics
Eng l ish
Special Education
Mathemat ics
Physica l Education
foreign Language
Deportm ent Cha irma n
Peter J . Lo Forge
Lois Lomberg
Virginia Landwehr
David W. Longe
Donald Lorson
Jone Legge
Engl i sh
Fore ign Language
Gu idance Cou nselor
Science
Physical Educat ion
Librarian
Hazel Loew
Herminia M. Lopez
Vernie! Lundquist
David D. McCorrell
Andy Maggio
A rt
for e ig n Language
Engl ish
Physical Ed ucation
Metals, AV A Coordinator
Dep ortment Chairman
Gordon J . Molone
Donald E. Marsh
K. L. Martyn
Jean Massmann
.
Richard L Matthies
William Meles
Busi ness Educati on
Science
Science
Registered Nurse
G u ida nce Co unse lor
Industr ia l Arts
199
�'\
James Meyer
Ted L. Meyer
Jomes A. Michael
H. Stephen Morgon
Su e Morgon
Science
Mothemo tics
Social Studies
Business Ed ucation
English
Richard K Murphy
.
Eileen Nahm
Eugene D. Napier
N. M. Odlivok
Mathemat ics
Barbaro Olson
Home Study Instructor
Business Education
Physical Educatio n
Physical Education
Ellerth Overboe
Science
Josephine A. Parson
Mel Piroli
L o H. Provost
e
Barbaro Roy
Ruth Roberts
Socia l Studies
Social Studies
Music
Physica l Edu cation
Mathematics
Department Cha irman
Myra z. Robinson
Pot Rooney
Science
Driver Education
George Roth
Science
Joe Rusk
Nancy Samson
Barbaro Scarbrough
Phys_
ical Education
Physi cal Educat ion
Register ed Nurse
,f!'!l
2
----
G eorge Scherb
Alvin Schwartz
Merron Serom
Dennis Snider
Social Studies
200
Imogene Schneiter
English
Albert Soglin
English
G uidance Counselor
Eng l ish
Mathematics
�Donald R. Test
Driver Education
June Todd
Aune M. Toivola
Geraldine Tosby
English
Guidance Counselor
Social Worker
Mary E. Walker
William L. Warner
Bernard E. Welch
Librarian
Driver Education
Deoartment Chairman
Science
....
~
Margaret White
Leonard M. Winans
Hayward L. Wood
English
Physical Education
Faculty members enjoy a musical treat as they relax,
chat, and eat at this year's P.T.A. Faculty dinner.
Social Studies
D. B. Wright
Robert Yeisley
George Yursky
Dr. Berncwd Zogorin
Barbaro G . Ziko
Social Studies
English
Mathematics
Social Studies
Social Studies
201
�FA CUL TY CONCLUDED
Not Pictured
Jomes M. Douglass
Orchestra and Music Theory
John R. Riccitelli
Physical Education
Joyce Rosley
Physical Education
Jeon Jackson
English
Keith Robinson
Bus iness Education
Mary Valenta
Physica l Education
Leo P. Babcock
Robert Mackey
The faculty, administration, supporting
staff and students at Niles East wish to extend their warmest wishes for many happy
years to come to Mr. Leo Babcock, who
retired this year, and Mr. Robert Mackey,
who retired at the conclusion of the. 1961-62
school year.
Faculty member and varsity gymnastics coach Jahn Ricitelli has just presented th1
Ill inois Athletic Association's Second Place State Gymnastics Trophy to Jr. Keith Kava
naugh as the student body cheers at the Spring Awards Assembly.
�SUPPORTING STAFFS
Administrative Secretaries: Sta nding, Mrs. June Schmi tzer (Dr'. Kavana ugh) . Seated, Mrs. Sylvia Ter man (Mr.
Main Office Clerks: Mrs. Ruth Johnson, Mrs. Alice
Pazen, a nd Mrs. Gloria Schab ilion.
lhne). Absent: Mrs . Mary Vrablik (Dr. Harr is).
What would Niles East do without the supporting staff? This special group of i nd iv iduals includes
the audio-visual, cafeteria, custodial, library, and
office staffs. These staffs create a smooth functioning background for the acti vities of the school.
Records, tape-recorders, slides, and films llre
super v ised by the audio-visual aids staff. The
library staff aids the student in finding different
materials for his research papers. The staff's everyday duty consi sts of checking .library books in
and out. Our cafeteria staff plans and prepares
daily meals for over 3,000 students, teachers,
and school personal. School maintenance is the
responsibility of our ever-present and ever-ready
co stodial staff. Tasks from the preparation of the
daily bulletin to student registration are the responsibil ity of the office staff.
Receptionists: Standing, Miss Janet Curtis. Seated:
Mrs. Shirley Hodg e.
East Central Office Business Representative: Miss
Theresa Schwe itzer
20 3
�Library Clerks, Left to right: Miss Anne Olson, Mrs.
RaeZel Tabel, and Mrs. Dorthy Emerich.
IBM Clerks, Standing: Mrs. Garnet Faulkner. Sea
Mrs. Bernice Wilke.
SUPPORTING
Guidance Office Clerks, Left to right: Mrs. Virginia
Chichanski, Mrs. Lorraine Carlington, Mrs. Elna Prato,
(Registrar), and Mrs. Harr iet Kneip.
Audio-visual Clerk Miss Nathalie Young
Student Accounting Clerks: Standing: Mrs. Annette W
ter. Seated: Mrs . Eleanor Mueller.
204
�J . Rhodes, E. Krueger, E. Hennig, N. Knepper,
Cafeteri a Staff: Back Raw: D. Wyzgala, L. Snort, D. Struck, V. Argir,
K. Norman. Seated:
Knepper,M .Cannan, E. Jolly, J. Pross, M. Myszka, H. Zajac, E. Sch eibe,
Fi rst Raw: R. Lund in, V.
k (Superviso r), M. Koss, I. Hansen, H. Larkin.
R. Krause, E. Thomas, M. Valk, L. Ma ki , D. Ah e rndt, I. Stee
STAFFS con tinu ed
Head Custodian
Mr. Jules Raels
Custodial Staff: Back Raw: L. Reed , W. Geera erts, J.
Seyera, D. Szumnarski. Second Raw: A. linnaberry , J.
Roberts, H. Rusterberg , L. Gen rich, F. Studin. First
Row: W. Kolbus, B. G runs, C. Mastro, S. Sutera.
20 5
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
The people ... the places ... the tradition s... they all make up the pages in a yearbook,
but the heart of the book and the final product itse lf can be attributed only to the following
individuals and fi rms, whose able assistance and deep concern make this book the best
possible.
To Mr. Theodore Beranis, general staff adviser, Mr. Jeff Josephson, senior staff adviser,
and Mr. Marvin lhne, administrative adviser, we say thank you for the devotion and guidance you gave us.
We are greatly indebted to the Norman King Company, pub lishers, and Root Stud io
Incorporated, photographers, whose techn ica l assistance was invaluable in all aspects of
the book.
Our deep appreciation goes lo the memb ers of the general and senior staffs. Withou t
their work and enthusiasm, this book could never have been created.
Alan W inter - Editor-in-chief
Harriet Verbin - Assistant Editor
Reflections l 963
General Stclf
Editor- in-chief .
. Alan Winter
. Harriet Ver bin
. .. Fern Nadler
Assi~tant editor . . . . . . . . . . . .
Treasurer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Su bscriptions and Copyreading editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steve Rubenstein
Academics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Helene Levin (ed itor),
She lley Lewis,
Sharan Natenberg
Acti vi ti es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Merle Jacob (editor),
Special Events . . . . . .
...
. . ...
.....
.. .
.. .....
Carol Zimmerman, Ellen Pildes, Carol Estrin
Joan Kraichick (editor),
Richard Felt
Sports .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Herb Zarav (ed itor),
Morri e Rizman, A l Spector,
Jeff Winkel, Chuck Solomon
Girls Athletic Association . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... Janet Harris, Fern Nad ler
Portr aits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barb Hoffman (ed itor), ,
Mimi Tangul, Joe Feng, Ron
Cohen
Senior Staff
Co-chairmen . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Susan Schweil, Justine Swider
Staff . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chari Berger, Sandi Friedlander, Eadie Goldberg, Karen
Kessler, Betty Krietzler, Barb
Laff, Marsha Langer, Paula Leibowitz, Lynn Leopold, Eileen
Libby, Dale Sachnoff, Gai l
Weiss
206
�INDEX
National Honor Society pin
Boyer, Terri S. 127
Div ita, Rosema ry A. 127
Brachman, Al lan J. 79, 127
Dobkin, Shelley M. 127
Dolitsky, Marlene S. 127
Ahonen, Geraldine B. 126
Brady, Kathleen J. 127
Bra iman, Bonnie H. 127
Ahrendt, David L. 126
Brakman, Carl L. 79, 127
Doner, Helyn K. 73, 127
Alleman, Steven P. 79, 126
Bra vi , Barbara J. 127
Dorf, Roz L. 127
Alpern, Michael S. 31, 126
Brenner, Esther 127
Doyen, Coralie 72, 133
Anstadt, Neal A. 126
Bres nik, Howard L. 87, 127
Dragon, Helen 127
Antman, Bonnie J. 126
Bridge, Gayle E. 127
Appelman, Arlene S. 126
Brad, Benita E. 127
Dudnick, Natalie 127
Duffin, Helen M. 127
Arcus, Robert G . I 26
Brody, Ava G. 127
Dunn, Vicki C. 127
Arenson, Esther S. 126
Brown, Don na L. 127
Dusz, Linda M. 127
Arenson, Gregory I 26
Brown, Gary A. 127
Edelman, Ruth L. 127
Arkin, Joseph L. 126
Brown, Karen M. 127
Edwards, Robert P. 127
Aronow, Michele G. 72, 126
Brown, Linda A. 127
Ehrenberg, Gerri 127
Babetch, Marlene I. 126
Bryan, Michael E. 127
Eisenberg, Don"na L. 127
Baigelman, Susan 126
Bryant, Cynthia D. 127
Ekstrom, Susan K. 133
Bailen, Dennis M. B 1, B7, 126
Brzny, Sharon T. 127
El ias, Victor W . I 27
Ba i m, Gory E. 126
Buch, Henry D. 7B, 127
Elkes, Roy J. 31, 127
Bain, Howard M. 79, 126
Buch, Ira D. 133
Elliott, Robert A. 127
Boker, David J. 79, 126
Buchde i ~
Elvey, Sha ry n J. 127
FRESHMEN
Abramson, Wayne C. 126
Doi nick, Arlene P.
Paul S. 127
Barach, Penny T. 6B, 126
Budni k, Karen S. 127
Engen, Richard G. 127
Boren, Barbaro A. 126
Burdeen, Diane 127
Engstrom, Karen A. 70, 72, 127
Barnett, Howard J. 126
Barnett, Jon D. 79, 99, 126
Buz il, Garry B7, 127
Enzweig, Janice 133
Calkins, Marcia L. 127
Campana, Patricia 72, 127
Epstein, Maxine P. 127
Borys, RobertM. 126
Basile, Cun thio A. 126
Basi le, Marilyn M. 126
Epste i n, Sherwin 133
Capettini, Kath leen 72, 127
Erdell, Robert T. 133
Baskin, Nei l M . B9, 126
Caplan, Sheldon A. 6B, 127
Carabine, Dan iel T. 133
Ewert, Richard K. 127
Bass, Dennis H. 126
Carroll, Mary A. 127
Fechter, Anita S. 127
Bauer, Rita, J. 71 , 126
Casba ri an, Alan G. 127
Ce ntury, Arde n L. 127
Fassino, James A. 127
Baumgartner, William 79, B7, 126
Bay, Stefan i 126
Evans, Monte L. 127
Feigen, Zaneta B. 27, 127
Cholfie, Edward J. 127
Feit, Jessica S. 127
Beaver, Ellen A. 126
Channon,
Becker, All en 0 . 126
Chemers, Barbara E. 127
Feldman, Michael L. 127
Becker, Cind i T. 126
Cheney, James A. 127
Feltman, Jeffrey M. 127
Becker, Harlan B. 126
Chojnowski, Joan N . 127
Becker, M ichelle I. 126
Citron, Sharon 127
Felzer, Ma rsha G. 127
Ferber, Bonnie M . 127
Bedaws, Stanley M. 126, 127
Cla rk, John A . 133
Gerguson, Barbara J. 70, 71, 127
Benas, Tobey L. 126
Clauson, John R. 133
Ferri, Patricia A. 127
Bennett, Marlene T. 126
Clay, Bruce, M . 127
Clouser , Daniel C. 133
Ferris, Ronald E. 127
Benson, Judith S. 126
Dov~
A.
7~83,
127
Feldman, Joel R. 127
Fian, Mary E. 127
Berg, Kenneth C. 79, B7, 126
Berge r, Gerald H. 79, 126
Coconate, Ronald G. 127
Fine, Howard J. 68, 79, 127
Cohen, Armand 127
Fine, Maxine D. 127
Berger, Michelle L. 72, 126
Cohen, David T. 127
Finger, Michael B. 128
Bergeron, Dav i d P. 126
Berk, Faith N. 126
Cohen, Leland R. 127
Fink, Donald L. 128
Cohn, Al len I. I 27
Finley, Sharon G. 128
Be rkawitz, Rhona I 26
Colker, Wesley B. 127
Fisch, Mark H. 79, 128
Bernat, Ellen S. 126
Comitor, Loren E. 73, 133
Fisher, Richard M. 128
Fishman, Lau rel L. 133
Forman, Barbara S. 128
Bernste in, Albert B. 126
Comin, Dennis L. 133
Bills, Randy, W . B3, 126
Conk! in, Charles K. 127
Bilton, Rivian J. 127
Cooper, Bambi L. 127
Frank, Joann L. 128
Bittman, Ellyce L. 133
Blacker, Danna J. 127
Crane, Michael H. 127
Franks, Steven I. 128
Czerwi nski, Gail N. 127
Frazin, Jaclyne 65, 128
Blaine, Susan H. 127
Dadigan, Steve B. 127
Friedman, Mark S. 87, I 28
Blitstein, Robe rt M . BI, 127
DaRosa, Gavin 127
Friedman, Robert J. 128
Blach, Mer ry D. 12 7
David, El l a M . 127
Black, Joel L. 127
Black, Ph ilip A . 127
Davidson, Roger L. 133
Davis, Mark R. 79, 127
Friend, Ca rolyn 133
Fryde, Carol 128
Fuenfer, Maurene M. 128
Block, Richard A. 79, 127
Day, Deborah, S. 127
Gaffen, Dawn, M. 128
Black, Robert N . 127
Day, Luana G. 127
Babren, Allan J. 127
Degraffenreid, Jomes 79, B9, 133
Ga le, Jeffrey D. 133
Bode nstein, Randee J. 127
Bofman, Henry C. B9, 131
Delohuergo, Carmen 127
Gallai, James 8. 128
De nn, Hol lis S. 127
Ganas, Da rl ene 128
Bolotin, Benjamin C. 127
Diamond, Thomas V. 133
Bonner, Jeffrey S. 87, 127
Dine, Susan I. 127
Bookshester, Joyce C. 127
Dissen, Michael A. 79, 127
Gag erman, Iris B. 128
Gapastione , Anthony 79, 128
Garb, Martin 128
Geller, Stacie E. 128
Gold Honor pin
Geman, Sheryl A. 133
Gendelman, Jeffrey R. 87, 133
Gerarge, Joyce J. 128
Gerber, Michael A. 79, 89, 128
Gershberg, Michael I. 72, 128
Gershenzon, Richa rd, 128
Gerowitz, Paul o D. 128
Gil l io, V ickie A. 128
Gilman, Jerel B. 128
Gilman, Steven L. 128
Gilman, Steven L. 89, 128
Gilson, Ian H. 68, 128
Gitlis, Karyn R. 128
G ittelson, Lisa M. 128
Gl enn, Cor i L. 68, 128
Glutzer, Eileen 128
Goldberg, Fron S. 128
Goldberg, Ba rbara R. 128
Goldberg, Rona ld P. 128
Goldbe rg, Ros i y n 128
Goldberg, Susan R. 128
Goldman, Barbaro I. 128
Goldman, Mork R. I 2B
Golds te in, Barbaro I 2B
Goldste in, Donald I. 128
Goldstein, Howard D. 128
Goodmon, Sharon 128
Gordon, Alon R. 128
Gordon, Carol A. 128
Gordon, Joseph W. 31, 128
Gordon, Joel E. 128
Gordon, Susan L. 45, 70, 72, 128
Gore, Carol L. I 2B
Gore, Gayle E. 128
Gough, Douglas B. 128
Gould, f0ark 128
0
Gould, Rut h J. 128
Grafman, Joyce E. 128
Graifmon, Mory H. 128
Green, Gail S. 128
Green, Joanne A. 71, 128
Green, Sharon L. 128
Greenberg, Charles A. I 2B
Greenberg, Judith E. 128
Greenberg, Sheryl R. 128
Greene, Alan H. 128
Greenwald, Linda J. 7 1, 128
Griff in, Patrick J. 128
Grist, William J. 12B
Grass, Iri s J. 71, 128
Grassman, Marshall K. 68, 79, 128
Grossman, Sharan R. 128
Grunow, Katherine E. 100, 133, 161
Gryn, Flora L. I 2B
Guerrera, Kathleen 101, 133
Gumbiner, James E. 133
Gustafson, Paul E. 79: 128
Gutter, Andrew E. 128
Halperin, Richard G . B7, 128
Hammerman, Jay L. I 2S
Hamiltan, Paula K. 128
Handelman, Joellyn 45, 128
Harastany, Susan L. 128
Harms, Wil l iam H. 128
Horrell, Jan F. 79, 83, 128
Harrer, Richard A. 128
Harris, Harvey L. 128
207
�Koscle, Marlene R. 128
Kass, Karen R. 129
Katz, Marshall J. 129
Katz, Martin 133
Levine, Harold J. 130
Levine, Judith D. 130
Levine, Morcio R. 130
Levine, Roger S. 130
Katz, Susan G. 129
Kaufmon, Janis S. 72, 129
Koufmon, Ruth A. 129
Levitan, Marcia B. 130
levy, Ann G. 130
levy, Borboro P. 130
Kaufman, Michele 129
Koy, Karyn 129
Horris, Jeon E. 128
Horris, Julie A. 128
lewis, Jeffrey H. 130
Kay, Paul B. 79, 129
Kearney, Marsha A. 129
Horris, Zachary M. 133
Harrison, Lynne E. 128
Lieberman, Paula R. 130
Lieberman, Sheila 130
Keep, Linda E. 129
Liebman, Richard H. 130
lighton, Stuart J. 130
Lind, Cary A. 130
Silver Honor pin
Haselton, Carolyn l. 70, 128
Houolond, Inger 45, 128
Heckman, Barry K. 128
Heche, Pauletle 128
Heller, Jomes N. 128
Helman, Joel H. 133
Henich, Allen P.81, 89, 128
Henkin, Rikki J. 128
Hermon, Anita J. 128
Hermon, David L. 128
Herskovitz, Nancy F. 128
Hill, Tommy J. 128
lewis, Donna A. 130
Ke llman, Renee, M. 129
Kemp, Gloria H. 68, 129
Kesselman, Rona ld D. 129
King, Down C. 72, 99, 129
Kite , David l. 133
Klayman, Leanard I. 129
Klein, Alan M. 129
Linderman, Michael 79, 133
Lindley, Gary 130
lipin, Niles S. 130
Lome, Adrien 130
London, David B. 130
Klein, Larry B. 129
Klein, Mitchell L. 133
Kapokin, Bonito R. 128
Katl isky, Michael A. 129
Kavorsky, Rase E. 129
Hock, Marcia L. 128
Hoffman, Carole E. 128
Hoffman, Melvin A. 128
Hoffman, Rea S. 128
Hofsteller, Donna C. 128
Holmes, Anita L. 128
Holzmon, Ira 128
Horrigan, Toni J. 128
Horwitz, Steve M. 128
Howard, Jomes L. 128
Hrob, Doniel E. 73, 128
Huntley, Deborah L. 71, 128
Huss, Fred E. 129
Ingersoll, Poul G. 133
Israel, Dione S. 129
Jacob, Jomes E. 129
Jacobs, Jomes M. 129
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. 129
Jacobs, Joel S.
Jacobson, Diano l. 100, 129
Lorson, Larry R. 45, 87, 130
lash, Mortin 130
l ossin, Thomas A. 130
Lawrenz, Corl F. 83, 133
lozor, Mark R. 83, 130
Lazar, Walter P. 87, 130
Offenbach, Barry S. 131
Omarti n, Anthony R. 13 1
Oram, Pou l 87, 131
Molfor, Harlan E.
Kreisman, Norman J. 88, 89, 129
Krisch, Frederick A. 129
Kulwin, Jill L. 129
Larsen, Pa ul M. 130
Larsen, Steven l. 89, 130
Nixon, Koren M. 131
Oroark, Robert L. 131
Osser, Laurie S. 131
Ostrom, Gregory l. 131
Pollman, Arland R. 131
Malitz, Roger E. 73, 133
Manno, Ross H. 130
Pardo, lorry M. 131
Paris, Miles 79, 131
Mannheimer, Susan 133
Pote, Steve H. 87, 131
Poul, Iris L. 131
Paul, Jerome 79, 118, 131
Maday, Barbara A. 72, 130
Maki, Dennis L.
Kreger, Joel D. 129
Kreisman, Michoel K. 129
lake, Ronald M. 87, 129
Lampert, Gary B. 129
Lanners, Peter M . 129
Nimon, Henry L. 131
Norberg, John B. 79, 87, 133
Nudelman, lee 131
Machacek, Wi lliam A. 79, 130
Kray, Sandra 129
lachman, Shari M. 129
Nielsen, Daniel A. B7, 131
Nielsen, W illiom P. 131
Nilsson, Linda C. 131
Nineberg, Darlene A. 131
Nitti, Richard J. 79, 87, 131
McCarthy, Roger E. 130
Macaluso, lee D. 130
Kovos, Patricia A. 129
Kover, Arnold 129
Kurtz, Ronna M. 129
Kutchins, Allen I. 129
Nelson, Lindo L. 131
Neuman, RobertW. 131
Neumann, Vero 131
lundsberg, Richard K. 68, 73, 79, 130
lulren, Wendie J. 130
Macintyre, Keith L. 73, 130
Koff, Marcia B. 129
Hirsch, Terryl B. 79, 128
Hite, Lindo J. 128
Nastos, John 131
Nastos, Koy 131
Nelson, Kenneth E. 131
London, Michelle C. 130
Lubowich, Donald A. 130
ludmer, Alan R. 130
Koenig, Brenda R. 129
Koehler, Kenneth D. 129
Hirsch, Sondromoe 128
Bronze Honor p in
Marc, Peggy B. 130
Morch, Judi A. 130
Marcus, Ba rbaro l. 130
Marshall, Richard A. 130
Martish, Thomas G. 130
Pouss, William M. 89, 131
Pearlman, Deborah i 31
Pepper, David A. 131
Marx, Susan J. 130
Mayfield, Richard G. 130
May, Susan N. 130
Pestine, Susan J. 133
Mayer, Mark 130
Moyzel, Dave M. B7, 130
Pestine, Toni S. 131
Pesti ne, Wilma 133
Medoff, Norman J. 130
Meerslein, Kori L. 79, B9, 130
Mehl, Steven L. 133
Mehlman, Susan R. 130
Peterson, Roger A. 79, 13 1
Pelfs, All'!n R. 131
Phillips, Robert A. 131
Pierini, Ke·nneth E. 131
Melamed, Harvey M. 130
Meltzer, Iris 130
Pietkowski, Anno L. 13 I
Pinos, Zachary B. 79, 131
Perelgut, Koren L. 131
Perlman, Frances S. 131
Jacobson, Marcia S.
Joel, David N. 129
Jonis, Richard S. 129
Lazare, Louis S. 130
Lazarus, Poul
Jenkins, Stuart I. 129
Johnson, Diano L. 129
Meltzer, Judy A. 71, 130
Pitrock, Howard B. 131
Lebow, Madalyn G. 130
Lebrun, Jomes 133
Mermelstein, Susan A. 130
Merrill, Dion L. 130
Pogodin, Bonito 131
Polakoff, Lisa C. 131
Lecomte, John R. 130
Meyers, Mark A. 130
Meyers, Roberto L. 130
Mill er, Sheryl D. 130
Pol en, Steve J. 131
Polster, Richa rd A. 131
Johnson, Gregory C. 73, 129
Johnson, Janet P. 129
Johnson, Koren M. 129
Jones, Kathy A . 105, 129
Josephson, Cho rl es E. 129
Kobot, Koren J. 129
Kodish, Steven A . 129
Kadow, Donelle 129
Kodrzynski, Richord 129
Ledgerwood, lorry 130
lee, Ruthann 71, 130
lee, Susan P. 130
Le ifer, Jan K. 130
Lemonds, Wil liam H. 79, 130
Leon, Joy D. 130
Leon, Steven K. 130
Kolmonson, Jonis S. 129
Leopold, Norman L. 130
Levin, Dovida S. 130
Levin, Joel J. 89, 130
Kommier,KorenK.101, 129
Kone, Mike A. 129
Levin, Norman J. 79, 130
Levine, Barry A. 130
Konlon, laurel B. 129
Kanne, More L. 129
Levine, Dorryl A. 130
Kolins, Jacqueline C. 129
Kaplan, Bonito M. 129
Kaplan, Bruce N. 129
Kaplan, More K. 87, 129
Kaplan, Richard G. 129
Karkomi, Varda ~· 133
Karme l, Miriam R. 27, 129
Karol, Jeffrey 79, 129
Karp, Cha rles A. 133
208
Mills, Do le E. 130
Miner, Lawrence S. B7, 130
Mishkin, Rita 130
Mizock, Donald A. 130
Meyer, Bruce J. 130
Murphy, Susan C. 130
Moore, Roger W. 130
Mosoff, Ronald A. 130
Multack, Ronna D. 131
Myerson, Susan A. 131
Nachman, Elaine G. 131
Pontecore, Ronald M. 79, 13 1
Poppenhagen, Ronald 131
Porter, Renee A. 131
Portman, Herchel 131
Polish, Herbert A. 131
Pazan, Roy H. 79, 131
Preker, Soul 133
Proft, John L. 131
Robin, Bruce D. 131
Robin, Gregory M. 131
Robin, Harvey M. 131
Robin, Ronald J. 131
Rodzin, Bruce E. 131
Senior Cabinet p in
Randoll, Stephanie l. 131
Rapper, Rona ld J. 83, 131
Rasnick, Susan A. 131
Rothmann, Jomes E. 131
Redlin, Lorraine H. 131
Reed, Robert D. 133
Reese, Joy M. 131
Reinwald, Doniel R. 131
�Wood, Kenneth M. 133
Remenik, Phyllis R. 131
Yagoda, Rosalyn A. 133
Rerras, Chris 131
Veiner, Bonnie S. 133
Reynolds, Renee H. 131
Young, Lonne N. 133
Ricci, Steven A. 79, 131
Zee, Donna B. 72, 133
Ziegl er. Steve M. 79, 133
Rice, Sheri 105, 131
Richardson, Paula I. 131
Zindell, Steven M. 133
Robinson, Amy S. 131
Zucker, Fern 133
Rockowitz, Lynne A. 131
Service pin
Zweig, Elissa L. 133
Ronan, William V. 89, 131
Rosen, James W. 131
Shallcross, Richard 132
Sweetow, Robert 81, 133
Rosen, Marion G . 131
Shapero, El len B. 132
Swenson, Diane J. 105, 133
Rosenberg, Elyse S. 131
Shapiro, Betty S. 132
Rosenberg, Toby K. 131
Shapiro, Marlene J. 132
Swider. Marcia A. 133
Tagrin, Lawrence D . 133
Abrams, Wendy 134
Rosenbloom, Harriet 131
Sher, M ichael S. 132
Tannen, Michele I. 133
Rosenfield, Fred R. 132
Rosenthal, Rochelle 132
Sherman, Iris S. 132
Sherman, Koren L. 132
Tannenbaum, Deidre 133
To nneboum, Larry E. 133
Adam, Judith 14 1
Adams , David G. I 34
Rosenwald, Michael J. 132
Sherman, Vivian A. 45, 132
Tax, Audrie M. 133
Rotleld, Helene J. 132
Shiffman, Sondra R. 66, 132
Roth, Ricky M . 132
Shirwo, Owen S. 132
Teichman, Wendy M . 133
Terchin, Terry L. 133
Rottner. Sally B. 72, 132
Shonkwiler, Nancy A. 132
Tickes, Michael G . 133
SOPHOMORES
Aboov, Gizello I 34
Agoranos , George 134
Akerlund, Li ndo 71, 98, 134
Albrecht, Kathleen 66, 134
Alpert, Marlene 134
Andalmon, David 134
Anderson, Douglas A. 73, 134
Rovell, Michael J. 132
Shor, Marily n S. 132
Tiffin, John P. 133
Rowe, Diane 132
Shulman, Joyce M . 132
Tincher. Larry W. 73
Rudnick, Cliff H. 132
Shuman, Robert J. 132
Tobi n, MarkJ. 133
Rukin, Martin J. 132
Siegel, Howard W. 132
Tomlinson, Sheldon R. 133
Ryan, Dennis J. 132
Siegel, Robert J. 132
Tonell i, Nancy J. 133
Ryback, Linda K. 68, 132
Siegel, Scott E. 4~. 79, 132
Trauger. Joel R.
Ryg ielski, George E. 132
Siegman, Joanne M . 132
Tri pp, James M . 133
Saey, Robert D. 133
Silberstein, Lili 132
Trobe, Pe ter M. 133
Saletra, Gayle S. 132
Troesch, Craig T. 133
Sa lomon, Jane E. 132
Silver. Vicky D. 132
Silverman, Charles S. 133
Sasenick, Dave P. I 32
Simon, Jill A. 132
Turk, Gary M. 133
Sawi tz, Michael W. 89, 132
Singer, Sheila 132
Schacht, Jeffrey A. 79, 89, 132
Siwek, Victoria Y. 68, 132
Upin, Ira 79, 133
Urman, David M . 133
Scha ller. Scott D. 79, 132
Sizemore, Linda G. 132
Uzemack, Edward M. 133
Balkin, Claudia J. 134
Scharaga, Martin 133
Skerven, Patricia A. 132
Von Steven, Michael 133
Barbero, Adeline 134
Schatz, Lisa R. 132
Schatzman, Susan 132
Skol, David P. 73, 132
Vonommering, Kenneth 81, 133
Skolnik, Lindo M. 132
Vorol lo, James J. 133
Barnett, Edward 141
Schectman, Janis G. 132
Skolnik, Robert B. 132
Vega, Anita L. 99, 133
Bornow, Burt 134
Schechtman, Melvin 59, 73, 132
SI utzky, Jay A. 132
Vihon, Brian P. 133
Boron, Lawrence 134
Scher. Charles D. 132
Smith, Deborah L. 27, 132
Wagner, Joanne 133
Schlesinger. Lee I. 132
Smith, Jeffrey S. 132
Waldfogel, Ruth E. 133
Barringer, Deon S. 134
Baumann, Robert 78, I 34
Schmidt, Diane W . 132
Smith, Richard G. 73, 132.
Walsh, Stephen W. 133
Tselekis, Fotenie N. 133
Ande rson, Frances K. 71, 134
Anderson, Steven 134
Anderson, Wayne 134
Appl in, Diane D. 72, 134
Arndt, Bonnie R. 134
Atkin, Barbara 57, 134
Avon, Louis 134
Bobetch, Renee 134
Bobis, Barbaro 134
Boer. Roger C. 134
Baim, Howard 134
Bolas, Glenn 134
Barnett, Bruce A. 134
Baumgarten, Darlene 57, 134
Beorok, Seymour 49, 62, 141
Schmidt, Robert A. 87, 132
Sm ith, Sue E. 132
Wanaski, Catherine A. 70, 7 1, 133
Schneider. Michael S. 132
Snedeker. Adele K. 73, 132
Word, Dorina 133
Schneider. Walter E. 132
Solberg, Gail D . 132
Wore, Kathleen M . 133
Becker. Lindo I 34
Schneiderman, Myra 132
Solomon, Howard M . 132
Warren, Linda L. 71, 133
Becker, Steve 134
Schoepke, Patricia A. 132
Solomon, Mork S. 132
Watts, Collett A . 133
Becker. Rita L. 141
Schr ier, Marjori e L. 132
So lomon, Sheryl M . 132
Woysdorf, Koren A. 98, 133
Bel l, Stanl ey J. 141
Schubert, Kenneth J. 131, 132
Sonheim , Anice 132
Weber. John A. 79, 133
Schuffman, Susan L. 133
Sonkin, Linda H. 73, 132
Weber. Steven R. 133
Bell, Mork A, 134
Schultz, Jahn P. 132
Sorg, Tom J. 87, 132
Weber, Warren A. 73, 133
Belicove, Henry 134
Schuman, Wendy S. 132
Sostri n, Ja ck M . 133
Weichmonn, John V. 133
Schwander, Carol 132
Spain, Gregory C. 89, 132
Weil, Cheryl A. 72, 133
Schwartz, Charles F. 79, 132
Spiegel, Carol A . 72, 132
We iner. Alon H. 133
Schwartz, Ellen T. 132
Spitzer, Jeff M. 79, 132
Stadel mann, Jeon D. 132
Weiner, Barbara 133
Schwartz, Joseph A. 132
Schwartz, Marc M. 132
Ste in, Lynn A. 132
We isman, Judith A. 133
Schwarz, Mark L. 132
Stein, Paula D. 132
Weiss, Sanford L. 133
Schweet, Sherry E. 132
Stein, Renee A. 132
Weissman, All en 133
Wei ner, David E. 133
Becker, Ilene J. 134
Bell, Moris 134
Bel ue, Evelyn L. 134
Benjamin, Anita 134
Benjamin, Mory A. 134
Berger, Arthur 78, 134
Berger, Corwyn, 134
Berger, Maril yn 134
Berke, Ricki 134
Berkson, Dennis 84, 141
Be rkson, Edward 134
Sega l, Barry S. 132
Ste i nberg, Dale 71, 132
We issman, Frederick 133
Sega l, Joel E. 132
Steinberg, Sharyn I. 132
Weisz, Arlene N. 133
Seigel, Wa r ren D. 83, 132
Senger, Verner R. 132
Steinhardt, Robert 132
Weitzman, Cra ig W. 133
Stender, Paul A . 132
Wel ls, Dole A. 133
Se ruy o, Al lan 132
Stern, Paula J. 132
Wells, Diane P. 133
Shaev itz, Michael 133
Stevens, Deborah K. 71, 132
Wenger. Betty R. 133
Stevens, Linda R. 132
Stluko, Thomas 133
Wentink, Allon J. 68, 79, 133
Bloom, Donald 135
Wichert, Donald B. 133
Bloom, Kurt 135
Stoleraw, Steven M . 133
Widman, Stuart M. 87, 133
Struck, James A. 133
Stru ll, Ko ren R. 133
W ieska , Roger J. 133
Shaffer. Caroli ne 132
Shain, Gayle F. 132
Student Counc il p in
Berman, Jo A. 134
Bernstein, Me ryl 134
Bernste i n, Stanley 134
Biss, Froncee 134
Bolckmon, Wendy 134
Masque and Gavel pin
W ilhelmsen, Nancy R. 70, 133
Strumph, Lindo B. 133
Williams, Mark B. 133
Strunk, Harvey W. 133
Sucherman, Edward S. 133
Witcher, Linda R. 98, 133
Sutton, Alan B. 133
Witkov , Michael J. 133
Sutton, John 0 . 79, 133
Swa rtwout, Susan K. 100, 133
Wo lff, Anita D. 133
Wolpoff, Barry N. 133
Wiser, William 79, 133
209
�Friedman, Harriet R. 136
Holler, Arthur 136
Friedman, Barbaro 136
Friedman, Bette 136
Harmon, Poul 136
Friedman, Betty D. 136
Horeming, Ann 71, 105, 136
Harrington, Jomes 91, 136
Friedman, Farrel C. 136
Friedman, Lynda 136
Horris, Synthia l. 136
Harrison, Barbaro 45, 134, 136
Hortleb, Peter A. 136
Frishman, Joel B. 136
Gabbey, Kori H. 136
Hoskin, Stephen 136
Gaffen, Sheldon 136
Thespian pin
Hoss, Rosa lyn 136
Hayes, Koy L. 71, 136
Blumberg, Joel 78, 135
Dohm, Dolores 135
Gail, Steven J. 136
Blumenfeld, Freddie 135
Dai ly, George 135
Ga le, Lindo 136
Heeres, Dono 136
Blustein, Jacquelyn 135
Devalle, Suzanne 135
Golawich, Gordan 136
Babren, Ilene 71, 98, 135
Bolnick, Bonnie 135
Davidson, Lean 135
Go rba, Riche rd 35, 136
Heilbrun, Fred S. 68, 136
Henner, Mork 136
Davies, Robert 135
Gardiner, Robert 78, 136
Bonow, Jomes 91, 135
Davis, Glenn 86, 135
Gattuso, Gregg 78, 136
Herwitt, Danna J. 136
Heueg, Allyson 136
Bore n, Maureen 135
Davis, John T. 78, 83, 135
Goy, Jahn 78, 136
Hibbard, Sheila 136
Bainer, Johnny 135
Davis, Mark 68, 91, 135
Dav is, Sondra 135
Geovaros, Jahn A. 136
Hill, Cynthia 136
Gelfond, Arnold 88, 136
Hollberg, Lynn 136
Decor!, Geraldine 72, 135
De kaven, Claudio 71, 135
Gelfond, Ruth 8. 141
Hoffman, Dione 105, 136
Geitner, Ba rbaro 136
Hoke, Gordan 68, 91, 136
Brainin, Andrea 62, 135
Brandel, Lynn 135
Diamond, Helane S. 135
Geman, Kaye 136
Holland, Ellen 136
Diaz, Bertico 68, 135
Gent, Jeffrey 81, 136
Horvitz, Barbara 136
Brenner, lorry J. 135
Dieslerheft, Shirlee 135
Gerber, Alo n 71, 83, 136
Horwitz, Henry 136
Bricker, Helen 135
Dolgin, Janis 135
Hre jso, Mory A. 136
Baukos, Jomes 135
Boyer, Helene 135
Boyer, Sherry 135
Brady, Michelle R. 135
Danile, Doniel 135
Gersh, Mori 136
G i lbert, Rita 136
Brookens, Robert 135
Dorfman, Haward 135
G ilbert. Steven 136
ldelmon, Steven 86, 141
Brown, Barbaro 71, 135
Brown, Jill 135
Doruff, Danna 135
Gilhooley, Mork 78, 88, 136
Gil lie, Margare t E. 136
Isaacson, Kenneth 136
lvoz, Rick 141
Hulburt, John 136
Brown, Mary B. 135
Doug l as, W illiam C. 78, 141
Dowlin, William 71, 135
Ginger, Edward 136
Brummett, Robert 135
Dragon, Barry 135
Girsch, Robert 136
Buehlman, Glenn 135
Glossner, larel 136
Burdeen, David 135
Drawbaugh, William C. 72, 135
Drell, Judy 135
Jacobs, Judith 98, 136
Jacobson, Leslie 45, 136
Jonis, Geri 136
Glazer, Sher ry A. 7 1, 136
Janisch, Mory 136
Bush, Ellen S. 134, 135
Drinkwine, Julie 135
Bushier, Faye 135
Jannusch, Robert 136
Jonson, Michael 71, 136
Ca bot, Edward 134, 135
Coile, Jane E. 141
Duball, Scott 45, 78, 89, 135
Dubrow, Dennis 135
Dudnick, Al ice 135
Glenzer, Haward 136
Gobas, Peter 136
Cannan, Margaret
Du lkin, Lindo 135
Copi tel, Susan 71, 135
Copsulo, Lindo 135
Godemann, Ell en 136
Jara!, Glenn 78, 84, 136
Gold, Jahn H. 68, 136
Gold, Steven 136
Johnson, Craig 72, 137
Dworkin, Robert 135
Ebbert, Jim 135
Goldberg, Mork 136
Johnson, Nancy 137
Goldman, Joel 61, 136
Johnson, Susan 137
Carlson, Susan 135
Edelman, Dov id 135
Goldstein, Joseph 72, 136
Johnston, Diane 137
Corren, Howard L. 135
Corter, Diano 135
Edelman, Phyllis 135
Edfors, Wayne 141
Goodfriend, Robert 72, 136
Joseph, Charles 137
Goodman, Michael 134, 136
Julius, Jomes P. 137
Cosborion, Carol 71, 135
Eisenberg, Ellen I 35
Jungwirth, Daniel 137
Cotellier, Mory A. 135
Elkins, Linda 134, 135
Epste in, lro I !11
Goodmon, Patricia A. 63, 136
Goodmon, Wayne 136
Goodmon, Wilma 136
Kadi son, Judy I 0 I, 137
Jeffries, Lorry 136
Jurek, Glenn A. 91, 137
C vanough, Robe rt 71, 8 I, 141
Cech, John 91, 135
Epstein, Lynn 63, 141
Gardon, Lynn M. 136
Kohn, Doniel I. 137
Choitkin, Stuart 68, 135
Esio, Jomes L. 135
Garis, Jeffrey R. 141
Kaiserman, Coral M. 137
Cholfie, Mo rt in l. 60, 91, 134, 135
Cheney, Barbor~ 71, 105, 135
Cherlock, Neil 78, 135
Evans, Iona 141
Gars, Michael 141
Kollen, Marcia 137
Ewing, David G. 78, 89, 135
Ezra, Robert 135
Grof, Dorothea 72, 136
Graham, Jomes D. 136
Kollman, Elayne A. 141
Kommier, Don iel 141
Cherner, Dole 135
Fabian, Lawrence 78, 135
Grandinetti, Lindo 72, 136
Kamps, Jonis I 05, 137
Cheszek, Andrea J. 41, 101, 120, 135
Chrostka, Keith 135
Forber, Bernard J. 135
Grant, Lindo 136
Kantor, Eunice 137
G reaves, Lila D. 98, 136
Kaplan, Bruce 90, 91, 137
Kaplan, Gory 137
Forbermon, Sharan 68, 135
Greenberg, Alvin 68, 91 , 136
Greenberg, David N. 62, 136
Feder, Alvin 45, 135
Greenberg, Eileen 72, 14 1
Kaplan, Lourie 137
Ch risterson, James 135
Forber, Lindo J. 71, 135
Farber, Sondra 135
Ciszewsk i, George 78, 135
Clothier, Leslie 135
Coffell, The Imo A . 122, 135
Feder, Karen 32, 135
Feldman, Glenn 135
Kaplan, Judith 71, 137
Greene, Michael 91, 136
Kaplan, Lindo 57, 137
Kaplan, Mork 82, 134, 137
Kaplan, Rosalyn 137
Cohen, Eileen C. 135
Fe ldman, Marsha 135
Cohen, Marcia 135
Fe ldman, Paula 135
Greeneberg, Doniel 134, 136
G reenwald, Steven 136·
Grimsan, Linda 98, 136
Cohen, Mark 141
Feldner, Iris 135
Grubman, Steven 136
Karlson, Kenneth J. 141
Cohen, Sherry 135
Feng, Joseph 50, 59, 134, 135
Cohen, Susan 135
Ferdmon, Sherry 53, 69, 136
Feinstein, Karyn 135
Guerrera, Cynthia 98, 102, 136
Gunderson, Gregory 80, 136
Gustafson, Koren 70, 71, 136
Gustin, Sondra 136
Koral, Arthur W. 73, 137
Karp, Michael 137
Kossin, Michael 69, 83, 114, 137
Kotler, Gory 141
Kotz, Debbie 137
Cohen, Darry l 86, 135
Cohn, Robert L. 135
Cohn, Ronald J. 50, 135
Ficks, Lorry 135
Co leman, Thomas 78, 86, 135
Cooper, Cheryl 135
F eld, Eva 136
Hagerty, Suellen 136
Fields, Stephen 89, 136, 188
Hogia, Kunia 136
Corman, Caryn 135
Cavill, Ad riane 135
Cowen, Lais 135
Crass, Roger 72, 135
Curlis, Judith 69, 135
Czern iak, Donald 135
Fisher, Donald L. 136
Flammang, Reid 136
Fleck. Kathy A. 136
Flicht, Michelle 134, 136
Fagelstrom, Paula 136
Fronk, Danna 136
Czerniak, Deonna 73, I 35
2 10
Fronk, Ira 72, 136
Door, 41, 134, 135
Dahlquist, Stephen 135
Frank, Lindo 136
Freedman, Suzanne 136
Karlin, Seymour 137
Kotz, Jeffrey 137
Quill and Scroll pin
�Kaufman, Ronald 81, 137
Lewis, Alon 138
Lichtenstein, Earl 68, 78 , 138
Kovitt, Richard 137
Lie benslein, Iris 138
Kearney , Susan 137
Kelin, Robert 137
Lifton, Lindo 138
Limpinsel, Wy ne 138
Kella r, Lynn 137
Lipowsky, Steve 138
Keller, Ba rbaro 137
Kessel, Renee 137
Lipke, Marsha 138
Lipma n, Stewart 86, 138
Kim, Bertha 137
Lippert, Jeffrey A. 138
Kotz, Lorry 137
Choral pin
Kite, Francie M. 48, 134, 137
Liss , Edwo rd 141
Kite, Sherwin 137
Liss, Robe rt 138
Nelson, Kendra 138
Kiviluomo, Lynne I. 137
Lissner, Steven M. 138
Klehr, Judi th 137
Lodol, Sh irley 138
Nelson, Lindo 71, 105, 138
Nemkov, Melvin 81, 138
Klein, Jeffrey 137
Loeser, Dennis 138
Ness, Robert 138
Klein, Loura 137
Lofty, Donal d 91, 138
Nessel, Eddie 68, 138
Reuter, Gory G . 83, 139
Reynolds, Charles T. 78, 139
Klein, Poul I 37
Lome, Marci a 138
Neubauer, Sharon 138
Rhodes, Nancy 11 3, 139
Neumeiste r, Janis 49, 138
Rich, Gregory L. 141
Kleinman, Maureen 137
Lowy, Richo rd E. I 38
Klickovich, Nicholas 137
Lubeznik, Paulo 138
Kli nghoffer, Melvin 71, 78, 137
Luther, Mary 138
Knoizer, Maurice G. 137
Mochecek, Robert I. 138
Knudsen, Timothy 137
Machacek, Robert I. 138
Koe, Janeen I 37
Maki, Robert 45, 14 1
Koch, Robert 86, 137
Malis, Judy 71, 98, 138
Konrad, Rayo 72, 137
Maller, Mork 138
Korman, Thomas 72, 137
Mcnel is, Leon I 34, 138
Kornelly, Doug 84, 137
Mann, Dav id 138
Koria, Ba rbara 137
Manno, Fred 138
Kossof, Linda 137
Montell, Carol S. 138
Kost, Sendro 137
Marines, Deon 141
Koval, Joel 137
Marks, Susa n 138
Kovin, Sherry S. 137
Marsha ll, Georgea nn 72, 138
Kromer, Steven A. 141
Ma rlo, Ei leen 141
Krammer, Judith 137
Mason, Ronald P. 138
Krasner, Roberto L. 137
Mossey, Joseph 138
Krous, Gory S. 137
Mourizi, Dennis 138
Kray, Jeffrey 137
Kreft, Keith 72, 73, 137
Med intz, Amy 138
Me inhardt, Je rome F. 138
Kreis, Dole A. 137
Melnick, Leslie 9 1, l..J8
Krupp, Isobel 72, 137
Messner, Steven 138
LaBolle, Patricio 137
Meyer, Burton 138
Lampert, Dennis A. 86, 137
Meyerhoff, Jerome 59, 134, 138
Lange, Jeffrey 137
Lannutti, Jul ianne 137
Meyers, Richard R. 138
Micari, Vi ncent 138
Lorson, Kristine 137
M i chael, Kathy 98, I 02, 138
Laskin, Lynne 137
M igdow, AND
Lowler, Judith 141
M igdow, Andrea 138
Lawrence, Herbert 137
Miller, July e D. 64, 138
Lozoor, Dona ld 141
Mille r, Mory 138
LeFevre, Joan 137
Miller, Nodine 141
Leff, Donna 137
M i llman, Joy A. 72, 138
Le ifer, Maureen 137
Mills, Allon 138
Leogronde , Jeanette 73, 137
M inkus, Sandro 138
Leon, More A. I 37
Mohrbacher, Berna rd 138
Lepoff, Sydelle G. 68, 137
Moir, Dary l 138
~e tzkus,
Moir, Lindo 138
Albert 137
Levin, Bill 137
Manhardt, Lois 138
Levin, Dole J. 137
Moron, Michael 138
Lev in, Lorin 138
Morgon, Jeon 138
Levin, Stewart 138
Mos off, Mork L. 138
Levin, Vicki 138
Mueller, JO
Levine, Barry 89, 138
Muelle r, Jerin 71 , 98, 138
Levinson, Carol 68, 138
Muskott, Warren 138
Leviton, Kenneth 45, 60, 138
Myers, Bruce T. 73, 138
Mye rs, Dav id 138
Levy, Gale I 38
Levy , Myrna 138
Nadler, Fern 2 1, 50, 62, 98, 138
Lev y, Stephen 138
N oftul in, Lindo 138
Lewin, Roberto 138
Nelson, Horrese S. 138
Future Teachers Association pin
Rovelette, Gilbert M. 139
Reimer, William L. 91 , 139
Resterhouse, Grant 139
N idetz, Ph ilip 138
Richardson, Doug las 139
N ieder, Marilyn 138
Richmon, R
obin 45, 134, 139
N i gut, Wi lliam 78, 86, 138
Riffki nd, Janet 139
Nix, Joan 138
Riggs, Leslie A. 71, 139
Noesen, Ellen M . 138
Riotto, Mory 139
No rtmo n, Jack 138
Rivord , Charlene 139
Notarius, Den ise 138
Rivkin, Richard I 39
Novelli, Koren 138
Robin, Mortin S. 139
Null, Michael 138
Roberts, Muriel J. 139
Ocront, Joseph H. 138
Robins, Samuel A. 139
Oehl berg, Susan K. 138
Robinson, Jacqueli ne 139
Ohe r, Ronnis 7 1, 134, 138
Romanek, Howard 86, 141
Ohlson, Sandro 41, 71 , 99, 105, 138
Rose , Ha rvey B. 78, 139
Ol efsky, Leslie 138
Rosen, Barbaro R. 63, 139
Orboch, Donna I 18, 138
Rosen, Harold 139
Orlov, Poul A. 138
Rosen, Judy 14 1
O roark, Joe 141
Rosen, Lindo 134, 139
Ostapowicz, Lorraine 138
Rosenbaum, Peggy 139
Owca, William D. 138
Rosenfield, Audrey 139
Ponitch, Morrene 72, 138
Pankey, Corio 72, 138
Rosenthal, Stephen 141
Rosenzweig, Steven 65, 139
Paradise, Mitchell 78, 138
Ross, Gory 139
Pardo, Sondra 138
Roston, Mitchell G. 139
Possin, Jomes W . 138
Roth, Rona ld 72, 139
Potoff, Annette 49, 138
Rothschild, Edward 139
Poul, Glenn 78, 86, 138
Poul, Marcia 101, 134, 137, 139
Rothstein, Rodney 139
Rothstein, Vero 139
Pearlman, Murray 139
Rotkin, Gilbert 139
Pederson, Robert 139
Perkins, Duane,
Rowe, Carol 138
Pe rkins, Duane R. 139
Rubenstein, Eileen 140
Rubi nstein, Cynthia 140
Pe rnitz, Lindo 139
Rubi n, Jomes S. 8 1, 139
Pete rson, Wi ll iam 64, 73, 139
Rubin, Ph ilip 139
Petts, Louis 139
Rubin, Steven 139
Phillips, Sandro 139
Rubi nstein, Joel 140
Phillips, Susan 14 1
Rudnit, Jeon S. 140
Poindexter, Frederick 91, 139
Ru kin, Steven 140
Poklop, Jomes 139
Pollock, Michael 139
Russell, Kenneth 140
Ponto, Allen K. 139
Ruttenberg, Robe rt 140
Reese, Eve lyn 139
Posner, Kenne th R. 141
Sachs, Janice E. 134, 140
Potenza, Robert 139
Sachse!, Harriet 141
Safron, Doniel 140
Potter, Mory R. 139
Powell, And rea 139
Powel l, Helen 139
So lstone, Sande 45, 52, 115, I 40
Salzman, Bonnie 140
Powell, Lindo 71,
Somelson, Jerry 141
Powell, Lin do 57, 71, 139
Powers, John 86, 139
Sanders, Linnea 72, 140
Primack, Harold 139
Sontner, Jeanne 140
Prousis, Michael 86, 14 1
Prytikin, Morton F. 139
Sopoznik, Mauri ce 78, 88, 140
Pull iam, Gale K. 139
Sanfillipo, Dione 140
Sounders, Ph ilip 141
Sov i t, Robert 140
Robin, Arnold 139
Rochelson, Julie J. 141
Savitz, Lenore 72, 140
Racine, Nancy 139
Scharf, John I 40
Rakowski, Edwo rd 139
Ramsay, Cheryl 7 1, 141
Schol l er, Stua rt 140
Raphael , Lindo 99, I 00, 139
Schatz, Richard 8 1, 140
Rasm ussen, Do le 139
Rasmussen, Rexene 141
Schiewe, Robe rt 140
Soxonberg, Fred 140
Schafer, Janet 140
Shov itz, Donna 72, 14 1
211
�Spogot, Donna 134, 140
Weiss, Lynn 72, 141
Spector, Allon 50, 140
Sperling, Andrea 140
Weiss, Steve z. 78, 141
Weiss, Steven 141
Spores, Andrew 71, 140
Welchko, Glen 72, 141
Stohlke, Christion 80, 140
Stam, Maxine 140
Welstein, Donna 45, 141
West, Merle 141
Stouffer, Carolyn 141
Wexler, Rebecca 141
Steadman, Candace 140
Whetstone, Sharon 141
Steffens, Pamela M. 140
Wichert, Lindo 71, 141
Schlesinger, Jim 141
Stein, Kenneth 68, 140
Wilensky, Bonnie S. 141
Schlesinger, Stephen 141
Steinberg, Robert I. 140
Schnoble, Morey 140
Steinberg, Dione 140
Ste iner, Carol B. 72, 140
Williams, Steven C. 25, 86, 141
Willner, Pou l 141
Future Secreta ries pin
Schneider, Barbaro 140
Schneider, Sharon 140
Winstead, Neil 141
Orchestra pin
Beck, Barbara K. 71 , 142
Beck, Charlene S. 45, 111, 142
Becker, Patricio L. 142
Becker, Philip S. 142
Stern, Rolph 28, 73, 7
Wish, Howard 141
Schuldiner, Phyllis 140
Stern, Rolph 28, 72, 73, 83, 134, 140
Stern, Stephen 140
Stiber, Paulo 140
Schultz, Allen 140
Stift, Susan 140
Wolcott, Lindo I 18, 141
Wolf, Barry 141
Wolf, Lindo 141
Wolf, Richard 91, 141
Schuttler, Thomas 140
Stocker, Lindo F. 140
Story, Elizabeth J. 140
Wolf, Steve 83, 134, 141
Wolff, Myra 141
Berger, Barry M. 142
Schultz, Bonnie 140
Stover, Janice C. 45, 140
Berlin, Phyllis G. 37, 142
Schwartz, Nancy R. 140
Wolfinsohn, David 141
Schwanke, Susan 72, 140
Strand, Arthur 141
Wolman, Joanne 134, 141
Wolters, Susan 71, 141
Berman, Steven 142
Bernstein, Jerry M. 142
Bernstein, Steven J. 45, 47, 76
Schoeller, Barry 78, 86, 140
Schumir, Howard 140
Becker, Ronald
Beilin, Marilyn J. 142
Benjamin, Linda S. 71, 142
Bennett, James A. 142
Berlin, Bonnie S. 49, 142
Berman, Leslie
Schwegel, Leone 72, 140
Strick~r.
Seedorf, Glen R. 140
Stunkel, Richard 140
Wright, Amelio 69, 141
Superfine, Barbaro 141
Su ritz, Cho rles 72, 141
Yanes, Samuel 52, 73, 141
Young, Merle A. 141
Sussman, Bonnie 71, 141
Youngblood, Joan 141
Billion, Cathey R. 142
Sved lund, Katherine 14 1
Szornych, Stanley J. 141
Zabore, Alexis 72, 98, 141
Za idmon, Monico 141
Bil son, Richard F. 142
Takehara, Craig 141
Zamansky, Iris J. 141
Bitran, Jacob D. 142
Tonkus, Coren 141
Zarov, Ira R. 90, 141
Teitelbaum, Phy II is 141
Blessing, Linda H. 142
Shaffer, Ronald 78, 86, 140
Zehner, Jonis L. 72, 141
Zeller, David J. 72, 141
Blacker, Lawrence W. 142
Blanco, George
Shochtmon, Charlyn 140
Tonner, Joan E. 141
Sh;mberg, Robert A. 140
Thorsen, Jomes 141
Wolff, Richard R. 25, 141
Bloom, Sheila R. 142
Shapiro, Gail 73, 140
Titleboum, Allen 141
Todd, Cheryl 141
Block, Richard A. 82, 142
Bloom, Linda A. 142
Shone, Alon 140
Zimmerman, Carol 50, 99, 134, 141
Zutman, Bonnie 141
Shapiro, Lindo 140
Touff, Madeline 141
Zivic, Louis 73, 141
Bobera, Catherine A. 53, 71, 142
Boettge, Dennis R.
Shapiro, Poul 140
Shapiro, Susan 73, 140
Trapper, Richard A. 141
Trillones, LeRoy 141
Shefsky, Bonnie 7 1, 140
Trubokoff, Helene 141
Shefsky, Harold 140
Turner, Cheryl 141
Ackerman, Bruce F.
Sherer, Sheila I 40
Turski, Craig 71, 89, 141
Adair, Jay C. 142
Sherman, Lowell 140
Ventura, Bruce P. 141
Alhalel, Garry J. 142
Ship, Robert 140
Von Op pen, Sharyn I 0 I, 141
Allentuck, Alyse, M. 142
Siegel, Arnold 141
Siegel, Dona ld 78, 86, 140
Varon, Byron 141
Vedder, Sondr.o 141
Anderson, Betty R. 71, 142
Seeskin, Kenneth 63, 134, 141
Segal, Sherry I 40
Seiden, Glenn 140
Seidman, Faith 140
Se ll s, Renee 140
Settler, Bernard 141
Sernovitz, Susan 72, I 18, 140
Michael I. 78, 86, 140
JUNIORS
Abelski, Sidney 142
Anderson, Gordon 142
Siegel, Lindo 71, 140
Venters, Liene 62, 134, 141
Anderson, Jeon E. 46, 142
Siegel, Mork D. 140
Vidock, Ronnie 141
Anderson, Kathleen, H. 64, 142
Siegel, Ronald 140
Ande~son, Marc B. 142
Siegel, Shoron 140
Wodler, Marlene 141
Walloch, Lonee 72, 141
Siemsen, Sondra 140
Woller, Ann 141
Applebaum,. Sam N. 76, 142
Arbit, Wendy B. 69, 142
Silber, Michael 140
Wallis, Richard 72, 141
Silton, Marilyn 71, 140
Wo lter, Gerry 141
Armstrong, John W. 76, 142
Aronica, Philip R. 72, 73, 142
Silverstein, Arthur 140
Warren, Stephen J. 78, 89, 141
Aranin, Marc 142
Simon, Gory 140
Wasserman, Bronno 69, 141
Ascher!, Richard F.
Simon, Nodine 140
Watson, Michael 141
Bair, Susan C. 142
Simon, Naomi 140
Woxberg, Cornlyne 14 l
Baniff, Betty A. 142
Simon, Ronald B. 140
Waxman, Janet 141
Simons, Pamela 140
Singer, Lindo 98, 140
Webb, Robert 141
Bonian, Ronald L. 71, 142
Boren, Gayle M.
Boren, Jerome 142
Sizemore, Ivon 78, 140
Weiner, Stuart 141
Weinstein, Barbaro 101, 141
Skora, Lonnie J. 71, 141
Weinstein, Cheri 141
Barr, Victoria R. 142
Smart, John 78, 140
Smith, Glenn 140
Weinstein, Michael 14 i
Barringer, Judith 142
Battaglia, Robert 142
Barile, Cheri A. 142
Smith, Madeline 140
Weintraub, Anita 141
Weisman, Sheila 71, 141
Smith, Poul 140
Weisner, Ronald 141
Baum, Phillip M.
Smith, Shori"l 40
Smyth, Patricio 140
Weiss, Julian 141
Baum, Richard M. I 42
Snider, Michael A. 140
Soe ll , Melody 141
Sokol, Meyer 141
Solo, Jone 140
Solberg, Glenn 86, 140
Solomon, Poul 140
Sann, Joanne 140
Sorosky, Bari 140
212
Baum, Dianne R. 142
Swimming shield
Beskin, Leila C. 142
Bird, Patricia J. 142
Bohm, Michael J. 142
Baosales, Eileen J. 71, 142
Borchers, Nancy C. 142
Barden, Leanard 142
Borenste in, Betty A. 142
Bottum, Donna M. 142
Boukas, Barbaro 142
Boyer, David S. 142°
Bozin, Sofie 71, 142
Brady, Patricia R. 37, 68, 142
Brohos, Mary A. 143
Brantley, Thomas G. 143
Braslawsky, Gory R. )43
Brickman, Judith P. 70, 143
Brin, Linda E. 143
Brody, Kent R. 72, 76, 142, 143
Brown, Bruce J. 143
Brown, Mork I. 73, 143
Brown, Penny 143
Brown, Robyn 23, 53, 65, 99, 142, 143
Bublick, Maril yn 143
Burgess, Judith A.
Burns, Susan 143
Butman, Lisa M. 143
Cabin, Sherry L. 68, 143
Coile, John E. 143
Camacho, Terrence C. 143
Cantor, Betty G. 143
Cordis, Carol P. 143
Carlington, Corrie L. 45, 53, 143
Cornall, Mory P. 143
Cassman, Ronald L. 47, 143
Cavanaugh, RobertC.
Chagores, Peter
!>.
Choitkin, Mork R. 65, l 43
Choskin, Roberto E. 143
Chapmon, Coral T. 63, 72, 73, 142, 14
Chapman, William A. 68, 76, 143
Chez, Lindo J. 143
�Choote, Thomas J.
Kava naugh, Rita L. 144
Cichowski, Stanley 90, 143
Kay, Myro S. 142, 144
Cla rke, Douglas B. 143
Keer, Ellen 144
Kennedy, Carolann 144
Clouser, Donald E. 71, 90, 143
Cohen, Roberta S. 143
Kirman, Ruth L. 57, 68
Cohen,BerylY. 143
Kirshner, Barbara R.
Cohen, Larry M . 143
Kite, George J. 144
Cohen, Mitchell A. 143
Kite, Suzanne
Tennis shield
Cohen, Ronald J. 143
z. 144
Klayman, Barry H. 144
Cohen, Sandro G . 143
Fernandez, Rojo R. 48, 142, 143
Hansen, Marianne 144
Klehr, David L.
Cale, Linda S. 71, 143
Hardt, Da le V. 74, 75, 82, 144
Kling , Betty L. 39, 144
Comer, Roberta J. 71, 143
Fields, Ronald 143
Fil ermon, Herbert I. 143
Cooper, Stuart R. 143
Fingerel, Lee 143
Cooperman, Leon S. 82, 143
Corey, Susan P. 45, 143
Finkl , Marilyn M.
Fisher, Barbaro J. 70, 7 1, 142, 143
Carano, Domin ick 143
Harris, Alan G. 144
Klinke, Linda J. 70, 144
Harris, Janel M. 50, 144
Harrison, Michel e R. 144
Kluge, Jon A. 144
Haselton, Katherine 70, 72, 144
Kole, Robin L. 144
Fisher, Marcia L. 143
Haskell, Melvin L. 48, 53, 144
Kalstedt, John G. 144
Cox, Judith A. 72, 143
Fisher, Mel I.
Haymon, Stephen L. 144
Kac ilz, Linda R. 144
Crafton, Alon H.
Fisher, Steven G. 143
Heche, Melady 142, 144
Koppel meier, Barbara 144
Crafton, Robe rla C. I 43
Fishman, Fred F. 143
Heeres, David D. 144
Crahn, Joel 143
Crowe, Michael 143
Fishman, Pamela 143
Hefter, Renee P. 144
Karagodsky, Barry 144
Kossof, Th eodore M. 76, 144
Fogel, Barbara A. 143
Forman, Dennis M . 143
Heller, Robert L. 88, 144
Kavarsky, Mary J. 144
Dadigan, Thomas 143
Helt, Cynthia A. 144
Kavi n, Sherry 144
David, Bruce K. 88, 143
Frondzel, Karen M . 72, 73, 143
Henkel, Le slie M . 144
Kramer, Elizabeth L. 70, 7 1, 145
Davis, Diane M. 70, 71, 143
Herbster, Robert W.
Krame r, Vicki R. 7 1, 142, 145
DelDotto, Michael F.
Fra nklin, Richard C. 143
Freeling, Mary E. 72, 143
Herling, Lynn D. 144
Krous , Denis I. 145
Denis, Marlin K. 143
Fretzin, Leona rd 72, 73
Herman, Lois 144
Krauss, Diane V. 70, 71, 145
Derex, David W . 143
Friedman, Marris S.
Fri edman, V icto ria E. 143
Hermon, Larrai ne 144
Kravitz, Robert 145
Dessenl, Wi lliam H.
Herter, Patri cia A. 72, 144
Kre loff, M i chae l A. 145
Deulchman, Daryl S. 143
Fritz, Cheryl L. 23, 143
Dicks, Dennis D. 143
Kucera, Elizabeth A. 99, 145
Diel. Shirlee K. 71, 143
Ful kowski , Kay M. 143
Galesburg, Stuart H. 143
Hirsch, Ail een G. 144
Hite , Kenneth G . 144
Dalins, Jerome 143
Gailis, Paul L. 53, 68, 7 1, 76, 143
Hoffberg, Ronal d 144
Hoffman, Dennis M . 40, 144
La ing, John 145
Donchin, Ira R. 143
Ganz, Harald S. 143
Hoffman, Ha rvey 88, 144
Lamm, Sandro E. I 45
Dory, Steven L. 34, 143
Garland, Leslie A.
Hoffman, Lonny H.
Lander, Jack 145
Lasky, Howard J. 145
Lazar, Arnold J. 47, 82, 142, 145
Koehler, Andrea 144
Krum, Jonathan R. 145
Kuiawa, Richard J. 145
Dreffein, Koren L. 72, 143
Garro, Cynthia M . 44, 66, 104, 143
Holter, Janel G . 144
Dr ibin, Shei la H. 49, 53, 65, 68, 143
Drozdzik, Ronald 73
Garro, Judith S. 70, 71, 143
Holzwarth , Judith A. 144
Gavl in, Lawrence D. 143
Hool e, Michael
Lazarus, Larry S. 145
Drucker, Patricia A. 143
Geni, Ro nald W. 143
Horn, Charles A. 144
Lehtman, Stephen M.
Edelson, Lewis 143
Gerber, Steven H. 144
Ho rne, Ma rk J. 144
Le ifer, Lauren R. 145
Eg iel, Brenda 143
Gerste in, Ilana R. 144
Horvitz, Robe rt H. 144
Leon, Jack J.
Lerman, Bonn ie S. 104, 145
Lerner, Alex R. 145
Ehrensaft, Diane 142, 143
Gevirlz, Robert L. 144
Houlihan, Pat ricia
Eimsl d, Jud ith E. 63, 143
Eisen, Phyl li s A. 143
G ibrick, Dennis E. 71, 76, 144
Hugo, Oliver K. 40
Ginsberg, Darlene E. 144
Huller, Wayne R. 90, 144
Levin, Belly A. 142, 145
Eisenberg, Sandro L. 143
Gil l is, Alan M. 144
Huwaldt, M ichael J. 144
Levin, Helene 21, 49, 50, 145
Ekstrom, Susan 143
Elbaum, Michael 143
G ittelsan, Rita R. 144
Hyman, Jeff I. 144
Levin, Lesley F. 63, 145
Imber, Janice
L~Vine , Edward N. 145
Elkin, Alan S. 143
Glass, Robert S. 7 1, 144
G oland, Renee C. 144
Le Vine, Ellen R.
Elliott, Alexander T. 143
Goldberg, Pamela C. 144
lsel, John J. 45, 76, 88, 144
Jacob, Merle L. 50, 57, 112, 144
Ellison, Brad le y S. 142, 143
Goldberg, Sandra L. 144
Jacobs, Bonnie 144
Eisler, Eil een 45, 143
Goldfarb, Stanley M. 144
Jacobs, Marc J. 72, 73, 144
Levi nsky, Barry 145
Engen, Beverly J.
Goldman, Kenneth L. I 44
Jacobs, Paul E. 144
Engerman, Marsha S. 143
Goldsmith, Ronald L. 144
Jacobs, Ronald H. 144
Levinson, El l in S. 59, 145
Levitan, Mary M . 44, 145
Epstein, Leni H. 143
Goldstein, Al lan 89, 144
Jacover, Renee M. 144
Levy, Fredric J. 145
Erickson, Rona ld C. 143
G oldstei n, Charles A.
Erlich,, HowGrd A.. 143
~~e'"· Gov«;!
Jaffe, Pam 144
,..,,...,,,,, hiwre<K'e l .. M -4
Ernst, Jerry 143
Estrin, Carol A. 50, 143
Goldstein, Harriette 70, 71, 144
Jenner, Albin T. 144
Lew is, Rochell e L. 50, 145
l ewkowicz. Morit z 145
Liebe rman, Mork 145
Goldstein, Sandra G . 144
Johnson, Janel K. 144
Lieberman, Robert H. 145
Golab, Myra J. 144
Goodfriend, Kareene 144
Johnson, Marilyn A . 49, 144
Lindstrom, James A . 145
Jonas, Da ryl L. 144
Londa, Karen I. 145
Evens, Karen M . 143
Feero, Scott L. 143
R.. 1
·4·4
Levine, Leonard G. 145
Levine, Stuart P. 145
Feil, Ja nice M. 71, 143
Fein ermon , Lyle H. 143
Goodman, Ba rbara C. 7 1, 144
Jones, Wesley P. 45, 68, I 44
Long, Marlene J. 145
Goodman, Bruce 144
Feldman, Ava K. 143
Gars, Mike, 144
Joslyn, Nancy M. 54, 7 1, 142, 144
Kadrzynski, Krista L.
Lubeck, Elaine B. 145
Lubor, Paula D. 145
Feldman, Helen 143
Gro ifman, Helen 144
Kaluzna, Ha rvey A. 144
Lubin, Corri ne M . 145
Feldman, Theodo re D. 143
Grant, Richard S. 63, 71, 144
Kalver, Paulette 144
Luther, John C. 145
Felt, Richard 23, 50, 143
Gr een, Richard L. 144
Greenberg, Gerold E. 144
Kaminsky, Richa rd
Ferber, Janis B. 143
Kandel, Sam 144
Luzzo, Ronald F. 145
McGrath, John E. 47, 145
Ferdman, Louise V. 53, 143
Greenberg, Joel A. 144
Kann, Mark E. 82, 144
McOueen, David M. 145
Greene, Spence r J.
Gross, Rhonda S. 144
Kanofsky, Joyce R. 100, 102, 144
Gross, Steven S. 64, 144
Ka rkomi, Vickie 144
Grassman, Sandra L. 144
Karzen, Ronald I. 80, 142, 144
Kaselow, Lynn C. 104, 144
Yearbook pin
Grunow, Wi ll iam N . 84, 144
Gular, William D. 144
Kaplan, Harold E. 144
Major 'N' •for sports
Kasik, Rhonda M . 62, 144
Gullan, Carole P. 144
Katz, Francine G .
G ustavson, Bette J. 39, 144
Kaufman, Al lan D.
He.II, Berton T. 76, 84, 144
Kaufman, Rhonda S. 144
2 13
�Rubi n, Rose L. 147
Slutsky, Arnold L. 147
Smith, Darlene H.
Rubin, Zona R.
Ruby, Diane L. 147
Rudd, Sheldon J. 147
Smith, Sherry G. 147
Sneider, Leonard M.
Snyder, Calvin C. 76. 147
Ruderman, Leah A. 147
Rumack, Evan B. 147
Solomon, Eugene R. 147
Rusch, Susan M. 147
Ruttenberg, Robert L. 76, 147
Sacher, Miriam
Golf shie ld
Spear, Peter A. 147
Spiegel, Va lerie 147
Spies, Stewart M. 147
Magness, Cheryl
Oren, Linda B. 146
Sacomano, Geraldine 147
Malick, Joseph 145
Ortman, Dean E. 146
Sacks, Lawrence E. 80, 147
Spivack, Bruce D. 147
Stangenes, Nils 0. 147
Manasin, Alfred J. 76, 145
Osborn, Lee G. 146
Saffra, Shelly 71, 101, 147
Stenn, Ken 147
Manaugh, Doris D. 73
Oscarson, Richard L. 146
Sager, Arlene D. 142, 147
Starkopf, Sandro/:.,. !47
Mandi, Miles S. 145
Ostapowicz, Walter J. 146
Pahn, Anne
Salberg, Lester S. 147
Stearns, Aviva R. 147
Stein, Judy 147
Stephens, Louis G. 147
Marcus, Lynn C. 145
Marinell o, Lane G. 145
Palcheck, Richard
Saletra, Judith F. 147
Salomon, Ruth 147
Marines, Dean 145
Paris, Gerald 146
Saltzberg, Eugene E. 147
Markert, Kathleen S. 145
Pauly, Lynn J. 146
Samuels, Reys a N. 147
Stern, Martin 147
Marwil, Hellye 145
Pearson, Steven R. 146
Sandler, Ellen
Stewart, John B. 147
Marzen, Rabin P. 145
Pepoon, Russell C. 88
Perelgut, Bacry H. 76
Sandler, Jeffrey A. 44, 45, 47, 68,
84, 147
Stiegel, Michael A. 147
Mash, Avis M. 145
Massaf. Ca ral y n 145
Perlman, Ronald P. 142, 146
Sandrik, Carol A. 72, 147
Stone, Lynn E. 71, 147
Maxson, Linda J. 66, 72, 73, 145
Peterson, John H. 38, 146
Peterson, Susan J. 70, 71, 146
Sandstrom, Norman C. 64, 80, 147
Strauss, Ellen A. 147
Saviano, Nicholas J. 147
Mazer. Bonnie S. 145
Pierini, Lawrence E. 146
Mechanic, Roberta H. 70, 71, 145
Mehl, Michael A. 145
Plough, Kathryn S. 64, 98, JOO, JOI, 102, 146
Poders, Sylvia R. 146
Scarpelli, Pou l S. 71, 147
Schacht, John C. 147
Streicher, Fredrick 90, 147
Stronberg, Joel B. 147
Mehrhalz, Linda
Mayzel, Judith E.
Steinborn, Leonard 147
Stone, Bonnie J. 147
Suckow, Richard L. 147
Schaps, Alan J. 147
Sul livan, John C. 122
Pogodin, Fredell 146
Schatz, Nonshelle 147
Summer, Ina B. 147
Meh rholz, Lynn 145
Poindexter, Robert A.
Schechtman, Gloria P. 147
Swanson, Dione R. 148
Melas, Anthony G. 76, 145
Polakoff, Gregory F. 73
Schlau, Mary E. 147
Swider, Elyse M. 148
Melcher, Dole A. 145
Pasmanlier, David H. 146
Schnitzer, Anita E. 147
Swidler, Gordon E. 148
Mendel, Eugene A. 47, 145
Messner, David B. 59, 145
Pavlo, Michael E. 146
Schoenberg, Linda S. I 04, 147
Schoenwolf, Phillip 147
Swirsky, Mork V. 148
Towielandt, Chris 148
Tansey, Timothy 148
Metz, Sherry B.
Praeger, Nancy A. 146
Price, Don A.
Scholz, Hanna G.
Metzger, Stewart />,. 145
Meyer, Marlene J. 145
Price, Harriet M . 36, 146
Schuman, Elaine B. 65
Szuchmocher, Ruth 148
Pritchard Betty M. 146
Tonzar, Poul D. 68, 148
Scott, Roger M. 147
Tosky, Perry M. 113, 114, 148
Taylor, Sue E. 72, 73, 115, 148
Raben, Monty L.
Middaugh, Sharan K. 145
Mikel, Sheralyn 145
Schwartz, Stuart H.
Provus, Jeffrey J. 114, 146
Quirk, Patricia L. 146
Michael, Janice L. 145
Seltzer, Steven P. 147
Sembach, Judith C. I 47
Selig, Janet M. 73, 103, 147
Taylor, Timothy T. 71 , 112, 148
Teisler, Joon I. 148
Miller, Hollis L. 145
Radzin, David J.
Miller, Lauren J. 145
Ramman, Lee A. 146
Semrow, Alan A. 65, 67, 147
Miller, M. Lynn 70, 71, 145
Teitelbaum, Doniel
Rand, Lawrence W. 146
Ten Eicken, Claudio 148
Miller, Lynnelle
Ream, Claudio K. 146
Ream, Norma J. 146
Miller, Susan C. 70, 71, 111, 146
Millward, Mystery 146
Mindel, Michael R. 146
Ten Eicken, Renelle 148
Shapiro, Terry E. 147
Tafko, Ruth M. 45, 148
Reifman, Barbara L. 50, 146
Reiner, Fred N. 60
Miller, Ronald H.61, 145
Shapiro, Larry J. 80, 147
Reed, Jane L. 146
z. 145
Shafer, Dawn C. 147
Shafer, Helen C. 147
Shearn, Robert47, 76, 84
Tepper, Robert 148
Shepard, El l yn G . 147
Thomas, Lynda L. 148
Sherman, Murray B. 147
Shuter, Robert 147
Towbin, Leslie R. 72
0
Miner, Pau la C. 146
Reitberger, John 146
Minors, Richard D. 47, 76, 84, 146
Modetz, Elizabeth B. 146
Rest, Paula N. 24, 53, 62, 73, 146
Rettberg, John W. 146
Marris, Joanne C. 45, 146
Reynalds, Richard 0 .
Mueller, Frank J. 146
Nagai, Richard B. 146
Ten Eicken, Helene P.
Tooredmon, David L. 87, 148
Shyette, Lowell 147
Troiforos, Theodore 40
Trob, Edward B. 148
Rhodes, Edward J. 146
Siegel, Norman K. 73, 147
Siegel, Susan B. 147
Richardson, Jeffrey 146
Silver, Howard A. 147
Tyska, Roberta A. 71, 148
Tselekis, Peter N.
Nahin, Ma rk P. 146
Richman, Gae E. 146
Silverman, Irene B. 142, 147
Nanberg, Robert L.
Tzinberg, Bruce E. 76, 148
Rizmon, Morris 50, 146
Silverman, Stephen M. 142, 147
Natenberg, Sharan N. 20, 21, 66, 146
Nathan, Felicia 146
Udelson, Roberta S. 148
Robinson, Susan E. 114, 147
Si lverstone, Harve y 147
Urbanavitch, Annelee 148
Robson, Dean G.
Simmons, Marc L. 147
Urman, Robert I. 72, 73, 148
Rogers , Carol E. 57, 70, 73, 147
Rome, Scott B. 147
Simon, John D. 90, 147
Nelson, Fred 146
Von Deusen, Thomas 148
Singer, Robert E. 90, 147
Nelson, Karen P. 76, 146
Ronan, James
Singer, Sherry A. 147
Neuman, Kathy I. 146
Van Ommering, Virgna 71, 99, 148
Vedder, Janice M. 142, 148
Rosee, Judith I. 147
Sippil, Jill M. 147
Newburger, Mark E. 47, 76, 88, 142, 146
Newman, Janice C. 146
Rosenbaum, Howard G. 88, 147
Skerven, Linda L. 147
Veto, Donna K. I 04, 148
Viveros, David G.
Rosenberg, Allan W. 147
$kinder, Jack 147
Nicholas, Gerri B. 68, 146
Wainer, Mork 148
Rosenberg, Barbaro L. 147
S~olnik,
Nicholas, Hope G. 146
Rosenberg, Melvin C. 147
Nathanson, Maxine M. 52, 146
Robin J. 71, 147
Walloch, Irwin B. 148
Nissenson, Allen R. 68, 76, 142, 146
Rosenberg, Soresto J. 147
Skolnik, Steven N. 69, 147
Slade, Barry S. 147
Noesen, Rita J. 146
Rosenbloom, Harvey A. 147
Slaw, Harriet J. 57, 147
Novak, ArtW. 146
Ward, Judy C. 72, 148
Rosenthal, David L. 72, 73, 147
Sl otten, Marc 82, 147
Warnke, George F. 90, 148
November, Leon J. 90, 146
Rosenthal, Lawrence 147
Oboyle, Robert J.
Rasnick, Barry A. 147
Okman, Eli D.
Rossman, Stanley B. 147
Olkiewicz, George E. 146
Omarlin, Alan 144
Roth, Francine G. 147
Opperma n, Jeannette 71, 146
Rothman, Michael H. 71, 147
Rothstein, Lee D. 147
Oram, Mary A. 62, 146
214
Rotkin, Eileen C. 73, 147
O'Reil ly, Marguerite 146
Rubin, Fred R. 68, 76, 147
Wallach, Steven 148
Walner, Robert J. 148
Basketball shield
�Wasserman, Wayne M. 148
Baumann, Patricia L. 70, 153
Weichmann, Constance 148
Becker, Karin A. 153
Weil, Harold G . 148
Seaver, Susan J. 72, 153, 161
Weinberg, Marlene L. 71, 99, I 02, 148
Bendel, Ross A . 58, 76, 77, 153
We iner, Sheldon 148
Bender, Eileen R. 153
Weinste in, Joel M . 148
Berberick, Susan E. 119, 151, 154, 174
Weisberg, Herbert B. 148
Ben Zeev, Mory M. B. 153
Weiss, Alan H.
Berger, Chari R. 51, 154
Weiss, Joy I. 60, 148
Sender, Elli ott S.
Cheer leaders' pendant
Weiss, Richard A. 148
Berger, Mara L. 154
Diesterheft, Marilee 157
Harrigan, Timothy L. 35, 162
Weiss, Ronald R. 72, 73, 148
Berge r, Gail L. 73, 154
Dinitz, Ilana V .
Harwood, He lene D . 70, 73, 118
Weiss, Sandra F. 148
Be rger, Jack H. 154
Dolg i n, Merle J. 158
Harris, Marlene A. 151 , 163
Wei tzman, Mark S. 148
Bergren, Richard K. 154
Dory, Maria T. 36, 158
Heckman, Myrna L. 163
Wells, Janet A. 66, 148
Berl iant, Sharan M. 154
Duhl, Harriet 158
Heller, Ian I. K. 40, 46, 82, 15 1, 163
Whisl er, Susan L. 148
Berman, Andrew M. 65
Edwards, Michael S. 158
He ller, She r ee A. 163
White, Judith A. 148
Be rns, Sherri L. 154
Ehrensaft, Daniel 158
Henne r, Hila r y M. 98, ' 163
Wiczer, Warren M. 148
Best, Carolyn J. 46, 154
Eichhorn, Susan E. 57, 99, 158
Herter, George R. 163
Widman, Cheryl S. 72, 148
Berma n, Marla L. 154
Economos, Peter L. l 58
H irsch, Danna E. 118, 163
Winer, Melvyn A.
Bieber, Sha ran 154
Emerson, David K.
Hirsch, Gary 163
Winkel, Jeffrey 50, 148
Bittman, Howard S. 88, 154, 161
Epstein, Roberta M . 37, 158
Hoffman, Barba ra S. 50, 157, 163
Winoker, Terry M. 37, 148
Blanco, Raul R.
Elias, Judith R. 49, 53, 158
Hoffman,Jeri E. 118, 163
Winston, Stephan M . 76, 148
Blitstein, Marlene J. 49, 52, 151, 154
Engen, Beverly 158
Hir sh, Alan I. 163
Winter, Glenn M. 148
Bloom, Elyse J. 114, 154
Evans, Michael A. 72, 73, 158
Holden, Josephine 163
Withal\, James H. 148
Bloom, Harry I. 155
Fagan, Joseph M. 159
Holzwarth, Joseph A. 163
Witzel, Michael L. 148
Bloom, Richard A . 56, 155
Fahrenbach, Ronald C. 159
Horwitz, Ellen M . 68, 164
Wolf, David L. 148
Bohol, Cherie A . 70, 7 1, 155
Fei nberg, Mari l yn G. 159
Horwitz, Steven E. 164
Wolf, Je ffrey M. 84, 148
Bo lon, Alon S. 155
Felcher, Ellen 15 1, 153 , 159
Holzm a n, Sherry I. 163
Wolf, Joel I. 148
Bolo n, Ger i M. 155
Fein, Arthur D. 159
Horsman, Wil l iam M . 164
Wolf, Roger I. 148
Brandt, William A. 76, 155
Feinberg, William J. 151, 159
Hussey, Dav id P. 72, 73, 164
Wolf, Roland M. 148
Brocato, Earl E.
Feldman, Sheryl A. 159
lngst r up, Walter T. 72, 73, 103, 164
Wolf, Sandra B. 148
Bronn, Sorry 155
Ferre ll, Ronald 159
lrgang, Andrea B. 164
Wolf, Susan R. 148
Brandel, Lawrence A. 71, 155
Ferrell, Susan M . 158, 159
Isaac, John L. 45, 54, 64, 71, 90, 164
Wolfe, Alice M. 22, 60
Bridge, Diane M. 155
Fian, Susie C.
Jacobs, Nanette K. 164
Wolff, Justine M . 149
Brown, Larry J. 155
Field, Ruth V . 151, 159
Ingersol l, Susan E. 55, 99, 164
Wolfinsohn, Martin D. 149
Byer, Amy 155
Fine, Stuart A.
Jacobson, Eil een R. 164
Wollma n, Arnold J. 149
Burnstein, Marcia L. 155
Finder, Barbara A. 45, 48, 52, 54, 56, 69, 159
Jan is, Marilyn J.
Wood, Carl R. 72, 149
Butland , Nancy L. 155
Finger, A la n S. 159
Jan isch, C raig V. 71
Woolf, Jay S. 149
Campbell, Carol S. 70, 71, 155
Finn, Robert M. 45, 49, 55, 159
Joffe, Mi tchell L. 55, 164
Woolman, Mar la E. 149
Copsuto, Martin 156
Fisher, Sharon A. 160
Johanson,LynnC. 151, 164
Wri ght, Sean S.
Carlson, Gail I. 46, 98, 156
Finn, Kathleen D . 44, 45, 55, l 04, I 59
Johnson, Constance R. 70, 71, 164
Wulff, Fred
Carter, Linda J. 48, 52, 98, 156
Florence, Renee 160
Joh nson, Nancy A. 99, I 01, 164
Zee, Linda R. 149
Castle, Sharon M. 156
Fox, Sarah H . 7 1, 160
Jordan, Lawrence E. 52, 165
Zenner, Keith R.
Catellier, Kenneth P. 71
Fri edland'e r , Sandra 46, 51, 119, 160
Joseph, Leslie A.
Ziah, John R. 76, 149
Cha go res, Bil I 156
Friedman, Morris 160
Just, Ronald E.
Ziff, Roger D . 149
Cavanaugh, Michael 47, 80, 84, 156
Frohman, Barbaro G. 33, 122, 160
Kagan, Mike L. 88
Zissman, Rosalie 149
Carnow, Barry S. 156
Furster, Susan 117, 150, 160
Zolt, Lynnette 49, 65, 149
Chaskin, Fay R. 73, 156
Gale, Ronald W. 49, 185
John·son, Ral p~ N. 151, 165
Kamin, Susan P. 45, 165
Zwelling, Marc 52, 149
Chapnick, Jim S. 47, 156
Galen, Arthur M. 47, 160
Kaplan, Allen E. 165
Chemers, Ronald 156
Gals, Gary M . 160
Kanne, Br uce A. 80, 165
Citro, Christine M. 52, I 01, 156
Gendel\, Donna 160
Kaplan, Maxine E. l 51, 165
C lebanoff, Karen 15 1, 156
Gersh, Harvey A . 160
Ka plan, Zona B. 165
Cobun, Ted 76, 156
Gershberg, V icki J. 45, 160
Kariolich, Gail M. 165
Cogan, Ira F. 156
Gerstein, Shei la M. 161
Ka rmaz in, Sharon F. 165
Cohen, Arlynne H. 157
Gibson, Randall W . 48, 161
Kasie, Bradford G . 65, 165
Cohen, Kathryn I. 72, 157
Glutzer, Norman M. 46, )61
Kasie, Howard F. 165
Coleman, Robin I. 157
Goldberg, Edit h H. 51, l 61
Karol, Roche ll e M. 37, 165
Collins, James R.
Gold, Kathy C. 161
Kay, Marv i n M .
Comm, Vicki B. 51, 157
Gill man, La rry J. 161
Kaye, Richard M. 165
Couzin, Robert A. 56, 62, 72, 73, 157, 161
Glenzer, Rhoda L. 161
Kel ler, Dianne E. 71, 165
Crafton, Marilyn A. 157
Golden, Robert S. 16 1
Kellman, Sue 166
Cyrag, Peter E. l 57
Goldstein, Jud ith B. 73, 161
Kendler, Ellen H. 166
Czerniak, Jacqueline 59, 70, 72, 151, 157
Goldste in, Steven A. 47, 16 1
Kent, Kathleen 54, 55, 166, 169
Davidson, Janice M. 157
Goodman, Michae l D. 56, 15 1, 162
Kessel , Wil liam 166
Dammann, Ronald E. 57, 58, 157
Gordon, Gayle I. 48, 67, 162
Kesselman, Irwin M. 166
Dean, Raymond C. 76, I 51, I 57
Gordon, Kenneth R. 46, 47, 82, 162
Kessler, Karen L. 5 1, 70, 71, 166
Delncan, M ichae l N. 157
Gore, Beverly A. 25, 69, 71. 162
Kimball , Susan W . l 11; 166
Dempers, Susan M . 157
Gottfried, Susan L. 162
Kinsch, Karen J. 15 1
Graham, Wil liam A. 34, 162
Kirchler, Melv i n H. 166
Grecu, Susan J.
Kirschner, Ronald L. 28, 6'1, 166
Greenberg, Phill ip S. 59, 162
Kirshner, Al lan L. 166
SENIORS
Adelman, Eugene A.
Ahrens, Robert G. 56, 71. 84, 117, 152
Albrecht, George J. 55, 71, 117, 152
Allen, Steven I. 152
Andersen, Char les E. 80, 152
Andersen, Karen M. 152
Anthony, Alice J. 71, 152
Armata, PhilipJ. 152
Arndt, Ronald L. 152
Ascher, Lester E. 66, 67, 68, 76, 185
Aultz, Deborah 98, 152
Bachman, Isabelle S. 152
Bacino, Carol A. l 18, 152
Bain, Juliette H. 38, 152
Bal lestra, Lucil e A. 71, 153
Barranco, Jack 153
Baskin, Trudie E. 153
Bauer, Dan ie l M. 153
Baseba ll shield
Greenberg, Robert H. 67, 114, 162
Kettering, Gloria C. 71, 166
Greenberg, Ronald 162
Klein, Inez J. 167
Greene, Rosalind R. 162
Kl inn, Melanie S. 46, 167
Gross, Sally M. 162
Klug, Mike J.
Grossman, Wendy M. 162
Kohn, Allen R. 167
Hanson, Wayne H. 58, 88, 162
Klatt, Rosalyn 167
2 15
�Stein, Jack R. 180
Rosenzweig, James M. 72, 176
Rotberg, Susan I. 176
Roth, Alayna M. 169, 176
Rotste in, Arthur H. 52, 176
Ruben, Marvin B. 176
Stein, Robert E. 76, 180
Stein, Sherry L. 67, 180
Stephens, Peter P. 181
Steadman, Gary L. 180
Stern, Alan R. 76, 78, 181
Rubenstein, Emmy L. 71, 176
Rubin, David M. 176
Stockwell, Robert L.
Strand, Robert I. 181
Rotfel d, Steve L.
Swanson, Alice K. 181
Rubenstein, Stephen 50, 176
Rudi, Ronald
GAA officer's pin
Kozlov, Geil L. 33, 167
Kraatz, Suzanne M. 167
Kramer, Stephen R. 167
Kritzler, Betty D. 51, 167
Krager, Jahn W. 167
Kraichick, Joan 50, 120, 167, 169
Mill er,MartinC.47, 171
Swider, Justine M. 51, 181
Tangul, Miriam I 15, 120, 18 1
Tansey, M i chae l J. 122, 18 1
Swerinsky, Linda B. 181
Rudn it, Phyl lis M . 177
Rudolph, Bennett L. 177
Russel l, Theron W. 177
M ill er, Richard E. 28, 171
Millis, Richard M. 47, 55, 150, 172
Milton, Marla F. 172
Miller, Jacqueline J. 171
Mise,Jackl. 55, 71, 161, 172
Sapoznik, Ellen S. 177
Sarnat, Marjorie S. 38, 52, 53, 177
Mittenthol, Richard 151, 172
Magill, Susan G. 172
Manson, Phil lip 55, 108, 172
Sax, Gary D. 161, 177
Saxe, Myrl
Schack, Ann G . 151, 177
Kum I in, Carol S. 70, 71, 167
Kure, Victor H. 67, 167
Morishita, Arlene A. 120, 172
Mudgett, Mary A. 172
Multack, Lesl ie G. 172
Schille, Robert P. 178
Schinberg, Cheryl E. 178
Kutok, Byron M . 168
Munk, Mariana R. 44, 172, 177
Kushner , Sherrie D. 168
Kutok, Barry L. 168
Nardi, Richa rd A. 35
Nemkov, Peter 47, 48, 56, 150, 172
Nevins, Garry J. 62, 112
Tenner, Janis L.
Tindell, Victoria 181
Toelke, William A. 46, 76, 151, 181
Theis, Marie R. 181
Sabin, Barbara L. 151, 177
Sachnoff, Dale B. 51, 120, 171
Kroon, Tino 47, 54, 55, 69, 103, 109,
111, 161, 167
Kropf, Robert A.
Krumsieg, Cynthia 71, 167
Lodehoff, Barry R. 71. 168
Laff, Barbaro G. 168
Lampert, Jill 118, 168
Sampson, Adele J. 177
Tadd, Robert J. 68, 181
Traiforas, Elaine 70, 71, 181
Trendier, Loretta C. 70, 71, 181
Tratcky, Sheila R. 182
Turavitz, Lester N. 182
Tutt, Ronald 182
Schmitzer, Dale A. 77, 104, 178
Schmidt, Darlene D. 54, 55, 62, 71,
150, 178
Scholnick, Susan L. 1LO, 178
Voran, Bruce D. 182
Schultz, Kenneth R. 178
Schwartz, Karen J. 53, 178
Vetzner, Charles B. 182
Vidack, Darlene D. 182
Schwartz, Marl ene C. 166, 178
Vodian, Corali e J. 55, 174, 182
Wagner, Catherine M. 56, 101, 182
Wagner, Gerald P. 98
Vaughn, Jahn R. 35, 182
Verbin, Harrie t A. 45, 49, 50, 54,
55, 70, 7 1, 119, 182
Longer, Marcia J. 51, 168
Nissenson, Heather A. 53, 55, 151, 172
Noesen, Lawrence R. 40, 172
Nov it, Jack D. 173
Loskov, Barry M. 168
Lazor, Allen H. 76, 166, 168
Learner, Marlene S. 71, 168
O lney, Jacqueline A. 173
Olson, Janet L. 11 7, 173, 174
Opensky, Richard L. 173
Learner, Sherlene J. 168
Leigh, Robin B. 36, 168
Oppenheimer, Rhoda 68, 173
Olson, Sally J. 55, 173
Leopold, Lynn 51, 169
Orzes<e, Deborah J. 173
Sezer, Elaine 179
Seigel, Richa rd M. 55, 178
Leibowitz, Paulo 5 1, 59, 168
Lerner, Dovid W. 47, 15 1, 169
Page, Louis J. 173
Papandrea, John M. 76, 88
Pass, Barry M . 173
Shaughnessy, Chris M . 56, 58, 161, 179
Sherman, Lillian L. 52, 185
Sherman, Ronald D. 179
Paul, Dav id L. 173
Paul, Maureen L. 118, 173
Shikoff, Maxine S. 151, 179
Shavin, Jay M. 179
Pearson, Ronald F. 173
Perlin, Marchelle J. 173
Pershin, Pau l M. 173
Peterson, John R.
Shlensky, Ann 179
Sieg el, Jeffrey A . 44, 179
Siegal, Judith E. 39, 48, 56, 151, 179
Levin, Charles E. 169
Levinson, Elaine L. 26, 103, 169
Lewisberg, Sharon F. 49, 51, 169
Lewis, Roberto 169
Lichtermon, Maynord 169
Libby, Eileen B.
Lis, Robert J. 169
Lisnek, Sondra L. 169
Liss, Joseph M. 169
Schwartz, Seymour J. 178
Schwimmer, Sanford R. 178
Schweit, Susan P. 51, 120, 178
Weinberg, Susan L. 182
Walle r, Ilene H. 151, 183
Weber, Helen M. 183
Sel z, Harold A. 178
Sere ni, Peter 71, 178
Weinman, Frances 52, 183
We ise, Thomas C. 47, 183
Weiss, Gail A. 51, 183
Weiss, Nadine H. 183
Wells, Kathryn S. 49, 55, 70, 71, 98, 183
Wernick, Samuel S. 183
Wershaw, Daniel C. 52, 161, 183
Peterson, William H. 174
Pildes, Ellen 50, 17 4
Silverstein, Bruce A. 55, 179
Silver, Marlyn 46, 51, 56, 67, 179
Singer, Leanard 52, 179
Plotkin, Sheldon I. 72, 73, 174
Polakoff, David M. 174
Ponteco re, Daniel J.
Sinkus, Mario D. 71, 179
Siskin, M ichael J.
Slotky, Karen R. 45, 114, 11 9, 179
Lutren, Roberta N. 67, 119, 170
McCarthy, Karen L. 98, 171
Potnick, Janice E. 45, 54, 119, 174
Poklop, Sue M. 174
Pov lo, Susan J. 11 1, 17 4
Slive, Arnold B. 179
Slutzky, Harvey S. 180
Moller, Jud ith E. 170
Mandel, Sue L. 52, 56, 69, 70, 71, 170
Powers, Valer ie J. 17 4
Pressman, Lloyd H. 17 4
Smith, James K. 180
Smith, Jeffrey W. 180
Mandell, Michele L. 170
Mandel, Lisa A. 47, 170
Margulies, Joan 170
Margulies, Jean E. 170
Primack, Marvin L. 47, 88, 174
Prass, Raymond T. 34, 35, 17 4
Purce ll,,Michael P. 29, 80, 175
Rabin, Benjamin E. 175
Snyder, Joy M. 53, 56, 180
Solomon, Chorles A. 54, 115, 119, 151,
180
Sorosky, Sheron 180
Morks, Diane H. 151, 170
Massing, Judy M. 98, I 0 I, 158, 170
Mosen, Geil M.
Massaf, Edwa rd 76
Rabin, Lynette P. 151, 175
Radzin, Darlene 175
Randel, Richord J. 46, 48, 64, 174, 175
Rath, Carl R. 175
Maurer, Theodore T. 55, 71
Medoff, Helen J. 171
Rasof, Sharon E. 175
Rotner, Rona ld H. 55, 175
Mehlmon, Judith A. 45, 46, 55, 119,
Ream, Morcia C. 175
Richardson, W.R. 76, 122, 175
Reed, James P. 175
Lorr, William T. 55; 71, 84, 85, 170
Louis, Carol S. 47, 170
Lund, Thomas A. 7 1, 170
Lur ie, Adrianne M. 151, 170
171
Mendell, Gail S. 17 1
Meyer, Carole J. 171
Meyers, Joan E. 171
Meyers, Paula 17 ~
Meyer, Ba rbara K, 17 1
Mi.lier, Bruce A. 17 1
Miller, G lee B. 44, 64, 171
Miller, Ira J. 161, 171
2 16
Rick,JamesJ. 175
Richter, Stuart 47, 88, 175
Robins, Bobbe G. 73, 175
Robson; Richard 176
Roper, Theodore J. 48, 55, 117, 176
Rosemon, Melvin K. 72, 176
Rosen, Laurence H. 176
Weisz, Lynn H. 151, 183
Whitefield, Lynne E. 184
Williams, Clair D. 184
Whetstone, Richard
Wi linkin, Dawn E. 184
Wilson, Joseph P. 184
Winte r, Alan J. 47, 50, 53, 184
Wolff, Michael D.
Wolfinsohn, Lawre nce 90, 174, 184
Wal l ack, Richard G. 47, 151, 184
Smaller, M ichael A. 180
Stal , Aaron M. 180
Stallman, Mark G. 180
Steffeck, Robert J. 180
Weinstein, Alice A. 183
Weinstein, Donalee 151, 183
Weinstein, Robert S. 56, 88, 183
Weintraub, Barry M . 183
Yaun~ RichardJ. 122, 184
Young, Richard W. 35, 47, 184
Zann, Arnold 184
Zak, Francine J. 33, 184
Zimmerman, Joel S. 184
Zarov, Herbert L. 47, 50, 90, 161, 184
Zemel, Paul A.
Track shield
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections Niles East 1963; Volume XXVII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1963
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Winter, Alan (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1963
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1962-1963
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
221 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1963
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studio, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Mrs. Emerson
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1962
1962-1963 school year
1963
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks