1
25
128
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/0f18438caff780da8d07b7016399cf31.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=pmWxPL--kM6b4sFBlWuFSCCqeXZwjG30w3RX5HRvQifmqQCtADfRLvaWVY4Fir9H8dpH2HWyERBQVyDWoYbZaQZdPBvjQkebjgSfNW-i4aiHB2%7EAmSjW1ZFzzAA2wpXFNR7QNN136V0xouMH3o4GMS7imuMd0%7EbxiBtGYdTOV157go4cFCYb8fNytkTeQGQu9P1KJLcoxebLSUhxnhfCSRGoPWn8Rk2xITKSR5wXELMerN53jxt2Kx6adaA8s85wl8TNoODstcSZEi4KIMofUB8c5hlUHzv-564hP5D7mZzsyhlZCoEHussLi07qXMjyLCXrpYH00u6juislSD-bVw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
dc2a8b5952959d69c2ea640d89c9b9a4
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Map "I" Pocket East of Gross Point and Edens
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Beaver, Joseph C.
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Village of Skokie, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
Hand-drawn map on graph paper of the areas of Niles Center that were disannexed on December 10, 1955 and September 1, 1959 to Morton Grove. Streets marked on map are: Oakton Street, Gross Point Road, Edens Expressway, Central Avenue, Mulford Avenue, and Long Avenue. Referenced in "Odds and Ends" in The Geographical Growth of Skokie Illinois by Joseph C. Beaver (1983).
Subject
The topic of the resource
Skokie (Ill.) -- Maps
Language
A language of the resource
English
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1955-12-10
1959-09-01
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Niles Center, Illinois; Skokie, Illinois
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Image
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
maps
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
In Copyright - Educational Use Permitted http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/InC-EDU/1.0/
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Joseph C. Beaver, The Geographical Growth of Skokie, Illinois
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Historical Society, Skokie Heritage Museum, Skokie, Illinois
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Heritage Museum, Skokie, Illinois
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SHS_Beaver_Map_i.jpg
1950s (1950-1959)
Niles Center Maps-Beaver
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/c4e36357385845541402e908f0f13cf7.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=rIpDwXUtrchBjtXMq5N%7EKESWfCYyUCFcd%7EmaM5dQAwnfBjyRcUFi7rQJyT4qlDRvz8VMgxqnmf7FCGTukeqUWRvrr0k1DXJZVGfzIHI9rIV8EooufhfHw5VH2Rm0bebXildWPuuhwmbAXgTyE3vOtXJh53DVs5ss9RGxwSqMA6puTPQbtkZ34lMS7BZrOB%7EqdMw4Vo2SgEePkWWa1tTvkbcyuq%7EQP-m05N8hiUlGsF95VhQU9dnU-DrEPQyj6Z8SCh8xLMF1aYWVQ8xCxYqLKxAc0Q5PmoMxNUu0%7EKkdocZsTq2ujvHkuRGhvYqtFbR4eErOhZVAjuk09CfYD3UQjg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
13d5b1d4389de885beda65cb87f3e1c2
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Map "J" (East of Edens, West of Linder, South of Dempster)
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Beaver, Joseph C.
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Village of Skokie, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
Hand-drawn map on graph paper of the areas of Niles Center that were annexed on April 19, 1955 from Morton Grove; July 16, 1957 and February 4, 1958 from Morton Grove; and February 4, 1958 from Morton Grove. Streets marked on map are: Dempster Street, Greenleaf Street, Edens Expressway, Main Street, and Long Avenue. Referenced in "Odds and Ends" in The Geographical Growth of Skokie Illinois by Joseph C. Beaver (1983).
Subject
The topic of the resource
Skokie (Ill.) -- Maps
Language
A language of the resource
English
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1955-04-19
1957-07-16
1958-02-04
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Niles Center, Illinois; Skokie, Illinois
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Image
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
maps
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
In Copyright - Educational Use Permitted http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/InC-EDU/1.0/
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Joseph C. Beaver, The Geographical Growth of Skokie, Illinois
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Historical Society, Skokie Heritage Museum, Skokie, Illinois
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Heritage Museum, Skokie, Illinois
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SHS_Beaver_Map_j.jpg
1950s (1950-1959)
Niles Center Maps-Beaver
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/22fa6232053c5274c0df19af71ec5006.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JcFFepDzCjkP5BUYCUwuWWr5eZP7V1l170Wx35aeyWQV3Bk1fkbzfeFlD97m8WY-zz5H8VK8ISzzLmfOVmot%7EX%7EAHShVhheqm1XSX9SCBhgOS%7EROl6ekraw3lUsRj4X6MozTgWydwsvNPr1O%7E0oDn-kU5WixXh5w7uHjSS9y1zXoKoPEqgGKvYK4rxjL4VjwJIgNSV0LeB4UkcbFt9epeDUDcKEoGrNObfy44%7E2aW0YCK-UBRbqE7GXvw7eSW8cUUpWCa42Dn7-1JLI8FPScPG5wB1nJn8aFf1vD2XEyvVncIS8q3IyKLAneVcXCwhMWeN3gVt-10b6BPw7uOiLCkQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f03d2223a339135ddd3263ec3732db36
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
HE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�f For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
�•
,
•
�i'U LEI-I I
/ttEFLEC'"f IOi'IS /
NILES
TOWNSHIP
COMMUN .ITV
HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKl.E ILLINOIS
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY.
..........
\
�The death of Ivan M. Paroubek last September 24 brought an end to a long
career of service to Niles Township High School.
Mr. Paroubek was a leader in the organization of the school district and served
as a member of the Niles Township High School Board of Education from its beginning
in 1936.
He was chairman of the building committee of the Board throughout the
planning and construaion of the present Nilehi building and for nine of his 13 years
as a Board member. He was Board president in 1946, and secretary in 1940, 1943, and
1948.
In deep appreciation of his constant efforts and continual service we dedicate
this book . . .
�Charles N. MiJler
Mildred E. Tess
Peter Kluesing
Secretary
President
Niles
Lincolnwood
Skokie
Earl Girard
Joseph J. Witry
Monon Grove
Skokie.
Jo lke IJoarJ o/ f.:Jucalion:
As June draws near and graduation approaches, memories come thronging into
the spotlight of each senior's attention-the first all-school assembly, the Homecoming
weekend, semester exams, the Junior Prom, the See Chicago trips, and-most important
of all, perhaps, the friends we made.
le is of such as these each senior will be chinking when the last rose is p inned,
the last tassel adjusted, and the procession begi ns.
The class of 1950 wishes co thank the Board of Education for every effort it has
made to make our school one of which we can say with pride, "I went to Nilehi."
11700386
The Staff
3
�f\D'llSERS
Left to right: Harold R. Ohl10n, Senior Adviser; Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Marvin H . Ihne, Sopho-
more Adviser; and Margaret de Booy, Jtmior Adviser.
Loyalty, unity, sincerity, and enterprise - these are your qualities that we have
marked well, these the traits that have won our admiration and commanded our respect.
Ahead looms a world of uncertainties and unknowns, and our times call for
high courage and rare wisdom. But, in your brave sureness and in your young undersranding, hope thrives; :md through your eyes we can glimpse whar shines so brightly
for you: fulfillment of a golden dream.
We salute you for what yon are, for what you represent, and for the promise
in your destiny. Good journeying, good fortune, and a good life!
H. R. Ohlson,
Senior Adviser
4
��George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
Engl ish
B.S., No rthwestern University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
Psychology, Dr iver Education
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., Utiiversity of Illinois
English,
Head of English Department
A.B., Rockford College
U. S. History, Problem6
A .B., M.A., Northwestern
University
'" I.A., University of Chicago
Carl Burgener
Florence Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Margaret deBooy
Algebra, Physics,
Phocography
B.S., lllinois Wesleyan
College
M.A., Columbia University
Home Economics, Foods,
H ome Management
Northern Wino-is Sti:1te
Teachers College
A.S.. Ilhnois Institt.ee of
wlogy
· Tech1
Band, Orchestra
B.Mtts., Connecticut N ational
School of Music
Mathematics, Junior Adviser
B.S., Northwestern University
M .A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Oneta Maxwell Hanum
Grace G. Harbert
English, J ournalism
A.B., University of iWichigMi
M.A., Ohio State University
Typing, Occupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.S., M .A., No1'thwestem
University
Spanish, Latin
A .B., Northwestem State
College
M .A., Oklahoma A. & M.
College
Midctleb111y College
University of Mexico
No1'thwestem University
Problems
B.S., University of 11/inois
M.A., University of Minnesota
�fJ.\CUl"fY
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Dorothy Hinman Hind
Leo F. Hoosline
General Science,
Head of Science Department
B.S.. South Dakota College
Ph.M., University of
Wiscomin
Physical Education
B.A ., College of Wooster
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., University of
Chic.ago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidii State T eache1'!
College
l\·f.A ., Northwestern University
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Biology
A.B .. Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
A .B., Illinois College
M.A., UniverJity of Illinois
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A., Lawrence College
M .A., University of Iowa
Physical Education, Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., lVestem Michigan State
Teachers College
Helen M. Johanns
Carl Johnson
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara A. Klaus
Typing, Business Machines
B.E.. W hitewate·r State
Teachers College
M.A., No1'thwestem U11ive1'sity
Visiting Coun&elor
M.A., A.B., UnifJersity of
Chicago
Mathematics,
Head of Mathematics
Department
B.E., Northern Illinois State
T eache1's College
M .A., U11iversity of lllinois
Theory and Choral Music,
Head of Fine Arts
Department
B.S., 1"f.S., Northwestern
UniverJity
7
�Theresa E. Kranz
Alice line
Dorothy lungmus
L. Robert Mackey
U. S. History, German,
Head of Social Studies
Department
B.A., M.A., Univusity of
Minnesola
Clothing, Head of Home
Economics Department
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebraska.
World History, Civics
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
Univerrity
Electric Shop, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
B.A., B.S., Leu:is Institute
Clement F. Meier
James A. Michael
Gertrude Montgomery
Lou Ann Cain Moran
Printing, Mathematics
Ph.B., DePaul University
World History, Geography
8.Ed., Eastern lllinoiJ State
Teachers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Physical Education,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., Michigan State Normal
College
Speech Correction
B.S., Northwestern University
Eugene Napier
Harold R. Ohlson
James H. Phipps
Parepa I. Rice
General Business,
Business law, Advertising,
Salesmanship
l'h.B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Senior Adviser, Mathematics,
B.E., Northern lllinois State
Teachers College
B.S., M.A ., University of
Chicago
Physical Education
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois Stale
Teachers College
M.S., fodiana University
English
A.B., M.A., UniverJity of
Michigan
�Lucill e Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H . Ryden
Anton T. Schubert
English
A.B., Mt. Holyoke Cultege
M.A., U11iversity of Illi1iois
General Science
B.Ed., Milwaukee State
Teachers College
M.S., University of W isconsin
Vocational Counselor
Freshman Occupations
A.B., DePaul University
M.A., No rthwestern University
Phy.sical Education
B.S., N orth Central College
M.A ., Northwestern University
B.P.E., American College of
Phy1ical Education
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Small
Virginia Stemp
Charles Robert Suydam
W oodshop,
Head of Industrial Arts
Department
B.S., M. A ., University
of Minnesota
Spani&h, French , H ead of
Foreign Language Department
B.A ., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northwestern University
Dip!ome, La Sorbonne, Paris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
Driver Education
B.S., M.A., N o-rthweste·m
University
Doris Tillmann
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
English
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
i\t.A .. Teachers College,
Coli•mbia University
English, P ublic Speak ing
A .B., Butle-r Universit y
M. A ., State University of Iowa
librarian
Southern Illinois U1iiversit1•
University of lliinois
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Kansas State T eachers.
College
B.A.E .. School of Art ln1titute
9
�f
*"' .. j\ ....
r\tt
~
Kathleen Atkinson, R. N.
Florence Keppeler
Agnes E. Harte
Evelyn Friedman
School Nurse
Ca£eceria Cashier and
Bookkeeper
Office Manager
Office Clerk
Sophie Miller
C.srrie Schoening
Muriel Nelson
Theresa Schweitzer
Office Clerk
Attendance Clerk
Bookkeeper
Lefc co right: Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, Mrs. Marian Koch,
Mrs. HarrieJt Fiech, Mrs. Alice Suo. '"frs. Carolyn Borcha-rt, M-rJ. father Fountaine, Mn. F-rances Garner.
FRONT ROW, left to right: Harry
Boyd, Conn o Bova (resigned).
BACK ROW , left to right: Charles
Ahrens, Edward W ahls. NOT PICTURED: Arthur AnderJon, F.dward
Breden, Raym011d Kulczyk, Herman Mueller, Martin Riccardino,
Ermt Schaal.
�SEi'UOR.S
�GRJ.\DUJ.\'"fES
Walter Alexander
Football 2,3. Track 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Antone Joseph Ambrose
Transferred from Georgerown High School 4. Cafeteria 4.
Betty EJlen Anderson
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Red Cross Council 2. Bowling 1,.2,4. Cafeteria
4. Style Show 2,3. Life Saving 3.
Nancy Jane Anderson
Transferred from Sullivan High School 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming 1. Water Carnival 3. Style Show 2.
Parents' N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. U6hers' Club 4. Spanish
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Finance
Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 4.
Joan N. Ash
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Choir 2,3 ,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parenm' Night
2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Life Saving 2,3. Minor Art Award 3.
Mary Asmussen
.
Home Room Vice-President 4. Junior Council 3. Girls' Glee
Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Red Cross Council 2. Bowling 2,4. Style Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 3,tl. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 2.
·Bernice Babendererde
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Library Scaff 3.
German Club 2. 100 Per Cent Ch,ib 3,4.
Mary Lou Bailey
Transferred from Fenger H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show
3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Melvin LeRoy Baity
Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
German Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3,4.
Ardyth Joan Ball
Transferred from North Park Academy 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. Red Cross Council 2.
Home Nursing 4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3.
Parents' Night 3. U5hers' Club 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
finance Staff 3,4. Annual Staff 4.
Barbara Ann Banghart
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Equestrian Club I. Water Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 2. Latin Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. P.A. Announcer 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Plays : "Dear
Ruth" 4. "June Mad" 3. Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. ·
Jane Bastow
Sophomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club l. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Syn·
chronizetl Swimming 1,2,3. Equestrian Club 1. Twirling I.
Warer Carnival 2,3. Cheerleaders 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 3. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
�Of ·1950
Richard L. Baumann
Sophomore Senate 2. Seruor Cabinet 4. Christmas Vespers
1. Baseball 1. Bowling 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Golf 2,3.
Raymond N. Becker
Swimming 1.2,3. Water Carnival 1. Cafeteria 4. Photography Club 2.
Nancy Jean Bell
Minor Music Award 4. Major Music Award 4. Band 1.
Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vesper~ 2,3,4.
Spring Concerr 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Drill Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' N ight
3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
David Judson Bishop
Transferred from Manlius H.S. 3. Boys' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
William C. Blessing
Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 4. Basketball 1,3. Baseball
1. Football 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Doris Ann Boemmel
G.A.A. 1,2. Style Show 2,3. Library Staff 2,3. See Chicago
Club 4.
Doloris Bohn
Transferred from Marengo Community H .S. 4. Cafeteria 4.
100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Beatrice Ann Bornemeier
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vesper~ 3,4. Spring
Concert 3.4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,
3,4. Equestrian Club 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders
2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Graae Night 1,2,3,4. Sryle Show 3.
Parencs' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 2,3 .
See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Major
Dramati cs Award 4. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P.A. Announcer
3,4. Science Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Plays: " June Mad" 3. " Dear Ruth" 4.
John G. Boznos
Track 1,2,3,4. Hall Monit0r 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. "N" Club 3,4.
Donna Marie Braun
Bowling 1,2,4. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Edward L. Breden
Transferred from Warren Twp. H.S. 3. Basketball 3. Football 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Thomas Brice
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 2,3. Eighth Grade Night
1. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Reflections Revelry 2.
13
�Donald H. Brock
Football 1. Swimming 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Operators Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
James Brophy
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 1.
Myrtle Helen Browder
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4.
Ushers' Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Anne Mary Browne
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Syn·
chronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Kight 2. Parents' Night 1,2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 2,4. Pep Club ti.
Ralph
J.
Bruck, Jr.
Home Room President 3. Basketball 3,4. Baseball 1,2,4.
football 1,3. Swimming 2. Hall Monitor 4.
Edith M. Bnint
Transferred from Maine Township H.S. 3. G.A.A. 3. Red
Cross Council 4. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. 100 Per
Ce'nt Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Chess
Club 3,4. Spodigbters' Club 3,4.
Jack J. Bucalo
Eighth Grade Night 1. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Edward J. Buerk
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baseball 1. Football 1.
Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Cross Country 3.4.
Albert J. Buthman
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Cafeteria 4. Latin
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4. Tennis Club
4. Che~s Club 4.
Edward H. Butterworth
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 1. Football 1,2,3,4. Track 2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night '1. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Richard Cardno
Band 1,2,3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1. Eighth Grade Night
2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Marilyn Ruth Carlson
Transferred from Taft H.S. 3. Madrigals 4. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 4.
Richard Carver
Swimming 1,2,3. Track 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
1. ParenM' Night 2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Annual Staff 3. Life Saving 3,4. Tennis Club 4.
James F. Clancy
Boys' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 2,3. Track 3. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4. Life Saving 3,4.
�Lois Jean Cliff
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. See
Chicago Club 4.
Jack L. Coe
Basketball 3. football 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night l.
Operator~· Club I.
Lona Conrad
Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 2. Library Staff 2. 100 Per Cent
Club 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4.
Daniel M. Coursey
Cafeteria 4. Hall M onitor 4.
Ashley Craig
Sophomore Senate 2. National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze
Pin 2. Silver Pio 3. Minor Music Awa rd 3. Choir 2,3,4.
Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3,tl. Spring Con~rt 2,3. Basketball 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2,3,4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Forensic Club 2,3,4. National Forensic League 4.
Jay Dahm
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
B oys' Glee Club 3,4. Chrisrmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3. Swimming Manager 3,4. Water Carnival 3. Cafereria
4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night l ,2 ,3,4. Latin Club 2,4.
Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club -1.
Barbara Ann Daly
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Home Nursing 4. Bowling 1,2,4. Water
Carnival 3. Cafereria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 1. Scyle Show
4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Senior Faculty Section 2 ,3. Spotlighter~· Club 4. Nilehilite
Sraff 4.
James Arthur Davis
Home Room President 4. Vice-President 2. Freshman Choir
1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. German Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Julia Dean
Bronze Pin 3.
Library Staff
Science Club
Literary Club
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
3. Spanish Club 1,2, See Chicago Club 4.
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Spodighters' Club 2.
4.
William John De Stories
Transferred from Bloomfield Jr. H.S. 1. Hi-Y Club 4.
Football 4. Track 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Honorary Captain Track 3.
Beverly June Dilley
G.A.A. Board l,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Bowling 4. Twirling 1. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3. Parents'
Night 4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Spot!ighters' Club 4. "N ilehi Presents" 3.
Geraldine V. Dodge
Home Room Secretarv-Treasurer 2. Freshman Board of
Advisers 1. G .A.A. 1,2,4. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth G rade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 2. Spanish Club 3.
Jun ior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays : ''Summons of Sariel"
3. "June Mad" 3. "Thursdays-at Home" 2. "Dear Ruth" 4.
Spodighcer~ · Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Theodore Dolan
Home Room President 1. Sophomore Senate 2. Junior
Council 3. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Band l,2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Spring Concerr 1,2,3,4. Hiy Club 3. Basketball 1,2 . Bowling 2. Water Carnival 3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Nigh t 2,3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 2. Junior Prom 3. Reflections
Revelry 3.
Joseph E. Donavan
Home Room Vice-President 1. Secretary-Treasurer 2. Senior
Cabinet 4. National H onor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Minor
Music Award 3. Madrigals 4. Choir 2,4. Boys' Glee Club
3. Christmas Vespers 2 ,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. Hi-Y
Club 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. E ighth Grade Night 1. Parents' Night 2,4. Hall
M onitor 4. Larin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry 3.
15
�Joy E. Dudick
Minor Music Award 3. Choir 4. Girls· Glee Club 1,2 ,3.
Chrisonas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Equestrian Club 2. Parents' Night 1,4. Ushers' Club 2. Larin Club
1,2. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4.
Nancy Duncan
Transferred from Redford H.S. 3. Hall Monitor 4.
Jon C. Eckerc
Transferred from Wilson H.S. 3. Parenrs' Nighc 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Science Club 3,4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Elizabeth L. Elkin
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. Spring
Conc.ert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Cafeteria 4. Tennis Club 4.
Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. Parents' Night 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. Science Club 4. Plays:
"Thursdays-at Home" 2.
Cacol Enke
Junior Council 3. Minor Music Award 4. Choir 3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Chrisonas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Bowling
1,2. Wacer Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 3,4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. 100 Per Cent Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Nighr 3. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays: "Dear
Ruth". Tennis Cll!b 4. Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. "Nilehi
Presents." 3,4.
Elsie Eppler
Transferred from Warsonville H.S. 2. G.A.A. 1,3. Cafereria
4. Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night 4. JOO Per Cent Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night 1.
Richard Erickson
Home Room
ball 1,2,3,4.
2. Cafeteria
See Chicago
Secretary-Treasurer 3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. BasketBaseball 1,2,3.4. Football 1,2,3,4. Tumbling
4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Hall Monitor 4.
Club 4.
Richard Ferris
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Band 1.
Choir 2,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baskerball I. Football 1,2,3. Track 1,2,3,4.
Parents' Night 2,3.4. See Chicago Club 4. Cross Country 4.
Lillian Kathleen Forbes
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2,3. Water Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 2. Ushers' Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 2.
Marjorie June Forbes
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Sryle
Show 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Monicor 4. Ushers' Club
2,4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. P.A.
Announcer 3. Finance Staff 2,3. Spotlighrers' Club 4.
Plays: "littlest Angel" 4.
Florence Froeschle
G.A.A. 4. Bowling 4. Sryle Show 2. library Staff 3. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Robert Alan Fuller
Home Room Vice-President 4. Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1. Football 1,2. Bowling 3. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
James
J.
Garpow
Nancy Jean Gerhardt
Bronze Pin 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Chrisonas Vespers
1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Red Cross
Council 4. Tumbling 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night 1,4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Tennis
Club 4. Pep Club 4. Forensic Club 2,3,4.
�Rollin Oliver Glaser
Transferred from Amundsen 2. Band 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Orchestra 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring
Concert 3,4. Football 2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2. Water
Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 3,4. Parents' Night 4.
German Club 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Jean Goodrich
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 1,2. Scyle Show 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 3. Forum 1.
Donna Groll
Home Room Pre.sident I. G.A.A. l,2,3,4. Bowling 1,2,4.
Leaders 2. Ca£eteria 4. Style Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Lily Ellen Grosse
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Thomas M. Haddow
Transferred from Taft H.S . 2. Boys' Glee Club 4. Baseball
3. Cafeteria 4 . Parents' Night 4. Hidl M onitor 4. Spanish
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Al}nouncer 3. " Nilehi
Presents" 3.
Marie Halbrendt
Home Room President 2. G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4.
Twirling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. See Chica.i:o Club 4.
Rohen F. Hallwachs
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,).
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Joan Hamlet
Home Room Treasurer 2. Fre.shman Board of Advisers I.
Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award 3. Choir 3,4. Gir ls'
Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
l,:!,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling I. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 1,2 ,3,4. Ushcrs'
Club 2. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3 ,4. P.A.
Announcer 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual StaH 4. Plays:
"June Mad." Minor Art Award 3. Eighth Grade Day 3.
"Nilehi Presents" 2,3,4.
V. Charles Hansen
Baseball 1,3,4. Football I. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Harold S. Harper
Baseball I. Track. 2,3. Cafeteria 4. H all Monitot 4. Photography Club 2. Spanish Club 2. Operators' Club 2,3,4 .
Junior Prom 3.
Louis Allan Hartig
Home Room President 2,4. Junior Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,4. Parents' Night 1,4_ Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving
3,4. "N" Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Evelyn Jane Hartig
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas Vespers 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Style Show 2. Parents' Nigh1 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library
Staff 3. 100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 4. Annual Staff 4. Reflections Revelry 3. Freshman Parents' Night 4. G.A.A. Play Day 3.
G .A.A. Minor Letrer 3.
Dorothy F. Hartigan
Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3. V.F.W. Speech Contest 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. Junior Prom
3. Life Saving 2. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Hearst Speech
Comest 3. Speech Award 3. Plays : "Thur.sdays- at Home"
2. '"Dear Ruth" 4.
Paul A. Heiniger
freshman Board of Advisers 1. Sophomore Senate 2. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Band I. Madrigals
2,3. Choir 1,2,3. Boys' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers
1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2,3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football
1,2,3,4. Track 1,4,3,4. Tumbling I. Eighth Grade N ight
1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4 . See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving
·
2. Nilehilite Staff 3 ,4.
17
�Doris June Hennig
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer I. Minor Music Award 4.
Choir 4. Girls Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Concerr 2,3,4. G.A.A. 2. Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Sbow 2,4. Parenrs' Night 4. 100 Per Cent
Club 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Michael Henry
Transfe rred from Amundsen H.S. 2. Home Room President
3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Baseball 2,4. Foorball 3,4. Swimming
2,3. Eighrh Grade Night 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 3. '"N" Club 4.
D. Nancy Hickey
Transferred from St. Mary's Episcopal H.S. 4. Girls' Glee
Club ti. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 4. French
Club 4.
Robert Hogan
Sophomore Senate 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. efleccions Revelry 1.
· Jeanine Louise Jacobs
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
G.A.A. l ,2,4. Red Cross Council 4. Bowling 4. Drill
Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. J unior Prom 3. French Club 3,4. Minor
Arr Award 3.
Robert Joseph Jaeger, Jr.
Transferred from New Trier H.S. 3. .Minor .Music Award
4. Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3,t\.
Spring Concert 3,4. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 3,4. Bowling
3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. Operators' Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatic5 Award 4. D ramatics
Night 3,4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Plays: "June Mad'" 3. Sporlighrer5' Club 4.
James Jeter
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l. Parenrs' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Betty Jane Jettmann
G.A.A. 1,2. Sryle Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4.
Ethel E. Jettmann
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4.
Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
James Johnson
Transferred from Callanan Jr. H.S. 2. Basketball 3,4. Football 3. Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Cross
Country 4.
Rodney Johnson
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Charles M. lones
Baseball 1,3,-1: Cafereria 4. Hall Monitor 4. S-ee Chicago
Club 4.
John Kadlec
Football 1,2,3 ,4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
William K. Kathe
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3. Baseball I. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Equestrian
Club 2.
�Louis \V. Keesey
Home Room President 1,2. Basketball 1. Baseball 1. Football 1,2,3. Cafereria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents'
Nighr 1,2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. Nilehilire Staff 4. Traffic Patrol 1.
Eleanor Jean Kelly
James R. Kennedy
Brnnze Pin 3. Reel Cross Council 3,4 . Home Nursing 4.
Synchronized Swimming 3. Bowling 4. Equestrian Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4. Hall Moniror 4. Ushers' Club
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3.
Home Room President 2. Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4. National Honor Society
3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Swimming 1. Track 1,2,3,4. Most
Valuable Player 4. H all Moniror 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
Operaror's Club 1,2,3. Harvard Award 3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3. Plays : "Dear Ruth" 4. "N"' Club 3,4.
Football Captain 1,4.
Emily Evelyn Kienzlcr
Minor Music' Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4 . Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' N ight
1. Library Staff 4. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Freshman Parents' Night 4.
Margaret Mary Kirscht
Girls Glee Club 1. Christma.s Vespers 1. Spring Concert 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 3. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Spanish Club 1. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night 3.
Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays:
"Summons of Sariel" 3. "Dear Ruth" 4. Spotlighters' Club
3,4. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3.
Lorraine Frieda Koch
Bowling 1. Style Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Clu b 4. Spotligbters' Club 4.
Barbara Kokum
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1,2. Junior Council 3.
National Honor Society 3,4. G ,A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3 . WaJ:er Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 2,4. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatic.s Award 3.
Dra!)latics Night 2. P.A. Announcer 2,3,4. Finance Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. Plays: "Thursdays-at Home" 2. "Dear
Ruth" 4. Nilehilite Editor-in-Chief 4. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Spotlighters' Club 3,4. "Nilehi Presents" 3.
Albert .Michael Krueger
Transferred from Senn High School 1. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Moniror 4. Spanish Club
l,2. See Chicago Club 4. Baseball Honorary Captain 3.
Julia Krueger
~iinor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night l. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night
2,4. Ushers' Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4.
John F. Krupka
National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Moniror 4.
Operators' Club 3,4. Science Club 3,4. Vice-President 4.
Joan Marie Lacey
Freshman Board of Advisers I. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3. Bowling 1,2. Equestrian Club 1. Water
Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents'
Night 1,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club
2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. D ramatics Night 3. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving
2. Plays: "Dear Ruth" 4. " Green Vine" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 3,4.
Jane Kathryn Lamb
G .A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Nancy Elizabeth Lane
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2 . Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4. Health Council 1.
Home Nursing 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Dr.ill Group
I. Equestrian Club 2,3. Twirling 1,2. Water Carnival 4.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 4. Parents'
Night 1,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Clu b 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Major Dra matics Award
4. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Finance
Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3. Plays: "D ear Ruth."
Tennis Club 4. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Pep Club 1. Nilehilire
Staff 4. literary Club 4.
Paul F. Lange
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 4. Tennis Club 4. President 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
19
�Richard L. Lange
Home Room Presidenc 3. Minor Music Award 1,2 , Major
Music Award 3. Choir 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Baseball 3,4. football 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2. Tumbling 1.
Leaders l. Eighth Grade Night 1,2.3. Parents" Night 1,2,3 .
Hall Monitor 4. '"N" Club 3,4. Secrerary 4.
Kenneth LaPlant
Home Room President 4. Vice-President 2. Secrerary-Treas·
urer 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2.
Hall Monitor 4. Golf 1,2.3,4.
Harriet Elaine Larson
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 2,4. Drill Group l. Twirling 1.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Libra ry Staff 2,3,4. 100 Per Cent
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Edward Lembcke
Transferred from Angel Guardian H .S. 4. Band 4. Spring
Concert 4. Parenrs' N ight 4. Hall Monicor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Lois Joan Lenberg
Home Room Vice-President 1. Home R oom SecretaryTreasurer 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 4. Water Carnival 2,3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l. Scyle Show 4. Parents'
Nighr 2,3,4. Usher5" Club 1,2 ,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2. Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Senior Faculty Section 2. Plays: "Dear Ruth"
4. Sporlighters' Club 2/1.
Robert Arthur Lindahl
( withdraun)
Swimming 2,3,4. Mosr Valuable Player 4. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,3,tl. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Moniror 4.
Ushers' Club 1. Life Saving 3.
Gerald Loftus
Cafeteria 4. Life Saving 3.
Doris Jean Lyde
Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Red Cross Council 3,4.
Twirling 2. Cheerleaders 4. Parents' Night 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 3.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. French Club 1,2. Plays:
'"June Mad"' 3. '"Su mmons of Sariel" 3. "The Green Vine"
3.
Sonya E. Mackintosh
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 3. Scyle Show
2. Hall Moniror 4. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night
2,3. Finance Scaff 3. "Summons of Sariel" 3. "June Mad"
3. "Thursdays- at Home" 2. Spodighrers' Club 4.
Donald Fred Maihack
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor -1.
See Chicago Club 4.
Richard A. Martin
Band 1. Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Parents' Night 4. Major
Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Nighr 2,3. P.A. Announcer
2,3. Plays: "A Date With Judy" 2 . "Kind lady" 2. "June
Mad." 3.
Marilyn June Martin
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer I. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin
4. Minor Music Award 2. Orch~tra 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Bowling I. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 2. Larin Club 1,2. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Annual Staff 4. French
Club 3,4. Tennis Club 4. literary Club 4. G.A.A. Minor
Letter 3. G.A.A. Play Day 3. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Roger James Masden
(withdrawn)
Swimming 4.
Thomas {>. Merle
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Ju nior Council 3. Football
1,2. Track I. Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
I. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Toan M. Mertes
Home Room President 1,4. Freshman Board of Advisers I.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Madrigals 4.
Choir 3.4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Style Show 2,3. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Glenn L. Meyer
Baseball 1.2,3,4. Football 1.2,3,4. Swimming 1,2,3. Syn·
chronized Swimming 1,2. W ater Carnival 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1. Parents' Night I. Hall Moniror 1.
See Chicago Club 4. '"N" Club 3,4.
Phylis Milazzo
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 1. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. See Chicago 4. Finance Staff 3.
Anne Marie Miller
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 2.4. Red
Cross Council 3. Bowling 4. Cafeteria '1. Style Show 4.
ight 4. Ushers' Club 3. German Club 2,3,4.
Parents'
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Pep Club 4.
Sylvia Miller
Orchestra 1,2.3.4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. H ome
Nursing 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Sryle Show
3. Spanish Club 1,2. Orchestra Award 2,3,4.
Robert Mistarz
Basetball 1,2. Baseball 1.2,3.4. Cafeteria 4. Hall M onitor
4. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3.
Dorothy Monahan
Home Room Vi~-President 3. G . A.A. 1.2. Home Nursing
4. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 1,2.4. U shers' Club 1,2.3,4.
Latin Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4.
George Mueller
H ome Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Boys' Glee Club 2,3.4.
Christmas Vespers 3.4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. B:iseball 2,4.
Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 4.
Helen M. Nachbauer
National Honor Society 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4.
Leaders 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monir0r 4. German Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 4.
Dolores Marie Nellesscn
tfome Room President 2. Vice-President 4. Freshman Board
of Advisors I. Junior Council 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vesoers 1.2. Spring Concert 1.2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 2. Parents'
Night 1.2. Hall Monitor 4. Library Scaff 3.4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Mary Jane Netwig
Home Room Secretarv-Treasurer 3,4. M inor Music Award
2. Maior Music Award 3. Mad rigals 2.3.4. Choir 3.4. Girls'
Gkc Club 1.2. Christmas Vespers 1.2.3..1. Soring Concert
I 2 ~.4. G.A.A- 1.2.4. Red Cross Council 2. Home Nursing
4. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 12,3.4. Sryle Show
2,3. Parents' Night 1.2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1.2,3. See Chica110 Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. Dramatics Night
·1. Junior Prom 3. Reflecions Revelry 3. French Club 1,2.
Plays: "Dear Ruth" 4.
Joanne Karen Nielsen
G.A.A. 2.4. Bow li ng 4. Hall M onitor 4. Sec Chicago Club
4 . Life Saving 2.
Robert D. Nielsen
James C. Nuck
Juuiur Cuuncil 3. Bronze Pin 3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Baseball
1,3. Hall Monitor 3. Junior Prom 3.
21·
�Arnold Nordquist
Swimming 1,2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
lane Nymark
Sophomore Senate 2. Junior Council 3. Minor Music Award
3. Major Mu~ic Award 4. Choir 3.4. Girls' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vespers 1.2.3.4. Sprin.~ Concert 1.2.3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3.4. Synchronized Swimming 1.2.3.4. Bowling 2. Warer
Carnival 2.3.4. Cheerleaders 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3. Style Show 3.4. Parents' Night 1.3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Soanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving 3. Spolighters' Club
2,3,4. Tennis Club 4. Pep Club 1.
Mary Anne O'Hara
Bronze Pin 3. Girls' Glee Club 2. Chri.smas Vespers 2.
Soring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. 2. Red Cross Council 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.3. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club
Club 2. Latin Club 1.3. Spanish Club 4. See Chicago Club
4. Annual Staff 3.4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Barbara Olson
National Honor Societv 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Christmas Vespers 4. G.A.A. 1.2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria ti.
Eighth Grade Night '.\. Parents' Night 4. Latin Club 1.2.
See Chicago Club 4. Maior D ramatics Award 4. P.A. Announcer 3.4. French Club 3.4. · Plays: "Kind lady" 2.
"Dear Ruth" 4. S1:>0tlighters' Club 2,3,4. Tennis Club 4.
State Latin Contest 2.
Gerald Ortiz
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4.
Leona Pepper
H ome Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. 100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chical?O Club 4 P.A.
Announcer 3. l ife Saving 3. Spotlighters' Club 4. "Nilehi
Presents" 3.
Carol Pergande
G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. Latin Club 1.2. 100 Per Cent
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Tennis Club 4.
Georgiana Peschke
Orchestra 1. G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club l. library
Staff 3.4. German Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Freshman
Parenrs' Night 4.
Ronald Glenn Peterson
Band 1,2.3.4. Orchestra 4. Christmas Vesoers 4. Spring
Concerr 1.2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l,2.3. Parents' Night 3.4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Latin Club 1,2. Ooerators' Club 2.3.4. President 4. See
Chica.l!o Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Life Saving 3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Walter Popp
Senior Cabinet 4. Football 3,4. See Chica.~o Club 4.
Robert Lee Powers, Jr.
Boys' G lee Club 4. Chrisrmas Vesoers 4. Soring Concert 4.
Baseball 1,2,4. Parents' Nighc 4. Ushers' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4.
'Robert Reid
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2. Baseball 2. Life Saving 2.
Marilyn Joan Reiland
Soohomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club 1.2. Christmas Vesoers 1.2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2.3. Synchronized
Swimming 1.2,3,4. Bowling 1.4. Water Carnival 1.2.3.4.
Leaders 1.2. Cheerleaders 1.2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
ight 4. Hall Monitor
Night 1.2.3.4. Style Show 3. Parents' T
4. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
P.A. Announcer 3. Junior Prom 3. life Saving 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Cheerleading Captain 4. Spotlighters' Club
4. ''Nilehi Presents" 3. G.A.A. Play Day 1.
Lois Terese Rinaldi
Minor Music Award 2. B<tnd 1.2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A.
1,2. Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. f.i,ghth Grade Ni~ht
1. Style Show 3. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
�Charles R. Risinger
Football 1,2,4.
Ian Robb
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Ronald Rogginger
Baseball 1,2,4. Hall Moniror 4. Ushers' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Faith May Rosche
Minor Music Award 2. Orchestra 1,2. Choir 3,4. Chri6tm~s
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G .A. A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 1,3,4. Hall Monitor
4. Ushers' Club 2. German Club 2,3. Latin Club 1,2. Annual Staff 3. French Club 3.
Gladys Ross
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3.
Library Staff 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Betty Rossmann
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Bow ling 4. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Raymond
J. Ruesch
Band 1. Baseball 1. Track 2,3,4. Bowling 2,3. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
· ..
Junior Prom 3.
Calvin Russell
Swimming 4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Operator~· Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Life
Saving 3.
Shirlee Jean Scelfo
Transferred from Maine Township H.S. 4. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4.
Kenneth James Schelling
Cafeteria 4. Hal.[ Monitor 4. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Jun ior
Prom 3.
Edmund Scheuerman
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
Joan Lorraine Schmidt
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 1. Home Room
President 2. Sophomore Senate 2. G. A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. library
Staff 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Dorothy T. Schmitz
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. St1•le Show 2,4. library Staff 3.
100 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
Rosemary Jean Schnell
Transferred from Senn H.S. 4. Cafeteria 4.
23
�Robert Scholow
Basketball 1. Baseball I. Football I. Eighth Grade Night I.
Life Saving 3.
Clyde James Schultz
Band l. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Basketball 1,2. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 1,2,3. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Ronald W. Schulcz
Equemian Club l. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Elaine Rose Schuster
Senior Cabinet 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade
Night 1,2. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club 2.
Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Roger B. Schwcger
Home Room President 4. Freshman Board of Adviser~ 1.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baseball l. Football l. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall M onitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Pauline Sefick
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 4. Drill Grout> l.
Twirling l. Saddle Club I. Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff 2.
Spanish Club 2. 100 Per Cem Club 3.4.
Martin Seidler
(Feb ruary Gradttalo)
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2. Home Room President
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 2.3,4. Football 2,3,4. Track 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving ~- "N" Club 4.
Joan Roberta Senick
Minor Music Award 3. Major Mu~ic Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1.2.3.4. Spring Concert
1,2.3,4. Bowlini; 1. Cafeteria 4. Ei11:hth Grade Night l.
Style Show 2. Parents" Night l. Hall Monitor 4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4.
Charles Serum
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 2 . . Baseball 2.4. Ei.iihth Grade
N ight 2. Photography Club 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Annual Staff 3,4.
Jacqueline M. Sherman
Transferred from Mallinckrodt 2. G.A.A. 2,3. Twirling 2.3.
Cafeteria 4. Stvle Show 2. Library Staff 3. Latin Club 2.
100 Per Cent Club ",4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Freshman Parents' Night 4.
Rosemary Shuman
H ome Room Vice-President 3. Secretary-Treasurer 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
French Club 1,2.
Harold Siemsen
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1.2,3. Bowling
2. Cafeteria 4. Spanish Club 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Beverly Joyce Slack
H ome Room Vice-President l. Freshman Board of Advisers
1. G .A.A. 1,2.3.4. Tumbling 1,2,3. Bowling 4. TwirlinJ( 2.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Scyle Show 3.4. Parents' N ight 2,3. Library Staff 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Paul l. Slusser
Band 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night
4. Hall Mo nitor 4. Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Chess Club 4. Tennis Club '1. Golden Galleon 3,4. Literary
Club 4.
�Gordon Smale
Home Room President 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Band I. Hiy Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Swimming
l,2,3,4. Water Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Carol Louise Smith
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Minor Music Award ·1.
Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3.4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Drill
Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2 . Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Parents'
Night 4. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 1. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
David C. Stansfield
Football 1. Eighth Grade Night I. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club l. Operators' Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Donald S. Strand
Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Hall Moniror 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
William H. Straw
Sophomore Senate 2. Basketball 1. Baseball 1,2,J. Football
I. Bowling 2. Parents' Night 4. Latin Club 2. Traffic Patrol 4.
Lee H. Struebing
Hi-Y Club 3. Football 2,3,4 .
James Richard Swanson
Home Room President 1,4. Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria If. Hall
.Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. "Citizens
of Tomorrow" I. Life Saving 3. Basketball Manager l,2,3,
4. Football Manager 2,3. Cross Country 4. Nilehilite
Staff~-
Joyce Ellen Swartz
G.A.A. 2. Bowling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. F.ighth Grade Night
1,3 . See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
Annual Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief Reflections 4. French
Club 1,2. Nilehi lite Staff 3,4. Spotlighters' Club 3.4. Plays:
"'Thursdays-at Home" 2. ··summons of Sariel" 3.
Robert
J.
Tait
Home Room President 4. Freshman Board of Advisers I.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Robert B. Taylor
Home Room Vice-President 3,.1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night I. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. See Cbicago Club
4. P.A. Announcer 3. Life Saving 3.
John Michael Thimios
Hi-Y Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3.
Jeanette L Thiry
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 4.
Library Staff 2,3,4. l 00 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4 . Finance Staff 3.
Richard Thomas
Transferred from St. J ohn's Milirary Academy 3. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Shirley Joan Timberg
Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3.
G.A.A. 1,2.4. Red Cross Council 3,4. Bowling 1,2. Cheerleaders 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3.4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor If. Ushers' Club 2,3,4 . Vice-Presidenr 4. Latin
Club 1.2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Finance
Staff 3,4. Ju nior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Spotlighcers' Club
3,<'f. Freshmau Friends Club l.
25
�Joan Faith Turnquist
Sophomore Senate 2. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Red
Cross Council 3,4. Bowling 1,2, Equestrian Club 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 1,3,4. Ushers' Club 2,4. See Chi~ago Club 4. finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. French Club
1,2. G.A.A. Play Day 3,4. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Major Music
Award with Honors 4. G.A.A. Board 4. Spotlighters' Club
3,4
Richard Voss
Home Room President 3. Vice-President 4. Basketball 1.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Jean Marilyn Votava
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 3. G.A.A.
l,2,3. G.A.A. Board 1,2,3. Red Cross Council 3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Style Show 3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3. Annual Staff 3,4. Reflections Revelry 1,3.
Dorothy Alice \Xfailand
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Cluisrmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Red Cross Council 3,4.
Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4.
library Scaff 2,3,4. German Club 2,3. Spanish Club 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
Larry Waite
Transferred from Millington Central H.S. 3. Football 4.
'"N'" Club 4.
Patricia Lee WaJne
T ransferred from Sc. Scholascica Academy 2. Bronze Pin 4.
G.A.A. Board 3. G.A.A. 2,3,4. President 4. Cafeteria 4.
G.A.A. Play Day 3.4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
Major Letter 3. Minor letter 3. Library Staff 3. Spanish
Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Camp
Representative 3.
James P. Walsh
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monitor 4.
Paul W dowicki
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Basketball 1. Football
2. Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 3.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
Sandra Maire \Veber
Girls' Glee Club
cert 2,3. G.A..A.
Hall Monitor 4.
Science Club 3,4.
2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Con1,2,3,4. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4.
Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Pep Club 4. Spotlighcers Club 2.
Elmer D. Wegener
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Swimming 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming
3. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall Moniror 4. Photography Club 3. German Club 3. See Chicago
Club 4.
Irene Weigt
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. Ushers' Club 2. library Staff 2,3.
See Chicago Club 4.
Mary \Veimer
•.
Transferred from Cuyahoga Falls H.S. 4 . G.A.A. 4. LeaJers
4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Frend1 Club 4.
North Western, Jr.
Water Carnival I. Cafeteria 3. Eighth Grade Night 2. Hall
Monitor 4. Operators' Club 2,3. Life Saving 3.
Delbert D. Whitney
Junior Council 3. Swimming 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,3. W ater Carnival 1,2,3. Eighth Grade Night l ,2,3.
�Joan Ann Willert
G.A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monicor 4. See Chicago Club
4. Reflecti ons Revelry 3.
Daniel Timothy Winger
Home Room President 3. Minor .Music Award 3. Band .:),4.
Orchestra 3,4. Madrigals 2,3.4. Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1. Water Carnival 3,4. Leaders 4. Style Show
3,4. Parents · Night 1,2,3,4.° Latin Club 1,2. Reflections
Revelry 1,2 ,3.
Mary Eleanor Winter
Transferred from Shortridge H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A.
3,4. Red Cross Council 4. Bowling 4. W ater Carnival 3/i.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 4 . Parents' Night 4. U shers' Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award
4. Dramatics Night 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4. Finance Staff 4.
J unior Prom 4. Life Saving 3. Plays: "Green Vine" 3 .
.,Dear Ruth" 4 ...Sisters Under the Skin" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 3,4. Tenn.is Club 4. G.A .A. Major Letter 3. Pe p Club
4.
Clifford L. Wolter
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Clu b 4.
John Robert Young
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. National Honor Society 3,4 .
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall M onicor 4.
Ushers' Club L Library Staff 2.4. Science Club 2,3,4. President 4. Forensic Club 1,2,3,4. Editor-in-Chief, G olden Galleon 4. President, Chess Club 4. Gold Pin 4.
Diane Zimmerman
Transferred from Providence H.S . 1. See Chicago Club 4.
French Club 4.
Senio1·J
Henry Josrock
John Barranco
W inston Schilling
Georgia Lee Colman
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4. Synduonized Swimming 3. Bowling 1. Drill Group
I. Twirling 1. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 1. Hall Monitor 4 . Photograp hy
Club 4. Spanish Club 1,2. l 00 Per Cent Club 3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Life Saving 2. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3. G.A.A. Play
Day 3.
Joseph Wilgus
Hall .Monitor 4. Operators' Club 1,2 .
Jetruar'J
Richard Hughes
Richard Rasmussen
Rosalie Sefick
27
��JUl'ltORS
ROW l
Adams, Neil
Albach, Eugene
Ahlberg, Ann
Ambrose , Joyce
Andrews, Joan
Archibald, Roberta
ArnolJ, Hubert
Bailey. Shirley
ROW2
Barkow, Rodnei•
Baumann. Dan
Raumann , Joyce
Baumgartner, VI/ alter
Baumhardt. George
Baumh ardt, Howard
Bdik, Donna
Beyer , William
ROW 3
Birgenon, June
Bodjous, W inifred
Boening, Dave
Bowles, Dorothy
Braeseke, Floyd
Braun, Diane
Bray. John
Brei , Fred
ROW4
Rritenstine . LJHry
Brown, J ack
Bruen inl(, Joyce
Brj'an, Mari·
Buerklund, C arl
Carlson, l aVerne
Carl son, R ich ard
Carroll , Jacquelyn
ROW~
Carroll , Rozsika
Cattern, B ill
Christensen, Doris
Christensen. M aren
Cl earl', Marilyn
Coleman , Gene
Ctmmx, Cary l
Coppens, Coral ie
ROW6
Daeschlcr, Fred
Day. John
DeStories, Walter
Dil .~. Ronald
Dilley, James
Dobroth, Ca rol
Dolder, Richard
Doy le , Rodger
ROW7
Ebert, P at ricia
Eifler, Charlene
I:lp;er. Ca rol
Elliott, P hyllis
Ewing, Louise
Falkn<>r, Mary Ellen
Feuerzeig, Bernard
Fiech, Joette
ROWS
Frank, Lois
Frische. Leota
Galloercoal. Kenneth
Geret:"z, Elaine
Gerich, John
Gertenrich, Ja ck
Godemann. Mar ia n
llalbrendt. A strid
ROW9
Hank, J anet
Harum, Will iam
Heath , Jane
Heflin, ].erry
Heinze, Ruth
Hennion~ Rex
Hicks. Jackie
Hildebrand. Buddy
ROW 10
Hines, Robe rt
Hoe rber, G er ald
Hoffman. Arlene
Hoffman. Robert
Hogan, Ri chard
Hau£. Ruth
Holzl, Karl
lphocfer. Patricia
29
�ROW I
J acobs, J oan
J acobson, lester
Jauss , Charles
Jeffries, Patri cia
John son, Robert
Johnson, Yvonne
Jorgesen. Paul
Juul, Lois
ROW 2
Kendler, Joanne
Keoick, Geraldin e
Krier, Carolyn
Kriese, R<char<l
Kubany. Violet
Kutz, Phyllis
Kylen, Steve
Lange, bl:i ine
ROW 3
I.asher. Lois
Laurent, j oa o n
lebbin , Nancy
Loeding, Eleanor
M acDonald, john
Maheras, Andrea
Male, Frank
Malz, Dolores
ROW 4
Maier. C•rolyn
Majer, J im
Mariiolski, Theresa
Mayer, T ed
M cKi nley, Gordon
Meilicke, Ronald
Metzler._ M arlene
Meyer, 1<.oberc C.
ROW 5
Meyer, Robert P.
Moberg, Francine
Mohlar, Nancv
Morrison. Bob
Nettland, J•ck
Newman "Patrici a
Nicklas, ~larilynn
.
Nock. Rich ard
ROW6
O'Grady, Russell
Olsen, Earl
Olson, Ray
Oslun<l, Robert
Ott. William
Owen, Charles
Pa lmer, Mary
Paterno, Jo
ROW 7
Pence, Caroline
Perl(an<le, Barb3rl
Perrin, William
Petersoo, Joan
Pickford., Diane
Pierce, Don
Plath, W illiam
Provost, William
ROWS
R3veret. Robert
Renis, Betty
Richter , Robert
Rugen, Jim
Saar, Marci a
Schell, James
Scherer. Carol
Schey, Lrry
ROW9
Schmeisser, Herbert
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt , Veld•
Schl'l u r, Patricia
Schofiel<l, Carole
Schrambeck, Joyce
Schroeder, jean
Searing, J oan
ROW 10
Seekamp, Carole
Shade, Beverly
Shiel ds~J:1arb3ra
S icgel, L~orma
Sievert. Robert
Sil icani. M.uian
Sisk, Ted
Smith, Eleanor
�JUi'llORS
ROW!
Snyde r. Ronald
Stankowi cz, Frank
Sterner Joy
Steward, Evelyn
Stromberg, I:lsa
Tamburino. lane
Thompson, Sharcrn
Van Abel , Robert
ROW2
Van Parys , ] oan
Van Parys, Joyce
Verros, Harry
Vodicka, Ronald
Wacbner, Ruth
Wagner, Eugene
\'\Taite, Barbara
\Valker, Joyce
ROW3
\Valier, Don
Watters , Bob
We issburii;, Allan
\Venzel, Ruth
\Villiams. ]unarden
Wise. J•mes
Witte, Ch•rles
Yocum, Fred
ROW4
Zielinski. Edwina
Gawrys, Ronald
Juniord wilkoul piclu1•eJ
Drackett. Barbara
Holmes , Roy
Koz ak, Wayne
Suand , Clair
Tolzien, Sb irle )
31
�SOPrlOJV\ORES
ROW I
Abbink. D orothy
Abbink, Rosemary
Abbott, Gary
Albert, Lorna
Alexander, Bob
Ashford, B<:ts1·
Bailey, Jeanne
Baker. Richard
ROW 2
Ball, Douglas
Barrett . James
Barrow , Elmo
Bartleson. Bruce
Basler, M arlene
Bates, Teallie
Baununn, Donal<I
Becker. Donna
ROW 3
Bell, Virginia
Bdoiaa. Doris
Betts, Jerry_
Bicknase, Neville
Bird, Don
Bittec. Margot
Black, Bubara
Boatright, Geo rge
ROW ·I
Boemmel, Jerome
Boemmel, Nancy
Bonebrake. Dani el
Borchert E:irl
Bornhoclt, Donald
Breden. fim
Brei, Phyllis
Brewbaker, Sally
ROW 5
Brock, Cynthia
Budai. John
Buell. Betsy
Buller, Patt
Burgess, .tlaine
Burghard , Fred
Rurns. laura
Bussey, Fred
ROW6
Byrd, Paul
Carlson, Doris
Carlson, Glls
Carnall, Don
Carroll, Willi am
Carson, Lynn
Christensen. Lennie
Cfave1·, Arliss
ROW 7
Coleman~ Diane
Coleman. Ellen
Colboff. Ira
Conrad, Ralph
Coppens, Barbara
Cox, David
Crain , Dinah
Creden, Connie
ROWS
Cummings. Patsy
Dal Corobho, Bruno
Dammann. John
DeVries. J ani•
Dimm ick, Gaile
Donnell. Mary
Dreyer, Gerald
Du Bois, Bob
ROW9
Duckers, Ronald
Eales, Ronald
Ellis. David
En<lrulat, Audrey
Engstrom. Joanne
Erikson . \'(/a rren
Fehns, Carolyn
Feind , Judy
ROW 10
Flores, Juanita
Flowers, Jean
Friedman, Ilene
C]uoior)
Frowofelter, M ary Ann
Gamer, Robert
Geh rs. Dorothy
Gl auner. l e[oy
Grenning1 Pat
�ROWJ
G.rimm , Bonnie
Gonsth, William
Gord on, J:i11l
Grasch , Paul
Gru nd, N"ancy
Gubbins. Beverly
Guenther. Gladys
Guenther, Joyce
ROW 2
Gunsau lus, Bnrbara
Hass , Merle
Hacker. Don
Haman, Janet
Hansen. Barbara
Harbour. Bob
Harrer . Jane
Harrod, Dennis
ROW 3.
Hassmann, Walter
!;{auger, Hrent
He.rney, Audrey
Heberling, Peggy
I leeres, [\fancy
Heineman , f.ileen
Heinii;er, Ruth
Hdlin. f.l len
ROW 4
Heim. Bsu-bara
Henrici, Audrey
Henrici. Vjcginja
J lenry, Ronald
Holfman, Richard
Hokomb. Warren
Holler, Lillian
Holmes, Roherr
ROW)
Horn ing . Shirley
Howard, Kenny
Hunter, H ugh
II utch ings, Edward
Jack. Donna
Jacob. Nancy
Jacob.son, Ralf
Jarvis. \Varren
ROW6
Jennetten, Charles
~
ennetten,
ohnson,
obnson,
lohnson.
Johnson.
Veraon
Conn ie
Eunice
laurcine
Marilyn
Johnson, ).Jorman
Johnson , !lob
ROW 7
Joiner. Harold
Josrock. Kick
Juern, Ronnie
Ju lian. Barbara
Kame. Jane
Kaufman, llettv
Kearns. Bernadette
Kelley , Bonnie
ROW s
Ktnnedy, llol>
Kenney, Jack
Kenny, Elliot
Keppelcr, Frank
Kessel. Denise
King. Bob
Kirby, Jack
Kish, Janet
ROW9
Klevay, Leslie
Kloepfer. J anet
Klopf, J anet
Koser. Phillip
Kozak. Elsie
Krause , Ru ssell
Kretschmar, David
Krohn, Richa rd
ROW 10
K reutter , Dorothy
Krue11er, Gary
Kruc_ger, .G eor_ge
Krueger, H arold
Krueger . Ken
Kuehn. Dorothy
Kwa.rnstrom , Joan
l.aiho, Dorothea
33
�SOPrlOJ'J\ORES
ROW l
Larson, Dick
l.aVeau, Richard
1.eganger, Phyllis
Lehman, EdwarJ
Lehman, Ronaltl
Li nd , C ha rles
Loed ing, El•ine
Loftus, Carol
ROW 2
logothetti, Raymond
love, Guy
I.ucas, Har riet
Lundberg, Nancy
Lundin, Sally Ann
Mark, M argot
Marling , Carol
Marx. Wes
RO\~'
3
M ason, Bob
M ather. Al
Mattes. Lynn
Mattson, Joan
McGee, Sheila
M cLeod , Ro nnie
Meier, Richard
Mell, Eric
ROW4
Meuer, Gail
Meyer, Ath ne
MeJer, EdJie
Mi daugh, J anet
Middleton , c;wen
Miller, Barbaro
Miller,
Jo~ nne
Minerlty, Sandy
ROW 5
}..fimc , Paulette
Moberg, Sandra
Murph)', J oan
Muskat, Art
Nellessen, Carol
Nordin , Bert
Nordlof, Ken
O'Beirne, Ronnie
ROW 6
Odegaard, Arne
Oehler. Carl
Ohlson, Norman
Olson, Roy
Olander, Margaret
Oslund, Roi;er
o~trom. Shirlee
l'anser, James
ROW 7
Patek, Arlene
Patek, Patsy
Patek, \'Valter
Peterson, Bill
Peterso n. Joanne
Peterson. J>acric12
Perrett, Pat
Pierce, Dennis
ROWS
Plath , Marilyn
Preis, J oel
Prochnow, Dick
Proescl, J ack
Ra ap, Loretta
Raveret, Jack
Riggs, Gerry
Rine, Charl ene
ROW9
Roeser, Caryl
Rohdea , Donna
Rossmann, Carol
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Rouse, J ohn
Ruesch, D ale
Ruesch, Ruth
ROW 10
Runnels, Shirley
Rpn, J ohn
Rz a~a ,
Frank
Sanders, Phil
Santos, Bill
Scheuer, Ronnie
Schladt, Don ald
Schladt, Elaine
34
�SOPl-tOJ'J\ORES
ROW l
Schneider, Ted
Schiader, j an ice
Schuett, Jean
Schwartz, J oyce
Shannon, Pat
Siemund , Jane
Smiley. Ph.i t
Smith, Doris
ROW Z
Smith, Nancv
Soper. Taylo"r
Spencer, Ra)'
Steiger, Gail
Stolberg, l>ue
Scoothoff, Bob
Story, Caryl
Suckow, J ames
ROW3
S\•eiven, Rodney
Tagtmc1cr, Don
Tarasiuk. Audrey
Tessien, Carol
Thiemann, Eleanor
Thiry, Jack
Thompson, Cbuck
Thompson, John
ROW4
Throop, Norma
Tiedman, Carol
Toepfer, Barbara
Toth, Pere
'I rapp, Jack
Trausd1, Ed
Troupe, Pat
VanH01ne, Joanne
ROW 5
Vick, Randy
Wagner, L. Ann
W ai1nerJ Dolores
Wailan , Irma
Waldin, Theresa
· W arkenthien, Carol
Wdowtcki, Don
Wead, Virginia
ROW6
Wedel, foan
Weigc, :Eleanor
Wenk, Ralph
\X'c-rhane, Joan
\'(le!'ltgate. Gail
\X1 esrerlun,<l, H arry
Wheeler, Marge
\X'i nklcr, Dean
RO\'t' 7
Wokoun, Myra
\'1nld , Greg
\XloHe, Diane
Yost, Bonnie
Youngberg, Don
Zaustowiski, Eddie
Zichlkc, Charlotte
Mithaels, M ichael
ROW 8
Schoessling, Ray
Watson, Jerry
Wanluncf, Don
SophomoreJ Wthouf {J;clured
Tegtman, Dave
Clavey, Arliss
35
�ROW 1
Abraham, Vict or
Ahrens, M ario n
Appleton , Karilyn
Ashfo rd , George
Ballantine, Betty
Karden , .Michael
Bartels, Conrod
Baumann. Barbar:1
ROW 2
Baumann, Kothry nne
Elaumharat, Robert
Elaylor, Dave
Bedony, Gladys
Bedony, Richard
Bailey, ] oan
Beeler. D o n11a
Below. Bill
ROW3
Berglund, Raymond
Beucler. Larry
Be:xrel, Harold
Bicknase, \XI ayne
Sodeman, Thomas
Bonebrake. Gilbert
Bo nfiglio, Alfred
Borcher!, Judith
ROW 4
Boudre-aux, l enni4l
Borscha, Charles
Brandon, Jack
Brinkmeyer, D iane
Brownlee , Tom
Burg~, J ane
Burr, D11vid
Bu ~si ere , Charles
ROW 5
Butterworth. Ro bert
Carlson, Carol)•nn
Carlson, Janet
Carlson. Vivian
Carroll. W ill iam
lan\.-V
Carver , !\
Chastain, leR<>y
Christe nsen , t:hrb11ra
ROW6
Christofano, Phil ip
Clark, Phyll is
Clarkens, Will iam
C lavey, Kathlyn
Conners. Lois
Cook. D onald
Cornell, Gerald
C ra:n, Dornthy
ROW 7
Cra in, Martha
Davies, Lio nel
Dolan, Jack
Dressel , Donald
Duenser, Joseph
Eastman~ bon!tld
Eberhard t, Diane
Edm•n, Dick
ROW 8
Edwa rCs, Bernie
Edward~, Gale
Egner, Nancy
Evans, John
Fabe r. Leslie
Fa lk. Ron ald
Fa rwell. Everelt
F1ellman, l< alp h
ROW 9
Foran. J ames
Frank, Joan
G eard , James
Gerstner, Joseph
Gerth 1 Sheryl
Girara, Don
G lienke, Roy
Godfrey, Raymond
ROW 10
Goodnow, Pat
Grasch, Robert
Gunnarson. Judith
Gutowsky, Franklin
Ha cbmeister, Fred
Hagenow, D avid
Hager, Bever! y
H all, Dorothy
36
�FRESrlJ'J\E~I
ROWI
Hami lton. r:l izabeth
Hansea, D avid
Harms, H en ry
Harper, Edwa rd
Hart iga a, Edward
Hatbaway, Doan
H eckmann, Elaine
Henr 1 , Charles
ci
ROW2
Higbee. D arlene
Hoffman. Marguerite
Hoffma nn, Ruth
Hoffma nn, Vi olet
HolmberJ!. Robert
Holme•, J oh n
Horndasch, Duane
Hunt, Donna
ROW 3
Jh rcke, Ir!
Jacobson, Virginia
J effries. Jack
J effress, J ane
Johnson, Bri an
J ohnson, Dav id
J ohnson , Lynne
J ohnston, Pat
ROW4
J ost ock, George
Ju ng, Larry
lurasitz, Betty
Kathe. LaVerg ne
Keil. Florette
Kelley. Paul
Kern. Donna
King, Charles
ROW 5
King. Lorrai ac
Kozak, Richard
Krueger, ] erorne
Krueger, John
Krysiak, Arnold
Kuern pel, Nancy
Lagers ha usen, Jack
Lammcrsfcld, ( oralee
ROW 6
La rso n, D on
Law1on, Jim
Linskey. Patri ck
Locke, Charles
Lockm ann , Jeann ette
Lockwood , George
Lowe, Dan
Ma<Dona!d , De>rorhy
ROW 7
Magden , Shirl ey
Mai erhofer, Joyce
Malecki Sandra
Marsh all. Ja cquelynne
Marsh all, R uth
Matson, Russell
Matthews, T om
b.fau, S haron
ROW 8
McC!cndon, J oh n
Mechling, D aniel
Mechling, Wallace
Mellody, J eannette
Mengarell i. Betty
Merrill , Bob
Meyer , Richard
Mi ckow , Joan
ROW 9
Mil.zzo. M arlene
Miller , Carol
Mitchell , Allan
Mohrbacher, Gerald
Moosmann, Pet er
Murray. J e>hn
Nellcssen. Donald
Nelson. Dianne
!lOW 10
N clson, Elaine
Nclwig, 'X' ill1 am
Newstrom , Keancth
Niblett, Catherine
Nicklas, Bonnie
Nickel. Nancy
Oliverij, Jo lin
Olsen, Gu rdcin
37
�FRES~IJ'J\E~I
ROW l
Olsen, Norman
Otte, Rog er
Paulson. Arthu r
Pawly, Don ald
Payne, Bonnie
Pelril, Dane
Pergande, Bill
Peterson. Barbara
ROW 2
Peterson , Duane
Peterson, Lois
Petrie, Dave
Pierce. James
Pick, Richard
Pilkington. Jeanne
Pinnow. Robert
Portugal, Gerald
ROW 3
Puechner, Caroline
Raven. Joy
Reiser, Richard
Renner, Dolores
Riccia, frank
Rieb, Mary
Riha, R ay
Rochow, Kenneth
ROW4
Rohden, Elyse
Rosenbcr~. Richard
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Ruesch, Shirley
Runge, Jean
Russell, Helen
Salzgeber, Marilyn
ROW 5
~~h~~f:~· ~~(.~~.
Schaub, Lillian
Scheel, Marilyn
Schimmel. Marilyn
Schmeisser, Kay
Schmidt, Lervon
Schmiei;elt, William.
ROW6
Schmitt, Lyle
Schneider. l3wrence
Schrambeck, Arlene
Seegren, Sandra
Sessa, Mike
Siemsen. Patrici a
Sigel, Joan
Si nclatr. Read
ROW7
Siscrom. Carlene
Smith, Stanley
Smith, Sylvia
Soudan, Suzanne
Stannard, John
Steele, Barbara
Stermer, Richard
Stezshl, Arlene
ROWS
Streeter, Earl
Suydam, Margaret
S veivcn. Roy
Swiny ard, Shirley
Switalski, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Thorsen, Betty
Thurlwell. Jim
ROW9
T rumble, Dorothy
Turcany, Louis
Urich, Helene
Vogel, Judith
VonEitzen , Diane
VonR aurenkranz, Doris
Wagner, George
Wagner, Otto
ROW 10
W aite, Paula
W alker, Marie
\'7 alrath. Marian
W arkenth ien, Barba ra
W arkentbien, R osema ry
~'as se rrn ann . Al
\>:1dowicki, llern ard
W cb,tcr, Nancy
38
�ROW I
w e;ssburg' Jerry
Wellington , Jerry
Wecb3ne, Eunit..e
Westt:rn,
J~)}'Ce
Westgard , Will iam
Whitehead, Darlene
'11:'icker, Karl
Wielgus, Collette
ROW 2
Williford. Dick
Winter, Bob
W ise. Ca rol
'X' ol ttr, Carol
\X1 mJdruff, Marilyn
Wright , Joy ann
Yocum, Tbomas
Zourkas1 Aona
ROW 3
Lemke, Wayoe
39
�Seated left to right: Elaine Schuster, Juan Ham!el,
Edward Buerk. Joe Don.1van, tl1r. Ohlson, James
Kennedy, Dick Batmiann. Walter Popp.
Standing left to right: Pae Walne, Joan Senick,
Helen Nachbauer, Elmer 1Vegetzer, Bob Mistarz,
Jean Kelly, Doris Jea11 Lyde.
Junior Council
Seated left to righr: Astrid Halbrendt, Les Jaccbson, R onald Gawry, Bob Raveret, Rex Hetznivn,
Chuck Owetz, Joan V..tn ParyJ, Wtt/t(/'T DeStories.
Stand ing left to right: D on \Falter. Jackie I-licks,
Joyce Walker. Miu de Booy, Jean Schroed3r,
Joyce Baumann.
Seated lefr co right: Gtt'> Lo11e, Gail lVestgate,
Dick LaVeau, Greg Wold, Ken Hu11'<1rd, R onald
Lehman, Phil Koser, Sally Lundin.
Standing left to right: Barbara Miller, Jerry
Betts. Mr. lhne. Edward Tre:usch, Lair Johnsu-i,
Margot Mark.
:J-redkman r/Joa1·J
o/ AJvijerd
Seared left to right: David Hagenow, Jacquie
Marshall, Miss Green,. Lois Conners, Virginia
Jacobson.
Standing left to righ r: Joyce Weslem, Pra11klin
Grituwsky, D ick R osenberg.
����One of the tense moments in "Minor
Miracle," rhe all-boy one-act p lay. that
found, left to right: Wally Alexand::!r
wishing he hadn't lost the oars, Neil
Adams cursing the whole sirualion,
Jack Kirkby praying for rain, and Greg
Wold trying to spot the <listant shore.
"'The dog's dead, ma'm!" This astound ing statemenr, uttered by Barba ra
Banghart, was the turning point of rhe
one-act play, "'Mushrooms Coming Up."
Beattie Bornemeier, left, and her guests,
seared left to right, Barbara O lson,
ancy lane and Mary Netwig were
much disturbed over rhe calm announcement! It seems the dog had devoured
some of the same mushrooms that they
had had for lunch!
Even Pixie, who played the part of Bonnie Bell in rhe
one-act "Mushrooms Coming Up," had to prepare for her
entrance with Margie Kirscht applying the powder, and
Doris Lyde fixing her tresses.
Suspense, drama, and mystery were
the formula for rhe one-acr play, "High
Window." Lois Lenberg, left, solved
the mystery and helped Jack Brown,
center, fi nd out rhe trurh about his supposedly crippled aunt, D orothy Hartigan. Geri Dodge and Bob Jaeger were
also under rhe domination of D orothy.
Grease paint, roug~. eyebrow pencil, liner-all that and
more goes into makeup for a play. Left, Mary Donnell applies the powder to Nancy Lane, Lois Lenberg is having
her eyebrows dusted by Barbara Kokum , and J oan Lacey
puts the fini~hing muches on Dororhy Hartigan.
�as lilac time! These major dramatics studenrs reported for "lilac duty"
to help make dozens o f them for the
produ,tion of "Dear Ruth."
" Do you rake this man for your
lawful wedded husband?" was the qu~s
tion put before Barbara Kokum, cenrer,
during this scene in "Dear Ruth. " Her
husband to be was played by Jack
Brown. The witness, left : Neil Adams.
The witnesses, right: Dorothy Hanigan
and Jack Kirkby. The judge : John Day.
The dramatics department received its greatest honor
this year when it was accepted in the National Thespian
Society, honorary high-school dramatics organization. Twenty students met . ihe rigid requirements to become a lifetime Thespian. The officers, left to right: Barbara Kokum;
Geri Dodge, acting treasurer in the absence of Joan Lacey;
Barbara Olson; Barbara Banghart; Miss Stemp.
The cast of "Dear Ruth" has many
memories to look back on. One
1s, of course. the direction of Miss
Stemp. Receiving directions are, sitting
left to right : Barbara Olson, Ruth Wilkins; Barbara Kokum, Martha Seawright, Barbara Banghart, Miriam Wilkins, Geri Dodge, assistan t director.
Standing, left to right: John Day,
Judge Wilkins; Jack Brown, Chuck
Vincent. J oan Lacey, Dora; Jack Kirkby, Albert Kummer; Miss Stemp, direcror.
plea~am
The Spotlightern sponsored many things this year, among
them "Cupid's Capers." With the help of these capable
officers they have been accepted in the N ational Thespian
Sociery. Standing, left to right : Elsa Stromberg, Miss Stemp.
Seated, left to rigbc: Barbara Banghart, Edith Brune, and
Joan Lacey.
45
�September 7-0pening day of fall term
Oh, chat seven o'clock alarm!
September 16-First football game, Niles vs. Steinmetz
"Do they wear gold? Yeah man!" The Trojans made a good showing
at our first home game, b ut Steinmetz won 7-6!
September 28-First See Chicago Club Trip, Railroad Fair
Even the rain and cold couldn't stop l1!i that night. We serenaded
the aud ience at rhe "Wheels-a-Rolling" pageant by standing and
singing "N ilehi'" at the top of our lungs .. . we had co do something to keep warm!
October 6-Magazine Sales Campaign Assembly
The start of rhe first magazine drive at Nilehi. \X'e set our goal at
$10,000 and everyone put his "shoulder to the wheel."
October 12-Columbus Day recess
Ah, sweet liberty! Love that guy Columbus.
October 15-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
The question is, were there more monkeys inside or outside the
cages?
October 19-Magazine Sales Campaign closes
Grand total $9,400 . . .we had a right to be proud of ourselves!
October 27-Homecoming Rally
The fellas looked so-0-0-0 cure leading us in cheers with babushkas
tied demurely around their heads. The snake dance? Well, who
needs am1s anyway ?
October 28-Homecoming game with Leyden
"Go Niles; bear Leyden! " W e did too, 7-0, and brought the season
to a dose with a roral of five wins and three losses.
October 29-Homecoming dance, The Gridiron Glide
Personally autographed paper footballs signed by the senior players
decorated the walls, while Buddy Mars furnished the music..
November 5-G.A.A. Jean Jump
"Swing your gal and promenade all!!
November 8-Parents' Night
Confused fathers and mothers dashed around for a couple of hours
crying our the schedules of their bewildering offspring!
November 14-See Chicago Club Trip, Tribune Tower
We got a sneak preview of Dick Tracy's hunt for "Itchy" a week
before it hit the newsstands. Some of the kids were lucky enough to
get the official workman's paper hat as we saw the process involved
in sending a big newspaper co p ress.
November 17-Three-Act Play, Dear Ruth
Miriam's "morale-building" activities goc che whole Wilkins family in hot water as one of che year's funniest comedies was presented
at Nilehi by the "Spotlighcers."
November 18-First Basketball game, Niles vs. LaGrange
The cheerleaders' new uniforms were on!y one of the bright spots
of the evening. Another was the terrific 50-41 score racked up against
LaGrange. Cooley's here we come!
November 23-Football Athletic Awards assembly
Aw, come on, Mac . . . open the presenc!
�November 24-First day of Thanksgiving recess
Three whole days to stuff ourselves and take it easy. Sigh,
solid comfort!
December 4-See Chicago Club Trip, Maxwell
Street, China Town
Can't say that Maxwell Street is the most attractive place
in rhe world .. . In China Town we filled up on Chow
Mein and Egg Foo Young while examining our purchases of the day.
December II-Christmas Vespers
Gave us the first honesr-to-goodnes.s Christmasy feeling.
December I 7-First day of the Christmas Vacation, Christmas Dance
Woke up at 7 o 'clock, force of habit maybe. Santa himself presided at the dance. The place was so crowded we
could hardly breathe. Oh, well . . . we didn't want to
dance anyway.
January 2-First day after Christmas Vacation
And what did you do New Year's .Eve? Hmmmmmm?
January 4-Dental survey
- ·
Ouch!
January 26-First day of semester exams
Yawn-n-n-n! Now what general was that who was equal
to the side of a triangle?
January 27-Last day of First Semester
Next semester I'm going to start studying. ..
February 11-Spotlighter's Dance, Cupid's Capers
The first dance in the history of the drama club. Hearts
and cupids were the order of rhe evening, while a big
rag-doll was queen of the ball.
February IS-See Chicago Club Trip, Cook
County Jail
Maybe Miss Harbert had an ulterior motive for raking
us here, 'spose? Did anyone make sure we came back
with the same number we started out with?
February 22-Washington's Birthday
Who said we're backward at Nilehi? Just because t he
weatherman decided to give us a holiday February 14,
we had to go to school on George's Birthday.
February 24-0ne-Act Plays
Ah, men! Nilehi's first all-boy cast in a number of years
put on a terrific drama. Equally terrific were two other
mixed casts presenting a comedy and a mystery.
March I-Regional Tournament, · Niles vs. Barrington
Nobody had a voice after this one! We won 42-4 1! !
Cooley's will never be the same.
March 2-Regional Tournament, Niles vs. New
Trier
Not even Mr. Hussey gave homework that night! We
held our own most of the way, bur just couldn'c make ir.
The final score: Niles 39; New Trier 45. We closed the
season wirh a rocal of 8 wins and 15 losses.
March 23-Water Carnival
"We're off co see the Wizard. . .the wonderful Wizard
of Oz.' Even the tin man and the scarecrow were there to
see the bathing beauties. The sw immers did their usual
good job.
April 2-Washington Trip begins
.
.
Grand Central Station was filled t0 the bnm with excited students, anxious parents, and over-flowing sui!cases as 182 Nilehi juniors and seniors started on one
of the most awaited events of the year.
April 3-First day of Spring Vacation
Let's see, coday I'll sleep . ..and tomorrow? Well, wmorrow I'll sleep too! . And Wednesday.
April 7-Last day of Washington Trip .
We had a (y-a-w-n) wonderful ( y-a-w-n ) mp ( z-z- ) .
April 10-First day of school after
vaca~ion
..
Conversations such as these were never-ending: Remember that first night on the train when we a~l got so
much sleep? " "Yep, and what about those big staterooms on the boat!" "Listen, that's nothing... remember
the moron who walked all the way up and down the
Washington Monument and didn't even look out the
windows at the top? " ( Un-hnh, the Washington trip was
definitely a success.)
April 2I-Eighth
~rade
Night
Freshies-to-be got their first look-sec of high school life.
Gee, they get smaller every year!
April 22-G.A.A. Turnabout
.
We didn't mind as confused people sLared stupidly at
us when they saw the fella with the .flower, the girl driving the car, and the girl paying the check. After all,
cuscoms are customs.
May S-Spring Concert
.
"Some Enchanted Evening" is exactly what this was,
with songs from "South Pacific" taking the spotlight.
May I2-Three-Act Play, Mother is a Freshman
Grease paint, powder, lights, good hard w?rk all w~nt
into this, the lase play of the year, to make it a smashing
success.
May 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Starved Rock
Maybe it would have been a go~ idea to leave some of
us down in Devil's Canyon. . .think so?
June 2-Spdng Athletic Awards assembly
Aw, come on, Mac. . .open the present!
June 3-Junior Prom
Need I say more?
June 9-Senior Examinations
Why didn't I study harder these last fonr years ?
June 15-Senior Breakfast
We all found our destination in life and ate our last
bit of Kacie's swell cooking.
June IS-Commencement
.
Thus some of us with rears in om eyes and others with
happ~ smiles step up to receive the p iece of paper th'.lt
marks the end of a long pull. ..one that was full of fun,
sadness, and work. Good luck, kids'
- "mlff said for now
Lace
47
�7}earbook Sta//
Paste-ups, picture identification, copyreading are- all in a day's work for this energetic staff. Io ~pite of numerous difficulties and unforeseen delays, the 1950 REFLECl10NS
was made ready for publication. Left to right: Joan Lacey, Joan Hamlet, Lot~ Keesey, Pete
lleiniger, Jean Votava, Joyce S11;artz. Mr. Eberhardt, sponsor.
n teliiAte Staff
"You have a story due Wednesday." "Tm sorry, this is too long; cut off that last
paragraph!" Commands such as these were issued frequently by the above editors to the
.able reporters of the journalism class. First row, left to right: Barbara Kok.um, Joy•e
Sll'artz, Pete Heiniger, Joan Lacey. Second row, left to right: Marcia Saar, Lois Lasher,
Jack Nett/and, LoiJ Lenberg. Third row, left to right: P,11 Walne, Dick Swanson, Mary
O'Hara, Eleanor Smith, Dorothy Hartigan, Mr. Ebe1'hardt, sponsor.
48
�:J.inancia/ Stal!
Financing tbe yearbook is no snap, as this group well knows. The 1950 RllFLECI10NS literally
" went to press" through the leadership of this group and its successful magazine drive.
Seated, left to right: Joan Searing, Ruth Wenzel, Joanne Van Horne.
Standing, left to right: Jacky Sherman, Rodney Barkow, Mr. Van Arsdale, sponsor, Evelyn Hartig.
The GOLDEN GALLEON sails tb is year with a good crew of hard working editors under the
supervision of Mrs. Rice.
Seated, left to righr: Dorothy Hartigan, Geri Dodge, Diane Coleman, Barb Gunsaulus, Barbaru
Black, John Young.
Standing, left to right: Paul Slusser, Alla1z Weissburg, Mrs. Rice, sponsor, Bru110 Dal Corrobo,
Margot Mark, Barbara Banghart.
�fOREIG~I LJ.\~IGUJ.\GE
~·ench
Club
O//;cer6
Going to see French m'.lvies and visiting French restaurants are just a few of the
e
activiti. s of this club.
Sitting: i\larif:,n Martin, Barbara Olson.
Standing: Miu Small. sponsor, Mary 1f/eimer.
CLUBS
ofafin
C/ub
These Larin students are
dressed in the costumes in
which they attendeJ the Roman banquet which was .~iven
by the Latin Club.
Left to right: Kay Baumann,
Crreg 117old, Elaine B11rg1Jss,
R odger Doyle. Donna Beeler.
Not pictured : Mrs. Hind,
sponsor.
(}erman Cfub
These senores y senoritas
are busy learning their ABC's
in Spanish!
First row, left to right:117alter
Alexa11der, Barbara Bl a ck ,
]11anila Flores, Leonard Christemen, Marc n Christeme>i,
Emiice ]obnwn.
Second row, left to righr:
Elizabeth Elkin, Fra1ik K eppeler, Fred Buuey, Le! Jacobson, Charles Jams.
Third row, left to right:Harrict Luca1, Ja11el Klopf, 1Vlargarct Olander, Violet Kubany, David Cox.
Fourth row, left to right:
Taylor Soper, Jack R averet,
Norm a Throop, uureine
Joh111on.
Fifth row, Bru.110 D al Corobbo. Miss Ha11111m1 is at the
board.
This, one of N ilehi"s m.)st
active Foreign Language
Clubs, has many activities
throughout the year, such as
seeing German open1s and
visiting old German restaurants.
Left to right: Elst1 Slromber,:,
Marcia Sat1r, Joyce Bruening.
Not pictured: Miu Krdiiz.
sponsor.
�". . . and I owe all my succeSl; in
photography to rhe good start 1 got at
Nilehi in the phoro club." This could
very easily be a remark made by "any
oat of the following students:
Scared, left to right: T eddy Schneider,
Normttn Ohlsor1.
Standing, left to right: Taylor Sope·r,
Jack Rat•eret, Phil Smiley, Ralf Jacohuon, Ken Nordlof, Joe Ste-rner, Mf .
B11rgene1'. sponsor.
The Traffic Patrol, begun this year
by Mi1s H arben, has done a wonderful job in keeping the parking lots in
order during the after-school rush!
Seated, left to right: Bill St.-aw, Dick
S11,anson, Lo11 K eesey, R oi er Schweger,
Tom Brice.
Standing, lefc to right: Joe Donavan,
Wally Ale.'Cander, Ed Btterk, At l-lartig,
Bob Tair, Jon Eckert, Chuck Hansen,
J;m Brophy.
1Aouaf AiJo
Cfut O//;cero
These boys have a good loud " thanks"
coming for their efforts in the showing
of movies about science, Eaglish, :ind
history in many d ifferent classes.
Siuing. Jay Dahm.
Standing, lefr co right: Kenneth R ockow, John Krupka. Bob Haltwachs, Ronalrl Peterson.
Not pianred: 1'1'r.r. H ind, sponsor.
51
�For those students interested in science the Ni Hi Sci Club gives
them an opportunity to ge t together with other sciemific-mintied srudent.s to hear lectures and to plan projects. Left to right: John Kri;pk-i,
John Y o1mg, R onald Peterson, J11lia Dean, Mr. Burgene r, sponsor_:_
ReJ Cro33 Cfu/,
Q//;cer6
Making Christmas h'.l.ppier for bedfast
patients in various hospitals, and collecting
money for the annual Red Cross D rive
keep these people very busy. First row:
Al Mather, Miss Line, sponsor; Jean Kelly.
Second row: G~orge Krueger, Jeanine Jacob.r, Nancy Gerh,lt'dt, Jack Nett/and.
100
Per Cenl Cfut O/fice1•3
''Take a letter, please." All girls in the 100 Per Cent Club are
exceptionally qualified to do just that. T heir adruitmnce into the club
is earned by taking dictation and transcribing accurately and quickly.
The officers, left to right: Jacky Sherman, D oris Hennig. Lona Conr:ui.
Not pictured : Miss Immel, sponsor.
Third row: Edith Brunt, Elaine Loeding.
�national fionor Societ'J
These seniors a re holders of one of the highest award~ a high-school srudent can receive,
membersh ip in the National Honor Society. The honor is based on the srudent"s scholar6hip, service, leadersh ip and character.
Seated left to r ight: Barbara Olson, John Kmpka, Ashley Craig, Beatti.e Bornemekr, Barbara Kokum.
Standing left to right: Helen Nachbauer, Jim Kennedy, Joe Donavan, John Yo1mg.
Not picrured: Barbara Bangha-rt, Albert Buthman.
This group was arguing all year long! The ·debate teams, under the supervision of Mr. Betts, took part in
many inter-school debates and produced a very good record.
Seated, left to r ight: Junardrm 1f/ illiams, Joan Van Pa1ys, Barbara Shields, Nan cy Gerhardt, Marcia Saar, Joyce
Van Parys.
Standing, left to right : John Young, Jerry Cornell, Jerry 1Veissburg, Ashley Craig, George Boatright, Frank
Male, Allan lfleissburg, Rodney Ba1·kow, Gene Coleman, Jack Netti.and, Mr. Betts, sponsor.
•
53
�See
Chicago Cfut Capfain6
'We have to wait for Roh and Jim!" "ls Bev cominp:?" Thest! are familiar cries to all
See Ch icago Club members when the captains check to see if all are "present and accounted for"
c•n the numerous club trips.
First row: Joan Ash, Sonja Mackintosh, Pete Heini!{er, BeaJJie Bornemeier, Mary Winter, Beverly
Slack, Ethel ]eltman, Barbara Banghart.
Second row : Jim Brophy, John Young, Joe Donwan. R oger Schweger, Dick Swamon, LoiJ Cliff.
Third row : John Krupka, Dick Erickson, Bob Jaeger, Lou Keeuy, Miu Harbert, sponsor.
cfitrar'!
Sta//
Hearty applause is due these students who, under the able direction of Miss Walker, have
helped us find material for themes, checked our our books, and performed many other useful
services.
Sitting, lefc to r ight : Ethel ]ettman. Be~erly Slack, Elaine Loeding, A11drey Endruhtt , Sally Ltmdm,
.1shley Craig. Miu Walker, librarian.
Scanding, left to right: Georgiana Peschke, Pat Ebert, Caroline P11n ce, Joan Seari11g, Janet Kloepft·r, Erma iVailand, Sally Brewbaker, Patti SIJ1Jser, Riith Ruesch.
�Ushering a[ p I a y s , the
Spring Concert. anJ graduation arc some of me jobs the
Ushers Club ·undertakes every
year. The officers, left to
righr: Miu Ltmgm.ttJ, sponsor, Shirle;1 Timberg, Gerrie
KeNick. Jttli,a K-rueger, Gaile
Dimmick. Jean Votava.
...._
JJi- 'lj Ctut
O/ficerd
The planning of meetings,
pres iding over chem, and
worki ng out a full schedule
o f athletics for one of N ilehi's mos[ active clubs, all
come under the duties of me
Hi-Y Board . Standing, left to
right: R o1<er Schwege1', Elmer
1
¥7egener, Mr. R oth, sponsor,
Bob Richter.
Seated , left to rigbr: LeJ ]acobrnn , Brimo DaJ Corrobbo.
55
�"l'orcy-Love!" was a familiar cry on
the courts this year when the newlyformed 'Tennis Club was having one of
its meetings. Kneeling: John Krupka,
Prml Lan.ge, Di.ck Carver, Paul Slusser.
Standing : Barbara OlJOt1, Jane Nymark,
Mrs. Gallagher, sponsor; Marilyn M,;rtin.
What will be the date for the Turnabout? Whose orchestra shall we get
for the Chrisanas Dance? Whar afterschool 6POrt will we sponsor next?
Thase are just a few o f the problems
the G.A.A. Board has to solve during
the year. Left to right: Evelyn Steward,
Joyce Baumann. Beverly Dilley, Pat
W alne, Miss Heitmarm, sponsor.
(j._A._A.
Sporfj
managerj
These pert and pretty athletes took
charge of the G.A.A. sponsored sports,
such as after-school basketball, volleyball and baseball. First row: Jennie
Weinberg. Marilyn Nicklas, Joyce Vrm
Parys, Joat1 Van Parys, Joan TurnquiJt.
Second row: Jane Heath, Norma
Throop, Beverly Shade, Edwina Zielin.rki, Ginny Bell, D oris CbriJtense11.
56
�Ca/eleria CaplainJ
Keeping the cafeteria clean and orderly comes under the jurisdiction of
chis hard-working group. Clearing off
the tables, keeping the lunch lines
straight, and taking attendance in th-:
cafeteria are just a few of their jobs.
From row, left to right: Jane Nyrnark.
Tom Brice, Ashley Craig.
Back row: Barbara Banghart, Dfrk
Swanson, Joe Donavan, l'ete Heiniger .
Miss Harbert, sponsor.
"Check and check mate," and another game is won by one of these
chess enthusiasts
Seated at the fiqt table, left to right:
Les' Klevay, Edith Brunt.
Seated at the second table, left to right:
Jack McClendon, Bob Holmberg.
Standing, left to ri ght: Jack Braum,
Paul Slusser, Mr. Adams, sponsor, Johl'I·
Young, Floyd Braeseke.
Sponsoring dances, and the FacultyLettermen's Basketball Game were some
of the activities of the " N" Club.
First row, left to righr: D on \fl alt9r1
Dick Su.'anson, Pete Heit>ixer.
Second row, left to right: Ed Buerk,
Ji11J Kennedy, Al Hartig, Richard Lange,
ilfr. Phipps,- sponsor .
Not pictured : l\llartin Seidler.
•
57
�The Madrigal Singers entertain for different organizations besides singing at the Spring
Concert and Christmas Vespers.
first row, left to right: Eleanor Smith, Joyce Baumann, Jorm Merte.1, Theresa Marga/ski, Howard
Baumhardt, Rob Gamef', Bob Joh-n.ron, and D onna Belik.
Second row, left to right: Neil Adam.1, Mary Jane Natwig, Marilyn Carlson, Bill />errin. Joe Do11"van, and Dan Winger. tlli.1.1 Kla11.1 is seated at the piano,
�C/wir
The Choir leads the singing organizations ar Nilehi. le sings for Eighth Grade Night, Christmas Vespers,
Spring Concert, Parents' N ight, Commencement, and at assemblies.
First row, left co righr: DoriI Hennig, Nancy Bell, Juanita Flores, Don Banmatm, Bob Johnron, Howie Baumhar.it,
Carol Elger, Joyce Batnnann. Marcia Saar, The'feia Marl(al1ki, and Miu Klam.
Second row, left to right: Dorothy Wai/and, Lillian Forbe;, Joa11 Tmnquiit, Marilyn Car/1011. Mary Jane Netwig,
Donna Belik, Robert Gamer. Joan MerteJ, Eleanor Smith, Ann Ahlberg, Joan Hamlet, Carol Enke.
Third row, left to righr : JoAnne Miller, Jane Harrer, Jane Nymark, Les Kleba)'. Al Buthman, Bill Perrin, Joe D on·
al)an, Dan Winger, Joy Dmlick, Gerrie Keriick. Joan lll'erhane, Beattie Bornem-eier.
Fourth row, left ro right: Beverly Gubbins, Joan A1h, Nancy Lane, John Budai. 111alter Baum.~artner, Neil Adam I,
John Bray, Bob Jaeger, Ashley Craig, George Mueller, Ken Jloward, Harold Kru~ger, Pat Newman .
Singing at Christmas Vespers and the Spring
Concert are just two of the activ ities that keep
the Boys' Glee Club busy.
First row, left to right : Misr Klar.1, Carol Connix. accompanist,
Second row, left to righr : GuI Ca·r/1011, Ge<>r:;e
Krue1:er, Jerry BettI, Ronald llemy, Wayne Kowk, Fra1ik Keppler, Al ,1,father.
Third Row, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Bob
Powers, Tom Haddow, Gary Kmeger, Dick Bake.'!',
RuISell Krause.
Fourth row, left ro right, Chuck Thompson. Jack
Kirkby, Ji1n Clancy, Dick Ferris, Jerry lf"atJCm .
Fifth row, left to r ight : Neil AdamI. Gre1: If/old,
Jay Dahm, Bill Peterwn, Geor1:e Mueller.
59
�~i/tk-Stxtk
Period gi,.£ ' 9/ee Club
ring Concert
Eighty-six girls blend their voices in the G irls' Glee Club. They sing for Chriscmas Vespers a nd the Sp_
First row, left to righr:Gai/ Meuer, Carole Schofield,, Marilym1 Nicklas, Juna,,den Williams, Pat Pt:rrett, Pat Troupe, Gerry Riggs,
Delnre1 Wagner.
Second row, left to right: Shirley Ostrom, Carol Tessien, Margo Bitter, Miss Klaus, Shirley Rmmels, Ginny Wead, Connie Creden.
Third row, left to right: Leota Frische. Myra Wokorm, Laureina Johnson, Dottie Bowles, Astrid Halbrendt, NanC}' Mohlar, Joyce
Bruening, Nancy Boemmel, Norma Throop.
founh row, left to right: Jean Schuett, Joan Wedel, Gail Westgate, Gladys Gur1nther, Phyllis Elliott, Jane Kame, Pat Siemsen,
Shelia McGee.
Fifth row, left to right: Nancy Hickey, Charlene Eifler, Margie Wheeler, Arlene Patek, Joette Fiech, Jane Siemtmd,
Denise Kessel.
Sixth row, left to right: Elaine GereC"-, Patsy Patek. Barbara Shields, Barbara Coppens, Ed1/)ina Zielinski, Janet Midda1'gh , Betsy
A1hfor-l, Mary Ann Frawnfelter.
Gtgkfk Period (}ir£ ' (}fee Club
First row, left co right: Doris Smith, Ellen Heflin, Barbara fttli::n, Carol Loftus, Elsie Kozak, Margot Mark , Phyllis Kutz, Ccirnl
Scherer.
Second row, left to right: Di.ane lVol/e, Joan Senick . Ruth W,eehner, Car}l Coninx, Cynthia Brock, Joanne VanHorne, Pat Shan11011, Dorothy Kuah,., Dori1 Beloirm.
Third row, left to right: Janet Hank, Lois ]tml, Barbara Miller, Jeanne Bailey, Ginny Bell, Gaile Dimmick, Lillian Forbes, Carol
Smith.
fourth row, left to right: Janice Schrader, Shirley 'tol::.ien, Shirley Mae Bailey, Jean Flowerr, Carol Dobroth, Nancy Jacob, Shirley
Homing.
Fifth row, left to right: JaniJ DeVries, Elizabeth Elkin, 'Eivelyn Hartig, Elsa Stromberg, Na11cy Smith, Joanne Peterso11, Judy Feind,
TJevet"ly Gubbins.
�l?an.J
The Band plays at all he home football games and many other times
,luring the year. This group provides a prominent part of our school spirit.
First row, left to right:]erry BettJ., Franklin Gutowsky, Elmo Barrow, Bol
Johnson, Dean Winkler, Connie Johnsun, Richard Hogan, Donna Belik.
Second row, left to right: Di11nne Nelson, Gale Edwards, Cami Marling, Marvin
Farwell, Jean Bailey, Lervi11 Schmidt, Ed Lembcke.
Third row, left to right: /\fr. Collins, Jay Dahm. Ronnie Peterson, Bob Ha!l11·uhs, Rollin Glaser. Ted Do/,m, Gerald Dreyer, Ray SchoeHling, Jim Wisa.
The twirlers can be found entertaining between halves of almost every
football and basketball game. Hare\
work goes into malcing rheir formations and baton twirling.
The Nilehi Orchestra, under the direction of Mr. Collins. plays for ~e
Spring Concert and Commencement. Patsy Peters011, is seated at the piano
and standing is Carol Mar/int;.
First row, left to right: Sylvia Miller, Je.·ry Betts, Ronald Peterson, Connie
Johnson, Laura Burns.
Second row, lefc to right: Sandra Moberg, Eunhe Werhane, Mary Ann Reid,
Bonnie Yost, Ma'l'y Donnell, Dick H ogan, Dean Winkler, Elmo Barrow, Gerald
Dreyer.
•
Bottom row, left to right: Arlene Hoff·
man, Charlene Eifler, Dottie Bowles,
Ruth 111'aebneru Anna Zourkas, ] 01111
Wedel, Eleanor Thiemann, AsPrid Halbrenrlt.
Top row, left to right : Jane Kante, Lois
]11-ul, Barbara Toepfer, Betty Kaufman,
Dorothy Kruetter, Pat Troupe, Margo
Bitter, Bom1ie Kelley.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Collins, Ray Schoessling, Jay Dahm, Ted Dolan,
Rol/i,1 Glaier, Jim Wise, Dan Baumann.
61
����SPOR'"fS
�:J-oofba//
Var~il'I Joolbaff :leam
Bottom row, left t0 right: Bob Meyer, Don lValter, Walter DeStories, Gordon Smale. Bob Raveret, Jim Kennedy,
Ke11 LaPlant, Chuck Risinger, Ronald Gawrys, Pete Heiniger, Les Jacobson, Jack DeStories.
Second row, left to right: Howard Baumha1'dt, Ed Butterworth, Joe Donavan, Larry lVaite. La1'ry Britenstine, Ed
Trausch, Chuck Li·n d, Rodger Doyle, Glen Meyer, Dick Nock, Dick Voss, 1Vall}' Popp, Dick LaVea"
'Ihi/d row, left to right: Jim Maier, Lenny Lange, Jim Boemmel, Bob Richter, Lee Struebing, Ed Breden, Jim
Davis, Fred Brei, Marey Seidler, Al Hartig, Mike Henr y, John Kadlec, Dick Erickson.
These are the
men behind the
reams - t he
coaches.
Seated: Harold
lsaacs011.
Standing, left to
right: L. Robert
Mackey, Thomas
Kivi/,toma, Leo
Hoosline, Anton
Schttbert, Charle s Huss ey,
Ja m e s Phipps,
Arthur Ryden.
66
�A total of ninety-two points were scored by the
Trojan varsity gri dmen against the eighty-five
points scored by their opponents. The Trojans
lost to Steinm<;>tz, West Aurora, and Belvidere,
and won oveJ Amundsen, Marmion, Arlington,
Leyden, and Woodstock. The three returning
lettermen were Lenny Lange, Pete Heiniger, and
Jim Kennedy.
Jim Kennedy, who played center for the Trojans, was elected
"Honorary Captain" and "Most
Valuable Player" for the 1949-50
football team.
----.....
-~~...,...,--.---~·--"."("-·--~
•
~
,;]
'!'f':
"'"J
67
�Opponents
N:f.H.S.
7
Steinmetz
6
6
Amundsen
19
West Aurora 27
7
n
Belvidere
7
12
Marmion
20
6
Arlington
13
0
Leyden
7
0
Woodstock
13
1949 Football Record
Won-5 Lost-3
1948 Football Record
Won-4 Lost-4
68
�:J.rojh-Soph
f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
6
6
0
6
19
0
0
Opponents
Sreinmetz
Amundsen
West Aurora
Belvidere
Marmion
Arlington
Leyden
0
13
19
33
I9
12
19
1949 Foorball Record
Won-1 Losr-5 Tied-I
19'18 Foorball Record
W on-1 Lost-2
Jrojh-Soph (}riJmen
l'irs1 row, left to right: Bob Gamer, I
Var-ren Jarvis. Patti Byrd, George Krueger, .1l
~·lather, If es Marx.
/
Second row, lefr ro r ight: D on Baumann, manager; Bob Stoothoff, Les Klevay, Bob
Harbottr, Lennie Christensen, ]ivi Breden, Bob Alexand~r, Rick Mell, manager.
Third row, left co right: Mr. Robert Mackey, coach; Gary Kmeger, Don Hack er, Hugh
Hrmter, Russ Krauw, Ken Howard, Bob Mason, Frank K eppeler, Mr. Arthur Ryden, coach.
Top row, left to right:David Kretschmar, Gary Broman, Harry Krueger, Ronald Lehm.-in,
Carl Oel?ler, Ray Logothetti, Bob Kennedy, Charles Thompson, John Budai.
N .T.H.S.
0
6
6
13
7
Opponents
Evanston
Leyden
Arlington
Evanston
W oodstock
19
24
6
4.8
20
1949 Football Record
Won- 0
Lost-4 Tied-I
1948 Football Record
W on- 3 Lost-3
Bottom row, left to right: Do11 Dressel, manager; Bob Butterworth, D oii Nellessen, Roger
Otte, l'aut Kelley, Dave Petrie, t¥1ar·~in Farwell, LeRoy Chastain, Dick t¥feyer.
Second row, left to right: Read Si11clair, manager; 1-rl Ihrcke, R oy S°veiven, Bill \Vestg.rml,
Connie Bartels, Bob Merrill, Bemie Edwards, Larry Brmder, Dick Edmati, N o-rman Olsen,
manager; Phil Christofano .
Th ird row, left to right : Mr. James Phipps, coach; John K-rueger, D on Girard, Fred
Hachmeister. Arnold Krysiak, Earl Sweeter, Ray Riha, Pat Linskey, Dic.k R osenberg, and
Mr. Anton Sch1~bert, coach.
Top row, left to right:Joe D11enser, D01i Eastman, Lottis Turcany, Jim T hu.rlwell, Dave
Baylor, Charles Bussiere, Charles King, Bob Pinnow, A l Wassermann. Peter Moosm.~n,
Ed Harper.
69
��Seated, left to right : Pete Heiniger, Jim Nock, Ken LaPlant, Don itralter.
Second row, left to right: Dick Erickson, Fred Brei, Ralph Bruck, Jim Johnson, George Mueller.
Third row, left to right: Dick Swanson, manager, H:1rr y Siemsen, Kenny Howard, Mr. Robert Mackey, coach,
Lenny Lange, Joe Don::z.van, and Bill Cattern, manager.
N.T.H.S.
50
44
41
N~T.H .S.
Opponents
LaGrange
Evanston
Waukegan
Leyden
38
44
E. Rockford
Mooseheart
41
41
Taft
DEKALB TOURNAMENT
Rock faland
46
Arlington
38
43
Oak Park
Belvidere
50
46
DeKalb
62
Maine
58
19
43
55
55
69
28
75
56
45
49
Opponents
64
Marmion
Highland Par k
36
Crvstal Lake
37
48
Marmion
York
39
Leyden
65
New Trier
51
39
STATE DISTRICT REGIONAL
·41
Barrington
42
New Trier
45
39
1950 Basketball Record
Won- 8 Lost- 14
1949 Basketball Record
Won-8 Lost-12
52
61
34
45
52
51
41
60
-
71
�Kneeling, left to right: John Bttrranco, Buddy Hildebr-'nd, Bob Richter, Ronald GatNys, Ehno Barrow.
Standing, left to right: Rodger Doyle, Larry BritetWine, John Bray, Dick Nock. Jerry Hoerber, Karl Holz/, Bob
Raveret, Mr. Harold !Jaacson, coach.
Junior Record
N.T.H.S.
34
31
47
47
27
21
34
35
37
32
27
34
29
Opponents
Proviso
Evanston
Oak Park
Oak Park
Barringcon
Arli ngton
Waukegan
Evanston
Arlington
Proviso
Barrington
Waukegan
New T r ier
1949 Basketball R ecord
W on- 5 Lost-7
1848 Basketball Record
W on- 1 Lost-7
72
49
30
53
53
49
20
26
'57
16
53
.H
'18
44
R alph Bruck, left, was elected "Ho!lorary Captain" by his teammates on the
T rojan basketball team, and Fred Br-::i,
right, received the ".Most Valuable Player" award.
�:Jro:Jh-Soph
/Jajkelbaff
:Jrojk-Soph
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponent~
1 7 LaGrange
45
21 Evanscon
43
18 \lVaukegan
49
25 Leyden
40
11 E. Rockford
41
19 Mooseheart
40
26 Ta ft
19
32 Arlington
39
24 Oak Park
41
24 Belvidere
47
25 DeKalb
40
I ~ Marmion
4;
4 1 Maine
52
27 High land Park 42
35 Crystal Lake
64
37 Marmion
35
26 Y ork
::>9
26 Levden
41
28 New Trier
43
1949 Basketball Record
Won-2 Lost-17
Bottom row, lefc to right: Bob Gamer, Bob Stoothoff, llarry Krueger, Ray Riha, Ronnie O'Briene.
Second row, left to righc: John Budai, Ralph !Venk, Dave Baylor, Charler Thompson.. Ken Nord/of, Bill Peterson.
Top row, left to right: Roy Ohlwn, manager; Carl Oehler, Rom1i-e Lehman, EJ Trausch,
Rick Mell, manager; Mr. James Phipps, coach.
1948 Basketball Record
Won-3 Lost-16
~re:Jhman
Record
N.T.H.S.
19
32
21
20
15
30
29
23
30
19
27
ll
25
19
33
34
Opponents
Proviso
Leyden
Evanston
Oak Park
Barrington
Arlington
Highland Park
Waukegan
Leyden
Evanston
Proviso
Arlington
Barrington
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier
33
41
28
43
.19
19
32
48
22
17
30
27
46
31
41
39
1949 Basketball Record
Won-3 l ost-13
1948 Basketball Record
Won-2 Losc-8
Bouom row, left to right : Dick Rosenberg, Dave Petrie, George Ashford, Dick Meyer,
Lar·ry Beuder.
Seconcl row, left to ri ght : Pat Linskey, Karl Wicker, E,t Hartigan, Lu:eis Tttrcany, Connie
Bartels.
Top row, left t0 right: Mr. Charles Hussey, coach; Paul Kelley. manager; Prank Riccio,
l rl lhrcke, Bernie Edwards, l!Vayne Bicknase, Gale Edwards, manager.
73
�Arnold N ordqu ist, left, was elected "H onorary Captain"
of the Nilehi varsity swimming team . E lmer Wegener,
right, received the "Most Valuable Player" award. Mr.
Schubert, center, is the coach.
�Vardil!f Swimming :ham
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
Waukegan
Maine
Highland Park
New Trier
Amundsen
Evanston
27 Morton
14 Proviso
23 Waukegan
15 Maine
14 New Trier
7 Highland Park
31 .Morton
18 Oak Park
24
25
17
7
43
7
51
50
58
68
31
68
47
60
52
60
61
68
44
57
1949 Swimming Record
\'qon-1 Lost- 13
Bortom row, left ro right: Mr. Anton Schube1't, coach; Jim. R.ngim, Arnold Nordqttist, Elmer Wegener, Jim Majer, Don Brock, Gordon Smale, Fred Yornm.
Top row, left to right: Jack Kenny, John MacDonald, John Day, Ch1.ck Ou:ens,
Dave Tegtman , Gary Abbott, Mr. Helger Drangsholt, coach.
1948 Swimming RecorJ
Won-5 Lost-8
:J-ro~k-Sopk
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
20 1h Waukegan
34
Maine
25
Highland Pk.
14
New Trier
44
Amundsen
21
Evanston
Morton
43
29
Proviso
32
Waukegan
·iS
Maine
31
New Trier
37
Morton
23
Oak Park
44 1,1~
32
41
44
21
45
23
27
34
21
35
29
43
1949 Swimming Record
Won-6 Lost-7
Bottom row, left to right: Phil Smilej•, Don Larson, Dick LaVeau, Bob
Holmberg, Al Mathe1', Tom Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Jack Raveret, Fred Bussey, Norman Olsen, Geor.~e
Lockwood, Frank Keppeler, Wes Marx, Bruce Mechling.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Anton Schubert, coach; John Rouw, Bob
Kennedy, George W'agner, Chuck Lind, David Hanse12, George Krueger,
Mr. Helger Drangsholt, coach.
1948 Swimming Record
Won-6 Lost- 5
75
�Varjif'J
5rack
First row, left co r ight: Ray RueJch, Pete Hei1iiger, Rona/,(/. GawryJ, Don lValter, Ruuelt O' Grady,
Jim Kennedy, Jack DeStories, lValter DeStorieJ.
Second row, left to righ t : Ronald Dilg, Gordon iHcKi11ley. Richarrl Swanson, Jac.t MacD onald,
Hob Jaeger, Bob Sievert, Ted Schneider.
Third row, left to right: Ed Butlerworth, Joe D onavan, John Boznos, Ed Buerk, Dick Ferris.
Fourth row: Jim Johnson, Jim Davis.
5-rodli-Sopli :lrack :ham
76
l'irst row, left to ri ght : Ray Riha, D ick Rosenberg, Charles King, Les Klevay, Chuck Lind, D otiglaJ
Ball.
Second row, left to right: Roy Sveiven, George Ashford, Rmse!I Mt1tson, Taylor Soper, John K r1'eger, Jim Breden, Bob Stouth off, Jim l'anzer, D on Bird.
T hird row, left to right: Bob Butterworth, G'eorge Lockwood. Marvi1i F,mvell, Ed Hartigan, lJill
Netwig, George Boatright, H arry Westerl1md, Al B011figlio, John Ryan.
�Cro6& Counlry
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
23
32
Palatine
60
Oak Park
20
150
Oak Park
55
( lowest score wins)
Oak Park
26
Leyden
20
7th Place
STATE DISTRICT
1i4
Leyden
19
Ed. BLirke-7 lst. Stare Meet
( Lowest Score Wins)
51
1949 Cross Count ry Record
Won-0 Lost- 5
19-i8 Cross Country Record
Won-0 Lost-·3
Co6& Counlr'J
First row, left to ri ght: Ruuell Matso n, Don Carnall, Dick Swanson, R oger 0.rltttid.
Second row, left to right: Mr. Th omas Kiviluoma, coach ; Ed Bnerk, Jim ]ohmon,
Grfig Wold, Dick Ferris, Ken Nord/of.
Firs t row, lcfr t o risht: Bm no Dal Co1'obbo, Ploy.1. Braeseke,. K en laPlant,
Dick Bau111.aun.
Second row, left to r ight: Art Mmkat,
Jim Boemme.'. 1
\fr. Ki1,ilu.oma, coach.
77
�Var:Jily- l?a:Jebaf/ '5eam
fuse row, left to right: Ed TrauJch, Letmie Lange, Bob MiJtarz. Don Maihack, Kenny Howard,
GO'fdon Smale, Jim Brophy.
Second row, left to right : Bill Straru, Fred DaeJchler, Bob Richter, Dick Voss, John Barranco, Al
K-rueger, Mr. James Phipps, coach; Ralph Bruck.
Junior
First row, left to r ight : Joh"
Bray, Ronald V odicka, Dan &:1mann, Howard Baumhardt, BQIJ
Hines.
Second row, left ro right: Bi!J
Cattern, Larry Schey, Jerry Ho!!rber. R on.'11.J Meilicke, Ro 11 al d
Juern, Jim Majer.
Third row, left to right: Mr . .dntun Schubert. coach; D on Tagl·
meier. Jim Schell, Les Jacobson,
J.ra Colhoff.
78
�Sopkomore
/Jaoehaff :learn
First row, left to right: Dick LaVerm, Phil
Koser, Dennis H arrod, Bob Gamer, Al
Mather.
Second row, left to right : Ralph 117ink,
John Thompson, John B1tdai, Jack Thiry,
Frank Keppeler, David Kretschntar.
Third row, left to right: George Kmeger,
Bill Peterson, R onald Lehman. R oger Oslund, Mr. Leo H oosline, coach.
Jre:Jhman
/Jaoetaff :learn
First row, left to right : Gilbert Bone·
brake, Dick V7illiford, Jim Geard, Rog·
er Otte, Dave Petrie, Bernie EdwardJ,
Bob Merrill, Larry Beuder, J.rl Ihrcke.
Second row, left to right: David Burt,
Jack Jeffries, Earl Streeter, Tom Brow•I·
lee. David Hagenow, Peter Moosmann,
Bill 1r estgard, Pat Unske_y, Connie Bar·
1
tels.
Third row, left to right: \17ayne Bick·
11ase, ] erome Krueger, Bill Carroll,
Loui.r Tnrcany, Dan Lowe, Lawrence
Schneider, David Hansen, Charles H enrici, Dave Baylor, .i\1-r. Robert Mackey,
coach.
Evelyn Steward, right, is in the "str iking" posirion wh ich she used to win the national girls'
individual bowling championship by a 549 scratch
series with an e ight handicap for a 183 average
in the N ational Junior Bowling Congress Tour·
nament. Evelyn also was the h igh scorer in the
Nileh i Girls' Bowling League.
Harriet Larson, left, ranked second in total
number of points in the Nilehi Gir ls' Bowling
League.
79
�In sincere apprec1at1on we, the general staff, wish to thank the m:iny people who gave c;s
sc much help and co-operation in the p lanning and production of this book : Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt, sponsor of the book; Mr. Ronald VanArsdale and the entire financial staff for their successful magazine drive; Mr. Carl BuQ,>ener and the phorography class for their willing aid.
Credit must be given to Ken Nordlof for his special picture work, and to Root Studios ior
the general phorography.
\Y/e wish to thank the Meier Press for the printing and ccmposition, and all the others
who made the 1950 REFLECnONS possible.
Jhe Stall
Joyce Swartz, Editor-in-chief
Jean Votava, Photography Editor
Pete Heiniger, Sports .Editor
Lou Keesey, Assist.mt Sports Editor
Joan Lacey, Copy Editor
J oan Hamlet. Art Editor
80
Ardyth Ball
Geri D odge
Carol Enke
Merle Haas
Evelyn Hartig
~'esley Marx
Marilyn Martin
Dorothy Monahan
Jane Nymark
Mary O 'Hara
Rosemary Shuman
Shirley T iroberg
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1950]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1950
Reflections
Reflections 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Swartz, Joyce (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1949-1950
1940s (1940-1949)
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
85 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1950
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1949
1949-1950 school year
1950
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/c8029bd44ac285bc4c56a4db9ce9ffb5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ini5-pcfnN6Qqr0xABBzBlf5fgk%7EdqIMDJi3Kyq5Rx3E8Av4khnFNVQ%7EEzv1xNtME5IlsU-F-7STRxtiGn-PJwcnmjnDsyIfI9AUVykQlHZFhPaYp2X%7EbybZ47I8beGCES23aIokWdpo4oM%7EmRMR%7El-f7kVlHfxkCShoWOwy1oFdTVFjJmbnt6Nl0Hcd8piO9PMxTMIyRfSFncTaz9AhY1Eu9Ni4gIUXray4hZ9OzHukYF9fTisKvlp4DIrhSrHRjODLxFol8NUextgjhGOlOU-E33NcW%7EbVqIWssjaMnrEC68Sd6VOYLjPiyXLr6Z76ey4fClxeqoR99jYgMa3b4g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5fa7e09300239a9e2327b084c8a8d681
PDF Text
Text
1.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
•
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
·~":fltlE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
.
.·i
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1951
���N JI JIL JE JHl ll
/1111EIFJILJEC11f11lONS _
/
,
., N I L ES T0 W N SH I P
COMMUNITY
HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBRARf
t
�l
BOAJl lD OJIF EJl()\UCA\llfJllON
Walter C. Bornemeier, M.D.
Secretary
Skokie
Niles
Earl Girard
p,,.eside'llt
Monon Grove
Charles N. Miller
Lincolnwood
A Message to the Graduates:
Each year we hope and pray that next yea-ls class wilt not be forced to go out into a
world filled with problems, but that Utopia never comes. Knowing this, adults of each
generation try to prepare youth for that day when they leave school and take their places
in the world of work.
We hope that you have learned to attack a problem scientificalty; that you have
learned to p1·ofit by the worth-while experiences of othen; and that yott have learned how
to attract and keep worth-while friends. If you have accomplished these characteristics
and developed a proper attitude towat·d work and play, your life's problems will be fewer
and comparatively easy to solve. Your parents, teachers, and others believe that you are
ready for the next step in your life; the next few years wilt tetl.
The Board of Education takes this opportunity to extend best wishes to every member
of the class of 1951 .
EARL GIRARD,
President, Board of Education, District 219
�R~ 1
-:., ~, 3
-:-e~I
N'11d'{·€
SUll»llElllllN11f1 Nll l1 N11f
l l
1 D1
E
E
)C\5 \
A. L. Biehn, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
To the Class of 195 1:
Each generation has been beset with hardships. Yours is no exception. To compensate
for the adversities of your generation, you will inherit the knowledge, the experiences, and
the scientific achievements of many generations. lf7 ith these advantages, plus your own
ingenuity, you will be able to cope with the situation, come what may.
Those of us who have watched you grnw physically and mentally are not pessimistic
about the futu1·ej it is the present that gives cause for concern. Our prayer is that those
who occupy high posts in our governm ent at the present time do not permit our heritage
to be dissipated to the extent that your path will be made doubly difficult.
During your sojourn at Niles Township High School you have shown the effect of
excellent home training. The lessons you learned there, like those you learned here, wiil
become more and more meaningful as each is applied in the sol11tion of a life problem.
We trust that you will continue to increase yoU1· affection f 01· your home and your interest
in the welfare of your school, community, and nation.
A. L. BIEHN,
Superintendent
�DJIEDJllCA11flON
The death of Dr. Albert L. Biehn, Saturday evening, April 28, 1951, leaves
each of us with a sense of loss so personal that words and phrases fail us,
and we dwell alone with our thoughts and emotions.
We can, however, speak clearly of him as we knew him: as a strong leader,
as a wise counselor, and as a staunch friend. We were fortunate to have had
Dr. Biehn with us many years. His influence was deep, and it will remain with
us, a vital and rich inheritance. That influence will guide us and support us
as thouf!.h by his living hand, mind and heart. Let our tribute to Dr. Biehn
be that we obser·ve steadily and with a clear eye the many guide posts for our
welfare that he erected durin!( the ye.:Jrs of service he devoted to Niles Township High School.
Because the above words read over the public-address system by Mr. Harold
Ohlson, Monday morning, April 30, express so well the feelings of the Reflections staff, we repeat them here.
Dr. Biehn came to Niles Township High School in the summer of 1942
after serving as principal of the high school in Fairbury, Nebraska, for six
years. Previom to his principalship he was athletic coach and te.1cher of history and physical educ(1/io11. Dr. Biehn always had a keen interest in athletics
and an active concern for the spirit of good sportsmanship in all human
endeavor.
In deep appreciation of Dr. Biehn's constant devotion to the ideals of friendship, tolerance, humility, and worthy achievement and of his long service to the
welfare of Niles Township High School, we dedicate this book .
��Lf
JIFACUJI 11)Y
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
English
A .A. N01'th Park College
B.S., Northwestern Unive rsity
M .A., Teachers College
Columbia University
Problems, Poycbology
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of Illinois
English
Head of English D eparanent
A .B., Rockf01'd College
U. S. History
A .B., M. A., Northwestern
University
M.A ., University of Chicago
Donald W. Blair
Carl E. Burgener
Florence Butler
Clifford W. <:;ollins
Special Reading Program
B.S., North111estern
University
Algebra, Physics,
Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
College
M.A ., Columbia University
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State
Teachers College
A.S., Illinoir l mtitule
of Technology
Orchestra
B. Mus., Conti. National
School of Music
Margaret deBooy
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Grace G. Harbert
Mathematics, J unior Adviser
B.S., N01'thwestern University
M.A ., Columbia University
Englil;b, Journalism
A.B., Univer.rity of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
Typing, Ocrupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
UniversitJ
Problems
B.S., U?1ive1'Sit1 of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
�JIFACULllf)Y
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Marie C. Heuer
General Science,
Head of Science Department
B.S., South Dakota State College
Ph.M., University of
If isconsin
/
Physical Education
B.A., College of Woo1ter
Spanish, la.tin, English
A.B., Univet1ity of Wisconsin
M.A ., Radcliff
Dorothy H. Hind
Leo F. HoosJine
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A .. University of
Chicago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidji State Teachers
CoUege
M.A., Northwestern University
Biology
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Ulinois
U. S. Hi5tory, General Math,
Sophomore Adviser
A.B., Tllinois College
M.A., University of llli?iois
John A. Harmon
Driver Education
A.B. McKendree College
M.S., University of ltlinoiJ
Ada Immel
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A., Lawrence College
M.A., Univer1ity of Iowa
Harold Issacson
Helen H. Johanns
Typing, Business Machines
Physical Education , Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
B.E., Whitewater State
Teachers Cotlege
Department
B.S., lJ7estern M icbiga1i State M .A., Northwestern University
Teachers College
Carl E. Johnson
Visiting Counselor
M.A., A .B., University of
Chicago
�JIFA C~UILllf)Y
Thomas
J. Kiviluoma
Mathematics
Head of Mathematics
Deparanent
B.E., Northern Winois State
Teacher1 College
M.A ., Univer1ity of llli11oi1
Dorothy Lungmus
Theresa Kranz
Alice Line
Music
Head of Fine Arts
Deparanent
B.S., .i\1.S., Northwe1ter11
Univer;ity
U. S. History, German
Head of Social Studies
Department
B.A., M.A., UnifJersity of
MinneJOta
Clothing, Head of H ome
Economics Department
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., U11iver1ity of Nebraska
Robert L. Mackey
Clement F . .Meier
James A. Michael
Prine Shop
Head of lnduscrial Arcs
Department
Ph.B., DePaul Uni·versity
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Easter11 Illinoi1 State
Teacher; College
M .A., University of lllinoi1
Clara Klaus
Civics, W odd H istory,
U. S. Hisrory
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
U11iver1ity
Electric Shop, Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis lmtitute
Gertrude Montgon:iery
.Mrs. Owen A. Moran
Physical Education,
Speech Correction
Head of Physical Education
B.S., Northwe1tern Univenity
D epartment
B.S., Michigan State Normal
College
Eugene Napier
General Business,
Advertising, Salesll}llnship
Ph.B., M.A., Utiiver1ity of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Senior Adviser, Chemistry,
Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois Sta:e
Teachers College
B.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
�Helen Peterson
Richard G. Parker
Band
B.A ., B.M ., Coe College
M.A., University of Iowa
I ndividualized Instruction
B.A ., University of U:'iJConsin
M.A., Northwntem University
James H. Phipps
Physical Education
B.Ed., Eastern lllinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Tndiana Un.iversity
Barbara R. }arrow, R. N.
School Nurse
B.S., Uni.versit-, of Wisconsin
Wesley Memorial H ospital
Grad1u1te
Parepa A. Rice
Lucille Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H. Ryden
English
A.B., M.A., Univeuity of
Michigan
English
A.B., Mt. H olyoke College
M .A., University of Illinois
General Science
B.Ed., l•filwaukee State
;
Teachers College
M .S., University of Wisconsin
Vocational Counselor,
Occupations
A .B.. DePauw Univonity
M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern
University
Anton T. Schubert
Charles W . Selden
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Physical Education
B.S., North Cent,.al College
M.A. , Northwostem University
B.P.E. , Amorican College of
Physical Education
Woodshop,
B.S., M.A ., Univorsity
of Minnesota
Spanish, French ,
Head of Foreign Language
Departme nt
B.A., Bryn t'vlawr College
M .A., Northwestern UniverJity
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Paris
Dramatics. R adio
A .B., Milw.:ukee D owner
College
�F
I
J ACUJILT1JY ANJI()) SllfAJIFJIF
Charles R. Suydam
Doris J. Tillmann
Ronald A. VanArsdale
Virgil Van Cleave
Driver Education
English
English, Public Speaking
B.S., tl-f.A., Nortbwestern
University
B.S., lllinois State Normal
University
M .A., Teachers College
Columbia Univenity
A .B., Butler Univenity
Mathematic.s, Athletics
A.B., M.A., Bradley
M.A., State U11ivenity of Iowa
University
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
Charlotte Bauer
H omer C Ellis
Librarian
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
Attendance Officer
Bu(;iness Manager
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.S., M.A., Univenity
of Illinois
B.S. Kamas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
Joseph Gagliardo
Evelyn Friedman
Florence Keppeler
Sophia Miller
Theresa Schweitzer
Secretary
Cafeteria Cashier
Receptionist
Bookkeeper
Replaced by
Replaced by
O ra Ihnc
�left to right: Esther Fountaine, F-rances Gamer, Ebba McNei/l, Harriett Piech, Alice Suo, Carolyn Borchert, Irene Steek.
left to right: John Jasinski; Arthur Marti11Sen, Cosmo Bova,
Harry Boyd, Herman Mueller,
maf1·on
Carrie Schoening
��T.hat hour which we have so looked forward to is now ttpon us. We have atl waited
eagerly for this _'!}lOment, all of four years.
Now w·e, THE CLASS OF '51, are abo1~t to
gradttate. As we look back, we remember dancer,
f ootbatl games, studies, honors, and many
other things now dear to our hearts.
We have worked hard, but we have been
amply rewarded by the many enjoyable
times we have had. Wherever we go 01·
whate·ver happens to us, we will alwayr
cherish and never forget the many friendships and life-long companions we have
found.
BUDDY HILDEBRAND
�C:JILASS
Neil A. Adams
Ann V. Ahlberg
Transferred from Culver Military Academy 3. Minor Music Award 4. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 3,4. Boys' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert
3,4. Basketball 3. Football 4. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. See Chicago Club
4. Major Dramatics Award 3. National
Thespian Society 3,4. Plays : Dear Ruth
3, Mother Is A freshman 3, Minor
Miracle 3.
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin
3. Silver Pin 4. Minor Music Award 2.
Major M~ic Award 3. Choir 3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,4. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. l. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 3,4 Parents' Night
2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4. Larin Club
1,2. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4. Major Mu&ic Award with Honors 4.
Eugene Norman Albach
Track 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Cross Country 3,4.
Joyce Katherine Ambrose
Transferred from Georgetown Township
H.S. 3. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Joan Marcia Andrews
Sophomore Senate 2. Spring Concert
3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,3. Bowling 3,4. Water Carnival
1,3. Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monimr
4. Spanish Club 1,2. 100% qub 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. Junior Prom 3. Captain
Chi:erleaders 4. National Thespian Sociecy 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4. Playo:
Ladies Alone 3, June Mad 2, Kind
Lady 1, Life with Father 4, Sisters Under the Skin 2. Publicity Chairman 3.
Roberta E. Archibald
Transferred. from Mallinckrodt H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 4. See C~icago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Rodney AJJen Barkow
•
Sophomore Senate 2. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 3,4. Red
Cross Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4. Eighth
Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 4. Hail
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators'
Club 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3,4. Science Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Staff 3,4. National
Thespian Society. Plays: Mother Was
A Freshman 3, Life With father 4 .
Elmo Barrow
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3.
Orchestra 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1,2. Baseball 1. Football 1,
2. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3. Cross
Country 4.
Milton C. Batson
Dan Baumann
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4.
Hall Monitor 4.
Minor Music Award 1,2,3. Major Music Award 4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Ni!ht 1,2,3,4. Photography Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4.
Joyce Rae Baumann
freshman Board of Advisers 1. Junior
Council 3. National H onor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Major Mu&ic Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
1,2,3,4. Spring Concerc 1,2,3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 1,2,3,4.
Bowling 4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Style Show 4.
Parents' Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Nilehilite Staff 4. G .A.
A. Camp Representative 2.
Walter Baumgartner
Minor Music Award 2. Major Mu6ic
Award 3. Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club
l. freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. National
The&pian Society 3,4. Spotlighters 3,4.
Plays: Mother Is A Freshman 3.
�OJIF 11193i111
Howard Michael Baumhar dt
George Edward Baumhardt
Cafeteria '1.
Donna Jeanne Belik
Home Room Secretary 1 ,2,3,4. Minor
Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Band 1,2,3. Orchestra 2,3. Madrigals
3,4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Chrisanas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1. Bowling 1,3 .
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2 ,
3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. U6hers'
.Club 2,3. Spanish Club 1,2. 100% Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Band Award
2,3'. Spotlighcers 2,3.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4.
Boys' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Baseball 2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth G rade Night 1,3.
Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Reflections Revelry 2. Major Musk
A ward with Honon 4.
WilJiam J. Beyer
P.A. Announcer 3. Spotlightcrs 3,4.
Plays: One Aets 3. "Mother Is a Fresh·
man" 3.
June Birgerson
Home Room Vice-President 2. Choir 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. Spring Concert 1,2,4. G.A.A.
1. Bowling 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Scyle Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Spotlighters 3,4. Chairman of Tri-G's 4.
Plays: One Acts 2.
Dorothy Ann Bowles
Home Room Secretary-Trea.surer 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1.
Bowling 3. Drill Group 1,2,3,4. Twirl1,2,3,4. Wati!r Carnival 1,2 . Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night L Parents' Night
1,-i. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Drum :Major 4. Spotligbters 1,3,4. Student Council 4. Major Twirling with
Honors 4. Plays: One Aets 4.
Diane Braun
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Bowling
1,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
3. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club l,2. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Clu b 4.' Junior Prom 3. AJBC
Bowling Tournament 3.
Winifred Bodinus
Transferred from F o r e m a n H.S. 2.
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 3.4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night '1. Ushers' Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. French Club 3. Spotlighters 3,4. Tri-G's 3,4. Tennis Club
3,4.
Floyd Wright Braeseke
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Baseball 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Golf 2,3,4. Chess Club 2,3,
4. 'N" Club 2,3,4.
John Campbell Bray, Jr.
Home Room Vice-President 2. Senior
Cabinet 4. National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Awar d
3. Madrigals 4 . Choir 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers l,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2 ,3,
4. Boys' G lee Club 1. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 1,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Harvard Award 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 1,2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 4. Reflections Revelry 2. "N" Club 4. Honor
Certificate 2. M ajor Mu6ic with Honors
4. Student Council 4.
Jack Brown
Larry L. Bricenstine
Home Room Vice-President 4. Sophomore Senate 2. Juoioor Counci l 3. Basketball 1,2,3. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
1,2. leaders 4. Most Valuable Player I.
Hall Monitor 3,4. Latin Club 1. Operators' Club 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Band 1. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth G rade Night 1. Parent.s' Night
4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Science Club 1,2,3,4. Refleaions
_ Revelry 2. Chess Club 2,3. National
~ Thespian Soci~ty 3,4. Plays: "June
Mad" 2. "The Green Vine" 2. "Dear
Ruth" 3. " High Window" 3.
�Joyce Violet Bruening
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vesper6 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 1. Bowling 3. Twirling 1,2.
Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show 4. Parents'
Night 3,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4 .. German
Clu b 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry 1. Minor Twirling Award
2. Spotlighters 2,3,4. Honor Certificate
2.
Carl L. Buerklund
Baseball 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Rifle Club 4.
Richard Carlson
Eighth Grade Night 1. See Chirngo
Club 4.
Mary Carol Bryan
Transferred from Wayland Academy 3.
G .A.A. 3. Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night
4. Usher6' Club 4. Spanish Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Scaff 4.
Junior Prom 3. Spotligbters 4.
LaVerne Joan Carlson
G .A.A. I. Cafeteria 4. Style Show
See Chicago Club 4.
Jacquelyn E. Carroll
Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show
N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4.
3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Rozsika Suzanne Carroll
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. G.A.A.
1,3. Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade N ight 1,2,3. Parents' Night 1,
2,3. Ushers' Club 1,2,3. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 4.
Junior Prom 3. National Thespian Society 4. Spotlighters 1,2 ,3,4. Nilehilite
Staff 4. Plays : "Life With Father" 4.
William Cattern
H i-Y Club 3,4. Basketball Manager 1,
2,3. Baseball 3,4. Football 1,2,4. Track
ight 4. Hall Mooiror 4.
1. Parents'
Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Doris Marie Christensen
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board
3,4. Bowling 1,3,4. Style Show 4. Parents' N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 2,4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club I. Chemistry Club
4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Minor letter 3. ATBC Bowling Tournament 3. '
Spotlighters 2.
Maren Leone C:hriste.nsen
Sophomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club
2. Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Ve~
pers 2. Spring Conqert 2. G.A.A. 1.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Hall M onitor
4. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Gene 1. Coleman
Marilyn Jane Cleary
T ransferred from St. Scholastica 2. G .
A.A. 3. Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Style
Show 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Bronze Pin 2. Silver Pin 3. H i-Y Club
4. Cafeteria 4. Chess Club 2,4. Parents'
Night 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Junior Prom
3.
Caryl E. Coninx
Home Room Treasurer 1,2,3,4. Sophomore Senate 2. Major Music Award 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Style Show 4. Parents'
N ight 1,2,3 ,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4 . Music
Major with H onors 4. Spolighters l.
Ralph Conrad
Bronze Pin 2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2, 4; Operators' Club 2,3,4. Life Saving 3.
�Coralie Coppens
Fred Daeschler
Freshman Choir 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Eques.rrian Club 4. Water Carnival 2,3,4Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,
3,4. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4.
Junior Prom 3. Spotlighters 4.
Basketball 2,3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Major
Art Award 3. Nilehilite Staff 4. "N"
Club 4.
George A. Davis
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Football 2. Swimming 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 1. Water Carnival 1,4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents' Night
1,2,3. Photography Club 2. Latin Club
I. Spanish Club 2,3. Operators' Club
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom
3. Life Saving 3. Plays: " Dear Ruth" 3.
John W. Day, Jr.
Transferred from Culver Military Academy
3.
Walter Richard DeStories
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1. Junior Cabinet 3. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1,2,3. Track
1,2,3,4. Most Valuable Player 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom
3. Nilehilire Staff. "N" Club 2,3,4.
Ronald F. Dilg
Campion Military Academy 2. Track 3.
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
James Dilley
Carol Ann Dobroth
Choir 2,4. Christmas Vespers 2,4.
Spring Concert 2. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Football. l. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3,4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Reflections Revelry 1,2,4. Plays: One
Acts 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Gke Club 1,
2,3. Chri.stmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. •G.A.A. l. Synchronized
Swimming 1. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Honor Certificate 2. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
Richard E. Dolder
Rodger Pirnie Doyle
Spring Concert 3. Hi-Y Club 4. Water
CarniYal 3,4. Hall Moniror 4. Library
Staff 1,2. Photography Club 2. Spanish
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Life Saving 4. Swimming
Manager 2,4.
Transferred from Bullis Prer 3. Basketball 3,4. Football 3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Safety
Patrol 4. ''N" Club 3,4.
Patricia Ann Ebert
'Transferred from Lake View H.S. 2.
Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 2,4. Spring
Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 3,4. Synchronized
Swimming 3,4. Bowling 3.4. Water
CarniYal 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club
3,4. Library Staff 3. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Sta.ff 3,4.
Junior Prom 3.
·
Barbara Drackett
Transferred from Linton Stockton H.S.
3. Girls' Glee Club 3. Style Show 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Charlene Caroline Eifler
11inor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,
3. Christmas Vespers 2 ,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 . Synchronized
Swimming 1. Twirling 2,3,4. Water
Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' N ight 4. German
Club 1,2,tf. 100% Club 3,4. Junior
Prom 3. G .A.A. Minor Letter 3 . Minor
Twirling Award 2. Major Twirling
Award 3.
Carol Edith Elger
,
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Band 1. Choir 3,4 . Girls· Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,
-1. G.A.A. Social Board 4. Synchronized
Swimming 3,4. Water Carnival 3,tf.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club
1,2. Chemistry Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Debate 4.
�Phyllis Jean Elliott
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A.
1. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club
2.3,4. Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom
3. French Club 2,3.
David E. Ellis
Band 2. football 2,3,4. Swimming 2.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Parents' Night 4.
Louise Ruth Ewing
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pio 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Madrigals 2,3,4. Choir 2,3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2 ,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4.
Larin Club 1,2. Spanish Club 3,4.
100% Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 2.
Major Music Award with Honors 4.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
Mary Ellen Falknor
G.A.A. 1. Style Show 2. See Chicago
Club 4.
Joette Anne Piech
Bernard M. Feuerzeig
..
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Band 1. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2.3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. I. Cafe.
teria 4. Parents' Night 4. ~;-anish Club
2. 100% Club 4. See Chica_go Club 4.
Ilene Friedman
Leota Marie Frische
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4.
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafeteri.a 4. Style
Show 4. Spanish Club 1,2. French Club
4. Nilehilitc Staff 3. Tri-G's 3.4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Home Room Vice-President 2. Junior
Council 3. Basketball 1.2,3,4. Football
1,2,3.4. Track 1.2,3.4. Leaders 4. Hall
Monitor 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N" Club
2,3,4. Boys' Stare 3.
Ronald
Kenneth Gathercoal, Jr.
J. Gawrys·
Elaine L Gerecz
Jack Gertenrich
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Minor Music
Award 3. Chrisanas Vei;pers 2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria
4. Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Basketball 1.4. Track 4. Hall Monitor
4. Spanish Club 2. Cross Cououy 4.
Marian Elaine Godemann
G.A.A. 1. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
100% Club 3,4.
Astrid ·Halbrendt
Home Room· Pr.esidenJ -2. SecreraryTrea-surer- 1,3. Freshman Boai:.d of Advisers 1. Junior Council 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Girls'
Glee Club 2.3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2.
G.A.A. Social Board 1,2, Red Cross
Council 3,4. Twirling 1.2,3,4. Water
Carnival 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night l. Style Show 2. Parents' Night
1,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Spotlighters 3,4. Major Twirling Award 3.
Minor G.A.A. Award 2. Chess Club 4.
�Janet Ruth Hank
Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers
3,4. Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,3. •
Bowling 1. Cafeteria 4. Latin Club 1,~.
See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3.
S(>Ollighrers 3.
Ruth Elizabeth Hauf -
~
Transferred from Evanston Township
H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4.
William Harum
Transferred from Senn H.S. 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Audrey Blanche Heaney
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3. Girl5'
Glee Club 4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Spring Concert 4. G.A.A. 3.4. Bowling
3,4. Style Show 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Spotlighters Club 4.
Jane Heath
National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin
3. Silvin Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social
Board 3,4. Red Cross Council 3. Synchronized Swimming 3,4. Equestrian
Club 1,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Leaders 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Parents' Night 4. Spanish
C-lub 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. G.A.A. Mi oor Letter 3. Nilehilire StaH 4.
Jerry Heflin
Transferr.ed from Schurz H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Ni.l!ht 4. Hall Monitor
4. Photography Club 3. Latin Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Reflections Revelry 2.
Ruth A. Heinze
Rex Hennion
HQme Room President 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1. Spring
Concert l. G.A.A. 1. Bow ling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth G rade Night 1,2. Style
Show 3,4. Parents' Night 1,2. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Home Room Vice-President 1. Junior
Council 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Operators'
Club l ,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Jacqueline Hicks
Junior Council 3. Girl~' Glee Club 2.
Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. l. Red
Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. Style
Show 2,4. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Rudolph Robert Hildebrand
Home Room President 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,
3,4. Most Valuable Player 3. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4 . JuniOI Prom 3.
" N" Club 4.
Robert Hines
Gerald Hoerber
Bronze Pin 3. Baseball 1,2,3. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3.4. Baseball
1,2,3,4. football 2,4. Spanish Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior P rom 3.
Arlene Hoffman
Robert Eugene Hoffman
(Withdrawn)
4. Hall Monitor 4. J unior
�Richard C. Hogan
Richard Holappa
Minor Music Award 2,3.4. Band 1,2,
3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Christmas Ves·
pers 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3 ,4.
Parent6' N ight 1,2,3,4. Operators' Club
1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. Basketball 1,2. f ootball 1,2,3,4. Leaders 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Honorary football Captain 4. "N"
Club 4.
Warren Holcomb
Sophomore Senate 2. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 1,2,3. Football 1. Eighth
Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4·
'
Junior Prom 3.
Karl H. Holz!
Baseball 2,3,4. Football 1,2. Cafeteria
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Joan Carol Jacobs
Patricia Ann Iphoefer
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.
Transferred fr o m Central H.S. 3.
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 3,4. Bowling 3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom
3. Tennis Club 3. Spotlighters 3,4.
Lester C. Jacobson, Jr.
Junior Council 3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. BMketball 1 2. Baseball 3,4. Football 1,
2,3,4. W;ter Carnival 4. Parents' Night
4. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 3. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. " N" Club 4.
Carroll Jahaaski
Transferred from Senn H .S. 4. G.A.A.
4. Hall Monitor 4. Plays: "Life With
·
Father" 4.
Patricia Ann Jefferies
Charles Walter Jauss
Bronze Pin 3. Red Cross Council 4. Hiy Club 3. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
1. Spring Concert 1. G.A.A. 1,3,4.
Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth GraJe
Night 1. Scyle Show 4. Parents' N ight
4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Robert Johnson
JoAnne L. Johnson
Transferred from Oceana H .S. 2. Larin
Club 2,4. See Chicago Club · 4. Pep
Club 2.
Minor Music AwarJ 2. Maior
Award 3. Band 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night I 2 3 4.
".Parents' Night 1,2;3,4. Hall Monlt~r '4.
Operators' Club. 1,2,3,4. Photography
·
·
Club 2.
Yvonne F. Johnson
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers,
2. Spr ing Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Sy~
chronized Swimming 1. Water Carruval 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Photography Club 3. 100% Club 2,3,4.
Paul Jorgesen
Home Room Vice-President l. Basket·
ball 1,2. Football 1,2. Cafteria 4.
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Lois Juul
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. G .A.A.
1.3. Red Cross Council 3. Twirling 3. ·
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Joanne Kendler
Home Room President 1. G.A.A. 1,3 .
Bowling 1,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2 . See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Geraldine Anne Kenick
\Vayr.e Kozak
Set1ior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award
3. Major Music Award 4. Choir . 3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Chri6tmas 'Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1. Eighth Grade Night 3,4. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Monit0r 4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3 ,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Major Arr Award 3.
Student Council 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
Transferred from Hammond H.S. 3.
Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas
Ve~pers 3,4. Spring Concert 3. Hi-Y
Club 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 3. German Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. life Saving 3.
Violet Jean Kubany
Richard J. Kriese
Baseball 1. Hall Monicor 4. Latin Club
2,3. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Phyllis Marie Kutz
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas. Ve6pers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. G .A.A. 1.
Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2. Style Show 2,3.
Elaine F. Lange
Band l. Red Cross 2,3. Style Show 2.
Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff 2. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3. Spotlighters 3.
Transferred from Good Council H.S. 1.
G.A.A. 2,3,4. Synchronized Swimmin11
3,4. Bowling 3,4. Wacer Carnival 3,4.
Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Steve Harold Kylen
Hi-Y Club ti. Hall Moairor 4.
Lois Lasher
Transferred from Saint Scholastica 2.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Tri-G's 3,4. Nilehilite Staff 3.4
Nancy A. Lebbin
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3.
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Freshman Choir 1. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Equestrian
Club 4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders
4. Style Show 2. Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
life Saving 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3.
Eleanor W. Loeding
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library
Staff 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Clarence Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech 4.
Andrea Maheras
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. 100% Club 4.
�Carol ) ean Maier
James A. Majer
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3. Cafteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Ushers' Club 4. German Club 4. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual
Staff 4. Sporlighters 4.
Transferred from Schurz H.S. 3. Hi-Y
Club 4. Baseball 3.4. Football 3.4.
Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N" Club 4.
Frank J. Male
Sophomore Senate 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Hall Mon itor 4. Lati n Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3.4. Debate 3,4.
Dolores Malz
Transferred from Luther Institute 1.
Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Theresa E. Margalski
Minor Music Award 2. :Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. l. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4. Style Show 2. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club 4. Library
Staff 2. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Reflections Revelry 1,2.
Theodore Fred Mayer
Transferred from North Park H.S. 2.
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 2,3,4.
Gordon L. McKinley
T rack 1,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Hall Monitor 4. Junior Prom
3. Cross Country I.
Ronald William McLeod
Hi-Y Club 4. Football 2. Cafeteria
Hall Monitor 4.
Ronald C. Meilicke
Red Cross Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Football I. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Chemistry Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Senior Football Manager 2.
Robert C. Meyer
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall
Monitor· 4.
Robert Perkins Meyer
Francine Carole Moberg
Transferred f ro m Western Military
Academy 3. Home Room President 3.
Basketball 3,4. Football 3,4. Cafeteria
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 2. Cafeteria 4. Style
s·how 2. See Chicago Club 4.
z.
Nancy Lou Mohlar
Major Music Award 3. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1.
leaders 2. Cheer Leaders 4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 2. ParenM' Night
1,4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Chess Club 2.
Robert Morrison
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S.
4.
�Patricia Newman
Jack Nettland
Home Room Vice-President 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Red Cross Council 2,3,
4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Baseball
1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chi =
cage Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Nilehilite
Staff 3,4. Debate 2,3.4. Keen Teen Press
Club 4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award
3. Cboir 2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin
Club 1,2. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Major Music Award with
Honors 4 . Spotlighters 2,3,4.
.Marilynn Elaine. Nicklas
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring toncert 2,3,4. G.A.A. l ,2,3,4 . Bowling 3,4.
Cafeteria tl. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 2. Spanish Club 1. G.A.A. Minor
Award 2. G.A.A. Major Award 4.
Russell
Richard Nock
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1. Football 2,
3.4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' N ight 4. Hall
Monitor 4. "N" Club 4.
J. O'Grady
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
1.23,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Moniror 4. Library Staff 2. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Tri G's 3,4.
Raymond G. Olson
Bronze Pin 3. Hall Monitor
Saving 3. French Club 2,3.
Earl Clyde Olsen
H i-Y Club 3,4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Scieence Club 2,3. Junior Prom
3.
William Harry Ott
Baseball 1. Hall Monitor 4. German
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Charles L. Owen
Junior Council 3. National Honor Sociery 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silvef Pin 4.
Madrigals 4. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 3,4. Hi-Y Club
3,4. Basketball 1. Swimming 2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4. Parents'
N"ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff
1. Photography Club 2. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Science Club 3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3,4. Refleaions Revelry 4 . Major Art Award 4.
Tri-G's 3,4. Cross Country 4. Spotlighrers tl. Plays: "Life with Father" 4.
"Morher is a Freshman" 3.
Walter Patek
Football 2.
Mary Louise Palmer
Bronze Pia 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor
4. Latin Club 1,2, See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club I. French Club 2,3.
Josephine Paterno
Transferred from Providence H.S. 3.
Bowling 3,4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Finance Stail
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Caroline Rae Pence
Home Room Vice-President 3. Senior
Cabinet 4. Bronze Pin 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3 . Christmas Vespers 3. Spring
Concert 2,3. G.A .A. 1. Cafeteria 4.
Spotlighters 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library Staff 3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Tennis Club
3. Hoaor Certificate 2.
/
Barbara Pergande
Bronze Pin 3. G .A.A. 2,3 . Style Show
4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3.
L'ltin Club 1,2. Photography Club 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
�William Perrin
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Senior Cabinet 4 . Minor Music Award 2.
Major M usic Award 3. Band l , 2, 3.
Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4. Boys" Glee
Club I.Sp ring Concert 1,2 ,3. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Hi-Y Club 4 . Basketball
I. Baseball I. Swimming 2,3. Water
Carnival 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,
3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Science Club 4. Refiecrions Revelry 2,4. Plays: "Mother is a
Freshman" 3, " Life with Father" 4.
Diane Pickford
G.A.A. 1,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night l. Style Show 2,3. Parents' Night
4 . Hall M onitor 4. U~"iers' Club 4.
Latin Club l. Library Scaff 2. Spanish
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Scaff 4.
Joan K. Peterson
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Chrisrmas Vespers 2,4. Spri!lg
Concert 2,3. Equestrian Club 1. Ushers'
Club 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4. Spotlighters
2,3,4-
William M. Plath
Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2,
3,4. Operators' Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 1.
William Alan Provost
John Theodore Prot;sel
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Basketball 1,2. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monicor 4.
Baoeball 1,4. Swimming 2,3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Parenrs'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. ''N'' Club 3,4.
Robert Raveret
Home Room President 3. Junior Coun·
cil 3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Basketball 1,2,3.
Football 1,2,3,4. Track l. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1,2. Junior
Prom 3.
Evelyn E. Reed
Transferred from Steinmen
Girls' Glee Club 3.
H.S. 3.
Robert Ricqter
Betty Lou Renis
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Twirling 1,2. Style Show 2. Hall Monicor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Spodighters 4.
Twirling Minor Award 1.
James H. Rugen
Home Room Vice-President 3. Swimming 2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,3.
Hall .Monitor 4. Life Saving 3.
Marcia Saar
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 2,3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Christmas Vespers 1;2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafet!!ria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Parents' Night 2,3. German
Club 1,2,3. Spanish Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' State 3. Tri-G's 3,4.
N ilehilite Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief 4.
Forensic Club 2,3,4.
Home Room President 3. So}1liomore
Senate 2. N ational Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Hi-Y Club
3. Basketball 2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 2,3,4. Swimming l. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 2. Hall M onitor
4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N"
Club 3,4.
Georganne M. Ruh
Transferred from North Park Academy
4. Red Cross Council 4. Hall Monitor
·
A. See Chicago Clu.b 4.
James William Schell
Boys' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers
1,2. Spring Co.ncert 1,2. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 2,3. Baseball 3,4. Football
1,2,3,4. T rack 1,2. Swimming l. Cafeteria 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4.
Parents' Night 1,2. H all Monitor 3,4.
Latin Club 1. Spani~ h Club 2. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3,4.
�Carol Jean Scherer
Freshman Board of Advisers L Girls'
Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers :?,3 • •
Spring Concert 2,3. G.A.A. 1. Eig'1th
Grade Night 1. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show
2. Ushers' Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3.
Larry Schey
Home Room Vice President 2. Secrerary-Treasurer 1,3 . Senior Cabinet 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Basketball 1,3. Baseball l ,2,3,4. football 2,4. Cafeteria 4.
Barbara Schmidt
Herbert 0 . Schmeisser "
Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Twirling
1,2. Cafereria 4. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior
Prom 3. Spotlighters 3,4.
Velda Mae Schmidt
Patricia Jean Schnur
Transferred from Evanston Township
H.S. 2. Home Room President 4. Cafeceria 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club
3,4. Library Staff 4. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
1. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Library Staff 2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Science Club 2. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. French
Club 2,3. Spotlighters 2, 3.
Carole Jan Schofield
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ,4.
Chrisanas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concerc 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,3. Bowling 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1. Junior
Prom 3.
Joyce Schrambeck
Red Cros.s Council 2,3. Cafeter ia 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Joan Alice Searing
Jean Schroeder
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 1. Junior Council 3. G.
A.A. I. Bowling 2,3,4. Eighth Grade
Nigbt 3. Hall M onitor 4. Parents' Night
4. Ushers' Club 2,4. See Chicago Club
4. Finance Staff 3.4. Minor Art Award
3.
Carole Jean Seekamp
G.A.A. 1. Red Cross Council 3. Bowling 3,4. Spotlighters 3,4. Ushers' Club
2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Spanish
Club 3,4. Finance Scaff 3. Junior Prom
3.
Home Room President 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Silver Pin 4. Girl;;' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2,3. G.
A.A. 1. Equestrian Club 1. Cafeteria
4. Library Staff 3. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Science Club 3,4. Chemiscry Club 4 . Junior Prom 3. Debate 4. National Forensic League 4. Spotlighters 3. Tri-G's 3,4.
Tennis Club 3.
Beverly Carolyn Shade
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Bowling 2,3 ,4. Water
Carnival l. Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 2. See Chicago Club -1.
Life Saving 4. Minor G .A.A. Letter.
Major G.A.A. Letter.
Barbara Kay Shields
National Honor Society 3,4. Brooza Pin
3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3. Christmas Vespers
2,3. G.A. A. 1,3. Equestrian Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Latin Club
1,2 See Chicago Club 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Annual Staff 4. French Club 4.
Debate Club 2,3,4. National Forensic
League 2,3,4.
Norma Lorraine Siegel
G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.
Parents' Night 2. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 3. Spanish Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
�Eleanor Smith
Tearance S. Sisk
Transferred from Fitzgerald H.S. 3.
Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Nighr 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3. Girls' Glee Club
l. Choir 2,3,4. Chriscmas Vespers
l,2,3,4. Spring Concert l,2,3,4. G.A.A.
l. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Spanish Club 1,2. Science
Club 1,2. Music Major Award wirh
Honors 4.
James Ronald Snyder
Football 3. Track 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Photography Club 2.
Raymond K. Spencer
Home Room President 1. B!tsketball
1. Football l. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
, Night 4. Hall .Monitor 4. Operators'
Club I. See Chicago .Club 4.
Frank John Stankowicz
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2.
Hall Monitor 4.
Joy Sterner
Cafereria 4. Photography Club 3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Evelyn Carol Steward
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A.. Social Board 2,
3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4.
Bowling 1,3,4. Water Carnival f,2,3,4.
Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Camp
Representative 3. BAJBC Bowling
Award 3.
Clai,- R. Strand
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. · Chemimy Club 4.
·
Cross Country 4.
Elsa Stromberg
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,4. G.
A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
l. Ushers' Club 4. German Club 1.2,3.
4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Scaff
4. Science Club 2,3. French Club 4. R eflections Revelry l. Tri-G's 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
Jane Tamburino
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1. Cafe.
teria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Style
Show 4. See 'Chicago Club 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. Parents' Night 1,2. Junior
Prom 3.
Sharon Evon Thompson
Audrey Fay Tarasiuk
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S. 1.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Scyle Show 4. Spanish Club 2.
foreshman Board of Advisers 1. Bronze
Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. G.A.A. 1,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Gra<le Night 1. Spotlighers 1,2,3,4.
PareJOJts' Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club
1,2,3,~. Lttin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dralnatjcs Award 3.
Science Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom . 3.
Thespians 3. Plays: June Mad 2. Life
with Father 4.
Shirley Doris Tolzien
Major Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2.3. Christmas Vespers 1.2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. G .A.A. l. Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Robert A. Van AbeJ
Transferred from Evanston Township
:s.
H 3.
�Joan Van Parys
Junior Council 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.
A. Social Board 3,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' •
Night 4. Ushers' Club 2. Larin Club
1.2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club
1,2,:),4. Junior Prom 3. Debate 3. Spot·
lightm 2. G.A.A. Minor Award 3.
Joyce Van Parys
Home R oom Vice-President 3. Senior
Cabinet 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 3,4. Bowli ng 4 Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 1,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Ushers' Club 1. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3.4. Debate 3. Sporlighrers 2,3.
Ronald Vodicka
Harry Peter Verros
Band 1. Baseball 1,2,3.4. Cafeteria 4.
Transferred from Gage Park 2. Hi-Y
Clu b 3,4. Baseball 3.4. Football 2,3,4.
Latin Club 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Ni,iibt 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Ruth Evelyn Waehner
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Chri~tmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3,4. Twirling 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2,4. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 1,2,3. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 2,4. Twirling
Award with Minor and Major Honors
2.3,4.
Barbara Anne Waite
Transferred from Millington H .S. 2.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Eugene \Xfagner
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Hal l Monitor 4. 100% Club 4. French Club 2.
H onor Certificate 2.
Joyce Lois Walker
Junior Council 3. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
I. Bowling 3.4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Scyle Show 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Donald W. \Valter
Home Room President 3. Freshman
Board of Advisers 1. N ational Honor
Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Track 1,2,3,4. Leaders 4. Most Valuable
Player 4. Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Larin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 3,4. Juoior Prom 3. Chemisccy Club 4. "N" Club l ,2,3,4. Boy's
Stace 3. Tri-G's 3,4. Magna Cum Laude
Donald Martin Wanland
Track 1.2. Cafeteria 4.
4.
Gerald Watson
Boys· Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3.
Spring Concert 3. T rack 2,3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Photography
Club 2. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4.
Genevieve Jean Weinberg
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 3,4.
Synchronized Swim ming 1,3. Bowling
3. Water Carnival 3,4. Leaders 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,4. Par·
encs' Night 4. 100% Club 3,4. Minor
G .A.A. Award 3. Major G.A.A. Award
3.
Allan A. Weissburg
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. National
Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver
Pin 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1,2.
Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4. Larin Club
1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Science Club
4. Chemiwy Club 4. Juuior Prom 3.
Debate Team 2,3,4. National Forensic
League 2,3,4. Tri-G's 3,4.
Donald E. Wellbank
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4.
Track 4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Junarden Williams
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin
2. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Chriscmas
Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 1,3. G.A.
A. l. Eighth Grade Night l. Cafeteria
4. German Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Finance Staff 1,2 ,3,4. Science Club 1,2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry
2. Debate 2,3,4.
Ruth Ann \Vcnzel
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2. Cafeteria
4. Finance Scaff 2,3,4.
James Wise
Charles Witte
Band 1,2,3. Orchestra 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Baseball 1,2. Football 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Art Minor Award 3.
Fred D. Yocum, Jr.
Football 1. Swimming 1,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Nighr 1,2,3. Operators'
Club 1,2,3. life Saving 3,4. "N" Club
3,4.
Carl Donald Youngberg
(Withdrawn)
Edwina Marie Zielinski
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 2.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas Vesper~ 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board
3,4. Bowling 1.3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eigh(h
Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 3,4.
Hall Monimr 4. Ushers' Club 5,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. AJBC Bowling Trophies
3. Nilehilite Staff 4. G.A.A. Minor
letter 2. G.A.A. Major letter 4.
�Seated left to right: Buddy Hildebrand , Gerrie Kenick, Mr. Ohlson.
Sta11di11!{ left to ri!{ht: Dick Nock, Joyce Van Parys, John Bray, Ted Mayer.
national fionor Societ'I
Seated left to ri1<ht: Barbara Shields. John Bray. Jane Heath. Don Waltero.
Sta11dit1!{ left to ri!{ht: Ann Ahlber,El. Bob Ri chter, Joyce Baumann. Junarden Williams, Charles
Owen.
���JUNllORS
ROW 1
Abblnk. Dorothy
Abbott, Gary
Al bert, Loma
Alexander, Bob
Amos, Donna
Ande rson, .Joyce
As hford, Betsy
Bailey, .Jeanne
ROW 2
BaUey, Shirley Ma e
Baker, Dick
Barrett, Jim
Bartleson, Bruce
Basler, Marlene
Bates, Tea.Ille
Baumann, Don
Becke r, B arbara
ROW 3
Be cker, Donna
Bell, Ginny
Belo lan, Do ris
Betts, .Jerry
Bicknase, Nev.
Bird, Don
Ritter, Margot
Black, Barbaro.
ROW4
Bloodworth, Ellen
Boatrigh t, George
Boemmel, Jim
Boemmel, Nancy
Bonebrake, Dan
BonllgUo, Allred
Bornboeft, Don
Breden, .Jim
ROW 5
Brei, Phyllis
Brewbaker, Sally
Brock, Cynthia
Buda.I, J ohn
Buell, BetsY
Buller, Patt
Burgess, Elaine
Burghard, Fred
ROW 6
Burns, Laura
Bussey, Fred
Byrd, Paul
Carnall, Don
Campbell, Barbara
Coleman, Diane
Coleman, Ellen
Coppens, Barbara
ROW 7
cox, David
Crain, Dlno.h
Creden, Connle
Cummings, Pat
Dal Corobbo, Bruno
Dammann, .John
De.Vries, Janis
DeWitt, Joyce
ROW 8
Dimmick, Gnlle
Donnell, Mary
Dereyer, Gerald
Duct ers, Ron
Enles, R cmald
Eichsteaedt, Carl
Endrulat, Audrey
Engstrom Joanne
ROW 9
Erikson, Warren
F ehns, Carolyn
Felnd, .Judy
Flores, Juanita
Flowers. .Jean
Fogarty, Gloria
Freese, Chester
Frownfelter; Mary Aon
ROW 10
Gamer, Bob
Gebrs. Dorothy
Gordon, Blll
Grascb, Paul
Grimm, B onny
Grund, Nancy
Gubbins, Beverly
Ouentber, Gladys
�JUNlllOllllS
ROW 1
Guenther, Joyce
Gunsaulas, Barbara
Haas, Merle
Hacker, Don
Hansen, Barbara
Harbour, Bob
Harrer, Jane
Ha rrC>d, Denn!s
ROW 2
Hauger, Brent
Heberling, Peggy
Heeres, Nancy
Heflin. EUen
Hehn. Barbara
Henrie~ Audrey
Holler. Llll!an
Homing, Shirley
ROW 3
Howard. Ken
Hunter. Hugh
Jack. Donne.
Jacob, Nancy
Jacobsson, Ralf
Ja.rvis. Warren
Jennetten. Vernon
Johnsoa . Connie
ROW 5
Johnson . Eunlce
Johnson. Laureine
Johnson, Marilyn
Johnson, Norman
Johnson. Robert
Juem. Ron
Julian. Barbara
Kante, Jane
ROW 5
Keating, Ed
Kelley, Bonnie
Kennedy, Bob
Kenney , Jack
Keppelcr, Frank
Kessel. Denlse
King, Bob
Kirkby, Jack
ROW 6
Kish. Janet
Klevay, Les
Kloepfer. Jane t
Klopf, Jan et
Koser. Phil
Koze.k. Elsie
Krause. Russ
Kretschmar, Da \'e
ROW 7
Krohn. Dick
Krue~er, Gary
Krueger, George
Krueger. Harold
Krueger, Richard
Kuehn, Dorothy
ltulfner. Phylli s
KwarnsLrom. Joan
ROW 8
La.Iha. Dorothea
Lampe. Bonnie
LaVeau. Dick
Leganger. Phyllis
Lehman. Ed
Lehman. Ron
Lind. Chuck
Loeding, Elaine
ROW 9
Loftus. Carol
Love, Guy
LUcas. Harriet
Lundberg, Nancy
Lundin. Sally
Mart, Margot
Harllnl!. Carol
Harx. Wesley
ROW 10
Mather. Al
Mattes. Lynn
M&Ltson. Joan
McGee. Shelia
Meler. Richard
Mell. Erle
lleuer. Gail
)(eyer, Arlene
�JJUNJl ORS
l
ROW 1
Michaels. Michael
Michalak. June
Middaugh, J anet
Miller. Earbara
M.iller. JoAnne
Mlnerle.Y, Saadre.
Moberg, Sandra
Mu ldoon. J ack
ROW Z
Murphy, Joan
Muskat, Art
Nordlof . Ken
Nordin, Bert
O' Belme. Ron
Odegaard, Arne
Oehler. Carl
Olander. Margaret
ROW 3
Oslund. Bob
Oslund, Roger
Ostrom. Shirlee
otlepka , Judy
.Panser, James
Pa.tek, Arlene
Patek. Patsy
Perrett. Pat
ROW 4
Peterson. Bill
Peterson. Joanne
P ete rson. Pat
Plath, Marilyn
Ra ap, Lorrie
na.verct. Jn.ck
Riggs, Gerry
Rine. Charlene
ROW 5
Roese.r, Caryl
Rohden. Donna
Rossmann. Carol
Rouse. John
Ruesch, Da le
Ruesch. Ruth
Runnels, Shirtey
Ryan, John ·
ROW &
Sanders. Phil
Schladt. Don
Schladt. Elaine
Schnelder. Ted
Schrader. J a nlcc
Schuett. Jean
Schwartz. Joy<:e
Shannon. P at
ROW
7
Siemund. Jane
Smile.v, Phil
Smith. Doris
Smith. Nancf
S o per, Taylor
Soudan, Al
Steige r , Gall
S to lberg, Suzanne
ROW 8
Stoothorf. Bob
Story, Ca r yl
Stran11:e, Herb
Suckow. Jim
'Dngt m e ie r, Don
Thiry. Jack
Thompson. Chuck
Thompson. John ·
ROW 9
Throop, -Noi:m a
Tiedman . Carol
Toepfer. Barbara
Topp, Fred
Trapp, Jack
T rausch . Ed
Tr oup e, Pat
Vall Horn e. Joanne
ROW 10
Vick. Randy
Walland. Irma
W'aldin. Theresa
Warke nthien . Carol
Wdo••11ckt Don
Wea d. Ginnie
Wedel, Joan
Wcigt. Elea.noi:
�JJJU~lllO JlllS
ROW 1
Wenk. Ralph
Werhn.o e. Joan
Westerlund Har r y
Westgate. Ga.ii
Winl<ler. Dea.n
Wokoun, Myra
Wold, Greg
Wolfe. Di ane
ROW 2
Yost. Bonnie
Zawistowski. Ed
Juniord Wit/wul Piclure6
Scboessllng, Roy
Junio1• Council
Seated, left to right: John T hompson, M iss Margaret deBooy (adv iser ), J oanne Van Horne, Al
Mather.
Standing, left to rif!.hl: Denise Kessel, George Krueger, Wesley Marx:. F.d Trausch.
�H
SOJPlJI llO~'11l Oll ~JIES
ROW 1
Abraham. Vic t or
Ahrens. Marlon
Appleton , K arllyn
Ashford. Buck
Balley, Joan
Ballantine. Bette
Barden. Mike
Bartels, Con.,ie
ROW 2
Baumann, Barb ara.
Baumann, K ay
Bnumhardt, Bob
Bayl or. Dave
Bedony, Gladys
Beeler. Donna.
Below. Bill
Beuder. Larry
ROW 3
Bextel. Harol d
Bickna se, W a yne
Bodema.n. Tom
Bonebrake. Gi lbert
Borchert. Judy
Boudrea ux, Lenny
Brandon. Jack
Brinkmeyer, Diane
ROW 4
Brownlee, Tom
Burge, Jane
Burt. Dn vld
Butterworth, Bob
Carlson. Carolynn
Carlson. Gus
Carlson. Janet
Carlson. Vh•!an
ROW 5
Carroll. Bill
Carver. Nancy
Christensen, Barbara
Christen sen, Lennje
C!arkens. WllUam
Clark, PhYlll.$
Clavey, Ar llss
Clavey, K athlyn
ROW 6
Conners, Lols
Cook. Donald
Cornell. J erry
Cox. Carol
Crain, Dorothy
Crain. Martha
Davis. Margaret
Dickman, Irving
~
'"
ROW 7
Dolan, Ernest
Dressel. Don
Duenscr. Joe
E astm a n. Don
Eber\lardt. Diane
Edman. Richard
Edwards. Bernle
Edwards. Gale
ROW 8
Egner, Nancy
F aber. Leslie
F aerber. Thomas
F alk , Ronald
Farwell. Everett
FJeUman, Ralph
Foran. J ames
Forsberg, Carolyn
· &o:w9 .
Frank. J oan
oeard. Jim
G erstner. Joe
OUenke, Roy
Godfrey, Raymond
Gonsch. Wllllam
Goodnow. P a tricia.
Grasch. Bob
ROW 10
Gutowsky, Franklin
Gunnarson, Judie
Ha chmelster. Fred
Hagenow, David
H a ll. Dorothy
Hamilton . Eli zabe th
Hansen. David
Hansen. Marriana e
�S011l11Hll01''11l011 ES
P
ll11
ROW 1
Harms. Henry
Harper, Edward
Hartigan, Edward
Hassmann. Walter
He.mici. Charles
Higbee, Darlene
Hite, Cirole
Hoffman, Peggy
ROW 2
Hoffman. Ruth
Hoffmann, Violet
Holmberg, Bob
Holmes. Bob
Holmes. J ohn
Horndasch . Duane
Hunt. Donna
Ihrcke. lrl
ROW 3
Jacobson , Virginia
Jeffress, Jane
Jeffries. Jack
John son. Brian
John scm, Lynne
Jostock. George
Jung, Larry
Jurasltz, Betty
ROW 4
Ka.the, La.Vergne
Kearns. Bernadette
Keil. Florette
Paul. K elley
Kern. Donna.
King, Cha'"r1es
Kittredge, Roy
Kohls. Jim
ROW 5
Kozak. Dick
Kreutter. Dorothy
Krueger. Jerome
Kroeger, John
Krysiak, Arnie
Kuempel. Nancy
Lagcrsha.usen, Jack
Lai>;ler, Virginia.
ROW 6
Lammersfeld. Loralee
Larson . Don
Lawton. Jim
Lemke. Harold
Lew. Francis
Linskey. Pat
!Acke. Charles
Lockwood. George
ROW 7
Losby, Joan
Lowe. Dan
MacDonald, Dorothy
Magden, Shirley
Malerhofer , Joyce
Malecki. Sandra.
Malloy, Nancy
Marshall. Jacquie
ROW 8
Marshall . Lynne
Matson, Russell
Miatthews. Tom
Mau. Sharon
Mcclendon. Ja c k
McNeely, M ary
Mechling, Bruce
Mechling, Daniel
ROW 9
Mengarelll, Betty
Merrill. Bob
Meyer. Edward
Meyer. Dick
:\1'1cbow. Joan
Mllazzo, M arlene
MJUer. Carol
Mltchell. Allan
ROW 1()
Mohrbacher. J erry
Moosmann. Peter
Murray, J ohn
~ellessen. Donald
Nelson. Diane
Nelson. Elaine
Netwlg, Bill
Newstrom, Kenn e th
�SO111>1\Hll0~'11l011ll11ES
ROW
Niblett. Catherine
Nicklas. Bonnie
Nickel. Nancy
Ohlson. Norman
Olsen , Norman
Olsen, Roy
Otte, Roger
Paulson. Arthur
ROW 2
Pawly, Donald
Payne, Bonnie
Pergande, Wi!Uam
Peterson, Barbara
P eterson . Carol
Peterson, Duane
Peterson. Lois
Petrie. Dave
ROW 3
Pick. Richard
Pierce, James
Pilkington. Jeanne
Pinnow, Robert
Portugal, Gerald
Puechner. Caroline
Raven . Joy
Recd . Shirley
ROW 4
R eiser. Rich
Renner. Dolores
Riccio. Frank
Rieb, M ary
Riha. R.ny
Rochow. Kenneth
Rohden. Elyse
Rosenberg, D lck
ROW 5
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Ruesch. Shirley
Runge, Jean
Scharrler, Marlene
Sandberg, Vlfayne
·
Santos. Bill
Salzgeber, Marih•n
ROW 6
SChaub. LU!lan
Scheel . MarUyn
Scheuer. Ronald
Schmeisser , Kay
Schimmel, Marl!~n
Schmidt. George
l:chmldt . Lervin
Schmiegelt, Vlflllio.m
ROW 7
Schmitt. Lyle
Schneider. La wreoce
Schrambeck, Arlene
Schroeder. Carol
Seegren, Sandra
Sellberg, Pat
Sessa. Mike
Siemsen. Pat
ROW 8
Slgel. Joan
Si.gnorel!o, Judy
Sinclair. Read
Sistrom. ca rlene
Smltb. Stan
Smith. Sylvia
Soudan. Sue
Stannard, John
ROW 9
Steele. Barbara ·
Steinbauer. Florence
Stermer. Dlck
Stezskal. Arlene
Streeter. Earl
Suydam, Peggy
svelve.n. Roy
Swinyard, Shirley
ROW 10
Swlte.lskl, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Ta'\\TYI. Ronalda
Tesslen. Carol
Thomas. Judy
Thorsen. Betty
Thurwell. Jim
Trumble, Dorothy
�SOJl»JIHl O~\11l0 JlJI S
l l
l E
ROW I
Turcany , Louis
Urich. Helene
Vogel, Judy
Von Eltzen. Diane
Von Ra.utenkranz Doris
Wagner, George
W'B.gner, Otto
Waite. Paula
1
ROW 2
Walker, Marie
Walrath. Leanne
Wa.rkenthlen . Barbara
Warkenthlen Rosemary
Wassermann, Al
Wdow1cki. Bernard
Webster. Nancy
Welssbur~ , Jerry
ROW 3
Welllnglon. J erry
Werha ne. Eunice
Wes cern, Joyce
Westgard. Bill
Whitehead , Darlene
Wicker. Karl
Wielgus, Collette
WU!iams. Larry
ROW 4
Williford. Dick
Winter. Bob
Wise. carol
Wolter. Carol
Wrlllht, J oyann
Woodruff. Marilyn
Yocom. Tom
ZOurtas. Anna
Sophomore Senafe
Seated, left to -right: Marlene .Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammersfeld, Mr. .Marvin Ihne (adviser).
Standing, le/I lo right: Carol Wolter, Leanne Walrath, Louis Turcany, Carol Wise.
�ll FJIR~JI ES11Hl lf\\1\ l11EN
ROW l
Ahlberg, P a.t
Ahrens, William
Aiva.zza deh, Micha el
Alla.un, Barba r a.
Appel, Glenn
Applet on, Marily n
Arms trong, J ill
Arnold, Alv in
ROW 2
Austermueble ,
Axell S a rah
Ba nas, Ron
Ba nghart, J oh n
Ba rrow, Richard
Ba rtels, Marl e
B asham, Phyllis
Ba tson , PauJ
ROW 3
Ba.tterl:mry , J i m
Beise.r, Je a.nl
Belik, Bob
Be ll, Sharon
Be nne tt, Phll
B e rg, Henry
Berg, Mitche ll
Berner, Barbara
ROW 4
B e yer, Miriam
Blaney, Pat
Boldt, J oyce
Borchers Lois
Boudrot, Leslie
Bra.nan. Bruce
Brod, Larry
Bruening, Gail
ROW:;
Brulo.nd 1 Joanne
Burgess, D iana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkha r d, Sa.Hy
Busch, J a m es
Busker. Walter
Cagney , Da\e
Ca r lson, Ernest
ROW 6
C arnall. Dian e
Chandler, Marvle
Christensen, Carol
Clea rman, Dav id
Cleven, Cathleen
Cochran, Neal
Cola.no Grae~
Crowe, Eileen
ROW 7
Cummings, Ph yllis
Cysewskl, Joseph
Dally, Ned
Daugher ty, Vlrglma
Daus , Dick
Dean, Carole
De Bria e, Denise
De Love. Joanne
ROW 8
Dettm a n , Dave
Di Glllo , Ro semarie
Doolady , Philip
Dra ckett, Bill
Duff, Darlene
Eadie, Tom
Kastman, K en
Edward s , K ent
ROW 9
'
~Ei!wards ;
Patsy
Endrul at, C11 rol
Eppl er , Edgar
Eric kson, Dick
Eric kson . Roger
Ewing1 Joanne
Faber, George
Fal knor, Mack
ROW 10
Fassbende r , Ray
F eb row, Betty
Felnd, Raymonj
Fisch er , Don
Foley, Jim
Froeschle, Bill
Gabel, .'oan
G e bbia., Yolanda
�J 11flES11Hlml1EN
I
F
l l
ROW I
Gebrs, Bob
Gerstner. Jack
Gerth. Sheryl
Oiamataslo, Carol
Giles, Coro!
Gliem, Irene
Ooclemann, Shirley
Goettsche, Jack
ROW 2
Guzzetta, Don
Ha!stea cl, carole
Hamilton, Dale ·
Hannahs, .Tc>hn
H• nncy, John
Hannum, Barbara
Heeres Harry
1
Heins, Albertha
ROW J
Herzeg, Sanclra
Henriksen, J ackie
Hicks, Ronnie
Hill, Don
HllUard , Nor man
Hite, Harold
Hocke, Louise
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holz!, Fred
Hoppe, J ames
Horton, Katharine
Ishmael, B Ul
Jaelmke, carol
Janetz, Jackie
Jarvis, Paul
Jefferson, Don
ROW 5
Jenne, Judy
Johanson, Delores
Johns, Larry
Johnson , Charlotte
Johnson , Doreen
Johnson , Marlene
Johnson, Pat
Johnson , Raymond
ROW 6
Johnson. Sherwood
Jones, Bob
Jones, Audrey
Kee.ting . Bob
Kelch, Jim
Kenney, Pat
Kies, Conrad
Klemme, Carol
ROW 7
Kocb , Eleanor
Koehler, David
Konowlch , George
Konowlch . Joan
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
Kozak, Ma.rllyn
Kratzer. Carolyn
ROW 8
Kretschmar, Bob
Kreutter, Marilyn
Krueger, Delores
Krueger, J erry
Kruger, Paul
Kutz, Margie
Le.Ibo, Richard
Lambert, Bev
ROW 9
Lan ge, Ba rb ara
Lange, Bud
Lass. Ronnie
Lauter, Loi s
Le Claire, Lenore
Lehman, Joyce
Leitherer. Mary
Letourneau , Ari.
ROW 10
Lewis, Richard
Lind, Gall
Linke, Roberta
Lowes. Ralph
Mac Donald, Anthony
Me.cherz;tnski, Adrienne
Marks, Joan
Mattner, M arcia
�11FllR?11ES11Hl?\'11DEN
l
ROW 1
Mc candless, D ick
Mc Cown, Joa.n
Mc Green, Viola.
Medlin, Melinda
Meuer
1
Marcia
Meyer, Marilyn
Miksch, Fred
Miklas, Carl
ROW 2
MUazzo, Gerl
Milz, Wayne
Mueller, James
Mueller, Marllyn
Nelson, Bernice
Ness, Dean
Nicklas, Carol
Nixon, Pat
ROW 3
Nymark, Dennis
Notz, Mary
Oliveri!, Lena
Olsen, Bob
Olson, Ronald
Oluod, Kurt
Palmer, Marllyn
PaJmgren, Marilyn
ROW 4
Papesch, Roger
Paulus. Elaine
Payne, Dick
Pergande, Donnld
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Gary
Phipps, Gertrude
Pohlson, Bill
ROW 5
Pro!t, Bill
Pruitt, John
Quesnell, Jenny
Racine, Rick
Raven, Lee
Raven, Virgin ia
Rawn, Clayton '
Reagan, Roberta
ROW 6
Reed, Arlene
Reiter. Eloise
Reuther, carol
Reysa, Dick
Riccio, Anna
Riggs, Claude
Riley, Chuck
Rosenberger, Leslie
ROW 7
Ross, Barbara
Rossmann. Ga.le
Ryan. Mike
Rydin. Karen
Sartin!. Alez
Schey, Ron
Schmidt, K ay
Sc hmidt, Lore
ROW 8
Sc hoesshng, J oan
SchulZ, Joan
Schwin, Helen
Scott, Sandra
Searles. Dick
Shaw. Bill
Shea, Ka thy
Shenflsh, K enneth
ROW '9
Shirllng, Pat
Siegel, Bill
Siemsen, El aine
Simmons, Don
Simmons, George
Simpson, Dick
Simvson, Barbara.
Slight, Bill
ROW 10
Sliwa, Casimir
Smith . Joan
SmoliQ s kl, Prances
Sonne, Bob
Sprungman, Harvey
Steen. Wilma
Steiger, Sandra
Stephan. Herbert
�11Fllll11ES11Hll!\'11111EN
Weldon, Robert
-WG>zel, Donald
Westgard, Dick
Wheeler, Barbara
Whitesell, Mary Ann
Wicker, Jury
'Wlebolt, Judy
Wight, Joan
Wi!ey, Sharon
Wilkins, Dotty
Wolcott, Katht )'n
Wolter, Joan
Wright, Jeannine
Zralek, Philip
Jre3hmen Wtkoul Piclure3
Rosin s ki, Anna.
M aher, Jim
Jre3hman IJoarJ o/ AJvi3erj
Seated, left to right: \"<lilliam Profr, Don Simmons, Miss Mar ie Green ( adviser ), Richard
Standing, left to right: Richard Paine, Randolph Koser , Sharo n Bell, Fred Miksch.
Er ick~o n.
�A ClfllVJ111fJIJIES
-
.
.
A
'
... •
•
...
��F
L
A\NNUAJI SllfA\JI llF
Assiging picrures, w_riting copy, planning the s;Jorts section, sketching layouts, and superv1S1og
the thousand and onl! jobs of the yearbcxik are the duties of the editors <Jf the 1951 REFLECTIONS.
Left to ri/!,ht: Wesley Marx, Jane Jeffress, Merle Haas (Editor-in-chief) , Winifred Bodinus, :Mr.
Eberhardt (sponsor ) , Pat Schnur.
T!:t~re
are jobs not only dur ing class but
after school for the yearbook proofreader,
typist and photographer. Seated, Carol
Maier. Standing left to right: Virginia
Johnson, Ken Nordlof.
"Are .the paste-ups ready for the printer?"
"Have you checked the names? " These
questions are often heard around 2 19 when
this group is at work. Seated, left to right :
Pat Troupe, Betsy Buell. Standmg, left to
right: Chuck Thompson, Joan Wedel.
�NlllJILJIE11Hl[IJIL1111f1E SllfAJlFJI
1
F
The local newspapers have this group of
energetic students to thank. Every week
these reporters and photographer.s turn in
articles and pictures for Skokie, Lincolnwood and Glenview papers. Left to right:
Margot Mark, Jim Snyder, Rozsika Carroll, Jim Dilley.
These two girls are kept busy typing the
articles written by the journalism classes
for the NILEJIILITE and the local newspapers. Left to right: Jane Hearh, Bonnie
Yost.
To publish a bi-weekly newspaper requires a great d.eal of work. These students always "meet
their deadline" in order to keep the school well informed. First row, kit to right: Marcia
Saar (Editor-in-chief), Lois Lasher, Jack Nettland, Jim Dilley. Second row, left to right: Edwina
Zielinski, Ellen Bloodworth, Eleanor Smirh, Margot Mark. Third row, left to right: Carol 'Rossmann, Norma Throop, Wesley Marx, Barbara H ansen. Fourth row, left to right: Jane Heath,
Rozsika Carroll, Mr. Eberhardt, sponsor.
�F
I l
JJl NANCIAJIL SllfAJIFJIF
Success of the second annual magazine drive last fall made possible the production of the enlarged REPLECTIONS of 1951. In charge of the drive is the Financial Staff which also promotes
Reflections Revelry and yearbook subscriptions. Mr. Van Arsdalc (sponsor).
These super salesmen sold the most magazine subscriptions in the annual drive
and were awarded prizes for theit hard work. First ,.010, left to ,.ight: Adrienne
Macherzynski, Darlene Whitehead, Janet Middaugh, Joan Marks, Joanne DeLove,
Barbara Allaun. Second 1"0W, left to right: Bob Gamer, Brian Johnson, Mr. Van
Arsdale (sponoor ), Paul Grasch, Bob Kennedy.
���SNAJll»S
�This club learns the fundamentals of good photography and such things as developing negatives and enlarging pictures.
Seated, left to right: Ken Rochow, Vernon Jennetten.
Standing, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Mr.
Burgener (sponsor), ]<ihn Ryan.
The object of this club is to help its members
become better businessmen and women. Anyone
who has made a perfect score in typing or short·
hand is eligible for the 100 Per Cent Club.
Seated, lefe to right: Charlene
Schmidt, Theresa Margalski.
Eifler,
Velda
Stilnding, left to 'fight: Jackie Hicks, Donna
Delik.
"Pawn the King four!"' starts another game of
chess when the Club meets once a week.
Standing, left to right: Jack Brown, Eric Racine,
Mr. Adams (sponsor).
Seated, left to 'fight: Asrrid Halbrendc, David
Clearman, Phil Stone, Paul Jarvis, Carol Gianatasio, Leslie Klevay.
�Tbe N i Hi Si Cl~b is for science-minded
students. The activities of the club indnde
lectures, field uips, and individual projects.
Left to right: Chuck Owen, Joan Searing, Bill
Perrin, Mr. Burgener (sponsor).
N ilehi has always been proud of its stude nts'
paricipation in collecting funds for the annual Red Cross Drive and tilling Christmas
gift bags. This year some of the homerooms
competed for the honor of completing the
first afghan.
Seated, left to right: Kay Baumann, Mary
Ann Frownfelter.
Standing, left to right: D orothy Crain, Irma
Wailand, Janet Kloepfer, Nancy Boemmel,
Miss Line (sponsor), Loretta Raap, Donna
Jack.
Tbese seniors help Miss Harbert keep the
cafeteria orderly and efficient.
Seated, left to right: J ohn Bray, J oyce Baumann, Evelyn Steward.
Standing, left to right: Buddy H ildebrand,
Lois Lasher, Joan Van Parys, Neil Adams,
Carole Schofield ,_ Miss Harben (sponsor),
i\farilynn N icklas.
�These boys operate the movie machines for the education and enjoyment of their fellow students.
Fif'st row, left to rif!.ht: Ralf Jacobsson, Roy Glienke, Franklin Gutowsky, Neal Cochran, Lawrence
Brod. Richard Pick.
Second row, left to rif!.ht: Tom Sylvester. D ick Simpson, Robert Belik.
Third row, left to right: Don Hacker, Don Cook, Rodney Barkow, Lawrence Weber, Ralph Fjellman, Jim Maher, Paul Kruger, Bill Ishmael, Jim Kelch.
Fourth f'Ow, left to nJ!.hl: Vernon Jennetten, Bill Gordon, Carl Oehler, Jerome Krueger, Bill
Plath, Richard Krise. David Burt. Henry Harms, Al Wassermann, Mrs. Hind (sponsor).
The plays, concercs, and other school act1vmes would not be complete without the help of chis
club whose member-s are noted for rheir courteous and efficient ushe;ing.
Pirst Row: Marie Walker, Miss Lungmus. Second Row: Gerrie Kenick, Gaile Dimmick.
�This club publishes Nilehi's creative writing magazine. Through their English classes, students
contribute poems, essays, and stories. This material makes up what is known as the GOLDEN
GALLEON.
Seated, left to right: June Birgerson, Mary Ann Frownfelter, Carlene Sistrom, Arlene Patek, Lois
Lasher, Cynthia Brock.
Fiot row, !landing: Mrs. Rice (sponsor), Joan Searing, Diane Coleman, Margot Mark, Winifred
Bodinus, Lynn Mattes, Barbara Gunsaulus, Barbara Black, Ruth Ruesch, Carol Roosmann, Denise
Kessel.
Second row, standing : Charles King, Russell O'Grady, Bruno Dal Corobbo.
These freshman writers are the apprentices of the future GoLDEN GALLEON staff.
�The See Chicago Club is -0pen to all seniors.
Every month this group visits some point of
interest in the Chicago area such as The Museum of Science and Industry, Brookfield Zoo,
aad China Town.
In the picture, some of _the gang is at the
zoo.
' 'Where can I find A Tale of Two Cities?"
"'lvfay I have NEWSWEEK? " These girls are
ready and willing co answer these and many
ocher quesrions you may have about the library.
First row, left to 'Tight: Ruth Ra~ch, Nancy
Boemmel, D onna Hant, Sally Lundin, Dororhy Gehrs, Sally Brewbaker, Velda Schmidt,
Donna Kern, Shirlee Ostrum, Carol Wise.
Second row, left to right: Audrey Endrulat,
Phyllis Elliott, Nancy Kuempel, Lynne Marshall, Virginia Jacobson, Carolynn Carlson,
Shirley Ruesch, Shirley Reed, Carol Cox, Eleanor Loeding, Miss Walker ( librarian) .
�This year's topic for debate is " Resolved, that the
American people should reject the welfare state."
The group has debated with more than thirty schools
in nine tournamens.
Seated, left to right: Marcia Saar, Ellen Bloodworth,
J oan Searing, Junarden Williams, Carol Elger, Betty
Mengarelli, Nancy Boemmel.
Standing, left to right : Barbara Shields, Jack Nett·
- land, Jerry Cornell, Allan Weissburg, Frank Male,
Jerry Weissburg, Don Jefferson. Mr. Betts (oponsor), Jean Schuett.
"rJ" Cfut
The boys in this club win their membership by
their getting letters in the various sports.
First mflJ, left to right: Floyd Braeseke, Bill Provost,
Russell Krause, Bob Richter, Howie Baumhardt,
Dick Nock, Harold Krueger, Ed Trausch.
Seco11d row, left to .-ight: Ronnie Lehman, Ken
Howard, Dave Ellis, Russell O'Grady, Jim Majer,
Chuck Thom1>5on, Brenc Hauger, Jack Thiry, Mr.
Phipps (faculty sponsor ) .
Third row, left to .-if.ht: Ronnie Juern, Ronnie
Gawrys, Fred Daeschler, Duddy Hildebrand , Chuck
Lind, Les Jacobson, John Budai, Jim Rugen.
Fourth row, left to right: Bob Raveret, Bob Meyer,
Bob Stooihoff, Dick Holappa, Don Walter, Bruno
Dal Corobbo, Paul Byrd, Walt DeStories, Fred
Yocum.
�Parlez-vous Francais? You should if you belong
to this Club. The group visits French restaurants
and movies as part of their activities.
Seated, left to .,ight: Leota Frische, Gloria Fogarty, Bill Ishmael.
Standing, left to .,ight : Joo Stromberg, Barbara
Shields, Elsa Stromberg, Connie Creden.
These students learn the language by singing
German song5 and seeing German operettas.
The Spanish Club sees Spanish movies, eats at
Spanish restaurants, and has a party at Christmas
where the classes put on skits.
Seated, left Jo right: Marcia Saar, Sally Ann
Lundin, Marilyn Salzgeber.
Standing, left Jo .,ight: Lois Peterson, Miss Heuer
(sponsor ) , Barbara \V'heeler, Margot Mark, Bill
Peterson, Brian J ohnson, Tom Yorum.
efalin
Club
The big activity of the Latin Club is the banquet. Everyone wears togas and some of the members p ut on / '-play showing how the Romans
lived.
Seated, left to right: Ralph Fjellman, Barbara
Simpson, Joan Wolters, Carol Cox, Marvelle
Chandler, Kay Baumann.
\ Standing, left to .,;ght: Dick Rosenberg, Jerry
Cornell, Robert Weldon, Joanne Ewing.
�This year brought about the official organizations of a Student Council at Niles. Students, two
from each homeroom, discus-5 school and conference problems and projeas.
FirJt row, left to .,.ight: Delores Johanson, Barbara Allaun, Joanne Van Horne, J oyce Van Parys,
Fred Holzl, John Bray, Fred Bussey, Randy Koser, Pat Schnur, Gerrie Kenick, Marlene Milazzo,
Elaine Paulus.
Seco,,d row, left to -right: Jean Schuett, Dorothy Bowles, Doris Christensen, Caroline Pence,
Leanne Walrath, Margaret Olander, Carol Wolter, Joanne De Love, Sharon Bell, Denise Kessel, Barbara Christensen, Carol Wise, Lallreine Johnson.
Third .,.ow. left to right: R obert Olsen, Dick Erickson, Bill Proft, Don Simmons, Joe Duenser,
George Lockwood , Brian Johnson, Louis Turcany, Chuck Thompson, Ed Trausch, J ohn Thompson, Bill Perrin, Dick N ock.
Fourth row, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Fred Miksch, Dick Payne, Al Mather, Buddy Hildebrand, Bruce Mechling, Ted Mayer, Larry Schey, Larry Beucler, Wesley Marx, Norman Johnson,
George Krueger, Bruce Bartleson.
lei/le C!ut
A newly formed club at Niles is the Rifle Club. Two of the men in the
last row, Eugene Moriarity and Harrison Backus, are members of the
Skokie Valley Gun Club. They gave preliminary instruction to the members of the new Rifle Club. They gave preliminary instructi on to the memto them by New Trier High School. Officers of the club are pictured above.
First row, k11eelinx, left to rif;ht: Evelyn Steward, Carl Buerklund.
Second row, l.eft to .,.ight: James Snyder, Guy Love, Arne Odegaard, Jim
Dilley.
Third row, left to .,.ight: Eugene Moriarity, Mr. Suydam, Harrison Backus.
�Nilehi's largest organization has long been the Girls'
Athletic Association. Boa~ cing a membership of 300 the
G.A.A. annually sponsors three danc~: the Jean Jum(>.
the Christmas Dance, and the Turnabout. These social
events are in addition to the active sports program throu,idl
which the girls earn their school sports letters.
First rou'. left to right: Norma Throop, Evelyn Steward,
Miss Heitmann ( farulry sporu;or).
Seco11d row, left to right:
Joan Van Parys.
First place was achieved in the G.A.A. basketball tournament by Beverly Shade's team,
"Bevie's Heavies."
The members of the team jump for the
ball after a "toss up."
Left to right: Kathy Shay, Norma Throop,
Beverly Shade, Evelyn Steward, Darlene
Wh itehead, Duane Peterson, Shirley Ruesch,
Barbara Heim.
Miss Heitmann at left foreground was referee
with Miss Peggy Orvis (not shown) , student
teacher, as her assistant.
>o
The horsey set was revived again this year
through the efforts of Pat Shannon, ani! od1er
dub members. Meeting- .every Tuesday and
Friday, the girls were divided into Beginners
and Advanced classes.
First row, left to right: Pat Perrett, Coralie
Coppens, Nancy Boemmel.
Second row, left to right: Pat Pete :son, Nancy
Egner.
Third -rO'lv,' left to right: Nancy I.ebbin, Jane
Heath, Pat Shannon.
�the seasons change they also bring a change m the
.A.A. spom and activity schedule.
Jane Heach, swimming; Carol
er, points committee; Kay Bawnan·n, soccer; Karilyn
ppleton, Duane Peterson, 11olleybalL
1Cond row, left to right: Gladys Guenther, baseball; Betty
Ql'asitz, points committee; Edwina Zielin5ki, G. A. B.;
edy Shade, uack; Jean Flowers, publicity; Pat Shannon,
St:back riding; Carlene Sistrom, basketball.
hird roll', left to right: Joyce Van Parys, golf; Joyce Bau1112nn, Marilynn Nickla<>, and Nancy Heeres, G. A. B.
(newspaper) ; Judy Borchert, square dancing; Shirley
inyard, tumbling; Dorothy MacDonald, badminton;
nna Kera, ba"ebalL
Pint row, left to -right:
W acch the birdie has two meanings for the~e
badminton champs. Winners of the afterschool tournaments are:
Left to right: Evelyn Steward, Beverly Shade,
Dar lene Whitehead, Duane Peterson.
S<juare-'2Jancer:J
"Ladies and Gents now form a star!" At
lower left Mis.s Heitmann calls whi le the
G.A.A. girls perform. The square - dancers
were prepar ing for an exhibition to be given
at the formal initiation.
�S11>011r11LJlG 1-llllr 0 N
J
l
l
Make-up for "Life Wich Father_"
This is the induction service of the
Thespians. Jack Kirkby presides over
the meeting with Miss Stemp and Sharon Thompson looking on. Each student
wanting membership must earn a required number of points.
Here we find the dignified Clarence
Day family.
Seated, left to ri~ht: Bill Perrin, R alph
Fjellmann_
Seated, left to ri!fhl : Bill Perrin, Ralph
Phil Smiley, Rozsika Carroll, Dick
W eidman.
On the ladder busily preparing the spots for the
presemation of "Strange
Road," a one-act play, is
Don Cook.
"Phil! You're on!" Late
entrances and last wes
make a rehearsal poor,
but if these mistakes can
be improved upon - the
p lay is made.
The backstage c a m e r a
caught Rozsika C a r r o 11
and Ellen Bloodworth off
guard during a rehearsal
of "Life With Father."
A fisherman's home on the Irish seacoast was the scene of "Strange Road,"
a one-act play.
Coming out, left to right, for their
curtain call are:
Rozsika Carroll, Neil AdaII}s, Ellen
Bloodworth, and Diane Coleman.
D ress rehearsal of "Life With Father"
""finds "Whitney," Ralph Fjellman reciting his catechism to his moiher, " Vinnie,'.' Rozsika Carroll, and " Dr. Llo}•d,"
~ ry, Krueger.
�Jllll~A~IATJllCS
Make-up for "Strange Road."
After many hour~ of hard practice and
hair-dyeing sessions, the play al last
g~ into production.
Left to right : Rodney Barkow, Ellen
Bloodworth, Bill Perrin, Rozsika Carroll.
The "Spotlighter's" officers and their
sponsors are, left to right :
Miss Virginia Sterno, Rozsika Carroll,
Elsa Stromberg. Jack Kirkby, June Birgerson ~nd Mrs. Owen Moran.
"Where's that h at ? "
"What happened to my
tie!" These are the cries
that are heard as the cast
prepares for their first
curtain.
Le~ to +-ight: Ralph Fjellman, Gary Krueger, Dick
Weidman, Bill Perrin.
The candid camera cau.~ht
Ralph Fiellman sleeping
on the jo1J during a rehearsal of "Life With
Father."
As the audience applauds in appreciation, the cast of "Life With Father"
take their final bows for a play well
done.
One of the highest honors at Niles is
the National Thespian Society.
First row, left to nght: Bill Perrin,
Jack Kirby, Sharon Thompson.
Second row, left to right: Miss Stem!',
Greg Wold, Jack Brown, Rodney Blfkow, Joan Andrews, Neil Adams, Ro2 sika Carroll.
Thi,.J -row, le ft to right: Gary Krueg~r,
Walter Baumgartner, Don Cook, Henry
Harms.
�• • •
September 6-The First Day of School
8: 20 A. M . Well here we are again, back to the old grind.
September 15-The First Home Football Game,
Niles vs. Waukegan
We made the .first touchdown, but despite all our cheering, we Jo
the game, 27-12.
October 5-The Magazine Drive Assembly
We launched our second magazine drive today.
Murdock gave us a big pep talk.
October 12-The Homecoming Rally
\Xie worked like mad to .finish our floats for tonight's pep rally.
was like old times seeing the alumni cheerleaders back
October 14-The Homecoming Game and Dance
The .first afternoon homecoming game in many years. That nig
at the Huddle Scuddle everyone was hoarse but happy- we had tie
Morton 7-}.
October 21-The See Chicago Club at Brookfield Zoo
On the way home Miss Harbert wondered if she had the right group,
"I betcha."
October 23-Teachers Meeting
The day we've been waiting for since the first day of school.
to do but sleep-.
November 4-Jean Jump
"Step right up, folks-La Vinrac presents:
spookhouse, side show, and square dancing.
November 10--Life With Father
For weeks after the play, Niles had a few extra red heads.
November 12-See Chicago Club, Maxwell Street, China Town
Most of us were quite impressed with Maxwell Street. N everti1eles
we were proud of our bargains and boasted of them all the way t
China Town where some of us ate our first Chinese dinner.
November 21-Parents' Night
Now parents can see why we become so deathly ill on
mornings.
November 23-The First Day of Thanksgiving Recess
As usual we ate too much turkey, but then we had a whole weekcn
to recuperate.
December 10--Christmas Vespers
"'Silent Night, Holy Night" rang through the air along with se
lections of "The Messiah." Nor~hwestern students participated 1
·
·
the selections.
December 18-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Last Minute shopping and Christmas rushes for those of us
worked.
�January 2-Last Day of Christmas Vacation
"There oughta be a law" against coming back to school two days
after New Year's Eve.
January 25-Seroester ·Exams
Duh!
February 9-The Mystic Ball
Not quite so mystic-within ten minutes everyone knew who everyone else was.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
No blue Monday this week, thanks to Abe.
February 22-\Xlashington's Birthday
That's George-aIJ the way!
February 27-The Regional Tournament
Well, we tried- Played New Trier, lost 47-42.
March 5-Civil Defense Assembly
A problems p roject which started us all thinking. As a result we
have First Aid Classes for seniors.
March IO-The Senior Dance
"Ma nhattan Magic." Just like a night cl ub with a floor show and
all.
April 5- Water Carnival
"School Daze, School Daze" was the familiar tune of this year's
Water Carnival.
April 13-Refl.ections Revelry
"Ah ain't seen ya in a coon's age," said the first p rize winners.
The show was a big success, thanks to Miss Stemp.
April 14-Spring. Recess
Juniors and Seniors got up early to catch the train for an enjoyable
week in New Orleans.
April 20--Spring Recess Ends
The Spring trip ended with all of us tired and overweight.
April 28-The Death of Dr. Biehn
The loss of a true friend like Dr. Biehn was a great shock to the
student body and faculty.
June 2-The Junior Prom
The last dance given annually by Juniors in honor of the Seniors
arrives. It is the bigi:;est and the last dance of the year. Joyce Baummann and Buddy· Hildebrand were the Prom Leaders.
June 14-Senior Breakfast
Today as the class prophecy is read, the Seniors arc saying to themselves, " Will I really turn out to be like that?"
June 14-Commencement
Even our happy smile didn't quite hide the tears in our eyes because
"W e love the halls of Niles-and hate to leave."
June 15-Last Day of School
School is out! To the great relief of both students and teachers.
�NlllllLllE S llHlllll
FIRST SEMESTER OFFICERS-Seated, left to f'ight:
Les Klevay, John Thompson. Standing, left to right:
John Bray, Br uno D al Corobbo, Jack Proescl, John
Budai, Mr. Roth (sponsor).
YOUTH IN GOVEfil\'MENT-These boys went
Springfield, Illinois to participate in our srace gave
ment. Left to right: Greg Wold, Chuck Thomp
Jim Dilley, Les Jacobson.
Mr. Potts lectured on racial
tolerance.
-Project
Ch ristmas
Gifts
to a
family
McLeod
man.
Formal
Klevay.
Induction
Service conducted
by
Les
needy
with
Ron
as
chair-
�CIL Ulll
SECONDS SEMESTER OFFICERS-Seated, left to right:
Al Mather, Pete Moosman. Standing, left Jo right: John
Thompson, Jack Nettland, Greg Wold, Bruno Dal
Corobbo, Rodney Barkow, Guy love, Mr. Roch (sponsor).
Barbara Bdogbarr, a Nilehi
alumnae, discussed her career
in motion picrures.
Mr. Cliff Maxwell
the Evanston
of
Dr.
Endicon
Norrhwe~tern
YMCA addresses
the Dads' and Lads'
ed
Banquet.
Them ."
on
of
talk-
"Colleges
and How to Choose
�C11HllJIEJEJlllJILJIEA11()11EJll lS
�s
c
H
0
0
L
D
A
z
E
�•
lUSlllC
?t11
madriga£
The Madrigals, composed of fourteen members, lead their voices not only for school occasins
but also for outside encertainmenc,
Fif'Jt row, left to -right: Theresa Margalski, Cynthia Brock, Arlene Patek, Louise Ewing.
Second rOUJ, left to right: Gary Krueger, Frank Keppeler, Neil Adams, Dick B~ker, Les Klevay.
Third row, left to right: N orma Throop, JoAnne Miller, Bob Gamer, Donna Belik, Howie
Baumhardt.
Seated: Miss Klaus.
Fine rOUJ, left to right: Miss Klaus, Ann Ahlberg, Kay Schmeisser, Bonnie Nicklas, Donna Kera,.
Marilyn Scheel, Shirley SwinyarJ, Carol Conix, Margot Bitter, Carol Rossmann, Lillian Schaub.
Second row, left to -right: Roberta Crain, Jane Cante, Denise Kessel, Dorothy Crain , Nancy Egner,
Barbara Christensen, Vivian Carlson, Louise Ewing, Sh irlee Ostrom, Janet Carlson, Barbara Steel.
Seco11d row, left to right: Roberta Crain, Jane Kante, Denise Kessel, Dorothy Crain, Nancy Egner,
erioe Niblett, Pat Cummings, Dinah Crain, Bernadette Kerns, Gladys Guenther, Jane Siemund,
Marion Ahrens, Eunice Johnson, Lois Connors.
Fourth row, left to -rixht: Nancy Grund, Violet Hoffmann, Doris Von Rautenkranz, Edwina
Zielinski, Joyce Maierhofer, Joyann Wright, Pat Goodnow, Pat Newman, Jean Rung, Joan Losby,
Aon Symones, Colette Wielgus, Nancy Lundberg, Barbara Baumann.
�Tbe singing talent of Nil:hi is concentrated in the Choir which hJ1monizes at school activiiies
such as Christmas Vespers, Spring Concert, Parents' Night, and Commencement.
First 1"ow, loft to right : Judy Borchert, Joette Fiech, Margot Mark, N ancy Mohlar, D orothy Bowles,
D onna B::eler, Eleanor Smith, JoAnne Miller.
icklas, Carole Schofield,
Second 1"0U; , left to right: Ju:mjta Flores, Dorothy Ku~hn, Marilyn T
Carol Loftus, Howis Baumhasdr, Ralph Fjellman, Don B:mmann, D onn.l Belik, Cynthia Brock,
Kathlyn Clavey, Kay Baumann, Thernsa Margalski, Joyce Guenther, Miss Klaus.
orma Throop, Carol Elger,
laft to ri{!,ht: Gerrie Kenick, Carol D obroth,
Third
Birbasa Becbr, G~orge Krueger, Bob Gamer, Arlene Patek, Louise Ewing, Ann Ahlberg, Rud1
W aehner, Joyce Baumann, Joanne Van H orne, Joyce Bruening.
Fourth 1"0u. left to 'fight: J ane Harrer, J ean Flowers, Leanne W alrath, J anet Middaugh, B~verly
Gubbins, W ay n: Lemke, Les Klevay, Frank Keppeler, GJry Krueger, Par Newman, Mary Ann
Frownfelrer, Patsy Patek, Judy Feind, Charlene Eifler, Barbara Miller, Pat Ebert.
Fifth row, left to 'fight : Jack Kirkby, Jack B:o\\ n, John Bray, Rod Barkow, Neil Adams, Chuck
Owen, Greg Wold. Chuck Thompson, BJ! PN"'rson, Jim D!Uey, Ed Hartigan, Dick Baker, W alter
Baumgarmer, D avid Burt, Bill Perrin.
"'°""
The Girls' Glee Club sings not only three times a week but also Christmas Vespers and the
Spring Concert.
Fint roU', left to right: Darlene Higbee, Dorothy Gehrs, Elsie Kozak, Miss Klaus, Carlene Sistrom,
Doroiliea Laiho, Eleanor Weigt.
Second -row, left to right: Audrey Heaney, Phyllis Elliot, Diane Kozak, Betty Jurasitz, Gloria
Switalsk i, Phyllis Clark, Pat Siemsen, Marilyn Salgraber.
Thi'fd row, left to 'fight : Peggy Suydam, Marilyn Schimmel, Du:tne Peterson, Carol Miller, Sue
Soudan, Sylvia Sm ith, Astrid Halbrendt, Nancy Boenunel, Bonny Grimm, Pat Shannon.
Fomth row. left to right: Jane Burge, Kari lyn Appleton, Caroline Puecbner, Darlene Whitehead,
Elsa Stromberg, Au drey Henrici, Janke De Vhies, Shirley Horning, Bonnie Lampe, Elaine .Burgess.
�One of the most important activitias of the Senior Orchestra is playing for Commencement.
Fi7°It row, left to right: Jerry Betts, Bonnie Yost, Mary Donnell, Carol ~farling, Laura Burns, Tom
Peterson, Jerry Dreyer, Dean \Winkler.
Second row. left to right : Mary Reib, Sandra Moberg, Shirley Sccward, David Koehlar, Glenn
Appel, Carol Gianatasio, Richard Simpson, Dick Hogan, D orothy T rumble, Carol Dean, Eric Racine Franklin Gucowsky, Gail Edwards.
Third ro';,;, left to right: Donna Hogan, Pat Peterson, Janee Carlson, Liz IIamilcon, Lee Raven,
John Holmes, Mr. Collins, D iane Te[son, Dan Baumann.
~redhman Orchedlra (}roup
A newly organized musical group is the Freshman Orchestra Group under the direction of Mr.
Collins.
Seated, left to right: David Koehler, Glenn Appel, Shirley Steward, Carol Dean, Eric Racine.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Collins, Lee Raven, Tom Pecerson, Carol Gianacasio.
�Var6il~
Band
Under the direction of Mr. Parker, the Varsity Band performed at football and basketball games
and assemblies. A new feature of this group is marching in formation at football games.
Fint row, left to right: Rikhard Laiho, Bob Olsen , Dick Simpson, Don Jefferson, .Marilyn Palmgren, Marcia Mattner, Tom Sylvester, Bill Slight, R ay Fassbender.
Second row, left tu right: Dick P:tyne, Paul Kruger, Tom Brownlee, Sandra Scott, Jerry Wellington,
Bill Ahrens, Carl Miklas, Bill Drackett, George Simmons, Mike Aivozzadeh, Don Guzzetta, Dick
Hogan, Dean Winkler, Bob Johnson.
Third row, left to right: Conrad Kies, Eileen Crowe, Gale Edwards, Marvin Farwell, Bob Belik,
Jim Foley, Lervin Schmidt, Jerry Beus, J eanne Bailey, J oa_n McCown, Dorothy Kreutter, Diane
Nelson, Kent Edward, Jack Lagershausen, Frank Gutowsky, Mr. Parker.
Not Pictured: Connie Johnson.
III
This band grou p was formed to train freshman musicians for the Varsity Band.
Fit-st row, left to right : Rikhard Laiho, Bob Olsen , Dick Simpson, Don Jefferson, Marilyn
Palmgren, .Marcia Mattner, Tom Sylvester, Bill Slight, Ray Fassbender.
Second row, left to right: Dick Payne, Paul Kruger, Tom Brownlee, Sandra Scott, Jerry Wellington,
Bill Ahrens, Carl Miklas, Bill Drackett, George Simmons, Mike Aivozzadeh, Don Guzzetta, Jack
Goensche, Kent Edwards.
Third row, left to T'ight: Conrad Kies, Eileen Crowe, Bob Belik, Jim Foley, Mr. Parker, J oan McCown
�Jwirlerj
Practice makes perfea for these girl~, who en terrain before games and between halves.
First row, left to right: R uth Waehner, Doctie Bowles ( Drum MajO£ette), Charlene Eifler
Second row, left to right: Nancy Egner, Astrid Halbrendc, J ackie Janecz, Pac Troupe
Thfrd row, left to right: Margie Kur~, Joan Wedel, Sharon Bell, Elaine Burgess, Pat N ixon.
l aVcrgne Kathe, Marilyn Kreutcer.
�~cd 1901
�SNAJll»SllHllOTS
���JIFOOllfJIIIA\JIL~L
Vardil~ (}riJdlerd
Fir1t row, left to right: Dean \Winkler, Dick LaVeau, Larry Schey, Ronnie O'Beirne, Howard
Baumhardt, Frank Keppcler, Paul Byrd, Bob Sraathoff, George Krueger.
Second row, left to right: Al Mather, Rudy (Buddy) Hildebrand, Les J acobson, Ronnie Vodicka,
Bob Raverer, Dick Holappa, D on Walter, Bill Cattern, Charles Witte, Gary Abbott, Rick .Mell,
(manager ).
Third row, left to 1'ight: Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach), Donald Hacker, Harry Krueger,
Russ Krause, Ronnie Lehman, Jack Thiry, Rodger Doyle, Jim Bredi n, Larry Brirenstine, Ronald
( Whitey) Gawrys. Mr. Virgil Van Cleave ( coach), Mr. J ohn Harmon (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ed Trausch, Dave Ellis, John Bray, Bob Richter, Rus.s O'Grady, Neil
Adams, Charles ( Butch ) Thompson, Jerry Hoeber, Jim Majer, Dick Nock, Chuck Lind, Ken
Howard , John Budai.
At the far left. Don Walter, who
quarterbacked 1950's Nilehi varsit}'
footba ll team, was honored by his
teammates by being elected " Most Valuable Player." To the right of Don
stands Dick Holappii; right guard who ·
played the most minutes during gam~s ·
of any Trojan gridsters. D ick l:iecarne
Honorary Captai n.
�Waukegan 27-12
Morgan Park 0-15
With two weeks of fall practice under their belts the
Nilehi gridsters faced an invading Waukegan team in the
season's opener. To the dismay ot Nilehi rooters the Bull·
dogs overcame an early Troi~ n lead in the second quarter
and were never headed thereaft~r.
The fighting eleven gained their first victory of the
season as they marched last year's triumph over the
Cadets of Morgan Park. The Trojans fought off an early
Cadet threat and never relinquished their lead.
Belvjdere 0-19
Little did our gridsters know when they traveled to
Maywood that they were to be handed one of the worst
sheUackin.iis in Nilehi football hisrory. It should be noted,
though, that this Proviso team went on to capture the
mythical state championship.
The Trojans ran up their highest score of the season
as they avenged last year's loss to the Bucs. Russ O'Grady,
Nilehi fullback, ripped through center twice for run& of
80 and 50 yards, borh of which resulted in touchdowns.
�Morton 7-7
Proving to be much more powerful than expected, the
Cardinals' aggressiveness and spirit almost turned the
trick on the Trojans. But in the fourth quarter Nilehi
gridsters insured their third victory by keeping Arlington's
offense deep in its own territory.
Evanston 48-0
I
Arlington 6-9
"Up" for the annual homecoming game, rhe men of
Troy achieved a tie against their Suburban League foe.
The Nilehi line's ability to break through the Mustangs'
forward wall time after time to throw enemy backs for
losses keynoted the game.
Highland Park 12-7
By fumbling away the ball the first two times they had it,
rhe Trojans set up two easy Wildkit scores. Coach Virgil
Van Cleave cleared the bench in the waning minutes, as
our gridsters suffered their third loss of the season.
The Trojans scored first in rheir last game when D on
Walter dashed rhrough center for a TD but failed to
discourage the Little Giants whose late rally meant defeat
for our lads. Our season's record was three wins, four
losses, and one tie.
�:J.rodk-Sopk
J<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
0
34
7
32
6
34
0
0
OpponentS
Waukegan
Morgan Park
Proviso
Belvidere
Morton
Arlington
Evanston
Highland Pack
20
0
50
0
6
13
38
6
Won-3
Lost-4
Tied-1
:J.rodk-Sopk :Jrojand
cirst row, left to right: Ro.ger Otte, Dick Rosenberg, George Ashford, Dave Petrie,
Paul K@lly.
Second row, left to right: Ray Rih11. (Honorary Captain), Frank Riccio, Dick Meyer,
Bob Butterworth, lrl lhrcke, Peter Moosmann, Larry Beuder.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach), Bernie Edwards, Jack Jeffries, Fred
Holz!, Bill Carroll, Bill Westgard, Dave Hagenow, Tom Matthews, Bob Gamer manager, Mr. Harold Isaacson (assistant coach).
Pp1wth row, left to right: Louis Turcany, Allan Mitchell, Bill Pohlson, Bob King, Ed
Harrigan, George Wagner, Dick Erickson, Joe Duenscr, Pat Linskey.
Opponents
N.T.H .S.
6
6
48
0
Proviso
Highland Park
Evanston
Leyden
7 Leyden
19 Arlington
6
12
28
6
28
14
Lost-4
W oo-1
Tied- I
:J.redkman :ham
First row, left to right : Leslie Boudrot, Dick Barrow, Dale Cagney, Mack Falknor, Joe
Wallner.
Second t"OW, left to right: Mitchell Berg, James Hoppe, Richard Lewis, Jon Stromberg,
Dick Westgard, David Clearman.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Anton Scbubert(assistant coach), Donald Guzzetta, manager,
Joe Cysewski, Tom Peter son, Casimir Slivav, Ronald Banas, Dick Payne, Don Fisher,
manager, Mr. James Phipps (coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ned Dally, Bill Shaw, Bob )011.es, Jim Batterbury (Honorary
Captain), Ralph Lowes, Arthur Letourneau , George Simmons, Carl Walberg.
�[ E 8
B
1
1 JASJl{J1llf11JAILIL
Pirst row, left to right: Don Walter, Ronald (Whitey) Gawrys, Ken Howard (Most Valuable
player), Bob Meyer, Rudy (Buddy) Hildebrand.
Second row, left to right: Charles ( Butch ) Thompson, Dave Baylor, Jerry Hoerber, Mr. Virgil
Van Cleave (coach) .
Third row, left to t'ight : Chuck Lind, J ohn Bray, Bob R ichter (Honorary Captain), Dick Nock,
Bill Peterson.
Var:Jif'I f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
26
25
22
46
46
41
37
26
40
40
32
Opponents
Evanston
LaGrange
Amundsen
East Rockford
Mooseheart
Arlington
Waukegan
Rock Island
Christmas Tournament
Arlington
Crystal Lake
Oak Park
49
69
37
62
38
38
50
48
45
44
50
46
'>9
39
55
52
35
31
44
45
35
42
Maine
Leyde n
DeKalb
Evanston
Marmion M. A.
Libertyville
Highland Park
Belvidere
Leyden
New Trier
New Trier
{State Regional )
• Won-6
Lost 16
43
45
50
52
50
43
64
64
39
45
47
Playing a difficult 22-game schedule, includ·
ing lj.\lch top-flight state teams as La Gtange
and Oak Park, Nilehi's. varsity cagers could
capture only six_ victories. But tO' their credit
the Trojans imprc;ved continually as the season
progressed. Compared co their two lone decisions in the fir6t half of the season, our
lads won four concests in the last half. This
improvement enabled the Trojans ro put forth
a real battle in their last game of the seasonagai nst New Trier in the regionals. After
building up a 16 - 12 advantage at the end
of the first half, the Nilehi five desperately
fought the Terriers' relentless second -half
attack but fi nally lost out, 47 to 42.
�Nilehi Ha",.c/wood
Sc ~ enes
�•
TBB
Friday, Februll'y Z, 1951
NBWB
Hoerber Is Caught in Two-point Act
Wildkits Tamed at Long Last
Varsity Scores Surprise
Victory Over Evanston
by Fred Daeschler
The Nilehi Varsity cage team pulled their biggest upset of t he
cummt season as t hey whipped the highly touted Evans ton Wildkits,
55 to 52, last Saturday night, ;January 27, on the Trojans' home court.
Evanston held a 29 to 22 half time lead, which was sharply
cut down in the second half when Coach Virgil Yan Cleave's boys
poured in 33 points to the Wildkits' 23 .
....-~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Nilehi fonvard Ken Howard once points, with teammate Larry
again paced the Trojans' scoring Blaes connecting for 15.
Friday, February 2, on the Nileattack with four field goals and
nine free throws, totalling 17 hi floor, the Trojans will tangle
points. Howard was pressed for with the Marmion Military acadethe high-scoring honors by Chuck my, l\nd Saturday, February 3, will
Thompson and Bob Richter with jot~•ney to Libe1·tyville. The sophomore games will get under way ·
16 and 12 points respectively.
7
GLENN PEEBLES, Evanston's t~t :lS p.m.
much publicized c:cnter, hit for 21
I
PHOI'O BY KEM MOBDLOP
JERRY HOERBER, Nilehi forward, spins around on a pivot shot
lo rack up two of the seven points for which he was responsible, ia
last Saturday's 55 to 52 surprise win over Evanston. Glen Peebles,
"big gun" of the Evanston ofl'ensive attack with 21 point!! to his
credit, tries in vain to block the shot.
Junio1• Recm·J
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
38
26
New Trier
New Trier
24 Evanston
35 Waukegan
32 Arlington
29 Barrington
18 Leyden
37 Arlington
27 Waukegan
46 Barrington
39 Leydep
49
18
.,.
53
Pim row, left to 'fight: Bruce Bartleson, Bob Scoothoff (Honorary Captain), Harry
Krueger, John Budai, Mr. Harold Isaacson (coach).
Second ..ow, left to rights Ken Nord lof, John Rouse.
Third row, left to right: Bob Gamer, Les Klevay, Ed Trausch, Carl Oehler, Ronnie
O' Beirne, Ronnie Lehman.
48
23
60
36
32
51
43
27
64
~vanscon
Won- 4
Junior fioopdlerd
45
Lost-8
�J rot1k-Sopk
f<ecol'J
Opponents
N.T.H.S.
28
35' Evanscon
26 LaGrange
30
29
38 Amundsen
40
38 East Rockford
39 Moosehearc
40
40 Arlington
31
25 Waukegan
55
3 I Arlington
33
22
35 Crystal Lake
24 Oak Park
50
45 Maine
32
46 Leyden
36
46 DeKalb
53
36
31 Evanston
37 Marmion M. A.
33
30
3 7 Libertyville
42
21 Highland Park
50 Belvidere
38
47
30 Leyden
33 New Trier
38
Lost-11
'\X'on-9
:J-rot1 k-Sopk
First rou1, left to right: Bob Butterworth, Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Dick Meyer,
Jim Foran, Ray Riha.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Wellington and Bernard \'C'dowicki, managers; Karl
Wicker, Pat Linskey, Ed Hanigan, Jim Thurlwell, Louis Turcany, Mr. James Phipps
(coach).
Third row, left to right: Dave Petrie, George Ashford, Bernie Edwards, Larry Beucler,
Bill Carroll, lrl Ihrke, Dick Rosenberg.
Opponents
37
34
18
New Trier
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Waukegan
Arlington
Barringron
Leyden
Arlington
Waukegan
Highland Park
Barrington
Leyden
Evanston
W on-8
22
31
28
43
36
28
45
23
32
28
27
Lost-6
Jrejhman S <juaJ
First row, left to right: Randy Koser, Dick Daus, Dick Barrow, Fred H olz), Jerry
Krueger.
Second row, left to right : Kent Edwards, manager, Ron Hicks, Dick Erickson, Larr y
Johns, Bill Pohlson (Honorary Captain), Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach).
Thi-rd row, left to right: Bill Proft, Tom Peterson, Jim Batterbury, George Simmons
�l
SWI™llMll NG
A6 Joe Cysewski touches the wall, Carl Walberg leaves
bis mark in the 150-yard individual medley event of the
third annual Nilehi Freshman Invitational Meet. Oak Park
won the meet, Niles being last.
This 150-yard individual medley combination, Jack Ravere t
in the water, George Lockwood on the mark, and Don
Larson standing by, set a new school record of 1: 30 in the
event. The former 6tandard was 1: 31.5.
The Trojan mermen warm up for their second meet with
Maine, but all their efforts are in vain, for the Blue
Demons whipped them, 64-11.
The iong and short of it-Jim Rugen, top swimmer, 20J.
yard freestyle specialist, paces Dick LaVeau, bottom swimmer, 50-yard crawl expert.
VarJilv fecorJ
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
Waukegan
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
New Trier
9 Evanston
46 Morton
16 Waukegan
11 Maine
19 Thornton Township
8th Place
Suburban League Meet
43 Thornton Fractional
51 Morton
14 Oak Park
.. 39
18
25
30
7
Won-4
Lost-9
36
57
50
45
68
66
28
59
64
54
32
23
61
With only two rerurning lettermen, Jim Rugen and Fred Yocum,
Coach Anton Schubert had to depend heavily upon juniors to
bu ild a squad capable of swimming in Suburban League competition. Final league standings sh~ed our mermen -in seventh
place, ahead of Morton and behind Waukegan. The 'Xr~jans bested
Waukegan in a practice meet but failed to wio -over them in the
conference meet.
The 5eason developed four juniors, Dick LaVeau, Jack Raveret,
Fred Bussey, and Phil Smiley, and two sophomores, Don Larson
and Tom Yocum, \ Who earned their major numerals and will
form the nucleus of next year' s team.
�Fint row, left to right: Jim Rugen (Most Valuable swimmer), Fred Topp, Don Larson, FreJ
Bussey (Honorary Captain), Don Carnall, Wes Marx, Dick LaVeau, Fred Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Norman Johnson ( manager), Phil Smiley, Gary Abbate, Jack Raveret
Greg Wold , Bob Kennedy, Chuck Owt:n, Mr. Anton Scnuberc (co-.ich).
Jro:Jh-Sopk
f!ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
32
21
6
l'.i
13
28
36
~'.)
43
38
42
44
Jro:Jk-Sopk :Jankmen
9
Opponenrs
\l(fauk~gan
3ti
Maine
Highland Park
Proviso
New Trier
Evanston
Morton
WaukegJn
Maine
Thornton Township
Suburban League Meo:t
7th P lace
Thornton Fracrional
Marcon
Oak Park
Won-6
45
60
51
53
39
30
15
23
28
24
22
57
Lost-7
First row, left to right: Richard Krueger, Don Jefferson, Glen Appel, G=orge Lockwood, Jack Lagershausen, Carl \Xfalberg, Deau N~ss, Tom Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Henry Jostock, Bob Holmes, Joe Cysewski, Tom Brownlee,
Bob Holmberg, Norman Olsen, Bob Winters (manager), Doug Schubert (mascot).
Third -row, lefr to right: Mr. Aoron Schubert (coach), Don Eastman, Bruce Mechling,
Jerome Krueger, Dave Burr, Dave Hansen, Bob Below, Anthony MacDonald (manager), Mr. John Harmon (assistant coach).
The Fr::shmen splashers won two
meets and lost three.
�PRING
�1111AS11E11
llALJL
Var6ilg-
Stickmen
Fir!t row, left to -right: Chuck Thompson, Frank Keppeler, Bob Gamer, Jerry Weissburg, manager, Roger Oslund, John Budai.
Second row, left to right: Bob Meyer, Jack Thiry, Bob R;chter, Don Tegrmeier, D ick LaVeau ,
Larry Schey, Ed Trausch, Ken Howard, Ronnie Lehman.
Third row, left to -right: Fred D aeschler, Jim Schell, Jerry Hoerber, Ronnie Juern, Ralph Wenk,
Jim Majer, Mr. James Phipps {coach).
Var:Jil~
ScfieJufe
1951
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
3 Maine
2
4-3 Highland Park
1-·1
2 Proviso
1
1 Evanston
6
2 Barri ngtoo
4
0 Proviso
7
2 New Trier
7
The following games had not
been played prior to this writing.
Oak Park
Waukegan
Morton
District
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Leyden
With the strength of the 1951 varsity basebal l
team built around on ly five returning lettermen,
Ed Trausch, Ken Howard , Ron Juern, Fred
Daeschler, and Bob Richter, Coach James Phipps
counted heavily on players up from last year' s
sophomore and junior teams. At the time of this
writing, the T rojan record is three wins and five
losses. In the Suburban Lea.g ue they own two
victor ies and four defeats.
The big weakness so far has been the nme s
inability to bit. The squad's batting average i6
a poor .185, with Bob Rich rer leading in the individual race with a .357 average. The mound
duties have been shared principally by Fred
Daeschler, Chuck Thompson, and Ron Juern,
with relief work coming from Ralph Wenk.
�Tll ~ACll[{
Vardit~ dnJermen
First row, left to right: Ronal<l (Whitey) Gawrys, Walter DeStories, Don Walter, Jim Snyder,
Les Jacobson, Richard Meier, Bob Sroothoff, Jim Panzer, \Warren Erikson, Jack Gertenrich.
Secot1d row, left to right: Mr. John Harmon (coach), Russell O'Grady, Taylor Soper, Bob Johnson, Bob Kennedy, Hugh Hunter, John Rouse, Chuck Lind, Bill Peter~on, John Ryan, Al Bonfiglio (manager) , Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach).
Jredfunan and Sophonwre :J/iincfaJd
First row, left to right: George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Russell Matson, Bob Holmberg, Dick
Rosenberg, Jim K ohls, Bob Butterworth, Dick Barrow.
Second row, left Jo right: Bob Pinnow, Chari~ King, Dave Burr, Marvin Farwell, Art Letourneau,
Fred Mitch, John Krueger, Jim Batrerbury, Ralph Lowes.
�First row, left to right:
Bruno Dal Corobbo.
Floyd Braescke,
Center: Charles Tawsc.
Second rOU-', left to right: Mr. Thomas Kiviluoma (coach), An Muskac, Dick Krohn, Don
Carnall.
CJl lOSS COUNllrllfl)Y
l
C,.o3d Counfr';f
K!ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
l08
72
43
59
Opponent:
Proviso
Waukegan
Waukegan
Arlington
8th Place
SUBURBAN MEET
Waukegan
7th Place
STATE DISTRICT
Evanston
(lowest .score wins)
First row, left to right: Eugene Albach, Walter DeStories (Most Valuable
runner), Jack Genenrich, Ru~ sell M atson.
Second row, left to right: Guy love, Clair Strand, Les Klevay, Fred Mitch,
Warren Erikson.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Thomas Kiviluoma (coach), Carl Oehler, John
Rouse, Chuck Owen, Marvin Farwell.
20
60
24
40
19
20
�•
The .Annual Scaff wishes to thank many people who helped to get the 1951 yearbook into your
hands.
A great deal of credit goes to Mr. Paul Eberhardt who advised the 5taff and gave them new
ideas. Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale and his staff did much work in financing and selling the book.
Mr. Joseph Meier of the Meier Press in Skokie handled the printing. We are indebted to Root
Studios for all the individual pictures and most of the group pictures. Without Mr. Carl Burgener's photographers the book would be incomplete. Jim Dilley and K~.n Nordlof were the
two principal photographers who earned our gratitude.
Our sincere appreciation goes to Dr. A. L. Biehn, who matle this and many oih:er book5
possible through his ready cooperation and encouragement.
THE STAFF
Merle Haas, Editor-in-chief
Assistant Editor
Pat Troupe, _
Pat Schnur, Copy Editor
Jane Jeffresr;, Photography Editor
Winifred Bodinus, Art Editor
Wesley Marx, Sports Editor
Betsy Buell
Chuck Thompson
Joan. We.de]
Jack Raveret (Hi-Y)
�A\ UllfOG11llAJIPJ11 llS
H
•
�A \UlrOGJIR~AJIP)JIHllS
�r
...
.
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1951]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1951
Reflections
Reflections 1951
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Haas, Merle (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1951
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950-1951
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
100 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1951
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press, Skokie, IL; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950
1950-1951 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
1951
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/c5e7d930cc03cb297559ddc08f624adc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ZX-s2RyOe137wLJUZcP8GYOz8cnX--gtvEhvV%7EOpN0vXpUcVWTY5wk7a9YJ94AvhcVP-Uw2he57IyqSR-8NrjwEtgcrL0j6VU8w9HpHRAW0iXB1qRZrfgDSx3RC4HBdVGWse96OSN5uf%7Ee9C0bRqeB3m5wlffe7mnFL3ncyk5uh3iYzjAChCgf-5sS%7EhFSDwxXVy5NACJXGBru%7ENVa330%7EDotw8mgfVZE0q5m77b8wCLGRKzCmZxtWwHGABt6Sme8V9lGXEJWx6KVQrjWT1C1I8-BB657DQxjrFTiaHuSx9Tyx%7EsbBOfGmmW%7EGkQd9DfUBnZX3-y89jj8T6nN3APEg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
23a4c70c3cd79ac6f8306f18798ee8a3
PDF Text
Text
•
·:
r•
.,-
t
'
'
'
.
'
'
~
"· ••
'_!'
• • .l, ~·
,
. I
.
."
f
•
I
•
P-U B L IC L I B RA RY
..
RE.FERENCE BOOK
.
REMG)VAL OF ·THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A lHEFT
�j For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
���Board of Education
W alter C. Bornemeier, M. D.
N iles
Earl Girard
President
Morton Grove
Char Jes N. Miller
Lincolnwood
A Message to the Graduates:
America is a land of opportunity. In our cottntry each man can rise by
his own bootstraps. You have had the advantages which an edttcation in a
good high .school can give you and are now leaving this school to enter either
college or the world of work.
- ~·
Opportttnities for all of yo1t exist in every walk of life. But it is only in a
democracy that you can have the freedom to seek opportttnities in any field.
So just as we have passBd on ff> you the world of opporttmity we ask that you
will take advantage of those opportunities and will also make sure that your
children will have a world in which each man has an opportztnity.
.. .
Earl Girard
)'-·"' . .
;
Page Two
/
I
�Superintendent
Joseph A . Mason, B.S., M.S., Ed.M.
To the Class of 1952:
You are leaving the portals of N. T . H. S. to assume your place as citizens
in this great country of ours.
As citizens you will have the opportunity to p1tt into practice the lessons
which you learned. Lessons dealing not only with the facts learned in books,
but also lessons learned in the fttndamental virtues of honesty, friendliness,
and fair dealings with your fellows.
I f these lessons have been well learned, then the future--your future and
the future of our country--is in capable hands. The effectiveness of the edttcational program of this school can best be measured by the kind of people you
fire twenty years from now. If your . community, your city, your state, yottr
conntry are better places to live becattse of your efforts, then the education
which you received has been worthwhile.
Joseph A . Mason
81G1254
P1:1ge Three
�..
Faculty
'
��Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
English
D river Education, Psychology
Enghsh
Head of English D epartment
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
A.A., NQ1'tb Park College
UniVl11'Jity
B.S., Northwestern Univer;ity
A.B., Rockford College
M.S., University of llHnoi;
M.A ., Teachl11's College
Columbia Univl11'Jity
John L. Betts
U. S. History, German
A.B., M .A., NQ1'tbwestl11'n
Univer;ity
M.A., University of Chicago
Donald W. Blair
Florence Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Algebra, Physics,
Photography
B.S., Iilinoi; W e;leyan
Univer;ity
M.A., Columbia Univer;ity
Foods, Home Management
N orthem Dti11oi1 State
Teacher; College
A.S., Illinois Institute
of Technclogy
Orchestra
B. Mtu., Conti. National
School of Music
Margaret_ deBooy
Paul M. Eberhardt
Homer C. Ellis
Marie Green
Ju nior Adviser , .Algebra
B.S., Nonhwe;tem U11i11erJity
M.A., Columbia UnivefJity
Page Six
Carl E . Burgener
Special Reading Program,
English
B.S., Northwestern
University
English, J ournalism
A.B., Univer;ity of Michigan
M .A., Ohio State Univer1ity
Civics, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M .A., Oberli11 College
Freshman Adviser
Typing, Occupations
B.S., t"W.A., Northwestern
University
�Faculty
Grace G. Harbert
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minne.sota
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., Univer1ity of Illinois
General Science,
Head o f Science Department
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University of
1f/isconsin
Physical Education
B.A., College of Wooster
Dorothy H. Hind
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. Ihne
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Univer1ity of
Chicago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern University
Biology, Athletics
A.B., Illi1wi1 College
M.S., University of lllinois
Sophomore Adviser
U. S. Hi1>tory, General Math.
A.B., Illinois College
M.A., University of Illinois
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Carl E. Johnson
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A ., Lawrence College
M.A., Univer.sity of Iowa
Physical Education, Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., Western Michigan State
Teachers College
Admini1>ttative Assistant
to the Superintendent
Business Machines
B.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern University
Visiting Counselor
M.A., A.B., University of
Chicago
Page Seven
�Faculty
Rosella M. Kephart
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Lois Lamberg
Physical Education
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., M.S., University of
Illinois
A lgebra, Geometry, Athletics
Head of Mathematics
D epartment
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teacher! College .
M.A., University of IJlinois
Music
Head of Choral Music
Department
B.S., M.S., No rthwestern
University
Problems, Larin
B.A., Beloit College
M.A ., Northwe1tem U11iver1ity
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Clement F. Meier
Clothing, Head of Home
Economiq Department
A .A., Step hem . College
B.S., University of Nebraska
World History,
U.S. H istory
B.S., M.A., N orthwestern
University
Electric Shop, Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewi! Institllte
Print Shop
Head of Industrial Aris
Department
Ph.B., DePaul University
James A. Michael
Ruby K. Marr
Eugene Napier
Harold R . Ohlson
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern lltinoi1 State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
Speech Correction
A.B., Northwestem Univenity
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph.B., M.A. , University of
Chicago
Senior Adviser, Chemistry,
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northem lltinois State
Teachers College
B.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Page Eight
�Faculty
Richard G. Parker
Band
B.A., B.M., Coe College
M.A., University of lowa
Lucille Ronalds
Barbara Jarrow, R. N.
Parepa Rice
Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachen College
M.S., Indiana University
School N urse
B.S., University of Wi;comin
We;ley Memorial Ho;pital
Graduate
English
A. B., M.A .. Uni11er;ity of
Michigan
George V. Roth
Arthur H. Ryden
Anton T. Schubert
General Science
Physccal Education, Athletics
B.S., North Cemral College
M.A., NorthweJtern U11iverJity
B.P.E., American College of
Phy sfral Education
James H. Phipps
Phy~ical
English
A.B., Mt. Holyoke College
i\f.S., University of lllinoiJ
B.Ed. , Milwaukee State
Te<1cherJ College
Vocational Counselor,
Occupations
A.B., DePauw UniverJity
M .A., Ph.D., Northwe;tern
University
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Smal1
Virginia K. Stemp
Joan Stone
W oodshop
B.S., M .A., Univeuity
of Minnesota
Spanish
Head of Foreign Language
Department
B.A ., Bryn Mawr College
M.A ., Northwe;tem Univer;ity
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pari;
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwa1tkee Downer
CotJege
Individualized Instruaion
B.S., University of Illinois
Page Nine
r,."
�Faculty
Charles R. Suy dam
J. Tillmann
Ronald A. VanArsdale
Virgil Van Cleav e
English
B.S., 11/inois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
English, Public Speaking
A.B., Butler UnivHsity
M.A., State University
of Iowa
Mathematics, Ath letics
A.B., M.A., Bradley
University
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
Dorothy A . W right
Evelyn Friedman
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
Univef'!ity
8.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Kamas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art lmtitute
Typing, Office Practice
B.S., University of Illinois
Secretary
to the Superintendent
Catherine Huber
Ora S. Ihne
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Attendance Clerk
Receptionist
Registrar
Bookkeeper
Driver Eclucation
8.S., M.A ., Northwestern
University
Doris
�It is the job of these women to prepare speedily, as well as tastefully, more than 1000 lunches
daily for our hungry Nilebi students.
Left to right: Alice Suo, Maria Hudson, Harriet! Fiech, Carolyn Borchert, Irene Steek, Ftance5
Garner, Emily Mussil, Esther Fountaine, and Ebba McNeilL
Cu~loJi:<J-IJ:j
Keeping up. the appearance of the school is the job of the custodiaM. Left to right: Ha:rry
Boyd, Cosmo Bova, Charles Bryers, Herma°' Mueller.
Walron
MiS6 Carrie Schoening's smiling face is well known
to all the girls at Niles (especially on swimming
days!).
These women are a new addition to Niles this
year. They help the custodian~ keep the classrooms
neat Left to right: Martha Cordell, Margaret Hen·
ning.
Page E/eve11
��Now that we are grad1tating from high school, we, the cla-ss of 1952,
look back on our four years at Niles Township High School and recall
the many joys as well as the work involved in reaching our goals of
knowledge and good character. We remember with pride the strides
we have made in this development since our freshman year.
Ev~n more dear to tts, however, are the friendships we hrtve made
..
and the associations with others. Many wonderful memories such as
the dances, the plays, the water carnival, and the sports will remain
with m all through our lives.
We can now look forward to the future with confidence that we have
a solid foundation on which to build future successes. No matter where
we go or what we do in our later life, we will always remember Niles
Township High School.
Fred B11ssey
...
(
.
·seniors
�CLASS
Lorna Albert
Dorothy Abbink
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Gym leadern 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show 3.
Debate Team 3. National Forensic League 3. Minor Dramatics
3. Major Dramatics
Award
Award 4. One Acts 2. National
• Thespian Society 3,4. Refleccions
Revelry 3. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 2,3. library
S.taff 4. Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 3. '"Life With Father" 3.
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
"Mother Was a Freshman" 2.
Robert Alexander
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Homeroom Vice-President 2. Latin Club 2.3. Football 1,2. Basketball l,2. Senior Monitors 4.
Donna Gay Amos
Transferred from Von Steuben H.
S. 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighcer5 4. G.A.A. 3. Junior
Prom 3. Senior Monirors 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Scyle Show ti.
Joyce Anderson
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3,4. Gym Leaders 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Jeanne Bailey
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Major Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. Band 3. Red
Cross Council 2,3.
Shirley Mae Bailey
Minor Music Award 2. Major
Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
Club 1,2. Choir 3.4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,
2,3,4. Senior Monirors 4. Style
Show 2.
Page Fourteen
Bruce Bartleson
Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Wat~ Carnival 2. Latin Club 2,
3. Basketball 3. Track 4. Cross
Councry 3,4. 'N" Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monicors
4.
�OF '52
Donald B. Baumann
One Am 1,2. Latin Club 1,2.
Golden Galleon Guild Ii. Minor
Music Award 4. Choir 2,3,4.
Freshman Chorus 1. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Football Manager 1,2,3.4.
Baseball 2. "N " Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Eighth Grade Night 1.2.3,4.
Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2.
Teallie Bates
Spotlightcrs 4. G.A.A. 2,3. Yearbook Financi.al Sw ff 4. Junior
Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Barbara Becker
Donna Mae Becker
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.
3. Bronze Pin 3. Code Committee
4. G.A.A. 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award. 4. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Debate Team 3.
One Acts 3. Spotligbrcrs l ,2,3,4.
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Water Carnival
4. Latin Club l. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitor s 4. Style Show 3. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Virginia Lee Bell
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. One Am 4. Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4. G.A.A. Letter l,2,3,4. G.A.
A. Camp 3. Gym Leaders 4.
Warer Carnival 2,3,4. Spanish
Oub 1,2. Junior Prom 3. Eighth
Grade Night 2. Parents' Night 4. ,
Playday 2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club
2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Style Show 3. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Spotlighters 4.
Doris May Beloian
•
Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom President 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4. G.A.
A. 1,2,3,4. Wate,r Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Yearbook Senior Faculty Section 4. Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4. Junior Prom
3. Parents' Night 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Choir 4. Christma5
Vespers 2,3,4 . Spring Concert
2,3,4. 100% Club 4. See Chic.ago
Club 1. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Jerry Ross Betts
Sophomore Senate 2. One Am
2 Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spanish Oub 2. Junior Prom 3. MiJlOl' Music Award 1,2. Major
.Mlllic: Award 3,4. Boys' Glee
Clab 2. Christmas Vespers 2.
$piing C.Onmt 1,2,3,4. Band 2,
3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V..A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
M~rgot
M. Bitter
Spotlighters 4. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3 .
Chri1>tmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concei:t 2,3 . Twirlers 2. See Chic.ago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4 .
Ushers' Club 3,4.
Page
Fiftee11
�""
Barbara Black
Bronze Pin 3. Freshman Board
of Adviser 1. Senior Cabinet 4.
Code Committee 4. G.A.A.. 1,2,4.
Gym Leaders 2. Water Carnival
1,2. Spanish Club 2. Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4. Junior Prom
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
George Boatright
Bronze Pin 3,4. Debate "Team 2.
National Forensic League 2.
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Daniel John Bonebrake
Latin Club 1,2. Band 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Ellen B]oodworth
Transferred from Classical H. S.
3. Debate Team 3. National Forensic League 3,4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. National Thespian
Society 3,4. One Acts 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotligbters
3,4. Water Carnival 3. Nilehilite Staff 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 3.
P.A. Announcer 3. Spanish Club
3. Plays: '"Life With Father" 3.
"'Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
Nancy Boemm.el
Debate Team 2,3. G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
Minor Music Award 2. Major
Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2,3. Christmas Vesper& 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Red Cross
Council 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 3.
Alfred
J. Bonfiglio
Transferred from .Austin ·H.S.
Hi-Y Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Track 1,2,4. Manager 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4.
James Breden
Donald A. Bornhoeft
Chess Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Track 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
German Club 3. Football 2,3,4.
Track 1,2,3. Wrestling 4. "N"
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
' Senior Monitors .4
Sally Brewbaker
Phy1Jis Brei
G.A.A. 1. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Style Show 2.
Reflections Revelry 3. G.A..A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,4.
Junior Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
Ushers' Club 3,4. Library Staff 2,
3.
Page Sixteen
�Cynthia Brock
Reflections Revelry 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 2.
Major Music .Award 3. With
Honors 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 3,4.
Christmas V~pers 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Nilehilirc 3.
John Budai
National Honor Society 3.4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Latin Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3.
Choir 2,4. Chrimnas Vespers 2,
4. Spring Conccn 2. Football 2,
3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball I,
2,3,4. "N" Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4.
James BrowalJ
Transferred from Amundsen H.
S. 3. Boys' Glee Club 3. Spring
Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Betsy Bue11
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Warer
Carnival 4. Spanish Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook General
Staff 3. Yearbook Financial Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Elaine Vera Burgess
Bronze Pio 3. One Acts I. SpotIighters 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers
3. Spring Concert 3. Twirlers 3,
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monirors 4. Style Show 3. Ushers' Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4. ,
Minor Twirlers' .Award 3. Plays: '
''Dear Ruth" 2. "Arsenic and
Old lace" 4. "Mother Wa.s a
Freshman" 2.
Laura Margaret Burns ,
Homeroom President 1. G.A.A.
1,2,4. Latin Club 1,2. Nilehilite
Sa.ff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 2.
Jllllior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Chtistlllll5 Vespers 3. Spring Conc:ert 1,2. Orchestra 1,2. Red
Cross Council 2. See Chicago
Oub 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Fred Burghard
Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2. Junior Prom 3. Major
Music .Award 3. Orchestra 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. V.A. Operators Club 1.
Fred Bussey
National Honor Society 3. Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Spanish Club 2. Junior Prom 3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4. Captain 3.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Senior
Class President 4.
Barbara Helen Campbell
Paul S. Byrd, Jr.
&tel Carnival 2,3,4. German
uh 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Nilehilite
4. Junior Prom ;! . Football
.3,4. Basketball Manager 1.
Cub 3,4. Rifle Club 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
it. Chemisrry Club 4.
Transferred from Grand Prairie
H.S. 3. Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom
Treasurer 4. Spotlighters 4. G .
A..A. 3.4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 4. Band 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Page Seventeen
�F. Donald Carnall
Transferred from St. George H.
S. 2. Code Committee 4. VC'ater
Carnival 4. Spanish Club 2.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Football 4. Cross Country 2,3.
Golf 3,4. Swimming 3,4. 'N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Arliss Clavey
Senior Monitors 4.
Diane C. Coleman
Minor Dramatics Award 3.
National Thespian Society 3.
One ActS 3. Reflections. Revelry 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3. G.A.
A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Yearbook General Staff 3. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Sp r i n g Concert 2. Plays:
"Strange Road" 3.
Ellen M. Coleman
~
Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. 1,4.
Bowling 4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Chrisonas
Vespers 1. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 1.
Barbara Ann Coppens
Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4. Publicity Manager 3.
Bowling 2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
David S. Cox
Spanish Club 1,2. Football
Senior Monitors 4.
3.
Constance Helen Creden
Dinah Lee Crain
Transferred fr om Highland
Park H.S. 2. G.A.A. 2,3. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 4. Spring
Concert 3,4. Nurse'o Aid 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
(Withdrawn )
Transferred from Marywood H.
S. 2. Code Committee 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spodighters 2,3,4. Bowling 3. Water
Synchronized
2,3,4.
Carnival
Swimming 3,4. French Club 3,
4. Latin Club 2,3. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 3. Golden Galleon
Guild 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespero
2. Spring Concert 2. Rifle Club
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Bruno Dal Corobbo
3.
National Honor Society
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 2.
Homeroom President 2. Homeroom Vice-President 3. Code
Committee 4. Harvard Award
3. Spanish Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club
2,3,4. Golden Galleon Guild 2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Golf 1,2,3,
4. "N" Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1,2. Chemiocry
Club 4. Illini Boys State 3.
Page Eighteen
John G. Dammann
German Club 2,3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
�Janis A. De Vries
Debate Team 4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
French Club 3,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Minor Music Award 4. Girls'
Glee Club 2.3,4. Christmas Yespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. Nurse's Aid 4. Photography
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Moniors 4. Ushers' Club
2,3,4.
(Withdrawn)
Joyce De Witt
'ii
Transferred from Alvernia H.
s. 3.
(Withdrawn)
Dorothy Gaile Dimmick
Homeroom President 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 1,
2, 3. G..A.A. 1,2,3,4. Latin Club
1,2. Nilehilite Staff 3,4. Yearbook General Staff 4. Yearbook
Financial Staff 2,3,4. Keen Teen
Pms Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 2. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors 4. Style Show 4. Ushers'
Club 2,3,4.
Mary Kathryn Donnell
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2. Nilehilire Staff 3. Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Spring
Concert 2,3. Orchestra 2,3.
100% Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ronald Duckers
Transferred from Lake View H.
S. 2. Spanish Club 4. Latin
Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Football 4. Wrestling 3. Tennis 4.
Chemistry Club 4. Senior Life
Saving 3.
Richard Dwinell
Transferred from Loyola Academy 3. French Club 3,4.
Carl Eichstaedt
Ronald W, Eales
Transferred from Lane
KS. 2. See Chicago
Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S. 3. Bronze Pio 3. Homeroom
Treasurer 3. Latin Club 3. Junior Prom 3. Football 4. Basketball 3. Cross Country 3. Wrestling 4. Tennis 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 3. Chemistry Club
4.
A11drey Lorraine Endrulat
digbters 2. G.A.A. 1. Latin
b I. Junior Prom 3. 100%
3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
ary StaH 2,3.
Joanne Karen Engstrom
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2.
Spodighers 2,3. Spanish Club
2. Junior Prom 3. Christmas
Vespers 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Page Ninetee?i
�Warren John Erikson
Bronze Pin 3. Chess Club 1,2,4.
Water Carnival 4. Spanish Club
1. Junior Prom 3. Track 3,4.
Cross Country 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1,2,3.
Gilda Theresia Ernst
Transferred from Carl Schurz
H. S. 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Carolyn Martha Fehns
Transferred f r o m .Arlington
Heights H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 3.
G.A.A. 4. German Club 2,3.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Ushers' Club 4. Physics
Club 4.
Bernard Feuerzeig
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Jean Diane Flowers
Bronze Pin 4. Spotlighters 2. G.
A.A. 1,2,3,4. Social Chairman 4.
GA.A. Letter 4. Cheer Leaders 3,
4. Captain 4. Water Carnival 1,
2,3,4. Spanish Club 1. Junior
Prom 3. :Minor Music Award 2.
Major Music Award 3. With
Honors 4. Girls" Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 4.
Christmas Vesper.s 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirnrs 4.
Gloria Virginia Fogarty
Transferred from Evanston H .S.
3. Reflections Revelry 3. G.A.A.
3,4. W ater Carnival 4. French
Club 3,4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mentors 4.
Mary Ann Frownfelter
Chester H. Freese
Transferred from Sullivan H.S.
3. Senior Monitors 4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Synchronized Swimming l. Latin
Oub 3,4. Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4. Minor Music Award 4.
Major Music Award 4. Girls'
Glee Club 2. .Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. All State Music Activity 4. Red Cross Council 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Robert Charles Gamer
Reflections Revelry 1. Minor Mu·
sic Award 2. Major Music Award
3. With Honors 4. Choir 1,2,3,4.
Madrigal Singers 2,3,4. Christ·
mas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Con·
cert 1,2,3,4. All State Music Ac·
tivity 4. Football 1,2. Manager
3,4. Basketball 2,3. Baseball 1,2,
3.4. "N" Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitoro 4.
•
Dorothy Gehrs
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3,4.
Senior Monirors 4. Library Staff
3,4.
�Bill Gordon
Homeroom Secretary 3.
Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football I. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club
4. V.A. Operators Club 4.
Paul
J.
Grasch
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Nancy A. Grund
Transferred from Foreman H.S.
1. Bronze Pin 3. Code Committee 4. One Acts 2. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighrers 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 4. Warer Carnival 3.
German Club 2,3,4. Golden Galleon Guild 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
• Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3,4.
100% Club 4. Red Cross Council 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night
3,4.
Beverly Gubbins
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Ma"jor Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir 2,3,4.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring
Concert 2,3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show
3,4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Gladys A. Guenther
Joyce C. Guenther
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. Letter 3. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas
Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monicors 4. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. P.A. Announcer
2. G .A.A. 1. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Choir 3,4. Christmas Ve-spers 3,4.
Spring Concert 3. 100% Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4..
Merle Grace Haas
Barbara Gunsaulus
Code Committee 4. Spotlighters
1,2. G.A.A. 3,4. Water Carnival
3. Larin Club 1.2. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4: Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
Cli.emistry Club 4.
Homeroom
Secretary-Treasurer
1,2,3. Code Committee 4. Debate
Team 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Water Carnival 1,3,4. French
Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Yearbook General Staff 2,3. Ediror-in-Chief 3. Yearbook Senior
Faculty Section 4. Yearbook Fin·ancial Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas
Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2.
100% Club 3.4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2.
Barbara Diane Hansen
Donald Walter Hacker
Football 1,2,3. Senior Monitors
4. V.A. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Transferred from Kelvya Park H.
S. 2. Spotlighters 2,3,4. G .A.A.
2. W a ter Carnival 2,3. Spanish
Club 2. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Yearbook General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Keen
Teen Press Club 4. Junior Prom
3. :Minor Art Award 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ushers' Club 4. ·
Page Twenty-one
�Jane E. Harrer
Spotlighrers 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Choir 1,2,3. Chrisanas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
4. Parenrs' Night 1,2,3.
Dennis Harrod
Hi-Y Club 4. Baseball 1,2. Senior Monitors 4.
Brent C. Hauger
Peggy Diane Heberling
German Club 1. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2. Minor Music Award
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. Band I,
2,3. Football 2,3,4. "N" Club 4.
Rifle Club 3. Senior Monitors
4.
One Aas 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4 .
Nancy Jean Heeres
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2.
National Thespian Society 4.
One Aas 4. Plays: "Life Wirh
Father'' 3. "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 4. Reflections Revelry 3,
4. Spotlightm 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Audrey Jean Henrici
G.A.A. 1,2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers · 3. Spring
Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Jean Heim
Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
Vice-President 4. G.A.A. l ,2,3,
4. G.A.A. Letter 2. Gym Leaders 2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See CtJicago
Club 4. Senior .Monitors 4.
Health Council 4.
Lillian Mae Holler
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Sryle Show 4.
Kenneth C. Howard
Shirley L. Horning
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,
3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Co ncert 3,4. Red Cross
Council 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior .Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4.
Page Twenty-two
Sophomore Senate 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spanish Club
2. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4. Boys'
Glee Club 2. Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2 ,3. Football 2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3 ,4. Capra.in 1. M ost
Valuable Player 3. Baseball 1,2,
3,4. Captain 1. Cross Country 1.
" N " Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3.
�Donna Lee Jack
Hugh M. Hunter
Football 1,2 ,3. Baseball 1. Track
2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. l ,2,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Nilebilite Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1.
Spring Concert 1. Red Cross
Council 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2.
Nancy Margot Jacob
Reflections Revelry 3.4- G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Montors 4_ Ushers' Club 2.
Warren E. Jarvis
Hi·Y Club 2,3,4 . Football 1,2Track l. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1.
Ralf Jacobsson
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Photography Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V .A. Operators" Club 1,2,3,4.
Vernon
Jennetten
Photography Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V.A. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
Eunice Johnson
Bronze Pin 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 2. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,3. Chr istmas Vespers 1,3.
Spring Concert 1,3. Nurse's
Aid 4. See Chicago Club 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Chemistry Club 4.
n Board of Advisers L
bomore Senate 2. Junior
·1 3. Reflections Revelry
Spotlighters L G.A.A. 1,2,
Spmh Club 1. Nilehilite
3. Yearbook General Staff
earbook Financial Staff 2,
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
1,2. Christmas Vespers I,
Spring Concert 1,2. 100%
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Monitors 4.
Marilyn Johnson
Transferred from Carl Schurz
H.S. 2. Junior Prom 3. See
Chicago Club 4 . Senior Monitors 4.
P1
l;;e Twertty-tbreP
�Norman H. Johnson
Junior Council 3, Senior Cabinet
4. Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace"
4. Spanish Club 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. football 1. Baseball 1. Swimming 1,2,3. Manager 3. See Chicago Club 4. Life
Saving 3. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Robert L. Johnson
Golden Galleon Guild 3. Minor
An Award 2. Minor Music
Award 2. Choir 1,2. Madrigal
Singers 2. Christmas V~pers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Julian
Ronald A. Juern
German Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 4. "N" Club 3,4. Senior Monirors 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook Financial Staff 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors
4. Usher$ Club 3,4.
Jane Alice Kante
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. Twirlers 2. 100%
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Bernadette M. Kearns
Transferred from Somerville H.
s. 2.
(Withdrawn)
Robert Kennedy
Edward J. Keating
Transferred from Sullivan H. S.
3. Nilehilice Staff 3. Fooball 3.
Wrestling 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Hi-Y Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
football 2,4. Track 3,4. Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2,3. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monirors 4. V.A. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Frank Keppeler
Jack Kenney
Swimming 1,2,3.
Water Carnival 2,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Boys' G lee
club 2. Choir 3,4. Madrigal Sing·
ers 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3,4. All State
Music Activity 3. Football 1,2,3,
4. Basketball Manager 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2. "N' Club 4. See Chica~o Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Nilehilice
Staff 4.
Page Twent"-four
�Denise Joan Kessel
Bronze Pin 3. Junior Council 3.
Spotlighcers 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Yearbook Financial Scaff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3 . Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3 .
Christmas Ve.spers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monicors
4. Ushers' Club 2,3.
Robert King
Homeroom Vice-President 2. Basketball 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Jack William Kirkby
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Code Committee 4. Major Dramacic.s Award 3. National Thespian Sociecy 2,3,4. Honor Thespian 4. One Aces 2,3,4. Plays:
"Dear Ruch" 2. "Mocher Is a
Freshman" 2. ".Arsenic and Old
lace" 4. "Seventeenth Summer"
3. "'Life With Father" 3. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighcers
1,2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,
2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Boys' Glee
Club 1,2. Choir 3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,
2. Drum Majox 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Janet Mary Kish
Spodighcers 1. French Club 3,4.
Red Cross Council 3. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 3. Ushers' Club 1,2,3.
Leslie M. Klevay
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Seniqr Cabinet 4. Chess Club 1,2,3,
4. Reflections Revelry l. German
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Major Music Award
wich Honors 4. Boys' Glee Club
1. Choi,r 2, 3. Madrigal Singero
3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2 ,3. All State
Music Aetivicy 3. Football 1,2.
Basketball l ,3. Track 1,2. Cross
Country 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior• Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Martin W. Koif
Transferred from De Paul Academy 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Elsie A. Kozak
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Senior Monirors 4.
Scyle Show 3.
Janet Kloepfer
G.A.A. I. Junior Prom 3. 100 %
Club 3,4. Red Cross Council 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Library Staff 2.
PhiJlip
J.
Koser
Sophomore Seo.ace 2. Debate
Team 2. German Club 2,3. Jun·
ior Prom 3. Baseball 1,2. Tennis
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4.
Russell R. Krause
Senior Cabinet 4. Code Committee 4. Reflections Revel ry 3. Hiy Club 2,3,4. N ilehilite Staff 4.
Yearbook General Scaff 4. Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concert 2. Football 2,3,4. Baseball 1,2. "N" Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. lllini Boys' State 3.
Page Twenty-five
�Richard Krohn
David A. Kretschmar
Football 1,2,4. Basketball 1.
Baseball 2. Wrestling 4. See
Chicago Club 4.
-
Spanish Club 1. BO}'S' Glee
Club 1,2. Football 1,2. Golf
1,2,3. Swimming 1,2. Photography 2. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. V. A.
Operators Club 2,3.
Gary Curtis Krueger
Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. National Thespian Society 3,4. Plays: "Mother
Is a Freshman" 2. "Life With
Father" 3. "Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 4. Reflections Revelry
3. P. A. Announcer 3. Water
Carnival 1. German Club 2,3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Choir 3,4. Madrigal
Singers 3,4. Freshman Chorus
1. Christmas Vesper.s 2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All
State Music Activity 4. Football
1,2. Track 1. Swimming 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior MoniClub 1,2,3.
tors 4. Ni Hi Sci _
Harold Krueger
Homeroom President 3. Homeroom Secretary and Treas11rer 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Hi-Y •
Club 2. Boys' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 1,2. f'reshman Chorus 1.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concect 2. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. "N" Club 3,4. Senior Monitors 4.
George 0. Krueger
Junior Council 3. Homeroom
President 4. Gym Leaders 4.
Hi-Y Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Choir 3,4. Chr~tmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball
1,2. "N" Clu b 4. Red Cross
Council 2,3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Dorothy Elizabeth l\uehn
Spotlighters 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Spanish Club 3,4. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Gir16'
Glee Club 1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Photography Cliib 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 2. Ushers·
Club 2.
Joan M. Kwarnstrom
Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Gym Leader~ 2. Bowling
2,3. Water Carnival 1,2,3. Spanish Club l. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Bonnie Lampe
Transferred from St. Joseph's H.
S., Iowa, 3. Bronze Pin 3. Reflections Re velry 4. G.A.A. 3.
Yearbook Senior Faculty Section
4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Chrisrmas
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior M onitors ,
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Page Twenty-six
Dorothea E. Laiho
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. French Club 1,2.
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Richard LaVeau
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Presideq,r 1. Gym Leaders 3,4.
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Band 1.
Football 1,2,3,4. Captain 1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Swimming 1,2,3,4.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitor~ 4.
�Edward J. Lehman, Jr.
Phyllis Leganger
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival
1,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 2. Ushers' Club 3.
Ronald
J.
Lehman
Sophomore Senate 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Spanish Club 1. Football
1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baskerball Manager 4. "N" Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Minor Dramatics Award 4. National Thespian Society 3,4.
Plays: "Mother Was a Freshman" 2. "Life With Father" 3.
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 4. "'Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Dear
Ruth" 2. Spotlighrers 2,3. P. A.
Announcer 2,3,4. French Club 1,
2. Junior Prom 3. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
· Charles Lind
Homeroom President 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4. W ater Cami' val 2. Spanish Club l. Nilehilite
Sta.ff 4. FootbaU 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming 2. " N" Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. IUini Boys State 3.
Carol Joanne Loftus
Elaine A. Loeding
Spot!ighters 2, 3. GAA. 2,3,4.
Red. Cross Council 2,3.· See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors 4.
Style Show 3. Library Staff 2.
Guy V. Love
Bronze Pin 4 . Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2. Ri·
fie Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior .Monicors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Spotlighters l. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. letter 3. Bowling 2,3,4.
Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3.
Water Carnival 1,2,3. Junioi:
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3. 100% Club
3.4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4.
Harriet Lucas
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
2. Homeroom President 3. G.
A.A. 2,3,4. Bowling 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 3. Library Staff 2.
Sally Ann Lundin
Nancy Lee Lundberg
Spotlighters 1,2 . G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Spanish Club l. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,3. Chri.stmas
Vespers 1,3. Spring Concert 1,3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Secrerary 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Bowling 2,3,4.
Spanish Club 2,3. Latin Club l.
Yearbook General Staff 3. Junior Prom 3. Red Cross Council 2.
• See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 2,3. library Staff 2,3,4.
Page Twenty-seven
�Margot Mark
National Thespian Society 4.
Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 3.
Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 3. P.A. Announcer 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3. Water Carnival 2. Spanish Club 3,4. Nilehilite Staff 3,
4. Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
Keen Teen Press Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award ~.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Choir 3.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3. Ni Hi Sci Club 2. Ushers'
Club 3.
Mathew Wesley Marx
Junior Council 3. Water Carnival 3,4. Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y
3,4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 2,3. Boys' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers l.
Spring Concert 1. Swimming 3,
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Carol Louise Marling
Plays "Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
Reflections Revelry 3. Spodighters 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish
Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,
4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4. V.A. Operators 3,4. Ushers' Club 4.
Albert G. Mather,
Jr.
National Honor Society 3,4. Junior Council 3. Homeroom President 3. Code Committee 4. Reflectio ns Revelry 1. Water Carnival 3. Latin Club 1,2. Hi-Y
Galleon
3,4. Golden
Club
Guild 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 3. Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3,4. Chrisamas Vespers 1,2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Foot·
ball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2. Tennis
4. Swimming 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Red Cross Council 1,2,3. See
Chicago Club 4. Ni Hi Sci Club
1,2. Chemistry Club 4. V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4. Illini Boys'
State 3.
Lynn A. Mattes
Spotlighters 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Spanish
Club 1,2. Yearbook General Staff
4. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,
2. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
4. Chemisay Club 4. Ushers'
Club 2.
Joan Mattson
G.A.A. l. German Club 2,3.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
L Christmas Vespers 1. Nurse's
Aid 3. Red Cross Council 3'. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 2.
Gail Faith MelM!r
Richard Meier
Basketball 1,2. Track 3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitorli 4.
Arlene Meyer
Freshman Board of Advisers l.
Sophomore Senate 2. G.A.A. 1.
Water Carnival 1. Girl~' Glee
Club I. Christmas Vespers 1.
Page Twenty-eight
Transferred from Immaculata H.
S. 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3.4. French
Club 3,4. Latin Club 2. Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2. Chemisay Club 4.
June Mary Michalak
Transferred from Evanston H. S.
3. Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.
A. 3,4. Water Carnival 4. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chic:igo Club ti.
Senior Monitors 4.
�Janet Lorraine Middaugh
Barbara Jean MilJer
Debate Team 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Major Music Award 3. Girl.s'
Glee Club 1,2. Ch:iir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All State Music Activity 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club
3.
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Vice-President 2. G.A,.A. 1,2.
Spanish Club 1,2. Minor Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,
3. Senior Monitors 4. Sryle Show
4. Ushers' Club 4.
Jo Anne MiJler
Reflections Revelry 4. Spotlighters l,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Gym
Leaders 1. Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Mu5ic
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Choir 2,3,4. Madrig.11 Sin~ers 3.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. All State Music
Activity 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Ushers' Club I.
Sandra C. Moberg
Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom Treasurer· 1. Debate Team 3. G.A.A.
1,2. Latin Club 1,2. Major Music Award 3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Sandra Minerley
G.A.A. 1. Spani~h Club 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Arthur Muskat
Hi-Y Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Golf 2,3,4. "N" Club 4. See
Chiaigo Club 4. Senior Moniwrs
4.
Kenneth E. Nordlof
Bert Nordin
Football 1. see Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2
Ronald O'Beirne
Transferred from Loyola Aaidemy H. S. 2. Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 4. Spanish Club
3. Larin Club 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Football 3,4. Bas·
ki:tball 2,3. Baseball 2,4. Wrestling 4. "N" Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
Vice-President 4. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Keen Teen Press
Club 4. Staff Photographer 2,3,4.
Ba&ketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1.
Cross Country 1,2. Photography
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Arne C. Odegaard
Homeroom Treasurer 1. Code
Commiuee 4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Football Manllger 3. Basketball Manager 3.
Tennis 4. Photograohy Club 3.
Rifle Club 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 4. Eighth Grade Night I.
Page Twenty-nine
�Carl
J. Oehler
Football 2. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Cross Coua1ry 3. See Chicago
Club 4. V. A. Operalors Oub 1,
2,3,4.
Margit Victoria Olander
Bronze Pia 3. Silver Pia 4. Junior Council 3. Spotligh1ers 2,3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Yearbook Senior
F?.culty Section 4. Junior Prom
3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Terrence A. O'Keefe
Transferred from Amundsell. H.S.
(Withdrawn)
Roger Ivan Oslund
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Homeroom Vice-President I.
Band 1. Football 4. Basketball
1,2,3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. "N" Club
3,4.
Shirlee Ostrom
Reflections Revelry 1,3. P.A. Announcer 2. Cheer Leaders 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. freshman Chorus 1. Chris1mas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Coaceri 1,2,
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Library Staff 3.
Plays: Parents' Night Skit 4.
Chrirmas Play 4.
Judy Odepka
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S. 2. Homeroom President 3.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4..
James Panzer
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Junior Prorµ 3. Track 1,2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1.
Arlene Patek
(Withdrawn)
Patricia Elaine Patek
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concen 1,2,
3,4. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3,4.
Pat Perrett
Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Oub 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
�Joanne Peterson
Patricia Peterson
Bronze Pin 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3.
G .A.A. 1,2 ,3,4. Yearbook Finan.cial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Chris!IIlas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mon·
icors 4. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Sporlighters 4 . G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook Financial Scaff 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor Music Award 1,2. Major
Music Award 3. Spring Concert
1,2,3. Orchestra 1,2,3 . See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitor~ 4.
Chemiscry Club 4.
William H. Peterson
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Spanish
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 2,3. Nilehi·
lice Staff 3. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Choir 3,4. Freshman Chorus l.
Chris!IIlas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Conoert 2,3. Football 1,4. Baskerball 2,3,4. Baseba)J l,2,4.
Track 3. "N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Louise P1ath
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Gym Leaders 2.
Spanish Club 3. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mon·
itors 4. Scyle Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 4.
John Aiken Raveret
· Loretta Ann Raap
Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Bronze Pin 4. Code Committee
4. Wacer Carnival 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook General Scaff 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Choir 4. Madrigal Singers 4.
Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concerc 4. All State Music Activity 4.
Basketball 1. Swimming 1,2,3,4.
"N" club 3,4. Photography Club
2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Eighth Grade Night
1,2. Parents' Night 1,2,4. Senior
Life Saving 3. Play: "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 4.
Geraldine Riggs
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Charlene Rine
G .A.A. 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show 3.
Donna Jeanette Rohden
Cary I Roeser
Spotlighters 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Jun·
ior Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. SpotJighters 1,2,3,4. G .A.A. l,2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. French
Club 1,2. Yearbook General ·sea.ff
4. Yearbook Financial Sta.ff 2,3,
4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4. U~hers' Club 1,2,3.
'
Page Thi11y-one
�Carol Jeanne Rossmann
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Nilehilire Staff 3,4. Editor-inChief 4. Yearbook General Staff
4. Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
Keen Teen Press Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Major Art Award 2.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. ChristnL~s
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 2,3.
Red Cr~s Council 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Parents'
Night 2,3.
Dale Ruesch
Band I. Basketball I. Baseball
l. Photography Club 2,3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
John M. Rouse
Water Carnival 3,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3,
4. Baseball I. Track 3,4. Cross
Country 3. "N" Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ruth E.
J. Ruesch
G.A.A. 1. Latin Club l. Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4. 100% Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Librnry Sta.ff 2,3,4.
Shirley I. Runnels
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. French Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club
3,4.
John Wynn Ryan
Spotlighters 4. Track 1,2,3,4.
"'N" Club 3,4. Photogfaphy
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
William. E. Santos
Ronald Scheuer
(Withdmm)
H i-Y Club 2,3. Basketball 4.
Baseball 4.
Donald Schladt
Track 1. Senior Monitors 4.
P;1ge Thirty-two
Theodore C. Schneider
Photography Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4.
�Jeanne Schuett
T.radsferred fr.om Robert-Waller H.S. 2. Junior Council 3.
Debate Team 3. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
German Club 3. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Constance C. Schultz
(W ithdrawn )
Pat Shannon
Joyce Larayne Schwartz
Transferred from Amundsen H.
S. 2. Reflections Revelry 4. P.
A. Announcer 3. 100 % Club 4.
Style Show 4. Parents' Night 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 2,3. Girls" Glee Club 1,
2,3,4. Christmas Vespers l,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Jane Carol Siemund
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1.
German Club 3. Minor Music
Award ·3. Major Music Award
4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Choir
4. Chri$tmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring -Concert 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Style Show 4.
Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4.
Doris M. Smith I
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4. P.A. An·
nouncer 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Cheer
leaders 3,4. Water Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christ·
mas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Sen·
ior Monitors 4. Chemi.stry Club
4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4.
Philip Smiley
Minor Dramatics Award 3. National Thespian Award 3. Plays:
"life With Father" 3. "Seven·
teenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 4. Water Carnival 1,
2,3. Swimming 1,2,3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Nanci Lane Smith
Debate Team l. Spotlighters 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook General Staif 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemisrry Club 4 .
Taylor Soper
Alphonse E. Soudan
Transferred from Taft H.S. 2.
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Football 4.
Track 2,3,4 . Photography Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemisrry Club 4.
Transferred from St. George H.
S. 3. Football 4. "N" Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thtrty-tbree
'~ ~.
-.
�Gail Steiger
Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. 1. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Suzanne D. Stolberg
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival
3,4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitor.s 4. Usher's
Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Robert R. Stoothotf
Homeroom President 2,4. Homeroom Vice-President 3. Spanish
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 3. Boys'
Glee Club 1. Chri.stmas Vespers
1. Spring Concert 1. Football l,
2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Captain
3. Track 1,2,3. "N" Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4.
Caryl A. Story
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Spanish Club 1.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
Charles Thomas Thompson
Jack L. Thiry
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom
3. Football 1,2.3,4. Basketball
Manager 1,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Freshman Board of Advioers 1.
_-.ior Council 3. Refleccions
Revelry 3,4. Water Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 4. Latin Club I.
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff
. 4. Yearbook General Staff 3.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Bovs' Glee Club 2.
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Football
1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baaeball 1,2,3,4. Honorary Captain 2.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Norma G. Throop
John E. Thompson.
3.
National Honor Society
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Junior Council 3. Debate Team 3.
Spanish .C lub 1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Football 1.
Baseball 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
Plays : "Life With Father" 3. Reflections Revelry 1,3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Major Letter 3.
G.A.A. Camp 3. Gyro Leaders 2.
1, Nilehilite
Spanish Club
Staff 3,4. Golden Galleon Guild
4. Keen Teen Pra-;s Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 3,4.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. All State Musit
Aetivicy 3. See Chicago Club 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Illini Girls
State 3. Eighth Grade Night 1,
3,4. Parenti;" Night 1,2,3,4.
Carol Ann Tiedman
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 3,4. French Club 1,
2. Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4. Ush·
ers' Club 2.
Barbara Toepfer
G .A.A. t,2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club
I. Twirlers 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4.
�John Robert Trapp
Fred Topp
(Withdrawn)
Boys' Glee Club l. B~ketball 1.
Baseball 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior M onitors 4.
Patricia Carol Troupe
Edward P. Trausch
Sophomore Senate 2. Junior
Council 3. Homeroom President
4. Gym Leaders 3,4. Hi-Y Club
2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2.
Football 1.2,3,4. Most Valuable
Player 4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1,2,3.4. " N" Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Senior Cabinet 4. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2. G.
A.A. 1,2. Yearbook General
Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief 4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. Drum Majorette 4. Twirlers 2,3,4. Major
Twirling Award 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4. Illini Girls State 3. Parents' Night 2,3.
Joanne M. Van Horne
Tunior
Council
3. - Reflections
~evelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Water Carnival
4. Spanish Club 2,3. Latin Club
1. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,3,
4. Jupior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
With Honors 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club· 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4. "
Health Council 3. Parents' Night
3,4.
Randy Vick
Irma W ailand
G.A..A. 1. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 1,4. Chri~tmas Vespers 1. Spring Concert 1,4. Red
Cross Council 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 2. Ushers' Club 2. Library
Staff 2.
Robert G. Watters
Bronze Pin 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee Club
3. Photography Club 2. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Virginia Ann W cad
Donald W dowicki
Football 2 ,3. Senior Monitors 4.
Code Committee 4. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2. G.
A.A. 1,2,3,4. Latin Clu b 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 3. Junior Prom
3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushero' Club
4.
Page Thirty-five
�Joan Mae Wedel
Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.A.
1. Yearbook General Staff 3.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. Twirlers 2,3.
Minor Twirling Award 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Style Show 3,4.
Eleanor E. Weigt
G.A.A. 1. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmai; Vespers 3. Spring Con·
cert 3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
R a lph M. Wenk
Homeroom President 3. Home·
room Vice-President 2. Spanish
Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2. Hi·Y
2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Basketball
1,2,3,1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Harry Glenn Westerlund
Junior Prom 3. Football 1. Track
2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monicors 4.
Gail Yvonne Westgate
Dean A. Winkler
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Sophomore Senate 2. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Larin Club 1,2.
ilchilite Staff 4. J unior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas
Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2.
Photography Club 4. See Chica·
go Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Chemistry
Club 4.
Reflections Revelry 3 ,4. Latin
Club 1,2. Minor Music Award
1,2. Major Music Award 3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All State
Music Activity 3,4. Assistant
Band Director 4. Orchestra 2,3.
Football 3. Basketball 1,2,3.·Ten·
nis 4. See Chicago Club 4. Sea ·
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club
H. Gregory Wold
Jean Patricia Witte
Transferred from Senn H.S. 4.
Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 4.
See Chicago Club 4 Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Sophomore Senate
2. Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
President 2,4. Minor Drallliltics
Award 3. National Thespian Society 3,4. Honor Thespian 3,4.
One Acts 2. Plays. "Mother is a
Freshllliln" 2. "Life with Father"
3. 'Seventeenth Summer" 3. '"Ar·
senic and Old Lace" 4. P.A. An·
nouncer 3. Water Carnival 2,3,
4. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Boys' G lee Club 2.
Chair· 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 2,3. Bai;ket·
ball l. Baseball 1. Cross Country
2. Swimming 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Diane Ruth Wolfe
Bronze Pin 3. H omeroom President l. Homeroom Secretary.
Treasurer 2. Spodighters 1,2,3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,
2. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,
2. Spring Concert l. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chem·
istry Club 4. Ushers· Club 4 .
Bonnie Yost
Code Committee 4. Spotlighters
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff
3. Junior Prom 3. M inor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3, Orchestra
1,2,3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 4.
�Senior Cabinet
'
This group of seven members, one from each senior homeroom, is probably the most important small organization in school.
Among their numerous jobs are the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement exercises.
Seated, left to right: Ronald Lehman, Greg Wold, Russ Krause, Fred Bussey, Pat Troupe.
Standing, left to right: Gary Krueger, Les Klevay, Mr. Harold Ohlson (adviser) .
national fionor Societ"
One of the greatest honors to receive in high school is to be inducted into the National Honor Society. These
seniors are members who were received into the society when they were juniors. Seated, left to right : Ginny
Bell, Greg Wold, Bruno Dal Corobbo. Standing, left to right: John Thompson, John Budai, Al Mather, Les
Klevay.
Page Thirty-seven
�Classes
��Seated, left to f'ight: Jerry Weissburg, Carol Cox, Roy Kittredge, Bill Below.
Standing, left to right: Miss Margaret deBooy (adviser), Diane Von Eitzen, Marvin Farwell, Caroline Puechner.
We are really upper-classmen now. The school seems so familiar to us - the
teachers, rooms, even the clocks that are fwe minutes slow are like old friends.
There is a great feeling that goes along with our junior year. We have .two years
of experience behind us and a year to look forwtWd -to.
In February came that all-important event, ordering our class rings. Before we knew
it, April rolled arotmd and we were on om way to Washington. The end of May brought
the Junior Prom, the final realization of many months of hard work.
Now graduation is almost upon us, and the seniors witl be leaving at the end of
the week. Odd, isn't it, to see them go? We'll really miss them. Hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as they made theirs.
�Juniors
ROW 1
Ahrens, Marlon
Appleton, Karilyn
Ballantine, Bette
Baumann, Barbara
Baumann. Kay
Baumhardt. Bob
Baylor, Da.ve
Beeler, Donna
ROW~
Below, Bill
Bextel, Ra rold
Bicknase, Wayne
Bonebrake. OlJbert
Borchert. Judy
Boudreaux. Lenny
Brandon, Jack
Brinkmeyer, Diane
ROW 3
Browall, Nancy
Brownlee. Tom
Burge, Jane
Burt, David
Butterworth, Bob
carJ.son, Carolyn
Carlson, Janet
Carlson, Dick
ROW 4
Carlson, Vivian
Carroll, Bill
Carver, Nancy Jane
Christensen, Barbara
Christensen. Fred
Clark, Phyllis
Clarkens, William
Clavey, Kathlyn
ROW li
Collln.s, carol Lee
Conners, Lois
Cornell, Jerry
Cox. Carol
Cra,ln, Dorothy
Dolan, Jack.
Duenser, Joe
Duenser, Bob
ROW 6
Eastman, Don
Eberhardt, Diane
Edman. Dlelt
Edwards, Bernie
Edwards, June
Egner, Nancy Allen
Eklund, SOlvej
Erny, Joan
ROW 7
Faber, LesIle
Paerber, Tom
Falk, Ronald
Farwell. Marv
Field, Gerald
l"jellman. Ralph
Foran, Jim
Forsberg, Carolyn
ROW 8
Frank, Joan
Gallaga, Mike
Garrity, Jerry
Oeard, Jim
Gerstner, Joe
Glass, John
Ollenke, Roy
Godfrey, Raym()nd
ROW 9
Oonsch, William
Ooodnow, Pat
Orascb, Bob
Greene, Barbara
Outowslcy, Franklln
Ha.genow, Dave
Rall, Dorothy
RamlJton. Liz
ROW 10
Hansen, Dave
Ranna. Henry
l!artlgan, Edward
Hathaway, Don
Haubrick, George
Henrici, Charles
Heun. Mano
ffickey, Anne
Page Forty-one
�Juniors
\
RJOW l
Hig1>ee. Darlene
Hite, Carole
Hogan, Thomas
Hoffman, Peggy
Hoffmann , Ruth
Hoffmann , Violet
Holmberg, B ~b
Holmes Bob
ROW 2
Holmes John
Huckins. Walter
Hunt, Donna
Hunt. Vernon
Hyten. Lois
lhrcke. Ir!
Jacobson, Ginny
-Jahaskl, Ronald
ROW J
Jeffress. Jane
Jeffries. Jack
Johnson, Brian
Johnson, Lynne
Jostock, Oeorge
Jung, Larry
Jurasltz, Betty
Kathe, LaVergne
ROW <l
Kern, Don= Jean
Kerr, Isabe.lle
King, ChaTJes
Kittredge, Ray
Kohls, Jim
Kreutter. Dorothy
Kruchten, Ronald
Krueger, Jerry
ROW<i
Krueger, John
Kuempel, Nancy
Lagershausen. Jack
Lagler, Ginny
Lapp, Drew
Larson. Don
Lawton. J im
Lemke, Wayne
BOW I;
Lewiston, Marilyn
Linskey, Pat
Locke, Charles
Lockwood. OepTge
Losby, Joan ·
Lowe, Don
Macaluso. John
MacDonald, Dorothy
ROW 7
Magden, Shirley
.Malerhofer, Joyce
Malecki, Sandra
Malloy, Nancy
Manzelm.a.n, Joan
.Marshall, J acquie
Marshall, LYnne
Martens, Glenny
ROWS
Martin, Joyce
Matson. Russell
Matthews. Tom
Mau. Sharon
Mccaul, Gloria
Mcclendon. Jack
Mechllng, Bruce
Mechling, Daniel
ROW 9
Mengarell1. Betty
Merrlll, Bob •
Meyer, Dick
Milazzo, Ma rlene
Miller, Patricia
Mitchell. Allan
Mohrbacher, Jerry
Moos mann, Pete
ROW 10
Morrison, Bllen
Nellessen, Don
Nelson, Di anne
Nelson, Dic k
Nel.<;on, Elaine
Niblett, Catherine
Nickel, Nan cy
Olsen. Norman
Page Porty-two
�Juniors
ROW 1
OlscJn, Roy
Otte, Roger
Paulson, Arthur
Pawly, Don
Payne, Bonnie
Pergande, Bil!
Peterson, Barbara
Peterson. Duane
ROW 2
Peterson, Leis
Petrie. Dave
Pick, Rlchard
Plerce, James
Pilkington, Jeanne
Portugal, Gerry
Preis, Joel
Puechner, Caroline
ROW 3
Raven, Joy
ReJnarts, Anne
Riccio, Frank
Rieb, Mary
Riha, Ray
Rochow, Kenneth
Rogers. Prank
Rohden, Elyse
ROW 4
_ Rosenberg, Dick
Ruesch, Shirley
Runge, Jean
Saine, Jim
Salzgeber, Marllyn
Sandberg, Wayne
Sander, Bob
Scha!fler, Marlene
ROW 5
Schaub. Lillian
Scheel, Marilyn
Schimmel, Marilyn
Schmeisser, Kay
Schmidt, Frank
&;hmidt, Lervin
Schmlegelt. B!ll
Schmitt, Lyle
ROW 6
SChrambeck, Arlene
Schoeder, Carol
Seegren . Sandra
Siemsen. Pat
Si.gnorello, Judy
Sistrom, Carlene
Smith, Sylvia
Stannard , John
ROW 7
Steele, Barb
Stermer, Richard
Suydam, Peggy •
Swlnyard, Shirley
Switalski, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Tawse, Charlie
Thomas, Judie
ROW 8
Trumble, Dorothy
U!drych, Lynn
Urich, Helene
Vanderwal!, Richard
Von Eitzen. Diane
Vogel, Judy
Von Rautenkranz,
Doris Mae
Wagner, George
ROW g
Walker. Marie
Walrath, Leanne
Warkenthien, Barbara
Webster, Nancy
Welssburg, Jerry
Westgard, Bill
Western, Joyce
Wdowlcki, Bernard
ROW 10
Whitehead. Darlene
Wigdah l, Cero!yn
Wilgus, Collette
Williams, Larry
wuurord, Dick
Winter, Bob
Wise, Carol
Wolter. Carol Ann
Page Forty-three
�Juniors
Wooclruff, Marilyn
Wright, Joyann
Wros tel, Shirley
Yocum, Tom
Yost. Roger
Coursey. Helen
Not Pictu1'ed
Christensen. Lennle
Rassman, Walter
Page PMtJ·fou-r
Herclen, Carl
Kleul, John
Ohlson, Norma n
&hae!ler, Bruce
..
�Seated, left to right: Carol Reuther, Barbara Simpson, Dick Searles, Kay Christiansen.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin Ihoe (adviser), Jan Tanenbaum, Anna May Lopina, Sharon Bell.
Not pictured: Sarah Axell
lt certainly waJ fun to get back and Jee eve-ryone in September. We really felt
pretty big now with a new class below us to show the rope1 to. The one thing w e alt
said about the new freshmen was, "Did we ever look like that?"
We chose our Senate in September and began to realize that this year we would
have more responsibility.
All the events had a little more meaning to tts this year, especially the football and
basketball game1 since we now had a team of our own to cheer for.
Now that 1pring i1 here and exams are coming up we are alt anxious for summer
vacation, bttt we know we wilt be glad to come back again next year as th e
''upper-classmen."
Page F01'ty-five
�Sophomores
ROW 1
Abraham, Victor
Ahl berg, Patricia
Ahrens, William
Aivazzadeh, Michael
AUaun, Barbara
Appel, Glenn
Appleton, Marlly n
Armistead, Leslie
ROW 2
Armstrong, Jill
Austermuehle, Marlene
.AxeU. Sarah
Bailey, Joan
Banas, Ronald
Banghart, John
Barden, Mike
Barrow, Richard
ROW 3
Barte ls, Connie
Bartels. Marie
Batson. Paul
Batteroury, J im
Baumgartner , Rudy
Belser. Jeanl
Bellk, Bob
Bell, Sharon
ROW 4
Bennett, Phil
Berner, Barbara
Beyer. Miriam
Birmingham; Thomas
B ishof, Frank
Blaney, Pa~
Bolt, Joyce
Borchers. Lois
ROW 5
Bormanls . Petris
Branan. Bruce
Brod, Larry
Bruening, Gall
Bruland, Joanne
Burgess, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burghard, S ally
ROW 6
Busch, J a m es
Cagney, Dale
Carlson. Ernie
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marve!le
Christensen, Carol
Christiansen, K ay
Clearman. Dave
ROW 7
Cleven, Cathleen
Cochran. Neal
Cola.no, G race
cook, Donald
Crain . Roberte.
Crowe. Eileen
Cummings, Phyllis
Cysewski, J oseph
ROW 8
Dally , Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Daus, Diet
Dean, Ca.rot
DeBr!ae, Denice
Del Dotto. Nancy
Delove. Joan ne
Dibos, Dolores
ROW 9
DiGIJlo, Rosemarie
Ditkowsky, K en
Dool ady, Phl!IP
Du!!. Darlene
Eadie, Tom
Eastman, Ken
Edwards, Gale
Edwards, Kent
ROW l&
Edwards, Pat
Eggert. Russel
Endrulat. Carol
Eppler, Edga r
Erickson, Roger
Ewing, Joanne
Faber, George
Falknor , Mack
�Sophomores
ROW l
Fa.ssbender, Ray
Febr<>w, Betty
Fischer. Don
Fr<>eschte, Willl.a m
Gabel. Joan
Gebbia, Ye>landa
Gehrs , Bob
Glrard, Don
ROW 2
Gerstner, Jack
Giamatasie>, Carol
Gliem, Irene
Godemann, Shirley
Goettsche, Jack
Granquist, Paul
Gunnars<>n. Jack
Qunnarse>n. Judie
BLlW 3
Hnchmeister. Fred
Halstead, Care>le
Hamiltan, Da le
Hannahs, John
' Hanney, John
Hannum, Barbara
Harper, Eddy
Heeres, Harry
ROW 4
Hendrlcksan, Jac kie
Herzig, Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hill, D<>n
Hilliard , Norman
Hite, Hal
He>gan, Donna
Holz!, Pred
ROW 5
Horndaseh, Duane
Horte>n K• tharine
Ishmael. Bill
J <tebnke, Care>!
Janetz, Jackie
Jarvt.s. Paul
Jefferson. Don
Jenne, Judy
ROW G
Je>hanson, Delores
Je>lms, Larry
Johnson, Charlotte
Je>hnson, Doreen
J<>hnsan, Pa t
JohnsonJ
RaJP
Je>hnson, Sherwood
J<>nes, Audrey
ROW 7
Jones, Bob
Je>osten, Jeanine
Keating, B<>b
K•ll. Florette
Kelch, Jim
Kenney, Pat
Kies, Con
Klemme, Carol
ROW B
Klein, James
Ke>ch. Eleanor
K<>ch, Sandra
Kochler, David
Konowich , Gee>rge
K cmowlcb , Joa.n
Koser, Randy
K<>zak, Diane
ROW 9
Kozak, Hare>ld
K<>zak, Marilyn
Kratzer, Ca.rolyn
Kretsehmar, B<>b
Kreutter, Ma.rilyn
Kl'lleger, Jerry
Krueger. Paul
Kutz, MarKie
ROW 10
Laiha, R ick
Lambert, Bev
Lander. J im
Lass, Ronald
Lauter, Lois
Le Claire, Lene>re
Lehman . Joyce
Leltherer, Jackie
Page Pvrty-se11en
�Sophomores
ROW l
Letourneau. Art
Lew, A.Jan
Lewis, Richard
Llnd, Oall
Linke, Roberta.
Loplna, Anna
UJplna., Bob
Lowes, Ra.lph
ROW :l
Ma.ca.Juso, Tom
Macvey, Michael
Maher, Jim
Marks, Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau. Jackie
McCandless. Dick
McC<Jwn, Joan
ROW 3
~cNeeJey, Mary
Medlin, Melinda.
Meuer, Marcia
Meyer, Marll:vn
Mlckow. Joan
Miklas, Carl
Mlksch, Fred
Milazzo, Oerl
ROW 4
Miller, Carol
Milz, Wayne
Morris, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
Nelson. Bernice
Ness. Dea.n
Netwig, Bill
Nickla&, Carol
ROW 5
Nilsen, Audrey
Nixon, Pa.t
Nyma rk, Dennis
OUverJI, Lena
Olson, Burt
Olson. Rona.Id
Olund, Kurt
Osburn, Carolyn
ROW 6
Palmer, Lynn
Pa.lmgren. Marilyn
Pa.pesch, Roger
Paulus, Blaine
Pa.yne. Dick
Pergande, Dona.Id
Peterson, Tom
Phlllli;is, Gary
ROW 7
Phipps, Gertrude
Pinnow, Bob
t
Podolsltl, Pa._
Pohlson, Bill
Pro!t, Bill
Pruitt, John
Quesnell, Jenny
Ra.cine, Bric
ROW 8
Raven, Lee
Raven, Virglnla
!Reagen, Roberta
Reed, Arlene
R eiser. Richard
Reiter. Eloise
Reuther. Carol
Re:vsa. Rick
ROW~
Riccio, Anna.
Riggs, Claude
Rosinski, Anna
Ross, Barb
Rossmann, Gale
Ryan, Michael
Itydln, Karen
Saine, Bart>a.ra
ROW ID
Sartin!, Alex
Schappert, Henry
Schey, Ron
Schmidt, George
Schmidt, Lore
Schmidt, Kay
Schulz, Joan
Schwln, Helen
�Sophomores
ROW 1
Scott, Sandra
Searles, Dick
Sessa, Mike
Shaw. Bill
Shawke. Dan
Shea, Kathy
Shenflsh, Kenneth
Shlrllng, Pat
ROW 2
Shaeffer, Bruce
Siegel, Bill
Siemsen, Ela lne
Simmons, Don
Simmons, George
Simpson, Barbara
Simpson, Dick
Sinclair, Read
ROWS
Slight, Bill
Smoak, Bob
Smith, Joan
Smoll.nski, Frances
Sonne, Bob
Soudan, Sue
Sprungman, Bob
Steen. Wilma
ROW 4
Steiger. Ss.ndra
Stephan, Herbert
steward, Shirley
stezskal, Arlene
Stone, Phil
Stromberg, Jon
SvOboda, Arlene
Swanson, Betty Lou
OOW 5
Sylvester, Tom
Tanenbaum. Jan
Ta.mow, Herb
Tawse, Dolores
Thiry, Ba11bara
Thomas, Mary Louise
Thorsen, Bette
Thurwell. Richard
ROW 6
Ticha , Ginger
Tinaglia. DE an
Troupe, Mary
Vernier. A.rden
Vick, Harriet
Vick. Ken
Voight, carol
Walberg, Carl
ROW'I
Wallen , Klyver
Wallner, Joe
Wasserman, Al
Weber, Lawrence
Weidman, Richard
Weldon, Bob
Welllngton, Jeny
Wenzel, Donald
ROW 8
westgard, Dick
Wheeler, Babs
Whitesell, Mary Ann
Wicker, Judy
Wlebclci, Judy
Wight, J oan
Wiley , Mary
Wilkins, Dorothy
ROW ll
Wolcott, Kif((
Wolter. Joan
Wright, Jeannlne
Zelek, Edwin
Zralelt, Phillip
Blumenfeld, Barbara
Hartley, CalvIn
Lammersfeld, Loralee
Riiwn, Cl ayton
Tille r, Sammy
Zillmer, Carol
61Cl~54
SKOK.IE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Page
Fott~-nine
�"
flirst
t'OW,
left to -right: Bill Furman, Kenneth Larsen, Angeline Son,no, Bob Drake.
Sec011d t'OW,
J
'
left to 1'igbt: Miss Marie Green (adviser), Bob Anderson, Nordy Rian, Pat Fink.
\
Our freshman year furnished the perfect beginning for ortr four years at Nilehi,
and when we loo.I.?. back in years to come, we will still think so.
No one can explain just how a freshman feels on that first day. We Jtepped into
high school, a world where everyone seemed to be a part of a big, happy, hurrying
crowd, and we all probahly thought secretly to ottrselves thdt we couldn't possibly
memorize our programs or find ottr way around.
After a week or so of finding ourselves in the wrong classes and falling for the
practical jokes of the upperclassmen We finally learned that the place wasn't JO big
after all, and we felt we belonged there.
...
ln September we chose ottr representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisors,
and in the girls' world of sports there 1uas the traditional GAA initiation when all the
new members had to dress in a new and difjerent way.
Now that the year is almost over we know that we will never forgek that fir.rt
glorious, exciting year - our freshman year at Nilehi.
-Page Fifty
-
..
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Abblnk. Bernard
Ahrens, Leonard
Ahrens, Leroy
Alexll.nder, Bill
Anderson, Bob
Andersen. Richard
Anthony. Don
Arkell, James
ROW
2
Armstrong, Tom
Artel t, Herbert
Baker. Donald
Barranco. Willlam
Bartholomew, Patricia.
Bastow. Sae
Baumann. Dona
Baumann. Kenneth
ROW 3
Baumhardt. Kenneth
Beckman, Marjorie
Below, Robert
Bennett, Virginia
Berg, Bob
Berglund, Annamae
Bergquist, Ellen
Be.st, Jerry
ROW~
Bleismann. Paulalee
Bitt.er. Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro, Lester
Bonebrake, Bob
Bonebrake, Douglas
Borchert, Carol
ROW 5
Borre, Kaythleen
Branan. Brock
Brandon. Jean
Bristol, Carol
Brown, Barbara
Brownlee. Da \'id
Brownstein, Sherwin
Bruce, Judy
R.OW 6
Bruhn, Myrna
Buerk, Charles
B'Uerklund. Carol
Bue.tow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bush. Phyllis
Butzow, Neil
Callisen, Carol
ROW 7
Carlson, Connie
Chastain, Betty
Christensen, Bruce
Cole, Margie Ann
Coleman, Judy
Co!Uns, Chuck
Collins. Eleanor
Coppens, Nancy
ROW &
Cox, Mary
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Edith
Dann. Robert
Davidson. Harold
Dn\•les. Diane
Davis, Sheron
Debes. Bruce
ROW 9
Dews, Elaine
De Zutter. Joyce
Dlschert. Barbara
Dolan. Sharlene
Donlle, Diane
Drake. Bob
Du May, Ronald
Eaman, Don
ROW 10
Elmstad, Barbara
Ek. Ronald
Elliott. Jim
Erikson, Lois
Erland, Peter
Farnham. Helen
Fink, Pat
Fisher, Chuck
Page Fifly-one
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Fluger. Beverly
Foerste r. Jim
F<>rtman. Janet
Franks, Raymond
FUrman. Bill
Gallet. Tom
Gadan. Lloyd
Gamer. Ronnie
ROW 2
Garbo, Phyllis
Girard, Jimmy
Glass. Th<>mas
Glines. Donna
Goebel, Wayne
Goettsche, Jerry
Grabow. Gordon
Greiner. Ellen
ROW 3
Griffith , Richard
Oril>P<>. Larry
Grosskopf, Henry
Grubb, Cherri
Haas, Die.no.
Baas, Garv
Hallam. Dick
Hansen, Earlyne
ROW 4
Haring, Gil
Harris<>n. Georgia
Hatha.way, L<>rona
Harte, Carol
Haubrich. Arlene
Hauger, Nancy
Hawk, Tom
Heineman, Clllf
ROW 5
Heppner, Marie
Hirte, Tom
Hoffmann, Fern
Holler, Chuc!.:
Holowbel.: , Philip
Horn, Sherill
Horning, Bill
Howard, Thomas
ROW 6
Hughes, Robert
Hunt, Charles
Jack.sOn. Arlene
Jago, Marilyn
Jeronimus, G ayle
Jeske, Carol
Johnson, Harriet
Johnson. James
ROW 7
Johnson. Marcia
Johnson, Roger
Johns<>n, Sandra
Jobnst<>n. Ken
Jorgesen, Roberta
Juell, Karen
Kaiser, Fred
Kaiser, Marion
ROW
8
Karnatz, Al
KaY. Valerie
Kemnitz, Neal
Kendler, Robert
Kenning, Gilbert
Kenning, Roland
King, Andy
Kinzle, Judy
ROW
9
Kirsch. Pat
Kirscht, Evelyn
Kohl, Gene
Kohl1'acher. IU>semary
Kossack . Eleanor
Kozak , Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Krauter, Ron
ROW 10
Kreutter, Bill
Krueger, Diane
Kuchar. Bill
Lambert, Leon ard
Lammersfeld. Joseph
LaPlant, Joanne
Larsen, Carol
Larsen, Kenneth
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Larson, Ray
L aVe au, Chris
Lawton, K arin Jean
Lee. Bol>
Llel>lg, Ma r le
Llnd. Howard
Lindemann, Phillip
Loedlng, Leroy
ROW 2
Lowes, Judy
Lundln . Marvin
Lyon , Ronald
Macaluso , Joseph
Malz, Rudy
Manaugh, Ken
Massey, Ann a
Mattner, Judy
ROW 3
Maypole, Tom
McCa!frey, Carol
McLeod. Darlene
Mec hllng, Nancy
Melbe rg , Fred
Me rz. Arlene
Meyer, Nancy
Michala k, John
ROW 4
Mikkelsen. Mlck
Minkley, Lee
Mltchell , Marilyn
Morre. Dennis
Mullally, Joseph
Na af, Senta
Nel son. Carol
Neve. Barbara
ROW 5
Neuman , Larry
Neumann, Ray
Newton, Anne
Noc k , Michael
Nc:irman , Jean
O'Beirne. J eanne
Oliphant, Jerry
Oliveril, Rosemary
ROW ti
Onsrud, Carol;'Tl
Otiepka, Ann a
Ottlinger, Louis
~
10\\•en,· Don.
Pas lnl, Ray
Pearson, John
Pence. Marcia
Perrtn, Karen
ROW 7
Peters, Dorothy
Peterson, Eol>
Pe terson, Donna
Peterson. K enn eth
Peterson. Betty
Pet erson, Richard
Pickell, Donald
Pierce, Maureen
ROW 8
Pierce, Pat
Pijanowski, Ri chard
P i per, Janet
P l a tt, chuck
Ratelke, Carol e
Ra venc roft, J ohn
Reed, Sandra
Reich, Judy
ROW 9
Reisener , Ronald
Renberg , Dolores
Rlan, Nardy
Rieb , Vernon
Riegler, Marlene
Ritte r , Ray
·Rope r , Guy
Ro ssmann, Joyce
ROW 10
Rueckel, Peggy
Rueckert. Bob
Ruesch , H erb
Runge, Rosell e
Scanlon, Mickey
Schell, Ronny
Scllladt, Beatri ce
Schmid t, Ronald
Page Fifty-three
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Schnelder. Marilyn
Schofield, Bill
Schoonover, PnL
Schrambeck. La.rnr
Schultz, oerry
Schwa.II, Dolores
Sc..>i.welckhardt Bill
Schweickhardt. Karl
ROW 2
Searles. Bob
Se!!ct. Louis
Semback, Bruce
Sessa. Jo Ann
Shanahan, Roger
Shipka. Ronny
Shlrllng. Dick
Siegel. Evelyn
ROW 3
Sltowskl, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith, Raymond
Sortino, Angeline
Stankowlcz, Martin
steek, Eddle
Stelle.s. Claia
Steveley, Kim
ROW 4
Stillman, B ettle
Stoner. J im
Strand, Richard
SCanlon. William
SU11ivan, Maureen
Swanson, Paul
Tamminga, Joanne
Tellforo. Alleen
ROW 5
Thomas, Fred
Thompson, Marllyn
Timberg, Marllyn
Trendel, Bob
Troesch. Fred
Underwood, Jim
Valaskl, William
Vander Velde, Bart
ROW 6
Van Horne. Al
Vick, Judy
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen. Janet
Wallace, Jerry
Wa.lmsley, Tom
Watson, Lynn Alane
Wdowlcti, Carol
ROW?
Weber, Edward
welne.r, Mary
Weiss, Leo
Werner, Don
Westgate, Sandra
Wharton. Ardath
White, Jim
Wlilte, Roger
ROW 8
Willard, Janet
W itte, Marianne
Wachter. Dick
Wolter, Marvin
Zender. Leroy
Ziegler, Ar:ene
Ziamer, carol
Breden, Jack
Page Fi/ty-fou,.
Chastain, Linda
Siemsen, Jim
Wachter, Diet
�1
Autographs
1r
.1
.,
I
I
)
I
'
�·ctubs -
��Annual Staff
While many of the other class doors
were locked up at 3:11, in Room
219 you could usually find several
studen1s, under the supervision of
Mr. Paul Eberhardt, typing, pasting
layou1s, writing copy, and planning
the section pages for the '52 REFLECTIONS.
First row, left to right: Pai
Troupe, Carol Ros.smann.
Second row, left to right:
Gaile Dimmick, Jackie Janetz, Isabelle Kerr, D onna Rohden.
Third row, left to right: I.aureine Johnson, Carol Tiedman, Jane Jeffress, Nancy
Smith.
Fourth row, left to right: Ken
N ordlof, Russell Krause, Connie Creden, Barbara Hansen,
Gail Meuer, Mr. Eberhardt.
Pictured below are 1he edi1ors
for the '52 REFLECTIONS
who worked as a guiding
hand in putting out your
yearbook.
Standing from left to right:
Jane Jeffre(;s, Ken Nordlof,
Carol Rossmann, Pat Troupe
(editor-in-chief), Mr_ Paul
Eber hardt (sponsor), Russell
Krause, Connie Creden.
Page Fifty-eight
..
�•
Finance Staff
There is a lot more that goes into a
yearbook than the acruaJ pictures and
copy. There are the finances behind it.
T he Financial Staff sees to it that the
yeaxbook has "money in "
the bank" by
putting on the magazine drive.
top salesmen deserve an "A" for efforr.
le was ch rough their effons and the efforts of
the other students who sold subscriptions in the
magazine drive that this yearbook was able to
be put out.
Page Fifty-nine
�Senior -
This year a lot of the
burden of producing a
yearbook was l i f c e d
from the general staff
by this group who put
together t he SeniorFaculty Section.
Seated, left to right:
Harriet Vick, Margit
Olander, Dori~ Beloian,
Bonnie Lampe, Miss
Lucille Ronalds (sponsor) , Merle Haas, Cathleen Cleven, Ruch Hoffmann, Rosemarie Di
Gilio, Marilyn Scheel.
Each year under the direction of Mrs. Parepa Rice the Golden Galleon Guild publishes the "Golden
Galleon." This magazine consisrs of the best themes and poem~ that were written during the year by the
students. Anyone who has had something published in the "Galleon" may become a member of the guild.
First 1'0W, left to right: Cami Rossmann, Cynthia Brock, Al Mather, Mary Ann Frownfelter, Ruth Ruesdi,
Mrs. Rice.
Second row, left to 1'ight: Diane Von Eitzen, Marvie Chandler, Diane Burgess, Norma Throop.
Third row, left to right: Joyann Wright, Don Baumann, Sharon Bell.
Fourth row, left to right : Barb GuMaulus, Betty Lou Swanson.
Fifth row: Nancy Grund.
Page Sixty
�Nilehilite Staff
•••
Every other Friday you will find this
busy group counting out NILEIDLITES
aod rushing them down co your ninth
period classes for all to enjoy.
Left to right: Carol Tiedman, Pat Lin-
skey, Gail Westgate, Bill Carroll, Lynne
Johnson.
Sixty word-s per minute and no errors
is what really helps on a job like this
since yoLL are typing for the school
paper where accuracy .means so much.
Left· to -right: Judie Gunnarson, Gail
Westgate, Donna Jack, Merle Haas,
Laura Burns.
"But you·ve jusr got to get that story in before then!" "Why didn•t you cover your
beat?•' "Who took the proofs off the desk? " These are just a few of the comments you might
bear from journalism smdents if you happen to walk into Room 2 19 , where tbe NILEHILITE,
Nilehi's bi-weekly school pap er is written and edited.
First r ow, left to 'fight : Barbara Hansen, Norma Throop, Carol Rossmann, Wes Marx, Margot
Mark.
Second 1'0W, left to -right: Merle Haas, Gail Westgate, Donna Jack, Ken Nordlof, Gaile Dim-
mick.
Page Sixt,•-one
�The motto that 'school isn't all work"
is what the See Chicago Club believes
in. The dub takes several interesting
trips throughout the school year, the big
event being the annual spring trip to
Washington.
FirJt row, left to right: Miss Harbert
(sponsor), Nancy Grund, Carol Marling, Pat Perret, Miss Lamberg (sponsor).
Second row, left to right: Don Baumann, Paul Byrd, Carl Eichstaedt, Jack
Raveret, Al Mather, Ken H oward,
Bruce Bartleson, Merle Haas.
This group of Seniors seem to be en·
joying a snack at one of the various
Chinatown restaurants. The See .Chi·
cago Club took a tour to Chinatown
and along with earing at the restaurants,
they saw many beautiful shops and
trinkets.
Our school cafeteria has been chosen as a model by other schools in the area. We owe the efficiency of
it to the monitors and their captains under the guidance of Miss Grace Harbert.
Firsl row, left to righl: Shirlee Ostrom, Bruce Bartleson, Bruno Dal Corobbo.
Second row, left to right: Chuck Thompson, Chuck Lind, Harry Krueger, Merle Haas, Beverly Gubbins.
Third row, left to right: Miss Harbert (sponsor), Don Baumann, Jack Kirkby, Carl Eichstaedt.
Page Sixty-two
�The sd1ool is very proud of
its first string quartet, composed of S?ecially ralented
members of the orchestra.
They are left to right: Eric
Rochin~. Don Owen, Jerry
B~tts . and Diana H2as.
This organization, which is open co all classes, contains many aspiring young musicians who hope to go on in the field of
music. :Mr. Clifford Collins directs them.
Pir;t row, left to right: Diana Haas, Jerry Betis, Mary Rieb, Shirley Steward, Sandra Moberg, Virginia Raven, Dolores Tawse,
Peceris Bormanis, and Don Owen.
Second rou:, left to right: Carol Marling, Lynn Palmer, Kay Christiansen, Sharlene Dolan, Al VanHorne, Ronnie Gamer,
John Holmes, Richnd Peterson, Fred Melberg, Sandra Herzeg, Judy Kinzle, Eric Racine, Carole Dean.
Third row, left to right: Tom-Hawk, Glen Bitter, Marie Liebig, Leslie Armistead, Mr. Collins.
Not Pictured: Elizabeth Hamilton, and Dean Winkler.
The Girls' Glee Club is
the largest d10ral group at
Nilehi. Practicing three
hours every week aids
them in putting on the
annual Christmas Vespers
and, later, the Spring Concert.
"-
FirJt row, left to right: Patricia Shannon, Arlene Reek, Jacky Mau, Sandra Koch, Kathy Shea, Dorothy Laiho, Betry Lou
Swanson, Leslie Armiotead .
Second row, left to right: Robena Crain, Carol Miller, Joan Weight, Diane Burgess, Marilyn Schimmel, Peggy Suydam, Joyce
Martin, Marcia Meucr, Miss Klaus.
Third row, left to right: Margot Huen, Miriam Beyer, Barbara Saine, Pat Kenny, Lenore LeClaire, Kathy Horton, Sharon Bell,
Duanne Peterson, Carlene SiMrom, Arden Vernier.
Fourth row, left to right: Joan Schultz, Marion Ahrens, Pat Nixon, Sharon Wiley, Doris Von Rautenkranz, Janis DeVries, Marie
Bartels, Sarah Axell, Ann Symonds, Judy Wiebold.
Page Sixty-three
�Choir
The Nilehi Choir, a group selected
by their director, Miss Clara Klaus,
display their talents at various school
affairs besides some outside activiti~.
Some of the functions they may be heard at
are the Eighth Grade Njght, Christmas Vespers,
Spring Concert, Parents' Night, Commencement,
•
and a11semblies.
FirJt -row, left to right: Doris Beloian, Kay Baumann, Shir·
ley Swinyard, Marilyn Salzgeber, Marcia Meuer, Cynthia
Brock, Betty Jurasitz, Joanne Van Horne, Judy Borchert,
Dorothy Kuehn, Joyce Guenther.
Second row, left to right: Nancy Egner, Jane Siemund,
Kay Schmeiser, Norma Throop, Sue Soudan, Vivian Carlson, Barbara Becker, Jane Nymark, Carolyn Appleton,
JoAnne Miller, Joyce Western.
Third row, left to right: Jackie Mau, Sylvia Smith, Leanne
Walrath Dick McCandless, Bob Gamer, Janet Middaugh,
Joan Runge, Lois Peterson, Jean Flowers, Dick Searles,
Beverley Gubbins, Pat Goodnow.
Fourth -ro111, l1Jft to right: Joyce Maierhofer, George Krueger, Gary Krueger, Dave Burt, Bill Netwig, Greg Wold,
Jack Raveret, Richard Pick, Les Klevay, Pat Patek, Mary
Ann Frownfelter, John Banghart.
Page Sixty-four
�le is an honor to be chosen to sing with the Madrigals.
These boys and girls are selected on the quality of
their voice and their special ability to harmonize well
First row, left to right: Cynthill Brock, Jane Burge.
Second row, left to right: Bob Gamer, Richard McCandless, Norma Throop, Marilyn Salzgeber.
Third row, left to right: Jean Flowers, Les Klevay,
Sylvia Smith.
Fourth -row, left to <right: Gary Krut:ger, Jack Ravcret,
Bill Netwig, David Burt.
Because the girls' glee club is so large, it is divided inro two
groups. This group meets 6 - 7 period.
First row, left to right: Joyce Boldt, Lore Schmidt, Sally Burkhard, Audrey Jones,
Rosemarie DiGilio, Roberta Linke, Gail Bruening, Joan Wolter, Beverly Lambert.
Seco11d row, left to right: Donna Hogan, Lois Borchers, Joanne Delove, Ba.rbara Allaun, Marilyn
Scheel, Darlene Higbie, Joan Gabel, Dolores D ibos, Virginia Daugherty, Helene Urich, Carol
Reuther, Jackie Leirherer, Yolanda Gebbia, Elaine Paulus, Miss Klaus.
Third row, left to right: Kay Schmidt, Shirley Horning, Shirlee Ostrom, Irene Gliem, Judith Jenne, Pat Johnson, Barhata Christensen, Pat
Ahlberg, Darlene Duff, Frances Smolinski, Anna Riccio, Carol Nicklas, Catherine Niblett, Phyllis Clark, Dorothy Crain, Gloria Switalski.
Po11rth row, left to -right: Carol Endrulat, Judirh Wicker, Barbara Wheeler, Geraldine Milazzo, Betry Mengarelli, Carole H ite, Anna. Mae
Lopina, Dorothy Hall, Diane Eberhardt, Joan Smith, Barbara Steele, Joyann Wright, Sharon Mau, Joan Losby, Nancy Grund, Sandra
Seegren, Diane Von Eitzen, Arlene Schrambeck, Joan Manzelman.
Page Sixty-five
�(}._A..-4-.!Jnilialion
Dressed in white blouses and black
skirts, these girls receive their rose
and pin. This' is the last part of
their formal initiation to the Girls
Athletic Association.
First row, left to righl (seated) :Carol Wolter, softbaJl;
Roberta Reagan, square dancing; Helen Schwin, publicity;
Shirley Steward, sofcbalL
Second row, left to right~
Sharon Bell, badminton; Betty Swanson, golf; Pat Shannon, horseback-riding; Gaile
Dimmick, points and awards;
Shirley Swinylll'd, basketball
1·hi1'd row, left lo right: Joanne DeLove, basketball; Lenore Le Claire, volleyball;
Ginny Bell, track and field ;
Carol Nicklas, soccer; Barbara Berner, volleyball; Duane
Peterson, tumbling.
01her members not in pictnre: Kathy Shea, points and
awards; Gail Meuer, publicity; and Lynn Martes, swimming.
Turn to your left, turn to
your right, swing your honey
and hold her tight.
These square dancers are practicing for an exhibition at
the formal initiatit·n of the
G.A.A.
/JaJminlon .
The swish of a racket and the
sound of the birdie bitting
the floor are familiar sounds
on the badminton court. Badminton is an extra-curricular
activity which meets every
week during the fall
These girls ride once a week
at a near-by stable. The head
of the group is Pat Shannon,
who divided the group into
beginning and advanced classes. Horses are their business
and they love it.
Pago s;xty-six
�Seated: Norma Throop.
Second row, left to f'ight: Judy Borchert, Kay Baumann, Jean Flowers,
Miss Heitmann (faculty sponsor).
This group of tumblers are
demonstrating just a few of
the stunts such as tri-po<ls,
pyramids, and bandstands that
they go through as an after
school activity.
"Shoot, shoot! " or · "That's a
foul on the blue team!" are
just a few of the familiar
shouts that you could hear
made by these ambitious girls
that go out twice a week for
basketball, one of the many
G.A.A. after.school sports.
This group of girls learn various tricks such as dolphins,
catalinas, kips and ballet legs.
These girls have main par:ts
in the annual water show.
Strikes, spares, and turkeys
are just a few of the terms
familiar to these ten top
bowlers of the girls' Tuesday
and Thursday Leagues.
�The blue letterman's hat and the traditional letter sweater with the orange "N" on it are the trademarks
of this club. The requirements to become a member : You must have won a major letter and you M:UST
be a boy!
First 1'ow, left to 'fight: Don Larson, Jack Thity, Dick LaVeau, Russ Krause, Chuck Lind, Ken Howard,
Ronald Lehman, Jack Raveret, Don Carnall, Charles Tawse.
Second 1'0W, left to right: Geotge W agner, John Budai, John Ryan, Bob Kennedy, Ralph Wenk, Bill
Peterson, Art Muskat, Ron Juern, Mr. Phipps {sponsor) .
Third row, left lo right: Richatd Meier, Al Mather, Roger Oslund, Ted Bussey, Phil Smiley, Chuck Thompson, Harry Krueger, Dave H agenow, D on Eastman, Dick Meyer, Bill Carroll.
Fourth 1'0W, left to right: Don Bauman, Dave Petrie, Paul Byrd, Bruno Dal Corobbo, Ed Trausch, Al Suydam, Bob Stoothoff, Ronald O'Beirne, Bruce Bartleson, Frank Keppeler, Dick Rosenberg.
The Student Council, made up of two students from every homeroom, handles problems that involve the
whole school.
Page· Sixty-eight
�These scientific minded girls meet two times a
month after school with Miss Florence Harrison,
their sponsor. For their programs fretihman girls
from the science classes give experiments or
recitations on the work that they are at that
time studying.
1/. A
This group of freshman boys meets twice a month
after school with Mr. George Roth, sponsor. Their
activities include such things as movies, field
trips, and having speakers from the outside come
and lecture in sci enti fie matters.
Operaloro
Club
"Seeing is believing" is a motto which is applied in many of Nilehi's classes such as science and histOry. The V. A. (Visual Aid Operators), who are sponsored by Mrs. Dorothy Hind, show movies which
are entertaining as well as educational, in the various classes.
Page Sixl'Y""'ine
�This club meets in a little room that hardly anyone notices up oo the third floor. Io this room the members cnrry out their 6pecial projects connected with photography.
Left to right: Ken Shenfish, Dick Daus, Roger Erickson, and Tom Sylvester.
This group was formed in the freshman English classes to stimulate creative writing. The aim of a
"Scribbler" is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Gilild.
First row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Pat Kirsch, Mary Cox, Carol Borchert, Maureen Pierce.
Second row, left to right: Miss Ronalds (sponsor), Dolores Renberg, Phyllis Garbo, Bettie Stillman, Gloria
Bolin, Janet Piper, Judy Coleman.
Third row, left to right: Charles Buerk, Tom Walmsley, Barbara Dischert, .Anoe Newton, Tom Howard,
.Andy King, Eleanor Collins.
Page
Seventy
�100
Per Cenl
C!ut
The 100 Per Cent Club is very
act~ve at Niles. This year, among
other activities, they went to see
"South Pacific:" and "Guys an~
Dolls." To become a member of
this club, all you have to do is
type forty-two words without errors or have a perfect shorthand
tesc. Sounds easy-but just try it
.sometime!
The officers, left to 1"ight: D ororhy Crain, Margi t Olander, Denjse Kessel, Phyllis Brei, Pat
Patek.
This efficient 5taff gives
up a study period to work
in the library checking
books in and out and keeping the library shelves and
room neat and orderly.
..
•
Page Seventy-on#
�..
NTHS
marching Band
A football game just isn't a football game without a band in the background. Besides supplying spirit for
football games, the Varsity Band, which is under the direction of Mr. Parker, also plays for the basket·
ball games and some of rhe school assemblies.
Fint row, left to right: Rikhard Laiho, Russell Eg~rt, Brock Branan, Bob Lopina, Donald Jefferson, Hen·
ry Harms, Tom Brownlee, Jerry Wellington, Eleanor Koch, Richard Simpson, Judy Mattner, Sandra Scott,
Paul Krueger.
Second row, left lo right: Pat Troupe, LaVergne Kathe, Donald Anthony, Neal Kemnitz, Gordon Grabow, Evelyn Siegel, Gerry Schultz, Dean Winkler, Bob Belile, Bruce Debes, Chuck Fisher, Ronald Ek,
Thomas Glass, Lynn Warson, Joan McCown., Dianne Nelson, Sharon Davis, Edith Dally.
Third row, left to right: Pat Ni.xon, Bob Dann, Lee Raven, James Johnson, Harvey Sprungman, Ron
Banas, Ray Fassbender, John Holmes, Jack Goettsche, Bill Ahrens, Tom Walmsley, Herb Artelt, Bill
Slicht, Cheryl Gr ubb, Elaine Burgess.
FoMth row, left to right: Jack Kirkby, Eileen Crowe, Jerry Betts, Kent Edwards, Jack Lagershausen,
Franklin Gutowsky, Conrad Kies, Chuck Henrici, Neal Cochran, Marv Farwell, Gale Edwards, Arlene
H:1.ubrich, Margie Kutz.
\
�The Twirlers did a great job of entertaining between halves at the football
and basketball games. They worked
up many new routines this yea! which
they did with the Varsity Band.
Clockwise : Jack Kirkby (drum major ),
Pat Troupe ( majorette) , Elaine Burgess, Edith Dally, Pat Nixon, Sharon
Davis, Margie Kutz, laVergne Kath~
(majorette).
The incoming freshmen who
don't know how to play an
instrument but want to belong to a band join this
group. Here they are given
an instrument and are taught
how to play it.
First row, left to right: Helene Urich, Cheryl Grubb,
Evelyn Siegel , Don Anthony,
Bruce Debes, Gordon Grabow.
Second row, left to right:
James Johnson, Larry Grippo,
Sharon Davis, Chuck Henrici, Edith Dally, R ob e rt
Dann, Glen Ap~I.
�HI
O//;cer6
These officers are the initiative behind
which the club's organization and progress are determined.
Seated, left to right: Guy Love, secretary; Greg Wold, president; Dave
Burt, vice-president.
!'t -ndin f!, left to ri.1!,ht: Al Mather, sergeant-at-arms; Jerry Mohrbacher, junior chairman; Randy Koser, sophomore
chairman ; George Roth, sponsor; Jack
Raveret, tre:-surer; and Les Klevay,
chaplain.
:J.ormaf !J.nJuclion
Service
Formal Induction Service is held for
all fi rst semester members. Les Klevay
(/1'o11t center), club chaplain, conducted
the program. Mr. Joseph Mason (left)
was guest speaker for the occasion.
Other participants were, leit to .,ight:
Jack Kirkby, Guy Love, George Roth,
Greg Wold, Dave Burt, Jack Raveret,
and Al Mather. Following the program,
a tea was held for the newly inducted
members and their parents.
S,,eaker6
Throughout the year outstanding speakers visit the Hi-Y meetings with their
talks on "Life in India," "Behind the
I r on Curtain," "Human Relations,"
"Career in the Naval Air Force," "The
Work of the FBI," "Medicine as a
Career," and many others.
Above centet': Mr. D onald Simpson,
who enjoys the sport of mountain climbing, spoke co the boys about his exciting
and fascinating f astime. Some inquisitive Hi-Y'ers crowd around after the
meeting to inspect some of his equipment and question him more about
his hobby.
Page Se11enty-/011r
�- y
SeconJ Seme~ler
O/ficer6
These officers followed in the footsteps
of the preceding officers, "to create,
maintain, and extend high standards of
Christian Character throughout the
school and community."
Seated left to right: Bob Merrill, treasurer; Al Mather, president; Les Klevay,
chaplain.
Standing, left to f'ight: Randy Koser,
sophomore chairman; Pete Moosmann,
junior chairman; Dave Burt, vice-president; Ed Trausch, sergeant-at-arms;
George Roth, sponsor.
Al Marher (center) addresses the group
in parliamentary procedure, discussing
weekly business which occurs in one of
the school's most active dubs. Some of
the club's activities are: the Citizenship
Award, Hi-Y Scholarship, Christmi6
Project to a needy family, Newspaper
subscription drive, sponsors of Homecoming Parade, and the Hi-Y newspaper, rhe "Trojan Triangle," edited by
Wes Marx. Each meeting is opened by
the devorions and adjourned with the
"Lord's Prayer."
Hi-Y offers an extensive sports program foe its members. In rhe fall a
touch football league was formed between the Trojans and the Hi-Y clubs
from Evanston. As dribblers, the boy~
continued this league throughout the
basketball season and the three Nilehi
teams from the club participated. Just
recently a water polo and a softball
team have been organized. This group
of cagers practicing in the gym after
their meeting are: Al Mather, Bill
Shaw, Dennie Harrod, Marv Farwell,
Mr. Sinclair (coach), Jack Raveret,
Jack Lagershausen, Bob Merrill, Wes
Marx.
1-!
Page
Se11enty-fi11e
�Drama
Taking the spotlight from che busy the.spians of
Nilehi are the "Spotlighcers' " officers and sponsor.
Left to -right, seated: Nancy Grund, Jack Kirkby,
and Leanne Walrath. Standing, left to ,.ight:
Kathlyn Clav:ey, Miss Ruby Marr. and Bill
Ishmael.
Relaxing after all the rush of induction ceremonies, putting on plays, and counting up points
for the members of the group to judge their
eligibility are the Thespian officers.
Left to -right: Margot Mark, Barbara Simpson,
Gary Krueger, Miss Virginia Stemp, sponsor, and
Ellen Bloodworth.
Oh dear, a body! Gary Krueger looks very
ama2ed at finding che body of Greg Wold in
one of the props for the produccion of the
comedy thriller, "Arsenic and Old Lace."
All the hustle and bustle of preplay preparations are portrayed
in chis picrure of the make-up
crew working on the actors and
actres!les of the fall play, "Arsenic and Old Lace.'"
Cold cream, powder, combs, eye
6hadow, and grease paint scattered around help ca add to the
confusion as these make-up artists give the final dab of powder
co their masterpieces.
Page Se1'enty-six
/
Here's a hard working group of
people. · These five represent the
stage crew that spends their spare
time working on the scenery and
back-stage bu.siness of any Nilehi
dramatic production.
No wonder Gary Krueger, left,
and Jack Kirkby, far right, are
the scene stealers in thi.s ace of
"Arsenic and Old Lace." Poor
Grey Wold, center, can' t get a
wor<l in with a gag stuffed in
his mouth and ropes strangling
him. This was one of the tense
moments of the play as the two
,.µiminals capture the hero.
�Drama
A collection of "corpse-s" fill the stage as the victims of
the two old-maid aunts -in "Arsenic and Old Lace" make a
curtain call. They all took a sip of the two old ladies'
favorite wine flavored with arsenic.
Smiling after their impressive induction service for new Thespians are the organization"s offider6.
Left to right : Margot Mark, secretary; Barbara Simpson, treasurer; Miss Virginia Stemp, sponsor; Ellen Bloodworth, vice-president; and Gary Krueger, president.
At last! That's the gasp of these
people who have finally gained
their goal of becoming a Thespian. To belong to thi,s group
one muse put in a certain amount
of hours working in plays or the
various crews connected with the
Drama Department-
A body draped over one shoulder and one
hand holdins his explorer'5 helmet, this Nilehi
"Tedd y Roosevelt"' stalks off to the lower regions of his home in "Arsenic and Old Lace."
This so-called "Teddy Roosevelt" i-s John
Pearson and the body is Bill Scanlan.
Eloise Reiter looks as though
she's about to uncover something
unusual from under that blanket.
This was a tense, dramatic scene
from one of the three plays in
rhe "Night of One Act P lays."
"Stick 'em up!" growls this bandit as he tugs at his gun and
the two pajama-clad girls seem bewildered at his fierce order.
This hilarious scene is from the "Night of One Act Plays" put
on b)' the dramatics classes. The play wao "Nobody Sleeps."
Left to right: Ralph Fjellman, Virginia Jacobson, Barbara
Simpson.
Page Seventy-Ieven
�By keeping traffic running smoothly,
the patrol keeps our parking lot from
becoming like the corner of State and
Madison.
First row, left to right: Ronald O'
Beirne, John Rouse, Jack Thiry.
Second row, left to right: Gale Edwards,
Fred Burghard, Don Girard, George
Krueger.
Language can be fun, and the Spanish
Club proves chis at its annual Christmas
Party. Everyone comes in costume and
the traditional "'pinata" which is filled
with tiny gifts and candy is broken:
Left to right: frank
Green, Lois Lauter.
Rog~rs,
Barbara
ofalin
Club
Have you ever dreamed of attending a
banquet and having slaves wait on you
just as they waited on the old Romans?
Take Latin and you'll gel your chance.
Ead1 year this dub puts on a Roman
feast complete with slaves (freshmen ,
of course! ) and everything.
Seated, left to right: Laura Sitow5ki,
s~.rah Axell, Betty Mengarelli.
Standing, left to right: Ronnie Falk,
Glen Bitter, Bill Furman, Sue Bastow,
Betty Lou Swanson, John Banghart,
Harriet Vick.
�Ufierd' Cfub
The members of this dub don't have to worry about whether or not they' ll have enough money for that
play ticket. They hand out programs and chey seat people at all the plays, concerts, and orher activities.
Miss Lungmus (top) i5 their sponsor, and their officers (left to right) are: Darlene Whitehead, Anna
Riccio, Gaile Dimmick.
::bebale Cfub
This year the Debate Club took part in seven debate tournament.s and two speech concests. Their subject in
the tournaments was "Resolved, that all American citizens should be subject to conscription for essential
service in rime of war." Jerry Cornell and Jerry Weissburg made up the Varsity Affirmative while Phil
Stone, Pat Shirling, and Betty Meng;u:elli composed the Negative.
Seated, left to 1'ight : Gloria McCaul, Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Joan Marks, Barbara Simpson, Judy Jenne.
Sta•di11g, left to 'fight: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Jerry Cornell, Jerry Weissburg, Herb Stephans, Phil Stone,
Don Jefferson, Betty Mengarelli, Joan McCown, Pat Blaney. Not pictured: Pat Shirling.
Page Seve1ity-nine
�I- .,
[
...
�ReJ Cro:U
Council
Every year in the fall Niles has ics
annual drive for che Red Cross. This
year we finished with a grand total
of over $400, with the freshman heading the list a& the top donators.
Left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Jerry
Weissburg, Miss Line (sponsor),Helen
Schwin.
Chess has been called one of the hardest games ever invented. Perhaps this accounts fat the fact that the
Che,.;s Club has the quietest meetings held at Nilehi. Aanyone who has the power of concentration and a
free afternoon a week may join.
Seated, left to -right : Tom Glass, John Glass, Billy Scanlon, Larry Jung.
Standing, left to right: Chuck Fischer, Bob Below, Phil Lindeman, Dennis Moore, Bruce Burtner, Warren
Erickson, Mr. Adams (sponsor), Frank Schmidt, Bart VanderVelde, Ken Peterson, Phil Zralek, Eric Racine, Bill Furman.
Page Eighty-otie
�'.
..
. ./
--
.
·-
_..
..
Snaps
• i
��Code of Ethics
This year in the problems classes the idea of
having a code of ethics originated . Two people from each problems class were chosen to
make up a commi1tee that would draw up a
rough draft. This committee met in the evenings and after school with the two problems
teachers, Miss Grace Harbert and Miss Lois
Lamberg. After submitting the rough draft to
the G olden Galleon Guild for English corrections, the commi1tee gave it to the smdents
themselves in December for any necessary addi tions and criticisms. After the code com·
mittee was enlarged by including two mem·
bers from each class, the students' suggestions
were out into the code. This March in a formal assembly the final code was accepted. and
a copy of the code was _placed in a bronze case
in the front hall for all students to see, reminding us that the high ideals expressed in
it will not only be our guide while we are at
school but all through our lives.
This committee worked many hours to write our Code of Ethics.
Seated, left to right: Nancy Grund, Ginny Wead, Barbara Simpson, Al Mather,
Dick Searles, Bonnie Yost, Barbara Becker.
Standing, left to right: Marvin Lundin, Gloria McCanl, Don Carnall, Jeanne
O' Beirne, John Krueger, Arnie Odegaard, Jack Raveret, Bruno Dal Corobbo,
Connie Creden, Barbara Gunsaulus.
STUDENT CODE OF ETHI~
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
The most solemn moment of the
code assembly: the gym was
hushed, the code was unveiled,
and the work of nearly a whole
year was realized.
The code committee, two members from each class, and a representative from every club in
school sat on the stage during
assembly.
Page Eighty-four
AS a foundation for better cioittnahip, we, the stude~ts of Niles Township
..,
High School, desire to prauve our tradition and t.o enc;ourage the
advancement of our id~als.
\Ve regard a person'• iodividuality asoae of his mo&t priceless ~011~a1ions .
We b elieve io scholat11hip, w.hicl• represents openmind•doeu toward know·
ledge and idrals; leaders hip, which undertakes the obligation• of hvin1 io a
cWmocracy.1ervice1 which fosten personal respon•i~ilitin; fdend.lineu, which recogaizce Do beniera of raee, color or creed. and n-epect frrr •otboriry, which is
a necessity in ao organized 1oc:iety.
As American citfaens we realize the need to de•elop character, to promcte
better government in defense of democracy, and to accept honesty aod apiritual
values io every day li•ing. Iri an effort to attain these ideala, we, the atudenta of
Nile• Town•hip High School, submit this cod•.
By the acceptance and practice ol the following principleo, we ahall tecog·
.nize a acudent of Niles Towa1hip High School.
He is honest in all his dealings with othcn, respecting
their rights to private property and acquired knowledge.
He always displays a loyal school spirit by his acts of
good sportsmanship as participant or spectator.
He strives to attain hiich standards of cleanliness of
person, thought, speech and behavior.
He observes all rules of safety for himself, as well as
for others.
He avoids damaging and disfiguring any public or
private property.
He is respectful, well-mannered and courteous to
everyone.
If he smokes, he will do so only in places pem_iissible
for a student to smoke.
He abstains from drinking alcoholic beverages whtre
it y.'ould reflect upon the school and himself.
He refrains from organized or open gambling.
This code-wasadopted by the 1 ~51 -1952 Stu<lcnt body of Nile• Township Hi11h
School as a iiuidc toward h igh ideal• of tharacter and .:itizea1hip. aod to
•erve \l nti l add icions may prove necit11eary.
·-
��September 4-Fresbman Day
We played "big brothers and sisters" to the incoming frosh - a nice but
bewildered bunch.
September 5-First Day of School
Oh no! / ! • 0 #! $ 0 - - all kidding aside, we were really glad to get back.
September 14-G.A.A. Informal Initiation
Are these the latest fashions from Paris?
September 14-First Home Football Game (Niles vs. Waukegan)
We kept the bleachers jumping at this opener, but in vain-we lost the game,
13-0.
September 17-See Chicago Club Trip, Tribune Tower
We all managed to get some printer's ink on our little "paws" plus a peek at
the Sunday comic strips.
October 4-Magazine Drive Assembly
"Mr. Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a pep talk and we all turned salesmen for
a while to reach the goal of $12,000.
October 18-Magazine Drive Ends
With callouses on ·our fingertips from ringing so many doorbells, we filled the
old thermometer up to the $8,600 mark.
October 20-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Wonder who had the most fun-the monkeys staring at us or we staring at
the monkeys!
November 3-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Boy, was it cold on those floats! We watched the game, which we tied 6-6,
while sitting in a blizzard. That night we thawed out at the "Varsity Drag".
November 6-:-Parents Night
Mom and Dad sympathized with us after following our confusing schedules
for a night.
November 10-Jean Jump
This year we all went western at the "Hop-a-Long" where we drank apple cider
and square danced the night away.
November 16-Fall Play, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
Two old maid aunts, a Dr. Einstein, and a Frankenstein-We really learned the
true character of some of our friends!
November 18-See Chicago Club Trip, Maxwel1 Street and Chinatown
Just what we'd been looking for all our lives-a tuxedo for 2.5c! In Chinatown
our eyes were bigger than our stomachs.
November 22-Thanksgiving Recess
All the girls forgot their diets and we swore we'd never touch ·a drop of food
again, but lunch lines were big as usual when we returned.
November 30-First Basketball Game of the Season (Niles vs. Evanston)
Heading into the basketball season, we faced our "neighborly rivals" and though
the Trojans were in good from, we lost, 60-41.
Page Eighty-six
�December .9--Christmas Vespers
The familiar "Vesper Hymn" and other Christmas songs gave us that "old
Christmas feeling" and rem inded us of that shopping that wasn 't done.
December 19-First Day of Christmas Recess
Ah! Blissful slumber for some of us. Others worked at the post office and other
various jobs.
December 22--Christmas Dance
We danced in an enchanted forest of pine trees covered with snow. It was sure
swell to see some of the old seniors home from college.
January 2-First Day after Christmas Vacation
"Don't know why I'm so tired," was the sleepy murmur of all .
January 8-"Breakfast Club" ~roadcast from Nilehi
Got up at 6:45 to see this show, and they didn't even serve us breakfast!
January 23-Semester Exams
"Oh, I don't have to study ..... that course is a snap . . . I hope!"
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
Abe did a lot for the country but his best contribution yet was this holiday!
February 22-Wasbington's Birthday
"Why can't we have a holiday on every president's birthday?" we asked. But our
victory over New Trier ( 5 5- 54) that night made up for it. ·
March 5-First Game of Regionals (Niles vs. Waukegan)
The hoopsters really started off with a bang as they defeated the Bulldogs, who
finished the game with only three players. Scme was 54-46.
March 6-Second Game of the Regionals (Niles vs. Evanston)
We did ic again! 51-39.
March 7-The Regional Finals (Niles vs. Lake Forest)
It was a once in a lifetime game as we defeated L.F., 49 to 47 by a sensational
Trojan shot. "Virg" and "his boys" couldn't see enough of the trophy, and
Cooley's thought that we'd never go home!
March 8-Senior Dance, "Fifty-Two Fathoms"
We were all "bubbling" with joy over our "Cinderella" triumph in the Regionals
as we danced or we should say "swam" that night.
March 12-Presentation of the "Code of Ethics"
'After nearly a year's work, the Code was presented to students in an impressive
assembly. It was then placed in a bronze case for all to see.
March 13-Wauk.egan Sectionals (Niles vs. DeKalb)
The 12:00 bell rang for the "Cinderella" team as we lost co DeKalb, 42-36.
March 2.9-Reflections Revelry
"Variety Time" was a huge success thanks to Miss Stemp and the many students
who participated.
April 3-Water Carnival
Whisk! Alladin's "Magic Lamp" carried us to the land of sultans, sulcanas,
magic lamps, and Oriental dancers.
April 6-Spring Recess
Excited juniors and seniors went co Washington to help Congress run the
government for a week.
April 14-F:irst Day after Spring Recess
. . . . . . . . . and the teachers wondered why we fell asleep in class!
April 2 5-Spring Concert
"America, the Beautiful" was the theme and we all traveled across the country
on a musical train.
April 2 6-G.A.A. Turnabout
Taking the boy's place was a well-timed switch 'cause it's leap year.
May 31-Junior Prom
1t was perfect! Jean Flowers and Ken Howard led the Grand March. Stayed up
all night and the next day there was the traditional picnic at the beach. What
a week end!
June 12-Senior Breakfast
We all had smiles on our faces as we heard the class prophecy read.
June 12-Commencement
We were all smiling through our tears as we received that treasured diploma
and realized that we were leaving dear old Nilehi, with&ll the rush of homework,
school dances, football games, the Regional victory, . . . . and lase of al~ the
many true friends we were leaving.
Page Eighty-se11en
�c
��Classes
�Snaps
..
�Snaps
�Snaps
�"
'.
.
)
..
'
l
$ports
·.
..
.
~
��Football
First 1'ow, left to right: Ken Howard, Harry Krueger, Ronnie O' Beirne, Russ Krause, Ray Riha, Carl Eichstaedt, Chuck Lind.
Second 1'()Ui, left to right: Henry Feuerzeig (water boy), Ronnie Lehman, George Wagner, Joe Gerstner, Jim Breden, Dick Nelson, Jim Foran, Dave Kretschmar, Dave Hagenow.
Third 1'0W, left to right: Robert Gamer ( manager), Dick LaVeau, Bob Stootholf, Al Soudan, Roger Yost, Larry Beucler, Dick
Rosenberg, Dave Petrie, Mr Carlo Traficano. (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to 1'ight: Bill Peterson, Jack Thiry (Honorary Captain), Bob Kennedy, Charles Thompson, John Krueger, Edward Hartigan, Irl Ihrcke, Vernon Hunt, Don Carnall.
Fifth row, loft to right: Frank Keppeler, Don Eastman, Bill Carroll, Al Mather, Paul Byrd, Dick Meyer, Bob Butterworth,
Jerry Garrity, George Krueger.
Not pictu'/'eJ: Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach) , Ed Trausch (Most Valuable Player).
Jool6af/
Sc/ieJu/e
Varsity and Frosh-Soph
tFri.,
•Sat.,
tFri.,
tFrL,
*Sat..
t Fri.,
•sat.,
tSar.,
Sept. 14 Waukegan
Sept. 22 New Trier
Sept. 28 Proviso
5 Marm ion
Oct.
Military
Oct. 13 Morton
Oct. 19 Morgan Park
Oct. 27 Evanston
Nov_ 3 Highlank Pk.
T
H
H
H
T
H
T
H
t F-S., 6:15 pJ11.; Varsity 8 p.m.
•f-S., 12:15 p.m..; Varsity 2 p.m
Ed Trausch and Jack Thiry, Most Valuable Player and Honorary Captp.in
�Football
First row, left to right: Bill Schofield,
George Simmons, Art Lecourneau, Dick
Payne, Dick Barrow.
Second row. left to right: Ron Banas
(manager), Fred Holzl (honorary captain), Chuck Holler, Bill Pohlson, Bill
Kuchar, Larry Johns, Jim Barterbury,
Ned Dally.
Third rofll. left to right: Mr. Harold
Jsaaa.on (assistant coach) , Rik Lai ho,
Bob Jones, Bill Proft, Jerry Krueger,
Jon Stromberg, David Clearman, Harry
Heeres, Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Bill Batranco,
Fred Melberg, Joseph Cysewski, Richard
Lewis, Joe Wallner, Roger Erickson,
Bill Horning, Bob Sprungrnan, Jerry
Best.
Pirst rOflJ, left to right: Roger Shanahan, Jim Foer-ster, Bill Furman, Dick
Andersen, Glen Bitter, Roland Kenning.
Second rOflJ, left to right: Ronald Gamer, Bart VanderVelde, Ron Krauter, Ray
Pasini, Sheldon Mikkelsen, Bob Drake,
Wayne Goebel, Ken Manaugh.
Third row, left to right: Mr. James
Phipps (coach ) , Jim Stoner, Ken Petersen, Dennis M oore, Gil Kenning, David
Brownlee, Ed Weber, Marvin Lundin,
Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ken Baumhart, Leroy Zender, Guy Roper, Bob
Pe£ersen, Ronald Du May, Chuck Platr,
Don Baker, Jim Elliott (honorary captain).
Not pictured: Mr. Anton Schubert (assistant coach) .
'•.
Page Ninty-se1Jen
�Sprinting around left end is N ilehi quarterback Ken Howard for chose all-important 5ix points, but several Waukegan Bulldogs were anxious to halt the p igskin before it
ended its journey. This was the Men of Troy's first game
and the Du lldogs captured it after a furious battle, 13 to 0.
Trojan fullback Ed Trausch (33) drives off left tackle
for a sizable gain before several New Trier defensemen
manage co br ing him down when the Nilehi gridscers
played host to the New Trier Green Wave. Although the
score was tied at the half, the Trojans were overpowered
by the Green Wave co the score of 18 to 6.
Trojans to the left, right and back of Ed, respectively, are
Chuck Lind, R on Lehman, and Ken Howard.
Larry Bueder (94) and Ken Howard ( 11 ) rush co the
assistance of Nilehi center Russ Krause (forward) and
Chuck Lind (on ground) who is tackling an unidentified
Proviso ball carrier during a contest on the Nilehi home
gridiron. Coach Virgil Van Cleave's boys lost to the strong
Maywood ream 33 to 0.
Nilehi fullback Don Eastman drags three Marmion defen·
ders with him for a few extra yards. This kind of fighting
apparently paid off as t:he Trojans won the battle 34-6.
It was the Men of Troy all the way as they cook an early
lead never to be headed thereafter. It was t:he local lads'
first win of the year.
Page Ninety-eight
- -·
�Keyed up for their annual Homecomiog game, the Mustangs of Morton were too much for the Trojan gridsters,
as 1hey rolled over the Men of Troy 26-0 at Morton.
Many injuries which occurred in the fim half and a hard-asrock field put the Trojans to a great disadvantage a.s the
Mustangs took an impressive half-time lead.
The game was the fourth Joss for the Trojans in their
first five game-5 played during the season.
Bob Stoothoff, l\'ilehi halfback, heads for clear ground
during the Evanston rilt, which rhe Men of Troy lost
38 to 13. Leading Bob's interference are Dave Petrie ( 10)
and Larry Bueder (94). Fullback Ed Trausch flanks
Stoorhoff while Harry Krueger (34) , end, observes the
al"rion.
Big Ed Trausch. Trojan fullback, plunges over the goal
line to rack up six more points for the Men of Troy in
their conquesr of the Caders of Morgan Park. The local
lads won the comest 14-12 in the last cwency seconds.
Guard Jack Thiry ( 14) helps clear rhe way as tackle Ron
Lehman (23) looks oo. Ed Trausch and Jack Thiry
were elected Mose Valuable Player and Caprain, respectively, by their teammates on the Trojan varsity.
The fighting men of Troy ended their 1951 football season in a snow storm which kept both rhe little Giants of
Highland Park aod rbe Trojans to a near standstill
throughout 1he game.
The many frozen fans who came to see rhis annual Homecoming game ~aw the score end in a 6-6 deadlock as the
hard-charging Trojans had to fight back from almost the
beginning to gain this well deserved tie.
Page Ninet)·-nine
�Basketball
Pint f'OW, left to right: Jack Thiry ( manager ), Wayne Bicknase, Ir! lhrcke, Bill Di Gilio (manager), Rich Meyer, Bob Butter·
wonh, Dave Petrie.
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels, Ray Riha, Ronald Sheuer, Bernie Edwards, Chuck Lind, Ken Howard.
Third 'fow, left to right: Mr. Harold Isaacson (assistant coach), Dick Nelson, Carl Oehler, Dave Baylor, John Rouse, Chuck
Thompson, Ed Hanigan, Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach).
z:
0
I-
z:
"'
PLAYER <
>
. "' .
- ...:.
,.,
z:
~
~
w
"'
:J
<
...
w
...
-;'
"'
...I
>
0
"'
CL
...
":'
Q!
""
"'
er:
0
er:
:z
<
...I"'
:t: a:
2..:
:t: 0..
"'
.:.,
CL
""
<
0
I-
w
c::
"'
...:.
... - -
I-
w
:z
~...:.
z:
0
I- ":'
"'...I
0
::E
...I
er:
UJ
I-
"'
:J::
-
~~
0
0
::Ii
:z
<
"'
>(.J
2
UJ
...J
""
er <
...I
:::E
a:
<
UJ
-
-
Q:
UJ
E
...:,
I-
w
"' 0"'
< ....
....I
...I
>
....I
w
:E
"'
w
a>
. .I
cc
I
...I
... er:
""
c
w
-:'
...I
...I
<
I0
I-
F.G. F.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G . F.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G.F.T. F. F.G.1
.G
F.T. F. F . F.T. F. F.G. F.TJ F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G. f.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G. f.T F. F.G. F.T. F F.G. F.T. F.
Howard
Baylor
Meyer
Thompson
20 20 10 15 27 6 12 11 6 14 7
3 7 5 4 7 10 3 I 4 I 2
2 8 & 4 5 6 3 4 3 1 3
8 3 7 4 6 8 3 4 4 3 1
Pelerson
2 9 10
Riha
Foran
4 2
0 0
Bartel s
0 0
Pohlson••
Butterworth
2 3
2 I
Oehler
0
I
2 15 13 6 12 13 4 l2 10 3 5 4
10 3 2 7 3 I 5 3 1 5 5 3
2 3 2 4 4 I 3 I6 3 I 5
5 3 2 5 5 0 8 0 1 4 2 4
0 6 5 4 6 I 0 3 4 I I 0 0
2 6 6
3 3 2
3 2
4 1 0
1 I 2
0 1 5 0 1 2 0 I
0 0 1 1 2 0 4 1
0 0 I 4 0 I 0 0
2 3 4 3 4 4 I
11 3 3 10 3 6 7 0 4 2 2 2 4 4 5 7
4 2 5 4 3 0 4 4 1 4 2 0 5 2 2 4
3 I 2 4 4 I 4 7 I 2 2 0 4 3 I 4
5 I 0 3
8 I 0 3 0 0 I
0 0 1 2 2 4 .3 0 3
I I I 3 1 0 0 0 1 I 0 0 I
l 1 5 1 0 I
PLAYERS ABOVE 15 PO INTS MENTIONED
• TOlJ RNAMEN T GAME
•• PLAYED IN TOURNAMENT ONLY
HONORABLE MENTION • CHlJCK LI ND (13 Poi nts)
N.B. • (P layers are listed acc ording lo scoring.)
. Page. o;,e hundred
0
0
5 5 6 3
3
4 0 2 2
3 0 0 4
7 3
4 3
I
5
2 2
5 5 I
4 1 "2
3 0
5 1 3
1 0
5 0 0
2 1
1
1 I
3 9 5
5 2 I
I 5 4 I
1 3I 1 0
2 4
0 3 1 I
0 1
1 I
2 3
2
11
I
2
0 3 2 5 135 127
4 1 5 4 35 35
2 4 0 5 32 32
2 0 0 3 35 22
I
55
65
50
60
26 26 49
3 1 1 5 19 29 66
0 0 1 19 14 34
I
I
Z2 6 [ 31
5 2 3 4
0 0 3
7 9 17
9 · 4 26
�First row, left to right : Tom Peterson, Richard Barrow, Jerry Krueger, Bill Proft, Fred Holz!.
Second row, left to -right: George Simmons, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Ronnie Hicks, Jim Batterbury, Dick Daus.
Third -row, left to right: Jerry \Well ington (manager), Rodger Erickson, Bill Shaw, Conrad Kies, Mack Falknor, Dale Cagney,
Mr. James Phipps (coach).
1
Ua1•tJillf
anJ :J.rodk-Sopk Sc/ieJufe
HOME GAMES
Fri.
Sat.
Sat.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
'-~
AWAY GAMES
" Suburban League Games
Fri. Nov. 30 "'Evanston
Sac. Dec. 8
M ooseh eart
Fri. Dec. 14 •Proviso
Fri. Dec. 21 •oak Park
Fri. Jan. 11 " New Tr ier
Fri. Feb. 1 " W aukegan
Sat. Feb. 2
Marmion M. A .
Mon. Feb. 11 • Highland Park
Sat. Feb. 16
Belvidere
Fri. Feb. 29 "Morton
Dec. 7
Dec. 15
Jan. 5
Jan. 18
Jan. 25
Feb. 8
Feb. 15
Feb. 22
• W aukegan
" Highland Park
Crystal Lake
•Morron
•Evanston
"'Proviso
" Oak Park
• New Trier
'
--·
~
-~~
,f·
·J
\
~
This being the fi rst year in the Suburban League, the mythicd Cinderella boys won everything in their path to win the
Regional tournament crown. The fellows lost out before the final game with Hebron which would have given them a crack
at the coveted state title.
Page One huru!red-one
�Basketball
- 1·1
First row, left to right: Mr. Harold Isaacson (coach ), W ayne Bicknase, Irl Jhrcke, Dick Meyer, Bob Butterworth, Dave Petrie.
Second row, left to right: Ray Riha, Connie Barrels, D ick Nelson, Dave Baylor, Edward Harrigan, Bernie Edwards.
Pim row, left to Nght : Bill Schofield, Jerry Best, Dick Hallan, Jim Elliott, Bill Horning, Fred Melberg.
Second row, left to -right: Harold Davidson (manager ), Mick Mikkelsen, Al Karnitz
Ken Manaugh.
Page One htmdred-two
(honorary captain), Charles Hollar,
�Wrestling
1.lardily 1J[l,.edlferd
First row, left to right: Leslie Faber, Guy Love, Bob Trendel, Bob Holmberg, Dick Meier.
Scond row, left to ,.ight: Rudy Malz (manager), Jerry Porrugal, Ron Krutchen, Jack Brandon, Frank Keppeler,
Ron O'Beime, Dave Kretschmar.
Third dow, left to right: Pere Mooseman, Ed Keating, Jim Breden, Bob Kennedy, Carl Eichsteadr, Bill Carroll, Russ
Krnuse, Mr. Carlo Tra6cano.
WeJffinfl
ScfieJufe
Fri., Jan. 4 - 8 P.M.
Wauk ~gan J.V. T
Mon., Jan. 14 - 4 P.M.
Leyden T
Thur., Jan. 17-4 P.M.
Arlingon T
Fri., Jan. 25 - 4: 15 P.M.
Zion-Benton T
Fri.. Feb. l - 8 P.M.
Waukeg:m J.V. H
Fri., Feb. 11 - 4 P.M.
Leyden H
Thur., Feb. 21 - 8 P.M.
Arlington H
Fri ., Feb. 29 - 4: 15 P.M.
Zion-Benton H
Sopk
Wedi/inf} :leam
First row, left to right: Jim Lander, Dennis Moore, Paul Jarvis, Paul Granquist.
Second ,.ow, left to right : Rudy Matz (manager) , Charles Buerk, Tom Brownlee, Herb Stephan,
Jim Kelch.
Third. 1'ow, left to 'l'igh~: John Banghart, Art Letourneau, Don Simmons, Erick Racine, Mr. Carlo
Traficano.
Page One hundred-three
�Sport Snaps
�1'0W, left to right: Phil
Smiley, Fred Bussey, Dick
LaVeau, Don Larson, Tom
Yocum, Jack Raveret, George
Lockwood, Anton Schubert
(coach).
First
Second ro111, left to right:
Dean Ness, Don Carnall, Jack
Lagershauson,
John
P.
Holmes, Bill Below, Greg
Wold, Don Larson, Ray Kicteredge, Dave Hansen, Wes
Marx.
Fir;t 1'0W, left to f'ight: Don
Owen, Bob Below, Dave
Brownlee, Bob Peterson, Bruce
Debes, Ronald Gamer, Jim
Stoner, John Harmon (coar.h ).
Second mw, left to . f'ight:
Roger Popesch, Keo Shenfish,
Don Jeffernon, Paul Krueger,
Joe Cysewski, Jim Maher, Bill
Kuchar, Bob Jones, Dennis
Nymark, Carl Walberg.
Page One hundred-five
�Baseball
Varoil'I
First row, left to f'ight: John Budai, Charles Thompson, Bob Gamer, Jim Foran, Dick LaVeau, Bernie Edwards.
Second row, left to f'ight: Ronnie Lehman, Jerry Krueger, Frank Keppeler, Dave Perrie, Ed Tra~ch, Ron O'Beirne,
Jack Thiry.
Third row, left to right: Carl Eichsteadc (manager), Bill Peterson, Ralph Wenk, K~n Howard, Ron Juern, Mr. Jim
Phipp ( ex.ch ) .
Sopkomore6
First mw, left to right: Harry Heeres, Dick Searles, Randy Koser, Tom Macaluso, Roger Erickson.
Second f'OtlJ, left to right: Fred Holz!, Sherwood Johnson, Lee Raven, Ronald lass, Dick Lewis, Dick Reysa,
Bob Jones.
Third row, left to right: Dick Payne, Tom Peterson, B 11 Pohlson, Bill Kuchar, Wayne Koebel, Ron Banas,
Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach ).
Page One hundred.six
�Baseball
PirJt row. left to right: Romld Shipka, Ken Peterson, John Pearson, Edd ie Weber, J:rry Best,
Bill Sc~ofie!d.
Secomi row, left to right: Bart Vander Ve!de, Jim Elliot, Jim Smner, Fred Melberg, Richard
Shirling.
Third row , left to .,ight : Mr. Anton Schubert (coach), Bill Barranco, Sheldon Mikkelsen, Bob Lie,
Phil Holauvek, Jerry Toettsche, Gil Kenning, Lee Lambert (manager ) .
Tennis
~nni:J
Jearn
Even though ten nis is a new spore for this year, the coaches feel it will be with us for a long
time. The follow ing are the nucleus of the team:
First row, left to right: R ickard Laiho, Glenn Appel, Bob Anderson, Bob Keating, Jim Maher,
Bob K.retschmar, Bob Weldon.
Second t·ow, left to right: Wes Marx, Les Klevay, Herb Stephan, Marvin Lundin, Ted Bussey,
Dick Nelson, Greg \Vold. Not p ictured : Mr. Carlo Traficano (coach).
Page One hundred-seven
�Track
First row, left lo right: Harry Westerlund, J ohn Ryan, J im Kohls, Bob Butterworth, Bruce Bartleson, Bill Schmiegelt, Bill Clarkens.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Garrity, John Krueger, Richard Meier, Dick Ros!!nberg, Ron Kruchten, George I.ockwood,
Marvin Farwell.
Third row, left to right: Mr. John Harmon (coach), Jim Breden, Dave Hagen ow, Kea N ordlof, Al Bonfiglio, J ohn Rouse,
Gob Kennedy, Soper Taylor, Bob Pinnow, Dick Stermer.
Sophomore
FiTit row, left to right: Bruce
Debes, Neal Cochran, Bob
Smoak, Ken Manaugh, Tom
Drake.
Second row,
Fred Mutch,
man, George
Kraucer, Bill
left to right:
Harry Sp rungSimmons, Ron
H orning.
Third row, left to right: Jim
Busch, Carl Walberg, John
Ravencrofr, Mr . Charles Hussey ( coach ) .
Page One hundred-eight
�Cross Country
First row, left to right: Don Wenzel,
Bruce Debes, Charles Buerk, Fred
Thomas, Wayne Milz.
Second row, left to right: Roger Otte,
Jerry Porcugal, Jim Kohls, Warren
Erickson, Pete Moosmana, Bruce Bartleson.
Third row, left to right: 11.r. Thomas
Kiviluoma (coach ) , Bob Merrill, Marve
Farwell, John Holmes, Fred Miksch,
Jan Tanenbaum.
Golf
First row, left to right: Charles Tawse,
D:)n C2rmll, Brun:i Dal Corobbo, Art
Musb.r, Denn:s Harrod.
Second row, left to right: Ernie Carlson,
Bill Prcft, Dick Krohn, Ed Keating,
Ray Fassbender, John Banghart, Mr.
Thomas Kiviluoma ( co~ch).
Page One hundred-nine
�In appreciauon for the co-operation received in the planning and production of this book,
we, the G::neral Staff, wish to express our sincere thanks to the many persons who helped and advised us. To Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor of the book; Mr. Ronald Van Af5dale and his entire
Financial Staff for their work in raising funds and distributing the book; Miss Lucille Ronalds
and Merle Haas, together with the Senior-Faculty staff; and the student body for ch::ir support of the book.
Credit must also be given to Ken Nordlof and Dave Hansen for their special photography
throughout the book.
May we also thank Root Studio for the regular photogrr phy, J . J oseph Meier for the
com::os'.ccn and printing, and all others who made this REFLECTIONS of 1952 possible.
THE STAFF
Pat Troupe, Editor-In-Chief
Carol Rossmann, .Art Editor
Jane Jeffress, Photography Editor
Connie Creden, Copy Editor
Russ Krause, Spores Editor
Ken Nordlof, Photographer
Pagfl One hundrfld-ten
Gaile Dimmick
Barbllra Hansen
Jackie Janetz
Laureine Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Lynn Mattes
Gaile Meuer
Donna Rohden
Nanci Smith
Carol Tiedmao
Jack Raveret (Hi-Y)
•
�Autographs
�Autographs
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1952]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1952
Reflections
1952 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Troupe, Pat (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1952
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1951-1952
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
117 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1952
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1951
1951-1952 school year
1952
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4a4184f9a7a5054d5c9b0208a4fb5d3d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=g2%7Ed3fHK%7Eu2PeGoboRyEFhxB57yl5tPc6iRS2et%7E6QySuEZsVE4p7za6Kd6zwIjm2JHsryrVP0KMcv-Me6232JgtDcCNESyAQz9HRaustA5uiDIri%7ETd7xNk3nZEjnR6oJRcpVDwRXHdehZCQ6Fi6AK2ts%7Equ5vlXzFjePukc8yOG4sDMfUJhTkatxW4JPfsyarZOCh%7EBX8p2B%7E%7EsHAT4LJbBNa%7EAF0Pk-m3%7EuyWjnB1g8vglzLSlJgKASSPwgI0mhcFbssuWo%7EzbMgQ7Rkmmz7TgfQqw4tkTa6vYDpNeJNLwzO95ISC4eFNNj5RUhj0G2ykMRTSWGnHIP8r0d44FQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
79019f5244c7f0736de332f56d710bf3
PDF Text
Text
. ....
J
.. .
. ....
-.
...
·
'
""
'
.
..·
. .. .
.
,
°'
~
--~
...
.....-:
.
.
.
.
•
_...
.
J
........
..
.
V)
- .....
t::::
SKOKIE· PUBLIC LIBRARY
.0
REFERENCE BOOK
•
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
- -~
•>
.
U
~ ·
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1953
����Jane Jeffress
Editor-in-Chief
Isabelle Kerr
Associate Edito r
Judy Vogel
Art Editor
Diane Von Eitzen
Copy Editor
Carol Wolter
Photography Editor
Roger Yost
Sports Editor
General Staff
General Staff
Bonnie Payne
Barbara Peterson
Kathryn Wolcott
Elise Rohden
Eleanor Koch
Joyce Boldt
Mary Rieb
Joan Wolter
Kay Schmidt
Joan Wight
Marcia Meuer
Diane Eberhardt
Elaine Paulus
Barbara Saine
Carol Ruether
Marie Walker
Barbara Green
Nancy Egner
Dave Hansen
Staff Photographer
Ron Kruchten
Hi-Y
Mr. Dauernheim
Sponsor
L
We the General Staff wish
to thank the many persons
who helped and advised us
in the planning and production of this book.
Special t hanks to
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale
and his financial staff
and
Miss Lucille Ronalds
and her Senior-Facul-
ty Staff.
Thanks also to Root Studio
for the regular photography,
to J. Joseph Meier for the
composition and printing
and to all others who made
this Reflections of 1953 possible.
�I .µ
1~
I
1..i f
t--n "'
UNDERCLASSMEN
Page Fifty-one
SENIORS
Page Nineteen
SPORTS
CWBS
Page One hundred • th.rteen
1
SNAPS
Page One hundred-one
-==---''·-
�Superintendent
�His Message
..
The future of any nation is dependent upon the
young people of that nation, and America is blessed
with having a group of young people who are equal
to the tasks which are ahead of them. Through four
years of high school we have provided you with
opportunities to work and study together; and with
situations where you could practice good-citizenship
and gain experience as the future leaders of your
community. Whether we have succeeded or failed
in these attempts can be read in the history of America tomorrow. We have no hesitancy in trusting that
future to you. We know that your training in the
basic fundamentals which have made our country
great has been good and we know that history will
bear out the high expectations which w;' have for
you.
JOSEPH A. MASON
�FACULTY
��Board of Education
To the Board of Education:
The class of 1953 wishes to
thank the Board for its untiring
efforts in making N.T.H.S. a school
of which we can be justly proud.
�The Board of Education of Niles Township Community
High School is justly proud of the school, the faculty and
the graduates.
From Colleges and Universities around the country
comes the very welcome message that our people do wel I
in competition with those from other High Schools. That
speaks well for our school and it's graduates, regardless of
whether they continue their education in College or go
directly to some job.
Congratulations and Best Wishes to the Class of 1953.
W. C. BORNEMEIER, M.D.
Page Nine
�Advisers
Seated, left to right: Miss Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Miss Margaret deBooy,
Junior-Senior Coord inator; Miss Marjory Schwab, Freshman Adv iser.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin lhne, Sophomore Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Senior Adviser; Mr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser.
Class Advisers
We indeed owe a vote of thanks to our advisors.
In addition to their various teaching, administrative
and counseling duties they have found time to sit in on
the various student governing bodies and be a friend to
everyone.
Their friendliness and genu ine concern with the problems that face the student body have been gratefu Ily
accepted and sincerely appreciated.
�Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
Paul Barrick
English
A.A., No rth Park College
B.S., Northwestern University
M.A ., Teachers College
Columbia University
Driver Education, Psycho logy
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi.
Head of English Department
English , French
A.B ., Rockford College
Freshman Adviser
Algeb ra
B.Ed., Easte rn Illinois
State College
M.A., Northwestern University
Sara L. Benson
John L. Betts
Donald W. Blair
Corl E. Burgener
Chemistry, General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Head of Social Studies
Department
U.S. History, German
A.B., M.A., Northwestern
Univenity
M.A., University of Chicago
English, Spanish
B.S., Northwestern University
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
Unive rsity
M.A., Columbia University
Florenc:e Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Mary Joan Coon
Harold Dauernheim
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State ·
Teachers College
A.S~ Illinois Institute
of Technology
Orchestra
B.Mus., Conn. National
School of Music
Typing
B.S., Eastern Illinois
State College
English, U.S. History
Pu blic:ations
B.S., Southeast Missouri
Stete College
�Faculty
Margaret deBaoy
Walter Duda
Junior Advise r
Algebra
B.A., Northwestern Universit y
M.A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Visiting Counselor
Ph. B., De Paul University
M.A., Loyola University
Homer C. Ellis
English, Journalism
A.8., University of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
General Science, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M.A., Oberlin College
.,
B. E. Evans
Made Green
Vocational Diversified
Occupations
B.S., M.A.,
University of Alabama
Freshman Adviser
General Business
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
John W. Hallberg
Grace G. Harbert
Problems, Civics
B.A., University of Illinois
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
Helen M. Heitmann
Head of Science Department
General Science
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University cf
Wisconsin
Dorothy H. Hind
Head of Girls
Physical Education Department
B.A., College of Wooster
Latin , Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Chicago
�Faculty
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
BA., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern Universiiy
8ioloqy, Athletics
A.8., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
U.S. History
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Typing, Shorthand
8.A., Lawre nce College
M.A., University of Iowa
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Head of Boys
Physical Education and
Athletic Department
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., W estern Michigan State
Teachers College
Administrative Asst.
to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Dept.
Typing
8.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
Head of Mathematics
Department
Alqebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Chordl Music
8,5., M.S., Northwestern
University
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Head of Home Economics
Department
Clothing
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebras~a
World Hist ory,
U.S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Electric Shop , Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis Institute
Lois Lamberg
Latin, Problems
8.A., Be loit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page Thirteen
�Faculty
Ruby K. Marr
Hugh D. McGee
Speech Correction
B.A., Northwestern Un iversity
James A. Michael
Chora l Music
B.S., Mu rray State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Eu9ene Napier
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph. B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Richard G. Parker
James H. Phipps
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
8.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Band
B.A., B.M .. Coe Col l ~3e
M.A., University of Iowa
Parepa I. Rice
Physical Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Indiana University
English
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Michigan
Lucille Ronalds
Dorothy A. Roth
English
A. B., Mt. Holyoke College
M.S., University of Illinois
George V. Roth
Typing, Office Practice
Bookkeeping
B.S ., University of Illinois
Arthur H. Ryden
General Science
B.Ed., Milwa ukee State
Teachers College
M.S., Unive rsity of Wisconsin
Jun ior Advise r
A.B., DePauw Un iversity
M.A., Ph. D., Northwest ern
University
�Faculty
Anton T. Schubert
Marjory R. Schwab
Charles W. Seldon
John Sheahan
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., North Centr11I College
M.A., Northwestern University
B.P.E., Americ11n College of
Physical Educ11tion
Freshman Adviser
English
A.B., Vassar College
M.A., Columbia University
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University
of Minnesoh
Ath letics
A lg ebra , Geometry
B.Ed., Illinois State Norma l
Un iversity
M.A., University of Illinois
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Blanche E. Suchy
Charles R. Suydam
Head of Foreign Langu11ge
Department
Spanish
B.A., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northweste rn University
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pa ris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola University
St . Anthony's Hospital
Graduate
Driver Education, Engl ish
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Doris J. Tillmann
Carlo M. Traficano
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Vir9il Van Cleave
Eng lish
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
At hletics, Civics
B.S., Bradley Un ive rsity
English , Public Speaking
A.B., Butler University
M.A., Stale Unive rsity
of Iowa
Athletics, Mathematics
A.B., M.S., Bradley
Un iversity
Page
llift~en
�Faculty
Mary E. Walker
Gale L. Wesley
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
John G. Wilkins
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois
State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Frances Wllllams
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawing
B.S., Kansas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
General Math., Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi1
Shirlee J. Wilson
Grace Baumhardt
Girls Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State
Normal Univenity
Evelyn Friedman
Receptionist
Secretary
t o the Superintendent
'I
~
_I
.:l
Secreta rr-
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Registrar
Ruth Dauernheim
Bookkeeper
Receptionist
�Cafeteria Stall
These ten busy women are in complete charge of seeing to it th at Niles Township High School teachers
and students get an appetizing lunch each day.
Left to right: Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Knepper, Mrs. Fiech, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Steek, Mrs. Suo, Mrs. Borchert,
Mrs. Garner, Mrs. Mussil, Mrs. McNeil!.
Matron
Miss Carrie Schoening takes
cha rge of the girls' locker
room and issues our tank
sui ts on swimming days.
Custodians
These hard-working men and women have the difficult job of keeping the halls of Nilehi clean.
Left to right: Row I-Martha Cordell, Harry Boyd, Ed Lindemann, Cosmo Bova.
Row 2-Margaret Henning, Ed Breden, Herman Mueller, Oswald G. Wahlberg.
Page Seventeen
�SENIORS
��History of the Class of '5 3
Rememb er how you felt the first time you stepped into the new, unfamilia r
halls of Nilehi? Rememb er your first class and how foolish you felt when you
had to ask where to find a certain room? Rememb er the first pep assembly ? The
first game! The Homecom ing Snake Dance and the big ban-fire that followed
!
I know these are things I'll never forget. How about you?
Say, do you remembe r our class officers that year? They were Dave Hagenow ,
Jacquie Marshall , L Conners, Ginny Jacobson , Joyce Western, Frank Gutowsk y,
ois
and Dick Rosenber g.
We certainly had a lot of fun our freshman year, but time does move on
and soon we began the new fall term as sophomo res .
Mar le ne Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammers feld, Carol Wolter, Leanne
Walrath, Louis Turcany and Carol Wise were elected our class represent atives,
and everyone settled down to another eventful year. Rememb er that year's highlights? There were the first Reflection s in two years, football and basketba ll games
with o ur own class represen ted, first Homecom ing Parade, and many more things
that should bring back memorie s.
In the fall of '5 1 we elected our represent atives to the Junior Council. They
were: Carol Cox, Ray Kittredge , Diane Von Eitzen, Bil l Below, Jerry Weissbur g,
Marv Farwell a nd Caroline Puechner .
This was rea ll y an eventful year. The Code of Ethics was adopted and we
chose a new school crest which symboliz ed the ideals expresse d in the Code.
And how many students can forget our "Cindere lla" basketba l l team winning the
Regionals, or the Ju nior Prom, or the spring trip, when we went "a-travel in'" to
Washing ton with thoughts of giving the Presiden t a little advice.
We surely had fun as "upper classmen ," and our class ranked high scholasticly too. Eleven Juniors were inducted into the National Honor Society and Kay
Bau man n and John Kruger received the Hi-Y Citizensh ip Award.
And then all too suddenly we were seniors. With a little more thought and
deliberat ion we looked over our classmate s and chose Dick Meyer, Lois Peterson,
Jim Saine, Marilyn Scheel, Frank Gutowsk y, Kay Baumann and Roger Otte as
our class officers, whi le a lot more of our friends were elected to head various
school activities_ Chuck King and Bob Merrill headed our class scholasticly.
During the fi rst few weeks of Septemb er we felt almost as confused as
freshmen . A new school program was put into effect and we had to get used
to a longer school day and more class pe riods_ But soon that was taken under
control and we worked out and put into effect a new Monitor system and had
the first al I Senior Class Trip.
Winter came and ushered in a string of parties, mountain s of homewor k,
hundreds of activities and loads of fun.
A new Student Council was proposed and its Constitut ion was ratified.
Then suddenly it was spring. Seniors began to look more alive, a little
more ,vibrant as if they were waiting for somethin g. And they were, graduatio
n
was approach ing.
Now there are only a few days left. Only a few days to look at Niles and
your friends and your teachers as only a student can_ Soon that magic word,
"Graduat ion," will have transform ed the common student into a man or woman
of the world.
We have many years ahead of us with which to build our own idea of
happines s and success.
We may travel in the light of success or the darkness of failure, but whereve r
our paths may lead, we will always remembe r our school and the class of '53_
�President and Message
We, the class of 1953, are happy to have completed
our past four years of academ ic requirements. Yet we regret
that our graduation marks the end of our association with
Nilehi.
Our school has meant more than the building, classrooms, and comfort of a place to learn. It has given us the
opportunity to participate in athletics, concerts, plays, water
carnivals and other extra curricular activities. The memories
of homecoming festivities, Christmas carols echoing through
the halls and the school dances will. remain dear to us.
The priceless friendships of students and members of
the faculty w il l be highly regarded in future years.
')11/e are indebted for the guidance given us by our
teachers, coaches, advisers, and our superintendent.
As we return to the campus in years to come, may
Niles Township High School be proud of the class of 1953.
"'" "'·
Above all let the true spirit of Nilehi endure through
life's victciries and defeats.
DICK MEYER
Page Twenty-one
�CLASS
l<arilyn J. Appleton
Marion Ahrens
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral
Award 3: Christmas Vespers 2,3;
Spring Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3:
100% Club 4; Style Show 2; TriHi-Y 4.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3.4:
Spring Concert 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling 4;
Water Carnival 4 ; Cheer Leaders
2,3,4; Capt. 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I : Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Bette Elaine Ballantine
Barbara Ann Baumann
Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring Concert 4; One
Acts 4: Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4: Senior Monitors
4: Style Show 4.
G irls' Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1,2:
100% Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4;
Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Ushers
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4.
Kathrynne Baumann
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron111
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet 4;
Vice-Pres. 4; H.R. Treas. I: Hi-Y
Citizenship Award 3; Illini Girls'
State 3; Girls' Glee Club I; Choir
2,3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Major Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,l,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Sec. 3, Pres.
4; Minor Latter 2, Soccer Mgr. 2;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; Sae Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
I: Red Cross Council 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine
Drive Captains I; Parents' Night
3,4.
· Robert L. Baumhardt
Baseball 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Donna J, Beeler
David Carl Baylor
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,4; Shield
I, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4: Nilehilite Staff
3.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Cabinet A lternate
4 ; Big Sisters 4 ; Girls' Glee Club
I ; Choir 2,4; Christmas Vespers
2,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,4; A llState Music Activity 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Revelry 3;
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ;
' 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monito rs
4 ; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
1 Staff 4 ; Magaiine Drive Captains
2.3.4 ; Parenh' Night 4.
�Of 1953
William Below
James Bennett
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 3;
Swimming 2,3, Minor "N"; Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transfer red from Oakland H.S.,
Oak land , Calif. 4; Track 2,3,4 ;
Cross Country 4 ; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Monarch's Grade Club 2,3.
Lawrence Robert Beuder
Transferred to Westchester H.S.,
Los Angeles, Calif., 3; Niles 4 ;
Bronte Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet · 2,3, Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1
,..
I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
1
Most Valuable 4 ; Basketball 1,2 ,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2,3,,
C.pt. 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Senior Monitors 4;
Physics Club 3; Latin Contest 1,2;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
l
Harold V. Bextel
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Brothers
4 ; Debate Team I ; H i-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 2 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3: Magazine
High Sales Award 1,3.
Dorothy F. Boettcher
Wayne Bicknase
Bronze Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3 , Shield
I; Gen. Sci. Club I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H .S.,
Chicago, Il l., 4 ; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Silver
Pin 4; Mino r Art Award 2; Choir
I; Spring Concert 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Minor Letter I: 100 % Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Staff 2.
Judith Ann Borchert
Gilbert Bonebrake
Bronie Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres . 3; Big
Brothers 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Alumni Chairman 4: Latin Club
1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
2,J,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
6olden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4 .
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronie
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres. 3 ;
H .R. Sec .-Treas. 2,4; Big Sisters 4;
G irls' Glee Club 2; Choir 2,3,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 3; Majo r
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Yes·
pers 2,3,4; Spri ng Concert 2,3,4;
Spotlighte rs 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Letter 2, Ma jor Letter 4, G .A.A.
Camp 3, Danca Mgr. 2; RippleUes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
1,2 ; See Chicago Club 4 , Board
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show
3; Handbook Commit+.. 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4 ; Parents Night 3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3,'4; Tri-Hi-Y
4.
Page T wenty-lhree_
�Don Bornhoeft
(February graduate J
Lenny Boudreaux
Football I, Shield I : Baseball
Shield 3; Swimming I ,4, Shield
Major " N" 4: Senior Monitors
Jack B. Brandon
H.R. Pres. 2: H.R. Vice-Pres.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3,
Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4; Hiy Club 2,3; Spanish Club I; Senior
Monitors 4.
Almon Brid9es
Transferred from Lakeview
Chicago, Ill., 4.
Nancy E. Browall
Diane Brinkmeyer
G.A.A. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transferred from Amundsen H.
Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Clu
2; Choir 4 ; Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Minor Letter 3; Water Carniv
4; Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Clu
2,3; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Biolog
Club 2; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Clu
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night
Jane Burge
Thomas Brownlee
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Minor Band
Award 2; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Basketball I; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Swimming 2; Wrestling
3,4, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I: Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,
Minor Choral Award 3; Maj
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Ve
pers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
All-State Music Activity 3; Spo
lighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
100% Club 4; Gen. Sci. C lub I
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon
tors 4; Junior Prom 3; Magali
Drive Captains 2; Tri-Hi-Y Clu
4 ; Eighth Grade Night 4 ; Paten
Night 4.
David L. Burt
H.R. Pres. 2,4; Hi-Y CitiHnship
Award 3; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; National Thespian Society 4;
Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3 ;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the
Bride" 4; Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelry 3; Chess Club I;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
Page Twe11t1-fo1H
Robert W. ButterworU
Boys' Glee Club 2; Christmas Ve
pers 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3
Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4 ; Gym Leade
I.
�Carolynn Carlson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Chridmas
Vespers 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2;
Spatlighters 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4;
Bawling 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I: See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3,4 ; Library ShH 2;
Junior Pram 3; Yearbook Financi11I
Staff 2,3,4.
Richard Carlson
Tr.. nsferred from Maine Township
H.S. , Des Plaines, Ill., 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 3 ; Senior Monitors
Vivian Carlson
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3,4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Ccncert 2,4; Harmonettes 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 2,3; Style Show 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Yearbook Financial StaH 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Spotlighters 3;
Water Carnival 4.
William F. Carroll
Football 2,3,4. Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4: Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 4 ;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 3,4, Most Valuable 3 ; "N"
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; Water Carnival 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
Nancy Jcine Carver
Barbara J. Christensen
H.R. Pres. 3 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2;
Spatlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
SN Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni·
tars 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom 3 ; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Gir ls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Minor Choral Award
3: G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Senior Monitors 4 : Ushers Club
2,3,4; Style Show 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Fred Christiansen
Transferred from
North
Park
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 2; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4: H.R. Pres. I;
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; M .. g.,tine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
Phyllis A. Clark
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 3 ;
G .A.A. 2,3; Style Show 2; Senior
Monitors 4.
Coy H. Clavey
William F. Clarkens
liq Brothers 4; Baseball I; Tr11ck
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Transferred from Northbrook H.S.,
Northbrook, Ill., 4; Cabinet 2,3,
Tre11s. 2, Pres . 3 : Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3; Spring Concert I ; V.A. Operators Club I, Student Engineer
I ; Fire Drill Committee 4.
Page T wenty-/ ive
�Kathlyn A. Clavey
Bronze Pin 3; Constitution Commit..
+ of All-School Council 4; Tri-Hiy Club 4; Girls' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4, Treos. 4; Minor Choral Award 3; Major Choral Award
4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Minor Dram. Award 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; Senior-Faculty
Section 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Carol Lee Collins
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago , Ill., 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 3,4; French
Club 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature Editor 4.
Gerald Cornell
Lois Conners
Cabinet I, Pres. I; H.R. Treas. 2;
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Christmas Vespers 2; Spring
Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4, Doard
4'. Ushers Club 2,3; Style Show
2,3· Fire Drill Committee 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
National Honor Society 3,4; Big
Brothers 4 ; Illini Boys' State 3;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree
of Distinction 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4; Baseball 2; Track 4 ; Cross
Country 4; Latin Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Dorothy J. Crain
Helen Marie Coursey
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; One Acts 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Minor Choral
Award I; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 4; Water Carnival 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council I; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Parents' Night 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Choir 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3;
Spotlighters 4; Parents' Night 4;
Eighth Grade Night 4 ; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; I 00% Club 3,4, Promotion Mgr. 3, Treas. 4; See Chi·
cage Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,3; Red Cross Council 2; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3 ; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
Robert Day
Geor9e A. Cutro
Transferred from Holy Trinity H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Football 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
Transferred from Evanston Twp.
H.S., Evanston, 111., 4; Baseball 1,2,
Shield I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3; Senior
Monitors 4.
Bob Drugan
Jack Dolan
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. George H .S.•
Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Basketball, Minor
"G" 1,2 ; Baseball, Major "G" 2;
Track, Minor "G" 2, Major "G" 3.
�Donald E. Eastman
Robert Duenser
(Withd rawn)
H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3, Majo r
" N " 3, Capt. I ; Shie ld 1,2; Swimming 2; "N" C lub 3,4 ; Se nio r
Monito rs 4 ; Parents' Night 1,2.
Diane Eberhardt
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ; Spotlighters I: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Rippletles Swim Club 2,4 ; Water Carnival
2,4; Bowling 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3 ;
M•gazine Drive Capt ains 1,2,3;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
Dick A. Edman
Foot ball 1,3,4; Gym Leaders 3 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Senior Monit ors
4.
Bernard Edwards
American Legion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2,3 ; Baseball 1,2,
3.4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; C ross Country 3,4, Shield
3,4; "N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4,
Editor Trojan Triangle 4 ; Spanish
Club I ;' See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4.
Gale E. Edwards
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 ; Orch. 1,2; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ; Mino r Band
Award I ; Major Band Awa rd 2,3;
Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4 ; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Baske tball I, Shie ld
I ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4 ; V.A. Ope rat ors Club
I; Traffic Committee 3; Parents'
Night 1,2,3.
Nancy Allen Egner
Ju1e Marianne Edwards
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Gold Pin 4; All-School
Council 1,2; H.R. Pres. I ; G .A.A.
1,2; Bowling 4 ; French C lub 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Twi rle rs 1,2, Minor Letter 2; G irls'
G lee C lub 2 ; Choir 3,4; Minor
Choral Award 3, Ma jor Choral
Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 2,3,4 ;
Spring Conce rt 2,3,4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor Letter 4 ; Ripp lettes Swim
Club 2,3,4; Wat er Ca rnival 2,3,4 ;
French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicag o Cl ub 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ju nio r Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive C a ptains
I ; Tri-H i-Y 4; H a rmo nettes Ense mb le 4; Yea rboo k General Staff
4.
Solvej Eklund
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi~90, Ill .. 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec.
2; Girls' G lee C lub 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ;
G.A.A 1,2; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spc1nish Club I, Pres. I ; 100%
Club 4; Gen. Sci. Club I, Sec. I ;
Biology Club 2 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Red Cross Council 1,2; Style Show
4: Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
4; Homecoming Parade CommittM 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2.
Joan E. Erny
Tra nsfe rred from Steinmeh H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 4 ;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Clu b 1,3;
Ge n. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 : Style Show ~ ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; 100% Club 4 .
Page Twenty-seven
�Thomas Faerber
Leslie Faber
Wrestlin9 3,4, Ma jor "N"; "N"
Club 3,4; Chess Club I ; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Senior Monitors 4; Eighth
Grade Night 2.
Transferred from Campion H.S ..
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 2; Cabinet
I ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Football I;
Baseball 1,3,4 ; Latin Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Everett Marvin Farwell
Ronald C. Falk
Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H.R. Pres. I ; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ;
Major Band Award 2,3,4; Assistant
Director 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Re·
flections Revelry 2; Football I;
Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Min·
or "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
3,4; Hi-Y-Club 3-4, Sgt.-at-Arms
4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chica90
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Hiqh Sales Award 2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Ralph H. Fiellman, Jr.
Gerald L. Field
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2.
James Foran
Football 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Bas·
~etball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
'N" 3,4; Baseb.. 11 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Viajor "N" 3; Junior Prom Com·
millees 3.
Joan C. Frank
Girls' Glee Club 2; Christmas Vespers 2; Sprin9 Concert 2; See
Chic.,go Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Chairman I; Waukegan Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team I; National Forensic
League I; Boys' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4; Christmas Vespers
2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Min~r Dram. Award 2,3.~; Major
Dram. Award 2,3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3, "Dear Ruth" I, "Seventeenth Summer" 2, "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 3, "Father of the
Bride" 4, "Life With Father" 2;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; One Acts 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4 ; H i-Y Club 3,4, Promotion
Chairman 4; Latin Club I ,2, VicePres. I; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chica90 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Ma9azine Drive
Captains 1,2; Ma9azine High
Sales Award I.
Carolyn Forsberg
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4; G .A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; Latin Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style
Show 3; Junior Prom 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Michael Carl Gallaga
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 2; H.R . Pres. 1,2;
Intramural Basketball Award I.
�Jerry Garrity
James Ronald Geard
Cabinet Alternate I; Baseball
Trad 2; Senior Monito rs 4.
Transferred from Lyon Twp. H .S.,
LaGrange, Ill., 3; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 3, Ma jor "N" 4 ; Basletball I; Trad 3; "N" Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Donald E. Girard
John Franklin Glass
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chi·
cage, Ill., 3 ; Bronze Pin 4 ; Chess
Club 3; Physics Club 3; See Chi·
cago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Riverside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia,
2; Cabinet I ; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; Hi-Y Club I,
2,3; Gen. Sci . Club I; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffle Committee 3.
Roy Glienke
Raymond W. Godfrey
One Acts I ; Senior Monitors 4.
One Acts 2,3 ; Spotlighters 2,3 ;
Swimming 3, Manaqer Shield 3;
Water Carnival 4; Gym leaders
3 ; Latin Club I ; See Chicago
C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club 2,3,4; Parents'
Night 4 ; Eighth Grade Night 2;
School Photographer 2.
Patricia E. Goodnow
Gary A. Gopperton
Trusferred from Lane Tech H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors
4; Science Club 1,2.
Bronze Pin 4; H .R. Vice-Pres. I:
Big Sisters 4 : Girls' Glee Club 2:
Choir 3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Latin Club 1,2; I00% Club 3,4;
Gen. Sci. Club I: Chemistry Club
4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4.
Kenneth S. Graham
Transferred from John Mu ir College, Pas<>dena, C<>lif., 4; Baseball
4, Major "N" 4; Track Letter 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
Bob Grasch
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page Twe11t1-nine
�Barbara Greene
Michelle Lynn Grubb
Transferred from Joliet Twp. H.S.,
Joliet, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club 2;
ChristmH Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ;
Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook General Staff 4 ; Tri-Hiy Club 4.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S~
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Girls' Glee Club
3,4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring
Concert 3,4; G.A.A. .of; See Chi.
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 3; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Serve+.
te Club 2,3 ; Student Council 2.
Franklin J. Gutowsky
Cabinet 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4; Minor Band Award 2 ; Major Band
Award 3,4; Choir 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 2,4 ,
Award .of; Spanish C lub I: See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators 2,3,4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2.
Dave Ha9enow
Cabinet 1,4; Big Brothers 4; Foot·
ball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basket·
ball I, Shield I; Track 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3,4 ; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Baseball I, Shield I.
Dorothy Sylvia Hall
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,3; Christmas Vespers 3;
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; I 00% Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 4.
Orch. 2,3,4; Minor Award 2; Maj·
or Award 3,4; Spring Concert 2J,
4; Spotlighters 2 ; Reflections R....
airy 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Cluli
1,2; Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Galleon Guild I; Nil.W.
lite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Dave Hansen
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball I ;
"N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club .of; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Yearbook General Staff 4; School
Photographer 3,4.
Henry Harms
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Choir
Concert 2,3,4; National
Society 3,4; One Acts
lighters 1,2 ; Hi-Y Club
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
2; Spring
Thespi1
I; S
3,4; V
Edward J. Harti9an
Cabinet Alternate 3; Choir 2;
Spring Concert 2 ; One Acts 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4 ; Eighth
Grade Night I; Parents• Night 4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I, Minor " N" 2;
Baseball 2; Trad I; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Handbook Committee 3,4.
George W. Haubrid
Tra nsferre d from Steinmetz H
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Boys' Glee
3 ; Senior Monitors 4.
�Charles B. Henrici
Jacqueline Henriksen
Big Brothers 4; V<1rsity 8<1nd 3,4:
Minor B<1nd Aw<1rd 3: Boys' Glee
Club I; Spring Concert 3,4; Baseball I; Water Carniv<1I 3; Hi-Y
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; Paruts' Night 1,3,4.
<
.,
Transferred from North Hollywood
Junior H.S., North Hollywood,
Calif., 2 ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council I: Style Show I.
Anne Lenore Hickey
Margo Karel Heun
Transferred from Amundsen H.S..
Chicago , Ill,. 2; National Honor
Society 2 ; Bronze Pin 2; Girls'
Glee Club 3: Christmas Vespers
3; Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club !4; Style Show 2.
Transferred from Marywood H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2 ; Spring Concert 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; One Acts 3; Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3, "Father of
the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 3,4: Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4: Parents' Night 4; TriHi-Y Club 4.
Darlene Higbee
Girls' Glee Cl~b 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3 ; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library Staff 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial StaH 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Carole Ann Hite
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Girls' Glee Club
2,3,4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4 ; Spotlighters
2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Violet E. Hoffmann
Peggy Joyce Hoffman
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club
4; Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff
4; Style Show 2,3: Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 .
.,
Robert A . Holmber9
Thomas E. Hogan
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Ill., 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4:
Big Brothers 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Loyola Prep 1,2; H.R. OHicer 2,3.
Boys' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3: Baseball I; Track 2 ;
Swimming 1,2 ; Wrest linq 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night 2 ;
, Water Carnival 2 ; Chess Club I,
. 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ; Latin Club 1,2 ;
Physics Club 3: Chemistry Club 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thirly-one
�John Peter Holmes
Bronze Pin 4; Orch. 2; Minor Orch.
Award 2; Varsity Band 3,4; Major
Band Award 3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Baseball 1,2 ; Trad: 4;
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance Chairman 3, Chaplain 4;
Spanish Club 1,2 ; Gen. Sci. Club
I ; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Parents' Night 1,2,3.
Donna Lee Hunt
Spotlighters I ,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 3; Junior Prom 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Vernon L. Hunt
Transferred from Campion H.S.,
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
1,2; Debate Team 1,2; Nationa l
Forensic League 1,2, Degree of
Excellence 2 ; Minor Dram. Award
I; Major Dr.. m. Award 2; One
11
11
Ac+~. 1.2~ Plays_: ~reen"Pastures.
1 I; Box and
Square Rinq
2;
Cox" 2; " The Scarlet Thread" 2;
Spotlighters 4, Editor 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; See Chicaqo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Nile·
hilite Staff 3,4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
Lois Marlene Hylen
Transferred from William Howard
Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club I ,3,4; Choir 2; Minor
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Sprinci Concert 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3,4, Award 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 4; Water Carnival 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Stvle Show 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Harmoneltes 4.
Virginia Ruth Jacobson
lrl lhrcke
Christmas Vespers 2; Football 1,2,
3 4 Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Maj~r 0"N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club
4· Gym Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
S~e Chicago Club 4: Senior Monitors 4.
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron1e
Pin l; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet I; Biq
Sisters 4 ; Minor Dr.a m. Award 4:
National Thespian Society 4; Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3: G.A.A. 1,2.3 4; Water Carnival 4· Soanish Club 1,2; See Chicacio Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3.4; Librarv Staff 2; Style Show 3: Fire
Drill Committee 4; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jane Ellen Jeffress
Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Revlry 2,3,4, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
4 ; Water Carnival 3,4; Latin Club
1,2 ; Spanish C lub 3,4; 100% Club
3,4; Gen. Sci. C lub I; Biology
Club 2; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Eighth Grade Night 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Editor 4.
Jack Jeffries
H.R. Pres. I, Sec.-Treas. 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,
Shield 1,2 ; Gym Leaders 1,2,3.4;
Hi-Y Club 3 ; Spanish Club I; Gen.
Sci. Club I; Biology C lub 2; Physics Club 3 ; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4 ; Golden Galleon Guild I.
Brian Phillip Johnson
Carolyn Jenks
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Honor Society 1,2,3 ;
Student Council 1,2,3; Mixed Choir
2,3; Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas
>'espers 4; Spring Concert 4; Plays:
" Father of the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Letter Award 2 ; French Club 1,2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Junior Girls Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
Page Thirty-two
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
4 ; Spring Concert 4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; National Thespian Society 4; Plays: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3 ; "Green Valley" 3; "Fat!..
er of the Bride" 4; Reflections
Revelry 3 ; Swimming 2 ; Wrestling
3; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Social Chairman
4 ; Spanish Club 1,2, Vice-Pres.
I, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
3; Magazine High Sales Award
2; Parents' Night 4.
�Lynne Johnson
N•tional Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Minar Dram. Award 3; M<1jor
Oram. Award 3; Plays: "Dear
Ruth" I ; "Mother was a Freshman" I; "Life With Father" 2;
"Seventeen" 2: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; "Green Valley" 3; Spotr.ghters 1,2,l,4; Reflections Revelry
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; ;)u Chicago
Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4 ;
Golden Galleon Guild 4 : Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Larry A. Jung
Chess Club 2,3; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Be+ty Jurasitz
Girls' GIH Club 1,2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 3; With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Leth1r 4, Minor Letter 2, Points and
Awards Mqr. 2, Swimming Mgr. 4 ;
Rlpplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Waler Carniv•I 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,4; Latin Club I; 100% Club 3,4,
Sec. 4 : Gen. Sci. Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
laVergne Kathe
Varsity Band 2,3,4 ; Minor Band
Award 2; Major Band Award 3,4;
Orum Major ·4 ; . Drum Majorettes
3; Twirlers 2: Spring Concert 3 ;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4; G.A.A.
I ; Water Ca rnival 3; Style Show
2,3; Parents' Night 2,3,4; Band
Concert 2,3,4.
Isabelle M. Kerr
Florette E. Keil
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 3,4.
'
'
Transferred from Ar I i n gt on
Heights Twp. H.S., Arlington
Heights, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ; AllSchool Council I: H .R. Pres. I ;
G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3 ; See
Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Go lden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbool General Staff
2,3,4, Associate Editor 4 ; Daubers
Club I ; Handicraft Club I.
Charles King
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,
Shield 1,2; Latin Club I: Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2,; Physics Club 3,
S.c.-Treas. 3 ; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Handboo~
Committee 3,4; Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2.
Ray Kittredge
Transferred from Bloom Twp. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I ; H.R. Pres. 4:
Swimmin9 2,3, Minor "N" 3 ; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Joan Kmety
James E. Kohls
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4; All-School Council
2,3; G irls' Glee Club 2,3,4 ;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 4 ; Bowling
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Monitor
2,3; Tri- Hi-Y 4.
Big Brothers 4: Varsity Band 2,3;
Minor Band Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2; Tracl 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 2,3 ; Senior Monitors
4.
...
'
Page Thitt,•
-th-ree
�Ronald Kruchten
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Constitution Committee 4; H.R.
Pres . 3; Big Brothers 4; Football
4, M11jor "N" 4; Trad 3 ; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4 , Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4.
John Krueger
Hi-Y Citiienship Award 3; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N" 3,4; Trac~ 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec-Treas.
4; Hi-Y Club 4: Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; German Club I; Red
Cross Council 2,3; Code Committee 3; Big Brothers 4.
Jerome George Krueger
H.R. Vice-Pres. I ; Baseball, Shield
I, Minor "N" 3 ; Swimming, Shield
1,2; Hi-Y Club 2: Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Chief Operator 1,2,3,4 ; Magazine Drive Captains I.
Nancy Lee Kuempel
Spotlighters I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Bowl.
ing 3; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chi·
caqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Libr11ry Staff
2; Red Cross Council 2; Style
Show 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild I; Year·
book Financial Staff 4: Maqazine
Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jack Lagershausen
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4: Minor Band
Award I ; Major Band Award 2,3,
4; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award 4; Swimming, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3;
Gan. Sci. Club I; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4: Senior
Monitors 4, Board 4; Fire Drill
Committee 4.
Ginny Lagler
Transferred from lmmaculata H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Bronie Pin 4:
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Parents' Night 4.
Drew Lapp
Donald F. Larson
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, 111., 3 ; Bas~etball 3,
Shield 3; Gen. Sci. Club 2,3; Intramural Sports 1,2,3; Officer on
Hall Guards 3; Coin Club 3 ; H.R.
Officer 2; Shop Assistant 2,3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I,
Major "N" 2,3,4; " N" Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club I ; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club I.
Harold Wayne Lemke
James Carl Lawton
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Big Brothers 4;
Choir 2,4; Minor Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 2,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
Board 4; V.A. Operators C lub I;
Fire Drill Committees 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3 ; German
Club 2: Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night 4; Freshman Boys'
Glee C lub I.
�Marilyn Grace Lewiston
Francis Alan Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech.
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Choir 2 ; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Ma jor Letter 3; Hall Guard
3; library Staff 1,2,3 ; library
Club 2,3.
Mark Lichterman
Pat Linskey
Transferred from Harrison Tech.
H.S., Chicago. Ill., 3.
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Base·
ball 1,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
George S. Lockwood, Jr.
Charles R. Locke
Football I; Baseball I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet 2; Big Brothers 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 3; "N" Club
3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4: Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Finance Chairman 4 ,
Pres. 4; Latin Club I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Commilfees 3.
Anna May Lopina
Transferred from North H .S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Cabinet 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spotlighlers 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Rlpplettes Swim C lub 3,4; Wafer
C.rnival 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show
3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Chemistry Club
Robert F. Lopina
Transferred from North H.S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 4;
All-School Council I; H.R. Sec. I ;
Varsity Band 1,2,3 ; Minor Band
Award 3; Spring Concert 2,3; Hiy Club 1,4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
4.
John Macaluso
Dan W. Lowe
B.detball I, Shield I ; Baseball
1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Pg11e Tbirt-y-fi11e
�Dorothy MacDonald
Big Sisters 4; Varsity Band 4;
Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Minor letter 2, Major letter 4,
Badminton Mgr. 2; Spanish Club
2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Shirley A. Ma9den
Girls' Glee Club I ; Spring Concert I; Minor Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; One
Acts 2.3.4; Major Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 2 ; "life With
Father" 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1.2: 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Style Show 2;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Red Cross Council
4.
Sandra Ann Malecki
Joyce Ann Maierhofer
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
H.R. Pres. I; Big Sisters 4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Glee Club I;
Spring Concert I: Minor Dram.
Award 3; Major Dram. Award 3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3; "Father of the Bride" 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Spanish Club I, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3;
Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Nancy Marie Malloy
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; H.R. VicePres. 3; Spotlighters 2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3; Latin
Club 2,4; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Joan Man:zelman
Transferred from New Trier H.S.,
Winnetka, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spotlightars 3.
Jacquie Marshall
Lynne Marshall
Cabinet I ; Big Sisters 4 ; Minor
Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3; Spotlighters , 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,4; Red Cross Council 2,3; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; H.R. VicePres. 2; H.R. Treas. 4; Bronze Pin
4; Big Sisters 4 ; One Acts 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
C lub 1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,4; library Staff 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Joyce W. Martin
Glenice Carol Martens
Transferred from East Troy H.S.,
Wis., 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2; Wisconsin
Music Activity 1,2; Spotlighters
3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Style
Show 2; Nilehilite 4 ; Future
Homemakers of America 1,2.
Page Thirty-1ix
Transferred from Tudor Hall
School, Indianapolis, Ind., 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, VicePres. 2; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; Christmas Vespors 2,3;
Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; Swim Club 1,2; Latin
Club 1,2; French Club 2,3, Pres.
2; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
3· Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4-; Junior Prom
Committees 3; All-School Council
2.
�Tom Matthews
Football 1,2,3; Cross Country 4 ;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Russell Matson
Tracl I, Shield I ; Cross Country
I, Shield I ; Spanish C lub I; Gen.
Sci. C lub I; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A . Operators
Club 1,2,3.
Sharon Roberta Mau
Minor Band Award 2; Twirlers 2;
Band Concert 2; Girls' G lee Club
3; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
3,4; Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling
2; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
Jack McClendon
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Latin Club I;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
' 3, Vice-Pres. l; Chemistry Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Betty Joyce Mengarelli
Mary Ellen McNeely
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee
Club I; Sprinq Concert I ; Spotliqhters 2,3,4; One Acts I; G.A.A.
2,J; Water Carnival 3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushers Club 3; Style Show 2,3.
Robert Merrill
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Parents'
Ni9'1t 4; football I, Shield I ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet Alternate 3; Big Sisters 4 ;
Debate Team 2,3,4; National Forensic League 3, Degree of Excellence 4; Girls' Glee C lub 3; Choir
4; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4;
Gen. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4;
Stale Latin Contest 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4.
Richard G. Meyer
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3, Pres. 4 ;
' Class Pres. 4 ; Illini Boys' Slate 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor " N" 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4 Shield I, Capt. I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball,
Minor " N" 2; Track I; " N " Club
3,4, Pres. 4 ; Gym leaders 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,4; Senior Monitors 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Eight h Grade Ni9ht I.
Patricia E. Miller
Marlene Milazzo
C.binet 2; G.A..A 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,3,4; Library Staff 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Parents' Night 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4. \
Transferred from Immaculate H.
S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Cabinet I;
H.R. Vice-Pres . I; Girls' Glee
Club I; G .A.A. I, Treas. I ; Latin
Club I, Vice-Pras. I; Bowling I;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff I ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Pags Thirty-se11en
�Peter Gustav Moosmann
Gerald Roy Mohrbacher
Spotlighters 2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Junior Chairman 3: Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
Football 1,2,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4 Baseball 1,2.
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross
Country 3, Minor "N" l; Wrestlinq 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 4:
"N" 2, Major "N" 4·; Baseball 1,2
ior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; "Notes from
Nilehi" 3.4; Traffic Committee 4.
Elizabeth Ellen Morrison
Midge Mueller
Transferred from Lale View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee Club
2; Spotlighters 2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Plays: "Cupid
Capers" 3; Spotlighters 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Mary Lou Muller
Transferred from Lake View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Bronze Pin 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Adjustment Teacher's Aid 3,
Michael Alan Mullery
North Park
Transferred from
Academy, Chicago, 111., 4; Big
Brothers 3; Football 2; Baseball
3; Trad 4, Shield 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin
Honor Society I.
Dianne Audrey Nelson
Don Nellessen
H i-Y Club I; See Chicago Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Elaine Nelson
H.R. See. 3: G.A.A.-1,2,3~%·
Club 3,4: Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club I; Red Cross Council
I: Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 3.
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronxe Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Orch.
1,2; Orch. Concert 1,2; Varsity
Band 1,2,l,4; Major Band Award
2,3,4; Band Concert 1,2,3,4:
Christmas Vespers 2,l; Spring
Concert 2,l; All-State Music Ac·
tivity 4; Reflections Revelry l,4;
G.A.A. I; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I ·
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook ~inaneial
Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard A. Nelson
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Choir 3,4; Christ·
mas Vespers l ,4; Spring toncerl
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Bas·
letball 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tennis
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
100% Club 4.
�Catherine Bea Niblett
Girls' Gl11 Club 2,3; Choir 4:
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Style
Show 2,3 ; Go lden Galleon Guild
Barbara Neusel
Tr.nsf1rred from Sullivan H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Reflections ReYelry 4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Style
Show 4.
2.
Nancy Nickel
Norman H. Ohlson
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Bowling 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4; Red
Ct"oss Council 2; Style Show 2,4;
M•gaiine Drive Captains 4.
Boys' Glee Club 2 ; Christmas
Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators C lub 1,2,3,4.
Norman Olsen
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Big
Brothers 4; Football, Manager
Shield I; Swimming 1,2,l ,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ;
Golf 4; "N" Club 4: Gym Lead- ,
ers 2,3,4: Latin Club 1,2: Gen.
Sci. Club I: Biology Club 4 ;
Pliysics . Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; SH Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Roy Olson
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Basketball Mgr. Shield 2 ; B,,.eball 1,2,
Shield 1,2.
Roger R. Otte
C.binet 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4 ;
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2: Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N"
3,4; Cross Country, Minor " N"
3.4: Hi·Y C lub 2,3,4, Sec. 4 :
Spuish Club 1,2: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Arthur Paulson
Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ;
Chess Club 1,3; Photography
Club 2.
Bonnie Payne
Minor Dram. Award 3 ; One Acts
3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry l; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4: Yearbool Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Capt1ins 2,4.
William Pergande
Bron:ze Pin 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
L
Page Thirt-y-nin1
�Barbara Peterson
Girls' Glee Club I; Spring Concert I; National Thespian Society
4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook General
Staff 4; Yearbool: Financial Staff
4: Magazine Drive Captains 4.
Duane Peterson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4;
' Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4 ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State letter
3, Second State Letter 4, Tum bling Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2;
Gym Leaders 4; Sp.,n ish Club
1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Lois Peterson
Cabinet 4, Sec. 4: H.R. Sec. 2,
Treas. 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spani'h Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
French Club 4, Sec. 4; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club
1,3,4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbool: Financial Staff 4; Honor Certificate 2;
Eighth Grade Night 3,4; Parents'
Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
David Allen Petrie
H.R. Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3 4· "N" Club 3 4· Water
Carniv~I · 4; Spanish Cl~b I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
Richard William Pick
Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3; Minor
Clioral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
Plays: "Father of the Bride" 4,
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3,
"Green Valley" 3; Spotlighters
2,3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators Club I,2,3,4.
James F. Pierce
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2: Biology Club
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Eighth Grade Night
2; Parents' Night 2.
Jeanne Pilkington
H.R. Sec, 3; Minor Dram. Award
3; Major Dram, Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treas. 4 ;
One Acts 2,3,4; Plays: "Life With
Father" 2; "Strange Road" 2;
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the ,
Bride" 4; Spotlighters 1,2,34, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Parents' Night 4.
Gerald Portugal
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Bas~et~all I ; ~ros~. ".?untry Minor N 3, Ma1or N 4; Wrestling Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Caroline Puechner
Joel Preis
Tran,ferred from Turlock H.S.,
Calif., 3; H.R. Treas. 2; Senior •
Monitors 4.
Page Port;;
Cabinet 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters I ; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearboolc Financial
Staff 3.
�Joy Raven
H.R. Sec:. 4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
&.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; See
Chic190 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Ushers Club 2,3,4: Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financi1I Staff 4.
Richard Gerard Reiser
Football I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Anne Reinarts
Transferred from Thornton Twp.
H.S., Harvey, Ill., 2 ; Girls ' Glee
~ C lub 4; Ch ristmas Vespers 4 ;
Spring Conce rt 4; Spotlighters 3;
' Ref lections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 3,4;
Bowling 3; Latin Club 1,2,4; See
• Chieaqo Club 4 ; Senior Mon itors
4; Library Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Frank A. Riccio
Football 2, Shield 2; Basketball
I, Shield I ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield
2, Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4 ;
"N" Club 4 ; See Chicago C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Mary Rieb
Joe Riccio
Tr1nsferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chic:ago, Ill., 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Senior Monitors 4 .
Bronze Pin 4 ; Oreh. 1,2,3,4; Minor
Award I; Major Award 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4, Award 4 ; G.A.A.
I ; I 00% Club 3,4; Style Show
2; Yearbook General Staff 4;
I;
Magazine Drive Captains
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3.
Raymond George Riha
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt.
1,2, t.4ajor "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt. I , Major
"N" 3,4; Baseball I , Shield I;
"N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Kenneth H. Rochow
V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, See.Treas. 3, Chief Operator 4 .
Elyse Ann Rohden
Frank Stanley Ro9ers
Tr1nsferred from De Paul, Chic.go, Ill., 3: H.R. Sec. 3; H.R.
Prn. 4; Big Brothers 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3,4; Plays: "Dear Ruth "
I; "Life W ith Father" 2; "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Recorder 4; 100% Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3.
Pttte Fony-on1
�Richard W. Rosenberg
Bronie Pin 4; Cabinet I; H.R.
Pres. 2 ; Illini Boys' State 3; Reflections Revelry 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 1,2 Maior "N"
3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club
1,2; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin Contest I; Ei9hth Grade Ni9ht I.
Shirley Ann Ruesch
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Minor Letter 3;
Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
1,2; Library Staff 2,3,4; Style
Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y C lu b 4.
1
Jean Carroll Runge
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I ; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4, With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gen. Sci. Club I;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3: Yearbook Financial Staff 3; German Club I;
Parents' Night 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Eighth Grade Night 4.
James W. Saine
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet 4: Boys' Glee Club I;
Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 4: See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Parents' Night 4.
Marilyn P. Salzgeber
Bronie Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4 : Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Bowling 3,4; Spanish C lub
1,2, Pres. 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook Senior - Faculty
Section 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Parents' Night 1,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Wayne Sandberg
Eighth Grade Night I.
Bob Sander
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 3 ; Football 3;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Marlene Schaffler
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; German Club
Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Scheel
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 3,4 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3,4; Senior-Faculty
Section of Yearbook 3,4, Chairman 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Harmonettes
4.
Marilyn Jo Schimmel
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spot.
lighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4.
�Kay Joanne Schmeisser
Frank Schmidt
Biq Sisters 4; Girls ' Glee Club
1,2; Choir 3,4; Major Choral
Award 3, With Honors 4 ; Christm•s Vupers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moniton 4; Style Show 3.
Transferred from St. Gregory H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Boys' G lee Club 1,2;
Chess C lub 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
George Charles Schmidt
Minor Band Award 1,2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Printing Asst. 2, Printing
Chairman 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4 ;
Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Magazine H igh Sales Awards 4.
Lervin D. Schmidt
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
William Schmiege!+
llrcnze Pin 4; "N" Club 4; C ross
Country 4, Major "N" 4; Track
Lyle Schmitt
H.R. Sec. 4; Swimming Shield I ;
Senior Monitors 4.
3, Major " N" 3; Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Arlene J. Schrambeck
Girls' G lee Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2; Style Show 2; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Sandra Seegren
Girls' Glee Club 3; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ;
5potlighters 1,2,3,4, Recording
S.c. 4 : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,4; 100% Club 3,4, Pres. 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff 3,4 ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 4 ;
Minor Dramatics Award 4; Gen .
Sci. Club I.
Carol Ann Schroeder
0
Transferred from Hempstead H .
S., Hempstead, N.Y., 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,4; Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ; French
Club 1,3 ; See Chicago C lub 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4.
Patricia Ann Siemsen
H.R. Vice Pres. I ; Girls' Glee
C lub 1,2; Choir 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 1,2,4 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,4; Reflections Revelry
4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4, Major Letter 4 ;
Bowling 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Senior-Faculty Section
Yearbook 4; Tri-H i-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
PagtJ 'Porty-three
�Judy Signorello
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Library Staff
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Phil Simon
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Parents' Night 4; Eighth Grade
Night 3.
Carlene M. Sistrom
Sylvia Faye Smith
H .R. Vice Pres. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, First State Letter 4, Basketball
Mgr. 2, Track Mgr. 4 ; Gym Leaders 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicaqo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Parents' Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
H.R. Sec. 2 ; Bronze Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4 ; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,J,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Reflections Revelry
2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,4; Water Carnival 2,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
4,
Suzanne Soudan
Twirlers I; Girls' Glee Club I;
Choir 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award
J; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Plays: "Seventeenth
Summer" 2; "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
High Sal.s Awards I.
John R. Stannard
Illini Boys' State 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4 ; Cross Country, Minor
"N" 4; "N" Club 4 ; Chess C lub
4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Parents' Night 4.
Barbara Anne Steele
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 1,2,J; Spring Concert 1,2;
G.AA. 1,2; Latin Club I; Spanish
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine High Sales Awards 1,2 ;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard Walter Stermer
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Track 3,4; Hi-Y Club
3,4; German Club I ,'2; Photography Club 2; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Shirley Swinyard
Margaret Suydam
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; 100% Club 4.
Page Porty-four
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bro nu Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Major
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Second State
Leiter 4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Mgr.
Basketball 3, Tumbling 2,4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 4; Latin
Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 3, Pres. 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night 3,4,
�Ann Marshall Symonds
' Glee Club 2,3,4; Minor
ral Award 3; Christmas Ves2,J,4 ; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
otlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Senior
:Monitors 4; Sty le Show 2,3.
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3.
Judith Lee Thomas
Charlie Tawse
Tran sferred from Mansfield H.S.,
Mansfield, Ohio, 2 ; Spotli ghters
2; Reflections Reve lry 3; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs Club 2; Style Show 3;
Magat ine Drive Captains 2.
Transferred from St. C lair H.S.,
St.Clair, Mich ., 2; Golf 2,3,4, Maior "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
2,3,4, Sqt.-at-Arms 4; Senior Mon-
itors 4.
Mary Louise Troyer
Lynn Beth Uldrych
Transferred from Gardener H.S.,
Albion, Mich., 4; Minor Art Award
2: National Thespian Society 4;
Play&: "The More the Merrier" 3;
"Gho&t Play" 3; Latin Club 1,2,
l,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; National
Latin C(µb Award 2; Swimming
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Rive rside-Brookfield H .S., Rivers ide, Ill., 3; Big
Sisters 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2 ; Dramatics
Club I; Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A.
3,4, Badminton Mg r. 3 ; Bowl ing 3 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Mu Tan Music C lub 1,2 ; TriHi-Y Club 4 ; Parents ' Night 4.
Helene Urkh
Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Christmas
Ve1pen 3,4; Spring Concert 3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style Show
2; Freshman Band 3.
Richard Vanderwall
Transferred from Rock lsl<1nd H.
S .• Rock Is land , Ill., 3.
Judith Ann Vogel
Girls' Gle1 Club 1,2; Christmas
Vespers I ; Spring Concert I ;
Minor Dram. Award 2,3,4; Majo r
Dram. Award 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4; One
Acts J,4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3;
"Anenic and Old Lace" 3; "Seventeenth Summer" 2; "Life With
Father" 2 ; "Father of The Bride"
4: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Social
Chairman 4 ; Reflections Reve lry
J,4; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Latin Club 1,2;
Water Carnival 4: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Red
Cron Council 2; Style Show 3 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4 ; Yearbook Finandal Staff 2,3.
Diane Von Eitzen
. .
'"
Bronze Pin 3 ; Cabinet 3,4, Alt ernate 4; G irls' G lee Club 3 ,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4 ; Spotli9hters 3,4, Social Board
4 ; Reflections Revelry 3 ; G.A.A .
1,2,3 ; Bowling 1,2; Latin C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 3,4; Yearbook General
Sta ff 4, Copy Editor 4.
Page Forty-Jive
�Doris M. Von Rautenkranz
George R. Wagner
Girls' Glee C lub 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; 100%
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Ushers Club 4; Puents' Night 4.
H.R. Pres. I; Boys' G lee Club 1,4;
Choir 2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Swimming 2, Shield 2;
"N" Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Marie B. Walker
Letha J, Walker
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Girls' Glee Club
3; G.A.A. 2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Service
Club 2.
Cabinet Alternate I; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eiqhth Grade Niqht I; Twirleu I;
Spotlighters 1,2; -Reflections Revelry 2,3,4, Award 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior
' Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4;
Style Show 4; Fire Drill Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearboo~ Financial Staff 3,4.
Leanne Walrath
Cabinet 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Minor Choral Award
3; Major Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Minor Dramatics
Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Goff Mgr.
2; Harmonettes 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Warkenthien
National Thespian Society 4 ; One
Ach 3,4; Major Plays: :'Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chiceqo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4 ; Style Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Parents' Night
4.
William E. Weiss
Bernard Wdowicki
Bas~etball 2, Mgr. Shield 2; Sen-
ior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
Chicago, Ill., 4; Orchestra 4;
Football 1,2; Soccer 1,2; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2; Band 1,2,3 ;
Orchestra 1,2,3; Boys' Glee Club
1,2.
Jerry S. Weissburg
Bronte Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Ch11irman 3; Big Brothers 4; Harvard Award 3 ; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3,4; Hearst
Oratorical Contest 4; Debate
Team I,2 ,3,4; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 4; Baseball, Minor Mgr. "N"
I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 1,2,3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Joyce I. Western
Cabinet I; Girls' Glee C lub 2·
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Spotlighters I·
G.A.A. I ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; TriHi-Y 4.
�Darlene Whitehead
Treas. I; Football 1,2; Basel; Wrestling 3 ; Hi-Y Club
4: Spanish Club 2; Senior Mon4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4; Spring Concert 1,2,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3;
Spanish Club 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Magazine High Sales
Award 2; Parents' Night 4; March
of Dimes 4; Rad Cross 4; Water
Carnival 4 ; Tri-H i-Y 4.
Carolyn J. Wigdahl
Collette G. Wiel9us
1$irls' Glea Club 2; Christma<
t1pers 2; Spring Concert 2·
Spotlighters 2; See Chicago C lub
; Senior Monitors 4; Library
Stiff 4: Style Show 2; Magazine
Driv• Captains 2 ~ Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Larry Williams
TraMferred from Senn H.S., ChiCICJD, Ill., 2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Robert W. Winter
H.R. Pres. 4 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3;
Football Mqr. Shield I; Swimming
Mgr. Shield 1,2, Minor Mgr. "N"
J: Spanish Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Twirlers 2;
Solo Chorus 2; Spring Concert 2;
Plays: "Green Valley" 3; Spotliqhters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y 4: G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Chemistrv Club 4 ; See Chicaao C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Sfyle Show
4 ; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Richard Gerald Williford
Cabinet 4; H.R. Sec. 2: H.R.
Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 4,
Award 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
I ; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See
Chicago Club 4.
Carol J. Wise
Cabinet 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2;
Spotlighters 1,2: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish C lub 1,2; 100% Club 4 ;
See Chicaqo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3; Library
Staff 1,2,3 ; Eighth Grade Night I.
Joyann Wright
Caral Ann Wolter
Cabinet 2: Spotlighters 1,2,3; Refltc+ions Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Mqr. Softball 3; Ripplettes
Swim Club 3,4; Wafer Carnival
2,3,4; Latin Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Lilirary Staff 3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook
6eneral Staff 4 ; Eighth Grade
Night I.
H .R. Sec.-Treas. I ; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3; Choir 4; Minor Choral
Award ; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlight11rs
4; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Badminton Mgr.
2; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Code Com·
miftee 3; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4; Yearbook Gener<1I
Staff 4.
1
Page Forty-Jeven
�Shirley Wrostel
Transferred from Resurrection
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; Christmas Vespers
3 ; Spring Concert 3; Plays:
" Golden Jubilee" I ; "Passion
Play" 2 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Yearbool Financial Staff 3.
Roger William Yost
Trdnsferred from Lane Tech., H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 4; AllSchool Council I; H.R. Sec. 2;
H.R. Pres. 4 ; Boys' G lee Club I ;
Footbdll 3,4, Minor " N" 3, Major
"N" 4 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3, Major " N" 4 ; Track
1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; " N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 3; See
Chicdgo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff J,4, Sports Editor 4; Yearbool Generdl Staff 2,4,
Sports Editor 4 ; "Notes from
Nilehi" 4.
Thomas Yocum
MiKed Chorus 2 ; Christmas Vespers 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"'N" 1,2,3,4 ; Water Ca rnival 1,2,
3.4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
�Senior Cabinet
The senior cabinet, which is composed of seven members, has t he most important jobs of all the
class groups. These duties include the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement
exercises.
Left to right: Franklin Gutowsky J r., Mari lyn Scheel, Kay Baumann, Mr. Ohlson (adviser), Dick Meyer,
Lois Peterson, Roge r Otle, Jim Saine.
National Honor Society
The eleven seniors in th is picture represent the top scholars and good citizens in Ni lehi. They have
received one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon a student.
Sitting, left to right: Shi rley Swinyard, Kay Baumann, Judy Borchert.
Standing, left to right: Dorothy Boettcher, Betty Mengarelli, Virginia Jacobson, Jrery Welssburg,
Bill Below, Diane Nelson, Bob Merrill, J erry Cornell.
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��..
Seated, from lefr lo right: James Busch, Randy Koser, Beve rly Horn, Barbara Saine.
Standing, from left to right: A. H. Ryden (advisor), Ken Vick, Ron Lass, Rick Reysa, Dick McCandless.
Junior Council
It certainly was fun com ing back to school in September,
knowing that we were " upper classman." It seemed funny
at first, to be rubbing elbows w ith the seniors, but that is
what we have been waiti ng for, for the past two years.
In September we elected our representatives to the
Junior Council and just a month later came that all-important
event of ordering our class rings. Before we knew it, spring
time rolled around, and in March we were off to New
Orleans. In June we again sponsored the annual Junior
Prom.
Now it is the end of ou r Junior year. In a few days the
sen iors wil l graduate, leaving the school in our hands. It's
a big job, being a senior, but we have had a lot of good
tutoring and experience. We certa inly hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as the Graduates have made
theirs.
Page
Pifty-two
�,,;
ROW I
Ahlberg , Pat
Ahrons, William
Allaun, Barbara
ApP!I, Glenn
Applolown, Morilyn
Armistead, Le•lie
Austermuehle 1 Marle ne
A..11 , Sarah
ROW 2
lann••. Ronald
langharl, John
I.arrow, Richard
Ls rtals, Connie
... Ison, Paul
l•umgutner, Rudy
leiser , Jean i
lelik, Bob
IOW 3
Bell, Sharon
Bennett, Philip
Berner, Barb
Btyer, Mirian
Bienias, Connie
Bienias, Geraldine
Birmingham, Tom
Bischof, Fra nk
ROW 4
Blaney, Pal
Blumenfe ld , Barbara
Boldt, Joyco
Borchers, Lois
Barmanis 1 Peter
Bridges, Bruc.e
Brod.1 Lawrence
Bruening , Gail
ROW 5
Bruland , Joanne
Buellubach, Jean
Burq eu, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkhard, Sally
Busch , Jim
Cagney, Dale
Carl1on , Ernest
ROWS
Carlson, Janet
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marvelle
Christensen , Carol
Cl•vey, Cheryl
Clearman 1 Dave
Cloven , Cathleen
Cochran , Neal
IOW 7
Colano 1 Grace
Crowe , Eileen
Cutro Diane
1
Cysewski 1 Joe
Dally, Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Oa\'is, Richard
Davy, Bob
ROW 8
Dean, Carole
De Briae , Oee·Dee
De I Dotto , Nancy
De Love, Joanne
Dibos, Dolores
Di Gilio, Rosemarie
Dilkowsky, Ken
Doclady, Philip
ROW~
Ora ne, Margaret
Duff, Darlene
E..die, Tom
Eoslm• n, Ken
Edwards , Pat
Edwards , Kent
Eggert, Russell
Endrulat, Carol
ROW ID
Epplare , Edgar
~rlckson, Reger
Cwinq, Joann•
Faber, George
Falknor, M a<k
f•ubender , Ray
Febrow, htty Mae
Fischer, Donald
Juniors
�Juniors
ROW I
Follman, ReinhMd
Freschke , Nancv
Froeschle , Bill
Gabel, Joan
Gebbia, Yolond•
Gehrs, Bob
Glaser, Bob
Gliem, Irene
ROW 2
Goettsche, Jack
Gower, Karen
Granquist, Paul
Greelis, C.iroline
Greneele, Gene
Halstead, Carole
Hamilton, Dale
Hannahs, John
ROW 3
HannumL Barbara
Hartley, Cal
Heeres, Harry
Hen:eg , Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hilliard Norman
Hite, Horold
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holzl, Fred
Horn, Beverly
Horndasch, Duane
Horton, Kit
Ishmael , Bill
Jaehnke, Corol
James, Skip
Janetz, Jackie
ROWS
Jarvis, Paul
Jeffeuon, Don
Joh.anson, Delores
Johns, Larrv
Johnson, - Charlotte
·
JOlinson, Pat
Johnson, Sherwood
Johnson , Shirley
ROW 6
Jones 1 Audrey
Jones. Bob
Katz, Art
Keating, tob
Kelch, Jim
Kies, Conrad
Klein, Jim
Klemme , Carol
ROW 7
Kneisel, Donald
Koch, El.. nor
Koch, Sandra
Koehler, Donald
Konowich, George
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
l<oz!k, Ma rilyn
ROW 8
Kratzer, Carolyn
Kretschmar, Bob
Krueger, Jerry
Krueger, PcHll
Kutz, Margie
Laiho, Rick
Lambert, Beverly
Lass, Ron
ROW 'I
Laure 1 Jo Anne
Lauter, Lois
LeClaire, Lenore
Lihman, Joyce
leitherer, Jackie
Lewis, Dick
Linke , Roberta
Lowes, Ralph
ROW 10
Macaluso, Tom
Maher, Jim
Marks , Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau, Jackie
McCandless , Dick
McCown Joan
Medlin, Melinda
�Juniors
ROW I
M1uer, Marciia
Merer, M•rilyn
Micki••. Carol
Mickow, Joan
Mibch, Fred
Miiano Gerald'n•
Morrii, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
ROW 2
Nelton, Bern'.ce
Ness, Dean
Nltl1tn, Audrey
Nixon, Pat
Nymark, Dennis
0 iverii, Lena
Olson, Ronnie
Olund, Kurt
ROW 3
P1lmgran, Marilyn
P•pesc;h, Roge"
P•ulus, Elaine
Ptrne, Dick
Percaande, Don
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Garv
Pinnow, Robert
ROW 4
Podolski, Pal
Pohlson. Bill
Proft, Bill
Pndtt, John
Pvtlz, Suunne
Quesnell, Jennv
lldne, Eric
Roen, Ginnv
....... LH
IN9•n. Roberta
ledmond, Lerry
bed, Arlene
I titer, Eloise
llllthar, Caro;
lttS•, Richard
Riccio,
Annd
bllnski, Ann Mario
Roum.onn, Gale
Ar.a, Mike
t;dia, Keren
51iH, Barbara
Schoppert, Henrv
Schmidt, Kay
'Schmidt, Lore
Scheh, Joan
Scllwi•, Helen
Scott, S.ndr•
Sc.ity, llidiard
S.Wles, Dick
Stlltrs, John
.5dlltfftr, Bruce
SMw, lill
�Juniors
ROW I
Th"
Thiry, Barbua
omas,
R'ryh
T~urlwell Ma Loui se
cha G' 1c ard
T1
s~n;:.•r
11
T~~~tia, Dean
Veld erg, Carol
en, Waller
i!
•rY,
ROW 2
Vernier A d
Vick H' r en
arr iet
Vick'
Vo ignfenneth
Wallb' Carol
Wall erg, Carl
Wall~;; KJlyver
• oe
w assermann. Al
ROW 3
Weber Lawrence
Welda'
Wellin~t Robert
Wenze l
D• Jerry
West • on
Wha lg ai d , Dick
Wh- • n, Lill ian
er
ee 1 Bab
•
W hiteseil ' Mary Ann
ROW 4
W icker J d
Wiebol'd u Y
Wight j Judy
Wile ' oan
Wipi~ Sharo.n
~olco{i. ~?/;.onette
w°-lter, Jo•n'
right , Jeannine
ROWS
Zastrow D
Zelek, Ed on
Z ralek, Philip
�Seated, from left to right: Janet Piper, Arlene Haubrich, Bill Furman, Jerry Best.
Slanding, left to right: Carol Borchert, Carol Bristol, Fred Melberg, Ken Manaugh, Mr. lhne (adviser).
Sophomore Senate
This year the class of '55 emerged from a group of
bewildered "freshies" into confident, well informed sophomores.
We felt wonderful, coming back in September, knowing
1hat there would be a class below us- a class that would
be just as "green" as we were last year.
We chose our representatives to the Sophomore Senate
in September, and began to realize that another year added
But that extra year has
edded even more-our own football and basketball teams,
1n0re activities open to us, and even more opportunities to
1Jdvance scholasticly, athletically, and socially.
'a great deal more responsibility.
Now that we have almost completed our second year at
.Niles, we can say, with even more conviction than ever,
at we have a wonderful school and a wonderful class,
tnd we will work hard to keep up our good reputation.
�Sophomores
ROW I
Abbink , Bernard
Ahrons, Leonard
Albert, Bill
A leiander, Willia m
Allergolt, Bruce
Anderson, Dick
AndersenL Robert
Anthony, Don
ROW 2
Arkell, Frank
Armstrong, Torn
Artelt Jr. , Herbert
B•ker, Don•ld
Barranco , Bill
Bartholomew, P•t
B•stow, Sue
Biaumann, Dona
ROW J
B•umann, Ken
Baumh•rdt, K•n
Beckmdn, Ma rjorie
Beebe, Carolyn
Below, Bob
Bennett, Ginny
Berg, Robert •
Berglund, Anna Ma•
ROW 4
Berrguist, Cindy
Best, Jerry
Biesman, Paula
Bitter, Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro1 Les
Bonebrake, Douglas
ROW 5
Bonebrake Robert
Borchert. Carol
Borre, Kaythl . .n
Rranan, Brock
Brandon, Jean
Breden, J•ck
Bridges, Slu~rt
Bristol, Carol
ROW 6
Brown. Barbara
Rrownree. David
Browns+@in., Sherwin
Rruce, Judv
Rruhn, Myrna
Rueflesbnck. Carol
Auerk, Charles
Buerfcland, Ca role
ROW 7
Buetow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bum, Ric~"d
Bush, Phyllis
Buhow1 Neil
Callisin, Carof
C"'..arlson , Connie
Chastain , Linda
ROW 8
Christensen, Bruce
Christiansen, Kay
Cole, Margie
Coleman, Judy
Co/Ji ns, Charles
Collins, Eleanor
Coppens, Na ncy
Cummings, Jackie
ROW 9
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Ede
Dann , Bob
Davidson, Haro ld
Davies, Diane
Davis, Sharon
Dabes, Bruce
Deflingor, Roger
ROW JO
Desens, Tom
Oews1 Elaine
De Zutter, Joyce
Dischert, Barbara
Dolan , Sharlene
Domin , Janie•
Doni/e 1 Diane
Doyle, Joyce
P11g1 Pift;y-eight
�Sophomores
'
C.·ol
Lorrie
Way,
lch Arlene
r, Nancy
Tom
ner, Marie
Tom
••. Fern
1
Chuck
Phil
i.t;
Donald
S..rrm
• lill
Thomas
Charles
n, Arlene
�Sophomores
ROW I
Kohl, Gene
Kohlbocker, Rosemary
Kossack, Eleanor
Kozak, Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Kraufer, Ron
Kreulfer, Bill
Kreuger, Diane
ROW 2
Kuchar, Bill
Lambert, Lennie
l a Plant, Jo Anne
Ldrsen, Carol
Larsen, Ken
Larsen, Raymond
LcJ Veau, Christine
Lavell, Dave
ROW 3
Lawton, Karen
Lee, Robert
Liebig, Ma rie
Lind , Howard
Loeding, le Roy
Lowes , Judy
Lundin, Ma rvi n
Lyon , Ronald
ROW 4
Macaluso, Joe
Maeder, Maurreen
Mair, Rudy
Manaugh, Kenneth
Mattner, Judy
Maypole, Thomas
Mazac, Robort
McCaffrey, Carol
ROW 5
McFarlone, William
Mcleod, Midge
Melberg, Fred
Mell, Chuck
Merz, Arlene
,i.; Meyer, Nancy
.n-.Michalak , John
Michonski, Martin
ROW &
Mikkelson, Shel
Minkley, lee
Mitchell , Marion
Moore, Dennts
Mullally, Joe
Naaf, Cindy
Nack, Mike
Nelson , Carol
ROW 7
Neuman, Lawrence
Neumann, Raymond
Neve, Barbar.a
Newton, Anne
Noelle, C laudia
Norm.an, Jean
Norman, Merilyn
Novosel, Penny
ROW 8
O 'Beirne, Jeanne
O liphant, Jerry
Oliverie, Rosemary
Onsrud, Carolyn
Otiepka, Anna
Otllinger,. Louis
Owen, Don
Pasini, Ray
ROW 9
Pearson, John
Pence, Marc.ia
Perrin, Karen
Peters Dorothy
Petersen, Donna
Petersen.. Donna
Petersen... ken
Petersen, Robert
Peterson, Betty
ROW 10
Peter5on , Dick
Pickell , Don
Pierce , Maureen
Pierce , Patricia
Piper, Janet
Platt, Charles
Potter, J.ackie
Popp, Jim
�Sophomores
ROW I
Rance, Debbie
Ratei ke, Carole
Ravencrolt , John
Reed , Sandra
Reich, Judy
Reisener, Ronald
Re nberq , Dolores
Rian , Nordy
ROW 2
Ritter, Ray
Rossmann, J oyce
Rueckel, Peqqy
Rueckert, Robert
Runge, Rosalie
Sawyers , Manhall
Sams 1 Martha
Sca nlan, Wil lia ms
ROW l
Schell , Rona ld
Schenk, tsar ba ra
Schladt, Beat rice
Schmidr, Herb
Schmidt, Ronald
Schneider, Bob
Schneider 1 Maril yn
Schof ield , Bill
ROW 4
Schnonover , Pa t
Schrambeck, Larry
Schu lh , Ge rald
Schwall , Dolores
Schweichardt , Karl
Searles, Bob
Seli ck, Lou is
ROW 5
Semback, Bruce
Sesw, Jo Anne
Schanahan 1 Rodger
Shi pka, Ronny
Shirle ng , Richard
Siegel, Evelyn
Siemsen1 James
ROW 6
Sitowski, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith Raymond
Sortina, Cooky
Stankowicz, Martin
Stella., C l.ca
Steve ley, Kim
Stillman, Bett ie
ROW 7
Stoner1 Jim
Strand, Richard
Swanson, Paul
lamming.a, Joanne
Telllors , Ailee n
Thomas , Fred
Thompson, Marilyn
Timberg, Mari lyn
ROW 8
Trendel , Bob
Troesch , Fred
Underwood, James
Valaski , William
Vandevelde , Bart
Van Horne, A l
Vick , Harold
Vick , Judy
ROW 9
Wade, Alljln
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen , Ja ne t
Walmsley, Tom
Wat•on, Lynn
Wagner, Gi lbert
Wadowicki, C a rol
Weber, Edward
ROW 10
Weiner, Mary Lou
Weiss, Le o
Werner, Donald
We•tqate, Sandra
Wharton, Ardath
White, Gerald
White, Jim
White, Ro9er
�Sophomores
ROW I
Willard, Janel
Wittie, Marianne
Wolter, Marvin
Zender, Leroy
Zeigler, Arlene
Zillmer, C~rol
IN MEMORY OF SHERWIN BROWNSTEIN
These words, written in memory of Sherwin Brownstein by a close friend of his, express, for the
entire student body, their deep feeling of friendship for the boy who was loved and admired by all,
" My Buddy"
This composition is written about one of the best guys I've ever known. He had a heart of gold,
and always tried to help some one out. This kid had one of the best personalities I've ever seen. Maybe
he wasn't the smartest kid, but he had real talent. He could talk anyone into anything. You could always
see him walk around school with his chest out, and his head high. He was a good natured guy, and was
always "Johnny on the spot" when you needed help.
Around school nobody knew much of his home life, but we were pretty close and I knew his parents
very well. He always respected his parents, and was very dose to his grandmother. I don't think there
was one student at Niles who didn't know Sherwin Brownstein, He was loved by everyone who ever
associated with him. And I'm sure his memory will stay in the hearts of the kids at Niles for a long time.
I can truthfully say he was really "My Buddy.''
Pag11 Sixt;y-two
·'
�Seated, from left to right: Ken Walters, Darryl Bach, Lenny Muressi, Nancy Keppeler, Lynn Eisard, Dave .
Karas. Standing, left to right: Miss Green (adviser), Judy Johnson, Anita Hansen, Bob Bacon, Dan
Holmes, Jim Voight, Chester Middaugh, Mrs. Schwab (Adviser).
Freshman Board
Well, here it is the end of our freshman year, and we've
hardly had a chance to catch our breath since September.
Who would have thought that our first year at Niles
could be so wonderful and exciting.
As soon as we settled into the routine of high school life,
we discovered the many activities that were waiting for
us. And you can be sure that we wasted no time in becoming active in them.
In September we chose our representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisers, saw our first football game, and
stared with awe at the female members of our class being
initiated into the G. A A
Now that our freshman year is almost over, we can look
back over past experiences and perhaps even forgive the
upper-classmen's practical jokes. (Say, maybe we can sell
our elevator passes to next year's "freshies.")
Seriously, we loved every minute of this, our first year
at Niles, and we know that we shall never forget it.
�Freshmen
ROW I
Adam, Kenneth
Agustin, Mary
Alrendt, Phil
Ahren•, Shirley
Aikman, Joyce
Albercht, Joyce
Alexonder, Roger
Allen, B'll
ROW 2
Ames, Diianc
Anderson, Ga•1
Anderson, Todd
Annoreno, Jerry
Asbiorn.sen, Carole
Babendererde, Fred
Bacci, Leroy
Bach , Darryl
ROW l
Bacon, Bob
Bagg, Bruce
Bailey, Irene
Balhersen, Arn old
Barlow, Nancy
Bartholomew, Betty
Bart?, Herman
Bauer, Don
ROW 4
Beach, Valerie
Beddia, James
Bedenian, John
Beilfuss, Howard
Beloian, Judy
Bennet, Paul
hrbaum, Judy
Bitter, Rosemary
ROW 5
Biurman, Mildred
Rieser, Richard
Blowers, Robert
Blumenfeld, Nan
Bodinu1, Roland
Boettcher, lob
Boll, Jim
Bosler, Curti•
ROW 6
Boudart, Bob
Boyajian, James
Boyd, Harriett
Boylngtcln, Diana
Braber, Pat
Bradshaw, Joanne
Brecht, Sharlene
/t•Qo :~rl,
l : ::-
ROW 7
Breihke, Karen
Brennan, Diane
Bruening, Sandy
Buckman, Connie
Busch, Barbara
Butterworth, John
Carlson, Susan
Cheurier, DaYe
ROW 8
Chn~1ensen, MOWclra
Cimaglio, Frederick
Clemetsen, filorman
Cohan, Juno
Colburn, Alan
Cole, Steffani
Coleman. Michael
Collins, Judy
ROW~
Colussi. GeorQiann
Connell, Fuuel
Conrad, Charlotte
Constantine, Ca role
Coolev, Jo Carol
Cox, Nancy
Cumminqs Carol
Cunninqham , ShcHon
ROW 10
Cutro, Donna
Daiberl, Ruth
Daugherty, Joan
Davis, Bill
Day, Jim
Dean, Michael
Decker, Louisa
Daws, Bill
p.,,, Sixt:y-for1r
�Freshmen
ROW I
DiG ilio, Bill
Ditthardl, Arlene
Dolina, John
Domres, Ron•ld
Drag , Joe
Duchers. Barbara
Du99a n, Doris
Dtiadula, Dorothy
ROW 2
Eastman , Nancy
Eckmann , Michael
Erikson, Douglas
Erikson, Jim
Esbrook, James
Evans, Darlene
Fairclough, Gordon
Faust. John
ROW 3
Febe l, Joel
Fehns, Rich ard
Fink, Marilyn
Finlay, James
Foley, Daryl
Forester, Marylyn
Forslund, David
Fo)li Sharon
ROW 4
Franc.is. Susan
Frentel, Karen
Freras, Dale
Frisk, Judith
Funk, Robert
Gabrovich, John
Gandenberger, Don
Gebbia , Evelyn
ROW 5
Gel?off, Robin
Godel!, Robert
Goldstein, Carole
Goodman, Paula
Gopperlon, Jill
Gordon, Frank
Gorski, Dick
Goschy, Joseph
ROW 6
Granquist, John
Gunnarson, John
Gunther, Eileen
Gutowsky, Joan
Haber, Roger
Hagen , Sandy
Hagman , John
Halvorsen, Bette
ROW 7
Hampton, Pele
Hannibal, Norma
Hannum, Lloyd
Hansen, Anita
Hanson, Warren
Harris, Wayne
Hane, All'!erl
ROW 8
Hedberg, Henry
Heidelbauer, Gene
Heiclenfelcler, Kathryn
Hein, Ronald
Heins, Warren
Honberger, Marfin
Hensel, Eel
Heppner, Ronald
ROW?
Hoffman, Carole
Hoffmann , Bill
Hogan, Michael
Hokanson, Judie
Holm, Patricia
Holmber-g , Karen
Holmes, Dan
Holl?, Joyce
ROW 10
Holil, Dick
Horn , Marilyn
Howard , Allen
Howard , Sandy
Hundley" Shirley
Hunsinqer, Rudolph
Hunter, Jean
hard , L)·n ne
Page Sixty-five
�Freshmen
ROW I
..!ack, Jlilnice
Jacobson, Dennis
Jacobson.., S•ndra
Jacques, Mdrilyn
Janicek, Sandra
J•que•, Ricky
Joehon , Phil
Johnson, Bruce
ROW 2
Johnson, Cynlhi•
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Sandra
Johnson , Sondy
Johnson, W•ller
Jones, .J0c1nne
Joslyn, Cl.tudi•
Jostock, Dick
ROW 3
K•dens, Felici•
Kaiser, Dal e:
Karo•, David
Kasper, Stanley
Kawell, Bill
Kay, Kathleen
Kay, Kenneth
Kenney, Robert
ROW 4
Keppeler, Nancy
Ke1ios, Ernie
Kitch, Barbar•
Kivimagi, Kae1ri
Kia,., Ed
Klein, Bonitd
Klemmen, Joyce
Kohls, Mary
ROWS
Koif, Bob
Krause, Arlene
Krau•e, Kathleen
Kriese, Shirley
Kucera, Jerry
Ku.char, Robert
Lamm, Nancy
Lange, Doris
ROW£
LarHn, Barbara
Larson Dorothy
Larson, Elaine
Larson, Margaret
Le Bed•, Nola
Lodford , Randy
Loine, Judith
Lemley, Shirley
ROW 7
Laptick, Michael
Levitt. Jim
Linder, Deirdre
Lindquist, D•vid
Lockm•n, Judy
Lon, Jo Ann
Love, Posy
Lowry, Thomas
ROW 8
Mac Donald, Bob
Mac Donald, Pat
Mac Lean, Malcolm
Mac Namee, Marilyn
Maher, Dennis
Malecka , Ed
Mdrgeson , Ed
Marks, Chas
ROW?
Marling, Frances
Martin, Bob
Marlin, Neal
Mau, Dick
McAneny, George
McArthur, Jill
McCowan, Robert
McDowell , Dorothy
ROW 10
McGinnis, Ju lie
McGuire , Pat
McKaig, Barbara
McKinnon , Hugh
McWherton, Rona 1d
Moneilley, John
Menz, Terrell
Mersch, Marilyn
Page Sixly-;ix
�Freshmen
ROW I
Meyer, Frank
Michae l, Allen
Mickow, Lenore
Middaugh, Che•ler
Mills , Ga rv
Miresse, Leonard
Moore, Pal
Morill , John
ROW 2
Mone, Linda
Morion , Don
Muelle r, Don
Mue ller, Carl
Nelson , Darleen
Nel•on, Janet
Neuman, Barbara
Neumann, George
ROW l
Neumann, Ronald
Nied, Donald
Nordeen , John
Nordlie , Bob
Novak, Wally
Ohlson, W~y n e
O la nder, Ma rtha
O lsen , Vernon
ROW 4
O l•on , Alan
O lson , Joyce
O ' Malley, Chet
Overman, Cdrol
Palmquist, Robert
Paolella, Bob
P.aul, Sandra
Piayne , Di.ane
ROW 5
Penrith, Craig
Perrin, Ma ry Lu
Pescetto, J im
Peterson, Bruce
Peterson, '"'Darlene
Peterson, Diane
Peterson, Roger
Pickett, Edwin
ROW 6
Pierce, Pat
Piller, Todd
Pionke, Donna
Potte r, ,Jane
Pristash, Ted
Proesel, G lenn
Prott, Richard
Quigley, Phi l
ROW 7
Ramlow, Barbara
Rask, Mangherita
Rasmussen , Bob
Raymond, Geoffrey
Redifer, George
Reed, Bill
Reed, Dick
Reichert, Dick
ROW 8
Reinger, Bruce
Reiter, Judy
Renberg , Janel
Ren is, Leroy
Rettig , Marianne
Rice, John
Ricketts, Carol Sue
Riha, Bill
ROW 9
Robins, Norman
Roche , David
Rohner , Barbar"
Roscher, Loretta
Ro•enberg, Jerry
Ross, Edward
Ross, Marilyn
Ruesch, Mario n
ROW JO
Ruesch, W illiam
Ru•ull, Tom ·
Rutfenberg , Beth
Rydin, Runell
Sah, Elaine
Sandler, Jean
Sarlini , Ken
$~und,n , Frank
�Freshmen
ROW I
Scheel, Georginne
Schewe, Jane
Schieman, Walter
Schmeisser, Luise
Schmidt, Marilyn
Schoene, Carl
Schroeder, lob
Schroeder. John
ROW 2
Sch roedor, Nancy
Schupmann, Lillian
Schwan, Bernd
Schweger, Carol
Searing, Donnd
Seul, Clifford
Shabel, Ronald
Shea, Dick
ROW 3
Shenfoh, Gary
Shepherd, Nancy
Shumann, Elain•
Shumilak, David
Sickinger, nm
Simpson, Roger
Singer, Melvin
Soltis, Ronald
ROW 4
Somerville, William
Sonne, William
Spalding, Sheldon
Spitzer, ~andra
Sprague, Kay
Squardo, Connie
Stander, John
S\~nsfield, Ted
ROWS
Steidl, Suzanne
Stryker, Doug
Suo, Gary
Swartz, William
S"'ital, Kenneth
Switzer, Cliff
Stutowiq, Theresa
Theurer 1 George
ROW 6
Thingguard, Laura
Thiry, Evalyn
Thomas, Darlene
Thorsen.l. Daryle
Timmel, Linda
Tinker, Marcar
Tolasko, Richard
Trendel, Richard
ROW 7
Urich, Don
Valentine, John
Vanderwall, Donna
Van Deusen, James
Venezia, Michael
Vick, Jerry
Vilchis, Ed
Voight, James
ROW 8
Von Rautenkranx, Jean
Vosmik, Jo5eph
Vo1nos 1 Betty
Walker, Darwin
Wall, Jim
Wdllace , Audrey
Walter, Kenneth
Waller, Barton
ROW 9
Warkenthien, Lois
Warnecke , Judith
Waterman, 8drbara
Wegner, Mary
Weil, Fred
Wente), Glenn
Westerman, Lynne
While, Bob
ROW 10
Whitehead, John
Whitesell, Patricia
Wicker, Charle5
Widerquist, John
Wilkin•, Joan
Wills. Penny
Winchester, Betty
Winde'5, Gerhard
Pagf: Sixty-eight
�Freshmen
ROW I
Wir.e, Sa~:nrietla
J•ckio
W<>1nar,
Worthley,
W<>lan , Leo a
Zlatos, Myrn
Zourkas , To ny
C2
Page Sixty-nine
�CLUBS
��Annual Staff
The success of our new enlarged Reflections of '53 was made possible by this crew of hard workers-the
Annual Staff.
First table, left to right: Diane Eberhardt, Bonnie Payne, Barbara Peterson, Joan Wolter, Kiffi Wolcott,
Kay Schmidt, Joyce Bolt, Joan Wight, Elaine Paulus.
Standing, left to right: Mary Rieb, Eleanor Koch, Barbara Green, Elyse Rohden, Marcia Meuer, Barbara
Saine, Mr. Dauernheim (sponsor).
Second table, left to right: Carol Reuther, Jackie Janetz.
Senior - Faculty Section
This group has helped the general staff immensely by putting together the Senior-Faculty Section.
Seated, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Violet Hoffmann, Marilyn Scheel, Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Janet Piper, Rosemarie DiGillo.
Standing, left to right: Joyce Martin, Phyllis Garbo, Eleanor Collins, Mary Lou Wie ner, Pat Siemsen,
Miss Lucille Ronalds (sponsor), Marilyn Salzgeber, Solvej Eklund, Harriet Vic k.
Page Seventy-two
�Finance Staff
Without finan cial aid our year book could never be put to press. The f inance Staff supplies the nece s!Ory
money by putting on the magazine drive and arranging for Reflections Revelry.
First row, left to right: Marlene Milazzo, Bonnie Payne, Darlene Higbee.
Second row, left to right: Donna Beeler, Ba rbara Warkenth ien, Dorothy Hal l, Diane Ne lson .
Third row, left to right: Donna Hunt, Lois Pe1e rson, Elyse Rohden, Bet ty Mengare lli, Carolyn Forsberg.
fourth row, left to right: Barbara Pete rson, Lo is Conners, Nancy Kuempel , Carolynn Ca rl son .
fif th row, left to right: Joy Raven, Sandra Seeg ren, Mr. Van Arsda le (sponsor).
Top Salesmen
These super salesmen real ly worked over time selling magazine subscriptions. Through their efforts and
the efforts of other students who sold magazine subscriptions, thi s yea r book was able lo be put out.
Page Stwenty-three
�Nilehilite Staff
The Nilehilite won a grea t honor this year by receiving the best rating of the National l' ress Association. The
Staff put out two more issues than usua l with more pages than ever before in its history.
First row, left to right: Pete Mooseman, Carol Collins, Ace Yost, Jeanne Pilkington, Dave Hansen.
Second row, left to right: Marlene Auste rmuehle, Joanne Delove, John Banghart, Barbara Berner, Nancy Egner.
Standing: Mr. Eberhardt (sponsor).
Nilehilite Editors
Roger Yost, Sports Editor; Pete Mooseman, Editor-in-Chief; Carol Collins, Feat ure
Editor; Dave Hansen, Staff Photographer.
Nilehilite Typists
On a job like typing for the Nileh ilite,
skill really comes in handy. These g irls
are experts in speed and accuracy.
Seated, left to right: Barbara Peterson,
Vivian Carlson, Nancy Egner, Lynne Marshall.
Standing, left to right:
Kathlyn Clavey.
Page Siventy-four
Leanne Walrath,
�Golden Galleon Guild
Golden Galleon Auxiliary
To become a member of this club one must have one of his poems,
essays, or short stories published in the "Galleon" and be recommended for membership by each of his teachers.
he primary purpose of the Guild is to publish the "Golden Gal-
ynne Marshall, Isabelle
First row, left to right: Jacqu ie Marshall, L
Kerr.
Second row, left to right: Barbara Peterson, Carolyn Jenks.
Third row, left to right: Vivian Carlson, Shirley Johnson, Helen
Schwin.
Fourth row, left to right: Jeanne Pilkington, Lynne Johnson, Dick
McCandless, Ralph Fjellman.
Fifth row, left_ to right: Ron Falk, Ed Hartigan.
leon" each year,
First row, left to right: Anne Newton, Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haubrich, Betty Swanson, Diane Nelson, John Banghart, Tom Glass.
Second row, left to right: Diane Von Eitzen, Kay Christiansen,
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Marvie Chandler.
Third row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Bonnie Payne, Carol
Collins, Diane Burgess.
Fourth row, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Phyllis Garbo, Jud1
Wiebolt.
Fifth row, left lo right: Dick Louis, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonebrake.
Sixth row: Tom Walmsley.
Big Brothers and Sisters
Row one, left lo right: Kay Schmeisser, Lynne Marshall , Donna Beller, Jacquie Marshall, Miss Green (Sponsor),
Judy Borchert, Dorothy MacDona ld, Vivian Carlson, Betty Mengarelli.
Row two, left to right: Jane Burge, Lois Conners, Virginia Jacobson, Pat Goodnow, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonbrake, Jerry Weissburg, Jerry Cornell.
Row three, left lo right: Fran k Rogers, William Clarkens, Norm Olsen, Dave Hagenow, John Krueger, Wayne
Lemke.
Page Sevenly-five
�Monitor Captains
With the influx of new students in the fall, we needed a new, more
efficient monitor system. We owe the success of this new venture to the
Senior Monitors and their captains.
First row, left to right: Marv Farwell, Bob Holmberg, Judy Vogel, Pat
Goodnow, J im Saine.
Second row, left to right: Dave Baylor, Dave Hagenow, Jack lagershausen, Sandy McPeak, Harry Bextel.
Cafeteria Captains
Row one, left to right :
Bernie Edwards, Sandra Seegren.
Under the d irection of these four people the
cafeteria was run smoothly and efficiently.
Row two, left to right:
George Lockwood, Dave Burt.
)
Monitor Board
Pisge Seventy-six
First row, left to right: Lois Con·ners, Marie Walke r, Virginia Jacobson.
Second row, left to right: Lervin Schmidt, Wayne Lemke, Jack lager~hausen, Dave Hansen.
�See Chicago Club
Discovering tne famous signts in Cn icago
is the purpose of tnis Senior club. The
year's activi ties is climaxed by t he picnic
•t Starved Rock and the Spring trip ta
New Or le ans.
Tralfic Club
This group of students keeps the
traffic running smoothly through
the parking lot.
left to right: Bob Smoak, Ma ry
Del Corobbo, Miss Harbert and Mr.
Suydam (sponsors), J udy Borchert,
Pete Mooseman, and Dick Lou is.
100 Per Cent Club
The 100 Per Cent Club is a very active
organization at Ni les. One of tneir largest
c lub activities is making enougn money to
give some worthy member a scnolarship.
They also give a t yp9writer to someone
who is tops in typing.
Seated, left to right: Aud rey Jones, Dorothy Crain.
Standing, left lo right: Donna Beeler,
Sandy Seegren, Betty Juras itz.
Page Seve11t7-reven
�Scribblers
The goal of rhis lilerary group of freshmen is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Guild.
I
Service Club
Th is group of freshmen has helped to promote school spirit at Niles by making posters, advertis ing the
various arhletic evenls; selling refreshmenls at the football games; and by performing various orher
worlhwhile activities.
�library Staff
This group of students gives up a study period every week 1o help us choose books, collect material for
term papers, and keep the Library shelves looking neat and orderly.
Diversified Occupations
Th is group was just begun this year and is sponsored by Mr. Evans. These boys t a ke regular subjects for
a half a day of school and the other half is spen t in working at the occupation in which they are
especially interested.
Page Seventy-nin1
�Latin Club
Amid the splendor of old Roman days, the Latin Club '1olds its annual banquet. There arc plenty of slaves to take care of your every desire, so if you
have ever longed lo live in t'1e romantic time of long ago, take Latin and
your dream will come true.
Seated, left to ri ght: Carol Borchert, Charles Buerk, Dick Griffith.
Standing, left to right: Dona Baumann, Bob Below.
Spanish Club
Learning a language isn't all '1ard work and the Spanis'1
Club proves it. At the annual Christmas party everyone
comes in full costume lo enjoy a different but exciting
time.
Seated, left to right: Jane Ellen Jeffress, P'1yllis Garbo.
Standing, left to right: Miss Small (sponsor), Thomas
Howard, Bob Petersen, Ga il Bruening, Mary DalCorobbo.
P11g11 Eighty
Pa r/eis vou Francais? You would if you were a member of the French Club. Beside taking excursions to see
French exhibits and eating at French restaurants th~
group learns all about this romantic language.
Seated, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to ri9'1tr Lois Peter- Mrs. Bake1 son
(sponsor),
�Photography Club
Wou ld you like to become a photographer? This club learns all the
fundamentals of good photography as well as the art of deve loping
negatives and enlarging pictures.
Left to right: Ray Kittredge, Sarah Axell, Gerry Schultz.
Debate Club
Judging by the smiles on th e faces of the members of the debate club, Betty must be making her point. This year the Debaters won eight and lost two of their tournaments.
First row, left to right: Betty Mengarell i (at rostrum), Ardath Wharten, Joan McCown, Janet Piper, Jean Marks.
Second row , left to right: Caroline Grellis, Eleanor Collins, Sharon Bell, Barbara Simpson, Je rry Weissburg, Jerry Cornall.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Charle$ Buerk, Herbert Staphan, Bob Below, Don Jefferson.
Page f;ighty-one
�VA Operators Club
These boys perform a very greatly appreciated service by showing those educational as well as entertaining
movies we see in our various classes.
First row, left to right: Ken Rochow, Dick Griffith, Larry Brod, Robert Godell, Bob Belik, John Stannard, Dick
Simpson.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Schultz, Chuck Platt, Roger Simpson, Fred Cimaglia, Dennis Moore, Mrs. Hind
(sponsor).
nN" Club
The boys in this club win their membership by getting letters in the various sports.
Page
Bighty-two
�Red Cross
Council
Our Red Cross Drive, this year, was
directed by these students. The
freshman class also deserves a lot
of credit for finishing the Drive
with the highest total of donations.
Seated, left to right: Helen S~hwin,
Jerry Weissburg.
Standing, left lo right: Bill Furman, Pat Nixon, Miss Lin<'! (sponsor).
Chess Club
"Shh, everyone! He's conccntrat·
ing on the next move." These
words are often heard during the
meet:ngs of this studious club.
Page Eighty-Jhree
�Freshman
Boy's
Science Club
These freshman boys, under the
leadersh ip of Mr. Roth , meet
after school, tw ice a month.
Their various activities include
field trips, movies, and lectures
by outside speakers.
Seated, left to righ t: Frank
Gorom, Mr. Roth (sponsor),
Bernd Schwarth.
Standing, left lo ri ght: Robert
White, Robert Sch roder.
Freshman
Girl's
Science Club
Miss Harrison, sponsor of this
club, meets with the group two
t imes a month, after school.
These girls e~periment and g ive
recitat ions on the work they are
studying.
Standing, left to right:
Gutows ky, Kathy Krause, Miss
Harrison and Miss Benson (sponsors).
Seated: Diane Payne.
Page Eighty-four
�Physics Club
Tnese boys meet after scnool to
perform many interesting experiments connected w ith their work
in physics class.
Biology Club
The Biology Club, sponsored
by Mr. Hussey, meets after
school to conduct various
experiments and watch movies connected with biology.
Seated, left to right: Mr.
Hussey (sponsor), Judy Wiebold, Bill lsnmael, Barbara
Simpson.
Standing, left to rignt:
Carol Smith, Dick Strand,
Normen Olsen, Gilbert Haring, Pat Snirling, Snaron
Bell, Helen Scnwin, Miriam
Beyer, Frank Arkell.
Page Eighty-five
�Choir
The memb ers of the Choir gain admis
sion by auditi oning to Miss Clara
Klaus ,
their direct or. They sing at many schoo
l
activit ies in additi on to the regul ar
concerts.
Girl's
Glee Club
The Girl's Glee Club is
the larges t choral group at
Nilehi.
These girls meet every
day to practi ce for the annual Christ mas Vespe rs and
Spring Conce rt.
Madrigals
The memb ers of the Madrigal singer s are chose n for
their very fine vo ices and
for their ability to harmo nize well.
First row, left to right:
Marilyn Salzg eber, Pat Siemsen, Rudy Malz.
Secon d row, left t o right:
Jean Runge , Jane Burge.
Third row, left to right:
Sylvia Smith , Bill Netw ig.
David Burt, Thom as Howa rd.
Page Eighty-six
�{
Boy's Glee Club
The Boys' Glee Club, composed of thirlyone boys, is d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The group sings some A Capella music a nd
some with accompaniment.
Vivace
meaning ga ily and
Vivace {
with vivacity), a newly organized singing group at Nileh i, is
d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The officers are Vivian Carlson,
President; Marilyn Scheele, vice
president and committee chairman; Janet Piper and Donna
Baumann, Secretaries; Arlene
Haubr ich and Kit Horton, l ibrarians, and Diane Donile,
pianist.
Pag11 Eight'j-Jevm
�..
N.TH.S.
BRASS SEXTET
FRESHMAN BAND
MARCH ING BAND
Page Eighty-eigh'
BAND
�'y
,_.
r l""=',,,....,....r- . -,~~-
AND
CRCHESTRA : ~L 7 ..
1
! Ii
.
STRING
QUARTETTE
Page B.ighly-nine
�Page Ninety
�National Honor Society
Frid~y. April 10, excitement ran high in the ha lls
of Nilehi. Invitations were being given to t he new
electees of the Nationa l Honor Society.
Fourteen juniors and thirty seniors received this
great honor.
The induction ceremony took place in 1he gym·nasium. Each new member received a rose, a pin,
and a certificate stating that he was officially a
mem', e r of this coveted socie ty.
The new members are:
Seniors
Juniors
Sharon Bell
J ames Busch
Carol Christensen
Cathleen Cleven
Nea l Cochran
Joa nne De Love
Rosemarie DiGilio
Kit Horton
Don Jefferson
Shirley Johnson
Ka thleen Schmidt
Helen Schwin
Barba ra Simpson
Betty Swanson
Donna Beeler
Larry Beucle r
Dorothy Boettcher
Tom Brownlee
Coy Clavey
Ka1hlynne Clavey
Carol Coll ins
J une Edwa rd ;
J ohn Holmes
Caro lyn Jenks
Brian Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Ronald Kruchten
Way ne Lemke
Anna Lopina
Robert Lopina
y
L nne Marshall
Joyce Martin
Norman O lsen
Bill Pergande
Lois Peterson
Mary Rieb
Dici: Rosenberg
Fra nk Schmidt
Wm. Schmiegell
Sylvia Smith
John Stannard
Richard Vanderwal l
Diane Von Eil zen
Rog er Yost
P11ge
Ninety-on~
�Thespians
Having put on their last play, counted all the points, and taker
care of the induction ceremony, these busy Thespians are ab:e
now, to take their well deserved rest .
first Row, left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Miss Virginia Stemp,
sponsor; Barbara Simpson, secretary; Ralph Fjellman, vice-pres'·
dent; and Jeanne Pilkington, treasurer.
Second Row, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Helen Schwin, Elyse
Rohden, Shirley Magden, Joanne Bruland, and Joy Raven.
Third Row, left to right: Mary Lou Troyer, Sandra Malecki,
John Pearson, Dick Pick, Leanne Walrath, and Anne Hickey.
"Oh, how sweet."
"Isn't that lovely." "Just
think, our Ellen is getting
married." The three old
maids view t he fin ished
product ol their work on
"Operation Husband"
Alexander proposes.
"I just won't be able
to take another one."
That's Cornelia Otis Skinner speaking, but it isn't
the opening night she
can't stand, it's the many
friends and admirers she
seems to have acquired
suddenly.
Seeds of suspicion were sown quite liberally in the one act
play of the same name. Tension ran high until the final scene
revealed the real murderer.
�Spot/ighters
Once again this grovp is " in the spotlight." Th~ Spotlighters
~ave been a busy group this year-rushing potentia l members,
sponsoring the Valentine's dance, and ending the year with the
impressive initiation of new members.
Seated, left to right: Leanne Walrath, vice-pres ident; Miss Ruby
Marr, sponsor; and Jeanne Pilkington, presidi:nt. Standing, left
to right: Kathlyn Clavey, secretary; Barbara Simpson, Dick Mc·
Candless, Elyse Ronden, and Ralpn Fjellman.
An! the finished touch,
a beautiful bride and a
Oh
harraued father.
well, as we all know,
everything turned out
just fine.
It looks as if there is
some disagreement be·
tween Carolyn Jenks and
Dick Pick in this scene.
Could it be because
daughter has gone and
gotten herself engaged
to
"a
man
we
don't
even know?"
"There's a lot more to putting on a play tnan acting," is what
this group of hard working students will te ll you. Props have to
be set, lights fixed, and everything has to be put in read iness
for a real hit.
Page Ninety-three
�Formal Induction Service
Tnis program is held for
(front center) chaplain,
Hi-Y, presented service
par;icipants were David
all first semester members in order to induct them into the club. John P. Holmes,
conducted the ceremonies. Mr. Craig, (left) President of Rotary Club, which sponsors
awards. Rev. Eldon A. Palmquist (second from left) was tne guest speaker. Other
Burt, Marv Farwell, Randy Ko·er, Bob Merrill and Roger Otte.
First Semester Officers
Second Semester Officers
Tnese are the fellows who started the dub rolling this year
doing an excellent job of continuing Hi-Y's Christian standards.
Tnese off,cers carried on the club's executive duties for the
second semester with great success.
Seated, left to rignt: David Burt, president; Randy Koser, vicepresident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Jann P. Holmes, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Rotn, sponsor; Ron Kruchten,
senior co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; Marv Farwell,
sergeant-at-arms; Bill Furman, sophomore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
Seated, left to right: George Lockwood, president; Dick Payne,
vice-pres ident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Mar~ Farwell, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Roth, sponsor; lrl lhrcke, senior
co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; George Simmons,
sergeant-at-arms; Tom Howard, sophimore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
�y
-
Fellowship Circle
At the close of every meeting the Hi-Y men clasp hands and say the " Lord's Prayer" and the Hi-Y pledge, "We
pledge ourselves to create, maintain, and extend high standards of Christian Character throughout the school
and community."
Mr. F. W. Schwarz was one of tha club's outslandin3 · ;i~akero
o' the year. He was a German scientist during Wo rld War IL
He is now working on rockers and spoke of their mechanics
and great possibilities in the future.
eft ce, ter, Mr. Ted Boyd, the Boys' Secretary of the Eva"lston
L
Y.M.C.A. one of the more humorous speakers talked about
"clooch ma kers" to the club. Righi center, Mr. Clifford Maxwell
al so of the Evanston Y.M.C.A. with wh ich the Niles Hi-Y is
associated.
Page Ninewfi11e
�~
e
.
A.
.
•
GAA Campers
Judy Borchert and Shirley Swinyard were the two
girls chosen to attend G A A Camp last year.
GAA Board and Managers
Seated, left to right: Miss Heitmann (sponsor); Joanne
De Lave, Treasurer; Kay Baumann, President; Judy Borchert, Vice President; Barbara Berner, Secretary.
First row, left lo right: Cathleen Cleven, tennis;
Roberta Jorgesen, volleyball; Carlene Sislrom, track;
Dona Baumann, baseball; Karen Holmberg, frosh representative; Shirley Swinyard, tumbling; Jeannine Wright,
volleyball; Belly Swanson, badminton; Marilyn Palmgren, baseball.
Second row, left to right: Lo is Borchers, basketball;
Lenore Le Claire, points and awards; Carol Larson, basketball; Ardath Wharton, golf; Kit Horton, publicity;
Pal Shirling, dancing; Marcia Mattner, soccer. _
GAA Letter Winners
These g irls worked hard all year in the after school
spo rts and were rewarded by receiving a Major Letier.
First row, left to right: B:>rtie Jorgesen, Duane
Peterson, Shirle y Steward , Shirley Swinyard, Barb Berner.
Second row, left to right: Betty Lou Swanson, Cathlee n Cleven, Kay Bauman, J udy Borchert, Dorothy
MacDonald.
Third row, left to right: Lais Borchers, Pal Sil msen,
Shirley Ruesch, Lenore Le Claire, Darlene Whitehead,
Nancy Browall, Miss Heitmann (sponsor).
Page Ninety-six
�Gym
Leaders
"L" is for leaders .
These girls gave up
study halls to referee
in girl's gym classes.
Basketball
These a re the g irls
who captained their
basketball learns !his
year, meeting two
days a week after
school.
Bowling
" Hoo ra y! i1's a
strike ," wcs often repeated by these top
twelve bowlers.
Three cheers for
Joan
champ!
the
Kmety, sen ior, recent-
ly became the Nation·
al American Junior
Bowling Congress
Champion for 1953.
She won thi s hono r
by rolling 11 532
series.
�Tumblers
These are just a few of the stunts t he tumblers have worked
out this year.
",
'•,
>
0:::.
Square Dancing
These girls are practicing for an exhibition at the formal
initiation of the G A A.
GA A Initiation
Dressed In the most ridicu lous costumes possible, these
gi rls scrubbed the flag pole steps w itn tooth brushet.
Page NineJ1·ngh1
�C:HEE~
LEADE:.RS
Pagq Ninety-ninq
�SNAPS
��Constitutional Committee
Nilehi organized its first Student Council this year. The class cabinets chose six people to plan and write the constitution for
the council. These people with Miss deBooy and Miss Green, spent many hours writing the constitution. They used the
"Handbook of Student Councils" as their guide.
When the constitution was finally finished it was presented to, and revised by the four classes. After amendments were
made, the entire school voted on ii and the constitution was adopted.
The people who worked on this first committee were: Standing, left lo right: Miss Margaret deBooy, sponsor, Don Jefferson, Bob Drake, Tim Sickinger. Seated, left to right: Barbara Berner, Kathlyn Clavey, Ronald Kruchten.
Student Council
Three seniors, members of the Senior Cabinet, saw Mr. Mason in regard to having a student council. Mr. Mason sent them
to Miss Green and Miss deBooy who arranged several meetings to discuss the problem. Next delegates were chosen by
each cabinet, 2 seniors, 2 juniors, 1 sophomore, and l freshman. These people worked with the sponsors and drew up a
tentali\le constitution which was then presented to the student body. After it was approved by t he students, all the
Cabinet members met with Miss Green and Miss deBooy and the delegates and discussed and amended the constitution.
It was then rewritten and presented to the entire school on February 26, 1953. Finally the students were ready 1o cast a
final vote for or against the Constitution and wlien this was done it wu immediately adopted. Then each homeroom elected
one member 1o serve on the student council. Tlieir job is 10 discuss various serious problems of the student body, discuss
them, vote on them and then send them for final approval to Mr. Mason.
Pilgl One hundred-two
��Page
One h11ndred-foilr
�Pflge One hflndred-five
�~ ti
"
.
~--.f
·'
1 ~i
.'l- lt ' ~i ~
.
.,.;it
~
,
\ , -- '
....
I
'-;/J J
.l
September 9-First Day of School
Seven o'clock never came so early before.
September 13-First Football Game (Niles 6-Amundson 19)
Well anyway, we made the first touchdown.
September 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Monkey, Monkey, in the zoo, I'll bet there is nothing you'd rather do, Than sit
in your cage and view, The Niles seniors that came to see you.
October 6-Magazine Drive Assembly
Mr. "Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a little shove toward our goal. Of course,
the tempting prizes helped too.
October 11-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Crisp, sunny, fall weather ushered in a beautiful parade.
October 17-Reftections Revelry
Nilehi turned into a regular television studio when the various talented members
of the student body put on "TV Review of '52."
October 20-Magazine Drive Ends
All will agree that the students of Nilehi make excellent salesmen . We nearly
reached our goal.
November 4-All School Presidential Election
"As Niles goes, so goes the nation." We picked a real winner when we elected
"Ike."
November 8-Jean Jump
Swing to the left and swing to the right- choose a gal and dance all night!!
November 12 and 13-See Chicago Club Trip, The Tribune Tower
We felt like the luckiest people in Chicago those nights. After all, it isn't everyone who can see what Dick Tracy is going to do a week before he appears in the
.
~~r.
November 14 and 15-Fall Play, "Father of the Bride"
A blustering father, a sweet bride, a dashing lover, and a hilarious family provided one of the year's biggest hits.
November 18-Parents' Night
"Mother Was a Freshman" and so was Dad. At least they acted as bewildered
as freshmen , while trying to follow our confusing schedules.
November 26-First Basketball Game (Leyden 47-Niles 44)
A thrilling game! The basketball fans really had a lot of spirit and our boys
really tried hard but we lost 47 to 44.
November 27-Thanksgiving Recess
Ummm that turkey was good and what wonderful pumpkin pie! The turkeys
weren't the only things "stuffed" after that food-filled weekend.
December 13-Christmas Dance, "Candy Cane Capers"
We danced through a "winter wonderland" of frosty pine trees and sparkling
music, while Santa presided over all.
December 14-Christmas Vespers
.
group's traThe old Christmas spirit came once again to Nilehi with the choral _
ditional rendition of the "Vesper Hymn" and "Halleluiah Chorus."
December 19-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Here we are with two whole weeks of vacation and noth ing to do but sleep,
loaf, shop, and catch up on some overdue homework.
December 26, 27, and 29-De Kalb Tournaments
Niles made a good showing by defeating Waterman, 63 to 50 and Evanston,
58 to 50. We lost out in the semi-finals though, by losing to De Kalb, 59 to 41.
Page One hundretl·six
�:
.
.
,,.
;_
•' ~
,lt
t ' '
,
, ..., ,
'I
January 5-First Day After Christmas Vacation
And how did Santa treat you? Hmmmmmmmm?
January 27 and 28-Semester Exams
Dig those crazy questions!
,
February 1-First Day of New Semester
Resolution No. l : This semester I'm going to study.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
)t
What a nice way to start a new semester. Thank you, Abe!
February 14-Valentine's Day Dance, "Sweetheart's Swing"
Romance was in the air as Dan Cupid presided over the enchanted couples.
February 19-Senior Day
The senior class took a trip downtown to see how the financial section of our city
was run. The class of '53 is sure to produce some excellent bankers and stock
brokers.
March 4-First Regional Game (Niles 50-Lake Forest 37)
.
We were out to recapture the Regional Crown and it sure looked as if we could
do it.
d
March 5--=-Secon_ Regional Game (Niles 46-Waukegan 56)
Even though we lost the game, we gained something much more important-the
realization that our tremendous school spirit is worth more than all the gold
trophies in the world.
March 14-Senior Dance, "Midnite Madness"
I'l l bet you'il never forget what happened at midnight. Will you?
March 20.:..see Chicago Club Trip, Television Pro;ram "Down You Go"
Which d id you en joy more, watching the program or seeing yourself on television?
March 26, 27, and 28-Water Carnival
We had a candid view of the year's events as old Father Time showed us his
"Calendar Cutouts."
March 27-Spring Recess
Oh boy, New Orleans here we come!
April 7-First Day After Spring Recess
I wonder why there were so many juniors and seniors absent?
April 25-GAA Turnabout
Wouldn't you whirl at the 'Wooden Shoe Wh irl"?
May 15 and 16-Spring Play, "Our Miss Brooks"
Through the many hilarious situations in this play, we are now able to understand some of the many trials and tribulations of being a teacher.
May 22-Spring Concert
The music groups were never in better form. Students and parents alike enjoyed
this musical evening.
June 6-The Junior Prom
Ah ! Need I say more!
June 18-Senior Breakfast
We found our destination in life as the class prophecy was read.
June 18-Commencement
And so, w ith a heart full of pride and a sort of happy sadness we step up to
rece ive that treasured bit of paper that marks the end of four years- years that
have been full of work, fun, and a few dreams that never quite materialized.
Going to Niles has been a wonderful experience, one that we will never forget.
'By kids. Lots of luck.
\ '
"'Ao'
1
tf'1
t
•,'
l . .. "'
... \~~
.
..
"
4
•
'
'
....
"I
; t , .
·~
~ .it • -~ ~ . . ---~I • '.
·.
,-,,,."'-'
,_~;-,.
;:_ ., , ..,_......
�Classes
Worldlliotori
Stlld1 Koll
/liglrl
1.,r... o.s.
5,_;.i. Closs
ry,;.g
Drlvet's lcltatioo
Page One hundred-sight
�~age
One hundred-nine
�Page One hundred-Im
�Page One hundred-el6ven
�. SPORTS
�.
.
c;:::::::>
I
�Football
First row, left to right: Sandy McPeak, Ray Riha, Dick Rosenberg (Honorary Captain), Larry Beuder (Most Valuable Player),
Bob Butterworth, Joe Cysewski, Roger Erickson.
Second row, left to right: Harry (lefty) Ahrendt (manager), Rick Laiho, Ron Kruchten, Ed Hartigan, Jim Foran, Bill Carroll,
Dave Petrie, George Wagner, Pete Moosmann, Roger Yost, Phil Bennett, John Banghart, and Allan Bavolek (water boy).
Third row, left to right: Coach Virgil Van Cleave, Conrad Kies, Joe Wallner, Jerry Garrity, Bill Proft, Bob Jones, Dick Daus,
Dick Payne, lrl lhrcke, J im Busch, Jerry Krueger, and Jon Stromberg.
·
Fourth row, left to right: Jim Klien, George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Larry Johns, John Krueger,
Dick Nelson, Fred Holzl, and Dick Meyer.
Football
Finals
Amundsen
19
Niles
6
New Trier
68
Niles
0
Proviso
34
Niles
0
Waukegan
13
Niles 12
Morton
Niles 12
65
Niles 12
Evanston
34
Niles
0
Highland Park 34
Page One
12
Oak Park
Niles
6
hundred-fou~teen
Right halfback Dick Rosenberg (left), was named "Honorary Captain"
of the '52 gridders, while center Larry Beuder, received the trophy for
being voted "Most Valuable Player."
�Upper left: Quarterback Dick Meyer in a passing role against the Morton Mustangs in tne
annual' Homec?ming game.
Upper right: Southpaw signal caller Fred Holzl
drops back to loft an aerial tnrough two onrushing New Trier defensemen.
Center: .This scene of tne Trojan bench lypifles
their '52 football campaign. Niles lost seven
and lied one in an e ight game schedule.
Lower left; Roger Yost meets up with several
Highland Park Little Giants as he attempts to
gain ground from his left half position.
lower right: Halfback Ray Riha looks for an
opening in the Morton defense as he atlempts
to skirt left end with Fred Holzl leading interference .
�Football
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Ron Gamer, Jim Stoner, Dick Peterson, Ron Hein, Bob Drake, Dennis Moore, Laurie Salamon (manager).
Second row, left to right: John Ravencraft, Bruce Altergoll, Ken Manaugh, Dave Brownlee, Bob Kendler, Bill Schofield, Sher·
win Brownstein, and Ray Pasini.
Third row, left to right: Bruce Christensen, Glen Bitter, Ron Krauter, Bill Horning, Bill Barranco, J im Elliott, Jerry Best, John
Pearson, Guy Roper, and Coach Leo Hoosline.
Fourth row, left to right: Gi l Kenning, Shell Mikkelsen, Bob Bonebrake , Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Chuck Holler, Bill Kuchar.
Jack Breden, Lloyd Gadau, Bob lee, Fred Thomas, and Fred Melberg.
Freshman
First row, left to right: Todd Anderson, Bill Reed, Doug Stryker, Ed Malacie, Ken Walte r, John Rice, and Dick Shea.
Second row, left to right: Don Mue ller, Dave Karras, Ed Klass, Dave Chevrier, Bill Allen, Bob McDonald, Lennie Miresse,
Chuck Wicker, and John Butterworth {manager).
Third row, left to right: Ass't Coach Charles Hussey, Bob Bacon, Daryl Bach, Leroy Renis, Gary Mills, Dennis Jacobsen, Ed
Hensel, Walter Schiemann, Al Colburn, Tim Sickinger, and Coach J ohn Sheahan.
Fourth row, left to right: Roger Simpson, Bob Koif, Jack Hagman, Darwin Walker, Bob Jabovich, Je rry Rosenberg, and Lloyd
Hannum.
Page One htmd-red-sixteen
�Cross Country
First row, (kneeling) left to right:
Jerry Portugal, Fred Miksch, Bruce
De bes (Most Valuable Runner), Bill
Schmiegelt, and John Stannard.
Second row, left lo righ t: Neal
Martin, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick,
Roger Otte, Randy Koser, Tom Matthews, Jim Kohls , Jerry Cornell,
and Bernie Edwards (Manage r).
Third row, left lo right: Coach
Thom as Kivi luoma, John Holmes,
Marv Farwell, J im Bennet t.
Tennis
Varsity
First row, left to right: Marv Lundin,
Gi l Bonebrake, and Glen Appel.
Second row, left to right: Coach
John Sheahan, Neal Cochrane, Dick
Nelson, Bob Weldon, and Bob
Kretschmar.
Page One hundred-sevemeen
�Basketball
Varsity
First row, left to right: Dave Petrie (manager), Bob Butterworth, Bill Shaw, John Banghart, and Al Soudan (manager).
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Ray Riha, Dick Daus, Sandy McPeak, Fred Holzl, and Jerry
Krueger.
Third row, left to right: Coach John Sheahan, Jim Foran {Most Valuable Player), Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Ron Hicks, Conrad
Kies, and Larry Johns.
Season Finals
Leyden 47
Evanston 49
Waukegan 49
Niles 56
Niles 50
Niles 63
Niles 58
DeKalb 59
Oak Park 75
New Trie r 60
Morton 62
Page One hundred-eighteen.
Niles 44
Niles 43
Niles 44
Proviso 49
Highland Park 37
Waterman 50
Evanston 50
Niles 41
Niles 65
Niles 56
Niles 42
Niles 54
Niles 64
Waukegan 54
Niles 59
Niles 62
Oak Park 90
New Trier 57
Niles 61
Niles 50
Waukegan 56
*Regional game
Ma ine 47
Evanston 53
Niles 50
Proviso 58
Hi ghl and Park 41
Niles 60
Niles 43
Morton 58
La ke Forest 37 •
Niles 46•
�The Trojans
Page On11-hnndred-nineteen
�Basketball
/
'
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Bruce Christensen, Bill Schofield, Dick Hallam, and J im Elliott.
Second row, left to right: Fred Melberg, Jerry Goettch, Wayne Goebel, John Ravencraft, and Bob Blowers.
Third row, left to right: Coach James Phipps, Al Karnatz (Honorary Captain), Kim Steveley, Ray Pasini, Shell Mikkelsen, and
Lloyd Gadau (manager).
Freshman
First row, left to right: Jerry
Rosenberg, Dave Chevrier,
Ken Walter, and Russ Connell.
Second row, left to right:
Ted Prislash, Daryl Bach,
John Faust, Al Colburn, and
Walter Schieman.
Third row, left to right: John
Butterworth (manager), Leroy
Renis,
Jack
Hagman,
Sheldon Spaulding, Roger
Peterson, Joel Febel, and
Coach Leo Hoosline.
�Varsity
Firsl row, left to right: Bari Walther, Mike Eckmann, Eric Racine, Art Katz, Randy Koser, and Bill Reed.
Second row, left to right: Fred Miksch (manager), Pete Moosmann, Dick Westgard, Tom Peterson, Ralph Lowes, Bob Trendel,
. and Herb Stephan.
Third row, left to right: Coach Carlo Traflcano, Bill Carroll (Most Valuable Player), George Simmons, Bill Proft, Ron Kruchten,
Bob Holmberg, and Tom Brownlee.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Fred
Thomas, Bill DiGilio, Leon·
ard Miresse, and Bill Albert.
Second row, left to right:
Roger Simpson, Dick Burtz,
Al Van Horne, Darwin Walk·
er, and Roger Shanahan.
Third row, le ft to right:
Coach Carlo Traflcano, Joe
Goschy, Ron Krauter, Ron
Gamer, John Kelly , and Den·
nis Moore.
Page One hundred·t1f)enty-one
���Swimming
Varsity
Bottom row, left to right:
Lenn is Boudreaux, Jack Lag·
ershausen, Dean Ness, Dave
Hansen, Bob
John Holmes.
Smoak,
and
Top row, left to right: Glen
Appel, Joe Cysewski, Norm
O'sen, Coach Anton Schubert , George Lockw oo d
(Most Valuable Swimmer),
Carl Walberg, Don Larson
(Honorary Captain).
Missing: Tom Yocum and Cal
Hartley.
Frosh-Soph
Bottom row, left to right:
Lester Frey, Charles Mark,
Todd Anderson, Ed Hensel,
Dick Holzl, Don Bauer, and
Doug Stryker.
Middle row, left to right:
Bob Petersen, J im Stoner,
Ed Klass, Frank Meyer, Malcom Maclain, Bob Dann.
Top row, left to right: Bob
Bacon, Ricky Jaques, John
Valent ine, Don Owen, John
Meneilley, John Moritz, and
Coach John Harmon.
Page One hundred-twenty-four
�First row, left to right: Roger Yost, Dave Petrie, Bernie Edwards, Jim Foran, and Larry Beuder.
Second row, left to righ t: Harry Heeres, Randy Koser, Jim Ell iott , Ron Lass, Roge r Erickson, and Fred Holzl.
Third row, left to right: Ron Hicks (Manager), Bob Jones, Dick Lewis, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Jan Tannenbaum, Ron
Banas, Jerry Krueger, and Coach James Phipps.
Not pictured: Frank Riccio, Dick Carlson, and Dale Cagney.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right : Don Gamer, Ed Weber. Marty Stankowicz, and John Kelly.
Second row, left to right: Don Baker, Jerry Best, Bill Schofield, Tom Brownlee, Dick Shirling, and John
Pearson.
Third row, left to right: Jerry Goetl$Che, Bob Trendel, Dick Peterson, Don Eamon, and Bart Vandervelde.
Fourth row, left to righ t: Jim Stoner, Phil Holubek, Ken Larsen, Fred Melberg, Haro ld Davidson, and Paul
Swanson (Manager).
Fifth row, left to right: Jack Breden, Ron Shipka, Ray Pasini, Chuck Holler, Shell Mikkelsen, Coach
Virgil Van Cleave. Not pictured: Bill Barranco.
Page One hu11.dred-Pwenty-fi11e
�Baseball
Freshman
First row, left to right: Ken Walter, Wayne Ohlson, Dick Holzl, Dick Shea, Phil Ahrendt, Ron Korsan,
Herman Bartz, and Bill DiGilio.
Second row, left to right: Glenn Wenzel, Jerry Rosenberg, Don Morton, Bruce Peterson, Bruce Reinger,
Bruce Johnson, Lennie Mirresse, Ron Hein, and John Butterworth (Manager).
Third row, left to right: Coach Anton Schubert, Dale Kaiser, Ted Pristash, Darly Bach, Darwin Walker, Joel
Febel, John Rice, Bob Bacon, Dave Chevrier, Leo Breden, and Bill Ruesch.
Golf
Golf Team
Bottom row, left lo right: John Banghart, Charles Tawse, Norm Olsen, and Neal Butzow.
Top row, left to right: Coach Thomas J . Kiviluoma, Jack Dolan, Ray Fassbender, Ernie Carlson,
and Bob Winter.
Pot pictured: Bill Proft.
Page One h11ndred-twenly-six
�Track
Varsity
First row , left to right: Marv Farwell, Joe Cysewski, Jim Kohls, Roger Otte, and Bil l Schmiegelt.
Second row, left to right: John Stannard, Fred Miksch, Dick Barrow, J im Busch , Carl Walberg, and Mike
Ryan.
,
Th ird row, left to right: Jerry Cornell, Jim Bennett, Dick Stermer, Ed Hartigan, Bob Pinnow, George Simmons, John Krueger, Bi ll Kuchar, and Coach John Harmon.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to righ t: Richard Trendel, Neal Martin, Doug Stryker, Chuck Hunt, and Tom Drake.
Second row, left to right: Wayne Ha rr ison, Al Colburn, Charles Edwards, Ricky Jaques, and Lou is
Sefkk.
Third row, le ft to right: Roger Peterson, Bob Dann, John Dolin a, Jack Hagman, Tim Sickinger,
Bruce Debes, Ken Mannaugh, and Coach Charles Hussey.
Page One hundred-twenty-sevffl
�Autographs
���
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b8bb358d1f0c069bfed78574b51609ae.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Nlaus-IbQBn%7EZ%7E68Eihb%7EJk8YBsBGZM0VI-en8Um8h76b0U71JZKlD1VYuIq8FVffwKzQ%7ECBpTNLwFvB6mQ766NHBCbl5UclLjsO3ctfYfR6mzHEtC3o7EJheG3YNH8HthOzJa1R4U%7E9WNMYlYwEIXGM8C58pAWG5Sb5nCqpO02yAa4Si9-2EdvIJbCLZMpXUDUyn-FmnrOl8ZqX6S6-1C01e2yEc69nTWJ8GN8kL08gF-KPRMll5al3lBRDngUbdh99WGNP5Ks%7ELFU4rNEU%7EhvJCj5LfTUw%7ExOJeEop4mQZO9CLIy%7Ect2a3Sk-qERloIHZmwPFFA-3BVz-r3DADyg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
79019f5244c7f0736de332f56d710bf3
PDF Text
Text
. ....
J
.. .
. ....
-.
...
·
'
""
'
.
..·
. .. .
.
,
°'
~
--~
...
.....-:
.
.
.
.
•
_...
.
J
........
..
.
V)
- .....
t::::
SKOKIE· PUBLIC LIBRARY
.0
REFERENCE BOOK
•
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
- -~
•>
.
U
~ ·
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1953
����Jane Jeffress
Editor-in-Chief
Isabelle Kerr
Associate Edito r
Judy Vogel
Art Editor
Diane Von Eitzen
Copy Editor
Carol Wolter
Photography Editor
Roger Yost
Sports Editor
General Staff
General Staff
Bonnie Payne
Barbara Peterson
Kathryn Wolcott
Elise Rohden
Eleanor Koch
Joyce Boldt
Mary Rieb
Joan Wolter
Kay Schmidt
Joan Wight
Marcia Meuer
Diane Eberhardt
Elaine Paulus
Barbara Saine
Carol Ruether
Marie Walker
Barbara Green
Nancy Egner
Dave Hansen
Staff Photographer
Ron Kruchten
Hi-Y
Mr. Dauernheim
Sponsor
L
We the General Staff wish
to thank the many persons
who helped and advised us
in the planning and production of this book.
Special t hanks to
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale
and his financial staff
and
Miss Lucille Ronalds
and her Senior-Facul-
ty Staff.
Thanks also to Root Studio
for the regular photography,
to J. Joseph Meier for the
composition and printing
and to all others who made
this Reflections of 1953 possible.
�I .µ
1~
I
1..i f
t--n "'
UNDERCLASSMEN
Page Fifty-one
SENIORS
Page Nineteen
SPORTS
CWBS
Page One hundred • th.rteen
1
SNAPS
Page One hundred-one
-==---''·-
�Superintendent
�His Message
..
The future of any nation is dependent upon the
young people of that nation, and America is blessed
with having a group of young people who are equal
to the tasks which are ahead of them. Through four
years of high school we have provided you with
opportunities to work and study together; and with
situations where you could practice good-citizenship
and gain experience as the future leaders of your
community. Whether we have succeeded or failed
in these attempts can be read in the history of America tomorrow. We have no hesitancy in trusting that
future to you. We know that your training in the
basic fundamentals which have made our country
great has been good and we know that history will
bear out the high expectations which w;' have for
you.
JOSEPH A. MASON
�FACULTY
��Board of Education
To the Board of Education:
The class of 1953 wishes to
thank the Board for its untiring
efforts in making N.T.H.S. a school
of which we can be justly proud.
�The Board of Education of Niles Township Community
High School is justly proud of the school, the faculty and
the graduates.
From Colleges and Universities around the country
comes the very welcome message that our people do wel I
in competition with those from other High Schools. That
speaks well for our school and it's graduates, regardless of
whether they continue their education in College or go
directly to some job.
Congratulations and Best Wishes to the Class of 1953.
W. C. BORNEMEIER, M.D.
Page Nine
�Advisers
Seated, left to right: Miss Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Miss Margaret deBooy,
Junior-Senior Coord inator; Miss Marjory Schwab, Freshman Adv iser.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin lhne, Sophomore Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Senior Adviser; Mr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser.
Class Advisers
We indeed owe a vote of thanks to our advisors.
In addition to their various teaching, administrative
and counseling duties they have found time to sit in on
the various student governing bodies and be a friend to
everyone.
Their friendliness and genu ine concern with the problems that face the student body have been gratefu Ily
accepted and sincerely appreciated.
�Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
Paul Barrick
English
A.A., No rth Park College
B.S., Northwestern University
M.A ., Teachers College
Columbia University
Driver Education, Psycho logy
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi.
Head of English Department
English , French
A.B ., Rockford College
Freshman Adviser
Algeb ra
B.Ed., Easte rn Illinois
State College
M.A., Northwestern University
Sara L. Benson
John L. Betts
Donald W. Blair
Corl E. Burgener
Chemistry, General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Head of Social Studies
Department
U.S. History, German
A.B., M.A., Northwestern
Univenity
M.A., University of Chicago
English, Spanish
B.S., Northwestern University
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
Unive rsity
M.A., Columbia University
Florenc:e Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Mary Joan Coon
Harold Dauernheim
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State ·
Teachers College
A.S~ Illinois Institute
of Technology
Orchestra
B.Mus., Conn. National
School of Music
Typing
B.S., Eastern Illinois
State College
English, U.S. History
Pu blic:ations
B.S., Southeast Missouri
Stete College
�Faculty
Margaret deBaoy
Walter Duda
Junior Advise r
Algebra
B.A., Northwestern Universit y
M.A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Visiting Counselor
Ph. B., De Paul University
M.A., Loyola University
Homer C. Ellis
English, Journalism
A.8., University of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
General Science, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M.A., Oberlin College
.,
B. E. Evans
Made Green
Vocational Diversified
Occupations
B.S., M.A.,
University of Alabama
Freshman Adviser
General Business
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
John W. Hallberg
Grace G. Harbert
Problems, Civics
B.A., University of Illinois
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
Helen M. Heitmann
Head of Science Department
General Science
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University cf
Wisconsin
Dorothy H. Hind
Head of Girls
Physical Education Department
B.A., College of Wooster
Latin , Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Chicago
�Faculty
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
BA., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern Universiiy
8ioloqy, Athletics
A.8., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
U.S. History
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Typing, Shorthand
8.A., Lawre nce College
M.A., University of Iowa
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Head of Boys
Physical Education and
Athletic Department
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., W estern Michigan State
Teachers College
Administrative Asst.
to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Dept.
Typing
8.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
Head of Mathematics
Department
Alqebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Chordl Music
8,5., M.S., Northwestern
University
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Head of Home Economics
Department
Clothing
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebras~a
World Hist ory,
U.S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Electric Shop , Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis Institute
Lois Lamberg
Latin, Problems
8.A., Be loit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page Thirteen
�Faculty
Ruby K. Marr
Hugh D. McGee
Speech Correction
B.A., Northwestern Un iversity
James A. Michael
Chora l Music
B.S., Mu rray State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Eu9ene Napier
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph. B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Richard G. Parker
James H. Phipps
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
8.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Band
B.A., B.M .. Coe Col l ~3e
M.A., University of Iowa
Parepa I. Rice
Physical Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Indiana University
English
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Michigan
Lucille Ronalds
Dorothy A. Roth
English
A. B., Mt. Holyoke College
M.S., University of Illinois
George V. Roth
Typing, Office Practice
Bookkeeping
B.S ., University of Illinois
Arthur H. Ryden
General Science
B.Ed., Milwa ukee State
Teachers College
M.S., Unive rsity of Wisconsin
Jun ior Advise r
A.B., DePauw Un iversity
M.A., Ph. D., Northwest ern
University
�Faculty
Anton T. Schubert
Marjory R. Schwab
Charles W. Seldon
John Sheahan
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., North Centr11I College
M.A., Northwestern University
B.P.E., Americ11n College of
Physical Educ11tion
Freshman Adviser
English
A.B., Vassar College
M.A., Columbia University
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University
of Minnesoh
Ath letics
A lg ebra , Geometry
B.Ed., Illinois State Norma l
Un iversity
M.A., University of Illinois
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Blanche E. Suchy
Charles R. Suydam
Head of Foreign Langu11ge
Department
Spanish
B.A., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northweste rn University
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pa ris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola University
St . Anthony's Hospital
Graduate
Driver Education, Engl ish
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Doris J. Tillmann
Carlo M. Traficano
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Vir9il Van Cleave
Eng lish
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
At hletics, Civics
B.S., Bradley Un ive rsity
English , Public Speaking
A.B., Butler University
M.A., Stale Unive rsity
of Iowa
Athletics, Mathematics
A.B., M.S., Bradley
Un iversity
Page
llift~en
�Faculty
Mary E. Walker
Gale L. Wesley
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
John G. Wilkins
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois
State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Frances Wllllams
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawing
B.S., Kansas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
General Math., Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi1
Shirlee J. Wilson
Grace Baumhardt
Girls Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State
Normal Univenity
Evelyn Friedman
Receptionist
Secretary
t o the Superintendent
'I
~
_I
.:l
Secreta rr-
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Registrar
Ruth Dauernheim
Bookkeeper
Receptionist
�Cafeteria Stall
These ten busy women are in complete charge of seeing to it th at Niles Township High School teachers
and students get an appetizing lunch each day.
Left to right: Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Knepper, Mrs. Fiech, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Steek, Mrs. Suo, Mrs. Borchert,
Mrs. Garner, Mrs. Mussil, Mrs. McNeil!.
Matron
Miss Carrie Schoening takes
cha rge of the girls' locker
room and issues our tank
sui ts on swimming days.
Custodians
These hard-working men and women have the difficult job of keeping the halls of Nilehi clean.
Left to right: Row I-Martha Cordell, Harry Boyd, Ed Lindemann, Cosmo Bova.
Row 2-Margaret Henning, Ed Breden, Herman Mueller, Oswald G. Wahlberg.
Page Seventeen
�SENIORS
��History of the Class of '5 3
Rememb er how you felt the first time you stepped into the new, unfamilia r
halls of Nilehi? Rememb er your first class and how foolish you felt when you
had to ask where to find a certain room? Rememb er the first pep assembly ? The
first game! The Homecom ing Snake Dance and the big ban-fire that followed
!
I know these are things I'll never forget. How about you?
Say, do you remembe r our class officers that year? They were Dave Hagenow ,
Jacquie Marshall , L Conners, Ginny Jacobson , Joyce Western, Frank Gutowsk y,
ois
and Dick Rosenber g.
We certainly had a lot of fun our freshman year, but time does move on
and soon we began the new fall term as sophomo res .
Mar le ne Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammers feld, Carol Wolter, Leanne
Walrath, Louis Turcany and Carol Wise were elected our class represent atives,
and everyone settled down to another eventful year. Rememb er that year's highlights? There were the first Reflection s in two years, football and basketba ll games
with o ur own class represen ted, first Homecom ing Parade, and many more things
that should bring back memorie s.
In the fall of '5 1 we elected our represent atives to the Junior Council. They
were: Carol Cox, Ray Kittredge , Diane Von Eitzen, Bil l Below, Jerry Weissbur g,
Marv Farwell a nd Caroline Puechner .
This was rea ll y an eventful year. The Code of Ethics was adopted and we
chose a new school crest which symboliz ed the ideals expresse d in the Code.
And how many students can forget our "Cindere lla" basketba l l team winning the
Regionals, or the Ju nior Prom, or the spring trip, when we went "a-travel in'" to
Washing ton with thoughts of giving the Presiden t a little advice.
We surely had fun as "upper classmen ," and our class ranked high scholasticly too. Eleven Juniors were inducted into the National Honor Society and Kay
Bau man n and John Kruger received the Hi-Y Citizensh ip Award.
And then all too suddenly we were seniors. With a little more thought and
deliberat ion we looked over our classmate s and chose Dick Meyer, Lois Peterson,
Jim Saine, Marilyn Scheel, Frank Gutowsk y, Kay Baumann and Roger Otte as
our class officers, whi le a lot more of our friends were elected to head various
school activities_ Chuck King and Bob Merrill headed our class scholasticly.
During the fi rst few weeks of Septemb er we felt almost as confused as
freshmen . A new school program was put into effect and we had to get used
to a longer school day and more class pe riods_ But soon that was taken under
control and we worked out and put into effect a new Monitor system and had
the first al I Senior Class Trip.
Winter came and ushered in a string of parties, mountain s of homewor k,
hundreds of activities and loads of fun.
A new Student Council was proposed and its Constitut ion was ratified.
Then suddenly it was spring. Seniors began to look more alive, a little
more ,vibrant as if they were waiting for somethin g. And they were, graduatio
n
was approach ing.
Now there are only a few days left. Only a few days to look at Niles and
your friends and your teachers as only a student can_ Soon that magic word,
"Graduat ion," will have transform ed the common student into a man or woman
of the world.
We have many years ahead of us with which to build our own idea of
happines s and success.
We may travel in the light of success or the darkness of failure, but whereve r
our paths may lead, we will always remembe r our school and the class of '53_
�President and Message
We, the class of 1953, are happy to have completed
our past four years of academ ic requirements. Yet we regret
that our graduation marks the end of our association with
Nilehi.
Our school has meant more than the building, classrooms, and comfort of a place to learn. It has given us the
opportunity to participate in athletics, concerts, plays, water
carnivals and other extra curricular activities. The memories
of homecoming festivities, Christmas carols echoing through
the halls and the school dances will. remain dear to us.
The priceless friendships of students and members of
the faculty w il l be highly regarded in future years.
')11/e are indebted for the guidance given us by our
teachers, coaches, advisers, and our superintendent.
As we return to the campus in years to come, may
Niles Township High School be proud of the class of 1953.
"'" "'·
Above all let the true spirit of Nilehi endure through
life's victciries and defeats.
DICK MEYER
Page Twenty-one
�CLASS
l<arilyn J. Appleton
Marion Ahrens
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral
Award 3: Christmas Vespers 2,3;
Spring Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3:
100% Club 4; Style Show 2; TriHi-Y 4.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3.4:
Spring Concert 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling 4;
Water Carnival 4 ; Cheer Leaders
2,3,4; Capt. 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I : Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Bette Elaine Ballantine
Barbara Ann Baumann
Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring Concert 4; One
Acts 4: Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4: Senior Monitors
4: Style Show 4.
G irls' Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1,2:
100% Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4;
Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Ushers
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4.
Kathrynne Baumann
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron111
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet 4;
Vice-Pres. 4; H.R. Treas. I: Hi-Y
Citizenship Award 3; Illini Girls'
State 3; Girls' Glee Club I; Choir
2,3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Major Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,l,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Sec. 3, Pres.
4; Minor Latter 2, Soccer Mgr. 2;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; Sae Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
I: Red Cross Council 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine
Drive Captains I; Parents' Night
3,4.
· Robert L. Baumhardt
Baseball 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Donna J, Beeler
David Carl Baylor
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,4; Shield
I, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4: Nilehilite Staff
3.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Cabinet A lternate
4 ; Big Sisters 4 ; Girls' Glee Club
I ; Choir 2,4; Christmas Vespers
2,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,4; A llState Music Activity 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Revelry 3;
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ;
' 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monito rs
4 ; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
1 Staff 4 ; Magaiine Drive Captains
2.3.4 ; Parenh' Night 4.
�Of 1953
William Below
James Bennett
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 3;
Swimming 2,3, Minor "N"; Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transfer red from Oakland H.S.,
Oak land , Calif. 4; Track 2,3,4 ;
Cross Country 4 ; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Monarch's Grade Club 2,3.
Lawrence Robert Beuder
Transferred to Westchester H.S.,
Los Angeles, Calif., 3; Niles 4 ;
Bronte Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet · 2,3, Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1
,..
I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
1
Most Valuable 4 ; Basketball 1,2 ,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2,3,,
C.pt. 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Senior Monitors 4;
Physics Club 3; Latin Contest 1,2;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
l
Harold V. Bextel
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Brothers
4 ; Debate Team I ; H i-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 2 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3: Magazine
High Sales Award 1,3.
Dorothy F. Boettcher
Wayne Bicknase
Bronze Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3 , Shield
I; Gen. Sci. Club I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H .S.,
Chicago, Il l., 4 ; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Silver
Pin 4; Mino r Art Award 2; Choir
I; Spring Concert 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Minor Letter I: 100 % Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Staff 2.
Judith Ann Borchert
Gilbert Bonebrake
Bronie Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres . 3; Big
Brothers 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Alumni Chairman 4: Latin Club
1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
2,J,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
6olden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4 .
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronie
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres. 3 ;
H .R. Sec .-Treas. 2,4; Big Sisters 4;
G irls' Glee Club 2; Choir 2,3,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 3; Majo r
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Yes·
pers 2,3,4; Spri ng Concert 2,3,4;
Spotlighte rs 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Letter 2, Ma jor Letter 4, G .A.A.
Camp 3, Danca Mgr. 2; RippleUes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
1,2 ; See Chicago Club 4 , Board
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show
3; Handbook Commit+.. 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4 ; Parents Night 3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3,'4; Tri-Hi-Y
4.
Page T wenty-lhree_
�Don Bornhoeft
(February graduate J
Lenny Boudreaux
Football I, Shield I : Baseball
Shield 3; Swimming I ,4, Shield
Major " N" 4: Senior Monitors
Jack B. Brandon
H.R. Pres. 2: H.R. Vice-Pres.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3,
Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4; Hiy Club 2,3; Spanish Club I; Senior
Monitors 4.
Almon Brid9es
Transferred from Lakeview
Chicago, Ill., 4.
Nancy E. Browall
Diane Brinkmeyer
G.A.A. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transferred from Amundsen H.
Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Clu
2; Choir 4 ; Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Minor Letter 3; Water Carniv
4; Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Clu
2,3; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Biolog
Club 2; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Clu
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night
Jane Burge
Thomas Brownlee
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Minor Band
Award 2; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Basketball I; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Swimming 2; Wrestling
3,4, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I: Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,
Minor Choral Award 3; Maj
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Ve
pers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
All-State Music Activity 3; Spo
lighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
100% Club 4; Gen. Sci. C lub I
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon
tors 4; Junior Prom 3; Magali
Drive Captains 2; Tri-Hi-Y Clu
4 ; Eighth Grade Night 4 ; Paten
Night 4.
David L. Burt
H.R. Pres. 2,4; Hi-Y CitiHnship
Award 3; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; National Thespian Society 4;
Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3 ;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the
Bride" 4; Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelry 3; Chess Club I;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
Page Twe11t1-fo1H
Robert W. ButterworU
Boys' Glee Club 2; Christmas Ve
pers 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3
Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4 ; Gym Leade
I.
�Carolynn Carlson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Chridmas
Vespers 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2;
Spatlighters 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4;
Bawling 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I: See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3,4 ; Library ShH 2;
Junior Pram 3; Yearbook Financi11I
Staff 2,3,4.
Richard Carlson
Tr.. nsferred from Maine Township
H.S. , Des Plaines, Ill., 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 3 ; Senior Monitors
Vivian Carlson
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3,4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Ccncert 2,4; Harmonettes 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 2,3; Style Show 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Yearbook Financial StaH 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Spotlighters 3;
Water Carnival 4.
William F. Carroll
Football 2,3,4. Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4: Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 4 ;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 3,4, Most Valuable 3 ; "N"
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; Water Carnival 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
Nancy Jcine Carver
Barbara J. Christensen
H.R. Pres. 3 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2;
Spatlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
SN Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni·
tars 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom 3 ; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Gir ls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Minor Choral Award
3: G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Senior Monitors 4 : Ushers Club
2,3,4; Style Show 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Fred Christiansen
Transferred from
North
Park
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 2; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4: H.R. Pres. I;
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; M .. g.,tine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
Phyllis A. Clark
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 3 ;
G .A.A. 2,3; Style Show 2; Senior
Monitors 4.
Coy H. Clavey
William F. Clarkens
liq Brothers 4; Baseball I; Tr11ck
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Transferred from Northbrook H.S.,
Northbrook, Ill., 4; Cabinet 2,3,
Tre11s. 2, Pres . 3 : Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3; Spring Concert I ; V.A. Operators Club I, Student Engineer
I ; Fire Drill Committee 4.
Page T wenty-/ ive
�Kathlyn A. Clavey
Bronze Pin 3; Constitution Commit..
+ of All-School Council 4; Tri-Hiy Club 4; Girls' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4, Treos. 4; Minor Choral Award 3; Major Choral Award
4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Minor Dram. Award 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; Senior-Faculty
Section 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Carol Lee Collins
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago , Ill., 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 3,4; French
Club 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature Editor 4.
Gerald Cornell
Lois Conners
Cabinet I, Pres. I; H.R. Treas. 2;
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Christmas Vespers 2; Spring
Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4, Doard
4'. Ushers Club 2,3; Style Show
2,3· Fire Drill Committee 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
National Honor Society 3,4; Big
Brothers 4 ; Illini Boys' State 3;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree
of Distinction 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4; Baseball 2; Track 4 ; Cross
Country 4; Latin Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Dorothy J. Crain
Helen Marie Coursey
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; One Acts 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Minor Choral
Award I; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 4; Water Carnival 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council I; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Parents' Night 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Choir 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3;
Spotlighters 4; Parents' Night 4;
Eighth Grade Night 4 ; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; I 00% Club 3,4, Promotion Mgr. 3, Treas. 4; See Chi·
cage Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,3; Red Cross Council 2; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3 ; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
Robert Day
Geor9e A. Cutro
Transferred from Holy Trinity H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Football 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
Transferred from Evanston Twp.
H.S., Evanston, 111., 4; Baseball 1,2,
Shield I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3; Senior
Monitors 4.
Bob Drugan
Jack Dolan
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. George H .S.•
Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Basketball, Minor
"G" 1,2 ; Baseball, Major "G" 2;
Track, Minor "G" 2, Major "G" 3.
�Donald E. Eastman
Robert Duenser
(Withd rawn)
H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3, Majo r
" N " 3, Capt. I ; Shie ld 1,2; Swimming 2; "N" C lub 3,4 ; Se nio r
Monito rs 4 ; Parents' Night 1,2.
Diane Eberhardt
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ; Spotlighters I: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Rippletles Swim Club 2,4 ; Water Carnival
2,4; Bowling 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3 ;
M•gazine Drive Capt ains 1,2,3;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
Dick A. Edman
Foot ball 1,3,4; Gym Leaders 3 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Senior Monit ors
4.
Bernard Edwards
American Legion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2,3 ; Baseball 1,2,
3.4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; C ross Country 3,4, Shield
3,4; "N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4,
Editor Trojan Triangle 4 ; Spanish
Club I ;' See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4.
Gale E. Edwards
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 ; Orch. 1,2; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ; Mino r Band
Award I ; Major Band Awa rd 2,3;
Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4 ; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Baske tball I, Shie ld
I ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4 ; V.A. Ope rat ors Club
I; Traffic Committee 3; Parents'
Night 1,2,3.
Nancy Allen Egner
Ju1e Marianne Edwards
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Gold Pin 4; All-School
Council 1,2; H.R. Pres. I ; G .A.A.
1,2; Bowling 4 ; French C lub 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Twi rle rs 1,2, Minor Letter 2; G irls'
G lee C lub 2 ; Choir 3,4; Minor
Choral Award 3, Ma jor Choral
Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 2,3,4 ;
Spring Conce rt 2,3,4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor Letter 4 ; Ripp lettes Swim
Club 2,3,4; Wat er Ca rnival 2,3,4 ;
French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicag o Cl ub 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ju nio r Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive C a ptains
I ; Tri-H i-Y 4; H a rmo nettes Ense mb le 4; Yea rboo k General Staff
4.
Solvej Eklund
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi~90, Ill .. 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec.
2; Girls' G lee C lub 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ;
G.A.A 1,2; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spc1nish Club I, Pres. I ; 100%
Club 4; Gen. Sci. Club I, Sec. I ;
Biology Club 2 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Red Cross Council 1,2; Style Show
4: Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
4; Homecoming Parade CommittM 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2.
Joan E. Erny
Tra nsfe rred from Steinmeh H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 4 ;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Clu b 1,3;
Ge n. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 : Style Show ~ ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; 100% Club 4 .
Page Twenty-seven
�Thomas Faerber
Leslie Faber
Wrestlin9 3,4, Ma jor "N"; "N"
Club 3,4; Chess Club I ; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Senior Monitors 4; Eighth
Grade Night 2.
Transferred from Campion H.S ..
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 2; Cabinet
I ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Football I;
Baseball 1,3,4 ; Latin Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Everett Marvin Farwell
Ronald C. Falk
Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H.R. Pres. I ; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ;
Major Band Award 2,3,4; Assistant
Director 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Re·
flections Revelry 2; Football I;
Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Min·
or "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
3,4; Hi-Y-Club 3-4, Sgt.-at-Arms
4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chica90
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Hiqh Sales Award 2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Ralph H. Fiellman, Jr.
Gerald L. Field
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2.
James Foran
Football 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Bas·
~etball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
'N" 3,4; Baseb.. 11 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Viajor "N" 3; Junior Prom Com·
millees 3.
Joan C. Frank
Girls' Glee Club 2; Christmas Vespers 2; Sprin9 Concert 2; See
Chic.,go Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Chairman I; Waukegan Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team I; National Forensic
League I; Boys' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4; Christmas Vespers
2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Min~r Dram. Award 2,3.~; Major
Dram. Award 2,3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3, "Dear Ruth" I, "Seventeenth Summer" 2, "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 3, "Father of the
Bride" 4, "Life With Father" 2;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; One Acts 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4 ; H i-Y Club 3,4, Promotion
Chairman 4; Latin Club I ,2, VicePres. I; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chica90 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Ma9azine Drive
Captains 1,2; Ma9azine High
Sales Award I.
Carolyn Forsberg
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4; G .A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; Latin Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style
Show 3; Junior Prom 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Michael Carl Gallaga
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 2; H.R . Pres. 1,2;
Intramural Basketball Award I.
�Jerry Garrity
James Ronald Geard
Cabinet Alternate I; Baseball
Trad 2; Senior Monito rs 4.
Transferred from Lyon Twp. H .S.,
LaGrange, Ill., 3; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 3, Ma jor "N" 4 ; Basletball I; Trad 3; "N" Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Donald E. Girard
John Franklin Glass
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chi·
cage, Ill., 3 ; Bronze Pin 4 ; Chess
Club 3; Physics Club 3; See Chi·
cago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Riverside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia,
2; Cabinet I ; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; Hi-Y Club I,
2,3; Gen. Sci . Club I; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffle Committee 3.
Roy Glienke
Raymond W. Godfrey
One Acts I ; Senior Monitors 4.
One Acts 2,3 ; Spotlighters 2,3 ;
Swimming 3, Manaqer Shield 3;
Water Carnival 4; Gym leaders
3 ; Latin Club I ; See Chicago
C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club 2,3,4; Parents'
Night 4 ; Eighth Grade Night 2;
School Photographer 2.
Patricia E. Goodnow
Gary A. Gopperton
Trusferred from Lane Tech H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors
4; Science Club 1,2.
Bronze Pin 4; H .R. Vice-Pres. I:
Big Sisters 4 : Girls' Glee Club 2:
Choir 3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Latin Club 1,2; I00% Club 3,4;
Gen. Sci. Club I: Chemistry Club
4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4.
Kenneth S. Graham
Transferred from John Mu ir College, Pas<>dena, C<>lif., 4; Baseball
4, Major "N" 4; Track Letter 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
Bob Grasch
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page Twe11t1-nine
�Barbara Greene
Michelle Lynn Grubb
Transferred from Joliet Twp. H.S.,
Joliet, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club 2;
ChristmH Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ;
Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook General Staff 4 ; Tri-Hiy Club 4.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S~
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Girls' Glee Club
3,4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring
Concert 3,4; G.A.A. .of; See Chi.
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 3; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Serve+.
te Club 2,3 ; Student Council 2.
Franklin J. Gutowsky
Cabinet 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4; Minor Band Award 2 ; Major Band
Award 3,4; Choir 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 2,4 ,
Award .of; Spanish C lub I: See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators 2,3,4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2.
Dave Ha9enow
Cabinet 1,4; Big Brothers 4; Foot·
ball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basket·
ball I, Shield I; Track 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3,4 ; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Baseball I, Shield I.
Dorothy Sylvia Hall
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,3; Christmas Vespers 3;
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; I 00% Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 4.
Orch. 2,3,4; Minor Award 2; Maj·
or Award 3,4; Spring Concert 2J,
4; Spotlighters 2 ; Reflections R....
airy 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Cluli
1,2; Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Galleon Guild I; Nil.W.
lite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Dave Hansen
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball I ;
"N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club .of; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Yearbook General Staff 4; School
Photographer 3,4.
Henry Harms
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Choir
Concert 2,3,4; National
Society 3,4; One Acts
lighters 1,2 ; Hi-Y Club
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
2; Spring
Thespi1
I; S
3,4; V
Edward J. Harti9an
Cabinet Alternate 3; Choir 2;
Spring Concert 2 ; One Acts 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4 ; Eighth
Grade Night I; Parents• Night 4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I, Minor " N" 2;
Baseball 2; Trad I; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Handbook Committee 3,4.
George W. Haubrid
Tra nsferre d from Steinmetz H
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Boys' Glee
3 ; Senior Monitors 4.
�Charles B. Henrici
Jacqueline Henriksen
Big Brothers 4; V<1rsity 8<1nd 3,4:
Minor B<1nd Aw<1rd 3: Boys' Glee
Club I; Spring Concert 3,4; Baseball I; Water Carniv<1I 3; Hi-Y
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; Paruts' Night 1,3,4.
<
.,
Transferred from North Hollywood
Junior H.S., North Hollywood,
Calif., 2 ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council I: Style Show I.
Anne Lenore Hickey
Margo Karel Heun
Transferred from Amundsen H.S..
Chicago , Ill,. 2; National Honor
Society 2 ; Bronze Pin 2; Girls'
Glee Club 3: Christmas Vespers
3; Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club !4; Style Show 2.
Transferred from Marywood H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2 ; Spring Concert 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; One Acts 3; Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3, "Father of
the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 3,4: Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4: Parents' Night 4; TriHi-Y Club 4.
Darlene Higbee
Girls' Glee Cl~b 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3 ; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library Staff 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial StaH 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Carole Ann Hite
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Girls' Glee Club
2,3,4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4 ; Spotlighters
2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Violet E. Hoffmann
Peggy Joyce Hoffman
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club
4; Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff
4; Style Show 2,3: Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 .
.,
Robert A . Holmber9
Thomas E. Hogan
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Ill., 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4:
Big Brothers 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Loyola Prep 1,2; H.R. OHicer 2,3.
Boys' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3: Baseball I; Track 2 ;
Swimming 1,2 ; Wrest linq 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night 2 ;
, Water Carnival 2 ; Chess Club I,
. 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ; Latin Club 1,2 ;
Physics Club 3: Chemistry Club 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thirly-one
�John Peter Holmes
Bronze Pin 4; Orch. 2; Minor Orch.
Award 2; Varsity Band 3,4; Major
Band Award 3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Baseball 1,2 ; Trad: 4;
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance Chairman 3, Chaplain 4;
Spanish Club 1,2 ; Gen. Sci. Club
I ; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Parents' Night 1,2,3.
Donna Lee Hunt
Spotlighters I ,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 3; Junior Prom 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Vernon L. Hunt
Transferred from Campion H.S.,
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
1,2; Debate Team 1,2; Nationa l
Forensic League 1,2, Degree of
Excellence 2 ; Minor Dram. Award
I; Major Dr.. m. Award 2; One
11
11
Ac+~. 1.2~ Plays_: ~reen"Pastures.
1 I; Box and
Square Rinq
2;
Cox" 2; " The Scarlet Thread" 2;
Spotlighters 4, Editor 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; See Chicaqo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Nile·
hilite Staff 3,4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
Lois Marlene Hylen
Transferred from William Howard
Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club I ,3,4; Choir 2; Minor
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Sprinci Concert 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3,4, Award 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 4; Water Carnival 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Stvle Show 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Harmoneltes 4.
Virginia Ruth Jacobson
lrl lhrcke
Christmas Vespers 2; Football 1,2,
3 4 Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Maj~r 0"N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club
4· Gym Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
S~e Chicago Club 4: Senior Monitors 4.
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron1e
Pin l; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet I; Biq
Sisters 4 ; Minor Dr.a m. Award 4:
National Thespian Society 4; Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3: G.A.A. 1,2.3 4; Water Carnival 4· Soanish Club 1,2; See Chicacio Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3.4; Librarv Staff 2; Style Show 3: Fire
Drill Committee 4; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jane Ellen Jeffress
Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Revlry 2,3,4, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
4 ; Water Carnival 3,4; Latin Club
1,2 ; Spanish C lub 3,4; 100% Club
3,4; Gen. Sci. C lub I; Biology
Club 2; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Eighth Grade Night 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Editor 4.
Jack Jeffries
H.R. Pres. I, Sec.-Treas. 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,
Shield 1,2 ; Gym Leaders 1,2,3.4;
Hi-Y Club 3 ; Spanish Club I; Gen.
Sci. Club I; Biology C lub 2; Physics Club 3 ; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4 ; Golden Galleon Guild I.
Brian Phillip Johnson
Carolyn Jenks
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Honor Society 1,2,3 ;
Student Council 1,2,3; Mixed Choir
2,3; Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas
>'espers 4; Spring Concert 4; Plays:
" Father of the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Letter Award 2 ; French Club 1,2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Junior Girls Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
Page Thirty-two
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
4 ; Spring Concert 4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; National Thespian Society 4; Plays: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3 ; "Green Valley" 3; "Fat!..
er of the Bride" 4; Reflections
Revelry 3 ; Swimming 2 ; Wrestling
3; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Social Chairman
4 ; Spanish Club 1,2, Vice-Pres.
I, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
3; Magazine High Sales Award
2; Parents' Night 4.
�Lynne Johnson
N•tional Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Minar Dram. Award 3; M<1jor
Oram. Award 3; Plays: "Dear
Ruth" I ; "Mother was a Freshman" I; "Life With Father" 2;
"Seventeen" 2: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; "Green Valley" 3; Spotr.ghters 1,2,l,4; Reflections Revelry
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; ;)u Chicago
Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4 ;
Golden Galleon Guild 4 : Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Larry A. Jung
Chess Club 2,3; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Be+ty Jurasitz
Girls' GIH Club 1,2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 3; With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Leth1r 4, Minor Letter 2, Points and
Awards Mqr. 2, Swimming Mgr. 4 ;
Rlpplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Waler Carniv•I 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,4; Latin Club I; 100% Club 3,4,
Sec. 4 : Gen. Sci. Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
laVergne Kathe
Varsity Band 2,3,4 ; Minor Band
Award 2; Major Band Award 3,4;
Orum Major ·4 ; . Drum Majorettes
3; Twirlers 2: Spring Concert 3 ;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4; G.A.A.
I ; Water Ca rnival 3; Style Show
2,3; Parents' Night 2,3,4; Band
Concert 2,3,4.
Isabelle M. Kerr
Florette E. Keil
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 3,4.
'
'
Transferred from Ar I i n gt on
Heights Twp. H.S., Arlington
Heights, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ; AllSchool Council I: H .R. Pres. I ;
G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3 ; See
Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Go lden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbool General Staff
2,3,4, Associate Editor 4 ; Daubers
Club I ; Handicraft Club I.
Charles King
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,
Shield 1,2; Latin Club I: Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2,; Physics Club 3,
S.c.-Treas. 3 ; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Handboo~
Committee 3,4; Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2.
Ray Kittredge
Transferred from Bloom Twp. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I ; H.R. Pres. 4:
Swimmin9 2,3, Minor "N" 3 ; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Joan Kmety
James E. Kohls
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4; All-School Council
2,3; G irls' Glee Club 2,3,4 ;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 4 ; Bowling
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Monitor
2,3; Tri- Hi-Y 4.
Big Brothers 4: Varsity Band 2,3;
Minor Band Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2; Tracl 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 2,3 ; Senior Monitors
4.
...
'
Page Thitt,•
-th-ree
�Ronald Kruchten
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Constitution Committee 4; H.R.
Pres . 3; Big Brothers 4; Football
4, M11jor "N" 4; Trad 3 ; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4 , Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4.
John Krueger
Hi-Y Citiienship Award 3; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N" 3,4; Trac~ 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec-Treas.
4; Hi-Y Club 4: Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; German Club I; Red
Cross Council 2,3; Code Committee 3; Big Brothers 4.
Jerome George Krueger
H.R. Vice-Pres. I ; Baseball, Shield
I, Minor "N" 3 ; Swimming, Shield
1,2; Hi-Y Club 2: Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Chief Operator 1,2,3,4 ; Magazine Drive Captains I.
Nancy Lee Kuempel
Spotlighters I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Bowl.
ing 3; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chi·
caqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Libr11ry Staff
2; Red Cross Council 2; Style
Show 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild I; Year·
book Financial Staff 4: Maqazine
Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jack Lagershausen
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4: Minor Band
Award I ; Major Band Award 2,3,
4; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award 4; Swimming, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3;
Gan. Sci. Club I; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4: Senior
Monitors 4, Board 4; Fire Drill
Committee 4.
Ginny Lagler
Transferred from lmmaculata H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Bronie Pin 4:
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Parents' Night 4.
Drew Lapp
Donald F. Larson
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, 111., 3 ; Bas~etball 3,
Shield 3; Gen. Sci. Club 2,3; Intramural Sports 1,2,3; Officer on
Hall Guards 3; Coin Club 3 ; H.R.
Officer 2; Shop Assistant 2,3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I,
Major "N" 2,3,4; " N" Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club I ; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club I.
Harold Wayne Lemke
James Carl Lawton
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Big Brothers 4;
Choir 2,4; Minor Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 2,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
Board 4; V.A. Operators C lub I;
Fire Drill Committees 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3 ; German
Club 2: Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night 4; Freshman Boys'
Glee C lub I.
�Marilyn Grace Lewiston
Francis Alan Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech.
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Choir 2 ; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Ma jor Letter 3; Hall Guard
3; library Staff 1,2,3 ; library
Club 2,3.
Mark Lichterman
Pat Linskey
Transferred from Harrison Tech.
H.S., Chicago. Ill., 3.
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Base·
ball 1,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
George S. Lockwood, Jr.
Charles R. Locke
Football I; Baseball I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet 2; Big Brothers 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 3; "N" Club
3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4: Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Finance Chairman 4 ,
Pres. 4; Latin Club I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Commilfees 3.
Anna May Lopina
Transferred from North H .S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Cabinet 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spotlighlers 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Rlpplettes Swim C lub 3,4; Wafer
C.rnival 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show
3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Chemistry Club
Robert F. Lopina
Transferred from North H.S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 4;
All-School Council I; H.R. Sec. I ;
Varsity Band 1,2,3 ; Minor Band
Award 3; Spring Concert 2,3; Hiy Club 1,4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
4.
John Macaluso
Dan W. Lowe
B.detball I, Shield I ; Baseball
1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Pg11e Tbirt-y-fi11e
�Dorothy MacDonald
Big Sisters 4; Varsity Band 4;
Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Minor letter 2, Major letter 4,
Badminton Mgr. 2; Spanish Club
2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Shirley A. Ma9den
Girls' Glee Club I ; Spring Concert I; Minor Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; One
Acts 2.3.4; Major Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 2 ; "life With
Father" 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1.2: 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Style Show 2;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Red Cross Council
4.
Sandra Ann Malecki
Joyce Ann Maierhofer
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
H.R. Pres. I; Big Sisters 4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Glee Club I;
Spring Concert I: Minor Dram.
Award 3; Major Dram. Award 3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3; "Father of the Bride" 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Spanish Club I, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3;
Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Nancy Marie Malloy
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; H.R. VicePres. 3; Spotlighters 2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3; Latin
Club 2,4; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Joan Man:zelman
Transferred from New Trier H.S.,
Winnetka, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spotlightars 3.
Jacquie Marshall
Lynne Marshall
Cabinet I ; Big Sisters 4 ; Minor
Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3; Spotlighters , 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,4; Red Cross Council 2,3; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; H.R. VicePres. 2; H.R. Treas. 4; Bronze Pin
4; Big Sisters 4 ; One Acts 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
C lub 1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,4; library Staff 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Joyce W. Martin
Glenice Carol Martens
Transferred from East Troy H.S.,
Wis., 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2; Wisconsin
Music Activity 1,2; Spotlighters
3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Style
Show 2; Nilehilite 4 ; Future
Homemakers of America 1,2.
Page Thirty-1ix
Transferred from Tudor Hall
School, Indianapolis, Ind., 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, VicePres. 2; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; Christmas Vespors 2,3;
Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; Swim Club 1,2; Latin
Club 1,2; French Club 2,3, Pres.
2; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
3· Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4-; Junior Prom
Committees 3; All-School Council
2.
�Tom Matthews
Football 1,2,3; Cross Country 4 ;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Russell Matson
Tracl I, Shield I ; Cross Country
I, Shield I ; Spanish C lub I; Gen.
Sci. C lub I; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A . Operators
Club 1,2,3.
Sharon Roberta Mau
Minor Band Award 2; Twirlers 2;
Band Concert 2; Girls' G lee Club
3; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
3,4; Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling
2; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
Jack McClendon
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Latin Club I;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
' 3, Vice-Pres. l; Chemistry Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Betty Joyce Mengarelli
Mary Ellen McNeely
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee
Club I; Sprinq Concert I ; Spotliqhters 2,3,4; One Acts I; G.A.A.
2,J; Water Carnival 3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushers Club 3; Style Show 2,3.
Robert Merrill
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Parents'
Ni9'1t 4; football I, Shield I ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet Alternate 3; Big Sisters 4 ;
Debate Team 2,3,4; National Forensic League 3, Degree of Excellence 4; Girls' Glee C lub 3; Choir
4; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4;
Gen. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4;
Stale Latin Contest 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4.
Richard G. Meyer
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3, Pres. 4 ;
' Class Pres. 4 ; Illini Boys' Slate 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor " N" 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4 Shield I, Capt. I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball,
Minor " N" 2; Track I; " N " Club
3,4, Pres. 4 ; Gym leaders 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,4; Senior Monitors 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Eight h Grade Ni9ht I.
Patricia E. Miller
Marlene Milazzo
C.binet 2; G.A..A 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,3,4; Library Staff 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Parents' Night 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4. \
Transferred from Immaculate H.
S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Cabinet I;
H.R. Vice-Pres . I; Girls' Glee
Club I; G .A.A. I, Treas. I ; Latin
Club I, Vice-Pras. I; Bowling I;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff I ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Pags Thirty-se11en
�Peter Gustav Moosmann
Gerald Roy Mohrbacher
Spotlighters 2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Junior Chairman 3: Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
Football 1,2,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4 Baseball 1,2.
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross
Country 3, Minor "N" l; Wrestlinq 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 4:
"N" 2, Major "N" 4·; Baseball 1,2
ior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; "Notes from
Nilehi" 3.4; Traffic Committee 4.
Elizabeth Ellen Morrison
Midge Mueller
Transferred from Lale View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee Club
2; Spotlighters 2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Plays: "Cupid
Capers" 3; Spotlighters 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Mary Lou Muller
Transferred from Lake View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Bronze Pin 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Adjustment Teacher's Aid 3,
Michael Alan Mullery
North Park
Transferred from
Academy, Chicago, 111., 4; Big
Brothers 3; Football 2; Baseball
3; Trad 4, Shield 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin
Honor Society I.
Dianne Audrey Nelson
Don Nellessen
H i-Y Club I; See Chicago Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Elaine Nelson
H.R. See. 3: G.A.A.-1,2,3~%·
Club 3,4: Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club I; Red Cross Council
I: Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 3.
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronxe Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Orch.
1,2; Orch. Concert 1,2; Varsity
Band 1,2,l,4; Major Band Award
2,3,4; Band Concert 1,2,3,4:
Christmas Vespers 2,l; Spring
Concert 2,l; All-State Music Ac·
tivity 4; Reflections Revelry l,4;
G.A.A. I; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I ·
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook ~inaneial
Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard A. Nelson
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Choir 3,4; Christ·
mas Vespers l ,4; Spring toncerl
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Bas·
letball 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tennis
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
100% Club 4.
�Catherine Bea Niblett
Girls' Gl11 Club 2,3; Choir 4:
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Style
Show 2,3 ; Go lden Galleon Guild
Barbara Neusel
Tr.nsf1rred from Sullivan H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Reflections ReYelry 4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Style
Show 4.
2.
Nancy Nickel
Norman H. Ohlson
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Bowling 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4; Red
Ct"oss Council 2; Style Show 2,4;
M•gaiine Drive Captains 4.
Boys' Glee Club 2 ; Christmas
Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators C lub 1,2,3,4.
Norman Olsen
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Big
Brothers 4; Football, Manager
Shield I; Swimming 1,2,l ,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ;
Golf 4; "N" Club 4: Gym Lead- ,
ers 2,3,4: Latin Club 1,2: Gen.
Sci. Club I: Biology Club 4 ;
Pliysics . Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; SH Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Roy Olson
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Basketball Mgr. Shield 2 ; B,,.eball 1,2,
Shield 1,2.
Roger R. Otte
C.binet 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4 ;
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2: Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N"
3,4; Cross Country, Minor " N"
3.4: Hi·Y C lub 2,3,4, Sec. 4 :
Spuish Club 1,2: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Arthur Paulson
Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ;
Chess Club 1,3; Photography
Club 2.
Bonnie Payne
Minor Dram. Award 3 ; One Acts
3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry l; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4: Yearbool Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Capt1ins 2,4.
William Pergande
Bron:ze Pin 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
L
Page Thirt-y-nin1
�Barbara Peterson
Girls' Glee Club I; Spring Concert I; National Thespian Society
4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook General
Staff 4; Yearbool: Financial Staff
4: Magazine Drive Captains 4.
Duane Peterson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4;
' Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4 ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State letter
3, Second State Letter 4, Tum bling Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2;
Gym Leaders 4; Sp.,n ish Club
1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Lois Peterson
Cabinet 4, Sec. 4: H.R. Sec. 2,
Treas. 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spani'h Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
French Club 4, Sec. 4; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club
1,3,4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbool: Financial Staff 4; Honor Certificate 2;
Eighth Grade Night 3,4; Parents'
Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
David Allen Petrie
H.R. Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3 4· "N" Club 3 4· Water
Carniv~I · 4; Spanish Cl~b I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
Richard William Pick
Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3; Minor
Clioral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
Plays: "Father of the Bride" 4,
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3,
"Green Valley" 3; Spotlighters
2,3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators Club I,2,3,4.
James F. Pierce
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2: Biology Club
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Eighth Grade Night
2; Parents' Night 2.
Jeanne Pilkington
H.R. Sec, 3; Minor Dram. Award
3; Major Dram, Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treas. 4 ;
One Acts 2,3,4; Plays: "Life With
Father" 2; "Strange Road" 2;
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the ,
Bride" 4; Spotlighters 1,2,34, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Parents' Night 4.
Gerald Portugal
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Bas~et~all I ; ~ros~. ".?untry Minor N 3, Ma1or N 4; Wrestling Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Caroline Puechner
Joel Preis
Tran,ferred from Turlock H.S.,
Calif., 3; H.R. Treas. 2; Senior •
Monitors 4.
Page Port;;
Cabinet 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters I ; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearboolc Financial
Staff 3.
�Joy Raven
H.R. Sec:. 4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
&.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; See
Chic190 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Ushers Club 2,3,4: Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financi1I Staff 4.
Richard Gerard Reiser
Football I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Anne Reinarts
Transferred from Thornton Twp.
H.S., Harvey, Ill., 2 ; Girls ' Glee
~ C lub 4; Ch ristmas Vespers 4 ;
Spring Conce rt 4; Spotlighters 3;
' Ref lections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 3,4;
Bowling 3; Latin Club 1,2,4; See
• Chieaqo Club 4 ; Senior Mon itors
4; Library Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Frank A. Riccio
Football 2, Shield 2; Basketball
I, Shield I ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield
2, Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4 ;
"N" Club 4 ; See Chicago C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Mary Rieb
Joe Riccio
Tr1nsferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chic:ago, Ill., 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Senior Monitors 4 .
Bronze Pin 4 ; Oreh. 1,2,3,4; Minor
Award I; Major Award 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4, Award 4 ; G.A.A.
I ; I 00% Club 3,4; Style Show
2; Yearbook General Staff 4;
I;
Magazine Drive Captains
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3.
Raymond George Riha
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt.
1,2, t.4ajor "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt. I , Major
"N" 3,4; Baseball I , Shield I;
"N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Kenneth H. Rochow
V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, See.Treas. 3, Chief Operator 4 .
Elyse Ann Rohden
Frank Stanley Ro9ers
Tr1nsferred from De Paul, Chic.go, Ill., 3: H.R. Sec. 3; H.R.
Prn. 4; Big Brothers 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3,4; Plays: "Dear Ruth "
I; "Life W ith Father" 2; "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Recorder 4; 100% Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3.
Pttte Fony-on1
�Richard W. Rosenberg
Bronie Pin 4; Cabinet I; H.R.
Pres. 2 ; Illini Boys' State 3; Reflections Revelry 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 1,2 Maior "N"
3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club
1,2; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin Contest I; Ei9hth Grade Ni9ht I.
Shirley Ann Ruesch
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Minor Letter 3;
Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
1,2; Library Staff 2,3,4; Style
Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y C lu b 4.
1
Jean Carroll Runge
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I ; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4, With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gen. Sci. Club I;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3: Yearbook Financial Staff 3; German Club I;
Parents' Night 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Eighth Grade Night 4.
James W. Saine
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet 4: Boys' Glee Club I;
Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 4: See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Parents' Night 4.
Marilyn P. Salzgeber
Bronie Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4 : Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Bowling 3,4; Spanish C lub
1,2, Pres. 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook Senior - Faculty
Section 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Parents' Night 1,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Wayne Sandberg
Eighth Grade Night I.
Bob Sander
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 3 ; Football 3;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Marlene Schaffler
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; German Club
Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Scheel
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 3,4 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3,4; Senior-Faculty
Section of Yearbook 3,4, Chairman 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Harmonettes
4.
Marilyn Jo Schimmel
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spot.
lighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4.
�Kay Joanne Schmeisser
Frank Schmidt
Biq Sisters 4; Girls ' Glee Club
1,2; Choir 3,4; Major Choral
Award 3, With Honors 4 ; Christm•s Vupers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moniton 4; Style Show 3.
Transferred from St. Gregory H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Boys' G lee Club 1,2;
Chess C lub 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
George Charles Schmidt
Minor Band Award 1,2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Printing Asst. 2, Printing
Chairman 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4 ;
Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Magazine H igh Sales Awards 4.
Lervin D. Schmidt
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
William Schmiege!+
llrcnze Pin 4; "N" Club 4; C ross
Country 4, Major "N" 4; Track
Lyle Schmitt
H.R. Sec. 4; Swimming Shield I ;
Senior Monitors 4.
3, Major " N" 3; Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Arlene J. Schrambeck
Girls' G lee Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2; Style Show 2; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Sandra Seegren
Girls' Glee Club 3; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ;
5potlighters 1,2,3,4, Recording
S.c. 4 : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,4; 100% Club 3,4, Pres. 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff 3,4 ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 4 ;
Minor Dramatics Award 4; Gen .
Sci. Club I.
Carol Ann Schroeder
0
Transferred from Hempstead H .
S., Hempstead, N.Y., 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,4; Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ; French
Club 1,3 ; See Chicago C lub 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4.
Patricia Ann Siemsen
H.R. Vice Pres. I ; Girls' Glee
C lub 1,2; Choir 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 1,2,4 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,4; Reflections Revelry
4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4, Major Letter 4 ;
Bowling 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Senior-Faculty Section
Yearbook 4; Tri-H i-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
PagtJ 'Porty-three
�Judy Signorello
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Library Staff
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Phil Simon
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Parents' Night 4; Eighth Grade
Night 3.
Carlene M. Sistrom
Sylvia Faye Smith
H .R. Vice Pres. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, First State Letter 4, Basketball
Mgr. 2, Track Mgr. 4 ; Gym Leaders 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicaqo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Parents' Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
H.R. Sec. 2 ; Bronze Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4 ; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,J,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Reflections Revelry
2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,4; Water Carnival 2,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
4,
Suzanne Soudan
Twirlers I; Girls' Glee Club I;
Choir 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award
J; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Plays: "Seventeenth
Summer" 2; "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
High Sal.s Awards I.
John R. Stannard
Illini Boys' State 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4 ; Cross Country, Minor
"N" 4; "N" Club 4 ; Chess C lub
4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Parents' Night 4.
Barbara Anne Steele
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 1,2,J; Spring Concert 1,2;
G.AA. 1,2; Latin Club I; Spanish
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine High Sales Awards 1,2 ;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard Walter Stermer
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Track 3,4; Hi-Y Club
3,4; German Club I ,'2; Photography Club 2; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Shirley Swinyard
Margaret Suydam
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; 100% Club 4.
Page Porty-four
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bro nu Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Major
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Second State
Leiter 4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Mgr.
Basketball 3, Tumbling 2,4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 4; Latin
Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 3, Pres. 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night 3,4,
�Ann Marshall Symonds
' Glee Club 2,3,4; Minor
ral Award 3; Christmas Ves2,J,4 ; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
otlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Senior
:Monitors 4; Sty le Show 2,3.
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3.
Judith Lee Thomas
Charlie Tawse
Tran sferred from Mansfield H.S.,
Mansfield, Ohio, 2 ; Spotli ghters
2; Reflections Reve lry 3; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs Club 2; Style Show 3;
Magat ine Drive Captains 2.
Transferred from St. C lair H.S.,
St.Clair, Mich ., 2; Golf 2,3,4, Maior "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
2,3,4, Sqt.-at-Arms 4; Senior Mon-
itors 4.
Mary Louise Troyer
Lynn Beth Uldrych
Transferred from Gardener H.S.,
Albion, Mich., 4; Minor Art Award
2: National Thespian Society 4;
Play&: "The More the Merrier" 3;
"Gho&t Play" 3; Latin Club 1,2,
l,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; National
Latin C(µb Award 2; Swimming
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Rive rside-Brookfield H .S., Rivers ide, Ill., 3; Big
Sisters 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2 ; Dramatics
Club I; Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A.
3,4, Badminton Mg r. 3 ; Bowl ing 3 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Mu Tan Music C lub 1,2 ; TriHi-Y Club 4 ; Parents ' Night 4.
Helene Urkh
Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Christmas
Ve1pen 3,4; Spring Concert 3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style Show
2; Freshman Band 3.
Richard Vanderwall
Transferred from Rock lsl<1nd H.
S .• Rock Is land , Ill., 3.
Judith Ann Vogel
Girls' Gle1 Club 1,2; Christmas
Vespers I ; Spring Concert I ;
Minor Dram. Award 2,3,4; Majo r
Dram. Award 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4; One
Acts J,4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3;
"Anenic and Old Lace" 3; "Seventeenth Summer" 2; "Life With
Father" 2 ; "Father of The Bride"
4: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Social
Chairman 4 ; Reflections Reve lry
J,4; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Latin Club 1,2;
Water Carnival 4: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Red
Cron Council 2; Style Show 3 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4 ; Yearbook Finandal Staff 2,3.
Diane Von Eitzen
. .
'"
Bronze Pin 3 ; Cabinet 3,4, Alt ernate 4; G irls' G lee Club 3 ,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4 ; Spotli9hters 3,4, Social Board
4 ; Reflections Revelry 3 ; G.A.A .
1,2,3 ; Bowling 1,2; Latin C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 3,4; Yearbook General
Sta ff 4, Copy Editor 4.
Page Forty-Jive
�Doris M. Von Rautenkranz
George R. Wagner
Girls' Glee C lub 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; 100%
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Ushers Club 4; Puents' Night 4.
H.R. Pres. I; Boys' G lee Club 1,4;
Choir 2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Swimming 2, Shield 2;
"N" Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Marie B. Walker
Letha J, Walker
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Girls' Glee Club
3; G.A.A. 2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Service
Club 2.
Cabinet Alternate I; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eiqhth Grade Niqht I; Twirleu I;
Spotlighters 1,2; -Reflections Revelry 2,3,4, Award 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior
' Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4;
Style Show 4; Fire Drill Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearboo~ Financial Staff 3,4.
Leanne Walrath
Cabinet 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Minor Choral Award
3; Major Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Minor Dramatics
Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Goff Mgr.
2; Harmonettes 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Warkenthien
National Thespian Society 4 ; One
Ach 3,4; Major Plays: :'Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chiceqo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4 ; Style Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Parents' Night
4.
William E. Weiss
Bernard Wdowicki
Bas~etball 2, Mgr. Shield 2; Sen-
ior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
Chicago, Ill., 4; Orchestra 4;
Football 1,2; Soccer 1,2; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2; Band 1,2,3 ;
Orchestra 1,2,3; Boys' Glee Club
1,2.
Jerry S. Weissburg
Bronte Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Ch11irman 3; Big Brothers 4; Harvard Award 3 ; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3,4; Hearst
Oratorical Contest 4; Debate
Team I,2 ,3,4; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 4; Baseball, Minor Mgr. "N"
I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 1,2,3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Joyce I. Western
Cabinet I; Girls' Glee C lub 2·
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Spotlighters I·
G.A.A. I ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; TriHi-Y 4.
�Darlene Whitehead
Treas. I; Football 1,2; Basel; Wrestling 3 ; Hi-Y Club
4: Spanish Club 2; Senior Mon4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4; Spring Concert 1,2,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3;
Spanish Club 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Magazine High Sales
Award 2; Parents' Night 4; March
of Dimes 4; Rad Cross 4; Water
Carnival 4 ; Tri-H i-Y 4.
Carolyn J. Wigdahl
Collette G. Wiel9us
1$irls' Glea Club 2; Christma<
t1pers 2; Spring Concert 2·
Spotlighters 2; See Chicago C lub
; Senior Monitors 4; Library
Stiff 4: Style Show 2; Magazine
Driv• Captains 2 ~ Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Larry Williams
TraMferred from Senn H.S., ChiCICJD, Ill., 2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Robert W. Winter
H.R. Pres. 4 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3;
Football Mqr. Shield I; Swimming
Mgr. Shield 1,2, Minor Mgr. "N"
J: Spanish Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Twirlers 2;
Solo Chorus 2; Spring Concert 2;
Plays: "Green Valley" 3; Spotliqhters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y 4: G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Chemistrv Club 4 ; See Chicaao C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Sfyle Show
4 ; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Richard Gerald Williford
Cabinet 4; H.R. Sec. 2: H.R.
Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 4,
Award 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
I ; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See
Chicago Club 4.
Carol J. Wise
Cabinet 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2;
Spotlighters 1,2: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish C lub 1,2; 100% Club 4 ;
See Chicaqo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3; Library
Staff 1,2,3 ; Eighth Grade Night I.
Joyann Wright
Caral Ann Wolter
Cabinet 2: Spotlighters 1,2,3; Refltc+ions Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Mqr. Softball 3; Ripplettes
Swim Club 3,4; Wafer Carnival
2,3,4; Latin Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Lilirary Staff 3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook
6eneral Staff 4 ; Eighth Grade
Night I.
H .R. Sec.-Treas. I ; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3; Choir 4; Minor Choral
Award ; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlight11rs
4; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Badminton Mgr.
2; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Code Com·
miftee 3; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4; Yearbook Gener<1I
Staff 4.
1
Page Forty-Jeven
�Shirley Wrostel
Transferred from Resurrection
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; Christmas Vespers
3 ; Spring Concert 3; Plays:
" Golden Jubilee" I ; "Passion
Play" 2 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Yearbool Financial Staff 3.
Roger William Yost
Trdnsferred from Lane Tech., H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 4; AllSchool Council I; H.R. Sec. 2;
H.R. Pres. 4 ; Boys' G lee Club I ;
Footbdll 3,4, Minor " N" 3, Major
"N" 4 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3, Major " N" 4 ; Track
1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; " N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 3; See
Chicdgo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff J,4, Sports Editor 4; Yearbool Generdl Staff 2,4,
Sports Editor 4 ; "Notes from
Nilehi" 4.
Thomas Yocum
MiKed Chorus 2 ; Christmas Vespers 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"'N" 1,2,3,4 ; Water Ca rnival 1,2,
3.4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
�Senior Cabinet
The senior cabinet, which is composed of seven members, has t he most important jobs of all the
class groups. These duties include the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement
exercises.
Left to right: Franklin Gutowsky J r., Mari lyn Scheel, Kay Baumann, Mr. Ohlson (adviser), Dick Meyer,
Lois Peterson, Roge r Otle, Jim Saine.
National Honor Society
The eleven seniors in th is picture represent the top scholars and good citizens in Ni lehi. They have
received one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon a student.
Sitting, left to right: Shi rley Swinyard, Kay Baumann, Judy Borchert.
Standing, left to right: Dorothy Boettcher, Betty Mengarelli, Virginia Jacobson, Jrery Welssburg,
Bill Below, Diane Nelson, Bob Merrill, J erry Cornell.
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��..
Seated, from lefr lo right: James Busch, Randy Koser, Beve rly Horn, Barbara Saine.
Standing, from left to right: A. H. Ryden (advisor), Ken Vick, Ron Lass, Rick Reysa, Dick McCandless.
Junior Council
It certainly was fun com ing back to school in September,
knowing that we were " upper classman." It seemed funny
at first, to be rubbing elbows w ith the seniors, but that is
what we have been waiti ng for, for the past two years.
In September we elected our representatives to the
Junior Council and just a month later came that all-important
event of ordering our class rings. Before we knew it, spring
time rolled around, and in March we were off to New
Orleans. In June we again sponsored the annual Junior
Prom.
Now it is the end of ou r Junior year. In a few days the
sen iors wil l graduate, leaving the school in our hands. It's
a big job, being a senior, but we have had a lot of good
tutoring and experience. We certa inly hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as the Graduates have made
theirs.
Page
Pifty-two
�,,;
ROW I
Ahlberg , Pat
Ahrons, William
Allaun, Barbara
ApP!I, Glenn
Applolown, Morilyn
Armistead, Le•lie
Austermuehle 1 Marle ne
A..11 , Sarah
ROW 2
lann••. Ronald
langharl, John
I.arrow, Richard
Ls rtals, Connie
... Ison, Paul
l•umgutner, Rudy
leiser , Jean i
lelik, Bob
IOW 3
Bell, Sharon
Bennett, Philip
Berner, Barb
Btyer, Mirian
Bienias, Connie
Bienias, Geraldine
Birmingham, Tom
Bischof, Fra nk
ROW 4
Blaney, Pal
Blumenfe ld , Barbara
Boldt, Joyco
Borchers, Lois
Barmanis 1 Peter
Bridges, Bruc.e
Brod.1 Lawrence
Bruening , Gail
ROW 5
Bruland , Joanne
Buellubach, Jean
Burq eu, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkhard, Sally
Busch , Jim
Cagney, Dale
Carl1on , Ernest
ROWS
Carlson, Janet
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marvelle
Christensen , Carol
Cl•vey, Cheryl
Clearman 1 Dave
Cloven , Cathleen
Cochran , Neal
IOW 7
Colano 1 Grace
Crowe , Eileen
Cutro Diane
1
Cysewski 1 Joe
Dally, Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Oa\'is, Richard
Davy, Bob
ROW 8
Dean, Carole
De Briae , Oee·Dee
De I Dotto , Nancy
De Love, Joanne
Dibos, Dolores
Di Gilio, Rosemarie
Dilkowsky, Ken
Doclady, Philip
ROW~
Ora ne, Margaret
Duff, Darlene
E..die, Tom
Eoslm• n, Ken
Edwards , Pat
Edwards , Kent
Eggert, Russell
Endrulat, Carol
ROW ID
Epplare , Edgar
~rlckson, Reger
Cwinq, Joann•
Faber, George
Falknor, M a<k
f•ubender , Ray
Febrow, htty Mae
Fischer, Donald
Juniors
�Juniors
ROW I
Follman, ReinhMd
Freschke , Nancv
Froeschle , Bill
Gabel, Joan
Gebbia, Yolond•
Gehrs, Bob
Glaser, Bob
Gliem, Irene
ROW 2
Goettsche, Jack
Gower, Karen
Granquist, Paul
Greelis, C.iroline
Greneele, Gene
Halstead, Carole
Hamilton, Dale
Hannahs, John
ROW 3
HannumL Barbara
Hartley, Cal
Heeres, Harry
Hen:eg , Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hilliard Norman
Hite, Horold
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holzl, Fred
Horn, Beverly
Horndasch, Duane
Horton, Kit
Ishmael , Bill
Jaehnke, Corol
James, Skip
Janetz, Jackie
ROWS
Jarvis, Paul
Jeffeuon, Don
Joh.anson, Delores
Johns, Larrv
Johnson, - Charlotte
·
JOlinson, Pat
Johnson, Sherwood
Johnson , Shirley
ROW 6
Jones 1 Audrey
Jones. Bob
Katz, Art
Keating, tob
Kelch, Jim
Kies, Conrad
Klein, Jim
Klemme , Carol
ROW 7
Kneisel, Donald
Koch, El.. nor
Koch, Sandra
Koehler, Donald
Konowich, George
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
l<oz!k, Ma rilyn
ROW 8
Kratzer, Carolyn
Kretschmar, Bob
Krueger, Jerry
Krueger, PcHll
Kutz, Margie
Laiho, Rick
Lambert, Beverly
Lass, Ron
ROW 'I
Laure 1 Jo Anne
Lauter, Lois
LeClaire, Lenore
Lihman, Joyce
leitherer, Jackie
Lewis, Dick
Linke , Roberta
Lowes, Ralph
ROW 10
Macaluso, Tom
Maher, Jim
Marks , Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau, Jackie
McCandless , Dick
McCown Joan
Medlin, Melinda
�Juniors
ROW I
M1uer, Marciia
Merer, M•rilyn
Micki••. Carol
Mickow, Joan
Mibch, Fred
Miiano Gerald'n•
Morrii, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
ROW 2
Nelton, Bern'.ce
Ness, Dean
Nltl1tn, Audrey
Nixon, Pat
Nymark, Dennis
0 iverii, Lena
Olson, Ronnie
Olund, Kurt
ROW 3
P1lmgran, Marilyn
P•pesc;h, Roge"
P•ulus, Elaine
Ptrne, Dick
Percaande, Don
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Garv
Pinnow, Robert
ROW 4
Podolski, Pal
Pohlson. Bill
Proft, Bill
Pndtt, John
Pvtlz, Suunne
Quesnell, Jennv
lldne, Eric
Roen, Ginnv
....... LH
IN9•n. Roberta
ledmond, Lerry
bed, Arlene
I titer, Eloise
llllthar, Caro;
lttS•, Richard
Riccio,
Annd
bllnski, Ann Mario
Roum.onn, Gale
Ar.a, Mike
t;dia, Keren
51iH, Barbara
Schoppert, Henrv
Schmidt, Kay
'Schmidt, Lore
Scheh, Joan
Scllwi•, Helen
Scott, S.ndr•
Sc.ity, llidiard
S.Wles, Dick
Stlltrs, John
.5dlltfftr, Bruce
SMw, lill
�Juniors
ROW I
Th"
Thiry, Barbua
omas,
R'ryh
T~urlwell Ma Loui se
cha G' 1c ard
T1
s~n;:.•r
11
T~~~tia, Dean
Veld erg, Carol
en, Waller
i!
•rY,
ROW 2
Vernier A d
Vick H' r en
arr iet
Vick'
Vo ignfenneth
Wallb' Carol
Wall erg, Carl
Wall~;; KJlyver
• oe
w assermann. Al
ROW 3
Weber Lawrence
Welda'
Wellin~t Robert
Wenze l
D• Jerry
West • on
Wha lg ai d , Dick
Wh- • n, Lill ian
er
ee 1 Bab
•
W hiteseil ' Mary Ann
ROW 4
W icker J d
Wiebol'd u Y
Wight j Judy
Wile ' oan
Wipi~ Sharo.n
~olco{i. ~?/;.onette
w°-lter, Jo•n'
right , Jeannine
ROWS
Zastrow D
Zelek, Ed on
Z ralek, Philip
�Seated, from left to right: Janet Piper, Arlene Haubrich, Bill Furman, Jerry Best.
Slanding, left to right: Carol Borchert, Carol Bristol, Fred Melberg, Ken Manaugh, Mr. lhne (adviser).
Sophomore Senate
This year the class of '55 emerged from a group of
bewildered "freshies" into confident, well informed sophomores.
We felt wonderful, coming back in September, knowing
1hat there would be a class below us- a class that would
be just as "green" as we were last year.
We chose our representatives to the Sophomore Senate
in September, and began to realize that another year added
But that extra year has
edded even more-our own football and basketball teams,
1n0re activities open to us, and even more opportunities to
1Jdvance scholasticly, athletically, and socially.
'a great deal more responsibility.
Now that we have almost completed our second year at
.Niles, we can say, with even more conviction than ever,
at we have a wonderful school and a wonderful class,
tnd we will work hard to keep up our good reputation.
�Sophomores
ROW I
Abbink , Bernard
Ahrons, Leonard
Albert, Bill
A leiander, Willia m
Allergolt, Bruce
Anderson, Dick
AndersenL Robert
Anthony, Don
ROW 2
Arkell, Frank
Armstrong, Torn
Artelt Jr. , Herbert
B•ker, Don•ld
Barranco , Bill
Bartholomew, P•t
B•stow, Sue
Biaumann, Dona
ROW J
B•umann, Ken
Baumh•rdt, K•n
Beckmdn, Ma rjorie
Beebe, Carolyn
Below, Bob
Bennett, Ginny
Berg, Robert •
Berglund, Anna Ma•
ROW 4
Berrguist, Cindy
Best, Jerry
Biesman, Paula
Bitter, Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro1 Les
Bonebrake, Douglas
ROW 5
Bonebrake Robert
Borchert. Carol
Borre, Kaythl . .n
Rranan, Brock
Brandon, Jean
Breden, J•ck
Bridges, Slu~rt
Bristol, Carol
ROW 6
Brown. Barbara
Rrownree. David
Browns+@in., Sherwin
Rruce, Judv
Rruhn, Myrna
Rueflesbnck. Carol
Auerk, Charles
Buerfcland, Ca role
ROW 7
Buetow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bum, Ric~"d
Bush, Phyllis
Buhow1 Neil
Callisin, Carof
C"'..arlson , Connie
Chastain , Linda
ROW 8
Christensen, Bruce
Christiansen, Kay
Cole, Margie
Coleman, Judy
Co/Ji ns, Charles
Collins, Eleanor
Coppens, Na ncy
Cummings, Jackie
ROW 9
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Ede
Dann , Bob
Davidson, Haro ld
Davies, Diane
Davis, Sharon
Dabes, Bruce
Deflingor, Roger
ROW JO
Desens, Tom
Oews1 Elaine
De Zutter, Joyce
Dischert, Barbara
Dolan , Sharlene
Domin , Janie•
Doni/e 1 Diane
Doyle, Joyce
P11g1 Pift;y-eight
�Sophomores
'
C.·ol
Lorrie
Way,
lch Arlene
r, Nancy
Tom
ner, Marie
Tom
••. Fern
1
Chuck
Phil
i.t;
Donald
S..rrm
• lill
Thomas
Charles
n, Arlene
�Sophomores
ROW I
Kohl, Gene
Kohlbocker, Rosemary
Kossack, Eleanor
Kozak, Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Kraufer, Ron
Kreulfer, Bill
Kreuger, Diane
ROW 2
Kuchar, Bill
Lambert, Lennie
l a Plant, Jo Anne
Ldrsen, Carol
Larsen, Ken
Larsen, Raymond
LcJ Veau, Christine
Lavell, Dave
ROW 3
Lawton, Karen
Lee, Robert
Liebig, Ma rie
Lind , Howard
Loeding, le Roy
Lowes , Judy
Lundin, Ma rvi n
Lyon , Ronald
ROW 4
Macaluso, Joe
Maeder, Maurreen
Mair, Rudy
Manaugh, Kenneth
Mattner, Judy
Maypole, Thomas
Mazac, Robort
McCaffrey, Carol
ROW 5
McFarlone, William
Mcleod, Midge
Melberg, Fred
Mell, Chuck
Merz, Arlene
,i.; Meyer, Nancy
.n-.Michalak , John
Michonski, Martin
ROW &
Mikkelson, Shel
Minkley, lee
Mitchell , Marion
Moore, Dennts
Mullally, Joe
Naaf, Cindy
Nack, Mike
Nelson , Carol
ROW 7
Neuman, Lawrence
Neumann, Raymond
Neve, Barbar.a
Newton, Anne
Noelle, C laudia
Norm.an, Jean
Norman, Merilyn
Novosel, Penny
ROW 8
O 'Beirne, Jeanne
O liphant, Jerry
Oliverie, Rosemary
Onsrud, Carolyn
Otiepka, Anna
Otllinger,. Louis
Owen, Don
Pasini, Ray
ROW 9
Pearson, John
Pence, Marc.ia
Perrin, Karen
Peters Dorothy
Petersen, Donna
Petersen.. Donna
Petersen... ken
Petersen, Robert
Peterson, Betty
ROW 10
Peter5on , Dick
Pickell , Don
Pierce , Maureen
Pierce , Patricia
Piper, Janet
Platt, Charles
Potter, J.ackie
Popp, Jim
�Sophomores
ROW I
Rance, Debbie
Ratei ke, Carole
Ravencrolt , John
Reed , Sandra
Reich, Judy
Reisener, Ronald
Re nberq , Dolores
Rian , Nordy
ROW 2
Ritter, Ray
Rossmann, J oyce
Rueckel, Peqqy
Rueckert, Robert
Runge, Rosalie
Sawyers , Manhall
Sams 1 Martha
Sca nlan, Wil lia ms
ROW l
Schell , Rona ld
Schenk, tsar ba ra
Schladt, Beat rice
Schmidr, Herb
Schmidt, Ronald
Schneider, Bob
Schneider 1 Maril yn
Schof ield , Bill
ROW 4
Schnonover , Pa t
Schrambeck, Larry
Schu lh , Ge rald
Schwall , Dolores
Schweichardt , Karl
Searles, Bob
Seli ck, Lou is
ROW 5
Semback, Bruce
Sesw, Jo Anne
Schanahan 1 Rodger
Shi pka, Ronny
Shirle ng , Richard
Siegel, Evelyn
Siemsen1 James
ROW 6
Sitowski, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith Raymond
Sortina, Cooky
Stankowicz, Martin
Stella., C l.ca
Steve ley, Kim
Stillman, Bett ie
ROW 7
Stoner1 Jim
Strand, Richard
Swanson, Paul
lamming.a, Joanne
Telllors , Ailee n
Thomas , Fred
Thompson, Marilyn
Timberg, Mari lyn
ROW 8
Trendel , Bob
Troesch , Fred
Underwood, James
Valaski , William
Vandevelde , Bart
Van Horne, A l
Vick , Harold
Vick , Judy
ROW 9
Wade, Alljln
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen , Ja ne t
Walmsley, Tom
Wat•on, Lynn
Wagner, Gi lbert
Wadowicki, C a rol
Weber, Edward
ROW 10
Weiner, Mary Lou
Weiss, Le o
Werner, Donald
We•tqate, Sandra
Wharton, Ardath
White, Gerald
White, Jim
White, Ro9er
�Sophomores
ROW I
Willard, Janel
Wittie, Marianne
Wolter, Marvin
Zender, Leroy
Zeigler, Arlene
Zillmer, C~rol
IN MEMORY OF SHERWIN BROWNSTEIN
These words, written in memory of Sherwin Brownstein by a close friend of his, express, for the
entire student body, their deep feeling of friendship for the boy who was loved and admired by all,
" My Buddy"
This composition is written about one of the best guys I've ever known. He had a heart of gold,
and always tried to help some one out. This kid had one of the best personalities I've ever seen. Maybe
he wasn't the smartest kid, but he had real talent. He could talk anyone into anything. You could always
see him walk around school with his chest out, and his head high. He was a good natured guy, and was
always "Johnny on the spot" when you needed help.
Around school nobody knew much of his home life, but we were pretty close and I knew his parents
very well. He always respected his parents, and was very dose to his grandmother. I don't think there
was one student at Niles who didn't know Sherwin Brownstein, He was loved by everyone who ever
associated with him. And I'm sure his memory will stay in the hearts of the kids at Niles for a long time.
I can truthfully say he was really "My Buddy.''
Pag11 Sixt;y-two
·'
�Seated, from left to right: Ken Walters, Darryl Bach, Lenny Muressi, Nancy Keppeler, Lynn Eisard, Dave .
Karas. Standing, left to right: Miss Green (adviser), Judy Johnson, Anita Hansen, Bob Bacon, Dan
Holmes, Jim Voight, Chester Middaugh, Mrs. Schwab (Adviser).
Freshman Board
Well, here it is the end of our freshman year, and we've
hardly had a chance to catch our breath since September.
Who would have thought that our first year at Niles
could be so wonderful and exciting.
As soon as we settled into the routine of high school life,
we discovered the many activities that were waiting for
us. And you can be sure that we wasted no time in becoming active in them.
In September we chose our representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisers, saw our first football game, and
stared with awe at the female members of our class being
initiated into the G. A A
Now that our freshman year is almost over, we can look
back over past experiences and perhaps even forgive the
upper-classmen's practical jokes. (Say, maybe we can sell
our elevator passes to next year's "freshies.")
Seriously, we loved every minute of this, our first year
at Niles, and we know that we shall never forget it.
�Freshmen
ROW I
Adam, Kenneth
Agustin, Mary
Alrendt, Phil
Ahren•, Shirley
Aikman, Joyce
Albercht, Joyce
Alexonder, Roger
Allen, B'll
ROW 2
Ames, Diianc
Anderson, Ga•1
Anderson, Todd
Annoreno, Jerry
Asbiorn.sen, Carole
Babendererde, Fred
Bacci, Leroy
Bach , Darryl
ROW l
Bacon, Bob
Bagg, Bruce
Bailey, Irene
Balhersen, Arn old
Barlow, Nancy
Bartholomew, Betty
Bart?, Herman
Bauer, Don
ROW 4
Beach, Valerie
Beddia, James
Bedenian, John
Beilfuss, Howard
Beloian, Judy
Bennet, Paul
hrbaum, Judy
Bitter, Rosemary
ROW 5
Biurman, Mildred
Rieser, Richard
Blowers, Robert
Blumenfeld, Nan
Bodinu1, Roland
Boettcher, lob
Boll, Jim
Bosler, Curti•
ROW 6
Boudart, Bob
Boyajian, James
Boyd, Harriett
Boylngtcln, Diana
Braber, Pat
Bradshaw, Joanne
Brecht, Sharlene
/t•Qo :~rl,
l : ::-
ROW 7
Breihke, Karen
Brennan, Diane
Bruening, Sandy
Buckman, Connie
Busch, Barbara
Butterworth, John
Carlson, Susan
Cheurier, DaYe
ROW 8
Chn~1ensen, MOWclra
Cimaglio, Frederick
Clemetsen, filorman
Cohan, Juno
Colburn, Alan
Cole, Steffani
Coleman. Michael
Collins, Judy
ROW~
Colussi. GeorQiann
Connell, Fuuel
Conrad, Charlotte
Constantine, Ca role
Coolev, Jo Carol
Cox, Nancy
Cumminqs Carol
Cunninqham , ShcHon
ROW 10
Cutro, Donna
Daiberl, Ruth
Daugherty, Joan
Davis, Bill
Day, Jim
Dean, Michael
Decker, Louisa
Daws, Bill
p.,,, Sixt:y-for1r
�Freshmen
ROW I
DiG ilio, Bill
Ditthardl, Arlene
Dolina, John
Domres, Ron•ld
Drag , Joe
Duchers. Barbara
Du99a n, Doris
Dtiadula, Dorothy
ROW 2
Eastman , Nancy
Eckmann , Michael
Erikson, Douglas
Erikson, Jim
Esbrook, James
Evans, Darlene
Fairclough, Gordon
Faust. John
ROW 3
Febe l, Joel
Fehns, Rich ard
Fink, Marilyn
Finlay, James
Foley, Daryl
Forester, Marylyn
Forslund, David
Fo)li Sharon
ROW 4
Franc.is. Susan
Frentel, Karen
Freras, Dale
Frisk, Judith
Funk, Robert
Gabrovich, John
Gandenberger, Don
Gebbia , Evelyn
ROW 5
Gel?off, Robin
Godel!, Robert
Goldstein, Carole
Goodman, Paula
Gopperlon, Jill
Gordon, Frank
Gorski, Dick
Goschy, Joseph
ROW 6
Granquist, John
Gunnarson, John
Gunther, Eileen
Gutowsky, Joan
Haber, Roger
Hagen , Sandy
Hagman , John
Halvorsen, Bette
ROW 7
Hampton, Pele
Hannibal, Norma
Hannum, Lloyd
Hansen, Anita
Hanson, Warren
Harris, Wayne
Hane, All'!erl
ROW 8
Hedberg, Henry
Heidelbauer, Gene
Heiclenfelcler, Kathryn
Hein, Ronald
Heins, Warren
Honberger, Marfin
Hensel, Eel
Heppner, Ronald
ROW?
Hoffman, Carole
Hoffmann , Bill
Hogan, Michael
Hokanson, Judie
Holm, Patricia
Holmber-g , Karen
Holmes, Dan
Holl?, Joyce
ROW 10
Holil, Dick
Horn , Marilyn
Howard , Allen
Howard , Sandy
Hundley" Shirley
Hunsinqer, Rudolph
Hunter, Jean
hard , L)·n ne
Page Sixty-five
�Freshmen
ROW I
..!ack, Jlilnice
Jacobson, Dennis
Jacobson.., S•ndra
Jacques, Mdrilyn
Janicek, Sandra
J•que•, Ricky
Joehon , Phil
Johnson, Bruce
ROW 2
Johnson, Cynlhi•
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Sandra
Johnson , Sondy
Johnson, W•ller
Jones, .J0c1nne
Joslyn, Cl.tudi•
Jostock, Dick
ROW 3
K•dens, Felici•
Kaiser, Dal e:
Karo•, David
Kasper, Stanley
Kawell, Bill
Kay, Kathleen
Kay, Kenneth
Kenney, Robert
ROW 4
Keppeler, Nancy
Ke1ios, Ernie
Kitch, Barbar•
Kivimagi, Kae1ri
Kia,., Ed
Klein, Bonitd
Klemmen, Joyce
Kohls, Mary
ROWS
Koif, Bob
Krause, Arlene
Krau•e, Kathleen
Kriese, Shirley
Kucera, Jerry
Ku.char, Robert
Lamm, Nancy
Lange, Doris
ROW£
LarHn, Barbara
Larson Dorothy
Larson, Elaine
Larson, Margaret
Le Bed•, Nola
Lodford , Randy
Loine, Judith
Lemley, Shirley
ROW 7
Laptick, Michael
Levitt. Jim
Linder, Deirdre
Lindquist, D•vid
Lockm•n, Judy
Lon, Jo Ann
Love, Posy
Lowry, Thomas
ROW 8
Mac Donald, Bob
Mac Donald, Pat
Mac Lean, Malcolm
Mac Namee, Marilyn
Maher, Dennis
Malecka , Ed
Mdrgeson , Ed
Marks, Chas
ROW?
Marling, Frances
Martin, Bob
Marlin, Neal
Mau, Dick
McAneny, George
McArthur, Jill
McCowan, Robert
McDowell , Dorothy
ROW 10
McGinnis, Ju lie
McGuire , Pat
McKaig, Barbara
McKinnon , Hugh
McWherton, Rona 1d
Moneilley, John
Menz, Terrell
Mersch, Marilyn
Page Sixly-;ix
�Freshmen
ROW I
Meyer, Frank
Michae l, Allen
Mickow, Lenore
Middaugh, Che•ler
Mills , Ga rv
Miresse, Leonard
Moore, Pal
Morill , John
ROW 2
Mone, Linda
Morion , Don
Muelle r, Don
Mue ller, Carl
Nelson , Darleen
Nel•on, Janet
Neuman, Barbara
Neumann, George
ROW l
Neumann, Ronald
Nied, Donald
Nordeen , John
Nordlie , Bob
Novak, Wally
Ohlson, W~y n e
O la nder, Ma rtha
O lsen , Vernon
ROW 4
O l•on , Alan
O lson , Joyce
O ' Malley, Chet
Overman, Cdrol
Palmquist, Robert
Paolella, Bob
P.aul, Sandra
Piayne , Di.ane
ROW 5
Penrith, Craig
Perrin, Ma ry Lu
Pescetto, J im
Peterson, Bruce
Peterson, '"'Darlene
Peterson, Diane
Peterson, Roger
Pickett, Edwin
ROW 6
Pierce, Pat
Piller, Todd
Pionke, Donna
Potte r, ,Jane
Pristash, Ted
Proesel, G lenn
Prott, Richard
Quigley, Phi l
ROW 7
Ramlow, Barbara
Rask, Mangherita
Rasmussen , Bob
Raymond, Geoffrey
Redifer, George
Reed, Bill
Reed, Dick
Reichert, Dick
ROW 8
Reinger, Bruce
Reiter, Judy
Renberg , Janel
Ren is, Leroy
Rettig , Marianne
Rice, John
Ricketts, Carol Sue
Riha, Bill
ROW 9
Robins, Norman
Roche , David
Rohner , Barbar"
Roscher, Loretta
Ro•enberg, Jerry
Ross, Edward
Ross, Marilyn
Ruesch, Mario n
ROW JO
Ruesch, W illiam
Ru•ull, Tom ·
Rutfenberg , Beth
Rydin, Runell
Sah, Elaine
Sandler, Jean
Sarlini , Ken
$~und,n , Frank
�Freshmen
ROW I
Scheel, Georginne
Schewe, Jane
Schieman, Walter
Schmeisser, Luise
Schmidt, Marilyn
Schoene, Carl
Schroeder, lob
Schroeder. John
ROW 2
Sch roedor, Nancy
Schupmann, Lillian
Schwan, Bernd
Schweger, Carol
Searing, Donnd
Seul, Clifford
Shabel, Ronald
Shea, Dick
ROW 3
Shenfoh, Gary
Shepherd, Nancy
Shumann, Elain•
Shumilak, David
Sickinger, nm
Simpson, Roger
Singer, Melvin
Soltis, Ronald
ROW 4
Somerville, William
Sonne, William
Spalding, Sheldon
Spitzer, ~andra
Sprague, Kay
Squardo, Connie
Stander, John
S\~nsfield, Ted
ROWS
Steidl, Suzanne
Stryker, Doug
Suo, Gary
Swartz, William
S"'ital, Kenneth
Switzer, Cliff
Stutowiq, Theresa
Theurer 1 George
ROW 6
Thingguard, Laura
Thiry, Evalyn
Thomas, Darlene
Thorsen.l. Daryle
Timmel, Linda
Tinker, Marcar
Tolasko, Richard
Trendel, Richard
ROW 7
Urich, Don
Valentine, John
Vanderwall, Donna
Van Deusen, James
Venezia, Michael
Vick, Jerry
Vilchis, Ed
Voight, James
ROW 8
Von Rautenkranx, Jean
Vosmik, Jo5eph
Vo1nos 1 Betty
Walker, Darwin
Wall, Jim
Wdllace , Audrey
Walter, Kenneth
Waller, Barton
ROW 9
Warkenthien, Lois
Warnecke , Judith
Waterman, 8drbara
Wegner, Mary
Weil, Fred
Wente), Glenn
Westerman, Lynne
While, Bob
ROW 10
Whitehead, John
Whitesell, Patricia
Wicker, Charle5
Widerquist, John
Wilkin•, Joan
Wills. Penny
Winchester, Betty
Winde'5, Gerhard
Pagf: Sixty-eight
�Freshmen
ROW I
Wir.e, Sa~:nrietla
J•ckio
W<>1nar,
Worthley,
W<>lan , Leo a
Zlatos, Myrn
Zourkas , To ny
C2
Page Sixty-nine
�CLUBS
��Annual Staff
The success of our new enlarged Reflections of '53 was made possible by this crew of hard workers-the
Annual Staff.
First table, left to right: Diane Eberhardt, Bonnie Payne, Barbara Peterson, Joan Wolter, Kiffi Wolcott,
Kay Schmidt, Joyce Bolt, Joan Wight, Elaine Paulus.
Standing, left to right: Mary Rieb, Eleanor Koch, Barbara Green, Elyse Rohden, Marcia Meuer, Barbara
Saine, Mr. Dauernheim (sponsor).
Second table, left to right: Carol Reuther, Jackie Janetz.
Senior - Faculty Section
This group has helped the general staff immensely by putting together the Senior-Faculty Section.
Seated, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Violet Hoffmann, Marilyn Scheel, Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Janet Piper, Rosemarie DiGillo.
Standing, left to right: Joyce Martin, Phyllis Garbo, Eleanor Collins, Mary Lou Wie ner, Pat Siemsen,
Miss Lucille Ronalds (sponsor), Marilyn Salzgeber, Solvej Eklund, Harriet Vic k.
Page Seventy-two
�Finance Staff
Without finan cial aid our year book could never be put to press. The f inance Staff supplies the nece s!Ory
money by putting on the magazine drive and arranging for Reflections Revelry.
First row, left to right: Marlene Milazzo, Bonnie Payne, Darlene Higbee.
Second row, left to right: Donna Beeler, Ba rbara Warkenth ien, Dorothy Hal l, Diane Ne lson .
Third row, left to right: Donna Hunt, Lois Pe1e rson, Elyse Rohden, Bet ty Mengare lli, Carolyn Forsberg.
fourth row, left to right: Barbara Pete rson, Lo is Conners, Nancy Kuempel , Carolynn Ca rl son .
fif th row, left to right: Joy Raven, Sandra Seeg ren, Mr. Van Arsda le (sponsor).
Top Salesmen
These super salesmen real ly worked over time selling magazine subscriptions. Through their efforts and
the efforts of other students who sold magazine subscriptions, thi s yea r book was able lo be put out.
Page Stwenty-three
�Nilehilite Staff
The Nilehilite won a grea t honor this year by receiving the best rating of the National l' ress Association. The
Staff put out two more issues than usua l with more pages than ever before in its history.
First row, left to right: Pete Mooseman, Carol Collins, Ace Yost, Jeanne Pilkington, Dave Hansen.
Second row, left to right: Marlene Auste rmuehle, Joanne Delove, John Banghart, Barbara Berner, Nancy Egner.
Standing: Mr. Eberhardt (sponsor).
Nilehilite Editors
Roger Yost, Sports Editor; Pete Mooseman, Editor-in-Chief; Carol Collins, Feat ure
Editor; Dave Hansen, Staff Photographer.
Nilehilite Typists
On a job like typing for the Nileh ilite,
skill really comes in handy. These g irls
are experts in speed and accuracy.
Seated, left to right: Barbara Peterson,
Vivian Carlson, Nancy Egner, Lynne Marshall.
Standing, left to right:
Kathlyn Clavey.
Page Siventy-four
Leanne Walrath,
�Golden Galleon Guild
Golden Galleon Auxiliary
To become a member of this club one must have one of his poems,
essays, or short stories published in the "Galleon" and be recommended for membership by each of his teachers.
he primary purpose of the Guild is to publish the "Golden Gal-
ynne Marshall, Isabelle
First row, left to right: Jacqu ie Marshall, L
Kerr.
Second row, left to right: Barbara Peterson, Carolyn Jenks.
Third row, left to right: Vivian Carlson, Shirley Johnson, Helen
Schwin.
Fourth row, left to right: Jeanne Pilkington, Lynne Johnson, Dick
McCandless, Ralph Fjellman.
Fifth row, left_ to right: Ron Falk, Ed Hartigan.
leon" each year,
First row, left to right: Anne Newton, Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haubrich, Betty Swanson, Diane Nelson, John Banghart, Tom Glass.
Second row, left to right: Diane Von Eitzen, Kay Christiansen,
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Marvie Chandler.
Third row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Bonnie Payne, Carol
Collins, Diane Burgess.
Fourth row, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Phyllis Garbo, Jud1
Wiebolt.
Fifth row, left lo right: Dick Louis, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonebrake.
Sixth row: Tom Walmsley.
Big Brothers and Sisters
Row one, left lo right: Kay Schmeisser, Lynne Marshall , Donna Beller, Jacquie Marshall, Miss Green (Sponsor),
Judy Borchert, Dorothy MacDona ld, Vivian Carlson, Betty Mengarelli.
Row two, left to right: Jane Burge, Lois Conners, Virginia Jacobson, Pat Goodnow, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonbrake, Jerry Weissburg, Jerry Cornell.
Row three, left lo right: Fran k Rogers, William Clarkens, Norm Olsen, Dave Hagenow, John Krueger, Wayne
Lemke.
Page Sevenly-five
�Monitor Captains
With the influx of new students in the fall, we needed a new, more
efficient monitor system. We owe the success of this new venture to the
Senior Monitors and their captains.
First row, left to right: Marv Farwell, Bob Holmberg, Judy Vogel, Pat
Goodnow, J im Saine.
Second row, left to right: Dave Baylor, Dave Hagenow, Jack lagershausen, Sandy McPeak, Harry Bextel.
Cafeteria Captains
Row one, left to right :
Bernie Edwards, Sandra Seegren.
Under the d irection of these four people the
cafeteria was run smoothly and efficiently.
Row two, left to right:
George Lockwood, Dave Burt.
)
Monitor Board
Pisge Seventy-six
First row, left to right: Lois Con·ners, Marie Walke r, Virginia Jacobson.
Second row, left to right: Lervin Schmidt, Wayne Lemke, Jack lager~hausen, Dave Hansen.
�See Chicago Club
Discovering tne famous signts in Cn icago
is the purpose of tnis Senior club. The
year's activi ties is climaxed by t he picnic
•t Starved Rock and the Spring trip ta
New Or le ans.
Tralfic Club
This group of students keeps the
traffic running smoothly through
the parking lot.
left to right: Bob Smoak, Ma ry
Del Corobbo, Miss Harbert and Mr.
Suydam (sponsors), J udy Borchert,
Pete Mooseman, and Dick Lou is.
100 Per Cent Club
The 100 Per Cent Club is a very active
organization at Ni les. One of tneir largest
c lub activities is making enougn money to
give some worthy member a scnolarship.
They also give a t yp9writer to someone
who is tops in typing.
Seated, left to right: Aud rey Jones, Dorothy Crain.
Standing, left lo right: Donna Beeler,
Sandy Seegren, Betty Juras itz.
Page Seve11t7-reven
�Scribblers
The goal of rhis lilerary group of freshmen is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Guild.
I
Service Club
Th is group of freshmen has helped to promote school spirit at Niles by making posters, advertis ing the
various arhletic evenls; selling refreshmenls at the football games; and by performing various orher
worlhwhile activities.
�library Staff
This group of students gives up a study period every week 1o help us choose books, collect material for
term papers, and keep the Library shelves looking neat and orderly.
Diversified Occupations
Th is group was just begun this year and is sponsored by Mr. Evans. These boys t a ke regular subjects for
a half a day of school and the other half is spen t in working at the occupation in which they are
especially interested.
Page Seventy-nin1
�Latin Club
Amid the splendor of old Roman days, the Latin Club '1olds its annual banquet. There arc plenty of slaves to take care of your every desire, so if you
have ever longed lo live in t'1e romantic time of long ago, take Latin and
your dream will come true.
Seated, left to ri ght: Carol Borchert, Charles Buerk, Dick Griffith.
Standing, left to right: Dona Baumann, Bob Below.
Spanish Club
Learning a language isn't all '1ard work and the Spanis'1
Club proves it. At the annual Christmas party everyone
comes in full costume lo enjoy a different but exciting
time.
Seated, left to right: Jane Ellen Jeffress, P'1yllis Garbo.
Standing, left to right: Miss Small (sponsor), Thomas
Howard, Bob Petersen, Ga il Bruening, Mary DalCorobbo.
P11g11 Eighty
Pa r/eis vou Francais? You would if you were a member of the French Club. Beside taking excursions to see
French exhibits and eating at French restaurants th~
group learns all about this romantic language.
Seated, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to ri9'1tr Lois Peter- Mrs. Bake1 son
(sponsor),
�Photography Club
Wou ld you like to become a photographer? This club learns all the
fundamentals of good photography as well as the art of deve loping
negatives and enlarging pictures.
Left to right: Ray Kittredge, Sarah Axell, Gerry Schultz.
Debate Club
Judging by the smiles on th e faces of the members of the debate club, Betty must be making her point. This year the Debaters won eight and lost two of their tournaments.
First row, left to right: Betty Mengarell i (at rostrum), Ardath Wharten, Joan McCown, Janet Piper, Jean Marks.
Second row , left to right: Caroline Grellis, Eleanor Collins, Sharon Bell, Barbara Simpson, Je rry Weissburg, Jerry Cornall.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Charle$ Buerk, Herbert Staphan, Bob Below, Don Jefferson.
Page f;ighty-one
�VA Operators Club
These boys perform a very greatly appreciated service by showing those educational as well as entertaining
movies we see in our various classes.
First row, left to right: Ken Rochow, Dick Griffith, Larry Brod, Robert Godell, Bob Belik, John Stannard, Dick
Simpson.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Schultz, Chuck Platt, Roger Simpson, Fred Cimaglia, Dennis Moore, Mrs. Hind
(sponsor).
nN" Club
The boys in this club win their membership by getting letters in the various sports.
Page
Bighty-two
�Red Cross
Council
Our Red Cross Drive, this year, was
directed by these students. The
freshman class also deserves a lot
of credit for finishing the Drive
with the highest total of donations.
Seated, left to right: Helen S~hwin,
Jerry Weissburg.
Standing, left lo right: Bill Furman, Pat Nixon, Miss Lin<'! (sponsor).
Chess Club
"Shh, everyone! He's conccntrat·
ing on the next move." These
words are often heard during the
meet:ngs of this studious club.
Page Eighty-Jhree
�Freshman
Boy's
Science Club
These freshman boys, under the
leadersh ip of Mr. Roth , meet
after school, tw ice a month.
Their various activities include
field trips, movies, and lectures
by outside speakers.
Seated, left to righ t: Frank
Gorom, Mr. Roth (sponsor),
Bernd Schwarth.
Standing, left lo ri ght: Robert
White, Robert Sch roder.
Freshman
Girl's
Science Club
Miss Harrison, sponsor of this
club, meets with the group two
t imes a month, after school.
These girls e~periment and g ive
recitat ions on the work they are
studying.
Standing, left to right:
Gutows ky, Kathy Krause, Miss
Harrison and Miss Benson (sponsors).
Seated: Diane Payne.
Page Eighty-four
�Physics Club
Tnese boys meet after scnool to
perform many interesting experiments connected w ith their work
in physics class.
Biology Club
The Biology Club, sponsored
by Mr. Hussey, meets after
school to conduct various
experiments and watch movies connected with biology.
Seated, left to right: Mr.
Hussey (sponsor), Judy Wiebold, Bill lsnmael, Barbara
Simpson.
Standing, left to rignt:
Carol Smith, Dick Strand,
Normen Olsen, Gilbert Haring, Pat Snirling, Snaron
Bell, Helen Scnwin, Miriam
Beyer, Frank Arkell.
Page Eighty-five
�Choir
The memb ers of the Choir gain admis
sion by auditi oning to Miss Clara
Klaus ,
their direct or. They sing at many schoo
l
activit ies in additi on to the regul ar
concerts.
Girl's
Glee Club
The Girl's Glee Club is
the larges t choral group at
Nilehi.
These girls meet every
day to practi ce for the annual Christ mas Vespe rs and
Spring Conce rt.
Madrigals
The memb ers of the Madrigal singer s are chose n for
their very fine vo ices and
for their ability to harmo nize well.
First row, left to right:
Marilyn Salzg eber, Pat Siemsen, Rudy Malz.
Secon d row, left t o right:
Jean Runge , Jane Burge.
Third row, left to right:
Sylvia Smith , Bill Netw ig.
David Burt, Thom as Howa rd.
Page Eighty-six
�{
Boy's Glee Club
The Boys' Glee Club, composed of thirlyone boys, is d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The group sings some A Capella music a nd
some with accompaniment.
Vivace
meaning ga ily and
Vivace {
with vivacity), a newly organized singing group at Nileh i, is
d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The officers are Vivian Carlson,
President; Marilyn Scheele, vice
president and committee chairman; Janet Piper and Donna
Baumann, Secretaries; Arlene
Haubr ich and Kit Horton, l ibrarians, and Diane Donile,
pianist.
Pag11 Eight'j-Jevm
�..
N.TH.S.
BRASS SEXTET
FRESHMAN BAND
MARCH ING BAND
Page Eighty-eigh'
BAND
�'y
,_.
r l""=',,,....,....r- . -,~~-
AND
CRCHESTRA : ~L 7 ..
1
! Ii
.
STRING
QUARTETTE
Page B.ighly-nine
�Page Ninety
�National Honor Society
Frid~y. April 10, excitement ran high in the ha lls
of Nilehi. Invitations were being given to t he new
electees of the Nationa l Honor Society.
Fourteen juniors and thirty seniors received this
great honor.
The induction ceremony took place in 1he gym·nasium. Each new member received a rose, a pin,
and a certificate stating that he was officially a
mem', e r of this coveted socie ty.
The new members are:
Seniors
Juniors
Sharon Bell
J ames Busch
Carol Christensen
Cathleen Cleven
Nea l Cochran
Joa nne De Love
Rosemarie DiGilio
Kit Horton
Don Jefferson
Shirley Johnson
Ka thleen Schmidt
Helen Schwin
Barba ra Simpson
Betty Swanson
Donna Beeler
Larry Beucle r
Dorothy Boettcher
Tom Brownlee
Coy Clavey
Ka1hlynne Clavey
Carol Coll ins
J une Edwa rd ;
J ohn Holmes
Caro lyn Jenks
Brian Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Ronald Kruchten
Way ne Lemke
Anna Lopina
Robert Lopina
y
L nne Marshall
Joyce Martin
Norman O lsen
Bill Pergande
Lois Peterson
Mary Rieb
Dici: Rosenberg
Fra nk Schmidt
Wm. Schmiegell
Sylvia Smith
John Stannard
Richard Vanderwal l
Diane Von Eil zen
Rog er Yost
P11ge
Ninety-on~
�Thespians
Having put on their last play, counted all the points, and taker
care of the induction ceremony, these busy Thespians are ab:e
now, to take their well deserved rest .
first Row, left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Miss Virginia Stemp,
sponsor; Barbara Simpson, secretary; Ralph Fjellman, vice-pres'·
dent; and Jeanne Pilkington, treasurer.
Second Row, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Helen Schwin, Elyse
Rohden, Shirley Magden, Joanne Bruland, and Joy Raven.
Third Row, left to right: Mary Lou Troyer, Sandra Malecki,
John Pearson, Dick Pick, Leanne Walrath, and Anne Hickey.
"Oh, how sweet."
"Isn't that lovely." "Just
think, our Ellen is getting
married." The three old
maids view t he fin ished
product ol their work on
"Operation Husband"
Alexander proposes.
"I just won't be able
to take another one."
That's Cornelia Otis Skinner speaking, but it isn't
the opening night she
can't stand, it's the many
friends and admirers she
seems to have acquired
suddenly.
Seeds of suspicion were sown quite liberally in the one act
play of the same name. Tension ran high until the final scene
revealed the real murderer.
�Spot/ighters
Once again this grovp is " in the spotlight." Th~ Spotlighters
~ave been a busy group this year-rushing potentia l members,
sponsoring the Valentine's dance, and ending the year with the
impressive initiation of new members.
Seated, left to right: Leanne Walrath, vice-pres ident; Miss Ruby
Marr, sponsor; and Jeanne Pilkington, presidi:nt. Standing, left
to right: Kathlyn Clavey, secretary; Barbara Simpson, Dick Mc·
Candless, Elyse Ronden, and Ralpn Fjellman.
An! the finished touch,
a beautiful bride and a
Oh
harraued father.
well, as we all know,
everything turned out
just fine.
It looks as if there is
some disagreement be·
tween Carolyn Jenks and
Dick Pick in this scene.
Could it be because
daughter has gone and
gotten herself engaged
to
"a
man
we
don't
even know?"
"There's a lot more to putting on a play tnan acting," is what
this group of hard working students will te ll you. Props have to
be set, lights fixed, and everything has to be put in read iness
for a real hit.
Page Ninety-three
�Formal Induction Service
Tnis program is held for
(front center) chaplain,
Hi-Y, presented service
par;icipants were David
all first semester members in order to induct them into the club. John P. Holmes,
conducted the ceremonies. Mr. Craig, (left) President of Rotary Club, which sponsors
awards. Rev. Eldon A. Palmquist (second from left) was tne guest speaker. Other
Burt, Marv Farwell, Randy Ko·er, Bob Merrill and Roger Otte.
First Semester Officers
Second Semester Officers
Tnese are the fellows who started the dub rolling this year
doing an excellent job of continuing Hi-Y's Christian standards.
Tnese off,cers carried on the club's executive duties for the
second semester with great success.
Seated, left to rignt: David Burt, president; Randy Koser, vicepresident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Jann P. Holmes, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Rotn, sponsor; Ron Kruchten,
senior co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; Marv Farwell,
sergeant-at-arms; Bill Furman, sophomore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
Seated, left to right: George Lockwood, president; Dick Payne,
vice-pres ident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Mar~ Farwell, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Roth, sponsor; lrl lhrcke, senior
co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; George Simmons,
sergeant-at-arms; Tom Howard, sophimore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
�y
-
Fellowship Circle
At the close of every meeting the Hi-Y men clasp hands and say the " Lord's Prayer" and the Hi-Y pledge, "We
pledge ourselves to create, maintain, and extend high standards of Christian Character throughout the school
and community."
Mr. F. W. Schwarz was one of tha club's outslandin3 · ;i~akero
o' the year. He was a German scientist during Wo rld War IL
He is now working on rockers and spoke of their mechanics
and great possibilities in the future.
eft ce, ter, Mr. Ted Boyd, the Boys' Secretary of the Eva"lston
L
Y.M.C.A. one of the more humorous speakers talked about
"clooch ma kers" to the club. Righi center, Mr. Clifford Maxwell
al so of the Evanston Y.M.C.A. with wh ich the Niles Hi-Y is
associated.
Page Ninewfi11e
�~
e
.
A.
.
•
GAA Campers
Judy Borchert and Shirley Swinyard were the two
girls chosen to attend G A A Camp last year.
GAA Board and Managers
Seated, left to right: Miss Heitmann (sponsor); Joanne
De Lave, Treasurer; Kay Baumann, President; Judy Borchert, Vice President; Barbara Berner, Secretary.
First row, left lo right: Cathleen Cleven, tennis;
Roberta Jorgesen, volleyball; Carlene Sislrom, track;
Dona Baumann, baseball; Karen Holmberg, frosh representative; Shirley Swinyard, tumbling; Jeannine Wright,
volleyball; Belly Swanson, badminton; Marilyn Palmgren, baseball.
Second row, left to right: Lo is Borchers, basketball;
Lenore Le Claire, points and awards; Carol Larson, basketball; Ardath Wharton, golf; Kit Horton, publicity;
Pal Shirling, dancing; Marcia Mattner, soccer. _
GAA Letter Winners
These g irls worked hard all year in the after school
spo rts and were rewarded by receiving a Major Letier.
First row, left to right: B:>rtie Jorgesen, Duane
Peterson, Shirle y Steward , Shirley Swinyard, Barb Berner.
Second row, left to right: Betty Lou Swanson, Cathlee n Cleven, Kay Bauman, J udy Borchert, Dorothy
MacDonald.
Third row, left to right: Lais Borchers, Pal Sil msen,
Shirley Ruesch, Lenore Le Claire, Darlene Whitehead,
Nancy Browall, Miss Heitmann (sponsor).
Page Ninety-six
�Gym
Leaders
"L" is for leaders .
These girls gave up
study halls to referee
in girl's gym classes.
Basketball
These a re the g irls
who captained their
basketball learns !his
year, meeting two
days a week after
school.
Bowling
" Hoo ra y! i1's a
strike ," wcs often repeated by these top
twelve bowlers.
Three cheers for
Joan
champ!
the
Kmety, sen ior, recent-
ly became the Nation·
al American Junior
Bowling Congress
Champion for 1953.
She won thi s hono r
by rolling 11 532
series.
�Tumblers
These are just a few of the stunts t he tumblers have worked
out this year.
",
'•,
>
0:::.
Square Dancing
These girls are practicing for an exhibition at the formal
initiation of the G A A.
GA A Initiation
Dressed In the most ridicu lous costumes possible, these
gi rls scrubbed the flag pole steps w itn tooth brushet.
Page NineJ1·ngh1
�C:HEE~
LEADE:.RS
Pagq Ninety-ninq
�SNAPS
��Constitutional Committee
Nilehi organized its first Student Council this year. The class cabinets chose six people to plan and write the constitution for
the council. These people with Miss deBooy and Miss Green, spent many hours writing the constitution. They used the
"Handbook of Student Councils" as their guide.
When the constitution was finally finished it was presented to, and revised by the four classes. After amendments were
made, the entire school voted on ii and the constitution was adopted.
The people who worked on this first committee were: Standing, left lo right: Miss Margaret deBooy, sponsor, Don Jefferson, Bob Drake, Tim Sickinger. Seated, left to right: Barbara Berner, Kathlyn Clavey, Ronald Kruchten.
Student Council
Three seniors, members of the Senior Cabinet, saw Mr. Mason in regard to having a student council. Mr. Mason sent them
to Miss Green and Miss deBooy who arranged several meetings to discuss the problem. Next delegates were chosen by
each cabinet, 2 seniors, 2 juniors, 1 sophomore, and l freshman. These people worked with the sponsors and drew up a
tentali\le constitution which was then presented to the student body. After it was approved by t he students, all the
Cabinet members met with Miss Green and Miss deBooy and the delegates and discussed and amended the constitution.
It was then rewritten and presented to the entire school on February 26, 1953. Finally the students were ready 1o cast a
final vote for or against the Constitution and wlien this was done it wu immediately adopted. Then each homeroom elected
one member 1o serve on the student council. Tlieir job is 10 discuss various serious problems of the student body, discuss
them, vote on them and then send them for final approval to Mr. Mason.
Pilgl One hundred-two
��Page
One h11ndred-foilr
�Pflge One hflndred-five
�~ ti
"
.
~--.f
·'
1 ~i
.'l- lt ' ~i ~
.
.,.;it
~
,
\ , -- '
....
I
'-;/J J
.l
September 9-First Day of School
Seven o'clock never came so early before.
September 13-First Football Game (Niles 6-Amundson 19)
Well anyway, we made the first touchdown.
September 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Monkey, Monkey, in the zoo, I'll bet there is nothing you'd rather do, Than sit
in your cage and view, The Niles seniors that came to see you.
October 6-Magazine Drive Assembly
Mr. "Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a little shove toward our goal. Of course,
the tempting prizes helped too.
October 11-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Crisp, sunny, fall weather ushered in a beautiful parade.
October 17-Reftections Revelry
Nilehi turned into a regular television studio when the various talented members
of the student body put on "TV Review of '52."
October 20-Magazine Drive Ends
All will agree that the students of Nilehi make excellent salesmen . We nearly
reached our goal.
November 4-All School Presidential Election
"As Niles goes, so goes the nation." We picked a real winner when we elected
"Ike."
November 8-Jean Jump
Swing to the left and swing to the right- choose a gal and dance all night!!
November 12 and 13-See Chicago Club Trip, The Tribune Tower
We felt like the luckiest people in Chicago those nights. After all, it isn't everyone who can see what Dick Tracy is going to do a week before he appears in the
.
~~r.
November 14 and 15-Fall Play, "Father of the Bride"
A blustering father, a sweet bride, a dashing lover, and a hilarious family provided one of the year's biggest hits.
November 18-Parents' Night
"Mother Was a Freshman" and so was Dad. At least they acted as bewildered
as freshmen , while trying to follow our confusing schedules.
November 26-First Basketball Game (Leyden 47-Niles 44)
A thrilling game! The basketball fans really had a lot of spirit and our boys
really tried hard but we lost 47 to 44.
November 27-Thanksgiving Recess
Ummm that turkey was good and what wonderful pumpkin pie! The turkeys
weren't the only things "stuffed" after that food-filled weekend.
December 13-Christmas Dance, "Candy Cane Capers"
We danced through a "winter wonderland" of frosty pine trees and sparkling
music, while Santa presided over all.
December 14-Christmas Vespers
.
group's traThe old Christmas spirit came once again to Nilehi with the choral _
ditional rendition of the "Vesper Hymn" and "Halleluiah Chorus."
December 19-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Here we are with two whole weeks of vacation and noth ing to do but sleep,
loaf, shop, and catch up on some overdue homework.
December 26, 27, and 29-De Kalb Tournaments
Niles made a good showing by defeating Waterman, 63 to 50 and Evanston,
58 to 50. We lost out in the semi-finals though, by losing to De Kalb, 59 to 41.
Page One hundretl·six
�:
.
.
,,.
;_
•' ~
,lt
t ' '
,
, ..., ,
'I
January 5-First Day After Christmas Vacation
And how did Santa treat you? Hmmmmmmmm?
January 27 and 28-Semester Exams
Dig those crazy questions!
,
February 1-First Day of New Semester
Resolution No. l : This semester I'm going to study.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
)t
What a nice way to start a new semester. Thank you, Abe!
February 14-Valentine's Day Dance, "Sweetheart's Swing"
Romance was in the air as Dan Cupid presided over the enchanted couples.
February 19-Senior Day
The senior class took a trip downtown to see how the financial section of our city
was run. The class of '53 is sure to produce some excellent bankers and stock
brokers.
March 4-First Regional Game (Niles 50-Lake Forest 37)
.
We were out to recapture the Regional Crown and it sure looked as if we could
do it.
d
March 5--=-Secon_ Regional Game (Niles 46-Waukegan 56)
Even though we lost the game, we gained something much more important-the
realization that our tremendous school spirit is worth more than all the gold
trophies in the world.
March 14-Senior Dance, "Midnite Madness"
I'l l bet you'il never forget what happened at midnight. Will you?
March 20.:..see Chicago Club Trip, Television Pro;ram "Down You Go"
Which d id you en joy more, watching the program or seeing yourself on television?
March 26, 27, and 28-Water Carnival
We had a candid view of the year's events as old Father Time showed us his
"Calendar Cutouts."
March 27-Spring Recess
Oh boy, New Orleans here we come!
April 7-First Day After Spring Recess
I wonder why there were so many juniors and seniors absent?
April 25-GAA Turnabout
Wouldn't you whirl at the 'Wooden Shoe Wh irl"?
May 15 and 16-Spring Play, "Our Miss Brooks"
Through the many hilarious situations in this play, we are now able to understand some of the many trials and tribulations of being a teacher.
May 22-Spring Concert
The music groups were never in better form. Students and parents alike enjoyed
this musical evening.
June 6-The Junior Prom
Ah ! Need I say more!
June 18-Senior Breakfast
We found our destination in life as the class prophecy was read.
June 18-Commencement
And so, w ith a heart full of pride and a sort of happy sadness we step up to
rece ive that treasured bit of paper that marks the end of four years- years that
have been full of work, fun, and a few dreams that never quite materialized.
Going to Niles has been a wonderful experience, one that we will never forget.
'By kids. Lots of luck.
\ '
"'Ao'
1
tf'1
t
•,'
l . .. "'
... \~~
.
..
"
4
•
'
'
....
"I
; t , .
·~
~ .it • -~ ~ . . ---~I • '.
·.
,-,,,."'-'
,_~;-,.
;:_ ., , ..,_......
�Classes
Worldlliotori
Stlld1 Koll
/liglrl
1.,r... o.s.
5,_;.i. Closs
ry,;.g
Drlvet's lcltatioo
Page One hundred-sight
�~age
One hundred-nine
�Page One hundred-Im
�Page One hundred-el6ven
�. SPORTS
�.
.
c;:::::::>
I
�Football
First row, left to right: Sandy McPeak, Ray Riha, Dick Rosenberg (Honorary Captain), Larry Beuder (Most Valuable Player),
Bob Butterworth, Joe Cysewski, Roger Erickson.
Second row, left to right: Harry (lefty) Ahrendt (manager), Rick Laiho, Ron Kruchten, Ed Hartigan, Jim Foran, Bill Carroll,
Dave Petrie, George Wagner, Pete Moosmann, Roger Yost, Phil Bennett, John Banghart, and Allan Bavolek (water boy).
Third row, left to right: Coach Virgil Van Cleave, Conrad Kies, Joe Wallner, Jerry Garrity, Bill Proft, Bob Jones, Dick Daus,
Dick Payne, lrl lhrcke, J im Busch, Jerry Krueger, and Jon Stromberg.
·
Fourth row, left to right: Jim Klien, George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Larry Johns, John Krueger,
Dick Nelson, Fred Holzl, and Dick Meyer.
Football
Finals
Amundsen
19
Niles
6
New Trier
68
Niles
0
Proviso
34
Niles
0
Waukegan
13
Niles 12
Morton
Niles 12
65
Niles 12
Evanston
34
Niles
0
Highland Park 34
Page One
12
Oak Park
Niles
6
hundred-fou~teen
Right halfback Dick Rosenberg (left), was named "Honorary Captain"
of the '52 gridders, while center Larry Beuder, received the trophy for
being voted "Most Valuable Player."
�Upper left: Quarterback Dick Meyer in a passing role against the Morton Mustangs in tne
annual' Homec?ming game.
Upper right: Southpaw signal caller Fred Holzl
drops back to loft an aerial tnrough two onrushing New Trier defensemen.
Center: .This scene of tne Trojan bench lypifles
their '52 football campaign. Niles lost seven
and lied one in an e ight game schedule.
Lower left; Roger Yost meets up with several
Highland Park Little Giants as he attempts to
gain ground from his left half position.
lower right: Halfback Ray Riha looks for an
opening in the Morton defense as he atlempts
to skirt left end with Fred Holzl leading interference .
�Football
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Ron Gamer, Jim Stoner, Dick Peterson, Ron Hein, Bob Drake, Dennis Moore, Laurie Salamon (manager).
Second row, left to right: John Ravencraft, Bruce Altergoll, Ken Manaugh, Dave Brownlee, Bob Kendler, Bill Schofield, Sher·
win Brownstein, and Ray Pasini.
Third row, left to right: Bruce Christensen, Glen Bitter, Ron Krauter, Bill Horning, Bill Barranco, J im Elliott, Jerry Best, John
Pearson, Guy Roper, and Coach Leo Hoosline.
Fourth row, left to right: Gi l Kenning, Shell Mikkelsen, Bob Bonebrake , Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Chuck Holler, Bill Kuchar.
Jack Breden, Lloyd Gadau, Bob lee, Fred Thomas, and Fred Melberg.
Freshman
First row, left to right: Todd Anderson, Bill Reed, Doug Stryker, Ed Malacie, Ken Walte r, John Rice, and Dick Shea.
Second row, left to right: Don Mue ller, Dave Karras, Ed Klass, Dave Chevrier, Bill Allen, Bob McDonald, Lennie Miresse,
Chuck Wicker, and John Butterworth {manager).
Third row, left to right: Ass't Coach Charles Hussey, Bob Bacon, Daryl Bach, Leroy Renis, Gary Mills, Dennis Jacobsen, Ed
Hensel, Walter Schiemann, Al Colburn, Tim Sickinger, and Coach J ohn Sheahan.
Fourth row, left to right: Roger Simpson, Bob Koif, Jack Hagman, Darwin Walker, Bob Jabovich, Je rry Rosenberg, and Lloyd
Hannum.
Page One htmd-red-sixteen
�Cross Country
First row, (kneeling) left to right:
Jerry Portugal, Fred Miksch, Bruce
De bes (Most Valuable Runner), Bill
Schmiegelt, and John Stannard.
Second row, left lo righ t: Neal
Martin, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick,
Roger Otte, Randy Koser, Tom Matthews, Jim Kohls , Jerry Cornell,
and Bernie Edwards (Manage r).
Third row, left lo right: Coach
Thom as Kivi luoma, John Holmes,
Marv Farwell, J im Bennet t.
Tennis
Varsity
First row, left to right: Marv Lundin,
Gi l Bonebrake, and Glen Appel.
Second row, left to right: Coach
John Sheahan, Neal Cochrane, Dick
Nelson, Bob Weldon, and Bob
Kretschmar.
Page One hundred-sevemeen
�Basketball
Varsity
First row, left to right: Dave Petrie (manager), Bob Butterworth, Bill Shaw, John Banghart, and Al Soudan (manager).
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Ray Riha, Dick Daus, Sandy McPeak, Fred Holzl, and Jerry
Krueger.
Third row, left to right: Coach John Sheahan, Jim Foran {Most Valuable Player), Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Ron Hicks, Conrad
Kies, and Larry Johns.
Season Finals
Leyden 47
Evanston 49
Waukegan 49
Niles 56
Niles 50
Niles 63
Niles 58
DeKalb 59
Oak Park 75
New Trie r 60
Morton 62
Page One hundred-eighteen.
Niles 44
Niles 43
Niles 44
Proviso 49
Highland Park 37
Waterman 50
Evanston 50
Niles 41
Niles 65
Niles 56
Niles 42
Niles 54
Niles 64
Waukegan 54
Niles 59
Niles 62
Oak Park 90
New Trier 57
Niles 61
Niles 50
Waukegan 56
*Regional game
Ma ine 47
Evanston 53
Niles 50
Proviso 58
Hi ghl and Park 41
Niles 60
Niles 43
Morton 58
La ke Forest 37 •
Niles 46•
�The Trojans
Page On11-hnndred-nineteen
�Basketball
/
'
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Bruce Christensen, Bill Schofield, Dick Hallam, and J im Elliott.
Second row, left to right: Fred Melberg, Jerry Goettch, Wayne Goebel, John Ravencraft, and Bob Blowers.
Third row, left to right: Coach James Phipps, Al Karnatz (Honorary Captain), Kim Steveley, Ray Pasini, Shell Mikkelsen, and
Lloyd Gadau (manager).
Freshman
First row, left to right: Jerry
Rosenberg, Dave Chevrier,
Ken Walter, and Russ Connell.
Second row, left to right:
Ted Prislash, Daryl Bach,
John Faust, Al Colburn, and
Walter Schieman.
Third row, left to right: John
Butterworth (manager), Leroy
Renis,
Jack
Hagman,
Sheldon Spaulding, Roger
Peterson, Joel Febel, and
Coach Leo Hoosline.
�Varsity
Firsl row, left to right: Bari Walther, Mike Eckmann, Eric Racine, Art Katz, Randy Koser, and Bill Reed.
Second row, left to right: Fred Miksch (manager), Pete Moosmann, Dick Westgard, Tom Peterson, Ralph Lowes, Bob Trendel,
. and Herb Stephan.
Third row, left to right: Coach Carlo Traflcano, Bill Carroll (Most Valuable Player), George Simmons, Bill Proft, Ron Kruchten,
Bob Holmberg, and Tom Brownlee.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Fred
Thomas, Bill DiGilio, Leon·
ard Miresse, and Bill Albert.
Second row, left to right:
Roger Simpson, Dick Burtz,
Al Van Horne, Darwin Walk·
er, and Roger Shanahan.
Third row, le ft to right:
Coach Carlo Traflcano, Joe
Goschy, Ron Krauter, Ron
Gamer, John Kelly , and Den·
nis Moore.
Page One hundred·t1f)enty-one
���Swimming
Varsity
Bottom row, left to right:
Lenn is Boudreaux, Jack Lag·
ershausen, Dean Ness, Dave
Hansen, Bob
John Holmes.
Smoak,
and
Top row, left to right: Glen
Appel, Joe Cysewski, Norm
O'sen, Coach Anton Schubert , George Lockw oo d
(Most Valuable Swimmer),
Carl Walberg, Don Larson
(Honorary Captain).
Missing: Tom Yocum and Cal
Hartley.
Frosh-Soph
Bottom row, left to right:
Lester Frey, Charles Mark,
Todd Anderson, Ed Hensel,
Dick Holzl, Don Bauer, and
Doug Stryker.
Middle row, left to right:
Bob Petersen, J im Stoner,
Ed Klass, Frank Meyer, Malcom Maclain, Bob Dann.
Top row, left to right: Bob
Bacon, Ricky Jaques, John
Valent ine, Don Owen, John
Meneilley, John Moritz, and
Coach John Harmon.
Page One hundred-twenty-four
�First row, left to right: Roger Yost, Dave Petrie, Bernie Edwards, Jim Foran, and Larry Beuder.
Second row, left to righ t: Harry Heeres, Randy Koser, Jim Ell iott , Ron Lass, Roge r Erickson, and Fred Holzl.
Third row, left to right: Ron Hicks (Manager), Bob Jones, Dick Lewis, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Jan Tannenbaum, Ron
Banas, Jerry Krueger, and Coach James Phipps.
Not pictured: Frank Riccio, Dick Carlson, and Dale Cagney.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right : Don Gamer, Ed Weber. Marty Stankowicz, and John Kelly.
Second row, left to right: Don Baker, Jerry Best, Bill Schofield, Tom Brownlee, Dick Shirling, and John
Pearson.
Third row, left to right: Jerry Goetl$Che, Bob Trendel, Dick Peterson, Don Eamon, and Bart Vandervelde.
Fourth row, left to righ t: Jim Stoner, Phil Holubek, Ken Larsen, Fred Melberg, Haro ld Davidson, and Paul
Swanson (Manager).
Fifth row, left to right: Jack Breden, Ron Shipka, Ray Pasini, Chuck Holler, Shell Mikkelsen, Coach
Virgil Van Cleave. Not pictured: Bill Barranco.
Page One hu11.dred-Pwenty-fi11e
�Baseball
Freshman
First row, left to right: Ken Walter, Wayne Ohlson, Dick Holzl, Dick Shea, Phil Ahrendt, Ron Korsan,
Herman Bartz, and Bill DiGilio.
Second row, left to right: Glenn Wenzel, Jerry Rosenberg, Don Morton, Bruce Peterson, Bruce Reinger,
Bruce Johnson, Lennie Mirresse, Ron Hein, and John Butterworth (Manager).
Third row, left to right: Coach Anton Schubert, Dale Kaiser, Ted Pristash, Darly Bach, Darwin Walker, Joel
Febel, John Rice, Bob Bacon, Dave Chevrier, Leo Breden, and Bill Ruesch.
Golf
Golf Team
Bottom row, left lo right: John Banghart, Charles Tawse, Norm Olsen, and Neal Butzow.
Top row, left to right: Coach Thomas J . Kiviluoma, Jack Dolan, Ray Fassbender, Ernie Carlson,
and Bob Winter.
Pot pictured: Bill Proft.
Page One h11ndred-twenly-six
�Track
Varsity
First row , left to right: Marv Farwell, Joe Cysewski, Jim Kohls, Roger Otte, and Bil l Schmiegelt.
Second row, left to right: John Stannard, Fred Miksch, Dick Barrow, J im Busch , Carl Walberg, and Mike
Ryan.
,
Th ird row, left to right: Jerry Cornell, Jim Bennett, Dick Stermer, Ed Hartigan, Bob Pinnow, George Simmons, John Krueger, Bi ll Kuchar, and Coach John Harmon.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to righ t: Richard Trendel, Neal Martin, Doug Stryker, Chuck Hunt, and Tom Drake.
Second row, left to right: Wayne Ha rr ison, Al Colburn, Charles Edwards, Ricky Jaques, and Lou is
Sefkk.
Third row, le ft to right: Roger Peterson, Bob Dann, John Dolin a, Jack Hagman, Tim Sickinger,
Bruce Debes, Ken Mannaugh, and Coach Charles Hussey.
Page One hundred-twenty-sevffl
�Autographs
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1953]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1953
Reflections
1953 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Jeffress, Jane (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1953
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1952-1953
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
133 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1953
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1952
1952-1953 school year
1953
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ee88b2c51cedccd22922b1bd543c682f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=A6Qh1IEtE40ut0XFzIfunbxlX0fPBg6XBzL-ubt7LjaTAQIQgrEOjBO26-URF0Edm-wySUOktSFBxuKW1u9heThEFDqAQUbjMr9oKP%7ER8QiBXMCeAQXsfaNf0vEP9D1i85kSbdMDVGWYyCBf78W581PKXbJyxjVRrTvkU2hLG8tF-KNpRHxU9oPMYUKIfm4RdfDp5rBd7wJueY7iIjpaRK73EDeNIIg9atbRThBiojtjP6c7nW7pR%7EmQ-LU%7EZ3re7VfTaZvljarC9B%7E5OvuGmfsaeYeOX%7Ea8RxtjHvvRON1kYShhLWGzAuz6DvJZg%7E6q8taACHX-Ax1U%7EBTEPQCxOg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
54a61f4181ed8f350e0ce346127a54c9
PDF Text
Text
..
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�������·~
ffe '1rJ.
v~~
!YI~/
C)_
I
, ~.
+~~)'
~
. .
'
-·-
ADMINl~Tl?N
~;;J;/,
/ 1d1H .
•
��EARL GIRARD
Morton Grove, Illinois
BOARD
OF
EDUCATION
WALTER C .. BORNEMEIER, M.D
.
Noles, Illinois
�A MESSAGE TO THE GRADUATES
WILLIAM WARREN MEYER
Skokie, lll:nois
Our community, state, and nation require for full development
a balance of scientific, cultural and religious elements. These ore
to be found in the individual; and to the extent that he has attained
this balance of knowledge and experience, so will he be able to
guide the destiny of his family and community.
It is hoped that Niles Township High School has supplemented
the training of home and church so that each of you has acquired
the balance of experience so necessary for your happiness and
prosperity.
Wm. W. Meyer
Page 7
��TO THE
GRADUATES
You are leaving the ivy covered halls
of Niles to enter on atomic age, on age
where man's expanding frontiers of knowledge hove given us an ever shrinking world.
This is a world where the advent of
speeds faster than that of sound hos put
the other side of the world less than twentyfour hours away.
We have tried to give you knowledge
of the technology which made these advances possible, but more than that we hope
we have given you an insight into how to
exist and get along not only with your
classmates, but with all the people on this
world of ours.
As you understand people
and as you work with people for the liberties
and freedom of the individual, you give the
best evidence of what America's system of
public education means to the future and
to the world.
�Left to right, Dr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser; Mrs. Marjory Schwab, Freshmon
Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson. Senior Adviser; Miss Morgoret deBooy,
Speciol Services Adviser: Mr. Marv in lhne. Sophomore Adviser.
ADVISORY
COUNCll
Our class advisers deserve our thanks for the continual
help wh ich they hove so graciously g iven us.
We appreciate thei r interest in our activities, and also
their concern for t hat " new second semester ~chedule that must
be mode out!"
Not only do our advisers guide us in the conference room,
but they also teach us in the classroom, and still find time to
greet us with a friendly " hello" as we pass them in the halls.
Page 10
�English
B.S., Northwestern University
A.A., North Park College
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
LEO P. BABCOCK
Driver Education, Psychology
Ed.B., Southern Illinois University
M.S., University of Illinois
PRISCILLA BAKER
Head of English Deportment
English
A.B .• Rockford College
LUCILLE BARNES
Eng lish
AB., Mt. Ho lyoke Co:lege
M.S., University of Illino is
•
JOHN L. BETTS
Head of Social Studies Depc rtment
U. S. Histor)•, German
A.B., M.A., Nortl·western University
M.A.. University al Chicago
DONALD W. BLAIR
Heed cf Foreign Lon9 uage
Department
Span !sh, English
S.S., Northwestern University
HOWARD M. BYRAM
Problems, Athletics
B.S., University of Omaha
M.A., State University of Iowa
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS
Bond, Orchestra
B. Mus., Conn . Notional
School of Music
CARLE. BURGENER
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan University
M.A., Columbia University
~.S. ,
MARY JOAN COON
Typing, Shortliand
Eastern Illinois State College
,
FLORENCE BUTLER
Foods, Home Management
B.S., Northern Illinois
State Teachers College
A.S ., Ill inois Institute of Technology
MARGARET DE BOOY
Coordinall'r of Services, Algebra
B.A::'Northwestern University
M.A., Columbia University
Page 11
�WALTER DU DA
PAUL M. EBERHARDT
HOMER C. ELLIS
B. E. EVANS
Visit ing Counselor
Eng lish, Journalism
Generol Science, Physiolog;
Vocational Diversified Occupations
Ph. B.• De Paul Universi ty
M.A., Loyola University
A.B., University of Michigan
M .A., Ohio Sta te University
B.S., Mount Union College
M .A., Oberlin Col lege
B.S., M.A., University of A lobomo
JO HN W. HALLBERG
SARA L. HALLBERG
JOHN A. HARMON
B.S., M.A.. Northwestern University
Orientat ion, Problems
B.A .• University of Illinois
Chemistry. General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Geography, Driver Educat ion,
A t hletics
FLORENCE B. HARRISON
HELEN M . HEITMANN
ONNI T. H ENDRICKSON
DOROTHY H. HIND
Head of Science Department
General Science
Head of Girls'
Physical Education Department
Physical Education
Bookkeeping, Typing,
Recor d Keeping
Latin, Audio-Visuol Education
MAR IE GREEN
Orientation
B.S., South Dakota Stole College
Ph. M .• University o f Wisconsin
Page 12
B.A .• College o f Wooster
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
B.S., N orthern Michigan
College of Education
A. B., M.A., University of Chicago
�EARLE. HOFF
Algebra, General Mathematics
B.S., Unive rsity of Chicago
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
THOMAS HOFFMAN
U. S. History, Athletics
B.A., Monmouth College
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.A., Bemid ji
State Teachers College
M.A. , Northwestern University
Biology, Ath letics
A.B. , Illinois College
M.S., Universit y of Illinois
'·
MARVIN H. IHNE
Sophomore Adviser, Problems
A.B., Illinois College
M.A., University of Illinois
ADA IMMEL
Typ ing, Secretarial Practice
B.A., Lawrence College
M.A., University of Iowa
HAROLD ISAACSON
Head cf Boys' Physical Education
and Athletic Deportment
Physical Education, Athlet ics
B.S .. Western Michigan
Stole Teachers Col lege
HELEN H. JO HANNS
Administrative A•st. to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Department
Typing
B.E., Wh itewate r Sta te
Teachers Co lleg e
M.A., No rthwestern Un ive rsi ly
THOMAS J. KIVILUOMA
Head of Mathematics Deportment
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois
Stole Teachers Colleg e
M.A., Urivers'ty of Ill inois
CLARA KLAUS
Choral Music
s~.S., z hwestern University
M.S. ,,1 e ; ; r
LO IS LAMBERG
Latin, Prob lems
ALICE LINE
Head of Home Economics
Deportment, C lothing
A.A ., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebraska
B.A., Beloit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page 13
�DOROTHY LUNGM US
World History, U. S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern University
L. ROBERT MACKEY
Electric Shop. Auto Shop
B.A., B.S .. Lewis Institute
RUBY K. MARR
Speech Correction
B.S.. Northwestern University
HUGH D. McGEE
Head of Music Department
Orchestro, Choral Music
B.S., Murray State College
M.S .. University of Ill inois
MARY IDA McGUIRE
Engl ish
A. B., College of St. Fronds
M.A., University of Chicogo
JAMES A. MICHAEL
World History, U. S. History
B.Ed .. Eostern Il li nois State College
M.A., University of Ill inois
EUGENE NAPIER
Orientation, Bus. Practices, Bus.
Law, Advertisi ng, Salesmanship
Ph.B., M.A., University of Chicago
HAROLD R. OHLSON
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry. Solid Geomet ry
B.E., Northern Ill inois
Stole Teachers College
6.S., M.A., Un iversity of Chicago
JAMES t1- PHIPPS
Physical Education, Ath letics
B.Ed., Eostern Illinois
Stole Teachers Col lege
M.S., lndiono University
LEO H. PROVOST
Bond
B.Mus.Ed., New Englond
Conservatory of Music
M.Mus.Ed., University of Ill inois
PAREPA I. RICE
English
A.B., M.A., University of Michigon
DOROTHY A. ROTH
Typing, Office Practice,
Bookkeeping
B.S., University of Illinois
Page 14
�GEORGE V. ROTH
General Science
ARTHUR H. RYDEN
Junior Adviser, Orientation
BETIY J. SCHMIDT
Girls' Physical Education
B.Ed .. M,lwaukee Stole
A.B., De?auw University
M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern
University
B.S., Universi ty of Wisconsin
Teachers College
M.S., University of Wisconsin
Fr.hmon Aclvi•er, Orientation
A.B.. Vossor College
M.A., Columbia U~ivcrsity
CHARLES W. SELDEN
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University of Minnesota
BLA'-'CHE E. SUCHY
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola Universi ty
S1. Anthony's Hospita l Graduale
Athlet cs. Algebra, Geomelry
B.Ed., Ill inois S1ote
Norma l University
M.A., University of lll1nais
CHARLES R. SUYDAM
Driver Educalion, U. S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern University
Attendance Officer,
Physica l Education, Athletics
B.S., North Central College
M.A., Northwestern Universi ty
B.P.E., American College o f
Physica l Educat,on
JEAN F. SMALL
English, Spanish, French
B.A.. Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northwestern University
Diplomc, Lo Sorbonne, Paris
DORIS J. TILLMANN
English
B.S, Ill ino is State
Normal University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
I
Page 15
�RONALD A. VANARSDALE
English, Public Speaking
A.B .• Butler University
M .A., Stol e Universi ty of Iowa
GALE L. WESLEY
MARYE. WALKER
Print Shop
Librarian
B.Ed .. Southern Illi nois Univers ity B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State College
M.S., Universit y of Illinois
B.L.S., M.A., University of Illinois
FRANCES WILLIAMS
General Mathematics, Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois University
M.S., University of Illinois
PATRICIA A. ATCHISON
Receptionist
ORAS. IHNE
Secretory lo the Superintendent
Page 16
SHIRLEE J. W ILSON
Girls' Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
FLORENCE KEPPELER
THERESA SCHWEITZER
Bookkeeper
Registrar
JOHN G. WILKINS
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawi ng
B.S .. Kansas State
Teachers College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
.
I
GRACE BAUMHARDT ....._:
·officeS~y .....,..:
"~-·-·
HELENE K. SNYDER
Attendance Clerk
�MISS HARBERT .
During the many years Miss Horbert taught at Nilehi, she was loved and adrT'i'ed by both students and fellow teachers.
Our effcient monitor system, the Sen io r Dance, the Annual Spring trips, and the
See Chicago Club are only a few of her far-reaching achievements at Niles Township
High School.
We have all benefited from her faithful service, and we will never forget the
sm'le with which she always greeted us.
Although she has retired, Miss Harbert will always be a part of Niles Township
High School to which she gave so much.
Page 17
t
�CUSTODIANS
OF OUR SCHOOL
MATRON
Miss Carrie Schoening not only
keeps the girl's locke r room in comporative quiet, but she a lso makes
the cheerleoders' basketboll uniforms.
�Thanks to these industrious women, Nilehi
students and teachers con always get a delicious
lunch.
!ting, left to righ1o Mrs. McNeill, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Suo,
Mrs. Garner.
ndlng . .left to right: Mrs. Mussi~ Mrs. Borchert, Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Steele, Mrs. Ficch, Mrs. Ahrendt .
CUSTODIANS
Taking time out for a well deserved
rest are the men and women who keep our
school's appearance at its best.
Left to right, Cosmo Bovo, Hermonn Ochs, Ed Breden,
Margaret Henni11g, Ho rry Boyd.
Not Pictured: J oe Borringe r, J . W. Lane, Mory Longo,
Ed Lindermonn, Hermon Muel ler, Ed Simmons,
Roy Stockbridge.
Page 19
�SENIORS
��CLASS PRESIDENT
Graduation, the hour that we, the CLASS OF 1954, have looked forward to
for four years, is upon us.
Although we look ahead to the future with eagerness, we a lso feel a little sad
at leaving the famil ia r ha lls of Niles Township High School. Here we have been given
the foundation for our future successes, mode lifelong friendships, and shored many
wonderful times together.
This is another milestone on life's path, and, as we go our separate ways, we
wil l never forget the .faculty who guided us through these four years .
We, the CLASS OF 1954, will carry the memory of Niles Township High School
forever in o ur hea rts.
Rondy Koser
Page 22
�CLASS OF 1954
PATRICIA DAWN AHLBERG
Honor Certiflcote 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Minor
C'>oral Award 3, Spotiighters l, 2;
Ploy Crews 2; Lot.n Club I; l 00%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Mon :tors 4; Style Show 2; Junior
Prem CoMwittees 3; Homecowing
Comm.ttees 4; Scribblers I ; Mogozire Drive Captains 2, 4
WILLIAM ROBERT AHRENS
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3; Minor Band
Award l, 2; Reflections Revelry 3 .
GLENN APPEL
BARBARA JOY ALLAUN
freshmen Cab:net Alternate I; Studeot Council Alternate l, 4; G irls'
Glee Club 2, 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
3, 4; Water Carnival 3, 4; P. E.
/
Leoders 4; l 00° 0 Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Style Snow 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yeorbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook
fincncial Stoff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine High Soles
Awords 1
Orchestra 1, Varsity Bond 3, 4;
Swimming l, 2. 3. 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, 3, Ma!or "N" 4; Cross Count ry 4, Minor "N" 4; Baseba'I l: Tennis 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 2. Major "N"
3, 4: " N" Club 3, 4; Swim Leaders
'l, 3; Woter Carnival 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y
Club 2. 3, 4, Chaplain 4; Sponis~
Club 1, 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Gui ld 1.
LESLIE ARMISTEAD
MARILYN J. APPLETON
H.R. Sec. 1, H.R. Treas. 2, H R VicePres. 3, Girls' Glee Club 2, 3. 4:
Mi"or Choral Award 3; Bawling 3,
Ripplelles Swim Club 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3. 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Se"ior Mon•tors 4, Red Cross Councd
2; Style Show 4: Junior Pram Com·
millees 3; Homecowing Committees 4;
Yearbcok General Stoff 4; Yearbook
Flnonci:il Staff 2.
MARLENE MARIE AUSTERMUEHLE
Honor Certifi:o•e 4: Girls' Glee Club
I; Natio•o l Thespian Society 4; Spotighters 3: Ploy Crews 4; One Acts
41 Tri H:·Y Club 3; French Club 1, 2,
100°/,, Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Seni0r Monitors 4; Ushers Ciub 3. 4;
Ubrary Staff 3, Junior Prom Commit·
'8es 3; Homecoming Committees 4 ;
Scribblers I; Nilehil1te Stoff 3, 4.
Cil'Qllation Morager 3, Editor-in-Chief
.C: Yeorbook Financial Stoff 3, Mogozine High Sales Awards l, 3.
Orchestra 2, 3, Major Award 2, 3;
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Spotlighters 3, 4, Social
Editor 4, G.A.A. l, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 4; See Chicago C lub 4: Sen<ar
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3 ; Junior
Prom Commillees 3: Homecoming Commiflees 4,
SARAH JOAN AXELL
Honor Certificate 4; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Debate Team I; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Cho ir 3: Madrigal Singers 3;
Minor Choral Award 3, Spotlighters
1, Ploy Crews 1; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club
1, 2, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4;
Red Cross Council 3; Junior Pram
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook financial Stall
2; Photography C lub 3.
Page 23
�JOHN THOMAS BANGHART
RONALD BANAS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Illini Boys' State 3;
Choir 2, 3; Madrigal Singe rs 3; Minar
Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; Ploys,
"Seventeenth Summer" I, "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 2, "Green Volley" 2;
Football 3, Minor " N" 3; Basketball
3, Mgr. Shie ld 4; Wrestling 2, Minor
"N" 2; Golf 1, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3
Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec.
4; Latin Club I. 2, Pres. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Stoff
3, 4, Sports Editor 4; Yea rbook General Staff 4, Sports Editor 4; Reflections 2, 3, 4; Big Brothers 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; Varsity Band 1,
2, Major Band Award I, 2; Football
1, 2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball
2, 3. Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y
Club 2; Gen. Sci. Club 1; Senior
IV'onitars 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Comm;ttees 4; Magazine High
Soles Awards 2.
RICHARD BARROW
Footbal l 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4, Capt. 4, Most
Valuable 4; Basketball I, 2, 4, Shield
1, Minar "N" 2; Track I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Major "N" 2, 3; " N" Club
2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Mon itors 4.
PAUL BATSON
(Transferred)
J EANI AGNES BEISER
RUDOLPH BAUMGARTNER
Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook Finonliol
Staff 3.
H.R. Treas. 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Traffic Committee 4.
SHARON BELL
ROBERT BELi K
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Varsity !land
1, 2, 3; Major Band Award 2; Ploys,
"Arsenic ond Old lace" 2; Football
4; Baseball 1, 3; Spanish Club 1; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V.A. Operators Club 1, 2, 3. 4, VicePres. 3; Reflections Revelry 3, Award
3.
•
National Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin
4; Cabinet I, 2, Sec. 1; Student Council 2; H.R. Treas. 3; Debate Team 1,
2, 3, 4; National Forensic Leog ue 2,
3, 4. Degree of Honor 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2, 3; Choir 4; Vivace 3, 4;
G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minor Letter 3,
Badminton Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 2·
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Latin
Contest I; I 00% Club 3, 4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2, 3; Junior
Pram Committees 3; Scribblers I,
Pres. I; Golden Gal leon Gu ild 2, 3,
4, Boord 3, 4; Nilehilite Staff 4,
Chief Typist 4.
BARBARA ANN BERNER
PHILIP BENNETI
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Senior Cabinet Alternate
4; Football 3, 4, Major " N" 3, 4;
"N" Club 3, 4; Senior Monitors 4.
l'agt 24
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4;
Student Council Alternate 3; Consli·
tution Committee of Student Council
3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4,
Second Stole letter 4; G.A.A. Comp
3; Volleyball Mgr. 3; Bowling 2;
P.E. leaders 2, 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
4, Treas. 3, Publicity Chairman 4;
Latin Club 1, 2, Pres. I; Senior Mont·
tors 4, Cafeteria Capt. 4; Red Cross
Council I; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nileh ilite Stoff 3, 4, News Burea u
Chief 4.
�MIRIAM RUTH BEYER
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3, 4; Minor Charo I
Aword 3; Spanish Club l, 2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4, Ushers Club 2, 3, 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ni leh ilite
Stoll' 3.
THOMAS W. BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from St. Meis H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago Club 4.
FRANK BISCHOF
Transferred from St. Meis H. S .• Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Sec. 1; Debate
Team 3; Tennis 2, 3; Latin Club I;
Spanish Club 2, 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3.
BARBARA DELL BLUMENFELD
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.,
Chicago, 1llinois, 2; G.A.A. I, 2; TriHl-Y dub 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Sta ff I ;
Magazine High Sales Awards 3.
PATRICIA ANNE BLANEY
J;
Junior Cabinet Alterno1e
Debate
Team 1, 2; Not ionol Forens ic League
2; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spotlighters I,
2, 3; Plo y Crews 1, 2; One Acts 2;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Carn ival 3; P.E. leader 4; Spanish Club I,
2; See Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Commi1tees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
I; Nilehil ite Stoff 4; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3.
JOYCE MARIE BOLDT
G irls' G lee Club 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3, 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Sen ior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; N ilehil ite Stoff 3;
Yearbook General Stoll 3; Yearbook
Financial Sto ff 3; ReRections Revelry
3, 4.
LOIS BORCHERS
Debate Teom I; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3. 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Spotlighters 2; Ploy Crews 2; G.A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4, Second State Letter 4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Points ond Awards
Mgr. 4; Water Carnival 3; P.E. Leaders 2, 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; See
Chkogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Style Show 2.
TOM J. BORGMAN
Transfe rred from Amundsen H. S ..
Chicago, Illinois, 4; Football l, Shield
1; Track I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4.
LARRY BROD
PETER BORMANIS
Transferred from Northwestern H.S.,
Springfield, Ohio, 2; Student Council
l; Orchestra 2, 3, 4, Mojor Award 2,
31 Chess Club 2, 3, 4; Senior Mon itors 4.
Plo y Crews 3, 4; Water Carnival 1,
2, 3, 4; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Sen ior Monitors 4; V. A.
Operators Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Pres. 4,
Student Eng inee r 2, 3, 4; Sty le Show
1, 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Copt. 4;
Reflections Revelry 1, 2, 3, 4 .
Page 25
�BARBARA H. BROWN
Transferred from South Shore H.S ..
Chicogo, Illinois, 3; Student CoJncil
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 1, 2, 3;
Choir 3, 4; Modrigol Singers 4; Vivoce 4; All-Stote Music Activity 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, Major Letter 3; Bowling 1, 2, 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 2;
P.E. Leaders 2, 3; I 00% Club 3, 4,
Treos. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 1, 2; Yearbook Finonciol Stoff
4.
GAIL ANN BRUENING
H.R. Treos. 1; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Minor Chorol Award 3; Spotlighters
1, 2; Ploy Crews l, 2; G.A.A. l, 2,
3, 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 1, 2. 3;
Water Cornivol 1, 2, 3; Cheer Leaders 3, 4, Capt. 4; Lot in Club l; Spanis h Club 2, 3; See Chlcogo Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4, Sec. 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3, 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecom·
ing Committees 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Generol Stoff 4; Yeorbook Finonciol Stoff 2, 3, 4; Mogozine Drive
Coptoins 2.
JEAN BUELLESBACH
JOANNE I. BRULAND
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Notional Thespian Society 2, 3, 4,
Treos. 4; Spotlighters 2; Minor Dromotics Award 4; Ploy Crews 2, 3, 4;
One Acts 2; Ploys: "Green Volley"
2; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4 1 G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leoders 4; Lotin Club
1; Sponish Club 4 1 See Chicogo Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers C:ub 4;
Librory Stoff 2, 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Yearbook Finonciol Stoff
3, 4; Mogozine Drive Coptoins 2, 3.
Transferred from Mol linckrodt H. S.,
W ilmette, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
l, 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
' -
JEANNE D. BURGHARD
DIANA G. BURGESS
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Choir 4; Mojor Chorol Aword 4; Vivonce 3, 4; Spotlighters I, 2; G.A.A.
I, 2. 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3. 4. Membership Chairman 4; Latin Club 1, 2,
French Club 3; 100% Club 4; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Golden Galleon Guild
2, 3, 4; Yearbook Generol Stoff 2 1
Yea rbook Finonciol Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3, 4.
JAMES V. BUSCH
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificote 2 1 Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet 3, Choirmon 3; Cobine!
Alternate 4; Horvord Aword 3; Illini
Boys' Stole 3; Debote Team 1; Footbo:I 3, 4, Mojor "N" 3, 4; Trock 2,
3, 4, Minor "N" 2, Mojor "N" 3, 4;
Wrestling 3, 4, Mojor "N" 4, Mgr.
Shield 3; "N" Club 3, 4; Hi-Y 2, 4;
Latin Club 1, 2; Lotin Contest 2; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Boord 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 2. 3.
ERNEST J . CARLSON
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Golf I. 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page 26
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. l; Bowling I, 2,
3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Woler
Cornlvol I, 2, 3, 4; Cheer Leoders 1,
2, 3, 4; 100% Club 2, 3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior MonitQrs 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1.
DALE CAGNEY
H.R. Sec-Treos. 1, 2, 3; Boys' Glee
Club 3; Football 1, 2, 4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, 4; Basketball l, 2,
Shield l. Minor "N" 2; Boseboll I,
2, 3, 4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2, 3,
Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Latin
Club l; Gen. Sci. Club 1; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees
4.
JANET L. CARLSON
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Orchestro 2. Minor Aword 2; Girls'
Glee Club l, 2, 3; Choir 4; Ripplettes.
Swim Club l; 100% Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Nl!ehilite Stoff 4, Chief
Typ ist 4.
�DIANE CARNALL
Ripplettes Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3, 4; Latin Club 2, 3,
JOO~~ Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2. 3; Junior Prom Committees 3, 4·
Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
General Stall 4; Yearbook financial
Stoll 3.
GEORGE CASANAVE
Transferred from lone H. S., Chicago,
1llinois 4; Gymnastics 2, 3. Letter 2,
3; Crew 1, 2, Letter 1, 2; Ice Skating
2, 3, Tumbling 2, 3; Basketball 3,
Monitor I, 2, 3.
CAROL MAR IE CHR ISTENSEN
MARVELLE CHANDLER
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Play Crews 1;
G.A.A. 1. 2; Bowling 1. 2, 3, 4; Latin
Club I, 2, Pres. I; Biology Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Cade Cammi1tee 2; Handbook
Committee 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1, Golden Galleon Guild l. ?,
3, 4, Boord 3, 4; Yearbook Financial
Stoff 1, 2. 3, 4; Magaz ine Drive Captains 1, 3, 4.
National Honor Society 3; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; H.R. Pres. 2; Bowling 2, 3; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; La tin Club I , 2; Latin Contest 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook . Senior-Faculty
Section 3, 4; Big Sisters 4 .
DAVID CLEARMAN
ROGER CLAVEY
Transferred from Glenbrook H. S.,
Northbrook, Illinois. 4; Student Council 4; B'oys' Glee Club 4; Basketball
2, 3, Minar Letter 2; Gall I, 2, 3, 4,
Minor Letter I, Moiar Lett er 2, 3, 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
CATHLEEN J. CLEVEN
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4, Second State
Letter 4, G.A.A. Comp 3, Soccer Mgr.
4, Tennis Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4;
Bowling 2, 3; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; Tri·
Hi·Y Club 3, 4, Sec. 4; Latin Club I,
2; Spotlighters 1; Play Crews 1; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Stoff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Senior-Faculty
Section 2, 3, 4, Chairman 3, 4; Big
Sisten 4.
GRACE ROSEMARIE COLANO
Girls' Glee Club 3: Spotlighters 2;
One Acts 2; P.E. Leaden 4; Spanish
Club 1, 2; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3, 4.
Faotboll l, 2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1, Shield 1; Chess C lub 1, 2;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4.
NEAL ALLAN COCHRAN
National Ho nor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Varsity
Band I, 2, 3; Major Band Award
2; Boys' G~ee C lub 3, 4; Chair 4;
Mad6gal Singers 4; Plays: "Father
of the Bride" 3; "Meet Corliss Archer"
4; Track 1, 2; Tennis 3; Hi-Y C lub
2, 3, 4, Editor of Paper 4, Latin C lub
l; Spanish Club 2, 3; Biology Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senio r Monitors
4; V. A. Operato rs Club 2. 4; Reflec·
lions Reve lry 3, Award 3.
EILEEN R. CROWE
Honor Certificate 3; Varsity Band 1,
2, 3, 4; Maier Band Awa rd 2; TriHi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100 ';'0
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monito rs 4 ; Ushers Club 4 ;
Style Shaw 4; Junior Prom Commi1·
tees 3; Homecoming Committees 4,
Ho rseback Riding 4 .
Pago 27
�JOSEPH CYSEWSKI
DIANE CUTRO
Tran sferred from Providence H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois. 3; See Chiccga Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Library Staff 1.
NORMAN DALLY
H.R. Pres. 1. 4, Sec. 2, 3; Debate
Team l; football 1, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; Track I, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; Swimming I, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2. 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Boord 4; Traffic Committee 3.
VIRG IN IA J. DAUGHERTY
footba ll I, 2, Shield 1, 2.
Girls' Glee Club 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3. 4.
RICHARD DAUS
ROBERT C. DAVY
H.R. Pres. 4; H.R. Sec. 2; Boys' G lee
Club I; Football I, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N'' 2; "N" Club 3, 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Photography
Club 2.
CAROLE JOAN
or
Transferred from St. Rita H. $., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 2, Major
"N" 2; Basketball 1, 2, Mojor " N"
2; Baseball 1, 2, Majo r " N" 2; See
Chicago Club 4; V. A. Operators
Club 3, 4.
~
Orchestra I, 2, 3, 4, Major Award 2;
Chess Club I; Spanish Club 4; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council
2; Scribblers 1; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY DEL DOTTO
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4.
JOANNE S. DeLOVE
Notiona I Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1; Illini Girls' Stale 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Choir 3; Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters 1, 2; Play Crews 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 3, Vice-Pres.
4, Major Letter 4, Basketball Mgr. 2;
Water Carnival 3; Spanish Club 1, 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff
3, 4; Feature Editor 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2, 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 2, 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 1, 2; ReAectians Revelry 3.
P ag~
28
JOHN DETTLOFF
Transferred from Loyola H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Swimming 1; Spanish Club 3.
�DOLORES DIBOS
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Choir 4; Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. 3, 4; 100/'o
Cub 3; See Ch icogo Club 4; Senior
Moritors 4 .
KEN DITKOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago,
II inois, 2, B1o!ogy Club 2; Physics
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior
Monitors 4.
ROSEMARIE DiGILIO
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet
4, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; GA.A. l;
Cheer Leaders 3, 4; 100 % Club 3, 4,
Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4, Boord
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,
41 Red Cross Council 3; Style Show
2: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l:
Golden Galleon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 2. 3, 4.
DARLENE DUFF
HR . Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4; 100% Club 3. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4: Style Show 2; Ju nior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
KENT HAROLD EDWARDS
THOMAS EADE
S•udent Counci1 Alternate 4; Hi-Y
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Tennis 3, Minor
"N" 3.'
PATR,CIA MARIE EDWARDS
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 3. 4; See
Ch cogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committies 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3; Major Bond
Award 2; Basketball Major Mgr. "N"
l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
CAROL ENDRULAT
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
4; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 3; Reel Cross
Council 3; Style Show 2.
ROGER L. ERICKSON
Honor Certflcote 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Sophomore Cabinet A lternole 2; H.R. Pres. I, 4; Boys' Glee
Club 1: Football I, 2. 3, 4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; Bosket·
boll 1, 2, Shield I, 2; Baseball 1. 2,
3. 4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, 3, Ma jor
"N" 41 "N" Club 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 3,
4, Photographer 3, 4; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 4; Sochool Photogrnpher 3, 4; Photo Club 2.
JOANNE EWING
:Transferred )
Pago 29
�GEORGE FABER
Hi-Y C lub 4; Spanish C lub 4; See
Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors I,.
MACK FALKNOR
Boys' G lee Club I. 3; Choir 2; football 1; Bosketboll 2, Shield 2; ~ee
Ch icogo Club 4.
BETTY MAE FEBROW
RAYMOND J . FASSBENDER
Gi rls' Glee C lub 2; 100% Club 3, ~.
Orchestra 4, Majo r Aword 4; Varsity
Bond I. 2. 3, 4, Assi>tont Director 4;
Mojor Bond Award 2, 3, 4; Boys'
Glee Club 4; All-S tole Music Activity
4; Golf 2, 3, 4; See Cnicogo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4 ; ReAeclions Revelry 3. 4.
REINHARD M. FOLLMANN
DONALD R. FISCHER
footboll Mgr. Shield I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. Rito H. S., Chi cogo, Illinois, 3; See Cnicogo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 .
BILL FROESCHLE
NANCY FRESCHKE
Tronsferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; 100% Club 3, 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; H.R. Sec.
2; Red Cross Alternate 2; G.A.A. 1,
2; Service Club I, 2.
JOAN GABEL
J
Girls' Glee Club 2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style Show 2.
Page JO
Baseball I, Shield 1; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V. A.
Operators I , 2, 3, 4.
YOLANDA GEBBIA
Spotlighters 1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers C lub 4.
�BOB GEHRS
MARGARET M. GLASMAN
Transferred from lmmaculata H. S..
Detroit, Michigan, 3; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Closs Treas. I;
Ploys, "Murder in a Nunnery" 1.
KAREN GOWER
IRENE ANNE GLIEM
Debate Team l; G irls' Glee Club 2;
I 00°/0 Club 3; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 3;
Red Cross Council 4; Style Show 2.
PAUL GRANQUIST
Tre nsferred from Loyola Academy,
Chlcogo, Illinois, 2; Wrestling 2,
Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic
Comrniftee 3.
Transferred from Lakewood H. S..
Lakewood, Ohio, 3; Girls' Glee Club
I; Choir 2; G.A.A. 2; Senior Monitors
4; Us~ers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
CAROLE HALSTEAD
H.R. Sec. 2; Gir ls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Spanish Club 1, 2; 100';1 Club 4;
0
Senior Monitors 4.
DALE L. HAMILTON
JOHN HANNAHS
Honor Certificate 3; French Club 1, 2,
P'1ysics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Physics Club 3; Senior Monilors 4.
CAL HARTLEY
BARBARA HANNUM
Girls' Gee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3;
Style Show 2; Scribblers 1.
Transferred from Evanston H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Varsity Band 2; Swimming 1, 3, 4,
Major "N" 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4;
Water Carniva l 4; P. E. Leaders 4 ;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page
JI
�HARRY H. HEERES
H.R. Pres. 4; Bossboll 1, 2, 3, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor "N" 3; "N" Club 3, 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
SANDRA HERZEG
Honor Cert ificate 4; Orchestra 2, Major Award 2; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3, 4, Minor
letter 4; Waler Carn ival 3, 4; P. E.
Leade rs 3; Spanish C:ub 3; See Ch i·
cage Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style
Show 2.
NORMAN HI LLI ARD
J. RONALD HICKS
Cabinet 4; Basketball I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3, 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball I, 2,
Shield 1, Mir.or "N" 2, Mgr. Shield
3; " N" Club 3, 4, Sec. 4; Gen. Sci.
Club 1; Biology C lub 2; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Illin i
Boys' State 3.
Spanish Club 1; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Mon itors 4; V. A. Ope rato rs
C lub 1. 2, 3, 4.
DONNA LEA HOGAN
HAROLD E. HITE, J R.
Swimming I, Minor "N" 1; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 3.
FRED HOLZL
Student Council 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; H.R·
Pres. I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Football 1. 2, 3, 4,
Minor "N" 1, 2, Mojor "N" 3, 4,
Capt. 2; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4;
Baseball I, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; "N" Club
3, 4, Pres. 4; Hi-Y Club 3, 4, Chaplain 4; Senior Monitors 4. Chairman
4.
Orchestra I, Minor Award 1; G irls'
Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 1. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Style Show 2; Homecoming Commit·
tees 4.
GEORGE HON IG
Transferred from Bexley H. S., Bexley, Ohio, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra
I, 2, 3, 4, Minor Award 3; Varsity
Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; All-State Music Activi ty 4; Ohio All-State Orchestra 2;
French C lub 1, 2; Music Club 1, 2;
Science Club 2.
BEVERLY ARDEN HORN
Transfer red from Steinmeiz H. S.,
Chicago. Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Cab}!iet 3. Sec. 3; Cabinet 4, ViceSec. 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 4; Varsity Bond
2, 3, 4; Minor Band Award 3; Tri-Hiy Club 4, Attendance Chairman 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Ssnior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook 2; Modern Dance 2.
Page 32
DUANE HORNDASCH
Foot ball I , Shield I ; Wate r Carnival
2; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council I .
�Kl\THARINE K. HORTON
National Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2 1 Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Debate Team 2, Girls' Glee
C:ub 2, Choir 4; Minor Choral Award
3; Vivace 3, 4; Si:;otlig~ters 2; Ploy
Crews 2; G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minor
Let1er 3, Badminton Mgr. 4, Publicity
Mgr. 3; Lorin Club 1, 2; French Club
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senbr
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4; Library
Stoll 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golcien
Galleon Guild 2, 3, 4, Boord 4; Nilehilite Stall 4.
CAROL M. JAEHNKE
Bowling 2, 3, 4; 100'}° Club 3, 4; Se"'
0
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Sty'.e Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1, 2, 3, 4.
WILLIAM JACK ISHMAEL
Debate Team 1; Boys' Glee Club 1,
4; Choir 2, 3; Minor Choral Award
3; National Thespian Society 3, 4,
Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters I, 2, Program Chairman 2; Minor Dramatics
Awa rd 3; Ploy Crews 2, 3, 4; One
Acts 3; Plays: "Our Miss Bracks" 3;
"Green Valley" 2; French Club 1, 2;
Biology C lub 3, Pres. 3; See Ch icogo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V. A. Operolors Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Handbook
Committee 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Scribblers I; Nileh ilite Staff 4,
Ca rtoonist 4.
JOHN E. JAMES
lransferred from St. George H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; Ploy Crews 3;
Swimm ng I, Shield 1; Hi-Y Club 4;
Spanish Club 2. 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Red Crass
Council 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
PAUL JARV IS
Major Art Award 4; Twirlers 1, 2;
Major Tw irlers Award 2; Bowling I,
2; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Rippleltes
Swim dub 4; Cheer Leaders 3, 4;
Spanish Club I; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nileh'lite Stoff 4, Circulation Manager 4; Yearbook General Staff 2. 3;
Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3;
Refleclions Revelry 3.
Wrestling 2, 4, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; Chess Club I; Latin Club 1, 2;
Physic• Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; V. A. Operators
Club 2.
DONALD T. JEFFERSON
Nationa Hon or Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet I, Alternate 4; Constitution Committee of Studenl Council 3;
H.R. Vice Pres. 1; Debate Team 1, 2.
3, 4; Notional Forensic League 2 ,3,
4, Degree of Excellence 4; Vorsily
Bond I, 2; Major Bond Award 2;
Boys' Glee Club 1, 3, 4; Choir 4;
Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral
Award 3; All-State Music Activity 4;
Ploys: " Father of the Bride" 3; "Ou r
Miss Brooks" 3; Swi'llming 1, 2. 4,
Shield I, M'.nor " N" 2; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 4, Hi storia n
4; Spanish Club I, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Boord 4;
Junior Prom Com'llittees 3; Reflections
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Cabinet 2; Cobipet 4; Boys' Glee C:ub
2: football 1, 2, 3, 4. Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Maier "N" 3, 4; Basketball 1,
,2 3, 4. Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Maier
"N" 3; Baseball 2, 3, Minar "N" 2,
Maier "N" 3; "N" Club 3, 4, Offcer
4; P.E. leaders 3; See Chicago Club
4, Boord 4; Senior Monitors 4.
DELORES JOHANSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; Bowl ing I. 2, 3; 100% Club
3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Sryle Shaw 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Fin ancial Stoll 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
CHARLOTTE ALICE JOHNSON
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club
1; Spotlighters 1, 21 Play ,C.rews I;
Tri-Hl-Y Club 4; Latin Clu~ 1, 2;
B>alogy Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon ito rs 4; Ushers Club 2, 4;
Library Stoff 3; Red Cross Council 3;
Junior
Prom
Committees
coming Committees 4;
leon Guild 4; Nilehi lite
book General Stoff 4;
nancial Stoff 1, 2, 3,
Drive Captains 3.
3;
Home-
Go'den GalStoff 3; YearYearbook Fi4; Magazine
Pag• 33
�PATRICIA H. JOHNSON
Girls' G lee Club 2 , 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Water Carnival 3; P. E.
Leaders 4; See C hicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Comm ittees 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4; Yearb ook
financial Stoff 4; Magaz ine Drive
Captains 4; Rellections Revelry 3.
SHIRLEY ANN JOHNSON
Transferred from Su l'.ivon H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Al ternate 3; Student Council I, 2;
G.A.A. 3. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 2; 100 % Club 3, 4; See Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors 2; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Senior-Facul ty Section 4,
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3; Refiections
Revel ry 3.
ARTHUR KATZ
AUDREY JONES
Honor Cert ificate 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Girls' G lee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; 100% Club 3, 4, Vice-Pres.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style Show 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 4; Magazine High Soles
Awards 2, 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois, 3, Wrestling 3, 4, Minor " N"
3; Senior Monitors 4; International
Relations Club 2.
JAMES KELCH
ROBERT E. KEATING
Choir 1; Baseball 1; Tennis 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4.
Swimming 1; Wrestling 2. 3, Minor
"N" 2, 3; Tennis 2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V. A. Operators Club I, 2, 3, 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 1.
CONRAD KIES
PATRICIA ANN KENNEY
G irls' Glee Club 2; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Library
Stoff 2; Style Show 2, Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains
3; ReRed ions Revelry 3.
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4;
varsity Bond 1. 2; Maier Band Award
1, 2; Football 3 , Minor " N" 3; Basketball 2, 3, 4, Shie'.d 2, Minor "N" 3,
Major "N" 4; Baseball 2, Shield 2;
"N" C lub 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Latin
C lub 1, 2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Physics
C lub 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Magazine Hig h Sales
Awards 2.
CAROL BARBARA KLEMME
JAMES C. KLEIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 1;
Varsity Bond I ; Football 3, 4, Minor
" N" 3, 4, Bosketba ' I Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 2, Shield 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4; Latin Club l ; See
Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3 1 Homecoming Committees 4.
�DON KNEISEL
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 3; See
Chlcogo Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Goll 2.
SANDRA JEAN KOCH
Tra'5ferred from Von Steuben H. S.
Cnicago, Illino is, 1; Girls' G lee C:ub
2; Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4; Us'.1ers Club 3, 4;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3; Homecom ing-Committees 4; Magazine Dr ive
Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
R.' .NDOlf'H GRANT KOSER
GEORGE KONOWICH
Boys' Glee Club 1; See Chicago ·.:lub
4; Senior Monitors 4.
HAROLD KOZAK
Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet l, 3 , 4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
Student Counc il l, Sec. l ; Bays' Glee
Club 2; Choir 3; Bosketboll I, Shie 'd
1; Baseball l, 2, 3, 4, Shield l, Mino r
"N" 2, Major " N" 3, 4; Wrestl ing
3, 4, Major " N" 3 , 4, Cop!. 4;
Hi -Y Club 2, 3, 4, Coord inator 2, 4,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Boord 4; Jun ior Prom Committees 3,
Homecoming Committees 4.
MARILYN KOZAK
(Withdrawn )
BOB KRETSCHMAR
CAROLYN KRATZER
Honor Cert;ficote 2; Twirlers 3, 4,
Minor Band Award 3; Spanish Club
1. 2: See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Usrers Club 3, 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3 .
TAnnis 3, 4, Minor ' N" 3, Maior '' N "
4
4, Copt . 3; "N" Club 4; Senior 'vlon i~ors 4.
JERRY KRUEGER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Footbo:I 1, 2, 3,
4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1, 2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Ma jor
"N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4, VicePres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monaors 4.
OOM PAUL KRUGER
Va rsity Bond l , 2, 3; Minor Bond
Award I; Major Band Awa rd 2, 3;
Football l; Swimming 1, 2, Shield 1.
Minor " N" 2; Senior Monitors 4; V.
A. Opera tors Club l, 2, 3, 4.
Po9~
3S
�MARGARET MARIE KUTZ
See C hicago C lu b 4; Senitor Mon itor.
4 1 Library Stoff 3 , 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3 1 Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook F1
nonciol Stoff 4 1 Magazine Drive Coptoins 4.
BEVERLY A. LAMBERT
Gi rls' Glee Club 2, 3 ; Choir 4, Minor
Choral Award 3; Bowling 2; Spanish
Club 1; See Chicago Club 4; Usher~
Club 4; Red Cross Counci l 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecom ing
Committees 4; Magazine Drive Coptoins 1.
RONALD LASS
Cabinet 3, 4; Varsity Bond 1. 2, 3, 4;
Major Bond Award 2. 3; Baseball 1,
2, 3, 4, Minor " N" 2, 3, Major " N"
4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Junior Coordinator 3, Alumni Chairman 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 1;
Junior Prom Committees 4; Traffic
Committee 4; Magazine Drive Coptains 2.
RIKHARD LAIHO
Varsity Bo nd 1. 2; Ma jor Bond Award
2; Football 1. 2. 3. 4, Shield I, Minor
" N" 2, 3, Ma jor "N" 4; Tennis 2.
Minor "N" 2 1 "N" Club 4; Hi-Y C lub
31 French Club 1, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monito rs 4.
SUZANNE LANG E
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois. 4 1 H.R. Sec. 2; Minor Ari
Award 2; Gi rls' G'.ee C lub 2, 4;
G.AA 2. 3, Sec. 3, Board 2, 3,
Minor Letter 3, Basket ball Mgr. 3,
Soccer. Mgr. 2. Softball Mgr. 3;
Bowli ng 3; P .E. Leaders I, 2, 3; TriHi-Y Club I, 2, 3, Sec. 2, Vice-Pres.
3; Physics Club 3, Treas. 3; See C hicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs C lub 4; Red Cross Council I.
2, 3, Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LOIS ANN LAUTER
Spanish Club I , 2; 100% Club 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 41 Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Style Show 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 4; Magazine High Soles Awords 2,. 3.
M. JACQUELYN LEITHERER
JOYCE MARLENE LEHMAN
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
Orchestra 1; G irls' Glee Club 2; P.E.
Leaders 3; Lalin Club 3, 4 1 Spanish
Club 1; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
CAROL LIND
RICHARD DAVID LEWIS
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council 4; H.R. Pres. I ; Footbal l I,
2, Minor " N " 2; Baseball I, 2, 3, 4,
Major "N" 4; Wrest ling 3, Hi-Y Club
3, 4, Asst . Finance Cha irman 4;
Spanish C lub 1, 2; Physics Club 3;
Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Gu ild 2, 3, 4, Boord 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1 .
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Ill inois, 3; 100';1 Club
0
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Mon itor. 4; J un ior Prom Comm ittees
3: Homecoming Committees 4; N ilehil ite Stoff 4.
�ED LINDQUIST
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.,
Chicago. Illinois, 4; Student Counc:t
I, 2, 3; Illini Boys' State I; Cholr 2,
3; Bowling I, 2; See Chicago Club 4.
~OBERT A
C. LINKE
Girls' G lee C lub 2, 3; Choi r 4; Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. I; Frenclt
Club I; Scr ibblers l; Golden Ga l:eon
Gui'd 2; Nilehilite Stefl 3.
JOAN LOIS McCOWN
RALPH C. LOWES
foot boll
4.
, Shield I ; Senior Monitors
Del::ate Team 2, 3, 4, Nat ional ~or·
er.sic League 3, 4, Degree of bceJlence 4; Varsity !Oond I, 2: W.ajor
Band Award 2; Wate r Carnlvol 3
Latin Club 3; Spanish Club l , 2;
Biology C lub 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Us!ters Club
3, 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Reve lry 3.
4.
SILL McREYNOLDS
Cabinet Alternate 2, 3; H.R . Vice-Pres.
I; Boys' Glee C:ub 2; One Acts 4 ;
Faotbal 1, 2, Shield 1, 2; Basketball
2, 3, Minor "N" 2, 3: Track 2.
Sh:eld 2; Crms Country 3, %ie 1d 3;
Boseboil 4, Major "N" 4; Wrest ling
I, Shield l; "N·' Club 4; P.E. Leaders
4; Chess Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4.
Sg•.-at-Arms 4, Closs Ath'.etic Cnoi rman 2, 3, 4, Club Ath letic Chairmen
4; Latin Club I; Spanish C lub 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council 1, 2; Ju11ior
From Committees 3; Traffic Committee
3. 4; Reflections Revel ry 3, 4 .
THOMAS L. MACALUSO
l!oseboll 2. Minor "N" 2; Chess C iu b
1, 2, 3. 4, H i-Y Club 3, 4; Latin Club
4; Serior Monitors 4; Red Cro~!
Council 4; Magazine H igh Sale;
Awards 2, 3; ReHections Reve lry '.i, 4.
PATRICIA ANN MAJ ESTY
J:M MAHER
Boys' Glee Club 3; One Acts 2, 3;
Swimming 2, 4, Shield 2; Tennis 2.
Minor "N" 2, Capt. 2; Senior Man i·
tors 4; V. A. Operators Club 1, 2.
Tronsferred from Tuley High School,
Chicago. Illinois, 3; G irls' Glee Club
1, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2; Style Show 3; Tour
Guide 2. 3.
JOAN CAROLYN MARKS
MILTON B. MANN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Cnicogo, Illinois, 4; Orchestra 1, 2,
3, 4, Maier Award 3; V.A. Operators
Club 2, 3, 4; Amateur Rodia Club 4,
Pre.. 4.
,
Student Council 4; Debate Teem l , 2,
3, Notional Forensic League 2, 3, 4,
Degree of Honor 3; Spotlighters 1,
2, 3; Ploy Crews l, 2; One Ads 2;
Ploys: "Green Volley" 3; Tr i-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; Spanish C lub 1, 2; See Chi·
cogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Library Stoff 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers I; Yearbook f inonc iol Stefl
l, 2, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,
3; Mogozine High So les Awards 1.
Page 37
�MELINDA LOU MEDLIN
JACQUELINE MAU
Student Counc il 3, Sec. 3; H.R. Pres.
2, H.R. Sec-Treos. 3; Girls' Glee C:ub
2; Ooir 2; See Ch icogo Club 4,
Sen ior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 2;
Red Cross Counci l 2, 3; Jun io r Prom
Comm ittees 3 ; Homecomi ng Committees 3, 4; IV.ogozine or;; e Coptoi:i:
2; Reflections Revelry 3.
MARllYN C. MEYER
MARC IA JEAN MEUER
Cobine! 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; Cho:r
2, 3, 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Ma:a1
Choral Award 4; Ripp'e :te; Swim
Club l, 2, 3; Weter Corr.i1ol 1, 2,
P.E. Leaders 4; Lotin Club I, 2; Senior Monitors 4; Us:.ers Ckb 3; Junior
Prom
Commi:tEei
Tr i-Hi-Y Club 4; Bowling 3; Latin Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Style
Shaw 2, Jurior Prom Committees 3 .
3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Stefl 3.
Style S~ow 2; Junior Pram Committees 3.
Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers I; Gol<len
Galleon Gu ild I, 2, 3; Yearboo k
<?enerol Sta ll 3, 4, Art Editor 4;
Yearbook Finonci:i' Stoff 3; Magazin e
Drive Captains 3.
CARL MIKLAS
Varsity Band 1, 2; Minor Bo~ d Award 1; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Span is:1
C:ub 1; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
GERALDINE MILAZZO
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Weter Carnival 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Us~ers Club 2, 3; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Comm ittees 3;
Yearbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3, 4; Magazine Crive
Captains 1, 2, 3; ReAections l:e; e lry
3.
BERN ICE ELIZABETH NELSON
100% Club 3, 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Stoff 2; Style Show 2; Junior
Prom Comm ittees 3; Magazine H 1 g~
So'.es Awards 2.
Page 38
FREDRICK W. MIKSCH
Cabinet l; Student Council 4, Alternate I; Boys' Glee Club 4; Chair 1,
2, 3. 4; lv'.odrigol Singers 3, 4, With
Honors 4; Track 1. 2, 3, 4, Minor " N"
1, 3, Major " N" 4; Cross Country 1,
2, 3, 4 , Minar "N" 1, 2, Major " N"
3, 4; Wrestling 3, 4, Mgr: Shield 3,
Minor Mgr. "N" 4; "N" Club · 3, 4;
Hi-Y Club 2, 3. 4, Treas. 4; Senio'
IV.ani tors 4, Boord 4.
MAUREEN MICHELE MILES
Transferred from Old Trail H. S ..
Akron, Ohio, 3; Student Council 2, 3;
Silver Pin 3; Girls' Glee Club I. 2. 3;
Spatlighters 2, 3; G.A.A. I, 2, 3; TriHi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; See Ch i·
cago Club 4; Minor Ari Award 1;
Ushers C lub 4; Handbook Comm ittee
2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Fi
nonciof Stoff 4.
DEAN NESS
Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4, Sh iel d 1, Major
"N" 2. 3, 4; Baseball 1, Shield I ;
"N" Club 2, 3, 4; Water Carniva l I;
Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4,
Boord 4 .
�FATRICIA MARGARET NIXON
AUCREY ISABELLE NILSEN
Transferred from Geneva Community
High School, Geneva, Illinois, 2
Cooinet 1; Alternate 2; Girls' Glee
Club l; GA.A. l; Bowling 2, 3, 4
Cheer:eoders I; Spanish Club 4; Sec
Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; library Stoff 3
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3, 4, Drum Major
4, Drum Mo jore11e 3; Twirlers l, 2, 3.
4; Major Bond Award 2, 3 4; Girls'
Glee Club 2, 3; Chair 4; M nor C~or
al Award 3; G .A.A. l, 2, 3, 4, Minor
Letter 3; Bowling 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3; Water Carnival 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; Latin Club l; Sponis:i C'. ub
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub 2, 3, 4: Red Crass
Council 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
DENN IS VERNON NYMARK
DOR.A. M NOWLEN
Transferred from Toft H .S., Chicago,
1:linois. 1; Spotl igMers 2; Swimming
2, Shield 2: Ba"eboll N'.gr. Shield I;
Hi-Y Club 2; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni tors 4.
RONALD OLSON
Boys' Glee Club I; Choir I; Hi-Y Club
LENA OLIVERI I
See Chicogo Club 4; Seni·or Mon!tors
Chicago C:ub 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1; Homecoming
Caf"mittees 4: Traffic Committee 3.
4.
KURT B. OLUND
Bays' Glee Club I,
2; Spanish Club 1; Gen. Sci. Club 1;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3: See
ROGER MARTIN PAPESCH
2; See
Chic·~go
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Illini Boys' State 3; Swimming I, 2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2: Senior Monitors 4.
RICHARD PAYNE
ELAINE BETIY PAULUS
Cabinet Alternate 1; Studen t Council
I; H.R. Treas. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Spotlighters I; Ripplettes Swim Club
3, 4; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; P.E.
Leaders 3, 4; La l in Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Red
Cross Council I; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 3, 4, Photo
Editor 4, Yearbook Financial Staff
2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Reflections Revelry 3.
Cabinet I, 4, Vice-Pres. 4; Student
Council I: H.R. Pres. 2; H.R. V icePres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Varsity
Bond I; Minor Bond Award I; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Sh ield l , M i nor "N"
2, Weier "N" 3, 4; Baseball l, 2,
Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Cl ub
3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4, Membership Cholrmon 3;
Spanish C lub 1; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Magazine High Saleo
Award 2.
Page 39
�DON PERGANDE
Boys' Glee Club 2; l 00% Club 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni1ors
4; V.A. 0Ferolors Club 4; Scr ibblers
l; Golden Galleon Guild 2; Yeoobook Financial Stoff 3, 4.
GARY PH: LLJPS
CHARLES THOMAS PETERSON
Orchestra l, Minor Award l: Boys'
Glee Club 2; Football l, 3, Shie'd l,
Iv ir.or "N" 3: Basketball 1, 2, Sh ie la
l, 2; Baseball 2 1 Wrest ling 3, Minor
" N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; S::a nis'J
Club 2, F renc~ C lub I; See Chicago
Club 4 , Boord 4; Senior Mor.ilors 4;
Jur.ior From Committees 3.
PATRICIA A. PODOLSKI
Tronsferred from Immaculate H. S.,
Chicago, Illi no is, 2; Honor Cerliflcole
2, Bronze Pin 3; Si:ver Pin 4; Student
Council 4; G irls' Glee Club 3; Spot·
lighters 31 Bowling 2 1 100% Club
3, 4, Sec. 4; See Chicago Clu b 4 1
Senior lv'.onilors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4;
Style Show 2, Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Genera l Stoff 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4.
WILLIAM I. POHLSON
H.R. Pres. 4 1 Football l, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor "N' ' 2, Major "N"
3, 4, Capt. 4; Basketball l, 2, 3, 4,
Shield ), Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
2, 3, 4, Copt. l, 2; Baseball I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield l, /Vinor "N" 2, Major "N"
3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4, Treas. 4;
P.E. Leocers 4; Gen. Sci. Club I; ·
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Monitors 4 .
BILL PROFT
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, 2; Student
Counci l r, Alternate 21 H.R. Pres. 11
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Fco~b "ll l, 2, 3, 4,
Minor "N" 1, 2, IV.a·or " N" 3, 4;
Basketball 1, 2, Shie 'd, I ,'Minor "N"
21 Wrestling 3, Major " N" 3; Golf
2, 3, Minor " N" 2, 3 1 "N" C lub 3,
4; Senior Mon itors 4.
SUZANNE PUETZ
Transferred from Mall inckrodt H. S.,
W ilmette, Il linois, 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; Drama I, 2; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financia l Staff 3: Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Renections 3.
J ENNY QUESNELL
C iris' Glee Club 2, 3; Ripp:ettes
Swim Club 3, 4; Waler Carn ival 2,
3, 4 1 Cheer Leaders I, 2 1 Latin Club
l ; Spani;}i Club 2, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Yearbook General Staff 41 ReAections 4.
ERIC DeLAMARTER RACINE
OrchMtro l, 2, 3, Asst. Director 3 ,
Major Award 2, 3; Wrest ling 2, 3,
Minor " N" 2, 3; Chess Club I , 2, 3;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page 40
VIRGINIA TON I RAUEN
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, Minor Award 2;
Spanish C lub 3; French Club 1, 21
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.
�LEE W , RAVEN
ARLENE JEAN REED
Orchestra I. Ma ier Award l; Va rsity
Bend 2. 3; Maier Bend Award 2, 3;
Footbc 'I 4; Track 4, Shield 4; Bosebcll 2. Minor " N " 2: Hi-Y Club 2, 3,
4, Printing Chairman 2, 3, 4; Latin
Cl"b I, Pres. 1, Gen. Sci. Club l ;
Biology Club 2, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators
Club I ; Ho'tlecoming Comm i tte~s 4,
ReDec1 ions I, 3, 4.
DICK REISER
Girls' G lee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Tri-H i-Y Cl ub 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4;
Lib rary Stoff 4; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Scribb lers I .
ELOISE RE ITER
Footba I I , Shield I; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I, 2 , 3. 4.
Spot lighters 1, 2; One Acts 2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Cl ub 4; See Chicago
Club 4, Sen ior Monitors 4 , St yle Show
2.
RICHARD REYSA
ANNA M. RICCIO
Cabinet 31 Bo•eboll 2, Minor "N" 2;
Latin Club I; Physics Club 3: Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I,
2. 3. 4; J~n i or Prom Committees 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers C lub 2, 3, 4; Sty le Show 2,
Junior Prom Comm iltees 3; Homecoming Commit tees 3, 4 .
•
LEE R1CHARTZ
Transferred from Levittown
Levi1town, New Yor k, 4.
ALICE RING
f l.
S.,
Transferred from Los Angeles H. S.,
Los Angeles, Califo rnia, 4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 4; Water Ca rnival 2, 3, 4;
P.E. Leaders 4; See Chicaao Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Girls·· Fine A rts
Club 2, 3; School Daily Paper 3 ·
Service Board 2.
ANNA MARIE ROSINSK I
Transferred from Wells H. S., Ch is,
cago, ll'ino 1 1; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 3;
100°/0 Club 3; Style Show 2; G.A.A.
I; Bond I.
GALE ROSSMAN
Ploy C rews 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Sen ior Monitors 4; Lib rary Stoff 3;
Yearbook f inancia l Stoff 3.
Page 41
�MICHAEL RYAN
Track 3; Latin Club 1; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Rifle Club
I.
KAREN JEANE RYDIN
Girls' Glee Club 3; Bowling 4; Span·
ish Club 1, 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monito rs 4, Boord 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3, 4; Sty:e Show 4; Homecom ing Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Reflections 3, 4.
BARBARA SAINE
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 1; Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,
3; Minor Choral Award 3; French
Club 2, 3; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.
HENRY W. SCHAPPERT
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago (.lub
4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4.
HELEN LOWELL SCHWIN
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; H.R. Treas. 2; Debate 1; Choir 3,
4; Minor Choral Award 4; Notiona l
Thespian Society 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2, 3; Major Dramatics
Award 3; Ploy Crews 1, 2, 3, 4;
Plays: "Green Valley" 2; "father of
the Bride" 3; "/V,eet Corliss Archer"
4; G.A.A. I, 2, Publicity Mgr. 2,
eawling 2; Ripplettes Swim Club I,
2, 3, 4; Wo~er Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4;
P.E. Leaders 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3 , 4,
Worship Chairman 4; Latin Club 1.
2; Latin Contest 1; French Club 3. 4.
Pres. 3; Biology Club 3; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library
Stoff 2; Red Cross Council 2, 3, 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Go 'leon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Finoncio!
Stoff 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1.
RICHARD SCULLY
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Il linois, 3; Seaior Monitors
4.
ALEX LAWRENCE SARTIN!, JR.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3, 4; Boys' Glee C:ub
2; Choir 3; Minor Choral Awa rd 3;
Sponish Club 1; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4, Boord 4; Home
coming Comll)ittees 3.
KA TH LEEN SCHMIDT
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4; Silver
Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1; H.R. Sec. 2.
3; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Choir 4,
Madrigal Singers 4; Major Chora l
Award with Honors 4; Viyoce 3, 4;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club I, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Gene ral Stoff 3, 4;
Co-Editor in Chief 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 2, 3; Yeo.book Finm.cial
Stoff 2, 3, 4.
SANDRA CAROL SCOTT
Honor Certificate 3; Varsity Bond I,
2, 3, 4; Minor Band Award I; Major
Band Award 2, · 3, Girls' Glee Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senio r Monitors 4: Style Show 2; Golden Galleon
Gui ld 4.
MICHAEL SESSA ·
Baseball I, 2, 3, 4, Shie ld I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors .4.
�BRUCE SHAEFFER
Tronsferred from Sullivon H. S.. Chieago, ll inols. l.
KENNETH l. SHENFISH
H.R Sec. 3; Boys' Glee Club l;
Swimming 1, 4, S~ie'd 1, Mojor "N"
4; Cross Country 4, Minor "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4,
Physics Club 3; See Chicogo Ciub 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Photogrophy Club
2, V. A. Operators Club I. 2, 3, 4 .
KATHRYNE. SHEA
Cabinet Alternate 2. 31 H.R . ViceFres. 4 ; H.R. Treas. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2, 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minar letter 3,
Points and Awards Mgr. 2; Water
Carnival 3; Cheer Leaders 3, 4;
100% C lub 1, 2, 3, 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4 1 Yearbook
General Stoff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
PATR ICIA SIEBEN
Transferred from St. Gregory H. S..
Chicago, Illinois, 3; Drum Majorettes
l; Girls' Glee Club l, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
BARBARA SUE SIMPSON
GEORGE S S MMONS
Student Council 3, 4; H.R. Se:. 2;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Varsity Band 1;
Minor. Band Award 1; Football 1, 2,
3, 4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Woiar
"N" 3 , 4; Bosketba'.I I, 2, Sh:eld 1,
'"':nor " N" 2; Track l, 2, 3, Moior
'N" I, 2, 3; Wrestling 3, Major "N"
3, Co'>t. 4, "N" Club I, 2. 3, 4; Hiy Club 2. 3, 4, Sgt.-ot-Arms 3; Senior
Won tors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3.
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; ViceChairmon 2; lllin. Girls' State 3
American legion Oratorical Con•est
2, 3; Debate Teom l , 2. 3, 4, National forensic league 3. 4, Degree of
Honor 4; Varsity Bond 3, 4; Twirlers
3, 4; Minor Bond Award 3; Notiono.
'!'hespian Society I, 2, 3. 4, Trecs. 2,
Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Spotlighters 1, 2, 3,
4, Sgt.-ot-Arms 3, 4; Major Dramatics
Award 2; Play Crews 2, 3; One Acts
2, 3; Ploys: "life with Father" I;
Anenic
nseventeenth Summer" 1;
end Old Lace" 2; "Green Volley" 2;
"Fo1her of the Bride" 3; "Our Miss
Brooks" 3; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4;
Weter Cornivol 2, 3 1 lotin Club 1, 2;
Biol~y Club 3. Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4: Code Commir1oe 2: Junior Prom Committees 3; Re
flections 3.
0
RICHARD W. SIMPSON
Maier Bond Award 2; Notional Thespian Society I, 2, 3, 4; Major Drama
Award 4; Ploy Crews 1, 2, 3, 4;
Woter Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4 ; Physics
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V. A. Operators Club I, 2, 3, 4, Chief Operalor 4. Student Engineer 2, 3, 4; Re~ectlons 1, 2, 3, 4.
!RENE SKARSGOR
Tronsferred from New Trier H. S..
Winnetka. Illinois, 3; Student Council I; H.R. Treas. 2, Girls' Glee Club
1, 2; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
FRANCES M. SMOLINSKI
BLL SLIGHT
Varsity Band 1, 2, 3; Major Bond
Award 2; Hi-Y Club 2. 3; 4; Gen.
Sci. Club 1, Officer l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Nilehillte
Stoff 4.
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Sec.
3; Girls' Glee Club 2; Play Crews 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon,tors
4; Ushers Club 2, 3. 4; Red Crass
Counci I I; Style Show 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Magazine Dri,e Captains I, 4.
Paoe 4J
�ROBERT SONNE
Play Crews 2, 3; Water Carnival 2,
3. 4; Senior Monitors 4.
HARVEY ROBERT SPRUNGMAN, JR.
H.R. Pres. 3 1 Varsity Bond I. 2, 31
Major Band Award 2, 3; Football 1,
2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3, Mojor "N" 4;
Track 2, 4; Wrestling 2; " N" Club 4;
Water Carnival 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4,
Sgt.-ot-Arms 4; Bio logy Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Mogozine High Soles
Award s 2; Reflections 3, 4.
SANDRA D. STEIGER
ROBERT STARR
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.•
Chicago, 1llinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 1, 2;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 41 Soys' Glee Club 3;
Latin Club 3; Go:den Golleon Gu ild
Tri-Hi-Y
Senior
Junior
coming
Club 4; See Chicago Club 41
Monitors 4; Style Show 21
Prom Committees 3; HomeCommittees 4.
4.
HERBERT STEPHAN
Student Council 3, 4: H.R. Pres. 4;
Debate Teom I, 2, 3, National Forensic League 2, 3, 4, Degree of Honor
2, 3; Wrestling 2, 3, 4, Major "N'"
3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2,
See Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
HARVEY SUBRIN
Transferred from Farragut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Biology
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Football
I, Major "f" I.
JON STROMBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Football 1, 2, 3. 4, Shield I. Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
French Club 1, 2, Treas. 1, Sec. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology'Club I; See
Chicogo Club 4 1 Senior Mon itors 4;
V.A. Operators Club I; Homecom ing
Committees 4.
ARLENE SVOBODA
100% Club 3, 41 Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Gal leon Gui:d 2; Magazine
Drive Capto ins 4.
ELIZABETH LOUISE SWANSON
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Hono r
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Debate Team
1; Vivace 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choi r
3, 4; Minor Chora l Award 3; Spotlighters I, 2; Ploy Crews 1, 2; G .A.A.
l, 2. 3, 4. Minor Letter 2, Badminton
Wgr. 3, Golf Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Lat in Club
1, 21 See Chicago Club 41 Senior
Monitors 4. Cafeteria Captain 4; Red
Cross Counc i: 2; Junior Prom Com-
mittees 31 Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Golden Galleon Guild
2, 3, 4; Yearbook Financia l Stoff 2, 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
Page 44
JUDITH ANNE SWINEHART
Transferred from Roycemore G irls' H.
S.. Evanston, Illino is, 3; Closs Trees.
1, Vice-Pres. I, Pres. 2, Sec. 3; Handbook Committee 3; Silver Pin 3; Girls'
Glee Club 1, 2, 3; Spotlighters I , 2,
3; Ploy Crews I, 2, 3; One Acts 2;
Major Ploy, "I Remember Mammo" 2;
G.A.A. I, 2, 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 2, 31 Homecoming Committee:;
4 1 School Paper l , 2, Ass'!. Ed itor 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Genera l
Staff 3, 4; Ass't. Ed itor 3, Editor 4.
�JAN K. TANENBAUM
Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 3; H.R. Pres. 3; Cross
Country 1, 2. Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Basebal I 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Maier "N" 3, 4, Capt. 2; "N"
Club 3, 4; Latin Club 1, 2; Span ish
Club 4. Pres. 4; Blo 'ogy Club 4, Pres.
4; See Chicago Club 4, Boord 4;
Code Committee 2: Scribblers I;
Golden Galleon Guild 4.
DOLORES TAWSE
Transferred from St. Clair H. S.. St.
Clair, M:chigon, l; Debate Team 1;
Orchestra 2; One Acts 4; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4; Tri-H i-Y Club 4, Library Stoff 3, Style Show 2; Scribblers 1; Golden Gol 1eon Guild 2;
Honor Certificate 4; Science Club 1 ;
Athletic Club 1.
MARY LOUISE THOMAS
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Style Show 2.
VIRGINIA JEANNE TICHA
Girls' Glee Club 3, 4, Minor Choral
Award 4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4_
SAMMY LEE TILLERY
Transferred from Sunset H. S.. Ooilas,
Texas, 1.
JOHN TAPPER
Transferred from M innehaha H. S..
M inneapolis, Minnesota, 4.
BARBARA J . THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 3,
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers C lub 3, 4; Library Stoff 3,
4; Style Snow 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecom ing Committees, 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4.
RICHARD A. THURLWELL
Boys' Glee Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
J . DEAN TINAGLIA
Tennis 2, 3. Minor " N " 2, 3; Senior
Monitors 4, Traffic Patrol 3; Nilehilite Stoff 4, Chief Photographer 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 4, Chief
Photographer 4, Schoo l Photographer 2, 3, 4.
WALTER VELDEN
Transferred from Besenvil le Community H. S., Besenville, Illinois, 2; Sen ior
Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4.
Poge 45
�HARRIET VICK
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Treas. 3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1, 2; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Stoll 2, 3; Red
Cross Council 4; Homecoming Com mittees 4; Yearbook Senior-Faculty
Sedion 2, 3.
CAROL M. VOIGHT
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, Sgt.-ol-Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Style Show 2 ; Homecom ing Committees 4.
KENNETH R. VICK
Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Cross
Country 1, 2, Major Mgr. "N" I, 2;
Hi-Y Club 3, 4, Printer 4; Latin Club
2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Constitution Committee of Student Council 3 .
CARL WALBERG
Boys' Glee Club 3, 4 ; Choir 4 ; Minor
Choral Award 4; Football Sh ie'd I; ,
Track 1, 2 , 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor "N"
3, Ma jor "N" 4; Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Ma jor " N" 4;
P.E. Leaders 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club l , 2, 3, 4;
Traffic Comm ittee 3. 4; Nilehilite Stoll
Photographer 4, School Photographer
4.
LAWRENCE WEBER
JOE WALLNER
Student Council Alternate 1, 4; H.R.
Pres. 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; " N"
Club 3, 4; Latin C lub 1, 2; Senior
Monitors 4; Junior Prom Comm ittees
Water Cornivo l 1, 2. 3; V.A. Operators Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 1, Sec. 3.
Vice-Pres. 4 .
3.
JERRY WELLINGTON
ROBERT CURTISS WELDON
Cabinet Alternate 3; Tennis 2, 3, 4,
Major "N" 3, Most Voluoble 3; "N"
Club 3. 4; Latin Club 1, Pres. I ; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 2, 3, 4 .
Cabinet 1; Varsity Bond 2. 3; Minor
Bond Aword 2, 3; Bosketboll 1, Shield
1, Mgr. Shield 1, Minor Mgr. "N" 2 ;
Tennis 2, Minor " N" 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1; Ju nior Prom Committees 3.
KEN WENDT
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Ch icago, ll:inois, 4; Choir I; Boseboll I,
2, Copt. 2; Bosketboll I, 2, 3, Capt.
2; Roilrood Club 1, 2; Bowling Teom
1, 2; Hi-Y Club 3.
Page 46
DONALD WENZEL
Track 2; Cro>S Country 2, Shield 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
�RICHARD ALLEN WESTGARD
H.R. Treos. 4; Footboll I. Shield 1;
Cross Country 4; Wrest'.ing 3, Hi-Y
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicogo Club 4 1
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operotors
Club 1, 2; Homecoming Commi1tees 4.
GERALD H. WHITE
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S .. Chi·
cogo, Illinois, 3.
JUDITH WICKER
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Vivoce 4; Tri·Hi-Y Club 4;
Lotin Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Home·
coming Committees 4.
BARBARA JEAN WHEELER
H.R. Sec.-Treos. 2, 4; G irls' G lee Club
2, 4; G.A.A. I, 2, 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3; Water Carnival 3; Spanish
Club 2, Officer 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Yearbook Finonciol Staff 2, 3. 4,
Mogazine Drive Copto1ns 3; Magazine High Sales Awards I; Ret1ections
3 1 Spotlighters 2, 3.
MARYANN WHITESELL
Honor Certificate l; H.R. Trees. 3;
H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 3, 4: P.E. Leaders
4; Latin Club l, 2; Biology C lub 3;
Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 41
Senior Monitors 4 ; Scribblers l.
JUDITH SUE W IEBOLD
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3 1
Si :ver Pin 4; Gi rls' Glee Club 2 , 3;
Minor Choral Award 3; Spotl ig ht<!r>
2; Plo y Crews 2; G.A.A. I. 2, 3, 4;
Tri-H i-Y Club 3, 4, Membersh ip Chairman 3, Praiect Chairman 4; Spanish
Club l, 4; Biology Club 2, 3, 4, Sec
Trees. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers C lub 4; Ju nior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers l ; Golden
Galleon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l. 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive
Captains I.
JEANNINE WRIGHT
KATHRYN LOUISE WOLCOn
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Spotlighters l, 2;
Play Crews I, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2,
Treos. l; French Club 3. 4, Program
Choirmon 3 1 See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Coun·
cil l; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Homecom:ng Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Golden Galleon Guild I. 2. 3, 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 3, 4. Copy
Editor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,
2, 3; Mogozine Drive Coptoins l ;
Ret1ections 3. 4.
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
H.R. Sec. 4, G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4, Minor
Letter 3. Volleyball Mgr. 3; Bowling
I, 2, 3, 4; I 00% C lub 3. 4; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Fi .
nonciol Stoff 2, 3, 4; Mogozine Drive
Captains 1, 2. 3, 4.
PH ILIP E. ZRALEK
EDWIN ZELEK
jronsferred from St. Jomes H. S. ,
Orlando, Florida, 1; football 1;
Choir l.
Chess Club 2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4. Promotion Committee 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Sen ior Monitors 4; Nileh1lite
Staff 4, Exchonge Editor 4.
��SENIOR
CABINET
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
These students havd» d irected some of the most important events of the
school year: Homecoming, Th :Senior Dance, and Commencement. They have
also comi'etently handled al l seniol\.class problems.
Sitting. left to right, Rosemarie Di Gilio, Rondy Koser, DJck Payne, Mr. Qhlson, Adv iser, Bev . Horn.
Standing, (middlei left to right, Charlotte Johnson, Susy Puetz, Marcia Meuer, Betty Lou Swanson.
Standing, ibockl left to right, Ron Loss, Jon Tannenbaum, Phil Bennett, Ron Hicks, Pot Limkey,
Lorry Johns, Don Jefferson.
These students were selected for membership in this society on the basis
of scholarship, character, service, and leadership. It is a great ho nor to be
inducted into NHS, an honor these seniors deserve.
Sitting, left to right: Rosemarie Di Gilio, Neal Cochron, ::Jon Jefferso n, Helen Schwinn, Kay Schm;dt.
Standing, left to right: Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Barbaro Simpson, Kit Horton, Betty
Lou Swanson, Sharon Bell, Shirley Johnson, Joanne Delove.
����JUNIORS
Row J,
Mory Adelizzi, Leonard Ahrens, William Albert, Bruce Altergott, Richard Andersen, Koren Anderson, Robert Anderson,
Dono'd Anthony, Thomas Armstrong, Herbert Arte l t, Donald
Boker, Tim Barnes. Joyce Boron , Steven Boron .
Raw 2,
Will ia m E!orronco, Patricio
lene Boles, Dona Baumann,
hordt, Marjorie Beckman,
Anno Moe Berglund, Ellen
Bartholomew, Sue Bostow, CharKenneth Baumann , Kenneth BoumRobert Below. Virginia E!ennett,
Mae Bergquist, Jerry Best, Paulo
Biesmann.
Row 3,
Glen Biller. Judith Boles, Gloria Bolin, Lester Bonoguro,
Douglas Bonebrake, Robert Bonebrake. Carol Borchert, Brock
Branon, Jean Brandon, Jock Breden, Carol Bristol, Dav id
Brownlee, Judy Bruce, Myrno Bruhn.
Row 4,
Carol Buel '. esboch, Charles Buerk, Carole Buerklund, Bruce
Burtner. Richard Burtz, Phyllis Bush, Neil Butzow. Caro l Col lis
sen, Constance Carlson, Bruce Chri. tensen, Katherine Chris·
tionsen, Judy Co'.emon, Eleanor Collins, Nancy Coppens
Row 5,
Mary Doi Corobbo, Edith Dolly, Robert Dann, Sheron Davis.
Bruce Debes, Jeannette Denning, Tam Desens, Elaine Dews,
Joyce DeZutter, Barbara Discher!, Sharlene Do!on, Dione
Doni '. e, Carolyn Droke, Robert Droke.
Raw 6,
Arlen e Duerr, Ronald DuMay, Donald Eamon, Wolte r Ebbert,
Barborci Eims1od, Jim Elliott, Edwin Erland, Charles Esposito,
Helen Fronhom, Charles Fisher, Janet Fortman, Raymund
Franks, W illiam Friedner, Thomas Gabel.
P.ow 7,
Lloyd Godou, Ronald Gomer, Phyllis Garbo, James G ira rd,
Tom G loss, Donald Glossberg, Wayne Goebel, Bill Gooder,
Gordon Grabow, Ellen Greiner, Richard Griffith, Lawrence
G rippo, Henry Grosskopf, Chery l Grubb.
Row 8,
Dove Gunderson, Diano Hoos. Gory Hoos, Richard Hallam,
David Hansen, Gilbert Haring, Georgia Harrison, Caro l Harte,
Lorrie Hat haway, Ar'.ene Haubrich, Nancy Hauger, Thomas
Howk, Morie Heppner. Tom Hirts.
Row 9,
Hoffmann, Charles Holler, Philip Holoubek, Dona ld
Hoppe, Sherrill Horn, William Horning. Thomas Howard ,
Ston Humphrey, Charles Hunt, Mar ilyn Imhof, Arlene Jackson,
Marilyn Jago, Harriet Johnson, Jomes Johnson.
Fern
Row JO,
Marcia Johnson, Roger Johnson. Sondra Johnson, Robe rto
Jorgesen, Fred Kaiser, Marion Kaiser, Barbara Kamin, A l
Karnotz, Valerie Kay, Neo l Kemnitz, Robert Kendler, Gi lbert
Kenning , Roland Kenning , Judy Kinzle.
��JUNIORS
Row I:
Patricio Kirsch, Evelyn Kirscht , Rosemary Kohlboche r, Eleonor
Kossack, Norman Krenz, Wil liam Kreutter, William Kuchar,
Leonard Lambert, Joanne LoPlant, Carol Larsen, Kenneth
Larsen, Raymond Larson, Ch ri stine Lo Veou, Koren Lewton.
Row 2:
Robert Lee , Marie Liebig, Phill ip Lindemann, LeRoy Loeding,
Judy Lowes. Marvin Lundin, Joseph Mocolusa, Maureen Moeder, Rudy Molz, Kenneth Monoug~. Thomas Maypole, Robert
Mozoc, Will iam Mcforlene, Darlene Mcleod.
Row J,
Fred Melbe rg , John Michalok, Mort in Michonski, She ldon
Mikkelsen, L
ee Minkley, Marilyn Mitchell, Dennis Moo re,
Joseph Mul lally, Cindy Naef, Michael Nock, Carol Nelso n,
Barbaro Neve , Lawrence Neuman, Anne Newlon.
Row 4,
Jeon
Norman,
Mari lyn
Narmon,
Jeanne
O'Seirne, Jerry
Oliphant, Ros.emary O liveri i, Carolyn Onsrund# Anno Otiepk.o,
Louis Ottlinger, Donald Owen, Roy Posini, J ohn Pearson,
Marcia Pence, Koren Perrin, Robe rt Petersen.
Raw 5 ,
Betty Pete rson, Richard Peterson, Donald Picke ll, Maureen
Pierce, Patricio Pierce, Janel Piper. Charles Plott. Jomes Popp,
Jacqueline Potte r, Deborah Renee, Carol Rateick e, John
Ravencraft, Sendro Reed, Judy Reich.
Row 6:
Dolores Renberg, Le if Rion, Raymond Ritter, Joyce Rossmann,
Morgoret Rueckel, Robert Rueckert, Roso lie Runge, Dionne
Ruvell , Martha Sams, W ill iam Scan lon, Ronny Schell, Barbaro
Schenk, Beatrice Schlodt, Donald Schm idt.
Row 7:
B6b Schneider, Mari lyn Schneider, Wi lliam Schofie ld, Pot
Schoonover. Lorry Schrambeck, Gerold Schu:tz, Tom Schwarz,
Louis Seftck, JoAnn Sesso, Ronald Shipka, Evelyn Siegel,
Lauro Sitowsk i, Carol Smith, Karen Sa resen.
Row 8:
Angeline Sortino. Pot Spence r. Ma rtin Stan kow icz, Edward
Steek . Claire Stellos. Kim Steveley, Bettie Stillman , Jomes
Staner, Dick Strand. Poul Swanson. Sydni Toltz, Joanne
Tomm inga , Aileen Tellfors, Fred Thames.
Row 9:
Marilyn Thompson , Marilyn Timbe rg, Robert Trendel, Fred
Troesch, Jomes Underwood, William Valask i, Ba rt VonderVelde, Al VanHorne , Robert Vraney, Alon Wade, G ilbert
Wegner, Jan Wah len, Ron Walmsley, Lynn Watson.
Row 10:
Carol Wdowkki, W1ory Lou Weiner, Leo Weiss; Son dra West-
gate, Ardath Whorton, Tom Whe len, James White, Roge r
White, Dave Winchester. Marianne Witte, Don W ltt kamp,
Dennis Woolen , LeRoy Zende r, Co_rol Zillme r.
NOT PICTURED :
Cockrell, Gory
fin k. Pat ri cio
Jeske, Carol
Mossey, Anno
Meyer, Nancy
Peterson, Ken
Sembach, Bruce
Schneider, Raymond
Siemson, Jomes
Page 55
�Sitting, from lefl 10 right: Bob Petersen. Angie Sortino, Fred Melberg, Jerry Best, Dr. Ryden (odviser).
Stonding, left to right: f\Jory Lou Weiner. Dove 'Ninchester, G il Kenning, Doug:os Bonebrake, Roberto Jorgesen.
JUN IOR CABINET
Final ly, as juniors, we have entered the coveted position of upperclassmen . With
this position we have gained many new responsibilit:es which we hope have rested well
on our now b rooder shoulders.
The class r ings we ordered in the foll arrived in January, and we were all
thrilled with such a bea utiful token of Nilehi.
Spring vacation came, bringing our first opportunity to go on a lo ng school trip.
Never will those days in Wash ington be forgotten.
As the school year was drawing to a close, Prom time neared, and we were
able to e njoy "the perfect dance" we'd been planning for so long.
It seems a lmost unbelievab le that next year will be our lost. It will be d ifficult
to fil l the place left by this year's graduates, but we wi ll try to live up to their stondmds
for a greater Niles Township High School.
Page S6
�I N MEMORIAM
ARLENE MERZ
In September of this year, N ilehi lost a citizen. Although Arlene's life was short,
she hod attained those qualities for which we all strive: enthusiasm, devotion to ideals,
a lave of the outdoors and o spirit of leadership. She had physical vitality and spiritual
w holesomeness.
Arlene's great enthusiasm for sport and leadership made her an active member
of the Girls' Athletic Association. In her honor and memory, her many friends in that
organization have established a new scholarship to be called the Arlene M. Merz
Memorial Scholarship.
Page 57
��SOPHOMORES
Row l:
Ken Adam, Phillip Ahrendt, Shirley Ahrens, William Allen,
Diane Ames, Virginia Anderson. Eileen Angel, Jerry Annoreno,
Carole Asbiornsen, Fredrich Bobendererde, Le roy Bocci,
Darryl Boch, Irene Bailey, Janice Bokino.
Row 2:
Betty Bartholomew, Hermon Bortz,
Bosler, Arnold Boltzersen, Valerie
Howard Beilfuss, Judie Belolon, Poul
Beverly Birmingham, Rosemary Bitter,
Donald
Beach,
Bennett,
Mildred
Bouer, Curtis
Jomes Beddia,
Judy Berboum,
Bjurmon .
Row 3:
Dick Blesser. Bob Blowers, Nanette Blumenfeld, Ro lond
Bodinus, Robert Boettcher. Jomes Bolt, Robert Boudart, Jomes
Boyajion, Harriet Boyd, Joanne Bradshaw, Sharlene Brecht,
Leo Breden, Koren Breitake, Dionne Brennon.
Row 4:
Sondra Bruening, Conn ie Buckman, Barbara Busch , John
Butterworth, Susan Carlson. David Chevrier, Howard Christensen, June Cohan, Mike Coleman, Georgiann Col.ussi. Louis
Comella. Russell Connell. Carol Conrod, Charlotte Conrad.
Row 5:
Carole Constantine, Nancy Cox, Carol Cummings, Sharon
Cunningham, Donna Cutra, Ruth Daiberl. Joan Dought!rty,
Ron Davis, Michael Deon. Marilyn Deil, Goll Dent. William
Dews, Wi~om DiGil io, Arlene Ditthordt.
Row 6:
Sharon Dodds, John Dolina. Barbaro Duckers. Doris Duggan,
Dorothy Dziadulo, Charles Edwards, Joan Ellsworth, James
Erickson, Douglas Erikson, James Esbroa~. John Foust, Joel
febel, Richard Fehns, Gene Fehring.
Row 7:
Daryl Foley, Marylyn Forester, Tom freeling, Karen Frenzel.
Dole Freres, Gerold Friedner, Judy Frisk, Robert Funk, E
velyn
Gebbia, Robert Godell, Carole Goldstein, Paula Goodmon,
Jill Gopperton, Fronk Gorom.
Row 8:
Joseph Goschy, John Gunnarson, Eileen Gunther, Joan
Gu1awsky, Sandy Hogen, John Hagman, Bette Halvorsen .
Pete Hampton, Lloyd Hannum, Wa rren Hanson. Nancy Ha rris ,
Wayne Harrison, Henry Hedberg, Gene Heidelbauer.
Row 9:
Kathryn Heidenfelder, Rona ld Hein, Mort in Henberger, Merle
Hendrickson, Edw'o rd Hensel, Bill Hoffman, Caro!e Hoffman,
Mickey Hogan. Judi th Hokanson, Patricio Holm, Ko ren Holmberg. Daniel Holmes, Joyce Holtz, Dick Holzl.
Row 10:
Patricia Happe. Marilyn Horn, Sondra Howard, Lynne Izard,
Janice Jock, Sondra Jocobsson, Ma rilyn Jockques, Philip
Joelson, Cyntl>ia Johnson, Judith Johnson, Sondra Johnson,
Wolter Johnson, Wayne Johnson, Joanne Jones.
Pag• 59
��SOPHOMORES
Row 1:
Claudio Joslyn, Felicio Kodens, Dale Kaiser, David Keros,
Bill Kawell, Kathleen Kay, Kenneth Kay, Robert Kenney.
Nancy Keppeler. Ernest Kezios, Evelyn Kirsch!, Barbaro Kitch,
Kaari K vimogi, Bonito Klein.
Row 2:
Joyce Klemmer, Mory Kohls, Robert Keil, Ronald Korsen,
Arlene Krouse, Kathy Krouse, Shirley Kriese, Jerry Kucera,
Robe r• Kuchar, Nancy Lamm, Allon Lange, Doris Longe,
Barbaro Larsen, Donna Larson.
Row 3:
E'a ne Lo rson. Jahn Ledford, Mic'1oel Leptich , Jomes Levitt,
David Lindquist, JoA~n Lo1z, Tom Lowry, Malcolm Madeon,
f'a1ricia MacDonald, Po1ricio Maguire, Dennis Mo~er, Edward
Malecki, Charles Mork. Frances Marling.
Row 4:
Robert Mortin, Neal Mortin, Anno Mossey. Dick Mau, Robcrr
McCown, Dorothy McDowel • Julie McGinnis, Barbaro McKaig,
Ronald McWherter, Jahn Meneilley, Marilyn Mersch, Nancy
Meyer, Chester Middough. Jomes Miletto.
Row 5:
Gory Mi'ls, Bill Miller~ Morty Miller, Leonard Miresse, Lindo
Morse. Donald Morton, Paul Mueller. Darleen Nelson, Janet
Nelson, Barbaro Newmon. George Neumann, Ronald Neumann, Donald Nied, Rosemary Ni1sche.
Row 6:
Bob Nordlie, Wally Novak, Melvyn Novi!, Wayne Ohlson.
Martha Olander. Alon Olson, Joyce Olson, Chet O 'Molley,
Bob Paolello, Sondra Poul, Dione Payne, Craig Penrith, Mary
Perrin. Jon1es Pescetto.
Row 7:
Bruce Peterson, Darlene Peterson, Dione Peterson, Roger
Peterson, Pot Pierce, Donna Pionke. Theodore Pristosh, Glenn
Proes.el. Dick Prolt. Phi l Quigley, Barbaro Romlow, Margerito
Rask. George Redifer, Moryl Redpo1h
Row 8:
Richard Reed. Richard Reichert , Bruce Reinger, Judy Re,ter,
Jonet Renberg. LeRoy Ren is, John Rice, Carol Ricketts,
William Riha , Dione Ritter, Norman Robins, Barbaro Rohner,
Jerry Rosenber>J, Edward Ross.
Row 9 :
Morion RLesch, Thoma s Russell, Beth Ruttenberg. Russell
Rydin , Elaine Sohs, Jeon Sander. Kenneth Sartini, Francis
Saunders, Georginne Scheel. Jone Scheuer, Luise Schmeisser,
Mari lyn Schmidt, Car Sc'loene. Nancy Schroeder.
Raw 10:
Robert Schroede r, Bernd Schwarz, Carol Schweger, Donn a
Searing, Clifford Seul, Ronald Shabel, Richard Shea, Gory
Shenfoh, Elaine Shuman, Roger Simp$On, Melvin Singer,
Morion Solomon, Ronald Soltis. Loren Spencer.
Page 61
�SOPHOMORES
Row I:
Koy Sprague, Connie Squordo, Ted Stansfield,
Mortho Steele, Douglos Stryker.
Row 2:
Gary Sue, Wi lliam Swartz, Kenneth Swltol,
Clifford Switzer. Thomas Tensor.
Row 3:
George Theurer, Lauro Th inggoard,
Thiry. Dorlene Thomas, Lindo Timmel.
Evelyn
Row 4:
Judy Tedolmon. Richard Talasko, Richard Trendel, Dan Urich. Marjorie Usow.
Row 5:
Donna Vanderwall, Jerry Vick, Jomes Voight,
Vero Von Roulenkronz, Joseph Vosmick.
Row 6:
Belle Vosnos, Jomes Woll, Jim Wallace, Kenneth
Wolter. Lois Workenthien.
Row 7:
Judith Wa rnecke, Sorbera Waterman, Fred
Weil. G lenn Wenzel. Robert White.
Row 8 :
John Whiteheod, Potricio Whitesell, Charles
W icker, John Widerquist, Richord Wilson.
Row 9:
Henr ietta Wojnar, Jockie Worthley, Leo Wotan,
Shi rley Yerema, Myrna Zlotos.
Row 10,
Tony Zou rkos.
NOT PICTURED:
Jock Grondquist
Page 62
�Sitting, left to right: Robert Schroeder. Mr. lhne, [adviser;, Gory Mills, Nancy Horris, Ron Korsen.
Standing, left to right: John Meneilly, Merilyn Horn, Bob Godell, Marilyn Forester , John Foust. Phil Quigley.
SOPHOMORE CABINET
This foll saw quite a transformation in the class of '56. No longer were we the
frightened freshies, but now the sophisticated sophs.
We have really begun to enjoy Niles at its best and can more r€adily appreciate
its many facets. We have taken advantage of the increased opportunities offered to us
and hope we have given a little of ourselves in return.
This year we have realized more fully the responsibilities of school citizenship.
In trying to carry through our ideals, we have worked sincerely to solve the problems
which came our way, cooperating with the Student Council.
Next year we'll be upperclassmen. Sounds great, doesn't it?
. .,
��FRESHMEN
Row 1:
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Al len, Stuart Anderson, Peter Arnold,
Arlene Atwood, Richard Aull, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker,
Sally Barnhart. Patricio Bates, Patricio Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Cecilio Belgorbo, Morion Belue, Stan ley Bennett.
Row 2:
Thomas Bentley, Geraline Berens, Charles Berndt,
Berzon, Loretto Berzon, Carol Beth, Linda Betts,
Biederer, Richard Bicmolt, Marianne Birmingham,
Blott, Alice Bobowski, Edward Boltzersen, Thomas
Wallace Bornem'eier.
Benito
Rancid
Arleen
Bonnie,
Row 3:
Bonnie Bowles. Wilber Brink, Barbara Buckingham, Dennis
Burke, Jvdy Bvrt, Ellyn Bushey, Gwendolyn Campion, Koren
Carlson, Koren Carlson, Rita Cormignani, George Chabot,
Joan Chastain, David Cleven, Dorothy Collin, Joan Comiano.
Row 4:
Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrod, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper,
Tom Cooper, Cynthia Cordes, Eileen Co rr, Elaine Cosley, Joan
Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarene Crowther, Sandy Cummings,
Tod Curtis, Potrlcla Czerwonko, Joanne Dahm.
Row 5:
Mory lov Daley, Richard Donn, Robert Dell, Mary Dell' Aringo,
Kenneth DeMano, Tom Dempsey, Joan De Vries, Joyce De
Vries, Sandro Dahnke, Greg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandro
Dragisic, Roger Eoles, Bob Eamon, Kaye Eberha rdt.
Row 6:
John Eckmann, Irene Eclwards, Brvce Eggersted, Ron Eggert,
Bi ll Enke, Diano Enstrom, Janet Erny, Mari lyn Escher, ludy
Exe, Jeon Faber, Jim Folk, Nancy Falknor, John Feichtner,
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks .
Row 7:
Betty Fisher, Rosal ind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Richard Friedman, Joe Furlong, Gerold Gobe l, Elaine Gannon, Norman
Garland, Judith Gelsheimer, Janice Gerarge, Barry Gigstad,
Fronk Goi;ldord~ Barry Goldberg, Wolter Goldstein, Pou l
Grabow. ·
'
•
Row 8:
Donna Griener, Melvin Gross, Robert Grubb, Robert Guenther,
Gail Guntner, Larry Gysin, Patricia Hagen, Dennis Haggerty,
Clarice Ha lama, Thomas Hallam, Patricio Hamilton. Judy
Honelin, Jomes Harms, Donna Horr iga n, Mike Harris.
Raw 9:
Robert Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Jvdy Hennig, John
Henr.ici, Georgann Henry, Penny Hibbert, Elizabeth Hiby,
Fredrick Hodges, Thomas Hogon , Gloryano Hoppe, Jerry
Hawe, David Horsman, Katherine Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg.
Row 10:
Edwin Jago, Carol Johnson . Glenn Johnson, Roger Jones,
Marilyn Kamin, Sondra Karpin, Harold Kathe, Rosemary
Kea ts, David Kenned\', Mary Kennedy, Koren Kent, Wayne
Kerstetter, Ann Kirkeeide, Fronk Kiszely, Made lei ne Kitchen.
Page
~5
��FRESHMEN
Row I:
Diane Stisko, Juliann Stockmor, Anthony Stone,
Joyce Strauss, Carol Strum, Sorbera Stryker.
Row 2:
Nei l Sutton, Ted Swanson, Cody Sweet, George
Thimios, Joyne Thomas, Barbaro Thompson.
Row 3:
Jock Thornton, Bill Thurwell, Matthew Toth,
Jules Trout. Fronk Trapper, Michael Trapper.
Row 4,
Carol Trobeck, Gory Uhler, Leonard Vanderweel, Grace Van Horne, Larry Von Mersbergen,
Charles Vosnos.
Row 5:
Suzanne Waddell, Charles Wagner, Edward
Walsh, Harold Wormann, Sherry Warren,
Shirlee Waterloo.
Row 6:
Beverly Wouthier, Nancy Weiner, Bob Weir,
Lois Weiss. Robert Weldon, George Wenzel.
Row 7:
Mory Werkmeister, Frederick Weltering, Betty
Wies, Jo.nice Willert, Beth Williamson, Joe
Willis.
Row 8:
lorry Wilson, John Winters, Arthur Wittkamp,
Douglas Wold, Joy Woll in, Jeannette Waltersdorf.
Row 9:
Eleonor Woodward, Da le Wright, Bill Yant,
Thomas Youngberg , loVerne Yund, Kenneth
Zohn.
Row 10:
Adolph Zawistowski, Douneen Zeutschel, lorry
Ziemba, William Zuber.
P<IJI• 68
�Sitting, left to right: Vince Donelli, President; Elaine Cosley, Secretary; Mrs. Schwab; Adolph Zawistowski.
Standing, left to right: lorry Schildgen, Judy Lewis, Richard Dann, Jayne Thomas, Barry Gigstad, Donna
Harrigan, Janet Minors, Mory Meehan.
FRESHMAN CABINET
Here it is almost the last day of school and most of us still haven't quite recovered
from that bewildering first day. We're sure that it is a day which will always be vivid in
our memories as will be our entire freshman year at Niles.
For it hos been a year full of laughter, excitement, new activities, and even a
little sadness here and there .
We've learned to work together not only within our class, but with the entire
school, through the Student Council.
Along with the work, there's been fun, more fun than we imagined possible.
There aren't any words to explain what a great feeling came over us at each of our
many "firsts" this year: our first pep-rally, game, Homecoming, Christmas Vespers, Reflections Revelry, and on through the whole marvelous year.
No matter how much we look forward to being sophomores next fall, we'll keep
looking bock at our unforgettable freshman year at Niles Township High School.
Pag• 69
���EDITORS OF THE
1954
REFLECTIONS
Copy Editor
Kiffi Wolcott
Co-i!ditor in Chief
Koy Schmidt
Ari Editor
Marcia Meuer
Photography Editor
Elaine Paulus
Sports Editor
John Banghart
Stefl Photographer
Dean Tinagl ia
Co-editor in Chief
Judy Swinehart
Page 72
�The editors and the staff of Reflections proudly present t his
chronicle of the school year of 1953-54. Wit h the additio n of color
and an increased number of pages, ii is hoped that this yearbook
reflects the continuing growth of Nilehi.
THE
STAFF
Fro nt table, left to righ t:
Geri Milazzo, Charlotte Johnson, Pot Podolski, Ba rbaro
Alloun, Kathy Shea .
Bock table, left to right:
Pot Johnson , Sarah Axell , Goil
Bruen ing , Jenn y Quesne ll,
Dia ne Carnall.
Sta nd ing , left to right:
Marilyn Appleton , Ed ith Dally.
SENIOR
FACULTY
SECTION
Seated, left to right:
Elanor Collins, Rosemarie DiG illo, Cathleen Cleven (choirmon), Carol Christensen, Jo ne!
Piper, Shirley Johnson Barbaro
Newmon .
Stand ing , left la right :
Mo ry Lo.u Weiner, Kathy
Krouse, Mrs. Barnes (sponsor),
Phyll is Garbo, Joyce DeZutt er.
For the efforts of this staff, and its spo nsor, Mrs. Barnes, the
General Annual Staff owes a great vote of thanks. Without their cooperation, the task of the General Staff would be far more difficult.
Page 7J
�Through the annual magazine drive, the Finance Staff supplies
the necessary funds for publication of REFLECTIONS. The privilege of
having a yearbook free from advertising is due to this organization, its
sponsor, "Mr. Van", and all the students who sold magazine subscriptions.
FINANCE
STAFF
Row I, left to right:
Joon Morks, Sandy Bruening, Jeannine Wright, Bobs Wheeler, Morion
Kaiser.
Row 2, left to rig ht:
Gail Bruening, Borboro Newmon,
Betty Bartholomew, Morvelle
Chandler, Pot Podolski, Shirley
Johnson, Koren Rydin.
Row 3, left to right:
Groce Colona, Nancy Keppeler.
Borboro Brown, Evelyn Gebbia,
Ellen Greiner, Koy Schmidt.
Row 4, left to right:
Don Pergande, He len Schwin, Koy
Christiansen , Marianne Witte,
Claudio Joslyn , Coral Telson,
Carol Larsen.
Standing :
Mr. Von Arsdole (sponsor), Barbaro Allo un.
MAGAZINE
DRIVE
WINNERS
The publication of REFLECTIONS is made possible by
on annual magazine drive in
which all the students participate. The fop salesmen shown
here were awarded prizes fqr
their outstanding efforts.
Page 74
�JOURNAL ISM
CLASS
Front row, left to right:
Janet Lou Carlson, Eleonor Kosek, Jackie Janetz.
Middle row, left to rig lit:
J udy Swinehort, Jim Popp, Pat Pierce, Valerie Kay.
Back row, left to rig ht:
Ron Gamer, Marlene Austermuehle, Ba rb Berner,
Bill Slight.
NI LEHI LITE
STAFF
Mr. Eberhardt's room 219, the home of
the Nilehilite, is one of the busiest rooms in
the school. A bi-weekly newspaper requires
a great amount of work and ingenuity.
In cooperating with the Nilehilite Staff
are the boys in the print shop, ond their
sponsor, Mr. Wesley.
Seated, left to right:
Joanne De Love, Feature Edit or;
Marlene Ausfermuehle, Editor-inChief; John Banghart, Sports Editor.
Front row, left to right:
John Banghart, Marlene Austermuehle, Joanne Delove, Barb
Berner.
Middle row, left to right:
Roberto Jorgesen, Sharan Bell,
Janet Carlson, Jackie Jonetz, Ph il
Zralek.
Back row, left to right:
Dean Tinoglia, Tom Howard Roge r
Erickson, Bill lsnmoel.
Standing:
Mr. Wesley, Mr. Eberhardt
\sponsors).
PagP 75
�r
SCRIBBLERS
Row l, left lo right:
Gerald ine Schuldiner, Dione Stisko, Honk
Feuerzeig, Lynne Lorson.
Row 2, left to right:
Barbaro Simonson, Sandro Karpin, He len
Neer, Betty Wies, Suzanne Weddell.
Row 3, left to right:
June Nelson, Roberto Simmons, Nancy Scanlon, Corel Lathem, Mory Louise Werkmeister.
Row 4, left to right:
Gloryonno Hoppe, Ginny Humburg, Carol
Stine, l orry Mcwherter.
Standing:
Mrs. Bernes (sponsor)_
The Scribblers, under the 5POnsorship of Mrs. Barnes, ore the freshman
apprentices of the Golden Galleon
Guild, with the goal of becoming members of that organization.
GOLDEN
GALLEON
BOARD
Bottom row, left to right:
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton.
Middle row, left to right:
Coro! Borchert, Kay Christiansen.
Top row, left to right:
Morvelle Chandler, Charles Hunt, John
Bong ho rt.
The Tri-G Board and Mrs. Rice
direct the activities of the Golden
Galleon Guild.
GOLDEN
GALLEON
GUILD
Bottom row, left to right:
Bette Halvorsen, Barbero Simpson, Jeanne
O'Beirne, Kiffi Wolcott, Charlotte Johnson,
Ga il Bruening, Arlene Haubrich, Anne Newton.
Middle row, left to right:
Judy Beloian, Sandy Scott, Betty Swanson,
Janet Carlson, Diano Burgess, Helen Schwin,
Kathryn Heldenfelder.
Top row, left to right:
Tom Walmsley, Tom Gloss, Phil Zrolek, Jon
Tanenbaum, Bob Storr, Mike Deon, Bob
Below, Rudy Molz.
The most important function of
Tri-G is the publication of Nilehi's creative writing annual, the Golden Galleon. The poems, essays, and short
stories included in this magazine are
written not only by members of the
Guild, but by future authors throughout the entire school.
�MONITOR BOARD
Row I, left to right :
Mr. Byram (sponsor), Ga il Brven ing , Koren Rydin.
Row 2, left to right:
Honk Schappe rt, Alex, Sortini, Fred Ho lzl.
Row 3, left to right :
Rondy Koser, Joe Cycewski, Jim Busch.
Row 4, left to right :
Fred Miksch, Don Jefferson, Bob Weldon.
Under the direction of the Monitor
Board ond its sponsors, Mr. Byram and
Miss Lamberg, the seniors have effected a
more efficient and worthwhile monitor
system this year. The senior monitors are
an understanding group, but you had
belle~ not venture out into the ha lls without that poss !
Front row, left to ri ght:
Mr. Mackey (sponso r), Corl Walberg, J im Boydjon, Bi ll Krevter.
Bock row, left to right:
Brock Branan, Gi l Wagner, Jerry Ol iphant .
Thanks to the boys on the Traffic
Patrol, the danger of accidents has been
greatly lessened. They do a real service
for Nilehi, and the st udents appreciate
their efforts.
TRAFFIC PATROL
Page 77
�Gracious efficiency is t he goal set by Miss Lungmus for the members of this organization. The fu lfillment of this goal is exemplified by
the courteous conduct of the ushers at concerts, plays, and numerous
other school activities.
USHERS CLUB
Student librorions assist Miss Walker by checking and shelving books.
LIBRARY
SERVICE
Page 78
Seated, left to right:
Peggy R1.1eckel , Noncy Keppeler, Marilyn Forester, Anene ·
Reed, Dono Cutro, Mory Kohls, Borbora Thiry, Darlene Mcleod.
Standing, left to right:
George The1.1rer, Corol Ricketts, Jon Wah len, Morie Leibig,
Joan McCown, Morionne Wille, Dolores Renberg, J 0 yce DeZutter, Carole Buerklund, Dona Pionke, Margie Kutz, Joanne
Brulond, Joan Marks, Miss Walker, sponsor.
�SERVICE
CLUB
Seated, left lo right:
Mary Koh ls, Dauneen Zeutschel, Bob Schroeder.
Standing. left to riglit:
Miss W illiams, Bette Vosnos,
Mrs. Schwab.
The Service Club opera tes a Lost and Found
department, se 11s refreshments at games, and sponsors dances.
V. A.
CLUB
OPERATORS
Because of the exfensi11e V isua l Aids program,
M rs. H ind organized the
V. A. Operators Club. The
familiar sound of screens
and projectors being pus'ied down the ha ll is wo l come to al l, for they herald the showing of a classroom film.
Page 79
�LATIN
CLUB OFFICERS
Seated, left to right:
Eleonor Woodward, Leo Wotan , Jo Ann
L
otz.
Standing, left to right,
Linda Morse, Daryl Foley.
The Latin Club, among other activities, arranges a n annual Latin
Banquet which re-creates the way
of Romon life. Everyone comes fully
attired in togas, for the idea is:
"When in the Latin Club, do as the
Romans do!"
FR.EN CH
CLUB - FFICERS
O
Seated, left to right,
Eleonor Collins, Ela ine Shuman.
Standing, left to right:
Janice Jock, Miss Small (sponsor).
Would you like to eat al French
restaura nts and visit art exhibits? If
so, join the French Club where you
can learn, in the most interesting
way possible, the romantic language and background of " la belle
France".
SPANISH
CLUB OFFICERS
Seated, left to rig~t:
Mory Kohls, Bill All e n.
Standing, left to right:
Nancy Coppens, Mr. Blair (sponsor), Jon
Tononboum.
Habla usted Espanol? Si, senor
. if you're in the Spanish Club
you do. All phases of the Spanish
language and life interest these students, and this interest is shown at
the Spanish Christmas party which
is given each year.
�FRESHMAN
GIRLS'
SCIENCE CLUB
Seated, left to right:
Mory Needham, Miss Harr ison (sponsor1,
Arlene Atwood.
Standing, left to r'ght:
Betty Po rter, Nancy Weiner.
The members of this club aim at
a further knowledge and understanding of the many p ha ses of
science. W ith their sponsor, M iss
Harrison, they meet twice a month
to discuss their work and to do experiments connected with their class
work.
FRESHMAN
BOYS'
SCIENCE CLUB
Seated, left lo right:
Tom Bonnie, Don Stevens, Joe Furlong .
Standing, left ro rig ht:
Mr. Ell is (sponsor).
Twice a month, under the leadership of Mr. Ellis, these boys meet
to delve a little deeper into the
field of science. Movies, experiments, field trips, and lectures comprise their activities.
Page 81
�Bring your slide r ules! The re's o meeting of the Physics Club
this afternoon, and anything from generators to oscilloscopes might be
the topic. Mr. Burgene r, who sponsors this scie ntific organ izatio n, a lways hos some interesti ng experiment for the boys to work on.
PHYSICS
CLUB
Movies and experiments
connected with biology ore
on the agenda for the afterschool meetings of the Biology Club. The skeleton which
Jan is so g ingerly touching Is
only one of the many interesting objects studied by this
organization.
BIOLOGY
CLUB
OFFICERS
Seated, left lo right:
Coral Bristol, Jan Taner,boum.
Standing, left ta right:
Mr. Hussey (sponsor), Bob White.
Page 82
�100'10
CLUB
The future secretaries in this organization gain t hei r membership
by being highly skilled in either shorthand or typing. To become a
member one must have a perfect shorthand test, o r be ab le t o type
45 words per minute without any e rrors.
Row 1, left to right :
Sharon Bell, Sh irley Johnson, Barbara Alloun, Eileen Crowe.
Row 2, left to right:
Kathy Shea, Diano Burgess, Bar-.
boro Brown, Audrey Jones, Rose
DiGilio, Pat Podo :sk i, Darlene
Dull, Nancy Froeshke.
Row 3, lef1 to rig ht:
Irene Gliem, Pot Edwards. Carole
Holsreod, Barb Eimstead, Barb
Saine, Delores Johannsen, Carol
Joehnke, Lois Lauter, Pat Ahlberg .
Row 4, left to rig ht:
Morlene Austermuehle, Carol Lind,
John Banghart, Don Pe rgande,
Borb Hannum , Anno Rosinski,
Bernice Nelson, Arlene Svoboda,
Betry Mae Febrow.
Stonding:
Mrs. Roth , Miss Imme l [sponsors).
Left to right:
Skip James, Mike Nack, Don
F; c ' er, John Banghart, Paul Mueller.
PHOTOGRAPHY
CLUB
Good composit ion, and developing and enlarging pictures are
some of the th ings which the members of this organization master.
Many of the pictures used in REFLECTIONS were taken by Photograp hy
Club members.
Page 83
�CHOIR
Students wishing to become members of the Choir are auditioned
by Miss Klaus, the director, and are chosen very carefully. The Choir
sings for Eighth Grade Night, Christmas Vespers, Spring Concert, Commencement, and many other school events.
The highest vocal honor to be attained at Nilehi is to be accepted
as a Madrigal singer. In the selection of these students, careful attention is given to the quality of their voices, and their ability to harmonize
well with each other.
Bottom row, left to right,
Anno Otiepko, Barbara Brown, Janet Piper, Koy Schmidt.
MADRIGALS
Middle row, left to right,
Miss Kious (sponsor), Eleonor Collins, Marthe Sams.
Top row, left to right,
Rudy Molz, Nea l Cochron, Tom Howard, Don Owen, Fred Miksch, Don Jefferso,.
�The 35 boys w ho comprise the Boys' Glee C lub all like to sing
and they en joy performing in the Spring Concert and Christmas Vespers
under the direction of M r. McGee.
BOYS'
GLEE CLUB
GIRLS
GLEE CLUB
I
The Girls' Glee C lub is the largest choral group ot Nilehi. rhe
lovely voices of these girls may be heard at various concerts throughout the year.
�VIVACE
"Vivace", meaning "gaily and with spirit", describes the manner
in which these girls sing, whether at a school concert, a program for
local grade schools, or at a P. T. A. meeting.
These boys, who are directed by Mr. McGee, love to harmonize
and they do very well at it. Anybody for Sweet Adeline?
BARBERS HOPPERS
Page 86
Front row, left to right:
Dove Hensen, Fred Miksch, Neal Cochran, Don Peters.
Back row, left to right:
Bob Below, Carl Walberg, Don Owen, Tom Howard.
�These students, under the direction of Mr. McGee, comprise the
Orchestra which performs at many school functions throughout the year.
An important subdivision of the Orchest ra is this string section,
which is directed by Mr. McGee.
ORCHESTRA
STRING
SECTION
Pagf 87
�Again this year, the Twirlers
amazed the spectators with difficult and original routines between halves of basketball and
footba ll games.
TWIRLERS
Bottom row, left to right:
Harriet Boyd, Coral Borchert, Ca rolyn Krotze r.
Middle row, left to rig nt:
Diane Brennon, Pot Nixon, Barbaro
S•mpson.
Top row, left to rignt:
Jackie Wortnley, Joan DeVries, Joyce
DeVries, Joyce Straus.
��DRAMATICS
One Act Plays . . . . . LIFE MASK
Two sisters reveal their hate for their
older sister who has a lways controlled
their lives; they don't know that she is
hearing their incriminating words.
Fall Play • . . . . CORLISS ARCHER
Everyone listens, amazed, as Corliss
reveals the secrets of her diary.
Fall Play . . . . . CORLISS ARCHER
Jn another scene from Corliss Arches,
Corliss tells Dexter that all is forgiven.
...
�THESPIANS
Bottom row, left to right:
Lynn Watson. Eleanor Kosak, Laura
Sitawski, Joanne Bruland.
Top row, left to right:
Bill Ishmael, Janet Fortman, Cindy
Naof, Helen Schwin.
The Thespians, which is under
the direction of Miss Stemp, is a
national dramatic society in
which membership is a hardearned honor. When the students
working for membership have
put in the required number of
hours and have earned all the
necessary points, they are then
inducted at a formal ceremony .
SPOTLIGHTER
CLUB
OFFICERS
Seated, left lo right:
Barbara Busch, Bette Vosnos, Mary
Kohls, Leslie Armistead, Miss Marr
(sponsor) .
Standing, left to right:
Nancy Cox, Bob Martin, Cindy Noaf.
Joyce DeZutler.
Spotlighters work ta attain
the rating of a Thespian . Members of this organization, under
the direction of Miss Marr, their
sponsor, work to create interest
in dramatics.
The stage crew is shown here
in the process of setting the scene
for the fall play, Corliss Archer.
Popt 91
�Row 1, left lo right:
Elaine Shuman, Evelyn Gebbia,
Carole Larson, Fred Holz\, Anna
Otiepka, Felicia Kodens, Eflen
Greiner.
Row 2, left lo rig ht:
Dole Wright, Lee Brink, Anno Moe
Burglund, Joan Marks, Pol Nixon,
Beth Williamson, Lindo Betts Arlene Atwood, Gerry Rudolph, Mr.
Sheehan !sponsor).
Row 3, left to right:
Darr1I Boch, Dick Lewis, John
Ravencraft, Don Owen, Ken Vick,
Fred Miksch, Pol Podolski, Judy
Schultz, Barb Saine.
Row 4, left to right:
Jeon Faber, Kathy Krouse, Barb
Romlow, Herb Stephan, Glenn
Johnson, Ken Manaugh, Mike Miles,
Ron Gomer, Ken Wolter, Lerny
Miresse.
STUDENT
COUNCIL
Each homeroom elects a representative to the Student Council.
These representatives, who meet to consider all-school problems, are
governed by the ideals set up in the Student Council Constitution,
which was ratified in February, 1953.
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTION CEREMONY
On April 8, 29 students from the junior and senior classes were
inducted into the National Honor Society. This ceremony, marked by
the tradition of candlelight and roses, honors students who have distinguished themselves by their scholarship, leadership, and choracter.
�These students participated in a panel, Tomorrow's Citizens faday, which was held at the Sherman Hotel during a convention of the
Illinois School Boards. They represented the average teenager and
sought to show the ideals a nd thoughts of the young men and women
of today.
CITIZENSHIP
PANEL
Seated, left to right,
Bob Starr, Bev Harn, Miss Lomberg
(sponsor), Barbaro Simpson, Helen
Schwin.
Standing, left to right,
Rondy Koser, Don Jefferson.
SCHOOL
CREST
...
This gold and blue model of the school crest was presented at
t he Code Assembly last fall. Representatives of the Senior, Junior,
Sophomore, and Freshman classes explained what the symbols meant,
and how these meanings could be applied to our school life.
Page 93
�Bottom row, left to right:
Janel Piper, Eleanor Collins, Barbara Simpson, Bob Below,. Jomes Beddia.
Top row, left to rig ht:
Phil Quigley, Fronk Saunders, Jerry Vick, Fronk Gorom, Mike Dean, Bob White,
Bob Schroeder, Bernd Schwartz, Sharon Bell, Mr. Betts (sponsor), Don Jefferson,
Joan McCown.
DEBATE
CLUB
Under the sponsorship of Mr. Betts, the Debate Club has flourished. Nilehi has been well represented in district tournaments by ~his
year's enthusiastic debaters, who have 47 wins to their credit.
Some of the most intensive concentration in school can be observed at the meetings of the Chess Club. Under the supervision of Mr.
Adams, these boys strive to master one of the world's most fascinating
games.
CHESS
CLUB
�RED CROSS
•
COUNCIL
Seated, left to right:
Frank Gorom, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to right:
Bernd Schwartz, Jackie Potter, Miss Line
(sponsor).
The Red Cross Council, with the
sponsor, Miss Alice Line, direct the
annual Red Cross Drive. Through
the competent direction of this
drive, N ilehi is able, each year, to
contribute $500 to t he Red Cross.
RED CROSS
REPRESENTATIVE
SEE
CHICAGO
CLUB
Standing:
Mr. Napier (sponsor).
Bottom row. left to rig ht:
Rosemory OiGillio, Carol Jaehnke.
Middle row, left to right :
Margie Kutz, Barbara Simpson, Randy
Koser.
Top row, left to right:
Tom Peterson, Dean Ness, Larry Johns.
The purpose of this Sen ior organization is to enable its members
to become better acquainted with
one of the most fascinating cities in
the world. The Stockyards, Chinatown , Maxwell Street, and The
Tribune :rawer ore only a few of
the many famous sights these students visit.
�DIVERSIFIED
.OCCUPATIONS
Fred Troesch, a junior at Nilehi,
is learning to be a machinist. Here
he operates a complicated milling
machine.
In the tool and die shop of one
of Skokie's important companies,
Tom Schwarz is learning a useful
and interesting trade.
Kent Edwards, a senior who is
learning industrial electricity, is seen
here as he is about to install a
three-phase switch.
-·
�TRI Hl-Y
OFFICERS
Bottom row, left to right:
Judy Colemon, Helen Schw in, Georgia Harrison, Cindy Naff, Janet Pipe r, Belly
Swanson, Cathleen Cleven .
Top row, left to right:
Pot Nixon, Barbaro Berner, Beverly Horn, Diena Burgess, Carol Vo ight, Carol
Borchert, Mrs. Dorothy Roth (sponsor).
The Tri-Hl-Y, which is operated in connect ion with the Y.M.C.A.,
strives to uphold Christian idea ls and character. This organ ization
participates in Homecoming, girls' athletics, and somet imes meets with
groups from other schools.
This year the Tri-H i-Y joined with the Hi-Y in giving a Christmas
party for the children in a nearby orphanage.
Page 97
�Bottom row, left to right:
Bill Scanlon, Darryl Boch, Fred Melberg, Rondy Koser, Dick
Payne, John Banghart.
Middle row, left to right:
Don Jefferson, Don Owen. Bill McReynolds, Fred Mi ksch, Mr.
George Roth (sponsor), Fred Holzl, Bob Peterson.
Top row, left to right:
Ron Loss, Neal Cochron, Glen Appel, Jim Stoner, Ed Henzel.
OFFICERS
Mr. Stephen Sitole told the boys of his many
interesting experiences when he come from Africa to
the United Stoles.
Mr. Leonard Rosher, on outhor:ty on American
Indians, gave on Interesting talk to the Hi-Y ond
demonstrated several Indian dances.
The Hi-Y Club, which is organized in co-operation with t he Y.M.C.A., is dedicated to uphold Christian ideals of character. Both in school and community life, these boys have shown that they rea ily
live up to their goal.
Commodore Al Green showed slides and lectured on his experiences in Alaska while in the Novy.
His ta lk pointed out that there's o lot in Alaska
besides snowl
Presenting Hopalong Roth and Liberace Jefferson!
These two sterling performers entertained at the annual Dads and Lads Banquet.
H1-Y
Same of t he H'-Y boys are avid barbershoppers.
They are shown here performing at an annual banquet, one al the many social events which Hl-Y puts
an throughout the year.
��G. A. A.
OFFICERS
Together with their sponsor, M iss Heitmann, these girls
direct t he biggest organization at Nilehi. The G.A.A. is not
only the la rgest, but probably the most active organization .
The G.A.A. sponsors several dances during the year, participates in Homecoming, sends rep resentatives to G.A.A.
Camp, and has numerous other activities.
G. A. A. LETTER WINNERS
GYM & SWIM LEADERS
These major letter winners got t heir awards by part icipating in extra-curricular sports throughout t he year, and
by proving themselves to be fine, versatile athletes.
In order to help out in the large gym classes, these
g irls give up a study hall. They are of great service to both
t he gym teachers and the students.
Page 100
�G. A. A. CAMP REPRESENTATIVES
Each year, two of the most deserving girls are chosen
to attend G.A.A. Camp. This year's representatives are
Barb Berner and Cathleen Cleven.
SPORTS MANAGERS
MODERN DANCE
These girls are in charge of the various after school
sports. They organize the teams and arrange schedu les
for the tournaments.
This is the fi rst year that modern dance has been
offe red by the GAA., but it has already become one of
the favorite activities. It is directed by Miss Shirlee Wilson .
Pag e lO/
�VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
Left to right,
Dona Baumann, Anna Otiepka, Rosemary 01
Gilio, Kathy Sheo, Jeanne Burghard, Jackie
Janetz, Goil Bruening.
Nilehi is known for its great school
spirit. Without our cheerleaders, it would
be difficult to retain this spirit. They hove
done o fine job all year and both the
students and the teams really appreciate
their efforts.
FROSH-SOPH
CHEERLEADERS
Left to right,
Borbora Thompson, Pot Hagen, Linde Setts,
Beth Wi lliamson, Elaine Shuman, Sandy Bruening.
�N CLUB
By earning letters in va rious
sports, these boys become members
of the N C lub. Look for t heir trademark .. . a big orange N displayed
proudly on a navy blue sweater .
"Let's hustle now, boys. Those
shoes had better be shiny enough
for me !o see my big handsome
face in!"
The N Club members gave
some of the initiates a rugged time,
but it was a ll in good fun. Shoeshine, anyone?
This year the proceeds of the
annual N Club - Faculty Basketba ll
Game went to George Simmons,
who was seriously injured during a
football game early in the season.
Freday Holzl is hand ing George
the check, while Jackie Mau is offering a bi rthday cake, so it's no wonder that George is flashing one of
his famous smiles .
���Raw 1. left la right:
Henry Feuerzeig, Dale Wright, Managers, Jerry Krueger, Jon Stromberg, Dick Borrow, Lee Raven.
Fred Holz!, Tam Macaluso, Rik Laiho, ond Harald Ahrendt, Manager.
Raw 2, left la right:
Jim Klein, B' ll Pohlson. Shel Mikkelsen. J im Elliott. Bill Barranco , Dennis Wooten, Bill Schofi eld, Harvey
Sprungmon, Chuck Holler.
Row 3, left to right:
Cooch John Sheahan. Joe Wollner, Phil Bennett, Lorry Johns, Roger Erickson, Jae Cycewski, Dick Payne,
Dole Cagney, Backfield Cooch, Leo Haosl ine, Line Cooch, Howard Byrom.
Row 4, left lo right,
Jerry Best. Denny Moore. Lloyd Godou, Jock Breden, Bill Kuchor, Bob Bonebrake, Ron Shipka, Roy
Posini, Fred Melberg, Jim Sloner.
VARSITY
FOOTBALL
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
John Sheahan \coach)
Won 1 NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
13
0
13
0
0
2
0
14
vs.
II
Lost 7
Amundson
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
6
45
28
35
40
47
19
40
Left to right:
Richard (Red; Barrow, Most Valuable Player, and Bill Pohlson,
Honorary Captain for the 1953
Varsity Football team. Both boys,
who are seniors, have participated i n sports other than football
wh ile at Nilehi. They will be
missed greatly by the Tro jan
coaches.
"
�GRIDDERS IN ACTION ...
f
I
Page 107
�Row I, lett to rigl1t:
Ron Korson. Ed Malecki, Jahn Butterworth, Dick Halzl, Jim Erickson, Dove Karas,
Bill. DiGilio, LeRoy Bocci.
Row 2, left to right:
Craig Penrith, Doug Stryker, Bruce Reinger, Roger Simpson, Ron Hein, Lenny
Miresse, Ken Wolter, Jerry Rosenberg, Wayne Harrison.
Row 3, left to right:
Laurie Solomon, Manager, Dick Proft. Ed Hensel, Bob Blowers, John Rica, Chuck
Wicker, Leo Breden, Dave Chevrier, Joel febel, Tom Hoffman, Coach.
Row 4, left to right:
Dan Peters, Bab Boudart, Ted Pristosh, Jack Hagman, Bob Koif, Dole Kaiser, Gary
M ills, Darryl Boch, Dan Urich, Paul Mueller.
FROSH-SOPH
FOOTBALL
FROSH-SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
Tom Hoffman (coach)
Won l NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
l'ag~
108
20
7
7
0
12
19
6
0
vs.
Lost 7
Amundson
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
6
33
26
32
18
37
40
38
�FRESHMAN
FOOTBALL
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL RECORD
John Harmon (coach)
Won 5 NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
13
14
21
13
7
0
20
13
vs .
Lost 2 -
Tied l
Palatine
Leyden
Proviso B
Waukegan
Arl ington
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
0
0
6
6
7
14
6
19
Page 109
�Fronl row, left to right:
Wayne Kerstetter, Pete Arnold, Dave Horsman, Rlchord Donn, Robert Martin,
Richard Krauss.
Middle raw, left ta right:
Glenn Appel, Ken Shenfish, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick, Bruce Debes, Dove Winchester,
Fred Miksch, Neal Mort in.
CROSSCOUNTRY
Bock raw, left to right:
Randy Koser, Bil l Friedner, Kim Stevely. Mr. Kiviluamo, Cooch, Ken Peterson. Bob
Peterson, Charles Bue rk, Dave Murie.
Bottom row, left to right:
Ran Gomer, John Whitehead, Ernie Kezios. Tom Howk.
Tap row, left lo right: Deon Tinaglio, Glenn Appel, Bob We ldon, Tom Eadie, Mr. Jahn
Sheohon, Coach.
Pag~
170
VARSITY
TENNIS
�Front row, le~ to right:
J im Erickson, Geo rge Neuman, Ed Maleck i, Henry Feuerzeig, Lo urie Solomon,
Da ~ e Wright, Harold Ahrendt, Bi ll DiGilio.
WRESTLING
Middle row, left lo right:
eo
Phil Robbins, L Wotan . Bob Trendel, Bil l A[be rt, Dick Shea, Bill Allen, Art Kotz,
Joe Goshy, Dove Kore s, Jim Esbrook.
Bock row, left to rig ht:
Mr. Howard Byram. Cooch, Fred Mlksch, George Faber, Herb Stephan , Eric
Racine, Roger Simpson, Bob Poolello, Ron Hein, Lloyd Godou, Lenny Miresse, Bill
Kuchar. Bob Nord lie. Jim Busch. Paul Ja rvis, Di ck Peterson, Rondy Koser, Den nis
Moore.
Bi ll Alben, Trojan Varsity grappler, appears to have a patch
over one eye during one of the team 's 12 matches. That patch is
actually an ear guard. Bill, a junior at Niles, was one of Coach
Howard Byrom's top wrestlers.
Pa!Je 111
�front row, left to right:
Shel Mikkelson, Red Borrow, Jim Elliott, Jerry Krueger, Bill Schofield.
Middle row, left to right:
Fred Holzl, Ron Hicks, Bill Pohlson, Lorry Johns.
Top row, lelr to right:
Jim Klein, Dove Winchester, Al Kornotz. Kim Stevely, Connie Kies, John Bonghort,
Mr. John Sheahan, Cooch.
VARSITY BAS KET BALL
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953-54
Basketball Record
Won 9 - Lost 12
Varsity Basketball (Mr. Sheahan)
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Page 112
37
57
55
54
54
56
43
49
55
60
62
46
56
Leyden
yYaukegan
Proviso
Highland Pork
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Moine
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
36
51
68
56
69
46
51
52
57
63
50
40
59
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
59
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
54
63
45
NTHS
NTHS
52
47
51
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
55
59
66
Kankakee Tournament
Brodley
Joliet
Morton
53
55
67
State Regional
40
Highland Park
Waukegan
42
44
��Bott~f.,i,, letl"i~right:
. JomU"Phippc, Cooch, Ken Wol ter. Bruce Reinger, Dove Chevrier, Jerry
sen~ Keo/'i<oy.
~le ~i? I~ r~t:
~
\::90
Q}
;lei
Febel~orryl Boch, Bill Dews, Bob Blowers.
et10
«. .,A'\' Top~ 1
\.
O
~ ~(.)
'\ ....,0.
jl n...' ~
~ 0_". 'V"
.12/ ) 7
:/10 ~l).,,
~"' ~'?
~ <.q_; ~e'<'
Q
£oy Renn.
'<
~
right:
~ed,...._Monoger, Jock Hagman, Ted Pristosh, Dole Kaiser, Roger Peterson,
-.:\~
Ill
r ":L
~..L '- ~
'
FROSH-SOPH
CV
"XJ"°
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953- 54
Basketball Record
Won 2 - Lost 14
Frosh-Soph Basketball (Mr. Phipps)
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Page 114
31
33
49
40
47
32
46
52
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Pork
New Trier
Morton
Maine
46
47
69
42
59
40
61
48
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
35
34
41
35
43
22
43
32
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
�Bo1tom raw, left to right:
Brion Olson, Bil l Pegausch, Len Me ye r, Don Michonski, G reg Dolan.
Middle row, left to rlg hh
Barry G igstad, Frank Kiszely, Mike Miles, Ted Swanson.
Top row, left to right:
Bob Hartig, Clarence Reynolds, Lo rry Von Me rsbergen, Bill Thurlwell, La rry
Schi ldgen, Ken DeMa no.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953 - 54.
Basketball Record
/
Won 4 -
Lost 8
Freshman Basketbal l (Mr . Hoosline)
~
t
ti.
r
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
23
12
25
24
22
29
Leyden
Waukegan
Evanston
Highland Park
New Trier
Arl ington
35
43
40
26
20
47
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
22
15
45
40
43
23
New Trier
Waukegan
Highland Park
Evanston
Palatine
Glenbrook
36
35
35
49
32
22
Page llS
�Top raw, left la right:
A. T. Schubert, Cooch, Dean Ne~s. Bob Peterson, Corl Walberg, Richard Burke,
Joe Cycewski, Jim Moher, Carl Hartley.
Bottom raw, left to right:
J im Stoner. Bill Friedner. G 'enn Appel. Don Jefferson, Charles Mork, Doug
Stryker, Doug Wold, Manager.
Bottom row, left to right:
Dick Holzl, Craig Penrith, Donald Minkley. William Yant, Jules Trout, Fred Hodge s.
Middle row, left to right:
Malcolm Maclean, Thomas Oller, Richard Donn, Charles Wicker.
Top raw, left to right:
Spencer Allen, Jahn Meneilley, Roland Larson, Stanley Bennett, Peter Arnold,
Mr. John Horman, Coach.
Page 116
VARSITY
SWIMMING
FROSH-SOPH
SWIMMING
�Bottom row, left to rig ht:
Char les Hunt , Bil l Gooder, Joe Cysewski, Fred Miksch.
Middle row, left to right:
Rikkord loiho, Jim Moher, Bill Horning, John Rovencroft, Louis Sefick.
VARSITY
TRACK
Top row, left to right:
Mr. Howard Byrom, Cooch, J im Busch , Bil l McReynolds, Bob Anderson, Jock
Hagman , Ro la nd Kenning.
Bottom row, left to right:
Neal Mortin, Len Meyer, Frank Gorom, Arthur Wittkomp.
Midd le row, left 1o right:
Ed Malecki, Chester Middough, Chuck Slack, Don Marshal l. Len Vanderwee l.
Top row, left to right:
Don Peters, Richard Trendel, Tom Fanso r, Joel Febel, William Zube r, Mr. Hussey,
Cooch.
FROSH -SOPH
TRACK
Page 117
�VARSITY
BASEBALL
Row I, left to right ,
Bill Borronco, Pau l Grondquist, Dan
Boker, Bill Schofield, Jahn Pearson,
Roge r Erickson.
Row 2, left to right:
Charles Esposito, Randy Koser, Sheldon Mikkelson, Louis Ottlingcr, frn
Elliott, Charles Haller.
Row 3, left to right,
Henry Grosskopf, Jim Staner, Gilbert
Kenning, Bon Vande rVe ~de, Phil Ha1oubek. Bill Alben, Mr. Phipps, Coac~.
Row 4,
Ken
Bill
Bab
left to right:
Wendt, Dole Cagney, Bab Lee,
Pohlson, Fred Hold , Ran Banos,
Davy, Jerry Krueger.
FROSH-SOPH
BASEBALL
Bottom row, left ta right:
Hermon Bortz, Glenn Wenzel, Ker
Walter, Lenny Mi resse, Ran Hein, Ron
Korsen.
.
Middle row, left to right,
Bruce Re inger, Lea Breden, Kenry
Koy, LeRoy Renis, Don Morton, Jerry
Rosenberg.
Tap row, left lo righl:
Bruce Peterson, Gene fehring, Ted
Pristosh, Dave Chevrier. Darryl Bach,
John Rice, Dick Shea, Manager.
FRESHMAN
BASEBALL
Bottom raw, left to right,
Dale Wright, Harald Ahrendt, Vince
Doni le, Keith Sorenson, Lorry McWherter. Lorry Loske, Norm Garland,
Jock Meier.
Middle row, le't to right,
Roger Eoles, Manager. Barry Gigstad.
Jim Tomsik, Ted Swanson, David
Cooper, Rich Nelson, Jock Tho rnton,
Chuck Vosnos, Bill Pcgousch, Rober!
Weldon.
Top row, left to right:
Al Manchester, Dove Kennedy, Robert
Hartig, Harold Neimer, Bil l Enke,
Clarence Reynolds, Robert Eamon,
Bob Pearson, A. T. Schubert, Cooch.
�BOWLING
Seated at Table:
Dick Fehns, Joe Vasnik.
Standing :
Ron Eggert.
Bottom row, left to r i g~t :
Ronny Zourkos, Gene Heide lbauer,
Ern ie Kezias.
Middle row, left to right :
Glen Johnson, Bob Dell, Bob Funk.
Frank Goddard, Bob Boettcher, Wayne
Ohlson.
i op row, left to righ t:
Bob Hartig, Jim Bolt, Marlin Hen.
burger, Bob Godell, Norman Robins.
Ken Adams, Mike Deon, Fronk Gorom.
BOWLING
. CLUB
OFFICERS
Joe Vosnik, Dick Fehns, Ron Eggert,
Mr. Ellis [sponsor).
FROSH-SOPH
TENNIS
Bottom row, left to right,
Mike Harris, Lourie Solomon, David
Cleven, Allon Larson.
Middle row, left to right,
Dick Krous, Ron Pre bish, Ron Eggerstod, Bob Peterson.
Top row, left to rig ht:
Ken Adam, Mike Miles, Allon Lange.
�GOLF TEAM
Kneeling. left to right:
Ernest Carlson, Roy Fossbender, Neil Sutzow,
Dove Winchester, Roger Clavey, LeRoy Zender.
Standing, left to right,
Henry Feuerzcig, Michael Shaeffer, Mr. Kiviluoma, Cooch, Stewart Anderson, Richard
Friedman.
��REFLECTIONS
��DIARY
Tuesday, September 15 - Whoever invented alarm
clocks should be shot! The first day of school put an end
to lazy days at the beach, but it was the beginning of
another great year ot Nilehi.
Friday, September 18 - We tackled Amundsen for
our first football game of the season, and everyone was
in the best of spirits.
Thursday, October 15 - At the Code Assembly we
all became a little thoughtful, and realized just how much
our Code means to us. Nilehi has given us a lot, and in
return we want to make the Code come alive through
our actions.
Saturday, November 7 - We were all tired aft~r
putting the fir'lishing touches on our Homecoming floats,
but the excitement of the day soon revived us. After the
parade, we cheered our hearts out for our team, which is
always the greatest, win, lose, or tie. A perfect evening at
the Half-Time Hop climaxed a wonderful day.
Friday and Saturday, November 20 and 21 - .Nancy
and Ned Nilehi found all the trials and tribulations of a
teenager in the foll play, "Corliss Archer".
Wednesday, November 25 - At the opening basketball game against Leyden, we all went wild. "Go you,
Nilehi. Fight! Fight! Fightl"
Friday, November 27 - What's there to say about
Thanksgiving Vacation except . . . Ooh, those turkeys!
Saturday, December 5 - The Christmas dance, Artistry
in Snow, was the portra it of a fabulous evening. Frosty
greeted us with a smile that was surprisingly warm for o
snowman.
Sunday, December 13 - Christmas Vespers gave us
all that certain good feeling that accompanies the Yuletide
season. We left with the sparkle of snowflakes in our eyes,
and the light of the Christmas Star in our hearts.
Monday, December 21 - Although we had planned
to spend the first day of Christmas Vacation sleeping, a
little matter of Christmas shopping intervened. We really
hustled to find that special present for someone.
Monday, January 4 - Time marches on . . . but on
that first day back to school, we all thought it hod marched
away with our vacation a little too quickly.
���DIARY
Wednesday and Thursday, January 27 and 28 Final Exams. No comment!
Thursday, January 28 - The annual Faculty - N Club
game revealed the hidden "talents" of many of our teach-·
ers. But honestly, how could any teacher refuse poor
agonized "Terrible Tommy" Hoffman the washroom pass
that he wanted!
Friday, February 12 - We love you, Honest Abe .
Your birthday gave us a three day weekend.
Saturday, February 28 - Reflections Revelry once
again brought forth a lot of Nilehi talent. Very nice prizes
were given, but each prize should have been accompanied
by one of the Sultan's harem girls, although he would
probably have been reluctant to give them up.
Tuesday, March 2 - We beat Highland Park in the
first game of the Regional Basketball Tournament. They
had to hold the roof on Cooley's!
Wednesday, March
3 - Although our second Regional
game was lost to Waukegan, we took the loss in our str ide
and won someth ing really fine ... a greater pride in our
school and its tremendous spirit.
Saturday, March 13 - It may be sleepytime down
South, but there was nothing sleepy about this year' s
Senior dance, The Cotton Cotillion.
Friday and Saturday, April 9 and 10 - A symphony
in water was the Water Show; the theme of which was
Swimphony. There were musical routines for every taste:
tangos, waltzes, ballads, and (be bop a do dee, re bop!)
JAZZ.
Monday, April 12 - In the Spring o young Nilehier's
fancy turns to VACATION!
Tuesday, April 20 - Life has dealt another cruel blow!
We returned to school today.
Saturday, April 24 - They say that Leap Year comes
only every fourth year, but at Nilehi it' s Leap Year each
spring at the Turnabout Dance. Has anyone got an eggplant so that I can finish making this vegetable corsage?
Friday and Saturday, May 14 and 15 - Everyone
attended the spring ploy lo find out what "The Curious
Savage" was so curious about.
·
Saturday, June 5 - Mr. Webster will hove to invent
some new superlatives to describe The Junior Prom .
Thursday, June 17 - Commencement brought mixec.l
emotions to the graduating class. It was hard to believe
that our four great years al Nilehi were all behind us now.
After the ceremony, we alternately smiled and cried with
our friends, realizing that this was the lost time the enti re
class would be together. We hoped that we'd added a
little bit of ourselves to the traditions qf the high schoo l
which we hold so dear to our hearts.
Friday, June 1B
you at the beach.
- Yikes! No more school. I'll meet
�HOMECOMING ...
�... WATER
�REFLECTIONS ...
�... CLASS
�����ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
i
We, the General Sto'ff of the 1954 REFLECTIONS, wish to express our
gratitude to all those who co-operated with us in making this boo~ possible.
We wish to thank Mrs. McGuire, our sponsor, Mr. VanArsdale and
the yearbook Finance Staff, and Mrs. Barnes and the Senior-Faculty Staff for
their help. We also wish to thank Tom Howard and Roger Erickson who<
supplemented the photography work.
Special credit must be given to Root Studio for the photography
Editors and Staff
Nilehi Reflections - 1954
�r;:;P~~ ~fJY ;Y
'
''.!'
~~~~
,1 ..
'
"'
~~)t'~
r:r~~
~~'
f;~~~
~(
-
~~~
J{fa'_J,., u. ,j)
• /-"'
~ ~ ~~
?yCJ
~$?~~
£? ... '
tf.J-~ ~~ ,.5~· B~k)
~ J'u11'.bJifA ~::r;; ~
~
~
~ ' ~ f1
J
\
Ji~
a-;
1
(Y
Q._
ttt
..
· ,
·
'
Cc;-
1
I
~
L,,r
9
~o4
i 9(
r~-~ ~~
~ '_vi 41~(!,Q ~
U'.IVf
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1954]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1954
Reflections
1954 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1954
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1953-1954
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
142 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1954
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Norman King Company, Berwyn, IL; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1953
1953-1954 school year
1954
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/9ebea9678e52556e153d9f02f144072a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gEwVJ6aCLbt91fp7BkPPy%7EUhsM4bCVsLVChUn8S8Pd%7EONbjN5gKhY%7ExL055zGrioowZfsHnb6mDKP%7EzJ6fuLb2Oz0-4bQ73nwxdieMaqaWEUIJUfOQs5EqEAY63zN51omZNwkXehNr53Sfz6eod3d79V4wFZii6Gf3XT1By2j3PePTarBif34xBWNoBayuUDOEE8bpwZHalB%7EVLJZ7NpEBuaPOscSI45rCEocw6Gg4j15e9aaRs3Wf0gocd9w3zw2RqvfLeedpSMbdyIZ6%7EXOYdkMACXUo1iuPVYZY76j0SSnpkjmEJ7vLxTHxgel09tNBFQ1VaE67HKuWhKo9%7E0tQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e6babba034c61300778932fb172fb088
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC
LIBRARY ~
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�) For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�rE3E3E38E3E3E3E38E3SBB,
III
Skokie Public Library
ffi
Skokie, Illinois
m
m
m
m
III
rn
III
rn
;;;;~!:
llilliart II. Meyer, Sr•
m
ffi
m
m
m
m
ffi
m
III
m
~~
��VOLUME XIX
NINETEEN HUNDRED
AND FIFTY-FIVE
NILES TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
-
' Niles Township. School District
219. East Division
I;
/Ilminis//Jalhn. ....
11
~~ssts.............. .if.I
8fiteia/ 8v111ls...... 89
/lelivilits............ !OS
/fl~/tllts............ IJZ'i'
�j
IAt /asks/ 9AtJwi119 ~
I
..
.
~
.
.
�~ 1 ettmmunilt; ttn ltft vf/o;t/;f 8Jo;tt. • •
1
~,·
Since 1935, the population of Niles Township has grown from approximately 11,000 people to the present 45,000 What was once miles of hayfields
i<> now an area of new homes, industries, and shopping centers. A small,
quiet, rural trade center which has developed into a suburban community
offering unlimited opportunities to us, its youth - this is Niles Township!
7700387
.-..-.----
- - -- - - - - - - - -
- -
-
--------
-
�The student created Union providea recreational
ac:tiv1lies for teen-aqen on one Saturday nlqht er
month.
• • •
• •
Moving into the Niles Township areo, our families find o pleasant
s uburban life, owoy from the city's older and more crowded conditions.
We, the youth, find endless opportunities for happy living, education,
ond employment in modern industries. Here is an ideol communitya community in which we young Americans are rapidly finding our ploce.
4
�An intormal e venlnq around the hreplace re·
fleets the home and aoclal Iii• ot atudent.J ot NllH
More than one hundred modem tnduatrlH q lvc
tull and par! time empl oyment lo Niles Townahlp
youth.
f
r
s
---------
-
-----------
��Gi ;,, m sewinq classes
wc·k. in the u-l!ra-modem i.ettmq c! the nen1
wir g.
. . . fl/htk1111
in 1937, when ground was broken for a new
high school for Niles Township, few present
foresaw that the school would expand to include two new wings. At the time the doors
of the school first opened, citizens of the township doubted that the many rooms would ever
be put to use. Today, however, not only is
every room in the school occupied every hour
of the day, but the cafeteria and library are
used as study halls_
The wmg opened for use last fall, the first of
two planned additions on the present site, provides us, the students of Nilehi, with the most
modern facilities and equipment for applying
the theory gained through textbooks. Girls enrolled in the home economics courses no longer
hnd themselves ' slaving over a hot stove" or
struggling with old-fashioned sewing machines
as their mothers once did. The latest equipment, mcluding a new valve grinding machine,
metal lathe, and a camera for offset printing
are available to those who have classes in the
auto shop, metal shop, and print shop.
Beca\lse of the ever rising enrollment, however, this wing is but the first step in a long
range building program. The third floor of this
addition, which will include classrooms and a
study hall to be ready for occupancy in September, 1955, was begun ni December. In the
spring o! this year, contracts were let for a
winq to extend north and east, which will provide facilities for print shop, wood shop, electnc shop, mechanical drawing, social studies,
and bu~iness education classes.
Since the completion of these two additions
will provide for only 2,000 students and since
the enrollment is expected to reach 1,900 by
next fall, even these facilities will be inadequate. Therefore, the next step in our school's
expansion program will be a new high-school
building for Niles Township.
Steel beams, cement bloc!<s,
and construction equipment
are a familiar sight as the
school builds to provide for its
increasing enrollment.
Modern equipr'lent helps boy!:
enrolled in auto shop to :earn
through experience
�Each year finds an ever
increasing crowd of Nilehiers gathered on the
from steps on that dreaded, but Jooked-!orvrnrdto day-the first day of
school.
Every day is registration
day at Niles. Mr. Jhne
helps a mid-term transfer make out her program.
• • •
f 11 6, 600 81ulenls by 1962
And still they come ...
Our school, which has grown from a student body of 450 in 1937
lo its present total of 1,500 students, expects to enroll 1,900 by next
fall. Dr. Claude Reavis of the University of Chicago, in a study undertaken for the elementary schools as well as the high school, predicts
an enrollment of 5,300 to 6,600 by J962 on the basis of children already
in the district.
In seven years, then, Niles will move from its position as the second smallest suburban league high school to that of the largest.
Returning graduates of the next four years, seeing the masses of
students and the new buildings, will feel "you can't go home again."
And yet, for all the physical changes, some things will always be the
same - the crowd discussing weekend plans at the locker, the mad
dash to class before the five-minute bell, and the rush to after-school
meetings, all of which add to the excitement in the air. Above all, the
same friendly "hi" will s till be hec:rd throughout the halls.
8
���/! f}towi119 /f/minisl!talhn
an/ Jaeullt;.
• •
OFFER GUIDANCE
AND INSTRUCTION
Despite the pressures of our ever increasing student body, Dr. Mason and our teachers strive to
meet the needs of each of us. Conferences between
our homeroom teachers and parents provide opportunities for educational, vocational, and personal
guidance to help us and our families better understand our abilities and interests.
The varied curriculum provides opportunities for
the development of these different abilities and interests. Variety of subject offerings, however, is not
allowed to substitute for the basic learnings approved by tradition; consequently, of the thirty-two
required credits, sixteen must be gained in the
fields of English, science, mathematics, and history
Furthermore, our choice of electives is so planned
that, on the completion of four year's work, our
knowledge and skills will have been developed in a
pattern suitable to our abilities and post-graduate
plans.
To achieve these educational goals, the faculty
has expanded to keep pace with the increasing
number of students. Of the seventy-five members of
the staff, fifteen were hired this year, six as replacements and nine as additions, thereby injecting new
ideas and vitality into the life stream of the school.
This, then, is Nilehi--0 school changing, growing
in its student body, faculty, and physical plant, yet
remaining constant to its ideal of helping each of us
build the best possible life for tomorrow!
�J
Boord members Dr. Wolter Bornemeier, Leo Bushey, Warren Meyer.
Clyde Anderson, Clarence Payne, and Dr. Daniel Lang study plans
for the north wing with Dr. Mason and Miss Helen Johanns.
• • •
e?ut Cdmmunily Leaftts
Plan ft lie Julute . , ,
The people of our township express their will concerning the school through a seven-man Board of
Education. These men, whose integrity and good
judgment is respected by the entire community,
advise without dictating and direct without dominating in the formation and execution of policies
concerning our school.
The present board, which has expanded from four
to seven members, faces the problem of reconciling
the cost of more space for the increasing enrollment
to the financial ability of the conmunity. In June
the people will be asked to express their approval
of another high school by voting the funds necessary for such a program.
Warre n Mey e r
12
Leo Bus hey
Clyde Anderson
Clarence W. Payne,
President of the Board of
Education
Dr. Daniel Lang
Dr. Walter Bornerneier
Earl Girard
�• •
The Parent-Teacher Association,
which meets the third Thursday
of each month, brings our parents
into closer contact with school activities and teachers. This year
for the first time a monthly paper,
the Nile-A-Gram, was sent to all
parents to keep them informed
not only of programs for the
monthly meeting, but also of future school events and general
facts of interest
Selling refreshments at football
games, entertaining faculty families and school board members
at a buffet dinner were social activities organized this year under
the direction of Mrs. Weissburg,
president. For the first time since
its organization in 1951, the P.T.A.
gave a farewell party for the parents of graduates.
This year a Booster Club was
organized to increase attendance
at athletic events and give support to the players. The Boosters
have also taken over the custom
of serving refreshments for football and basketball players ofter
the games.
P.T.A. officers for 1954-55 are
Mr. K. Stevens, first vice-president in charge of programs;
Mrs. A. Bolt, second vice-president in charge of the P.T.A.
newspaper, the Nile-A-Gram,
Mrs. R. White, corresponding
secretary; Mrs. A. Weissburg,
president; Mrs. D. Ames, recording secretary, and Mrs. H.
Walters, treasurer
Mom and Dad get a taste of
what students go through during on Educational Development Testing Program.
Parents and teachers have a
friendly get-together over coke
and coffee after the business
meeting.
t
13
�• •
1
I
YET FINDS TIME TO
BE FRIENDLY WITH
EVERY STUDENT
Dr. Joseph Mason. B.S., Bradley University,
MS .. Ed.M, Ed.D .. University of Illinois.
"Superintendent · is Webster's very simple word for the
complex operation of "overseeing or directing some work, enterprise or institution." Dr. Mason knows from experience
how inadequately this word describes the many roles he
plays. He has the responsibility of ' overseeing" a school program to meet the needs of each of us, of providing leadership
and direction for a faculty dedicated to the carrying out of
Dr Mason, architects Edwin Bruno and Thoma:;
Higgins, and Miss Helen Johanns study blueprints for
the new north wing
this program, of interpreting the needs of the community in
whose service the school finds its reasons for bemg. Moreover,
he is active in civic and educational organizations; he is president of the Rotary Club, president of the Illinois Association of
School Administrators, and a member of the Governor's Committee on Education, a subsidiary of President Eisenhower's
Committee on Education. And yet Dr. Mason is one of us. a
man whose warm greeting is known even to the fres hmen
�n
's
a
Fron his office window, Dr.
Mason watches the progress of
'he third-floor addition to the
r.e"'' "V:ing.
�ta
an
sis
te
ad
OU
an
we
str
we
all
th
for
er
of
lo
c11,
all
en
Ha
fer
gr
ior
ter
col
de
fer
~r
co.
:::o
M
:o
I
int
m
. ti
!
Dr.
!re
wi
In
M
s11
pl
ti
(
II
in
�v/lviset1s
{}/fa$
§uilante
an/
Counseli119
Our advisers are very important people with the authority
and responsibilities of an assistant principal Pink passes,
temporary admits, worthy-inadvance absences, help with
our class activities, curricular
and otherwise, a shoulder to
weep on when we need it, and
strong words of advice when
we're banished from class are
all to be had in those offices at
the end of the first floor!
Besides making life smoother
for us, the advisers act as leaders of the homeroom teachers
of their class assignment, belong to the administrative council, and represent the school in
all matters of concern to parents.
Harold Ohlson, senior adviser, confers with students in regard to postgraduate plans. College-bound seniors are given the opportunity to interview representatives of various
colleges while career interested students talk to representatives of different industries.
Dr Arthur Ryden, junior adviser,
concentrates on the personality and
social development of the students.
Blanche Suchy, our school nurse, besides keeping an eye
on the health of Nilehi students, supervises the annual X-ray
program and 1s in charge of the sight and hearing tests.
Have you ever tried to keep track of 20,000 books? Well,
that's the job of Mary Walker, librarian.
Walter Duda, visiting counselor, is concerned with the needs
of individi.;ol students. Whether the problems are school
home, or social in nature, Mr Duda helps us find en answer
Marvin lhne and Marjorie Schwab,
sophomore advisers, are particularly
interested in strengthening the "holding power" of the school
j
fJuJ 8tf100/v¥ut1se, L1lt1at1ia11,
an/ Visilin9 Counselot1 J)evole
(/ime lo 8fiedal 8et1vhes.
If
Dr LyMan S!T'ith and Aune T01vola
freshman advisers, are concerned
with the testing and onentation of
incoming students.
J
r
I
Margaret de Booy is in charge of
such all school services as academic
placement research, student activities calendar, scholarship information, and teacher and nurse's training information
-
-
~~
-
------------ .
�.
•
•
•
•
.
•
•
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• • •
• • • • •
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • •
• • •
• • • •
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
-
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • • •
• • • •
•
•
•
• • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
' • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
• " •
• • •
• • •
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
d
•
•
•
• •
• • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
•
•
•
• •
• •
• •
• • • • •
• • • • •
• • • • •
• • •
1
~
I
�•
•
"Bubble, bubble, toil and trouble." The witches of MacBeth
haunt senior Pat Schoonover
as she studies the plays of
Shakespeare .
•
•
•
•
•1
•
J'h$C1119J lie 8119/tsJ
•
•
•
• •
•
•
•
•
•
• •
• •
..
.
•
•"
• •
•
•
'J>efiatlmenl,
7tft Leatn
· /?ea/in : /?ill'n : .
•
English studies help us to achieve the highest
development of our individual personality. We
deepen our understanding of ourselves and
others and of the world of today and yesterday
through an analysis of the great ideas of literature. We become more aware of the beauty and
power of language as a tool for communicating
our thoughts to others more vividly and accurately. Reading, speech, writing-the improvement
of skills in these areas makes each of us, personally, more interesting, charming, and effectual and
so, more successful in our relationships with
others.
"How do I sound to others?" Speed;
students Carol Larsen and Leroy
Zender record their voices to find O'Jt
•
•
•
•
Priscilla Baker,
Department Chairman
Ronald Van Arsdale
Parepa Rice
Paul Eberhardt
Doris Tillmann
Helen Smith
�Neil Butzow, Bruce Debes, and
Bob Drake use their slide rules
to solve a problem in trigonometry. Below, geometry slu·
dent Roberta Simmons puts
the finishing touches on her
project.
• •
. an/ (Jl,JtJt19A IAe
tJl/alA 'i>ef;atlmml. . .
'/filAmilic
Mathematics is the language of quantitative thinking. The geometric beauty of every snowflake that
falls is witness of its art. By skillful use of the symbols and techniques of mathematics, we solve the
problems of labor, industry, and science. When
these symbols and techniques become cumbersome
and inadequate, man devises another mathematics
as he discovers more of the mysteries of the universe about him.
In this complex world, a knowledge of mathematics is essential to work out the tough problems
of science, to produce new and wonderful materials,
to design new machines for industry. We need math
for such occupations as tool and die makers, draftsmen, machinists, and airplane pilots. Even those of
us who do not need mathematics for our business
life find it a great help in solving the problems of
everyday Jiving because it develops in us the power
to think logically and accurately.
Vince Donile measures
on angle for construction of a geometric figure
Lois Adelman shows
Doug Stryker the correct
steps in solving a problem in advanced algebra.
Thom as Kiviluoma,
Department Chairman
20
Fran ces Williams
John She ahan
Earl Hoff
Leo Hoosline
Albe rt Rambis
���Bob Bonebrake patiently lakes
ro•es on the experiment as
Joyce ~e Zutter and Connie
Ca•lson produce hydrogen in
the th1rd-lloor chemistry lob.
Below, the wodel of a space
uhip and the ske!eton of a
chicken becowe the center o!
.:i.t 1en•1on for Gary Krau~s. Dan
:..an 1 and Jim Eischen
JJJ0119J 8ciente
Wfe Lda/Jn lo
Wn~!Jslanl.
• •
The Pasteurs and Edisons of tomorrow are
developed in our classrooms today. Through
the study of science, we gain an appreciation
of man's ageless struggle for truth by increas
mg ·our understanding of the complexity of elements found in nature and of the order of the
universe.
In addition, the scientific method, applied in
laboratory and classroom courses, develops
our reasoning powers and prepares us to think
clearly about personal and business problems.
Flore nce Harrison,
leportrnent Choirmar.
"What's this?" A new world opens to biology students Carol Stine, Joel Michael.
and Ginny Humburg c.s they examine the
internal structure of the earthworm.
The operation of the pulley system fascinates phy:dcs students Marcia Johnson.
Leroy Bacc1, and Roger Simpson.
�Caryl Bristol and Don Eamon drop their
ballots for Student Government Day representatives into the ballot box. Below,
U. S. History class chairman Ted Pristash
comments on the report made by Sheila
Greene, as the class listens and Diana
Peterson, class secretary, takes no'.es.
JA1ou9A 8ocial 8/u/ieG.
Wk LeaJn Jo Be
/3el/e$ Cilizen& . • •
To be a good citizen tomorrow one must
build to be a better citizen today. As we progress in social studies from the freshman to
the senior level, we ' are made aware of our
relationship to the social groups of which we
a re a part.
We learn that it is our responsibility to maintain Nilehi's traditions and good reputation.
We become acquainted with our community,
the services offered, and the protection provided through laws passed for the good of the
many. We study the state and federal government and trace the development of our country with its heritage of freedom and equal
rights. finally, through the study of the history
of other countries, we achieve a better understanding of the world in which we live.
"I would have enjoyed this more
eight years ago," sighs Terry Moore
as he, Anita Koutny , and Natalie
Root examine a medieval fortress.
John Betts,
Department Chairman
Leo Babco ck
Charles Suydam
James Michael
24
Lois Lamberg
Dorothy Lungmus
Thomas Hannon
John Hallberg
Howard Byram
�their
>pre,Jow,
tash
ieila
ion a
��Future secretaries discover that "practice
makes perfect" Charlene Bates, Pat Bartholomew, Marilyn Thompson, and Barbara Eimstad operate the typewriter, stencil machine, dictaphone, and adding machine.
Below, typists Joyce Klemmer,
Karen Perrin, Joyce Holtz, Joyce Olson,
Marilyn Imhoff, Martha Olander, and
Corole Constantine develop speed and
accuracy.
II
l
,
\
/3u1in111 8/ucalion
PAej;aAd! 711 joA
IA1 /3u1in111 714111/.
• •
Since we live so near the great industrial
center of Chicago with its job opportunities,
our business-education department strives to
develop vocational competency in bookkeeping, shorthand, typing, and office procedures.
These specific skills, however, are only part
of our over-all development. We learn, also,
general business information that we will need
not only as workers but as consumers in our
modern economic system. From this study we
acqmre a better understanding of our relationship to our modern economic society.
"Maybe we should get a few pointers from
the salesman who sold you that tie!" remarks Ken Sartini to Bill Mcfarlane as
they use the silk screen process in advertising.
Putting the stencil on a mimeograph machine is a job for two, agree clerical practice students Pat Kirsch and Betty Stillman.
Frederick Poor,
Department Head
Marie Green
Eugene Napier
Joan Coon
Onni Hendrickson
27
�Betty Crocker couldn't do better; Sherrill Horn and Janet
Fortman srr.ile in anticipation
as they take cookies from the
modern oven in the foods
room.
l:
j (
f/om1 8eo11omits Cou11s1s
O'taeJ §1,11/s h b1
/31//1,11 f/om1mah1,11s • • •
Future homemakers receive training today
at Niles in well-equipped laboratories comparable to the most modern homes. A broad program for family living is offered to those of us
who are looking forward to establishing homes
of our own.
In the home-economics department ,empha
sis is placed on the provision of food for the
family. We learn the vanous aspects of planning, buying, preparation, serving, conserva ·
tion, and storage in six kitchen units provided
with the latest equipment. A beautiful living
di!1ing area is used to give expenence in entertaining so that even the shyest girls become
gracious hostesses.
In clothing, problems of selection, care, construction, assernblmg accessories, and wearing
an ensemble are a vital part of our program.
The clothing loboratory, with its late model
sewing machines, triple-mirrored fitting room,
attractive social area, and large show cases,
provides the ideal setting for learning.
Homemaking, with its emphasis on selecting
furnishings and equipment for the home to·
gether with providing for the health and care
of its members, is education for living.
Beware, Christion Dior! Margie Rask and
Karen Perrin demonstrate that a Nilehicreated fashion receives the careful fitting
of a Paris design
It'~ tea time in our new dining room, and
seniors Phyllis Bush, Ellen Greiner, an<'
Marilyn Mitchell sample the delicacies
they have "whipped up."
A lice Line.
DeparlmE'nt Chmrrr ar:
F lorence Butler
���Al Komatz, Kim Stevely, and Donald
Dritlein run off the winter sports
schedules on the platen press in the
printshop. Below, Joe Goshy and
Jerry Friedner take pictures on the
offset camera for the Nilehilite.
LaJP11alo11it1 an/ 8/,Pfis
.
1.
§ive l3Ptj5
P11atll~al 8%fi1111d11t1 . • •
Industrial education courses at Nilehi include
industrial arts laboratories, unit shops, and cooperative vocational training, which provide us
an opportunity for comprehensive development in both general, non-specialized, and specialized education.
We are being trained for living in a democratic society. We are developing desirable
attitudes, acquiring knowledges, developing
mental and manipulative skills, and preparing
for advantageous entrance into many fields of
work. We believe that the achievement of
these objectives is an essential part of our
learning to make adjustments to life and contributions to the society in which we live
•
The combined efforts of metal workers
Warren Hanson, Mike Shaeffer, and Karl
Maierholer are going into the production
of the unusual lamp in the foreground.
Fred Barbenderde, Leo Breden, and Arthur
Meier paint trays made in general metals
class.
Jack Lain,
Department Chairman
Robert Mackey
Gale Wesley
David Murphy
Bruce Sorenson
Nelson Grote
31
�"Hold that pose!" is the direction given model Ron Flam by
the art class as they sketch
their impressions in charcoa:
(/JJ0119h J!ne /011.
We L111111 lo vfpfiJetiale . .
Through the study of the fine arts, we gain
in our ability to express ourselves in art, music,
and drama. By developing our interests and
talents we are prepared to make more satisfying and worthwhile use of our leisure time.
Working together in music and drama, we
experience a feeling of unity and group accomplishment which develops an insight into
human reactions and relationships
Furthermore, through the study of art, music,
and drama, we increase our ability to understand, judge. and appreciate the culture of
society, past and present. native and foreign
In this day of international crisis, we believe
that the music, drama, and art of a country
reveal the way of life of its people as no other
media do. Such an insight on a global scale
is one road toward that closer fellowship between the peoples of the world upon which our
fut ure civilization depends.
The drama workshop is in "full swing" as
acting enthusiasts Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
Dennis Moore, Lynn Watson, and Kathy
Krause learn to build and paint scenery
Gathered around the big piano in Room
100, choir members Peggy Rueckel, Bob
Below, Tom Howard, Diane Donile, anci
Caryl Bristol practice a few
Hugh McGee,
Depa1 tment Chairman
(Music)
32
Leo Provost
John Wilkins.
Department Chairman
(Art)
Virginia Stemp.
Department Chairm~
(Dramatics)
�recby
~tch
·c al.
��Bill DiGtlio, tho pater ~amilias, invoke, th<~ bles.:inq of Jupiter and the
LarE', and Penale; en the food as
Barbaro Oor;ten play~ the tibia and
Dell Wright ho!-::ls up a poculum of
:acnii"1 ll I rr ea!
J
JAtPlltJ/, ~tei911 La11911a9es
We 9J1!tPt1eA IAe
Cushms t1/ eJIAet ;VahPns . • •
r
I, I
I' I I t1 I
'''
A challenge is offered to the students of foreign language the challenge of discovering
an entuely new country and ib peoµle. A
study of the romance, culture and customs of
a foreign people promotes a deeper under
standing and tolerance between races.
Through our language study we are given
the satisfaction of being prepared to read, in
the original. the writings of great men of other
nations. We find that ' we are there" in Spain,
France, Germany, or ancient Rome discovering for ourselves the events of time past or
places far away
Fu1 thermore, the pleasure of travel is heiqhtened by the ability to speak a foreign lan
guaqe and by the kncwledge of the culture of
a race. This year, for the first time, students of
Spanish 1ourneyed to Mexico City during
spring vacation where they improved their accents by conversation with the natives
"Gest la belle Francel" explains French
ctudent Claudia Jo:-;Jyn to her class
Custom~
Donald Blair,
Depa tr 1ePI Chairman
Dorothy Hind
and clothing from "south of the
border" are a par! of learning the language, according to Spanish stude:its Jerrv All!1huler, Dione Daniels, and Felicia
Kaden:>.
35
�Everyone hos o chance to interpret
music in her own style in modern
dancing. Above, Susie Schuster, Lynn
Watson , Carel Constantine, and
Merle Hendrickson hold a pose,
while below, Karen Holmberg and
Bette Vosnos accompany them on
the drums.
Pln;shal 8/uealion Cla1ses
/(eefi </11 Pln;shal/y Jil . • •
In our physical education classes we coordinate mind and body . He re we deve lop the
physical strength required to ke ep our bodies
functioning properly. Time spent in tumbling,
apparatus work, and exercises accomplishes
this.
Besides developing our bodies, individual
and team sports such as tennis, archery, badminton, swimming, basketball, volleyball, softball, touch football, soccer, and field hockey
are learned so that we can enioy our recreational hours. Dance in its varied forms increases our poise.
Through competing cooperatively, we learn
the importance of the individual as a member
of a team. Sportsmanship is stressed and leadership opportunities are provided.
I
I
.
'
"I never knew the floor could be so hard!"
Mr- Phipps's junior boys have a workout
in the gym.
The art of pinning your r:ian is explained
by instructor James Phipps to members of
a junior gym class.
Ja mes Phipps
36
Shirlee Wilson
Harold Isaacson,
Department Chairman
Anton S chube rt
Be tty S chmidt
Helen Heilman,
Department Chairman
Mike Basrak
��The office bnzzes with o.clivity as the staff keeps the schoo'.
running smoothly. ln the background, from left to right, are
Betty Johnson, Helen Mcrb, Monica Schabow, and Jeanne
Burghard. In the foreground, Mrs. Ora lhne, ~ecretary to
Dr. Mason, checks a program schedule.
fJu11 j/ain fJ//ite
/3u%%!S Wft//, J/clit11/tj .
"When is the bell going to ring?"
''I've forgotten my locker combination!"
Although busy keeping the complex organization
of Nilehi running smoothly - getting out payrolls,
keeping records of expenditures, preparing handbooks, mailing report cards -our efficient staff still
finds an extra minute to iron out the problems of
teachers and students.
Like the rest of Nilehi, the office is expanding with
six new members added this year. In December, the
office was remodeled to provide increased space
and greater efficiency.
More test::; ! Jeanne Burghard
and Betty Johnson, secretaries,
run the ditto in the main ollice.
Helen Snyder, recep:ionint and
switchboard operator, takes
care of all problems, ranging
from lo:;! backs to important
calls for Dr. Mason.
Madeline Young, assistant to
the librarian, finds that shelving book s is a job that's never
done.
Pausing during an office conference are Theresa Schweitz ·
er, bookkeeper. Florence Keppeler, registrar, and Ann Bradley, activity a ccount keeper .
.\
I
I
�«-ers for the
cheerinq
Up go the 0
at every
hundredc.
basketball fonPreporing
e game
.
r the eveh011'
or
the ,9Ylnd' ore Harold
d.
· g 5 crow
head custo ion,
nm
Palmer, Bova. Hennon
Cos~o Edward Breden,
Och~.
and Roy- Stockbridq".>
nf
Wheat matron,
E·l,,~n Corr'!'
Martha
swimchecks on 1 lank suit after
ming class.
~
is
Behind •he 't;~.end~yofter
•tuden s
h
~ h a Einorsen,
t e
done, Jo anCordoll, and
clean
.
Ma r t ha
Margaret Hen~m;d halls
the classrooms a
for another day.
for the time
.
hundred
Prepormq
w h _en hft:l:dents will
lam1shed · th e cafetek
into
•
"what's coo .>warm
Founl
ria to see
. .. ore E~;l ier d
Morie Hu :;on,
m.
~·"l Ebba Mctome,
Emily MFu.,.,J ~~ Garner,
ranc . ,, k
Neill,
and Irene Stee
39
��• •
Fiaht o'clock and the bell rinas .. the clocks are
wrong again! We make a mad dash through the
halls (knocking every third person on the floor). and
finally reach our destination homeroom. Crawling
to our seats, we make futile attempts to avoid a detention. The P.A. whispers something after a xylophone solo and closes with an encore. We try to do
some homework but never get much done because
we spend the whole ten minutes worrying about all
we have to do before second period.
Between classes we run the four-minute mile with
a minute to recuperate, and then another course
commences. After the usual "Calm down!", "The
bell rang", and "Quiet", we begin working--or at
least stop talking.
Around fourth period, every time we talk we get
an answer from our stomachs. Lunch time zooms
by , . we sometimes have time to eat! The day
drags on . .. 'Memorize fifty lines of Shakespeare"
- ' Test tomorrow!" .. "Read the next twenty
pages.
. . Do this . . . Do that
Finally, the day over (unless we have a detention), we rush to comb our hair for the first time
since 8: 10. And then, time on our hands . . . until
tomorrow!
�• •
Leading the six senior homerooms
through thct all-important last year
is the elected Senior Cabinet Seated, left to right, are Bob Petersen,
pre'<i\ient; Pat Fink, Janet Piper and
1\nna Otiepka, co-secretary-treasurers; Diane Donile, and Lynn Warson
Stonding are Bob Drake, vice-president; Fred Melberg, Neil Butzow Gil
Kenning, Ken Mancugh, and Jerry
Bes!
MARY JEAN ADELIZZI
Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G .A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Library Staff 1,2; Knitting Club l; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Biology Club 2.
CHARLOTTE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Spot
lighters 4; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Homecoming
Committees 4; School Paper 2,3; Synchronized Swim Show 2,3; Swim
Club 2-3; Spanish Club 2,3; Debating Club 2,3; Science Club 2,3;
Service Girl 1,3; Girls' Choir 2,3, Spring Concert 2; Band 2
LEONARD W. AHRENS
Gall 4; See Chiccgo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM M. ALBERT
Football 4; Cross Country 2,3, Major "N" 3; Baseball 3, Minor '"N" 3;
Wrestling 2,3,4, Major '"N" 3, Capt. 4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Ass't
Finance Chairman 3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; V A. Operator's Club l; Traffic Patrol 2.
BRUCE AL TERG OTT
Transferred from Schurz H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Intramural Basketball l; Rod and
Gun Club l.
RICHARD K. ANDERSEN
H.R. Pres l; Football l, Shield l; Wrestling 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y
Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Astronomy Club 4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4
KAREN DIANE ANDERSON
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee
Club 3,4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 3,4, Orchestra 2;
G.A.A. 3,4; Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club 3,4; Red Cross Council 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
German Club 3, Sec. 3.
f'
ROBERT CHARLES ANDERS ON
Cabinet l; Track 3; Swimming I; Wrestling 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1,
Mino1 '"N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.2; General Science C1ub
l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operator's Club l; Freshmen Chorus 1, Spring Concert l
DONALD G. ANTHONY
Honor Certificate 2; Varsity Band 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; General Science
Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V.A. Operators Club l; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
THOMAS ARMS TRON G
Transferred from St. George Evanston, Illinois, l
42
�I
• •
HERBERT C. ARTELT JR.
Varsity Bond 12,3 Major Award I; Hi·Y Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
V.A Operator's Club 1.2.3 .
DON BAKER
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield ; Minor "N 2, Major
Football
3,4, Most Valuable 3; Spanish Club I. Senior Monitors 4; Fresh
man Chorus l.
"[I;'
VIVIAN LEE BANK
Transferred from Senn HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Spotlighters 4, Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Council 1,?.,3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; French Club 3; Library Staff 3
TIM J. BARNES
Transferred from Evanston HS, Evan,;ton, Illinoi,;, 2; Orchestra l; Varsity Band I, Minor Award I. All-State Music Ac.ivity I; Swirnminq 2:
Cross Country 2, Shield 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1, Red Cross C0uncil 3.
JOYCE BARON
Transferred from Central H.S, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 3; National Thes~ian
Society 3,4, One Acts 3, "Meet Corliss Orcher" 3; "The Curious Savage" 3; "Goodby My Fancy" 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Commi:tees 4; Reflections Revelry 3
STEVAN A. BARON
Transferred from Central HS., Tulsa, Oklahoma, 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,
Maior Award 3, Spring Concert 3; Track 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4,
Wrestling 4; 'N" Club 4; Chess Club 3.4; Physic:; Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board Alternate 4; V.A. Operator's Club 4; Photography Club 2.
WILLIAM BARRANCO
Cabinet Alternate 4, Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1.2, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1, Mgr. Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2,3, Capt. l; "N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4, Red Cross
Council 3
PATRICIA J. BARTHOLOMEW
Honor Certificate 2: Girl~' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Frnshman Chorus I,
Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2; "Gleen Valley" l; GA.A.
1.2,3,4; Bowling l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4
,
SUE BASTOW
Cabinet Alternate 2; HR. Treas. I; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4,
Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling 1,3,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 1,2,4; PI:. Leader,; 4; Latin Club l;
Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4 .
CHARLENE BATES
Transferred from San Fernando H.S., San Fernando. California. 3;
l 00% Club 3,4; See Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4; Tri-Hi- Y Club
3; Spanish Club l; Typing Club I
DONA MAE BAUMANN
Fff•shman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, C'.lristmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2.3,4, Treas. 3. First Stele Letter 3, GA A. Camp 3, Softball Mgr. 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim Cluh 4; Water Carnival 1,2,3,4;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders 3; Tri Hi Y Club 4, Worship Chair
man 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Clul· 3; Red Cross Council 3,4, Homecoming Comrmtlees 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Pep Club 4; Student Union Bomcl 4.
KENNETH BAUMANN
Traffic Patrol 3
KENNETH BAUMHARDT
Football 1.2, Shield l, Senior Monitors 4.
MARJORIE SUSAN BECKMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate l; Girls' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Sprinq Concert 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Scribblern I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
43
�•
0
ROBERT A. BELOW
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; Debate
Team 1,2,3, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Barbershoppers 3,4, Freshman Chorus 1, Choir 2,3,4, Madrigal Singers 3,4, Major
Award 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; "Meet Corliss Archer" 3; Swimming 1, Shield l; Chess
Club l; Latin Club 1,2, Consul 2, Latin Contest 2; General Science
Club l; Physics Clu.o 3; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3.
VIRGINIA BENNETT
Freshman Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4.
ANNA MAE BERGLUND
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman
Chorus l; Pins and Pans 4.
ELLEN BERGQUIST
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H.R. Pres. 2; Bowling
3,4; Water Carnival 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 4.
JERRY BEST
Cabinet 2,3,4, Pres 2, Vice-Pres. 3; Boys' Glee Club 2, Freshman
Chorus 1, Christmcs Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3,4, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2, Shie ld 1,
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield l , Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4, VicePres. 4; Senior Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4; Senior Counselors 4.
PAULA BIESMANN
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin; Freshman Chorus 1,
Spring Concert l; 100'}' Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chi0
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2.
GLEN C. BITTER
Honor Certificate 3,
Vespers 3,4, Spring
Shield 1, Minor "N"'
Monitors 4; Nilehilite
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Major Award 1,2,3, Christmas
Concert I ,2,3,4; Varsity Band 4; Football 1,2,3
2; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Sen ior
Ste.ff 3,4, Sports Editor 4; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4.
EMILY L BOLERASKY
Transferred from Streator Twp. H.S., Streator, Illinois, 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4
Minor Letter 3; Tn-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3, Sgt.-at-Arms 1, Sec. 2, Press Reporter 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
JUDITH DIANNE BOLES
Debate Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 2,3,4; G .A .A. l,2,3,4; Horseback
Riding l; Bowling 4; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; General
Science Club ]; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbook General Staff 4, Art Editor 4, Cover Design 4; Senior
Counselors 4.
GLORIA MAE BOLIN
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2,4,
Alternate 4; H.R Vice-Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l,
Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4, Choir 3,4, Madrigals 3,4, Major Award
with Honors 4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1, Sec. l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1 Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Yearbook Financial Sta:! 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Senior Counselors 4.
LESTER A. BONAGURO
Wrestling 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
DOUGLAS BONEBRAKE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 2, Silver
Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Physics 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4. Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Senior Counselors 4
ROBERT ALAN BONEBRAKE
National Honor Society 3,4, Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Student Cou:i.cil 2,4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 3,
Barbershoppers 4, Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4,
Choir 1,2,3,4, Madrigals 2,3, Major Award With Honors 4; Football 2,3,4
Minor '"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club
1,2, Officer 2; General Science Club l ; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Student
Union Board 3,4.
CAROL ALBERT A BORCHERT
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Illini Girls' State 3; Varsity Band 2,3, Major Award 3;
Twirlers 2,3, Drum Majore tte 3; Freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club
2, Christmas Ves p ers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild
l ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Ye arbook Financial Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 1.2,3; Reflections Revelry 3; Student Union Board 34; Swim
Leaders 4; Water Carnival 3.4.
�• • •
Coke anybody? Marilyn Horn,
Carol Borchert. Kay Christian">en. Joyce Rossmann, and
Carol Callisen sell refre0h
ments to students at one ol
the Saturday night Umons.
BROCK BRANAN
Varsity Band l 2,3, Minor Award 1,2; Senior Monitors 4; Tralhc Comm1ttef 3.4; Traffic Patrol 3.4.
JEAN PA TRICIA BRANDON
Girls Glee Club 2. ChoL 3.4 Madrigal Singer~ 3.4. Vivace 2.3.4,
Alum Sec .. All-State Music.; Ac.;livily 3, ChlJ:,(mos Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2.3; Play Crews 3: G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback
Riding 3; Bowling 2,3: Tn-H1-Y Club 3.4, French Club 2,3; General
Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club
3.4; Yearbook financial Staff 4.
JOHN N. BREDEN
Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, MaJor "N" 3; Bo,;eball 2. Shield 2; "N"
Club 3.4 Sgt. at-Arms 4; P.E Leaders 3; Senior Monitors 4.
CARYL H. BRISTOL
Cabinet 2; Debate Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Major Award
4, Freshman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers 2.3,4, Sprmg Concert 1.2.3,4;
GA.A . 1.2.3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowlinq 2, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 2.3,4; Cheer Leaders 4; General
Science Club 1, Pres. l; Biology 3, Sec Treas. 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior ' Monitors 4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming Commitleer 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Magazme Drive Captains l; Senior
Counselors 4; SpaniGh Club 1,2.
DAVID BROWNLEE
Freshman Chorus 1, Football 1.2.4. Shield l Minor "N" 2. Major 'N" 4,
Sw1mrninfi 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Bm;oball 1,2,3, Shield I. Minor
"N" 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club 1.2; General Science Club l;
Physics Clut 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
JUDITH BRUCE
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 2, G.A.A
1,2,3,4; Bowling 2; Ri p plettes Swnn Club 3; Water Carnival 2,3; P.F..
Leaders 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spani!>h Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
MYRNA BRUHN
100' . Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor. 4; Style Show 3;
Fr"shman Chorus l Sprinq Concert I, Pin- and Pons 4
CAROL ANN BUELLESBACH
Transferred from Mallinck•odt HS., Wilmette, Illinois 2; Girls Glee
Club l; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club
3; Junior Prom Committee:; 3; Pins and Pans 4.
n
'
CHARLES A. BUERK
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2, Degree of Merit 2; Cross Country 1,3, Shield
l; Wrestling 1, Minor "N" I; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Coordinator 3, Latin Club
1,2, Consul 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4. Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4 Scribblers l
CAROLE LOUISE BUERKLUND
G.A.A 4, Horseback Riding 4, Tri-Hi-Y 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4, Library Staff 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4, Yearbook Financial
Staff 4; Pins and Pans 4
45
�• •
The first day of :;chool finds
:;cnior Caryl Bristol trying to
solve the locker problem of
Pete Hampton, junior.
BRUCE BURTNER
Chess Club I. Hi-Y Club 2.3.4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Chorus I.
Christrros Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Boy:;' Glee Club 2.
PHYLLIS E. BUSH
Girl~' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus l, Vivace 3,4, Minor Award 3,
Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 34; 100'1 Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon0
itors 4 .
EDMUND BUTT
Transferred from Evanston H.S., Evanston, lllinois, 3
NEIL WILLIAM BUTZOW
#
Honor Certificate 2. Brcnze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Col:inet 4; Golf 2,3,4,
Minor '"N" 2, Moior "'N" 3. Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4; General
Science Club I; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Sen10r Monitors
4, Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4
CHRISTINE BYLSKI
Student Council Alternate 3; Varsity Band 3, Moior Award 3; freshman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers l, Spring Concert 2,3; Bowling 1,2,3;
Water Carnival 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 3.4.
ELLEN CAROL CALLISEN
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring
Concert 2,3, Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 4; Bowling 2; Ripplettes Swim Club
4; Water Carnival 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook financial Stoff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
CONSTANCE CARLSON
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmo:; Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2, G.A A.
l.2,3.4, Horseback Riding 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2.3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Comrritlees 3; Yearbook financial Stoff 1,4
BRUCE CHRISTENSEN
Football 2, Basketball 2, Shield 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4
KATHERINE ANN CHRISTIANSEN
Nollonol Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 3; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 1, Alternate 2; Orchestra
1.2,3.4, Major Award 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1.2,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3.4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Latin Club 1,2; 100';' Club 1,2,3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3, Pres. 4; General
0
Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 3,4, Pres. 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2.3.4, Board 3,4, Chairman 4; Nilehihte Stoff 4, Chief Typist
4; Yearbook financial Staff 1,2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Magazine High Sales Award 1.3; Senior Counselors 4; School Photographer 4; Student Union Boord 3.4. Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4.
GARY COCKRELL
46
Transferred from Senn HS .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Spamsh Cbb 1,2.
�• • •
JUDITH HELEN COLEMAN
Honor Cerllhcate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin; Girl" Glee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Minor Award 3. Vivace 3.4. Fre.,hman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers
2.3.4. Spring Concert 1,2.3,4; Play Crew:; 2; G.A.A 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3 4. Recreation Chairman 3. Membership Chairman 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
General Science Club 1, Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook General Staff 4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
CHARLES COLLINS
Transferred from St. Elizabeth HS. Oakland, California, 3; Senior
Monitors 4.
ELEANOR COLLINS
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2. Bronze Pin 3. Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 3; H R Pres. 2; Illini Girls'
State 3; American Legion Oratorical Conte:;! 3; Debate Team 1,2,3.4.
National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence 3; Freshmar,
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir 3.4. Madrigal Singer>· 3.4. Christmas Vespers 2.3.4, Spring Concert 1.2.3.4, Minor Award 3, All-State
Music Activity 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Sec. 4; French Club 2.3. Pres. 3;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblern I, VicePres. 1. Golden Galleon Guild 3.4; Yearbook Senior Section 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staf! 4 Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Refle-.;tions Revelry 3; Senior Coun.;elors 4.
FRANK CAMACHO JR.
Transferred from Steinmetz H S .. Chicago. lllino1s, 3; Senior Monitors 4,
Social Center Committee 3; Stamp Club 2; Choir 3
NANCY L. COPPENS
Cabinet Alternate 1.3; G.A A l.2,3.4; R1pplettes Swim Club 2,3; WateCarnival 1.2.3; Spanish Club 3. Trear 3; General Science Club 1,
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Usher,; Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
MARY DAL COROBBO
Honor Certificate 2. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4; Freshman Chorus 1.
Spring Concert I; G .A.A. 2.3.4, Minor Letter 3, Spanish Club 1,2; Traffic
Cornmitt0es 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
EDITHT LOUISE DALLY
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council l; H.R Vice-Pres. 2; Twirlers l;
Spotlight0rs 1,2, 100% Club 2.3.4, See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitorr 4, Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Co111rr1ittee,. 4; Yearbook General
Stall 3
ROBERT E. DANN
Orche tra 1.2; Varsity Band l.2,3. Ma1or Award 3; Track 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4. Minor N" 2. Water Carnival 3; PF Leader3 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitor'; 4
0
SHERON JEAN DAVIS
Student Council Alternate 2; HR Pres 3, Twirler .. l. GA.A. 1.2.3.4;
Bowling 3.4; Water Carnival l.2.3.4; Cheu L<>adern 2; General Science
Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitorc 4, Ushers Club 3; Yearbook General Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2
BRUCE DEBES
Student Council 4; Varsity Bond 1,2; Football 4; Track l,2,3.4, Major
"N" 2.3.4, Most Valuable 3: Swimming 1,2, Shield l; Cros:; Country
l.2.3. Captain 3. Mes! Valuable 2; "N" Club 2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY A. DEMAS
Tran,;ferred from Amundse'.'l H.S. Chicago. lllinois, 3; Special Art 2.3;
Freshman Chorus l. Girls' Chorus 2. Senior Choru., 3. All-City Chorus
3. All-City Choral Conte,;! 2. Winter Music Fe~tival l.2.3, Spring Music
festival 1.2.3; Library S:alf 2; Water Carmval 3. Variety Show 2; Greek
C!ul:., 2,3; Se€ Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:~ 4.
JEANNETTE DENNING
Translerce• from West Aurora HS., Aurora, Illinoi.- 3; Student Council
Alternate 4, Girls Glee Club 1,3, Choir 2.4. Minor Award 3. Vivace 3 4.
Chri5tma.· Ve,;pers 1.2.4. Spring Concert 3.4; PE Leaders 4; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4; Red Cros~ Al~ernate Rcpre.;entahve !; Dram::i
Club 1.2; Girls' Club 2.
THOMAS DESENS
Tran3ferred from Proviso HS .. Maywood, llhnow, 2.
ELAINE DEWS
GA.A 1,2,3; General Science Club l; Spani:;h Club 2.3; Senior Mon
itorn 4; Junior Prom Committee,; 3; Girl~' Glee Club 2. Christmcs
Vesper.c; 2. Spring Concert 2; Pin;o and Pan:; 4
47
�8fionsoti119 fomecomin9,
81111011 J)ance . •
•
JOYCE DE ZUTTER
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 4, Christmas Vespers 4, Spring Concert 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3;
Play Crews 2,3,4 , Minor Dramatics Award 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Water Carnival 4; Tri -Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Library Stall 2,3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming CommittE:es 4; Yearbook Senior Section 3,4; Yeorbook
Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Renections Revelry 3.
BARBARA J. DISCHERT
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Freshman Chorus 1.
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.2.3,4; Bowling 2; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Monitor
Captain 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Stall
3,4, Feature Editor 4; Yearbook General Staff 4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.4; Senior Counselors
4; Pins and Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Student Union Boord 3,4.
SHARLENE JOANNE DOLAN
Orchestra I. Minor Award l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir
Minor Award 3, Christmos Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1,3; 100% Club 3-4 ;
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming
3,4, Vivace 4,
1.2,3,4; G.A.A.
See Chicago
Committees 4.
DIANE DONILE
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Madrigal Singers 4, Major Award with Honors 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert J.2,3,4, Vivace 3.4; G.A.A. J.2,3,4; Bowling
1.2,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Senior Counselors 4.
CAROLYN DRAKE
Transferred from Barrington H.S., Barrington, Illinois, 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 2, Minor Letter l, Basketball Mgr. 4; Bowling 2,4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club l;
Red Cross Council 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden yalleon
Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Faculty Section 4; Future Teachers of America 1.2; Natural Hislo~y Club 1,2; Square Dance Club 1,2; Water Carnival 4.
ROBERT I. DRl\KE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 1,4 Vice-Pres, 4; Student Council 2, Executive Board 2;
HR. Pres. 3,4; Illini Boys' State 3; General Science Club I; Physics
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Code Committee l;
Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4.
ARLENE DUERR
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, !llinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4.
RONALD M. DU MAY
Football l, Shield l; Senior Monitors 4.
DONALD EAMAN
Chess Club 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; Lalin Club 1,2; General Science Club
l; V.A. Operators 1,2,3.
WALTER ALFRED EBBERT JR.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
BARBARA EIMSTAD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I; 100% Club 2,3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Fres hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I.
JAMES ELLIOTT
HR. Pres. 1,2,3,4; Boys' Glee Club l, Freshman Chorus l, Spring Concert I; Football :,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Mos t
Valuable l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1.2,3,4. Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2.3,4; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
EDWIN PETER ERLAND
Boys' Glee Club 1, Freshman Chorus I; Football l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
CHARLES ESPOSITO
Transferred from Webe r High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec.Treas. 3, Class Pres. 2; Baseball Minor "N" 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3,4; Stamp and Coin Club 2,3; Advertising Club l, Group
Leader 2.
48
j
~~
1
�• • •
Fern Hollmann and JoAnn Sessa !'how their dates the bids
from the "Huddle Up," this
year's Homecoming dance.
HELEN FARNHAM
Fre'3hman Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers !, Spring Concert l; Senior
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4; Style Show 4
PATRICIA ANN FINK
Cabinet 1,4; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4, See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 4;
Pins and Pans 4.
CHARLES FISHER
Honor Certilica:e l; Orchestra 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Varsity Band
1,2,3,4, Major Award l,2,3,4, Christmas Ve:;pern 3,4; Chess Club l;
Hi-Y Club l, Latin Club J, General Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4.
RONALD FLAM
Tran$ferred from St Gregory H.S., Chicago, lllino1:>, 2; Basketball 2.
JANET ANN FORTMAN
Nallonal Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighten 1 2; Play Crew" 1,2,3,
"Green Valley" l; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1, Spanish
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,
Chrietmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RAYMUND FRANKS
Chess Club 1,4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM E. FRIEDNER
Transferred from Senn H.S. Chicago, lllinoi!>, 3; Football 4, Track I·
Swimming 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
THOMAS GABEL
LLOYD DUNCAN GADAU
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4, Basketball 2, Mgr. Shield 2;
Swimming I; Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4.
RONALD GAMER
Student Council 3; Orchestra I, Minor A ward l; Boys' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2, Barl::ernhoppero, 2; Football .,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming I, Shield 1, Ba.<eball 2, Minor "N" 2;
Wrestling 1.2, Mgr. Shield l; Tennis 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club l; See Chicaao
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Nilehilite Slaff 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 2,3,4.
49
�We {!;eale
8(JmelAi119 Jllew.
Jn the City Municipal Building,
as Skokie's Mayor Wilson
looks on, Fred Melberg, elected village clerk, swears in the
eight other Nilehi seniors
elected to positions on Student Government Day.
PHYLLIS GARBO
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 2, Freshr.ian Chorus I, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ser1iur Muniton; 4; Scribblers !, Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Year book Senior Section 3
THOMAS E. GEAR
Transferred from F::iir!ield Community H.S., Fairfield, Illinois, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Band 3; Science Club 2.
JAMES GIRARD
Transferred from R:verside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia, 4;
Football 4; Glee Club 4.
THOMAS GLASS
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4, Major Award 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4,
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
DONALD ALAN GLASSBERG
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago, Illinois, l; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3; Boys' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; 100/'o Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GWENN G. GLICKERMAN
Transferred from Jones H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Chairman 3;
Dramatic Club 3; J-4H-Club 3; Fashion Show 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Senior Mo:iitors 4.
I
r
SHIRLEY GODEMANN
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4; Pentangle
Club 3,4; Social Committee 4; Y.M.C.A. 4, Treas. 4; Distributive Education Club 4; Pep Club I.
WAYNE GOEBEL
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Football I,
Shield l; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2;
Senior Monitors 4.
MORTON GOLDFINE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Mon\tor 1,2.
WILLIAM GOODER
Transferred from Belvidere H.S., Belvidere, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3;
Varsity Bond 2,3,4, Major Award 3,4; Track 3,
50
• •
�ti
ti
ti
PAULA GOODMAN
Transferred irom Senn H.S., Chicago, Illino1s, l; Senior Monitors 4;
G.A.A l
JOHN GOSCHY
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4; Play Crews 4;
School Photographer 4; Calf'era Club 1.2,3; Loyola Prep 1,2,3; Yearbook 3; Book tore Staff 3.
0
GORDON S. GRABOW
Orche.>tra 34 Maier Award 3.4, Var~ity Band 1.2.3,4, A.,st Director 4
Maier Award 2.3,4, Spring Concert 1.2.3,4, Lalin Club l; Spanish Club
2.3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4,
School Photographer 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
ELLEN I. GREINER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. !.2.3,4,
Major Letter 3. Basketball Mgr . 3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Waler
Carnival 2,3,4, Swim Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4, Ushers Club
4; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4, Nilehilite Staff 4, Exchange Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Steff 3.4. Sec. 4; Senior Counsekrs
4; Pins and Pans 4; Student Union Board 3.4.
RICHARD GRIFFITH
Chess Club 2,3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Asst Promotion 3, Trojan Editor 4;
Latin Club 1.2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4; V.A. Operators
Club l 2.14 Sf'r -TrPos 4; Srhnnl Photographer 4
LAWRENCE GRIPPO
Semo1 Manito s 4
,
HENRY GROSSKOPF
Football 2; Baseball 3,4, Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Choruu I. Sprir:g
Concert I
CHERYL RENEE GRUBB
Honor Cer:1hccte 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
Varsity Band 1,2.3, Ma)or Award 3; Bowling 1.2.3, Water Carnival 2;
P.E. Leaders 2; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
DAVID GUNDERSON
Tran3[erred irom Maine Twp. H.S Perk Rridge, lllinob, 3, Varsity
Band 2.3; Che:;" Club I, German Club 2; Senior Monitors 4
DIANA YVONNE HAAS
Orchestra 1,2,3.4, Asst. Director 2,3, Major Award 1.2.3, All State Music
Activity 4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3.4, Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
GARY HAAS
Varsity Band I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecomin;:i
Committees 3,4; Traffic Committee 2,3; Magazine High Sales Awards 2.
RICHARD HALLAM
Minor Art Award 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross Cour.try 3.
DAVID R. HANSEN
Transferred from Lyons Twp. HS., LaGrange, Illinois, I; "Good-b-y
My Fancy" 4; Spanish Club 3.4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4, StaTPp ana Coin Club 1,3.4.
GILBERT HARING
Honor Certificate 2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physic5
Club 3, See Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 2
51
�• •
SAMUEL J HARRIS
.
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Football 2; Softball 3;
Swimming l; Intramural Basketball 1,2,3, Soccer 1,2, Volleyball 1,2;
Division Sales Rep:-e:;entative 1,2,3; Division Officer 2,3; Student Government 2; Hall Guard 2; Math Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Boys' Band
1,2,3.
GEORGIA E. HARRISON
Cadet Band 2, Varsity Band 3, Major Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; P.E.
Leaders 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Refreshment Chairman 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Mo:iitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Style Show 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Fre;,hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; Pins and
Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2
CAROL HARTE
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 3, Christmas Vespers
2, Spring Concert 1,2,3; GA.A. l; Tri-H-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 1;
Senior Monitors 4.
LORANA JOAN HATHAWAY
Freshman Chorus i, Spring Concert l; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Spotlighters 2; Ploy Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
ARLENE B. HAUBRICH
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Orchestra 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Varsity
Band 1,2,3,4, Drum Major 4, Major Award 1,3,4; Viv a ce 2,3,4, Christmas
Vespers 1,2,4, Spring Concert 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4, Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Code Committee 2, Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 1,2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 4; Senior Counselors 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
NANCY ANNE HAUGER
Girls' Glee Club 2. Freshman Chorus l, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring
Concert 1.2; Spotliqhters 1.2; "Green Valley" l; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 2,3; Water Carnival 2,3; P.E Leaders 3,4; General Science
Club l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yeorbook Financial Stoff 2,3; Reflections Revelry 3.
THOMAS HAWK
Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Major
Award 2,3,4; Varsity Band 4; Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert
3,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 1-2; General Science C lub l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Boord 4; Senior Monitors 4; Barbershoppers
2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3.
MARIE HEPPNER
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3.4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Major Award 3; G.A .A.
1,2,3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Finark:ial Stall
1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
JOBY HERSHENSON
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois , 4; Silver Pin 4; G.A.A.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; H.R. Pres. l; Student Council Representative 2; P.T.A. Representative 2; Fun Fair Committees 2;
Girls' Choir 1,3, Spring Concert 3; Sentinel Stoff 3; Navillus Publicity
Committee 2.3; Service Girl 1,2; Intramural Volleyball 1,2,3.
LOUISE ANITA HIMMLER
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
THOMAS E. HIRTE
Varsity Band 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Boys' Glee Club I, Freshman
Chorus I, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Stomp
and Coin Club 4; Student Union Boord 3.
FERN HOFFMANN
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; G.A.A.
I ,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2,4.
CHARLES L. HOLLER
H.R. Pres. 1,2; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" l,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketbal: I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield ), Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; · N" Club 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
PHILIP CHARLES HOLOUBEK
Baseball 1,2,3,4, S!iield l, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3;
Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ger.era! Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Borbershoppers 2,3.
52
�• • •
Mr Hendrickson's search for
a Maxwell Street "bargain"
holds no interest for senior Joe
Mullally Maxwell Street wa.o.
a stopoff on the See Chicago
Club's trip to Chinatown.
DONALD WILLIAM HOPPE
Transferrc ~ from Loyola HS, Chicago. lllinoi ;, I; Football 4, Major
N 4, t\J Club 4
SHERRILL ELAINE HORN
G.A A. 1.2.3,4, Tumbling Mgr I; Horseback Riding I, Rippletles 2,3;
Water Carnival 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 4, Sec 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, Pins and
Pan~ 4
WILLIAM HORNING
Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" l,2, Major "N" 4, Track 1,2.3.4, Major 'N"
,2,3.4, Cross Country 3, Major 'N" 3, Most Valuable 3, "N" Club
1.2,3,4
MICHAEL HORWITZ
Tran.derrnd from Von Steuben HS., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Choir l,2.3;
Track 2; 'Shreds and Patches" 2.
THOMAS F. HOWARD
National Honor Society 3.4, Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Freshman Chorus I, Boys' Glee Club l.3. Choir 1,2,3,4, Madrigal
Singers 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, ChrL.;tmas Vesper» 2.3.4. Spring Concert l,2,3,4, Ma1or Award 3, All-State Music Activity 3; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4,
Co-ordinator 2. Promotion Chairman 3; Spani,;h Club 2, Officer 2;
General Science Club I. Pres. l; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Handbook Committee 2; Scribblers 1, Pres. I; Nilehilite Staff 3.4, Photographer 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Photographer 3.4; Magazine
High Sales Awards 2,3; School Photographer 3.4.
STANLEY C. HUMPHREY
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, lllinorn, 3
CHARLES D. HUNT
Basketball 1, Shield I; Track 2.3.4, Minor 'N" 2. Major 'N" 4, H1-Y
Club 2.3; Latin Club 3.4, Spanish Club 1,2, General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitor~ 4; Junior Prom ComMittees 3; Hor'lecornmg Committees 4: Golden
Galleon Guild 2.3.4. Board 2.3; Traffic Patrol 2.
MARILYN IMHOF
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, Illinois, 2; Tri Hi. Y Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Spanish Club 2
ARLENE JACKSON
G .A.A. I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushern Club 4;
Pins and Pans 4
MARILYN JAGO
Girls Glee Club 2,3, Vivace 3.4, Minor Award 3, Christmac Vespers
2.3.4, Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3; GA .A J ,2,3,4; Horneback
Riding 3; Bawling 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Spani:;h Club 2; General Science
Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prorr Comrr.ittees 3; Homecoming Comrnit!ee::- 4, Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
53
�• •
An all school pep assembly
offers Nilehiers a chance to
show thl:!ir pep and spirit for
the Regional Basketball Tournament held this year at
Leyden
CAROLE JEAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; French Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 4; Vivace 4, C.ubl111as Vespers 4, Spring Concert 1; Pins and
Pans 4; Student Council l. Alternate 2; Red Cross 2, Alternate 1,3:
G.A.A 1.2,3. H.R. Pres. 2, Sec -Treas. 1.3.
CAROL E. JESKE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllino1s, l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
JAMES JOHNSON
Varhty Band 1,2,3. Major Award 3, Spring Concert 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
MARCIA GAYLE JOHNSON
Latin Club 1.3,4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4
ROGER S . JOHNSON
Nilehilite Staff 3.
SANDRA JOHNSON
Girls' Glee Club 3, Freshman Chorus 1, Chrir;trnas Vespers 3, Spring
Concert I; G.A.A 1,3,4; Bowling J,3,4; Spanish Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3.
ROBERTA A. JORGESEN
Cabinet 3, Student Council Alternate 2, Freshman Chorus I, Spring
Concert I; G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Second State Letter 4, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 2.3.4; Tri-Hi -Y Club 3; Latin
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Girls' Spor'.s
Editor 3; Senior Counselors 4.
FRED KAISER
Hi Y Club 2, Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
MARION JANE KAISER
Freshman Chorus ], Spring Concert 1, 100% Club 3,4; Senior Monitors
4, Library Staff 2; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
BARBARA KAMIN
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Glee Club 3,
Vivace 3.4. Freshman Choru:o I, Chrbtmas Ve~pers 3.4. Spring Concert
3.4; Spotlighters 3; Play Crews 3. One Acts I, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3-4; 100'70
Club 3 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mom torn 4; Library Staff 3,4;
Red Cross Council , ; Sty1e Show I.
54
~
�, , ,
ALBERT KARNATZ
Basketball 1,2.3,4 Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major N" 3. Most Valuable 3;
N Club 3-4; Freshman Chorus 1, See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Momtor 4. PE Leaders 3.
VALERIE KAY
Hono1 Certificate 3; Debate Teaw I. Deqrce of Honor 1, Girls' Glee
Club 3. Choir 4, Minor Award 4, Vivace 3.4. Christmas Vespers 3.
Spring Concert 3; Spollighters l; G.A.A 1 2; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y
3; Latin Club 1.2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committee'~ 2.3.4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Nilehilite
Staff 3
NEAL KEMNITZ
Varsity Band 1,2,3, Major Award 3; Spring Concert l ,2,3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitor'' 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JOYCE KEMPTON
Transferred from East HS .. Columbw;, Ohio, 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Pin.. and Pans 4.
ROBERT KENDLER
Cabinet 2; Football 2, Minor 'N" 2; See Chicoao Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Senior Monitor 4. Chess Club f.2.3,4.
fiILBERT N. KENNING
Cabinet 3.4; Football 1.2. Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,3.4, Shield
I; Spanish Club 2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
ProrE Committees 3.
ROLAND KENNING
Choir I, Football 1.2, Shield 1, Mmor "N" ?.; Basketball 1.2. Shield 1,
Minor ''N" 2; Cro!'s Country 3, Minor N" 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Sen!or Monitors 4
GREGORY KETABJIAN
Tran"ferred rrom Aleppo College, Aleppo, Syria, 3; H.R. Treas 2; See
Chicog<.. Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4.
PATRICIA ANN KIRSCH
Girb' Glee Club 2,3, Minor Award 3, Freshman Chorn.; 1, Christmas
Vesper:· 2,3 Spring Concert 1,2,3; Senior Monitor» 4; Ushers Club 3;
Scril: blerE l; Reflections Revelry 3.
EVELYN KIRSCHT
H.R Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Award 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3.4, Spring Concert 2,3.4; GA.A. 1.2.3; Senior Monitors 4;
Hed Cross Council 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
ROSEMARY KOHLBACHER
G.A A. 1.2.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; S< nior Monitors 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Maqazine Drive Captain...: :, Pins and
Pan: 4 Pr,,s. 4
ELEANOR KOSSACK
Hono1 Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 2; Spotlighters 2,3;
Minor )romatics Award 3; Ploy Crews 1.2.3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; N1lehtlite Staff 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 4, Reflections Revelry 3; Latin Club 1,2; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4
NORMAN KRANZ
Senior Monitors 4. Hi-Y Club 3.
DAVID KRAUS
Tranderr<>d from Carl Schurz H S .. Chicago. Ilhnoi.:: 3; Senior Moni!Ofo 4; Nilehilite Staff 4
1
55
�••
WILLIAM KUCHAR
Tran:;ff reri frorr Lane Teen HS, Chicago. Illinois, l; Student Council
4, Board 4, Boys Glee Club 2. Choir 3,4, Minor Award 3, Christmas
Ve.,pers 2.3,4, Spring Concert 2,3,4, Football 1,2.3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,
Major "N" 3,4; Track 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield I, Baseball 2,3, Mgr.
Shield 2; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance 3, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2.3
LEONARD LAMBERT
Boys' Glee Ch•b 1, F1eshman Choru:: 1, Football I, Shield 1, Baseb all
1, Mgr. Shield l; Hr'Tiecoming Committees 4.
JOANNE LA PLANT
H.R Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Gle:e Club 2, Christmos Vespers 2, Spring
Concert 2, Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Cheer Leaders 2;
Latin Club l; Spanish Club 2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3
CAROL J. LARSEN
Student Council 2 3, Sec 3; Freshman Chorus 1. Girls Glee Club 2.
Choir 3.4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Vivace 2,
Minor Award 3; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Vice-Pres 4, First State Letter 3, Basketball Mgr. 2, Swim Mgr 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Water Carnival 1.2.3.4; P.E Leaders 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 3;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4, Traffic Committee 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Student Union Board 3,4; Pep Club 4.
KENNETH LARSEN
Cabinet I, Vice-Pres l; Student Council l; Football I, Shield l; Swimming I, Minor "N" l; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3;
Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 2
RAYMOND C. LARSON
Freshman Chorus L Spring Concert l; Chess Club 2; Hi- Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4.
KARIN JEAN LAWTON
Tri Hi- Y Club 3,4; Eowling 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 4;
Maqazme High Sales A ward 3; Freshman Chorus I, Spring Concert I.
ROBERT LEE
F otball 1.2, Shield l, Minor 'N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
I, Z, Major "N" 4, General Science Club 1, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
MARIE LIEBIG
Orchestra 1, See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans 4.
PHILIP J. LINDEMANN
Tranderred from New Trier H.S,, Winnetka, Illinois, 2, Chess Club 1,2.
JUDITH LOWES
GA.A. 1 2, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming
Con m\ttees l
MARVIN LUNDIN
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council 2; Boys' Glee Club 1.2. Freshn.an Chorus I, Chcir 3, Minor Award 3, Spring Concert 2,3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Football I, Shield I. Wrestling 4; Tennis I.2,3, Major "N"
1,2,3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Code Committee l, Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4
JOSEPH MACALUSO
National Thespian Society 3,4; Play Crews l,2,3,4, Major Dramatics
Award 3; Bowling 4; Water Carnival 1.2.4; Hi Y Club 2,3,4, Photographer 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 1,2,3,4;
School Photographer 4; Reflections Revelry J ,2.
MAUREEN MAEDER
Transferred !rem Marywood, Evanston, Illinois, I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
100~~ Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; Reflechons Revelry 2; Latin Club I.
56
�• • •
..
7/keJen/
''!fa/ ~1elAe11s "
foyce Boron and Dennis Moore
demonstrate a few of the l.atest
dance steps to other Saturday
night Union guests in the cafeteria
RUDOLPH MALZ
Student Council 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir
'
2,3,4, Madrigal Singers 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, Christmas Vespe·s
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3. All-State Music Activity 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4, Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
KENNETH MANAUGH
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; Student
Council 3; Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,
Shield l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
ANNE FRANKLEAN MASSEY
Transferred from Erwin H.S., Erwin, North Carolina, l; Glee Club 3,4
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.
FAYE MASSEY
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4, Teacher Secretary
1,3, Adviser Secretary 2; Intramural Volleyball 2; Student Council
1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Prom Committees 3; Locker Guard 2.
THOMAS ALAN MAYPOLE
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 2; Freshman Chorus I,
Boys' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert
1,2,3,4, Major Award 4; Bowling 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4
ROBERT MAZAC
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM McF ARLANE
Transferred from Mackenzie H.S., Detroit, Michigan, I; Boys' Glee
Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2.3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; Chess Club 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3; General Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2.
DARLENE McLEOD
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; lOO'j0 . Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
FREDERICK MELBERG JR.
Cabinet 2,3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Pres. l; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Illini
Boys' Stale 3; Orchestra 1,2, Major Award 1,2, Christmas Vespers 1,2,
Spring Concert 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N"' 2, Major "N"
3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; Wrestling 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Coordinator, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Latin Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; V.A. Operators Club 3,4; funior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4
SANDRA MESSE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3, H.R. Pres. 1,3; I.R.
Club 3; Steno Club 3.
57
�Colle9e Cala"19ues
an/ vf/;jtlhalhns . • •
Carolyn Drake, Jay Denning,
and Kurt Oland brief themselves on college life in the
college catalogue reference
room of the library.
NANCY ANN MEYER
Cabinet Alternate 2; Varsity Band 2,3; G.A.A 1,2,3; Bowling 2,3;
Water Co111ivul 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Freshman Chorus l, Spring
Concert 2.
JOHN MICHALAK'.
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Spring Concert I.
MARTIN MICHONSKI
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, l; Bowling 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
SHELDON MIKKELSEN
H.R Pres. 2: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Most Valuable 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
JOSEPHINE DORALEE MINKLEY
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 3.
MARILYN MITCHELL
Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4.
DENNIS P. MOORE
National The spian Society 3,4; Play Crews 2.3, One Acts 2,3,4, "The
Curious Savage" 3, "Goodbye My Fancy" 4; Football 1,2,3, Shield 1,2,
Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
3.4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Chess Club 1,2.4; Latin
Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1.2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Sec.-Treas. 3,
Pres. 4, Student Engineer 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4, Spring Concert l; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
JOSEPH W. MULLALLY
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
SENTA NANCY NAAF
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Ve spers 2, Spring
Concert l; National Thespian Society 2,3.4; Spotlightcrs 2,3, Sgt.-atArms 3; Play Crews 2,3, "Green Valley" I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, Sgt.-atArms 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3;
Reflections Revelry 3.
MICHAEL NACK
Transferred from DePaul Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Hi-Y C lub 3.4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; School Photograph er 3.4.
58
�• • •
CAROL ELEANOR NELSON
H.R. Treas. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Vivcce 3,4, Freshman
Chorus 1, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,4, Spring Concert
l,2,3; G.A.A. l ,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Stoff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Pins and Pans 4
LAURENCE NEUMAN
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l.
BARBARA JEANE NEVE
H.R. Sec.Treas. 1,2,3,4; Girl:.' Glee Club 1,2,3, Freshman Chorus I,
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 2,3,4.
ANNE ELIZABETH NEWTON
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus I, Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
+.Tshers Club 3,4; Style Show 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections
Revelry 2,3.
JEAN NORMAN
Freshman Chorus l, Spring Concert 1, Girls' Glee Club 4.
MARILYN NORMAN
Transferred from Marywood Girls' School, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls'
Glee Club J,2, Christmas Vespers 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club l;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4, Pins and Pans4.
JEANNE R. O'BEIRNE
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debate
Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas.
4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Code Committee 1, Junior
Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
ROSEMARY OLIVERI!
Freshman Chorus !, Spring Concert l; Senior Monitors 4.
CAROLYN ANN ONSRUD
Major Art Award 3; Spotlighters 2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Ripplettes
2,3,4; Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans 4; Reflectio:is
Revelry 2.
ANNA MILDRED OTIEPKA
Cabinet 4, Co-Sec. 4; Student Council 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Hi-Y Citizenship
Award 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Madrigal Singers 3, Vivace 4,
Freshman Chorus l, Minor A ward 3, Christmas Vespers l,2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Let.er 3, Softball Mgr. 4; Bowling
2; P.E. Leaders 1,2,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4; 100'}-' Club 4; General Science
0
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Library Staff 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3 4;
Student Union Board 3,4; Senior Counselors 4.
DONALD OWEN
Student Council 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Assistant Director 4, Major
Award 1,2,3,4; Boys' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3, Madrigal Singers 3.4,
Major Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Borbershoppers 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Finance
Chairman 3, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Latin Club 1,2, Physics Club 3,
Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Committee 2; Reflections
Revelry 3; Senior Counselors 4.
RAYMOND PASINI
Cabinet Alternate I; Football 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
2,4, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 2,4, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders 4; Spanish
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3
JOHN DAVID PEARSON
H.R. Treas. I, H.R. Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian So-
ciety 1,2,~; "Arsenic And Old Lace" I; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2.
Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
"N" C lub 4; Latin C lub I; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
MARCIA ANN PENCE
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers 23,
Spring Concert l,2,3, Mmor Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2.
59
�I.
• •
KAREN K. PERRIN
Transferred from Libertyville H.S., Libertyville, Illinois, I; Spanish
Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
KENNETH E. PETERSEN
Football 1, Shield l; Track 2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3,
Minor "N" 3; Chess Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
ROBERT PETERSEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cabinet 4, Pres. 4; Harvard Award 3;
Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,4, Shield l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4 , Capt. 2,4; Cross Country 3, Mgr. Shield 3;
"N" Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3: Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecorr.ing Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4.
BETTY ANN PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; G.A .A. 1,2; Bowling 2; Cheer Leaders l; Chemistry
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; freshman
Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; Pins and Pans 4, Treas. 4.
RICHARD GLENN PETERSON
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Major Art Award 1.2;
Orchestra 1.2; Football 2, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2, Major "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Treas. 4; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, VicePress 3; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Ga lleon Guild 4
DONALD PICKELL
Swimming l; Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 3,4.
MAUREEN PIERCE
Cabinet Alternate 2; Major Art Award 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish
Club l,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Scribblers l;
Homecoming Committees 4.
PATRICIA DIANE PIERCE
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3, Spring
Concert 1,3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 4; Pins and Pons 4.
JANET ELIZABETH PIPER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4, Sec.-Treas. 4; Conslitu tion Committee of Student
Council 2; H.R. Sec. I, H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Debate Team 2,3, National
Forensic League 2,3. Degree of Honor 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 2,3, Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Madrigals 3,4, Major Award 4; G.A.A. 1,2, P.E. Leaders
2,3, Cheer Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Treas. 3; Latin Club 1,2; 100"/o
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers I, Sec l; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Stoff 4, Copy Editor 4; Yearbook
Senior Section 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Co.plains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
CHARLES PLATT
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4;
Freshman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I.
JAMES POPP
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Chess Club 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; General Science Club l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Stomp and Coin Club 3.
JOSEPH F. PUCCIO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling l; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Hall Guard 2; Lane Tech Daily 2.
BERNARD RADEN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Hall Guard
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains I; Math Club 3; Intramural Basketball 3; Intramural Baseball 3; H.R. Officer 3.
I
DEBORAH RANCE
Transferred from Sacred Heart, Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Horseback Riding C!Jb l; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Water Carnival
2,3,4; PE. Leaders 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4;
Pins and Pans 4.
60
�•
.. eJu11 Las/
f/194 8(AoolP11om/
At that long-awaited event,
!he Junior Pro"l, Cindy BercruL;t adiusts her corsage as
her 0scort looks on.
CAROLE M. RATEIKE
DebotE Team 1 Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Vivace 2,3, Chri.;tmas Vespen;
1,2, Sprmg Concert 1.2; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I 2.3.4, Horseback Riding
1,2; Bowling 1,2; 100% Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Pep Club L Reflections Revelry 2
JOHN A. RA VENCROFT
Student Council 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Fre~hman Choru'i 1, Boy~· Glee
Club 2. Christmas Vespers 1.2; Football 2.4. Minor "N" 2; Basketball 2.
Minor "N" 2; Track 1.2.3,4. Minor "N" 1.2, Major "N" 3.4; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4
SANDRA LOIS REED
Honor Certificate 3; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Sprmg Concert 2,3, G.A.A. 2.4; Water Carnival 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4;
Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; 100%
Club 4
JUDITH REICH
Honor Certificate 3,4, Cabinet 2, Alternate 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,
Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 2; GA A, 1,2,3.4; Bowling 2.4
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Senio~
Monitors 4, Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom CoTT'mittee:; 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Financial Stall 2,3,4; Magazine Dnve Cap·
tams 4.
\-:J-
NANCY DOLORES RENBERG
Honor Certificate 3; G.A.A. I, Spanish Club l, General Science Club
l, See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor~ 4; Ushers Club 3; LibrorY
Staff 3.4; Scribblers l; Pep Club 4.
lEIF NORDLOW RIAN
Cabinet I; Choir I, Senior Monitors 4; Stomp Club 4 .
I
(
RAYMOND R. RITTER
Gem ·al Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; VA
Opera;ors Club 1,2,3,4.
EVA ROSENFELD
Lan~ferred from Hempstead High School. N.Y.S 4; Dramatics 2; Re:i
Cro:,s Council 4, Softball 1,2; Greek Games l
JOYCE MARILYN ROSSMANN
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Ploy Crews 3;
GA.A. 1,2,3.4; Bowling 4; Water Carnival 3; Tri-Hi ·Y Club 3.4; IOQ~~
Club 3,4, Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3.4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4. Nilehilite Staff 4, Circulation
Manager 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Freshman Chorus I. Girl:;' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3; Student
Union Board 4
ROBERTA LOIS RUBY
Tran.;ferreci from Roosevelt HS., Chicago, Illino1s, 4, GA.A. 1,3,4; Intramural Volleyball l; Teacher Secretary 2; Office Secretary 3.
61
�• •
Winners of last year's Hi-Y
A wards are Anna Otiepka
and Fred Melberg, who were
chosen the outstanding citizens of our class during their
junior year.
MARGARET RUECKEL
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3.4, Vivace 2,3, Madrigals 4, Minor Award 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4, Senior Monitors 4; Liomi y Staff 3; Style Show 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l.
ROBERT RUECKERT
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
ROSALIE C. RUNGE
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus I. Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MARTHA SAMS
Transferred from Lakeview H S., Chicago, Jllinois, 2; Honor Certificate
2; Cabinet Alternate :l; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3.4, Maior Award 3,
Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 2,3.4; G.A.A. l;
Latin Club 3,4; French Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4.
J. WILLIAM SCANLAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin; Spotlighters 2; "Arsenic and Old Lace" L "Green Valley" 1, Play
Crews 2; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Honorary Pres. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 2;
Student Union Board 3,4.
RONALD L. SCHELL
Boys' Glee Club 1, Freshman Chorus l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
BARBARA L. SCHENK
Transferred from Good Council H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Glee
Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; Waler Carnival 4; 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Pep Club 4; Home Economics Club I;
Rosary Club l; Sports Club 1.
BEATRICE M. SCHLADT
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus L Major Award 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter ~; Bowling I.2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Pins
and Pans 4.
RONALD LEE SCHMIDT
Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Pa:rol 3; VA. Operators Club 4.
DALE SCHNAIR
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois, 4; See C":ticago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Service Girl 1.2,3; Hall Guard 1,2,3;
Girls' Choir 1.2, Spring Concert I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2.
62
r IJ!j
~
., >
·B
.,
1
�"'
fir'~'
(
• • •
/311in9s /feeg9nilhn an/
811l111lai11m111I
MARILYN SCHNEIDER
GlrL Glee Club 3 Choir 4 Minor Award 4; Christmas Vespers 3.4;
Spring Concert 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Play Crews 3; G.AA 1,2,3,4, TriHi-Y Club 3.4; 100'}' Club 3.4; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
0
Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Circulation 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
•RAYMOND ROBERT SCHNEIDER
Transferred from St. Mel's H.S, Chicago, lllinois, 2
WILLIAM SCHOFIELD
H.R. Pres. 2, HR. Vice-Pres. 3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1.2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield J, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Freshman Chorus 1
PATRICIA SCHOONOVER
Debate Team 1, Spotlighters l; GA.A 1,2,3.4; P ..I::. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; U:;hers Club 3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3; Reflections
Revelry 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
LARRY C. SCHAMBECK
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4
GERALD W. SCHULTZ
Varsity Band 1.2.3, Major Award 1.3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; Football 4;
Swimming I, Water Carnival 2,3; Spanish Club l,2; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, VA. Operator's l,2,3,4; Astronomy Club 3,4, Pres. 3,4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4, Sec -Treas. 3, VicePres. 4
THOMAS SCHWARZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinoi.~. 2.
LOUIS S. SEFICK
Track 2.3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4, Capt 2; Cross Country 2,3.4.
Minor "N" 2, Major "li" 3,4, Capt. 4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Chec;s Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2, Biology Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4
.... .....
.. .
.... rt ... ;.
...
"'••'
MARSHALL SEGAL
Transferred frorr' Von Steuben H.S , Chicago, lllinoi~ . 2; Biology Club
2; Chemistry Club 4; Stamp and Coin Club 4, Monitor 2; Major Soccer
Letter 2. Soccer Mgr. 2; Frosh-Soph Basketball Mgr. 2
JOANN SESSA
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3.4, Spring Concert
2,3,4, Minor Award 3; Spotlighters 2; G.A A. 1.2,3.4; Bowling 2.3.4;
P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Pins and Pans 4; Reflectiom; Revelry 1,3;
Water Carnival 4 .
BRUCE SHAEFfER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S ., Chicago, llhnois, l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitor 4.
RONALD SHIPKA
Freshman Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Christmas Vespers
2.3.4, Sprmg Concert l.2,3,4, Barbershoppers 2, Major Award 4; Football 3,4; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club ];
Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; 100% Club
2.3,4.
EVELYN SIEG EL
Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; G.A.A. l; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Senior Monitors 4
GEORGE S. SIMMONS
Student Council 3.4, Homeroom Sec. 2, Vice-Pres 3; Varsity Band 1,
Minor Award I; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Basketball 1,2, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3;
Wrestling 3, Major "N" 3, Capt. 4; "N" Club l,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Chess
Club 4, Hi -Y Club 2.3.4, Sgt-at-Arms 3, Chaplain 4, See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
63
�JJen Comes JJal
cf// d'mfio11/anl vU9JI.
• •
LAURA ANN SITOWSKI
Honor Certifica!e 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; Girls'
Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Play Crews l.2; G.A.A. l,2; TriHi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
CARYL SMITH
Debate Team l; National Thespian Society 3; Spotlighters l; Play
Crews l, One Acts 3; Latin Club 2; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
KAREN DOROTHY SORENSEN
Transferred from foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Play Crews 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Tri-:-'!i-Y Club 3,4; J00';/0 Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Checkers Club I; Service Club 1,2
ANGELINE SORTINO
Student Council 4; Cabinet 1,3, Sec. 1,3; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; G .A.A. l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
l
PATRICIA SPENCER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
MARTIN STANKOWICZ
Senior Monitors 4
EDWARD STEEK
CLAIRE STELLAS
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus 1, Christmas Ves pers 2, Spring
Concert l,2; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3.
KIM STEVELEY
Student Council 2; H.R. Treas. 3; Orchestra 1.2, Minor Award 2; Football 1, Shield l; Bcsketball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; Cros s Country 3.
ELIZABETH ALICE STILLMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Fres hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I; National
Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2; Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; 100';/ Club
0
3,4; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Scribblers I.
DEANNE STONE
Transferred from Von Steube n H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Division Sec.
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, ln·ramurals 1,2,3; Swim Leader 2; Art Club 2; Scarlet
and Gray 1,2,3; Hall Guard,, 1.2.
JAMES B. STONER
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Balleball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, "N" Club 3,4; Ches s Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Spor ts Council 3; Spanh;h Club 1,2; Science Club l; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
r
I
RICHARD STRAND
G e n eral Scie nce Club 1; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Se nior Mo nitors 4.
PAUL SWANSON
Bas eball 2, Mgr. Snield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Historian 4; See Chica go
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
64
r
�t
I
• • •
1
!
In blue and white caps and
gowns. last year's graduates
prepare to receive their diplomas-a step which we are
about to take.
i
I
1
J
l
~
'l
--
r'?e .;~iJ
.
HOWARD SYMON
Transferred from Marshall H.S .. Chicago, lllino1s, 4; H.R. Treas. 1,2,
H R. Sec. 2: Soccer 2; Hall Guard 2,4; Review Representative 3.
SYDNI RAE TAITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls
Glee Club l,2,3, Christmas Vespers 3, Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100'}' Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4.
0
JOANNE TAMMINGA
GA A 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Senior Monitors 4; S·yle
Shew 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Chri:>tmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 1
AILEEN LOUISE TELLFORS
Debate 1. Spotlighters l 2; Play Crews 1,2, "Arsenic and Old Lace" l;
Bowling 4, Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1.
l
'
FRED A. THOMAS JR.
Football 2,4; Cross Country 1, Wrestling 2,4, Minor "N" 2. Major "N" 4;
Hi Y Club 2,4, Finance Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4. V.A Operators Club 2; "N" Club 4.
..
MARILYN JEAN THOMPSON
,
H.R Sec. I, Girls Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers l,2, Spring Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4; Bowling 2; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club l.2;
100'}' Club 3,4; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
0
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine
Drive Captains l; Pep Club l; Reflections Revelry 2.
MARILYN JUNE TIMBERG
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Freshman Chorus l, Christmas Vespers 2,3,
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters 1,2; GA A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; General
Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Style Show
2 3; Junior Prom Committee:; 3; Pins and Pans 4.
LOUIS TOMSKI
Transferrea from Proviso Twp H S , Maywood, Illinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4
ROBERT TRENDEL JR.
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Football 4, Mmor "N" 4;
Baseball 2. Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 1,2.3; "N" Cbb
1,2.3.4, Hi-Y Club 3; Physics Club 3.
FRED TROESCH
65
�• •
A familiar Light to al: is our
high-school building. photographed through the trees on
the northwe>;t side of the
campus.
TONI TURNER
Trar ,fe: red from Austin HS .. Chicago, Ilhnois, 4; G.A A. 3; College
Club 3, National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters 4; "'Goodbye My
Fancy" 4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2; Cheerleader 3; Nurse's
Aid 3, Office Helper 3.
JAMES UNDERWOOD
WILLIAM R. V ALAS KI
Football 1 Shield l; Hi Y Club 3, Senior Monilorn 4; Junior Prom Commit ee:, 3.4
BARTON VANDERVELDE
Football _ Shield l, Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N' 2.3. Major
N 4, H1-Y Club 2,3.4, Senior Monitors 4, Magazine High Sales
Award 2.
ALLAN VAN HORNE
HR. Vice-Pres. 1.2.3, H R. Treas. 1,2,3, H.R Pres. 4; Orchestra l, Football 2, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3; Red Cross Council 3; Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT VRANEY
Transferred from Lane Tech. H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
ALAN WADE
T-an:,;f ·rred from Lane Tech H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 2.
GILBERT J_ WAGNER
Tron .. ferred from Lane Tech H S, Chicago, llltnois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Jv<onitors 4; Traffic Patrol 2,3
JANET A. WAHLEN
G.A A 1.2,3.4. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2; Water Carnival 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Latin Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Library Staff 2,3.4; Style
Show 3; Homec::nning Comrmttee:> 4, Magazine Drive Captains l;
Freshrran Chorus I Spring Concert I, Pins and Pans 4.
THOMAS WALMSLEY
Va ·sLv Band l 2.3.4 Ma1or Award 2,3.4. Spring Concert 1,2.3.4. Spanish
Club .,2, Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Scribblers I, Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3.4, Board 4.
66
�• • •
• •
GARY S . WARD
from Senn H.S., Chicago. Ilhnoi. 3; Play Crews 4; Senior
Monitors 4. Monitor 2,3; Bowling Club 1.2,3; Intramural Baseball l.2.3;
lntra!l"'ural Bo3ketboll 2; Rifle Team 2.3
Trnn~ferred
LYNN WATSON
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Ce.rtihcate 3; Senior Cabinet 4.
Orchestra 2.3.4. Major Award 3,4, Vor,;.ty Bond 1.2.3.4. Major Award
3.4; Christmas Vespers 2.3,4, Sprin9 Concert 1,2,3.4; National Thespian
Society 2.3.4, Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2.3.4. Play Crews 4, One Acts 2,
"Father of the Bride" 2, "Meet Corliss Archer" 3, Our Miss Brooks" 2,
"The Curious Savage" 3. "Good Bye My Fancy" 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Capta'ns
2; Water Carnival 3.
CAROL WDOWICKI
Freshman Chorus l. Spnng Concert l, Senior Monitors 4
MARY LOU WEINER
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin; Cabinet 3; Debate Team i. Freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club
3,4, Minor Award 4, Christmas Vespers 3.4, Spring Concert 3,4, G .AA
1.2.3.4, Minor Letter 3 P.E. Leaders 4, 100~ Club 3.4, Sec 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Boord Alternate 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee;~ 4, Yearbook Senior Section
2.3.4, Reflections Revelry 3; Water Carniva' 4
LEO WEISS
JR.
Boye Gke Club l,2,3, Choir 3.4, Ma1or Award 4. Freshman Chorus I,
Chnstma, Vespers l 2,3.4 Spnng ConcNt 1,2,3.4. General Science
Club I. See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:; 4; P.E. Leaders 3,4
SANDRA MAE WESTGATE
Ploy Crews I. One Acts l, G AA. 1,2,3; Water Carnival 2; French Club
4. General Science Club l, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Scribl-·lers I. Pep Club 4.
ARDATH WHARTON
HR Vice-Pres. 2,3.4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Gk e Club 2. Choir 34,
Christmas Vespers 2,3.4. Sprinq Concert 2,3,4, GA A. 1,2,3,4, Golf M-;ir
2. Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling 2; Water Carnival 1,2.3; General Science
Club I; Junior Prom Committees 3, HolT'ecorring Committees 4; Nile'l!lite Stai! 4 Girls' Sports Editor 4; Mogazino Drive Captaim· 3; Sen or
Counselors 4
THOMAS D. WHELAN
Transferred from St George H.S. Evanston, lllmoi - 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 .
-
...... ,..
.,,,,
JAMES B. WHITE
~\";
Student Council 4, Alternate 4; Wrestling 4, Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club
I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:: 4
ROGER WHITE
Freshman Chorus I.
\t
-
0
JOHN W . WILLARD
Transferred from Bellflower H S .. Bellflower, California, 4; Student
Council 2 Vice-Pres. 2; Track I 3; Football 1,2; Gyrrnastics 2; Cress
Country I 3
DAVID WINCHESTER
Transferred from Madeira HS .. Cincinnati. Ohio, 3; Cabinet 3; Stud<mt
Council 4, Pre:' 4, Illini Boy::. State 3; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
I, Mqjor Letter 2, Major ' N" 3.4, Cross Country 2,3. Maier Letter 2,
Major "N" 3: Football I. Minor Letter l; Golf I 2,3,4 , Major Letter 1,2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Homecoming Committees 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 3; Student
Union Board 4; Senior Counselorn 4; Senior Monitors 4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Class Pres. 1 Class Treas. 2.
MARIANNE WITTE
Honor Certificate 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4, Minor A ward 3, Freshman
Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters J,2,3.4, Recorder 4; Play Crews 2.3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4; G.A.A. l.2.3; Tri Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club
1,2; 100°1 Club 4, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
0
Monitors 4, Library Slaff 3; Style Show 4; Homecorrmq Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2.3; Pins and Pans 4.
DENNIS WOOTEN
Trari~f· rred from Foreman H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 2, Football 3,4,
W.~"tling 3, Basketball I, Cabinet ], See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4
67
�• •
• • •
EDWIN A. ZELEK
Tran~ferred frolT' St. Jomes H.S .. Orlando. Florida, l; Choir l; Football l.
MARVIN ZELKIN
Transferred from Sen:i H.S., Chicago Jllinois, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Physics Club 3; Bowling Club 2; Band 1,2; Division
Room Pres. I. Vice-Pres. 2, Treas. 3; Senn News Salesman 1,2,3; Senn
Jr. Players 3, "The Wedding'" 3; Hall Guard 2,3; French Club I.
LEROY ZENDER
Football 1, Shield I; Golf 3,4, Major "'N" 3.4, Co-Capt. 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi Y Club 2: See Chicago Club 4
CAROL LYNN ZILLMER
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Chorus I, Spring
Concert 1, Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans 4.
MICHAEL ZULLO
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3; Hall Guard 2,3; Division Pres. I.
68
�-
,.......
-
...~~
.I
Y '
'
'
~
'
"
\
\
\
At last! Time to pie;k out our
class rings I Making the difficult
choice are Kenny Kay, Karen
Frenzel, and Dennis Maher.
A year of hard work yoes into
the planning of our Junior Prom.
Dick Shea makes a poster advertising the big event.
JJ1 /unhJs (}/ 'SS
WI/ Je //,1 Lea/eJs (}/ 'S6
The Junior Prom and the ordering of class rings are maior activities directed by the Junior Cabinet. Seated: Bill Di Gilio, Dave
Chevrier, Jerry Vick, M~rle Hendrickson, Lynne Izard, Linda Morse,
Jack Hagman. Standing· Bob Blowers, Dr. Ryden, Dick Shea.
Ever bunnyhop? Our Juniors
give it a • "college try' at •he
G.A.A. Jean Jump·
�l
70
�lways Busy
(Jku9J vf
/unhts J;n/ ()'tm1 lo 8/ulr; . • •
"Bear down on 'Em I" Junior
homeroom 208 won second
place in the Homecoming parade with their gigantic panda
I : Ken Adam, Lois Adelman. Phil
Ahrendt, Shirley Ahrens, Bill Allen, Diane
Ames, Don Andersen, Ted Anderson, Virginia
Anderson, Eileen Angel, Carole Asbiornsen,
ROW 2: Leroy Bacci
Fred BabendererdE
Darryl Bach, Irene Bailey, Sandra Bain, Truman Baron, Betty Bartholomew Sharon Bar
tuch, Herman Bortz, Curt Basler Valerie
Beach, Seymour Becker, Jim Beddia ROW 3:
Judie Beloian, Paul Bennett, Judy Berbm.. m,
Beverly Birmingham, Rosemary Bitter, Miidred
Bjurrran Ben Bland, Eve Bleckmon, Dick
Bleser Bob Blowrr·;, Ncncy Blumfield, Rolond
Bodinw> ROW 4: Bob Boettcher, Jim Bolt,
Bob Boudart, James Boyajian, Harriet Boyd,
Joanne Bradshaw, Sharlene Brecht, Leo Breden, Barbaro Bree, Karen Breitzke, Dianne
Brennan, Sandra Bruening. ROW 5: Connie
Buckman, Barb Bur;ch, John Butterworth, Sue
Carlson, Elizabeth Carter, Dave Chevrier,
Howard Christensen, June Cohan, Mike Coleman. Georgiann Colussi, Russell Connell,
Carol Conrad. ROW 6: Charlotte Conrad,
Car::ile Constantine, Nancy Cox, Carol Cummings, Sharon Cunningham, Donna Cutro,
JoycP Dahlman, Ruth Daiberl, Diane Daniels,
Joan Daugherty, Ron Davis, Mike Dean. ROW
7: Marilyn Dell, Gail Dent, Bill Dews. William
DiGilio, Arlene Ditthardt, Sharron Dodds, John
Dolina, Don Rritlein, Barl::ara Ducker :::lorothy
Dziodula, Dan Eber, Charlie Edwards. ROW 8:
Jim Eischen. Tom Elia, Douglas Erikson, JalT'es
Esbrook, John Foust, Joel Febel. Dick Fehns
Gene Fehring, Stuer! Fisher, Daryl Foley
Marylyn Forrester, Tom Freeling. ROW 9:
Marylyn Forre:;ter, Tom Freeling ROW 9: Karen Frem~el, Dole Freres, Sue Friedmor., Gerry
Friedner, Judy Frisk, Robert Funk, Ron Furtak,
Evelyn Gf'bbio, Helene Glikrnan, Robert Godel I,
Rhonny Goldman, Carole Goldstein . ROW 10:
Jill Gopperton, Joyce Gordon, Frank Gorom ,
Joe Goschy, Fred Grayless, Sheila Greene,
John Gunnarson, Charles Gunsaullu~ . Joan
Gutowsky, Sandy Hagen, Jack Hagman, Belle
Halvornen ROW 11: Pete Hampton, Lloyd
Hannum, Warren Ha!'l.son, Billie Horris, Nancy
Horris, Waynr, Harrison, Flaine Hort, Jim
Hartmann, Henry Hedberg, Gene Heidelbouer, Ron Hein, Jim Heifers.
ROW
l'1
~~;f
ROW I: Marlin Henberqer Merle Hendrick
.d Hensel ROW 2: Jerrold H1melforb
~on
Carole Hnffman. Mike Hogan ROW 3: Jutiy
Hokanson, Pat Holm, Karen Holmberg ROW
4: Joyce Holtz Dick Holz!, Pot Hoppe, Mcri1yn
Horn, Sandy Howard, Bill Howard Jackie
Incondello. ROW 5: Lynne Izard, Janice Jar:-k
Sandy Ja,..ob ;sun, Marilyn Jacques, Phil Joel
son, Cynthia Johnson, Mary Johnson. ROW 6:
Sandie Johnson, Wolter Johnson, Wayne John
son, Jomes Jone:;, Joanne Jo:1.es, Claudia
Joslyn, Sharon Joyce. ROW 7: Felicia Kadens.
Dale Kaiser, Dave Keros, Bill Kawell, Kathy
Kay, Kenny Kay, Bob Kenney ROW 8: Nancv
Kappeler, Marshall Kessler, Ernie Kezios, Barbara Kitch, Kaari Kivimagi, Bonito Klein,
Joyce Klemmer.
• I...._
71
�rza /lat11 Jun
WA11t rza P111fia111 /o11 1J, Ju1u111 .
• •
ROW 1: Marty Miller, Bill MJ!er, Gory Mills,
Lenny Miresse, Lindo Morse, Donald Morton,
Paul Mueller, Darleen Nelson, Diane Nelson ,
Janet Nel~on, Jeon Nelson, Barbara Neuman
ROW 2: George Neumann, Ron Neumann,
Donald Nied, Rosemary Nitsche, Bob Nordlie,
Wally Novak, Mel Novi!, Elizabeth Offen·
becher, Wayne Ohlson, Martha Olander,
Alan Olson, Joyce Olson. ROW 3: Chet O'Malley, Bob Paolello, Sandy Paul, Diane
Payne, Craig Penrith, Rolph Perlick, Mary
Perrin, Jim Pescetto, Bruce Peterson, Darlene
Peterson, Diane Peterson, Roger Peterson.
ROW 4: Pat Pierce, Donna Pionke, Ted Pristash, Dick Prof!, Phillip Quigley, Margherita
Rask, George Redifer, Dick Reed, Dick Reichert, Bruce Reinger, Judy Reite·, Janet Renberg.
ROW S: LeRoy Renis, John Rice, Carol Sue
Ricketts, Bil! Riha, Dione Ritter, Norman Robins, Barbara Rohner, Lois Rcse, Jerry Rosen
berg, "dward Ross, Jerry Rothchild, Marion
Ruesch. ROW 6: Tom Russell, Russ Rydin,
Elaine Sahs, Jean Sander, Ken Sartini, Frank
Saunders, Larry Savre, Georginne Scheel,
Janie Scheuer, Luise Schmeisser, Marilyn
Schrr idt. Carl Schoene. ROW 7: Nancy
Schroeder, Bob Schroeder, Barry Schutz,
B<?rnd Schwarz, Carol Schweqer, Donna Searing. Cliff Seu!, Ron Shabel, Dick Shea, Gary
Shenfish. Elaine Shuman, Roger Simpson
ROW 8: Skip Singer, Marion Solomon, Ron
Soltis, Loren Spencer, Koy Sprague, Connie
Squardo, Ted Stansfield, Martha Steel, Doug
Stryker, Barry Sugarman, William Swartz,
Ken Swital. ROW 9: Clifford Switzer, Judy
Tadclman, Thomas Tensor, George Theurer,
Loura Thinggaard, Evelyn Thiry, Darlene
Thomes, Lindo Timmel, Dick Trendel, Don
Urich, Margie Usovr, Jerry Vick. ROW 10: Jim
Voight, Vero Von Routenkranz, Joe Vosmik,
Bette Vornos, Jim Woll, Jim Wallace, Ken
WaltE r, Lois Warkenthien, ;udy Warnecke,
Judy Was<;on, Barb Waterman, Glenn Wenzel.
ROW 11 : Bob White, John Whithead, Pot
WhitP.sell, Charles Wicker, John Widerquist,
:'>ave Wilson, Henrietta Wojnar, Jacquie
\Vorthley, Leo Wotan, Shirley Yeramo, Jay
Young, Myrna Zlatos.
ROW 1: Paula Klicka, Mary Kohls, Bob K01£,
Kathy Krau:>e, Shirley Kriese, Jerry Kucera,
Robert Kuchar. ROW 2: Allan Lange, Doris
Lange, Noel Larner, Barbara Larsen, Donna
Lorson, Elaine Larson, Ken Lavnick. ROW 3:
Rob€rt Lentzner, Mike Leptich, Jim Levitt,
Dove Lindquist, Poul Lips, Jo Ar.n Lotz, Tom
Lowry ROW 4: Linda Lupori, Pot MacDonald,
Malcolm Maclean, Nathan Magil, Pot Maguire, Dennis Mahe1, Edward Malecki ROW
:
S Charles Mark, Fran Marling, Alvin Martin.
Bob Martin, Dick Mau, Connie McCarthy,
Robert McCown. ROW 6: Dorothy McDowell,
Julie McGinnis. Barbara McKoig. ROW 7:
Marlene McMillen, Ronald McWherter, John
Meneilley. ROW 8: Marilyn Mersch, Chester
Middaugh, Jim Miletta
72
Winding up the excitement of
Homecoming Doy, Lenny M1resse, Nancy Keppeler, Sandy
Bruening, and Jerry Best receive their bids from Miss
Lomberq and Miss Tillmann.
�73
�8of1AomoJes Jtn/
vllew /clivilies an/
v//jusl Quhh/y . , ,
74
En1oying a chat betwC'cn dance. at the Frosn-Soph Mixer are
Lynne Izard, Lorry Schildgen, l.ir.:ia Morse., Roger Jones, Janet
Minors, and A:t Wittkcrr.p
Anita Koutny goes over the re~ults of her Kuder Preference Teet
with her homeroorr. teacher. Mr G Roth.
This year's Sophomorr> Cobine: not only guided the sophomores
through their s·~cond year of high school but also helped the
freshmen get acquainl•'d by ''ponsoring the Frosh-Soph Mixer
early in November. In the foreqround is Larry Schildgen, president. First row, seated Sarane Crowther, Judy Lewis, and
Donna Harrigan. Standing· Roger Jones, vice-president, and
Mr. M. Ihne, advisor Back row, seated: Leonard Meyer, Ted
Swanson, Frank Kiszely, and Janet Erny.
�ROW 1: Harold Ahrendt. Spencer Allen, Jerry
Al,d:uler, Stuart Anderson, Pete Arnold Ar
!en< Atwood, Dick Aull, Alice Bar:-ti,·.t, B<>c ;: y
Barker, Sally Barnhart, Freya Ra . ROW 2:
Patricia Bates, Pm Baumann, Jeff °'"adi
Cecilia Belgarbo, Manor Belue, Star. I~ y B.m
nett. Torr Bentley, Gem Berens, Cha (, J Bcrrrlt,
Benita Berzo:i Loretta Bnzon
ROW 3:
Carol Be•h, Linda Betti' Dick Bier 1(' • T,-•·ry
Bird, Mananne Birmingham Art( •· Blott,
Gerry Blum Alice Bobowski, T '' [, nrie,
Wally Bornerreier, Bonnie Bowle.; ROW 4: Vir
qiri::i Bree, Lee Brink, )oAnn~ Bu-.~Clrxm Barbara Buckingham Denni'1 Burke, JuJilr. Bur•,
t:;!lyn Bushey, Gw<·n Canpion, Kornn A Cc.•!-
son, Karen L, Carbon. Rita Corm1gnan ROW
S: Marion CGrter Gc;orge Chabot Joan Sha.
lain. Ron Chedeck, Jar"1e:; Chrestman Dav.d
Cleven Anne Collin~ Dorothy Collin, Joan
Ccmiano, Peter Conrad, Ron Conrad ROW 6:
'>avid Cooper, JC'anrie C"ope• Toll' Cooper.
Cvnth;a Corde.i, Eileen Corr Eklin Co:;ley
ROW 7: Joa.., C
tney, S~ott Crowe S'lrane
Cro"' ,,,. ~ Sanora r:ur. r nnq., Toa C•utl , Pat
Czerwonka ROW 8: Joanne Dah'Il Marylou
Daley Rid:0·
ar11, Cari Duvrn, R~bc•t f.'elL
MoryA11n Del. A.1-:;.ga ROW 9: Ken DeMonc,
Tom Derr psey, loan ;)0Vr c Joyce DnVrif:'>,
Joan 'Jiebold ::''lndra f j0li11Kc, Greg !)ol n,
Vmce Donile
Vie d1 co·rnr that Coach Mike Basrak r,an
do a fancy .:tep on the 'lance floor as well
as on a 1ootball fic,ld, a~ hu •akes Barbara
Thompson for o. turn ot the frosh-Soph
Mixer
75
�• •
ROW l : Sandra Drogisic, Dole Dubman, Rog-
er Eales Bob Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John
Eckmann . Irene Edwards, Bruce Ec;gersted
ROW 2: Ron Eggert, Bill Enke, Diana ::=:"1strom
Janet Erny, Marilyn Esher, Judy Exe. ROW 3:
Mike Ezsak, Jean Faber, Jim Falk, Nancy Falknor, John Feichtner, Hank Feuerze1g. ROW 4:
Jeri Ficks, Betty Fisher, Linda Fogarty, Bob
Fronz, Gary Friedman, Dick Friedman. ROW
S: Barbara Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak,
Bernadette Fronczak, Joe Furlong, Gerald
Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland . Judy
Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad, Barry
Goldberg. ROW 6: Walter Goldstein, Paul
Grabow, Donna Griener, Melvin Gross, Bob
Grubb, Bob Guenther, Gail Guntner, Larry
Gy~in, Patricia Hagen, Dennis Hagerty, Clarice Halama ROW 7: Tom Hallam, Tom Hallbera. Pat Hamilton, Judith Hanelin, Jim Harms,
Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris, Bob Hartig,
Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judy Hennig ROW
8: John Henrici , Georgann Henry, Penny Hibbert. Elizabeth Hiby, Fred Hodges, Thomas
Hogan, Gloryana Hoppe, David Horsman,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Sinny Humburg, Ed Jago
ROW 9: Larry Jean , Paul Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Roger Jones, Marilyn
Kamm . Sandy Karpin, Harold Kathe , Rosemary Keats, Dave Kennedy, Karen Kent.
Lots of hard work and tissue paper
go into the making of a Homecoming
float discover Homeroom 108 members John Winters, Roberta Rice, Diane Enstrom, Sandy Paul, Sa'.ly Barnhart, Cindy Cordes, and Ann Collins.
~
~~~,
--
l
76
�• • •
ROW 1: Wayne Kerstetter, Ann Kirkeeide,
Frank Kiszely, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Gerald Konczal. Joy Kooper._, ;1Cl}fl K. ·hi·
man, Ron Korsal', Torr Kostelnicel: Anita
Koutny ROW 2: Sharron Kramer, Dick Krauss,
Larry Krift1 Rhea Kulczyk, Dan Kussmann,
Ellen Lannert Barbara Lantz, Barbara LaRocquf Allen La .· m, George Larson, Roland
Lamon. ROW 3: Sharon Larson, Larry Laske
Carol Lathan Kristo Leber!, Helen Lerman,
Bob L. ·v Patricia Leverenz. Frank Ln.vinson,
L. HI. Pat Lichtenfels, Georganne Lid
de! ROW 4: Loretta Lindberg, Jean Lindemann Ph. lli~ Lindemann, Judi Liss Doris
Loedinq. Tom Luch Dick Machos, John Mackintor.h, Ora Mac-Lead, Madeleine Kitchen, Karl
Ma1crhofer ROW 5: Judy Mallory, Alan Manassa. l\11:-An Manchester, Bob Marciante Don
Marshall. Bob Martin, Mario Mauro, Lenore
McColloch, Janice McConnaughey, Bob McJud~
Coy, Mike McGs<. ROW 6: Frank McGinni:-,
Torn McGlynn, Larry McWher er Mory Meehan, Jock M"ier Bob Meie. ROW 7: Jo•;eph
Mendero, David Metzler. Len Meyer, Joel
Michael. Don Michonski, Frank Milazzo. ROW
8: Richard Miller, Solly Miller, Don Mink!Fy,
Jan"! Minors, Dor. Mirobolli, Bill Moloney
ROW 9: Roger Moore, Terry Moore, James
Morrr,;or ~ove Moser, Dotty Mueller, Dave
Murie, John Murlas, Mort Nechtman.
Sophs Julie Stockmar and Sarene
Crowther and their dotes sway to
the music of Jimmy Reed and his
orchestra at the Homecoming Dance.
77
�~;;r
~(A'<....
\i
(
Entertaining at a Saturday mght
Un!on are drummer Cale Kaiser and
trumpet player Gary Slavo, whose
qurntet plavs at many Nilehi mixers.
ROW ! : Helene Neer, Harold Neimer, !anice
Nelson, June Nelson, Dick Nelson Skip Nel son, Carol Norman , Tom Ohler. ROW 2: Tom
Oller, Brian Olson, Barbara Oosten, George
Ottlinger, Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer. ROW
3: Sandy Poul, Bob Pearson, Bill Pegausch,
Don Peters, Richard Peters, Betty Peternon.
ROW 4: Caryl Peterson, Bob Peterson, Nancy
Phillips. Coro! Pike, Janet Pitt, Dorothy Plott.
ROW 5: Edward Pollock, Janice Polly Dianne
Pomnich. Judy Pope , Betty Porter, Iris Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin,
Lynn Racine, Wendy Racine ROW 6: Richard
Rasmussen , Roland Recher. Betsy Reedy, Marilyn Reiter, Clarence Reyn olds, Roberta Rice,
Jerry Richmond, Marie Riha, Philip Robbins,
Denny Roberts, Charlotte Robertson. ROW 7:
Bruce Robins , Al Rogin, Natalie Root, Debbie
Rothholtz, Phyllis Roubal, Chuck Rowell, Gerry Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Jo Ruh, Lois
~.
/:(f
. t
'
Runge, Gary Saar ROW 8: Deone Sadewasser, Laucie Salamon, Nancy Scanlan, Larry
Schanz, Kenneth Schilfma n , Larry Schildgen,
Lorr"lei Schiller, Dave Schnur, Geraldine
Schuldiner, Claudia Schultz, Judy Schultz.
ROW 9: Patsy Schwandt, He~di Schwarz, Dick
Scu lly, Donald Scully, Sonja Sel::by Leanne
Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald Selzer, Mike
Shadler, Bob Shapiro, Harvey Sherman.
• •
78
�t
; L '""'
\
En,oy ng thcr1~elves at a Satt.rday
night Union ar< Sandy Poul and
Fwnk Kiszely Mary Arin Ddl 'A•iriqo and Jock Hoqman, ano Su.;an
Bell or.cl Jerry Konezol
ROW I: Dorolci Shirwo Alvo Sholin Richard
Siem ·n, !irr Signorello, Lorraine Silverman,
Rob• "ta Sirnrr on.,, Barbaro Simonsen, Chuck
S lack, Jill Sia·. in, Gory Slave, Anthony Slone.
ROW 2: Brian Slotky, Betti Smice, Judy Sodemann, Keith Sorensen, Ann Splinter, Judy
Stansfield, Pot Stanbery, Terry Stark, Don
Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko ROW 3:
Julie Stockrnar, Joyce Strauf,, Barbaro Str yker,
Neil Sutton, Ted Swanson, Cody Sweet, Micki
Totman, fvP!yn T"lecson, Perry Thimio: ,
• • •
;oyne Thoma , Barb Thompsor ROW 4: Jack
Thornton , Will Thurlwell, )Im Tom :ik, ~Aotthew
Toth. Fronk Trapper. Mike Trapper, j ile~
Traut, Sandra Tr0uteloor, Carol Trobeck,
Gory Uhlir, Carny Van Der Bosch. ROW S:
Leonard Vanderwr-iel, Groce Van Horne, Lorry
VanMen•bergcn, Chuck Vosnos, Suzann<.
WaddPll, Chuck Wagner, Barbara Walker,
Edwora Walsh, Harolrl Warmann, Sh'rle.WatNloo, Beverly Wauthier ROW 6: 'Jancv
Jt:
Wor _r Boa Weir, Loi~ Weiss Bal: Wek-1 11,
Georcm W0nwl, F'red Wetterinci ROW 7: Bob
Win'1°r Betty Wie>'., Janice \Vi.lien, Beth Wil
ltam:;on, Larry Wilson, John Winters ROW 8:
Arthur Wit lkmnp Douglas Wold, Linda Woll
.:on, Jay Wollin, Nettie Woltensdorf. Dale
Wrhht. ROW 9 : William Yant, LaVerne
Y0cn :!, R,,T' Yn ir. r, Torn Youngberq, Kenneth
Zrihn, AuoJr,h Zawh;towski Dauneen Zeut;c.fie', Larry ?fomba, Bill Zuber
79
�... .
rzt4 /3eeome a Pa11I
o/ v#~hi.
• •
Grade school was never like this! Where do we go? It's lucky
1he upper clossmen aren't here our first day, or we'd never find
our way around!
The Freshman Cabinet hos the responsibility of ironing out the
hundred and one problems that come up in the life of o freshman.
They also sponsor several get-acquainted dances during the year.
At the table (left to right) are BU Maltby, vice-president; Ken
Grubb, president; Ginny VonBeek, secretory; and Dr. L. Smith,
adviser. First Row: Sharon Olenick, Rosemary Nutini, Rennie
Hand, Kitty Mueller, and Bobbi Karr. Second Row· Alex Spiegel,
Karen Nordlofl, Ann Czerwonka, Dick McGee. and Chuck Macaluso.
Third Row. Bill Bell and Bob Hartley.
That's funny We signed up for the some periods-who' happened?
Jim Eishen, Sue Elster, a~ Dione Fesselmeyer try to figure out
their schedules.
Barbaro Kreegier, Kitty Mueller, Carol Anderson, Donna Roberts,
and Virgmio Stegmeyer stretch their necks at their first assembly
so they won't miss a b it ol their "new" high school life.
�J
!
•1
i
,
I
~
•
l
~
.
~
l
l
ROW 1: Richard Ablin, Jerrold Adams,
Keith Adell, Karen Agazim, Grant Ahlberg, Carol Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Stuart Ahrens. ROW 2: Nancy Ambrcse,
Carol Anderson, Fay Allendorfer, Marvin Andersen, Sandi Anderson, Tom
Arney, Anita Auer, Pat Bacher ROW 3:
Susan Ball, Stanley Banash, Rae Earon, Tom Baumann, Audrey Bazzoni, Jo
Ann Bell, Susan Bell, William Bell. ROW
4: Richard Benson, Alan Berberick, Jack
Berg, Laverne Berg, John Beyer, Joanne
Biederer, Leon Biedrzycki, Sandra Bischof ROW 5: Donna Bistolfo, Barbara
Blackstone, Dave Blatt, Dennis Blevit,
John Bobera, Judy Bolin, Carole Bonnie,
Judy Borik ROW 6 : Phyllis Boyajian,
Don Brei, Je~s1e Bridges, Edson Brock,
Barbara Brodd, Sue Broscoe, Raynette
Brown, Francine Budnik. ROW 7: Ar
lene Bush, Jerry Bushler, Dennis Caird,
Margo Calarnaras, Paul Calamari, Bob
Calkins, Lee Callisen, Mary Cameron.
ROW 8: Bernie Cannata, Al Canter, Jack
Capen. Marilyn Carlson, Ronald Carl:;on, Howard Carnahan. Diana Cavallari, Marilyn Cavarretta. ROW 9 : Jim
Chandler, Ronald Chez. Judy Chiet,
Bonnie Clark Carl Cleary, Nelson
Cleary Margaret Colella, Dennis Colleran. ROW 10: Bill Connell, Daniel
Conway, Roger Cope Leah Copp, Diane Courtright, Linda Cowan, Beverly
Crist, Kay Crouchley ROW 11: John
Cumming~. Brian Curtiss. Carol Czarnota, Ann Czerwonka, Bobbi Davison,
Mike Day, Vicki Day, Ronald Deahr.
81
�ROW 1: Betsy Denker, Dolores DiDom-
..
enico, Jay Doney, John Dragisic, Roger
DuMay, Jean Dunn, Bob Ebbert, Don
Eckel ROW 2: Carroll Eichhorn, Jim
Eischen, Mary Elliott, Sue Eisler, Elsie
Endicott, Judy Ericbon, Scott Etter,
Nancy Farnham ROW 3: Bob Farnham,
Frank Farrington, Betty Farwell, Vinnie
Fazio, Arnold Feinberg, Burton Fein·
qold Diane Fesselmeyer, Harvey Fink
ROW 4: Ann Finzel, Erling Fossum,
Charles Fox Roger Franz, Janel Freschke, Davida Frishman, Bruce Fyfe, JoROW S: Brian Gain,
seph Gabel
Carol Gallagher Sally Gannon, Margie
Garner, Gerald Gaughan, John Gear,
David Geer, Mory Lou Gengler ROW 6:
Jim Gerorge, Lois Gerber, Alan Gertenrich, Dennis Gierahn, Judith Gilbert,
Karma Gillespie, Bob Glossberg, Fred
Glenn. ROW 7: Louis Glenn, Anne Glickman, Janet Glienke, Judi Godell, Barbara Gordon, Rhona Grant, Ed Green,
Toni Greeno. ROW 8: George Grist,
Joyce Gross, Douglas Grove, Kenneth
Grubb, Richard Guess, Bob Guskay,
Kenneth Haas, Ronnie Hagen. ROW 9:
Ronald Hall, Diane Halstead, Roxane
Hamilton, Rennie Hand, Glenn Hansen,
Charles Hansen, Bob Hartley, Bob Hedl:erg ROW 10: John Hederick, Judy
Henry, Glenn Herriott, Carol Hillam,
Karen Hine Barbara Hogan, Barbara
Hojnacki, Peter Horsman ROW 11:
Tommy Hunt. Ann Ide, Bill Ihne, James
:verson, Sue Iverson, Tom Jacobs. Jean
Jacobsen, Carolyn Janis.
82
�ROW 1: Bob Janis, Ed Jaster, Dianne
Jefferson, Jim Jensen, Barbara Jeske,
Alan Johnson, Ellene Johnson, George
Johnson ROW 2: Marlys Johnson, Pete
Johnson, Bob Johnson, Ronald Johnson,
Hans Jung, Charles Kadish, Jonna
Kahn, Bonnie Kaitchuck. ROW 3: Pat
Kalmes, Barry Kalom, Bobbi Karr, Arthur Kasch, Vic Kastil, Jerry Keidel,
Chuck Kemnitz, Marilyn Kerr ROW 4:
Bob Ketelsen, James Kinsey, Les Kittler,
Ronald Klein, Nola Knepper, Jim Koch
Russdtl Kofoed, Bob Konowich. ROW 5:
Barbara Koppman, Joyce Kortawek
Claude Koszuta, Paul Kraatz, Ga:y
Krauss, Barbara Kreegier Barb Kretsch
mar, Diane Kruger ROW 6 Anita Kubowicz, Beth Kurti, Barb Ladd. Dan
Lang. Roberta Lange, Lennie Larsen,
Charlene Laseody, Fosemary Leazer.
ROW 7: Dick Leban, Adrienne Lee, Lee
Leitherer, Phil LeTourneau, Mike LeVine, Linda Levitt, Jill Linn, Rosalind
Lonn . ROW 8: Tom Lowe, Chuck Maco·
luso, Marilyn Mac Rae, Wallace Moede,
Ernie Malone, Bill Maltby, Manfred
Molz, Donald Manaugh. ROW 9: Albert Manzardo, Dennis Marines, Ri<:hard Marshall, Janet Masters, Betty Matayka, Joan Matheson, Arlene Matson,
Penny Matzick. ROW 10: Al Maurizi,
Dick McGee, Susan Mehring ROW 11:
John McKillop, Dawn Melchior, Dan
Mendelsohn.
Here we are! Scrubbing the flagpole with toothbrushes is nothing
compared to these getups-and just
to get in G.A.A., tool Nancy Plotnick, Janet Masters, Lorraine Swital,
Mary Lou Gengler, Diane Courtright,
and Francine Budnick pose for a
"pin-up".
83
�ROW 1: William Meneilley, Gloria Men-
qarelli, Alice Merwitz, Larry Messe,
Anne Meyer, Jean Miller, Suellen Mills,
Jacqueline Moore. ROW 2: Dave Mor
qan, Anne Morrison, Pat Moskal, John
Mueller, Kitty Mueller, Richard Mueller,
Jackie Munry, Dave Nelson. ROW 3:
Ruth Neumann, Nina Nipper, Barbara
Norris, Karen Nordlof. Mike North, Le~
Novak, Sylvia Nuss, Rosemary Nutini.
ROW 4: Dave Oakes, Mary O'Beirne,
Bill Ohlson, Sharrar: Olenick, Bob Oliphant, Ronnie Oliver, Janet O'Malley,
Brian O'Neill. ROW 5: Peggy O'Neill,
John Ostermeier, Kenneth Ostrand, Joanne Otiepka, Dick Pankey, Tom Paulus, Paul Pearson, Jim Person. ROW 6:
Andrew Peterson, Norman Petersen,
Richard Petersen, Bonnie Peterson,
Irene Petri, Dale Pickell , Jim Pinkerman, Robert Piper. ROW 7: Jim Pitt,
Nancy Plotnick, Bonnie Polen, Phyllis
Ponto, Myrna Popils~y. Pat Poppenhagen, Ralph Poppenhagen, Roslyn Radke.
ROW 8: Bill Rakowski, Georgeanne
Rateike, Ron Rau, Judy Ream, Owen
Reebie, Maryann Reese, Judy Reynolds,
Russell Reuter. ROW 9: Chuck Richards,
Chorles Richardson, Sharon Richman,
Judy Ringel, Barbara Ritter, Marlene
Robbins, Donna Rcberts, Dan Rosen
ROW 10: Ronnie Rudolph, Thomas
Rueckert, Jack Russ, Frank Salomon,
Denny Sampson, Don Samuelson, Donald Saunders, Bill Savas. ROW 11: Bob
Sayles, Sandy Schmickl. Jeff Schill, Bob
Schroeder, Linda Shubert, Jo Ann
Schulz, Elsa Schuster, Conrad Scott.
l
84
�ROW 1: Carole Selzer, Mike Sheanan,
Richard Shutan, Bonnie Sielski, Charlene Simon, Helen Sitler, Sharon Slovacek, Sarah Smith. ROW 2: Jim Smitham, Virginia Snyder, Iris Sonkin, Gary
Sorenson, Spencer Soper, Pat Sortino,
Judith Southern, Garry Spain. ROW 3:
Alex Spiegel, Ernie Stapel!eld, Thomas
Steffens, Virginia Stegmeyer, Carol
Stier, Roger Stone, Ronald Stone, Joe
Stout. ROW 4: Don Strand, Alan Sussman, Donnalee Swanson, Judy Swanson, Rodney Swanson, Roy Swenson,
William Swinyard, Gerald Symon. ROW
5: Lorraine Swital, Arlene Tornow, Dorothy Tellfors, Bill Ticha, Pat Tillery,
Gene Tillery, Lucy Tiseth, Terry Tobin
ROW 6: Susan Trendel, Carl Trendier,
Jerry Troesch, Paul Trowbridge, Dennis
Trumble, David Turner, Peter Tworoger,
Wally Unbehaun. ROW 7: Kent Valand,
Virginia VanBeek, Jim VanDerVe!de,
John Verden, Richard Vick, Charlie
Voight, Vance Vorhees, Tom Vosnos .
ROW 8: Martin Walphe, Mary Walker,
Doug Ward, Linda Ward, Anne Weber,
Dennis Wegl, Sue Weiss, Jean Weissburg ROW 9: Twila Wells, Carol Wenzel, Marcia Wesley, Bruce Westgate,
Ken White. ROW 10: Dave Wicker, Dennis Wille, Denny Williamson, Nancy
Wiser, Barbaro Wolff. ROW 11: Liz
Wood, Judith Worsley, Dee Wulff, Richard Young, Robert Zuber.
!- "
l
-:.··
lfZ
....
.._.
I
I
(
The Frosh-Soph Mixer started the
year with a bang. We got acquainted and made new friends as we
took time out for a coke.
85
����{Jut OAa/ilhnal tffelivilies . • •
This year we said "hardly" while last year our pet
phrase was "neat"; this year we wore rope beads,
last year fur collars, this year boys turned to saddles, while last year the lad was white bucks. Although this year brought new fads, new faces, new
teachers, and a new building, still some things are
always the same. The frantic rush to finish up a
bigger and better float for Homecoming parade .. .
happy voices caroling on the stairs at Christmas .. .
that beaten feeling that comes when you stare at
exam questions and wonder how you could have
studied till 2:00 a.m. and still not know the answers
... the excitement of standing in the wings waiting
the
to go on stage opening night of Reflections .
ache of muscles and sniffles that come from living
in the pool to make the Water Show an Esther
. the feeling of "Why can't
Williams spectacular
the night go on forever?" as the orchestra plays
"Melody of Love" at the Prom ... the evening star
that shines down on us as we start our last processional as a class ... 1954, 1955, 1956? Our traditions
of fun and fellowship go on and on
�•
First of the big events of the year was Homecoming, held this year on October 16. Though the wind
cut our faces and numbed our fingers, it was fun
riding in the morning parade through Skokie. Here
at last were the pink elephant and the giant panda
we thought would never be finished on time. Last
minute raids on the local stores for more chicken
wire, crepe paper, and paper napkins had been
successful.
Afternoon found us huddling together under heavy
blankets in the football stands, drinking steaming
coffee as we watched our Trojans battle the Morton
Mustangs. Though we were defeated, our loss didn't
smother the day's excitement
Pausing between dances, couples attending the "Huddle
Up" admire the huge mirrored
football
The expressions on the faces
of the team members and
coaches reveal the outcome of
the Homecoming game with
Morton.
Our Homecoming day was brought to a climax by
the ·Huddle Up," our Homecoming dance. Sponsored by the Senior Class, the dance, with its huge
mirrored football rotating in the center of the floor,
was a success. All too soon the orchestra played
'Goodnight Sweetheart," and Homecoming '54 was
just another memory.
�-,. ,.
--..,._,__
----....
Thi,. giant pink elephant float captured hrs! prize in the annual Homecoming day parade Constructed of
crepe paper, paper nopkins, and
chicken wire, the float was the wcrk
of the "N" Club.
Though the cold day found
many shivering under heavy
football blankets, attendance
at the game with Morton wos
at its peak.
Gold and blue ma·>cotc, a doa
named 'Fiqht" and a cat
nomed 'Win," lead a chant
at the Homecoming football
game. Lynne Izard and Nancy
Keppeler are the mascots this
year.
..
Dr Mason, Mr. Torn Kiviluoma, and Mr. Bob Moore of the
Skokie News watch the halftime antics of the band and
twnlers as Mr. Provost directs
the band .
• •
91
�The Choir, under the direction of Miss C. Klaus, performs
selections from "The Mes,;iah" at Christmas Vespers .
Alumnus Jon Stromberg (left)
looks forward to meeting old
friends at "Mis:letoe Magic."
Accompanying him are Barb
Larsen, and Ken Larsen and
his guest.
• •
Football uniforms W£re packed away, Thanksgiving had come and gone, and
:;uddenly we found ou:selves humming "White Christmas." The first Yuletime
event of the season, Christmas Vespers, helped put us into the Christmas spirit.
On Sunday afternoon, December 12, all the choral groups combined to present
thi:; impressive music program for both the students and community. Meanwhile,
the juniors had transformed the halls into a Christmas wonderland. All thoughts
ol studyi:1g were abandoned on the last day before vacation as classroom doors
were opened to the mi.;sic ol the carolers in the halls. At the end of the day,
homerooms became the scene ol grab bags, refreshments, and singing. Christmas
vacation had come at last, highlighted by "Mistletoe Magic," the annual Christmas dance. When the clock struck twelYe. we rushed to our cars with "Merry
Christmas" ringing thro;.igh the cold night air Then came vacation, parties, last
minute shopping. sleep, and December 25!
l
92
Holidays at last Students en·
joy themselves at "Mistletoe
Christmas
annual
Magic,"
dance sponsored by the G.A A .
Karen Holmberg. junior, plays
Christmas carols for her homeroom 221, during their Chri:;tmas party.
Our Vespers audience join
the choral students in singing
"Hark The Herald Angels
Sing" during the Yulelide pro·
gram.
Floyd Burns, S::mdy Johnson,
Sue Marsh, and Bob Godel!
wait in line for their bids
at the evergreen-covered entrance to "Mistletoe Magic. '
��• •
Dr "Bad Boy" Ryden applies
for the job of Nilehi ballet instructor in a faculty-given skit
during intermission.
That old phrase "Kill the referee" comes to life! N-men
and faculty really give Ref
Hank Feuerzeig a hard time.
The Board of Education interviews job-hunting Leo Provost
in the faculty skit. From the
looks of things he might even
get the job!
Dr L. Smith, Mr. A. Schubert,
Mr. J. Sheahan, Mr J. Phipps,
Mr. G . Wesley, Mr. B. Welch,
Mr. J. Mason, Mr. D. Murphy,
Mr. M. Basrak, Mr. J. Lain, and
Mr. H. Byram, the faculty team,
line up in complete costume
just before game time.
Here's where we separate the
men from the boys! Paul Granquist, Mr. John Harmon, and
Fred Melberg scramble for a
loose ball during the closing
minutes of the "N" Club-Faculty game.
Gary Uhlir "bones up" for semester exams, students' "Dior dread- Day."
'Sorry, I'd love to, but ... "
Yes, final exams were here again. The end of
January brought sleet, snow, but worst of all, the
burning of midnight oil for all. Cramming sessions
and comparing notes over the phone were prevalent
those last few days. Mothers were astounded to see
fun-loving Junior bury his head in books and notes
far into the night. Not even the two half days of.
school, to which we normally would look forward,
could cheer us up. A cloud of gloom hung over
Nilehi as 1500 stud::mts took semester finals. But our
teachers really · let their hair down" the following
night in the "N" Club vs. faculty basketball game.
The teachers had it over us during exams, but we
put them in their place as the "N" Club won
decisively.
j
94
��"Just stage fright, that's a!JI" Nine of the "Ten
Lillie Indians" have a case of jitters as they
get ready to go on stage. Standing: Linda
Morse, Julie McGinnis, Dottie McDowell, Sandy Hagen, and JoAnne Lotz. Kneeling: Barb
Neuman, Sandy Bruening, Lynne Izard, and
Nancy Keppcler.
• •
Reflections Revelries, our annual all-school talent
show, revealed a new side of many of our friends.
We found that there's a little "ham" in all of us as
we got our acts together, auditioned, and were finally accepted. Then came the big night and amid the
bright lights, costumes, and grease paint we discovered our own stage fright. However, although we
may have had our doubts and fears during those
long night rehearsals, they were soon forgotten as
the curtain rose on a smash hit.
96
�Ron Shanel, emceeing
our Revelrie:;, paced the
:>how in a way to make
Ed Sullivan envious
"Hmmmnmmm. Do you
think that act was too
long?" wonder Reflections' d:rectors Mr. 0
Hendrickson and Mr W.
Bost. "Maybe the boy
on the left could u:>e a
little more make.up?"
A more serious act of
the talent show was
Grace Van Horne s beau
tilul ballet interpretation
of "Tenderly "
fudy Liss applies eye
make-up to Jay Denning,
who is to portray a 1920
flapper, just before curtain time.
Vaudeville was revived by Nancy Cox and
Bob Martin who pre·
~ented a series of imitations good fer a first
place tie. Here, Bob
gives his impersonation
of Maurice Chevclier
singing Mimi.
'Three Guys and a Gal"
- Darlene McLeod, Fred
Melberg, Lloyd Gadau,
give
and Bill Kuchar
out their pantominc rendition of "Sh-Boom" for
a first place tie in the
show.
An old-time silent movie, complete with drunk-
en father, helpless heroine, villain, and brave
hero, is acted out by
Sue
Sitowski,
Laura
Beckman, Karen Lawton,
Sandy
Denning,
Jay
Reed, Carol Larsen, Cindy Naal, Val Kay, Judy
Coleman, Janet For•mon,
and Eleanor Kossack
"No, You Can't Get a
Man with a Gun," reveals sophomore Sorane
that
Crowthe~ singing
spirited sonq from "Annie Get Your Gun."
97
�Comple1e with lit antennae and a silver space
ship, these four men from Mars, Roland Lorson, Jack Thornton, Warren Hansen, and Burt
fiengold, perform an underwater swimming
act with aqualungs.
These six Chinese girls in their red and black
costumes are ready to swim to "Hong Kong
Lorol." They o.re Nancy Keppeler, Joan Gutowsky, Marilyn Dell, JoAnne Lotz, Linda
Morse, and Claudia Joslyn.
"flight 16's" stop at Spain reveals lour pirates complete with knives and golden hoop
earrings. Left to right ore Anne Newton,
Carolyn Drake, and Georgia Harrison. Carolyn Onsrud is in the for eground.
Three of the penguins in the water show,
Janet Pitt, Barb Stryker, and Fran Marling,
pose before plunging into the icy waters of
the Antarctic.
It's the Highland Fling as Marcia Wesley,
Susy Schuster, Donna Swanson, and Bette
Halvorsen show olf their tartans in the native
dance of Scotland.
Aloha! Hawaiian dancers Barb Larsen, Carol
Gallagher. Betty Porter, and Diane Klinge
perform the hula in luminous costumes as
"flight 16" takes the audience to Hawaii.
I
~
j
There's a big splash ahead for this "Marsma:i," Laurie Solomon, as he takes part in
the comedy diving act when "Flight 16" takes
the audience through outer space
98
�All aboard for "Flight 16' this wa&
the theme of the sixteenth annual water
shov.r. We all took a trip around the
world via the Nilehi natatorium as the
swimmers in each of the acts took us
through France, China, India, Hawaii,
the Antarctica, and other countries.
Airline stewardesses members of the
Ushers Club took us to our armchair
seats for the trip.
Swimming may have seemed an effortless operation for members of the
cast, but actually hours of hard work
were put in under clirection of Miss
Shirlee Wilson to make the show a
memorable event The presentation of
four performances required countless
rehearsals and meetings of the chairmen of the numbers, student director,
and sponsor. 'Flight 16" was the per
feet take-off for our spring vacation.
Keeping touch with the boys
who take care of the sound
and lighting are Misc; Shirlee
Wilson, water show sponsor,
and Marilyn Horn
• •
l
•
With the water show scenery
as a back drop, Koren Holmberg, Cecilia Belgarbo, Susy
Schuster, Pat Baumann, and
Grace Van Horne do an African dance to "Jungle Drums"
99
�Leaving the Prom for the Loop ore Gory Cockrell and Eileen Corr, Dione Petersen (background), and Chuck Plott and Kay Eberhardt
Members of the junior class of 1954 who planned
loi<t year'::; Prom ore Bob Petersen and his dote,
Nancy Stolin, Gil Kenning and Carol Collisen,
Jerry Best and Sandy Bruening, Kathy Shea and
Fred Melberg, Kathleen Cleven and Doug Bonebrake, and JoAnne LaPlant and Dave Winchester
Kathy Shea presents 1954 Prom leader Pat
Blaney with a bouquet of roses while her court
looks on. Left to right ore Rose DiGilio, Joanne
DeLov'), Jeanne Burghard, '54 Prom leaders Fred
Holz! and Pot Blaney, Kathy Shea, Fred Melberg,
Barb Simpson, Dione Carnall, and Kay Schmidt.
,
Our fo-:ulty chaperones en1oyed tl::e evening, too.
Looks like l)r Ryden has a good one up his
sleeve Standing; Dr. and Mrs. A. Ryden, Mr.
and Mrs J. Hallberg, Mr. and Mrs. F. McGuire,
Miss Ruby Morr and her escort, Miss Betty
Schnndt and Mr. Onni Hendricksen. Seated: Mr.
and Mrs. H. Byrom and Mr. and Mrs. A. Schubert.
We backed our favorites for prom leaders by
making posters, composing slogans, and participating in the annual campaign march through
the halls on election day.
�/une 14 . . . CAeuy CAase . . . 8/aJ 'J)usl. . .
/3Jeah/asl al '])awn . . .
JAeJe i JiiolA1i19 Lihe Jl,1 8111h$ PJdm I
l
•
.I
....
.
The highlight of our evening was the Gmnd March
Doesn't look like the familiar bobby-sex crowd, does it?
I
I"
"Hello, Jane? Guess what? He fmally asked me
"Gmgiss Brothers? I'd like to rent a summer tux for June 14 .
Coketa1l parties raised the curtain on our big night, and when
we arrived at Chevy Chase everyone was there. We were proud cf
our Prom leaders as they led us in the Grand March All too soon,
Dan Belloc and his men played the final notes of ''I'll See You In My
Dreams" and we were on our way again. In the Loop, we met for
a late supper, floor show, and more dancing. Home again for forty
winks and up for breakfast parties and a day at the beach .. swimming, sunburn, and picnics .. which brought our Prom to a per
feet end.
101
�for that big
.
It's almost h:~uates line up
t procesmoment as g
for the commencemen
sional.
.
Waiting anx10usI Y. in line,
be
will on
these grad 1;1a1eslaces soon the
taking ~hhe1rh I? fellow classstage wit t e1r
motes.
·:f°r:
his is the last
t together in a
Realizing
time t.hey raduates wait sollong hme, g · d. lomas.
emnly for their tp
102
�.
.
~
• •
The event that climcxed four years of hard work, fun, and
excitement was graduation. Until the last few months of our
senior year, everyone was counting the days. This attitude
changed completely, however, during those last days when
graduation was becoming a reality.
With the arrival of the long-awaited_ night came tenseness
and excitement. As we marched up to the platform, we caught
glimpses of our family and friends watching us with pride
Feeling strangely dignified in our blue and white caps and
gowns, we accepted the diploma we had looked forward to
for so long and shook hands with Dr. Mason. As we glanced
around at all our classmates, we knew this would be the last
time we'd all be together as a class. Some of us would be
going to college in the fall while others would be continuing
summer jobs and takmg new positions. Still others would be
looking forward to marriage. With mixed emotions we realized
our high-school days had come to an end and that we were
leaving Niles Township High School to take new and unfamiliar places in our community.
Mr Clarence Payne hands a
diploma to the first graduate
in line as Mr. Harold Ohlson
calls the name and Dr. Joseph
Ma;;on stands ready to extend
congratulations.
One graduate helps another
adjust her hat in those excit
ing last rnoments of high.>chool life.
��(l'klivilies /(eej; Ws Busy
Are we busy? A glance at our school calendar
for Tuesday, March 22, gives the answer·
Period 1 Senior Class Cabinet, Room 114
Junior Class Cabinet, Room 227
Sophomore Class Cabinet, Gym Balcony
Freshman Class Cabinet, Room 21
Meeting of the General Assembly of Student Council, Room 100
3:30
Service Club, 112
See Chicago Club Board, 216
Water Show Practice, Pool
Chess Club, Room 107
4:15
Track, Maine and Highland Park at Maine
6·30
Winter Sports Award Dinner, Cafeteria
7·00
Reflections' Rehearsal, Boys' Gymnasium
7:30
Tri-Hi-Y, Assembly Room
Barber Shoppers, Room l 00
For most of us, the day is just beginning at 3:30.
Studies are an important part of school life, but long
after we've forgotten what happened in 1066, or
what x equals, we'll remember the hours spent in
rewriting yearbook copy; the excitement of opening
night for "My Three Angels"; the last minute rush to
complete the decorations for the dances; and the
burst of applause for newly inducted members of
the National Honor Society.
Fifty different organizations provide varied activities to suit each of us. Working together, we learn
to be creative, to be of service, to take our place as
part of a group, to assume responsibility, and to
become leaders.
�The entire General Assembly participates in a discussion concerning parliamentary procedure, led by president Dave Winchester and fponsor Mr. Lain.
�Marilyn Dell, Vince Donile, Mike Sheahan,
and Bob Bonebrake plan for o systerr for
honor study halls to be tried in the near
future"
Responsible for promolmg citize:iship ond
activating the Code of Ethics is the citizenrh1p commitiee which inclucies Vince Donile, Norm Garland, Bruce Debes, ond
Nancy Keppeler.
Did you notice the cleun-uµ cumµui':Jll 01 the
boys helping to guard traffic on Lincoln Avenue this
year? These proiects, together with the support of
Lee Min Soo, a Korean orphan, and the presentation
of a Waukegan talent assembly, originated in the
General Assembly of the Student Council. This
legislative body, made up of elected representatives
from each homeroom, has qeated committees to
promote citizenship, to organize a new student court,
and to develop an honor study hall system. This
body works on problems affecting the interests of
the students and studies democratic procedure.
If you have a complaint or a suggestion, why not
mention it to your Student Council representative?
To provide r.iore time for discussion and the solving
of student problems, Student Council, this year,
meets twice a week.
Student Council president Dave
Winchester goes over the notes of a
meeting with secretary Nancy Keppeler and vice-president Lenny Mi
re::;se
The Cxecutive Board, which consists
of the officers and an elected repre;:;entatlve from each class !eve:,
plan:; the agenda for the mee'.ings.
Standing: Darryl Bach, Bill Kuchar,
Lenny Miresse, Beth Williamson, anri
Nancy Keppeler Seated: Dave Winchc~tcr and Kay Crouchley.
The idea of a Student Court naving
been approved Doug Bonebake
Norm Garland, Alan Johnson, and
Rosewory Nitsche work out a plan
for its fulfillment.
Nancy Keppeler, L•mny Miressc, Bill
Kuchar, and Dave Winchester repre:ienl Niles at meetings of the Suburban League Student Advisory Association which works on such problem!' as improving sportsmanship.
Members of the safety committee developed a system of traffic guards
this ynar. Seated: Ron Shabel, Rosemary Nitsche, Karen Breitzke, and
Bob Schroeder Standing· Ken Sartini and Alan Johnson.
For tho !irr,t time at Nilehi, a student charged with the violation of a
school rule, may tell his side of the
~;!ory to the new Student Court.
made up of representatives from
each class Judges of the court are:
Bill Kuchar, Diane Payne, Larry
Schildgen, Jill Linn. Harold Neimer,
Jim Voight, Dove Brownlee, Miss
Lois Larnberg (adviser), and Sue
Ba;; low.
107
�Working with the dummy of
the 1955 Reflections, editors
Barb Discher! and Judy Coleman select pictures for the
opening pages.
•
The thought and idea for this year's Reflections goes
back to March, l 9S4. At that time the staff of 'SS was
selected and the theme of growth was decided upon to
tie the yearbook in with the tremendous expansion of
the school.
In September under the guidance of the sponsor Mrs.
Mary Ida McGuire, the actual production of the book was
started. The Yearbook Finance Staff, supervised by Mr.
Ronald Van Arsdale, took over our money problems by
handling the Magazine Drive, proceeds from which
helped to pay for the book. Because of the increasing
number of students, the General Staff decided to have a
larger book than in previous years. The cover was designed, student pictures and classroom shots were taken,
page makeup was planned, and copy and headlines
were written. Each staff member became responsible for
a different section of the book. Meanwhile, the Senior
Section Staff, under Mrs. Lucille Barnes, took charge of
the senior portraits.
As the April 1 deadline approached, Room 222 became filled with feverish activity every SA period. Copy
was re-written and editors "burned the midnight oil" as
last-minute copy and pictures were turned in. After spring
vacation final page proofs were corrected and work on
the book was completed.
A long-awaited moment arrived when we caught our
first glimpse of the completed book at the Reflections Staff
dinner held a few days before the book was released to
the students.
Janet Piper, copy editor, helps Bob
White, sports editor, write a headline for the sports section.
Nancy Ke ppe ler a nd Judy Boles look
over ye a rbooks from othe r schools
to get n ew ideas .
j
108
�Checking on pictures for the "55 Annual is the yearbook
staff. Seated in circle left to right are Koren Holmberg,
Daryl Foley, Linda Morse, Janie Scheuer, Barbaro Neuman,
Sandy Bruening, and Mike Dean.
Working on the organization l)f st:r.ior pictures and activity lists ore members of the Senior Secticn of the yearbol)k. Top Row· Judy Warnecke, Kathy
Krouse, Nancy Scanlan, Mory Lou Weiner, Joyce DeZ.ulter, and Mrs. Barnes
(spon:;or) Seated Carone Crowther, Eleanor Collins, and Carolyn Drake
These members of the Yearbook Finance Staff handle the finances of our
yearbook. Back Row: J. DeZutler, S. Howard, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn, J Linn,
B. Busch, D. Payne, P. Maguire, J. Co:,an, D. Peterson, G. Colussi, K. Frenzel.
and J. Jack Fourth Row· C. Goldstein, J. McGinnis, S Hagen, B. Schenk,
C. Buerklund, S Reed, K. Kivimag1, L Thinggaard, E. Sahs, C. Larsen, N.
Scanlon, and M. Soloman. Third Row: D. Baumann, B. Duckers. E. Collins,
M. Kaiser, J. Stansfield, ). Worthley, E. Kossack, J. Reich, K. Christiansen,
G. Dent, and B. Kie.in. Second Row: B. Neuman, M. Horn, D. Foley, B. Larsen,
M. Jago, C. Billsky, N. Harris, B. Bartholomew, L. Himmler, J. Renberg, and
B. Kitch. First Row; Mr Von Arsdale (sponsor), L. Izzard, M. Ro:;k, R. Bitter,
D. Cu!ro, C. Johnson, J. Rossma:-in, C. Calben, E. Greiner, C. Jean, anci
M. Bjurman.
Photography editor Jerry Vick gives weekly
assignments lo staff photographers Tom Howard, Gordon Grabow, Mike Nack, and Joe
Macaluso.
These students, saleianen in the Magazine Drive, rang doorbells and asked "ls the lady of the house in?" Back Row:
Roger Ccpe. Chuck Esposito, Ken Lawton, J:::avid Geer, Fred
Barbenderde, and Ron Furtak. Third Row: Ken Adams. and
Ron Gamer. Second Row: Sarane Crowther, Jackie Worthley,
and Bill Ohlson. Front Row: Gloria Mengarelli, Phyllis Roubal, and Karen Lawton. Standing at side: Terry Stark, and
Mr. Van Arsdale.
"Going back to their childhood days' are Bob Bonebral:e,
Anne Newlon, and Marilyn Escher, but it's only for a skit
in the annual Magazine Drive Assembly
109
�Checking on pictures and
copy for the Nilehilite are
Joyce Rossmann (circulation
manager), Tom Howard (photographer}, Gloria Bolin inew£
bureau chief), Barb Discher\
(feature editor), and Gordon
Grabow (photographer) Seated: Ardio Wharton (girls' sports
editor), Janel Piper (editor-inchief}, and Chuck Bitter (sports
editor).
Without these able typists, the
Nilehilite might never get out.
Typing copy ore Diana Haas
(chief typist, 8th period) Jean
Von Rautonkranz. Kay Christiansen (chief typist, 7th peri ·
od), Jackie Worthley, and
Marie Heppner.
/3yli1111 . • •
The hustle and bustle of a newspaper office is reproduced in Room 219 when editors and reporters
of the Nilehilite rush to meet their deadlines. The
three editors make assignments; then, stories are
w ritten, edited, typed, and sent to be linotyped. Pictures are taken, cutlines are written, and Mr. Wesley
and the boys in the print shop are visited and revisited by the editors to check on the progress of
the paper. When the final "30" is written at last, the
editors, staff, and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, forget the headaches in a feeling of satisfaction that
the Nilehilite is finally 'put to bed" and will be
ready for readers on Friday
The exchange staff is responsible for sending every issue
of the Nilehilite to alumni and
to other schools. Getting an
issue ready for mailing are
Barb McKaig, Barb Kitch, and
Linda Morse Standing: Ellen
Greiner and Dave Kraus (exchange editor).
�I
'
t
Any future Shakespeare, Whitman or Poe to come
out of Nilehi will pr:::>bably have been a member of
the Golden Galleon Guild. This creative writing
group, sponsored by Mrs. Parepa Rice, publishes a
magazine yearly in which the best poems, essays,
and short stories of students are printed. These students are then initiated into the Guild in June at a
banquet. This year the club has been active in
other ways by having a 'Padded Cell Party," a
tea for mothers, and a trip downtown to see the
English production of "Romeo and Juliet "
Golden Galleon board rrem
bers plan this year's literary
rr,agazine. Schedulir.g a meeting are Tom 'Nolmsley, Tom
Glass, and Rudy M::ilz Seated· Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haul:crich, and Kav Christian·
sen (president)
Let'., pretend we're Golden
Galleon memberr and look inspired! Scribblers work hard
to improve their writing skills
Front Row: I. Petri, A. Meyer,
] Bridges, D. Lang, M. John
son, D. Swanson. Second Row
L. Tesish, S Weis.;, D. Tellfors,
S. Bell. M. Camero:-i, ). Bolin.
Third Row J. Otiepka, R. Hand,
H. Johnson, J. Chiet, T Greene.
Fourth Row· M. 0 Beirne, C.
Steer, M. Reese,. N. ?lotnick. E.
Roberts. Bock R-:rt1" K. White,
). Verden, R. Young, J. Linn
Standing· Mrs. Banes (spon
sor), M Walker, S. Bischof
111
��8j;it1"1tl~usic
anl Janey 8/1f;f;in9...
f/tt1 Com1 1111 Banh anl Jwitltts
Whether on the football field or the basketball court,
the Varsity Band, under the direction of Mr. L. Provost is
on hand to cheer on the team and the crowd. Often
assisted by the twirlers, whose original routines add
much to the show, the band also plays at school assemblies, civic functions, parades, and the annual Spring
Concert. In addition to the traditional marches, the band
plays a wide range of music from classical to iazz. The
Cadet Band, an intermediate group, gives its members
additional practice and experience until they are ready
to move up into the Varsity Band.
The Varsity Band presented its annual Spring
Concert on May 13. Back Row: A. Haubrich,
K. Schiffman, T. Walmsley, B. Kitch, D. Wold,
D. Hull. N. Sutton, M. Tatman. Third Row:
M. Levine, T. Hirte, J. Reiter, L. Racine, M.
Hogan, G. Fehring, C. Fisher, G. Grabow, N.
Martin, D. Metzler, B. Gooder, R. Kuchar. Second Row: R. Dann, F. Hodges, T. Oller, M.
Riha, D. Stryker, B. Reinger, T. Hawk, W
Hansen, J. Mendera, E. Jago, H. Sherman, D
Nied, P. Grabow, B. Oosten, D. Enstrom. Front
Row: R. Friedman, L. McColloch, C. Monson,
A Larson, T Glass, L. Watson
The Cadet Band consists of students who
are playing an instrument for the first time
After a year of training, the members may
transfer into the Varsity Band if they wish.
Back Row: Mr. Collins, F. Millazzo, D Cairo,
J Rothchild, T. Tobin, K. Swital. M. Schin·
berg, J. Berbaum, B. Dews. Third Row: B.
Howard, C. Fox, G. Hansen, R. Pankey, A.
Canter, C. Bernd!. R. Dumay, R. Bodinus, S
Miller, R. Kofoerd, D. Turner, M. Levine, E
Farwell. Second Row: J. Sodemann, P. Ham
ilton, N. Robins, B. Gain, D. Grove, P. Trowbridge, J Thornton, L. Leitherer, R. Dann.
Front Row: M. Wesley, D. Samuelson, B. Ritter, S Smith, D. Gierahn, G. Schuldiner
Durinq halftime the Band proudly accompanies the fans as they sing The National
Anthem.
Twirlers Janet Fresche, Diane Brennan, Jackie
Worthley, and Harriet Boyd entertain us with
their formations during the halves of football
and basketball games. The hard work which
they put in is shown by the perfection they
display in performance.
113
�The orchestra, which is directed by Mr. Hugh McGee, performs with the vocal deportment
in the Christmas Vespers, May Festival. Informal Concert, and the Orch-ro Cor.cert. Back
Row: G Bitter, M. Tatman, A. Haubrick, D. Wold , and Mr. McGee (sponsor). Fourth Row.
C. Clt>ary. R. Hui tley, P. o· Neil, K. Grubb, B. Robins, B. Remger, D. Metzler, C. Fisher,
G. Grabow, R Dann. Third Row: J. McGinnis. B. Swinyard, B. Williamson, D. Mueller,
D. Owen, S. Larson, L. Commella, P. Grabow, ). Meudero, I. Sonkin. C. Macaluso, S.
Schmick!. Second Row: D. Haas, N. Cleary, B. Halvorsen, L. Silverman. R Friedman, T.
Hawk. Front Row: L. Walson, R Keats, B. Oosten, D. Enstrom .
•
Music £ills the air around Room 110 and, in early
October, when the choral groups begin to practice
for Christmas Vespers, strains of "Winter WonderJand" drift into the open windows of study halls to
set students dreaming of holidays to come. Steady
and conscientious practice of "do re mi fa," repeated
plugging away at various parts, and constant emphasis on strict timing fmally result in the never-lobe-forgotten thrill of a beautiful song well done. No
student who has ever experienced this will soon
forget this feeling of satisfaction.
"No music without fun, and no fun without music" is the principle of the music department at
Nilehi. At the same time, students and directors
strive for the goal of that finished performar:ce which
will be acclaimed by the thundering applause of the
audience. Besides the presentations of ccncerts in
March, the music department is well known for the
elaborate Christmas Vespers and the May Festival.
There is no memory of Christmas more iopressive
than that of the entire music department, accompanied by the orchestra, singing Handel's magnifi
cent 'Messiah."
Meeting second and eighth periods every
day, Frosh Girls' Glee, although a young
group, is by no means an amateur one
All four classes of boys are eligible for the
Boys' Glee Club directed by Mr. Hugh McGee.
Sophomores, ,uniors, and seniors belong lo
the Advanced Girls' Glee Club which meets
daily
�"Sweet Adeline, My Adeline!"
Joining in some close harmony
are the Barbershoppers. Bock
Row: D. Owen, B. Bonebrake,
and D. Peters. Second Rew: B.
Below and B. Schwartz. Front
Row: R. Molz, T Howard and
T. Hawk.
Choir, under the direction of
Miss Clara Klaus, is the most
advanced singing group. This
group performs in school assemblies, the Christmas Vespers, May Festival, and the
Informal Concert. Back Row:
D. Peters, L. Wiess, C. Mark,
B. Bonebrake, D. Owen, B.
Koif, B. Kuchar, B. Below, B.
Schwartz, T. Howard, J. Beddia.
Fourth Rnw· R Shipka, V Kay,
P. Rueckel, C. Nelson, M. Hepner, J. Cohan, S. Bastow, C.
Joslyn, A. Wharton. Third Row.
M. Schneider, C. Larson, R.
Malz, E. Kezios, V. Donile, M.
Lundin, C. Bristol, M. Dell, G.
Bolin. Second Row: Miss Klaus
(sponsor), M. Sams, D. Baumann, E. Kirscht, E. Collins, J.
Denning, J. Boles, C. Hoffman.
Front Row: N Keppeler, J. Sesso, B. Lance, J. Coleman, J.
Gutowsky, C. Conrad, ). Brandon, A. Oteipka.
Madrigals, a mixed group
which meets once a week, is
made up of members chosen
from Choir by Miss C. Klaus.
Back Row· T. Howard, B. Below, B. Schwartz, D. Owen, R.
Molz. Second Row: G. Bolin,
P. Rueckel, M. Sams. Front
Rovr N Keppeler, J. Piper, E.
Collins, J. Brandon.
Chosen by Mr. H. McGee, the
group of girls in Vivace aim
for perfection in singing. Back
Row: B. Busch, D. Payne, V
Kay, C. Linn, K. Leber!, C. Nelson, M. Heppner, R. Budnik,
C. Joslyn, D. Stiska, R. Keats,
D. Peterson, G. Bolin, S. Smith,
J. Jack. Fourth Row: P. Bush, K.
Nordloff, C. Cordes, J. Denning,
M. Dell, H. Boyd, J. Gutowsky,
K. Kent, L Von Rautenkranz.
M. Jago, J. Bolin, ). Cardono,
K. Hotchkiss. Third Row: M.
Johnson, J. Stockmar, S . Schmick!, R. Lonn, J. Nelson, J.
Schultz, P. Baumann, F. Marling, M. Sams, D. Baumann, S.
Bell, M. Esher, S. Schuster, J
Coleman, C. Latham, S. Crother. Second Row: J. Piper, B.
Lance, J. Burt, C. Schweger, D.
Foley, A. Atwood, M. Hom, J.
Weissburg, G. Mengarelli, L
Betts, C Dolin, J. Bra:idon.
Front Row: Mr. McGee (sponsor), C Courtright, J. Chiet, E.
Bushey, N. Keppeler, A. Oteipka, B. Kamin, J. Ericksen, D.
Searing, A. Haubrick.
�Presenting a skit for their fellow members are the Thespian
officers. Seated on stage: D. Dziadula (treasurer), N. CoY
(recorder), B. Martin (vice-president), L. Watson (president),
J. Macaluso (scrapbook chairman), and J. DeZutter (secretary) Standing on stage D. Moore and Miss Stemp (sponsor). Standing, Back Row · T. Turner, B. Godel!. P. Quigley,
and B. Schroeder. Standing, Third Row: D. Vanderwall, J.
Jack, L. Sitowski, R. Sir:ipson, D. Wold, R. Shabel. D. Cleven.
and W. Bornemeier. Seated, Second Row: P. Holm. D. Payne,
I. Fortman, and J Baron. Seated, First Row: E. Kossack, M.
Witte, L. Hathaway, and B. Stillman. Seated on edge of
stage: C. Smith, C. Naaf, R. Nitsche, and C. Schweger.
'
Talking over their plans for the ccming year
are the ollicers of the Spotlighter's Club. Seated. Bob .Schroeder (president). Standing: Judy
Liss (setretary), Betty Bartholomew (treasurer), Sandy Johnson scrapbook chairman),
Marianrje Witte (recorder). Donna Vanderwall (vice-president), and Wally Bornemeier
(photographer).
"Places everyone . . . Act I."
"Footlights up, houselights down!"
"Curtain going up!"
7//i9s . . . PowflA . . .
§tJease Pain/. . . JJe
Plar i JJe JJi119
!~
,.
I
I
116
Before these final words are spoken, however, a
great many hours have been put· in. There are sets
to be made by the stage crew, costumes and props
to be borrowed, bought, or made, make-up to be
c:pphed, and above all, weeks of hard work and
rehearsal. The fall 6nd spring productions this year
were two Broadway. hits, 'Goodbye My Fancy" and
"My Three Angels." Besides two major plays, the
drama department ; also presents several one-act
plays, puts on skits for pep assemblies, a:-id entertains at P.T.A. and other club functions.
The drama department sponsors two large
groups at Nilehi, thy Spotlighters and Thespians. A
student starts out as' a Spotlighter, and when he had
earned ten points, the equivalent of one hundred
hours of work, he is eligible to become a fu.1-fled ged
Trespian. From there, he may advance to even highe r honors by earning additional points and receiving awards for these points. The combination of
Miss Stemp's fine direction and the hard work of
both Spotlighters and Thespians provides continually better plays at Nilehi.
�In "Goodby My Fancy," one
too many cocktails at the faculty tea for Professor Birdshaw
(Dorothy Dziadula) makes it
necessary !or Professor Dingley (Bob Martin) IQ carry her
out Looking on, aghast, are
Mrs. Griswald (Carol Sc!:iweger) and her husband Mr. Griswald (Dennis Moore), chairman of the school board, and
Woody (Jamee Jack), Agatha's
secretary.
Deon Jim Merrill (played by
Phil Quigley), president of
Good Hope College, looks on
sadly as his favorite alumna,
Agatha Tieed (Toni Turner),
who has recently returned to
Good Hope, gazes fondly into
the eyes of Matt Kohl (Bob
Schroeder), ace reporter and
old-time friend.
Three witches, Nancy Cox,
Kathy Krouse, and Carol
Schweger, are called upon to
concoct a brew to boost the
spirit of Nilehi before the
Homecoming game. Wciting
her coll to appear is Janice
Jock.
In 1954's spring play, the' Curious Savage," Mrs. Savage
(Barbara Simpson), who hos
disinherited her selfish family,
Samuel (Dennis Moore), Lilly
Belle (Joyce Baron), and Titus
(Wally Bornemeier), bids a
fond farewell to her friends at
the Cloisters, Jeffrey (Ron Shabel), Hannibal (Bob Schroeder), Fairy May (Dorothy
Dziadula). Florence {Helen
Schwinn), and Mrs. Paddy
(Nancy Cox)
�/Ii-!!/ an/ Jli-/li-!!J Clubs.
• •
Planning the Father-Son Banquet, held March 14, are second semester officers. Standing: D Peterson, M. Nack, T
Hawk, F'. Melberg, D. Chevrier. Second Row: D. Bonebrake, C. Buerk. B. Bonebrake
). Macaluso, L. Gadau, B. Kuchar. Front Row: D. Eamon,
R. Simpson, P. Swanson, B.
White, D. Griffith, L. Wotan, R.
Korsan, B. DiGilio, L. Meyer
Standing Mr. Rot~ (sponsor)
and Bob Petersen (president)
•
High spot of the Hi-Y year is
the annual induction which
takes place in February. Conducting the proceedings is Bob
Peterson, Hi-Y second semester president.
Mr Roth (sponsor) and Fred
Melberg (president) discuss
Hi-Y induction plans with first
semester officers. Back Row:
B. Bonebrake and B. Kuchar.
Second Row: F. Thomas, L.
Wotan, D. Peterson, M. Nack,
B. White, D. Owens, B. Petersen. Third Row: B. Scanlon,
L. Meyer, R. Simpson, P. Swanson, D. Stryker, B. Schwarz.
Front Row: H. Fuerzeig, B. DiGilio, ). Macaluso. R. Korsan,
D. Griffith.
Niles Hi-Y is more than just a club to its members: 1t provides a chance
at clean fun, athletic competition. and spiritual fellowship to those who belong.
In the eight years since it was organized under the leadership of Mr. George
Roth, Hi-Y has grown in size from the membership of seven to one of over one
hundred. Hi-Y is affiliated with the Evanston Y.M.C.A., but a boy does not
need to be a member of the "Y" to join. Hi-Y sponsors many annual activities
such as the Junior Citizenship Award, won last year by Fred Melberg and
Anna Otiepka. and a scholarship for an outstanding senior. The winner last
year was Rosemary DiGilio. The club was also instrumental in starting the
Homecoming Parade at Niles. Membership is open to any sophomore, junior,
or senior boy.
118
�Tri-Hi-Y, our junior-senior girls' club affiliated with the Evanston "Y,"
boast a membership of over a hundred in 1954-55 Through the efforts of TriHi-Y, 68 orphans from St. Hedwig's Orphanage were treated to Christmas and
Easter parties; ' Smile Week" was introduced; and the "Hardly Hop," an allschool dance, was held. Mrs. Rita Gauer became the new sponsor this year
The Fros:i-Soph Girls' Club was organized in September, with Miss Janet
Loranger as sponsor, because of the need for a group similar to Tri-Hi-Y on
an underclass level. The main ob1ective of the club is to promote social and
charitable activities.
Planning the program for the
next meeting are Tri-Hi-Y officers Eleanor Collins (secretary), Fron Morl:ng (treo:;u1t:t).
Carol Schweger (vice-president), Carol Borchert (president). and Dona Baumann
(worship chairman)
A toothbrush and teeth with
the slogan "Brush 'em Off" is
the Homecoming float being
constructed by Tri-Hi-Yers Janet Piper, Joyce Rossman, Connie Carlson, Carol Callisen,
Carol Borchert, Diane Donile,
and Joyce DeZutter. Wonder
who's hidinq under the N-Club
ho.~
-
Planning activities for the
newly - organized Frosh - Soph
Girls' Club are Marilyn Kamin
(president), Lynne Racine (sergeant-at-arms) Heidi Schwarz
(treasurer), JoAnn Otiepka
(secretary), and Lenme McCulloch (vice-president).
�J;fe §oalo/ 8vett;
8/u&nl ...
A!alitJnal fonot
8ocielt;
As parents nearly burst with pride, 48 selected
juniors and seniors file onto the stage to receive
their certificates, roses, and pins. Holding out their
burning candles, they recite the pledge, and are
officially made members of the National Honor Society-the greatest honor that can come to any high
school student. But the ceremony itself is merely a
climax to years of hard work, because these students had to be in the upper 20 per cent of their
class before they were selected by the faculty on the
basis of four points: character, scholarship, leadership, and service. A short time ago, there was much
suspense as to who was going to be selected; now,
in unison, they finish the pledge-"To the upholding
of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind and spirit."
Fifteen seniors were elected to
National Honor Society last
year for being outstanding in
both character and scholarship. Back Row; B. Petersen ,
B. Droke, B. Below, B. Bonebrake, L. Watson, M. Weiner.
Seated: C. Borchert, J. Piper, K
Christiansen, T. Howard, E
Collins, B. Scanlon, D. Bonebrake, J. DeZ,utter, A. Haubrich
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Keppeler
beam with pride as they congratulate their dough:er Nancy on being inducted into the
Notional Honor Society this
year.
In an impressive, all-school
assembly, 48 new oembers
ore inducted into the Nilehi
Chapter of National Honor Society by the 15 juniors inducted last year. New inductees
ore E. Greiner, C. Grubb, B.
DiGilio, B. Eimsteod, B. Discher!, B. Neuman, L. Himmler,
M. Del Corobbo, P. Bartholomew, D. Anthony, D. Krous, M.
Dell, M Witte, D. Shea, T.
Maypole, D. Petersen, V Koy,
C. Droke, B. Schroeder, D.
B.
P. Biesman,
Chevrier.
Schwarz, R. Shabel, D. Winchester, C. Buerk, N Butzow,
P. Quigley, D. Boch, S. Reed,
G. Bolin, D. Griffith, R. Trendel. R. White, ). Lotz, T. Hawk,
K. Holmberg, J. Jock, J. Vick
C. Smith, V. Banks, C. Callisen, B. Halvorsen, L. Adelman, S. Johnson, J. Rossmann,
J. Coleman, and N. Keppler
Inductees of last year are R.
Below, L. Watson. M. Weiner,
E. Collins, R. Petersen, J. Piper,
R. Drake, A Haubrich, R. Bonebrake, D. Bonebro.ke, J. DeZutter, K. Christiansen, T Howard, C. Borchert, and W. Scanlan.
�C!uJ1.
• •
.•
j
A score 0f "300" is the goal of the members o! Bowling Club.
Waiting their turn to fire the ball down the alley are Joe
Vosnik, Dick Fohns, and Ron Eggert. In March ,a banquet
was hald at which time Mr Ellis (sponsor) presented trophies
to sophomorn Glenn Johnc.on, high bowler of the season
with a score of 254, and to each member of the first place
team Joe Vosnik, Louis Ottlmger, Ernie Kezios, and Don
Morton
r
Fo..ir teams, directed by Dr. John Betts, debated the subject
of frl)e World Trade. With the encouragement and enthusiasm of their coach. the sub-varsity leam composed of Joe
Michael, Ed Polluck. Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano won first
place in tho tournament Standing: Dr. Betts (sponsor), F.
Weltering, J. Beddia, ). Wollin, F. Saunder, P. Quigley Second Row: C. StinP., M. Carter, J. Erny, ). Vick. Front Row
I. Comiano, I Michael, S. Crowther, E. Polluck listen as
Eleanor Collins give3 one of her speeches.
Stamps and coins rne traded between members of the newly
organized Stamp and Coin Club. Back Row: Nardy Rian,
Dennis Wegl, Ronald Klein, David Hansen. Second Row
Marshall Segal, Russ Kofoed, Erli!'lg Fossum, Dick Young
DPnnis Blevit. Front Row: Phil Quigley (president), Tom
Hirte (secretary-treasurer), Gerald Schulz (vice-president),
Mr Michael (.1ponsor).
"The next move may be fatal," is Mr Ada-n's (sponsor)
warning to Chess Club members Denny Williams, Alan Berberick, Bill Scanlon, Louis Selick, Jim Stoner, end Dick Griffith. Memberc. uletil eve1 y Tuestluy night to learn the moves
and tricks of playing one of the most difficult games Round
Robin tournaments are held between the members in order
to pick a champion through elimination. Ray frank, senior,
was champion during his fre~hman and sophomore years.
Making telescopes and grinding lenses for the telescope hos
been a major acliievernent of Astronomy Club members.
Standing N Cleary, C. Cleary, J Sefick, R. Zuber, J. Schmidling, C. Wagner (vice-president), G Schultz (president).
Seated: D Wilhe, R Kofoed, T Stark, ). Beddia (secretary)
�• •
Lose your g!asses? Look to the Lost and Found ior
help Carol A:rn Gallagher, Phil LeTourneau , He:iry
Feuerze1g, and Jim Harms. members of the Se!"vice
Club, help run the Lost and Found in the cafeteria
dunng each lunch period.
The Ushers Club is a student-run organization of junior
and senior girls. Throughout the year the organization
furnishes girls to usher for Parents' Night. all the school
plays, Christmas Vespers, Reflections Revelry, Water
Show, and the Spring Concert. Miss Dorothy Lungmus
(sponsor) helps Claudia Joslyn and Barbara Neuman,
junior chairmen, with their Usher ribbons. Not pictured
is Diann Dcnile, senior chairman.
The Welfare Committee, made up of volunteer students from oil classes, meets once o month. In January this group sponsors collections for the Morch of
Dimes and in Morch, the Red Cross Drive, for which the
members prepare the familiar red and white donation
cons. Standing Miss Doris Tillmonn (sponsor). K
Christiansen (chairman), J. Esbrook, H. Neer, B. Larsen,
F. Gorom, N. Horris, L. Berzon, L. Izard. Seated J. 3urt
(secretory). C. Droke, D. Baumann, E. Kirscht, K Scanlon
During their study halls, sophomores, iuniors, and seniors may work in the library under Miss Mary Walker.
Back Row· K. Lavnick, S. Waddell, N. Scanlan, l
Cohan, B Busch, S. Hagen, K. Carlson. Second Row·
M. Kc.min, L. Workenth1er, C. Bergquist, B. Kamin, D.
Cutro, J. Wahlen, D. Thomas. Front Row: ). Worthley,
H Boyd, D. Renberg, D. Pionke, E. Bleckmon, G. Deni,
S. Kriese, E. Gannon.
Any boy in school may belong to the Visual Aids
Operators Club which provides movies projectors, records, and phonographs for class use. Club members,
who are taught to run the machines and care for the
equipment by Mis:> Dorothy Hind, ore the only students
in the school permitted to use the audio-visual equipment. Back Row· Paul Mueller (chief operator), Gerald
Schultz, Roger Simpson (chief operator). Front Row:
William Scanlar:. (vice -president ), Gene Heidelbauer,
Dick Griffith (treasurer) Dennis Moore (president).
�Keeping our much-copied monitor system m
smooth-running condition is the job of the
Monitor Board. 3ack Row. Bob Below, Tom
Howard, Bob Drake, Don Eamon, and Fred
Melberg. front Row: Miss L Lomberg (sponsor), Barb Discher!, Bill Scanlon, Bruce Alterqotl, Jim Elliott, and Charles Buerk.
8ome Clubs a/le
fa11 8e11h11s cVn4 ...
Operation of Nilehi s monthly Student Union
ts m the hands of these 12 capable ~<emor~.
Making posters to advertise one of the "big
nights" are Carol Larsen, Dick Griffith Bob
Bonebrake, Jerry Best, Miss L. Lamberg (sponsor), Ellen Greiner, and Dona Baumann.
Seated: Bill Scanlon, Carol Borchert (treasurer). Joyce Rossman (secretary), Kay Christiansen (president). Anna Otiepka, and Barb
Discher!
' Where shall w" go next?" This is the problem !"olved by these six senior homeroom representatives as they plar. activities lor !he
See Chicago Club Seated clockwise: Mr E
Napier (sponsor). Sue Bostow Jim Stoner,
Eleonor Collins, Carol Borchert, Arlene Haubrich, and Tom Hawk.
'
New Orleans vacationers lro:n Nilehi are
really dressed for the southern exposure as
they pauc.e outside the Bueno Vista Hotel in
Biloxi, Mississippi, located right on the Gull
of Mexico.
�Highlight of th" year for the Latin Club, sponsored by Miss
Dorothy Hind and Miss Lois Lamberg, is the Roman Banquet
held in March. The Roman way of living is re-created by
ma'.<ing togas, dining, and enjoying recreation of the ancient
world. The Saturnalia, or Christmas party, on annual event,
also slimulates interest in classical culture. It's Jun, too,
according to the officers. Standing: Jessie Bridges, Jim Chandler. Seated: Bob Schroeder, Betsy Reedy, Jerry Vick, Dorothy McDowell.
Sponish Club members hove learned much about countries
"South of the Border" from their honored speoker from Paraguay a" well as from movies, games, records, and songs of
the Spanish people. "Bienvenidos" Fiesta, Palacio de Bellas
Aries, and the bullfights were highlights of the Mexico trip
token during spring vacation. Judy Boles, Sandy Howard,
Sherill Horn, and Jeanne O'Beirne are seen ready to say
"Hasta la vista" before leaving for Xochimilco, Acapulco,
Cuernavcc:a, and Taxco on a tour directed by Mr. Don Blair,
chairman of the foreign language department.
OfficNs of the 100% Club are Kay Christiansen (president),
Harriet Boyd (promotion manager), Joyce Rossman (treasurer), Marilyn Thompson (vice-president), and Mary Lou
Weiner (secretary). Typing forty words a minute or having
a perfect shorthand test is the requirement for membership
in the 100% Club sponsored by Miss Immel
Sponsored by Miss Line and Miss Butler, ihe Pins and Pans
Club is open to all girls in the home economics courses.
Officers of this club are Diane Payne (vice-president). Betty
Peterson (treasuwr), Barbara Ritter (secretary), and Rose ·
mary Kohlbacher (president)
8ttfoo/ CotMiti Lin/
(Jtf1m11lv11 lo 8jttcia/Clubs ...
Paris may be just a dream for Claudia Joslyn {vice-president) and Bob Martin {president), but, if they ever do visit
La Bf"lle Franc'!, Notre Dame, the Left Bank, and the Tuileries
will be familiar. Songs, games, and talks on France are the
highlights of French Club meetings. Mrs. Baker's French
Club also attended L'Aiglon, a famous French restaurant in
Chicago.
�.Members of the Physics Club not only make
projects of their own which they take to the
State Fair, but they clso plan and put on
demonstrations for the other science clubs of
the school. Standing: A. Lange, L. Adelman,
B. White, D. Nied, M. Dean, F. Gorom. Seated:
B. Schwarz, B. Kuchar, E. Ross.
I
Mr. Hussey may look like he's passing out
lollypops, but he's really explaining cell division to the students in the Biology Club.
Back Row: H. Schwarz, M. Tatman, J. Comiano, E. Pollock, R. Nitsche. Third Row: B.
Oosten, J. Winters, N. Scanlon, D. Rothholtz.
Second Row: J. Burt, M. Kamin, J. Michael, F
Bass. Front Row: D. Wold, C. Stine, G Humburg, J. Wollin.
Jhese Clubs Ptobe lie
71411/ets of 8dente ...
I
l
Interest in science is stmulated by the Freshman Boy's Science Club, whose members attend bi-monthly meetings at which they hear
talks and see demonstrations on different
phases of science. While Mr. Welch looks on,
). Chandler, the president, and his officers,
D. Ycjmg and J. Eischen, examine a chicken
skeleton and a piece of scientific apparatus.
Bock Row: P. Horsman, A. Gerteurich, B.
Swinyard. J. Vandervelde, V. Vorhees, B.
Meneilley. Third Row: R. Guess, D. Saunders,
M. North, A. Johnson, J. Kinsey, G. Sorenson.
Second Row: M. LeVine, R. Hagen, H. Fink, B.
Piper, D. Williamson, G. Hansen. Seated: R.
Kofoed, P. Tworoger, B. Gain, D Turner.
Cutting up cow's eyes separated the "strong"
from the "weak" with the "strong" becoming
me mbers of the Ni-Hi-Sci-Club. Clockwise:
M. MacRae, N. Kne pper, A. Matson, Miss
Harris on (s ponsor), B. Brodd, K. Nordlof, J.
Boli n, N Farnham, J Bridges.
�~ ~~~~
·.
,I
I
'---r-.._--oftt!j"""',~~,.....~~--......----~l
I
........-l ,
.T
f
F 'ilr'iri.•
,_.....
'
�vf//iklhs oflht $ta11 . • •
Jot fJut 8chool 8fii$i/
8j;otls Ptovi/e an fJulkl
"We're waitin, We're wa1tin'. We're waitm' for
the team," roars the crowd in the gym. The team,
nervously waiting in the locker room, hears the
coach bring his pep talk to an end. They hear the
stamping feet of the spectators waitmg for their entrance. The players think of the hard work, the
great lesson of teamwork and cooperation, the intricate plays they have mastered , As the coach reads
the starting lineup, they feel the excitement rising
within them. 'All right boys, let's go! " he shouts.
As they trot up into the gym and begin their layups,
the san:e stirring emotion is in each boy's heart.
He and the team must fight and win for Niles.
�Jerry Best informs members of the "N" Club of :he cost of the movie projector which was
bought for the school out of "N · Club funds. Back How: D. Baker, J. Ravencroft, K
Menaugh. B. Debes, B. Horning, L. Sefick, B. Petersen. B. Bonebrake, A Komatz, D. Winchester, J. Breden. Fourth Row: B. Trendel. J. Whitehead, L. Renis, S. Michaelson, G. Mills,
B. Kuchar, L Gadau, F. Melberg, D. Bach, N. Butzow. Third Row: L. t3reden, D. Wright,
L. Zender, D. Brownlee, C. Holler, D. Baker, J. Stoner, R. Simpson, K Koy Second Row
B. Petersen, S. Baron, R. Gamer, R. Hein, L. M1resse, K. Walters, D. Chevrier, C. Gunsaullus,
J. Hagman. Front Row: Mr. J. Phipps (spon8or), W Barranco, J. Elliott. M Lundin, D. DiGilio, J. Esbrook, B. Pegausch, E. Kezios
';Al" Club eJjfaJG
fl/hmJ1111hijt lo
Lel~!J Wlinne/Js . ..
This giant white elephant.
made by members of the "N"
Club, captured first place in
the Homecoming parade.
Jumping high into the air, Mr.
Sheahan drives in past Don
Baker in the "N" Club- Faculty
basketball game
"N" Club membership is open to boys who have
won a major letter in one of the sports. The goal of
the "N" Club is to develop good sportsmcnship, to
impress the boys with the importance of clean living
and thinking, and to encourage scholarship. This
year the members again sponsored the "N" ClubFaculty game, proceeds of which were used to buy
a camera for the school and to pay part of the cost
of hospital expenses in a few of the very serious
athletic accidents. Members of the "N" Club strive
to promote cooperation between the athletic department and the faculty; this year the members served
coffee to the teachers on exam days. The "N" Club
meets every other Thursday with their sponsor,
Mr. Jim Phipps.
"Brother, can you spare a
dime?" Correct attire for the
"N" Club initiate is modeled
by Bob Blowers as he humbles
himself before "N" Club member Bob Petersen.
�Vcrsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Sandy Bruening,
Anna Otiepka, Janet Piper, Caryl Bristol, and Jo Ann
Lotz pause during a practice session for one of the
big ho:-ne game pep assemblies.
"Hold tho: line!' Varsity cheerleaders Sandy Bruening, Jc Ann Lotz, Lindo Morse ::;aryl Bristol. Janet
Pipn, and Anna Otiepko wait •he outcorne of a
crucial ploy during the Morton game.
The Nilehi cheerleaders and the newly organized Pep
Club proudly boast that the "spirit yell" fits Niles better
than any other school cheer. Through the efforts of these
two groups, the enthusiasm of the student body was
brought to its all-time high.
During the football and basketball seasons, Monday
and Wednesday afternoo:-is found the cheerleaders practicing after school with Miss Shirlee Wilson, sponsor. After
a practice session of polishing new yells and reviewing
old ones, a business meeting was held to plan the pep
assemblies and take care of the organization's business.
This year, for the first lime at Niles, the cheerleaders
worked under a rotating captain system, giving each
cheerleader an opportunity to organize the pep assemblies and take care of the cheers at the games.
• •
At the annual winter Sports Banquet, the cheerleaders
were presented with awards in appreciation of their efforts in keepi~ the splfit at Niles at its peak.
"Hove you qot that spirit?" Among the crowd, member:; of the Pep Club help the cheerleaders spark
the enthusiasm of the spectators. Back Row: Janet
Mi::ors (sophomore class representative), Suellen
Mills (freshman class representative) Barbara Neu':Ilan (treasurer) Front Row: Barbara Larson (vicepresiden!), Claudia Joslyn (president1 Mary Kohb
(s<:!crntary)
Frosh- Soph cheerleaders Sarane Crother, Diane
Jefferson, Mary O'Beirne, Beth Williamson, and
Phyllis Ponto give out with a ''TroJan Yell during
the lost pep asso?mbly of the season
II
m
�Members of the Niles Varsity in 1954 never gave less
than their best. Back Row: R. Hein, G. Mills, C. Wicker.
D. Bach, L. Breden, J. Rice, J. Hagman, T. Pristash, B.
Blowers, J. Febel, B. Reinger, R. Simpson, R. Soltis.
Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.) ( D. Chevrier, T. Freeling, K. Walter, B. Pegausch, L. Bocci, R. Shipka, B.
Drake, D. Hoppe, 3. Kuchar, S Mikkelsen, B. Debes,
• •
Addressmg tbe students at a pep assembly is the
new head coach of the Trojans, Mike Basrak. Mr. Basrak came to Niles from Louisville, Kentucky.
K. Manaugh, B. Horning, J. Rosenberg, L Spencer, J.
Pearson, Mr. Bosrak (head coach), Mr. Byram (asst.
coach). Front Row· H. Ahren (mgr.), B. Bonebrake, B.
Trendel, F. Thomas, B. Friedner, L. Gadau, B. Petersen,
). Brede::, C Holler, D. Brownlee, B. Barranco, ). Elliott,
J. Best, J. Stoner, B. Schofield, D. Wri<f"it (Mgr.).
Trojan fans were able to see definite improvement in the team of 1954. The offense made more
touchdowns than Niles had ever scored before in
the Suburban League, and the defense, although
occasionally spotty, looked great at times during the
season. Under their new coach, Mr . Basrak, Niles
teams are building for better records in the future.
This year's Trojans came closer to matching the
scores of opponents, and many teams in the League
found this year's eleven capable of hard fought
games. Among the high spots of the year was the
game won against Amundsen of the City League
and the dubious distinction of finally scoring on
New Trier.
Re cord
N.T.H.S. 19
N.T.H.S. 12
N.T.H.S.
6
Amundsen
7
New Trier
34
Proviso
20
Waukegan
34
N.T.H.S
7
Morton
14
N.T.H.S.
fl
Oak Park
44
N.T.H.S.
6
Evanston
41
Highland Park
25
N.THS. 19
N T.H.S. 13
�Jerry Best .Center.
Gory Mills
Guard
Bill Kuchor--Tockle.
Bob Bonebrake-Tackle.
Ro:i Hein -Tackle.
Bill Scholield-Fullboc;..
# 81a1cm
/li9/,/t~/,/1/
Jy . ..
•
Bill Borronco-Holfback.
Jim Elliott- -Quarterback.
Bill Pegai.;sch Halfback.
Shel Mikkelson- End.
Dave Chevner-End.
�An unidentified Trojan is brought to earth for
no gain m the Homecoming game against the
Morton Mus:angs.
•
Jim Elliott skirts left end for yardage in the
opening game against Amundsen of the City
League. Shel Mikkelson (28) watches action
in the background.
Bill Horning slips by a would-be tackler in
the Proviso game. Dave Chevrier (3) and an
unidentified Trojan also appear in the action
• •
Pounding out yardage against Evanston is
"busting" Bill Barranco, Trojan halfback.
Shel Mikkelson, All-Suburban end, whirls to
run after catching a pass in the Oak Park
game Bill Kuchar speeds past to head inter-
�to poss a:i Ron Korsan heads downfie Id during the Highland Park gar.ie,
The frosh-soph season was remarkably like that of the
varsity in that they won their only game against a nonleague foe, Amundsen of the City League.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N
N.
N.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T
T.
T.
H.
H
H
H.
H.
H.
H.
H.
S.
S.
S.
S
S.
S.
S.
S.
20
0
7
6
0
6
0
6
Frosh-Soph
Amundsen
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles lrosh-soph ~quad rated
high m ability and spirit Back
Row: R. Korsan, C. Vosnof/, T,
Swanson, K. Z.ohn, F. Kiszely,
C. Davis, D. Horsman, B. Hartig, B. Enke. T. Moore, J Thornton Second Row· B Eamon
(mgr ) ( M. Nechtman, A. Manchester, W. Kerstetter, J. Furlong, L. Schildgen, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Pearson, D.
Peters, R. Dann, S. Anderson,
D. Marshall, Mr. Rambis (asst.
coach), and Mr Harmon (head
coach). Front Row· R. Voling,
J. Tomsik, V. Donile, G. Uhlir,
B. Weldon, A. Wittkamp, )
Beach, D. Krauss, J. Altschuler,
R. Recher, and A. Rog in mgr.).
Niles freshman football team ~
had nothing to be ashamed of
in 1954. They did a good job
for first-year men. Rack Row
P. Ll'lTourneau, T. Berg, R.
Stone. B. Feingold, R. Franz. L.
Messe, D. Marines, R. Chez, T.
Paulus, L. Glenn, H. Farrington, Mr. Sheahan (coach) Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach).
D. Conway, R. Stone. D Brei,
W Connell, D. Wicker, R.
Mueller, R. Poppenhagen. M.
Sheahan, E. Jaster, ]. Capen,
W. Ahlberg, G. Herriott, Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: C.
Richardson, K. Valand, W. Bell,
D. Platt, J. Person, T. Stephans,
V Kastil, T Baumann, J.
Adams, L. Larsen. j Pitt, M.
Waldhi, W. Savas, G. Krause
6
21
31
12
13
27
27
14
The freshmen won their first game against Falatine
and tied Morton, Oak Park, and Highland Park.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T.
H.
H.
H
H.
H.
Freshmen
Palatine
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
0
Evanston
6
Highland Park
6
S. 26
S. 0
S. 0
S. 0
S. 6
N. T H. S.
N. T H. S.
N. T. H. S.
6
20
13
13
6
0
12
6
�• •
Trojan rooters can be justly proud of a very fine varsity basketball team.
Coached by Mr. Sheahan, they ended the season with a record of 7 and 7
in the Suburban League and an all over record of 12 wins and 9 losses. The
success of the team was due in no small part to "Buckets" Karnatz who led
the Suburban League scorers and set a new league record of 336 points.
Komatz was picked on the Daily News, Herald American, Tribune, and SunTimes all-star teams of the area. The team needed five men to win as it did,
and Dave Winchester, Rog Peterson, Dave Chevrier, Shel Mikkelson, and Jim
Elliott ;;:iave Niles fans reason to be proud of the whole team during the season
High spots of the year were an upset win over Morton, a third place trophy
at the Kankakee Christmas Tournament, and a Regional win over a Proviso
quintet which had beaten Niles twice during the regular season .
•
Bas ketball Record
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Kim Stevely drives in to score
in the opening game of the
year against Leyden.
51
55
57
76
54
53
57
47
57
47
67
67
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Maine
45
62
58
60
53
59
51
55
46
53
61
60
Shooting one of his popular
from-the-side iurnp shots is
Dave Winchester. the ace rebounder for Niles this past
season. The victim in this shot
is Morton.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
92
68
60
53
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
65
45
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
54
59
73
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
75
55
66
68
Regionals
Proviso
Oak Park
58
51
Christmas Tourney
Lincoln
Wood River
Joliet
Niles and Oak Park fight it out
under the boards at the Regionals. Niles players are Rog
Peterson (30), Dave Winchester (39), and Joel Febel. with
number obscured by Oak Park
player.
52
69
63
Unstoppable! That's about the
only word that can be used
for the famous hook shot ol Al
Komatz, captain and most valuable pluyer of the Trojans.
Here he shoots against Proviso on their court.
�r
These boys represented us well throughout ihe basketball season and win or
lose, they were always out there lighting. Back Row: S. Mikkelson, R Pasim, K.
Stevely. R. Peterson A. Karnatz, D. Winchester. D. Kaiser, D. Shea (Mgr.)', and
.
Mr Sheahan (coach). Front Row: K. Walters, J Elliott, B. Schofield, j Febel, and
D. Chevrier.
. . . JhttJt19h lhe
Bashe/Jall 8east111
Dave Winchester is literally surrounded by
New Trier men as he attempts a iump ,;hot
Fighting for position under the boards are
Reg Peterson (30) and Al Karnalz (37).
Dave Tremaine of the Evanston Wildk1t~ p·Jllc:
back abruptly to keep from fouling Al Komatz
a.> he springs from the free-throw lane
135
�Hav:ng stolen the ball.
Jim Elliott is all alono
as he lays two point3
through the netting at
Oak Park .
Fighting for a rebound
against the Waukegan
Bulldogs on their court
are Niles frosh - soph
players Hal N e i m e r
(number not visible},
Rog Jones (6), and Larry
VanMersberger (21).
Al Karnatz, captain of
Troian cage team, grimaces as he attempts o
shot over W aukcgan defender on our home
court.
Larry V anMersbergen
meets a lot of resistance
as he puts the ball up
in the New Trier fro·;hsoph game,
Gom::; high in the air to
pull down rebound in
the Regionals against
Oak Park Huskies is the
Niles center, Dave Winchester,
�Overshadowed by a successful varsity season was the very fine work
of the junior varsity. With a final record of seven and three, it can be
stated that they were plenty good The win over New Trier after having
lost the first time they played was the most exciting point in the year. High
scorers were Joel Febel and Ken Waite
l
Junior-Varsity
N.T.H.S. 54
Wa..ikegan
46
N.T.H.S. 52
Proviso
42
N.T.H.S. 41
Nor•h Chicog&- 30
N.T.H.S. 40
J\!ew Trier
42
N.T.H.S. 55
Morton
52
N.T.H.S. 63
Evanston
46
N.T.H S. 46
Waukegan
41
N.T.H.S. 49
Oak Park
62
N.T.H.S. 51
New Trier
60
N.T.H. S 48
Evanston
50
The frosh-soph had a bad mason but began to show signs of life at
the end of the year. They won only two games but lost others by a few
points. Especially fine work wos turned in by Hal Neimer, Larry VanMersberger, and Bill Pegausch
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S
N.T.H S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H .S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
24
29
38
44
26
26
27
38
37
33
4&
55
54
42
44
39
Frosh-Soph
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Oak Park
Hiahland Pork
Ne-w Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Maine
Oak Park
New Tric>r
Morton
Evanston
45
62
57
50
42
39
47
51
50
52
52
46
50
45
50
54
Driving past two Morton
defenders is Bill Pegausch
of the frosh-soph team
B1eom1& vf/oUC1abk
lo Jans, ((}//an/ ~w
" " "
The Niles basketball team
wllh the best record this
year was the Junior Varsity, a team composed solely
of juniors. They ended up
with a seven won and
three lost record Left to
right K. Walters, G. Neumann, B. Reinger, J. Whitehead. D Kaiser, Cooch
Sheahan, D. Shea (mgr.),
T. Pristach, L. Renis, J Febel, and K. Kay.
Frosh-soph basketball team gets last
minute instructions from Coach Jim
Phipps Back Row B. Gigstad, W.
Kerstetter, H. Neimer, S. Allen, L.
VanMersberger, B. Pearson, R. !ones.
Second Row: T. Swanson, D. Kennedy, B. Marciante, B. Hartig, L.
Schildgen, F. Kiszely, C. Reynolds,
D. Cleven (mgr.). Front Row. D Michonski, J. Morrison, D. Peters, B.
Pegausch, K. DeMano, M. Harris,
and Mr. Phipps (coach)
137
�- ..
-
Niles Varsity wrestling team won their first Suburban
League match this year. Back Row: D. Wilson, P.
Mueller, K. Adam, B. Kuchar, L. Gadau, U, Urich. Second Row· Mr. Byram (coach), R. Simpson, F. Thomas,
R Hein, B. Trendel. Front Row: S. Baron, B. Allen,
L. Miresse, D. Wright, J. Esbrook, M. Lundin. On the
mat: L. Salamon and B. DiGi!io.
Jim Ei;broolc, one of Nilehi's top wrestlers, is up
in the referee's position. Tim went down state
this year
Not quite as successful as their varsity counterpart;;
but showing lots of fight were the frosl:-soph matmen.
Back Row: D. Horsman, B. Enke, E. Jaster, L. McWherter, T. Youngberg. Front Row: Mr. Byr::im (coach), B.
Rakowski, T. Paulus, R Chez, H. Fuerzeig, R. Johnson,
P. LeTourneau On the mat: C. Richardson, D. Pankey.
'
The story of the varsity wrestling team was a success story this
year for the first time. After losing the first three matches, the team
visibly improved and near the end of the season won four in a row,
the longest winning streak the school's team has ever had. Tie record
was eight wins, n ine losses, and one tie. The high spots of the year
were a tie with a rugged Glenbrook squad, a fine showing against
New Trier (even though it was a losing effort), a two point victory over
Evanston, the first shutout the team has ever dealt another school, and
a very interesting match against the Kentucky School for the Blind.
Constant winners were Dale Wright, Laurie Salamon, Lenny Miresse,
and Bill Albert. Jim Esbrook placed second in the sectional and wrestled downstate. As most of the team were underclassmen, the chances
for a winning squad next year seems good.
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1954-55 WRESTLING RECORD
VARSITY
N.T.HS.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H .S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS.
N.T H.S.
N.1 H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
N.TH.S
NT.H.S
NT.H.S.
NT.HS.
138
24
II
18
31
21
19
16
17
38
34
23
21
8
46
12
50
36
19
22
Leyden
26
Maine
31
Palatine
28
Zion
IB
Glenbrook
21
Palatine
29
Arlington
26
New Trier __
2S
Oak Park
B
Morton
12
Reavis
IS
Evanston
19
Proviso
29
Oak Park
0
Waukegan
30
North Chicago
-- 0
Kentucky School for Blind 8
State Sectional 7th Place
York_
24
FROSH-SO PH
NTH.S. 5
N T.H.S. 19
NT.HS. 3S
NTH.S. 19
NT.H.S. 38
N T.H.S. 23
N.T.H.S. 15
N.T.H.S 39
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.HS. 14
N.T.HS.
6
NT.H.S. 34
N.TH.S. 6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Glenbr::iok
Palatine
Arlington
New Trier_
Oak Park
Morton -Evanston
Proviso -Oak Park
Waukegan_
. 55
- 32
IS
29
20
27
31
IS
_J4
30
40
.IS
40
�Starting out slowly this year, the Varsity swimming team
increased in strength as the season went along. The swimming
team lost nine meets in a row, but they wound up the season
by beating Morton, 40 to 35, and by whipping DeKalb 49 to 26
'
N.T.H.S
N T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
N T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N T.H.S.
N T.HS.
~1~V:1 r
V~•i<y Rooonl{
9
34
16
28
21
9
18
31
17
40
49
Maine
66
Riverside
41
Evanston
59
Waukegan
47
Proviso
54
Highland Park 66
Oak Park
57
Thornton
44
New Trier
58
Morton
35
DeKalb
26
Setting a new school relay
mork at the Suburban
League meet was the accomplishment of these Nilehi varsity tanksters. Standing· Mr. Shubert (coach), C.
Mork, M. MacLean, B. Dews,
J. Stoner, B. Dann, C. Penrith, B. Friedner, D. Wold
(mgr.). Poised on starters:
D. Stryker, D. Holz!, J. Hartmann, B. Peternen.
Niles could be proud of
their lrosh-soph ~;wim team
as they posted a fine 5 and
S mark. Back Row: Mr Harmon (coach), F. Hodges, R.
Larson, T. Oller, J. Traut, S.
Bennett, J. Thornton, E.
Brock. Second Row: B. Yant,
B. Martin , B. Savas, B. Feingold, P. Arnold, D. Strand,
P. Tworoger, D. Minkley, B.
Glassberg
In water: D.
Morgan, N. Petersen, L.
Meyer
Frosh-Soph Record
N.T.H.S 23
Maine
43
N.T.H.S. 39
Riverside
27
N.T.H.S. 20
Evanston
55
NT.H.S. 38
Waukegan
37
N.T.H.S 41
Proviso
34
N.T.H.S. 25
Highland Park 50
N.T.H.S 37
Oak Park
38
N.T.ll.S. 42
Thornton
33
NT.H.S. 13
New Trier
62
NT H.S 43
Morton
32
• • •
~ Janhslet&
8el ~w ;i'ecot~
�Back Row: Mr. :formon, D. Pankey, B. Savas, J. Sefick, L. Reynolds, E. Jaster, R. Conrad, M
Sheahan, D. Strand, Mr. Byram,
Mr. Hussey Second Row: D. Shir wo, J. Rosenberg, D. Peters, J.
Hagman, L. Sehck, S. Baron, T
Baumann, D. Blatt. Front Row: C.
Gunsaullus, D. Bach, K. Manaugh,
B. Horning, B. Debes, J. Ravencraft.
The Trojan track team has been
working very hard. Although out
numbered, they lost to Wauk~gan
by only eight points. (Waukegan
60, Niles 52.) The Trojans also took
third place in a three team meet.
13,
13, N. Chicago 46 1
(Morton 65 1
Niles 33V3.)
With a perfect sense of timing and
balance, Lou Sefick clears the bar
in pole vaulting.
Stretching his legs, Richard
Pankey takes the low hurdles
without breaking stride.
Nilehi's varsity mile relay team,
B. Debes, B. Hormng, J. Ravencroft, and K. Manaugh, took first
place at Palatine and broke the
record by eleven seconds
To run the two mile cross country course takes determination.
The cross country team had a lit
tle tough luck this year, but a
great number of them will be re·
turning next year. Back Row. R.
Ablin, D. Strand, R. Jones, E. Stapelfeld, D. Morgan, Mr. Kiviluoma.
Third Row: D. Mendelsohn, K.
Grubb, D. Manaugh, W. Rakowski, R. Pankey. Second Row: K.
Kay, L. Renis, L. Sefick, C . Gunsaullus, J. Faust. Front Row: N.
Martin, B. DiGilio, S. Baron, E.
Malecki.
�Varsity Baseball: Back Row: L. Breden, B. Lee
I Rice. B Nirrrer, D. Chevrier, J. Stoner, J
' 1'11 J
fll'OJ /It VUv./" . .
CfdU
•
dis Baseball
The Phippsmen got off to a slow start, but they hit their stride
by beating Palatine 13-1 and licking Oak Park' 20-1. The Evanston double header began a five game winning streak. With out
standing hitters like Don Baker and pitchers like Ken Walters,
this team may go all the way down statel
,
Pear,,on, L Ottlinger Third Row: S. Mikkelson. G . Fchring, R. Pasini. T. Pristash. Second
Row. B Di Gilio, R. Ringer, Mr Phipps. Front
Row: D. Shea. R Soltis, ) Elliott, D. Baker, M.
Gelpen K Wolters
RECORD
NT.H.S.
0
N.TH.S. 5
N.THS. 13
5
N.T.H.S.
2
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S. 0
N.T.HS. 20
3
N.T.H.S
7
NT H.S.
4
N.TH S.
6
N.T.H S.
5
N T.H .S.
6
N.T.H S.
5
N.T.HS
N.T.I! S.
8
Maine
Glen brook
Palatine
Arlington
New Trier
New Trier
Oak Park
Waukegan
Waukegan
Provii>o
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Highland Park
Highland Park
2
8
I
3
3
I
1
0
3
19
3
2
4
2
I
Frosh-Soph Base ball: Back Row. R. Nelson, B.
Gigslud H Dilg R. Marciante, L. Schildgen.
T. S·1Vanc.on Secona Row: K. Sorenson, G
B~ods}y, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, ). Tomsik, Mr.
Hoosline. Front Row F Milazzo. M. Neohtman
R Eamcn, L. VanMersbergen, J. Meier
Freshman Bas eball: Back Row: R. Fudolph, D
Menddsohn, R. John.3on, A. Freinberg, J. Drag
isic, A. Johnson, G . Herri.ott B. Brock. Third
Row· Mr Schubert, D. Bre'I'. B. Fyfe. G . Bushier,
S. Ettll')r, B. Ihne, T. Todin. Second Row: )
Donq, E. Stapelfeld. B. Rokowsk.. J Hederick, A. Maurizi, T. Paulus Front Row· P.
LeTourneau, ). Berg, R. Chez, C Koszulo, B.
AhlbPTg, B. FAingold.
�7e111115
The tennis team, coached by
Mr. Sheahan, shows promise of a
successful season. The varsity and
frosh-hoph teams began the season by beating Arlington, Austin,
and Glenbrook, and losing to Oak
Park and New Trier. Back Row:
D. Rosen, J. Whitehead, T. Cooper,
T. Hawk, L. Wotan, R. Prebish.
Second Row: A. Larson, L Salamon, B. Eggerstead, R. Johnson, R
Hagen. Front Row: J. Bobera, E.
Kezios, M. Lundin, R. Gamer, C.
Eichhorn.
/-11 J ·r
+'
' J
t,
1t
r
John Whitehead deftly re turns a
- well placed serve.
Tr~
"
1 i')f •1.,'7· ··:;,
·1t i t i ,
I I tit t 1~· r •• •• '
.
•
r T' t / l
j ' 1 "t 1. • ••
. I' ti 1r ' ti.. J-:." ·••J, .'••, .• •
, r •. ,.
,_ .
t t l ft!t f .. { . · . ,
t·~ :..Y,
/
.
i•
'
~
'.
·~
..
t
i;
#'
,.
-ti
.:
.,,
<I.
I
t f. . ;• jJ f! I I i t. ; .
f f ·t 1· f1 .
I.
j
-
-
.
,I
. -r
t
!
t t tI t,
I t J'..J'
'
i
~
1
.l
1
~
.
.
4·
' .
•
.
o~~
..
~
._,
,
•
'
"
f~'
l ; ~ .
;; _ _:
. ,,.. ,, i,.
.._
Leo Wotan hits a tremendous slam
into his opponent's area.
k.
;
•f 4,
"~'
..... -.J
ffil/
Mr. Kiviluoma, with Neal Butzow
demonstrating, explains the proper grip for a wood shot to J. Febel,
J. Johnson, B. Nordlie, B. Petersen,
L Zender, and S. Anderson. The
golf team opened the season by
beating Maine (8V2 to 6Vz), and
/2)
overcoming Palatine (11 V2 to 3 1
�Carol Schweger (treasurer).
Karen Holmberg (secre:ary),
and Carol Larsen (vice-presi
dent). discuss with their president, Bertie Jorgesen, plans for
their girls' Suburban Playday
held in February.
Our G. A. A., which began in ] 939, has grown to be the
largest girls' club in the school under the direction of
Miss Helen Heitman, Miss Betty Schmidt, and Miss Shirlee
Wilson. Through its many activities, 330 girls learn good
sportsmanship, teamwork, and the sport skills.
,
G. A. A. members elect four officers each year: president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurer These girls,
with former officers and seniors on the board, read applicatlons from girls who wish to become board members.
From this mformation the new board is selected. Each
girl then beco~s the manager of one sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity
In addition to sports, the G. A. A. also sponsors three of
the year's main social events: Mistletoe Magic, the Christmas dance, Broomstick B:::iunce, the Jean jump; Hawmian
Enchantment, the turnabout. This year two playdays
were held at which times girls from selected schools came
to the Nilehi gym to enioy a day of sports. In this way
G. A. A. members meet new girls and learn new ideas.
Jo1 8fitM/scJlint/t/§i1/s . •
G. A. A. board members gather to make
final plans before setting to work on their
Christmas dance, "Mistletoe Magic' Back
Row: M. Kamin ( ,quare dance). K. Kivimagi (golf). E. Sahs (soccer) , B. Reedy
(horseback riding) , R. Simmons (publicity).
N. Phillips (~oftball), E. Corr (soccer), B.
Duckers (tennis), C. Constantine (modern
dance), f . Marling (swim club), J. Sodeman (tumbling), D. Platt (basketball).
Front Row: K. Holmberg (secretary), B.
Halvorsen (points and awards), C. Drake
(basketball). D. Baumann (volleyball), D.
Cutro (volleyball), C. Schweger (treasurer), C. Larsen (vice-president), Berte Jorgesen (president).
•
�Each year two girls are selected to
spend one week at G. A. A. camp in
Lake Geneva. Wisconsin where they
1oin with representatives from schools
throughout the state Here they receive
new ideas for the organizing of their
club and the improving of activities offered Playing together, they make new
friend.:. Bertie Jorgesen and Dona Baumann, G. A. A. camp representatives,
read over the material they saved Jrom
camp.
Once a week the iunior gym leaders,
under the direction of Miss Helen Heitmann, learn the correct way to officiate
and to instruct in sport activities in the
classroom and after school in the G.
A . A. The rule books as studied here
are very important. Back Row: L. Thinggaard, S. Howard, J. Gutowsky, P.
Whitesell, B. Duckers, E. Sahs. P. Holms.
Front Row: J. Klemmer, B. Rohner, K.
Holmberg, D. Cutro, S. facobsson .
•
As a G. A. A. member a girl receives
points for each sport in which she participates. Having achieved 75 points. a
girl receives her minor letter. The major
letter as earned by these girls was
worth 150 points. The girls ore proud of
their accomplishment. Back Row: J
Nelson, K. Holmberg, D. Baumann, S.
Jacobsson. Second Row: K. Krause, C.
Larsen, B. Jorgesen, B. Duckers. Front
Row· C. Schweger, B. Halvorsen, E.
Greiner.
Junior and senior swim leaders are
trained to give swimming instructions.
Each week, under the leadership of
Miss Shirlee Wibon, the girls learn the
correct techniques. Back Row: S. Bastow, G. Harrison, A. Wharton. D Rance,
E. Greiner, C. Larsen, L. Himmler (seniors), F.J Kadins. C. Constantine, N.
Harris. Seated: B. Busch, F. Marling,
M. Htindrickson, M. Dell, N. Keppeler,
D. Payne, D. Peterson, J. Renbe:-g, B.
Birmingham (juniors).
�Linda Ward and Barbara
Wolff, all dressed up m their
' costume" for the G. A. A. informal initiation, walk across
the hockey field back to back
with a ball l:etween them
Audrf!y Bozzone plays it slJ'ar:
she staggers to the flagpole
with a mouth full of water tryinq to do her part in washing
it during G. A. A. informal initiation Kari Kivimagi gives
her a helping hand.
a~
t
§. vi. vi. /JJtJt11°111
/fe($ealhn . • •
Cleaning up is just as much
fun as playing where there is
plenty of help. Carol Larsen
washes dishes while Roberta
Simmons dries them for Barb
Duckers and Mrs. Mueller to
put away.
Kitty Mueller imitates her
mother, Mrs. Mueller, as she
duck walks across the room
during the parent' playnight
held on March 8.
"Who says a parent is too old
to play these games?" Mrs
Robert Holmberg proves she is
not as she carefully places the
pins down during an obstacle
relay race.
The mformal mitiation held in
the girls' sport fiel:l is a dreaded day for the ir.itiates Odd
clothes, straiqht hair and no
make-up add-s to !he fun S
Eisler, J. Godell, M. Colamar
as. B Davidson, initiates, and
C. Schweger, ma:1ager, ]auah
as C. Janis "mugs for the
camera.
�Basketball is offered twice a week
during the winter months. Girls
from all classes corr e out and participate on eight different teams.
During one of the games Pat
Schwandt shoots for the basket
while her opponents, Diane Ritter
and Carol Asbiornsen, try to stop
her. Carol Andernon, teammate,
stands by for the re1?ound.
Miss Helen Heitmann sips her coffee
and relaxes in the Nilehi cafeteria
after the parent's playnight activities
come to an end.
Young mermaids of the Ripplet!es
Swim Club con be seen every Thursday ofter school practicing ballet
iegs, dolphins, and kips for their
water show, Flight 16, which was
held on Morch 31 and April l Bock
Row.
S.
Bu:sluw,
G.
Huni:;uH, C.
Droke, D. Stiska, B. Farwell, B. Birmingham, C. Schweger, J. Gutowsky,
D. Payne, D. Peterson, M. Kohls, B.
Stryker, A. Blott. Second Row: F.
Marling, L Morse, J. Lotz, N. Harris,
C. Joslyn, M. Dell, J. Renberg, S.
Olenick, C. Constantine, M. Hendrickson, K. Kent. Front Row· A. Whorton, C. Larsen, C. Callisen, D. Rance,
E. Greiner, C. Onsrud, L. Himmler,
J O'Beirne.
Set ups and serves ore practiced before each game during volleyball, a
winter sport. Marcia Wesley tops
the boll to her opponents, Anno
Marie Czerwonko, Iris Sonkin and
Lindo Word while her teammates,
Jo Ann Otiepko, Betty Matayka, and
Jean Dunn get ready for the return.
Golf, on individual sport, begins
early in the spring with indoor practice. Practicing to improve their
strokes Lenore McColloch, Debbie
Rotholtz, Anne Collins, Cecilio Belgarbo, and Joyce DeZutter yell
"Fore I" as they tee off from the mots.
�"Look, I'm aheadl" shouts Marie Hepner as
she shows her teammates Shirley Johnson.
Beatrice Schladt, and Shirley Ahrens her
,;core at the bowling banquet held at Hans
Goodrich::; Restaurant on May 11. These girls
received trophies for being high team. Bea
trice Schladt received a trophy for the bighe'lt average
ff. d d
2>ewlof1s
LeistMe (/ime
dnlt!ltsls . . .
'Fifteen love is the score I' Wendy
tries for another as she serves to her
ents Pat Czerwonka and Lynn Racine.
on individual sport, is ollered during
f'eason
Racine
opponTennis,
the fall
Each G. A . A. girl must recite the following pledge when
she is initiated: "I promise to uphold the ideals of the Girls'
Athletic Association by promoting interest in athletics and the
out of doors; by living so that I may be healthy and strong,
by making good sportsmanship a constant factor in my
conduct."
To achieve these objectives and develop leisure time interests a wide range of individual and team sports are offered.
After school in the gym in the winter and out on the playfield
in the fall and spring-three hundred girls develop s:<ills and
increase their knowledge of the rules of basketball, volleyball,
soccer, field hockey, dancing, swimming, tumbling, golf, tennis,
bowling and horsebackriding.
Handstands, l.ips, and hanging from the parallel bars are routine stunts in tumbling.
Barbara Wolff spots over Betty Farwell as she
goes up into a headstand Phyllis Roubal
swings easily from the new ladder
Concentra!ing on a game of table tennis,
Miss Betty J, Schmidt returns a backhand
smash to her opponent.
�The final page in the 1955 Reflections seems to be the appropriate
place for acknowledgements to those who helped make this yearbook
possible. Our thanks go to Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire who as sponsor
guided the staff and contributed to the book itself, to Root Studios
of Chicago who did the photography for the book, to the King Co. of
Berwyn, Ill., who prepared the dummy a nd published the book and
to the typing classes of t-.1r. F. Poor and Miss Ada Immel.
This year our goal was to make Reflections an ever better yearbook than it has been m previous years. We wanted to include in it
pictures and copy that would tell the story of Nilehi and of the s tudent
body and faculty within its walls. This meant many changes and
different ideas. This year for the first time we changed the size of
our yearbook from 7%" x lO:Y2" to 9" x 12". Naturally whe::i new and
different ideas such as these appear there are bound to be differences
of opinion. We know we cannot please everyone, but the staff has
striven to create what we think is a yearbook best representing Nilehi.
Judy Col eman. Editor-in-chie f
Barb Discher!. Editor in chie f
Jane t Piper. Copy Editor
148
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Volume XIX; Nineteen hundred and fifty-five
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1955
Reflections
Reflections Fiftyfive
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Coleman, Judy (Editor in chief)
Dischert, Barb (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs are near illegible.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1955
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1954-1955
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
152 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1955
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co., Berwyn, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.; belonged to "Annie"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1954
1954-1955 school year
1955
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e335dc64774146a5791def4edad3294e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=uOF5SXYwjN-cDl4aXbAnGreUIjrEJVUXDeJ8MEtX80zS2KpYCj%7Exyvo6kztpkJ9rsugA5%7Euz1WmtkMN10wtMYffscf3kEfzZigvI%7EDiIJztfx43dcpOxU06hhCG%7E7ykRUe7x7IC9JSexZu7WKJvBQpkQgDe815DLT6oJQ58VajM1ZQosjYb5YomHbbJWMdf2hBa7D-G3e4J3drvBKklUN%7Ei0BPAGaFpg0DxEFw-r4rSU168CSu8DExyr8pi2W1d1e4NCDTun3CaJMneepqhL5ZtgPffgo7xLPEDB6877U-CqLUJrbkGV6IsbnMRVFS9y3YkjI9P2KT4ZTPQjADTCIw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4bd8efff97c1a6a73d16a5757993a0a4
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL Of THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY. CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�I
For Reference
'
Not to be taken from this room
{
I
v
Ji
J
jl
I
L
I
\
I
L
)
I
I
J
•
)
��t
l
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�'
NILES
TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
l
NINETEEN HUNDRED AND
FIFTY-SIX
t
VOLUME XX
t
t
~
ONS
��• • •
Excitement runs h10h as Nilehi'r
school spuit is · spar';:ed by
cheerleader Alva Sholin
3
��These breathless moments:
Cheering the winning touchdown,
Swaying to "No, Not Much",
Trying out for Reflections Revelries,
Ironing our robes for graduation.
Even day to day things like
Rushing to Roundy's for lunch,
Meeting that special someone i.n the hall,
Cramming for a big exam,
Receiving report cards with thumping hearts
Give us that special feeling .
• • •
Even little things like being together con be
exciting, discover Tony Voos, Sorone Crowther, Dick Shea, Ann Splinter, Phil Quigley,
Mory Ann Dell'Aringo, Charles Mork, Barbara
Larsen, Bob Schroeder, and Morion Corter.
5
�Anticipation mounts os sophomores, juniors, and seniors gather on
the front steps, waiting for the first bell of the new school year
This exciting new life begins for freshmen
Donna Norman and Gail Nelson as they
receive their program cards.
'J go to 219 next What about you?" Senior
Wally Novak, juniors Helene Neer, Ho!
Neimer, and Dick Nelson compare their
schedules for first semester.
�.
...
I
\
'V(;~ ~/
v~1·
l',l_/:/
SUMMER ENDS
, ~f\v .
I
(}:
AND A NEW YEAR
V
OF SCHOOL BEGINS
That day looked forward to with
mixed emotions is here at last the first
day of school. The buzz of 1850 students waiting before the main door
reaches a high pitch as we question
what the new school year will bring.
The bell rings! Picking up program
cards, getting new books, becoming
acquainted with teachers, greeting old
friends ... we're swept up in the rush
of school. Although feelings range from
the frightened bewilderment of a freshman starting a new life to the carefree
confidence of a senior ending a high
school career, everyone agrees that the
first day of school is exciting
Seniors Ken Walter and Bob Blowers, receiving textbooks from Mr. Bruce Sorensen,
dread the homework soon to begin.
A new teacher and new students become
acquainted with each other and with the
school as Miss Mary DiTullio explains high
school life to Al Heppner, Vic Bernell, Senne! Tzinberg, and Ronald Schultz, of her
freshman homeroom.
7
��• • •
FILL HALLS
AND CLASS ROOMS
Crowds and confusion are a problem
in a school with an ever-increasing
population. We fill the halls, creating
traffic jams outside the library and at
the third floor entrance to the new
wing. More students produce a need
for more classrooms, a need which is
met by having English classes in the
art room, sociology in the Assembly
Room, and classes all through the day
in Rooms 322 and 222, which will be
hallways when the new addition is
completed in September of 1956.
More students travel up and down the stairways than
ever before as enrollment continues to increase.
Sidewalk superintendents Joyce Olson, Ted Pristash, and
Bruce Peterson look over the foundation of the new wing
started in September.
With only a twenty-six minute lunch period, students
impatiently wait in the long lines in the cafeteria.
�• • •
IS EXCITING, TOO . . .
STUDIES HELP US
DISCOVER NEW WORLDS
Chemistry, American lit. world history, Spanish, Algebra
homework
piles up as we pass from class to class.
We delve mto new fields of knowledge
and become experts in specialized sub
jects by taking notes in class, conducting experiments, doing daily assignments, and writing research papers,
projects, and term papers. Because the
work is never ending, week nights are
packed with hours of study. Going over
assignments on the telephone, using a
dictionary to check the meaning of a
vrnrd, and listening to Eddie Hubbard
as we read about the Revolutionary
War fill the hours from dmner to bed
tnne
The unknown challenges Frank Sounders, Dove Koro<'l,
Bette 1-!olvorsen, and Lois Adelman who experiment with
hydrochloric acid in the chemistry lob.
r
�Bill DiGilio, Barb McKoig, Rosemary Nitsche, and Jack
Hagman tell Adrienne Falcon "We're from Niles, couldn't
be prouder," as they explain student activities when Niheli
was featured on the television show, "Hi Time For Coke",
on November 12.
School isn't just studies-to most of us it is our world, a
world created by using our talents and interests in working
and playing together. Our combined efforts produce the Nilehilite, Golden Galleon, and yearbook. The thrill of seeing our
story in print is equaled only by our satisfaction as we cooperate in running the S tudent Supervised Study Halls, or the lift
of heart we feel in singing with the choir in Christmas Vespers.
Through the class cabinets, Student Council, and Student Court,
we make rules, cond uct contests, give dances, and enforce
laws- increasing our leadership abilities while adding to the
fun of school life.
THOUGHTS STRAY FROM ASSIGNMENTS ...
11
�~
......
'..
-.
,.
Bette Halvorsen, Anne Collins, Koren Holmberg, Eileen Corr,
ond Debbie Rothholtz transform the drab gym into a winter
won·forland for the Belles and Beaux Cotillion.
Admiring the ::;hoqged crepe paper anci glittering tin::el.
ji:..niors Judy Burl and Doug Wold listen lo the sounds of
rustling taffeta and the rhythmic brushes of a drum. Dane·
ing to the ::;trams of stardust melodies are Barbara Kitch and
Dave Lindquist ard Donna Vanderwall and Wally Borne
meler.
12
�• • •
THE CLASS BELL IS SILENT;
THE WEEKEND ARRIVES
T. G. I. F. - thank goodness it's Friday!
After yelling ourselves hoarse at the football game, we pile
into the car, head for Cooley's for a bite to eat, and then home
for a good night's sleep. Saturday comes, but not until ten or
eleven o'clock. At eight o'clock looking our best, we set out for
for the Teatro-- or downtown if it's a special evening-and
later join the crowd for pizza at Albertis. A kiss goodnight
completes the evening, and we give a sigh of satisfaction as
we dream about the wonderful time we have had.
r
"Hold that line, hey, hold that line!" Varsity cheerleaders
Beth Williamson, Lynne Izard, Alva Sholin, Cynthia Johnson,
Linda Morse, and Jo Ann Lotz give moral support to the
team with thei:r spirited yelling.
13
��l
, -{J
/.
I
f
'·
·r
I
'. ,, f \!;~
:.:;_·)
'~
- ~~
\~~-
!
? '
/',4 • )
p
! " •'
:(!;-'~
1
.
'
"" f\/
·~~r
r
'
"
\
)'
·'>~/"--7
;/
J • , ·:
'
~
' "'"'Pf[
f-iy;~ . . '{ t1
~
~'"::.;.;.
/
~ ~;--
·~~~~~~--~·-:_·~·~;~ ,_:___·· ---~------~
'IS STIMULATING
WE HAVE FUN - - r, _ .
,
UNTIL GRADES COME OUT!
'\;
If
(
.
\
Grades are all impc rtant! Because of the poor
marks on Mike Sheahan's report card, he has
been "put into the dog
house." Neither Mike nor
the pooch look too happy about this new arrangement.
No, it isn't a Mr. Magoo
cartoon! As a matter of
fact, who thought that
psychology could be so
amusing? Maybe Joyce
Holtz, Dale Kaiser, and
Myrna Zlatos should be
psychoanalyzed.
15
�ENGLISH, MATHEMATICS, SOCIAL STUDIES, AND
Freshmen George Widdel, Barry Mink, Cliff Shey, and
Wayne Brummer develop coordination by learning the skili
of dribbling o basketball in
physical education.
16
�SCIENCE
To acquire mastery of the basic mathematical skills and to
::ievelop perfection in analytic
thinking, freshmen Penny Mair
and Bill McGrath work together to solve an algebra problem.
General science students Norman Lavander, Fred Weil, and
Duane Creviston explore the
miracles ol modern science by
experimenting with water pressure.
U.S. history student Dick Ras mussen briefs Carol Trobeuk,
Greg Dolin, and Cynthia Cordes on how to present a report
to the class. Jn social studies
students study about democracy using the democratic
method of student-centered instruction.
17
�...
PROVIDE A CORE OF LEARNING EXPERIENCES.
At a time when education is being. cnttc1zed !or having abandoned the
traditional curncu!um, Niles Township High School requires that approx1matelv one-half of the thirty-two credits required for graduation be in the
fields of social studies, English, mathematicf,, and science. All students are
required to take Social Studies l and 2, U S. History 1 and 2, and, m the
senior year, Problems of Amencan Democracy plus one other semester of
family living, sociology, or Latin-American history. All students take three
years of English, which, in the junior year, is a study of the development of
American literature. Either general math or algebra must be taken to provide
two credits in mathematics. The requirements of two credits m science is
usually met by taking general science. Finally, physical education is required
each semester.
This core of learning experiences prov~des the student with a good gen
era! education designed to provide for directed maturation m terms of the
developmental tasks of adolescence; to build an understanding of the scientific
basis for maintaining good physica. and mental health; to give mstruction in
cntical thmking; to include learning experiences which require making judgment of ethical values and offer opportunities for the cultivation of aesthehc
appreciations, and to teach the basic skills exemplifying the processes of
democracy essential for competent citizenship.
18
�To graduate. every senior must
pass a test on the Illinois State
Constitution Carol Schweger
and Ken Lavnick use the bulletin board to display pamphlets and pictures explaining
the lllinois Constitution
\
In freshman social studies students are trained to use the
card file. Gerry Beckway, Carol
Christianson, and Eddie Copp
know that the ability to use
the library properly is necessary for success in school work .
Arnold Feinberg and Diane
Courtright show their sophomore English class that a sentence is much easier to understand if it has been diagrammed.
19
�"This is the view of Mexico we saw from the plane." Debbie Rothholt7
describes the Mexico trip to Eileen Corr, Dorothy Collin, Carole Goldstein, Jim
Hodgkinson, Don Morton, and Don Michonski, members oi her Spanish class.
20
�I
•
WE PLAN FOR
COLLEGE THROUGHOUT
HIGH SCHOOL ...... .
......... . ..-·
,,
...
;~
In the early years of the twentieth century
only a small percentage of the population attended high school; today, a college education
is commonplace. Colleges, confronted with this
problem of increasing enrollments, have raised
and are continuing to raise their requirements
for admission.
To help the sixty-five per cent of students
who will attend college meet the entrance requirements of the college of their choice, Niles
Township High School offers seven college preparatory tracks or courses of study. In general,
a college preparatory course includes three
years of English (with four strongly recommended), one year of algebra, one year of
plane geometry, two years of a foreign language, one year of a laboratory science, and
two years of social studies. Six other college
preparatory tracks in commerce, engineering,
science, nursing, natural science, and home
economics are d esigned to provide a student
with the courses required for entrance into a
specific school of a university.
Since a knowledge of man's
past experience is necessary
for an understanding of the
present, world history students
Richard Young, Sharon Olnick,
and Jay Doney find the history
of past civilization a very pertinent study.
�Angles, triangles, and circle:> are a
puzzle to most of us. but geometry
students Alan Berberick, Joyce Kor:auck. and Gary Spain solve the
mystery with the u~e of protractoff
and compasses while Nina Nipper
and Linda TiP1rnel work theorems.
TAKING COURSES
IN TRIGONOMETRY,
PHYSICS AND ENGLISH
...
Allen Lange motions Jerry Vick t0
the lelt, while Bob Kuchar assists, as
they take the angular measurements
between the tower and the front
sidewalk
E'xamining the internal structure oi
a lima bean, biology students S..ie
Bell and Al Cantor prepare a report
on who! they have :·e<m.
�SPEIMATOPHYTES
�.. . WHICH MEET THE
"Rosemanes for remembrance and
pansie'l for thoughts." Sweet Ophelia
scatters flowers in front of Lady
flamlet as Marge RaJk and Diane
Peternon act out a port on o! Hamlet
for their senior English class.
Micki Tatman and David Cleven ad·
1ust the weights on a pulley as Jules
Traut takes notes on the experiment
in physics.
Composition, a new course at NileR
this year, prepares students for collego rhetoric. Staring into space,
Marilyn Dell tries to think of the
right phrase to expresio: her idea
while Karen Frenzel and Mary Kohls
check the meaning of a word in the
Oxford Dictionary
�REQUIREMENTS OF THE COLLEGE OF OUR CHOICE.
�"Dear Mr. Brown"- students in :he
beginning class practice typing a
busine:.;s letter before starting their
ten minute timings.
In clerical practice, a more advancec..!
phase of business education. seniors
Joyce Olson and Sandy Paul learn
to cul a :;tencil
26
�FOR MANY OF US SCHOOL
WILL END WITH GRADUATION
...
Because graduation will be the end of formal
schooling for thirty-five per cent of the students,
Niles Township High School offers courses to prepare graduates for entrance into the business, industrial, or homemaking world.
Future secretaries, clerical workers, typists, and
bookkeepers are trained in the two business curricula. Students in the stenographic and secretarial
curriculum, in addition to two years of typing and
shorthand, study General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2 and Business Practices and Business
Law, L 2. Students in the clerical curriculum, in
addition to typing and General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2, take Clerical Practices I and 2 in the
fourth year. This course provides training in the
use of office machines.
To welcome iheir parents to shorthand class on Parent's Day, senior
Janet Ryerson and junior Beverly
Wauthier pin up greetings to the
Moms and Dads and display work
done by the class.
27
�WE TRAIN
TO ENTER
THE BUSINESS,
INDUSTRIAL ...
Senior Darlene Thomer. a stu
dent in the diversified occupations program, trains to be a
dental assistant by working
with Dr. Robert Donovan
The mdustnal arts curriculum is designed to 'prevent excessive repehhon
and permit broadenmg a student's educational experience to more than one
industrial area." Consequently, a freshman takes Industrial Arts Laboratory l,
which is a survey course, introducing the student to various shop courses. As
a sophomore, a student chooses auto mechanics. electricity, industrial drawing, metals, printing, or woods for one semester of study. As a junior or
senior, a student chooses one of the above areas for more specialized study
However, the industrial art department recommends that "students be limited
during grades ten and twelve to fifty-four weeks in any one area of industrial arts".
For students who wish to work while cttending school. Niles Township
High School offers the diversified occupation curriculum. This program is
organized so that all required subjects and technical related classes are offered
in <he mormng, in the afternoon, students receive on-the-job training in a
rotated laboratory experience m business or industry in the community for a
minimum of three hours and a maximum of live hours per day
28
�[
"Start
Seniors
Basler
run off
hilite.
r
Making steel punches on the
engine lathe, seniors Wayne
Johnson and Bruce Peterson
work in the metals shop.
Before adding a finish of shellac, juniors Dave Horseman
end Bill Yant sand a table
made in woodshop.
7.9
the presses rolling!"
Jim Wallace and Curt
prepare the press to
an issue of the Nile-
��f
Cooking a good meal is only
part of the job of a homemaker. In advanced foods, juniors
Barb Simonsen and Marion
Belue set the table attractively, knowing this adds to the
enjoyment of a meal
"Mmmmmmmm! Do they look
good." Good homemakers are
good cooks, and junior Jerry
Rudolph is learning as she
takes her rolls from the oven .
. . . . . AND HOMEMAKING WORLD.
Future homemakers, following the
general home economics curriculum,
are required to take Home Arts Laboratory 1 and 2, a survey course, in either
the freshman or sophomore year. A
total of at least six credits must be
earned in Clothing 1, 2, 3, 4 and Foods
1, 2, 3, and 4. Home Making 1 and 2,
a course which emphasizes selecting
the furnishings and equipment of the
home together with providing for the
care and health of its members, must
be taken in either the junior or senior
year.
Dresses, suits, and jumpers are
major projects of students in
advanced sewing. Fashionconscious senior Diane Payne
models for Elaine Larson, Barbara Fronzak, and Mary Lou
Daly.
3i
�ELECTIVES DEVELOP
VOCATIONAL SKILLS, AND
PREPARE US FOR COLLEGE.
Niles Township High School's answer to the criticism that modern education is like a cafeteria where
students choose subjects without any plan other
then that oi individual whim is the thirteen courses of
study or "tracks". However, students in each curriculum are allowed freedom in choosing maior-credit
electives ranging from those developing a specific
vocational skill to those providing a preparatory
foundation for a special area of college study. This
freedom is limited by requirement of sequence, aptitude, and the individual's educational and vocational plans.
Art, home design, journalism, photography, physiology, psychology are only a few of the fifty major
credit electives which are available to students.
Minor-credit electives in glee club, choir, band, and
orchestra develop a student's talents and interests
and provide a basis for extra-curricular activities.
32
�Clarinet players Allen Olson,
Marcia Wesley, and Pot Hamilton get help on c score of
music from the band director,
Mr. Provost.
Being able to speak before an
audience is an asset. In a two
minute speech, junior Eileen
Scott tells her public speaking
class about her most embarrassing experience.
Al Copp and Norman Rockwell-watch out! Betty Porter,
Mory Meehan, and Mike Ezsak
learn to apply the basic principles of art to their drawings.
33
��ActillitieJ
• • •
ARE CREATIVE ...
WE WORK TOGETHER
TO BUILD OUR WORLD
Daryl Foley, Fronk Kiszely, and Carol Stine
discuss the color, design, and materials of
the cover of Reflections
1956.
35
�Bill DiGilio (president) leads a discussior of the monbcrs of the general assembly whose
job it is to reprc<>ent their homerooms and vote on matters concerning the entire schd:>l.
Bock Row. J Tonsor, R. Liss, J. Allen, J. Rosenberg, J. Meneilley, L. Wotan, S. Backus. Sixth
Row: J. Comiono. M . Kamin, Mr. Pritikin, R. Denley, B. Gigstad, A. Johnson, D . Eckel R
Thomas, A. Canter. fifth Row: S Hawk. J Hobich, L. Schwartz, R Johnson, D. Wright, H
Fcuerzeig. D. Coird, L. Larsen, P. Grabow, R. Moore. Fourth Row: B Denker, A. Fin~el, C
Cooperman, D. Stisko, A. Splin'er, D. Roberts, J Gopperton. J. Nelson, D. McDowell , B. Wouthier. A. Atwood, A. Longe, B. Dilg, R. Morgon. Third Row ). Bolin, l Dahlman, V. Doy,
C. Jonis, P Hogen, A. Ditthordt. J. Erickson, C. Constantine. Second Row P. Rear.i. C.
Kadi~h. M. Tatman, I O'Molley, ]. Pflaum, D. Jeffer"on. Front Row ]. Liss, I Schultz. M.
O'Beir:1e J. Scheuer Standing: S Wallack, G. Willard, M. Weingart
' I move that . .
"I second the motion " · Is there any discussion?"
"Point of order!" "I rise to a poin! of inquiry!" "I call for an immediate vote!"
"I call for the question! '
These remarks ring out in lGB during hrst period as the Council carries
on its many activities. This year the Council was in charge of the Homecoming
Parade, a St. Patrick's Day Dorce, bus service for the students to "away
games", the Big Brother and Sister program, the new Student Lounge, the
Citizenship and Code Assembly, and selling programs at various sports events.
At the beginning of the year, each homeroom elects a Council representative and alternate to represent them in the Council meetings and bring up
any problems which need to be solved. Council provides the students with an
opportunity to speak for themselves and have a voice in the governing oi the
school, thereby giving them experience in democracy G;t work.
Ollicem of the Council, Bill DiGilio
(president), David Cleven (vice-president), Mr Loin (sponsor), and Pot
Holm (uecretory). discuss important
items to be brought up in the Council and direct all ~ormal businesn
mPctings.
36
�STUDENT COUNCIL IS DEMOCRACY IN ACTION
• • •
Members of the executi-1e board, who
are also committee chairmen, work on
the agenda for the coming business
meeting. Bill Di Gilio (president), David
Cleven (vice-president), John Meneilley,
Carol Conslanline, Dennis Caird, Alla:1
Lange, Marcia Pritikin, Mr. Lain (sponsor), Micki Tatman, Jim Tansor, Jane
Scheuer, Henry Feuerrnig, Joan Comia:1o, Betsy Denker, Ann Splinter, Dorothy McDowell, and Pat Ifolm (secretary).
Judges of the student court arc S
Schmidt, J. Erny, J. Linn, 13. Koif, D.
Payne, R. Prebish, J. Baker, and B. Denker. Students are called before the
court for such violations as misconduct
in the halls and smoking on school
grounds. The court hears the case and
decides whether the defendant is guilty
or not guilty.
0:1e of the new projects of the Council,
the Student Lounge, is in operation during eighth period for all studF>nts on the
first shift. Looking on while Elaine Pass
and Allan Friedman dance ore S. Iverson, M. Molis, K. Julian, A. Kaselow, L.
Bodritzki, D. Hodgkinson, ). Pitt, B. Rowan, A. Hervi, J. DeVries, and R. Rosenberg.
37
•·
�HI - Y
AND
TRl-Hl-Y
AIM
FOR
GROWTH
1
f
T~:w officers of Hi-Y discuss the Junior Citi-
zenship Awarci to be offered to the outtanding boy and girl of the junior class
Rock Raw L. Meyer, I Berg, P. Bennett, R
Johnson. Middle Row R. Rydin, Mr. Roth
(sponsor) B. White, J. Meneilley, B. Eamon,
B. Dews, D Lindquist. S. Nelson. Front
Row I Hartmann, J Trout, D. Wold, D.
felm~. P. Quigley, H. Feuerzeig, L Wotan
("econd semester president), B. DiGilio
(firr.t semester president).
Hi-Y, with a membership of one hundred boys, has been an
outstanding organization at Niles for nine years. Hi-Y initiated
such school activities as the Homecoming Parade; the Junior
Citizenship Award, which is given to a distinguished junior boy
and girl; the Hi-Y Scholarship, awarded to a deservmg senior;
and last year put out the first Student Directory, which listed the
names and addresses of all students. The club had the honor of
having a member, Phil Quigley, elected Youth Governor for the
University of Good Government, which is held in Springfield
every spring The real worth of Hi-Y lies in its value to the indi
vidual. Honest scholarship, sportsmanship, clean living, and
Chriatian character are the ideals that the Hi-Y hopes will stay
with its members when they leave high school.
Nornmees for the H1-Y Citizenship Award, Ho! Neimer, Dove
Cleven, Doug Wold, JoonCom
1ano, Arlene Atwood, and Pot
Baumann, were chosen from
the junior class for their Christion
character,
leadership,
service, and citizenship.
Hi-Y has many interesting
meetings. Dr. Hartz of the Cook
County Medical Board explains
to the boys the diagnosis of
disea.,c
38
�) F GOOD CHARACTER
The Tri-Hi- Y is affiliated with the
Y W.C.A. This organization has sponsored hay rides, dances, and during
the Christmas season held a party
for the children in St. Henry's Orphanage. Officers of the club are:
Karen Breitzke (worship chairman),
Margherita Rask (secretary), Harriet
Boyd (president), Judy Lewis (vice president), and Beverly Wauthier
(treasurer).
Singing, laughter, ice cream, candy,
and a visit from Santa made the
Christmas party complete for the
children in Saint Henry's Orphanage . Tri-Hi-Y made this party possible for these children and others
like them during the past three years.
Tri-Hi-Y, founded in 1950, is affiliated with the Evanston "Y", but
most of its support this year has
come from the Skokie Valley Business and Professional Women's Club.
Juniors and seniors, who are eligible
for membership, were initiated in
January at a meeting attended by
parents.
Tri-Hi-Y, sponsored by Mrs. Rita
Gauer, successfully combines activity and Christian ideals. This year
members of the club held a Christmas party for the children of St.
Henry's Orphanage, went roller skating at the Playdium in Glenview,
and raised money for their organization by making and selling octopii,
an eight-legged creature made of
yarn. During the year the program
committee provided a model, a
beautician, and a minister to speak
to members.
As proud parents witnessed the
initiation, forty-one girls took the
pledge to become members of
Tri-Hi- Y. The girls listen attentively as President Harriet Boyd
lists what is expected of them as
members of Tri-Hi-Y.
�"FOOTLIGHTS UP!
All The ·pian:o: are pledged to help extend all phases of dramatic arts,
both on stage and behind the se ts . Back Row: W. Bornemeier, B. Martin ,
R. Shabel, B. Godell, P. Quigley, D Wold, R. Simpson, B. Schroeder.
Third Row J. Comiano, N Cox, ! Godel!, D Payne, C. Stine, J. Stansfield,
G. Hoppe. Second Row· S. Crowther, I. Portnoy, J, Eischen, D. Dziadula,
J Burt, M. Escher, S. Lavine. Front Row: D Vanderwall, R. Nitsche, P
Holm, l Willert, J Reiter, L. Heim
Officers of the Thespians discus~ pie~· for the initiation held c!ter each
play Standing W Bor~emeier (photographer) R. Shabel (vice-presidert!),
D Wold (serg,,ant·at-arms). Seated D Dziadula (secretary). R. Nitsche
(treasurer), Lela Heim (scrapbook C'hc.irman), B. Martin (president).
When the curtain goes up on another .
smash hit, all the excitement and color
of a Broadway opening comes to Niles.
In the last minutes before the curtain
rises make-up is hurriedly applied, an
actor grabs his play book for one last
look, the sound effect that didn't work
at dress rehearsal is checked and recheck ed. and the missing property is
thankfully found. ln six weeks prior to
the great night the assembly room is
the scene of lively activity. Properties
are gathered from all corners, publicity
schemes are worked out, special lighting ef!ects are tried over and over and
40
�HOUSELIGHTS DOWN! "
make-up crews practice for perfection.
Meanwhile, on stage, the cast rehearses
each line under Miss Stemp's direction.
This year "Cuckoos on the Hearth" and
"Timeout for Ginger" were presented.
The two drama organizations are
Thespians and Spotlighters. For many
students, Spotlighters is the steppingstone to the honorary Thespian Society.
To become a Thespian a student must
work at lea st one hundred hours on
dramatic productions. Additional honors can be earned by additional hours
of work.
Spotlighter president Donna Vanderwall demonstrates the application of
theatrical make-up to Gayle Beckway and Judy Burt.
"Help! Someone, help!" screams
Charlotte (Margo Calamaros) as she
is threatened by the cr=y Professor
(Richard Deitsch). Doc Ferris (Barry
Schutz) and the Reverend (Tom Conners) stand by showing little emotion over her plight. The scene is
from the foll play "Cuckoos on the
Hearth."
Jn the spring play "My Three Angels", a happy ending_ for Marie
(Lynn Watson) and Paul (Doug
Wold) horrifies the father, Henry
(Wally Bornemeier) but completely
satisfies the three convicts (Ron Shabel, Fred Melberg, Bob Schroeder).
41
�AS THE BAND PLAYS ON, OUR SCHOOL
�SPIRIT RISES .
Twirlers Barbara Hogan,
Jacquie Worthley, Janey
Freschke, and Mary Lou
Gengler add color to the
greyness of Homecoming
day.
Most of our hearts beat a little faster
with excitement when the Nilehi band,
brave in uniforms of gold and blue,
struts onto the football field on a golden
October afternoon. Our school spirit
gets that extra little shove when the
band plays "Nilehi! Nilehi!" at pep assemblies and basketball games.
For band members these colorful performances are preceded by hours and
days and years of rehearsing. Students
in the cadet band practice for one or
two years before they are ready to join
the varsity group which presents concerts at the township grade schools
every February and March. High point
of the year's work is the band concert
on May 11, when a repertoire of marches, classics, and jazz is presented. This
year the program included Finlandia,
Cuban Fantasy, and Gypsy Love Song.
Varsity band, directed by Mr. Leo Provost, rehearses two periods a day, fifth and sixth, in
preparation for their performances at sports
events, grade school tours, and spring concert.
Back Row: Mr. Provost, M. Tatman, S. Nelson,
P. Kriz, B. Kitch, D. Aull, J. Gould, K. Schiffman, R. Dietch. Third Row: J. Kaplan, L. Leitherer, C. Breen, M. Levine, R. Franz, D. Turner,
S. Miller, W. Howard, N. Martin. Second Row:
F. Hodges, W. Hanson, J. Mendera, R. Kofoed,
H. Sherman, T. Steinhort, D. Metzler. Front
Row: B. Oosten, D. Enstrom, A. Raglan, D.
Nied, P. Grabow.
Standing: D. Wold, D. Caird, J. Rothchild. Back
Row: T. Oller, L. McColloch, B. Gain, B. Norgan, P. Hamilton, G. Humburg, J. Sodeman,
R. Wanke, C. Bernat, C. Fox, D. Pankey, R.
Kuchar, G. Fehring. Middle Row: A. Olson, M.
Wesley, R. Shapiro, R. Friedman, R. Raben, J.
Thorton, B. Reinger. Front Row: R. Keats, A.
Larson, S. Smith, D. Gierahn, K. Larson.
Each member of cadet band anxiously awaits
the day when Mr. Leo Provost, band director,
will say to him or her, "You are now ready
!or the varsity band." Back Row: J. Tansor, K.
Mason, I. Johns, M. Stone, J. Papandrea, G.
Goldstein, D. Wicker, Mr. Provost, J. Pauzer,
D. Nelson. Fourth Row: A. Canter. R. Dumay,
G. Winberg, M. Kuchar, W. Eggert, R. Wanke,
H. Lerman, F. Foss, J. Jones, L. Lindquist, F.
Herzon, J. Babcock. Third Row: S. Kirschner, R.
Genthner, R. Linick, J. Coursey, T. DeVries, J.
Miguel, J. Demlow, R. Raben. Second Row:
K. Evenson, G. Baverlein, R. Celano, K. Magner, B. Ritter, J. McGinnis, H. Eklund. Front
Row: J. Frandzel, R. Krone, W Gutowsky, V.
Burnell.
Mr. Leo Provost, band director, announces the
opening selection at the
band concert, May I I.
43
�Fi•th and sixth period ""very day, the orchestra, directed by Mr.
Hugh McGee, 1E>h~ars1>s for performances Bock Row D Stol!sdor.f. S. Frdrr.an, B. Maxson, D Wold, B Kitch, D Aull, M. Tatman,
S. Nelson, B. Reinger, C. Fox, G Fehring , D. Metzler, Mr. McGee
Third Row: N. Cleary, R. Hartley, B. Swinyard, R Denley, P.
O'Neol. B. Halvorson, S Williamson D Mue ller, S Lorson, J.
Wolski, D . Nied. P Grabow, J. Mendero. Second Row: J. McGinmr, C. Cleary, L. Silverman. R. Coplan, L Anderson, K.
Gr ibb, I. Son::in, P Nelson, S. Schmick!, G Maculuso. Front
Row R. Keats, A Lar'.<on, B Oosten, D. Enstrom M Wesley, R
FriEOdmar, B Stme. A: th<;> piano Bruce Robins.
Eyt>!O on Mr. McGee, the orchestra cwaits the downbeat
for thE nur bu "Stn·E t Scene", at th~· rprir q concert
ORCHESTRA AND VOCAL
�Members of the orchestra and vocal groups
had a busy year rehearsing for "Student Life",
the first musical comedy ever to be presented
at Niles Township High Schoo!. Until opening
night on April 27, Friday nights and weekends
meant practice, practice, and more practice
on selections like "Hernando's Hideaway,"
"Heart," "Two Lost Souls," and "So In Love."
Christmas Vespers, the grade school tour, a
PTA meeting, the May Festival, and graduation were other special events at which the
orchestra performed. 'The Dream of Olwen,"
"El Relicario," "Blue Moon," and "Street Scene"
are but a few of the many numbers the orchestra rehearsed throughout the year.
11
GROUPS REHEARSE FOR STUDENT LIFE".
Beautiful gowns and lyrical voices
of members of Vivace delighted the
audience at the May Festival. This
group, directed by Mr. H. McGee, is
noted for its lyrical perfection. Back
Row : P. Busch, D. Peterson, D. Foley,
P. Baumann, F. Budnick, S .Smith, J.
Linn, D. Stiska, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn,
M. Heppner, F. Marling, D. Donile.
Third Row: S. Bell, J. Stockmar, C.
Dolan, A. Newton, M. Johnson, M.
Dell, J. Comiano, K. Hotchkiss, J.
Schultz, J. Gutowsky, J. Nelson, M.
Sams. Second Row: B. Kamin, D. Baumann, S. Schuster, G. Mengarelli, C.
Schweger, M. Escher, K. Nordlof, G.
Bolin, J. Coleman. Front Row: N. Keppeler, J. Burt, J. Piper, S. Crowther, A.
Atwood, A. Otiepka, J. Erickson, J.
Weissburg, D. Courtright.
Old time barbershop harmony rings
out every Tuesday night when this
group of ten meets to sing such old
favorites as "When You Wore a
Tulip." Back Row· B. Gigstad, C.
Trendier, B. Robins, L. Wotan. Second Row: D. Guess, M. Molz, D.
Peters. Front Row: B. Gutowsky, E.
Kezios, B. Piper.
45
Julie McGinnis, Diane Haas, and
of the string section play their
Moon" at the spring concert.
�The choir, the most advanced music group, sings "Just Another Polka" under the direction
of Mr. H. McGee as Karen Holmberg and Roger Jones dance an accompaniment. Back Row.
J. Stockman, J. Schultz, K. Hotchkiss, L. Fogarty, B. Barker, P. Bo.umo.nn, D. Foley, B. Kenny,
P Quigley, J. Beddia, R. Shabel, B. Gigstad, F Brill, J Lotz, R. Simmons. ' Third Row: J. Burt,
B. Lantz. M. Dell, C. Conrad, C. Eicchorn, D Morgon, R. Carlson, V Donile, J. Smithim, J.
Larsen, I Hansen, M. Molz, B. Buckingham, J. Corniono. Second Row A. Atwood, S. Crow
ther, C. Ho.lama, D. Ztititschel, R Swanson, D. Eckel, L Hiby, B. Martinez, J. Gutowsky, J.
Nelson, M. Bjurman. Front Row: M. Escher, L. Berzon, B. Berzon, D Peters. C Trendier,
E. Kezios, B. Piper, E. Bushey, L. Betts, J. Minorn.
MUSIC GROUPS CLIMAX THE YEAR
Advanced qirls' glee is open to oll sophomores, juniors, and seniors. Back Row: S Bell,
J. Peterson, J. Gilbert, M. Colamo.ro.s, D. Collin, N. Phillips, J Moore, J Linn, F. Budnick,
). Borik, C . Hillom, C. Gallagher, J. Bolin, D. Horwitz. D. Krueger, B. Brodd, E . Wood. Third
Row: D. Jellerson, P. Boyjia.n, G. Mengarelli, A. Blott. V Fazio, S. Schuster, D. Courtright,
R Lonn. M. Johnson, P Ponto, M. O'Beirne, K. Crouchley, A Matson, K. Nordlol, D. Hodge,
R Radke. Second Row: S. Richmon, C. Simon, G . Lieberenz. L Tiseth, M. Cavaretta, B.
Norris, I. Scott, D. Swanson, J Reynolds, K Gillespie, ). Otiepko, R. White, J. Weissbul'g,
N'. Knepper. front Row: S. Weiss, J Erickson. ). Swanson, M, Walker, L. Swital, B. Sielski,
A. Weber, A. Meyer, A. Lee.
�With their sights set on becoming members of choir, these freshmen girls are eager to learn
everythinq they can about music Back Row: J. DuBonn, ). Matter, A. Demas, S. Debes, L.
Hicks, ). Sonne, P. Boom, H. Peskind, B. Soltis, A. Pazen, L. Olson, A. Ward, B. Lowry, K.
Walde, G. Siemund, P. Thiry, C. Olson, J. Nilson, G. Johnson, L. Isle, J. Link, J. Babcock.
Fourth Row: A. Santis, H. Zimmerman, J. Laselow, L. Slade, M. DeMarco, E. Schwartz. K
Hehn, M. Barnet, P. Teichert, S. Goldstein, C. Michaels, R. Corr, A. Holstein, G. Buchanan.
). Santner, R. Young, G. Littrel, B. Martin. Third Row: A. Cusic, N. McAvoy, B. Savage, S.
Hunt, N. May, G. Miller, E. Laiho, C. Povol, ]. Kaiser, S. Stockmar, ). Norberg, F. Peterson.
Second Row: S. Kagen, K. Rosenquist, J. Comiano, K. Jackson, K. Naylor, H. Lucas, N.
Ribken, M. Neuman, G. Golden, N. Johnson, L. Hubbard. Front Row: ). Landerholm, P
Didier, S. Schmidt, M Kimberlin, M. Derman, T. Paris, P. Stann, R. Goldberg.
WITH THE MAY FESTIVAL .
Boys' glee meets doily during fourth period to practice such numbers as Romberg's "Student
Life" or Cole Porter's "Summertime". This group is open to all class levels. Back Row.
L. Schwartz, F. Salomon, V. Bradley, ). Hager, R. Ricordati, W. Brumer, C. Ragland, T. Conners, D. Nebon, D. Hanson, D. Guess, B. Bell, J. Harms, ). Ostermeier, J. Stellas. Second Row:
H. Motch, ). Rutherford, B. Lacher, J. Biancalana, K. Schultz, D. Ward, S. Pearson, M. Mcttenson, D. Fox, L. Janson, G. Krauss, Mr. McGee. Fwnt Row: B. Eckbald, D. Lreinck, M. Magil,
M. Schellist, K. Crost, W. Fritz, J. Lamber'. A. Sussman, 0. Thorne.
�'56 STAFF
Co-editors Linda Morse and
Barbara Neuman discover that
planning Reflections 1956 requires careful consideration ot
pictures
' No, Mom, I can't help you clean the house. I
have lo lay out the yearbook dummy today!"
"Is it all right if I'm not in class next Friday? I
have to go with the photographer to take pictures
for the yearbook! '
"Sorry, I can't go to the show tonight. I have to
write copy!"
These excuses are not unusual from a member of
the yearbook staff. Under the direction of Mrs. Mary
Ida McGuire, staff members, who are now juniors
and seniors, started planning the 1956 edition of
Reflections as soon as the 1955 book had been completed. Homework assignments were laid aside as
Chairmen o! yearbook sections,
Jane Scheuer (activities), Daryl
Folny (special events). Nancy
Keppeler and Sandy Bruening
(seniors, portraits, !Gculty, adminis!l'c::oni, ferry Vick (photography), Karen L. Holmberg
(G A. Al. and Robert White
(sports). discuss ways to make
1956 Ref!eclion~ more interestina to all r;tudents
48
the co-editors chose the theme-excitement· and or
ganized the yearbook. Outside obligations were
ignored as pictures were assigned and received,
and copy, headlines, and cutlines were written.
As the deadline date of March 23 drew near,
Room 225, fifth period, bustled with last-minute preparations During spring vacation the staff checked
and rechecked the spelling of names, corrected errors in grammar, and inserted the final punctuation
marks. Reflections 1956 was sent to the printer. The
staff waited until the yearbook banquet and then
breathed a sigh of relief· the completed yearbook
in their hands was worth oil the hard work of pro
ducing it.
�WORKS ON A BIGGER AND BETTER REFLECTIONS.
Pictures to be used in the 1956 Reflections are selected by first year
staff members, Nancy Phillips, Sandra Dragisic, Alan Lange, Roberta
Rice, Jay Wollin, Pat Leverenz, Frank
Kiszely, Carol Stine, and Debbie
Rothholtz.
Students in charge of the senior section, directed by Mrs. Lucille Barnes,
organize the taking of senior pictures
and the signing of senior activity
sheets: E. Cosely, M. Johnson, D.
Peter8on, C. Johnson, N. Scanlan, K.
Breitzke, S. Hagen, E. Sahs, Mrs.
Barnes, co-chairmen J. Warnecke and
D. McDowell, S. Joyce, and A Ditthardt.
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale outlines the
magazine sales campaign to members of the yearbook finance staff.
This year's successful magazine drive
helped solve the financial problems
of producing the yearbook. Back
Row: D. Krauss, T. Russell, M. Weingart. Sixth Row: D. Courtright, B. Kretschmar, D. Platt, D. Stollsdor!, J. Walski, M. Bjurman, M. Solomon, B. Oosten, G. Humburg, J. Cohan, C. Ricketts, P. Maguire. Filth Row: N. Knepper, M. Kerr, K. Kent, J. Diebold, C
Stine, J. Comiano, K. Hine, D. Halstead, J. Masters, D. Nelson, P. Cirkle,
G. Colussi. Fourth Row: G. Beckway,
A. Finzel, S. Bischof, S. Backus, C.
Joslyn, J. McGinnis, M. Dell, S. Hagen, F. Budnik, P. Kalmes. Third
Row: B. Deitch, M. Dell 'Aringa, J.
Schultz, S. Eisler, J. Munry, B. Bartholomew, N. Harris, D. Searing, P.
Hoppe, C. Monson. Second Row: B.
Fisher, D. Rothholtz, B. Stryker, E.
Sahs, P. Holm, J. Gutowsky, J. Holtz,
J Hokanson, J. Dahm. First Row: M.
Meehan, L. Rose, A. Czermonka, B.
Berzon, D. Klinge, B. Porter, G.
Hoppe, M. Kamin.
49
�STAFF RECORDS
EXCITIN, EVENTS
G
IN NILEHILITE
A bustling newspaper office filled with students busily reporting the happenings of their
high school community-that's the home of the
Nilehilite, Room 219, every day during eighth
period. The process of getting out the Nileh1lite begir.s on Tuesday when the staff members
and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, gather in a
circle and report the scoops they have gathered from their faculty news sources and tips
trom friends. The editors assign the important
news the following day, and the staff reporters
go after the facts so that they can meet the
Friday deadline. Letters to the Editor, briefs
about alumni, humorous happenings, and
stories are handed in to the news, feature, and
sports editors, who check them for errors in
fact. grammar, and spelling. The stories are
typed and sent to the lino· typers, who set them
up in type and send galleys back to the staff
to be proofread. The editors make up the
pages and wnte headlines, and give the dummied Nilehilite to Mr. Gale Wesley in print
shop. The pages are then put to bed and the
presses start rolling. The Nilehilite is given to
~ts readers on Friday.
Similar steps are followed by the news bureau chief. who assigns stories every W ednesday These are edited, typed, and sent to the
community newspapers. Reporters see their
stories, with bylines, in the papers the follow·
mg Thursday.
"1': lehihte ts out ' Roberto Rice, Judy Burt, Dorot~y
Collin, end Sarone Crov1t!:er count Nilehilites while
Barbaro Simon reads off room numbers.
Barbara Neuman (editor-tn-chiel and sports editor), Barbaro
McKoig (new& bureau chief, Barbara Kitch (feature editor) ond
Barbaro Sir:1on (news editor) look over Nilehihtes o 1 previous
years, noticing the changes onci improvements that have been
mode
Reading over c:-id discussing the good and bod points of o February i:->sue of the Nilehilite are Marilyn Escher (circulation manager), Larry Loske ('"xchange editor). Morey Pritikin (chief
typist), and Judy Burt
Mr Poul Eberhardt explain~ one of the finer point:; of proofreading to liis nighth period journalism class. Back Row: Marilyn Escher, Sarone Crowther. Marion Corter, Richard Weiss.
Second Row Judy Stansfield, Roberto Rice, Janet Minors, Morey
Pritikin Front Ro\'r Larry Loske, Dennis Bur;ce Henry Feuerze1q Donna Vonacrwoll, Judy Burt
50
�Golden Galleon board members appraise work submitted for publication. Back Row: Barbara Busch (president), Sarane Crowther, Marilyn
Escher, Phil Quigley. Front Row:
Cynthia Johnson, Jerry Vick.
Students whose work is published in
Golden Galleon are initiated into
the Guild at a dinner held in the
spring. Back Row : J. Rossman, C.
Borchert. Miss J. Loranger, Mr. W.
Bost, Mrs. P . Rice (sponsor), Kay
Christiansen. Front Row : M Walker,
T. Glass, J. Brandon.
Mrs. Rice enjoys the fantastic costumes of guild members Frank Saunders, Phil Quigley, Bob Martin, and
Barbara Busch at the club's "Travel"
party.
Under the direction of Mrs. L. Barnes,
freshmen scribblers are encouraged
to develop their writmg talents and
to submit material to the Golden
Galleon llack Row: W. Wise, G.
Behr, L. Lindquist, A. Blocke, M.
Banks, S Tzinberg Third Row: R
Raichle, S. Kirchner, G. LaBarbera,
D. Dettloff. Second Row: D. Dibos, V.
Vernell, ). Eggersted, K. Zuiker, N.
Johnson, A. Lane. First Row: J. Wilson, A. Goldsmith, K. Evenson, J
Kublin. Standing: P Cohn.
Every Go1den Ga1leon member knows that not even a straight
"A" report card, nor scoring the winning touchdown, nor being
elected prom queen can surpass the thrill of seeing one's brain
child in print. Golden Galleon, a slim literary magazine of some
fifty pages, is published yearly by the Golden Galleon Guild. Aspiring authors are asked to submit essays, short stories, poems,
or one act plays, the best of which are selected by members of
the Guild for publication. The chosen authors are invited to become members of the Guild and are inducted at a formal dinner
in June
GOLDEN GALLEON
ENCOURAGES CREATIVE
WRITING
Besides encouraging creative writing, this group sponsors social activities which this year included an initiation party on a
"Travel" theme, a tea for mothers of members, and a theatre
party to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
Guild to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
s tanding member; last year's winner was Tom Glass.
51
�What a thrilling moment this is ior
the forty-nine juniors and seniors m
ducted into the National Honor Society I Three of last year's inductees,
Dave Chevrier, Barbara Neuman
and Marilyn Dell, present certificates, roses, and pins lo Frank Gorom, Joan Comiano, Linda Morse,
Cecilia Belgarbo, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Warnecke, Dorothv McDowell,
David Cleven, Kaori Kivimagi. Rebecca Barker, Sandra Howcrd, Koren
A Carlson, Ken Kay, Frank Kiszely,
Jay Young, Doug Wold. and fay
Wollin
OUTSTANDING
NILEHIERS MAKE
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY.
Only hve per cent of the junior and senior classes attain the
goal of every student: induction into the National Honor Society.
Students in the top twenty per cent o! their classes are judged by
the faculty on the basis of character, scholarship, leadership, and
service. On March 16 the chosen juniors and seniors received the
coveted invitations to become a member of the National Honor
Society.
Parents and fnends glowed with pride at the March 22 induction ceremony when new members, wearing shiny gold pins and
holding certificates and roses in one hand, lifted their burning
candles and recited: "I believe m Character as the foundation of
life, 'in Scholarship as the means to achievement· in Leadership
as a worthy aim; and in Service as the object and end of living
To the upholding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind
and spirit."
The highest honor achieved in high school is to be inducted into the National Honor Society during junior
or ~enior yGar Students are chosen on the basis of
character, scholarship, leadership, and service. Seniors
who were initiated last year are: B. Schroeder J. Vick,
B. White, M. Dell, B. Halvorsen. R. Nitsche, R. Shabel.
Seated: N. Keppeler, B. DiGilio, P. Quigley, J. Lotz. K.
Holmberg, D Chevrier, and B. Neuman. D. Shea is
missing from the picture.
0
Backstagti after the induction ceremony, Mrs. Breitzke
adjusb doughier Karen's rose while Mr. and Mrs
Wold congratulate their :;on Doug
�Hearing the ideas of others is an important aspect of building a winning
debate case. Debate members listen as Phil Quigley discusses federal
aid to education. Back Row: Dr. ). L. Betts (sponsor). J. Beddia, J. Wollin.
Third Row: C. Stine, J. Vick, F. Weltering, R Kofoed, J. Comiano. Second
Row: J Erny, R. Hartley, M. Levine, D. Turner, J. Bolin. First Row: G.
Mengarelli, ). Weissberg, R. Young, J. Michael, E Pollock.
The Nilehi debaters left their mark this year as they met
thirty-eight Illinois high schools in tournaments and finished
their season with an all-time high record of eighty two wins
and fifty-eight losses. Niles was the host at a tournament in
which Chicagoland area teams participated and traveled to
Lyons Township, L,a Grange, £yanston, Blue Island, Mendota,
DeKalb, and the University of Illinois at Navy Pier for competition. On February 3 and 4 the varsity won seven out of twelve
rounds m the annual tournament at Augustana Colleqe. The
teams, coached by Dr. Betts and Mr. Mattka, are made up of
sophomores, Juniors, and seniors.
Star debater Phil Quigley presents his winning speech at
the American Legion Oratqrical Contest
Phil was also
elected governor of Illinois for
the Y. M. C. A. Youth and Government Program held April 19
and 20 in Springfield. He won
this honor in competition with
students from Hi-Y s of the
northern half of the state.
53
DEBATE TEAM
SETS NEW RECORD
�MONITORS AND
SEE CHICAGO CLUB
ARE TRADITIONAL
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
See Chicago Club is the largest senior club in the school:
membership is open to any senior interested in exciting trips
to see Chicagoland's many wonders. The See Chicago Club
also sponsors the spring trip to Washington, D. C., which becomes one of high school's brightest memories for travelminded Juniors and seniors.
Semors are the backbone of the Student Umon and the
much-copied monitor system. At the Unions friends have a
good time playing pingpong or card games, watching a movie,
dancing, or just making the rounds to see who is there Monitors, who check passes and regulate traffic in the halls, are a
familiar sight. The monitor system is as much a part of Nilehi
as is the big clock on the first floor.
Washington. we ore here! Posed in front of the nation's capitol, juniors
and seniors on the spring trip of the See Chicago Club get set for a
day of sightseP.ing. Third Row: P. Jensen, J. Burt, L. Fogarty, B. Kitch, K.
Breitzke, I Mer.dera, D. Freres, F. McGinnis, Mr. E. Napier, Mr. 0. Hendrikson, Miss H. Heitmann, Mrs. J Hallberg, Mr. J. Hallberg (sponsors),
R Bodinus. R. Simmons, C. Asbiornsen, D. McDowell, S. Bruening L.
Morse. B. Peterson, D. Ericicson, N. Keppeler. Second Row: G . Rediffer.
D. Trendel, D. Cleven. H. Sherman, D. Urich, P. Joelson. D. Fehns, B. Enke
j Traut, D. Wold, B. Gigstad, B. Robins, B. Eamen, P. Mueller, R Simpson , W Johnson . R. Perlick, J. B:~ddia, K. Swital, A. Manchester, D. Steven.;on, D Re ichert. Front Ro'!'/'; J. RenbNg, D. Searmg, D. Platt, D. Collin,
B Baricer, H Boyd, E. Sahs, E. Cosley , J. Faber M. Carroll. N Scanlan,
B. Halvorsen, C. Latham. J Nebon, M Kamin, P. Topolinsh1, M. Tatman.
R. Keats, D Zeutschel, K Horr.er, P. CLerwonka. B. Weiss, L. Palmer
54
�"Now, where shall we go?" The See
Chicago Club board answered this
question by planning trips to Chinatown and to see "Oklahoma." Standing: J. Beddia, B. Harris, M. Usow,
P. Pierce, M. MacLean, Mr. Napier
(sponsor). Second Row: B. Waterman, K. Frenzel, M. McMillen, J. Reiter. Front Row: J. Scheuer, D. Peterson, D. Pionke (secretary). D. Payne
(president), B. Busch (treasurer).
Under the direction of Miss Lamberg,
the monitor board works out the
rules and policy for the monitor system. Monitors carry messages, pick
up the attendance slips, and check
student passes. Standing: B. Allen,
T. Freeling, R. Perlick, M. McLean,
C. Middaugh, B. DiGilio. Front Row:
). Febel, S. Joyce, L. Izard, B. Blowers, B. McKaig.
The Union Board, sponsored by Miss Lamberg and Mr. Sheahan, plans the
Student Unions and keeps the Unions running smoothly. Clockwise: J. HaqMan, J. McGinnis. L Mors'C, E. Shuman, B. Neuman, B. DiGilio, G Vick.
L. Wotan, B. White, D. Chevrier, G. Mills, F. Marling, B. Busch, ). Febcl.
M. Dean, ). Lotz. Center· D. McDowell (treasurer), C. Joslyn (president), B.
McKaig (secretary).
�LANGUAGE CLUB
Pa• Holrro. (president), Barbara Larse'.l (:;er
•want-at-crms), Cecelia Belgarbo (secretary),
L... e Brink (sergeant-at-arms), Mr. Donalri Blatr
! ponsor). Skip Nelson (vice-preBident), and
Lenora McColloch (treasurer) make plans for
the >;Ock hop lo be given by the Spanbh Club
Or. the a?'lnual trip to Mexico •he Spani.:h
~1•1d"'nls
vi~itE'd
•he
Floating
Gcrden~
at
Xoc"11I"11ko.
Aan,mnq o picture of a French cathedral arc
Marcia Pritikm (secretory), Tom Cooper (v1cepr<>,,1 :!"nt), Beth Hampel (treasurer), and Ronrild Probi ,~ (p-<>c• r!,.,ni)
')f,
France, Mexico, Rome, and Germany become familiar to students of foreign languages. This year, once again, members of
the Spanish Club traveled to Mexico City where they conversed
with natives, observed authentic customs, and toured public
buildings. Although looking forward to the Mexico trip, the Spanish Club took time out to sponsor a dance, show movies of Mexico,
and have Miss Nora Kuehne, a former resident of Latin America,
as a guest speaker.
Members of the Lahn Club gave a fash10n show displaying
Roman costumes and jewelry. Under the supervision of Miss Lamberg and Miss Hind the students made and modeled fashions.
H1ghlrghtmg the activities of the French Club was the trip taken
oy Mrs. Baker, sponsor, and members ol the club to a French
restaurant where they experienced French atmosphere and en
joyed the food peculiar to France German Club members saw a
film taken in Germany by a fellow student, Richard Aull. Playing
games and singing folk sonqs typical of Germany also occupied
the time at their meetings. On April 6 and 13 a group of students
dined at W:ath lgler's restaurant sauerbraten and all.
�BRING US CLOSER
TO FOREIGN LANDS .
Fashions modeled by Latin Club members
Sue Broscoe, Maryanne Swartz, and Pat
Cirkle would have won whistles of approval
from the ancient Romans.
Elaine Cosley, Judy Schultz, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Lewis, and Phil Quigley listen attentively as Jay Young, a member of the Lalln Club,
reads an ancient scroll.
Miss Gustafson (sponsor). Joy Wollin (sergea:it ot-orms), Axel Denk (vice-president).
Kious Schneider (president}. and Alice Merwitz (treasurer) look at pictures to be discussed ot the next Germon Club Meeting.
57
�Experiments and lecture., build o solid interest in physics. Mike Leptich (vicepre~ident), and Anthony Sloan (secretory)
watch as Dove Cleven, president of the
Physir-s Club, demonstrates how to light
headlompr..
E.xploring the mysteries ol life is the aim
of the Biology Club. Sponsor Charles Hussey points out o rare butterfly to Sandro
Howard (secretory), Larry Messe (vicepresident). end Francine Budnik (president).
STUDENTS LEARN
BY WORKING WITH
They're not really mad scientists-just very
interested members of the Freshman Boy's
Science Club. Surrounded by weather instruments mode by members of the club,
')ouglos Spengler conducts on experiment
for Douglas Marnhall, Lou Jnn:;o:-i, and
Aaron Bloch The club if; sp:n~orcd by
Mr Harvey
Girls c.f the freshman science clo:;scs have
!armed their own club to carry 0:1 experiments and !P.arn more about science Secretory Judy Kuhlon takes notes while Miss
F. Harrison (sponsor), Betty Stine (president), and Judy Comiano (vice-president)
conduct a business meel!ng,
58
�Interest in a particular field of classroom study is
further stimulated by membership in a related club.
Science clubs provide a chance for students of all
levels to develop scientific knowledge. Freshmen
join either the girls' or boys' science clubs, where all
fields of science are open to exploration. Sophomores, through membership in Biology Club, study
living organisms. First hand information is gained
on field trips and in actual dissection of plants and
animals. Upperclassmen have experiments and
demonstrations of the physical sciences in the Physics Club. Members of the science clubs also work
for future rewards such as the Science Fair and
college scholarships.
Students of other classes also find it fun to carry
their interest beyond the classroom. The Pins and
Pans Club gives girls of the home economics classes
a chance to whip up their own concoctions and test
their designing ability. Many of us wear the blue
and gold school collars which they made. Proficiency in typing or shorthand is rewarded in the l 00 %
Club, where members learn of the business world
direct from the business man. Members contribute
to the By Lines, a paper of the business education
department. A common interest in preparing for a
career while still in school brought together the
members of the Diversified Occupations Club who
spend half a day in school and half a day working.
At their meetings they discuss their jobs and how to
better relations with their employers. All these clubs
are more than an outgrowth of the classroom: they
are the means by which the student can observe
and learn in the way he likes best-working with
his own age and interest group.
Officers of the Pins and Pans Club are
Linda Wolfson (secretary), Lois Rose (vicepresident), Alice Merwitz (president). and
Nancy Lotz (treasurer). Pins and Pans.
open to all girls in the home economics
department, recently had Ruth of Lincolnwood at a meeting to demonstrate hair
styling.
OWN AGE AND
INTEREST GROUPS
Membership in the 100% Club requires
typing 40 words per minute without error
or passing a shorthand test. Sponsored by
Miss Immel, the club has guest speakers
which tell the girls of the business world.
Recently they hod a formal initiation dinner for the installation of the following officers: Dorothy Dziodula (vice-president),
Dionne Brennan (secretory). Sandy Paul
(treasurer), Sandy Dragisic (promotion
manager). and Elaine Shuman (president) .
Training for their future careers now, the
members of the D. 0. Club attend school
in the mornings and work during the afternoons. It isn't at! work, for in the spring
they entertain their employers at a dinner.
Mr. David Murphy is the sponsor of both
the club and the D. 0. program at Niles.
Standing: D. Reichert (president). Back
Row: J. Goushy, B. Thurwell, D. Kohler, C.
Meierhofer, J. Pescetto, M. Gross, J. Henrici,
J. Crestmon. Second Row: D. Blesser, D.
Barty, R. Eggert, L. McWherter, C. Slack.
Front Row : W. Novak (vice-president), M.
Riha (secretory), J. Belaian, and G. Henry.
59
�SERVICE CLUBS CONTRIBUTE
TO SMOOTH RUNNING OF NILEHI
"When do tickets go on sale?"
"Have you sold out for Friday's per
formance?''
Before any football game, play, swim
meet or basketball game, the Ticket
Sales Club is swamped by such queslions. Handling the tickets for Reflec
t10ns Revelry was a booming business
!he seating capacity of the gym is hf
teen hundred, the last !igures for Reflections Revelry stood at !ourteen hun
dred sold in advance and one hundred
sold at the door Membership in the
newly formed club is open to the entire
student body.
Arriving at the spring musicale, 'Student Life", or "Time Out For Ginger",
the spnng play, people were shown to
their seats by members of the Ushers
Club. Open only to iumor and senior
girls, the club is primarily student-run.
However, Miss Dorothy Lungmus, sponsor, does instruct the girls in the proper procedures for ushering and advises
them what to wear for the various
events.
'
"Hove yo11 bought yo·u ticket tor •hr:
qorne?' If not, members of the Ticket Sale.
Club can help you. Mory Walker, Mr. John
Hallberg (sponsor), Beverly Crist, and
Wally Bornemeier direct the soles of ticket-,
durinq lunch period"
Ushers Club provides girls to usher for
,;chool play:;, Reflections Revelry, Christmas Vespers, and the spring musicale,
'Student Life". Dorothy Collin (junior
chairrPon) and Gail Dent (senior choir
man) assign the girls to their posts.
60
�~
·
T't.l'·Q\)i.Q.Al·'OR.:Stt
'4
... .
·~· .l. CLUB j
i
Members of the Visual Aids Operators Cluh
are the on! y students in the school who are
permitted to operate and service the audiovisual equipment. Back Row: P. Mueller. J.
Traut, D. Stevens. Front Row: B. Norgan, W.
Bornemeier.
,-..;.. ..· -~-
___,.;,:µ-
Under the direction of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, members of Visual Aids Operators Club learn the techniques required
for anything from setting up lights to
running a projector. Operating the audio-visual equipment for PT A meetings, Booster's Club meetings, pep assemblies, Hi-Y meetings, and niqht
school keeps the boys busy. Eighty
percent of the faculty are frequent users
of the specialized equipment.
The Welfare Committee, under the
direction of Miss Elizabeth Lawson and
Miss Doris Tillman, campaigns for two
worthy causes, the March of Dimes and
the Red Cross. The members of this
committee are chosen from the group
of representatives elected by each
homeroom.
By checking books, writing fine slips,
and putting books back on the shelves
the members of the Library Staff serve
their school. Taught by Miss Walker,
they learn exactly how a library operates. Membership on this staff is open
to girls of all class levels.
Members of the We!Jare Committee discuss plans for the annual Red
Cross Drive. Represented on this committee are two people from each
class level. Back Row: G. Littrell, S Weiss, N. Scanlan. Second Row: J.
Wollin, J. Link. Miss Lawson (sponsor) . Front Row· J. Otiepka, N Harris,
R. Shabi>l.
Giving up their free periods to work in the library, girls on the library
staff check books and collect fines. Back Row : E. Johnson, M. Solomon. J.
Ringel, J. Gilbert. R. Leger, M. U::;ow, M. Pritikin, M. Kamin, C. Pike, D.
Pomerich, A. Finzel. B. Denker. Third Row: P. Poppenhagen, P. Czerwonka.
C. Colussi, M. Kerr. V. Day, D. Krueger. J. Godell, S. Hagen, B. Jeske, M.
Singer. Second Row: E. Gannon, D. Harrigan, L. Warkenthien, E. Roberts,
R. Rosenfeld. A. Wulf, S. Karpin. B. Levinson, P Roubal, J. Swanson, D.
Halstead .Front Row: H. Neer, S. Greene, B Jacob, V. Beach, G. Dent.
J. Schultz, P. CHkle
�CLUBS DEVELOP WORTHWHILE HOBBIES FOR
Since twentieth-century man now enjoys
greater leisure than ever before because of
the limiting of his work week to forty hours,
and since this amount of leisure time will
continue to increase, the individual needs to
develop worthwhile hobbies for recreational
hours This year for the first time students,
instructed by Mr. J. Michael, were given an
opportunity to learn to play bridge . The
Craftsmans Guild, sponsored by Mr. B. Sorenson and Miss J. Oehler, was organized for
artistic students interested in leather work
and ceramics. An attempt was also made
to organize a club for students interested in
model railroading, but the group was disbanded, at least temporarily, because of
lack of interest. Dr. Mason, who is particularly interested in meeting the recreational
needs of young people, has appointed Mr. J.
Sheahan to make a study of additional clubs
to meet special interests.
Mr. Michael explains to Carol Constantine the
:echmque of the tinesse during a bridge game
with K. Frenzel, C. Joslyn, and M. Dell Kibitzing are B. Bartholomew, P. Pierce , Mr J. Mi
chael (sponsor). E. Pollock, and J. Michael
Mr Adams points out the possibility of
"castling" to Laurence Ruttenberg during a
meeting of the Chess Club. Each year the
champion chess player is determined through
round robin tournaments Back Row: L. Rut
tenberg, Mr. G Adams (sponsor), J. Stout, R.
Rosenberg, R. Grandberg. Middle Row: A
Berberick, A. Bloch. Front Row: R. Kofoed, S
Pearson.
62
�LEISURE HOURS
After a successful season, the members of the bowling teams held their
annual spring banquet. Standing:
Denny Williamson, Chuck Richards,
Ron Furtak, Tony Slone, Mike Leptick, Dick Young, Harvey Sherman,
Boll Bell (third high bowler), and
Gene Brodsky. Seated: Howie Gordon, Gary Friedman (first high bowler), Al Martin (second high bowler),
Not all teen-agers are interested in such
modern hobbies as hot rods; members of the
Astronomy Club are fascinated, as man has
always been, by the mystery of the heavens.
President Joe Stout explains the workings of
a telescope to club members. Standing: D.
Turner, M. Singer, R. Guess, T. DeVries, ).
Gould, C. Cleary, G. LeBarbera, M. Mattenson, ). Piel!, R. Zuber, ). Gear. Seated: M.
Escher, ). Frand7el, R. Bourgerie, Mr. Botthof
(sponsor), R. Kofoed (secretary), T. Stark
(vice-pre sident).
Marconi hoc nothing on the members of the
Radio Club! They learn transmitting and
:elegrapr.ing as well as picking up stations
all over the world. Listening to a foreign statio!1 are: M. Levine (vice-president).). Schmidling, ). Kinsey. L. Weiss, D. Virnich, P. Jensen.
Seated: W . Meneilley (secretary), T. Straley
(president), S. Allen, G. Sorenson.
63
��;he h~mse is quiet-not a creaure is stirring, not even
mousel
a
e ed i D'iane Peterson, starryni'n
rom a breathless eveg at the Prom, regretfull
places her corsage in the re~
fr1g.erator before tiptoeing u strurs to change into Berm~
da shorts. She and h
d
rush to
er ate
fa~t
. ha par!y, have breakw1t
their friends and
spend the day at Lake G~neva.
~Though
other nights and other
ays will hnd us on our separatep waY s" - we will have
.
th
e. rom to remember. Bob
h1te h helps Diane Peterson
rfmd t e _car to a magic night
o
ancmg at the Pal
House.
mer
f
65
�__
;•~f:h'.·,·~> / /.. : ....~.. '
...
...
'
'·~;.
Prize-winning float was the
"N' Club's green dragon. Enjoying their victory are Sandy Bruening, Nancy Keppeler,
and Nancy Harris.
HOMECOMING PARADE AND THE KICKOFF
ARE HIGH POINTS OF AUTUMN ...
'1
,,
I
1
.. a
If/'/ //Gail Deni. Merle Hendrickson, Barbara Busch, Kathy
, '
!Krause, Bcrbara McKaig, Mary Kohls, and Bette
• I 1IVosnos. members of homeroom 20B-5A, add color
, to the gloom of the day
I
"Come On I Keep Going I" Mr T. Schubert keeps
the traffic moving, as the parade gets under way
�"OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY"
BUT OUR FEET WERE WET!
The misty, rain-soaked day of Homecoming is
something our young hearts will never forget. At
six in the morning we are up to put the final touches
on our floats. Cries of " Watch out! It's falling!"
drown out the wham of hammers. Finally, amid
"ohs and ahs," the float is set to go. The hurrying,
scurrying to get started and the hustle, bustle of
trying to find our driver fills us with anticipation.
Now all we have to do is wait.
The parade begins! A blur of brilliant colors
whizzes past our eyes while the "rat, tat, tat, tat,
tat" of the Woody Woodpecker float beats on our
ears.
After the parade has ended and the prizes are
Cutting through the line in the
game against Oak Park, fullback Lenny Miresse plows
down the muddy field.
During intermission at the
Homecoming Dance, Bill Pegausch gives Sandy Paul.
Frank Kiszely, Nancy Colletti,
Terry Moore, and Barbara
Thompson a first hand account
of the afternoon's game .
67
awarded to the "N" Club ior first place, and to
senior homeroom 208-5A !or second, we rush to the
football field to watch the struggle between Niles
and Oak Park. Banners wave, yells of "Come on
team--fight! fight!" rise from the crowd huddled
under blankets for protection from the driving rain
and wind. Warmed by steaming hot coffee, we
cheer on the team until the final whistle. Score20 to 20!
The game over, we dash home to pin up our
straggling curls for the glorious evening ahead.
Nine o'clock finds us drifting to the strains of "Tenderly" in an autumn-decorated gym colorful with
corn shocks and pumpkins. Then, twelve o'clock
strikes and Homecoming '55 is over.
�"Silent Night, Holy Night"
Members of the music
department presented the annual Christmas Vespers
on December 18. This year, for the first time, a
tableau interpreting a Christmas theme, composed by
Mrs. Porepo Rice, was used with dromotic effect.
A present for everyone. Robert Lentzner, Roger Simpson, Don Woldman, Pat Holm, Sandy Howard, John
Gunnarson, Rosemary Nitsche, Dorothy Dziadu!a, and
Robert Godel! wonder what their packages hold at
homeroom 218-!>B's Christmas party
68
�"WE'RE DREAMING OF A
WHITE CHRISTMAS", PARTIES,
AND HOURS OF SLEEP ...
The Chnstmas season is here again! Joyous strains of "Hark
the Herald Angels Sing," ring through the halls as the music
department practices feverishly for the spectacular Christmas
Vespers. Whether we are the audience or the performers, the
splendor of this production on December 18 awakens our
long-forgotten Christmas spirit. The audience is quiet, and
the singing begins, never belore has Christmas music sounded
more beautiful then when Niheli voices blend in the beautiful
melody of "Silent Night."
Filled with Christmas spirit, we celebrate the Yuletide season with parties in our homerooms. Fudge and Christmas
cookies are munched, while grab bag gifts are excitedly torn
open between stanzas of "Joy to the World ." Those urgent
book reports and tests forgotten, we concentrate completely
on having a marvelous time.
Noncy Keppeler ond Lenny Miresse
cotch the spirit of Christmas from
the pine-scented oir and the Winter Wonderland music of the Belles
and Beaux Cotillion.
With school over at last, we look forward to two weeks of
fun and festivity. Outstanding memory of the Christmas season was the Belles and Beaux Cotillion. Here a winier wonderland was made reality by the silhouette of the horse-drawn
slei9h, and by the big evergreen-draped doorway on which
we labored so long. Although 'Tl! See You in My Dreams"
echoed through the partially emptied gym all too soon, we
looked forward to hours and hours of sleep and a white
Christmas!
food and Christmas presents- what better way to
celebrate the beginning of Christmas vacation? frank
Saunders, Malcolm Maclean, Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
and Tom Lowry enjoy a holiday luncheon in the
cafeteria
69
�TROJAN TRUMPERIES PLAYS TO STANDING
Helen of Troy (Margo Calamaras)
rules over the 1956 Troian Trumperies surrounded by her court of entertainers: Susy Schuster, Ann Ide,
Jill Linn, Karen Holmberg, Arleen
Atwood, Carol Schweger, Ronald Raben, and Harvey Sarna:.
Jerry Adams reads the 64,000 lira
questio:'l to contestant George Grist
under the watchful eye o! announcer
Dick Shutan in a take oll on the
$64,000 Question of TV fame.
Lion hunting holds no terrors for
Cecelia Belgarbo, Gayle Beckway
Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano--or
so they say in their song and dance
number.
70
�ROOM ONLY
Frank Milazzo, drummer in
Twilighters band, gets the
Max Factor treatment from Pat
Holm.
If the ancient Trojans were thrilled by the Greek production
of the Wooden Horse, then Trojan Trumperies, the 1956 Nilehi
talent show, would certainly have made Hector's Palace! With
a program ranging from the satire of the 64,000 Lira Question,
the mad music of the "Crazy Little Mama" quartet, to the
piano solo of Douglas Wold, and the brilliantly costumed
dance of Karen Hornberg and Susie Schuster, students at
Nilehi proved again that not all the talent is in New York and
Hollywood. All the hours of rehearsing, all the anguish of
knocking knees and shaking hands are forgotten as the house
lights dim, the footlights qo on, and the curtain rises on
Reflections Revelries of 1956 !
"Toke back your mink' Take back your
pearls!" sing seniors Joan Gutowsky, Pat
Pierce, Sondra Hogen, June Cohan, Nancy
Cox, Pat Maguire, Claudia Joslyn, Carol
Sue Ricketts, and Betty Bartholomew in
their 1956 Reflections take off on "Guys
and Dolls."
71
�CURTAIN RISES ON
FIRST MUSICALE,
STUDENT LIFE
With a blare of trumpets and a whirr
of drums, the overture begins; the
house lights dim. And so, on April 27
and 28, the school gymnasium became
a lively college sorority house as the
curtain rose on Student Life, the first
musical ever to be produced at Niles
and in the community.
The show opened with the members
of the choir marching through the audience, singing the song 'Student Life.'
The audience held its breath while the
villains. played by Ron Shabel and
Marilyn Dell, tried to break up the romance of Phil Quigley and Carol
Schweger. Watchers sympathized with
Arlene Atwood as she tried to stop her
boy friend, Bob Martin, from flirting
with all the pretty girls on campus.
They laughed at Joan Gutowsky's el
forts to keep Bob Piper from studying
all the time even on dates. The Orchestra and Girls' Glee provided a mu
sical background for the production
Seniors Donna Vanderwall and Bob
Martin were the co-directors, Karen
Holmberg was the choreographer Mr.
Hugh McGee was the musical director
and advisor.
"It's Almost Like Meing in Love' sing
loads. Coro\ Schweqer and Phil Quigley.
Members of the make-up crew, Mimi
Stone, Judy Comiano, and Betty
Stine, apply oye make-up to Liz
H1by, Worren Hanson, and Ernie
Kezios
72
�Sorority girls at Northern, Becky Barker,
Glona Mengarelli. Liz Hiby, Pat Baumann,
and Sarane Crowther, relax and listen while
Diane Payne reads to them.
Leads Bob Martin and Arlene Atwood dance a soft-shoe routine,
singing "Thou Sweet, Thou Witty."
"Tm afraid of all dogs!" explains
mailman Warren Hanson to Arlene
Atwood
'13
�Elaine Shuman, loil:m L'"l!' Sandra Bruening , and Barbara Neumar.
campaign for !heir car.dic'.ate for p rom leaders in :he annual parade
which precedes the vo!Jna
A MIDSUMMER
NIGHT'S DREAM
74
''What color is your dress?"
"Who's your date? . . .
"I hope he sends an orchid."
"How much does it cost at the Chez Paree?" .
Finally, after months of anticipation, Tune 1. the mght of
nights, arrives. Alter hours of combing our hair, polishing our
shoes, hunting for a lost earring or cufflink, we're ready to slip
into a Ilufl of tulle or the formal whiteness of our rented tuxes.
And then the dream becomes a reality as we enter the grand
ballroom of the Palmer House where a mist of pink, yellow,
and powder blue formals makes a rainbow of color. We swing
and sway to the music of Russ Carlisle
applaud the presentation of the prom :ecclcrs .
enjoy the crush of the grand
march Then, on to the Chez Paree or the Boulevard Room!
Before we know it, a glance at our watches reveals the time
.. . three o'clock in the morning!
The night may be over, but we greet the dawn with a
breakfast party with our friends. When the last stnp of bacon
is gone and we have completely hashed over the night spots
we touched, we're ready to change to shorts and bathing suits
for a lazy day relaxing in the sun and swimming at Lake
Geneva or Crystal Lake. Then, "sunset and the evening star"
and one more glorious memory . . .
�Jack Hagman, president of the Junior Cabinet. and JoAnn Lotz congratulate Kay Christiansen and Jerry Best, leaders of the 1955
Prom.
•
Such a wonderful timel The prom is over,
but with the night still young, Harold Hite,
Diane Nelson, Bill Dastic, and Julie McGinnis
go on to late suppers in hotels and homes.
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Caryl Bristol. Don Kneisel, Kay Christiansen, Jerry
Best, Diane Donile, Dave Krouse, Anna Otiepka, and
Fred Melberg lead the Grand March at the 1955 Prom.
�M1
M d' Booy, u,;s1 ,t<'O by
Fwd MdbP.r'1, prn.3<'>nl. :;chol
aVih1p awaro t.J Barbaro Kamin Cindy PNqJi,<t, Dolores
RNbcrq an::! JonPI Wanl€n at
the :.el.Iv" C""akfa.;• Thi,; ye<.:.r
ior tl-i<> fir t t:r'i<', becau ;p, of
the increose':I nurr.J:,er of arad~otes, brcal:ia.·t w1'l bE ,e'rved
.n the "Yrr .
To the strains of "Pomp and
Circumstance"
wo
precede
::!own the aisle, realizing at
lost thn •n,,aning of grod110
hon •he end and beqmmng
__ 111.
l '
,'
The familiar well;, our he•rl;
and parents, a:i.d the choir
singing at graduat10n briici
a lump to our throat~ «s ve
wait to receive our diplomas.
SENIORS LEARN THE
MEANING OF
"PARTING IS SUCH
SWEET SORROW"
�Four splendid years at Niles are over. Never again will we be
the bewildered freshman, the sophisticated junior, the composed
senior; never again will we race down the hall as the bell is
ringing or wildly cheer our basketball team on to victory. The
class of '56 realizes at last that four years has not been such a
long time, after all.
The last few months before commencement are a whirl of
preparation. Some of us write a skit for the senior breakfast;
others search our classmate's personalities to complete the class
will; s till others complete plans for the future.
When the long awaited and dreaded day of graduation finally
dawns, we flock excitedly to the breakfast, held in the gymnasium, for a last exchange of laughter and tears with classmates.
Afterwards, beneath a hot June sun, we practice the processional
for the thrilling moment ahead.
Twilight ... a sliver of a moon ... the scent of red roses ...
the swish of white robes ... we begin the processional to the
strains of "Pomp and Circumstance." Under the flickering star,
in our white or blue caps and gowns, we march down the aisle
toward the platform. A lump swells in our throats. We are torn
between two emotions: sadness at leaving our high school
friends and Niles, our daytime home for the past four years, and
excitement over the unforseen future. At last, we hear Mr. Ohlson
call our name and step foreword to receive our diploma. The
future-careers, college, and marriage-lies ahead!
Patricia Bartholomew receives
her diploma and congratulations from Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Mr. Leo Bushey, president of
the Board of Education, and
Dr. Joseph Mason, superin
tendent.
Classmates and friends congratulate one another after
the ceremony Charles Holler
wishes Arlene Haubrich "good
luck."
7'1
��iJ {xciti1t9
WE CHEER OUR
TEAMS IN VICTORY
AND DEFEAT!
Rog Peterson (46) hooks
the ball over the outs t r e t c h e d lingers of
Evanston defender Dave
Tremaine while fohn Peterson (50) of Evanston
watches helplessly.
All eyes on the game!
Just as lense as the
players, the v a rs i t y
bench prays that the
free throw will be qood
in order lo lie the score.
• • •
�The Trojans tense to • hold
that line ' agains: the Highland Park griddern. The effective Trojan defense, which
enabled Nilehi to defeat High
land Pc.rk 32 to 6, was the
secret behind a winning record this year.
OUR SPIRITS RISE
WITH FIRST
LEAGUE WIN
The Niles players pursue
the Bremen Township fullback in •he opening game
of the :;cason The slowness of the Bremen attack
1s indicated by •he final
scor£>, 31 to 13.
Halfback Len Miresse (7)
cuts around right end for
yardoge in the homecom
ing game against the Oak
Park Huskies. The- hardfouqht gamP ended in a
20 to 20 tw.
80
�For the first time in many years, Nilehiers
had good reason to cheer when their team
trotted onto the football field No longer were
they the underdogs, an easy victory for other
Suburban League squads. This year's Trojans
were not only a fighting team; they were a
winning team. Under the watchful eyes of
their coaches, Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, and Mr.
Lain, the team gave a clue of better things to
come in the first game of the year as they
pounded Bremen Township, a team which did
not lose another game all year, 31 to 13. Un
paralleled excitement raced through the community when the Trojans rolled over Proviso,
13 to 0, for the first Suburban League win in
four years. A 32 to 6 victory over the Highland
Park Little Giants, another step toward the
goal of a winning season, was led by the four
touchdown total of high-scoring Trojan halfback Len Miresse. Together with the first Suburban League win came another first for Niles.
Ron Hein, outstanding Trojan guard, was
picked for the All-State team.
Good coaching makes good football teams. Mr.
Odlivck (line coach), Mr. Basrak (head coach), and
Mr. Lain (end coach) brought the Niles Varsity Football Team a long way along the victory trail
The Varsity Football Team gave Niles its first Suburban League victory.
Back Row: Mr. Basrak (head coach), F. Kiszely, R. Jones, J. Tomsik, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Koif, D Kaiser, B. Enke, B. Nordlie, B. Hartig, D. Horseman,
R. Holz!, G. Uhlir, T. Moore, Mr. Lain (end coach). Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.), A. Wittkamp, B. Weldon, D. Dann, T. Swanson, V. Donile, R.
Korsan, B. Pegausch, K. WaJter, C. Vosnos, B. Allen, ). Rosenberg, B. Blowers,
D. Wright (mgr.), Mr. C>dlivak (lin<S coach). Front Row: B. Peterson, B.
Reinger, J. Rice, D Proft, G. Mills, L. Miresse (co-captain), R. Hein (co-captain), D. Chevrier, J. Hagman, L. Breden, R. Simpson, T. Pristash.
�Bruce Remger's attempt to gain
yardage against the New Trier
squad was doomed to failure. Quarterback Ken Walter (5) runs up to
lead interference in the ill-fated venture The Trojans were defeated by
a strong New Trier team, 20 to 6.
Mud and Oak Pork defenders failed
to stop Bill Pegau~ch as he ground
for a 1!rst-and·ten in the Oak Park
game
Running interference are
Gary Mills (75) and an unidentified
Trojan
WE Fl NALLY LEAVE THE BASEMENT
VARSITY RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
31
13
6
6
32
12
20
13
Ron Hein, guard and co-cap·
tain, was the first Trojan ever
to be selected for the first A.I
Stale •earn
Bremen
Provtso
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
13
0
7
27
6
35
20
6
•
• •
�What the Niles frosh-soph football
team lacked in size, they made up
for in spirit as they won three of
eight contests. Back Row: J. Pitt, C.
Larson, M. Sheahan, B. Connell, R.
Marks, D. Brei, E. Jaster, C. Richardson, D. Echel. Second Row: Mr.
Rambis (coach), T. Paulus, R. Chez,
D. Leban, D. Wille, B. Bell, J. Berg,
Mr. Harmon (coach). Front Row: L.
Biedrzycki, T. Baumann, D. Samuelson, R. Swanson, J. Quancy, G.
Krauss, D. Hodgkinson, B. Feingold.
This year's frosh-soph football team
proved that quality, not quantity, is
what counts The team shut out both
Bremen Township and Waukegan 13
1o 0 and whipped Highland Park 21 to
0. Hard playing, high spirit, and good
coaching were the secrets that enabled
the small squad to win three of their
eight games.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .•
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Bremen
13
6
Proviso
Waukegan
13
New Trier
6
21
Highland Park
Evanston
0
6
Oak Park
13
Morton
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
FRESHMAN RECORD
0
Arlington
7
Proviso
7
Waukegan
New Trier
0
13
Highland Park
19
Evanston
6
Oak Park
0
Morton
0
13
0
27
0
14
13
14
OF THE SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Overshadowed by the varsity was a
fine freshman football team which
finished the year with a record of five
wins, two losses, and one tie. Featured
were wins over Proviso, Waukegan,
and Evanston.
The freshman football team finished
their season with a record of five
wins, two defeats, and one tie. Back
Row: B. Herkert, J. Coursey, M. LeVine, J. Hager, T. Dobrowski, R.
Bentley, J. Haper, G. Fogarty, C.
Ragland, C. Shoemaker, H. Masek,
F. Didier, D. Hanson, J. Carlson, S.
Hawk, R. Lis, R. Morgan, G. Willard.
Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach),
J. Browder, D. Lewiston, W. Tomsik,
K. Ransom, J. Papandrea, T. Bristol,
A. Gold, I. Tadelman, K. Hopper, M.
Johnson, K. Schultz, J. Weil, R. Kihlstrom, R. Harrison, L. Weinbrecht,
Mr. Sheahan (head coach), and Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: ). Cooper (mgr.), L. Lange, M. Magil, B.
Mink, J. Allen, K. Hoppe, W. Brummer, D. Kutok, R. Heinz, W. Maryanski, C. Wheat, W. Johns, W. McGra'.h, L. Weil (mgr.).
6
6
6
14
6
13
0
0
I
I
�It's tw0 mere points for Niles as All-Suburban
Dale Kaiser (44) uncoils his deadly iurnpshot
ac;ainst the futile defense o[ his Leydfln op
pOll•·nt~ durmq the R':qiona, '·
Speedy Bruce Reinger charges
past a Leyden guard in an attempt to pass the ball to a
teammate in position to shoot
High into the air swarm Tro
jans Dale Kaiser (number not
visil:le) and Roger Peterson
(46) as they steal the rebound
from the Evanston fivP
'-:. uy mu,xle taut, Roger Pet' r.;0:1 .oars high above two
Leyden quards to sink a lay 1.;p :hol
84
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
NT.HS
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
l\J T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
VARSITY SCORES
71
Leyden
57
53
68
Maine
62
51
Proviso
Highland Park 49
47
64
Oak Park
62
Pekin
' 63
61
62
LaSalle-Peru
60
63
New Trier
54
80
73
Morton
44
48
Evanston
t19
Waukegan
51
56
Proviso
50
Highland Park
G9
71
Oak Park
'/5
85
New Trier
78
52
Morton
63
Evanston
66
61
Waukegan
45
54
Regionals
l.eyden
53
4'1
so
�TEAM SPIRIT MOUNTS AS EARLY SLUMP HALTS.
The final quarter of each game proved to be the downfall
of the Trojans as they lost to eight of their first nine opponents. The Trojans snapped out of their seven-game losing
streak by defeating Evanston 48 to 44 and downing Waukegan 51 to 49. The first-place Proviso Pirates had to put
up a battle the following weekend to keep the Trojans
down, but the team bounced back to revenge a sudden
death defeat earlier in the season at the hands of Highland
Park bY, beating the Little Giants 69 to SO. The Trojans had
finally become a team! With their new spirit they easily
slashed Morton's seven-game winning streak.
The season closed with a victory over Waukegan for the
second time. The team finished in fifth place with a record
of seven wins and eleven losses under the coaching of Mr.
Sheahan. Leading the team in rebounding and scoring,
Trojan center Dale Kaiser ranked as the second high scorer
in Suburban League competition and was placed on the
area's all star teams.
Mr. . Sheahan (coach) demonstrates the effectiveness of
a good passing attack to the varsity team. Back Row :
D. Shea (mgr.), H. Neimer, L. Renis, T. Pristash. R.
Peterson, L. VanMersbergen, D. Kaiser. Front Row: B.
Pegausch, K. Walter, D. Chevrier, K. Kay, G. Neumann. J. Febel, B. Reinger.
Ace dribbler Joel Febel (45) tries to
streak past the close guarding of
Evanston's Don Johnson.
�YOUNGER TEAMS
HIT THEIR STRIDE
The frosh soph team had a successful season under the coaching of Mr. Phipps. After
losing their first three games, the Trojans
bounced back to win the next nine out of thirteen games with a five game winning streak
in the midst of these wins Of their seven losses
dunng the season, five games were lost by
only one point and the remaining two were
lost by less than seven points. The team tied
Evanston for second place in the League with
their mne won and seven lost record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Going high .nto the air
Ron Hennc1 (31) tips th0
reboi;nd to teamu ate
Mike Sheahan (!SJ.
UnstoppablE I That's the
only word for fros!:
soph player Bill lhne
( 11) deadly shot.
Fiqhl, determinotion. and hustle
rPade the frosh-soph team come
out on the better half of the scores.
Bock Row D Wicker, R Hennci, B
Ebbert, M. Sheahan, ). Drogisic, B.
!hnc, C. Macaluso, and L. Larsen.
Second Row Mr Phipps (coach), B.
Johnson, G. Herriott, ). Hederick. H.
Jung. J. Keidel. D Mendelsohn, S
Ahrens (mgr ) Front Row E. Arnold,
K GrurL B. Ahlb,.,rg T. BomT'onn
) Schiff (mqr.)
86
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS
44
38
44
38
63
39
54
39
49
46
42
'13
55
42
43
37
Leyden
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
51
53
45
30
47
31
55
4C
43
4'1
36
48
44
36
40
38
�The Junior \·c::-sity tcaD met rough competition this year as
shown by their record of four wins and nine losses. Most
thrilling part of the season was their overwhelming victory
over Waukegan by a score of 70 to 48. All the boys played
hard under Mr. Sheahan's coaching, but Bill Pegausch and
Larry VanMersbergen, high scorers, did especially fine work.
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Although the Frosh squad's record of five wins and twelve
losses was not a good one, they showed fight and good team
work under the coaching of Mr. Hoosline and Mr. Basrak.
After losing their first ten games, the frosh beat Highland Park
to set off a four-game winning streak. The high spot of the
season came when they swamped Glenbrook 68 to 13.
37
34
55
53
57
57
43
47
70
52
83
54
57
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
New Trier
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
51
48
64
71
53
60
51
62
48
55
79
31
74
Free throws can be the difference
between a win or a loss Bill Pegausch, coached by Mr. Sheahan.
illustrates the correct form of shooting free throws to the junior varsity
team. Standing: F. Kiszely, D. Rosenfield, W. Kerstetter, S. Bennett,
L. VanMersbergen, D. Cleven (mgr.).
Kneeling: K. Demano, B. Gigstad,
and B. Hartig.
I
I
•
I
•
,
I
I
Future varsity s tars showed huslle
and team work this frosh season.
Back Row: J. Allen, R. Elkeg, W.
Reading, J. Tansor, S. Tzinberg, R.
Johnson. M. Sacks, J. Baker (mgr.).
Second Row· R. Linnick {mgr.). ).
Carlson, C. Schey, S. Hawk, C.
Wheat, R. Lis, J. McGinnis, K. Krause
(mgr.). Front Row: K. Krause, H.
Eklund, B. Mink, W. Nack, D.
Kloepfer
FROSH SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
40
17
34
32
37
42
37
43
38
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
44
38
46
44
40
46
45
46
45
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
26
40
45
42
67
42
68
31
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden
New Trier
Palatine
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
44
31
28
36
32
65
13
49
87
�WRESTLING TEAM TAKES TEN OUT OF FIFTEEN MATCHES.
This year's Tro1an wrestling squad finished
with an outstanding record of ten wms, four
losses, and one tie Victories included a tough
opening match win over Leyden, a shutout
against North Chicago, the third shutout in the
school's history; a close decision over a good
Arlington team, and a tie with one of the
strongest teams in the state, Waukegan. Deserving of special mention are Henry Feuerze1g, who finished the season with a thirteen
win, two loss total; Ed Jaster, who came from
the ranks of the frosh-soph team and finished
third m the sectional; and Jim Esbrook and Len
Miresse, who won in the sectionals and went
to the state lmals, where Len won a fourth
place, being the first wrestler from Niles to
place in the state.
The frosh-soph team defeated such rugged
opponents as Maine, Palatine, and Glenbrook.
Under Mr. Odlivak, the team also beat North
Chicago and Highland Park. Glenn Kuehn
was the outstanding member of the frosh-soph
team.
Th<:' varnlly v•rc:;tltng team pr<"scnted Niles
with the best . cason's record in yearn Back
Row B. Nordlie , B. Enke. J. Hogmon, E. Jaster,
B. Allen. Second Row: D. Horsman. R Simpson . R Chez, L. Miresse (captain) Front Row:
H. Feuerzeig, R Johnson, D. Wright. Mr. Byram (coach). Demonstrating : J. Esbrook, B.
DiGiho.
V 1\RSITY RECORD
N.T.HS. 26
N.T.H.S 16
N.T.H.S. 24
N.T.HS 46
N.T.H.S. 56
NTHS 14
N.T.H.S 35
N T.H.S. 28
N.T.HS 27
NT.HS 12
NT .HS. 32
N.T.H S. 23
N.T.H S '17
N.T.H.S. 31
N.T.H.S. 13
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Zion
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
22
24
17
5
0
26
8
12
14
30
11
23
5
9
27
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.TH.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
10
27
39
51
10
20
3?.
8
8
27
16
49
21
6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
48
21
11
5
35
2'1
13
?.6
40
17
29
S
29
40
The frosh ,;oph wrestlmg team won six of
fourteen matches. Back Row: G. Kuehn, H.
Masek, P. LeTourneau, R. Marks, W. Haerl e.
Second Row: D. Jarvis, F Weil, R. Dilg, R.
Pankey, B. Herkert. Front Row ; T Bristol, J.
Coopm. L. We il. S. Kir:;chner Demonstrating
B. Franz, W McGrath
�This yecr's varsity swimming team leaves
behind a new 200-yard medley relay mark
of I :59.2. Bock Row: Mr. Schubert (coach),
D. Stryker (captain). R. Larson, T. Oller, B.
Yant, J. Thornton, D Holz!. Second Row: R.
Lorson, ). Harms, R. Recker, D. Wold. Front
Row: ). Hartmann, K. Middleton, F. Hodges,
W. Nelson. On diving board, D. Minkley.
VARSITY RESULTS
N.T.H.S. 33
N.T.H.S. 66
N.T.H.S. 60
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 32
N.T.H.S. 30
N.T.H.S. 14
N.T.H.S. 25
N.T.H.S. 38
N.T.H.S.
9
N.T.H.S. 54 1/2
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
Riverside
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
44
9
17
41
30
45
47
8th
52
39
68
22V2
FROSH-SOPH RESULTS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
.N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
32
57
55
35
32
21
35
25
55
16
57
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
45
19
22
42
4£
56
42
52
22
61
20
The fro:ih-!ioph :;wim team sported a record
of four wins and seven losses. Back Row: F.
Herzon, B. Glassberg, M. Molinas, F. Farrington, B. Feingold, N. Carberry, G. Fogarty.
Second Row: A. Gold, R. Morgan, M. Banks,
N. Petersen, P. Tworoger. Front Row· H. Sarna!, D. Sullivan, D. Morgan, B. Norgan, J.
Iverson, Mr. Harmon (coach) instructing D.
Oakes in wcter.
SWIM TEAM TIES FOR NINTH PLACE IN STA TE MEET.
This year's varsity swim team won crushing victories against Leyden, Riverside-Brookfield, and DeKalb. The team also supplied many thrills with a
close, hardfought victory over the Proviso tanksters
and looked good even in defeat against strong
Maine, Waukegan, and Morton squads. The team
also tied for ninth in the state meet at New Trier
on the basis of the 200-yard medley relay team
which set a new school record. Looking especially
good this year were Doug Stryker and Bill Yant.
Bill set a new school backstroke record of 1:10.6.
The frosh-soph team, closing with a record of four
wins and seven losses, swamped Leyden 57 to 19,
and drowned both Riverside-Brookfield and Morton
by identical scores, 55 to 22. Showing promise
were Burton Feingold, who finished fourth in the
Suburban League breaststroke, and Dave Oakes, a
backstroker.
89
�The Varsity Baseball team set their sights on a winning season and the Suburban
League crown. Back Rew· Mr. Phipps (coach), D. Chevrier, T. Nelson, L. Breden,
J Rice, T Pristash, H Neimer, B. lime, R. Whit:,ett, R. Mochas. Second Row: V
Donile, B. Gigstad, J. Tomsik, R. Korsen, L. Miresse, H. Dilg, K. Walter, D Shea.
T Moore, B. Marciante. Front Row K. Sorensen, ). Meier, C. Gunsaullus, B.
Reinger, B. Pegausch, F. Milazzo, H. Ahr')r,dt.
TROJAN TEAMS SET
SIGHTS ON CHAMPIONSHIPS
RECORD
N.T.H.S.
l'l.T.H.S
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
6
2
6
8
s
3
12
2
2
Palatine
Arlington
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Waukegan
Proviso
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Rc;;porsible !or wany of Hiles v1c.:toric w,...,_
the pitching ot Ken Walter, Hal Nflirrer, oncJ
Rog Whitsell.
0
s
6
4
3
2
3
5
3
Excellen1 pitching, fine fielding, and good
hitting combined to bring Niles one of its best
baseball teams in years. Goal of the team was
the Suburban League championship, and the
future looked bright as this book went to press
with a pair of victories over Waukegan (8 to 4
and 5 to 3), a slugging triumph over Evanston
(l 2 to 3), a hard-fought win over Proviso, last
year's champions (3 to 2), the team was well
on its way The highlight of the season, however, was an opesing game win over Palatine,
6 to 0, m which Ken Walter and Hal Neimer
combined to hurl a no-hitter. As well as these
line pitchers, Rog Whitsett, Bruce Reinger, Bill
Pegausch, and Bill Ihne have been doing a
commendable job under the coaching of Mr.
Phipps.
11.t· w.n bo:ebnll qcn e:'. Bill Pegau..;ch,
Bruce Reingcr, Ted Pri.;taoh, and Bill lhne collected 1rany o: lhe r1its needed.
�The frosh-soph squad started out the season right by
winning two o f their first three games They defeated
Glenbrook, 11 to 8, and Arlington, S to 2. Their single
loss came at the hands of Evanston, 6 to 0. Ron Chez,
Jerry Keidel, and Yohn Dragisic have been particularly
outstanding. Coached by Mr. Hooseline, the team has
rough encounters ahead against New Trier and Oak Park.
The freshman baseball team, under the direction of Mr.
Schubert, is looking forward to a successful season. A
win over Evanston, 6 to 1, in the first league game of the
year was the accomplishment of these underclassmen.
A loss to Arlington, 4 to 1, has served notice that other
rough games against foes like Morton and Proviso may
be ahead.
Ron Chez, who doubles as a pitcher,
tenses to lay down a bunt during
frosh-soph baseball practice.
Success of the frosh-soph baseball
team seemed assured as they won
two of their first three games. Back
Row: A. Maurizi, A. Johnson, D. Brie,
]. Dragisic, B. Fyfe, J. Keidel, L. Hoosline (coach). Second Row: D. Wille,
J. Hederick, L. Biedrzychi, R. Johnson,
J. Berg, B. Rakowski, R. Rudolph.
Front Row: D. Mendelsohn, P. LeTourneau, W. Herriott, R. Chez, C.
Koszuta, W. Ahlberg.
The freshman baseball team won
their first league game, beating
Evanston, 6 to 0. Back Row: K.
Hoppe, S. Tzinberg, D. Lasine, G.
Roubinek, R. Lis, J. Gross, J. Baker
(mgr.). Third Row : C. Schey, B. Anderson, L. Lange, J. Allen, M. Banks,
K. Artwick, R. Elke. Second Row: B.
Maryanski, H. Eklund, T. Dobrowolski, R. Pinkowski. B. Lund, B. Mink,
M. Magit. Front Row: D. Sullivan, D.
Lewiston, A. Hoffenberg, J. Copper,
B. Gutowsky, D. Kloepfer.
91
�EXPERIENCE BRINGS VICTORIES!
Thn crve is good' The ball is
smashed ovN the net by varsity •en·
nis _tor John Whitehead
Coach Sheahan ciemonslrates the
forehand stroke to the frosh-soph
team Standing D Hodgkinson. f
Corban. B Glossberg. J VanDerVeldl, J. Bobera, R Morgan. Kneelinq J) Rieck, R. Hagen, L. Janson.
Ron Johnson 1s shown the correct
way to grip a racket by Coach Sheahan as the varsity team looks on
Standing L. Wotan K. Adam, J.
Whitehead. T. Cooper. R. Prebish
Kneeling B. Eggersled, E. Kezios , C
Eichhorn
92
With four returning lettermen, three juniors and a sophomore,
the varsity tennis team started the season with a bang. In thei1
first game they swamped Arlington Heights 5 to 0 and went on to
beat Glenbrook 4 to 1. The following week Maine had a hard
time holding the Trojans down by a score of 3 to 2. The Troians
then bounced back to defeat Waukegan and Proviso m their first
two Suburban League encounters, which tied them for first place
in the League. The Tro1ans also played a Suburban League
meet at Oak Park and a district meet at Evanston. Coched by
Mr. Sheahan, they had their sights set on that first place trophy
in the Suburban League.
Not to be overshadowed by the successful varsity, the froshsoph team, also coached by Mr. Sheahan, was victorious m four
of their first five matches. Arlington Heights, Glenbrook. and
Maine were swamped by the Trojans. Waukegan defeated the
Trojans. who came back lo smash Proviso 4 to I. The team.
composed of three freshmen and six sophomores. 1s looking
towards that frosh-soph Suburban League crown this year.
�Mr. Kivilouma
of the different
B. Nordlie, I
Larson. and B
shows the correct use
woods to K. De Mano,
Febel, G. Dolan, L.
Peterson
The golf team practices and plays regularly at
Arlington Country Club. Their schedule included
meets with Palatine, Oak Park, Arlington, Leyden,
Proviso, New Trier, Glenbrook, North Chicago, Waukegan, Maine, Evanston and Morton. To qualify fo r
the golf team, prospects must participate in an elimination round in which the top seven scores determine the regular members of the squad. Those who
did not qualify in the elimination round can challenge and defeat one of the seven selected members
to win a place on the team. Ineligibilities have cost
the squad several good golfers, but the excellent
turnout of freshman and sophomore golfers improved the team's prospects.
GOLFERS TEE OFF
AT ARLINGTON
WJth a smile of satisfaction
Bruce Peterson smashes his
drive down the middle of the
fairway.
Using his four wood for a
rather difficult fairway shot,
Joel Febel begins his backswing.
93
�UNHERALDED BUT SPIRITED
VARSITY
42
Proviso
23
M.T.H.S
Leyden
15
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S . 46
Waukegan
19
N.T.H.S.
New Trier by default
26
Glenbrook
N.T.H.S.
30
Suburban Peters placed 12th
N.T.H.S.
Evanston
20
52
N.T H.S
45
Oak Park
18
Dist:ict- Niles 12th in field of 14
27
Morton
29
NTHS.
N.T.H.S.
N .T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.T.HS.
N.T.H S.
76
20
30
37
40
39
43
FROSH-SOPH
Proviso
Leyden
Waukegan
New Trier
Evanston
Oak Park
Morion
15
44
27
23
17
18
}5
Unheralded because of the successful football sea
son were the efforts of the cross-country teams. Crosscountry, an outgrowth of track, is a two mile race. The
varsity team, like the football squad, won their first
league meet this year, beating Morton. The frosh-soph,
not to be outdone, took a meet from the Leyden tracksters. Consistent winners were Dave Wilson and Don
Peters, who took twelfth place in the Suburban League
meet. The spirit of the squads was high, but the number of boys participating was low.
The Niles speedsters like the football team won their first Suburban
League cross-country meet this year.
Back Row : Mr Kiviluoma (coach). D.
Cooper, R. Aull, R. Conrad, T. Coope r, T. Freeling, D. Rosenfield, C
Gunsaullus. Front Row J. Whitehead.
D. Wilson, S. ' Bennett, D. Peters, L.
Solomon
The frosh-soph cross-country team
looked back with pleasure upon
their victory over Leyden. Back Row:
Mr Kiviluoma (coach), A. Gutenrich
D. Morgan, E. Stapleleld, B. File, W.
lhne, D. Manaugh, R. Pankey, K.
Grubb. Front Row: D. Anderson. F
Herzon, G . Kuehn, J. McGinnis, J.
Goldstein, B. Stein, R. Thomas, W
McDowell
94
�Breaking both individual and team records. the track team made this the most successful
season they have had in many years. Back Row: Mr. Harmon, K. Zahn, W. Zuber, W. Reading, R. Conrad, R. Rosenfield, ). Tansor, B. Stein, E. Paster, Mr. Byram, Mr. Hussey. Third
Row: R. Thomas, S. Kirschner, B. Herkerty, R. Pankey, T. Baumann, R. Eckblad. Second Row:
Mr. Marcus, H. Jung, K. Hertweck, C. Bonfiglio, L. Wolf. E. Arnold, R. Aull, ) . Hager, A.
Rugendorf, ). Hager. Front Row: W. Brummer, G. Kraus, D Wilson, J. Himelfarb, N. Magil,
) Sefick.
The track team started on the road to victory this season. Although the
varsity have not had any team wins as yet, they have two s trong prospects for
downstate. One is senior Jack Hagman, who has broken the school record for
the shot-put, setting a record of 47' 2". In addition, he is only four inches short
of the school record for the discus throw. The other is senior Dave Wilson, a
fast half-miler, who also ran a leg of the mile relay team' with Dick Rosenfield,
Ken Zahn, and Ron Conrad. The varsity is coached by Mr. Harmon, who was
helped this year by Mr. Byram and Mr. Marcus, practice teachers.
The frosh-soph have won two triangular meets already, beating Highland
Park and Waukegan in one, and North Chicago and Morton in another. With
39V2 points in the big Lake Shore meet, they placed third. Outstanding was
Frank Fortuna, sophomore, who is already beating the varsity in the dashes
and quarter mile. With a strong team and good coaching by Mr. Hussey, the
frosh-soph piled up their best record in many years.
Gary Krauss and Dick Pankey
clear the low hurdles in a
close heat.
Soaring over the high jump
bar in good form is Bill Zuber.
Tom Baumann, Dave Wilson,
Ken Zahn, and Dick Rosenfield
compose the varsity mile relay
team.
It's up and over
vaulter Dick Aull.
for
pole
95
TRACK
�The goal of "N" Club memberc> is to develop good sportsmanship on the
athletic field. Back Row: B. Eggersted, K. Kay, S. Bennett, D. Rosenfield,
8. Reinger Fourth Row: L. Renis, A . Wittkamp, D. Peters, B. Hartig, H.
Neimer, B. Enke, L. Wotan, K. Adam, B. Pegausch Third Row:] . Hort mann,
T. Swanson, C. Reynolds, D. Wright, R. Holz!, J. Esbrook, Mr. Byram
(sponsor). Second Row; L. Breden, C. Penrith, B. Allen, J. Whitehead, G.
Mills, D. Chevrier, Mr. Odlivak (sponsor) Front Row: B. DiGilio, L Miresse J. Hagman, K. Wolter B. Blowers. Mr Kiviluoma (sponsor).
Hal Neimer, "N" Club initiate, shine:lhe shoes of Ken Woller, "N'' Cluh
member, as Ken supervh>es.
"N" CLUB AIMS TO DEVELOP GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.
The "N" Club, which is open to all boys
who have won a major letter in sports, is
largely responsible for promoting better relations between the faculty and the athletes,
and between the athletes and the students.
The "N" Club sponsors many activities,
among which are the "N" Club-Faculty basketball game, which the teachers won this
year; the selling of candy in the stands dur-
Mr. B. Welch, Mr J. Palmer, Mr.
W Bost, Mr. J. Phipps Mr . C.
Markus, and Mr D. Wright
seem totally disinterested in
the cheering of Mrs. L. Moron,
Miss B. Ray, and Miss H. Heitmann during the annual ' N"
Club-Faculty game
96
ing the basketball games this winter; ushering at various athlettc events, and the "N"
Club initiation, which is the induction of the
new members mto the club. For the second
time in as many years, the "N" Club's float
won first prize in the Homecoming parade
The club meets two times each month under
the sponsorship of Mr Byram, Mr Kiviluoma, and Mr Odlivak.
�CHEERLEADERS KEEP
NILEHl S SPIRIT
"RED HOT"
1
"Hey, hold that line! Hey, hold that linel" shout
\ arsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Alva Sholin,
Jo Ann Lotz, Beth Williamson, Cynthia Johnson,
and Lynne Izard at the qame against Amundsen.
At the special assembly held after our first football win at Proviso, the varsity cheerleaders Jo
Ann Lotz, Linda Morse, Beth Williamson, Alva
Sholin, Cynthia Johnson. and Lynne Izard give
out with a 'Troian Yell "
At the close of the winter sports season,
players and cheerleaders were guests of
honor at a banquet. In recognition of the
cheerleaders' success in keeping Nilehi's
spirit "red hot", the girls were pre-::ented
with awards. The outsta!1ding performance of the cheerleaders which merited
this recognition was the result of regular
practice sessions held every Tuesday
and Thursday afternoons at which time
Mrs. Shirlee Changnon, sponsor, helped
the girls polish new yells as well as review old ones. Using the rotating captain
system again this year, each of the girls
planned a pep assembly and organized
the cheers at a game
Newly organized last year, the Pep
Club continued to be a loyal cheering
section for Nilehi teams. Dressed in identifying white blouses and seated in a
special cheering section, members of the
Pep Club responded to the cheerleaders
and sparked the enthusiasm of other
spectators.
The Frosh-Soph
Marilyn Barnett,
Diane Jefferson,
new cheer in a
home game
cheerleaders Susan Stockmar,
Mimi Stone, Ginger Golden,
and Renee Baron work out a
practice session before a big
Whether sparking the spirit in a football crowd
or planning skits for the pep assemblies, the
Pep Club members always show the same enthusiasm. Standing· C Czarnota, S. Kaqen. M
Kohls Seated. D Rothholtz. B. Larsen, C Joslyn
�Taking lane out from an executive board
meeting, Barbara Duckers (vice-president).
Eileen Corr (treasurer). Roberta Simmon"
(secretory). and Karen L Holmberg (presi·
dent) think ahead to the plans they hove
made !or the GA.A. membership drive.
UNITY, TEAMWORK, AND
SPORTSMANSHIP ARE
TOPS IN G.A.A.
G A A rrembers paid a special visit to the
Norwood Old Folk's Home in Chicago. Alter
the program Eileen Corr served refreshments
to sorre of the old loli<:s,
Oops! Koy Naylor, freshman. takes another
tumble during one of the stunts in the G .A.A .
informal initiation.
�At the G.A .A. formal initiat10..
held in May, newly elected 01ficers are installed, letter w1r1ners receive their awards, ana
qualified G.A.A. girls are taken into the club as members.
Mrs. Changnon presents Carol
Constantine with her swim
award as M. Hendrickson, F.
Kadens, N. Keppeler, F. Marling, D. Payne, D. Petersen,
and M. Dell wait Jar their
awards.
Unity, teamwork, and sportsmanship are
tops on the list of goals for the Girls' Athletic
Association. Last summer the four officers
of the club, Karen L. Holmberg (president),
Barbara Duckers (vice-president), Roberta
Simmons (secretary), and Eileen Corr (treasurer) met together to plan the year's events
and the goals to be achieved. When school
began, they introduced these plans to the
board members, the planning group of the
club. It was then the duty of the board
members and officers, guided by the three
sponsors, Miss Helen Heitmann, Miss Betty
Schmidt, and Miss Barbara Ray, to make all
Playing on the field or working together on a social activity, board members need
teamwork to accomplish the
year's goals. Back Row: D.
Platt (tennis), B. Halvorsen
(points and awards), T. Sodemann (basketball), N. Phillips
(swim), M. Kamin (soccer). P.
Roubal (tumbling).
Middle
Row: C. Latham (publicity), L.
McCollach (basketball, acting
secretary), I. Sonkin (softball).
First Row: K. Kivimagi (volleyball), B. Farwell (golf), S.
Schuster (modern dance).
necessary arrangements for each activity.
Besides planning social events, each board
member is a manager of a sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity.
Mass meetings, a new activity this year,
are held monthly for all G.A.A. members to
come and work together and to give their
ideas for the success of their club. At this
time, also, the executive board and board
members discuss plans for the coming activities and give reports on the new sports'
schedules. After the meeting the members
can sign up on different committees for these
activities.
�The race is on! S Schmidt and
teommoten. M. Tobe!. Mr. Plott, Mr~
Platt. Mrs. Tobe]. and M. Tobe!, toke
the lead against P Roubal and
teammates, B. Wol!f, Mrs. Schuster,
D. Schuster. S. Schuster, and J Linn
during "follow the leader' relay at
Parents' Ploynite held Morch 21.
The responsibility of Barbara Krums1eg, freshman representative, is to
attend board meetings and to voice
opinions and ideas -of other frnshmar G A.A members
La8t spring Karen L. Holmberg and
Barbaro Duckers were chosen from
•.he junior class to represent G.A A.
at Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, where
they received training in leadership,
sportsmanship, and organization,
Hcving been trained m the rule<> and techniques of their particular <ports, junior and &enior gym and swim
leaders assist the PE teachers during their classes. Back Row: S. Waterloo, E Corr, M. Kamin, L McCollach,
S Wadd,,,IJ. C. Belgarbo, D. Plott, S. Crowther Second Row: K. Holmberg, P. Hamilton R. Simmons, J Sodemann, M. Carroll. f. Erny, L Berzon, S. Paul, R. Barker.Fi.rs! Row P Whitesell, B Duckers, A Atwood, B. Wauthier, M Larsen, J Gutowsky, ). Renberg, C Schweger, R Nitsche, D Peters8n, M. Rask.
�C. McGrath (referee), M. Motis, K. Julan, L.
Otti. and A. Czerwonka pose before playing
a game of tennis doubles.
D. Kariolick aims for an open space to score
that winning point in the last seconds of the
field hockey game. J. Babcock, teammate,
prepares to assist her but S. Burger, P. Leman, and K. Rosenquist have plans to stop
the ball before the point is made.
In the last seventeen years, G.A.A.
has raised its membership from a small
handful to a large group of three hundred girls. The sports schedule has
grown from one day a week to four.
Activities, once very limited, have increased to include sports of all types. A
G.A.A. member now can choose to participate in field hockey, soccer, tennis,
swim club, bowling, basketball, modern dance, tumbling, volleyball, softball, or golf, or all of them.
Social activities have also increased .
This year G.A.A. sponsored the two
annual dances: the Christmas dance,
"Belles and Beaux Cotillion", with decorations of blue, silver, and white; and
the turnabout dance, "Seventh Heaven", with a leap year theme of cupids
carried out in colors of lavender, pink,
and white. The G.A.A. float brought
teamwork to the club as many members gathered during evenings in a
cold garage to put together Woody
Woodpecker which won a place in the
annual Homecoming Parade.
Shirley Ahrens, senior, demonstrates her
bowling form as she aims for another strike
at the Glenview lanes. Shirley is high scorer
and high series girl of the N.T.H.S. league.
That's u:oing her head! Jean Dunn leaps into
the air to rebound the Goccer ball to her
teammate:; during a tournament game.
�Spikes and high set-ups are challenging lo the girls in volleyball.
L. Eggers blocks the ball lo her opponents D. Rothholtz, J. Cohen, P.
Whitesell, and J. Dunn while J. Godel! and G. Snyder, teammates, prepare for a sudden rebound.
Kitty Mueller shows good form in
her execution of her layup shot prior
lo the championship game.
Steady! Dunng G.A.A. tumbling S.
Schmidt and K. Holmberg demonstrate good form and balance in the
shou lder stand to M. Tabel, J. Sodemann, Miss B. Ray (sponsor), B.
Krumsieg, P. Roubal, and M. Larsen.
M. Tabel, M. Kern, J. DuBonn, E.
Shuman, S. Rushin, and M. Dell interpret "Fear" through modern dance
movement.
102
�M. Stone places the golf ball
on the tee for J. Frankfort who
demonstrates the proper stroke
to M. Johnson, J. Chester. Golf,
an individual sport, was held
at a stop and sock fairway
during the spring season.
Before going out on the field
for a game of softball, D. Nied,
J. Borick, and J. Otiepka discuss their team's chances of
winning the game.
). Nelson, J. Polly, L. Levitt,
and B. Birmingham ride each
week at the Holdorf stables in
preparation for the horse show
being held this spring.
Esther Williams has nothing on members of Ripplettes Swim Club
who practice kips, dolphins, and pin wheels in preparation for
a water demonstration on May 2. Back Row: B. Sweet, J.
Gutowsky, R. Nitsche, F. Marling, D. Foley, J. Renberg, D. Stiska.
Thitd Row: D. Peterson, M. Larsen, B. Halvorsen, R. Bitter, M.
Kohls, N. Harris, J. Lotz, L. Morse. M. Rask, C. Schweger, S. Schuster. Second Row: K. Kent, S. Paul, B. Stryker, M. Carroll, S. Waddell, C. Belgorbo. Front Row: ). O'Malley, N. Phillips (manager).
S. Olenick, L. Sweet, ). Petersen, B. Farwell.
��FACULTY RELAX IN
QUIET OF LOUNGES.
Faculty members find sanctuary from the ringing bells,
chattering students, and
crowded halls in the teachers' lounges. Miss Frances
Williams; Miss Mary DiTullio. Mrs. Parepa Rice, Miss
Alice Line, and Mrs Mary
Ida McGuire forget about
classroom duties over a
1 cup of coffee.
l
j
I
l
f
I
i
I
~
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Lam and
bord at the Kungsholm
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Kivilouma find that smorgasdoes not surpass the bullet
dinner at which facu lty
members were guests of
the P. T. A.
105
��I
HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE
REALIZE THEIR POTENTIALITIES IS EXCITING.
Dr. Joseph A. Mason, superintendent of
Nilehi, finds excitement in planning an educational program for young people which
will help them realize their potentialities. As
future citizens, young people need knowledge to prepare them to assume responsibility m the community as well as to meet
the requirement for college or a career. Part
of the challenge of Dr. Mason's position is
finding teachers with the ability to spur on
their students. Furthermore, a setting must
be provided which will inspire both students
and teachers to search for knowledge.
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr.
Mason has held offices in state and national
educational organizahons. During 1956, he
acted as president of the Illinois Association
of School Administrators. He was a member
of the Governor's Commission on Education
which planned the Pre-White House Conference and attended the White House Conference on Education as the delegate from
Illinois.
Dr. Mason, superintendent of Nilehi finds
excitement m seeing young people come
alive through activitieG planned by his stall.
Miss Helen Johanns, administrative assistant
to Dr. Mason, has charge of public relations
and ccts as Dr. Mason's personal representative.
101
�Members of the Board of Education, Mr. W Morris Wise, Dr. Walter
Bornemeier, Mr Clyde Anderson, Mr .Leo Bushey (president), Mr. Doniel
Lang, Mr. Clarence Payne, Mr. Warren Meyer, and Dr. Joseph Mosen
gather around the long toble to discuss the plans for the new building
Miss Johanns acts as secretory for the Board.
A MODERN
SCHOOL IS "BIG
BUSINESS".
A modern school is big business and the
responsibility for directing the two million
dollar enterprise is in the hands of the seven
man Board of Education which includes five
business and two professional men. Matters
of broad policy, teacher's salaries, approvmg funds for purchasing and maintenance
of equipment for the present school plant
are problems of this group. Furthermore, in
l 956, the Board of Education has had to supervise the planning of a new school for
which contracts were let in May, 1956. Cost
of this new building, which will be ready for
occupancy in the fall of 1957, will be four
million dollars; equipment and land development will bring the total cost to five million dollars
Members o! the Skokie Valley Association were
guests of Nilchi on Industrial Educo!ion Day, March
16. Dr. Mason cxplmns o rough sketch of the
new school to Mr. W. Meyer, boord member. ond
Mr. P. Forloy of industry.
108
�This year's PT A officers are Mrs.
Allan Weissburg (president), Mr. Kenneth Stevens (vice-president). Mrs.
Joseph Miresse (secretary), and Mrs.
Herbert Walter (treasurer).
Gertrude Knedler is served a hot
dog by PT A members Mrs. Robert
Seneco, Mrs. Earle Constantine, Mrs
Melvin Kawell. and Mrs. Charles
Fisher who were on hand at the
football game to keep Nilehi fans
supplied with hot coffee or cocoa.
Mrs. Allan Weissburg and Mrs. Axel
Erikson give the center piece a last
minute check as they prepare the
tables for the annual dinner given
by the PTA.
1
The Parent-Teacher Association give
Mom and Dad an opportunity to meet the
faculty and learn more about Nilehi. Eacn
year, at four meetings of PTA, a particu
Jar class level is represented at which
time the homeroom teachers of that level
are present to become better acquainted
with the parents of their students At a
dinner given this year on November 17,
teachers were guests of the PTA.
A second goal of the PT A is that of
providing parents with an insight into our
school life. Each year, during American
Education Week, parents are invited to
accompany us through our daily schedules, so that they may learn exactly how
we spend our school hours. Furthermore.
at the monthly meetings, school groups
such as the choir, orchestra, or band perform. This year, a panel composed of
juniors and seniors discussed whether
modern education teaches students to
think.
PT A members also lend their services
in other ways. Homeroom mothers help
to plan Christmas parties while others sell
refreshments at athletic contests. A monthly news bulletin informs parents of school
events and provides interesting information about the faculty, administrahon, and
school organizations.
109
�Mr Harold R Ohlson. senior dos:; adviser,
helps Charlotte Conrad decide on a i:c.11..,qr.
be,.! <iuited to he. needs and abihties.
ADVISORS ARE TEACHERS,
'As advisers we receive our greatest
rewards through helping a student realize
that he can find a worthy place in life and
make the most of himself if he learns selfguidance and applies himself to his
studies. We prepare people for self-guidance and thinking for themselves." Although this is the most exciting aspect of
their work, the six advisers, who are class
principals, guidance directors, and teachers, also check. excuses for absence, talk
to parents and visitors, and attend meetings as part of the daily routine.
As class principals the advisers attend
weekly meetings to develop the policies
of the school and to decide on methods
of putting them into action. Responsible
for a certain class level, they guide the
Sophomore advisers, Mr. Marvin Ihne and Mr Keith Hertweck, take time out to discuss
o bulletin regarding the athletic award assembly
110
�Miss Aune Toivola and Mr. Victor
Wenzell make plans for testing the
eighth graders who will become
ne xt year's freshman class.
Miss Margaret deBooy assists girls
who are interested in a career by
planning panel discussions and various trips She also has charge of
coordinating each week's schedule
of Q.ctivities.
COUNSELORS, AND ADMINISTRATORS
homeroom teachers and activities at each
class level. They also assist the superintendent in evaluating the work of individual faculty members.
As guidance directors advisers register
transfer students, handle serious cases of
discipline or truancy, and counsel students in making program changes and
plans for a career or college. Teachers
consult them when there are problems
involving students. As a committee they
work together to formulate guidance policies fo r the entire school.
As members of the teaching faculty
the advisers instruct a class in one of the
academic departments. Like any other
teacher they attend regular staff meetings and spend evenings grading papers.
Dr. Arthur Ryden and Mrs. Marjorie
Schwab, junior advisers, consult the
schedule as they discuss a student's
program card.
11 l
�"AND GLADLY WOULD HE LEARN AND
Priscilla Baker, Janet Loranger, Lois Lamberg, Lorraine Gus·
tafson, and Donald Blair acquamt students with the customr
and cultures of foreign countries through the study of French
Spani;h Lohn, and Germon .
Members of th" Social Studies Department have reorganized
the senior Social Studies Deportment with :he result that
economics, ociology, and Latin-American history were added to the curriculum . Standing: Anthony Shubert, Vernon
Haubrich , John Palmer, Howard Byram, Eugene Napier, Mike
Basrak. James Michael, Leo Babcock, David Jackson, Thomas
Harmon, Charles Mattka. Seated: John Betts (chairman)
Dorothy Lungmus, John Hallberg, Aune Toivola, Don Wright,
Marie Green, Keith Hertweck, Arthur Ryden
Like Chaucer's Oxford Scholar, the faculty of Niles
Township High School continue their studies. Of the
eighty-four faculty members who responded to a ques
tionaire, three hold the degree of Doctor of Philosophy
and four are working on a Doctors degree; forty-eight
hold the Master of Arts degree; of the twenty-four who
hold the Bachelors degree, fourteen are working for
their Master's degree in such dive rsified fields as guidance and personnel, speech correction, theatre, biol
ogy, health and physical education, mathematics. edu
cation and history, industrial education, school admin
istration, and business education at such schools as
the University of Illinois, Northwestern, Columbia, University of Chicago, University of Wisconsin, and Uni
versity of Colorado.
The Board of Education not only encourages this
professional growth but requires that faculty members
receive five credits every five years. Teachers may
earn these credits by attending school or working,
either alone or in committees, on problems affecting
the school For the past two years, teachers in the
Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, and English De
partments have been working with the Curriculum
Committee of the University of Illinois on a study to determine whe ther students can learn to think critically
through instruction in logic, semantics, and scientific
method. Other professional growth committees work
on the following problems: reorganizing the curriculum, developing a guidance p rogram; surveying the
freshman mathematics classes to find out how the
scores on the Schorling-Clark One Hundred Problem
Arithmetic Test correlate with success in algebra, cor
relating the Social Studies I and II classes; bridging
the gap from elementary to secondary school in mathematics; surveying of students enrolled in industrial arts
concerning accomplishments of students enrolled as
compared to those of the student body as a whole.
Furthermore, this summer, teachers with Master's degrees, will continue to enrich their backgrounds by
studies in the comparative arts, Latin, and Greek and
Roman history.
�GLADLY TEACH"
Mory Ida McGuire, Ronald Von
Arsdole, Marjorie S ch w ab,
Dorothy Elkins, Lorraine Hatscher, Lucille Barnes, Janet Loranger, and William Bost of
the English Deportment discuss the merits of a new textbook.
Helen Smith, Priscilla Baker,
Porepo Rice, Doris Tillmonn,
George Adams, Poul Eberhardt, CI air e Kieinschmit
(chairman), and Leonard Setze
work on the objectives of English instruction.
113
�MONDAY IS RESERVED FOR
Murals in the halls during the
Christmas season. posters lor
school events, and scenery for
school productions are created
by the students of John Wilkins of the Art Deportment.
Mr. Leo Provost, bond director Mis~ Virginia Stemp, dramatics, Mr Clifford Collin:; music •eacher, and Mr Hugh
McGee, ::nusi:: director, discm;:; plan.; for the Fine Arts Depart!T'ent in the new building.
Setting up obiectives, curriculum planning, and designing
room arrangements for the RCience s<'>ction of the new high
school occupied mPrnbers of 'he Science Department Charles
Hussey Homer Ellis, Bernard Welch, Myra Robinson, Ralph
Harvey Robert Botthof. Corl Burgener, George Roth, and
Florence Harrison (chairman)
�FACULTY, ~OME:ROOM, AND DE:PARTME:NTAL ME:E:TINGS
Aims of General Math I and II, IA and llA, integration of
solid geometry and plane geometry, and incorporating methods from the Principles of Critical Thinking Program, were
problems studied by Mathematics Department members
Margaret deBooy, Leo Hoosline, Earl Hoff, Albert Rambis,
John Sheahan, Helen Hall, Frances Williams, Elizabeth Lawson, and Thomas Kiviluoma (chairman) .
Three forty-five each Monday finds the
teachers of Nilehi gathered together, (often fortified with cookies and coffee) to consider professional problems. The first Monday of each
month Dr. Mason meets with the entire staff to
discuss such topics as the building program,
salaries, or administrative policies affecting the
entire school. The second Monday of each
month is reserved for homeroom teachers'
meetings at which time the advisers, who direct the work at each class level, brief the
teachers on such points as registration procedure, guidance activities, and routine administrative duties.
Department meetings are held on the third
Monday and more frequently, if necessary.
These meetings, which bring together all the
teachers in a particular subject under direction of the department chairmen, are used to
set up objectives of the teaching in that field,
to plan curriculum offerings, and to select text
books. New courses, like sociology, economics,
Latin-American history, grammar and syntax.
creative writing, home design, architectural
drawing are an outgrowth of this study. Established courses also are evaluated and revised.
This past year faculty members have had the
additional responsibility of designing rooms
and selecting equipment for both the new
wing, which will be ready in the fall of 1956,
and for the new building, which will be under
construction next year.
11 s
�Mary DiTullio, Mory Nutt, Ado Immel. Morie Green, Helen
Johonns (choirman), Nova Thompson, Eugene Napier, loon
Coon, and Onni Hendrickson have assisted in the planning
ond equipping of the modern Business Education Department
in the new wing to bF.> ready for occupancy in the fall of 1956.
FACULTY KEEPS
Janet Oehler, Florence Butler, and Alice Line (chairman) examine the seam allowance on a pattern.
Nilehi teachers. in addition to their intra-faculty professional activities, participate in local.
state, and national organizations. A majority
of the teachers belong to the Illin01s Educa!Jon Association and the National Education
Association. Forty eight teachers, responding
to a questionnaire on the subject of professional activities, belonged to ninety-six organize
lions. National organizations such as the National Council of Teachers of English, National
Science Teachers Association, National Speech
and Hearing Association, American Association of Physics Teachers, American Personnel
and Guidance Association, Women's National
Aquatic Forum, and state organizations such
as Illinois Council of Teachers of English, Illi
nois Association of Chemical Teachers, Illinois
Council for Social Studies, Illinois State High
School Coache's Association, and Illinois Guid
ance and Personnel Association keep the faculty up-to-date, through journals and meetings,
on latest research in both subject matter and
techniques Local associations such as the
North Suburban Council for Social Studies, the
Chicago Classical Association, and the Chi
cago Personnel and Guidance Association likewise provide professional literature and workshops. In a two month period, twenty-seven
teachers attended fifteen meetings.
Faculty members also attend meetings of
local civic organizations such as the Skokie
Valley Industrial Association, Skokie Valley
Business and Professional Women's Club, and
the American Jewish Congress, Skokie Chop
ter. During the past year, staff members have
spoken at meetings of the Rotary Club, Kiwanis, Lions, Chamber of Commerce, and the Re
tail Merchant's Association
I IG
�During a physical education departmental meeting, Shirlee
Changnon, Helen Heitmann, Barbara Ray, and Belly Schmidt
study the P. E. class schedule and the complications resulting
from crowded conditions.
Nelson Grote explains the operation of a new drill to members of the Industrial Arts Department: Gail Wesley, Jack
Lain (chairman), Bruce Sorenson, George Fink, and Robert
Mackey. This year the department added courses in home
design and architectural drawing to their curriculum.
UP-TO-DATE IN SUBJECT MATTER
AND METHODS
Should the juniors have swimming the first six weeks or
should they play touch football, letting the sophomores
take swimming? Harold Isaacson (athletic director), Mike
Basrak, Howard Byram, Jim
Phipps, Tom Hermon, and
Tony Schubert wrestle with
problems arising from lack of
space.
117
•
•
�SPECIALISTS SOLVE THE
Mory Walker, school lil:rarian, handles approximately 20,800 book.:; and ::1c<Jczines eo.ch
year.
June Weinsheim, school nurse, checks the
temperature ol a complai:1ing student
Lu Ann Moran demonstrate~ the formation
of vowel sounds while attempting to correct
a speech deiect of one of her students.
118
At Nilehi, as in any modern school, the
faculity includes members who are trained to provide us with many special services. If we feel ill or have a sudden accident. Miss W einsheim, the school nurse,
is on hand. She also arranges for yearly
chest X-rays, sight and hearing checkups, and keeps our medical records up
to date. To help us find the reference
books or magazines which we need for
many classes, Miss Walker keeps her vast
supply of books catalogued and stacked
in the right places. Each year she handles 8500 textbooks and 2000 new additions to the supply. Mrs. Moran corrects,
�PROBLEMS OF A MODERN SCHOOL
with the aid of tape recordings and exercises, speech deficiencies of students.
Driver's Education is given at some time
to every student at Nilehi. The course,
which includes both lecture work and actual driving practice in specially made
cars, is under the direction of Mr. Babcock and Mr. Odlivak. Through the visual
aid program, Mrs. Hind serves the township by distributing films and film strips
to the grade schools and various organizations. She also provides tape recorders,
phonograph equipment, and opaque machines for school activities.
Nick Odlivak discusses a copy of "Rules of
the Road" with Leo Babcock before taking
out a group of students in the Driver's Education car.
Caring for and keeping check on 250 films
and 350 film strips in the job of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, head of Visual Aid Department.
119
�Dorothy Herkert, secretary to Dr Motion looks
up a phone number bc'o•e placirg a call.
Teresa Schweitzer, bookkeeper, checks the cafe
1eria receipts with Helen
McGinnis.
Joel Febel disct.sses with
Florence Keppeler, •he
school registrar, a transcript of hi- credits to
be sen~ to the colle'fo
of his choice
Mabe 1 Morse assist1"
Miss Walker in 'he tremendous task of kPeping track of the many
books in the school Ii
brary.
THE MAIN OFFICE
IS THE NERVE CENTER
OF NILEHI
The switchboard buzzes impatiently and type.
writer keys clatter m that nerve center of Niheli the main oflice Behind the scenes, vast file cases
contain histories of each student and records of
meetings, activities, and schedules. Duplicating machines continuously roll off copies of tests, bulletins,
and announcements. In room 114, tardy students
are constantly reporting to obtain passes, detentions, and admits to classes. The registrar's office
is a familiar place to college bound seniors and all
others who desire information concerning grades,
honor points, or credits The main clock ticks away
the minutes until time for each bell, and then a flood
of students and teachers pour into the office for
information and help.
A> Betty Moc, rcceptiom:;t, types, Helene Sn yd"'·
~w1tchboard operator, and Monica Shabow, order
clerk, discuss the announcements of the day.
Irene Prang, the office manager, pauses for a moment
at the desk of Ruth Ackerlunrl, typist. who prepams
a te;;t for a teacher.
In Room 114 Helen Marks, the ot•.ondanco cktk and
Lucille Murphy, the advisers' sncretary rear:! over the
daily absentee list.
120
�71
I
Upper left: Alice Seu!, Dorothy Ahrens, Marie
Hudson, and Frances Garner examine the
menu for the day. Upper right: Irene Sleek
and Ebba McNeil put the finishing touches on
a row of delicious-looking pies, as Harriet
Feich ·watches. Lower left: Eleanor Scheebe
and Jean Lorson begin on the endless stacks
of dirty dishes left by hungry students and
teachers. Lower right: Lining up to pass the
dishes ore Emily Mussil. Esther Fountaine, Doruthy Ahrens, Vi Coutre, and Carolyn Borchert.
CAFETERIA STAFF
AND CUSTODIANS
MAKE NILEHI
PLEASANT
The custodians take time out from their busy
day for a short rest. Seated: Johanna Einorsen, Margaret Henning, Russ Pirovano, Roy
Stockbridge, Harry Boyd. Standing: Ray Pe·
terson, Uoyd Midtelstadt, Ed Kurr, Cosmo
Bova, Herman Ochs.
121
Soup, sandwiches, salads, and desserts- these and many other
pleasing dishes are prepared each day by a hard-working cafeteria staff. In the morning a fragrant aroma of pies, cakes, and
other delicacies issues from the kitchen. As the hungry students
and teachers rush through the crowded lines, members of the
staff stand ready behind each shiny counter to heap the plates
with hot dogs, hamburgers, or roast beef.
The custodial staff spends hours each day scrubbing, polishing,
mending, and repairing to keep the building in good order. Shoveling snow, cutting grass, painting walls, and refinishing desks
are only a few of their many routine tasks. Setting up the gym
bleachers for a basketball game or the folding chairs for an
assembly takes a great deal of time each week. During the
summer the whole building must be completely cleaned and
decorated for the following school year.
completely cleaned and decorated for the following school year.
��• • •
WE SHARE GOOD
TIMES DURING FOUR
YEARS AT NILEHI.
During our four yeai·s at
Nilehi we become good
friends through hours
spent in classrooms and
at school sponsored activities. More important in
our close relationships
are week-end activities.
Jay Young, Bette Vosnos,
Chuck Vosnos, Mary
Meehan, and Bruce Peterson decide they would
rather talk tha.n dance
at an "open house".
'TH meet you in Roundy's after school" is a
phrase familiar to all
students. Chuck Wicker,
Mary Mahoney, Karen
Carlson, Charles Gunsallus, Jules Traut and Leonora McColloch discuss
weekend p lans over a
coke.
123
�A HARD-WORKING CABINET
The pace quickened as our senior year
began. From the Homecoming Dance in
autumn to Graduation in June, our last
year was lilied with responsibihhes, excitement, and preparation.
Bigqer d11ties were given to us. we regulated the hall traffic as monitors; edited
the school yearbook and the Nilehilite,
planned activities as members of Union
Board, See Chicago Club, and Senior
Cabinet.
\Ve saw history node when our team
won their first Suburban League football
game by de'eatmg Proviso. When we re
ce1ved senior pictures, ordered announcements, and were measured for our caps
and gowns, we realized our high school
life was drawing to a close
To prepare for the future we struggled
through chemistry, composition, sociology
and trigonometry. Our class standings
become vitally important to us as we applied and made plans for college and
careers, studied catalogs, and took col
leqe board examinations We '.ooked forward to graduation and our entrance into
a challenging adult world.
The Senior Class Cabinet. composed ot electea reprosentat1ves from each
homeroom, works together to plan Graduation, Homecor'ling, and other
;enior activ111es. Standing: Merle Hendrick ·on 'l/ancy Harris, Myrna
Zlato~. Joel Febel. Dave Chevrier, Ken Kay, Dav" Lindquist and Bob
Blower., Seated Mary Kohls. Sandy Bruening, Ba•oara Larso:1, Paul
Bonnett Barbara McKa1g. Marilyn Horn. Felicia Kaden.- Jack Hagman
(President), Bob Schroeder (Vice-Pre id<:'nl). Roscrrary Nit<;che (V1ceSecrE tary and Treoscuer) Boh Koif Barbara Neurr on, Ed Hensel. and
Bette Vo:mo~
�AIDS A GROWING SENIOR CLASS.
Elaine Shuman and Bob Schroeder enjoy
themselves as they work on the decorations
for the Homecoming Dance
KENNETH ADAM
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Concert Band 3, Cadet Band 2.3; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Magazine High Sales Award 1,2,3, Certificate Award l,?.,3.
LOIS SUZANNE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S , Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3, Spotlighters 3, Play Crews 3,4; Woter Show 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Symphonic Choir
2; Synchronized Swi!T! Club 2.
PHILLIP R. AHRENDT
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball l, Shield I; Monitors 4.
SHIRLEY ANN L. AHRENS
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Minor Letter 2;
Bowling 1.2.3,4; Tri-Hi- Y 4; Monitors 4; Sty IP Show 4
WILLIAM ROBERT ALLEN
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council 4; Football
1,4, Minor "N" 4; Swimming l; Wrestling 2,3,4, Maier "N" 3; "N" Club
3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club
l; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4
DIANE V . AMES
Honor Certificate 2; H.TI. Sec. 2; F1 eshman Chorus I; Play Crews l;
Spanish Club 3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
VIRGINIA GAYLE ANDERSON
Concert Band 3, Cadet Bond l,2; Twirlers 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Ushers Club 3
CAROLE J ASBIORNSEN
.
G.A A. 1,2,3.4, Minor Letter 2, Bowling 3, Water Show 3, P.E Leaders 4,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
FRED C. BABENDERERDE
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
LEROY BACCI
HR Pres. I, Debate Teom l; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2.3. Shield
2: Latin Club 1,2.
�WE BECOME LEADERS
WITH RESPONSIBILITIES.
Nancy Cox, secretary of the sixth period Student Supervised Study Ha ll. checks roll as
juniors and seniors study.
IRENE BAILEY
Freshman Chorus l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor.:; 4
·
SANDRA BAIN
Transferred from Evanston Twp H S., Evanston, Illinois.. 2~--·
enship
Committee 2; Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 2; Playmokers l,t,
. 1,2;
Fall Play 2, Play Crews 2; G .A.A 2; Frosh-Soph Girls Club
: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pini> and Pan::: 2.
TRUMAN BARON
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BETTY LOU BARTHOLOMEW
Student Council Alternate 4, Spotlighters 1.2.3. Treas. 3; GA.A 1,2,
Tri -Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spamsh Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.3.4.
HERMAN K. BARTZ
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball Shield I, Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa1ions Club 4.
CURTIS BASLER
Cadet Bond I, Football l; Hi-Y Club 2.3
VALERIE M. BEACH
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Vivace 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters I;
Play Crews 1,2, One Acls 2; GA.A l; Waler Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4,
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, U'lhers Club 3; Library Staff 2.4; Scribblers l;
Magazine Drive Captams I, Reflection:> Revelry 4.
SEYMOUR IRA BECKER
Transferred from Roose1·elt H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Basketball 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
JAMES R. BEDDIA
H.R Vice-Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, Notional Forensic League 2,3.4, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Borbershoppers 2. Major Choral Award 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Chess Club 1,2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 2,4; Latin Club 3;
Spanish Club 4, French Club I, General Science Club l; Astronomy
Club 2,3.4. Sec. 3; See Chicago Club 4, Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH A. BELOIAN
Spotlighters I Play Crews 1. One Acts 2; GA A. ~. Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
French Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4, Scribbler<; I;
Golden Galleon Guild 2.
126
�PAUL G. BENNETT
Cabinet 4; Student Council Alternate 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General
Science Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 4.
BEYERL Y BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from North Park A.:ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 4· Ripplettes Swin Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; P.E
Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 4; Homecommq Committees 4; S.S.S.H 4
ROSEMARY BITTER
G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swin Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MILDRED BJURMAN
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Gke Club 2,3, Vivace 3,4, Choir 4, Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. l· Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3,4.
BENJAMIN BLAND
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; Monitors 3.
RICHARD BLESER
Monitors 4, Diversified Occupotion!l Club 4
ROBERT BLOWERS
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3.4, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt.
at Arms 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
NANETTE BLUMENFELD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4
NANCY HELEN BLUMFIELD
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3, Minor Art Award
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4.
ROLAND W. BODINUS
Orchestra I; Concert Bond 2; Cadet Bond 1,2,3,4, Letter 2,3; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club l; A.VA. Operators Club 1,2,3.4.
ROBERT J. BOETTCHER
Freshman Chorus ]; Bowling 2,3; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4·
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT BOUDART
Football 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4.
HAilRIETT CHARLENE BOYD
Twirlers l ,2,3,4, Letter 2; Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4, Pres. 4; 100% Club 3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3
JOANNE MARIE BRADSHAW
G.AA. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4, Ushers Club 3,4, Style Show
J; Pins and Pons 3; Debate Team 1
127
�SHARLENE BRECHT
100' 'o Club 2.3.4; See Chicago Cluh 4, Monitors 4, Ushers Club 4
LEO R. BREDEN
Freshman Chorus I; Football 2,3,4, Minor 'N" 2. Major "N" 3,4; Base
ball • 2, Shield 1 Minor "N" 2.3; "l\j C!ub 3.4 Monitors 4
KAREN BERNICE BilEITZKE
Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 3; H.R Sec.-Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Play Crews 2; GA.A. 1.2. Minor Letter 2; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3,4, WorshipChairman 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3; Pins and Pans 3; Year
book Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award l, Bridge Club 4.
DIANNE J. BRENNAN
H.R Sec 4, Twirler:o 2,3,4. I etter 2; GA.A 1.2.3, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
.00~•0 Club 3.4, Sec. 4; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitor 4; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4.
ROBERT A BRESLER
Transferred i·ore Senn H.S, Chicago, Illinois 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4· Monitor~ 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4
SANDRA LYNN BRUENING
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Cl Jb 2,3, Freshman Chorus I, Minor Choral
Award 3; G.A.A 1,2.3, Cheer Leaciers 2,3; General Science Club I.
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep
Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook General Staff 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; MogazinP. Drive Captains 2; Reflections Revelry 3
CONSTANCE L. BUCKMAN
Transferred from Hillside Junior HS . Salt Lake City, Utah, 1, H.R. Pres.
l; Monitors 4
MARGARET ELIZABETH CARTER
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3: H.R Sec Treas. 4; Plcy Crews 3; G.A.A. 2. Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Latin Honor Society 1,2, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 4; Bridge Club 4, Palett<• and Brush Club 1
BARBARA ANN BUSCH
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1 • Student Council 2; Debate Team I,
Vivace 3; Spotlightern 1,2, Trea:o 2, Play Crewg 1,2,3, One Acts l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor Letter 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hiy Club 3; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chica.go Club Board Treas. 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; Service Club 1,2; Pep Club 3,4, Ushers C1ub 3,4; Library Sta.fl 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Stai! 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3
JOHN F. BUTTERWORTH
H.R Pres. 1.2; Football 2. Minor "N" 2.. Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Shield l; Baseball Mgr Shield 1, Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4.
DAVID C. CHEVRIER
.National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate l;
HR. Pres. 2; Illini Boys' State 3; football 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N 2,
Major "N' 3,4; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Shield l. Minor ''N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor 'N" 2.3, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Vice Pres 3; Lalin Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4, Boarci 4; Student Union Board 3 ,4; Junior Prom Committet•s 3; Homecoming Corrrr.ittee:; 4.
HOWARD H. CHRISTENSEN
H.R Pres. 4; Monitors 4; SerYice Club I.
JUNE E. COHAN
HR Sec 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2; G.A.A. Basketball
Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4, Student Union Board Committees 3; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4, Library Siaff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
MICHAEL ROBERT COLEMAN
128
�MONITOR POSTS
SYMBOLS OF OUR NEWLY
GAINED AUTHORITY.
"May I check your pass?" Ted Pristash asks
sophomore Roynette Brown, as he performs
his duty as a senior monitor.
GEORGIANN COLUSSI
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Bowling 4;
Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
RUSSELL CONNELL
Freshmen Chorus I, Basketball Shield l; Bowling I; Hi-Y Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CAROL LYNN CONRAD
Transferred from York Two. H.S., Elmhurst, Illinois, l; Girls' Glee Club
2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral -A ward 3; I OG'/'0 Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Service Club 1,2; Welfare Committee 2; Style Show 3,4; Pins
and Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 4
CHARLOTTE CONRAD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; SeE' Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3·
Library Stai! 4; Pins a,,d Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
CAROLE CONSTANTINE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3;
Water Show 1,3; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY RUTH COX
Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec. 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3, Spotlighters 2,3, Recorder 2, Major Dramatics
Award 4, Play Crews 1,3, One Acts 2, Spring Play 2, Fall Play 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Minor Letter 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling I; Water Show 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry Award 2,3.
CAROL CUMMINGS
Withdrawn.
DONNA CUTRO
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3, Volleyball Mgr. 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Year book
Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Captains 3,4.
JOYCE LYNN DAHLMAN
Transferred from Evonston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4; One Acts 1, Playmakers 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4.
RUTH ANN DAIBERL
Freshmen Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. I; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club Treas. 4.
129
�HOMEROOM FLOATS
ARE HARD WORK
BUT GREAT FUN!
Busily working on the 208 homeroom float,
Dick Reed, Diane Ritter, Barbara McKaig,
Karen Breitzke, and Pat Hoppe are tangled
up in needles. thread. and material.
DIANE DANIELS
Transferred from Amund.:en H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; H.R Sec. 4,
Girls' Glee Club 2; G .A A 1.2. Ma,or Letter 2; PE. Leaders 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 2.3; Spanish Club 2,3, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 3,
Pep C lub 2
RONALD DAVIS
Transferred from Sullivan HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. I, American Legion Contest 3.4, Deba.e Team 2; Orchestra 1,2, Award l; Cadet
Band 1.2; Drum and Bugle Corps 1,2; Drill Team 1-2; Football 1,4;
Swimming l; Letterman's Club 1,2, Latin Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, School Newspaper 1.2
MICHAEL DEAN
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Vice-Pre~ 4, Debate Team 1.2, National Forensic
League 1,2, Degree of Honor 2, Spotlighters I; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Promotions Chairman 4; Latin Club 1,2,3, Latin Contest 1,2; General Science
Club I; Physics Club 2; Ch<>rni•;try Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3.4; Wellore Committee 2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2; Yearbook General Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l.
MARILYN DELL
Transferred from Univer!:ity City H.S St. Louis, Missouri, 2; National
Honor Society 3; Bronz<> Pin 3; Student Council 3, Ass't Sec. 3; HR .
Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Vivace 3.4;
GA.A. 1,2,3 Minor Letter 3; Ripplette:; Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,
PE. Leaders 3; Tn-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 3,4, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Talent Show I
GAIL DENT
Bronze Pin 3, Debate Team I; Girls' Glee Club 4, Play Crews 2,3,4;
G .A.A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4, Library Stall 3,4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WILLIAM DEWS
Concert Bond 1,2, Cadet Band 3, Letter 3; Basketball 1.2; Swimming 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
WILLIAM DIGILIO
National Honor Society 3.4: Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Vice-Pres 3, Alternate 2, Student Council 1.4, Pres 4; Hi -Y Citizenship Award 3,
Freshman Chorus l; Football l.2. Shield l, "Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3. Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2. Minor "N" 3; Wrestling
LZ.3.4, Minor "W l. Ma1or "N" 2.3.4 ; "N" Club 2.3.4. Vice-Pres. 4;
Water Show I; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4,
Promotion Chairman 3; Latin Club l.2.3.4, Latin Contest 3; General
Science Club I; Biology Club 2. See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4, Board
4, Student Union Board 3,4; Service Club I 2; funior Prom Corrmittees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
ARLENE DITTHARDT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 4. H.R. Sec.
4, Freshmen Chorus l; JOO~~ Club 4; Biology Club 2; Monitor 3; Service
Club l; L'brary Staff I, Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
SHARRON DODDS
lrons!erred from Cathedral HS, Denver. Colorado, 2; Girls' Glee Club
1.2. Choir I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club I
JOHN R. DOLINA
Hor.or Certificate 3; Track I;
130
Vlff~st ling
1.2.
Phynic~
Club 3; Monitors 4
�DONALD K. DRITLEIN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BATIBARA DUCKERS
National Thespian Society 3,4, Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews
1,2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, First State Letter 3, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Tennis Mgr. 2,3; Bowling 4, PE. Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains !.
DOROTHY D. DZIADULA
Honor Certificate 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4,
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 3, Play Crews 2,4, One
Acts 2, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; 100% Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Welfare
Committee 4; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
WAYNE EHRET
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Checkers Club l;
Basketball Club 2; Travel Club 3.
JAMES R. EISCHEN
Transferred from Saint Gregory H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band
1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews 1,2; Basketball Mgr. 1,2; Track Major 'G" 1,2;
Swimming Mgr. 1,2; Cross Country Major "G" 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Craft Club 4; School Photographer 1,2.
THOMAS ELIA
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
HARRIETTE ELLMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Jr. Honor Society
1,2,3; Student Council 3, Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Play
Crews 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Pep Club
4; Library Staff l; Hirsch Herald Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
JAMES E NDLER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Freshman Chorus.
DOUGLAS ERIKSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cadet Band Letter 2; Wrestling 2; Chess Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAMES A. ESBROOK
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling Major "N" 2,3,4, Most Valuable 3; "N"
Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Service Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Wellare Comrnit:ee 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
JOHN N. FAUST
Cabinet 2; Cadet Band l; Basketball Shield l; Cross Country Shield 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOEL FEBEL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor ,.N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Track 2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3; P.E.
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2, Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4, Board 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
RICHARD FEHNS
Cabinet 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 1,2,3, Sec. 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains
2,3, Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 2.
GENE FEHRING
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. l; Orchestra 3,4, Letter 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4,
Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Monitors I; Yearbook Financial Staff I.
131
�STUART FlSHER
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, lllino1s, 2; H.R. Pres. 4; Student
Council 1, Concert Band 2, Military Band 2; Track I; Tennis 2, Maior
Letter 2.
DARYL J. FOLEY
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 2. Orchestra Letter I. Girls' Glee Club
2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3.4. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; GA.A.
I. Latin Club l.2.3.4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Yearbook Financ•al
Staff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 3.
MARYLYN LEE FORESTER
Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Twirler~ I, Letter I; Spotlighters 1.2, Play Crews
2; G.A.A 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri -Hi Y Club 3.4: See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Welfare Committee 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4
BARRY FREEDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, lllino1s, 3; H.R
Basketball 2; Track ?..
Vice-Pre,:. 4;
THOMAS E. FREELING
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois. I; Student Coun·
cil I; Illini Boys' State 3; Orchestra 1.2; Barbershoppers 2,3; Football 3;
Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 4, Bowling 2; Chess Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Welfare Committee 3, Magazine
Drive Captains 4
KAREN FRENZEL
H.R. Sec.-'freas. l; Spotlighters 1. Play Crews 4; G.A.A. L2; Tri-Ht Y
Club 3.4; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3
DALE FRERES
Football 2, Mgr Shield 2; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2.3; General
Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Service Club I;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4, Bowling 2.3.
SUE BETH FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Au~!in H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; H.R
Sec. LZ.4; Girls· Glee Club 1.2; Choir 1,2; Spotlighters 4; Play Crews
3.4; G.A.A 1,2; Horseback Riding 1,2; Bowling 1,2; Chess Club 4;
Spanish Club 1-2; 100% Club 3.4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Service Club 1-2; Library Staff 1.2; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine Driv<> Certificate Award 3
GERALD L. FRJEDNER
Transferred from Senn H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2
JUDITH L. FRISK
Spotltgb.ters 1.2; Play Crews l,2; G.A.A, 1.2.4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri.Hi· Y
Club 4; Spani.~~ Club 2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club
4; Magazine Drive: C::cptains 4.
RONALD FURTAK
Transferred from Foreman H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir 2; Track 3;
Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4 Magazine High Sales Award 3.
EVELYN GEBBIA
Student Council 2. Alternate 3, GA A. 1.2; Cheer Leaders !; Tri-H1-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3; Pins and Pans
3; Homecoming Committees 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 2
JUDITH GELMAN
Transferred from Auctin H.S., Chicago, lllinoi$, 3; Honor Club 1,2,3;
Student Council 1, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club I 2;
Masque and Gavel 1.2. Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, One
Acts l; G.A.A 1,2.3; Bowling l; French Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Service Club 1.2.3; Library Stal! 1.3; Welfare Committee I 2.3, Monitor
1.2.3; Austin Times Staff 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4
RONALD GIERLACH
Transferred frorr Lane Technical HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Track 2,3;
Cross Countrr 2,3, MQnltorL l 2 3; German Club I.
132
�WE CLOSE THE DOOR
ON OUR LAST HOMECOMING
Elaine Shuman and Bob Martin, like many
other seniors, say good night after an enjoyable evening at their last high school Homecoming Dance.
HELENE RIVIAN GLIKMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Sec. l;
Girls' Glee Club l; Spotlighters 3,4; Play Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling l ; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff l; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT TERRY GODELL
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council l; National Thespian Society
2,3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3, Major Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; Bowling 2,3; Water
Show Crews 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; AV.A . Operators
Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2,3,4 .
RICHARD WILLIAM GOETZ
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; National
Honor Society 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; A.V.A . Operators Club 1,2,3; German Club 3; Slide Rule Club
1,2.
RHONNY GOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling 4; See Chica.g o Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Library Staff 2; G .A.A. 1,2.
CAROLE GOLDSTEIN
Student Council 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Ripplettes Swim Club I;
Water Show l; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
JILL ELAINE GOPPERTON
Orchestra, 1,2, Letter 1,2; Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crews 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Pins and Pa.ns 4; Homecoming Committees 1.
JOYCE GORDON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
2; G.A.A. 2; Monitors 4.
FRANK GOROM
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2,3,4; Track
2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 1.2,3,4.
JOE GOSCHY
Freshman Chorus l; Spotlighters I; Wrestling J,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 3; Diversified Occupations
Club 3,4.
FREDRICK GRA YLESS
Transferred from Toft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Rifle Team 3.
133
�WE PLAN FOR COLLEGE
AS WE LOOK TO
THE FUTURE
Thoughtful ,•tudent:; listen attentively lo Mr
Harold Ohlson, senior class advisor, who explains entrance requirements to college
bound seniors.
SHEILA JANET GREENE
Transferred !rorr Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3, Fre:hmm1
Chorus I; GA.A. ,,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor~ 4, Library Staff 4,
Masque and Gavel Club 1.2
JOHN GUNNARSON
Orchestra 1. Lette1 1, Monitor:; 4
CHARLES GUNSAULLUS
Transferred from Oak Park H.S , Oak Park. Illinois, 3; Truck 1,2,3;
Cross Country 2.3.4. Ma1or "N" 3; "N" Club 3; Monitors 4.
JOAN MARIE GUTOWSKY
HR. Sec. 2. Vice-Pres. 3. Choir 3.4, Vivace 2.3.4. Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters, 1,2, Play Crews I 2.3, One Acts 3; GA.A. !,2,3,4, Mmor
Letter 2. Basketball Mgr 2; Ripplettel' Swirr. Club 3.4. Water Show
1.2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4, Tn-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; General
Science Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4 Pep Club 3; Junior
Prom Committee, 3, Finance Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
SANDRA GAIL HAGEN
Honor Cerhitcate 4; H.R Sec Treas. 3; Fre :hmon Chorus " Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Choral Award 3, Spotliqhte.:J 1,2,3. Play Crew:, 2,3;
G AA 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Spani~h Club I 2; See Chicago ClLtb
4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4. U~hers Club 3.4 Library Staff 3.4; Pins and
Pans 1: Junior Prom Corrmittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Sentor Stoll 4. Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
JOHN L. HAGMAN
Honor Certificate 1, Cabinet 3.4, Pres 3.4; H.R. Pres. 1.2; Illini Boys'
State 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Footrall 1.2.3.4, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Trark 1.234, Major "N" 1,2.3.4.
Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club l ,2.3.4. Pres 4; Hi-Y Club 2, Sophomorn Co
ordinator 2; Latin Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Union Boord 3.4; Se·v1ce
Club l.2. Pres. I; Jun or Prom Comrriltcri:> 3; Honccorning Commitlc<>5
4; SS.SH Chairman 4
BETTE HELENE HALVORSEN
National Honor Soc1et, 3.4, Gold Fin 4, OrC"h0!'tra l,2.3.4. Le!l"r • 2.3.4,
G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Second State Letter 4, Points ond Awo:ds Mqc. 3,4,
Publicity Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 3; Tri-Hi~ Y Club
3: french Club 12; General Science Club :. Biology Clue 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Scribbler'! l. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Nikhilite
Stoff 3, Reflections Revelry 2.
PETER HAMPTON
Cadet Band 1, Hi· Y Club 3.4; Sec Chicogo Club 4; Monilorn 4
WARREN ). HANSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Treas 1. Prr,s. 4; Conc!"rt Band 1.2,3,4, Ass1dant Director 4, Letter 1,2,3.4, Swimming 2; Wre:;tling 3; Golf 3; Water
Show 3; General Science Club L Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
AV.A Operators Club l,2,3.4, Maqazmr Drive Captains 2, Ref'ecflon0
Revelry 3
BILLIE HARRIS
Transferred 'row Austin HS, Chicago, Illino1~. 3; HR Sec. l, Treas 2;
Girls Glee Club 1,2; G .A.A l 2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2, Bowling 1,2; PE.
Leaders 4; Spanish Club 1.2. General SC'ience Club 1, See Chicaqo
Club 4. Boord 4, Monitors 2; SNvice Club 1.2; Library Stoff 1.2,3;
Homecoming Corwnittees 4.
�NANCY M. HARRIS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2,4: H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,3, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee
Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Spotligh:ers l; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club
3; Welfare Committee 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WAYNE A. HARRISON
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track J,2,3; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 3.
ELAINE MARIE HART
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S., DesP!aines, Illinois, 3; Girls Glee
Club I; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 1,2; See Chicago Club Board
4; Monitors 4.
JAMES HARTMANN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, !llinois 3; H.R. Pres. 4; Football
1,4; Swimming 3,4, Major "N'" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 3; PE
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
HENRY A. HEDBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Bowling 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General Science
Club ]; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
GENE HEIDELBAUER
Cadet Band 1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews I; Hi -Y Club 3,4; Physic0 Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V./\.. Operators Club 1,2,3,4 .
RONALD HEIN
Football J,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4, Captain 4; Basketball l; Track 3; Baceball Shield I; Wrestling Major "N"
2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4.
JAMES HELFER$
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football l; Hi-Y
Club 3-4; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
STEWART HELIGMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Il.R. Treas. 2, Sgt. at
Arms 2,3; Football 2.
MARTIN F. HENBERGER
Cadet Band 2; Bowling 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare
Commi.tce 2; Magazine Drive Captain3 2.
MERLE JEANNE HENDRICKSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica<JO, Illinois, 2 Cabinet 3,1; Illini
Girls' State 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Dance Mgr. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club !,3;
Water Show 3; Swim Leaders 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1,4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committee.; 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
EDWARD HENSEL
Cabinet 4: Student Council /\.ltcrnate 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1, Shield l; Wrestling 3; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Sports Council 2, Membu.. hip Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Moni.ors 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
JERROLD HIMELFARB
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinoi:;, 3; Sec Chiea<JO Club I\;
Monitors 4.
DALE JEANNE HODGE
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Minor /\.rt
Award 2; Madrigal Singers, 2, Girls' Glee Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,
Worship Chairman 2.
135
�JAMES
r.
HODGKINSON
Transferred from Plant HS, Tarr pa, Florida, 3, Basketball 1,2, PE.
Leaders 2; Spanish Club 3, Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4
CAROL HOITMAN
Withdrawn.
MICHAEL HOGAN
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3, Magazine Drive Captains 2.
JUDITH H. HOKANSON
Debate Team I; Orchestra 1.2. Letter l; G.A.A 1,2; Bowling I; PE
Leaders 4: General SciE:nce Club l; See Chico.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club ]; Welfare Committee 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
PATRICIA RAE HOLM
Student Council 4, Sec. 4, H.R Sec.-Trens. 2,3; Freshman Chorus I;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spollighters 1, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
Snring Ploy 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Minor Letter 3; Bowling 3; Water Show 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; T!i-Hi-Y Club 4 Spanish Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committf'<>R 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.2,4, High Sale~
Award I, Certificate Award 1,2; Reflection:; Revelry 3; Student Lounge
Board 4
KAREN L. HOLMBERG
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2: Student Council Alternate 1.2: Orchestra l; Girls' Glee Club 3, Choir 4, Vivace 1, Minor
Choral Award 4, Freshmen Chorus 1. Spotlighiers 1,2, Play Crew<'
1,2,3,4, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, S"c. 3, Pres 4. Second State Letter
4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Dance Mgr. 2; Water Show 2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 1-2; General Science Club I; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Reflections
Revelry 3.
JOYCE HOLTZ
H.R Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2;
G.A.A 1,2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago
Club 4, Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook
Financial Stalf 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DICK HOLZL
H.R. Pres. 1.2.4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1.2.3.4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Baseball J.2. Shield I, • N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4.
PATRICIA L. C. HOPPE
Transferred from Visitation H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
Latin Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library
Sta.If 2; Student Union Code Boord 2.
MARILYN HORN
Cabinet 2,4; Orchestra 2. Letter 2, Cadet Band l; Vivace 2,3.4; G.A.A !;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SANDRA JEAN HOW ARD
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus I; G.A.A. 1.2.3,
Minor Letter 3, P.E. Leaders 3.4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3. 100°~ Club 3.4, Biolooy Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Pep Club 3; Usher:; Club 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3
LYNNE IZARD
Cabinet 1,3, H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club I, Spotlighters 1,2; G.A A.
1.2; Bowling I; Cheer Leaders 4; Latin Club l; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitor Boord 4; Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stall 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflection:; Revelry 3
JANICE F'. JACK
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4,
Choir 4, Vivace 2,3, Freshman Chorus I; National Thespian Society
2,3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Dramatics Gold Pin 3, Play Crews 3, One
Acts 1,2, Foll Ploy 1.2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3; Water Show
1,2; French Club 1.2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4, Nilehilite Staff 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook.
Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry I
SANDRA E. JACOBSSON
136
Spotlighters 2.3. Ploy Crews 2, One Acts 2, GA.A. 1,2.3, Major Letter
2, Softball Mgr. 2, Pointti and Awards Mgr 3; Bowling 1,3; PE. Leaders
3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 1, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3.4; Junior P;om Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Nilehilite Stall 4, Girls' Sport Editor 4, Magazine Drive Captains L
�WE WORK TO RAISE
OUR CLASS STANDING.
Diane Payne and Brenda Martinez improve
their reading skills in a. special class taught
by Miss Helen Smith.
PHILIP JOELSON
Play Crews 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4.
CYNTHIA JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Sec. 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 3; Water Show 3; Cheer Leaders 1,4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology Club
4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, Magazine Drive Certificate
Award L
MARY J. JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt HS, Chica.go, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; Pep Club 4; Yearbook Senior Sta.ff 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 3,4.
SANDRA LEE JOHNSON
Cadet Band 1; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WAYNE JOHNSON
See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4.
JOANNE JONES
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLAUDIA JOSLYN
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Vivace 2,3,4, Librarian 3,4, Major Choral Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l,2; French Club Vice-Pres. 3; General Science l; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Pres 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4, Chairman 3; Welfare
Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,4; Bridge Club 4.
SHARON LYNN JOYCE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate
3; H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders l; Latin Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club I, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
FELICIA HELENE KADENS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Gle.e Club 4; Spotlighters J, Play Crews l,2;
Ripplettes Swin Club 3; Water Show 3; Swim Leader 3; Spanish Club
2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains l
DALE A . KAISER
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Orchestra. Letter 1,2; Concert Band Letter
1,2; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country !; BaseboJl Shield I, P.E. Leaders 3;
Hi-Y Club 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3.
137
�A LASTING REMINDER OF FRIENDS
GRADUATION PICTURES
Adding a personal touch, John Widerqu1st
~1gn,· his qroduation picture for Laura Thing.
goard.
ALLAN J KALUZNA
.
Trande"ed from Austin H.S, Chicago, lllmo1:::, 3; Student Council 2;
HR Sgt. at Arms 2; Debate Team 2; Concert Bend l, Choir 1,2.3,
Football l; Monitors 4
DAVID E. KARAS
Cabinet I, Debate Team I; Football Shield !,?., Wrestling Minor 'N"
1,2, Latin Club 1,2; Monitor.> 3.4
WILLIAM A. KA WELL
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1.2; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4 .
KATHLEEN M. KAY
Honor Cer•ificate 2, H.R Vice-Pres 3;
Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3.
100°1~
Club 3,4; See Chicago
KENNETH L. KAY
Bronze Pin 3, Cabinet 4, H.H. Vice-Pre:;. 4, Basketball 2,3,4, Maior 'N'.
4, Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3; Baseball 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
ROBERT KENNEY
Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4; Football I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
NANCY ANN KEPPELER
National Honor Society 3.4 Hronm Pin 3; Cabinet I, Alternut<> Z; Stu
cent Council 3, Alternate 4, Sec. 3; Illini Girls S•ate 3; Freshman
Chorus I Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3.4 , Madrigal Singer•. 3, Minor Choral
Award 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leader~ 3;
Latin Club 1.2,3,4, Lalin Contest 1,2.3; 100'}0 Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4. Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yeorbook
General Stoff 3.4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2; Magazine Dnve Cap·
toins 4, Reflections Reve lry 3
MARSHALL KESSLER
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Bond 2,3,4; Letter 2.3,4; Choir 2; Biology Club 2.
ERNEST KEZIOS
Council Alternate L Boys' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 4,
Minor Choral Award 4; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor "N" I, Maier "N" 2; "N'
Club 2.3.4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4
138
BARBARA CAROL KITCH
Orchestra 4, Concert Bond 2,J,4, Letter 2,3,4, Cadet Bond I, National
Thespian Society 3,4; Ploy Crews 2.3,4: G .A.A. 1,2; Tn-Hi Y Club 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitor::- 4;
Usher.; Club 3,4; Scribblers I; Nilehili:e Stoff 3,4, Feature Editor 4,
Yearbook financial Stoif 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 2.3
�KAARI KIVIMAGI
Bronze Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State Letter 4, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staif 3.4.
BONIT A RUTH ANN KLEIN
Honor Certificate 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains
4, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award 2.
JOYCE V. KLEMMER
H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club
1,2; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
MARY E. KOHLS
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Recorder
2; Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Ripplettes Swin Club
3,4; Water Show 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club Sec. 2; Biology
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Pep
Club Sec. 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Stall 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l;
Bridge Club 4.
ROBERT KOIF
Cabinet 4; Student Court 4, Pres. 4; H.R. Pres. 3; FreHhman Chorus 1.
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Football 1.2.4, Shield ], Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
KATHLEEN A. KRAUSE
Silver Pin 4; Council 2,4; H.R. Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters
1,2. Play Crews 2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Major Letter 2; Horseback Riding 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Water Show 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. J; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2,4.
SHIRLEY J KRIESE
.
Cabinet 4; Council l; Freshman Chorus I; Spotliqhters 1.2; G.A.A. 1.2,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,3.
JEROME E. KUCERA
Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2.3,4, One Acts 2, Fall Play 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,
Magazine Drive Certificate Award l
ROBERT A. KUCHAR
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4.
ARLENE L. LAHNA
Transferred from Phelps Free Union H.S., Phelps, Wisconsin, 4; Student Council Sec.-Treas. 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee Club l,3;
Cheerleaders 1,2.3; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Junior Prom
Queen 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ALL.1\N LINDSAY LANGE
Traisferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, lllinois, 2; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 4; Barbershoppers 2; Tennis 2; Latin Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4, Yearbook Photographer 4; School Photographer 4 .
DORIS LANGE
Honor Certificate 3; freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2; Play
Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
BARBARA H. LARSEN
Cabinet 4, Alternate l; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2,4, Sec 1, Welfare Chairman
1,2,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Vivace 2; Spotlighters 1,2. Play Crews 1,2;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4,
General Science Club I; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4, Vice-Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections 2.
ELAINE MARALE LARSON
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,4,
139
�MARGARET LARSON
"ran~fecred frorr S · Charlee T '· p. H.S St. Charlee,,, !1linois, 4. Concert
Band 1,2,3. Twirlers I, Choi• 3; SA A 1,2,3.4, first State Letter 3,
Tennis Mgr. 4; Rip::olct.c S·:np1 Club 1,4, Water Sh0w :. P.E. Leader·
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 Spa·• h Civb 4, S~i:> Chil'aqo Club 4. Monitor.; 4;
Pep Club 2.3.4; Hol:'lccor mq Cor1mi•tN'S 3. Pk:y Crf'W~ 3, Operetta 3;
YE a· trick ,,.,.,anr·'a) S•al! 4, l~aqa:inc- Driv€ Captain;; 4
KENNETH A. LA VNICK
Tr':)n.s' · ea frorr •
n H.S Cl icago, J,hnoi 3; HR Pre» : 2; s~
Chicago C!.1b 4. l.'. :mi tor~ 2 4. L·brary Staff 3: Engineers Club l 2,;
Arch teclural Dra·Nm.· A·~oc1atio~ ?.; Athletic Sales Repesento.livE :,2;
Talent Show 2
0 •
ROBERT C. LENTZNER
Transkrred from Von St0ubc:n HS .. Chicago,
lllinoi~.
2; Cho.r 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4
MICHAEL LEPTICH
Bowling 1.2.4, Hi Y Club 3A . Phy~ics Club Vice-Pres 4; Sec Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
DAVID LINDQUIST
Bron:e Pin 3; Canine• 4 Go•wMt Band :_l Cadet Band 1 2; Baseball 2,
H1 Y Cl ... b 2.3.4 Gent>•c.l Sr•c rec Cl ib 1. Mor ilorc; 4: Homecoming
C· •·' i·•ees 4.
fOANN S. LOTZ
1'?a•1nna Honor Society 3 4 Y"nor C.:f.>rtifwate 3, Student Co11nc:l Al1€.:rnatE , HR. Sec . I. Vice-Pm" 2 P es 3; fre~hman Chorus !, Girls'
Gl<ee Club 2,3. Choir 4, Vivace I. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotliahters
]; GA.A 1,2,3; Bowling 1, RipJ,'lett<., Swim Club 3.4. Water Show 2,3;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club ' 2,3.4 Latin Boord 2, Genera! Sci€'nce
Club J.. See Chicago Club 4, Biology Clul.. 2: Monitors 4, St.udem Union
Board 3.4; Ushers Club 3,4 Maqczine D-ivE Captains 1, Reflections
Revelry 3
THOMAS G. LOWRY
G· r<>ral Sc;ence Club 1, Seo Chica90 Club 4 Mon,tor:; 4
LINDA LUPORI
Tran, ierred frorr• St Scholasllc<l H.S C.hicaqo, Illmoi ', 3, Style Sho" 3.
PATRICIA R. MacDONALD
HR. Sec. Treas 2.4; r, J1mor, Chvrt s I, GI' ls' Glee Club 2, Play
Crews 3; GAA 1.2.3.4, 13owlmq 4, PE. Leader:' 3, TnHi -Y Club 3.4;
Latin Club 1.2; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club
2; See Chicaqo Club 4, Monitor,, 4, Homecowin'.) Committees 4
MALCOLM B. MacLEAN
H.R Treas. 4; Dbbat€' Tea11. l;
Minor N" 3; Water Show 2.3.
Sc'!ence Club I; Biology Club
See Chicago Club 4 Board 4,
mittees 3.
Boyr' Glee Club 1.2; Swimming 1.2 3.4,
Hi Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 1.2, General
7., Physic,, Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Monilcr~ 4 Board 4. Junior Prom Com-
NATHAN MAGIT
Tram;ler•ed from A . Exon0~· Hau i.ton Sr H .S, Lo: Anoele.;, Ca!i!orni<1,
3; T·ack. 2,3.4, SeP Chicog<) Club 4 WoPitor; 4
PATRICIA GAIL MAGUIRE
Transferred !ror Roycerr ore Gtrl: Scheel F.van tor., !llmois, 2 Girli;'
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crc w.; 2.3. One Act.:. 2.3; Horseback
Riding 1.2; Bowling 1.2; Swim Club 1, Water Show 1,3, Tri-Hi-Y Club
3.4, French Club l; S"" Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4;
Ushers Club 3,4, Wel!om Comwitt€ef 2,3, Pins and Pans 3; Junior
Prom Ccmmi+tees 3; Homecominq Con•rr•ittee.J 4, Yearbook financial
Staff 3.4. Magazine Drivf' Captains 3
DENNIS MAHER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 Pr•,;, 4. Boys Gl"e Club 2, Freshmen Choru: l;
Football 2; Biology Club 2. SPe Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; AV A
Operators Club I; Hor N:on mg Committees 4
140
CHARLES R. MARK ffi,
S ·u ::leTJI Counc~: Allemc\£ 3, H R. Pm 4. Sec 2. Major Oratoricol
Contest>. Mas:er 01 CNerr.orier 3; Boy,.,· Glee Club 1.2. CholT 3 Madrigal Singers 3. Minor Choral Award 3, Swirr,rninq 1.2.3.4. Maier "N"
7..3,4, "N .. Club 2.3 4· Wo1P, Show 2, PF. Leader. 2.3.4: Hi-Y Club 4;
Sr a 1 >h Club 3,4; Ch"r 1 •• t. y Club 4; S-.• Ch caqo Club 4 A.V.A Op"atorn Club 1,2,3, Magazhe Dnv{ CaplainE 2, Hiah Sale· Aw'lrd l,
C::E rtdicct<? A vrnrd 1,2.3
�BELLES AND BEAUX COTILLION
"MEMORIES ARE
MADE OF THIS".
Befcre entering a gym transformed by the
magic o{ tinsel and pine branches. Daryl
Foley and Doug Stryker receive a bid from
Mirn Betty Schmidt and her escort.
FRANCES ANNE MARLING
Student Council I; Debate Team l; Orchestra 1.2. Letter 2; Concert
Band 2, Letter 2; Vivace 3,4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
2, Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling I; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3; Water Show
1.2,3; Swim Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Treas. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
AL VIN MARTIN
Transferred from Sullivan 1-I.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Orchestra 1.
NEAL MARTIN
H.R. Treas. I; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2.3.4, Letter 2,3; Cadet Band l;
Track 1.2,4, Minor "N" 1.2; Cross Country 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1.2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT MARTIN
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Choir 4;
National lhespian Society 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Vice-hes. 2, Minor Dramatics Award 2, Play Crews 1.2.3. One Acts
1,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; Bowling I; Water Show 1,2,3; Latin
Club I; French Club 3. Pres. 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflec.ions Revelry 1,2,3, Award 2,3.
BRENDA MARILYN MARTINEZ
Transferred from Soldan-Blewett H.S., St. Louis, Missouri, 4; Choir
1.2,3,4, Letter 3; Play Crews 4; G.A.A. 2,3.4, Minor Letter 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Library Sta ff 2;
Craftsman's Guild 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
CONNIE M c CARTHY
Transferred !rom St. Gregory H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Pep Club l.
ROBERT CLAYTON McCOWN
Monitors 4.
DOROTHY McDOWELL
bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; Student Council 4, Alternate 3;
H.R. Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshmen Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 3.4; Water Show 3; Latin Club 1,2,3.4, Board 3; General
::Ocience Club I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Un ion Board 3,4, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees :J; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Stoff 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections
Revelry 3; Bridge Club 4.
JULIE SUE Mc GINNIS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 3; O rches ~ra Letter 1.2,3.4, Concert Mistress 4; G.A.A. 1,2,'.:l; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Ur.ion Board 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.4: Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Refiections
Revelry 3, Bridge Club 4.
BARBARA Mc KAIG
Bronze Pin :J; ~obinet 4; H.R. Sec. -Treos. 3; Cadet Bo nd I; G.A .A.
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Sec. 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers
Club 3; Homecommg Committees 4; Nilehilite Stoff 3,4, News Bureau
Chief 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflection& Revelry 3; Bridge
Club 4.
141
�HOLIDAY SPIRIT TAKES
OVER WITH HOMEROOM
CHRISTMAS PARTIES
In homeroom 121-5A, Sandy Hagen. Joel
Febel, Nancy Harris, Bill Dews, Marilyn Dell,
and Betty Bartholomew pmpare 10 enjoy their
Christmas cake
MARLENE R. McMILLEN
Transfer•ed f•om North Division H.S., Milwaukee. Wisconsin, 2, Girls'
Glee Club 1 Sea Chicago Club Board 4, Monitor., 4
RONALD M cWHERTER
JOHN F. MENEILLEY
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Swimn.. ng Shield I. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; A.V.A Operators Club 1.2.3.4; Homecomnq Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2
MARILYN MERSCH
Fre ;h '1an Chorus l; GA A 4, Tn-H1· Y Club 4, See- Chicago Club 4.
Monitor 4
CHESTER L. MIDDAUGH
Cabinet !, HR Pres. 3.4; Boy:;' Glee Club l; Track l,2, Shield l·
Wrestling Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4, A.V.A Operators Club 1.2,3.4.
JAMES MILETTA
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Momtors 3.4. Homeccmina Committees 4
MARTIN MILLER
Tran,;ferred irom Austin H.S, Chicago J!linoi:;, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres 4,
Preb l Gol 1 l 2; Tennis 2; Horseback Riding I. General Science Club !
GARY MILLS
Cabinet Pres. 2; H.R Pres. 4; Football l.2,3.4. Shield 1. Minor ''N" 2,
Majo1 ·N' 3.4. Captain 2, Wrestling 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 3,4; Student Union Board 3.4. Junior Prom Committees 3
BARBARA MINDELL
Transferred from Austin HS, Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A A 1.2.4; Bridge
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4, College Club 2; American
Girls' Club 2.
LEONARD A. MIRESSE
Cabinet I Sec. 1. Student Council 2.3. Vice-Pres. 3: HR Pres. 1,4;
Football 1.2.3.4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4. Cop!. 2.4; Base·
ball l.2.3.4 Minor "]\"' 2.3. Maior "N" 4; Wrestlinq 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 1.
Major "N' 2,3.4. Capt 4, "N" Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4, H1- Y Club 2; Junior
Prom Cornmi~tees 3. Homecoming Committees 4.
142
�CAROLE JEANNE MONSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,
Letter 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors ?.,4; Lihrary Staff 3; Hornccorn
ing Committees 4; Ycorbook f inancial S toff 4; Library Club 3.
LINDA MORSE
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Sec. 3; Student Council Alternate I; Cadet
Band l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 3; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Waler Show 1,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Board 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General Steff 3,4, Co-Editor 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
DONALD A. MORTON
Honor Certificate 2, H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Latin
Club I; 100% Club 2 ;See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Boys' Bowl-ing 1,2,3.
PA UL E. MUELLER
freshman Chorus l; Football Shield 1,2; Wrestling 3,4; Water Show
1,2, Crew Chairman 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4, A.V. A.
Award 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4
DIANE MARILYN NELSON
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Play Crews 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Bridge Club 4;
Palette and Brush Club 2.
JANET RUTH NELSON
Honor Certificate 2; Orchestra I, Letter
:!, Tumbling Mgr. 2; Horseback Riding
Club 3; Spanish Club 4; 100'?' Club 4;
0
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter
2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y
General Science Club I; See
3.
JEAN NELSON
'fran~ierred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Student
Council 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Archers Club I; P.E. Leaders 4; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT NELSON
Transferred irom Schurz ll.S., Chicago, fllinoi:o, 4
BARBARA ANN NEUMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,3; French Club
1,2; I 00'?'0 Club 2,3,4; ~ee Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3,4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Editor 4, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Co-Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 2.3; Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Reflections Revelry 2,3.
GEORGE NEUMANN
football I; Basketball 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Wres1ling 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3,4.
DONALD E. NIED
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band
l; Latin Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club 1,2.
ROSEMARY CAROL NITSCHE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Sec.-Treas.
4; Student Council 3; H.R. Repor,er 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2, Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Spring Play 3, Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplet1es Swim
Club 4; Swim Leader 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2;
Pep Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
S.S S.H. Chairman 4
ROBERT NORDLIE
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3;
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3.
WALLA CE A. NOVAK
H.R. Pres. l; Freshmen Chorus l; A.V.A. Operator3 Club 1,2; Diversified
Occupations Club Vice-Pres . 4
14~
�MELVIN NOVIT
r·e '1 from Von Steub<"n HS, ChH:atiG, !l'inoi:>, !, H.R Sec. 7.,
Club 3; Biology Cbb 2. See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Spo,.,isn C'ub 3.4. Jumor Prorr Corrmlttee, 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3.
'frar
100~
WAYNE OHLSON
Basebol I Shiela 1; GPneral Sc1nncf' Club I; Monitor:, 4 , BowliPg
Club
i..
MARTHA OLANDER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 4, GA.A . 1-2; Tri-Hi- Y
Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club l; Welfare Committee 2;
Homecoming Committee,; 4; Yearbcok Financial Stoff 3; Magazine
Drive Cap•ains 4.
JERRY OLIPHANT
ALAN DOUGLAS OLSON
Concert Band l 2.3.4 Le'ter 3. GenNal Sc1enct> Club !; See Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
JOYCE OLSON
Fr.. shman Chorus l; G .A A I, Bowling I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago
Club 4.
CHET F. O'MALLEY
Cob net Alternate 4 General Sd~nce Club I; Monitor~ 4
RITA RAE PAINTER
Tron~ :erred from "vanston H.S., Evanston. Illinois, 4, Choir 1.2,3, Madri-
;al Singer" 2, Tri-Hi- Y Club -1· Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Style Show 1,2; Wel!ar~ CoP Mittw 2,3, F H.A Club I 2
ROBERT PAOLELLA
Freshman Chorus l, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4
FRANK PAP ANDREA
Transferred from Steimr etz HS, Chicaoo, Illinois, 4
SANDRA PAUL
!-< R Sec 2.3, Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crew I. One Acts 2; G .A.A 1,2.4;
.o·,, nq 4
00"10 Club 3,4, Trea.' 4: See Chicaqo Club 4; Ushers Club 3.
DIANE MARJORIE PAYNE
honor Certilica•e 3; Cabmet Alternate 2; Sti:.dent Court 3.4, Sec. 4;
H.R. Pres. 3. Vice-Pres. I; Vivar:e 3.4; Nauonal Thespian Society 3.4,
Spotlighters l,2. Play Crews l 2,3.4; G A A : 2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3,4; Water Show 3.4, PE. Leaders 3.4: Hi-Y Club Honorary Mew ber 3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club !,2; General Science Club I,
Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4, Pres 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4. Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pam; 3,4, Pres. 3; Style Show
3.4, Magazme Drive Captainr I,2; Reflection;; Revelry 2,4; Bridge Club 4.
CRAIG PENRITH
HR V:.c e· Pres. 3.4; Football 2, Mmor "'N" 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor
"!\ 2, Ma1or "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4; Hi Y Club 4, Latin Club 7.; General
Scieni:e Club I, Biology Clul: 2; Monitors 4
RALPH McCORMICK PE RLICK
TronRf• 'rred f' OTP Arr unds<>:i H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2, Boys' Chorus
, 2, Spanish Club 2; Se6 Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club 2:
Rridge Club 4.
144
�THROUGH ACTIVITIES WE
GAIN THE SATISFACTION
OF A JOB WELL DONE
"Lights, camera, action!" Roger Simpson operates the equipment behind the scenes for
the fall play, "Cuckoos on the Hearth".
MARY LU PERRIN
Council Alternate 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
JAMES R. PESCETTO
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
BRUCE WALTER PETERSON
Student Council Alternate 4; Cadet Ban d l; Football 4, Major "N" 4;
Basketball I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3,4,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DARLENE PETERSON
100% Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style
Show 2.
DIANE LUISE PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Vivace 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 3,4;
Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3,4; Pins and Pons 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Sta.ff 3; Reflections Revelry 2; Bridge Club 4,
ROGER PETERSON
Student Council 2; Freshman Chorus l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4.
JUDITH PFLAUM
Transferred from J, Sterling Morten H,S,, Cicero, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 2.4; Drama Club l; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Numerals 2; French
Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
PATRICIA ANN PIERCE
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l; 100% Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2;
Bridge Club 4.
DONNA MARIE PIONKE
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team l; 100';; Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
0
Beard 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Library Staff 2,3.
THEODORE PRISTASH
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2,3; H.R Vice-Pres. 2,3, Pres. 4;
Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N"
~' Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 1.
145
�OUR DAYS AT NILEHI LIVE
ON IN OUR LAST
REFLECTIONS.
JoAnn Lotz and Dorothy McDowell remember
the good limes of the year past a" they auto·
graph yearbooks
GLENN PROESEL
H.R Sgt at Arms 4
RICHARD PROFT
H.R. Pres. l. Vice-Pres. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club J.2. Choir 2, Footba1l 1,2.4,
Minor · N' 2, Major "N" 4, Track 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Wrestling
3, Major 'N" 3; Magazine High Sales Award l. Certificate Award l
PHILLIP QUIGLEY
National Honor Society 3.4; Si lver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Pres l; Illini
Boys' State 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; District, Regional, State Oratorical Contest 3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, Nationol
Forensic League 1,2.3,4, Degree of Distmcllon 4; Choir 4; National
Thespian Socitoy 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics Award 3, One Acts 2, Spring
Play 2,3, Fall Play 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; SeP Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4 Board 4, Reflections Revelry 2
MARGHERITA M. RASK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4 Freshrr.an Chor<.1~ l; G.A A.
1,2; Ripple:tes Swim Club 4, P.r: . Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Sec. 4,
Spanish Club 3, See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Style
Show 2,3.4; Junior Prorr Corrrrilt"?es 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4,
Magazine Drive Captains 4
GEORGE REDIFER
Cadet Band 2.
RICHARD R. REED
Boy8' Glee Club I, Choir 2; Barbershoppers 2; Minor Choral Award 2;
Basketball 2, Mgr Shield 2; Swimming 4; Hi· Y Club 2, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitorc: 4
RICHARD WAYNE REICHERT
H R. Vice-Pres l Pre~ 4, Monitors 4; Service Club 2,3; A.V.A . Opera
tors Club 1,2,3,4; Wellarr- Committee l; Magazine Drive Capt 3·
Rellections Revelry 3; Diversified Occupallons Club Pres. 4.
BRUCE REINGER
H.R. Sgt. at Arms 4, Treas 3; Orchestra l,2.3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert
Bono 2.3.4, Letter 2,3,4; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N 2. Major 'N" 3.4,
Basketball 2,34, Minor "N" 2.3; Baseball Shield L Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3.4; "N' Club 3,4, Hi Y Club 3
JUDITH REITER
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 2.3, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band I; National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters l,2,3, Ploy Crew8 2,3,4; G.A A
1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JANET RENBERG
GA.A J 2.3; Ripplettes Swim Club J,2,3.4; Water Show 1.2.3; P.E. Lead~rs 4, Tn Hi -Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Yearbook Financial S•aff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3
146
�LE ROY RENIS
Football 1,2, Shi0ld I; BoHketball 1,2,3,4. Shield I, Mino r "N" ?..3, Cro:-:1
Country Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3.4, Monitors 4.
JOHNS. RICE
Honor Certificate 2; Freshman Chorus l; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield ],
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Basketball Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield ], Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club I; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4.
CAROL SUE RICKETTS
H.R. Sec.-Treas. l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 3; Service Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3-4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM GEORGE RIHA
Cadet Band 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
DIANE RITTER
Transferred from New Trier Twp. H.S., Winnetka, Illinois, 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; P.E . Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Home·coming Committees 4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Yearbook financial Staff 3; Bridge Club 4
NORMAN ROBINS
Cadet Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Boys'
Bowling Club 1,2.
BARBARA ANN ROHNER
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; 100/" Club 4; Welfare Committee l; Style Show 2; Golden
0
Galleon Guild 4.
LOIS KAY ROSE
Tran sferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l;
Orchestra l; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 1,2, Representativ e 2, Volleyball
Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 1,2.4; Swim Leader 2; See Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 2,3; Style Show 4; Pins and Pans
Vice-Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
JERROLD A. ROSENBERG
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Freshman Chorus
1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4, Capt. l; Basketball 1,2, Shield ], Minor "N" 2; Track 3; Baseball
1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
EDWARD ROSS
H.R. Treas. 4: General Science Club !; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JERALD L. ROTHCHILD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 4; Cadet
Band 3; See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff Reporter 3.
MARTIN RUBIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; A.V.A. Operators Club Co-Captain 1,2; Sound Crew Chairman 2.
MARION 0. RUESCH
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 3.
FRANK RUSKOWITZ
147
�THOMAS JOHN RUSSELL
Student Co11ncil l\ltern.1tr· I, II H. Vier l'rt. ~. S'Jl .it An•1" .~. C'»I
rt Rand 1.2. L• 'l<·r /., C:"dr:t fl<t•1 I , Lnl!f>r 1, Bori,,,r:;hoppor:; 2,4,
Football 3; Swiinrniny I; Bc.;<.·boll 1.4. Wr1>;t!ing I, Hi Y Club 2.3,4,
General Science Clul:: I, Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Mor.i•or 4; "Jilehilite Stat! 2,3; Yoar!.>ook Finonciol Stall 4 .
:0
RUSSELL RYDIN
Freshman Chorus 1. H1 Y Club 2.3,4 Phy,;ic~ Club 4, Sec Cti.cagu
Club 4; Monitors 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4,
JANET RYERSON
Transferred from Foreman HS., Chicago. lllinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2,
H.R Sec. 1.2. Girls' Glee Club 2.3; All State Music Activity 2; G.AA
1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Monitor 2.4; Library Stall l, Major Service
Let ~er 2; Social Committeic 2.3; F.T A. 2,3; Homecoming Committee" 4
ELAINE LOIS SAHS
Freshman Chorus I, G.A A. 1,2,3,4. Mir.or Letter 3, Soccer Mgr 3;
P.E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3; Scribblers l Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3.4
KENNETH J. SARTIN!
Student Council 3; HR. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter 2; Baseball
1 Monitors 4. Magazine )rive Capta ns 1
FRANCIS J. SAUNDERS
JR.
Honor Certificate 2; Debate Team 2,3, Nallonal Forensic League 2.3.
Degree of Honor 3; Latin Club 1,2, General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 2; Physics Clue 3, Set• Chicago Club 4. Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 4.
LARRY W . SAVRE
Transferred from Oak f'ark HS. Oak Park. Ilhno1s, 3; Swimming l;
Wrestling 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor; 4.
GEORGINNE SCHEEL
Honor Certilical,, 2, G .A A '7..3.4 Lalin Club l,2.3.4; Chem1s•ry Club
4, Monitors 4
JANE ANN SCHEUER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4, Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee
Club 2; Spotlighters 1.2; GA A 1.2.3; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Latin Club l; 100/'o Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2, Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pans 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Activities Editor 4
MARILYN SCHMIDT
Spotlighters l, Play Crews I; GA A 1.2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitorn 4
CARL SCHOENE
Play Crews 1 2,3, Gene1al Science Club I; Phy5ics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4, See Chica.go Club 4; Mon.ton 4; Radio Club 4.
NANCY SCHROEDER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago. Illinois. I; Honor Certificate
3; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Pep
Club 4; Pins and Pans 3.
ROBERT E. SCHROEDER
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Cerllhcate 3; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2,4 ,
Student Council 1,3; Harvard Award 3; Debate Team 1,2,3, Notional
Forensic League 3.4. Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society
3.4, Spotligh'.ers 1.2.3,4, Pres 3, Dramatics Gold Pin 3.4 Play Crews
l,2.3.4. One Acts 3, Fall Play 2.3. Spring Play 2.3: Tennis Shield I·
Latin Club 2,3,4 · General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Service Club l,2, Pres 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Horr ecorring Committees 4: Reflections Revelry 2,3 4, Award 3.
W ILLIAM SCHULTE
l48
T ans!erred from St Mel HS ., Chicago, lllm01s, 4, Homecoming Comin.;1ees 3.
�OUR LAST PROM
WILL WE EVER FORGET IT?
John Meneilley, Claudia Joslyn, Karen Frenzel,
and Gary Mills enjoy a coke during the intermission.
BARRY M. SCHUTZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Major Oratorical Contests 3; Play Crews 1,2, Fall Play 4; Football 2;
Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3, Major Mgr. "N" 2,3; Swimming l; Baseball Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 3.
FRED SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Cra:-ie Tech., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2;
Yearbook General Staff 1
CAROL ANN SCHWEGER
Orchestra l; Choir 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Student Director 3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spotlighters 2,3,4, Major Dramatics
A ward 3, Play Crews 1,2,3, One Acts I,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 3;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Major Letter 2, Softball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes
Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Water Show 1,2,3; PE. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA SEARING
Girls' Glee Club 2,4, Vivace 3,4, Miner Choral Award 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club l; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins
and Pans 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLIFFORD SEUL
General Science Club I· See Chicago Club 4; Monitor$ 4.
RONALD SHABEL
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3,
Alternate 2, S.S.S.H. Committee 3,4, Head Supervisor 4; Illini Boys'
State 3; Choir 4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 , Spotlighters 1. Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, 3, One Acts 2, Fall
Play 3,4, Spring Play 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RICHARD DAVID SHEA
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Bror:ze Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Boys' Glee Club
I; Football Shield I; Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3; Baseball 2,3, Major
"N" 3, Mgr. Shield 2; Wrestling Shield 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
GARY SHENFISH
Hi-Y Club 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 2; Monitors 4
ELAINE ANN SHUMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Student Council
1,2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Cheer Leaders 2; French Club 1,2, Sec. 2; 100% Club 3.4, Pres. 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Boord 3,4; Pep Club
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4; Year book General Staff 3,4, Special Events Editor
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
BARBARA SIMON
Tran:derred from Central H.S., Detroit, Michigan, 4; H.R. Rep. I; Forensics 3; Unity Forurn Club l; G.A.A. 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Letter 3, Mgr.
3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; C1tizensh1p Award 2; Nilehihte
Staff 4, Assistant Exchange Editor 4.
149
�WE ACTED AS USHERS
~·'~'*
JUNE 16, 1955.
'
Rorbara Neuman Phil Quigley, Linda Morse,
Joel Febel. )onice Jock, ond Rosemary Nitsche
were Or• hand to distril::uto program, . ond seat
th') guests ot th<" '55 graduct1on
ROGER A. SIMPSON
~<.K. "ms. 2 3 1 ~oncer• Band I 2, : ?l er Z· rloys' Gk-· Cl"b I, Nat:ona:
;·he:;pian Society 2, 3, 4, Spotlighlnr~ I, Ma .n Dramatics Award 3, Play
Crews I, 2. :<, 4, One Acts I, 2, 3, Srring Play 3, fall Play 3. 4: Footbal:
I, 2, 3, 4, Shield I. Mmor "N" 2, Major N" 3, 4 Wrestling I, 2, 3, 4, Minor
"N" I, Major "N" 2, 3; "N" Club 2, 3. 4: Water Show I, 2, 3; P.E. Leade1s
2. 3; H1-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Genera~ Science Club I; See Chicago Cbb 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l, 2, 3. 4, Award 3. 4 Ch1ei Operator 3, 4, Si.udont
Enaineer 3, 4; Style Show Crews 2; Hom"lcoming Committees 4; Maquzme
Dr've Captains 3; Reflections Revelry Crews I, 2, 3. 4
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4.
MARION SANDRA SOLOMON
Transferred from Senn H. S Ch1ca90, Winois, I: F1e:;hman Chorus I; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4: Spanjsh Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Lib1ary
Staff 4. Pins and Pans 4: Yearbook Financial Staff 3, 4.
·
RONALD SOLTIS
~o.-tball 3 Baseball
Mi~or
· N 3: H.-Y Club 3; Mon1•or 4
WILLIAM SONNE
Transferred from Crivitz H. S., Cnvib:
mittees 3.
W1s,'On"m, 2; Junio1 P10m Com-
LOREN JOHN SPENCER
Twnsfened from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 3: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CONSTANCE L. SQUARDO
Freshman Chorus '' IOI'
Club 3, 4; Monitor 4; Ser.nee Club I 2
FREDERICK A. STANSFIELD
MARTHA STEEL
Translened from Senn H. S. Ch1caqo, Illinois, I; H. R. See;. 4; Girls Glee
Club l; Tri-Hi·Y Clul:. 4; Monitor 4; Pop Club 4; Library Staff l; Magazine
Driv!' Captains 4.
NEILE. STENHOLT
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.. Chicago, l!l.nois, 4; Boy:;' Glee Club l;
Choi1 I· Football I, 3; Basketball I, 7., 3; Tmck 2, 3; Swimming I; Spanish
( lllL :, 7.; Moni'.<.Jrn 4; Bowliuq l, 2, 3,
150
�BETTY JEAN STRACHAN
Transferred from Austin H. S ., Chicago, lllinois, 4; G.A.A. 2. 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1. 2. 3; Ushers Club
1. 2, 3, 4; Pins and Pons 4; Homocoming Committees 4; College Club
l. 2, 3.
DOUGLAS STRYKER
Concert Bond I. 2, 3, Letter l. 2. 3; Football 1, 2. Shield l; Track I; Swim
ming 1. 2. 3, 4, Minor "N" 1. Major "N" 2. 3, Capt. 3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
Water Show l, 2, 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4, Promotion Chairman 3;
Chomislry Club 4; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
BARRY SUGARMAN
Transferred from Foreman H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monito1s 4.
WILLIAM E. SW ARTZ
Radio Club 4.
BARBARA LOUISE SWEET
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4: Choir 2; Horse
back Riding 4: Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chica go Club 4: Monitors 4:
Pep Club 4.
KENNETH SWITAL
Concert Bond 2, Cadet Band l, 3, Letter 3: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 4.
CLIFFORD E. SWITZER
Boys' Glee Club 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
JUDITH E. !ADELMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 1: H. R. Sec. l; Orchestra I:
Spotlighlers 4, Play Crews 2, 4; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3: Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
THOMAS G. TANSOR
Transferred from Amundsen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4;
Cadet Band I. 2, Letter 2: Football l; Track 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
LAURA JUNE THINGGAARD
Freshman Chorus l; G.A .A. 1, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 3, 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Usher3 Club 3: Style Show 3; Homecoming Commit
tees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2. 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 3.
EVELYN H. THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2; 100% Club 3, 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 3.
DARLENE THOMAS
Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Vivace 3: G.A.A. l;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 3; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
LINDA TIMMEL
Debate Team ); Freshman Chorus l; Spotliqhters l, 2, 3: G.A.A. l, 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 2: 100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Style Show 2.
SAMUEL PHILLIP TOPEL
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 4; Ploy Ciews 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
151
�RICHARD TRENDEL
Freshman Chi r• > I; Track ., 2 3 Shic.d ]. M.nor "N" 2, Ma1or
Bowl1rq
SeA ChiC"aqo C'•.ih 4: Mo"li! rs 4
DONALD L. URICH
Footba1 2: -,,., re.sthrn; 3 4, Sec C.::h1c.110
r ..1b
4·
l\for,1tor~
N' J
4.
MARJORIE FAY USOW
01ches1ra 2, Sp 1tli<hlern 2, 3, 4 Play C'n;w~ 2, 3 4 , Fa:. Play 4: G.A.A .
•. 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leader 4: Tri-Hi-Y ('lub 3; Latin Cl1b 2; General Sc1enw
C1ub I; Biology Clut' ?; Chemistry Club 4: S<:>e Chicago Club Board 4:
Monitor 4; Pep Club 3, 4; UBhers Club 3; l.ibrmy Staff 4; German Club 4:
Homecoming Committees 4.
DONNA KAY VANDERWALL
Guls' Glee Club 2, 3 d, V1vacr, 2. f'teshmor Chorns , Minor Choral
Award 3; Nati0na 1 :he.+ian S·><:.iAty 2 3, 4, Sp"tlighters I 2, 3, 4, Vic0Pres. 3, Pres. 4. Mir..~r Dramatics Award 'l, F'ay Crews I, 2, 3, 4; Onn
Acts 2, Spring Play 3, Foll Play 3 1 Watm Show 3; General Scie!lm
Club I; See Chica~o Cl ib 1· Per Club A; ll3hcrs Clur• 4; Golden Galleon
Gui'd 3; Ni'.-h1lite Staff 4· ~efl<><"tions R~vohy I 2 3.
GERALD ALLEN VICK
Na1 • 'na P "1• r Soc1cly _< 4; >iro"lin P.n 3, C11t •nE: 3· llL.m Boy.; StatE. J;
Debo:<> :earn I, 2. 3, 4, Nutiona1 Fornn~.~ lE'aqu" 2, 3, 4, Doqn<> of Ex·
ce..ence 3; Chess Club I, 2; La m C'luh . 2 3, Council 3; Ger.era I Sc :ence>
Club l · Chemistry Ciub 4; St.ident Union Be. ·d 3, 4; Service Cluh
~;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2. 1unnr Pr'lm t · mm1t'E'"JS 3; Golden GalkXJn
Guild 4, Board 4; Yearbook Ger.£10 Staff 3, 4, Pho:..,qraph Editor 3, 4
Magazine Drive Cai tains 1, 2.
VERA VON RAUTENKRANZ
Freshman Choru~ I Girls' Gloe> Cl..ib 2: Vivac0 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; Genera, Science Club I; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Se1vice Club l; Ushers Club 3, 4; Wnlfare Committee 4; Homecoming
Committees 4: Nilehilite SiaH 3.
JOSEPH F. VOSMIK
he >hman Ch 'r .~ I; 8owhr.g 1, 2, 3; Iv: ,r \tor' 4.
BETTE E. VOSNOS
~aoine 4; H. R. ?re-s. 2; Sr•>thghlei, I 2, Sec 2. Play Crows I. 2; G .A .A.
1, t.. 3, 4, Min..,.- ;_.,.t•or 2; W •
..,tc,• Show 2 3; T1.-H1-Y Club 3: Spanish C'.ib
I, 2; Biology Club 4, Se(:· Chll':ago ':.:C1b 4; Mr nilorr; 4; Service Clur I 2,
TrE'O~ 2; Pep Club 3. 4 TreJc 4 Junr:ir Prom C·,rm ltEec 3· H•
JmEcvm;nq
Comm1•tees 4: Scrinbler.J l; B',dqc Clut> 4
JAMES WALL
Freshman Chorus • , Boys' c;1er
Club 4; Monitors 4
l
'J,1b 2; Bi1,1oc1y Ch.1b 2; See rhicay-o
JAMES WALLACE
Transferred from St. G0orgo f•. S .. Evons!<>n, l lir )is, l.
KENNETH WALTER
I J'' >ine1 ' ?re..
, St.id""' Counch 2; H. B V•.::o-PrPS. 4,
Let1e1 l; Foorba1 1, 2, 3, 4, Shielr:I I Min~r N" 2, Maior "N"
ball I, ?., 3. 4 Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, J, Bcrseoo I I, 2, 3,
Mmor N'' 2. Major "N" 3, Most Vultial:.:i 2 3; 'N" Cl..ib 3
-1 Y ,...,ub 2; Latin Club I, 2; Monitort 4; Scrv,co Club I 2.
Orche1 1 .J I,
3, 4; BaskE•t
4, Shield l,
4, Treas 4;
LOIS M. W ARKENTHIEN
0rchestra _; Conc€·rl Band 2; Coaet Pm d I. 2; G.A.A . J, 2: Bowling 2:
!"ri·Hi-'t C lllb 3, 4, 100% Clu:l J. 4; S€.o Chiccqo Clun 4; Mnni•or;, ~;
Service Club I; Pep Chlh 4; Library Slaff 3, 4
JUDITH M. WARNECKE
Brom:<' Pin 3; H.R . Vice-Pres. 4, Sec.-Ttr'US. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Spot
.ighlers •. 2, Play Crews I, 2, 4; GA .A. !, 2: Bowling 4; Tr' Hi Y C . .ih 3;
Latin Club I , 2, 3; Genera: Scierco C 1.1h l; Biol1J<;y Cl ib 2: Chemistry
Clllb 4; Monitors 3, 4; StylE' Show 3; Phs and Fans 3; Ilrmecc.minq C'-<m
mit•Re> 4, YParbook Senior StoH 2. 3, 4, Cha:ii-on 4; Reilec•ions C10ws 4.
JUDITH WASSON
'1J'l1 .fe11E-O I - ;r3 South Sl.01c 1-i. S. Ch -mi, l .no1s 2; ,; A.A. 2,
(;lul, .:; C:hem1stry Cl1,;t> 4. See> Ch..
"".1'.JO
• Jb 4; Mcri•.or 3.
152
"n-~h
Y
�JUNE 14, 1956
WE ARE
ON STAGE FOR GRADUATION
As the big moment approaches, Fran Marling,
Pat Pierce, and Bob Kennedy don their graduation robes.
BARBARA LOUISE WATERMAN
Play Crews 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3, 4; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Scribblers
I; Magazine Drive Captains I, Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3.
ROBERT WHITE
National Honor Society 3;
H.R. Pres. 4; Debate Team
Latin Club 1, 2; General
Vice-Pres. 2; Physics Club
Yearbook General Stott 3.
Bronze Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 2,
2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Co-ordinator-Chaplain 3,
Science Club 1. Vice-Pres. l; Biology Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; Student Union Board 3,
4, Sports Editor 4; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4.
3;
4;
2,
4;
JOHN WHITEHEAD
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Basketball 3, 4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Major "N"
4; Tennis l, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" l, Major "N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA WHITESELL
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l, 2, 3. 4, Major Letter 3, First State Letter 4, Soccer
Mg1. 4; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans 3.
CHARLES ALBERT WICKER
Football l, 2, 3, Sl\ield I, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 2, Minot "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4.
JOHN WIDERQUIST
H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4; Concert Band l, 2.
DAVID WALTER WILSON
Translerred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, lllinois, 3; National Hono1
Society 4; Bronze Pm 4; H. R. Pres. 4; Track 3, 4, Major "N" 3, 4, Captain
4, Most Valuable 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, Captain 4, Most Valuable 4; Wrestling 3, 4. Major "N" 3, 4; " N" Club 3, 4; Latin Cluo 4;
Physics Club 4; Monitor 4.
l
!
I
I
TERRY RAY WILSON
Transferred from Rwsevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Play Crews I;
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2, 3.
HENRIETTA WOJNAR
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Service Club I, 2.
DONALD NORMAN WOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H. R. Sec. 2, Vice-Pres. 3;
Choir 3; Football 2: Basketball l, 2; Baseball 3: Spanish Club I, 2, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.
153
�GRADUATION IS THE
END AND
THE
BEGINNING.
Heading towards the future Jo Ann Lotz
and Jack Hagrl'an leave th~ past bPhtnd.
JACQUIE WORTHLEY
Debate
Th . · ,.eam · · 'T'w r ·nr• 2 ' 3· 4 • • qr 2 • Giris Gl<>E: Chb 4· Nation:il
So
~
·
~et
I e~PIO'.:, . c1ety J. 4. Spo•liqhte1s I. 2. 3. P'ay Crews z 3 4 GA /~
2. 3; m-H1-Y Club 3 4 F'rench r1° b 3 4 S Ch
' ' ·
·
·
4· Ushers Cluh 3 4 ', b
S fl •, ' · e€' ' icag<' Club 4· Manito s
1 · rary ta " N1kln 1t<: Staff 3· Maaozme Dnve
ap•am~ 3. 4. High Saks Awmd 3. Certihcate Awmd 3_'
C
·
••
LEO WOTAN
H · R · V\ \... e-Pre~.:,; 3. Fre- man
.. ·
-h
Tennls 2, 3 4 . Minor .. N" 2
Se 3 s · 'c d
·•
Chic~q; C~~~r 4· o~ mater 4;
Union Board
omlors 4;
Brhonze Pin Ba 3; Student Counci: 4, Al err':>•e 3.
or c:
h
'
C
Majou. 1 3 ii;'.~.~ Copl pbern 4; Wrestl·nq
3;
r
;
u 4· Hi-Y Club 2 3 4
Latin Club 1, 2; Cherni;try Club 4;
Magazme Drive Certihcote A ward 2; Student
"N·..
z.
.,Se~
1.'
SHIRLEY JEAN YERAMA
Transferred from Am~h . E>n H. S .. .CJ11coqo, Illmois, 1: Bronze Pin 3; H.P.
nds
Sec 2 4· F
h
, ·
Play b::w:a~ 3 o~~sGl ~ ~ati;in~I 3ThPTe<piHa'.1 Socicty 3, 4, Spotlighlers
2,
3 4 T
4 G ' . ' .· . . · · · ; 11 · 1·Y Club 3. 4; 100% Club
•
reos.
Pep · Club 3· :W eneialCScience Club J ; sco ch·
If
.
icaqo c·lUb 4; Monitors 4·
.
e OIP ommtttee 3; Sly'E> Show 3· H m
·
('
·'
te€s 4. MaaazinE> ')r ve "':aptams 3.
• o ecommg ommtt ·
3.
JAY MARSH ALL YOUNG
~'. '~;;;kc~u;~-i~ ::~'~i°:e lH.
l
Pre~ide~~n;;e r:i'~i1
"' or sferred from f-lyd• Park H. S.. Ch1ca1io. l,hno1s 3· B
.
2,
24·
R President I Vice
•
1. •
• • ~as e, a
. : .atm Club 3, 4: See Chicago Club 4· M
on
itors " Homecom:ng Comm.ttees 4· BlOloqy Ch..b 2.
MYRNA ZLATOS
z
Cabinet 4:. Freshman Chorus 1; Sl'c.lhqhl"rn J. 2, Play Crews
3.
I, 2, 3; Tn-H1-Y Club 3: Fre_ nch Club 1: Biolooy C'ub 2· s
Ch'- ' G.CA.A.
Board 4·. Mo m t ors 4: Us h el$ C lub 3; Yearbook Fmancial Staff 3.icaqo lub
"'
'
· ee
..
M
·
• agazme
Dnve Cerl1hcate Award I; Bridge Club 4 .
154
�UNDERCLASSMEN CARRY ON NILEHl'S TRADITIONS . . .
155
�JUNIORS UNDERSTUDY SENIORS
f
Plnnning for the Junior Prorr i:i OI" excitm ..1 2xperieno: for the Junior Cobine! Stand,ng·
Ron Korsan, Ted Swcmson. T•"ry Moor( DQn Michonski, Hal Nehver. and Bob Harti;:i Seated
Lorelei Schiller, Barbara Thorr pson, Bob PC'terson Vince Donile, Norn• Garland (presrdent),
Kaye Eberhardt, Dick Macha:, Pot Baurr1anP, Lela Heim, and Mory Mt'ehon
As Juniors we entered the upper strata of high school society.
Teachers knew us by name. Many of us had the rmg of that all tm
portent boy on a chain around our neck. We were big "wheels."
We began to assume leadership in school affairs as officers of clubs,
-~upervisors and chairmen of study halls, and as experienced members
o 1 Student Council Under the leader:::h1p of the Junior Cabinet, the
halls of Niles were 'decked with holly" for Christmas To earn money
1
or the Prom, we held two dances, the Cashmere Casual and the Pencil
Pusher~· Hoe-Down ofter basketball games Recognition for our re-;ponse +o the demands of leadership came to all of us, and especially
to that boy and girl 'with outstandmg character" who received the
Ht Y citizenship awards, won last year by Elaine Shuman and Bill
DiGiho. Furthermore, five percent of the Jumor class was inducted
into the National Honor Society
School become more difficult m· we looked forward to college and
careers. We began to realize that our class rank could make or break
us Our sub;ects were more specialized as we branched out into the
various curricula like engineering, nursing, diversified occupations, or
secretarial
Being juniors, we were more active in extra curricular activities.
Spring brought Trojan Trumperies, the Washington trip, and the
musicale Student Life. The Junior Prom at the Palmer House climaxed
our most exciting year.
So,r<y Paul and Mory :>cll'Armga r.i~atc a Ch•1stl' os ot
rrosphern by accorotir,q a window with a m.i•al of Santa
15G
�WE BEGIN TO ASSUME
LEADERSHIP IN
SCHOOL AFFAIRS.
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Allen, Loren Alter, Jerry Altshuler, Stuart Anderson, Arlene Atwood,
Richard Aull.
ROW 1:
ROW 2:
Annemarie Bachmann, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker, Freya Bass, Patricia Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Gayle Beckway.
ROW 3: Cecilia Belgarbo. Marion Belue. Stanley Ben-
nett, Geraldine Berens, Charles Berndt, Benita Berzon,
Loretta Berzon.
ROW 4:
Linda Betts, Dick Beimolt, Marianne Birmingham , Norman Birndorf, Arlene Blott, Loretta Blue,
Geraldine Blum.
Alice Bobowski, Walter Bornemeier, Bonnie Bowles, Theodore Brangan, Fred Brill, Wilbur
Lee Brink, Jene Brodsky.
ROW 5:
ROW 6:
Joanne Buchanan, Barbara Buckingham.
Frank Burenr, Dennis Burke, Judith Burt, Ellyn
Bushey, Gwen Campion.
ROW 7:
Karen Carlson, Karen Laurine Carlson,
Rita Carmignari, Marilyn Carroll, Marion Carter,
George Chobot, Joan Chastain.
ROW 8:
Ronald Chedeck, James Chrestman, David
Cleven, Joyce Cohen, Ronald Cohen, Dorothy Collin,
Anne Collins.
Joan Comiano, Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrad, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper, Tom Cooper,
Kenneth Cooper.
ROW 9:
Cynthia Cordes, M. Eileen Corr, Elaine
Cosley, Joan Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarane Crowther, Sandra Cummings.
ROW 10:
Patricio Czerwonka, Joanne Dahm, Mary
Lou Daley, Richard Dann, Jerry Davidson, Richard
Deitch. Robert Dell.
ROW 11:
ROW 12: Mary Ann Dell'Armga, Kenneth De Mano,
Joan De Vries, Joyce De Vries, Joan Diebold, How
ard Dilg, Sandra Dohnke
157
�Unwrapping a grab bag
gift at a Christmas party in homeroom 106-4B
are Betty Fisher, Elaine
Cosley, and Dave Cleven.
�FUN PLUS LEARNING
MAKE A TYPICAL
rSCHOOL DAY.
Gregg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandra Drogisic, Dale
Dubman, Roger Wayne Eales, Robert Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John Eckmann, Judy Edelstein, Irene Edwards.
ROW l :
ROW 2: Bruce Eggersted, Ron Eggert, Larry Elowitz, Bill
Enke, Diana Enstrom, Linda Erickson, Janel Erny, Marilyn
Escker, Michael Ezsak, Jean Faber.
ROW 3: Nancy Falknor. John Feichtner, Sue Feinzimer, Louis
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks, Betty Fisher, Helene
fisher, Rosalind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Gary Friedman.
Richard Friedman, Barbara Fronczak, Bernadette
Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak, Joseph Furlong, Gerald Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland, Saralee Garland,
Sharon Gaynor, Judy Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad,
Emry Goldberg, Waltl'lr Elliott Goldstein, Paul Grabow,
Donna Kay Griener, Melvin Gross.
ROW 4:
I
ROW 5:
Bob Grubb, Gayle Gunter, Patricia Hagen, Clarice
Halama, Thomas Hallam, Tom Hallberg, Patricia. Hamilton,
Judith Honelin, James Harms, Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris,
Bob Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judith Hennig, John
Henrici, Georganl' He,,nry, Penelope Hibbert.
ROW 6:
Liz Hiby, Fred Hooges, Gloryana Hoppe, Cardline
Harle, Koren Faye Horner, David Horsman. Diane Horwitz,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg, G. Lawrence Jean, Paul
Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Robert Johnson, Roger
!ones, Marvin Kamensky, Marilyn Kamin, Sandra. Karpin.
ROW 7:
Rosemary Keats, Karen Kent , Wayne Kerstetter,
Fronk Kiszely, Madeleine Kitchen, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Donald Kohler, joy Kooperman, Ron Korsan, Tom Kostelnicek,
Amta Koutny, Sharron Kremer, Dick Krauss, Lawrence Kriete,
Paul Kriz, Rhea Kulczyk, Daniel Kussma.nn.
Ellen Lennert, Barbara La Rocque, Allen Larson,
George Lorson, Roland Larson, Sharon Larson, Larry Laske,
Carol Latham. Ken Lawton, Krista. Leber!, Jacqueline Leist,
Helen Lerman, Rebert E. Lev, Patricia Leverenz, Michael
Levin, Franklin Levinson, Judy Lewis, Pot Lichtenlels.
ROW 8 :
I
ROW 9: Georganne Liodell, Gail Lieberenz, Lorna Lien,
Loretta. Lindberg, Judith Liss, Sheldon Litowsky, Doris Loeding, Arlene Loewen, Thomas Lucki, Richard Machos, John
Mackintosh, Ora Macleod.
ROW 10 : Mary Mahoney, Karl Meierhofer, Albert Manches-
ter, Bob Marciante, Don Marshall, Robert Martin , Mario
Mauro, Lenora McColloch, Robert E. McCoy, Michael McGee,
Fronk McGinnis, Lorry McWherter.
Mory Meehan, Jeck Meier, Joseph Mendero, Davis
Metzler, Lenny Meyer, Joel Michael, Don Michonski, Fronk
Milazzo, Carol Miller, Richard Miller, Sally Miller, Donald
Minkley.
ROW 11:
Janet Minors, Dan Mirobolli, Roger Moore, Terry
Moore, Jim Morrison, David ]. Moser, Dorothy Mueller, David
Murie, John Murlcs, Mont Nechtma.n. Helene Neer, Harold
Neimer.
ROW 12:
Surprise! Kathy Waddell "huffs and
pufls" to blow out the candles on
her birthday cake while Iris Sonkin,
Suzanne Waddell, Nancy Phillips,
Cecilia Belgarbo, and Leanne Seekamp watch
159
�RAIN OR SHINE •
THE PARADE GOES ON.
Hain and cold didn't keep Elaine
Cosley, )oAnn Dahm, Joan Chastain.
and Lela Heirn from representing
their homeroom, l 06-4B, in the homecoming parade
ROW 1: Janice Nelson, June Nelson. Richard Nelson, Willard
l':elson Jr., Thomas Oller. Brian Olson, George Ottlinger.
Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer, Gerold Pam. Linda Paul, Sondra
Paul
ROW 2: Robert Pearson. William Pegausch, Donald Peters,
Richard Peters, Betty Peterson, Rol::ert Peterson, Nancy Phillips, Carol Pike. Janet Pitt, Dorothy Platt, Barry Pokorny,
Edward Pollock
ROW 3: Janice Polly, Diane Pomerich, Elizabeth Porter, Iris
Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin, Robert
Quid, Richard Rasmussen, Roland Recher, Marilyn Reiter.
Clarence Reynold:"..
ROW 4: Roberto Hice, Jerry Richmond, Morie Riha, Philip
Robbins, Dennis Roberts, Charlotte Robertson, Bruce Robins,
Charle:; Rogern, Alon Roqin, Natalie Root, Richard Rosenfield,
Debo1ah Rothhohz.
ROW 5: Ann Rothman, Phyllis Roubol. Richard Rudick ,
Geraldine Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Alon Rugendcrl. Jo·
'lephine Ruh, Lois Runge, Deane Sadewasser. Mike Safron::;ki
Laurie Salamon, Linda Saxon. Nancy Scanlan, Larry Schane,
Kenneth Corl Schiliman, Lawrence Schildgen , Lorelei Schiiler.
Jack Schmldlmg.
ROW 6: Dave Schnur, Mari Schuck, Geraldine Schuldiner,
Judy Schultz, Pat Schwandt, Ilene Scott, Dick Scully, Donald
Scully, Sonia Sebby, Leanne Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald
Selzer Mike Shaeffer , Robert Shapiro, Myrna Shellist. Harvey
Sherman, Alva Sholin. Richard Siemsen.
ROW 7:
Lorraine Silverman, Roberto Sim111ons, Barbara
Charles Slack, Gary Slave, Anthony Slone, Brion
Slotky, Betty Smicc, Judy Sodemann, Jacqueline Solan. Keith
Sorenson. Ann Splinter, Patricia Stanbery.
Sirnon~en,
ROW 8: Judy Stanslield, Terry Stark, Ted Steinohrt. Donald
St,,wart Stevens, Robert Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko.
Juliann Stockmor. Jovce Strauss, Barl:.aro Stryker, Ted Swanson, Ma~y Anne Swartz. Jayne Thoma~
ROW 9: Barbara Thompson, Jack Thornton. Bill Thurwell
Jerome Tokarz. Jim Tornsik, Patricia Topolinski, Matthew
Toth, Frank Trapper, Jules Traut, Sandra Treutelaar. Carol
Ann Trc:b<lck. Gary Uh 1ir, Larry Van Mersbegen.
ROW 10: Tony '/aos, Charles Vosnos, Suzanne Waddell,
Charles Wagner, Edward Walsh. Morie Warda, Harold Warmann. Shirlee Waterloo, Beverly Ann Wauthier, Nanci Weiner,
Leonard Woiss, Lois Weiss, Robert Weldon.
11: Frederick Wenthe , George Wenzel, Fiederick Wet·
tering, Robert Wiener, Betty Wies, Janice Willert, Beth
Williamson, Lorry Wilson, Maxine Winnick, John Winters,
Katherine Wirtz, Arthur Wittkamp, Douglas Wold
ROW
ROW 12: Lawrence Viol!, Linda Wolfson, Jay Wollin, Jeannette Woltersdorf. Dale Wright, Robert Wyatt. William Yant,
La Verne Yeend, Ron Young. Kenneth Zohn, Adolph Zawistowski , Dauneen Z£mtschel, Larry Ziemba, Bill Zuber
160
�The thrilling moment of choosing a
class ring arrives at last ! Eileen
Scolt looks them over as Vince Donile watches,
161
�SOPHOMORES ARE NOW PART OF NILEHI
Seated around the tcble makinq plans for their class Homecommq float 01e the members of <he
Sophomore Cabinet: Mary Ann Re<'se, Manfred Molz, Helen Sitler, Bonnie Clark, Roqe1 Cope, Alex
Spiegel, Joe Siou•, Carol Czarnota, Ken Smith, Jerry Keide:. Don Samuelson, Phyllis Ponto, SuoJ en
Mills, Jett Shilt. Lillian Hoffman, and Shtri Olenick.
The day finally arnved we were sophomores. No longer were we
looked down upon as "those lowly little freshies." We found ourselves
looking at the freshman class and thinking, "We could never have
been that green!"
As sophomores we werP. given more freedom m choosing our cur
nculum; we studied specialized courses such as world history, biology,
typing, a foreign language, or shop courses.
Walking through the halls was no longer an ordeal; we were
familiar with the school. the faculty, and our classmates. What made
us feel even older was being permitted to eat lunch at Roundy s with
the juniors and seniors. We discovered that our soc10l life had become
'it.' Saturday evenings were no longer spent at home; we attended
activities, parties, and dances with the upper classmen.
More people than ever came to watch our class teams. Our lroshsoph basketball squad had a oetler record than the varsity and tied
for second place in the Suburban League. When we beat the juniors
in the annual J-V game, we were really proud.
Our homeroom representatives to the Sophomore Cabinet, elected
at the beginning of the year, were kept busy with the float for the Home,
coming parade and the drive to collect canned goods for an orphanage
Dianne Jellerson, Phyllis Ponto, ond
Mary O'Beirne weathered the cold
and rain to ride with this huge parrot qr. Homecommg Doy.
162
�10B-4A Mr. Phipps
Back Row: Ed Jaster, Rodney Swanson,
Chuck Macaluso, Carl Trendier, Bruce
Fyfe, Bob Guskay, Jim Pinkerman. Third
Row: John Cummings, Norman Petersen,
Gary Surenson, Peter Johnson, Jim Person,
Bob Sayles, Brian Curtiss, Glenn Hansen
Second Row: Barbara Hojnacki, Judy
Ream, Janet Freschke, Lois Sweet, Mary
O'Beirne, Karen Hine, Diane Halstead.
Front Row: Phyllis Ponto, Jonna Kahn, Barbara Ladd, Jean W eissburg, Sue Raymond
102G-5A Mrs. Gauer
Back Row: Mrs Gauer, Ruth Newmen.
Bobbi Davison, Judy Frankfurt, Sue Eisler,
Vicki Day, Carole Hillann Diane Kruger
Third Row: Janet Glienke, Carol Cornelius
Janel Peterson, Alice Merwitz, Renee Baron, Barbara Kretschmar, Ellene Johnson
Second Row: Anne Marie Czerwonka,
Mary Ann Reese, Rosalyn Mindell, Linda
Levitt, Barbara Lawson, Linda Shubert,
Roslyn Virgilio. Front Row: Marge Colella,
Penny Matzick, Leah Copp, Barbara Deitch,
Twila Wells, Ruth Russel.
108-SA Miss Thompson
Back Row: David Nelson, Kent Valand,
Roger Stone, Manfred Molz, Donald Eckel
Roy Swanson, Dan Mendelsohn. Third
Row: Miss Thompson, Allan Friedman.
Robert Piper, Kenneth Haas, Ronald Klein,
Gary Meyers, Andrew Pe terson, Judy Ringel. Second Row: Cecile Bongiovanni,
Kitty Mueller, Rosemary Krieman, Lois Redish, Marilyn Kerr, Sharon Slovacek, Doro
thy Tellfors. Front Row: Rayna Garfield,
Elizabeth Rober ts, Judy Reynolds, Nancy
Wiser, Donna Lee Swanson, Ann Weber
A quiet hour in the sophomore study
hall in Room 220 gives us time to
relax a little as we think over the
highlights of the day or begin to
do tom orrow's assignments
163
�WE TAKE AN
IN SCHOOL
On the first day of school. .;ophornores Mary O'Beirne and Ginny
Van Beek brief freshmen Donny La.
sine and Dolores Ricci on how to
get to Room 310.
l 10-4B Miss Green
Back Row: Don Strand. Martin Weisberg,
Richard Vick ["ion Saunders, Ernest Stapel·
feld. Dick Benson, Mike North. Lee Roy
Callisen Third Row: Sheron Olenick, Roberta Lange. Harvey Fink. Brian Gain, Bill
Swinyard, Leslie Kittler. Janet Masters,
Miss Green. Second Row: Irene Petrie
Phyllis Boya)lan, Suzy Schuster, Sarah
Smith. Betty Farwell, Lois Gerber Front
Row: Anne Meyer, Anne Glickman. Loi>'
GE>r bu, Judy Erickson, Elsie Endicott.
212-4A Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Alan Johnson, Paul Kraatz
Hartley Begoun, Alex Maurizi, Robert Hartley, John Dragisic. Thomas Lowe, Richard
Young Third Row: Mrs Barnes, James
Koch, Dennis Trumble, Patricia Kalmes.
Richard Pearson. John McKillop, Jerome
Rajski, Leslie Novak Second Row: Judith
Borik, Rosalind Lonn, Maty Cameron, Helga Engelmohr, Jo Ann Bell. Antoinette
Panico, Dawn Melchior. Front Row: Jo Ann
Haberman, Helen Sitler. Renald Hand,
Beverly Shipka, Carolyn Schwe1g, VmnH
Fazio, Anita Kubowicz
212-4B Mr. Byram
Back Row: Mike Sheahan, Bob Ebbert, Ron
Stone. Al Little, Nelson Cleary, Ron Hall
Third Row: Mr Byram, Ron Rudolph, Tom
Jacobs, Tom Stef!ens. Joe Stout, Carl
Cleary. Second Row: Barry Kalom. Jim
Solan, Joyce Gross, Sue Iverson, Marvin
Andernor Front Row: Donna Roberts, Marcia Wes ey Lorraire Swital ,Carol Gal·
lag her
164
�ACTIVE INTEREST
AFFAIRS.
216-4B Mr. Sorensen
Back Row : Mr Sorensen, Stuart Ahrens.
Melvyn Becker, Frank Farrigton, David
Cohan Don Samuelson, Jay Doney, Dan
Lang Third Row: Mike Levine, Arnold
Feinberg, Jerry Troesch, Ronald Chez, Jim
Gerarge, Charles Fox. Second Row: Ted
Straley, Jackie Munry, Virginia Snyder,
Jackie Moore , Arlene Tornow, Janet O'Malley, Herbert Hagen . front Row: Peggy
O'Neill, Carol Wenzel, Iris Sonkin, Judy
Chiet, Sondra Anderson
217-4A Mr. Hallberg
Back Row: Al Manzardo, John Boberc Ed
Gr.,,en, Robert Schulte, Jack Berg, William
Meneilley, Phil Letourneau Third Row:
Paul Trowbridge, Burton Feingold, Barbara
Blockstone, Sandra Bischof. Charles Green,
Denny Williamson Second Row: Patricia
Ti!lery, Joanne Otiepka, Ed Anderson, Barbara Norris, Suellen Mills, Judith Bolin
Front Row: Jean Jacobsen, Sandra Schmick!, Karen Nordlof. Marilyn Carlson
219-SA Mr. Rambis
Back Row: Frank Ness, Richard Fre1den
Scott Etter, John Osterme1er, Paul Carder
Mellen Arbil, Charles Richards. Third Row:
Mr. Rcmbis, Ralph Ahrens, Tom Rueckert,
Alan Sussman, Herbert Wasserman, Fran\::
Salomon, Bill Savas, Jim Eischen. Se cond
Row: Dick Jagieklo, Davida Frishman, Virginia Van Beek, Judi Godel!, Marilyn Car
arretta, Ann Finzel, Charlene Lascody.
front Row: Judy Swanson, Carole Elenewski, Barbara Wolff, Phyllis White, Renee
Limbos.
Homeroom Christmas parties mean
grab-bags, ice cream, cookies and
lots oJ fun Helen Sitler. Dick Young,
Bob Hartley, Allan Johnson, and
Judy Borik trim their tree for the
festivities.
165
�Time out Renee Boron. Susan StocJC·
mar Mimi Stone, Dionne Jefferson,
Marilyn Barnett. and Ginger Golden
PE'P up the crowd with a quick cheer
222-SB Mr. Mackey
Back Row: Lou1. Glenn . Howard Carnahan Ernest Molone Jerry Adams, James
Kirsey Rebert Johnson, Dave Wicker. Third
Row: Mr Mackey. Bob Ketelsen, Irving
C:apitel. Denni Willie . Charles Hansen.
Kenneth White Second Row: Gary Spain,
Russell Reuter Thomas Arney, Charles
Kodish. Gerold Shulman. Dole Gullion
Front Row: George Grist, Robert Konowir.h,
Richard Ablin, Robert Janis.
222-4A Miss Butler
Back Row: Bob G lossberg, Lennie Larsen,
Jnr VorcdP e lde, Jim Jensen, Larry Messe
Third Row: Jessie Bridges. Carol Stier, Jill
Linr. Su. an Bell, Stan Bonash, Miss Butler
Second Row: Ted Dorch, Jeon Miller, Roy·
nette Brown, Jeff Schiff Ken Grubb, Leon
Biedrzycki Front Row: Marlys Johnson,
Nancy Farnham. Barbara Hogan, Adrienne
Lee, Barbara Koppmon.
309-SB Mr. Welch
Back Row: Terry Tobin Roy Swenson,
Hons Jung. Alon GP-rtennch. Owen Reebic.
Glenn Herriott Third Row: Bernie Con
nota, Ronme Deohr, Jim Smitham, Dick
//
Pankey, Davia Turner. Jerry Symon, Mr.
Welch. Second Row: Carol Czarnota, Virqinia Stegmeyer, Betsy Denker, Bill Con
nell. Koy Crouchley, Karma Gillespie
Front Row: Nola Knepper, Betty Matayka,
)i mt> Courtriohr, Anita Aver.
~
166
�314-SB Mr. Botthof
Back Row: Peter Horsman, Jay Bulow
Charles Richardson, Jerry Gaugham, Roger
Cope, Bill Hillman Victor Koshi. Claude
Koszuta Third Row: Mr Botthof, Bonnie
Smith, Joyce Kortanek. Wallace Moede,
Alan Berbenck. Bonnie Polen , Arlene Matson. Second Row: Barbara Gorden, Beverly Cnst, Linda Freasier Lucy Tiseth, Judy
Shakman Front Row: Leah Kaplan, Diana
Cavalieri, Dee Wulff. Tony Greene, Judith
Gilbert.
316-SB Miss Harrison
Back Row: Jim Iverson. Dennis Marines,
Bob Borkin, Bob Marks, Peter Tworoger,
Dennis Wegl. Bob Oliphant, Jerry Bushier.
Third Row: hm Pitt, Miss Harrison, Dick
Marshall, Bob Calkins, Joe Forman, Keith
Abell, Don Brei, Jerry Keidel. Second Row:
Jim Chandler. Pat Koehler, Barbaro Brodd,
Roslyn Radke, Diane Fesselmeyer, Sherry
Annex, Orlyn Thorn. Front Row: Linda
Word. Nancy Plotnick, Gloria Mengarelli,
Mary Walker, Carolyn Jams, Carol Bonnie,
Pat Moskal
321-SB Miss Loranger
Back Row: Bill lhne, John Hederick, Gary
Kraus:>, Allon Kessler. Richard Guess, Roger DuMoy, Bill Ahlberg Third Row: Miss
Loranger, Bill Bell. Walter Leitherer, Edson
Brock, Don Manaugh, Erling Fossum,
Douglas Ward, Dennis Ca1rd. Second Row:
Jean Dunn, Rhona Grant, Rochelle Libert,
Lillian Hoffman, Susan Painter, Susan
Broscoe, Nina Nipper. Front Row: Carol
Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Ruth Rosenfeld, Ju
dith Henry, Dolores DiDomenico, Solly
Gannon
rollowing the Maine game, Jerry
Keidel and Bill lhne dance with
hf'shm<in Susan Stockmar and Joan
Norberg at the Harvest Hop.
167
�Sophorr ore, G( orac Grist, Dick Shutan. end Jerry Adarr s prepare to go
on :tagE' :1uring Reflections with
their take -olf on Th" $64,000 Que:
hon
321-SA Mr. Bost
Back Row: Mr Bo"' Roger Franz, Richard
Shi.tan Gen" Tillery, Bob Hedberg, Dick
Hod·1kin ;on Alex Spiegel, David Blatt
Third Row: Harold Ruttenberg, Tom Hunt.
Ror n.( John ;on, Bob Farnham, Joe Gabel
Bill Rakowski, Lawerence Ruttenbero Second Row: Patricia Bacher, Rosemary Leo
7.cr, Ann Ida, Linda Cowan, Robert Gran
berg, Carol Anderson, Bonnie Sielski. Front
Row: Beth Kurti, Georgeanne Rateike. Bar
bara Jeske, Susan Trendel, Mary Elliot.,
Margo Calamaras
323-4A Mr. Hoff
Back Row: Howard Gordon, : •
avid Mor·
10r Ru:rn• JI Kofoed, Allen Stiefel, Robert
"'.it-,, , WiJl, :xrr. Tic ha. Carl Larson, Mr.
He fl Third Row: Thomas Baumann, Earl
Arnold, Ronald Carlson John Gear, Richard Peterson Second Row: Francine Budnik, Carole Selzer, Patsy Poppenhagen,
Mory Lou Gengler, Elizabeth Wood, Arlene
Bu,;h, Dione Jefferson Front Row: Patricia
Cirkle, Carmella Panico, Dale Pickell,
Paula Grant, Donna Bistollo, Marjorie Gar·
nar, Sharon Richman.
325-SB Miss Kleinschmidt
Back Row : Ronald Oliver Richard Leban
Torn Paulus, Carroll Eichhorn, Ralph Pop
penhagen, Steve Cowan, Fredric Nierinck,
Doruel Rosen Third Row: Alfred Canter,
Denni:< Blevit, John Beyer, Bruce Westgate,
Arthur Kosch, Frank Fortuna. Second Row:
Miss Klemschmidt. Susan Weiss, Bonnie
Levinson. Elizabeth Hampel, Lyla Kaplan,
Judy Southern Front Row: Joan Matheson,
Bennie Clark, Ronnie Pe•erson Paula Go!Jbcrq
168
�FRESHMEN
NEWCOMERS TO THE EXCITEMENT OF NILES.
Sw
The Freshman class cabinet is composed of a represenla!ive from each homeroom Organized in the second semester due to the increased freshman enrollment. these students learn
the duties of a cabinet and discuss student problems. Standing: Dick Iverson, Steve Fox,
Judy Comiano, Gene Fogarty. Nancy Lotz, Douglas Spengler, Mimi Stone, Bill Anderson, Ronald
Krone. Miss Toivola and Mr. Wenzell (freshman advisers). Seated: Linda Randel, David Kreinich,
Penny Boom, Judy Sonne, Carole Silvermen, Keith Krause, Judy DuBonn, Harmon Motch.
I
I
fi
I
!
J
I
Who will ever forget the confusion of those first unforgettable
weeks! It seemed as if we would never become accustomed to the
bewildering schedules, large building, crowded halls, and new classes.
My mid October, however, the s trangeness began to wear off. The
boy next to us in study hall was "Dick," not just somebody m a blue
shirt. The frosh-soph mixer helped to break down our feeling of in
fe riority. Some of the school spirit rubbed off on us, too, when we saw
how excited everyone was about our football win over Proviso. We
were becoming a part of Nilehi
In our classrooms, too, we felt less strange. Our first talk m speech
class had us shaking from head to toe, but after we knew our classmates better it wasn't quite so bad. The Kuder Preference Tests given
in our social studies class gave us a new look at ourselves. We were
surprised to discover that some of the girls would make good mechanics, while some of the boys looked promising in home economics.
As we look back on those first days we can laugh about the em
barrassing moments of walking into the wrong classroom or forgetting
our locker combinations. Soon we'll be selling "elevator passes" to
the new freshmen and sending them to the third floor via the basement, knowing that we could never have been so "green."
The first day of school was "D Day" for freshmen, who received instructions from freshman
advisers. Mr. Victor Wenzell and Miss Aune
Toivola.
�10B-4B Mr. Basrak
Back Row: Robert Dziadula. Klaus Schneid1>r, Jerowe Gould, George Behr. Carl
Shoemaker Harry Masek. Gwen Johnson
Mr. Basrak . Third Row: Norman Levander
Knn Trobeck Douglas Marshall, Peter Ellin,
Terry Koenig Second Row: Gail Sullivan,
Paula Cohn. Bob Dilg Charlotte -Nitt. Jean
Kand! Carol McGrath Front Row : William
Ruesch, Lenore Otle Evonne Millet, Noel
Ostrom, Mimi Stone David Anderson
21-4B Mr. Fink
Ba.ck Row: Bill Anderson, John Felt, Roger
Kf·fe !~on James Flannigan. Robert Hauss·
n.ann. Mr. Fink Third Row: Ruth Capian
Judy Santner Harriet Peskind, Beth Sav
aqe, Janet Nilson, Susan Stockmar, Dernis
D~!tloff Second Row: Sheldon Kirschner,
Pat Reem, Judy Wilson. Margaret Minx,
/of:n Nelson David K!oepfer, Ralph Celano, Gerard Jorgensen. Front Row: Bruc0
Maxson, Eddie Frisk, Joel Frandzel Richard Hartzell, Marie Peterson, Kathy Smith.
am, Cathy Waddell.
l 10-4A Miz s DiTullio
Ba.ck Row : Larry Milner, Bruce Herkert,
Albert Ceh, lames Coursey, Thoma~ Do
bowolski, Terry De Vries, Sennett Tzinbert,
Bruce Stein,. Ronald Schultz Third Row:
Karen Council. Marla Tobe!. Karen Bran
denburg, Carol Cominsky, Robert Foster
Alfred Heppner, Sheldon Harris Arthur
Lawrf'nce, Lynne Anderson Second Row:
Michael Weingart, Roberta Young, Patte
Painter. Nancy Schramm, Mariana Marks,
Gavle Siemund, Leslie Hutchings. Front
Row: Bill Hankner, Tobey Archer, Nancy
Campion, Judy Comiano, Anne Santis,
Victor Bernell, Miss DiTullio.
210-4B Mr. Haubrich
Ba ck Row: Robert Levin, James Tensor,
Gen" Fogarty, Sherman Horan, Larry
Weinbrelt, Aaron Bloch, Mike Sachs, Carl
Loescher Third Row: Ronald Wanke, Burton Roseman, David Graham, Berry Duke,
Jerry Enenstein, Carl Siegel, Gene Gold
stein, Mr. Haubrich Second Row: Anne
Cusic, Ronald Ruehrdanz, George Elliott,
Eileen Wainberg, Carol Christensen, San
dra Go!df'tein. Front Row: Nancy Kutz.
Marilee Motis, Joyce Burdsall, Judy Pouzar
Bonnie Mill, Bernice Murphy.
170
�216-SB Miss Schmidt
Back Row: Donald Kemnitz, Carole Silverman Doncld Hansen, Lou Janson, Tom
Conners Third Row: Don Wagner, Joel
Piel!, Merry Jo Alfredo, Kate Barnhart. Barbara Sollis, Bol: DeWitt, Penny Johnson
Second Row: Diane Davis, Carol Herdrich,
Warren Fritz, Sue Herter, Jeffrey Habich.
Mary Ann Jacobs. Donald Schultz. Van
Bradley Front Row: Judy Sonneborn, Judith Evans. Jeanora Melzer, Harmon Motch,
Bill Gutowsky Marcia May, Miss Schmidt.
217-4B Miss Holscher
Back Row: Lewis Lichterman, William
Nettleton, Arnold Goldstein, Jack Alesia
James Alexander, Richard Thomas, Dennis
Schultz Third Ilow: Miss Holscher, Leonard McGee. Stephen Hawk, Jay Doniger.
Joe Edwards, Gerald La Barbara, Dan
Virnich, Fred Foss. Second Row: Carol Olson, Eugene Snyder, James Henderson,
Sharon Hunt, Kann Walde, James Pedersen, )on Vraney. Front Row: Patricia Nelson, Judith Sonne. Iris Johns. Abby Goldsmith, Pam Stano, Aoby Paris, Beverly Laing.
221-SA Mrs. Elkins
Back Row: Mrs Elkins, Leslie Lange, Arthur Ricordah, Kenneth Hoppe, Myron Morgan. James Stellas. Gerald Beckway, Don
Dethlef~on
Third Row: Diane Dinitz, Judith Landerholm, Pricilla Carlson, Rhoda
Goldberg. Ginger Golden, Rita Berens.
Barbara Pam, Dixie Nelson, Karen Magner Second Row: Robert Eckblad, Charles
Wheat, Richard Harrison, Leonard Rosenberg, Warren W ise, Michael Skolnik, Barry Mink. Front Row: Lynne Hicks, E leanor Schramm. Judith Matter, Lynne Eggers,
Susan Korshak, Annette Demas.
223G-5B Miss Oehler
Back Row: Irmgard Clapperty, Betty Stine.
Ellen Mae Waywot. Karen Hansen, Mary
fa:le Biesman. feannean Babcock. Third
Row: Linda Slade. Louise Faber, Paula
Harvis, Carol Schiller, Mary Ann DeMarco,
Maureen Olney, Sandra Massei, Wyn Dorrian. Second Row: Karen Hehn, Jaunita
Miguel, Dorothy Lullo, Marilyn Kuchar,
Karen Julian, Judy Kaselow, Kathlyn Larson. Front Row : Sharon Dean, Janice Cherner Diana Shenfish. Lynn Breen, Gertrude
Knoedler, Marilyn Barnett. Natalie Johnson
171
�225-4A Miss Nutt
Back Row : Neal Shapiro, Gary Roubinec.
Kerl Artw1ck, Sue Burger, Ronald Henrici,
JoAnne Walsh, Barbara Lowry, Bronna
Medwed Third Row: Barry Lund, Ron Den·
ley Bob Drella, Bill Tomsik, Melanie Lewi5
Mel Shapiro, Carolyn Roltgen S e cond
Row: Ea:-1 Guenther, Kent Krause, Linda
Weinberg, Carolyn Kuchar, Keith Krause,
Henry Sienkiewkz. Front Row: Christine
Michaels, Jim Streiff, Lmda Hubbard, Mi·
chael fisher, Willa Bryen, Sherrill Wil
Hamson, Miss Nutt.
301-SA Miss Ray
Back Row: Diane Kussman, Roy Johnson ,
John McG:nms, Michael Magil, Mike Le
Vine, Riley Morgan, Charles Ragland
Third Row: Joan Eggersted, Merle Druck
Mory Mead, Joyce Milbrandt, Barbara
Fisher. Marlene Derman, Ann Stern, Jo
Ruschli, Miss Ray Second Row: John
Cooper, Ronald Linick, Alan Hoffenberg,
John Rutherford, Steve Orton, Allan Bir
holtz, Ira Tadelman, John Nechistak, Jim
St<.mberry Front Row: Jern Hardt, Sylvia
Rushin, Sandra Limbos, Gail Buchanan,
Marcella Schmidt, Carrie Melone
310-4A Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Greg Howe,
Clifford Schey, Dave Kutok, Marvin Noreen, ~on Cosley, Larry Ortt. Third Row:
Miss Lawson, Darlene Stollstorff. Sandy
Wexler, Barbara Krumsieg, Sandy Schmidt.
Linda Camacho, Liz Ellis. Second Row:
Donna Akerlund. Adell Troesch, Conme
S!avo, Kathy Jackson, Mary Rae Kimberlin,
Marilyn Kozak, Nancy Lotz. Front Row:
Michael Winter, Fred Weil, Stuart Laff
Dennis Sullivan, Jack Maloney, Jim Allen
312-4A Miss Gustafson
Back Row: Richard Iverson, Kirk Hopper
Glenn Kuehn, Robert La Frentz. Axel Denk,
Norman Carbery, William Johns, George
Willard. Third Row: Robert Fields, William
Nack, Robert Mann, Donald Lewiston,
James Browder, Robert Kruger, Joel Baker,
Mis~ Gustafson
Se cond Row: Georgie
Webster, Jacqueline Faust, Patricia Thuy,
Alice Pazen, Judy Link Front Row: Dolores
Ricci, Donna Norman, Ann Raglan, Shari
Fishman. Sheila Erdmann, Louise Wright
Sandra Kagan.
172
�314-4A Mrs. Robins on
Back Row: Mylan Malina, William Haerle,
Steve Garbo, Frank Didier, Ray Thomas
Joe Schiller, Stuart Jacobson, Donald Lasine Third Row: Mrs. Robinson, Howard
Alter, Stanton Frishman, Lewis Ezsak,
Keith Ransom, Steve Foerster, Bill Chertack, Eugene Deters Judy Dubonn. S e cond
Row: Marcia Hagman, Joseph Siciliani,
Mary Lee lsel, Robin Dorr, Sandra Klehr,
Barbara Rowan, Ann Ward, David Jarvis
Front Row: Paula Rudich, Susan Goldberg
Alice Holstein, Jayne Cieszy kowski, Bar·
bara Wessendorf, Kathleen Campbell. Suzanne Hulse.
317-SB Mr. Harvey
Back Row: Mr. Harvey, Jim Lewis. Myles
Mattenson, Wayne Brummer, Paul Merz, Ron·
nie Lis, Joel Carr, Jerry Gross. Third Row:
Bruce Norgan, Harvey Sarnat, Hirsch Levm,
Bill Eggert, Sam Pearson, David Kreinick, Mat
Ruxton. Second Row: Evelyn Zuiker, Jinx
Mandel, Barbara Weichmann, Dennis Dibos,
Nancy Conrad, Nancy Swanson, Harriet Lucas.
Front Row: Barbara Gerich, Pat Kmety, Phyllis
Groah, Barbara Konkey, Carol Dankowski.
312-<&B Mr. Palmer
Back Row: David Magnuson, Lance Lindquist,
Duane Creviston, William Reading, Mitchell
Portugal, Arthur Sigel, James Schwandt, Mr.
Palmer. Third Row: Ronald Krone, Harvey
Goldstein, Neal Siegel, Ted Bristol, Keith Lor·
son, Steve Wallack, Steve Rieff, Sharon War·
dell. Second Row: Sue Debes, Penny Maier,
Anthony Riccardi. William McDowell, Karen
Korol, Elizabeth Kriz. Front Row : Katherine
Walter, Elaine Schwartz, Carol Bendoff, Ar·
Jene Pfaff, Diane Singer, Leila Rudolph.
freshmen Kele Barnhart and Gene
Fogarty receive a bid for their first
dance at Nilehi from faculty sponsor
Mr 0. T. Hendrikson, while Stanford Smevold looks on.
173
�319-SB Mr. Mattka
Back Row: Jim 1age r John Griner. D"n N~l
son Ral ''h Madden, Dick Heinz, Fred HPrzon,
How a " • !.:irber Mr. Malika. Third Row: BJl
Maryansk1, Nancy McAvoy Richacd G ·nth
nl'r f.m Biancalana, Linda Ronde . Del >ff
"l e
Phyllis Lerman Jan Chester Second
Row : Eddie Cc:->F Dick Diener. Denise Kan.
1.·h (ent Mas< 'n . Linda Olson. Shirley Har1is,
'ally Teichert Front Row: Michael Singer,
He1b Eklund, Judith Mesh. Nancy Mongardt,
Terry Annex, Bill Manahan. SuP Sprige,
Ch• rie Hahih.
~I
322-4A Mrs. Moran
Back Row: ALa" Gold. Richard ornd. Bob
Nelson, l.Jouq.cs Spengler, Robert F1accc:.
Michael Bcnks Bil! McGrath. Wayno Powerc
1hird Row: Mrs. Moran. Neii Rice: StE'ver
rlose11 Greqory Thomas, Allen Esche. A ar
:.ane, Gary Weiss, Kenneth York. Second Row:
Lowell Weil, Robert Borchers. Gay IE I 1tt1dl
Lori Noms, Barbara Jacob, J»dy Hardc•wski,
Phyili8 Fenton, Margaret Kern. Front Row:
Bmbara Barabas, Susan Backus, Karin Even
son, Georgia Miller, Christine Banas, Pat11cin
Dwvur,, Faith Peterson
325-SA Miss Hall
Back Row: Ne rman Messer, Mih· O'D".nnell
I >T Sr:, 1eder, Neil Pout, Carl Bonfighc Mm k
J •h.1s.Jn, David Block, Donald Douglas. Third
Row: Miss Hall, LeRoy Schanz, Care,! Seneco
Charlotte Cooµerme:in, Ba1bara Wirtz, Arlene
tforvi. Penny Boom, Tony Peitramale. Second
Ii.ow: Donna Levinson. Lana Glikman. Linda
Burkhart, Joan Norberg, Judy Kaise1, Corrine
Pritchard, Elizabeth Laiho, Nancy Ribken.
Front Row: Jean Berg, Bonnie Schroeder, Judy
Chavin, Barbara Kaste, Carole Povlo, Elaine
Pa~s.
329-SB Miss Stemp
Back Row: John Carlson, Steve Fox. Stanford
Smevold. Rirhaid Bourgerie, John Hager, Rich·
ard Benlley, Richard Kihlstrom, Bob Hansen.
Third Row: Miss Stemp, Judy Gruber , Kay
Naylor, Virginia Mehring, Leandra Mattio,
Howard Anderson, Kmen
Bonni€' Martin
Rosenquis . Second Row: Lawrence Schwanz.
Brnce Lorher Jim Papandrea, Ken Crost. How
ard Blackstone, David Hanis, Richard Lam
mers!eld, Henry Novoselsky Front Row: Susan
Oh•en Gail Ne son, Susan Lev111 Harlean
Zimmerman, Judy Kuklin Shar,m B1...ckman,
Mor lyn Neumnn
174
�tl~
~,)
i9 ~ ~q
~
(<..) ~
.~- ~·-~~~-
- -~ ..
- ~ -. ,
~
~
.-ct ~ ~~;:::::;:;:: .../Z-<P~ :/-6--- ~;? ~ ~- ~~.U-- "/.~
,/
--
.
-~ ~ ~ ~~.
-
~ ~- ~ ~ J/,,,..__ ~ ~"</
_ft>
.>
...
q
· . £/~,,(!.~~~~ - ~
~ .<.--r-'
· ----/~_./{,,, /<~ ~~~;k
~,,v ~
ij,::U"-
~
-r-·
~ ~
-
o/µu .~oi ~.d
~ _;_;r. cP ,,a_~
~-~~~' .tuh /~-~ ~__,..,
~~~.
•.
~~~
t7AA-4d -~ ~~,...,,,~ ~ ~ ~-~~
~, /'
~ ~
ct?
~~#~fa.'-7~
~ "'7~ ,,
J. ,,,,,,_...-/ '~~
_I ;fa~
~I
/Ce> /!:f-6'VI/
er~ -~
w _J4::;1' ,,__, ~
~ ,,a:Ze~~. d' ~~ - ~
:.rk
~- ,
'7 -~ ( i~
#./'.~ d? I~
,;?-U./' ,
~
1
~'cNI
.
D (l.S,
~~''a{!/).~
..:;;
-~ ~
.<:!'
~~~
,,,
~-
.v
,,c~
~-/~~frdll
.
cl)h ~~~7~.
~,.-~/~
~ve-.
~~,.~:'~~~
~.~~
,<:;
~-- 7
~/~~_µ~}~~~
~e~~~,_4c.e.£'_,.-- r~.r
~ ~ .~ ~-~
I
~~·
~
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
tr~
CJl-?u'
&J ~w ~ .
cy_,d..q-
-7"~~~~
~-,;;> ~
~ .~ ~"-(' ~~~
~~.
o/"_fl~.£., fa:>
~-~ft~•/
~va_
~ ~ J2~
a__,
.A
? , f; . .d}
~I
/
u
(/.)
~ ----ct~ ~~ ~~--. ~_.L,:.-
~ 9~ ~
~.¢ ,
'ff,,
./
c:;; .
/ . _,I
~
p
--- -
7
~- ~\.-J
~
~
'·
--~£0.~-<->-tZJL.J.--
-~ ,--f,,.,7 ~ ~ ~
A student yearbook is a record of the year: the 1956 Reflections
portrays this year as an exciting one in all phases of school life. With
/<-~ :..flforty additional pages and a full-page colored picture, we've tried to / f _.......,,_
~
make you feel the excitement of o ur world-Nilehi. Our thanks go to ·
Mary Ida McGuire, sponsor of the general staff, who helped in
the pla_nning and copy-writing. ; to Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale, sponsor~/~ ~
_,, ,/
1
of the fmance staff; to Mrs. Lucille Barnes, sponsor of the Senior Section;
.to Mr. Koenig of the Norman King Publishing Company; and to the ___.,~ ~7' ~ "
photographers_ of Root Studios. Our _personal thanks, also, to the ,.L,e~ ,
faculty for their pallence and cooperation. Without these people and
their aid, this book would never have been possible.
~~- ~4-~
~ ,.o~~rs.
11. _,.../
~·
.,~
~ ~ 4.,}Z~::t--r=.:::..<-.
Linda Morse, Editor-in-Chief
~i_i ,,) J
,
Bmbma Neuman, Edito,-in-Chiel
- ~ · !! ·~) '~~~~
11-~ ~ t~ ,<(/.€~
~ ~
r-e:vi)
~~~~~~,..,~~
~ ~ ~~' ~-? ;cz,.:, ~
~~r·
d~~~
J
~
175
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Nineteen hundred and fifty-six; Volume XX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1956
Reflections
56 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Morse, Linda (Editor in chief)
Neuman, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1956
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1955-1956
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
181 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1956
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1955
1955-1956 school year
1956
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3e59af7c06d1379b2ed01742af6023e4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Cq%7E4DioPlBi88skeXFDdo77PJFwh3Xgp9GAnpfK-Zp%7EqHZvWXkOaVTS7eyI63M4P5sXeHjikwOkKzfiMfTwiegoF5elv%7E92w0WbcctVoMp1nKczc5ZWFyFgtrIXtJHFabE0c1fBrgqikn5QiVOKbrAfUmn%7E-epLJI8%7EAaT%7E49jxnkCXa%7Ef4vTehWEbeTLDzwdtTCHjNEm48g6Pc%7EfHKMsx0QeGafvXqCbh1X5oke6KFYJuQQVcsIIV7884vwqlYSP7GIBYOfjArCmHEpXCtFZTRnCzjGSIa3g55keDc5QjN0vqkvZW9Hdnmz0SldQoiffMaEEqwzc9bXyGBW4dbh4g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f295e707d463809d56f3a8d63622fd79
PDF Text
Text
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY'
REFERENCE BOOK
.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�.,.
-
)
)
)
"-·
x
_)
)
)
_.,,/
)
->->
/
~
\~
x
~
=\
..
':\:
:) '
~
"\\-
~
"-..~
<"""
....
~
\
-
*
�MAY
2DD5
��~. l-
•
THE BIRCH
How fresh, how sweej, the unfoldinq!
Slowty she li/Js her .bmn.r;:bes,
And breezes carry everywhere a fragrance that
is sprin<l.,;
~
....
I
•
How green, how supple, the sapling! ,.
.- Winds 1:5end her down,
But s}l,e, smnqinq back, stretches ever towarr
the Jighf.
How strong, how firm, the maturing!
Slowly she grows in strength' and grace,
Stands firm with head held high, kflows be•
destiny.
How fresh, how sweet, the unfolding!
How green, how supple, the sapling!
How strong, how firm , the maturing!
Roberta Simmons
,
,
/
.,
1
'57
REFLECTIONS
•
,
J
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume XXI
/
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
.
��Athletics ... .. .. . .. . . .... . . .. 61
pecial Events ..... .. ... . ... 89
Classes .... . ..... .. . .. .. . . . . 101
�)
THE
GREEN
YEARS
...
fl~---~,
.
..-/J.
:f_;:i;j~~~J-~~~~.
,
/:.,,,IP~~~~ .tfl~~~~~.
I~~~ ~ ~ ~ . J.~.~ hJ- ~..elfVUt-v.c'A • rr
~d l , •
.
"'-<"~ • ~
.._
~ • ,,,~
r---.•
; _ ,.fL
<YY'--~
I/.
<.
4
.
.
.;)
..
,.
,(
.,
-
.,
<4.< ""
J,
•
.
•
No ~ore pulling pony lails or teasing girls
until they cry. Becky Barker and BiJI Ihne find
~prinqtlme '"paradise enow."
•
���•
Dorothy Collin, supervisor for a Student Supervised
Study Hall, sees ,hat chairman Bill Enke, an imp~rtanl spoke in the S.S.S.H. system, does not commit a honor by permitting Karen Johnson to go out
on a pass.
t
"The Student Court finds you guilty of srnokmg on
the. s~hool campus." Ted Swanson hands down the
dec1s10n reached by the final vole of members of
the court, Bob Dilg, Dolores Di Dominico, Ted Swanson, Judy Comiano, Hal Neirner, Beverly Crist, and
Tom Baumann. Miss Lois Lamberq 1s fac-u y adviser.
�THE LAUGHING YEARS
Youth is laughter, too ....
Getting together to sing and talk
And eat weird concoctions;
It is parties and dances,
Rustling skirts and red roses;
It is football gomes,
And Homecoming floats,
Sweatshirts, and hot chocolate;
It is laughing and talking,
.
~
Yelling and teooing ..
'
Y~th smilesJ its
~,Ana al i~elfl
I
��Membersh,p in National Honor Society is a drEam
come true for Gail Dent as her mothN pins on the
rose.
L1ko a carro1 danqirnq before the nose of a homo,
tho• diploma spurred us on. Now, Beverly Wau
thier, Ba•b Oosten, Wayne Kerztetler, Linda
Foaarty, and Stan Bennet! are ready to realiw
their 1-;.ur yAa• dream of qrodua11on.
10
�����~5.
Barry Gigstad and Bruce Fyfe show
the male's amused tolerance of Lois
Cowen's typically female reac1ion 10
a crayfish.
��fa~L·~~
~
'-
::,,_A.UL rz./(
,,.__,_~
,J
"~ r~ ~~ .~
4~ CL/i,~ ~~A.J 0-:?~c.-µ,,~ ---~ ~I ) ,, t7:--- ,,
~A_,
t- t'-vt-) cc-yt.u_ &t~-P1 -~ ~I f.h__ ~ (,
/
,
.._
(}
/J
-
I
L/(/1f·t.AJle ((
FRj:SHMEN LAY THE
,v/ ~z/-c-u-,
-~'-~*~·~'/4AcADEM1efFOuNDAilo~~7
/(: ., . --U1
~.
4
/
.-;::::J
~
~A_..'
<
cy;<--u_ Cl.--Ll-t/'C~ oJ,_~ /
.'t.:'.?.---~t--·L.z
ti' Soon after we had located those hard-to-find ciassrooms,
fowiQ. out that there were no elevators, and learned not to L- ~J.-c...c_..../
,..-t9-~ the clocks, we settled into a life that was lo be ours
until we grsrduate in fc:;::r off 1960.
,
/j_ft
_;::?
j~-4~&Yufe~~eshm~~~~ th~ur;'dati~- on
tY _
..-i_...-.c... .
....
.-;ii-
-;e,
which we build our high school education, almost all of
.~
us took the same courses. In general science we opened<----?~_,
the door to investigation of the intriguing world around us.
•
In algebra and general math we marveled at the way in ~~h.-rcdd-Z--f
.(,,t,
which numbers, "x's," and "y's" got away from us in(/
"
...Z....'t--'rP A
story problems. When we read The Rime of the Ancient
/
/
./J U
Mariner and other selections in our literature books, we ~ ,.....e<c~
~I...£"£
began to improve our reading skills as well as gain an
,
ti
appreciation of good literature. We diagramed sentences
and picked out parts of speech to improve our under-("",e........e"-e'.'~__sz.-1
,,?~ ~
standing of language. In freshmen social studies, a course
L-"
v
that covers a wide range of topics, we studied local and
~
federal government, our own personalities, and the career c )
/J
./J '
~ ~ worl~ich lie;(11ead of us. J-c(?'
~-z£7
,?..-<.-c...X:.JL..eL--<-
jt;__
,
<-J ._..J .
r_p
u
/.,
.
1rr
Rochelle Winstead, Roger Mills, and
Sue Eyles discuss the agitation
caused by Juan Peron in Argentina.
Current events is an integral part of
freshman social studies.
In freshman science the students gel
their first taste of the experimental
me1hod. Carl Lenca, Grant Peterson ,
and Jeri Banash prepare their part
of a demonstration for class.
17
Y
(?)
~ .¥4--/
rz
�As James Schwund\ so.ves an algebra
prob em on the board, Sandra Brumley
explains her solution to the class.
18
�Because they have a two hour
class of a combined English and
social studies course, Engene
Melick, Nancy Prill, and JoAnn
Santer have more time to spend
on such creative projects as
illustrating selections read.
19
��Peggy Walker is all "wrapped
up" in her project of changing a
lypewriter ribbon.
After we had mastered many of the fundamentals in
our freshman year, as sophomores we began to take
subjects more difficult and specialized in content. For
those of us who chose to take the world history King Tut,
Julius Caesar, Henry VIII, and Kaiser Wilhelm lined up
for our inspection. "X" and "y" became sver so much
more complicated in geometry as they were applied to
angles, tangents, and secants. The shrieks and squeals
that issued from the biology lab testified to the fact that
we were discovering the internal workings of living
animals. Those of us who took non-academic subjects
were pleasantly surprised to find that we could sew a fine
seam or weld a neat joint. Those who took typing quickly
realized how valuable that skill can be for speeding up
homework, as well as for college and business use.
In world history class Judy Sonneborn,
Mimi Stone, and Dennis Sullivan find
the Japanese sword shown by Dr. Betts
an interesting sidelight in studying the
Russo·Japanese Viar.
21
�BY EXPERIENCES IN INDUSTRIAL ARTS,
HOME ECONOMICS, AND BUSINESS.
In !he sophomore advanced geometry class
problems take on the third dimension wheP
•he class studies the beginning phases of
solid geometry. Back Row: Michael Sacks.
Larry Schwartz. Middle Row: Mr. Kiviluoma
Steve F-ox, Joseph Freda, Carol Dankcwskl
Front Row: Stanley Berman, Linda Burkhart
Aaron Bloch. Standina: Arlene Plait.
22
�Up and over! In physical education,
Jim Papandrea and Lowell Weil
work to develop that good muscle
tone and co-ordination so essential
to a healthy body.
Looking like a man from Mors, Bill
Anderson practices the basic skill of
arc welding in metal shop.
23
�JUNIORS BEGIN TO APPRECIATE
�THE CURRICULUM TRACKS
The "oh's" and "ouches's" of a dentist's office don't phase
Georgann Henri os she helps Dr. ). F. Plants in her diversi·
;ied occupation job.
When we ordered our class rings and planned the
prom, we began to realize that our high school days would
soon be over. As we worked out our programs, we began
to understand that individual courses were part of a wellplanned whole, designed to give us an individualized but
well-rounded education. We all studied American literature and United States history to become aware of our
country's traditions and ideals. If we were planning to
attend college, our courses of study included physics;
advanced algebra; and the languages, French, German,
Latin, or Spanish. If we were planning to work after
graduation, some of us went into the diversified occuoations or office occupations programs so that we attencli?d
school in the morning and got actual on-the-job experience
in the afternoon.
With Barbara Norris keeping score,
junior English students Paul Carder,
Karen Hine, John Hederick, Kay Crouch·
ley, Sarah Smith. and Ron Carlson play
Twenty Questions, a pleasant way of
reviewing for a test.
25
�Roman citizens Marilyn Kerr, Karen Brandonburq, ,ean
Weissburg, Glona MengareJi, Francine Budnik, and Don
Saunde's sacrifice food stuffs at the altar cf qodde,,se"
Karen Kent and )>idy Schultz. The food wns later donated
t0 a nE•"'dY family.
In United Sta!eJ histvry, juniors karn the story of freedom
from Wazhinqton to Ebenhower. Allen Freedman, Jim
Eischen, Jill Linn, end Janet Masters make up the panel
discussing the Civil Wm.
Physics students R..isseJ' Re 1:er, ).ck Aoiln, and Denny
Williamsen use a Wimshurst static machire to demonstrute
the proper!les of stolic eloc•ncity.
�DESIGNED TO PROVIDE
AN INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION
Alter Mr. Ellis has explained the digestive tract, physiology students Marvin
Anderson, Sue Bell, and Bonnie Smith
will know what makes their stomachs
growl when they're hungry.
27
��SENIORS TAKE VARIED AND
SPECIALIZED COURSES ...
After w e seniors made certain that we had taken the
year of math ematics, the year of general science, the two
years of social studies, and the three years of English
required for graduation from Niles, we took advantage of
the variety of interesting as well as valuable courses
offered. Emby ro Van Goghs took art. Future Hemingways
took composition and creative writing. The Pierre and Eve
Curies probed into the mysteries of the earth's composition in chemistry. The Chippendales, skilled with their
hands, took specialized courses in wood shop, metals
shop, and print shop. The girls with a certain dream in
mind took home design, foods, and clothing. As the
senior's days became fewer and fewer, his courses became more valuable to him as a means of realizing his
ambitions for the future.
Gloria Brooks, Sheila Burnstein
Joan Comiano, and
Becky Barker find that magnesium would make a bright
torch on a dark night.
In home design Mr. Carrell
points out to Eileen Scott thal
the construchon of a home 1s
just as imporlcnl as the functional layout.
29
�Wilh pape1, paint, and a Utile wire, cit students John
Eckmann, Jayne Thomas, and Janice Polly create wire
sculp!11res.
WITH GRADUATION, COLLEGE,
AND CAREERS IN MIND.
Ncncy Phillips and Carol Stine dis·
covared that class s•udy heiqhtened
thei1 enioym<ml of tho 01d Vic Com·
pany's presentation 0f Macbeth altended
by English litorature ~ udenl: ..
30
�Jn secretarial practices Debbie Rothhol1z
and Glorianna Hoppe ac1ually go
1hrough all the dulies and courtesies
tha1 will be expected of them as secre·
taries and receptionists.
They may not be in 1he Marines an:l they m::iy not win
$64,000, but Barbara Buckingham and Barbara LaRocque
still enjoy learning to prepare appetizing meals.
��YOUTH BELIEVES ...
"THAT LIFE GIVES BACK
ONLY WHAT WE PUT IN."
Ellen Bushey, Rick Ricordati, Dot:g
Wold, Judy Burt, Wally Bornemeier,
Arlene Atwood, and Bruce Robbins get
a chance to be creative as they colla·
borate on the spring musicale "Riding
High."
:z;;
�STUDENT COUNCIL
The ollicers of Student Council, Jerry Keidel (Vice
President), Dave Cleven (President), and Barbara
Stryker (Secretary), go over the day's agenda
with Mr. Lain (Sponsor), before the start of the
regular meeting.
Going over last minulo points before presenting a
Code of Ethics panel discussion to the P. T. A ..
February 27, are Barry Gigstad, Marcy Pritikin,
Len Meyer, Joan Comiano, Dave Cleven, and
Carol Stine.
Every day, first period, members cl Sludent Coun ·
cil volce !he ideas of the student body. Back Row:
R. Thomas, C. McGrath, K. Naylor, J. Link, ;.
Norberg, S. Hawk, J. Tansor, B. Enke, B. Giqstad,
J. P1oll. Fourth Row; M. Weingart, R. Virgilio, I..
Randel, S. Backus, C. Dankowski, M. Wesley, C.
Lascody, J. Erickson, J. Thornton, R. Johnson. Third
Row; ). Eqgorstod, R. Baron, B. Peterson, K. Hine,
B. Nonis, A. Phaff, C. Kuchar, D. Nelson. Second
Row: 0. MacLeod, R. Kofoed, M. Pritikin, K.
Middleton, M. Schmidt, R. Coplon. First Row: D.
Cleven, Mr. Jack Lain (Sponsor), ). Keidel, L.
Meyer, B. Ahlborg, K. Grubb.
�VOICES STUDENT OPINION.
Throughout the year Student Council, one of the largest,
busiest school organizations, industriously plans, supervises, and sponsors many different affairs. Furthermore,
through this democratic body, consisting of representatives
chosen from each homeroom, the students have a chance
to voice their opinions, favorable or unfavorable.
Student Council is composed of several standing committees which make their reports to the general assembly
at the beginning of each meeting. Following the reports,
the assembly discusses the business on the agenda, which
has been planned by the Executive Board previous to the
meeting of the general assembly.
The Nilehi Student Council plans the Homecoming
Parade, setting up specifications of size, length, and height
for each class of floats; sends student representatives to
code panel discussions, one of which was on television;
recommends to the administration, school improvements
such as pencil sharpeners and dictionaries for every room;
welcomes new students and acquaints them with the
school. teachers, and classmates; organizes the annual
drive for the support of Lee Min Soo, the Korean orphan
boy adopted four years ago by Niles; organizes the
March of Dimes campaign, "Three Dimes for Three Shots,"
which netted over $350; and sponsors social affairs such
as the dance, "Fantasie Parisienne," held March 30.
Admiring the Code of Ethics plaque which symbolizes the
moral code of the school are Jack Witucki, Carol Miller,
Jim Herman, Dorothy Yaver, Karen Kummerow, and Riley
Morgan.
Planning and organizing the Student Council meetings are
the responsibilities of the members of the Executive Board.
Standing: J. Keidel, D. Cleven, B. Stryker, Mr. Lain. Seated:
M. Pritikin, R. Virgilio, S. Backus, M. Portugal, R. Korsen, D.
Eckel, 0. Macleod, B. Fyfe, J. Tansor, J. Eggersted, B. Enke,
J. Thornton, B. Crist, C. Lascody.
�Student Superv,sed Study Halls are the pr,ae of
Nikhi. Rcspons;ble for their success are D. We'd
(Head Supervisor), D. Colhn, D. Cieven, J. Thorn
ton, G, Bockway. J. Erny, A. Wittkamp, D. Michonski. D. Platt (Head Secretary). H Dilg , and ).
Cooper (Assistan, Head Supc·rvisor).
Officers of the Student Supervised Monitors dis·
cuss the possibi..ities of a demerit system. Standmq: C. Bt'rndt, D. Metzler, L. Schildgen, D. Nelson,
R. E::nnan, H. Dilg. Seated: B. St:yker (Secretary),
L. Brink, S. Paul (Assistant Secretary), J. Woll n
R. Pearson (Head Monitor Captain).
SENIORS PROVIDE
LEADERSHIP AND
SERVICE.
Mo:nbers of the Urnon Board discuss the choice of
movie to be shown at the S::iturdc:y night party.
Standing: P. Jensen, W. Bomomeier, B. William
r.cn B. Gigstad, M. Tatman. H. Noimer, ). Com!ano.
D. Cleven, S. Crowther, C. Stne, A Awood, M.
Ward0. Soa od: R. Kerson, Dr. Haubrich (Sponsor),
N. G'.lrlano:. D. Wold, P. Baumann, J. Minors A
Wittkam~, B. StryKEff, L. McCc-lloch.
Planning field Irips to the Stock Yards, Indiana
Sand Dunes, Starved Rock, and plays are thA
board members of the See Chicago Club. Back
Row: D. Klinge, K. Zahn. G. Lieberenz. N. Scanlan,
J. N';lson. front Row: C. Belgarbo, J. Wollin, E.
Cosk·y, C. Halama, Mr. Shapiro (Sponsor).
36
l
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
RECOGNIZES CHARACTER
AND SCHOLARSHIP.
National Honor Society is the "Phi Beta Kappa" of the
secondary school. On April 3, proud mothers and fathers,
teachers, and fellow students saw twenty-five juniors and
twenty-seven seniors inducted into this organization in a
ceremony which was a fitting climax to four years of
"scholarship, leadership, and service." These qualities,
and "character," were the criteria applied by the teachers
in selecting the five per cent of juniors and the twenty
percent of seniors who were to stand on the stage, receive
the rose and candle, and recite the pledge: "I believe !n
Character as the bun:lation of life; in Scholarship as the
means to achievement; in Leadersh1 p:is a worthy aim;
and in Service as the object and end of living. To the
u-:i!1olding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind, and
spirit."
Barbara Norris's and Gail Braverman's parents are as enthusiastic
as 1heir daughters upon the girls' inducticn into National Honor
Society. Mrs. Braverman gives Gail a congratulatory kiss.
Scholarship, characte•, leadership, ond service aro the subjects
of speeches covered by last year's members of National Honor
Society during the induction ceremony on April 10. Sarane Crowther speaks on the service required of members. The new in
ducteos are: A. FeinbE;rg, A. Maurizi, R. Rosenfield, A. Johnson.
D. Saunders, S. Israelite, B. Gigstad, R. Guess, R. Johnson. Last
year's inductees are: Back Row: M. Escher, S. Katz, C. Belgarbo,
K. Carlson, M. Kamin, S. Brevick. Middle Row: F. Kiszely, D.
Cleven, E. Pollock, J. Comiano. front Row: R. Barker, S. Crowther.
E. Cosley.
Nineteen of this year's senior class were induct.Jr! into National Honor Society in the spring of 1956.
Back Row: S. Katz, J. Winters, D. Wold, J. Wollin, f. Kiszely, 8. Oosten. Middie Row: M. Kamin, S.
Crowther, M. Tatman, E. Cosley, S. Brevik, J. Michael, V. Hum!:;u:g. Fron1 Row: E. Pollock, C.
Belgarbo, D. Cleven, J. Comianc, C. Stine, R. Ba:ker.
�DELIVERY OF REFLECTIONS
Looking over the dummy, Carol
Stine, Debbie Rothholtz (Associate
Editors), and Roberta Rice (Editorin-Chief) are plea::ed with the
color photography.
Veterans on the staff are Pot
Leverenz, Joy Wollin, Nancy
Phillips, and Sandy Dragisic, who
are editors of the activities,
sports, G .A.A., and the special
events section.
Junior stall members examine
different yearbooks to learn tho
principles of balanced pages and
good photography. Standing: Dick
Guess, Jim Eischen, Sue Weiss,
Barbara Norris , Vicki Day.
Seated: Nancy Farnham, Paul
Carder, Lillian Hoffman, Amy
Wulf. Tom Baumann.
38
�ON JUNE 7 IS BIG DAY FOR STAFF.
"Both the advisor and staff are to be congratulated on a well edited yearbook which
exemplifies a cooperative and hard working
staff." This comment was made by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association, which gave
the '56 Reflections the First Place award. Not
content with First Place, this year's staff is seeking the top honor, Medalist, which is given to
not more than ten percent of publications who
have received the First Place award.
Immediately after selecting the theme, "The
Green Years," the staff of seven seniors and
nine juniors laid out the dummy, balancing
pages by providing the correct amount of white
space to avoid a cluttered effect. As soon as the
dummy had been approved, pictures were
planned and taken. More than nine hundred
pictures were taken and identified, of which
eighty were English classes for the portrait
section.
In the meantime, eighteen senior girls, under
the direction of Mrs. Barnes, worked on the
Double checking to see that
names are spelled correctly and
achvity sheots completed, members of the Senior Section of the
yearbook work under the direction of Mrs. Barnos. Back Row:
G. Humburg, R. Lange, C. Robertson, D. Klinge, B. Wauthier, Mrs.
Barnes (Sponsor), J. Courtney, C.
Schweig, L. Forgarty, B. Wies.
Middle Row: J. Nelson, L. Silverman, M. Dell'Arinqa, C. Belqorbo,
0. MacLood, G. Beckway. First
Row: A. Koutny, N. Scanlan, E.
Cosley.
Gathering friends' :;ignatures and
well-wishes for the future are Ted
Pristash, Marilyn Horn, Russ Connell, Ken Walter, Sue Ricketts,
Dick Holz!, Miss Lamberg, and
Lenny Miresse.
39
senior portrait section. Through the winter
months they were busy making appointments
for the seniors portraits, overseeing the filling
out of activity sheets, typing, and proofreading.
The next major step for the general staff was
writing copy. Queslionaires were sent out to
various teachers and administrators for material
for the faculty and administration section. Information about the activities of fifty clubs was
obtained by interviews with teachers and
students. Special events, including all the
dances, Reflections, and the Prom, were
covered. Statistics on scores for swimming,
basketball, football, and cross country had to
be obtained for the sports section. In all, two
hundred pages of information were sought by
the staff.
With the copy written, the book was sent to
the printer by the April l deadline. As the pages
were printed, they were returned for proofreading. Finally the delivery day arrived June 7!
The yearbook was a success!
�NILEHILITE KEEPS
THE STUDENTS
INFORMED.
"Headline, deadline, byline." To the staff and
editors of the Nilehilite these are keywords in
that special language of the newspaper world.
Reporters gather tips from their beat sources
on Monday. Tuesday, Mr. Eberhardt (Sponsor),
the editors, and staff gather to report all. From
this "pow wow" come the ideas for stories,
assigned by the editors the following day. With
pencil in hand and eyes wide open, these
journalistic Sergeant Fridays gather the facts
by talking to teachers, interviewing students,
and attending sporting events. Friday deadline
is fast approaching. Stories are typed, edited,
and sent to lino. The return of the galleys means
proofreading by the staff. With the completion
of headlines and page make up, the Nilehilite is
sent to press. Pe:J:c3 of mind comes to the editors
when the paper is distributed on Friday.
While Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor)
lays out the sports pages for the next
issue, Barry Gigsiad, Bob Eamon, Dick
Aull, Dorothy Platt, Dotty Mueller, and
Nancy Plotnick look for a picture that
tells a story.
Typing, p:oofreading, and selecting
pictures for the publication of the Nilehi·
lite are Dorothy Collin (Assistant lo the
Editors), Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor),
Judy Stansfield (News Bureau Chief),
and Marilyn Escher (Editor·in·Chief).
Preparing a series of editorials for the
Nilehilite are Betsy Denker, Penny HH::bert. Loretta Berzon, Loe Brink, lris Sonkin, and Gary Slavo, members of the
ninth period journalism class.
40
�GOLDEN GALLEON
COMBINES THE SOCIAL
AND THE CREATIVE
Even though it wcsn't "Hour Time To Win," the Golden Galleon
clock placed first in class "C."
Over tw) hundred manuscripts were submitted this year to the Golden Galleon Guild
for consideration, according to the sponsor,
Mrs. Parepa Rice. Forty hopeful writers, who
had submitted poems, essays, or short stories
on subjects from the ridiculous to the sublime,
found that nothing-football letters or National
Honor Society pins- is more exciting than leafing through the newly printed magazine in
search of something one has written and finding it. If a piece is selected, the writer is initiated
into the Guild at a banquet in June.
The Guild has its social side, too. Beside the
banquet, this year's members enjoyed an asso-
The Golden Galleon Guild encourages budding Hemongways by
publishing a literary m::gazine. Back
Row: S. Weiss, B. Ooston, D. Klinge,
C. Stine, ). Comiano. N. Phillips, J.
Eqgersted, D. Norman. Third Row: ).
Beyer, G. Behr, J. Linn, J. Godell. R.
Guess. Second Row: M. Tatman,
Mrs. Rico (Sponsor), A . Wulf, E
Cosley, B. Denker, M. Kamin, J.
Thomas. Fourth Row: M. Walker, R.
Young, S. Crowther. M. Escher, L.
Tiseth, B, Norris.
41
ciate member initiation par<y, held a Christmas
party from which they went caroling, and 0ave
a tea to entertain their mothers. They also
worked many nights on their prize-winning,
class "C" float done in the Guild colors of green
and gold with the theme, "Hour Time To Win."
An additional advantage to Guild membership is eligibility for the one hundred dollar
scholarships, two of which are given each year
in recognition of outstanding service to the
Guild, provided the student also has a record
of high scholastic standing and good citizenship.
�Plann ng meotmo~. obtaininq speakers.
and organ.zing :nps !o such places as
Glenview Naval Base are part cl thA
job of Tri Hi-Y Board members Alice
Merwitz (Vice-President), Vicki Day
(Treasurer), Marilyn Kamin (President),
and Geonoann<, Liddell (Secretary).
TRl-Hl-Y AND Hl-Y
Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y, aHiliated with the Skokie
Valley Y. M. C. A., are two of the most active
clubs at school. By ottering a wide variety of
activities, the clubs interest a large number of
students. Both groups are divided into two
sections, frosh-soph and junior-senior.
Hi-Y, sponsored by Mr. George Roth, had
speakers address them on opportunities in various occupations. Occupations represented
ranged from that of a policeman to a doctor
and chemist. In March the annual Dads' and
Lads' Banquet was held to initiate the new
Linda Randel, ;udy Matter, Linda Hubbard ArlE'ne
Pfaff, ano Caro.yn Kuchar are out to "bE'Ot" M,.,rt0n.
Mr. Kuchar is the driver of tho Tri-Hi-Y ltoat.
Created to provide a ,,rl's acti·
vity i:m •1 lrosh-roph level, the
!rosh-soph Tri· Hi-Y gives he girls
if chance to be active while
developing good characters and
idoals. Back Row: I.. Hubbard, A.
Cusic, C. Cooperman, S. Backus,
K. Rosenquist, L. !sol. Front Row:
D. Nelson (Secrntary), ] . Comiano
(Treasurer), B. Martin (Chaplin),
L. Randel. B. S1ino, P. Teicher\
(Vice-President),), Link (President).
42
�Frosh-Soph Hi-Y g1ve3 a dance for in
coming freshmen every year. Planning
this dance arc Steve Wallack (Secretary), Steve Rieff (Sergeant at Arms),
Mike Weingart (Chaplain), Norman
Messer (Vice-President), Barry Duke
(Treasurer), Bill McDowell (President),
UPHOLD CHRISTIAN IDEALS.
members and to acquaint their fathers with the
aims of the club.
Tri-Hi-Y, in keeping with the Yuletide spirit
gave their annual Christmas party at Saint
Hedwig's Orphanage. The club also sponsored
a dance, "Mad Moods," on February 8. One of
the highlights of the year was a fashion show
held April 2. The sponsor of Tri-Hi-Y is Miss
Gladys Velzy. Miss Deanna Thompson and
Miss Maryanne Boothe are the sponsors of the
frosh-soph Tri-Hi-Y.
Spending a rare night out together are the fathers
and sons, Mr. Burke, Dennis Burke, Ken Grubb, John
Hederick, Mr. Hederick, Bill Ruyle, Mr. Ruyle, Paul
Jenson, Mr. Jensen, who attended the Hi-Y Dads'
and Lads' Banquet on March I I.
The executive board of H1-Y discusses plans for the joint meeting
of Hi-Y and Tri-Hi·Y. Back Row:
A. Johnson, R. Eamon, R. Conrad,
D. Burke, J. Traut. Third Row: D.
Wold, W. Nelson, R. Dell, F. Weltering, R. Young, J. Wollin. Sec·
ond Row: K. Grubb, A. Larson,
R. Johnson, G. Krauss, L. Meyer.
Front Row: S. Boi;inet (Second
Semester President), D. Cleven
(First Semester President), Mr.
Roth (Sponsor).
43
��THE NILEHI BAND
IS A HALF-TIME TRADITION.
The Concert Band keeps ~chool spirit up by perform'.ng at football games,
basketball games, and pap assemblies. Back Row: Mr. Provost, R. Waterloo,
E. Severson, S. Nelson, R. Kroon, M. Tatman, L. Milner, K. Mason, D. Aull, J.
Gould, D. Wold. Fourth Row: R. Gain, B. Norgan, B. Eggert, J. Cook, J. McGinnis,
S. Miller, D. Pankey, B. Howard, R. Kimbell, R. Marlin, C. Berndt, D. Metzler
G. Winberg,. G. Eidenberg, J. Frandzel, B. Frenz, D. Turner, M. Le Vine, C.
Green, F. Foss, P. Carder, J. Babcock, B. Farwell. Third Row: M. Wesley, P.
Hamilton, B. Shapiro, J. Sodemann, V. Humberg, R. Wanke, J. Kaplan, S . Kirschner, R. Genthner, R. Linkk, J. Mendera, J. Demlow, J. Miguel, R. Kofoed, P.
Grabow. Second Row: R. Keats, A. Larson, S. Smith, A. Mendora, J. Pouzar,
B. Ritter, M. Halloran, A. Raglan, A. Dover, R. Raben. First Row : B. Oosten,
D. Nied.
Leading the Homecoming Parade through
Skokie, the band marches in unison as it
plays "Stars and Stripes Forever."
The Intermediate Band's purpose is to
furnish musicians for the Concert Band.
Back Row: P. Fronch, G . Goldstein, Mr.
Provost, Mr. ColLns, (Directors), G . Lindquist, S. Nelson, A. Shocm, R. Keller, D.
Kornolly, F. Puccio, J. Papandrea, R.
Perlman, T . Tobin. Fourth Row: J. Crowther, L. Weinbrocht, F. Herzon, V. Bernell. R. Goldfeder, C. Swanson, R. Kettering, ). Thigpen, P. Petroski, I. Hoffberg, K. Kramer, T. Hegros, M. Kuchar.
Third Row: H. Sherman, G. Bc:uorlein,
R. Mills, B. Wirtz, R. Krone. B. Gutov.-sky,
J. Coursey, A . Harris, H. Wolff, T .
Devries. Second Row: H. Sorn<'!, M.
Greenberg, L. Silversto:n. R. Shu-ncn,
L. Ander3on, B. Kencqa, P. Hr-rv's, J.
Kukiin. First Row: B. Deitch, R. Celano,
K. Magner, J. Spitzner, L. Finzel, L.
Goldstein.
The members of the Cadet Band receive
instruction in playing as a group. Back
Row: Mr. Provost, (Director), T. Radtke,
R. Fink, J. Journ, D. Jagielko, D. Shellist,
A. Penner, M. Brooks. Third Row: I. Jann,
B. Posner, J. Anderson, S. Matheson, E.
Hoven, A. Talle nt, H. Hass, B. Woloman,
J. Korsan, K. Schiffman, J. Jungwirth, A.
Peri. Second Row: B. Harris, M. Wolpoff,
T. Hogan, R. LaFrentz, H. Skolnick, S.
Iverson, T. Johnson, B. Willumsen, M.
Lerner. First Row: M. Migue l, C. Schegl,
G. Paden, N. Rogin, S. Ross, R. Aronica,
R. Fields.
Our school spirit rises when we see the Nilehi Concert Band,
under the direction of Mr. Leo Provost. performing at half-time
of a football game, basketball game, or at a pep assembly. At
the basketball games, the Twirlers in beautiful costumes, add
to the color and excitement with sparkling exhibitions of baton
twirling.
The band's activities this year included precision drills at
football games, a tour of all the grade schools in the township,
and the spring concert in May. Also appearing at the spring
concert was the Intermediate Band, directed by Mr. Provost.
This band prepares students for the Concert Band by giving
them valuable experience in marching and musicianship.
Many of the Intermediate Band members will move up to the
Concert Band at the end of the semester.
45
�VOCAL GROUPS AND ORCHESTRA PERFORM
Students In the ~ou h wing are set to hcimmmq during fourth perir1d when the choir rehearses
"Oklahoma." Back Row: F. Budnik, B. Gorden, R. Barker R. Gue'1S, D. Peters, R. VanPelt, R.
Ricordati, W Brimmer, D. Ne".son, C. Trendier, B. Robins. E. Hiby, !. Moore, J. Linn, Mr. McGee,
Mr. Augo (DHect.'rs). Fifth Row: P. Baumann, M. Calarrwras, W. Frilz. H. Motch, W. Bell, L. Janson,
B. Giqs•ad, M. Malz. G. Krauss, S. Fox, J. No!rnn, R. Simmons, R Buckingham. Fourth Row: J.
F~ankfurt, L Fogarty, K. Hotchkiss. J. Schultz, D. Wa d, J. Smitham, D. Morgan, C. Eichhorn, T.
Ccnners, V. Bradley. L. Sch·.vartz, L. Donchm, R. Lenn, L. Cowan J. Minors. Third Row: G.
Mengarel:,, J. S•ockmar, M. Escher, C. Halama A. Atwood D. Courtriqht, f. Weissburg, D. Eckel,
Ji Carlson J. C'omiano, K. Crouchley, C. Latha'11, E. Bushey. Socond Row: S. Crowther, B Berzon,
L. Berwn, W B· :nemeit:r, D. Kreinik, K. Schultz, M. S!wllist, R. Swanson, o. Lcscher, M. Johnson,
L. Bew<. Front Row. L. Tiseth, S. Richman, J. Erickson, J. Bull, 0. Thome, R. Piper, L. Brink, G.
Arbe•man.
The orchestra, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr Auge, practiced such numbers as
"Oklahoma" and "Rachmanmolf's Pmno Conrerto No. 2" throughout tho year. Standing: J. Piel!,
M. Singer, R. Kroon, C. Sherman, M. Tatmon, Mr. Auqe, Mr. McGee (Directors). Back Row: L.
Andernon, R. Caplan, P. O'Neill, A. Goodman, S. Erdmann, R. Kivilouma, D. Graham, M. Wnght,
R. Haskell. Fourth Row: T. Gradman, R. Denley, N. Cheney, D. Muciler, M. Rothman, K. Lucas, L.
Leitherer, M. Levy, J. Babcock, D. Metzler. Third Row: R. Hartley, R. Haas, B. Aronson, A.
Musgrave, B. Maxson, E. Winter, R. Kofoed, P. Grabow, J. MenJera, R. Raben. Second Row: C.
Cleary, N. Cleary, K. Grubb, S. Williamson, D. Stollsdorf, R. Keats, B. Oosten, M. Wesley, G.
Humburg, S. Larson, J. Wolski, M. Skolnik, C. Silverman, J. Mathecon. First Row: P. Nelson, B.
Mann, T. Koenig, J. Neider, B. Robins, S. Sctwcid, B. Stine, R. Waterlon, R. Aull, D. Wold.
46
�IN MUSICALE "RIDING HIGH"
Reminiscent of the days when every barbershop had a quartet. the Barbershoppers, directed by
Mr. Auge, harmonize on "Coney Island Baby." Back Row: R. Bachman, W. Fritz, D. Alpert, V.
Bradley, R. Bim, B. Gutowsky, B. Cohen. Front Row: B. Piper, J. Hilbrant, R. Levm, S. Adlemann,
M. Molz, B. Gigstad, C. Trendier, Mr. Auge (Director).
r
'
Practicing before their ,Performance at Allgau0r's Restaurant are the thirty-nine members of Vivace
who will sing before a group of notables, induding Governor Stratton, here to honor the prizewinning Drum and Bugle Corps of Skokie. Back Row: D. Stiska, F. Budnik, ). Peterson. ). Link, S.
Smith, E. Hiby, B. Stine, R. Keats, B. Barker, M. Calamaras, N. McAvoy, L. Fogarty, S. Daves, ).
Matter. Middle Row: A. Cusic, ). Comiano, I. Nelson, B. Sielski, J. Stockmar. G. Mengarelli, M.
Hunter, S. Stockmar, M. Johnson, A. Demas, L. Lindberg, J. Schultz, P. Baumann. First Row: M.
Derman, J. Erickson, J. Burt, D. Courtright. ). Co.niano, A. Atwood, S. Crowther, L. Cowen, C. Povlo,
J. Weissburg, E. Bushey, J. Linn (Pianist), Mr. McGee (D1reclor).
47
�~~~ ~~~~--.:::.
~
·~
~-
~ ,~ ~ ~ ~~ ';9.e...-:>--0-Q...
~ , ~ SPRING FESTIVAL PAYS VOCAL TRIBUTE ·~ ~
1
'l
~
'
~
..........._,.-
-~..,
~s;;;,._
~ ~MERICA. 4:i ~
~___J,~~
"'< ~ \'
~
0
c:;;><?
~ ~___)(_
•
~~
--='~ ~ C>~~ ~i
1s years · udent musical production were just as hard~
to gel as those to "My Fair Lady." The musical "Riding High," written _ ('\ _ ,...,
by the steering group headed by Arlene Atwood and Wally Borne- ~ )
meier, was presented by the music department on May 24 and 25. ThisO~
rollicking comedy about two sailors on leave in New York City, played~
by Lee Brink and Wally Bornemeier, was highlighted by such impres-c::i. _. GA_~
sive numbers as the "Skyscraper Fantasy" and the haunting "Slaughtey 0 ~
:1l
on Tenth Avenue."
~ -~-S,a
The orchestra and vocal groups also took part in the annual sprinQ..Jc _ a Sk.~
festival in which they paid a special tril::ute to America. The weeks of~....
1'
practicing were rewarded by the thrill of hearing four hundred voices
singing "Ode to America" and the timeless "America, tho Beautiful."
·
ic ets
~
~~
The Boys' Gloe Club, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr. Auge, is composed of boys from
all four class levels. Back Row: J. Bagwell, M. Maeder, F. Feldmar., D. Levin, W. Dethlason, )
Harms, B. Ebbert, A. Sussman, C. Ragland, D. Hildebrand, D. Gonzalos. Fourth Row: ). Rulheford,
). Benson. A. Ferachi, G. Weiss, B. Melnick. S. Panzella, J. Calamaras, j. Byrd, D. Wicker, B.
Kuhl. F. Link. Third Row: R. Knutson, 0. Swartch, R. Bachman, D. Gclardt, N. Woll, S. Saken, P.
Burtner, !!. Ruthenburg, M. Brown, S. Pearson, D. Hcn;sen. Socond Row: M. Strcnberq, D. Steinseifer,
G. Billings, ). Kitchen. J. Erickson, G. Wanski, S. Aoalman. G. Claus, B. Cohen, B. Lowe. Fiont Row·
S. Smith, T. Dent, D. Alper•. B. Berni. P. Rostner, I. Bermcn, J. Hebl:.lothwaite, Mr. McGee, Mr.
Auqe (Diroctors).
48
�{s-::>
~,~ ~
~
,,~- ~
~ ~
•
~
C>
1.t
_
A::"
,__-
,
~
"-Z:o-e>
~
/
-·
.~
.JL-..L-,
\
t_
~
~
~
_.q;-'
o
(
o.-- .
~
The.Soph Girls' Glee meets ~ighth p;niod every day to prepare numbers for the Spring
Festival. Back Row: H. Pofkmd, N. Nipper, P. Boom, C. Olson, J. Kandi, L. Dresher, G.
uchanan, .K. Hansen, K. Rosenquisi, C. Mkhaels, E. Laiho: S. Klehr. Fourth Row: P.
huy, L. Htcks, K. Walde, B. Dowrf, C. Chnstensen, B. Solhs, P. Maier, J. Sanmer, C.
Cooperman, G. Miller, H. Lucas, J. Nilson, M. DeMarco, M. Schmidt, C. Hillam, R. Goldberg, B. Young, S. Stockmar, G . Littrell. Second Row: J. Landerholm, P. S1ann, A. Pazen,
P. Teichert. K. Jensen, K. Hehn, S. Rushin, J. Fagerman, J. Comiano, L. Hubbard, C.
Pritchard. Firs1 Row: E. Schwartz, A. San1is, L. Wrigh1, J. Kaselow, J. Ma1ter, D. Norman,
B. Rumack, B. Sauage, Mr. Auge (Director).
~
~~~
~~ ~~~
\
i)
~~~~~
~~ d> ~:~
~ ~"''°;A-JL--e:J'~i,....--....-0~1t--1 ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~'-"\A
~
-
~ 5t;)'~ \.
I
,,
...
o
_.t2.o <?.:,
Q
c._
-
~
'-
~
in~~ ~ss',_lor
Mr. Auge conducts the Frosh Girls' Glee
tbe Jb.
musical. Back Row:). Garon. Fourth Row: B. Thtes, ). Bail~. Thomsen~~ Third row: ). Siegel, J. Davidson, F. Gilbert, F. Nelson, C. Cohn, P. Cote!, J. Santner.
Second Row: S. Jones, D. Schinzing. M. Maselli, P. Smith, P. Niemiec, F. Gordon, K.
Kratzer, B. Dickson. First Row: C. Boucher, S. Weissman, S. Hanley, P. Johnson, C.
Bergeron, K. Ilrodsky, M. Hunter, S. Forguson, A. Hobler, C. Carpenter.
�PLACES EVERYONE
A stay "out of my field" expression is seen
on the faces of Ken White (Tommy Green).
Margo Calamaras (Joan Carol), Marilyn Barnett
(Joannie Carol), and Mike Sheahan (Eddie
Davis) wa!chinq Ginger Golden (Ginger), who
is planning lo make the football team in Time
Out for Ginger.
Thespians express joy, sorrow, surpi·'se and triumph through play productions sponsored
by the drcma department. Listening critically to a scene from Dino are: Back Row: T.
Conners, K. K!inqe, L. Eggers, M. Cak1maras, R. Ricordati, J. Cooper, Miss Stemp (Sponsor).
Third Row: N. Messer, S. Levin, M. Marks, M. Skolnik, J. Stansfield, R. Keats. ]. Comiano.
Second Row: W. Bornemeier, J. Burt, N. Garland, B. Deitch, 1vl. Escher, D. Cleven, L.
Heim. Front Row: V. Fazio, J. Erickson, !. Portnoy, C. Stine (Treasurer), J. Gcdell (Recorder),
J. Eischen (Sergeant at Arms). Performing are D. Wold (President) and S. Crow'her
(Secretary).
50
�CURTAIN GOING UP!
In Mr. Barry's Etchings, Sondra Hagen (Mrs.
Griswold) utters a final warning to Margo
Calamaras (Carol Plunkett), Tom Conners (Mr.
Sam Jordan), Gary Kreuger (Bud), and Gayle
Beckway (Carrie Stanwich) that from now on
sho will run the town of Stanwich.
"Curtain time-five minutes."
Unknown to the gathering audience, backstage is in a dither. Lines are gone over, last
minute technical difficulties of sound, stage,
and front lighting are straightened out, and
make up retouched as the clock ticks away
the last few minutes. Stage fright, excitement,
and anticipation cause the well-known butterflies.
"Curtain going up! "
The audience knows little of the work required before these words can be spoken.
In selecting a play, Miss Stemp is faced with
many questions. Can it be produced on our
stage? Is the set and lighting too complex?
Is it suitable for high school? Is it good literature? Is is worthwhile educationally? Con
the talent available handle the roles? Is it
too expensive to present? Is the cast too large
or too small? Having faced the se problems,
Miss Virginia Stemp and her Thespians
presented Mr. Barry's Etchings and Dino in
the 1956-57 season. Members of the Thespians and Spotlighters, the two dramatic
organizations, not only act but also assist
with designs, sound, lighting, and make-up.
The prerequisite for initiation into Thespians
is a record of at least one hundred hours
spent on drama productions.
All is in readiness backstage for the performance of Mr. Barry's Etchings: the characters
are on stage and the crew is ready to relaxtemporarily. Back Row: Sue Goldberg, Mike
Skolnick, Mariana Marks, Mrs. Hobbs. Front
Row: Gayle Beckway, Iris Johns, Sheila
Erdmann.
Spotlighters Club, the stepping stone to becoming a The~pian , presented a three act play
for grammar school students. Going over the
script are Judy Wilson, Judy Burt (VicePresident), Beth Hampel, and Gayle Beckway
(President).
51
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES
l
Looking forward lo the Mexico trip are officers
of the Spanish Club, Pat Baumann (President),
Mr. da Rcsa (Sponsor), Dorothy Platt (Secretary).
and David Metzler (Vice-President). Sponsoring
daJOc('s, ea•ing a la espanol, and getting to know
Mexico bolter ·Jre scme achvi .ies of the club.
"Hasta luegc. Tonight we'!' be in ME"xico City." Members of 1he Spani~h classes wave good-bye to
parents and fnonds. Front Row: Mr. Blair (Sponsor), Jim Harm~. Connie Baueriein, Diane Enstrom,
Sandy Paul. Jim Iverson, Mary O'Beirne, Bob G!assberg, Diane Jefferson, Ginny VanBeok. Keren
Carlson, Lorelei Schiller. Ceci ia Belqarbo, Jerry Ficb, Judy Reiter. Up the Stairs: Pat Hamliton,
Dave Metzler, Judy Sodeman, Dick Shutan, Bob Marlin, Saranc Crowther, Jim Hodgkinson, Don
Morton, Mr. Herman Thei1ig.
�INCREASE OUR UNDERSTANDING OF OTHER PEOPLES
Gloria Mengorclli, a consul of Latin Club, shows Judy Schutz, Ouaestor, (Treasurer),
Judy Ericksen, Scriba, (Secretary), and Don Saunders, (Consul) how the battering
ram, a Roman weapon of warfare, works.
'
I
As Sandy Schmidt (Secretary)
takes notes, Betty Stine (President) and Charles Ragland (VicePresident) lead a discussion on
the government of Germany.
Bock Row: Allan Goodman, Bill
Gutowsky, Joe Siciliani, Michael
Nineberg, Rosemary Gustafson,
Cynthia Weber, Phyllis Groah,
Miss Wohlfahrt (Sponsor). Front
Ro;.v: Kitty Mueller, Rita Rvewski,
!-Jarry Toxin, Stanley Berman,
Lance Lindquist.
53
Seeing a bullfight in Mexico City and writing valentines in Latin are only two examples of the many activities of the foreign
language clubs, whose purpose is to give a
broader concept of the various languages
than can be gained in the classroom.
Language club students also acquire an
understanding of the culture of the nations
whose languages they study.
The Spanish Club with Mr. do Rosa as
advisor sponsored a dance "La Fiesta," and
had a dinner at the La Siesta. The biggest
undertaking of the year, however, was the
spring trip to Mexico planned by Mr. Blair,
Chairman of the Foreign Language department. There, the students had the opportunity
to test their ability to speak Spanish and view
the customs and culture of old Mexico. They
saw such relics of the Aztec civilization as
the Pyramid of the Sun and studied Spanish
art at the Palacio de Belles Artes. A highlight
of the trip was the stay at the famous seaside
resort of Acapulco.
In March, the Latin Club was host to
students from twenty other schools for the
District Latin Contest. the first test of three
culminating in the Illinois State Latin Contest.
One hundred thirty-three candidates participated. Donna Bistalfo, Aaron Bloch, Joan
Wolter, Judy Erickson, Bernard Roos, and
Mike Sacks all received superior ratings and
are eligible for the Sectional Contest to be
held on April 13. After taking a difficult exam,
the contestants were entertained at lunch by
the members of the club. The "grandeur that
was Rome" was revived May 16 when the
club gave its annual banquet. Dressed in
togas, stallas, and tunics, and eating food
much the same as the Romans did, revived
the Roman way of life.
The German Club showed movies taken
in Germany to help recreate the atmosphere
of Deutschland. They also had the advantage
of having several student members from
Germany who could tell about that country
from a teenager's point of view.
�Dr Tyr ~r. .)r. Edgren, Mr. Calhoun, and
Mr. Shapirc, nstructors of thG Science
Sommar, watch as Ed Pollock exhibits
a ni<'roscope a 1de showing the internal
stf,1cturn of a planaria.
ED POLLOCK
WINS WESTINGHOUSE SCHOLARSHIP.
TC'stinq a galvanometer and osclllo·
graph during a Physics Club meeting
are Dick Young (President), David
TumE.r, Paul Cmder (Vico-Prcsidenl),
at'd Mike LeVino.
To further develop scientific interest and
ability, a Science Seminar has been instituted at Niles. Students recommended by
their science teachers take an entrance
examination. If the student passes this examination, he is assisted m the project he
decides upon by leading Skokie scientists:
Dr. Richard Edgren, Dr. Evelyn Tyner, and
Mr. David Calhoun.
Ed Pollock, a member of the Science
Seminar since its beginning, placed among
the ten top iunior scientists in the nation-wide
Westinghouse Talent Search. After placing in
the top forty on the basis of an examination,
Ed traveled to Washington for the final judging. Ed's project on growth inhibition by the
use of chemicals on planaria helped him to
win a four hundred dollar scholarship.
Also ottered to interested students are the
Biology and Physics Clubs. These provide a
place where students of the same class level
can get together and delve deeper into the
mysterious world of science.
M1. Huss<,:y, sponsor of the Biology
Club, looks on as Carl Siegel (Presidenl)
explains a biology project on mushrooms to Eleanor Schramm (Treasurer),
Toan Eqgerstod (Secretary), and Mike
Banks (Vice·Pre~ident).
54
�Judy Hanelin practice::; her speech for
the American Legion oratorical contest
before a critical audience, the other
contestants. Back Row: Jay Wollin, Mr.
Van Arsdale (Coach), David Cleven, Joan
Comiano. Middle Row: Russ Kofoed,
Vicki Day, Stanley Berman, Carol Stine,
Mary Ann Reese, Carole Crafton. Front
Row: Judy Moss, Joel Aaronson, Sally
Brevik, Toni Greene, Marlene Derman,
Susan Levin, Rcchelle Silverstein.
DEBATERS WIN
EIGHT OUT OF TWELVE AT AUGUST ANA .
The Debate Team is proud of their growing reputation and
increasing number of trophies, the result of burning midnight oil and spending hours in musty library files. Standing: Dr. Betts, Mr. Mattka (Sponsors), R. Wanke, S. Rosen,
A. Bloch, S. Berman, J. Wollin, ), Aaronson, E. Pollock, C.
Stine . Second Row: M. Lewis, R. Kofoed, A . Goldsmith, G.
LaBarbera, D. Spengler, S. Wexler. Seated: ). Weissburg,
G . Mengarelli, D. Young, J. Enenstein, S. Levin, L. Schwartz,
E. Schwartz, K. Julian, J. Michael: C. Poulo, J. Comiano.
This year, after working their way through a
maze of such terms as "parity," "soil bank,"
and "agricultural reserve," the Niles debaters
were a formidable foe to the Chicago area
teams. The year's debate proposition was the
controversial question of "Aid to the Farmer."
The team finished with a record of eighty-six
wins and eighty-two losses.
One of the high points of the season came
when the varsity debaters met teams from all
over Iowa and Illinois at the Augustana College
Tournament to come home with an eight out of
twelve record, the best Niles has ever done.
�'hr
4
Assisting ":uden1° in locating boC'ks and mm;azimi a t:cl.e. is a r"ul ne activi1y of •he
.ibrcry staff. Back Row: D. Kruger, S. !0nsen R. Matzick, ). G1!b~rt. M. Korr, S. Siovac<>k,
G. LaBarbora, E. Endicott, A. Auer, ). Bell, A. Penn•1r. Round Table; M. Kamin, S. Mossel.
C. Rose, r•. Burkhart, P. Stann, B. Mich, W. Bryer, B. Jucobs, J Aaronson, J. Mesh, T.
DeVries, ). Stanheld. Rectangular Table: D. Spengler, H. Schacter, S. Rosen, A. Bloch, W.
Storr. M. Cavaretta, M. Anderson, B. Cohen.
SERVICE CLUBS
MAKE LIFE AT NILEHI SIMPLER AND
of lh0 Welfaf0 Committee, Al
Maunzi (Vice·Pres1dont), Jay Wollin (President), Nancy Sccmlan (Socretary), and Miss
Law:1on (Sr"Psor) check the Iola! of 5360
contributed in the Red Cress Drive .
Officers
"Going to the dance? Botter gel your ticket
early as Bob Powers is doing. Members of
t.he Ticket Sales Club, Sandra Bishof and
Barbara Blackstone, sell bids during th<'
lunch periods.
Thursday after schoo; finds the Ail Council.
sponsored by Mr. Blackburn, putting dt~
plays in the various show cases. Standing:
Leah Copp, Keith Long, Diane Klinr1e.
Caroline Obermier. Seated: Sue Seagren,
Sylvia Rushin, Sue Krupp, Georgette Filas.
�Jules Traut, Don Stevens, Al Manchester,
Wally Bornemeier, Dave Cleven, Jim
Bagwell, Mylan Malina, Harry Tax1m.
Phil Rostner, members o f the Audio
Visual Aids Club, repair end maintain
equipment besides handling all hims,
projectors, and tape recorders.
Another graduation under th<: sky!
Carol Stme, Karen Carlson, Kaye
Eberhardt, Ba rba ra Thompson, and
Mary Meehan greet Dick Payne and
Fred Holz!, each of w hom has returned
to see a younger member of h is family
graduate.
MORE PLEASANT
Members of the Ushers Club facilitate seat
ing at all school events. Back Row : Dorothy
Platt, Natalie Root, Nancy Ruesch, Sue
Elster, Pat Czerwonka. Front Row: Alice
Merwitz, Maryann Dell'Aringa, Suellen
Mills.
The service organizations keep Nilehi running smoothly
and efficiently. Whenever you buy a ticket to a football
game, see an educational film in a classroom, use the
library facilities, or h ave help in finding a good seat at a
play or program, you have the service organizations 'to
thank for making your life more simple and pleasant.
Th e Ticket Sales Club, sponsored by Mr. John Hallberg,
handles the tickets for all school functions. For Reflections
Revelries alone, some 1328 tickets were sold. Members of
the Ushers Club, under the direction of Miss Lorraine
Hatscher, facilitate seating at such school events. The
more than fifty pieces of precision equipment and
hundreds of filmstrips, recordings, and films available for
use in classrooms and by after-school groups are administered by the Visual Aids Operators Club. M;ss Norma
Barts (Sponsor) said that about three hundred and fifty
films were rented this year. Members of the library staff.
under the supervision of Miss Mary W a Iker, check books
in and out. re-shelve books, and assist students in the
location of books and magazine articles. The Welfare
Committee sponsors the Red Cross and March of Dimes
campaigns. This year the Welfare Committee collected
$360 for charity.
~7
�NILEHl'S CLUBS
W;U it be a checkmate? Interested kibitzers
share the excitement of good games in the
Chess Club. Back Row: R. Bestok, S. Arona,
D. Ablin, D. Marshall, D. Grossman, Mr.
Adams (Sponsor). Second Row: J. Stockbridge,
M. Block, J. Frandzel, K. White, J. Enenstein,
G. Levinson. Foreground: J. Spitzner, A. Bloch
(Vice-President), R. Kofoed (President), A.
Berberick (Secretary).
Making plans for the banquet at which new
members will be initiated into the 100% Club
ore Cynthia Cordes (President), Beverly Wauthier (Treasurer), Debbie Rothholtz (By-Lines
Editor), Beth Williamson (Secretary), Gloryana
Hoppe (Vice-President), Joan Courtney (Reporter). The club is sponsored by Miss Ada
Immel.
Before presenting the idea of a flash cetd
~ection lo Miss Oehler (Pep Club Sponsor),
members of the club, Carolyn Roltqen
(Sophomore Representative), Karen Shcbel
(Freshmen Representative). Jo Ann Otiepka
(Junior Represen!ctive), Sally
Gannon
(Trecrsurer), Debbi"' Rothho'.tz (Vice-Presid·
ent), Mary Walker (Secretary), and Marilyn
Kamin (President) discuss its possibilities.
Member~ of the bowling club. sponsored
by Mr. Palmer, meet every Thursday at
Gabby Hartnet's, Averages 'mprove as the
gut\er balls of the fall turn to turkeys in
1he sving. Back Row: Phillip Rosner, Garry
Neimark, Mike Pildos, Ed Dunccn. Harvey
Goldstein, Bob Hanson. Middle Row: Sumner Hampton , Steve Fox, MarvJn Brooks.
John Tilliedahl, John Korsan. Bruce Posner.
Otto Schwarz. Front Row· Jim Thigpe n.
Jerry Zeigler, Eugene Nielick, Bob Shapiro,
Jorry Torgerson.
58
�PROVIDE A WAY TO PURSUE
OUR INTERESTS.
Like Clmt Youle, members of the Meteorology
Club, Doug Spengler, Louis Jenson, Mr. Harvey
(Sponsor), and Doug Marshall attempt to foretell the unpredictable Chicagoland weather.
Discu:;sing the Suez Crises and its effect on
the 1956 national election are Dick Young
(President), Russ Kofoed, Nancy Farnham
(Secretary), Jay Doney, Alan Shearn, Mike
L0Vino, Nola Knepper, ar.d Paul Carder,
m·-~mbers of the Politics Club.
Future radio and television engineers learn
to telegraph, transmit, and receive through the
varied activ;ties of Radio Club and their newly
acquired Hallicrafter receiver. Demonstrating
how to tune in a foreign station is Gary Sorenson (President). Standing: Herbie Ecklund, Bob
Peterson, Ken Schiffman, Bill Meneilley (VicePresident). Seated: Richard Diener, Spencer
Allen (Secretary), Dan Virnick, Ted Straley.
Mr. George Fink is the sponsor.
Before showing a telescope mirror to other
members of the Astronomy Club, officers, Carl
Cleary (Vice-President), Mr. Bolthof (Sponsor),
Gerald LaBarbera (Secretary-Treasurer), and
Nelson Cleary (President) examine it.
59
��YOUTH LEARNS ..
II
. THE MEANING
OF INTEGRITY,
HONESTY, AND HONOR
BRIGHT AS A NEW PENNY."
"How do I look?" Scott Thornton is cs
proud as Jack of the Niles letter. symbol
of hours of work and discipline.
•=
==
�Nilehi's varsity had a poor season this year but with eleven returning lettermen hopes for next
season are high. Back Row: C . Richardson, F. Kiszely, B. Hartig, B. Marks, E. Jm;ter. M. Sheahan,
S . Allen. W. Dutton. W. Enke, D. Brei, H. Neimer, A. Manchester, T. Moore, R. Wolf. Third Row: Mr.
Sorta] (Coach), Mr. Frala (Coach), C. Reynolds, R. Schutan, J. Tomsik, T. Swanson. J. Morriscn, J.
Berg, R. VanPelt, D. Horsman, D. Aull, C. Lorson, 1'..1. Evans ,R. Leban, Mr. Basark (Coach), Mr.
Odlivak (Coach). Second Row: J. Korsan (Mgr.), R. Rudclph (Mgr.), T. Paullls, R. Chez, E. Arnold,
R. Kerson, B. Mink, G. Krauss, M. Komins.key, G. Uhlir, D. Donn, D. Samue]son. First Row:
R. Reinger (Mgr.), R. Weldon, T. Baumann, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, B. Savas, B. Pegausch, N. Garland.
A. Witlkamp.
TROJAN HEADS ARE "BLOODY
Six losses, one tie and one non-Suburban League
win were the best the varsity football team could
do this yeor Hopes were high when Bremen, a nonconference foe, was soundly whipped 32-7 in the
opening game of the season, but the Trojans could
only tie Highland Park 19-1 9 later in the season. However, the Oak Park game was generally considered
to be the best-played Trojan game of the season. The
final gun found Niles on Oak Park's three yard line
with the Oak Park "Huskies" leading by one point,
21 -20.
Jim Tomsik brings down a Morton ball carrier
as Tom Baumann and Art Wittkamp close in
to give aid. [n this, the Homecoming game
against Morton, Niles went down to defeat
33-7.
Although losing 7-6 at the half, the Trojans
went on to defeat Bremen 33-7 in the season's
opener.
62
�Although well coached by Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, Mr. Frala and Mr. Sorta!, the team was not as
strong defensively or offensively this year. Frank
Kiszely and Bill Pegausch were elected as captain s,
and Ted Swanson was chosen the team's most valuable player by his teammates. Frank Kiszely was th e
only Trojan player to make the firs t string AllSuburban team, but Bill Pegausch, Jim Tomsik, and
Bob Hartig gained second team honors while Bob
Weldon, Ed Jaster, and Ron Che z received honorable
mention.
The referee hurries out of the way as Tom
Baumann sweeps around the end in the Oak
Park game. Although this game was con·
sidered the best game played by the Trojans,
they Jost 21-20 in the final seconds.
BUT UNBOWED"
Coach Ba srak and Coach Odlivak show
Frank Kiszely a nd Bill Pegausch the
proper form for pla ce kicking.
63
�I
I
I
I
j
Ed Jaster cradles a pass fo1 a touchdown
as an Oak Park defender lries fu1ilely to
stop him.
'
Coach Basrak qivcs instructions 10 Dick
Leban before he goes in1o the Evanston
game. The Trojans were bealen 51-0 in
this game by the Suburban League co·
champions.
\.
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
NILES 32
Bremen
7
Waukegan
20
NILES 6
NILES 0
New Trier
35
NILES 19
Highland Park 19
NILES
0
Evanston
SI
NILES
7
Morton
32
NILES
6
Proviso
20
NILES 20
Oak Park
21
·~ ·
Ted Swanson pounds out yardage against
Oak Park. Running like th:s. plus his blocking and defe:isive ability, earned Ted the
honor of being chosen the Tro1cn's most
valuable player by his teammates.
64
I
!
I
�SOPHOMORES
WIN THREE OUT
I
OF EIGHT.
Excellent offensive blocking from Ron Henrici, Bill McGrath, and Jim
Coursey helps Les Lange gain yards in the Bremen game.
The sophomores won three and lost five
games, a better record than their varsity
superiors. The able coaching of Mr. Byram,
assisted by Mr. Coyer and Mr. Hoosline, paid
oH in an early win. Meeting Bremen in the
first game of the season, the sophomore hustlers
scored 31 points to Bremen's none for a shutout
opener. The team could score only one touchdown per game against Waukegan and New
Trier but bounced back to overthrow Highland
Park by tripling their score 39 to 13. Oak Park,
Morton, and Proviso could score only seven
points apiece against Niles' onslaught the final
three games of the season. The large number
of players this year, forty-five, should provide
good varsity material in future years.
SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
31
NILES
6
Waukegan
19
NILES
6
New Trier
20
NILES
39
Highland Park
13
NILES
0
Evanston
25
NILES
6
Morton
7
NILES
18
Proviso
7
NILES
6
Oak Park
7
This year's sophomore team, coached by Mr. Howard Byram, made a respectable 3 won, 5 lost
record. Back Row: R. Lis, B. Haer!e, B. McGrath, S. Tzinberg, C. Ragland, R. Henrici, D. Corr, B.
Reading, F. Didier, W. Brummer, R. Shoemaker, B. Johns, G. Fogarty, J. Allen. Third Row: C.
Wheat, T. Dombrowolski, H. Masek, L. Lange, M. Johnson, K. Hoppe, R. Ketelsen, D. Kytok, D.
Hansen, R. Bently, A. Gold, Mr. Coyer {Assistant Cooch), Mr. Byrom {Head Coach). Second Row: J.
Cooper (Mgr.), B. Gutowski, R. Thomas, G. Willard, J. Coursey, B. Herkert, B. Moryanski. R.
Pinkowski, K. Ranson, S. Howk, B. Tomsik. First Row: J. Maloney (Mgr.), L. Weil, J. Papandrea, M.
Mogit, T. Bristol, F. Weil, G. Penrith, K. Hopper, D. Kloepfer.
Bremen
7
NILES
�on the squad qive hope for !uh.re teams with their 5 win. 3 :oss
record. Back Row: J. Herman, C. Eckstrom. L. Siosted •. P. Heinz, J. Voss, R. Lowe, S. Saken, S.
Giovanelli, J. Bagwell, G. Bid, G. Leibling, R. Griner, R. Duncan. Third Row: Mr. Wright (Coach).
M. Rice, D. Kornelly, D. Coroes, E. Ower>, J. Izard, R. Gunsau.lus, J. Calamaras, F. Link, L
Engstrom, R. Krischke, F. Puccio, A. Carlson R. Oliver, W. Wlllumsen, Mr. Markus (Coach).
Second Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach), H. Klene. R. Derves, L. Berens, S. Bernsten ,J. France, T.
Anderson, R. Raffels, S. Best, D. Kipperman, R. Klingensmith, K. Maltese R. Kroon. First Row: C.
Swanson, W. Harris, ]. Schoenberg, D. Chinlund, F. Kranz, R. LoGiurato. S. Hotchkiss, P. Warda.
J. Berg, C. Winter.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
New to high school football, freshmen receive training that will eventually mold them into a hard fighting
varsity team. The coaching of Mr. Markus, Mr. Wright,
and Mr. Schnurr taught the freshmen to keep their
heads low and fight. That the future Trojans learned
well is shown by their record of five wins and three
losses. Though unusually small (in spite of the large
number of freshmen enrolled at Niles) the team again
showed that younger teams often turn in better records
than their varsity elders. Early in the season the freshmen beat Waukegan 19-7 and Highland Park 13-6, but
it wasn't until the very end of the season that the team
finally hit its stride. Oak Park, Morton, and Proviso were
amazed to find themselves scoreless when the final
quarter ended.
FRESHMAN RECORD
Arlington
12
NILES
0
NILES
19
Waukegan
7
NILES
0
New Trier
13
NILES
13
NILES
0
Evanston
NILES
12
Oak Park
0
NILES
14
Morton
0
NILES
6
Proviso
0
Highland Park
6
25
The starting team that achieved the record of five wins and three losses included J. Baqwell, P
Heinz, M. Rice, L. Engstrom, L. Berens, R. Klingensmith. J. Izard, S. Best. S. Bernsten, E. Duncan,
L. Sjcstedt.
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
22
61
33
19
35
30
30
39
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
33
58
22
36
23
25
29
22
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
20
69
59
20
43
43
33
66
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
38
35
15
35
19
19
23
15
Ron Krone, Don Hedberg, Mark Peppercorn, and Bill McDowell
bunch together in a final burst of speed on the last lap of the
mile and a half course.
TWO-MILERS BEAT WAUKEGAN AND HIGHLAND PARK
Both varsity and sophomore teams made this
year the best in history for Nilehi cross country.
Last year both captured their first Suburban
League win; this year both teams took two
victories, each beating Highland Park and
Waukegan. Coached by Mr. Harmon, the varsity two-milers ran up impressive individual as
well as team records. The school records fell
when Don Peters ran the course in 9:54. In the
conference meet Jerry Keidel placed fifth while
This year's varsity cross country
team gains the best season's record
in the history of Nilehi with two
wins and six losses. Back Row: Bill
Connel, Bill lhne , John Dragisic,
Dave Murie, Stan Be nnett , Bruce
Fyfe, Dick Rosenfield, Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Dick Ab lin, Gene
Jgolka, Hans Jung, Dick Nelson, Larry
VanMersbergen, Don Manaugh. First
Row: Dick Pankey, Don Peters, Bill
Ahlberg, Ken Grubb, Bob Dell.
The sophomore cross country team
also set a mark by winning two
meets. Back Row: A . Goodmon, D.
Lund, M. Peppercorn, J. Conrak, B.
Stein, R. Levin, S. Adelman, W.
McDowell, Mr. Harmon (Cooch). Second Row: M. White, R. Krone, N .
Siegal, W. Nack, J. Tansor, R. Hildebrandt, ). Claus. First Row: M. Blumenthal, J, Ziegler, H. Shermcn, D.
Anderson, J. LaFrentz, D. Hedberg.
67
Don Peters placed seventh. In addition, Niles
took seventh place in our district meet.
The sophomores, running a mile and a half
in competition, were also coached to a record
season by Mr. Harmon. Among the outstanding
frosh-soph harriers were Al Goodman, Dick
Hildebrandt, Bill Nack. and Bruce Stein. With
minor award winners returning as well, next
year also is expected to be a successful year
in cross country.
�TEAM HITS
VARSITY SCORES
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 45
Proviso
N.T.H.S. 45
N.T.H.S. 70
Highland Park
N.T.H.S. 62
Oak Park
N.T.H.S. so
New Trier
51
48
41
67
53
Holiday Tournament
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 53
Arlington
N.T.H.S. 47
52
50
N.T.H.S. 68
N.T.H.S. 58
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 57
N.T.H.S. 56
N.T.H.S. 62
N.T.H.S. 55
N.T.H.S. 58
Maine
Morton
Evanst0n
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
57
69
52
49
53
52
60
59
70
79
71
Regional
N.T.H.S. 76
N.T.H.S. 74
N.T.H.S. 53
Tournament
Glenbrook
Arlington
Leyden
44
66
56
Coach Sorta! gives intensive last minute
instructions to the teem during a lime out
in the Evanston game, which Niles lost by
a score of 52-43.
Ron Henrici and John Dragisic go high
in the air for the rebound against an
Oak Park :hallenger.
68
�STRIDE IN REGIONALS
A season's training under a new coach, Mr. Sortal, paid
off where it counted the most for the varsity roundballersat the Regional Basketball Tournament. With only three
wins behind them in the regular season, Niles was considered an easy mark by the other teams. Only a small
crowd was present for the first game, but the final score
showed that Niles had easily defeated Glenbrook, 76-44.
Arlington Heights played the victorious Niles the next
evening and fell 74-66 before the splendid playing and
teamwork of the Trojan team. The huge crowd of 1100
fans cheered Niles on against Leyden for the Regional
Championship. The score was tied when the final
whistle blew. With an all out effort, the varsity five
pulled four points ahead in overtime, but with victory still
in their eyes, saw their lead dwindle, then disappear, to
lose by three points.
Although having individually good players, the team
took only three wins out of nineteen games, beating
Leyden, Highland Park, and Maine. Center Larry Van
Mersbergen was the high scorer for the team, often averaging 25 to 30 points a game. Eight of the twelve disappointed, but not discouraged varsity, will return next
year to tr.Y again.
Forced to hurl a two
handed overhead sh ot at
the basket, Jerry Keidel's
shot is almost blocked by
a n Ev a nston player.
L a r r y V a n Mersbergen
swishes one of h is famous
jum p sh ots during the Oak
Park game.
High point of the vars ity season was the winning of their first two Regional games. Back Row : Mr.
Sorta! (Coach), Mr. Frala (Trainer), Mr. Bas rak (Assistant Coa ch), Larry Van Mersbergen (Most
Valuable Player), Wayne Kerstetter, Ron Henrici, Bob Ebbert, Ken De Mano, Mike Harris , (Mgr.).
First Row: John Dragisic, Hal NE>imer (Captain), Bill lhne , Je rry Keidel, Glen Herriot, Tom Baumann.
�Outnumbered but no: outiu"Tlpfi'd,
Wayne Kerstetter grimac!"!S as ho
tears the ball away from a group
of Evanston players.
•ligh jumpinq John Dragisic tips the ball
out of the hands of a Proviso player
lnto the wailing arms of Hal Neimer.
NileB lost the game 56 to 33.
A quick overhand poss from Larry Van
Mersbergen to Jerry Keidel hnds Keidel
in the open. Although scoring two points
on the play, Niles later lost to Oak Park
60 to 57.
:..cu y V !1 Mersbergen screens for Jerry
Kc ;del by carefully blockong two Oak
Park playNS as Jerry dribbles intn scor
in~ p< sition.
70
�SOPHOMORES ARE
FATED TO LOSE
CLOSE GAMES.
Ron Lis steals the ball away from an Oak Park defender, as Bill
Johns and Les Lange rush in to help.
The frosh-so;,Jh team had many close games this
season: seven games ended with Niles winning or losing by three points or less. Coached by Mr. Phipps, the
sophomore Trojans beat Leyden in their first game by
two points, (34-32). Soon after, Highland Park fell, also
by two points (26-24). Meeting up with Waukegan, Niles
sank a total of 50 points, this time to win the close game
by three points. Ending the season with a second game
against Waukegan, the team finished with a grand
flourish, winning 36-30. Ron Lis, one of the best shots on
the team, sank seven out of eleven in the second half,
pulling Niles into the lead. Aided by the rebounding of
Charles Wheat, Bill Johns, and Bill Reading, Niles went
on to win the game and to finish the season with a four
win, twelve loss record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Leyden
NILES
34
31
Proviso
NILES
Highland Park
NILES
26
Oak Park
NILES
27
New Trier
NILES
31
Maine
NILES
45
30
Morton
NILES
Evanston
24
NILES
Waukegan
50
NILES
Proviso
NILES
34
Highland Park
51
NILES
Oak Park
46
NILES
New Trier
NILES
34
Morton
NILES
35
Evanston
NILES
35
Waukegan
NILES
36
32
44
24
40
40
55
42
38
47
63
54
55
35
36
36
30
The frosh-soph team finished with four wins and twelve losses. Back Row: R. Unick (Mgr.), B.
Stein, R. Johnson, D. Corr, B. Reading, B. Johns, R. Lis, K. Krause (Mgr.). Second Row : J. Allen,
C. Wheat, D. Elke, B. Mink, C. Schey, Mr. Phipps (Coach). First Row: S. Hawk, L. Lange, B. Nack,
D. Kloepfer.
�JUNIOR VARSITY
AND FRESHMAN
BASKETBALL
Determined to win, the junior varsity
team took their first, final, and only
win during the last game of the
season, swamping Waukegan 52 to
44. Back Row: Jim Tansor, Frank
Didier, Al Friedman, Perry Goldberg,
Roy Swenson, Senne! Tzinberg, Len·
nie Larson. First Row: Dan Mendehl·
son, Gene lgolka, Ken Grubb, Earl
Arnold, Jeff Schiff, Alex Speigel.
The junior varsity team turned out a poor
record of one win and fourteen losses this year.
even with the excellent coaching of Mr. Basrak.
Losing once miserably to Waukegan, 83 to 25,
the young varsity team swore vengance and got
it the next time Waukegan was played-the
final game of the season. Winning 52-44, the
future varsity team also scored the highest number of single game points for the season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
JUNIOR VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
25
Proviso
26
North Chicago
33
Highland Park
31
Oak Park
33
New Trier
24
Arlington
37
Morton
32
Evanston
31
Waukegan
25
Highland Park
33
Oak Park
25
New Trier
28
Morton
41
Waukegan
52
64
76
43
42
68
42
40
60
68
83
64
62
61
76
44
Mr. Leo Hoosline's frosh team racked up the
best record of all the basketball teams, winning
six and losing nine. In the first game of the season, Leyden gave way to the hard playing
freshmen. Highland Park and Oak Park both
bowed before the superior Niles team twice,
and New Trier lost 56 to 46 to end a good
season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
FROSH
39
30
37
42
42
43
29
41
36
40
51
52
56
36
42
25
RECORD
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Palatine
16
44
57
41
39
44
51
47
42
52
49
28
46
39
57
40
The frosh team made the best showing of all the basketball teams at
Niles this year. Back Row: M. Peppercorn, R. Mendels, J. Dahlman
(Capt.), S. Saken, R. Burhans, J. Izard,
M. Stronberg (Mgr.). Second Row: B.
Klingensmith, ). Norling, L. Siosledt,
R. Martin, L. Engstrom. First Row: L.
Berens, C. Swanson, J. Berg, E. Veto,
D. Rivard.
72
�FOUR SCHOOL RECORDS ARE BROKEN
AND ONE TIED
Coach Tony Schubert said this year's swimming team was "the
strongest and best balanced team ever to swim at Niles." Proving this
statement is the fact that four school records were broken and one was
tied: records were set by the 200 yard medley relay team of Jim Iverson, Burt Feingold, Dave Oakes and Charles Breen; the 200 yard freestyle relay team of Charles Breen, Dave Morgan, Stan Bennett and
Bill Yant; the 100 yard backstroke by Dave Oakes; and the 150 yard
individual medley by Bill Yant, who was voted most valuable by his
teammates. Norm Carberry tied the 200 yard free-style record set back
in 1952 by Dean Ness. During a hot streak, the varsity tanksters swept
six straight wins. A total of seven wins netted the team fifth place in
the Suburban League.
39
17
24
21
33
29
49
48
61
27
64
17
73
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Stan Bennett takes off on the
third le g of the 200 yard free·
style relay.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Maine
27
Leyden
58
Riverside
44
Elmw ood Park
61
Waukegan
52
32
Proviso
Highla nd Park
9
O ak Park
31
11
New Trier
Morton
54
Evanston
31
4 points Suburban League
DeKalb
591/z
50
12
33
16
25
45
68
46
66
23
46
171/z
�Hard work and qood cooching by Mr. Byram pald off in well-deserved wins for the
wrestling teams. Back Row: M. Magil. R. Dilq, W. Maryanski, R. Chez, G. Kuehn, E.
;aster, C. Eckstrcm, B. Herkert. R. Thomas, C. Bonhqlio. Second Row: Mr. Byxam (Coach),
F. Weil, T. Bristol, M. Portugal. E. Copp, R. Pinkowski, D. Magnuson, W. Tomsik, W.
Enke, W. McGrath, W. Haer!G. First Row: J. Letzkus, L. Weil J. Maloney. Down: R.
johnscn, H Fuerzci;;, J. Cooper.
MATMEN PIN DOWN A RECORD OF TWELVE WINS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
74
VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
23
Maine
27
Palatine
36
Elmwood Park
43
Riverside
40
Highland Park
47
New Trier
10
Glenbrook
19
Morton
30
Evanston
11
Waukegan
23
Zion
46
Oak Park
20
Proviso
12
Arlington
23
Wheaton
23
SOPH RECORD
Leyden
~3
Maine
1!
Palatine
21
Elmwood Park
46
Riverside
44
Highland Park
51
New Trier
18
Glenbrook
14
Morton
12
Evanston
15
Waukegan
7
Oak Park
19
Proviso
8
Arlington
9
22
15
11
3
6
5
30
25
12
27
19
4
15
26
21
17
21
35
29
10
6
5
32
38
27
29
38
22
37
26
The wrestling teams this year made one of the outstanding records in several seasons with the varsity scoring 12
wins and 4 losses and the sophomores taking 4 wins and
10 losses. Of the varsity's twelve wins the two most
cherished were the wins over Waukegan and Maine,
which were the first wins over these two schools in the
history of Nilehi wrestling. Another "first" that our matmen
chalked up this season was sending three men, Ron Johnson, Ron Chez, and Henry Feuerzeig, to the state finals.
Feuerzcig, varsity ninety-five pounder, placed fourth in
the state and was elected most valuable wrestler by his
teammates. The team took twenty-ninth place in the state.
Hopes are high for next year's team, as only three of the
twelve varsity wrestlers will graduate this year.
Dale Wright applies a half-nelson, tiying
to pin his opponent.
Ed Jaster gots "all wrapped up" in his
wotr..
�Ken De Mc no demonstrates the form
with which he consistently drives 250
yards.
Our future Gene Littler, Stuart Anderson,
practices his follow-through technique.
NILES GOLFERS
WIN OVER
PALATINE
9 TO 6.
This year's team of three seniors, six juniors, and two sophomores began dusting their woods and polishing their irons for
practice early in April. Even before the snow had completely
gone, two returning lettermen, Ken De Mano and Stuart Anderson,
had added twenty years to their last year's average of two hundred yards for fairway drives. Stuart Anderson, who is known to
the team as their "power driver," now averages two hundred and
thirty yards for fairway drives. The five men who will play in the
contests with other schools are chosen through elimination rounds.
These top five may be challenged for their position at any time
by other members of the team. These elimination rounds, challenges, and contests are held at Arlington Country Club, which is
considered one of the toughest courses in this area. Our two highest averages, seventy-eight and eighty, are held by Ken De Mano
and Stuart Anderson.
Members of the golf team look forward to their first contest w ith Palatine. Back
row : C. Macaluso, L. Larson, K. De Mano, D. Magnuson, W. Ahlberg, K. Ransom,
Mr. Kivilouma (Coach). First row: D. Wicker, B. Olson, J. Hederick, R. Johnson,
S. Anderson.
�TROJANS HEAD LEAGUE
WITH FOUR WINS
AND ONE LOSS.
Bil: Pegausch siyna1s for the final pitch
as Bruce Fyfe tensely awaits the final
ball of •ho full count.
Hal Ne1mer takes a firm hold on the
mound and good grasp on the ball as
he lets fly ono of his famous pitches.
"With a few breaks, any team has a chance to win the championship of Suburban League this year: the teams are the most
balanced in League's history," was the prediction of varsity
coach Hm Phipps. This year, with one of the strongest teams in
recent years, Niles should get that break. In the opener, Niles
won over Maine 5 to 4, following this with a 6 to 3 win over
Glenbrook. Evanston fell twice in a double-header, 5 to 2 and
16 to 15. Coming back after losing to Morton 12 to 5, the Phipps'
men beat Oak Park 2 to l. Four returning lettermen helped the
teams to this four and one start. Bill Ihne, the only returning
junior letterman, received his letter for excellent work at first
base. Southpaw Jim Tomsik returns for his second year as a
hard hitting outfielder, and "Old Timer" Bill Pegausch, with
three years on the varsity squad, is considered one of the best
catchers in the League. Captain this year, as well as last year's
captain and most valuable player, is Hal Neimer who hit .479
last year, making him second in the League. Hal does an
equally fine job at shortstop or on the pitcher's mound. Despite
the mud and rain which cut pre-season practice to one week,
:he Trojans headed the League with four wins and one loss.
VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles 5 ............ . ..... Maine 4
Niles 6 .. ............. Glenbrook 3
Niles
5 . ........... . .. . Evanston 2
(Double-header)
Niles 16 ............ .... Evanston 15
Niles
Niles
5 ........... .. .. .. . Morton 12
2 ................ Oak Park 1
The varsi!y Trojans are ophm1slic that Niles will hold lust place •he rest of !he season.
BaC'k row: J. Berq, B. Fyfe. R. Hennci, B. Jhne. ). Dragis1c. Third row: M. Ratner, A. Maurizi, R. Ablm. W. Ambrose, R. Marciante, K. Sorensen, f. Milazzo. Second row: D. Wille,
D. Mendelsohn, R. Nelson. I. Keidel. G. Friedman. J. Phipp:> (Coach). First row: R. Chez,
V. Donlle, ). Tomsik, H. Niemer, B. Peqausch. T. Swanson.
�Major league ball playing helped the fresh·
men to an unexpected win over Evanston,
6 to 5. Back row: W . Harris, D. Rivard,
C. Schwartz, L. Engstrom, F. Link, F. Warda, S. Bernsten. Third row: J. Dahlman,
R. Giovannelli, S. Saken, M. Hirshtick, J.
Voss, E. Duncan. Second row: B. Schnurr
(Coach), R. Longfield, K. Schmitt, J. Berg,
D. Hill, S. Heuberger. First row: J. Varveris,
R. Klingensmith, J. Jacobsen, F. Puccio, G.
Fine, A. Carlson.
The Sophomores have a one and one record in spite of little practice. Back row:
K. Artwick, G. Roubinek, J. Huberty, R.
Elke, S. Tzinberg, F. Didier, M. Koseor.
Second row: L. Hoosline (Coach), W. Nack,
C. Schey, L. Lange, W. Gutowsky, A. Hof·
fenberg, B. Mink, G. Willard. First row:
W. Anderson, W. Maryanski, M. Banks, E.
Copp, D. Kloepher, R. Lis.
Eager but soaked, the freshman and sophomore baseball teams
have had all but two games cancelled because of April showers.
Sophomores swept their opening game from Glenbrook, finishing
the nine innings with 9 runs to Glenbrook's 2. Evanston squeezed
by the soph squad in their second game, 8 to 5. Although hurt by
the loss of Ron Lis to the varsity, the sophs still expect a good
season.
All eyes are on the freshmen this year. Glenbrook easily fell
10 to 2 before the hard hitting of the freshmen in the first game of
the year. Highlight of this game was a spectacular major league
catch by Frank W arda, who hauled down a hard hit ball in left
field with two men on and two out. By far the most exciting game
of the season was the Evanston game, where the frosh squa d
batted in two runs in the seventh to give them the lead and, holding that lead, went on to beat Evanston, 6 to 5.
FROSH SCORES
Nile s 10 ... , .... . ....... Glenbrook 2
Niles 10 .. ... . . .. ....... . Evanston 5
SOPH SCORES
Niles 9 ................. Glenb rook 2
Niles 5 .................. Evanston 8
Bill Pe gausch flin gs off his mask to get
a better look at a h ig h foul pop u p .
Coa ch Phipps sh ows Frank Milazzo and
Ron Henrici the proper w a y to la y a
bunt down the third base line .
77
�This year's team, although small in number,
were gionl in spirit and determination . Back
row : Mr. Harmon (Coach), D. Murie, R. Swensen, H. Junq, D. Rosenfield, B. Zuber, D. Peters,
Mr. Byram (Coach). First row: E. Arnold, R.
Reuter, ). Sellek, G. Krauss, D. Pankey, B. Bell,
T. Baumann.
FORTUNA AND PETERS PACE
TRACKMEN IN EARLY
SEASON MEETS.
With only two returning lettermen, John Sefick and Dick
Rosenfield, the varsity track team lacks experience and depth.
However, in the mile run two seniors, Dave Murie and Don
Peters, in early season performances have done well. Peters
placed third in the Suburban League indoor meet and first in
the Lake Shore meet. Murie placed third in the Lake Shore
meet. In the 440 yard dash Dick Rosenfield, a returning letterman, was hampered by a pulled leg muscle. However, Tom
Baumann, a junior, placed fourth in the Suburban League indoor meet. John Sefick, the second returning letterman, also
has shown promise. At the Lake Shore meet he captured a ribbon in the pole vault. The most promising of all Trojan runners
is Frank Fortuna, a junior sprinter who won the 100 yard dash
and placed third in the 220 yard dash at the Lake Shore meet.
He has scored 45 points in only four meets.
Although the varsity is a small squad, the frosh-soph squad
is the largest Trojan track team in the last six years. The outstanding member is Don Hansen who won th e frosh-soph mile
run in the Lake Shore meet and in two dual meets.
Dick Pankey and Gary Krauss hurdle the firs!
barrier on their race to the finish line.
This year's !rosh-soph team was the largest
Trojan track team in the last six years. Back
row: ). Grines, W. Willumsen, J. Calamaras,
W . McGrath, R. Wilson, B. Stein, J. Heinze, G .
Wanaski, J. Coursey , R. Thomas, M. Maeder,
B. Duke. Third row: Mr. Hussey (Coach), Mr.
Coyer (Coach), A. Lurie, D. Cordes, D. Owen,
D. Hansen, R. Gunsaullus, P. Petroski, R. Levin,
R. Hess. Second row'. G . Claus, R. Hildebrand!,
B. Herkert, D. Farrington, N. Siegel, B. Chapnick, B. Roos, D. Lund, J. Witucki, H. Sherman
(Mgr.). First row: S. Sloan, K. Larson, S. Kirschner, G. Penrith, L. Goldstein, J. Blustein, R.
Carrier, C. Siegel.
78
�TENNIS TEAMS OPEN
SEASON WITH A WIN
OVER MORTON, 4 TO I.
The varsity tennis team opened the season by losing 5 to 0
to Arlington. After losses to Main and Evanston, the team
rebounded from this losing streak to win over Morton, 4 to 1.
Bruce Eggersted, Carroll Eichhorn, and Ron Johnson are returning lettermen.
The frosh soph team won one out of four of its opening
matches, beating Arlington by a score of 3 to 2. After defeats
by Maine and Evanston, the team lost a close one to Morton,
3 to 2. With five remaining meets, the State Finals, and the
Suburban League Meet to go, Coach Markus looks forward
to improving the early season record.
Carroll Eichhorn volleys o lost-moving ball
to his opponent.
High points of the season for the varsity
team was the victory at Morton. 4 to 1.
Back row: Mr. Markus (Coach), Carroll
Eichhorn. Ron Carlson, Jim Von Der Velde,
Bob Glossberg. First row; Bruce Eggersted,
Dick Hodgkinson, Ron Johnson.
The lrosh-soph learn made a good start this
secson by becrting Arlington, 3 to 2. Back
row: Mr. Markus (Cooch), Riley Morgan,
Lou Jansen, Ron Krone, Dave Block. First
row: Alan Birholtz, Bob Forrester, Mike
Ruby, Mark Peppercorn.
79
�N-CLUB TAKES FIRST PLACE IN HOMECOMING PARADE.
members p.tched m to build a winn nq float for •h,s year's Homecoming
Pari;.:lo. Back row. R. Hartig, W. Enke, D. Rosenheld. D. Horsman, A. Manchester,
C. Eichhorn, D. Murie. Fourth row: V Donile, K. DeMano, ;. Thornton, W. Yant,
E. ]cs1e1, R. Korsan, D. Nelson, W. Pegausch. Third 1ow: D. Wright, K. Middleton,
R. VanPelt B. Savis, T. Paulus, C. Richardson, B. Eggersted, M. Evans. Second row:
D. Minkely, S. Bennett. R. Johnson, C. Reynold~. R. Lorson, T. Baumann, D. Peters.
Firn• row: M1. Basrak (Sponsor), H. Neimer (Sec.-Treas.), F. Kiszely (President),
H. Feuerzeig (Vice-President), T Swanson (Sgt. at Arms), Mr. Frala (Sponsor).
The goal of every Nilehi athlete is to earn
a major "N," entitling him to join the N-Club.
A Mickey Mouse cap, a sheer blouse, a tie
worn backward, Bermuda shorts, and laceless gym shoes were donned by hopeful
pledges on initiation day in December. In
addition to carrying five books and a 12 inch
doll, they shined at least ten pairs of N-Club
members' shoes. Well known for their construction of first place floats, the N-Club
again won first place in the Homecoming
Parade with a huge lion. Highlight of the
N-Club activities was the N-Club vs. Faculty
basketball game, won again this year by the
faculty. Money received from the game was
used to buy a new lens for the school movie
camera.
The N-Club wasn't "lion" when they
said this year's Jloat would win first
place in the Homecoming Parade.
�l
I
•
i
V01sily cheerleaders Adrienne Lee,
Sonja Sebby, Renee Baron, Beth
Williamson, Alva Sholin, and Diane
Jefferson had the spirit and gave it
to us during the Regionals al Glenbrook.
"WE'RE FROM NILES-COULDN'T BE PROUDER!"
By the bus load they're oH to the Regionals at Glenbrook! Through victory and defeat our three cheerleading squads literally "knocked themselves out" sparking
the enthusiasm of the fans! (Who will ever forget the
varsity cheerleader who fainted from excitement during the Regionals?) Selected by a committee composed
of a member of the faculty, Pep Club, N-Club, Student
Council, and cheerleading sponsor, candidates for the
squad were selected on basis of co-ordination, voice,
and spirit. Cheerleaders practice three days a week
under the direction of Mrs. Marie Wise, sponsor; they
work on co-ordination of jumps, yells, and motions. This
year for the first time the freshmen had their own cheerleaders to support their teams.
Susan Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, and Nat
Johnson couldn't be prouder of their sophomore football team which whipped Highland Park 39-13.
"You gotta, you gotta, you gotta have
pep! You gotta, you gotta, you gotta
get hep!" Freshmen cheerlealers Anita
Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy
Young, and Jackie Hills Irand cheered
freshmen football team to the record of
live wins and three losses.
�·~g
'ire, and white
hours, e orly rising, tehndless yards of h'.ch look "'
Dick
e GA.A. float w chicken seco nd place m
·
La!ek' s built Moby
Parade.
nap A
Classm oft h e Homecom1
d 11 take time
C rr and Judy Go n~forming the
Eileen o their job of
for
out fromt0 a snowy pa Wonderland.
gyms m Da nee "Winter
Christmas
l~adise
th~
. d at the
Dottie Platt hod entertame Park,
.
Norwood
After !k's Home m f shments.
Old Fo
she helped se rve the re re
82
):
�G. A. A.
IS ATHLETIC, AESTHETIC,
AND SOCIAL.
What 1s GAA? To freshmen, GAA is the club
to which they can turn for friends and fun. To
sophomores, GAA is a way of enjoying after
school hours, of relieving school tension, and of
assuming responsibility by being a sports manager. To juniors, GAA offers the opportunity of
being treasurer or secretary, of attending GAA
Leadership Camp, and of developing specific
sport interests. To seniors, GAA means leadership,
through the vice-presidency and presidency; rewards, through receiving the Arlene M. Merz
Scholarship; the experience of trying out one's
vocational interests while still in high school.
GAA is athletic, offering a well-rounded program which includes horsebackriding, volleyball,
tumbling, bowling, golf, and softball. Tournaments,
trophies and awards add incentive to participation. GAA is aesthetic, offering modern dance and
synchronized swimming. In the water show and
the modern dance program, the GAA girls are
given opportunities to demonstrate for the public
those skills which they have learned. GAA is
social, sponsoring the Christmas Dance and
Spring Turn-about, entertaining at the Old Folk's
Home, entering a float in the Homecoming Parade,
and attending playdays.
Through coordination of these many activities,
GAA achieves its goals of teamwork and sportsmanship.
As March was one of the
busiest months,
Executive Board members Nancy Phillips {President),
Iris Sonkin {Secretary), Debbie Rothholtz (Vice-President),
and Betty Farwell {Treasurer), consult the bulletin board
for the dates on the T. V. program and Horse Show.
"! think we should name the spring tum-about 'Commotion in the Ocean' ... No, the name should
be 'Of the Seo.'" GAA board members work together lo iron out the club's problems, Back Row:
K. Mueller, ). Dunn, M. Kamm, P. Harvis, B. Krumseiq, C. Belgarbo, B. Barabas, R. Simmons, J.
Babcock. Front Row: ). Sodeman, D. Stiska, B. Matayka, ). Roubal. D. Platt, K. Kent, J. Godell, E.
Corr.
�The qualification test for membership
m Ripplottes Swim Club included a
length of the front crawl, back stroke.
side stroke. breast stroke, and scull·
ing combined with ballet legs, sur·
lace dive, ballet dive, and dolphin.
Back Row: G. Johnson, D. Stiska, J.
Groeber, B. Farwell. Fourth Row: M.
O'Beirne. J. Sonne, L. Levitt, D. Platt,
C. Belgarbo, S. Waddell, B. Oosten.
B. Barker. Third Row: L. McColloch,
K. Kent. A. Blott, J. Pitt, B. Stryker,
S. Paul. L. Betts. P. Deck. Second
Row: G. Harrison, J. Petersen, P.
Walker, S. Schmidt, C. Patzold, B.
Ritter. Front Row: K. Hansen, S. Brin,
;. Robb, M. Carrol:, L. Copp, F.
Griesdorf.
RIPPLETTES PRESENT
SWIM DEMONSTRATION,
RAINBOW FANTASY.
· n·
('.; ~
.
Pointing their toes and keeping their
logs straight, J Peterson. B. Ritter,
S. Schmidt, and K. Hansen demon·
s'ra'e the four stages of a ballet leg .
"'_,.
~
Clad in leotards, which lend them
selves to graceful dancing, Cecilia
Belgarbo, Ginny Snyder, Dottie Platt.
Diane Jefferson, and Mary O'Beirne
surrender to the beating drums,
which inspire a dance composition
during a practice session of Senior
Orchesis, GAA's newly formed mod·
ern dance group.
84
�Fore! The perfect timing and accuracy of M. Stone. ). Frankfort. ). Chester, and N.
Johnson result in good golfing form.
Miss Racine (Sponsor), Mrs. Leadley (Trainer), and Barb Krumseig helped the riding club
plan and put on a Horse Show. Members of GAA's riding club are C. Zehnle, ). Pitt, D.
Swanson, C. Brandt, M. Mitchell, ). Polly, J. Peterson, B. Theis, M. Maselli, and S. Kruger.
�"It's another stiike!!! ... One more and you'.
have a furkey." GAA bowlers Kitty Mueller,
Judy Sodeman, Jean Dunn, Phylis Roubal, and
Iris Sonkin meet weekly at Gabby Hartnett's.
Breaking through the shifting-zone defense
thrown up by Barbara Olsen and Joyce Chapnick, Kitty Mueller illustrates the correct form
for a lay-up shot.
"Your kick is to fast ... Breathe on yoUl right
side." Junior and senior Swim Leaders assume
the responsibility of helping !he P. E. teachers
instruct s1udents in correct techniques. Back
Row: L. McColloch, S. Paul, B. Oosten, B.
Barker, J. Masters, R. Keats. Middle Row: J.
Peterson. D. Courtright, D. Platt, M. Walker,
A. Finzel, M. Carroll, A . Merwitz. Fwnt Row:
J. Frankfort, F. Budnick, D. Stiska, F. Allendorfer, S. Waddell, A. Ide.
In tumbling, pro:ctice results in precision and
proficiency. B. Krumseig and C. May perform
headstands, while E. Corr and L. May hold a
table.
Armed with their whistles, Junior and senior
Gym Leaders learn the correct way to officiate
and instruct in sports activities. Back Row: I.
Sonkin, R. Baron, M. Calamaras, A. Matson, V.
Day. A. Merwitz Middle Row: A. Lee, R.
Virgilio. G. Ratieke, S. Weiss, L. Faesier, B.
Deitch, K. Mueller. Front Row: R. Simmons, J.
Sodeman. B. Matayka, E. Corr. B. Shipka.
�There is more to volleyball than playing
the game; scoring, timing, refereeing,
are important aspects of the sport. Sue
Weber end Roberta Kiviluoma prepare
for a game during tha GAA spring
tournament.
Miss Helen Heilmann, head of the Girl's
Physical Education Department, congratulates Lennie McColloch and Eileen
Corr, the two juniors chosen to represent
GAA al Lo:::idership Camp.
"l promise to uphold the ideals of the
Girl's Athletic Association, by promoting interest in athletics
." At the GAA
formal initiation, S. Backus, W . Dorrian,
E. Schramm, K. Zyker, and J. Godell
receive their roses and pins.
87
�..
. ...• .. ••
• • @9· ·..
•
•
• •
i _- -
<JI'.
>-
�" . . . PARTIES
AND DANCES,
RUSTLING SKIRTS
I
"After the ball is over," Barbara Buck·
ingham sighs with relief as she wriggles
her aching feet.
9
=
=
ill!*
��THE SUN SHINES
ON HOMECOMING '56!
After days of sawing wood, hammering
nails, raiding the local stores for crepe paper,
chicken wire, and paper napkins, and working late into the night, the big day arrivedHomecoming '56.
Homecoming morning found us up at six,
shivering while we stuHed, stapled, and
worried. The float we thought would never
be completed was finally finished. We lhen
he:rded for Oakton Park to take our place in
line for the traditional Homecoming parade.
How we laughed as G.A.A.'s whale spouted!
How we prayed when the "N" Club's lion
barely missed the teleohone wires! These
are the moments we will never, ever forget.
We cheered, we laughed, we sang throughout our memorable parade!
"Go, team, go-fight, team, fight!" echoed
through the stands, as we wildly cheered on
our team during the warm autumn afternoon.
After the game we rushed home to catch a
"wink of sleep" before the dance. We hurriedly dressed, made the final checkup on
our face and curls, arid left for an evening
of dancing to the music of Don Faber,
talking, and just plain fun at the "Sideline
Shuttle." Soon-too soon-the clock struck
twelve, and Homecoming '56 became a
memory of a golden October day and a
romantic, music-filled night.
Honorary "N" Club members Morie
Warde, Betty Fisher, Jan Minors, end
Barb Thompson cheer excitedly on hecring that the "N" Club's lion hos won
first place.
Jimmy Tomsik, with an extra burst of
speed and power, stops a dangerous
Morton advance towards Niles' goal
line.
The "Sideline Shuffle" climaxes
celebration of Homecoming, 1956.
During intermission at the Homecoming Dance , Dick Mochas and Warren
Hanson, Nilehi's own budding musicians, praise Don Faber's musical
style to Renee Baron, Barb Maurus,
Irene Weinberg, and Chuck Esposito.
91
the
��"DECK THE HALLS WITH
BOUGHS OF HOLLY."
As choruses of "Hallelujah, Hallelujah" echoed through
the halls, we knew that the "season to be jolly" was fas t
approaching. Disregarding our usual school worries, we
concentrated on such major problems as what type of
gift to give our homeroom teacher, whom we should go to
the dance with, and who could have the first party of the
holiday season.
We decorated the halls and rooms with mistletoe and
holly, bought Christmas presents, and practiced for
Vespers. When the choral groups blended their voices
with beautiful harmony in "Silent Night" and "Adeste
Fidelis", our hearts filled with happiness and awe.
W ho knows, maybe Santa Claus is coming to
Nilehi? Vicki Day and Donna Bistolfo think so
as they hurriedly decorate their homeroom 's
Christmas tree.
..
All of the choral groups combine their voices
at th e finale of the Vespers in the traditional
"Hallelujah Chorus."
Arriving at the Christmas Dance, we discovered that
our gym had become a "Winter Wonde rland." Greeted
by a huge, smiling snowman, w ith a huge snowflake
twirling over our heads, w e swayed to the music of Bob
Stevens. And best of all, when the strains of "Good Night
Sweetheart" brought our e vening to a close, we could
look forward to two whole weeks of sleeping late and
enjoying the luxury of "Time On My Hands."
Dave Cleven and Jan Peterson, entering a "Winter W onderla nd," are
greeted by Mr. and Mrs . Snowman.
93
During the Chris tmas Vespers, Nancy Scanlon
and the entire audience rise to sing "Joy to
the World."
�REFLECTIONS REVELERIES
Dave Cleven sounds the gong to an
nounce the next act to the royal court
cons.sting of Jill Linn, Jay Wollin, Ren
Ruben. Diane Klinge, Ann Ide, Pally
Teichert, Sue Seegren, Marianna Marks,
Nancy Philiips, Cecilia Belgarbo, Marilyn Ho.tz and Pat Camems.
Frankie Milazzo on drums and Dick
Machos on the electric guitar filled •he
gym with music at Reflections Revelries.
This act tied for firs, place.
94
�IS "OUT OF THIS WORLD!"
Run as smoothly as a successful Broadway show,
Nilehi's Reflections Revelries of 1957 was "OUT OF THIS
WORLD" in theme, production, and talent. Of the seventeen acts from Earth sent to Chino (Jay Wollin) and Zeeta
(Jill Linn), rulers of the planet, only the three best were
permitted to remain "OUT OF THIS WORLD." The feeling
of tension, which had gripped the contestants from the
opening curtain, was experienced by the tightly packed
audience as the judging took place. Mr. Burr Tillstrom.
creator of the Kuklapolitans, Mrs. Edith Kraft of the Lincolnwood Little Theatre, and Mr. Charles M. Feingarten, Director of the Feingarten Art Galleries had a very d lfficult time
in selecting the acts which were "the most"; for the first
time there was a three way tie for first place! The announcement that the Twilighters, a student band, "Alice
and Algernon," presented by those prim but lovely ladies
from Boston, and the original instrumental of Dick Mochas
and Frank Milazzo on the drums and guitar were the
winners brought a round of applause which would be
envied by professionals.
The credit for the success of the show goes to the directors, Mr. 0. T. Hendrickson and Mrs. Lou Ann Moran. and
to Miss Virginia Stemp for writing the script. The three
crews-make-up , stage, and lights worked closely together to make Reflections Reveleries of 1957 "out of this
world."
"I Love My Baby" sings Rosalin d Lonn who,
in he r flapper costume , looks like a ch aracter
out of a Scot Fitzgerald novel.
Sarane Crow ther, Judy Burl, Arlene Atwood,
a nd Becky Barker sin g of th e love affair of
Alice and Algernon who were so beautiful"except."
�"What more could a boy want?"
Jack Hagman, candidate for Prom
King, is surrounded by his harem of
Nancy Koppeler, JoAnn Lotz, Sandy
Bruening, Judy Schultz, Dotty Mc·
Dowell, Marie Warda. Marilyn Horn,
Barb Larsen, Sandy Jacobsson, and
Pattie McGuire.
Queon for a night! Prom Kina Jimmy
Hartmann helps Joyce Hoh adju3t
her crown.
Members of the Junior Class of '55,
who planned last year's Prom. and
their dates enjoy the elegant setting
of the Palmer House's Grand Ball
room: Lela Heim. Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Kaye Eberhardt, Bill
Pegausch, Ron Korsan, Lorelei Schiller, Norm Garlond, Hal Ncimer, Mary
O'Beirne. Vince Donile, Delores
Di Domenico, Barb Thompson, Jackie
Munry, and Leah Kaplan.
96
�A MAGIC NIGHT
FILLED WITH DREAMS-
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Prom King Jimmy Hartmann and Prom Queen
Joyce Holtz lead the Grand March joined by
Chas Mark, Barb Larsen, Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Malcolm Maclean, and Carol
Schweger.
The magic night finally arrived! At seven o'clock our
evening began with a coketail party at the home of a
friend. At nine, we floated into the Grand Ballroom of the
Edgewater Beach Hotel to the music of the fabulous Duke
Ellington. The giant ballroom hushed as Bill Ihne, Junior
Class President, crowned the King and Queen of the Junior
Prom and presented the traditional bouquet of flowers to
the queen. After the Grand March, a rainbow of pink,
powder blue, and yellow formals swayed to the heavenly
music until the strains of ''I'll See You In My Dreams"
brought our Prom to a close. Then we were off to the Chez
Paree, Boulevard Room, or Empire Room for more dining
and dancing.
Sunrise brought breakfast with our friends, and as soon
as we had devoured the last strip of bacon and the last
roll, we were off to Lake Geneva, Crystal Lake, or Powers
Lake for a g lorious day of swimming, water skiing, relaxing, and sleeping under the bright sun. All to soon the
moon and stars came out, and all that remained of a
magic weekend was a silver dance program and a faded
gardenia.
�COMMENCEMENT CLIMAXES
OUR GREEN YEARS.
The orchestra strikes up "Pomp and Circumstance" and
we begin our deliberate march. The green years pass in
review .. . Never again will we run down these halls trying frantically to get to our next class on time . . . meet
that "boy of our dreams" by the center stairs ... be able
to sell elevator passes to those bewildered freshmen. Niles
is our second home, the scene of such wonderful memories
as our freshmen iniation . .. our first date ... meeting "the
Bazel Hishop Cosmetics and Pest T¢oth·
paste present "This Is Your Life, Mike
Dean." Out of Mike's past has come
Chas. Mark, champion skin diver, as
Bob Schroeder, as Ralph Edwards, em·
cees the skit at the Senior Breakfast.
"Well, we made it!" Judy PJlaum and George Neumann help Denny Maher get ready
for the "last mile."
�Barb McKaig finds "parting is such
sweet sorrow " as she is congratulated
by Mr. Hendrickson.
kids" at Roundy's after school ... staying up 'till the wee
hours of the morning to work on our club's Homecoming
float . . . getting ready to go to a dance with a certain
somebody ... trying out for Reflections ... worrying when
report card time comes around ... going to the Prom ...
parties with all our friends ...
Suddenly our name is called. Solemnly we rise and step
forward to receive our diploma, a passport to that brand
new world of college, careers, and marriage.
"Boy , not bad!" Our tow-headed friend
decides that this big moment may be
worth twelve years of struggle.
"Congratulations, Julie, and good luck,"
Dr. Mason congratulates graduate Julie
McGinnis.
99
�.
'
...
�..
YOUTH LAUGHS ..
"GETTING TOGETHER
TO SING AND TALK
AND EAT WEIRD
CONCOCTIONS.''
�SENIORS WRITE AN
END AND A BEGINNING.
Roslyn Virgilio interrupts Jay Wollin's studying as she asks, "Do you want to check my
pass?"
What is a senior? The answer depends on your point of
view. To a freshman or sophomore, a senior is that
obnoxious person who is always right; to a junior, a
senior is that "big wheel" in whose shoes he longs to be.
But to us, who finally find ourselves at the top of the heap,
to be a senior is to serve by acting as "Big BrothBrs and
Sisters" to the freshmen and by supervising hall traffic
and study halls. To be a senior is to provide leadership
as editor of the Nilehilite or Reflections or as president ot
Student Council. To be a senior is to worry over class rank
and discuss Shakespeare as well as last night's date. To
be a senior is to prepare for the future by taking College
Entrance Board Exams and visiting Michigan, Grinnell,
and the University of Illinois. To be a senior is to enjoy
every stimulating class, to spend long hours with our
friends discussing ''life", to make the most of every game,
dance, or party because "This is our last." In short, to be
a senior is to be self-confident, yet full of self-doubt;
adventurous, yet afraid; happy, yet sad. To l:;e a senior
is to write an end and a beginning.
Members o! the Senior Class Cabinet, who are elected by their homerooms, plan such major events
as Homecoming, the Senior Dance, and Graduation. S:anding: Stan Bennett, Paul Grabow, Julie
Stockmar. Larry Schildgren, Dick Mochas , Pat Hagan , Dick Krauss, Art Wittkamp, and Norm Garland. Seated: Mary Meehan, Becky Barker, Dave Horsman, Lela Heim, Pat Baumann, Mr. Hendrickson (Sponsor), Ron Korsan (Second Semester Vice-President), Frank Kiszely (President), Doug Wold
(First Semester Vice-President), and Judy Lewis (Treasurer).
�HAROLD WILLIAM AHRENDT
H.R. Pres. I; Football I.2.3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2. Mgr. Maior
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield l, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling ~; H1·Y Club 2;
Monitors 4
DIANE ALLEN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
SPENCER M. ALLEN
Debate Team I; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 4, Barbershoppers
1,2.4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2;
Swimming Shield l; "N" Club 4; Water Show 1,2, P.E. Leaders 3; Chess
Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student
Union Board 4; Radio Club 3.4. Pres. 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4.
LOREN ALTER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illmois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 4; Basketball 2,3; Spanish Club I; Monitors 3.4; P10jection Crew
2; Hall Guard 2.
JERRY ALTSHULER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 2; Honor Certificate 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2; Footbal! 7; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Hall Guard 1.
STUART ANDERSON
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Shield 2; Golf 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 2,3.4.
Capt. 4; Hi·Y Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
KENNETH ARCHER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S .. Chicago, Jllmois, 4; Monitors 4.
VIRGINIA ASHCROFT
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4;
Award 3.
Major Art
ARLENE R. ATWOOD
Honor Ccr'i.1cate 2: Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 1,3; Hi-Y Citizenship Awad 3; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All·State Music
Activity 4. Vivace 2.3.4, Spr:ng Musicale Major Role 3, SteerintJ Group 3,4,
Co·Director 4, Silver Pm 3; G.A.A. 1.2, Senior Orchesis 4; P.E. Leade1s 3.4;
Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club Pres. 1; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep C!ab 2; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; llomecom:nq Committees 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Roflections
Revelry 2,3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Hi Y Club 4.
RICHARD AULL
H.R. Pre~. 3 . . reas. 4; Orchestra 3,4; Cadet Band I, Cor.cert Bend 2.3.4.
Letter 2, Pin 3.4; Spring Musicale 3; Football Minor "N" 4; Track Mmor 'N"
3; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; German Club 3.4; Monitors 4;
Nilehllite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ANNEMARIE BACHMANN
Transferred from Obersschule
Monitors 4; Choir I.
Brueckenaw.
Germany,
2;
Bowling
4;
ALICE BAPTIST
Minor Art Award 3; Orchost:c I; Sprinq Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. J ,?,3, Soccer Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Ushers Club 3.4; P.ns and Pans C'ub 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2;
Reflec1ions Revehy Crews 3.
REBECCA ANN BARKER
National Honor Society 3.4; Hcnor Ce1ti!ica1e 3; Cabinet 4; Sludent Council
2; H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, V.vace 4,
Spring Mu~icale 3.4, Steering Gcoup 4, M•nar Choral Award 2.3; G.A.A. l,?;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Honcra1y Member Hi Y Club 4; French Club 2; Seo Chicago
Club 4; Student Uncon Bo:ird 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Homeco-ning Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Ma"
gazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4; Reflec·
lions Revelry 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
FREYA BASS
Trcnsferied from Ven Steuben H.S .. Chicoqo, Illinois, 2; H.R. Soc. 3; Girls'
G!ee Club 1.2; Hcnormy Member "N" C!ub 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3;
Biology Club ?; S e Chicago Club 4; M·mitors 1.2.3.4; Ushcrn Club 3.4;
Bridge Club 4; Jun:or Prom Comm.ttees 3. Homecoming Com-nittees 4;
Nilehilite Staff Cc.rtconist 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
0
103
�CONSTANCE BAUERLEIN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi Y Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 4.
PATRICIA K. BAUMANN
Cabinet 3,4; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres.
4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Water Show 2, Crew l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club
4; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Honorary Hi-Y
Member 4; Junior Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Sec. 4.
JEFFREY BEACH
H.R. Pres. l; Football Shield 1.2; Monitors 4.
GAYLE BECKWAY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hoefer Scholarship Memorial
Award 2, Honor Club 2; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
H.R. Business Manager l; Choir 2; Spring Musicale 3; Drama Club 1,2,
National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Fall Play 4, Crew 3, Spring
Play 3; Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3,4, Vice-Pre~. 3, Pres. 3,4;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Chaplain 4;
French Club 1.2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yeorbook General
Staff 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Cerlilicate Award l;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; F.T.A. 1,2; Service Shield 2.
CECILIA BELGARBO
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 4; Spring Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Modern Dance Mgr. 4, Senior Orchesis 4, First State Leiter 4:
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; 100% Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Treas. 4; State Science Fair l;
See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Bridge Club 3.4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains !; Reflections
Revelry 3.4.
STANLEY BENNETT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball
Minor "N" 3; Track I; Swimming 1,2,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Cross Counry
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'! Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 4.
LIONEL BENTKOWER
Transferred from Lone Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council 2;
Basketball Mgr. Shield 1,2; lntermural Softball 1,2.
JOYCE DIANE BERENDT
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; SSSH Sec. 4: Clothing
Club Sec. 2; Cartoon Club 2.
GERALINE BERENS
G.A.A. 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l; Monitors 4.
CHARLES WILLIAM BERNDT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2; Monitor Captain
4; A.V .A. Operators Club l.
BENITA B. BERZON
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4; Vivace l;
Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Minor
Dramatics Award l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Reflections Revelry 1, Crew 3.
LORETTA LYNN BERZON
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; fresh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4,
Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. l; P.E. Leaders 3; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1; Senior Counselors 4; Pop Club 3;
Ushers Club 3: Library Staff 2; Wellare Committee 2,3; Pins and Pans
Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains I; Reflections Revelry
1,2,3.
LINDA JANE BETTS
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace
2,3, Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; "N" Club Honorary Member 4; G.A.A. 1,2.4;
Horseback Riding 1,2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders l ; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Commitlees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.4.
RICHARD BIEMOLT
104
�MARIANNE BIRMINGHAM
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
NORMAN BIRNDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
ARLENE BLOTT
Frosh. Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club l.2,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Club 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Student Union
Board 4.
LORETTA BLUE
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois ,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,
Choir l; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4 .
GERALDINE A . BLUM
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Latin Club 2; General Science Club 3; Pep Club
2; Ushers Club 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
ALICE MARIE BOBOWSKI
Frosh Chorus 1, Spring Musicale l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Scribblers 1.
WALTER K. BORNEMEIER
Silver Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Spring Musicale Steering Group
3,4, Stage Mgr. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3.4, Spring Play Cast 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 3;
Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3,4;
SSSH Supervisor 3; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
THEODORE BRANGAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
SALLY BREVIK
Transferred from Shawano H.S.. Shawano, Wisconsin, 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Treas . 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Cheer Leaders
1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Future Teachers of
America 3; Serious Declamation 2,3.
FRED BRILL
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 3,4; Barbershoppers 3; Spring Musicale 3; Football 3; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Nilehilite Photographer 4; School Photographer
4.
WILBUR LEON BRINK
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3; Choir 4, Spring
Musicale 4; Football Shield l; Track 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. al Arms 3;
Latin Club I; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GENE BRODSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 2; Bowling 3; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4.
GLORIA RENEE BROOKS
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Honor
Club 1,2,3; Junior Math Honor 3; Civic Honor Award 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Monitors I: Hydeparker Associate Editor 2,3; Yearbook Agent
2; Conservation Club 3; History Club 3.
BARBARA BUCKINGHAM
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus 1. G irls G lee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Spring Musicale 3: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4: Welfare Committee l; Homecoming Committe es 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflections Re velry 4.
105
�FRANK BURENS
Transferred from St. Ignatius H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3.
DENNIS BURKE
H.R. Treas. 2, Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus I; Track Major "N" 4; Hi·Y Club 4,
Finance Chairmen 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; SSSI! Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l; Nilehilite Staff Exchange Editor 3.
SHEILA BURSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; National
H >nor Society 3,4; Council l; Girls' Gl£>e Club 1,2,3; Monitors l.
JUDY LOUISE BURT
Honor Certificate 2: H.R. Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4; Vivace J ,2,3,4;
Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3.4; Minor Chora1 Award 3, Silver Pin 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew l ,2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3.
Spotligh!ers 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3.4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Horseback Riding 2; Spanish
Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2, Sec. 2: Nilehilite Staff 3. Cartoonist 3; Honorary Member lli-Y Club 4;
State Science Fair 2; Reflections Revelry 4; RippleHes Swim Club 4, Water
Show 4.
EL.LYN BUSHEY
Student Counci ?, Ai1ernale 3; I l.R. Sec. 2.3; Muior Oratorical Contests l ,2;
Debcto Teom J.2; Frosh Chorus I, G irl's Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Vivace
2.3.4; Spring Musiccile 3, Stoorinq Group 4; Silve.r Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Spcnish Club 2,3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Pop Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 3; Maqazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
GWEN LEE CAMPION
Trunsferred from Schurz H.S .. Chtrac;o. Illinois, l; G.A.A. Frosh Ropres.enta·
tive l; Monitors 4.
KAREN A. CARLSON
National Honor Socioty 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Illini Girls' State 3; G.A.A . 1,2;
Bowling Club Capt. 3; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; See Chicago Chib 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Wolbre Commil!oe 3; Homecoming CommiHee 4; SSSH As$'l
Chairman 3, Sec. 4; Scribblers I; Goldon Galleon Guild Associate Member
4; Nilehilite Staff Circuldtion Monoqer 4; Moqazine Drive Certificate A ward
3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
KAREN L. CARLSON
Frosh Choru8 I; I 00% C!t1h 3,4; Monik rs 4; Library Stolt 2; Pins and Pans
C1ur) 2; Mm;azine Drive Captain 2.3.
MARILYN KATHRYN CARROLL
Transferred from Bloomfield Hills I IS., Michigan. 3; Student Council 2; Choir
I. All-St0:e Music Activity 1, Spring Musicale 1; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4. Minor Letter 3; Bowling Club ?,3; Ripplotes Swim Club 3,4 , Water
Show 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y C'ub 4; French Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; MonitNs 4; Pep Club 3; UsheIS Club 4; Stamp end Coin C!ub 4;
Librory Staff 2; Crallsmcn's Guild 3; Reflections Revelry Ciews 3.
GEORGE CHABOT
H.R. Tr()OS. 2.3; General Scienre Club l; Monito1s 4.
JOAN CHASTAIN
Frosh Chorns l; Monitors 3;1; Junio1 Prom Commit:ees 3; Office Occupations
Club 4.
RONALD CHEDECK
Transfened from Se nn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois. 2; Bowling Club l,4, Sec. I;
Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
JAMES CHRESTMAN
Transferred from St. Benedict H.S., Chrcaqo, Illinois. 2; Debate Team I;
Monitors 4; l.ibrary Staff l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
DAVID CLEVEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4: Student Council Vice Pres. 3, Pres.
4; H.R. Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2. Spring
Play Crnw 1,2, Minor Dramatics A ward 3; Basketball 1.2.3, Mgr. Shield I,
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Tennis 1.2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Contest l; Genewl Science Club ViccPres. l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club J ,2,3.4, Vice-Pres. 4; Junior Prom Commltteo 3; Homecominq
Committees 3.4; Student Lounqe Committee 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 3.4;
Moqazine Drive Certi!icote Award 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2;
Suburban Louque Student Advisory A,;sodation 3,4, Pres. 4.
106
�JOYCE COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Ch!cayo, Illinois, 3; H .R. Treas. 1, Vice-Pres. 2;
Student Council l; G .A.A . 1,2; Library Staff 1,2; Nilehihte Staff 4; Hall
Guard 2; Office Helper 1.
RONALD COHEN
Transferred from Von Stouben H.S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Bowling Club 4;
Monitors 4.
SANDRA COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council J; G.A.A . l; Ballet 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,3,4;
Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff 2; Honor Club 1,2,3,
Treas. 3.
DOROTHY COLLIN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band I; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Minor
Choral Aw01d 3; Fall Play Crew l, Spring Play Crew l; Honorary Member
"N" Club 4; G .A.A . 1,2,3; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; B1idqe Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Girls' Sports
Editor 3, Ass't. Editor 4; Year book Financial Staff J ,2,3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; ReJlect!ons Revelry Crews 2.
ANNE COLLINS
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Illinois, l; F1osh Chorns l; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A . 2,3,1, Minor Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pop Club 4.
JOAN COMIANO
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Ass't Sec. 3;
American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3; Debate Team l ,2,3,4; Na tional
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degre() of Distinction 4; Girls' Glee Club l , Choir 3,4,
Vivaco 2,3,4, Librarian 4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Make-Up Director
3, Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2.3.4, Spotliqhters 1, Major Dramatics
Award 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Scionce
Club l; Biology Club 2; Stale Scicmce Fair 1,2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Counselors 4; Stude nt Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Scribblors l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Reve lry 3,4.
RONALD CONRAD
Track 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major "N" 4; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3 .
DAVID COOPER
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres . 3; Cross Country Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l; French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4.
JEANNE COOPER
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall Play Ciew 1,2,3, Spring Play Ciew 1.3,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, SpotHghters 1,2; G .A .A . l ,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Sec. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club l; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4; General
Science Club l; See Chicaqc Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Hocr,ecom'ng Committees 4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3, Ass't. Head
Supervisor 4; Rellections Revelry Crews 1,2.3.
KENNETH COOPER
Transferred from Senn l·l.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3;
Counsslors 4.
Chess Club l ; Senior
THOMAS COOPER
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Tteas. 1. Vice-Pres. 2; Choir 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 1; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 2.4; French Club 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
CYNTHIA SUSAN CORDES
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Sec.
Minor Loller I; Spanish
Science Club 1; Monitors
4; Scribblers I; Magazine
3; Vivcrco 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A .A . 1,2,
Club 2,3; 100 % Club 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4; General
4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 3; Bridge Club
Drive Cap lain l ,2.
M. EILEEN CORR
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4, Treas . 3, G.A.A. Camp 3,
Soccer Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, Second Stale Leflar 4; P .E. Leaders 3,4;
Spc nish Club 2.4; Monitors 3.4; $SSH Sec. 4; Magazcne Drive Captains !.
ELAINE COSLEY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 1,2, Sec . l; Illini Girls
State 3; Spring Musicale 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club J ,2,3, Board 3, Contest 1,2,3; See C hicago
Club Board 4; Monitors 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committees
4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, Chairm:-n 4;
Magazine Drive Captains /',3; Reflections Revelry Crows 3.
107
�JOAN COURTNEY
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Program Chairman 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; 100% Club 4, Reporter 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Year book Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
LOIS COWEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin; 3;
Student Council 3; Choir 2,3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4;
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 2,3; Cheer Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1.2; See Chicago
t::lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 1,2; Religious
Council 2.
SCOTT CROWE
SARANE CHRISTINE CROWTHER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team 1,2; National Fcrensic League 2, Degree
of Excellence 2; Girls ' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Frosh Chorus 1, Vivace
1,2,3,4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Chairman 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4, Fall Play 1, Stage 1, Spring Play 3, Spotlighters 3; G .A .A. I; Horseback Riding 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Cheer Leaders 2;
Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH Supervisor 3; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Co-Chairman 3,4; Nilehilite 3,4, Feature Editor 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificats Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2.4; Slate Science Fair 1,2; 100% Club 4.
PATRICIA CZERWONKA
Frosh Chorus I; Fall Play Crew 3; Spotlighters 3; G.A .A. J,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library Staff 3: Pins and Pans Club 2,3.
JOANNE E. DAHM
Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3; 100% Club s,4; Moni!ors 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
MARY LOU DALEY
Spotlighters I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Office
Occupations Club 4.
RICHARD H. DANN
Cabinet I; Student Council Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,2; Football 2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; Track 1,2; Swimming Shield I; Cross Country Minor "N" l;
"N" Club 4; Water Show l,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
JERRY DAVIDSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 3; Orci10~tra 1,2; Cadet
Band 2; Basketball 2; Bowlinq 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4.
PRISCILLA DECK
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2,3, Alternate
l; Choir 1,2,3; G.A.A . 2,3, P.E. Leaders 2,3, Letter 2: Chevron 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; German Club 2,3, Sec. 3: 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; F.T.A. 2,3;
Intra Mural Sports 2.3: Junior Girls 3: Service A ward 3; Code Committee
2,3; Ripplettc:s Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
ROBERT DELL
Cross Country Minor "N" 4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Water Show
Crew 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; Spanish Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2.
MARY ANN DELL'ARINGA
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; H,R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2, Treas.
3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I;
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; General Science Club I;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KENNETH RAYMOND DEMANO
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Football Shield l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"
2,3, Major "N" 4; Golf Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
JUDIE DEMLOW
Transferred from Murrah H.S., Jackson, Mississippi, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 2; Latin Club l; Monitors 4.
108
�JOYCE DEVRIES
Twirlers 1,2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
JOAN MARIE DIEBOLD
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, Illinois, 2; Student Council
A lternaet 3; Girls' Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Welfare Committee l; Pins and Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 3.
HOW ARD ROLAND DILG
Transferred from Harlingen H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; Choir 2; Football
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2,3;
Monitors 4, Board 4; Senior Counselor 4; SSSH Supervisor 4.
GREGORY DOLAN
Golf 3.
VINCENT D. DONILE
Cabinet J ,3, Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 2,3, VicePres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield l. Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "]" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; P .E. Lead€fs 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass'!. Chairman 4, Organizer 2; Reflections
Revelry 3.4, Award 3,
SANDRA JOAN DRAGISIC
H.R. President 2,4 , Vice-Pres. 3, Sgt. at Arms 3; Oratorical Contest l;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G .A .A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4, Publicity Manager 3,4, By-Lines Staff 4;
Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee l,2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook General Staff
3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DALE ELLEN DUBMAN
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3·
Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
ROGER W. EALES
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball Mgr. Shield l; French
Club 2.
ROBERT CHARLES EAMAN
H.R. Pres. 3,4, Sgt.-art-Arms 3; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Ba3eball Shield l.
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4, Sgt.-at-Arms 3, Sec. 4; Monitors 3.4; Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KAYE MARY EBERHARDT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Sec. 3; Student Council 2; Frosh Chorus l. Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotliqhters l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Treas.
3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblern l; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captain
2; Reflections Revelry 4; 100% Club 4,
JOHN A. ECKMANN
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3; Art Council 4.
JUDY EDELSTEIN
Transferred from Faulkner H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
IRENE EDWARDS
Cabinet Alternate l; G .A .A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 3.4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
BRUCE EGGERSTED
Honor Certificate 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tennis I ,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major
"N" 2,3.4; " N" Club 2,3,4; German Club 3; Monitors 4.
109
)
�RONALD EGGERT
Boys' Bowling Club 1,2; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa!tons Club 3,4.
LAWRENCE CARL ELOWITZ
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S ., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Studen t Council Alternate 2; Chorus l, Choir 2,3; Section Head 2; Intramural Sports 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2; German Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Monitors 3,4.
WILLIAM ENKE
Student Council 4, Executive
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Studen• Lounge Committee 4;
Board 4; H.R. Pres. 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
3,4; Baseball Shield 1; Wrestling 2,3,4 , Minor
Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4; SeniDr Counselors 4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANA ENSTROM
H.R. Sec. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2, Pin
3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Spot lighters 2,3; Tri-I li-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 2; Genera l Science Club I; Spanish Club 2.3.4 .
JANET ERNY
B10nze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Court 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R.
Treas. 2; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2,3, Degree of
Honor 2, Deqree of Excollonoe 3; G.A.A. l; Wm<or Show Ciew 3; Swim
Leoders 3,4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; SSSH
Supervisor 3,4; Yearbook Fincmcial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Caplains 2
MARILYN ESCHER
Naliona. Honor Society 3,4; Saver Pin 4: H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team l;
l.H.S.A. Speech Contest 2; Girls' Glee Club 1; Choir 3,4; Vivace l,2,3;
Spring Musicale Program Chairman 3; Mmor Choral Award 3; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4: Foll Plo:y 2,3, Crow 1; Sprinq Pk y 2, Crew l; Minor
Dramatics Award 3; Spotlichters 1,2; G.A.A. 1: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French
Club 2,3; Gorman Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3;
Astronomy Club 3; Stato Science Fair 1,3, See Chicago Club 4; Welfare
Committee 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4, Boord 2,3,4, Pres.
4 , Sec. 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4 , Editm-in-Chiel 4, Circulation Mgr. 3.
MICHAEL EZSAK
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Monitors 4.
JEAN FABER
Student Council l; Frosh Chorus l; State Science Fair l; See Chlccqo Club 4.
NANCY FALKNOR
Cabinet Alternate 3; Frosh Choir l; Spring Musicale I; G .A.A. l; P.E.
Leaders 2; Monitms 4; U3hers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2 .
HENRY LOUIS FEUERZEIG
Silver Pin 4; Suden: Coancil 3; ll.R. Sgt. at Arms I, Vico·Pres. 2; Illini
Boys' State 3; Barbarshoppers l; Spotlightors I; Football 1,2,3, Mgr. Shield
1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Wre$tlinq 1,7.,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Treas . 3; Germ0n Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4:
Service Club 1,2, Vice· Pres. 2; Scribblers 1; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Edilor 4; Reflections Revelry 1.
GERALDINE FICKS
Student Council Altern ·•te 4; H.H. Soc. 2; Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2;
Horseback Riding Club 2; Tri·Hi-Y Cl•1b 3; Spcnish Club 2,4; General
S~ience Club 1: Monitor • 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Steff 4;
.,
Bridge Club 1; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drivo Caplains 1.
PAUL FIDDLER
Trcnslerrecl from Ronndhay School, Leeds, England, 4; Choss Club 4: Music
Society 2,3.
JOHN FIECHTNER
Baseball Minor "N" 3.
SHARON FINE
Tronslerred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1,3; See Chiccgo
Club 4; Library Staff 3; Honor Club J,2; Hall Guard 2; Co~lege Club l.
110
�BETTY FISHER
Student Council 4, Alternate ;.,3; H.R. Pres. l; Honorary "N" Club Member
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling Club 4: Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitcrs 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 3: Junior Prom CommitteeG 3; Homect,ming Committees 4; Yecrrbo"..>k Financial Staff 2,3; Reneclions Revelry 3,4.
HELENE FISHER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Gids' Glee Club 3; G.A.A.
l ,2; Bowling 3,4; French Club 2; 1 ibrary Stoff 2_
MICHAEL FISHER
T1ansforrod from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago Illinois, 4; Cadet Band 2; Mixed
Chorus 2: Bowling Club 2; French Club l ,2; General Science Club 1: Biology
Club 2: Moni1ors 2.3: Intramural Baseball 2,3; Intramural Basketball 2,3.
ROSALAND A. FOGARTY
Student Council Alternate 4: H.R. Treas. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3: Frosh Chorus 1,
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 4, Conosponding Sec. 4, Spring
Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4: Spotlighters l: G.A.A. l ,2,3, Bowling 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitorn 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2,4, High Sales Award 4, Ce1tificate Award l,2,3.4.
ROBERT FRANZ
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3.4. Letter l ,2,3,4.
ALBERT FRIEDMAN
Translorred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4· Student Council 2;
Debate Team 3; Concer t Band 2: Boys' Glee Club 3; Basketball 4; Latin
Club 2; Biology Club 2; Monitors 1,2,3.
GARY S. FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cabinet l; H.R. Vice-Pres.
l; Boys' Bowling 3,4; Spc.;nish Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; A.V.A.
Operators 3.4; Austin Times ..
RICHARD FRIEDMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Orches:ra 1.2,3, Letter l.2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1,2;
Spring Musicale Steering Gro·1p 3; Bowling 4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA A. FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alveml::! H .S., Chicag,o lllinois, 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: See
Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 1; Good Counsel Club I.
BERNADETTE FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2: See Chicago Club 4.
BERNADINE FRONCZAK
Fr· >Sh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOSEPH p_ FURLONG
H.R. Pres. 1,3, Vice-Pres. 2,3,4; Fooball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track
Shield l: Hi-Y Club 7; General Science Club Pres. l; Moniors 4: SSSH Chair·
man 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
GERALD GABEL
ELAINE GANNON
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback Riding 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Se e
Chicago 4; Monitors 4; Pe p Club 4: Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
111
�NORMAN GARLAND
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Soc. 4; Student Council 2,
Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian Society 4, Fall Play
Cast 4, Spring Play Cast 3; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Water Show
3; Spanish Club 2,3; Student Union Board Vice-Pres .4; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflections Revelry 3,4, A ward 3.
SARALEE GARLAND
Transferred from Roo$evelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
Minor Letter 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
SHARON GAYNOR
Transferred from Chippewa Falls Senior H.S., Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, 3;
Silver Pin 4; National Forensic League Degree of Honor 2; Fall Play Crew 4;
G .A.A. 3; Cheer Leaders l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; French Club 3,4;
100% Club 3; Newspaper Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff Co-Editor l.
BARRY R. GIGSTAD
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Student Council 3,4; Frosh Chorus J,
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Spring Musicale 3;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club Chapiain 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4; Relfections Revelry 3.
BARRY ALAN GOLDBERG
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, lllinois, l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; Monitors 4.
WALTER E. GOLDSTEIN
Bronze Pin 4; Major Ora10Jrical Contests 3; Physics Club 3.
PAUL WILLIAM GRABOW
Cabinet 4; Student Council 3; Orchestra l ,2,3,4, Letter 1,2; Cadet Band 4,
Concert Band 1.2.3,4, Ass'! Director 4, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stai! 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2,3,4.
FRED GRA YLESS
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band 4; Tennis
Sheild l; Monitors 3,4.
DONNA GRIENER
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4.
MELVIN GROSS
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
ROBtRT E. GRUBB
H.R. Steering Committee 2 3; Spotlighters l; Wrestling I; Bowling 1,2; Water
Show Crew J ,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3.
MARSHA GAYLE GUNTNER
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA HAGEN
Cabinet 4; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Sec. l; G.A.A. l ,2,3; Cheer Leaders I;
Senior Counselors 4; 100 % Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLARICE HALAMA
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Club 2, Choir 3.4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 2, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters l; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club Board 4.
112
�I
I
I
THOMAS HALLBERG
Withdrawn.
CAROLE A . HAMANN
Transferred from Crown Point H.S., Crown Point, Indiana, 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4;
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Booster Club 1,2; Sunshine
Society 1,2.
PATRICIA HAMILTON
Orchestra 3, Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Spring
Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, P.E. Leaders 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Monitors
4.
JUDITH HANELIN
National Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 4; American Leqion Oratorical Contest
1,2,3,4; Debate Team l; Frosh Chorus Accompanist l; Vivace l; French
Club 2,3; German Club 4; Monitors 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
''
I
'
I
JAMES HARMS
Frosh Chorus l, Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4, Silver Pin 4; Swimming 3,4, Mgr.
Minor "N" 3; Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA HARRIGAN
Cabinet 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial
Staff 1.
MICHAEL HARRIS
Cabinet Alternate l; Frosh Chorus l; Football Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Minor "N" 2; Tennis Minor "N" l; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
ROBERT J. HARTIG
Cabinet 3; Stude nt Council 2; H.R. Pres. 1,3, Treas. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Baseball Shield l; "N" Club 3.4, Co-ordinater 4; Hi-Y Club 2; German
Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
DONN HATHAWAY
Served in U.S. Navy 1953-1956. Boys' Glee Club 3.
LELA EDITH HEIM
Cabinet 3.4; H.R. Sec. l; Major Oratorical Contests 4; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3; Fall Play 2.4, Spring Play Crew
2, Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
P.
I
~
I
i
ROBERTA HELLER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council 1,2, Attending Sec. 2, Letter 2; Service Letter 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 1,2, Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Counselors 4; Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH HENNIG
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. l;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4.
i~
ii
~
~\
!
;
JOHN HENRICI
Frosh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
GEORGANN HENRY
Student Council Alternate 2; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
I
113
�PENNY HIBBERT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; G.A .A. 1,2; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,2,3; Reflectbns Revelry Crews 2,3.
I
It
ELIZABETH HIBY
H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Ass't. Direcior 4,
Vivace 3,4, Spring Musicale 3, Scenery Chairman 3, Minor Choral Award 3:
Bowling 3; P.E. Leader 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3.
I
FREDERICK ROBERT HODGES
Student Council Alternate 4: Cadet Band \, Conceit Band 2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Wator Show 1,2,3;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee 3; SSSH Chairman 4.
JACQUELINE HODGINS
Transferred from Pomona Catholic High, Pomona, California, 4; Class Sec. 3;
Girls' Glee Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
GLORYANA HOPPE
Honor Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Spo!lighters 2,3, Corresponding Sec. 3; G.A.A. 3; Frosh-Soph
Girls' Club 2; 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Ciub 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 2:
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook financial Staff 2,3;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
CAROLINE HORLE
Transferred from New Tner H.S.. Winnetka, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4; Pep
C'ub 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
KAREN F. HORNER
Transferred from Lincoln H.S., Vincennes, Indiana, 2: Honor Certificate 3;
Office Occupations Club 4.
DAVID HORSMAN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; H.R. Pres. l,2,3; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 4; Track Shield I; Cross Counlry l; Wrestling 2,3, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANE HORWITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Jllinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Bridge Club 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 4.
KATHRYN ANN HOTCHKISS
H.R. Sec. 1,2,4; Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Vivace 2,3,
Sec. 3; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
WILLIAM HOW ARD
Transferred from North Park Academy ,Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 4; P.E. Leaders 3.
VIRGINIA EVELYN HUMBURG
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Debate Team l; Orchestra 4; Cadet Band l, Concert
Band J ,2,3,4, Letter l.2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,3, Certificate Award 3,4; Re!lections Revelry 4; Monitors 4.
STEVEN ISRAELITE
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Rangers 2;
Safety Unit 2; A.V.A. Operators · J ,2; Monitors 4.
ROBERT JACKS
Transietred from Riverside Polytechnic H.S., Riverside, California, 4; Radio
Club Pres. 3.
114
�G. LA WREN CE JEAN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Swimming Shield l;
Cross Country I; Wrestling l; Bowling l; Judo Club I; Hobby Club I.
PAUL JENSEN
Transferred from Cardinal Stritch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Cast l;
Spanish Club l; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Radio Club 2,3.
CAROLE JOHNSON
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Sgt. at Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l.
GLENN W. JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council l; H.R. Pres . I,2;
Bowling 1,2; Water Show Crew 1,2,3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1.2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1.2,3.
ROBERT G. JOHNSON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago ,Illinois 2; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3,
Vice-Pres. 3; Drivers Safety Club 2.
ROGER JONES
Cabinet Alternate 1, Vice-Pres. 2; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Frosh Chorus I, Choir 3.4.
Spring Musicale 3, Minor Choral Award 2,3; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Basketball Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country Minor "N" 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Counselors 4.
MARVIN KAMENSKY
Transf8rred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l;
H.R. Sec. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Sprin'] Musical 2.3.
MARILYN J. KAMIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l;
Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I; G .A .A. l ,2,3,4, Dance Mgr. 2, Soccer
Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4, Major Letter 3; Horseback Riding l; P.E. Leader
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Pres. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Pres. 2; French
Club 2.3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2,3.4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Staff 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3.
SANDRA FRANCINE KARPIN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago, Illinois. l; G .A.A . I; Spanish Club
1,2; l 00 % Club 1,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Safi 3,4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SIDNEY KATZ
Transferred from Harrison Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver P;n 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band I; Science Seminar
4; Radio Club 4.
ROSEMARY DENISE KEATS
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 1,2,
Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Vivace 1,2,3.4, Sgt. at Arms 4, Spring
Musicale 3.4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 2, Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
French Club 2,3; Goneral Science Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Reve lry
Crews 2,3.
KAREN KENT
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 1,3; H.R. Treas. 3; Frosh
Chorus I, Vivace 2; National Thespian Society 4, Spring Play 2,3, Crew 3;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Swim Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 1.2,3.4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3,4, Board 4;
100% Club 3,4; Genera! Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff l,2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I; Reflections
Revelry 4.
ALVIN KENZER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Orchestra I; All-State
Music Activity I.
WAYNE KERSTETTER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Football 2; Basketball 2,3 , Minor "N" 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" l; P.E. Leaders 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't.
Chairman 4.
115
�FRANK KISZELY
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 2,4, Pres. 4; H.R.
Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4, Capt. 2.4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2.3, Maior "N" 4;
"N" Club 3,4, Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2.3; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 3, Head Supervisor
4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4, First place 3.
MADELEINE KITCHEN
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A . 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club I; Swim Leaders 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
DIANE KLINGE
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 4, Crew 1,3, Spring Play
Crew 3; Spotli9hters 1.4; G.A.A- l.2; Horseback Riding 2; Water Show 2;
Senior Orchesis 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 2; Bridge Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Art Council 4.
CAROLE KOCH
Fn;lsh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Pins and Pons Club 2.
DONALD KOHLER
Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JUDITH RENA KOLAR
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 4;
Girls' Gle<;l Club 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2.3; French Club 2; Monitors I; Pep Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
JOY lCOOPERMAN
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. l; Holl Guard l;
See Chicago Club 4.
RONALD KORSAN
Cobinet 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Soph-Coordinator 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'L
Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
THOMAS L. KOSTELNICEK
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,3.
ANITA DEANNA KOUTNY
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Honorary Member
Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee l; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 2,3,4; SSSH Head Sec. 3,4; S.S.0. Head Sec. 4;
Yeatbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2,3.
SHARRON KRAMER
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
DICK KRAUSS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" I; Hi·Y Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; A.V.A Operators Club 1,2,3.
LARRY KRIETE
PAUL KRIZ
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Monitors 4; A.V,A. Operators Club 1,2; Public Address System Chief
Operator 1,2.
116
�RHEA DIANNE KULCZYK
Frosh Chorus J; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Scribblers I.
DANIEL KUSSMANN
ELLEN JANE LANNERT
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4:
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3·
Magazine Drive Captain 3.
BARBARA JUNE LANTZ
H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. l; Girls' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Vivace 1,2: Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1.2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff 4; Reflections Revelry
1,2,4, Award 1.
BARBARA LA ROCQUE
Transferred from Aquinas Dominican H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ALLEN JOSEPH LARSON
Orchestra 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Spring Musicale
3: Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2: Hi-Y Club 2.3,4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GEORGE LARSON
ROLAND E. LARSON
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4:
Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3.
SHARON LARSON
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2; Spring Musicale 4; G.A.A. 1.2;
Horseback Riding 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
LA WREN CE LASKE
Transferred from St. Benedict's H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Baseball 1,4, Shield
1: See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Exchange Editor 3.
CAROL ANN LATHAM
Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2. Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group
4, Minor Choral Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowling 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; French Club 2,3; General Science Club I; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
KENNETH LAWTON
Transferred from Northwestern Military and Naval Academy, Lake Geneva,
Wisconsin, 1; Biology Club 2: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive High Sales Award 2,3,4, Certificate Award 2,3,4.
JACQUELINE L. LEIST
Transferred from Proviso H.S., Maywood, lllinois, 2; G.A.A . 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club l; Girls' League 1,2.
HELEN ANN LERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I: H.R. Pres.-Sec. J;
G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming CommittE:>es 4.
117
�HOW ARD LERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cadet Band 3. Concert
Band 2; Bowling 4; Hall Guard 2.
PATRICIA LEVERENZ
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. l; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l, Yearbook General Staff 3,4.
FRANKLIN LEVINSON
Transferred from Mmshall H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; German Club 3;
Monitors 4; Radio Club 2.
TUDITH E. LEWIS
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,4, Treas. 4; Studenr Council 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ,2; Horseback Riding I; Tri-Hi-Y
Vice·Pres. 3; Frosh·Soph Girls' Ciub 2; Latin Club 3.4; Pep Club 3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Commil1ees 3,4; Senior
Counselor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award
l ,2,3; Reflections Revelry 4.
PATRICIA LIGHTENFELS
Transferred from Siena H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Girls' Glee Club l; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4, Progrcm Chairman 4;
Home<.:oming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
GEORGANNE LEE LIDDELL
H.R. Sec. 3; Tri·Hi-Y Club Sec. 4; French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
GAIL LIEBER.ENZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Twirlers I· Girls' Glee
Club 3, Choir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4· Monitors 4.
LORNA MAE LIEN
Transferred from Wayland Academy H.S., Beaver Dam, Wisconsin. 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
LORETTA MAE LINDBERG
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus l, Vivace 4; G.A.A. 1.2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
JUDITH MARY LISS
H.R. Vice·Pres. I; National Thespian Society 2.3,4, Spotlightcrs 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Play Crews 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Honorary Member Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; REdlections Revelry Crews 2,3.
SHELDON LITOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 3; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Year book Financial Staff 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
DORIS M. LOEDING
H.R. Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Pins and Pans
Club 2,3,4.
ARLENE CATHERINE LOEWEN
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir J; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
KEITH LONG
Transferred from Marshall I-i.S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Cadet Band 3, Concert
Band 2,3; Square Dancing Club 2,3; Adju£tment Oflice Attendant l.
118
. __u
�THOMAS LUCKI
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Monitors l; Diversified
Occupations Club 4.
LENORA R. McCOLLOCH
Silver Pm 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. VicePres. l; Cadet Band l, Concert Band 2.3. Lotter 1,2,3; Fall Play Crow 2;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, G.A.A. Comp 3, Basketball Mgr. 3,
First State Letter 4; Ripplette.> Swim Club 4; Water Show 4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; Spanish Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Scribblers I;
Magazine Drive Captains 3, Certificate Award 1,2,3,4.
FRANK G. McGINNIS
Transferred from Shades Volley H.S., BirminghaM, Alabama 2; Student
Council Alternate 4; Monit0rs 4, Bomd 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board Chairman 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LARRY D. McWHERTER
Baseball l; Wrestling Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Welfare Committee I; Scribblers l; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 3; School Photographer 3; Diversili£d Occupations Club 3,4.
RICHARD MACHAS
Transferred from Lano Tech --:.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Cabinet 3.4; Baseball
1,2,3.4; Minor "N" 2,3; Maio: "N" 4; Monitor~ 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Junior Prom Commitlees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflection::; Revelry
3.4. Award 3.
JOHN H. MACKINTOSH
Orchestra 2; Concert Bend 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3.
ORA ANN MACLEOD
Transforrod from North Park Ac;ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
4, Executive Board 4; H.R. Sec-Treas. 3; Spring Plcy Crew 3; Sootlighters 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Bic.logy Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Freshman Girls Club I;
Hi-C Club I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
MARY MAHONEY
Transferred 'rom Amundsen H.S., Chicago, lllinois. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2; Usl.cirF Club 3.
KARL MAIERHOFER
Cadet Band I, Leiter l; Baseball 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4; Welfare Committee I; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
EDWARD MALECKI
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 2; Cross Country Minor
'N" 3; Wrestling Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4.
Board 3.
ALBERT MANCHESTER
H.R. Pres. 4, Trees. 1,3; Football 1.2.3.4. Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 4; Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Moni1ors 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2.3.4. Pres. 4; Reflecliono Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
JOHN MANTALOS
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, lllinois, 3.
ROBERT MARCIANTE
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Ch:cago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra l; Baseball
Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4.
DON MARSHALL
Transferred from L ne Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Football Shield 2;
Track Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2.
119
�BOB MARTIN
Track l ,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Cross Country
Shield I; Water Show 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 2,3; General Science Club 1:
Astronomy Club l ,2; Monitors 4; R<idio Club 3.
MARIO MAURO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1.
MARY SHEILA MEEHAN
Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; French Club 2; Gonerol Science Club Sec. l; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
JACK A. MEIER
Studen t Council Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Cheerleaders l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award
l, Certificate Award 1,3.
JOSEPH P. MENDERA
Transferred from Morton H.S., Cicero, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Lotter 1,2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3,4; A.V.A. Operators
Club l; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DAVID JOSEPH METZLER
H.R. Treas. l; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4. Ass't.
Director 4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4, Letter 1,2,3, Pin 4; All-State
Music Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Bowling 1: Spanish Club 3,4, Vice·
Pres. 4; General Science Club l: Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 3; Student lounge Committee 4; Rofloctions Revelry 3,4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
LENARD J. MEYER
Cabinet 2; Student Council 4; H.R. Pros. l; Ornhestra 1,2, Letter
Band l, Concert Band 1,2, Letter l; Football Shield l; Basketball
Track Shield l; Swimming Shield 2; P.E. Leadors 2.3; Hi-Y Club
ordinator 2,3, Chaplain 4; SSSH 3.4, Chairman 3, Supervisor
Head 4.
l; Cadet
Shield l;
2,3,4, Co3.4; SSO
JOEL A. MICHAEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; American Le<;ion Oratorical Contest
3; Debate Tedm 2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence
3 German Club 3, Contest 3; General Science Club J; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Science Seminar 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3.
DONALD MICHONSKI
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2; Basketball 1.2.3, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2,3; Bowling l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monilors 4; A.V.A. Operal0rn Club 1.3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH
Supervisor 4; Reflections Revelry l.
FRANK MILAZZO
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2; Baseball Minor "N" 2,3; Mosi Valuable
2; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL MILLER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. l,2.4;
Latin Club 4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff l; Senn
Nows Salesman 1,2; Registration Helper for Classes 2.
RICHARD MILLER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Astronomy Club 1,2; Radio Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
SALLY MILLER
Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 4; G.A.A. J.
DONALD A. MINKLEY
Honor Certificate 2; Swimming, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N '' Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
120
�JANET MINORS
Cabinet I, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3; Girls' Gloe Club 1.2, Choir 3,4,
Vivace l; Spring Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A . 1,2, Minor Letter l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club l; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DANIEL MIROBALLI
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Civil Defense Monitor L
ROGER FRANK MOORE
H.R. Treas. l; Student Council 3; Service Club 1,2; Monitors 4; A .V.A.
Operators Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Lounge Committee 4.
JAMES DUNCAN MORRISON
football 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Ma;or "N" 3: Basketball Shield 2·
Track 2; "N" Club 3.
JUDITH CAROL MOSS
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Silver Pin 4; Honor Club
1,2,3, Sgt. at Arms 2; Student Government Representative 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff l; Pins and Pans Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
DOROTHY JEAN MUELLER
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Letter 3; Spring Musicale 3: Spanish Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DAVID MURIE
Frosh Chorus l; Cross Country 1,4, Minor "N" 1, Major "N'' 4; ''N" Club 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
JOHN MURLES
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. P ros. 3; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club I;
Monitors 4; Service Club I; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
MORT NECHTMAN
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Pres. I; Orchestra
1, Letter I: Boys' Glee Club l; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Bowling 2,3; Monitors 4.
HELENE NEER
Bowling 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Science Fair I; Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Welfare Committee 2,3; Scribblers I.
HAROLD NEIMER
Cabinet 3; Student Court 2,4; H.R. Treas. 3, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award
3; Football 1,4, Shield I, Major "N" 4: Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2,4, Most Valuable 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sec. -Treas.
4; P.E. Leader 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee Chairman 3.
JANICE SUE NELSON
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All-State Music
Activity 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
Board 4; Student Union Boa:-d 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Mcgazine Drive
Certificate A 'Nard 3; Monitors 4.
JUNE NELSON
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100% C lub 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Scribblers 1.
RICHARD NELSON
Cadet Band 1, Letter l; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
!, Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4, Board 4.
121
�WILLARD B. NELSON
JR.
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Tree.rs. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass't. Director 3, Letter 2;
Concert Band 3,4, Intermediate Band 4; Barbarshoppers 2, All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Cast l, Spotlighters 1; Swimming
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3, VicePres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive Certilicate Award
4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL NORMAN
Transferred from Crystal Falls H.S., Crystal Falls, Michigcm, 4; Cadet Band
I; Girls' Glee Club 4; Spotlighters '; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
THOMAS E. OLLER
Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield L
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; P.E. Leaders 3; German Club 3;
Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Railroad Club 3; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award I.
BRIAN J. OLSON
Frosh Chorus I; Basketball Shield l; Bowling Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA ANN OOSTEN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Orch0stra 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter
2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4; Monitors 4.
GEORGE OTTLINGER
RICHARD PAIN
Honor Certificate 4; Cadet Band Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALD PAM
Tronsforred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllino:s, 2; Honor C"rtificate 3·
Monitors 4.
LINDA LEE PAUL
Transferred from Foremc n H.$., Chiccgo, llllnois, 2; Student Council 1;
G.A.A. l; German Cl"b l; Monitors 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 2; Tall
Tales Club 2; Badmintor. Cluo I; Girls Campers Club 2.
SANDRA PAUL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Couneil 2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Home::om'.ug
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
ROBERT PEARSON
Transferred from Fenwick H.S., Oak Park, lllinois, l; Cabinet Alterna1e 3;
Student Council Alternate l; rl.R. Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Minor "N" 2;
Basketball Minor "N" 2; Baseball Shield l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2.3·
Monitors Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
WILLIAM PEGAUSCH
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Treos. 4; Football J,2,3,4, Shield L Major "N" 2,3,4. Captain 4;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major
"N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club l; Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
DONALD PETERS
H.R. Treas. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, AllState Music Activity 4; Gold Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Bosketball 1,2; Track l,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; Cross Country
3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4.
BETTY P ETERSON
H.R. Treas. l, Sec. 3; Fresh Chorus I; Spring Musicale l; Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 2, Spotlighters l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
122
�ROBERT PETERSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Vice-Pros. 3; T<?nnis 2; Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Radio
Club 2,4; Junior Prom CommitteP.s 3; SSSH As;,'t. Chairman 4.
NANCY SUE PHILLIPS
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Spnng Musicale 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Pres. 4, Frosh Rop.esentative l, S.:iltball Mgr. 2.
Swim Mgr. 3, Second State L::,:er 4; Bowling 1; Rirplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Show 3,4, Crew 2; Swim Leader;; 4; Senior Orchesis 4; French
Club 2.3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Ch.:b 4; Golde•1 Galleon Guild
Associate Member 4; Yearboo\ General S!alf 3,4; Maguzine Drive Capt. 3;
Reflections Revelry 4.
CAROLE PIKE
Spanish Club 3.4; Tn-Hi-Y Clu'~ 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Mc-nitors 4; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 3A.
JANET PITT
H.R. Pres. 1,3; Frosh Chorus 1; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,4; Water Show
1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3; Home·
coming Committees 4; Year!::cck Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive
Capt. 1,2; Reflections Revelry 4.
DOROTHY LYNN PLATT
Girls' Glee Club 1,4, Musicc:e 4, Minor Cho:c;l Award 4; Spotlighlers l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Basketball Mgr. 2. Tennis Mgr. 3, Pair.ls and Awards Mgr. 4,
Major Letter 3; Bowiing 4; P.i::. Leaders 3.4; Spanish Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4;
Monitorn 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushe.-s Club :!.4; Bridge Club
4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite St~df 4; Yearbook
Fim.mcial Staff 3.
BARRY POKORNY
Tra'lsferred from Austin H.S., Chicog<:>, Illinois. 2; Monitor:; 4.
SUSAN LEE POLLACK
Transferred from Se;1n H.S., Chicago, Illirnis, 4; Soph. Girl.; Hunor Club 2;
Clas~ Sec. I; Student Council 1,2; H.R. Treas. 1, Sec. 2; Chorus 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; French Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; P.T.A. Representative 3; Radio Workshop 3; Library Stoff l.
EDWARD POLLOCK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; German
Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club Vice-Pres. 3;
Astronomy Club 2; Science Seminar 3.4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3;
Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3; Illinois Junior Academy of Science
1,2,3,4, Vice-Chairman 3, Advisory Staff 4; District Science Fair 1,2,3, First
Place Award 1,2,3; State Science Fair 1,2,3, Outstanding Award 1,3, First
Place A ward 2.
JANICE K. POLLY
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 2,3; Horseback Riding 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
DIANE J. POMERICH
Cabinet Alternate 3; Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. l; Tri·Hi-Y Club
3.4; General Science Club l; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans
Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1; Reflections Revelry 4.
IRIS PORTNOY
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Gloe Club I;
Nationa; Thespian Society 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 4, Spotlighters 2,
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Student Director 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3.
ANTHONY POSEDEL
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4.
RONALD PREBISH
Honor Certificate 2; Student Court 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Giee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3; Bowling 4;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Chess Club 1; French Club 2,3, Pres. 3; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4..
JON PRICE
General Science Club 1.
123
�MARCIA P. PRITIKIN
Student Cou ncil 3,4, Executive Board 3,4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debale Team 1;
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Senior Orchesis 4; French Club 2,3, Sec. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Coun:,elors 4; Pep Club 3; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Homecoming Committees 3; Scribblers 1;
Nilehilite Stall 3, Chief Typist 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT QUID
Tra nsferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, IJlinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I.
Pres. l; Basketball Minor "L" l; Monitors 2; Diversified Occttpations Club 4.
RICHARD RASMUSSEN
Withdrawn.
ROLAND E. RECHER
Cabinet 3; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter l; Football 2; Swimming 1,3,4, Major
"N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Latin Club 2,3; Monitors 3.4; Stamp and Coin Club 1,2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
MARILYN JOYCE REITER
Fall Play Crew 1, Spotlighters I; Tri-H1-Y Club 4; See ChicaC)o Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
CLARENCE REYNOLDS
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield
l; Ba seball 1, Shield l; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 2; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 4.
ROBERTA RICE
Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. 1; Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Service Club 1.2; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Commil1ee 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4.
JERRY RICHMOND
Baseball 4; Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4.
MARIE RIHA
H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 2, Cadet Band I. Concert Bernd 2, Leller 2; G .A.A. l;
See Chicago Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club
3,4, Sec. 3.
PHILIP ROBBINS
Football l; Wrestling l; Moni1ors 4.
CHARLOTTE ROBERTSON
Student Council Alternate 2; G .A.A. 1,4; Rippleites Swim Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; See Chicago Club 4.
BRUCE ROBINS
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 2,3,4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4,
Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Boys' Glee Ciub 1, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, All·
State Music Activity 4; Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3.4, Ass't. Dance
Director 3, Dance Director 4; Minor Choral A ward 1; Reflections Revelry 2,3.4.
ALAN ROGAN
Football Mgr. Shield 2; Monitors 4; Mcgazine Drive Certificate Award 2;
Reflections Revelry Crews 2; Bowling Club 2.
CHARLES B. ROGERS
Transferred from Lake Fore st H.$., Lake Forest, Illinois, 3; Football l;
Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Session
Stunts 1,2.
124
�NATALIE ROOT
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
SHARON ROSE
Transferred from Central H.S .. Detroit, Michigan, 4; Magazine Drive High
Sales A ward 1.
RICHARD ROSENFIELD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball 1.2,3, Minor "N" 2,3; Track 1.3,4,
Major "N" 1,3; Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4: Bronze Pin 4.
DEBORAH ROTHHOLTZ
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois. l; Bronze Pin 4; H.R.
Treas. l; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Treas . 2; Spanish
Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Bndge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3.
ANN ROTHMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Student Council Alternate 1;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; G .A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 1,3,4.
PHILLIS ROUBAL
G.A.A . 2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 4, Tumbling Mgr. 3, First S tate Letter 4;
Bowling Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4, High Sales Awc:rd 2,3,4, Certificate
Award 1.2,3,4 .
GERALDINE RUDOLPH
Student Council l; H.R. Sec. I, Pres. 3; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors l,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
NANCY J. RUESCH
Honor Certificate 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2; P.E.
Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3.4: Magazine Drive Captain 2.
ALAN RUGENDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2;
Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 1,2,3, Shield 2, Minor "A" 2; Monitors 4;
Rifle Team Award I.
JOSEPHINE ANN RUH
Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l ,2; Spanish Club 1,2; SSSH
Secretary 4.
LOIS ELLYN RUNGE
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Service Club 3:
Pins and Pans Club 2.
DEONE SADEWASSER
Transferred from Morton H.S.. Hammond, Indiana, 2: H.R. Treas. 3;
Orchestra l; Tri-Hy-Y Club 4; Pep Club l: Pins and Pans Club 2.
MICHAEL SAFRANSKI
Transferred from Weber H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
LAURIE SALAMON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Frosh Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2,
Barbarshoppers 2; Football I , Mgr. Shield l; Cross Country 3, Major "N" 3;
Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2; Tennis 1,2, Minor "N " I. Major
"N" 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Water Show 3, P.E. Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4: Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
125
�LINDA ELLEN SAXON
Transferred from University City H.S., University City, Missouri, 3; G .A .A . 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 1.2.
NANCY SCANLAN
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Alternate 1.3; Frosh Chorus l; Spring Play
Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 3; General Science
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 2,4; Service
Club 2; Library Staff 2; Welfare Commitlee 2,3.4, Boord 3.4. Jr. Red Cross
Ttaining Center 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Stoff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Certificate
A ward 1,2,3,4.
LARRY SCHILDGEN
Cabinet 2,3, Alternate l. Pres. 2; Student Court 2; Football 1,2,3, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2; Basketball J,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball ], Shield I;
PE. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4.
LORELEI SCHILLER
Cabinet 3; H.R. Sec. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DAVID SCHNUR
Cabinet Alt\:lmate 2; Baseball 1; Chess Club I; Hi-Y Club 4; Physics Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
MARI SCHUCK
Translerred from St. Scholaslica H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Frosh Chorus l.
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALDINE SCHULDINER
Bronze Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3.4, Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Cruftsman's Guild 3; Scribblers
l; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
JUDITH L. SCHULTZ
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus 1, G irls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4 , Spring Musicale 3.4, Minor
Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Lahn Club 3.4,
Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Commillees 4; Magazine Dciv-e CaptQin 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.4.
ILENE KAY SCOTT
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cabinet
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Musicale 3; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
DONALD L. SCULLY
SONJA SEBBY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Honor Certificate 3; Student
Council Alternate 3.4; H.R. Treas. 3; Cheer Leaders 4; Tri-Hi· Y Club 3;
Fre nch Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4.
LEANNE SEEKAMP
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l .2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 2; Ushers Club 3.4; Pins and Pans
Club 4; Yearl;look Financial Staff 1,3; Magazine D1ive Captain 1,2.
JOHN SEFICK
Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Monitors 4; As tronomy C lub 1,2 .
ROBERT SHAPIRO
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Orchestra 3· Concert
Ba nd 1.2.3.4. Lette r 1.2,4; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 1.2.
126
�MYRNA DEE SHELLIST
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; G .A .A.
1,2,4; Bowling 1,2,4; Monitors 4.
HARVEY S. SHERMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2; Bowling 3,4;
General Science Club I, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club l; Monitors 4.
DAROLD M. SHIRWO
Track 2,3; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3.
ALVA SHOLIN
Cabinet 4, Secretary 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 2,3; Frosh Chorus I; Cheer
Leaders 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee Co-Chairman
4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
LORRAINE L. SILVERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. 1,3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter 1,2, Spring
Musicale 3, Music Festival l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,3; Biology Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Honor Certificate 2.
ROBERTA SIMMONS
Honor Certificate l; Student Council l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2, Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3, Scenic and Art
Director 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 2, Major Letter 3; Bowling 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Monitor 4; Senior Counselors 4; Scribblers l ; Golden Galleon
Guild 1.
BARBARA SIMONSEN
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
CHARLES SLACK
Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Sgt. at Arms 3; Track 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
GARY SLAVO
Transferred from Hanley Junior H.S., University City, Missouri, !; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; French Club 2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3.
ANTHONY SLONE
Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, Sec.Treas. 3; Monitors 4.
BRIAN SLOTKY
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l ;
Student Council l; General Science Club l; Monitors 3; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2; Hall Guard 1,2.
BETTI I. SMICE
Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 2; Biology Club 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior
~rom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
JUDY SODEMANN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, P in 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Tumbling Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, First State Letter 3;
Bowling 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3;
Monitors 4; Scribblers 1.
127
�JACQUELINE SOLAN
Trcnsf<>rred from Holy family Academy, Chicago, lll1nois, 3; H.R. Treasurer,
2: r'.hoir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; '..aim Club :.2; Office Occupations Club 4.
KEITH L. SORENSEN
Cab:n"' 3: H.R. President 1,2,3; Footba:l M:;r. Shiold I, Baseball • .2.3.4
Shield I, Mino1 '"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Hi·Y C'.Ib 2.3: Momtors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3. Homecommg C'<nnmiflees 4, Student Lounge Commi•tec
3; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financ1u Stall 4.
ANNE M. SPLINTER
Student Council 3, Executive Board 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Cadet Band 2. Conc01t
Band 3, Letter 2,3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Service Club 1; Jumor Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Commi1tees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Ushers
Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Retlectwns Revelry 4.
PATRICIA STANBERY
Spotlighters I; G.A.A. l,4; Bowhn4 4; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science
Club 1.
JUDITH JOANNE STANSFIELD
Bi •nze ?in 3; H.R. ?Ianni!' q Committee 3; Nationa! Thespian Society 2;
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play C1cw l,2 3, Minor Dramatics Award 3;
Spothghters 1.2: G.A.A. l,2,3.4; Horseback Riding 2; Trt-Hi-Y Club 4:
Frcsh-Soph Girls' Club 2: Latin Club l ,2,3: See- Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4· Bridge Club 4; Scnbblers I; Nilehilite S:aff 3,4,
News Editor 4; Yearbook financial Stali 2.3: Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.
TERRY J. STARK
Track 3; French Club 2: General Science C'ub l; Astronomy Ch..!b 1,2,3,4,
Pr%. 3; Monitors 4; MaqazmE D1lvf High Sales Award 3. Certificate
Award 2.
THEODORE STEINOHRT
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Monitors 2; Horseback Riding Club l; R.0.T.C. Band 1,2.
DONALD S. STEVENS
Spring Musicale 3.4; Water Show C1ew 1,2,3; General Science Club l.
Pres. I; Monitors 4: A.V.A . Operators Club 1.2,3.4 Chief Opera'or 4;
Reflections Revelry Crews l 2,3,4; State Scioncc- Fai~ I.
ROBERT STEVENS
Transferred frcm Morgan Pane H.S.. ( hica-.o, l!linois, 2; Bowling 3: Sen101
Monitor~ 4: A .V.A. Operatorn Cl•ib 2; Student Association Clt.b 1,2;
Flounders Club I.
CAROL STINE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: S(udent Council Alternate 3;
Ame>rican Legion Oratorical Conte-st 2,3; Debate Team J ,2,3.4. Degree of
Distincuon 4: frosh Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3, National Thespian Society
3.4. Treas. 3; Fall Play Ciew 2.3.4, Spring Play Crew 1.2,3.4. Malm
Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3: G.A.A. l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French
Club 4; German Club 3; German Contest 3; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2: Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3.4; Service Club l; Ushers Club 3,4: Bridge Club 3; Scribblers J;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook GP.neral Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 3: Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflec1ions Revelry
3,4; Politics Club 3,4; Conse1vation Scholarship Award 2: Code Committee 4.
DIANE J. STISKA
S:udent Council 3; H.R. Sec. J ,2,3: Frosh Chon.s l, Vivace 1,2,3,4. Conesponding Sec. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Grou~ 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4
Swim Mgr. 4, Minor Letter l. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2.3,4, Water Show
1.2.3.4. P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Frosh·Soph Girls Club 2: Monitors
4· Pei: Club 3: Homec)mir.q Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 3: Scribblers I.
JULIANN STOCKMAR
Honer Certiticate 2· Smde-nt Council Alternate 2; H.R Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus
1, Girls" Glee Club 2, Chou 3.4 Vivace 2.3.4. Vtce·Pres. 4, Siiver Pin 3.
Spring Musicale 3.4: Student Union Board 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2:
State Science Fair J.
JOYCE A. STRAUSS
Twirlers l; G.A.A. l,2; Horseback Riding l; Pins and Pans Club 2.
BARBARA STRYKER
Student Council Sec. 4; Orchestra Letter l; G.A.A. l.2,3.4. Minor Letter I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2.3.4: Water Show 1,2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3: Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 3: French Club 2 See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Service Ci.lb I Llt•ary Staff 4; Yearbook financial
Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4
128
I
•
�LA WREN CE SUSS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Bowling 1,2,3; Monitors
3; Art Council 4; Physics Club 3.
THEODORE R. SWANSON
Cabinet 2,3; Student Court 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; Basketball Shield 1.2; Baseball 1,2,4.
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
I
I
I
MICKI TATMAN
Transferred from Gay Jr. H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Parliamentarian 3; Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass'!. Director 3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2,
Pin 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; All-State Music Activity 4; Spring
Musicale Steering Group 3,4, Spotlighters 3; Spanish Club 3; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Conse!ors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Bridge Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
JAYNE V. THOMAS
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet l; Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 4,
Fall Play Crew 3.4. Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Horseback Riding 1,2;
Spanish Club 1.2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
BARBARA THOMPSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2.3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Reflections Revelry 4.
JACK THORNTON
Honor Certificate 4; Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2; H.R. Sec. 3; Cadet
Band 1,2, Conce~t Band 3, Letter 2; Barbarshoppers 2; Football 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM THURLWELL
Basketball l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JERRY TOKARZ
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 2.4; Budget
Committee 2; Bowling 2.
I
JAMES TOMSIK
Transferred from Proviso Twp. H.S., Maywood, Illinois, I; Football 2,3,4 ,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA TOPOLINSKI
Transferred from Good Counsel H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
MATTHEW TOTH
German Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JULES E. TRAUT
Honor Certificate 2; Illini Boys' State; Spring Musicale Steering Group 4,
Fall Play Crew 4; Swimming 1,2, Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, German Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1.2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Railroad Club 3;
Photographer 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; P.E. Leaders 3.
SANDRA R. TREUTELAAR
Transferred from Foreman H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Horseback Riding Club l; Knitting Club 1.
CAROL TROBECK
G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding 2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
129
�GARY LA WREN CE UHLIR
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"' 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track Minor "N" 2,3;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
LA WREN CE VAN MERSBERGEN
H.R. Pres. l, Vice-Pre&. 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
"N" 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Spanish Club 3; Monitors 3,4.
RICHARD LEE VAN PELT
Transferred lrom Oak Park H.S., Oak Park, Illinois, 4; Boys 'Choir 2, Boys'
Ensemble 3, Mixed Ensemble 2,3, A Cappello Choir 3, Choir 4; Football
Major O.P. 3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,3; Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Safety
Council 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DIANE VEDDER
Transferred from Massena H.S., Massena, New York, 4; Student Council 1,2,
Sec. l; A Cappello Choir 2; Junior Play Cast 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club l,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Social Studies
Club 1,2.
CHARLES VOSNOS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shisld 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 2; Reflections Revelry
3.4, A ward 3.
SUZANNE WADDELL
H.R. Treas. l; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captain l.
CHARLES WAGNER
EDWARD B. WALSH
Boys' Glee Club l; A.V.A. Operalors Club 1,2,3.4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
MARIE WARDA
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honorary Member "N"
Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri·Hi·Y Club 3.4; Chairman 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff l; Junior Prom
Committees 4; Homecoming Commiltees 4.
HAROLD W ARMANN
SHIRLEY ANN WATERLOO
Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
State Science Fair 2.
BEVERLY WAUTHIER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.4; Bowling 4;
P.E. Lepders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club Treas. 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; 100% Club
3,4, Treas. 4; Senior Counselors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.
JEANETTE WEBER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Monitors
2,4; Pep Club 2; Office Occupations Club 4.
NANCI WEINER
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Gern)ral Science Club Treas. 1;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 2.
130
�LEONARD WEISS
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Physics
Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4; Second Honors 2.
LOIS WEISS
Fall Play Crew 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Craftsman'a Guild 3.
ROBERT WELDON
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 1.2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball
l; Wrestling 2; "N" Club 4.
FREDERICK J. WENTHE
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Major Oratorical
Contests 1, 2; Radio Club 1,2,3, Sec. Treas. 1,2; Railroad Club 1,2; Second
Honor 1.
GEORGE WENZEL
FREDERICK WETTERING
Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2, Degree of
Honor 3; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 3.4; German Club Vice-Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4.
ROGER WHITSETT
ROBERT E. WIENER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; Monitors 4.
BETTY LOU WIES
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Weliare
Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflection Revelry Crew 3.
JANICE IRENE ESTHER WILLERT
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I; National Thesplan Society 3,4, fall Play
Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Spotlighters 3; frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Nilehilile Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
BETH YVONNE WILLIAMSON
Student Council 1,2, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 3,4; Orchestra 1,2, Principal 1,
Letter 1.2; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders 1,2,3.4; Latin Club 2; 100% Club Sec.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junie~ Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GEORGIA LEE WINBERG
Transferred from Calumet H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; Junior
Honor Society 1,2; Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3; Service Club
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MAXINE WINNICK
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir l; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Future Teachers of America 2.
JOHN C. WINTERS
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,
Minor Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2,3; German Club 3,4; Science Seminar 3,4;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Stale Science Fair
1,2,3,4; Service Club 1,2; SSSH Committee 3,4, Ass't. Chairman 3. Chairman 4.
131
�KATHE~INE
WIRTZ
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 1,2.
ARTHUR WITTKAMP
Cabinet 2,4, Allernate 3; H.R. Treas. 1,2,3; Boys· Glee Club l; Football
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2; Track 1,2, Shield 1.
Minor "N' 2; Wrestling 1; "N" Club 3,4.; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; A .V.A. Operators Club 1.2.,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Chairman 3,4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
DOUGLAS A. WOLD
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, Vice-Pres. 4;
Harvard Award 3; Orchestra 2,3.4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Drum
Major 3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Spring Musicale Steering Group 3.4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Fall Play 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3; Crew
1,2, Spring Play 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2, Major Dramatics Award 4; Swimming
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield l, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club Pres. 2; Physics Club 3:
See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board Pres. 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2; SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff l.2; School Photographer 3; Magazine Drive Capt. 1,2,
Certificate Award 2,3; Rellections Revelry 1,2,3,4, Award 2,3, Crew 1.
LARRY WOLF
Transferred from Hyde P0rk H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3;
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 2,4, Shield 2; Track 3,4; Monitors 4.
LINDA WOLFSON
Pins and Pans Club Sec. 3; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAY C. WOLLIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Track Shield 2; Hi-Y Club
3.4, Photographer 4, Ass't. Sgt. at Arms 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; German
Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Stamp and Coin Club l; Welfare Com·
mittee I ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Jr. Red Cross Training Center 3, Chicago Chapter
Pres. 4, European Study Center 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
JEANNETTE WOLTERSDORF
Freshmen Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3: P .E. Leaders 3.4; Monitors 4: Pins
and Pans Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
DALE WRIGHT
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Pres . 2; Football
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Baseball Shield I;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 2,3.4; Latin Club 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT WYATT
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago , Illinois, 3; Germen Club 3,4: Biology
Club 2: Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2; Competitive Platoon !,?; Drill Team 2;
Ben Franklin Club l; American Legion Medal 2; Chicago Tribune Medal I.
WILLIAM YANT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Spollighters l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,4, Crew 2; P .E. Leaders
2,3; Monitors 4: Student Union Board 4.
LA VERNE YEEND
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. I ,2.4: P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
RONALD SIDNEY YOUNG
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2: Swimming
I: Spcmish Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Monitors 4.
KENNETH ZAHN
Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2: Bowlmg 4; Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4.
DAUNEEN MARY ZEUTSCHEL
Debate Team 1,2; Freshmen Chorus L Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Spring
Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 2,3; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club
Vice-Pres. l; WeUare Committee 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3_
132
�LARRY ZIEMBA
H.R. Pres. l; Bowling 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
J,2,3.
WILLIAM KENNETH ZUBER
Bronze Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 4; Track 1.2,3,4, Shield 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Monitors
3.4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Norm Garland, Diane Allen,
and Ron Korsan join Rhea
Kulczyk at the shadiest part
of Nilehi's campus-under th e
giant elm--<luring their lunch
hour.
133
�Money is such a problem! The Junior Cabinet plans a jazz concert to raise money for the Prom.
Standing: Al Spiegel, Richard Benson, Arnold Feinberg, Norman Peterson, Mr. D. Wright (Sponsor).
Seated: Carol Czarnota, Bruce Fyfe, Raynette Brown. Ginny Van Beek, Barbara Gordon, Carolyn
Janis, Dave Morgan, John Dragisic (Vice-President), Suellen Mills (Treasurer), Blll lhne (President).
Twila Wells (Secretary).
JUNIORS HAVE THE BEST OF TWO WORLDS.
"Do you like it?" Roger Cope's ring will soon be
on a chain around Alice Merwi1z's neck.
What is a junior? A taller sophomore? Definitely not!
A sophisticated senior? Not quite. The junior has the
best of two worlds. To be a junior is to wear one's new
importance as self conciously as a first formal; to become aware of one's self as "that handsome guy who
plays forward" or that "pretty girl with the blonde pony
tail." To be a junior is to find out that a real "big wheel"
is more than big talk, that power brings responsibilities
like living up to expectations of teachers and parents
and underclassmen. To be a junior is to work harder
than ever in history and English and French; to worry a
little over class rank, College Boards, and college
entrance requirements. It is to hope to be among the
lucky five per cent tapped for National Honor Society;
to thrill over driving that sleek red convertible; to wait
for the phone to ring; to know the independence of that
first paycheck; to pray for a date for that big night, the
Prom. To be a junior is to be all of these-foolish, wise
- but wonderfully alive!
134
�Mr. Eberhardt, Period 1
Back Row: Thomas Lowe, Jerry Bushier,
Bill Ruyle. Fourth Row: Ronald Stone, Bill
Dutton, Bill lhne, John Dragisic, Bruce Fyfe,
Joe Stout. Third Row: Carl Cleary, Kenneth
Oslrand, Jim Gerarge, Bill Savas, Jim
Smitham. Second Row: Marilyn Carlson,
Marilyn Cavarretta, Margo Calamaras, Carole Maurus, Judy Borik, Judy Ringel. First
Row: Marlys Johnson, Barbara Koppman,
Lorraine Swital. Bonnie Levinson, Beverly
Shane.
Miss Stemp, Period 1
Back Row : Gary Spain, Victor Kaslil, Nelson Cleary, Bill Bell, Allan Birholtz, Edward
Andersen. Third Row: Bill Erickson, Richard Ablin, Jim Solan. Second Row: Davida
Frishman, Carol Ahrens, Judy Frankfurt,
Gloria Mengarelli, Sue Eisler. First Row:
Rochelle Libert, Jeanne Jacobsen, Joyce
Kortanek, Carole Anderson.
Mr. Graqq, Period 3
Back Row: Judy Grant, JoAnn Bell, Bob
Ketelsen, Jim Koch, Jerry Adams, Claude
Koszuta, Tom Jacobs, Dave Morgan. Third
Row: Charles Kadish, Lee Leitherer, Barbara Jeske, Susan Bell, Bob Hartley, Ron
Klein. Second Row: Judy Gilbert. Iris Sonkin, Barbara Kretschmar, Renee Baron,
Georgeanne Rateike, Melton Arbit. First
Row: Betty Malayka, Rosemary Wnmerskirchen , DonnaLee Swanson, Linda Cowan,
Anne Meyer, Lucy Tiseth.
Miss Ste mp, Period 3
Back Row: Dick Marshall, Roger Stone,
Paul Kraatz, John Perona, Ira Frankel,
Dennis Wille. Fourth Row: Anita Ludwig,
Jeff Schiff, Tom Clark, Ken While, Jerry
Symon, Ted Gordon, Ann Ide . Third Row:
Bill Ahlberg, Marshall Levy, Alan Gulan,
Tom Steffens. Second Row: Sally Gannon,
Cecile Bongiovanni, Bonnie Clark, Judy
Linkow, Bonnie Polen, Barbara Blackstone.
Firs t Row: Arlene Miller, Ruth Rosenfeld.
Judy Reynolds, Nancy Plolnick, Leah Copp.
135
�Miss Smeed. Period 3
Back Row: Roger DuMay. Al Little. Ron
Rudolph, Roy Swenson, Barry Cohen, Joe
Forman. Seated: Phyllis Ostfeld. Glenda
Anderson. Barbara Maurus. Fourth Row:
Allen Stiefel, Neil Allen, Jim Iverson. Al
Canter, Howard Mendell. Third Row: Ron
Hage n, Ronald Johnson, Kent Valand. Dick
Leban. Stan Banash. Pauline Richter. Second Row: Susan Trendel. Beverly Crist.
Anita Auer. Beth Kurti, Ginny VanBeek.
First Row: Marcia Wesley. Beth Hampel,
Helen Sitler, Anne Glickman. Marlene Mizruchy.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 3
Back Row: Richard Tolosko, Ernest Stapelfeld, Daniel Rosen, Peter Johnson, Ralph
Poppenhagen. Larry Rowitz. Second Row:
Roy Swanson. Thomas Hunt, Robert Konowich, Ronald Reading, John Ostermeier.
Leslie Novak. First Row: Margaret Colella,
Karma Gillespie, Sharalyn Arbuckle, Charlene Simon, Mctrilyn Bergsman, Patricia
Tillery.
Mr. Adams, Period 4
Back Row: LeRoy Callisen, Lonnie Axelrod,
Earl Arnold, John Bobera, Bruce Aronson,
Fmnk Ness. Fourth Row: Bob Powers, Mike
Ezsak, Dennis Trumble, Robe1ta Lange,
Diane Kruger, Tom Paulus. Third Row:
Linda Shubert, Vennie Mantolos, Renee
Limbos, Judy Hennig, Dorothy Tellfors,
John Diviak. Se cond Row: Lillian Holiman,
Barbara Wo!Jf, Carolyn Janis, Phyllis Boyajian, Sherry Annex, Amy Wulf. First Row:
Janet O'Malley, Barbara Hogan, Sharon
Jensen. Maryann Reese, Vinnie Fazio.
Miss Xleinschmit. Period 4
Back Row: Ted Strale y, Frank Salomon,
Tom Arney. Chuck Hanse n, Mike Gear.
Rae Matzick. First Row: Sandra Anderson,
Arlene Tornow, Barbara Kreegier.
136
�Miss Stemp, Period 4
Back Row: Bob Hedberg, David Blatt, Gary
Meyers, Dennis Gierahn, Perry Goldberg,
Jim Eischen. Second Row: Glenn Hansen,
Jean Dunn, Joanne Otiepka, Susan Raymond, Ken Grubb. First Row: Rayna Garfield, Barbara Ladd, Jackie Munry, Mary
Elliot. Twila Wells.
Mr. Adams, Period 6
Bae"' Row: Bruce Westgate, Bob Borkin,
Richard Vick, Arthur Kasch, Peter Tworoger. Third Row: Dennis Blevit, Bernie
Cannata, Jordan Green, Ray Cohen. Second
Row: George Grist, Bob Becker, Myon
Shellist. First Row: Judy Chiet, Carolyn
Schweig, Carol Stier, Sheila Goldstein,
Carol Czarnota.
Miss Stemp, Period 6
Back Row : Scott Etter, Brian Curtiss, Alan
Johnson, Steve Cowan , Charles Richardson,
Jack Berg. Second Row: Nin'.l Nipper, Judy
Gabriel, Barbara Rumack, Allen Friedman.
Firs! Row: Sharon Crawford, Barbara
Deitch, Sandra Rosecrans, Anna Marie
Czerwonka.
Ginnie Van Beek, Bonnie Peterson, Ray·
nette Brown, Suellen Mills, Delores Di Domenico, and Carol Czarnota go "to the
dogs"-on their Homecoming float, that is.
137
�Mrs. Velzy, Period 6
Back Row: rroriK Fo•.1.ma. A1exonder Spu;
qe _' i• n T&, tz Conrad Scot·. Gena Til:er/. Second Row: Rober Ebbert, Victor
Tibt", T<.1rrencf Tobin. First Row: Carmell
Pamcv, Diana Cavallari, Pa•ricia Poppenhagen, Natalie Sorkin, Barbara Hojnacki
Mrs. Rice, Period 7
Back Row: Bob Piper Dick Jagielko ')ruq
la• Ward. Keith Middieton Manfred Molz.
Boh Johnson, Richard Benson. Second Row:
Kay Crouchley, Joan Matheson, Janet Peterson, Jackie Moore, Lois Sweet, Dianna Dahlin. First Row: Nancy Farnham, Nancy
Wiser, Linda Ward, Phyllis Ponto, Barbara
Norris, hene Weinberg.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 7
Back Row: David Oakes. Ronald a. ack
s, :hm,d nq Daniel Long. Fourth Row: Roben Zuber, Poul Gertram. Arnold Feinberg,
Alan
Gertenrich.
Dennis
Williamson.
Wayne Ambrose, Philip LeTourneau. Third
Row: Alon BNberich. Mary O'Beirne. Diane
Jdforson. Bonnie Peterson, Arlene Matson,
Judith Codell. Second Row: Virginia Snyder. Susan Feinzimer, Ann Finzel, Alice
Me1witz, Nancy Ambrose, Virginia Sieg·
moyer. First Row: Geraldine Posphala,
Linda Freasier, Beverly Shipko, Elizabeth
Robert~. Adrienne Lee.
1\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\111111
Shannq o coke at a Studen' Union me
Rosalind Lonn, Jonna Kohn, and BarJ,
Koppman.
138
�Mrs. Rice. Period 8
Back Row: John Hederick, Bill Rakowski,
Ron Carlson, Paul Carder, Bill Connell,
Mike Sheahan , Don Brei. Third Row: Charlene Lascody, Rita Rejewski, Karen Hine,
Carole Selzer, Pat Kalmes, Lois Rodish.
Second Row: Leah Kaplan, Rosemary Leazer, Jean Miller, Kitty Mueller, Sarah Smith,
Donna Bistollo, Bobbi Davison. First Row:
Anne Weber, Paula Goldberg, Paula Grant,
Mary Walker, Ja net Freshkie, Dolores Di
Domenico.
Mr. Adams. Period 9
Back Row: Bob Glassberg, Dennis Wegl,
Bill Meneil!ey, Glenn Herriott, Bob Oliphant.
Second Row: Les Kittler, Brock Edson, John
McKillop, George Cunningham. First Row:
Pat Cirkle, JoAnn Haberman, Dianne Graybow, Kay Heyer.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 9
Back Row: Kenneth Haas, Gary Sorenson,
Rodney Swanson , Roger Cope. Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Russ Kofoed, Judy Henry,
Phyllis Bronis, Richard Guess. First Row:
Nola Knepper, Peggy O'Neill, Sandra Bischof, Melanie Tannenbaum.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 9
Back Row: Ronald Smentek, Charles Richards. Leonard Larsen, David Nelson, Richard Pearson, Allan Kessler. Second Row:
Jim Person. Richard Rosenberg, Edward
Kemper, Jay Doney. First Row: Pat Koehler,
Dolores Pozner, Elsie Endicott.
139
�Mr. Wright. Period 4
Back Row: Marvin Anderson, Rober!
Schulte, Sherwin Cherry, Robert Janis,
Hartley Begoun, Howard Gordon. Third
Row: Robert Sayles, James Pitt, Roger
Franz, Gerald Gaughan, Edward Jaster,
David Wicker. Seated: Raynette Brown,
Dale Bickell. Second Row: Jerome Rajski ,
Diane Halsted, Roberta Dorman, Charlene
Roland, Sotel Weiss. First Row: Ruth Neurnonn, Christine Gutowski, Rosalyn Virgilio,
Linda Levitt, Carol Wenzel. Carol Bonnie,
Rochelle Silverstein.
Mr. Wright, Perood 5
Back Row: Robert Granberg, Michael Levine, Daniel Mendelsohn, William Swinyard, Charles Macaluso, Robert Marls,
Richard Peterson, Peter Horsmann, Robert
Martin. Third Row' Burton Feingold, Frank
Farrington, Richard Young, Carroll Eich·
horn, Richard Hodgkinson, David Turner,
Donald Saunders. Second Row: Gary
Krauss. Tom Baumann , Gerald Eidenburg,
Victoria Day, Marilyn Kerr, John Kaplan.
Firs! Row: Judith Bolin, Betsy Denker, Judy
Erickson, Jean Weissburg, Elizabeth Farwell.
Mr. Wright, Period 7
Back Row: Tom Rueckert, lrvinq Capitel,
Carl Trendier, Jim Van der Velde. Fourth
Row: John Mantalos, Ron Chez, Richard
Shulcn, Alex Maurizzi, Stuart Ahrens, Morion Gitelis. Third Row: Dale Gullion, Alan
Sussman, Barbara Gorden, Suellen Mills,
Arlene Bush, Elizabeth Wood, Orlyn Thorn.
Second Row : Sharon Slovacik, Judy Oppenheim, Susan Weiss, Lois Gerber, Donna
Roberts, Ellene Johnson. First Row: Judith
Shakman, Diane Courtriqht, Deanna Wulff,
Esther Greene, Susan Iverson.
Mr. Wright, Period 8
Back Row: Lawrence Messe, Hans Jung,
Albert Manzardo, Michael North, Donald
Manauqh, Norman Peterson, Karl Larson.
Fourth Row: Donald Eckel, Herbert Wasser
man, Harvey Fink, Bryan Gain, Russel
Reuter, James Strev. Third Row: Sherri
Olenick, Patricia Moskal. Mary Lou Genqler, Donald Samuelson, Rosalind Lonn.
Second Row: )ill Linn, Carolyn Patzold,
Barbara Ritter, Janet Masters, Toni Panico.
Firs t Row: Judith Ream, Sylvia Nuss, Leah
Kaplan, Sandra Schmickle, Helen Ahrens.
140
�The Sophomore Cabinet discusses the selection of class rings. Standing: Larry Schwartz, Herb
Eklund, Ron Denley, Mr. Larson (Sponsor), Mark Johnson, Ron Lis, Jim Allen. Seated: Judy Sonneborn, Mitch Portugal, Susan Stockmar, Bob Dilg, Eddie Copp, Doug Spengler, Rick Ricordati, Jack
Cooper (Vice-President), Gene Fogarty (President), Judy Comiano (Secretary).
SOPHOMORES ARE BOTH "FOOLISH AND WISE".
What is a sophomore? To a freshman, a sophomore
is that lordly creature who thinks his mission in life is to
keep his inferiors in place. To Mr. Webster, on the other
hand, a sophomore is a species who, like the Sophists,
is "foolish and wise". But to us who finally find ourselves "second termers", to be a sophomore is to tease
the freshmen by initiating them with lipstick at the first
football game; to ambulate around the halls with an
air of "This is my world"; to dash to Roundy's for a
quick lunch of hamburger and french fries. To be a
sophomore is to build a bigger and better float for the
Homecoming Parade; to make our social debut at the
Christmas Dance; to put together an act that tops the
best of Reflections Revelry. To be a sophomore is to
know "Pat" and "Bill" and "Suzy"; to size up just how
much work is necessary for a "gentleman's grade"
from Mr. Hussey, Mr. Blair, or Mrs. Baker; to make
resolutions to bring up those grades ... well, maybe,
tomorrow. Yes, to be a sophomore is to have time- two
more years- to decide whether to be "foolish or wise."
141
"What time shall I pick you up?" Between classes Riley
Morgan, Lynn Hicks, Karen Julian, and Bill McGrath make
plans for the weekend.
�SOPHOMORES WIDEN THEIR CIRCLE OF ACTIVITIES.
Miss Kennedy's sophomore homeroom plans its float for the
Homecoming Parade. Back Row:
Ken Schultz, Don Kemnitz. Third
Row: Sue Herter, Louis Janson.
Second Row: Carol Herdrich, Allan Harris, Marvin Hagels. Front
Row: Mary Jo Alfredo, Barbara
Barkey, Mary Ann DeMario, Irene
Cosmos, Diane Davis. Standing:
Harmon Motch, Don Wagner,
Kathleen Zajac.
Miss Hatscher, Period l
Back Row: Don Dethlefsen, Howard Carnahan, Jim Dahm, Jerry Peters, John McGinnis. Third Row: Ken Hoppe, Tom Dobrowolski, George Willard, Diane Kussmann,
Dave Kutok. Second Row: Greg Howe, Bob
Foster, Jim Stanbery, Ira Tadelman, Alfred
Heppner. First Row: Joyce Burdsall, Lois
Davis, David Kloepfer, Jack Cooper.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period l
Back Row: Ken York, Joel Carr, Terry De
Vries, Frederick Herzon, Ralph Teplitz.
Steve Goldberg. Fourth Row: Bob Eckblad,
Ed Frisk, Bruce Norgan, Ira Berlin, Sheldon
Sloan, Ronald Raben . Third Row: Larry
Weinbrecht, Glenn Kuehn, Howard Weisman, John Beyer, Peter Reading. Second
Row: Barbara Wirtz, Carole Povlo, Karen
Hehn, Ann Jo Ward, Barry Duke, Sheldon
Harris. First Row: Pat Teichert, Connie
Steiner, Sharon Buckman, Judy Comiano,
Nancy Ribken. Jean Barbakoff.
142
�Miss Thompson, Period 1
Back Row: David Honiss, Stephen Foerster,
Samuel Armato, Douglas Spengler, Jim Alexander, Gerald La Barbera, James Papandrea.
Fourth Row: Nancy Campion, Patricia Var·
veris, Jean Berg, Kathleen Campbell, Mary
Jane Mitchell, Diane Dinitz. Third Row: How·
ard Alter, Ted Bristol, Lewis Ezsak, Victor
Bernell, Richard Hartzell. Second Row: Sandra
Klehr, Betty Stine, Barbara Weichmann, Beverly Burns, Patte Painter, Mary Farrell. First
Row: Myrna Scher, Harlean Zimmerman, Jacqueline Faust, Sandra Brumley, Sandra Wexler, Karen Lucas.
Mrs. Baker, Period 3
Back Row: Mike Nineberg, Robert La Frentz,
Michael Sacks, Mitchell Portugal, Robert
Mann, Dan Virnick, Henry Kryski, Raymond
Thomas . Fourth Row: Arthur Lawrence, Wil·
ham Chaitkin, Donald Lasine, John Nechistak,
Lawrence Schwartz, Michael Skolnik, Stephen
Orton, Anthony Pietramale, Jack Maloney.
Third Row: John Felt, Howard Graff, Marilyn
Herman, Carol Schiller, Bonita Schroeder,
Maxine Cohen, Marianna Marks. Second Row:
Barbara Jacob, Georgia Webster, Nancy Kutz,
Donna Akerlund, Toby Paris, Suzanne Hulse.
First Row: Maryann De Marco, Joan Peabody,
Joyce Silver, Bernice Murphy, Barbara Rowan.
Miss Hatscher, Period 3
Back Row: John Griner, Ronald Lis, Tom Con·
ners, Lewis Lichterman, Bill Johns, Bill Maryanski. Third Row: Donald Douglas, James
Lewis, Nancy Conrad, Michael Winer, Robert
Kruger. Second Row: Robert Peterson, Marvin
Noreen, Ronald Pau,I Matt Ruxton, Bill Hankner, James Pedersen. First Row: Bonnie Mich,
Kathie Smitham, Harriet Lucas, Gail Berger,
Nancy Manhardt.
Reading over the scrip of Mr. Barry's Etchings,
Judy Link and Mary Lee Isel decide for which
parts to try out.
143
�Mr, Van Arsdale. Period 3
Back Row: Frank r.icastro, Jerome
Gould.
Gre' l' :ry Thomas, Richard Thomas, Spencer
Jordor, Dcnald Sporleder, Marcus Johnson.
Fourth Row: Bill McDowell, Neil Siegel, Eu·
gene Snyder, Mary Lee Jsel. Roberta Young,
Eleanor Schmmm. Third "Row: Stanley Ber
man, Rnb ri Fields, Paula Rudick, Linda Olson,
>hn Nels, n, Bii; Monahan, Joseph Siciliani.
Second Row: Nancy Swanson, Mary Mead,
Karen Julien, Linda Slade, Carol Christensen,
Diane: Singer. First Row: Sue Ditkowsky, San·
dra Schmidt, Gail Sullivan, Iris Johns, Patricia
Roam, JoAnn Ruschli.
0
Mrs. Baker, Period 4
Back Row: D::ivid Block, Raymond Narodowiec,
Roy >hm :n, Jeff Hobick, Barry Slo!ky, Joe
Edwards. Fourth Row: Dolores Nied, Phyllis
Fenton. Abby Goldsmith, Penny Maier, Barry
Chapnick. Third Row: Gary Keuper, William
Eggert. Dennis Durke, Terry Annex, Keith Lar
son, Corl Sigel, Barry Multack. Second Row:
Carol Herdrich, Janet Nilson, Judith Gruber,
Barbara Wessendorf, Carol Herman, Carolyn
Oakes. First Row: Denise Kariolich, Pat Kmety,
Louise Wright, Barbara Gerich, Lenore Otte.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 4
Back Row: Lawrence Zolatt, William McGrath,
Shmman Horan, Richard Jornd, Carl Loescher,
.any Milner, Jell Lampert, Dennis Sullivan.
Third Row: Fred Weil, Bruce Herkert, Ronald
Pmkowski, Douglas Marshall. Ezra Sidney,
Robert Dilg, Robert Raichle, Stuart Hoff. Second Row: Jim Browder, Vincent Maltese, Kent
Krause, Bill Gutowsky, Allen Lane. First Row:
Penny Boom, Georgette Vilas, Elizabeth Sav
age, Kay Naylor. Beverly Laing, Kathy Jack·
son, Noel Ostrom.
Discussing the days' events over a coke at
Roundy's are Virginia Mehring, Mike LeVine,
Marilyn Barnett, Marilyn Neuman and Bill
Tomsik.
144
�Mias Thompson. Period 4
Back Row: Mike O'Donnell, Dick Stevens,
Henry Novoselsky, Janice Chester, Eileen
Wainberg, Sue Korshak. Janice Cherner, Pat
Didier. Fourth Row: Richard Kihlstrom, Richard Bourgerie, Jim Flannigan, Harry Masek,
Dick Iverson. Third Row: Marcia Hagman,
Carrie Melone, Carole Crafton, Sue Herter,
Leila Rudolph, Maureen Olney. Second Row:
Sandra Masse!. Merle Druck, Anne Santis,
Christine Banas, Mary Rae Kimberlin. Judy
Pouza1. First Row: Gertrude Knoedler, Jayne
C1eszykowski, Diane Davis, Elaine Pass, Judy
Kuklin. Willa Bryer.
Miss Holscher, Period S
Back Row: Jim Pinkerman, Stanford Smevold,
JoAnne Wolski, Mary Jane Beisman. Fourth
Row: Karen Cramer, Sheila Erdman, Gerda
Halbreich, Ronald Kaplan, Kath leen Zajac,
Pat Schwedergoll. Third Row: Gary Roubinek,
Larry Wilson, Ronald Wanke, Mitchell Goodman. Second Row: Karin Walde, Paula Weisberg, Harriet Peskind, Carole Silverman. Ju·
dith Dubonn. First Row: Karen Hansen, Alice
Pazen, Carol Olson, Paula Harvis, Charlotte
Cooperman, Lee Mattie.
Mr. Wright. Period S
Back Row: Howard Herber, Robert Levin, Ron·
ald Denley, Jeannean Babcock, Ronald Krone.
Fourth Row: Karen Jensen, Linda Hubbard,
Marilyn Neuman, Donna Norman, Connie
Slave. Third Row: Sheldon Alan Harris, Ronald
Unick, Ronald Krischke, Howard Anderson,
David Kreinick, Rhoda Goldberg, Georgia
Miller. Second Row: Corrin e Pritchard, Patricia Gluckman, Darlene Stollstorff. Fern Edidin, Judi Crafton. Bonnie Martin. First Row:
Gwen Johnson, Bonnie Fellescon, Marilyn
Barnett, Joan Norberg, Susan Stockmar, Judy
Kaselow.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 6
Back Row: David Coh an, William Scherer,
Richard Bentley, Donald Hansen, Leslie Lan ge.
Third Row: Stanton Frishman, Leslie Hutchings, John Rutherford, LeRoy Schanz, Richard
Lammersfeld. Second Row: Jim Stellas , Ronald
Ruehdanz. Dick Heinz, Myron Morgan. First
Row: Darlene Loutsch, Charlotte Witt, Judy Lee
Evans.
145
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: Howard Blackstone, Norman Le·
vander, Richard Peters, Ralph Madden, Steve
Hawk, Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks, Judy Hardowski,
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Soltis, Jim Tansor,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted,
Barbara Krumsieq, Lana Rae Glickman, !rm·
gard Clapperly, Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt, Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stann, Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
Fox, Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, Bill Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Ka ndi, Rosalie Shafer, Marie Poque,
Carol Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Commarare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson, Allan
Escher. Herb Eklund, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian·
calana, Jon Vraney. Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson Jack Witucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott.
Gene Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Patti Ann Thuy, Gayle Lillrell. Firs t Row: Bar·
bara Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs . Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row : Jerry Gross, David Magnuson,
Bruce Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son, Nancy Lotz. Se cond Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lewis, Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Miller, Linda Randel. First Row: Sharon Wordell,
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, Joyce
Milbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener, Mory Jone Biesmon, and Kent Mason
for " Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet, are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Ker! Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund , Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers, Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt. Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karen Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish , Susan
Sprigel, Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest, David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarna!. Fourth Row: Charles Wheat, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row: Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: 1-l· •ward Blackstone. Ne .rman '..:
vander, ruchard Peters. Ralph Madden Steve
Hawk , Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks. Judy Hard• •Wsk
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Sollis, Jim Tan5or,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted.
Barbma Kmmsieg, Lana Rae Glickman, Irm
gard Clapperty. Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt. Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stonn. Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
tox Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, BiU Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Kandi, Rosalie Shaler, Marie Poque,
Car cl Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Com·
marare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson Allan
E!:cher Herb Ekmnd, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian
calana, Jon Vraney, Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson .Tack Wilucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott,
Geno Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Pa•ti Ann Thuy, Gayle Littrell. First Row: Bar·
baro Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row: Jerry Gross, David Magnusou.
Brue€ Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son. Nancy Le tz. Second Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lowis Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Mil·
ler, Lmda Randel First Row: Sharon Worde'J.
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, ;cyce
'vlllbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener. Mary Jane Biesman, and Kent Mason
for "Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Kerl Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund, Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers. Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt, Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karon Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish, Susan
Sprigel. Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest. David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarnat. Fourth Row: Charles Wheal, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row : Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Mrs. Hobbs. Period 8
Back Row: Peter Van Ellin, Roger Ketelsen,
James
Czerniak,
Ken
Trobeck,
Robert
Schwandt, Neal Shapiro, Jerry Enenstein,
Gary Weiss, James Coursey. Fourth Row:
Paul Simon, Samuel Pearson, Michael Wein·
gart, Bob Bravi, Virginia Mehring, Karen
Korol. Third Row : Marcia May, Irene Cosmas,
Peggy Walker, Sue Burger, Bronna Medwed,
Anne Cusic. Second Row: Melinda Burkhart,
Merry Jo Alfredo, Carol Wessman, Dixie NeJ.
son, Sandra Herriman. First Row: Marilee
Motil>, Sylvia Ann Stern, Judith Pouzar, Caro·
line Kuchar.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 8
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Eddie Copp, Bob
Dtella, Fred Foss, Kent Mason, Bob Dewitt.
Second Row: Don Wagner, Donald Kemnitz,
Norman Carberry, Frank Didier, Dennis
Schultz, Ronald Schultz. First Row: Joan Wad·
dell, Jeanora Melzner, Katherine Walter, Don·
ald Lewiston. Neil Ricci.
Mrs. Hobbs. Period 9
Bae Row: Steve Wollack, Michael Fisher,
Lowell Weil, Joseph Spitzner, Arnold Gold·
stein, Sherwin Zeitlin. Se cond Row : Judy Wil·
son, Lynn Anderson, Ellen Waywot, Judith
Mesh. First Row : Carol Yablin, Mimi Stone,
Patricia Nelson, Linda Weinberg.
Miss Thompson. Period 9
Back Row: Howard Sherman, Myron Koenig,
Joel Piell, Gene Fogarty, Richard Elke, Dennis
Corr. Second Row: Ruth Caplan, Hazel Rieser,
Diana Deford, Gail Buchanan, Marcella
Schmidt. Fust Row: Sue Levin, Susan Ohren.
Shelby Reading, Jinx Mandel.
148
�Elected late in the year, members of the freshman cabmet assume responsibility of leadership of
over eight hundred freshmen. Standing: Mrs. Moran (Sponsor), Jim Trendel, Mike Hirschtick, Mary
Maselli, Jerry Rezman, Toann Santner, Chuck Ekstrom, Carolyn Obermeier, Paul Macaluso, Bonnie
Stevens, Ray Kimbell, Barbara Olsen, Mark Peppercorn, Richard Kostelnick, Bob Johansen. Seated:
Harry Toxin, Pamela Gould, Glenn Eales, Karen Johnson, Harvey Ruttenburg, Lydia Capettini,
Rick Kroon, Linda Goldstein, Steve Adelman, Bill Ross, Gladyce Lindberg.
FRESHMEN ARE "BEWITCHED, BOTHERED, AND BEWILDERED".
Freshmen! Heckled by sophomores, frowned at by
juniors, ignored by seniors, a freshman is the lowliest
of creatures to everyone except himself. To be a freshman is to be "bewitched, bothered, and bewildered";
to buy elevator passes and pogo sticks and carry a
brief case and ask "May I sharpen my pencil?" To be
a freshman is to be eager and brash and uncertain; to
wave one's hand when the teacher questions; to swagger and shove and squirm; to ignore the girls, cold
shoulder the boys, and secretly hope for the best! To
be a freshman is to hate one's self, but never let on; to
long to grow up, but dread to change; to pretend to
know everything, but secretly be racked with doubt; to
scorn adults, but suspect they're right. To be a freshman
is to wear braces and grow out of one's clothes; to
blush, and suffer, and wait, knowing "Tomorrow the
World"!
149
Judy Ja ckson, Robin Hoffer, and Bonnie Grant give Mr.
Bost the difficult job of deciding on a winner at the
Freshman Mixer.
�Mr. Adams. Period 1
Back Row: Tom Schuetz, Don Hedberg, Bob
Waterloo, Michael Rothmann, Remer Griner,
Jack Coleman, Errol Leifer. Fourth Row: Frank
Warda, Paul Heinze, Raymond Giovannelli,
Dick Wilson, Dick Hildebrandt. Third Row :
Marvin Brooks, Bob Dews, Mike Bloom, Gary
Bohat, Don Weber. Second Row: Willard
Stoor, Phyllis MacLeod, Betty Mayer, Anita
Musgrave, Heather Wa llace, foe Crowther.
First Row: Linda Gerber, Joan Weiss, Janet
Wallis, Cynthia Weber, Gloria Lerman.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 1
Back Row: Ted Niedrich, Scott Best, Ron Freid,
Rich Hedquist. Glenn Heilemann. Second Row:
Calvin Stanbery. Bob Weaver. Barbara Clark,
Jim Berg. First Row: Allan Wilson, Michael
Burke, Carol Block, Susan Weber, Don Super
fine.
Miss Booth, Period 1
Back Row: Robert Ingersoll, Robert Hohanson,
Robert Trendier, Richard Burhans. Fourth Row:
James Conrad, Ronald Backman, Mike Hirsh·
tick, Dennis Alpert, Michael Brown, Jeff Wales.
Third Row: Edmund Bexent. Barry Snyder,
Mark Blumenthal. Steven Karas, Lyle Greene.
Steve Heuberger. Second Row: Kenneth
Brunke, Ted Moyer, Jock Karos, Jerry Torgerson. Richard Haas. First Row : Karen Hun·
drieser, Monika Denk, Dorothy Jaeger, Judy
Joffe, Alice Mendera.
Mts. Hobbs. Period 1
Back Row: Barry Felcher, Mike Koseor, Art
Carlson, Nordie Spivack, Marlin Marta, Jim
Kitchen, Les Berens. Third Row: Mike Bell,
Art Dover, Dick Greenman, Bill Caulfield.
Fred Benjamin, Joe Fasciani. Second Row:
Gayle Nannen, Ellen Brin, Bonnie Ambrose,
Helmi Jung, Sharon Kaye. Firs t Row: Betty
Masek, Karen Johnson, Diane Meinke, Nancy
Hoover, Ginny Mueller.
150
�Mrs. Panos, Period I
Back Row: Jimmy Nelson, Tom Koch, Steve
Adelman, Ronald Bartsch. Second Row: Ed·
ward Schwartz, James Gannon, Robert Hansen, Donald Steinseifer. Firs t Row: Myra
Brownstein, Eva Hughes, Carol Stoner, Marguerite Hohs,
Mrs. Barnes, Period 3
Back Row: Scott Matheson, Wayne Klingstedt,
frank Stonemark, Sherrie Richards, Jeanette
Budicin , Christine Herbst, Marybeth Czerwonka. Third Row: Dennis Golonka, Bob
Klemme, Tom Hogan, John Korsan, Finley
Fendt, Nat Ohren. Second Row: JoAnn Male,
Ilene Sher, Nancy Kelly, Tam Sugerman, Tina
Mizruchy, Barbara Baier. First Row: Pamela
Gould, Marilyn Pence, Sharon Gallowich,
Tanisse Gradman, Pam Carter.
Miss Kennedy, Period 2
Back Row: Bill Kilcullen, Ray Derbes, Larry
Fixel, Ed Duncan, Kenneth F rantz, Bill Daus,
Ernie Kadrzynski. Third Row: John Peterson,
Robert Weiss, James Vaveris, Ira Goode. Second Row: Geven Urelius, Cathy Fields, Paulette Franz, April Ziegler. First Row: Jerry
France, Nancy Herdrich, Shirley Wallace,
Nancy Ericksson, Geraldine Banash.
f
"Where is the elevator? Down the hall past
Room 442! ! ! " It didn't take freshman Barbara
Clark, Grant Peterson, Ralph Perlman, Ralph
Czarnecki, Jim Thigpen, and Neil Rogin long
to realize that there were no elevators or
Room 442's!
151
�Mr. Mattka. Periods 3.4.5
Back Row: Bill Helmer, Perl Arnold, Rick
Kroon, Jerry Hildebrand, Dennis Nordin, Bob
Hederick, Ron Aronica, Clyde W inter. Third
Row: Mr. Malika, John Mehrholz, Dave Lund,
George Winter, Bob Neirinckx, Ian La noff, Bob
Sie lski, Dan Goldstein. Second Row: Jim Miller,
Nancy Prill, Betty Smart, Linda Noyle, Meredith Hunter, Joann Santner, Eugene Melick.
First Row: Bonnie Stevens, Karen Pawl, Marcia Kamps, Marthajane Wright, Susa n Vorsatz.
Mr. Sharp, Period 3
Back Row: Joyce Garon, George Howe, Harry
Skolnick, John Voss, David Ashbach , Marty
Frank, Stephen Aronin, Anthony Lukes. Fourlh
Row: Jim Georges, Harry Toxin, Gene Veto,
Bob Longfield, Dan Shellist. Mike Rothman.
Third Row: Terry Johnson, Gary Braver, Mike
Lerner, Charles Nelson, Sharon Iverson. Second Row: Arlene Kaish, Beth Dickson, Fern
Chapman, Loma Fyfe, Joan Kasch, Phyllis
Agel, Diane Borisof. First Row: Lynn Miller,
Karen Proesel, Phyllis Anderson, Fern Gilbert,
Carol Duke, Bonnie Adelman.
Mrs. Todd. Pe riod 3
Back Row: David Grossman, Ted Anderson,
John Juem, Jim Calamaras, Paul Goetz, Bob
Thomas, John Evans, Tom Dare. Third Row:
Bill Hess, Deanna Olson, Madeline Dunn,
Nancy Klingberg, Gary Fine, Bill Harris, Jeff
Schoenberg. Second Row: Linda Cohen, Don
Lindstrom, Ed Winter, Claire Tulsky, Carol
Milkis, Warren Jacobs. First Row: Janet Davidson, Marissa Liss, Patricia Niemiec, Judy
Armstrong, Jane Godlove, Paricia Wilson.
Mr. Graqq. Period 4
Back Row: Sue Cavarreila, Jan Cook, Joneth
Emerson, Terry McKillop, Richard Rein ing,
Ron Martin, Charles Turofsky. Fourth Row:
Tom Heeres, Brian Pine, Harold Wollman,
Howard Haas. Third Row: Ken Micari, Carl
Lenca, Jack Wollman, Tom MacCaleb, Allan
Goodman, Jim Lindell. Second Row: June Kay,
Kathy Kratzer, Penny Sandman, Rennell Shaw,
Ilene Tivin, Merry Halloran, Ann Hobler. First
Row: Judy Domerich, Edwina Falslein, Karin
Camey, Rosemarie Meyers, Marlene Shapiro,
Frances Greisdorf.
152
�Miss Kennedy. Period 4
Back Row: John Izard, Jim Herman, Edwin
Owen, Richard Mendels, Dace Venters, Frank
Farmer, Barry Weidman, Earl Gunther. Fourth
Row: Marcia Braverman, Toni Gordon, Tom
Mandel. Ray Cline, Steven Ross, Michael
Fisher. Third Row: Allen Shearn, Michael
Block, Ron Provenzano, Paul Macaluso, Jim
Murray, Garry Neimark, Jerry Ziegler, Jim
Jungw irth. Second Row: Shelly Glassner, Su·
zanne Shapiro, Nata lie Slutsky, Nancy Lannert, Judy Fulkerson, Bruce Posner. First Row:
Ilene Himelfarb. Judy Young, Sandy Gordon,
Leith a Anderson, Jackie Hillstrand, Sherry
Copeland.
Mrs. Panos. Period 4
Back Row: Dennis Reinier, Kenneth Hagstom,
Carl Conrad , Douglas Kenning, Gene Lindquist, Robin Hoffer, Nick Niesen. Fourth Row:
Phil Reicherts, Phil Petroski, Jerry Rezman,
Robert Obenland, John Schnidt. Third Row:
Blaine Kaywood, Jeffrey Best, Robert Hein,
Richard Kostelnicek, Alan Penner, Alan Shulman. Second Row: Sandra Grybow, Linda
Drell, Susan Becker, Penny Hensel, Linda
Goldstein, Ga il Harrison. First Row: Sandra
Eggert, Susan Spero, Carol Carpenter.
Mr. Sharp, Period 4
Back Row: David Lynn, Rusell Luepker, Don
Kornelly, Charles EkstrO!Jl. Harvey Ruttenberg,
P hillip Rosner, Jack Benson, Harold Freedberg.
Third Row: Sheila Linder, Eddy Endicott, Earl
Wenzel, Ken Chesrow, Scott Reynolds, Bill
Cowie, Bob Drennan, John Letzkus. Second
Row: Pat Conrad, Ron Tinaglia, Terry Engel,
Curt Swanson, Benny Barranco, Wesley Ed!ors, Bob Stefani, Glenn Eales. First Row:
Susan Hyman, Linda Joelson, Karen Hepburn,
Karen Brodsky, Frances Lippens, Donna Schinzing, Nancy Rothchild.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 5
Back Row: Andy Faraci, Ralph Knutson, Steve
Weicker, Kenneth Erickson, Jerry Weiss. Third
Row: Penny Johnson, Gerry Padon, Iris Lipp·
man , Gail Frank, Melinda Gibbons, Roberta
Kiviluoma, Barbara Eckel. Second Row: Mari·
lyn Lentz, Linda Larson, Janet Anderson. Carol
Pritchard, Judy Hendrickson. First Row: Barbara Priore, Carol Jackson, Gail Lome, Fern
Nelson, Beverly Meyerhoff, Barbara Gerber.
153
�Looking bewildered, feeling strange, and act·
ing like :he green freshmen we are, we attend
our first class assembly.
Mr. Gragg, Period S
Back Row: Carol Peterson, G!adyce Lindberg,
Sendra Schuld!ner, Marilyn Holtz, Rae Rubenstein, Sue Brownlee, Judy Siegel, Leslie G-:inn.
Third Row: St:::mley Levander, Barry Zeid.
Second Row: Lynne Lieberenz, Pa Camerus,
Sue Jones, Carol Klocke, Margie Eckmann.
Firs! Row: Fay Gordon, Barbara Epstein,
Natalie Goldstein, An!ta Pauss, Barbara Olson.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period S
Back Row: Judy Svejnoha, Carol Rose, John
Lilliedahl, Barry Liebling, Cary Wallach, Ira
Berman. Third Row: Jackie Callow, Judy Jack·
son, Sue Schwied, Jeanne Lovering, Neal Rogin. Second Row: Mark Hoffman, Terry Fink,
John McPherson, Roberta Thies. First Row:
Mary Ann Carter, Carlyn Schuttler, Shari
Larner, Sherry Panzella, Sue Getman.
Mrs. Panos, Period 5
Back Row: George Gallaga, Scott Stadler,
James Shatto. Third Row: Stanley Levander,
Michael White, Edward Sibiski, Bill Kuhl,
Edward Berka. Second Row: Carol Pritchard,
Judy Torgersen, Penny Wiser, Carole Waller,
Steve Dressler. First Row: Gloria Ackerman,
Karen Shabel, Lydia Riccardi, Christine Wal·
trich.
154
�Miss Booth, Period 6
Back Row: Richard Kraus, Larry Cohen, Joel
Caplan, Barry Cohen, Edward Hirsh, Barry
Humphrey. Second Row: Lynelle Bilson, Marcella Miguel, Patricia Kussmann, Sharon
Hirsch, Joan Erickson. First Row: Gay Gigsled,
Paula Svedlund, Sandy Kolareh, Suellen
Krupp, Melanie Adams.
Mr. Sharp. Period 6
Back Row: Jerry Israelite, Ray Kimbell. Leonard Engslrom, Neil Wolf, lrwm Cooper, Joel
Blustem, Y.en Michonski. Third now: Bill
Bloom, Solly Kruger, Sue Seagren, Judy MacCorkle, Andrea Verbin, Pam Sherman. Second
Row: Rosemary Guslavson, Sharon Hanley,
Barbara Ahrens, Judy Anderson, Bonnie Dictor. First Row : Olivia Prylikin, Paula Eagleton,
Bonnie Lehr, Anila Weinstein, Susan Golde.
Miss Kennedy, Period 6
Back Row: Les Sayles, Donald Hoffman, Paul
Simon, Karen Parkers, Linda Penn. Second
Row: Mary Ziemba, Ron Goldfeder, John Atkinson, Kay Mahoney. First Row: Denise McEnerney, Lenore Alongi, Barbara Kenaga.
Even freshmen study! Sandy Dolan crams for
hei sixth period English test during her SB
lunch period.
155
�Mrs. Marshall. secretary or! the Guidance
Department. shows Ken Schmitt, his standing
in the Iowa Tests.
Mrs. Todd, Period 6
Back Row: Steve Hotchkiss, Mel Maeder, Joel
Ja cobson, Don Ja niak, Dana Brow n. Second
Row: Sharron Lillard, Carol Ea ga n, Gail Praeger, Barbara Foslund. First Row: Carolyn
Scheel, Roberta Suss, Elaine Fallico.
Mrs. Barnes. Period 7
Back Row: Ken Hogon, Gary Claus, Dennis
Kipperman, Larry Hokanson, Ron Busse. Third
Row: Ralph Czarnecki, Bob Helt. Tom Lindemann, Dale Henriksen, Larry Silverstein. Second Row: Judy Peterson, Louise Fmzel, Linda
Norris, Tom Gabel, Ken Schmitt, Dick Erickson.
First Row: Barbara Olson, Pat Burke, Jackie
Levinson. Jane Eiden. Doreen Powal.
Mr. Gragg. Period 7
Back Row: Bill Willurnsen, George Levison,
Mike Stronberg, Michael Gordon, Bob Klingensmith, Lee Howell. Fourth Row: Dan Konitz,
Art Holland, Bill Lindley, Nick Harris, Harvey
Klene. Terry Lindemann. Third Row: Carolyn
Otto, Mary Ellen Becker, Nicki Fisher, Joan
Tasrner, Harriet Schacter. Tom Radtke. Second
Row: Rhella Berman, Jean Barrett, Sharon
Branstrom, Anita Himmler, Kay Grabow, Margaret Lappa. Firs t Row: Joanne Ozaniec, Barbara Levenfeld, Arlene Goetz, Diane Marterie,
Eileen Breen.
156
�White shirt, tie, high heels, corsa ge-Homecoming and the first high school dance thrills
Richard Levin, Marcia Braverman, Anita Musgrave, and Gary Claus.
Miss Kennedy, Period 7
Back Row: Ken Noesen, Roy Arpan, Robert
Kettering, Don Cordes, Barry Melnick, Bob
Bern. Third Row: Alan Taylor, Robert Seifert,
Kenneth Hallom, John Hebble:hwaite, Edward
Schappert, Mickey Fields. Second Row: Jerie
Johnston, Sheela Cooperman, Judy Iverson,
Cara! Daley, Evelyn Ruesch. First Row: Caren
Fredson, Karen Senger, Joyce Chapnick.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 7
Back Row: Ronald Shuman, Alan Olson, Alan
Lurie, Mannie Pollack, Jerry Pfeifer, Jay Heinz,
Irwin Jann. Fourth Row: Gary Bird, Carlyn
Obermaier, Jacqueline Bailey, Rita Rubinstein,
Pauline Cotell, Sharon Wagner. Third Row:
Bob Schnair, Sue Eyles, Barbara DeMano, Gail
Kroichick, Betty Bacher, Carol Dilg, Shary
Brin. Second Row: Sue Hockett, Pat Ingram,
Karen Erickson, Marcy Levy, Carol Brandt.
First Row: Clarence Boucher, Lydia Capettini,
Linda Manz, Vera Gagliardo, Pat Daniels.
Mrs. Panos, Period 7
Back Row: Wayne Dethlefsen, Stuart Saken,
Richard Froemel, George Billing, Richard
Levin, Michael Brown, James Aquilla. Fourth
Row: Jerrold Harris, Donald Kline, Steven
Alpern, Charles Hain, Robert Shapiro. Third
Row: Carolyn Bergeron, Sandra Glass, Carol
Johnson, Rosalyn Chapman, Raychelle Win·
stead, Beverly Weiss, Darlene Deters. Second
Row: Erica Reven, Phyllis Newton, Lynn May,
Alice Johanson, Sharon Henriksen. First Row:
Myra Greenberg, Maureen Brennan, Christine
May, Lois Nahin.
157
�Mr. Adams. Period 8
Back Row: James Russo, W. ). Ross, Fred
Feldman, Michael Ruby, Lennart Sjostedt, Paul
Holzman, Pete Mackintosh. Fourth Row: Walter
Isaac, Joan Wolter, Annette Zelek, Barbara
Swanson, Karen 1 homsen, Bonnie Pfelffer,
Gary Jaeger. Third Row: Pat Gorden, Shirley
Ferguson, Karen Webster, Bonnie Aronson,
Bernadine Brinsky. Second Row: Anita Tannenbaum, Susan Levin, Maureen Pernitz, Renarda
Vodian, Charlene Cohn. First Row: Susan
Krawitz, Rochelle Goldman, Barbara White,
Sharon Weissman.
Miss Booth, Period 8
Back Row: Herbie Wolff, Sidney Rosenberg,
James Thigpen, Frank Zimmerman, Larry Soquet. Fourth Row: Carl Schwartz, Malcolm
Rice, Lynda Oberman, Judith Rosenfield, Patricia Smith, Conrad Spirrison, Richard Freedman. Third Row: Richard Simon, Linda Wohl,
Delia Bennett, Sandra Lawler, Lois Riskin,
Richard Finl;:. Second Row: Marcia Grundwag,
Jeanette Silverman, Bette Witcher, Sandra
Dolan, Robin Withall. First Row: Susan Graff,
June Solomon, Joy Shaffer, Judy Stevenson.
Mr. Sharp. Period 8
Back Row : Roland King, Roger Mills, Jay
Stein, Darryl Feder, Dick Rogiurato, Do.vid
Farrington, Michael Pildes, Dick Gunsaullus.
Third Row: Anne Shehorn. Jerry Geist, Mike
Zucker, Ronnie Simon, Craig Sherman, Roger
Powell, David Chinlund. Second Row : Nancy
Cheney, Judy Epstein, Barbara Herman, Donna Christensen, Carol Zehnle, Barbara Isenberg, Zorine Kunar. First Row: Martha O'Malley, Patricia Feil, Beverly Wykowski, Linda
Silverstein, Charlene Levine, Vera Lindemann,
Ellen Enke.
They've got the pep, steam, fight, they spark
our team! They are the freshmen cheerleaders
Anita Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy Young
and Jackie Hillstrand.
158
�Mrs. Todd, Period 8
Back Row: Milford Wolpoff, Bob Neal, Fred
Link , Paul Burtner, Roger Abrahams, Bruce
Stephens, Steve Panzella, Bob Loguirato.
Fourth Row: Tom Marcotte, Richard Raffals,
Barry Feingold, Roger Clausen, Bob Carrier,
Allan Culp. Third Row: Ronald Newburger,
Dennis Wenzel, James Lafrentz, Karen Herrmann, Barbara Weiss. Second Row: Judy
Smigiel, Marlene Rose, Nancy Schuyler, Freya
Berger, Lois Carlson, Sheila Goldfine. First
Row: Carol Courtney, Betty Kilcullen, Rhonda
Bromberg, Sandy Bork.
Mr. Sharp, Period 9
Back Row: Mark Peppercorn, Bob Lowe, Elwin Pentland . Third Row: James Tanner, Tom
Dent. Steven Smith, Allen Brown, Scott Bernsten, Thomas Schuetz. Second Row: Jackie
Rubin, Yvonne Neeleman, Connie Brodzik,
Paula Wiese, Bonita Opensky. First Row:
Lynn Rydl, Marsha Scheuneman, Joan Corren,
Maryl Mitchell, Judith Johnson .
Mrs . Todd, Period 9
Back Row: Bob Palm, Douglas Rivard, Frank
Puccio, Jim Norling, Bob Oliver, Jim Trendel,
Bob Saltzman. Third Row: Karen Schwartz,
Joe Walsh, Sam Roberts, Ed Severson, Mary
O'Grady. Second Row: Katherine Schille, Ruth
Sager, Terry Schnable, Karen Sandstrom, Jane
Muse. First Row: Bonita Ornstein, Diane
Schramm, Sue Rice, Katherine Klingbeil.
Freshmen learn the meaning of the word
"STUDY" as they take part in S.S.S.H.; they
do their homework at school instead of having
to lug books home.
159
��TEACHERS HELP US ...
" . . . TO ACCEPT
REALITY AND KNOW
OURSELVES."
No, it isn't a Jaguar, but Lee Leitherer
appreciales Mr. Mack ey's pointer on
fixing the carburetor,
-=
ii!'
��•
SCHOOLS MUST BE THE
"FINEST EXAMPLE OF
DEMOCRATIC LIVING".
Dr. Rinehart is the new superintendent of Niles Township High School. Before coming to Niles, he was Superintendent of Schools in Perrysburg and Yellow Springs,
Ohio, for twelve years. This year, he received his Ph. D.
degree from Ohio State University.
As superintendent, he is responsible for countless
functions, including the hiring of teachers, the educational co-ordinating of administrative duties, and the
working out of the budget. One of Dr. Rinehart's pressing current problems is the building of Niles West to
accommodate the constantly increasing enrollment.
However, Dr. Rinehart isn't concerned with administrative functions only. He believes that the primary
purpose of education is to make the school the "finest
exemplification of democratic living possible and an
agency for the understanding, reinterpretation, and
refinement of. the values and ideals that characterize
such living." "Democratic living" infers more than a
mere form of government; it implies a form of social organization, a mode or a process of living together.
Implied in the philosophy are the following essentials:
first, "respect for an optimal development of human
personality"; second, "faith that optimal development
of the individual can best be attained by living and
working together for the common good of all"; and
third, "faith in the free play of intelligence in the solution of individual and group problems."
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr. Rinehart is a
member of the National Education Association, Illinois
Education Association, Illinois Association of School
Boards, the Illinois Association of School Administrators, the American Association of School Administrators, and numerous other professional organizations.
He was elected to Who's Who in American Education
in 1955.
Mr. Houghton, assistant superintendent, checks on the building
of the West Division of Niles Township High School.
Working with Dr. Rinehart is Mr. Paul J.
Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, who helps
Dr. Rinehart in all phases of school administration. Mr. Houghton is in his thirtieth year of
teaching in the schools of Illinois. The first
twelve years he spent as math teacher and
Athletic Director and Coach of all sports at
Marion High School in Marion, Illinois. He spent
the next seventeen years at Anna Jonesboro
High School in Anna, Illinois. There, for nine
years, he taught mathematics and acted as
Athletic Director. The last four years he held
the position of assistant principal. From 1948 to
1956 he was principal of Anna Jonesboro High
School.
He is in his third year of office as secretary
of the Illinois Association of Secondary School
Principals, and is a member of the Advisory
Committee of the National Association of
Secondary School principals.
Dr. Rinehart's biggest problem
is finding time to co-ordinate the
functions of the school, to become
acquainted with the students, and
to learn about his new surroundings.
163
�"I don't know a group of people who come nearer
performing selfless public service", writes Mr. Charles
Wilson, Superintendent of Schools in Highland Park, in
discussing the role of the school board in his recent
book, A Teacher is a Person. A school board member
must have the financial genius of a Rockefeller, the
vision of a Frank Lloyd Wright, the diplomacy of a
Dulles, and the shrewdness of a Hemy Ford. Monthly,
the elected seven man Board of School District 219, the
:-epresentatives of the citizens to whom the schools belong, wrestles with problems of e:.l.ucational philosophy,
personnel, salaries, budgets, and a building program
to provide the setting for our "green years."
In September, 1957, the West Division of Niles
Township High School will open its doors to
2000 students.
BOARD AND PARENTS PROVIDE
Mr. Clyde P. Anderson {President) and board members Leo J. Bushey, Dr. John H. Speer, William
Wise, Dr. Daniel R. Long, Clarence W. Payne and Warren Meyer hear a report from architectural
firm Holobird, Root and Burgee on the progress of the five million dollar high school.
�To promote understanding between
faculty, parent and student body is the
goal of the Nilehi P. T. A. Eight hundred
interested parents are led by Mrs. Scott
McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allen
Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay (Vice
President), Mrs. John Oliver (Recording
Secretary), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary) and Mrs. Arthur Woerthwein (Treasurer). Assisting the officers
are four Directors: Mrs. Eugene Traut and
Mrs. Harlen Mills, co-chairmen of the
faculty dinner; Mr. A. J. Kostelnick, adviser; and Mrs. A. I. Hawk, safety chairman.
In addition to the regular monthly meetings held on the third Wednesdays of
September, October, January, February,
March, and April and the publication of
the Nile-A-Gram, members of the P. T. A.
helped with the T. B. X-Ray program,
aided the nurses with the Vision Testing,
assisted with the building of floats, sold
refreshments during football games, and
entertained members of the faculty at a
buffet dinner on Noveml:::er 7.
P.T.A. officers for 1956-1957 are Mrs. Scott McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allon Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay
(Vice Presidents), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary), and Mrs. Arthur T. Woerthwein (Treasurer).
THE SETTING FOR OUR GREEN YEARS.
Mr. Hugh McGee, Mrs. Paul Houghton, Mr. George Adams, Mr. John Hallberg, Mr. Warren Meyer,
and Mrs. Marjorie Schwab were quests of the P.T.A. at the annual buffet.
�"Every school principal has, as his most important responsibility, the duty of maintaining
or, if possible, improving the quality of instruction in his school." Mr. Harold Ohlson and Mr.
John Gach, who are principals of the East and
West Divisions of Niles Township High School,
have a long list of duties which include: working on the design and development of the curriculum; helping teachers by assigning them to
work for which they are best qualified, providing them with the supply of materials and services they need to conduct their classes, and by
conferring with them about the teaching problems they encounter; establishing a guidance
system which will assist each student, personally and individually; performing such
managerial duties as construction of a 3chedule
of classes, arranging for student progress reporting, maintaining records and reports, watching conditions in the school plant so that the
safety, health, and welfare of student and
teacher personnel are secure. Furthermore, the
principal is responsible for "discipline"; however, the general policy is to use discipline
problems to bring students up to a higher level
of maturity and self control.
In addition to the above duties the principal
works closely with the superintendent on matters of policy development and acts, at all times,
Mr. Harold Ohlson directs the instruction of 1200 students
as principal of the East Division.
COORDINATING THE EAST AND WEST
Mr. Marvin Ihne, assistant principal of the East Division in
charge of juniors, talks lo Mr.
Ohlson concerning a student discipline case.
Mr Kellh Hertweck, principal of
the East Division in charge of
seniors, makes a notation concerning a student's schedule
change.
166
�within the framework of adopted policy. Moreover, community relations involve the principal
directly since he must represent the school to
individuals, agencies, and organizations in the
community, dealing with them in a cooperative,
friendly spirit while upholding the aims and
policies of the school.
The assistant principal at each class level
shares in the general duties enumerated above.
Specifically, the assistant principals are each
directly assigned to the supervision of student
personnel and extra curricular activities of a
particular class level. In the East Division, the
principals have the particular responsibility of
guiding students toward qualifications for
diplomas. Related to this is guidance in making post-graduation plans. In the West Division,
the principals have the particular responsibility
of bridging the gap between elementary school
and high school.
A major problem of this year and next has
been and will continue to be coordinating the
entire administrative and instructional program
of the East and West Divisions. Furthermore, all
extracurricukff activities, fee collecting, text
book issue, materials and equlpment issue,
summer school operations, adult evening school
operations, and P.T.A. activities must be coordinated between the two schools.
Mr. John Gach, principal of the West Division, studies a
floor plan of th e new building w hich will house fres hmen
a n d sophomores.
DIVISION IS MAJOR PROBLEM OF 1956-57.
Mrs. Marjorie Schwab, assistant
principal of the West Div ision in
charge of sophomores, goes over
a second se mester regis tration
form.
Mr. William Bost. assistant prin·
cipal of the West Division in
ch arge o f freshmen, c hecks a
program cha nge.
167
�Dr. Arthur Ryden, director of the Guidance Services Department, explains the objectives of his
department lo Karen Carlson of the Nilehilite staff.
GUIDANCE STAFF HELP STUDENTS WITH
In the 1956-57 school year Niles Township High School.
for the first time, centralized its guidance services in a
staff of counselors under the direction of Dr. Arthur Ryden.
Previous to this year, guidance was the responsibility of
the homeroom teacher who kept student records, did
educational and vocational planning, and gave personal
guidance when necessary. Although the homeroom teachers have continued, to some degree, with these duties, the
major responsibility for these services now is centered in
a staff of six professionally trained counselors.
As head of this department, Dr. Ryden is primarily concerned with coordinating the programs of the individual
members of his department. Furthermore, he must carry
out the directives and policies of the administration concerning the guidance program in both the East and West
Divisions. Working with him are Miss M::rrguerite Cuddy,
in charge of the testing program; Mr. William Lewis and
Miss Jeanne Goodson, in charge of providing school
adjustment counseling; Mr. Harry Sorta!, in charge of
vocational counseling; Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, in charge of
vocational and military counseling; and Mrs. Annette
Davis in charge of helping students solve personal and
social adjustment problems.
168
Miss Marguerite Cuddy, testing
counselor, refers to a studen:'s cumulative folder for the score on the
Primary Mental Ability test.
�Mr. William Lewis, educational counselor, talks with a student who is experiencing a problem with his Latin
grades_
Mrs. Annette Davis, visiting counselor,
confers with a student's mother on a
discipline problem.
ALL TYPES OF PROBLEMS
Miss Jeanne Goodson, educational
counselor, enters semester grades in a
cumulative folder, which is a record of
academic and extracurricular achievements.
Mr. Harry Sorta!, student employment
counselor, examines a student's work
permit application.
169
�Miss Morgaret deBooy confers wilh Ed Pollack,
Doug Wold, Spencer Allen, Dick Rosenfield, Micki
Tatman, and Joel Michael, who were among the
7500 students from all over the U. S. qualifying
for the final test of the National Merit Scholarship
Exams.
SPECIALISTS CONSTANTLY
Assisting the seventy per cent of Nilehi students who
attend college are Miss Aune Toivola and Miss
Margaret deBooy. Miss Toivola guides the student in
selecting the right college by interviewing each senior,
arranging conferences for students with some forty-six
college representatives, and providing information
about colleges by means of assemblies, films, and such
special events as the Panhellenic tea on March 13. This
year Miss Toivola has interviewed 432 seniors who are
attending some seventy different colleges, with Illinois,
Northwestern, Illinois Institute of Technology, Lake
Forest. Bradley, U. of Colorado, Northern Illinois State,
University of Miami. University of Wisconsin and
Michigan drawing the greatest numbers.
Miss deBooy is faculty chairman of scholarships
which were approximately sixty-five in number last
year. (This figure does not include those granted
directly to the individual.) She is also college admissions administrator with the responsibility of processing
some 650 college applications. In addition, she supervises the publication of the weekly calendar.
Miss Aune Toivolo, college counselor, records one
of the conferences conducted with 420 seniors.
170
�Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, vocational and military serv
ice counselor, evaluates a pamphlet on army
service.
Dr. Vernon Haubrich, director of curriculum,
studies a report on ability groupings.
IMPROVE SERVICES
As director of curriculum Dr. Vemon Haubrich has
the responsibility of coordinating the processes of teaching, the revising of materials, and the changing of the
pattern of the curriculum. He must evaluate such
changes and make further recommendations. This year
has seen the continued development of ability groupings, the introduction of multiple period sections in
English and social studies at the freshman level. the
organization of the developmental program in English,
and the continuation in the science and English department of the Critical Thinking Study in collaboration
with the Illinois Curriculum Committee under the direction of the University of Illinois.
Mr. Schubert and his assistant, Mr. Hooseline, are
familiar faces to most students. Tardy? Absent? Go to
19! Strict accounting of the whereabouts of some
2500 students is the responsibility of the attendance
department. In any single month, some 1600 class
admits, both worthy and unworthy, some 1400 pass
slips to class, and some 400 detentions for students
tardy without acceptable reasons, are issued. In addition, the attendance office composes a daily list of
absent students to simplify the taking of attendance by
individual teachers.
Mr. Anton Schubert, attendance officer, stamps
a pnss slip for a tardy student.
171
�No matter how ugly the weather, Mr. Mattka
beqins "his day" by meetmg 1he eight o'clock
deadline for signing in at the main office.
FACULTY MEMBERS.
GEORGE ADAMS. English
JOAN ANDRESEN , Social Studios
EARL AUGE. Music
PRISCILLA BAKER, Enyli,;h
LUCILLE BARNES. English
MICHAEL BASRAK. Physical
Edu~c1 tion
KATHRINE BECK. fo;e1gn Language
JOHN BETTS, Departman• Ch<mman, Social
Studies
THOMAS BLACKBURN. Art
DONALD BLAIR. Department Chairman, For·
eign Languages
MARY ANNE BOOTH. English
ROBERT BOTTHOF. Science
BETTY JO BULLARD. '\1s1ness Educal.on
CARL BURGENER, Science
DAVID BURGETT. Industrial Arts
FLORENCE BUTLER, Homo Arts
HOWARD BYRAM. Physical Education
RAY CARRELL. Industnal Aris
172
�FRANCES CHERRSTROM, Mathematics
CLIFFORD COLLINS. Music
JOAN COON. Business Education
WILLIAM COYER, Science
GENTIL daROSA, Foreign Languages
KEITH DICKINSON, Social Studies
HENRY DOREN, Social Studies
PAUL EBERHARDT. English
HOMER ELLIS, Science
GEORGE FINK. Industrial Arts
RICHARD GRAGG. English
MARIE GREEN. Business Education
NOV A HAACK. Business Education
MILDRED HALL. Mathematics
JOHN HALLBERG. Social Studies
JOHN HARMON. Physical Education
FLORENCE HARRISON. Department Chairman,
Science
RALPH HARVEY. Science
During home ro::>m, which meets five days a
week, Mr. Mattka discusses the choosing of a
curruculum track.
�Mi~s
Lamberq knows that a teacher's job is lo
make the difficult, simple and the obscure,
clear.
LORRAINE HATSCHER, English
HELEN HEITMANN, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
ONNI HENDRICKSON, Business Education
WILLIAM HENRY, Mathematics
ARLENE HEYWOOD, Mathemotics
LIZA HOBBS, English
EARL HOFF, Mathemotics
LEO HOOSLINE. Mathematics
CHARLES HUSSEY, Science
ADA IMMEL, Department Chairman, Business
Education
HAROLD ISAACSON, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
DAVID JACKSON, Social Studies
KATHERINE KENNEDY, English
CAROLE KENNY, Physical Education
NORA KIRCHNER, Foreign Languages
THOMAS KIVILUOMA, Department Chairman,
Mathematics
CLAIRE KLEINSCHMIT, Department Chairman,
English
JACK LAIN, Dive rnified Occupations
174
�LOIS LAMBERG. Foreign Languages
WILLARD LARSON. Mathematics
ELIZABETH LAWSON. Mathematics
ALICE LINE. Department Chairman, Home Arts
ROBERT MACKEY, Industrial Arts
ANDREW MAGGIO. Industrial Arts
FRANK MARKUS. Science
KENNETH MARTYN. Science
CHARLES MATTKA. Social Studies
HUGH McGEE. Department Chairman. Music
MARY IDA McGUIRE. English
JAMES MICHAEL. Social Studies
EUGENE NAPIER. Business Education
JEANETTE OEHLER, Home Arts
JOHN PALMER, Social Studies
ANGELINE PANOS. English
MARY NUTT, Business Education
JAMES PHIPPS. Physical Education
With a twenty-six minute lunch period, Miss
Lamberg finds conversing a rare luxury.
�LEO PROVOST. Music
ROBERT PRUITT. Mathematics
ROSEMARY RACINE. Physical Education
ALBERT RAMBIS. Mathematics
BARBARA RAY. Physir.al Education
P AREP A RICE. English
ALICE RICHARDS, Business Education
MYRA ROBINSON. Science
GEORGE ROTH. Science
BRUCE SANDBERG. Social Studies
PAULINE SCHMIDT. English
GEORGE SCHROCK. Social Studies
ARTHUR SHAPIRO. Social Sludies
BERT SHARP. English
PAULINE SMEED. English
CECIL SACHER. Foreign Languages
BRUCE SORENSEN. Industrial Arts
VIRGINIA STEMP. English
Miss Lamb~rg doesn't mind staying after
school to give special help to Bob Marks and
Tom Baumann.
�DEANNA THOMPSON. English
JUNE TODD. English
RONALD VAN ARSD ALE. English
GLADYS VELZY. English
BERN ARD WELCH. Science
GALE WESLEY. Industrial Arts
FRANCES WILLIAMS. Mathematics
JAMES WINKLEMAN. Science
MARIE WISE. Physical Education
ROSEMARY WOHLFAHRT, Foreiqn Languages
HAYWARD WOOD. Social Studies
DONN WRIGHT. Social Studies
EDMUND WRIGHT. English
BERNARD ZAGORIN. Sc >Cial Studies
"Can I help. too, Daddy?" A teacher such
as Mr. Mattka often spends long hours in the
evening grading papers.
177
�THE LITTLE RED SCHOOL
Miss Mary Walker and Miss lrene
Garrigan hnd skimming new
books one of the more pleasant
dutiei. ol a librarian.
Did you know
That Nilehi has more than fifty pieces of precision
equipment, including 16 mm. motion picture projectors, tape recorders, phonographs, and opaque
projectors?
That three hundred fifty films were rented last
year?
That social st~1dies classes use the greatest number of motion pictures?
That nine elementary school districts with sixteen
school buildings cooperatively own a township
film library of 148 titles?
Thal this distribution is administrated by our Nilehi
Audio Visual Department?
Did you realize -That 2500 co 3000 new books are purchased yearly
for our library shelves?
That at least fifty students a day visit the office
of the nurse?
That students need more education on eating an
adequate breakfast?
That students coming without passes or between
classes, friends having problems at the same lime,
and the small working area make life hard for the
nurses?
Making sur& that al:. the parts of
a projector me in good working
condi'ion is Miss Norma Barfg,
who heads the Audio Visual Dopa•tme;nt.
Mrs. Eileen Springer gives fas~
aid to senior Debbie Rothholtz.
while Miss Joan Massman makes
nn ( ntry on !he health record.
178
�HOUSE WAS NEVER LIKE THIS!
Mrs. Lu Ann Moran finds disc
recorders, tape recorders, and
mirror practice useful devices in
correcting speech.
Did you knowThat the number of people handicapped by poor
speech numbers about five percent of the total
population?
That eighty-five students are receiving help from
Mrs. Moran with approximately 100 on the waiting
list?
That the Speech Correction program in Illinois is
subsidized by the state?
That all freshmen and sophomores do some work
in the improvement of reading?
That, in addition, approximately two hundred
freshmen and sophomores receive semi-individualized help?
That seniors, college prep students, work to improve speed and comprehension?
Did you ever stop to considerThat approximately 400 students a year receive
training in Driver's Education?
That the learning to drive safely saves many times
that number of lives?
If you have, then you appreciate the vari.ed a nd
specialized services of the modern school.
Miss Helen Smith uses the accelerator to improve the number of
words read per minute.
~
~~···
~::-.:.
"Fair or foul," every day Mr.
Nick Odlivak, Mr. Billy Schnurr,
Mr. Robert Frala, and Mr. Leo
Babcock drive with students in
dual-controlled cars.
179
�As business manager Mr. Charles Coker
supervises all employees, other than teachers.
The office staff of Nilehi has reached the all time
high of twenty-two. Mr. Charles Coker is business
manager with the responsibility of supervising all
employees other than teachers. The nine employees in
the main office include a receptionist, switch-board
operator, two clerk-typists, four bookkeepers, and one
secretary. This department purchases necessary supplies and equipment, keeps financial records, and
balances the budget. The central office staff also directs
the cafeteria and custodial staff and makes reservations
for the use of the building by outside organizations.
The two office staffs of the East and 'Nest Divisions
include eight typists and secretaries who are responsible for providing for the instructional needs of the
school such as making appointments for the principals,
correspondence, intra-school bulletins, and typing and
duplicating teaching material. A record of the student's
credits is kept by Mrs. Florence Keppeler, the registrar.
Miss Lois Herbster is secretary to Dr. Rinehart, and Mrs. Lily Lubin is secretary to
Mr. Houghton.
The staff of the main office includes Mrs.
Betty Moe, receptionist; Mrs. Helen Snyder,
switchboard; Mrs. Ruth Oswald, general
clerical; Mrs. Evelyn Hornewer, Mr. Coker's secretary; Mrs. Monia Schabow, accounts payable bookkeeper; and Miss Suzanne Eisner, stenographer.
Balancing the books and keepin"l the accounts of school clubs are the duties of
Mrs. Helen McGinnis, Miss Therese Schweitzer, and Mrs. Laura Wold.
�~~Jg~
.
.
·~ O-A--Le~w\~-4_ ~
r
~~CJL~. ~~~
. . . . ~~(\+A0 ~~
.
, ~if lh~
,.J.--
/~
Q.y,
aij
seb..etaria
~t~nTci're'.Mrs.
w,
r
y
for the
anion,
s. Flor-
-:r~~~~'
()
f'l n
~
(j
Mrs. Lauro Chambers, and
~~~~~7>'
OFFICE STAFF
REACHES AN ALL
TIME HIGH
Miss Ruth Akerlund and Mrs. Patricia
Keys are secretaries to the principals
of the West Division.
The two secretaries who staff the Guidance Department assist the counselors by typing case histories, doing clerical work in connection with the testing program, making appointments, and typing correspondence.
Besides typing the two secretaries in the Attendance
Office keep attendance and tardy records, control the
"sign in" and "sign out" procedures, issue admits to
class and detentions for tardiness and truancy, process all anticipated absence requests, return used
student passes to the originator, and consult with the
nurses, principals, and counselors regarding excessive
absences, tradiness, and truancies.
Mrs. Harriet Kneip does the correspondence and scheduling of appointments for
the Guidance Department.
181
r'
�------
·-
- - - .. ?!l"l.
.
Mr. Pirovano, head of the custodian
staff, schedules the custodial work
so as not to interfere with classroom
or school activities.
NILEHIERS SAY,
"ORCHIDS TO
As Walter Winchell would say, "Orchids to our cafeteria and custodial staff!" Mrs. Ebba McNeill and her
staff serve seven to eight hundred hot lunches a day
with roast beef the favorite entree. Daily, Nilehiers
drink two thousand cartons of milk, eat three hundred
salads, eight hundred sandwiches (one thousand, if
beef burgers are on the menu), and top it all off with
forty pies, "homemade" by the staff. According to Mrs.
McNeilL the biggest problem is the lack of space for
handling such quantities of food. However, despite
such minor catastrophes as Mrs. McNeill's being
drenched in fruit juice, leaving the applesauce cake in
ihe oven all night, and having to find a substitute for
two hundred pounds of meat which wasn't delivered,
lunch is served from eleven to one.
Cleaning 108 rooms, two cafeterias, two gyms and
locker rooms, the kitchen, and the assembly hall are
the daily duties of Mr. Pirovano and his staff. The major
maintenance problem is the keeping in good condition
those areas which are used by the public as well as
the student body. The hardest port of a custodian's job
is the scheduling of custodial work so as not to interfere with classroom or school activities.
Mrs. Olga Ruggeri records the com·
bination and serial numbers of student
locks.
·•
Miss Gloria Schabilion and Mrs. Margaret Banks type and check the daily
absence sheet.
182
�OUR CAFETERIA
AND CUSTODIAL STAFF"
After the school day is over, work
begins for Johanna Finarsen, Claudia Heineman, and Margaret Henning.
Ted Carlson, Iver Iverson, Peter
Masterson, George Meuller, Harry
Boyd, Jim Losch, and Jules Roels
take time out from their daily job of
cleaning I 08 rooms for a short rest.
Enjoying their own cooking are Leona
Houlihan, Jean Larson, Emily Mussil,
Lucille Maki, Helen Erickson, Dorothy
Ahrendt, Maria Hudson, and Eleanor
Scheibe.
Tired, but still smiling after serving two
thousand students are Ebba McNeil,
Frances Garner, Esther Fountaine, Irene
Steek, Carolyn Borchert, Harriett Fiech,
Helen Toussaint, and Elsie Meszaros.
183
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
SOJYJl:/HiN G
,
~f
:Z-- IJtr/U.1. y MEAN.
~M£1""1Nr.
r
~4C4NT /IND
7
'2JoAi/ HAY£ -r11t:: SP/IC
High school years are the "green years. " The '57
Reflections has attempted to portray through poetry,
prose, and pictures youth's development
mature
relationships with the opposite sex, the takmg on of
responsibilities, the tun. the seeking of goals, and the
reaching for a philosophy of life. Our thanks go to
Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire, general staff sponsor, ~rs.
Lucille Barnes, senior section sponsor, Mr. Koenig of
the Norman King Publishing Company, and to the
photographers of Root Studio for their help. We also
, h to thank all the members of the faculty and
for their cooperation, without which
•the book would be only a dream.
If:
•L'"'
IN "NG Yli/l/( Sool( 7*'o W/llTa
Sl/'11//lflFAlrAtL.Y (f)~ /lcr/Jt/i!~/Nc;..r:~~inistration
Ya 11 HAIaw
Ii 1.1.. IllIi
C:iA e-/IT-r/i.-rtr:,,
Roberta Rice
Deborah Rothholtz
r
ltliD ~~11t1c; ol)r w1rH Ydll ANJJ
.IF .. ~ 7i16S£
/II.I. Jil' FUN 17 HH:i 86: rf
Pll~,-:- ;:-au~ YrA!iS. 1r/1As 134
-rA'
.S~MGrfl1NC, f
wJ1..I.
At.WAY~ ~em/If/
n~sr 1# ;\iy /VIE"MtJ~Y.. ~V k'/l"c1UI
A-1.1. IHA7
GllFAlj BF11ur1Fd1.1swEc1
SrtJPF THAI if VERY()NE WR/7.eS 1/./
AftlNl.llrt.s 1b J1A/{fi' Pao(Jt.E r~EL.
GP.:;J> ::,.."
aAlv' £~ /H/N/f-7a //M,~
.r
Carol Stine
1J1:sa '31:I\~/luS1;.. '7"111.s 1 s
/1J. Iiu'll)) Y C'"MMbA/
K/'I" wJ.GIX. t::
A.B"ur 'Y(,11 /3or '1v,,sr /t
)
eoVP~·
eJF 7il-/Ny.s. /HANKS /ii.OT rot<
l1Al(1N~ MY f'OtJ~
7il1!V<;
YeAA'S 8fJ/t1E -
ro xct'feNBel{,
rtJ~ TJ1e ~1111~11s 11ND
11t11NKs
<i""j)
-r1/ttrs, /I-Ni> ~A.$~ S/J.N/J>j
�/lLL-wAY~ eN'voY Yovll:,C:L r
w1rt1 HllPPJNE~.) I
Svcce-.:,...,, AND
400/J /:'LIN. l]e.si1AE JO £NJ<1Y
E V6 RiY 13/i oF Cot.t..EC//Rfc ;.irE
lllVJJ .Z- #tJPe wG CAN ,lltWA-Y>
<
fl£ rn1N r11-e- FA'E/t./511/P~ Wrl 1ctl
If& rlotAI po~S E~S Q£e,_AJJc rHeY
/rlfE ./J~Jllllll Y 1N tH/JtJRT,llAICE,& '(,4
J,.OV'"'
f:f/IN)(
I
��!).)-
.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
57 Reflections; Volume XXI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1957
Reflections
1957 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rice, Roberta
Rothholtz, Deborah
Stine, Carol
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1957
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1956-1957
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
193 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1957
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandra"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1956
1956-1957 school year
1957
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/cebb1ca2bfac87b70c91abb7537b8650.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kHSpO6e3BGqIyoHOfJyvEPpIiC5rzyDK752uu2Ph1YMlRcd4F7D-8MWJrcb8i2%7Ej2EfDeq91GpVaSUJja5-7GqihXdLTeAp4KjLiiM1udN-vcBPoRs50KWsWUVbmWaqwxVoR7aLh0nC93bY1ruf22BXjX1TsA0fYvyFJe5cc4tRf1Rw7ZvQXSrm0zookl-X5F4xOiC5adwYnO%7EYyFf5s8fao8CRufGkxmgpVtxfbq8GRLIYwssXKtC2msInd5jqhfIQiFDNniVrrdE7ir8pZ-wfjbpuJgWm9eqCrmI3HJKbSBtqCS0ZqwKkuopbvDIrMST2ENjdQ2a0J8jgOKPhApA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d03a9534d069003f63087afc91de363a
PDF Text
Text
..
~
.. ..
.
. .
~
... ·" ...
-.
.
. ..
..
.....
:· · :
- ..
,._
I
,..
.t . . . . . . . . .: : ·
.
·~
..."'1
•.
' .
..
~
~·
...
..
..
.
.
·:~. ~.: "
... .....
. ..
.
..
.
..
.
•
.
• 7.'
.
.·
' '"
.
:
. .:-
. .. -.
{
. .
a
.. .
)
.._a,
{
••
...
'"
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CON STITUTES A THEFT
- ".
'\'
.....
w~
r
.
, ... ..
.
...
..
�-
..
1·
..
JFor Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
(
�---~
�NILES
TOWNSHIP
HIGH
SCHOOL
SKOKIE
ILLINOIS
I,.,
I
I
'58
VOLUME XXII
��(
.
:z I'•
,
Table of Contents
Academic ................ 15
Activities ................. 33
Athletics ................. 65
Special Events ............ 89
Portraits ................ 103
Faculty ... .............. 173
7904894
3
�Rell
SClO
Bc.rq
od
Plan
Van
satol
�II.
THE AGE OF
REBELLION TO
THE AGE OF
REASON
r
Science splits the atom, hurtles a satellite into
space, and the children of the hour seek security in a universe at once too small and too immense. Since science has proven the sky's no
limit, today's "no-nonsense kid" builds himself
a safe and sensible world. Rebellion and
"flaming youth," like Lindbergh's "Spirit of St.
Louis," are museum pieces. Goldfish-swallowing and flagpole-sitting are not for the youth of
1958! The symbol of this age is the satellite, its
keyword, reason.
Reflecting the increased interest in
science, Bruce Norgan, Charmaine
Berg, and Murray Averbach at1ended an exhibition at the Chicago
Planetarium of the model of the
Vanguard rocket which placed a
satellite into orbit on March 17.
~~~---___:__:___.~~- ~
·
:Y
-..
·'
5
�"Trousers baggy and our clothes
look ragc;y" from "Collediate," a
bit of the Twenties, does not
apply to 1958 youth. Karen Jen·
sen, Linda Randall, Karen Hine,
Ron Lis, Phyllis Ponto, and Bill
McGrath like the Ivy League
'
look.
'
I
THE
NEW
LOOK
The flapper of the twenties shingled her ha:r,
raised her skirts above her knees, and shocked
her elders by slathering on rouge and mascara.
The male population, not to be outdone, re·
sponded with raccoon coats and bell-bottom
trousers. Today's fashions are no longer an outward symbol of inner revolt. The popularity of
the natural look- crewcut and pony tail, the
Ivy League suit, the sweater and skirt-reflects
the conservatism and the stability of 1958
youth. Only the sudden popularity of this
spring's chemise contradicts the basic pattern.
��THE
NEW
LOOK
A muted discussion on Russian aggression or
segregation, the Four Lads in hi-fi, and lots of
pizza and coke-it's a far cry from the scratchy
"Boop Boop A Doo," raucous Charleston contests, and "makin' whoopee" of the twenties.
Television's Maverick and psychological movies like Bridge on the River Kwai have
stolen the spotlight from Rudolph Valentino and
the "It Girl," Clara Bow. Hemingway's lost generation of The Sun Also Rises has given way
to Sloan Wilson's The Man In The Grey Flannel
Suit.
Enjoying a casual evening in a
pleasant, wood-paneled recrea·
tion room are Barbara Maurus,
Alan Johnson, Marc Johnson,
Arlene Pfaff, Karen Stryker, Dick
Isel, Howie Alter, and Jaye Miller.
8
���THE
NEW
LOOK
The Happer of the twenties with her chain of
beaux would be shocked to meet the daughter
of the fifties, content to have on her chain just
one boy's ring. Teens "go steady," sometimes
miss the fun of stag lines, but really believe
they "like one person best." Rebellious youth
of the twenties "kicked over the traces" so that
today's youth looks on smoking, drinking, and
petting not as gestures of defiance but as matters of personal and moral choice.
11
�THE
NEW
LOOK
No "get-rich-quick," "burning the candle at both
ends" life for the "no-nonsense kid." His
dreams of the future do not include living on
the left bank in Paris or traveling on an African
safari. Oh, he may discover a cure for cancer or
be the first to land on the moon, but more likely
he'll be an advertising executive or an accountant and travel on the 5:15 to his wife and children in their suburban ranch home with the
picture window.
A pensive Tom Baumann stands
before Northwestern University's
Deering Library thinking of the
years of study that stretch ahead.
~
;"".'~<CJ
.....~·:.
i
12
���TO SURVIVE,
A MODERN POWER
MUST SHAPE ITS
EDUCATIO NAL PROCESSES
TO ITS NATIONAL
PURPOSE ...
Vannevar Bus h
Today's student is serious: Sharon
Crawford is not to be distracted from
her chemistry assignment by Skeeter,
who is begging for his nightly airing.
�lt~
Ron Johnson explains to Sherrie Bronstein, Judy Sheldon, and Don Eilers
1he results of using the actual dimensions of the George Washington
Bridge in New York, in the general form of the second degree equation,
y=ax 2 +bx+c.
SPUTNIK CHALLENGES U. S.
EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM
The challenge by Russia's Sputnik to United States'
superiority has caused a re-evaluation of our educational
system and a shift ·of emphasis. Changes being clamored
for include more advanced subject matter for gifted students, more emphasis on science and mathematics, and,
in general, better secondary academic preparation. Dr.
James Killian, Special Assistant to the President for
Science and Technology, said, "At this point in the evaluation of our school the highest priorities should be given
to better provision for our intellectually gifted young
people." Niles has given reality to this demand by providing accelerated mathematics, science, social studies,
and English courses, which enable the bright students to
progress at a pace in keeping with their talents.
Students in Honors Reading judge novels,
poetry, and drama by the aestheHc principles, pictures of which were designed
and painted by Sherry Annex and Lillian
Hoffman. Roslyn Virgilio explains the principle of Interest lo Judy Godell and Alex
Maurizi.
16
��-=
I
TEN PER CENT OF
NILES STUDENTS
ARE ENROLLED IN
ACCELERATED COURSES
Pauline Cotell, Mark Peppercorn, and Patricia Feil, Advanced Biology students, study the amoeba and paramecia,
minute protozoans, under the microscope.
In the sophomore Advanced Geometry class Bernard
Kravitz. Gene Veto. and Judy Fulkerson show the class
how to circumscribe a circle about a given triangle.
�In Advanced Chemistry, Judy Bolin, Bill Dutton, Jim Iverson. Gail Braverman, Alex Maurizi, and Jay Doney learn
to measure the degree of ionization by titration.
Ten per cent of the student body are enrolled in
accelerated courses. Honors Reading, which requires
a student to have a "B" or better average in English
and to have taken Composition I, emphasizes the
social and psychological aspects of novels, poetry,
and drama; Mathematical Analysis, which requires
a student to have taken accelerated algebra and
geometry, emphasizes basic ideas of mathematics
rather than problem-solving techniques; Accelerated
Physics, which requires a special recommendation
for enrollment, emphasizes depth of study and inquiry, rather than breadth. Next year additional accelerated courses will be offered, including a second
year of Mathematical Analysis, which will be an introduction to analytical geometry and calculus. The
gifted student, stimulated and challenged, will eventually repay mankind.
Analyzing "cost of living" g rap hs in Economics are Joe
Stout, Nina Nipper. Dan Lang, and Dennis Blevitt.
19
��SCIENCE SEMINAR
STIMULATES SCIENTIFICALLY
GIFTED STUDENT
"Sputnik, more than any other circumstance in my
lifetime, has caused the American people to look
critically and - I hope - thoughtfully at our entire
educational enterprise." Milton Eisenhower voiced
this opinion in an interview in U.S. News in February,
1958. This lagging of the United States behind Russia
has caused us to re-examine our educational system,
particularly in the fields of mathematics and science.
Although students in many secondary schools
graduate without courses in these areas, at Niles
twenty-seven per cent of the students in the regular
curriculum take advantage of the advanced science
program. Niles has also pioneered the Science Seminar, which encourages gifted students to spend ten
to fifteen extracurricular hours a week exploring
science. This program, developed by Jacob Shapiro,
is now directed by Dr. Evelyn Tyner. The funds
necessary to supply laboratory facilities and materials come from the Berg Foundation, set up by
Joe Berg, grandfather of Stanley Berg, a member of
the Seminar.
At G. D. Searle & Co., where some students
are working on electronic projects. Mr.
Harrison S. Backus, Seminar staff member
end research engineer at G. D. Searle,
looks on as Douglas Marshall tunes in an
intricate wave he has just generated.
Douglas Spengler does a tricky bit of
soldering on a vacuum tube volt meter,
end (background) Mary Maselli and Ronald Krischke check the distortion level of
on audio generator.
Alex Maurizi, Jay Doney, Jim Iverson, and Gail Braverman
use Burrette tubes to determine the percentage of solute
in a solution of hydrogen chloride.
Bruce Norgan supplies the mathematics, and Pat French
records the data as Kent Krause positions the weight in
evaluating a complex pulley system in Accelerated Physics
class.
�Jim Iverson explains spherical applications of solid geom
etry to Al freedman, Bill Swinyard, Mike LeVine, and John
Hederick.
Larry Messe performs the computahon and
Rhoda Newman lays out a reference diagram as Harold Ruttenberg dictates a problem in the triqonometry class.
22
�TWENTY-FIVE PER CENT TAKE ADVANCED MATHEMATICS
Although only thirteen per cent of upperclass secondary school
students in the United States take mathematics, twenty-five
per cent of the upperclassmen at Niles are enrolled in four
advanced mathematics courses: Advanced Algebra, Solid
Geometry, Trigonometry, and Mathematical Analysis. Such
courses enable gifted and interested students to work up to
their capacity, laying a firm foundation for advanced study
in the universities.
In addition, Niles has extended the idea of the Science Seminar
to the field of mathematics by inviting sophomores in their
second year of the accelerated mathematics program to meet
weekly to discuss those mathematical concepts which cannot
be taught in the classroom. It is believed that the additional
informal discussion groups will help prepare the accelerated
student for advanced placement upon entering college.
Larry Masse, Charles Kadish, and Karen
Sandstrom study the passing of planes
through cones at various angles producing
circles, hyperbolae, and ellipses at a meet·
ing of the Math Seminar which is under
the direction of Mr. Robert Pruitt.
23
�I
COLLEGE PREP CURRICULUM
STRESSES THE HUMANITIES
Seventy per cent of the students who graduated from Niles last year entered
college in the fall. College planning begins in the freshman year with students
deciding on a curriculum best suited to their goals and the college of their
choice. The college preparatory curriculum requires three two-year sequences
(mathematics, science, and a foreign language), one three-year sequence
(social studies), and one four-year sequence (English). However, many students
go further than the required number of years in the above sequences. For
example, eighty-two per cent of the senior class are enrolled in a tourth year
of English; thirty-three per cent are enroll~d m chemistry. In the junior
class, twenty-four per cent of the students are enrolled in physics, and thirty
per cent are enrolled in advanced algebra. Thirty-three per cent of the students
in both classes are taking a foreign language.
�Having diagrammed the sentence in freshman English, Carol Flaherty sees that it is
complex, not compound.
Jackie Munry and Rochelle Silverstein read
Macbeth, while Suellen Mills and Don Samuelson discuss scenes from Hamlet as part
of their studies of Shakespeare in English
Literature class.
Sherry Annex, Sarah Smith, Rayna Garfield, and Lois Gerber find their feminine wiles cannot compete in interest
with the Oxford Dictionary, which Dick
Young consults in Composition class.
�I
!I
To speak Spanish fluently is lhe goal of third
year Spanish students Georgeanne Rateike,
Karen Hine, and Gmy Krauss.
The problem of the "Cold War" between Russia and the United States is a frequent topic
of discussion in Un ited States History class.
Carolynn Kuchar. Larry Kipperman, Harriet
Paskind, and Irwin Katz use the globe to locate the provinces of the Union of Soviet So·
cialist Republics.
THREE YEARS OF
LANGUAGE STUDY
GIVE STUDENT
INCREASED FLUENCY
I
Cicero (Gary Roubinek) al an open foru
:neoting accuses Catiline (Bernard Roos)
conspiracy against the slate. A sympathize
(Burton Feingold) consoles Catiline as specta
tors (third year Latin class) look on.
Rita Rajewski, Karen Council, Lewis Milton,
Art Sigel, and Sander Klapman examine wood
carvings brought from Germany by their instructor Miss Katherine Beck.
26
��I
NILES RETAINS THE BEST
OF PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION
Dr. Rinehart believes that the "modern school must
provide a well-balanced curriculum" and that the "individual needs of each student should be met." Criticism
of the excesses of progressive education, which has
permitted the substitution of courses like "basket weaving" for the fundamental disciplines, must not result in
the abandonment of the basically sound tenets of
modern education. The stress on individual differences
and the insistance on educating the whole child should
be retained. At Niles, life adjustment courses include
Freshmen Social Studies in which students are helped
to understand not only their own capabilities and personality traits, but also the society in which they live.
At the more mature level, senior students in Family
Living are given instruction in such units as marriage
and family responsibilities, child development, and insurance. Whereas Family Living helps students to better understand their private world, Sociology helps them
to understand the many problems of the rest of the
world.
r
.I
I
Linda Johnson, Ronnie Jaman, John Franks,
Nancy Overton, Bill Neumann, and Jaye
Miller, students in Freshmen Social Studies
class, answer questions pertaining to their
personal adjustment after having read and
discussed pamphlets on social and vocational problems.
28
�..
'
Bill Ruyle explains the development of a child from embryo to foetus lo members
of Family Living class. Standing: Allen Teplitz, John Beyer. Seated: Glenn
Herriott, John Bobera, Lillic:n Hollman, Nancy Ambrose, Carol Anderson, Twila
Wells, Suellen Mills, Ed Rosen, Gary Meyers, Beverly Cri$I, Davida Frishman.
Susan Trendel, Barbara Hogun, Bonnie Smith.
29
�I
CURRICULUM MUST RECOGNIZE INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES
Despite the current emphasis on homogeneous groupings for the
gifted, more courses in mathematics and science, and better academic
preparation for college, Niles continues, in the best tradition of modern
education, to provide excellent vocational courses for those students
who plan to go directly into the working world. Future secretaries,
majoring in business education, have the opportunity to study typing,
shorthand, and secretarial and clerical practices. Woods, electricity,
metals, printing, and auto mechanics are offered to boys who plan
to use these skills in future jobs. Future home makers learn how to
cook and sew properly in Home Arts Laboratory. All these courses
prepare the student for work immediately following graduation.
. ·,
a
Architectural Drawing students Nancy
Ambrose, Roger Stone, and Ann Stem
hope that one day they will see homes
of their design constructed in the United
States.
�Vviiing "mock" rooms are future electricians Gary
Graofl, Leslie Sayles, and Charles Richter. They
are cautious not to overload the circuit because
they might blow a fuse.
Taking dictation are Kay Crouchley. Bonnie Levinson, Judy Swanson, and Sylvia Nuss. while Judy
Frcnkfort checks over figures on the adding machine.
Secretarial Practices prepares senior girls for a vocation after graduation.
��TODAYS STUDENT
GOVERNS HIMSELF,
CULTIVATES A WIDE
RANGE OF INTERESTS
Pete Tworoqer finds an exciting whole
new world in the snow, thanks to the
newly-formed Ski Club which journeys
lo nearby slopes to participate in this
challenging winter sport.
�S. S. D.
The central committee of S. S. 0., com
posed of Roslyn Virgilio, Bill lhne, John
Hederick, Gary Krauss, Nancy McAvoy
and directed by Mr. Roth (Advisor), con·
sider adopting a new seating chart sys·
tern for
S. S. S. H.
John Hederick (Head of S. S. S. H.), pe·
riod supervisors, Bill Connell, Bill Ruyle,
Terry Tobin, Bill Ahlberg, Allan Johnson, and head secretary Margo Calo·
marcrs, are members of the board which
supervises study halls.
Monitor Board, which directs the super
vision of the halls, is made up of Gary
Krauss (Head Monitor Captain), Ken
Grubb, Jim Eischen, Dave Turner, Dave
Morqan, Jim VanDerVelde, and Janet
Peterson.
34
�INCREASES THE
RESPONSIBILITY OF S. S. 0 .
One of the concepts of the "new look" in education is
student supervision of students. Carrying their responsibility effectively, the students of Nilehi had the 1957-58
program for S.S.O. (Student Service Organization) already
in operation in late July. This program began with the
Central Committee, composed of Bill Ihne (Student Service
Organization Head), John Hederick (Student Supervised
Study Halls Head), Gary Krauss (Student Supervised Monitors Head) and Roslyn Virgilio (Student Service Organization Head Secretary), choosing the monitor captains and
study hall supervisors. Having selected the most compe.
tent people for their positions, the Central Committee began the arduous task of changing schedules, assigning
periods, and designating duties to the newly c hosen
captains and supervisors. Because of the efficiency and
early planning of the Central Committee, Monitor Captains, and Study Hall Supervisors, the complete S.S.O.
system began on the first day of school. September 9,
thereby eliminating extra work for the faculty.
However, by the end of the first semester a need for a
new division became evident. A new service division
known as S.S.D. (Student Service Division), whose duty it
is to supervise students in the library and also to check
hall lockers, began functioning at the beginning of the
spring semester.
Bill Ihno and Roslyn Virgilio discuss a new regu.
lation of S. S. D. concerning warnings to students
for leaving Jockers open.
Student Services Division, organized in second
cemestor. chocks Jockers and regulates passes in
the school library. The S. S. D. Board is composed
of Manfred Molz, Bob Glassberg, Penny Boom,
Alex Spieqel, Dick Elke, Jim Tansor, and Roslyn
Virgilio.
�STUDENT COUNCIL DIVIDES
INTO EAST AND WEST
This year, with two divisions, the Student Council split into two groups, East
and West. Most important of their combined projects was the United Fund
Drive, which was held in the East Division during February and in March in
the West Division. The drive combined the former separate appeals for the Red
Cross, the March of Dimes, and Lee Min Soo, the Korean orphan whom Niles
~upports. The two groups also sponsored buses to the away games.
Jn addition, the East Division Student Council sold Niles sweatshirts and
.bookcovers. In the fall, the Council sponsored and planned the coronation of
lhe Homecoming Queen, an activity which will become an annual tradition.
Biggest project of the West Division was the plan to have an exchange student
come to Niles next fall. Throughout the year the Council worked on such student welfare projects as a staggered schedule for six-weeks' exams. The Student Lounge, which was open daily in Room 16 during fifth period, was
Council sponsored.
Student Council members of the East Division sold sweatshirts and school bookcovers. Back Row: T. Keidel, B. NorCJan, C. Ragland, D. Nelson, Mr. Carrell (Sponsor), J. Tansor,
D. Anderson, B. Meneilly. Fifth Row: T. Rueckert, B. Duke.
J. Baker, S. Berman, B. Levin, H. Ruttenburg. Fourth Row:
J. Weissburg, ). Bolin, T. Frankfurt, J. Linn, C. Stem, J.
Cooper. Third Row: M. Wesley, L. Lindquist, A. Gold, R.
Kettleson, S. Ahrens, C. Macaluso, N. Ostrom. Second Row:
L. Randall, J. DuBonn, B. Smith, E. Pass, J. Chester, S.
Backus, P. Nelson. First Row: J. Matter, J. Faust, A. Merwitz,
M. Elliott, A. Demas, J. Link, P. Teichert, S. Buckman.
Dixie Nelson (Secretary) reads the minutes of the last Executive Board moeting to the other members of the Board, Jerry
Keidel (President), Bruce Norgan (Vice-President), and Mr.
Carrell (Sponsor).
Ready to begin the West Division meeting are Jim Boyesen
(Vice-President), Jerry Hildebrand (President), Mr. Lain
(Sponsor), and Marcia Braverman (Secretary).
Marcia Braverman and Jerry Hildebrand discuss the sale o
Directories in the West Division. Back Row: C. Levine, C
Woods, N. Kretschmor, M. O'Grady, P. Camerus, D. Borisof
P. Ehrensaft, I. Lano!!, G. Sawyers, D. Weiner, B. Ross, D.
Kostelnicek, R. Har:el, M. Pollack. Fourth Row: 1. Tevin,
C. Schuttler, R. Withal!, P. Burke, J. Miller, D. Masek, S
Ferguson, B. Gold, S. Shores, P. McAvoy, J. Tworoger, R
Goldstein, D Goush, S. Merriman. F. Gilbert, B. Salzman
Third Row: M. Fronk, B. Baldridge, F. Nelson, M. Pemitz
H. Greenberg, B. Kutok, B. Julius. Second Row: B. Rice
). Muse, R. Bertsch, C. Flaherty, B. Barber, J. Massarcchia
W. Monsen, S. Braverman, B. Kisa, E. Owen, M. Honig
R. Hofior, ). Hebblethwaite, A. Davis. First Row: L. Schurz
B. Costoplos, M. Weigl. M. Silverman, B. Kallen, L. Cahoon
B. Gonzales, M. Hound!, R. Chapman.
36
�~ 1 ._.••......,,..tlRlll!~M'
""*z t
t;
1 JPttt Jft~
�NILEHILITE ACQUIRES
A "NEW LOOK"
Ray Cohen (Sports Editor), Barb Norris (Editor-in-Chief).
Beth Kurti (Feature Editor). and Nancy Plotnick (News Bureau Edi:or) evaluate and criticize the last issue of the
NilehiJite.
Although columns such as "Inquiring Reporter" and "Getting to Know ... "
are familiar to students, the Nilehilite does have a "new look". Because the
split shift schedule necessitated having the paper printed outside of school. the
format and size of the paper had to be changed. The new Nilehilite is five
columns by sixteen inches and varies from four to eight pages, whereas last
year the paper was only three columns by ten inches and varied from eight
to sixteen pages.
But some things are still the same. After assignments are made on Wednesday,
journalism students in Miss Mary Konstans' classes still rush through the halls
trying to waylay hard-to-catch teachers. The Friday deadline having been
met, the editors begin the tedious process of correcting copy, making "lay-outs,"
writing headlines, and proof-reading. Excitement runs high in 219 the following
Friday when, at last, the Nilehilite is distributed.
Members of the fourth period Journalism class Donna Nor·
man, Maxine CohGn, Karen Lucas, Sondy Klahr, Gerda
Halbreich, Mike Weingart, Tobey Archer, Judy Cheit, Lana
Shevelenko, and Beth Hampel gel the facts before writing
and typing stories to be printed in the next Nilehilite.
�Golden Galleon Guild members read and grade all manuscripts submitted for publication. Back
Row: A. Johnson, J. Hederick, D. Guess, A. Birholz, D. Beyer, D. Morgan, G. lgolka, D. Young,
P. Carder. Third Row: R. Silverstein, B. Hampel, N. Knepper, S. Feinzimer, J. Eggersted, J. Godel!,
N. Nipper, K. Hine, S. Goldberg, M. Reese, G. Golden. Second Row: B. Kurti, A. Wulf, B. Levinson.
S. Weiss, C. Schweig, B. Denker, L. Tiseth, C. Berg, J. Larson, D. Bistolfo. First Row: R. Garfield,
N. Plotnick, B. Norris, L. Hoffman, G. Braverman, J. Linn.
STUDENTS THRILL TO SEE
CREATIVE WORK IN PRINT
Members of the Golden Galleon Guild, under the direction of Mrs. Parepa Rice, had the Gargantuan task of
choosing the manuscripts to be published in the literary magazine which was presented to Guild members
at the annual banquet for new members held on June
3 at the Tally-Ho Restaurant. In the fall, the Guild sold
subscriptions to magazines to finance Nilehi's Golden
Galleon.
Silver Clipper, the West Division literary club, directed
by Mr. Richard Gragg, sponsored a square dance,
"Rhapsody in Hay," to raise money for Golden Galleon. Members also read and rated manuscripts submitted by the West Division for publication.
Newly initiated members of the Guild, Ed Owen, Lillian Hoffman.
and Jackie Hillstrand, see their articles "in print" for the first time at
the annual banquet.
Merry Halloran proudly displays the symbol of the Silver Clipper to
the members o! that West Division organization. Back Row: ). Anderson, S . Seegren . B. Gerber, M. Frank, M. Block, C. Turo!sky, E. Owen,
]. Erickson, P. Gorden. First Row: R. Witha!l, H. Schachter, J. Hildebrand, M. Adams, S. Scheid, S. Eggert.
�YEARBOOK
Vicki Day, Jim Eischen, Paul Carder
(Editor), and Dick Guess, senior members of the Yearbook Staff, discuss John
Held type of sketches to be used in
developing the theme of 1he book.
Other senior members of the staff, Vicki
Averbach, Tom Baumann. Lillian Hoffman, and Sue Weiss decide on a layout
for the faculty section of Reflections.
Junior Staff members Lee Isel, Barbara
Krumsieg, Mark Johnson, Bill McDowell,
Donna Norman, Ron Krischke and Linda
Hubbard examine the Stephens College
yearbook. (The girls were pretty, too!)
40
�STAFF CONTRASTS 1958 YOUTH
WITH THE JAZZ AGE
Comparing the teenager and the school of 1958 with those of our
parents who had their day in the "Roarin' Twenties," the yearbook
staff developed a theme "The New Look" which was light and enjoyable, but also serious. To secure authentic material for copy, the
staff sent out questionaires to parents to find out what they did, believed, and hoped for when they were in high school. Then, questionaires were also given to seniors concerning every phase of a teenager's life-manners, morals, recreational activities, fads, beliefs, and
goals.
After the background information had been tabulated, the general
routine of work began. With the assistance of Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire,
the yearbook sponsor, the dummy was laid out, pictures scheduled,
and copy written. With the help of the Senior Section, the April deadline
was met. The long awaited moment arrived when members of the
staff received their Reflections at the Yearbook Banquet and found
that the "New Look" came to expectations. And why not? The Russians
with Sputnik and even Paris with its chemise fashions cooperated to
make more timely the "New Look" theme.
Senior Section schedules all senior pictures and prepares activity lists under the direction of Mr.
Schrock. Back Row: P. Cirkle, L. Shubert, B. Barabas, M. Reese, R. Lange (chairman), B. Deitch,
C. Ahrens, M. Tannenbaum, and J. Henry. Seated: C. Schweig (chairman), L. Tiseth, M. Lewis,
R. Grant, I. Weinberg, G. Ratieke, and B. Levinson.
�Election to the National Honor So·
c1ety, a coveted honor, was con
ferred on these outstanding juniors.
Back Row: K. Krause, M. Sachs. M.
Averbach, L. Jansen, B. Norgan, K.
Krause, R. Krischke. Second Row;
S. Backus, M. Skol, C. Sigel, J. Bab·
cock, L. Burkhart, D. Norman. First
Row: G. Halbreich, A. PfaH, N. Os
trom, J. Comiano.
With raised candles, new memhers
repeat ths pledge of the Scciety, the
final step m the induction ceremony
conducted before al! East Division
students on March 26.
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY INDUCTS
THIRTY-FOUR
I
Getting that "A" you've struggled for all semester, making Reflections
Revelry, or having your poem accepted for Golden Galleon are high points of
any high school car3er. Election to Notional Honor Society, the Phi Beta Kappa
of the secondary school, however. tops any other recognition. Juniors and
seniors who have maintained a ''B" average are eligible for membership;
however, the final choice of three percent 0f the juniors and nine percent of
the seniors is made by the faculty on the basis of service, leadership, and
character.
On Morch 26. fifteen seniors and nineteen juniors, before proud parents
and teachers, were inducted into the Society. The aw::irdinq of pins and roses
and the symbolic lighting of the candles was conducted by those twenty-four
seniors who had been inducted the previous spring.
I
I
Seniors inducted into •he National Honor Society last year planned the
mduction ceremony for the students elected this year. Back Row: P. Carder,
J. Hederick, D. Guess, A. Mauri71, D. Saunders. B. Johnson, D. Youna,
A. Feinberg, D. Samuelson. Second Row: D. Turner. J. Frankfurt. M. Levine.
I Iverson, A. Johnson, D. Mendelsohn, J. Linn, J. Eischen. First Row: S. Craw
ford, B. Norris, T. Baumann. R. Morten, V. Averbach. J. Weissburg, R. Silver
�Members of the Varsity Debate Team listen as Dick Young
makes a forceful rebuttal to Russ Kofoed's affirmative
speech. Back Row : Dr. Betts (Sponsor), Larry Schwartz, Joe
Nieder, Aaron Bloch. First Row: Rochelle Silverstein, Gerald
LaBarbera, Ron Wanke, Abby Goldsmith, Stanley Berman.
NILES PLAYS HOST TO
ONE HUNDRED DEBATERS
On January 11. Nilehi Debate Team was host
to debaters from eighteen high schools. Fifty
teams, one hundred students, participated in
the tournament. In addition, the Debate Te'.'IP:i
attended eight other tournaments. The subiect
for the year was; " Resolved: The United Stares
should increase foreign aid." The varsity and
sophomore teams, with twelve varsity debaters
and eighteen sophomores competing, had a
total record of seventy-nine wins and eightysix losses. Russ Kofoed, senior, received
the Degree of Distinction from the National
Forensic League.
Twelve other students interested in speech
activities competed in the annual American
Legion Orator ical Contest held in April. Under
the direction of Mr. Van Arsdale, students from
both divisions prepared speeches concerning
an aspect of American life and delivered them
to a selected group of students.
Mr. Van Arsdale, sponsor of the American Legion Oratorical Contest, makes several corrections in Stan Berman's
speech as the other contestants listen attentively. Back Row:
Elaine Schwartz, Toni Greene, Rochelle Silverstein. Second
Row: Jill Linn, Sue Levin, Carol Crafton. First Row: Harriet
Schacter, Gloria Mengarelli.
Sophomore Debate Team members travel with the Varsity
team to the many tournaments in the area and compete
against other novice debaters. Back Row: I. Lanoff, D. Lynn,
J. Hildebrand, M. Rothman, R. Bostock, B. Weidman. Second
Row: M. Lerr.er, A. Brown, M. Block, B. Stevens, C. Zehnle,
M. Marselli, M. Sugarman, E. Winter, C. Sherman. First
Row: E. Stein, C. Stenner, A. Wynn, P. Johnson, M. Braverman, B. White, S. Krupp, F. Greisdorf, R. Chapman, S. Glass.
�Intermediate Band. Back Row: Mr. Provost, Mr. Groeling, W. Ress, H. Koff. D. Superfine, A. Ziegler,
]. Wroblewski, R. Fink, R. Selby. D. Shellist, A. Penner. Fourth Row: M. Sullivan, G. Templer.
D. Dahl, R. Selby, B. Katz, B. Willumsen, P. Arnold, R. Kettering, B. Weidman, D. Plieger, L. Lascody,
G. Rosenthall, W. Olsen, H. Lyon. Third Row: J. Anderson, R. Garro, S. Wesley, j. Lofrentz, E. Rovin,
S. Kessler, R. Reinger, A. Bernsohn, K. Masters. S. Arnoff. Second Rew: R. Unterschuetz, G. Irwin,
G. Wanke, N. Uzemack, C. Eckstrom, R. Aronica, R. Halvorsen. First Row: S. Van, W. Kuschel.
! .. Hogan, M. Schneider, ). Kirschner, R. Withal!.
SEVENTY PIECE BAND IS THE
LARGEST IN NILEHl'S HISTORY
The 1958 edition of the Niles Township concert band,
directed by Mr. Leo Provost and Mr. Charles Groeling, reoresents the most ambitious band program
ever attempted at Niles. The full seventy pieces, the
largest band in the history of the school, presented
precision drills and sparkling routines, built arouY\d
such themes as "Dad's Day,'' during half-time of the
football games. The music at pep assemblies and
basketball games gave school spirit a big boost.
After months of practice, including extra rehearsals,
the band presented on April 27 before a capacity
audience, a program including the overture from
"The Barber of Seville" and "Suite of American
Dances".
The intermediate and beginning bands serve as
training bands in which beginning musicians gain
that valuable experience needed to perform as members of the concert band.
I
44
�Beginning Band. Back Row: Michael
Fenn, Allan Schwartz, Mr. Provost (Director), Fred Benjamin. First Row : Rich·
ard Choznowski, Sheila Linder, Joel
Sears.
Concert Band: Back Row: P. French, G. Goldstein, Mr. Provost, Mr. Groeling, 1. juern, T. Heeres,
R. Perlman, D. Kornelly, R. Waterloo, F. Puccio, J. Gould, T. Radtke, M. Singer. Fourth Row: R. Neal.
T. Hogan, J. Crowther, H. Sherman, R.. Mills, P. Harvis, B. Kenaga, R. Shuman, L. Anderson,
B. Wirtz, M. Woldpoff, J. Jungwirth, R. Krone, R. Martin, J. Frandzell. M. Lerner, P. Petroski,
J. Thigpen, S. Morten, S. Iverson, G. Eidenb<:>rg, W. Washkuhn, M. LeVine, D. Turner, I. Jann,
F. Foss, J. Babcock, E. Farwell, P. Carder, R. Burhans. Third Row: M. Wesley, B. Gain, B. Norgan,
J. Cook, R. Wanke, B. Eggert, R. Goldfedder, J. Kaplan, P. Brown, S. Kirsch ner, D. Ford, L. Leitherer,
D. Genthner, N. Rogin, R. Linick, S. Ross, J. Miguel. Second Row: A. Mendera, L. Goldstein,
S. Smith, L. Finzel, M. Miguel, C. Schee, M. Halloran, B. Ambrose, A. Dover. First Row: D. Neid,
M. Greenberg.
�Choir. Back Row: L. Larsen, F. Link, R. Bartsch, G. Wanaski. T. Conners, M. Molz, D. Nelson,
L. Janson, C. Ragland, A. Ricordali. 0 . Schwartz, P. Rosner, F. Feldman, D. Eckel. Fourth Row:
S. Pearson, R. Levin, I. Berman, D. Hansen, N. McAvoy. J. Linn, S. Debes, B. Gorden, J. Borik,
R. Bern, R. Hildebrand, D. Kre1nick, V. Bradley. Third Row: J. Bolin. J. Linkow, J. Gilbert, B. Locher,
M. Shellist, G. Krause, G. Arbetman, R. Knutson, B. Bell, S. Smth, J. Matter, M. Calamaras, J. Frankfurt. J. Peterson. Second Rew: D. Courtright. M. Barnett, A. Demas, P. Boom, G. Siemund,
A. Cusic, J. Jacobsen, B. Savage, P. Teichert, R. Young, S. Hunt, J. DuBonn. First Row: J. Weissburg, D. Norman, G. Mengarelli, P. Boyajian, B. Sielski, N. Johnson, J. Otiepl::a. M. Johnson,
M. Derman, J. Comiano, S. Richman, ). Erickson.
I
Vivace. Back Row (right to !ell): J. Weissburg, D. Courtright, J. Linn, F. Budnik, S. Debes, C. Ober·
maier, P. Cotell, B. Stine, J. Bolin, S. Smith, D Gislason, ;-J. McAvoy, M. Calamaras, ). Petersen,
J. Matier, M. Hunter, S. Forguson, F. Nelson, A. Musgrave, P. Teichert, C. Boucher, S. Eggert.
S. Hanley, P. fie!, G. Siemund, C. Pavlo, B. Sielski, A. Cusic, S. Richman, G. Mengarelli, M. Johnson, G. Lindberg, J. Comiano, A. Goetz, M. Derman, J. Erickson.
�The tlarbershopper s keep alive such songs as "Sweet
Adeline" and "In The Evening By The Moonlight." Back
Row: M. Mal:.:, R. Bartsch. C. Trendier, L. Janson. G. Wanask1, D. Gu<?ss. Third Row: P. Rosner, A. Pearson, B. Bern,
D. Eckel, J. Hildebrant. Second Row: ). Benson, J. Erickson,
S. Pearson, N. Wall. Fust Row: S. Smith, M. Samele, R.
Levin, B. Piper, J. Hebblethwaite.
"KEEP IT GAY"
FEATURES MUSIC FROM
MY FAIR LADY
Maior production of the music department was
the musical comedy Keep It Gay, presented on
April 18 and 19 under the direction of Jill Linn
and Rick Ricordati, assisted by a committee of
eleven who supervised scenery, props, costumes, lighting, makeup, dance, tickets, programs, and publicity. Accompani ed by the orchestra, three hundred members of Choir,
Vivace, and the Glee Club, directed by Mr.
Hugh McGee and Mr. Earl Auge, sang such
hits from My Fair Lady and The King and I as
"Get Me To The Church on Time," "Hello,
Young Lovers," and ''I've Grown Accustomed
To Your Face_"
In addition, the musical groups presented the
traditional Chnstmas Vespers program on
December 15 and the May Festival on May 25.
Interest in vocal activities is high a t Niles which
has, in addition to the highly selective Choir,
Vivace, and Barbershop pers, four girls' and one
boys' glee club.
The big musical production of the year, Keep It Gay, is
planned by the steering committee. Back Row: J. Bolin, L.
Janson, C. Obermaier, J. DuBonn, P. Teichert. Mr. Earle
Auge, C. Ragland, M. Smger, J. Hebblethwaite. Second
Row: D. Courtrigh,, J. Erickson, ). Peterson. First Row:
J. Lmn, ). Frankfurt, M. Derman, R. Ricordati.
Orchestra. Back Row: P. French, 8. Wateiloo, ). Gould, f. Puccio, R. Linick, S. Ross, J. Miguel,
K. Webster, M. Singer, C. Sherman. first Row (left): M. Classen, M. Werner. B. Maxson, M. Rothman. Second Row: P. O'Neil, J. Savage, B. Aronson, N. Cheeney, B. Kivoluoma. D. Graham.
M. Skolnik, P. Camerous, L. Noyle. Third Row: L. Anderson, S. Williamson, B. Smart, R. Haskell,
K. Lucas, D. Stollstorfl. Fourth Row: D. Haas, T. Gradman, E. Winter, A. Musgrave, B. Gain,
M. Wesley. Fifth Row: C. Cleary, N. Cleary, A. Mendera, M. Halloran. Sixth Row: P. Nelson,
D. Neid, M. Greenberg, D. Guess, P. Cote!!. Seventh Row: T. Koenig, D. Christenson, A. Dover,
B. Ambrose, P. Petroski, R. Stone R. Martin. Eiqhth Row: ). Jackson, P. Wiser, B. Farwell, P. Carder.
J. Kaplan, L. Leither.
�Intermediate Orchestra. Back Row: S. Schwied, R. Czarn0cki, M. Ostermeier, M. Mahnke. Second
Row: E. Lazar, C. Lueder, P. Fagersrrom, D. Bush, C. Schuttler, S. Bennett, D. Wold, J. Hirsch. First
Row: M. Wegl, M. Ahrens, B. Barker, J. Hobe, L. Goldfarb, M. Peters.
VOCAL GROUPS AND ORCHESTRA
Boys' Glee. Back Row : Mr. Hugh McGee (Director), G. Claus, H. Sylvester, J. Pocienelli, D. Stein·
seifer, J. Erickson, J. Benson, J. Calamaras, J. Fosciona, D. Gunsallus, B. Lowe. Th ird Row: J. Ru·
therford, M. Samele, J. Weiss, M. Ma£>der, P. Kara!otas, S. Adelman, J. Hebblethwaite. Second Row:
N. Wolf, G . Billings, P. Mueller, C. Spirrison. B. Cohen, A. Goodman. First Row: C. Nelson, G.
Erickson, M. Felnzimer. B. Dows, T. Dent, S. Oserman.
�Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee Club, Period 8. Back Rew: N. Goldstein, P. Gorden, H. Hyman, J. Davidson,
B. Gerber, P. Hensel, J. Lehmcn, J. Sholin, F. Nelson, A. Kennedy, K. Josefson, Mr. Earl Auge
(Director). Fourth Row: N. Lannert, S. Schl!!diner, H. Schachter, C. Herbst, S. Grybow, B. Swanson,
E. Brown, L. Carlson, K. Herrmann, ). Tasmer, M. Czerwonka, R. Rubenstein. Third Row: E. Necht·
man, S. Dresher, S . Cuvmretta, S. Evey, ). Bail<::y, C. Tulsky, E. Stiska, R. Sager, S. Hyman,
0. Prytikin. Second Row: C. Carpenter, B. Conrad, A. Himmler, M. Matheson, J. Goldstein, A. Tannenbaum, F. Berger, J. Armstrong, L. Connelly, S. Shores. First Row: M. Reich, G. Harrison, M.
Holtz, B. Dickson, D. Miller, F. Marcus, C. Virgilio.
PRESENT THE ANNUAL MAY FESTIVAL ON MAY 25
Intermediate Girls' Glee. Back Row: S. Feinzimmer, A. Pazen, K. Walde, ). Fagerman, P. Walker,
K. Hansen, L. Weil, S. G10ssman, D. Kruger. Second Row: Mr. Earle Auge (Director), H. Paskind,
B. Rumack, H. Lucas, R. Newman, H. Freeman, J. Nielson, B. Martin. First Row: E. Schwartz,
V. Fazio, R. Garfield, ). Gertler, C. Cooperman, E. Laiho.
�It
"t•i •;1 .. • .li!: !t• .... •t •: ~; •; \;.i ~ •. •: ~· t. • ~2 ......... , .! .._..·••ii~·~·'·~ •'i•!";•:• :•t•S• ;t: • ~ ~t•\ ~ ,•,•; llt!t •\ti?•!.~ .;1 ·.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee. Period 9. Bock Row: Mr. Earle Auc;e (Director). S. Ferguson, H. Weiss,
A. Rudich, S. G' ld!ine, P Wykow ;Jd, S. Copeland, I. Shor, J. Shirrley, ). Aronson, P. Sherman,
K. Grab0w. G. Kr..nch~_:{, C. Peterson. B. Olsen, B. Eckel, L Lippman, K. Schippman, A Hablei .
F. Chapman. Fourth Row: J. C-01lins D. Christensen. L. Wohl. J. Male, B. Agentar, B. Theis, K. June,
C. Johnson, ). Garon, R. Barbera, B. Center, S. Lanzella, J. Maltengly, G. Urehna. Third Row:
J. Godlove, B. Brinsky, M. Hicks, F. Gilbert, K. Brodsky, J. Gustafson, P. Engst•om, P. Bleser,
J. Cisar. L. Lieberenz, R. Rubinstein, C. Boucher. Second Row: S. Nevitt, B. While, F Ste in, S.
Lamer, R. Silverstein, G. Brewer, P. Yankulo!l, K. Shabel, R. Vodian, S. Brin. First Row: S. Goldman. J. Lovering, P. Feil, M. Hound!, M. Knowles. J. Berman, G. Mitchell, L. Ritter.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee, Period 10: Back Row: Mr. Earle Auge (Director), M. Maselh, C. Bergeron,
K. Johnson, H. Jung, P. Bradley, S. Schwartz, M. Naltulin, B. Kilcullen, B. Epstein, G. Gigstad,
C. Eagan, L. Morgan, M. Scherer. Fourth Row: P. Johnson, M. Dunn, E. Elkin, P. Clebourn, C. Flaherty, M. Silverman, K. Kretzer, J. Sontner, J. Wallis, N. Klnigberg, C. Martin, N. Hibbert. Third
Row: M. Demas, R. Friedman, F. Gaden. C. Obermaier, N. Schuyler. S. Gordon. L. Joelson, G. Lindberg, E. Silverman, M. Hunter, P. N~wtcn. Second Row: J. Joffe, J. Cippleton E. Carmen. S. Rokos,
G. Ackerman, L. Nahin, L. Warren, S. Gallowich, S. Eggert .First Row: L. Doner, B. Braun, I. Himelfarb. P. Daniels, S. Spero, L. Miller, S. Weissman, K. Singer.
·
�The East Division Hi-Y Executive Board plans the club meetings and also the induction ceremony.
Back Row: D. Pankey. A. Manzardo, Mr. Roth (Spenser). B. Ruyle, K. Grubb (President), D. Samuelson, S. Ahrens, J. Hederick. First Row: D. Anderson, J. Carr, D. Elke, C. Macaluso, G. Krauss,
L. Larsen.
The Hi-Y club at Niles has been serving the school
and community for eleven years. The Hi-Y citizenship
award, given last year to Karen Hine and Tom
Baumann, and the Hi-Y Scholarship, awarded to a
~orthy senior, are two of its many worthwhile
projects. Leadership is an important quality developed by Hi-Y, and this year one of its members,
Ken Grubb, was President of the Metropolitan Chicago Hi-Y Council. In addition to such interesting
programs as a speaker on lie detectors and a resume'
of exciting experiences on the ice by two Blackhawk
hockey players, the club entertained members and
their fathers at the Dads and Lads Banquet on March
17. The Formal induction, held on February 23,
stressed the true purpose of Hi-Y, the fostering of
high standards of Christian character.
West Division officers sponsored a dance with
ihe West Division Tri-Hi-Y. Back Row: Bronson
Davis, Chuck Engstrom. Larry Mills. First Row:
Curt Swanson, Don Kornelly, Bob Longfield.
KEN GRUBB SERVES
AS PRESIDENT OF
CHICAGO Hl-Y COUNCIL
Mr. Colver. one of the sponsors of the West
Division Hi-Y, spoke on the ideals o f Hi-Y a t
the Dads and Lads Banquet.
�6i.t·i
~
0
:1.•. l.·; •i· l: .·4·:.:. 4tJ.· .. •. +:-. t ••••• ~ •••••• 1 • • • • • •
~
-
· ' ••• : .. • •• .·-: .~ ••. · : • • : ·~·
:•i· ....... :... , . ':. t , ... ••
FOUR HUNDRED GIRLS PARTICIPA TE IN
Blue Tri·H1-Y officers. Carol Dankowskt (Vice-President), Jill
Linn (President), Adrienne Lee (Chaplain). Arlene Pfaff
(Treasurer), and Vicki Day (Secretary), plan club meetings.
one of which featured a speaker from the Patricia Stevens
School of Modeling.
Hemming diapers for the American Red Cross and preparing Christmas stockings for the under-privileged children
were two service projects planned by the officers of the
Gold Tri-Hi-Y, Linda Randel (Vice-President), Margo Calamaras (Chaplain), Alice Merwitz (President), and Carole
Maurus (Secretary), and Linda Hubbard (Treasurer).
52
White Tri-Hi-Y officers, Janel Masters (Secretary). Karen
Jensen (Vice-President), Barbara Kretschmar (President),
Nma Nipper (Chaplain), and Nancy McAvoy (Secretary),
invited Mr. Sorta!, the basketball coach, to one of their
meetings to explain the spcrt to members.
Red Tri-Hi-Y, under the direction of Carol Stern (Secretary).
Beth Kurti (President). Nancy Plotnick (Chaplain), Sue Levin
(Vice-President), and Peggy Walker (Treasurer), provided
Christmas gifts for the children at St. Hedwig's Home.
�TRl -H1-Y
Tri-Hi-Y members Lynn Eggers, Noel
Ostrom, Margo Calamaras, and Ann
Ide sing a gay calpso during the
Homecoming parade.
Tri-Hi-Y with a total membership of 400 is the largest club at Niles.
Ti-Hi-Y, East Division, this year split into four separate groups: Blue,
Gold, Red and White. These clubs meet on the same night, however,
and occasionally have combined meetings. At Christmas, the whole
group went caroling together. Individual clubs usually center their
meetings around a guest speaker. For example, the girls learned about
football and basketball from Mr. Basrak and Mr. Sorta] and discovered
how to "capture" the athletes from a Patricia Stevens model. The club
also sponsored their annual after the game dance "Mad Moods II"
following the New Trier basketball game.
West Division Tri-Hi-Y also gave "Mystic Moments", a semi-formal
dance with a Mardi Gras theme. During the holiday season the club
gave a party for the children at Lydia Home. The b iggest event of the
year, however, will take place when school is over. The entire club is
going to spend the weekend of June 13 at Lake Geneva.
Officers of the West Division Tri-Hi-Y
sponsored a sock hop for their members
with West Division Hi-Y. Back Row: G.
Lindberg, P. Wiser, J. Peterson, S. Getman, B. DeMano, M. Holz. First Row: P.
Newton, B. Dickson, A. Musgrave, P.
Gorden, C. Obermeier.
53
��THESPIANS DESIGN
STAGE SETS AS
WELL AS ACT
Officers of West Division Spotlighters are S. Seegren,
L. Bilson, S. Becker.
J. Fulkerson.
"Act well your part; there all the honor lies." This National Thespian
Society motto expresses the "new look" in attitudes toward dramatics at
Nilehi. No longer is "thespian" synonomous with "actor" only. If one
is not the "Dino" type, he will perhaps be more useful changing
complicated stage sets; even if he has a weak back, he can attain
the dignity of "Thespian" by acting as prompter.
A cast of nine, with Sue Backus in the leading role of Bridget Mac
Gowan, under the direction of Miss Virginia Stemp, opened in the
Broadway comedy A Roomful of Roses on May 8. The fall production,
the George S. Kaufman comedy Stage Door, was a change of pace from
Dino, a study of a juvenile delinquent, presented in the spring of 195'7.
Spotlighters, directed by Miss Deanna Thompson, "acted their parts"
in two one-act plays, They Tried Him With ... and My Cousin from
Sweden.
Spotlighter officers Lynn Eggers, Noel
Ostrom, Rick Riccordati, Sue Backus,
Karen Rosenquist, ond Coro! Dankowski
discuss the production of My Cousin
From Sweden.
Thespians make sets, apply make-up, and toke care of props os
well as oct. Back Row: S. Weiss, N. Messer, M. Skolnik, D. Swanson, R. Riccordati (Sergeant-at-Arms). Second Row: M. Derman,
S. Levin, M. Calcmoras (Vice-President), ). Godel! {President),
T. Conners (Treasurer), J. Eischen, M. Marks. First Row : C. Ccoperman, ). Erickson (Secretary), L. Eggers, B. Deitch (Recorder),
V. Fazio.
�The staging of the 1957 spring play "Dino'' was no small task. Bringing order out of chaos are
B. Ruyle, B. Barranco. L. Burkhart, S. Goldberg, M. Sugarman, R. Edidin. L. Eggers, ]. Wilson,
T. Conners, D. Wold. J. Godell, M. Skolnik, M. Hagman, E. Keuper, G. Keuper, M. Pollack.
"A ROOMFUL OF ROSES "
Having learned to mistrust people all his life, juvenile delinquent Dmo (Fred Hodges) ls reluctant
to speak freely even to his case worker (Norm Garland). Concerned are his parole oflicer Mr.
Mandel (Mike Levine) and Miss Haines (Gayle Beckway).
-1
' ,,,__
�In the fall play "Stage Door" Terry
(Priscilla Davidson), the female lead, is
admired for both her dramatic ability
and for her attractiveness by eccentric
Keith Burgess (Mike Skolnik) and David
Kingsley (Murray Averbach).
Tom Conners, Elizabeth Wood, Ron
Raben, and Barbara Deitch in Staqe
Door are all set for a big night in New
York on ninety-five cents!
OPENS ON MAY 8
When more subtle temptations fail, the
women try pulling to get a man! Bill
Pfalum is pulled by Marcia Kamps and
Penny Johnson on one side, on the
other by Elissa Goodman, Carol Peterson, and Paula Svedlund. The matchmakers who started all this. Betty Smart
and Lynette Bilson, observe the fun
from the sidelines in "They Tried Him
With_ .."
�CLUBS GROW OUT OF
West Division Foreign Language Club presented a program
at which bilingual faculty members spoke to members in
German, French, Spanish, and Greek. Standing: S. Aronin,
G. Neimark, J. Fulkerson, C. Spirrison. Seated: J. Calamaras
{President), T. Gordon, P. Johnson, K. Norgan {Vice·Pres·
1dent), P. Bradley, ). Lovering {Secretary), S. Schwied, and
). Young {Sergeant-at-Arms).
Spanish Club o!licers Nancy Lotz {Secretary), Bill Connell
(President), Elaine Pass (Treasurer), Mr. DaRosa (Sponsor),
Sheila Erdmann {Sergeanf·Ot-Arms), and Karen Rosenquist
(Vice-President) look forward to the spring vacation trip to
Mexico.
'ft• .
Latin Club officers Mike Sachs {Treasurer), Sharon Hunt
{Socrotary), and Judy Erickson and Burt Feingold (Co·Presidents) plan the decorations and program for the spring
banquet.
58
Officers of "Le Cerclo Francois" Marlene Derman (President), Carolyn Schweig (Vice·President), Connie Steiner
(Program Chairman), judy Borik {Treasurer), and Judy Link
(Secretary) decide upon guest speakers and movies for the
monthly French Club meeting.
�INTEREST IN SCHOOL SUBJECTS
Extra curricular activities enrich the classroom learning of students
in the foreign language and other departments. The spring trip to
Mexico, chaperoned by Mr. Don Blair and Mr. Gentil DaRosa, gave
students studying Spanish the opportunity to meet the people of this
"South-of-the-Border" land. Latin club members, sponsored by Miss
Lois Lamberg, re-lived the days of ancient Rome by participating in a
marriage feast at their banquet held on May 16. Most exciting for members of the newly organized 'Le Cercle Francois", sponsored by Miss
Jean Hagemann, was the spring banquet held on March 21 at the
Silver Parlor in Old Orchard. The West Division Foreign Language
Club took their members "Around the World in Thirty Minutes" by
means of a program of music and costume.
Members of the Art Council displayed their work at the Skokie Public
Library during Christmastime.
German Club executive board members Phyllis Groch (Social Chairman), Holly Freeman (Program Chairman), Jeannean Babcock (President),
Mary Jane Beisman (Vice-President),
Betty Stine (Secretary - Treasurer),
Alice Pazen (Program Chairman),
and Carolyn Roeltgen (Reporter)
make plans for their annual Christmas party. Miss Kay Beck is the
sponsor.
Carol Maurus shows Art Council
members a picture to be considered
as an entry in the Scholastic Art
Contest. Back Row: D. Jager, L. Anderson, P. Svedlund, L. Mendel, S.
Seegren, C. Helickson, S. Raymond,
D. Ford. Second Row: V. Smith, C.
Obermeier, G. Urelius, B. Stevens,
T. Erickson, S. Krupp. First Row: E.
Pass, C. Klocke, J. Hillstrand.
59
�STUDENTS PEER AT
STARS AND HACK
AT RATS
S. Aronin pomts out characteristic features of a Gila
Monster as other members of Nilehi's Biology Club
look on. Standing: Mr. Hussey (Sponsor). C. Spirrison,
B. Kravitz, D. Rappaport, I. Hoflberg, N. Harris, R.
Greenman, S. Berg. Seated Around Table: S. Aronin,
G. Neeveach. W. Jacobs, L. Karzen, S. Krawitz, N.
Hoover.
President Richard Journd points out Orion on a con
gtellation map to other members of Nilehi's Astronomy Club. Back Row: D. Marshall, D. Spengler, W.
Wi~e. G. Rosenthal, R. Aronica, W. Kuehn. W. Spie·
qel. Second Row: B. Garoo, S. Goodman, C. Cleary,
D. Cosley. ). Gould, D. Reiner. Around Table: R.
Krauss, N. Cleary, M. Gear, Mr. Winkleman (Spon
sor), J. La Barbera, R. Journd.
Members of Pins and Pens meet to discuss future
plans while working on gifts for orphans. On ledges:
G. Sullivan, A. Weter. Seated: ). Nilson, D. Singer
(Sacretary-Treasurer) M. Biesman, S. Limbos, B. Johnson, R. Matz1ck. L. Redish. B. Kreegier, D. Loutsch.
A. Matson, N. Lotz (President'.
Ol!icers of the 100 o/o Club practice those skills neces·
sary to the efficient operation of a modem business
office. Alice Pazan (Treasurer) uses an adding ma
chine to simplify accounting while Vinnie Fazio types
a business letter. Carol Stier (Editor) helps Anne
!'inzel (Vice-President) lay out a stencil as Lois
Gerber (President) takes telephone dictation.
60
�Checkmate! Alan Berberick and Sheldon Harsel
(Treasurer) fight it out as Joel FrandzeL Mike Nineberg, Aaron Bloch (President), and Joe Spitzner (VicePresident), members of the East Division Chess Club,
kibitz.
The tournament organized' by the West Division
Chess Club holds the interest of S. Osserman, B.
Gaines, G. Levinson (Captain), Mr. Adams (Sponsor),
B. Snyder, G. Brower, R. Benson, L. Lissner, S. Goodman, R. Benson, l. Hoffberg, G. Templar (SecretaryTreasurer). M. Block, l. Massing, L. Bromberg as they
"battle it out" for the championship.
Mr. G. Fink (Sponsor), Gary Sorenson (Vice-President)
and Mike Rotholtz (Secretary-Treasurer) watch as
Robert Feingold (President) operates the controls of a
radio transmitter.
Pete Tworoger (President) demonstrates the correct
skiing position to Glen Hansen (Vice-President), Jan
Peterson (Secretary), Mrs. LuAnne Moran (Sponsor).
Roslyn Abrams, Susan Alpert, and Claudette Phillips.
CHESS, RADIO, SKI
CLUBS SATISFY
VARIED INTERESTS
61
�The Officers of the East Division Future
Nurses' Club, Sharon Hunt (Corresponding
Secretary), Marirae Kimberlin (Vice-President), Carol Dankowski (Secretary), Beverly Laing (Treasurer), and Kay Naylor
(President) work with Miss Jean Massman
(Sponsor) to plan trips to nearby schools of
nursing. This organization has the distinction of being the only one of its kind in
Cook County.
Susan Getman (President) of West Division
future Nurses' Club demonstrates the
proper procedure in bandaging a sprained
wrist on Janeth Emmerson (Vice-Presidenti
as Wendy Belgarbo (Secretory), Miss E.
Springer, R.N. (Sponsor), Karen Webster
(Corresponding Secretary), and June Kay
(Treasurer) watch.
CAREER AND
SERVICE
CLUBS GIVE
PRACTICAL
EXPERIENCE
Now an official chapter of the Future
Teachers of America, Bonnie Martin, President of Teaehers of Tomorrow, shows the
board members their charter. Seated: ).
Leftwich, L. R-::mdel, H. Freeman, M. Lewis,
G. Halbreich (Vice-President), K. Rosenquist (Secretary), D. Kariolich (Treasurer).
Standing: C. Elenewski, H. Peskind, L.
Hoffman.
Members of the West Division Future
Teachers of America club explore their
own abilities and interests as related to
opportunities in teaching. Back Row: B.
Epstein, M. Dunn, J. Cook, R. Winstead,
S. Levine, M. Adams. Second Row: S. Gelfand, J. Widman, F. Spagat, S. Graff, M.
Greenberg, J. Silverman, B. White, A.
Karsh, M. McCullock, L. Comitos, J. Jackson, B. Jacobs, R. Silverstein. First Row:
B. Meyerhoff (President), S. Goldstein, J.
Petersen, L. Sclcrr, D. Berger, Y. LeMieux,
F. Nelson, F. Gordon, R. Withal!.
62
�Lee Isel, Marcia Hagman, and Linda
Randall, head ushers, select members
to usher at "Keep It Gay."
Members of Library Service collect fines
and check out books for students. Back
Row: Don Hoffman, Darryl Feder, Barry
Snyder, Harmon Motch. First Row: Marilyn Hirsh, Pat Burke, Julie Robb. Linda
Cohen, Paula Grant, Cheryl Thomas.
Audio-Visual Aids operators have the
task of showing to students almost 400
films rented by the school as well as
the many films owned by the school.
Back Row: B. Norgcn, E. Green, H. Toxin. First Row: A. Canter, J. Enenstein,
M. Singer, R. Rudolph, J. Murray. D.
Nelson, J. Doney, C. Ragland, M. Malina.
63
�1
.~.
i:~~'
�WIN, LOSE , OR
DRA W-TE AMS
AND FANS WAN T TO
"BE A GOO D SPOR T"
Life Magazine this year did a feature
on wrestling, an increasingly popular
sport. Carl Bonfiglio is all tied up with
his Wheaton opponent.
�J. Van Der Velde. W. Am·
brose, K. Middleton. D. Hodgkmscn. J. Dragisic, B. Glassberq, B. Feingold,
I. Berg B. McGrath (Scrgeant-at·Arms), D. Oakos. Fitth Row: D. Shutan,
D. Wicker, N. Carberry, J. Tensor, B. Reading, R. Hemici (Treasu1er),
T. Tobin. R. Us, B. McDowe:I, C. Wheat .B. Fyfe (Socretary), B. Mmk.
Fourth Row: R. Carlson, H. Jung, R. Swenson, B. Dutton (Vice-President),
F. Didier, B. HaC;rle, R. Pinkowski, J. Keidel, M. Evens. Third Row: M
Johnson, S. Hawk,!. Iverson, K. Hoppe, D. Manaugh, F. Fortuna, M. Chez,
L. Lange, B. Savas, Mr. Basrak (Sponsor). Second Row: R. Johnson, E.
Arnold, B. Tomsik. a. Dilg, D. Pankey, M. Magil, K. Grubb, D. Morgan,
Mr. Frala (Sponsor). First Row: B. Stem, G. Krauss, B. Herkert. I. Cooper
(Sergeant-at·Arms), T. Baumann (Presiden1).
"N " Club. Back Row: B. lhne, C. Eichhorn,
"N " CLUB RAISES THE
STANDARDS OF ATHLETICS
The goals of the "N" Club one of largest boys'
clubs in school, are to raise the standards of
athletics at Nilehi and to improve relations between the faculty and students. The primary
method used to achieve these goals is the "N"
Club-Faculty basketball game held annually
on February 11. The proceeds of this year's
game were used to purchase a whirlpool bath,
a device used in treatment of muscle injuries,
which was donated to the athletic department.
The "N" Club, sponsored by Mr. Basrak, Mr.
Byram, and Mr. Frala, is open to all boys who
have won major awards in varsity athletics.
"Hey, Jet me down from here!" Mr. Schubert
finds h:mself on top of Terry Tobin during the
"N" Club-Faculty game. Bill Reading (ieft)
blows time out as Mr. Skuban and Jim Van
DerVelde look for the ball.
66
�Varsity Cheerleaders Adrienne Lee, Ginger Golden, Dianne
Jefferson, Wyn Dorrian, Karen Jensen, Marilyn Barnett,
Natalie Johnson, and Susan Stockmar spark the team and
fans w ith "Go, Go, Go!"
CHEERLEADERS
"KEEP OUR COLORS FLYING HIGH "
Sophomore cheerleaders Marilyn Holtz, Sue Brownlee,
Jackie Hillstrand, and Anita Musgrave and freshman cheerleaders Nancy Del'Armga, Karen Stryker, Jaye Miller, and
Wendy Belgorbo have really "got that spirit."
Pep Club, an organization of Nilehi fans, is directed by
Miss Jeanette Oehler and officers Judy Gruber, Sue Brownlee, Carclyn Roeltgen. Marilyn Carlson, and Judy Frankfort.
�Varsity. Back Row: S. Sloc:n, G. Penrith, R. Pinkowski, B. Ha~rle. R. Elke, G. Roubinek, B. McGrath,
F. Didier, R. Lis, J. Allen, M. Johnson, K. Hoppe, B. Hess, K. Hopper. Third Row: Mr. Basrak
(Coach), B. Knight, C. Wheat, L. Lange, J. Berg, B. Dutton, B. Savas. R. Stone, P. Goldberg,
M. Ratner, H. Wasserman, M. Weisberg, R. Thomas, Mr. Odlivak (Coach), Mr. Sorta! (Coach).
Second Row: S. Hawk (Manager), R. Stone, E. Jaster. D. Wicker, E. Arnold, R. Chez (Co-Captain},
T. Baumann (Co-Captain), M. Evens, D. Samuelson, C. Larson, G. Krauss, T. Tobin, D. Brei,
B. Maryanski, D. Shutan (Manager). First Row: J. Cooper (Manager). G. Willard, D. Hansen,
R. Krischke, R. Henrici, D. Corr, M. Magit, B. Herkert, B. Tomsik, B. Mink, G. Fogarty, B. Johnson,
R. Smentek (Manager). (Not pictured: Coach Frala.)
TROJANS CLIMB TO FIFTH PLACE
FINISH IN SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Head Coach Mike Basrak, line coach Nick
Odlivak, and end coach Harry Sorta! look forward to an even more successful season next
year.
68
�Ed Jaster, one of the top Suburban
League backs, d emonstrates h ow he
averaged seven yards per try. The
Trojans w ent on to beat Highland
Park 27-0.
Ron Henrici, with Les Lange holding,
kicks the first of two extra points
scored against the Morton Mustangs.
The varsity season ended with three wins and
four losses, an improvement over previous
years. This record was due to a strong defensive
line headed by Ron Chez and Don Samuelson.
Holding down the Wildkits of Evanston to mini·
mum gains at every try, Niles was the first team
to score against Ev:anston in their fourth game
of the season. High point of the year was the
Proviso game in which, fighting in six inch mud,
the Trojans scored a tired and frozen victory, 13
to 12. Ron Chez was chosen the all Suburban
League offensive and defensive first team
guard. Dave Wicker, Ron Stone, Ed Jaster, Tom
Baumann, Don Samuelson, and Bill McGrath
also received all Suburban League honors.
Seventeen returning lettermen next year, bolstered by outstanding Junior prospects, should
give Niles the best year yet.
Bill Du tton, Bill Savas, an unid en tified Trojan run inte rfere nce for Tom
Baumann who g ained 10 v ards for
~ firs t down against Highland Park.
69
' ' Y·~·
~'
• " .. ,. •• ,
•
�The first Suburban League victory! Ed Jaster sprinls
twenty-nine yards for lhe first touchdcwn of the season.
i3ill Savas, Ed Jaster, Bill McGrath, Ron Stone, and
Ron Chez crush a Morion boll-carrier. The final
~core was Niles 20, Morton 14.
VARSITY FOOTBALL SCORES
Niles
0
Crystal Lake
Niles
0
New Trier
Niles
27
Niles
6
Evanston
19
Niles
0
Oak Park
22
Niles
20
Morton
13
Niles
13
Proviso
12
Niles
6
Waukegan
16
70
Highland Park
6
28
0
�The sophomores won four of their eight grid
contests this year. This successful season was
the result of a comparatively new outlook on
the part of the coaches, Mr. Coyer, Mr. Skuban,
and Mr. Bauer. Placing less emphasis on winning games, the coaches made the building of
skillful, experienced players for the varsity their
number-one objective. As a result, the sophomores were a team composed of coordinated
units, each having increased blocking and
tackling accuracy and, working together, a
deadly J;>assing attack. Functioning as a whole,
the team showed the results of a season of
work and practice directed toward the achievement of their well-chosen goal by crushing a
strong Waukegan team in the last game of
the season. Bolstered by a number of new players this year, the sophomores offer a promising
ou:look for next year's varsity.
Quarterback Jim Dahlman sweeps his own right end as an
unidentified Niles player takes out a Hiqhland Park de!.'!"-.r!er.
SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
Niles
19
Crystal Lake
Niles
New Trier
Niles
0
13
Highland Park
Niles
14
Evanston
Niles
6
Oak Park
0
Niles
13
Morton
27
Niles
6
18
Proviso
COACHES DRILL BLOCKING
31
13
Niles
Waukegan
0
21
AND TACKLING FOR THE VARSITY
6
6
Sophomores. Back Row: G. Cl.:ius, R. Wilrnn, R. Oliver, P. Heinze, L. Sjostedt, W. Klingstedt,
R. Giovannelli, J. Bagwell, C. Ekstrom, R. Thorr:as, D. Cordes. Third Row: Mr. Coyer (Coach),
R. Carrier, F. Kranz. F. Link, J. Calamaras, R. Lowe, R. Gunsaullos. T. Anderson, S. Best, D. Farrington, Mr. Skuban (Coach), Mr. Bauer (Coach). Second Row: L. Engstrom, D. Hayes, R. Klingen·
smith, S. Sekan, E. Duncan, J. Izard, R. Kroon, J. Dahlman, E. Mikkelsen, W. Murphy, J. France.
First Row: R. Keller, D. Kcrnelly,. M. Dorf. L. Berens, M. Brown, W. Willumsen,
T. Trendel.
J. Berg, K. Brunke,
�Freshmen. Bock Row: S. Golioto, J. Bromberg, D. Christensen, M. Somole, B. Goines, B. Powell,
R. Peterson, G. Horde!, K. Anderson, J. Nelson, E. Zorr, M. Boss, ]. Troff. Third Row: Mr. Maggio
(Coach), Mr. Lyerla (Coach), D. Bextel, R. Whitesell, W. Archibold, R. Deck, R. Boldridge, C. Baldridge, S. Foust, R. Westlond, G. Wise, Mr. Brown {Coach). Mr. Schnurr (Coach). Second Row:
R. Rhodes, I. Berger, J. Spirrison, D. Dobrowolski, H. Wirtz, J. Boyoson, D. Recher, L. Prell,
L. Guenther, H. Brown, D. Manzardo. First Row: J. Boosales, R. Isel, J. Miresse, L. Mills, H. Adler,
W. Denkman. B. Davis, D. Eilers, P. Mueller.
FROSH OPEN AND CLOSE SEASON WITH VICTORIES
L
The first day of freshman football practice was
spent in learning how to put on equipment, the
last in beating out a victory. Between these
two memorable days the coaches, Mr. Schnurr,
Mr. Maggio, Mr. Lyerla, and Mr. Brown,
crammed bruised heads with football fundamentals, and later, supplementary information
and techniques. The frosh opened their season
with a promising victory over Arlington, 32-14.
The following week they made a brilliant showing as they battled and bruised (and some say
whipped) a tough New Trier team, even though
the score did not show it (New Trier 12, Niles Q).
Then, as the flu epidemic took a heavy toll. they
lost their next five games (only one by more
than two touchdowns). When they were again
able to field a representative starting team, they
bounced back, steamrolling Waukegan 12-0.
FROSH FOOTBALL RECORD
Niles
32
Arlington
14
Niles
0
New Trier
12
Niles
6
Highland Park
20
Niles
0
Evanston
27
Niles
6
Oak Park
7
Niles
0
Morton
12
Niles
0
Proviso
12
Niles
12
Waukegan
0
Cocked and ready to go, freshmen
await the snap signal. Backfield: L.
Mills, D. Dobrowolski, R. lsel, N. Denkman. Line: H. Brown, H. Wirtz, D. EilerR,
L. Prof!, R Rhodes, I. Berger, P. Mueller.
72
�The varsity placed fourth in the Suburban League Meet
and finished fifth in the League standings. Back Row;
D. Anderson, B. Stein, J. McGinnis, J. Koidel, J. Tansor,
B. Ihne, B. Connell, B. McDowell. First Row: A. Goldstein,
B. Chaitkin, K. Grubb, H. Jung, B. Nack, B. Schaffer.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
VARSITY
48
32
36
30
31
50
16
23
RECORD
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
Glenbrook
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
26
New Trier
26
Highland Park
37
Evanston
30
Oak Park
23
Morton
47
Proviso
Waukegan
20
24
Glenbrook
15
23
26
28
24
15
41
32
29
30
21
25
37
15
41
35
HARRIERS PLACE
FOURTH IN SUBURBAN
LEAGUE MEET
This year's cross-country men found that running in
unfavorable weather, garbed in a pair of shorts and
sleeveless shirt, didn't make for good health. Cold
weather and Asiatic flu, however, didn't stop the twomilers, especially Jerry Keidel. Running the designated
two miles in 9:51 against Oak Park, he established a
new school record. In the final two meets the varsity
beat Waukegan and Glenbrook by 25 and 9 points
respectively. The most impressive showing, however,
was at the Suburban League Meet, where the team
placed fourth. With the return of lettermen John Mc·
Ginnis, Bill Nack, Bruce Stein, and Dick Lund, a sophomore, next year's outlook is good.
Frosh-Soph Cross.Country, Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach),
A. Zlotnik, J. LaFrentz, D. Puszczewicz, J. Korsan, L. Kon·
opka, P. Oppenheim, R. Johnson. Filst Row: B. Dilg ,
D. Lund, D. Hildebrandt, D. Pflieger, P. Reicherts, B. Crowley,
G. Lindquist.
�KEIDEL IS TOP
VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
45
44
50
39
59
54
53
47
47
53
42
56
43
50
29
50
Morton
48
52
57
43
63
59
65
59
53
62
61
52
Evanston
72
Waukegan
36
45
54
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Proviso
Palatine
Holiday Tournament
Niles
Niles
Leyden
SI
Wheaton
38
62
55
Regional Tournament
Niles
Niles
5G
38
Won
46
60
Palatine
Maine
4
Lost
16
Loft-handed Bill lhne adds two points
to the Niles cause with his soft lay-up
Niles defeated Morton in this game for
the first League win, 56-52.
74
�SCORER IN SUBURBAN LEAGUE
The varsity team just couldn't get started this year.
Niles began the season by losing an overtime contest to Leyden, and then went on to lose ten games
by close scores to stiff Suburban League competition. With only four League games remaining, Niles
was still waiting for the first win. Then the Trojans
handed an overwhelmed and surprised Morton a
marked upset. The final score was 56 to 52. The only
other League win was against Waukegan, SO to 36.
In the first regional game Niles beat the host school,
Palatine, 56 to 46, avenging an earlier defeat.
Although the team had few wins to boast of, it did
have Jerry Keidel, the League's high scorer. Jerry
scored 240 points during the League season, an
average of 17 points per game. He was chosen as
first string forward on the All Conference and All
Northern Illinois teams.
Jerry Keidel drives around a Morton defender
for two points. Although Keidel scored 31
points m this game, Niles lost 63-59.
Mr. Sorta! and Tom Baumann demonstrate the proper defensive position. Observing are Bill Nack,
Jerry Keidel, Bill Ihne, John Dragisic, Bill Readinq, Bili Johns, Murray Averbach, Ron Lis.
�Captain John Dragisic lips in two points against the towering Oak Park team. The Trojans Jost this game 62-53.
John Dragisic tokes to the air
and uncorks his deadly jump
shot against Leyden in the Holiday Hardwood Tournament. The
Trojans were defeated in this
game 51-38.
Jerry Keidel shows the delicate
shooting touch which gave him
the Suburban League scoring
championship. In this game
against Morton, he scored 33
points as Niles triumphed 56-52.
76
�Frosh-Soph. Back Row; D. Crosby. S. Sekan, J. Dahlman, L. Siostedt, J. Voss, F. Warda, M. Peppercorn, M. Stromberg (Manager). Second Row: M. Pildes, G. Wollack. R. Keller. E. Owen, M. Kadison, A. Sweeto. F. Kranz, L. Konopka. First Row: B. Klingensmith, B. Stephens, G. Veto, B. Hedrick,
D. Rivard, J. Berg. Foreground: Mr. Phipps (Coach).
SOPHOMORES LOSE FOUR CLOSE GAMES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
29
34
42
27
31
37
30
34
35
54
38
45
37
36
28
45
Won
FROSH-SOPH
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Palatine
13
Lost
3
36
40
34
31
52
53
28
44
50
56
41
47
36
This year's sophomore team, coached by Mr. Phipps,
won three and lost thirteen, four of which ended with
not more than three points separating the Trojans
and their opponents. The team first lost to Oak Park
(56-54), then to New Trier (41-38), and then to Morton
(47-45). Finally, the determined Trojans won a close
one against Evanston (37-36). The team finished the
season by beating Palatine in a non-conference game
(45-39). The shooting of Jim Dahlman and the rebounding of Frank W arda will be valuable to the
varsity next year.
42
45
39
Jim Dahlman leaps high into the
air to shoot over his Morton defender. Niles lost by two points.
47-45.
Frank Warda struggles with two
Morton players for a rebound.
The Trojans lost this game 52-31.
77
�Junior Varsity: Back Row: James Tansor.
:ames Hubberty, Sennett Tzinberg, Bruce
Stein, James Allen. First Row: Keith Krause,
Le~ Lange, Chuck Wheat, Barry Mink,
David Kloep[er. Foreground: Mr. Hoosline
(Coach}.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
·Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso
30
48
45
49
56
25
39
57
38
41
36
45
Won
8
Lost
18
40
64
48
54
39
35
45
47
59
40
42
4
JUNIOR VARSITY FINISH THIRD IN LEAGUE
Playing a twelve game schedule, the junior varsity basketball team, coached
by Mr. Hoosline, finished the season with a 7 won, 5 lost record, which won
them third place in the final Suburban League standings. Highlight of the
season was a thrillmg up-hill battle against a strong Morton team with Niles
overcoming a first-quarter twelve point deficit to gain victory in the final seconds
of play. The team's success can be greatly attributed to defensive alertness,
good rebounding, and the employment of the fast break to good advantage.
Due to lack of height and inability to score at crucial moments, the frosh-soph
basketball team was unable to turn out a better record than 2 won, 10 lost this
year. Despite repeated disheartening performances, members of the squad,
coached by Mr. Bauer, maintained excellent team spirit and morale throughout
the season and consistently showed their ability to remain tough and spunky
even when the outcome of a game looked dismal. Bronson Davis was the
chief scoring threat for the frosh, and George Buchanon led the team in rebounding. With additional height, these boys promise to be part of a more
successful team in the future.
Freshmen: Back Row: J. Boyesen, G. Bu·
chanon, P. Goldman, B. Baldridge, R. Ma·
sek, C. Baldridge, M. Rothholtz. Second
Row: D. Howard, M. Feinsimer, T. Cohen,
G. Sawyers, J. Boosales, H. Alder, F. Denk·
man. First Row· S. Chester, J. Puccinelli,
D. RecRer, I. Berger. P. Williams, B. Davis,
Mr. Bauer (Coach).
FROSH
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
23
28
40
20
31
31
32
53
33
41
26
20
Won 2
78
31
Leyden
Highland Park 27
46
Oak Park
52
New Trier
47
Morton
33
Evanston
45
Waukegan
Highland Park 49
46
New Trier
45
Morton
36
Waukegan
51
Proviso
Lost
10
�Varsity. Back Row: M. Banks, L. Lindquist,
J. Sch1l1er, F. Herzon, N. Carberry, B. Norgan.
D. Oakes. First Row: D. Morgan, S. Wollack,
A. Gold, P. Tworoger, Mr. Schubert (Coach),
). lver"on, R. Kihlstrom. B. Feingold. Starting:
C. B~een, P. Karafotas.
VARSITY RECORD
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
19
70
64
40
17
34
Maine
Leyden
Elmwood Park
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
66
16
21
46
68
52
Riverside Invitational
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
19
41
20
61
47
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Riverside
67
45
66
25
31
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: D. Dahl, J. Petersen,
B. Gaines, R. Peterson, R. Hayskar, J. Lillie·
dahl, W. Ross, B. Willumsen, R. Lamme, G.
Wanaskie. Third Row: H. Wolff. W. Eshacs.
R. Carrier, D. Katz, J. Karlson, J. Israelite,
K. Masters, S. Elkins, L. Bromberg, Mr. Skuban
(Coach), Mr. Brown (Coach). Second Row: W.
Reinke, J. Tworoger, R. Levin, S. Shapiro, P.
Ehrens::ift, J. Janse, L. Hileman, L. Dallia, G.
Ealcs, A. Kooperman. First Row: C. Hehn, P.
Hoag, R. Wolff. K. Norgan, B. Selby, R. Reh·
waldt, I. Nelsen. R. Halvorsen, B. Bettey, W.
Ck:csscn. In Water: R. Kushner, R. Kroon, S.
,
L
Best M. Magnus.
-~
Q
()(;~
Jj_
C..J_,
<r ~\\~ .() ,.{·
)F
I
LJC·Pt
Cf
TANKSTERS SMASH TEN SCHOOL RECORDS
Nilehi tanksters established ten new school records
this year, seven on the varsity level, and three others
(at last count!) at the hands (or fins?) of the frosh-soph
squad. Coached by Mr. Schubert. varsity men broke
the following records: the 200 yard medley relay by
D. Oakes, J. Iverson, B. Feingold, and D. Morgan; the
20 yard free relay by D. Oakes, C. Breen, D. Morgan,
and J. Iverson; the 400 yard free by N. Carberry; the
200 yard free by P. Karafotas; the 150 yard individual
by P. Kalifortas; the 100 yard back by D. Oakes; and
the 100 yard breast by J. Iverson.
Records broken by members of the frosh-soph squad,
coached by Mr. Brown and Mr. Skuban, were: the 200
yard medley relay by R. Kirshner, R. Lamme, M.
Magnus, and D. Katz; the 150 yard free by D. Katz; and
the SO yard back by R. Kirshner.
Sophomore John Petersen gets the feel of(.fhe
board before executing a difficult back ·
during a frosh -soph meet at Maine.
79
�Back Row: R. Chez, R. Thomas.
C. Leescher, C. Bonfiglio, B. McGrath, B.
Haerle, D. Magnuson, B. Herkert, Mr. By
ram (Coach). Second Row: B. Dilg, M. Le
Vine, B. Maryanski, J. Enenstein, J. Miresse,
J. Papandrea, M. Johnson. First Row: J.
Cooper, J. Maloney, S. Weiss, F. Weil, B.
Chapnick. Foreground: M. Portugal, R.
Johnson.
Varsity.
VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Maine
27
Leyden
18
Palatine
12
Elmwood Park 13
Oak Park
26
New Trier
26
Glenbrook
19
Morton
25
Evanston
32
Riverside
5
VVaukegan
24
North Chicago 18
Highland Park 13
Proviso
35
VVheaton
12
VVon 8
GRAPPLERS WIN EIGHT, LOSE SEVEN
This year's Trojan grapplers finished the season with an eight
won and seven lost record. However, with only two of the ten
major award winners (Ron Chez and Ron Johnson) graduating,
and six of the major award winners (Bill Maerle, Bill McGrath,
Bruce Herkert, Bob Dilg and Jack Cooper) returning for their
third year of varsity competition, prospects for next year's team
are excellent. Bill McGrath, who was elected next year's captain, and Ron Chez, who was chosen most valuable wrestler
by his teammates, advanced to the state finals. Although they
did not finish among the top four in their classes, they did gain
enough points to make Niles the thirty-first best wrestling team
in the state The Frosh-Soph team, coached by Mr. Maggio,
finished the season with a ten won, five lost record.
19
22
30
35
19
15
21
16
6
36
18
24
33
10
30
Lost
7
FROSH-SOPH
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
16
33
41
42
16
28
18
27
40
19
36
35
16
31
VVon
Maine
Leyden
Palatine
Elmwood Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Glenbrook
Morton
Evanston
Riverside
VVaukegan
North Chicago
Highland Park
Proviso
VVheaton
10
Lost
23
27
16
15
6
31
21
28
19
8
27
16
13
31
16
5
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: R. Puszczewiz, S.
Arnoff, D. Farrington, J. Izard, B. Brown,
P. Heinze, D. Manzardo, C. Winter, G. Levinson, B. Hayes, B. Archibald. Second Row:
S. Bernsten, E. Searing, B. Kilcullen, L. Subrin, M. Dorf, C. Stevens, J. Miresse, J.
Tune, B. Klemme. First Row: D. Peterson,
T. Wise, G. Gallaga, B. Feingold, H. Letz·
kus, B. Carr, J. Esbrook. Foreground: B.
Rhodes, D. Dobrowolski , Mr. Maggio
(Coach).
80
�John Hederick practices his putting in
order to be able to drop a birdie.
Dick Iverson displays the follow-thru
which helped him to gain a leadinq
postion on this year's team.
LINKMEN DOWN
MAINE FOR
FIRST WIN
The varsity golf team, composed of five seniors and four juniors, has been
practicing since early April. This practice has shown resulis in the average team score. This year's t&am average is 9ighty-four; at the same
point in last year's season the team average was eighty-seven. Bob Johnson, a senior letterman, and Dave Magnuson, a junior, with scores in the
low eighties had the low scores in the team qualifying rounds held at
Arlington Country Club. In the opening rn.eet of the season the linkman
dropped a close decision to Palatine 8 )'2 -6 y2 . In the second meet of the
season the powerful New Trier team defeated the Trojans 12-3; although
the team score was heavily in favor of the Green Wave, the individual
matches were close. The team finally broke into the win column by
defeating Maine 11 Y-3 Vi .
2
Bob Johnson demonstrates his chip-shot to the team. Back Row: C. Macaluso,
J. Hederick,
L. Larsen, R. Denley, B. Reading, M1. K1viluoma (Coc:ch). First Row: B. Ahlberg, D. Iverson,
D. Magnuson.
�Coach Jim Phipps shows Richard Elke the liner points of batting as the varsity baseball
squad looks on. Bock Row: R. Ablin, R. Lis, ). Huberty, B. lhne, B. Fyfe, B. Nack,
T. Dobrowlski. Third Row: R. Chez, C. Loescher, P. LeTourneau, K. Artwck, R. Henrici,
J. Berg. Seco!'ld Row: J. Cooper (Mgr.), C . Schey, L. Lange, J. Keidel, G. Roubinek,
W. Ambrose. First Row: D. Sullivan, B. Mink, D. Kloepfer, A. Holfenberg, B. Maryanski.
TROJANS PITCH FOR
SECOND SUBURBAN
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
·~
W ill the members of Nilehi's varsity baseball team be able to repeat
last y ear's memorable performance of closing the season in first place
as Suburban League Champions? The Trojans have swept all five of
the games played so far, three of thE)m by decisive scores: l 0-6
(Maine), 8-0 (Arlington), and 9-1 (Glenbrook). Against Morton, in the
single Suburban League game played to date, the Trojans showed
their ability to play winning baseball when, with two out, Jack Berg
singled, stole second, and was driven in to break a seventh (last) inning tie, giving the Trojans the game!
Ron Lis, Bill Ihne, and Ron Chez, all members of last year's All-Suburban League Baseball Team, have played outstanding defensive
baseball for the Trojans, with Chez, for example, retir ing seven of the
first eleven men he faced in the Arlington game by strikeouts! Chez,
who finished the season last year with the astounding record of six
wins and no losses, already has four of the Trojans' five wins to his
credit.
Coach Jim Phipps, who is responsible in large part for the Trojans'
success, predicts that "with the right breaks, we should take the Suburban League Championship again this year."
VARSITY SCORES
Maine
Niles
10
Ar lington
Niles
8
Leyden
4
Niles
Glenbrook
9
Niles
4
Morton
Niles
6
0
3
1
3
Ron Chez, Trojan hurler who last year
led the League with a record of six
wins end no losses, demonstrates the
form which has already won four
games this year.
Ron Henric1 signals for the decisive
pitch os Ron Lis awaits the final ball
of a full count.
82
�FRESHMAN
AND
SOPHOMORE
BASEBALL
Freshman Base ball Squad: Back Row:
). Boosales. B. Davis, P. Mueller, I. Ber;;ier, ). Link. S. Mazor, ). Novotny, R.
Deck. R. Rhod<'ls. Third Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), G. Wise, D. Dobrowlski,
R. Bohn, C. Scharf, £. Sabey, D. Mmkus Second Row: W. Archibald (Mgr.),
R. Bocci, K. Anderson, M. Rothholtz, K.
i"1atzick. M. Melam<!d, ). Kanofsky, M.
Feinz1mer, B. Powell (Mgr.). First Row:
L. Subrin. H. Alder, L. Mills, P. Williams, B. Mau. ). Miresse. P. Kamensky.
F'c1eg;-ound: ). Boyesen, Mr. Schnl.lrr
:coach).
Sophomore Baseball Squad. Back Row:
S. So~en, F. Link, M. Hirschtich, £.
Duncar., F. \Nmda. J. Voss, R. Saltzman
Third Row: W. Hanis, B. Stephens P.
Goetz, L. Enqstrom. R. Klmqensmith, F.
Puccio. Second Row: H. Wolman (Mgr.),
A. Swectow, C. Swanson, ). Berg, S.
H•1eberger, ). Varve:es. J. Tanner (Mgr.).
First Row: t<. Lc:iqfield, F. Benjamin, K.
S~hmit• G. Fine ). Jacobson, B. Kilcullen. Foreqroun:l · Mr. Coyer (Coach),
L Sicsted•.
FROSH SCORES
Niles 0 Maine
Niles 12 Oak Park
4
Niles 4 Arlington
6
Niles 2 Highland Pk. 0
SOPH SCORES
Niles 3 Maine
Niles 11 Oak Park
Niles 8 Arlington
Niles
Highland Pk.
4
5
0
8
With the season just underway, four freshman baseball
players have collected two broken legs, a broken knuckle,
and a smashed finger! Despite th e loss of these key men,
the freshmen, coached by Mr. Schnurr and Mr. Odlivak,
have won their Suburban League opener against Highland
Park (2-0) and a pre-season contest with Oak Park 12-4).
Although the sophomores have lost their League opener to
Highland Park (8-1 ), prospects for the season look hopeful,
considering the pre-season whippings handed out to Oak
Park 01-5) and Arlington (8-0). Highlight of the season so far
was the thrilling no-hitter pitched against Arlington by Mike
Hirschtich, p romising young sophomore. The strong right
hander struck out nine while walking only two of the Cardinal players.
Bill lhne. a iine defensive as well as
offensive player. makes a long stretch
to grab a wide throw from the hot
corner.
83
•
•
~·
~
.... •
•
•
4
.
�Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Frala {Coach),
T. Saccamano (Manager), J. McGinnis,
R. Thomas, S. Landerman , H. Jung, R.
Swenson, A. Goldstein, C. Cleary, W.
Chaitkin, S. Kirschner. Second Row: L.
Greenberg, D. Hansen, E. Arnold, B.
Bell, K. Krauss. R. Bourgerie, R. Krischke,
M. Schaffer. Back Row: T. Baumann, R.
Pankey, S. Sloan, W. Hess, R. Ecboad,
N. Crest. Foreground: Frank Fortuna.
CINDERMEN ENCOUNTER
STIFF COMPETITION
Bill He$S, frank Fortuna, and Bill Bell, varsity sprinters, get set
for a 100 yard dash.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: J. Kaplan, R.
Palm, H. Greene, J. Tune, E. Schaeffer,
E. Lindquist, G. Buchanan, G. Wanaski,
W. Willumsen, R. Levin. J. Nelson, Jan
Janse, M. Blumenthal. Third Row: D.
Plieger, J. Reickerts, P. Goldman, L.
Guenthner, C. Baldridge, T. Masters, ).
Best, J. Jard, H. Sylvester, D. Cordes,
W. Taylor. Second Row: S. Portnon.
B. Dilg, L. Konopka, T. Hettema, M.
Samele, R. Westland, ). Opperheim,
I. LaFrentz, R. Siegel, M. Burke, R.
Carrier. L. Berens, J. Calamaras, E.
Searing, A. King. First Row: K. Gallaher, D. Howard. L. Edelson, I. Shapiro.
B. Weinstein, R. Johnson, M. Bass, R.
Reinger, W. Barker, N. Nottmeir, D.
!-!ayes D. Eoleis, J. Blustein. Foreground: Mr. Hatmon (Cooch), E. Owen,
Mr. Lyerla (Cooch).
84
Handicapped by a lack of proper training facilities, the varsity track team has found competition
extremely stiff in early season meets. In previous
years the team practiced in the halls until warm
weather; however, as a result of the double shift,
indoor practice has been imposs ible this year.
Despite eight returning lettermen (frank Fortuna,
Roy Swenson, Tom Baumann, Hans Jung, Earl
Arnold, Gary Krauss, Dick Pankey, and Bill Bell)
the team has lost four of its early season meets.
In these early season meets most of Niles' points
have been won by four boys: Frank Fortuna, 100
yard dash and 220 yard dash; Roy Swenson,
high jump; Tom Baumann, 440 yard dash; and
Murray Averbach, discus throw and shot put.
The frosh-soph team, for the second year in succession, has a record turn-out. Over one hundred
aspirants checked-out equipment. Led by sophomore Jim Calamaras, the frosh-soph team has a
one won and two lost record. Calamaras, a one
man track team who runs the 180 yard low hurdles, the 100 yard dash, the 220 yard dash, and
the 880 yard relay, has scored over thirty points
in three meets.
�With six returning lettermen, the varsity hopes to do well in the Suburban
League. Back Row: D. Hodgkinson, R.
Carlson, B. Glassberg, C. Eichhorn, J.
Vander Velde, R. Johnson. First Row:
R. Ulick, K. Kramer, S. Rieff, B. Levin.
Mr. Markus (Coachl.
NETMEN OPEN SEASON WITH A 5-0
WIN OVER GLENBROOK
The varsity tennis team entered the Suburban
League competition this year with a non-conference record of one win and two losses. The
first of the three matches was against Glenbrook. The Trojans of the varsity and froshsoph teams scored 5-0 shutouts. The varsity
then lost to Arlington and Maine by scores of
4 to 1 and 5 to 0. Coach Frank Markus is relying on six returning lettermen (Johnson, Carlson, Eichhorn, Glessberg, Vander Velde, and
Hodgkinson) to make this year's season a successful one.
Two promising sophomores, Mark Peppercorn
and Mike Ruby, are the nucleus of an equally
hopeful frosh-soph team.
Bob Glassberg smashes a serve to his
opponent.
The frosh -soph team started the season
by swamping Glenbrook 5 to OJ Glen
Eales. Clyde Winter, Tom Dent, Phil
Karafotos, Mike Ruby, Mark Peppercorn, Mr. Markus (Coach).
85
�Barb Niemer shoots as Barb Duffey tries
lo stop her wilhoul committing a foul.
Jean Attelt stands by to catch a rebound.
The members of Senior R1pplettes
prepare for the water show they
present each spring. J. Pelerson, L.
Levitt and S. Crawford demonstrate
three positions of the ballet leg.
B'Ick Row: B. Farwell. P. Walker,
K. Hansen, B. Ritter, F. Allendorfer,
G . Anderson, G_ Rateike. Seated: J,
Sonne, P. Boom, J. Matter, J. Chester,
J. Gruber, C. Stem, L. Copp, C. Patzold, C. Lascody, S. Schmidt, A. Ide.
M0mbers ci the Junior Ripplettes
walch as Fran Greisdorf demonstrates the preliminary step in the
execution of a ballet leg. Seated:
D. Swanson, Z. Rest, P. Baron, J.
Kofoed, s_ Hansen, S. Taylor, M.
Kaufman, P. Johnson. In Water: S.
Portman, D. Olson, J. Fulkerson, C.
Herbst, S. Seedorf, V. Iversen, P.
Poul, J. Robb, C. Raymond, J. MacCorkle, E. Shska, K. Stryker, D. Van,
S. Goldman . B. Adelman, K. Roock,
J. Hoke, H. Jung, C. Bergeron, J. Lovering, L. Lieberenz. K. Fredson, S.
Bren, A. Weinstein.
86
�Members of the Riding Club meet each week to prccLce their skills in preparation for the
Spring Horse Show. On horses: M. O'Grady, C. 1uisky, D. Gousch, S. Portman, M. Mitchell,
D. Schramm, Y. LeMieux, C. 1homa, K. Roock, G . G.gstad, S. Iverson, L Lieberenz.
D. Swanson {Manager). Standing; B. Pfeiffer, P. Williams, S. Glass, V. May, M. Sugarman,
K. Pe~o"la, ). clke, M. Backer, G. G::lsky, F. Hmris, K. Klingenbei!, S. Krueger, B. Abbink,
N. Andrews. Kneeling: M. Godfricux. L. Dcne:r, Mrs. Mane Wise (Sponsor), M. Hohs, Mrs.
eermce Leadley (lnstructress~. R. Me; ors, E. Albrecht. B. Cc nter. C. Morlino.
SPLIT SCHEDULE HANDICAPS G. A. A. PROGRAM
Although handicapped by the split shift, the G.A.A. has continued its program.
The West Division has been able to have a sports program including volleyball, basketball, tumbling, Junior Ripplettes, softball, and horseback riding but,
due to lack of space and facilities, the East Division has had only a Bowling
Club and Senior Ripplettes. Despite the limited sports program ,the G.A.A. has
continued its social activities. The G.A.A. float, a pink seal. won first place in
the Homecoming Parade. The G.A.A. also sponsored the Christmas dance,
"Pine Paradise" and also the Annual Spring Turnabout. Parents' Playnight,
"Nursery Nonsense," gave an evening of fun and fellowship to G .A.A. members and their parents.
To develop leadership ability, the G .A.A. sent Jean Dunn and Iris Sonkin to
G.A.A. Leadership Camp. To encourage a high degree of scholarship the
G.A.A. awards the Arlene M. Merz Memorial Scholarship to a senior girl
entering health, physical education, or related fields. Eileen Corr was the
recipient of this scholarship for 1957. Through these activities, both social and
athletic, the G.A.A. strives to promote sportsmanship, leadership, and cooperation, as well as fun and fellowship.
Diane Meinke of Vies! Division G.A.A. Board shows the
trophy avrarded annually fer the Arlene M. Merz Scholarship to Board members B:xrb Eckel (Volleyball), Margo Ostermoier (Bc~kelball), Dee Olson {BasketbalJ), Karen Perona
(Volleyball). Sealed: Svdney Goldberg (Sof1bal!), Pam Eng·
strom (Tu'llbiing), end Doris Swanson (Horseback Riding).
Jeannean Babcock (Treasurer), Jean Dunn <Vice-Presiden:),
Iris Sonkin {President), and Babs Krumsiog (Secretary) meet
each wee!: lo wo1k on spo1 ts schedules, pion dances, and
keep the G.A.r.. running smoo!hly.
��GO ING STEADY ASSURES
A DATE FOR THE BIG
EVENTS OF THE YEAR
Dolores DiDomin ico looks doubtful as
h€r date Bob Glassbe rg tnes to convince her that his "outdate d rattletrap "
is perfectly safe and clean.
�"
~
I
f
" "'
..
't•
•
l.
:.. ""•
• >
�G.A.A. took first prize for the second year
with their seal float
Ron Chez, varsity football captain, crowns
Adrienne Lee while the senior court mem·
bers, Marlys Johnson and Phyllis Bronis,
look on.
QUEEN AND COURT GIVE HOMECOMING A
" NEW LOOK"
The 1957 Homecoming parade was by far the
loudest, longest, and most colorful in Nilehi's
history. A twenty foot seal, which flapped
its flappers and juggled a ball, won first prize
for the G.A.A. Although the team did not
"bounce them on their nose" as hc.ped, not even
the 22-0 defeat by Oak Park, could ruin our day
of days.
Homecoming '57, too, had its "new look" which
is to become a tradition at Niles-a Homecoming
queen and her court. Chosen by the respective
classes were senior Adrienne Lee, the first
Homecoming queen, and her court of two
seniors, Phyllis Bronis and Marlys Johnson, and
two juniors, Sandra Brumley and Lee Isel. The
queen and court presided over the parade and
game, and that evening with the pomp of a
Westminster coronation, Miss Lee was crowned
by varsity football captain, Ron Chez. Music,
roses and glittering gold - "The Crowning
Glory" was just that to a glorious day!
Ed Jaster, star fullback, plunges through
the Oak Park line for a touchdown.
Adrienne Lee, Ho m e c om in g
Queen, presides over the gaily
of "The Crowning GJ,,ry."
91
�CHRISTMAS VESPERS AND "PINE PARADISE " HIGHLIGH T
The three hundred members of the combined choral
'O Come All Ye Faithful."
sing
Christmas at Nilehi is one tradition that we hope will not be affected by the
"new look"! At Christmas Vespers, three hundred voices blending in the
traditional Christmas hymns of "O Little Town of Bethlehem" and "Silent
Night" inspired the holiday audience with a feeling of "peace on earth, good
will to men." Climax of the program was everyone's singing "Joy to the V.forld"
and the finale of the "Hallelujah Chorus" sung by the combined choral groups.
And what could be a merrier part of the Christmas season than getting out
of school for two whole weeks? With cokes, doughnuts, dancing, and, of
course, a Christmas tree, homerooms celebrated on the last day of school
before the holidays. Looking forward to parties and the annual Christmas dance
"Pine Paradise", we put down our books to think of nothing but our glorious
vacation. Three hundred couples, many of them alumni home for the holidays,
waltzed to 'Tm Dreaming of a White Christmas," played by Howard Leroy
and his orchestra. The pungent, piney smell of the snow-laden tree in the
center of the dance floor set the mood for this "Pine Paradise." This, then, is
the warm tradition of Christmas at Nilehi- holly and mistletoe, singing and
dancing, laughter and happiness!
92
�THE HOLIDAYS
Charlene Levine and Mel Arbit
arrive at "Pine Paradise," high·
light of the Christmas season.
Sherwin L a n d e r m a n, Bobbi
Young, Sherrill Williamson, Terry
Klunder, Ray Cohen, and Sue
Rice waltz to 'Tm in the Mood
for Love" before the snow-white
tree which inspired the theme
"Pine Paradise."
Phil Ehrensafl, Valerie Iversen
Bill Coleman, Susan Taylor, Al·
!red Broron, and Jerry Warner
celebrate the Christmas vacation
with a homeroom party.
93
�CIRCUS CAPERS RIVALS
With the color, laughter, thrills and chills to
rival even Ringling Bros., Barnum, and Bailey's
extravaganza, CIRCUS CAPERS OF 1958 came
to Nilehi. The "big show" was complete down
to the lion, savage ape, and death defying
"man on the flying trapeze."
Iniroducing the acts was the dashing ringmaster Gary Krauss. The three winning acts,
chosen by Miss Elaine M. Zold, director of The
Mar Studio of the Dance, Mrs. Van Allen Bradley of the Lincolnwood Little Theatre, and Mr.
Lester Netzky, director of the Tom Thumb Players Theatre Studios, were: first place, a hillbilly
trio singing "Doin' What Comes Naturally";
second place, the OH-Beats, a student band;
third place, the "Last Laffs," a junior chorus line
of eighteen girls.
"The Greatest Show" at Nilehi was, by far,
Reflections Revelries' CIRCUS CAPERS OF
19581
The two "inseparable sisters" of Reflections were
Fern Chapman and Sandy Glass. The man who
nearly came between them is Mike Skol.
Singing off key "rn:rturally" is Gladyce Lindberg; JoAnn Santner and Penny
Johnson find it herd to put ur: with. This hillbilly trio stole first place.
�BARNUM'S BEST
The "Last Laffs," eighteen lovable
clowns, received third place. Back
Row: Arlene Pfaff, Joan Norberg,
Lee lsel, Susie Stockmar, Barb Barabas, Kay Naylor, Dixie Nelson,
Linda Hubbard. First Row: Marilyn
Neuman, Linda Randel, Mary Rae
Kimberlin, Karen Magner, Pat Teichert, Carolynn Kuchar, Karen Jenson.
Ringmaster Gary Krauss and the
clowns made Circus Capers more
colorful and realistic.
The "sultry s!fens" who danced for
Sultan Ali Bad (Roger Stone) are
s:aniors. Sitting: Karen Hine, Alice
Merwitz, Adrienne Lee. Kneeling:
Linda Levitt, Sue Elster, Suellen
Mills, Carolyn Davis, Joyce Davis.
Standing: Carol Anderson and Pat
Koehler.
95
��Jill Linn, student director, decidez whether or not the costumes for Carol
Peterson and Pat Daniel are appropriate, while Chuck Ragland and Sue
Spero look on.
Members of the Saturday night cast. Tom Conners (Mr. Waverly) and Pam Bradley (Mrs. Waverly) plan the family's trip to England with Fred
Link (Tom) and Penny Johnson (Beverly).
" KEEP IT GAY" FEATURES MUSIC FROM "MY FAIR LADY "
Co-director and male lead Rick Ricordati
and Margo Calamaras (Peggy Waverly)
rehearse their lines for the opening scene,
while Sharon Hanley (Cynthia) and Van
Bradley (Tom) wot for their cues.
On April 18 and 19, when the curtain opened on Nilehi's third musical production "Keep It Gay," the more than 500 students involved in the production
realized that the show was well worth the eight months of planning and
rehearsal.
In September a steering committee of fifteen or twenty students were given,
by faculty advisors, a basic idea for a plot woven around musical selections.
Three months later, a final script was drafted, announcements were sent out
for tryouts, and the performers were chosen. Afternoon rehearsals began,
music was p laced in the music folders for the groups to practice, and the
executive group (consisting of the directors of the various crews) replaced the
steering group. On April 18, with a blare of trumpets and a crash of cymbals,
the overture b egan, and another musical thrilled a capacity audience.
The plot of "Keep It Gay" concerned an over-protective father trying to keep
his daughter from becoming engaged. By scheming and plotting, the young
couple persuade the father to give his consent. Musical numbers were selected
from "The King and L" "My Fair Lady, " and "Me and Juliet." Jill Linn and
Rick Ricordati were co-directors, assisted by Mr. Hugh McGee and Mr. Earl
Auge, faculty advisors.
Gloria Mengarelli, the romantic lead in the Friday night
performance, admires the poodle held by Sandy Eggert
(Cynthia), while Nancy McAvoy (Hazel) checks the
length of Gloria's formal.
Sue Spero (Beverly) and Fred Link (Tom) follow Rod Swanson (The Earl of Westbrook)
as he takes a "turn abou! the deck" os part of his daily exercise.
�TRUMPET OF RALPH
MARTERIE IS FEATURED
AT THE 1958 PROM
Flowers and frills, white coat and tie:
Prom Queen Beth Williamson and King
Ted Swanson rule over the 1957 Prom.
I
I
I
White coat, black tie, fluff of net, flowers, and a bid
for a beau and his belle! May 29 was the Prom, the
social event climaxing not only the year 1958, but
four years of life at Nilehi.
The lilting strains of "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody",
played by Ralph Marterie and his orchestra, and the
hush of the crowd in the Grand Ballroom of the
Sherman Hotel heralded the entrance of the Prom
Queen and King, preceded by Bob Dilg, Junior Cabinet Chairman in charge of the coronation. The hush
was broken by the applause of the crowd as the
crowned Queen and her partner waltzed alone. Then,
following the Grand March, we began to drift away
to such glamorous night spots as the Hilton, the
Palmer House, and the Chez Paree.
Dawn found us at home breakfasting on ham and
scrambled eggs before taking off for Crystal Lake
or Lake Geneva for a day of sunning and swimming
and reminiscing of our magic moments now only
o memory.
Climax of the evening is the crowning of Beth Williamson,
Prom Queen, by Junio1 Class President Bill Ihne.
98
�Duke Ellington, whose band provided
the music for the 1957 Prom, autographs
Bonnie Clark's program.
Is the "New Leck" the "Old Look"? Art Wittkamp and
Janet Mil'.ors use the theme of the Roanng Twenties for
their Prom campaign,
�Seniors, 454 strong, proud in cap and gown,
receive their diplomas Jrom Dr. Rinehart.
"YOUTH IS A WAVE ROLLING AWAY
Mr. Keith Hertweck, assistant principal of the
East Division, addresses the seniors at the
traditional class breakfast in June.
100
�Art Wittkamp adiusts the tassel of Dauneen
Zeu!schal's cap while Linda Wollson straight·
ens Jay Woliin's Mortar Board in the last mo·
ments before the processional.
The quiet peace of the starlit summer evening is shattered
by tbe full notes of "Pomp and Circumstance." The tiring
hours of rehearsal in the hot June sun are over; the
camaraderie of the class breakfast, the laughter over the
class will and prophecy, the choir singing the "Halls of
Ivy" seem ages ago. The last processional of the class of
1958 begins. Such a brief moment, to cover that short
distance to the stage where Dr. Rinehart. Mr. Ohlson,
and Mr. Wise of the Board of Education wait to award us
our diplomas before proud parents and friends. But how
many thousand moments, some happy, some sad, have
made this one a reality. . . .
Our name is called, the diploma is ours, and suddenly
we know the meaning of Robert Nathan's lines:
IN ALL DIRECTIONS "
... Youth is a wave rolling away in all directions,
Part of it to break against rocks, or die on the
beaches,
Or in the great calms And yei ... the wave Nself must rush on, foaming, far out into the darkness,
Into the darkness ...
Forever rising forever breaking ..
Climax of £cur years of study is the moment when Dr.
Rinehart confers the hard-earned diploma.
101
.
~,: .. ~t.,,.~•':.•I.·········
,.
.
��HERE THEY ARE .. .
THE " NO-NONSENSE KIDS "
OF NILEHI, 1958
Pulling taffy dates back to Grandma's
day, but Alice Merwilz, Bill Ahlberg,
Gloria Mengarelli, Gory Krauss, and
Penny Boom find it more fun than a
game of Scrabble.
103
�The Senior Class Cabinet representatives plan for qraduation, the most exciting event of
their four years at Niles. Reporting lo the cabinet on her committee's progress is Nola Knepper.
Standing: Russ Koeloed, Jim VanDerVelde, Richard Benson, John Dragisic, Bill Dutton, Alex
Maurizi, Jack Kaplan, Mr. Hendrickson (Sponsor). Sealed: Joanne Oteipka, Fay Allendorfer,
Diane Courtright, Ron Johnson (Vice-President), Karen Hine (Secretary), Bruce Fyfe (President),
Barbara Gorden (Treasurer). Suelien Mills, Carol Czarnota.
TODAY 'S SENIOR SEEKS
SECURITY AFTER GRADUATION
Are today's seniors alike or different from those of Dad's time?
One might be surprised to find how similar our Tab Hunter tintype and Mother's "Sheik of Araby" are. For example, our
seniors are still setting the styles on campus, but instead of the
baggy, waistless dresses, raccoon coats and knickers, we display our slim-fitting, buckled Ivy League clothes. It is still the
senior boy and girl who are Prom King and Queen, although
they do not dance to the Charleston, but rather the Cha Cha
Cha. The seniors also, still provide the school's leaders. The
areas have changed slightly though, for instead of Sergeant
of the R. 0. T. C. or a member of the Dean's Roundtable, we
are Reflections editors or S. S. 0. officers. Although the seniors
of today are in many ways like the seniors of thirty years ago,
they differ from the "lost generation" of F. Scott Fitzgerald in
their goals. The seniors of the l 920's dreamed of a "Slow Boat
to China" or a screen test after graduation; the senior of 1958
dreams of a college education, a good position, and a family.
Seniors of today seek security after graduation, not excitement
and world fame.
Diane Courtright discovers that her advanced courses
will keep her busy until graduation as she plunges
into the stack of books needed for her honors reading
course.
104
�RICHARD ABLIN
Cross Country 1.3. Shield l, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 3,4, Mmor "N" 3;
N1lehilite Steff Photographer 4; French Club 3; General Science Club l;
Chess Club 1.3.4.
WILLIAM AHLBERG
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; H. R. Pres. l. Vice -Pres. 4; Football
Shield l; Bcsketball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2; Golf 3.4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y
Club J; SSSH Sup<?rvisor 4; HomeMming Comm.ttoe 4.
CAROL AHRENS
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2.3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4, Personal Service Monitor 3.4; 100% Club 3.4.
STUART AHRENS
Student Council 4; Basketball Shield I; Hi Y Club 2.3.4; Hall Monitor 4;
Homec:>ming Committee 4.
MURIEL ALBRECHT
Transferred from Phelps H.S .. Phelps, Wisconsin 4; H.R. Sec.·Treas. 3;
Student Council 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3; Newspaper Feature
Editor 2,3; Year book Senior Staff 3; Junior Prom Committee 3.
NEIL ALLEN
Transferred from South Shore H.S.. Chicago, Illinois 2; Junior Mixed
Choir 2; Student Service; League Tutor 2: Hall Monitor 2; A.V.A. Operators
Club 2; Bowling Club 2.
FAYETTE ALLENDORFER
Cabinet Alternate 2,4; H. R. Sec. l; G.A.A. 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 4,
Water Show 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2.3; Pins and Pans Club l; Art
Club 4; 100% Club 3,4; Sb Club 4.
NANCY AMBROSE
Honor Certificate 4; Spotlighters I; Sprinq Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; Horseback Riding 1.2.3; Tri-Hi·Y Club 4; French Club 2,3; Scribblers Club I; General Science Club I; Future Nurses Club 4; Magazine
Drive Certi!icate Award 2.
...
WAYNE AMBROSE
Transferred from Weber H.S.. Chicago, Illmo1s 3; H.R. Pres. l; Baseball
Major "N" 3; Bowling Major "W" 3.
GLENDA ANDERSEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois 3; Student Council l; G.A.A. 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Personal
Service Monitor 4.
MARVIN ANDERSEN
Biology Club 2; Ski Club 4.
CAROL ANDERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. l;
Pep Club 1,2; Tri-lli-Y Club 3.4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.
EDWARD ANDERSON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Bronze Pm 3;
Swimming l; Chess Club 4.
SHERRY ANNEX
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Chicago, lllmois, I; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council I; Art Gold Key l; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 2,
Refleclions Revelry Crew 3; G .A.A . 1,3; Personal Service Monitor 3; French
Club 1,2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
105
""'~W.l~t.;•:.;. •.• :.....
.•
.
..
.
~:·--·
�MELTON ARBIT
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
THOMAS ARNEY
EARL ARNOLD
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, lllinois, l; Glee Club l; Football
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N'" 3; Track 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4.
BRUCE ARONSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
ANrTA AUER
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3; Glee Club l; Library Staff 3.
VICTORIA AVERBACH
Transferred from Norwood H. S., Norwood, Ohio, 4; National Honor Soci~ty
3.4; Student Council 2,3, Alternate 2; Glee Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3, Bowling 1,2,3, Mgr. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3, Treas. l;
Yearbook General Stolt 3.4; Jun:or Prom Committee 3; Library Staff 2;
Latin Club 1,2.3, Vice-Pres. l; History Medal 3; Junior Honor Guard 3;
Girl's Council Alternate 1.
STANLEY BANASH
Personal Service Monitor 3, Hall Monitor 4; Bowling League Captain 3;
Stamp and Coin Club 1.2; Model Railroad Club 2; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
ROBERT BARKIN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago. Illinois. l; Choir 1, Musicale l;
Football l; Wrestling l; Junior Prom Committee 3; Latin Club Vice-Pres. 1.
THOMAS BAUMANN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3,4; Student Council Alternate 1;
Code of Ethics Committee 3; Student Court 3; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3;
Harvard Award 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Glee Club I; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4, Captain 4; Basketball 1.2.3,4,
Shield 1. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1.2,3.4, Minor "N" 1.2. Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Prosident 4; P.E. Leader 2; Yeorbook Genercrl
Staff 3, Associate Editor 4; Hall Monitor 2,4.
ROBERT BECKER
Transferred from Marshall H. S., Chicago, lllmois, 3; A.V.A. Operota1s
Club 1,2,3,4.
HARTLEY BEGOUN
Trans!ened from Farragut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 1; Track Mgr.
Shield l; Swimming Minor "F" l; A.V.A. Operators Club Chief Operator I.
SUSAN BELL
Art Council 4; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3.4, Vivace U~. MusicalP '\.8,4, Minor
Chorol Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; SSO News 4; Scribblers Club 1.
WILLIAM BELL
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4. Minor Choral Award 2; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Track l.3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
RICHARD BENSON
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2; Hi-Y
Club 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
106
�SENIORS BEGIN THEIR
LAST YEAR WITH
CONFIDENCE . ..
Frank Farrington shows Barbara Wolff
and Barbara Rumack that they will all
be together in senior social studies.
ALAN BERBERICK
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team I; German Club 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4.
CHARMAINE BERG
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, !Jlinois, 3; Honor Club I; H.R. Treas.
2. Pres. 3; Rotary Oratorica l Contest l; Choir l; G.A.A. Swim Team 2,3;
Tri·Hi-Y Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club Pres. 3; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Red Cross Representative 2.
THEODORE BERG
Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball Shield l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club
Historian 2; SSSH Supervisor 4; General Science Club 1.
MARILYN BERGSMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S .. Chicago, lllmois. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Hall Monitor 3; Ski Club 4.
JOHN BEYER
H. R. Vice-Pres. l, Treas. 2; Hall Monitor 3; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
SANDRA BISCHOF
Cabinet Alternate 3.4; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Bowling 3; P.E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2;
Yearbook Finance Staff 1,2; Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket
Sales Committee 1,2,3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Scribblers Club l; Pins
and Pans Club I; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2.
DONNA BISTOLFO
Silver Pin 4; Glee Club 3. Musicale Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3. Spring
Play Crew 2. Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club 3,4, Contest 3; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Yearbook Finance Staff 2;
Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
BARBARA BLACKSTONE
Honor Club l; Honor Certificate 2; Fall Play Crew 2,4; G.A.A. l; Pep
Club 3; Tri-H1-Y Club 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Ticket Sales Committee 2,3,4; Ushers
Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
DAVID BLATT
H. R. Vice -Pres. 2; football Shield l; Track Minor "N" 1.2.
DENNIS BLEVIT
H. R. Sec. l; Track l; General Science Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club l;
Stamp and Coin Club I.
107
•a
. . . . .~••"•l.o
.....
••
•
.....-•~:'~-
-
�")->,~J.·~
. • • •
JOHN BOBERA
Cabinet Alternate 1: Basketball Shield 1; Tennis 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Science Fair 1.
JUDITH BOLIN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council 2,4; Illini Girls' State 3;
Debate Team 1.2, National Forensic League 1, Membership l; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Accompanist 1.2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering
Group Tickets Director 4, Minor Choral Award 1, Choral Silver Pin 2,
Choral Gold Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 3.4; Homecoming Committee 4; Lalin Club
2,3,4; General Science Club Vice-Pres. 1, Science Fair l; Scribblers Club l;
Future Nurses Club 3.
CECILE BONGIOVANNI
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Plns and Pans Club 2,3.
JUDITH BORIK
Student Council Alternate 4; H . R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor
Choral Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSO Library Service Sec. 4; Ticket Sales Commiltee 2;
French Club Treas. 4.
PHYLLIS BOY AJIAN
H. R. Sec. 2, Vice-Pres. 4: Glee Club 1.2,3, Choir 4, Musicale 2,3,4. Minor
Choral Award 2,3, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 2,3, Bowling 3; Latin Club
2,3,4.
GAIL BRAVERMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Honor Club l ,2; Silver Pin 4; H. R. Pres. l; fall Play Crew 4; Nilehilite
Staff Typist 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
G.A.A. 1.2: French Club 1.2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
CHARLES BREEN
Transferred from Foremen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
Alternate 2; Concert Band 1.2,3. Major Award Letter 2, Band Club 1,2,
Pin 3; Football Minor "f" l; Swimming Minor "N" 2, Major "N'' 3; R.0.T.C.
Outstanding Freshman Bandsman Award 2.
DONALD BREI
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. V!ce-Pres. 3; Football 1.2.3,4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, M;nor "N" 2; "N"
Club 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2.
PHYLLIS BRONIS
Transferred from Alvernia Catholic H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Sec. 2;
Debate Team 2; Basketball Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Library Staff 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Sociality 1,2; Homecoming Queen's
Court 4.
RAYNETTE BROWN
Cabinet 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 4.
RHODA BROWN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council 3;
Orchestra 1.2,3; Cadet Band 1,2,3; School Paper Business Manager 3;
Hall Monitor l ,2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America Club
1,2,3, Pres. 3; Community Service League 1,2,3.
FRANCINE BUDNIK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Ahernate l; lllini Girls' State 3; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Musicale Crew 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; fall Play Crew
1.2, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club l, Biology Club Pres. 2; Magazine Drive Captain
1,2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award 2.
GARY BURKE
Transferred from Foreman H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4; Home·
coming Committee 4; Social Center Dance Committee 3; Chess and Checkers Club 1,2; R.O.T.C. Ushers Club 1,2, First Year Efficiency Award 1.
ARLENE BUSH
Cabinet Alternate l; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2; Ticket Sales Committee 2;
French Club 4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; Pins and Pans
Club l; Ski Club 4.
108
·•·
�GERALD BUSHLER
Cabinet Alternate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1. Pres. 2, Treas. 3; Baseball l.
MARGO CALAMARAS
H. R. Pres. 2,Vice-Pres. 3; American Legion Speech Contest I; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3.4. Vivace 3.4. Musicale Major Role 3,4, Minor Role 2. Minor
Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters I; Notional Thespian
Society 3.4, Vice-Pres. 4; Fall Play 2,3, Student Director 4, Spring Play 2,3,
Reflections Revelry 2.4. Make-up Crew 3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4,
Chaplain 4; SSSH 3,4, Head Sec. 4, Sec. 3; Sludenl Union Associate Mem·
ber 4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; Ushers Club 3.
LEROY CALLISEN
BERNARD CANNATA
H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,2,3; Art Council 4; Football Shield I; Nilehilite Staff 3;
Personal Service Monitor 3; General Science Club I· A.V.A. Operators
Club Chief Operator 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ALFRED CANTER
Student Council 2; H. R. Vice·Pres. 4; Cadet Band 1,2; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1.2,3,4.
IRVING CAPITEL
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Glee Club 1.
PAUL CARDER
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor Society
3.4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. J.2.4; Illini Boys'
State 3; Concert Band Letter 3.4; Yearbook General Staff 3, Editor-inChief 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4: Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Commitlee 4: French Club 2; Physics Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3,
Science Seminar 2,3.4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Politics
Club 3.
MARILYN CARLSON
Glee Club 3, Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3,4,
Pres. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Ticket Soles Committee 3; Spanish Club 4.
RONALD CARLSON
H. R. Treas. 2, Pres. 4; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Barbershoppers 2, Musicale
2.3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Latin Club 2,3.
DIANA CAVALLARI
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
MARILYN CAVARETTA
Glee Club 1.2,3, Minor Choral Award 2,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 3; Ushers Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
SHERWIN CHERRY
Transferred from Marshall H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Baseball Minor "N" 3;
Hall Monitor ?.; Bowling Club 2.
RONALD CHEZ
Cabinet 4: Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. l; Football 1,2.3,4,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4. Most Valuable 3; Wrestling 1,2,3.4, Minor
"N" J, Major "N" 2.3.4; "N" Club 2,3.4, Sgt. at Arms 3; P. E. Leader 2;
SSSH Chairman 3.
JUDITH CHIET
Glee Club I, Vivace l; G .A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3; Scribblers Club l;
Future Teachers of America Club 4.
109
- .~
.
...
,.~·..... ··:•t.•········
..
.,
-·~-·--
�PATRICIA CIRKLE
Transfened from Mundelein Cathedral H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Highest
Honors Society l; Honor Certificate 3; H. R. Pres. 1,3, Sec. 4; All State
Piano Competition l; Dance Mgr. 1, Horseback Riding 2; Pep Club 1,2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4: Yearbook Senior Stall 4, Finance Staff 3; Library Staff 2;
Latin Club 1.2 Sranish Club 4; Photography Club 1: Ushers Club 3;
Camera Club l; Chess Club 2; Magazine High Sale Award 1, Certificate
Award 1; Sodality 1.
BONNIE CLARK
Cabinet 2,3; H. R. Pres. 2,3; Glee Club l; SSSH 3.4. Ass't Head Sec. 3,
Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine
Drive Captain 2,3; Ski Club 4.
THOMAS CLARK
Transferred from Monroe H. S., Monroe, Wisconsin, 3; Boys' Intramurals l;
P. E. Leader 2; SSO 3.
CARL CLEARY
Honor Certificate 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert Master 3,4, Principal 2,
Letter 1.2, Pin 3; Musicale 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Astronomy
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3.
NELSON CLEARY
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2,3.4, Principal 3,4, Letter 1,2, Pin 3;; All-State
Music Activity 4; Astronomy Club 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4.
BARRY COHEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2;
H. R. Sec. 2; Intermediate Band 2; Basketball Major "R" 2; Intramural
Baseball 1,2; Intramural Football 1.2; "R" Club 2; Newspaper Drive Captain 2.
RAY COHEN
Transferred from Carl Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Fall
Play 4, Spring Play 3; Nilehilite Stall 3,4, Sports Editor 4; Camera Club l;
Checker Club 2; Sports News Club 2.
MARGARET COLELLA
Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
DENNIS COLLERAN
Transferred from Notre Dame Catholic H. S., Niles, Illinois, 4; Student
Council 3; Track l; Swimming l; Baseball l; Junior Prom Committee 3;
A.V.A. Operator's Club 1.
WILLIAM CONNELL
H. R. Pres. 2,3; Football Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,3; Cross Country Shield 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH 3,4, Chailman 3, Supervfaor 4; Hall Monitor 3, Personal
Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4; Spanish Club Pres. 4; General
Science Club 1; Scribblers Club 1.
ROGER COPE
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2: Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Pres.
2.4; Swimming l; Hi-Y Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 2;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3, Sec. 2; Magazine Drive Captain l, High
Sales A ward 1.
LEAH COPP
H. R. Treas. l; Art Council 1,3, Pres. 3; Glee Club 3; Spotlighters 1: Fall
Play Crew l, Spring Play Crew 1. Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2.3; Pep Club l; Pins and Pans
Club l; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
CAROL CORNELIUS
Transferred from Lake View H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council 1:
H. R. Pres. l; G.A.A. 1.
DIANE COURTRIGHT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Illini Girls' State Alternate 3; Glee Club 1.2, Choir
3,4, Vivace 1,2.3.4, Treas. 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor
Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 2; P. E. Leader 3,4,
Shield 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Monitor 4;
Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2.4; General Science Club l; Scribblers Club l; Golden Galleon Guild
Associate Member 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2, Certificate Award I.
110
�LINDA COWAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Honor Certificate 2;
Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
STEPHEN COWAN
Transferred from Austin H_ S., Chicago. Illinois, l; H. R. Pres. l; Intermediate Band l; Track l; Bowling 1.3; Hall Monitor 3; Lahn Club 2,3;
Horse and Saddle Club I; Stomp and Coin Club l; General Science Club I.
SHARON CRAWFORD
Transferred from Mumford H. S., Detroit, Michigan, 3; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; House o[ Representatives
1,2; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Swimming Team 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; R1ppelettes Swim
Club 4, Water Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Hall Monito1 4; French Club 4;
Ski Club 4; Art Club 4; Y Teens 1,2.
BEVERLY CRIST
Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council 1,3, Alternate l; Student Court 3;
H. R. Sec. l, Pres. 4; Spotlighters l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall
Play Co-Chairman 1,2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections Revelry 2,3,4;
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 3,
Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 1.2,3,4; French Club 2; Ushers
Club 2,3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4.
KAY CROUCHLEY
Student Council 1, Alternate 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Musicale 2, Minor
Choral Award 2; Perso!'.'al Service Monitor 4.
BRIAN CURTISS
Honor Certificate 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Glee Club 1; Bowling Club 3;
German Club 2,3.
GEORGE CURTISS
Transferred from St. Patrick H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Oratory Club 1,2;
Football 1,2.3, Minor Letter 1, Major Letter 2,3; Baseball 1.2. Mmor Letter 1,
Major Letter 2.
CAROL CZARNOTA
Cabinet 2,3.4, Sec. 2; H. R. Sec. 1,2; Fall Play Crew l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club
2,3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Spanish Club 4; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 3, Certificate Award l; Student Union Monitor 4,
Board 4.
ANNE MARIE CZERWONKA
Honor Certificate 4; Cabinet 1.3, Alternate 4; Student Council Alternate 2;
IL R. Chairman 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club
2,3; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; B1idgo C lub 3; Future Nurses
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
DEANNA DAHLIN
Transferred from Taft H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2.
JUNIORS ARE HOST TO
SENIORS AT TEA ...
Sonier Don Saunders and his parents
somple the hors d'oeuvres served by
Carol Stern at the tea h onoring the
senior class.
111
w.~t.~c: ..
;. •.• : ... ••
, •.
,
.
,
~-.
- .
-
-
-
.
- ........ -:...-. :::-..
--
"r9.-~.
---~-
----
.........
�THEODORE DARCH
Transferred frc.m Hyde Park H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Hydeparker Stall 2.
JOYCE DAVIS
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 3,
Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry 3. Drama Club 1.2;
G.A.A. I, Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Ushers Club 3.
PRISCILLA DAVISON
H. R. Sec. I; Art Council Vice·Chai1man 4; Majorettes 2,3; Glee Club 3,
Musicale 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play 4,
Reflections Reveiry Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water
Show 4; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2,3; General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 3; Pins end Pans Club I; Art Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
VICTORIA DAY
Bronze p;n 3: Student Council 2; Code of Ethics Committee 3,4; H. R. Pres. l;
Major Oratorical Contest American Legion 1,2,3; Spring Play 3; G .A.A . 1,
Horseback Riding I, Waler Show Crew 3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Trees. 3, Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Library Staff 2; Latin Club 2,3,4; General Science Club I; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club l; Art Club 4.
BARBARA DEITCH
Transferred from Calumet H. S., Chicago, !l1inois, 2; H. R. Pres. I ; Cadet
Band 1,2, Intermediate Bond 3; Spotlighters 3,4; National Thespian Society
3,4, Recorder 4; Fall Play 4, Crew 2,3, Spring Play 3, Crew 2: G.A.A.
1,:2,3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3.4: Yearbook Financial Staff 2, Senior
Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 1, Monitor 4; Library Staff I; German
Club 1.2: Calumet Civic League I.
BETSY DENKER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2,3, Alternate I.3; Student Court 2;
G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 3;
Personal Service Monitor 3; Student Lounge Committee 3; Library Staff 2;
Spanish Club 2.3; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Pins and
Pans Club I; Bridge Club 3.
DOLORES DiDOMENICO
H. R. Sec. 1. Pres. 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 3;
Pep Club I; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Scribbler's Club I; Ski Club 4.
JOHN DIVIAK
Transferred from St. Phillip's H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Treas. 4;
Monitor 3.
LA WREN CE DON CHIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club 1,2; Bronze
Pin 3; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3, Musicale 3; Hall Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 2,3.
JAY DONEY
Bronze Pin 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club
1.2; Latin Club 1,2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 1; Politics Club 3.
ROBERTA DORMAN
Transferred from Beverly Hills H. S., Beverly Hills, California, 3; G.A.A. 2;
Cheer Leaders 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Commercial Club 2.
JOHN DRAGISIC
Cabinet 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P. E. Leader 2; SSSH Ass't Chairman 3;
Hall Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3.
ROGER DUMAY
H. R. Treas. 1,2; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter l; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2.
JEANNE DUNN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Softball Mgr. 3, G.A.A. Camp 3, Bowling 3,4,
Sec. 4, Second State Letter 4.
112
�WILLIAM DUTTON
Transferred from Lakewood H. S., Lakewood, Ohio, 2; Cabinet 3,4; Student
Council l; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield J, Minor "L" 2,
Major "N" 3.4; Baskotball 1,2, Shield 1. Minor "L" 2; Baseball Shield l;
"N" Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Hall Monitor 4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; School Photographer 4.
ROBERT EBBERT
Cabinet Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1,3; Basketball 2.3. Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board Assistant 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club J,2,3,4.
DONALD ECKEL
Student Council 1,2,3, Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.
Choir 2.3.4. Barbershoppers 2,3,4, Musicale 2,3. Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 3; Football Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2; Scribblors Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JUANITA EDEN
Transferred from Carl Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pins
and Pans Club 4.
CARROLL EICHHORN
H. R. Pres. l; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Musicale 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 3;
Tennis 1.2,3,4, Minor "N" 1. Major "N" 2.3.4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captain l.
GERALD EIDENBERG
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Intermediate
Band l; Concert Band 1,2,3.4, Letter 3; Drum and Bugle Corps 1,2; Biology
Club 1.2. Physics Club 3; Fishing Club 1.2. Sec. 1,2.
JAMES EISCHEN
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Sgt. at Arms 3; Fall Play Crew Chairman 2,3, Spring Play Crew Chairman
1,2,3, Minor Dramatics Award 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; SSM Monitor Captain 4,
Monitor Board 4; German Club 2; General Sdence Club Vice-Pres. 1.
Biology Club 2. Science Fair 2; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate
Editor 4.
CAROLE ELENEWSKI
Transferred from Leyden Twp. H. S., Franklin Park, Illinois, 2; Cabinet 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G .A.A. 1.4. Leyden's Girl's League l; Pep
Club 1,2.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Hall Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Pins and Pans
Club 4; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ari Club 4.
MARY ELLIOTT
Student Council 1.4, Alternate I; Code of Ethics Committee 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Student Union Board 4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2; Ski Club 4.
SUSANNE ELSTER
H. R. Sec. 1, H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters l; Reflections Revelry 3.4;
P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Yoarbook Finance Staff 2,3; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Ticket Sales
Committoe 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Si::anish Club 2; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club l; Future Nurse>s Club 3.4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ELSIE ENDICOTT
Glee Club I; Library Slaf! 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
JUDY ERICKSON
Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2,3; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club 1,2, Cho;r 3.4.
Vivace 1.2,3,4, Sec. 3,4, Choral Gold Pin 3; Spotlighters 1.2; National Thespian Society 2,3.4, Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 1.2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Latin Club 2,3.4, Sec. 3, Co-Pres. 4, Contest 3,4, Spanish Club 3.4.
French Club 4.
WILLIAM ERIKSSON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2.
MARK EVENS
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l; Fall
Play l; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "A" 1. Minor "N" 3.4; Basketball l; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor "A" l; "N" Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor l; German Club 1,2; Bowling 1,3.
113
.
w·.~·~·
.....
~·
•
..
-·~- 4·-
------
__,,,
�FRANK FARRINGTON
H. R. Sgt. at Arms 2,3; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2, Shield l; Swimming
2.3, Minor "N " 2; Tennis l; Bowling Team 3; P. E. Leader 2; SSSH Assistant
Chairman; Hall Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3; Yearbook Fmance Staff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
ELIZABETH FARWELL
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 2,3,4; Cadet Band 1, Letter 1, Concert Band 2,3,4,
Major Letter 2, Gold Pin 4, Principal 2,3; Musicale 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4,
Treas. 3, Golf Mgr. 2, Horsebcck Ridina 3, Rippleties Swim Club 1.2,3,4,
Water Show 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club
2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award
1,2,3.
VINNIE FAZIO
Honor Certificate 2; H. R. Sec. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musicale Crew 2,3,4,
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; National Thespian Society 2.3.4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections
Revelry Crew 2,3; G .A.A. 1,2; Pep Club l,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; S.S.0. 4,
S.S.S.H. Asst. Sec. 4; Spanish Club 3.4; General Science Club l, Biology
Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 2. High Sales A ward 2, Certificate A ward
2; 100% Club 3.4, Sec. 4.
ARNOLD FEINBERG
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H. R.
Vice-Pres. 2; Baseball l; Tennis Shield 2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Studen1
Lounge Committee 2; Math Seminar 4.
BURTON FEINGOLD
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1,2,3,
Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; Baseball Shield l; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show
1.3; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 1,2,4, Consul 4.
SUSAN FEINZIMER
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. l; Girls'
Ch01r 1, Glee Club 3.4, Minor Choral Award 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P. E. Leader 3;
Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Salesman l;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff 2; Spanish Club l; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
HARVEY FINK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2,4; H. R. Pres. 2; Wrestling 2,4;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Student Lounge Committee 2; General Science
Club l; Ski Club 4.
ANN FINZEL
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 2; G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3; Library
Staff 2; German Club 2; 100% Club 3.4.
DEANNA LEE FORD
Transferred from Alexander Ramsey H. S., St. Paul, Minnesota, 3; Art
Council 4; Orchestra Principal 1,2,4; Intermediate Band 1, Pin 1,2,3;
Choir I; All-State Music Activity 4; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,4.
JOEL FORMAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. I;
Track 2; Wrestling I; P. E. Leader l; Ticket Sales Committee l.
FRANK FORTUNA
Transferred from De Paul Academy, Chicago, Illinois, I; Track Shield l.
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4.
IRA FRANKEL
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra l;
Cadet Band Letter 2; Football Shield 2; Basketball 2; Biology Club 1.2.
JUDITH FRANKFURT
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Choir
1,3,4, Musicale Crew 3,4, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Orchesis 2,
Bowling I, Ripplettes Swim Club I, Minor Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep
Club 3.4. Vice-Pres. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Meteorology Club 2, Science
Fair 2; 100% Club 4; Ski Club 4.
ALLEN FREEDMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
Alternate l ; H. R. Sec. 4; Orchestra I; Wrestling 2,4; Tennis 4; Bowling 4;
Math Seminar 4.
114
�JANET FRESCHKE
Honor Certificate 2; Twirlers 1.2,3; Glee Club l; G.A.A. J.2; Hall Monitor 4,
Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; General Science
Club 1, Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3; Office Occupations
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2; 100% Club 2,3,4.
DAVIDA FRISHMAN
G.A.A. 1.2,3; Pep Club 2.3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Pins and Pons
Club 1.
BRUCE FYFE
Cabinet 3.4, Pres. 4; H. R. Pres. l; Cross Country 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2.3.4. Shield 1, Minor " N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
3,4, Soc. 4; SSO 4, Monitor Captain 4; SSSll Chairman 3; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
JOSEPH GABEL
JUDITH GABRIEL
Transferred from St. Ma1y's Academy, Nauvoo, Illinois, 3; Honor Cerlifi·
cate 3; Choir 2, Musicale 2, All-State Music Activity 2; Foll Play 2;
G.A.A. 3; P. E. Leader 3; Hall Monitor 4; May Queen, Mmd of Honor 2.
BRIAN GAIN
Orchestra 4; Cadet Bond I. Letter 2, Pin 3,4, Concert Band 2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4; Holl Monitor 4; General Science Club l; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1.2.
CAROL ANN GALLAGHER
Student Council Alternate 1,3; H. R. Sec. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,
Water Show 1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Personal Service Mcnito1 2. Holl Monitor 3;
Pep Club 1; Service Club 1.
SALLY GANNON
Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Sec.-Treos. 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 3,
Treas. 3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3;
Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2.
RAYNA GARFIELD
Transferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council Alternate 4; Giee Club 4, Musicale 4; G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Nilehilile Stoff Typist 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Personal Service Monitor 4, Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French
Club 2; Gallen Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3; 100%
C lub 3.
GERALD GAUGHAN
Hi Y Club 2,3; Latin Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4.
PEP ASSEMBLY KICKS
OFF FOOTBALL SEASON . ..
Leading the outdoor pep assembly,
cheerleaders Mary O'Beirne, Diane Jefferson, Natalie Johnson, Karon Jensen,
Anita Musgrove, Sue Brownlee, and
Adrienne Lee begin with o "Hi, gang!"
115
--
-
~
tJ.\.l...S..:4•.t ..• · •..•.
·~·
.. ,
.
<
-
------ ~ -
~-·-
�.....-..........
JOHN GEAR
Hall Monitor 3; General Science Club J, Astronomy Club J,2,3,4, Vice·
Pres. 3, Meteorology Club 3.
MARY LOU GENGLER
Twirlers 1,2; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Scribblers Club l; 100% Club 3.
LOIS GERBER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2,3,4; TriHi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Magazine Certificate Award l; JOO% Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
ALAN GERTENRICH
Cross Country Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3; General Science Club 1. Biology
Club 2.
DENNIS GIERAHN
Orchestra Principal 2, Concert Band 2,3, Cadet Band 2; Hall Monitor 3;
Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JUDITH GILBERT
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Musicale Minor Position 2, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Library Staff 2.3;
General Science Club l; Craftsman's Guild 2; Office Occupations Club 4.
MORTON GITELIS
Transferred from Lincoln H. S., Philadelphia, Penn. , 2; H. R. Treas. 2;
Glee Club l; Football 2; Track 2.
ROBERT GLASSBERG
Silver Pin 4; Swimming J,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 4; H1-Y Club l; Library Monitor 4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3, Sgt. at Arms 3: Ski Club 4.
ANNE GLICKMAN
Glee Club I; G.A.A. l: Pep Club 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3,
Office Monitor 2; Homecoming Committee 4; General Science Club l.
JUDITH GODELL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Sec. I;
National Thespian Society 2.3,4, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Fall Ploy Crew 1,2,
St-..:dent Director 3,4, Spring Play Crew 1.2,3, Student Director 4, Reflections
Revelry Crew 2, Major Dramatics Award 3; G.A.A. l,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 3;
Pep Club l; SSSH Sec. 3.4; Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 3;
Library Staff 2: German Club 2; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; 100% Club 3.
PERRY GOLDBERG
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: Football Minor "N" 4;
Basketball Minor "S" 1.2, Minor "N" 3; Track 4; Baseball Minor "N" 3;
Spanish Club 4.
SHEILA GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; H. R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. I;
Math Club 1.
BARBARA GORDEN
Cabinet 3.4, Treas. 4; Student Council 2; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3,4, Musicale
2,3,4; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Gem::an Club 3, Sec. 3; Future Nurses Club 4.
HOWARD GORDON
Transferred from Farragut H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. 2; Foot·
ball 2; Swimming 2 ,3; P. E. Leader l; Monitor l; German Club 2 ,3; General
Science Club 2.
116
�THEODORE GORDON
Transferred from Marshall H. s .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; Monitor 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2; Service Letter 2.
ROBERT GRANBERG
Basketball 3; Radio Club 2,3.4.
PAULA GRANT
Transferred from Farr(lgut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Library Staff 4; German Club 2,3; Scribblers Club l; Future Teachers of
America 4; 100% Club.
RHONA GRANT
Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play Crow 2; G.A.A. l; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 4, Cafeteria Monitor 4; Welfare
Committee 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
EDWIN GREEN
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JORDAN GREEN
Transferred from Harper H. S., Chicago, Illinois 3; Hall Monitor 2; Spanish
Club I ,2; Physics Club 3.
TONIA GREENE
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 2,3; American Legion Ora
torical Contest 1,3,4, Prompter 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; P. E.
Leader 3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Hall Monitor 4; Scribblers Club I; Magazine
Drive Captain 1,2,3.
GEORGE GRIST
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H. R. Vice-Pres. I; Reflections Revelry
Award 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club I.
KENNETH GRUBB
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Pres. I; Student Council 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2,
Pres. 3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Principal 3, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Sec.-Treas. 3,
Chaplain 4, Pres. 4; Monitor Captain 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
DIANNE GRYBOW
Transferred from Wells H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Sec. l; G.A.A. 3,
Bowling 3.4. Vice-Pres. 4, Swim Club l; Pep Club 1.2; Personal Service
Monitor Captain 2; Office Clerk l; French Club 1,2.
RICHARD GUESS
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 4; Glee Club 2, Choir
3. Barbershoppers 2,3.4. Musicale 2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club 1.2,3; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Politics
Club 2.
CHRISTINE GUTOWSKI
Transferred from Good Counsel H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 2; Bowling l; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Home Economics Club l;
Mission Club 2.
KENNETH HAAS
Student Council Alternate 2,3; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Hall
Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 3.
JOANN HABERMAN
Transferred from St. Mary H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Latin Club 2, Spanish
Club 3.
117
,,:_ ,frrit.L.a-.i•~ .. \.:•~·~··· •••
- -•
••
,
--
~--·
'
�HOMECOMING DANCE BEGINS
THE SOCIAL WHIRL .. .
Seniors Terry Tobin and Vicki Day lead
the Bunny Hop line at the homecoming
dance, The Crowning G lory.
RONALD HAGEN
Tennis 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Bowling Minor Letter 2; Hall Monitor 4;
General Science Club l; Model Railroad Club 2.
GREGORY HALL
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Bowling 4; Intramural
Basketball 3.
DIANE HALSTEAD
Glee Club 1. Musicale l; G.A.A. I.2.3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Library Slail 2; Spanish Club 2,3.4.
ELIZABETH HAMPEL
Transferred from Thornton Twp. H. S., Harvey, Illinois, 2; Art Council 3;
Spotlighters Sec. 3; Footlighters l; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2; Pop Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; French Club Treas. 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Girls' Club 1.
GLENN HANSEN
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cadet Band l; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Student Union Board Associate 4; General Science Club I, Biology Club 2;
Ski Club 4.
ROBERT HARTLEY
Cabinet l; Student Council Alternate 4; Debate Team 1,2. National Forensic
League 2, Membership 2; Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter 1.2, Gold Pin 3; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Germon Club 2.
ROBERT HEDBERG
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Treas. l; Library Monitor 4; Student
Union Board 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3.4; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
JOHN HEDERICK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Basketball 1,2, Shield l; Baseball
1,2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3,4, Sec. 4; SSO Executive Boord 4; SSSH
Head Supervisor 4; Student Union Board Associate Member 4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; A.V.A. Operators Club l,2,3; Magazine Drive
Captain 1.
JUDITH HENRY
H. R. Sec.-Treos. 2; G.A.A. l,3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; Yearbook Senior Stoff 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award l; 100% Club 3,4; Ski Club 4.
GLENN HERRIOTT
H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football Shield l; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N"
2,3; Bas3ball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; P. E. Leader 2; Monitor Captain 4;
Student Union Board Monitor 4.
l 18
�CAROLE HILLAM
Transferred from Lucy Flower H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Pres. 3;
Gloe Club 1,2,3, Musicale 2,3; G.A.A. 3; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Service Club l; Future Homemakers of America 3; Pins and Pans Club 1,2.
WILLIAM HILLMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I.
KAREN HINE
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Sec. 4; H. R. Sec. l; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Glee
Club l; Fall Play Crew 1, Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook
Finance Staff 2; Ski Club 4.
RICHARD HODGKINSON
Transferred from James Madison H. S., Tampa, Florida, 1; Honor Certificate l; Student Council l; Football Shield 2; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 1.2,3,4, Vice·Pres. I; Monitor 4; Student
Union Board 4; Latin Clllb 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I.
LILLIAN HOFFMAN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; National Honor
Society 4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; Student Council Alternate 3; G.A.A. l;
P. E. Leader 3; Yearbook General Staff 3, Associate Editor 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; French Club 1,2,4; Golden Galieon Guild 3.4; Future
Teachers of America Club 4; 100% Club 3,4.
BARBARA HOGAN
Twirlers 1,2,3; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 1,2; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
PETER HORSMAN
Hi-Y Club 2; German Club 2; General Science Club l; Model Railroad
Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
THOMAS HUNT
Hall Monitor 4.
ANN IDE
H. R. Sec. l; Musicale 3; Reflections Revelry I ,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; P. E.
Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; G€neral Science Club l;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Certificate Award 1.2,3.
GENE M. IGOLKA
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illmois, 3; National Honor
Society 4; Student Council 1.2; Orchestra 1.2,3. Letter 2; Intermediate Band
1. School Dance Band 2,3, Concert Band 2; Bcsketball Minor "N" 3; Cross
Country Minor "N" 3; Hall Monitor 2; German Club 2; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4; Slide Rule Club 3.
WILLIAM IHNE
Cabinet Pres. 3; Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Basketball
1,2,3.4, Shield l , Mmor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3.4, Shield
2. Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1.2.3.4. Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; SSO Executive Board 3.4. Head Supervisor 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3.
JAMES IVERSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Reflections Revelry 2;
Swimming 1,2.3,4, Shield I. Mmor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4;
P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; Student
Union Monitor Board 4.
SUSAN IVERSON
H. R. Sec. l; Art Council Sec. 4; Twirlers I ,2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 2;
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2.
THOMAS JACOBS
Cabinet Alternate 4; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2,4; $$0 4; Monitor 4.
119
-
....
u .. t
• ., . . . . . . ,
........ ~. ....
••
....
- -
·
---
-
._.,...
----=-
·~--
�JEANNE JACOBSEN
Glee Club 3, Choir 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Mon·
itor 4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3,4.
RICHARD JAGIELKO
Cadet Band 3.
CAROLYN JANIS
Cabinet 3; Student Council 2; H. R. Sec. I; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. I;
Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Com·
mit!ee 4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.
ROBERT JANIS
Swimming 1,2; Bowling 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
DIANNE JEFFERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 1.2; Glee Club 1.2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A.A. 1.3; Cheer Leader 1.2,3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Ushers Club 3.
SHARON JENSEN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Musicale Crew 3; Fall
Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Monitor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Red Cross Representative 1,2; Young Designers
Club 1.2; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2.3.
BARBARA JESKE
Glee Club l; Monitor 3, Library 4; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 2.
ALAN JOHNSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2; Baseball
Shield l; Hi-Y Club 3,4; SSO 3,4, Ass't Chairman 3, Supervisor 4; Student
Union Board Monitor 4; German Club 2; General Science Club 1, Science
Fair 3; Scribblers Club Vice-Pres. l; Golden Galleon Guild 3, Board 4.
CAROL JOHNSON
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S .. Evanston, llhnois, 3; Student Council
1.2,3; Art Achievement Award 2; Trireme CommiHees 1,2; German Club 3.
ELLENE JOHNSON
G.A.A. 1.2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket
Sales Committee 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; Library Staff 2; Pins and
Pans Club 2.4; Bridge Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certificate
Award 1,2; Ski Club 4.
MARLYS JOHNSON
Honor Certificate l; Student Council 2; Cabinet 3; H. R. Pres. 4; Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace l.2,3,4, Pres. 4, Vivace Sextet 3,4, Musicale
Chorus 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 1. Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold
Pin 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Scribblers Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 3; 100%
Club 4; Attendant to Homecoming Queen 4.
PETER JOHNSON
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Pres. l; Wrestling 1.2, Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.
ROBERT JOHNSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1.
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3,4, Major "N" 3;
Hi-Y Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
RONALD JOHNSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 4; Student Council 2,3; H. H. Pres. l; Glee
Club 1; Wrestling 1.2.3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2,3,4; Cross Country Shield l; "N" Club 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; SSSH Ass'! Chairman 3; Monitor
Captain 4; Student Union Board 4.
120
�HANS JUNG
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. l, Sec. 4; Basketball Shield 2; Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Swimming
Shield I; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2;
Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4; German Club 2.
CHARLES KADISH
Bronzo Pin 3; Student Council 2; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 2; Spanish Club 2.
JONNA KAHN
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers
Club 3; Camera Club 3.
PATRICIA KALMES
G.A.A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket Sales
Committee 2; Welfare Committee 2; General Science Club l, Biology Club 2.
JACK KAPLAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Club I; Bronze
Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4;
Track 3; Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecom.ng Commit!ee 4;
Latin Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; Ski Club 4.
LEAH KAPLAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 3,
Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Staff 3; 100% Club 3,4.
LYLA KAPLAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. l; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ARTHUR KASCH
Radio Club l.
VICTOR KASTIL
Football l; Hall Monitor 3.
GERARD KEIDEL
Cabinet Pres. 2; Student Council 1.3.4, Alternate I, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Basketball 1,2,3.4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4,
Most Valuable 1,2; Cross Country Major "N" 3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable 4; Baseball 1.2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4;
P. E. Leader 2; SSSH 3; Hall Monitor 3.4; Latin Club l ,2.
ARNOLD KERMAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Glee Club 2,3, Choir l;
Tennis l,2, Major "A" 2; Bowling 1,2; Hall Monitor l,2.
ALLAN KESSLER
Transforred from Amundsen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football I; Swimming l; P. E. Leader 1,2; German Club 1.
ROBERT KETELSEN
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; Track I; Hall Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Politics Club Vice-Pres. 2.
EDWARD KEUPER
Transferred from Hirsch H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring
Play Crew 3; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club Treas. I; Physics Club
3, Science Fair l; Book Room I.
121
-
,:,_ . . ~w..i•!•\.·~·~···•· . ".
~
.,
,
~
-
~ ~..:.:...
...
-
-
-
�LES KITTLER
Honor Certificate I; H. R. Sec. l; Baseball Shield l; Bowling 2; Hall Monitor 4; Latin Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales A ward 2, Certificate A ward 2.
RONALD KLEIN
Glee Club 1; Hi-Y Club 4; General Science Club l; Stamp and Coin Club I.
NOLA KNEPPER
Bronze Pin 3; CabJnet 4; Glee Club J,2,3, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 3; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Porsonal Service Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3;
General Science Club I, Biology Club 2, Physics Club Sec. 3; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Politics Club 2,3.
PATRICIA KOEHLER
Transferred from St. Scholas1ica H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l; H. R. Sec. 1,3, Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry Award 3; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 3.
RUSSELL KOFOED
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council Parliamentarian 3; Code of
Ethics Commi!lee 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 3; Debate Team
2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Orchestra 3;
Cadet Band Minor Letter 1, Concert Band 2,3, Major Letter 3; Musicale 3;
Fall Play 4; Hi-Y Club 2; General Science Club ], Astronomy Club 1,2,3,
Sec.-Treas. 2; Stamp and Coin Club l; Politics Clu!:i 2,3, Treas. 2, VicePres. 3; Chess Club Pres. 2,3.
BARBARA KOPPMAN
Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play Crew 2; Craltsman's Guild 2.
JOYCE KORTANEK
H. R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 1, Tumbling Mgr. 2; Horseback
Riding 2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4.
CLAUDE KOSZUTA
Football Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; General Science
Clu1 1.
PAUL KRAATZ
GARY KRAUSS
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Pres. 2. Vice-Pres. 3; Glee Club 2. Choir 3,4,
Student Director 2, Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 3; Football 1.2.3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Trcck 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Junior Coordinator 3, Sgt. a t Arms 4; SSO 3,4, Executive Board 4; SSSH Chairman 3;
Ha ll Monitor 2.3. Head Monitor Captain 4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Service Club l; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
ADRIENNE LEE IS FIRST
HOMECOMING QUEEN . . .
Adrienne Lee, Niles' first Homecoming
Queen, followed by attendants Marlys
Johnson and Phyllis Bronis, leads the
recessional after receiving her crown.
122
�BARBARA KREEGIER
Pep Club l,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive
Captmn 1, High Sales Award l; Pins and Pans Club 4; Ski Club 4.
BARBARA KRETSCHMAR
Student Council Allernate 1,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Pep
Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Pres. 4, Hi-Y Honorary Sec. 4; Yearbook Finance
Staff 2; SSO 4; Persor.al Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 4.
DIANE KRUGER
Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Musicale 2,3,4. Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver
Pin 4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 2,3, Service Pin 3;
Latin Club 3; Spanish Club 4; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Certificate
Award 1,2.
BETH KURTI
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Rellections Revelry Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; Science Fair l; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
BARBARA LADD
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Tn·Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2.3,4; Biology
Club 2; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
DANIEL LANG
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council l; Debate Team l; Hi Y Club 2; SSSH
Asst. Chairman 3; Student Union Board 4, V1ce·Pros. 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Science Fair I; Scribblers Club l.
ROBERTA LANGE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Chairman l; Fall
Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2; Bowling 3; Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, Co-Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; Welfare Committee 2; Magazine Drive Captain 3. Certificate Award 2; Ski
Club 4.
JOANN LARSEN
Transferred from New
Mgr. 3; Orchestra 1,2;
ron 3; Nilehilite Staff
Staff 2; Office Staff 3;
Member 4; Girls' Club
Tner H. S., Winnetka, Illinois, 4; Advisor Room
Choraliers 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Archery Mgr. 3, ChevCartoonist 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Spanish Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Alternate 2.
LEONARD LARSEN
Student Council 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Glee Club 1, Choir 2; Football
Shield 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y Club
2,3.4; SSSH Chairman 4.
CARL LARSON
Transferred from St. Charles Twp. H. S., St. Charles, Illinois, 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "C" I. Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; Basketball Minor "C" l; Baseball l; "N" Club 4; Hall Monitor 3.
CHARLENE LASCODY
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3,4, Alternate 4; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Scribblers Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 3; Art Club 4.
ROSEMARY LEAZER
Honor Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 2; Latin
Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 1,2; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
DICK LEBAN
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4.
ADRIENNE LEE
Silver Pin 4; H. R. Sec . l, Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.2; Spotlighters l; Fall Play
Crew 1, Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 1.2; P. E. Leader 3;
Cheer Leader 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, Chaplain 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Service Chairman 4;
Welfare Committee 2; French Club 2,4; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Ski Club 4; Homecoming Queen 4.
123
-
·, .. ".1w..;•:•t····· .,.
..
..
-
..
:-":""---T•~-
-
•
- - - - - - -
�WALTER LEITHERER
Orchestra 2,3,4; Cadet Band 2.3,4, Intermediate Band I. Letter 2,3; Musicale
J,4; Magazine High Sales Award J.
PHILIP LeTOURNEAU
Monitor 3,4; Baseball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N' 2; Football Shield l; Wrest·
l)ng 1.2, Minor "N" 1; Service Club Treas. 1; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 3.
MICHEAL LE VINE
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2, National Foren:sic League 2. Degree of Honor 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Cadet Band 1.
Intermediate Bend 1, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; Fall Play 4, Spring Play 3; Swimming 2; Hi-Y Club 2; SSO 3,4. Monitor Captain 4. Hall Monitor 3; Associate
Union Board Member 4; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2,3;
General Science Club I, Physics Club 3, Science Seminar 2,3,4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Radio Club l ,2,3, Vice-Pres. 2; Politics Club 3.
BONNIE LEVINSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certifi·
cate 3; Fall Play Crew 2.3. Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections Revelry
Crew 2.3; G.A.A. l: Library Stall 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3; French Club 2,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Mem·
be1 4; 100% Club 3,4.
LYNDA LEVITT
Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Board 4, Horseback
Riding 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Mgr. 4, Water Show 3; P. E. Leader
3,4; Pep Club 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2;
Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 1.2; Ski Club 4; Junicr Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
MARSHALL LEVY
Trahsferred from South Shore H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Hall Monitor 2.
ROCHELLE LIBERT
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Pres. l; Glee
Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Basketball Mgr. 1, Soccer Mgr. 1, Softball Mgr. 1.
Volleyball Mgr, l; General Science Club Sec. L
RENEE LIMBOS
Transferred from North Park Academy H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Glee
Club 3; Fall Play Crew 2; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Magazine Drive
Captain 2.
JUDITH UNKOW
Transferred from South Shore H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club I.2,3, Choir 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Library StaJf 1.2; French Club 1.2.4; Future
Teachers of America Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Junior Red Cross 1.
JILL LINN
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Executive
Board 4; Code of Ethics Committee 4; Student Court 1,2; H. R. Sec. 3;
Hi-Y Citizenship Award Nominee 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
Alternate 3; Glee Club Accompanist I ,2, Choir Accompanist 3, Choir 3.4,
Vivace Accompanist 1,2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3.4, Dancer 2,
Co-Dance Director 3, Director 4, Minor Choral Award ], Choral Silver Pin 2,
Choral Gold Pin 3; All-State Music Activity 4; Reflections Revelry 2.3:
G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Pres. 4: Hall Monitor 4; StuC:ent
Union Board 4 ;Welfare Committee l; Spanish Club 4; Scribblers Club l;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
PAUL LIPS
Transferred from Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Baseball l; Hall
Monitor 4.
ALFRED LITTLE
P. E. Leader 1.
THOMAS LOWE
H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Hall Monitor 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
ANITA LUDWIG
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor
Certificate 3; Student Council 1,2; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club l, Choir 2;
G.A.A. J.2, Freshman Representative l; P. E. Leader 2; Monitor 2, Guidance Counselor Sec. 1,2; Library Staff l; French Club 2.
124
�CHARLES MACALUSO
Cabinet l; Student Council 4; H. R. Pres. 2.3; Orche5tro Letter 1,2; Basket·
ball Shield 1,2; Golf 2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSSH Chairman 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Latin Club 3; Camero Club 4.
JUDITH MAGNUS
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 4; Choir 3; Foll Pioy
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2.3; Lifeguard 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3; Future
Teachers of America Club 4.
MANFRED MALZ
Cabinet 2; H. R. Treas . 2; Glee Club 1, Choir 2.3.4. Barbershoppers 1,2,3,4,
Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Role 2, Minor Choral Aword 2. Choral Silver Pin 3.
Choral Gold Pin 4; All-State Music Activity 4; Holl Monitor 4; SSD Supervisor 4.
DONALD MANAUGH
Track l; Cross Country 1,2.3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,3, MaJor "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; SSSH Ass't Chairmen 4; Personal Service Monitor I.
VENETIA MANTALOS
Transferred frow. Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 2;
Art Gold Key 2; G.A.A. 1.2; 100% Club 3.4.
ALBERT MANZARDO
Bowling 2.3,4; Hi·Y Club 2.3.4, Sg!.-at-Arms 4; A.V.A. Opero1ors Club 4.
DENNIS MARINES
Football 1.
JANET MASTERS
Honor Certificate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Glee Club l; Fall Ploy Crew l;
G.A.A. 1,3, Horseback Riding 3; P. E. Leader Shield 3; Pep Club 2.3; Tri
Hi-Y Club 3,4, Chaplain 4; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain l; Yearbook Finance Stoff 2.
ELIZABETH MATAYKA
G.A.A. 1, Sof1ball Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 3; Minor Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3;
Holl Monitor 4.
JOAN MATHESON
H. R. Treas. 2; Orchestra 3; Glee Club l, Musicale 3; G.A.A. l; Library
Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Coptain I.
ARLENE MATSON
Honor Corhficate 3; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.2.3. Minor Choral Award 2;
Foll Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Horseback Riding 1,2; P. E.
Leader 3; Pep Club 1.2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; General Science Club 1.
Biology Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 1; Magazme Drive Captain I.
RAE ANN MATZICK
H. R. Soc. 1,2; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Pins and Pons
Club 2,3,4.
ALEX R. MA URIZI
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 4; Student Council 3;
Baseball 1.2,3, Shield I. Minor "N" 2,3; German Club 2,3; Politics Club 3;
Junior Red Cross Representative 2,3.
BARBARA MAURUS
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H. R. Sec. l; Choir 2; Fall Play Ccew 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Tri-Hi Y Club 3,4;
Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Student Union Boord Treas. 4; French
Club l; Art Club 4.
125
•
l.•J
••
..
•
•
•
.
•
•.•
�CAROLE MAURUS
Transferred from Senn High School. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. Sec. 4; Art Council Chairman 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3, Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2; Ski Club 4.
JOHN McKILLOP
H. R. Vice-Pres. 3; Hi-Y Club 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4;
Latin Club 1,2.
DANIEL MENDELSOHN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 4; H. R. Pres.
1,2,3; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Shield 1;
Baseball 1.2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2,3.
WIUIAM MENEILLEY
Student Council 3, Executive Board 4; SSSH 4; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Club l; Radio Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2, Sec. 3;
Bowling Club 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
GLORIA MENGARELLI
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council Alternate 3; Code of Ethics Committee 3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League l ,2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir
3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 4,
Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 3; All-State
Music Activity 4; Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry 3,4; Pep Club 2.3;
Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales Award 1,2,
Certificate Award 1,2,3.
ALICE MERWITZ
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,3,4, Alternate 3; Code of Ethics Committee 4; H. R. Pres. l; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding l;
P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Vic0-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Student
Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club Treas. 2; Ushers
Club Junior Co-ordinator 3; Pins and Pans Club Pres. 2.
LA WHENCE MESSE
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 3; Football Shield 1,2; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club Vice-Pres. 2; Math Seminar 3,4; Scribblers Club 1; A.V .A. Operators Club 2,3,4.
ANNE MEYER
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council l; Glee Club 2; Spotlighters 3;
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2,3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club 1,
Biology Club 2; Scribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l;
Future Nurses Club 4; Ski Club 4.
GARY MEYERS
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Fall Play Crew 3;
Basketball Minor "S" l; Bowling 3; Hall Monitor 4; Model Railroad Club 2.
KEITH MIDDLETON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Student Council 3;
Swimming Major ''N" 2,3; "N" Club 2,3,4; Water Show 2,3; P. E. Leader 2;
Monitor 3.
ARLENE MILLER
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Service Girl 2.
JEANETTE MILLER
Glee Club 1.
ROBERT MILLER
Transferred from St. George H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 4.
SUELLEN MILLS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Treas. 2,3; Student Council A lternate l;
H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club 2; All-State Music Activity 2; Reflections Revelry 3;
G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding 2; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 3; Biology Club 2; Ushers Club 3; Art
Club 4; Ski Club 4.
126
�CHRI STMA S COME S BUT
ONCE A YEAR ...
Enjoying a bit of Christmcs cheer dur·
ing the Christmas party of Homeroom
206 are seniors Ken Grubb, Gloria Mengarelli, Kitty Mueller, Georgeanne Ra·
teike, Judy Shakman, Gory Krauss.
Natalie Sorkin, and Tom Lowe.
MARLENE MIZRUCHY
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 1.2;
Choir 2; G.A.A. 1.2; Volleyball Mgr. 1.2, Minor Letter 2; P. E. Leader 1,2;
Hall Monitor I; Spanish Club 1.2,3,4.
JACQUELINE MOORE
Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor Role 3; Reflections Revelry
2.4.
DAVID MORGAN
Cabinet 2.3, Alternate 2; H. R. Vice·Pres. I. Pres. 2; Glee Club I, Choir
2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Dancer 2,3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold
Pin 4; Swimming 1.2,3,4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross
Country 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; P. E. Leader 2; SSM
Monitor Captain 4; Junior From Committee 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.4; Stamp
and Coin Club 2; Chess Club 2.
RUTH ANN MORTEN
Transferred from Schurz H. S .. Chicago, Illinois 3; National Honor Society
3.4; Laurels 1,2; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 4; Orchestra l;
Glee Club 3,4; Choir 2.3; Spollighters 4; Fall Ploy 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2, Bowling 3; First State Letter 2; Cheer Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3.4; Holl Monitor 2,3, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3: Library Stoll 2,
Library Club 2; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Camera Club 1.
PATRICIA MOSKAL
Honor Certificate l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
KATHLEEN MUELLER
Cabinet l; H. R. Vice-Pres. l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3, Bowling 3,
Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3; Lalin Club 2, Germon Club 3;
General Science Club 1, Science Fail I.
JACQUELINE MUNRY
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2,4; H. R. Pres. 2; Reflections
Revelry 3: G.A.A. l; P. E Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri·Hi·Y Club 3,4, Sgt. at
Arms 4; Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 4; Service Club l; Ushers Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; Yearbook Financial Stal! 2,3; Ski Club 4.
DAVID NELSON
Student Council l.
SHELDON NESLER
Tronsforred from Von StEluben H. S., Chicago, Illinois 3; Student Council
I ,2, Alternate 2; Latin Club 4; Movie Crew I ,2,3; Biology Club 2, Science
Fair 2; Mask and Gavel Club 2; Photography Club l.
FRANK NESS
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2.
�RHODA NEWMAN
Trcnsferred from Kenwood Semor H. S., Baltimore. Mary1and, 4; Orches1ra
l; Glee Club 4: Spanish Club 4; College Club 3: Future Teachers al America Club 4.
JOYCE NICHOLAS
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Choir 2; Library Staff
2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 1.2,3; Spanish Club 2.3; Future Teachers
of America Club 2,3,4.
JOSEPH NIEDER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 3: National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2, Alternate l; Debate Team 4.
National Forensic League Membership 4; Orchestra l,2,3; Library Staff l;
German Club 4; Biology Club 2, Science Seminar 3,4, Science Fair 2,4;
Math Seminar 2.3,4, Slide Rule Club 2,3; Camera Club 2; Movie Crew l;
Cafeteria Monitor 2, Attendance Office Monitor 1.3; Mask and Gavel
Club 2; Von Steuben Journal Business Manager J.2,3; Westinghouse Science
Talent Search 4.
NINA NIPPER
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 3,4; Twirle1s 1: Glee Club 1,3; Spotlighters l; Fall Ploy Crew 1: P. E. Leader 3,4, Shield 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Sec. 4; Nilehilile Staff 3, Exchange Manager 3; French Club 2; General
Science Club 1. Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Art Club 4; Ski Club 4.
BARBARA NORRIS
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3; Glee Club 1,2,
Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters I; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4;
Year book General Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4, Chairman of the Board 4.
MICHAEL NORTH
Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club I; Model Railroad Club Sec. 2; Chess
Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate
Award 1,2,3.
LES
J. NOVAK
SYLVIA NUSS
Glee Club 1,2; Pins and Pans Club 2.
DAVID OAKES
Football l; Track l; Swimmihg 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3.4, Capt. 2,4; Bcseball 2; "N" Club 3.4; Water Show l.2. Crew l; P. E.
Leader J,2; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 2; SSSH Ass'\ Chairman 3, Chair
man 4; General Science Club l; School Photographer 2.
MARY O'BEIRNE
Student Council 2; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,
Water Show 3; Cheer Leader I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Student Lounge Committee 2; Student Union Board 4; Scribblers
Club l; Ushers Club 3.
SHERI OLENICK
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1.2; Student Council Alternate 4; Glee Club 4;
G.A.A. 1.3; Ripplettes Swim Club l.2,3,4; Water Show 1.2,3.4; P. E.
Leader 3; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 3; Library Staff 2; Science
fair 1,2.
ROBERT OLIPHANT
Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 4.
PEGGY O'NEILL
Honor Certificate 3; Orchestra 1.2,3,4. Pin 3; Musicale 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters
2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,3,4, Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 1.2.3; Hall Monitor 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2.
JUDITH OPPENHEIM
Transferred from Schurz H. S.. Chicaqo, Illinois, 3; Laurel Pin 1,2; Bronze
Pin 3; Intermediate Bend 3; G.A.A. 1.2; Spcnish Club 1,2.
128
�KENNETH OSTRAND
German Club 2; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2. Science Fair 2;
Scribblers Club I.
JOANNE OTIEPKA
Cabinet 4; Student Council Alternoie 3; H. R. Pres. l; Glee Club 1,2,3,
Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 1.2.3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 3;
Tri·lli-Y Club 3; Sc-ribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Frosh·
Soph G;rls' Club Secretory l; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3.
RICHARD PANKEY
Concert Bond 2,3, Pin 3; Intermediate Band l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N"
1,2, Major "N" 3; Cross Country 1.2.3, Sh:eld l, Minor "N" 2,3; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1.2.3. Co-captain 2; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4. Executive Vice-Pres. 4; SSSJ-i Ass't Chairmen 4; Student Union Monitors 4; P. E.
Leader 1,2.
THOMAS PAPPAS
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4; Spanish Club 4.
CAROLYN PATZOLD
Transferred horn Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 3; G.A.A.
1.2,3,4, Horseback Riding 2, Ripplet:es Swim Club I .2.3.4, Water Show 3;
Pep Club 4; 1ri-lli-Y 3,4; Hall Monitor 2,3,4; French Club I; Gun Club 2.
JOHN PERONA
Transferred from Thornton Fraclicnal H. S., Calumet City, Illinois, 3;
Baseball Minor "N" 3; Boys' Chorus l; Meistersingers.
DENNIS PERRIN
Transferred !rem Genoa City H. S., Genoa City, Wisconsin 4; Football
Major "G" 2,3, Mgr. Major "G" I; Baseball Major "G" 3, Mgr. Major "G"
I ,2; Bcsketboll Mgr. J.2, Softball Mgr. I ,2; Sound-Oil Stoff Feature Editor 3.
JAMES PERSON
II. R. Pros. 4; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Barbershoµµers I; Football, Shield l;
Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4.
NORMAN PETERSEN
Cabinet 3.
RICHARD PETERSEN
BONNIE PETERSON
1.,n, r C rtificate 3; S.11dent Council 1.2,3, Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 1,2.4.
Vicc.-P.,,,. 3; Glee Cluo I; RG!lectio~s Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; SSSH Alternate 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union Boord 4;
Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4.
JANET PETERSON
Transferrea from Luther North, Chicago, Illinois I; Honor Certificate 2;
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3.4, Musicale Crews 2.3,4, Minor Choral
Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Foll Play Crew 3.4. Spring Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3,4, Horseback Riding 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4, Swim Manager 4, Water Show 2.3,4; P. E. Leader
3,4; Pep Club 2; Hi-Y Club Honorary Soc. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Sec. 3;
Monitors, Head Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Spanish Club 4; Ski Clul:i SGc. 4.
JAMES PETRILLO
Transferred from St. George H. S .. Evanston, Illinois, 4; Bronze Pin 2; Student Council 3; H. R. Treas. 3; Glee Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "G"
1,2, Major "G" 3; Basketball 1.2; Junior Prom Committee 2; Homecoming
Commi•te" 3.
DALE PICKELL
G.A.A. I.
129
�COUNSELORS GIVE EXPERT
ADVICE ON COLLEGES .. .
Miss Aune Toivola, college counselor,
helps Rhona Grant discover the college
best suited to her.
ROBERT PIPER
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1. Choir
2.3.4. Bcrrbershoppers 2,3.4, Musicale 2. Minor Choral Award 2, Choral
Silver Pin 3. Choral Gold Pin 4; All-State Music Activity 4; Hi-Y Club 2.3;
SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club I.
JAMES PITT
Cabinet Alternate I; Spring Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelry Crew 1.2;
Football 1,2, Shield I; Track 1.2,3; Wrestling 1.2,3; Horseback Riding 1,2,3.
NANCY PLOTNICK
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 4; Fall Play Crew 3.4;
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club Chaplain 4, Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Home·
coming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 2; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Pins and Fans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2.3.
PHYLLIS PONTO
Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2; Student Council Alternate !; H. R. Sec. I; Glee Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1.2; Cheer Leader l; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2;
Scribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Ski Club 4.
PATSY POPPENHAGEN
Library Sta![ 2,3.
RALPH POPPENHAGEN
Football Shield 1.
GERALDINE POSPHALA
Transferred from Holy Family Academy, Chicago, Illinois. I; Chorus l;
Latin A ward l.
ROBERT POWERS
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; Track 2; Spanish Club 4; Bowling 2,3, Capt. 3.
DOLORES POZNER
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.. Chicago, Illinois. 2; Spanish Club 4.
ROBERT PRIEVE
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Debate Team l;
Football l; Basketball 2,3; Golf 1,2; Loyola Newspaper Staff 2,3; Greek
and Latin Club 3. French Club 3.
130
�ROSLYN RADKE
Glee Club 1.2,3; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spanish Club 4.
JEROME RAJSKI
Spanish Club 4.
WILLIAM RAKOWSKI
Honor Certificate 2; Cross Country Minor "N" l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4.
GEORGEANNE RATEIKE
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2, Pres. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,
Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4,
Finance Staff 3; Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Ski
Club 4; Art Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
MICHAEL RATNER
Transferred from Lafayette H. S.. Brooklyn, New York, 3; Football Mmor
"N" 4; Baseball Minor "N" 3; SSSH Ass't Chairman 3; Student Union
Board Pres. 4.
SUZANNE RAYMOND
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Art Council 4; Fall
Play Crew 4; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 4; Ushers
Club 3; Art Club 4.
RONALD READING
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, Ilino!s, 3; Wrestling
Numerals I.
JUDITH REAM
Honor Ceriiiicate 2; Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri·Hi-Y 3; Yearbook Finance Staff l; Holl Monitor 4;
Latin Club 1, Spanish Club 2.4; General Science Club l; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
MARY ANN REESE
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2.3,4; Debate
Team l; G .A.A. l; Pep Club 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Scribblers Club l;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Pins and Pans Club l; Bridge Club 3; 100%
Club 4.
RITA REJEWSKI
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S .. Chicago, lilinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Baseball Team l; Girls' Rifle Team 1.2; P. E. Leader 3; Polish Club 1.2, German
Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 1,2; Pre-Medics Club 1,2; Pins and Pans Club 4;
Future Teachers of America Club 4.
RUSSELL REUTER
Track 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Physics Club 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Magazine Drive Captain 1, Certificate A ward 3; Chess Club 3.
JUDITH REYNOLDS
Student Council l; Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A. l; Tri-H1-Y Club 3; Holl Monitor 4;
Pins and Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
DONNA RICE
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council l; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Hall Monitor 2; French Club 1,2,3; Office Practice
1,2,3; Red Cross Representative 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Art Club 4.
CHARLES RICHARDS
Basketball Shield 1.
�SHARON RICHMAN
H. R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3,4, Student Director 4, Vivace 2,3,4,
Musicale Crew 2, Minor Choral A ward 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold
Pin 4; Spotlighters l; Fall Ploy 4; G.A.A. I; Hall Monitor 4, Cafeteria Mon·
itor 4; French Club 2.
PAULINE RICHTER
Transferred from Senn H. S. , Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club l; Silver Pin 4;
Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Treas. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Monitor 1.2;
Red Cross Representative J.
JUDITH RINGEL
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Sec. I; Spotlighters I; Spring Play Crew I;
G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Library Staff 2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Scribblers Club l.
BARBARA RITTER
Concert Band 3, Cadet Band 1, Intermedia te Band 2. Letter I, Pin 3; Spot·
lighters 2; G.A.A. 3,4, RippleHes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3; Pep Club
2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSO Library Ass'! Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 3;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club Sec. l; Art
Club 4; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, Certificate Award !.
DONNA ROBERTS
Student Council 2, Alternate 3; G .A.A. I; Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Teachers of America Club 4.
ELIZABETH ROBERTS
Homecoming Commit1ee 4; Library Staff 2,3; Spanish C'lub 3,4; Scribblers
Club I; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 3,4; 100% Club 4.
LOIS RODISH
Transferred from S1. Scholastica H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Vice·
Pres. 1, Sec. 2, Vice·Pres.·Sec. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring
Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. 2.3,4; P. E. Leader 3;
Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Junior
Prom Commitlee 3; Library Stall 1; Latin Club I, Spanish Club 2; Pins and
Pans Club 4; Reflections Leader l.
DANIEL ROSEN
Tennis I.
EDWARD ROSEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chi=go, Illinois, 3; Bowling 2,3; Monitor
Ass't 3; Sullivan Sen1inel Review Agent 1.
RICHARD ROSENBERG
Transferred irom Bioom. Twp. ri . S .. Chicago rieights. :t'... I; \Vrestlinq l;
SSSH Assistant Chairman 3; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3;
A.V .A. Operators Club I; Radio Club I; Chess Club 1,2.
RUTH ROSENFELD
Transferred from East Meadow H. S., New York, New York, l; G.A.A. 1.2;
Latin Club 4, German Club 3.
FRANK ROWELL
Transferred from St. George H. S.. Evanston, Illinois, 3.
RONALD RUDOLPH
H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2: Football 2,3, Mgr. Shield 2, Mgr. Minor "N" 3;
Baseba ll 1.2.3,4, Minor "N" 1, Mgr. Shield 2, Mgr. Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Major
"N" 4; A.V .A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Chief Operator 4.
THOMAS RUECKERT
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4; Wrestling I: Pep Club 3; Monitor 4;
Stamp and Coin Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales A ward 1.2,
Certificate Award 1,2.
132
�BARBARA RUMACK
Transfe·-red from Bowen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: Honor Certificate 3;
Glee Club 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 4; Attendance Office Monitor '2; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Future
Teachers of America Club 4; Chess Club l.
HAROLD RUTTENBERG
Transferred frcm Senn H. S., Chica00. Illinois, l; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Lalln Club 2,3; Math Seminar 3;
Physics Club 3; Chess Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 3, Certificate
Award 3.
LA WREN CE RUTTENBERG
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Hall Monitor l.
WILLIAM RUYLE
Transferrod from Peoria H. S., Peoria, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Band
1,2, Letter 1, Pin 2; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Student Director 4, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Executive Vice-Pres. 3, Chaplain 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
THOMAS SACOMANO
Transferred from St. George H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 2,3; Fall
Pby Crew 3; Swimming Mgr. Shield 2; Tennis Mgr. Shield 3; Bowling 3.
FRANK SALOMON
Glee Club 1,2.3, Musicale Sceering Group 2.
DON S. SAMUELSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student Council Alter·
nate 3; H. R. Pres. 1.4; Illini Boys' State 3; Cadet Band l; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2; Ht·Y Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; Hall Monitor 4.
DONALD SAUNDERS
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronzo Pin 3; Student Council Alternate l;
H. R. Sec. 3; Laun Club 2,3,4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2,
Physics Club 3, Science Seminar 2,3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Student Union Monitor 4.
WILLIAM SAVAS
Student Council Alternate 4; Football Maier "N" 3.4; Swimming Minor
"N" l; Wrestling 4; "N" Club 3,4; P. E. Leader 1,2; Student Union Board 4;
Ski Club 4.
ROBERT SAYLES
Hi·Y Club 3,4.
JEFFREY SCHIFF
Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,3; Football Mgr.
Shield I; Basketball 2,3, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 2; P. E. Leader 2.3;
Hi-Y Club 2; Hall Monitor 2,3.4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Magazine
Drive Captain 2, Certificate Award 1.2.
SANDRA SCHMICKL
Orchestra 1,2, Principai 2. Leiter 1.2; Vivace l.
BARRY SCHOLNICK
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; Baseball
3, Minor "N" 3; Hall Monitor 3.
ROBERT SCHULTE
Transferred from St. Mel's H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
133
�JOANN SCHULZ
CAROLYN SCHWEIG
Tranzferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Club 1, National
Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 4; H. R. P res. 1.2; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4,
Co-Chairman 4; Yearbook Salesman l; French Club 2.4. Vice-Pres. 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Future Teachers of America 4.
CAROLE SELZER
Glee Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2.
JUDY SHAKMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
1,2,3, Alternate 2,3; H. R. Pres. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1, German Club 2,3; General
Science Club L Biology Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 4.
MYRON SHELLIST
Transferred from Tuley H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Glee Club '2., Choir 3,4,
Musicale 3; Hall Monitor 4; R.0.T.C. 1.
LANA SHEVELENKO
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H. R. Sgt. at Arms 2,
Sec. l; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 3; Office Monitor 2,3; Library Staff 4;
Spanish Club 2,3; Foreign Relations Club 3.
BEVERLY SHIPKA
Bronze Pin 4; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2,3; Tr!-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Yea1bcok Senior Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 4; Bridge Club 2; Magazine
Drive Captain 2, Certificate Award 2.
LINDA SHUBERT
H. R. Treas. 2; Cabinet Alternate l; Twirlers 2; Spring Play Crew l;
G.A.A. 1.2; Pep Club 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Hall Monitor 3; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.2.
GERALD SHULMAN
Transferred from Roesevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Track 4; Baseball 3,4;
Bowling 3; Hall Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD SHUTAN
Bronze Pin 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Reflections Revelry Award 2; Football
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Hall Monitor 3,4, Assistan1
Capt. 3; Spanish Club 2,3, Sgt. at Arms 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2.
BONNIE SIELSKI
Glee Club 1.2.3, Choir 4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 2.3,4, Major Role 2,3,4,
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Ski Club 4.
ROCHELLE SILVERSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; National Honor Society
3,4, Honor Club l; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.4, Debate Team 4; Mask and Gavel Club 2; Hall Monitor l; French Club 2; Exponents Club l; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4.
SHARON SLOVACEK
Glee Club 1; Personal :3ervice Monitor 4; Library Stal! 2,3; Office Occupations Club 4; JOO% Club 3,4.
RON SMENTEIC
Transferred from Weber H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2: Football Minor "N" 3,4;
Hall Monitor 4.
134
�BONNIE SMITH
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council 4;
H. R. Sec.-Treas. 4: Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club I; Biology Club 4; Ushers
Club 2; Bridge Club 2: Future Teachers of America Club 4; Ski Club 4.
SARAH SMITH
H. R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3: Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2; Vivace 1,2,3,4, Alumnae
Sec. 4, Musicale Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3: Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Club 1.
JAMES SMITHAM
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3; Bowling 2.
JAMES SOLAN
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l.
IRIS SONKIN
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2, Leiter I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Softball Mgr. 1,2, Freshman Representative I, Camp 3, Bowling 2.3, Water
Show Crew 3, Second Stole Letter 4; P. E. Leader 3.4; Nilehilite Staff Girls'
Sports Editor 3.
KAREN SOPKIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Ice
Skating Club l; Hall Monitor 1,2.
GARY SORENSON
General Science Club I; Scribblers Club I; Radio Club 1.2.3,4, Pres. 3.
NATALIE SORKIN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 2.
GARRY SPAIN
Hi-Y Club 2.3; A.V.A. Operators Club 3.
ALEXANDER SPIEGEL
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; Basketball Minor
"N" 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Library Service 4; Student Union Board 4.
S.S.O. RUNS SMOOTHLY
UNDER EXPERT LEADERS
Bill Ihne, S.S.O. Head, instructs his sec·
retary, Roslyn Virgilio, to file hall warnings and ditto a bulletin for all S.S.0.
personnel.
135
�JERRY G. STOCKBRIDGE
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, lllmois, 3; Football 2.
DONNA STONE
Transferred from Austin H. S .. Chicago, 11linois, 4; Honor Club 1,2; Glee
Club 1.2.3; G.A.A 1,2,3.
ROGER STONE
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 1.2; Football 1,4, Shield 1. Minor
"N" 4; Track Shield 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelry 4.
RONALD STONE
Cabinet Alternate 4; H. R. Pres. 4; Football 1,4, Shield 1, Major "N" 4;
Basketball Shield l; SSSH Chairmen 4.
JOSEPH STOUT
Cabinet Alternate 4; Wrestling 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Astronomy
Club 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. I. Pres.?; A.V.ll. Operators Club 2,3; Politics Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 2.
THEODORE STRALEY
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston. Illinois, 2; Radio Club
1,2,3. Pres. 3.
ALAN SUSSMAN
Transferred from Senn H S .. Chicago, Illinois, l; Glee Club l .2.3; Musicale
Crew 3; Scribblers Club I; Bowling Club 3.
DONNALEE SWANSON
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3, Sec. 2,3; Nation::il Thespian Society
3.4; Fall Play Crew 2.3.4. Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Reflections Revelry
2,3,4; G.A.A. J.2,3,4, Horseback Riding 3, Water Show l; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; By-Lines Reporter 4; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service
Monitor 3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Biology Club 2; Scribblers Club l.
JUDITH SWANSON
Glee Club 1.2. Musicale 2; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Library Stoff 2;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Cl uh 1; Pins and Pans Club 2.
ROY SWANSON
Transferred from Lane Tech 11. S-, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2.
ERNEST STAPELFELD
Track 2; Cross Country Minor "N" 1.2; Baseball l; Boys' Bowling Club
Team Captain 2.3.
VIRGINIA STEGMEYER
JOANN STENGER
Transferred from St. Benedict H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Sec. l; Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 1.2; neflections Revelry Crew 3; Basketball Mgr. I; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 3.
CAROL STIER
G.A.A. J.2; Hall Monitor 4; Germon Club 2; Scribblers Club l; 100%
Club 3,4.
136
�LOIS SWEET
Transferred fro'11 Amundsen H. S., Ch1coqo, Illmo1s. l · Hcmor '"<nit wale 2;
H. R. Sec·Tteos. 3; Choir l; G.A.A. l. Rippletles Swim Cluh 2,3, Waler
Show 2; Pep Club 2,3; Tri Ht·Y Club 3,4; Personal ServirA Monitor 2.;
Spanish Club 1; Ushers Club 3.
ROY SWENSON
H. R. Vice Pres . 2; Baske1ball Minor "N" 3; Track 3,4, Major "N" 4;
Baseball I; "N" Club 4: Hi Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 3: Student Union
Board Monitor 4.
WILLIAM SWINYARD
Bronze Pin ?.; 01chestra Letler l.?.; Hi-Y Club 2,3; SSSH Ass'<. C'honmon ·1;
Generoi Science Club l; A.V.A. Opem1ors Club 1,?.; Craflsmnn's Guild 2.
LORRAINE SWITAL
Glee Club I .2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Chb ?.; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; I! 1ll Monitor 4;
French Club 4; 100% Club 3.4.
GERALD SYMON
Transfened from Marshall H. S .. Chicago, ll!ino1s, l; H. R. S"c. I; Bend I;
Football 2; Baseball 2.3,4; P. E. Leade1 I; Monitor I.
MELANIE TANNENBAUM
Transferred from Austin 1-t. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club 1.2: Hcnor
Cer\llicate 3; Choir l.2; Refleclions Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Yeorbock
Senior Slaff 4; SSO Typist 4; Library Staff 1.2,3; Spanish Club 4; Future
Teachern of America Ciub 1.2.4; College Girls' Club 1.2; Mask end Gavel
Club 2; 100% Club 3,4.
ARLENE TARNOW
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1.2; Hall Monitor 4: Pins and Pans Club 1,2,3; Ski
Club 4.
ALLEN TEPLITZ
Transferred from Marshall H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Holl Moni1cr 1.2;
A.V.A. Orera1ors Club 1.2; Service Minor "M" 2.
TOAN THIRY
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chicago, lllin01s, 4: Student Counc 1 , ,2,4,
Alternate 1, Officer's Council 3; Art Gold Key 2; Tw:rlers 2,3; Mixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2.3,4, Treas. 3, Water Show 2,3; Fits! Stole Lellor 3;
P E. LAodi>r l.2.3.4; Tri lli-Y Club 3; Hal' Monitor 2; Library Staff I.
LUCY TISETH
Glee Club l ,?., Choir 3. Musicale 1.2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlight·
ers I; Fall Play Crow l; G.A.A. 1: Yearbook Fincncial Staff 3, Sonier
Staff 4; Hall Monitor 4; Scribblers Club I; Golden Galleon Gu:Jd 1,7,3,4,
Board 3.4; Future Teachers ol America Club 4; Maqczme Drive Captain 3,
Certificate A ward 3.
TERRY TOBIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate Band 3; Football 3.4.
Major "N" 4; Baseball I; Wrestling 2; "N" Club 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Student Union Board Monitor 4: Junior Prem Committee 3; General Science
Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2.3.4.
RICHARD TOLOSKO
Bowling l; Ticket Soles Commitlee 4.
SUSAN TRENDEL
Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew I: G.A.A. ].3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2,4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
CARL !RENDLER
Glee Club I, Ch0ir 2,3, Barbe1shoppers 1,2,3.4, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral
Award I. Choral SilvPr Pin 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Holl Monitor 4; Getman Club 2;
Biology Club 2.
137
�DAVID TURNER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Debate Team 2,3, National Forensic League 2, Degree of Honor 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4,
Letter 2. Pin 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3,4; Monitor Captain 4; General
Science Club l, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club 2, Science Seminar 2,3,
Science fair 2; Politics Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales
Award l, Certificate Award 1.2.
PETER TWOROGER
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Water Show 2;
P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2; Hall Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4;
German Club 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4; Magazine Drive High Sales
Award 2,3, Certificate Award 2,3; Ski Club Pres. 4.
KENT VALAND
Football Shield 1.
VIRGINIA VANBEEK
Cabinet 1,2,3, Sec. l; Personal Service Monitor 1.2; Homecoming Commit·
tee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
JAMES V ANDERVELDE
Cabinet 4; Tennis l.2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Monitor Captain 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2; General Science Club 1. Biology Club 2;
A.V.A. Operators Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
ROSLYN VIRGILIO
Transferred from Foreman H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Student Council 4;
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club l; Spotlighters 3; G .A.A. I.2,3; P. E. Leader 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSO Head Sec. 4; Hall Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Certificate Award 2,3.
DOUGLAS W ARD
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale Crew 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4;
Ski Club 4.
LINDA WARD
H. R. Sec. I. Treas. 2; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Horseback Riding 2,3,
Water Show Crew l; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 3,
Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Ushers Club 3; Future Nurses Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
HERBERT WASSERMAN
Transferred from Lake View H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football Minor "N"
3,4; Hall Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.
ANNE WEBER
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 2,3, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 1.2,3,4.
DENNIS WEGL
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 3; General Science
Club l; Stamp and Coin Club 1.
IRENE W EINBERG
Transferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. 2; Fall Play
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Yearbook Salesman 1.
Senior Stafl 4; Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Art Club 4; Ski Club 4.
MARTIN WEISBERG
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; S!udent Council l;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Intermediate Band l; Football Minor "N" 4; General
Science Club l; Ski Club 4.
SUSAN WEISS
Silver Pin 4; Glee Club 1,2. Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters 3,4;
National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2,
Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. L2 .3.4; P. E. Leader 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Yearbook General Staff 3,4; Welfare Committee 2; General Science Club l;
Scribblers Club 1; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Future Teachers of America
Club 4.
138
�VALENTIN E DANCE
SPARKS ROMANCE ...
Mick McDermott and Wyn Dorrian ex·
plain "the snowman in the meadow"
from "Winter Wonderland" to Judy Du
Bonn and Ken Grubb at the "Pair ol
Hearts."
SARELL WEISS
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, llhnois, 3; Orcl1estra l;
G.A.A. 1,2, Basketball Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Personal Service Monitor 1.2.
JEAN WEISSBURG
Nationc:l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Student Council 3,4, Alternate 3;
Code of Ethics Committee 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2; Debate
Team 2,3, National Forensic League 3, Degree of Honor 3; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir 3 4, Vivace 1.2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver
Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Latin Club 2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
TWILA WELLS
Cabinet Sec. 3; Student Council Alternate 3,4; H. R. Sec. l; Art Council
Co-Chairman 3; Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Latin Club 2, Spanish Club 3.4, Sgt. at Arms 3.4; General Science Club l;
Scribbl&rs Club ]; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Nurses
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,3, Certificate Award l; Art Club 4,
Ski Club 4.
CAROL WENZEL
G.A.A. 1.
ROSEMARY WERMERSKIRCHEN
Transferred from St. Mkhael's Central H. S.. Chicago, IJlinois, 2; Glee
Club 3; Pep Club 3.
MARCIA WESLEY
Student Council 3.4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Cadet Band l,
Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Musicale 2,3; G.A.A. Water Show l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
BRUCE WESTGATE
KENNETH WHITE
Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 4; Debate Team 2; Spring Play 2,
Reflections Revelry Crow 3; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Physics Club 3, Science
Fair 1; Scribblers Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2; Politics Club 2;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
PHYLLIS WHITE
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, IJlinois. l; Gloe Club 2: Personal
Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ROGER WHITSETT
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Baseball Major "S" 2,3.
139
�..
~-··-v
DAVID WICKER
Cabinet Alternate 2; Cadet Band 2; Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4; Football 1,2,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball Shield 1,2; Golf 3; P. E.
Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2.
DENNIS WILLE
Honor Certificate 2; Football Shield 2; Baseball Minor "N" 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Astronomy Club I .
•,
DENNIS WILLIAMSON
General Science Club 1.
NANCY WISER
BARBARA WOLFF
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, GoH Mgr. 2, Horseback Riding 1,2,3, Pres. 3, Treas. 2,
Bowling 1,2, Major Lotter 2; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Art Club 4.
ELIZABETH WOOD
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2; H. R. Sec. 4; Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral
Award 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2, G .A.A. I; Pep Club
2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket Sales Committee
2.4; Latin Club 2,3; Uc;hers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
AMY WULF
Trans ferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council l ; H. R. Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Ctew 2,3;
G .A.A. l,'1, Tennis Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. 1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Yearbook General Staff 3, Associate Edi tor 4; Monitors 1,2.4;
Library Staff ].?; Spanish Club l,2,4, Sec. 1,2; Swim Club 1,2, Water Show
1.2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3.4.
DEANNA WULFF
H. R. Sec. J ,2; Glee Club l; Pep Gub 2; Ticket Sales Committee 2.
RICHARD YOUNG
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate l; S tudent
Council 2.4. Alternate?; H. R. VicePres. 2; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, National
Forensic League 2, D"'gree 01 Excellence 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Editor of Trojan
Triangle 3; SSSH Ass't Chc:rm:::n 3; Stude:it Lounge Committee 3; Hail
Monitor ?; Lalin Club 1 2; General Science Club 1. Sec. 1, Physics Club
Pres. 3. Science Seminar 2,3; Scribblers Club I, Golden Galleon Guild
1.2,3,4. Board 3,4; Politics Club 2.3, PrEs. 3.
PAUL ZEINFELD
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Basketball Major "S"
J ,2,3; Golf Minor "S" 3.
ROBERT ZUBER
Bowling 2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2,3.
140
�NOT PICTURED
SCOTT ETTER
Transferred from Kolly H. S., Chicago, lllino1s, l; Football Minor "N" l;
Basketball Shield l; Swimming Shield l; Baseball Minor "N" l; Hi-Y
Club 3; Ha!J Monitor 3.
PAULA GOLDBERG
Transferred !rem Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Il!mois, 2; Student Council l;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hall Monitor 1.
ARLENE KLINGHOFFER
Transferred from Suliivan H. S., Chica:;io, Illinois, 4; Choir J,2,3; Synchronized Swimming 1,2.3, Water Show 2,3; Pitman Honor Award 3.
JAMES KOCH
KENNETH SCHIFFMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Intermediate Band 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Radio Club 2,3.4, Vice-Pres. 2,3; Bridge Club 3; Chess
Club 2,3,4, Sec. 2,4.
PATRICIA SCHROEDER
Transferred from Evanston Twp, H. S., Evanston, 111inois, 4.
"GRADUATION M EANS
GOOD BYE " ...
In preparation for the biggest evont of
the year, Nina Nipper helps Jay Doney
with his cap end gown.
141
�The social event of the year, the Prom, is plcnn0d by the Junior Class Cabinet. Back Row:
Rita Berens, Anne Cusic, Gail Siemund, Jo Ann Smith, Suzanne Duffield, Roberta Young,
Judy Wilson. Second Row: Karen Rosenquist (Secretary), Bob Dilg (President}, Sieve Hawk,
Arthur R1cordah, Gene Fogarty, Bill Tomsik (Vice-President}. Gwen Johnson. Fi1st Row:
Sandee Kagan, Nancy Lotz, Arlene Plait (Treasurer), Judy Pouzar, Mary Jane Mitchell, Denise
Kariohch, G::iil Sullivcn, Keren Mc:gner, Jocn Norberg.
JUNIORS WORRY OVER COLLEGE ENTRANCE
In many ways the junior of today is very different from
his counterpart of the 1920's. In that "rah rah" period a
boy going to that big event that marks the climax of
every junior year, the Prom, picked up his girl in Dad's
Stutz Bear Cat. The dance was held in the high school
gym wnere stag lines were considered "the thing," ana
the Charleston and Big Apple were the dance craze.
Later, the flapper and her date found their way to the
Edgewater Beach Hotel's Black Cat Room or Cooley's
Cupboard. After a bite to eat and a good night kiss.
that glorious evening came lo an end. Today, this
couple rides in a Thunderbird, dances at the Sherman
Hotel's ballroom, dines at the Chez Paree, and ends the
day at four o'clock for a little sleep before the all day
outing at Lake Geneva_
The junior of today also differs academically from the
junior of the 1920's. Worrying about College Board
exams, making National Honor Society, and being accepted by a chosen college are all major concerns not
in existence thirty years ago when studies were just a
necessary evil, because everyone knew life was just
one big party.
Jonathan Edwards, here we come! Juniors
Dennis Dibos, Natalie Johnson, and Mark
Johnson receive their American Literature
texts from Mrs. Doherty.
142
�JUNIORS
Dr. Albright. Period 1
Back Row: Eugene Berger, Sherwin Zeitlin,
Dan Virnick. Sherman Horan, Dick Thomas.
Jim Flannigan, Eugene Snyder, David Graham. Nick Damalos. Second Row: Dinnie
Swade, Josephine Raymond, Dorothy Wegrzyn,
Carrie Melone, Kathleen Za jac, Judy Santner,
Judi Crafton, Bill Tomsik. First Row: Sharon
Einhorn, Karen Hehn. Suzanne Hulse. Jerri
Hardt, Janice Cherner. Lynne Breen, Barbara
Soltis, JoAnn Smith.
Mrs. Doherty, Period 1
Baclr. Row: Sheldon Harris, Bill McGrath, Sennett Tzinberg, Bruce Herkert. Mark Johnson.
Third Row: Harry Masek, Bill Eggert. Greg
Thomas. Dennis Dibos, Mike Weingart, How·
ard Alter, Fred Herzon. Second Row: Gayle
Littrell. Dale Murray, Arlene Hervi, Hazel
Rieser, Carol Dankowski. Faith Peterson, Phyllis Groah. First Row: Denise Kariolich, Mary
Farrell, Natalie Johnson . Sandra Herriman.
Jackie Becker, Judy Kiss, Barbara Gerich.
Mlss Konstans. Period 1
Back Row: Harvey Goldstein. Charles Balkin,
Ed Green, Ron Henric1, Joel Carr, Charles
Zimmerman. Cliff Schey. Second Row: Dennis
Dettloff, Jack Abrams. Donald Cosley, Donarae
Johnson. Carl Sigel. Larry Kipperman, Jim
Alexander. First Row: Patt Carey. Jean Bar·
bakoff, Dorothy Lullo. Carol Bendoff. Hollis
Greenberg, Carol Schiller, Carolyn Roltgen.
Mrs. Standley, l>eriod l
Back Row: John Griner, Don Kemnitz. Kent
Mason, Norm Carberry, Don Wagner, Frank
Didier. Second Row: Jim Strieff. Charles Han·
sen. Ron Paul, Vince Maltese, Mat Ruxton.
Paul Simon. First Row: Kay Walter, Betty Rey
nolds, Judy Evans. Nancy Manhardt. Jack
Cooper.
143
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Velzy, Period 1
Back Row: Jeff Habich, Larry Greenberg, Mar·
tin Alter, Arnold Goldstein, Dennis Durko,
Jerry Becker, Jack Becker. fourth Row: Jim
Koch, Barry Chapnick, Joe Freda, Carl Bonfiglio, Bob Eckblad, Eugene Deters. Third Row:
Kate Marienthol, Mike Levine, Alan Hof!enberg, Don Cosley, Lynne Anderson, Linda
Weinberg. Second Row: Barbara Lowry, Helen
Shutla, Eleanor Schramm, Beverly Laing, Pat
Varveris. First Row: Louise Wright, Priscilla
Carlson, Hazel Freeman, Gerda Halbreich,
foan Peabody, Peorlee Freiberg.
Dr. Albright. Period 2
Back Row: Burton Lasky, Robert Czerniak, Bill
Johns, Bob Kruger, Richard Bentley. Second
Row: Ron Ruehrdonz, Donald Douglas, James
Stanbery, John Ostermeier, Don Hansen. First
Row: Leroy Schanz, Darlene Loutsch, Jeanoro
Melzer, Joyce Burdsall. Cathy Waddell.
Mrs. Doherty. Period 2
Doug Spengler, John McGinnis,
Ken Hoppe, Kert Artwick. Third Row: Sherwin
Landerman, Howord Rieger, Dave Fox, Joel
Baker, Dave Kreinick, Gary Cohn, Sam Armato. Second Row: Barbara Konkey, Gayle
Siemund, Karen Council, Gail Sullivan, Jackie
Faust, Harriet Lucas, Joyce Gertler. First Row:
Mary Ann Commarare, Mariana Marks, Pat
Kmety, Linda Hubbard, Lana Glikman, Joan
Norberg, Bonnie Schroeder.
Bcrck Row:
The Junior Class Duck sets forth to "quack
Oak Park " in this year's Homecoming
Parade. Riding are Joan Norberg, Carolyn
Kuchar, Arlene Pfaff. Mary Jane Mitchell,
and Gail Sullivan with Mr. Burgett driving.
144
�JUNIORS
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 2
Back Row: Sidney Ezra, Steven Wallack, Murray Averbach, Arthur Sigel, Richard Elke,
Duane Creviston, Bill Gutowski, Burt Roseman.
Third Row: Glenn Kuehn, Alice Pazen, Penny
Maier, Karen Hansen, Jeannean Babcock,
Jerry Jorgenson. Second Row: Kathleen Camp·
bell, Karen Lucas, Linda Burkhardt, Sharon
Wordell, Irene Cosmos. First Row: Joan Eggersted, Jane Cieszylcowski, Diane Singer, Elaine
Schwartz, Sandra Goldstein, Willa Bryer.
Mrs. Standley, Period 2
Back Row: Larry Weinbecht, Stuart Lall.
Charles Lall, Mike Sunstein, George Behr,
Frank Trapper, Bill Chaitkin. Third Row: Hank
Novoselsky, B<>b Dilg, Betty Stine, Susan
Stockmar, Paula Harvis, Jim Papandrea, Jack
Maloney. Second Row: Charlotte Witt, Fern
Edidin. Marilyn Herman, Georgette Filas,
Dawn Murray, Karen Rosenquist. First Row:
Marilee Matis , Marilyn Neuman, Sue Di tkowsky, Connie Slave, Diane Dinilz. Sue Ohren.
Miss Stemp, Period 2
Back Row: Larry Ort!, Barry Karlov, Roger
Ketelsen, Jim Biancalana, David Honiss. Allan
Rostedt. Third Row: Howard Anderson, Joseph
Siciliano, Ronald Kaplan, Tony Pietramale.
Melvin Steinberg, Dan Hammond, Fred Foss.
Se cond Row: Jan Che$!er, Carol Herman.
Sandra Massei, Mary Imburgia, Carol Waller,
Melanie Lewis, Nancy McAvoy. First Row:
Linda Olson, Marilyn Kuchar, Gertie Knoedler,
Diana Shenfish, Sandy Schmidt, Pat Nelson.
Judy Sonne.
Gelling in the Christmas spirit, Bonnie
Schroeder, Sandee Kagan, and Susie Stockmar decorate their homeroom door.
145
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Velzy. Period 2
Back Row: Barry Mink, George Willard, Steve
Hawk, Barry Slotky. Fred Null, Barry Duke,
Bill Maryanski. Third Row: Barbara Wirtz,
Karen Walde, Sandra Fleischman, Lynn Hicks.
Second Row: Judy Matter, Diana Deford, Judy
Kaiser, Anne Cusic, Dixie Nelson. First Row:
lee Mattio, Jo Ruschli, Annette Demas, Sue
Levin, Sandra Limbos, Ginger Golden.
Mrs. Baker, Period 3
Back Row: Henry Riha, Dick Diener, Larry
Smith, Bill Haerle, Mike Nineberg, Ralph Madden, Abby Goldsmith. Second Row: Carol
Ohlson, Linda Camacho, Corinne Pritchard,
Iris Johns, Susan Goldberg, Marcia Hagman,
Pat Teichert. First Row: Marilyn Parker, Joyce
Silver, Marlene Derman, Alice Holstein, Judith
Mish, Mary Lee !sol, Kathy Jackson.
Mrs. Doherty, Period 3
Back Row: Lewis Milton. Gary Keuper, Gary
Weiss, Bill Nack, Mitch Goodman, Bob Knight.
Second Row: Jim Huberty, Judy Gruber, Marla
Tobe!, Barbara Weichmann, Merry Jo Alfredo,
Sue Grossman, Bob Hansen. First Row: Jim
Browder, Pam Stann, Elaine Pass, Judy Comiano, Sharon Hunt, Sheldon Sloan.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 3
Back Row: Ron Krone, Ken Schultz, Martin
Zimberoff, Stuart Samson, Dennis Schultz,
Ralph Teplitz, Gerald Arbetman. Third Row:
Stanley Berman, Ray Thomas, Donald Lasine,
Keith Ransom, Gary Penrith, Henry Sienkiewicz. Second Row: Alan Lane, Howie Blackstone, Burt Roseman, Jay Doniger. First Row:
Joan Summers, Judy Wilson, Jo Ann Wolski,
Janet Nilson, Paula Karol, Barbara Barkey.
146
�Linda Goldstein and Marianna Marks, cos·
turned as French poodles, entertained the
audience at Reflection Revelries.
JUNIORS
Miss Konatans, Period 3
Back Row: Jeff Lampert. Van Bradley, John
Witucki, Carl Shoemaker, Larry Zolott, Ray
Narodowiecs, Dan Gooze. Third Row: Lora Lee
Norris, Bonnie Felleson, Sue Duffield, Fred
Weil, Dave Block, Gary Burke. Second Row:
Karen Kramer, Jean Berg, Karen Brandenburg,
Mary Mead, Joan Faerber. First Row: Sharon
Dean, Carol Yablin, Shelby Reading, Judy
Sonneborn, Evonne Miller, Mimi Stone.
Mrs. Standley, Period 3
Back Row: Aaron Bloch. Dennis Corr, Gerry
Beckway, Bill Anderson. Third Row: John Nelson, Dick Kihlstrom, Ronald Raben, Michael
Rosen, Larry Schwartz, Joel Aaronsen, Ron
Ulek. Second Row: Mike Magil, Toby Paris,
Maxine Cohen, Rosanne Howe, Maureen
Olney, Harriet Peskind, Harmon Motch. First
Row: Karen Julian, Barbara Wessendorf, Merle
Druck, Judy Landerholm, Donna Ackerland,
Roberta Yavitz, Barbara Pam.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 3
Back Row : Tom Conners, Lewis Lichterman,
Myron Morgan. Second Row: Jim Stellas, Bill
Hess, Don Lewiston, Marvin Noreen, Les
Lange, Don Dethlefsen. First Row: Nancy
Schramm, Adell Troesch, Gail Berger, Marguerite Bartelson, Nancy Swanson, Beverley
Burns.
147
�Mr. Averbach watches proudly as his
daughter Vicki pins the National Honor
Society pin on her newly elected brother
Murray.
JUNIORS
Dr. Albright. Period 4
Back Row: Jim Gerarge, Ron Denley, Ron
Krischke, Don Nelson, Jon Vraney, Ken Crost.
Robert Raichle. Second Row: Steve Fox, Herb
Eklund, Kenneth Provus, Dennis Even, Mike
McClanahan, Bruce Maxson, Joel Frandzel.
First Row: Karen Jensen, Janet Leftwich, Frcn
Herbert, Elizabeth Ellis, Donna Norman, Cherie
Habib, Irma Clapperty, Carol Herdrich.
Mrs. Doherty. Period 4
Back Row: Bruce Norgan, Jerry Ford, Bruce
Stein, Sheldon Harsel, Neal Shapiro. Second
Row: Allan Escher, Jim Coursey, Art Lawrence, Irwin Katz, Harvey Sarna!, Bob Borchers, Joe Spitzner, Bob LaFrentz. First Row:
Pat Thuy, Barbara Barabas, Carole Frank,
Nanci Campion, Carolynn Kuchar, Carole
Povlo.
I.
Mr. Eberhardt, Pe riod 4
Back Row: Sander Klapman, Kenneth Kramer,
Lance Lindquist, Lou Janson, Steve Foerster,
Tony Riccardi, Neil Siegel, Ted Bristol. Second
Row: Steve Orton, Bill Chertack, Keith Larson,
Terry Annex, Carol Slern, Nancy Ribken, Judy
DuBonn. Firs t Row: Sandra Brumley, Kathlyn
Larson, Judy Link, Jeonnean Babcock, Sue
Debes, Peg Walker, Juanita Miguel.
148
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Standley. Period 4
Back Row: Jim Kahn, Warren Fritz, Don Sporleder. Jerry Gould, Douglas Marshall, Norm
Levander. Second Row: Marian Georges, Lois
Ruben, Carol McGrath, Anita Auer, Gwen
Johnson, Jeanette Fagerman, Barbara Jacob,
Lolita Payne, First Row: Carol Wessman,
Myra Arenberg, Lenore Otte, Iris Saxon,
Carolyn Kozlor, Mariann DcMarco, Diane
Davis, Donnamae Levinson.
Mrs. Velzy, Pe riod 4
Back Row: Warner liiloy, Roy Johnson, Mike
Socks, Gary Roubinek. Joe Schiller, Barry
Multack. Second Row: Howard Sherman, Sue
Korshak, Sylvia Rushin, Susan Burger, Lynn
Eggers, Sue Backus, Marcella Schmidt, Jeff
Savitz. First Row: Karen Magner, Mary Jone
Mitchell, Barbara Rowan, Rhoda Goldberg,
Rita Berens, Connie Steiner.
Dr. Albriqht, Period 5
Back Row: Ralph Celano, Mylan Malina, Bernard Roos, Carl Loescher, Gene Goldstein,
Kenneth Fearn, Harvey Goldstein, Richard
Hartzell, Frank Wahle, Sheldon Kirschner,
Howard Weisman. Second Row: Rosalie Shafer, Babs Krumsieg, Nancy Kutz, Sandra
Klehr, Donna Rajnoha, Jeon Miller, Marilynn
Maier. First Row: Carole Crafton, Sheila Erdmann, Linda Dresner, Shari Fishman, Ruth
Caplan, Gwenyth Bauerlein, Judy Pouzar.
Hi-Y recognizes leadership, scholarship, and
service by giving an outstanding junior girl
and boy a citizenship award. Last year's
winners wore Karen Hine and Tom Baumann.
149
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Doherty, Period 5
Back Row: Tom Dobrowolski, Ron Lis, Bill
Scherer, Stan Frishman, Ronald Schultz. Second Row: Ray Thinggard. Les Hutchings, Bill
Hankner, Al Hippner, Dick Jornd, Mike Winer.
First Row: Judy Simmons, Neil Rice, Dave
Kloepfer, John Rutherford, Kathie Smitham.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 5
Back Row: Dick Lochner, Joel Piell, Steve Rioff,
John Felt. Bill Reading, Duane Creviston,
Norm Messer. Third Row: Ronald Wanke,
Larry Milner, Bob Foster, Jerry Enenstein,
David Magnuson, Peter Van Ellin, Jim
Schwandt. Second Row: Vivien Wallace, Leila
Rudolph, Betty Kriz, Karen Kummerow, Beth
Savage, Pam Russell, Ellen Woywot. First
Row: Sue Herter, Barb Kasie, Arlene Pfaff,
Noel Ostrom, Lois Davis, Naomi Wall, Pat
Ream.
Mrs. Standley, Period 5
Back Row: Bob Levin, Sam Pearson, Richard
Iverson, Bob Rosen, Michael Koseor, Richard
Genthner, Bob Fields. Second Row: Richard
Melman, Al Harris, Kay Heyer, Gail Buchanan, Dolores Nied, Bill Manahan. Dave Anderson. First Row: Bert Payne, Pat Brautigan,
Judy Kaselow, Nancy Lotz, Linda Slade,
Charlotte Cooperman, Darlene Stollstorff, Dennis Sullivan.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 5
Back Row: Allan Gold, George Elliot, Arnold
Goldstein, Martin Alter, Howard Hoffman,
Keith Krause, Warren Wise, John Carlson.
Second Row: Bob Mann, John Nechistak, Len
Rosenberg, Jim Khirney, Mike Skolnik, Mike
Singer, Larry Greenberg, Charles Wheat. First
Row: Pat French, Carol Wolf, Ann Stem, Pat
Didier, Judi Racusin, Christine Banas, Sharon
Buckman.
150
��The Sophomore Cabinet discusses the business oJ selecting class rings. Back Row: Anita
Musgrave (Ser:retary), Mark Peppercorn (Vice-President), Judy MacCorkle (Treasurer),
Mr. Larson (Sponsor). Fourth Row : Harriet Schacter, Carol Stoner, Carole Waller, Danielle
Gislason, Karen Webster. Allan Shearn, Joann Santner, Bob Bern, Madilun Dunn, Jerry
Harris. Third Row: Bonnie Stevens. Gail Harrison, Jerry Rezman. Gladyce Lindberg,
Marilyn Holtz, Lynne Karzan. Second Row: Sandy Eggert. Shelly Wexler. First Row:
Jerry Banash, Karen Shabe, Lynne Lif'berenz.
SOPHOMORES GIVE LEADERSHIP TO NILEHI WEST
"Hold 'er Knute, she's a'rearin'!" Sophomores
were in 1958, because, as seniors in the West Division, we felt an importance unknown in previous
years. For the first time underclassmen knew the
responsibility of being the hall monitors during
class periods. Speaking out in Sophomore Cabinet, we improved Nilehi West by setting standards of proper dress. Acting as big brothers and
sisters, we gave advice to bewildered freshmen.
At the traditional assembly we presented Nilehi's
Code of Ethics to the freshmen, a program climaxed by a quest speaker from the National Conference of Christians and Tews. Other activities
included an after-game dance, "Mood Indigo," (its
Italian theme high-lighted by pizza and cokes),
which was successful as was the "Starlight Isle."
Although taking more time between classes, going
to Roundy's for lunch were sure signs of our increasing maturity, "the cat's meow" was driving
the family car!
Mrs. H:r\I begins the Jirst day of school by
assigning textbooks lo sophomores Bonnie
Palmer, Mike Kreiter, and Tom Tobin.
152
�SOPHOMORES
Miss Booth. Period 6
Back Row: Dick Mende!s, Ed Severson. Third
Row: Ian Lanoff, Clayton Voegtle, Craig Sher·
man, Gery Padon, Dick Guttier, Dick Kostelnicok, Don Hedberg, Ralph Bostock, Bob
Hampton. Second Row : Fern Chapman, Jane
Godlove, Carol Waller, Judy Peterson, Heather
Wallace, N1chi Fisher, Diane Rappaport.
Diane Miller. First Row: Ellen Silverman,
Sandy Schuldiner, Lynn Rydl, Carol Brandt,
Carol Courtney, Barbara Lawler, Pam Yanku·
!off, Lynn Miller.
Mr. Gragg. Pe riod 6
Back Row: Jim Erickson, Gary Claus, Bob
Lowe. Third Row: Alen Good man, Curtis
Swanson, Joan Erickson , Ph ilip Karafotas,
Sandra Glass, Howard Hass, Sheldon Parker.
Second Row: Mary Ellen Becker, Lois Carlson ,
Phyllis Gould, Doris Swanson, Merry Halloran ,
Sandra Lowler, Rhella Berman. First Row :
Susan Vorsatz, Diane Meinke, Joyce Clyman,
Susan Portman, Toni Gordon, Elaine Fallico,
Susan Eyles.
Miss Hatscher. Period 6
Back Row: Douglas Kenning, Kenneth Hag·
s trom, Kenneth Franz, Dick Stevens. Second
Row: Terry Lindemann, James Gannon, Sher·
rie Richards, Sue Weber, Nancy Eriksson,
Robert W eiss, Alan Penner. First Row: Judy
Wroblewski, Sandra Dolan, JoAnn Male, Judy
Iverson, Melody Mayer.
Mrs. Hobbs. Period 6
Back Row: Barry Kmz, Dennis Kipperman,
Mark Peppercorn, George Billing. Third Row:
Jim Jungwirth, Richard Levin, Mickey Kodison,
Jerold Harris, Dick Marshall. Second Row:
Alice Mendera, Bonita Opensky, Jean Barrett,
Roberta Kiviluoma, Anita Musgrave, Jackie
Hillstrond. First Row: Karen Erickson, Barbara
Kenaga, Judy MacCorkle, Janet Davidson,
Judy Anderson.
153
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Sharp. Period 6
Back Row: Phil Rosner, Paul Heinz. Barry
Liebling, George Wanaski, Charles Maas.
Third Row: Ron Gerut, Charles Brown, Nick
Harris, Dan Voitsky, Gary Bohol. Second Row:
Frances Lippens, Gloria Lerman, Darlene
Peters, Betty Mayer, Barbara Clark. First Row:
Ginni Mueller, Karen Shabel, Charlene Cohn,
Carol Dilg, Evelyn Ruesch.
Miss Thompson. Period 6
Back Row: Bob Palm, Jerry France, Dick Burhans. Third Row: Bill Helmer, Ralph Knutson,
Terry Shevelenko, Ed Berent, Barry Cohen.
Dan Shellist, Neil Esterman. Second Row: Jim
Thigpen, Pauline Cotell, Sue Be.cker, Sue Cavarretta, Pat Ingram, Carolyn Otto, Bob Hagele.
First Row: Bruce Posner, Vera Gagliardo,
Lynda Connelly, Karen Johnson, Marian Peters,
Sandra Newman, Ira Massing.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 6
Back Row: Carol Daley, Sherry Panzella,
Claudia Hiller, Jan Cook, Gary Graeff, Judy
Hendrickson, Penny Hensel, Darlene Grember.
Second Row: Bill Harris, Martin Frank. Neal
Rogin, Craig Lotsoff, Mike Brown, James Miller,
Stephen Weicker, Bob Dews. First Row: Marilyn Lentz, Anita Himmler, Fern Gilbert, Carolyn Schu1tler, Carol Kozak, Belh Dickson,
Jacquelyn Callow, Robin Withal!.
Miss Booth, Period 7
Back Row: Ken Brunke, Nordy Spivack, Carl
Schwar1z, Gary Kossof, Gene Lindquist, Bob
Drennan. Third Row: Macy Dorf, Jim Russo,
Scolt Bernsten, Michael Gordon, Rick Kroon,
Ron Tinaglia, Bob Jonas, Rick freedman. Sec·
ond Row: Bill Staar, Sandy Grybow, Patricia
Feil, Vera Lindemann, Jill Wine, Kay Grabow,
Ron Goldfeder. First Row: Ka1hy Kratzer, Susan Levin, Caren Fredson, Maureen Pernitz,
Terry Schnable.
154
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Cope. Period 7
Back Row: Stuart Saken, Jerry Weiss, Neil
Wolf. Don Stemseifer, Douglas Rivard, Paul
Macaluso. Third Row: Richard Greenman,
Charles Richter, Frank Zimmerman, Tom
Heeres, Tom Hogon. Second Row: Richard
Fink, Carol Muska!, Nancie Lennert, Gail
Kroichick, Mike Fisher. First Row: Betsy
Stengle, Bonni Pictor, Roberto Suss, Betty
Bacher, Koy Mahoney.
Miss Holscher, Period 7
Back Row: Roy Arpow, Edward Mikkelson,
Jerry Rezman, Melvin Moeder, Harold Freed·
burg. Third Row: Fred Corey, Roland King,
Joel Hirsch, Steve Heuberger, Tom Dent, Barry
Feingold. Second Row: Julie Robb, Lynn Karzen, Carol Milkis, Phyllis Macleod, Anita
Tannenbaum, Koren Brodsky, Shirley Wallace.
First Row: Barbara Olsen, Leslie Go an, Marissa Liss, Denise McEnerney, Jackie Levinson,
Marcia Grundwag.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 7
Back Row: Robin Hoffer, Ray Chodd, Eugene
Melick, Jerry Ziegler, Mark Ziven, Richard
Parrish. Se cond Row: Gail Lome, Judy Pornerick, Mary Maselli, Karen Thomsen, Janel
Anderson, Sharron Lillard, Pat Kussman, Barbara Epstein. First Row: Walter Isaac, Penny
Sandman, Marlene Shapiro, Penny Johnson,
Charlene Levine, Jim Trendel.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row: Bill Dans, Scott Matheson, Ernest
Kadrynski, Douglas Kritz, Larry Fite!, Ted
Niedrich. First Row: Dennis Reinier, April
Ziegler, Marybeth Czerwonka, Teena Mizrushy, Allan Wilson.
155
�SOPHOMORES
Miss Thompson. Period 7
Back Row: Dick Froemel, Bob Klingensmith,
Donald Hoffman. Third Row: Wayne Powers,
Linda Joelson, Barbara Swanson, Suzanne
Shopiro, Bonnie Ambrose, Madeline Dunn, Jim
Dahlman . Second Row: Mike Bell, Steve Karas,
Barry Zeid, Jim Murray, Harold Wolman, Bob
Johanson. First Row: Hedy Greenberg, Marilyn Holtz, Carole Duke, Rhonda Bromberg,
Shari Larner.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 7
Back Row: Jeffry Breslow, Philip Warda, Dick
Wilson, Anthony Lukes, Mark Hoffman. Second Row: Allan Culp, Eleanor Freeman, Sheela
Cooperman, Carol Klocke, Sheilo Goldfine,
Carol Jackson, Ronald Aronica. First Row:
Alan Shulman, Patricia Niemiec, Christine
May, Judith Stevenson, Bonita Ornstein, Donna
Schinzing, Robert Sielski.
Mrs. Cope, Period 8
Back Row: Jim Berg, John Hebblethwaite, Joel
Jacobson, Wayne Dethlefsen, Mike Hirschtiek,
Dick Hildebrandt, Harold Greever, Bob Water
loo, Lawrence Muslin. Second Row: Den Gold·
stein, Jim Georges, Cathy Fields, Mary Bon
ner, Susan Jacobs, Karen Hepum, Glenn Eales.
Robert Levin. First Row: Dan Konitz, Kcther·
ine Schille, Rochelle Goldman, Merle Fish
man, Roberta Kales, Peggy Tindell, Bonnie
Pfeiffer, John Letzkus.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 8
Back Row: Richard Hedquist, Stanley Levan·
der, Nathan Ohren, Finley Fendt, Mickey
Fields, First Row: Tom Gobel, Barbara Baier.
Jerald Jacobs, Marcha Schenneman, Larry
Hokanson.
156
.•
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Sharp, Period 8
Back Row: John Lilliedahl, Roger Clausen.
Third Row: Edward Hirsh, Dennis Hill, John
Voss, Dick LoGiurato, Robert 1homas, Robert
Neal. Second Row : Cary Miller, Michael Zuc·
ner, Margaret Lappa, Pat Camerus, Robert
Schnair, Ron Bachman. First Row: Karen
Senger, Marcia Kamps, Judith Johnson, An
drea Verbin, Karin Carney, Jeri Banash.
Miss Thompson, Period 8
Back Row: Michael Block, Dick Scheibe, Den
nis Nordin, Len Siostedt. Fronk Warda, Jerry
Pfeifer, Dennis Ruler. Second Row: Nick Kyros,
Janet Wallis, Joan Kasch, ln-:x Go:.1ld, Pot Wil
son, Carolyn Bergeron, Koren .3andstrom.
Anne Shehorn, Joel Blustein. F irst Row : Don
Hayes, Sue Golde, Sharen Henrikson, Judy
Mattingly, Linda Levee, Nancy Hocver, Iris
Lippman, Gary Jaeger.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 8
Back Row: Ronald Fenn, Ed Duncan, Bill Kuhl,
Bill Pflaum, Remer Griner. Third Row: Robert
Bern, Allen Shearn, Mike Christopolous. Gary
Fine, Stanley Berg. Second Row: Mike Selizer,
Barbara DeMano, Linda Oberman, Barbara
Fosland. Allan Olson. First Row: Susan Get
man, Gladyce Lindberg, Renee Haskell, Tan
lsse Gradman.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 8
Back Row: Ira Monarch, Phil Reicherts, Ken
Micari, Jay Stein, Jerry Hildebrand, Barry Mel
nick, Terry Fink. Second Row: David Gross·
man, Marguerite Hohs, Maureen Burke, Lorna
Fyfe, Donna Christensen, Pamela Bradley,
Mary O'Grady, Don Lindstrom. First Row:
Steven Dressler, Bernadine Brinsky, Gail
Frank, Judith Young, Judith Joffe, Linda Penn,
Richard Haas.
157
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Cope. Period 9
Back Row: Frank Stonemark, Gene Veto, Don
Taniak, Les Sayles. Third Row: Fred Benjamin,
Alan Taylor, Elwin Pentland, Clyde Winter,
Jim Tanner, Mike Koff, Art Holland, Roger
Mills. Second Row: Danielle Gislason. Nancy
Cheney. Sue Seegren, Christine Herhst, Laura
Cahoon. Nancy Klingberg, Rosalyn Chapman.
First Row: Sheila Birger, Marlene Andalman.
Arlene Goelz, Anita Weinstein, Sandra Max.
Betty Masek, Myra Greenberg.
Miss Hatscher, Period 9
Back Row: Kenneth Hogaw, Ray Derbes, Don·
aid Superfine , James Varveris, Robert Hansen,
Ed Berka. Second Row: Scott Reynolds, Robert
Helt, Ralph Czarnecki, George Gallaga, John
Schnidt, Edward Schwartz. First Row: Joyce
Chapnick, Rosemary Dubel, Judy Torgersen,
Nancy Herdrich, Lindo Norris.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 9
Back Row: Diane Schramm, Joneth Emerson.
Harriet Schacter, Suellen Krupp, Joan Tasmer.
Third Row: Sam Green, Ronald Schuman, Paul
Burtner, Bob Longfield, Ed Schappert, foster
Baker, Wayne K!ingstedt. Second Row: Cynthia Weber, Margo Kraus, Fran Greisdorf.
Myra Brownstein, Annette Zelek, Sue Brownlee, Ilene Tiven. Firs t Row: Dave Chinlund,
Irwin Jann. Steve Ross, Tom Mandel, Larry
Konopka, Steve Shapiro.
Miss Thompson, Period 9
Back Row: Ted Anderson, John Izard, Bob Ingersoll, Barry Felcher, Jack Coleman, Barry
Woldman. Bob Odess, Bill Helmer. Fourth
Row: Jim Nelson, Don Hayes, Bob Gold, Art
Dover, Rich Krous, Terry Engel, Harry Skolnik.
Third Row: Andrea Meyers. Betty Smart,
Karen Herrmann, Sally Kruger, Sallie Johnson,
Jim LaFrentz. Second Row: Phyllis Agel, Ina
Gould, Ruth Sager, Anita Pauss, Sue Hy man.
First Row: Dorothy Kohls. Lois Nahin, Sue
Graff, Dorothy Yaver, Sue Krawitz, Sandy
Kotarek.
158
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Tillman, Period 9
Back Row: Richard Pussezwitz, Wesley Edfors,
Bernie Kravitz, Ronald Fried, Jim Norling,
Dennis Golonka, Mike Pildes, Jim Shatto. Second Row: Robert Brice, Joe Crowther, Beverly
Weiss, Sharon Brandstrom, Jerry Torgerson,
David Lynn, Arnold Roth. First Row: Ellen
Enke, Margaret Eckman, Joanne Santner, Bonnie Grant, Leitha Anderson, Ilene Himmelfarb,
Judy Smigiel.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 9
Back Row: Robert Hederick, Jack Wollman,
Jack Cohn, Robert Bloom, Robert Trendier,
Robert Kettering, Garry Neimark, Ronald Martin, Jeff Best. Third Row: Carolyn Schee), Bonnie Stevens, Gloria Kaiz, Grant Petersen,
George Levison, James Kahn. Second Row:
Maryl Mitchell, Carol Daley, Linda Gerber.
Helmi Jung, Mara Sugarman. First Row: Susan
Rice, Gloria Ackerman, Diana Marterie, Elaine
Tennison, Eddie Falstein, Pamela Carter.
Miss Booth, Period 10
Back Row: Bob Klemme, Bob Weaver, Tom
Koch, Jim Herman, Ron Eriksson, Don Dahlstrom, B!uce Stephens, Ron Inman. Second
Row: Jeff Schoenberg, Yvonne Neeleman, Bev
Meyerhoff, Raychelle Winstead, Melanie
Adams, Shirley Ferguson, Paulette Franz, Bob
Shapiro. First Row: Connie Brodzih, Nancy
Kelly, Lyn May, Karen ?awl, Judy Jackson,
Shary Brin.
Miss Hatscher. Period 10
Back Row: Irwin Cooper, Richard Gunsaullus,
Cary Wallach, Barry Humphrey, Martin Marta.
Third Row: Jerry Geist, Edmund Winter, Ron
Simon, Gary Braver, David Lund. Second Row:
Judy Siegel, Jane Eiden, Judith Fulkerson,
Zorine Kunar, Sharon Wagner, Diane Borisof.
First Row: Jane Muse, Penny Wiser, Jeanne
Lovering, Katherine Ann Klingbeil, Phyllis
Anderson.
159
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Hobbs, Period l 0
Back Row: Louis Goldstein, John Korsan, Joseph Fasciani, Benny Berranco, Allen Brown.
Third Row: John Atkinson, Dave Farrington.
Bob LoGiurato, John Juern, Steve Panzella,
Mike Ross. Se cond Row: Natalie Goldstein,
Gail Praeger, Claire Tulsky, Marlene Rose,
Rosemary Gustavson, Karen Schwartz. Firs t
Row: Sharon Kaye, Arlene Kaish, Marcia
Braverman, Nancy Rothchild, Barbar<!! Levenfeld.
Miss Thompson. Period 10
Back Row: Ron Bartsch, Terry McKillop, Steve
Adelman. Third Row: Ira Hoffberg, Lynette
Bilson, Bonnie Lehr, Sharon Iverson, Natalie
Slutsky, Sharon Hirsch, Adrienne Wynn, Mike
Ruby. Second Row: Charles Nelson, Mike
White, Mike Lerner, Mike Burke, Harry Toxin,
Larry Cohen, Carl Lenca. First Row: Linda
Larson, Lynda Wolf. Barbara White, June Sola·
mon, Karen Hundrieser, Barbara Eckel.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 10
Back Row: John McPhearson, Donald Kline,
Andy Faraci, Raymond Giovannelli, Ken Mich
onski, Mike Rothmann. Second Row: Donald
Weber, Charles Banez, Carol Johnson, Jackie
Bailey, Jeff Sippil, Terry Johnson, Marvin
Brooks. First Row: Pat Burke, Diane Davies,
Nancy Weber, Joan Weiss, Robin Silverstein
Bonnie Adleman.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 10
Back Row: Robert Oliver, Charles Ekstrom,
David Ashbach, Edwin Owen, Paul Holzman,
Donald Komelly, Sherwin Jara!. Fourth Row:
Jerry Israelite, Brian Pine, Arnold Mark, Mannie Pollack, Roger Hartel, Alan Sweetow.
Third Row: Scott Stadler, Glenn Eales, Ira
Goode, Barry Snyder, Peri Arnold. Second
Row: Joan Wolter, Carol Zehnle, Marcella
Miguel, Pat Conrad, Dace Venters. First Row:
Sheila Kessler, Linda Silverstein, Beth Dickson,
Pamela Sherman, Eileen Breen, Alice Jof.ianson.
160
�'\
,
Dean Donile (President) discusses plans for the big dance "March Magic" with the Freshmen Cabinet. Standing: Mr. Bost and Mr. Johnson (Sponsor). Back Row: Eileen Perlman,
Rosanne Schiff, Beth Eischen, Rochelle Laskow, Ruth Sack. fourth Row: Sue Rodman,
Linda Klaveler, Diane Zahn, Dennis Dahl, Sue Henry. Third Row: Virginia May, Carol
Helikson, Marcia freeman, fern Marcus, Jim Miresse, Gordon Buchanan. Second Row:
Inez Gelpand, Linda Lantz, Myrna Evans. Tobi Ettinger, Ted Masters. First Row: Bonnie
Baron, Illa Harris, Melinda Koffman, Sue Goldman, Myron Samole, Joan Murlas.
FRESHMEN LIKE NEW LOOK OF HIGH SCHOOL
Away we went to high school and our life took on
a "new look" quite different from the "good old
days" of grade school. "Twenty-three skidool"
might have been the latest thing in 1928, but in
1958 we quickly learned to say "Man, like wow!"
Our "new look" was also a weighted look, both
physical and mental, as we toted home our algebra, our English, and our Latin books to study for
six weeks' exams. The Homecoming dance introduced us to that high-school "razz-ma-tazz" which
inspired the Freshmen Cabinet to plan a dance
"March Magic," complete with bunnies and pink
streamers. We sang "Nilehi, Nilehi!" with more
pride, cheered our teams to victory, and gained a
pleasant feeling of belonging to this new world.
Yes, we liked the "new look" of our life.
The last day of school before the Christmas
holiday finds Rita Wurmser, Nancy Overton,
Carol Helikson, Mike Adler, Georgia Brewer,
and Earl Pollack discussing their vacation
plans with their homeroom teacher, Miss
Hatscher.
161
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Adams, Per'.od 6
Back Row: Michael Hodgson, Steven Schada.
Mary O'Donnell, Dale Paquet, Barbara Wicker,
Gary Templer, Keith Anderson, Stephen Cos·
mas. Third Row: Margo Miller, Dorothy Eiden
berg, Amanda Chagares, Gloria Cagney, Jeanette Kraitsik, Pamela Engstrom. Second Row:
Lawrence Lissner, Bruce Battey, Larry Bolon.
Anthony Orton, Stephen Kreinick. First Row:
Janet Sachs, Judy Kirschner, Merle Zelkowitz.
Sandra Gelfand, Alice Thorsen, Marylu Simonson, Karen Stryker.
Mrs. Barnas, Period 6
Back Row: Henry Warkenthien, Mike Sullivan,
Bob Zender, John Macintyre, Ron Zaar, John
Esbrook. First Row: Joan Dritlein, Lee Ann
Marino, Patricia McAvoy, Sheila Trace, Mar·
sha Friedman. Louanne Hogan.
Mrs. Cope. Period 6
Back Row: Jacquie Komar, S1eve Olmsted,
Craig Abbott, William Sedlacek, Ken Sosnowski, Steve Wray, Bob fajnor. Fourth Row: Joan
Murlas, Ed Blumenthal. Tom Karr, Norman
Gordon, Ron Corey. Third Row: Joan Cisar,
Denise Goss, Judy Kadish, Barbara Firmiss,
Joan Collins, Susan Braverman. Second Row:
Adrienne Kennedy, Joan Gordon, Rochelle
Laskov, Arlen Juern, Charlotte Mius. First Row :
Mary Ellen Strumph, Rita Lubeck, Eloise Corman, Martha Council, Diane Birger, Don Peterson.
Miss Kennedy, Period 6
Back Row: Ray Bocci. Larry Lascody, Curtiss
Lyon, Ira Berger, Jim Boyeson, Glenn Carlson.
Robert Nieder. Second Row: Janet Uhr, Susa n
Schwartz, Wendy Belgarbo, Judith Greenspon,
Judith Jenkins, Sharon Godeman, Nancy
Eamon, Nancy Hibbert. First Row: Linda Klav·
eter, Nancy Even, Diane Willer1, Tamara
Frank. Cynthia Baren, Susan Gilelis, Susan
Hojnacki.
162
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Panos, Period 6
Bae:< Row: Lyle Ransom, Howard Bernstein,
Philip Ehrensaft, Robert Saletko, Thomas
Smith, Gary Wanke, Robert Garro. Second
Row: Stcnley Anderson, Brian Roubinek, Carol
Smith, Helen Hauser, Judy Iverson. Lawrence
Subrin, Paul Wenzel. First Row: Narlene Stein,
Sandra Wadsworth, Merle Steinberg, Sandra
Goldstein, Cynthia Christiansen, Margot Keller.
Mrs. Tillman. Period 6
Back Row: Ted Masters, James Kitch, Thomas
Smith, Richard Lantz. Howard Krader. First
Row: Wayne Kuehn, Shirley Wesley, Susan
LaVay, Eveline Stiska, Jon Cordes.
Mrs. Todd, Period 6
Back Row: Marvin Duren, Jim Savage, Jim
Spirrison. Third Row: Jeff Hardel, Gary Saw-
yers, Joe Streff, Ronald Stetz, Jim Boosales, Bill
Neumann. Second Row: Pam Trammer, Mary
Lou Scherer, Lois Riefstahl, Jackie Elke, Kay
Anderson. Barbara Levin, Barbara Berg. First
Row: Nancy Overton, Eileen Perlman, Barbara Kleiman, Pat Bleser, Barbara Braun,
Sharon Evey.
Mr. Adams. Period 7
Back Row: Gordon Buchanan, Stuart Goodman, Arnold Green, Gerald Brower. Third
Row: Myren Samele, Allan Gerber, Gerald
Irwin, Brian Johnson, John Tworoger, Michael
Honig, Jon Meierhoff. Second Row: Linda Bergquist, Marilyn Naftulin, Marsha Silverman.
Marcia Topper, Elizabeth Kise. Linda Vrablik.
Firs t Row: Beth Eischen. Carol Flaherty, Carol
Helikson, Lynn Ravine, Roberta Wiig, Marianne Jensen.
163
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barnes. Period 7
Back Row: William Sodemann, Anthony Splnnato, Robert Potrue, John Zengler, Charles
Worthington. Second Row: Susan Reiter, Sandra Orbach, Eileen Ronan, Diane Manassa,
Eugenia Kedziora. First Row: Mary Wilson,
Olive Dubman, Eva Albrecht, Barbara Kutok,
Penny Marshall.
Miss Kennedy. Period 7
Back Row: Ronald Jornd, Joyce Dressel, Ronald
Benson, Mickey Reich, Thomas Tobin. First
Row: Marcia Green, Alois Soehn. Ronald Novotny, Nancy Ridings.
Mr. Malika. Period 7
Back Row: James Nelson, Edward Searing,
Barry Stunkel, Robert Deck. Third Row: Robert Lamme, Nettie Andrews. Sharon Peterson,
Penny Johnson, Susan Glass, Nancy Dahlen.
Steven Chester. Second Row: Lee Bromberg,
Dan Weiner, Allen Goin, Fred Weiner, Richard Schmidt, Mike Fenn. First Row: Mary Jane
Aielo, Roslyn Abhrams, Susan Dalen, Leslie
Lerner, Theresa Palchek, Sandra Anderson.
Mrs. Panos, Period 7
Back Row: Robert Thommes, Steven Oserman,
Earl Wenzel, John Lazaar, Samuel Arnoff.
Third Row: Edward Sarey, Allen Pearson. Robert Hayskar, Glenn Rosenthal, Howard Sylvester, Thomas Little. Second Row: Bruce
Eales, Noel Uzemack, Elaine Brown, Sharon
Brei, Anita Enberg, Wilsen Washkuhn, Fred
Denkman. First Row: James Colitz, Elizabeth
Staplelield, Sydney Becker, Sandra Benson,
Sharon Freres, Earl Pollack.
164
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Sharp, Period 7
Back Row: Peter Marines, Jerry Schneiderman, Ronnie Jamon, Frank Friedman. Second
Row: Caredith Harris, Gari Greene, Margaret
Mattson, Carol Senger, Virginia Thomas,
Sharon Zimberoff, Betty Julius, Barbara Nei·
mer. First Row: Eileen Nechtman, Barbara
Ehlers, Georgia Oehlberg, Leneta Marak, Sandra Eisenberg, Carol Virgilio, Lynda Comitor.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 7
Back Row: Walter Monson, Ted Meadows,
Steve Elkins, Donald Richards, Tony Palumbo,
Larry Dallia, Joe Kremer, Edward Katien.
Second Row: Vicki Smith, Irene Karpman,
Arlene Stern, Linda Arbetman, Adrienne
France, Sharon Berlin, Carolyn Brown, Mary
Godfriaux. First Row: Gail Johnson, Mary
Hicks, Mary Kay Hound!, Judy Verhance,
Sheila Cunningham. Patricia Spiecert, Lois
Mendel, Diana Goush.
Mrs. Todd, Period 7
Back Row: John Traff, Earl Becker, Jim Miresse,
Louis Hillman, Bob Baldridge, Tom Rakowski,
Richard Heinz, Donald Tunkl. Second Row:
Judy Sholin, Pat Lippens, Gloria Cherry, Sharon Weinberg, Mary Ann Mahnke, Pat Paul.
First Row: Jeannette Artelt, Sandra Menconi.
Winifred Shapiro, Pat Zaphirio, Diane Wirth,
Fran Stein, Barbara Karel.
Mr. Adams, Period 8
Back Row: Donald Bextel, Steve Sunstein.
Allen Schwartz, Norm Mansfield, Bruce Dowell,
Robert Rhodes, Richard Selby, James McCoy,
Walter Olson, Steve Rosich. Second Row: Tom
Miller, Edward Nadler, Noreen Baumgartner,
Sharon Schneider, Margaret Miller, Rosalie
Barbera, Elizabeth Abbink, Keith Glading.
First Row: Paul Herrmann. Carol Singer, Janet
Gustafson, Susan Sakon, Mary McCollah, Susan Levine, Kenneth Rozhon.
165
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barn.es, Period 8
Back Row: Barry Weinstein, Steve Nison, Ron
Rajski, Martin Zeitlin, William Colman, Leonard Menini, Marvin Mark, William Barker,
Robert Kirshner. Second Row: Jell Kanofsky,
Rennie Jaeger. Constance Rowe, Rita Wurmser, Richard Shulman, Diane Allison, Susan
Alport, Elaine Dethlefsen, Howard Brown.
First Row: Gayle Kastil, Barbara Simon, Toby
Ettinger, Sandra Kemp, Karen Nelson, Donna
rropstein, Hanna Weiss.
Miss Booth. Period 8
Back Row: Bruce Dilg, Pete Mueller, Bob
Widen, Bill Smith, Sam Galieto. Third Row:
Jim Nelson, Dick Fredrickson, Jon Janse, Rich·
ard Stone, Ron Micon, Bill Pence. Second Row:
Karen Vedder, Carol Woods, Bari Nessel, Analee Rudich, Joan Stadelmann, Pennie Loutsch.
First Row: Judy Johnson, Susan Osborn, Sandy
Shapiro, Dale Greene, Judy Garcia, Marilyn
Werner.
Mr. Graqg, Period 8
Back Row: George Colhoff. Mitchell Melamed,
Joel Oppenheim, Marshall Claassen, Steve
Merriman, Gene Sc haeffer, Roger Sheffield.
Third Row: Bob Bohn, Bill McCullough, Joe
Masaracchia, Ron Schroeder, Ste ve Zeinfeld,
Howard Moldofsky, Leon Klein, Paul Miller.
Second Row: Susan Svlanka, Diane Reichert,
Carol Martin, Barbara Gibson, Eileen Houck,
Linda Johnson. First Row: Myrna Landerman,
Fern Yesinick, Dorothy Nack, Bonnie Barron
Miriam Rothman, Pat Dingman.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 8
Back Row: John Franks, Richard Jsel, Madelyn
Voss, Gail Zimmer, Philip Shapiro, Bronson
Davis. Second Row: Laurie Schurz, Mary Phil·
lips, Sue Herzog, Carole Ditkowski, Charlotte
Swanson. Gerry Reinier, Jean Wedge. Firsl
Row: Terry Gorman, David Davis, Bill Levison, Bob Davis, Larry Kroll, Bill Carr, Mike
Feinzimer.
166
�FRESHMEN
Miss Kennedy, Period 8
Back Row : John Bylski. Don Eden. John Link,
Bill Crowley. Second Row: Keith Schmidtke,
Larry Gutbrod, Wesley Toomey, Raymond
Mickolay. First Row: Joanne Siegel, Yvonne
Belue, Kathie Faber, Suzanne Warda, Dolores
Cummings.
Mrs. Panos. Period 8
Back Row: Howard Gojkov1ch, Henry Wirtz,
Raymond Benson. Second Row: Dean Zimmerman, Roger Ritter, Sue Rodman, Wayne Westland, George Howe. First Row: Donna Zalud,
Sandra Laing, Ellen Elkin, Sharon Rokos,
Linda Richmond.
Mr. Adams, Period 9
Back Row: Bill Archibald, Mike Adler, Ronald
Simmons, Sherwin Glassman, Craig Mahaffey,
Allen Wieska. Mike Rothholz. Fourth Row:
Jim Copeland, Dick Rehwaldt, Barbara Hendriks, Virginia Schram. Third Row: Alan Koo·
perman , Dick Selby, Howard Pohl, Ann Davis,
Michelle Maguire, Susan Duboff. Second Row:
Virginia May, Susan Henry, Dolores Sieber,
Walter Olson, Edward Nadler. First Row:
Emile Lazar, Renee Pintacura, Valerie Acco·
mando. Sue Bennet, Melinda Kaufman, Ralph
Schulte.
Mrs. Barnes. Period 9
Back Row: Dick Ponto, Fred Patzold, Mack
Knight, Kenneth Feldman. Second Row: John
Annorcno, Dennis Curtiss, Sharon Schultz,
LeRoy Lindemann, George Cusor. First Row:
Pat Bronis, Barbara Scozzola, Sydney Goldberg, Lynda Doner, Linda Lantz.
167
�FRESHMEN
Miss Booth, Period 9
Back Row : Bvb Fogel Car L ndberg, Mike
f-larris, Davi<l Neer, Denny Crosby, Bob Burn
5!E-in. John Vazzana, Mike Kriete1. Second
Row: Myrna Evans, Joanne Johnson, Michell€
Mag.1ire, Joy Leon, Joyce Zolezzi, Betty Jo
Sims, Arlene Ambrogio, Carol Bendel. First
Row: Nancy Kretschmar, Myra Matheson,
Bonita Puenkel, Diane Zahn, Barbara Kelder·
up, Kathy Uhlis.
Mr. Gragg, Period 9
Back Row: Bill Reinke, Bennett Rifkin, Morris
Pr,vitsky. Michael Janis, Jim Reicherts, Jerry
Vvarner, hon Rudich. Second Row: Bob Ticha,
Brian Blender, ]o::nn Neumeister, Judy Meyers.
Phyllis Shorris. Val Iverson, John Reinke, John
Doherty. First Row: Pat Blaisdell, Susan
Schayer, Fem Spagat, Dewey Sims, Ray Cy·
bu1 I, Helene Seitler, Maria Demas.
Miss Kennedy, Period 9
Back Row: Douglas Forsberg, Tom Banner.
Third Row: Bob Feinberg, Jim Slack, Barbam
Trufont, Rosanne Schiff. Jeffrey Martin. Robert
Bernst•m. Second Row: Donna Tankus, Sue
Leonard. Karen Rohner. Nina Freed, Judio
Dorman, Merilyn Hirsch, Barbara Kallin. First
Row: Bob Wesley, Glenn Higgs, Thomas Ford,
Fred Biendle, Stephen Faust.
Mrs. Panos, Period 9
Back Row: Wayne Williamsen, Robert Koseor.
Third Row: Glenn Lockwood, Deck Klein,
Steven Taitol, Joseph Novotny. Second Row:
Louis Traiforos, Alberta Segalla, Beverly Johnson, George Do)ezal. First Row: Sharon Kuester, Judith Lehman Marilyn Gooding, Roberta
Diidich.
168
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Sharp, Period 9
Back Row: Stuart Mazer Greg Howe, Ralph
Bianchi. Third Row: Richard Strurk, Tom
Handwerker, Richard Omachel, Mike David·
son, Bob Neirincx. Bub Rasmussen. Se cond
Row: Loretta Goldstein, Linda Kar!ov, Marilyn
Lees, Elaine Elkin, Patricia Gutsm1edl, Marilyn
Jensen. First Row : Ellen Winer, Paulette
Glaude, Margo Berkson, Margar1>t Ostermeir,
S:mdra Palm, Judith Appleton.
Mrs. Todd, Period 9
Back Row : Sherwin Gia •sman N 'rman Cham
blce, Dennis Dahl. Richard Masek. Third Row :
Barry Gaines. Kenneth Moster~. Fred Shandling, Jerry Shapiro. Robert Kramarczyk. Second Row: Bill Hutching,., Martin Saso, Rodney
Ra1tels, Bob Kittredge, Maurice Gustin, Dean
Donile. First Row : Marion Lis, Judy Kroon,
Deborah Van, Cheryl Thoma, Delores Pollice.
Mrs . Schmidt, Period 9
Back Row : Brian Clark, Don Eilers, Gary Olson,
Craig Kilpatrick, Gloria Galsby, Leonard Hal·
peren, Kenneth Barker, Don Zastron, William
Buchholtz. Second Row: Karen Roock, Marilyn
Ahrens, Bonnie Weichman, Susan Fimoff, Arla
Golstein, Mary Ann Freda, Joan Hoke, Sherrie
Bronstein. First Row: Bob Levin, David How·
ard, David Silverstein, Steven Weiss, David
Minkus, Terry Tobias.
Mr. Ada ms. Period 10
Back Row : Burt Rhodes, Bob Hausman, Larry
Schulman, Tom Dare, Sherwin Jarol, Howard
Herber, Alan Sweetow. Third Row: Michael
Goodman, Larry Soquet, Kenneth Erickson,
Tom Hettema, Richard Raffals. Second Row:
Joe Walsh, Bud Morton, Ronald Berliner, Judith
Smith. First Row: Sharon Herzberg, Arlene
Berry, Judy Sveznoha, Barbara Argentar,
Sharon Nevitt.
169
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barnes. Period 10
Back Row: Charles Baldridge, Craig Stevens,
Jerry Sakover. David Katz. Frederick Kilcullen.
Terry Cohen, Dennis Antila, William Brooke.
James Puccinelh, Richard Peterson. Second
Row: William Mangum, Brian Hardt, Victor
David. Jeff Byron, James Safranic, Bob Selby,
Ken Norgan. Bob Sachnoff. First Row: Ken
Williams. Christa Loda!, Mary Smith, Eleanor
Bernstein, Penny Fagerstrom, Joan Branden·
burg, Melody Schneider, Fern Marcus. Larry
Swanson.
Mrs. Cope, Period 10
Back Row: Leroy Guenther. LaVerne Kar·
lesky, Connie Martino. Judy Viere, Janice
Shurley, Pam Kellogg, Susan Goldman, Bruce
Bernberq. Second Row: Ronald Klopp, Sandra
Schallman, Sharon Shores. Roberta Bolon, Lou·
ann Stein, Marilyn Wegel, Roberta Goldstein,
Richard Harris. First Row: William Sher, Ron·
ald Factor, Alan Zlotmk, Joe Pelhgrmo, Ken
Chesrow. Leon Weisberg, Robert Wolff. Reid
Grosky.
Mr. Graqq, Period 10
Back Row: Al Abrams. Demnis Kreiner, Ken
Matzick, Ron Unterscheutz. Third Row: Pat
Hillsberg , Joy ce Russo, Pat Rice, Joyce Valfer,
Cynthia Kalom. Second Row: _Richard Siegel,
Nina Panico. Zelda Rest. Nan Peterson, Concetta Licaussi, Marilyn Sargecnt, Pete Brown.
first Row: Dennis Redding, Tom Glade, Joel
Adelman. Ted Grego1y, Poul Schodin. Cary
Hehn, Jim McCarthy.
Miss Kennedy. Period 10
Back Row: Dennis Kittler, Kermit Creagher.
Second Row: Bob Sitman, Peter Jelinek, Larry
Racano, Art Gore. Norman Koch. First Row:
Paul Kamensky, Janice Berman, Nancy Gross,
Priscilla Costoplos, Richard Silverstein.
170
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Panos. Period 10
Back Row : Wayne 01zeske. Ronald Hauser,
Allen Usow, Paul Franklin. Se cond Row: Don·
aid Higginson, Robert Auer, Norman Price,
Eugene Rowan. First Row: Marcia Gold.
Helene Hyman. Martha Raithel, Barbara Hen·
richs.
Mr. Sharp, Period 10
Back Row: Richard Fahey, Roger Jacobsen,
David Jackson. Third Row: Reed Halvorsen,
Wayne Borazian, Fred Morrison, Robert Whitesell, Dave Christensen, Larry Erickson. Second
Row: Pamela Williams, Lynn Weldon, Tod
Weiss, Roger Reinger, Sandra Mueller. Carol
Lueder. First Row: Gloria Mitchell, Ann
Schramm, Kathleen Barkey, Illa Harris.
Mrs. Todd. Period 10
Back Row: Ken Gallaher. Norm Kuschel, Kenny
Eh1ensaft, Mike Magnus, Richcrd Sacks, Warren Gelfand, Roger Kolleck, Ralph Nicholas.
Second Row: Bill Spiegl, Ron Johnson, Carol
Shifris, Jaye Miller, Mike Bass, Jim Tune. First
Row: Barbara Harrison, Inez Gelfand, Anne·
marie Liberti, Susan Hansen, Susan Seedorf,
Donna Wold, Gayle Strouse.
Mike Rothman and Judy Sheldon enjoy the
enchantment of their first Valentine dance.
"A Pmr of Hearts."
171
��NEW TEACHER-STUDENT
RELATIONSHIP IS CLOSER
AND MORE CASUAL
Teachers, and musicians, Mr. Donn
Wright, Frank Markus, and Leo Provost
decide to show Lynda Levitt, Gerda
Halbreich, and Keith Middleton what
"real jazz" sounds like.
173
��KEEPING PACE WITH THE COMPELLING FORCES OF
MODERN SOCIETY IS THE CHALLENGE OF EDUCATION TODAY
Since the day the first Russian "Sputnik" was
hurled into space, much discussion has ensued
concerning the American public school. With
it has come some honest and wholesome criticism, but this should not be confused with the
almost chaotic zeal of the uninformed and the
irresponsible. In our changing world, the advice to go back to the so-called "good old days"
is like asking for the horse and buggy. The
solution to the educational problem is an intelligent, forward look.
To gear the educational program to keep pace
with the compelling forces of modern society is
the real challenge of education today. This task
must be accomplished in terms of the value
system and historic purposes to which our people have long been committed. If we fulfill the
great potential of our American ideals, the matter of competition with Soviet science, technology, and education will be dealt with realistically and effectively.
If the high school is to become one of the dy-
Dr. John Rinehart, supenn tendent of NHeh:
East and West, advocates tha1 education
be evaluated constantly to determine its
adequacy for our time.
Mr. Paul Houghton, assistant superintend ·
ent, shares with Dr. Rinehart the respon·
sibility and proble ms of administrating
Nilehi East and West.
175
namic agencies by and through which our democratic society reconstructs itself, it must undertake the difficult task of changing traditional
practices and search for a more meaningful
education. forward-looking educators have
long advocated that education be evaluated
constantly to determine its adequacy for our
times. The present reappraisal of the American
school system is welcomed, for it can lead to
an educational renaisimportant advances
sance in the United States.
Ours is the problem of making a good education better. Our schools must be dedicated to
the sound education of every youth, the preservation of democracy, and the building of a
lasting peace.
�Dr. Lang (President) comments to other members of the Board of Education, Mr. Clyde Anderson,
Mr. William Wise, Dr. John H. Speer, and Mr. Raymond Kliphardt on the growth patterns of Niles
Township as set forth in a study made by Northwestern University.
PARENTS EXPRESS APPROVAL OF
Nilehi West, the new $5,000,000 building, will be
ready for occupancy in September, 1958.
In 1955, the enrollment at Niles Township High
School was 1810; in 1956, 2376; in 1957, 2983, an
increase of twenty-five percent over the 1956
figure. A survey made by Northwestern University at the request of the Board of Education
states that, "as a most conservative estimate ...
there should be a high school plant to accommodate at least 7000 students by the year 196566." The report further recommends that, since
the school should house no more than 1800 to
2000 students, immediate steps should be taken
to develop plans for a new building (a third
unit) for the high school district.
Completion of Nilehi West for occupancy in the
fall of 1958 and plans for this new building
program have been major areas of concern for
the Board of Education of the School District 219
for whom the "new look" is a matter of financing the required expansion of the physical
plant.
176
�The P.T.A. officers for 1957-1958 arc Mrs. Russel Reinger (Conespondmq Secretory), Mrs. Herbe:"t
Siemund (Recording Secretary), Mrs. John Grant (President), Mr. Gale Wesley and Mrs. Leonerd
Robb (Vice·Presidents), ond Mrs. Rex Martin (Treasurer).
EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM IN P. T. A. QUESTIONAIRES
At the October 16 meeting of the P.T.A. a panel,
composed. of Dr. D. Lang (President of Board of
Education), Dr. J. Rinehart (Superintendent), Mr.
K. Hertweck and Mr. W. Bost (Principals), Mr. 0.
Ruyle (Guidance Counselor), Mrs. M. I. McGuire
(Faculty), and Ginger Golden and Jerry Keidel
(Students), discussed the results of a P.T.A.
sponsored. survey of parents' opinion concerning the educational program at the high school.
At this time Dr. Rinehart pointed out that "The
consensus is that both lay people and professional educators should join hands m outlining
cooperatively the desirable objectives to be
achieved," and that, "professional personnel
should initiate and carry out the processes
necessary to reach the goals."
In addition to the regular meetings, the P.T.A.
entertained seniors and their parents at a tea
on September 29. The traditional buttet for the
faculty was held on November 6. On February
20 and 25 the P.T.A. sponsored Family Night at
which time parents visited the school, attending
their children's classes.
177
P.T.A. held its annual buffet dinner for faculty members on
November 6. Serving themselves are Florenco Butler, Mr.
and Mrs. Bert Sharp, Mory Anne Boo•h, deJ.:m Heitmon,
Joan Coon, and Lois Lamberq.
�About ten years ago the famous scientist, Dr.
Vannevar Bush, World War II director of the
Office of Scientific Research and Development,
stated:
"In order to survive, every modern world
power must shape its educational processes to its national purposes."
Few of us have heard of this principle, but it
was forced to our attention in the fall of 1957
when the technological leadership of the United
States was spactacularly challenged by the
Soviet Union.
In the wake of the iolt to our national pride,
we have taken a critical look at our educational efforts and Dr. Bush's prediction has suddently become terribly important. In taking
stock of ourselves, we have found that the high
school will, in the future, ba in the center of the
educational stage. This is so because young
people must make decisions about and start
preparations for their careers during their high
school years. Our future leaders in technology
and human affairs will be discovered in the
Mr. Harold Ohlson, proncipal, directs the activities of the
teachers and 1160 students of the East Division.
6~
EDUCATIONAL PROCESSES MUST
Mr. Keith Hertweck is the assistant principal of the East
Division in charge of seniors.
178
Mr. Marvin lhne is the assistant principal of the East D
sion in charge of juniors.
�high schools, not in the colleges and unive1 sities.
As never before in history, then, the eyes of the
nation will be on its high schools. We at Niles
Township High School are quite aware of our
new responsibilities, and we are drawing up
blueprints for putting our ideas into action.
In the months to come there will be a new emphasis on the study and the teaching of mathematics, science, English, and the foreign languages. Career counseling will rise to new
importance. Students with special abilities will
find, as never before, opportunities designed
for their special purposes.
In our blueprints for the future, there will be
room for all to benefit. Those students whose
talents lie in the direction of the fine arts, the
practical arts, or the social studies wilt find
fresh challenges for study and learning fully as
much as will the budding scientists and engineers. For, what we must do in these critical
times is to encourage everyone to try for higher
goals in education. Otherwise, we will lose the
race.
Mr. John Gach, principal, directs the activities of 86 teachers and 1833 s!uden:s of the West Division.
BE SHAPED TO NATIONAL PURPOSES
Dr. Nicholas Mannos is the assistant principal of the West
Division in charge of sophomores.
Mr. William Bost is the assistant ptincipal of the West
Division in charge of freshmen.
179
�ADAMS. GEORGE (W) English
ALBRIGHT. DANIEL (El English
AUGE, EARLE (W) Music
BABCOCK, LEO (E) Psychology, Drivers'
Training
1958 TEACHER HAS
A "NEW LOOK" .. .
BAKER, PRISCILLA (EJ English
BARNES, LUCILLE {W) English
BARTS. NORMA (E-W) Audio-Visual Aids
BASRAK. MICHAEL (E) Senior Social Studies,
Coach
BAUER, GEORGE (W) Social Studies
BECK. KATHERINE (E) German
180
�BETTS. JOHN (El Social Studies
BLACKBURN. THOMAS (E·W) Art
BLAIR. DONALD (E) Spanish
BOOTH. MARYANNE (W) English
TEACHER IS FRIEND
AND TUTOR ...
BOTTHOF. MARY (E) Bllsiness Education
BOTTHOF. ROBERT (W) Science
BROWN. ROBERT (W) Mathematics
BULLARD. BETTY JO (W) Business Education
BURGENER. CARL (E) Science
BURGETT. DAVID (E) Industrial Arts
181
�BUTLER. FLORENCE (E) Home Arts
BYRAM. HOW ARD (W) Physical Education
CARRELL. RAYMOND (E) Industrial Arts
CECH, JOSEPH (W) Mathematics
"OLD MAID" TEACHER
COLLINS. CLIFFORD (E) Music
COLVER. ARTHUR (W) Social Studies
IS GONE .. .
COON, JOAN (E) Business Education
COPE. TANYA (W) English
COYER. WILLIAM (W) Science
CUDDY. MARGUERITE (W) Counselor
�daROSA. GENTIL (E) Spanish
DA VIS, ANNETTE (E) Visiting Counselor
deBOOY, MARGARET (E) Counselor
DICKINSON. KEITH (W) Social StudiPs
DOHERTY. ELEANOR (E) English
DOREN. HENRY (W) Social Studies
EBERHARDT. PAUL (El English
FACULTY INCLUDES
91 MEN, 61 WOMEN
ELLIS. HOMER (E) Science
FINK. GEORGE (W) Industrial Arts
FRALA, ROBERT (E·W) Scironce
183
�FUERST. ROSEMARY (W) German. Social
Studies
GARRIGAN, IRENE (W) Librarian
GEMENY. BLAINE (W) Business Education
GOODSON, JEANNE (E) Counselor
AVERAGE AGE
IS THIRTY ...
GRAGG, RICHARD (W) English
GREEN. MARIE (W) Business Education
GROELING. CHARLES (W) Music
HAGEMAN. CAROLYN (E) French
HALL, MILDRED (WJ Mathematics
HALLBERG. JOHN (E) Social Studies
184
�HARE, ANNA (W) Mathematics
HARMON, JOHN (W) Physical Educ:::ition
HARRINGTON, DONALD (Wl Spanish
HARRISON. FLORENCE (W) Science
AVERAGE EXPERIENCE IS
LESS THAN TEN YEARS ...
HARVEY, RALPH (Wl Science
HATSCHER, LORRAINE (W) English
HEITMANN, HELEN (W) Physical E::!ucation
HENDRICKSON, ONNI (El Business Education
HENRY, WILLIAM (El Mathematics
HIMES, EDWARD (Wl Mathematics
185
�HOBBS, ELIZABETH (W) English
HOFF, EARL (E) Mathematics
HOOSLINE, LEO (E) Malhematics
HUSSEY, CHARLES (W) Science
MAJORITY HAVE A
MASTER'S DEGREE .
IMMEL, ADA (E) Business Education
ISAACSON, HAROLD (W) Physical Education
JACKSON, DAVID (E) Social Studies
JOHNSON, DONALD (W) Mathemati:s
KENNEDY, KATHERINE (W) English
KENNY, CAROLE (W) Physical Education
�KIVILUOMA. THOMAS (E) Mathematics
KONSTANS. MARY (E) English
LAIN. JACK (W) Industrial Arts
LAMAR. DIANA (WJ Mathematics
LAMBERG. LOIS (EJ Latin
AVERAGE SALARY IS
LARSON. WILLARD ('W) Mathematics
LAWSON. ELIZABETH (W) Mathematics
$6592.50 A YEAR
LEWIS. WILLIAM (W) Counselor
LINE. ALICE (W) Home Economics
LYERLA, RALPH (W\ Science
187
�MACKEY. ROBERT (E) Industrial Arts
MAGGIO, ANDREW (W) Industrial Arts
MARKUS, FRANK (E) Science
MARTYN, KENNETH (W) Science
149 COLLEGES AND
MASSMANN, JEANNETTE (E) Nurse
MATTKA, CHARLES (W) Social Studies
UNIVERSITIES REPRESENTED
McGARRY, EUGENE (W) Social Studies
McGEE, HUGH (E-W) Music
McGUIRE, MARY IDA (E) English
MICHAEL, JAMES (E) Social Studies
188
�MORAN, LOU ANN (E-W) Speech
NAPIER, EUGENE (E) Business Education
ODLIV AK. NICHOLAS (E) Social Studies
OEHLER. JEANETTE (E) Home Eccnomics
PANOS, ANGELINE (W) English
PARAS, FAY (W) Social Studies
FROM BEMID JIE TO
VASSA R AND YALE.
PHIPPS, JAMES (W) Physica! Education
PROVOST. LEO (El Music
PRUITT, ROBERT (W) Mathematics
RACINE. ROSEMARY (W) Physical Education
189
�RAMBIS, ALBERT (W) Mathematics
RAY. BARBARA (WJ Physical Education
RICE. PAREPA (E) English
RICHARDS, ALICE (E) Business Education
MANY HAVE BEEN
TRAINED ABROAD . ..
ROBINSON. MYRA (E) Science
ROGERS. MARY (W) Librarian
ROTH, GEORGE (E) Science
RUYLE. ORLAND (W) Counselor
RYDEN, ARTHUR (E-W) Guidance Department
SACHER. CECIL (W) French
190
�SANDBERG, BRUCE (W) Social Studies
SAPONNE, CARMELO (Wl Social Studies
SCHMIOT, PAULINE (W) Social Studies
SCHNURR, WILLIAM (W) S:ience
SCHROCK, GEORGE (E) Social Studies
SCHUBERT, ANTON (W) Attendance
Department
AT UNIVERSIT Y OF HEIDELBERG
AND THE SORBONN E ...
SCHWAB, MARJORY (W) Latin
SHARP, BERT (W) English
SKUBAN. MICHAEL (W) Science
SORENSON, BRUCE (W) Industrial Arts
191
�SORTAL, HARRY (E) Counselor
SPRINGER, EILEEN (W) Nurse
STANDLEY. NANCY (E) English
STEMP, VIRGINIA (E) English
TODAY'S TEACHERS
TEMPLETON, WILLIAM (W) Mathematics
THOMPSON. DEANNA (W) English
ARE HUMAN BEINGS ...
TILLMAN. HELEN (W) English
TODD. JUNE (W) English
TOIVOLA. AUNE (El College Counselor
VAN ARSDALE. RONALD (W) English
192
�VELZY, GLADYS (E) English
WALKER. MARY (E) Librarian
WELCH. BERNARD (El Science
WESLEY, GALE (E) Industrial Arts
WIEDL. RALPH (W) Mathematics
DEDICATED TO THE
WILLIAMS. FRANCES (W) Mathematics
WINKLEMAN, JAMES (W) Science
ACHIEVEMENT OF THE IDEAL
WISE, MARIE (W) Physical Education
WOHLFAHRT. ROSEMARY (W) German
WOOD. HAYWARD (El Social Studies
193
�WRIGHT. DONN (E) Social Studies
ZAGORIN, BERNARD (E) Social Studies
ZARUBA. IRENE (W) Science
OF HELPING STUDENTS
REALIZE THEIR POTENTIALITIES
Mr. and Mrs. Ihne and Mr. and Mrs.
Hertweck were among the faculty
chaperones at the Junior Prom.
194
Alice Graham (W) Spanish
Deceased: November 25 , 1957
�Miss T. Schweitzer, Mrs. H.
McGinnis, Mrs. H. Snyder and
Miss R. Hahn are members of
the bookkeeping department,
which takes care of pur
chases, payroll, and all activity money.
As business manager, Mr. Charles
Coker supervises all employees,
excluding teachers, is in charge
of purchasinq equipment and
supplies, and is responsible for
all finances.
Stenographers, secretaries, bookkeepers, cooks, and custodians
are a vital part of Nilehi. The office staffs have expanded to
accommodate the needs of the growing school and reorganized
in preparation for the division into two schools. Both the East
and West divisions now have a complete staff, which includes
secretaries to each of the principals, bookkeepers, and a registrar. These staffs are responsible for typing and duplicating
tests, bulletins, and announcements, and for keeping student records. The attendance office staff issues admits, processes anticipated absences, and checks on excessive absences or tardiness. They also issue detentions for excessive tardiness. Taking
care of the switchboard, serving as receptionist, and doing clerical and bookkeeping work pertaining to purchasing of equipment are duties of the Main Office staff. On the P.T.A. questionnaire parents repeatedly praised the members of both the
cafeteria and custodial staffs for their contribution to a better
Nilehi.
OFFICE STAFF
IS DECENTRALIZED
The staff of the main office.
Mrs. L. Norris (Switchboard),
Miss S. Eisner, Mrs. H. McGinnis, Mrs. L. O'Byrne and
Mrs. S. Kelly, keep records,
collect fines. and keep a lost
and found.
195
�I~
Mrs. R. Abram and Miss L. Herbster are
personal secretaries to Dr. Rinehart. Miss
L. Lubin serves as secretary lo Mr. Hough
ton.
Easl Division Office Stall in Room 114 in·
eludes Mrs. A. Pazen, Mrs. F. !Ceppeler
(Registrar), Mrs. L. Schwar?. and Mrs. F.
Taylor.
r
Mrs. M. Banks and Mrs. G. Shabilion assist
Mr. Schubert by recording and checking
on absences and !ardiness in the Attendance Office.
The West Division Office Staff includes
Mrs. D. Scanlan (Registrar), Mrs. L. Luensman (Secretary to Dr. Mannos), Mrs. B.
Carroll, Mrs. R. Akerlund (Secretary to Mr.
Bost), and Mrs. P. Keyes (Secretu1 y tu Mr.
Gach).
Mrs. M. Marshall a::id Mrs. H. Kneip, secre·
taries to the Guidance Department, type
case histories and correspondence and
make appointments for the staff of counselors.
196
�PARENTS PRAISE
APPEARANCE OF NILEHI
Mr. Russ Pirovano, head of the custodial staff. studies plans cf parts cl
the new building which will involve
members of his staff.
Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Irene
Sleek, Lucille Maki, F.!ecnor Scheibe,
Harriet Fiech.
Dorothy Ahrendt
First Row: Carolyn Borchert, Frances Garner Emilv Mussil, Esther
Fountaine, Ebba McNeil!.
Custodians: Standing: R. Brommelkamp J. VanNuys, R. Petersen, R.
Schofield, J. Krueger, J. Lyons, E.
Kurr, L. Mitlelsladt, J. Kita, J. Vorel.
Seated: J. Roels, J. Losch, C. Heine
man, M. HGnning, H. Yates, F.
Shreeve, M. Cordell, J. F.inarson.
197
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
The goal of the '58 Reflections has been to por·
tray, by contrast with the Roaring Twenties, the
" New Look" of 1958 youth, their beliefs, recrea·
tion, dress, goals, and manners and morals.
Sincere thanks go to Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire,
sponsor of the General Staff; to Mr. George
Schrock, sponsor of the Senior Section; to Mr.
Koenig of the Norman King Publishing Company; and to the photographers of Root Studios.
Thanks also go to the faculty and administration for their aid and cooperation. Without their
assistance, this book could not have become a
reality.
Paul Carder, Editor
I
198
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
58 Reflections; Volume XXII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1958
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Carder, Paul (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1958
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1957-1958
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
201 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1958
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Jerry"
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1957
1957-1958 school year
1958
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/a61e34a2fe47748ccc39fe63be09592d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=FJSG1yBZQwNo-qPvpj%7EgkTY5oxRVtlpdo9oHEfW-Mqup2aw7Ebf-ytCdMVt95Kk1OPoAaaVpWn9j6IJv0jB8q3xXQelfwFt1UiRtTC9etpXQcUGBVzvL6SLN6h3tFq0AJ9Hd1CtuMpwnvsAyCDtRHj39%7EOYvQV42Ch1YxPYUgB8irYC7xRR3VUr2VTyyDEqO-J3W5b01789tWxaAbWqDNlsr3PEr2LNftpee028%7E%7Eu6MTkBnS6vbwCEzpKgQ3-RALGI%7EAUuf9zZT0qLEkz-3KRvFlSB%7E7lndw5jXuvIMqC2i-rTjAvysjs3rtSS9SVTHbgmPTOWmNiSPngyddVuDWw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9a5218e97c9cb8a8e76b818c85fd713f
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
��l;...
') '
v
<
�/ For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
/~!{
;/
,!)
"
,,L_c,..uu,.,,d
v
1-i~
I/
}
.../
v
~ 1
(/rf~,_
-· - - cy
C?.
-
....
..,,.,.
-
-
�REFLECTIONS 1960
VOLUME XXIV
1
"
:1
�MOVEMENT, THOUGHT, EMOTIONS
A school is made of the people in it
Their feet and hands
Mouths and eyes
Form a ubiquitous pattern
That ties members together and makes them one
Just as these persons are
A part of this pattern
So are the activities
That channel their expression
Of feeling and ideaiy
Combining to form a larger patternThe school itself
2
�14
32
ATHLETICS
68
SPECIAL EVENTS
PORTRAiTS
-
-
--~
114
FACULTY
7913904
100
196
�Our feet
Follow the swift pace set by teen-age lives
Loafers and saddle shoes
Pound rhythm in football stand~
Shift patiently as we wait
In the librar)
Or find a resting place during talk or homework.
Our insatiable desire for change
Is reflected in the fleeting fads
Of tights and tennis shoes and
greying bucks
As we search for new avenues
Of expression.
1
��Hands
Are to do things with.
Constantly shaping the world
And whats in it
Eagerly raised
Calling a teachers attention
Creating the beautiful in art and music
Following the minds command
6
��8
�Yelling in joyous abandon at football games
The taste of rain on our faces
School-weary students delighting
In the smooth cold of an ice-cream cone
A girls smil~
A laug~
One spoken wor~
To miss these is to let slip by
All that is importan~
All that is
Young
(\
.I
�10
�Eye!tds droop with too much stu~)I;
Too little sleep.
Anxious eyes follow a ball
As it hurtles across a field
Revealing emotion~
Eyes are capable of communicating
Yet able to escap~
Dream,
Imagine
They are windows to an outer world
Jl
�Finally, we see the whole
As beyond the sum of the parts,
Beyond actions or expression.
Pieces, parts, divisions,
Disappear before the force of personality.
In unity all is found.
���ACADEMIC
15
�engfish courses
"Trouble, trouble, boil and bubble." In an English literature class,
a modern day Ma cbeth, Peri Arn old, confronts the witches, played
by Ellen Enke. Bernadine Brinsky ,
and Barb DeMano.
In recent years there has been a marked
tendency toward adapting academic subiec+s
to fit the individual needs of the student. The
Engli sh department has recognized this trend,
for courses are offered not only on different
levels of advancement, but also in varying
aspects of the field. The basic courses stress
the importance of grammar and its use, and
provide a broad background in American and
Engli sh literature. Others specialize in the composition and organization of thoughts in writing, as well as their presentation in speaking.
Still others delve deeply into the literary masterpieces of the world, and promote appreciation through analysis of the classics . Thus each
student ha s +he opportunity to enroll in the
English courses which are the most importan t
and beneficial to him as an individual.
16
Study of word derivations is an
imp ortant part of Composition, a
senior English course, as is shown
in a class demonstration by Gai!
Praeger and Art Dover.
�designed to meet indi')J/,dual needs
Plato's cave diagram is explained
to Bob Mark by Janet Sachs and
Sherrie Bronstein in a iunior course
in American Ideas.
a
.,
,,
The pantom"ming "hypno
tist" Terrie Bru sman has
Barry Tefka in her spell.
The watching students,
members of a sophomore
speech class, are J. Lantz,
M. Lichterman, B. Feigenbaum, B. Epstein, M. Racusin, E. Jaet, P. Olympics,
A. Dugan, and L. Rechtermann.
�-
...
A discussion on collective behavior occupies Sociology students
Kay Schippman, Mike Stearn, Lynn
Karzen, and Robert Odess.
social sciences help in understanding
todays problems
Three years of social studies are required
at Niles . Included in this sequence are Freshman Social Studies, in which the student learns
about himself and his aptitudes; United States
History, and Senior Social Studies, a one
semester course that concentrates largely on
the current world situation. In addition to these
basic courses, the s+udent may elect one year
courses such as World History, or one semester
courses like Economics and Latin American
History, or be chosen in his senior year for the
new advanced placement United States history
course . Thus, a student may explore many
facets of the social sciences.
The intent eyes of Wor!d History students
J. Margalski, B. Schmidt, E. Radzin, B.
Krupnick, T. Champion, D. Moberg, P.
Thielman, D. Sandstedt, B. Cohen, G.
Eyles, D. Naylor, D. Daley, F. Weihs, A.
Spector, and B. Webb watch a movie on
the French Revolution.
18
�Nancy Hoover sympathize< a,
Mary O'Grady adds another book
to the pile engulfing Harold Wolman in the advanced placement
United States History co rse.
�Experiments involving water and its components occupy Karen Schwartz, Rita
Rubenstein, Bob Waterloo, and Karen
Pawl.
science enriches the individual
The diverse science courses offered at
Niles are particularly valuable to individuals
in this modern technological age. Biology
teaches a respectful interest in plant and animal life which is often difficult to cultivate in
an urban area. At the same time, students of
Chemistry, Physics, Botany, and Psychology
learn exacting methods in scientific thought
and experimentation . Many of the science
courses lead to such careers as medicine, nursing, dietetics, forestry, dentistry, and laboratory technology. However, the goal of the
science department is not to promote specialization in high school students, but to develop
broad knowledge in a variety of fields. A. we!lplanned science program at Niles may broaden and enrich the student's entire life.
'.20
�A unique exper.men• with a ripple
tray ·, performed by Stanley Anderson Brian Roubinek, and James
Chang :n an advan< ed physic<
class.
The importance of t he
space race is reflected here
as Rasey Schmidt explains
a model of a satellite to
fellow General Science students Sharon Bieber and
Clair Williams.
�A theorem involving an
equilateral triangle is proved by Pat Fulkerson.
comprehensive math program ts offered
Factoring, one of the basic
skills used in Algebra, is
demonstrated by S u s a n
Furster .
22
�Graphing a complex exponential
function in moth analysis are Judy
Fulkerson and Som Green.
The needs and talents of every student are
provided for in Niles' exceptionally broad
mathematics program. This program is divided, into three special sequences: the remedial, which begins with General Mathematics
and later expands into the regular program;
the regular program of one or two years of
Algebra, Plane Geometry, and possibly Trigonometry; and the accelerated program, which
includes first and second year Algebra on the
freshman level, Plane and Solid Geometry in
the sophomore year, college Algebra and
Trigonometry in the junior year, and Analytical
Geometry and Calculus on the senior level.
23
�A baby picture with a Latin caption
"Who am I?" is interpreted by Mark
Peppercorn, as Bob Carrier, Pauline C otell, and Mike Gordon try to guess.
study of foreign languages helpful
in todays world
The foreign language department attempts
to combine knowledge of the culture and customs of a foreign country with the language
itself. Great emphasis is placed on the spoken
language since modern Nilehi teachers realize
that more and more students will visit foreign
countries, where comprehension of the language is so vital. Third and fourth year students are offered the opportunity of exploring the literature, folklore, and ways of life
of the countries in which their language is
spoken, as a step leading to a better understanding between the nations and peoples of
the world.
German students view a
castle on the Rhine as a
cultural sidelight to their
study of the language.
�Richard Littrell and J 1
.
1
nize the importance of ~ Gord.on recog551
affairs as th
. u a tn today's
alphabet.
ey practice the Russian
25
�business education for
From Advertising and Salesmanship to
Shorthand and Typing, Niles prepares its stu
dents for a variety of futures. The business education courses were designed to give students
a basic understanding of necessary skills as
they pursue their interests in selected business
activities. Special business courses in communications, mathematics, and law will be invaluable to those who choose to carve themselves
a place in the commercial world, while students who are planning to continue their
formal education will find that typing and
shorthand are a great advantage in college.
Advertising students John Evans
and Maureen Pernitz examine a
ndummy."
�vocation or college
Future secretaries Sandy Lawler, Frieda
Ho,·vitz, Rae Rubenstein and Marybeth
Czerwonka practice taking dictation in
their secretarial practices course.
27
�industrial and home
arts provide applicable
knowledge
Theory and practice are
combined by Bill Collier
and Dennis Manzardo in
their work in electricity
class.
The industrial and home arts courses offered at Niles are many and varied. Future homemakers may choose from such courses as Clothing, Foods, Home Management, or Housing
and Home Furnishing, all of which will lead to
an increased proficiency in the skills necessary
to gracious living. Those interested in careers
in engineering or the skilled trades, such as
carpentry or printing, may elect such subiects
as Industrial Drawing, Electricity, Printing, or
Woods. These courses may also be utilized in
hobbies that will provide enioyment and satisfaction for many years.
Busy hands "sew a fine seam as
the finishing touch is put on a garment in a clothing class.
28
�II
•
. ....----··
~
d""'
~
Intent or
d
des:gn·ng th e houses of th ·
/e~ms dre a~chitedural draw;ng stude~t:
b.loorr:'n Nwe~ er L. Sic tedt S. Rosen'd ·. og ~. M. Stronberg B. Mau
e qur<t ' R. G er· ;1er, R. Gunsaul us
.
'
R·
and HB C
. rawley.
·
29
�culture courses for
hobby or profession
Busy at work on their plaster sculptures are Jackie
Hillstrand, Sue Seegren,
Paula Svedlund, and Carlyn
Obermaier.
Concentrating on the vibrant allegro to
the William Tell Overture are trumpeters
Sharon Iverson, Walter Olson, Wilson
Washkuhn, Philip Petroski, Mike Lerner,
Ron Martin, and Don Pflieger.
Through the widely varied cultural courses
offered at Niles, the student has an opportunity to understand what it means to be an artist,
whether it be in music, drama, or art. These
courses teach the skills and understanding
necessary to interpret or sing music, to comprehend the feelings of a character in a play,
or to create a beautiful painting. The knowledge the student gains in these fields may
serve him in several ways, but will inevitably
enrich his life.
30
�Gay song breaks forth from the choir, here led by
Mr. Auge. Back Row: M. Duren K. Grabow A.
Goetz, C. Obermai er N. Schuyler, K. Kratzer J
Godlove, L. Joelson. Fourth Row: P. Daniels, B.
Gerber, M. Dunn, F. Chapman , H . Schachte r, A.
Rudich, B. Wykowsk y. Third Row: S. Spero. J. Lev·
ering, G. Gigstad. S. Ferguson P. Feil, F. Gilbert
R. Djidich. Second Row: T. Dent P. Rosen , J. Sacc
mane, K. Stryker, D. Sieber. Front Row. P. Johnson
F. Nelson, P. Rosner R. Bartsch S. Eggert, S.
Smith, and M. Samole.
Making obeisanc e to "sultan" Walter
Bishop are Colieen Curtis, Phy1iis Marker
Joanne Ozaniec and Roberta Kale al;
members of the drama class.
31
�32
�1
ACTIVITIES
33
�·-~·~·
Members of the East Division Student Council led the United Fund Drive to top all previous records. Back Row: N. Wolfe, D. lsel, M. Pollack,
H. Pohl, D. Grossman, M. Frank, J. Regan, B. Bohn, M. Fenn, L. Racana, S. Schada, L. Bromberg. Fifth Row : I. Berger, R. Bestock, M.
Pildes, J. Hildebrand, G. Cuser, P. Ehrensaft, S. Pinsky, J. Kremer, M. Gordon, E. Sabey, P. Paul. Fourth Row: M. Council, S. Schwied, L.
Miller, C. Fredson, C. Flaherty, J. Sheldon, P. Baran, E. Tennison, L. Sklar, D. Zahn, S. Hadiwidjojo, L. Stapelfield. Third Row: D. Gunsaullus,
R. Jaeger, J. Hendrickson, J. Banash, A. France, C. Voegtle, J. Sippil, J. Fung, C. Brandt, L. Riccardi, B. Mayer, F. Denkman. Second Row:
J. Yan Holdt, B. Sims, M. Mahnke, C. Woods, D. Miller, J. Kadish, K. Grabow, L. Morgan, K. Pawl, C. Eagan, P. Burke. First Row: B.
Stevens, K. Brodsky, K. Johnson, C. Waller, D. Willert, P. Camerus, S. Hyman, T. Saunders.
Early last summer planning began on what eventually
became the biggest Homecoming ever held at Nilehi. Although the East Division Student Council was in charge of
the event, the W·est Division group helped correlate the
festivities at each school. The theme " Nilehi Snaps the Past"
was carried through all phases of the activity, and the introduction of program booklets, buttons, and an extended
parade route made this the most ambitious and successful
Homecoming ever held.
The East Division Council then focused its attention on
the student lounge and the school store, which supplied the
students with chemistry aprons, book covers, and, for the
first time, textbooks. The Council-sponsored United Fund
Drive collected $2,040 from both divisions. A portion of this
money went towarcl the c:nntinuFJcl suppo rt of our Korean
war orphan, Yang Hong Shik, and Setyaningsih Hadiwidjojo,
our second foreign exchange student, who is from the island
of Java in Indonesia, also received support from this drive.
During the year the East Council also was active in the Suburban League Council, the Northeast-Northwest District
Council, and the Illinois Association of Student Councils.
The West Student Council, in its third year of existence,
conducted its annual magazine drive in the fall, operated a
Student Lounge for honor students, maintained a lost-andfound department, and sponsored a dance, "'60" Skidoo".
Co-ordinating the many activities of the East Division Student Council are officers Lenny Engstrom (President), Bob
Feinberg (Vice-President), Susan Getman (Secretary), and
Ken Norg an (Treasurer].
�east and west councils work together on homecoming
Conducting the West Division Student Council meetings and planning projects are officers Jerry
Zimberoff
(President),
Donna
Naylor (Secretary), Ike Heller
(Treasurer), and Ron Tash (VicePresident).
In existence for only three years, West
organization .
Benger, Y. Banks, J. Swinger, H. Cohen L. Silverman C. Baker, J. Hart A. Averbach. Fourth Row : L. Veltman, A. Curtis, D. Levee, L. Rosen,
B. Kanne, R. Kaye, D. Fahhro K L.+i""'" B. Ahrens, J. Papandrea. Third Row: A. Arno1d. C. Shao"ro, D. Scanlan, T. Benson, N. Wendt,
M. Singer, J. Schwartz, J. Siegel, G. Levin S. Rapper, J . Levin. Second Row: J. Olson J. Miller J. McMurray S. Otto, A. Barnow, L. lmmerg
"ck, K. Stockmar, S. Kamen, B. Olsher, C. Bacino. First Row : S. Bergsman, K. Kent S. Cook, N. Kryski K. Finn, N. Levin J. Seigal J. Goldstein,
M. Wolf H. N"ssonsen.
35
�. ..
.
sso initiates epic
The newly-formed EPIC branch
of SSO serves as an advisory
ca bi net to the executive boa rd
and gives valuable service in
such areas as publicity and personnel . Ba c k Row: S. Gold~ine,
K. Norgan, G . Vero, ~- 1-Jewton, D. Grossman, L. Konopka ,
J. Anderson. First Row: M.
Braverman, R. Thies, J. Hildebrand, S. Johnson, S. Seegren,
M. Holtz.
Another aspect of student expression is the service rendered to the school and
student body by the Student Service Organization. This year SSO, the largest organization at Niles, was composed of 410 students holding 495 positions seven periods a
day. The services performed by these students instill in them a sense of maturity and,
in addition, save the Board of Education an estimated $44,000 in teachers' salaries.
The success of SSO may be explained by its slogan "Sell 'em, don't tell 'em." The
spirit which accompanies this idea has enabled SSO to expand its operations; this year
the number of study halls grew from 40 to 80, all-girl study halls were introduced, and
the EPIC advisory council was created. Another first was SSO's participation in the
1959 Homecoming parade, and its float won a second place prize .
Each of these achievements was important, but EPIC, both in its meaning and
through its innovations, illustrates the full significance of the SSO. -I he function of t:PIC,
which means Expansion, Projects, Innovations, and Councils, is to act as an advisory
staff to the Executive Bomd and, through councils, to unify the multi-faceted operations of SSO.
SSO's record is proof that students are able to build an efficient organization
through cooperation and acceptance of responsibility.
Chairman Jerry Hildebrand presides over the daily meetings of the SSO executive board, where Mark
Peppercorn ( SSSH), Bob Klingensmith ( SSM), and Bob Longfield ( SSD) report on their respective
divisions as Pam Engstrom (Clerk) takes minutes.
36
�Expansion has characterized the
Student Supervised Study Ha ls
since their birth. They are now
under the direction of period supervisors G . Eales, B. Carrer, J.
Petersen, J. Bagwell, R. Martin, G.
Petersen, J. Murlas (Head Secretary), M. Peppercorn (Head Su
pervisor), J. Sippil , and F. Warda.
1
,0 l~
Checking passes and keeping
order in the halls are the duties
of the Student Service Monitors, under the supervision of
period supervisors L. Konopka,
S. Levander, W. Isaac, D. Rivard, S. Pinsky, L. Humphrey,
B. Hederick, G. Braver, J. Kofoed (Head Secretary), and
B. Klingensmith (Head Supervisor).
Representing the members
of the Student Service Division, which assists in the library and checks locks, are
period supervisors I. Berger,
J. Boosales, P. Ehrensaft, B.
Davis, J . Tune, L. Fisher, K.
Norgan, C. Martin (Head
Secretary), P. Costopolos
(Assistant Head Secretary),
and B. Longfield (Head
Supervisor).
37
�reflections )60
expresses life at nilehi
Identification and scheduling of pictures are the responsibilities of
Sophomore Staff members . Back Row : D. Block, J. Kessler, D. Hoglund, B. Kreisler. Second Row : P. Kirk, P. Crowe, J. Carder. First
Row: B. Gordon, R. Lipowsky, C. Nilson.
In carrying out the theme for this year's annual, yearbook staff members were plagued by plaintive cries of "Hey,
what's the matter with my face?" and " I thought a yearbook
was supposed to show pictures of people." From fall's vague
inspirations and searching for "something different," to the
p:ciure taking and the eleventh-hour sessions of copy-writing
and typing, comes Reflections 1960. Believing that the student at Niles is the sum of many things - laughs, frowns,
sighs, smiles - and expresses himself many ways - in class,
sports, drama, music - the yearbook staff set out to record
these expressions and the school year of which they are a
part. Under the guidance of Miss Jean Jackson and with the
assistance of Mr. Henry Abram's Sophomore Staff and Mr.
Frank Mooney's Senior Section, the yearbook staff presents
the students of Niles with a picture of themselves . . . a
reflection of themselves . . . Reflections 1960 !
Junior staff members write copy and help with
layouts. Back Row: Ken Norgan, C . Martin, G.
Olsen, T. Saunders. Second Row : Mary Ann Freda,
Steve Bookshester. Seated: Ken Williams.
38
�The yearbook staff finds itself in front of the camera instead of behind it helping the photographer. Back Row: Shelley Wexler
(Activities), Mary Masselli, Robin Withal I (Academic), Jack Wollman (Sports), Joan Wolter ond Phyllis Baran (Portraits and
Faculty), First Row: Marcia Braverman (Activities), Gene Veto (Editor-in-chief), Joanne Zweig (Special Events), Judy Ander
son (Academic).
Senior Staff members schedule senior pictures and compile activity lists. Back Row: K. Schippman, P. Gould,
B. Epstein, N. Scl>uyler, N. Cheney, R. Kiviluoma, M. Dunn, E. Brown, G. Kosdon, M. Kamps, A. Johanson,
B. Lawler, J . Wine, R. Kales. Third Row: P. Camerus, B. Lehr, B. White, B. Suss, S. Johnson, J . Emerson, A.
Verbin. Second Row : J. Weiss, N. Tovell, J. Fulkerson and F. Nelson (Co-chairmen), S. Schwied, S. Rice.
First Row: B. Dieter A. Goetz, L. Joelson, E. Tennison, P. Agel, S. Levin.
�Ever si nee its creation ten
;ears ago , the Go'dcn Gal:con Gui cl has stimu'ated
and cn:ouraged creative
mihng at Nilehi. Members
of the executive board ere
J. Jackson, S. Krupp (Art
Staff Chairman), B. Lehr,
C. Phillips (Social Chairman), M. Adams, M. Liss,
M. Block (Treasurer), J.
Anderson (Secretary), S.
Seegren
(Chairman),
R.
Withal! (Literary Editor),
and B. Pine (Program Sales
Chairman).
galleon and clipper publish separate
magazines for first time
Golden Galleon Guild and Silver Clipper
members became part-time literary critics when
they selected the material for their 1960 publications. The East Division group, sponsored by Mrs.
Parepa Rice, published their annual edition, while
West Division produced a separate magazine for
the first time, under the guidance of Mr . Richard
Gragg.
Distributed to the student body in June and
to the members at their annual banquet, the
books climaxed a year of work and fun. Silver
Clipper members proudly remember the 350
manuscripts reviewed for their magazine, the
greatest number they have ever received. East
Division members recall the impromptu speeches
on topics such as bongo drums and beatnik poetry
that associates had to qive at their initiation ceremony, and the time that members turned from
Ii rerature to handicraft- and made valentines decked with ribbons, gum wrappers, and black lace.
The Parents' Tea, the grading of manuscripts, and
the decorating of West Division showcases are
other memories which combine to make this year
a special one.
Launching their own literary publication at West
Division, Silver Clipper officers Pam Kirk, Sharon
Greenberg, Bert Michaels, and Dorothy Scanlon
look forward to a successful first issue.
40
�nilehilite changes old format
This year the t'-lilehilite took a more prominent position in
school affairs than ever before. With the creation of new
columns, a more liberal policy, and increased student interest,
the paper served as a direct tie between studen:s and admin:stration.
A sophomore staff was formed to provide coverage of Wesr
Division activities. Without having had the benefit of journalistic training, these students added a needed supplement to each
Nilehilite. The combined efforts of the Easr and West staffs
expanded the regular bi-weekly issues to six pages. Special ed:tions for Homecoming, Christmas, April Fool's Day, and graduation were the largest papers in N il ehi history. They included
innovations such as a magazine-type cover, a literary contest,
and a colored picture
The improved quality of paper and a new nameplate completed the changes that won for the Nilehilite a first place rating
from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association .
Shelley Wexler (Editor-in-chief), Dave Grossman (News
Editor), Mike Ruby (Sports Editor), and Ian Lan off
(Feature Editor) supervise the production of Nilehilites
from writing to final proofreadng.
Back Row: A. Johanson (Typist), F. Gilbert and M. Andalman (Cartoonists), T. Gorman (Sports
Assistant), T. Masters and R. Hauser (Photographers). First Row: S. Lawler (Typist), S. Krawitz,
L. Joelson, and B. Epstein (Reporters), B. Dieter (News Bureau), C . Brodzik (Exchange Editor).
These journalists form the nucleus of workers needed to produce a bi-weekly publication.
Sophomores Myra Schectman (News), Karen Osney
(Editor), Judy Kaplan (Society), Burt Michaels
(Feature), Al Averbach (Copy), and Sandy Cantz
(Exchange) initiated a supplement to represent
West Division.
11
�honor society inductees pledged to high standards
Those who earned the distinction of membership in the National Honor Society during their junior year are responsible for the induction of this year's junior and senior candidates. Back Row: A. Shearn, R. Greenman, M. Block,
R. Kroon, R. Bestock, B. Pflaum, M. Peppercorn, D. Lynn, E. Veto , B. Klingensmith . Second Row : H. Taxin, B. Longfield, S. Seegren, L. Cahoon, P. Wilson, J. Wolter, R. Kiviluoma, F. Corey, H. Wahlman. First Row : N. Hoover,
P. Svedlund C. Jackson, M. Masselli, L. Finzel, J. Anderson. F. Greisdorf, S. Wexler, S. Schwied.
Twenty-six seniors and twenty-three juniors received
the rose and pin, symbols of the National Honor Society,
at the formal induction ceremony on March 30. Both
old and new members i hen repeated the pledge to uphold
the ideals of knowledge, service, leadersh ip, and character. These qualities, plus the maintenance of a B average,
are prerequisites for admittance of a maximum of six per
cent of the senior class and three per cent of the junior
class to the society. Students who meet these standards
then are evaluated by faculty members. A recognition of
excellence in every line of endeavor, admission to the
National Honor Society is the highest honor that can be
attained by a hig h school student.
42
�Students were chosen on the basis of knowledge, service, leadership, and character for membership in the National Honor Society. Back
Row : G. Wanke, L. Kaiz, R. Wolfstyn, J. Chang, D. Ashbach, S. Anderson, R. Martin, R. Martin, W. Isaac, J. Emerson, C . Phillips, J. Wine
B. Kravitz, A. Dover. Third Row : C. Brandt, C. Pelzmann, R. Rubenstein, A. Musgrave, P. Camerus, M. O'Grady, S. Alpert, I. Karpman, C.
Martin. J. Fulkerson, M. Hirsch, B. Aronson, J. Kofoed. Second Row : R. Goldstein, S. B
ookshester, E. Winter, D. Grossman, S. Krupp, D.
Goss, H. B
ernstein, R. Feinberg, K. Williams, K. Sand•trom, M. McCulloch . First Row : L. Goldstein, E. Silverman, P. Baran, S. Rice, R. Withall,
R. Haskell, M. Freda M. Aiello, B. Lambert, S. Krawitz, J. Sheldon.
43
�student unions proVtde
varied programs
The question "What'\\ we do tonight?" is answered once a month for Niles students by Student Union
Board members, who present evenings of varied activity during the school year.
The year began with two students winning the
most animated raffle prize ever - dates and tickets
to "Porgy and Bess ." Another student won a raffle
in November, but instead of a date, he received a
timely Thanksgiving prize - a turkey. The Halloween
Union was packed with green-skinned witches and
crowds of people eager to hear the announcement
of the 1960 Homecoming Queen and her court, and
in December the Union Board transformed the West
gym into a winter paradise, invited Mr. and Mrs.
Santa Claus, and set the scene for a "Crysta l Ball. "
The Union Board brought live entertainment to
a Niles' activity for the first time when they presented recording star Dale Hawkins and disc iockey Milo
Hamilton at the February Mixer.
The !\~arch talent show, the Hawaiian April
Union, and the announcement of Prom King and
Queen in May ended a year of excitement and fun
for both Board members and their guests.
Monthly mixers, each with its own novel theme , were planned by the Student Union
C. Ekstrom, J. Lilliedahl, M. Stronberg, D. Guttier, R. Tinaglia , J. Sippil. Third Row:
Schacter, S. Ferguson, S. Seegren, P. Johnson. Second Row: B. Thies, C. Stoner, K.
First Row : B. Longfield , L. Capettini (Vice-President), P. Newton, J. Robb, S. Best
44
Board. Back Row: J. Benson, K. Brunke, J. France, P. Macaluso,
J . Lovering, L. Ri ccardi, B. Lehr, S. Eggert, J. Petersen, H.
Shabel (Secretary), S. Wexler, S. Getman, H. Taxin , C. Brown .
(President).
�students express
and share ideas
N' ehi in cooperation with t~e Amc6c~n Fie!d Service, has had
an especially active fore'gn exchange program, this year sending
two .tudents abroad and receiving one from Indonesia. Back Row:
Allen Shearn (American to France). Mary Masselli (American to
Norway). First Row: Sue Getman I committee member), Setyan
ingsih Hadiwidioio (Indonesian FES).
Tne Masqce and Gavel Clcb was formed
during the school year to encourage interest in speech and dramatics. Officer<
are Ron Berliner (President), Jim Jung
Lerner
Mike
(Vice-President),
wirth
(Treasurer), and Toni Gordon (Sec re
tary).
Entrants in the onnuol American Legion Oratorical contest spoke on various
aspects of America. Back Row : S. Shapiro, E. Schwartz, S. Berman (Third
Place), C. Crafton G . Olsen, S. Gorenstein, J . Kremer, B. Kramarcyzh.
First Row : Mr. R. Van Ar·dale (Sponsor\ B. White, M. S1Jgarman B. Lehr,
J. Gordon. A. Bloch (First Place), J. Zweig (Second P1ace) .
45
�tri-hi-ys pursue
/ und-raising activities
Gold Tri-Hi-Y officers are Gladyce Lindberg (Chaplain), Fran Lippins (Treasurer), Beth
Dickson (Secretary), Lynn Lieberenz (Vice-President), and Jeri Ban ash (President).
Kay Mahoney (Treasurer), Carol Courtney (Chaplain), Judy Armstrong
(Secretary), and Christine Herbst (President) lead the White Tri-Hi-Y.
Blue Tri-Hi-Y offic'>rs a'e J· dy
Peterson (Vice-President), Carol Klocke (Chaplain), Carol
Waller
(Secretary),
Jackie
(President), and
Hillstrand
Phyllis Macleod (Treasurer) .
46
Extending Christian ch a r act e r
throughout the home, school, and
community is a goal of the Hi-Y and
Tri-Hi-Y clubs. In fulfilling their pledge
to carry out service, worship, and educational projects, these groups have
pursued a series of varied activities.
Under the direction of Mr. George
Roth and Mr. Arthur Colver, the East
and West Hi-Y organizations have
sponsored programs presented by
Corning Glass, Radiation Counter
Laboratories, Inc., and General Motors, Inc. The West group, following
East's example, presented the Dad's
Award Banquet, an event initiated by
the East club.
The Tri-Hi-Y's, composed of approximately two hundred girls, carried
on their pledge of "pure words, pure
thoughts, and pure actions" through
innumerable activities. The West Division Tri-Hi-Y centered its programs on
guest speakers, while the East Division
clubs, Red, White, Blue, and Gold,
functioned as a unit on such proiects
as the Y.M .C.A. Youth Conference
and the planning of joint discussion
groups with the Hi-Y.
�hi-y holds
winter retreat
Carol Stoner (Secretary),
Julie Robb (Chaplain),
Paula Svedl und (Treasurer),
Harriet Schacter ( President), and Joneth Emerson
(Vice-President) guide the
Red Tri-Hi-Y.
Officers of the West Division Tri-Hi-Y are Merredith
McCartan (Chaplain),
Trude Brei (Treasurer),
Candi Tubeckis (Secretary),
and Merrily Ballou ( President).
East Division Hi-Y Cabinet members are
Jack Benson (Assistant Sergeant-atArms), Dick Mendels (Senior Coordinator), Ron Goldberger (Finance Chairman), Fred Kranz (Sergeant-at-Arms),
Grant Peterson (Chaplain), Don Pflieger
(Secretary), Don Cordes (President),
Ken Brunke (Vice-President), aod John
Lilliedahl (Treasurer).
Harold Norris (Treasurer), Steve Shipka
(Secretary), Gary Mendelsohn (VicePresident), and Ken Latimer (President)
are West Division Hi-Y officers.
�debators attend northwestern tournament
The East Division squad debated
on the possible issuance of federal
10~·< h
lahor unions. Ba"k Row:
G. Wanke, R. Schulamn, M. Rieff,
G . Olsen, R. Berliner, B. Odess,
D. Savner. Second Row : M. Cartier, R. Be stock, B. Sachnoff, M .
Lerner. First Row: J. Ma ssaraccha,
J. Widman, V. Wolfe, J. Jungworth.
Aspiring West Division debaters eagerly await opportunities for varsity competition. Back Row: D. McCarty, J. Savin, M.
Frandzel, R. Hoffman. Second Row: D. Lav in, J . Bl och, E. Pildes, H. Nissenson, J. Gordon . First Row: G. Graff, D. Mittenthal, M. Rac usin, J . Marker .
48
�East Division Spotlighters cooperated
with West to produce their first threeact play. Officers are Sue Herzog (VicePresident), Judy Anderson (President),
Bob Mark (Treasurer), and Sue Seegren
(Secretary) .
students learn dramatic
expression through
spotlighters, thespians
Wost Divisio" Spotlighters qained experience by producing two
short plays. Officers include Tam Arbetman (Treasurer), Evan Imber
(Secretary), Bonnie Cowan (Vice-President), and Joann Krause
( p, osident)
Membership in National Thespian Society
is obtained by accumulating one hundred
work-hours on stage productions. Back
Row : Dan Uditsky (Treasurer), Ellen Enke
(Secretary). Front Row : Joan Weiss
(Vice-President), Harry Tax in (President) .
49
�Members of the Gilbreth family watch with varying degrees of approval as cheerleader Jim Kahn goes through his antics. Back Row: S. Berman, E. Enke, G. Poppenhagen. First Row: B. Kales, C. Bend off, M. Goodman, P. Johnson, E. Lawrence. Standing: S. Backus, K. Fearn.
Seated: J. Weiss.
\IVhile completing I00 hours of work on dramatic productions,
Nilehi dramatisl·s feel the behind-scenes excitement, the dress rehearsal tension, and the final nostalgia when productions end. These
hours may be accumulated by work either as actors or crew members, with membership in the National Thespian Society as the
ultimate goal. The East and West Spotlighters this year presented
a three-act comedy "The Divine Flora. " This play represents the
first joint effort of the two groups and is also the first three-ad
play in which the East Division club has participated. East Spot!ighters enjoyed theatre trips to see "West Side Story" and "Our
Town ." The West group presented two short plays, "Sorry, Wrong
Number" and "Sunny ~t1orning" and collaborated with Arts Club
to give Nilehi's first costume dance, the Beaux Arts Ball.
Further highlights of the dramatic season were provided by
the spring and fall plays under the direction of Miss Virginia
Stemp. Last year's spring play, "Cheaper By the Dozen", told the
story of the Gilbreth family, efficiency experts extraordinaire. The
setting for "Stardust," the fall play, was a new-method drama
school attended by pseudo-beatniks. In working on these productions crew members realize the importance of backstage equipment, such as stage lighting, storage, and work shops, and appreciate these and other fncilities at V/est . The school plays continue
to provide experience for the students who participate and entertainment for the school and community.
50
�beatniks and gilbreth clan gambol on nilehi west stage
"Stardust" cast members Madeiine Dunn, Stan Berg, Bill Pflaum, Jan Williams, Steve Smith, Colleen Curtis, Joan Gordon and Toby Ett;n
ger imitate inanimate obiects as part of their impressionistic drama course, while their director Irwin Jann looks critically on.
51
�seminar celebrates fifth anniversary
Biology Club officers are Richard Flack
and Dean H irshman (Scouts), Neil Pollock (Vice-President), Francine Raphael
(Secretary-Treasurer), and Lee Warsaw
(President).
Now a ration-wide organization, the Science Seminars originated
at Niles. Back Row: Mike Friedler, Ann Kazanow, Paul Leviton,
Janet Bloch, Meredith McCartan. Mike Lieberman, Sharon Greenberg, Susan Krawitz. Sec ond Row : Barry Keisler, Russell Luepker,
Jim Swinger, Roger Jacobson, Mike Block, Kitty Pelzman. First
Row : Ron Shuman, G'oria Kaiz, Dave Ashback Milford WolpoH
Robin Withall.
Knowledge of the composition and arrangement of
component parts of the universe is an objective of
Astronomy Club members.
Officers are George Chechopoulos (President), G~enn
Rose nth a I (Vice-President),
and Ron Dammann ( Secretary).
The membe rs of the Physics
Club study the application
of physical law to the modern world. Back Row: Ben
Barranco (President), Jim
J ungsworth
(Treasurer) .
First Row: Bob Polster (Secretary), Larry Evans (VicePresident).
52
)
L
l
-~-t
�\
l
l_11 ._ .
.
GLEE. Back Row: S. Novitt, S. Lewis, G. Greene, E. Winer, K. Herrmann, P. Karol, L. Karl, J. Goren, K. Nelson, S. Schoene, S. Schayer, E. Elkin,
C. Carpenter, B. Eckel. Third Row: S. Goldman, A. Daglas, N. Hibbert, S. Warda, I. Daglas, C. Burzik, C. Herbst, A. Rosenthal, N. Lannert, N. Rothchild, S. Larner, M. Rothman, P. Cliburne (Secretaryl. Second Row: D. Willert. G. Zimmer, D. Layden D. Greene, I. Lippman,
I. Himelfarb, D. Kopchinsky , S. Schuldiner, L. Doner, B. Olson. First Row: M. Kraus, J. Friedman, L. Klaveter, B. Brusin, G. Kasdon , F.
Harris, S. Freres.
the sound of music
The sound of music may be heard through both the
vocal and instrumental divisions of the Nilehi music department.
The concert band, eighty musicians directed by Mr.
Leo Provost, had an extremely successful season. They
toured many of the area's elementary schools and were
enthusiastically greeted at every performance. The band's
contributions to football half-time programs, basketball
games, and pep assemblies were loudly applauded. One
of the year's high points was the traditional band concert
given during the spring.
West Division students acquire and improve musical
skills as members of intermediate and cadet bands. These
students will be the nucleus of next year's concert band.
The West Division glee clubs, together with the East
Division choir, were participants in many programs during the year. With the sixty member orchestra, they performed at the Christmas and May Festivals. These same
groups also were active in the production of "Student
Life," the spring musicale, on April I and 2.
Membership in choral groups continued to grow.
Barbershoppers, a thirty-five man organization directed
by Mr. Earl Auge, performed for its eighth year. East
Division girls belonging to Vivace, a Kiwanis sponsored
activity, participated in various activities in the communty, as well as in the school. Loreleis, the West Division
girls' vocal group formed last year, also performed at
many functions.
GLEE. Back Row: R. Friedman, E. Corman, P. Marker, S. Hartman, M. Reich, B. Brawn, L. Warren, G. Goldstein, S. Laing, S. Alport, E. Elkin,
B. Trufant. Second Row: S. Schwartz, L. Johnson, D. Schinzing, D. Durston, G. May, M. Smith, L. Richmond, B. Wicker, E. Kramer, M. Matheson. First Row: N. Klingberg, L. Ritter (Secretary), J. Wallis, D. Schwartz, M. Godfriaux, L. Tompkin, A. Rimmler, J. Siegel.
53
-
-
-
-
-
-- -
-
-
-
------
-
�GLEE. Back Row: F. Dover, L. Latham, C. Hagel, J. Landauer, B. Schuhrke, S. Ruehrdanz, S. Learner, K. Christensen, D. Matter, G. Glaassen,
G. Graham, J . Holden, K. Bond, J. Underwood, I. Ferguson, S. Schoenberg, M. Pesk ind, D. Galioto, S. Hoover, S. Povlo. Fourth Row: S. Trowbridge, Penny Olympius, J. Kavlesky, B. Bakken, B. Kite, N. Steinseifer, L. Swanson, M. Maypole, C. Krumsieg, N. Eagan, C. Gardner, B. Belgrade ,
J. Wells, S. Kellman, S. Carlson, I. Frankenstein. Third Row : J. Smith, D. Wanaski, D. Rutkowsky , T. Lyons, M. Diesterheft, A. Cooper, S.
Simono, M . Fis'1man , M. Burn;,ei11, S. Nixon, C. Benson, A. Arnold, B. Dogelicer, B. Horan, J. Schmidt. Second Row: J. Wilson, C . Bohat, J .
Czerniak, G . Kettering, K. Bienhard, K. Kinsch, L. Ghionzoli, M. Cohen, K. Boom, S. Lisnek, S. Punch, M. Lazar. First Row : L. Schmid, L.
Bal'.estra, A. Cooperman , C. Tubekis, B. Silverman, H. Eicken, M. Shikoff, E. Rovitt, S. Weiss.
GLEE. Back Row: S. Nelson, B. Gordon, J. Kempton, L. Rechtermann, 8. Finder,
C. Campbell, K. Bro, H. Verbin, B. Cooper, M. Minkin, J. Buckholz, J. Locher, J.
Barts ch, J. Lantz, S. Lewisberg. Fourth Row: J . Dahlin, E. Oros, M . Freres, E.
Goldberg, S. Dean, D. Stevens, D. Alder, P. Ba umann, S. Crampi, R. Seidman, T.
Benson , C. Mueller, S. Kimball , K. Che lin , M. Dilg, G . Benes. Third Row: D. Brusin,
C. Schmidt, F. Sill. B. Graff, S. Kelly, A. Docil, V. Gierlach, S. Rumack, A . Meyer,
C. Kalom, S. Riteberg, N. Affen, T. Brei , H. Hein, J. Hook, S. Kay. Second Row :
J. Hall, C. Chada, C. Smart, A. Lev, S. Sager, M. Benzeev , V. Posphala, J.
Schwartz, S. Sanders, P. Lakov, S. Mande l. K. Connelly. First Row: S. Alton, D.
Be:I, C. Wagner, D. Naylor, D. Harrison, L. Ma ssey, J. Cison, C. Hunter, A.
Penner , D. Tax (Accompanist) , C. Claus sen.
54
�GLEE. Back Row: F. Uditsky. C. Hahl, L. Watts, L. Trendier, C.
Kum in, C . Johnson, L. Taylor P. Liebowitz, A. Berko , J . Deutsch, B.
Vincent, Y. Gershberg, S. McWherter, T. Cierny, E. Schwartz, S.
Keller, V. Huffman, C. Ponto, D. Falstein, B. Cheney, G. Kariolich,
B. Young. Fourth Row : J. Worthington, M. Hermann N. Sasenick,
D. Austin, C. Schienberg, S. Adelman, A. Lurie, R. Waltzer, M. Pinch,
L. Weinbrecht, A. Hutter J. Lehman, L. Swennsky, P. Levey, S. Fox,
D. Hendrickson, M. Felzer, J . Spain, S. Larson . fhird Row: A. An
thony, M. McEvoy, D. Kwolek, M . Learner, J. Fine, J. Smith, M.
Blitstein, N. Nelson, P. Laing, B. Stanfield, J. Moss, L. Masters, K.
Schwartz S. Poklop, S. Olson, R. Benson, D. Unterschue,z, T. Taitz.
Second Row: C. Lewin, D. Di Gillio, N. Olive, T. Arbe~man, K.
Kessler, S. Golka R. O'Brien. B. Feld, L. Ross M. Sinkus, D. Kruse
J. Schwartz, M . Weiss J. Codell. First Row : G. Oiiva, S. Gallowic''
J. Carlson, I. Klein, C. Menes, S. Fox B. Gore, F. Raphael , P. Gerard,
B. Robins, S. Fa JSt K. Stockmar.
GLEE. Back Row: A . Kitcher, J. Dulkin, P. Zaphirio, P. Thielman, P. Moss, L. Si'verman, J. Fieid K. Quig1ey T
Jenks . Third Row: D. Johnson, R. Gevirtz, R. Slutsky, A. Scheufler, T. Perri, B. Goode, R. Stryker, B. Toeike, E.
Walsk: . Second Row : C . Jantsch, C . Bachman, M. Birger, K. Bro. B. Finn, B. Fisher, J. Ford , P. Stephen> T.
Conaway. First Row: J. Puccinelli, J. Isaac, L. Davidson, D. Levee , R. Buelow H . Margolis.
55
�VIVACE. Back Row : K. Kratzer, R. Dzidich, G. Gigstadt, D. Sieber, L. Morgan, C. Bendel, S. Ferguson (Secretary), P. Engstrom, B. Gerber,
F. Nelson, W. Belgarbo, I. Karpman, A. Musgrave, D. Gislason, J. Godlove, F. Chapman (Accompanist), K. Shippman, N. Schuyler, K. Grabow, P. Cotell (Accompanist), H. Schachter, C. Obermaier, G. Orelius. First Row : A. Goetz (President), J. Zweig, A. Kennedy, S. Warda,
S. Krupp, F. Harris, B. Kolderup, B. Braun, K. Stryker, S. Hanley, B. Barber, N. Dell'Aringa, S. Eggert, S. Gallowich, F. Gilbert, M. Rothman,
P. Johnson, G. Lindberg (Vice-President), D. Layden, J. Friedman, S. Spero.
LORELEIS. Back Row : L. Swanson,
D. Stevens, L. Watts, I. Ferguson,
S. Dean, G. Backus, T. Benson, P.
Sorenson, L. Trendler, B. Cheney,
B. Young, J. Worthington, K.
Boom, C . Claassen (Accompanist),
N. Norberg. Second Row: K.
Stockmar, S. Alton, J. Locher, C.
Kumlin, J. Bartsch, D. Schoenberg,
D. Simons, H. Verbin, D. Matter,
A . Arnold, J. Olson, R. Benson, B.
Bakken, J. Schmidt. First Row: F.
Uditsky, R. Kite, C. Warda, S.
Faust, S. Nelson, A. Coooer, M.
Maypole, S. Sanders, J . Hook, N.
Nelson, C. Menes, S. Pavlo, J.
Carlson.
5()
�BARBERSHOPPERS. Bad Row : G. Wanaski, P. Rosner, R. Bartsch, J. Petersen.
Second Row: W. Brier, S. Panzella, R.
Gavertz, M. Samole. First Row : K. Quigley, J. Isaac, M. Fields, J. Puccinelli.
CHOIR. Back Row : Mr. H. McGee D. Gunsaullus, D. Hildebrandt, N. Stuhl, D. Peterson, B. Lowe, J . Calamaras, S. Adelman, D. Steinseifer, M. Duren, Mr. E. Auge. Sixth Row: D. Gislason, B Kolderup J . Tasmer, C. Eagan, S. Krupp, C. Obermaier, M. Dunn, N. Schuyler,
K. Grabow H. Schachter. Fifth Row: M. Lees, S. Zimberoff, S. Panzella P. Rosner, G. Wanaski, R. Bartsch, J. B,.loki B. Bern F. Chapman, R.
Diidich, L. Joelson, J. Godlove, F. Nelson. Fourth Row : J. Cisar, G . Urelius, K. Schippman, C . Bendel, W . Belgarbo, K. Micari, S. Panzella,
J . Lovering, S. Ferguson, D. Seiber, B. Wykowski, K. Kratzer . Third Row: S. Eggert, N. Dell'Aringa, B. Wi tcher, J. Murray, J . Erickson, T. Dent,
G. Gigstad+, K. Stryker, D. Miller, A. Goetz, B. Gerber. Second Row: S. Han!ey, S. Gallowich, G. Lindberg, L. Miller, P. Johnson, R. Knutson,
S. Smith, M. Sa'llole, R. Levin, S. Spero, F. Gilbert, J. Sacomono, L. Morgon. First Row: J. Hebblethwaite.
57
�'
•
- -
-
...... _..._ ......... r'l~
'',
.L
,j.1 ~- ~•-"""•l•~'"'"\..,..l•l•I
! >•~~!~•_:_r
<
t
' , ,.1._,~
<-<
I
-
>
>
>'
,
'
,
,
'
,
\
••-.,... - -
,
,
,
• •• "'''''" ·.-~••
,
•••
-
BAND. Back Row : R. Selby. R. Waterloo, Mr. t. Provost, T. Heeres, R. Chosnowski, K. Bernsohn, D. Superfine, R. Kramarczyk, P. Casbarian, T.
Radtke, F. Puccio. Fourth Row: J . Rosenthal, H. Brown, S. Wes!ey, W. Olson, J. Jungwdh, E. Madler, W. Washkuhn, P. Petroski, M. Lerner,
R. Martin, D. Pflieger, I. Hoffberg, R. Selby, G. Rosenthal, J. Swinger, C. Felpausch, G. Kirkpatrick, S. Paster, L. Archer, C. Stevens, R.
Burhans. Third Row: M. Wolpoff, B. Kenaga, L. Anderson, I. Karpman, M. Rieff, R. Goldfeder, C. Nelson, M. Wykowski, J . Sears, R. Underscheutz, G. Irwin, S. Ross, R. Mills. Second Row: A . Mendera, D. Vain, M Miguel, R. Trommer, J. Dziadula, L. Hogan, M. Zimmerman,
R. Tommes, S. Linder. First Row : M. Greenberg, J. Kirschner, R. Withall, N. Andrews.
ORCHESTRA. Back Row: T. Radtke, R. Waterloo, F. Puccio, Mr. E. Auge, Mr. H. McGee. Fourth Row: S. Newman, B. Smart, J. Wheeler,
R. Kiviluoma, L. Goldstein, B. Wilhelmsen, I. Hoffberg, P. Petroski, J. Jungwirth, R. Martin, R. Burhans, S. Linder, B. Brier, S. Cohn, M.
Hohnson. Third Row: A. Musgrave, E. Winter, D. Taylor, P. Fagerstrom, M. Ahrens, C. Leuder, J. Hoke, P. Cotell, R. Goldfedder, C. Nelson, R. Unter chuetz, S. Ross, R. Mills, D. Christianson. Second Row: M. Claassen, M. Werner, L. Goldfarb, M. Wegl, P. Camerus, S. Bennett
C. Schuttler, t-.1. Wolpoff, B. Kenaga, R. Kirschner, D. Wold. First Row: M. Greenberg, A. Mendera, J. Kirschner .
0
58
...,....,r
f
�WEST DIVISION BAND . Back Row : D. Linder, C . Peterson. T. Champion, M Evans, A. Skepner, J. Meyer, M. Nudelman R. Henriksen D.
Helmer J. Kennedy, M. We1n1ein, R. Ruyle, G . Carlson, L. Gordon G . Hertex G. Lubin, C. Bachman R. Vollmer, C . Groeling (Director).
Fourth Row: C. Berger, H. Bolnick, L. Weisz, R. Orlo+f, B. Sielski, R. H0'fMan, R. Broniarczyk, M. Dantuma N. Feinartz, R. Todd. C . Gold
berg E. Sotello, J. Woiakowski H. Margolis, J. Shore, K. Krone, D. Hirshman, J. Conrad, S. Bader, B. Oliver, J. Engstrom, B. Apelian, M. Simmons. B. Barber R. HoHing, H . Weibel, D. Hussey. Third Row: Y. Szwaiqer R. L'ttrel, C. Wekoney , E. Pildes, T. Kellar, J . Wolfe, J. Dilg, K.
Cohen, B. Kanne, B. Gutschi k, 8. Bellinger, B. T'mmer, H. Goldenstein. W . lngstrup, R. Nott. B. Zager, R. Tierski, R. Maldenhauer H. Bait
rher, D. Rust P. Brietzke . Second Row : M. Kah 1 L. Rothste:n M. Edwards, P. Pershin, P. Chagarcs, M. Delman, B. Wehrmacher, K. Cashatt
es,
A. We 'nstein, H. Hochfelder M. Roseman S. Herman, W. Anderson M. McCartan. First Row: R. Ahrens , R. Couzin, J. Deitch M. Herzon,
C . Sullivan, G. Levin, M. Berger, A. Metzger.
BRASS. Back Row : T. F 1erster, G. Lubin, D. Linder, D.
Hell mer. Second Row : K. Cashatt, M. Wykowski, G.
Kirkpatrick, S. Harvey, C. Archer. First Row : C. Feld
pausch, J . Swinger, B. Apelian.
WOODWINDS . Back Row : R. W'ig. Second Row: B.
Thommes, G. Wanke, G. Irwin, R. Catal 1
ier J. Arte1t.
First Row: J. Diadula, N. Andrews S. We 1
ey, M. Rieff.
59
�art groups offer
means of expression
Art Council officers Paula Svedlund (Secretary), Jackie Hillstrand (President),
and Carol Klocke (Vice-President) made
use of their group's talents by creating a
first place Home<:oming float.
Arts Club exposes its members to various forms of art to increase their appreciation of cultural pursuits. Back Row: J. Gordon and A. Barnett (Board), M. Brooks
(His-orian), L. Veltman, H . Nissenson, and M. Learner (Board), J. Swinger (Secretary). First Row : E. Imber (President), M . Dorfman (Treasurer), B. Michaels
(Publicity Chairman), S. Cook (Board).
60
�students gain satisfaction through service
East Division Cafeteria and personal
service monitors, who ass ist administrators
and counselors and help with lunch
periods, are represented by the group
pictu red. Back Row: L. Goodman, G.
Higgs, B. Brenner, R. Glazer, M. Margolis, J . Wine. Second Row: A. Penner,
J. Shaffer, P. Anderson, B. Bondy, G .
Keuper. First Row: L. Silverstein, J. Ros
enfield, C . Cohn, G. Nannen.
Library assistants, represented here, aid
in she,ving and checking books . Back
Row: Nina Freed, Cherryl Thoma, Sheila
Birger, Carol Singer. First Row: Marlene
Rose, Bonnie Slotky Allen Penner, Ina
Gould.
Cafeteria, guidance, hall monitors, and
officers of one student-ru1 study hall
each period are represented here. Back
Row: R. Artwick, J. Levin, D. Moberg, J.
Carder, J. Hart, B. Schwartz, R. Larsen,
M. Maypole, J. Zimberoff. First Row: S.
Ruehrdanz, K. Latimer, J. Zaidler, B.
Gilhooley, B. Lauerman.
61
�Members of the 100% Club work to improve
their skill in office practices. Back Row: Sal ie
Johnson I Vice-President), Judy Peterson (Secretary), Anne Hab'er (Editor-in-Chief). Seated:
Vera Gagliardo (President).
vocational clubs
offer necessary
experience
Pins and Pans Club members get a head start on future homemakers by practicing domestic skills through group activities .
The officers are Betty Ahbink I Secretnrv-Treasurer), Phyllis
Anderson (President), and Nancy Joyce Eriksson (Vice-President),
62
�present clubs
reflect / uture
Future Nurses carry on profitable and enjoyable activities p1anned
by officers Jo Ellen Pfeiffer and Carolyn Nelson (Corresponding
Secretaries). Sea ted: Cheryl Thomas (Secretary), Linda Mehrholz
(Vice President) Brenda Silverman (President) .
Officers of the largest Teachers of Tomorrow chapter
in the state of Illinois are Marcia Braverman (Secretary), ,lill Wine (President) and Fern Nelson (Vice
President).
East Division Future Ncrses Club provide>
an opportunity for pract=cal app1iration
of nursing techniq es . Officers are
Gladyce Lindberg (President), Carr I
Luanne Dilg (Treasurer) Pat Hi!lsberg
(Vice- President l. Judy Johnson ( Corresponding Secretary), and Joan Tasmer
(Secretary).
To develop and encourage the qualitie, ot a
good teacher in its members is the goal of the
Futcre Teachers of America Club, led by Nancy
Hanelin (Trea;urer), Karen Leftwich (Secretary)
Lill"an Halbreich (Vice-President), and Diane
Gross (President l.
�clubs satisfy variety of interests
The Usher's Club lends a professional air to all
Nilehi productions . Officers are Seated: Judy
Goren (President). Back Row: Marlene Anda Iman
(Corresponding Secretary), Lynda Karl (Vice-President), and Judith Sheldon (Recording Secretary).
AVA members set up and operate projection and audio apparatus . Representing this large and efficient organization
are Roger Hartel (Secretary-Treasurer),
Fred Feldman (Vice-President), and Jim
Murray (President) .
For the mechanically-minded, Nilehi offers an excellent industrial arts program,
supplemented by the after-school activities of the Industrial Arts Club. Officers
are Dennis Galonka (Secretary), Paul
Miller (President), and Allen Wieska
(Treasurer).
64
�incentive and skill are
factors in student activities
Ski Club officers Dick Fink (President) and
Pete Tworoger (Treasurer) look forward to
that first snow. When it finally came the
club made several excursions to nearby ski
areas.
West Division Chess Club members participated in
competition with clubs from other schools. Se at e d:
Carol Menes (Secretary), Jeff Shore (President),
Bob Arncton (Vice-President), Mike Purce!, (Treasurer). Stand ing: Harvey Gersch Richard Martinez,
Mike Lieberman.
Exploring the air
astic Radio Club
retary-Treasurer),
(Vice-President),
waves is the ambition of enthusimembers, led by Al Olson (SecDick Kostelnick, Dan Goldstein
and Jim Norling (President).
65
�trips to foreign lands
German Club officers are Garry Niemark (President),
Rick Kroon and David Ashbach (Committee Chairmen), Dave Lynn (Vice-President), and Joel Crowther
(Reporter).
Rita Rubenstein (President), Carol Jackson
(Secretary), Heather Wallace (Treasurer),
and Miriam Rothman (Vice-President) head
the French Club.
Officers of the West Division
Language Club are Jerry Rabin
(Treasurer), Sue Kaplan ( President), and Lisa Mandel ( Secre tary).
66
�highlight language study
Carol Singer (Vice-President), Iris Lippman ( President), Nancy Kelly (Treasurer), Kathy Kratzer (Secretary), and Judy Jackson (Sergeant-at-Arms) are
officers of tre Spanish Club.
Travel and excitement - the opportunity to acquire appreciation of a land, a language, and a culture beyond that obtainable in a classroom - these
are the goals of the foreign language clubs. Informative meetings and activities of special interest
familiarize students with the customs of the people
whose language they are studying. An authentic
French environment is provided for students who
participate in the school-sponsored Canadian trip.
A Spanish style Christmas is celebrated at Niles as
students break ope1 the surprised-filled pinata.
Typical dishes served at German club functions include hasenpfeffer, sauerbraten, and kasekuchen,
and Latin students learn the difficulty of manipulating a toga while reclining at the Latin banquet.
Films, tours, and planned activities offered by the
four foreign language clubs at East and the combined language group at W·est are the means to international understanding and cultural enjoyment.
Officers of the Latin Club are Joan
Wolter (Co-Chairman), Phyllis Baran
(Secretary),
Mark Peppercorn
(CoCha irma n), and Haro!d Wahlman (Treasurer) .
67
�68
�SPORTS
69
�•
•
.~,
.. , ....... _,, .. ,...,.1T,Pp-·~~,.·nr.it1,r'1U""....----,.,...'T""'T""'"'"''J-'"'''""-'·'"" "!1'1:..,.. ...... ,...~- .. ~,-;-r-o •Trr<r•...,n-.-,.,....,....,.1• r
-
~-.:¥•';'.I" ............ ~~~..,.,.,....,,•
, 1'1' ••'!Tr,•r, 1 • •e1!. ..... _
__..~-M~~~· --~•.,.....-;r1~µµ~UI1ID~~....--~
-
'5pirit of )60» sparks winning teams
Saluting their varsiiy football team
for a iob well-done are varsity
cheerleaders
Wendy
Belgarbo,
Anita Musgrave, Barbara DeMano,
Carol
Peterson,
Patricia
Paul,
Karyn Stryker , Carol Flaherty, and
Marilyn Holtz.
Aspiring to next year's varsity
squad are sophomore cheerleaders
Sue Bourgerie, Jerri-Rae Hook,
Donna Naylor , and Kathy Stockmar.
"Team,
fight!"
say
freshmen
Cheerleaders, Diana Alder , Dale
Schmitzer, Sheree Hel!er, Arlynne
C o hen.
70
�Student enthusiasm is an integral pad
of any school's athletic program. ~fow in its
second year at Niles, the Racket Squad,
grown to 150 members, sponsored buses to
several away games and also participated
in pep assembly presentations. Attendance
at athletic functions is the most important
aspect of the club's varied activities, and
the black derbies and orange buttons are a
familiar sight to the student body. Expressing their approval of the teams, the twirlers
added a touch of color to the fall football
pageantry by appearing with the Nilehi
marching band during the halves at football
games.
This was the 'spirit of '60", the spirit of
Nilehi students, who were assisted by Racker
Squad, West Division Pep Club, and the
cheerleaders - a refreshing boost to school
spirit during the fall and winter sport seasons.
Twirlers . Back Row: Irene Freske, Sherry Otto, Barb Hen
dricks, Judy Appleton, Carnl Zehnle, Sharon Brei, Ruth
Sack. First Row: Judy Verhunce, Carol Senger Nancy
Wendt, Sue Seedorf.
Officers of the West Divi
sion Pep Club are Diana
Unterschueh, Jennifer
Spain, Kathy Luber, Judy
Rhodes.
Thi year's Racket Squad officers
are Carole Waller, Jim Erickson,
Sue Seegren Jerry Hildebrand,
i:ene Tivin.
�Varsity. Back Row : L. Mills, H. Wirtz, J. Boyesen, R. Marcy, D. Hills, J. Reicherts, D. Crosby. D. Recher, H. Brown, R. lsel, J. Miresse, J.
Tune, M. Samole, H. Alder. Third Row : Mr. Nick Odlivak (Assistant Coach), Mr. Bill Schnurr (Assistant Coach), D. Dobrowolski, G. Wise,
J. Fung, B. Deck, R. Rehwaldt, F. Denkman, J. Boosales, J. Hawkins, B. Archibald, J . Spirrison, B. Fisher, B. Davis. Second Row: J. Colitz
(Manager), J . Bagwell, S. Saken, L. Sjostedt, J. Murray, B. Thomas, J. Voss, J. Dahlman (Co-Captain), P. Heinze (Co-Captain), J. France,
J. Blustein, B. Klingensmith, W . Klingstedt, R. Giovanelli. Front Row: J. Tanner (Manager), B. Lowe, S. Best, M. Dorf, R. Griner, M. Sunstein,
D. Hayes, W. Bisnop, E. Severson, L. Berens, E. Mikkelsen, B. Carrier, M. Bass (Manager) .
The Trojans were on their way to a possible league
championship with several returning lettermen and a
strong bench. After a decisive victory over Barrington,
the Trojans held first place for several weeks until halted
by the Wildkits of Evanston one rainy Saturday. Hindered
by the massive Evanston line and a deluge of rain, the
Troians were checked until the last minutes of the game,
wh~n an eighty yard drive was halted by an alert pass interception.
The 6-0 loss to Evanston was a nemesis to the men of
Troy. Thirteen proved to be an unlucky number in the following weeks as that was the tieing score of both the
Proviso game and the Homecoming Game with Waukegan.
The Troiars, although disappointed by their late
season letdown, beat Highland Park in the final game of
the season, proving to the student body that it was inclement weather and a few borderline decisions rather than
lack of spirit and skill which accounted for their slide to
a third place finish in the Suburban League.
To coaches Jim Heiniger, Billy Schnurr,
Mike Basrak, Don Larson, and Nick Odlivak goes much credit for this year's
successful team.
�Offense. Back Row: L. Berens, D. Dobrowolski, J. Dahlman, F. Denkman. Front
Row : B. Klingensmith, P. Heinze, B.
Thomas L. Engstrom, J. France W. Klingstedt, S. Saken.
'
Defense. Back Row: H. A 1der, J. Boosales,
D. Hayes, M. Sunstein, D. lsel, J . Miresse .
Front Row : L. Sjostedt, R. Giovanelli,
J. Murray, E. Mikkelsen, R. Griner.
mutt
swea~
and cheers
Scores
Niles 33
Barrington
14
Evanston
6
Niles 20
Oak Park
12
Niles 26
Morton
13
Niles r 3
Proviso
13
Niles 13
Yv'aukegan
13
7
New Trier
13
Niles
Niles
0
Niles 14
Highland Park
6
7;{
�Wet hair and muddy gym shoes
don't hamper the spirits of Carol
Peterson, varsity cheerleader.
"Two minutes
let's try . . • "
Jim Dahlman skirts left end for
another Trojan first down .
left,
�So')homore Ba ck Row: T. Beddie, T. Wo!f R. Larsen, H. Michaels, R. Lavin, R. Hillstrand, J. Hart, J. Lowe, C. Primrose,
M;. Skuban (Coach). Third Row: Mr. Lane (Coach), V. Witcher (Man,ger), F. Weins, K. Smentek, J. Eckman, M. Green, B.
Benedict, N. Brownstein, J. Zimberoff, J. Brautigan, R. Berens, K. Noc-en, Mr. Coyer (Coach). Second Row: R. Artwick, I.
Moberq. K. Latimer, 8. VarMersberoer, D Her hnn-o. R. Strimple, A. Magit, K. deGraffenreid, J. Turry, L. Mink, G. Wentink
Front Row: R. Woods J. Hilbert, J. Boukas , L. Hill, S. Marshall, S. Frank, W. Traff, S. Painter, J. Jaeger, R. Capettini.
((
sophomores score some more
R. Roberts,
Herkert, L.
Starkey, D.
(Manager).
))
Scores
This year's sophomore squad, the largest 1n
i'lilehi history, combined ever-improving offensive
and defensive skills to turn in a record of five victories and i hree defeats. Under the excellent coaching of Mr. Coyer, ~11r. Skuban, and Mr. Lain, the
sophomores' only losses were to Evanston (Suburban
League Sophomore Champions), New Trier, and
Morton. The stirring Morton clash was lost by only
one point. Having defeated several excellent teams,
these boys are to be congratulated on a fine season.
6
Niles 34
Barrington
i'liles
Evanston
14
N;les 34
Oak Park
13
Niles 26
Morton
27
Niles 23
Proviso
12
i'liles 20
Waukegan
0
Niles
New Trier
14
0
0
Niles 33
Highland Park
6
Replacements listen attentively as
Coach Coyer gives instructions for
the next p 1ay.
75
�frosh slosh through muddy season
Scores
Niles 19
The year 1959 provided, many highlights and few
disappointments for the followers of Nilehi's frosh
foorball teams. Both the A and B squads performed
well, compiling 3-3-1 and 4-2-0 records, respectively.
High point of the season was the 0-0 tie with
Waukegan, previously never held to less than four
touchdowns per game. Coaches Brown, Lyerla,
Bauer, and Fabri have provided these boys with a
sound basis on which to build great Troian soph
and varsity squads for the future.
Evanston
13
Niles 13
Oak Park
0
Niles
6
Morton
26
Niles 14
Proviso
35
Niles
0
Waukegan
0
Niles 18
New Trier
21
Niles 38
Highland Park
6
Freshman. Back Row: J. Perlow, H. Schlichting, E. Hoffenberg, J. Berman, A. Silvers, B. Ri chard son, B. Lis, D. Wold, H. Mus lin, M. Birger,
B. Todd, B. Johnson, J. Engstrom. Fou rth Row: S. Sears, D. Lerner, F. Wu lff, D. Rossi, C. Petersen, D. Rust, S. Terracin , S. Brown, A. Hirsch,
B. Epstein, K. Reynolds, T. Lund, S. Ganryewski, R. Bende ll, P. Greenberg, Mr. Lyerla (Coach), Mr. Bauer (Coach). Third Row: Mr. Fabri
(Coach), Mr. Brown (Coach), R. Greenberg (Manager), D. Deck, J. Stevenson, B. Marks, M. Cohen, B. Schmidt, A. Stern, R. Ratner, M.
Saken, J. Kavooras, J. Ree se, K. Harest, C. Kankey, L. Katsoulis, B. Anderson (Manager). Second Row: J. Papandrea, J. Kennedy, J . Holzwarth,
T. Perri, J. Kahn, S. Mauer, J. Berger, G. Lewis, G. Sax, P. DiGrazia , B. Toelke, B. Stein, M. Kay, L. Shapiro, M. Bramson , Burn s. First Row: R.
Elias, L. Noesen, R. Stryker, J. Schulz, B. Oliver, K. Altshuler, M. Evans, M. Smaller, D. Herkert, B. Steffeck, S. Schwortz, H. Slutzky, D.
Nelson, S. Horwitz.
�Konopka paces two-milers
The Nilehi cross country team, coached by Mr. Harmon,
finished sixth in the Suburban League meet and tenth in the
state district contest, winning two and losing five in their interschool competition . The most successful runner was Larry
Konopka, who placed first in Morton and Waukegan meets and
fourteenth in the conference meet.
The frosh-soph team, coached by Mr. Cress, had a good
year, losing only three of the individual meets and piling up I05
points to take fourth in the Suburban League meet. Outstanding among the runners were Bruce Johnson, Al Averbach, and
Ed Hagen, who should form the nucleus of next year's Harriers.
Larry Konopka and Bob Palm, who spearheaded Coach Harmon's harriers, jog
around the track in a warm p session.
Varsity. Back Row: L. Konopka, R. Palm,
H. Miller, D. Pflieger. B. Dilg. Front Row :
K. Ehrensaft, S. DuBow, D. Howard, R.
Reinger.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Cross Country
Varsity Scores
Evanston
46
Highland Park
34
New Trier
49
Proviso
44
6th Suburban League Meet
Waukegan
19
Oak Park
29
I 0th State District
Morton
21
Niles
!'Jiles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Frosh-Soph Scores
Evanston
29
Highland Park
17
New Trier
33
Proviso
17
4th Suburban League Meet
Waukegan
22
Oak Park
36
Morton
17
15
21
15
17
36
26
37
28
38
22
38
3s
19
46
Frosh - Soph . Back Row : Mr. Cress
(Coach), E. Hagen, G. Wolfes, D. Hanson, D. Senn, B. Johnson, B. Wilhelmson,
P. Thielman, K. Bro, S. Spilberg . Front
Row: S. Shipka, D. Dilg, D. Postrom, C.
Peterson E. Zastrow B. Weisberg, D.
Raab, M. Blatt.
~
"
•
(~
f'
~
e
4... .
�trojans leash bulldogs tn upset of year
This year's varsity squad finished the season with a
record of three wins and sixteen losses . It can honestly
be said, however, that the record does not give an
accurate picture of the team. A great number of
games was lost by margins of four points or less. Coached by Mr. Fabri, the Trojans triumphed over Glenbrook, Wheaton, and, in what was easily the highlight
of the year, Waukegan. Outstanding among many
fine performances this season were those of seniors
Frank W ·arda and Jim Dahlman .
With several lettermen among the many experienced players who will be returning to the squad, the outlook is bright for a much improved record next year.
�Frank Warda puts on ihe
brakes as he gathers in a
loose ball.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Engle
(Coach), S. Bookshester (Manager), C. Worthington D. Jolley,
S. Saken, R. Masek, J. Dahlman,
Mr. Phipps (Coach), Mr. Fabri
(Coach). First Row : L. Sjostedt,
F. Warda, L. Mills, R. Brown, R.
Koseor J. Hart.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Basketball
Varsity Scores
61
Glen brook
39
41
Leyden Ea s~
42
53
Oak Park
61
55
New Trier
60
41
Morton
59
44
Arlington
61
(Holiday Hardwood Tournament)
62
61
Wheaton
57
Evanston
58
42
\Vaukegar
53
37
Proviso Ea st
52
69
Highland Park
80
51
Oak Park
66
59
New Trier
61
62
Morton
78
57
Evanston
59
54
Waukegan
52
38
Proviso East
78
Highland Park
66
47
Maine West
67
(State Reg ;ona ')
79
�Captain Jim Dahlman goes high
in the air for a rebound as Evanston players look on.
The team listens intently as Coach
Fabri explains the strategy for the
last half.
T roians get a helping hand from
an Evanston Wildkit.
80
�Sophomore. Back Row: Mr.
Fabri (Coach), Mr. Phipps
(Coach), D. Ingersoll, K. Barcia, A. Averbach, Mr. Engle
(Coach). Seco nd Row: A.
Stone (Manager), T. Beddia,
G . Frank, L. Hill, J. Brautigan,
J . Suelzle. First Row: G .
Wolfes, B. Gilhooly, M. Duhl,
R. Artwick, P. Bishop.
sophs specialize in o'JJertimes
Scores
Utilizing a style quite unlike that of their freshman year, the sophomore squad put together winning combinations in seven of their games. Many
games were lost by a margin of four points or less,
and there were several overtime contests . Among
these was a thrilling victory over Proviso East in
which the Trojans won by the score of 46-45 .
Certain key players utilized early in the season
were later to play varsity ball, proving that with the
coaching of Mr. Phipps, these boys have gained
skills that will be important to next year's varsity
team.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
39
25
40
42
45
60
31
32
58
43
49
43
57
51
46
41
Glen brook
Leyden East
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
36
24
45
45
54
39
37
34
51
60
51
47
46
49
45
44
Going into high gear on
an offensive play are sophomores Rick Artwick and
Paul Bishop.
81
�Junior-Varsity. Back Row : S. Bookshester
(Manager), R. Keller, K. Anderson, J.
Reicherts, M. Stavey, Mr. Engle (Coach),
Mr. Phipps (Coach), Mr. Fabri (Coach).
First Row : P. Williams, S. Miller, M. Feinzimer, C. Worthington, C. Scharf.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
40
43
40
37
46
52
41
37
52
48
47
33
43
Scores
Leyden East
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden West
Oak Park
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
45
66
34
41
62
48
44
30
55
56
36
41
60
jvs and freshmen ('hoop it up ))
The Junior-Varsity squad, falling behind in the
early minutes of many games, won four out of thirteen contests this year. Coached by Mr. Engle, these
boys showed that with a little more confidence they
can be valuable additions to next year's varsity.
Noteworthy during the season were the consistently
strong performances of Larry Mills and Chuck
Worthington.
Enthus iast ic, but a bit nervous, this year 's freshman squad won six games while losing eight. Fine
form was shown however, in the wins over Glenbrook, Oak Park, and East Leyden. With a season
of invaluab le coaching by Mr. Bauer and Mr. Hoosline, this team will undoubtedly show a much improved record as next year's soph squad .
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
27
32
29
40
31
33
29
36
28
37
38
15
42
58
Scores
G len brook
Leyden East
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden West
Oak Park
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
25
29
27
62
48
58
42
29
22
24
57
48
50
62
Freshmen. Back Row : Mr. Bauer (Coach),
Mr. Hoosline (Coach), B. Epstein, B.
Lorr, R. Bendel, R. Pross, M. Cavanaugh,
R. Greenberg (Manager). Second Row :
B. Toelke, M. Joffe, M. Baer, B. Lis, J.
Berman, B. Johnson , B. Kutok, B. Ahrens.
First Row : K. Harfst, M. Saken, J. Perlow, K. Altshuler, E. Zastrow, R. Golden.
�Varsity. Back Row : R. Kroon, J. Nelson, J.
Petersen, M. Claassen, J. Janse, B. Bettey.
Second Row: Mr. Larson (Coach), J.
Hampton, J. Oppenheim W. Isaac, B. Kir·
shner, D. Katz, Mr. Cajet (Coach). First
Row: P. Karafotas, P. Hoag, B. Levin, R.
Ha 1vor,,en, B. Lamme, R. Martin.
Niles
Niles
Niles
!'-Jiles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Swimming
Varsity Scores
53
Maine East
33
19
Proviso West
67
27
Leyden East
49
Elmwood Park 43
43
48
New Trier
38
26
Morton
60
Elmwood Invitational, 3rd place
65
Evanston
2I
Riverside Invitational , 5th place
I0
Waukegan
75
50
Riverside
36
Highland Park 50
36
56
Maine West
33
53
Oak Park
33
42
Glenbrook
37
19
Proviso East
55
38
Hinsdale
48
38
Maine West
48
Suburban, 5th place
14
State Finals
2
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
16
37
57
39
12
35
15
36
30
30
44
14
30
47
33
50
6
Soph Scores
70
Maine East
49
Proviso West
20
Leyden East
Elmwood Park 46
74
New Trier
51
Morton
69
Evanston
49
Waukegan
56
Riverside
Highland Park 56
42
Maine West
62
Oak Park
56
Glenbrook
39
Proviso East
52
Hinsdale
36
Maine West
Suburban, 7th place
Frosh-Soph. Back Row : J. Eckmann, R. tv1oldenhauer, A. Rucins, R. Fernandez-Rojo, G. Johnson,
R. Hassan, J. Jacover, S. Poster, M. Fields. Third Row: R. Wallack, V. Banh,, R. Stryker,
S. Epstein, R. Schmidt, W. Ruderman, D. Levee, H. Slutzky L. Gutschick, H. Zarou, Mr. Cajet
(Coach), Mr. Larson (Coach). Second Row : J. Isaac, E. Gold, B. Miller N. Nettler, L. Wolfinsohn, J. Berger, C. Janisch, L. Rosen, L. Miller, B. Widerquist. First Row: J. Seigel D.
Johnson, I. Miller, H. Bolnick, S. Richter, H. Blatt, N. Druck, D. Nelson P. Cyrog.
kara/otas places tn state meet
The varsity swimming team, coached by Mr. Larson
and Mr. Cajet, finished the season with a fine 48-38
victory over Maine. In competition, the mermen put
together a record of seven wins and eight losses, capturing fifth place in the Suburban League, reputed to
be the finest high school swimming league in the nation.
Competing in the state meet at Evanston, Nilehi
gained two points as "Most Valuable Swimmer" Phil
Karafotas took sixth place in two events.
The frosh squad showed encouraging strength,
finishing the season with a three and five record and
third place in the Suburban League. With this in view,
the outlook is bright for a fine group of mermen.
Eight and one half points
go to the mermen as Jim
Nelson executes a diffic Jlt
front somersault.
83
�-
-
------
.
~
"'
.,.,_,
"'~
~
-
. ~!r!l~!l.:.:vi;.-..-1·-t-t~f"irl~lr\;H·1~1~-.-:~ ... ..,~~--r·T-,~"T'"t:'T~··' •1•,\"!'l'(.Jl:.ffi~IMt~•J.f~Ji~1l.4~~~
'
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Byram (Coach), J. Tune, B. Fisher, D. Recher, D. lsel, Mr. Anderson (Coach).
Second Row : D. Dobrowolski, A . Burlini, J. Papandrea , J. Miresse, H . Alder. First Row : B. Carr,
S. Shipka, J. Fung, L. Lain, J. Thigpen.
grapplers take second in sectionals-send four downstate
Wrestling popularity increased this year with cheering crowds filling the stands at every meet. The team
was an unusual one in that there were no seniors on it.
An excellent overall record of eleven wins against five
losses was compiled through fine team effort. Cocaptain Jim Miresse grappled his way to an impressive
record of twenty wins and five losses. Dick lsel, with a
twenty-eight and six record, wrestled the greatest number of matches, losing four of the six to the state champ
from Waukegan, Rick Bay. Howie Alder, Denny D~
browolski, Jim Fung, and Bill Fisher also won th e maiority of their matches.
The highlight of the season was the state sectional
at Waukegan where Niles brought home a secondplace trophy, beating out arch-rivals New Trier and
Evanston. After this tournament four Nilesmen, Miresse,
lsel, Fung, and Dobrowolski traveled to the state meet,
where lsel placed fourth in the 154 pound class.
The sophomore and freshman teams kept pace with
the varsity, winning most of their meets. Freshman
John Papandrea, and Sophomores Steve Shipka and
Louis Lutz moved up to the varsity during the regular
season . v\/ith the whole team returning next year, the
Trojans will definitely be a power in the strong Suburban League.
Scores
16
Maine East
Niles 26
25
Leyden
Niles 16
16
Palatine
Niles 34
9
Prospect
Niles 41
26
New Trier
Niles 12
15
Morton
Niles 23
19
Glenbrook
Niles 23
Niles Waukegan invitational, 5th place
30
Evanston
Niles 10
23
W·aukegan
Niles 14
0
Riverside
Niles 42
8
Highland Park
Niles 32
23
La Grange
Niles 17
9
Oak Park
Niles 31
10
North Chicago
Niles 30
17
Proviso East
Niles 24
2
Maine West
Niles 43
State Dist., 4th place
Niles 53
State Sectional,
Niles 51
2nd place
State Finals
Niles b
Freshman John
wrestled varsity
the season , acts
out move of his
Papandrea, who
through most of
to stop the sitopponent.
�Sophomore. Back Row: E. Hoffenberg,
L. Mink, N. Brownstein, R. Herkert, R.
Larsen, A. Klinke, J. Engstrom, D. Hershenson. Front Row : S. Marshall, E.
Hagen, J. Dulkin, M. Cahan, R. Capettini, G. Lindeman .
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Ni les
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
25
26
21
17
23
28
30
28
Frosh Scores
New Trier
Waukegan
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Proviso East
West Leyden
West Leyden
Proviso East
26
24
23
23
22
I8
I3
14
Freshman. Back Row : Mr. Skuban
(Coach). R. Steff elk, J. Kahn, S. Brown,
W. Richarson, W. French, M. Kagan.
Second Row: D. Herkert, R. Stein, A.
Fingers, A. Kirshner R. Ratner, H. Clyman. First Row: R. Henrikson, J. Blitstein,
A. Rotstein, J. Reed, D. Dilg.
24
26
29
30
30
18
26
20
11
43
29
27
23
36
24
39
Soph Scores
Maine East
Leyden East
Palatine
Waukegan
New Trier
Morton
Glen brook
Evanston
Waukegan
Riverside
Highland Park
La Grange
Oak Park
North C hicago
Proviso East
Maine West
14
21
19
18
L3
22
18
24
30
10
18
22
14
10
14
9
�gymnasts complete first
full season of competition
The Trojan gymnasts, performing in their first full year of competition, displayed amazing skill and dexterity in the art of tumbling and on
the trampoline and highbar. Although failing to achieve outstanding
success, neither the coaching ability of Mr. Cress nor the potential of
his squad should be underestimated . Interest in the sport was promoted
by crowd-pleasing demonstrations during several half-time programs at
basketball games.
Th e sophomore team concluded a successful season with a record
of 9-6-1. These boys, added to the returning members of this year's
varsity squad, should pose a formidable threat to their opponents next
year.
Most valuable gymnast Barry Weinstein
demonstrates his skill on the rings.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
39
39
43112
62112
44
0
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
42
71
59112
69112
531/2
48
61112
50
0
Scores
Proviso East 93
Arlington
93
East Leyden 88112
Lane Tech
69112
Maine East
88
Northern Ill.
Invitationa I
Willowbrook 90
Morton
61
LaGrange
50112
Evanston
62112
Rich
781/2
Hinsdale
84
70lh
Morton
New Trier JV 80
State Finals
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
55
44
89
61
86
55112
65112
79
86
66
56
75
68
74
62
84
Scores
Proviso Ea st
Arlington
East Leyden
Lane Tech
Maine East
Willowbrook
Leyden West
Evanston
Maine West
Proviso West
LaGrange
West Leyden
Evanston
Waukegan
Hinsdale
Morton
77
88
33
71
42
771/2
661f2
53
44
66
54
57
64
58
70
48
Frosh-Soph . Back Row : M. Andelman, J .
Sitman, D. Senn, D. Johnston, C. Peterson, B.
Vollmer, R. Woods, R. Kohn, G. Kielwasser
(Coach), J. Cress (Cooch) . Second Row :
D. Anderson, B. Zager, V. Witcher, A. Stern,
G. Tennison, D. Raab, H. Hochfelder, D.
Gorenstein, M. Weinlein. First Row: E. Pearl,
K. Gordon, D. Deck, M. Roach, J. Block, B.
Nimmo, S. May, J . Berger.
86
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Cress (Coach), M. Samele, B. Deck, K. Matzick, K. Ehrensaft,
K. Gallaher, Mr. Kielwasser (Coach). Second Row : G. Dobbe (Mgr;), D. Rehwaldt,
B. Davis, B. Reinke, R. Miller (Mgr.). First Row: R. Johnson, D. Eilers, B' Weinstein,
B. Hardt.
. : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : . ~ . : : : : ': : ~ : : . .
.
..................
·······.. o ·······. ...... .
... .
.. . . ... .
. .. .
.. .
~
..... "...•
•••.
.........•. • .. .
"
"
.
:::::::~~··
•.
""'
~
::::::j.,.., .:::.
......... ' · f(i·...... " ."
. .•••
.•••
.. .. . .
.. ,. ..
~
::::::-
:.
,. . . " . . . . . .. ~ . " . . .
::::::·:::::::::;.,..
,.
~r ~ ~.. .. r~~.. ~. ~.~.. ~.
~~:
"'
.
.
'..;.;
.
. .··
"
. ,,,." . .
.
~
~. ~.~ ~ ~.. ~ ~
.....
~
·• "'
~·
.•
,..
�trofans edged by matne tn opener
Varsity. Back Row : B. Saltzman, M. Hirschtick, R. Keller, J. Boyesen D. Crosby, B. Harris, P. Mueller, F. Warda
B. Stephens, B. Klingensm.th. Third Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), L. Mills, R. Grosky, B. Davis, P. Williams, E.
Sabey, R. Novotny, B. Reinke, Mr. Phipps (Coach). Second Row : M. Samele, J. Kanofsky, D. Dobrowolski.. J.
Boosales, J. Yarveris, B. Mau, B. Feingold, D. Minkus, B. Christiansen (Mgr.). First Row: W. Traff, M. Fenn J.
Jacobson F. Benjamin, S. Heuberger, B. Longfield, P. Kamensky.
When the smell of spring 1s 1n the air, diamond devotees cast a
glance at the Niles baseball fields, often muddied by intermittent rain.
Let's take a walk over and watch a practice .
There's Mr. Phipps, Trojan mentor, hollering at Fred Benjamin and
Mike Hirschtick to get off the mound and field those bunts. A few
students sit in the stands, watching the boys giving everything they have
to develop the skills that win games and fans for the Trojan nine.
There's Bob Saltzman and Bruce Stephens playing catch, talking
about the coming game with Notre Dame, on the road to the state
finals. They won't forget that double-header win over New Trier, the 9-2
defeat of Evanston, and the thrilling 7-6 victory over Proviso, nor that
3-2 defeat at the hands of Maine East, rivals since they beat the Trojans
by the same score in the 1958 state finals.
It's getting a little dark ... might as well leave ... practice over
for today ... don't know, maybe next year ... spring ... time for
baseball.
87
�.
.
tro;ans at practice
Bob Saltzman and Bruce Stephens get
their arms in shape for the season ahead.
This alert trio watches their teammates on the field as they
await their turn in the batting cage .
Bob Klingensmith connects and
sends a deep fly to left field.
88
�Sophomore. Back Raw : J. Schmidt
(Mgr.), R. Artwick J. Jacover. G. Bader
N. Goodman, W . Traff, T. Pode rs. Second
Row : Mr. Coyer (Coach), B. Gilhooley
S. Marshall, G. Turry, M. Thiry, J. Hoffman, R. Haber, B. Schwartz, M. Duhl, C .
Prebish, D. Leaf. First Row : R. Ross
(Mgr.), S. Bernsten, J. Hart, D. Helmer,
L. Rothstein, K. Bro, J. Suelzle, J. Starkey,
B. Tuchow (Mgr.).
sophs trounce competition
Playing high school baseball at Niles is a valuable and excit ing
experience, carrying with it t he responsib ility of be ing a state
power on the varsity. Thus every game, good though it may be
in itself, is still preliminary : the experience gained is certain to be
tested a few years later in state competition.
Although it is too early to iudge the freshman team, Coach
Schnurr's sophomore team looks to be a real goer. After winning
17 of their 18 games last year they can look with confidence to
this season in which they have already won I0 of their first I I
games. It's baseball like this that keeps Ni les a maior contender
and keeps spirit in the game.
John Suelzle goes high in the air to spear a line
drive.
Freshman. Back Raw : B. Laskov, R. Anderson, A. Finger, J. Shanin, R. Ratner,
M. Kay, H. Clyman, L. Shapiro, K. Ha•~st,
I. Heller. Second Row: Mr. Engl-e
(Coach), W. Oliver, M. Miller, T. Perri,
J . Berger, E. Hoffenberg, K. Altshuler,
M. Joffe, J. Papandrea, J. Kavooras, Mr .
Schnurr (Coach). First Row: S. Richter,
R. Bendel, R. Lis, W. Toelke D. Rossi , W.
Feinberg, J. Jobst, M. Cavana Jgh, R.
Martin. R. Anderson (Mgr.).
�,..
_
11
lj
1 ,,,~-:,..-•--...,~-·~~~""!,.••1,•,,.,,...,.,,..
.
·--
~~,,~~,,._~,,,.,,
.. __.._.......-~,~
"'"'""""
-"--~
,.,-,,r,•,,
"""
~
1
'
-<-•
'"'
-
••••••"'"•_.---
--
~
-
or
- -
,
,.,
----"-.-
•••
~
,.
-
••
'r
-r•
--•
• _
~
-
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Etherton (Coach),
P. Herrmann. B. Dilg, A. Pearson, L. Lascody, J. Reicherts, J. Calamaras, J. Turpack, H. Wirh, J. Blender, Mr. Harmon
(Coach). Second Row: J. Bylski, W.
Barker, J. Blustein, R. Siegal, K. Ehrensaft
R. Reinger, L. Beilin, L. Weisberg. First
Row : J. Lafrenz, J. Martin, S. Miller, G.
Smith, J. Zimberoff, L. Hill, S. Roper,
M. Bass.
cindermen battle both opponents and poor weather
The 1960 edition of the Niles track teams,
besides opposing Suburban League competition, discovered a formidable foe in the
weather. Heavy rains turned Nilehi's outd oor
track into a veritable bog and prevented the
cindermen from partaking in their proper
training.
Despite this gloomy aspect, both Varsity
and Frosh-Soph runners soundly trounced Arlington, winning by scores of 66-63 and 76-30
respectively. Je rry Zimberoff, a standout performer, easily outdistanced all opponents whi le
taking first places in the I00 and 220 ya rd
dashes.
"
Although the sport itself is the recipient of
little acclaim, it is one of the most grueling .
the dash, the
Combining track events distance run, the relay, and the hurdles with field events - shot put, discus, poie
vault, high jump, and broad jump - it demands exce ll ent physical conditioning and
si·amina, as well as constant practice.
Ask any of the coaches, Mr. Harmon, Mr.
Lyerla, Mr. Brown, or Mr. Heiniger, about the
ability of their boys and you will receive a
glowing, enthusiastic reporf, indicative of the
spirit of the Trojan track teams.
Sophomore. Back Row : J. Hoff (Mgr.),
H. Slutzky, A. Nachman, A. Averbach, B.
Fields, T. Foss, R. Larson, B. Herkert, B.
YanMersbergen, Mr. Lyerla (Coach).
Second Row: T. Beddia, B. Wagner, R.
Slutzky, K. Lattimer, D. Fabbro, J. Mirshak, S. Leavitt, B. Lukes, R. Greenberg,
J. Mantell. First Row: K. Noesen, I.
Starkey, J. Zimberoff, J. Brautigan, T.
Gilium, F. Summers, D. Raab, K. Kahn.
Freshman. Back Row: Mr. Brown (Coach),
D. Raab, M. Blatt, H. Muslin, A. Kitehau,
M. Bauer, D. Emerson, J. Mise, J. Engstrom, D. Rust, R. Piwko, B. Steffeck, Mr.
Heiniger (Coach). Third Row: W. French,
D. Lerner, T. Roper, J. Kahn, R. Bergren ,
R. Heffron, A. Christensen, D. Herkert,
R. Greenberg,, D. Silverstein, B. Barber.
Second Row: G. Kirkpatrick, D. Deck, R.
Orloff, B. Lorr, B. Kerman, M. Birger, L.
Miller, P. Greenberg, S. Sears, M. Fohrman, B. Sosnowski, R. Bloom. First Row:
J. Reese, H. Singer, D. McCarly, K.
Hopps, M. Doniger, M. Capsuto, R. Dammin, B. Craine, G. Carlson, M. Todd.
-
�Varsity. Back Row: R. Hederick, R. Zender, M. Marta, Mr. Kiviluoma (Coach).
First Row: F. Denkman, J. Puccinelli L.
Kuehn.
zendet; hederick pace linksters
After qualifying trials on April 20 and 21, the ten men of
the vars ity golf squad took to the fairways with an eye on bettering last year's third place finish in the Suburban League .
Position changes were frequent due to results of the competition within the squad itself, as only five of the ten on the squad
may participate in a dual meet.
The team, coached by Mr. Kiviluoma, played seven matches
at the home course, Arlington, and three at neighboring courses.
Consistently noteworthy was the upper 70 shooting of returning
lettermen Bob Zender and Bob Hederick.
Under the coaching of Mr. Basrak, the Frosh-Soph team
gave West Division students a chance to develop skills and play
in match competition.
Bob Zender strokes another drive "dowr
the middle" as Bob Hederick appraise
his form.
Frosh ·Soph . Back Row: M. Ande man, E.
Zastrow, R. Ellensohn, D. Multack, J. Dorband, Mr. Basrak (Coach). First Row:
G. Lindemann, M. Saken, N. Druck, R.
Ratzel, D. Nelson.
�Varsity. Bac k Row: D. Redding, J. Carder,
G. Sawyers, M. Ruby, H. Pohl, P. Bishop,
Mr. Markus (Coach). First Row: S. Weiss,
G. Eal es, J. Tworoger, M. Peppercorn, P.
Karafotas.
netmen 'raise racket>>in the suburban league
The Nilehi racketmen, under the able coaching of Mr . Frank
Markus, have been the surprise of the Suburban League this
year. Opening the season with a 5-0 whitewash over Glenbrook,
the team has gone on to compile an amazing record of I I wins
and I defeat, including a startling 3-2 upset victory over defending state champion Hinsdale.
The individual players have in most cases been unbeatable.
With a nucleus of returning Senior lettermen Mark Peppercorn
and Mike Ruby, Coach Markus has found a winning combination
with the addition of juniors Gary Sawyers, Steve Weiss, and
Dennis Redding, along with standout freshman Mike Baer.
The racketmen, though not attracting as large a following
as the major sports, have the distinction of attaining the best
team record of the 1959-1960 sports season.
The Frosh-Soph netmen, although possessors of an overall
3 win-3 loss record, have compiled a 2-0 record in Suburban
League competition with 5-0 whitewashes over Proviso and
Waukegan.
Mike Ruby smashes one at his opponent
as Gary Sawyers awaits a possible return.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: Mr. Kielwasser (Coach), R. Ingersoll, B.
Epstein, A. Rucins, E. Braunstein,
B. Wilhelmsen . Second Row: G.
Wolfes, J. Dulkin, A. Stone. First
Row: M. Kiss, S. Shipka.
92
�faculty smashes senior lettermen in n-club game
N-Club. Back Row : W . Isaac M. Peppercorn B. Deck, J. Fung, T. Wise D. Howard, P. Goldman, B. Saltzman, G. Eales,
L. Konopka, B. Thomas. Fifth Row : H. Alder, D. Dobrowolski, J. France L. Sjostedt, D. Pflieger, B. Hederick, M. Ruby
F. Denkman, D. Redding, J. Tune, D. Recher. Fourth Row : J. Murray, E. Mikkelsen, B. Dilg, B. Fisher, B. Davis, R. Reinger,
J. Tanner, S. Best, J. Boosales, D. lsel, J. Miresse. Third Row : B. Palm B. Lowe, B. Kirshner, B. Carr, M. Hirschtick, B.
Zender, S. Saken, D. Crosby, P. Karafotas, R. Martin. Second Row : R. Kroon, J. LaFrentz, B. Carrier, R. Tinaglia, W.
Klingstedt, D. Manzardo, R. Griner, B. Longfield, E. Owen. First Row: F. Warda, D. Hayes, J. Dahlman (Secretary), L.
Engstrom ITreasurer) L. Bersns I President), P. Heinze ( v·ce-President), B. Klingensmith.
Th e N-Club, letterman's organization at Ni les, sponsored
by Mr. Don Larson, spent most of its time t his year preparing
for the N-Club- Faculty game held in March. The money received through ticket sales for this spectacle went into the club's
treasury and made the night a double success as basketball fans
watc hed the faculty whip a team of Zulu warriors, Indians, bathing beauties, and the "Orator Kid" .
Th e N-C lub initiation at the end of the football season
and at t he May 15 Student Union provided many laug hs for
students, but when the shoe-shining was completed, the new
members donned their blue letter sweaters, symbolic of many
ho urs of hard work, and took their place with other Trojans
who will go on to success in the world of sport.
The "Orator Kid" gets ,et to dunk one
at the N Club game.
93
�girls athletic association
G.A.A. officers Yvette Le Mieux (Treasurer), Claudette
Phillips (Secretary), Barbara Olson (Vice President), and
Deanna Olson (President), keep G.A.A. activities running smoothly.
Seven hundred girls from both the East and
West Divisions are attracted by the extensive and
varied G.A.A. activities. Volleyball, basketball,
soccer, bowling, and softball tournaments promote co-operation and sportsmansh ip, while the
participants in such individual sports as tennis,
badminton, archery, and tumbling improve their
sk ills and co-ordination.
This years' winning homecoming float, Pinocchio, was one of the G.A.A.'s crowning achievements. The ideas and enthusiasm that created
the float were shown again in the spring in the
planning of the annual G.A.A. turnabout dance,
"Serenade in Jade."
Active participation in G.A.A. is especially
rewarding for juniors and seniors. Each year two
junior girls are sent to a state-wide G.A.A. Leadership Camp, and one sen ior is annually awarded
the Arlene M. Merz Memorial Scholarship, which
enables her to study some phase of physical education.
Through all of these activities, the G .A.A. attains its purposes of sportsmanship and the making of better citizens of its members.
East Division G.A.A. Board Members program activities for the complete year. Back Row:
M. Aiello, M. Voss, B. Smart, C. Otto, R. Kiviloma, K. iSandstrom. Second Row : L. Wolf,
A. Liberti, J. Hoke, L. Benson, and D. Swanson. First Row : S. Goldberg, B. Eckel, and M.
Werner.
The rose, pin, and candle are
symbols of initiation, G.A.A.'s
most solemn occasion.
94
�Board Members plan West Division G.A.A. activities such as tournaments and the turnabout dance.
Back Row: Marge Levin, Kathy Cashatt, Pat Fulkerson, Charlene Hedberg. Second Row: Marge
Fortney, Jackie Smith, Carol Kreinick, Nancy Hanelin, Arlene Rosen. First Row: Sue Vraney Lynn
Kraemer, Nancy Eagan, Regina Foss, Carol Smart.
l
Tum bier Sue Trow bridge works
during a G.A.A. practice session.
out
A bull's eye brings smiles to Joanne Link
and Barbara Feldman as they dislodge
arrow from target in G.A.A.'s newest
activity.
Barbara Lauermann and Joanne Wheeler
try for the jump ball as referee Rozlyn
Steinberg watches.
95
�Darlene Schmidt gets a kick out of
soccer.
Umpire Sue Fox signals "Play ball!" to Jill Schwartz, Diane
Tay lor, and Andrea Kramer as the G.A.A. baseball season
begins.
Ready to hit the trail every Thursday afternoon are these equestrians, who have weekly lessons at Holdorf's Riding School and present a show each spring.
96
�Jackie Kofoed and Marian Lis demonstrate the tired swimmers carry for lifesaving students
Deanna Olson, Karen Sands+rom, Sue Paul, Judy Garcia, Connie Raymond, and Marilyn
Werner.
Waiting for Roberta Wiig's serve are volleyball team members Marge
Ostermeir, Nancy Scott, Alice Johanson, and Mary Ann Freda.
97
�'
' •
•
•
~
Modern dance is the interpretation of feelings and ideas. Judy Widman, Sue Paul, Carol Martin,
Connie Raymond, Beth Eischen, and Diane Miller practice for their dance program.
It looks good! G.A.A. bowlers have tense moments as their balls roll down the alleys to, perhaps,
a strike.
98
-
"
' ._....
1~ .. ,~ .... ~.~ ,,_,
•
-
�Badminton players Karen Roock and Arline Lewis show the proper
positions for serving and receiving.
Bonnie Stanfield returns a volley
tennis tournament.
G.A.A.
G.A.A. golfer Eveline Stiska concentrates on
her driving.
Up and over! Cheryl Bohat c ears the horse as <potters Dorothy Matter and Michelle Lazar
look on.
99
�100
�SPECIAL
EVENTS
101
�Homecoming attendants Nancy Dellaringa, Anna Lee Ruditch, Sandy
Dolan, and Marlene Pernitz give final approval of Queen Penny Johnson's attire.
Eleven muddy Trojans halt the Bulldogs as Niles waded to a
13-13 Homecoming tie.
Neither snow, sleet nor rain can daunt hardy Trojan fans at the annual Homecoming game .
the year begin5>
nilehi snaps the past
102
�Homecoming, just a dream during the summer, became a reality through arduous
committee efforts. This year for the first time a central theme was used, "Nilehi
Snaps the Past." As the day rapidly approached, garages teemed with sheets of colorful petal paper, streamers, chicken wire, and busy workers. With the deadline nearing,
students worked desperately on the finishing touches, and even the bleak, rainy morning
that greeted them after the final night of "float hopping" could not dampen the
festive spirits of the occasion. Crowds gathered along the streets to watch the twelvemile parade and heJr the spirited playing of the ~Jilehi marching band. Then, crowding
into the stadium, students watched a rugged football game which ended in a 13-13 tie
between Niles and Waukegan. Stopping only long enough to change into suits or
dance dresses, they arrived at "Gridiron Glory", breathless and happy, to dance the
night away.
Sety Hadiwidjojo. Ni'ehi's fore"gn exchange
student; A.I Shearn, her escort; and Miss
Margaret de Booy, college counselor, are
enchanted by the fa decor of the gym for
the Homecoming dance.
Even the Senior Class dragon is not
impervious to being dismantled.
Pinnochio nosed his way to first prize
for G.A.A. in the float contest.
�------
-
-~----
the spirit of christmas
recrystallizes
The arrival of the Christmas season is always accompanied by
that intangible something called "Christmas spirit." Two very special
reflections of this spirit at Ni les are the annual Christmas dance and
the Christmas music festival.
The frosty winter night was set aglow by the shimmering decorations of the "Crystal Ball", sponsored by Union Board. To recall this
memorable evening, students posed for photographers in a gaily
decorated sleigh. Traditional hymns and carols were given new meaning and beauty at the Christmas Festival presented by the Nilehi
music department, and the true spirit of Christmas was revealed and
expressed in ceremony and gaiety. The two-week vacation meant
many days of parties, winter sports, and even some studying, as the
decade of the fifties drew to a close .
A gala Christma s festival is presented by Ni leh i's ch ora l g ro up s and orchestra.
104
�Bob Brice and Betty Kiso gaze at the giant snowflakes that whirl overhead at the Crystal Ball.
Judy Peterson serves guests Christmas refreshments at the dance.
105
�"A cleaning woman's lot is a happy one" as proven by this aggrega:ion of beauties (Nancy Wendt, Judy Rhodes, Ruth
Dorrian, Penny Olympius, Janet Heim, Sue Alton, and Sue Faust).
cartoons come alive
"T~n Lit;'e Indians" (Back P..-w: ~ern Chape1·""· Ja" Dovidson,
Anita Weinstein, Fern Nelson, Bonnie Lehr. Front Row: Marlene Andalman, Sue Rice, Marlene Pernitz, Barbara White,
and Fern Gilbert) with their long black braids and their
multico~ored war paint were a highlight of the year's show.
106
The vivid colors and gay humor of America's favorite cartoon
characters came to life in the 1960 Reflections Revelries. The characters were seen through the eyes of Richard Levin, a troubled cartoonist searching for a personality to fit the form he had drawn. The result of his pondering was the "Cartoon Cavalcade," a lively panorama
of acts spotlighting a variety of talents. After considering many
personalities, the final creation of the cartoonist was a pensive
Nebbish.
For the first time, judging of the acts was done in four categories.
Dick Tracy triumphed over a gang of criminals in a modern dance
number which won in the chorus line division, and two East Division
misses danced oH with the novelty division prize for their interpretation of "Steam Heat." Ken Norgan as a handsome Spanish caballero won in the vocal and instrumental section with his piano solo of
"Malaguena," and an old-time movie skit was selected as "Best of
Show." Under the efficient and expert guidance of Miss Virginia
Stemp and Mr. 0. T. Hendrickson, "Cartoon Cavalcade" was another in the line of many "standing room only" productions.
�"Unhand that girl," our hero cries, as the old-time movie skit flickers its way to
win best of show (Danny She1list, Bob Schnair Mike Pildes, Joel Kaplan and
Gary Neimark).
A pensive Nebbish, the
final creation of a frustrated cartoonist's mind, is per~onified by Linda Levee.
Three Daisy Maes who wanted to catch their
man were Lynne Lieberenz, Penny Johnson,
ond Arlene Goetz.
The excitement and horror of the gangster world is skillfully portrayed by Li nda
Bru>man, Linda Cohen Diane Marterie, Judy Young, and Terry Brusman .
107
�new view of student life)
Imprisoned by a bale of hay, Henry (Ken Bernsohn) fall easy prey to his pursuer, Sophie (Gail
Harrison).
Japanese lanterns, bales of hay, and a country atmosphere provide background for a square
dance.
108
�Cathy ( Gladyce Lindberg) shows
Gil (Les Silverman) what she thinks
of his attempts to ruin her romance.
"Thou Swell. Thou Witty," say Susie
(Sue Spero) and Gregg (Steve
Smith) to each other.
The success of the first Nilehi musicale in 1956, "Student Life," prompted the
music department to give a repeat performance of this comedy about the romantic
complications of college life. Selections from "West Side Story," "King and I," "Pajama Game," and "Student Prince" modernized the score. Under the direction of
Mr. Hugh McGee and Mr. Earl Auge, the show played to a packed house at both
performances and dress rehearsals.
However, productions such as this demand long hours of work, begun by a steering
committee whose job it is to perfect dialogue, stage direction, and guide the entire
show. Casts of these shows are unique in that their members are elected by the steering
group rather than selected. Production committee chairmen were chosen from the
pilot group, and the months of rehearsals began. When the work of coordinating the
orchestra, glee clubs, and casts for both shows had ended and the show had been
presented, everyone agreed that the new version was even more successful than its
predecessor.
The Grand Finale!
�Duvid Levison is more interested
in the new yearbook than the
gaily bedecked knees of Julie
l'.obb and Bobbi Thies.
Dancing prom couples pause for a second to make their wish at the
fountain .
Rose-filled planters enhance the lobby where Steve
Adelman and Sue Spero admire a Prom bid .
11 0
�prom goers promenade
in southern splendor
Wiih the coming of warm spring days, the thoughts of up;::iarclassmen turn to the Prom, the pinnacle of Nilehi's social year. Each
year Junior Cabinet works diligently on the preparations, and the
most minute details are planned far in advance to make the evening
perfect. Last year's festivities began with a new event Bermuda
Day. At the Prom, the seniors experienced a truly memorable night
as they danced to the music of Stan Kenton and his orchestra, and
admired the beautiful decorafons.
Dining at famous night clubs is always a popular post-Prom activity, and then come picnic trips to the shores of Lake Geneva or
Lake lv1ichigan. Sleep is unheard of, but after a day of festivities,
everyone is happy to return home and catch up on his rest.
"Southern Splendor," this year's theme, suggested a warm, hospitable atmosphere of beautiful southern belles and chivalrous gentlemen. It was followed with a new idea in post-Prom activities a
visit to the Chez Paree, reserved for Nilehi students alone - which
brought the gala evening to a happy ending.
In these days, Cinderella (Sheila Erdman) arrives
at the ball in a Cadi lac instead of a golden pumpkin.
Three juniors and dates dance amid the decorations of the 1959 Prom. Dancing
to the music of Stan Kenton are Sandy Eggert, Paul Heinze, Gail Harrison, Bob
Carrier, Pat Gorden, and Jim Dahlman.
111
�....
t
Two happy graduates adiust the angle of their caps.
Four years ago, the seniors took a big step - into Niles and high
school life. As June approaches, they prepare to take another, for
graduation marks the beginning of many changes in their lives. Many
will enroll in colleges and universities; others will find jobs or start
training for their future occupations. No matter what course they
follow, they realize that the future will bring added responsibilities
and situations to which they must react intelligently and maturely .
The step is a big one, but the responsibilities can be met and the
dreams can be fulfilled. High school days have sped so rapidly and now last impressions are captured at the senior breakfast and on
graduation night as seniors say good-bye to friends and look to the
future with mixed emotions.
Steve Hawk and Bill Nack watch with amusement
as Mr. Keith Hertwick tries to guess the contents
of the mystery package-the senior class gift.
the
year
ends
112
�Stan Berman beams with pride as he receives his diploma from Mr. Keith Littrel.
Steve Hawk expresses his
classmates' p Ions
and
dreams for the future.
113
��PORTRAITS
115
.
--- ~
�ll
r
Back Ro w: Wally Bishop, Paul Heinze, Jim Erickson, Steve Adelman, Ken Brunke, Bob Jonas . Fourth
Row: Harriet Schachter, Marty Marta, Chuck Turofsky, Len Sjostedt, Jim Dahlman , Ron Bartsch,
George Wanaski , Jim Norling, Sheila Linder. Third Row: Penny Johnson, Phyllis Agel, Lynne Lieberenz,
Judy Joffe, Caro l Stoner, Sandy Eggert, Arlene Goetz, Ruth Sager. Se cond Row: Jeff Breslow,
Marcia Braverman (Secretary), Anita Musgrave (First Vice-President), Rick Kroon (President), Caro l
?eterson (Second Vice-President), Marilyn Holtz (Treasurer), Ron Provanzano. First Rows Bonnie
Lehr, Linda Noyle, Phyllis Gould , Sue Cavarretta, Mary O'Grady, Marge Eckmann, J ul ie Robb.
seniors leave with mixed emotions
The senior year begins with the sobering announcement of class
rank, and the seniors' realization that this is the end of their high school
career. Studying becomes more important ·a nd even club activities are
taken more seriously. The rush to make deadlines for college entrance
and the long wait for an answer are trying for some, but add to the
feeling of excitement. Other students make plans for a vocation or
possibly a career in the armed forces.
Soon, however, the worst part of the year is over, and only a few
months remain before graduation . Teachers despair at the "senior
slump", and the last weeks fly by in a flurry of preparation for graduation. The big night arrives at last, bringing the sorrow of parting with
friends, and ending four wonderful years that will remain as fond
memories.
�PERRY ABRAMS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3.
GLORIA ACKERMAN
Glee Club 2; Pep Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4 .
MELANIE ADAMS
G .A.A . I, Horseback Riding I; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2;
French Club 2; Scribble rs Club I, Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2· Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
BONNIE ADELMAN
G .A .A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; Pep Club 1,2 ·
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2· Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
STEPHEN ADELMAN
Cabinet 1,4, Alt. 3; H .R. Pres. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Student
Director 2, Barbershoppers I, Musicale Minor Role 2.3, Major Role 4, Steering Group 4, Musicale Director 4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Cross Country I;
Junior Prom Committee 3; SSSH Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Big Brother 2.
PHYLLIS AGEL
Cabinet 4, Alt. 2; Student Council 3, Code of Ethics Committee 3; H.R .
Sec . I; Musicale Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3. Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. I, Bowling 2; Pep Club I ; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
SSSH Sec. 4; Hall Monitor 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
BARBARA AHRENS
LENORE ALONGI
Glee Club 4; Hall Monitor 2.
STEVEN RONALD ALPERIN
Glee Club I.
BONNIE AMBROSE
Orchestra 1,2, Concert Band
Mgr. I.
I ,2 · Hall Monitor 3 · G.A.A.
I,
Horseback
MARLENE ANDALMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. Chicago, I; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student
Council Alt. 4; Art Council 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry 4, Crew 3; G.A.A. I, Water Show Crew 3; Racket
Squad 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Cartoonist 4; SSSH Sec. 3 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Ushers Club 3,4, Corresponding Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Honor Study Hall 3.
JANET ANDERSON
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council Alt . 4; H.R . Vice Pres. 2: Glee Club 1,
Musicale I; Fall Play Crew 3; G .A.A. I, General Swim Recreational I·
Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSSH Sec. 4· Latin Club 3,4; Pins and Pans
Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
JUDY ANDERSON
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; H.R. Sec. 2· Cadet Band I
Intermediate Band 2; Spotlighters 3,4, Pres. 4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3 ·
G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 2,3,4; Racket Squad 4· Tri-Hi-Y 2; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4; Latin Club 3; Scribblers Club I, Silver Clipper 2, Golden
Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; Epic Advisory Cabinet,
Council Chairman 4, SSSH Sec. 4.
LEITHA ANDERSEN
Intermediate Band I, Concert Bard 2,3,4, Pin 3; Spotlighters 4; G .A.A. I·
Ski Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3: Hall Monito r 3: French Club 2; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club 1,4.
PHYLLIS ANDERSON
Spotlighters 4: Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I: Pep Club I; Hall Monitor
2,3,4, Personal Service Monitor 3, Cafeteria Monitor 4: Pins and Pans
Club 4, Pres. 4; Student Council Al< 3.
THEODORE ANDERSON
Football 1,2, Shield 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4:
German
Club
2.
JUDY ARMSTRONG
Glee Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Vice Pres . 4; Hall Monitor 3,4; 100'1 Club 3 4·
0
Pins and Pans Club 1,2,3; Epic Art Staff Sec. 4.
DAVID ARNOLD
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S., Chicago, 3 · Ca bi net Alt. 3: H .R . Asst.
Chr. 3, Chr. 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; Baseball 1,2; Industrial Arts
Club 3.
11 7
�PERI ARNOLD
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3.
ALAN ARNOPOLI N
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council I; Cadet Band
2, Intermediate Band 1,2; Hall Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club 4; Constitution
Committee I.
RONALD ARONICA
Orchestra 3,4, Cadet Band I , Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4,
Musicale 3; Fa ll Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelry
Crew 1,2; Astronomy Ciub 1,2,3 ,4, Pres. 4, Science Seminar 2,3,4, Science
Fair 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Radi o Club 1,2 ,3; Model Railroad Club I.
STEPHEN ARONIN
Cabinet Alt . 1,4; Student Council Alt. 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; German
Club 1,2; Biology Club 2, Pre s. 2, Physics Club 3, Science Seminar 2,
Math Seminar 2.
BONNIE ARONSON
National Honor Society 4; Si:ver Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 4; Student Council I;
H.R. Sec. 4; Orchestra 1,2,3 , Silver Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play
Crew 4; Spanish Club 2.3,4; Science Fair 2; Tea chers of Tomorrow 4.
ROY ARPAN
Reflections Revelry Crew 4; Hall Monitor 2· Physics Club 4; Model Railroad Club I.
LINDA ASCHER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 3; Hall Monitor 3.
DAVID ASHBACH
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 4 ; H.R . Vice Pres. I; Bowling I; Hall
Monitor 2: H omecoming Committee 4; German Club 4; Scie~ce Seminar
2,3,4, Science Fair 2; Golden Galleon Guild 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 4.
ELIZABETH BACHER
H.R . Pres. I; SSSH Sec. 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Pins and
Club 4.
Pan s
RON BACHMAN
Glee Club I, Ba rbershoppers I.
JAMES BAGWELL
Cabinet A:t. 4; H .R. Vice Pres . 2; Glee Club I , Musica le I; Fall Play
Crew I, Spring Play Crew I, Reflections Revelry Crew I; Football 1,2,4,
Minor "N" 4; Track 3; Swimming I; Ski Club 3; Hi-Y I; SSSH Chr . 3,4,
SSSH Supervisor 4; Student Uni on M oni tor 4; Latin Club 2,3; Science
Fair 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3 ,4.
FOSTER BAKER
Transferred from Senn H.S. , Chicago 2; Track 2; Hall Monitor 1,2; Student
Lounge Monitor 3.
JACQUELINE BAILEY
Glee Club 1.2 ,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Library Service Assistant Chairman 4;
Attendance Office 3; German Club 4; Musi cale, Make- up Crew 1,2; G .A.A.
Pin 2; Music for Youth Camp Scholarship 2 .
JEAN BAKER
Transferred from West Bend Community H.S., West Bend , Iowa 4.
GERALD I NE BANASH
Cabinet 2, Alt; 3, Big Sister 2; Student Council 4 , Code of Ethics Committee
4; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Monitor 4, Personal
Service Monitor 3, Library Service 4; H omecoming Committee 4; 100%
Club 4.
PHYLLIS BARAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago I; National Honor Society 4; Silver
Pin 4; Student Council 3,4; H.R. Pres . 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
1,2, Bowling I , Ripplettes Swim Club 2, Water Show 2; Pep Club 1,2 , Racket
Squad 4; Tr i-Hi-Y 2; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4; SSSH
Sec. 3, Personal Sec . 4, Personal Service Monito r 1,2; Homecoming Committee
4; Student Lounge Committee 3, Chr. 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Sec . 4; Ushers
Club 3 .
BEN BARRANCO
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Ski Club 4; Hi -Y I;
Hall Monitor 1,2 ,3, Personal Service Monitor 2; German Club 2,3; Physics
Club Program Chr. 3,4, Vice Pres. 3,4, Pres. 4.
JEAN BARRETT
G.A.A. 2; Tri-Hi -Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2, Cafeteria Monitor 3,4.
11 8
I
�RO NA LD BARTSCH
Cabinet 4· Student Council 2· H.R. 2.3; I ini Boy's State 2: Glee Cub
I, Choir 2 3,4, Barbershoppers I 2.3,4, Steering Group 1,2,3· Musica'e Role
I, Minor Chora Award 2. Chora Go'd Pin 3; All-State Music Activity 4·
Reflect;ons Revelry 2.3 · H' Y 3 · SSSH Chr. 3 4; Germ1rn Club 2 3 · Biology
Cub 2· Science Fair 2.
ALLEN BAUM
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Cnicago, 2; Orchestra 1,2, Letter 2; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4: Math
Seminar I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 · Camera Club 2, Pres. 2; School
Photographer 2,3 4.
SUSAN BECKER
Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Vice Pres. I, Sec. 3; Glee Club I: Spotlighters
2,3,4, Treas . 2,3, Bronze Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 3:
G.A.A. 1,3, Basketball Mgr. I, Minor Pin I· Pep Club 1,2· Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4:
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Epic Leadership Training
Council 4, Sec . 4; Ticket Sales Committee 3; Spanish Club 3 4· 100°<~
Cub 3 · Biology Club I.
MICHAEL BELL
Hall Monit r 2; Radio Club 2.
ROBERT BEM
Cabinet 2 · Student Council Ait. I; H.R. Pres. 3; G!ee Club I, Choir 2,3 4,
Musicale 1,2,3,4 Steering Group 3, Choral Si'ver Pin 3; Track 2· Latin
Club 3.4.
FRED BENJAMIN
Cabinet 3, Alt. 1,2,4; Cadet Band 2; Reflections Revelry 3 Crew 3; Baseball 2 3, Major "N" 3: Wrestlirg 1,2, Minor "N" 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4:
Junior Prom Committee 3.
\
l
DELIA BENNETT
; Pep Club 1,2; Tri Hi Y 3; Cafeteria
Spring Play Crew I; G .A.A.
Monitor 4; French Club 2,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4 .
JOHN BENSON
Cabinet 3; Student Council 2; Glee Club 1,2, Musicale Crew 1,2; SSSH
oard 4: Racket Squad 4;
Chr. 4, SSM Super. 4; Hi-Y 3,4; Student Union B
Junior Prom Committee 3 · Homecoming Committee 4.
LES BERENS
Student Council I, Air. 3,4 · Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3· Basketball
I Shield I· Track 2,3,4 Major "N" 3· "N" Club 3,4, Pres. 4· SSSH Chr. 2,3 4.
EDMUND BERENT
Cabinet Alternate 2· H.R. Sgt.-at-Arms 2: Hall Monitor 2,3,4, Persona.
Service Monitor I; Science Fair 2; Model Railroad Club 2.
STANLEY BERG
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Bronze Pin 4; Debate Team 3; Fall
Play 4; Golf 2,3: Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club I Science Seminar
2,3, Math Seminar 1,2, Science Fair 2; Scribblers Club I; Chess Club I.
FREYA BERGER
G!ee Club 1,2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; Hall Monitor 3,4·
Student Union Mooitor 4· Spanish Club 1,2,3; General Science Club I,
Biology Club 2.
CAROLYN BERGERON
H.R. Sec. 1,2 Pre;. 3; G:ee Club 1,2,
lighters 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3,
Pep Club I 2; Tri-Hi·Y 2,4; SSSH Sec.
Club 3: Biology Club 2: Scribblers Club I.
Minor Choral Award 2; SpotCrew 2,3, Reflections Revelry 3;
Water Show 1,2,3, Crew 1,2,3;
3,4, Hall Monitor 3,4; Spanish
RONALD BERLINER
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, I; Debate Team 4; Spanish Club
2· Physics Club 3,4.
IRA BERMAN
Glee Club
I, Choir 2,3, Choral Silver Pin 3; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4.
RHELLA BERMAN
Art Council 3; Spotlighters 3.4: Fall Play Crew 2.3, Spring Crew 2,3,
Student Director 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; German Club 4; 100 °10 Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
KENNETH BERNSOHN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band
2,3; Concert Band 4: Musicale 4· Reflections Revelry 2; Library Staff 1,2,3;
General Science Club I.
DON BERNSTEIN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 4; Wrestling 4; Key Club 2;
Honor Society Bronze Pin I· Track I 2,3 · Lettermen's Club 2 3 · Intramural
Track, Basketba ll, Volleyball, Wrestling; Football I.
119
�SCOTT BERNSTEN
Glee Club I; Football I, Shield I; Wrestling 2.
ARLENE BERRY
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Major Oratorical Contest 4;
Library Service 3; I 00/'0 Club 2.
JEFFREY BEST
Track 2,3, Swimming I, Wrestling 3; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSSH Chr . 4; Student
Union Monitor 3,4; Hall Monitor 2 ,3; Homecoming Committee 4.
SCOTT BEST
Student Council 1,2 ,3; H.R. Pre~. 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4 ; Maior "N" 3,4;
Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" I; Baseball I , Shield I; "N" Club 3,4; P.E .
Leader 2; SSO Chr. 3, Supervisor 4 , Student Union Board Pres. 4.
RALPH BESTOCK
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Student Council 4; Suburban
League Council 4 ; Debate Team 2,4, National Forensic League Membership 2; Ra cket Squad 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Math Seminar 1,2; American
Junior Red Cross I.
LYNETTE Bl LSON
H.R. Sec. I; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Reflecti ons
Revelry Crew 1,2; Dramatics Gold Pin 3; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I;
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Hall Monitor I, Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4.
SHEILA BIRGER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, 2; P. E. Leader 3; Racket Squad 4;
Library Service 3,4; French Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow
3,4; Teachers Aid I; Student Council I; Monitor I ; Junior Honor Society I.
WALTER BISHOP
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, 2; Cabinet 3,4; H.R . Chr. 3;
Concert Band 2; Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 2; SSSH Chr. 4·
Hall Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming CommiHoe 4;
German Club 3.
BERLE BLITSTEIN
Transferred from South Shore H.S., 3; Student Council 1,2; Bowling 1,2;
Racket Squad 4; Hall Monitor 1,2,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Art Club I ;
General Science Club I; A.V .A. Operators Club 1,2; Science Fair I.
CAROL BLOCK
G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Hall Monitor 2,3; Library Service 3;
Ticket Sales Committee 4; Spanish Club 2 ,3 .
MICHAEL BLOCK
Nationa l H onor Society 3,4, Si:ver Pin 4; Cabinet Alt . 2,3; Racket Squad
4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4, Math Seminar 1,2, Science
Fair 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4, Treas . 4, Silver Clipper 2; Bridg e
Club 3; Chess Club 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 2.
MICHAEL BLOOM
H.R. Asst. Chr. 3.
ROBERT BLOOM
Transferred from Harper H.S., Chicago, 2; Ha!I Monitcr 3.
WILLIAM BLOOM
MARK BLUMENTHAL
Tra ck 2; Cross Country I .
JOEL BLUSTEIN
Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Track 1,2 ,3, Minor "N"
SSSH Asst. Chr . 4, Hall Monitor 2; Physics Club 3,4.
I ; P.E. Leader 2;
GARY BOHAT
Student Council 2, Alt. 3; H.R . Vice Pres. 3,4; Tennis 3; Intramural 4;
Ski Club 3,4; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4 , SSD
Library Service 3, Locker Service 3.
BONNIE BONDY
Spotlighters 4; Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 4 , SSD Library
Service 4; Spanish Club 2.
120
�CHARLES BONESZ
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, 2; Hall Monitor 3· Homecoming
Committee 3; Industrial Arts Club 4.
DIANE BORISOF
Student Council 3, Alternate 2;
Attendance Office 3.
Fall
Play Crew
I; Spanish
Club
2;
SANDRA BORK
G .A.A. I; Pep Club I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Science Fair 2, State Award·
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I· Con
cervation Scholarship 2.
PAMELA BRADLEY
Student Council Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. I 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale
2,3,4, Major Role 2,3, Steering Grcup 2,3,4, Co-Director 4, Choral Silver
Pin 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Sec. 4; French
Club 1,2.
CAROL BRANDT
Nat ional Honor Society 4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3, 4; Spotlighters
2,3; G.A.A. 1,3, Horseback Riding I, Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Pep Club I;
Racket Squad 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4· SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3, Asst. Head Clerk
4; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Homecoming Committee 4·
Spanish Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 2; Suburban League Student Council
Sec. 4.
SHARON BRANSTROM
Junior Cabinet 3; SSSH Sec. 4 · SSD Monitor 3,4; Reflections Reve ry 4·
Tri-Hi Y 2 · SSM 4; Honorary H -Y Member 4.
GARY BRAVER
Student Council
Hall Monitor 2,
3, Locker Service
Committee Chr.
grapher I.
1,2, Alt. 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 4, Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 3,
Chr. 4, Personal Service Monitor I, SSD Library Service
Supervisor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge
ogy Club I; School Photo2; Spanish Cub 3; Metero 1
MARCIA BRAVERMAN
Cabinet Sec. 4; Council I, Sec . 2; Debate 2,3, National Forensic League
3, Degree of Merit 3; Glee Club I; Yearbook Genera Staff 3 4, Associate
Editor 4; SSO Chr. 4 SSSH Head Sec. 3 Editor of SSO News 4; Homecom
ing Committee Sec . 3, Treas. 4, Homecoming Attendant 3· Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2, Chr. 3; School Spirit Committee 2: French
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3, Sec. 4; Unity Board of Niles 2; Northwest-Northeast Student Council Convention 2; Racket Squad 3,4: Hi Y
Citizenship Nominee 3.
El LEEN BREEN
Cabinet Alt. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 4 ·
Homecoming Committee 4; Shdent Lounge Committee 3; Ushers Club 4.
JEFFREY BRESLOW
Cabinet 4; Racket Squad 4.
ROBERT BRICE
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Hall Monitor 2 Personal Service Monitor
2; Library Service I; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2.
GARY BRIDIER
Transferred from Glenbrook H.S., G1enbrook 3.
GERALD BRIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago 2; Concert Band 1,2· Cross Country;
SSSH Chairman 4.
SHARY BRIN
Glee Club 1,2, Student Director 2, Musicale Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Rip
plettes Swim Club 1,2,3, Water Show 1.2,3, Crew 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y
2; French Club 2,3; 100% Club 4.
BERNADINE BRINSKY
Glee Club I 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award
Revelry Crew 3; Tri-H'-Y 3; Ushers Club 3.
3; Spotlighters
I·
Ref~ections
KAREN BRODSKY
Silver Pin 3; Student Counci1 4, Alt. 1,2; H.R . Pres. I; Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3 · G.A.A. I; Pep Club I;
Tri-Hi Y 2; SSSH Sec. 3; Spanish Club I; Go!den Galleon Guild 3,4
Silver Clipper 2; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Staff Senior Section Alt. 4.
CONSTANCE BRODZIK
G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Ni:ehilite Staff 4, Exchange Editor 4; Monitor 1,3;
SSSH Sec. 4; Spanish Club 4; 100°/0 Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
RHONDA BROMBERG
121
�-----
-
MARYi N BROOKS
Cadet Band I; Hi-Y 1,2; Hall Monitor 3; German Club 2.
ALLEN BROWN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 4; Student Council 3; Code of Ethics Committee; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2; Debate Team 2,3, National
Forensic League 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Science Fair 2; Golden Ga ll eon
Guild Associate Member 4.
CHARLES BROWN
Cabinet Alt. I, Vice Pres. 2; H.R. Vice Pres. I; Illini Boy's State 3, Boy's
Nation 3; SSSH Chr. 4, Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Spanish Club
4; Biology Club 2; Science Fair Award 2.
MICHAEL E. BROWN
Cabinet Alt. I.
MICHAEL BROWN
H.R. Vice Pres . 4; Glee Club I; Musicale Usher I; Footba ll 2,3, Minor
"N" 3; Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Hall Monitor 4, Cafeteria Monitor 4;
Magazine Drive Captain-Certificate Award I.
MYRA BROWNSTEIN
G .A .A. I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Hall Monitor 3, Persona l Service Monitor
2; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
KENNETH BRUNKE, JR .
Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Big Brother 2; Football 2, Shield 2; Racket
Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club 2,3, Vice Pres. 3;
Science Fair State Award I; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
LYNDA BRUSMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Sec. 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Reflections 4; Latin Club 1,2; Austin Student
Government 1,2; Honor Club 1,2; P.T.A. Representative 1,2; Austin Ballet
1,2; American Girl Club 2; Governmental Affairs Committee 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
RICHARD BURHANS
Cabinet Alt. I; Orchestra 3,4, Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4;
Basketba ll I, Shield I; Reflections Revelry 2, Award 2.
PATRICIA BURKE
Student Council 2,3,4, Code of Ethics Committee 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2, Horseback Riding -2; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2; S.S.O. Office Clerk 3,4, Personal Sec. 4, SSSH Asst. Head Sec . 4,
SSD Library Service 3, LoCKer Service 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; Library Staff 2; Foreign Exchange Student
Committee 2,3 ; Pins and Pans Club 2.
PAUL BURTNER
Glee Club I; Swimming 1,2; Wrestling I; Radio Club I.
LAURA CAHOON
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Student Council 2; Glee
C lu b I; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4; French Club
4; 100 % Club 2; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
JAMES CALAMARAS
Transferred from St. John Military Academy, Delafield, Wisconsin 4·
H.R . Pres. I; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 4; football 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 4;
Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; SSD Library Service 3, Supervisor 3.
PATRICIA CAMERUS
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council
2,4, Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 2,3, Principal 4, Silver Pin 3; Musical
2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections
Revelry I; G.A .A. 1.2.3. Modern Dance Club 1,3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2; German Club 1,2; Scribblers Cl ub I; Magazine Drive
Committee 2; Ticket Sales Committee 4.
LYDIA CAPETTINI
Cabinet 1,2 , Alternate 2; Illini Girl's State 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3;
G.A.A. I ; Ski Club 2,4; Pep Club I; Tri -Hi-Y 2,3, Physical Committee
Chairman 2; SSSH Secretary 3, Personal Secretary 4; Student Union Board
Vice-President 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 2; Ushers Club 3.
JOEL CAPLAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; Reflections Reve !ry 4;
Track 1,2 , Mgr. Shield 2; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, SSM Asst.
Supervisor, SSD Library Service 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Staff 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
LOIS CARLSON
Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; G .A.A. 4, Bowling 4; Pep Club
1,2; Spanish Club 4.
KARIN CARNEY
Spot li ghters 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 4, Bowling 4; Ski
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; French Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3.
122
�CAROL CARPENTER
H.R. Sec. 3: Glee Cub I 2,4 . M·nllr Chrral Award 2· Soanish Club 3.
JOAN CARREN
H.R. Vice Pres. I· Fall Play Crew 4; G .A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2· Persona
Service Monitor 1,3· Spanish Club 2,3; Pins and Pans Club I.
ROBERT CARRIER
Student Council Alt. I; Football 2,3,4, Maior "N" 4: Track 1,2, Minor "N"
2; Swimming 1,2 Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4· P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chr . 3,
Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
PAM CARTER
H.R. Treas. 3 · Fall Piay Crew 4. Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,3 ·
Pep Club I· Tri Hi-Y 2· SSSH Perconal Sec. 4 Personal Service Monitor 2 3.
MIC HELE CARTIER
Transferred from Providence H.S., Chicago, 7; Debate Team
Club 2 French Club 4.
1,4;
Latin
SUSANN :: CAVARRETTA
Cabinet 4; Glee Club 1,2 Minor Choral Award 2; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; French Club 2; 100°/ Club 3,4.
0
FERN CHAPMAN
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council Alt. 2,4; H.R . Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale Steering Group 4, Musicale Prompter 3,
Musicale Minor Role 4, Choral Silver Pin 3; !"'all Play Crew 4, Reflections
Revelry 2,3,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; I00°;0 Club 3; General Science Club
I, Biology Club 2, Science Fair 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Honor Study
Hall 3.
ROSALYN CHAPMAN
Silver Pin 3; Student Council 2,3 · H.R. Chr. 3; American Legion Oratorica 1
Contest 2; Debate Team 2.3. Nationa Forensic League 2,3, Degree of
Merit 3; Hall Monitor 4: Library Staff 3; Latin Club I 2; French Club
3,4, Program Chr. 3; Scribblers C'ub I · Golden Gal eon Guild 3 4.
JOYCE CHAPNICK
Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. I 2,3 Minor Letter 2; Hall Monitor 2; Pins
and Pans Club 3; Nurses Aid 3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4,
NANCY CHENEY
H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4, Gold Pin 3, Musicale
Steering Group 3,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 2· Tri-Hi-Y 1,2· Yearbook Senior
Staff 4· Spanish Club 2 3; Ushers C.ub 3.
DONNA CHRISTENSEN
Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; Ski Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y I; Spanish
Club 3 4· Future Nurses Club 2.
BARARA CLARK
G.A.A. 1,3; SSO Personal Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Scribblers Club
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3.
I;
ROGER CLAUSEN
Fall Play I; Tennis 2· SSSH Asst. Chr.; Physics Club 3.
JOYCE CLYMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S ., Chicago, I ; Student Council Alternate 2;
Pep Club 2· Hall Monitor I; Cafeteria Monitor 1,4; Library Service I·
French Club I 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
BARRY COHEN
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3; Spani ;sh Club 3.
JERROLD COHEN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Racket Squad 4; Library
Staff I.
LAURENCE COHEN
SSSH Asst. Chr. 3.
LINDA COHEN
Reflections Revelry 4; G.A .A. 1,3; Pep Club 1,2; SSSH Sec. 4, Hall
Monitor 4, Campus Monitor 2 SSD Library Service 2 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3· IOO'i'0 Club 3,4· Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
123
-
-- - - - - - - - - -
�CHARLENE COHN
Glee Club I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Hall Monitor 3,
Cafeteria Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
JACK COHN
Basketball 2,3.
JUDITH COKLISS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring
Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Horseback Riding 4; Library Staff 1,2.
JACK COLEMAN
A.V.A. Operators Club I ,2 .
WILLIAM COLLIER
Transferred from North Park Academy, 3; Intermediate Band 2.
BARBARA CONRAD
Glee Club 1,2,3, Steering Group 3; Library Service 4.
CARL CONRAD
German Club 3,4; Astronomy Club I.
JAN COOK
Student Council 2; Art Council 3,4; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band
2,3, Letter 2; Fall Play 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3.
IRWIN COOPER
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
MICHAEL COOPER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, 3; Student Council Alt. I; Choir 2.
SHEELA COOPERMAN
G .A.A. I; Pins and Pans Club I; Future Nurses' Club 2.
SHERRY COPELAND
Glee Club 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSD Chr. 4; Spanish
Club 1,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
DON CORDES
H.R . Pres. I; Football 1,2.3 , Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; Track 1,2, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2; Ski Club 2; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Hall Monitor 2.3.4, Supervisor 2; SSD Supervisor 4.
FRED COREY
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, I; National Honor Society 3,4;
Silver Pin 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Science Fair 2, Isl Place State 2.
PAULINE COTELL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council I; Code of Ethics
Committee I ; H.R . Vice Pres. I; Orchestra 2.3,4, Principal 3,4, Pin 2,
Glee Club I, Vivace 2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral
Award I; Spring Play Crew 2,3.4, Reflections Revelry 2; Racket Squad 3,4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Physics Club 3; Science Fair 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Conservation Scholarship Award 3.
CAROL COURTNEY
Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3.4, Chaplain 4; Hall Moniror I, Personal
Service Monitor 2; 100';.'0 Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club
2,3,4.
JOE CROWTHER
Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 2; Student Council 3, Student Council Alt. 4;
H.R. Pres . 2; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2, Letter 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4, Monitor Asst. Superviser 4, Hall Monitor 4; Student Lounge Committee 3,4; German Club 3,4; Science Seminar 1,2, Science Fair 1,2,
State Award 2; Chess Club 2,3.
MARYBETH CZERWONKA
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. I; 100 % Club 4.
124
�JAMES DAHLMAN
Cabinet 3 4; H.R. Pres. 4; Football 1,2.3.4, Major "N" 3, Captain 4·
d
Basketba,, 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3 Captain 4; Baseball I, Shie 1 I; "N" Club
3 4· P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chr. 3,4.
DONALD DAHLSTROM
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, G'enview
SSSH Chr. 4 SSSH Asst. Chr. 4· Spanish Club I 4.
I; Ski
Club 4;
WILLIAM DAHM
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 3; Monitor 4.
CAROL DALEY
Pins and Pans C!ub 3.
PAT DANIELS
Glee Club I 2, Choir 3,4 Musicale Steering Group 1,3,4, Chora Silver
Pin; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. I 2; Ski Club 2; Racket Squad 4·
Tri-Hi-Y 1,4; SSSH Sec. 4: SSD Monitor 3,4; Spanish Ciub 2,3· Ushers
Club 3,4· Teachers of Tomor'OW 4.
CAROL DAVALLE
Transferred from We.ls H.S., Chicago 3; Glee Club 3: Library Staff 1,2 .
JANET DAVIDSON
Student Council Alt. I; Glee Club 1.2, Minor Choral Award 2; Nationa'
Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Reflections
Revelry 4, Crew 3: G.A.A . 2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Hall Monitor 3,
SSD Library Service Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
DIANE DAVIES
Glee Club I; G.A.A. I; Hall Monitor 3; Library Staff I: Spanish Club 3.
BARBARA DEMANO
Cabinet I, Alt. 2,3; Student Counci Alt. 2: H.R. Vice Pres. 1,2 · Reflections
Revelry 4 · G.A.A . 1,2,3; Cheerleaders 3,4; Racket Squad 3 4: Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,3; SSO Asst. Supervisor 3, SSSH Sec. 4, Hall Monitor 3 Personal Service
Monitor 2: Spanish Club 2; 100°/0 Club 4· Ushers Club 3.
TOM DENT
Student Council Alt. 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral Award
2; Wrestling 4; Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chr. 3, Asst . Chr.
4; French Club 2; Physics Club 3; Science Fair 1,2.
RAYMOND DERBES
DARLENE DETERS
G.A.A. I; Horseback Riding 2; Hall Monitor 3.
WAYNE DETHLEFSEN
Glee Club I· Basketbal I.
BOB DEWS
Glee Club 2; Swimming 1,2; Hi Y 4; SSSH Chr. 3, Hall Monitor 3,4.
BETH DICKSON
Student Council 3; Glee Club I 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2 Sec. 4·
Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4·
German Club 2,3, Sec.-Treas. 3; Future Nurses Club 4; Suburban League
Council 3. Sec. 3; Unity Board of Nilehi 2.
BONNI DICTOR
Bronze Pin 3; Musicale Crew 3; Fall Piay Crew 3 Reflections Revelry
Crew I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4, News Bureau Editor 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4· French Cub 2,3,4, Publicity
Chr. 4.
CAROL-LUANNE DILG
Glee Club I; G.A.A . I: Hall Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Scribbler's Club I ; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4 Treas . 4; French Club 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
SANDRA DOLAN
H.R. Sec. 3; Glee Club I: Spotlighters 4; Fall Play, Crew 4: SSSH Sec.
3,4· Homecoming Attendant 4· Library Staff I· Tr: Hi-Y 3 4; Go1den
Galleon Guild 3 · Ushers Club 3,4.
125
�GENE DOLNICK
Personal Service Monitor 3.
MACY DORF
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S. Chicago I; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N"
3; SSSH Chr. 3· A.V.A. Operators Club I.
ARTHUR DOVER
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 1,3; Orchestra 2,
Concert Band 1,2, Letter I; Intramural Tennis 4, Mgr. Minor "N" 3; Racket
Squad 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Science Seminar 2,3,4, Math Seminar 2.
DOREEN DREISER
Transferred from Danville H.S. Danville, Illinois, 4; Cabinet 2,3; H.R.
Officer I; G'ee Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 2.
LINDA DRELL
Student Council Alt. 4; Tci-Hi-Y 2,3; News Bureau 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ROBERT DRENNAN
Hall Monitor 4; A.V .A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
STEVEN DRESSLER
CAROLE DUKE
Cabinet 3, Alt. 2, Junior Prom Committee 3; Student Council Alt. 4;
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Musicele Crew 3; Spring Play Crew I; Pep Club 1,2;
SSSH Sec. 3,4; French Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow
2,3; Reflections Crew 4; Bridge Club 3.
ELLIOT DULBERGER
Transferred from Horace Mann H.S., Gary, Indiana, 3; Orchestra I
Concert Band 2; Football 1,2, Major "N" 2; Hall Monitor 1,4, Campus
Monitor 1,2, SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Camera Club 1,2; Christmas Pageant I; Style Show Crew 1,2; Freshman
Play I; Sophomore Play 2.
EDWARD DUNCAN
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; SSSH Ass~.
Chr. 3, Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
MADELINE DUNN
Cabinet 2, Alt. 3,4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Musicale
Steering Group 2,3, Crew Director 3, Minor Choral Award 3; National
Thespian Society 4; Fall Play 4, Crew 2,3, Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3,4;
G.A.A. I; Water Show Crew 2; Ski Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Hall Monitor I, P~rsonal Service Monitor 4;
Ticket Sales Committee I; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club
3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Executive Board 3; Future Nurses Club 2.
CAROL EAGAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council 4; G!ee Club 1,2,3,4, Choir
4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3.
GLENN EALES
Cabinet I; Student Council 4; Swimming 2, Shield 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; Ski Club 3,4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4.
BARBARA ECKEL
H.R. Sec. 4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Treas. 3, Basketball Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 4, Rep. I, Major Letter
3, First State Letter 4; Pep Club I.
MARGARET ECKMANN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2,3; Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSSH Committee
Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Honor
Study Hall 3.
WESLEY EDFORS
Golf I; Tennis 2,3; Hall Monitor 2; Physics Club 4; A.V.A . Operators Club I.
SANDRA EGGERT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alt. I, Sgt.-at-Arms 2; H.R. Sec. 3; Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Musical 1,2,3, Major Role 2,3,4, Steering
Group 1,2,3, Choral Gold Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4; Reflections
Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3, Sec . 2;
SSSH Sec . 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; French Club
3; Silver Clipper 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
LLOYD EHRENBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 3; Hall Monitor 2.
126
J.
�JANE EIDEN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 Bowling 3,4, Major Letter 3: Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Asst.
Head Sec. 4, Personal Service Mon;tor 3; Pins and Pans Club 2,3,4.
CHARLES EKSTROM
Cabinet I; H.R. Pres . 4; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Footbal:
1,2, Shield I: Wrestling I, Shield I; Ski Club 2,3; Hi-Y 1,2,4, Sgt. at
Arms 2; SSSH Chr. 4, Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; German Club 2 3.
JONETH EMERSON
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 3; Unity Board of Nilehi 2; Glee Club I;
G.A .A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4; Science Fair 2: Future Nurses Club 1,2,3, Vice
Pres. 2.
EDDY ENDICOTT
TERRY ENGEL
SSSH Chr. 4, SSD Supervisor 3, Student Lounge Monitor 4; Latin Club
2,3,4; Biology Club 2.
LEONARD ENGSTROM
Student Council 1,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; H.R . Pres. 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shie!d I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, All Suburban Center 4, Basketball
I, Shield I, Baseball I 2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4, Trea ..
4; Hi-Y I; SSSH Chr. 3, Hall Monitor 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4:
Homecoming Commi.tee I; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 3: German
Club 2,3; Physics Club 3; Suburban League Council 3, ll:inois Association of
Student Councils 3.
ELLEN ENKE
National Forensic League 4: Spotiighters 1,2,3,4, National Thespian Society
3,4, Sec. 4; Fall P.ay J,4, Spring Play 3, :.[;ring Play Crew I, Reflections
Revelry 3, Crew 1.4, Major Dramatics Award 4; G.A .A. I; Pep Club
I; Racket Squad 4: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Hall Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Student Lounge Monitor 3; Pins and Pans 3,4 .
BARBARA EPSTEIN
H.R. Vice Pres. I; G1ee Club 1,2; Minor Choral Award 2; Cabinet Alt. I;
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 2 3, National Forensic League 3; G .A.A . I,
Horseback Riding I; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Nilehilite News Bureau
3, Special Writer 4; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4.
JUDY EPSTEIN
G.A.A. I; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Hali Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JAMES ERICKSON
Cabinet 3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 4, Barbershoppers 2,3; Racket Squad
3,4, Co-chairman 4; Latin Club 2 3.
JOAN ERICKSON
--~---- ~~!"''<-:~·,,..~
f
,,,
ll
~
0
I
I
JOAN ERICKSON
.
. GA A
Art Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2 , . . .
I
1;
0
IC
Personal Service Monitor 4.
KAREN ERICKS<?N .
3· H II Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
G.A.A. I: Tr1-H1-Y 2, , a
NANCY ERIKSSON .
Hall Monitor 2: Pins and Pans Club 4,
Glee Club I; Spring Play Crew I;
Vice Pres . 4.
RONALD ERIKSSON T ft H S Chicago, 2: Orchestra
Transferred fromll Ma 't r.
Latin Club I.
$SSH Chr. 4; Ha
on1 o ,
4:
I; Concert Band
I;
NEIL ESTERMAN
S
HS Chicago I; H.R . Pres . I; SSSH Chr. 4, SSSH
I
Trans f err ed from . enn b· 2" German Cub I ,2 ·
h Cl
Asst. Chr. 4: Spanis
u '
S
Hall Monitor 4, Personal
. 4 . GA .A. 1; Pep Club 1,2;
SUSAN EYL E
Student Council . St d~nt Lounge Commit.t.ee 4.
Service Monitor 2' u
O
y
34 Spanish Club 2,3:
• Pe
ELAINE FAL LIC
.
Club 2: Tri-Hi- 2 · · :
Student Council Alth. 1 Cl
3. Pins and Pans Club 4.
u
'
Scribblers Club I; Us ers
b
GTON
.
"N" 3· Track Shield 2: SSSH
DAVE FA RRIN
. Alt. 4 . Football Minor
·
Student Council
Asst. Chr. 3,4.
�DARRYL FEDER
SSD Library Service 2; Physics Club 3; Mask and Gavel 4.
PATRICIA FEIL
Cabinet 2, Alt. 4; Student Council Alt. 4; H.R . Treas. 3; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir 3.4, Vivace 2 3,4, Treas. 4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral Award
2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,4; Pep Club I;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; French Club 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 3.4, Treas. 4.
BARRY FEINGOLD
Orchestra I; Baseball 3.4, Major "N" 4, Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2;
SSO Super. 3 4, SSSH Chr. 3,4, Hall Monitor 3; Student Union Monitor
3,4; Library Staff 2,3.
FREDERICK FELDMAN
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Glee Club I , Choir 2, Musicale
Crew 1,2,3.4; Reflect:ons Revelry Crew 2,3; SSSH Chr. 4; Science Seminar
2, Science Fair I; AV.A. Operators Cub 1,2,3.4, Vice Pres. 4.
BONITA FELLESON
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club
1,2,4; Pins and Pans Club 2,4.
FINLEY FENDT
Hal! Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
RONALD FENN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Chicago, I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
SHIRLEY FERGUSON
Cabinet Sec. 3; Vivace 2,3,4, Musicale 1,2,3.4, Padder Character 1,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2.3, Educational Committee
Chairman 2, Treas. 3; Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4, Publicity
Co-chairman 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Ushers Club 3; Honor Study
Hall 3.
CATHERINE FIELDS
Cabinet Alt. 2; G.A A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSSH Sec. 3; Personal Service
Monitor 2; SSD Chr. 4; Pins and Pans Club.
MICHAEL FIELDS
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, I; H.R. Pres . I; Cadet Band,
Intermediate Band 2; Wrestling I; Racket Squad 3.4; Campus Monitor 2;
Library Service 4, Library Staff 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
GARY FINE
Illini Boy's State 2 ; Baseball 1.2 , Shie'd I, Minor "N" 2; SSSH Chairman 4.
MARTY FINE
Transferred from Senn HS .. Chicago, 2; Student Council 1.3, Alt. 2,
Treas. I; H.R. Pres . I ; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Monitor 3;
Foreign Exchange Student Committee 3; Latin Club 2; Intramural Tennis 4.
RICHARD FINK
H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Ski Club 2,3,4, Vice
Pres. 4 ; Latin Club 2,3.4; Bowling I; Y-lnventors 4.
LOUISE FINZEL
National Honor Societv 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet A!t. I; Intermediate
Band I, Concert Band 2,3, Pin 3; SSD Asst. Chr. 4; German Club 4; IOO'J'0
Club 3.4; Science Fair I; Pins and Pans Club 3; Future Nurses Club 1.2.
MICHAEL FISHER
Debate Team 4; Musicale Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Racket Squad 4;
Library Staff 4; Spanish Club 3; Physics Club 3.4.
NI C KI FISHER
Student Council Alt. 3; Ski Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
French Club 3.4.
1,2,3,4;
Hall
Monitor 3;
JUDITH FOMON
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, 3; H.R. Pres. 3, Sec . 2; Fall Play
Crew 4, Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2.3, Bowling 3; Pep Club
2; Spanish Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JUNE FOMON
Transferred from Senn H.S.. Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4, Bowling 3; Pep
Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Red Cross Representative I; P.T.A . Representative 3;
Reflections Crew 4.
128
�BARBARA FOSLUND
Art Council 4· Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Hall M::lnitor 2; SSD Library Service 3.
JERROLD FRANCE
Student Counci Alt. 3; Wrestling I, Football 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 3 "N"
Club 3,4; Hi-Y I; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 3 Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2,3 4; Student
Union Board 4 Student Union Monitor 4• German Club 2.3.
GAIL FRANK
Cabinet Alt. 2; Spotlighters I· 100°/0 Club 3,4; District Science Fair I.
MARTIN FRANK
Student C un~i I 2,3,4; H .R. Vice Pres. I: Track I, Shield I; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3,4; Homecoming Committee Co-Director 4, Foreign Exchange
Student Committee 2,3· Silver Clipper 2; Radio Club 2.
CAREN FREDSON
Student Council 4· Ripplette< Swim Club 2, Modern Dance Club 3· Tri
Hi-Y I; Hall Monitor 2,3: Student Lounge Committee 3 4: French Club
2,3 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
HAROLD FREEDBERG
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
RICK FREEDMAN
Cabinet Alt. I; Baseball 2 · Tennis 1,2, Shield I; Bowling 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2.3.
ELEANOR FREEMAN
Transferred from Maine Township
French Club 1,2; Biology Club 1,2.
H .S.,
Des
2;
Plaines,
Pep
Club
I:
RICHARD FROEMEL
Hall Monitor 2 · German Club 3.
JUDITH FULKERSON
National Honor Society 3,4 Silver Pin 3; Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters
2, Sec. 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G .A.A . 1,2,3
Senior Orchesis I Ripplettes Swim Club 2.3. Water Show 2,3, Crew 3,
Minor Letter 3· Ski Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4,
Co-Chr. 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Latin Club
1,2, Spanish Club 2,3,4· Foreign Language Club Exec . Board 2.
TIMOTHY FUNG
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 3; Swimming 1,2, Minor "HP"
2.
LORNA FYFE
G.A.A. I· Tri-Hi-Y 2· Hall Monitor 1,2 3,4.
LESLIE GAAN
Glee Club I ; Spotlighters 4; Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections Crew 4; G.A.A. I;
Pep Club I; Tri- Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; French Club 2; Ushers
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
VERA GAGLIARDO
G .A.A. I· Pep Club I; S.S.O . Personal Sec. 4·
General Science Club I.
IOO'J'
0
Club 3, Pres. 4;
SHARON GALLOWICH
Glee C1ub I 2, Choir 3 4, Student Director 2, Viva ·e 4, Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A A. 4· Bowling 4· Tr Hi Y 2 · SSSH Sec. 4
DOUGLAS GEE
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago, 2; Orchestra 2, Concert Band 2;
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Hall Monitor I 2, Personal Service Mon . 1,2.
JOAN GEISLER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S,, Chicago. 3: G.A.A. 1,2 3.
JAMES GEORGES
Cabinet Alt. \ · Nilehilite Photographer 1,2 3 · Hall
Club I 2,3 · Science Seminar 2, Science Fair I .2.
Monitor 4; German
129
�BARBARA GERBER
Silver Pin 3, G lee Clt;b 1,2 Choir 3,4 Vivace 3,4, Chora1 Silver Pin
3; French Club 3,4· Golden Galleon Gcild 3,4, Silver Clipper 1,2; Tea ~hcrs
of Tomorrow 3,4.
LINDA GERBER
Pep Club 1,2· Persona
Study Hall 3.
Se rvice Monitor 3; Spanish C!ub 24;
Honor
RONALD GERUT
Science Fair I; Radio Club 1,2,3 Secretary-Treasurer 3.
SUSAN GETMAN
Bronze Pi n 3; Student Counc i; 3.4 Sec . 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 4; Spotlighters
2 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I ; Racket Squad 34; Tri-Hi-Y 1, 2,3.
Tre as. 3· Yearbook Financi a Staff I · SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2,3·
Student Unio n Board 4· Homecoming Committee 3,4. Sec. 4; Foreign
Exchange Student Committee 2,3,4· Latin Club 1,2, French Club 3;
Foreign Language Club Exec. Board Alt. 2· Sci e nce Fair 2· Ushers Club 3·
ht.re Nurses Club 1,2, Vice Pres. I, Pres. 2· Magazine Drive Hig h Sales
Award I 2; American Fie d Service Chapter 4 ; Musicale Crew 3· Student
Directory Committee 3; Un' ty Board of Nilehi 2.
RICHARD GHETZLER
Transferred from Tilden Technical H.S .. Chicago , 2; Student Council
Library Staff 2; Physics Club 3 4· Science Fair 1,2.
I;
1
GAY GIGSTAD
Glee C lu b I 2,3 Vivace 3.4 Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin
3· Spotigh+ers 2; Horseback Rid ing 1,2; Ski Club 2; Pep Club I· Tri -Hi-Y
4; SSD Monitor 4; Ushers Club 4.
FERN GILBERT
Cabinet 3, Alt. 4; Student Council 2; Glee Club
3,4, Musicale 2.3 4 , Chora1 Silver Pin 3; Ref'.ections
Pep C lub 2· Junior Prom Comm ittee 3 · Nilehilite
3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 3 4; Ushers CIJb 3.4;
3.4; Fu ture Nurses Club 2.
1,2, Choir 3,4 , Viva ce
Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. I ·
Staff 4; French Cl ub
Teachers of Tomorrov.
RAYMOND GIOVANNELLI
Football 1,2.3.4. Major "N" 3; Track 2, Shield 2; Baseball 3, Minor "N"
3; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 4.
DANIELLE GISLASON
Tran>ferred from Dames de Marie , Brussels, Belgium 2: Cabinet 2.3·
Glee Club 3 Choir 14, Vivance 2 3,4: Spotlighters 3; Fal Play 3, Re
flections Reve'ry 4; Racket Squad 4; Library Service 3,4; SSSH Chr 3,4·
Junior Prom Committee 3· Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2· School
Spirit Committee 2; French Club 2 3,4· Ari Club I
JACQUELINE GLASS
Transferred from Senn
Pres. I Sec. 2; G .A.A.
Staff 4; Hall Monitor
Genera; Science Club
H.S., Chicago, 3; Stcdont Council I; H.R . Vice
1.2. General Swim Recre(ltional I· Yearbook Senior
1,2 ,3, Personal Serv:ce Monitor 1,2; 100% Club 3;
I, Bio logy Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JANE GODLOVE
Gia<> C lub 1.2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Pep Club I;
Tri-Hi -Y 2; SSSH Sec. 4, Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin Clu b 2 3.
ARLENE GOETZ
Cabi net 4; G.ee Club I, Choir 3,4, Accompanist I, Vivace 2,3 ,4. Pres 4,
Musica le 4, Crew 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Reflections Revelry 4· Ski Club
2,3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club
3,4 · 100°10 Cl.,b 34; Honor Study Hall 3.
PAUL GOETZ
Baseba 11 2.
MYRA GOLD
Transferred from Bowen H.S. , Chicago, 4; Honor Certificate I· Student
Council Alt. I 2· Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G .A.A
1,2,3,4, B
owling I; Yea rbook H .R. Representative 2; School Paper H.R
Representative 1,2; Hall Moni tor 2· Chemistry Club 3.
RONALD GOLDBERGER
Transferred from l ane H.S., Chicago, 3; H.R . Pres. I· Basketball 1.3,
Mgr. Shield I; Swimming I; Horseback Riding 1,2; Hi -Y Finance Chm . 3.4·
SSSH Chm. 4 Student Union Monitor 4, Library Staff I· Spanish Cub 3:
A.V.A Chief Operator I 2.
SUSAN GOLDE
Ca bi net
Monitor
visor 4·
Teachers
2; Student Council Alt. I 4 R11cket Squad 4; Tri Hi ~Y 4 · Hal:
4, Personal Service Monitor 4· SSD Library Service 4, Asst. SuperHomecoming Comm;ttee 4· Spanish Club 3· Science
of Tomorrow 3.
RONALD GOLDFEDER
Orchestra 3 4 . Intermediate B1rnd I 2
Conceit Band 2,3 4. Pin 4 ; Mode
Rai'road Club 2,3,4 Sec. 3,4.
SHELIA GOLDFINE
G lee Club 2· Pep Club I· Ushers Cub 4· Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
J 30
ra ir 2;
fj
'
�SUZANNE GOLDFINE
Tronsfprred frrm Austir H.S. Chicago, 3· Glee Cl b I 2,3, M<'ljor Leiter 3;
Ha', Monifc,, I 2 Teachers of Tomorrow 2; H 'nor Cl ,b I 2· SSO Offic.Receptir ri '4, Asst. Epic Sec. 4
SHELLY GOLDMAN
G.A.A
M ~dern Dar~e Cluo I; Pep C'uo I
Servirn M-:in tor I Sp3nish C b 2; 100°/,, C:ub 3.
DANIEL GOLDSTEIN
Ref!edi<;n RovC' ry Cr&w 2 Ha
Racii C' b I 3 4, y· e Pre• 4.
M·rn
hr
Ha
Monitor 4
Person.,
4· A.Y.A. Op,.rntc,rs C Jb I 2,3 4
GARY GOLDSTEIN
'. ''nstcrrod fr0m Hir>ch H.S. C~icago, 2; Silver p:n ) Cadet Band I,
Concert Band/· Phtsi s Cub 3.4, Pres. 3 4; Sc'.cnce Seminar).
LINDA GOLDSTEIN
Cob"ret I· Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3, Lotte• 2 Mus1cole
1,2 3.4, Steering Group 3 4, /\sst. Dance Director 3, Donco Director 4; Re
'lections Revelry 2· G.A.A. 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec . 4· SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
NATALIE GOLDSTEIN
Giee Club 1,2 4 Sl~dont Conductor 4, AcLompanist 4 C 1,. r 3,4, Cht>r,;I
s,:vcr Pin 3. Mus··"~ I 2.3 4, Minor Role 4· G.A.A. I, H-;rsebbc t Ridinq I·
Pep C.ub 1.2: Tr;.Hi-Y 2,3.4: Yearbock Sen .or Staff 4 Person., Servi e
Mr,r"tcr 4· Ha Monitcr 4· 100°·~ C'ub 3 4; Sc"enn Cli h I· Scie-.e
Fa r 2; I-le.nor Study Ha 3.
IRA GOODE
Hall Monil• r 4· Radio C ..ib I 2.3,4.
ALAN GOODMAN
Student Counc I· H.R. Pros. I : Orchestra I, Letter I G lee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Barbershopper. I Musica'o 2,3,4, t>.1aior Ro!e 2,3,4, Steering
Group 2.3,4, Chora Go'd P ~ 4· Refled'.ors Revelry 3,4· Trock I, Minor
'N" I· Cross Coc:ntry I, Minor "N" I, Mc<t Valuob'.e I· SSSH Chr. 4 ;
German C!ub I· Gererol Sc once C b I
ELISSA GOODMAN
Spohghters 2· Fa P1 Crew 3 4, Sprir g Crew 3, Ref actions Reve ry CrtJW
oy
3: G .A.A. I Mudern Dance. C.ub 4 Ski Club 2; Pep Cl•,b I 2 Hall
Mon.tor 2 Personal Service M·m1tor 7 3 4; Spar"sh Cl"b 2 3: U• ~ers Club
4· p;ns and Pans C'.b 2· Tea.hers of orroorrow 4.
T
PAT GORDEN
Caoine· Alt · Studen• C. ~~ ii A.I . 2.4; H R. Vice Pres. I; Gee C.ub
I 2, Chu1r 3, M, • ca!o 1.2) Slee• ng Group 2 M"nnr Cooral Award 3·
Reflectio~s Reve!ry 4· G.AA. 1,2· Pep Cb I, Racket Squad 4: TriHiY
I 2.3, Trea<. 2: SSSH c, .,m I El 3 4
p,,,,on~
Sec. 4, SSD Asst. 4:
S verCipper2· Ushero C1ob3
ALVIN GORDON
Transferred frcm Austin H.qh Sc hoc
Chicago. 2· Cadet Band I;
Hall Mon.tor 4: Library S•bF 4· French Club I 2 3· lnternot1ona Key
Club 1,2· Record Oflico Monitor 1.2: Bit and Spur R:ding Cl11b I: Honor
Club 1,2: Exponent's Club I.
FAYANN GORDON
Silver Pin 3· Student Council Al~. I; Glee Cub I 2,3. M"nor Choral AwMd
2 3· G.A.A. I ; Ha I M )n°tcr 4· Sp,1n1sh Cl1 b 2 3,4: 100°/ C!ub 4· Teochers
0
,f Tomorrow 3 .4.
MICHAEL GORDON
Trar ·e1·ed 1 r~m 1-,ighand Perk HS. 3· Tennis 1,2.3: M nrr "H" 2· Mir<)r
l\J 3 · M .n t· · 4 La•in Club 3.4: H nor Study Hali 2.
MICHAEL GORDON
St de1' Co n• 4 Alt. ); Cadet Band 2· Fc,;itbal1 Mqr. Sh old 2 Tern11 3·
Ra'Cke· Sq ad 4· Si:.ar sh Club I 2 l
SANDI GORDON
·U. P·e. 4 (" >e C .b I 2,3; SSS>-i Se
4
TONI GORDON
Student Coin .1 Al•.
H.R. Sec 2 F.ill Play Crew 4 G.A.A. I Pep
Ciub I· Tri Hi-Y 2 Hall Mc ni+c r 2 3 · Student Lounge Comm !too 3:
French Club 2,3 , Gen,-rn S• ence Cub I Bio '9Y Club 2· Silver C'ipper
2· Ushers C lu b 4; Toac hers ol Tomcrr0w 4.
JUDITH GOREN
Transfarred from Senn H.S C 'ir<ig''
Glee C!cb 4: Musical St~orinq Gr "'P
Crew 3· Ref!eclions Rove 1ry Crew 3 4·
M~ itor I 2 Art Club 2· Usher C' ,o
2; H R. Sec. 1,3;
P1 ay Crew
G",.A.A I 2 · Pep
4 f'·e,. 4· News
4· Fal
Vice · Pres. 2 4;
3· Spring Play
Cl• b 1,2· H..,11
Bvrea I/.
INA GOULD
Tran sferred irom Ver StE uben ~'.S C~icago, 2 Per,ona Serv·ce Mcnil"r
2; Liorary Serv:ce 4 Span " Club 2· Pil' a~d Pan, C'ub 4.
131
�PHYLLIS GOULD
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S., Des Pl ai nes, 2; Honor Certificate I;
Cabinet 3,4, A lt. I; Studont Counc ; Alt. I· H.R. Asst. Sec. 1,3; G.A.A.
1,3, H orseback Riding I , Bow'ing 1,3; Pep C lub I· Yearbook Senior Staff 4 ;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4· French C lub I 2;
Genera l Science CIJb I; Go'den Gol eon Guild 3,4.
KATHRYN GRABOW
Student Counci 3,4, Alt. 2 · Glee Club 1,2, Choir 34, Accompanist 2,
Vivace 4, Choral Silver P'n 3; Spot:ighters I· G.A.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes
Swim Club 2,3 , Water Show 2,3; Ha'I Mon itor 3· Spanish Club 2· Pins
and Pans Club I.
TANISSE GRADMAN
Orchestra 1,2.3,4, Concert Ma ster 3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3, All-State Musica
Activity 4.
GARY GRAEFF
Transferred from Amundsen H"gh School,
Monitor 4 ; Craftman's Guild 3.
Chicago,
2; Track 2·
Hall
SUSAN GRAFF
Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. I ; Pep Club I ; Spanish C 1ub 2,3; Ushers Club 4 ·
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 3,4
BONITA GRANT
S:lver Pin 3; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I· Modern Dance Club I; Tri-Hi-Y
2: Hali Monitor 4; French Club 2; 100°~ Club 4.
..
SAMUEL GREEN
German C lu b 2,4; Science Semi nar 2: Math Seminar 1,2; State Science
Fair I First award I· Radio Club 1,3.
HEDI GREENBERG
Transferred from Von Stuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council I 2:
Fall Ploy Crew 4, Reflectio ns Crew 4, Talent Show I; G .A.A. I; Pep Club
2; Hali Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor I· Student Lounge Committee
2; Spanish C lub 3 · Teachers of Tom or row 4.
MYRA GREENBERG
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 4, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2.3,4, Pin 3;
G.A.A. I· French Club 2,3 .
SARA GREENWALD
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. Chicago, 3; G .A.A. 1.2: Pep Clu b 2;
Ushers C lub 4.
RICHARD GREENMAN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4· Cabinet Alt. 2,4· Student Council
Alt. I ; H R. Vi ce Pres. 2; Illini B
oy's State 3; German Club 1,23,4; Bi ology
Club 2, Physics Club 3, Treas. 3, Science Seminar 3, Math Seminar 1,2,
Science Fair 1,2 ; Model Railroad Club 2; Chess Club 2.
FRANCES GREISDORF
National Honor Society 3.4, Silver Pin 3; Student Counc· 2, Alt. I;
Debate Team 2.3, Nationa Forensic league 2,3; Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Swim Mg r. 3, Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3 .4,
Water Show 1,2,3 ; Racket Squad 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Nilehilite
Staff 4, Picture Editor 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Hall Monitor 4· French C'ub
1,2,3 4: Science Fair 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; Honor Study Hail 3.
DARLENE GREMBER
Transferred from Foremon H.S., Chicago, 2; Tri-Hi -Y 4· 100% C lub 34·
Ushers Club 4.
REMER GRINER
Footba 11 1,3,4; Major "N" 3 4; Hi-Y 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
DAVID GROSSMAN
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alt. 3, De'egate 4,
Publicity Chr. 4: Fall Play 3: Ra cket Squad 4 : Nilehilite Staff 3 4 News
Edito r 4; Latin Club 1,2,3 ,4: Chess Club I.
MARCIA GRUNDWAG
Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. I, H orseback Riding
Service Monitor 3,4 ; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
SANDRA GRYBOW
Glee Cl ub 1,2,3; Minor Choral Award
Ski Club 3.
I· Hall Mon itor 3, Personal
2 · Spot 1 ighters
I· G.A.A.
EA RL GUENTHER
H.R. Ass't. Chr. I, Sgt. at Arms 2; Hall Monitor 3,4 ; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 4.
132
I;
•·
�RICHARD GUNSAULLUS
Studer.I C 1r · 2 4 Sgt. at Arms 4; G!ee Club I 2, Choir 3,4, Chora'
s· v•1 p:n 3.
ROSEMARY GUSTAVSON
Bron•e Pir 3 G.A.A.
Pep Club I; Tri -H:-Y 2,3 4; Germ~n C Jb I 2,3;
Scien• e F~ r 2· p;n ond Pans Club 4.
EUNICE GUSTAVSSON
Transf.,rred 'rom SchJ rz H.S., Chicago 3; Student Counci, 1,2; Cabinet 4;
Bronze Pin 3, G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowl ing 3, Swim Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 3· Fcrergn
Lang 1119es Club 2· SSSH Sec. 4 Hall Monitor I· Honor Sludy He 3.
DICK GUTTLER
Tran ferred from Taft H.S. Chicago, 2· B
ronze Pin 3; Student Counc r
I, Air. 3; H.R . Pres. I· Basketba : I, Baseball 1,3,4 Minor " N" 3; P.E.
Leader 1,4· Hi Y 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4, Chr. 3.4 Asst. Supervisor 4
Hall M 1n°IN 4 · Student Union B
oard Asst. Monitor Head 4.
ANNELLA HABLER
Glee Ci .b 1.2 3 Minor Chora 1 Award 2; Mls•ca'.e Steering Group 4 ·
Tri-H:.y 2,3 4; Modern Dance C.ub I; Pep Club I ; Personal Service
Se . 3 4 H,,· M.1n'+ r 4 100' Club 3 4, Ed;tor-in-Chief 4· Scionre Fair 2
SETYANINGSIH HADIWIDJOJO
Tr!lr .ferr·rd . ,. "" S.M.A. I/ AC Negri, Purwokerfo Indonesia 4· Student
Co 1rir 4; Radel Squad 4, Tr -Hi-Y 4· Foreign E•change Student C"m
mittee 4; Frerch Cl .b 4.
KENNETH HAGSTROM
CHARLES HAIN
Radio Club 2,4 .
ROBERT HAMPTON
Studen t Council Alt. 2,3; H.R. Pres. 3; Swimming 4, Bowling Club 4;
SSM Asst. Supervi•or 4, Ha Mon.tor 4; German Club 2· Science Fair 2.
SHARON HANLEY
Gleb Cl .b I C 10:r 3,4, Student Conductor 4, Vivace 2,3 4. Musicale 2,3,4
Majer R01e 2.3,4, Steering Gro<.p 2,3, Choral Gold p;n 3; Spotlighters 3,4·
G.A.A. I ; Refled )n< 3 4· Tri-H· .y 2 4; Homecoming Committee 4·
Sp r >h Cl~b 2 3.
ROBERT HANSEN
B· wl1n~ I· SSSH Asst Ch. 4; St.dent Lounge Mon tor 3.
JERROLD HARRIS
Cab' 1el 2 Ra k·
Squad 4.
NICK HARRIS
Cabinet A.t. 4; H.R. Sgt. at A rms I; Golf I; Tennis 3 4; French Club 2;
Biology Club 2, Science Seminar 2,3, Science Fa ir 2 , Magazine Drive
Ce rtificate Award I
BILL HARRIS
Cadd Bond I, lntermed'ate Band 2; Foolbal! I, Shield I · B~·eball 1,2,3,
Minor "N' I· H'-Y 2 Ha Monitor 3.
GAIL HARRISON
Cabinet I 2 Alt. 3 4· ~.R. Pres. I Sec. 3 4· Glee C1ub 1,2 Choir 3,4,
Mu>ica!s 4, Ma .or Roe 4, Choral Silver Pin 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4, Ripplettes
Swim Cub 1.2,3 4, Pres 4, Water Show I 2,3 Crew 1.2,3: Racket Squad
4; SSSl-i Personal Secretory 4, Library Service Chr. 4; Studi:int Lounge
Committee A»I. Chr. 3; Ushers Cl~b 3 4 · Pin• and Par· C' 1b I
ROGER HARTEL
St dent Counc. I 2 Foll Pl"y Crew Chr. 4, Reflections Reve1ry Crew Chr.
2.3, Water Show Crew 3· Studer.I Union Mon:tor 4; Physirs Club 3; A.V.A.
Ope•a+or, C 1b I 2 3 4, Sec Treas. 4; Rad'o Clcb I 2.4.
RENEE HASKELL
Nat iono Honor Socie ty 4; Silver Pin 3: Orchestra 1,2,3.4 , Pin 3· Notiona
Thespian Society 3,4; Fa ll Play Major Role 3 Spring Play Crew 3 Reflections
Reve lry Crew 3,4; SSD Library Service Asst. Chr. 4· Spanish C lub 2,3,4·
Teachers of T mc>rrow 4.
HOWARD HASS
Cadet Band I, Holl Monitor 3.
�JOHN HEBBLETHWAITE
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 4, Treas. 2; Glee Club I 2, Choir Accompanist
3,4 Musicale 1,2 .3, Steering Group 2,3 Choral Gold Pin 3; Hall Monitor
4; Math Seminar I.
DONALD HEDBERG
Cross Country I; Hall Monitor 2.
BOB HEDERICK
Bronze Pin 3· 0'5ketball 2,3, Shie.d 2, Minor "N" 3; Golf 2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2 Maier 'N" 3, Captain 4, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 4; Racket
Squad 4; Hi-Y 2 3,4 · SSSH Chr. 4· Monitor, Supervisor 4.
RICHARD HEDQUIST
P.E. Leaders 3 · Ha ll Monitor 4.
THOMAS HEERES
Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; A.V.A. Operators
Club 2,3 4· Band, Letter, Silver Pin 3.
MARLENE HEFTER
Transferred from Roosevei t H .S.. Chicago, 3; Cabinet Alt. 2; Student
Council Alt. 3; H.R. Chr. 1,2,3; Fal' Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Basketbal1 Mgr. I 2,3, Volleyball Mgr. I 2,3, Major R 3, P.E. Leader 1,2, G.A.A.
De1egete I 2,3; Hall Monitor 1,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
PAUL HEINZE
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. I; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 4;
Track 1,2,3.4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2 Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Hi-Y I 2; SSSH Asst. Chm. 3,4, SSM Supervisor 4·
Student Union Monitor 4. Junior Prom Commirtee 3.
ERIC HELMER
JUDITH HENDRICKSON
Student Council 3,4, Alt. I 2: Glee Club I; G .A.A. I; Ski Club 2·
Ha.I Monitor 4, Persona! Service Mon itor I 2,3; Spanish Club 4; Pins
and Pans Club 2.
SHARON HENRIKSEN
H.R. Sec. 2: Tri Hi-Y 2: Persona. Service Monitor 2.
PENNY HENSEL
Cabinet Alt. 3· H.R. Treas. 2· Glee Club 1,2; Spotlighters 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 3, Spring P'ay Crew 3, Reflections Revelry 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Hall
Monitor 3, Campus Monitor 3, Cafeteria Monitor 3· French Club 3; Ushers
Club 3· Pins and Pans Cub Pres. I· Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Racket
Squad 4.
KAREN HEPBURN
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4 Minor Letter 3: Tri-Hi-Y 2; Hall Monitor
4, Personal Service Monitor 3: 100°~ Cltib 3,4 ; Pins and Pans Club 4.
CHRISTINE HERBST
G:ee C lub 1.2.3.4, Musicale Steering Group 3, Crew 3,4· General Swim
Recreation 2, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3, Crew 3; Tri-Hi -Y
3,4, Pres. 4: Personal Service Monitor I; Homecoming Committee 4; Pins
and Pans Club 3; Ski Club 4.
NANCY HERDRICH
Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y I; German Club I.
BARBARA HERMAN
G.A.A. I· 100% Club 3,4.
JIM HERMAN
Football I; Track 2: P.E. Leader 2· SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 3, Student
Lounge Monitor 3.
KAREN HERRMANN
H.R . Chr. I; G.ee Cub 1,2 3,4. Minor Choral Award 2: G.A.A. I: TriHi-Y 2.4: Ha I Monitor 3 Personu l ·Se,vice Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 2;
Future Nurses Club 1,3,4.
SHARON HERZBERG
Glee Club 2,3.
131
�STEVE HEUBERGER
Sw mm "·9 S~ 'Id I; Ba1eba1 Shield I, Minr>r "N" 2 3; SSSH C~r. 3,4.
JERRY HILDEBRAND
c udf ~t (' 1
I 2,3 4 Pre
2 Exec tive Beard 2, 3 4 Code of Hhic
C mrl" t •Ei 2,
oi Bc.y', S+atc 3· Rarket Squad 3,4 Treth. 4 SSO Exec, fv,
B 1'rd 4 Chr 4, SSSH C mmit+ee 3,4 Crr 3 SSD 3,4 Si..pc·vi :ir 3 Librory
Serv co 3, L.-, ker Service 3· 1-ic 'neccming Comm Hee 3 4 Dire<"tor 4
F?re 3r Exrho"ge Student Com-ni•tee 2 3,4· Scf.ocl Sp rt Cc-rrm1°ec 2·
frend C ib I Fe reig'l l ang"agn Club 2· Golden Golleon Gu; d 3 4
S1'ver Clipper 2 tviaqazine Drive C'lpla·,o I, 1-foh Sole· Awa•d 2 Ce ti!
-ote Aworo I 2;
8, ard cf N eh" 2 Pr.,1. 2.
RICHARD HILD :::BRANDT
St..dert Co mci A.t 2 Geo Clcb I Ch.:iir 2,3.4 Bari-er h0ppers 1.2 3
M_.~:o:ole I, Sta,1. C.-,,.w I. Chcra S·lvcr p·" 3; T•ock I Cross Cc.i..ntr;
I 2.3.4 Min r "N
I MojN "N" 4 Me's! Va,uable Playe· 2 G,,ff I;
'N ' C ;b 4.
DENNIS HILL
Transrerred tr0rn '!no fochnical H.S. Chicago. 2; Fodb,1'1 3, P.~ I nt1do· s 3 ·
Ho: I Mon1 t r 4.
CLAUDIA HILLER
Tran .icrred Iron Sulivan HS., Ch icago, 2: St l'dent Council I: Symphonic
Ch.,:r I, Pep Cub 2· Sentinel Rep. I; Ha Monitor 2. Persoool Service
M, n"tor I, SSD A'' Cor 4· Spaoish Club I 2; Teoch€"> cf T 'morrow I
JACQUELINE HILLSTRAND
H .R. Pres. I Sec 3 c,1: et 2 3· A" Cc•,ncil I 2,3.4. Pros. 4 G!ce Club
, Ref:e<I '>n 4 · Cheer ""der< J 2 Tri-Hi-Y I,::> 3 4, Pres. 4 Vice Pro,, 3 Sqt.
~t Arms 2: SSSH Chr 4 Cafeteria Monitor 4· Jun or Prom C<"lrrMittee
3: Gerrr<>n Ci,,b L 3 S<ierice Fair 2; Si'ver C 1
1pper 1,2; H<meC\'ning
Cnrrmi•tee 4
0
.
0
~·
!LENE HIMELFARB
G 1 C ,,b 1.2 3,4, Musico'e Steoring Group 3,4, Minor Choral Award 1 ·
ee
G .A.A. I· Pep c: b 2· Sp~nish Cl 11'.l 3· U,her< Club 4 · Pins and P~n<
Club 4 .
WILLIAM MARK HINKLEY
Transferred from St . Gocrgo H.S .. fvan>lon 3: H .R. Pres. I; Track I,
Minor Letter I, Coptoin I Most Valuable I· Cross CouPlry I, Minr;r
Letter I Newspoper Staff I, Feature Editor I.
JOEL HIRSCH
Trans•erred fro,,., Ser~. Chicog, I · Cab net A lernate 4; H.R. Treas. 3 4·
Debate Tean- 4· lntermedidle Orches•r;, 2; T'det Sa es Committee 4·
Spanish C!ub 2 3,4, Frencto Club I· Big Br,,t~er 2· Attepdance Of'ice I·
Mu · cale Crew 3.
SHARON HIRSCH
Refec'."ns Reve:ry Cre .. 3· G.A.A I Horseback Riding 3; Pep C."b 2·
~ r• H -Y 2: Ho:I Monitor 2,3, Per.ona Service Mcnitor 4; Homeccmin.,i
C•mrr•ttee 4. At e11dart 3: Spa"ish Cl b 2.
MICHAEL HIRSCHSTICK
Cabiner I · H.R. 'reas. I Y1co Prns. 3 4· Baseba I 2,3,4, Major 'N" 3; "V'
Cub 4 · SSSH Chr. 3.
IRA HOFFBERG
Transferred from Senr• H.S., Ch1cogo, I ; H .R. Treas. 4· Orche,t ra
4 Intermediate Band I , Concert Bond 2,3,4, Pin 3; Wrestling 3,4 ; Genera
S ience Club I. Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3 Sc ience Seminar 2, Science
Fair 2· Ches< Club 1.2,3· Bowling Cl.,h I .
ROBIN HOFFER
Silver Pin 3· Student Cruncil 1,2.3, Homecoming Committee I Foreign
Exchange St"dont Committee 2.3,4· llliri Boy's State 2· 1ntermurai Golt
1,2; SSSH Chr. 4. Asst. Chr. 4 ; Student Lounge Committee C~r. 2
Germ11n Cub 2 3 Matto SemiMr 1,2 · Magazine- Drive Captair
DONALD HOFFMAN
Refle + "ns RevP ry Crew 4· SSD Library Servi-e 2; Ge•man Club 2 · Phys1e
Cl b 3, Ma · h Semi~ar I, Sc;ence Fo"r I.
HOWARD HOFFMAN
Trllnsferred · r"m R"gc• S~ 'ivon l-1,S. C1<'-ago 2· Cabi"et Alt. 1 Sec. 2·
Student Co~nci A1t. I, Sgt at Arm< 2 · H.R. Pres. I, Vice Pres. 2; Arf
Gold Key I; Cadet Band I l~termndiote Bond 2; Track 3; Ye<1rbook H.R.
Representative 1,2; School Newspoper I 2, Sports Editor 2; Cafeter..,
Monitor 4· Genera Science C t:b; A.V,A Operatcrs CIJb
2 Che"
C!ub 2.
MARK HOFFMAN
H.R. Treas . I· Golf I 2, M:nor "N" 2: lntramurai Tenn11 4· Racket Squad
4 : Span"sh C lu b 2; Physi(s C lub 3,4; A .V A. 1,2.3.4.
MI C HAEL HOFFMAN
Transferred from Roo5evelt H,S., Ch1c11g,,, 3: Student Counc1 1 I 2: H.R.
Sec. 2· Intermediate Band I : Bosketba I· Swimming 2,3· Wrestling 2,3;
P.E. Leader I .2,4· Holl Monitor I, Cafeteria Monitor 2,4· Library Service I.
MARGUERITE HOHS
G.A.A. I 2.3 Hor•.ebad Riding 2 3, Minor Letter 2; Pep Club 1,2: Pins
a~d Pan - C ub 2.
�LARRY HOKANSON
Art Counc 3,4· Sk, Clcb 4· SSSH Assistant Chairman 4.
ARTHUR HOLLAND
Footba I 2.
MARILYN HOLTZ
Cabinet 2.3 Treas. 4; Stude~t Council Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I· Glee
Club Student Director 1,2, Mu;icol Crew 2 Steering Group 2.3, Choral
Gold Pin 4 Cho"r 3,4; Reflections Revelry I 3 4: Ski Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ;
Cheerleader 2 3,4; Pep C lub 1,2· Racket Squad 3 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1.2.3: Personal
Service Monitor 2: Jo.,nior Pr0m C:ommitlee 3. Homecoming Committee 4:
Spanish Club 2; 100% C lub 34· Biology Ciub 2· Silver C lipper 2; Usher>
Club 3,4; SSO Receptionist 4-; {pie Advisory Cabinet, Counci Choirman 4.
PAUL HOLZMAN
NANCY HOOVER
National Honor So~1ety 3, Silver Pin 3; H.R . Treas. 3,4· Fall Ploy 4
G.A.A. I: Lat:n Club 3 · Bio'ogy Cl b 2· A.Y.A. Operators Ch,b 3.
FRI EDA HORVITZ
Transferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago I; Fall Play Crew 4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4· Future N rses Clob 2,3.
MELVIN HOWELL
Hall Monitor 2; Spanish Club 3,4, German Club 4.
BARRY HUMPHREY
SSSH Chr. 4 Monitor Supervisor 4, SSD St.pervisor 3: Homecoming Com·
mittee 4 ; Physics Club 4, Astronomy Club 4 State Science Fair I, Award I;
A.Y.A. Opera ors Club 1.2.3.4.
SUSAN HYMAN
St ,dent Coun• I 3 4; H.R. Sec. I· G.ee Club I 2,3 ; Spring Ploy Crew I;
Ha 1 Monitor 4 Persorol Service Monitor I; French Club 2.
ROBERT INGERSOLL
Ten,· 2· H Y 3· Niiws Bureau 3· French Club 2.
PATRICIA INGRAM
French Club 2
WALTER ISAAC
Notiona Honor Society 4: Silver Pin 3· H.R. Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4: Swimming
1,2.3,4, Major "N" 3: "N" Club 34 · Hi·Y 4; SSSH Chr. 4, Cafeteria Super.
visor 4: Latin Club 2,3 4· Model Railroad Club Pres. 3: Mag~zine Drive
Certi~icote Award I.
JACK ISAACSON
Tran ·ferred from Roosevelt H.S. Chicago, 4· Notiono Honor Society 3,4·
Con~ert Band 3 4· Newspaper Staff 3· L brory Stoff I; German Club
1.2 3· A.Y.A. 4.
JERRY ISRAELITE
Swimm 1g I 2 M nor "N 2.
JUDITH IVERSON
Tr -Hi-Y 4 SSSH Sec. 3 Personal Sec 4· Hall Mon tor 2
G!ee C b
Personal Ser. e Monitor 4; Ushers Clcb 3,4; Pin~ and Pans Club 2.
SHARON IVERSON
Cadet Bond I, C0ncert Band 2.3.4, Letter 3; G.A.A. 1,2.3.4-, Horseback
Riding 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4; French Club 2; 100% Club 4.
JOHN IZARD
H.R. Pres. 1,2 ,3.4; Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1,2 3; Basketboll I, Minor
"N" I· Track 2, Minor "N" 2· Baseball l Shield I ; Wrestling 2,4, Minor
"N" 2, Maior "N" 4 ; P.E. Leader 2,3 4 ; Racket Squad 4-; Hi--Y 1,4· SSSH
Chairmen 4, Asst. Chairman 3: Student Union Mor "tor 4 : A.Y.A. Operators
Club I.
CAROL JACKSON
Transferred fr•·m Coral Gables Senior H.S .. Coral Gobles Florido 4·
Notional Honor Soc ety 3; G 1ee Club l · Spotl"ghters 2 4-; Tri-Hi-Y 2·
French C lub I .2 4.
13G
�JUDITH JAC KSON
OrchE' !" 2.3.4, Leiter 3: Tri-Hi Y 2.3.4; Personal Service Monitor 4·
Sponish CIJb 3.4. Sgt ol Arms 4: Scribb'.ers Cub I, G<"'ldon Galle.Jn
G ·id 3 4. B< ~rd 4 Teo hers of Tomorrow 2.
DOROTHY JACOB
Tran.ferred tr m
I Buard A1·. 2
A.t. I 2, G.A.A.
r ce M "•-·
s,
B:com Twp. H.S. Chicago Height• II no:-; 3; Beard Rep.
fall Ploy Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3,4; Girls' League
1,2 3 4, Moder~ Dance Clt.b 3; Pep Club 1,2; Per.onal
4; Lotin Club 1,2· Future Nurse> C'uo 3.4
JERALD JACOB
Transl •rred
m Sullivon H.S., Chicago. 2: H .R. Chr. I
A.V.A Op.,ret r• C:ub 1 2,3 4
Giee Cl.ib I:
SUSAN JACOBS
Tran .ferrod fr ·m S•1 v<'ln H.S .. Chicago, I· G.A.A. 3, Modern Dance
Club 3· P.E. Leaders Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2· Personal Service Monitor I ; Span
ish Club I 2· Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 3,4; 100% Clcb 4,
WARREN JACOBS
Silver Pin 3· Personal Service Monitor 4: German Club 2,3.4· Biology
C!ub 2; Golden Ga Icon Guild Associate Member 4.
HARVEY JACOBSON
Transierred fr,.,m Aushn H.S. Chicago 2: Bronze Pin 3; Student Counci
I; Orchestra 1.2; Fa:I P'ay 3; Football 1,2· Basketball I Rocket Sq,ad 4:
Ha Monitor 4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4: Latin Cl~b I 2,3 4· Sdenre foir I:
Honor Club I.
JOEL JACOBSON
Baseball 1,2,3 Shie!d I, MinN "N" 3; AV.A. Operators Club 4.
DOROTHY JAEGER
H.R. Pres. 2: Art Council 2,3: Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. I:
Pep Club I; Tri Hi Y 7,3: Ushers Cl .1b 4; Magazine Drive High Sales
Award I .
DONALD JANIAK
Personal Service Monitor 2 Holl Monitor
General sc·ence Club I Sc'ence Fair 2.
3,4,
SSSH
Asst.
Chr.
4·
IRWIN JANN
Codet B<ind I, Intermediate Bond 2. Concert Bo nd 2; Fall Play 4; Racket
Squad 3,4· H'-Y I: Ha Monitor 4· St ,dent Lounge Committee 4; Spanish
C! b 3.
SHERWIN JAROL
~ransferred from Ro<>sevelt HS., Cl- cogo 2; H.R. Pres. I; P.E. Leaders 2.
LINDA JOELSON
Cabinet Alt. 2· G.ee Club 2,3, Choir 4 Musica e Crew 2, Musicale 4:
Spotlighters 2,3 Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Ski Club 2· Pep Club I· Tri-Hi-Y 24: Nilehil1te Staff 3,4, Circulotion Man.
ager 4 Yearbook Senior Stoff 4· SSD Librory Service 3. SSD locker Servico
3; French Club 1,2· Science Fair 2: Scribblers Club; Teachers of Tomorrow
3 4 · Magazine Dr;ve Certif'caie Award I.
JUDITH JOFFE
Cabinet 3, Alt. 4: Student Council Ait. 2; G!ec Club 2.3, Minor Chora
Award 3· G.A.A. 1,2; Pep C lub 2; Racket Squad 4: Tri-Hi-Y 2.3,4 ; Ha
Monitor 4· Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Ciub 2,3, Execut;ve Board
3· Ushers Club 3.
ALICE JOHANSON
H.R. Sec. 2· G.A.A. 1,4, Bow11ng 4; Pep C'.ub I: Yearbook Senior Staff
4· 1' 1° .. hi :t., S+,,ff Tyn"t 4
0
ROBERT JOHANSON
Cobiner ,2 · Bow1 ng I; Cross Country I: SSSH Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4:
Rad·-:> C!ub 2,3 4, Set.. 4, Treo~. 4.
CAROL JOHNSON
Student Counc
· Glee Club 2: Pep Club 2; Tr"-Hi-Y 2.4: SSSH Com·
mittee Sec. 4 Personal Serv1~e Mon tor 3; Homecominq Committee 4,
Student Lounge G>mmittee I: Spanish C' b 2 I00°'0 Club 3. DOROTHY JOHNSON
Transferred from Iowa City High Schoo1
I 2, Choir 2,3; Operetto I 2,3.
Iowa City, Iowa, 4; Glee Club
PENNY JOHNSON
Cabinet 3,4 Alt. I: Debate Team I; Glee C lub I ,2, Choir 3,4, Accompanist
2, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Major Role 2,4 Steering Group 2,3, Choral
Gold Pin 3; Spotlightcrs 2, Notionol Thespian Society 3,4: Fall Play 3, Crew
4, Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry 1,2 3,4, Award 2, Minor Drornatics
Award 3; G.A.A. 1.2 · Ski Club 2.4; Pep Club I: Tri Hi-Y 2,3 · Hall
Monitor 3, Personal Service MonilN I; Student Union Board 4; Jun·or
Prom Committee 3; Homecomirg Q een 4· Sponis~ C:ub 1,2.3 4, Vice Pres.
3; Science Fair 2 · Ushers Cl~b 3
137
�JUDITH JOHNSON
Student C nc A terrale 4 Tro Hi Y 2; Hall Morotor 4 ; Frend•
2 3 4· 100' , C .b 4: Future l\lur•n Club 3,4· Correspord ng Sec.
KAREN JOHNSON
St dert Cr ;ncil 4 Al'. 2,3· G <'e Cub 2 3· Fal Play
Cabinet
" Ref echon; R,veory Cre.v I G.A.A I Pep C ,b I R,1do• Squad 4·
Sec. 3,4 Har. Moni+t' 4 Student Union Mc oih• 4· Hcmecomirg
mi++ee 4 Span•-~ Club 2.3· Lsher< C o 3.
Club
4.
Crew
SSSf-l
Com
LILA JOHNSON
Transferred rom Roosevelt H.S, Cnicaqo, 3; Student Coun~ I A:t. 4·
Officer 3· G:ee Club 1.7 3 Tr Hi Y 3, Library Staff 1.2: French Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrcw 2.
SALLIE JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Des Moines , Iowa , 2; Bronzo Pin 3·
Musica le Crew I; G .A.A. 2 Horseback R'dinq 2; Pep C'ub I: Tri Hi Y
2.3,4 , Y-Teens I , Pres. I: Yearbook Senior Section 4; SSO EPIC Sec. 4:
Personal Service Monitor 2· Attendance Office Monitor 3,4 ; Stt.dy Hali
Chr. I; Latin C'.ob 1.2; 100° Club 3.4. Vice Pres. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4
TERRYL JOHNSON
Cadet Band I lnformediole Bond 2; Hi-Y 4· L.brary Staff I 2.3.4;
La ·n Cub 2,3 Mc.del Roiir-:iad CLb I· Foreign Language Cl;b 2 3.
ROBERT JONAS
Cabi 1et 4 Alt. 2· H.R Pres. I· Bo ...-i:no I.
JOHN JUERN
Cadet Bond I, Intermediate Band 2 Concert Band 2: Hall Mon itor 4.
HELMI JUNG
Glee Cl,,b 7 3· Ripp lettes Swim C'ub 2 3, Waler Show 2 3, Swim Club
Vice Pres. 4; Pep Cub 2: Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; SSSH Sec. 4,
Hall M0nitor 3 4 PMsona! Service Monitor 3 SSD Chr. 4· Student Union
Monil· r 4 H· me• oming Committee 4; German Cub 2 4· Ushers Club 3.
JAMES JUNGWIRTH
Dcbatt Teo,.., 2,3 4 National Forensic Leag~e 2,3 4 Pres. Nilehi C~opter 4
Degree ~I Huner 3· Orchestra 3,4, Cadet Bard I Concert Bond 2.3,4, Pin
3; Ref eclions Revelry 4· Latin Club 4; Physics Clcb 3,4, Vice Pres. 3 Treas.
4· R~d - Cl 1:- 2; Mask & Gavel Club 4, Pres 4,
ARLENE KAISH
HR. Tea I· G.A.A. I 2; Spanish Cli b 2,3· U·~ers Ckb 4; Teachers d
- m rr• w 1,2 3,4.
GLORIA KAIZ
Transferred fr, m Su' •van H.S .. Chicago. 2; Cab net Alt. 3; Nllliona
Thc1pian Society 4· Fall P!ay C rew 3,4, Sprinq Play Crew 3, Reflections
Revelry 4, Crew 3; G.A.A. 4; Modern Dance Club 4 ; P.E. Leaders I;
Ha:I Monitor 4· French Ciub I 2,3· Science SeminM 2,3 4, Scienre Fa'r 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 3 4.
ROBERT A KALES
Transferred from Von Stecben H.S., Chicago 2· Siiver Pin 3; S~udent
Counci l I; H.R. Sec. I; Fall Play Crew 2,4 Spring Play 3, Refections
Revelry 4: P.E. Loaders I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi Y Club 2; Yearbook Senior
Stoff 4: Hol l Monitor 1,2,4. Cafeteria Monitor I: Spanish Club 2 3 · I00°~
Cl,b :J: U>hers Club 4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow 4
MARCIA KAMPS
Silver Pin 3 Gie" Cl~b 1,3; Spotlightors I 2 3 4· Go 0d Pin 4; Fol Play
Cr"'w I Srr n-J P ~y C:rnw I· YMrhnok S<>ninr Staff 4· French C b 2,3,4
PHILLIP KARAFOTAS
-r~n prred !• rr Sc urz HS., Ch"cago, I· Cabinet A.I. 3; rl.R Pres. 3 4·
Glee Cl.b 2, C vir I 3 4, Barber.hoppers 2, Muskd!e 1,2.3, Opera I,
Chora Silver Pin 2; Refiec•ions Reve!ry I 2,3 ,4; Footbo 1,3 Minor "N"
3: Swimming I 2,3,4, ' Major "N' 2 Most Yo uob e 3: Tennis 1,2 3 4 Major
"N" 3· "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leader 3: Racket Squ11d 4; SSSH Asst. Chr
3, Cf r. 4· St oded Union Monitor 4· Spar>i h Cl~b 2.
STEVEN KARAS
1n B<•y' State 3· Horseba:k Ridinq 3· SSSH Asst. Chr 4 H11ll Monitor 2·
ScienC£. Fair I 2 Model Railroad Club I.
0
LYNDA KARL
Transferred from Seon H.S .. Chicago. 3: H.R. Vice Pres. I· Gloe Club 4:
Foil Play Crew 4· GA .A. I 2: Cafeteria Monitor 4: Tickoi Sa 0es Committee
4: Librory Staff 3 · U .hers Club 4: Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Red Cros'
Representative 2.
JOHN KARLSON
Swimming Shoo d I, Minor "N" 2- SSSH Asst. Chr. 3 4· Mc-nibr 2
PAULA KAROL
Tran;ferrcd fr.;m Roc,.evelt H.S., Chicago. 2; Glee Club I 4 , Choir I,
M,,,i~a I M;r>or Role· Tr:·Hi-Y 3; Ushers Club 3 School Spirit Champaign
Music11 I, Minor Role; Tr Hi Y 3· Ushers Cub 3· Schc.::il Spirit Compaiqn I.
138
�LYNN KARZEN
r ~o remd from Aus•i' H.S .. Chicago I; Cobinet 2.3
Hu. Moni'c' 4, Por.o~al Service Mon l0r · Jurior
Latin C b I Frenc n C ub 2 3 · I 00° C:ub 2.3 4 Sec.
Club , B;c 1cgy Cl•,b 2 Sc ence Fa · r 2 · Teochers 0f
"' c ib 2 3,4.
T
JOAN KASCH
G1ee C b · SSSH Secretary 4 Hall Monitor
Al+. 1,4· Pep C 1b
Prom C irr>~i•lee 3·
3 · Genaro Scierre
morr >W 3 4; F I re
Pins and Pan• Chib 2 4.
DALE KASPER
HR. S,.c. I Treos. 2: G .A.A. 1.2 Bow11ng 2· SSSH Sec. 4· Fronc'> Cub
2· Pins 11nd Pon Club I ; Magaz'ne Drive High S11los Aword I Cerhiic11tc
AwMd I· Mon.tor 4 .
BARRY KATZ
Trar1s·e reo from Sl'lutf> Sh:ire, Chicago. 2; Minor Dromat:c, Awdrd 4;
St.ide .. · Cnun• ·1 I; lntermediote Band 2; Nat"··no Thespian Society 3,4;
Fall P oy Crew 3,4 Spring Play, Crew 3, Ref ~ctions Reve ry 2 4· Wrest ir>g
· SSSH Chr, 4· Span"sh C!ub 3,4· A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3 4
STEVE KAUFMAN
Tran ·er red frorr Von Steuber. Ch cago. 3; H1:rier•>om St de rt Counri
I· S1uO• nt Cc ncil 2· Newspaper 2· Ha' Giard I· Lettcr'1lan 3· Ba <elbal
2; G<>rman Club 3.
JUNE KAY
Gae Cluu 2· s~, C .b 24· Tri-H"Y 2; Spon·h Ci,b 34
C' 1b 2 Trans 2.
F lure Nur>es
SHARON KAYE
Student C ·unc il Alt. 4 ; Pep C. b 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2: SSSH Sec. 4, Lib,,ry
Sorv' e 3 ,4· H~.mec0m1ng Committee 4 ; French Cl,,b 2 .
JACQUELINE KEER
Transforred rr m Von Steuben H.S .. Chicago, 4 · G .A.A. 1.2.J: Hal
Monitor 3 Per,onal Service Monitor 2,3 Library Service I; Jr,urntJI Repro
sen<"at;ve 2.
BONNIE KEITH
T ·a,
red from Els•cn H.S. M1cfi gan City, 1ndiana
G·eu C ,b 4• G.A.A. 3 B)w\ing 3.
3;
H.R
RI C HARD KELLER
Tran.ferred frc>m H"•scl> H.S .. cn·cago, I; hctba 2; Bosketba
Baseoo 3 4· Wrest. ~g I; Hi Y I· SSSH Chr. 4· Physic• Cl,b 3
S"" 4
2 3 4·
NANCY KELLY
G ea Club I · Spotlighters 2; G .A.A. 1.3; Pep Cl~b 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2.4; p,,,
S1.'nal Service Monitor 3.4· Homecomino Committee 4· Sp,,nish Club 3 4
'r0~', . 4· P:n, and Pans C!ub I.
'
BARBARA KENAGA
Silver Pin 3 Orchestra 4 lntermed:ate Band I, Concert Bond 2,3,4· G .A.A.
I ; Ski Club 2 · Pep Club I· Tri-Hi-Y 2 3; l ibrary Servirc Chr. 4, Spani1h
C:ub2 100°' Club34,
ROBERT KETTERING
intcrm ed "te Band 1.2 Concer:· Band 3, Letter 3·
4· Ro1.<et Sq, "d 4 · SSSH Ass+. Chr. 4.
1
rack 2,3 4· Wre<tl .ng
GARY KEUPER
~r~n tered froM Hirsch H.S., Ch cago I; Fall P'ay Crew 3, Spr nq Pray
C•ew 3· Personol Service Mnni'or 3.4· L"ti · Clu~ 2.3 Phvsin Clut> 3 4 Se4· C~es.< Cub 2.
BETTY KILCULLEN
G1ee C "b f 2 3
lvf n·t, r 4.
Minor Ch:iral Award 2; Tri H. Y 3· PersoMI Service
ROLAND KING
i ra k 2.
DENNIS KIPPERMAN
Wresting 2, Fo-,+ball
Shield I; Bowl ing Club I• P.E. Leaders 2 · Ha'I
Mrn tor 4, Peroonol Service Man ito, 4· Latin C1ub 2.3· Physic< Ciub 3.
JAMES KITC HEN
Glee C' b 1.2· Football I• Ha: Monitor 3.
I '.\!I
�ROBERTA KIVILUOMA
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: Orchestra 1.2,3 ,4 , Silver Pin 3:
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Golf Mg r. 3 4 Mo dern Dance Club 3, Major Letter 3:
Pep Club 1,2· Tri-Hi-Y 2,3 4- Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Latin C lub 2,3.4·
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MARLENE KLEIN
Transferred from Rooseve't H_S_, Chicago, 3· G.A.A. 1.2,3: Badminton
Mgr. 3, Volleyba ll Mgr. 2, Bowling 3· Yearbook Genera l Staff 2; 100°/n
Club 4 ; German C!ub I 2.
KATHARINE KLINGBEIL
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Horseback Riding 1.2,3,4. Modern Dance C 1ub 3,4, Minor
Letter 3: Pep Club 2: Pins and Pans Club 2,3; 100';; Club 4· Teachers of
0
Tomorrow 4.
NANCY KLING BERG
Silver Pin 3: Gee Club
Guild 3,4.
1,2,3,4
Choral Silver Pin 4 · Golden Galleon
ROBERT KLINGENSMITH
National H onor Society 3,4 ; Silver Pin 3 : H.R. Vice Pres. 2: Illini
Boy's State 3· Footba l 1,2,3,4, Maier "N" 3, Captain 1,2; Basketball
1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Baseball I ,2,3 4, Ma jor "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4 , Sgt. at
Arms 4· P.E. Leaders 2 : SSO Executive Board 4, Head Super. SSM 4,
SSSH Chr. 3, Hal l Monitor 3,4 ; Student Union Mo nitor 4.
WAYNE KLINGSTEDT
H.R. Pres. 2· Footba ll 2,3 ,4, Majo r "N" 3; Track 2,4; Wrestling 2; "N"
Club 3,4: SSSH Chr. 4 , Asst. Chr. 4. Hall M onitor 2; Student Union
Monitor 4.
CAROL KLOCKE
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Counc il 2; H.R. Treas . 4 , Pres. 2· Art Council
2,3,4, Vi ce-Pres. 2, Sec. 3,4: Glee Club I; Ski CIL1b 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Chaplain 4; French Club 2; Honor Study Ha'I 3.
LAWRENCE KNITTER
TOM KOCH
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
DOROTHY KOHLS
Hall Monitor 2,3 · Latin Club 3.
DANIEL KONITZ
Student Council 3; Hall Monitor 2.
LAWRENCE KONOPKA
Transferred from South Side H.S.. Fort Wayne, Ind ia na, I : Silver Pin 3:
Student Council Alt. 4: Basketball 2,3, Track 2,3, Shield 2, Cross Country
2,3,4, Maier "N" 3, Captain 4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3.4; SSSH
Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2, SSM Super. 4; Latin Club 2; Epic Executive
Council 4.
HENRY KOPPEL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Reflections Revelry 4· Range1
Athletic Awards 2; Ticket Sales Committee 2· Red Cross Representative I
DONALD KORN ELLY
Cabinet Alt. 2; S+edent Counci l Alt. 1,3,4: Intermediate Band I, Conceri
Band 2,3 ,4. Silver Pin 3; Football 1,2 Shield 2: Cross Country 3; Wrestling
1,2, Shield I: Ski Club I· Racket Squad 4 ; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2: Home
coming Committee 4: Foreign Exchange Student Comm ittee 2 3; German
C1ub 3.4. Pian. Chr. 4· Chess Club 3; "Y" Inventors Club 3 4.
JOHN KORSAN
Cadet Band I; Cross Country 2,3 , Minor "N" 3; Gymnastics 3; Racket
Squad 4; Hi-Y 2.3 4; SSSH Ass' t. Chr. 3 4; Hall Monitor 2, Cafeteria
Monitor 3 · Student Union Monitor 4.
GARY KOSSOF
Transferred from Taft
Library Monitor I.
H .S.,
Chicago,
I : A.V.A.
Operators
Club
3,4;
RICHARD KOSTELNICK
Cabinet 2 · Student Council I : Hall Monito r 3.4 ; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3; Radio Club 1,2 ,3,4 , Pres. 3.
SANDRA KOTAREK
Student Council Alt. 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Pres. 3,4;
Silver Pin 3: Tri -Hi-Y 2· SSSH Sec . 3,4; French Club 4.
HO
�JOAN KOZDRON
Tran· "r ·ed fr01T' T. ey H.S., c~ .ago, I.
EDITH KRAMER
rr·1d f·~·m Rco:;evelt H.S., Chicago
,
,_,1 1~r , .2 Tea·hers ~f Tr morrov1 4.
3· Giee Club 4
G.A.A. I 2·
FRED KRANZ
Basketba I 2 Snie d 2 Racket Squ<'ld 4: H .y
tball ,2, Shied
, 2 3,4, Sgt. at Arrrs 4; SSSH Asst. C~r. 4, Chr. 4 Hall M,.,n"tor 4 StL
o Mc. tor 4 German C1Jb 2 3.
dent J
KATHYRN KRATZER
Cab net A" 3· G1ce Club I 2,3, Choir 4 Viv<1co 3,4, M1, cale Steering
Gr0ip 3,4, Musicale Executive Gro,,p 3,4, Cnoral Siver Pin 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
SSD Library Service Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3,4 Sec. 4: I 00%
Clt.b 4; R"ng Commi+tee 2.
RICHARD KRAUS
Atrrn, my C Jb I 2 3 4, Treas. 2.
BERNARD KRAVITZ
'<at
O•' t
n r
S•
1cfy
4; Siver P"n 3; Br0'.C'<;y Cl"b 2 3; Math SeminM 1,2.
SUSAN KRAWITZ
Nationa Hnn0r Society 4; Si lver Pin 3; Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. I Fall Play
Crew 3 Reflections Crew 3,4, Musicale Dancer 4· G.A.A. 3, Modern Dance
Club 3; NilehiHe Stoff 4; SSSH Asst. Chairman 4· Library Staff 3; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Biology Club 2, Science Seminar 3,4· Bridge Club 3: Future
Nurses Club 3 4· Nc:>tional Thespians 4.
BARBARA KREISMAN
Transferred from V n Steuben H.S. Chicag" , 2; Fall Play Crew Chairman
ection; Revelry Crew Cha ,rman 4; G.A.A. I 3· Pep Club 2; Speni•~
4, Ref 1
C:ub 2.
GAIL KROICHICK
H .R. Se•. 3· G1ee Clt.b I 2· l=all Play Cre,., 4; G.A.A. I; Span"sh Club 2
Teachers A T~m0rrow 4.
RICHARD KROON
ona H •nor So• iety 3,4; Silver Pin 4, Cabinet 1,4 Cabinet Pre• 4;
l\Ja•1
Student Co nc .. J· Big Brother 2· H i-Y Citizenship Award 3: Orchestra
I, Concert Band I, Footbll' 1,2 , Minor "N" 2· Sw;mming 1,2 ,3,4, Ma'or
'N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Racket Sq.iad 4· SSSH Cfir. 4· S+udent Un on
Mon.hr 4: German Club 2.
SALLY KRUGER
G.A.A. I 2.3
Club 3 4.
Q
l
Horseback Riding
1,2,3: Hall
Monitor 4; Pins and Pans
SUELLEN KRUPP
Nationa Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 3 · Debate Team 2, National Forensic
League 2.3: Art Council 1,2 3 4, Sec. I 2 Art Gold Key 2,3, Medalist National
Scholastic Art Awards 2.3: Choir 4, Vivace 3,4, Steering Group 3· Fall Play
Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3 Home~0ming Comm ttee 4; Gdden
Ga !eon Gu"d 3 4, Board 4.
WILLIAM KUHL
A.V.A. Operahrs Club 1,2 3,4.
ZORINE KUNAR
S+ ident C n I Alt. I: Fa I p:ay Crew 4; G.A.A. I; SSSH Sec. 4; Spanisr
C1ub I 2 4· U 1er C 1ub 4· Teachers of T!lmorrow 4.
PATRICIA KUSSMAN
Persona Se"· e Mon·1,,r 2.
NICHOLAS KYROS
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chi~ago, 2; Cabinet 3, A:t. 3; Ha I Monitor
3· Junior Prom Committee J; Latin Club.
BARBARA LADDEN
Transferred from Hyde P.;rk High School, Chicago, 3: G.A.A. 1,2.
JAMES LA FRENTZ
Cadet Bond I lrtermed idte Band 2: Track 2,3, Minor 'N" 2; Cross
N" ); "N" Club 3.4; SSSH Asst Chr. 4; f-lall
Country 1.2,3,4 Ma N
Monitnr 4.
111
�TOM LAIN
Transferred from Amundsen,
Football Leiter.
Ch icago, 4; Student Council Alternate 4;
BARBARA LAMBERT
Trcinsferred from Austin H.S. Chicago 4; National Honor Society 3,4 ·
Freshman Council I; Austin Student Government I; Glee Club 2,3, Major
Letter 3; G .A.A. 1.2 3,4, Volleyball 2 Division 1,2 Gym Assistant 2;
Newspaper Reporter 3, Page Ed'tor 3· Librarian 2 · Future Teachers of
America 4; Persona. Service Monitor 4.
SHERWIN LANDERMAN
NANCY LANNERT
G!ee Club 1,2,3 4, Choral Silver Pin 4: Pep Club I: Spanish Club 2.4.
JAN LANOFF
Student Counci 2, A!t. 3,4; Debate Team 2; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature
Editor 4, News Bureau 3 · SSSH Chr. 4· Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
SHARI LARNER
Student Council Alt. I·
Group 4, Prop . Chr. 4,
Play Crew 3· Reflections
I 2; German Cub 2 3·
LINDA LARSON
Cabinet Alt. 2· HR. Treas. I; G'ee Club!; Ski Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3 .4 .
NANCY LARSON
Transferred from Lakeview H.S., Chicago, 3: Bronze Pin 3; H .R. Pres. I,
Treas. 3; Choir 2· G.A.A. 1,2,3 4; P.E. Leaders 1,2· Tri-Hi-Y Chaplain 2·
Hall Monitor 2; Honorable Mention Art Awcrd 2.
BARBARA LAWLER
Transferred from Lakeview H.S .. Chicago, I : Cabinet Ar. 4; H.R. Vice
Pres. 3; G.A.A. I ; Pep Club I: Yearbook Senior Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3,4,
Hall Monitor 2; IOO';i Club 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Honor Study Ha I 3.
SANDRA LAWLER
G.A.A I; Pep Club I 2; Nilehi,ite Typist 4; Ha I Mon ·tor 2; Homecoming
Committee 4; I007 Club 3 .4 ; Pins and Pans Club 4.
0
BONNIE LEHR
Silver Pin 4· Cabinet 2.3, Alt. 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 3;
Glee Club I; Reflections Revelry 4, Crew 3· Ski Club 2· Pep Cltib 1.2
Racket Squad 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4 : Studen7 Union Boord 4·
French Club 2,3,4; I00°/ Club 3,4; Go'.den Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4·
0
Ushers C'ub 4; Bridge C 1ub 3· Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4; B'g Sister 2.
ERROL LEIFER
Hal/ Monitor 2.
CARL LENCA
MARILYN LENTZ
Glee Club I; Spot1ighters 2· Fall Play Crew 4; G .A.A. I; Pep Club I·
Tri -Hi-Y 2.3 4 Treas. 4; Ha'I Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 7;
Latin Club I, Spanish Club 4; Sc!ence Fair 2.
GLORIA LERMAN
Silver Pin 3· G.A.A. 1,2· Pep Club 1.2· Tri -Hi Y 2 · French Club
100°~ Club 4· Math Semina1 I.
1,2,3·
MICHAEL LERNER
Si'ver Pin 3· Illini Boy's State 2; Debate Team 2.3,4, Vice Pres . 4, National
Forensic League 2, Degree of Honor 3; Cader Band 1, Concert Band 2 3.4.
Pin 3; Reflections Revelry 4; Horseback Riding 1,2.3; S ki C:ub 4; Span'sh
Club 2; Science Fair 2; Magazine Drive High Sa es Award I · Ma sk & Gave1
Club 4, Vic e Pres. 4 .
JOHN LETZKUS
Wrestling I 2 Min or "N' I 2· Honor Stt1dy HalJ 3.
ST AN LEVANDER
112
Gee Club 1,2,3 .4, Student Director 4, Steering
Minor Chara, Award 2: Fall Play Crew 4, Spring
Reve:ry Crew 4· G.A.A. 1.2· Ski Club 3· Pep Club
Ushers Cl .. b 4· Fuhre N.irses Cub 4.
�LINDA LEVEE
Sp t gr'e , 3: Fall Pray 4: Reflections 4; G.A.A. Bowling 4· Ha'I M'ln fur
4 ''"den Ga'leon Guild 3 4 Silver Clipper 2.
BARBARA LEVENFELD
Sr .dent C"""· I A.t. 2· Glee Club I; Sp0t ghters 1,2· Fe Play Crew 3
Reilccf >P Reve 1ry 4; GA.A.
· Pep Club I, R11det Sq ad 3,4 Sgt.
a' Ar<ns 4 Tri Hi Y 2 SSSH Sec 3 4, SSD Sec. 3· Spanish C b 2 3 U.~ers
c 4 reoc "en; r i rc morrcw 4.
RICHARD LEVIN
Cato
A!t I· ~tuoent C-,, r.c
Air. · B: g Brc!"P.r 2: H R Pre • 3;
Bny s 1;:1le,, C'~b I, Cticir 2.3 4 Barbershoppers 1,2,3,4 Musicale 1.2 3,4,
Musica" SteeriPq G1olp 2 4, Chora S'tver Pin 3 Ref'ecficns Revelry
Narrator 4 Track I 2 M ··er "N" I, Cross Country
Sh old I: R,1ckct
Squad 4· SSSH Chr. 4· Physics Cl.b 3.4. Science Fair 2.
ROBERT LEVIN
Transferrod from J. H. Bowon H S., Chicago, 2; Rae ket Squod 3 4; SSSH
Chr. 4· Latin Club 2: A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3 4.
SUSAN LEVIN
Shden c" IC Alt. I; G.A A. I : Tri.Hi y 2· Yearbnd S1•r1 .r
SSC M "' 1 l· Spani•h Clcb 2 1; S, ience Fa'r 2.
s+.·,tf
~;
•
WILLIAM LEVIN
Tr.rn r,, ed from Evor<ton HS. Evorston 3: Garf M11 "r "N' 3· Span,
Club 2.
CHARLENE LEVINE
Student Council 2 Alt. 3; H.R. Sec. 1.2· Natrona Thespian Society 4:
Spring Play Crew 3,4. Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4: G.A.A. I 3, Bowling 3;
Personal Servicf. Monitor 3: French C'ub 2,3 · I 00~/0 C'ub 4; Pins and
Pans Club I.
JACKIE LEVINSON
G .A.A. 1.2 Horseback R.d n<J I· Hell Monrt0r 4· Sp11n1sh Club 2· Pins
and Pans Cl 1b I.
GEORGE LEVISON
Wrestl;ng 2.3.4 Sh1G d 2
Un 1., Board d Ni1E'hi.
MARCY LEVY
G .A.A . . 2
Physics C• b 3
Chess C·.ib 1.2 3. Pre •. 2,3;
ri H. Y •French C "I:. 3 4 100° C."b 3 4.
SOL LEWIN
Transfer•ed fr.,m Loke V'ew H.S., Chicagci, 2.
ARLINE LEWIS
Transferred fronr Lakeview H.S Chicago 3; Student Council A.t. 3;
H.R. Treas. I, Pres. 2.3· G:ee Club 3.4: G.A.A. 1,2 3.4, Maior Letter 4.
LYNNE LIEBERENZ
Cabinet 23.4, Student Cc uncil 4; G'ee Club 2; Reflectiors Revelry 4:
G.A.A. 1,2 Horseback Riding 2, Ripplettes Sw•m Club 2 Water Show 2
Ski Cl~b 2; Tri H'.Y 4. v·ce Pres. 4; SSSH Sec. 4· Hall Monitor 3; SSD
brary Serv·ce 3; Student un;r r Mon 10r 4• JuniN Pronr CGmmittee 3.
BARRY LIEBLING
SHARON LILLARD
Sk. C: ·b 2 3· T" Hi Y 2,3,4· Gorman C b 2 3 Pin a.,d Pan• C:.ib 4.
JOHN LILLIEDAHL
S' :mming 1.2 S11;e:d 2· Ton , 2.3; B<-w nq I· H._Y 1,2.3,4, Trea>. 4· SSSH
Asst. Chr. 4 Ha Monitor 4· Student Union Board 4.
GLADYCE LINDBERG
Cabinet 1,2.3 Vi co Pro:>. I· H.R. Vi~e Pres. I, Pres. 2: G:ee Club 1.2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 2.3.4 Vice Pres. 4, Alumnae Soc. 3, Music11le 1.2,3.4,
Major Role 3,4, Choral Gold Pin 4· Rofloctions Reve!ry 2,3,4, Award 2·
Cheerleaders I; Pep Club I; Tri Hi Y 1. 2.3 4. Chaplain 2.4 · Persona
Service Monitor 3,4; J, "i"' Pr"ln• C"mmittee 3; Homecominq CommitleP
4· Future N .rrse· C cb ?,3,4 V1 e Prf' . 3 Pre;. 4.
VERA LINDEMANN
Cabinet A.- 3· HR. V1<e Pre< 2 G.A.A. I· -r -Hi-Y 3; Persona Service
Mor.itor 2 · German Club 2,3; 100~1 Club 4· Honor Study Ha' 3.
J 1:;
�SHEILA LINDER
Cabinet 4, Alt. I 3; Student Council Alt. 2· H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 3,4;
Concert Band 3,4, Drum Major 4, Letter 3; GA.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSD
Library Service 4; German Club 2; Fuh;re Nurses Club 3.
EUGENE LINDQUIST
Basketba :I Shield 2; Track Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Minor "N" 3;
Hi-Y 3.4; Hal: Monitor 3; Physics Club Sec. 3.
DONALD LINDSTROM
Physics Cl ub 3.
FRANCES LI PPENS
Cabinet Alt. 4; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Treas. 4; Hall Monitor 2,4; German
Club 2,4; Ushers Club 2,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
IRIS LIPPMAN
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2; Glee Club 1,2.3.4, Minor Choral Award 2; Spanish
Club 2,3,4, Exec utive Board 3. Pres. 4.
MARISSA LISS
Glee Club 1,2, Mino r Chordl Award 2· Spotlighters 1,2, Spotlighter Pin
Award 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 2: G.A.A. I ; Tri-Hi-Y 2. Treas. 3:
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4: Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
DICK LOG IURATO
H.R. Treas. 2; Hall Monitor 4; Latin Club 2.
ROBERT LOGIURATO
Ha ll Monitor 2.
G AI L LOM E
Glee Club I; G.A.A . 1,2,3 ,4, Horseback Riding I, Minor Letter 2; French
Club 2,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 1,3; Future Nurses Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
ROBERT LO NG FIELD
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alt. 3; Cross
Country 2,3, Maio r "N" 3, Captain 2; Basebal l 1,2.3 ,4, Maier "N" 4;
"N" Club 3,4; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3, Sec. 2· S.S.O . Executive Board
4. SSSH Chr. 3, Hall Monitor 2, SSD Head Supervisor 4; Student Union
Board 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
BA RBARA LORENZ
Pep Club I· Tri-Hi-Y 3; SSSH Sec. 4; German Club 2,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
CRAIG LOTSOFF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2 · Latin C lub 2.
JEANNE LOVERIN G
Student Council I, Alt. 3; H.R. Sec. 3; Glee Club 1,2 3. Choir 4, Steering
Group 3; Spotlighters 2,3; Reflections Revel ry Crew I; Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,3, Water Show 2.3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4 ; SSO Office
Staff 4, SSSH Sec. Ha ll Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4, Student
Union Monitor 4, Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club Sec. 2.3 .
RO BERT LO WE
Glee Club 1.2. Choir 4, Musicale Minor Roe 2. Minor Choral Award 2·
Football 1.2 3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling I; " N" Club 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4;
Hi-Y 3,4· German Club 2.
RU SSELL LUEPKER
Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Cempus Monitor 2: German Club 2,4; Physics Club 3;
Science Seminar 3,4; Science Fair 1,2· A.V.A. Operators C'ub 2,3,4;
Model Railroad Club I.
A NTH O NY LUKES
SSSH Chr. 4· Physics Club 4.
A LA N LURI E
Transferred from Am undsen H.S., Chicago, I; Track I : Cross Country
I; Racket Squad 3 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Monitor 2,4; Mask & Gavel
C lub 4.
DAVI D LYNN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3, Debate Team 2; German Club
2,3,4, Vi ce Pres. 4· Golden Ga lleon Guild 4, Associate Member 4 ; Mas k
& Gavel Club 4.
144
�PAUL MACALUSO
Cabinet 1,2,3, Alt. 2, Pres. I; H.R. Treas. I; Track I 4, Shield I, Maier
"N" 4; P. E. Leaders 3.4: Hi-Y 2,3.4, Junior Co-ordinator 3; SSSH Chr. 3,
Supervisor 4, Hail Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4 ; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff 3: Spanish Club 2,3 ·
Chess Club 2,3 · Honor Study Ha ll 3.
JUDITH Mac CORKLE
Cabinet 2,3, Treas. 2,3; Council A:t. I ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3. Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,3, Water Show 2: Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSSH Chr. 4, SSM Head Sec. 3;
SSO Office Receptionist 4: Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club 2:
Ushers Club 3.
PHYLLIS MACLEOD
Student Council I; Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters I ,2, Spring Play, Crew 3:
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Treas. 4· SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
French Club 2.
KAY MAHONEY
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Treas. 4; Ha ll Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins and Pans
Club 3,4.
JO ANN MALE
Glee Club 2; G.A.A. I.
TOM MANDEL
Silver Pin 3: Debate Team 4; Hall Monitor 3. Campus Monitor 4· German
Club 3,4.
PETER MANGOINE
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 2; Glee Cub I; Football 2;
Cafeteria Monitor 4.
JOSEPH MANN
LINDA MANZ
Pep Club 2; Tri -Hi-Y 3· Latin Club 4; Future Nurses Club 3,4.
LINDA MARCUS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago. 3: Student Council 3; Hall
Monitor 1,2,4 : Mixed Chorus I: Intramura l Volleyball I.
MARLENE MARGOLIS
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. . 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student Counci l 2; H.R.
Chr. I. Sec. 2; G!ee Club 2,3: Spring Play Prompter 3: Reflections Revelry
Crew 3, Student Director 4; G.A A. 1,2; Monitor I 2,3,4; Junior Honor
Society 2; Sight Saving Asst. 2.3; Civic and Publicity Bureau 2; Safety
Engineers 2· Yearbook Salesman I; Newspaper Salesman 2: Bowling Team
I; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
ARNOLD MARK
Transferred from Punahou School , Honolulu , Hawaii I: Barbershoppers I;
Physics C'ub 3 4; Radio Club 2.
PHYLLIS MARKER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 4; H.R. Sec. 2; Glee
Club 1,2 3,4, Student Directo r 2 4: French Club I.
MARTIN MARTA
Cabinet 3 4; Golf 2,3, Shield 2: Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y I: SSSH Chr. 4;
Hall Monitor 2; Junior Prom Committee 3, Homecoming Committee 4.
~
I
I
j
~
I·
I
'l
~
I
DIANE MARTERIE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council Alt. 1,2·
H.R. Sec. 1,2, H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. I·
SSSH Sec. 4· Hell Monitor 4· Homecoming Committee 4.
RAUL MARTIN
National Honor Society 4; transferred from Professional School of Commerce
Havana, Cuba 3; Si lver Pin 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Swimming 3,4, Maior "N" 3
Captain 4; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 3· "N" Club 3,4; SSSH
Chr. 4· School Spirit Committee I· Spanish Club 4, Honorary Member 4.
RONALD MARTIN
Nationa Honor Society 4: Silver Pin 3; H.R. Sec. I ; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Con
cert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter I, Pin 3,4; Refle<;tions Revelry 2, Second Place 2·
Basketbal I, Shield I; Golf 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Physics Club 3,4.
BETTY MASEK
G .A.A. I · Pep Club 1,2; Hall Monitor 3,4, Persona l Service Monitor 3,4:
Student Union Monitor 3, Junior Prom Committeo 3 Homeccrnin g Committee 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
145
�SARINA MASSEY
Play Crew 3, Refections
Transferred fr m Senn H.S .. Chicago 3· Fa
Reve :ry 3; L"brary Service 4· Spanish Club 3,4· Teachers of Tomorrow
4· G.A.A. I
IRA MASSING
Transferred frum Austin H.S, Chicago 2· Concert Band I Ste1y~ Cr"w
Reflections 4; Horsehack Riding I: SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, SSD Monitor 4;
Library Stoff 2 ,3: Germon C lu b 3; Radio Club 2,3; Chess Club 2: R.O.T.C. I.
SCOTT MATHESON
Ha' i Monrtor 3.
FRANK MAURER
Transferred from Loyo 1a Wilmette 3· H.R. Vice Pres. 2 ; Basketbail 1,2;
Swimming 2: Basobo'I I 2: Softball I 2: Softbal Mgr. 2: Juoior Prom
Committee 2.
SANDRA MAX
G.A.A. 3 Bnw ng 3; 100% C lub 3.4.
CHRISTINE MAY
G.A.A. I· Ha
M-:initor 4; French CILb 2.3 4; Honor Study Ha I Sec. 3.
LYNN MAY
Pep Club I · French C lu b 3: G.A.A. I.
ELIZABETH MAYER
Student Council 3.4 : G.A A. I : Pep Club 2· Tri-H"-Y 2.3: Hall Mon itor 2,3·
German C lub 2.
MELODY MAYER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. Chr:ago 2; Pep C lub 2· Library Staff 4·
Pins and Pans Club 2.
ALVIN MAZZ
Transferred ·rom s~ 1van H.S., Ch -:ago 3; Student Council I 2· H.R.
Pres. I 2; Orchestra 1.2 Concer• Bond 1,2· Cafeteria Monitcr 4· Latin
Club I .2· B"wling cam I 2.
T
DENISE McENERNEY
G.A.A. I· Pep Club I· Tri-Hi-Y 2· French C lub 4.
TERRANCE McKILLOP
JOHN McPHERSON
Industrial Arts Club 4.
DIANE MEINKE
Twirlers 2 3· G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowlrng Mgr. 3
Bow'ing 3 4 M"nor Letter 3 Holl Monitor 4.
Points and Awards Mgr. 2
BARRY MELNICK
Glee C
b I.
RICHARD MENDELS
Basketba I Shie ld I · Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 3.4, Sgt. at Arms 4: SSSH
Monitor 3,4; Student Union Monihr 4·
Ass 't. Chr. 3. Chr. 4, Ha
Homecoming Committee 4.
ALICE MENDERA
Orchestra 2,3,4 Princ ipa l 2,3,4, Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4, Letter I, Pin 3,4, Al l.
State Musi c Activity 4· Tri H i-Y 2: German Club 3,4.
BEVERLY MEYERHOFF
Cabinet Alt. 2: H.R. Sec. 2· Fall P:ay Crew 4: G.A.A. 1,2,3, Representative
2. Major Letter 2; Ha Monitcr 4 Personal Service Monitor 1,2 ; Teachers
of Tomorrow I 2, Pres. 2.
H6
�ANDREA MEYERS
T ff •er•ed ·r· rr Hyde Park H .S., Chicago 2; SSSH Sec. 3, SSD Locker
Ser" e J, 'bn Ser ·ce I; Fre ch Club 2.3.
0
ROSE MARIE MEYERS
-7.A.A
2 3 1-' .r.ebad Rd no 2 3. Mode·n Dance C1"b J· Lah" Club
23
~nd Pans Cl~b 2 3.
·
KENNETH MICARI
C~c
4 Hi Y 3 4; SSSH Asst C"r. 4· Hall Mor tor 2 3.4. PersOMI Servi e
Mc111·c.r 4,
KEN MICHONSKI
MARCELLA MIGUEL
Intermediate Bond I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Pin 3· Spotlightors 2,3.4 Bronze
Pin 3 Fall P1ay Crew 2, Reflections Reve ry Crew 2.3; MJsica~e Make-up
Crow 2,3; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 2.4: Tri H: Y 2.3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4;
Spani h Club 2 3 · Genera Sc 'ence Club I.
EDWARD MIKKELSEN
F 'ta 1.2 3 4 Ma ·r "N' 3 4 Track 2 Minor "N"· SSSH Crr 3, SSSH
A,<r. Chr. 4 Ha Monilc r 2.
CAROL MILKIS
Glee Club I· Nati )nal Thespi11n Society 4· Spotiighters 2, Fall Play 3,4.
Spring Play Crew 3; Tri·Hi-Y I ,2; Personal Service Monibr 2.3.4· Franc~
Club 2.
CARY MILLER
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. Chicago I· Hall Monitor 3, Cafeteria
Monitor 3, Library Service 2 4· A.V.A. Operators Club 2 · Mode Railroad
Club 2,3 4, v·ce Pres. 3,4; R.O.T.C. I.
DIANE MILLER
Student Coun
4; G.A.A 3 4, Water Show 3, Mode•r D<rnce Club
3,4; P.E. Leader 1,3 4 Pep C.ub 2; SSSH Sec. 4; Hal M0n'tor 3 Personal
Serv:ce Mon'tor 3; Span .h Club 3,4.
HERBERT MILLER
Transferred ·r •rr Sullivar
Country 3 Ha M ~niter 4.
H.S.
Ch cng•' 2· Choir 2·
Track 3·
JAMES MILLER
Fa P1ay Crew 3 4, Reflection. Crew 1,2.3 · Hall Monitor 1.2,4·
C1ub 3, Science Seminor 3.4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2 3,4;
Rai road C.ub I ,2: Not. Thesp:an Sccioty 4.
Cross
Phy<~
Mode
LYNN MILLER
Cabinet A!t 2, Student Council 3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor
Chora 1 Award 2; Musicale Steering Group 2,3,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 2·
Tri-Hi-Y 2: Hall Monitor 3: Homecoming Committee 4· Ushers Club
3 ,4; Teac~ers of Tomorrow 4.
LYNN S. MILLER
Transferred trom Grant Town hip H.S., Fox Lake I 1nois 3 Glee C b I 2·
Hail Mon"vr 4. SSD Libr11ry Se<v1~., 2.
ROGER MILLS
Orchestra 3.4 lntermedioto Band I Concert Band 2 3 4, Pin 3; Musica 1 4·
e
Reflections Rf' ·e ry 4 Germ_,n C:ub 2; A.VA. Operators Club 1.2.3.
TINA MIZRUCHY
Giee C! "b
Fa Play Crew I· G.A.A. I 3, 80wl'ng 3: Library Sta fl
3· Span•,h Club 2,3; Teachers cf Tomorrow 3.
IRA MONARCH
Transferred from H irsch HS .. Chicogo I; Sludent Council Officer 3, Alt.
2: Basketbal 3, Minor "N" 3; Racket Squad 4· Hi Y 2: SSSH Chr. 4· Homecoming Cnmmittee 4: Spanish Cub 2.
ROGER MOORE
Tronsferred "om Hompton HS., Hompton, hwa 4; Reflecti()n, Revelry 4
GEORGE C. MORAVCJK
Tran sferred ·rem SL R'ra HS., C~ ~geo 4.
147
�Bill MORGAN
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
RICHARD MORSE
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago, 3: Orchestra 1,2, Concert
Band 1,2.
VIRGINIA MUELLER
Personal Service tvlonitor 2; Pins and Pans C lub 4.
WILLIAM MURPHY
Transferred from St. George H .S., Evanston 2.
JIM MURRAY
Cabinet 2,3 At . 4 · Choir 3.4, Steering Grol'P 2,3 4, Musicale 4, Crew
2,3,4; National Thespian Society 4 · Fal Play Crew 1.2,3, Spring Play Crew
I 2,3, Refledions Revelry Crew 1,2,3,4; Football 2,3 4, Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4: Ski Club 2.3: Hi-Y I: SSSH Chr. 3,4, Hall Monilor 2 : Junior Prom
Committee 3; Science Fa ir I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.4, Sec. 2,
Vice-Pres . 3, Pres. 4.
JANE MUSE
Transfe rred from Marywood High School 3; Student Council 2, Alt. I ;
G lee Club I ,3: G .A .A. 1.3: SSSH Sec . 4; French Club 1,3; Go'den Galleon
Guild A»ociate Membe r 4: Ushers Club 4.
AN ITA MUSGRAVE
National Honor Society Cabinet 2,4, Sec. 2, Vice Pres. 4, Big Sister 2; H .R.
Pres. I Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Awa rd 3; Orchestra 1,2,3 4, Student Di rector
2.3.4, Pin 3,4, Vivace 2,3 ,4, Student Director 3,4; Reflections Reve:ry 3, Award
3; Chee rleoders 1.2.3,4· Rocket Squad 3 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Pres. 2 · Student
Union BoMd 4; Homecoming Comm:+tee 4; Student Lounge Committee I;
Schoo l Spirit Committee 2; Spanish Club 3; Golden Ga lleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Clcb I; Unity Board of Nilehi
Sec. 2; Da ughters of American Revolution Ci tizen 4.
LAWRENC E MU SLIN
SSSH Asst. Chr . 3; Ha l, Monitor 2,3 · Student Union Moniior 4· German
Club 4; A.V.A. Operators Clc:b 3.
LO IS NAHIN
Glee Club 1,2, M usic11le 2 · Fa l Play Crew I ,2,3.4, Spring Play Crew
2,3, Reflections Revelry Crew 24; GA.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 2.3 ,
Water Show 2,3; Pep C lub 1.2; Tri Hi-Y 2.3; Ha ll Mon itor 34; Jcnior
Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club I ,2,3: 100°/0 Club 4; Ushers Club 4:
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
GAYL E NANN EN
G.A.A. 1,4, General Swim Recreational 4; Tri -Hi-Y 3; Personal Service
Monitor I,2,3,4 , Library Service 3; Ushers Club 4; Future Nurses Club.
MIC HAEL NATHAN
Transferred from Lincoln H.S., Vincennes. Indiana, 3.
YVONNE NEELEMAN
Pep C lub I ; Hall Monitor 3, Persona' Service Monitor 2.
G ARRY NEIMARK
Cabinet 1,3; Student Counci' 2, Unity Board of Nilehi 2 ; H .R. Vice Pres. I:
Illini Boy's State 2; Reflections Revelry 4; Bowling I; Junior Prom Com·
mittee 3 · Homecoming Committee 4: German C lub 2,3,4, Pres. 4 ·
Biology Club 2, Vi ce Pres. 2, Physics Club 3, Executive Board 3, Math
Sem inar I 2, Science Fair 2.
FERN NELSON
Silver Pin 3: Student Council 2 Alt. 1,4 · H.R. Sec . 4; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 2; G'ee Club I ,2, Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3,4, Musical
Steering Group 3,4, Crew 3,4 Direcior 3.4, Choral Gold Pin 3. All-State
Music Activity 4; Reflections 4: G.A.A. I ; Pep Club I, Racket Squad 4 ·
Yearbook Sen ior Staff 3,4 Chr. 4, Yearbook Financial Staff I ; Monitor 4·
School Spirit Committee 2; French Club 2,3,4; Bridqe Club 3; Te11chers
of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4, Vice Pres. 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I;
Honor Study Ha'I 3.
JAMES NELSON
Hall Monitor 2,4, Captain 2.
RONALD NEWBURG ER
SANDRA NEWMAN
Transferred from Stemmers Run Jr. H.S., Ba1timore. Maryland, 2: Student
Counci l Alt . 2: Orchestra 1,3,4 Concert Master I, Principal I, Letter I,
Pin 1,3, Glee Club I ,2, Steering Group 4· G.A.A. I 4, Ba sketball Manager
I. Soccer Mgr. I, Softball Mgr. I Volle yba.I Mgr. I, Modern Dance C'ub 4:
P.E. Leaders I ; Spanish C!ub 3,4.
PHYLLI S N EWTO N
Student Council Alt. 2: Glee Club I 2, Minor Chora Award 2: Sprinq
P'ay I, Reflections Revelry 3; G.A A. 3: Pep Club I; Tri- Hi -Y 1,2, Sec. 2;
Epic 4, SSSH Sec. 3, Personal Sec. 4, Persona Service Monitor 4, Cafeteria
Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4: Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2 3: Ushers Club 4; Pin s and Pans Club I.
1-18
�PATRI C IA N IEMIEC
r ee C ,b · J-<oli M'lnitor 2
JERRY NI X
,,-sferred Aus ir- 1-<.S Ch'coqc 2.
K ENNETH NOESEN
DENNIS NORDIN
SSSH Asd. Ck 4• Sc once Fair 2.
JAMES NORLING
Cab1ne· 4· Bo<kotball I ,2, Shield I : Hall Mon itor 2· Radio C it b 1,2 3 4,
Sgt. ot Arm 3, Pres. 4.
LINDA NORRI S
G.A.A ·Pep C uh I 2· Tr·H;-Y 2· Pins and Pan' C. b 3
LINDA NOYLE
Cabinet 4; Orchestra 2,3 ,4, Letter 2, Pin 3.4· Spring Play Crew 3· G.A.A.
I 3 · Tri-Hi·Y 2.4: SSSH Sec. 4: German Club 3,4: Science Fair 2: Tllochcm
of Tomorrow 4 : Homecoming Committies 4.
ROBERT OBEN LAND
CARYLN OBERMAIER
Cabinet I· Art Co11nci 1,2 3 4: G.ee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2 3,4,
Musicale Steering Group 2.3, Art DiredC"r 2,3, Chcral Gold P'n 3:
G.A.A. I: Tri Hi. Y I 2,3,4: Span sh C b 4.
LINDA OBERMAN
G.A.A. · PefJ Clo b I Lo tin C' b 3 4 · Srr=bb1ers Club I.
ROBERT ODESS
Debate Team 3 4 Notiona F~ren,ic Leog.e 3,4; French Cub 2,3.
MARY O'GRADY
Nat:ona1 Honor
Executive Boord
Riding 1.2.3 4
Personal Service
Science Fair 2.
S"ciety 4: Silver P'n 3: Cabinet 4: Student Counc' ' 1,2.3
2 HR. Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4. Horseback
Moder~ Dance Club 2 3: Tri · Hi·Y 4: Ho ll Mon .tor 4 ,
Monitor 3 4: Homecoming Committee 4 · French Cl b 2,3:
NATHAN OHREN
Sw'mm'ng I 2 M nor "N
I· SSSH Ck 4. As,t. Chr. 3, Monitor 2.
BARBARA OLSEN
Cabinet I 2.3, Pres. 2· !-1.R. Vice Pre>. I 2,3; Glee Cl~b I: Tri H·.y 1,2,4
SSSH C_mm r'.ee 3, Personal Service Monitor 2,3 Student Lounge Mon l'lr
4; Jun 0r Prom Committel:' 3: Sdif'ol Spirit Committee 2; Spanish C:ub 3 4:
Un:ty Board of N ehi 2.
ALAN OLSON
Ha
H -Y
Monitor 2 3 Physics Cub 3: Radio C.Jb 2,3 4.
BARBARA OLSON
H .R. Sec. 4 Glee Cl~b I ,2,3,4 Minor Choral Award 3: G.A.A. I ,2,3,4
Vice Pres. 4 Tennis Mgr. 3, First State Letter 4 Pep Cub 4: Ha'! Monitor
4· Cafeteria Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
DEANNA O LSON
G .A .A . 3 4, Sec . 3, Pres . 4 , Basketball Mgr. 2, G.A.A. Camp 3, Horseback
Riding I 4, Bowling 3,4 , Ripplettes Swim Club 2, Water Show 2. Maier LfJtter
3. Second State Letter 4.
BONITA OPENSKY
H. R. Sec 4· Sliver Pin 3 G.A.A. I·
Pans Club I Tea, hers of Tomorrow 4.
~ri-Hi-Y
2,3 ·
00°~
C.ub 4
P'ns and
I l!:l
�BONITA ORNSTEIN
Personal Service Monitor 2.
CAROLYN OTTO
Fall Play Crew 4: G.A.A. I ,3,4, Bowling 1,4, Mgr. 4, Minor Letter 3;
Pep Club I; Hall Mon itor 2, Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2 3,4;
Future Nurses Club 4.
EDWIN OWEN
Student Council 1,2; Spotlighlers 2: Footba1! I, Shield I: Track 1,2,3,4
Major "N" 3; Basketbal l 2,3; Swimming I· P.E. Leader 2; Ski Club 2,4: Hiy 1,2,4; Mo11ilor 2; SSSl I Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Librory Stoff 2; Biology
Club 2; A.V.A. Operators C IL1b I: Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4: Inventors
Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
JOANNE OZANIEC
Student Counci l Alt. 2: H.R. Sec. 3, 4 : Spotlighters 3, Sec. 3; Tri-Hi-Y
1, 2 : SSSH Sec. 4, Asst. Chr. 3: Personal Service Monitor 2,4· French Cllib 2;
Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club I.
ROBERT PALM
Track 3; Cross Colmtry 2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4 ; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
STEVEN PANZELLA
Glee Club I, Choir 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
SHERRY PANZELLA
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A .A. 3 4, Bowl ing 4·
Library Service 4; Spanish Club 4, Executive Board 4.
SHELDON PARKER
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Pin 3· Intermediate
Band I; German Club I ; A.V.A. Operators Club I.
ANITA PAUSS
Pins and Pans Club I.
KAREN PAWL
Bronze Pin 3· Student Council 2,3,4, A't. I: Glee Club I ; Mus:cale
Steering Group 4: Spotli ghters 3; Ski Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y I; S.S.O. Executive
Board , Assistant Head Sec. 3; SSSH Committee 3 4, Secretary 3,4· Spanish
Club 3,4; Futt.re Nurses Club 2: Honor Stc.dy Hall, Secretary 3.
MARILYN PENCE
Transferred from Maine Township H.S., Des Plaines, 4· Student Counci l 3·
Glee Club I, Choir 2· G .A.A. 1,2,3: Ski C 1ub 2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3: Tri-Hi-Y
4; Hall Monitor 3, Cafeteria Monitor 3: German Club 4.
JOAN PENN
Student Council 2; Glee Club I : G.A .A. I: Pep Club 2; Hall Monitor
2,3, Cafeteria Monitor 4: Student Lounge Committee 2: Spanish C lub 2.
ALAN PENNER
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Fa:! Play Crew I; Spring P;ay Crew
3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3· Monitor 4; Library Staff 1,3.4: Mode Ra i1
road Club, Vice -Pres. I.
ELWIN PENTLAND
H.R. Pres. 2; Harl Monitor 2.
MARK PEPPERCORN
National Honor Society 3 4 · Silver Pin 4; Ca bi net I ,3, Sec. I Pres. 3;
Code of Ethics Committee 3.4: Harvard Award 3; Illini Boy's State 3;
Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2.3,4, Major
"N" 3, Captain 3· "N" Club 4: Racket Squad 4 ; S.S.O . faecu tive Bo11rd 4.
SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, Head Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Foreign Exchange St"dent Comm ittee 3; School Spirit
Committee 2; Latin Club 1,2,3 4, Pres. 4 Contest 2,3; Science Fair 2:
Big Brother 2.
RALPH PERLMAN
Student Cabinet Alt. I; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band I, Concert
Band 1,2,3, Letter 2, Pin 3: Reflections Revelry 2, Award 2· State Science
Fair 2.
JUDY PERLOW
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3: Student Counci l 2; H.R. Vice
Pres. 1,2; Ha ll Monitor 1,2 Personal Service Monitor 1,2, Library Service
2: Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MAUREEN PERNITZ
Student Council 2; H.R. Sgt. at Arms I; Musica le Crew 4: Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 3: Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1.2, Bowling 2; Hall
Monitor 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4, Attendant 4: French Chib 2,4:
Pins and Pons Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow 4,
150
)
J
'.
�KATHLEEN PERSKY
Tcansferred from Schurz H.S .. Chicago 2; G•ee Club 2; G .A.A. 1.2.
MARIAN PETERS
Transferred from Maine Township, Des Plaines I; Intermediate Orchestra 2,
Orche,tra 1,3. Student Director 2, Letter 2, Silver Pin 3, Musicale 3 ·
German C!ub I.
G RANT PETERSON
Racket Squad 4: Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4; SSSH Chr. 4 SSM Asst . Super 4;
Homecoming Committee 4· Science Fair 2, Awards 2.
J OHN PETERSON
Cabinet Alt. 4; H.R. Pres. 2: Barbershoppers 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2, Minor
"N" I; Racket Squad 4: SSSH Chr. 3,4, Supervisor 4; Hall Monitor 2.3; Student Union Mon itor 4; Class Ring Committee, 2.
J UDY PETERSEN
H.R. Sec. 3 4· Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y I 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2, 4 ; SSSH
Sec. 4, Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4: Spanish Club 2; 1 00°~.
Club 3.4, Sec. 4.
CAROL PETERSON
Cabinet 4, 2nd Vice Pres . 4; H.R. Sec. 4 : Glee Club 1,2, C hoir 3, Musicale
I 2.3, Minor Choral Award 3· Spotlighters 2; Reflections Revel ry 1,4: G.A.A.
I 2, Minor Letter 2; Cheerleader 3,4 ; Racket Squad 3,4· Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,
Treas. 2, SSSH Sec. 3· Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
JOHN PETROSKI
Orchestra 2,34, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Pin 3; Track 1.3,
Shield I · Wrestling 4; German Club 4.
BONN IE PFEIFFER
G.A .A. 1,2, Horseback Riding I 2· Personal Service Monitor 2; Pins and
Pans Club 1,2: Art Award 4.
WILLIAM PFLAUM
Transferred from St. George H.S ., Evanston 2: Nationa l Honor Society 3,4·
Silver p:n 3; Cabinet Alt. 3· H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Debate Team I; Glee
Club I, G!ee Club Letter I; Spotl'ghters 2, Nationai Thespian Society 4·
Fall Play 4, Spring Play 3: Latin Club 2· Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
MI C HAEL PILDES
Student Co~nci1 4, A!t. 2,3· H.R. Officer-Sec. 1,2,3: Basketba1I 2,3, Minor
"N" 3; Baseball I, Shield I; Golf 2,3 Minor 'N" 3; Racket Squad 4;
Hi-Y 2; SSSH Committee 4· Student Lounge Committee 4, Ch~irman 4.
BRI A N PINE
Silver Pin 3· Spot.ighters 4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish C lub 1,2,3.4· Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4, Board 4.
STEPHEN Pl NSKY
Transferred from Hirsch H.S.. Chicago 3· Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 3, A!t. 3;
Student Council 4· Art Club 2: Cadet Band I : Football I 2,3, Minor "N"
3; Wrestling I, Shield I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Ha!I Monitor 1,2, Cafeteria
Monitor 4, SSM Asst. Supervisor 3; Student Union Monitor 4· Homecoming
Committee 4· Student Publicity Bureau 2 · Epic 4.
J O AN PI SAN O
Transferred from Good Counsel H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 2.
EMANU EL PO LLACK
Student Council 2,4 Student Council Alternate 3· H.R. Vice Pres. 2; H.R.
Pres. 3· Fa.I Play Crew I 2, Spring Play Crew I· Foreign Exchange
Student Committee 2; Spanish Ciub 2,3; Hall Monitor 2.
J UDITH POMERI C H
Cabinet Alt. 2 · Glee C!ub 3 · Spotlighters 1.2.3; Fa I Play Crew 3, Spring
Play Crew 3 Reflections Reveiry Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Horsebock
Riding 2, Bowlin<J 3; Ski Club 2· Tri-Hi-Y 2.3,4; Holl Monitor 2, Personol
Service Monitor 2,3 ,4, Cafeteria Monitor 4· General Scence Club I·
Bio1ogy Club 2; Teac hers of Tomorrow 4.
SUSAN PO RTMAN
H.R. Sec. 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3 · G .A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding
1,2, Ripp!ettes Swim Club 2 3. Water Show 2 3; Personal Service Monitor
3: French Club 2.
BRU CE POS NER
Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate Band 3; Racket Squad 4; Ski Club 2,3;
Monitor 3: Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club I, Science Fair I;
Model Railroad Club I.
G AIL PRAEG ER
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 Horse back Riding I Bowling 3; Pep Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y 2 ,3 ,4; Personal Service
Monitor 4, Library Service 3; Pins and Pans Club I; Teac hers of Tomorrow 4.
151
�NANCY PRILL
Holl Monitor 2, Campus Monit or 2,3,4.
RONALD PROVENZANO
Transferred from Ryerson H.S., Chicago, I; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Track 2;
Gymnastics 3; P.E. Leader 2; Cofeteria Monitor 3; Science Fair I.
OLIVIA PRYTIKJN
Glee Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
FRANK PUCCIO
Orchestra 2,3,4, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Pin 3; Football
Shield I; Baseball Shield 1,2.
RI C HARD RAFFALS
RITA RAITH
Transferred from St. Alphonsus, H.S., Chicago, 3; Twirlers 1,2; Choir
1,2; Spotlighters 4; Racket Squad 4; Personal Service Monitor 3· Lotin
Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Chicago Inter-School Catholic Action 1,2.
DI ANE RAPPAPORT
Transferred from Hirsch, Chicago, 2; H.R. Sec. I; Choir I; Fall Play Crew 4;
G.A.A. I; Hall Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 1,3; Ticket Sales
Committee 4· Biology Club 2; Junior Honor Society I.
PHILIP REICHERTS
Track Major "N" 3; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4.
DENNIS REIN IER
Hall Monitor 2, Campus Monitor I, Cafeteria Monitor 3; Astronomy Club
1,2,3,4.
JE ROME REZMAN
Cabinet I; Hall Monitor I.
BURTO N RH O DES
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S.. Chicago, I; Radio Club 2.
LYDIA RI CCARDI
Student Council 1,3,4; Glee Club I; Tri-Hi ·Y 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; SSSH Sec.
4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club I.
SUSA N RI C E
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 3; Student Council 3, Alt. 2; H.R. Sec.
2 ; Musicale Crew 4; Spotlighters 1,2· Fal l Play Crew 3,4, Reflections Revelry
4: GA.A. I: Pep Club I, Racket Squad 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4: Hall Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 4, SSD Locker Service, Library Service 3 ·
Homecoming Committee 4; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 3; German
Club 1,2,3,4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2: Scribblers Club I,
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3,4 ; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
C HARLES RIC HTER
Industrial Arts Club 3; Radio Club 2.
ANITA RlMMLE R
Glee Club 1,2,3.4, Steering Group 3, Crew 3,4; G.A.A.
Monitor 4.
I : Cafeteria
DO UG LAS RIVARD
Basketball 1.2, Shield I; Baseball I, Shield I: P.E. Leader 2; Hi·Y 1,2 4 · SSSH
Chr. 4; SSM Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
JULI E ROBB
Cabinet 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 4; Racket Squad 4; Musicale Crew 3; Spot.
lighters 3, Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3.4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Ripplettes Swim Show 1,2,3; Minor Letter 2; Ski Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Chapla in 4; SSSH Personal Sec. 4; Student Union Board 4; Ticket Sa les Committee 4; Library Staff 2: Latin Club I, Spanish Club 3; Science Fair Award 2:
Magazine Drive Certificate Awa rd I.
SAM ROBE RTS
- CJ
l ::>_
�DENNIS ROCCA
' ran ferred tr 'm Pr..,visc H S.. Maywood. 3; SSD LibrMy Servic-c 1,2.
NEAL ROGIN
Codet B11~d I, rn•errred•a't:1 Band 2 Cr r ert
Sr Jdent L nqc Mon'hr 4· P~ys'cs Cub 3.
BMd 2;
"ki Club
CAROL ROSE
G1 •e C .b 2; Foll Ploy Cr"w 2 Spring Play Crew 2; Ref eclions Reve ·y
Crnw 3 · f'ep Club 2 L brMy Service I 2, L brary Stoff 1,2; Pe• ona
Servi( e Mcn'tor I 2.
MARLENE: ROSE
G.A.A. 1.2,3,4, Bowl;nq 3,4, M'n0r letter 3; Pep Ctub I; L'brory Staft
3 4; Spon1sh Clul: 4· Teachers of Tcmorrow 2 4 Student Lnunge Monitor 4.
JUDITH ROSENFIELD
National Thespion Society 4; Ref:ections Revelry Crow 3,4; Fell Play,
Crew 3,4, Spring Play, Crew 3,4: G.A.A. I : Pep Cl,,b 1,2; Ha'I Monitor 4
Persona Service Monihr 2,4 Cafeteria Monitor 4• Spanish Club 1.2 3.
JERALD ROSENTHAL
Tron Jerred fr, m Ven Steuben H.S., Ch '"9"· 3
Wre•tling 3
Conrer• B11nd
I 2,3,4;
PHILLIP ROSNER
G'.ee Club I Choir 2,3 .4, BMbershoppers 2 3,4, Steering Group 4, Musicale
4 Choral Gold p:n 4, All Sto le Musi. Activity 4 German Club 2,3· Science
Seminar 2: A.V.A. Operators C lub 1,2.3.4.
MICHAEL ROSS
Transferred from Amundsen H.S .. Ch'cago, 2; Student Lounge Monitor 4,
Hai Monitor 4, Forensic< 4.
STEVEN ROSS
Orchestra 2 3 4 c..,det Band I, lrtermediate Band 2, Concert Band 2,3,4,
p:n 3.
BILL ROSS
NANCY ROTHCHILD
Gr<Je C.ub I 2 3,4, Steering Group 4, Crew 3, Siver p:n 4; Fa· Play 4;
Ref1
ecions Reveiry 4• G.A.A. I; Pep C.ub 2; Spanish CILt> 4; 00°/
0
Club 2.
MICHAEL ROTHMAN
H' Y I 2: SSSH A5St. Chr. 4.
MICHAEL ROTHMANN
H.R. Sec. 2· Debate Team 2: Orchestra 1,2,3, Principal 3, Gold Pin 3;
Yearbook Financia. Staff I· Spaoish Club 3; Stamp and Coin Club I; Che•;
Club 2,3.
ERICA ROVEN
Cade+ Band I, Intermediate B11nd 2 Concert Band 3 4; Twirlers 3;
Spotlighters I• G.A.A. 2 3 4, Hor>eback Riding I, Bowl ng 3.4; Hall
Mon:tor 4 ~oanish Cl b 2 3 4.
RAE RUBENSTEIN
Gee C b I 2· G.A.A. 12,3, B.-wing 3; Pep C.ub I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; 100%
C.ub 3,4.
RITA RUBINSTEIN
National Hon ·r Society 4. Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 3, Nlltional Forensic.
League 3, Membership; Gloe Club 1,2, Choir 3 Minor Choral Award 2
Choral Silver Pin 3; French Club 2 3,4, Pres. 4; Science Fa ·r 2.
MICHAEL RUBY
Cabinet 3,4· H.R. Vice-Pres. I · Glee CIL:b 2; Basketbal l 2· Tennis 1, 2,3.4,
Maior "N" 3: "N" Club 4· Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 4; Nilehilite Staff
2,3,4, Sports Editor 4, News Bureau 3; SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 3;
Student Union Mc-nit"r 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Lat:n Club 1,2.
DENNIS RUFER
Transferred fr m Harlem H.S. Loves Pork. 1 linois I· G'.ee Club I; Phys.c.
Club 3.4.
15'.l
�JAMES RUSSO
LYNN RYDL
G.A.A.1.
JOANNE SACOMANO
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, 2 · Student Council A.t. 3:
H.R. Vice Pres_ 2; Glee C!ub 1,2,3, Choir 4 ; Future NlJrses Club 3,4.
RUTH SAGER
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3 Student Council I; G.ee Cl .b 2; Fall P:ay Crew 2·
G .A.A. 1,4, Modern Dance Club 4 ; Junior Prom Committee 3 Homecom
ing Committee 4· French Club 3,4· Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
STUART SAKEN
Footba'I 1,2,3,4, Maj or "N' 3· Basketball 1,2,3 .4, Major "N" 3: Track 3:
B
aseba ll 1,2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Clcb 3 4· SSSH Chr. 3,4, Hall Monitor 2:
Student Union Monitor 4.
ROBERT SALTZMAN
Student Council I, Alt. 2: Baseba ll 2,3 , Major ''N" 3; "N" Club 4; SSSH
Chr. 4, Asst. 3, Hall Monitor 3. Cafe teria Monitor 3: Student Lounge
Committee 2.
PENNY SANDMAN
G .A.A. 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri- H;.y 2; Hall Monitor 2; French Club 3:
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
KAREN SANDSTROM
Nationa Honor Society 4: Bronze Pi n 3 · H.R. Vice Pres. 2 Treas. 2: G .A.A.
1,2,3,4, Badminton Mgr. 4. General Swim Recreational 4. Softball Mgr. 3
Points ond Awards Mgr. 3, Water Show Crew 3, Maier Letter 2, Life Saving
4: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3 ,4, Publicity Chr. 2; Monitor 4; Latin Club 3,4; Math Seminar
2; Science Fair 1.2. State Fair 1st Place 2: Pins and Pans Club I; f,;ture Nurses
Club 3 · Maga2ine Drive Ce rtificate Award I.
HARRIET SCHACHTER
Silver Pin 3 · Co bi net 2.3.4: H.R. Vi ce Pres. 2; Art Council 2 ,3.4: Glee
Club 1.2,3 Choir 4, Student Director 3, Vivace 3,4, Musicale Steering
Group 2,3,4, Costume Director 3, Scenic and Art Director 4, Crew 1,2,3,4
Choral Silver Pin 3· National Thespia n Society 4; G .A.A. I; Ra cket Squad
4; Hi-Y Honorary Member 4: Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,3 ,4. Pres. 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Student Union Board 4: Junior Prom Committee 3: Homecoming Committee
3,4; Library Staff I· Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2: Spanish Club
3,4; Golden Ga' leon Guild 1,2,3,4, Silver Clipper 1,2, Vice Pres. 2:
Unity Board of Nilehi 2; SSO News Cartoonist 3,4; Council of Good
Government 4; Epic 4.
EDWARD SCHAPPERT
Football I· Hall Monitor 4: Honor Study Hall 3.
CAROLYN SCHEEL
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2 Concert Band 2,3, Letter 3; G .A.A.
1,2, Minor Letter 2: Hall Monitor 4: Latin Club 2.3: Science Fair 2.
RICHARD SCHEIBE
SSSH Asst. Chr. 3.
WILLIAM SCHERER
Transferred from Hammond H.S., Hammond, Indiana, I ; Cross Country
I ; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3 Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 4.
MARSHA SCHEUNEMANN
Tri-H i-Y 3; Persona Service Monitor 2 3,4; Future Nurs&!s Club 4.
RAY SCHIFFER
Tra nsferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago 4· Camera Club 1,2,3, Pres. 3;
School Photographer 3.
KATHERINE SCHILLO
G .A.A. 1,2, Ho rsebac k Riding 1,2, RippleHes Swim Club 2.
DONNA SCHINZING
Glee C lub I ,2,3 4, Mino r Chora l Award 2; G .A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3 4.
KAREN SCHIPPMAN
Bronze Pin 3; G lee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Viva ce 3 4, Musicale Steering
Group 3, Chora l Silver Pin 3; Yearboo k Senior Staff 4: Tri -Hi Y 3· SSD
Library Service Chr. 4; Spanish Club 2,4· Scribblers C lub I: Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2.
15·1
�JEROME SC HMIT
Transferred froM Notre Dame H .S., Niles, l l ~ino is, 3.
JOHN SCHMIT
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame H.S., N;!es,
1
linois 3.
TERRY SCHNABLE
Spotl:ghters 2· Fa ll Play Crew 4; G .A.A. 2,3 M inor Letter 3; Tri Hi-Y 2;
Hall Monitor 3 · Spanish Club 2, 3,4 : Pins and Pans Club I; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award 2.
ROBERT SCHNAIR
Cabinet Alt. 1, 2· H.R . Treas. J ,2; Racket Sqt1ad 4; Hi Y I : Hall Monitor 4 ·
AVA Operators Club 1,2,3,4· Reflections 4.
HARLENE SCHNEIDER
Transferreo from Roosevelt H .$., Ch icago. 3; Student Council Alt . I;
Glee Cl ub 2 · G.A.A. 1,2, Re presentative 1· Volleyba ll Mgr. 1,2· Hall
Monitor 2 · Teachers of Tomorrow I.
JOHN SCHNIDT
Transferre d from
Study Hall 3.
Schneider
H.S., Chicago,
1: Hall
Monitor 3; Honor
JEFFREY SCHOENBERG
Transferred from Su livan H.S., Chicago, I; Football 1,2; Basketball I;
Baseball I · Ha:I Monitor 2,3.
DIANE SCHRAMM
G.A.A. 1,2,3 4, Horseback Riding 1,2,3,4, Modern Dance Club I 2; German
C lub 2 : Pins and Pans Club I.
SANDRA SCHULDINER
Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musica~e Crew 1.2,3.4 Fall Play Crew 3 · Spot•ighters 4;
G.A.A. 1,2.3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; German
Club 3.
LAWRENCE SCHULMAN
Transferred from Lane Techn"cal H .S., Chicago, I ; Library Staff I;
A.V.A. 3,4.
TOM SCHULTZ
C ARLYN SCHUTTLER
Stud ent Council 2 · Illini G:rJ's State 3· Intermediate Orchestra 2, Orchestra
3,4, Pin 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge
Committee 2; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2,3; German Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
NANC Y SC HUYLER
Bronze Pin 3· H.R. Sec. 2; G'ee C'ub I 2, Cho"r 3,4 Vivace 3,4, Steering
Group 2,3,4, Musicale Crew I 2,3,4. Crew Director 4, Choral Go!d Pin 3;
Spotlighters 2,3.4; Fa! I Play Crew 3,4, Director 4; Reflections Revelry Crew
3,4; Ski Club 2, 3,4, Sec. 4: Pep Ciub 2· Tri·Hi-Y 2,3,4; Yearbook Senior
Staff+: French C lub 3.
DAYLE SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 4;
Spring Piay Crew 3 Reflections Reve:ry Crew 3 · G .A.A. I ,2; SSSH
Sec. 4, Hal Monitor 4 Personal Service Monitor 1,2: Ushers Club 4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
EDWARD SC HWARTZ
Hall Monitor 3.
KAREN SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alt. 2,3 : Student Council Alt. I ; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play
Crew 2 · G.A.A. 1,2; Pep C lub 2· Racket Squad 4; Tri Hi-Y 2: SSSH
Sec. 4; Ha~I Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 2.3: Junior Prom
Comm ittee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2 4· Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
SUELLYN SCHWIED
Nat:onal Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: Student Counci' 4 . A:t. 4;
intermediate Orchestra 2, Orchest ra I; G .A.A. 1,2; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; SSD Asst. Ck 4: French Club 1,2,3,4: Science Fair 2; Silver
Clipper Associate Member 2: Teachers of Tomorrow 3 4.
S UE SEEGREN
Nat"onal H o nor Society 3,4· Si lver Pin 3: H.R. Chairman I 4; Art Counci
1,4, Sec. 2, Pres. 3 Art Gold Key I; Spotlighters Vice Pres. 2 3, Treas. 4·
Ref'ections Revelry I: G·.A.A. 1,3: Modern Dance Club 1.3 : Racket Squad
4; SSSH Committee Perso nal Sec. 4; Student Union Board 4 , H omecom ing
Committee 4: French Club 2,3,4 ; Golden Galleon Guild Sec. 3, Chairman
4, Silver Clipper 2: SSO Hi storian 3. SSO News Staff 4; Spotlighters Play
2, Bronze Pin 3; Epic Committee 4; Unity Board of Nileh1 2
155
�ELAINE SEGAL
Transferred fr0m Steinmetz H.S, Chicago 3· Hal
Monitor 2 · Teac ~P.rs of Tomorrow 2 4.
Monitor 4
Cafeteria
GERALDINE SEIBEL
Transferred fr,,m Senn H.S. Ch cogo, 3; Student Counci I 2; H.R. Pre •. I,
Sec. 2· Ho, Mvnitor 2,4, Persr>Pa Service Monitor I 2; Spanish Club 4;
Teachers ,f Tomorrcw 4.
ROLAND SEIDEN
Tra0sferred fr, m Lone Tech H.S., Chicago, 4; Choir 1,2; Wrestlinq
Ho Monik.1 1,2 Campus Monitor 4.
I
MICHAEL SELTZER
Monitor I.
KAREN SENGER
Glee Club I 2.3 · Tri H' Y 3: Pins and Pans Club 3.
KAREN SHABEL
Cab. Alt. I De.egotc 2 Student Council 3,4· H.R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 1,2 ·
Spotl1ghters 3; Pep Club I 2, Freshman Rep. I Treas. 2: Tri Hi-Y 2,4·
SSO Head Clerk 3,4; Student Union Board Sec. 4 · French CILb 2 3
100°{ Club 3,4· Ushers Club 3,4· Pin; and Pans Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4.
JOY SHAFFER
G lee Cl;b I· Reflections Revelry Crew J; G.A.A. I· Pep Club I 2: Hll:I
Monitor 2: Cafeteria Monitor 4.
•
MARLENE SHAPIRO
Cabinet Alt. 3· Spot 1ghters 2; Spring P'ay Crow 3; Pep Club 2: Usher.
C h 4: Teac~cr•, <'f Tomorrow 4.
ROBERT SHAPIRO
r~ck
2 3 Min •r "N" 3; Cross Country 1,2 Sh eld I; Ha:. Monitor
3,4· Gcrrr.un C cb 2,3; Bio.ogy Clcb 2 Chemistry Club 4, Science Fair 2;
Bowling Teom I.
SUZANNE SHAPIRO
-{<
M .~ .r J H
1•
St dy Hal 3; French Cub 2.
JAMES SHATTO
German Cub 3· H1-Y 4.
RONNELL SHAW
Fal P.11y Crew 3,4 Spring Play Crew 3, Ref,ections Revelry Crow 3 ·
G.A.A. I, Ski C lub 2· Pep Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4· Holl Monitor 2,3
Persona' Service Monitor 4: Student Union Monitor 3: Spanish C lub 2,3·
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ALLEN SHEARN
Nah no Hon • Society 3.4· S'lver Pin 4 · Cabinet 2 3, Alf. 4; Student
Council I Intermediate Band I Concert Band 2; Spring P1oy I: Cafeteria
Monaor 4· Junior Prom Committee 3· Homecoming Committee 4· Foreigr
Exchange Student Committee 4, A.F.S. s~mmer Student 3; German Club
2,3.4; 1310 '9Y C b 2, Sc ence Sem·n<'lr 2 3,4 Mal~ Seminar 1,2 Sc'enco
·a r 2
DANIEL SHELLI ST
termed a.e Ba d
c
;b 3
2· H' Y I· Hall Moni•or 4· Spon"sh C ~b 3
P~ysics
fLENE SHER
ntermediato OrLhestra I· Glee C. ib 2· Pep C'ub I· French C Jb 3 4·
Teac hen. uf T"m~rr~w 4.
PAMELA SHERMAN
Glee Cub 2.3· Fall Play Crew 1,2 Spring Play Crew I, Reflections
Revelry Crew 2,4· G .A.A. I ; Ski Club 2· Pep Club I 2 , C~mpus Monitor I.
ALAN SHULMAN
Bowling I· Ha I Monitor 3.
RONALD SHUMAN
C ncert Band 2.3 Bronze Pin 3· Ha M"nitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Lohn Cub 3, Science Som nar 2,3 4· Science Fa'r 2. OutstMd'ng Award 2·
Golden Ga le~n Gu''d A'5ociafe Member 4.
�JU DITH SIEG EL
G:ee Cl.b 1,4, M rior Aworci 4, Music a 1 Crew 4 Steering Grcup 2;
Spot gh•ers I · N11!iMal Thespi<in Society 4; Fol: Play Crew 3 4, Spring
P•oy Crew 3,4 Re':ecli0ns Revelry Crew 3.4· G.A.A. I; S~i C!~b 2·
Tr -Hi Y 4: Library Service 3 Locker Service 3 · Spac sh Cl ;b 2 3, I 00°'0
c:~b 4; Ushers C .b 4 T•eas. 4· Teacherr of Tomorr,)w 4; Future ".iurse
c
b 4
ROBERT SIELSKI
St,,dert C. n ii Alt. 1,3; Swimming 1,2, Si-10!d I· Latin C .ib 3 4
C1ub 0 4, Scier.:e Seminar 2.
Physics
SHIRLEY SILVER
Transierred f1om East Rockford H.S., Rockford, Illinois 4; Swim Club 2,3;
Pep C:ub 1,2.3; Spanish C lub 2.3.
ELLEN SILVERMAN
1 ro "red ·r •m Senn H.S., Chi< ago 2 · Nat1ona Honor Snciety 4• S11vor Pin
3, S uden; C~"nc I· Glee Club 2. M usicole Crew 3; Fall Pltly Crew 3; Re
!iections Crew 4· G.A.A. I· Pep C cb 2; Campus Mor.t?r 3: French C .1b 2,3·
Teache
•rr.•w 3,4.
JEANETTE SILVERMAN
Glee C b I PP 'nal Se·vice Monitc· 2, l.t:orMy Service 4
23 · .,ohH · 1,morrowl2.4.
Fre ·
LINDA SILVERSTEIN
·LR -,eo.
Sec. 4, SSSH Sec. 4; Persora Serv ce Mvn br
~renc1. C •• o 2, Student Lounge Mor .tor 3· Ref'ech'n Crew 4,
Club
2 3,4;
ROBIN SILVERSTEIN
Tran 'erred from Su van H.S., Chicago I; Studenl Cc ncil Alt, 4;
Glee C:ub 1.2 3, Musicale Steering Group 3, Minor Choral Award 3 ·
Tri H'-Y 2.4 : Personal Service Monitor 4: French C.ub 1.2 · learners , f
T 'morrcw 1,2,3.4: Future Nurses Clu b 4.
RONALD SIMON
SSS H Asst. Chr. 4· Ha.I Mvn'tor 4, Personal Se rviu+ Mc.nit, r 4; Science
Fa:r 2.
JEFFREY SIPPIL
Student Ccuncil 4: Bowling I; Racket Sqvod 4· SSSH S~pervi~:ir 4 Chr.
3 Per rina Servic" Monikr 2 3; Studenf U n'on Boord 4; ~rench Clt<b 2.
LENNART SJOSTEDT
Cob IE . 2 3 4 A.I. I; H.R. v·:e Pres 1,2; Fo,,•bol I 2.3.4 M~jc• "N" 4·
Bo,<c:i:;_ I 2,3,4, Ma ..,r 'N" 4· Baseball I 2.3. Miror N" 2 3; "N Clcb
4; H; Y 4 SSSH Cf. 3 4· Student Un'0n M,nihr 4; J.inior F om Com
rn Ike 3.
HARRY SKOLN IK
Cadi;,t Bai d I
NATALIE SLUTSKY
Glee C;b I ·
French C .b 2.
~oil
p1,,y Crew 4; G .A.A.
I: Pep C1ub 2; Tri H' Y 2;
ELIZABETH SMART
Student Council I; Orchestra 1,2,3 4, Gold Pin 4 : Spofl;ghters 2,3; Spring
Ploy Crew 3, Reflect' ens Reveiry 3 Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G .A A.
1,2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 3, Softba : Mgr. 4· Ski Ciub 2: Pop Club ?· Tr'
H: Y 2 ,4· Ha I Monifor 4; Fr~~ch Ciub 1,2 · Science Fciir 2.
JUDY SMIGEL
STEVEN SMITH
H.R Ch•. 2, Sec. 3; Voice o+ Dern :cracy Contes+ Fina i,t )· Debate
reo"" 4; Giee Club I, Choir 2 3,4, Barber>hoppers I 2,3 Mu, 11ie I 2.3 4,
Ma >r Role 4 Min"r Chornl Award 2, Choral Siver Pir. 3, C 1
1oral Geld p:.,
4· National Thesp 'ln s, ciety 4, Fa I P'ay 4 Reflectieo~s Reve ry Norrotor 3·
~adet Sq"~d 4· Lat'n Cl•1b 2,3 .
BARRY SNYDER
Sp · igl>+cr. 4
C1., C. t 2.
L' brary Staft 2 3
Span sh C
b
I; A>fr nc my Cluo 2 ·
JUNE SOLOMON
Stud,.··t C unc' I; H.R. Treas. I· G.A.A. I H:>rseback Riding I; Pep C uo
I : Hail Mon itor 3 4 P<Jrsona. Service Monihr 2· Homocom1ng Q eer
Comm ittee I.
LINDA SOROKIN
Tranderrt1d from Senn H.S .. Ch 'cago 4; H.R. Pros. I Soc /: Pop Club
2 · Yeo rbook Genera Sta ff 3 Associa le Ed: t•;r 4 · Qui and Scroll 4;
Math Cub 3· Senicr Girls Cl .b 4.
l:Yi
�SUSAN SPERO
1
G ee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Student Director I .2. Vivace 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4,
Ma jor Role 2,3 4, Steering Group 2,3, Chora Gold Pin 3; Ref~ections
Revel ry 4; Ski C lub 2; Pep Cub I, Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.3; SSSH
Sec. 4. Hall Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3.
SHEILA SPIEGEL
Transferred from Rooseve t H:S., Chicago, 3; Student Council A.t. 1,3·
Cadet Band 2· G.A.A. 1,2, Maior Letter 2, Intramural Capta inball and
Volleyba ll 1,2 · P.E. Leaders 2· Yearbook General Staff 2; Personal Service
Mon itor I.
CONRAD SPIRRISON
H.R. Treas. I; G loe Club 2; SSSH Chr. 4; German Cl ub 2,3; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 3 ·Science Fair 2.
NORDY SPIVAK
Cabinet Alt. 2; German Club 3.
WILLARD STAAR
Swimming I, Shield I ; P.E. Leader I; SSSH Asst. Chr . 4, SSM Asst. Supervisor 4 Hall Monitor 2,4 ; Library St aff 2,3.
SCOTT STADLER
Hall Monitor 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
JAY STEIN
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council Alt. 4; SSSH Chr. 4 ; Hall Monitor 2.
STANLEY STEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S.. Chicago, 3; Student Council Alt . I, Student
Officer 2 · H. R. Pres. I, H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2 ;
Cross Country 4.
DONALD STEINSEIFER
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 3, Choral Silver Pin 3 · A.V.A.
Operators Club 3.
BRUCE STEPHENS
Glee Club I; Basketbal. 1,2 3, Minor 'N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Minor "N"
2; P.E. Leaders 2; Hi-Y 1,2,4; SSSH Chr. 3, Asst. Chr. 4· Hall Monitor
2,3· Student Union Monitor 4.
MICHAEL STERN
Transferred from Martin H.S. Laredo, Texas, 3; H.R. Guidance Officer I·
G:ee Ciub I: A.V .A. Opera+ors Cl Jb 2; Press Club I.
BONNIE STEVEN S
Cabinet 1,2,3, Sec. 3; Student Council 4 · Debate Team I; Ari Council
2.3; Spotlighters 2: Reflections Revelry 3, Crew 2: G.A.A. 1,2,3; Ski
Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2.3 , Vice Pres. 3; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service
Monitor 4; Student Union Mon itor 4; JLnior Prom Committee 3; Student
Lounge Mon;tor 3· French Cl.1b 2.3; Science Foir 2; Ushers Club 3.
SHELDON STONE
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago , 3· Student Council Alt. 1,2; Football
1,2, Major 'T' 2, Captain I; P.E. Leaders 2; Hall Monitor I.
FRANK STONEMARK
Personal Service Monitor 3 4 SSD Library Service I, Library Staff 2.
CAROL STONER
Cabinet 2,3,4, Alt. I, Big Sister 2; Debate I; G .A.A. 1.2· Pep C lub 1,2
Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.3,4, Treas. 3 Sec. 4; SSSH Sec. 4 Monitor 4·
Student Union BoMd 4· Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming CommittGe
4 ; German Club 2.
MI C HAEL STRONBERG
Student Council Ar. I· H.R. Vice Pres. I; Gloe Club 1,2; Musicale Steering Group I 2,4· National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew I, Ref!ections
Reve!ry Crew I 2.3 4; Water Show Crew I; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4· Student Union Board 4, Entertainment Chr. 4 ; Spanish Club I 2·
Physics Club 3 : A.V.A. Opera'ors C lc b 1,2,3,4 · Industrial Arts Club 3.
MARA SUGARMAN
Student Council Alt. 3 · American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3; Debate
Team 2,3, Letter 2,3, Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Fal P'ay Crew 1,3, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Racke1
Squad 3,4; French C!ub 2,3.
TAMA RA SUGA RMAN
Glee Ciub I; G.A.A. I 2, Horseback Riding 2; Pep Club I; Tri H:-Y 2·
French Club 4; Pins and Pans Club I.
158
�DONALD SUPERFINE
Cadet Bord 2 lrterrr>ediote Band 2, C0ncert Band 3,4
ROBERTA SUSS
·a P'a Crt • 4; G.A.A. I Yearbock Sen"or S!liff 4; SSSH Sec 4 Ha
M_n Jr 3· rrenc Cub 2· Biu1ogy C:ub 2.
PAULA SVEDLUND
Nat1ona 1-<c»or Society 3 4, Silver P1r 3; Cab1r.et I Alt. 2; Art Counc1
2,3 4 Pres. 3; Spr-tl'.ghter 2 3· G.A.A. I; Pep C. ,b I· Tr >-Ii Y 2,3,4
Treos. 4· SS~ Soc 4; H'!ll Mender 4· French Cl,b 1.2
JUDY SVESNOHA
Ha M inifor I· Pins and Pans Club 4.
BARBARA SWANSON
Gee Cub 1,2· G.A.A. 1,2,3.
CURTIS SWANSON
Studon · C. nG·I A.t I,2; H.R. Pres. I, Intermediate Band 1,2; Footbali
Shi&.d I; Bo>ketoa I, Shield I; Baseball 2, Shield 2· PE. Leaders 2,3;
Hi Y ,2.4 Ch,,p1ain I; SSSJ-1 Chr. 4, Hall Monitor I 2.
DORIS SWANSON
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1,2 3,4, Horseback Riding Mgr. 2,3,4, Horseback Riding
1.2,3.4, Ripplettes Swim C lub 2, Water Show 2, Minor Letter 2, Major
Letter 3; French Club 2.
NANCY SWANSON
G.A.A. I.
ELAYNE SWIDER
Transferred from Holy Family Academy, Chicaqo. 3; Spo+lighters 4• G.A.A,
4. Bowling 4; Racket Sq ed 4· 100°' C ib 3, Polish C'ub 1,2· Ushers Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Chicago lnier-School Catho':c Action 1,2,
Catho'ic Youth Organizatior I 2.
ANITA TANNENBAUM
G!ee Ci cb 1.2; Fa Pldy Crew 3,4· Sk. C:ub 2· Pep c..b
S<>rv1ce M .nit,-, 4; Usher' C b 4.
JAMES TANNER
Fool ba 4 Mg M11jor "N
'l\j 3 · l\J' c Jb 4.
4, Baseba
2,3
I.
Perscral
Mgr. Shie1d 2 Mgr. Minor
JOAN TASMER
Gee C: Jb I 23, C'1oir 4, Ac. ompanist 4, Musicale Crev1 3 4 Ct-oral Gold
Pi~ 4; G.A .A. 1,4 Horseb<'lck Riding I, Bow'ing 4, Minor Letter 4 Pep
Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; Library Service I· Latin Club 3,4; Ushers Club
4: Pins and Pans Club 2: Futu re Nurses I 2,4, Recording Sec. 4: Magazine
Drive Certificate Award I,2
ED TAX
Transferred trom Maine Township H.S .. Park Ridge, 4: Spanish C!ub 4.
HARRY TAXIN
Nationa' Honor Society 3.4, Silver Pin 3; Caoinet I; Mus1ca e Crew 1,2,3.4,
Steering Group 1,2,3,4; Spotl1ghters 2· Nation.;I Thespian Society 2.3.4,
Pres. 4; Fa Play Crew 1,2,3, Stage Mgr. 4. Spring Play Crew I,2,3 4,
Ref'ections Revelry Crew I 2,3,4 Ma '>r Dramatics Award 3; Student Union
B'oard ·1, Student Union Mor.hr '.?,); Gernion Club 2; S1;..ence Seminar
2, Math Seminor 2, Science Fair I; A.V.A. Operators Club I 2.3,4, Vice
Pres. 2· Rad Club 1,2.
ALAN TAYLOR
Germac C:ub 2 l.A.l.
WILLIAM TAYLOR
Transferred fr.
Radio C 1b 2 3.
Cl~b
3,4.
Amundso.
H.S.
Chicago, 2; Track 2; Swimming 3;
ELAINE TENNISON
Transferred from Marshall H.S. Chi~ago, I: Student Cot..nL. 3.4: H.R.
Sec. 4: G.A.A. 1,2 4~ 25 Point Pin 2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; L'brary
Staff I.
ROBERTA THIES
Art Counc,1 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 4, Fresh
m<in Representdt vo I, Horseback R ding 1,2, Water Show Crew 2.3, Major
Letter 4; Racket Squad 4· SSO Historian 4, Hall Monitor 4, Cafeteria
Monitor 3,4; Stc:dent Un'0n B,>ard 4: Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club I· Golden Galleon Guild As.ociare Member 4; Ushers CIJb 3; SSSH
Chr. 4: Epic Exec .. tive Cocncil 4, Art Staff 4.
159
�JAMES THIGPEN
Student CwJn<..1
Wrestl'ng 4 G'
1
Alt. I; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3 Pin 3;
2: Cafeteria Monitor 4 : German Club 2; Bowling Club I.
ROBERT THOMAS
F' otba 2.3.4 Mdjor "N" 3, Track 3; Wrestling 2· 'N" Club 3; SSSH
Chr. 4, Ha
M<:/tur 3· St, dent Union Mon'tor 4; A.V.A. Operators
C.ub I.
KAREN THOMSEN
G·ee C cb 2· G.A.A. 1,2 ; Tri H -Y 2; SSSH Sec. 4; German Club 2.4
RON TINAGLIA
Cabinet Alt. I; Student Council A ,t, 2: H.R. Vice Pres. 1,2; Intermediate
Band 1,2 · Reflections Revelry Crew 3 · Football 4 , Mgr. Major "N" 4;
"N" C lub 4: P.E. Leaders 2; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Chr. 3,4 , SSD Super. 3·
Student Union Boord 4. Student Union Monitor 4: A.V.A. Operators Club
23 ,4.
!LENE TIYIN
Student Council 1,2,3· H.R. Treas. 3: G.A.A. I , Minor Letter I; Racket
Squad 3.4 , Co·Chr. 4 SSSH 4· Student Lounge Committee 2· Germon
Club 2· United Fund Drive Co Chr. 2: C!othing Drive Co.Chr. 2; Hi-Y
Citizenship Award Committee 3; Monitor 4; Fa Play Crew 4; Ref.edion,
Revel ry Crew 4· Spring Ploy Crew 4.
JERRY TORGERSEN
German C b 2
JUDY TORGERSEN
NANCY TOVELL
Tronsforred from Amundsen H .S., Chicago, 3; Sh1dent Council 2; Choir 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2 3, Tumbling Mgr. 3, Bowling 3, Minor Letter 2· Tri Hi-Y 1,2
Chaplain 2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4· Nilehi 1ite Stoff News Bureau 3: Library Service I· 100°1 Cub 4: Golden Galleon G"ild 3, Boord 4.
0
ROBERT TRENDLER
Hol M· n tor 4· Biology Club 2, S6ence Fair 2; Model Ra !road Club
2.3 4.
CLAIRE TULSKY
Gee C1ub 1,2 M nor Choral Award; G.A.A. 1,2,3 4, Volleyball Mgr. 2,
Horsebo. k Riding 2 Bowling 3,4, Minor Letter 3 Pep C lub I; Monitor 4·
F<en'h Cl b · B:o ogy Club Treas. 2; Scribblers C!ub I· p: ns and Pons C ub 3 ·
Tea ,er • T >m •rr w I 2,4.
CHUCK TUROFSKY
Cabinet 4 A.t. 1,3· H.R. Vice Pres. 2 Art Council I· Wre t irg I 2· Racket
Squad 4 Ha • Monitors 2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Lot'n Club I·
Physic Cl b 3: Germon Club I .2.
DANIEL UDITSKY
Transferred frorn Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 2; Musicale Steering Group 4;
Notionol Thespian Society 4, Treas. 4; Fal l Play Crew 3,4, Student Director 4 ;
Spring Ploy Crew 3, Student Director 3; Reflecti ons Revelry Crew 3,4;
Swimming I; Homecoming Committee 4; Science Fair 1,2; A.V.A. Operators
C lub 1,2,3.4.
GWEN URELIUS
Art c,unc1 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3 Art Gold Key 2,3 4· Glee C·ub I 2,3,4.
Vivace 3,4. M..isico'e Crew 1,2 4. Musicale Minor Role 4, Steering Group 3,
Charo Silver Pin 3· Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2;
GA A. I .2 Hnr~ebock Riding I 2, Modern Dance Club 3 · Ski Club 3.4·
<...1 b I 2· U•hers Club 3.
~PM
JAMES VARVERIS
Bo.,ebo 1.2· Hi Y 4; Hall Mon.tor 4.
DACE VENTERS
Bronze P'n 3 Ha
Monitor 4; German Cl b 2; Steuben Soc'ety AwMd 2.
ANDREA VERBIN
Fa P1ay Cr&w 3,4. Spring Play CreN 4, Reflect•on Reve ry Crew 4·
G.A.A. I; Pep Club I· Yearbook Senior Staff 4· Spanish Club 2,4; Ushers
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
EUGENE VETO
National Honor Society 3.4, Silver Pin 3: Basketball 1,2, Shield 2; Racket
Squod 4; Hi-Y I 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; Yearbook General Stoff 3,4, Editorin·Chief 4; Epic Advisory Cabinet, Council Choirmon 4· SSSH Chr. 4,
Asst. Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Foreign Exchange Student Com
mittee 3: French Cub 1,2.3, Pres. 3; Math Seminar I 2; Golden Gol!eon
Guild Associate Member 4· Representative tc High School Intergroup Re
1ot ons Conference 3.4.
RENARDA VODIAN
Glee C ;b 1.2. Musi-a 1,2, Miror Choral Award 2 Tri-Hi Y 2; Hall
Mor.tor 4, L:brary Stoff 3; Frencr Club 3· Tea,hers of fomorro" 3.
JGO
�CLAYTON VOEG TLE
Tra ;err~d 'rom Schurz 1-l.S. Chicago. 2; Student Counci 4 Alt. I· SSSH
As
C
J; Hall Moni•N I 2,3 4.
SUSAN VORSATZ
f"Pia~ C e" 4; G.A.A I; Ski Cl"b 3.
JEFFREY WALES
C
Count•y I· SSSH Asst. C1 r. 4 Ha, Monitor 2; s,arish Cluo I 2
HEATHER WALLACE
Sp t g"ter 2,3 ,4; Spr'ng Play Crew 3; Ref'ections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
I; Ha I Monitc:-r 4 ; SSD Library Service 4; Homecoming Committee 4 :
French Cub 4, Treas. 4 ; Pins and Pans Club 3,4 , Soc.-Treas. 3, P·Jbl iciry
Chr. 4.
SHIRLEY WALLACE
G .A.A. I, P~·c Club I: Ha I Monitor 1,3,4.
CARY WALLACH
Ba·ketbal 2,3, Shield 2, Cross Country 2, Shield 2; SSSH As>t. Chr. 4.
Ho ' Mo •'tor 2 Sltident Union Moniior 4; Science Fair I.
FRANCES WALLACH
Transferred from Marsr~ll H.S .. Chcago I· Chon.s I; G.A.A. I; Pep CIL b 2·
Hal Monitor 4, SSD Librnry Service I; Sponish Cl"b 2 3.
CA ROLE WALLER
Cabinet I 2· Sludent Counc1 3,4; H.R . Sec. I· Spotlighters I 2; Sprng
Play Crew 3, Reflections Reve'.ry 2; G.A.A. I· Racket Squad 3,4, Sec 4;
SSSH Personal Sec. 4, L1brMy SNv:ce 3; H<.:mecoming Comm'Heo 3 4
Schoo Spir't C< mm1ttee 2 Frerch CIL.b 1,2
JANET WALLIS
G.ee Club 2 3 4, Musicale Crew 3, M "')' Choral Award 3
T,:.H,-Y 2,3; Span"sh Club 2,3
Pep Club 1,2;
JOE WALSH
MARY WAMPOLE
Tranderred lr<>m Ner,.ho H.S .. Neo>hc Mi~ ouri 4; H.R. V'ce Pres. 3·
Pep C:ub 1.2 3· Personal Service Mc nihr 4: Spanish Club 2,3 .
GEORGE WANASKI
Cabinet 4· G•ee Cub I, Choir 2,3 ,4, Barbershoppers 2.3.4 Musicale I 7 ,3,4,
Steering Group 4, Choral Gold Pin 4; Trac k 1,2,3 4 , Minor "N" 2; Ches<
Club 2,3.
FRANK WARDA
Basketba
2.3.4, Major "N
3, 'N" Club 3,4; SSSH Asst
4 SSO M ,n'r-r Caph'n 2· St"dent Union Monitor 4.
Supervise''
ROBERT WATERLOO
Orche: 'ra 2,3 4. C nce<t Bond I 2 3 4, P ~ j,4.
CYNTHIA WEBER
Tr H' Y 2 3 4 SSSH Sec. 3 i-!a 1 Mo~,.or 4· Homecoming Committee 4
German C. b I 2.3; Pi"s a"d Par, Clcb 3,4· Ma::;azine Drive Certificalo
Award I; o·s+•id Nort~orn II 'nos Ga• Cornpnny Crer•y Pie Contest 4
NANCY WEBER
G .A.A. I 2,3.4, Bowling 3.4· Pep Club ?; Ski Club 2; Persona
Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3; Fuh1re N~rses Club 4.
Service
SUZANNE WEBER
Tr' -Hi Y 3 4· Hal Monitor 4; Usher' Cub 3,4 p; >and Paos Cub 3.
KAREN WEBSTER
Canine+ 2· Or<~~stra I 2,3,4 Prioc1pal 4 Leiter 3; Musicale 4· Ref ectic-n>
4; T ri-H; Y 1,2; Personal Service Moni•or 4· Spanish Cl b I 2 · Future
Ncrses Club 2.3,4.
ltil
�ANITA WEINSTEIN
Student Council Alt. 4: Reflections Reveiry 3 4· G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, General Re
creat iona l Swim 2 3, 4, Bowli ng 4, Ripplettes Swim Club 2.3 , Water Show
2, Wat er Show Crew 23; Ski Oub 2,3; Pep C l 1b I, Racket Squad 4·
Tri -Hi-Y I ; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Student
Lounge Monitor 4 : French Club 2,3· 100% Club 2,3 .4: Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4 ; Physics Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
BARBARA WEISS
G.A.A. I; Hl'll' Mon:tor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2.
BEATRICE WEISS
Tronsforred from Su:livan H.S., Chicago 4; Choir I 2.3· Ha I Mon:tor 3,
Personal Service Monitor 3.
BEYERL Y WEISS
SpC:ng Play Crew 4, Reflections Revelry Crew 3 4; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 3;
Hall Monitor 4.
JERRY WEISS
Glee C!Jb 1,2, Choir 3 4, Musicale 3, Choral Silver Pin 3: Fall Play
Crew I, Reflection Revelry Crew I 2,3; Wrestling 1,2; Ha'I Monitor 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
JOAN WEISS
Nationa' Forensic League 4; Spotlighters I, National Thespian Society
3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Fa ll Play 3,4, Student Director 4. Spring Play 1,3 4,
Reflections Revelry 3, Crew 4, Major Dramatics Award 4: G.A.A. I; Pep
Club 1,2 · Yearbook Senior Staff 4 · Hall Monitor 4 , Personal Service
Monitor 2,3,4; Ticket Sa!es Committee 3; Student Lounge Monitor 4 ·
Spanish Club 1,23,4; Scribblers C lcb I Golden Galleon Gui ld 3,4· A.Y.A.
Operators Club 3 4 · Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
SHARON WEISSMAN
Glee C!ub 1,2. Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 3; 100%
Club.
SHELLEY WEXLER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. Chicago, I; National Honor Society 3,4·
Silver Pin 3· Cabinet 2: Student Council Alt. I; H.R. Sec. 3; Musicale
Crew Diredor 3, Steering Group 3; National Thespian Society 4 Fall
Play Crew 3.4 Spring Play Crew 3,4, Reflections Revelry Crew Director 4:
G .A.A . 1,3; Pep Club 1,2: Racket Squad 3,4· Yearbook General Staff 3
Associate Editor 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.4. Editor-in-Chief 4; Hall Monitor 2.
Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish C'ub 1,2,3:
Golden Galleon Guild 3.4 · Ushers Club Junior Co-ordinator 3 · Bridge
Club 3· Teachers of Tomorrow I 2 3, Big Sister 2· Quill and Scroll 4 Ring
Comm•ttee 2.
BARBARA WHITE
American Legion Orator:ca, Contest 2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Gloe Club
1,2, Minor Choral Award 2: Reflections Revelry 4: Fall Play Crew 1.3 4,
Spring Play Crew 1,3; G.A.A . I, Horseback Riding I; Pep Club 1,2.
Racket Squad 4 : Yearbook Senior Staff 4 ; SSSH Sec. 3,4, Hal Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Goiden Galleon Guild 3.4; Ushers Cub 3; Teachers or
Tomorrow 1,2,34· Maga1ine Drive Certificate Award I.
MICHAEL WHITE
Track I; Hall Moni tor 1,2, 4 · Math Seminar I.
RONALD WHYMAN
Transforred from McDonogh Sr. H.S ., New Or:eans, Louisiana, 3; Football
Major Letter I, Basketball Major Letter 2· G .A.A. Honorary Member 4·
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
JUDITH WIDMAN
Tronsferred from Senn H .S.. Chicago, 2; Student Council A:t. 4: H.R . Sec.
3; Debate Team 4; Glee Club I, Musicale Steerinq Group 4, Crew 2,3,4·
Spotlighters 4, National Thesp'an Society 4; Fall Play Crew 2.3,4, Spring
Play Crew 2,3,4, Reflections Revelry Crew 2.3.4, Chr. 3: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Water Show 3, Crew 3, Modern Dance Club 2 3 4: Ski Club 4; P.E. Leaders
I ,2: Pep Club 1,2, Rocket Squad 4; SSO Persona Sec. 4, Holl Monitor
3 4, SSD Library Service 3; Latin Club 1,2 German C .ib 3,4· General
Science C lub I; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4.
PAULA WIE SE
Latin Club 3.4: Ushers Club 4· Future Nurses Club 3 4.
PATRI C IA WILSON
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4· Fa'I Piay Crew 4, Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4: Hall Monitor 4- Homecoming
Committee 4; French Clvb 2.3.4; 100°1 Club 3 4.
0
RICHARD WILSON
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2: Track 1.2. Shie!d I· SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Mooitor
2: Golden Galleon Guild 3 4.
JILL WINE
National Honor Society Bronze Pin 4 · H.R . Sec. 2· Musicale Crew 3,4· Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 3 4. Chr. 4. Sprinci p,ay Crew 2,3 ,4. Reflections
Reve:ry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. I · Ski Club 2; Pep Club 2: Tri -Hi-Y I 2; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4: Hall Monitor 3,4 Personal Service Moni tor 4: French Club 3 4;
100~~ Club 3.4; Genera l Science Club I, Science Fair 2· Scribblers Club I;
Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3. 4, Pres. 4 · Future Nur>es Cub 2.
RAYC H ELLE WIN STEAD
G .A.A. 2; Pep Club I; H a Monitor 2,3; Spanish C 1ub 2: Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,4.
C LYDE WINTER
Debate Team 2· Football I , Shield I: Wrestling 2 Minor "N" 2: Tennis
1,2,3, Shield I · Ski Club 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr 4 · Student Union Monit or 4.
162
�EDM UND WINTER
National Honor Society 4: Silver Pin 3· H.R. Pres. 3,4: Debate Team 2,3,4
Nationa l Forensic League 2,3,4, Membership 2· Orchestra 1,2,3,4 Principa' 2,
Pin 3· Math Seminar 1,2· Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
PENNY WISER
H.R . Pres . 2: Orchestra 2,3. Letter 3; Pep Club I; Tri Hi-Y 1,2; Personal
Service Monitor 4; 100'/' Club 3.
0
BETTE WITC HER
Student Counci
G.A.A. I.
Alt. 2; Glee Club 1,2
Choir 3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3·
RO BIN WITHALL
National Honor Soc;ety 4; Silver Pin 3· Cabinet I · Student Council 2, Alt. 3·
lntermediMe Band 2 , Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3: Glee Club I, Musicale
Crews I· Fall Play Crew 3. Reflections Revelry Crew 2: GA .A. I: Yeatbook
Genera' Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4: Foreign Exchange Student Committee
Sec. 2.3: French Club 1,2.3; Science Seminar 3,4· Scribblers Club I Golden
Galieon Guild 3,4, Literary Editor 4, Silver Clipper 1,2: Teachers of Tomorrow
I 2.
LI NDA WOHL
H .R. Pres. I 2, Vice Pres . 3· Art Council 2.3: Glee Club 1,2; Musicale
Crew 1,2 : Fall Play Crew 2 Spring P:ay Crew 2,3, Refiections Revelry
Crew 3: Tri-H-Y 1,23: Hall Monitor l ,2,3· Persona l Service Monitor 1,2 ;
Spanish Club I: Ushers Club 3 Big Sisler 2.
BARRY WOLDMAN
Honor Certificate 3· Cabinet 2; Student Counci 1 Alt. 3; Debate Team
2, National Forensic League 2· Cadet Band 1,2, Intermedia t e Band 2·
Lafn Club 2,3; Mat h Se minar 2· Science Fair 2: Big Brother 2.
LYNDA W OLF
Transferred from Lakeview H .S., Chicaqo, 2: Hi-Q Club I; G.A.A. 1,3,4
Volleyball Mgr. 4; Hall Monitor I, SSD Library Service I ; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
NEIL W O LF
Student Counci 4: Glee Club 1,2, Choir 4· Spotlighters 4; Spanish Club I.
VICTO R W OLFE
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago. 3· H.R. Pres. I: Debate Team
I 2,4 , Nationa1 Forensic League 4 · Glee Club t 2.
H ERBERT WOLFF
Intermediate Band I: Swimming 2.3
Moni+or 2, Personal Service Monitor 2.
Major Lotter 3; "N"
Club
3,4:
JAC K WOLLMAN
Silver Pin 3 · Yearbook General Staff 3 ,4, Associate Editor 4; Chess Club I.
HARO LD WOLMAN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4: Baseba· 2, Mgr. Shield 2;
Tennis 3, Minor "N" 3: Hi-Y 2: Latin Club 2 3,4 Treas. 4, Contest 2 3;
Physics Club 3.
MILFORD WOLPOFF
Orchestra 4, Cadet Band I Concert Band 2,3.4, Pin 3,4; Sc ience Seminar
3 4 Science Fair 2.
JOAN WOLTER
National Honor Society 3,4. Silver Pin 3: Student Cocrncil At. 2: Yearbook Genordl Staff 3,4, Asoociato Editor 4: Lutin C 1ub 1,2.3.1 , Latin Contest 1,2,3; Science Seminar 2,3 .4, Science Fair 2
BEVERLY WYKOWSKI
Glee Club 1,2.3, Choir 4 M inor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 2,3· Pep Club I·
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ADRIENN E WYNN
Transferred from Sulivan H.S., Chicago 2; Spring Play Crew 3, Re
flections Crew 3.4 · Ski Club 2· Pep C lub 2; Personal Service Mon itor 4,
Attendance Office Monitor I: French Club ,3: Teachers of Tomorrow 3 4.
PA MELA YANKULOFF
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; Glee C lub 2,3; G .A.A. I:
Spanish Club I.
DO ROTHY YAVER
Bro nze Pin 3· Art Council 3,4 · Spotlighters 3,4 · Tri-Hi -Y 2· Latin Club I.
163
�JUDITH YOUN G
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council Alt. I· H.R . Pres. 2; Reflections Revelry
2,4; G.A A. I Modern Dance Club 3· Ski Club 2; Cheerleader I:
Pep Club 1,2, Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1.2; SSSH Sec. 4, Hall Monitor 3;
Student Lounge Committee 3 · Spanish Club 2, Sgt. at Arms 2.
C AROL ZEHNLE
Twirlers 1,2,4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Horseback Riding 1,2.3;
Ski Club 3· Pep Club I· Hall Monitor 2; German Club 2· Science Seminar
2. Science Fair 2: Future Nurses Club 4.
BARRY ZEID
Hall Monitor 2; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3 · Physics Cl~b 3.
JERRY ZIEG LER
Track 2, Cross Country I; Spanish Club 2.3 · Bowling Club I.
MARK ZIVEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Hall
Club 4; Science Fair 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 2.3,4.
Monitor 4; Spanish
M IC HAEL ZUCKER
Student Council 3 Alt. 2; H.R. Treas. 2; Racket Squad 4; Student Lounge
Monitor 4, Hall Monitor 2: Spanish Club 2.
JOANNE ZWEI G
Transferred from Marywood H.S., Evanston 2· Amerrcan Legion Oratorica 1
Contest 2,3, 2nd Place 3, DP.bate Team 3; Glee Club I, Vivace 3,4; Spotlighters 2, National Thespian Society 3,4, Fall P1 ay 3, Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; SSSH Chr. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3 4· Tri-Hi-Y 2: LatiP
Club 2,3 4· Biology Club 2; Golden Gelleon Guild 3,4; Bronze Pin 3· Epic 4.
�seniors not pictured
STEPHEN GOLDBERG
ARLENE GOLDSTEIN
Tran fNred r ·m Senn H.S., Chicago. 4.
DAVID JOLLEY
Trans orred from San Diego H.S., California . 3.
JUDITH KAISER
MARY MASELLI
Cabioe• I ·
National Honor Sec ety 3 4· S11ver Pin 3
Student Counc I A ,t. I; I 1ini Girl's State 3· Debate Team 2
Notioool Forensic. Leoguo 2 G co C1"b 1,2, Music~.c Crew 2 ,
G .A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding I 2; Yearbook General Staff
3 4 ; SSSH Sec 4; Foreign Exchnnge Student to Norway 4·
French C!ub 3; Science Seminar 2,3 4; Science Far I 2,3 ,4
State President 4.
CATHY PETTS
Transferred from Rive rside. Brookfield H .S .. Seattle. Washingtnn, 4; Girls Basketb11ll Team 2; Girls Baseba ll Team 2· SSD
Library Service I; Junior Prom Q Jeon 2.
JAMES PINKERMAN
DONALD KEMNITZ
ELIZABETH REYNOLDS
ALAN KERMAN
r, " ·rred from Westside H.S.. Omah1>, Nebraska 4; Chor
2,3; A .. State M~;c Ac•ivity 2,3; Nationa' Thespion Soc '.ely
3.4 Fall Play 3,4, Spring Play 3; Footba · I; Bowl ng 2.3,
Hi Y 2 3; Latir Cub 2 3.
HOWARD SOKOL
MICHAEL SUNSTEIN
HAROLD WAHLE
Transferred from De Paul H.S . 2; Track::!.
JAMES KHIRNEY
DONALD WEBER
Hall Monitor 4.
MICHAEL KOSEOR
DAVID LEVINSON
WILLIAM WILSON
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 4; Swimming 2 3,
Major Letter 3.
�B
ack Row: Larry Prof+, Bob Mark, Bill Fisher, Dick Peterson, Gerald Brower, Ted
Masters, Alan Martin, Mike Adler, Bruce Dilg . Fourth Row : Wendy Belgarbo, Adrienne
Kennedy, Sue Dalen, Joyce Hodges, Judy Kroon Fran Harris, Marilyn Wegl. Third
Row: Joan Murlas (Secretary) Bud Morton (Tre.;isurer), Ken Matzik (Vice-President),
Bronson Davis (President), Dean Doi le (Sgt. at Arms), Karyn Stryker (Corr. Secretary),
Artemis Daglas. S·econd Row : Dick Silverstein, Larry Edelson, Reed Halvorsen, Bob
Kirschner, Sandi Schoene, Babs G ibson. First Row: Marilyn Lees, Merle Zelkowitz, Arlene
Stern, Carol Shifris, Lorraine Singer.
juniors join east division
The juniors have scarcely enough time to become accustomed to
the unfamiliar "new" school before they are called on to participate
in its many activities. Juniors play an important role in the creation and
execution of Homecoming and Prom activities, two events which highlight their year. At the same time, they discover that they must begin
to think seriously about their future and are drawn more closely to
schoolwork and intensive study. College catalogues find their way to
prospective students, and college board preliminaries and conferences
provide a glimpse of what the senior year offers. Thus the junior feels
himself an upperclassman in fact as well as name.
166
�;uniors
Miss Bla cher
Back Row : Pa~ Shvey, R.on111d Jc •nd Steve
O'msteci, Dov d Dovi
David Sovner, Marty
Roth Dawoy S:rn. Ro 1'lld Ra -k1 Third Ro w:
Stevo Zo nfie 1o, Way'- Br"a'.
Raloo Sc ..ilt<>,
Steve Schoda, Ar'ene uern _arrr ~a-r L icy
Riller, April Z'egler
Second Row: Myr~a
Evari
W,, ter Mont- ,. .
..i·
'1n
r,·rf
S·Json le·
V:ne, Jud'th Lehman, L111da C, m;+or Patr:cia
Cleburr.e. First Row: Gai Smith Lore;ta Gold.
stein, Lrwina Warren. Dale Greene, Bari Nesse
Eva Al bre· h+.
Mr. Burgett
Back Row : Pete Mor e,, J""n Turpac<. Ray
G· J n
Ken T•obeck Gcrdon Johnson
M"
all Marnstein, Lawrence Sc"wor•z. Third
Row: Dove Chri•tensen Car' L ndberg Rich
rd Ch. 'nl)wski Terry Regan Sle••e Cohn Bar
oara S,1fla"ki, Sue Rodm'"· Second Row: Bette
Br<•en, Karyn Brandzei . R -bert Was,ey Mari yn
Swan >On J idy Dizuadula Lind a Lantz. First
Row: Bob Hussey, Adrienne Kenne dy. Barbara
Baier, Lorraine Singer Sandy Shores, Joan
Sc;ckow, Jeane"e Ar'e!t .
0
Miss Butler
Back Row : Steve Sunstein Lawren e Pr- '• '' t
Barker To..imo> Wiley Michael Honig Waynr
Wes•l11nd Ge0rge Chechopoulos. Third Row:
C~r·' Lueder Margaret Ma tson , Bob foe.mas
Ted Mead ·w., James K:tch, Mary Phiilip,
Second Row: Mary Jane Aiel'o. Caro1 Schwan,
C"ol Bendel Fred Denkman , Gari-S"e Greene.
First Ro w: Mory E len Strumph, Robert Fogel
R-1d ney Bartels. Frances K:ein, Ma rion Li;,
l .nda Klaveter
Mi ss Canning
Back Row : Edword Ritter Bob Meisner Bren!
A~derson, Alan Martin, Jim Savage Chuck
Worthington Stewart Gorenstein. Third Row:
Wayne Orzeke. Don Weiner. Sue Alpo1t, C!a,d
eftp Ph :I ip' Mary Ann Manke, Joanne Schroed
e r Se cond Row : Norman Gordon. A llen Gordon, Lyle Ransom, Edwa rd Nadler Mary O'
Donnell, Lesie Learner. First Row: Roberta
Diidich, Morqo Berkson . Susan Hansen, Elayne
$live. PtJme la Meltzer Lynda Donne•.
16 7
�;un1ors
Mr. Colton
Back Row: Denn is Crosby, Arnold Green, Alan
Pearson, Dick Sacks, Jim Spirrison, Ronald Unto rschuetz, Robert Neirinck,
Larry Soquet.
Third Row : Ted Masters , Frederick Kilc:ullen.
Norman Moeller, Mike Feinzimmer, Robert
Rhodes, A lan Kooperman, Madelyn Voss. Second Row : Susan Paul, Barbara Laursen, Barbara
Goud, Barbara Katz, Cindy Baren, Joan Stadelman. First Row: Lois Mendel, Ferne Yesinick,
Judy Sheldon, Winnie Shapiro, Yvonne Belue,
Kathy Uhlir.
Miss Coon
Back Row: Norman Stuhl, Eugene Segal, Robert Kramarczyk, Roger Jacobsen, Geoffery
Hardel , Bill Coleman , Joel Oppenheim. Robert
Fainor. Third Row: W illiam Archibald, Larry
Katz, James W itt, Ellen Winer, Eleanor Bernste in, Virginia May, Pete r Brown. Second Row :
Ma ry Lee Godfriaux, Sherrie Bronstein, Vaterie
Iverson, Amanda Chagares, Susan Taylor, Analee Rudich , Bonni Palmer. First Row: Brian
Johnson Paul Klingbeil, Sue Dalen, Shirley
La Scola, Annmarie Liberti.
Miss Chead le
Back Row: Harvey M. Brown, James S. Cope
land, Ken Katelowski, Jerry Pfeifer, Leonard
Halperin, Tony Orton Ken J . Motzick. Third
row : Bruce Battey, Dale Swanson, Tom Lindemann, Al en D. Usow, Ro n H . Micon, Barry
A. Weinstein. Second Row: Judy Viere, Sandy
Weise, Andrea Brown Susan L. Seedorf Linda
M . Vrablik, Fran P. Stein. First Ro w: George
W. Wise, Barbara Dav; s, Barbara M. Brown
Mary Lou Zehner, Laurie Kroger Linda Goldfarb.
Mr. da
Ro sa
Back Row : Larry Fisher, Roger Kolleck, Michael
Steffen, Tom Tobin, James Gannon, Philip
Shapiro, Kenneth Gal!aher, Stewart Cohn. Third
Row : Reed Halvorsen, Grant Taylor, Sharon
Weinberg, Marsha Si lverman, Betty Abbink,
Alice Blanck, Karen J osefson. Second Ro w:
H oward M uLen, Carol Ann Smith, Fern Marcus
Marvin Fe"nberq, Carole Rusch , Mary Kno w 1e s.
Firsf Row: Barbara Mario, Na'" 'e Ga ns , Shar
on Shores. Mari yn Sargeant Rho nda Deutsch,
Linda Sklar
168
�;untors
Mr. Deg enhard t
Back Row: Ja'Yles Cooper, Mack Knight Louis
H 'fman "rank Friedman, Sam Amoff Pa
Ha,..,kin ,, Lorry Subrin Aifred Bur ·n. Third Row:
Joel Merl'o:•h, S, ·.on S ~nkil, Lynn Kolmis
Roger Roinger Lawrence L'ssner, Bob Dav s,
Inez Go 'fond. Sec ond Row: Den'se Goss. Joarne
Johnson, Roberto Wiig Martha Coe nc:' Suson
Benpett Lindo Arbetmon. First Row: E'a'ne
Elk'n. Justyna Rosinski, Artemis Dag1as, Nan
Marie Peterson, Patr'cia Ann Kuznicki, Barbara
Kleim<in
Mr. Dorsey
Back Row: George Cuser, Paul Herman Mike
Richard Brody James Chang.
James Nelsc n, Kenne•h Sosnowski, Leslie Shuman. Third Row: Woyne Kuehn Joh- Lazaa1
Joei Ade mo~ Rtiger Powe1 Peter Hoog Sey
more DuBow Fred Shond!ing. Second Row:
Lois Riefstah', Elaine Stern, Janice LeRoy. Toby
Ettinger. Diane Schulman, Sondra Benson Elaine
Walder , Karen Stry ker, First Row : Terry Mi 1stein, Sandro Shapiro . Eileen Nechtman . Jeanne
Ferdman, Jonice Jocobs, Linda Richmond.
C~r'.topo., 'IS,
Mr. Ebe rhardt
Back Row: Rtn Ccrey ~ed Gregory Denn's
Dahl, Bob Koseor Jim Boyesen. Pete M 1e er
Aller. w:eska, Denise Aronson. Third Row:
Jan;ce Ver H 'Id• Ri-r ,,d Wasley M' ke Scll'van, Rober• Mork Steve Ni . >n. Jim Safranic,
Mary Pf ieger. Second Row: Carol Singer
Penny Fagerrstrom . Sandi Hartman V'rg'nia
Schramm, Sandy M .eller. Joyce Valfer. LaVerne Karlevsky. First Row : Joan Dritlein, Sha ron Boston, Barbaro Trufant, Barbara Sega , Bar
bara Kolderup Sue Basofin.
Mr. Ellis
Back Row : Po,. Goldmor S•an.ey Anders"n
Terry Srnrken, Denni Anti'a Steve Cosmos,
Steve Merriman Br ice Powe:I, Ken Ehrensaft,
Lorry Gutbrod. Third Row: Terry Sheve!enko,
Joyce Z • ezz:. Myre"' Sarr IP Dennis Redding,
Pete Penne 1e, Mike David .on , Morilyn E ya, Bob
Kittridge. Second Row : Judy Jen kins, Beverty
Duffey, Alison A;cher. Cheryi Thoma, Fran Horris, Gerry Reinier. First Row: Carole Seng er,
Karen Nelson, Mary Loi ise Griebel, Carolyn
Brown, DiMo Willert, Sandy Eisenberg , Sydney
Beder.
!G9
�;untors
Miss Goehring
Back Row: Howard Krader, Warren Gelfand,
Poul Wenzel, Steve Chester, Louise Christensen, Mitchell Scdjera, Re id Grosky, Gary
Templar. Third Row: Kenneth Norgan, Larry
Racana, Doan Doni le, Ron Schoeder, Ron Stetz
Richard Geisler. Second Row: Pat McAvoy
John Esbrook, Cary Hehn, Joyce Dressel, Connie Martino . First Row: Jaynet Rand, Mary
Ziemba, Barbara Karel, Patricia Speichert,
Marilyn Jensen, Susan Schayer.
Mrs. Green
Back Row: Keith Anderson, Robert Auer, Bill
Neumann, Jeffrey Lev, Larry Erickson, Henry
Pawlowski , Mike M urphy, Nancy Scott. Third
Row: Michae l Fenn, Robert Halpern, Robert
Feinberg, Maurice Gustin, Richard Selby, Joyce
Russo. Second Row: Bruce Eales, Penny Weiss,
Susan Hojnacki, Judy Johnson, Linda Bergquist. First Row: Joan M urlas, Yvette Lemieux ,
Susan Fimoff, Roslyn Steinert, Joan C isar,
Bonnie Slotky.
Miss Hagemann
Back Row: Jim Puccinelli, Tom Banner Craig
Abbott, Raymond Cinman, Brian Roubinek,
Bruce Dilg, Bob Levin. Third Row: Jeff S.
Kanofsky, Leo Tiltges, Ronald F. Novotny.
Brian A. Hardt, Lee Marino, Janet Gustafson ,
Marilyn Cooper. Second Row: Jim McCarthy,
Dolores Siebe r Sue Braverman, Arlene Her bold, Val Accomando, Sharon Evey, Bonnie
Wei chmann Margot Keller. First Row: Bonnie
Barron, Donna Miller, Dianne R. Layden, A ice
Ela ine Thorsen , Arla Goldstein, Joseph Ude
son.
Mr. Hallberg
Back Row: Stewart Roper. Robert Deck, Ronald Wolfstyn, Robert Lamme, Ira Berger, Steve
Miller, Robert Polster. Donald Edwards. Third
Row: Fred W einer, Diane Reichert, Anita En
berg, Charles Nelson, Darlene White, Deborah
Van, Sherwin Rosenbloom, Dean z:mmerman.
Second Row: Elaine Momirov Sharon Schneici
er. Myra Matheson Judith Appleton, JoAnn
Neumeister, Melinda Kaufman Marci a Maxen.
First Row : Joy Greenberg, Christa Lode!,
Dorthy Eidenberg, Barbara M yer J oyce Ho dg es, Mary Lou Sacomano.
170
�;untors
Mr. Henry
Back Row : :..e., Br• mberg Em
i..azar Br;ar
C ark B1 Crowley, Al Abrom< M rrie Po' ·t
oky, Bi.I Coullield Keitn G"oding. Third Row:
Pot St;'•.,, Suzi DuBoff Mory Smith JMn Bran ·
denb .rq Sharon Schultz, Merle Ze!kow·tz. Second Row: ShM n M"nn n,,v:.-1 <;:lverstein, Ar.
ene Ro .entno 1 Joe M aoaracchia, Valerie Kry·
sk,, First Row: Mory Ann Freda
Barbara
Simon , Sh •na Newman, Jeanette Kar'tsik, Susan
Goldn"on, M"rio m Rothman.
Mr. Jachon
Baclc Row: G1 ·ra1d I ·eoiy w· son Washkuhn
J,,e Kreme.r Dick Masek, Joe Novotny Bruce
Be•nberg . Mortin Zeil in, Bruce Hirt· . Third
Row: Denny Dobrowol.k' Penn'.e L. utsch Ray
Cyb d, Doug Forsberg Lorry Evans, Marcia
W ikt_,r, Sue Anderson. Second Row: Gloria
Cherry Judy lver •on, Roberta Meadows, Jackie
Kofoed , J ..,dy Stille, Connie Rowe. First Row:
Lou is Sacomono, Mo ry Mc Colioch. C are ·
d ith H orris, Dave Howa rd Jud y Dorma n Paul
otte Pleoson.
Miss King
Bac k Row : Roy M1k• 1ay, B'
Barker S+on
Mc en Jdf Orzoff, Bob Widen, J, n T, ·or
ger Ed Se11r'ng, Ron Simmons. Third Row:
Sandro Orba • h Marilyn Gross, Barbaro Mere
he· , Eor Jrnes, Irene Karpman, Bennett Rifkin Second Row: Tammy Frank, Pamela Wi
·ams, La rry Bo on , Ronal d Catel lier, Bruce
Cech , Roche.le Laskov. Front Row: Concetta
LicaL•si. Helene Seit1er, Ma rgo Mi ller, Gertr de Sa, nders, Jl'lrkie Aling Sue Herzog.
Miss Konstan s
Bad Row : Robert Rasmussen, GMy Sawyer,
Stnvo Elk.rs, Steve T ailel
Ronald Benson,
J ,, kie Korn or Barbara Neimer, Jon Cordes.
Third Row: Wendy Belgarbo, A :len Goin
R· bert Nieder, Pat Vollmer Eileen Houck,
Steve Wais,, Tom Glade. Second Row: Marilyn
Werner Donna Zalud, Sue Leonard, Greer
Kosdon Arlene Ambrog10 . First Row: Diane
7.ahn, Marlene Stein, Jordan Roseman, Stuart
Portnoy Richard Sh man Nancy Deii'Aringo.
17 1
�;uniors
Mr. Magg io
Back Row: Charles Mutter, Glenn Carlson,
Elaine Dethlefsen, Bob Zender, Craig Mahaf·
fey Mi ke Rothholtz, Jerry Sakover, Paul Scho·
din. Third Row: Cy Trock, Patricia Lippcns
Donna Wold, Brian Blender Sandra Palm, Ron
johnson, Ken Williams. Second Row: Judy
Verhcnce, St eve Bookshester, Margaret Ann
M:iler, Barbara Kalfen, Dominic DeMartino,
Carol Virgilio . First Row: Charlotte Swonson,
Ann Schramm, Olive Dubman, Micki Lewin,
Nina Freed, Liz Stapelfield.
Mr. Malone
Back Row: Robert Burnstein, Richard Omachel.
Roger Sheffield, Michael Magnus, Steve Wray,
Craig Kir kpatrick, David Katz, Kent Kottmeier. Third Row: Louis T raiforos, Larry Kroll
Howard Moldofsky, Howard Bernstein. Marsha
Si lverman, Barry Karoff, Jerry Shapiro. Walter
Olson. Second Row: Judy Meyers, Susan Sch·
wartz, Rosemary Dubel, Helen Hauser, Carol
Shifris, Hannah Weiss Joanne Siegel. First
Row: Pat Zaphirio, Eileen Perlman Marcia
Go:d, Judith Garcia
Beverly Kaplan, Bill
Hutchings.
M r. Markus
Bac k Row: Wil iom Carr, Robert B'ackstone,
Will iam Buchho!z, David Neer, Jon Meierhoff,
James Hawkinson, Rosalie Barbera, Ann Davis.
Th ird Ro w: Sue Glass, Barbara Levin Jacque·
line Elke, Robert Garro, James Fung. Second
Ro w: Martin Saso, Marge Ostermoier, Nancy
Rid ings, Gloria Mitchell. Judy Kroon. First
Ro w: Penny Marshall, Marsha Friedman, Eiissa
Blitstein Gayle Strouse, Barbara Wolf, Eloise
Corman.
"
Mr. Mic h ael
Back Row: Ron Ficks, Frank Quante, Loren Mc
C:endon, Dennis Menzardo, Tom Bennett, Johr
Franks, Roger Ritter, Howie Alder. Third Row:
Larry Peters, Cra:g Stevens Sheldon Cohen
Pat Rice, Nettie Andrews, Gloria Galsky, Glenn
Higgs. Second Row: Sharon Peterson, Freddie
Strauss, Lucille Parisi Judy Kadish, Janice
Shurley, Mary Ellen DesEnfants, Arlene Bush.
First Row: Sherri Demlow, Barbara Hendricks
Madelyn Poiakow, Prise.Ila Costoplos Joan
Friedman, Nancy Reading.
�;untors
M r. M oone y
Back Ro w; B1
i:: sher, C1
< Scrarf J "
Link, Glenn Rosentha Rei 'v1in•ky, Bi Snde
manr
.Jny Pa 1.oml:o.). Third Row : Dick Fahey
A 11n Gerber Lou;< Go1rlste 1, Lairy La;cooy,
Miter Me 1amed, B1 b W ff, Rex Rasmussc",
A:"" z·-~11 k . S t:~und Row ; Jc.dy Shoiin Co1o·e
Wn0d·
J .1die K'r . rn,,r Pat Bron is Doora
T rep• te"n, Sydney Goldberg. Gloria Cagney.
Fi rst Row : Maria Demas Georgia Oehlberg,
Marlyn Good"ng Merle Steinberg, Lynn Ravine,
Seo Saxon.
Mrs. Mye rs
Bac k Row: Re~ K ~pp, ~d Sabcy ::>ar Hill•
Gar . Fr . Jae< We~ oy, S+.:art Goodman
Rand. • leds'rom, N\•een Ba Jmgortner Third
Row: rl;,ward Brown, Barbara Gib:.,~ T -'"'
Handwerker. Lance Wakely, Dick Re· ...,a:dt Pote
Marines, Terry Fink. Second Row: Laurie
Schurz, Barbaro Firm:ss, Pam Trommer, Sandy
Lemansk" S "' Osborn, S~aron Kuester, Janet
Sachs. First Row: Beth Margaret Eischen Bi
Spi~gel, Sandi Wadsworth , Terry Pa'check
KMen Proeoel, ti len Nechtman
M iss Riddle
Back Ro w: Ja• es Doh q "st, C rl He s. R
n d Ben,on, M1k" Adle• Wayne W arns r
M" .a1 Joni~. Pa• I Fraok, J,.,hn Barr. Third
Row : Barry Brody, Barbara W' ke1 Ga1e Z'rn
mer Rita W urmwr vOY Le, o Diane A 'sor
Mary AM Bert, C11ro y· Burzik. Seco nd Row :
Nancy Dah1'n, Nei Ardrn David SchaeHer
Sheryl Sucherman, Marco Green
Mallory
Rome, Nancy Overtor . First Ro w: Earl Pollack
Dan Scacco, Adrienne G xdon Shei!a Cunn
ingbnm, Fern Greenberg, Sharon Rakos.
M iss Robinson
Back Ro w: Gien Le .kwcvd, Mar ha I Caassen
Robe : Polr, , '"d"ord K o•ier Don HaJ> 'r
Rcb"n Marcy Bro· . >n Dov•s, Jame£ M"'e>se
Gero a lr11•~. Third Row : Ka+h!eon Shear.an
Irene Tie"d '" F.l'e:i Lev :ie, E:d B,umen•hal
Ray Ba·:ci , Thoma Stark Joan Gorden, Judiib
Car'son. Second Row: Emma Jo 1
1nson Marilyn
Ahrens. Renata Joeqer. Peggy Stone
Lois
1 ers,
Tompkin. Barbaro E~
Randy Fr'edman .
First Row : Betty Ann BMber, Char'.cne Gunn
E io Pe1irlman, Cons ' a Cf.' Nels''" Sa'1di Gel
fond Ze~da Re<!.
1-o
'·'
�;untors
Mr. Rupe
Back Row: Rooert K"rshner Do~ald Ti.~kl,
D.,no1d Pf eger Lawrence Dallia James Nard·,
Robert Brnwn. Jim Slack, Wi iam Reinke . Bob
Helt. Third Row: Jeff Martin. Steve Osermon,
Eveline Stiska Ruth Sack, Pat Paul Kay Ard
arson Beverley Johnson. Second Row : Sharon
Zimberoff, Moriln Naftulin, Karen Ro ck. Judy
Greenspon. First Row: Pat Dingman, Dorthy
Kopchinski, Pat B1aisdell, Marylu Simonson ,
Caroline Lehman, Roberta Goldstein.
Mr. Spatafora
Back Row: Jue' Sears, Barry Wern' k,.fi Bob
Aitman, Andy Faraci , Pat Lowe Barry St· nkef,
Noe. Uzemack, Dave Recher. Third Row: Linda
Bens .. n, Ron Jaman, Jim Colitz. Dick Eisen Bill
Sher, Norman Price, Larry Edelson, Betty-Jo
Sims. Second Row: Dianne Berger, Jan Wi'
Iiams, Carol Seely Jean Wedge, Paulette
G laude, Maryann Jensen, Dianne Goush. First
Row: Bobbi Bolon, Reene Pintacura, Lynn Wei
don, Arlene Strom , Sandy Menconi, Goyle
Kast1 ..
Mr. Stuby
Back Row: Don Eiiers, Richard Horr·,, Jon
Janse, Richard Peterson, Ron Dorband, Greg
Bylsk:, Dennis Golonka, Gary Olsen. Third Row:
Laverne Ahrens, Carol Whisler, Carol Martin
Stephen Krein ick, Barbara Hendriks, Elizabeth
Kiso, Sharon Berlin. Second Row: Joan Col
lens, Geraldine Goldstei n, Judy Aronson, Virginia Thomas, Linda Morgan, Colleen Curtiss.
First Row: Nancy Focht, Jeanne Grubb, Wi lliam Starr, Karen DeVeirman Sandra La'ng,
Rosanne Schiff.
Miss Waller
Back Row: Tom Karr, Gene Schaeffer, Dc.naid
Zastro, Dale Paquet, Bob Wegerman, Paul
Casbarian, Larry Mills, James Boosales. Third
Row: Nancy Hibbert Elaine Brown, Sharon
Brei, Marilyn Hirsh. Second Row: Dana Orzoff,
Nancy Kretschmar, Ellen Elkin, Myra Kaplan
Sandra Kemp. First Row: Mike Bass, Steve
Hackin Marc'a Topper Linda Karlov Arlene
Stern, Sondra Goldstein.
I i-.l
�;untors
Mr. Wright
Back Row: o.,~ Bexte Howarci Sy've.ter, Bria"
A :endo ·t r Mar ·
D •en. Ja'llC' Rei cherts,
M:~hoe- S11ve
Donald Hiqqinson, Henry
Wirtz. Th ird Row: Ant~ony Spinnatc S sa"
Herry No'ln( ~
a l~n. 1..ynn Johnson Susan
SI. •Hen ·-le lone l-<yman Robert Wei,
Sac
ond Row: Dana lv1ena,,a w; lia"' :.ev son
R chard S··one Thoma Ford Ma• yr. Weg.
First Row: Cynth a Cf•ri,tensen Sczanne Warda,
Bonne Br .·;in, Carol Faherty, Sharon Freres,
B0nnio Puerkel.
I(
�~I
'
Back Row: Ca.ale Nachman, E'a'.ne Jae+, Jim Weiss, She1don K_,perman, Judy
Smith, Janice Kamps, Karen Osney Andy Kramer, Mavis Lee, Saily Cooperman
Third Row: Mark Johnson, Sue Wershkoff Carole B:umcntha:, Kathy Gabel, Bob
Lawler Dennis Moberg, Peg Bistofolo, Estev Mclean , Ronna Jacobs, Maureen
Fishman. Second Row: Paul Roberts, Marge Levin (Treasurer). Starr Braverman
(Secretary), Kathy Luber (Vice-President), Janet Heim (President) Mike Stavey
(Par iamentarien), Mr. Colver (Cabinet Advisor). First Row: Pam Porter Ann Arnstein . Maril McKay, Sue Lewin, Evy Dros.
sophomores enjoy role as leaders
No longer a freshman - at last an upper classman!
Niles' sophomores receive the responsibilities of leadership earlier than most, since at the West Divis ion they
hold the same position as the East Division seniors. To
them are delegated executive positions and the responsib ility of orienting incoming freshmen. The more
advanced courses in science, mathematics, and Engl ish
are opened to sophomores and prove to be a stimulus
and a challenge. These advantages, coupled with the
ob ligations of leadership, g ive the sophomore a busy
and rewarding year.
�sophomores
Miss Addington
Back Row: Greg, y John.on, Jim Ne son Ron
Rt.fer Barry Wagner, D-:in Puetz. Mike Stavy,
Gory Ye ·~n. Johr Brummet Peter Zaphiric .
Third Row: Barbaro Young, Dorcthy Wonoski,
Marianne Zal Jd, Nancy Wendt, Rosemary Garro, Jeffrey H ,ffman Haro1d Norris, Tom Lado.
Second Row: Maureen Fishman , Linda Kelz
Bonnie Cowen, Mike Lieberman. Rob"n Reid.
Louise Martish, Virginia Webb. First Row :
Ricky Kittredge, Sue Salberg, Virginia Posphala, Stewart Shimon Gayle Tobey, Harley
Cok!iss. Judi Rosenthal.
Mr. Anderson
Back Row: Bili Seguin R ,nald Jaeger, Karen
Che1in, Bn.ce Beezy Mortin Babendererde, Jef
frey Montell, Robert Karas, Daniel Orchowski
J..,d· Zaidler. Third Row: Carolyn Henkin, G!en
Eyles, Ru!h Anr M:.1lder, R;chard Henriksen,
Steven Lampert Denn~ K1
ein, Jordan Levy.
Second Row: Trudy Taitz Linda Davis, Michae
Frandzel, Borborn Marks, David Block. First
Row : Paulette Arms•rong, Risha Rotkin, Jane
Levin, Starr Braverman Charyl lmmergluck,
Barbara Berg.
Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Barry Kre• s.er, Pat Wulf, Paul
Robert• c, arles Primro~e. Dave Koehler, James
Frey R ord Levy, Dove Helmer, Gary Dobbe.
Third Row: Howard Benlkower Allan Tannen
baum. B1 Young Bob Carter R:chard Hein
rich, Brt.ce Johnson, Ken Cohen. Second Row:
Debbie Fa•stein, Gory Tennis)n. Howard Goldenstein , Jack;e Melvin , Nan ·y Eagen, Louis
Lutz, Norm Goodmon. First Row: Janice Wolfe,
Judie Smith, Alberta Segalla, Dolores Hachmeister, Sue Stauber, Jan ice Amsterdam, Sandy
Bolka.
Mr. Brufke
Back Row: Randy Lonq~is~. Gary Heinz, Tom
Beddia, Mike Becker Frark Sfcu!ta, Perry Rose,
John Daiberl, R()berta S~efsky. Marla Boyansky,
Barbara Meyer. Third Row: James Eckm11nn,
Ronald W-'to•, Steve Feuflr, John Ramsey,
William Senter Lee W .rsaw, Gilbert Poppen hagen. Second Row: Sonia Carlson, Joanne
Borisof, Lynn Johnson, Kathy Gabel Ronna
Teichman. Julie Archiba'd Marsha Zimmerman.
First Row: Dinne Zeutschel, Kathy Faber, Cynthia Kolom, MMlene Molone. Lori lmmerg uck
Ronnie Knhn
Iii
�sophomores
Miss Cleveland
Bad Row: John Gi:man Car 1 Zo1tcw1ki Bil,
L •v1n Fred Kraose Leslie Silverman Jim Nel
.un Juhr Sue:z:e, Paul Bishop David Sand
tedt. Third Row: Ron Ferre1' Robert Janet,
R. ck Ar ·wi k N kki Sasenick, Sue Chere, Helen
• He'.n, Martha Herzon. Second Row: Barbaro
Becker, Holiy Scadron, Lnda Latham, Judy
Kaplan , Nancy J ulius. Betty Burkhardt , Merilyn
Maypole Francine Raphae1. First Row: Gene
Bader, Jerry Jacover, Sheldon Kuperman , Sue
Merriman , Judy Hall, Darlene Friedkin.
Mr. Coyer
Back Row: Andy Johns, Mike Harper Jt•e'
Feder Jerry Michael Bob Lawler, A1 Ave1
bach Dave Daley, Dick Ponto. Third Row:
Ginny Classen, Joann Kling, s:•1 Boll'nger,
Howard Boi+cher Sharon Roberts, Barbaro Rek.
Second Row : Frank Demith, Sharon Greenberg
Fran Barron, Stuart Marshall, Wayne Traff.
First Row: Kathleen De Vogelear, Linda Levine,
Bery' Cohen, Bobby Goran, Nancy Hanelin,
Ei 'een Denis.
Mr. Dickinson
Bad Row: Jo~" Rieser Warren Cooper Jame
Jaegar F-red Leavitt, Richard J.:ios. George>
Kreigier, Steven W a d e Connie North . Third
Row: Jomes Roberts, A' W einstein Mike Starr,
Paula Sienkiewicz, Dia ne Rutkowski, Barbara
Graff, Karen Bond. Second Row: Irene Fergu
arbara Singer J ere Kluge,
son, Jo11n Kempton. B
Karen Osney Lee Gordon, James Block. First
Row: Myra Burns, Susan Rapp er, Jackie Smit h
Pat Anderson, Rdh O 'Brien Theresa Cierny.
Mr. Etherton
Back Row: Sandra Rumack, D y MuE> ~
Bob
l ·gene Groat, Jim Brandt Larry Hi
Prideaux . Ken Leitza, Arnie Kowitt. Third Row :
Shelly Sutton, Ann Blumberg Shoron Tobey
Roslyn Steinberg, Doreen Korn , Marlene Dien
stag Marilyn Singer, Irene Freske. Second Row:
Karen Koszuta, Carol Bloom , Dione Gross, Bon
nio Stanfeld. Karen Sylvan, Andrea HoffmM
First Row: Sue Bourgerie. Trude Bre', J~yne
Migue Barry Lutz, Neil Friedman Mel Bron·
ner.
178
}
�sophomores
Mr. Fabri
'9 l'j Rir•·ard Lit·
Row: Tif'Y' +f.y
R 'l'"'" Hepbcrn J ~soph Marga ski John
t•e
Han >r Randall W'ck, Kenne+f. Foster. Third
Row: Steve Bernster. Ron<1ld Tiersky Michaei
B,,nni cieney Bruce
Santowski, Evelyr Ore
flAncfofl P1ul Levi+on Second Row: Karen
Moser, Sandra Lar on , J anr,,, Deuts h Judy
Kipperman, Pa•ricia Wyzga,a, A;'ce Spector,
Caro1 Schmidt. First Row: Margaret McEvoy,
Allyn Arnold, Coro Goldsmith Jane Barnett,
Deanna Gerber, Ann Kazonow, Susan Faust.
Back
Mr. Fitzpat rick
Back Row: Ken deG10;1enreid
Ed Lawrence
Richord R )bson Gory Mende\ohr Char:es
Baker Erwin Vieck, Burton Freidman, Heory
Fid er, Jon Gorens+e · ~. Third Row : Claudia
Ga :'ogher. Diane Simons Cher) Th ,mas, Cl<1yton Williomson, Karen Wahl ,tr- m, Jani e Eddy
Mike Ricci, Mory Michela,. Second Row: Maribeth Kispert, Kon Wolfsc,r, Ken Hansen Donna
Behr, Jennifer Spain. First Row: Sandra Colecchia Lois Karch, Debbie Sel n Roberta Brooks,
Tina Zenner, Kathy Stockmar.
M iss Fuerst
Back Row: Ro ger Strimpe:, Jeff Jacob· A ,.a n
Curtis, Jinn Mik· ay Br ce Nannen Roy Ander
r n, Kenneth F ammarg, Jay Bra.;t gan, Marsf..,11 Ship. Thir d Row : Esther Mclean Gaye
Wiegma n Merri y Ba llnJ, Charlene Hedberg
Ju ne Haorl<> Evan Imber, Michae l Smith . Sec·
o nd Row: Dove Kiobbe Vivian Gierlach , Lynn
Watts, Anita Doczeka ski , Karen Roina, Nancy
Muth, Re noo Kaluzna. First Row : Gary LindermM Bob Gillis. SJzanne Punch , Doris Blake ,
Marcia Lane Care Benson, Susan Kaplan.
M r. G ra99
Back Row : Steve Siebe , J<1mes A ,bert, T'16~
, De nn· Unbehaun Stan ley Mead
'• _an
<>w , R J borl Herkert K•'n Brn, Bi N"-nmo J im
f-tar , Bil , Zee nor. Th ird Row : Peggy Bi<t"l•r
C r 1 Cah~n J.,annine Pa mer Tom Gi ' j 1rr
R y livey Shwart Leavitt Herb Meites. Sec·
o,d Ro w: Joan VanWink'e Bobby Schwart1
ne:, Regina hss , Simone F'e ld1
Boverly J >
Gre k hen Anderson Char'eno Sc k, First Ro w:
S:1erry Ann Schwarfz , Jriyce Irw ; n, Mart ha
Zari , ShMon Swanberg, Mary Jane Dun iap, Vic.
W'kher
d
l/9
�sophomores
Miss Herold
Back Row: Craig Feldpausch, Stephen Kraft,
Joseph Starky, Michael Boyle, Jerry Dorband,
Barry Cohefl, Darlene Woywot, Jerold Zimberoff, Ronald Hillstrand. Third Row: Carolyn
Merill, James Snower, Steven Alter, David Parry,
Richard Haber, Robert Wise. Second Row:
Carol Kreinick, Jerri Rae Hook, Anna Marie
Cutrell, Joan Berloznik, Raymond Brzny, Richard
Pierini, Michael Duhl, Malcolm Nineberg. First
Row: Brenda Silverman, Merle Yablin, Ellen
Goldbaum, Kathleen Gloves, Arlene Rosen,
Alene Cooper Andrea Kramer.
Miss Johnson
Back Row: James Brown, Nick Marshall,
Steve Berger, Howard Michael, Frederick,
Weihs. William Vanmersbergen , Steve Jensik,
Barry Siegel. Third Row: Howard Cohen Rona:d
Slutsky, Daniel Pontecore, Neil Pollock, Pam
Lassen, Susan Fox, Carol Recher. Second Row:
Gail Benes, Larry Kohls , Michael Dinitz, Pat
Crowe, Virginia Backus, Linda Weinbrecht
Mary Beth Pinch, Barbara Gordon. First Row:
Kenneth Kann, Sandra Weiss, Jil l Rubin Ann
Arnstein, James Weiss Judi Weintraub, Geraldine Stocker.
Mr. Kielwasser
Back Row : Tina Benson Jim Oeschler Rich
ard Feldman Don Brown, Alan Klinke, Edward
Corl, Roger Fernandez-Roio, Pat Fulkerson.
Third Row: Mike Wexler, Rona 1d Jesse, Norma
Avo:a Alex lmroth, Gerald Rabin. Fred Andrews. Berry Tefka. Second Row: Sherry Herman, Dona!d Berger, Diana Unterschuetz, Sharon
Schloskey, David Kurti, Maril McKay, Barbara
Apelian, Phyllis Rosen. First Row : Nena Gold.
berg, Barbara Mil er, Lynn Morgan, Nancy
Steinman, Diane Pavlova, Diane Rietzer.
Miss Kipnis
Back Row: Steve Tunick, W'lliam De! Dotto,
Jim Komon, William Lutz, Fred Polen, Gary
Kozdrow, Jim Rice. Third Row: Mark Sim
mens, Tom Nilson Greg Woifes. Rona!d Horlick, William Conrad, Jack Barranco. Second
Row: Mic~oel Weintraub, Hilary Roberts, Judy
TaranLr Barbara Katz, Bonnie Shannon, Bonnie Feld Lynette Sarow. First Row: Sherry
OHo, Patricia Messink, Debbie Drawbaugh
Gayle Graham, Mavis Lee, Carol Menes, Karen
Eimstad.
180
�sophomores
•
Miss Kraus
Back Row : Mork J · · 'n Dale Barkin, Jack
M k1· Green, Ken Bl')rcia, Mit. h Ski In k,
M
A1an Nacnll'an, Bob Repke. Third Row: Jo
El.en Pfeiffer, Pennie Levey, Ga· Gresham
Phyl :5 Kreis. Joseph LeD JC. f-!ar ev Margolis
Charles Gold,tein, Roberta Teite1. Second Row:
Richard
Kenneth Quigley Ron Broniarczyk
Flack Doboroh Singer Sandra Jach Mereditf
McCartan, Deon Hirshman Susan Cook. First
Row: Mar:ene Ruttenberg, Diane Schoenberg,
Arlene Paul, Stephen May, Rose Illian, Mar
garet Fortney, Alice Berka, Ronnie Sue Schaf
fner.
Mr. Lyerla
Dale Johnston,
Back Row : Ja<"k Fe1dmen
M1• hae, Bened,.:;t R chard Heinz, James Swinger Edward Gould l ,m Selick, Richard Mende.,
Daniel Harvey. Third Row: Sandra H' berg
Lynn R0<s, Robert Kos in Justine Varney, Judy
Smitr Le .ise DeCorl, Marlene Brooks. Sec·
ond Row: Tyrone Poders, William Voss. John
Schmidt, Ronald Gale, Donna Reitman lneke
Broersma Carolyn Schoeller. First Row: San.
:ord Rugendorf, Marilou Owen, Donna Nech
istak, Joanne Krause Rich111d Nard', Barbara
Axelrod.
Miss Madison
Raipl. Schnaitmann
Back Row: Chick Be
Larry Deitchor, Ncrman Anderse>n. Bob Fields,
Steve Valfer, Richard Nilsson, Mike Mue ier,
Bob W,lhelmson, Third Row: Earl Simon, Ronna
Jacobs. Joanno Worthington Marlene Kulwin,
Irving Starkey, Harold Cchen Kenneth Davis
Myrl! Schectmon Second Row: Pat Hintz, Judy
Tra,,ter, Kathy Mc Enunoy. Sandy Cantz Mar'-' Menkin, .Judy Ru''· Sharon Wenzel. First
Row: Judy D di er, Margaret Reynolds, Bonnie
Epste n, El en Bilton . Heidi Goodman Michae
. ried 9r.
r
_____ {_
Mrs. Marquardt
Back Row: Pat G<iybowsk' Jim Marmel, Diana
Austin, Bob Ellensohn, Richard Lavin, Larry
Jamrozek, Char e1 Bair Michael Thiry, Arlis
Breen. Third Row: A.on Stone, Barbara Hopps
R'chard Berk Jan :e Kre,ner, Lawrence Ha'ler
Jeanne Dahlmar, William Kaplan. Second Row:
Judy Schwartz Jiil Schwartz Pome1a K'rk Eiea
SMdr11 Mc.Wherto.. First Row:
nor Levice
Sandra K"y, Nancy S1iapiro Steve Frank
E'aine Jae! Eun·~e Reizner, W, ma HaJgness.
181
�sophomores
Miss Meisterheim
Bac k Row : Zelinda Rubenstein Cynthia Ponto
GMy Frank M'ke K'ug John Lowe Marfn Shee
Bob
.. un, Marvin Anders0n, Steve Stone
Brown. Third Row: Ron Ditthardt, Reya ,ci
Ha ',sen, Caroie Blumenthal, Ken Noe~en, Don
Hans<'n, Penny Corn, John Jaeger. Second
Row: Howard Wandeil, Joan Deitch, Diane
Kwolck, Aline Kite, Julie Wilson, Carol Fer
ruo. First Row: Barbara Starkman , David
Cooper, Barry Fisher, John Posypanko, Rickey
Ex, Sharon Gagne.
Miss Peterson
Bad Row: Ed Matayka , fom Champion Don
Fabro. Don Linder, Rich Ingersol , Larry Rotrlein, Jerry Mirshak, Pa ul Thielman , Phil Holder.
Third Row: Bob Ratze1 Ron Derbes, Pat Laing ,
Cheryl Weber, J anice Streu, Stu11rt Argentar,
Al an Skepner, Carol Hagel . Second Row: Janice Kamps, Mike Kiss, Sharon Boyko, Bobbi
Hanner, Carol Green . First Row: Penny O lym·
pios, Suzie Marwil , Elaine Schwartz, Joe l Kessler,
Lynn Siegel, Judy Kamps.
Mr. Rambis
Back Row: Dona:d Jacob> Robert W11:ia .e
Jo .eph R· >denski . Stvart Bellus, Wo ter Ander
son, Thuma, Conaway, Fred Brendel. Third Row :
Shar· >n Kunar Ruth Dorrian, Helen Jock'on,
Bil Schwartz, Nancy Steinseifer, Charles Eby
Second Row: Pat Patterson, Kathy Luber, Carol
Wekony, Mike Kohles. Vidor DeMartino, Edwin
Hagen First Row: Lynette Fray, Ricki Lipawsky,
Terry Kellar Borry Yavilz, Lorette Fiocchi ,
Nancy Norberg, Jea n Bert.
Miss Sauch
Back Row: Barbara Lauerman. Edward Fradkin,
Parchuta Barry Vernick, Robert Silman,
Ralph Weinberg, Steve Rotfeld G11ry Smith,
Nei l Brownstein. Third Row: Virginia Burns,
Robert Arnston, Carol Snouffer Virginia Su+
ton , Sherry Sostrin, Alice Hutter, Cheryl Wilson ,
Darlene Tobi~ski . Second Row: Gail Coher,
Pete Stephens, San d y Johnson , Wil liam Krupnick. Robert Gilhooley, Susan Nemeroff, Mary
Pi lkington, Susan Wershkoff. First Row: laurel
Rechtermann, Steve Shipka , Charna Opensky,
l'llian Halbreich, Roberta Sti llman, Coro, Mil
er M11rcy Hoffman.
J~me
182
�sophomores
Miss Schickel
Back Row: Jomes Kr..,.w!e Barry Robins, Glern
w .. nt nk B 1rl
Michaels, Kenneth Smcntek,
Derr·, M her J Howard K rand, Robert Eirhorn. Third Row: Corel Sma·t J 1dy Hi!:man,
Sharon Bo· ""· onet Doy J,,mes Bodas, Carol
Gordner Jeannette Barhch. Second Row: Bur
ton We · berg,
Lorry
Baumha·d ·, Richaro
Howel , Dotte Scanlon Dian. Stevens Conni<}
Nicho~s Sandy Swade. First Row: Stuart Rubner, Pam Porter , Barbara Feldne r Arlene Siege
Betty A nn Shulmon, Lynoe Leff.
Mr. Sharp
Back Row: Karen He.ler, Barbara Schuhrke Lee
W0s• ne Ddve Scheibe, Terry G'bbons, R"'ber"
Dryer Gero1d Hoff, Me, Bolnick. Third Row:
Dono Kotiirek, Morgoref R'ley Annie Gold S ,.,
Yardly, Danoy Her ~en on, Randy Zeme
Fronk Summers. Second Row: Pau'ette Gerard,
Charlene Chong D·)l 1re Brus1n, Sally C ooperman, RobNt C"pettin· Sharon Field Ma rilyn
W ykowski. First Row: Julie Gordon, C arole
Benson Noncy Nelson, Burt Morgan, Ka ren
Leftwich Cheryl Lewin, Ross Miller.
Miss Warren
Ba c k Row: B. b T JChow Ray Lahna Alv'n
Krou'
Don Szontagh Howard Gebel Terry
S h rz , N<Jrm Feinartz, Tom Noesen. Third
Row: E 'ire Do son, Marilyn Fe'zor, Ra y Berens,
Judy Rhode>. Jim Ford Don Haroldson, Mi ke
Docker, Ren Woods, Karen W ' lliams . Se cond
Row: Coral Chada Jan Gordon Margare•
Snow. Bn:ce Palis, Shorlene Med nick, Sue Le
win, Alice Barnow, Goy Kramer. First Row:
M My~nn Spryszak, Peggy Singer Claire Ba in
D~vo Ardersor Carole Herwitt, Bobbie Ki te
Mr. Winkleman
Back Ro w: Ed Wa k Terry Wolf, Tom Fo·•
Fed B< n C orl1e Weinberg Wayne Belue
Dick Dom~y. Third Row: Sharon C rampe Terrie
Br ,smon MMlene Goodfriend . Vivian Hob!er
Judy Ruse, Jerrv O liva, Sal!y Sanders . Second
Row: Aion Moq it, Ken Latimer, Gerry Turry
E.rnest Thery, Sy:van Steinberg, Barry Lovin,
Michao> Rappaport. First Row : Carolyn Yan,
Janet Buchholz, Joyce Youngb1ood Edith Eisen
berg Elliolt Pe~rl Condi Tubeh, Car0le Na, hman
183
�sophomores
Mrs. Wise
Back Row: Jeffrey Chase, Paul Brietzke, David
Hoglund, Richard Gevirtz, Ronald Roberts,
Ralph Larsen. Steve Kaage, John Janet, Art
Maslow. Third Row: Robert Ciminello, Robert
OeMaa, Lawrence Brody, Marjory Levin, Antoinette Lyons, Norman Koch, Leslie Kummerow Renee Waltzer. Second Row: Richard Hoffing James Carder, Sam Weiss, Ray Sakove"
Dona ld Leaf, Donn" Hendrickson, Carol Frank.
First Row: Linda Cohen, Linda Kaufman, Carolyn Nelson, Marqaret McPherson, Tamara Arbetman Jill Schmidt, Donna Naylo r, Howard
Berger.
Mrs. Beil
Back Row: Garnet Carlson, Gene Lubin, Kit
Lavell , Jerry Weinberg. Richard Hess, Jack
Gail, Bob Bernat. Bob Lukes, Michael Friedman.
Third Row: Sharron Greenman, Steven Poster,
Sheryl Shapiro, Sandra Ruehrdanz, Kathy Blau:,
Richard Moldenhauer, Karen Sigel, Ann Dungan.
Second Row: Frances Sill , Charles Prebish, Janet
Block, Ray Kohn, Jerry Du lkin. First Row: Peggy
Franz, Barbara Hessell. Janet Heim, Gayle Nesler, Susan Nelson, J oy ce Greenberg.
184
�Bad: Row: M"ss Paras 1Sp >r or), Denn K te (P•esident) , Bob Silverstei~ (Treo.urer)
Steve Sears. Seventh Row : Reno Bryer, Gary Lew• Km Krone Ste a M,rtalc
Sixth Row: Suzonne R •chc·1 Darlene Schmidt, Ro,onne f,,. ng. Sharon La· n. Fifth
Row : Mary Aggen, Peggy Soren,en K,.,y B<>om , Bonr• c Cc >per. Fourth Row: Po"la
Leibowitz, Adrianne Lurie, Diane MMks. Janet Dolilin. Third Row: KMen S _lk1 ( Se1..·
rctary), E1:en Kendler, Marlene Horrir, Evelyn Zvchermar . Second Row: Kathy Well<
Rochelle Amad o, Caret Fi nk (Corr. Secretory), Joyce Starr. First Row: Joy Snyder
(Vice ·Presidert), Mar'ene Stein, Mar 1 ene Learner, Sandi Fried onder.
/reshnien .f.nd outlets for expression
The firs day I What will the kids be wea ring? Who
will my teach~rs be? Wil they be hard? W ho II be
my ocker partner? What kind of a homeroom wi ll
i have?
These are typ:c al queries of any bewildered fr eshman on h's first doy in high school. The N ileh i student looks forward to riew fri e nds , new teachers,
varied cou rses, and a new school as wel l. H e may
take full advantage of opportun ities to e xp ress hi mself a nd deve lop his charader th roug h literary publi cations, athletics, sc hool clubs , and other activ ities.
The excitement of the first footbo ll game, the homecoming dance , and the parade are a ll wonderfu l
memories fo r the freshman. These events do not
supplant, however , t he importance of the academic
ife, and as t he year progresses the fres hman realizes
that high school marks the beginning of the most important years of his life.
�freshmen
Mr. Ad a ms
Back Row: Christine Haffner, Michael MacCa 1um Penelope Varney, Walter lngstrup
Michael O'Cal ahan, Claire Tabel. Richard
Smevo!d Ronald Dammann. Third Row : Gil
Unatin. Mary Ann Calella. Jane Wells. Carer
Bacino, M"ke Kagan, Dona:d Raab, Dean Adam
Second Row: Lorraine Yeend, Clrrlis Bachman
Terry Zimka . Barbara Sabin Jane Nielsen, Lu
ci le Eagad. First Row: Barbara Laff, Francine
Zak. Louise Weilberg. Diane Galioto, Mi ke
Saken, Roy Carlson.
Mrs. Aplin
Back Row : John Reitberger, Norman G1utzer,
Jack Mise, Dale Rust. Craig Petersen, Robert
Lis. Randy Burns, Dennis Kite, Herbert Zarov .
Third Row: Jeri Hoffman A lan Stern, Phyllis
Verbeau, Stuart Epstein, Nancy Silzer, Judy
Fine, Marie Bedee, Jackie Czerniak. Second
Row: Tina Kroon. Janis Roman, Diane Ke:ler,
Lannis Swanson Arlene Or'ove, Virginia Butzow,
Margaret Go!denbogen, James Harris. First
Row: Stuart Riechter, Leon Bilton, Bill Hurk,
Benjy Rabin Audrey Levin, Kathy Mattson.
Mrs. A ppel
Ba ck Row: Carol Gross, Phil Greenberg Ann
Dorband, Bruce Mi er, Bi ll Kessel, Richard
Formeister, David Lerner. Third Row: Kr;s Connelly Stella Mantalos. Dotty Andreasen, An
drea Lev, Carol Friedman. Richard Young.
Second Row: Sue Poklop, Andy Berman. Sheryl
Morgan. Harry Hochfelder, Marilyn Johnson.
First Row: Jean Margulies, Peter Cyrog, Michael Ubelman, Karen Kluge, Andy Anderson.
Mr. Brown
Back Row: Carol S1ahor David Senn, Phil Moss,
Curt Koch . Bill Lorr, Jack Jobst Bi Johnson,
Dan Pinch. Third Row: Richard Seigel, Roberta
Benson, Delphine Niewiadomski Morton Blatt,
Carol Fixel. Kathleen Kent Susan Clayman,
Marshall Fields. Second Row: Steve Goldstein
Maril ee Diestercheft Marie Persky, Susan Gott
fried, Carol Kum:in. Judith Locher. First Row:
Ron Heftman. Dean Robson, Sue Scholnick
Linda Mehrholz, Karen Bonesz. Maurice Strom.
ISG
�freshmen
Mr. Carrell
Back Row: A lb" lo· r, Mich11e1 Bae•
m
Wh •e, Merle Pc at< Wil "am Magne'"· Second
Row: Kerneth Co tel lier Peter T .e.ei<; Penny
S· "'·nsen Judi Siego SteveP Mouer. First Row:
Shorun Sh<'ln k, Andrea lrgang, Linda Garricc-s
D;are Don1nsz, Goil K"zlov.
,---
Mr. Cech
Back Row: Ho.en Medoff M.ke Evans, Barbara
Be gr ode Herold Moenn"g. Charles Goldberg,
Mart;, Rvech R.ith Osl,od Lynn Wh"tefie!d,
Diane Kruse. Third Row: Howa•d Bittman, Ken
Le< kman WA +or Za Ji.la, Elynne Chapl7k, Kurt
Stier S·1errie Kc f Pe•er Chargare>, Kenny
K!e" Second Row: David Heeres, Gail Gord?n, ChMlene Sw;der, Joh~ Peterson, Cherie
Bohat, Bruro Humphrey. First Row: Kathleen
F;nn, Suson Dempers Joanne Link, Josephine
Holden Emmy Rube1sle n, Sondra Skrzyhowski.
0
Mr. Colver
Back Row: David Pa
w·! am Brier Patricia
L•qne 1 Johr;e Proftt, Char!e> Levin R~"
Grc<>·1borg, E~rl Hoffenberg, Ronald Tash. Third
Row: Susan Krao•z ~ancy Johnsor .Jackie
Br ,dsky, Diane MMh, v··toria Potempa, Lawrenco Miller Marthe Shermon Second Row:
Moryon Mudgett. Susar Cooper, Robin w·ne
Arth Jr R 'stein. Me!vin Kirchler, Maria Dory
First Row: Karpn Anger Carlynn Stellar, Sharon
Fr -din. Caro 1 Best, Florence Dover.
yn
Miss Conklin
Back Row: Dave Rye"· Richard Rancie, Gad
Ca •r D ·k Wold Bob Schille, Reginald
Joch m. w .ke, Richard Haf:er Mike Delman.
Third Row: Dione Guttier, Sue Eichhorm, Ann
Schock, Donna Gendo!I, Phil Sosnowski, Mike
Cahan Char:e Vetzner, Bob Barber, Marlene
Stein. Second Row: Bruce Kanne, Gail Kariolicn,
Nancy Ne:son, Morg:e Sornat, MPlodye Panchesin. l!ene w~1:er, Eileen Jacobson, Lila Hassan. First Row: JLJcy Maller, Cathy Wagner
Marc Lane. Ronald Ratner, Larry Olson, Barry
Feigenba ... m, ShMo~ Rasof.
lSi
�freshmen
Miss Cooks
Ba ck Row: Linda Car•er Judy M. Erid !ln,
Troma S hmidt, w: ·am Peter1on Et ott Bo ... dcr Dene 1s Pain''"· John Ferqu .on, Ge raid
Weit .. Th ird Row: Steven A.:en, Ch!lro Bate·
Jacque! ne Moravick, Jil L1nderwo 1d, ::ihirlf!y
Wcd·ter, Mathew Harrer G.enn Larson Second
Row : Sl>san Janik, Shei 'a Gerstein Barbaro
Pa , Volentine s:ruk, Mari lyn Schneider . Mich
el e Mandell, Jeffery Tieger, James Silmon.
First Row: Fred Rosen, Robert Cou2in , Di11ne
Wasserman Carol Schmidhofer, Shei la KM
micrczak, Richy Koye.
Mrs. Dimon
Back Row : Sharon Karma2 n, Loui;e Lorso~
Steve Go wry 'ewski Richard Reynolds, Horvey
Slutzky, John Papandrea, Philip Bentley Darlene
Vidock. Third Row: William Timmer, Steve Sch
wartz. Raymond Elias, Jacque'ine Olney Ellen
Felcher, Richard Kazelak, Richard Neumonn,
Jone Allen. Second Row: Ba rry Carnow, Gail
Mason , Norman Kellner , Da niel Marrinson. Na
dine Weiss, Joyce Whitton . First Row: Suson
Schwei•, Jonice Davidson, Helene Horwood,
Elliott Si ber, Barbara Reynak, Mary Ben Zeev.
Mr. Eng le
Back Row: Barry Laskov Dan Sideman Mike
Wein1e1n D ,n Johnson Charles Giovannel i
Roger Patek, Chris Shaughnessy John Volp Pat
Riiey. Third Row: Pat Selzer, Koren Ander<.on
Suzie Fian , Sharon Sager, Rosanne Tri lling , Gary
Schweig Dona :ee We'nstein. Second Row :
Lance Vincent, Brad Ka sie, Sa lly O lson, Hc.>lent.>
Teneicken , G loria Kettering. First Row: Dan
Bostrom, Margo Wise, Laura Cech, Su~on Furs
•er, Corel Becker.
Miss Graham
Back Row: Rober+ Heffron, Ph' Monson J, on
Jonet Terp, Russel Peterson, Rober·
Fie:d
Ge Iden, Robert Strand Robert Klingbei'. Third
Row: David Hussey, Judy Mehlman, Zona Re
bin, Paul Zeme!, Gary Lorenz, Barbaro Chez
Deanna Dcrvish ian . Second Row: Sandra Li1nek ,
NiM Kryski, Ei!een Bender, Wi lliam Siebe ,
El len Kend :er, Beverly Gore, Shelly Per: ·n. First
Row: Max ine Kap!an . Roberta Bolon Jome
Bl11s o Jomes Chapnick, Sharon F;sher, s~11y
Huover.
188
�freshmen
Mr. Harvey
Bad Row· Ken A,t ~Jler, TeHy Tor': c, .Jim
Co•! r R
G1.•e Brob f,'ln, t-farvey Mus\;n
Gera1d . "sky Bruce Porter Dennis Herker!.
Third Row· Mellndo Lcp n, R _hard Martinez
Sherry Kir ~ Ethel Di Modica SusM Gree.,
Karo·r S .hNa•tz, Gail Berger, Rnr Scerma •·.
Second Row: Jim Tove11, Glee M lier, John
Re<•se Ju~r1la Boyk. Dorene Sohr, lda!ee Frank
ons~e:n. First Row: Howard Bo'nick, Ken Krore,
Connie PhelM Ar.ynne Cohen, Alyse Plolnick,
Miche'e Lazar.
0
Miss Hatscher
De~ Deck, Dwig~t Yoshicka J:~
Vic.tor Banks Alan Scneufler Har- o
s, h hln4 Dan Ehensa•t. GMy M-.Ca . Third
Row: Janet Dan in, Susan Wa'nberg . LaD• nna
Mo 0~, Jan :'! ~elber, Sue Adle1ma~
,;
Wick •rnlT' Jonice Tenner James Wicker. Second Row: Jud th Landauer, Carol Ca'11pbe1
S1 an Nixon, Jerry Klein, Lo"'s Page , Lcci' e
Bal P»tra, Pamela Wh'te. Mery Harris. First
Row: tl:en Sapozn k, Jerry Kamensky J oan
Kardoff J00I ZimmerlT'an, Lynette Rabin, w;,.
iam Wagner
Bad Row:
aac
Mrs. Hobbs
Le~na.d S '>ger, Gale
Carlson, Richard Opensky Al en Elenewski
RMemory Patek, Gary Gats. Croig Jontsch.
Third Row: HarJld Weibe, Linda Schm d, Jeon
Korlesk· Kenneth Pear·.c·n Martin Weiss. Mar
"11 LearnE •, Morcia Langer, Jeif Shanin. Second Row : Buddy Marks, Sue Mandel, Michel"'
Dantum, , Karen Nord" Arthur Mclin. Arnold
Slive First Row : Ann Barnett. Howard Kasie
Mnrcio Ream, Darlene Bartlett Dennis Hackin
Franc·no Uditsky,
Bad Row: Ka•e' Fe1be1
Mr. Hoosline
Back Row: L! y Shapiro Neal Net!Jer, Mike•
B~ Jer, ~oss Bendel, Richard Felsenthol, ~a ph
Poq.•el, H wMd Sinqer, Kim Harfst Jim Reed.
Third Row: Shei'a Gold, Maureen Pau De1"
Spc>c k Diane Alder Robin Kaufman Pa~ a
Leib• ,wi ' D )nna Janetzke. Karen Cevenger.
Second Row: Olive Nili, Nancy Weber, Karer
RAirhard, V'cki G0rshberg, Pat Baumann Den's Oi:q, J~ne McMurry. First Row : Harold
Selz, Torry Garsky. Ji I Markin, Nancy Tucker,
K.ithy P '" Larry Katsou1is.
l 8~1
�freshmen
Miss Householder
Back Row: Linda Lindemann Nick Esposito, JoAnn Davis, Edward Goid, Linda Swerinsky, Robert Ruyle, Arleen Mayer, Sue Ke llman. Third
Row: Susan Karsten, William Horsman, Edward
Zosrrow, Leslie Rimmlcr, Joseph StovcMon, Joff
Hartenfeld. Second Row: Carol Fink, Deborah
Orzeske, Cynthia Krumsieg, Joseph Liss, Richard Mittenthal. William Chagares. Kenneth
Pete rson. First Row: Judy Goldstein, Judy
Rosengard. Myrna Hoffman, Judy Blumenthal,
Deborah Beil , Fay Chaskin.
Miss Lamar
Back Row : Steve Brown Charles Zucker, Ralph
Pieoko, G lenn Sulser. Thomas Lund, Steve Colton, Jay Shavin , M'chael Goodman. Third Row:
Charles Konkey Ma rvin Kay, Sue Berberick.
Wendy Grossman Sheri Schulman, An nette
Metzger, Dianne Petersen, Helen Thorsen. Second Row: Becky Sm ith, Sue Kimball. Stuart
Fine, James Murphy, Valerie Ponto, Charlene
Hunter, Jayne Di'g, Mary Kay Boom. First Row:
Karen Christensen , Holly Lassen , Carole Jean
LoGiurato, Susanne Foss, Duncan Mudloff. Rich
ard Hellman, Raymond Henriksen.
Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ray Pross. John Engstrom, Wayne
Ruderman, Robert Steffeck, Warren French,
Gayle Levin, Patricia Brown Susan Beutelspacher. Third Row: Charlene Mueller, Ellyn
Cowan, Phyl lis Johnson, Maxine Shikolf, Ronnie
Arndt, Mike Ettinger, Ronald Hoffman. First
Row: Linda M11sters, Mar.a Berman, Susan Pavlo, Hilary Henner. Harriet Duh l. Ric hard Bloom.
Mr. Lipousky
Back Row: Les Mu1
tack, B Goode Ron Stryob
ker, Bob Epstein, Leon Fidas, Larry Jordan,
Gene Rocca Allen Kohn. Third Row: Joe Pit zer, Howie Clyman Cheryl C la uson , Liz Schug,
Renee Florence, Maureen Peskind, Arnold An
toniewiez. Second Row : Diane Bonifer+, Sherrie
Kushner Peter Serenyi, Gail Mendel . Jool
Blitstein, Jeff Lowy. First Row: Ga il Beni:el,
Darlene Digilo, Karen Kesler Karen Slotky, Vir
ginia Huffman.
190
J
�freshmen
Mr. McKe nty
Back Row: (, ~ C. . B
Branot E:ha Brown te,n, .:ay F~rrran, Byrcn Kutok, Susan
Berg~man. Third Row: Merl" Cohe ", Lynne
Leopold, GMy H rsch, Bc.b Anoer<on Sandra
Frieo awder, Pam Pliskin Second Row: Diane
Bridge. Sa 1y Gross. Lynne J 1h ·: s
B'' ?ngA',
Bil Graham Me1onie Kline First Row: John
Moyer, Alice Anthony Jet Kaywood, Donna
Dombek, S .. san Mcgill.
Mrs. Panos
Back Row· Mi•che
,+ v , Rict>ard Orloff Bill
Ri ·h rd
• drne A· .>n Harvey Gersh John
Pe1mer, Jae
B1 g1>r, C.nir Wiiliams, l\Jiel
Phi lips. Third Row: v'ld t<emr tz Charle,
Ye ng. Rober
1dd. Sorford Schw'mme O•.ra
Heine Re berto Seidma1 Kat~leen Cash a t
Sharon Larson, Roseann Schmid Second Row:
Va!e6e Powers, Jean Moss, Ly-n We sz. Steven
Orel a, Alana Penner Jeffery Mocker Melvin
Rainer . First Row: Shery Feldman, Diane Richards. Marsha Levin, Leo Beaubien, Rocho>"'
Kare I, Barbara Vincent, Elmaza Hassdn.
y
Miss Paras
Back Row : .. an
p;
zak La"y Noe>1>r -,,.,
Be ~ker, Ke- Pc' EJ Ken S<.~ultz, Tom F ,erster
Bruca Shuster, Adrianne Lurie Third Row:
Ela'ne Traiforos, "lei Roseman, St "t Cowi·
Stewart Treger, Ted M~urer Sandy Scone
Karen Anderson Victor Kur,_ Second Row:
Gail Klapman, Pat Brondt, George Herter. John
Kav<ioras, Morleno Schwartz Candy Johnson,
Rosalind Greeno. First Row: David Gorenstein
Koren Cohen, Marn Berger Hano Dinitz. Barbara Frohman, Susan Freem"n.
Mrs. Sacher
Back Row: John Wa •e• Lye Ar~h r, Bob H~F
'1"an Denr Ro· si Stove Sp ii berg Frank D.,da
Oernis FMr >ff Po~ Orser, David Price. Third
Row: Maroha John<on, Prnny ~ri;nmaP Karen
And,ew. D~v d Le •ee J"dy Levat;no. Ma ireer
Woif M,rsh,1 Bernstein, Benny Cooper Ga'
Moss Second Row: Jo,1n Marg 1es, Carol Gutbrod Kore·1 Bro . Ro,emory Kohlor Jean O'Ma
1.{, Bob Greenber9. Irwin Kesselman, Ed Sotel lo.
First Row: Ira Mil'er. l.i Sherman, Lee Hodges,
Bonni!'> Co,,per, Rozz•e Kott, Ja, k Berger.
l!ll
�freshmen
Mr. Sandberg
Back Row: Bill Gurshick, Margaret Schulte, Ron
Schatsick, John Brunderman, Nona Levin, Kathy
Gold, Gerald Posedel. Dennis Lidberg. Third
Row: Tom Perri Bob Stein, Al Kirshner, Barry
Aohkinaz, Ron Punch, Carol Biehl, Dawn Wi lin·
kin, Carol Sullivan. Second Row: Pat Aqui lla,
Marcia Burnstein, Suzanne Ritchey, Mike Mahoney Joe Holzwarth, Ruth Field Rose Crissie.
First Row: Donna Kaufman, Bob Mindell, Danna
Hirsch, Mark Epstein, Renee Maston, Betty
Kritzler.
Mr. Schnurr
Back Row: Will iam Oliver, Joanne Wheeler,
Franklin Burr, Al lan Witzel. Dona!d H aas, Robert Kravitz. Third Row : Evelyn Zukerman, Joseph
Vaughn, Michael Andelman, Joseph Fagan,
Eugene Adelman, Gary Sax. Second Row: Rayanne Painter, Mardell McMahon, Jean Neirince, Lawrence Veltman, Robin Wagner, Susan
Ingersol! Zona Kaplan. First Row: Sandra Sandback . Susanne Gallowich, Jeffrey Smith, Alan
Ralsky Bonn ie Bakken, Lauren Taylor.
Mr. Sorensen
ergren Stephen
Back Row: Joe Maro, Richard B
Horwitz. Robert Silverstein, Joe Kennedy, Mike
Cavanaugh. Third Row: Sheree Heller. Bonnie
0 1sher, Susan Trowbridge, Diane Seligman,
Cora lie Vodian, Randall Gibson. Second Row:
Geri Bolon, Thomas Reynolds, Stephen Turpack.
George Scott, Linda Roberts . First Row: Susan
Ferre'!, Judy lv1 assing, Jackie Lantz, Brenda
Davis, Janice Potnick.
Miss Sprankel
Back Row : Marilynn Crafton, Mike Smdl:er. Bill
Hohmann , Jack Stein, Maynard Lichtermdn,
Dick Wollack. Sharon Bieber, Merrily Herrmann.
Third Row: Rudolph Bennett, Lester Asher,
Morrie Friedman, Jim Perlow, Barry Epstein,
Robert Krishner, Richard Miller. Second Row:
Diane Anton, John Puccinelli, Doreen Stocker,
Nancy Krischke. Roberta Grossman, Barbara
Jvarsky. First Row: Joyce Maston, Lynn Multan,
Noreen Pozner, Betty Sielski, Renee Bryer, Pam
Duke.
192
�freshmen
Mrs. Steinmetz
Back Row: Dianne Tay.or, Karer McCartry
Mar• ·n Copsu~o. Gi ! er' Sornsen, Tom Weise.
Pe•e: E ·onomcs, Lore" • Trendler, Gerald Wagner, Arthur Golen. Third Row: J Jl e Bain Diane
Pahnke Isabelle Bee.I-men, " ,an Wells, David
Nel<on, Cheryl Doh., Bruce Var n. Second Row:
Morlene Horris. Li"Jo Yv.ny, Eli,aGell Foyer
strom, Berry Poss. John Isaac First Row: M'ch .
eel Olenick, Horry Ledehoff, M'chae Racussin,
De!e Sachnoff, Susan Kamin Don Smith.
0
Mr. Templeton
Bad Row : John M'nx Fred Wu'ff, Arno d
G1ac .berg Theron Ru. el, A: K.tchen Ken
Hopps, KoJ~y Besch, AliC'e Swanson. Third Row:
Dick Steir Poul Pershin Dick Bee.ow Check
Ander•,n. Mike Purcell, Rhoda Oppenheimer
Marlene Bli•s•e:n, Barbara Hoffman, Bill Link.
Second Row: Dorothy Motter, Borbora Cywin.
sL Bobbie Robins, Marlyn Silver, Rochelle Amo
do, Edith Goldberg. Karin Beckor. First Row:
Borbar11 Biga, Tim Harrigan Elaine Levinson ,
Ron Epste'n, Joan Kroichick, Barbara Finde r.
Mr. Van Arsdale
Back Row: L'•o Mendell Cheryl Sch nberg ~es·
lie "aeger Wayne Hao• n B' Fo'nberg Car
RaJJ. St.•ve Terr~c n. Third Row: Jim SmitJ.
Barry Monp~~ ' M t hi>« Wo1ff Dave McCarty,
Pat Nevil.a Harr• · Verhin, Mary Aggen, Judy
f as. Second Row : Lynn Wiegand Gai Schnei~cr. Harriet Ge mai
Fran Weinman Donna
TM . J11n;;t CM'son, Bob Schm idt, W illiam
Wohrmacher. First Row: Jim O ' Neill Stephen
Kap;an ChNyl Lanof', Heather Nissenson Ste·
ven Lazor, GMy $p1e> .
Miss W illiams
Bad Row: Ja 'T1CS R ·cir W iam T.::ce.ke, Jol.n
S,\, 'z C ,,,In Ke per Sardra Ma'5nikoft, Rob
C'ri P~, · .,. Ii, R,,ber• Mor+ir Gorn'.d Berman.
Th ird Row: Sue Fesselmeyer, Ro. anne AmbM
sor Mor· i Ruben Richard Young Ralph John
son, Ko thy Weis , Roberta Richter . Second Row:
t\j rmFn Dr· ck, Susan Vraney, Jus~:ne Swider
Janf> , Ols.. n, Pl·vilis laskov, Robert W einstein.
First Row: Garry Nevins, She'la Trotsky, Bruce
Si v' r, n A-rhur Ghere, Date Schmitzer, Sher
man Wei .L1·rg.
�freshmen
Mrs. Schwartz
Bad Row: Alan Hirsh, Lloyd Pressman, Bob
Voi'mcr Barry Kutok, Kay Walter, Lynn Mehrholz R<Jth Loeding. Third Row: Gary Graff,
Michael Fohrman, Linda Gl antz, Connie John<on , Pdty Brnnsfield L<iurnn Shep<ird, lne7
· Klein, A:ice Griffin. Second Row: Robert
Crane, Larry Rosen, Roberta Lutren, Sharlene
Learrer Marla Milton, Maureen Freres, Martin
Bramson Dick Nott. First Row: Ellen Pildes,
HOi ly Brown , Jeff Siegel, Al W inter, Joyce
Starr Katie Cohen.
Mrs. Zaruba
Back Row: Ka•en Kinsch, Sreve Sher Tony
Musbt, Phi l P1 1
ieger, Mary Ann Di lg. Gary
Swanc iq er, Ted Rooer, Art Si'.vers. Third Row:
J11'ie Codell. Al Finger, Ba rbara Boysen, A'
G
:o'on , Cliari Berger, Paula Meyers, Ray Henrik·
sen , John Kroger. Second Row: Marilyn Green,
Marilyn Ja nis. Clareen Jharher She'dno P'o+kin Jol-n Woiakowski, Monica L110er r,,,~ M~r tin. First Row: Ken Gordon Ron Just Bob Conrel'y , Darlene logi urato, Sarah Fox, Joy Snyder .
191
)
�J
195
�196
�FACULTY
197
�new education
frontiers are
explored at nilehi
Dr. C.yde Porker. rew super.nlendenl h11 ded cated f, rnself to the
ra ng nf the educational standards of "ii es Town<' p High Schee'.
High school days are memorable days, enriched with learning and experience i hat only our contemporary society can provide.
The physical, mental and spiritual habits students acquire during secondary school life will guide them the remainder of their days. Friends made
in high school will become old friends never to be forgotten. Life takes on
richness when one has attended high school, has known inspiring teachers,
and has felt the excitement of living in a COt'T'munity which provides quality
education for its teen-agers.
The N !es Township Community High Schools are schools of which the
people of •he community can be proud. Hiqh academic standards are fast
becom'pg a tradition. New education,11 frontiers Me explored at Nilehi by
outstanding teachers and studen+s. G ood scholarship seems to be the goal of
students, many of whorri attend the leading college> ano universities of the
na+ion after h gh school graduation.
Though we at Nilehi boast of high achievements, we must be aware of
the need for constant evaluation. This will help us keep high standards in a
changing community amid a world of i'lstability.
We are a rapidly growing community in Niles Township. Growth brings
new challenges and new fronfers in public education. With the help of students who graduate +his year and with the help of all citizens of the community, Ni lehi can become a stronger and better institution of learning and experience in the world of public education.
CLYDE PARKER
Su perintenden r
198
Mr. P11 I J. Houghton 's A,s·,+an• Superirtecdent
n chMqe if lldm;~ str...tivc services.
-
�.
.-
Mr. Harold Ohlson ably performs his duty as
tho Director of Planning, Pc:b!ication' and Com
munity Relations.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden DiroctN :.f Gu'donce and
Testing, >upervises the quid.-nu, prcgrams ot •
N'les East and w,.,t.
'lr. ChM'c, Coker Bv •ness Manager, dischMaes" ' b, ..inoss of both divi,ions and is also
i' l;arge of tho non-leaching personnel.
Dr. Stuart Anderson is Assistant Superintendent in
c•arge of curricu um ""d instruction.
199
�administration strives
for specialization
of education.
Mr. Donald Johnson is the assistant principal
of the West Division in charge of freshmen.
Mr. John J. Gach, principal, directs the activities of the sL1dents and teachers at the West
Diviston.
Dr. Nicholas Mannes is the assistant principal
of the West Division in charge of sophomores.
200
�The administration is the basis of a sound educational system. This is evidenced by the fact that
although increased enrollment has placed strain
upon the physical facilities of both schools, the educational potential has been strengthened under the
capable guidance of our administration. Through
the efforts of the 1959-1960 administrators, the two
schools were drawn together to function as an
integrated unit.
Our administration has been foremost in the
recognition of the merits of the accelerated course
program and has done much to institute this modern
concept. With the administration preserving such
ideals, the community is assured that it> graduates
will be able to express themselves as mature adults.
Mr. Marvn H. lhne 1s tre assistant principal of
the East Division in charge of juniors.
Dr. J. Keith Kav11nough, prrnc1pa, directs the activities of
tl>e students ond teachers at the East Division.
Mr. Keith Hertweck is the Msist11nt principal
of the East Division in charge of seniors.
�third school site approved through efforts
of school board
The activities of Nilehi students, from academ ic proiects
to social events, have always been of vital interest to the
school board. Because of the inc rease in school enrollment,
the boards responsibilities have correspondingly expanded.
W ith the 1958 addition of the West Division the burden of
accommodating the influx of students was lightened, but
even this expans ion was not sufficient to keep pace with the
population increase, and plans are now underway for turning
each school into a complete four-year unit. In 1960 a bond
issue concerning the site of a third school was placed before
the community and accepted, and the board began wo rk on
these plans.
However, the interest of these men is also directed to
ward a closer re lationship with the student body . This year
for the first time, students reported to the board on such
functions as the SSO and Science Seminar. These and sim ilar
meetings proved rewarding and informative for a ll participants, and promoted ful ler understanding between the
faculty , studen t body, and the board members.
r
l
The school board me mbe rs awaiting the coll to order ore Mr. Ala n Sc hwa rtz. Mr. t'rnest Eisenberg, Dr. Frnncis Saunders, Dr. J ohn
Spee r (Presid ent ), Mr. Ke nne th Littre ll (Secreta ry) , a nd Mr. J o hn Ma u.
202
�Mrs. Sol Ashbach (Presiden'). Mrs. John Ostormeir (First Vice President), Mr Or 1and Ruyle
(Socond Vire.President), Mr. Howard Thomas (Recording Secretary) , Mrs. Bernard Konopka
(Corresponding Secretary), and Mrs. James RhodP.s (Treasurer) ore PTA officers for 1959-1960.
The improvement of parent-teacher relatiorshi ps has become a necessity in recent
years, and the Niles Township High School
PT A continues to meet this challenge. With
increasing enrollment in both schools, plans for
expansion, the demand for be+ter education,
and the need for more teachers, the functions
of th;s organization have enlarged considerably. Now the PT A must and does provide fo~
close cooperation and effective commur.ication between parents, teachers, and studerls
These objectives are realized through +he requ
lar monthly meetings and such activities ·i~
the open house held at both divisions and ~he
publication of the Nile-0-Gram. These adiv1ties and others indicate the service and irri portance of the PT A to the community.
parent-teacher association
.
.
.
maintains unity
of purpose
Mr. Wink'oman discu se· the West Division conservohry and its prC'duct• wit~ a~ interested
group of parent< duri~g •he PT A-sponsored
open
h
'Lose
�faculty inspires and guides student expressions
Henry N. Abram
(WJ English
George M. Ad~ms
(W) English
(De~ea,ed: May 14, 1960)
Mary Addington
(W) Spanish
Ronald W. Ady
( E) Social Studies
Dr. Daniel Albright
IE) English
Charles P. Anderson
(W) Social Stcdies
Charles R. Anderson
( EJ Driver Education
Nerita Aplin
(W) Social Studies
Rochelle Appel
(W) Social St udies
Earl S. Auge
(W) M~sic
Leo P. Babcock
IE) Science , Driver Education
Lucille Barnes
(W ) Englisn
Norma Agnes Barts
{E&W) Audio-Visual
M. J. Basrak
{ E) Physical [ducation
George Bauer
(W) Physical Education
Kay Beck
( E) G erma n
Rosemary Beil
(W) German
Sandy Berns
(E) English
20·t
�John L. Betts
( E) Soc. 1a' Studie>
Thomas L. Blackburn
(W) Art
Sarah Blacher
( [) Eng ish
Don W. Blair
(E) Spanish
Robert Bluege
( E) Bu siness Education
Robert J. Botthof
( E) Guidance
Susan H. Bowersox
(E) Gc1dance
M. L. Brett
( E) Matherr>atics
Robert E. Brown
(W) Mathematics
Edward F. Brufke
(W) Social Studies
Dave Burgett
( E) Industrial Arts
C. E. Burgener
{ ~) 5, ience
Florence Butler
{E') H mc Arts
1
Howard M. Byram
( E) Phy 1 I Ed ucalion
ca
Arnold N. Cajet
( E) Driver Education
Jean Canning
( E' Eng ish
Yvonne Carlson
\W $ oanc.e
Ray Carrell
W) Ind .st
101
Aris
Joseph P. Cech
( W ) Mathematics
Mildred Louise Cheadle
( E) Bu 'nos, Ed cation
Susan Cleveland
(W) Spani-f
'.!05
�Everet: A. Co:+on
(E) Socia Studies
Arthur Colver
(W) Social Studies
Emi 1y S. Conk:in
(W) English
Naomi E. Cooks
(\II) Engl is~1
Joan Coon
( '.:) Busines> Education
William Coyer
(W) Science
L
Hal J. Crcs;
( W) Driver Education
John M. Cress
( E; Physic a Education
Genti, daRosa
( ~) S;oa ?ish
Annette Davis
(E) Guidance
Judith Davis
(E) E:ng!ish
Margaret de Booy
( E) Scholarship Counselor
Edward F. Degenhardt
( E) Science
Keith Dickinson
(W) Social Studies
Susan Dimon
(W) Mathematics
James R. Dorsey
( E) Business Education
C<>rol J. Duthie
( E) English, Spanish
Paul M. Eberhardt
(E) English
Home r C. Ellis
( E) Science
Jack Emery
(E) G cidance
J erry Engle
(W) Mathematics
206
�Ronald C. Eth erton
(WJ S-ier·e
Jack F<1bri
(W
S
George Fink
( E) nd.is
rill
Ar'
•
Frank Fitzpatrick
~W 1 Busire , Education
Rosemary Fuerst
(W) Sc·~ial Stud "'
Irene Garrigan
(Wl U rary
Blaine B. Gemeny, Jr.
1W) So-'' St des
Judy Goehring
(E': l-io"1e Ar
Jeanne Goodso1
(El Edu<> ;1 Cc~·,ck.
Richard K. Gragg
(W) Eng ish
Mary Graham
( W) BJ< ncss Ed ucal -ir
Alice Green
r
(El Englisr
Charles R. Groeling
E&W)
M~
ic
Jean Hagemann
(El French
Mildred Hall
(W) Mathematics
John W. Ha:lberg
(El So< "al Sl~d•c
Sandra Halliday
(W) Pl-iy,1ca: Education
Be Hy Hanebuth
rW) Pl,y51ca EdJcat in
John A. Harmon
(W) Phy> a. Edu~<!!t i on
Fiorence Harrison
(W) s, i ~n''
Ralph Harvey
(W) Sc ence
~()/
�Joan Haufschild
(W) Business Education
Lorraine Hatscher
(W) English
James L. Heiniger
(W) Physica' Education
Helen Heitmann
(W) Physica Education
0. T. Hendrickson
( E) Business Education
William Henry
(E) Mathematics
Mary Ann Hero 1d
(W) Eriglish
Josephine Hicks
( E) Business Education
Elizabeth Hobbs
(W) English
Earl E. Hoff
( E) Mathematics
Leo Hoosline
(W) Attendance Officer
Carole Householder
(W) Englisfo
Ada Immel
(E) Business Education
Harold Isaacson
(W) Physica l Ed ucation
David T. Jackson
( E) Social St udies
Jean Jackson
(E) English
Shirley Johnson
(W) Physica1 Education
Edward Joseph
(E) English
Katherine M. Kennedy
(W) Englis~
Carole J . Kenny
(W) Physica Educati on
George Kielwasser
(W) Science
208
�Jo Ann King
E\ B~s"·css Ed,ica•ion
1
Miriam Kipnis
IW' M
·~<'Miiiie<
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
M at"'"ie
na·~ics
Lois Klimstra
(Wl E, g" r Librory
Terese E. Klinger
IE) Spanid
Thomas Koerner
!W) F.nq11 I
Mary Konslans
Ir r
g sh
June Kraus
WI t ,, ..
~
Gabriele R. Lachmann
IJ:
G1errrion
Jack Lain
IE) Industria l Aris
Diana La Mar
IW)
M~thematic<
Lois Lamberg
(f 1
L~•ir
Don Larson
(EJ
P~y
nl
rd~~aticn
Willard Larson
'W) Testing Co nselcr
E izabeth Lawson
(W) Mathematic,
Jane Legge
(t' L brnry
Arthur H. Leipold
{ E) Soc al St"d es
Alice Line
:w: Homo Aris
Frank lipousky
(W) Sc ience
Haze l Loew
(El Ar!
Ralph Lyerla
(W) Scien · e
209
�Robert Mackey
( E) Indv
tr1a
Arts
Juanita Madison
( W) Mathematics
Andy Maggio
{E) lndus'rial Arts
G ordon Malone
(El Business E:d ucaiion Social
Studies
Frank W. Markus
(E) Science
Nola Marquardt
( W l Foreign Language, English
K. L. Martyn
(El Science
Jean Massmann
(El N irse
Charles Mattka
(W) Socra Studies
Hugh D. Mc Gee
(E&Wl Music
Stuart McKenty
(Wl Special Education
Barbara Meist erh eim
(W) English
Ted L. Meyer
(El Mathematics
Jomes A. Michael
(El Socia l Studies
Frank Y. Mooney
(El English
John Moshak
(El Social Studies
Gladys C. Myers
(E) English
Eugene D. Napier
( E) Business Education
Nicholas M. Odlivak
( W l Physical Education
Elle rth Overbee
(El Science
Angeline Pa nos
(Wl English
2 10
�Fay Para s
'WJ Soc ,\Studies
Phyllis Peterso n
·w·
s.
;a1 Stuciie<
James H. Phipps
W Pt y· :al Educa!ion
Doris Piccino
( E) Sc cia'
St~ d ies
E. C. Pirok
IE) Socia St udies
Leo H. Provost
1 E&W)
Music
Rosemary Racine
W) Physica' Ed~ca•ion
Albert Rambis
(W Mat"ematic.
Barbara Ray
IE) Phy ·,.., Education
Pa re p a I. Rice
IE) Enq
sh
Dorothy Riddle
IE) r y ( d Education
t.Ayra Z. Robinso n
E S· e
ice
Ar'ene Rose n
1W)
G ·idance
Mary Rosenthal
(W\ v· iting Counselor
George V. Roth
( E) Student Service Organization
,Q~
Martin J. Rup.e
S·
e
t1J1J
0 . H. Ruyle
"
~- (\:A ·
'P
Vorationa'
Cou~se Jr
C ecil Sache r
WI Fre cf\
Bruce Sand be rg
(W) Soc ia Studies
Alla Sau ch
IW) r_,ermac
George Sche rb
f \ Sr
la
Studie
'.! I I
�Joyce Schickel
(W) Business Education
Pauline A. Schmidt
(WJ English
Billy Schnurr
(W) Science
Anton T. Schubert
(W) Attendance Office r
Marjory Schwab
(W) Latin
Alvin Schwartz
·-I~~~
~
Janet Schwartz
(W ) Spenish
Bert M. Sharp
(W ) English
Lou Ann Shelley
(W) Speech Correction
Michael Skuban
(W) Physical Education
Bruce Sorensen
(W) lnduslria 1 Arts
Harry Sortal
(W) Vocational Counselor
John B. Spatafora
[ E) Social Studies
Charlene Sprankel
(W) Mathematics
Eileen W. Springer
(W) Nurse
Janet Steinmetz
[W) Spanisf>
Virginia K. Stemp
(E) English
Len Stuby
( E) Mathematics
William R. Templet on
[W) Mathematics
June Todd
IE') English
Aune M. Toivola
IF) College Counseior
212
�Ronald A. Yan Arsdale
(W} Eogii h
Mary E. Walker
(E} L:brary
Jane Waller
( E) Physical Ed ucat:on
Lorna Warren
(W) Engli~f
Bernard E. Welch
( E) Science
Gale Wesley
(E) Industrial Arts
Ra lph Wied!
(Wl Mathematics
Wayne Wigell
(W) Ed11cation Counselor
Frances Williams
(W) Mathematics
James Winkleman
(W) Scien :e
Marie Wise
IW) Phy ·~a! Education
Hayward Wood
1E} S<>c10 Studies
Donn B. Wright
( t) S ,ria' Studies
Nancy Young
(W) Physical Education
Dr. Bernard Zagorin
( E) Social Studies
Irene Zaruba
(W) 5, ence
Amanda Blake
( E Speech Corre~ t :>n
2 13
�East Division Administrative Secretaries: France>
Stach •wia~ {Secretary lri Mr. Ruyle
Eleanor
Christopher (Secretary to Dr. Kavanaugh), Mary
Vrablik (Secretory tc Mr. Hertwick), and Sylvia
Terman (Secretary to Mr. lhne).
Central Office and Office of Superintendent. Standing: Marie Marsha
{Se rE"la1 y b Dr. Ryden) L"ry Lubin (Se retary to Mr. Ohlson I. and
n,.,,mo Grad,rg (Secretary to Mr. Houg;,tvnl. Seated: Jean Stol'ery
(Secretary to Dr Anderson) and Har6ett J, hn n (Se r&tary to Dr.
Parker).
Often taken for granted, but really one of
the most essential groups at Niles, are the nonteaching personnel; the office, library, audiovisual, and custodial staffs. Without their efficient assistance, the school could not possibly
function smoothly. The office staff of both
divisions consists of thirty-seven women who
are in charge of switchboards, daily homeroom
bulletins, registration, mail distribution, textbook purchases, and attendance. Accounting
for approximately 14,000 volumes, along with
handling daily calls for reserve books, is th0
responsibility of the library staff. The audiovisual department provides projection and
audio aids to teachers. Preparation of nutritious and pleasing meals is taken care of by the
cafeteria staff and, in the East Division, these
women have also ;nitiated the serving cf
doughnuts and milk before school in the morning . Technical facilities of the school are
capably maintained by the custodial depart
ment. Though often behind the scenes, these
people are appreciated by Nilehi students and
faculty ali~e for their all-important services.
West Division Main Office. Standing: Elinor Zehnle (Secretory to Mr.
Jonnson) Jayne Gunrel (Switchboard), Ruth Oswald {Switchboardl.
Dcrothy Sea nlan (Registrar), and He!en Mc Ginnis (Bookkeeper). Seated:
Morion Thomas (Secretary to Dr. Mannosl, Bernice Kangas (Clerk) and
Helcr1 Jennings (Clerk).
East Division Main Office Staff. Standing: G,o:-ria
Sch 1b - (SecrE '
"'1 . Rot
A·,~ Paze"
Cle ·1
11nd The ·o· ~ S~l--Neitzer 1 Bookkeeper:.
Seated: Reth Johnson {Sw khboard Operator) ord
J '"' 5, 1m lzc-~ {Clerk).
21'1
�Business Office. Standing. B +ty Moc
( Recept;or t 1 ~ IP1ene Sr •d r [Clerk)
and Lee Nc·rm I Clero
Seated: I'd th
Churan ( C!erk). Rocine f
( B"ok
ke eper) and Ca•ol Pe" , ' 1 C erk I,
East Division Registrar: Elna Hawk ( C1erk) and
Beal ice C >d · ,,, Regi>tror) .
staffs work efficiently
behind the scene
West Division Library and Audio-Visual Aids:
Step! anie S1yrr an I
( L>b ·ar
ChaF'o '"
M~Can° (AVA Cle,1,, o d E:ls,e Wr"hey
-
( d--ary J.
East Div ision Library and Audio-Visual Aids:
Raze: e Te be: ( Libr~ry Sherry Dan eis (
orary) <>nd Borrirn Wi,ke (AVA C erk)
Mr. Anthony T. Schubert directs
the functions of the attendance
offices in both divisions.
-~
. . . . ______~L
�West Division Attendance Office: Mildred Bellezzo
( C:erk) end Bernadette Blum (Clerk ) .
East Division Attendance Office: Connie Rodopoulos (Clerk), Margaret
Banks (Secretary to Mr. Schubert), and Roslyn Pacenta (Clerk).
West Division Guidance Office: Elsie Anderson (Secretary to Freshman Counselors) and Ruth Et helhuber
(Secret ary to Sophomore Counse ors).
East Division Guidance Office: Lorraine
Carlington (Clerk Typist) Gladys Kroeppler (Secretary to Junior Counselors),
and Harriet Kneip (Secretary to Senior
Counselors).
2 16
�Mr. Russ Pirivano 's in charge of
1he West Division mainlenarce
stoff.
West Division Cafeteria Staff. Back Row: Mrs. Yan <::" mberqen, Mrs.
Ku1ey Mr•. Sinkule. M•s. Larson Mr<. H'rshm11r Mr
.llf
Mr<.
Nov')•ny, M•_. Raith, Mrs. Anders·rcm and Mrs. Ramrr · Second Row:
Mrs. Ha,, Mrs. Fountai~e. Mrs. Bore.her+ Mr<. Klue;n~ M . I-lei""''"
ond Mrs. Binzer. First Row: Mrs. J..ist Mrs. Mas•ro, Mrs. Rac11ra Md
Mrs. McNeil!.
~ (
~~~~'·I'~
'
Mr. Jules Roels ·s ·o charge of the
East Division wainte~ance staff.
~~
West Division Maintenance Staff. Back Row: Edwin Kanift A1ex
Ros,, FrMk W11lker, H ,ward Eric.k. ,n and Ben Willm ng . Second
Row: Glen Haglund, Frank Lew;cki Harold Stone EdwMd Kozic. w·
ski and Dom.nic Toldone. First Row: Arthur Bertram ond D11n+e
Dine~:;.
East Division Maintenance Staff. Bae~ Row ' Wa.ter Kolbu<, Richard
Swanson. George A'b." R ,.,.n) d Pete , '"• Car: Hopper, Jacob
Heinz, Fred Shreeve Md I-red Mc ir. Second Row: Raymond Brom
melkamp, Marc"i< Ma· ;, Fred St•iden I 10" 'd Rusreberg. ano
Haskel Yates. First Row: Josephine Hanson, Margaret Hennirg a~d
Cataido M11stra• 1!~· .
East Division Cafeteria Staff. Back Row: Marie Yak, Emmo Hill,
L;c':'e Mak Yirg nia Kciepper Eleanor Scheibe, Harr'et Zaia• and
Ethe1 Thomas. Second Row: Nelva Knepper Marie Cannon, Mabel
Scat~ra, Ka>f.ryr "Jarman, Dorothy Ahrendt. First Row : Irene S+eek,
Ru+r Krause Haz<'· Larkin, and Maude Oslund
�acknowledgement
Faces in a crowded classroom - a muddy player slumped
on the bench - a student monitor in a long silent hall - hands
raised, feet running, eyes questioning - this is what a school
is, and this is what students are. Responsible for all aspects of
planning and execution, from cover design through layouts and
type selection, the yearbook staff believes that 1960 Reflections
is truly an expression of this school and its students. Thanks go
to Root Studio photographers for helping us capture these
moments, and to Mr. Koenig of the Norman King Publishing
Company; also to Miss Jean Jackson, general staff sponsor;
Mr. Henry Abram, sophomore staff sponsor, and Mr. Frank
Mooney, senior section sponsor. We extend our appreciation
also to the faculty and administration for their cooperation and
patience.
EUGENE R. VETO, Editor
218
J
�INDEX
SENIO RS
.l
117
Abrams Perry •
. . . . . . . . . 117
Ackermo" G1oria
40, 117
Adam;, Me.,,n·e
I 7
Adelman, Bonn•e
117116,110,57
Ademan S•eve
117.116.39
Age' Phyllis .
. . . . 117
A~rens, BarbMo Aoo .
Alongi, Ler-:ire . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
117
A;pern, Steve
117
Ambrose, Bonn"e . . . . . . . .
Andalman, Mariene .. 41 117,64,106
Anderson, Janet . . . . . . . . 117,39.36
Anderson Judy . 40 117,165.49.42
.. , 117,58
Anderson Leitha
117,61,62
Anderson Phy 11s ,
. 117
Ar.dEJrscn, Theodora
46, 117
Armstrong Judy
117
Arno!d, Dav d
118,16
A1~old, Peri
Arn..,pc 1n.
A'an
Aron ~ Steve
A•,,nic" Rona d
Aronson, Bonn"e
Arpan Rey
A. tier, Lin . . . . .
Ashbach, Dav d
118
118
118
· 18 43
l 18
. .. 118
118 52 66 43
... 11 B
Bae her E ta beth
118
Bachman Ronald
118,72,37
Bagwell, James
118
Ba"ey, Jocq,;el ne
I 18
.. .. . ....
Baker, Foster
118
Baker Jean
. . . . . . . .. 46, I 18.34
Banosh Jeri
117 34,39,165,67,43
Baran, Phyllis
118,52
Barranco Ben . , ..... , .
. .... 118
Barrett, Jeon .. .. .
. 116.119,57,31
BMtsch, Ronald . .
. . . . 119
Baum. Aden
.. 119,10
Becker. S.san
... 119
Bei, Michae
119,57
Bem, Robert
. 119.87
Benjamin, Fred
119
Benne!!, De '.a
44,119.47
Benser Jock
119,7372,116.93
Berens Les!ie
119
Beren•, Edmund
119.5'
Berg Sta~
. I 19, 197
Berger Freya . .
Bergeron CMolyn . . . . . . . . 119
Berliner, Ronald . . . . . 45, I 19,48
. . . 119
Bermdn Ira
. . . 119
Berman. Rhella .
119,58,108
Bernsohn, Kenneth
119
Bernstein, Don
120
Bern sf en Scott . . . . . . . . . . . .
120
Berry, Arlene
.. . . . .. . . . . 120.93
Best. Jeff
.... 44,72,120,114,116
Bes!, Scott
Bestock, R11iph . . . . . 48, 120,34,42
120
B;lson, Lynette
120.61
foger, Shei a . . . . .
B;shop Walter .•.... 120,116,7231
Bitstein. Berle . . . . . . . . . . 120
120
B oc~. Coro! . . .
40 120,52,11 42
Bled, Michael
120
B'oom. Bill
120
Boom, Mike . . .
120
B.oom, Robert . .
120
B umen+ha Mark .
. 120,72.90
.
Blue>tein, Joe1
Bohat Gery . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; : 0
120.61
Bondy. Bonnie
121
Booesz, Char es . .
121
Borisof, Dianne
121
Bork, Se ndy
121 116
Bradley, Pamela
Brendt, Carol . . . . . . . 121.34,43
121
Branstrom, Sharon
37, 121
Braver, Gary
Braverman, Marcia . . 121 36,39,116,
63
Breen Eileen
. 121
Brenner Bob
61
116,121
Breslow, Jef+
. . . . . . . 105, 121
Brice, Rober•
12
Bridier. Gary ..... ... . .
Brin, Gerald
121
Brin, Srary
.......... 121
121 53,16
Brinsty, Bernad'ne
34.121, I0
Brodsky, Karen
41,121
Brodz:k Ccnstance
121
Bromberg, Rhonda
122
Broch. Mo•vin .
122
.. . .. .. ..
Brown Allen . .
. . . . . 44, 122
Brown Charles
Brown M ichae• . . . . . . . .. .. 122
. . . . 122
Browe Mic~..,e\ . . .
. . . . . 122.1 O
Brownstein, Myra
44, 116,47, I 22
Brunke, Ken . . .
I 07, 122
Bnismon, Lynda
122,58
Burhans, Richard
Burke Patricia . .. . . . .. . . 34, 122
. , . . . . • . . 122
Burtner, Paul
Cahoon, Laura
. 122.42
. 122,57,90
Ca!amaras, James
Cameru;, Pat . . ... 34.39 122,58.43
44, 122.8
Capeitini. Lydio
Caoian Joel
107, I 22
Carls.,n Lo.
122
Carney Karoo
22
Carpenter, Carol ......... 123.53
Carren, Joan
23
Carrier, Robert .. 72,37 116.3 123,
24 14,37,93
23
Carter, Pamela .
4q 123
Cart'er M -:hele .
I I 6.123
.
Cavarre•ta Sue .
ChapmM, ~ere .. 56,57,106,123,31
123
Chapman Rosa yn . . .
123
Chapnick, Joyce
39 i ~3
Cheney Nancy . .
123
Christensen, Donna .
123
Clark, Barb1Jra
123
Clausen, Reger
123
Clyman. Joyce , .
123
Cohen, Barry
123
Cohen, Jerrold .
; 23
Cohen, Lawrence
107 123
Cohen, Linda . . .
124.6 I
Co~n. Charlene ,
Cohn, Jack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 124
124
Cokliss, J"d.t~
124
Co,eman. Jack . . . . . . . . .
124 28
.
Co "er William
. 124
Conrad Barbara . . . . . .
. 124
,
Conrad Car
124,7
Cook Jan . . . . . . . . .
124
•
Cooper Irwin
124
Cooper, Michael . .
124
Coopermar Sheela
124
Copeland. Sherry
. . , . 124 4 7
Cordes Don .
124.42
Corey Fred
124 .7,56,58,24
Cote , Pac:lino
46, 124
Courtney, Carol
124,66
Crowther Joe . . . .
124,27
Czerwonka, Mllrybeth
Dahlman, James , ... 73 80.78 74,72,
116,111 69.125,93
125
Dahlstrom, Donald
125
Dalim B1
125
Daley, Carol . . .
164 125,131
Daniels. Pat
125
DaValle Carol .
106,125,100
Davidson Jane! .
125
Davies, Diane . . . . . . . . . .
De Mano Barbara . . • 164,70, I 25, I 6
125.57, 31
Dent, Tom
125
Derbes. Ray
125
Deters, Da-!ene . . . .
125
Dethlefsen Wayne
Dews, Robert . . ...• , . . . . . 125
46. 125
Dickson, El;zabeth
Dictor, Bonn· .. , . . . . 41,39,125
63, 125
Dilg Carol-Luanne
102 125
Dolan, Sandra
126
Dolnick, Gene .
Dorf, Macy . . . . . . . . .. . . 72.126
126, 16,43
Dover, Art
126
Dre:ser Doreen
126
Linda
Dre1
126
Drennan, Bob .
126
Dressler. Steve . . . .
126
.
Duke, Carole
126
D~ berger. Eliiot . .
126
Duocan, Ed
34,51 26 57 31
'ne . ,
D~"o Made 1
. <4, 126,57
Eagan, Cor-:>I . .
37,126.114,92,93
Ea es, Glenn
Ecke' Barbara . . . . . . . . . 126,53
116 ~ 25
Ecb1ann, Ma•ga•et •
• 26
Edfors. Wesley . . . . .
. 44 I 6 I 64 • 11,
Eggert, Sondr11
126,56 57,31
126
Ehrenberg, L'oyd
Eks!rom C~a,1es . . . . . . . . . . . 127
127
Eiden, Jane
. 4739,127 43
Emerson, Jo
. . 127
Endicott, Eddy
. 127
Engel, Terry . .
Engstrom , Le,.,nard .... 73,34, 127.93
50, 127, I 6.49
Enke, Eli en .
Epstein , Barbara ....... 41,39,127
127
Epstein, Judy
Erickson, James . . . . . . . . . 57, 127
57 127
Erickson, Joan
127
.. ..... .
Erickson, Karen
62,127
Eriksson, Nancy
I 27
EC: ksson, Ron . . .
127
Esterman, Nei
127
Eyies, Sue
127
Farringtol' Dave
127
Fallico, ElaiPe
128
Feder, Darry . .
128 31
,
Feil Pat
128,87
Feingo d, Barry . . .
64 128
Feldman Frederick
128
Felleson, Bonnie
128
Fendt, Finley . . .
128
Fenn. Ronald .
44, 128 ,56,57,3 1
Ferguson Shirley
128
Fields, Catherine
. .. , . . . , 128
Field s, Michael . .
. .. 128
Fine, Gary . . . . . • .. . •
Fine Martin , ........ , . .. . . 128
. ..... 165,65, 128
Fink, Richard .
128 42
Finzel. Louise
Fisher, Mike . . . . . . . . . . . 1°28
Fisher Nicki . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Fomon, June . , . . . . . . . . . 128
128
. . . , .. ,
Fomon, Judith
Foscund Barbara . . .. . . . . . . . 129
F1d'1<.e, Jerry . . .. ·H 73,72 129,9)
129
.
Fronk, Ga'
Frank, Martin . . . . . . . . . 34, I 29
129,34114
Fredson, Caren
129
Freedberg, Harold . .
. 129
Freedman, Rick . . . .
. . , 129
Freeman, Eleanor . .
Froemel, Richard . . . . . . . , 129
129,39 23,43
Fulkerson, Judy . . . .
Fung, Timothy . . . . . . . . . . . 129
129
Fyfe, Lorna
G1 bert Fern .. 41,106,130,56,57,3
G:ovonee Ii, Raymond . • . . . . . . 130
G:siason, Daniel:e . . . . 130,56,57
G!ass, Jackie . .. .. . . . . .. . .. 130
165,130,56,57,3'
God'ove, Jane
Goetz, Arlere . 39,I 6,107 130,56.
57 31
130
Goetz, Pa" . . . . . . .... , . . •
I 3C
Gold Myra . . . . ... ,
• 165, 130
Goldberg, Stephen •
Goldberger, Ronald . . . . . 47, 130
Golde, Susan . . . . . . . • • . • . . . . 130
Go1dfeder, Ronald . . . . . . 130.58
Goldfine, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . • 130
Goldfine Suzanne . . . . . . . . 36, 131
Goldman, Shelly . . . . . . . 131 ,53
. I 65, 131
Goldstein , Arlene
Goldstein Daniel . . . . • . . . 65, 131
Golds+ei n, Eileen
13
Goldstein Gary . . . . . . , . . .
I)•
Gold;tein, Linda . .
Goldsteir Natalie . . . . . . . . . . 131
13
Goode, Ira
13
Good,..,;in, A1 an . . .. . . . . . .
61,131
Goodmon, Elissa
11,13
Gorden, Pat .
13'
Gordan, Alv;n
. 13
Gordon. Fay . . .
13
Gordon M"chael
Gcrdor Mike . . . . . . . 34 I 31 24
Gordon, Sondi ..... , • . . . • . • • 131
, 45, 13
Gordon, Toni
•. 64, 131,53
Goren Judith
Gould, Ina . . . . . . . . . . . 61,131
. . • . . 39, 116, 132
Gould, Phyllis
Grabow, Kathryn .. 34,132.56.57,31
Graeff, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
132
.
Gradman, Tanisse . . .
Graff. Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
132
Grant, Bonnie
132.23
Green, Samue1
I 32
Greenberg, Hedy
Greenberg, Myra .... , ..... , . 132
132.42
Greenman, Rich
. . . 132
Greenwald, Sara
132 42
Groisdorf Fron
132
Grember Darlene .
. 73,72,132 93
.
Griner, Remer
Grossman, David . . 41,34 36, 132 43
. 132
Grundwag Marcia
132
Grybow, Sandro
132
Guenther, Earl . .
Gunsau I.is, Richard . 34, 133,57 29
133
Gustavson Rosemary . .
. 133
Gustavsson Eunice
44, I 33
Guttier, Dick . . . . . . . .
62, 133
Hobler Annella
I 03, 133,
Hadiwidjojo, Setyaningsih
34.45
Hagstrom, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . 133
. . . . . . . . 133
Hain, Charles
Hampton. Robert ......... 83, 133
133 56,57
Hanley, Sharon
Hansen, Robert . . . . . . . . . . 133
33,87
Harris, Bill
133
Harris, Jerry .
. 133
Harris, Nick . . . . . ... ,
164.3 111 133,108
Harrison Goi
114
Horte1 Roger
64 133
. . . 133,43
Renee
Haske
Hoss, Howard
133
73,72 16,03
Hayes, Donald
. 134
Hebb'et~waite. Johr
129
Ga an, Leslie •
Gagliardo, Vera
62 , 129
Gallowich, Sharon
129,56.57
... 129
Gee, Douglas
Geisler, Joan .
. 129
Georges, James . . . . . . . . . . 129
Gerber, Barbara
130,56,57.31
Gerber, Lindo . . . . . . . . . . . . 130
Gerut, Rona d
130
.
Getman, Susan
44 34, 130,45
Ghetl'er, Richard . . . . . . . . . 130
57, I 30 56.31
Gigstad Gay
'.!19
�INDEX
134
>-<eooerg D~na d
3 7 134 91,93
Heoerick Robert
. 134.29
Hedq_ 5t R chord
134 58
~lecres Thomas
134
1-iei•e • M<'lrlene
7374,72116,111,195,
Henze, Poul
'13
• 134
He:mer E'6e .
34 134
hendricks,n Judy . . . .
134
Henr"ksen, Sharon . .
164, I 34
He~sel. Penny
134
Hepburn Koren
. . 46, 134.53
Herbst, Christine
134
Herdrich Nancy
. 134
Herman, Barbera
. 134
Herman, James .
53, 134
Herrmann, Koren
Herzberg Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . 134
He.berger S•eve . . . . . . . 135,87
I-ii debrand Jerry . 34,36,71 135,34
>-ii debr,,ndt, Ricnnrd . . . . . 135,57
. 135
rfl, Denr"s
. 135
~· er Cla d e
h ls•rond, Jackie . . . 46,60, I 35.30
. . . 135 53
H 'TIC Farb lier.a
135
l-i1rckley Wi l1a'Tl
. 135
1-i"rscr Jo1>
. 135
r•;rsc~. Share"
135.87,93
rfrsch•ick Mike . .
135.58
.... . ..
Hoffberg. 1ro
135
Hoffer, Robin . .
135
'-lof!m11n, Dona.d
135
t-loffman, Howord
. , . . . . , .. 135
f-1.,ifman, Mark
135
H"Hman, Michae:
135
. ... ., ..
Hahs Marguerite
136
Hokanson Lorry
Holland, S. Arthur . . . . . . . 136
36. 116, 16470,136
Holt?, Marilyn
136
Ho zmon Paul .
136, 19,42
Hoover, Noncy
136,27
'-'c v"lz hieda
. 136
'"-lr,·.ve1 , Melv'n
37 136
f-i.mphe,, Barry
34.136
Hy.,,on s~e
1ngerso
'. Bob
ngram. Patric-10
' aac, Water
! aacson, Jack .
ls<ael"te, Jerry
'ver<on, Judith
verse n Sharon
Izard , Jorn
136
136
136 37,83,43.93
36
. . 136
. 136
136,30
136
136
Jachimowski, Rennie . . .
136.66.42
Jackson, Caro
Jackson, Judy . . . . . . . 40,67,137
137
Jacob Dorothy
137
. ........
Jacob, Jerry
Jacobs, Sue . . . . • . . .. . . . 137
137
Jeccbs, Warren . .
I 37
Jacobson Harvey
137,87
Jaccbson, Joe
137
Jaeger Dorothy
137
..;an"ak Donald
..JOn"
rwin
51, I 37
S~erwin
. . . . • 137
. . 41 38, I 37 57,31
..,re son. ~ nda
... 116,137
.JvHe Judith
41,39, 137,97
Johanson, A.ice
137
Johanson, Rebert
37
JoMson Carol
137
J rnson Dorothy
138.63
Jorrscn, Judith
34, l 38
Johnson, Karen . . . . . •
138
Johnson, Lila . . . . • . . . . . .
Johnson, Penny . 44, l 16,50, I02, I 07
I 3 7, 57, 3 I , I 0 I , I00
Johnson, Sallie
138 ,36.39,62
Johnson Terryl ...... '.'.... 138
Jol;ey David
'.. 78, 165
Jonas, Robert ... . . . . . 116 138
J uern, John
138
Jung, Helmi ..
. . . ' .. '. . 138
J ;ngwir+h, Jim
. 48 52,138,58,45
vlHO
Kaser, J1;dith .••. . . . . . . 165, 138
Kaish Ar!ene ...•.
. . . 138
Kaiz Glo•10 .....
... 52,138
Ka ·es, Roberta
39,52 138,195.31
'.?20
Karas Steve . .
. . 138
Karlsoo John
... 138
Karl Linda
64, 138,53
Karol, Pa~ a
53. 138
Kamp>, Marc a
39,138
Ka•afo•as, Phil op
83, I 38 9,92,93
Karzen Lynn
139, 18
Kasch Joao .
139
Kasper, Dale . . . . . . . . • ... 139
Katz, Berry ...
139
KadmM, Steve
139
Kay June ...
139
... .... . ..•
Kaye, Sharon
139
Keer Jackie
139
Keith Bonn"e
139
Kel er R ch
. . . 139,73.82.87
Kelly Nancy J.
66,139
Kemn"tz Dooa!d
. 165
Ken11ga Barbara
139.58
Kermar Alan
165
Kettering Bcb ..
139
Keuper Gary P.
61 139
Khirney, Jim
165
Kilcu len, Betty .
139
King, Roland
139
Kipperman, Dennis
139
Jim
Kitchen,
139
Kiviluoma, Rcberta K.
39,140,58,
4 2,94
140
Kle'n, Mar'ene . . . .
140
Klinabei , KMharine Ann
140.53
K:ingborg Nancy . . . . .
73,72 36.37,
Klingensmith. Bob
116.69, 140.42.87.88,93
72 73,140.93
K ngstedt, Wayne
. 46,60,140
K.ocke Carol
140
Kn.tier Lawreoce G.
57
Knutson. Ra ph
140
Koch, Tom
140
Kohls, Dorothy
140
Kon"tz Dan
36,37,77, 140. 10,93
Koncpkd Larry
140
Koppel. Henry
140
Korsan. John . .
140
Kornelly, Dona:d
165
Koseor Michael
140
Kossof, Gary
I 40,65
Kostelnicek, Richard
140
Kotarek, Sandra
141
Kozdron, Joan . • . . .
Kramer. Edith . . . . . . . . 53, 141
. . 47,141
Kranz, Fred . . . . . • . .
56,57,67, 141,3 I
Kraher, Katherine
. . . . 141
Kraus, Richard .
. 141 43
Kravitz, Bernard
Krawitz, Susann . . . . . . 41,52, 141,43
... 141
Kreisman, Barbara Mae
• . 141
Kroich"ck, Gail
Kroon R;chard . . I I 6,66.83, 14 I ,42
. . . . 141
Kruger Sally
Krupp, Sue. en
. . . 40, 141.56 57,43
Kuh' Wii"am
141
Kucar. Zorine
141
Kussman, Pat . .
141
Kyros, Nicholas . . .....
141
141
Ladden , Barbaro Jo . . . .
141,90,93
Lo Frentz. James
Lain, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . 142
. 142.43
Lambert, Barbaro
Landerman, Sherwin . . . . . . . . . I 42
.. . . 53
Lannert, Nancy . . . . .. . .
. . . 41,142 ,195
Lanoff, Ian
142,53
Larner Shari . . . . .
. . 142
Larson, Linda . .
. 142
Larson Nancy . . .
142,39
Law:er, Barbara
41 142.27
Lawler, Sandra .
40,4445.39,106, 116,
Lehr Bonnie
142
Leifer, Errol
142
Lenca, Cad
142
Lentz. Marilyn
142
Lerman, Gloria
142
Lerner. Mike ...
48 142,5830 45
LetzLs. Howard
142
Levander, Stanley
... 142 37
Levee, Linda
107, 143
Levenfeld Barbara
143,195
Levi~. Richard
. . . . 143,57
Levin, Robert ..
143
Levin Susan
39, 143
Levin, William
143
Levine, Charlene
143
Levinson , David
165
Levinson Jackie .
143
Levison, George .....
143
Levy, Marcy
143
Lewin, Sor .
143
lewis, Ar 1ire .
143 .99
Lieberenz Lvnne
46, 1 16, I 07 143
Liebling, Barry
143
L; lard, Sharron
... 143
Li'liedahi, John
. 47 143,IO
Lindberg Gladyce . 46,63, 143 164
10,56,57, 109
Linder Sheila
116144,58
Lindermann, Vera
143
Lindstrom, Donald
'44
Jeon ...
Lindqi:ist,
144
Lippons, Frances Ann .
46,144
Lippman, Iris ....
144,67 53
Liss, Marissa A. .
40.144
LoGiurato, Dick . , ...
144
LoGiurato, Robert
. 144
Lome, Gail .
144
.
Long field Robert
44,36 ,37144 42 ,
93 .87
Lorenz, Barbara
144
Lotsoff, Craig
144
Love6ng, Jeanne .. '. 44,57 144,31
Lowe, Robert
... 72. 144.57,93
Luepker Russell
52 144
Lukes. Anthony
144
Lurie Al
144
Lynn, David .
M . 144 42
Maca!uso, Paul
44 145,7
MacCorkle, Jud;th
65.145
Macleod Phyil"s
46, 145
Mahoney Koy .
46, 145
Ma:e Jo·Ann .
145
Mandel. Tom
145
Mangione, Peter ..... .
145
Mann, Joseph .. .
145
Manz. Linda .
145
Marcus, Linda ..
145
Margolis , Marlene . , .....
61, I 45
Mark, Arnold
... 145
Marker, Phyllis
14553 ,31
Marta, Martin .
116,145,91
Marterie, Diane
107 145
Martin, Raul
83, 145,35,43 93
Martin, Rona ld
145,5830 4337
Masek, Betty
. . 145
Massay, Sarin a
146
Masselli Mary
39, I 46 45.42
Massing. Ira Jay
146
Matheson, Scott
146
Maurer Frank ...
146
Max, Sandro Sharon
146
. •4b
May Crrist;ne
146
May, Lynn . ,
34, I46
Mayer, Betty
140
Mayer. Jim . . . .
'46
Mayer, Melody
146,10
Mazz Alv;n
146
McEnerney, Denise . .
146
McKi ':op, Terry . . . . . .
146
. .. .. ...
Mc Pherson, John
146
Meinke, Diane . . . . . .
146
Melnick, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mende's, Richard , . . . . . 47 , 146
146,58
Mendera, Alice ..... , . .
146
Meyerhoff, Beverly
147
Andrea
Meyers,
147
Meyers , Rose
147 57
Micari, Kenneth . . . .
. 147
Michonski, Ken
147,58
Migue Maree la
Mikkelsen, Edward . . 72, 147, 173,93
. . . . . 147
M'lkis, Carol .
47
M er CMy .
34,14795
Mi .. er Diane .
. . . . . . 77 147
Miller Herbert
. 147
Mil'er James .
34 147,57
M" ler Lynn E.
. .. 14/ 34
MI er, Lynn S.
58 147
M Is, Roger .
147
M1zruchy, Tina
147
Monarch, Ira . . . . . . .
147
Moravcik George
145
Morgan Bi ll . .
148
Morse, Richard
I 4R
Mi:el.er, Virginia
148
Murphy William
Murray Jim . . . 73 72 64,148 57,93
148
MJse, Jane . .
70116,148,164
Musgrave, Anita
56.58,43
148
'A uslin, Lawrence
Nahin Lois .
,45
Nannen Gayle
61 148
Nathan, M;ke
14S
Nee.eman Bonnie
14R
Neimark, Garry
65 107,140
"Jelson Fern
39.63, I 06, 148,56,57
31
83 48
Nelson, James
, 145
Newberger Renard
148 SS
Newman. Sandra . .
44, l 48 36
Newton , Phyllis . . . .
14-,
Niemiec, Patricia .
149
N ix. Jerry
149
Noesen. Ken . . . . .
Nordin, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149
Norling, James . . . . 65, 149, 116
149
Norris, Linda . . . . . . . . . .
Noyle, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . 116,149
I 4Q
Obenla nd, Robert
Obermaier Carlyn .. 149,56.57 30.31
149
Oberman, Linda
48 149, I 8
Odess, Bob
. 116,149,19,43
O'Grody, Mary
149
Ohren, Nothon
149
Olsen, Barbara
0 son, A:an . . . . . . . . . . 65.!4~
149 53 94
Olson, Barbara
149 94 97
Olson Deanna
Opensky, Bonita ....
. . . . 140
..
Ornstein, Bon'ta
150
Otto Carolyn . . . . . .
150 94
Owen Ed .............. . 150,93
Ozaniec, Joanne
150.3
77 150 93
Parm , Robert .
I SC
Panzel la, Sherry
S7 150
Panzella, Steven
150
Parker, Sheldon . .
. . I SO
Pauss. Anita . . . . . . . . .
. .. 34, l 50,20
Pawl Karen . .
150
Pence, Marilyn J . .
I SO
Penn, Joan
6 1 SC
Penner. Aran
I SC
.
Pentland . Elwin
Peppercorn Mark . 36,37,67, 150 8
24 42.92,93
Perlman, Ra'ph ..... .
150
Per'ow Judy .
150
Pernitz, Maureen
. 102 106150.26
�INDEX
Persky, Koth een
Peters, Marian
Peterrnr Gr11nt
Petcrser John
Peter<( r ,ludy
Pe•ersc e Ca d
59
P-:itrc l:i, Pl> p
Pelts Cotry
P•e;ffer B,- nft e
Pllo~m, w· io<"'
p: des, M'chae'
15
15
... 37 47,151 37
37 83 151,57
44, 151.65.105,9.37
74 116 164,70. 151,
58.30
165,151
47.151
51 151,42
34 107,151
. 40, 151
P'~e. Bria~
Pinkerman, Jl!mes
. 165
34 37,151
Pinsky. Stevl• .
151
Pi,ano, Joan ..
151 34
Pol lack, Emanuel
151
Pcmerich, Judy . . . . .. . . .
Portman, Su<an . .. . . . .. . . . 151
151
Posner, Bruce
15 1, 16
Praeger, G,,il
........ .
152
Prill, Nonry
116.152
Proverzano. Rc.r· 'Id
Pryi:kin, Ol'v o
52
SB, 152
Puccio, Fron~ .
R<iffols R c ""'d
152
Raith, R"ta
152
Roopopcrt, D dne
152
Reicheds, Phi p
152
Reinier, Dennis . . . . . .
152
Reynolds, Elizohoth
I 65
Rezman, Jerry .
152
Rhodes, Burton
152
Riccord., Lyda • .
44, 152.34
Rice, Susan ..•..... 39,106,152 ,43
Richter, Char!os . . . .
. 152
Rimmler Anita . . . . . . . . . . 152.53
Rivard Douglas
. . 37, 152
Robb. Julia •. 44 ,47,152,116,110,197
Roberts, Sammy
152
Rocra, Dernis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
Rogin, Nea' . • . . . . . .
153,29
Rose, Caro: .
153
Rose, Mor'ene
6I,153
Rosenfield Judi!~
6 1, 153
Rosen!hol. Jerry
153,58
Rn<nAr Ph
I '>3 57.37,31
Ross, Michael
153
Ross, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 153,58
Ross, Wil iom
. . . . . . . . . . . 153
Rothchild, Nancy
153.53
Rot~.,,on Mke J.
153
Rothmo~n. Midoel D.
153
Reven, Erico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
Ruby, Mike .
. ... 41, 153.92,93
Rubenstein Roe
. . . . . . . . . 153,27
Rubinstein, Rita
. . . _ 66, 153 20,43
Rufer, Dennis . . . . . . . .
153
R~sso, Jomes J. . . . . .
154
Rydl, Lynn
. . 154
Socom11no, Joanne
154,57,31
Sager, Ruth . . . . . . . . . . . I I 6, 154
So ken. Stc:ort
. . . 73.78,72, 154 ,93
Saltzman. Robert . . • 154,87,88,93
Sandman Penny
. . . . . ..... 154
Sandstrom, Karen
154,43,94,97
Schachlor Harrie'
47, 154, I I 6,56,
57 31,115
Schopper'. Edward
. 154
154
Schee 1 Co•o yn
154
Scheibe Ri- ~ud
154
Scheder, Wil iam
154
Scheunema'ln, Marsho
154
Schiffer, Ray ...
Schi 'o, Katherine
154
. .. 154,53
Schirzina, Dcinno
I 54 39,56 57,18
Schippman. KMen
155
Schmir, Jerry . . .
155
Schmit, Jc.hri .•
Schnab1e, Terry
155
107, 155
Schnair, Robert . . ....
155
Schneider, 1-iMlene
Schnidt, John
. . . . .....
155
Schoenborg. Jeff
155
Schramm, Diane
. . . . . . . . . 155
Schu!di nor s~ndy
155,53
Schulme-n, Lawrence
155
155
Schultz, Tom
Schuttler, Carlyn
. 155.58
Schuyle• Narcv
39 155,56.57.31
s,hwartz Dayle
155.53
155
Sc h·,,.,rtz tdwa•d
Schwartz Koror
I 55, 165,20
34 39,155,42
Schwied, S· el yn
40,44 36,49,71 155
Seeqre.. 51..e
30.42
Sega Eld ~e
. . . . • . . . . . . 156
Se'be1 Geri
156
1
Seiden. Ro ard . . . . . . . . . .
156
Seltzer. M ke .
156
Senger, Karon .
156
Sevo rso n Ed • .
72
Shabel Karen . .
44 156
Shaffer Joy
61 156
Shapiro, Bob . . . . . .
156
Shapiro, Mar!ene
156
Shapiro, Stephen
156
Shapiro. SuzaMe
.. . . . .. .
I 56
Shatto, Jamo<
156
Shaw. Ronnie
156
Shearn Al en
I 03, I 56,45,42
Shel ·st Daniel . . •
. I07 156
Sher, 1
lene . . . . . • . . .
I 56
Sherman, Pamela
• . . . . • . . 156
Shores, Sandy . . . . . • . . . . . 156, 1(,7
Shu mar. Alan
I ~6
Shumar, Ronald ..••. 2,52,156.115
Siege' Judy .
. . . 157,53
s:elski Robert .
157
Siiver Shir.ey . .
157
S verman, Elle~
57.43
Silverman. Jeonette . • . . . . . . • 157
S verstein, L'nd., . . • . . . . 61,157
S:lverstein, Robin
.... •.. .
157
Simon, Ren • • .
.. • . • • . . • •
157
Sippi;, Jeff . . . . . . . . . 34,15737
Sjostedt, Len •... 73 78,93,29,72,37
116, 157
Skolnik, Harry . . . . . . . . . . . . .
157
Slutsky, Natolio
. . . . • . . . . . 157
Smart , Elizabeth
. . . . • . 157,58,94
Smigiel Judy
. . • . . . . . . • . . . 157
Smith Steve . . . . 51, 157,57,31, I 09
Snyder, Barry
. . . . . . . . . 157
Sokol, Heward . . . . . . . . .. . . . I 65
Solomon Juno
157
Sorokin Linda
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 157
Soero, Susan
164,110 158,56,57,
3 1 109
Sp:egel, S~el:a . . . . . . . . • . . . . . 158
Spirrison Conrad
I 58
Spivack Nerdy
158
Stoar, WihHd
. . . . . . . . . 158
Stad'er, Scott
. . . . . • . . • . . 158
Stein. Jay . . . • . . . . . . . . . . . • 158
Stein, Stanley . • . . . . . . .
158
Steinseifer, Donald
. . • . • . . 158.57
Stephens. Bruce . . . . . . 158,87,88
Stern. Michael
. . . . . . . 158, 18
Stone, She 1don . . . • . . . . . . . . . 158
Stevens, Bonny ,
...... 34. 158,7
Stonemork, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . . 158
Stoner, Corel ... , .. 44,47,116, 158
Stronberg, Mike . . . . . . . . . . 158,29
S"qorman, Mara .......... 45, 158
Sugarman, Tammara
158
S.mstein, Mike . . . . . . . . . I 65 72,73
Super!ine, Donald .
. ...... 159,58
Suss, Roberto . • . . . . • . . . 39. 159
Sved'cnd Pau a .. 47 159,60.9,30.42
Svejnoha, Judy .•
Swanson. Barbara
Swanson. Curt
Swanson, Doris .
Swanson, Nancy
Swider, E ayne
159
59
59
59
59
159
Tannenoaum Anda .
159
Tanner Jam<>'
77 159,91
-rasmer Joan
63 159.57
Taylor A, . . . . . . . . .
159
Tay!or Wil iam
. 159
Tax Edward . .
. 159
Tavin, Harry . . . . . .
44,49,159.47
Tennison, Elaine .
. 34,39,159
Thies . Roberta
44,36, 110, 159
Th;gpen James . . . . . . . . . . 84, I 60
Thomas Rober! .
72,73,116,160,93
Thomsen, Karen . . . . . .
I oO
Tiraglia. Ron . .
. 44, 160.93
Ti vi n t:ene
11 60
Torgersen, Jerry
bO
Torgerse~. Judy . . .
oO
Toveil, ~lancy
39 160
T•e"d.er Robert
.,c,
T sky, c1~:re
T. rofsky Cho•le~
Ud tsky, Danie'
Urelius, G ... on
'"C
II ':I, 11,c,
49
I 60 56.';7
Varveris, James
160 q1
Venters, Dace . .
160
Verbin, Andrea
;~ 160
Veto, Eugene
. . . 36.39.165, I 60.42
Vodien, Renard 3 • .
11 D
Voegtle . Clay
. 34 I 6 I
Vorsatz, Susan
161
Voss, John
.. .. . .. ..
. 72
Wah!e, Haro1d
. 161 165
Wales, Jeff . . . . . .. . . .. . . . . . . 161
Wallace, Heather
.. t.1-• .61
Wallace, Shirley
61
Wallach, Cary
•61
w.,JJacl· l=ranres
,1
Waller. Car<:> e
46,34,116,71 61
Wall:s, Janet . .. . . . . . ..
161 53
Wais~. Joe .
161
Wampoie, Mary . . . . . .. . .
l61
Wanaski, George
16,16',5/
Wardo
Frark
79,76,37,169 161,
195 87,93
Waterlou, Rober~
.. 161,58.20
Weber, Cynthia . . . . .
161
Weber, Donald
.. .. .. . .. ..
165
Weber, Nancy . . •
161
Weber, Sue .
161
Webster. Karen
161
Weinstein, Anita Loui<e
106, I 62
Weiss, Barbara
I 62
Weiss, Beatrice . . . . . . . . . .
I 62
Weiss, Beverly
I 62
Weiss, Jerry
I 62
Weiss, Joan
39,49 50, I 62
Weissman. Sharon
I 62
Wexler Shelley .. 41,44 39.165,162
4?
White, Barbara
45,39 I 06, I 62
White
Michael
I 62
Whyman, Ronold . . . .
I 62
Widman Judith . . . . .
46, I 62,98
w·ese, Paulo • • . . . . . .
. • 162
w· son, Pat6c·a
167.42
W"lson Richard . . . . . .
. I 62
Wi!son. Wi'liaw . . . . . . . . . . . . 165
Wine. J;IJ .
162.39,61,63 ,43
Winstead, Raycholle • . . . . . . . . 162
Winter, C!yde . . • • . . . .
I 62
Winter , Edmund . . . . . . . . I 63,58,4 3
Wiser, Penny . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 63
Witcher, Bette . . . . , . . . . . . I 63,57
Withal), Robin . . . 40,39,165,52,163,
58 43
Wohl, Linda . . . .
163
Waldman, Barry .
163
Wolf, Lynda . . . . . . . • .
I 63
Woife, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . 39, 163,34
Wolfe, Victor . . . . . . .
. 48, 163
Woiff Herbert
. . . . . . 163
Woliman, Jack . . .
. .. 39,11:5,163
Wolman, Ha10.d . . . .
f,7 163.19.47
Wolpoff, Mii'ord
. 52 163.58
Wolter, JoM . . . . 39,67,163 165 42
Wykow<ki. Severy
16351,5831
Wynn, Anr enne . . . .
I 63
Yar.kulo;f, Pamela
6J
Y 1ver, Dorothy .
I 63
1
Younq Jud ti-,
07,164
Zehr e. Ca•ol . . .
71 164
Zeid, Barry . . .
I 64
Ziegler, Jerry . . . . . .
164
Ziven, Mark . . . .
164
Zucker, M' ke . . . . .
164
Lwe:q. Joanne
45 39,164,56
JUNIORS
I 68.62
Abbonk, Betty . . . ...•
AbboH, Craiq
170
Abram·, A! . . . . . . .
170.171
Adelmar Joel
... 169
I tli.173
Ad er M"ke
Ahrens, Laverne
174
7)58
Ahrens Mari y'
A"el'o. M.,ry Jane
167 33,94
A bff_h, Eva
167
A dM H-w'.e
72"1'l84 12,93
A 'ng Jacq~eline
17
A endorfer Brian .
. . 175
A1 1is,-,n
Diane
173
Aopcr+. Su$an
167,53.43
Ambrc. 1 ~. Arlene
171
167
Anderson Brent .
Anderson. Kay .
.
174
170.82
Anderson, Keil~ . . . • . . .
169 ,21.43
Anderson, Stanley
Anderson, Sus<in
. . I'll
Andrew<, Nettie Lou .
58,59, I 72
Antila, Dennis
I 69
Appleton Jud:th .
170 71
Arbetmar Linda ....
169
I 68,72
Archiba d W" iam .
Arden, Ne"
173
169
Arnoff Sam .....
Ar<'nson Den·se
169
174
Arc n.:in Judy .
Artelt, Jeannette
167 59
Ascher. Allison .•....
169
170
Aver, Bob
73
Botci, Ray
hi
Baier, Barbara
10
Barner, TC'Tl • • ••
Barber, Betty-ann
173,56
172
Barbera Roso1ie .
Baren, Cynth;a ..
. I 68
Barker Wi' 1iam .
67, 17 ,90
Barr, John
173
Barren, Bonnie . ,
170
167
Bartels, Rodney
Basofin, Susan ....... .
169
72 174,90
Boss, Mike .... .
Bo umgarlner, Noreen .
173
Becker, Sydney •
169
Bei n, Larry . .
90
Belqarbo, Wendy
166,90,56. 71 70
Belue, Yvonne
168
Bende Corel ...
167,51 Sb
Bennett, Sue
169
Bonnett, Thomas
172
Ben ;on Linda
174.94
173
Berosnn Raymond ...
Bens()n 1 Reno d
. . . . • . . 171
221
�INDEX
Benson, Sandra . . . . . .
. 169
Berger Diane .. , . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Berger Ira .
. ........ 170,37.34
Bergquist Linda . . . . . . . . . . 170
Berkson, Margo . . . . . . . . . . . 167
Berlin, Sharon
. . . . . . . . . . . 174
Bernberg, Bruce . . . . . . . . .
171
Bernstein, Eleanor . . . . . . . .
168
Berrstein, Howard . . . . . . . 172.43
Bert Mary Ann ......... ,
173
Bettey Bruce . . . . . . . .
168,83
Bextei Donald
175
B'ackstone, Robert . . .
I 72
Blaisdel , Pat
114
165
Blanck, Alice . . . . . . . . .
Bi ender, Brian . . • . . . . . . . . . . . I 72
B'ender, James . . . . . . . . . . . .
90
Blitstein, Elissa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 72
Blumentha :, Edward . . . . . . . . . . 173
Bohn, Robert . .. . .. . . . . . .. . 34
Bolon, Laurence
171
Bolon, Roberta
.
174
Bookshester, Steve .. 78,82, 172,38,43
Boosales, Jim .
73,72, 174,37,87,93
Boston, Sharon
. . . . . . . . . . 169
Boyajian, Wayne . . . . . . . . . .
167
Boyesen, James
161.72 37
Brady, Richard . . . • . . . . . . .
169
BrMdenburg, Joan . . . .
171
Brandzel. Karyn
I bl
Braun, Barbara
53
Braverman, Sue
i 70
Brei, Sharon
. . . . . . . . . . . 71, 174
Breen, Bette . . . .. .. .. . .. . .. 167
Brody, Barry .. • .. . . . ..
.. 173
Bromberg, Lee . . . . .. . . . . .. 17 1 34
Bronis. Pat . . . . . . . . . .
. . 173
Bronstein, Sherrie . . . . . . . •
I 68, 1 i'
Brower Ger a Id . . . . . . . . .
I 66
Brown, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . I &8
Brown, Barbara . . . . . .
168
Brown, Carolyn
. . . . . . . . . ; 69
Brown, Elaine . . . . . . . . .
174
Brown, Harvey . . . . . . . . . . . . 168 72
Brown, Howard
173,&8
Brown, Peter .. . . . . . .. . . . . 168
Brown Robert
78, I 74
_ . . . . . . . . . 53,175
Brusin, Bonne
Buchholz William
172
Bcrlini, Al
.
169,84
Burnstein, Robert
172
Bu,,ik . Carolyn . . . . . . . . . . . 173,53
172.57
Bush, Diane . . . . . .
Bylski, John
174,57,90
Byron, Jeffrey . . . . .
. . 58
Cagney, Gloria . . . . . . . . . .
173
Callens, Joan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Carlson, Glenn . . . . . . . . . .
172
Carlson, Judith
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 173
Carr William . . .
84, I 72,93
Casbarian Paul
174,58
Catellier Ronald . . . . . . . 171,59
Caulfield, William
171
Cech, Bruce
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 171
Chaqares, Amanda . . . . . . . . 168
Chang, James . . . . . . . . . 169,21,43
Chechopoulos, George
167,52
Cherry, Gloria ...... ,
I 71
Chester, Steven ....... , . .
170
Chojnowski, Richard . . . . . .
167,58
Christensen, Cynthio . . . .
. 175
Christensen, David .. , .. I 67,S8.87
Christensen Louise . . . . . . . . . . I 70
Christopoulas, Michael
169
Cinman, Raymond
170
Cisar, Joan
170.57
Claassen, Marshall . . . . . 83, 173,58
Clark, Brian . . . . . . . . .
171
Cleburne, Patricia . . . . . . . . 167,53
Cohen, Sheldon . . . . . . . . . . . I 72
Cohn, Steven . . . . . . . . .
167,58
Cohn Stewart
. . .... ... .
168
Colitz, James
. . . . . . . . . . . 72, 174
Colman, Bill
.. .. .. . .. . . . 168
Comitor, Lynda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 167
Cooper, Jim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Cooper, Marilyn . . . . .
170
Copeland, James . .. . . . . . .
168
Cordes. Jon . . . . . . . . . . . ... , I 71
Corey, Ronald . .
. . . . . . . . 169
Corman, Eloise
53, 172
Cosmas, Stephen . .
. I 69
Costopolos, Priscilla
172.37
Council, Martha . . . . . . . . . . 169,34
Crosby, Denny . . . .
168,72,87,93
Crowley, William
171,29
Cunningham, Sheila
I 73
Curtiss. Colleen . .
3I
Curtiss, Dennis . . . . . . . . . .
174
Cuser, George . . . . . . . . .
169,34
Cyburt, Roy . . . . . . . . . .
. . . 171
Daglas, Artemis ...
169,166,53, 175
Dag/as, Iris
. . . . . . . . . . . . 53, 175
Da hi, Dennis
169
Dahlin, Nancy
173
Dahlquist', Jim . . . . . . . . . .
173
Dolen, Susan . , . ..... , . . .
168, 166
Dallia, Larry . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . 174
Davidson, Mike . . . . . . . .. , . . 169
Davis, Ann . _. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 72
Davis, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Davis, Bob
169,86,87
Davis, Bronson ... 166,72,173,37,93
Davis, Dave .
167
Deck, Robert . . . . . .
170, 72,86,93
Dell'Aringa, Nancy . . I 02,56,57, 171
DeMartino. Dominic
172
Demas, Maria . . . . . .
. . 173
Demlow, Sherry
. . . . 172
Denkman, William
167,73,72,5,34,
91 ,93
Des Enfants, Mary Ellen ...
172
Dethlefsen, Elctine
172
Deutsch, Ronda
168
DeVeirman , Karen
174
Dilg, Bruce
166, 170, 77,90,93
Dingman , Patricia
.. 174
Diidich, Roberta
167,56,57,31
Dobrowolski, Dennis .. 72.73.87, 171
87 93
Doner, Lynda . . . . . . . ..
167,53
Donile, Dean
166.170
Dorband, Ron
174
Dorman. Judie
171
Dre5'el, Joyce
170
Dritlein, Joan
169
Dubel, Rosemary . . .
172
Dubman, Olive .
172
DuBoff, Suzi . ... ... ... . .. . 171
DuBow, Seymour
169
Duffey Beverly
169
Duren, Marvin
57,175.31
Durston, Donna ...... .
53
Dziadula, Judy
167,58
Ellies, Bruce .
Eaman, Nancy
222
170
175
Edelsen, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . I 66, 1·1 4
Edwards, Dona Id . . . . .. .. . . . 1 70
Ehlers, Barbara
I 73
Ehrensaft, Kenneth .
77 86,90
Ehrensaft, Philip . . . . . .
169,34,37
Eidenberg, Dorothy . . . . .
I 70
Eilers. Don
. .... . .
17~,86
Eischen, Beth
17J,98
Eisen, Richard
...... ... .
174
Eisenberg Sandra
169
Elke, Jacqueline
172
Elkin, Elaine . . . . . . . . . . . . _ 169,53
Elkin Ellen
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 174.53
Elkins, Stephen . . . . . .
171
Elya, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Enberg, Anita . .. . . .. . . .. . . 170
Erickson, Larry
.. _ . . . . . . 170
Esbrook, John
170
Ettinger, Toby . . . . . . . . . . . 169,51
Evans, John
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 26
Evans, Larry .............. 52, 171
Evans, Myrna
. . . . . . . . 167,59
Evey, Sharon
. . . . . . . . . . . 170
Fagerstrom, Penelcpe
169.58
Fahey, Richard . . . . . . , . . . . . . 173
Faraci, Andy ..... . .. , . . . . . . 174
Feinberg, Bob . . . . . . . . . .
170,34
Feinberg, Marvin . . . . . . . . . 168
Feinzimer, Mike . . . . . . . . . 168,82
Fenn, Mike . . . . . . . . . . .
170,34,87
Ferdman, Jeanne ..... , . . . . , 169
Ficks. Ron . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 72
Fimoff. Susan
. . . . . . . . . . 170
Fink, Terry .
. . .. . . .. . . .
173
Firmiss, Barbara . . . . . .
I /3
Fisher, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Fisher, William .. 166,72,84,173,93
Flaherty, Carol .......... 70, I 75 34
Focht Nancy . . . . . . . . . .
174
Fogel, Robert .... , . . . . . . .
i 67
Ford, Tom . . . . . .. . .. .
175
Forsberg. Douglas . . . . . . . . . 171
Fra nee, Adrienne . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Frank, Paul .. . . . . . . . . , . . . . : 73
Frank, Tllmmy . .. .. . . . . . . ..
171
Franks, John _ . . . . . . . . _ . .
: 72
Freda, Mary Ann , . . . 171,38,43,97
Freed, Nina . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61, 172
Freres, Sharon . . . . . . . . . .. 53, 175
Friedman, Joan
53,56, I 72
Freidman, Marsha . . . . . . . . . . 172
Friedman, Randy . . . . . . .
I 73,53
Frisk, Gary .. , . . . . . . . . . . . 173
Fung, James . . . . . . 72,84, 172,34,93
Gain, Allen
.
. . 171
Gallaher, Kenneth . . . . . . . . 86, I 68
Galonka, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64
Galsky, Gloria ....... , . . . . . . 172
Gannon, Jim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Gans, Natalie ...... _ . . . . . . . . . 168
Garcia, Judith
...... , . . . J 72,97
Garro, Robert . . .
172
Geisler, Richard
, ........ 29, 190
Gelfand Inez . . . , . . . . . . .
169
1
Ge fand, Sandra . .. . . . . . . . .
I 73
Gelfand, Warren
170
Gerber, Allan .
173
Gibson, Barbara
166
Giovannelli, Ray
72,73,167
Glade, Tom . . _. . . . . .
I 71
Glading, Keith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 171
Glass, Sue . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . 172
Glaude, Paulette . . . . . . . . .
174
Glazer, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61
Godfriaux, Mary Lee . , .... 53, I 68
Gold, Marcia
. . . . . . 172
Goldberg , Sydney . . . . . .
173,94
Goldfarb, Linda , . . . . . . . . . 58, 168
Goldman, Sandra . . . . . . . .
53
Goldman, Paul .
, . . . . . . . 169,93
Goldman, Susan
171
Goldstein, Arla
I 70
Goldstein, G&rrie
174.53
Goldstein, Loretta . . . .
167,58,43
Goldstein , Loe is .. ... .. .. _
173
Goldstein, Roberta . . . . . . . 174 43
Goldstein, Sandy
, 174
Golonka, Dennis ... . , .
. 64, 174
Gooding, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . .
173
Goodman Stuart
173
Gordon, Adrienne . . . . . . . . 173
Gordon, Allen .............. 167
Gordon, Joan
.......... 51 173
Gordon, Norman . . . . . . . . . . . . I67
Gorenstein Stewart . . . . . . . 167,45
Gorman, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . . .
41
Goss. Denise
169.43
Gould, Barbara .
168
Gocsh, Diana ....... , . . .
174
Green, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Green, Marcia . . . . . . . . . . . .
173
Greenberg, Fern . . . . . . . . . . 173
Greenberg, Joy
... , . . . . . . . . 170
Greene, Dale ........ . . . . , 167 53
Greene, Gari-Sue . . . . . . . . . . 167,53
Greene, Lyle . . . . . . . . .... .
Greenspon, Judy
174
Gregory, Ted . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Griebel/, Mary
169
Grosky, Reid
170.87
Gross, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . .
171
Grubb, Jeenne . . . . . • . . . . . . .
174
Gunn, Charlene . . . . . . . . . . .
173
Gustafson, Janet . . . . . . . .
170
Gustin, Maurice
170
Gutbrod, Larry .. .. . .. . . .. . 169
Hackin, Steve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Halperin, Lenny . , . . . . .
168
Halpern, Robert . . . . .
170
Halvorsen, Reed .... , . 166,168,83
Handwerker, Thomas . . . . . . 173.29
Ha11sen, Susan ....... ....
167,10
Hardel, Geoffrey , . . . . . . . . .
168
Hardt, Brian . .
. . . 170 86
Harris, Carredith
_ ..... 171
Harris, Fran . . . . . . . . . . 169,53 56
H¢rris, Richard
174
Harrison, Borbara . . . . . . . . . . . 173
Hartman, Sandi ........... 169,53
Hauser, Helen . . . . . . . . . . . .
172
Hauser, Ron
........... 173 41
Hawkins. James . . . . . , 169,72, I 72
Healy, Gerald
. . . .. . .. . . .. 171
Hedstrom , Randy . . . . . . . . .
173
Hehn, Cary . , ....... , . .
170
He int, Marilyn . . . . . . . ....
Helt. Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Hendriks, Barbara .•... 7I,174,172
Henry, Susan .. . _....... . . . . . 175
Herbold , Arlene . , . . . . . . . .
170
Herrmann, Paul ....... , . . 169.90
Herzog, Mirah Susan .
49,171
Hess, Carl . . . . . . . . . . .
173
Hibbert, Nancy . . . . . . . . 174,53, 175
Higginson, Don
175
Higgs. Glenn . . . . . . . . . .
61,li2
Hilfman, Louis
... . ..... ..
169
Hills. Dan
. .. . . . . . . .. . 72, 173
Hillsberg, Pat .... . , . . . . . . . .
63
Hirsh, M<>rilyn .... , . . .. , . 174.43
Hirte, Bruce . .. . . • .. . . . .. . . . 171
Hoag, Peter . . . . . . . . . . . . 169.83
Hodqes. Joyce . . . . . . . . . 170, 166
Hogan, Louanne
58
Hoinacki, Susan • . . . . .
170
Hoke, Joan
. . . . 58,94
Honig, Michael . .
167
Houck, Eileen
I 71
Howard, David . . . . . . . . . 77,171,93
Hussey, B. Robert . . . . . .
167
Hutchings, Bill . . . . . . . . . . .
I 72
Hyman . Helene
175
Irwin, Gerald
lsel, Richard
Iverson. Judy
173,58,59
72.73,84,34 93
168.171
Jacobs, Janice
'' 169
Jacobson, Roger
168,52
Jaeqer, Renata
173,34
Jaman, Ronald
174
Jani s, Michael . . . ... . .
173
Janse, Jan
83,174
Jenkins. Judie ........ .
169
Jensen, Marianne . . . . . . . , .. 174
Jensen, MMilyn
.. _ . ... .. . 170
J ohnson Beverley ...... .
174
Johnson, Brian
168
Johnson, Emma
173
John sor, Gordon
167
Johnson, Joanne
168
�INDEX
Jof.r· nn, Judy
Jchmon, Lyn"
Jof.nson PeMy
Jorrson Ron . . . . . ....
Jone Earl .
Jorrd, Ron . . ..... .
Jornhon, Kare" .. .
Juern
ArTeno .. .
170
53 175
36
86,172
171
167
168
167
K11di" J,dy .
172,34
Ka for Barb
172
Kal;+owski, Kenneth
,
168
Kd:mis, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Kamensky, Paul
87
Kanorsky, Jeff . . . . • . . . . . .
57, 17":,
Kapch'nski. Dorothy
. 53, 174
Kap!11n, Bever!y . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
Kaplan Myra
17~
Kdrel Barbaro
170
Kori td, Joanette . .
I 71
Ka•leky, Laverne
169
Karlov, Linda . . . . . . . .
174
Karcf: Barry
1 ~2
Karorr>an Ire e
.. 56.58 171,43
Karr, Tern
174
Kast
Gayle .
174
Ko+ie". Edwa•d
173
Kotz Barborii .
168
Katz David
. . . . . . . . . . 83,172
Katz Lawrence
. 168.43
Kacfman, Me li~da
170
Keller. Marge'
. . I 70
Komp. Sondra
. . . I 74
Kennedy, Adr•enno
. 166.167,56
Kilcullen, Frederick .
168
Kirkpatrick Craig . . . . . .
58, 172
Kirscnner. Judie
. . . . 173 ,58
Kirshner. Robert . . . . 166,83, 174,93
Kiso, Eizabeth ..•
.• 167 , 105,174
Kit•redgo, Robert
. . 169
Klaveter Linda
167,53,•l 75
Kleiman, Barbaro
169
Kie " Frances
167
K ingbei
Poi..
168
K.opp, Rona d
173
Knign+ Ma:k
I 69
Know.es, Mary .
.
1 68
Kofoed Jackie . . . . . . 17 I ,37.43,97
Ko·deri..p, Barbara
. 169,56,57
i<<>l'erk, Roger . . . . . .
I 68
Knm"r Ja~kie . . •
i 7I
Koc perman Alan . . . .
I 68
Kasdon, Greer
53
Kosecr, Bob
I 69, 78
Kottmeier, Kent .
. . . . 172
K rader, How Md
. ....
I 70
Kromarcryk, Robert .
168,45,58
Kra.s. Margo
. . ... . .....
. 53
Kreinick, Stephen
174
Kremer. Joe
.. 45, 171,34
Kretschmor, Nancy
..
174
Kroger, Laurie . . . . . .
168
Kroll, Larry .
172
Kroon, Judy
. 166, 172
Kryski. Valerie
171
Kuehn, Lloyd
.. . .....
9I
Kuehn Wayne . . .
I 68
Keesler Sharon
I 73
Kuz""d", f"otri<.io
169
La r, Larry
167,84
La.ng Sond•a
174,53
Lamme Robert
I 70.83
Lartz Lindo
167
La>cody. Lorry
173.90
La Seo o Nancy
168
Los•cv, Rochelle
.
171
Laur<en, Barbara ....
168
Layden Dianne
170,53,56
Lazoor, John
169
Lazar. Emil . .
171
Learner. Leslie
167
Lees, Marilyr
.
. 166,57
Lehmon, Caroline
..... 174
Lehman, Judie .
. . . 167
LeM'eux, Yvette . . . . . . . 170.94
Lemanski Sandro . . .
173
Leon Joy ........ .
173
Leonard, Susor
171
LeRoy, J11n"re
169
Lev Jeffrey .
170
Lev 'l Ba•oa•a
Levin, Bob
Levine Elieo
LeV;ne, Sue .
Levisor
w· ia""
• 172
170.83
173
167
' 75
172
169 94
I '1
163
173
172
167 97
Lewin M·ck1 .
Liberti, Anre Marie
.
Licausi Concetta . . . . . . .
Lindemann, Thon"os .
Link. J0hn
Lippens , Pat .
Lis, Marion
L;ssner. Lawrence
Lockwood, Glenn
. . . . . . . ..
Lodel. Chrish , . . . .
Loutsch, Pennie
Lowe, Pot . . . . . . . . . .
Lueder, Caro: .
Lundberg Corl .
IS9
173
170
171
174
167
!o'
Magnus Michael
172
Mehaffey. Craig
172
Mo"nke, Mary AM
167 34
Manassa Dian&
.
. 175
Mann Sharron . , ... ,
. 171
Manzardo, Denry
.
172,28 93
Marc1.;s Fern . . . . . . . .
I oB
Marcy, Robin . . . . . .
·12,113
Mari es, Peter
... .... .
167 173
Morino, Lee Ann
, I iO
Mario, Barbara
. . . . . . . i 68
Mark. Robert . . . . . .
166,17.49
Marnstein, Marshall
. . . . . 167
Marsha'!, Penelope
. . . 172
Martin Alan . . . . . . , . . . 166, 167
Martin. Carol . . . 174,38,37,43,98
Martin Jeff
. ..
174,90
Martino, Connie . . .
170
Masaracchia, Joseph
. . . 48,171
Masek , Dick
78, 171
M aste•1. Ted
166.168,41
Ma•heson, Myra
. . 170,53
Mattson, Margaret
,
167
Matzick , Kennetli . . . . . 166, 168 86
Mau Bruce
29.87
Maxen, Marcia
. . . . . . . . . . 170
May, Ginny
168,53
MrAvoy, Pat . . . . . . . . .
. 170
McClendon, l-:ren
. 172
McColloch, Mory . . . . .
171 ,43
Meadows, Roberto .
171
Meadows. Teddie . . . . . . . . 167
Meier1'olf. Jon
.
172
Meisner Bob . . . . . . . . . . . • . . . 167
Melamed Mitchell .
173
Me!ehes, Barbara . . . . . . . .
171
Meltzer, Pam
. . . . .• . . .
167
Menconi Sandy . . . . . . . . . . 174
Mendel, Lois .. , ........ , . . . . 168
Meridith, Joel . . . . . .
169
Merriman. Steven . . .
169
Meyers, Judy . . . .
172
Micon , Ronald
168
Mikolay. Ramond
171
Mi :er, Donna
..... ....
170,57
Mil.er Margaret • . . .
172
Mil'er Margo
. 171
Miller Paul
. . . . . . . 64
Mi ier Steven . . . . . • . . . 170.82
Mi s, Lorry . . . . . . . . . 7278,174,87
Milste·r Terrene ......•.•.. 169
Minsky, R.;;n . . . .
173
Miresse, Ja.,,es
72 73,84,173,10,93
Mitchel. Gloria
172
Moeller Normor .
168
Moldofsky, Howard . . .
172
Momirov, Elaine
176
Monson, Walter
167
Morgan, Linda
174,56,57,34
Morten Bud .
166,171,114
Mueller, Pete
. . . . . 169 ,87
Mueller, Sandy
169
Mullen, Howard
.... , . 168
Murlo s, Joan .
166,170,37
Murphy Mike
170
M o.1tter, Scott
172
Myer, Barbaro
170
0
Nad er Edward
Ndfh, 'n, Mor• yn
Nard J~mes
. . . 167,58
174
. . 174
Nechtmar Eileen
• 169 173
Neer, Dave ...
172
Neimer, Barbara
171
Neisen, Chuck ........ .
170
Nelson Constance
58
Nei6nch, Bob .•.....
168
Nelson, Constance ,
173
Nelson Jim ..
169
Ne<son, Karen
169 53
Nessel, Bari
166
Neumann, Bil
170
Neumeister JcAnr
170
Newman, Shona . . .
171
Nieder, Robert . . . . . ...
171
Nison, Steve ...
169
Norgan, Ken . . . . . . 170,34.38,37
Novitt, Sharon ...... .
53
Novotny, Joseph
. 171
Novotny, Rona d ...
170.87
O'Donneil, Mary ...
Oehlberg, Georgia
Olmsted, Steve . . .
Olsen, Gary
Olson Walter ...
Om11chel, Richard
Oppenheim, J.,..,
Orbach. Sandra
Orton. Tony .
Orzeske, Wayne ..
Orzoff. G. Dana ....
Orzoff. Jeffrey
Osborn, Susan
167
173
167
I 74,45 38
172.58 30
. 172
168 83
171
168
167
174
171
173
Oserman, Steve . . . . . . . . . . 174
Ostermeier, Margaret . . . . .
172,97
Overton, Nancy
173,114
Palcheck, Terry
.
. ....••.. 173
Palm, Sandra . . . . . .
172
Palmer, Bonnie
..
168
Palumbo. Tony . . . . . .
173
Parisi. Lcci e
172
Poque!, Dale .
I 74
Pa ui, Patricia .
70.174,34
Paui Susan . .
....
168,97,98
Pawlowski, Henry . . . . .
. . . I 70
Pearlman . Ei'een
173, 172
Pearson, Alan . • . . . .
168 ,90
Pelzmann, Catherine . .
52.43
Penel e, Pete . . . . . . .
169
Peters, Larry . . . . .
...
. 172
Peterson, Nan . . . . . . .
169
Peterson, Richard
166 174,57
Peterson, Sharon . . .
. . . 172
Pfeifer, Jerry . . . . . . , . , . . 168
Pflieger, Don .. 166.77, 174,5830,93
Pflieger, Mary . . . .
. . . , 169
Phillips. Claudette .... 167,40,43.94
Phillips, Mary . .
• . . . . . . . . 167
Pintacura, Renne
174
Pleason, Paulette
. . . . . . . . . 171
Pohl, Howard . . .
. . . 34,92
Polakow Madelyn
172
Pollack, Ear
. . . . . 173
Polster, Robert . • . . . . . • . . . • 170,52
Portnoy St,.art
111
Po•rue Rebert
...... ...
173
Povitsky Morr;e
171
Powe' , Bruce .
...... .. .
I'>'
Powel. Roger ... ..
169
Price, Norman
174
Proesei Karen
171
Pr'l;t, Lawrence .
167,166
Puccineili, James
. . . . . . . . 170,91
Puerkel, Bonnie .
175
Racana Lorry .
170,34
Radtke, Tom .. .
•. 58
Rojski, Ronald ..
167
Rakos, Sharon . . . . .
I 73
Rand , Jayne! ..... .
170
Ransom, Lyle
167
Rasmussen, Rex .
173
Rasmussen, Robert .
171
Ravine Lynn
173
Raymond Connie
97,98
Reading Nancy
. 172
Reder, Dave
. 72.84, 174,91
Reeding. Dennis .
169 92,93
Regan, Terry
. 167,34
Rehwoidt, Richard
72.86, 173
Reich Myrna ..
53
Reichert Diane
. •7C
Reicherts, Jim .....
7282,175,90
Reinger, Roger
169,77,90,93
Reinier, Gerry ..
169
Reinke, w· iam
. 86,174,87
Rest. Zelda ...
173
Rhodes, Bob
168
Rice. Patricia . . ....... .
172
Richmond, Lynda
. 53
Ridings, Nancy
172
Rieff, Melvyn
...... 48 58,59
Riefstahl, Lois ...
169
Rifkin. Bennett
171
Ritter Edward .
. 167
Ritter. Lucy ..•
167.53
Ritter, Roger . . . . . . .
172
Rodman. Sue ...
167
Rome. Mallory .
173
Roock. Karen ...
174 99
Roper Stewart .
170 90
Roseman. Jordan
71
Rosen, Pau: . . .
. 31
Rosenbloom, Sherwin
110 29
Rosentha Arlene
53,17
Rosenthal. G:enn
. 52 173.58
Ros:nski Justyna
. 16<;
Ross Susan ..... .
• 51i
Roth. MMty
167
Rothman. Miriam
6636,53,171
Rothho'.tz, Michael
172
RoubineL Brian
. . . 170.21
Rowe, Connie .
171
Rudich, Analee .
168,102,31
Rusch, Carole
..
168
Rosso, Joyce .. , ..... .
170
Sa bey, Edward . . . .
173.34 87
Sachnoff Bob
. . 48
Sachs, Janet . .
173 I 7
Sack, Ruth . . . . . . . .
71 174
Sacks, Dick
168
Sacomano, Louisa
• 71
Sacomano, Mary Lou .
'70
Saflarsk:. Barbara . . . . .
167
Safranic, Jim . . . . . . . . . . . • 169
Saidera M·tchell . .
70
Sokover. Jerry . .
. 172
Samele Myron .. 16972,86.57,31,87
Sargeant, Mari'yn
168
Soso, Martin . . .. .
172
Sounders. Gertrude
171,34.38
Savage James . . . . . .
167
Savner. David
167,48
Sawyers, Gary
. . . 171,92
Saxon, Susan
173
Scacco, Daniel
. . . . . . 173
Schada, Steve
167,34
Schaeffer, David . . . . . . . . .
173
Schaeffer, Gene
. 174
Scharf, Char'es ........•.. 82, 173
Schayer Susan ... , . • . . .
170,53
Schiff, Rosanne . . . . . . . . . . . . 174,5
Schneider. Sharon
. . . 170
Schodin, Paul . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
Schoene Sandi .
166 53
�INDEX
Schrllmm Anr
172
Schr,,mm, V'rg r11a
169
Sc~roedor .,.,
167
Schroeder, R.,no d
170
Schulman Diane
169
Ro'pli
Schu'+e.
167
Schultz, Sharon
171
Schurz, Laurie ,
173
Schwan Carol
167
Schwartz Barry ...•..•......
16 7
Schwartz. Lawrence . . . . . . .
. . . . 53, 172
Schwark Susan
170,97
Scott, Nancy , . . . . . . . . .
, . . . . . . . . . . 171
Seorinq, EdwMd
174,58
Sears, Joel
. 168.7 1
Seedorf, SLan
174
Seely. Carol
169
Segal, Barbarn
168
Segal Eugene
171
Seit!or Helene
I 70.58
Selby, R'~hard
. 58
Se by, Robert
169,71
Senoer C11ro!e
169
SI.a ~d i ng Fred
Shap .:>, Gerald
:ihaprrc Jor"Y
172
Shapiro Phif;p
168
Sh,,pir0 Sanora
169 45
Shao ro Srevo
. . 168
Shop ro, Winr"o
. 173
Sheoha n Kathy
.. 172
Sheffield, Roger
.... 168.64,34.43
Sheldon, Judith
174
Sher. William . . .
. . . 169
Sheve!enko, Terry
. 166, 172
Shifris. Carol . . .
167
. . •. .. . .
Shively, Paul , . ,
, . . 173
Sholin, Judy
168
Shoros, Sandy
48, 171
Shulman, Richard .. ,
169
Shuman, Leslie
I 72
Sherley, Janice
'70,56.31
Sieber Do ores
0
172
s:ege Joanne
168 172
SilvorrT'en, M1mha
171
Si1verstAin David
175
Si'ver~teir Michoe
166
So verstein Richard .
171
Simmc~s. R( n
171
Simon, Barbara
174
Sim0nseri, Marylee
• 174,34
Sims, Betty Jo
Sims, Dewey ... , .••..•....... 167
.. 169,61,67
Singer Carol
166, 167
Songer Lorr a 'ne . . .
168
Sklar, L'nda
. 174
Slock, J m .
167
S'ive. E'~yno
Slotky, Bonnie . . • .. .. . . . . • . 170,61
Sletten, Susan ................ 175
Smith, Carer . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
. . . . . . 168
Smith, Goil
53,171
Smith, Mary
168
Soquet, Larry
169
Sosnowski, Kenneth
170
Speicher+ Patricio
175
Spinno+o, Anthony
168
Spirrison, Jirr> . .
168
Stodelmonn, Joan
172,34
Stope1feld L:z
SteHen Mic~11ol ..... , , • . • . 168
Stein. Fran . • . . . . . . . . . . . 168
171
Stein "lorlene
170
Steinert, Ros,yn
166
Stern, Arlene .
169
..•. .. .. .
Stern, Elaine
170
. .. .. .. ..
Stetz, Rona Id
. . . . . . . . . . 58, I 72
Stevens, Craig
171
Stille, Judy
171
Stille, Pet
99
Stiska, Eveline
173
Stone Peggy . . . . . . .
Stone, Richord . . . . . . . . . • . . . 175
Storkon, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . 169
172
Strauss, Freddie ,
174
Strom, Arlene . . . . . . . . .
172
Strouse, Gayle . . .
Strumph, Mory Ellen . ..•...... 167
Stryker, Koryn . 70. I 66, 169,56,57,31
Stuhl Norman . , . . . . . . • • 168.57
Stunkel, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . • 174
224
St..brin lorry
Suchermar Shoryo
.
Suckow, Joan
Sulanka, Susan ..•.•.
Sul'ivon, Michae'
Sun•tein Steve
Swanso" C~er'ofte
Swansnn na e
Swanson, Marilyn
Sy'vester Howard
169
173
167
169
169
73,72, I 67
172
168
168
175
Taendler, Irene
173
, • . . . ... . 171
Ta itel Steve
. . . ....... .
Tankus, Donna . . .
Taylor, Grant ,
168
Taylor, Suson ..
168
Templer, Gary
170
Tiltges Leo
170
Thoma. Cheryl
61,169
Thomas Virgin a
174
Thommes, Robert
167 58,59
Thomo>on, Edward
Tom pk n, Lc"s
. . . . . . 53 173
Th,mer. Alice
fib
Tc b,, Tfiornos
168
Topper, Marcia
174
Trnff, John ...
67,87
Trai:..,ros, Louis . . . . . .
172
Trob eek Ken re th
167
Trod, Cy .
172
Trammer, Pam .
". 173 58
~ropstei", Donna
• . . 173
Trufant, Barbara . • • • • . • .. 169,53
Tune, Jim .
. 72,84,93,37
Tun kl, Donald
174
Ttorpack, John
167,90
Tutt, Michael
Tworoger, John
. 65 10,171 92
Udelson Joseph .
Uhlir, Kathy
Unterscho,etz, Rono1d
Usow, Allen .
Llzemack, Ne el
Va 1fer Joyce
Var Deborah
Verht..nce, J •. dy
V'ere Judy
V'rg"io, Coro Anr
Vol mer Patricio .
Von Holdt, Jenice
Voss Madeiynn .
Vrablik, Linda ..
170
168
68,58
168
174
169
170 58
71,172
168
172
111
169.34
. 168.94
168
169
Wadler, Elaine
173
Wadsworth, Sandi
173
Wakely, Lance .
48,59,43
Wanke, Gary . . .
53 , 175,56
Warda, Suzanne . . . .
53,167
Warren, Lavina •
58,171,30
Washkuhn Wilson . . .
... 167,169
Wasley, Robert
174
Wedge Jeon
. . . . . ... 174
Wegerman Bob .
Wegl, Mari yn ....••. 166,58,175
170
Weic-nmRnn, Bonnie .
168
Weinberq, Sroron
167
Weiner, Dan .
170
Weiner. Fred . . . . .
86, I 68
Weinsteh, Barry
Weisberq. Leon . . . . • . . . . . 90
168
•. . . . . . .
Weise, Sordra
. ... 64
Weiska, Allen •
175
Weiss, Bob . . . . . .
. . . 172
Weiss, Hannah . . . . . .
170
Weiss, Penny . . .
Weiss Steven . • ....• , . , 171,92
Weldon Lynn ...•....... , . . 174
Wenzel, Earl . . . ..... , . . . . 170
W erner, Marilyn ...... 58, 17 1,94,97
W ernikoff, Barry ...... , . . . . . 174
... , . . . . • . . . . . 173
W esley Jack
W esley, Shirley . . . . . . . . . . 58.59
W estland. Richard .. , .... , . . • 167
, . . . . . • . . . 174
W hisler, Carol
White Darlene . . . . • . . . . . . . . . 170
. .... 173,53
Wicker, Barb .
Widen. Robert , . • . . . . • . . . 171
. . . . 64, I 69
Wieska, Allen .
Wiiq Roberto , . . . . . . 168,59 97
Wiktor, Marcia
Wiley, Thomas
Willert, Diane
W;Hiams, Janyce
Wi'liams, Kenneth
Wii!;ams, Pame a . .
Wil:iams, Poul
Willidmsen, Wayne . .
•. ..
Winer, Ellen
Wi noker, Jerry ...•....
W'rtz Henry ..•
Wise, George
.
Witt, James . . .
Wold, Donna
Wolf, Barbaro
Wolfstyn, Ronald
Wood Carole . . .
.
Worthington, Chuck
Wray, Steve
Wurmser Ri+a
Yes nrvk
Ferne
. . . . 171
167
169,53,34
51,174
172,38,43
. 171
82 87
173
. . 168,53
72 172,90
72, 168,93
168
58 172
173,172
170,43
. 173 34
78,82 167
172
173
168
Zahn Dia"e ...
171.34
0
Zalud Donna
71
Zaphiric, Pat .
172
Zastrow, Donold
174
Zehner Mary ou
168
Steve
Zeinfeid,
168
Zeit'in. Marfn ...
171
Zerek, Annette
Ze.kowitz, Merle
166, 17
Zender, Robert
...... 172,91,93
Ziegler, April . . . . . . . ...
167
Ziemba. Mary
. 170
Zimberoff, Sharon
174 .51
Zimmer Gale .
173,53
Zimmerman, Dean
170,58
Zlotnik. Alan ...
173
Zolezzi Joyce
. 169
SOPHOMORES
Albert, J.C"l
. . • 179
Alter, Steven
180
Alton Sue . . . . . .
55 56,106
Amsterdam, Janice
177
Anderson, Dave . .
86 °83
Anderson, Gretd1er
79
Anderson, Marvir
182
Anderson, Normon .
181
Anderson Pa+ricia
178
Anderson . Roy . .
179
Anderson, Wa:ter .
59,182
Andrews, Fred . . ...
. . . 180
Apelian, Barbara
59, 180
Arbetman, Tammy
49,54 184
Archibald , Julie
177
Armstrong Paulette
. " 177
Arnold Allyn .. .
. 35,43,56, I 79
Arnstein, Ann .. .
. 176,180
Arnston, Robert
65, 182
Artwick, Fred
75
Artwick, Rick
61 , I 78 8 I ,89
Austin, Diana
54, 181
Averbach, A,
3541,81 178
Avola, Norm~
180
Axelrod, Barbaro
18
177
Babendererde Martin
180,56
Backus, Virgin'a
178,89
Bader, Gene
181
Bair, Charles
178
Ba: tcher, Howard
Baker, Chuck , . . . . . . . . 35.179
183
Ba'in, Claire . . .
49, 179,47
Ballou, Merrily . . . . .
Borkin, Dale . . . . . . . , . . . . . . 18 1
. . 179
.. . .. . . .
Barnett, Jane
Barnow Alice ........ 35 , 183, 176
180
Barranco, Jack
178
Barron, Frances . . . . . . . . . . .
55,56, I 83
Bartsch. Jeannette
183
Basara, Sharon . .
183
Baumhordt Lorry
178
Becke r, Barbara
177
Becker, Mike . . . . . . . . . .
Beddia, Tom • • . . . . . 75.81,177,90
177
Beezy, Bruce
Behr Donna . . . • . . • . . . .. . • 179
Bell . Chuck .................. 181
Be us, St.,art
182
Beo"e, Wayne
183
Bendofi Bruce
179
Benedict M'ke
75.181
Benes, Gail
55 •so
Benson Corel
54 79
Benson Carole
183
Benson, T'na
35 55 56,180
Bentko•.ver Howard
177
Berens, Ray
75, 183
Berg Barbara
177
Berger, Donald
180
Berqer, Howard
184
Berger, Steve . . . . . .
180
Berk, Richard .
181
Borke\ Alice
54, 181
Berloznik, Joan
180
Bernat Robert
. 184
Bernsten Steve
178,89
Bert. Jean
. 182
Bilton, Ellen
181
Bishop Pac .
81 178.92
Bistolfo . Peggy
76. 179
Bloke, Doris ..
179
Blau Kathy
184
Bl-cl• Janet
48,52, 184
Bhck David
38 177
B1ock, James
86
Bioom Carol
r 7P.
Blumbero Ann .
llP.
B uMenthal. Coro
116, I 87
Balin, Fred
183
Bolka, Sandy
54,177
William
Bollinger
59, I 78
Bond, Karen . .
54,178
Barcia Ken .
81, 181
Borisof, Joanne
.. . 177
Boukas, James .
. ' 75, 183
Bourgerie, Sue .
195,70, 178
Boyansky, Marla
177
Boyle, Michae l
180
Brandt, James
178
Brautigam , Jay
75,8 1, 179.90
Braverman, Starr
. 176,177.1 15
Breen, Ar'·s .
....... 181
Brei, Trude
55,49, I 78,47
Brendel, Fred
182
Brenner, Melvin
178
Brietzke, Paul
59.184
Bro, Ken
55, 179,89
Brody, Lawrence
..... 184
Broersma, Ineke
181
Broniarczyk Ronald ..
59,180
Brooks, Marfene
60,181
Brooks, Roberta
179
Brown Bob ....
182
Brown Don . .
. . 180
Brown, James . . . . .
180
Brownstein, Neill .....
75,85, 182
Brum melt, John . . . . .
177
Brusin, Dolores
55, 183
Brusmon, Terrie
. 107, 183,17
Brzny, Raymond
'.. 180
Buchholz, Jan .
. 55,1 83
Burkhordt, Elizabeth ....... " 178
Burns. Myra ...
178
Burns, Virginia
182
178
Cohan, Carol . .
41 , 181
Cantz, Sandro
75,85.183
Copettini, Bob
Carder, Jame s •....... 38,61,184
Cor Edward . . • . . . . . . . 180.192
184
Carlson, Garnet
1
�INDEX
54,177
Car son Sc.r."11
55.183
Chado, Core'
177
Carter RcbAr·
59 .18
Champion, Tc.on
.... 183
Chanq Char;eno
184
Crase. Jeffrey . . . • . . . . .
. . . • . . . . 55, I 77
Che!in, Karen
54,56, 179
Cheney, B('nni
178
Chere. Sue
54 17!;
Cierny, Thereoa
Cirr"nello. Robert . . . . . . . . . • 184
54, 178 51>
Claassen, Virq n;a
. , . 180, 18
Cohon, Barry . . . . . .
f /(,
Cohen, Bery'
....... 182
Cohen, Goi:
181
. . . . . •.
Cohen, Harold
35, I ~O
Cohen, Howord
177
Cohen, Kenny
IA
Cohen, Linda
177
Cokliss, Har:ey
I 79
Co!oc.chia Sandy
55.182
Cr)rawoy. fkomas
180
Cor•ad Bi
3b.b0. i 81
Cook, S~·o..,
54,56, 180
C<>cper A•eno
182
Cooper Dl!lvid
178
Cooper, Warren
54.176,183
Cocporrr'3n, Sl!I y
• . . 182
Corn, Pe..,ny
49, 177
Cowar Born"o
55,183
Cr!lmpo, S~a1,n . .
38,180
Crowe, Pot
35, 179
Curt">, A, an
180
Cutre1 Anne Morie
181
Dahlman Joanne
177
Doiberl, John
178, 18
Da.'E:y, Dove
· I 83
Dolson, Elaine
181
Dllv:s, Kenneth
I 77
Dovi<, Lindo
183
... .... .
Doy Janet
55.56
Dean, Sandy
. . 18 I
DeCari. L.:-v ;e
. . . . 183
Decker, Mike
75, 179
de Graffenreid Ken . .
59, 182
Deitch Joan
181
Deitcher Lorry
180
Del DoHo. w· ""'
184
Demah, Rober'
182
De Martino. Vic+c-r
178
Demi+h Fr11n,
178
Denis, Ei1een
. . 54, I 79
Dot.Isch, JC'onno
.• 54, I 78
De Voqeloa r, Kat~leen
181
Didier, Judy
178
Diens+ag, Marlene
54
Digilio, Darlene
180
. . .. . . . .
Dinitz. Michael
182
Ditthardt, Ronald
Dobbe, Gary . • . . . . . . . . • . . 86, 177
...... 179
Doczokalski, An"ta
. ..... 180,91
Dorband, Jerry . .
. . 60
Dorfman Merle
106,182
Dorrilrn, R th
. . . . . 180
Drawbaugh, Debbie
183
Dreyer, Bob . . •
184,17
Duq.-n. Ann
81,180.89
Duhl, Michae"
Du'kin, Jerry . . . . . . 55,85.184,92
183
Du May. Die~
Dun 1ap, Mary Jone . . . . . . . . . '79
54,177,95
Eagon. Nancy
. . 182
Eby, Charles
75.83177
Eckmann James
179
Eddy Jon ice . . . . . . . . .
180
Eimstad Karen
183
Einhorn, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Eisenberg Edith
Ellensohn, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . 181,91
I 79
Elvey, Raymond
181,17
Epstein, Bonita . .. . . . . . •
182
Ex, Rickey
177, I 8
Eyles, Glenn
35,90
. . •.
Fabbro, Don . . .
177
Faber, Kathy
54, 177
Falstein Debb:e
..... 54.56, I 06, I 79
Faust, Susan
. . . . . . 178
. .. .
Feder Joe
59, I 83
Feinartz. Normar
54, 180
•. ... ... .
Feld, Bonnie
181
Feidman , Jack
180. I lb
Feldman, Richard
183,95
Feldner, Barbara
5859,180
Feldparsch Craig
54 183 4
Fe!zer. Marilynn
54,56,178
Ferguson. Irene
... 83, I 80
Fernandez·Rojo, Roger
182
Ferraro. Carol
178
. . . . . . . . .. .
Ferreii, Ron
177
Feuer, Steve
179
Fidler. Henry . . . .
183
Field, Shoron
. . . 18 I ,90
Fields, Bob . . .
179
Fields, Simone
. . . . . 182
Fiocchi, Lorette
..... 55,182
Fisher, Barry
54,177,176
Fishman. Maureen
52. 181
Flack, Richard . .
179
Flamma'lg Kenneth
55, I 83
Fora Jim
181,95
Fortney, Miirgaret
179,95
Fos~ Reg:na Anr
183,90
Tom
l'.'.c;·
79
Foste• Kerne•h . . .
54, 180.96
Fox Susan
182
Fradk7n, Edword
48, l 77
Frandzel, Mike
184
Frank. Coro!
81,182
Frank. Gary
75, 18
Frank, Stephen
184
Franz, Peggy
182
Fray. Lynette
178,71
Freske, Irene
177
Frey Jim
178
Friedkin, Darlene
52 181
Friedler, Michael
Friedman, Burt . . • . . . . . . . . 179
184
Friedman, Michael
178
Friedman, Neil
180,95.22
l=ulkerson. Pot
Gabe1, Katliy
176.171
Gagne, Sharon
182
'84
Gai Jack
Gae. Ronald
18
Ga :aqher, Claud"a ...
179
Gardner Carol
54,183
Garro Rosemary
177
Gebel Howard
183
Gerard, Pa uiette
54, 183
Gerber, Deedee ..
179
Gevirtz R chard
55, 184
Ghionzol", Lynn
54
Gibbons, Torry
183
Gieriach, Vivion
55, I 79
Gilhooley Bob
61 ,81 182.89
Gi lium, Tom
. . . . 179,90
..
Gilman, John
178
Gitiis, Robert . . . . .•..
179
., .
Glaves, Kathy
180
'Gold, Arnold
•.. . . . .•... 183
Goldbaum Ellen
180
180
Goldberg Neno ... . , ....
Goldenstein, Howard
59, 177
Goldsmith, Carol
179
Goldstein, Chuck
. . • 181
Goode, Robert
55
.. .
Goodfriend. Marlene
••. 183
Goodman, Heidi
181
Goodman. Norm
.. 177,89
Gordon Bo rbo ra
. . • . 55,38, 180
Gordon Janice
183
Gordon, Ju e
Gordon Lee
Gornstein, Jon
Gould, Edward
Graff Borbor~
Gaye
Gra~am
Grt:en Mike
Greenberg Joyce
Greenberg, Sharon
Greenman , Sharron
Gresham, Gail
Groat, Eugene
Gross, Diane
Gryboski, Pat
48.60.183,25
59,178
179
181
55. 178
54 18C
/5,18
184
4052,178
184
18 1
178
63, 178
181
Habor, Richard
180.89
Habier Vivian
183
Hachmeister, Dolores
177
Hagel, Carol .•..
54, I 79
Hagen Edwin
77,85, 182
Hagerty. Timothy
179
halbreich Li liM
63, 182
Hall, Judy
55,178
Hal'er, Lorry
18'
1-'ane:·..,, Nancy .
63 178 95
Han lon Jobn
179
Hansen Kennetr
119
Hanson Don ..
182
Haro!dsor Dor ..
183
Harper Mike
178
Hart, Jim
35 bl,75,82,179
Harvey, Dan el ..
59,181
Hassan, Reyi:wd
182.83
Haugness, Wilma
181
179,95
Char'ene
Hedberg,
He:m, Janet
I Ob. I 7b, 184
Hein, Helene
55,178
Heinrich, Richard
177
Heinz, Gary
177
Heinz, Rich
181
Heitman, John
183
Heller, Karen . .
59, 177 89
Helmer, David
. . 54.184
t-lendrickson, Donna
177
Henkin, Carolyn
. . . I 77
Henriksen, Richard
179
Hepburn, Bob
15,85, I 79 90
Herkert, Robert
59, 180
.. .
Herman , Sherry
75,85 183
Hershenson, Dan
59, 179
Herszon, Martha
183
Herwitt, Carole
184
Hess, Richard
184
Hessell, Barbara
75
Hilbert, John
Hill, Larry . . . . . . . . . 75.81, 178,90
• . 181
Hillberg, Sandy
Hillman, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
75, I 80
Hillstra nd Rona ld
. . . . 181
Hintz, Patricia
59,52 181
Hirshman, Dean
183
Hoff. Gerald
59, I 84
..
Hoff:ng, Richard
178
Hoffman, Andrea
177,89,90
Hoffman, Jeff
. .. 182
Hoffman, Marcy ..
38, I 84
Hoglund , David
55.56, 195, 70, I 80
Hook Jerri-Rae
181
Hopps , Borbara Ann . . . .
54
Horan, Bobbie
180
Horlick Ronald
Howe: , Richard
Huffmon Virginia
HJtler, Alice . . . . . . ....
183
54
54,18:?
I an. Rose E1 en
18
49,60, I 79
lrrber Evan
lmmerg uck, Cheryl . . . • . • • . 177
1mmerg 1uck, Lori
35,177
lmroth, Alex
180
lngorso '. Richard
. 81,92
lrwir , Joyce
179
181
Jach. Sandra
182
Jackson , Helen
182
Jacobs, Donald
179
Jacobs. Jeff
176,181
....
Jacobs, Ronna
Jacover, Jerry ........ 83, 178.89
. . . . . . . . . . . . 178
Jaeger, Jim
182
Jaeger, John
177
Jaeger. Ron . . . . . . . . . . . . .
176.181, I 7
Jaet, Elaine
18,
. .. .
Jomrozek, Larry
179
Janek Theodore
184
Janot, JC'hn . .
178
Janet, Rooert . .
'SC
Jen~ik, Stephen
180
.. ..
Jesse, Ronald
I 78
Johns, Andy . _
77, 177
...
Jr hnson Bruce
55
Johrson Doug' as
83, I 7 /
Johnson Gregory . . .
... 177
Jo~nson Lynn
176, I 81
Johnson, Mark
182
Johnson, Sandy . . . . • . .
86 , 181
Johnston, Dale
I 79
Jones, Beverly . . . . . . . • .
178
Joos, Richard . . . . . . . . . .
178
Julius, Nancy . . . . . • . • . .
184
Kaage, Stove
Kahles, Mike . . . . • . . . . . . . . 59 182
177
... ... . .
Kahn Ronnie
177
Ka'om Cynthia
, 79
uzna, Renee
Ka 1
176
Kamps. Janice . . . . . . .
180
Kann, Kenneth
181
Kapliln, B:ll . . . . . . . . . . .
178
Kaplan, Judy
bb, 179
Kaplan, Sue . . . . . . . .
177
Karas, Bob . . . • . .
179
. . . . . . . . •. .
Karch, Lois
18 I
. ....
Kassin, Robert
180
. ..
Katz. Barbara
184
Kou'mann, Linda . .
. . . . . . . 55, 181
Kay, Sandra
Kaza now, Ann . . . . . . . . . . 52, 179
.. 182
Kellar, Terry
177
Kelz, Lin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55, l 78
Kempton , Joan
. . . . . . . . 38
Kossler, Joel
......... 54
Kessler, Karen
179
Kipperman, Judy . . • . . . . .
40,38. 181
Kirk, Pam
Kispert, Maribeth . . . . . . . . . 179
. ...... 92
. ..
Kiss, Mike . . .
182
. ... .... ..
Kite, Aine
. . 54,56. 183
Kite, Bobbie
. . 77
Kittredge, Richard . . .
Klebbe, Dave . . • . . . . . . . . . . . • 179
1 77
K!ein, Dennis . . . . . . .
178
...
...
Kling, Joan
85,180
Kl"nke. Ann . . . .. . . . . .
182
Klug Mike
178
Kluge, Jere . . . . . . . . . . . . .
183
.. .. .. ...
Knowles, Jim
I 84
. .. ... .. .
Koch, Norman
177
Koehler, Dave
.... .. ....... 180
Kohls, Larry
Kohn, Raymond . . . . . . . . . 86.184
180
Komon, Jim . .. . . . . . .
178
Korn, Doreen . . . . .
178
Koszuta, Karen
183
Kotarek. Donna
I 78
Kowitt, Arnold
180
Kozdron, Gary
180
...... ....
Kraft Stephen
Kramer, Andrea . . . . 96, I 7b, I 80,9b
183
Kramer, Kay . . . . . , . . . . . .
Krous, Al . . . . . . • . . . . . . . . . . 183
I 78
Krause, Fred
Krause Joanne . . . . . . . . . . 49, I 81
�INDEX
Kreegier George . . . . . . . . . . . 178
Kreiner, Janice . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
Krein ick . Carol
180,95
Kre;s, Phyllis ....... , . . . . 181
Kreisier, Barry
38,52 177
Krupn:ck, Widiam
182, 18
Kulwin, Marlene
181
Kummerow. Leslie . . . .
184
Kunar, Sharon
182
Kcperman, Sheldon
176, 178
Kurlan d, Howard
183
Kurti David
. 180
Kwolek, Marian . .
54, 182
Malone, Marlene .
177
Mantell, Jeff ..
177.90
Margalsk, Joe .....
179, 18
Margolis, Harvey . . . 55,59. 181 , 184
Marks, Barbara
177
Marmel, Jim ...
181
Marschall , Nick
180
Morsholl, Stud! I
75,85, 178.89
Martish, Louise '.........
177
Maslow Arthur
184
Massey, Lois . . . . . . . . . .....
55
Mavis, lee . . . . . . . . .
176
May, Stephen
86. 181
Maypole, Marilyn
54,56,61, 178
Meadows, Stanley ....
179
Mednick. Sharlef\e .
183
Meites. Herbert
179
Melvin, Jacqueline
177
Mendelsohn, Gary
' . 47, 179
Mendes, Richard .... .
. . . 181
Menes. Carol ....... . 54,56,65, 180
Menkin , Marcia
.. 55, 181
Merrill, Carolynn ..
180
Merriman, Sue .
178
Messink, Pat ..... .
180
Meyer, Barbara
177
Michae1, Howard
75, 180
Michael, Jerry
. . . . • . . . 178
Michaels, Burton
40,41 ,5, 60, 183.
184
Ladd Thomas . . . . .
. . . . . I 77
Lahna Ray . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 182
Laing, Pat . . . . .
. ... 54
Lam pert Steve
. . . . I 77
. . . . 179
Lane, Marcia . . .
Larsen, Ralph .. , . . 61.75,85, 184,90
Larsen, Sandra
. . 179
Lassen, Pam . . . . . . . .
. . 180
Latham Linda . . . . . . . . . . 54 178
Latimer, Kenneth . 35,47,61,75 183,
90
Lauerman, Barbara
61, 182,95
Lave!., Kit
184
Lavin, Richard . .. ..
48,75,181
Lawier Robert
. . . . . . . . 176, 178
Lawrence, Ed
. . . . . . . . . . . . 50
leaf, Dona:d . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
184
Leavitt, Fred . . .
I 78
Leavitt, Stewart .
179 ,90
LeDuc, Joe . . . .
18 I
180
Lee, Mavis . . . . . .
Leff, Lyne . . . . .
183
Leftwich, Karen . . . . . . . . . . 63.183
lehmon, Janice . . . . . .
. 54
leitza, Ken
178
Levey, Pennie..
54181176
Levin Barry . . . . . .
183
Levin, Bill . . . . . . .
178
Levin, Jane . .. . . . .. .
35,61,177
Levin, Marjory
176, 184,95
Levine, Eleanor
. . . . . . 181
Levine. Linda
178
levitow, Paul . . . .
52, 179
levy Jordan . . . . . . . .
I 77
Levy, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Lewin Cheryl . .
54, 183
Lewin Sue
....
. 179, I 83
Lieberman, Michael
52,65, 177
Lindemann, Gary
85, 179,91
Linder, Don . . . . . . . . .
59
Lipawsky Ricki . . . . . . . . . . 38, 182
Littreil, Richard
59, 179,25
Lonquist, Randolph . . . . . . . . 177
Lowe, John . . . .. . . . .
75, 182
Luber, Kathy
81, 182
Lubin, Gene . . . . . . . . . . . 59, 184
Lukes, Bob . . .
184,90
Lutz, Barry . . . . . . , . . . . . .
178
Lutz, Bill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
180
Lutz. Louis . . .
177
Lyons, Antoinette .
. . 54, 184
McCartan, Meredith .. 59,49,52 , 181
47
McEnerney, Kathy
.. 181
McEvoy, Marge
54, 179
McKay, Marilyn . . . . . . . . 176, 180
Mclean, Esther . . . .. ... . 176, 179
McPherson Margaret .... .
. 184
McWherter Sandy
54,181
Magit Alan ........ .. .. .
183, 15
226
Miehe/au, Mary
179
Miguel, Jayne .
178
Mikolay, Jim
179
Miller, Barbara . . .
180
Miller. Carol An . . . . . . . .
182
Miller, Ross . . . . .
183 ,86
Mink. Lyle
75,85
Mirshak, Jerry . . . . . . .
... 90
Moberg, Dennis .. 61 75.176,183,18
Moldenhauer, Ric ha rd
59 ,83, 18 I
MorgM, Burt
183
Morgan, Lynn
180
Moser. Karen . . . . . . . . .
179
Mueller, Dolly . . . . . . . . . .
178
Mueller. Mike . . . . . . . . .
181
Mulder, Ruthann . . . . . . . . .
177
Melis, Jack
181
Nachman Alan
Nachman, Caro1e
Nannen, Bruce
Nardi, Richard .
Naylor, Donna
18,56
181,90
176.183
. . . . 179
181
55, 195.35, 70, 184,
Nechistak, Donna
. 181
Ne:son. Carolyn ..... .
38,63,184
Nelson, James . . . . ... .
177
Nelson, Jim .. , ..... .
178
Nelson, Nancy .. .
183
Nelson, Sue . . . . . . .. . 55,56, 184
Nemeroff, Susan .. .... .
182
Nesler, Gayle . . ... .
184
Nichols, Connie . . ..
183
Nilson, Tom
.......... .
180
Nilsson, Richard •....
181
Nimmo, John ........ .
179.86
Nineberq, Ma lcoln
180
Noesen, Ken .
75,182 90
Noesen, Thomas
183
Norberg, Nancy
182,56
Norris, Harold
47, 177
North , Connie
. . 178
O'Brien, Ruth
54, 178
Oeschler, James .... .
180
Oliva. Gerry
..... .
54 183
Olympius, Penny . . . . . . . I 06,54, 17
Opensky, Chama
182
Orchowski, Daniel
177
Oros, Evelyn . . . . . . .
. 55, 179
Osf\ey, Karen
41 , 176, 178
Otto, Sherry . . . . . . .. . 35,71 . 180
Owen, Mary ...... .
181
Palmer, Jeannine
Parchuta, Jim
............
Parry, David
....... ... .
Patis, Bruce . . . . . . . . .
Patterson, Patricia
Paul, Arlene . . . . . . . . .
Pavlove, Diane . . . .
J 79
182
180
183
182
181
180
Pearl, Elliott
. 86, 183
Peskin, Maureen
54
Pfeiffer Jo Ellen . . . .
. 63, 181
Pierini, Richard . . . . . . .
180
Pilkington, Mary . . . . .
180
Pinch, Mary Beth . . . . . . . . 54 180
Pode rs, Tyrone . . . . .
181.89
Po:en, Fred . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.80
Pollock, Neil
52, 18"0
Pontecore, Daniel . . . . .
. .. 180
Ponto, Cynthia
54 182
Ponto, Richard . . . . . .
178
Poppenhagen, Gilbert
50, 177
Porter. Pam
176,183
Posphala, Virginia . .
55, 177
Poster, Steve . . . . .
83,58,184
Posypanko. John
. 182
Prebish, Charles . . . . . . . . 184,89
Prideaux, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 78
Primrose, Chuck
75, 177
Puetz, Donald . . . . . . . .
. . . 177
Punch, Suzanne . . . . . . . . .. 54, 179
Quigley, Kenneth . , ..... 55,57 18 1
Rabin, Gerald . .
66, 180
Radzin, Esterie . . . .
. . 18
Ramsey, John . . . . . .
177
Raphae; Francine . .
54,52. 178
Rappaport, Michael
183
Rapper-, Sue
35.178
Ratzel, Bob .. . . . . .
91
Recher, Carol
. 180
Rechterma nn, Laurel . . . 55. 182 I 7
Reid, Robin . . .
177
Reitman, Donna
..... 18 1
Reitzer, Diane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Reimer, Eunice .. . .. . . .
195,181
Rek, Barbara .
178
Repke Robert
. . . . 181
Reyflolds, Bunny . .
181
Rhodes, Judy . . . .
. 106,71,183
Ricci , Mike . . . . . . . .
179
Rice Jim
180
Rieser, John
178
Riley, Margaret
..
183
Robert, Hilary . . . . . . . . .
180
Roberts, Jim . . . . . . . . .
178
Roberts, Paul . . . . . . . . .
176, 177
Roberts, Ronald
75, 184
Roberts, Sharon . . . .
178
Robins. Barry
183
Robson, Dick
..
179
Rodenski, Joseph . . . . . .
182
Roin11, Karen . . . . . . . .
179
Rose. Perry . . . . . . . . . .
I 77
180,95
Rosen , Arlene . . . . . . .
Rosen, Phyllis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Rosenthal, Judi . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Ross, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54, 18 1
Ross, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 89
Rotfeld, Steve . . . . . . .
. 182
Rothstein, Larry
59.89
Rotkin Risha . . .
177
Rubenstein, Zel . . . . . .
182
Rubin, Jill
180
Rubner, Stud• I . .
183
Rucins, Al . . . . . . . .
83,92
Ruehrdanz, Sandy
. . . . 54,61, 184
Rufer, Ronald
177,92
Rugendorf, Sanford . . . . . . . . . . 181
Rumack, Sandra
55, 178
Russ. Judy . . . . . .. . .
18 1,183
Rutkowski, Diane . . .
54, 178
Ruttenberq, Marlene
181
Sa kover, Ray
184
Salberg, Sue . . . . . . . . .
177
Sanders, Sally . . . . . . . . . 55.56, 183
Sandstedt. David
178, 18
Santowski, Mike
. 179
Sarenick. Nikki
54.178
Sarow, Lynette
180
Scadron, Holly . . . . . . . . . .
178
Scanlan, Dotie . . . . . . ... 35, 183
Schaffner, Ronnie .
181
Schectman, Myra . . . . .
41 181
Scheibe, Dave . .
183
Schloskey, Sharon . . . . . . . .
180
Schmidt Barb . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . 18
Schmidt, Carol . . . . . . . . . 55, 179
Scnmidt, Jill
54,56, 184
Schmidt, John .
181,89
Schnaitmann, Ralph . . . . . . . . . . 181
Schoeller, Carolyn . . . . .
. . 181
Schoenberg, Diane . . . . . 54.56 181
Schuhike, Barbara .......... 54.183
Schultz, Terry
. . . . . . . 181
Schwartz, Bil l .......... 61,182,89
Schwartz, Bobby . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Schwartz, Elaine . .
45,54
Scnwartz, Jill
... 55,35,96 181,96
Schwartz, Judy . .
. . . . 54, 18 I
Schwartz, Sherry
I 79
Sefick, Thomas . .
181
Segalla, Alberta . . . . . . . .
177
Seguin, Bi I . . . . . .
I 77
Seibel, Steve . . . . . . . . .
179
Selin, Debbie
179
Se k, Charlene
179
Shannon, Bonnie .
180
Shapiro, Nancy . . .
181
Shapiro, Sheryl
.. 35. 184
Sheehan, Martin . . . . . .
182
s;,efsky, Roberta
I 77
Shiman, Stewart . . . . . . .
177
Shio Marshall . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Shipka, Steve
.... 47,84,77,182,92
Shore, Jeffrey
. . 59.65
Shulman, Betty
183
S:egel. Arlene
183
Siegel, Barry . . . . . .
180
s·enkiewicz, Paula
178
Sige1, Karen .
. . . . . . . . . . 184
S . I, Frances . . .
. 55, 184
Siiverman, Brenda . . . . . . 54.63, 180
Si 1verman, Les . .
55,34, 178, I 09
Silverstein, Mike
90
s:mmons, Mark . .. . .
59,180
s:mon, Earl
. . 181
S: mons, Diane . . . . . . . . . 54,56. 179
Singer. Barbara
. 178
Singer, Debbie
181
S: nger, Marilyn
35, 178
Singer, Peoqy .
. . . 183
Silman, Robert
86, 183
Skepner, Alan . . . . . .
59
Skolnik, Mitch
181
Skutta, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Sl'1+sky. Ronald
180,55,90
Smart, Carol
55.187,95
Smentek, Ken .
75, 183
Smith, Gary , . . . . . . . .
182,90
Smith, Jacqueline
178,95
Smith, Judie . . . . . . . . 54, 176,177
Smith. Judy . .
. . . . . . . 54, 18 I
179
Smith, Michael
Snouffer, Carole . . . . . . . . .
182
Snow, Margaret . . . . . . . . . .
183
Snower, Jim
...... ....
180
Sostrin, Sherry
182
Spain, Jennifer . . . . . . 54.71, 179
Spector. Alice
179, 18
Sprysza k, Mary Ann
183
Stanfield, Bonnie ...... 54,99178.97
Starkey, Irv . . . . . ..
181,90.75
Starkey, Joseph .
180, 89
Starkman Barb,.,,. . . . . . . . . . 182
�INDEX
Storr, Mic hoe'
. . . . . . . . . . 178
Stauber Sue
. 177
Stovy. Michoe1
82.176. 77
Steinberq, Roslyn
178 95
Steinberg, Sylvan . .
I 83
Steinman, Noncy
180
Steinseifer Nancy . . . . . . , 54, I 82
Stephens. Pete
55, I 82
Stevens, Diane
55,56, I 95, I 83,S6
Stiilmon Roberto
. 182
Stocker, Gero ldine
180
Stockmar, Kothlen
55.56, 195,35,
70, 179
Stone, Alon
81, 181,92
Stone, Stephen
182
Stri mpel, Roger
75.179
Sue:zle, John
81,178,89
Summers. Fronk
183,90
Sunter. Bill
177
Sutton, Shelley
178
Sutton, Vi rg · nio
182
Swade, Sandy
. . . . . ...
183
Swanberq. Shoron
179
Swinger, Jim
59 35.60,58, 181
Sylvan, Koren
178
Szontog Don
83
Ta i•z, Trudy
S4, 177
Tonnenboum, A:lan . . . .
177
Torontur, Judy
. . 180
Tefka, Sorry . . . . . . . . .
180.17
Teichman. Ronna . . . . .
177
Teitel, Roberto
181
Ternison Gory
86.177
Thery, Ernest
183,89
Thielmon Pou
55,77,18
Thiry, Mike ..
181,89
Thomos. Cheryl
63, 179
Tiersky, Ronald . . . . . . . . . .
59 , 179
Tobey, Gayle
177
Tobey, Sharon
.
178
Tobioski, Dorlene . . . . . . . .
182
TriiF. Wiiyne
75,178.89
Tranter, Judy . . . . . . .
181
Tubekis, Condy
. . 49,183 54,47
Tunick, Steve
180
r urry, Gerold
7S. I 83
Unbehiiun, .:>erris .
Unterschuetz D:iina
. 179
54,180.71
Volfer, Steven
Ven, Corolyn ...
Viin Mersbergen Bill
Van Winkle, Jeon ....
Vorney, Jus•ine
Vernick, Sorry .
Vieck, Erwin .
Voss. Williom ..
181
183
75.18090
179
181
182
179
181
Wade. Steven
Wagner. Barry . ..
Wa~lstrom . Koren ..
Wallace , Robert .
Wolski. Edword
Waltzer, Ronee
Wonaski, Dorothy
Wandell, Howord
W ardo, Chorlotte
Worsaw, Lee
178
177,90
177
182
55, 183
54, 184
54.177
. 182
56
52 177
Wotts. Lynr
54 56.179,56
Webb, Virginia .
.. 177,18
Weihs, Frederick .... . . 7S,180.18
Weinberg Jerry ..
183 84
Weinberg Ralph . . . .....
182
Weinbrecnt Lindii . .
54.180
Woins+ein, A1an ..
59,178
Weinstro.,b Judi
ISO
Weintroub Michael
180
Weisberg , Burt .
. .. 77, 183
\Veiss, Jomes .
176, 180
We;ss. Sam .
184
Weiss, Sandra
54, 180
Wekony, Carol
59.182
Wendt. N.,ncy
35 106.71
Wentink, Glenn
7S
Wenze!, Sharon
177
Wershkoff. Susan .
176.182
Wesche, Lee
183
We,ler. Mike
S.180,184
Wick, Randy
178
Wiegman , Gayle ...
179, 176
Wilhelmsor., Bob
77.58 181 ,92
W'lliams. Koren
183
w· 11iomson, Cldytcn
. . 179
Wi son, Cheryl
182
w; son, Jure
. 54. 82
Wise. Re bert
180
Witcher Vic
75.86.179
Wojtas, Ron
177
Wolf Terry
75.183
Wolfe , Janice ...
177
Wo!fes, Gregg
.
180.92.81
Wolfson. Kenneth , .....
. 179
Woods, Ron ...
75,86, 183
Worthington. Joonne
54,56, 176.181
Woyowt. Darlene
180
Wulf. Patricia
. . . . 177
Wykowski, Marilyn ..
59.183
Wyzgalo, Patricio . , ..
179
Yablin, Merle
Yardley, Sue
Yov;tz, Sorry
Ye1len , Gary
Young, Barbara
Young, Wi1 'am ...
Ycungb1ood, Joyce
180
183
182
177
5456,177
177
... 183
za;dfer, Judi . . .
... 61,177
Za!ud, Marianne
177
Zophirio, Peter
55,177
Zari, Morfho
,
179
Zemel, Rondy .....
183
Zenner, Tina .
179
Zeuhchel, Dione . . .
177
Zimberoff, Jerry .
5.35.6 1. 75.180.
184,llS,90
Zimmerman, Morsha
177
Zoel ner Bill
179
Zolkowski, Carl
178
FRESHMEN
Adam, Dean
. 186
Adeiman, Eugene
86,921
Ade mon, Sue
54, I 89
Aggen Mary
53, 193
Ahrens, Robert
. . . . . 35,82 59
Alder, Diane
..... 55 70,189
Alen. Mary
188
Allen Steven
188
Allison, Jomes
191
AltshL'er, Ken
82,76,189 89
Amado, Rodie,Je
.
193, 195
Amberson. Rosonne .. .
193
Ande!man Michoel .. .
. 86, 191
Ander<en, Koren
191
Anderson . Andy . . . . •
186
Anderson , Bob
. 76, 191
Arderson, KMen .....
188, 185
Anderson. Robert .
89
Andreasen, Dortheo .
18'>
Andrews, Karen .
191
Acqer, Karen
187
Anthony, Alice
' 54,191
Anton, Diane
192
Antoniewiez, Arnold
190
Aqu···a, Pot
192,193
Arder Lyle
58.59, 191
Arndt Ro11oid
190
Ascher
As~kinaz,
Les•er .
Sorry
92
192
Bochmiin Cu•t ... ,
55 186.59
Bachman Isabelle .
193
Ba6no. Caro'
186.35
Baer, M:chael
82 187 82
Ba:n, Julie
193
Bakken, Bonc;e
54 56,192
Bailestra. Lucile
54, 189
Banks, Victor
83,35 189,92
Barber Bob . . . . .
187 59,90
Barnett, Ann
60. 189
Bartlett Dar:ene
189
Bates, Cheryl .. ,
I 88
Bauer, Daniel .... ,
189.90
Baumann, Pat
5S 189
Beaubien. Lea
191
Becker, Carol . . . .
I 88
Becker, Ka6n .
193
Bedee, Marie Beth
186
Boi1. Deborah .
55, 190
Belgrade Barbara . . . .
54, I 86
Bendel, Ross .
. 8276,189.89
Bender, Ei'een • . . . . . . .
188
Bender, Elliott
188
Benson Roberta .
86,54,56
Benfey, Phiiip . , .
188
Ben-Zeev Mary . .
55, 188
Benzel, Gail .
. . 190
Berberick, Sue
190
Berger, Chari .. , . 194.59,89 83,86
Berger, Gail
189
Berger Jock H. .
35,191
Berger, Jock L.
191 ,86
Berger, Mara
191
Bergren. Richard
192,90
Bergsman. Susan
191
Berman Andy
186
Berman, Gerald
76,82.193
Berman, Marla
190
Bernstein , Ma rs ha
19 I
Bed, Carolyn
187
Beutelsoocher, S.son
190
Bieber. Sharon
192.21
Biehl, Caroie
193
Biga, Barbara
. 193
B: 'ton. Leon
186
Birger Mickey
76.90
Biruk , Vol .
188
Bittman, Howard
187
Blasco, J'm . .
188
Batt, Morton .
77.83 186,90
Blitste'n. Joel
190
BJ;tstein, Marlene .
54. 193
Bloom. Richard . .
. ... 190,90
B·umentha:. Judy .
190
Bo~aT , Cherie . . .
187,54.99
1
Bo nick, Howard
..
83 .59,189
Bolon Alan . . . . .
194
Bolon . Geri
192
Boler. Roberto
188
Bonesz, Koren
186, 185
Bonifer!, Diano
190
Booker, Emil
191
Boom Mary . . . .
54 56.190
Bostrom . Dan
I 88
Bork. Juanita
189
Beyser, Barbaro
194
Bramson, Modin
194
Brandt, Patricia
191
Brandt, Bill . . .
191
Bransfield Patricia
194
Bra.1nstein, Ethan
191 .92
Br;dge D'anc
19 I
Seier. w;, 'am
187.57,58
Oro. Karen
.. ..
SS, 190
Brodsky. Jocque 'no
.. 187
Brown, Hoily
, 194
Bro .... n. Pat . . . . .
. . 190
B'own, St even .
76.85.190
Brt.nderman , John
. 190
Bryer Renee
185. 192
Bue,ow, Richard . .
193 SS
Burns. Randall
.
76.186
Bernstein, Marcio . . . . . . .
54, 192
Burr, Franklin . .
192
Busch Kathieen
193
Buhow, Virginia
186
Ca~ar
Michael
Cole'"· Mi;ryanne ...
186
Campaoa, Mary Loui•t>
Campbel, Ca•o1
189
Cap~uto Marty
93,90
Carlsor Gail
189,90
Car·son, Gale ..
187,59
Corlson, Janet
54,56.193
Car 1son Roy .
186
Carnow, Barry ..
. 188
Carter, Linda
188
Cashatt. Kathleen
59,191,95
Catellier, Kenneth
. 186
Cavanaugh, Mike
82, 192,89
Cech, Laura ..
188
Chagores, Bi i
59, 190
Chagares, Peter
187
Chopiik, Elynne ,
187
Chapnich, James
188
Chaskin, Fay
190
Chez. Barbara .
188
Christensen, Alan .
90
Christensen, Karen
54,190
Clauson, Cheryl
190
Clayman Susan .
186
Clevenger, Karen .
189
Clyman Howie
190.89,85
Codell, Julie .
S4,194
Cohen . Arlyrne
70.189
Cohen, Karen
191
Cohen, Kathryn
194
Cohen , Merle
54, 191
Coleman, Robins
Colton, Steve
. . . . ....
190
Connelly, Kris . , . . . . . . . . . . 186.55
Connelly. Robert
194
Cooper Bonnie
191
Cooper, Bunny . . . . . . ... 55 191
Cooper, Susan
. 187
Corty, James . .
189
Couzin, Robert
59 188
Cowan, Eilyn ... ..
190
Cowin, Stuart
191
Crafton. Marilynn
192
Crone, Robert
194,90
Crissie. Rose .
.. 192
Curry, Craig ..
191
Cyrog Peter . .
83.186
Cywinski, Barbara
193
Czernillk. Jackie
54 186
Doh!, Cheryl
193 54
Dahlin, Jonet ........ . 185.SS, 189
Dammann, Ronald .
52, 186.90
Domsz, Diane .
187
Dantuma Miche!!e
59, I 89
Davidson. Janice .
188
Davidson. Lewis .. .
55
Davis Brenda .... .
192
Davis. Joanne .... .
190
Deck Don
86,76,189.90
Delman, Michael .
187.59
Dempers. Susan .
187
Dervishian, Deanna .
188
Diesterheft, Mariiee
186
Digilio, Darlene
190
DiGrazia Phil
76
Dilg 11Pnn s
85.71,189
Dilg Jayne
190
Di~q. Mary Ann
194,SS
Di Modica, Ethe
189
Dinitz Ilana .
191
Dombek, Donna
191
Doniger, Michae1
90
187,85
__ ,
99 ....
�INDEX
Dorband, Anne ........ .
186
Dover, Florence
187,54
Orella, Steve . . . . ....
I9 I
Druck, Norman
83, I 93,91
Duda, Fronk . . . ...
191
Duhl, Harriet .
190
Duke. Pam
192
Go:d, Shei la
Goldberg, Charles
Goldberg, Edith
. 189
59, 186
55, 193
Eagan, Lucille . . . . • . . . . .
186
Economos, Peter . . . . . . . . .
193
Ehrcnsaft, Dan'el . . . . . . . . . . .
189
Eichron, Sue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I87
Elenewski , A len
189
Elias, Judi . . . . . . . • . . . . . . . 193
Eiias. Raymond . . . . ........ 76 I 88
Ellis, Kathie .................. 189
Emerson David . . .
90
Engstrom, John .... 76,85,59.190,90
Epstein, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . 76,82, 192
Epstein Bob . . . . . . . . 190, 17 ,92
Epstein, Ron . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
193
Epstein, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . 83, 186
Erickson, j udy
188
Esposito, Nicholas . . . . . . . . . . 190
Ett:nger, Mike
190
Evans, Mike
. ........... 76, 187
Fagerstrom, Elizabeth . . . . . . 193
Feigenbaum , Barry . . . . . . . . 187, 17
Feinberg, Bill ............. 193,89
Felber, Janice
. . ... . ....
189
Fe:ber, Karen
.. . . .. . .
189
Felcher Ellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Feldman, Sheryl . . . . . . . . .
190
Felsentha , Richard .... .. .... .. 189
Ferguson, John . . . , . .
188
Ferre ii, Susan . . • . . . . . .
192
Fesrnlmeyer Sue . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Flan Susie
188
Field, Ruth . . . . . . . . . . . .
192
Fieldo, John
55, 188
Fie ids, Marshall . . . . . . 57 ,83, 186
Filas, Leon . . .
. . . . . . I90
F nder, Barbara . . . . . . . . . 55, I93
Fine, Judy
54, I 86, 190, 185
Finger, Alan . . . . . . . . . . 85, 194.89
Find k, Carol • . . . .
185,190
Finn, Kathleen . . . . . . . . . . . 187,35
Finn . Bob . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55 I 89
Fisher, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Fixe~. Carol . . . . .
I 86
Florence, Renee . . . . .
190
Foerster, Tom . . . . . . .
59, I 91
Fohrman, Michael . . . .
194,90
Forman, Jay . . . . . . . . .
19 I
Formeister, Richard . . . . . . . . . . 186
Fornoff Dennis . . . . .. .
.. 19 I
Foss, Suzanne . . . . . . . . . . .
54. I90
Fox, Sarah .. .. .. • . . . . ..
194
Fran kenstein, Ida lee ........ 54, I 89
Freeman, Susan . . .. .. . ... .. 191
French, Warren ......... 85,190,90
Freses, Maureen . . . . . . . . . . . 55, 194
Friedlander, Sandi . . . . . . . . 185, 191
Friedman, Carol . . . . . . .
186
Friedman Morrie . . . . . . . . . 192
Frishman, Penny . . . . . .. . . . 19 I
I 87
Fredin, Joy . . . . . . . . . . . .
Frohman, Ba rbara ........... 191
Fruster, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . 188,22
Galen, Arthur . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Galioto, Diane
54, 186, 192
Gailowich, Susanne . . . . . . . . . .
54
Garrigus, Linda
187
Garsky, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 89
Ga ts, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 89
Gawrylewski, Stephen . . . . . . 76, 188
Gelman. Harriet . .
. .. 193
Gendel!, Donna .
187
Gersh. Harvey . .... . .. . ... 64,191
Gershberg, Vicki . . . . . . . . 54, I89
Gerstein , Sheila
188
Ghere, Arthur . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Gibson, Randall . . . . . . . . . .
192
Giovannelli Chartes . . . . . . . . 188
Glantz, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194, 185
Glassberg, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Glutzer, Norman . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Gold, Edward ............. 83, 190
Gold, Kathy .. . . . . . . . . . . . 192
228
Hoffman, Jeri
186
Hoffman, Myrna
190
Hoffman Robert . . . . . . .
191
Hoffman, Ronald . . . . . . . 48,59, 190
Hohmann, Bill . . . . . .
192
Hoiden, Josephine ......... 187,54
Holzwarth, Joa ..... . ...... 76, 192
Hoover, Sally Jo . . . . . . . . . 54, 188
Hopps, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . 193,90.
Horsmann, William . . . . . . . . . . 190
Horwitz, Stephen
192,76
Huffman. Virginia . . . . . .
. 190
Humphrey, Bruce . . . . . . .
. ... I 87
Hunter, Charlene . . . . . . .
190,55
Hurk, Bill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 86
Hussey. David
. . . . . . . 59, 188
Kirkpatrick, Gary ... .
Kirsch, Sherry ..... .
Kirshner, Al
Kirschner, Ronald ..
Kitchen, Al ....... .
Kite, Dennis .. . .
Kl.:ipmon, Coil
Klein , Inez . . ..... .
Klein Jerry
Klein, Kenny
Klingbeil, Bob
Kl inn , Melanie ...
Kluge, Karin
Koch Curt . .
Kohler, Rosemary
Kohn , R. Allen . . ....
59,90
189
85. 192
58
193,90
187, 185
191
54 194
189
187
188
191
186
186
191
190
Ingersoll, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .
192
Ingstrup, Walter . . . . . . . . 59, I 86
lrgang, Andrea ... ... ........ 187
Isaac, John .......... 193,55 ,57,83
Isaacson, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Golden Robert . . . . . .
82, 188
Go!denbogen, Margaret
186
Goldstein, Judy .
35, 190
Goode, Robert
190
Goodman, Michael .
190
Gordon. Gail
. ... ...
186
Gordon, Kenneth . . . . . . 76, 194,86
Gore, Beverly . . . . . . . .
54, 188
Gore Ron . . . . . . . . . . . .
. I 89
Gorenstein, David . .
76, 19 I ,86
Graff Gary . . . . . . . .. . .
48,194
Graham, Bi'I
. . .. .. . . .
191
Grecu, Sue
.... , . . . . . . . . . . 189
Green Marilyn
I 94
Greene, Rosalind . . . . . . . . . .
194
Greenberg, Bob .
I 91
Greenberg Phill"p . . . . .
76, 186.90
Greenberg, Ron
I 87,90,82
Greene, Rosalind
. . . . . . . . . . . 191
GriHin, Alice . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Gross, Carol
. . . . . . . . . 186
Gross, Sally
19 I, I BS
Grossman, Roberta
192
Grossman, Wendy . . . . . ... 190
Gutbrod, Carol
191
G.itschick, Bill . . .
59,83 , 192
Guttier Diane
187
Haas, Donald ............... 192
Hackin, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Haffner, Christine . . . . . . . . .
I 86
Haller, Richord . . . . • . .
I 86
Hanson, Wayne . . . • .
I 93
Ha rest, Kim . . . . . . . .. 76,82, 189,89
Harrer, Matthew . . . . . . . .
188
Harrigan, Tim
..... 193
Harris, James . • . . . . . . . . . . . . I 86
Harris, Marlene . . .. .. .. 193,185
Harris. Meryl . . .
I 89
Harrison, Donna . . . . . • . . . . .
55
Hartenfeld , Jeff . . . . . . . . . . 190
Harwood, Helene . . . . . . . . . .
188
Hassan, Eimaza . . . . . .. .. ..
191
Hassan Lila
187
Heeres, David . . . . . . . . .
187
Heffron, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Heftman, Ronald . . . . . . . .
186
Heine, Dora
. . .. .. .. . .
I 91
Heller, Ike
. ..•... ..
25,89
Heller, Sheree . .
. 70, I92
Hellman, Richard . . . . . . . .
190
Henner. Hilary . . . . . . . . .
190
Henricksen, Ray . .
8 5, I 94
Henriksen, Raymond
... 59, 190
Herkert, Dennis
76,85, I 89,90
Herrmann, Merrily . . . .
54, 192
Herter, George . . . . . . . .
59, 191
Hi~ch Danna
192
Hirsch, Gary . . . .
191
Hirsh, Alan
.. .. .. . .. .. 76, 194
Hochfelder Harry . . . . I 86,59,86
Hodges, Lee .. . . . . . .. . .. 191
Hoffenberg, Earl . . . . . 85,89,76, 187
Hoffman, Barbara ........... 193
Jachimowski, Regina ld . . . . . . . 187
Jacobs, Nanette ........... .
Jacobson . Ei een . . . . . . . . . . .
187
Jaeger Leslie .
193
Janetzke, Donna . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Janik, Susan
.. .. .. .. . .
188
Janis, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Jantsch, Craig . . . . . . . . .
55, I 89,83
Jobsr, Jack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186,89
Joffe, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . . 191.82,89
Johnson, Candy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 I
Johnson, Connie ........ . .. 194,54
Johnsoc, Don . . . . • .
I88,83
Johnson Lynne . . . . . . . . . .. .. !91
Johnson, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . . I 86
Johnson, Marsha ...... .... .. . 191
Johnson, Nancy . . . . . . . . .
187
Johnson, Phyllis ............... 190
Johnson, Ra lph . . . . . . . .
. . 193,82
Johnson Wil !iam . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Jordan, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . I90
Just, Ron .. . . . .. . . .. . . . . .
194
Jvarsky, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Jvarsky Gerald . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Kagan, Mike . . . . .
. 85, I 86
Kahn, Jerry .......... 8576, 187,90
Kamensky, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Kamin, Susan ... . .......... 35,193
Kanne, Bruce . ............ .. 35.59
Kaplan, Maxine . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Kaplan, Stephen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . l 93
Kap1an. Zona ...... .. ....... 192
Kardoff, Joan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Kariolich, Gail ........... . I 87,54
Karlesky, Jean .......... ... 54, 189
Karmazin, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Karol, Rochelle . . . . . . . .. . . .
191
Karsten, Susan . . ............ 190
Kasper, Carole . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Kaste, Bradford . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Kaste. Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 89
Ka+soulis, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . 76, 189
Kaufman , Donna . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Kaufman, Robin
. . . . 189
Kavooras, John ...... . . 76,191,89
Kay, Marvin . .
76, 190,89
Kay, Walter ................. 194
Kaye, Richard . .. . . . . . . . . . . 35, 188
Kaywood, Jeff . . .
191
Kazelak, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Kazmierczak, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . 188
Keller, Dianne . ...•..... 186,54, I 90
Kellman, Cyvia . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
54
Kellner, Norman . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Kelly, Sherrie
... 187,55
Kemnitz, Jack . . .. .. .. . . . . 191
Kendler. Ellen . . . . . . . . . . 189, 188
Kennedv, Joseph . . . . . . . 76, 192,59
Kent, Kathleen . . . . . . . . . 186,35
Kerman, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
Kessel, William . . . . . . . . . . . . I 86
Kesselman, Irwin . . . ... .. . .. .. 19 1
Kessler, Karen ................ 190
Kettering, Gloria . . . . . . . .
54.1 88
Kimball Susan
55, 190
Kinsch, Karen . . . . . . . . . •
54,194
Kirchler, Melvin . . . . . . . .
187
Kon key, Charles . .
190
Kozlov, Gail
187
Kraatz. Sue
I 87
Kraemer, Lynn .
95
Kravitz, Robert
192
Krischke, Nancy
192
Krishner, Robert
I92
Kritz er. Betty
192
Kroger, John . . . . . .
I 94
Kroichick, Joan
193
Krone, Ken
59 18 5, I 89
Kroon, Tina
186
Krott, Rosalyn . . . . . .
19 I
Krumsieg, Cynth"a .
54, 190
Kruse, Diane . . . . . . . . .
187,54
Kryski, Nina .... .. ..
35 188,185
Kumlin, Carol
. 186.56,54
Kure, Victor . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
19!
Kushner, D. Sherrie .
I90
Kutok, Barry
........... 82,194
Ladehoff, Barry . . . . .
. . . 193
Laff, Barbara . . . . .
. .... 186
Landauer, Judith . . .
54, 184
Lane, Marc
187
Langer, Marcia
. 189
Lanoff, Cheryl
193
Lantz, Jackie .
. 55, 192, I 7
Larson, G lenn . . . . . .
188
Lorson, Loui>e . . . . .
. . . . . 188
Larson. Sharon .......... 185,191,54
Laskov. Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . 188,89
Laskov, Phyllis . . . . . . . . . . . . 55.193
Lassen, Holly ....... .... , . . . l 90
Lauer, Monica . . . . .
194
Lazar, Allen . . . . . . . . . . .
187
Lazar, Michele . . .
54, 189,99
Lazar, Steven . . . .
I 93
Learner, Marlene
. 60,54. I 89
Learner, Sharlene . . . . ..... 54, 185
Leibowitz, Paula . . . .
. 54, 189
Leopold, Lynne . . .
191
Lerner, David . . . . . . . . 76, 186,90
Lev, Andrea . . . .... . .... . 186,55
Levatino. Judy . . . . . .
191
Levee , David ...... . 83 35,55,191
Levin, Audrey . . .. . .
.. ... 186
Levin, Charles . . .
187,190
Levin, Gayle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35,59
Levin, Marsha . .. .. . .
.. . 191
Levin, None .. . . . . . .
35, 192
Levinson, Elaine
. . . . . 193
Lewis, Gary . . . . .... ....... 76, I 85
Lewisberq, Sharon
55
Lichtermar, Marnard ....... 192 17
�INDEX
192
l"dbo•q 0l"nnis
187
L g"ell, Pat
90
L1noema'ln, Lind~
'88
Liocterwo:">d, J;
03
~·ok Br
187 95
Link Joa~"A
82 76 I 86,89
Lis, Bob
54 188
Losnek, ~andi
190
Liss, Jc,eor .
186,56
Lr,c 1 er J·•. dy
187
Lockman, Ken
194
.
Loed;ng. Ruth
190
Lo Giurotc-, Carole
194
Lo Gitirnlo, Dariano ....
189
Lopin, Malinda
188
'..or1Cn1, Gory
82, 186,90
, orr, Bill
190
Lowy Jeff
76.190
.
Lund, Tom
54 185 91
Lur:e Adrianne
94
Lutren Roberie
Mt.Call, Gary
Ka ·en
McCarty, Dove
.
Mc:.~ n, Ar'f>u
McMol-nn, Mardell
Mc Murray Jone . . ....
McC~rthy,
89
93
48,193,90
89
92
189
186
187
192
189
187
MarCa' ~m. M rliao'
Maqress, W1I. am
Mah ~rny Michael
M'lirso· LaDonna
Maller, Judit~
1
Mal erup, Suc;nn
66, 193
Manda~. l isa Anne
54, 189
Mandel. Sue
Mandell. Michele
' 188
Marpearl, Barry
... 193
186, 185
Montalos, Stella
Margul:es, JMn
' .. 186
48 191
Marker, Jeffery
189
Markin, J 11 ••
187
Morks, Dione
76
... ,
Marks, IM n
Ma rinson Ol!nny
08
Mar· JosE""oh
92
193.89
Mad~ Robert
194
Madin Robert
65.189
Mod nez Rick
Ml!sori. Go"I ...
188
192
Ma:' ng, Judith
193
M11ssnikoff, Sacdro
Masters, Linda
54 190
Maston. Joyce
192
192
Maston, Renee . . . .
54,56. I 93.o9
Motter, Dorothy . ,
186
Mattson, Katherine
76 187
Maurer, Steven
Maurer, Ted
•..... ' . 191
.
Mayer, Arleeo
190
. . . . . . .. 187
MedoH, Helen . . . .
Mehlman, J1Jdy ..
188
Mehrholtz, Linda
63, 186.194
.
Gail
Mende
190
59 190
Me+zger, Annette
59, IOJ
Mcyor Jo~n
Meyer< p,.,., a
104
Milicr Bruce
83 186
Mil'er Glee
189
83,191
.
Mil'.er Ira
83.18790
Mil er Lawrence Warren
Mil,er Mar•y . .
89
M her Rirhord .
192
Mi1ton, MMlo
194
192
Robert ...
Mir.de
MrPx, John
193
186,90
Mise. Jock
48 190
t..1ittenth11I Richard
Moenn"o, Herold
87
Mogi' , , Su son
191
188
Monsc n Phil . . . . ...
Moravcik, Jacqueline
188
Morgan, Sherle
186
191
Moss, Gail
54, 191
Moss Jeon
Moss, Phil
55.186
187
Mudgett MMyonn
.. 102
Mudlo'', D,,ncan
55,190
Mueller C~orlene
i90,91
Multack, Les.ie
190
Murphy, Jiirnes
Mvka• Anthe ny
M ,; n, H~rvey
94
76 189 90
Ne r 'lck, veon
Ne,son, David
Ne nn Nancy
Nettier Neal
Neumann, Richard .
N"v 1..,, rot
,
Nevins, Garry
N;elson, Jace . . . . .
Niewiadomski Delpr'ne
Nissenson, Heather
Nixon, Susan •
Neeson, Larry
Nord, Karon
NoH Dick
Nevitt Ei!een
Nude'rn11n Michael
192
16.83,193
187 54,91
83
188
193
193
186
186
48 60.35,193
54, 189
76, 191
189
194,59
54
59
O'Ca ahar Mici.ael
0 1en1ck, Mike
Olive, N"
Oliver, Wr "am
Olney Jacq• A ino
Olshe Boni e
Olso~ Janet
0 sor. Larry
0 so" Sa y
O'Mal ey Jean
O'Neill, Jim
Opensky Richard
Oppenheimer, Rhoda
Orloff. Ric~ard
Orlove, Arlenie
Orser, Paul . . ,
Orrnske, Debbie
Oslund, Ruth
186
193
5413,189
76,59 192,89
188
35,192
l5.56, 193
IS?
54, 188
191
193
189
193
59,191 90
186
191
190
186
PetersoP R~ ,e I .
Peterson, William
N ilger, Pr· "p Lee
Pharre• C.aren
Phelan Ccnnie
Phi: ips, Ni<
Pietrzak, Janice
Pi.des, E• en
Pinch, Ddn .
P;izer Joe ...
Piwko, Ra p" ..
Pliskin, Pam .
P!otkin, Sheldon
Plo+nick , Alyse
Poklop. Susan ..
Pollack, Morie
Ponto. Va 1erie . ,
Porter, Bruce
P~~edel Gerald
Potempa, Vickie
P'>tnick, Janice
Pctr"e Kennetn
Povlo Susan
Powers. Valerie
Pczl'er N 'ureen
Pressma r, L oyd
Pr~re
David ..
Pro'iitt, Johnie
Prass Ray .
Pucc"nelli, Ja~n
Pu Pc h Ron
P Jrce
M"ke ...
88
88
194
!94
189
191
191
194 59,148
186
190
190,90
191
194
189
54, 186
187
190
189
192
181
192
191
190 S4 56
I'll
192
194
191
187
82 190
55,57, 192
193
65, 193
Rosenoard, Jud th
Rossi, ·Der.r"s ..
Ra•steil' Arthur
R.iben, Marv
Rubenstein Emrnv .
R.,bin, Dav;d
Rubin, zo,..a . . . ..
R.derman, Wayne
R .dolph Bennett
Russell , Theron
Rust, Daie .
Ruyle Robert
189
Paqe Lcuis
193
Pahnke Dia'"
15, 188
Pa"nter, DeMis
192
...
Painter, Rayonne
87
Panrhesi" Me1.,dye L.
84 76,35 188,89
Papandrea, John
189
Paquet Relph
193
Pa;,, Barry .
193
Pastorell; Rr·bert
188
Pt1tek Roqer
I BO
Patek Rosem<>'y
187
Paul David .
189
Paul. Maureen
188
Pa us, Barbara
176
Payne Mike
189
Pearson, Kennetn
55, 191
Penner , A111na
188
Perlin Shelly
76,192
Perlow. Jim.
. . 191
Permer, John
76 54, I92 89
Perri, Thomas
59, 193
Pershin, Paul
186
Persky Marie
190
Peskind. Maureen
//,86, 86 91
186
189
48 ,1 93,17
191
192
187
187
193
7685,18789
189
85 89
76, 189,90
. 54 89
186
188
188
192
193
191
7685,191
. ' 193
83, 186,89
• . . 188
190
55, 185, 192
86, 187
.... 192
54,193
. 186
190
186
194 90
188
83 194
59 191
90
76,191 89
85 187
193
87
187
188
83, I
192
193
76, 186,59,90
59 190
Sdbin, Barbara
Sachnoff, Da e
Sager Sharon
Sa<er Mike .
Samson Gil
Sdndback, Sandra
Seipozr.ik, El'ec .....
Sarna+, Marjorie
Sa< Gary
. 186
193
55 , 188
82 76,186,91
193
192
189
187
192
Raao Dan
Robin Ben"ami~
Rabin. Lynette .
Rac.isin Mike
Rainer, Melvin . . . , .·
Ra:Sky, Alan M.
Randel, Ric~ard ...
Rasof, Sharon
Ra~h. Car .
Ratner, Rona d
Ream, Marcia .
Reed, Ja'Tles
Reese, J<i~n
Reir.harci. Karen
Reifberger, John
Rennak Barba•a
Reyne d, o;d
Rev no d~ Thomas
Riccio, James .
Richard_ Diana
Richardson, William
Richter Roberta ..
Richter Stuart
Ri:ey, Patrici~
Rimm:er. Les
Ritchey, Suzanne
Roach , Martin . . . .
Roberts, Linda
Robins, Bobbe ....
Robson, Dean
Rocca , Gene ...
Romar Janis
.
Roper, Ted
Rosec, Frederi~k
Rnse n, La•ry
Roseman 1 Me v.,
Peteroen,
Pe•erseo
Peterson
Peterson,
Craiq .
Diocn
John
Kenreth
76, 77,86, 186
190
187
90
Sc'lack Anr.
Scnii•Sld, Ror
Scheufier A a
S< ~ iilo. Rooer•
Schinbero C"erv
Schlich: ~g Ha•. Id
Schmid L rda
Schmid ofer, Ce•c
Srhmid' Dare· '
S-·hm dt , Robert
Schmidt, Rosearr
Schmidt Thoma;
Schmitzer Da'e .
Schuq, El zabeth
Schneider, Goi .
Schneider Marily"
Schulman , See"
Schure. Margaret
Schultz Kor.ne"'"~
Sch. z. Jor~
Schwartz, Kare
0
0
•
Schw~riz,
Mal'"'f'.',..e
Schwartz S•eve .
Sr~"'cig, Gar, . . .
Schweit S ,ao
Schwimmer, Sar.:oro
s~otr Geo'ge
SeMs, Stever.
Seibel, Willia'n .
Seidman Robe'·a
Seligman Dare
Seige, Richa<o
Se!z Harold
Solzer, Pat
Senn David .
Serenyi Peter
Shan·n, JeF ...
..
Shapiro, Larry
Sha"ghnessy, ChC:s
.,
S~avin, Jay
Shepard Lauren
Sher Steve
Sherman Martha
ao"'
Shermar
Roo
S~erman
Shikoff Marxre
Shein k, Shar~
L.
0
186
1?2
;>!;i.189
187
54 1~3
7~. 180
54 1 89
188
I bS,'I I
81 76 10 l
191,21
188
70, 193
190
193
188
190
19?
191
i6, 193
54 189
191
76, 88
BS
188
I'll
l'i2
16, 185.90
88
10 55
192
186
181
188
186,86
190
189
76, 189
;88
48, 190
194
194
187
19
189
190,54
187
�INDEX
Shuster, Bruce
191
Sideman, Daniel
I 88
Siega Judie....
18735
Siegel Jeif . . . . .
83, 194
Sielski, Betty . . . . . . . . . . 59, 192
Silber, Elliot . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Silver, Marlyn .............. 193
Si lvers, Art
. . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Silverstein, Bruce
. . . . . . . 193
Silverstein, Robert ...... 185,192,115
Sher, Nancy
186
Singer, Howard
... 189,90
Singer, Leonard
189
Sinkus, Maria Da ia . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Silman, Jomes
. 188.86
Skolnik, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . .
186
Skazymowski, Sandra . . . . . . . 187
Slahor. Carol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
S1've, Arno 1d
76, 189
Siotky Karen . . .. . . .. . . 185. 190
S'utzky, Harvey ....... 76.83, 188,90
Sma'ler. Michael
192
Smevold, Richard . . . . . . . . . .
76
Smith, Becky
190
Smith, Dan
193
Smith, James
193
Smith, Jeffrey
. . . . . . . . . 192
Snyder, Joy . . . . . . . . . • . . 185, 194
Sohr Dorene . . . . . . .
189
Sonne, Sandy . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 191
Sorensen, Penny ............ 187,56
Sosnowski, Phil . . ......... 187,90
Sotello. Edward . . . . . . .
59
Soti,10, Ed . . . . .
191
Speck, Delia . . . . . . . . . . . .
189
Spies, Garry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Spilberg, Steven . . . . . . . . .. 77, 191
Starr, Joyce . . . . . .. . . . . 185, 194
Steadman. Gary ........ .
Steffeek, Robert . . . . . 7685,190.90
Stein Jack . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
192
S+ei n, Marlene . . . . . . . . . 187, 185
S+ein, Robert
76,85, 192
S+e·o, Richard
... 193
Steliar Carylon .
187
Stern Alan
76,86, 186
Stevenson Joseph . . . . . . • 76, 190
Stier Kurt . . . .
187
Strom Maurice . . . . ........ 186
230
Stocker, Doreen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Strand , Robert . . . . . . .
188
Stryker, Ronald . . . . . . . . . . 190
Suliivan, Carol . . . . . . . . . . . 59
Sulser, Glenn .
190
Swanciger, Gary . . .
194
Swonsun, Ali<..e .. , . . .... 54,56, 193
Swanson, Lannis . . . . . .
186,56
Swerinsky, Linda . . . . . • .
54, 190
Swider Charlene . .. . . . . . . .
187
Swider, Justine ............. 193
Sywajger, Yolanda . . .
59.185
Tabel. Cla:re . • . . . . .
186
Tash, Rona1d .............. 187,35
Tax, Donna ................. 193
Taylor, Dianne . . .
193,58,96
Taylor. Lauren . . . . . . . . . . 54, 192
Teneicken, Helene .
54.188
Tenner, Janis
. . . . . . . . 189
Terp. Janet
188
Terracin. Steve
.......... 76, 193
Thorsen, Helen . . . . . . .
190
Tieger, Jeffrey
188
Timmer, William . . . . . .
. 59 , 188
Todd, Robert . .. . . . 76.59,191,90
Toe'ke, William . . . . .
82. 76.55,89
Torosic Terry . . . . . . . . . . .
189
Toveli, James
189
Traiforos, Elaine . . .
191
Treger Stewart .
191
Trendier, Loretta . . . . . . 54,56, 193
Trilling, Rosanne .
185,188
Trotcky Sheila . . . . . . . . . 193
Trowbridge Susan
. .. .. 54, 192,95
Tselekis, Peter . . . . . . . .
187
Tucker Nancy . . . . . . . . . .
I89
Turpack , Stephen . . . . . .
192
Verbin, Harriet .......... 54 56, 193
Vetzner, Charles
187
Vidock, Darlene . . . . . . . . . ... 188
Vincent, Barbara . . . . . .
54, 19 I
Vincent, Lance
188
Vodian, Coralie
192
Vollmer, Robert
86 59,194
Volp, John . . . . . . . . . . .
ISS
Vraney Susan . . . . . . . . . .
193, 195
Wagner, Catherine
.. , .. 187,55
Wagner Gerald
Wagner, Robin
Wagner, Wil liam
Wainberq Susan
WaLer, Ilene . .
Wa lter, John ..
Wasserman, Diane
Weber. N1Jncy
Webstir, Shirly
Wehmacher, Bill
Weibel, Haro ld
193
192
185
189
187
191
188
189
188
59 193
59 189
Yeend, Lorraine
186
Yoshioka, K. Dwight . . . . . . . . . . 189
Young, Charles . .
191
Young, Linda ............... 193
Young, Richard . . . .. . .
. 186,193
Ubelman Michael .
186
Uditsky, Francine , .
54,56 . 189
Unatin, Gilbert .
186
Underwood, Jennifer . . . .
54
Ya rney, Penelope ....... .
Varon, Bruce
Vaughn, Joe ........ .
Veltman, Larry .
Verbeau, Phyllis
186
193
192
60, 192
186
Weinman Frances . . . . . . .
193
Weinstein, Donalee . .
188
Weinstein, Robert , ... , ....... 193
Weise, Tom . . . . . .. . . . . . . • . . 193
Weiss, Marty . , , . . . . . . , . 54, I 89
Weiss, Nadine .. .... . . . . . . , . 188
Weisz, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . .
59,191
We'.ls, Jane . . . . . . . . . . .
. . 186
Wells, Joan . . . . . . . . . . .
54, 193
Wells, Kathy . • . . . . . . . . .
. . 185
Whee1er, Joanne ....... 58, 192,95
White, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
White, Thomas ....... . . . . . . 187
Wh:tefield, Lynne . . . . . . . . . . 187
Wh"tton, Joyce
. . . . . . . . . . 188
Wicker, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Wickstrom, Iris
189
W iderquist, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
Wiegand Lynn
. . .. .. . . .
193
Wilinkin, Dawn
. . . . . . . ... 192
W<l'iams, Clair
....... 191,21
Wine, Robin
. . . . . . . . . . . I 86
Winter, Alan . .. • . . . . . . • . .
194
Wise, Margo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Witze1 Allan ................. 192
Wojakowski, John . . . . . . . . .. 59, 194
Wo·d Richard . . . .. . . . . . . 76,187
Wo!r, Maureen
.. 35,1 91
Woff, Michael .............. 193
Woifinsohn, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . 83
Wo!lack, Richard . . . . . .
83, 190
Wu lff, Fred . . .
76,193
Weihs, Gerald .
Weilberg, Louis .
Weinberg, Sherman
Wein lein, Micha el
188
186
193
. 86,59, I 88
Zager, Bi:I . . . .
86,59, 191
Zak. Francine
......... 1
86
Zarov, Herbert
. . . . . . . . . 83.186
Zastrow. Edward
77,82,190,191
Zemel, Paul
. .. . .. ..
188
Z"emanin, Greg
Zimka. Terry ................ 186
Z"mmerman, Joel . . . . . . . . . . 189
Zucher, Charles . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Zt:ckerman, Evelyn . . . . . . 185, 192
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1960; Volume XXIV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1960
Reflections
1960 reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Veto, Eugene R. (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1960
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1959-1960
1950s (1950-1959)
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
236 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1960
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Jerry"
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1960s (1960-1969)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/356854a8548240dbe1fe2ea28086c8b1.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ofgN0D2jFqbtCKZzam4Y1Zc3FpgRwkp1K08NB8GcRcqucH6bsSCm9FY-ui-EWfdh0hd9BL8uXaVDBqjg0RoB30xuKw4NLl3ztngMUd0NQ0DqIPQCYsxkxwb-mBFu%7E63ZYrT6mJ5SN1JRbpRiOmfGQXeX0ztXnP%7Ec-VyNxgST46O8nGjk4Lf5IlIQS9V-trTi4aCYfFHDBVKvIz-%7EE%7ERH3KDRANqQSN%7ECwYlhbA1nNzv3IHri9r-JoLsT6DfEhPuQS5jMRZ4d4mpcK6DfhTOFQD0mTWGrgHPz-IQelOsy1hJxR-TkxUCUi%7El0lqJ1mFRTo2v0PgNEIjy2dakC2V2qjg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
fafd390c167e0b22230953138fd8dd7f
PDF Text
Text
I
I
jKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
. . ----=--
-
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
.1
'
I
'I
.J
I·
I
f
;,
"
!
,,1
i
i
\
t
J
.
'
.1
"
�JFor Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~mE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3m~
ill
Skokie Public Library
m
ill
ffi
Skokie, Illinois
m
ill
ill
~
ill
m
ID
ill
rn
rn
m
ill
Gift o£
William W Meyer, Sr .
.
III
III
m
III
III
rn
m
m
ID
~
~
~B3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3B3~
�-
~ Niles Township. School District
219. East Division
f'
REFLECTIONS 1959
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
VOLUME XXlll
SKOKIE PUBLIC l.1IBRARY
1
�OUR CREST
SYMBOLIZES TRADITONS OF .....
FRIENDSHIP ...
THE SHARING OF
INTERESTS AND IDEALS
CHARACTER ...
THE SHINING CROWN
OF A PERSONALITY
2
SERVICE AND
LEADERSHIP ...
THE CHEVRON OF INNER
SATISFACTION
�.....
....._
KNOWLEDGE ...
THOUGHT ILLUMINATED
BY EXPERIENCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
JUSTICE ...
ACADEMIC . . . . . . . .
KEEPING THE SCALES IN
BALANCE
ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . 38
. 18
ATHLETICS . . . . . . . . . . . 70
SPECIAL EVENTS . . . . . . . . 98
PORTRAITS
. . 112
FACULTY . . . . . . . . . .. 188
7700388
3
��- -
_ ...... ------
H= =T=E=
~=C= ARAC R===--111
1
...
'
FRIENDSHIP
"F-====~-
II
LEADERSHIP AND
SERVICE
KNOWLEDGE
~--
Ill
II
-....--JUSTICE
Al l the traditions of Niles are represented by
the annual Christmas dance, and are reflected here in the smiles and laughter of Sandy
Eggert, Sue Backus, Rick Ricordati, and Jim
Dahlman, as Gwen Johnson tells Santa (Don
Brei) her Christmas wish.
5
�CHARACTER
Over a period of twenty years
Twenty classes have entered here as bewildered freshmen
And graduated as more responsible citizens.
Each teacher, each friend, and each victory of the team
Influences these classes,
But it is the personal decisions
Made by each individual
That determine the character of that citizen.
Chosen on the basis of character to
receive the Hi-Y Citizenship Award,
Karen Rosenquist and Ron Henrici
show "Joe" Tagliabue, our first foreign exchange student, some trophies
acqu ired during Niles' twenty years.
G
~
•
·
��...
-
....
•
-
.
-
,,.
..... ..
J>
...
•
•
.....
•
•'*
••
.,
""'•
,.,,.
.,. ' .
..
•
,,
.
.
... •
•"
•
..
..
,.
•.
r~
4
...
'.. • •
,.
..
,,. I
'•
• t
• •
.;.o.-.'.t"
• > ..Ii.It:..•
1"11(,,
••
•
I
fpt"
.
I
.
. . .; .
..:.
.
II
...."
-· ,
··~ ..
....
�FRIENDSHIP
FnI y '19 )1mny skiec: azi...r ~ ltE. werm whitE
.ands, and good r.orr pany "'' "areq•ound;
Harry Mo ,.,k (',1,dyc< I "nd
Car-:>! Oake
berg, Dick Peter~on, background: Donn"
Miller Bill R<;>oding, Kay Nay!QL._Bronson
Davi,. They couldn't have pie ked a mr re
perfect day ior a beach party!
Being a part of the group and having fun
.. -~
!
l's a tradition older than our school.
We may differ on which beach to go to,
--...
.\
,
..,
. ..
'
t
\.
~
•
"'
-
....
~;__.,.
Wliat station to tune iri,
Or what brand of soft drinks we like,
.,.!rut we all agree on the most important thing -
.;
-
..
~
•'
'<'.
,
.(
-
...
We enjoy being together.
..........
.
..
..
.- .
~
~
"
:
,
...
-
·-
...
· 1.: • -·r.:"
I
·-
..
... . . ......
, . , . -, • .
~·
.,,
·'
.,
.
"!." - ·
...
.....
-
...
- ...
.• .
l'-'
."' ,..
"
./'
.._•
•
,
'
1'.
•
/•
I
,
•
, •
-
...
jj
I
��There is a certain amount of pride
That swells within us
When we are asked to take charge of
A class or an organization.
We may never be valedictorian
Or class president,
But we value being an example for others
In any phase of serving our school.
Service is not just a twenty year old school tradition
But one that is planted and grows
Within each of us, individually.
A study ha!l is one of many opportunities in school for increased responsibility as well as for academic growth.
Bob Dilg checks P-am Bradley's admit
while Marcia Braverman takes roll.
11
��KNOWLEDGE
Whether it's delving through books
The week before a term paper is due
Or reading for pleasure,
Our minds search for knowledge .
We realize that learning is a tradition ,
And a phase of this tradition
Is d:scovering the ideas of men
Through the ages.
In the beautiful new West Division library,
Diane Stevens, Carole Woods, Joan Murlas,
Howard Alter, and Todd Wise find studying
a challenge and browsing for books enjoyable.
13
��JUSTICE
"He's safe!", and we shout with joy
When our team is tryinq for the run,
Or it evokes an exclamation of dismay
When the opponent scores
But regardless of the decision
We abide by the umpire's judgment,
And realize what is meant
By the tradition of justice and fair play.
Team members Barry Mink, Ron Lis, and
Ron Henrici, with umpire Rev. Robert
Schumm, learn that school sports teach
fair play. A long slide and the umpire's
call in an extra inning meant a second
place state championship for Niles' baseball team last spring!
15
�TWENTY YEARS OF TRADITION JOIN NILES
��. HEREDITY IN DROSOPHILA
MUTANTS
r
,,
•
c
,,
;;Jlil
;It
'
f
{
•'
<;.
,
~
' "
�... SOURCE OF
KNOWLEDGE
AND
EXPERIENCE
Because the Science Fair stimulates student initiative and ability,
it has become an important tradition at Niles. Sophomore Trudy
Saunders explains her project on
the breeding of fruit flies to one
of the many visitors at the fair,
and to fellow classmate Ron Johnson.
19
��COURSES OFFERED
ON VARIED LEVELS
When Niles was first established in 1939 as an
academic institution, little space was available for
classroom activity. After twenty years of increased
student enrollment, the school has expanded not
only into new rooms, but also into a new building.
Today, facilities and instruction in the Engli sh department have increased from seven rooms to 29,
and from only five teachers to 29. In addition to
allotting space for regular academic achievement,
ihe new West Division also offers special facilities
such as a Speech Clinic, a Reading Clinic, and a
Special Education room for students whose ability
is considerably lower than average. Additions to
the curriculum, including a Modern Communications
course offered for the first time this year, Grammar
and Writing classes, and the Intensive Reading
program, enable students who are not qualified for
accelerated courses to study literature and writing
skill on their own level. Twenty years ago, instruction geared to the individual abilities and needs of
students was but a dream; today, it has become a
reality.
Special instruction, such as this geography lesson in
Jr. Scholastic magazine, is given to mentally handicapped children by Miss Winifred Wells.
Miss Kennedy uses the tachistascope in helping Pennie
Loutsch, Gary Heinz, Jim Eckmann , and Alberta
Segalla improve their reading skill.
In connection with their study of
William Shakespeare in sophomore
English, Edward Nadler. Betty
Ann Barber, Janice Witzel, and
Robert Fajnor discuss ·ihe ·i·elevision version of the Old Vic production of "Hamlet."
21
�Judy Fulkerson distributes one of
the many books dealing with
philosophical ideas to attentive
American Ideas students Dave
Grossman, Jack Wollman, Sue
Rice , Fred Corey, Mara Sugarman,
Michael Ross, Rosalyn Chapman,
and Judy Rosenfield.
•
\1
I
1
l ,.
CRl<M'$
ASIA
-
�CURRICULUM PROVIDES FOR ACCELERATED ENGLISH
Karen Cramer and Steve Rioff discover the mysteries
of logic, an integral part of Composition I.
Courses in English are not only offered on a
remedial and average basis. While students are required to complete a three-year sequence in English,
subject matter is also taught on an advanced level
to students capable of handling more difficult material. American Ideas, which emphasizes American
literature from i·he standpoint of the important ideas
around which it has tended to form, was introduced
this year to juniors . Composition on the senior level
was first made available in 1955, while Honors
Reading had its beginning in 1956 . Together, these
two courses help increase the college-bound senior's
awareness of organization in writing as well as
stimulate his appreciation of the social and psychological aspects of the novel, poetry, and drama .
Soon these relatively new courses will become traditional courses that every student at Niles will rake
in preparation for his future.
Neither the charm of Steve Fox,
the athletic vigor of Lance Lindquist, nor the "searching mind"
of Ron Krone can deter Honors
Reading student Noe I Ostrom
from her work.
23
�SOCIAL SCIENCE
Senior Social Studies students Richard Jornd, Pat
Nelson, Carolyn Kuchar, and Gary Roubinek study
the characteristics and resources of Russia.
In 1939, when the Social Science department
was in the first stages of development, there were
only four teachers and three rooms in which to
teach. The courses offered then, United States History, World History, and Senior Social Studies,
were the basic foundation for today's department.
From this modest beginning came new opportunities
for gaining knowledge of civics and history; today,
twenty years later, there are twenty-five teachers
and twenty-four rooms devoted solely to social
24
�EXPANDS CURRICULUM
studies. Five entirely new courses have been added
to the original curriculum; Economics, Latin American History, Sociology, Family Living, and Freshman Social Studies.
Today's courses, as well as those being planned
for the future, are designed to help the student
appreciate the contributions of past civilizations,
to create an awareness of the principles and accomplishments of America, and to promote an understanding of human relations.
Freshman Social Studies students listen attentively as
Al Krause discusses Japan as a strategic point of
world importance.
/
�Ellen Elkin and Howard Moldofsky examine a straw
polygon while Emil Lazer constructs the Pythagorean
Theorem.
STUDENTS EXPLORE
WORLDS OF
SCIENCE AND MATH
Norm Carberry and Dixie
Nelson calculate the temperature and pressure while
deriving oxygen from a
magnesium and water reaction.
Solving college calculus problems presents a challenge to math analysis students
Ron Krischke, Kent Krause, and Dave Kreinick.
26
��..
Of l
�NEW FACILITIES
STIMULATE SCIENTIFIC
INTERESTS
The increasing importance of science and math
in the 20th century is reflected in educational curricula. When Niles was established in 1939, there
were comparatively few facilities available for the
study of these subiects. Since that time, the number
of rooms devoted to science and math has increased
five-fold, and modern equipment such as a centrifuge and radiation counter has been provided to
keep students abreast of the latest developments in
specialized fields . New classes have been started
for students with the interest and ability to work
on the co llege level in math analysis and physics,
and a weekly Science Seminar provides the opportunity for young scientists to work with experts in
many fields. Besides these classes, started within the
past two years, subiects such as Physio logy, Psychology, Botany, and Zoology have been added to
broaden and supplement the original 1939 curriculum.
The West Division conservatory makes growing and
caring for plants more of a pleasure than a task for
Gerry Brower and Joan Cisar.
Terrene Milestein studies
the structure of animal life
by dissecting a fetal pig as
Ken Matzick and Beverly
Johnson examine slides ccncerned with the experiment .
Could Virginia Schramm,
Marsha Silve'man Barbara
Melehes, Gail Kastil and
Sandy Wadsworth look as
interesting to the fish as
the fish look to them?
29
�In preparation for secretarial careers, Eileen Weinberg, Betty Kriz, Barbara Barkey,
Barbara Wertz, Sherrill Williamson, Mavis McKenzie, Helen Skutta, Lynda Comacho,
Carolyn Roltgen, and Sharon Buckman operate electric typewriters and comptometers.
30
�COMMERCIAL COURSES OFFER
SKILLS AND TRAINING
What leads up to a secretary's response when
the employer says, "Take a letter, Miss Smith?"
The first step is the study of basic courses in typing,
shorthand, and other clerical and secretarial practices. These courses have been in existence at Niles
since it opened in 1939, but new opportunities in
the field of business education have been made
available in recent years in the form of salesmanship and advertising classes. The three business education rooms provided in 1939 have expanded to
nine, and are furnished with all the latest office
equipment, so that a Niles graduate can face the
business world with confidence.
Taking five-minute timing helps
incrc,1se the speed of first year
typist> K. Nelson, P. McAvoy, J.
Siegel F. Friedman L. Sklar, H.
L. RichHyman , A. Schramm
mond, J. Dritlein, A. Segal a, M.
Green, E. Bernstein, N . Eaman,
V. Schramm, and N. Scott.
��Home economics students
Nancy Scott, Judy Johnson, Pat Stille. and Joyce
Zolezzi learn effective ·;able arranging as well as
cooking.
Frank Didier, Ron Lis, and Dave Kloepfer assemble
the parts of their chaise lounge as an advanced proiect in wood shop.
INDUSTRIAL AND
HOME ARTS COURSES
COMBINE THEORY
AND PRACTICE
When ground was broken in 1937 for a Niles
Township High School, the homemakers, architects,
engineers, and mechanics to be needed only two
rooms in which to study, but as enrollment increased
the two rooms became inadequate. In the fall of
1954 the first addifon to the building was completed, and there were "oohs" and "ahs" of pleasure as the latest equipment in the home and industrial arts departments was displayed. New
courses such as housing and home management,
home design, metals, and architectural drawing have
also been added in these two areas since Nilehi's
first opening twenty years ago . These courses, covering a broad range of interests and abilities, serve
to distinct advantage in a profession, in homemaking, or as an enjoyable hobby.
Junior Paul Heinz puts the fin1 ,hing touches on his
metal project by m· ling the side of the movable jaw
d a drill press vise.
��German I students Dale Johnston, Renata Jaeger, and Lyle
Ransom find that the land of the Rhine combines past and
present traditions and customs.
STUDY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE BROADENS
STUDENTS' CULTURAL HORIZONS
Judy Sheldon and
Jeff Mantell use a
ta p e recorder to
help them improve
their proficiency in
Latin I, while Larry
Lissner
examines
Since its inception in 1939, the foreign language
department has attempted to keep pace with the
needs created by this world of shrinking horizons
and contracting boundaries. Classes in French, Spanish, Latin, and German have been instituted in which
students pursue the language of their choice beyond the two years usually required for college entrance. These third and fourth years of study take
them into more advanced and representative literature. This year devices such as the tape recorder
were used in workshops designed to acquaint the
student with the spoken language. Students now
may study the language at a level useful in a career
or for their own enjoyment and appreciation of
another culture's literature and customs.
a
Roman catapult.
Third-year French students Ruth Caplan, Dennis Dibos, and
Sandy Brum1ey study France in its role as a European culture center.
35
�BACH
�Members of Girls' G1ee Club Sue
Aiton, Marilyn Elya, Dolores Sieber Karen Dare, Jean Wedge, and
Jerri· Rae Hook isten as Sue Faust
play> a $election by Bach.
Tom Conners and Pam Bradley
practice hand movements and fa.
cial expressions in correlation with
their Drama 11 course as Sue Levin
evaluates them. Marilyn Herman
Judy DuBonn, and Rodney Swanson assume English mannerisms in
preparation for their parts.
CULTURAL COURSES COMPOSE
PART OF CURRICULUM
While strictly academic courses provide a solid
educational background, the cultural courses offered
at Niles help establish an understanding and an appreciation for beauty in the fields of music, drama,
and art. An actual drama course was introduced
into rhe curriculum rhis fall to promote dramatic
criticism and evaluation of theatrical production.
In the field of music, eight teachers now handle
the responsibility held by one in 1939, and the
number of rooms used has increased from one to
f:ve. In addition to merely learning notes, the band,
orchestra, glee clubs, and choir also study vocal
and instrumental techniques. The desire of students
to create and study art in its various forms promoted a two-fold expansion in the number of rooms
and teachers in the art department. These three departments, then, have combined to exrend the tradition of culture in the Nilehi curriculum.
Saxophonists Ron Ca!attier, Jeanay
neHe Artelt, and Jim Micka 1 and
tr· mpet players Glenn Ro,enthal,
Jim Swinger, and Ed Nadler, rehearse "Ti There Was You" from
this year's muS1cale, "Off Camera."
Creating a "thing of beauty" involves taking raw clay, shaping it,
and then baking it in a kiln. Students Sharon Rakes, Arnold Green,
Susan Osborn. Marilyn Hirsch, and
Mary Jane Aiello work on various
stages of ·this process.
37
��FRIENDSHIP
GAINED ...
SERVICE
GIVEN
Putting on Make-up for "Mrs . McThing" with all the finesse of vet
eran actors are Marilee Motis,
Dave Block, Dee Gislason, and
Mari yn Herman.
39
�STUDENT COUNCIL
EXCHANGE STUDENT
Linda Randel (Secretary) takes minutes at an Executive Board
meeting composed of Mr. Hallberg (Sponsor), Larry Schwartz (Parliamentarian), Lenny Engstrom (Vice-President),
and Bruce t~organ (President).
A bigger and better Homecoming was one of Student Council East's many projects. Back Row : B. Levin, I. Tivin, R. Raben,
R. Kroon. P. Baran, S. Best, S. Hyman, R. Thomas, I. Monarch, D. Borisof, J . Carlson . Fourth Row: J. Baker, K. Cramer,
J. Piel!, N. Lotz, L. Dresher, M. Hagman, S. Brumley, L. Otte,
R. Caplan, J. Crowther, J. Tagiabue, A. Brown. Third Row :
J. LaBarbera, B. Dickson, R. Chapman, M. Hunter, S. Getman, K. Grabow, R. Hoffer, M. Frank, D. Sullivan, P. Agel
M. Zucker, D. Konitz, M. Fine. Second Row: J. Coursey, J.
Callow, K. Paul, J. Hendrickson, B. Mayer, E. Tennison, P.
Burke, C. Brandt, C. Waller, M. O'Grady, D. Borisof. First
Row: J. Matter, J. Faust, M. Marks, P. French, C. Stern, L.
Riccardi, J. Hildebrand, l. Schwarh, D. Anderson, S. Berman . Officers: Linda Randel (Secretary), Bruce Norgan
(President), Lennie Engstrom (Vice-President).
Besides being the students' voice in matters such
as assigning definite parking spaces for students
and eleminating a troublesome traffic problem, the
East Division Council, sponsored by Mr. Hallberg,
has been busy with activities which will become traditions to be looked upon with pride by Nilehiers
years from now. The Homecoming parade, floats,
and the election of our second Homecoming Queen
were Council-sponsored. Then, polls were taken to
see how these events could be improved in coming
years. The first foreign exchange student, Giuseppe
Tagliabue, better known as "Joe', was brought here
by last year's West Division Council, working
through the American Field Service. Those traditional "little black books" were no longer needed
when the Council published a revised and improved
Student Directory.
Other proiects included adopting Niles' second
Korean war orphan, Yang Hong Shik, opening a
well-equipped school store, and sponsoring a student lounge in the Assembly Room, complete with
ping-pong table and juke box. When students look
back over the history of Nilehi, they will see that
this year marked both the beginning and the continuation of many traditions.
�BRINGS FOREIGN
TO NILEHI
As the first governing body of the new school,
the West Division Student Council, sponsored by
Mr. Bost, has the important job of helping link Niles
Wes+ to Niles East with traditions which truly belong to both. In their first project, the Magazine
Drive, Council members raised $903.00 to help support various West Division activities. They also contributed $3 86.00 to the United Fund Drive and
raised money to aid victims of the disastrous Our
Lady of the Angels School fire.
Other Council projects included providing guides
for the Dedication Service of the west campus,
sponsoring buses to "away" football games, buying
furniture for the patio, and selling student directories. They made an unusual record in this sale by
selling 600 directories in one day. They also set up
a unique school store in the form of vending
machines which supply all the students' needs.
One of the most important projects of this
group was sponsoring the Student Lounge. Open to
students with a high grade average, the Lounge
features a coke machine and piped-in music. Scholars who take advantage of this privilege during
their study halls hope that this will become one of
the school's Council-sponsored traditions.
West Division officers Ray Berens (President), Dave Recher
(Treasurer), and Rosanne Schiff (Secretary) rarry 01•t
many of the responsibilities of Student Council.
Nilehi's first foreign exchange student was brought to the
United Stales from Italy by the West Division Student Council. Back Row: B. Bohn, J. Miresse, S. Faust, C. Baker, S.
Harvey L. Silverman P. Wulf, P. Paul A. Enberg, P. Fuld
erson, S. Shapiro. Fourth Row: M. Menkin, F. Straus, P.
Dresher, N. Freed S. Swanberg, T. Zenner, S. Gagne, L. Halbrich, L. lmmergwck, A. Wadsw:irlh, K. Stryker, D. Mi er,
M. Lis, A. Paul, M. Wegl, F. Harris. Third Row: B. Fineberg,
L. Mills, D. Recher (Treasurer), M. Mahnke, R. Schiff (Sec
relay), R. Berens (President), C. Woods, B. Julius, I. Ferguson, N. Wendt, S. Otto. Second Row: G. Hirsh, J. Levin, M.
Miller, C. Singer, A. Rudich, S. Greenberg, S. Sanders, M.
Knowles, B. Henner, A. Arnold, C. Ditkowski. First Row: M.
Feinzimer, K. Norgan, A. Stone. J. Carter A. Curtis, L.
Listner, L. Bromberg, E. Pollack, J. Rodenski, D. Silverstein.
(n
�Under the leadership of SSSH supervisors, the number of student governed study halls was greatly
increased. Back Row : G. Thomas, B. Dilg, K. Rosenquist, J . Doniger, M. Portugal, R. Madden. Seated :
K. Ransom, M. Johnson (Head Supervisor), M. Braverman (Head Secretary), C. Bonfiglio, L.
Lange, C. Kuchar.
SSM supervisors kept order in Nilehi's busy corridors. Back
Row: J. Carr (Head Supervisor), T. Bristol F. Weil, J. Huberty, B. Reading. Seated: J. McCorkle (Head Secretary), S.
Levander, N. Levander, B. Demano, J. Allen.
J. Calama-as, J, Hildebrand, T. Engle L. Eggers, L. Lindquist, B. Humphrey, J. Voss, G. Braver, and B. McDowell
(Head Supervisor) supervise library assistance.
�S. S. 0. ORGANIZES AN HONOR STUDY HALL
Although not an old tradition, the SSO (Student Service Organization) has already established
itself as an integral and necessary part of Nilehi.
This program gives our students the opportunity of
accepting numerous responsibilities. Consisting of
three main divisions; Student Supervised Study Halls
{SSSH), Student Service Monitors (SSM), and Special Service Division (SSD), this large organization
handles many tasks once administered by the faculty. Under the leadership of Jim Tansor, the three
hundred officers of SSO have worked effectively
and efficiently throughout the year.
SSSH has expanded from last year's eleven
daily study halls to the present total of thirty-five,
and has added a new and significant feature, an
Honor Study Hall. Polls taken in study halls during
the fall semester showed the success of the organization as 91 /10 of the students endorsed the plan
with only 9/10 preferring faculty supervision.
Keeping corridors orderly and quiet has been
the job of capable SSM members. Monitors are assigned posts by the supervisors of each period. In
order to make sure that monitors are doing their
jobs well, a system of boner and bouquet sheets
has been adopted. If a student gets by the watchful eyes of the monitor, the student will present the
unlucky monitor with a token of his neglect - the
boner sheet. If he does his job well, he is awarded
with a bouquet sheet.
The youngest of the division of SSO, SSD, has
grown in importance since its beginning last year.
Students in this group are responsible for checking
locks on the corridor lockers and keeping attendance
records in the library.
These three divisions which make up one of the
busiest and largest organizations at Nilehi carry on
traditions of service and leadership.
The Exe:utive Board co-ordinates S.S.O.'s ever increasing activities. Back Row: Bill McDowell ( SSD
Head Supervisor), Joel Carr (SSM Head Supervisor), Mark Johnson (SSSH Head Supervisor).
Front Row: Jim Tansor [SSO Chairman) Karen Shabel (SSO Clerk).
�'59 REFLECTIONS
COMMEMORATES TWENTY
YEARS OF TRADITION
Donna Norman, Editor-in-Chief, examines a color transparency to be used in the opening section of the yearbook.
Senior Staff member< Linda Hubbard [Activities), Barbara
Krumsieg (Faculty, Portraits), Bill McDowell, Ron Krischke
(Sports), Marilyn Barnett (Special Events), Lee lsel (Activities), and Mark Johnson study samples of cover colors and
textures.
Twenty years ago Niles Township opened the
doors of a new high school to 600 students. The
bricks were bare; newly planted trees lined the campus; grass was in a seedling state. The townspeople
looked with pride on the hugh yellow structure. This
year, because the 600 are now 3400, Niles Township witnessed the opening of another building again, bare bricks, saplings, and seeded grass. And
with the rapid growth of the student body has come
the growth of traditions in friendship, service, leadership, iustice, and knowledge. The uniting force of
the two divisions lies in these cherished traditions
and the vigorous spirit behind them.
A modern building completed on the twentieth
anniversary of the old, and a firm foundation of tradition as the linking unit, formed a natural theme
for the '59 Yearbook. Under the guidance of Miss
Jackson and with the assistance of Mr. Abram's
sophomore staff, the general staff developed the
book around this theme, and the Sen'or Section under Mr. Schrock processed the senior pictures.
Twenty years of progress are compiled in Reflections '59, Nile's twentieth yearbook.
�Junior Staff members assisted
book. Standing: Robin Withal!,
man, Jack Wollman, Gene Veto,
Anderson, Joanne Zweig, Mary
on all sections of the yearJoan Wolter, Marcia BraverShelley Wexler. Seated: Judy
Maselli and Phyllis Baran.
The newly organized sophomore staff proved a great help in
the idenification of West Division pictures and in providing
information on West clubs. Members are Trudy Saunders,
Mary Ann Freda, Steve Bookchester, Ken Norgan, Marilyn
Hirsi<h, Ken Williams, and Carol Martin.
Schedu ing sen i or pictures,
checking names, and procmsing activity sheets are vital
itiAs
rAsponsih; 1
of
:~e
Sr.i.11ior
Section. Back Row: B. Barabas
(Senior co-chairman), B. Jacob
i Senior co-chairman) L. Burk
hart, C. Steiner. N . I
,...t1
M.
Kimberlin. D. Levinson. W. Dor
r;an. Third Row: M. Co~en. J.
Fulker;on, E. Pass, H. Paskind,
SonnAbocn, S.
A. Cusic.
Buckman, K. Campbell. Second
Row: F. Nelson, B. Weichrnann. L. M~ttio. M. Scher C.
Bendoff. H. Freeman. First
Row: S. Rushin. J. Becker, J.
Kuklin, J. Miguel.
·15
�NILEHILITE IS
TRADITIONAL "FREE
PRESS" IN ACTION
Karen Lucas ( Editor-in·Chief), Jeff Lampert (Sports Editor),
Gerda Halbreich (News Editor), Linda Burkhart, (Managing
Editor, and Sandy Brumley (Feature Editor) look satisfied
as they inspect their finished product, "hot off the presses".
Staff members each do a specialized iob in getting the
Nilehilite to press. Back Row: J. Doniger (Cartoonist), M.
Ruby (Assistant Sports Editor), J. Faust (Picture Editor),
T. Masters and M. Weingart (Photographers), E. Miller
(Typist), L. Burkhart. First Row: S. Br umley, J. Lampert, K.
Lucas, G. Halbreich, J. Gerl'ler (Page Editor), and J.
Kuklin (Page Editor).
The presses start to roll. Everybody on the staff
gives a sigh of relief. Yes, they've done it againthe Nilehilite will come out Friday as scheduled.
Soon the readers will be scanning the pages, perhaps not realizing all the work that was needed to
give them their paper.
What DO you need? First of all, there must be
a staff well grounded in iournalistic principles, who
know everything from copy reading symbols to
headline types. Then someone must ov.ersee the
work, and Mr. Eberhardt capably performs this task.
News is needed, and since the 13 staff members
can't be everywhere at once, additional reporters
are required. Serving that purpose are the journalism students, who, besides aiding the Nilehilite
staff, are gaining valuable experience. These cub
reporters are assigned various people in the school
to cover as their "beat" sources. After reporting
their findings, they are given stories to write. There
is a deadline to meet! Leads are run down, more information is collected, stories are written and rewritten, and the finished work is turned in for approval. The staff copyreads and edits the stories,
writes the headlines, makes the page layout, and
writes cutlines. The final check is made; the final
"OK" is given. The presses start to roll.
�Golden Galleon Guild members grade manuscripts of
young "hopefuls." Back Row:
A. Bi rholtz, Mrs. Rice ( Sponsor), F. Edidin, S. Seegren
(Secretary), H. Schacter, E.
Owen, G. Behr . M. Averbach
(Treasurer), R. Krone, B. Chaitkin (Art Editor). Second Row:
S. Backus, T. Archer, D. Levinson, J. Comiano, J. Sonneborn, B. Gerber S. Goldberg
(Secretary), S. Krupp ( A rt
Staff), J. Anderson, J. Jackson, J . Zweig, P. French (Social
Chairman). First Row: J. Faust,
R. Raben (Editor), J. Eggersted (Bo a rd Chairman), M.
Adams, S. Wexler, K. Kramer,
A. Bloch, R. Withall, S. Eggert,
M. Derman, D. Norman.
WRITING CLUBS GIVE STUDENTS OUTLET FOR EXPRESSION
Man's traditional desire to express himself creatively has found an outlet at Nilehi and is encouraged by the East Division Golden Galleon Guild
sponsored by Mrs. Rice and its West Division counterpart, Silver Clipper, which has Mr. Gragg as its
sponsor . Students qualify for membership in the
Guild or Clipper if manuscripts they enter are accepted for publication in the annual literary magazine and if the students meet standards set by the
administration. New members are invited to a banquet held in June, where they receive their magazines and the special thrill of seeing their names
and "masterpieces" in print.
Silver Clipper, an outgrowth
of Golden Galleon, judges entries on the frosh-soph level.
Back Row: Mr. Gragg (Sponsor), J . Kaplan, D. Woywot,
D. Van, D. Simons. First Row:
J. Bloch, S. Beauchamp, D.
Goss, M. Voss, H. Seither, A.
Kennedy, E. Imber, K. Osney.
During the year, Golden Galleon sold return
address labels to finance the magazine. Both the
Galleon and Clipper evaluated manuscripts submitted by hopeful students and admitted associate
members who are seniors selected to participate in
all activities except the grading of entries. It wasn't
all work and no play, however, for both clubs had
their social side. Golden Galleon entertained parents at a fall tea held in the West Division Student
Lounge, gave several parties, and held an initiation
for associates, presided over by the "High Inquisitor." East and West Division students attended
the June banquet to install new members.
�Inducted last year, these seniors planned and conducted the induction ceremony for
newly-elected members. Back Row : C. Sigel, K. Krause, B. Norgan, K. Krause, M.
Sacks, M. Averbach, L. Jansen. Second Row : M. Skol, S. Backus, B. Stine, J. Babcock,
L. Burkhardt, L. lsel. First Row: N. Ostrom, G. Halbreich, F. McCall, D. Norman, J.
Comiano.
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY RECOGNIZES
EXCELLENCE
The athlete becomes captain; the active member is elected president
of his organization; the "brain" receives a scholarship. All these are deserved rewards for achievement in those areas. The highest of all recognitions, however, is induction into rhe National Honor Society, a recognition of excellence in four areas-knowledge, service, leadership, and character. Juniors and seniors with a " B" average are eligible for membership, and the f inal choice of three percent of the iuniors and six percent
of the seniors is made by the faculty on the basis of these qualities.
At this year's ceremony, marked by the traditional red roses and
gold pins, twenty-t hree seniors and twenty-eight iuniors raised their
lighted candles and pledged t heir belief in character as the foundation
of life; in schola rship as the means to achievement; in leadership as a
worthy aim; and in service as the object and end of living.
Twenty-eight juniors and twenty-three seniors were inducted into the National Honor
Society, the highest honor on the high-school level. Back Row: M. Zimberoff, B. Roos,
R. Greenman, A. Shearn, M. Pepp•ucorn, A. Bloch, R. Krone, B. Pflaum, G. Veto, D.
Lynn, R. Bestock, G. Goldstein. Third Row: J . Wolters, L. Cahoon, L. Finzel, P. Wilson,
R. Kiviluoma, S. Grossman, L. Egqers, P. French, J. Eggersted, S. Seegren, L. Randel,
K. Naylor, D. Nelson, S. Brumley. Second Row : F. Corey, B. Longfield, S. Fox, H. Wolman, S. Berman, B. Block, R. Kroon, D. Kreinick, H. Taxin, L. Milton, B. Chertak, B.
Klingensmith. First Row: S. Schwied, P. Frieberg, S. Erdmann, P. Svedlund, S. Buckman,
M. Massell;, C. Pavlo, S. Wexler, J. Anderson, D. Singer, F. Greisdorf, N. Hoover.
�Lance Lindquist (President)
explains the ideals of Hi-Y to
members of the East Club,
Dennis Sullivan (Treasurer),
Gene Veto (Vice President),
Paul Macaluso, Joel Carr, Jack
Benson, Ron Denley, J err y
Becker (Chaplain), and Carl
Sigel (Secretary).
FORMAL INDUCTION HIGHLIGHTS Hl-Y ACTIVITIES
The Hi-Y Club at Niles continued its tradition of
service to the school and the community in the
1958-1959 school year. Two of its projects, the Hi-Y
Scholarship, awarded to a deserving senior, and
the Hi-Y Citizenship Award, given last year to
Karen Rosenquist and Ron Henrici, kept the boys
busy washing cars and checking coats . Hi-Y developes future leaders as well as men, and this year
Lance Lindquist, President of the East Hi-Y Club,
served as Vice President of the Metropolitan Hi-Y
Council.
Throughout the year an excellent variety of
programs was presented. These included the celebrated news commentator Alex Dreier with movies
of his trip to Russia, a Chicago area Hi-Y Winter
Plans for future activities of
the West Hi-Y Club are discussed by members. Standing:
Jim Puccinelli, Ken Feldman,
Mitch Melamed, Harold Norris . Seated: Larry Fisher ( President), Don Pflieger ( Secretary), Gene Schaeffer (Vice
President), Bruce Dilg (Treasurer), Jim Slack (Sargeant at
Arms), Ken Matzick (Chaplain).
Retreat at Camp MacClean, near Burlington, Wisconsin, and the premiere of a color film on the
launching of the Vanguard Satellite. The West Division Club presented their first Dads and Lads
Banquet March I0, and the eleventh annual banquet
of the East Hi-Y was held the following week. This
year the West Club also had a basketball league
with four teams competing for the championship.
At the Formal Induction Service of the East Hiy Club, old members as well as new faced the large
white cross bordered by the red triangle and
pledged themselves "to create, maintain, and extend throughout the home, school, and community,
high standards of Christian character."
�Gold Tri-Hi-Y sponsored a fun
and filling pot-luck dinner for the
East Tri-Hi-Ys and Hi-Y. Officers
of the Gold Club are Ginger
Golden (Chaplain), Susan Getman (Treasurer), Marilyn Barnett
(Secretary), Lydia Riccardi (VicePresident), and Judy DuBonn
(President).
The Blue Tri-Hi-Y presented a
program at which Officer Kruger
spoke on juvenile delinquency.
Blue Club officers are Lynn Eggers (Chaplain), Noel Ostrom
(Secretary), J a ck i e Hillstrand
(Vice-President), and Carol Dankowski (President).
A spring a n d summer fashion
show highlighted Red Tri-Hi-Y's
activities for the season. Officers
of the Red Club are Shelby
Reading (Chaplain), Carol Stoner
(Treasurer), Bonnie Stevens (VicePresident), Joyce Gerti er ( President), and Carol Stern (Secretary).
One of White Tri-Hi-Y's service
proiects was a visit to St. Hedwig's Orphanage at Christmas.
White Club officers are Nancy
M cAvoy (President) , Karen Johnson (Vice-President), Beverly Laing (Secretary), and Shirley Ferguson (Treasurer).
�TRl-Hl-Y PROMOTES
HIGH STANDARDS OF
CHRISTIAN CHARACTER
"Cupid's Caper", a Valentine
dance, was sponsored by Selin,
a West Tri-Hi-Y. Back Row: Joan
Murlas, Barbara Trufant, Di an e
Reichert, Mary Ann Mahnke, Barbara Neimer, Connie Martino,
Marilyn Werner, Judy Sheldon.
First Row: Carol Martin ( Presi
dent), Virginia Thomas (VicePresident), Anita Enberg (Treas·
urer), Priscilla Costoplos (Chaplain), Carole Rusch (Secretary).
Tri-Ed, a West Tri-Hi Y, exempli
fied the ideals and purpose of
Tri-Hi-Ys at a Mother· Daughter
banquet. Officers of Tri-Ed are
Liz Sta pelfeld (President), Pat
Rice (Vice-President), Sandy Menconi, Joyce Zolezzi (Treasurer),
Karen Vedder (Chaplain), Marilyn
Gooding, and Judy Sholin (Secretary).
Service projects, social functions, and other
activities both physical and spiritual are incorporated in Tri-Hi-Ys' busy schedules.
All four East Division Tri-Hi-Ys-Gold, Blue, Red,
and White Clubs-enjoyed the dreamy summer
fashions from Saks Fifth Avenue, held a pot-luck
supper followed by a panel discussion on the "University of Good Government," and had a hearty
"cook-out" at the beautiful new Y.M.C.A. building.
Individual projects included visiting St. Hedwi g's
Home, studying the symbolism of different religions,
acquiring principles of poise and etiquette from a
Patricia Steven's model, and making pastel colored
teddy bears for orphans_
The West Division Tri-Hi-Y divided into Selin
and Tri-Ed this year. Selin gave a Valentine Dance,
"Cupid's Caper," and Tri-Ed held a Mother-Daughter Banquet. Together they built a Homecoming
float, a beaver exclaiming "Let's paddle 'em."
51
�Varsity debate team enjoys a humorous portion of Marcia
Braverman's opening argument. Sta nding : M. Braverman, R.
Odess, J. Abrams, M. Levner, A. Brown, R. Wanke. A. Birholtz . Se a te d: M. Sugarman, L. Schwartz, R. Rubenstein, S.
Berman, A. Bloch, E. Winter, F. Griesdorf, R. Chapman.
TWO DEBATERS WIN NATIONAL FORENSIC LEAGUE
DEGREE OF DISTINCTION
The Niles varsity debate team has a growing
reputation due to the diligence of its members, who
searched through o ld books and studied into the
early morning hours to prepare themselves for the
meets. The topic which necessitated these efforts
was "Resolved, that the U11ited States should adopt
the British system of education." Under the supervision of Dr. Betts, the varsity team compiled a record
of thirty wins and thirty-four losses, and at an important meet at Navy Pier Niles won five matches and
lost one, placing fourth out of twenty-four teams.
The o utstanding debators were Alan Birholtz, who
won fifteen out of seventeen debates, and Aaron
Bloch and Stan Berman, who received the Degree
of Distinction from the National Forensic League.
The promising debators of the W·est Division,
coached by Mr. Mattka, finished with a record of
twenty-eight wins and twenty-two losses . Outstanding in th is group were Bob Sac hoff and Dave Savner,
each of whom won ten out of thirteen debates.
Ann Kazanow practices her rebuttal before other members of the
West Division debate i·eam. Back
Row : M. Frandzel. B. Sachnoff,
B. Michaels, J Feder, N, Pollack,
G. Wanke, G. Ohlson. S0cond
Row : K. Hiller, A. Pearson, J.
Kremer, D. Levin. First Ro w. A.
Kazanow, D. Savner, J. Savage,
L. Goldstein, S. Herman, J. B~ock.
�UNION BOARD
SPONSORS ITS
FIRST DANCE
The greatest promoter of the spirit of friendship
at Niles is the Student Union Board. The nine unions
held at the West Division this year offered many
new attractions, the most outstanding being a cinemascope screen on which current movies were
shown. Dancing, games, and refreshments were other
enjoyable features planned and monitored by thirty
senior members who dressed as horrible monsters,
clowns, and beachcombers.
The Candlelight Ball, the first Union sponsored
dance, was held in the new building. Tall, poinsettia
decked candles surrounded by angel hair rose from
the center of the dance floor, and punch and cookies were served in the lounge where Mr. and Mrs.
Santa Claus greeted couples by the old fashioned
Christmas tree.
Planning, monitoring, and carrying out student mixer themes
is done by the Student Union Board. Back Row: R. Thomas
C. Sigel, B. Roos, S. Foerster, J. Piell, G. Fogarty, R. Ricordati, C. Ragland, R. Henrici. Third Row: S. Backus, A.
Pfaff. J. Summers, N. Ostrom (Secretary), C. Dankowski, C.
Kuchar, J. Miguel. Second Row: N. McAvoy, G. Golden, K.
Naylor, L. Randel, L. lsel, J. Matter, G. Johnson, P. Teichert
(Vice President). First Row: Mr. Hallberg (Sponsor), J.
Tansor, P. Boom, and C. Stern.
Students swing into the first round of a union dance contest.
Students enjoy ping pong, chess, checkers, and cards at
Nilehi unions.
�Displaying the signs of their offices and discussing future
meetings, Latin Club officers Sharon Hunt and Mike Sacks
(Co-Presidents), Judy Sonneborn (Secretary), and Larry
Schwartz (Treasurer) prove that Latin is far from "dead"
Scenes of "la belle France" are shown by French Club
members Pat French (Secretary), Gene Veto (President),
Danielle Gislason, Jackie Faust (Treasurer), Carol McGrath
(Vice-President), Rosalind Chapman, and Sheila Kessler.
54
Elaine Pass (Secretary) checks over the itinerary in preparation for the Spanish Club's spring trip to Mexico while
Sheila Erdmann (T reasu rer), Judy Joffe, Penny Johnson
(Vice-President), Ralph Cola no (Sergeant at Arms), Nancy
Lotz (President), and Carol Johnson listen.
To "sprecken zie Duetsch" better is t~e aim of German
Club members . Back Row: Betty Stine, Gayle Littrell, Jeannean Babcock. Second Row : Ken Brunke (Vice-Presiden t ), Allan Escher (President), Beth Dickson (Secretary-Treasurer).
First Row : Phyllis Groah, Holly Freeman.
�A cosmopolitan air is provided by objects and art works
from various countries. Members of the West Division combined Foreign Language Clubs
are B. Katz, J. Kipperman, M.
Honig, L. Lissner. Seated: F.
Yesnick, J. Kroon, M. Herzon,
B Mark, N . Muth (Vice-President), K. Norgan (President),
R. Schiff (Secretary), F. Har-
ris.
LANGUAGE STUDENTS STUDY CULTURE
OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES
Through the foreign language clubs of both divisions, studenrs participate in interesting activities
that enlarge their understanding of the people, customs, and ways of life in other lands. In the West
Division, students of four languages-French, German, Latin, and Spanish-meet as the Foreign Language Club, the largest club in that division. Sending Care packages to Europe and helping to finance
the foreign exchange student program are only a
few of the accomplishments of this active group.
For students of the East Division, the French
Club, German Club, Latin Club, and Spanish Club
offer varied and unique activities. W·here but at
the Latin Club's banquet could one walk into the
past to dine in glorious Roman style in honor of
Caesar? Spanish Club members did not miss their
share of excitement, either, when they visited Cafe
Axteca to hear Spanish songs and rhythms, or broke
a pinata at Christmas time. French Club members
had a special treat when Gauguin's exhibit opened
at the Art Institute, and France's art heritage became more meaningful to them. In both divisions,
the language clubs help bridge the "culture barrier."
Gathered around a Roman
garden pool at the Latin Banquet are Barbara Barbaras, Kay
Naylor, Lee lsel, Martin Zimberoff, Sam Armato, La r r y
Misse, Arlene Pfaff, and Linda
Hubbard.
55
�Pins and Pans Club gives girls who are
interested in domestic arts a chance to
improve their skills and share their ideas
with others. Officers Kay Mahoney (Refreshments Chairman), Heather Wallace
(Secretary-Treasurer), Irene Cosmos
(Publicity Chairman), Cynthia Weber
(Ways and Means Chairman), Mary
Jane Biesman (Vice-President) , and Diane Singer (President) discuss plans for
the near and "not so near" future.
CLUBS PREPARE
West Division girls, too, prepare themselves for their future as homemakers .
Back Row: J . Lehman, P. Kuznick, J. Stille, N. Scott. Second Row: D. White , J.
Johnson , B. Melehes. First Row : N . Andrews, D. Hachmeister watch as A.
Juern (President) leafs through a homemaking magazine.
Officers of the I 00% Club practice
those skills which will be so important
when they become "ful I-fledged" secretaries . Back Row : Bron n a Medwed
(Treasurer), Darlene Stollsto rf (Editor),
Lynn Anderson (Sales Manager). First
Row : Linda Weinberg (President), Lynn
Karzen (Secretary), and Diane Singer
(Vice-President).
�The obiectives of Teachers of Tomorrow
are to explore the fields of teaching and
teachers' education through books, field
trips, and speakers. Officers Judy Matter
(Treasurer), Gerda Halbreich (VicePresident), Holly Freeman (Secretary),
and Bonnie Martin (President), are planning a trip to a teachers' college.
Present teachers talk co their occupations at West Division Future Teachers
of America Club meetings. Outlining
the next meeting are Yvette LeMieux
(Secretary), Nancy Hanelin (Treasurer),
Linda Kaufman, Sandy Goldstein ( President). Standing: Jill Rubin and Nina
Freed.
STUDENTS FOR
FUTURE
Future Nurses Club officers Sue Ohren
(Corresponding Secretary) , Beverly Laing
(Secretary),
Gladyce
Lindberg
(Vice-President), and members Barbara
Weichmann and Carol Luanne Dilg watch
Sharon Hunt (President) as she points
to the goal of every future nurse - the
w~ite cap.
Brenda Silverman (Treasurer), Ellen Winer (Secretary), Jo Ellen Pfeiffer, Pat
Hillsberg
(Corresponding
Secretary),
Tammy Frank, and Mary O'Donnell practice some of the techniques they hope
to put into practice someday, while Mrs.
Springer, R.N., looks on.
;
57
�Steve Poster explains the construction of
a cloud chamber to the other members
of the Industrial Arts C!ub. Left to right:
K. Gallaher, T. Pietramale (Vice-Presidend), T. Hogan, D. Nelson, F. SbJtta,
A . Taylor, J. Meierhoff, L. Smith ( President), J. Cordes, E. Berger, Mr. Burgett, S . Poster, Mr. Maggio.
Operating test equipment and reading
a report from a new contact in Canada
are members of the Radio Club Dan
Goldstein, Mike Decker, Ron Stetz, Dick
Haas, Ron Aronica, Ron Ge rut ( Secretary), and Dick Kostelnicek (President).
SERVICE IS AN ACTIVE
Running er rands for busy administra t ors, answering the phone,
checking out libra ry books, and
keeping the ca feteria neat and in
order are all jobs taken on voluntarily by t he Nilehi students who
want to serve their school. The
only prerequisites are willingness
and an hour a day to spend alphabetizing sc hedule cards, co llecting
attendance slips, or checking cafeteria seating .
Students carry out tasks which
do not require a trained staff but
From delivering tape recorders to running a projector, the members of the
Audio-Visual Operators Club always do
a good job. Back Row: J. Bagwell, M.
Stronberg, A . Escher, B. Slotky, B. Norgan, F. Feldman, P. Rosner, R. Hartel,
R. Aronica, J. Miller. Second Row : C.
Ragland, B. Katz, J . Murray, J. Weiss.
First Row: M. Malina, H. Taxin, D. Uditsky, D. Nelson.
Representing the eighty-five members
of the new West Division Audio-Visual
Operators Club are, Back Row : L. Silver
man, M. Zeitlin, C. Mahaffy, A. Green,
A. Pearson, R. Peterson, B. Nannen. Third
Row : J. Nelson, W. Nimmo, S. DuBow,
M. Feinberg, S. Poster, T. Stark, S. ArnoH, R. Heinrich . Second Row: R. Micon,
R. Burnstein, B. Eales, F. Denkman, P.
Hoag, J . Daiberl. First Row: J. Eckmann,
J. Oeschler, K. Norgan, R. Gevirtz, J.
Nelson, D. Harvey.
58
�Representing the East Division students
who assist in the lunchroom and on a
personal service basis are Kip Herbst,
Linda Silverstein , Harmon Match , and
Peggy Bartelson.
West Division Service Club members are
represented by Marion Lis, Janice Kamps,
Chuck Baldrich, Connie Martino, and
Judy Iverson.
TRADITION AT NILES
which nevertheless are important
in the running of a large school.
By taking messages, acting as student receptionists, filing non-confidential material and assisting during lunch periods, monitors leave
members of the staff free to carry
out their own jobs.
The willingness and efficiency of
the personal service, library service, and cafeteria monitors of
both the East and West Divisions
illustrate the traditions symbolized
by the chevron.
Library assistants help the librarians in
tasks such as checking books in and out,
shelving them, and keeping the shelves
neat and attractive. Busily engaged in
their work are S. Buckman, H. Match, T.
Mazurki, J. Caplan, S. Glass, M. Rose,
M. Commarrare, I. Massing.
With Reflection time drawing near Carole Duke, Lee lsel, and Shelley Wexler
select ushers for the momentous event.
59
�Bridge Club members watch a crucial
move in a tense game. Back Row: H.
Freeman, J. Lampert, B. Roos (Vice-President), R. Krone, F. Nelson, A. Birholtz
(President), D. Nelson. First Ro w: S.
Krawitz, S. Wexler, Mr . Michael (Sponsor), J. Enenstein.
While Alan Lane of the East Division
Chess Club makes his move, Steve Rosen
(Vice-President) plots Alan's downfall.
Aaron B~och (President) and Sheldon
Harsel (Treasurer) provide comments on
the situation.
BRIDGE AND CHESS ILLUSTRATE NOT ONLY
FRIENDSHIP BUT KNOWLEDGE OF THE GAME
Learning and practicing the art of the
game are the West Division Chess Club
members . Back Row : B. Bollinger, B.
Young, D. Moldinhaur, R. Jacobson, D.
Mendes, B. Bern berg (Treasurer), H.
Sylvester, K. Dare, L. Katz, H. Bentkower.
Second Row : M. Friedler, M. Lieberman,
B. Krupnick, J. Krause, S. Herman, A.
Kazanow, D. Baker, R. Bartels (Secretary), D. Cooper, D. Anderson. First
Row : B. Vernick, P. Roberts, J . Shore, G.
Adams (Sponsor), A. Cartis (Vice-President), S. Shiman, S. Oserman ( President).
�Displaying samples of the various art
objects made during the year are the
East Division Art Council representatives Sue Seegreen, Gwen Urelius (VicePresident), Carolyn Obermaier ( President), Carol Klocke (Secretary), and
Suellen Krupp.
West Division Art Council members fill
display cases with exhibits such as these
examples of modern art. Standing: C .
Martin, B. Gould (Treasurer), D. Scanlon,
M. Hirsch, V. Smith, L. Mendel, B. Colman. Seated : B. J. Sims (President), J .
E. Pfeiffer (Secretary), W . Shapiro (VicePresident), R. Kahn.
Music, books, and art are among topics
of discussion for the West Division Arts
Club. Back Row : N. Pollack, J. Swinger
(Executive Council), G. Wentnik, L.
Benedict, M. Anderson, S. Harvey, J.
Oppenheim, S. Cook, N. Wendt, ff.
Michaels, S. Gorenstein, R. Levy, G. Dobbe, K. DeGraffenreid. Third Row : J.
Kamps, W. Haughness, N. Nelson, L.
lmmergluck (Secretary), B. Starkman, M.
Dorfman, K. Luber, E. Schwartz, L.
Karch, S. Braurerman, M. Maypole, Mr .
Gragg (Sponsor). Second Row: E. Imber (Executive Council), R. Lipawasky,
J. Krause, K. Osney (Executive Council),
M. Brooks, M. Zari, C. Goldsmith, R.
Reid, S. Greenberg, J. Kamps . First Row:
D. Klebbe, L. Brody, J. Carder (Publicity
Chairman), F. Krause, M. Johnson, A.
Curtis, M. Skolnik, K. Williams,
ART APPRECIATION IS AN
OUTSTANDING TRADITION AT NILES
�Ron Raben tries to win over
Sue Levin as the other members of the Thespian Society
observe. Standing: M. Barnett,
J. Faust, H. Taxin, T. Conners,
R. Ricordati, J. Chester, S.
Backus, J . Wilson. Seated: M.
Derman, E. Pass, H. Freeman,
N . Messer, L. Burkhart (Treasurer), S. Gold berg (Sergeant
at Arms), C. Dankowski (Secretary), L. Eggers ( Vice-Presi dent), M. Skol (President).
THESPIANS AND
SPOTLIGHTERS STUDY
DRAMATIC TECHNIQUES
Each year young " hopefuls " begin their school
careers by becoming Spotlighters, and some later
achieve the distinction of being a Thespian when
they have earned ten points by working I 00 hours
on dramatic productions. Students learn and practice the techniques of acting, applying stage makeup, handling props, and directing plays, They spend
long hours pounding flats, painting scenery, making
costumes, and rehearsing parts for the three annual plays that these groups present. But the production of a play isn't all work-it is friendship and
Sandy Kotarek (President) of the East Division Spotlighters
reads a passage cutting from a play for the approval of Sue
Seegren (Vice- President), Sue Becker (Treasurer), and Penny
Hensel (Secretary).
co-operation, the unequaled excitement of an opening night, and the satisfaction of a job well done.
This year's plays, a fantasy and two comedies,
were directed by Miss Stemp and Miss Chapman.
"Arsenic and Old Lace" was handsomely presented
by the Spotlighters on May I. All the excitement
and color of a Broadway hit came to Nilehi with
the gala January 29 premier of "Mrs. Mc Thing" and
the spring production, "Cheaper by the Dozen,"
both staged in the new auditorium. " There 's no business like show business" as far as Nilehi's young
"dramatists" are concerned.
Studying the essential qualities of drama is the basis of the
West Division Spotlighters' organization. Back Row : J. Kraus,
L. Decarle, D. Greene, A. Stern, L. Karlov, S. Gasofin, S.
Herman, S. Bravermann, C. Luber, J. Johnson, E. Schwartz,
B. Storkman, M. Miller. Fourth Row: S. Goldberg, B. Gould,
R. Spagat, L. lmmergluck, L. Karch, C. Harris, M . Rothman,
E. Corman, D. Leyden . Third Row: M. Gold, J. Smith, J.
Friedman, B. Sodemann, G. Wanke, H. Bern stein, G. Olsen,
J. Brandenberg. Second Row : J. Gordon, R. Friedman, L.
Sklar, L. Goldenstein, G. Glasky, R. Rotkin, J. Dzaidzula. First
Row: A. Thorsen, L. Mende l (Treasurer), T. Saunders (VicePresident), S . Dalen (President), L. Goldfarb (Secretary) ,
and Miss Warren (Sponsor).
�Dave Morgan pleads for a date with obstinate Bridget (Sue
Backus) in the 1958 spring play, "A Room Full of Roses."
With such antics as putting snakes in people's
(Carolynn Kuchar) gives her parents (Stan
Charlotte Cooperman) and the colored maid
many anxious moments.
"This can't be Mrs. LaRue! She's beggin'!" exclaims Carole
Crafton to Carol Milkis and Dee Gislason. Mrs. LaRue (Joanne Zweig) isn't too happy with her lot in the fall play,
"Mrs. Mc Thing."
�Intermediate Band, Period 3. Back Row : Mrs. Charles Groeling, W. Belve, A. Skepner, D. Helmer,
R. Henrikson, L. Gordon, S. Argentar, P. Casbarian, S. Dubow, L. Brody, T. Champion, R. Klopp, E.
Lawrence. Thi rd Row : J. Shore, W. Conrad, S. Poster, J. Miguel, E. Bader, D. Yomine, D. Hirshman,
B. Apelian, G. Dobbe, M. Wykowski, D. Klebbe, R. Hoffing, D. Hanson, W. Bollinger, H. Baitcher.
Second Row : L. Haller, M . Friedler, W. Anderson, S. Nelson, M. Feinberg, R. Littrell, T. Kellar, D.
Harvey, M. Kahles, D. Orchowski, P. Brietzke, J. Sears, R. Moldenhauer. First Row: M. Zimmerman,
M. Herzon, J. Deitch, G. Tobey, M. McCartan, C. Kreinick, L. Rothstein, D. Hachneister, J. Wolfe,
M. Frandzell, R. Levy, C . Hedberg.
Concert Band. Back Row : Mr. Leo Provost, Mr. Charles Groeling, G. Goldstein, P. French, D. Choinowski, D. Superfine, T. Heeres, R. Keller, D. Kornelly, F. Puccio, R. Perlman. Fourth Row : J. Rosenthal, N. Uzemack, B. Kenaga, L. Anderson, I. Karpman, S. Kessler, E. Chamlin, C. Feldpausch, J.
Franzel, R. Martin, M . Lerner, W. Washkuhn, I. Hoffberg, P. Petroski, D. Pflieger, R. Krone, P.
Arnold, B. Levin, R. Hedstrom, R. Halverson, F. Foss, J. Babcock, D. Burhans. Third Row : M. Wolp,off,
R. Shuman, B. Wirtz, R. Wanke, R. Goldfeder, C. Nelson, S. Kirschner, D. Genthner, R. Unterscheutz,
S. Ross, J. Miguel, R. Mills. Second Row : A. Mendera, S. Cook, L. Finzel, D. Van, M. Miguel, P.
Trommer, C. Scheel. S. Linder. First Row: D. Neid, M. Greenberg, J. Kirschner.
,--
/l
�Intermediate Band, Period 6. Back Row: M. Honig, B. Kramarczyk, B. Betty, D. Linder,
G. Lubin, R. Selby, T. Radtke, Mr. Groeling. Third Row: W. Olson, J. Mulis, R. Wiig, G.
J. Swinger, E. Nadler, J. Tune, P. Hermann, G. Templer. Second Row: N. Andrews, R.
R. Catellier, G. Irwin, J. Artelt, J. Mikalay, R. Tiersky, K. Matzick, R. Stengl. First Row:
J. Dziadula, tvi. Schneider, H. Brown, S. Wesley, J. Masaraccia, M. Reiff.
M. Fenn,
Rosenthal,
Thommes,
L. Hogan,
NILEHI STUDENTS BUILD STRONG MUSIC DEPARTMENT
The Niles Township concert band, under the direction of
Mr. Provost and Mr. Groeling, highlighted one of its most
successful seasons with the traditional concert on April 26.
Each day, outstanding freshmen and sophomore musicians
came by bus from the West Division, and the full seventypiece band held its hour and a half rehearsal.
After dazzling the stands with precision routines at football games, and, on one occasion, throwing hula hoops into
the stadium, the band went on to play at basketball games
and pep assemblies. Outside of school, the band's busy
schedule included playing at the West Division auditorium
on Teachers' Institute Day, and touring the neighboring
grammar schools.
The intermediate and cadet bands in the West Division
provide the opportunity for beginners to acquire invaluable
playing experience before becoming members of concert
band.
"Off Camera" was the name of the music department's
spectacular production this year, performed on April 17 and
18. Rehearsing during and after school hours were the four
girls' glee clubs, ihe boys' glee club, choir, and the orchestra,
all under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr. Auge. The
orchestra played for the above-mentioned programs, and,
with the Barbershoppers, performed at many grammar
schools. These musical groups also presented the traditional
Christmas Festival, December 14, and the May Festival,
May 22.
Choral groups, also, draw great numbers of students.
The Barbershoppers and Vivace, both highly se lective groups,
have been in existence, and very active for seven years.
Vivace this year has had the experience of giving a concert
in Orchestra Hall, and the thrill of travelling to Dallas for
the Kiwanis International Convention.
65
�Choir. Back Row: S. Debes, P. Walker, R. Rubinstein, J. Fagerman, T. Conners, G. Billing, D. Nelson, G . Wonaski, R.
Bartsch, L. Janson, C. Ragland, C . Obermair, K. Walde, N. Schuyler, B. Young, P. Boom, A. Klatz. Fifth Row : K. Shippman, N. McAvoy, J. Matter, P. Karafotas, B. Bern, 0. Schwarz, P. Rooner, D. Steinseifer, S. Pearson, F. Chapman, K.
Grabow, J. Goslove, B. Gerber. Fourth Row: B. Witcher, S. Adelman, D. Hildeb rant, D. Gunsaullos, M. Maeder, S. Ponzella, I. Berman, G. Siemund , S. Ferguson, J. Santner. Third Row : A. Cusic, C . Peterson, S. Eggert, P. Gordon, L. Schwartz, R. Levin, G. Arbetman, T. Dent, V. Bradley, F. Nelson, P. Teichert, P. Bradley, P. Feil . Second Row : L. Miller, S.
Hanley, J. DuBonn, J. Weiss, R. Knutson, S. Smith, J. Murray, A. Goetz, S. Hunt, S. Kagan, F. Gilbert, D. Norman.
First Row: G. Lindberg, P. Johnson, S. Gallowich, B. Locher, A. Goodman, M. Derman, M. Motis, M. Holtz, P. Daniels,
S. Spero.
Vivace. Back Row : C. Povlo, R. Diidick, K. Kratzer, F. Nelson, B. Gerber, S. Ferguson, J. Matter (Treasurer), D. Gislason, J. Santner, F. Chapman, N. McAvoy (President), K. Shipoman, J. Godlove, P. B
oom (Vice-President), B. Stine, N.
Schuyler, J. Zweig, S. Debes, P. Cotell, P. Walker, C. Obermaier, G. Urelius, A. Musgrave, H. Schacter. First Row : S.
Krupp, P. Teichert, B. Barber, S. Eggert, S. Hanley, P. Feil, G . Siemund, A. Cusic (Secretary), G . Gigstad , A. Goetz,
P. Nelson, D. Norman, F. Gilbert, M. Derman, J. Comiano, P. Johnson, G . Lindberg, S. Spero.
�Boy's Glee. Back Row: P. Stephens, R. Howell, A.
Pearson, B. Brown, J. Zowe, J. Dulkin, S. Tensik,
D. Block, R. Woods, M. Duren, N. Arden, B. Arnston. Second Row: P. Zaphirio, K. Bro, J. Ford, M.
Feinzimer, K. Quigley, P. Thielman, E. Walski, R.
Hillstrad, M. Marnstein, N. Stuhl, L. Silverman.
First Row: E. Groat, H. Margolis, M. Samele, T.
Conaway, T. Poders, R. Slutsky, R. Gevintz, B.
Fisher, J. Fung, D. Hanson. At piano: Mr. Earle
Auge (Director).
Barbershoppers. Back Row: E. Walski, J. Erickson,
R. Bartsch, G. Billings, G. Wanaski, L. Jansen, P.
Rosner, E. Helmer. Second Row: M. Samo!e, D.
Levin, D. Steinseifer, S. Pearson, D. Hildebrandt,
G. Arbetman. First Row: K. Quigley, B. Locher,
R. Giuirtz, S. Smith, H. Margolis.
Orchestra. Fifth Row: D. Austin, M. Goodfriend, P.
French, F. Puccio. Fourth Row: A. Musgrave, R.
Haskell. B. Smart, B. Aronson, C. Leuder, A. Minkus, R. Kivilouma, M. ,A,hrens, C. Schuttler, M.
Skol, S. Kirshner, C. Nelson, R. Goldfeder, P.
Petroski, J. Franzel, R. Martin, F. Foss, D. Burhans,
M. Mahnke, M. Singer. Third Row: M. Werner, E.
Winter, B. Barber, M. Peters, M. Wegl, L. Goldfarb, S. Bennett, L. Noyle, B. Stine, P. Cotell, R.
Mills, S. Ross, R. Unterschutz, S. Linder, J. Jackson. Second Row: S. Williamson, M. Classen, M.
Rothmann, N. Cheney, J. Walski, P. Camerus, D.
Nied, M. Greenberg, R. Wanke . First Row: T.
Gradman, L. Anderson, S. Cook, A. Mendera, D.
Wold, P. Nelson .
�Junior-Senior Girls Glee Club. Back Row : A. Pazen, L. Johnson, G. Urelius, S. Grossman, K. Herrmann, L. Carlson, S.
Fleishman, J. Mattingly, J. Tasmer, B. Wykowski, N. Lannert, K. Johnson, H. Jung, Mr. Hugh McGee. Third Row : D.
Schinzing, H. Schacter, C. Herbst, K. Hansen, B. Martin, L. Wilde, S. Grabow, S. Schuldiner, N. Rothchild, I. Himelfarb, B. Eckel, B. Olson. Second Row: N. Klingberg, E. Falstein, B. Brinsky, B. Betts, J. Wallis, M. Dunn, J. Sacomana,
J. Joffe, J. Lovering. First Row : C . Eagan, I. Lippman, K. Senger, K. Kratzner, R. Silverstein, F. Gordon, R. Goldberg,
A. Lewis, G. Littrell.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee Club, Period 2. Back Row : M. Rome, D. Hachmeiser, J. Hook, S. Schoeme, M. Demas, A. Daglas,
M. Hoffman S. Godemann, B. Horan, P. Olpmpios, K. Stryker, R. Schiff, M. Gooding, M. Dorfman, C. Weber, S. Weise,
S. Rumack, L. Ross. Third Row: C . Chada, R. Steinberg, B. Graff, L. Siegel, C. Schmidt, S. Cooperman, K. Chelin, E.
Elkin, D. Sieber, L. Kartesky, R. Waltzer, C. Bendel, I. Daglas, K. Peterson, H. Hyman, G. Goldstein, C . Baron, K. Dare,
J. Worthington. Second Row : C. Magel, J. Kofoed, B. Palmer, D. Kwolek, A. Arnold, B. Berg, T. Taitz, R. Friedman, J.
Bert, J. Irwin, B. Kolderup, M. Scherer, J. Wedge, J. Sholin, M. Menkin, A. Rudich, H. Jackson, S. Warda, J. Iverson.
First Row : N. Nelson, K. Blau, J . Kempton, N. Norberg, S. Goldberg, L. Rechtermann, S. Alton, S. Faust, M. Fishman,
A. Schramm, B. Braun, I. Levin, M. Elya, K. Vedder, L. Benson, F. Marcus, M. Dunlap.
68
�Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee, Period 3. First Row : J. Hall, L. Ritter, G. Mitchell, T. Arbetman, M. Maypole, B. Rite, L. Stapelfeld, J. Schwartz, J. Schwartz, I. Ferguson, L. Doner, M. Reich, P. McAvoy, M. Knowles, D. Miller, A. Berko, A. Rosen, L.
Warren. Second Row : G. Nesler, S. Johnson, J. Cisar. S. Greenberg, P. Sorenson, S. Schwartz, B. Simon, M. Matheson, C .
Flaherty, K. Nelson, S. Goldman, B. Young, P. Rice, G. May, E. Oros, S. Dean, P. Miller, G. Green, C. Lewin. Third Row :
N. Dell'Aringa, C . Nelson, J. Aling, K. Moser, E. Elkin, D. Simons, C. Senger, F. Harris, C. Goldsmith . T. Brei, B. Gould,
J. Bartsch, C. Rusch, D. Layden . J. Deutsch, S. Sanders, D. Schoenberg, D. Greene, C. Smart. Back Row : G. Oehlberg,
D. Stevens, D. Wanaski, A. Docel, P. Laing, J. Wilson, J. DeRosa, S. Zimberoff, M. Steinseifer, R. Schesky, A. Hutter,
P. Levey, Y. Postphala, N. Eagan, D. Barkin, B. Segal, G. Zimmer, S. Paul, G. Claassen.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee, Period 7. Back Row : D. Hendrickson, J. Gustafson, P. Engstrom, G. Graham, P. Wulf, L. Christensen, J. Lehrian, D. Unterschuetz, G. Kosdon, L. Weinbrecht, M. Pinch, L. Johnson, B. Stanfield, Y. Gierlach, L. Latham,
B. Brusin, S. Ross. Third Row : M. Singer, L. Peterson, S. Merriman, M. Fortney, B. Cheney, S. Laing, M. Felzer, L. Bublick, P. Loytsch, C. Hedberg, A. Herbold, W. Belgarbo, B. DeYogelear, B. Firmiss, J . Friedman, P. Dresher, L. Klaveter,
B. Nessel, S. Shapiro, S. Lemanski, S. Schayer. Second Row : C. Herwitt, B. Schwartz, A. Cooper, S. Shorer, A. Rosenthal,
P. Bistolfo, T. Benson, S. Anderson, D. Kapchinsky, M. Godfriaux, S. Frands, G . Smith, F. Stein, R. Laskov, C. Menes, S.
Hillberg, C. Warda, J. Buchholz. First Row: D. Naylor, L. Massey, G. Oliva, J . Russ, R. Djidich, P. Cleburne, B. Silverman, M. Rothman, E. Corman, S. Cantz, M. Lees, D. Brusin, B.Gordon, S. Hartman, L. Johnson, J. Schmidt.
69
��,
IN NILEHI
HISTORY ...
GROUNDWORK..._.
FOR THE
FUTURE
Anticipating the track season,
sprinter-hurdlers Ed Owen and Bill
Hess sharpen up their hedge-hopping abilities.
�Peppy varsity cheerleaders Carol
Peterson, Barbara DeMano, Anita
Musgrave, Susie Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, Marilyn Holtz, Natalie Johnson, and Ginger Golden
are proud of the varsity football
team who took third place in the
Suburban League.
"We've got the pep, steam, fight,
team!" say sophomore cheerleaders Jay Miller, Wendy Belgarbo,
Karen Stryker, and Donna Miller,
and freshman cheerleaders Kathy
Stockmar, Donna Naylor, Gerri
Rae Hook, and Susan Bourgerie.
"Yea, Varsity!" cry senior varsity
cheerleaders Nat Johnson, Susie
Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, and
Ginger Golden.
72
�YEAAAA!
NILES
"Let's have some racket, let's have
some noise!" shout members of Nilehi's
newly formed Racket Squad. This spirited group of seniors and second semester
juniors has attended all football, basketball, and home baseball games. Throughout the year their efforts have succeeded in improving school spirii· and boosting team morale. Rackei· Squad members
have participated in many activities,
from sponsoring buses to out-of-town
games to putting on skits at pep assemblies. The development of a winning
team is greatly assisted by the complete
support of the student body, and it is
the eight varsity and four sophomore
cheerleaders and the Racket Squad who
inspire the crowd to unite, shouting
"We're from Niles, couldn't be prouder.!"
The Twirlers presented half-time entertainment at football games. They are Sherry
Otto, Irene Freske, Diane Meinke, Barbara Henricho, Judy Appleton, Sharon Brei, Barbara Gibson, and Ruth Sack.
By its able and enthusiastic leadership, Racket Squad has added pep to our games.
Left to Right, Back Row: Mr. Scherb, B. Roos, L. Schwartz, J. Piel!, D. Gooze, R. Levin,
R. Raben, R. Krischke, N. Siegel, D. Block. Third Row: L. Randel, S. Backus, R. Linnick,
D. Hansen, C. Ragland, M. Sachs, M. Skol, R. Krone, J. Baker. Second Row: K. Herbst,
N. Ostrom, P. French, C. Slavo, J. Pouzar, L. lsel, L. Hubbard, M. Kimberlin, D. Nelson A. Birholtz. First Row: S. Kagan, K. Lucas, R. Caplan, K. Cramer, C. Bendoff, C.
Stern, P. Bartelson, K. Naylor, C. Cooperman, B. Krumsieg .
�TROJANS HAVE
BEST SEASON
EVER
Line Coach Nick Odlivak flanks Head Coach Mike
Ba srak with Backfield Coach Bob Frala and End Coach
Billy Schnurr, all showing their satisfaction at the best
season the Trojans ever had.
With Mark Johnson and Bill
Tomsik coming upfield and Bill
Reading coming to the aid of
Les Lange, Barry Mink, rated
the team's "Most Valuable Player," sets out for a ·rouchdown
against Highland Park. This
was the first home game win
for the Trojans, who whipped
the Giants 26-13.
Aided by the perfectly timed
blocks of Mike Magit and
Bruce Herkert, Les B e re n s
sweeps around end for a substantial gain against Proviso,
the league champions.
74
�Varsity. Back Row: S. Landerman (Manager), J. Blustein, D. Hill, B. Knight, R. Thomas, M. Brown, M. Sunstein, B. Lowe,
L. Sjostedt, D. Cordes, J. Murry, J. Calamaras, W. Bishop, P. Karafotas, M. Dorf, J. Papendrea (Manager), Mr. Basrak
(Coach). Third Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), Mr. Frala (Coach), T. Dobrowolski, G. Forgarty, D. Hansen, J. Izard, D. Farrington, J. Allen, B. Oliver, R. Lis, B. Thomas, S. Best, B. Carrier, S. Pinski, D. Hayes, Mr. Schnurr (Coach). Second Row:
T. Bristol (Manager), W. Klingstedt, S. Saken, D. Dobrow'ski, C. Wheat, J. France, K. Hoppe, D. Corr, R. Giovannelli, E. Mikkelsen, P. Heinze, J. Dahlman, L. Engstrom, R. Pinkowski, B. Maryanski, J. Cooper (Manager). First Row:
L. Lange, L. Berens, B. Herkert, M. Magit, M. Johnson, B. Mink (Co-Captain), R. Henrici (Co-Captain), B. McGrath
(Co-Captain), B. Reading, B. Klingensmith, K. Hopper, G. Willard, B. Tomsik.
The first Homecoming game win, the first home
win, the best team record ever, all combined with
the defeat of our arch-rivals New Trier made up
the season that will be remembered in the minds
of Niles students for a long time to come. The offensive and defensive teams combined their efforts
this year to come out in the first division with a five
wins and three losses record. The season started
and ended at a fast pace with the first game against
Crystal Lake ending 33-13. The last game which was
against the New Trier Indians brought an end to the
iinx that has plagued Niles for many a year and
Varsity Football
The first string offensive team takes the
stance that brought them their first home
league victory in many years. Backfield:
L. Berens, B. Klingensmith, G. Willard,
B. Mink. Linemen: R. Henrici, B. McGrath, M. Magit, M. Johnson, B. Herkert,
B. Reading, K. Hopper.
The main reason for the Trojan's two
shutout games and the "dike" that stopped the Green Wave of New Trier is
the first defensive team. Backfield: K.
Hoppe, L. Lange, B. Maryanski, L. Engstrom, J. Dahlman, R. Pinkowski. Linemen: B. Tomsik, P. Heinze, J. France,
E. Mikkelsen, D. Corr.
the final score of Niles 13 and New Trier 7 brought
a wonderful season to a close. Ron Henrici, Barry
Mink and Bill McGrath made first All-Suburban
honors. Ron Henrici also went on to be distinguished as Niles' first All-Stater. Also walking off with
All-Suburban League honors were Kirk Hopper,
Mark Johnson, Bill Tomsik, Bruce Herkert, Mike
Magi+, Bill Maryanski, Paul Heinze, Les Berens,
George Willard, Jim Dahlman, and Les Lange, With
17 lettermen returning next year the team will, with
the help of a strong Sophomore squad, once again
be in hot pursuit of the Suburban League title.
�Three of the best football players that Niles
has ever had are the Varsity captains. Leading
the squad to the greatest height ever attained
by Niles were Bill McGrath, Barry Mink, and
Ron Henrici, all of whom shared All-Suburban
League honors.
Once again Barry Mink proves, with the help
of Bob Klingensmith that the Trojan spirit
never fails, even in face of defeat. Niles dropped this tough one to the Proviso Pirates 13-28.
Varsity Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
33
26
14
13
27
13
13
21
Crystal Lake
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
New Trier
13
13
0
19
0
28
19
7
Running the kickoff return are Barry Mink and
Kirk Hopper, against the Highland Park Giants. It
was in this game that the Trojans staged a terrific
come-back, winning the game after a half-time
score· of H P 13-Niles 0.
The scene has changed. With George Willard, Bill
McGrath, and Bill Reading looking on, Ron Henrici, the Trojans' first All-State football player,
proves that it takes more than two Evanston men
to bring him down. Niles beat Evanston 14-0
�Larry Mills makes a short gain in
the game against Highland Park.
These short gains lengthened into sustained drives that brought
a 13 to 6 victory for the Trojans.
WEST DIVISION DRILLS FOR NEXT YEAR'S VARSITY
The sophomores showed promise of developing
a winning technique, and compiled a record of 3
wins and 4 losses. The expert coaching of Mr. Coyer,
Mr. Fabri, and Mr. Skuban paid off with victories
against Crystal Lake and Highland Park. The team
made good showings against Evanston and Oak
Park, but could not gain victories. After being shut
out by Morton, the sophomores rebounded with a
smashing victory over Proviso. These players, if they
continue to display their hustle and ability, will undoubtedly prove to be valuable additions to the
varsity next year.
Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
10
13
13
13
0
25
21
0
Crystal Lake
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
W·aukegan
New Trier
0
6
21
13
33
7
27
19
Sophomore. Back Row: D. Neer, H. Wirtz, I. Berger, J. Reicherts, H. Pohl, C. Baldridge, R. Baldridge, J. Boyesen, R. Goodmanson, J. Spirrison, B. Fisher, L. Holfman, D. Recher, D. Crosby, Mr. Skuban (Coach), Mr. Fabri (Coach). Second Row:
Mr. Coyer (Coach), R. Rehwaldt, M. Samele, L. Subrin, R. lsel, J. Miresse, J. Boosales, D. Eilers, H. Brown, J. Tune, D.
Manzardo, W. Archibald, H. Alder, L. Mills. First Row: D. Donile, R. Westland, J. Nelson, H. Krader, W. Gelfand F.
Denkman, S. Faust, T. Bennet, J. Fung, S. Schada, J. Janse, L. Bromberg, T. Wise .
�Freshmen. Back Row: R. Roberts, M. Sheehan, R. Larsen, B. Herkert, R. Berens, K. Noesen, C. Primrose, W. Cooper, D.
Joos, T. Hagerty, J. Hart, D. Lederle, C. Baker. Third Row : Mr. Brown (Coach), P. Brietzke , G. Smith. B. Lowe, T. Ostrowski, J. Wickstrom, K. DeGrafenreid, J. Hoffman, S. Frank, S. Marshall, J. Hilbert, R. Strimpel, W. Traff, S. Leavitt, T.
Noesen, Mr. Lyerla (Coach), Mr. Heiniger (Coach), Mr. Bauer (Coach). Second Row : Mr. Markus (Coach), C. Zolkowski, A. Magit, R. Ruefer, S. Bernsten, B. Miller, J. Boukas, J . Jaeger, I. Starkey, M. Green, J. Starkey, L. Hill, F.
Artwyke, J. Brautigam , J. Zimberoff, M. Thiry. First Row: G. Wentik, D. Moberg, N. Goodman, F. Weihs, L. Mink, M.
Ricci, B. Van Mersbergen, J. Eckman, R. Woods, N. Brownstein, M. Balonick, G. Frank, B. Einberg (Mgr.), V. Witcher
(Mgr.).
FROSH FINISH
STRONG WITH
TWO VICTORIES
The first year of high school football was an important
one for these freshmen and they rose to the occasion by winning four games and losing three against their powerful Suburban League opponents. The team's potential is indicated
by their 125 point season, including a startling 40-0 romp
over Waukegan, as compared to the opponent's 84 points.
Every boy received the chance to display his skills in competition, either on the A team, coached by Mr. Brown, or
on Mr. Heiniger's B team, which posted a 1-5 record .
Freshmen kick off to begin the second
half of the New Trier game.
78
�HARRIERS FINISH
BEST SEASON
This year's cross country team finished the season with
four wins and four losses. This was the best record ever turned in by a Nilehi cross country team. After whipping Highland Park in the opening meet, the Harriers lost to Glenbrook
in the only non-conference meet. The team then proceeded
to beat Evanston, Proviso, and New Trier during the course
of the eight meet season. The team finished fifth in the Suburban League meet. Another record fell, as Bill Nack ran the
two miles in 9:49 minutes setting a new school record. The
team's success this year was to a large extent due to four
junior runners, and with their return next year the outlook
is good.
Mr. Harmon discusses with Bi ll Nack and
John McGinnis the pace to set for the
coming race.
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach), B. Nack, J. McGinnis, R.
Palm, H. Miller, B. Stein, A. Goldstein, B. McDowell, N. Siegel. Second
Row : G. Lindquist, M. Maeder, D. Hildebrandt, R. Martin, J. Korsan.
First Row : B. Longfield, L. Konopka, J. La Frenz, M. Shaeffer.
Cross Country Scores
Varsity
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
34
17
28
23
21
50
19
43
Highland Park
Glen brook
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
New Trier
21
36
27
33
34
15
44
18
Frosh-Soph
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
25
21
36
39
40
24
34
29
42
48
Highland Park
Glenbrook
Evanston
Proviso West
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
New Trier
Proviso West
30
45
20
17
21
30
21
26
18
15
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: Mr. Cress
(Coach), D. Swanson, M. Rothholtz, S.
Chester, D. Pflieger, J. Bvlski. Second
Row: S. Cohen, R. Grosky, A. Averbach,
G. Hoff, B. Wilhelmsen. Fi rst Row: S.
Shipka, E. Hagen, D. Howard, G. Wolfes.
�TROJANS TIE
Niles
Niles
59
47
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
42
54
43
52
43
54
46
60
58
52
56
74
49
54
Niles
Niles
51
49
Niles
Niles
57
58
Palatine
Leyden
League
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Hardwood
Tournament
Leyden
Arlington
Regionals
Leyden
Maine
22
41
47
56
48
66
59
72
67
67
51
50
60
65
75
45
34
58
48
73
Height, strength and accuracy are just
a few of the attributes brought to the
Varsity squad by its captain, Ron Henrici. With determination Ron sinks two
points against Highland Park.
�'55 RECORD
A season's training under a new coach, Mr.
Fabri, paid off this year and brought to the varsity team the best record since the Class of 1955.
Starting out the season in stride by taking their
first game against Leyden, 47-41, a jinx hit the Trojans and stayed with them for the next eight games.
Shaking off this losing streak, the varsity five triumphed over Oak Park (58-51) and our arch-rivals
New Trier (52-'50). Through the rest of the season
the squad also beat Evanston, Proviso, and Palatine.
With four returning lettermen and fine, aggressive
sophomores replacing our graduating seniors, hopes
are high for an excellent winning combination next
year.
Working into a screen set up by Bill Reading, Ron Lis
heads for an opening in the Highland Park team.
Varsity. Back Row: 8. Nack, R. Lis, F. Warda, 8. Stein, R. Henrici [Captain), 8. Reading, S. Saken,
S. Tzinberg, K. Krause, J. Dahlman, 8. Klingensmith. First Row : J. Hilbert, Mr. Fabri [Coach), Mr.
Heiniqer [Coach), R. Hedstrom.
�Closely guarded Ron Henrici attempts a one-handed
push shot from the edge of the free throw line.
Bill Reading stretches full length, rebounds and
then scores against the Palatine Five. Niles swamped
Palatine 59-22.
The team's leading scorer, Ron Lis, moves the ball swiftlyand accurately down court for another basket against Highland Par!<.
A fight for the ball and who's in the middle but Ron
Henrici, spark plug and captain of the Troian team.
82
�Sophomores. Back Row: Mr.
Phipps (Coach), J. Rei cherts,
D. Crosby, S. Chester, J. Boyeson, M. Rothholtz, D. Recher,
P. Williams, B. Koseor. Second
Ro w: I. Berger, G. Sawyers, B.
Davis, L. Mills, J. Boosales, M.
Feinzimer, F. Denkman. First
Row : B. Buchholtz (Manager)
and S. Bookshester (Manager).
SOPHOMORES GAIN EXPERIENCE IN SUBURBAN LEAGUE PLAY
Competing in one of the state's top leagues,
the sophomore team put together a winning combination in four of their games. Plagued by bad
breaks and trying to overcome the anxieties of playing before large crowds, the sophs ended the season with a 4-14 record. However, eight games were
lost by six points or less, indicating the team's true
abil ity. With the aggressiveness these boys have
displayed, they should be ready for play next year.
A little experience goes a long way, and several of
them will be welcome additions to the varsity squad.
SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
37
30
29
40
31
37
45
30
38
41
52
38
49
44
49
29
53
48
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Proviso West
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso West
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Palatine
Proviso
Gary Sawyer grimaces as Steve Chester
watches the basketball elude Dave Recher in a Highland Park game. The Little
Giants won 39-30.
Denny Crosby leaps high
into the air to get his jump
shot off against Proviso.
The Troians lost 53-38.
53
39
54
43
37
36
49
36
47
35
53
53
54
55
26
45
43
53
�Junior Varsity. Back Row : J. Hilbert
(Mgr.), C. Baldridge, B. Baldridge, D.
Masek, P. Goldman, L. Sjostedt, Mr.
Heiniger (Coach). First Row : M. Peppercorn, R. Keller, B. Hederick. I. Monarch, C. Sharf.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
38
34
so
4S
37
43
4S
41
so
40
S9
48
SCORES
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso
63
S7
SS
47
48
73
73
S4
49
44
76
69
J. V. AND FROSH TRAIN FOR VARSITY
The Junior Varsity finished the season with a
record of one win and eleven losses, but had a much
better team than their record might indicate. The
JV's couldn't score at the crucial points in games
and repeatedly lost by narrow margins. This was
exceptionally true in the games with Oak Park, New
Trier, and Morton-all were lost by no more than
five points. The leading scorer was Mark Peppercorn, who averaged over ten points a game. In
their one win of the season, the JV's, sparked by
Peppercorn's fifteen points, edged their arch-rival
New Trier by a score of 50-49.
The Freshmen compiled a record of eight wins
and six losses, by far the best among the Nilehi
basketball teams. Leading scorers on the sq uad
coached by Mr. Bauer and Mr. Engle were Rick
Artwick and Ken Borcia. Beginning the season with
a 51-31 victory over Leyden , the fr ost kept a clean
record with victo ries over Oak Park, New Trier, and
Evanston. After handing Proviso West a 51-32 defeat, they scored victories against Hig hland Park,
Waukegan, and Proviso. The re isn't any doubt that
these boys will become part of a successful future
varsity squad.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
SI
35
27
43
34
29
51
33
47
49
23
28
40
37
SCORES
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Proviso West
Waukegan
Highland Park
Proviso West
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso
31
38
26
33
39
26
32
36
33
33
36
SI
28
39
Freshman. Back Row : Mr. Bauer (Coach),
R. Ingersoll, J . Hart, M. Stavey, K. Borcia, R. Berens, T. Beddia, Mr. Engle
(Coach) . Second Row: J. Zimberoff. N.
Brautigam, L. Hill, A. Averbach, J. Suelzle, B. Wagner, C. Primrose. First Row :
K. Foster, B. Brown, G. Wolfes, P. Bishop, M. Duhl, G. Turry, R. Artwick.
�Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Larson (Coach),
N. Carbery, B. Norgan, B. Lamme , M.
Banks, R. Kihlstrom, R. Martin, R. Kroon,
P. Karafotas, S. Wallack. First Row : W.
Isaac, J. Nelson, H. Wolf, D. Lewiston ,
A. Gold, B. Kirshner.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
17
54
48
42
38
41
25
35
12
44
55
14
47
50
42
50
3rd
4th
Scores
Maine
Leyden (Sr.)
Leyden (Jr. )
Elmwood Park (Sr. )
Elmwood Park (Jr.)
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Riverside
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Glen brook (Sr. )
Glenbrook (Jr.)
Elmwood Park
Riverside Invitational
Suburban League
69
9
31
22
46
45
62
51
74
42
31
72
39
9
21
36
TANKSTERS BREAK FIVE RECORDS
Niles 34
Niles 60
Niles 20
Niles 50
Niles 23
Niles 37
Niles 18
Niles 35
Niles 12
Niles 38
Niles 48
Niles 11
Niles 55
Niles 43
Niles 38
Niles 6th
Scores
Maine
Leyden ( Soph)
Leyden (Frosh)
Elmwood Park ( Soph)
Elmwood Park (Frosh)
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Riverside
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Glen brook ( Soph)
Elmwood Park
Suburban League
52
27
58
36
53
49
65
51
76
48
38
75
31
43
46
Frosh-Soph. Back Row : M r. B r ow n
(Coach), Mr. Skuban (Coach), D. Petersen, M. Magnus , M. Claasen, L. Hilfman,
S. Elkins, B. Dilg (Mgr. ), B. Bettey, B.
Levin, D. Katz, J. Oppenheim, P. Hoag ,
R. Halvorsen, B. Selby. First Row : S. Jensik, J. Echmann, G. Johnson, A. Kowitt,
B. Yavitz, R. Moldenhauer, M. Wexler,
M. Rappaport, J. Jacover, C. Gornstein,
S. Lampert, S. Poster.
The tanksters led by their new coach, Don Larson, swam their way into a very respectable season's record of nine wins and seven losses. During
the course of the season five school records were
broken, two of them by the same swimmer, Raul
Martin. W·ith five lettermen returning and three
of them record holders next season should be more
successful than this one.
The Frosh-Soph team wasn't quite as successful
but they gained in the experience necessary to
qualify them for a berth on a varsity team. They
finished the season with a record of four wins, nine
losses, and one tie.
�Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Byram (Coach),
R. Thomas, C. Loescher, B. McGrath, C.
Bonfiglio, B. Carr, Mr. Swalec (Coach).
Second Row: B. Herkert, F. Weil, B.
Dilg, J. Miresse, M. Portugal, D. lsel.
First Row: G. Kuehn, J. Maloney, J.
Cooper, T. Wise, D. Hayes.
KUEHN TAKES STATE,
SOPHS GO UNDEFEATED
The growth of wrestling's popularity this year was a result of two
superb teams. The va rsity finished the season with a record of nine
wins, five losses, and one tie in Suburban League competition. The
undefeated Frosh-Soph team won seventeen straight meets, undisputably clinching first place in the Suburban League.
Individual performances were as outstanding as the fine team
showings. Captain Bill McGrath finished the regular season undefeated, with only one tie. His only loss was by a referee's decision in the
State quarterfinals at Arlington. The highlight of the season, however,
was Glen Kuehn's show ing in the State Final s. Kuehn became the first
Nilehi grappler to win a state wrestling championship. Wrestling at
127 pounds, he pinned six men and went into overtime once enroute
to becoming the best wrestler in the state in his weighi· class.
The outlook for next year is equally as good, as there are five
lettermen who will be back for two more seasons.
f
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
15
19
24
38
29
15
22
19
13
32
19
40
30
24
31
7th
Niles
Niles
21
19
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
44
35
28
32
24
41
28
29
29
36
47
36
50
40
38
46
42
Niles
Niles
Niles
Nile>
Niles
23
5
26
18
27
SCORES
Varsity
Maine
Leyden
Palatine
LaGrange
Oak Park
New Trier
Glen brook
Morton
Evanston
Riverside
Waukegan
Highland Park
North Chicago
Proviso
Wheaton
Waukegan Invitational
Junior Varsity
Glenbrook
Oak Park
Frosh-Soph
Maine
Leyden
Palatine
LaGrange
Oak Park
Proviso West
New Trier
Glenbrook
Morton
Evanston
Riverside
Waukegan
Highland Park
North Chicago
Proviso
Wheaton
Proviso West
Frosh
Proviso West
Glen brook
Oak Park
Evanston
Proviso West
23
23
17
13
9
21
19
19
30
6
22
5
14
15
II
23
28
5
9
22
14
16
11
19
16
13
8
5
8
0
8
10
0
5
35
45
23
31
25
Frosh-Soph . Back Row: M r. S w a I e c
(Coach), T. Noesen, B. Herkert, H.
Brown, J. Gilman, J. Tune, H. Bentkower
(Mgr.) . Second Row: J. Albert, L. Mink,
D. Hershenson, S. Weiss, J. Fung, L.
Racana, D. Yomine. Firsi· Row: B. Tefka,
K. Bukus, S. Shipka, J. Dulkin, S. Marshall, L. Lutz.
�Bob Deck shows his ability on the horse during a half
time intermission.
Parents and other gymnasts watch Ken
Matzick perform on the trampoline.
The newly formed gymnastic team, composed of freshmen and
sophomores, began a new tradition at Niles. Although the team
competed very little with other schools, interest ran high, and the
work outs were rewarded with performances at various basketball
games, including the N-Club game. Competing in the trampoline,
high bar, parallel bars, horse, and tumbling events, however, the
team did participate in two dual meets against Rich Town ship and
York Township, and in two invitational meets. Now that the boys
have become familiar with the sport and learned the basic fundamentals, the outlook for a successful season next year is good.
Niles
Niles
35
24
SCORES
Rich Township
York Township
56
64
Back Row: G. Hardel, S. Cosmas, R. Masters, D. Shaeffer, K. Matzick, T. Hagarty, D. Johnston, B. Nimno, J. Kanofsky. Third Row: J . Block, D. Anderson,
S. May, 8. Kittridge, R. Jo~nson, V.
Witcher, A. Gold, 8. Fisher, Mr. Cres;
(C0ach). Second Row: D. Eilers, M.
Anderson, K. Ehrensaft, 8. Deck, M. Samole, 8. Barker, 8. Hardt, K. Gallaher.
First Row: R. Ruefer, M. Kregeer, G.
Tennison, D. Parry, L. Kilourne, J. Wickstrom, S. Schada.
GYMNASTIC TEAM STARTS
NEW TRADITION
�SIX RETURNING LETTERMEN
BOLSTER '58 STATE FINALISTS
Varsity Baseball Squad. Back Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), F. Warda, L. Sjostedt, R.
Henrici, S. Tzinberg, R. Lis, B. Mink, Mr. Phipps (Coach). Third Row: C. Schey, D.
Elke, D. Sullivan, B. Saltzman, D. Keller. Second Row: D. Kloepfer, A. Hoffenberg,
L. Lange, B. Klingensmith, R. Linick, R. Melman, M. Hirschtich, T. Dobrowlski. First
Row: F. Benjamin, B. Maryanski, B. Longfield, J. Tanner (Mgr.), J. Cooper (Mgr.),
J. Jacobson. B. FeingolrJ.
The varsity baseball team, coached by Mr. Phipps, trying
to equal and possibly surpass their performanc e of last year,
fielded a team built around 6 returning lettermen: Ron Lis,
Ron Henrici, Barry Mink, Dave Kloepfer, Tom Dobrowlski,
and Bill Maryanski.
Despite this strength, Maine Township, the team that
dashed our hopes for a state champions hip last year, cast
a dismal setting by defeating the Troians in our opening
game by a score of 5-2.
For the T roians, the high points of the early season were
the defeats of New Trier and Evanston in doublehead ers
(6-1, 5-0, and 5-4, 10-8). These victories, made possible
through the excellent pitching of Tom Dobrowlski and Fred
Beniamin, equalled the phenomena l doublehea der victory
against Evanston pitched by Mike Hirschtich.
The Trojans once again began the long trek to the state
tournamen t as they defeated Notre Dame High School in
the first game of the playoffs. The fine pitching of Mike
Hirschtich and the powerful hitting of Ron Henrici paved the
was for the 3-1 victory as the T roians overtook a 1-0 deficit.
It looked like all our power hitting was going to waste as
the excellent fielders from Notre Dame continually speared
long drives off Trojan bats until Ron Henrici finally broke the
ice with a 380-foot line shot home run. The Notre Dame
Dons were not to be denied as they threatened in the
seventh (last) inning. With two on and two out their last hope
hit a towering drive into deep centerfield that was labelled
for a home run, but Barry Mink, running hard with his back
to the infield, made a perfect one handed catch to end
the game.
Sennett Tzinberg stretches for a
throw from third for a putout.
low
Dave Klcepfer knows he's cut as Bob
Klingensmith puts the tag on him.
�Frosh-Soph. Back Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach). R. Ross (Mgr.), J. Turry, K.
Bro, L. Rothstein, J . Gornstein, M. Thiry, D. Lief, J. Hoffman, F. Weihs
(Mgr.), Mr. Engle (Coach). Second Row: J. Jacover, M. Kiss , W. Traff,
S. Bernsten, S. Marshall, J. Roberts, B. Schwartz, M. Ricci, B. Beezy. First
Row: B. Gillhooley, B. Brown, R. Artwick, J. Brodigan, J. Suelzle , J. Hart, C.
Prebish, M. Duhl.
Cliff Schey, poised to hurl his next pitch, looks for the signal.
FROSH-SOPH PLANSTROJANS A STATE POWER
IN '61 AND '62
Playing high school baseball in the Suburban League gaining valuable experience, and winning that "special game" are
all a part of the baseball season that these Frosh won't soon
forget. Playing baseball at Niles Township High School carries
much responsibility along with it, since Nilehi has emerged as
one of the state powers in the last few years, and these boys
know that the experience that they gain today playing in a
Frosh game will be put to the test in a few years - perhaps
on a baseball diamond at Peoria, playing for the state crown.
This hustling team, coached by Mr . Schnurr, has shown its
potential in three league wins. Although boasting no individual
stars as yet, the team has the teamwork and the drive of a winning team that will be gratefully received in two or three years.
Winning four games in a row has made the Sophomore team
a very happy one. Coached by Mr. Coyer, the sophs scored 37
runs in these games against 7 opposing runs. Although getting
off to a slow start, the team has compiled a total record of 6-5
including a 0-0 tie with Arlington. Most notable of these games
were the 7-1 win over Oak Park and the 5-1 decision against
Highland Park, both won by the fine pitching of Paul Williams.
The games were well pitched, but two straight games of errorless baseball, turned in by the sophs, paved the way for these
victories. The depth of this team and their offensive power
promises a winning record for the sophs in '59.
89
�Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Frala (Coach),
B. Nack, P. Heinze, S. Saken, A. Goldstein, G. Wanaski, D. Hansen, M. Maeder, Mr. Harmon (Coach). Second Row:
J. Blustein, J. Varveris, J. Bagwell, H.
Miller, M. Burke, P. Petrowski, G. Penrith, P. Reicherts, N. Siegel (Mgr.). First
Row: L. Konopka, R. Palm, J. LaFrenz,
L. Berens , B. Hess, E. Owen, G. Lindquist,
R. Thomas.
ZIMBEROFF AND GOLDMAN
SPARK CINDERMEN
Ed Owen displays the form so necessary
to clearing that "extra half-inch."
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: R. Baldridge , J.
Reicherts, C. Baldridge, P. Goldman, R.
Peterson, A. Green, D. Hills. Fourt h Row:
Mr. Lyerla (Coach), D. Eilers, W. Fisher, H. Wirtz, W. Cooper, T. Hag<irty,
T. Beddia, H. Sylvester, J. Mantell. J.
Nelson, G. Hoff. Third Row: A. Nachman,
E. Searing, R. Berens, D. Katz, S. Elkins,
G. Smith, K. Noesen, J Cordes, W. Barker, K. Latimer. Seco nd Row: G. Schaeffer, L. Lascody, I. Starkey, L. Hill, J.
Zimberoff, N. Brownstein, S. Kirschner,
Unidentified, R. Rajski. First Row: D.
Harvey, R. Siegel, H. Mullen, L. Weisberg, J. Martin, T. Giljum, E. Hagen, R.
Reingcr.
90
Although handicapped by a lack of proper training facilities, the
varsity track team has achieved moderate success against the stiff competition of early season meets. Outstanding among the seniors is Bill Nack,
who, in this his first year as a trackman, missed qualifying for the state
meet by just .2 second in the half-mile run!
The frosh-soph squad, however, sparked by Jerry Zimberoff, who is
considered to be one of the finest freshman trackmen in the state, and Paul
Goldman, considered to be one of the three best sophomore hurdlers in
the state, has literally swept the league. Zimberoff, who runs almost anything but specializes in the 440, 220, and JOO yard dash, turned in a 54:5
quarter the first time he ran the 440 in league competition! Goldman, who
to date is only .2 second off the school record for the low hurdles, has
already broad.jumped 19 feei· and high-jumped 5' IO"!
To date, the most memorable victories of the season were scored at
the Elmwood Park-Fenton meet, in which both Zimberoff and Goldman
competed on the varsity level. Zimberoff won the 440 and aided in the
mile relay, while Goldman took four varsity firsts: low hurdles, high hurdles,
broad jump and high jump! Coaches Harmon, Frala, and Lyerla all predict
the shattering of a host of school records by these boys. Forecasted, too,
for 1961, is the best track team in Nilehi history and one of the best in
the state.
�Mr. Durette (Coach), G. Eales, M. Ruby,
G. Sawyers, K. Kramer, A. Birholtz, S.
Rioff, M. Peppercorn, Mr. Markus
(Coach).
RACKETMEN REPORT: FIVE
SHUTOUTS IN EIGHT MATCHES!
Although our Nilehi racketmen lost their· league opener to New
Trier by a heart breaking 2.3 score, the fact thai· they did so well
against these traditionally superb opponents gave promise of an
outstanding season to come. And an outstanding season it has been,
with our men racking up six victories against only one loss, that to
Oak Park, with five of the six victories be ing 5-0 whitewashes, three
in Suburban League play: Waukegan, Proviso, and Morton. Coach
Markus' formula for success has been the combination of two returning lettermen, Ken Kramer and Steve Rioff, with two outstanding
juniors, Mark Peppercorn and Mike Ruby, who promise to form the
nucleus of a successful team next year.
The Frosh-Sophs, coached by Mr. Durette, have followed in the
footsteps of their Varsity superiors by scoring 5-0 victories against
Waukegan and Proviso.
Ken Kramer displays the form which won
him top-position on the year's racket
squad.
Mr. Durette (Coach), S. Weiss, D. Redding, P. Bishop, J . Carder, A. Rucins,
Mr. Markus (Coach).
91
�Ba ck Row: Mr. Kiviluoma
(Coach), M. Marta, R.
Martin, M. Pildes, B. Reading . First Row: B. Levin, B.
Zender, D. Magnuson, B.
Hederick. Foreground: D.
Iverson.
RETURNING LETTERMEN
BOLSTER HOPES OF
GOLF TEAM
Dick Iverson demonstrates to Bob Zender and Dave Magnuson the form he
uses to crease 250 yard drives .
92
The varsity golf team began the season by eliminating all but ten
men of a large number of turn outs for the squad. In regular dual meets
only five men participate, but the five men are determined by challenges
and qualifying matches. If a golfer can defeat a member of the top five,
he takes his place.
The team plays out of A.rlington Golf Course, which is considered one
of the toughest in the Chicago area. Returning lettermen Dick Iverson and
number one man, Bob Zender, a sophomore, go around the course in the
low eighties. The five man squad is completed by Bob Hedrick, a promising
junior; Bill Levin; and Dave Magnuson.
Bade Row : Mr. Basrak (Coach), C. Worthington, M. Magnus, J.
Puccinelli, S. Chester, J. Lev, R. Ellensohn . First Row : D. Howard,
F. Denkmen, W. Carr, D. Yomine, L. Mink.
�N-CLUB RAISES STANDARD
OF NILEHI ATHLETICS
Putting the finishing touches on
the first prize Senior Class float
are Top, Clockwise : Don Lewiston, Jim Tansor, Arlene Pfaff
Kay Naylor, Steve Hawk (Class
President), Sue Stockma r, and
Dick Bourgerie.
A familiar face at East Division,
Mr. Frank Markus, demonstrates
his usual sense of humor and the
mood of the evening at the annual N-Club - Faculty game.
Having devoted the majority of the year to the N-Club - Faculty
game the N-Club made the occasion the highlight of the year. With an
approximate crowd of 1200 persons looking on, the members put on one
of the best shows ever put on at Nilehi. The goals of the N-Club, the
largest club in school, are to raise the standards of athletics at Nilehi
and to improve student-faculty relations. The N-Club, sponsored by Mr.
Frala and Mr. Larson, is open to all boys who have won major awards
in varsity athletics.
Back Row : Mr. Larson (Sponsor), E. Mikkelsen, J. Baker, F. Weil, G. Willard, T. Bristol, R. Linnick,
J. Allen, C. Bonfiglio, J. Maloney, J. Esbrook, Mr. Frala (Sponsor). Fifth Row : B. Klingensmith, L.
Engstrom, B. Oliver, L. Berens, D. Hayes, J. France. P. Heinze, J. Dahlman, J. Hubberty, A. Goldstein R. Thomas, J. Miresse, P. Karafotas, B. Zender. Fourth Row: B. Roos, S. Best, F. Didier, D.
Magnuson, B. Hess, J. Papendrea, A. Hoffenberg, D. Corr, B. Palm, B. Longfield, S. Saken, L. Konopka,
W. Klingstedt. Third Row : K. Kramer, M. Johnson, B. McDowell J. Tansor, S. Hawk, M. Portugal,
B. Tomsik, M. Magit, R. Pinkowski, J. McGinnis, K. Hoppe, B. Stein, B. Thomas. Second Row : D,
Hansen, B. Nack, R. Lis, T. Dobrowolski, D. Iverson, B. Reading, B. Fogarty, S. Rioff, S. Tzinberg,
R. Griner. First Row: N. Carberry, K. Hopper, L. Lange, B. Mink, R. Henrici (President), B. Dilg, B.
Herkert, J. Cooper, G. Kuehn, B. McGrath.
�GAA SPONSORS
TRADITIONAL SPRING
TURNABOUT
Coordinating such ·nter-d ivision activities as the Parent's Playnight is the job
of the GAA officers Jeannean Babcock
(President), Deanna Olson (Secretary),
and Barbara Eckel :Treasurer).
Freshman initiates
Mary Ann
Freda,
Ann Schramm, Alice
Thorsen, Sandy Menconi, Ch a r Iott e
Swanson, Marge Ostermeier, and Sydney
Goldberg light the
candles which symbolize joy, reverence,
and sacrifice.
Barbara Eckel and
Deanna Olson present roses to Mary
Ann Freda and Yvette LeMieux after
they h a v e b e e n
formally initiated into the Girl's Athletic Association.
M e m b e r s of the
GAA
Board
help
plan such activities
as the service projects at the Norwood
Park Old People's
Home and the Lydia Children's Home.
Back Row: D. Meinke, K. Sandstrom,'
B. Olsen, B. Smart,
C. Tulsky, S. Goldberg, C. Thoma, Y.
Le Mieux, F. Griesdorf. Second Row :
M. Ostermeier, M.
Voss, L. Benson, M.
Werner, D. Swanson,
M. Klein. First Row :
N. Tovell, R. Kiviluoma, P. Engstrom.
�The GAA Homecoming Float won second prize in the "A" Class, a thrill for
the girls who stayed up late and got up
early to finish their "rock-a-bye" horse!
Modern dancers Linda Goldstein Pat
Camerus, Sue Seegren, Mariana Marks,
and Judy Widman practice the dance
which they presented at the Parent's
Playnight.
A hundred candles glow in the
quiet of the auditorium. A hundred voices in unison say,
"I promise to uphold the ideals
of the Girl's Athletic Association,
By promoting interest in athletics and in the out of doors;
By living so that I may be
healthy and strong;
By making good sportsmanship
a constant factor in my conduct."
A hundred hands hold the small
pins that represent a year of active participation in the GAA.
By helping on the homecoming
float, decorating for the turnabout
dance, being a part of the service
projects at the old people's home
and orphanage, and taking part in
the athletic activities, these girls
have earned the right to wear the
pin that testifies to the hours of
work and play they have had in
the GAA.
Somewhere else on that stage
sit the two girls, who with three
hundred other girls from Northern
Illinois, will attend GAA Leadership Camp. Somewhere, too, sits
the girl who will receive the Arlene M. Mer7. Memorial Scholarship, which will help further her
education in some field related to
physical education.
The initiation ends, the hundred candles are extinguished, and
another year of activity and
achievement is added to the traditions of the Girls' Athletic Association.
Members of Ripplettes, Nilehi's synchronized swim club, practiced all year
in preparation for their swim show,
"Aquasphere". Ba c k Row: S. Portman,
F. Greisdorf , S. Brin, C. Bergeron, J.
Kofoed, C . Raymond, G. Harrison, J.
Gruber, J. Lovering, K. Grabow. Se cond
Row : P. Fulkerson, J. Chester, P. Paul, J.
Fulkerson, C . Herbst, K. Hansen, D. Yan,
B. Martin, J. Robb, E. Stiska, J. MacCorkle. First Row: P. Weinstein, H. Jung,
S. Schmidt, S. Hansen, L. Nahin, C.
Stern, E. Goldbaum, C . Brandt.
�Mary Lou Zehner, Robin Reed, Trudy
Taitz, Sue Glass, Judy Rhodes, and Sue
Alport make a pyramid as a part of the
tumbling program offered by i·he GAA
in the West Division.
Sue Glass and Lynn Siegel "spot" for
Mary Lou Zehner as she uses the rings
to turn herself "inside out."
Weekly bowling gives girls a chance to
have fun and improve their averages.
Marcia Hagman, Carol Bertaloni, Erica
Roven, and Dolores Ricci check their
team's score sheet while taking a coke
break.
Marlene Klein, participating in badminton, attempts to hit a "clear" far into
her opponent's court.
Volleyball is one of the most popular
team sports offered by the GAA. Combined teamwork and skill make a game
exciting.
�Members of the GAA Riding Club meet each week at
Holdorf's Riding School to practice skills, ride in pairs and
improve their equitation under the supervision of Mrs.
Bernice Leadley, instructress.
Sue Krawitz watches as Diane Miller shows her the correct
form for a quarter swing.
"It's gonna be a hit!" Louise Christianson bats and Claudette
Phillips enjoy the softball games sponsored by the West
Division G .A.A.
Tennis is a favorite individ ua I sport .
Marilyn Wegl serves to her opponent
in a singles game.
��SHARING
SPECIAL
MOMENTS ...
A CHERISHED
TRADITION
"Hey, what's going on?" cry Jack
Maloney and Jim Tansor, as Penny Boom surveys the situation.
�,I
THE SPIRIT
Nilehi's second Homecoming Queen, Kip Herbst, ascends to
her throne.
"Gridiron Glory" was highlighted by the coronation of our
Queen Kip Herbst. Attendants include seniors Nancy McAvoy, Karen Cramer, and Ginger Golden, and juniors Marcia
Braverman, Sharon Hirsch and Penny Hensel.
"Don't Toy With Us", slogan of the first prize
float, proved good advice for Morton at the
1958 Homecoming game .
100
�OF HOMECOMING GROWS THROUGH THE YEARS
.t
Long hours of decorating floats, planning the dance, and drilling on the field are a part of the traditional Homecoming activities .
October II was a cold and windy Homecoming Day, but sharing
the excitement of this special event kept everyone warm-or almost
warm!
Festivities began at 10 a.m. with the parade, after which prizes
were awarded to the winning floats. Two o'clock came; the crowd
yelled, "We want a touchdown, we want a touchdown"-and we
made that final touchdown, giving the Trojans a 27-0 victory over
Morton.
That night Nilehi students celebrated their "Gridiron Glory" at
the dance, at which varsity co-captain Bill McGrath crowned Queen
Kip Herbst. This is one of our newer traditions, started during the
'57 school year.
All of these things, from the first boards nailed during a cold fall
night, to the opening kick off, to the moment when the queen is
crowned, make Homecoming one of our most special events.
The Trojans battle to "-Get That Touchdown!"
�Donna Norman and Ron Krische agree that an old fashioned
Christmas tree strung with pop corn and paper chains makes
the Christmas season complete.
TO A NEW BUILDING
Twenty years of Christmas and all of the wonderful customs of the holiday season are remembered, as candy canes,
mistletoe, and the fresh smell of pine decorate the halls of
Nilehi. The festive Christmas spirit is in our hearts, in our
homes, and in our school. One of the highlights of this season was our Christmas Dance, "Candlelight Ball." Held in
Nilehi West, the Christmas spirit came to a brand new
school where the beauty of the buildings was displayed and
accented by beautiful Christmas decorations.
Christmas Vespers, a mass choral production, has long
been a traditional holiday activity at Nilehi. "Silent Night"
and "O Come, A.II Ye Faithful" echoed through the auditorium of Nilehi West as 400 students sang out the joy of
this wonderful season.
The holiday spirit brings happiness in so many different
ways; little children waiting up to see Santa Claus' reindeer,
excited mothers buying gifts to put under the tree, and
proud fathers dressing up as old St. Nick. The spirit of
Christmas captures Nilehi, too, and the cherished traditions
of dances and parties and singing and laughing will always
live in our memory.
103
�The combined choral groups sing out the
the annual Christmas Vespers program.
CHRISTMAS DANCE, VESPERS, BRING TRADITION
Carolyn Kuchar and Rod Swanson visit Santa Claus (Don
Brei) and his wife (Joan Norberg) at the "Candlelight Ball."
In a holiday wonderland of white candles and Christmas
mobiles, happy couples dance at the "Candlelight Ball."
�Donna No rman and Ro n Krisc he agree that an o ld fa shioned
Chri stma s tree strung with po p corn and paper chains make s
the Christma s sea son c ompete .
TO A NEW BUILDING
Twenty years of Christmas and all of the wonderful customs of the holiday season are remembered, as candy canes,
mistletoe, and the fresh smell of pine decorate the halls of
Nilehi. The festive Christmas spirit is in our hearts, in our
homes, and in our school. One of the highlights of this season was our Christmas Dance, " Candlelight Ball." Held in
Nilehi West, the Christmas spirit came to a brand new
school where the beauty of the buildings was displayed and
accented by beautiful Christmas decorations.
Christmas Vespers, a mass choral production, has long
been a traditional holiday activity at Nilehi. "Silent Night"
and "O Come, All Ye Faithful " echoed through the auditorium of Nilehi West as 400 students sang out the joy of
this wonderful season.
The holiday spirit brings happiness in so many different
ways; little children waiting up to see Santa Claus' reindeer,
excited mothers buying gifts to put under the tree, and
proud fathers dressing up as old St. Nick. The spirit of
Christmas captures Nilehi, too, and the cherished traditions
of dances and parties and singing and laughing will always
live in our memory.
103
�"RHYTHM IN WORDS" HIGHLIGHTS NILEHl'S ANNUAL REFLECTIONS
,,
\
\
\
A variety of acts ranging from a violin solo to
pop ballads, and from an impersonation of New
York's Rockettes to an all-boy ballet, added spice
and spunk to this year 's Reflection's Revelries. Practicing long hours before try-outs proved rewarding for the twenty acts accepted for competition .
Many more hours of diligent rehearsal were needed
after the acts were chosen, to synchronize them
into the final production. "Rhythm in Wmds" was
guided by the skil led touch of Miss Stemp and Mr.
Hendrickson, and the show presented in the West
104
Division auditorium was a polished and professional
production. Third prize this year went to a group
of husky senior boys for their deadpan presentation
of Swan Lake Ballet. Seven senior girls took second
place with their whimsical portrayal of the seven
dwarfs, and ten black-faced little pickaninnies stole
the show with their happy, foot-stamping rendition
of "Watermelon on the Vine."
This year's show was a high spot on Nile 's
activity calendar.
.
\-;'
~-
�-1
REVELRIES
Praising the glories of "Watermelon on the Vine" are the sophomore pickaninnies, who won first
prize.
"I'm Dopey!" Judy Sonne replies as the rest of
the Seven Dwarfs look on with mixed expression.
The antics of the Dwarfs placed second. Left
to right: Judy Sonne, Judy Pouzar, Lynne Hicks ,
Sue Herter, Wyn Dorrian, Natalie Johnson,
Gwen Johnson .
(I
Sailors Fern Gilbert, Pauline Cotell, Pinky Weinstien, one of the
other Reflection's acts, praise the
charms of their "Honey Bun."
These aloof ballerinas (Mike Skol, Ralph Madden, Lance Lindquist, Ron Denly) in their filmy
gowns danced to the melodic strains of Swan
Lake, and won third prize.
�A LOOK BEHIND THE SCENE
IS THE THEME FOR
"OFF CAMERA"
Judy DuBonn seeks her lover on the Myster ious
island of Bali Ha i.
Time, talent and ideas were the essential ingredients of this year's musical "Off Camera. " A
production in which over 500 students participate
requires many months of preparation before the
actual signal can be given for "Curtain going up!"
In the fall Mr. McGee, Mr. Auge, and the steering
committee created a plot which combined both
intense dramatic interest and popular songs from
musicals such as "Annie Get Your Gun," " State
Fair, " "South Pacific, " "Showboat," and " Music
Man. " The plot revolved around a "behind the
scen es " production of a summer replacement tele vision program in which a scheming femme fatale,
Vivian, tries not only to take the lead away from
Carol. the sta r vocalist, but also to secure the attention and affection of the dance director's fiance,
Jerry.
The work that went into the "fictitious" pro-
"There's Nothing like a Dame! " shout sailors in a selection
from South Pacific.
duction can be paralleled only to the time spent by
the executive committee, headed by student directors Van Bradley and Marlene Derman, and the
cast. Screams of joy could be heard in the West
Division auditorium when aspiring young actors and
actresses discovered that they had secured "their
part." The work by no means ended with the selection of a capable cast; rehearsal dates were set
and the production gradually began to jell. The
authenticity of costumes and sets and the musical
and dramatic excellence were enhanced by the
breathtaking new West Division theatre.
Not only have the students acclaimed the musical as one of the most looked -forward-to traditions
at Niles, but members of the community take pride
in seeing the talent of students who are able to
write, direct and enact a professional production .
tv1 embers of the Saturday Night cast: Va n Brad ley,
Marilyn Barnett, Lar ry Sc hwartz, and Sue Spero
unfold the dramatic portion of "Off Camera."
�The final curtain is about to close as the
cast sings a chorus of "There's No Business like Show Business ."
The Choir Dancers set a spring scene
for "State Fair."
�1959 PROM HELD
The high point of the 1958 Prom came when King Jerry Keidel and
Queen Dianne Jefferson were crowned by Junior Class Vice-President
Bill Tomsik.
The traditional Junior-Senior Prom recalls to each of us
fond memories of a "perfect night". Some of us will remember our first new formal or tux, while others will dream
only about the "special someone" that gave each song a
certain meaning.
We had more than just a touch of "spring fever" on the
night of May 29 as we danced in the beautifully decorated
new gymnasium. The waltzing of the King and Queen and
their partners added even more to this picture of spring
loveliness.
When the last dance was played, no one could hold
back a sigh of regret at the thought that the big event
had actually come to an end. It really wasn't an end, though,
because couples then proceeded to such glamorous places
as the Chez Paree and the Pump Room. Traditional "afterthe-Prom" breakfasts of sizzling bacon and scrambled eggs
began early the next morning. The warmth of the sands and
the blue of the waves at the Dunes or Cedar Lake completed
the wonderful Prom festivities. The freshman entering high
school will dream ahead to the time when he or she, too,
may be a part of this wonderful tradition, and the senior
will often look back on this event that climaxed his four
years of social activity.
Admiring the dainty yellow Prom bids are seniors Lee lsel, Ron Lis,
Jackie Faust, and Bill McDowell.
�AT NILEHl-WEST BEGINS NEW TRADITION
The crowd is hushed as the 1958 Prom Leaders and their
partners wa ltz alone.
�Noel Ostrom and Susan
Backus, members of National Honor Society, greet
the proud parents of a '58
graduate, while a fascinated
little brother looks on.
COMMENCEMENT JOINS PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
In the past twenty years, Niles has undergone
vast physical changes. Her traditions, however, have
not been changed, but supplemented. Perhaps one
of the most important traditions, graduation, can
be considered a culmination of four years at Nilehi,
but it is not an end. Graduation marks the beginning of our life of self-dependence. Amidst the
beauty of this ceremony, our thoughts are not only
nostalgic ones of dances, activities, friends, and
classes, but ones that are turned ahead. For as we
walk through the open door to the future, the moral
traditions of Nilehi, even more than her high
scholastic influence, have enabled us to make the
decisions that will benefit ourselves and our society.
At the 1958 Senior
Breakfast, Mr. Keith
Hartwick laughs over
a gift of a pair of
binoculars
while
Bruce
Fyfe, Jerry
Keidel, and Mr. Harold Olson look on.
110
�,,
d't"onal music
11
The tra
years
f
the end of our
"Pomp an d . Circumstance"
life at Nileh1.
ratulates happy
D Reinhart_ cong
ile, a handr.
smds "Best of
gra d u ates d with a wor
the
shake;, an
Luck.
11 l
��FRIENDSHIP
• • •
BASIC
TRADITION
OF NILEHI
~
....
I
"Remember when - ", says Paul
Heinz to Sandy Eggert as they
pause under ice-coated trees.
Each one of us finds his own special traditions while sharing with
others the traditions of twenty
previous classes at Niles.
113
�SENIORS
The senior year is an all-important one. Four
years of work, study, and fun begin to have meaning; something almost over, something almost beginning. The school crest, once just an attractive
design on a book cover, takes on new significance
as plans for the future take shape . The lamp of
knowledge, the sca les of justice, the crown of character, the chevron of service and leadership, and
the handclasp of friendship, all are represented in
the many facets of this senior year. Eac h graduating
senior is expected to uphold these traditions, and he
begins to realize his responsibi lities to his parents,
school, and above all, himself.
C on flicting emotions are another sign of a senior year - emotions ranging from easy assurance
to unspoken anx iety, from tw inges of nostalgia to
breathless anticipation - and always, the increasing awareness of how much there is to learn! Other
books and other book covers will replace those the
"59 graduate now carries, but he takes with him the
ideas and ideals of his school crest.
Senior Class Cabinet makes plans fo r the graduation ceremony, the senior picnic and breakfast, the class will and
prophecy, and the class gift. S. Hawk (President) conducts
the meeting as officers D. Nelson (Secretary), A. Ricordati
(Fist Vice-President, G. Johnson (Treasurer), and A. Demas
(Second Vi ce- Pre sident) watch. Bac k Row : G. Fogarty, D.
Corr, N. Carberry, C. Bonfigli o, T. Conners. Fo urth Row : P.
Teichert, B. Savage, S. Go ldberg, S. Burger , J. Norberg .
Third Row : R. Hansen, R. Madden , A. Cusic, G. Siemund,
K. Naylor, K. Rosenquist. Second Row : J. Doniger, P. Boom ,
A. Pfaff, J. Wilson , C. Wessman, W. Nack. First Row : W .
Tomsik.
Working on the Senior Class float for the
traditional H omecoming Parade is one of the
big events of the year. Rich Bourgerie, Susie
Stockmar, Steve Hawk, Kay Naylor, Arlene
Pfaff, Don Lew~ston, and Jim Tansor put the
finishing touches on the teddy bear that wbn
first place to the delight of the seniors who
worked long and hard.
�"
JACK ABRAMS
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 2; Debate 4; Orchestra 1,2; All-State Music Activity 2; Latin Club 1,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club 4; School Newspaper Reporter 1,2.
DONNA
Fall
1,4;
and
MAE AKERLUND
Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 2,3,4; G .A.A.
Pep Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 4 ; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Pins
Pans Club 2.
JAMES ALEXANDER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; lnte1mediate Band I; A.Y.A. Operators Club 4.
MERRY JO ALFREDO
Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2.4; SSSH Sec . 4; Monitor 4; Pep Club 1,2; Latin Club 2; Pins
and Pans Club 3.
JAMES ALLEN
Cabinet 2; Student Council I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3;
Baseball I, Shield I; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3,4; SSM
Supervisor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
DAVID ANDERSON
Student Courcil 3,4; Ski Club 4; Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres . 2, Junior Coordinator 3; Monitor 4; Student Lounge Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Science Fair 2,3; School Spirit Committee 3.
HOWARD ANDERSON
Swimming 1,2, Shield 1,2; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Latin
Club 1,2,3; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I.
LYNNE ANDERSON
Art Council 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3,4, Principal 1,3, Letter
I, Pin 2,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, All-State Music Act ivity 4; Reflections Revelry
Crew 4; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3; 100% Club 3,4.
WILLIAM ANDERSON
H . R. Pres. I; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 1,2; SSSH Chairman
4; Industrial Arts Club 4.
TERRY ANNEX
Honor Certificate 2; German Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
GERALD ARBETMAN
Tran sferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; H .R. Treas. 1,2; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 4, Minor
Choral Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; Library Staff 1,2; Latin Club 3,4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4.
TOBEY ARCHER
Spotlighters 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chairman 3, Spring Play Crew 2,3;
Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 3,4; Future ~jurses Club 3,4.
MYRA ARENBERG
Transferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Art Council I; Choir I; Sec.
for ROTC 1,2; G.A.A. 3.
HARLEY ARGENTAR
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 3; Student Council I ; Football 2,3
Major "R" 3; Basketball 2; "R" Club 3; Lunch Guard I ; Monitor 2; H.R.
Chairman I.
11 5
�SAMUEL ARMATO
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Pres . I; Choir I; Track 3,4;
Baseball I; Wrestling 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3; A.V .A. Operators Club, VicePres. I.
KERT ARTWICK
Ba seball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
MURRAY AVERBACH
Tran sferred from Norwood H.S., Norwood, Ohio, 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Gold Pin; Student Council 1,2; Harvard Award 3; Orchestra I , Cadet
Band I, Concert Band I, Glee Club 1,2, Vice Pres. 2; Fall Play 3,4, Spring
Play 3, Crew 3,4; Football 1,2, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2; Ba sketball 1,2 ,
3,4; Minor "N" 1,2 ,3, Statistician 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I , Major "N"
2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Racket Squad Chairman 4; Yearbook General Staff
2; S.S.O. 4; Spanish Club 1,2 , Pres . 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4;
Treas. of Fre shman Class I.
JEANNEAN BABCOCK
National H onor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Illini Girl's State 3; Intermediate
Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3; Glee Club I ; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4,
Trea s. 3, Pre s. 4; Golf Mgr . 2; G .A.A. Camp 3; Water Show Crew 3; First
State Letter 4; T ri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH Committee Sec. 4 ; German Club 3,
4, Pres . 3; General Science Club I; Bio logy Club 2; Science Fair 1,2.
SUSAN BACKUS
National Hon or Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2,3 , Executive
Board 2,3; H.R . Sec. I ; Illini Girl's State 3; Spotlighters 2,3, Sec. 3; National
The spian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. I ; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3 ,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Student Uni on Board 4;
Junior Prom Committee 1,2,3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3, 4 ; Personal
Service Monitor 3; French Club 3; General Science Club I; Bi ology Club 2;
Science Seminar 2; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3; Certificate
Award 1,2; Northeast-North west Student Cocncil Association Member 1,2,3.
JOEL BAKER
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, I ; Honor Certificate I ; Student Council 3,4; Student Court I; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield I , Mgr. Minor "N"
2, Mgr. Major "N" 3,4; Track 3; Ba seball I ; "N" Club 4; Ski Club 3; Racket
Squad 3,4; Hi-Y 1,2; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; German Club
2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ,3, 4 ; Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certificate
Award I.
CHARLES BALKIN
Tra nsferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Football 1,2; Monitor 2; Senn News
Salesman 1,2.
CHRISTINE BANAS
H.R. Sec. I.
MICHAEL BANKS
Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council Alternate 1,4; H . R. Treas. 1,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I , Min or "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Ba seball 1,2, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2; Ski Club 4; P. E. Le ader 2,4; SSSH Chairman 4 ; Spanish Club
2 ,3; General Science Club I ; Biology Club, Vice-Pres. 2; Scribblers Club I.
BARBARA BARABAS
Debate I; Fall Play 3; Reflections Reve lry 3, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2, Soccer
Mgr. 2; Yearb ook Senior Staff 3,4, Co-Chairman 4; SSD 4; Latin Club 1,2,3.
JEAN ANN BARBAKOFF
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, I; Reflections Revelry 2.
BARBARA BARKEY
Tran sferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3;
G.A.A. 3,4, Bowling 3,4; fri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin
Club 2; H.R. Treas. I, Pres. 2.
MARILYN BARNETT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; H .R. Sec.-Treas. I, Vice Pres. 3;
Glee Club 1,2, Cho ir 3,4, Musicale 2,4, Major Role 4, Minor Choral Award
2; National The spian Society 3,4; Fall Play 3, Spring Play I, Crew 3; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A.A. I; Cheer Leaders 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
1,2,3, 4 ; Racket Squad 4; Tri -Hi-Y 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4,
Associate Editor 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
PEGGY BARTELSON
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections
Revelry Crew 3; G.A .A. 4, Bowling 4; P. E. Leader 2; Tri-HiY 4; Personal
Service Moni t or 4 ; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Library
Staff 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 3,4; Girls Chorus.
116
+
�GWENYTH BAUERLEIN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, I; Cadet Band 1,2, Concert Band 1,3; Fa ll Pla y Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; Reflection Reve lry
Crew 3; G.A..A. 2 ,3; T ri-Hi-Y 1,3; Monitor 4; Latin Club 4; French C lu b 3 ;
Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3 .
JACQUELYN BECKER
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council I; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A . 1,2; T ri-Hi-Y 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor I ,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Attendance Office Helper I; Remedia l Engli sh
Helper I; SSSH As s' t Sec. 4; I 00% C lub 4.
JERROLD BECKER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate 4;
Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Chap lain 4; Latin Club 3,4.
JOHN BECKER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, 2; J unior Choir 2; Racket Squad 4;
Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 1,4; Movie Operator I.
GERALD BECKWAY
Cabinet A lternate I; Student C ounc il Alternate 2; H.R. Vi c e-Pres. I; Football 1,2, Shield I; Basketba ll I; Swimming 1,2 , Shield I; Baseball I ,2, Shie ld
I; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3; Industrial Arts Club 4_
GEORGE BEHR
Swimming 1,2; P.E. Leader 2; Spanish Club 4; General Science Club
Meteoro logy Club 2; Golden Galleon G uil d 2 ,3,4.
I;
MORREY BENDER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chi cago, 4 ; Cadet Band I; Bowling 1,2 ; Monitor 1,2,3; Ticket Sa les C omrroi ttee 1,2; Latin Cl ub I; Spanish Club 2,3;
General Science C lub I; Math Seminar I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2; Camera Club 1,2; Exponents Club I.
CAROL BENDOFF
H.R. Sec . 2; Spotlighters 4; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Reve lry Crew 4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 4;
Pep Cl ub 3; Racket Sq uad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Yearbook Seni or Staff 4; M onito r
J; Spanish C lub 3,4; General Scien ce C lub I; Tea chers of Tomorrow 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certifi cate Award 2.
RICHARD BENTLEY
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2.
RITA BERENS
Cabinei· 3, Alternate I; H.R. Pres. 2; G .A.A. I; Pep Cl ub I.
JEAN BERG
Glee Club I; G.A .A. 4; Tri -Hi-Y 2; Pins and Pans Club I.
DAVID BERGER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chi c ago , 3; Concert Band 1,2, Orchestra
1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Fa ll Play Crew 2.
EUGENE BERGER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chi c ago, 2; Indu stria l Arts Club 4.
STANLEY BERMAN
Transferred from Rich Township H.S., Park Forest, Illinois, I; Silver Pin 3,4;
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Counci l 3,4; Code of Ethics Committee 3;
American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4 , 3rd place 3 ; Debate 1,2,3,4,
National Forensic League 2,3 ,4 , Degree of Honor 4; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring
Play 3; Racket Squad 3,4; German C lub 2,3; Bio logy Cl ub I, Vice-Pres. I;
Cadet Chorus I.
117
�VICTOR BERNELL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3, Barbershoppers I; Monitor 4; Scribblers Club
I; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales Award 2.
CAROL ANN BERTOLANI
rransferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council 2; Spotlighters
4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Basketball Mgr. I, Volleyball Mgr. I, Horseback Riding 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
WINIFRED BETTS
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, 4; H.R. Vice-Pres . 2; Art Gold
Key 3; Choir 1,2 ,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Volleyball Mgr. 1,2,3.
MARY JANE BIES M AN
G.A.A. 2,3, Horseback Riding 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; German Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3;
Pins and Pans Club 2,3,4, Vice - Pres. 4.
ALLAN BIRHOLTZ
Student Council Alternate 2; Debate 1,2,3,4, National Forsenic League 2,3,4,
Degree of Excellence 4; Fall Play Crew 3; Tennis 2 ,3,, Minor "N" 3; Student Union Monitor 4; Larin Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Science Seminar
2,3,4; Science Fair, 2nd Place District 2, 3rd Place State 3; Scribblers Club
I, Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Bridge Club, Co-Chairman 4.
JOHN BLACK
rransferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, 2; French Club 3,4.
HOWARD . BLACKSTONE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Vice-Pres 2; Debate
Team I; Monitor 4; German Club I.
AARON BLOCH
Silver Pin 4; Studen·i· Council Alternate I; Code of Ethics Committee 3,4;
American Legion Oratorical Contest, I st place 3; Debate 1,2,3 ,4, National
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Library Staff 2; Latin Club
4; General Science Club I, Vice-Pres . I; Science Seminar 2; Science Fair,
I st Place State I, I st Place District 2; Scribblers Club I; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4, Board 4; Chess Club 1,2 ,3, 4, Sec. I, Vi ce- Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
DAVID BLOCK
Cabinet Alternate 4; H.R . Vice-Pres. I, Pres. 2; Student Council Alternate I;
Spotlighters 4; Fall Play 4; Cross Country 2; Tennis 1,2,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Maior "N" 4; P.E . Leader 2; Hi-Y 3; Monitor 4; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Latin Club 2 ,3.
CARL BONFIGLIO
Cabinet 4; Track I , Shield I; Baseba ll 2, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 2,3,4 ,
Minor "N" 2, Maior "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y C lub 4; SSSH Supervisor 4.
PENNY BOOM
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,4, Alternate 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4,
Musicale 1,2 ,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Ripplettes
Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; S.S.O. 3; SSD Head Sec . 3; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
ROBERT BORCHERS
Industrial Arts Club 4.
RICHARD BOU RGERIE
H .R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football I, Shield I; Track 3; Ski Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2;
SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Astronomy Club I;
Industrial Arts Club 4.
VAN BRADLEY
Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 2, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 3,
Steering Group 3,4, Director 4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3,
Choral Gold Pin 4; Reflections Revelry 2; SSSH Chairman 3,4; General
Science Club I; Biology Club 2 .
118
\.
�KAREN BRANDENBURG
Fall Play Crew 2, Spring P:ay Crew 3; G.A.A . 1,4; Pep Club 1,2; Monitor
4; Latin C lu b 1,2,3,4.
ROBERT BRAVI
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, I; General Science C lu b I;
Biology Club 2; Chess C lu b I.
EUGENE BRESLOW
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S., Chicaqo , 3; HR. Treas. 2; Orchestra 2,
Letter 2, Intermediate Band I , Concert Band 2, Letter 2; Monitor 2; Service Society 2.
TED BRISTOL
H.R. Pres. 1,2,3.4; Football 1,2.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2. Mm. M1ior "N"
4; Wrestlinq 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; SSO Suoervisor
4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3, Cafeteria Monitor 4 , Supervisor 4.
JAMF.S BROWDER
Football I , Shield I ; Monitor 4 .
SANDRA BRUMLEY
Tran<ferred from James Whitcornh Rile" H.S., So11th Bend, lnrlinnfl . '.1: Honrir
Certificate I; Bronze Pin 1: Cnbinet AltA'nnte 3; St1•dent Cn11nc;I 4; H.R.
Sec. I ; Fall Play Crew 2: Peo Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3: Nilehilit"' Stnff 14, c;rculation Mqr. 4; Monitor 3; Homecominq Committee 4; French Club 3.4;
Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Homecoming Court 3; Freshman
Queen I.
WILLA BRYER
Soring Plav Crew 3; GA A. I· Tri -Hi-Y 4· Monitor 4 Cafeteria Mon itor 4 ;
Library Staff 2· Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1.
JANICE BUBLICK
Transferred from Sullivrn H.S., Chicago, 4; Tri-Hi -Y 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
GAIL BUCHANAN
Glee Cl11b 1,2, Minor Choral Awerrl ?: GA.A. I, HrirsAback R;rlinq I; Tri Hi-Y 3; Personal Serv: ~ e Monitor 7.4· St udent Union Monitor 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Spanish Club 4; Magaz'ne Drive Captain I.
SHARON BUCKMAN
Silver Pin 3; Stt1dent Co11ncil 3; H R. Vice-PrAs. I , Sac. ?: Illini '7ir l's State
Alternate 3; Reflections Revelrv 4; Yearbook SAnior Stnff 4; Monitor 4. Personal Service Monitor 2,3; 100% Club 3 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2.
JOYCE BU RD SALL
SUSAN BURGER
Cabinet 4, Alternnte 3; H.R. Sec. I; Art Council 2 ,4; Soring Play Crew I;
G.A.A. 1,2 , Tumb ling Mgr. 2 , Minor Letter I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.2 ,3.4·
Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Homecominq Committee 4; Yearbook Finance
Staff 2.
LINDA BURKHART
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 1.3 ;
Debate I; Spotlighlers I ,°2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4 , Treas . 4; Fall
Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A. I;
Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Nilehilite Staff, Picture Editor 3, Managinq Editor
4; Yearbook General Staff 2, Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Library Staff 2;
Spanish Club 3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4, Editorial
Board 4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Historian 4; Quill and
Scroll 3 ,4.
BEVERLEY BURNS
Transferred from Rich Twp. H.S., Park Forest , Illinois, 2; Art Co unc il 4; Cadet
Chorus I.
119
�LINDA CAMACHO
Twirlers 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I, Horseback Riding I; Ski Club 3;
Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 4; Pins and Pans
Club I; Magazine Drive Captain I.
KATHLEEN CAMPBELL
Honor Certificate 2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew I; G.A.A . I, Horseback Riding I; Pep Club 2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
NANCY CAMPION
G.A.A. I; Pins and Pans Club 3,4.
RUTH CAPLAN
Student Council 2,4; H.R. Sec. I ; H.R. Sec. I; Orchestra 1,2, Pin 2, Musicale
1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A .A. I; Pep Club 2;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 2; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Honor Study 4.
NORMAN CARBERY
H.R. Treas. 3; Track I; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maier "N" 2,3,4,
Captain 4; Cross Country 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leader 2; S.S.O. 3,4, SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4, Monitor 3; SSD Locker Service 3; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 3.
JOHN . CARLSON
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3, Alternate 2; Football I, Shield I;
Basketball I, Shield I ; Baseball I, Mgr. Shield I; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4.
PRISCILLA CARLSON
G.A .A. 7; Latin Club 2,4; Science Fair 2nd Place District 2; General Science
Club J.
JOEL CARR
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Hi-Y 3,4, Jr. Co-ordinator 3,
Vice Pres. 4; SSM Head Supervisor 4.
WILLIAM CHAITKIN
Track 3; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 2; Hi-Y I; Personal Service Monitor 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4.
ELISSA CHAMLIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 4; Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Debate 2.
BARRY CHAPNICK
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Track 2,3,4; Wrestling 3,4.
JANICE CHERNER
Bronze Pin 2,3; Musicale Crew 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I ; Ski Club 3; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I, High
Sales Award I.
WILLIAM CHERTACK
Bronze Pin 3; Spanish Club 4 ; Homecoming Committee 4; General Science
Club I.
JANICE CHESTER
Student Council 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play 3, Crew 2; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Wat er Show 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Library Service
4 ; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2; Honor Study Ha ll 4.
120
�JAYNE CIESZYKOWSKI
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Lat in Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 4.
IRMA CLAPPERTY
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Pins and Pans Club 3,4.
MAXINE COHEN
Transferred from Chicago Jewish Academy, Chicago, 2; Student Council I;
Monitor I; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; French Club 3,4.
GARY COHN
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 2; Pep Club 3; Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German Club 1,2; A.V.A. Operators Club I.
RALPH COLANO
Student Court I ; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Monitor 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; Chess Club I.
JUDITH COMIANO
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 4, Sec. 2;
Student Council Alternate 4; Student Counrt 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club
Accompanist 1,2, Vivace Accompanist 1,2,3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Choir Accompanist 3,4, Minor Choral Award I, Choral Silver Pin 2, Choral Gold Pin
2, Choral Gold Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4; Spotlighters I; Fall Play
Crew I; Reflection Revelry 1,2; Nilehilite, Exchange Editor 3; Junior Prom
Committee 3; French Club 3,4; General Science Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Golden
Galleon Gui ld Associate Member 4.
MARY ANN COMMARARE
Transferred from St. Michael Central H.S., Chicago, 2; G.A.A. 4, Bowling 4;
Library Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
THOMAS CONNERS
Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres . I; Choir 2,3 ,4, Musicale 1,2 ,3,4, Major Role 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Chora l Silver Pin 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Treas. 3;
Fall Play 1,2,3, Stage Manager 4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Drama Shield
Award 3; Magazine Drive Captain I.
JOHN COOPER
Cabinet 2; Student Council 3; Football Mgr, Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2,
Mgr. Major "N" 3,4; Baseball Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2,3; Wrestling
1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3; "N" Cl ub 2,3,4; Monitor 3,4.
CHARLOTTE COOPERMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council I, Alternate 3;
Code of Ethics Committee I; Glee C lub 2,3, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 4,
Steering 3, Position Crew 2,3, Spotlighters 1,2 ,3; National Thespian Society
1,2,3,4, Minor Dramatics Award 3, Gold Pin 3; Fall Play 2,3 ,4, Spring Play 1,2,
3,4, Crew 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; S.S.O. 3,4; Monitor 3; French Club 1,2,3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Bridge Club 4; Ushers Club 3; General Science
Club I; Biology Club 2; Pep Club I.
DENNIS CORR
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 1llinois, I; Cabinet 4; Football
2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 2,3; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield I ,Minor "N"
2,3; Track I, Shield I; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4.
DONALD COSLEY
Latin Club 1,2; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4; Science Seminar 3,4; Math Seminar
2; Model Railroad Ciub 1,2.
!RENE COSMAS
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, Illinois, I; Pep Club 3;
Spanish Club 3,4; I00°l Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 4; Magazine Drive
Certificate Award 2.
KAREN COUNCIL
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; German Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3;
Honor Study Hall 4.
121
�JAMES COURSEY
Student Council 4; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Football 1,2, Shield
1,2.
GERRI COYNE
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A . 1,2,3; American Girl
Club 3.
CAROLE CRAFTON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, I; Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R.
Sec. I; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2,3,4; Debate 2; Mixed Chorus
I, Musicale Crew I; Fall Play 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
JUDITH CRAFTON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, I; Cafeteria Monitor I; French
Club I.
KAREN CRAMER
Transferred from University of Chicago HS, Chicago, 2; Student Council
1,4; Spring Play 3; French Club 3; Bridge Club 4.
DUANE . CREVISTON
Hi-Y 2,4; Monitor 4.
KENNETH . CROST
Glee Club I; Fal! Play Crew 4; Track 3; Hi-Y Club 2; Industrial Arts Club 4.
ANNE CUSIC
Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec . 4; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Sec . 3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Maior Role 4, Steering
Group 4, Choral Silver Pin 2, Choral Gold Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4;
G.A.A. 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Welfare Committee I; German Club 2; Biology Club 2; Science Fair 1,2, First
Place State I, Outstanding State 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales
Award I, Certificate Award I; Honor Study Hall 4.
CAROL DANKOWSKI
Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2, Alternate 3,4; H.R. Sec. 3, Pres. 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,
Student Directer 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Student Director 3; Reflections
Revelry Crew 2; Drama Shield Award 3; G.A.A. I ,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres . 4; SSO 4; Campus Monitor 3; Library Service 4;
Student Lounge Committee 2; French Club 2,3; Biology Club 2; Ushers Club
3,4; Pins and Pans Club I; Future Nurses Club 3,4, Sec. 3.
DIANE DAVIS
i--ionor Certificate I; Homecoming Committee 4; Pins and Pans Club 1,4.
LYNNE DAVIS
Transferred from Ashland H .S., Ashland, Ohio, 4; H.R. Sec. I; Orchestra
1,2, Letter I; Tri Hi-Y 3; Booster Club 2; Study Hall Monitor 2; Future
Nurses Club 1,3.
SHARON DEAN
Honor Certificcte 3; Spotlighters 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3, Contest
3; Spanish Club 3; Scribblers Club I.
SUSAN DEBES
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4; Vivace 2,3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4,
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2; Yearbook General Staff I; SSSH
Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3 ,4; Honor Study 4,
DIANA De FORD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; H.R. Sec I; Glee Club 2; Library
Monitor 3; Honor Study Hall 4.
122
�MARYANN . De MARCO
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,4.
ANNETTE DEMAS
Cabinet 4; Student Council 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Vivace 2,3, Musicale
1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; G .A.A . 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4; Personal Service
Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 3; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club 4; Magazine High Sales Award I.
RONALD DENLEY
Cabinet 2; Student Council I; H .R. Pres. I, Vice-Pres. 2; Orchestra 1,2,
Pin 2; Hi-Y 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I; Monitor 4.
JUDITH DENZ
Transferred from Lake View H .S., Chicago 3.
MARLENE DERMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Treas.
2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Student Director 4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Steering Group 2,3,4, Stage Manager 3, Director
4, Choral Gold Pin 4; Spotlighters I; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall
Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Reflections Revelry Crew
1,2,3; G.A.A. I; Monitor 3; French Club 3, Pres. 3; Biology Club 2; Science
Fair District 2nd Place I, State I st Place 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
EUGENE DETERS
DONALD DETHLEFSEN
General Science Club I; Model Railroad Club I.
DENNIS DETTLOFF
Monitor 4; Latin Club 3; General Science Club I; Scribblers Club I .
DENNIS DIBOS
Bronze Pin 3; Hi-Y Club 4; French 3,4; Scribblers Club I.
FRANK DIDIER
H.R. Pres. 3,4; Football 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Basketball 2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; Monitor 2,4,
Cafeteria Monitor 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
PATRICIA DIDIER
H.R. Treas. I; Glee Club I, Musicale I; Personal Service Monitor 3, Mon;tor 4 ; Welfare Committee I .
ROBERT DILG
Cabinet 2,3, Chairman 3; Student Council I; Student Court 2; H.R. Pres.
1,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sec.
4; P.E. Leader 4; SSO 4, SSSH Supervisor 4; Junior Prom Committee 4.
DIANE DINITZ
Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Bowling 4, Minor Letter 2;
French Club 3; Pins and Pans Club I.
THOMAS DOBROWOLSKI
Football 1,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Shield I, Major "N"
3; "N" Club 4; P.E. Leader 2.
123
�STEPHEN DONELSON
Transferred from Highland H.S., Albuquerque, New Mexico, 4. Cabinet I,
Alternate 2,3; Studen'· Council 1,2,3; Football I, "H" I; Basketball 1,2, "H"
2; Swimming 2,3,4, "H" 3; Baseball I; Hi-Y 2,3; "H" Club 2,3.
JAY DONIGER
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; Student Council 3; Code of Ethics Committee 3:
H.R. Vice -Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Musicale 3: Reflections Reve lry 3; Racket Squad
4: Nilehilite Cartoon Editor 4; SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Library Monitor
3; Homecoming Committee 4.
WYN DORRIAN
Honor Certificate 2: Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council
i: H.R. Vice-Pres. 2: Spotlighters 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club
3,4, Water Show 3,4, Crew 4; Cheer Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4: SSO 3,4; Monitor 3: Locker Service 3; General Science Club I;
Ushers Club 3: Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
DONALD DOUGLAS
LINDA DRESHER
Transferred from Central H.S., St. Joseph, Missouri, 2; Student Council 4,
Alternate I ; H .R. Sec. I; Glee Ciub 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
i, Horseback Riding 4: Tri-Hi-Y Committee 4: Homecoming Committee 4:
French Club 4: Future Nurses Club 4.
MERLE DRUCK
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; G.A.A. I; Library Staff 2.
JUDITH DuBONN
Cabinet I, Alternate 2: Student Council 3, Alternate 4: H.R. Sec. I, Vice?res. 2: Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale Steering Group 3,4, Choreographer 3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4;
rail Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2: Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3, Crew
2: G.A .A. 1,2: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Monitor 3: Student Union Monitor 4;
General Science Club I; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 3; Future
Nurses Club 3.
SUZANNE DU FFIELD
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S ., Evanston, Illinois, 3: Cabinet 3,4;
Homecoming Committee 4: Pep Club 1,2.
BARRY DUKE
Honor Certificate I; Student Council Alternate 3: Fall Play Crew 3, Spring
Play Crew 4: Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; Track 2,4, Shield 2: Wrestling I:
Ski Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 1,2,3: Monitor 3: German Club 3: Astronomy Club
i; Magazine Drive Captain High Sales Award 1,2, Certificate Award 1,2;
Honor Study Hall 4.
DENNIS DURKO
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; Tennis 3;
Hi-Y 4; Wrestling I.
ROBERT DZIADULA
Cabinet 1\lternate I.
ROBERT ECKBLAD
H.R. Treas . 4; Glee Club I, Barbershoppers I, Musicale I: Track 1,2,4, Shield
1,2, Major "N" 4; Racket Squad 4: Hi-Y 3,4; SSSH Ass'+ Chairman 4: Junior
Prom Committee 3: Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3.
FERN -EDIDIN
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, 2: Student Council I; H.R. Pres. I;
National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections Revelry Crew Chairman 3; G.A .A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2,3,4; Student Union Board I: Spanish Club 4; French Club
1,2; Ushers Club 3.
LYNN EGGERS
Honor Certificate 2: Silver Pin 4: Student Council Alternate 1,2,3: H.R. Sec.
3; Musicale Crew 2,3: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Two Star Thespian 3, Major Dramatics Award 3; Fall
Play 2, Stud. Dir. 4, Crew 3, Spring Play 1,3, Crew 2; Reflections Revelry 4,
Crew 3: G .A.A. 1,2 , Minor Letter 2; fo-Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4; SSO Head
Sec. 4; SSSH Committee 2,3: Latin Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; Ushers• Club
3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
124
�JOAN EGGERSTED
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Executive Board 2; H.R. Sec . I; G.A .A . 2;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee
2; Span ish Cl ub 2,3,4; Bio lo gy Cl ub 2, Se c. 2; Sc ribblers C lub I; Go lden
Galleo n Gui ld 1,2,3,4 , Board Chairman 4.
WILLIAM EGGERT
Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 2; Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; Swimming I; Monitor 3; Latin Club 2; German Club 3,4; General
Science C lu b I; Biology Club 2.
SHARON EINHORN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Fall Play 3, Spring Play 4, Crew 3;
Pep Club 3; Tri - Hi-Y 3; Home co ming Committee 4; Student Coun cil Alternate I; Monitor I.
HERBERT . EKLUND
Cabinet 2: Cadet Band I; Ba sketba ll I, Shield I; Baseball I; P.E. Leader 2;
SSSH Chairman 4; 100% C lu b 2; Radi o Club 1,2 ,3.
RICHARD ELKE
Cabinet A lte rnate 3; Football 3, Minor "N" 3; Ba sketball 1,2,4, Shie ld 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; P.E. Leader 1,4;
Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3: SSSH Supervisor 4; SSD Library
Service 3.
GEORGE ELLIOTT
Cabinet Alternate 3: Student Co unc il A lternate 4; G olf 2; Hi -Y 1,4; SSSH
Chairman 4; A.Y.A. Operators Cl ub 1,2.
LIZ ELLIS
H.R. Sec. I; G.A.A. I, H orseback Riding I; T ri-Hi-Y 4; General Science
C lub I.
JERROLD ENENSTEIN
Transferred from A ustin H.S., Chi cago, I; Bronze Pin 3; Debate 1,2, Na ti o nal Forensi c League 2, Degree of H ono r 2; Wrest ling 2,3 ,4 , Shield 2; General Science Club I : Science Seminar 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Cl ub 1,2,3,4:
Bridge Club 4: Che ss Club 1,2, Se c-Trea s. 1,2.
SHEILA ERDMANN
Bronze Pin 3; Orche stra 1,2 ; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. I, G.A.A. News Edito r 4; St udent Union Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Trea s. 4 ; Ushers C lub 3.
RICHARD ERIKSON
Tran sferred from North Central H.S., Indianap olis, Indiana, 4.
ALLAN ESCHER
Cafeteria Mo nito r 4; German Cl ub 3,4, Pres. 4: General Science Club I:
Bio logy Cl ub 2; Meteo rology C lub I; A.V.A. Operato rs Club 1,2,3 ,4; Radio
C lu b 1,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
SIDNEY EZRA
Transferred from Chi c ago Jewi sh A ca demy, Chicag o, I.
JOAN FAERBER
Transferred from Affto n H.S. , Affton, Missouri, I; Pep Club 2,3; Tri - Hi -Y
4: Pins and Pans C lu b 2.
JEANETTE FAGERMAN
Tran sferred from Schurz H.S. , C hicago, 2; Student C ouncil Alternate I; Glee
Club 2; Choir 4; G.A.A . 1,2,3, Bowling 2: Pep Cl ub 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Pin and
Pans Club 3.
125
�MARY FARRELL
Transferred from Ma rywood H .S., Evanston, 1llinois, 2; Student Council Alternate 2; Glee Club I; Musicale Steering Group I; Latin Club I; Pins and Pans
Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain High Sales Award; Sodality I; After School
Sports I; S.D.S. I.
JACQUELINE FAUST
Honor Certificate 2; Gold Pin 4; Student Council 3,4, Alternate 2, Executive Board 4; Code of Ethics Committee 3; H.R. Pres. 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3;
National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play 3, Spring Play 2, Crew 3; G .A.A. 2,
i-lorseback Riding 2; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Nilehilite
Staff 3,4, Picture Editor 4; SSO 3,4; Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
SSD Locker Service 4; Latin Club 1,2,3; French Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Scribblers
Club I; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
3; Reflections 4.
KENNETH FEARN
Transferred from Holy Trinity H.S ., Chicago, 3; Choir 2, Accompanist 2,
Musicale Major Role 2; Baseball 1,2, Major ''T'' 2; Hi-Y 4.
JOHN FELT
Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I,.
ROBERT FIELDS
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Cadet Band 2; Barbershoppers I; Latin Club 1,2; German
Club 3,4; Chess Club I.
GEORGETTE FILAS
Art Council 2,3,4; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Pins and Pans Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
SHARI FISHMAN
fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4; Cafeteria Monitor 4.
JAMES FLANNIGAN
JAMES FLEISCHER
Transferred from Allen Park H.S., Allen Park, Michigan 3; Baseball 2; Spanish Club 2,3, Vice Pres, 3.
SANDRA FLEISCH MAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council 1,2; Glee Club 2,4;
H.R. Sec. I, Treas. 2; Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
4; Red Cross Representative I.
STEf>HEN FOERSTER
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; H.R. Pres. 3,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Spanish Club 3.
EUGENE FOGARTY
Bronze Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Pres . 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield 1,2; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield
2; "N" Club 4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 3, Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
JEROME FORD
Transferred from S·i·. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; Swimming 2.
FRED FOSS
Student Council 4; Cadet Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4;
Cross Country 2; Hi-Y 4; Model Railroad Club 1,3,4.
126
�DAVID FOX
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, 2 ; Track 1,2; Swimming 1,2 ; Bow and
Stern Club 2, Pres. 2.
STEPHEN FOX
Silver Pin 3; Cabinet I, Pre s. I ; H.R . Pre s. 1,2,3 , Vice-Pres . 4; Illini Boy' s
State 3; Glee C lub I, Choir 2, Musicale 2, Minor Choral Award 2; Math
Seminar 2; Scien ce Fair 2nd Plac e District I; Magazine Drive Captain I,
High Sales Award I ; Bow ling 2.
JOEL FRANDZEL
H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 4, Cadet Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 3;
Astronomy C lub 1,2; Chess C lub 2,3,4.
CAROLE FRANK
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2, Trea s. 2.
JOSEPH FREDA
Transferred from Harri son H.S., Chicag o,
Award 2.
I; Magazine Drive Certificate
HAZEL FREEMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Honor Society 1,2;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 2,3, Musicale 2,3, Crew 2, Minor Choral Award 3;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play 3, Crew 4, Spring Play Crew Chairman 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Modern Dance Club 4; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; Monitor 1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Community Service
League I; French Club 1,2; German Club 3,4; Bridge C lu b 4, Sec. 4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 ,3,4, Sec. 4; Socia l Center Committee I.
PEAR LEE FREI BERG
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi cago, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Fa ll Play Crew 3;
Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A .A. 1,2,4; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; I 00% Club 3,4; Honor Club 1,2; Teachers Aid 2; Newspaper Staff
2; Student Council I; Biology Club 2.
PATRICIA FRENCH
Transferred from Lyons Township H.S., La Grange, Illinois, 2; Silver Pin 3;
Student Council 4, Alternate 3; Orchestra 3,4, Intermediate Band 3, Concert Band 3,4, Drum Major 3,4, Pin 3; Spotlighters 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4,
Spring Play Crew 2,3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; Monitor
3; French C lu b 3, Sec. 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Honor
Study Hall 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
STANTON FRISHMAN
Basketball 2; P.E. Leader 2; German Club 1,2; General Science Club I.
EDWARD FRISK
WARREN FRITZ
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Glee Club I, Choir 2,4,
Barbershoppers 2,4; Cross Country 4; Ski Club 3,4; Model Railroad Club I;
Industrial Arts C lu b 4, Treas. 4.
GINGER GEHRKE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. , Chicago, 3; Glee Club 1,2,3; Musicale I,
2,3, City Music Competition 1,2; G.A.A . 2,4, Vo lley ball Mgr. 2, Maj or
Letter 2; P.E. Leader 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Monito r 2; Spanish C lub
1,2; Golden Ga lleon Gui ld 4.
RICHARD GENTHNER
Cadet Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3; Reflections Revelry 3,
Award 3; General Science Club I.
MARIAN GEORGES
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago , 2; Fa ll Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelry I, Crew 3: Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Spanish
C lu b I; Student Council I; Tea c her's Aid I.
127
�BARBARA GERICH
Library Staff 2; 100% Club 3,4.
JOYCE GERTLER
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S .. Chicago, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council
4; Glee Club 3, Musicale 3; G.A .A. 1,2; Racket Squad 4, Sec. 4; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Chaplain 3, Pres 4; Nilehilite Page Editor 3,4; Library Staff I; Spanish
Club 2,3; Monitor 2; Conservation Club 2.
LANA GLJKMAN
H.R. Sec. I, Vice-Pres. 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3, Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Horesback Riding 1,2; French Club 4.
ALLAN GOLD
Student Council Alternate 3; Football 1,2, Shield I ,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leader 1,2,4.
RHODA GOLDBERG
Glee Club 1,2,4, Min or Choral Award 2; G.A.A. I.
STEPHEN GOLDBERG
Fall Play Crew 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 3,4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 2,3,4.
SUSAN GOLDBERG
Cabinet 4; Spotlighters 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play
2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Latin Club 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Ushers Club 3,
Usher 3; Craftsman's Guild I; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Magazine
Certificate Award 2,3; Musicale Crew 2,3.
Crew
2,3.4;
Head
Drive
GINGER GOLDEN
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; American Legion Oratorical Contest 3; Glee Club I ,2,
Student Dir. I, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,2, Minor role 2, Minor Choral Award 2;
Spring Play I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; Cheer Leader 1,2 ,3,4; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Chaplain 4; Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2.
o.
ABBY GOLDSMITH
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debate 1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 3,4; Art Council Sec. I; Twirlers 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling 3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Yearbook
General Staff 1,2; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I;
Science Fair, first place District 2; Scribblers Club I; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, Certificate Award 1,2.
ARNOLD GOLDSTEIN
Silver Pin 3; Illini Boy's State 3; Track 3.4; Cross Country 1,2,4, Shield I,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin Club 3,4.
GENE GOLDSTEIN
Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4; German Club 3,4;
Science Fair State 2nd Place I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
HARVEY GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Farragut H.S. Chicago, 2; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play
Crew I; Bowling 2; P.E. Leader I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
HARVEY I. GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Bowen H.S .. Chicago, I.
SANDRA GOLDSTEIN
Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I ,2; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3;
French Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award 2.
128
�MITCHEL L GOODMA N
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew
4; Spanish Club 3; Bi ology Club 2; Astronomy Club 4.
DANIEL GOOZE
Transferred from Austin S.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Treas. I; Football 2; Track 2,
Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,3 ,4.
JEROME GOULD
Orchestra 2,3,4, Cadet Band I, Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4, Letter 3 , Pin 3, Musicale 3,4; Reflections Revelry 3; Hi-Y 2; Nilehilite Staff 3; Astronomy Club I,
2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; School Photographer 3.
HOWARD GRAFF
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago, 2; Monitor I; Latin Club I ;
A.V.A. Operators Club I; Senior Band I , Junior Band I , Pep Band I.
DAVID GRAHAM
Debate I; Orchestra 1,2,3, Certificate 3; Musicale 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4 ; General Science Club I; Astromony Club 2; A.V.A. Operators Cl ub 1,2,3,4.
HOLLIS GREENBERG
Art Council 4; Orchestra 1,2; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Monitor I.
LAWRENCE GREENBERG
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate 4;
Tra ck 3; Monitor 4; German Club 2; Wrestling 4.
PHYLLIS GROAH
Bronze Pin 3; Reflection s 3; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2,3; German Club 3,4; 100%
Cl ub 3,4.
GERALD GROSS
Baseball I.
SUSAN GROSSMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate I ; Glee
Club 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; Reflection s Reve lry Crew 3: G .A.A. I; TriHi-Y 4; Latin Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Junior Choir 1,2; Junior
Honor Society 1,2; Civic-Publicity Bureau 2; Main Office Assistant 1,2 ;
Record Office A ssistant 2.
JUDITH GRUBER
Transferred from Fenger H.S., Chicago, I; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3, 4 , Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,3,4, Water Show 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 2,3, Jr. Repre sentative
3; Tri-Y 1,2 ,3,4.
ALAN GUTAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; R.O.T.C. I; Monitor 4.
WILLIAM GUTOWSKY
Student C ouncil Alts"nate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate
Band 2 , Pin 2 , Barbe rshcppers 1,2; Football 2, Shield 2; Ba seball 1,2, Shield
1,2; P.E . Leader 2; German Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High
Sa les Award 2.
CHERIE HABIB
Debate I; Glee Club 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I ; Cafeteria
Monitor 4; H omecoming Committee I ; Spanish Club 2; General Science
Club I ; Ushers Club I ; Pin s and Pan s Club 4.
129
�JEFFRY HABICH
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council I; H.R . Vice Pres. I; Wrestling I;
Monitor 4; Student Union i'.-1onitor 2: Homecoming Committee 4: General
Science Club I; Model Railroad Club I, Vice Pres. I.
WILLIAM HAERLE
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, I; Football 2,3, Minor "N"
2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maior "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E.
Leader 2.
MARCIA HAGMAN
Student Council 4, Alternate 3; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,4; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; SSSH Committee Sec . 4; Ticket
Sales Committee 3; Usf:ers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3.
GERDA HALBREICH
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, 2; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 3; Intermediate Orchestra I; G.A.A.
I; Nilehilite News Editor 4; SSO Sec . 3; Personal Service Monitor I; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3,4; Civic Award Pin I.
WILLIAM HANKNER
DONALD HANSEN
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3;
Minor Choral Award 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4; Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
"N" 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4: Ski Club 4:
Racket Squad 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
KAREN HANSEN
Glee Club 2,3 ,4, Musicale 2,3; Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Reflections Revelry 4, Crew 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4,
Water Show 2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3.
ROBERT HANSEN
Bronze Pin 3: Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Ski Club 3,4, Pres . 4; SSO Ass't. Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4.
JERRI HARDT
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; Ticket Sales Committee
4; Spanish Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Biology Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3,4.
ALLAN HARRIS
Transferred from Chicago Vocational H.S., Chicago, 2: Intermediate Band
1,2.
SHELDON HARRIS
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Monitor 2: Spanish Club 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3.
SHELDON HARSEL
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin 3; German Club 2,3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4; Chess Club 2,3,4, Treas. 3,4.
RICHARD HARTZELL
PAULA HARVIS
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3, Pin 3; Fall Play Crew
3; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, Softball Mgr. 2, Bowling 2,3,4, Major Letter 2; Pep Club
1,2; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Magazine Certificate Award I.
130
�STEPHEN HAWK
Cabinet 3,4, Pres. 4; Student Council 1,2; H.R . Vice-Pres. 1,2; Football 1,2,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maior "N" 3; Basketball 1,2 , Shield I, Minor "N"
2; "N" C lub 3,4; SSSH Ass'+. Chairman 4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
KAREN HEHN
Debate I; Glee Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew I; G.A.A. I;
Ski Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Personal Servi ce Monitor 3;
German Club 3; Ushers C lub 3; H.R. Pres. 2.
J,
RONALD HENRICI
H.R. Treas. I; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Maior "N" 3,4, Captain 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maior "N"
2,3,4, Captain 4; Ba seball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maior "N" 2,3,4; "N"
Club 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chairman 3,4; Monitor 3;
Student Union Board 4.
ALFRED HEPPNER
SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
FRANCES HERBERT
Transferred from Marywood H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate 4;
Glee Club 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Pins and Pans 2.
COBINA HERBST
Tran sferred from Western Hi lls H .S., Cincinnati, Ohio, 3; Student Counci l
2,3; H .R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,; P.E. Leader 2,3;
Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; Monitor 3,4; SSD Locker Service 4; Latin
Club 3; Homecoming Queen 4; Honor Study Hall 4.
BRUCE HERKERT
Student Council Alternate 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maior
"N" 3,4; Track 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maior
"N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leader 2; Monitor 3,4; Student Uni on
Monitor 4; Magazine Certificate Award I.
CAROL HERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A.
I; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Staff I; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MARILYN HERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Spotlighters 4; Fall Play 4;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Staff I; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
SANDRA HERRIMAN
Glee Club I; 100% Club 4.
SUSAN HERTER
H.R. Sec. 4; Spotlighters I ; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A. 1,2; Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Biology
Club 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 3.
ARLENE HERVI
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, I; H.R. Treas. 2; Twirlers I;
G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club I.
FREDERICK HERZON
Intermediate Band 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shie ld I, Minor "N" 3, Maj or
"'N" 4; Cross Country I, Shield I ; SSSH Chairman 4.
WILLIAM HESS
Transferred fr".m S~~in,'."etz H.S., .~h!~ago, 2; . Foo_tball 3,4,_ Min.~r .:'N" }·~;
Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Ma1or N 3,4; Sw1mm1ng 2, Minor N 2; N
Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2,4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4.
131
�LYNNE HICKS
Studeni Council Alternate 3,4; H.R. Treas. 1,2: Glee Club 1,2: GA.A. I,
Water Show Crew 3; Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; SSSH Sec. 4;
Monitor 4; Si·udent Union Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3: Magazine Drive Captain
2,3.
ALAN HOFFENBERG
H.R. Pres. I; Basketball 2, Shield 2; Baseba ll 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Min or "N"
2, Maier "N" 3,4; Wre stling 4; "N" Cl ub 4 ; P.E. Leader 2 ; SSSH Ass't.
Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor 4: Moni tor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I, Certificate Award I.
ALICE HOLSTEIN
Glee C !ub I; I00% Club 3,4.
DAVID HONISS
Golf 3; Bowling League 3,4, Sec . 3, Pres . 4.
KENNETH HOPPE
Transferred fr om New Trier H.S .. Wi lmette , Illinois, 3; Footbal l 1,2,3 ,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maj or "N" 3,4; Ba seball I, Shield I: "N" Club 3,4.
KIRK HOPPER
Football 1,2,3, 4, Shie ld I, Minor "N" 2, Mai er "N" 3,4; Swimming I,
Minor "N" I; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4: P.E. Leader 2; Personal Servi ce
Mo nitor 3,4.
SHERMAN HORAN
r ootba ll I: Wrestling 4: Ski C lu b 3,4; Latin Club 4.
DONALD HORK
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. Chi cag o, 4: Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 1,2 ;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
LINDA HUBBARD
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Vi ce- Pres. 1,2 , Treas. 2; Glee C lub 1,2, Mino r Choral
Award 2: Fall Play Crew 2; Ref lectio ns Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A .A. I; Pep
Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3: Yearbook General Staff
3,4, Section Editor 4; SSSH Committee 4; Monitor 3,4; Campu s Monitor 2:
Junior Prom Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3,4; Biol ogy Club 2; Ushers C lub 2;
Future Nurses C lub 4.
JAMES HUBERTY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi cago, 2; Cadet Band 2; Ba sketba ll 3; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Maier "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; SSO Superviso r 4;
SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3.
SUZANNE HULSE
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep C lub 1,2; Spanish 3,4; Tri -Hi-Y 2,3; Person a l Service
Monitor 2; Library Service 4; Magazine Drive Certifica te Award 1,2.
SHARON HUNT
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Min or Choral Award 2, Ch oral Si lve r Pin 4: TriHi-Y 3,4; Perso nal Service Monito r 3,4; Latin Club 2,3 ,4, Se c. 3, Consul 4;
Future Nurses Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4.
LES HUTCHINGS
Ski C lu b 3; Monito r 3; Chess Club 2.
MIKE ISBERIAN
Tran sfe rred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 4 ; Track I: Cabinet I ; Football 2:
Cro ss Country 2.
132
�MARY LEE ISEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student Counc il Alternate I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,2, Treas. 3; Glee Club I ; Spring Play Crew I ;
Reflections Revelry Award 3; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3, Co-Editor Activi t y Section
4; Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; H omecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club 2; Ushers Club, Officer
3,4.
RICHARD IVERSON
Cabinet I; H .R. Pres. 2; Golf 2,3, Maior "N" 2,3, Captain 4, Most Valuable
3; "N" Club 4; Racket Squad 3,4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 4.
KATHERINE JACKSON
Glee Club I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Spanish Club 3.
BARBARA JACOB
Fall Play Crew 2.3,4, Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. I ; Yearbook Senior Staff
4, Co-Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Ticket Sales Committee I·
Library Staff 1,2; French Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3.
RICHARD JACOBSON
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 4; Choir 2,3,4; Barbershoppers
4; Golf 2,3, Maior Letter 3; Monitor 1,4; Honor Societ y 1,2,3.
LOUIS JANSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club I , Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, Musical 2,3,4, Minor Role 2,3, Steering Group 3, 4 , Properties
Director 3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4; Fall Play Crew I; Tennis 1,2, Shield I; French Club 3; General
Sc ience Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Meteorolgy Club 2; School Photographer 2,3.
KAREN JENSEN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago I; H.R. Vice-Pres . I; Glee Club 2,
Musicale 2; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G .A.A. I; Cheer Leader 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Personal Service
Monitor 4 .
IRIS JOHNS
Cadet Band I , Glee Club 2; Spotlighters I ; Fall Play 3; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain I.
DONARAE JOHNSON
Transferred from Luther High North, Chicago, 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
GWEN JOHNSON
Cabinet 3,4, Treas. 4; Student Council Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I , Vice-Pres. 2;
H.R. Sec. I, Vice-Pres . 2; Glee Club I; Spotlighters I; Fall Play 3, Crew I;
G.A .A. I; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Monitor 3,
Personal Service Mointor 3; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Reflections
4.
MARCUS JOHNSON
Cabinet 2; H .R. Pres . 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maior
"N" 3, 4 ; "N" Club 3,4; P.E. Leader 2; Racket Squad 4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4; SSO Executive Board 4, SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Student Union
Monitor 4; Latin Club 3.
NATALIE JOHNSON
Cabinet Alternate I; H.R. Pres. I ; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Choral Silver
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2, Golf Mgr. I; Cheer eader 2,3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Racket
Squad 4 ; Tri-Si-Y 2,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Scribblers Club I;
Bridge Club 4.
ROY JOHNSON
Basketball 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leader 2; Monitor 4; Industrial
Arts Club 4 .
SPENCER JORDAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S., Chicago, I; Chess Club .
133
�GERARD JORGENSEN
·wrestling I; Ski Cl ub 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I; Industrial Arts Club 4.
RICHARD JORND
Astronomy Club 1,2,3 ,4; Meteorology Club 2.
KAREN JULIAN
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec. 4; Debate 1,2, National
Forensic League 2; Musicale 2; Spotlighters I; G.A.A . 1,2; Pep Club 1,2;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 2.
SANDEE KAGAN
Cabinet 2,3; H. R. Pres . I; Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Musicale 2; Fall Play
2; Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSSH
Sec. 4; French Club 2,3; Ushers Club 2,3; Bridge Club 4; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
JAMES KAHN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate
H.R. Pres. I; Fall Play 4.
RONALD KAPLAN
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, I; French Club 3.
DENISE KARIOLICH
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play
Crew 2; G.A .A. I : Pep Ciub I ; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSSH Committee 4: Junior
Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 4; I00%
Club 3,4; Teac~ers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4, Treas. 3.
BARRY KARLOV
Transferred frori Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Pres. I; Von Steuben
Journal Staff I; Latin Club 4.
JUDITH KASELOW
Honor Certificate 2; Glee Club 1,2 , Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A . 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri Hi-Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2: Ushers Club 3.
BARBARA KASTE
H.R . Treas . I; G .A.A . I; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3 ,4; Monitor 3,4; SSD
Library Service 4; Ticket Sales Committee I; Homecoming Committee I;
Welfare Committee I; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4.
IRWIN KATZ
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3: Student Council 1,2; H.R. Pres. 2;
Monitor 4; Cafeteria Monitor I.
KAURRYNE KAYMAN
Transferred from Kelvyn
ish Club 1,2 ,3; General
Forum 1,2,3; Yearbook
Nurses' Cl ub 4; Spanish
Park H.S., Chicago 4; Student Council 1,2,3; SpanScience Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Civic
Salesman 1,2,3; Tea cher's Assistant 1,2 ,3; Future
C lub 3.
DONALD KEMNITZ
ROGER KETELSEN
Cabinet Alternate I; Football 2; Bow ling 2; Racket Squad 4.
134
I;
t
�JAMES KHIRNEY
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S. , Chicago, 2.
RICHARD KIHLSTROM
Football I, Shield I; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I; Cross Country 4; P.E.
Leader 2; Science Fair I.
MARY RAE KltvlBERLIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Glee Club I, Musicale I; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring
Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry 3,4, Award 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3; Spanish Club 3; Biology Club
2; Ushers Club 3; Future Nurses Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3.
LAWRENCE KIPPERMAN
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Treas. I; Registration
Award I; Attendance Office Aid 2; Key Club 2; Latin Club 2.
SHELDON KIRSCHNER
Art Council 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4,
Letter 2, Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N"
4; Wrestling 1,2; French Club 2.
JUDITH KISS
Transferred "rom Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, 2; G.A .A. I; Spanish Club 3;
Ushers Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow I .
SANDER KLAPMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, I; Honor Study Hall 4.
SANDRA KLEHR
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Secretary I; Glee
Club 2; G.AA. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Monitors 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 3; Future Teachers of America 3;
Future Nurses 2,3,4.
DAVID KLOEPFER
H.R . Vice-Pres. 1,2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4;
Ba sketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 1,2,3; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, tv1inor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Ass't Chairman
4; Monitor 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
ALICEANN KLOTZ
Transferred from Dundee Community H.S., Dundee, 4; Gold Pin 3; H.R.
Vice-Pres. I; Concert Band 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3, Minor
Choral Award 3, All-State Music Activity 1,3; G.A.A. 1,4; Spanish Club 3.
PATRICIA KMETY
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 4: 100% Club 4.
ROBERT KNIGHT
Transferred from Clarksville H.S.. Clarksville, Tenn. 3; Football 1,2, Minor "C"
1,2; Basketball 1,2, Minor "C" 1,2; Baseball 1,2, Minor "C" 1,2; Swimming
Mgr. Major "N" 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3.
GERTRUDE KNOEDLER
H.R. Pres. 2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4; Honor Study Hall 4.
TERRY KOENIG
Debate I; Orchestra 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Ski Club 4; Bridge Club 4.
135
�ANDREW KONIECZNY
Transferred from Gordon Technical H .S., Chicago, 3; Football 2.
BARBARA KONKEY
H.R . Sec. 3; Ticket Sales Committee 3.
SUSAN KORSHAK
H.R. Vice-Pres . 3; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I; Racket Squad 4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSSH Sec. 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Biology
Club 2; Ushers Club 3.
CAROLYN KOZLOV
Transferred from Hirsch H.S ., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Orchestra I; Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Monitor I; French Club
4; I 00% Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Library Assistant 2.
KENNETH KRAMER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Basketball 3; Minor "N" 3; Minor "N" 3; Track 2; Tennis 3,4;
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Monitor 1,3,4; Latin Club 2;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Junior Honor Society 1,2.
KEITH KRAUSE
National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet I ; Basketball 1,3,4, Shield
"N" 3; Racket Squad 4; Monitor 3,4; Chess Club 3.
I, Minor
KENT KRAUSE
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Basketball Mgr. 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield
I , Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3,4; Baseball Mgr. 2,3,4, Mgr. Shield
2, Mgr. Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Major "N" 4.
DAVID KREINICK
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet I; Glee Club I, Choir 2,3, Minor Choral Award 2;
Science Seminar 2,3,4.
RONALD KRISCHKE
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Foot b a 11
2,3; Track 3; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 4; Yearbook General Etaff 3, Associate
Editor 4; Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
ELIZABETH KRIZ
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club I; T ri-Hi-Y 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Library Service 2; Pins and Pans Club I.
RONALD KRONE
Silver Pin 4; H .R.
Concert Band 3,4,
Cross Country 2,
German Club 3;
Club 4.
Pres. 2, Vice-Pres . 4; Orchestra 3, Intermediate
Letter 3, Pin 4; Barbershoppers 2; Reflections
Shield 2; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; Racket
Science Seminar 2,3; Golden Galleon Guild
Band 1,2,
Revelry 3;
Squad 4;
4; Bridge
ROBERT KRUGER
Hi-Y 3.
BARBARA KRUMSIEG
H.R . Sec . I; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play
Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Sec. 3, Horseback Riding 1,2, Mgr. 2, Freshman Representative I, G.A .A. Camp 3, Water Show
Crew 3, Major Letter 2; Racket Squad 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3 ;German Club 3,4, Bronze Pin 3.
CAROLYNN KUCHAR
Student Council 2, Alternate 3; H.R. Pres. I; Intermediate Band 1,2; Fall
Play Crew 4, Spring Play 3; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A.A. I; Pep
Club; Racket Squad 3,4, Chairman 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSSH Ass'+ Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 1,2; Magazine Drive
Captain 1,2, High Sales Award I.
136
�MARILYN KUCHAR
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Monitor 4;
German Club 4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Pins and Pans
C lu b 2; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I; Future Nurses Club 2,3.
GLENN KUEHN
Track I, Minor "N" I; Cross Country I, Minor "N" I; Wrestling 1,2,3.4,
Major "N" 2; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2; Radio Club I.
JUDITH KUKLIN
Cadet Band I; Intermediate Band 2; Racket Squad 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.4.
Exchange Editor 4, Page Editor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Latin Club
2,3; General Science Club I, Sec. I; Scribblers Club I.
KAREN KUMMEROW
G.A.A. 2,3.4, Bowling 4; Ski Club 4; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3.4; Latin
Club 2,4.
NANCY KUTZ
Stud en·~ Coun cil Alternate 4; H.R. Treas. I, Sec . 2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3.4; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2.
GERALD LaBARBERA
Honor Certificate 2; Debate 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2; Library Staff
1,2; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. I, Sec.-T re as. 2, Vice-Pres. 3, Treas. 4;
Meteorology Club I; Science Seminar 3,4; Scribblers Club 2.
CHARLES LAFF
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council 1,2; H.R.
Treas. I, Vice-Pres. 2; Intermediate Band 1,2; SSSH Chair. 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3.4.
STUART LAFF
Hi-Y Club I; Monitor 4; Bridge Club 4.
ELIZABETH LAIHO
Twirlers 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3, Musicale 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
BEYERL Y LAING
Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 3,4; Ski Club 3; Pep C lub 2; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin Club 2,3 ,4; Future Nurses Club
3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4.
JEFF LAMPERT
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.
Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew
Staff 3,4, Sports Editor 4; SSSH
Club I; Stamp and Coin Club I;
Chicago, I; Glee Club I, Musicale I; Fall
3; Wrestling 2,3; Hi-Y Club 1,2; Nilehilite
Ass't Chairman 4; Monitor 2; Astronomy
Bridge Club 4.
JUDITH LANDERHOLM
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale 1,2. Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3 ,4; Fall Play Crew 3.4,
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri -Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4.
ALAN LANE
Bowling 2; Latin Club 3.4; Astronomy Club 2; Scribblers Club I; Chess Club
3,4.
LESLIE LANGE
H.R. Pres. 1,4; Football 1,2 ,3.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain I; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Treas. 3.4;
P.E. Leader 1,2; S.S.O. Supervisor 4; SSSH hairman 4; Monitor 3; A.V.A.
Chief Operator 4.
�KATHLYN LARSON
Cadet Band I, Concert Band I; Fall Play Crew 4; Pep C lub 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,
4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; German Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4 .
KEITH LARSON
Honor Certifi cate 2; Student Council Alternate I ; H.R . Vi ce- Pres. I; Track
2, Shie ld 2; German Club 2; Biology Club 2.
ARTHUR LAWRENCE
H .R. Vice-Pres. I; Barbershoppers 2; Swimming I; Genera l Science Club I.
JANET LEFTWICH
Transferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Spot lighters
3, Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Staff 1,2; French
Club 3; I00% Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2,3,4.
NORMAN LEVANDER
H.R. Treas. 1,2; Football I; Basketball I; Baseball I; P.E. Leader 1,2; SSSH
Ass'+ Chairman 4; SSM Supervisor 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I.
ROBERT LEVIN
Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3,4; H.R. Pres. 4; Fa ll Play 4; Track 2; Tenni s
3; Racket Squad 4; German Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4.
SUSAN LEVIN
Student Co uncil Alternate 2,3 ,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2;
Debate 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Fall Play
3, Crew 1,2 ,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crew I ,2;
G .A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Vice-Pres.
3; Pep Club I; SSO 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Ticket Sales
Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2,3 ,4;
Biology Club 3· Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
DAVID LEVINSON
Transferred from Ben Davis H.S., Indianapolis, Indiana, 4· Footbal l 1,2 ,3,
Minor "BD" I, Major "BD" 2,3; Wrestling I, Minor "BD" I.
DONNAMAE LEVINSON
Bronze Pin 4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A . 1,2,4, Bowling 4, Minor Letter 4; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Latin Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon
Guild Associate Member 4; Pins and Pans Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,4;
Magazine Drive Captain I; Politics Club 2.
MELANIE LEWIS
H.R. Treas. I, Vice-Pres . 2, Sec. 3; Debate 1,2,3, National Forensic League
3,4, Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4,
Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Musicale Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi -Y 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, C o-Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Staff 2; Latin C lub I; Spanish Club 2,3; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Bridge C lub 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Historian 2,3; M~g
azine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
DONALD LEWISTON
Football I, Shield I; Swimming 1,4, Shield I; Baseball I, Shield I ; P.E. Leader
2.
LEW LICHTERMAN
H.R. Pres. I; Football I, Shield I; Nelehilite Photographer 1,2.
SANDRA LIMBOS
Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri -Hi -Y 4; Moni t o r 4; Spanish C lub 3.
LANCE LINDQUIST
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Code of Ethics Committee 3; Foreign
Exchange Student Committee 4; H .R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; Swimming 1,2,3.4, Minor "N"
1,2, Major "N" 3; "N" Cl ub 4; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4; SSSH
Asst. Chairman 4; German Club 2, Treas. 2; Scribblers Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club I.
138
�RONALD UNICK
Bronze Pin 3: Cabinet Alternote 2: H.R. Treas. 1,2, Red Cross Representative
2: Illini Boy's State 3: Orchestra 3, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,
Letter 2, Musicale 3, Orchestra 3: Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3: Basketball
1,2 ,3, 4, Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3,4: Cross Country 3: Ba seball 3, Minor "N" 3: "N" Club 4: Hi-Y I : S.S.O . 3,4, Chairman 4:
Monitor 3: Spanish Club 2,3: Off-Beats Dan ce Band 3,4.
JOANN LIPSCHULTZ
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3: Spotlighters 4: H.R. Sec. 2: Service
Girl I : Sentinel Representative I: Choir I, Glee Club 2: G.A.A. 2: French
Club I: Monitor I.
RONALD LIS
Cabinet 2: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maj or "N" 3.4: Ba sketball 1,2,3, 4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maj or "N" 3,4, Most Va luable 2: Ba seball
1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N" 2,3,4: "N" Club 2,3,4: P.E. Leader 2: Monitor
3,4: Student Union Monitor 4.
GAYLE LITTRELL
Glee Club 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4: Teachers of Tomorrow 2: Politics Club 2.
BRUCE LOCHER
Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 4, Minor Choral Award 1,2,: German Club 3,4.
CARL LOESCHER
Baseball 3,4; Min or "N" 3; Wrestling 2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4: Monitor 2,3,
4; Library Staff 4; German Club 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
NANCY LOTZ
Honor Certificate 2: Cabinet 1,3: Student Council 2,4: Musicale Crew I;
Reflections 3: G.A .A. I; Racket Squad 3,4: SSSH Sec. 4; Monitor 3: Junior
Prom Committee 3: Homecoming Committee 2; Welfare Committee I; Spanish C lub 3,4: Sec. 3, Pres. 4: Ushers Club 3: Pin and Pan s Club 1,3, Treas. I,
Pre s. 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; H .R. Sec. I.
BARBARA LOWRY
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale 1,2: G.A.A. Bowling 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2: Honor
Study Hall 4.
HARRIET LUCAS
Glee Club 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 2: G .A.A. I: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Spanish Club 2,3,4: 100% Club 3,4: Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 4.
KAREN LUCAS
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I: Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; H .R. Treas. 3; Orchestra 2,3; Pep Club 2,3, Corr. Sec. 3: Racket
Squad 3,4: Tri-Hi-Y 3: Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4; French Club 3,4.
NANCY McAYOY
Honor Certificate 2: Student Council Alternate 1,3: Glee Club I ,2: Choir
3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4, Musicale 1,2,3, Major Role 3, Minor Role 2, Minor
Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4: G .A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Vi ce-Pres. 3, Pres. 4: SSO Exec . Board Sec. 3: SSSH Sec. 3; Student
Union Board 4: General Science Club I; Pin s and Pans 4; Homecoming
Court 4.
FAYE McCALL
Tran sferred from Eisenhower H.S., Decatur, Illinois, 4: National Honor Society 3,4: Student Council 3: Glee Club I ; G.A.A. 4: Tri -Hi-Y 4 ; Panther
Press Feature Editor 3: Ticket Sales Committee 3; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 3;
Toachers of Tomorrow 4.
WILLIAM McDOWELL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2: H.R. Pres. I : Debate I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3: Basketba ll 1,2, Shield I; Cross Country 1,2,3,4 , Shield I, Major
"N" 3: "N" Club 3,4: Racket Squad 3,4; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres . 2: Yearbook
General Staff 3, 4; S.S.O. 4, Executive Board 4; Monitor 3: Latin Club 2,3.
JOHN McGINNIS
H.R. Pre s. 2, Vice-Pres. 4: Cadet Band I; Concert Band 2,3; Ba sketball I,
Shield I; Track 4, Major "N" 4: Cross County 1,2,3, Shield I, Major "N"
3,4, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4: P.E. Leader 4; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club I.
139
�CAROL McGRATH
H.R. Sec. 3; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Library Service 3,4, Locker Service 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
French Club 4, Vice-Pres. 4; General Science Club I; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
WILLIAM McGRATH
H.R. Pres. I; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, Captain 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 4; "N"
Club 2,3,4.
•.
MAVIS McKENZIE
Tran sfe rred from Marion H.S., Marion, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters
I; G.A.A . 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3, Sec. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Treas. 3; Yearbook General Staff 3; Monitor 4; Latin Club I.
RALPH MADDEN
Cabinet 3,4; H.R. Treas. I; Spring Play 2; Racket Squad 3,4; S.S.O. 3,4,
SSSH Ass'+ Chairman 3, Supervisor 4; Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 4.
MICHAEL MAGIT
Student Council I ; H.R. Sec. 3; Glee Club I; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball I, Shield I; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Ass'+ Chairman 4; Monitor 4;
Student Union Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Captain I, Certificate Award I.
KAREN MAGNER
Cabinet 3; Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Sec. 1,2, Treas. I; Cadet Band
I, Intermediate Band 2; Fall Play Crew I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSSH Committee 4;
Monitor 3; SSD, Library Service, Locker Service 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club
I; Ushers Club 3.
DAVID MAGNUSON
Wrestling 2,3,4, Shield 2; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4.
PENNY MAIER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; Glee Club 2; Spotlighters I;
Fall Play Crew I; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Ski Club 2; P.E. Leader 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom C om mittee 3; German Club 2,3.
MYLAN MALI NA
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry 2, Crew 3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" I, Captain 2; P.E. Leader 1,2,3 ,4.
JOHN MALONEY
Student Counci l 4, Alternate 2; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Swimming I; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; SSSH Ass'+ Chairman 4.
V INCENT MALTESE
Student Co un cil Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I ; Footba ll I, Minor "N" I; P.E.
Leader 2; Pep Club 3; Hi-Y I.
JUDITH MANDEL
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A.A . I ; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Monitor 3, Student Union Monitor 4;
French C lu b 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2.
WILLIAM MANAHAN
Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" I; Monitor 4.
ROBERT MANN
Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter I, Pins 2; Classi cal Music Club I.
140
�KATE MARIENTHAL
Transferred from Christ the King H.S., Atlanta, Georgia, 3; Top Club 3; Red
Cross Representative 2; Art Club 2.
MARIANA MARKS
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2,3; H.R.
Pres. 2; Musicale 1,2,3,4, Steering Group 2,4; National Thespian Society 1,2,
3,4, Recorder 4; Fall Play I, Crew 2, Spring Play 4 , Crew I; Reflections
Revelry 2,3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Service 4; Latin Club 2,3,4;
Honor Study Hall 4.
•,
DOUGLAS MARSHALL
General Science Ciub I, Sec. I; Astronomy Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Treas. 4;
Meteorology Club 2, Sec. 2; Chess Club 1,2,3; Science Seminar 3,4.
BONNIE MARTIN
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4;
Musicale 1,2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Play Crew CoChairman 3; G.A .A. 1,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4 ; Water Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Chaplain 1,2,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,3,4, Pres. 3,4, Co-Chairman 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
WILLIAM MARYANSKI
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I , Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
I , Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitor 4.
KENT MASON
Intermediate Band I , Concert Band 2; General Science Club I.
SANDRA MASSEL
Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Library Staff 2; 100% Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Musicale Crew 4.
JUDITH MATTER
Student Council 3,4; Code of Ethics Committee 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4,
Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 4 , Musicale 1,2 ,3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral
Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3; Pep Club
I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club I;
Teachers of Tomorrow Club 1,2,3 ,4, Treas. 4 .
LEE MATTIO
Bronze Pin 3; G.A.A . 1,2,4, Horseback Riding I, Bowling 4, Minor Letter 4;
Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 3; Welfare
Committee I ; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,4.
BRUCE MAXSON
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3; Chess Club I.
SHARON MEADOWS
Transferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago, 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Future Teachers of America 4; Office Assistant 1,2.
JOYCE MEDNICK
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2,3.
BRONNA MEOWED
H.R. Sec. 1,2; 100% Club 4, Treas. 4.
RICHARD MELMAN
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Monitor 2; Ticket Sales 1,2.
141
�CARRIE MELONE
G.A.A. I
HOWARD MENDELL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Football I; Hallguard 1,2.
JUDITH MESH
H.R. Sec . 2; Musicale 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; S.S.D.
4; Latin Club I; 100% Club 3,4.
NORMAN MESSER
H.R . Treas. I ; Cadet Band
I; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Swimming I , Mgr. Shield I ; Hi-Y 1,2; News
Bureau 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 2; Model Railroad Club
I ; Magazine High Sales Award 2, Certificate Awards 1,2.
CHRISTINE MICHAELS
H .R. Sec. I; Glee Club 1,2,4, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. I; Ski Club
3; Tri-HiY 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
JUANITA MIGUEL
Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 1,3; H.R. Pres . I; Orchestra 3, lntermedate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3, Musicale 3, Orchestra
3; Spotlig hters 3 ; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2; G.A.A.
I; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Magazine Drive
Certificate Award I.
EVONNE MILLER
Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A .A. I; Nilehilite Staff 4; Spanish
Club 3.4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.4.
GEORGIA MILLER
Glee Club 1,2; G.G ..A. I, Bowling I; Pep C lub 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Committee 4; Monitor 4; Personal Servi ce Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee
4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
LARRY MILNER
Cadet Band 2, Intermediate Band I.
LEWIS MILTO N
Transferred from Car l Schurz H.S. , Chicago, 3; Bronze Pin 3; H.R . Sec. 2;
Stamp and Coin Club I ; Schurz Inter-Language Club 2.
BARRY MINK
Cabinet I; Football 1,2.3,4, Sh;eld I, Major "N" 2.3.4, Captain 4, Most
Valuable 4; Basketba ll 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 4; "N" Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4;
H.R. Pres. 3; P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3.
ARLENE MIN KUS
Transferred from Amund sen H.S .. Chicago 2; National Honor Society 2;
Orchestra I ,2.4.
MARGARET MINX
H.R . Pres. I, Se c. 2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2; General Science Club I; Pins and
Pans Club 2.
MARY JANE MITCHELL
Transferred from Providen ce H.S .. Chi cago, 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; Glee
Club I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; SSD Library Service 4; Junior
Prom C om mittee 3; Pins and Pans Club 3.
142
�NANCY MONHARDT
Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2.
MYRON MORGA N
Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Officer 1,2; Concert Band 2.
HARMON MOTCH
Cabinet I; Glee Club I, Choir 2,3.4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Minor Role 2, Minor
Choral Award 2; Cafeteria Monitor 3,4 , Captain 4; Library Staff 2,3.4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
MARILEE MOTIS
H.R. Vice Pres. I , Sec . 2, Twirlers 1,2; Choir 4, Musica le 1,2,3,4; Sp otligh ter s
1,4; Fall Play 3, Crew 4; G.A .A. 1.2,4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; General See nee C lub I, Biology Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2.
SUSAN MULLEN
Transferred from Shorewood H.S., Milwaukee, Wiscon sin, 4; Choir I; Minor
Dramatics Award 3; G.A.A. 1,4; Bowling 1,4; Monitor 3.4; Ticket Sales
Committee 3; Home Economics Club 3.
BARRY MULTACK
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Baseball I, Minor "S" I; M onitor 2;
Spanish Club I; Fencing I.
DALE MURRAY
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 3; Monitor 4 , Cafeteria Monitor 4.
DAWN MURRAY
Transferred from Sullivan H .S., Chicago, 3; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Library
Ass't. 2.
WILLIAM NACK
Cabinet 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3, 4 , Shield I, Minor "N" 2 ,3; Cross Country 2,3.4 ,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Va !uable 4; Baseba ll 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2,3; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Chairman 4.
KAY NAYLOR
Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 3.4; Student Coun cil 2; Glee Club 1,2,
Student Director 2; Reflections Reve lry 3, Award 3; G.A .A. I; Racket
Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSO 2,3.4; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor
2,3,; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3,4;
Biology Cl ub 2; Ushers Club 3; Future Nurses Club 3,4, Pres. 3; Magazine
Drive Certi f icate Award 1,2.
JOHN NECHISTAK
Chess Club I.
DIXIE NELSON
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet, Sec. 4; Student Council 2.3 , Sec. 3; H.R. Pres . I ;
Cadet Band I; Reflections Reve lry 3, Award 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3,4, Se c . 2; SSSH Committee 3,4, Sec. 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Junior Prom Committee 3; H omecoming Committee 3; Latin Club 2 ,3;
Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4.
DONALD NELSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Musi cale 1,2 ,3 .4 , Crew 1,2,3, Minor Choral l\ward 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Reflections
Reve lry Crew 2; Hi-Y 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ,3, 4, Pres. 4; Industrial
Arts Club 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I.
PATRICIA NELSON
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Principal 2 ,3, 4, Pin 2 ,
Vivace 4, Musicale 1,2 ,3 .4 , All State Music Activity 4; Reflections Revelry I;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Monitor 3; Personal Service Mon it or 3,4; Spanish C lub 2,3.
143
�MARILYN NEUMAN
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G .A.A. I; Ski
Club 3; Pep Club 1,2 ,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor
4; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4.
DOLORES NIED
Orchestra 3.4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Pin 3,4; G.A .A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Spanish
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MICHAEL NINEBERG
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago,
Operators Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3.
I;
German
Club 2,3,4,
A.V.A.
JOAN NORBERG
Cabinet 3,4, A lternate I ; Student Council 2; Glee Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew
I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A .A. I; Pep Club 1,2; Racket Squad
4; T ri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3.4; Monitor 3,4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming 4; Ushers Club 3.
BRUCE NORGAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
H .R. Pres. 2; Illini Boys State 3; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2, Pin 3; Musicale Lighting 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Lighting 1,2 ,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2 , Major "N" 4; Water Show Lighting 1,2; P.E. Leader
1,2, Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor 4; General
Science C lu b I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 3,4.
DONNA NORMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; Silver Pin 3; Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, Minor Choral Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters I; Pep Club I; Nilehilite Circu lation Manager 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Editor-in -Chief 4; French Club 3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captain Certificate Award I; Quill and Scroll 3; Musicale
Crew 2.
LORI LEE NORRIS
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2; Fall Play Crew I; G.A .A. 1,2 ; Pep Club 1,2; Tri -Hi-Y
2,3,4; Monitor 4; Tea ch ers of Tomorrow 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4.
HENRY NOVOSELSKY
German Club 2 .
FREDRICH NULL
Transferred from Lakeview H.S., Chicago, 3; H.R. Officer 1,2; Choir 1,2;
Wrestling 4; Monitor 1,2,4; Cafeteria Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; Spanish
Club I .
CAROLYN OAKES
Transferred from Parker H.S., Chicago, 2; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play
Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4, Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 4; French Club 3.4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Junior Honor Society I; Girls Glee Club I;
Band I.
SUSAN OHREN
G.A .A . 4; Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3 ,4; Future
Nurse's C lu b 3,4, Corres. Sec. 4.
CAROL OLSON
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2; 100%
Club 3,4.
LINDA OLSON
Cabinet A lternate I; H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Glee Club I; G.A.A. I; Horseback
Riding 1,2; T ri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; SSO 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Monitor 3.4; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award
I.
SANDY OREN
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, 3.
144
�STEPHEN ORTON
Basketball 2; Swimming I ; Hi-Y 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 .
NOEL OSTROM
National Honor Society 3,4·; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3, Sec. 3; Spring Play Crew 1,3; Musicale Crew 2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4; SSO 2,3,4, Clerk of Executive Board 4; SSSH Ass't. Head
Sec. 2; SSM Ass't. Head Sec. 3; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3.
LENORE OTTE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 4; H.R. Sec. 3.4; Spotlighters 1,2;
G .A.A . 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 1,4;
Spanish Club 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
BARBARA PAM
Glee Club I; G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 3.
JAMES PAPANDREA
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Pres . 2,3,4; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N"
4; Basketball I, Shield I; Baseball I ; Wrestling 3, Shield 3; "N" Club 4;
P.E. Leader 1,2,3,4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 3,4; Student Lounge Committee Chairman 3; Latin Club 2; Spanish
Club 3.
TOBY PARIS
Glee Club I; Spotlighters I; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. I; Tri -Hi-Y 4.
MARILYN PARKER
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 2; G .A.A. 1,2, Basketball Mgr.
I, Volleyball Mgr. I ; Spanish Club 1,2 , French Club 3.4; Civic Foremen 1,2;
Interior Decorating Club 1,2; Slide Rule Club I.
HARRIET PASKIND
Cabinet Alternate 3; Glee Club 1,2,3, Musicale 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award
2; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3.4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; French Club 3.4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Student Union Monitor 4.
ELAINE PASS
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council 3; Art Council 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Musicale Crew 1,2; Fall Play 3, Crew 1,2, Spring
Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas.3,
Sec. 4; Science Fair District 2nd Place 2; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
CAROLYN PATZOLD
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, 3; Glee Club 2,3.4, Musicale
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Horseback Riding 1,2, Bowling 3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club
1,2 ,3,4, Water Show 2,3.4; Cheer Leaders 3.4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y I,
2,3 ,4; Monitor 2,3,4; French Club I.
RONALD PAUL
Tran sferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; German Club
2; A.V.A.. Operators Club 2,3,4.
ALICE PAZEN
Glee Club 1,2,3 ,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. I ; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Staff 2; German Club 3,4; I00% Club
2,3,4, Treas. 3; Future Nurses Club 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I;
Monitor 4.
JOAN PEABODY
Student Council A!ternate I; Twirlers 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Musicale
2.3; G .A.A . 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3.4; Yearbook Sales 2; Personal Service Monitor
2,3; SSO 4; SSD 4.
SAMUEL . PEARSON
H.R. Sec. I ; Debate 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Ch oir 3,4, Barbershoppe rs 1,2,3,4,
Musicale 1,2,3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Chess Club 1,2,4.
145
�GARY PENRITH
Football 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tumbling 4;
Hi-Y 3,4, Officer 4; Monitor 2,3,4.
FAITH PETERSON
Student Council Alternate 4; Glee Club I, Musicale I; SSH Ass'+ Head Sec.
4; Library Service 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ROBERT PETERSON
Tran sferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2.
ARLENE PFAFF
Nati onal Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Student Council 2,
Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; Pep Club 3;
Racket Squad 4 , Treas. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Treas. 3; SSSH Committee 3,4,
Sec. 4; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4; Maqazine Drive Captain 2.
JOEL Pl ELL
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 2,4; H.R. Vice Pres. I; Debate I;
Orchestra 2, Certificate 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; Tra ck 2,3;
Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Monitor 3; Student Union
Board 4; Student Lounge Committee 2; German Club 3; Astronomy Club I ;
Science Fair Second Place State 2; Magazine Drive Captain I, High Sales
Award I.
ANTHONY PIETRAMALE
Monitor 4; Chess Club I; Industrial Arts Club 4, Pres. 4.
JAMES PINKERMAN
RONALD PINKOWSKI
Tran sferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, I; H .R. Pres. I, Vi ce- Pre s.
2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, ~~inor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Ba seball I, Shield I;
Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; P.E. Leader 4; Monito r 3,4.
MARIE POGUE
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R . Treas . I ; Cafeteria
Monitor 4.
MITCHELL PORTUGAL
Cabinet 2; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Spanish
Club 3; Chess Club I.
JUDY POUZAR
Cabinet 3; H .R. Sec. 1,3; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2; Pep Club
I ; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Spanish Club 3; Reflections 4; Racket Squad 4.
CAROLE POVLO
Silver Pin 3; Debate 2; National Forensic League 2,3,4; Glee Club I, Choir
3, Vivace 2,3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3; National Thespian Society 4, Fall Play 3, Crew Chairman 4, Spring Play Crew 3,4; G.A .A. I;
Pep Club I; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 2;
Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4.
KEN N ETH PROVUS
Transferred from Roose·1elt H.S., Chicago, 2.
RONALD RABE N
Transferred from Lakeview H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council 3,4, Alternate
3; Debate I; Orchestra 1,2, Cadet Band I, Concert Ba nd 1,2; Spotlighters
1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3 ,4 , Student Director
4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 1,2; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y
1,2; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; 100% Club 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4, Board 4.
HG
�CHARLES RAGLAND
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; H .R. Vice Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Glee
Club 1,2, Student Director 2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Major Role 3,4,
Steering Group 2,3,4, Stage Chief 2, Min or Choral Award 2, Choral Silver
Pin 3; Reflections Revelry Crew I ; Football 1,2, Shield 2; Racket Squad 4,
Chairman 4; Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3;
German Club 2, Vice Pres . 2; Science Fair, State 1,2; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
ROBERT RAICHLE
Hi-Y 2; Scribblers Club I.
LINDA RANDEL
Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet I ; Student Council 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding I; Pep Club 2;
Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3, Vice Pres. 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH Committee 4;
SSD Library Service 3; Student Union Board 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3,4, Co-Chairman 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Monitor 4.
KEITH RANSOM
Student Council 1,2; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Swimming I; Golf I; SSSH
Chairman 4.
JOSEPHINE RAYMOND
rransferred from Elmwood Park Community H.S., Elmwood Park, Illinois, 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Girl's Club 1,2; Ita lian Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3 ,4.
SHELBY READING
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, 2; Two Art Gold Keys I;
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4.
WILLIAM READING
Cabinet I, Alternate 3; H.R. Pres. 2, Vice-Pres. I; Reflections Revelry 3,4;
Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Ba sketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Maier "N" 3,4; Track 2, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3; "N" Club 3,4;
P.E. Leader 2; S.S.O. 3,4; SSSH Committee 3; Monitor 3,4, Captain 4; Student Union Board 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certificate Award 2.
PATRICIA REAM
Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council I; H.R. Sec. 3; Twirlers 2; Fall Play
Crew 2, Re'lections Revelry Crew I; G.A.A. I, Horseback Riding I; Pep Club
2; Spanish Club 2.3; Pins and Pans Club I.
NANCY RIBKEN
Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A . I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2; German Club 4; Science Fair 2;
Future Nurses Club 2,3.
TONY RICCARDI
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2;
Football 1,2; S.S.H. Ass'+ Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
DOLORES RICCI
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Bowling 3.4
ARTHUR RICORDATI
Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Student Council I; Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4,
Musicale Major Role 2,3,4, Steering Group 2,3,4, Director 3, All-State Music
Activity 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Fall Play 1,2, Crew I; Spring Play 1,2; Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman
3; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Master of
Cermonies Swim Club 2.
HOWARD RIEGER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; AV.A . Operators Club 3,4.
HAZEL RIESER
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4.
147
�HENRY RIHA
Transferred fr om Jackson H.S., Jackson, Michigan, 3.
WARNER RI LEY
Transferred from Lindbloom Technical H.S., Chicago, 2; Track 3; A.V.A .
Operators Club 2,3,4.
STEVEN RIOFF
Debate I; Swimming I ; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y 1,2; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Bridge Club 4; Bowling Club 2.
CAROLYN ROLTGEN
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Pep Club 2,3, Sec. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,
3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 2,3; 100% Club 4; General
Science Club I ; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
BERNARD ROOS
Tran sferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Pin 3; Student Council
I, Alternate 4; H.R . Pres. I; Art Gold Key I ; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play
Crew 3; Football I; Track 2,3, Min or "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Golf I ; "N"
Club 4; Racket Sq uad 3,4, Pres. 4; Monitor 3; Student Union B
oard 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; L;itin Club 1,2,3 ; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Science Fair 1,2, 3rd Place State I, Honorable Mention
State 2; Bridge Club 4, Co-Chairman 4.
BURTON ROSEMAN
Bowling 2,3; German Club 3.
MICHAEL ROSEN
owling Team
Tran sferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; Cadet Band 1,2 ; B
1,2, Major "A" 2.
ROBERT ROSEN
Tran sfe rred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 2; Hall Monitor I.
STEVEN ROSEN
H.R. Vi ce-Pres. I; Debate 1,2,3, 4, National Forensic League 2,3,4; Spotiighters I; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play Crew I ; Library Staff 2,3,4; German Club 2,3; Chess Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Politics Club 2.
LEONARD ROSENBERG
Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Ba sketball I; Wrestling 4;
P.E. Leader 1,2,4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; Monitor 4; Studen·~ Union Board 3,4, Pres . 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
KAREN ROSENQUIST
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4, Sec. 3, Alternate 1,2; H.R. Vi ce-Pres. 2, Sec. 1,3;
Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3: Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters 2,3, Treas. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflection s
Reve lry Crew 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; SSSH Ass'+
Supervisor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; SSD Locker Service, Library Service 3; Racket Squad
3,4; Teachers of Tommorrow 2,3, Sec. 3, Sheriff Lehman's Council on
Juvenile Delinquency 3.
GARY ROUBINEK
H.R. Pres. 2; Student Council Alternate 2; Football 3, Minor "N" 3; Swimming I, Shield I; Ba seball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Hi-Y 3; Latin
Club 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA LEA ROWAN
Transferred from Schurz H.S. , Chicago, I; G .A.A. I, Volleyball Mgr. I.
LOIS RUBEN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. , Chicago, 3; Spotlighters 3; Reflecti ons
Revelry Crew 3; Fall Play Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitor 1,2; Tea chers
of Tomorrow 4.
148
�PAULA RUDICH
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council Alternate 2,3;
Debate I; Fall Play 3, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A . I; Pep Club 2; Tri -Hiy Club 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4; Library Service I; Personal Service Monitor I; H .R. Sec. I.
LEILA RUDOLPH
Debate I; Fall Play Crew I; G.A .A. 1,2; T ri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4 .
RONALD RUEHRDANZ
H . R. Vice Pre s. I; Swimming I; P.E. Leader 2; Monitor 3.
JO RUSCHLI
Student Council Alternate 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; G.A .A. I; H orseback
Riding I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi -Y Club 4 ; SSD Library Service 4; Ticket Sales
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2 ,3; Honor Study
Hall 4.
SYLVIA RUSHIN
Art Council 2,3,4; Glee Ciub 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Musicale Crew 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 1,4, Spring Play Crew 4; Twirlers I; G.A.A. 1,2 ,4; Pep Club 3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; German Club 3,4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4;
Magazine Certificate Award I ; Future Nurses Club 3; Art Club 3.
PAMELA RUSSELL
Transferred from Ferry Hall, Lake Forest, Illinois, 2; H. R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 2,
Bowling 2; Pep Club 3; Monitor 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3.
JOHN RUTHERFORD
Glee Club 1,2,3, Barbershoppers 2,3, Musicale 1,2 ,3, Min o r Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 4; Pep Club 2; Hi-Y 2,4; Monitor 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4;
Student Union Monitor 4; Industrial Arts Club 4.
MICHAEL SACKS
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; H.R. Pres. I; Basketball 1,3, Shield
I , Minor "N" 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Quaestor 3, Consul 4.
STUART SAMSON
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago 2; Latin C lu b 2,3,4; Orchestra I;
Spanish Club I.
JUDITH SANTNER
H.R. Sec. I ; Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; Sp otligh ters I; G.A.A.
I; Tri-Hi -Y 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
H omecoming Committee 3.
HARVEY SARNAT
Bronze Pin 2; Debate I ; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2 ; Glee Club I;
Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Revelry Award 2; Swimming I; Spanish Club 4;
Chess Club 4.
ELIZABETH SAVAGE
H onor Certificate 3; Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; Glee Club 1,2 , Choir 3,4,
Minor Choral Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep
Club I; Tri-Hi --Y 2,3,4 ; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Spotlighters Spring
Play , Ass't. Director 3.
JEFFREY SAVITZ
Transferred from Tu ley H.S., Chicago 3; Orchestra 1,2,4; Spring Play Crew
3; Monitor 1,3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; H.R.
Pres . 1,2 ; Student Council 1,2, Treasurer 2.
IRIS SAXON
Tran sferred from Senn H.S . Chicago, 2; G.A.A. I; Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2.
149
�MYRNA SCHER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. , Chicago 2; Honor Certificate I; Student
Council I; H.R . Treas. I ; Glee Club 1,3; Fal l Play Crew 3, Spring Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 2, Bowling 2; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; French Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2.
CLIFFORD SCHEY
Basketbal l 1,2 , Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Monitor 4.
BARBARA SCHIFFMAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago 4; Student Council 2; H.R. Officer 1,2,3,4; Choir I, All Sfate Music Activity I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; P.E. Leader
2,3; Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2.
CAROL SCHILLER
H.R . Treas. I, Sec.-T reas . 2; Monitor 4.
JOSEPH . SCHILLER
Swimming 1,2,3; Hi -Y 3,4; Monitor 3; German Club 4.
MARCELLA SCHMIDT
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club
1,2, Musicale 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2.
SANDY SCHMIDT
Student Court 1,2; H.R. Treas. I; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club !,2 ,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3;
German Club 2,3, Sec. 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
ELEANOR SCHRAMM
Glee Club 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry 3; G .A.A. 1,2; TriHi-Y 3,4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; 100% Club 3; Biology Club 2, Treas. 2;
Future Nurse's Club 3.
NANCY SCHRAMM
H.R. Vice-Pres. I.
BONNIE SCHROEDER
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Twirlers 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A . 1,2; 100%
Club 4; General Science Club I.
KENNETH SCHULTZ
Glee Club I, Choir 2, Steering Group 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2; Football I, Shield I; Track I, Shield I; Swimming 1,2, Shield I; Monitor 4.
RONALD SCHULTZ
A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Model Railroad Club 1,2,4.
JAMES SCHWANDT
P.E. Leader 4; Monitor 4.
ELAINE SCHWARTZ
American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Glee Club
1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A . I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award I; Future Nurses of America 4; Fall Play
Crew 4.
150
�LAWRENCE SCHWARTZ
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student Council 1,4; Debate 1,2,3 ,4, National
Forensic League 2 ,3 ,4, Degree of Honor 3; Glee Cl ub I, Choir 2,4, Barbershoppers ! , Musicale 1,2,4, Major Role 4, Minor Choral Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 3; Tennis 2,3; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y Club I ; Latin Club 3,4, Treas.
4; Monitor 3; Bridge Club Treas. 4; Classical Mu sic Club I.
PATRICIA SCHWEDER GOLL
Transferred from St. Casimir H .S., Chicago 2; H.R. Trea s. 3.
SANDRA SEGAL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 4 ; H.R. Officer 1,2; Choir 2; Spotlighters 4; Fal l Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Library Staff 2.
MICHAEL SHAFFER
Tran sferred from Senn H.S., Chicago I; Track 3; Cross Country 3, Minor
"N" 3, Mgr. Shield 4; Library Staff 2; Spanish Club 4.
NEAL SHAPIRO
Debate I; Basketball 3, Mgr. Shie:d 3; Ba seball 2 , Mgr. Shield 2; Racket
Squad 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Model
Railroad Club 2.
DIANA SHENFISH
G .A.A. I, Bow ling I; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; Monitor 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Pins and Pans Club I ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
HOWARD SHERMAN
Intermediate Band 2.3, Concert Band 3,4; Track 2, Manager Shield 2; Cross
Country 2; German Club 4; Science Seminar 2,3; Chess Club 4.
CARL SHOEMAKE R
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Tennis 3,4; SSSH Ass't Chairman
3; Monitor 4.
NEIL SIEGEL
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; H.R. Treas. 4; Track 2, Shield 2; Cross Country 2,4,
Shield 2; Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Monitor 4.
GAYLE SIEMUND
Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate I; H.R. Treas . 2; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Viva ce 3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Fall Play 3 , Crew 4; Tri -Hi-Y
1,2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club 4; H onor
Study Hall 4 .
HENRY SIENKIEWIC Z
Spanish Club 4.
ARTHUR SIGEL
Tennis 4; Hi-Y 4; Monitor 4.
CARL SIGEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Hi-Y 3,4, Sec. 4; SSSH Chairman
4; Student Union Board 4; German Club 2; Bio logy Club 2, Pre s. 2; A.V.A.
Operators Club I.
JOYCE SILVER
Tran sferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, I; G.A .A. 1,4; Bowling 4; Tri -Hi-Y
Club 3; Personal Monitor 4; Library Staff 2,3,4.
15
�CAROLE SILVERMAN
Cabinet I; Orchestra 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play
Crew I; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club I; T ri-HiY Club 4; French Club 3,4; General
Science Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
PAUL SIMON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Bowling
I.
DIANE SINGER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R . Sec. I; T ri-Hi-Y 3,4; I 00%
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres . 4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4.
MICHAEL SINGER
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 4, Pin 3,4; Concert Band 4; Spotlighters 3; Fall
Play Crew 1,2,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2,3,4;
SSD Library Service I; Student Union Monitor 4; Library Staff I; Astronomy
Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Chief Operator 4; Model Railroad
Club I.
MICHAEL SKOL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illini Boy's State 3; Silver Pin 4; Orchestra 2,3,4;
Letter 2, Pin 4; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Pres . 4; Fall Play 1,2,3,4,
Spring Play Crew 1,2, Student Director 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Major
Dramatics Award 4; Racket Squad 4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Science Seminar 2;
Politics Club 2.
HELEN SKUTTA
Transferred from Cardinal
Glee Club 2; Musicale 2.
Doughetry
H.S.,
Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania
3;
LINDA SLADE
Glee Club I; Spotlighters I; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A. I, Horseback Riding
I; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pins and Pans Club 4.
CONSTANCE SLAVO
Reflections Revelry 3,4; G .A.A. 4; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Ticket Sales Committee 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I ; Musicale
4; Racket Squad 4.
BARRY SLOTKY
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago 2; Bronze Pin 3; Personal Service
Monitor 4 , Cafeteria ~fonitor 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Science Fair, District 2nd
Place I; A.V .A. Operators Club 3,4.
STANFORD SMEVOLD
Transferred from Coral Gables H.S., Cora! Gables, Florida 2; Spanish Club
2,3; Magazine High Sales Award I, Certificate Award I; Honor Study Hall 4.
JO ANN SMITH
fransferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago 2· Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4,
Bowling 4; Tri -Hi-Y 3,4; SSO 4 ; SSD 4, Library Service 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3,4; French Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
KATHLEEN SMITHAM
Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. I ; Monitor 4.
JUDITH SONNE
Cabinet I, Alternate 3; Glee Club I; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4, Water Show 2,3 ,4; Ski Club 3; Pep Club I;
Racket Squad 4; Monitor 3; Ushers Club 3; Reflections 4.
JUDITH SONNEBORN
Cabinet 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Latin Club 2 ,3,4, Sec. 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3 ,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
152
�DOUGLAS SPENGLER
{
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3,4; H.R. Pres. I; Debate 1,2; Hi-Y 4; Yearbook
General Staff 2; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Library Service 2,4; General Science
Club, Pres. I; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2; Science Seminar 3,4.
JOSEPH SPITZNER
Bronze Pin 3; Cadet Band 2, Intermediate Band I; Wrestling 3; Latin Club
3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
DON SPORLEDER
Monitor 4; Model Railroad Club I; Scholastic Art Award 3.
PAMELA STANN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Debate I; Glee Club 1,2, Musicale 1,2; Spotlighters
1,4; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 4; G .A.A. 1,2,4, Horseback Riding
2, Bowling 4; Ski Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,4; Library Staff 2; French Club 4; Pins
and Pans Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Magazine Drive
Certificate Award I.
BRUCE STEIN
Silver Pin 4; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2 ,3, Maior "N" 4; Track
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Maior "N" 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Maior "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3,4.
MELVIN STEINBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 3; Student Coun cil 1,2.
CONSTANCE STEINER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council
Alternate 3; H . R. Sec . I; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 2,3; Pep C lu b 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Moni tor
4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; French C lu b 1,2,3, Vice Pres . I; Tea c hers of Tomorrow 2,3.
JAMES P. STELLAS
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Musi c ale Crew 1,2; Monito r 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2.
CAROL STERN
fransferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2,
3,4, Executive Council 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Sp ot lighters 2 ,3, 4; Fall Play Crew
3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 2, Swim Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2 , Bowling 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2,3,4;
P.E. Leader 2; Pep Club 3; Racket Sq uad 4; Tri-Hi -Y Cl ub 3,4, Sec. 3,4;
Personal Service Monito r 1,2,4; Student Uni on Board 4; Library Staff 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club 1,2; Ushers Cl ub 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Activity Awards 1,2.
ANN STERN
G.A.A. I; T riHi-Y 3; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; SSD Library Servi ce 2,3; Spanish C lu b 2, General Science Club I.
ALLEN STIEFEL
Bowling 2,3; German Club 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
BETTY STINE
National Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Pin 4; Vivace 1,2,
3 ,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Make-Up Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry 1,2, Crew I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 2; German Club 2,3 ,4 , Pres. 2 , Sec.-Treas. 3; General Science
Club I, Pres. I; Biology Club 2; Science Fair 1,2, I st Place State I, 2nd
Place District 2.
SUSAN STOCKMAR
Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace
1,2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Reflections Reve lry 3 ,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 3; Cheer
Leader 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4; T ri-Hi-Y Club 1,3,4; Monitor
4, Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 3.
DARLENE STOLLSTORFF
Orchestra 1,2,3; Pep Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4; I 00% Club 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
153
�MIMI STONE
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet I; Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Cadet Band I;
Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play Crew I; G.A.A. I, Minor Letter I; Ski Club
3; Cheer Leader I; Tri-:-ii-Y Club 4; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2,3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Bridge Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
JAMES STREI FF
DENNIS SULLIVAN
Student Council 4, Alternate 2; H.R . Vice Pres. 2; Swimming 1,2 , Shield I,
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; P.E. Leader
2; Hi-Y 3,4, Treas . 4; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
GAIL SULLIVAN
Cabinet 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Art Council 4; Sp otl ighters 3,4 ; Fall Play
Crew 1,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. I;
Ski Club 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; French
Club 3; Pin s and Pans Club 3.
JOAN SUMMERS
Transferred lrom Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Intermediate Orchestra 2 ; Fall Play
Crew 3,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MICHAEL SUNSTEIN
lransferred from Sullivan H .S., Chicago 3; Football 4, Minor "N" 4; P.E.
Leader 1,2; Monitor 2,4; Student Union Mon itor 4.
DIANE SUTTON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 4; Physics Club 2; Drama Club 3; Art
Club I; Library Assistant 2,3.
DIANNE SWADE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago I; Art Council 2; Fall Play Crew 4;
G.A .A. 1,2,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Spanish Club I.
RODNEY SWANSON
Cabinet Alternate 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Pres . 4; Choir 2,3, Musicale 1,2,3,4,
Major Role 3, Steering Group 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3, Fall Play Crew 2;
Horseback Riding 2,3; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 3; Racket Squad 4;
SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; German Club 2;
Biology Club 3; Science Fair 2,3, 3d Place District 2; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
MARLA TABEL
G.l\.A. 1,2, Minor Letter I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Ushers Club 3.
GIUSEPPE TAGLIABUE
Transferred from Liceo Scientifico, Monza, Italy 4; Student Council Honorary
Member 4.
JAMES TANSOR
Student Council Executive Board 1,2,3; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Cadet Band I; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Track 1,2, Shield I, Minor ' ' N" 2;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; P.E . Leader
2; Hi-Y Club I; SSSH Chairman 3, SSD Supervisor 3, SSO Executive Board
Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor Chairman 4; Ticket Sales Committee 2;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Student Lounge
Committee Chairman 2; Spanish Club 3; Sheriff's Juvenile Council 3.
PATRICIA TEICHERT
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2; Student Council 3, Alternate I; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 4, Steering Group 3, Dan ce
Director 3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Reflections Revelry
Crew 2, Award 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2, Vice Pres. 2; Personal Serv ice
Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4, Vice-Pres. 4; French Club 2,3.
RALPH TEPLITZ
Tran sferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago 2; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club I.
154
�RAYMOND TH I NGGAARD
Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club I.
GREGORY THOMAS
Student Council Alternate I; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Pres . 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y
4; SSM Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Astronomy Club I; Radio Club I.
RAYMOND THOMAS
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3,4; H.R. Pres. 1,2,4;
Debate I; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3, Minor "N"
1,2, Major "N" 3; Swimming I, S~ield I; Cross Country I, Minor "N" I;
Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 2; Student Lounge Committee I; Science Seminar
2,3,4; Science Fair I st. Place State I.
RICHARD THOMAS
PATRICIA THUY
Glee Club 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A .A.
4, Bowling 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; German Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
WILLIAM TOMSIK
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council Alternate I; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Committee 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
SENNETT TZINBERG
H .R. Pres. I; Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4;
Magazine Drive Captain I ,2, Certificate Award I.
RONALD ULECK
Transferred from ForefTlan H.S., Chicago I; Bronze Pin I; Tennis 3; Ski Club
3,4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Hi-Y 4.
PETER VAN ELLI N
Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
ANTHONY VAOS
Student Council Alternate 2; Football Mgr. Shield 4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4.
PATRICIA VARVERIS
Transferred from Roycemore H.S., Evanston, Illinois 2; G.A.A. 2; Pins and
Pans Club 4; Girls Athletics I; Dramatics Club I; Glee Club I; H.R. Sec. I.
DANIEL YIRNICH
Radio Club 1,2.
JON VRANEY
Swimming I; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff
2.
CATHERINE WADDELL
Student Council Alternate I ; H.R. Vice Pres . I; Twirlers 1,2; Glee Club I;
Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry Crew I; G.A.A.
1,2,4, Bowling 1,2, Water Show Crew I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 3; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
155
�DONALD WAGNER
EILEEN WAINBERG
Vivace I; G .A.A. I; Craftsman's Guild I ; Magazine Drive Certificate Award
1,2.
KARIN WALDE
Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award
2, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Bowling 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSSH
Sec . 3; I00% Club 4.
PEGGY WALKER
Transferred from Siena H.S.,
Sec. 3; Glee Club 3, Choir
Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4,
.1,2 ,3,4, Treas. 3; SSD Sec. 3;
Study Hall 4.
Chicago I; Student Council Alternate 4; H .R.
4, Vivace 4, Steering Group 4; G .A.A. 2,3,4;
Water Show 2,3; Racket Squad 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Spanish Club 2; Future Nurses Club 4 ; Honor
NAOMI WALL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3.
VIVIEN WALLACE
Transferred from Trinity H.S., River Forest, Illinois I; G.A.A . 4, Bowling 4;
Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; 100% Club 4.
CAROL WALLER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago I; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play
Crew I ; G.A .A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitor I; Library Service I.
RONALD WALLER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago I; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Bowling 2.
JOANNE WALSKI
Student Council 2,3; H.R. Sec. I; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Principal 3,4, Pin 3,
Ass't Sec. 3; Reflections Revelry 2; G.A.A . I; Yearbook Finance Staff I ;
German Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
RONALD WANKE
Honor Certificate 3; Debate 1,2,3,4, Degree of Honor 4; Orchestra 4, Cadet
Band I, Concert Ba nd 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelry 3; General Science Club I; Radio Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4.
ANN JO WARD
Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 1,2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; I 00% Club 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2; SSSH Sec. 4.
DOROTHY WEGRZYN
Tran sferred from Holy Family Academy, Chicago 3; Y.C .S. Treas. 1,2; Christmas Play I; Cisca 1,2.
BARBARA WEICHMANN
Cabinet Alternate 3; G.A.A . 4, Tennis 4; Monitor 4 ; Latin Club 1,2; General
Science Club I; Future Nurses Club 2,3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
FREDERICK WEIL
Cabinet Alternate 2; H .R. Trea s. I; Football 1,2, Shield I ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2, Most Va luable 2; "N"
Club 4; P.E. Leader 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union
Monitor 4.
156
�LINDA WEINBERG
Student CoJncil Alternate 2: G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2.
LAWRENCE WEINBRECHT
Cadet Band 2, Intermediate Band I: Football I: Track I.
MICHAEL WEINGART
Student Council 1,2; Debate I; Hi-Y 1,2, Chaplain I ; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Photographer 2,3,4; Monitor 4; General Science Club I; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2 ,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I , High Sales Award I , Certificate
Award 2; School Photographer 2,3,4; Yearbook Finance Staff I.
HOWARD WEISMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; Baseball 1,2, Minor "N" 2.
GARY WEISS
Tranferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago I ; Student Council 1,2; Swimming
I, Shield I; P.E. Leader 1,2.
BARBARA WESSENDORF
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,4; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
CAROL WESSMAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago I; Cabinet 4; Student Council 3,
Alternate 2; G.A.A . I , Swim Club I; Ski Club 3; P.E. Leader 2; Racket
Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; SSD 4, Library Ass't Chairman 4; SSSH Sec. 2; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club I.
SANDRA WEXLER
Student Council Alternate I; Debate
Cadet Ba nd I: Spotlighters 1,2,3, Fall
1,2,3,4; Ref!ections Revelry Crew 3,4;
Club 1,2; Monitor 4; Library Staff 2;
row 2,3,4, Board 4.
2,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4;
Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew
G.A.A. I, Horseback Riding I; Pep
French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomor-
CHARLES WHEAT
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I , Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Monitor 4.
LINDA WILDE
Tran sferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, 2: Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Treas. 2;
G.A.A . 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitor 2: Personal Service Monitor 1,2;
German Club 1,2,3: Honor Club 1,2; G .A.A. 2: Citizenship Awards 1,2.
GEORGE WILLARD
Student Council I: Football 1,2,3,4, Shie ld I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Ba sketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 4; Monitor 3.
SHERRILL WILLIAMSON
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Pin 2: G.A .A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; I 00% Club 3,4.
JUDITH WILSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Student Council Alternate 2; Spotlighters 2,3,
Treas. 2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play
Crew 2,3: G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4: Personal Service Monitor; Student
Union Monitor 4: Junior Prom Committee 3; French Club 3; Scribblers
Club I ; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Student Directory 3.
SHARON WINKEL
Transferred from Central H.S., London, England 4; Pep Club I; Newspaper
I; Photography Club I; French Club 2; Annual Club 3; Tennis Club 3.
157
�BARBARA WIRTZ
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4; G.
A.A. 3,4, Bowling 3,4; Pep Club I ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2.
WARREN WISE
Astronomy Club 2,3 ,4.
CHARLOTTE WITT
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Pin and Pans Club I.
BARBARA WITZEL
rransferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 4; Service Girl 1,2,3,4; Treas. Spanish Club of Chicago 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4: Honor
Society 3; Community Service League 4; Library Ass'+ 3,4; Cafeteria Monitor 2: Junior Prom Committee 3: Student Council 2 ; Yearbook Representa tive 3.
CAROL WOLF
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S., Chicago , I: Monitor 4.
STEVEN WOLLACK
Silver Pin 4: Student Council I: Debate I: Swimming 1,2,3,4 , Minor "N" 2,
Maier "N" 4, Mgr. Shield 3: Hi-Y 1,2 , Sec. 2: Student Lounge Committee
I : Bowling 2: Honor Study Hall 4.
SHARON WORDELL
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor 4; Pins and Pans 2,3,4.
ELLEN WOYWOT
LOUISE WRIGHT
Glee Club 2; Spanish Club 2.
CAROL YABLIN
Transferred from Am undsen H.S., Chicago, 2: Fall Play Crew 3: G.A.A. 1,4;
Ski Club 3; P.E. Leader I; Pep C lu b 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
ROBERTA YAVITZ
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago, 2; H .R. Sec. I ; Fall Play Crew
2, Spring Play Crew 3,4; G.A.A . 1,2, Volleyball Mgr I; Homecoming Committee 4; Junior Red Cross I.
ROBERTA YOUNG
Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; Student C ouncil Alternate I; Debate I ; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3:
Spotlighters 2; Fall Play 3, Crew 1,2,4, Spring Play Student Director 1,2,3;
G.A.A . I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Spanish Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Executive Board 3; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
ALLEN ZABIELSKI
Transferred from Glenbrook H.S., Northbrook, Illinois, 3.
KATHLEEN ZAJAC
Transferred from lmmaculata H.S. , Chicago, 2: H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2; G.A.A.
2,3, Bowling 2; Pep C lu b 2,3; Monitor 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4 ; Latin Club 2;
Spanish Club 3,4; Fall Play I, Spring Play I.
158
�SHERWIN ZEITLIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Silver Pin 4; Intermediate
Orchestra I; Monitor I; Personal Service Monitor I.
MA RTIN ZIMBEROFF
Transferred from Bremen H.S., Midlothian, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet
4; Concert Band 1,2, Letter 1,2; Track 1,2, Shield I , Minor ''B" 2; Cross
Country 4; Wrestling 2; Latin Club 3,4; Boys Club I; Math Club 2; Hon or
Roll 1,2.
CHARLES ZIM M ERMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate I;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Orchestra I ; Fall Play Crew 3; Student Lounge Committee 2;
Spanish Club 2.
LAWRENCE ZOLOTT
fransferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2.
NOT PICTURED
ROBERT FOSTER
KATHERINE HEYE R
Transferred from Lake View H .S ., Chicago, I; Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1,4, Bowling 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3.
BARBARA KOSTER
Transferred from Central H.S., Phoenix , Arizona, 4; Glee Club I ; Monitor 2;
Nurse's Assistant 3; Future Nur ses Club 2.
EDWARD SCHNEIDER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 3; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4;
Monitor 3,4; Soccer Team 2; Basketba ll I ; Journal Reporter 3.
t
PATRICIA SCHROEDER
Transferred from Evanston Township, Evanston, Ill., 4.
LAWRENCE SMITH
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, Illinois, 2; Industrial Arts Club
4, Pres. 4.
MICHAEL W INER
"It's a holiday-today's the Wedding of the Painted Doll". Seniors Lynn Eggers,
Pat French, Sharon Buckma n, Kip Herbst, Jackie Faust, Marianna Marks, Gwen
Ba uerlein, and Connie Slavo dance their way to the wedding in the 1959 Reflections Revelries.
�Members of the Junior Class Cabinet plan this year's prom with the aid of Mr.
Wright (Sponsor). Standing : C. Duke, L. Karzen, P. Heinze, P. Macaluso, K.
Brunke, L. Siostedt. Third Row : J . Murray, J. Benson, W. Bishop, B. Olson, G.
Neimark, D. Gislason, J . Stein, G . Lindberg, M. Marta, H. Schacter. Second
Row : B. Stevens (Secretary), F. Beniamin, J. Joffe, M. Holtz, P. Johnson, S.
Eggert, J. MacCorkle (Treasurer), M. Peppercorn (Chairman). Fi rst Row : J.
Hillstrand, C . Stoner, M. Ruby, L. Liebrenz, S. Branstrom, S. Ferguson (Corresponding Secretary), J. Dahlman (Vice-Chairman).
JUNIORS PLAN TRADITIONAL PROM
IN NEW SETTING
As the student starts his junior year, he begins to
realize that there are more important things in life
than wondering which girl to date or how to get the
car for the weekend. These are prob lems, to be sure,
but other things take on new signif icance; the word
"future", for example. The fall publication of class
rank gives him a "nudge", and as college preparations begin, he realizes that the lower ha lf - or
even two-thirds - of the class is not where he wants
to be. With the assistance of the co llege counselors,
he tackles the problem of college - where, why,
and how.
The year progresses - juniors bui ld floats, supervise study halls, write research papers, attend "college-bound" assemblies, officiate at language club,
and then at last - and all of a sudden prom
p lans a re being discussed ! Prom time mean excitement, planning for formals, decorations, corsages,
chaperones; it a lso means that those final exams and
the summer vacation are not far behind. The year
has been hard work - but rewarding . One more
to go!
Mrs. Baker
Back Row : Foster Baker, Mike Zucher, Donald Janiak, Donald Dahlstrom, Harold Freedberg, Charles
Turofsky, Gary Bird, Arnold Mark. Third Row : Mike
Burke, Robert Czerniak, David Grossman, Nancy
Schuyler, Jan Cook, Neil Esterman, Harvey Jacobson. Second Row : Nancy Prill, Elaine Segal, Penny
Wiser, Judith Smigiel, Pat Kussman. First Row : Bonita Ornstein, Shelly Wexler, Sandi Gordon, Joanne
Zweig, Bonnie Aronson, Carol Duke.
�JUNIORS
Miss Bern s
Back Row : Phil Rosner, Bob Haussman, Jim
Kitchen, Tom Hogan, Ian Lanoff, Rich Hedquist, Mike Ruby, Bob Odess . Third Row: Dennis Kipperman, Linda Joelson , Geri Siebel , Bi ll
Bloom, Mike Koff, Barry Snyder. Second Row:
Linda Wohl, Pauline Cotell, Barbara Swanson,
Kay Grabow, Barry Feingold, Fred Benjamin ,
Steve Ross. First Row : Mary Mase ll i, Betty
Bacher, Nancy Swanson, Sandra Me ltzer, Joanne
Ozaniec, Vera Lindemann, Karen Proese l.
Mr. Bluege
Back Row : Allan Shulman, Joel Hirsh, Gene
Lindqui st, Barry Zeid, Brian Allendorfer, Pete
Mangi one, Dic k Ghetzler, Dick Stevens. Third
Row : Sue Seegren, Pat Camerus, Carol Johnson ,
Pat C onrad, Diane Rappaport, Barbara Wei ss,
Linda Gerber. Second Row : Christine May,
Carol Black , Sheila Birger, Diane Borisof, Doris
Swanson. First Row: Anita Pau ss, Lynn Rydl ,
Bonnie Grant, Marilyn Holtz, Rennie Yodian,
Marian Peters.
Mr. Botthof
Back Row: Martin Marta , Roy Arpon, Don Hoffman, Gary Graff, Terry McKill o p, Roland King,
Mike Block, Ed Duncun. Third Row : Don Hedberg. Irwin Jann, Carl Schwartz, Richard Greenman, Darry l Fedder, Gwen Urelius , Carolyn
Otto. Seco nd Row: Jim La Franz, Ed Schwartz,
Ali ce J ohanson, Anita Musgrave, Sheela Cooperman, Pat Burke. Front Row : Rae Rubenstein,
Bette Witcher, Caro l Daley, Paula Svedlund,
Sharon Gallowich, Toni Gordon, Sue Shapiro.
Mr. Brett
Back Row : Jeff Best, Larry Munlin , Bill Ross,
Bill Harris, Mike Strongberg, Roger Mi lls , Mel
Meader, Harold Wohle, Jerry Jacob. Third Row:
Judy Fulkerson, Marybeth Czerwonka, Tom
Heere s, Art Dover, Sally Krueger, Sal lie Johnson, Bob Levin, A llan Goodman. Second Row :
Ron Simon, Judy Pomerich, Barbara Levenfe ld,
Dale Kasper, Barbara Olson, Lynne Lieberenz.
First Row : Lynn Mil ler, Edwina Fal stein, Ilene
Himelfarb, J udy Jackson, Betsy Stengle, Myra
Brown stein, Myra Greenberg.
#
�'I>
JUNIORS
Miss Butler
Back Row: Ron Erikson, Ken Micari, Gerald
Brin, Bob Hederick, Bob Logiurato, Paul Burtner, Alan Lurie, Jerry Harris. Third Row: Joel
Caplan, Don Cordes, Walter Bishop, John
Schnidt, Steve Smith. Secon d Row : Dace Venters, Karen Schwartz, Rita Rubenstein, Robin
Withal!, Sue Weber, Carol Brandt. First Row:
Betty Kilcullen, Pam Gould, Pat Feil, Betty
Maoek, Roberta Kales, Lois Nahin, Vera Gagliardo .
Mr. By ram
Back Row: Judy Hendrickson, Richard LoGiurato Elwin Pentland, Jim Gannon, Anthony
Lukes, Howard Hoofman, Ralph Knutson, Janeth Emerson. Third Row: Ralph Czarnecki, Steve
Panzella, Conrad Spirrison, James Einsweiler,
Robert Jonas, Gene Dolnick, Gary Braver. Second Row: Marcia Grundwag, Joan Carren, Bonnie Felleson, Mary Ellen Becker, Louise Finzel,
JoAnn Santner, Linda Cohen. First Row : Fern
Gilbert, Barbara Hoinacki, Lynda Wolfe, Judy
Lee Evans, Phyllis Newton, Marlene Shapiro.
Mrs. Davis
Back Row: Bob Obernland, Nardy Spivak, Millford Wolpoff, Richard Gunsaullus, Larry Silverstein, Lenny Engstrom, Harvey Ruttenberg .
Third Row: Fred Cory, Jerry Weiss, Sharon Henrikson, Harriet Schacter, Yvonne Neeleman,
Brian Pine James Tanner. Se cond Row : Barbara
DeMano, Judy Widman, Barbara Lorenz, Elissa
Goodman, Bonnie Bondy, Marilyn Lentz, Michelle Cartier. First Row: Sue Rice, Barbara
Kreisman, Sandra Newman, Diane Meinke, Karen Hundrieser, Dorothy Kohls.
Mr. Durett e
Back Row : James Varveris, Ira Monarch, Bob
Bloom, David Lynn, Robert Waterloo, Clyde
Winter, Jack Coleman, Ken Brunke. Th ird Row:
Mark Siven, Joel Jacobson, Deanna Olson, Madeline Dunn, Nick Harris, Jeff Sippil, Dennis
Hill. Second Row : Suellen Krupp, Rose Marie
Meyers, Lorna Fyfe, Pat Gordon, Sharon Hirsch.
Front Row : Nancy Rothchild, Nancy Kelly, Judy
Armstrong, Arlene Berry, Jo Ann Male, Maryl
Mitchell.
'
.
-
�.JUNIORS
Mrs. Edwards
Back Row : Eddy Endicott, Jerry Rosenthal, Les
Sayles, Barry Humphrey, Mark Peppercorn, Errol
Leifer, Tom Koch. Third Row : Bob Shapiro, Harold Wolman, Bob Carrier, Bob Longfield, Mike
Fisher. Second Row: Carolyn Bergeron, Sandra
Grybow, Bonnie Lehr, Gail Lome, Susan Becker,
Sheila Goldfine. First Row: Susan Spero, Susan
Vorsatz, Arlene Lewis, Beverly Weiss, Gloria
Ackerman, Phyllis Baran.
Mr. Frala
Back Row : Dick Burhans, Barry Waldman, Steve
Adelman, Jack Wollman, Bob Lowe, Harry
Skolnik, Jim Shatto. Third Row : Sid Rosenberg,
Scott Best, Chuck Richter, Sam Roberts, Ira
Massing, Bonita Opensky. Second Row: Sharon
Wagner, Rick Parrish, Don Hayes, Mike Cooper,
Lynda Brushman, Barbara Argentar, Jackie Hillstrand. First Row: Sandy Max, Tine Mizruchy,
Annette Zelek, Barbara Epstein, Alice Mendera,
Marcia Braverman, Tannisse Gradman.
Mrs. Hicks
Back Row : Jerry Israelite, Ken Michonski, Bob
Dews, Theodore Anderson, Richard Levin, Phil
Petroski, Steve Kavas. Third Row: Kathy Kratzer, Mary O'Grady, Karen Herrmann, Barbara
Clark, Karen Schippman, Andrea Meyers. Second Row: Adrienne Wynn, Freya Berger, Karen
Thomsen, Barry Cohen, Michael Tibor, Neal
Rogin . First Row: Renee Kaskell, Janice Romolt,
Rochelle Goldman, Bonnie Stevens, Fern Chapman, Denice McEnerney.
Mr. Hoff
Back Row : Dick Kroon, David Ashbach, Jim Herman, Dick Froemel, Terry Engel, Frank Warda,
Larry Cohen. Third Row : Alan Olson, Emanuel
Pollack, Mike Carnow, Sheldon Stone, Barry
Katz, Charles Bonesz. Second Row: Pat Wilson,
Phyllis Macleod, Diane Schramm, Margaret
Lappa, Judy Rosenfield, Sharon Kaye, Carol
Milkis. First Row: Anita Weinstein, Marcy Levy,
Karen Erickson, Carol Stoner, Sandy Dolan,
Donna Schinzing, Diane Marterie.
163
�JUNIORS
Miss Klinger
Back Row: Jack Benson, Dick Mendels, Cary
Wallach, Bob Ingersoll, John Korsan, Larry
Konopka, Bernard Kravitz, Russell Luepker, Third
Row : Bernardine Brinsky, Susan Jacobs, Christine
Herbst, Grant Peterson, Earl Guenther, Ray
Derbes . Second Row: Craig Lotsoff, John Letzkus, Frances Lippens, Geraldine Banash, Margo
Kraus. First Row: Sharon Nevitt, Sarina Massey,
Roberta Thies, Judy Epstein, Phyllis Aqel, Sharon Weissman.
Miss Lachmann
Back Row: Fred Kranz, Jim Calamaras, Tom
Dent, Barry Milnick, Allen Baum, Jim Jungwirth,
Allen Shearn, Alan Taylor. Third Row: Tim Fung,
Scott Stadler, Jim Thigpen, Mike Lerner, Heather Wallace, Nicki Fisher, Karen Hepburn. Second Row: Carolyn Scheel, Delia Bennett, Shary
Brin, Sue Hyman, Barb Foslund, Jeri Johnston.
First Row: Maureen Pernitz, Linda Manz, Shirley
Wallace, Arlene Goetz, Patricia Niemiec, Sue
Golde.
Mr. Larson
Back Row : Neil Wolf, Nick Kyros, Dick Hildebrant, Gary Kosof, Barry Leibling, Jerry Nix,
Jim Norling, Allen Wilson. Third Row: Bob
Neirinckx, Dennis Golonka, John McPherson,
Scott Bernsten, Marty Fine. Second Row:
Charlene Cohn, Marcia Kamps, Gail Kroichick,
Linda Drell, Phyllis Anderson, Clayton Voegtle.
First Row: Elaine Fallico, Anita Rimmler, Kay
Mahoney, Judy Torgerson, Judy Anderson, Leitha Andersen, Dorothy Yaver.
Mrs. Loew
Back Row: Robert Neal. Ronald Shuman, Barry
Felcher, Scott Matheson, Jack Cohn, Eugene
Veto, Bruce Stephens, Don Kornelly. Third
Row : Mark Blumenthal, Sol Lewin, Dennis Rufer,
Gerry Padon, Curtis Swanson. Second Row:
Glenn Eales, Laura Cahoon, Marguerite Hohs,
Sheila Linder, Roberta Kiviluoma, Shari Larner, Dan Konitz. First Row : June Solomon, Judith
Joffe, Ina Gould, Olivia Prytikin, Carol Courtney, Evelyn Ruesch.
164
�JUNIORS
Miss Lutz
t
Back Row : Wesley Edfors, Paul Holzman, Ronald Gerut, Sam Green, Bill Zimmer, Bill Murphy. Third Row : Donald Lindstrom, Phillip Warda, Jackie Bailey, Charles Nelson, Larry Hokanson, Rich Raffals. Second Row: Lydia Capettini,
Ruth Sager, Judy Johnson, Shirley Ferguson,
Karen Pawl, Judy Svejnoka. First Row: Nancy
Tovell, Sandy Bork, Joyce Clyman, Joy Shaffer, Katherine Klingbeil.
Mr. Mackey
Back Row: Hirsch Levin, Terry Shevelenko, Ronald Bartsch, Chuck Ekstrom, Ronald Newburger,
Alan Penner, Sheldon Parker. Third Row: Gay
Gigstad, Carol Klocke, Terry Johnson, Richard
Morse, Claire Tulsky, Marlene Margolis. Second Row : Linda Larson, Karen Shabel, Connie
Brodzik, Karen Sandstrom, Sharon Branstrom,
Pat Painter. First Row: Susan Levin, Lydia Riccardi, Carol Carpenter, Marissa Liss, Pat Daniels.
Mr. Metzel
Back Row : Jerry Hildebrand, Roger Clausen,
Ira Berman, Bob Kettering, Ed Mikkelsen, Bob
Oliver, Don Lasine, Bob Hampton. Third Row :
Mike Brown, Gary Fine, Sherwin Landerman,
Frieda Horvitz, Marlene Rose. Second Row:
Sharon Iverson, Donna Christensen, Janet Anderson, Joan Kasch, Howard Hass, Victor Wolfe.
First Row: Terry Schnable, Linda Goldstein,
Judy MacCorkle, Bonnie Dictor, Susann Krawitz, Jackie Levinson.
Mr. Meyer
Back Row : Douglas Rivard, Dick Kostelnicek,
Dan Shellist, Bill Taylor, Jim Erickson, Ken Hagstrom, Bob Gold, John Peterson. Third Row :
John Wennerstrom, Stan Levander, Dan Uditsky, Ken Erickson, Jay Stein, Stephen Muth, Les
Berens. Second Row: Sherry Copeland, Nancy
Herdrich, Ilene Sher, Anne Habler, Carole Waller, Darlene Deters. Front Row : Barbara Ladden,
Patricia Ingram, Barbara Ahrens, Marsha Schuenemann, Nancy Cheney, Jeanette Silverman,
Gail Frank.
165
�JUNIORS
Mis5 Mitacek
Back Row: Dick Kruse, Bill Hinckley, Jim Stanbery, Paul Heinze, Sherwin Jarol, Ed Thompson, Gene Snyder, Bill Scherer. Third Row : Roseanne Howe, Sherrie Richards, Bonnie Keith,
Jackie Glass, Rita Raith, Steve Pinsky. Second
Row: Judy Perlow, Eunice Gustavsson, Elaine
Swider, Pam Kitt, Sheila Spiegel. First Row:
Alan Arnoplin, Bill Collier, Lenore Alongi, Sandy
Ramis, Linda Marcus, Suzanne Goldfine.
Mr. Napier
Back Row: Jerrold Rezman, Robert Klingensmith,
Eric Helmer, Ronald Fenn, Robert Saltzman,
Gary Goldstein , Raul Martin, Alvin Mazz. Third
Row : Richard Fink, James Nelson, Jerrold Cohen, Edward Severson, Betty Meyer, Jane Eiden,
Carol Zehnle. Second Row: Cary Miller, Howard
Alter, Sherry Panzella , Lynda Karl, Marlene Andalman, Lois Carlson. First Row: JoAnne Sacamano, Frances Greisdorf, Jean Barrett, Lynda
Joan Penn, Pame'a Bradley, Iris Lippman, Penny
Johnson.
Mr. Overboe
Back Row : Frank Puccio, Charles Maas, Jim
Bagwell, Fred Feldman, Mike Koser, Ronald
Martin, Robert Palm, Melvin Howell. Third Row:
Donald Superfine, Gary Bohat, Warren Jacobs,
Marvin Brooks, Gary Neimark, Bob Johanson,
Jim Russo. Second Row : John Hebblethwaite,
Barbara Gerber, Dorothy Jacob, Lynda Noyle,
Gloria Kaiz , Art Holland. Front Row : Susan
Graff, Judy Mattingly, Jackie Callow, Barbara
Eckel, Francis Waller, Susan Schweid.
Miss Piccino
Back Row : Frank Stonemail, George Wanaski,
Michael Pildes, Ronald Fried, Michael Brown,
John lzardt, Michael Rose, George Levinson.
Third Row: Tom Hettema, Bob Schnau, Bob
Silski, Jim Miller. Second Row: June Kay, Ilene
Tiven, Sharon Lillard, Darlene Grember, Rhella
Berman, Natalie Goldstein, Sheila Kessler. First
Row : Carol Peterson, Barbara Olson, Linda
Silverstein, Arlene Kaish, Sharon Hanley, Jeanette Leta, Carol-Luanne Dilg.
166
�JUNIORS
Mr. Pirok
Back Row : Roger Hartel, David Farrington, Edward Hirsh, Carl Conrad, William Pflaum, Joe
Crowther, Michael Gordon, Ronald Aronica.
Third Row: Steven Dressler, Ronald Scher, Gary
Jaeger, Betty Smart, Tamara Sugarman, Carol
Lewca , Michael Hoffman. Second Row : Virginia
Mueller, Gail Praeger, Zorine Kunar, Cynthia
Weber, Peggy Tindell. First Row : Gladyce Lindberg, Melody Mayer, Roberta Suss, Barbara
Conrad . Carlyn Schuttler, Joyce Chapnick.
Mrs . Price
Back Row: Richard Keller, Ed Owen, Otto
Schwarz, Burton Rhodes, Kenneth Terp, Dick
Wilsen, Mike Nathan, Steve Alpern . Third Row :
Stephen Aronin, Bruce Posner, Michael Bloom,
Jerry Torgersen, Herbert Wolff, Richard Kraus.
Second Row : Bonnie Pfeiffer, Sandra Schul d iner,
Rosalyn Chapman, Nancy Weber, Nancy Lannert, Carol Eagan. First Row: Elizabeth Reynolds, Mary Ziemba, Karin Carney, Phillis Gould,
Sue Portman.
Miss Rigden
Back Row : Robert Weaver, Larry Schulman,
James Dahlman, H erbert Miller, Dennis Rocca ,
Dennis Schultz, Frank Maurer . Third Row: Mara
Sugarman, Harlene Schneider, Judith Goren,
Susan Adams, Sara Greenwald, Carmella Panico . Second Row : Berle Blitstein, David Arwold,
Roger Swanson, Jer ry Winoker, Mike Gordon.
First Row : Carol DaValle, Joan Pisano, Marlene
Klein, Sheila Seaman, Elaine Tennison, Marlene
Hefter.
M 1-. Sch e rb
Ba c k Row : Stanley Berg, Bob Bern, George Billings, Tom Dare, Dennis Nordin, Jeff Wales,
Jim Mcrray, Ed Schoppert. Third Row : Harry
Taxin, Ralph Perlman, Dennis Reiner, Sue Cavarretta, Melanie Adams, Willard Starr. Second
Ro w : Rosemary Gustavson, Penny Hensel, Meredith Hunter, Joan Wolter, Gloria Lerman,
Helmi Jung, Jane Godlove. First Row: Pam
Carter, Joan Weiss, Jean Lovering, Ellen Enke,
Ronnie Shaw, Sue Eyles.
�JUNIORS
Miss Stemp
Back Row : Richard Guttier, Dan Goldstein, Ed
Berka, Jerry Zeigler, Bill Willumson, Wayne
Klingstedt, Paul Macaluso, Mark Hoffman, Donald Kline. Third Row : Charles Brown, Jeff
Shoenberg, Steve Heuberger, Marcella Miguel,
Jack Karlson, Ron Tinaglia, Nathan Ohren. Second Row : Janet Davidson, Beth Dickson, Andrea
Verbin, Pat Demith, Dianne Kussman, Pat Schneider, Judy Iverson. First Row: Charlene Le
Vine, Carol Rose, Karen Fredson, Nancy Erickson, Judy Seigel, Lynn McKenzie.
Mrs. Todd
Back Row : Ed Berent, Charles Hain, Mickey
Fields, Bob Thomas, Wayne Dethleesen, Walter
Isaac, Ronald Goldfeder, Marty Frank. Third
Row: Joan Erickson, Carolyn Obermaier, Bev
Meyerhoff, Don Steinseifer, Pam Sherman, Julie
Robb, Judy Petersen. Second Row : Ronda
Bromberg, Danielle Gislason, Lynette Bilson,
Ellen Silverman, Barbara Herman, Kathy Schillo. First Row: Barb White, Sandy Kotarek,
Judy Young, Joan Kosdron, Janet Wallis, Linda
Levee.
Mr. Welch
Back Row: Cathy Fields, Lyle Greene, Stuart
Saken, Gary Keuper, Phil Rei cherts, Phil Karafotas, Sandy Glass. Third Row: Nancy Klingberg, Sandra Dresf-er, Mike White, Macy Dorf,
Mickey Kadison, Benny Barranco. Second Row:
Sandy Eggert, Susan Getman, Karen Johnson,
Fern Nelson, Barbara Lawler. First Row: Sharon
Herzberg, Rose Du Be l, Karen Singer, Kathleen
Persky, Nancy Hoover, Lynn May.
Mr. Wood
Back Row: Bob Drennan, Paul Shivley, Robert
Trendier, Len Sjostedt, Tom Schultz, John Lilliedahl, Ira Hoffberg. Third Row: William Kuhl.
Mike Hirschtick, Steve Shapiro, Tom Mandel,
Robin Hoffer, Gayle Nannen, Natalie Slutsky.
Second Row: Peri Arnold, Ed Winter, Mike
Rothman, Hedy Greenberg, Dorothy Jaeger,
Bonnie Ambrose. First Row : Les lie Gaan, Fay
Gordon, Linda A.scher, Robin Silverstein, Lyn
Connelly, Barbara Kanaga.
168
,
�JUNIORS
Mr. Wright
Back Row : Harold Strehlow, Ronald Provenzano,
Mike Bell, John Juern, Mike Rothman, Ri chard
Schreibe, Robert Abramson, Alan Sweetow.
Third Row: Finley Fendt, Ronald Bachman, Ronald Berliner, Joel Blustein, Lynn Karzen, Linda
Oberman, Jeanette Niewiadomski, Judy Smith.
Second Row: Eleanor Freeman, Sandra Lawler,
Eileen Breen, Allen Bronn, Craig Sherman,
James Georges, Donald Weber . First Row: Diane Miller, Beverly Wykowski, Linda Norris,
Claudia Hiller, Jill Wine, Barbara Baier, Merle
Fishman.
Fun at a picnic means not only good food, but good friends, such as Nancy
Dell'aringa, Ron Henrici, Dave Kloepfer, Mary Jane Mitchell, Bob Dilg, Carolyn
Kuchar, Br uce Stevens, Pat Teichert, Penny Johnson, and Br uce Norgan .
�v,
Sophomore Class Cabinet members chose class rings, sold cokes at home basketball games, and sponsored two dances.
On stairs: B. Duffy, B. Trufant, R. Jaeger, A. Kennedy, B. Gould, P. Glaude, P. MacAvoy, S. Warda, T. Frank. Third Row :
J . Brawer, G. Schaffer, J . Wesley, S. Gorenstein, L. Prof+, R. Deck. Second Row: Mr. Johnson (Sponsor), J. Viera, S.
Sulanka, P. Costoplos, R. Sach, S. Shores, J. Brandenberg, M. Gooding, E. Corman, E. Perlman, L. Bublick, J. Jacobson,
S. Brei . First Row: J . Kofoed, N. Del'aringa (Secretary), D. Donile (President), C. Virgilio (Treasurer), R. Peterson (VicePresident), R. Selby.
SOPHOMORES CARRY SPIRIT OF TRADITIONS
TO NILEHI WEST
A "sophisticated" sophomore's life is exciting
but not easy, especially this year at Niles West.
He's just a sophomore, but he's also an upperclassman, with no juniors and seniors around to "take the
wind out of his sails."
If he himself is confused, the blase sophomore
doesn't show it, because as the freshman's "Big
Brother," he has the responsibility of guidance and
of establishing the events and traditions acquired
during his freshman year at Niles East, traditions
which are now part of both buildings.
In spite of struggles with his first or second year
of language, and some temporary confusion with
algebra and geometry, he still has time for friends
and extra-curricular activities, trying to prove that
in his case, a year older is a year wiser!
M1·. Adams
Back Row: Bill Archibald, Phil Ehrensaft, Jeff
Hardel, Norm Sthul, Bob Kramarcgyk, Bill Coleman, Larry Katz, Joel Openheim. Th ird Row:
El Bernstein, Val Iverson, Bob Fajnor, Roger
Jacobson, Ellen Winer, Amanda Chagares,
Ginny May. Second Row : Adrienne Kennedy,
Sue Taylor, Mary Godfriaux, Pete Brown, Sherrie Bronstein, James Witt, Bonnie Palmer. First
Row: Shirley Wesley, Paul Klingbeil, Bob Wasley, Brian Johnson, Sue Dalen, Annemarie Liberti.
..
I.,
4
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Bla ckburn
Back Row : John Franks, Paul Williams, Loren
Mclendon, Ron Ficks, Francis Quante, Dennis
Manzardo, Tom Bennett. Th ird Row : Roger Ritter, Gloria Galsky, Nettie Andrews, Pat Rice,
Howard Alder, Craig Stevens, Dave Christensen . Second Row : Judy Kadish, Janice Shurley,
Diane Bush, Sherrie Demlow, Freddie Strauss,
Glenn Higgs, Sheldon Cohen. Fi rst Row : Joan
lfdman, Marilyn Lees, Nancy Reading, Barbara Hendricks, Priscilla Costoplos, Judy Dziadula .
Mr. Brown
Back Row : Andy Farace, Barry Wernikoff, Noel
Uzemack, Dave Recher, Barry Stunkel, Norman
Price . Third Row: Dick Eisen, Barbara Saflarski,
Betty Jo Simms, Jean Wedge, William Sher,
Pat Lowe, Joel Sears, Marianne Jensen. Se cond Row: Larry Edelson, Arlene Strom, Ronnie Jaman, Paulette Glaude, Diana Goush, Leon
Klein, Carol Benson. First Row : Roberta Bolon,
Gayle Kastil, Sandra Menconi, Lynn Weldon,
Carol Seely, Jim Colitz.
Mr. C ech
Back Row : Jim Nelson, Ronald Unterschuetz,
Alan Pearson, Arnold Green, Dennis Crosby,
Jim Spirrison, Richard Sacks, Bill Mangum. Third
Row : Fred Kilcullen, Michael Feinzimer, Ted
Masters, Larry Soquet, Bob Koseor, John Vazzana, Robert Rhodes, Second Row : Alan Kooperman, Madelyn Yoss, Susan Paul, Joan Stadelman, Cynthia Baron, Barbara Katz. First Row :
Barbara Gould, Louis Mendel, Joan Hoke, Ferne
Yesinick, Judy Sheldon, Winifred Shapiro, Kathy
Uhler.
Mr. Colv er
Back Row : Stuart Mazer, Bruce May, Jim Biener, Jim Tune, Fred Morrison, Irwin Berman. Third
Row : Dave Minkus, Gary Wanke, Donna Tankus,
Louanne Hogan, Janice Witzel, Bob Selby, Jay
Epstein. Second Row : Barbara Berg, Art Gore,
Terry Pollice, Connie Raymond, Sandi Schoene,
Karen Vedder, Howard Pohl . Th ird Row : Lonnie Bublick, Carol Ditkowsky, Sue La Vay, Paul
Kamensky, Don Peterson, Fern Spagat.
171
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Dimon
Back Row: Stanley Morton, Henry Warkenthien,
Edward Searing, Robert Widen, Barbara Melehes, Denise Aronson, Bennett Rifkin. Th ird
Row : William Barker, Raymond Mickolay, Terry
Gorman, Sandra Orbach, Irene Karpman, Rochelle Laskov. Second Row: Ronald Simmons,
Trudy Saunders, Earl Jones, Tammy Frank, Margo Miller, Pamela Williams, Alberta Segalla.
First Row : Laurence Bolon, Barbara Scozzola,
Helene Seitler, Concetta Licausi, Jackie Aling,
Mirah Herzog.
Miss Hall
Back Row : Dewey Sims, Ron Rajski, David Savner, Ronald Jornd, Gerald Brower, Steve Olmsted, Steve Faust. Third Row: Myrna Evans,
Steve Zeinfeld, Wayne Boyajian, David Davis,
Steve Schada, April Ziegler, Lucille Ritter. Second Row: John Traff, Loretta Goldstein, Pat
Cleburne, Judy Lehman, Lynda Comitor, Lavina
Warren, Arlene Juern. First Row : Eva Albrecht,
Ralph Schulte , Walter Monson, Dale Greene,
Bari Nessel!, Gail Smith.
Mrs. Hare
Back Row: Laverne Ahrens, Don Eilers, Richard
Harris, Gary Olsen, John Greg Bylski, Ron
Dorband, Jan Janse, Dick Peterson. Third Row:
Geraldine Goldstein, Judy Aronson, Carol Whis
ler, Carol Martin, Elizabeth Kiso, Sharon Berlin, Barbara Hendriks, Eugene Rowan. Second
Row: Howard Meyer, Karen DeVeirman, Joan
Callens, Colleen Curtiss, Linda Morgan, Sandra Laing, Virginia Thomas. First Row : Nancy
Focht, Jeanne Grubb, Rosanne Schiff, Steve
Kreinick, Larry Beil in, Patricia Gutsmiedl.
Mr. Harmon
Back Row : Donald Tunkl, James Slack, Lawrence
Dallia, Robert Brown, Donald Pflieger, Lawrence Tobiaski, Robert Saletko, William Reinke .
Third Row: Peggy Santore, Patricia Paul, Robert Kirshner, Ruth Sack, Kay Anderson, Eveline Stiska. Second Row : Sharon Zimberoff,
Beverly Johnson, Karen Roock, Jeff Martin,
Mary Lou Simonsen, Marilyn Naftulin, Steven
Oserman . First Row : Roberta Goldstein, Patricia
Blaisdell, Judy Greenspan, Dorothy Kapchinski, Patricia Dingman, Caroline Lehman.
172
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Harvey
Back Row : Kent Kottmeier, Craig Kirkpatrick,
Steve Wray, Roger Sheffield, Mike Magnus,
Robert Burnstein, David Katz, Richard Omachel.
Thi rd Row : Howard Bernstein, Howard Moldofsky, Judy Meyers, Marsha Silverman, Louis
Traifords, Larry Kroll, Jerry Shapiro. Seco nd
Row : Hannah Weiss, Carol Shifris, Walter Olson, Susan Schwartz, Barry Karoff, Joanne Siegal. First Row : Bill Hutchings, Judy Garcia,
Adrienne France, Marcia Gold, Pat Zaphirio,
Eileen Perlman.
Mis s Hatsch e r
Back Row: Barbara Wicker, Wayne Williamson, Michael Adler, James Dahlquist, Carl
Hess, Raymond Benson, Michael Janis, Rita
Wurmser. Th ird Row : Barry Brody, Gale Zimmer, Joy Leon, Mary Ann Bert, Neil Arden,
David Schaeffer. Second Row : Janet Uhr, Mallory Rome, Carolyn Burzik, Diane Allison, Earl
Pollack, Nancy Overton. First Row : Sharon Rakos, Georgia Brewer, Sheryl Sucherman, Marcia
Green, Sheila Cunnigham, Fern Greeneberg.
Mrs. Hobb s
Back Row : Ralph Bianchi, John Aonoreno, Richard Lantz, Phil Shapiro, Larry Fisher, Ken Gallaher, Roger Kolleck, Tom Tobin. Th ird Row:
Karen Josephson, Marilyn Elya, Tom Marcotte,
Reed Halvorsen, Sharon Weinberg, Maureen
Burke, Betty Abbink. Second Row: Dorothy
Nack, Carole Rusch, Shirley Gross, Carol Smith,
Fern Marcus, Howard Mullen, Alice Blanck.
First Row: Linda Sklar, Rhonda Deutsch, Marvin
Feinberg, Marilyn Sergeant, Sharon Shores,
Mary Knowles.
Mr. Johnson
Back Row: Dick Masek, Tom Deibel, Bruce Bamberg, Joe Kremer, Jerry Healy, Bruce Hirte,
Martin Zeitlin. Third Row: Larry Evans, Douglas
Forsberg, Ray Cyburt, Wilson Washkuhn, Terry Regan, Dennis Dobrowolski, Pennie Loutsch.
Second Row : Marcia Witkor, Sue Anderson,
Gloria Cherry, Judy Stille, Connie Rowe, Judy
Iverson, Linda Lantz. First Row : David Howard,
Mary McColloch, Jackie Kofoed, Caredith Harris, Judith Dorman, Louisa Sacomand.
173
�#.~#
-~=--·:-·
SOPHOMORES
Miss Kenny
Fourth Row: Robert Ticha, Larry Erickson, Bill
Neuman, Robert Auer, Paul Miller, Keith Anderson, Jeff Lev, George Dolezal!. Third Row :
Maurice Gustin, Robert Glazer, Robert Feinberg, Nancy Scott, Richard Selby, Michael
Fenn, Robert Halpern. Second Row : Bruce Eales,
Joan Murlas, Linda Berquist, Joyce Russo, Penny Weiss, Susan Hojnacki, Judy Johnson . First
Row: Barbara Kutok, Susan Fimoff, Yvette LeMieux, Joan Ciser, Cynthia Kalom, Bonnie
Slotky.
Mr. Lain
Back Row: Robert Polster, Anita Enberg, Deborah Yan, Robert Lamme, Ira Berger, Bob
Deck, Darlene White, Ron Factor. Second Row:
Judith Appleton, Tom Glade, Sharon Schneider,
Jo Ann Neumesiter, Diane Reichert, Robert
Weiss, Dean Zimmerman. First Row: Mary Sacomano, Dorothy Eidenberg, Myra Matheson
Christa Lodal, Melinda Kaufman, Joyce Hodges
Fred Weiner.
Miss LeMar
Back Row: Curtis Lyon, Morris Pavitsky, Brian
Clark, Al Abrams, Bill Sedlacek, Bill Crowley.
Third Row: Lee Bromberg, Mary Smith, Emil
Lazar, Pat Stille, Barbara Harrison, Joan Brandenberg, Sharon Schultz. Second Row : Barbara Simon, Sue Goldman, Valerie Koryski, Merle Zelkowitz, Bill McCullough, Diane Kaplan, Sue DuBoff. First Row : Joe Mosarrochia, David Silverstein, Mary Ann Freda, Miriam Rotham, Shona
Newman, Richard Struck.
Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ronald Stetz, Howard Krader, Warren Gelfand, Steve Chester, Louise Christensen, Paul Wenzel, Gary Templer, Mitchell Sajdera . Third Row: Ronald Schroeder, Connie
Martino, Sharon Godemann, Reid Grosky, Larry Racana. Second Row: Barbara Karel, Stan
Weymer, Cary Hehn, John Esbrook, Dean Donile, Ken Norgan. First Row: Jaynet Rand, Susan
Schayer, Sandi Anderson, Susan Gitelis, Pat
Speicher+, Nina Panico.
174
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Pano s
Back Row : Marshall Claassen, Robert Potrue,
Glenn Lockwood, Carl Lundberg, Ronald Hauser, Robert Sachnoff, Robin Marcey, Bronson
Davis, Edward Katien. Third Row: Robert Altman, Emma Johnson, Joan Gordon, Irene
Taendler , Irwin Gerald, Edward Blumenthal,
James Miresse. Second Row : Ray Bacci, Randy
Friedman, Marilyn Ahrens, Peggy Stone, Renata
Jaeger, Betty Ann Barber, Judith Carlson . First
Row : Zelda Rest, Charlene Gunn, Barbara Ehlers, Thom Stark, Constance Nelson, Sandi Gelfand.
Miss Para s
Back Row : Dave Kaplan, Larry Prof+, Mike
Honiz, George Chechopoules, Ken Barker, Bill
Smith, Marshall Marstein. Third Row : Pam Engstrom, Carol Lueder, Bob Thommes, Teddie
Meadows, Richard Siegel, Steve Sunstein,
Wayne Westland. Second Row: Mary Jane
Aiello, Gari Sue Greene, Mary Phillips, Jim
Kitch, Fred Denkman, Margaret Mattson, Carol
Bendel. First Row : Mary Ellen Stumph, Linda
Klaveter, Rodney Bartels, Robert Fozel, Sandra
Goldman, Marion Lis.
Mr . Phipp s
Ba ck Row : Frank Friedman, La rry Subrin, Louis
H ilfman, Mack Knight, Jay Heinz, Jim Cooper,
Bob Baldridge. Third Row: Paul Hawkins, Tom
Miller, Martha Council, Denise Goss, Lynn Kaimis, Susan Sulanka, Sam Arnoff, Dennis Curtis.
Second Row: Roger Reinger, Roberta Wiig,
Linda Arbetman, Inez Gelfand, Artemis Daglas,
Justyna Rosinski, Joanne Johnson. First Row:
Pat Kuzn icki, Nan Peterson, Barbara Kleiman,
Bob Davis, Sue Bennett, Larry Lissner.
Miss Racin e
Back Row : Jeff Kanofsky, Bria n Roubinek,
Bruce Dilg, Jim Puccinelli, Tom Banner, Craig
Abbott, Raymond Cinman, Leo Tiltges, Robert Levin. Third Row : Arlene Herbold, Janet
Gustafson , Penny Johnson, Lee Ann Marino,
Ronald Novotny Joe Walsh, Susan Braverman,
Dolores Sieber. Second Row: Susan Wade, Valerie Accomando, Mike Kreiter, Brian Hardt,
Diane Wirth, Sharon Evey, James McCarthy.
Fi rst Row: Alice Thorsen, Donna Miller, Bonnie
Weichmann, Bonnie Barron, Diane Layden, Arla Goldstein.
�-
--
..,.. ... ----~--
_·
SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Sacher
Back Row : Fred Brendel, Bob Meisner, Stewart
Gorenstein, Alan Martin, James Savage, Charles Worthington, Gerald Singer Bernard Schmitt. Third Row : Claudette Phillips, Sue Alpert, Gene Kathe, Wayne Orzeske, Norman
Gordon, Dan Weiner, Ed Ritter . Second Row :
Ed Nadler, Margo Berkson, Roberta Djidich,
Leslie Learner, Jo Ann Schroeder, Mary O'Donnell, Mary Ann Mahnke. First Row: Gretchen
Bruelheide, Myrna Reich, Pam Meltzer, Sue
Kardoff, Lynda Doner, Sue Hansen, Lyle Ransom.
Mr. Sandberg
Back Row: Ron Corey, Allen Wieska, Pete
Mueller, Jim Boyesen, Ted Gregory, Dennis
Dahl, Robert Mark, Tom Smith. Third Row: Jim
Safranic, Mike Sullivan, Tom Avne, Janice Yon
Holt, Virginia Schramm, Steve Nison , Joyce
Valfer. Second Row : Barbara Segal, Sandra
Mueller, Carol Singer, Sandra Hartman, LaVerne Karlesky, Richard Wasley. First Row:
Barbara Kolderup , Susan Basofin, Sharon Boston, Pat Bleser, Barbara Trufant, Roslyn Abrams.
Mr. Sapone
Back Row: Kermit Creager, Richard Rehwaldt,
Stuart Goodman, Dan Hills, Dennis Kreiner,
Edward Sabey, Jack Wesley, Richard Chojnnowski. Third Row: Thomas Rakowski, John Me·
hrhloz, Howard Brown, Barbara Firmiss, Laurie
Schurz, Pam Trammer, Barbara Gibson. Second
Row: Tom Handwerker, Peter Marines, Terry
Fink, Randy Hedstrom, Terry Palcheck, Sharon
Kuester, Sandra Lemanski. First Row : Eileen
Nechtman, Sandi Wadsworth, Janet Sachs, Beth
Eischen, Susan Osborn, William Spiegel.
Mrs. Schmidt
Back Row: Robert Blackstone , William Carr,
James Hankins, Jon Meirhoff, William Buckholz, Gordon Johnson, David Neer, Ray Giovanreli. Third Row : Rosalie Burbera, Barbara Levin, Ann Davis, Sue Glass, Marge Ostermuer,
James Fung, Norman Koch. Second Row : Judy
Kroon, Nancy Ridings, Mary Lou Scherer, Gloria
Mitchell, Martin Saso, Jackie Elke, Robert Garro. First Row: Jeannette Artelt, Joan Suckow,
Marsha Friedman, Eloise Corman, Gay I e
Strouse, Penny Marshall.
176
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Schnurr
Ba ck Row: Jim Nelson, Wayne Kuehn, George
Cuser, Bob Sitman, Bruce Deleskiewicz, Mike
Christopoulos, Paul Herrmann. Third Row : John
Lazaar, Joe! Adelman, Lois Riefstahl, Judy Gopperton, Ken Sosnowski, Tom Mc Caleb . Se cond
Row : Seymour Du Bow, Sandra Benson, Toby
Ettinger, Fred Shandling, Melody Schneider,
Peter Hoag, Sandra Schallman. First Row : Janice Jacobs, Linda Richmond, Jeanne Ferdman,
Sandy Shapiro, Karyn Stryker, Terry Milstein.
Mr. Skuban
Back Row : Mike Hodgson, Robert Nieder, Bob
Rasmussen, Steve Elkins, Gary Sawyers, Bob
Goodmanson, Ronald Benson. Third Row : Richard Shulman, Eileen Houck, Barb Neimer, Steve
Taite!, Jackie Komar, Jan Cordes. Second Row :
Marilyn Werner, Donna Zalud, Arlene Ambrogio, Greer Kasdon, Wendy Belgarbo, Sue
Leonard, Allen Gain. Fi rst Row: Louann Stein,
Stuart Portnoy, Steven Weiss, Nancy Del Aringa, Diane Zahn, Narlene Stein.
Mrs. Taylor
Back Row : Steve Merriman, Bruce Powell, Stanley Anderson, Paul Goldman, Bob Brice, Steve
Cosmas, De~nis Antila, Ken Ehrensaft. Third
Row : Carolyn Brown, Terry Tobias, Larry Gutbrod, Myron Samole, Joyce Zolezzi, Mike Davidson, Pete Pennelle, Bev Duffey. Second Row :
Cheryl Thoma, Fran Harris, Dennis Redding,
Judie Jenkins, Carol Senger, Bob Kittridge, Gerry Reinier . First Row : Rita Lubeck, Sandy Eisenberg, Diane Willert, Sally Williams, Karen
Nelson, Snydey Becker.
Mr. Te mpleton
Back Row : Bob Schlav, Tony Palumbo, Chuck
Scharf, Glenn Rosenthal, John Link, Keith
Bernsten, Bill Sodemann, Bill Fisher. Third Row :
Allen Gerber, Bob Janessa, Louis Goldstein,
Larry Lascody, Dick Fahey, Mitchell Melamed,
Bob Wolff, Al Zlotnik. Second Row : Pat Bronis,
Judy Kirschner, Carole Woods, Judy Sholin,
Ma_ria ~emas, Sydney Goldberg, Donna Tropste1n. First Row : Sue Saxon, Marilyn Gooding,
Gloria Cagney, Georgia Oehlberg, Lynn Ravine, Merle Steinberg.
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Van Arsdale
Back Row: Jim Copeland, Jim Mertes, Earl
Wenzel, John Evans, Ken Matzick, Harvey
Brown, Bruce Bettey, Jerry Pfeifer. Third Row:
Dale Swanson, Judy Ann Viere, Bette Julius,
Robert Bohn, Lenny Halperin, Sandy Weise,
Andrea Brown. Second Row: Victor David, Ron
Micon, Sue Rodman, Sue Seedorf, Linda Vrablik, Barry Weinstein, Tony Orton . First Row :
Linda Goldfarb, Tod Wise, Fran Stein, Barbara Davis, Barbara Braun, Marylou Zehner.
Miss Williams
Back Row: Sherwin Glassman, Henry Wirtz, Le·
Roy Guenther, Jim Reicherts, Marvin Duren,
Don Higginson, Howard Sylvester, Don Bextel.
Third Row : Susan Henry, Helene Hyman, Nancy
Eaman, Linda Johnson, Sue Slatten, Marvin
Mark, Tory Spinnato. Second Row: Sharon
Freres, Bill Levison, Ulrike Mueller, Bonnie
Brusin, Suzanne Warda, Diane Manassa, Karen
Rohner. First Row: Tom Ford, Richard Stone,
Bonita Puerkel, Cynthia Christianson, Ca r o I
Flaherty, Marilyn Wegl.
Miss Winick
Back Row : John Rieser, Gene Schaeffer, Bob
Wegerman, Dale Paquet, Dick lsel, Jim Boosales, Larry Mills, Don Zastrow. Third Row:
Leon Weisberg, Paul Casbarian, Tom Karr,
Ken Hallam, Sam Galioto, Sharon Brei, Nancy
Hibbert. Second Row : Nancy Kretschmar, Mike
Bass, Elaine Brown, Michelle Magire, Richard
Silverstein, Carolyn Larson, Lenita Marak. First
Row: Linda Karlov, Arlene Stern, Marcia Topper, Sandra Kemp, Iris Daglas, Sandra Goldstein.
Mrs. Zaruba
Back Row: Glenn Carlson, Robert Zender, Don
Eden, Craig Mahaffey, Michael Rothholtz, Jerry Sakover, Paul Schodin, Ken Chesrow. Third
Row: Cyril Trock, Donna Wold, Sandra Palm,
Pat Lippens, Brian Blender, Ronald Johnson.
Second Row: Carol Ann Virgilio, Peggy Miller,
Barbara Kalfen, Kenneth Williams, Dominique
Demartino, Judy Verhunce . First Row : Nina
Freed, Olive Dubman, Manya Lewin, Ann Schramm, Steve Bookchester, Elizabeth Staplefeld .
v
178
�I
The hst Freshman Class Cabinet of the new West Division s;ionsored a dance, sold book covers and folders with the
school's picture on them, and visited the Ulich Children's Home as their service project. Back Row: N. Eagan, N.
Norberg, A. Kramer, E. Jaet, J. Miguel, K. McEnerny, M. Felzer. Third Row: J. Mikolay, B. Micheals , R. Arnstron, K.
Gabel, J. Smith, H. Roberts, R. Reid, B. Gordon, M. Maypole, T. Benson. Second Row: C. Warda, C. Nachman, B.
Silverman, E. Schwartz, B. Starkman, S. Cooperman, J. Deutsch , S. Braverman. First Row: L. Karch (Treasurer), J. Heim
(President), P. Anderson (Vice-President), K. Luber (Secretary), S. Cook, Mr. Koerner (Sponsor).
FRESHMEN LEARN TRADITIONS OF CREST AND CODE
"Who, me?" says the freshman, recalling his bewilderment those first few days of school. Were
those his knees knocking? And what has happened to
all those strange faces?
His fears have long since disappeared, along
with that "two feet tall" feeling. The corridors no
longer seem an endless maze; high school is now a
familiar and friendly place.
It's been a year of change. Through trial and
error, the freshman has learned how to "juggle"
homework, social life - and more homework. He
has joined clubs, worked on committees, and although now a relatively unknown athlete, may be
Miss Addington
Back Row: Ronald Rufer, Donald Puetz, Dennis
Denz, Michael Stavy, Gary Yellen, Barbara
Young, Rosemary Garro. Third Row: Peter Zaphirio, Jeffrey Hoffman, John Brummett, Gregory
Johnson, Nancy Wendt, Dorothy Wanaski. Second Row: Susan Salberg, Bonita Cowan, Louise
Martish, Thomas Ladd, Robin Reid, Maureen
Fishman. First Row: Richard Kittredge, Hope
Arentz, Stewart Shiman, Michael Lieberman,
Harold Norris, Virgina Posphala.
next year's biggest star! Above all. the freshmen
of that fall of '59 know the pleasures - and sometimes problems - of being in an entirely new
school. He has assumed responsibility, both in and
out of the clas>room; he has worked on Student
Council and Freshman Cabinet, cheered at the
games, danced at the unions, and learned how to
carry all those books without taking on a permanent
"ti lt". Advice given by his shophomore "Big Brother" or "Big Sister" has helped him through all the
"firsts" of a freshman year, and for his final word
on the matter - "I like it!"
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Bruce Johnson, Pat Wulf, James
Frey, Paul Roberts, Rich Levy, Jackie Maelvin .
Third Row : Alan Shiller, Bil l Young, Dick Heinrich, Sandy Dean, Pam Mueller, Janice Amsterdam . Second Row: Bob Carter, Howie Bentkower, Norm Goodman, Ken Cohen, Sue Stauber, Delores Hackmeister. First Row: Janice
Wale, Debb'e Falstein, Sandy Bolka, Nancy
Eagan, Gary Tennison , Louis Lutz.
Mr. Brufke
Back Row : Roberta Shefsky, Mike Becker, Phil
Kohl, Gary Heinz, Tom Beddia , Frank Skutta,
Lee Warsaw Marlia Boyansky. Third Row : Perry
Rose, James Eckmann, John Dailberg, Bill Sunter. Second Row: Steve Fever, Gilbert Poppenhagen, Lynn Johnson, JoAnne Borisof, Kathy
Gabel, John Ramsey. First Row: Lori lmmergluck, Diane Zeutschel, Julie Archibald, Marsha
Zimmermann, Marlene Malone, Ronni Kahn .
Miss Chapman
Back Row: John Betts, Gary Frank, Gary Smith,
David Helmer, John Suelzle, David Koehler.
Third Row : Paula Sienkiewicz, Clayton Williamson. Diane Rutkowski , Keith Perrin, James Roberts, Barry Wagner. Second Row: Karen Wahlstrom, Gayle Tobey, Jayne Miguel, Helen Jackson, Le slie Kummerow. First Row : Merle Dorfman, Ellen Goldbaum, Robert Capettini, Carole
BGnson, Mi cheal Duhl, Carolyn Nelson.
Miss Cleveland
Back Row: John Gilman, Le slie Silverman, Carl
Zolkowski, B;ll Levin, Nikki Sasenick, Ron Ferrell, Sue C~ere. Third Row : Dick Sandstedt,
Rick Artwick, Martha Herzon, Paul Bishop, Fred
Krause. Second Row: Gene Bader, Nancy Julius,
Linda Latham, Barb Becker , Betty Burkhardt,
Judy Kaplan. First Row: Sheldon Kuperman,
Darlene Friedkin, Sue Merriman , Judy Hall,
Marilyn Maypole, Jerry Jacover.
180
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Coyer
Back Row: Dave Daley, Joel Feder, Al Averbach, Bob Lawler, Robert Oster, Richard Ross,
Jerry Micharl. Th ird Row : Frances B
arron, Virginia Claassen, Sharon Roberts, Joann Kling,
Howard Baitcher, Andrew Johns. Second Row:
Frank Demith, Stuart Marshall, William Bollinger, Sharo n Greenberg, Nancy Hanelin, Wayne
Trail. First Row: Karen Sanrschi, Kathleen DeVogelea r, Barbara Rek, B
eryl Cohen, Eilleen
Denis, Roberta Horan, Linda Levine.
Mr. Dickinson
Back Row : Fred Leavitt, Richard Joos, Warren
Cooper, James Jaegar. Third Row: Jere Kluge,
Barbara G raff, John Heitman, Jack DeVito,
George Kreegier, Ronald Wolfstyn. Second
Row: James Block, Karen Osney, Ka ren Bond,
Brina Krader, Connie North, Joan Kempton,
Irene Ferguson. First Row: Patricia A nderson,
Jacqueline Smith, Barba ra Singer, Susan Rapper, Myra Burns, Lee Gordon.
Mr. Fabri
Back Row : Richa rd Littrell, Ronald Tiersky, Tim
Hagerty, Ken Foster, Michael San towski, Randall Wick, W ill iam Stender. Third Row: John
Hanlon, Karen Moser, Bonnie Cheney, Evelyn
Oros, Steve Bernsten, Joseph Margalski, Bob
Hepburn. Second Row : Jane Barneti, Patricia Wzgala, Sandra Larsen, J udy Kipperman,
Allyn Arnold, Bruce Bendoff. First Row : Ann
Kazanow, Susa n Foust, Alice Spector, Deanne
Gerber, Carol Schmidt, Joanne Deutsch.
Miss Fuerst
Back Row : Merrily Ballou, Renne Kaluzna, Jay
Brautigan, Br uce Nannen, Roy Anderson, Jim
Mikolay, Ken nth Flammang. Third Row: Allan
Curtis, Marshall Ship, Vivian Gierlach, Esther
Mclean, Anita Doeze kalski, Evan Imber, June
Haerle. Second Row: Jeff Jacobs, Ma rcia Lane,
Lynn Watts, Karen Roina, Gayle Wiegman,
Michael Smith. First Row: Gary Lindemann,
Susan Kaplan, Suzanne Punch, Doris Blake, Robert Gitlis, David Klebbe, Roger Strimpel.
181
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Fuh s
Back Row: Kenneth DeGraffenseid, Karen Dare,
Charles Lindberg, Charles Baker, Gary Mendelsohn, Erwin Vieck, Bill Berndt. Third Row:
Marry Eller Michelau, Janice Eddy, Edward
Lawrence, Creigh Gornstein, Burt Friedman,
Kenneth Hansen. Second Row : Jennifer Spain,
Diane Simons, Claudia Gallagher, Cheryl Thomas, Maribeth Kispert. First Row: Kenneth Wolfrnn, Sandra Colecchia, Roberta Brooks, Lois
Karch, Debbie Selin, Michael Ricci .
M1·. Gragg
Back Row : B
ob Skorey, Stanley Meadows, Dennis Unbehaun, James Hart, Bill Nimmo, Bob
Herkert, Stanley Leavitt, Jim Albert. Third Row :
Raymond Elvey, Kenneth Bro, Carol Cahan,
Peggy Bistolfo, Stephen Seibel, Ed Lowe, Jeannine Palmer. Second Row : Martha Zari, Sharon
Swanberg, Tommy Giljum, Simone Fields, Bobbette Schwartz, Beverley Jones. First Row: Charlette Warda, Victor Witcher, Mary Dunlap,
Joyce Irwin, Regina Foss, Irene Levin.
Mr. Harrington
Back Row : Bruce Miller, James Marmel, Charles
Bair, Richard Lavin, Larry Jamrozek, Diana
Austin, Bob Ellensohn. Third Row : Barbara
Hopps, Joan Dahlman, Arlis Breen, Pat Grybouyki, Michael Thiry, Richard Berk, Larry
Haller. Second Row: Elaine Jaet, Sandra McWherter, Eleanor Levine, William Kaplan, Jill
Schwartz, Judy Schwartz, Pamela Kirk . First
Row: Wilma Haugness, Eunice Reizner, Alan
Stone, Carole Hanson, Larry Scher.
Miss Herold
Back Row : Steven Kraft, Darlene Woywot, Jerald Zimberoff, Ronald Hillstrand, Joseph Starky,
Jerry Dorband, Steven Alter. Third Row: Craig
Feldpausch, David Parry, Robert Wise, Carolyn
Merrill, James Snower, Richard Haber, Joan
Berloznik . Second Row : Andrea Kramer, Jerri
Rae Hook, Richard Pierini, Carol Kreinick, Malco!m Nineberg, Anna Marie Cutrell . First Row:
Merle Yabl:n, Karen Fredricksen, Alene Cooper,
Arlene Rosen, Kathleen Glaves, Brenda Silverman.
182
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Jensen
Back Row: Susan Fox, Jeff Shore, Howard
Michael, Steve Berger, Howard Cohen, James
Brown, Nickolaus Marshall. Third Row : Carol
Recher, Pam Lassen, Virginia Backus, Steve
Jensik, Bill Van Mersbergen, Fred Weihs, Ronald Slutsky. Second Row : Pat Crowe, Sharon
Hawkins, Linda Weinbrech ·:-, Larry Kais, Michael
Dinitz, Mary Beth Pinch. First Row: James Weiss,
Judi Weintraub, Ann Arnstein, Sandra Weiss,
Barbara Gordon, Kenneth Kann.
Mr . Kielwasser
Back Row: Marilyn McKay, Christina Benson,
Pat Fulkerson Alan Klinke, Don Brown, Gerald
Rabin, Richard Feldman. Th ird Row: Sharon
Schloskey, Gerry Little, Fred Andrews, Jim
Oeschler, Diana Unterschuetz, Judy DeRosa.
Second Row: Sherry Herman, Barbara Apelian,
Phyliss Rosen, David Kurci, Barry Tefka, Mike
'Nexler. First Row : Nena Goldberg, Lynn Morgan, Barbara Miller, Nancy Steinman, Donald
Gerc;er, Diane Pavlove.
Miss Kipnis
Back Row : James Rice, Gary Kozdron, Thomas
Nilson, James Kornon, Fred Polen, Mitchell
Davidson, Jerry Wickstrom, Greg Wolfes. Second Row: Ronald Horlick, Deburah Drawbaugh,
Bonnie Feld, Lynn Barnett, Barbara Katz, Hilary
Roberts, Carol Menes. First Row: Gayle Graham,
William Conrad, Jack Barraneo, Michael Weintraub, Sherry 0'to, Patricia Messink.
Mr . Koerner
Back Row : Mike Mueller, Robert Wilhelmsen,
Larry Deitcher, Steve Valfer, Richard Nilsson,
Thomas Leach, Irving Starkey, Ken Davis. Third
Row: Sharon Wenzel, Norman Anderson, Marcia
Menkin, Rona Jacobs, William Lowther, Earl
Simon. Second Row : Judy Tranter, Judy Russ,
Marlene Kulwin, Joanne Worthington, Kathy
McEnerney, Patricia Hintz. First Row: Ellen
Bilton, Margaret Reynolds, Sandra Cantz, Diane Rosen, Judy Didier, Mike Friedler.
�FRESHMEN
Miss Krau s
Back Row : Dale Sarkin, Robert Repke, Lief
Akerstrom , Ken Barcia, Allen Nachman, Jack
M ulis, Charles Goldstein. Th ird Row: Penny
Levey, Phyllis Kreis, Mitchell Skolnick, Mark
Johnson, Sandra Jach, Susan Cook, Roberta
Teitel. Second Row : Rose Illian, Joseph Le Due,
Harvey Margolis, Dean Hirshman, Kenneth
Quigley, Meredith McCartan. First Row: Stephen May, Margaret Fortney, Alice Berko, Arlene
Paul, Diane Schoenberg, Marlene Ruttenburg.
Mr. Lyerla
Back Row : Les Benedict, Dale Johnston, Dennis
Lederle, Jack Feldman, David Thomas. Third
Row: Will iam Voss, John Schmidt, Dan Harvey,
Tyrone Poders, James Swinger, Richard Mendes. Second Row: Marlene Brooks, Lynn Ross,
Jud ith Smith, Carolyn Schoeller, Justine Varney,
Edward Gould. First Row : Sanford Rugendorf,
Louise DeCarl, Barbara Axelrod, Jo an n e
Krause, Marilou Owen, Allan Robert Kassin.
Mr. Martyn
Back Row : Sandra Rumack, Darlene Muller, Arn~ld Kowit, Larry Hill, Andrea Hoffman, Karen Sylvan, Karen Koszuta. Third Row : Carol
Bloom, Trudy Brei, Robe rt Brideaux, James
Brant, Ba rry Lutz. Second Row : Gail Hirsh, Mel'in Brenner, Peter Reed, Richard Groat, Neil
Friedman, Diane G ross. First Row: Ann Blumberg, Irene Freske, Sue Bourgerie, Marilyn
Steinberg, Barbara Silverman .
Miss Meisterheim
Back Row: Robert Brown, Kenneth Noesen, Marvin Anderson, Katrina W alker, Steve Stove, John
Lowe, Zel inda Rubenstein, Martin Sheehan.
Th ird Row : Julie Wilson, Penny Corn, Carole
Slumenthal, Janice Lehman, John Jaege r, Don
Hanson. Second Row: John Posypanko , Mike
Payne, Rhoda Ex, Joan Deitch, Marion Diane
Kwolek, Aline Kite. First Row : Barbara Starkman, David Cooper, Barry Fisher, Howard Wandell, Ronald Ditt hardt, Sharon Gagne.
184
�FRESHMEN
Miss Peterson
Bac k Row : Cheryl Weber, Tom Champion, Don
Fabbro, Don Linder, Phil Holder, Paul Thielman, Larry Rothstein, Richard Ingersoll. Third
Row : Pat Laing, Carol Hagel, Bob Ratzel, Ron
Derbes, Stuart Argentar, Alan Skepner, Bill
Hess. Se cond Row: Elaine Schwartz, Janice
Kamps, Ed Matayka, Sharon Boyko, Bobbi Henner, Carol Green, Janice Streu . First Row:
Penny Olympias, Judy Kamps, Sue Marwil,
Mike Kiss, Lynn Siegel.
Mr . Rambis
Back Row : Nancy Steinseifer, Carol Wekony,
Ruth Dorrian, Tom Conway, Walter Anderson,
Stuart Bellus, Bill Schwartz. Third Row : Donald
Jacob, Ricki Lipawsky, Edwin Hagen, Lyle
Mink, Robert Wallace, Joe Rodenski, Sharon
Kunar. Second Row : Terry Kellar, Nancy Norberg, Lorrette Fiocchi, Pat Patte rson, Jeannie
Bert, Charles Eby. First Row : Kathy Stockmar,
Lynette Fray, Barry Yavitz, Victor De Martino,
John Hilbert, Mike Kahles.
Miss Sauch
Back Row : Virginia Burns, Allison Ascher, Barbara Laverman, Neil Brownstein, Steve Rotfield. Third Row: Sherry Sostrin, Virginia Sutton, Bob Arnston, Barry Vernick, Ed Fradkin,
Alice Hutter. Second Row : Sandy Johnston,
Laurel Rechtermann, Bob Gilhooley, Pete Stephens, Gail Cohen, Susan Wershkeff. First Row :
Marcy Hoffman, Lois Massey, Lillian Halbreich,
Mary Pilkington, Steve Shipka, William Kimonick.
Miss Schickel
Bac k Row : Sheryl Beauchamp, Dennis Moberg,
Kenneth Smentek, Burton Michaels, James
Knowles, Barry Robins, Glenn Wentink, Dorothy
Scanlan, Robert Einhorn. Th ird Row : Diane
Stevens, Richard Howell, Janet Day. Second
Row: Pamela Porter, Judy Hillman, Sandy
Swade, Burton Weisberg, James Boukas, Larry
Baumhardt. First Row: Lynne Leff, Carol Smart,
Sharon Basara, Carol Gardner, Jeannette Bartsch, Barbara Feldner, Bettyann Shulman.
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Sharp
Back Row : Gary Plice, Cary Hershenson, Melvin
Balunick, Frann Summers, David Scheibe, Randy
Zemel, Robert Dreyer, Earl Hoff. Third Row :
Marilyn Wynowski, Barbara Schuhrke , Sharon
Field, Karen H eller, Arnold Gold, Lee Wesche.
Second Row : Susan Alton, Dolores Brusin, Donna Kotarek, Susan Yardley, Margaret Riley,
Cheryl Paul . First Row: Cheryl Lewin, Nancy
Nelson, Karen Leftwich, Sally Cooperman, Julie
Gordon, Ross Miller.
Mr. Swalec
Back Row : Robert Khras, Jeff Mantell, Judith
Zaidler, Karen Chelin, Daniel Orchowski, Martin Ba benderene. Third Row : Steve Lampert,
Kenneth Fairman, Richard Hendricksen, Ronald
Jaeger, Bill Seguin, Ruth Mulder. Second Row :
Michael Frandzel, Carolyn Henkin, Risha Rotkin, Trudy Taitz, Linda Davis, Jane Levin, Linda Peterson . First Row : David Block, Paulette
Armstrong, Cheryl lmmergluck, Barbara Berg,
Starr Braverman, Glenn Eyles.
Mr. Tiplady
Back Row : Neil Pollack, Terry Ostrowski, Bonnie
Stanfield, Charles Bell, Mike Green, Charlene
Hedberg, Myra Schectmen, James Fard. Third
Row : Stuart Rubner, Peggy Snow, Joel Kessler .
Second Row: Dale Klocke, Nancy Muth, Ronnie
Schaffner, Donna Behr, Charlene Selk, Kathy
Luber. First Row: Roberta Stillman, Bonnie
Epstein, Donna Nechistak, Jill Rubin, Edith
Eisenberg, Pat Dresher.
Miss Warren
Back Row : Marilyn Felzer, Ray Berens, Don
Szontagh, Tom Noesen, Howard Gebel, Terry
Schultz, Norm Feinartz, Judy Rhodes. Third
Row: Karen Williams, Carl Hardt, Ron Woods,
Don Haroldson. Second Row: Alice Barnow,
Sue Lewin, Bob Tuchow, Mike Decker, Sharlene
Mednick, Carol Chada. Firsi· Row: Peggy Singer, Dave Anderson, Carole Herwitt, Gay Kramer, Roberta Kite, Maryann Spryszak.
186
�(
FRESHMEN
Mr. W inkleman
Back Row : Terrie Brusman, Wayne Belve, Fred
Bolin, Tom Foss, Terry Wolf, Ken Latimer, Dan
Yomine, Sharon Crampe. Third Row : Dick DuMay, Barb Smidt, Alan Magit, Ernest Thery.
Second Row : Janet Buchholz, Gerry Oliva, Vivian Habler, Marlene Goodfriend, Art Koenig,
Mike Rappaport. First Row: Carole Machman,
Joyce Youngbood, Carolyn Van , Sally Sanders,
Candy Tubekis, Elliot Pearl.
Mrs. Wise
Back Row: Richard Gevirtz, David Hoglund,
Ronald Roberts, Arthur Maslow, Ralph Larsen,
Steven Kaage, Ralph Fuller. Third Row : Paul
Briehke, Kristi Peterson, Carol Frank, Frank
Carter. Second Row: Ray Sakover, Linda Johnson, Renee Waltzer, Marjory Levin, Richard
Hoffing, Donna Hendrickson. First Row: Jill
Schmidt, Linda Kaufmann, Margaret McPherson,
Linda Cohen, Tamara Arbetman, Donna Naylor.
Miss Wohlfahrt
Back Row: Aldis Rucins, Kathy Blaul, Robert
Bernat, Richard Hess, Gene Lubin, Robert Lukes,
Sheryl Shapiro, Richard Moldenhauer. Third
Row : Karen Sigel, Sandra Ruehrdanz, Michael
Friedman, Raymond Kohn . Second Row: Jerrold
Dukin, Steven Poster, Charles Prebish, Janet
Bloch, Sharon Greenman, Frances Sill. First
Row : Joyce Greenberg, Susan Nelson, Gayle
Nesler, Janet Heim, Barbara Hessell, Peggy
Franz.
187
��FACULTY
IDEALS OF
CREST
Helping the student to realize his
potentialities and plan ahead for
future educational opportunities
is an aspect of teaching of which
Nilehi is rightfully proud. Miss
Lamberg offers suggestions to Bill
Nack as he tries to decide which
college will be st provide the
courses and training he needs.
189
�Dedication to excellence a n d respect
fine traditions summarize the educational ideals of Mr.
Paul J. Houghton,
Acting
Superintendent.
EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE IS GOAL
OF ADMINISTRATION
Memorable on two counts, 1958-59 at Niles
Township High School has been celebrated both as
the 20th anniversary of the opening of Nilehi East
and as the year of the dedication of Nilehi West.
in a deeper sense, we have commemorated this
year the two outstanding facts now true of our
school: it has come of age and it has joined the
ranks of the very large high schools.
From prairie school of 600 students in 1939 to
flourishing suburban school of 3400 in 1959 is a
growth statistic almost without parallel. But soaring
enrollment, with all its problems of accommodation
190
and building expansion, has not obscured the most
important characteristics of Niles Towns hip High
School: dedication to educational excellence and
respect for fine traditions.
The seniors of 1959 have the passive distinction
of being the graduation class of a commemorative
year, but their true distinction comes from the outstanding contributions they have made to the Nilehi
heritage . We honor them for having written a chapter in the Nilehi story that will inspire those in all
of their future endeavors.
�Dr. Stuart Anderson, Assistant Superintendent, aids Mr.
Houghton in the administrative duties of both East and West
Divisions.
Mr. Charles Coker, Business Manager, controls all purchasing
and is in charge of the non-teaching personnel.
Mr. Harold Ohlson is the Director of Planning, Publications,
and Research.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden, Director of Guidance, coordinates the
guidance programs of East and West Divisions.
�ADMINISTRATION STRESSES UNIFIED
Education has always played an important role
in American democracy. From the days of the
Declaration of Independence to the present, Americans have realized the necessity of public education
for political, social, and economic progress. President Eisenhower is quoted as follows in a pamphlet
published by the Educational Policies Commission:
"Because our schools help shape the mind
and character of our youth, the strength
or weakness of our educational system
will go far to determine the strength or
weakness of our national wisdom and our
national morality tomorrow. That is why it
is essential to our nation that we have
good schools. And their quality depends
on all of us."
Mr. John J. Gach, principal, directs the activities of the
students and teachers at the West Division.
Mr. Bill A. Bost is the assistant principal of the West Division
in charge of freshmen .
Dr. Nicholas Mannos is the assistant principal of the West
Division in charge of sophomores.
\
\
,
:i"!"
jfr I
01p
�SP,RIT OF EAST AND WEST
[
Unity is a factor necessary to schools if they are
to fulfull their purpose as defined by President
Eisenhower. As our administration prepared for
Niles' twentieth year they faced a unique problem
- that of maintaining one school in two buildings.
Freshman began their high school careers in the
new West Division building as the sophomores worked to organize and establish there traditions and
activities learned as freshmen. The shared traditions
of friendship, service, leadership, scholarship, and
justice serve to keep the divisions united, as do the
administrators of the two buildings. Under the
guidance of these men we remain a spiritually, if
not physically, united school, with the crest continuing as the symbol of our joint traditions.
Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh, principal, directs the activities of the
students and teachers at the East Division.
Mr. Marvin H . lhne is the assistant principal of the East
Division in charge of iuniors.
Mr . Keith Hertweck is the assistant
Division in charge of seniors.
�Mr. M. William Wise presides over a meeting of school board members Mr . Kenneth E. Littrell,
Francis J. Saunders, Dr. John H. Speer (Secretary) , Mr. Ernest Eisenberg, Mr. W . Warren Meyer,
Mr. Clyde V. Anderson. Under their guidance the East Division began its twentieth year,
last year's plans for the West Division were realized when 1,800 students started school in the
building .
Dr.
and
and
new
SCHOOL BOARD DEDICATES NILEHI WEST
The summer of 1958 saw the completion of the West
Division building, and when in September its doors were
first opened to admit students, 1800 freshmen and sophomores entered to begin the 1958-59 school year. On Saturday, October 19, 1958, many local and state dignitaries
took part in a School Board-sponsored dedication ceremony
for this new building.
Equally as important as the opening of the West Division was the installation, in 1958, of a remodeled and reequipped suite of physics and chemistry laboratories in the
East Division.
These are but two of the events that took place under
the quidance of the Board of Education.
Relative newcomer though it is, Niles Township High
School is large, ranking sixth in size among the 26 suburban
high school units of Cook County. Moreover, its growth
gradient is among the steepest to be found anywhere; enrollment is conservatively estimated to double in six years.
Accordinqly, the Board of Education has borne duties and
responsibilities that have grown progressively so heavy during recent years that, during the inter-election year, April
12, 1958 to April 10, 1959, scheduling meetings of at least
weekly frequency has become the norm ra+her than the ex-
194
ception.
The purpose and motivation of these meetings remains
constant. /'\s always, the Board's abiding interest has been
to secure the best available educational opportunities for
the youth of the district by improving physical plant accommodation, curriculum development, and instruction.
The best illustration of exploratory interest in curriculum
development and improvement of instruction is the Board's
departmental reports project. Under this project, department heads are invited to sit with the Board and review the
history of departmental growth, examine the present state
of departmental affairs, and inquire into the prospects and
problems of future developments. Illustrative of the Board's
actions on behalf of curriculum enrichment is the approval
it has qiven for introducinq several new courses of study
in the 1959-60 school year: Russian, biology for academically
talented freshmen; "Business Communications", "Business
Mathematics", "Modern Communications", and American
History as an advanced :'lacement course for seniors.
In additinn. the Boarrl authorized the administration to
develop a pilot, co-operative program with industry to provide work exper;ence fnr nutstanding junior students of science, and has expanded the summer school program.
�The PTA officers for 1958-59 are Mrs. Russell Reinger (President), Mrs . Herbert Siemund (Recording Secretary), Mrs. Edwin C. Krumsieg (Treasurer), and Mrs . Sol Ashbach (First Vice-President).
ACTIVE PTA SERVES COMMUNITY'S YOUTH
Mr. Thomas Blackburn explains the purpose of an art course to the parents attending the PTA-sponsored open house.
Serving as hostesses at the faculty dinner, selling hot dogs at home football games, presenting
an open house in both divisions so parents can "go
to class" and meet the teachers, and awarding prizes
for the Homecoming floats, are just some of the
activities of the Nilehi Parent-Teacher Association.
The PT A has ably maintained and promoted the
parent-teacher relationship necessary for the successful operation of a large educational institution.
Through interesting and informative programs and
its monthly bulletin, the NILE-A-GRAM, the PTA
has indeed placed itself in a position to make Nilehi
proud of the tradition of an active Parent-Teacher
Association.
�CAPABLE FACULTY CARRIES ON THE TRADITIONS OF THE CREST
Henry Abram
(W) English
George Adam s
(W) English
Mary Addington
(W) s,,anish
Daniel Albright
(E) English
Ea rle S. Auge
(E-W) Music
Leo P. Babcock
( E) Science, Driver Education
Priscilla Baker
( E) English
Lucille Barnes
(W) English
Norma Barts
(E-W) Audio-Visual
M. J . Basrak
( E) Physical Education, Social Studies
George Bauer
(W) Physical Education
Kay Beck
(E) German
Sandy Berns
(E) English
John l. Betts
( E) Social Studies
Thoma' Blackburn
(W) Art
Don W . Blair
(E) Spanish
E. Robert Bluege
( E) Busines' Education
Robert J . Botthof
( E) Science
196
�Ma rvin L. Brett
( E) Mathematics
Robe d E. Brown
(W) Mathematics
Edward F. Brufke
(W) Social Studies
C . E. Burg ener
( E) Science
David Burgetl'
(E) Industrial Arts
Florence M. Butler
( E) Home Arts
Howard M. Byram
( E) Physical Education
Ra y Carrell
( E) Industrial Arts
Joseph P.. C ech
(W) Mathematics
Janet Chapman
(W) English
Susan Cleveland
(W) Spanish
Arthur Colver
(W) Social Studies
Joan . Coon
( E) Business Education
William Coyer
(W) Science
John M. Cress
(W) Physical Education
Gentil da Rosa
( E) Spanish
Annette Davis
( E) Visiting Counselor
Judith Davis
( E) English
Margaret de Sooy
( E) Scholarship Counselor
Keith Dickinson
(W) Social Studies
Susan Dimon
(W) Mathematics
197
�-
-
--
•
• - - ~~ -~
-·-
'
.
~
-
-
-~
-
..
~--------
'!
Eleanor Doherty
(E) English
Roland Durette
( E) French
Paul Eberhardt
(E) English
Mary Edwards
(E) English
Homer . Ellis
( E) Science
Jerry Engle
(W) Mathematics
Jack Fabri
( W) Social Studies
George Fink
( E) Industrial Arts
Frank Fitzpatrick
( W) Business Education
Bob Frala
( E) Physical Education
Rosemary Fuerst
(W) Social Studies
Emily Fuhs
(W) Business Education
Irene Garrigan
(W) Library
Blaine Gemeny
( W ) Social Studies
Jeanne Goodson
( E) Education Counselor
Richard K. Gragg
(W) Engl ish
Charles Groeling
(E-W) Music
Jean Hagemann
( E) French
198
......
-
___,.
.___
.
.;.
1 •
�Mildred Hall
(W) Mathematics
John W . Hallberg
( E) Social Studies
Louise Hare
(W) Mathematics
John A. Harmon
(W) Physical Educaticn
Donald D. Harrington
(W) Spanish
Florence Harrison
(W) Science
Ralph Harvey
(W) Science
Lorrain e Hatscher
(W) English
James L. Heiniger
( W) Physical Education
Helen Heitmann
(W) Physical Education
0 . T. Hendrickson
( E) Business Education
William Henry
( E) Mathematics
Mary Ann Herold
(W) English
Josephine Hicks
( E) Business Education
Elizabeth Hobbs
(W) English
Earl E. Hoff
( E) Mathematics
Leo Hoosline
( E) Attendance Officer
Ada Immel
( E) Business Education
Harold Isaacson
(W) Physical Education
David T. Jackson
(E) Social Studies
Jean Jackson
(E) English
199
�.
- - '"
.. ..___ .
~
--- .
..
-~
.~
.........
-
Kenneth W . Jensen
(W ) Science
Donald V. Johnson
( W J Mathema t ics
Katherine M. Kennedy
(W) English
Carole J . Kenny
(W) Physical Education
George Kielwasser
(W ) Science
Miriam Kipnis
(W) Mathematics
Thomas J . Kiviluoma
( E) Mathematics
Terese E. Klinger
(E) Spanish
Thomas Koerner
(WJ English
June Kraus
(W) English
Gabriele R. Lachmann
(E) German
Jack Lain
(E) Industrial Arts
Diana La Mar
(W) Mathematics
Lois Lamberg
(E) Latin
Donald F. Larson
( E) Physical Education
Willard Larson
(W ) Testing Counselor
Eliza beth Lawson
(W ) Mathematics
Jane Smith Legge
(E) Library
200
�Alice Line
(W) Home Arts
Hazel Loew
(E) Ad
Mary . C . . Lutz
(E) English
Ralph . Lyerla
(W) Science
Robert Mackey
( E) Industrial Arts
Andy Maggio
( E) Industrial Arts
Frank W. Markus
(E) Science
Kenneth Martyn
(W) Science
Jean Massmann
( E) Nurse
Charles Mattka
(W) Social Studies
Hugh McGee
(E-W) Music
Barbara Meisterheim
(W) English
Truman T. Metzel, Jr ..
(E) Social Studies
Ted L. Meyer
( E) Mathmatics
James A. Michael
.
( E) Social Studies
.
Barbara L. Mitacek
( E) Physical Education
Lou Ann C. Moran
( E-W) Speech Correction
Gladys C. Myers
(E) English
Eugene D. Napier
.
( E) Business Education
Sandra Nizzi
(W) Physical Education
Nicholas M. Odlivak
(W) Physical Education
201
�--
_.... ....
~-...,
-·.
•••
-·
•
·--
-
··--·
_ _ ......
~
-------~ ... -~""·~~-..,...,.
'I
I
I
I
Jeanette Oehler
( E) Home Arts
Ellerth Overboe
(E) Science
Angeline Panos
(W) English
Fay Paras
(W) Social Studies
Phyllis Peterson
(W) Social Studies
James H. Phipps
(W) Physical Education
Doris Piccino
( E) Social Studies
Mel Pirok
( E) Social Studies
Artis Price
( E) Physical Education
Leo H. Provost
(E-W) Music
Rober·:· Pruitt
( W) Mathematics
Rosemary Racine
(W) Physical Education
Albert Rambis
(W) Mathematics
Barbara Ray
( E) Physical Education
Parepa I. Rice
( E) English
Alice E. Richards
( E) Business Education
Jean Rigden
( E) Physi ca I Education
Myra Z. Robinson
( E) Science
202
....
f
�Mary Jan e Rogers
(W) Library
Mary Rosenthal
( W) Visiting Co unselor
Georg e V. Roth
(E) StudenLSe rvice . Organizatio n
Orland Ruyle
( E) Vocational Counse:or
Cecil Sacher
(W) French
Bruce Sand berg
( W) Social Studies
Carmelo Sapone
( W) Social Studies
Alla Sauch
(W) German
George Scherb
(E) Social Studies
Joyce Schickel
( W) Business Educati on
Pauline A. Schmidt
(W) English
Billy Schnurr
(W) Science
G. K. Schrock
(E) Social Studies
Anton T. Schubert
(W) Attendance Officer
Marjory Schwab
(W) Latin
Bert M. Sharp
(W) English
Micha el Skuban
(W) Physical Education
Bruce Sorensen
(E) Industrial Arts
Harry Sorta!
(W) Vocational Counselor
Eileen W. Springer
(W) Nurse
Nancy Standley
( E) English
203
�-
-
-
-
-·-
·----~·,.·~
--
.
_
........
-
-
-
___ ._.,.
______ __
....
..,.
__.........
__
-
Virginia K. Stemp
( E) English
John J. Swalec
(W) Social Studies
Shirley Taylor
(W) Physical Education
William R. Te mpleton
(W) Mathematics
Stella Tetar
(W) Physical Education
Ro be rt Ti plady
(W) Science
Jun e Todd
(E) English
Aune M. Toivola
( E) College Counselor
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
(W) English
Ma ry E. Walke r
( E) Librarian
Lorn a Warren
(W) English
Bernard E. Welch
( E) Science
W inifred A. W e lls
(W) Special Educaticn
Gal e W esl ey
( E) Industrial Arts
Ra lph Wiedl
(W) Mathematics
Wayne Wigell
(W) Educational Counselcr
Frances Williams
(W) Mathematics
J anet Winick
(W) Spanish
204
�Jam e s Winkleman
(W) Science
Marie 0. Wise
( W) Physica I Education
Rosemary Wohlfahrt
(W) German
Hayward Wood
( E) Social Studies
Donn B. Wright
(E) Social Studies
Bernard Zagorin
(E) Social Studies
Irene Zaruba
(W) Science
Helen Frye
(W) Spanish
(Deceased: December 26, 1958)
Faculty members lead a rousing cheer for their team at the traditional N-Club-Faculty game. The
faculty, victorious for the fifth straight year, won by 20 points.
�NON-TEACHING STAFFS HELP
SCHOOL RUN SMOOTHLY
Graciously rece1v1ng all visitors to the West Division and
directing them to the proper persons is the work of the receptionist, Mrs. B. Moe.
Handling the sale of new books, maintaining registrations
and assisting the administrators in their work are among the
duties of the West Division Main Office staff. Standing: Mrr.
D. Scanlan (Registrar), Mrs. P. Keyes (Secretary to Mr.
Gach), Mrs. B. Kuegeman (Secretary to Dr. Mannos), Mrs.
B. Kangas, Mrs. R. Oswald (Switchboard), Mrs. E. Zehnle
(Secretary to Mr. Bost). Seated: Mrs. H. McGinnis, Mrs.
G . Leapley.
Most of us have little contact with Niles' non-teaching staff,
but our school could not continue without these people who
this year comprise two separate staffs, one for each division.
The tremendous amount of equipment and textbooks purchased each year is handled by the West Division business office, and complete records of these transactions are kept by
the accountants in both divisions. The library and Audio-Visual
Aids perform important functions in student's education by
making books, pamphlets, reference material, films, records,
and slide projections available to all.
The incidental but important details which we sometimes
take for granted, such as the daily homeroom bulletins, the
Public-Address announcements, and the distribution of school
mail, are performed by the main office staff of both divisions.
To correlate the absence of a student from class with a legalized
absence from school is an important function of the attendance
offices. The gracious and efficient superintendents' secretaries
handle appointments and arrange conferences.
Many of us take for granted the duties of the cafeteria
and custodial staffs, but nourishing meals, sparkling windows,
and the attractive campus are certainly not to be overlooked
as essential parts of our school. These people are important to
us not only for the duties which they perform, but for their
friendly and helpful attitudes.
�Duplicating tests, keeping a lost
and found department, operating
the switchboard, distributing mail,
handling teachers' supplies, and
issuing announcements are the duties of the East Division Main Office staff, Mrs. R. Johnson, Mrs.
E. Christopher, Mrs. A. Pazen,
and Mrs. S. Terman.
Working on student subject cards
and schedules in 114 are East
Division staff members Mrs. J.
Lei neweber, Mrs. B. Godfria ux
(Registrar), and Mrs. M. Vrablik.
Mrs. L. Lubin (secretary to Mr.
Ohlson), Mrs. T. Glading (Receptionist), Mrs . J. Stollery (Secretary
to Dr. Anderson), and Miss L.
Herbster (Secretary to Mr. Houghton) type letters, arrange conferences, and make appointments for
the administrators .
�Mrs . G. Kroeppler and Mrs. H. Kneip of the East
Division Guidance Office transfer results of College
Board and SCAT tests to the student's permanent
records.
The West Division Guidance Office secretaries,
Mrs. M. Marshall and Mrs. R. Ethelhuber, keep students' testing records and type case histories.
OFFICE STAFF HAS FINE TRADITION
Handling all textbook, cafeteria, and activity funds,
as well as answering questions regarding salaries
is the duty of Miss T. Schweitzer, Business Office
representative in the East Division.
~
"
~
1"
5.
'~
The West Division Business Office, which aids Mr.
Coker in handling all work dealing with budget
and supply problems for both buildings, includes:
Miss B. Prather, Mrs. H. Snyder, Mrs. L. Norris ,
Mrs . E. Churan, Miss R. Olson, Miss R. Hahn , and
Mrs. C. Percox.
�llllls 2
Mrs. H. Tischler, Mrs . G. Schabilion, and Mr. L.
Hoosline keep accurate records of absences, check
truancies, and issue detentions for tardiness to
East Division students.
Mr. A. Schubert, Mrs. V. Balsamo, and Mrs. M.
Banks issue late passes and keep attendance records in the West Division Attendance Office.
OF SERVICE AND EDUCATION AT NILEHI
Checking books and films, filing cards, and helping
students find information from reference books are
duties performed by the West Division library
clerks Mrs. M. Zalud and Mrs. S. Szymanski, and
audio-visual clerk Mrs. C. McCann.
Mrs. 0. Ruggeri of the East Division AVA shows
a picture sequence to Mrs. R. Tabel of the East
Division library staff, who compares it with the
text description.
�Mr. Russ Pirivano, head of custodial operations at both East and West Divisions,
is in charge of six shifts of maintenance
men.
East Division Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Lucille
Maki, Ethel Thomas, Mildred Oslund, Kathryn
Norman, Virginia Knepper, Eleanor Scheibe .
Second Row : Dorothy Ahrendt, Marie Valk, Irene
Steek. First Row: Marie Cannon, Nelva Knepper, Dorothy Patterson.
West Division Cafeteria Staff: Back Row : Ebba
McNeil/, Harriet Fiech, Irma Hall, Mildred Sinkule, Lessie Walker, Carol Helman, Jean Larson.
Second Row : Edith Kerley, Alice Wold, Florence
Tamillo, Alice Klusing, Augusta Racana, Esther
Fountaine. First Row: Carol Borchert, Ethel Leal,
Helen Hughes, Virginia Novotny, Marge Van
Grim bergen.
West Division Custodial Staff: Back Row : John
Dalicandro, Tom Mallen, Ben Willming, Frank
Walker, John Roger, Jack Van Nuys. Second
Row : Walter Sorensen, William Eichhorn, Dan
Dinelle, Val Moseh, Erwin Olef. First Row: Ed
Kaniff, Saul Brooks, Ellis McPherson.
East Division Custodial Staff : Back Row : Jules
Roels, Jacob F. Heinz, Charles Liubin, Fred
E. Shreeve, Marcel E. Maes, Harold F. Rusteberg, Roy A. Sanders, Haskell Yates. Front Row :
Richard Swanson, Al Mastrototaro, Margaret
Henning, Raymond Brommelkamp, Walter Ko/bus.
�IND EX
SENIORS
Abrams, Jack
I 15, 52
Akerlund, Donna . . . . . . . . . .
115
Alexander, James
. . . . . I 15
Alfredo, Merry Jo
115
Allen, James
I 15 , 42, 75, 93
Anderson, Bill
I 15
Anderson, Dave
115, 40
Anderson, Howard ........... 115
Anderson, Lynne
56, 67, 115
Annex, Terry ...
115
Arbetman, Gerald
I 15, 66, 67
Archer, Tobey
47, I 15
Arenberg, Myra
115
Argentar, Harley ...
115
Armato, Samuel
55, 116
Artwick, Kent
116
Averbach, Murray
47, 48, I 16
Babcock, Jeannean
48, 54, 116,
64, 94
Backus, Sue . . . . . 47, 53, 63, 62, 48,
I I 0, I 16, 4, 73
Baker, Joel
40, I 16, 73, 93
Balkin, Charles ...
116
Banas , Christine ..
116
Banks, Michael
85, 116
Barabas, Barbara
55, 116
Barbakoff, Jean
..... 45 , 116
Barkley, Barbara
116, 30
Barnett, Marilyn
44, 50, 107,
116, 72
Bartelson, Marguerite
59, 116, 73
Ba uerlein, Gwenyth
.. 117, 159
Becker, Jacquelyn
...... 45, 117
Becker, Jerrold . .
. .. 49, 117
Becker, John . . . . . . . . . . .
I 17
Beckway, Gerry
. 47, I 17
Behr, George
47, 117
Bender, Morrey
I 17
Bendoff, Carol
45, 117, 73
Bentley , Richard
I 17
Berens, Rita
117
Berg, Jean . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 17
Berger, David
I 17
Berger, Eugene
58, I I 7
Berman , Stanley
I 17
Bernell , Vic ...... 40, 63, 52, I 18, 48
Berto lani, Carol Jean
118, 96
Betts, Winifred
118
Biesman, Mary Jane
56, 118
Birholtz, Allan . .
47, 52, 118, 60,
73, 91
Black, John
I 18
Blackstone, Howard
I 18
Block , Aaron .... 47, 48 , 52, 118 , 60
Block, David ........... I 18, 73, 39
Bonfiglio, Carl ...... . 42, 86, I 18 ,
114, 93
Boom, Penny .... 98, I 18, 66, 53, 114
Borchers, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 18
Bourgerie, Richard . .
I 18,93
Bradley, Van
66, 107 , 118
Brandenburg, Karen
I 19
Bravi , Robert . . .
I 19
Brei, Don . . . . . . .
102 , 119, 4
Breslow, Eugene
.... ......
I 19
Bristol, Ted
42, 119, 73, 93
Browder, James
I 19
Brumley, Sandra .. 40, 46, 48 , 119 , 35
Bryer, Willa
I 19
Bub lick, Janice . . . . .
119
Buchanan, Gail
. . . I 19
Buchman, Sharon .. 45, 48, 59, 119,
159, 30
Burdsall, Joyce .. .
119
Burger, Susan ........ .
119, 114
Burkhart, Melinda
46,45, 119 ,
48, 62
Burns , Beverly
... 119
Camacho, Lynda
120, 30
Campbell, Kathleen
45, 120
Campion, Nancy
120
Caplan, Ruth ...
40, 120 , 35, 73
Carbery, Norman
85, 120, 27, 114,
93
Carlson, John .....
. . . . . . 40 120
Carlson, Priscilla
120
Carr, Joel ...... .
42, 43, 120
Chaitkin, William
47 , 120
Chamlin, Elissa
120, 64
Chapnick, Barry
120
Cherner, Janice .. ... .
120
Chertack, Bill . .
I 20, 48
Chester, Jan
.... 62, 120, 95
Cieszykowski, Jayne . . .
121
Clapperty, Irma
121
Cohen, Maxine
121, 45
Cohn, Gary
121
Cola no, Ralph ............. 54, 121
Comiano, Judy
47, 66, 48, 121
Commarare, Mary
59, 121
Conners, Tom . . 66, 62, 11"-, 121, 37
Cooper, Jack
86, 121, 75, 93
Cooperman, Charlotte
63, 121, 73
Corr, Dennis . . .
121, I 14, 75, 93
Cosley, Donald
121
Cos mas, Irene
56, I 21
Council, Karen
121
Coursey, James
40, 122
Coyne, Gerri
122
Crafton, Carol Ann
122, 63
Crafton, Judi . . . . . . . . .
122
Cramer, Karen
IOI , 122, 40, 73
Creviston, Duane
122
Crost, Ken
122
Cusic, Anne
66, 45, 122 , I 14
Davis Diane
122
Davis, Lynn
122
Dan kowski, Carol
50, 53, 122, 62
Dean , Sharon
122
Debes, Susan
66, 122
122
DeFord, Diana
DeMarco, Mary Ann
123
Demas, Annette
123 , 114
Denley, Ron
49, 105, 123
Denz, Judith
123
66, 47, 62, 123
Derman, Marlene
123
Deters, Eugene
123
Dethlefsen, Don
123
Dettloff, Dennis
123, 35
Dibos, Dennis
123, 93
Didier, Frank
123
Didier. Pat
42, 86, 123, I 0, 169,
Dilg, Robert
93
123
Dinitz, Diane
123, 88, 93, 75
Dobrowolski, Tom
124
Donelson, Stephen
42 , 46 , 1?4 114
Doniger, Jay
45, I 05, 124
Dorrian, Wyn
124
Douolas, Donald
40, 124
Dre<her, Linda
124
Dr uck, Merle
DuBonn, Judy
66, 50, 107, 124, 37
124
Duffield. Suzanne
124
Duke, BMry
P4
Durko. Dennis
124
Dziadula, Robert .....
124
Eckblad. Bob
47, 124
Fdidin, Fern
42, 50, 48, 124, 159 .
Eggers, Lynn
62
47, 48, 125
Eggersted. Joan
125
Eqqert, William
125
Einhorn, Sharen
Eklund. Herb
125
Elke, Richard
125, 88
125
Elliott, George
Ellis, Liz
1?5
Enenstein, Jerry
60, 125
48, 54 , 1?5
Erdmann, Sheila
125
Erickson, Richard
54. 58, 125
Escher. Allan
125
Ezra, Sidney
125
Faerber, Joan
125, A6
Fagerman, Jeanette
126
Farrell, Mary
40. 46, 47, 54 ,
Faust , Jacqueline
62, 108 , 126, 159
l?I,
Fearn, Ken
126
Felt, John
Fields, Robert
............
126
126
Filas, Georgette
I ?I,
Fishman , Shari
Flannigan, Jim
126
Fleischer, Jim
126
126, 68
Fleischman, Sandra
53. 126
Foerster Steve
53 , 126, 114, 75, 93
Fogarty, Gene
Ford, Jerry
126
67, 69. 126
Foss, Fred ........ .
Fox, David
48. 127
127, 22
Fox, Steve
67, 64, 127
Frandzel, Joel
Frank, Carole
Freda, Joseph
Freeman, Hazel
Freiberg, Pearlee
French, Patricia
57,
60,
127
127
45, 54,
62, 127
48, 127
54, 48,
159, 73
127
127
127
40, 47,
67, 64, 127,
Frishman, Stanton
Frisk, Edward
Fritz, Warren .. . .. .
Gehrke, Virginia
127
Genthner, Richard
64, 127
Georges, Marian
127
Gerich, Barbara
128
Gertler, Joyce ..
50, 46, 128
Glikman, Lana
128
Gold, Allan ..
. ........ 85, 128
Goldberg, Rhoda
68, 128
Goldberg, Steve ............. 128
Goldberg, Susan
47, 62, 128, 114
Golden, Ginger
50, 53, IOI, 128, 72
Goldsmith, Abby
128
Goldstein, Arnold
128, 79, 90, 93
Goldstein, Gene . ..
. .. 128, 64
Goldstein, Harvey
128
Goldstein, Harvey I.
128
Goldstein, Sandy
128
Goodman, Mitchell
129
Gooze, Daniel
129, 73
Gould, Jerry
129
Graff, Howard
... .... ..
129
Graham, David
129
Greenberg, Hollis
129
Greenberg, Larry
129
Groah, Phyllis
54, 129
Gross, Jerry ..
129
Grossman, Susan
68, 48, 129
Gruber, Judith
129
Gutan, Alan
129
Gutowsky, William
129
Habib, Cherie
129
Habich, Jeff
..... .. ..
130
Haerle, Wi lliam
130
Haqman, Marcia
40, 130, 96
Halbreich, Gerda
46, 57, 48, 130
Hankner, Bil l
130
Hansen, Don .... 130, 73, 75, 93, 90
Hansen, Karen
68, 130, 95
Hansen, Robert . ... .
130, 114
Hardt, Jerri
130
Harris, Al
130
Harris, Sheldon
130
Harsel, Sheldon ......... . 60 130
Hartzell, Richard
130
Harvis, Paula
130
Hawk, Stephen
131, 93, 114
H ehn, Karen
131
Henrici, Ronald
7, 14, 169, 81,
53, 82, 88, 131, 80,
76, 75, 93
Heppner, Alfred .............. 131
Herbert, Fran
131
Herbst, Cobina
59, I 3 I , I 59,
100, 68, 73, 95
Herkert, Bruce
86, 131' 93, 75, 74
Herman, Carol
131, 37
Herman, Mari lyn
131, 39
Herriman, Sandra
131
Herter, Sue ........ .
I 05, 131
Hervi, Arlene
131
Herzon Frederick
. . . . . . . . . 131
Ress, Bill
131, 70, 93, 90
Hicks, Lynne
I 05, 132
Hoffenberg, Alan
132 , 88, 93
Hostein, Alice
. . . . . . . . . . 132
Honiss, David
132
Hoppe, Ken
132, 75, 93
Hopper, R. Kirk
132, 75, 76, 93
Horan, Sherman .............. 132
Hork, Donald
132
Hubbard, Linda
44, 55, 132, 73
Huberty, James
42, 132, 93
Hulse, Suzanne
132
Hunt, Sharon
66, 57, 54, 132
Hutchings, Les .............. 132
lsberian, Mike
132
l sel, Mary Lee
53, 44, 48, 55, 59,
Iverson, Richard
133, 93, 92
I 08, 133 , 72
Jackson, Kathy
133
Jacob, Barbara
45, 133
133
66, 48, 133, 67
133
133
133
105, 133,4, 114
42, 43, 47 ,
133 , 74, 75, 114
... 105, 133 , 72
133
. .... 133
.....
134
134, 24
134
Jacobson, Richard
Janson, Louis
Jensen, Karen
Johns, Iris
Johnson, Donarae
Johnson, Gwen ..
Johnson, Marcus
Johnson, Natalie
Johnson, Roy ..
Jordan, Spencer
Jorgensen, Jerry
Jornd, Richard
Julian, Karen
Kagan, Sandee
Kahn, James
Kaplan, Ronald
Kariolich, Denis
Karlov, Barry
Kaselow, Judy ...
Kaste, Barbara
Katz, Irwin
Kayman, Kaurryne
Kemnitz, Donald
Ketelsen, Roger
Khirney, Jim
Kihlstrom, Richard
Kimberlin, Mary
Kipperman, Lawrence
Kirschner, Sheldon ..
66, 134, 73
134
134
134
134
134
134
134
134
134
134
135
88, 135
45, 13573
135
66, 64, 135,
67, 90
Kiss, Judith ....... .
135
135
Klapman, Sander
Klehr, Sandra ...... .. .. .
135
Kloepfer, David
135, 169, 88
Klotz, Aliceann
66, 135
135
Kmety, Pat ........... .
135, 75
Knight, Bob
Knoedler, Gertie
135
Koenig, Myron
Konieczny, Andrew
13 &
Konkey, Barbara
136
136
Koresha k, Sue ...
131,
Kozl ov, Carol
Kramer, Kennth
47, 136, 93, 91
Krause, Keith
-~8. 136 81
Krause, Kent
48, ! 36. 26
Kreinick, David
48, 136, 26
Krischke, Ronald
44, I 03. 136
26, 71
Kriz. Betty
136, 30
Krone, Rona Id J.
47, 48, 136, 60
64, 22, 73
Kruger Bob
I 36
Krumsieq. J. Barbara
136, 44, 73
Kuchar, Carolynn
42 53, 63, 102 ,
136, 24, 169
Kuchar, Marilyn
137
Kuehn, Glenn
86, 137. 93
Kuklin, Maxine
46, 45, 137
K ummerow, Karen
137
Kutz, Nancy
137
LaBarbera , Gerald
40, 137
Laff, Charles
137
La ff, Stu a rt
137
Laiho, Elizabeth
137
Laing, Beverlv
50. 57, 137
Lamoed, Jeff
137, 46, 60
Landerholm, Judy
137
Lane , Alan
137 , 60
Lange, Les
42, 137 , 88, 74, 75, 93
Larson, Kathlyn
138
Larson, Keith
138
Lawrence, Arthur
138
Leftwich, Janet
138
Levander, Norm
42. 138
Levin, Robert
40, 64, 138, 73
Levin, Susan
62, 138, 37
Levinson, David
138
Levinson, Donnamae
138, 45, 47
Lewis, Melanie
138
Lewiston, Don
85, 138, 93
Lichterman, Lewis
138
Limbos, Sandra
138
Lindquist, Lance .. 42, 49, I 05. 138
22, 88
Linick, Ronald
139, 73, 93
Lipschultz, Joann
139
Lis, Ron ...... 82, 108 , 139, 81, 88,
14, 75, 93
Littrell, Gayle ........ 54, 139, 68
211
�~
-
--
... - --·
-
-
-
-
-
-
>
-
T
_,_
-•,a~---.---~-;
...
!-
IND EX
Locher, Bru ce
139, 57, 66, 67
Loescher, Carl
86, 139
Lotz, Nancy
139, 40, 45, 54
Lowry, Barbara
. . . 139
Lucas, Harriet
139
Lucas, Karen ......... . 139, 46, 73
Madden, Ralph
42 , 105 , 140, 114
Magi;·, Michael .... 140, 93, 75, 74
Magner, Karen . . . . . . . . .
140
Magnuson, David
140, 93, 92
Maier, Penny
140
Malina, Mylan
58, 140
Maloney, Jack
86, 98, 140, 93
Maltese, Vince
140
Manahan, Bill
140
Mandel, Jinx
140
Mann , Bob
140
Marienthal, Kate
141
Marks, Mariana
40, 141, 159, 95
Marshall, Douglas
141
Martin, Bonnie
68, 50, 57, 141, 95
Maryanski, Bill ........ 141, 88, 75
Mason, Kent
141
Massei, Sandra
141
Matter, Judith
66, 40, 53, 57, 141
Mattia, Le . . .
141, ·1-5
Maxson, Bruce
....... 141
McAvoy , Nancy
66, 53, 50,
100, 139
McCall , Faye
48, 139
McDowell, William
42 , 43, 44, I 08,
139, 93, 79
McGinnis, John
..... 139 , 93, 79
McGrath , Carol
140, 54
McGrath , William
86, 140, 93,
76, 75
McKenzie , Marvis ...
140, 30
Meadows, Sharon
. . . . . 141
Mednick, Joyce ...
. . . . 141
Medwed, Bronna
141, 56
Melman, Richard
141, 88
Melone, Carrie
142
Mende!I, Howard
142
Mesh, Judith
142
Messer, Norm
62, 142
Michaels, Christine
142
Miguel, Juanita
142 , 45, 53, 64
Miller, Evonne
142, 46
Miller, Georgia
142
Milner, Larry
142
Milton, Lewis
142 , 48
Mink, Barry
142, 14, 74,
88, 75, 76, 93
Minku s, Arlene
.... 67, 142
Minx, Margaret ..
142
Mitchell, Mary Jane
142, 169
Manhardt, Nancy
143
Morgan, Myron
143
Match, Harmon
59, 143
Matis, Marilee
66, 143
Multack, Barry
143
Murray, Dale . ..
143
Murray, Dawn
143
Nack, Bill
143, 188, 93, 114, 79,
90
Naylor, Kay . . . . 53, 48 , 55, 143,
8, 114, 73, 93
Nechistak, John W.
. ...... 143
Nelson, David . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5
Nelson, Dixie
48, 60, 143, 27,
114, 73
Nelson. Patricia
66, 58, 143, 67, 24
Neuman, Marilyn
144
Nelson, Don
66, 58, 143
Nied, Dolores ........ 67, 64, 144
Nineberg, Mike
........... 144
Norberg, Joan
48, 58, I 02,
144, 114
Norgan, W. Bruce
85, 144, 169
Norma , Donna
66, 47, 44, 48,
103, 144
Norris, Lorilee
144
Novosel sky, Henry .......... . 144
Null, Fred
.............. . 144
Oakes, Carolyn .....
Ohren, Susan
57,
Olson, Carol .. .
O!son, Linda ............. .
Oren, Sandra
Orton, Stephen
212
144
144
144
144
144
145
Ostrom,
Noel
SO, 22, S3, 48,
110, 145, 73
Otte, Lenore
148, ·IO
Pam, Barbara
. . . 145
Papandrea , Jim
I 4S, 7S, 93
I 4S
Paris , Toby
Parker, Marilyn
14S
Paskind, Harriet
4S, 14S
Pass, Elaine . . . . . . 14S, 45, S4, 62
Patzold, Carolyn
. . . . . . . . . . 145
Pau l, Ron
.. . . .. . . . .
. . . I 4S
Pazen, Alice
145, 68
Peabody, Joan
145
Pearson, Samuel
45, 66, 67
Penrith, Gary . . . . . . . . . . .
146, 90
Peterson, Faith
S3, 55, 146
Peterson, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 146
Pfaff, Arlene . . .
108 , 146, 114, 93
Piel I, Joel . . . . . . . . .
40, 53, 7S
Pietramale, Tony
S8, 146
..... 146
Pinkerman, Jim
Pinkowski, Ron
146, 7S, 93
. . . . . . 146
Pogue, Marie
Portugal, Mitch
42, 146, 93
Pouzar , Judith
I 05, 146, 73
Povlo, Carole
66, 48, 146
Provus, Ken
146
Raben, Ronald
40, 47, 62, 146, 73
Ragland, Charles .... 147, 66, S3,
S8, 73
Raichle , Robert . .
. ........ 147
40, 53, 48, 147, 73
Randel , Linda
Ransom, Keith
42, 147
Raymond, Josephine
147
Reading, Bill
42, 82, 147, 81,
74, 75, 76, 93, 92
Reading, Shelby
147, so
Ream, Pat ......... .
147
Ribken, Nancy .. .
147
Riccardi, Tony
147
Ricci , Dolores
147, 96
Ricordati, Arthur
147, S3, 62,
4, 114
Rieger, Howard
147
Rieser, Hazel
.............. 147
Riha, Henry
148
Riley, Warner
148
Rioff, Steve
148, 23, 93, 91
Roltgen, Carolyn
148 , 30
Roos, Bernard
148, S3, 48, 60,
73, 93
Rosen, Steven
60, 148
Roseman, Burt
148
Rosen, Michael
148
Rosen, Robert
148
Rosenberg, Leonard
148
Rosenq uist, Karen .. 42, 148, 7, I 14
Roubinek, Gary
148, 24
Rowan, Barbara ......... . .
148
Ruben , Lois
148
Rudich, Paula
149
Rudolph, Leila .......... .
149
Ruehrdanz, Ronald ........... . 149
Ruschli, Jo
149
Rushin, Sylvia ..
4S, 149
Russell, Pamela ..
149
Rutherford, John . . . . . . . . . . .
149
Sacks, Michael
48, S4, 149, 73
Samson, Stuart
149
Santner, Judith
149
Sarnat, Harvey
149
Savage, Elizabeth .. ..
149, I 14
Sav;tz, Jeff
149
Saxon, Iris
149
Scher, Myrna
.... 4S, I SO
Schey, Cliff
...... ... 150, 88
Shiffman , Barbara
1~0
Schiller, Joseph
I SO
Schmidt, Marsella
ISO
Schmidt, Sandy
I SO, 9S
Schramm , Eleanor
ISO
Schramm, Nancy ........ .
150
Schroeder, Bonnie
150
Schultz, Ken
. . . . . . . • . . 150
Schultz, Ronald
I SO
Schwandt, James ...
I SO
Schwartz, Elaine
ISO
Schwartz, Lawrence
66, 40, S2, 54,
107, ISi, 73
Schwedergoll, Pat
IS I
Segal, Sandra
... 151
Shaffer, Mike
151, 79
Shapiro, Neal
I SI
Shenfish, Diana
151
Sherman, Howard
151
Shoemaker, Carl
IS I
Siegel, Neil
151,73,79,90
Siemund, Gayle
66, 151, 114
Sienkiewicz, Henry
151
Sigel, Art
IS I
Sigel, Carl
IS I, S3, 48 , 49
Silver, Dolores
IS I
Silverman, Carole
IS2
Simon, Paul . .
IS2
Singer, Diane
S6, 48, I S2
Singer, Michael
67, I S2
Skol, Michael
48 , 62, I OS, I S2, 67,
73
Skutta, Helen
I S2, 30
I S2
Slade, Linda
Slavo, Connie
I S2, I S9, 73
Slotky , Barry
S8 , I S2
Smevold, Stanford
I S2
Smith, Joann . . . . . . . . . . . .
IS2
Smitham, Kathie
I S2
Sonne, Judy
I OS, I S2
Sonneborn, Judith
47, 4S, 54, 152
Spengler, Douglas . . . . . . . . . . . . I S3
Spitzner, Joseph
153
Sporleder, Don
I S3
Stann, Pam
I S3
Stein, Bruce
IS3, 81, 79, 93
Steinberg. Melvin
I S3
Steiner, Connie
4S, IS3
153
Stellas , Jim
Stern, Carol .. 40, SO, S3, I S3, 95, 73
Stern, Sylvia
153
Stiefel, Allen
153
Stine, Betty . .
66, 48, 54, 67, I S3
Stockmar, Susan
I S3
Stollstorff, Darlene
56, I S3
Stone, Mimi .
I S4
Streiff, James
I S4
Sullivan, Dennis
IS4, 40, 49, 88
Sullivan, Gail . . . . . . . . .
154
Summers, Joan
154·, 53
Sunstein, Mike
154 , 7S
Sutton, Diane
... I S4
Swade, Dianne
........... I S4
Swanson, Rodney
I 02, I S4 , 37
Tabel, Marla
154
Tagliabue, Giuseppe
154, 40, 7
Tansor, James
S3, 98, I S4, 43, 93
Teichert, Pat .. 154, 63, 53 , 66, 169,
114
Teplitz, Ralph
IS4
Thinggaard. Ray
155
Thomas, Dick
155 7S, 93
Thomas, Greg
42, I 5S
Thomas, Raymond
86, 40, 53. I SS,
90
Thuy, Patricia
155
Tomsik, William
I 08, I SS, 73, 75,
74, 114
Tzinberg, Sennett
I S5, 8 I, 88
Ulek, Ron
15S
Yan Ellin, Pete
IS5
Yaos, Tony
15S
Ya rveris, Patricia
155
Yirnich, Dan
IS5
Vraney, Jon .......... .
155
Waddell , Cathy
15S
Wagner, Don
IS6
Wainberq, Eileen
I S6
Walde, Karen
156, 66
Walker, Peggy
156, 66
Wall, Naomi
156
Wallace, Vivien
I S6
Waller, Carol
IS6
Waller, Ron
I S6
Walski, Joanne
67 , I S6
Wanke, Ronald
156, S2, 67, 64
Ward, Ann Jo
IS6
Wegrzyn, Dorothy
I S6
Weichmann, Barbara
I 56, 4S, 57
Weil, Fred
42, I S6, 86 , 93
Weinberg, Linda
I S7, S6
Weinbrecht, Larry
IS7
Weingart, Mike
I S7, 46
Weisman, Howard
157
Weiss, Gary .... ....... .
157
Wessendorf, Barbara
157
Wessman, Carol
157 , 114
Wexler, Sandy
157
Wheat, Charles ............ 157, 75
Wilde , Linda ............. 157, 68
Willard, George
IS7 , 93, 75, 76
Williamson, Sherrill ..... I S7, 67, 30
Wilson, Judith
IS7, 62
Winkel, Sharon
I S7
Wirtz, Barbara
I S8, 64 , 30
Wise , Warren
158
Witt, Charlotte
I S8
Witzeh, Barbara
..........
I S8
Wolf, Carol .
. . . .. . .. . . 158
Wallack, Steven
I S8
Wordell, Sharon
I S8
Woywoi·, Ellen
I S8
Wright, Louise
I S8
Yablin, Carol
158
Yavitz, Roberta
I S8
Young, Roberta
I S8, 66
Zabielski, Allen
I S8
Zajac, Kathleein
. . . . . . . . I S8
Zeitlin, Sherwin . . . . . . . . . .
158
Zimberoff, Martin
I S8, 48 . 55
Zimmerman, Chuck
158
Zolott, Lawrence
I S8
Mullen, Susan
143
JUN IORS
Abramson, Robert ........... . 169
Ackerman, Gloria
163
Adams, Melanie ........ . . 167, 47
Adams, Susan
167
Adelman, Bonnie ........ .
Adelman, Steve
66, 163
Agel, Phyllis
164, 40
Ahrens, Barbara
I 6S
Allendorfer, Brian . . . . . . .
161
Alongi, Lenore
.......... 166
Alpern, Steve . . . . . . . . . . .
167
Alter, Howard
166
Alter, Martin .
. ........ .
Ambrose, Bonnie
168
Andalman, Marlene
166
Andersen, Leitha
64, 67, 164
Anderson, Janet
I 6S
Anderson, Judy
164, 4S, 47, 48
Anderson , Phyllis
164
Anderson , Theodore
163
Argentar, Barbara . . . . . . . . .
163
Armstrong , Judy
162
Arnold, Dave ................. 167
Arnold, Peri . . . . . . . .. . .. .
64, 168
Arnopo l in, Alan
166
Aronica, Ronald
167
Aronin, Stephen
167
Aronson , Bonnie
67, 160
Arpan, Roy . . . . . . . ..
161
Ascher, Linda
168
Ashbach, David
163
Bacher, Betty . .
161
Bachman, Ron
169
Bagwell, James
.. 166, 58, 90
169
Baier, Barbara
Bailey, Jackie
165
Baker, Foster
160
Banash, Geraldine
164
Baran, Phyllis
163, 40, 4S
Barranco, Ben
168
Barrett, Jean
166
Bartsch, Ronald
66, 67, 165
Baum, Allen
164
Becker, Mary Ellen
162
Becker, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .
163, 62
Bell, Mike
.... .... ......
169
Bern, Robert
66 , 167
Benjamin, Fred
160, 161, 88
Bennett, Delia
164
Benson , Jack
160, 164, 49
Berens, Les
165, 74, 7S , 93, 90
168
Berent, Ed
Berg, Stanley
167
Berger, Freya
163
Berger, Gail ..
Bergeron, Carolyn ..
163, 95
Berka, Ed
.... 168
Berlin, Ira
Berliner, Ron .
169
Berman , Ira
66, 165
Berman, Rhella
166
Bernshon, Kenneth
165
Bernsten, Scott
Berry, Arlene
162
Best, Jeff
161
�IND EX
Best, Scott ......... 163, 93, 75, 40
........... 48
Bestock, Ralph
.......... 66, 68
Betts, Bonnie
66, 67, 167
Billing, George
168
Bilson, Lynette
............ 160
Bird, Gary
............. 164
Birger , Shelia
160, 162, 75
Bishop, Walter
......... 167
Blitstein , Berle
.... . ........ 161
Bl ock, Carol
161
Block, Michael
161
Bloom, Bill
167
Bloom, Michael
162
Bloom, Robert
164 75
Bl umenthal, Mark
169, 90
Bluestein, Joel
166
Bohat, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . .
162
Bondy, Bonnie
163
Bone sz, Charles
161
Borisof, Diane
165
Bo rk, Sandy . . .
Brady, Edward
10, 66, 37, , 166
Bradley, Pamela
162, 40
Brandt, Carol . . . . . . . . .
160, 165
Bran strom, Sharon
.. 42, 162
Braver, Gary
10, 42, 45, 163 ,
Braverma n, Marcia
IOI, 52
169
Breen , Eileen
Bre slow, Jeffrey
Bridier, Gary
162
Brin, Gerald
164, 95
Brin, Shary ........ .
63, 164, 68
Brin sky, Ber nadine
Brodsky, Karen
165
Brodzik, Connie
Bromberg, Rhonda ......... . 168
166
Bro o ks, Marvin
169, 40, 52
Brown, Allen
168
Brown, Charles
165
Brown, Mike ...
166, 75
Brown , Michael
... ... 161
Brownstein, Myra
160, 162, 54
Br unke, Ken
163
Br usman, Lynda
.. 64, 67, 163
Burhan s, Richard
160, 90
Burke, Mike J .
161, 40
Burke, Pat ......... .
162
Burtner, Paul
Busse, Ron
164, 48
Cahoon, Laura
42, 164, 75
Calamaras, Jim
Callow, Jackie
166 40
67, 161 , 95
Camerus, Pat
Capettini, Lydia
165
162, 59
Caplan, Joel
Carlson, Lois
68, 166
Carney, Karin
167
Carnow Michael
163
Carpenter, Carol
165
Carren, Joan ........ .
162
163
Carrier, Robert
167
Carter, Pamela
Cartier, Michele
162
Caulfield, William
167
Cavaretta, Sue ...
66, 163
Chapman, Fern
Chapman, Rosa lyn
22. 167, 40, 52
54
167
Chapnick, Joyce . . .
Cheney, Nancy ............ 67, 165
165
Christensen, Donna
163
Clark, Barbara
165
Clausen, Roger
165
Clyman, Joyce
163
Cohen, Barry
166
Cohen, Jerrold
163
Cohen, Larry . . . . . . .. . . . . .
162
.. .. .. . . ..
Cohen, Linda
164
Cohn, Charlene
. . . . . . . . . . . 164
Cohn, Jack
162
Coleman, Jack
166
.. ... .....
Collier, William
168
Connelly, Lynda
Conrad, Barbara .............. 167
167
.. .........
Conrad, Carl
161
Conrad, Pat . . . .
Cook, Jan .................... 160
Cooper, Irwin ................. .
. . . . . . . . . 163
Cooper, Michael
161
Cooperman, Sheela
Copeland, Sherry ............ 165
Cordes, Don . . . . . . . . . . 162, 75, 58
22, 162, 48
Corey, Fred . .
66, 67, 161, 105
Cotell, Paula
164
Courtney, Carol
167, 40
Crowther, Joseph
162
Czarnecki, Ralph . . . . . . . . .
160
Czerniak, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
161
Czerwonka, Marybeth
64
Chamlin, E. . . .
4, 160, 167, 75, 81,
Dahlman, Jim
93
160
Dahlstrom, Donald
161
Daley, Carol ..
66, 165
Daniels, Pat
167
Dare, Thomas ........... .
167
DaValle, Carol
168
Davidson, Janet
Davie s, Diane
42 , 162, 72
DeMano, Barbara
168
Demith, Pat
66, 164
Dent, Tom
164
Derbes, Ray
165
Deters, Darlene
168
Dethlefsen, Wayne
163
Dews, Robert
168, 40, 54
Dickson, Beth
165
Dieter, Bonnie
166, 57
Dilg, Carol
163
Dolan, Saody
162
Dolnick, Gene
168 , 75
Dorf, Macy
161
Dover, Art .. .
164
Drell, Linda
168
Drennan, Bob
168
Dresher, Sandra
167
Dressler, Steve
Dreyer, Steve
168
Dubel, Rosemary
160 59
Duke, Carole
161
Duncan, Ed ........ .
68, 162
Dunn, Madeline
68, 167
Eagan, Carol
164, 91
Eales, Glenn ........ .
68, 166, 94
Eckel, Barbara
Eckmann, Margaret
165
Edfors, Wesley
168, 4, 66, 112, 47.
Eggert, Sandy
160
166
Eiden, Jane
162
Einswiler. James
165
Ekstrom, Charles
162
Emerson, Joneth
163
Endicott, Eddy
42, 163
Engel, Terry
162, 75, 93, 40
Engstrom, Leonard
167
Enke, Ellen
163
Epstein, Barbara
164
Epstein , Judy
Erickson, James ........... . 67, 165
168
Erickson, Joan . . . . . . . . . .
163
Erickson, Karen
165
Erickson, Kenneth
168
Eriksson, Nancy . . .
162
Eriksson, Ron
160
Esterman, Neil
162
Evans, Judy
167
Eyles, Sue
164
Fallico, Elaine
68, 161
Falstein, Edwina
167, 75
Farrington, Dave
161
Feder, Darryl
66, 162
Feil, Patri cia
88, 161
Feingold, Barry
164
Felcher, Barry
166, 58
Feldman, Frederick
162
Felleson Bonnie
169
Fendt, Finley
166
.........
Fenn, Ronald
50, 66, 160
Ferguson, Shirley
168
Fields, Cathy
168
Fields, Mike
165
Fine, Gary
164, 40
....... ...
Fine, Martin
166
Fink, Richard
64, 162 , 48
Finzel, Louise
Fisher, Mike A.
163
Fisher, Mike L.
164
. .. ... .. .
Fisher, Nicki
169
.........
Fishman, Merle
164
Fosl u nd, Barbara
75, 93
France, Jerry . . . . . . . . . .
Frank Gail ................... 165
168, 40
Frank, Martin
Frantz, Kenneth ....... .. .
... 168
Fredson, Caren
160
Freedburg, Harold
Freedman, Rick ...... . ... .
169
Freeman, Eleanor
166
Freid, Ronald .......... .
163
Froemel, Richard
22, 161,95,45
Fulkerson, Judy
164
Fung, Timothy
162
Fyfe, Lorna . ..
168
Gaan, Leslie
162
Gagliardo, Vera
Gallaga, George
66, 161
Gallowich, Sharon
162
Gannon, James ........ .
Gee, Douglas
Geist, Jerrold ..
169
Georges, James
66, 166, 47
Gerber, Barbara
161
Gerber, Linda
165, 58
Gerut, Rona ld
50, 168 , 40
Getman, Susan
161
Ghetzler, Richard
66, 165
Gigstad, Gay
66, 162, I 05
Gilbert, Fern
75
Giovanelli, R. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
66, 160 168, 39,
Gislason, Danielle
54, 63
166
Glass, Jackie
168, 59
Glass, Sandra
66, 167
Godlove, C. Jane
66, 164
Goetz, Arlene ........ .
......... .
Goetz, Paul
165
Gold, Bob ... .
Goldberger, Ron
164
Golde, Susan
64, 67, 168
Goldfeder, Rona Id
163
Goldfine, Sheila
166
Goldfine, Suzanne ......... .
Goldman, Rochelle
168 , 58
Goldstein , Dan
166, 48
Goldstein, Gary
........ . 165, 95
Goldstein, Linda
166
Goldstein , Natlie
164
Golonka, Dennis
Goode, Ira ...
66, 161
Goodman, Allan
162
Goodman, Elissa . . . . . . . . . . .
66, 168
Gorden, Pat
Gordon, Alvin
68, 168
Gordon, Fayann
167
Gordon, Mike
167
Gordon, Michael
163
Goldman, Rochelle
167
Goren, Judy
160
Gordon, Sandi
161
Gordon, Toni
Goren, Judy
164
Gould, Ina
162
Gould, Pam
167
Gould, Phyllis
66, 161,95.40
Grabow, Kathryn
... 67, 163
Gradman, Tanisse
161
Graeff, Gary
166
Graff, Susan
161
Grant, Bonita
165
Green, Samuel
168
Greenberg, Hedy
64, 67, 161
Greenberg, Myra
168
Greene, Lyle
161 48
Greenman, Richard
167
Greenwald, Sara
166, 94, 95, 48,
Greisdorf, Frances
52
166
Grember, Darlene
93
Griner, Remer
22, 160
Grossman, David
162
Grundwag, Marcia ..
68, 163
Grybow, Sandra
164
Guenther, Earl
66, 162
Gunsaullus, Richard
166
Gustavson, Eunice
167
Gustavson, Ro semary
168
Guttier, Richard
58
Haas, Richard ........ .
165
Habler, Anne
165
Hagstrom, Kenneth
168
Hain , Charles
165
Hampton , Robert
66, 166
Hanley, Sharon
163
Hansen, Robert
161
Harris, Bi ll ......... . .
162
Harris, Jerry
162
Harris, Nick
95
Harri son, Gail
167, 58
Hartel, Roger
67, 163
Haskell, Renee
.. 165
Hass, Howard
161, 75, 93
Haussmann, Bob
163
Haye s, Don
... 166
Hebblethwaite, John
161
Hedberg, Don
162, 84, 92
Hederick, Bob . ,
161
Hedquist, Richard
64, 161
Heeres, Thomas .
167
Hefter, Marlen~
33, 112, 166, 75, 93,
Heinze, Paul
90
166, 67
Helmer, Eric
162 , 40
Hendrickson, Jupy
162
Henriksen, Sharon
Henrotte, Richard
167, IOI, 62
Hensel, Penny
164
Hepburn, Karen
164, 68
Herbst, Christine
165
Herdrich, Nancy
168
Herman, Barbara
163
Herman, James
63, 163, 68
Herrmann, Karen
168
Herzberg, Sharon
166
Hettema, Thomas
168
Heuberger, Steve
42, 165, 40
Hildebrand, Jerry
66, 67, 164,
Hildebrandt, Richard
79
162 , 75
Hill, Dennis
169
Hiller, Claudia
50, 160, 163
Hillstrand, Jacqueline
68, 161
Himelfarb, Ilene
166
Hinckley, M. William
167
Hirsh, Edward
161
Hirsh, Joel
162, IOI
Hirsch, Sharon
168 , 88
Hirschtick, Mike
64 168
Hoffberg, Ira . .
168, 40
Hoffer, Robin
162
Hoffman, Howard
168
Hoffman, Mark
167
Hoffman, Michael
161
Hoffman, Donald
161, 58
H ogan, Tom
164
Hahs, Marguerite
162
Hojnaki, Barbara . . . . . . . . .
165
Hokan son, Larry
166
H olland, Art
66, 160, 161, 72
Holtz, Marilyn
165
..... ....
Holzman, Paul
168 , 48
Hoover, Nancy . . . . . . . . . .
165
Horvitz, Frieda
166
Howe, Rosanne
166
Howell, Melvin
.. 42, 163
Humphrey, Barry
162
Hundreiser, Karen
167, 40
Hunter, Meredith
164, 40
Hyman, Sue
164
Ingersoll, Robert . .
Ingram , Patricia . ... .......... 165
.... 168, 85
Isaac, Walter
163
Israelite, Jerry
..... 168
Iverson, Judith
165
Iverson, Sharon
166, 75
Izard, John
67, 161, 47
Jackson, Judy
166
Jacob, Dorothy .....
161
Jacob, Jerald
164
Jacobs, Susan
166
Jacobs, Warren
160
Jacobson, Harvey
162, 88
Jasobson, Joel
168
Jaeger, Dorothy
167
Jaeger, Gary
160
Janiak, Donald
161
Jann, Irwin
166
Jarol, Sherwin
161
J oelson, Linda
68, 160, 54, 164
Joffe, Judith
161
Johanson, Alice ............ .
166
Johanson, Robert
161 54
Johnson, Carol
165
Johnson, Judith
50, 68, 168
Johnson, Karen
..... 68
Johnson, Lila
66, 160, 166, 54
Johnson, Penny
. . 161
J ohnson, Sallie
213
�·---
~-··
~·-
- -
.
-·
..
-
IND EX
Johnson, Terry
Johnsto n, Jerie
Jonas, Bob ..
J uern, John
Jung, Helmi
Jungwirth, Jim
Kadison, Mickey
Kaiser, Judy
Kaisch, Arlene
Kaiz, Gloria
Kales, Roberta
Kamps, Marcia ...
Karafotas, Phillip
165
164
162
169
68, 167, 95
164
168
166
......... 166
162
. ...... . .. 164
66, 168, 75, 93,
85
Karas, Steve ............ . ...
163
Karl, Lynda
166
Karlson, John ............... . 168
Karol, Paula .. .
Karzen, Lynn
160, 169, 56
Kasch, Joan
165
Kasper, Dale
161
Katz, Barry
163
Kay, June . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
166
Kaye, Sharon
163
Keith, Bonnie
............. 166
Keller, Richard
64, 167, 88, 84
Kelly, Nancy . .
162
Kenaga, Barbara
64, 168
Kessler, Sheila
64, 166, 54
Kettering, Robert
165
Keuper, Gary
168
Kilcullen, Betty
162, 68
King, Roland
161
Kipperman, Dennis
161
Kitchen, James . .
161
Kitt, Pam . . . . . . . . . . . .
166
Kiviluoma, Roberta
67, 164, 94, 48
Klein, Marlene
167, 94, 96
Klem men, Robert .......... .
Kline, Donald ......... . . .
168
Klingbeil, Katharine
165
Klingberg, Nancy
68 , 168
Klingensmith, Robert
166, 81, 88,
75, 76, 93, 48
Klingstedt, Wayne ..
168 , 75, 93
Klocke, Carol ...
165, 61
Knutson, Ralph
66, 162
163
Koch, Tom ............. .
Koff, Michael ........ . .. .
161
162
Kohls, Dorothy
Konitz, Dan ...
164, 40
Konopka, Larry
164, 79, 93, 90
Kornelly, Donald
64, 164
Korsan, John
164, 79
Koseor, Michael
166
Kossof, Gary
......... . .
164
Kostelnicek, Richard
165, 58
Kotarek, Sandra
168, 62
Kozdron, Joan
... '' .... 168
Kranz, Fred
164
Kratzer, Kathy
66, 68 , 163
164
Kraus, Margot
167
Kraus, Richard
Kravitz, Bernie
164
Krawitz, Susana
.. . .. 97, 60
162
Kreisman, Barbara
Kroichick, Gail
''. 164
163, 40, 48, 85
Kroon, Richard
Kruger, Sally
161, 165
66, 162, 47, 61
Krupp, Suellen
166
Kruse, Dick
Kuhl, William
..... 168
167
Kunar, Zorine ...... . . .
Kushner, Mel .. .
Kussman, Diane
160, 168
Kussman , Pat
164
Kyros, Nicholas
165
Ladden, Barbara
LaFrentz, James
161, 79, 90
La Frentz, Robert
Landerman, Sherwin
165, 75
Lannert, Nancy ........ .
68, 167
Lanoff, Ian
161
Lappa, Margaret
163
164
Larner, Shari
165
Larson, Linda ...
Lasine, Donald
165
Lawler, Barbara
168
Lawler, Sandra
169
163
Lehr, Bonnie
163
Leifer, Errol
Lenca, Carl ...
214
Lentz, Marilyn
............. 162
Lerman, Gloria
167
Lerner, Mike ..
64, 164, 52
Leta, Jeanette
166
Letzkus, Howard
164
Levander, Stanley
42, 165
Levee, Linda
168
Levenfe!d, Barbara
161
Levin, Hirsch
165
Levin, Richard
66, 67, 163
Levin, Robert .
161, 92
Levin, Susan ...
165
Levine, Charlene
168
LeVine, Mike
Levinson, Jackie
165
Levison, George
166
Levy, Marcy
163
Lewca, Carl
167
Lewin, Sol ....... ... . .
164
Lewis, M. Arlene .......... 68, 163
Lieberenz, Lynne
160, 161
Liebling, Barry
164
Lillard, Sharron
166
Lilliedahl, John
168
Lindberg, Gladyce
8, 66, 160, 167,
Lindemann, Vera
Linder, Sheila
Lindquist, Eugene
Lindstrom, Don
Lippens, Frances
Lippman, Iris
Liss, Marissa
LoGiurato, Dick
LoGiurato, Robert
Lome, Gail
Longfield, Robert
Lorenz, Barbara
Lotsoff, Craig
Lovering, Jeanne
Lowe , Bob
Luepker, Russell
Lukes, Anthony
Lurie, Alan
Lynn, David
57
161
64, 67, 164
161' 79, 90
165
164
68, 166
165
162
162
163
163, 88, 79, 93 ,
48
162
164
68, 167, 95
163, 75
164
162
162
162, 48
166
Maas, Charles
160, 168, 49
Macaluso, Paul
MacCorkle, Judy
42, 160, 165, 95
Macleod, Phyllis
163
66, I 61, 79, 90
Maeder, Mel
164, 56
Mahoney, Kay
Male, JoAnn . .
162
Mandel, Tom .............. .
168
Mangione, Pete
161
Manz. Linda
164
166
Marcus, Linda
Margolis, Marlene
165
Mark, Arnold
160
160, 161, 92
Marta, Martin
163
Marterie, Diane
166, 67, 85
Martin , Raul
64, 67, 166, 79, 92
Martin, Ron ...
Masek, Betty
162
Masek, Harry
Maselli, Mary
161, 45, 48
164
Massey, Sarina
163, 59
Massing, Ira ........ .
Matheson, J. Scott
164
68, 166
Mattingly, Judy
........... I 67
Maurer, Frank
Max, Sandra
163
161
May, Christine
168
May, Lynn
Mayer, Betty
166, 40
........ . 167
Mayer, Melody
166
Mazz, Alvin
McEnerney, Denise
163
McGinty, Tom
168
McKenzie, Lynne
161
McKillop, Terry
164
McPherson, John
Mehring, Virginia
162, 94, 73
Meinke, Diane
164
Melnick, Barry
161
Meltzer, Sandra
164
Mendels, Dick ..
163, 67, 64
Mendera, Alice
168
Meyerhoff, Beverly
163
Meyers, Andrea
Meyers, Rose . . . ........... . 162
162
Micari, Kenneth
Michonski, Kenneth
163
Miguel, Marcella
64, 168
Mikkelsen, Edward
165, 75, 93
Milkis, Carol
163, 63
Miller, Cary
166
Miller, Diane
169, 97
Miller, Herbert
167, 79, 90
Miller, James
166
66, 161
Miller, Lynn
64, 67, 161
Mills, Roger
Mitchell, Maryl
162
163, 59
Mizruchy, Tina
162, 40, 82
Monarch, Ira
Morse, Richard
165
167
Mueller, Virginia
165
Murphy, Bill ..
66, 160, 167, 75, 58
Murray, James
66, 67, I 61 , 72
Musgrave, Anita
161
Muslin, Lawrence
165
Muth, Steve
162, 95
Nahin, Lois
168
Nannen, Gayle
167
Nathan, Mike
Nathan, Dennis ....... . . .
164
Neal, Robert
162
Neeleman, Yvonne
160, 166
Neimark, Garry
164
Neirinckx. Robert
67, 165, 64
Nelson, Charles
66, 168, 60, 45
Nelson, Fern
166
Nelson, James
165
Newburger, Ronald ........ .
162
Newman, Sandra
162
Newton, Phyllis ..
164
Niemiec, Patricia ........ . .. .
169
Niewiadomski, Jeannette
164
Nix, Jerry ...
Noesen, Kenneth
Nordin, Dennis
Noreen, Marvin ............ .
164
Norling , James
169
Norris, Linda
164
Novitt, Sharon
67, 166
Noyle, Linda .
162
Obenland, Robert
66, 168, h I
Obermaier, Carlyn
I li9
Oberman, Linda
161
Odess, Robert
161
O'Grady, Mary
I h8
Ohren, Nathan
165, 93, 75
Oliver, Robert
160, 94, 68
Olsen, Barbara
163
Olson, Alan
166, I AI, 68
Olson, Barbara
162, 94
Olson, Deanna
163
Opensky, Bonita
160
Ornstein, Bonita
Ort+, Larry
161
Otto, Carolyn
70, 167, 90
Owen, Edward
161
Ozaniec, Joanne
Padon, Gerry
Painter , Pattie
Palm, Robert
Panico, Carmella
Panzella, Sherry
Panzella, Steve
Parker, Sheldon
Parrish, Rick
Pauss, Anita
Pawl, Karen
Penn, Joan
Penner, Alan
Pentland, Edwin
Peppercorn, Mark
164
11>5
166, 79, 93, 90
167
66
162, 166
165
I li3
161
165, 44
166
.. 165
162
160, 163, 48, 84,
91
64, 167
166
164
Perlman, Ralph
Perlow, Judy
Pernitz, Maureen
Persky, Lathleen
168
67, 161
Peters, Marian
164
Petersen, Grant
165
Petersen, John
168
Petersen, Judy
66, 166, 72
Peterson, Carol
64, 67, 163, 90
Petroski, J. Philip
167
Neiffer, Bonnie
Pflaum, William
167, ·~8
162, 92
Pildes, Michael
Pine, Brian ..... .
IM
166, 75
Pinsky, Steve
Pisano, Joan
..... . . . .
167
Pollack, Emanuel .............. 163
Pomerich, Judy
161
Portman, Susan
167, 95
Posner, Bruce
167
Praeger, Gail . . . . . . . . . .
167
Prill, Nancy . . .
160
Pritchard, Carol ....... . .. . .
161
Proesel, Karen
169
Provenzano, Ronald
164
Prytikin, Olivia
Puccio, Frank . . . . . . . . . 64, 67, 166
Racusin, Judith
165
Raffals, Richard
Raith, Rita
'. ''......... 166
166
Ramis, Sandv
161
Rappaport, Diane
168, 90
Reicherts, Philip
167
Reinier, Dennis ....... . .
Reynolds, Elizabeth
167
166
Rezman, Jerry
167
Rhodes, Burton
50, 165, 40
Riccardi, Lydia
Ricci, Neal
22, 162
Rice, Sue ...
166
Richards, Sherrie
Richter, Charles
.... ''....
163
164
Rimmler, Anita
165
Rivard, Douglas
168, 95
Robb, Julie ..
163
Roberts, Samuel
167
Rocca, Dennis
163
Ragin, Neal
163
Romolt, Janice
168
Rose, Carol
165, 59
Rose, Marlene
163
Rosenberg, Sidney
22, 163
Rosenfield, Judy
64, 163
Rosenthal, Jerald
67, 161, 58, 66
Rosner, Philip
161
Ross, Bill
22, 166
Ross, Michael
64, 67, 161
Ross, Steven
68, 162
Rothchild, Nancy
168, 67
Rothmann, Michael
67, 169
Rothman, Mike
..... ' .... 96
Raven, Erica
161
Rubenstein, Rae
66, 162
Rubinstein, Rita
46, 160, 161, 9 1
Ruby, Mike ...
164
Ruesch, Evelyn
164
Rufer, Dennis
166
Russo, James ..
162
Ruttenberg, Harvey
161
Rydl, Lynn ... . .. .
68, 166
Sacomano, Joanne
!65
Sager, Ruth . . .
168, 81, 75, 93, 90
Saken, Stuart
166, 88
Saltzman, Robert
Sandman, Penny
165, 94
Sandstrom, Karen
66, 162
Santner, JoAnn
163
Sayles, Leslie
66, 68, 160, 162,
Schachter, Harriet
47
Schanz, Le Roy
Schappert, Edward
Scheel, Carolyn
Scheibe, Dick
Scher, Ronald
Scherer, Bill ..
Scheunemann, Marsha
Schille, Kathy
Schinzing, Donna
Schippman, Karen
Schnable, Terry .......... .
Schnair, Robert
Schneider, Harlene
Schneider, Patricia
Schnidt, John ........ .
Schoenberg, Jeff
Schramm, Diane
Schuldiner, Sandra
Schulman, Larry
Schultz, Dennis
Schultz, Thomas
Schuttler, Carlyn .... . ... .
Schuyler, Nancy
Schwartz, Carl
Schwartz, Edward
Schwartz, Karen
Schwartz, Mike
Schwarz, Otto . ..
...
167
64, 164
169
167
166
165
168
68, 163
163, 66
165
166
167
168
162
168
163
68, 167
167
167
168
67, 167
66, 160
161
161
162
66, 167
�IND EX
166, 48
Schwied, Suellyn
... 167
Seaman, Sheila
161, 95, 47, 48, 61,
Seegren, Sue
62
Segal, Elaine
160
Seibel, Geri ....... ... . .
Seltzer, Mike
Senger, Karen ......... .
68, 168
Severson, Edward ......... .
166
165, 43
Shabel, Karen
165
Shaffer , Joy .......... .
Shapiro, Robert
163
Shapiro, Marlene
162
Shapiro, Stephen
168
161
Shapiro, Suzanne
163
Shatto, James
167
Shaw, Ronnie
164, 48
Shearn, Allen
165
Shel list, Dan .....
165
Sher, I Jene
169
Sherman, Craig
168
Sherman , Pam ......... . .
168
Shevelenko, Terry
68
Shivley, Paul ......... . . .
Shores, Sandy
161
Shulman, A'an
... 64, 164
Shuman, Ronald
161
Siebel, Geri ..
168
Siegel, Judy
166
Sielski, Robert
168
Silverman, Ellen
165
Silverman, Jeanette
162, 59
Silverstein, Larry
166
Silverstein, Linda
68, 168
Silverstein, Robin
161
Simon, Ronald
162
Sippil, Jeff
Sjostedt, Lennart
160, 168, 88, 75
163
Skolnik, Harry
168
Slutsky , Natalie
67, 167, 94
Smart, Betty
160
Smigiel, Judith
169
Smith, Judy .
66, 67, 162
Smith, Steve
161
Snyder, Barry
Snyder, Gene
164
164
Solomon, June ..... . .. .
66, 163
Spero, Susan
166
Spiegel, Sheila
162
Spivack, Nordy
162
Spi rrison, Con rad ........ .
167
Staar, Wi llard
164
Stadler, Scott
166
Stanbery, James
160, 165
Stein, Jay
66, 67, 168
Steinsifer, Donald
.........
161
Stengle, Betsy
164, 169
Stephens, Bruce
50, 160 , I 63
Stevens, Bonnie
Stevens, Dick
161
Stone, Sheldon
163
166
Stonemark, Frank
50, 160, 163
Stoner, Carol
Strehlow, William
169
161, 58
Stronberg, Mike
22, 167, 52
Sugarman, Mara
Sugarman, Tamara
167
Superfine, Dona ld
64, 166
Suss, Roberta
167
Svedlund , Paula
161, 48
Svejnoha, Judy
165
Swanson, Barbara
161
Swanson, Curtis
164
Swanson, Doris
161
Swanson, Nancy
161
167
Swanson, Roger
169
Sweetow, Alan .......... . .
Swider, Elayne
166
Tannenbaum, Anita
88, 162
Tanner , James
Tasmer, Joan
68
167, 48 , 58, 62
Taxin, Harry
Taylor, Alan
164, 58
165
Taylor, William
167
Tennison , Elaine
167
Terp , Kenneth
Thies, Roberta
164
164
Thigpen, James
168, 75, 93
Thomas , Bob ...
166
Thompson, Edward
163
Thomsen, Karen
163
Tibor, Michael .... ... .. . .
Tinaglia, Ron
168
Tindell, Peggy
167
Tivin, Ilene
166, 40
Torgersen, Jerry
167
Torgersen, Judy
164
Tovell, Nancy
165, 94
Trendier, Robert
168
T ulsky, Claire
165, 94
T urofsky, Charles
160
Uditsky, Daniel
165, 58
Urelius, Gwn . .
66, 68, 161, 61
Varveris , Jame s
162 , 90
Venters, Dace
162
Yerbin, Andrea
168
Veto, Eugene
164, 45, 48, 49, 54
161
Vodian, Renarda
164
Voegt le, Clayton
Yorsatz, Susan
163
42
Yoss, John
163
Wagner, Sharon
Whale, Harold
161
Wales , Jeff ..
167
164, 56
Wallace , Heather
164
Wallace, Shirley
164
Wal lach, Cary
166
Wallach, Fran ces
165, 40
Waller, Carole
68, 168
Wallis, Janet
66, 67, 166, 90
Wanaski , George
88,163,81
Warda , Frank
165
Warda, Phillip
......... 162
Waterloo, Robert
167
Weaver, Bob
167 , 56
Weber, Cynthia
169
Weber, Donald
167
Weber, Nan . .
162
Weber, Sue ...
Webster, Karen
163, 95, 105
Weinstein, Anita
161
Weiss, Barbara
163
Weiss, Bever ly
162 , 58, 66
Weiss, Jerry
66, 167
Weiss, Joan ..
164
Weissman, Sharon
165
Wennerstrom, John
160 , 45, 47. 48.
Wexler, Shelley
59, 60
168
White, Barbara
168
White, Michae l
162 , 195
Widman, Judy
Wiese , Paula
168
Willumsen, Bill
164
Wilson, Allan ..
167
Wil son, Dick
163, 48
Wilson, Patricia
169
Wine, Jill
167
Winoker, Jerry
Winstead, Ray chelle
162
Winter , Clyde
67, 168, 52
Winter , Edmund
160
Wiser, Penny
66, 161
Witcher, Bette
162, 45. 47
Withall, Robin
161
Woh l, Linda
163
Woldman, Barry
162
Wo lf, Lynda
164
Wo lf, Neil ..
165
Wolfe, Victor
167, 85
Wolff, Herb
22, 163 , 45
Wollman, Jack
163, 48
Wolman, Harold
64, 162
Wolpoff, Milford
167, 45, 48
Wolter, Joan
68, 169
Wykowski, Beverly
163
Wynn, Adrienne
Yankuloff, Pamela
*Levin, William
164
Yaver, Dorothy
168
Young, Judith
166
Zehnle, Carol
161
Zeid, Barry ..
163
Zelek, Annette
168
Ziegler, Jerry
167
Ziemba, Mary
165
Zimmer, William
162
Ziven, Mark
160, 40
Zucker, Mike
66, 160, 63, 45, 47
Zweig, Joanne
*Pray, Lelia
late entries
* -
SOPHOMO RES
Abbink, Betty . . . . . . .
173
Abbott, Craig
Abrams, Al . .
Abrams, Roslyn
Accomando, Valerie
Adelman, Joel
Adler, Michael
Ahrens, LaVerne
Ahrens, Mari lyn
Aiello, Mary Jane
Albrecht, Eva
Alder, Howie
Aling, Jacqueline
Allison, Diane
Al port, Susan
Altman, Robert
Ambrogio, Arlene
Anderson, Kay
Anderson, Keith
Anderson, Sandi
Anderson, Stanley
Anderson, Susan
Andrews, Nettie
Ann oreno, John
Antila, Dennis
Appleton, Judith
Arbetman, Linda
Archibald, William
Arden, Neil
Arnoff, Sam
Aronson, Denise
Aronson, Judy
Artelt, Jeanette
Aune, Tom ...
Auer, Robert
175
174
176
175
177
173
172
67
37, 175
172
12, 171, 77
69, 172
173
96, 176
175
177
172
174
69, 174
177
69, 173
56, 65, 171
173
177
73, 174
175
77, 170
67
58, 175
172
172
36, 65, 176
176
174
Bacci, Ray
175
Baldridge, Charles
58, 77, 84, 90
Ba ldridge, Robert
77, 84, 175, 90
Banner , Tom ...
175
Barber, Betty-Ann
20, 66, 67, 175
Barbera , Rosal ie
Baren, Cynthia
68, 171
Barker , Kenneth
Barker, William
87, 172, 90
Barr, John
Barron, Bonnie
175
Bartels, Rodney
60, 175
Basofin, Susan
176
Bass, Mike
178
Baumgartner, Noreen
Becker, Earl
Becker, Sydney
177
Bei lin, Larry
Belgarbo , Wendy
69, 72, 177
Belue, Yvonne
Bendel , Carol
68, 175
Bennett , Susan
67, 175
Bennett, Tom ..
77, 171
Bens on, Carol
171
Benson, Linda
68, 94
Ben son, Raymond
173
Benson, Ronald
177
Benson , Sandra
177
Ben son, T.
69
Berg , Barbara
68, 177
Berger, Diane
Berger, Ira
83, 174 , 177
Berquist , Linda
174
Berkson, Margo
176
Berlin, Sharon
172
Berliner, Rona ld ...... . . .
Berman, Irwin
171
Bernberg, Bruce
60, 173
Bernstein , Eleanor
31, 170
Bernstein , Howard
173
Bernsten, Keith ........ .
177
Bernsten , Robert
62
Bert, MaryAnn
173
Bettey, Bruce
65, 85
Bextel, Donald
178
Bianchi , Ralph
173
Blackstone, Robert
176
Blaisdell, Patricia
172
Blanck, Alice ........ .
173
Blanck, Willmar
Blender, Brian
178
Blender, James
171
Blesser, Pat ...
176
Blumenthal, Edward
175
Bohn, Robert
41, 178
Bolon, Laurence
172
Bolon , Roberta
171
Bookshester, Steven
45, 83, 178
Boosales, James
13, 77, 178
Borchers, Raymond
Borker, Ken ..
175
Boston, Sharon
176
Boyajian, J. Wayne
172
Boyesen, James
83, 77, 176
Brandenburg, Joan
62, 170, 174
Bra un, Barbara
68, 178
Braverman, Susan
175
Brower, Jerry
170
Brei, Sharon
73, 170 , 178
Brende l, Fred
176
Brewer, Georgia
172
Bri ce, Robert
177
Brody, Barry
173
Bromberg, Lee
41, 77, 174
Bronis, Pat
177
Bronstein, Sherrie
170
Brower, Gerald
29 , 170, 172
Brown , Alfred
Brown , Andrea .......... .
178
Brown, Carolyn
177
Brown , Elaine
178
Brown, Harvey
178
Brown, Howard
65, 86, 176
Brown, Peter .......... .
170
Brown , Robert
67, 172
Br uelheide, Gretchen
176
Br uce , Bettey
178
Brusin, Bonne
69, 178
Bub lick, Lynn ...
69, 170, 171
Bu chanan, Gordon
Buchholz, William
83, 176
Burbera, ........... .
176
Burke, Maureen
173
Burnstein, Robert
58, 173
Bursteen, Nina
Burzik, Carolyn ........ .
173
Bush, Diane ..
171
Bylski, John
172
Byron, Jeffrey ........ . .
Cagney, Gloria
. . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Callens, Joan
72
Carlson, Glenn
78
Carlson, Judith
175
Carr, William
86, 92, 176, 92
Casbarian, Paul
64, 178
Catellier, Ronald
36, 65
Chagares, Amanda . . . . . . . . . . . 170
Chamblee, Norman ........ .
Chechopoulos, George
175
Cherry, Gloria
173
Chesrow, Ken
178
Chester, Steven
83, 92, 174
Chojnowski, Richard
64, 67, 176
Christensen, Dave
171
Christensen, Louise
69, 97, 174
Christiansen, Cynthia
178
Christopoulos, Michael
177
Cinman, Raymond
175
Cisar, Joan ...
29, 69, 174
Claassen, Walter
85, 175
Clark, Brian
174
Cleburne, Patri cia
69, 172
Cochran, Robert
Cohen, Sheldon
171
Cohen, Terry
Colitz, James
171
Colman, Bill ........... .
61, 170
Comitor, Lynda
172
Cooper, James
175
Copeland, James
178
Cordes, Jon
177, 90
Corey, Ron
176
Corman, Heloise
62, 69, 170 , 176
Cosmas, Steve
87, 177
Costoplos, Pri scilla
51, 170, 171
Council, Martha
175
Creager, Kermit
176
Crosby, Dennis
77, 171
Crowley, Bill ........ .
83, 174
Cunningham, Sheila
173
Curtiss, Colleen
172
Curtiss, Dennis
175
Cuser, George
177
Cyburt, Ray ........... .
173
Daglas, Artemis
68, 175
Dag las, Iris ...
68
Dahl, Dennis .
176
Dahlin, Nancy
Dahlquist, Jim
173
Dalen, Susan
62, 170
215
�IND EX
172
178
177
176
178
83, 175
175, 68
Davis, Bronson
172
Davis, David ..
70, 87, 174
Deck, Bob
173
Deibel, Thomas
177
Deleskiewicz, Bru ce
Dell'Aringa, Nancy .. 69, 169, 170,
177
178
DeMartino, Dominic
68, 177
Demas , Marcia ........ .
171
Demlow, Sherry
92
Denkman, Fred
Denkman, William .. 58, 77, 83, 175
DesEnfants, Mary Ellen
173
Deutsch, Rhonda
172
DeVeirman, Karen
49, 85, 175
Dilg, Bruce ....
172
Dingman, Patricia
41, 171
Ditkowsky, Carole
66, 69, 176
Djidich, Roberta
173
Dobrowolski, Dennis
174
Dolezal, George
69, 176
Doner, Lynda
77, 170, 174
Donile, Dean
172
Dorband , Ron
173
Dorman , Judith
176
Draglas, Iris ...
Dressel, Joyce
31
Dritlein, Joan
178
Dubman, Olive
174
Duboff, Susan
58, 64, 167
DuBow, Seymour
170, 177
Duffey, Beverly
...... 67, 178
Duren, Marvin
62, 65, 171
Dziadula, Judy
58, 174
Ea Jes, Bruce ...
31, 178
Eaman, Nancy
171
Edelson, Larry
178
Eden, Don ...
Edwards, Donald
Ehlers, Barbara
175
Eh~ensaft, Kenneth
177, 87
Ehrensaft, Phil
170
Eidenberg, Dorothy
174
Eilers, Donald
77, 87, 172, 90
Eischen, Beth Margaret
176
Eisen, Richard
177
Eisenberg, Sandra
..... 176
Elke, Jacqueline
68, 69
Elkin , Elaine ..
27, 68, 69
Elkin , Ellen
41, 85, 177, 90
Elkins, Stephens
36, 68, 173
Elya, Marilyn
41, 51, 57, 174
Enberg, Anita
69, 94, 175
Engstrom, Pamela
171
Epstein, Jay
Erickson, Larry
93, 174
Esbrook, John
177
Ettinger, Toby
178
Evans, John
173
Evans, Larry ...
172
Evans, Myrna ..
175
Evey, Sharon
174
Factor, Ronald
Fagerstrom, Penelope
177
Fahey, Richard
Fajn or, Robert
120, 170
Faraci, Andy . .
171
Faust, Stephen
41, 77, 172
Feinberg, Marvin
58, 64, 173
Feinberg, Robert
41, 174
Feinzimer, Mike
41, 67, 83, 171
Feldman, Kenneth
49
Feldman , Kenneth
... 49
Fenn, Michael . . .
. ... 65, 174
Ferd man, Jeanne . . . . . . . . .
177
Ficks, Ron . . .
171
Fimoff, Susan . . . . . . . . . .
174
Fink, Terry
176
Firmiss, Barbara ....... .... 69, 176
Fisher, Bi ll
I 73, 177
Fisher, Larry .... .. ............ 49
Flaherty, Carol . . . . . . . . . .
69, 178
Focht, Nancy . . . . . . .
172
Fogel, Robert
175
Ford, Thomas
. . . . . . . . . . . 178
Forsberg, Doug las . . . . .
173
Dallia, Lawrence
David, Victor
Davidson, Mike
Davis, Ann
Davis, Barbara
Davis, Bob
21G
France, Adrienne . .. . . .. . .
Frands, S.
.... .
57, 170,
Frank , Tamara
Franks , John
... 45, 94,
Freda, MaryAnn
Freed, Nina ..
41, 57 ,
...... 69,
Freres, Sharon
Friedman, Frank
..... 31,
62, 69,
Friedman, Joan
Friedman, Marsha
62, 68,
Friedman, Randy
Frisk, Gary ..
67, 77, 86,
Fung, James
Gain, Allen
Galioto, Sam
58, 87,
Gallaher, Kenneth
62,
Glasky, Gloria
Garcia, Judith
Garro, Joseph,
Garro, Robert ...
Gelfand, Inez
Gelfand, Sandi ........ .
Gelfand, Warren
Gerber, Allan ............... .
73,
Gibson, Barbara
Giovanelli, Raymond
Gitelis, Susan
Giuirtz, S....... ............ .
Glade, Tom
Glading, Keith
96,
Glass, Sue
........ .
Glassman, Sherwin
Glaude, Paulette ....... . . 170,
Glazer, Robert
68,
Godemann, Sharon
68, 69,
Godfriaux, Mary .
62,
Gold, Marcia
62, 68, 69,
Goldberg, Sydney
173
69
172
171
174
178
178
175
171
176
175
176
177
178
173
171
173
116
175
175
174
177
176
176
174
67
174
176
178
171
174
174
170
173
94,
177
62, 67, 178
84, 177, 90
69, 175
174
69
175
68, 172
62, 172
52, 177
172
57, 178
51' 68, 177
176
77, 177
Goldfarb, Linda
Goldman, Paul
Goldman, Sandy
Goldman, Sue
Goldsmith, C.
Goldstein, Arla
Goldstein, Geraldine
Goldstein, Loretta
Goldstein, Louis
Goldstein, Roberta
Goldstein, Sandy
Gooding, Marilyn
Goodman, Stuart
Goodmonson, Robert
Gopperton, Judy
62, 175
Gordon, Joan ........ .
17b
Gordon, Norman
171
Gore, Art ..
170, 176
Gorenstein, Stewart
172
Gorman, Terry
47 , 175
Goss, Denise
61,62,69, 170, 171
Gould, Barbara
171
Goush, Diana
37, 58, 171, 90
Green, Arnold
3 I , I 73
Green, Marcia
62, 69, 172
Greene, Dale
69, 175
Greene, Gari-Sue
173
Greenberg, Fern
172
Greenspon, Judy
176
Gregory, Teddy ...
79, 174
Grosky, Reid .. .
173
Gross, Shirley .. .
172
Grubb, Jeanne
178
Guenther, LeRoy
175
Gunn, Charlene ...
69, 175
Gustafson, Janet
174
Gustin, Maurice
177
Gutbrod, Larry
172
Gutsmiedl, Patricia
178
Hallam, Kenneth
178
Halperin, Lenny
Halpern , Robert
64, 85, 173
Halvorsen, Reed
176
Handwerker, Tom
95, 176
Hansen , Susan
170, 87
Hardel, Geoffrey
87, 175
Hardt, Brian ...
Harper, Fred
Harper, Michael
62, 173
Harri s, Caredith
41, 55, 69, 177
Harris, Fran
Harris, Illa
Harris, Mike ................. .
Harris, Richard
171
Harrison, Barbara
174
Hartman, Sandra ......... . 69, 176
Hauser, Helen
Hauser, Ronald
175
Hawkins, James
176
Hawkins, Paul
175
Healy , Gerald ...
173
64, 81, 176
Hedstrom, Randy
Hehn, Cary .
174
Heinz, Jay
........ .
......... . 175
Heinz, Richard
Helt, Robert ............ .
Hendriks, Barbara
171
Henri chs, Barbara
......... 172
Henricho, Barbara ........... . 73
Henry, Susan
178
Herbo ld, Arlene
69
Herrmann, Paul
65, 177
172
Herzog, Susan
173
Hess, Carl Bud
178
Hibbert, Nancy
Higginson, Donald
178
Higgs , Glenn
171
Hilfman, Louis ..
85
176, 90
Hill s, Daniel
Hillsberg, Patricia
.... 57
Hirsh , Marilyn
37, 45, 61
Hirte, Bru ce
173
Hoag , Peter ..
58, 85, 177
Hodges, Joyce
174
177
Hodgson, Michael
Holfmann, L.
. 77
65, 171
Hogan, Louanne
174
Hojnacki, Susan
171
Hoke, Joan .....
55, 65, I 25
Honig, Mike
177
Houck, Eileen ...
.. 79, 92, 173, 92
Howard, David
Howe, Gregory
173
Hutchings, Bill
30, 68, 178
Hyman, Helene
Irwin, Gerald
65, 175
lsel , Richard ............ . 178, 77
170
Iversen, Valerie
59, 68, 173
Iverson , Judy
Katien, Edward
175
Katz, Barbara
55, 171
Katz, David
85, 173 , 90
Katz, Lawrence
60, 170
Kaufman, Melinda
57 , 174
Kamp, Sandra
178
Kennedy, Adrienne
47 , 170
Kilcullen, Frederick
171
Kirkpatrick, Craig ........... . 173
Kirschner, Judy .
64, 177
Kirshner, Robert .......... 85, 172
Kiso , Elizabeth
172
Kitch, Jim
175
Kittredge, Robert . . . . . . . . . 87, 177
Klaveter, Linda
69, 175
Kleiman, Barbara
175
Klein, Judith
Klein, Leon
171
Klingbeil, Paul
170
Klopp, Rona Id
64
Knight, Mack
175
Knowles, Mary
41 , 69, 173
Koch, Norman
176
Koehler , Ronald
Kofoed, Jackie
68, 85, 170, 173
Kolderup, Barbara
68, 176
Kolleck, Roger
173
Komar, Jacqueline
177
Kooperman, Alan
171
Kosdon, Greer . .
69, 177
Koseor, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . 83, 171
Kottmeier, Kent
173
Krader, Howard
77, 174
Kramarczyk, Robert
65, 170
Kreinick, Stephen
172
Kreiner, Dennis
176
Kreiter, Mike
175
Kremer, Joe ............ .
52, 173
Kretschmar, Nancy
178
Kroll, Larry
Kroon, Judy ....... . .
55, 176
Kryski , Valerie
174
Kuehn, Wayne
177
Kuester, Sharon .............. . 176
Kutck, Barbara ........ .
174
Kuznicki, Patricia
56, 175
177
Jacobs, Janice
170
.Jacobson, Janice
60, 170
Ja cobson, Roger
35, 170, 175
Jaeger, Renata
177
Jaman , Ronald
177
Janessa, Bob
173
Janis, Michael
172 77
Janse, Jan
77
Jenkins, Judie
71
Jensen, Marianne
Jensen, Marilyn
Johnson, Beverley ........ . 28, 72
70
Johnson, Brian
75
Johnson, Emma
85, 76
Johnson, Gordon
Johnson , Janice
75
Johnson, Joanne
32, 56, 74
Johnson, Judy
78
Johnson, Linda
75
Johnson, Penny
18 , 87, 78
Johnson, Ron
72
Jones, Earl
72
Jornd, Ronald
73
Josefson, Karen
56, 72
Juern, Arlene
41, 78
Julius, Betty
71
Kadish, Judy .....
78
Kalfen, Barbara
175
Kalmis, Lynn ...... .. .
174
Kalmon, Cynthia
171
Kamensky, Paul
Kane, Sheila
175, 87
Ka nofsky, Jeff
69, 172
Ka pch inski, Dorothy
175
Kaplan, David
Kaplan , Diane ......... .
Kaplan, Myra
176
Kardoff, Susan
Ka rel, Barbara
174
68, 176
Karlesky, LaVerne
62, 178
Karlov, Linda
173
Karoff, Barry
64, 172
Karpman, Irene
Karr, Tom
178
........ .
89, 171
Kastil, Gayle
Kathe, Eugene ........ .
176
Laing, Sandy ........... .
69, 172
Lamme, Robert .. .
85, 179
Landerman, Myrna
121
Lannutti, Albert
Lantz, Linda
..... . . .. .. 173
Lantz , Richard
173
Larson, Carolyn ........ .
178
Lascody, Larry
177, 90
La Scola, Nancy ........ . .
Laskov , Rochelle
69, 172
LaVay, Susan
171
Layden, Diane
69, 175
Lazaar, John
177
Lazar, Emil ..
. .. 174, 26
Learner, Leslie
............ 176
Leavey, Frank
Lees, Marilyn
........ .
69, 171
Lehman , Caroline
172
Lehman , Judith
56, 69, 172
Lemanski , Sandra
69, 176
LeMieux, Yvette
57, 94, 174
Leon, Joy
173
Leonard, Susan
177
Lev, Jeffrey
92
Levin, Barbara
176
Levin, Bi ll
........ .
64
Levin, Robert
52 , 85, 175
Levine, Ellen
LeVine, Susan
Levinson, William
178
Lewin, Manya
178
Liberti, Annemarie
170
Licausi, Concetta
172
Lindemann, Leroy
Link, John
177
Lippens, Patricia
178
Lis, Marion ...
41, 59, 175
Lissner, Lawrence
41, 55, 34, 175
Little, Thomas
Lockwood, Glenn
175
Lodal, Christa
174
Loutsch, Pennie
21, 69, 173
Lowe, Patric
171
Lubeck, Rita .............. .
177
Lueder, Carol
67, 175
Lundberg, Carl
175
�IND EX
Lyon, Howard Curtis
174
McAvoy, Pat
69, 31, 170
McBrayer, Barry
McCaleb , Tom
177
McCarthy, James
175
McClendon, Loren
McColloch, Mary
173
McCul lough , William
174
Magnus, Michael
8S, 92, 172
Maguire, Michelle ........ .
Mahaffey, Craig
S8, 178
Mahnke , Mary Ann
41 , SI, 67, 176
Manassa, Diane
178
Mangum , William
171
Manzardo, Dennis
171
Marak , Lenita
178
Marcotte, Thomas
173
Marcus , Fern
68, 173
Marcy, Robin
17S
Marines, Peter
176
Marino, Lee Ann
17S
Mark, Marvin
17S
Mark, Robert ......... .
SS, 176
Marnstein, Marshall
67, I 7S
Marshall, Penelope
176
Martin , Dwaine Alan
176
Martin, Carol
45, SI, 61, 172
Martin , Jeffrey
172, 90
Martino, Connie
SI, 59, 64, 174
Masaracchia, Joseph
65, 174
Masek, Richard
84, 173
Masters, R. Ted
46, 87, 171
Matheson, Myra
69, 174
Mattson, Margaret
17S
Matzick, Ken
28, 49, 6S, 87, 178
Mau, Bruce .. .
171
May, Virginia
69, 170
Mazer, Stuart
171
Meadows, Roberta
Meadow s, Teddie
17S
Mehrholz, John
176
Meierhoff, Jon ........ .
S8, 176
Miesner, Robert
176
Me lamed, Mitche ll
49, 177
Melehes, Barbara
S6, 29 , 172
Melendon, Loren
171
Me ltzer, Pamela
176
Menconi, Sandra
SI, 94, 171
Mendel, Lois
61, 62, 171
Merriman, Steven
177
Mertes, James
178
Meyer, Howard
172
Meyers, Judy
173
Micon, Ronald
58, 178
Mikolay, Raymond
65, 172
Miller, Alison
Mil ler, Donna
4 I , 69, 72, 8, I 7 S
Mi ller, Jaye
72
Miller, Jim
Miller, Margo
41,62,72
Mil ler, Paul ..
174
Miller, Peggy
69, 178
Mi ller , Tom
Mills, Larry
41, 83, 77, 178
Mi lstein , Terrene
28, 177
Minkus, Dave
......... 171
Miresse, James
41, 17S, 86, 77
Mitchell, G!oria
69, 176
Moldofsky, Howard
26, 173
Monson , Walter
172
Morgan, Linda
172
Morrison , Fred
......... 171
Morten, Stanley
172
Mue ller, Pete
176
Mueller , Sandra ........ .
176
Muel ler, Ulrike
178
Mul len, Howard
173, 90
Murlas, Joan
51, 12, 174
Nack, Dorothy
173
Nad ler, Edward
6S, 20 , 36, 176
Naftulin, Mari lyn
172
Nechtman, Eileen
176
Neer, Dave .......... .
77, 176
Neimer, Barbara
SI, 177
Nelson, Constance
64, 175
Nelson, James Allen
Nelson, James T.
Nelson, Karen
69, 31, 177
Nelson, Terry
Nessel, Bari
... 69, 172
Neumann, Bi ll
174
Neumeister, JoAnn
174
Newman, Shona ............ .
174
Nieder, Robert .
177
Nison , Steve
176
Norgan, Kenneth
41, 45, SS, 58, 174
Novotny, Joseph
Novotny, Ronald ........ .
17S
O'Donnell, Mary
S7, 176
Oehlberg, Georgia
69, 177
O'Grady, Mary
Olmsted, Stephen
172
Olsen, Gary . . .
52, 62, 172
Olson, Walter ............ 6S, 173
Omachel, Richard
173
Oppenheim, Joel
61, 8S, 170
Oquist, Susan
Orbach, Sandra
172
Orton, Tony ............ .
I 78
Orzeske, Wayne
176
Osborn, Susan
37, 176
Oserman, Steven
60, 72
Ostermeier, Margaret
94, 176
Overton, Nancy
173
Palcheck, Theresa
176
Palm, Sandra
178
Palmer, Bonnie
68, 170
Palumbo, Tony ..
177
Panico, Nina
174
Paquet, Da le ..
I 78
Parisi, Luci lle
Patzold, Fred
Paul, Patricia ........ . 41 , 95, 172
Paul, Susan
69, 171
Pearson, Alan
52, 58, 67, 171
Pedersen, James
Penelle, Pete
177
Perlman, Eileen
170, 173
Peterson, Don
171
Peterson , K.
68
Peterson, Nan
175
Peterson , Richard
S8, 85, 8, 170,
172, 90
Peterson, Sharon ............. .
Pfeifer, Jerry
61, 178
Pflieger , Donald
49, 64, 79
Pflieger, Gail
Pflieger, Mary
Phi llips, Claudette
97, 176
Phi llips, Mary
175
Pinkerman, John ........ .
Pintacura, Renne
Pohl, H. Howard
171, 77
Pollack, Earl ......... .
41, 73
Pollice, Delores
Pollice, Terry
171
Polster, Robert
174
Ponto, Dick
Portnoy, Stu a rt ....... . .
177
Potrue , Robert
175
Povitsky, Morris
Powell , Bruce ........ .
177
Price, Norman
I 71
Proft, Lawerence
170, 175
Puccinel li, Jim
49 , 92, 75
Puerkel, Bonita
178
Racana, Lawrence
86, 174
Radtke, Thomas ......... .
6S
Rajski , Ronald ......... .
72, 90
Ra kos , Sharon
37, 173
Rakowski, Thomas
176
Rand, Jaynet
174
Ransom, Lyle
lb, 35
Ranscom, Scott
Rasmussen , Rey ........ .
Rasmussen, Robert
177
Ravine, Lynn ...
177
Raymond , Connie
71, 9S
Reading, Nancy
71
Recher, David
41,83 ,71,77
Reda , James
Redding, Dennis ......... . 177, 91
Regan, Terry . . . . . . . . . .
173
Rehwaldt, Richard
77, 176
Reich, Myrna
69, 176
Reichert, Diane
51, 57
Reicherts, Jim
83, 77, 178 , 90
Reinger, Roger
175, 90
Reinier, Geraldine
177
Reinke, Wi lliam
172
Rest, Zelda ......... .
175
Rhodes, Robert
171
Rice, Patricia
SI, 69, 171
Richards, Donald
Richmond, Linda
30, 177
Ridings , Nancy ............. . 176
Rieff, Melvyn
65
Riefstahl, Lois ......... .
177
Rieser, John ........ .
178
Rifkin, Bennett ........ . .
172
Rite, B.
69
Ritter , Edward ........ .
176
Ritter, Lucille
69, 172
Ritter, Roger ...... . . .
171
Rodman, Sue ........ .
178
Rome , Mallory ......... .
68, 173
Ronner, Karen
178
Roock, Karen
172
Ro senthal, Arlene
69
Rosenthal, Glenn
6S, 36, 177
Rosich, Stephen
Rosinski, Justyna
.. 175
Ross , Susan .. .
69
Roth, Mary ........... .
Rothholtz, Michael
83, 178, 79
Rothman , Miriam
62, 69, 174
Roubinek , Brian
175
Rowan , Eugene
172
Rowe, Connie
173
Rudich, Analee
41, 68
Rudich, Ronald
51, 69, 173
Rusch, Carole
Russo, Joyce
174
Sabey, Edward
176
Sachnoff, Robert
175
176
Sachs, Janet
170, 172, 73
Sack, Ruth
Sacks, Richard
171
Saco ma no, Louisa
I 73
Sacomano, Mary
.... ...... .
174
Saflarski, Barbara
171
Safranic, Jim
176
Sajdera, Mitchell
174
Sakover, Jerry
178
Saletko, Bob
172
Samole, Myron
67, 77, 87, 177
Santore, Peggy
. . . . . . . . . 172
Sargeant, Marilyn
173
Saso, Martin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
176
Saunders , ertrude
45, 62, 18, 172
Savaqe, James
....... 52, 176
Savn~r, David
52, 172
Sawyers, Gary
83, 177, 91
Saxon. Susan
I 77
Schada, Steven
77, 87, 172
Schaeffer, David
87, 173
Schaeffer, Eugene
49, 170, 178, 90
Schallman, Sandra ............ 177
Schandling, Fred
177
Scharf, Charles
84, 177
Schayer, Susan
69, 174
Scherer, Mary
68, 176
.... 69
Schesky, R,
Schiff, Rosanne
41 , 5S, 68, 172
Schlau, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
177
Schmitt, Bernard
176
Schneider, Me lody
65, 177
Schneider, Sharon . . . . . . . . .
174
Schneiderman, Jerry
Schodin, Paul
178
Schoene, Sandra
68, 171
Schramm, Ann
68, 30, 94, 178
Schramm, Virginia
29, 31, 176
Schroeder, Joanne
176
Schroeder, Ronald
174
Schulman, Diane
Schulman Larry
Schulte, Ralph ............. .
172
Schultz, Sharon
174
Schurz, Laurie
176
Schwan, Carol
Schwartz, Allen
Schwartz, Susan
69, 173
Scott, Nancy . . . . . . 56, 31, 32, 174
Scozzola, Barbara
I 72
Searing, Edward
172, 90
Sears, Joel . .. . .
64, 171
Sedlacek, William
174
Seedorf, Susan
I 78
Seeley, Carol Ann
171
Segalla, Alberta
21, 31, 172
Segal, Barbara . . . . . . . . . .
69, 176
Seitler, Helene
47, 172
Selby, Richard
..... 65, 174
Selby, Robert
.... 85, 170, 171
Senger, Carole
69, 177
Shaeffer, D . . . . ............. .
Shandling, Fred
Shapiro, Jerry
173
Shapiro, Philip
173
Shapiro, Sandra
69, 177
Shapiro, Winifred
61, 171
Sheffield, Roger
173
Sheldon, Judith
51, 34, 171
Sher, William ........... .
171
Shifris, Carol
173
Sholin, Judy
5 I, 68, 177
Shores, Sharon . .
69, 170, 173
Shulman, Richard
177
Shuman, Leslie ......... .
Shurley, Janice
171
Sieber, Dolores
68, 36, I 7S
Siegel, Joanne
3 I, I 73
Siegel, Richard
175, 90
Silverman, Marsha
29, 173
Silverstein, David
41, 174
Silverstein, Richard
178
Simmons, Ronald
172
Simon, Barbara ..
69, 174
Simonsen, Marie (Marylu)
172
Sims, Dewey ..
172
Sims, BettylJo
61, 171
Singer, Carol .......... .
41, 176
Singer, Gerald
176
Sitman, Robert
177
Sklar, Linda ........ .
62, 30, 173
Slack, Jim
49 , 172
Slotky, Bonnie
174
Sletten, Susan
178
Smith, Bill .......... . .
Smith, Carol
69, 173
Smith, Gail ...
69, 172
Smith, Mary ..
174
Smith, Tom
176
Smith, Victoria
61
Smith, Wi.lliam
17S
Sodermann, Bill ......... .
62, 177
Sosnowski, Kenneth
177
Sorenson, P....
69
Soquet, Larry
171
Spagat, Fern ..
62, 171
Speichert, Pat
174
Spiegel, William
176
Spinnato, Anthony
178
Spirrison, James ......... . 171, 77
Stadelmann, Joan
171
Stapelfeld. Liz
5 I, 69
Stark, Thom ........ . ... .
58, I 7S
Stegmeyer, John
Stein, Fran
69, 178
Stein, Louann .......... .
177
Stein, Narlene
177
Steinberg, Merle
177
Steinert, Roslyn
Stengl, Robert
.......... 6S
Stern, Arlene
62, 178
Stetz, Rona Id
174
Stevens, Craig
171
Stille, Judy
S6, 173
Stille, Pat
32, 174
Stiska, Eveline
95, 112
Stone, Peggy
175
Stone, Richard
178
Strauss, Freddie
41, 171
Strom, Arlene
171
Strouse, Gayle
176
Struck, Richard
174
Strumph, Mary Ellen
175
Stryker, Karen
41, 68, 72. 177
Stuhl, Norman
67, 170
Stun kel, Barry
171
Subrin, Larry
I 7S, 77
Sucherman, Sheryl
173
Suckow, Joan
176
Sulanka, Susan
170, 175
Sullivan, Michael
176
Sunstei n, Steve ........ .
17S
Swanson, Charlotte
94
Swanson, Dale
79, 94, 178
Sylvester, Howard
60, 178, 90
Taendler, Irene
Taite!, Steven
Tankus, Donna
Taylor, Grant
Taylor, Susan .... . . . . .
Templer, Gary
Tensik , S.
Thoma, Cheryl
17S
177
171
170
6S, 174
67
177, 94
217
�--
---- -
-
- -----·--··"- -
i
IND EX
Thomas, Virginia
51, 172
Thommes, Robert
65, 175
Thorsen, Alice
62, 95, 175
Ticha, Robert .. _.
.. ....... 174
Tiltges, Leo . . .
. . . . . . . . . 175
Tobias, Terry .. .
177
Tobiaski, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
Tobin, Thomas . . . . . . . . . .
173
Topper, Marcia
178
Traff, John . . . .
172
T ra iforos, Louis
173
Track, Cyril
......... _.
178
T rommer, Pamela . . . .
64, 176
T ropstein, Donna . . . . .
177
Trufant, Barbara
51, 170, 177
Tumk, Donald ... .
Tune, James .. .
65, 86, 171' 77
.......... 172
Tunkl, Donald
Tworoger, John
Udelson, Joseph
171
Uhlir, Kathy .. ..
173
Uhr, Janet
64,67,171
Unterschuetz, Ronald
Usow, Allen
64, 171
Uzemack, Noel
176
Valfer, Joyce
171
Va lzano, John
64, 47, 94, 174
Van, Deborah
51, 68, 171
Vedder, Karen
178
Verhunce, Judy
178
Viere, Judy . ...
170, 178
Virgilio, Carol Ann
176
Von Holdt, Janice
94, 171, 47
Voss, Madelynn
178
Vrablik, Linda ...
175
Wade, Susan . .
Wadler, Elaine
29, 175, 176, 41
Wadsworth, Sandra
175
Walsh, Joe
171,52,62
Wanke, Gary
68, 178
Warda, Suzanne
172
Warkenthien, Henry ...
69, 172
Warren, Lorina
... 64, 173
Washkuhn, Wilson
176
Wasley, Richard
170
Wasley, Robert
36, 68, 171
Wedge, Jean ....
178
Wegerman, Bob
67, 97, 178, 41
Wegl, Marilyn ....
175
Weichmann, Bonnie
Weinberg, Sharon
.... .. .... . 173
176
Weiner, Dan .. .
174
Weiner, Fred
... . ... . . . . .
178
Weinstein, Barry
178, 90
Weisberg, Leon
178
Weise, Sandra ......... .
173
Weiss, Hannah
174
Weiss, Penny ...
174
Weiss, Robert
.... 177, 86, 91
Weiss, Steven ..
171
Weldon, Lynn ..
........... 178
Wenzel, Earl
174
Wenzel, Paul
Werner, Marilyn ... 51, 67, 94, 177
171
Wernikoff, Barry
170, 176
Wesley, Jack ....
.. - .. . . 170, 65
Wesley, Shirley ..
77, 175
Westland, Richard .. . ..
.......... 174
Weymer, Stanley
Whelan, John .. .
... 174, 56
White Darlene
172
Whisler, Carol . .
.. . .. 173
Wicker, Barbara
..... - .. 172
Widen, Robert . . ...
Widinski, Paul
Wieska, Allen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 176
Wiig, Roberta
. . . . . 175, 65
Wiktor, Marcia
......... .
173
Wilke, James ..
..... .. .... 177
Willert, Diana
45, 61
Williams, Kenneth
. . . . . . . . . . 172
Williams, Pamela
171, 83
Williams, Paul . .
..... 177
Williams, Sally
173
Williamsen, Wayne
170, 57
Winer, Ellen
175
Wirth, Diane . . .
77, 178, 90
Wirtz, Henry . . .
12, 77, 86, 178
Wise, George
170
Witt, James ...
20, 171
Witzel, Janice
.. 67, 178
Wold, Donna ...
218
Wolff, Robert ........ .
177
Woods, Carole
12, 177, 41
Worthington, Charles
176, 92
Wray, Steve ....
173
173
Wurmser, Rita
Yesinick, Ferne
171, 55
Zahn, Diane
177
........ ...
Zalud, Donna
177
Zaphiro, Pat ...
173
178
Zastrow, Don ..
..... 96, 178
Zehner, Marylouise
172
Zeinfeld, Steve
Zeitlin, Martin
173, 58
174
Zelkowitz, Merle ........ .
178, 92
Zender, Robert
Zengler, John
172
Ziegler, April
Zimberoff, Sharon
... 69, 172
Zimka, Leonard
69, 173
Zimmer, Gale ...
Zimmerman, Dean
174
177
Zlotnik, Alan
Zolezzi, Joyce
32,51, 177
Zowe, J.
67
FRESHMEN
Akerstrom, Leif
2, 16, 59, 184
Albert, James . . . . . . . . .
86, 182
Alter, Steven
182
Alton, Susan
68, 36, 186
Amsterdam, Janice ..
180
Anderson, David
60, 87, 186
Anderson, Gretchen
Anderson, Marvin
61, 87, 184
Anderson, Norman ........ .
183
Anderson, Patricia
181
Anderson, Roy
181
Anderson, Walter
64, 185
Andrews, Fred
183
Apelian, Barbara . . . . . . . . . 64, 183
Arbetman, Tamara
69, 187
Archibald, Julie
180
Arentz, Hope
179
Argentar, Stuart
.. 64, 185
Armstrong, Paulette
186
Arnold, Allyn ...
41, 68, 181
Arnstein, Ann
183
Arnston, Robert
67, 185
Artwick, Frederic
84, 180, 78
Ascher, Al Ii son
185
Austin, Diana
67, 182
Averbach, Alvin
84, 18 I, 79
Avola, Norma
Axelrod, Barbara
184
Babendererde, Martin
186
Backus, Virginia
183
Badar, Eugene
64, 180
Bair, Charles ..
182
Baitcher, Howard
64, 181
Baker, Charles
41,182,78
Baker, Dennis
60
Ballou, Merrily
181
Balonick, Melvin
78, 186
Barkin, Dale
69, 184
Barnett, Jane
181
Barnett, Lynn
183
Barnow, Alice
186
Barranco, Jack
183
Barron, Frances
181
Bartsch, Jeannette
69
Basara, Sharon
135
Baumhardt, Larry
185
47, 185
Bea uchamp, Sheryl
180
Becker, Barbara
180
Becker, Michael
84, 180, 90
Beddia, Thomas
Beezy, Bru ce
186
Behr, Donna ..
Bellus, Stuart
185
Bell, Charles
64, 187
Belue, Wayne
Bender, Carol
Bendoff, Bruce
181
Benedict, Michael
61, 184
Benson, Carol
180
Benson, Christina
69, 183
Bentkower, How a rd
60, 86, 180
Beren s, Ray ...... 41, 84, 78, 186, 90
........... 68, 186
Berg, Barbara
Berger, Donald . . . . . . . . .
183
Berger, Howard
Berger, Steven
183
Berk, Richard
182
Berka, Alice . .
69, 184
Berloznik, Joan
182
Bernat, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
I 87
Berndt, Bi II . . .
182
Bernsten, Steve . . . . . . . . . .
78, 181
Bert, Jeannie . .
68, 185
Betts, John . . . . .
180
Bilton, Ellen . . .
183
Bishop, Paul
84, 180, 91
Bistolfo, Peggy
69, 182
Blake, Doris . . . . . . . . . . .
181
Blaul, Kathryn
68, 187
Block, David
67, 186
Block, James . . .
181, 87
Bloch, Janet
67, 52, 187
Bloom, Carol
.. .......
184
Blumberg , Ann
..........
184
Blumenthal, Carole
184
Bolin, Fredric
......... 187
Bolka, Sandra
..........
180
Bollinger, William
64, 60, 181
Bond, Karen
181
Barcia, Kenneth
84, 184
Borisof, Joanne
180
Boukas, James
78, 185
Bourgerie , Suzanne ........ . 72, 184
Boyansky, Marla
180
Boyko, Sharon
185
Brandt, James
184
Brautigam, Jay . .
84, 78, 181
Braverman, Starr
62, 186, 61
Breen, Arlis
182
Brei, Truda . . .
69, 184
Brenner, Melvin
............ 184
64, 78, 187
Brietzke, Paul
Bro, Kenneth
67, 182
Brody, Lawrence
64, 61
Bromberg, Gail
Brooks, Marlene
184
Broniarczyk, Ronald
Brooks, Roberta
61, 182
Brown, Donald
183
Brown, James
183
Brown, Robert
84, 184
Brownstein, Neill
78, 185, 90
Brummett, John
179
Brusin, Dolores
69, 186
Brusman, Terrie
187
Buchholz, Janet
69, 187
Bukus, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
86
Burkhardt, Elizabeth
180
Burns, Myra
181
Berger, Donald
Burns, Virginia
Cahan, Carol
182
Cantz, Sandra
69, 183
Capettini, Robert .. ..
180
Carder, James
41, 61, 91
Carl, Edward
Carlson, Sonja
Ca rt er, Robert
180
Chada, Carol
68, 186
Catellier, Kenneth
Champion, Earl
64, 185
Chelin, Karen . ..
68, 186
Cheney, Bonnie ..
69, 18 !
Chere, Suzanne
180
Claassen, Virginia
69, 67, 181
Cohen, Beryl ..
181
Cohen, Gail .. ... _ .... . .
185
Cohen, Howard
183
Cohen, Kenneth
180
Cohen, Linda ...
187
Colecchia, Sandra
182
Conaway, Thoma s
67, 185
Conrad, William
64, 183
Cook, Susan
61, 67, 64, 184
Cooper, Alene
69, 182
Cooper, David
60, 184
Cooper, Warren
78, 181, 90
Cooperman, Sally
68, 186
Corn, Penny ..
184
Cowan, Bonita
179
Crampe, Sharon
_........ . . 181
Crowe, Patricia ........ .
183
Cummings, Dolores
Cutrell, Anna Marie .......... 182
Curtis, Allan
4 I , 6 I , I 8 I , 60
Dahlman, Joann ..
182
Daley, Dave
181
Dare, Karen ........ ... 68, 36, 182
Davis, Linda .....
Davidson, Mitchell
Davis, Kenneth
Day, Janet
Dean, Sandra . . . . . . . . . . .
69,
DeCarl, Louise
61,
DeCaro, Michael
Decker, Michael
58,
deGraffenreid, Kenneth . . 61, 78,
Daiberl, John . . .
58,
Deitch, Joan
...... .. .
Deitcher, Larry . . . . . . . . . . .
Demartino, Victor
Demith, Frank
Denis, Eileen . . . . . . . . .
Denz, Dennis . . .
Derbes, Ronald
DeRosa, Judith . .
69,
Duetsch, Joanne
69, 181,
De Vito, Jack . . . . . . . . . .
DeVogelear, Kathleen
69,
Didier, Judith . . . . . . . . . . .
Dinitz, Michael
Ditthardt, Ronald
Dobbe, Gary
64,
Doczekalski, Anita
69,
Dorband, Jerry
Dorfman, Merle
68, 61,
Dorrian, Ruth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Drawbridge, Deborah
Dresher, Patricia
41, 69,
Dreyer, Robert
Dugan, Helen
Duhl, Michael
84,
Dulkin, Jerry
67, 86,
Dumay, Richard
...........
Dunlap, Mary
68,
Eagan, Nancy
69,
Eby, Charles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Eckmann, James
58, 85, 21 , 78,
Eddy, Janice
Eimstad, Karen ........... . .. .
.........
Einhorn, Robert
Eisenberg, Edith
Ellensohn, Robert
92,
Elvey, Raymond
Epstein, Bonita
Ex, Rhoda
... .......
Eyles, Glenn
186
183
183
185
I 8C
184
186
182
180
64
183
185
181
181
179
185
183
184
81
181
183
183
184
61
181
182
180
185
183
186
186
180
187
187
182
180
185
180
182
185
186
182
182
186
184
186
Fabbro, Donald
185
Fairman, Kenneth
186
Falstein, Deborah
180
Faust, Susan . . .
68, 181
Feder, Joel
52, 181
Feinartz, Norman
186
Feld, Bonnie .. . .. .. .. .
183
Feldman, Jack
184
Feldman, Richard
183
Feldner, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . .
185
Feldpausch, Craig
64, 182
Felzer, Marilynn . . . . . . . . . .
69, 186
Ferguson, Irene
41, 69, 181
Ferrell, Ronald
180
Feuer, Stephen
180
Fidler, Henry ............ .
Field, Sharon
186
Fiocchi, Lorette ........ .
185
Fields, Simone
182
Fisher, Barry
67, 87, 184
Fishman, Maureen
68, 179
Flammang, Kenneth
181
Ford, James . .......... .
67
Fortney, Margaret
69, 184
Foss, Regina
183
Foss, Tom
........ .
187
Foster, Kenneth ..
84, 181
Fox, Susan ...
.... .... ...
183
Fradkin, Edward
185
Frandzel, Michael
64, 52, 186
Frank, Carol ....
187
Frank, Cary
78
Frank, Stephen
78
Franz, Margaret ........ .
187
Fray, Lynette ............. . .
185
Fredericksen, Karen
182
Frey, James ..
180
Freske, Irene
.. . 73, 184
Friedkin, Darlene
180
Friedler, Michael
... 64, 60
Friedman, Burton
182
Friedman, Michael
187
Friedman, Neil
184
�IND EX
41,183,95
Fulkerson, Pat
187
Fuller, Ralph .. .
180
Gabel, Kathleen
Gabel, Tom .....
51, 184
Gagne, Sharon
Gail, Jack
182
Gallagher, Claudia
17;
Garro, Rosemary ....
185
Gardner, Carol
Gebel, Howard
186
181
Gerber, Deanna
67, 58, 187
Gevirtz, Richard
69, 181
Gierlach, Vivian
Gilhooley, Robert
185
182, 90
Gilium, Tommy . ..
. . . 86, 180
Gilman, John
181
Gitles, Robert
182
Glaves, Kathleen
87, 186
Gold, Arnold
95, 180
Goldbaum, Ellen
183
Goldberg, Nena
69, 61
Goldsmith, Carol ...
184
Goldstein, Charles
67, 187
Goodfriend, Narlene
78, 180
Goodman, Norman
Goodman, Heidi
.. .. 64, 181
Gordon, Lee
69, 183
Gordon, Barbara
186
Gordon, Julie
Gornstein, Jon
61' 85, 182
184
Gould, Edward
..... 68, 181
Graff, Barbara
69, 183
Graham, Gayle
41, 61, 185
Green, Carol
... 78, 186
Green, Michael
69, 181
Greenberg, Sharon
187
Greenberg, Joyce ...
187
Greenman, Sharron
Griebel!, Mary ...
67, 184
Groat, Eugene
184
Gross, Diane
182
Grzybowski, Patricia
182
Haber, Richard
187
Habler, Vivian
56, 68, 64,
Hachmeister. Dolores
180
181
Haerle, June
68, 185
Hagel, Carol
79, 185, 90
Hagen, Edwin
78, 181, 87, 90
Hagerty, Timothy
41, 185
Halbreich, Lillian
69, 180
Hall, Judith
64, 182
Haller, Lawrence
57, 181
Hanelin, Nancy ....
182
Hansen, Kenneth
182
Hanson, Carole
181
Hanlon, John
67, 64, 184
Hanson, Don
186
Hardt, Bill (Carl W)
186
Haroldson, Donald
84, 78, 184
Hart, James
Harvey, Daniel Jr.
41' 64, 58, 61,
184, 90
Haugness, Wilma
61, 182
Hawkins, Sharon
183
Hedberg, Charlene
69, 64, 186
Heim, Janet...
187
Heinz, Gary
...... . .. 21, 180
Heinrich, Richard
58, 180
Heitman, John
181
Heller, Karen
186, 52
Helmer, David
64, 67, 180
Hendrickson, Donna
69, 187
Henkin, Carolyn . . . . . . . . .
186
Henner, Roberta
41, 185
Henriksen, Richard
64, 186
Hepburn, Robert
181
Herkert, Bob
86, 78, 182
Herman, Sherry
52, 60, 62, 183
Hershenson, Cary
86, 186
Herwitt, Carole
69, 186
Herzon, Martha
64, 180
Hess, Bill
. . . . .. . . . . .
185
Hess, Richard
187
Hessell, Barbara
187
Hilbert, John
78, 81, 185
Hill, Larry . . .
84, 78, 184, 90
Hill berg, Sandra . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
Hillman, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . . .
185
Hillstrand, Ronald
67, 182
Hintz, Patricia . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Hirsch, Gayle ............ 41, 184
Hirshman, Dean
64, 184
Hoff, Gerald
186, 90
Hoffman, Andrea
184
Hoffing, Richard
64, 187
Hoffman, Jeffrey
78, 179
Hoffman, Marcy
68, 185
Hoglund, David
187
Holder, Phillip
185
Hook, Jerri
68, 36, 182 , 72
Hopps, Barbara
182
Horan, Roberta
......... 68, 181
Horlick, Ronald
183
Hutter, Alice
69, 185
Howell, Richard
67, 185
Illian, Rose
184
Imber, Evan ...
47, 61, 181
lmmergluck, Lorita
41 , 6 I , 62, 180
lmmergluck, Cheryl
186
Ingersoll, Richard ..
84, 185
lmroth, E. Alex .....
Irwin , Joyce
68, 183
Jach, Sandra
184
Jackson, Helen
68, 180
Jacobs, Donald
185
.Jacobs, Jeffrey ... . . ... .
181
Jacobs, Rona ........ .
183
Jacover, Jerold
85, 180
Jaeger, Ronald
186
Jaeger, John . . . . . . . . . . . . 78, 184
Jaeger, James ...
181
Jae+, Elaine
182
Jamrozek, Lawrence
182
Jensik, Stephen
67, 85, 183
Johns, Andrew
181
Johnson, Bruce
180
Johnson, Gregory
179
Johnson, Linda ........ .
69, 187
Johnson, Lyne
69, 180
Johnson, Mark
61, 184
Johnson, Sandra
69, 185
Johnston, Dale
35, 87, 184
Jones, Beverly
182
Jons, Richard ...
... 181, 78
Julius, Nancy
180
Kaaqe, Steven ...
187
Kahles, Michael
64, 185
Kahn, Ronnie
61, 180
Kalver, Barbara
Kamps, Janice
... 59, 61, 185
Kaluzna, Renea . . . . . ..
181
Kamps, Judith . .
61, 185
Kann, Kenneth
183
Kaplan, Judy.....
. . 47, 180
Kaplan, Susan
181
Kaplan, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 182
Karas, Robert
186
Karch, Lois . . . . . . . ..
61, 62, 182
Kassin, Alan
184
Katz, Barbara
183
Kaufmann, Linda
187
Kay, Sandra
Kazanow, Ann
52, 60, 181
Kellar, Terry
64, 185
Kampton, Joan .... . ....... 68, 181
Kelz, Linda
Kessler, Joel
186
Kipperman, Judy
.... 55, 181
Kirk, Pamela . .. . . . . . . . . . .
182
Kispert, Maribeth . . .
182
Kiss, Michael . . . . . . . . . ..
185
Kite, Aline
184
Kite, Roberta . . . .
69, 186
Kittredge, Richard
179
Klebbe, David
64, 61, 18 I
Klein, Dennis
Kling, Joann . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
Klinke, Aaln . . . . .
. ......... 183
Klocke, Dale
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Kluge, Jere . . .
181
Koehler, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Knowles, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
Koening, Art . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
Kohl, Philip . . . . . . . . . . . . .
180
Kohls, Larry . . . ......... . ... 183
Kohn, Raymond . . . . . . . . .
187
Koman, James
............. 183
Korn, Doreen
......... .
Koszuta, Karen . . . . . . . . . .
184
Kotarek, Donna . . .
186
Kowitt, Arnold ............ 85, 184
Kozdron, Gary . . . . . . . . .
183
Krader, Brina . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
Kraft, Stephen ....
182
Kramer, Andrea
182
Kramer, Gay
186
Krause, Alvin
........ 25
Krause, Freddie
61, 180
Krause, Joanne
60, 61, 62, 184
Kreeqier, George
181
Kreinick, Carol
64, 182
Kreis, Phyllis ........ . . .
184
Krupnick, William
60, 185
Kulwin, Marlene
183
Kummerow, Leslie
180
Kunar, Sharon
185
Kupqrman, Sheldon
180
Kurti, David
183
Kwolek, Marian
68, 184
Ladd, Thomas
179
Lahna, Ray ........ . . .
Laing, Patricia
69, 185
Lampert, Steve
85, 186
Lane, Marcia
181
Larsen, Sandra
186
Larsen, Ralph
78, 187
Latham, Linda ........ .
69, 180
Lassen, Pamela
183
Latimer, Kenneth
187 , 90
Lauerman, Barbara
185
Lavin, Richard
182
Lawler, Robert
181
Lawrence, Edward
64, 182
Leach, Thomas ......... .
183
Leaf, Donald ......... .
Leavitt, Stanley
78, 182
Leavitt, Frederick
181
Lederle, Dennis
78, 184
Le Due, Joe
184
Lee, Mavis
Leff, Lynne ......•....
185
Leftwich, Karen
186
Lehman, Janice
69, 184
Leitza, Kenneth
Levey, Pennie
69, 184
Levin, Irene
68, 183
Levin, Barry
Levin, Jane
41, 186
Levin , William
180
Levin, Mariory
187
Levine, Linda
181
Levine, Eleanor
182
Leviton, Paul
Levy, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . 64, 180
Lewin, Susan
186
Lewin, Cheryl ...
....... 69, 186
Levy, Jordan
61
Lieberman, Michael
60, 179
Lindberg, Charles
182
Linder, Franklin
185
Lindemann, Gary
181
Lipawsky, Ricki
61, 185
Little. Geraldine .....•...
183
Littrell, Richard
.... 64, 181
Lanquist, Randolph
Lowe, John . . . . . . . . . . .
78, 184
Lowther, Willis . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Luber, Kathryn ...... .. 61, 62, 186
Lubin, Gene . . . . . . . • . . .
65, 187
Lukes, Robert
187
Lutz, William . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
86
Lutz, Louis
180
Lutz, Barry
. . . . . . . . . 184
McCartan, Meredith . . . .
64, 184
McKay, Maril
183
McEnerney, Kathleen
183
Mclean, Esther . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
McPherson, Margaret . . .
187
McWherter, Sandra
182
Magel, C . . . . . . . . . . . .
. .. 68
Magi+, Alan
187, 78
Malone, Marlene . . . . . . . . .
180
Mantell, Jeffrey
90, 34, 186
Margalski, Joseph
181
Marmel, G. James
182
Margolis, Harvey
... 67, 184
Marshall, Stuart
86, 78, 181
Marschall, Nicholaus . . .
183
Martish, Louise . .
179
Marwil, Suzanne
185
Maslow, Arthur . . . . . . . . . . .
187
Massey, Lois . . . . . . . . . .
69, 185
Matayka, Edward
185
May, Stephen . . . . . . . . .
87
Maypole, Marilyn ...... 69, 61, 180
Meadows, Stanley .............
Mednick, Sharlene
Melvin, Jacqueline
Mendes, Richard
60,
Mendelsohn, Gary
Menes, Carol
69,
Menkin, Marcia
41, 68,
Merrill, Carolyn
Merriman, Sue
69,
Messink, Patricia
Michael, Howard
Michael, Jerry
Michaels, Burton
52,61,
Michan. Jerry
Michelau, Mary
Miqual, Jayne
M,
Mikolay. Jim
36,
Miller, Barbara
Miller, Bruce
182,
Miller, Ross
Mink, Lvle
86, 92, 78,
Mober, Dennis
78.
Moldenhauer, Richard
M.
.
186
180
184
182
183
183
182
180
183
183
185
181
18?.
180
181
183
78
186
185
185
AO
85, 187
18'.l
69, 181
184
184
180
186
65
55, 186
Morgan, Lynn
Moser, Karen .. . ...... .
Mueller, Darlene
Mueller, Mike
Mueller, Pamela
Mulder, Ruth
........ .
Mulis, Jack ......... .
Muth, Nancy .... .. ..... .
Myer, Barbara
Nachman, Allen . . . . . . . . . 90, 184
Nachman, Carole
187
Nannen, Bruce
58, 181
Naylor, Donna . . .
69, 73, 187
Nechistak. Donna
186
Nelson, Jim
58, 90
Nelson, Susan
64, 187
Nelson, Carolyn
69, 180
Nelson, Nancy
68, 61, 186
Nemeroff. Susan
Nesler, Gayle ........ ... . 69, 187
Nilson, Thomas
183
Nilsson, Richard
183
Nimmo, John ...
58, 87, 182
Nineberq, Malcolm
182
Noesen, Tohmas
8/i, 186, 78
Noesen, Kenneth
90, 184, 78
Norberg, Nancy
68, 185
Norris, Harold
49, 179
North, Connie ........ .
181
O'Brien, Ruth
Oeschler, James
58, 183
Oliva, Geraldine
69, 187
Olympias, Penelope
68, 185
Orchowski, Daniel
64, 186
Oros, Evelyn
69, 181
Osney, Karen
47, 61, 181
Oster, Robert
181
Ostrowski, Terry
186, 78
Otto, Sherry . . . . . . . . . 41, 73, 183
Owen, Mary
184
Palmer, Jeanine
182
Parry, David ...
183, 87
Patis, Bruce
Patterson, Patricia
185
Paul Arlene
184
Paul, Cheryl
41, 186, A9
Pavitsky, Morris ............. 174
Pavlova, Diane
183
Payne, Mike
184
Pearl, Elliott
187
Perrin, Keith ... .. ... .
180
Petersen, Kristi ..... ... .
68, 187
Peterson, Linda ........ .
69, 186
Pfeiffer, Jo Ellen ..... .
57
Pierini, Richard .... .
182
Pilkington, Mary
185
Pinch, Mary
69, 183
Plice, Gary
186
Pode rs, Tyrone
61, 67, 184
Polen, Fred
183
Pollock, Neil
52, 61, 186
Poppenhagen, Gilbert
180
Porter, Pamela
185
Posphala, Virginia
69, 179
Poster, Steven
. . . 64, 58, 85, 87
Posypanko, John .. .
184
Prebish, Charles ..... .. .. , ... . 187
Prideaux, Robert •....
184
219
�IND EX
Primrose, Charles
84, 78
179
Puetz, Donald
Punch, Suzanne
. . . .. . . . . . 181
Quigley, Kenneth
67, 184
183
Rabin, Gerald
Ramsey, John
180
Rappaport, Michael
85, 187
Rapper, Susan
181
Ratzel, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
185
183
Racher, Carol
Rechtermann, Laurel.. . .
68, 185
Redinger, Sharon
.......... .
Reed, Pete
184
Reichert, Diane
174
Reid, Robin
.. . ...... 61, 96, 179
Reigner, Eunice
. . . . . . . . . 182
Reitman, Donna ..... .. ...... .
Reitzer, Diane .............. .
Reizner, Eunice
Rek, Barbara
181
Repke, Robert
184
183
Reynolds, Margaret .
Rhodes, Judith . . . . . . . . . . 95, 186
78, 182
Ricci, Michael
Rice, James
183
Riley, Margaret
......... 186
Roberts, Hilary
183
Roberts, James
180
Roberts, Paul . . . . . . . . . . . .
60, 180
Roberts, Ronald
78, 187
Roberts, Sha ran
18 I
185
Robins, Barry
Robson, Richard
Rodenski, Joseph
41, 185
Raina, Karen
181
Rose, Perry
180
Rosen, Arlene . . . . . . . . . . . 69, 182
Rosen, Diane
183
Rosen, Phyllis ........ .
183
Ross, Lynn
68, 184
Ross, Richard
181
Ross, S.
. ........... .
..... 69
Rotfeld, Steven
185
Rothman, M.
69
Rothstein, Lawrence
64, 185
Rotkin, Risha ........ .
62, 186
Rowe, Edward
182
Rubenstein, Zelinoa
184
Rubin, Jill
57, 186
Rubner, Stuart
186
Rucins, Aldis ......... .
91, 187
Ruehrdanz, Sandra
187
Rufer, Ronald
78, 87, 179
Rugendorf, Sanford
184
Russ, Judith ........ .
69, 183
Rumack, Sandra
68, 184
Rutkowski, Diane
180
Ruttenberg, Marlene
184
Sakover, Ray ..
187
Salberg, Susan
179
Sanders, Sarah
41, 69, 187
Sandstedt, David
180
Santowski, Michael .....
181
Santschi, Karen
181
Sarow, Lynette
Sasenick, Nikki ......... .
180
Scanlan, Dorothy
61, 185
Schaffner, Ronna
186
Schectman, Myra
186
Scheibe, David
186
Scher, Larry
182
Schiller, Alan
180
Schloskey, Sharon
183
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt, Carol ............ 68, 181
Schmidt, Jill . . . . . . . . . . .
69, 187
Schmidt, John ............ .
184
Schoeller, Carolyn
184
Schoenberg, Diane
69, 184
Schwartz, Bill
185
Schuhrke, Barbara
186
Schwartz, Bobette
182, 69
Schultz, Terrance
186
Schwartz, Elaine
69, 61, 62, 185
Sostrin, Sherry
Schwartz, Jill
69, 182
Schwartz, Judith
69, 182
Sefick, Thomas
Sequin, William ........ .
186
Seibel, Stephen
182
Selin, Debbie
182
Selin, Naomi ~
............. .
Selk, Charlene
186
Shannon, Bonnie
Shapiro, Sheryl
41, 187
Shefsky,. R~berta
69, 180
Sheehan, Martin
184, 78
Shi man, Stewart •.
60, 179
Ship, Marshall
181
Shipka, Steve ....
86, 79, 185
Shore, Jeffrey
64, 60, 183
Shulman, Bettyann
185
Siegel, Barry ........ .
Siegel, Lynn
68, 96, 185
Sienkiewicz, Paula
180
Siegel, Karen
187
Sill, Frankie . . . . . . . . .
187
Silverman, Barbara ........... 184
Silverman, Brenda
57, 67, 182
Silverman, Leslie
41, 67, 58, 180
Simon, Earl . . . . . . . . . .
183
Simons, Diane
.. 47, 69, 182
Singer, Barbara
69, 181
Singer, Marilyn . .
184, 69
Singer, Pegqy
186
64, 185
Skepner, Alan
Skolnik, Mitchell
61, 184
182
Skorey, Robert
Skutta. Frank ......... . .... 58, 180
Sloan, Todd
Slutsky, Ronald . . . . . . . . . . . 67, 183
Smart, Carol
...... 69, 185
Smentek, Kenneth ........... . 185
Smidt, Barb ........ .
187
Smith, Gray
90, 78, 180
SMITH, Jacqueline
181
Smith, Judith
... 62, 184
Smith, Michael
181
Snow, Margaret ... .. . . ..... .
186
Snower, James
182
Sorenson, Penny
Sostrin, Sherry
Span, Jennifer
Si:;ector, Alice
Spryszak Mary Ann
Stanfield, Bonnie
... 69,
Starkey, Joseph
... 78,
Starkey, Irving . . .
90, 78,
Starkman, Barbara
61, 62,
Stauber, Sue
..... . ....... .
Stavy, Michael
..... 84,
Steinberg, Roslyn
68,
Steinman, Nancy
Steinseifer, Nancy
69,
Stender, William
Stephens, Peter
. . . . . . 67,
Stevens, Diane ........ 69, 12,
Stillman, Roberta
S+ockma r, Kathleen
72,
Stone, Alan
41,
Stone, Stephen
Streu, Janice
Strimpel, Roger
78,
Suelzle, John
84,
.. . . ....
Summers, Frank
Sunter, William
Sutton, Shelley
Sutton, Virginia
Swade, Sandy
Swanberg, Sharon
.. 41,
Swinger, Jim ..... 65, 61, 36,
Sylvan, Karen . . . . . . . . .
Szontagh, Don
Taitz, Trudy . . . . . . . . . . 68, 96,
Tefka, Barry .. . .
86,
Teitel, Roberta
Tennison, Gary
87,
Thery, Ernest
Thielman, Paul
67,
Thiry, Michael
.... 78,
Thomas, Cheryl . . . . . . . . .
Thomas, David . .
Tiersky, Ronald ..... .. ..... 65,
Tobey, Gayle . . . . . . . . .
64,
Tobiaski, Darlene ... .. ... .
Traff, Wayne ............ . 78,
Tranter, Judy•.
T ub'ekis, Tula
Tunick, Steven
T uchow, Robert
T urry, Gerald ........ .
Unbehaun, Dennis
Unterschu.;'tz, Diana
69, 67,
Valfer, Steven
Van, Carolyn
VanMersbergen, William ... 78,
Varney, Justine
Vernick, Barry
..... 60,
Vieck, Erwin
Voss, William
Wade, Steven
Wagner, Barry
....... 64,
Wahlstrom, Karen
Walker, Katrina
Wallace, Robert
69
185
181
181
186
186
182
183
184
180
179
184
183
185
181
185
185
185
182
184
185
181
180
186
180
185
185
182
184
184
186
186
183
184
180
187
185
182
182
184
181
180
181
183
187
186
182
183
183
187
183
184
185
182
184
180
180
184
185
Tradition as symbolized by the school crest, the erection of the new West
Division building, and the twentieth anniversary of Nilehi East have formed
the theme of the '59 Reflections. Many thanks go to Miss Jean Jackson,
sponsor of the general yearbook staff; Mr. Henry Abrams, sponsor of the
sophomore staff; Mr. G. K. Schrock, senior Section sponsor; Mr. Koenig of
the Norman King Publishing Company, and the photographers of Root
Studio for their aid. Our thanks, also, to the faculty and administration for
their assistance and cooperation in continu ing the tradition of Reflections.
220
Walski, Edwin
67
Waltzer, Renee ........... 68, 187
Wanaski , Dorothy
69, 179
Wandell, Howard
184
Warsaw, Lee
.........
180
Warda, Charlotte
69, 182
Watts, Lynn
.......... 181
Weber, Cheryl
68, 185
Weihs, Frederic
78, 183
Weinberg, Ralph
Weinbrecht, Linda
69, 183
Weintraub, Judith
69, 183
Weintraub, Michael
183
Weinstein, Alan ............ .
Weisberg, Burton
185
Weiss, Sandra
68, 183
Weiss, James
183
Wekony, Carol
185
Wendt, Nancy
41, 61, 179
Wentik, Glenn
61, 78, 185
Wenzel, Shara~
183
Wershkoff, Susan ............ 185
Wesche, Lee
186
Wexler, Michael
85, 183
Wick, Randall . . . . . . .. . .
181
Wickstrom, Jerry
78, 183
Wiegman, Gayle
181
Wilhelmsen, Robert
79, 183
Williams, Karen . . . . . . . . .
186
Wil'.iams, Kent
Willjamson, Clayton
180
Wilson, Julie
69, 184
Wise, Robert
182
Witcher, Victor
78, 87, 182
Wojtas, Ronald
Wolf, Orrin ........ .
Wolf, Terry
187
Wolfe, Janice
64, 180
Wolfes, Gregg
84, 79, 183
Wolfson, Kenneth
182
Wolfstyn, Ronald . . . .
181
Woods, Ronald
67, 78, 186
Worthington, Joanne ...... 68, 183
Woywot, Darlene
....... 47, 182
Wulf, Patricia
41, 69, 180
Wykowski, Marilyn
64, 186
Wyzgala, Patricia
181
Yablin, Merle
182
Yardley, Susan
186
Yovitz, Barry . . . . . . . . .
85, 185
Yellen, Gary
.. ..... ..
179
Yomine, Daniel
64, 86, 92, 187
Young, Barbara
69, 179
Young, William .......... 60, 180
Youngblood, Joyce
187
Zaidler, Judith . . . . . . . . .
186
Zaphirio, Peter
67, 179
Zari, Martha ..
61, 182
Zemel, Randy . . . . . .. .. ..
186
Zenner, Tina
41
Zeutschel, Diane . . . .. .. . .
180
Zimberoff, Jerold
84, 90, 78, 182
Zimmerman, Marsha
64, 180
Zolkowski, Carl
..... 78, 180
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1959; Volume XXIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1959
Reflections
Reflections 59
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1959
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1958-1959
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
223 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1959
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1958
1958-1959 school year
1959
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/43999f12d6db3a0d58c92ac0ebf347ef.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=a23AsvnLy0NGT3HDNw0guLnJRIrM9gqMuoDiTahdrG8wuK5GipAkqW0P8UYUfMx8GZiXiHkT32LJViZ-WXzHuj8vUTp7Y0UDZpICH9xDyp-dxpLNOgdfzPszzoRR%7EOa8ht3JsKUsTRVX1Esb1B8jUVJPUBLeI35h45-7MHOlIdczYpys%7Ee3TCkvyBZn3dU9puQYepHIkNE44isxaI53FQYg%7E764bZyD%7E7EOvdmigDh4Tm1SOeg6JhLSiACZLEtxb-J1IbqXgZLUQSZu9SVl6TEciGwuuyklWuIqgrHKyiscpEe46cql9V4kCUll3a8reer583mxX2151uH1VXoZiKw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
415766f11ae2e3f048a84d5d8118704f
PDF Text
Text
Exams
January 26,27
nile H I lite
Voi. XI, No. 6
Skokie, Illinois
Nice Going,
Debaters
Friday, January 20,1950
Seniors HoldAssembly; Spotlighters to Present Varsity Debaters Win
Dance
II Two Recent Tourneys
Discuss Credits, Dance Valentine different! I tFeb .first The Nilehi varsity debaters won their
It ’s new! I t ’s
’s the
“ Gosh, what about those credits I time the Spotlighters have ever presen
need? Whose band should we have fo r ted a dance.
the senior dance?” These were some of
“ Cupid’s Capers” will be given on Feb
the questions on the minds o f the seniors ruary 11, from 9 p.m. until midnight, in
after the senior assembly on Wednes the Nilehi Assembly room.
Music to put a strain on your heart
day, January 11.
Mr. Harold Ohlson, senior adviser, ex will be played by Frankie Hart.
plained the need fo r sepiors to chect ■ Bids will go on sale Febraury 6, and
their credits fo r graduation, and lurned the cost is $1.85 per couple. Dress is in
the meeting over to Joe Donavan, pres formal, but “ wear shoes” , say the dance
ident of the Senior Cabinet. Joe and other committee.
Cabinet members explained some of the
Highlights o f the dance will be the
plans for the senior dance to be held on unusual decorations and intermission en
tertainment consisting of previews o f
March 11.
Mr. Leo Hoosline, faculty member in coming plays.
charge of the dance, ended the assembly
“ This should be one of the most in
with a few words encouraging the class teresting dances o f the year,” said Miss
to make the dance a success.
Virginia Stemp, faculty adviser.
Barbara Banghart, president of the
Spotlighters is in charge o f all commit
Reveal Condition of Teeth
tees. The chairmen: Mary Winter, bids;
Barb Olson, tickets; Barbara Kokum,
In R ecent Dental Survey
publicity; Bob Jaeger and Joan Lacey,
Of the 816 students checked at the
decorations; and Margie Kirscht and
recent annual dental survey at Nilehi,
Doris Lyde, entertainment.
it was found that 43 per cent of the
The slogan is “ Spotlight your Valen
students had teeth in perfect condition,
tine at Cupid’s Capers.”
while 57 per cent needed dental care. Of
this group there was an average o f 2.9
cavities fo r each student, said Miss Plans for Spring Trip to
Kathleen Atkinson, Nilehi nurse.
The checking “ men in white” were Drs. Washington Underway
“ Are you going to Washington? Get
Folmer Nymark, Ashley Craig, Robert
Huerlin, Arthur Bruening, John Lane, your reservation in!” This is the advice
now going around among the juniors and
and W alter Nock.
A ll the dentists are fathers o f Nilehi seniors as plans fo r the spring trip to
Washington D. C. get under way.
students or alumni.
The $95 trip is open to all juniors and
seniors, and reservations are being taken
Assembly Proves Expensive now, according to Miss Grace Harbert,
“ It costs $100 every time the rubber sponsor. Itineraries and letters to par
pops out of the bottle,” according to E. ents have been sent out.
The trip will extend from April 2 to
A . Cortiss and Jack Reily, presenters
of the recent General Motors Assembly. April 7 and will be the fifth of its kind
T h e equipment used in the complete since the birth of Nilehi. The idea was
originated by Miss Harbert in 1938, when
show is valued at $10,000.
The show originated from the General she took her first smal group to the cap
Motors Exhibit at the Chicago Worlds ital. This year the group isn’t so small,
Fair in 1933. Since then, the show has as there are 180 tentative reservations.
been greatly enlarged due to the many
new discoveries made in the G. E. Re
search Laboratory.
The Crystal Ball
Students S e e Broadcast
In the audience at the broadcast of
the Chicago Symphony Orchestra on
January 18 at the Eighth Street Theater
were 75 students from Nilehi.
According to Miss Clara Klaus, music
director, Chicago Title and Trust sends
tickets each week to various high school
music departments. This is the fifth year
that Nilehi music students have had the
privilege of attending the rehearsal and
broadcast.
JANUARY
Fri.
Sat.
Basketball Niles vs. Belvidere (there)
Basketball Niles frosh vs. Evanston
(there) morning
Sat.
21 Basketball Niles juniors vs. Evanston
(there) morning
Thur. 26 Semester Exams
Fri.
27 Last day of first semester
Fri.
27 Sw'mming Niles vs. Amundsen (here)
Sat.
26 Basketball Niles vs. DeKalb (here)
Sat.
28 Basketball Niles frosh vs. Proviso (here)
Sat.
28 Basketball juniors vs. Proviso (here) .
Mon. 301 First day of second semester
Tues. 31 Swimming Niles vs. Thornton (here)
FEBRUARY
Fri.
3 Basketball Niles vs. Marmion Academy
(there)
FTi.
3 Swimming Niles vs. Highland Park
(here)
second consecutive tournament at Rock
ford East High School, January 7.
John Young and Ashley Craig, nega
tive, won three out of four debates,
while Allan Weissburg and Jack Nettland affirmative, won all four o f their
debates.
Barbara Shields and Nancy Gerhardt,
negative, won one debate out o f four.
Junarden Williams and Marcia Saar won
won three out o f four debates.
Marcia Saar and Junarden Williams
were the top varsity debaters at a de
bate at Marmion Military Academy, Jan
uary 14, according to Mr. John L. Betts,
debate coach.
The state topic was debated at both
the January 7 and 14 debates.
The next debate fo r the boys on the
varsity debating team w ill be the Augustana College Invitational on January
27 and 28.
'The Wizard of Oz* Chosen
As W ater Carnival Theme
The theme, “ The Wizard o f Oz,” has
been chosen fo r the 1950 W ater Carnival
production, and plans fo r swim numbers
have been made.
The executive committee has been split
up into working divisions with Marilyn
Martin in charge o f music; Beattie Bornemeier, script; Carol Enke, costumes;
Evelyn Steward, properties, and Nancy
Lebbin, art.
“ The Wizard of Oz” w ill be presented
in the Nilehi Natatorium on March 23,
24, and 25. Miss Gertrude Montgomery
and Mr. Anton Schubert are co-sponsors.
It s That Time o f The Year
What happens every year about this
time? That’s right— Exams! Semester
exams will be given on Thursday after
noon, January 26, and on Friday morn
ing, January 27.
Exams fo r periods 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 will
be given January 26. On January 27,
exams fo r periods 2, 3, and 4 w ill be,
given.
20
21
'Courtesy on Dates'Discussed
“ Courtesy on Dates” was the topic o f
discussion by the H i-Y Club at a meet
ing on Monday night, January 16.
The guests were 35 girls o f the TriH i-Y from Evanston Township High
School. Afterwards there was a session
of square dancing, and refreshments
were served later.
�Page 2
N I L E H I L I T E
Friday, January 20, 1950
Do You Have Those Day Before Exam' Jitters?
Strictly Senior
The senior cabinet has been very busy
lately, contacting the parents of ’49 grad
uates to get present addresses of all
members of the class.
This is being done fo r two reasons: to
keep the former students in contact with
each other if they wish to do so, and to
have a mailing list fo r a special alumni
edition of the N i l e h i l i t e for which the
cabinet has tenative plans.
They contacted some parents by phone
and the rest by mail. About 85 per cent
o f the parents have replied with the
addresses.
College is the main topic of conversa
tion among the seniors these days with
graduation in the near future.
Some of the seniors have been accep
ted at various colleges throughout the
United States.
Barbara Daly, Mary Winter, Lois Len
berg, Jane Bastow, and Joan Hamlet,
have been accepted at Stephens College
in Missouri.
Beattie Bornemeier will follow in her
sister’s footsteps by entering Purdue
University in Indiana next September.
$
The Pressure Gauge
Dear Editor:
What has happened to old N.T.H.S. ?
It seems that the old days of good, lively
pep assemblies are a thing of the past.
I know we have a basketball team be
cause I ’ve been to most of the games,
but where are the team’s real fans?
I think a good (and by good I mean
one that doesn’t drag) pep assembly once
in a while might let the team know that
the school is really behind them— win
or lose.
This might be one of the needed reme
dies to spark the real (not put on) en
thusiasm needed to bring school spirit
back to life.
— A Senior
This letter was received before the
pep assembly on January 6. Did this
answer the question ?
— Editor
WiilHiUTl
The NILEHILITE is written, printed, and pub
lished by the students of Niles Township High
School, Skokie, Illinois.
STAFF MEMBERS
Editor-in-chief: Barbara Kokum.
Feature Editor: Joyce Swartz.
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger.
Girls’ Sports Editor: Pat Walne
News Bureau Chief: Lois Lenberg.
Circulation Manager: Mary O’Hara
Exchange Editor. Faith Rosche.
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
'»A C TLTY ADVISERS
Paul M. Ebernard
Clement Meier
Conscience M ay Bother You
$
$
In a recent survey conducted by Mr.
Arthur Ryden to find out what percen
tage of seniors are going to college, the
results showed that out of the 203 seniors
asked, 108 are planning to go to college.
The remainder are planning part time
schooling and work.
Of those who are planning to work,
34 per cent are goinng into office work.
Most of the students that are seeking
work are planning to apply in the vic
inity of Niles Township.
I f your conscience bothers you, you
will probably admit that most o f the
year you spend your study hall time the
way the peop’ e in the top picture are
doing. L eft to right: Andrea MaHeras,
Russell O’Grady, John Thimios, Diane
Pickford, and Bill Provost.
President of the senior cabinet, basket
I f you are an “ A ” student, you prob
ball player, football player, and one of
ably study in study hall, or as the stu
Nilehi’s cindermen. Who ? Well, Joe Dondents in the bottom picture are doing,
avan, of course.
you study just the day before the final
Joe has gone to Nilehi for four years.
exams.
He likes sports, Joan Andrews, and food.
Dislikes juke boxes that aren’t loud en
Dear Editor:
On page 28 of this year’s “ Student ough.
A fte r graduating Joe plans on entering
Bulletin” it states: “ A bus will be pro
vided again this year fo r students who a veterinary college.
*
*
*
remain after school. . . . It will leave the
. “ Got that spirit? Yeah man!” When
high school at 5:15 o’clock.’’
I have never seen this bus or heard you think of cheers and cheer leaders
of anyone taking it. Would you please you’re bound to think of Marilyn Reifind out if this bus for students in extra ’ and.
Marilyn has been a cheerleader since
curricular activities is available?
— Nancy Bell her freshman year, and is now captain
There have not been enough students of the squad She likes cheerleading, 4th
showing an interest in such a bus. How period gym class, dancing and swimming.
ever, there is a bus at 4:30 following the She dislikes bossy people, short skirts,
dancing lessons now being given on Mon and the nickname, “ Mare” .
Marilyn’s plans fo r the future are rath
days.
— Editor er indefinite. She says she may go into
nurse’s training or a business school.
School Has Elevator
I f you’re one o f the students of Nilehi M ovie To B e Shown
who make some money selling elevator
The movie “ Jane Eyre” will be shown
passes, Barrington High School might in the assembly, February 1, after
be the p’ ace fo r you. They really do have school, according to Mrs. Dorothy Hind,
an elevator!
visual aids sponsor.
�Frida y, January 20, 1950
Faculty Visits, Swims,
Works During Vacation
Page 3
N I L E H I L I T E
This ’n’ That
Turnabout is Fair Play in
Boemmel Family
No one stayed at Nilehi during the
Probably one of the strangest Christ
Christmas vacation. Well, almost no one. mas gifts was received by Marion BoemWhile the student body of Nilehi was The mice in the biology room didn’t leave.
mel, sister of Jim Boemmel, sophomore.
enjoing Christmas vacation, a few mem Mr. Hussey, biology teacher, made a
Last Christmas Marion gave her bro
bers of the faculty were enjoying their daily journey to the school during the
ther the wool for a pair of argyle socks
trips.
ho’idays to bring the mice their meals.
and this year, the night before Christmas
Nilehi was well represented in Flori
was very quiet except fo r the clicking ofSomething new has been added to
da. Mr. Anton Schubert traveled to
her knitting needles as she finished Jim’s
Fort Lauderdale and Miami where he Room 118. Mr. Carl Johnson, Nilehi’s g ift—-the argyle socks.
attended the College Coaches’ Swimming visiting counselor, has a new part-time
Jim decided “ turnabout was fa ir play,”
.
Convention, and caught his first blowfish. secretary, Miss Virginia Atherton..
so he brought her a present of/ some
Mrs. Dorothy Hind visited Del Ray,
Ken La Plant, senior, recently bowled rough boards and told her that he-'would
Florida, and did some swimming and
a 244 game, in competition with older make her a record cabinet for next
bicycle riding.
men, at the Skokie Bowling Lanes in Christmas.
Miss Gertrude Montgomery also visi
the Tuesday night league. This was the
ted Florida. She attended the Women’s
Need a short order cook? Ted Mayer,
highest game o f Ken’s career, and is the
National Aquatic Forum at Hollywood,
highest score posted in the league this Nilehi junior, may be your man. Ted
Florida, and did some canoeing in Flor year.
scrambled 15 dozen eggs fo r his parents’
ida’s Everglades.
Ken also leads the league with an New Year’s breakfast early on January
1. A fte r scrambling 180 eggs, Ted had
Mr. Paul iJEberhardt took a trip to average of 171.
his breakfast— a dish of scrambled eggs]
Ohio for a f4finily get-together at Christ
mas.
Miss Theresa Kranz went to St. Paul
and Minneapolis, Minnesota to be with
her fam ily at Christmas. Miss Kranz
also visited Shakopee and Hastings, Min
nesota.
Mr. James Phipps worked at the
“ Sports Huddle” during Christmas vaca
tion. Mr. John L. Betts also worked, but
at the Evanston Post Office. He said,
“ I had a vacation reading the backs of
postcards, and shaking coins out of
envelopes.”
When Mike Henry, senior, attended a
get - together at the Furniture Mart
which was held by Michigan State Un
iversity fo r all first-string Chicago news
paper football teams, he won a large
chrome-plated bottle opener and ice
crusher as a door prize.
Imagine a boy waiting three hours fo r
his date while she finishes her dinner!
Americans may not have to do this,
but Miss Florence Butler, home econ
omics teacher, found while attending
the Foreign'Food Fare classes that it
The major dramatics class has thoro takes the Chinese at least three hours
to finish their main meal.
ughly enjoyed Mr. James Michael’s sub
stitution during Miss Virginia Stemp’s
Raincoats, which were ordered last
absence.
September fo r the parking lot patrol
The enjoyment is mutual, according to
boys arrived January 5, but all o f
Mr. Michael. “ I f all classés were as much
them were too small. They have been sent
Mr. Eugene Napier didn’t have much fun as this one, I ’d give up social science back to the factory, and larger ones will
Christmas spirit during vacation, ac and turn to dramatics,” he said.
be purchased.
cording to his students, because he made
I f you would like to slow up the vi
up exams during Christmas vacation.
I f you hear Mr. Robert Mackey, auto
brations of a tuning fork or stop a
shop teacher, called “ The Angel of Sko
stream o f water in order to see the inkie,” don’t be surprised. The boys in
i dividual droplets, then you might use
the advanced auto shop class gave him
the stroboscope in the showcase across
this title recently when he purchased
from the assembly.
another car for the auto shop. This is
Guy Love, sophomore, who made the the fourth car purchased.
instrument this year fo r the school, has
used it in experiments fo r the Science
New Year’s Eve found Ronald Schultz,
Club.
senior, repairing the roof of; the stall
Because final exams are the main topic
of his horse, Velvet.
o f classroom conversation now, these two
Nancy Mohlar, junior, spent most of
questions were asked: “ What is your
her Christmas vacation at West Point
opinion of semester exams?” and “ Would
where she visited Bill Campbell, ’49 grad
you ’ ike to see them stopped at N ilehi?”
uate, who is now studying there.
Mrs. Baker, English teacher: “ They
Bill is the only freshman photograp
In case you can’t sleep nights won
coordinate, unify, and summarize the
her on the staff of the “ Pointer,” the dering about the “ trig” problem printed
subject. By reviewing, the student pic
West Point Newspaper.
in the last issue o f the N i l e h i l i t e , this
tures the entire course. They should not
will put an end to your insomnia.
be discontinued.”
I f you were one of the Nilehi students
Here are the results resolved by the
Joe Donavan, senior and member of
who saw Miss Gertrude Montgomery and “ trig” team in Mr. Harold Ohlson’s trigthe National Honor Society: “ Semester
Miss Helen Heitmann swimming in a onometery class. From the cross atop
exams are just the thing to punish Joe
record booth at Hudson-Ross in Evanston, St. Peter’s Catholic Church to the cross
Stalin with. Naturally, I would like to
don’t worry about it.
atop St. Peter’s Evangelical and Reform
see them stopped at Nilehi, at least until
Nilehi’s girls’ physical education tea Church the distance is 950.79 feet. From
I graduate.”
St. Peter’s Catholic to St. Paul’s Luth
Dottie Bowles, junior: “ Find me. a chers went to Evanston to listen to rec eran Church spire is 1516.94 feet. From
ords suitable for background music fo r
student who really enjoys any type of
St. Peter’s Evangelical and Reform to
exam! I ’d like to see them done away the Water Carnival. The only way to find
out if the tempo was right was to try St. Paul’s Lutheran is 808.16 fee,t.
with, but I know that’s wishful thinking.”
There were many humorous inquires,
swimming strokes in time with the mu
Ed Hartigan, freshman: “ They are a
sic. Both teachers were standig in a little about the nature of the project, and says
lot of work, but the review is worth it. glass record booth doing the arm move Ashley Craig, who submitted the final an
I f they were stopped we would pass on ment of the side stroke when to their swer to Mr. Ohlson, “ Things such as this
to new subjects with the old ones just embarrassment, they turned around to together with Helen Nachbauer’s cookies
made the project enjoyable.”. „
half learned.”
find three Nilehiers watching them.
Trigf Problem Is Solved
�Page 4
N I L E H 1 L I T K
Friday, January 20, 1950
Trojans M eet B elvid ere Tonight - There
Records Made, Broken
Reveal Facts on Five
A t Frosh Swim M e e t
Top Nilehi Frosh Cag ers
Five records were broken and two more
established fo r the first time, as High
land Park won the Niles Freshman In
vitational Swimming meet January 14
before a capacity crowd at the Nilehi
pool. This marked the second consecutive
year Highland Park has won the meet.
Th e'N ileh i freshman basketball team
may be small but when the “ pixies”
p’ ay, they seem to make up fo r their
smallness. Although winning only one
and losing five, these freshmen have
shown much improvement and spirit.
They are truly “ pixies” of the hardwood,
reports coach Charles Hussey.
Don Larson of Niles swam the 50-yard
free style in 27.2 seconds to smash the
record of 28.2 seconds, set last year by
Chuck Lind of Niles. Larson also placed
second in the 75-yard free style.
The final standings were as follows:
Highland Park, 48; New Trier, 41;
Evanston, 25; Waukegan, 17; Niles, 15;
and Proviso, 5.
Girls Roll Up Points
In Nilehi Bowling League
In the Thursday girls' bowling league,
team three is in first place, team seven
is second, and team four is in third
place.
Bev Shade, junior, is high series lea
der with a score of 453. Evelyn Steward,
junior, takes second place in the high
series with 440, and Donna Groll, senior,
is third with 428.
First place in individual high games
goes to Evelyn Steward with a high
game o f 174 and an average o f 133. Bev
Shade has 165 points to her credit to take
second place and has a game average of
132. Donna Groll’s high game is 157 with
a 125 average.
In the Tuesday league, Harriet Larson,
senior, has a high game of 198 and a 131
average. Edwina Zielinske, junior, takes
second place with a 171 high game and
an average of 128.
8 0 Girls to Be Initiated
Tuesday, February 7
About 80 new members will be in
ducted into the G.A.A. at the formal ini
tiation Tuesday night, February 7, in
the boys’ gym, according to the G.A.A.
Board.
A fte r the ceremony, a basketball game
will be played, and a square dancing
exhibition will be given fo r the parents
of the new initiates. Refreshments will
be served to conclude the evening’s en
tertainment.
H i-Y Has N ew Coach
Mr. Charles Sinclair, father of Reed
Sinclair, a freshman, has been doing
some coaching recently fo r the H i-Y bas
ketball teams.
Mr. George Roth, H i-Y sponsor at N i
les, said Mr. Sinclair coaches the Niles
^eams during practice and at the games.
He’s waiting fo r those wiseguys in
the stands to yell shoot.
Nilehi Gridmen Feted
Recently the Nilehi football squad was
guest of honor at an annual Rotary Club
football dinner.
'T h e main event of the afternoon was
the awarding of the “ Most Valuable
Player” trophy, which was received by
James Kennedy, who captained the ’49
squad in their five-win, three-loss sea
son.
Harold Isaacson, coach o f the squad,
gave a preview of the team’s success and
introduced each p’ ayer.
A fte r the dinner was over, a movie
o f the Chicago Bears ’47 football season
was shown.
History Repeats Itself,
Say Nilehi Tankmen
The freshmen have lost to such teams
as, Proviso, Leyden, Evanston, Barring*
ton, and Oak Park. Their only victory
was against Arlington. They have scored
137 points to their opponents 209 and
have made 44 out of 134 free throws,
which is almost ha’ f of all free throws
made. The opponnets have had most of
the jumps and rebounds, but the men of
Troy have shown many signs of willing
ness to cope with them.
Here are just a few of Mr. Charles
Hussey’s top men.
Irl Ihrcke, five feet six inches, 112
pound guard, has shown that smallness
is no handicap for a basketball player. He
is leading in scoring with 31 points and
he also leads in fouls with sixteen.
James Foran, five feet nine inches, 131
pound forward, is another smooth ballhand1
er. He ranks a very close second
with 28 points and is one o f the main
spark-plugs of the team.
Bo Butterworth, five feet four inches,
105 pound guard, is the smallest boy on
the first string and has racked up 26
points which proves also that smallness
is not his handicap.
Karl Wicker, five foot eight inches, 133
pound forward, who helps in getting re
bounds. Although he has scored only six
points he has proved himself a great
help to the team.
Jim Thurlwell, six feet one inch, 173
pound center is one of the main reasons
why N i’ es has come close to winning
some of their games. He, like Wicker,
has scored only six points, but has help
ed get many of those badly needed re
bounds.
History repeats itself! A t least it did
with the Nilehi Varsity tankmen, who
lost to Waukegan 53 to 22 January 10
at the Niles pool. The Trojans, who
dropped the season’s opener November
15 to Waukegan by the same score, were
defeated by a convincing margin; but
they remained in contention until the last
two relays, both of which Niles lost.
Araie Nordquist, senior, who won the
100-yard breast stroke, was the only
Nilehi swimmer to place first. Second Competition Toughens as
place honors were won by Jim Rugen,
junior, in the 50-yard free style; Fred G .A .A . Tournament Closes
Bussey, sophomore, in the 100-yard back
“ Round Robin” tournaments in G.A.A.
stroke; Elmer Wegener, senior, in the basketball are still being played, but. at
150-yard individual medley relay; and this time, Patsy Patek’s team is in the
Fred Yocum, junior, in diving.
lead with a 4-0 record. Cldse behind
Waukegan’s swim team seemed to is Barbara Heim’s team with 3-1.
Other standings: Evelyn Hartig’s, 1-1;
have pulled out. the plug on the N i’ ehi
Jane Heath’s, 1-2; Pat Walne’s, 1-3; and
frosh and sophomore swim teams as
they defeated Nilehi by a frosh score of Joan Searing’s with 0-3, according to
Jennie Weinberg, basketball manager.
50 to 16 and a soph score o f 34 to 32.
In tournament play so far, Barbara
Junior Basketball Scores
Heim, sophomore, leads in scoring with
January 6
Niles, 21 Arlington, 20 46 points. Pat Walne, senior, has racked
December 17
Niles, 47 Oak Park, 53 up 40 points, while Phyllis Brei a n d
December 10
Niles, 31
Evanston, 30 Patsy Patek, sophomores, have hit the
December 14
Niles, 27 Barrington, 49 |hoop for 31 and 21 points, respectively,.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 6
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, January 20, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-01-20
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500120
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/baa1858922392b3db57aa0f8ef6afffc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MOVp9SNZ6THYvMz1fQLFFWRcZc%7E893pjwa1XJc5YQJ2xsyPH-PbtO3yx5joI7e9w7hbmUaAHqSvqJLPMBEImrPjsXk0gO1c6hUiwKvXzfl1R7o9%7EZsu4-55uI9VVShoC7YsfQywv8irti96j5iBh0tLRX1ydhJqzpN3HXKdx9HyEffla2tC-E-g0WdCNieMwN6UyatK40nAOPE4x2qaL01JXPuVEytFFyh18kEvS8Rk73F-8RRBYt1HcT%7EAJow9hPAQJdIKk6J4bepZ2TiN75bGghd1QS6N8Y8mIqBCsDODweNwtXulxeY6uj2bGaxEO3TBGwJxEULaBwtTlImz%7Eng__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
2fa9941d1b5e6bf56a3f9e4263129f06
PDF Text
Text
nile HI lite
February 11
Friday, Febuary 3,1950 >
.
Skokie, Illinois
Voi. XI, No. 7
Assembly
They Said it in O ld an Days, They Say It Now Drama, Mystery,
MOW
THE JX
I
aO
Prospective Teachers Learn
Blood Test Given To Seniors
Instruction Methods at Niles As Part of Health Education
“ Knowledge of general disease and its
order to advance their careers, control is an essential part o f health
three prospective teachers have recently education,” said Miss Kathleen Atkin
been assisting and watching Nilehi tea son, Nilehi nurse.
The seniors at Nilehi have had the
chers.
Mr. Forman Onderdonk, who is a opportunity to see a movie on syphilis.
fourth-year student at the A rt Institu The film “ Know for Sure,” gave the
te in Chicago, is studying to be an art •vises and measures fo r control of the
teacher. As a part of his study he is to disease.
On February 8, Dr. John Hall from
spend every Tuesday here at Nilehi ob
serving and helping Mr. John Wilkins. the Cook County Department of Health
will be at Nilehi to give the Kahn, a
Mr. Helbert Drangshoult has been blood test, to any seniors who, with
assisting Mr. Schubert, swimming in their parents' consent, wish to have the
structor, with the freshman swim team. test.
Mr. Drangshoult, a senior in the Phys
ical Education School at Northwestern,
assisting Mr. Anton Schubert, swimming Radio Class Heard on Air
instructor, with the freshman swim team.
“ Stand by! You’re on the air!” That’s
In
Mr. Robert Damman, Nilehi alumnus,
comes to Nilehi every Monday and Fri
day, the eighth and ninth periods. He
assists with the glee club and band, ac
cording to Miss Clara Klaus, music di
rector.
Mr. Damman is a senior at Northwes
tern's School o f Music.
exactly where the Advanced Radio class
was on January 30, at 6:15 p.m.
The radio class presented an original
skit entitled, “ Slim and Jody Go West,”
which related the adventures of a farmbred couple in glamorous Hollywood.
This is the first of a series of 5 shows
to be presented on W E A W , by Nilehi’s
radio enthusiasts this year, according
to Miss Virginia Stemp, director.
Comedy;
All Appear in One-Acts
A night of one-act plays. That’s what’s
to be in the Nilehi assembly on February
24 and 25 at 8:15. This year three oneacts will be presented, according to Miss
Virginia Stemp, dramatics teacher.
“ High Window,” a mystery drama by
Verne Powers, includes the following
cast: Dorothy Hartigan, Geri Dodge, Bob
Jaeger, Jack Brown, and Lois Lenberg.
“ Mushrooms Coming Up,” a comedy
by Byron B. Boyd, has an all-girl cast
chosen from the major dramatics class:
Beattie Bornemeier, Barbara Olson, Bar
bara Banghart, Nancy Lane, Mary Jane
Netwig, and Marjorie Forbes.
“ Minor Miracle,” by Verne Powers, has
an all-boy cast: Neil Adams, Greg Wold,
W alter Alexander, and Jack Kirkby.
The assistant director of the one-acts
is Barbara Kokum. Margie Kirscht is
in charge of all committees: properties,
headed by Doris Lyde; and publicity,
headed by Joan Lacy.
“ The evening should prove interesting
because of the variety in the plays—
drama, mystery, and comedy,” says Miss
Stemp.
Polish Skates> Hope for Cold;
Fire Dept. W ill Flood Areas
Polish up your ice skates and hope for
cold weather because the Skokie Fire
Department will flood the following
areas when weather permits: Southwest
comer of Karlov and Crain, Le Clair and
Farwell, Long and Suffield, East Prairie
Playground, N.T.H.S. hockey field, va
cant lot across from East Fire Station,
and Oakton, Central, W right Lee, and
Lorel parks.
The High School field will be the only
lighted skating rink. The schedule fo r
this area; Monday to Friday from 3:305:30, grade-school students; Monday to
Friday from 7:30-9:30, high-school stu
dents and fam ily skating; Saturday 10
a.m. to 12 p.m., ice hockey games.
An Ice Skating Derby is being planned
to be held some time in February fo r
all ages.
Teacher Holds Speech Survey
Mrs. Lou Ann Moran, speech correc
tion teacher, has recently conducted a
speech survey in the elementary schools
of the high-school district.
The survey, given to 2000 people, will
show the incidence of speech defect and
voice problems. The schools included:
d e m a n d , Golf, East Prairie, Lincoln,
Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, Niles, and
Sharp Corner.
The survey concludes a series of talks
Mrs. Moran has been making to the
schools on “ Incidence of Speech Defects.”
The Crystal Ball
FEBRUARY
3 Ba ketball, NHes vs. Marmion (there)
3 Swimming, Niles vs. Highland Park
(there)
4 Basketball, Niles vs. Maine (here)
Sit.
Taes. 7 Swimming, Niles vs. Morton (here)
G.A.A. Initiation
8 Blood tests
Fr.s. 10 Basketball, Niles vs. Highland Park
ihere)
S U . 11 Basketball, Niles vs. Crystal Lake
(there)
Snotlighters’ Dance
Basketball, Niles Frosh vs. Highland
Park (there)
t i «w i-" ’” 5
!!", Niles vs. Oak Park (there)
Fri. 17 Basketball, Niles vs. Marmion (here)
F-i.
Fri.
Golden Galleon to Sail Again
“ The Golden Galleon will sail again in
’50,” according to Mrs. Robert Rice, the
faculty sponsor.
The organization of the crew has star
ted, with John Young as captain, or Ed
itor-in-chief. The rest of the members
of the staff aren’t definite, as yet.
The formal initiation o f the Golden
Galleon Guild members will be held
February 14 in the cafeteria. Formal
invitations will be distributed through
the homerooms.
�Page 2
Article About Nilehier
To Appear in Magazine
Take an eighth grade girl from Arm
strong School, an interest in the Inter
national Harvester Company, and a visi
tor at the school, put them all together
and what have you got? Donna Beeler
of Homeroom 209 and a scrapbook that
she made.
When Donna was in grammar school,
she made a scrapbook of the Interna
tional Harvester Company. She submit
ted it as a project and a visitor at school,
who was employed by the company, saw
the book.
Donna was invited to the general o f
fice where she had her picture taken
with Mr. Fowler McCormick, president
o f the company. An article about Donna
and her story o f International Har
vester will be given a two-page spread
in a forthcoming issue o f the company’s
magazine.
Donna is now attending the A rt In
stitute on Saturdays, on a scholarship
awarded fo r artistic ability.
Booklets A re Available.
You don’t have to be a Dale Carnegie,
to win friends or influence people, nor
do you have to go steady to discover a
few facts about dating. Mr. Johnson,
Nilehi Visiting Counselor, now has 15
“ L ife Adjustment Booklets” , fo r stu
dents’ use, on subjects such as getting
along with people, college, personality,
dating, and jobs.
Mr. Johnson’s office is in Room 118,
where any student may go to borrow
these booklets.
Madrigals to Sing
N I L E H I L I I
b
Find How Average Froth,
Senior D iffer From ' Ideal”
Friday, February 3,1950
Strictly Senior
Do the average freshman and senior
St. Scholastica’s loss was Nilehi’s gain
measure up to the specifications of the when Pat Walne transferred to Nilehi
perfect date survey which appeared in in ’47.
a recent issue o f the Nilehilite?
Pat is president of the G.A.A., home
This question was answered by
room alternate to the Senior Cabinet, and
the publications file cards which |a member o f the Pep Club.
showed that the average senior girl
She likes all sports, reading, and hav
is five feet, four and one-half inches j ing fun. She dislikes griping people, peo
tall, and weighs 125 pounds, while
ple who never laugh, and mushroom soup.
the ideal senior girl is five feet, six t A fte r graduation from college,' she’s
inches tall, and weighs 120 pounds.
planned a teaching career.
I f you are six feet tall and weigh 155
pounds, you will make a big hit with
Dark hair plus minus low grade equals
both the freshman and senior girls.
Jim Kennedy.
The average senior boy is five feet, eight |
Jim is in the National Honor Society,
and one-half inches tall, and weighs 158
received the Harvard Award, was chosen
pounds, while the average freshman is
as most valuable player in football fo r
five feet, five inches tall and weighs 131
1949.
pounds.
j He likes sports and his locker partner.
Freshman boys will find that the aver
He dislikes homework over the week
age freshman girl is five feet, three and
end.
one-half inches tall and weighs 138, in
A fte r graduation in June, Jim plans to
stead o f his ideal girl who is five fe e t,1
go to college.
two inches tall and weighs 123 pounds.
Senior girls may be disappointed
to find that 81 o f the senior boys I Seniors, remember “ way back when”
in your freshman year the teachers would
have brown hair and only 18 have
say, “ Exemptions are as fo llo w s.. . ”
the “ ideal” color— blond. There are
three redheads, and eight senior boys
Drivers Education students who saw
with black hair.
Brown hair is dominant among the the slide picture, “ Mary Jones goes to
average freshman boy, girl, and a verage, Court,” saw a Nilehi student in it.
Jane Tamburino and her mother play
senior girl.
A senior girl notices a boy’s eyes ed the part of the mother and daughter
first, and she will find that she can gaze involved in the auto accident which was
into 58 pairs of blue eyes, 32 pairs of being tried in court.
brown, 10 pairs of green, eight pairs
of hazel, and only two pairs o f gray
Attention, seniors: Don’t forget Blood
eyes among the senior boys.
tests Wednesday, February 8. Get your
A senior boy will have his choice
i request slip in.
o f 45 pairs o f blue eyes, 26 pairs
o f brown, 13 pairs of hazel, 14 pairs
Congratulations to Dorothy Hartigan,
of green, and three pairs of gray
who has received a scholarship to St.
eyes among the senior girls.
Teresa’s College in Minnesota.
Freshman boys will notice that their
While Nilehiers are braving winter“ one and only” freshman girl will prob ish weather, Dick Hughes, senior, is
ably have brown eyes, but blue comes basking in the Florida sunshine.
a close second. There are 46 girls with
Dick left January 21 fo r a three-week
brown eyes, 44 with blue, eight with vacation with his parents in Florida. He
green, eight with hazel and five girls t took his exams early as he is a Febru
with gray eyes.
ary graduate.
“ Pop Goes the Weasel,”
“ Verdant
Meadows,” and “ Toast to Music,” by
Phil Maxwell are some of the selections
to be heard by the Lincoln School P.T.A.
when Nilehi’s Madrigal Singers give a
performance at the school on February
7 at 8 p.m., according to Miss Clara
Klaus, director.
The students composing the group are
Mary Jane Netwig, Marilyn Carlson,
Louise Ewing, Donna Belik, Joan MerThe fifth consecutive National High
tes, Joyce Baumann, Eleanor Smith,
Nilehi does it again! Pat Canty, Nilehi School Photographic Awards contest,
Theresa Margalski, Joe Donavan, Bill graduate of ’45, is an actress in the
sponsored by the Eastman Kodak ComPerrin, Dan Winger, Howard Baum- “ Detective' Story” recently appearing at
j pany, is this year offering 3,500 dollars
hardt,. Bob Johnson, and Bob Gamer.
the Blackstone theater.
in cash prizes fo r winning pictures.
Some students or teachers may re I The 1950 contest opened January 12,
member Pat in several Nilehi produc 1and closes A pril 14.
tions. She not only was prominent in I There are four classes o f entry: School
high-school dramatics but she also par :L ife, Fine A rt, Sports, and Everyday
ticipates in the Barnum Players and the j Life. Further information can be found
■me Krn.TmTT.TTF. is written, printed, and pub
lished by the students of Niles Township High Glenview Players.
i in room 216.
School, Skokie, Illinois.
Pat plays the part of Susan Carmi
STAFF MEMBERS
Editor-in-chief: Barbara Kokum.
chael in “ Detective Story.” She started
Feature Editor: Joyce Swartz.
out playing small parts and under- New Publication Issued
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger.
Girls’ Sports Editor: Pat Walne
studying her present part, but because
News Bureau Chief: Lois Leu berg.
“ Debate Notes” is the new publication
Circulation Manager: Mary O’Hara
of the illness of Elinor Randel, who pre
Exchange Editor. Faith Rosche.
viously played the part of Susan, Pat j o f the Nilehi debaters, according to Mr.
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
"■ACTTLTY a d v i s e r s
John L. Betts, debate coach.
Paul M. Ebernard
Clement Meier stepped in, and won the role.
Ex-Nilehier Has Part
In Play at Blackstone
Photo Contest Opens
�Friday, February 3, 1950
Senior Receives Radio |
For Outstanding Speech
N I L E H I L I T E
Video Dick
Hy Joyce Swartz
Recognition fo r outstanding work in
¡Let’s mourn him now and bury him quick,
the field of public speaking was givfen to I
The former student who’s now Video
John Young, senior, recently in the form |
Dick.
of an FM radio when he won first place
We say in passing “ He used to study,
in a speech contest sponsored by the
Evanston Junior Chamber of Commerce, j A friend of textbooks, his teachers’
buddy.”
according to Mr. John L. Betts, debate
Ilis parents installed T V last year,
coach.
Another first place was awarded to That was the start; the end was near.
John when ne took part in an extempo
Instead of English it’s now Jim Moran,
raneous speech contest at Evanston High
School recently. He also won a Degree Godfrey, Berle, and the Golden Superman.
of Excel1
ence fo r good work in the Na No more o f those “ A ” s does he make,
tional Forensic League o f which he is a He’d rather watch Howdy Doody and
charter member in the Nilehi organi
Geòrgie Drake*
zation.
when he took part in an extemporaneous Chemistry, algebra, and Latin he does no
more,
peech contest at Evanston High School
“ I prefer wrestling, it has more gore!”
recently. He also won a Degree o f Excel
lence for good work in the National For His vocabulary is gone, so we’re told,
ensic League o f which he is a charter Now alljhe says is “ H air!” “ Choke hold!”
Shovel him in, boys, close up the lid,
member in the Nilehi organization.
John, a pioneer in the Forensic Club He didn’t mean to do what he did.
The student is dead, Video Dick is jolly,
at Niles, helped to write the club’s con
Watching Godfrey, Don Eagle, Kukla,
stitution, is a four-year debater, and
Fran, and Ollie.
has been in most o f the major debates.
Although John likes debate, he has
other interests. He is a member of the
Ni-Hi-Sci Club, the Chess Club, and the
is editor-in-chief of T he Golden G al
leon , creative writing magazine. John’s
hobby is astronomy, and he enjoys sci
ence fiction books.
John believes he will attend North
western University next year where he
plans to study law.
Tne question fo r this issue: “ I f you
were ‘Inquiring Reporter’ what question
would you ask?”
Lillian Forbes, senior: Who has more
patience— the man or woman?
Shirley Runnels, sophomore: What was
your most embarrassing moment?
Dick Meyer, freshman: W hy did the
freshmen beat the sophomores in foot
ball scrimmage, and then lose to the
freshmen o f other schools in the regular
games ?
Jane Lamb, senior: How do you feel
about going steady?
Edward Scheuerman, senior: Why
didn’t more kids attend the football
games ?
John Day, junior: What’s your best
date approach?
Charles Jauss, junior: What is wrong
with the yearbook?
Lois Conners, freshman: How does the
team like the cheering section?
Ray Becker, senior: What’s the matter
with the girls at Nilehi?
Don Wanland, junior: W hy is it that
the girls smoke when they just get into
high school?
Edith Brunt, senior: Do you attend the
athletic events at Nilehi? I f not, why?
Eugene Wagner, junior: Do you ac
complish as much as you would like to
in study halls?
Page 3
N ileh iers Come From
Four Corners of W orld
The publication cards that every N ile
hi student recently filled out reveal that
25 states in the United States and four
other nations hold Nilehi students’ birth
certificates.
A total of 124 of our fellow school
mates were first exposed to the light of
day outside of Illinois, 30 coming from
Wisconsin. Another nine students arrived
in Minnesota, Michigan, and Iowa.
Panama was the starting place for
three students at Nilehi, and one each
came from Norway, Germany, and Cuba.
New York is accountable fo r eight
Nilehi students; Ohio and Pennsylvania,
each seven; Massachusetts and Indiana,
each six; California, five; Maryland and
New Jersey, each three; Colorado, Flor
ida, Kansas, and Utah, each two; and
Alabama, Connecticut, Louisiana, Miss
issippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Rhode Is
land, South Dakota, and Washington D.
C., each one.
The junior class has students from
19 different localities other than Illinois
and is the top class in this respect, while
the sophomores are tied with the juniors
for out-of-Illinois representation at 37
When Mr. Eberhardt calls on “ Nancy”
students each.
in his eighth-period journalism class,
he gets not only one answer but six of
them.
It seems all occupy seats in that class.
Nearly one-third of the class is called
“ Nancy!”
According to Miss Agnes E. .Harte,
A l Haut and Oscar Franson, who were Office Manager, it is not merely by chance
members of last year’s varsity cage team that everyone receives his lockers.
When the senior cards are taken from
it Nilehi, are sparking the Skokie Mer
chants of the Norwood Park Senior Bas the files, the vacant lockers are as
signed to the incoming freshmen. But
ketball League.
Former Nilehi students playing on there’s more to it than that.
the" team are Don Brod, John Brod, Bob , Above all, the students are placed in
Hicks, Harold Nelson, Roy Nelson, Ward “ conveniently located” areas, so that
Nipper, Bill Windmeier, and A rt Wuest. they are not too fa r from their home
rooms.
“ To help a freshman feel more at
In Mr. John L. Betts’ problems class,
home,” Miss Harte says, “ we try to
i vote was recently taken on a matter.
The entire class loudly voted “ yes.” Mr. give them lockers to share with their
Betts, however, defended his point of former classmates whenever possible.”
Next comes the task of keeping home
/iew with a loud “ no.” A t this point,
Paul Wdowiski, senior, remarked, “ The rooms together. “ This is rather difficult,”
says Miss Harte, “ fo r there are so many
‘eyes’ are above the ‘nose,’ Mr. Betts.”
other homerooms to consider.
This n’ That
Frosh Receive Lockers
Close to Homerooms
Seen on the board in Miss Harbert’s
I f you have a teacher who is a male
fourth period class after a test:
member of the faculty, the chances are
“ I have found eight cases where iden 14 to 25 that he is a father. This was
tical words were used— all wrong. Moral: revealed by a recent survey.
Sit near an “ A ” student.”
Mr. Clement Meier, print shop in
structor leads the group with four child
Dorothy Gill, former student at Nilehi, ren.
s now living on Kwajalein, where her
father is stationed as military governor
Miss Stemp recently revealed to her
of the Marshall Islands.
major dramatics class that she had once
Dorothy is taking her junior year of kept a pet squirrel in her mother’s dress
i.igh school through a correspondence er drawer. He often hid nuts on top o f
ourse.
the’window shade, so that when the shade
was pulled down, the nuts fell on the un
A t Barbara Banghart’s tea held at the suspecting person below.
The squirrel wasn’t the only animal
Evanston Golf C’ ub, Barbara Olson, the
‘Ruth” in Nilehi’s production of “ Dear Miss Stemp kept around the house.
luth,” mét the girl who played the lead She also kept a little green snake in a
a “ Dear Ruth” at New Trier.
can and a guinea pig in the bathtub.
�Page 4
Frida.y. EVr^arv •* 1f 5)
-.
N I L E H I L I T E
Games — Away Tonight — Here Tomorrow
Eighty New Members
Inducted Into G .A .A .
About eighty new members- w ill be
form ally inducted into the G.A.A. on
Tuesday evening, February 7, according
to Pat Walne, G.A.A. president.
Introductory remarks and other spee
ches explaining the G.A.A. pledge w rl
be given by the executive board members
and Miss Helen Heitmann, sponsor.
Following a candlelight ceremony, a
square dancing exhibition will be given,
and a basketball game will be played
for the parents of the initiates.
To conclude the evening, parents and
members will be served refreshments in
the cafeteria.
M iss Montgomery Attended
National Aquatic Forum
Miss Gertrude C. Montgomery, Nilehi
physical education teacher, -attended the
Women’s National Aquatic Forum in
Hollywood, Florida, during Christmas va
cation.
The meetings and demonstrations were
conducted by well-known coaches and
OÌympic champions from the country’s
leading schools and universities, said
Miss Montgomery.
< The techniques of teaching swimming,
diving, canoeing, aiding the handicapped
to swim, and the presentation of water
shows were discusse.
Miss Montgomery was elected to : the
Executive Board fer 195Q. She. will ser
ve on the publicity committee.
Snow Drifts and Rain
Stop Track Practice
Practice makes perfect! I f this axiom
is true, the Nilehi track team shouM be
up on top this season.
While most of the students at Niles
were inside pn cold winter afternoons,
a few of the N.T.H.S. cindermen ven
tured outside to run, and thus keep in
shape fo r the oncoming track season.
Even snow couldn’t stop these hearty
tracksters, as for a time they ran in
ankle-deep snow.
Because of high snow drifts or rain.
Bill Catternj Les Jacobson, Rona'd Vodidka, W alter and Jack DeStories, Jim
Davis, and Ed Buerk were forced to
discontinue their practice. Now these
boys are running at the Y.M.C.A. in
Evanston.
........... ..
Stste Basketball Regional
February 28— March 2
The Nilehi varsity will participate in
the State Regionals to be held at Evan
ston February 28 through March 2. The
survivor of regional play w ill journey :o
the Waukegan sectional. The Trojans
were eliminated in the first round 47 to
39 by Waukegan last year.
The eightF’fceams entered are Niles,
Evanston, Highland Park, New Trier,
Waukegan— all of the Suburban League,
while Zion and Libertyville are North
Suburban entries. The Barrington dis
trict winner rounds out the tournament.
Coach Ike Announces
'5 0 Football Schedule
Coach Harold Isaacson has announced
the 1950 Varsity foothall schedule. The
Trojans will play eight games, five at
home and three away. Three of the
games will be Saturday-afternoon games.
As they face five Suburban League
teams and three other tough opponents,;
this will probably be the toughest sched
ule a Trojan football team has .ever
had to face, says Coach Isaacson.
TH E SCHEDULE
Sept. 15 8:09 Waukegan (H ere)
Sept. 22 8:00 Morgan Park Military
Academy (H ere)
Sept. 29 8:00 Proviso (There)
Oct. 14 2:00 Morton (H ere)
Of
Patsy Patek’s team w a s’ the winner Oct. 20 8:00 Arlington (There)
of the G.A.A. round robin tourney, ac Oct. 28 2:00 Evanston (H ere)
cording to Jennie Weinberg, basketball Nov. 4 2:00 Highland Park (There)
manager. Patsy’s team, winning five out
of five games, downed all opponents to
make a clean sweep of the tournament.
Members of the winning team: Patsy
Patek, Arlene Patek, Phyllis Brei, Carol
The Nilehi Varsity swimmers dropped
Nellessen, Dinah Crain, Gladys Guen?
ther, and Diane Coleman, all sophomores. another swim meet to New Trier’s sec
Other standings: Evelyn Hartig’s, 4- ond-string varsity 61 to-14 at, the Nilehi
1; Barbara Heim’s, 3-2; Jane Heath’s pool January 26. The Men of Troy, who
2-3; Pat Walne’s, 1-4; and Joan Seal won only one event and placed second
in another, were scheduled to medt
ing’ B y . 0-5.
' Pat Walne, senior, captured top scor AmUndsen; but since the coal shortage
ing honors with 58 points. Barbara Heim, prevented the' Amundsen swimmers froifo
I
sophomore, racked up ,46 points, and practicing, the meet was canceled.
Evelyn Hartig was third with 36 points.
Although losing by only four points
Phyllis Brei, sophomore, was close be
to a second-string New Trier tank team,
hind with 35 points to her credit.
35 to 31, the Nilehi frosh-sopli swim tcap
continued to .show. their ability to set
new school records.
Sophomores Chuck Lind, Dick La\ ean,
Fred Bussey, and Freshman Don Larson
Bonnie Nicklas, freshman and member
of the Pierce Skating Club, recent!v who made up the 4208-yard free style
qualified fo r the Silver Skates semi-finals relay broke the ‘‘old’’ record set earlier
by taking third place in the girls’ junior this year in a meet with Waukegan and
set a new mark of 1:50.4 seconds.
division in the preliminary races.
Patek's Team Winners
Round Robin Tourney
Miss Harbert Alm ost Drowns
While Attem pting to Save G irl
Because she almost drowned while
attempting to save a girl from the same
fate, Miss Grace Harbert, social science
teacher, became interested in life-saving
work when she entered the University
of Illinois.
A t the University of Illinois she took
such courses as Red Cross Life-Saving
and a course in the teaching of swim
ming besides her other academic studies.
While teaching in high school in Pontiac,
Illinois, Miss Harbert was in eharge of
the Y.M.C.A. pool where she held classes
fo r grade-school students, high-school
students, and women. She also coached
competitive swim teams for the “ Y ” and
was the Red Cross Examiner of a few
counties around Pontiac.
During her summer vacation,Miss Har
bert ran'the city pool at Hoopeston, Ill
inois.' She has taught swimming for 10
years, she says.
Bowling League Is Now
Varsity and Frosh-Sopb A t Peak in Games
Harriet Larson, senior, leads the girls’
Swimmers Sink
Nilehi Girl Qualifies
For Silver Skates
Tuesday league bowlers with an individ
ual high game of 198 and high threegame series with 491. Edwina Zielinski,
junior, has second p’ ace with a high game
of 171 and three-game series score of
422. Third in individual high games is
Doris Christensen, junior, with 158.
Donna Groll, senior, leads the Thurs
day league with a high game of 378.
Evelyn Steward, junior, is close behind
with 174, and Joanne Kendler, junior, is
third with 168.
Bev Shade, junior, takes first place
honors in high three-game series with
453, while Evelyn Steward is second with
444.
Teams five, one and nine are first, sec
ond, and third respectively in the Tues
day league. Team seven takes top hon
ors in the Thursday league, with teams
two and three the other high teams.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 7
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, February 3, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-02-03
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500203
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/f0dbd09f51813ec32d8d82f3eb351dda.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=bMgwLbaU6yFMGgptwm7qQ0-afht5PCNPr9fyJO67WqqcRVWbLghpDFkbvHS2upAnpZNCby4iLRAggjbjWHBaVsBUxROUVg4bV6rF2rGYDta2c3DgVxDfGvh6w4lfnbZAKHjWHACchSrY0xpaq4u%7EiFMd4xNNCban38PG4WMDIhpINMQ0xVflDmwMCcovln5hQTEKSEKVv8j3YmvF4GDa3ITD68B6LWjOovdXgxd7PKsethG%7E-QslKslGdOPmMOWjmG81%7EuzmZMr8we7LO2awpfYfXEdCizrhvkfTrmVp27iQJmz4v-lItgu-sbpOGGoWgpIJKo4ljQCo5JrsI9zHJA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
67c6c55c3991695bb488363ed71576f3
PDF Text
Text
Golden
One Acts
Rendezvous
March 3, 4
Skokie, Illinois
Friday, Febuary 17,1950
March 11
Golden Galleon G uild
Initiates First Members
The formal initiation o f 35 members
into the Golden Galleon Guild was held
on February 14 under the supervision of
Mrs. Robert Rice, sponsor o f the Guild.
The initiation began with the organ
izing of five groups to present spot pantomines. Then an exam of twenty “ dif
ficult” questions followed.
Upon completion o f these activities,
all members took the pledge of the club.
The members initiated: Cynthia Brock, Joan
Lacey, Barbara Banghart, Marilyn Martin, Joan
Searing, June Birgerson, Leota Frische, Allan
Weissburg, Laura Burns, Bruno Dal Corobbo, Bar
bara Gunsaulus, Lynn Mattes, Edith Brunt, Diane
Coleman, Don Walter, Janis DeVries, Geri Dodge.
Charles King, Winifred Bodinus, Pat Ebert,
Janet Haitian, Elsa Stromberg, Roberta Archi
bald, Rosemary Shuman, Dorothy Hartigan, Diane
Von Eitzen, Katherine Nibblett, Joe Donavan,
Jeanine Jacobs, Diane Kessel, Marcia Saar, Lois
Lasher, Margot Mark, Barbara Black, Barbara
Kakum, and Jack Brown.
Life Raft, Poison Mushrooms
Taka Part in O ne-A ct Plays
Whether you would rather be on a life
raft with four dying men, or at a lun
cheon where poison mushrooms are the
order of the day, you will get what you
want and more at the One-act Plays, to
be i resented March 3 and 4.
“ This year we have something new—
an all-boy play, which is quite dramatic,”
says Miss Virginia Stemp, director.
There is also an all-girl comedy and
a mystery to round out the evening’s
entertainment.
Committees, Plans Under Way
For Golden Rendezvous, Mar. 11
Spotlighters Accepted to
National Thespian Society
Golden Rendezvous, the senior dance
o f 1950, will be presented on March 11.
A great honor has come to the SpotThis is the second annual dance presen
lighters in the form of acceptance in the
ted by the seniors;
The committees and their chairmen National Thespian Society, according to
have been chosen: the steering commit Miss Virginia Stemp, faculty sponsor.
tee, Mr. Hoosline and Barbara Kokum;
the entertainment, Mr. Michael and Jim
Johnson; the decorations, Miss Ronalds,
Miss Harrison, and Lou Keesey; promo
tions, Mr. Betts and Bob Tait; sales, Miss
Immel and Dolores Nellessen; and bids,
“ Mushrooms Coming Up,” “ High Win Mr. Meier and Chuck Jones.
dow,” and “ Minor Miracle,” are the plays
The dance will be in the boys’ gym,
to be given next Friday and Saturday in
and will last from 9 to midnight. Bids
the assembly. Tickets are 30 cents for
will be $2.50 per couple.
students and 60 cents fo r adults.
Curtain goes up at 8:15 p.m.
“ The National Thespian Society is to
dramatics as the National Honor Society
is to scholarship, and in order to main
tain this honor, the Spotlighters must
continue to meet the rigid requirements
of the National Thespian Society,” said
Miss Stemp.
A formal initiation of the 11 students
who are to become life-time members
of the National Thespian Society will be
held in an all-school assembly some time
in March.
Room 317 Gains ‘Blessed Event’
Model Gives Tips to Ushers
Good grooming and how to be a gra
cious hostess were the main points of
the talk given to the Ushers Club, Feb
ruary 7, by Miss “ Jaybee” Trask, a model
from the Estelle Compton studio in E v
anston.
According to Miss Trask, the main
elements that an usher should cultivate
are grace, poise, and charm.
Should Teen-agers Use Car?
“ L ife with Mother, Father, Sister, Bro
ther, and Grandfather,” a comedy writ
ten and acted by homeroom 313, was the
entertainment at the sophomore assem
bly fo r February.
The plot centered around the question
“ Should a teen-ager be allowed to use
the car on Saturday night?” Grandpa,
played by Ralph Jacobson, convinced
Mother and Father that they should
let their teen-age son use the car.
A blessed event came to Room 317 on
Club to Visit County Jail
January 25. Its weight is 485 pounds and
its height is three feet. Its name is HotTomorrow afternoon the See Chicago
point Automatic. Hotpoint has a rather
Club will visit the County Jail. This is
pale complection of porcelain enamel.
|one o f the most interesting trips in the
Among the Hotpoint stove’s many at
series, according to Miss Grace Harbert,
tractive features are four burners, two sponsor.
ovens, and a timer. Hotpoint hasn’t been
The number o f seniors participating in
installed as yet, but her probable baptism
this trip is limited to 75.
will be done within a month, according
“ Seeing the jail and the people in it
to Miss Florence Butler, foods instructor.
at first hand is a better lesson than all
the text books or parents could give,”
stated Miss Harbert.
The Crystal Ball
Fri.
17
Sat.
18
Tue. 21
Fri. 24
Sat.
25
'ue. 28 -
FEBRUARY
Basketball, Niles vs. Marmion Military
Academy (here)
Basketball, Niles vs. York (there)
See Chicago Club: Cook County Jail
Basketball, Niles vs. Leyden (here)
One-Act Plays
State Swimming Meet (New Trier)
Basketball, Niles vs. New Trier (there)
Basketball, Niles vs. New Trier (here)
Frosh and Juniors
State Swimming Meet (New Trier)
One Act Plays
Fri. M ar. 3 Regionals at Evanston
Assembly to Feature Cartoonist
Mr. Paul Burk, a cartoonist, will be
the feature of the next all-school assem
bly. He will perform before his Nilehi
audience on Monday, February 20.
The assembly will be an afternoon
one, beginning at 2:15, according to
Mr. Marvin Ihne.
�Page 2
N I L E H I L I T E
Boys Enjoy Assignment
“ The boys enjoy this more than any
other assignment of the year," says Mr.
George Roth, boys’ general science tea
cher about the freshman boys’ science
projects.
Fred Rother stuffed a snow owl, two
other owls, and several prairie animals
which he caught near his home. Paul
Kelley caught and mounted three fish and
Larry Jung brought a live wild fox for
his project.
Pete Moosmann, Read Sinclair, Don
Dressel, and Jim Thurlwell made an ex
hibit of midget racing cars, and Lervin
Schmidt made a minature o f the Nilehi
football field — complete with flood
lights.
Other unusual projects are a two-way
radio, a model steam engine, a short
wave receiver, an actual airplane radio,
and various airplane models.
“ Silence is golden," and the music de
partment at Nilehi is out to prove this
famous adage. Two sound-proof rooms
have been constructed in the music room.
Sound-proof doors and sound-proof walls
have been installed to separate the sing
ing o f Miss Clara Klaus’s vocal group
from Mr. Clifford Collin’s instrumental
students.
The two rooms will be used by Mr.
Collins, who will give instrumental in
struction there during the school day. In
addition to the rooms, several large cab
inets have been built fo r storage o f mu
sical instruments and band uniforms.
Room 309, not to be outdone by the
music department, also has the new
look. W all shelves have been completed
for the chemistry department and will
be used fo r much-needed storage space.
Excerpts from Exchanges
I eat my peas with honey,
I have done it all my life.
They do taste kind o f funny,
But it keeps them on the knife.
The Cardinal
Arlington Heights, HI.
Now I lay me down to sleep,
The lecture’s dry, the subject’s deep.
I f he should quit before I wake,
Someone kick me, fo r goodness sake!
Found: In the Arlington Heights’ “ Car
dinal," a Christmas poem by Sally Lutkehaus, former Nilehi student.
F— ierce lessons
L— ate lunch
U— unexpected company
N — ot prepared
K— icked out
Student “W ” World
Waukegan, 1 1
1.
Surveys Main Topic in
Strictly Senior
O f Making Projects
Music Department Attempts
To Prove 'Silence Is Golden*
Friday, February 17, 1950
Six seniors completed the require
ments fo r graduation at the end of the
first semester, according to Mr. Harold
Ohlson, senior adviser.
Georgia Colman and Rosalie Sefick are
both planning to enter the secretarial
field.
Joe Wilgus, Richard Rasmussen, Marty
Seidler, and Richard Hughes all plan to
work until September when they will
enter college.
Girls, remember way back when: in
our Freshman year our skirt and “ sloppy
joe” sweater lines almost met?
*
*
*
The 1950 senior dance is only the sec
ond dance of this kind. The idea was
started by last year’s senior class.
Three former Nilehiers have received
honors at Eastern Illinois college, Char
leston, Illinois.
Howard Siegel, ’48 graduate, received
high honors, which means he had “ A ’s’’
in three subjects and a “ B” in the fourth.
Jesse Porter and Richard Shiley, both
’49 graduates, and Edwin Soergel, ’48,
received honors, meaning they had “ A 's”
in two subjects, a “ B " in the third, and
a “ B” or a “ C” in a fourth.
*
*
*
“ Ain’t she sweet. . . see her walking
down the street... ” That tune is a famil
iar one of Rollin Glazer and his band,
“ The Blue Notes.”
Rollin likes good music, Jean Votava,
football games, and good food. He dis
likes girls who wear a lot o f make-up,
people who talk behind your back, and
squash.
A fter graduation Rollin is planning to
go to Northwestern.
; «■ Remember? No? Think! That’s
right— Barbara Banghart, Miriam in the
play “ Dear Ruth.”
Barb has been interested in dramatics
since she was a freshman, and now she
has had her chance at the movies. Lately
she has been taking part in Coronet In
structional Films in Glenview. The most
recent picture is “ Let’s Have a Party.”
Barb likes convertibles, swim meets,
dramatics, and school dances. Her ideal
boy is 5 feet 9 inches, has light brown
hair and green eyes. She dislikes Mon
day mornings, tests, and rough boys.
WiOHiufE
The NILEHILITE is written, printed, and pub
lished by the students of Niles Township High
School, Skokie, Illinois.
STAFF MEMBERS
Editor-in-chief: Barbara Hokum.
Feature Editor: Joyce Swarta.
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger.
Girls’ Sports Editor: Pat Walne
News Bureau Chief: Lois Lenberg.
Circulation Manager: Mary O’Hara
Exchange Editor. Faith Rosche.
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
T
*A.CTLTY ADVISERS
Paul M. Ebemard
Clement Meier
Junior English Class
Surveys, surveys, surveys was the
password of Mr. Paul Eberhardt’s junior
English classes recently. “ The students
have been learning to take surveys in
order to justify opinion,” said Mr. Eberhardt.
A ll “ Hopalong or Lone Ranger” en
thusiasts will be down-hearted to find
out that Arthur Godfrey and “ Uncle
Miltie” were chosen the top television
shows in a survey by Joyce Van Parys
and Joyce Bruening. The masked man
ran a close second, though.
I f you are a male, 5’11", have brown
hair and brown eyes, you will really
make a hit with 35 o f 63 junior girls,
according to another survey.
Russell O’Grady and Charles Jauss had
an unusual survey on types of cars of
N i’ ehi students and their families. The
four most frequently possessed cars, ac
cording to their report, were Chevrolet,
Plymouth, Ford and Buick, the boys said.
Much to their disappointment, Russell
and Charles found no Rolls-Royces or
Dusenburgs.
Stork Delivers 8 Hairless
'Children* to Biology Room
“ Mr. Hussey, you have eight new child
ren!” This was the statement made by
Dianne Coleman in the biology room
during fifth-sixth period on February 6.
The stork’s bundle of eight pink and
hairless “ children" was discovered by
Dianne, Pat Shannon, and Pat Hank, who
feed and care for the animals in Room
314.
“ The chocolate colored mother is very
cannibalistic, and would eat the little
ones i f a human smell would come in
contact with them by handling,” says
Mr. Charles Hussey, biology instructor.
In case you’re wondering, they are an
addition to the mouse families used later
in the semester fo r the study o f cross
breeding.
2 New Gators in Biology Lab
Tough skin, long tails, and bulging
eyes might be a good description o f the
two-month old alligators that Jane Heath,
junior, received recently from her grand
father in Fort Worth, Texas. The alli
gators were found in the Trinity River
that flows through Fort Worth.
Jane brought the ’gators, who are
named Daphne and Victor, to the biology
laboratory where they will reside fo r the
rest of the year.
Mr. Hoosline, while checking over some
o f the reasons given by his algebra stu
dents fo r taking algebra, found one that
said “ ...s o I can help my brother get
through easier.”
On Tuesday, January 31, Nilehi had
six teachers absent. Even the truant
officer was gone!
�Friday, February 17,1950
This V That
It seems that Nilehi boys are talcing
a t liking to competitive bowling* In the
Tuesday night league at the Skokie
Bowling Lanes, six .Nilehi boys are par
ticipating. in the competitive, bowling.
The bowlers are Ken LaPlant, Harold
Siemsen, Dick Baumann, Ray Ruesch,
Chuck Risinger, and Jim, Suckow.
Page 3
N I L E H -I L I T E
These Seniors May Be
Fulfilling P ro p h e c ie s
•
Supposin’ it were 1960! Push-button
kitchens, -complete with ra d a r, fl>Q P- _ . ^
Q
.. ;
„___
washers are here, and rocket ships leave j' §incq the new, semester has just
for Mars 13 and one-half minutes after i ted and many of us have had .trouble
every hour. But what about those stut with our schedules, this issue the “ In
dents in the class of ’50 at Nilehi?
. 1quiringv.Reporter”.,.ashedthf.,.question:
According to the class prophesies w rit-1“ I f you had, the privilege ,o£ changiiig
ten when these students were in eighth , thg period schedule, what.^ojuld you dp ?”
grade, Ralph Bruck is principal of Lin-1 Joan ,Hamlet, senior: .H a y e a n eight-?
t i new fad in jewelry could possibly be colnwood school. Del Whitney and Ed i period day like ft used jte, be. That wpuld
started by Pat Ebert, junior, who wears Breden are in Hollywood— Ed thrilling probably mean no study halls.
a bracelet made out of medals her grand millions when he lets out his mighty
Donna Belik, junior : . I ’d hayq, all per
mother won as the one-time world’s roar as Little Leo the' Lion for MGM, iods ,45 ininutes
length including lunch.
champion bowler. Marilyn,, Martin, segior;,...If,, .yon had
a :<I Del, the matinee idol of the hotir. A1
Her grandmother received all honors Hartig is the highest paid crooner in the study halls eighty hncL (o r) ninth periods
from Chicago and St. Louis, where she business. It’s rumored that he gets more you could. gQr.home.
^
participated in the International Wom sWobns than “ The 'Voice” of the “ nifty
Ken Nordlof, sophomore: How about;
en’s Bowling Association Tournament in fifties.” Molly Asmussen is also in Holly more time between periods and .longer
1931 and 1933.
lunch periods?,v
.y?
wood, directing movies.
Betty AnderS0TT~lT3S~~made a fortune S Clyde, jSchulitz, . senior: I jvould ju s t
A fter Mr. Betts had demonstrated the telling her life work, while Clyde Schultz ‘have major classes with no study hallsJerry Cornell, ,fr e s h m a n I’d have all
different' ways o f chewing gum, June has his hands Lull with his job as warden
majors in the morning and the rest of
Birgerson Said, “ Mr. Betts, you should of the State “ Pen.”
be on thé stage.”
Shirley Timber g is director of State the, schedule ju st gs i t is ., r . j4
Ted polan, ^enior: First, I ’3 have no
Mr. Betts replied, “ Yes, I know, one Hospitals, and of course you know that
leaves in 20 minutes.”
Gordon Smaie was elected President of ¡study" halls', ^longer lunch periods, and
the United States. Beverly Slack is aa ‘last—homeroom optional*
Bob Ta t, senior: I ’d" like .'two schedules
When asked if he were going to “ Cu elevator girl in our nation’s capítol, also
like Niles used to hav^> sjy .j^hat some
pid’s Capers,” Pete Hèiniger, sehior, re Carol Enke has a job there— that of a '
plied, “ Nope. W e’v e - g o t a game at scrub woman.
;,
- -! students would, be coming ea jly. and
Speaking of presidents, Marilyn Rei- leaving early, and others would, come
Crystal ' Lake; and " even if I doh’t get
land was elected president of all the soda later and leave later.
to play, I sure enjoy the bus ride.” ’
Dick Voss, sehior: I ’d like a 30-minute
jerks in the country, and Ken LaPlant
was; chosen “ Most Valuable Player” on homeroom period once a week fo r club
Because of semester examinations and
meetings and so forth.
short vacations afterward, many former the Notre Dame football team.
Jay Dahm, seniors We. need more
Dorothy Monahan is now a stewardess,
Nilehi athletes visited their alma mater.
scheduled classes s o ,there, are no over
Among those seen at Nilehi were Bill Bev Dilley a successful model, and-Beatti
Comstock,’48 ; Jim McNeely,’47; A1 Heim, Bornemeier and Dan Winger are doing crowded classes,. , v.,iJu b i-- -ili x rzttrrt
* \ C^ryl ,Coninx,,,junior, Thg 20-mipift^
’47; Rudy Schmid, ’48; Chuck Wagstaff, excellent work in the »field of mdeicinev >
study time at the end,, of each period
’49; Dick Provost, ’49; Don Siegel, ’49;
|should be. ¡enforced, and, also we should
Howie Siegel, ’48; Ed Beebe, ’49; jack
have'b longer lunch period. (;t v ,
Heurlin, ’49; Gene Hegartjr,' '47; ' Denny
Jack Kirkby, sophomore :j ’d like long
Among the new students enrolled at
Joyce, ’49; Bill Bruce, ’49; and 'Bob Hicks,
Nilehi for the second-semester are eight er lunch perjods and a.warm swimming
’49.
am m eo t s fgix-jrfa ett? xo
re-entries. Ann. Wagner, Don Pierce, pool.
Mr. John L. Betts presented his sixth- Walter Hessmann, Marvin Johnson, Roy
seventh period problems class with the Holmes, and Henry Jostock went to Niles
question, “ What happens if a candidate last year but weren’t enrolled for, the
«.
first semester. George Dayis*- went ,D
tp
dies before the election?”
Dick Ferris immediately answered Niles, two years ago. For the last year
Paul Wdowicki/ sefiiOr, ’plans to'attend
and a half he has been,, attending Culver ;he Washburne Trad ef.School in Chicago
“ They bury him;”
.
. ,1
Military. Academy in Culver, Indiana. after graduation to /^apprentice s in tjie
In the finals o f the Silver Skates Der When asked why he reurned to ¡Nilehi field of cabinet making.
Paul has had three years pf wopd
by, Marilyn Nick! as, junior, recently again, he replied, “ 49 and one-half per
- . svre shop at Nilehi^ and three years of actual
won a medal fo r taking sixth place in cent of the women.”' . r . ;
T h e ; senior class ha^. added, only on.e experience working fo r the Lennel Com
the girls’ intermediate division. Her sis
ter, Bonnie, a freshman, competed in “ striqtly new’- member. He is Joe Buena pany of Morton Grove. He hopes to at
: nun m v.x tend Washburn1 one day a -Week be
the semi-finals. Both girls skate fo r the from tyilpiette.
, Among the neyr juniors are Bernard sides his duties at the Lehnel Company:
Pierce Skating Club.
Feuerzeig from Senn, Ruth Hauf from : “ About six months" 'of that, ahd if I
A team composed of alumni was de Evanston, Robert Oslund from Maine, pass" the' examination, I ’ll get my cabinet
feated by the Trojan varsity, 51 to 48, and Barbará Drackett from Linton-Sto- maker’s union card,” said Paul when
in an informal scrimmage held bn Mon ckton Hi^h in Ljnton, Indiana. TKby jall interviewed.
think Niles is swell and Ruth said :she
day, January 30. —
with new entries, numbering, six; They.
Thè alumni included •Ed Beebe, Bob especially, -enjoys .the chance fo r swim
:are Joe Gestner from-Barrett High in Coming classes.
Hicks, Bill Bruce, Jack Heurlin, and
The new sophomores include Ilenejlumbus, Ohio, Jean Runge and Dick
Chuck Bonney— all graduates of ’49.
Friedman from Von Stueben, Bonivere j Stermer from Senn, Mike Sessa from
Louis Nachbauer and Ed- Kutz,-’48, also
Grimm from Saint Dominic, Harriet; Lu-j Shepherd, Allan Mitchell from Lane, participated.
Ed Beebe was voted ‘‘Most Valuable cas from Marshall, Ronald Eales from ] and Elaine Heckman from Maine. ThePlayer” of his team in ’49, and Ed» Kutz Lane, and Ronald Dückers from Lähe j “ freshies” all like Niles but Dick Sterm -5 -^
•] mer thinks the programs are too conplayed first string on the ’48 team which View.
2 4 New Students Enroll
Woodshop Helps Senior
To Trail? for Job
won the Northeast Conference-title.
?
The freshman class leads all the rest fusing.
�Page 4
N I L EH 1L 11 H
Friday, February 17, 1950
Did You Know? Barrington
District Winner Majer Loses to N .U .
Meets Niles in Regionals Junior in Golden Gloves
Only 13 players from the 1946 Unde
feated frosh football team were on the
varsity squad last fall. The Nilehi Var
The Barrington district winner and the
sity gridmen were the only team to de Nilehi varsity basketball team will tangle
feat Morgan Park Military Academy in the first round of the Evanston re
last fall.
gional tournament played February 28
Two of the four victories held by the through March 3. j
1949-50 varsity cagers so fa r this sea
The Barrington district tourney teams
son were won by one-point margins.
are Wauconda, Grant, Lake Forest, Nor
Dick Provost, ’49, recently placed first thbrook, Antioch, 'Ela, Warren, Graysin diving at a freshman-varsity swim lake, and Barrington. Barrington’s Bron
meet at Indiana University. Gene Heger- chos are heavily favored to capture their
ty, ’47, is a diver on the Loyola Univer own tourney. The Bronchos have won
sity Varsity swim team.
two successive Northwest Conference ti
Only three teams from the old North tles and are unbeaten this year in Con
east Conference are on the 1949-50 var ference play.
sity basketball schedule.
Other pairings in the regional are: E v
Leyden’s Varsity football team gained anston vs. Zion-Benton; Waukegan vs.
only 36 yards rushing against the 1949 Libertyville; and New Trier vs. Highland
Trojans.
Park.
The 1937 varsity football team failed
to win a game; and the 1946 team won
all but one game. Harold Isaacson is
the only varsity football coach Nilehi has
ever had.
Harold Siemsen, after a semester of
Bob Dombrowski, ’47, lost only a half ineligibility, returned to the Trojan bas
point during three years o f golf at Nilehi. ketball team on Saturday, February 4.
Until last year when Dick Provost and He finished out the last six minutes of
Bob Lindahl, ’50, placed in the state the game and accounted fo r three of the
swim meet, Nilehi had never scored a Trojans' 60 points.
point in this meet.
Although Harold is not playing first
Denny Joyce, ’49, is swimming on the string, his presence in the Trojan line-up
Loyola University Varsity swim team. should Strengthen the team consider
ably, according to Mr. Robert Mackey,
varsity coach.
Siemsen to Aid Team, Says ‘Mac’
Morton Downs Trojans Twice
Morton’s Varsity tankmen downed the
Nilehi Varsity swimmers 44 to 31 Feb
ruary 7 at the Nilehi pool. Earlier this
season Morton defeated the Trojans 47
to 27 at Morton.
A m ie Nordquist, senior, won the 100yard breast stroke, followed by Gordie
Smale, senior.
Elmer Wegener, senior, placed second
in the 200-yard free style and the 150yard individual medley relay.
The 200-yard free style relay, com
posed o f Bill Perrin, junior; Dave Tegtman, junior; Bob Kennedy, sophomore;
and Jim Rugen, junior, also won.
Nilehi Letter men
Frosh-Sophs Splash Win
Over Morton Mustangs 37-29
Trojans Meet Marmion Tonight;
Cadet’s Lose 6,Win 11
The Trojan cagers are in the home
stretch o f the ’49-50 season. Tonight they
play host to the Marmion Military Aca
demy. The Cadets have posted 11 victor
ies while dropping six contests.They held
a 64 to 52 verdict over Niles earlier this
season.
The cagers travel to York High of
Elmhurst tomorrow night to meet the
current leaders of the West Suburban
League. Last season the Trojans coasted
to a 48 to. 27 victory.
When the Men of Troy meet Leyden
on Tuesday night, 10 of Coach Bob Mack
ey’s athletes will be wearing a Nilehi
home uniform fo r the last time. They are
Fred Brei, Ralph Bruck, Joe Donavan,
Dick Erickson, Pete Heiniger, Jim John
son, Lenny Lange, Ken LaPlant, George
Mueller, Jim Nock, and Harold Siemsen.
In the season finale the Trojans will
invade New Trier, an old-time Suburban
League rival. The Terriers are one of the
powerhouses o f the League.
The Nilehi Frosh-Soph swim team
splashed their way to a 37 to 29 vic
tory over the Mustangs o f Morton on
Tuesday, February 7.
New school records were set by Don
Larson, who swam the 50-yard crawl in
two seconds flat, and Fred Bussey, who
swam the 50-yard back stroke in 33.7
Soph Caqers Give Coach
seconds.
The Frosh-Soph team met Oak Park
Tuesday, February 14, and will partic Win for Christmas G ift
ipate in the state meet to be held Feb
“ Well, somebody has to sit on the
ruary 24 and 25 at New Trier High
curb and watch the parade go by,” may
School.
be the consoling theme of the sophomore
m
Choose New Officers
A t a meeting on February 2, the Nilehi
Lettermen’s club chose their new officers
fo r this coming semester. The club, or
ganized in the latter part o f 1948, has
been active in many events at Niles.
They have sold candy at the basketball
games, sponsored a freshman swim meet,
and are now planning to hold a gradeschool basketball tournament.
The officers fo r this semester: presi
dent, Pete Heiniger; vice-president, A1
Hartig; secretary, Dick Swanson; treas
urer, Don Walter; and sargeant at arms,
Mike Henry, and John Boznos. Officers
will be chosen at the beginning o f every
semester.
Jim Majer, Nilehi junior, fought in the
Golden Gloves tournament February 7
at the Broadway Arena. Jim, who had
taken up boxing the preceding Friday
for the Catholic Youth Organization,
fought in the 160-pound division and was
decisioned by William Kruse, a junior at
Northwestern University.
Bob Jaeger, Nilehi senior, was Jim’s
manager. Tony Zale, ex-middleweight
champion of the world, was also in Jim’s
comer during the fight.
Jim plans to enter a C.Y.O. tourna
ment next month.
Brei High-point Man for Trojans
NILES (60)
F. Donavan
F. Brei
C. Bruck
G. Howard
G. Walters
F. Meyer
F. Siemsen
G. LaPlant
G. Lange
F. Heiniger
TOTALS
MAINE (40)
F. Schreyer
F. Aspegran
C. Welty
G. Glader
G. Thompson
F. Fisher
F. O’Brien
G. Troch
TOTALS
Miles
Haine
B
Ft-A
4
1-3
7
5-10
5
0-13
0
3-5
2
0-0
0
1-2
1
1-2
0
0-0
0
0-0
0
0-0
20
20-35
B
F t-A
0
10-14
1
0-0
8
4-4
1
0-2
1
3-5
I
0-0
1
0-0
1
4-4
14
21-20
10 — 24 40 —
IS — 18 -33 —
Pf
5
3
3
5
2
3
1
0
0
0
22
Pf
5
3
3
5
3
0
3
2
24
60
40
e
CB
lU lV C
on one win and 13 losses. Their one win
was over Taft, during the Christmas
holidays which was a 26 to 19 victory,
and a Christmas present fo r Mr. James
Phipps, sophomore coach.
The teams that hold victories over
Nilehi are LaGrange 45-17, Evanston
43 to 21, Waukegan 49 to 18, Leyden 40
to 25, East Rockford 41 to 11, Moosehart
40 to 19, twice to Arlington 38 to 32 and
39 to 23, Oak Park 41 to 24, Belvidere
47 to 42, DeKalb 40 to 25, Marmion 42
to 15, and Maine 52 to 41.
The starting lineup fo r the Nilehi
sophomores: Ray Riha, guard; Bill Pe
terson, guard; John Budai and Ken Nordlof at the forward positions, while Char
les Thompson holds down the pivot point.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 8
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, February 17, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-02-17
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500217
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/60c68ca195c0c4ca496977ab7c7f8b5e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=t3fmkMfneFFoiW4nJmR2MyW%7E1hm69XvSJarlm0E8BTq78fq8B9xk7jz-EuWU7OFMpLvvkPZgriB9%7EnrMlUgrrFiqeXEwcR0sHTEGpOmiWwajYPECehKWwsOetJqtdoyp7BlDizVuLXPx85M94i4DP6liVJR%7EHTY4%7EMwHYbMaIANqIaI5lL96wqU2m2g1fdMnRznrm6bFQksmETv1OMQVYF1JriJhQfGvpHqiknVWTnLSj4Pt-WQ5wmb1AmrkdHgPkIfFpQjacPgRVifvP6DYF6x3RhP8GwmeLBagynUXtLjhNrlGPtL2Oyp0I3h8dXijPLI8qFTx-u4hmD7WXwBBZg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
99173240ba89fe69a1bf36a21cf4e0f1
PDF Text
Text
One-Acts
Tonight^
Tomorrow
nile H I lite
Friday, March 3, 1950
Skokie, Illinois
Vol. XI, No.TWT
Golden
Rendezvous
March 11
One-Act Plays Tonight;
Curtain Rising at 8:15
•Dance Committees Flan
Golden Rendezvous March 11
Tonight’s the night! Though the date
of the One-Act plays has been changed
irom February 24 and 25 to March 3 and
4, the ingredients are still the same—
drama, mystery, and comedy.
The curtain will rise at 8:15 tonight
and the plays will be seen in this order —
“Minor Miracle,” a drama with an all
boy cast; “Mushrooms Coming Up,” a
comedy with an all-girl cast; and “High
Window,” a mystery.
The plays are being presented tomor
row night also, and again the curtain
will rise at 8:15 p.m. after the call “On
stage, everybody. Curtain going up.”
“Does your mother have a red and
white checked tablecloth we can bor
row?” “That band sounds terriffic!”
These were a few of the questions and
comments overheard at a girl’s lunch
table the other day. The main subject
was naturally the senior dance, “Golden
Rendezvous.”
Committees have been buzzing like bees,
according to Mr. Leo Hoosline, steering
committee chairman. “If everything goes
as planned, it should be one of the nicest
dances Nilehi has ever had.”
The steering committee has the final
say-so on all that goes through the com
mittees. Mr. Hoosline is faculty sponsor,
and Barbara Kokum, student chairman.
Debaters Take Fourth Place
In Recent Major Tournament Why go
Comm'ttee members: Chuck Jones, Lou Keesey,
Jim Johnson, Bob Tait, Lorrie Nellessen, Joan
Mertes, Joan Senick, Pat Walne, Jean Kelly, Bob
Mistarz, Helen Nachbauer, and Doris Lyde.
Ahyèe y&if
In the first major debate tournament Hqvsñ'tûstej Q n y o fiQ to "¿kg Senior*
ever held at Nilehi, on Saturday, Febru
ary 25, under the direction of Mr. John
L. Betts, Nilehi debate coach, Niles
placed fourth out of nine schools, while
New Trier went on to win the debate
with 12 straight wins.
The other schools included Marmion
Military Academy, Belvidere, Blue Is
land, West Rockford, New Trier, Leyden,
La Grange, and Waukegan.
Marcia Saar and Junarden Williams,
vrsity debaters, won two out of three
debates, which helped to put Niles in
fourth place.
The beginning debaters tied for first
place. Joan and Joyce Van Parys, Rod
ney Barkow and Frank Male won three
out of four. George Boatright and Gene
Coleman won one out of four, while
Jerry Cornell and Jerry Weissburg won
two out of two.
April 21 Set for Reflections
It happens every spring. What’s that?
Along with thoughts of warm spring
days come thoughts and plans for the
all-school talent show, Reflections Rev
elry.
The date for the big event has been
set for April 21.
Tryouts for a bigger and better- show
will be held at the beginning of March,
according to Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale,
director.
The Crystal Ball
Fri.
Sat.
Mon.
Sat.
Wed.
Fri.
Sat.
MARCH
3 One-Act plays
Failure and Warning notices due
4 One-Act plays
6 All-school assembly
11 Senior Dance
15 Roman Banquet
17 Thespian Initiation Ceremonies
,ard of Trade
18 See Ch'cago ~
ùance y e t — Hen-tom -mm P
T e e n s S h o u ld Take In te re st
In P olitics, Sa ys Steven so n
“The government will not improve un
less you make it so. Teen-agers of today
must take interest in public affiairs,”
said Governor Adali Stevenson.
The Governor spoke before a group
of 209 higli-school reporters at a meeting
of the Sun-Times Under 21 Press Club
in the Sherman Hotel on February 18.
Three people represented the Nilehilite:
Barbara Pergande, Dan Winger, and
Marcia Saar.
After his speech, Governor Stevenson
answered a series of questions fired by
the students. When asked “What is your
opinion concerning a career in politics?,”
the Governor replied, “I know no more
important and useful way to serve our
country.”
Students Attend Conference
The decorations committee with facul
ty sponsors Miss Lucille Ronalds and
Miss Florence Harrison, and student
chairman Lou Keesey have been hard
at work with one of the biggest jobs.
The committee: Lois Lenberg, Carol Enke, Pete
Heiniger, Barb Banghart, Dick Cardno, Marilyn
Reiland, Barb Olson, Barb Daly, Don Brock,
Am :e Nordquist, Dorothy Hartigan, Ray Ruesch,
Del Whitney and Jim Clancy.
The bids committee is headed by
Clement Meier with Chuck Jones, stu
dent chairman, and is at work choosing
attractive bids.
The bids committee consists of Jean Votava,
Beattie Bomemeier, and Sonja Mackintosh.
The entertainment committee is spon
sored by James Michael with Jim John
son student chairman.
Committee members: Margie Kirscht, Bob Pow
ers, Rollin Glaser, Dick Swanson, Jim Nock,
Nancy Duncan and Shirley Timberg.
Bob Tait heads the promotion commit
tee with Mr. John Betts, faculty sponsor.
Kis committee is Bob Jaeger, Dick Voss, Ashley
Craig, .John .Boznos, .Gordie .Smale, .Joyce
Schwartz, Joan Ash, Wally Alexander, Jeanine
Jacobs, Joan Hamlet, Jim Kennedy, Geri Dodge,
and Ted Dolan. ........................... • ••• .....................;•
The sales committee is run by Lorrie
Nellessen, chairman with Miss Ada Immel, faculty sponsor.
Her committee consists of Anne Browne, Jackie
SI erman, Jean Goodrich, A1 Krueger, Harriet
Larson, Mary Winter, Molly Asmussem, Betty
Rossman, Joan Schmidt, Margie Forbes, Rose
mary Schnell, Jane Lamb, A1 Hartig, Joan Lacy,
Nancy Gerhardt, Paul Lange, Chuck Serum, Jim
Day's, Tom Brice, Donna Groll, Leona Pepper,
Ronald Rojginger, Marilyn Martin, Lillian Forbes,
Dick Martin, Dick Erickson. Lee , Streubling, Bev
Dilley, Elmer Wegener, John Kadlec, Rosemary
S shuman, Nanry Lane, Jane Bastow and Nancy
j Anderson.
Nilehi was represented by 13 students
at the fifth annual Business Students
Conference held at Thome Hall, on
Northwestern University’s Chicago Cam
pus, February 28.
The students: Jeanette Thiry, Evelyn 1 The stage is set. Vital statistics are:
Hartig, Joanne Nielsen, Dolores Nelles- date, March 11; time, 9 until midnight;
sen, Lillian Forbes, Dolores Bohn, Har band, Gay Clarage; bids, $2 per couple;
riet Larson, Joan Schmidt, Leona Pepper, invited, the students of Nilehi.
Evelyn Kienzler, Pauline Sefick, Jackie
Song Leader to Be at Assembly
Sherman, and Florence Froesche.
“The World’s Greatest Song Leader,”
The girls heard a speech by Dr. Albert
Van Dusen, professor of Psychology at will be the subject of the next all-school
Northwestern, and a panel discussion assembly which will take place on Mon
headed by Dr. George Terry from the day, March 6, at 2:15 p.m.
j Mr. George W. Campbell will be the
N.U. School of Commerce.
Later they saw an exhibition of office • speaker at the assembly, according to
I Mr. Marvin H. Ihne.
machines at the Stevens Hotel.
�Page 2
Latin Classes’ Banquet
To Be Held March 15
N I L E H I L I T E
Strictly
____________ Friday, March 3, 1950
Interview Chairman
O f Golden Rendezvous
“I’d like to write a book as good as
“Ah, Cherie, come with me to the
“Gone With the Wind,” says Joyce
Swartz, Feature Editor of the Nilehilite Golden Rendezvous” may be a popular
phrase about this time. Let’s get a brief
and Editor-in-chief of Reflections.
Joyce likes new cars, mushroom soup, look at the madamoiselles and messieurs
and cowboy boots, but she doesn’t like who head the various committees for the
senior dance.
Hop-along Cassidy, cigars, and stew.
Barbara Kokum, dance chairman,
After graduation she is planning to
is a member of the National Honor
go to Northwestern.
Society, the Spotlighters, the Thes
“I’d like to go around the world in
pians, and the Golden Galleon Guild.
Mike Henry’s Model A,” says Ralph
Brack, center on the Varsity basketball j She likes writing and dramatics, and
team. Ralph has played in every game she dislikes Monday mornings and green
this year, and is the team’s third lead beans.
After graduation from Niles, Barb
ing scorer, with 116 points to date.
Ralph likes food, basketball, baseball, plans to go to college.
Jim Johnson, entertainment committee,
and Sister Bay, Wisconsin. He dislikes
English, Be Bop, and people who don’t ¡ transferred from Callanan Junior High
School in Des Moines, Iowa, and has been
let you get a word in edgewise.
T o p F ro sh S c en ce S tu d e n ts
After graduation he would like to go , at Niles for three years.
Jim participates in cross country,
A t t e n d S cie n ce C lub M e e tin g to Northwestern.
basketball, and track. He likes
Nilehi’s freshmen with A or B aver
sports, good books, and good jokes.
The senior vocations classes took their
ages in science were given a chance to
He dislikes girls who smoke, and
attend the Nilehi Science Club meeting first trip last Tuesday to Baxter’s Lab
people who stand in the middle of
oratory. The group toured the entire
on February 10. This was the first
the halls and talk.
„
„
meeting that this year’s freshmen could factory. The assembly line was very
After graduation in June, Jim plans to
interesting, said the students on return
attend.
go to college and later to enter some field
Mice, flowers, vegetables, and people, to the school.
of business.
in connection with heredity, were dis
Chuck Jones, bid committee, has been
Roger Schweger and Clyde Schultz,
cussed by Julia Dean and Nancy Gerseniors, have been elected by the Hi Y at Niles for four years and plays base
hardt.
Junarden Williams spoke on the Club to participate in the Youth and ball.
He likes Rosemary, food, sports, and
growth of a chicken in its egg. Charts, Government program on April 24 and
photography and dislikes homework over
25 at Springfield, Illinois.
eggs, slides, and preserved specimens
Roger, who was elected Senator, and the week-end.
of chickens of various ages made her
Chuck plans to go to college after
Clyde, Representative, will travel to Lake
talk visual as well as verbal.
graduation from Niles.
Forest March 18 to elect officers from
Dolores Nellessen, ticket commit
this distri it.
tee, belongs to the G. A. A., the Glee
They will meet at Springfield with
13 Celebrate Birthday
Club, and the See Chicago Club.
George Washington and Abraham Lin boys from other Hi-Y Clubs throughout
She likes her baby sister, August
the State.
coln aren’t the only ones who have birth
Before this meeting a bill will be weddings, dark-haired boys, and dancing.
days in February. Mr. Isaacson cele
brated his fiftieth birthday on February drafted. The Representative will then try She dislikes sloppy boys, sarcastic people,
13. Sixty-two Nilehi students were born to pass the hill in regular government and boys who drink.
“Lorie” would like to become a secre
form, said Mr. George Roth, sponsor
in February.
tary and do clerical work after gradu
In addition to birthdays there are also, of the Hi-Y.
ation.
in February, anniversaries of various
Lou Keesey, decoration committee,
Nathan Hale, the man who had “ . . .
kinds among the members of the faculty.I
has gone to Niles for four years and
but one life to give for his country,”
Mr. Michael, Mr. Phipps, and Mr. Roth !
is on the Nilehilite staff.
all celebrated wedding anniversaries,' was chosen by the Nilehi Chapter of
He likes week-ends in Champaign
the National Honor Society on February
while Miss Kranz and Mrs. Kestenholz
and sports. He dislikes short lunch
23, as an outstanding American to be
both celebrated their eleventh anniver- I
periods.
sary of working at Nilehi. Mr. Selden placed in the hall of fame.
After graduation, Lou plans to go
History students will remember Na
came to Skokie in this month six years
to college.
than Hale as the Revolutionary War
ago.
Bob Tait, promotions committee, wants
spy who made his bid for immortality
as he stood on the gallows waiting for “to be a sultan with a harem.”
According to the boys in auto shop the
He likes convertibles, cheerleaders, and
“operation” on Pete Heiniger’s 1936 Ford death.
the Glenview Country Club. He dislikes
will be a success. She’s doing nicely and
possessive women and too much home
with Pete’s money and the boys’ labor, Nilehiers Have Chance
work.
the car ought to be up and around soon.
Bob plans to go to college after grad
To A ct This Summer
uation in June.
A chance to participate in summer
stock and gain professional experience
in the theatre is being afforded Nilehi 'Teen Town1 Holds Dance
Editor-in-Chief: Barbara Kokum
Assistant: Marcia Saar
students who are especially interested in
The Morton Grove Teen Town’s first
Feature Editor: Joyce Swartz
Assistant: Lois Lasher
dramatics, according to Miss Virginia dance of the year, “The Whirlwind Hop,”
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger
Stemp, dramatics instructor.
will be held Saturday, March 4, at the
Assistant: Jack Nettland
Girls’ sports Editor: Pat Walne
Only students of 16 years of age and Legion Memorial Hall.
News Bureau Chief: Joan Lacey
“Everyone, including parents, is in
Assistants: Dorothy Hartigan, Eleanor Smith over are eligible and applications must
Circulation Manager: Mary O’Hara
be in before March 15. Further informa vited, and music by the “Blue Notes” will
Exchange Editor: Faithe Rosche
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
tion may be found in room 121, or ob begin at 8 p.m.,” according to Dottie
’’
’ACTTLTY ADVISERS
Bowles, publicity chairman.
Paul M, Ebernard.
Clement Meier tained from Miss Stemp.
“Beware the Ides of March|” The Latin
classes will have a Roman banquet on
March 15. All the students will be
dressed in Roman costumes, and many
Roman customs, such as passing the
finger bowl after each course of the
meal, will be observed, according to
Mrs. Dorothy Hind and Mrs. Oneta Hannum, Latin teachers.
A talk will be given on the Ides of
March and two plays will be presented
in the assembly.
Edith Brunt and Jay Dahm, seniors,
will be Juno and Jupiter, queen and king
of the gods. They will conduct +he pro
gram and announce the courses of the
meal as they are served.
jfltim u fE
�Friday, March 3, 1950
This V That —
Even if Nilehi didn’t celebrate George
Washington’s birthday with a holiday,
the ninth-period advanced cooking class
celebrated it in their own way, according
to Miss Florence Butler, instructor.
Mr. Washington probably would have
been quite proud of cherry tarts in the
shape of hats and hatchets, turned out
by the class.
N I L E H I L I T E
Twins, B ro th ers, S iste rs W ill
Take W ashington Trip
Page 3
G randm others, Marine
Interviewed in Class
“The only reason I wasn’t sent to Si
beria is that I could play the accordion
and the Russians needed an accordion
player in their band.” This was revealed
by Arnold Seitam, a 30 year-old Eston
ian, who was interviewed recently by
Marcia Saar, junior, for a journalism
assignment in interviewing. Arnold came
from Estonia to the United States three
months ago, and is an obstetrician.
The highest grade-point average in
Two grandmothers were interviewed
the Alpha Epsilon chapter of the Phi
on the spot by Pat Ebert, junior, and
Kappa Sigma fraternity was earned by
Paul Siusser, senior. Pat’s grandmother,
Ed Archibald, ’49 graduate from Nilehi.
Mrs. Mae Ebert, was at one time the
For his achievement, Ed, a freshman
World’s Champion Bowler for Women.
at Illinois Institute of Technology, will
Paul’s grandmother, Mrs. Myrtle Siusser
receive a free fraternity pin.
revealed that when she was a little girl
ihe k ew Buffalo Bill and lived in the
When the See Chicago Club members
No m atter how you look at it, tobog region where Jesse James and his broth
were leaving the Cook County Jail after ganing and swimming shouldn’t be done ers roamed.
a short visit recently, one of the guards at the same time. But Nancy Anderson,
“A job as a reporter offers little opremarked, “Well, I hope I never see you 3enior; Ed Ballantine, ’45; Bob Ballow, oortunity for women,” advised Eleanor
again.”
’45; Bill Johnson, ’44; and Dick Swan Nangle, editor of the Chicago Tribune
son, ’46; and Chuck Gerhardt did just column, “Through the Looking Glass,”
What Nilehi junior girl recently ap that on Sunday, February 19.
when interviewed by Dorothy Hartigan,
peared in the February 18 issue of
At the end of the toboggan slide was senior. “It is a 365-day-a-year job,” she
the Saturday Evening Post? Well, if you a lake, and in the lake was a hole, and said.
dont know, it’s Jane Tamburino.
Professional jealousy was the main
in the hole went Nancy, Ed, Bob, and
Jane, who is a model, appeared in a Dick. The toboggan went “that-a-way,” •eason given by Sergeant Major McComb
TV ad on page 57 of the weekly maga along with Bill and Chuck.
of the United States Marine Corps for the
zine.
Navy-Marine superiority f e u d . Sergeant
McComb in his blue and red dress uni
Did you know that there are about
form was interviewed in class by Dick
7,000 books in the Nilehi school library ?
Voss, senior.
Emmet Barden, a Daily News photo
It might seem that an exceptionally
grapher was interviewed in class by Geri
advanced boy is going to Nilehi. It was
Dodge, senior. He said, “To get on a
found in the publications file cards that a
newspaper, you should have journalism
junior boy was born in 1949.
Since there has been much debate in instruction and experience in the class
various schools and newspaper columns room first.” Barden’s ’most exciting pic
ture assignment was a trip to Florida
Nilehilifce Sent to Australia about the question of teen-agers “going by plane to get pictures of a 'hurricane
steady,” the “Inquiring Reporter” has
Colorado, Radio Stations
asked a few of the Nilehi couples that disaster.
When asked if he ever bungled up an
North, south, east, or west—the NiLE- are going steady, as well as independ assignment he emphatically replied, Oh
ent students, “What do you think about
hilte travels everywhere.
yes! On one assignment I forgot to
The farthest journey and the only going steady?”
Diane Braun and Chuck Lind: It’s bring my camera along.”
foreign country our paper goes to is
nice, but expensive.
Australia, where it is sent to Melbourne
Dottie Bowles and Pete He niger: We
Technical College.
think it’s- great!
The greatest distances the N ilehilte
Beattie Bornemeier and Neil Adams:
travels in the United States are to Del It all depends on the people involved.
Ray Beach High School and to East High Personally, we think it’s wonderful!
Tinker, tailor, r cowboy,. sailor ? Yes,
School and Colorado Women’s College,
Astrid Halbrendt and Jim Kennedy: there would be plenty of variety if the
both in Denver, Colorado.
It’s fun; we love it!
parents of the seniors were lined up.
The N ilehilte is received in 10 states
Eleanor Smith and Harold Seimsen: There would be 110 different jobs repre
of the Union, but Illinois heads the list
sented with 15 salesmen and 10 engin
with 55 receivers. The paper is sent to It’s great!
Nancy Bell and Harold Harper: It’s eers leading the group.
all Skokie and Chicago newspapers and
wonderful if you get the right person.
To keep you healthy there are six
to radio stations WE AW and WJJD.
There are eight N ilehilte receivers
Jane Tamburino and Don Walter: At dentists and five doctors. If y.our house
in Skokie, and seven alumni also receive least it keeps us from dating other peo is in need of repairs you can call upon
the five carpenters;': three electricians,
ple—and besides, we like each other.
the paper.
Laura Burns, sophomore: You get tied and one plasterer. If you are planning to
build, there are five: contractors who
Charles Owens recently made for ad iown, but you have a sure date.
vanced algebra a three-dimensional plas
Gordie Smale, senior: Nice, if you meet might be able to help you.
tic graph which can solve equations in
On the side of the law we find two
the right person.
three unknowns. By using three threads
investigators, three inspectors, one po
Nancy Lebbln, junior: I t’s swell if you
of different colors, the common point
liceman, and one parole officer. There
can swing it.
of intersection can be found.
are also two attorneys and two lawyers.
Brent Hauger, junior: It’s O.K. if you The Army and Navy are represented
Charles has also handed in two circu
lar graphs using polar co-ordinates. They like it.
with one and two respectively.
were a Limacon and a four-leaf rose.
When the 130 Nilehiers leave for
Washington D. C., on April 2, six mem
bers of the group will have had brothers
or sisters who have previously gone on
the tour. These students are Beattie
Bornemeier, senior; Ralph Bruck, senior;
John Day, junior; Dorothy Monahan,
senior; Glenn Meyer, senior; and Lou
Keesey, senior.
Eight brothers and sisters will also
be in the group. They are Marie and
Astrid Halbrendt, Carol and Barbara
Pergande, Jim and Dick Nock, and Don
ald and Clair Strand.
Two sets of twins, Marjorie and Lil
lian Forbes and Joan and Joyce Van
Parys, will journey with the group.
Seniors’ Parents A re in
Variety of Occupations
�Page 4
N I L E H I L I T E
Trojan Rebounds
By Pete H einiger
Friday, March 3, 1950
Cars, Sports, and Chicken Cagers End Season;
Equal Nilehi9 Fritz Brei Lose to New Trier
s
The Varsity Cagers won the first
With the thought of Spring in the air
The Nilehi spotlight is turned on Fred game of the Illinois State Regionals
and with the end of basketball season, Brei, senior and captain of the Trojan
at Evanston by a score of 42 to 41
track and baseball automatically come varsity basketball team. Fred works at
over Barrington. The game was
the forward position and is the team’s
to our minds.
played Wednesday, March 1.
In track, Nilehi alumnus Bill Bruce, leading scorer. He stands 6-2 and weighs
Although the Trojans worked hard
175 pounds.
recently won a scholarship to Drake Uni
This shy, modest athlete has brown they didn’t drop quite enough bas
versity because of his hard work. Bill
hair and blue eyes, and is a graduate of kets to whip New Trier in the sec
won a major letter in track in his senior Lincoln school. Fred has earned major ond game played at Evansron last
year and has been steadily improving letters in baseball and basketball, while night. The Terriers won 45 to 39.
ever since. Also in track, Jim Heiniger a minor award was achieved in football.
Among his many likes are Joyce Bau
has participated in several meets with
the Bradley hurdle relay team, and will mann, convertibles, sports, and southern
fried chicken. His only dislike is girls
On Saturday, February 25, the Nilehi
be competing in the Chicago area for
who smoke. Fred’s biggest thrill came Junior Trojans played their last game
the week-end of March 17 and 18.
in his sophomore year when he played of the season against New Trier. The
Before we forget about basketball and first string on the jayvee basketball Trojans, up to that game, had won five
swimming, the Nilehi Letterman’s club team, coached by Mr. Charles Hussey, and lost six of their games.
is sponsoring a grade-school tourney which won the Northeast Conference
In the earlier part of the year they
in both basketball and swimming. T he1championship. The team won 13 straight played a man-to-man defense but swit
basketball preliminaries will be held games. After graduation Fred plans to ched to a zone type which proved more
take up some trade.
effective. “Our success in the latter part
March 22 and 23 a t 3:30 after school. The
of the season was due to a zone defense,
finals will be held Friday night, March
which most of our opponents were un
24 a t 8:30 in the Nilehi Gym. Everyone
familiar with,” according to Mr. Harold
is invited to come and see their alma Varsity Ends Season
Isaacson, coach of the juniors.
mater in action. The swimming tourney
will be an individual invitational meet.
The Nilehi varsity ended their regular
All grade school boys will be invited season on Friday, February 24, when
Junior Cage Record
to compete in age groups and will re they were whipped by New Trier 51 to
Niles
34
Proviso
49
ceive personal medals for first, second 39. New Trier, the runnersup of the
Niles
31
Evanston
39
Niles
47
Oak Park
53
and third places in each event and rib Suburban League, were never in any
Niles
27
Barrington
4»
bons for fourth and fifth plaices. There danger.
21
20
Niles
Arlington
Niles
34
Waukegan
28
will be only five events, the 25-yard free
Tom Covell, Suburban League’s lead
Niles
35
67
Evanston
Niles
style, breast stroke, back stroke, and the ing scorer at the time of this game, hit
32
Proviso
53
Niles
37
Arlington
16
50-yard crawl. In diving, any three for 16 points, while Ronnie Smaha tallied
Niles
27
Barrington
24
Niles
34
Waukegan
38
dives will be accepted.
14. Ken Howard and Ralph Bruck regis
It seems as though some of the men tered 12 and 11 respectively.
of the faculty had a bithday party for
Mr. Harold Isaacson, Nilehi Athletic Di
IF I W E R E A B O Y
The G.A.A. had a big turnout of 90
rector and Coach.
members in their volleyball tournaments
Recently, Elaine Esch, Nilehi graduate
by A. Girl
of ’49, was elected to the swimming club which began recently. Of the turnout,
“Brother, this day sure was busy! And
at Duke University, where she is a eight team captains have been chosen:
.Julia Krueger, senior; Evelyn Stewart, look at that time — 5:15! My Spanish
freshman.
i junior; Barbara Heim, Barbara Coppens, teacher would give me a truckload of
Dennis Joyce has been breaking all i Dianne Wolfe, and Patsy Perrett, soph homework tonight. Oh well, I guess I’ll
kinds of records in the free-style at omores; Dianne Peterson and Kaye Bau have to call Joan instead of going over.
Loyola University. He is now on a schol mann, freshmen.
She won’t mind—hey, I almost forgot, I
arship because of his improved ability. ,
If you would like to contribute to this have to get that dance bid tomorrow.
Arthur Anderson and Stewart Munroe! column, please leave your contribution Hmmm, that’ll put a slight hole in my
have been improving their skill in bas- .
finances, but it’s worth it.
in Room 216.
ketball by coaching grade-school basket
Gosh, basketball practice seemed long
Harriet Larson, senior, continues to
ball teams in the Niles Township area.
today—but we just have to win Friday.
A rt is coaching East Prairie, and Stew lead the Tuesday bowling league with It’ll be a rough game, almost as rough as
a 198 high game and 491 high series.
art, St. Peter’s Catholic.
football was. Football, swimming and
Because of the coal strike, Eastern Edwina Zielinski, junior, holds second basketball—those are the real sports!
Illinois State Teachers College has had place with 171 high game and 422 high
It’s really getting warm out—spring’s
a two-weeks vacation. Because of this series, while Marilyn Reiland, senior, and just around the corner! Pretty soon I ’ll
Doris Christensen, junior, are in a third
vacation, the Nilehi basketball team has
be changing from sweaters to sport
been scrimmaging with Don and Howard place deadlock, each with a 158 high shirts and from tobogganing, to the
game. With 413, Doris takes third in the
Siegel, Jesse Porter, Dick Shiley, and
Drive-In. I can go horseback riding, too.
Bill Leeming, who are all attending E. high series.
Have to get in practice for college next
Evelyn Steward, junior, takes top hon fall. Out there in Colorado, they really
A. S. T. C. Also scrimmaging was Ed
ors in the Thursday league with a high know how to play.”
Kutz, Nilehi graduate of ’48.
The Nilehi Letterman’s club have' three game series of 460 and an individ
The above are my thoughts as I walked
made some new rulings. Each member ual high game of 202. Bev. Shade, junior, home from school one day. That is, they
is allowed only four misses, no m atter takes second in high series with 455, are my thoughts if I were a boy! Since
the excuse. The lettermen have started a while Donna Groll, senior, takes second just about everything else is topsy-turvy
new fad—letterman caps, blue of color! place in high individual games with 178, in the world today, I might as well be
with a three-inch orange N, signifying I according to Harriet Larson, bowling too. I might add that I probably wouldn’t
club secretary.
the Nilehi major N club.
write such stuff—if I were a boy!
Juniors Play Last Game
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 9
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, March 3, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-03-03
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500303
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/078778d86e033578ab71ee728e7183cf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=vlq0a-dMcuCoVRg%7EF9Ys-329vN6Lq5wET1-bGc22uRfl1AzdvL5zcmik2kR8iuP1PRBgPG8gekPRLSqdGtujjsXV13YpxLckhpG%7EGRn%7EA9XTa-iANXyMXorsMI5m2BKk021k8V405UXCv2NtUaKLCX%7Ew4RW-LbrvGbSeNQ8-%7E9RIjc3jiPZz1eTp%7EewfsC7MzPiElwQeWZJyCQnC58DcHW-tVpPtFAg2s-HbfqM%7E5FYD-FM-D6PbJgw3LVvIWtM4U6dmISPX2GoHEOuW13wd3aU74c6QsppB6cbQeeoIkYs9fsQp-zfmhAtBQhpKwKomQXNC6JpLgVkmdzvk5PDxiQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3d74d4eb7ccb54e5e5147d36e1d0a584
PDF Text
Text
'Wizard
n il e
of Oz’
Vol. XI, No. 10
Galleon Hoists Sails;
Guild Elects Officers
The G o l d e n "Ga l l e o n magazine is
preparing to sail again. March 22 has
been' set as the date for all written
contributions to be submitted to the
magazine editors. The G o l d e n G a l l e o n
should be ready for distribution the lat
ter part of May, says Mrs. Robert Rice,
sponsor.
The job of judging the submitted ma
terial has been assigned to the newly
organized Golden Galleon Guild.
The chairmen, one of whom was se
lected from each of the six reading com
mittees, are Paul Slusser, business; Mar
ilyn Martin, poetry; Joan Lacey, book
review; Dorothy Hartigan, short story;
and Winifred Bodinus, art.
At the March 1 meeting of the Guild,
officers were elected: Geri Dodge, presi
dent; Barbara Banghart, vice-president;
and Barbara Kokum, secretary-treasur
er. These officers will plan monthly
meetings, club parties, and announce
ments.
Florida Beckons Northerners
B y J o a n L acey
FT. LAUDERDALE, FLA., MARCH
17: While lying on the white sands, with
the palms swaying peacefully in the
breeze, and the surf rolling quietly up
to the shore, your N il e h il it e reporter
sends news from south of the MasonDixon line.
The hottest thing to come off the
presses is, of couse, the weather. The
days are perfect for golfing, swimming,
or just loafing around, while the nights
are comfortably cool for sleeping.
With all the canals running lazily
through the heart of the city, you can
easily see why Ft. Lauderdale is called
the “Venice of the South.” Yachts a mile
long -cruise in and out the bay, while
fishermen haul out catches “sooooo big.”
But right now the “quietly rolling
surf” is beckoning to your reporter, so
she will stop this aimless patter and
answer that call. So long from the sunny
southland... Splash!
The Crystal Ball
MARCH
St. Patrick’s Day
See Chicago Club. Board o f Trade
Chest X -R ays
W ater Carnival
W ater Carnival
A thletic Awards Assembly
Sat,
25 W ater Carnival
Mon. 27 Tryouts for School P lay
Taes. 28 - Fri. 31 Grade School Basketball
Tournam ent
Frt.
31 End of Third Quarter
Fri.
17
Sat.
18
Taes. 21
Th r . 23
Fri.
24
H I
lite
Skokie, Illinois
Friday, March 17, 1950
W ater
Carnival
n a oc
Marcn ¿ó, 24, ¿o
■
Wizard of O z to Be Given March 23, 24, 25 ;
Cast Will Include Lion, Scarecrow, and Wizard
“The Wizard of Oz”—you’ve seen it in the movies and now you’ll
see it in the Nilehi swimming pool on March 23, 24, and 25; complete
from Dorothy to the “mean ole’ witch.” Each evening there will be two
performances; one at 7:30 and the! other at 9:15.
Jean Votava, senior, and Jack Kirkby, sophomore, will aid the
swimmers by doing dances, and the entire story will be acted out on
land in pantomime with Doris Lyde, senior, as Dorothy; Jim Dilley,
N e e d for School Spirit
Inspires N ew Pep Song
The need for more school spirit at
Nilehi bothered band leader Clifford Col
lins, and so he wrote a new school song.
The familiar yell “Pep Steam” is in
cluded in the chorus. The words of the
song:
NILES FIGHT SONG
by Clifford Collins
When the team trots out on the
field,
There is one thing we know.
That they’re always in to Fight!
Fight! Fight!
‘
And they’re Fight! Fight! Fight!
from the “go.”
Other teams may be far out in front,
And may try with all their might,
But we’ll back that team,
For we’ve got the steam,
And we Fight! Fight! Fight!
Chorus
We’ve got the pep, we’ve got the
steam.
We’ve got the fight, we’ve got the
team.
Pep, steam, fight, team
: Yea team—Fight!
(repeat chorus)
Thespians Initiate 20 Members
This morning 20 students were initi
ated into the Nilehi chapter of the Na
tional Thespian Society.
At the induction each Thespian re
ceived a life-time membership card, seal,
and certificate of the Society.
■ The students initiated were Neil Ad
ams, Joan Andrews, Barbara Banghart,
Beattie Bomemeier, Jack Brown, Geri
Dodge, Margie Forbes, Joan Hamlet,
Dorothy Hartigan, Bob Jaeger, jack
Kirkby, Margie Kirscht, Barbara Ko
kum, Joan Lacey, Nancy Lane, Doris
Lyde, Sonya Macintosh, Dick Martin,
Barbara Olson, and Mary Winter.
From these 20 Thespians, four offi
cers have been elected. They are Bar
bara Banghart, president; Barbara Ol
son, vice-president; Bárbara Kokum, secretry; and Joan Lacey, treasurer.
junior, the cowardly lion; Chuck Owen,
junior, the tin woodsman; Jack Kirkby,
the scarecrow; Bill Perrin, junior, the
wizard; and Jay Dahm, senior, the witch.
Barbara Banghart and Barbara Olson,
seniors, will ’
narrate the story.
8 Numbers to Be Given
There will be eight swimming num
bers. The first will be the Munchkins, an
all-girl number, written by Carol Enke,
senior. The tin woodsmen swim with
their friends in a boy-girl routine writ
ten by Miss Gertrude Montgomery, co
director of the Water Carnival. Next
on the program is Jungle Jive, a fastmoving all-boy number written by Be
attie Bomemeier, senior.
As Dorothy reaches the Poppy land
during her search for the Emerald City
the poppies will swim. Marilyn Martin,
senior, and Nancy Lebbin,> junior, are in
charge of this number.
Margo Mark to Do Solo
Margo Mark, sophomore, swims a solo
as the Green Maiden in the Emerald
City. Del Whitney and Beattie Bome
meier, seniors, will swim a duet followed
by diving as the witch dies. All the cast
will end the 1950 Water Carnival with
a big finale.
Crime W o n t Payday Speakers
“Crime would be cut 50% in Cook
County if all high schools were like this
one,” said John Boyle, States Attorney
of Cook County, when he talked at a
crime prevention assembly at Nilehi on
March 13.
The program, which was arranged by
Margie Kirscht as a problems project,
was the first program put on by the
Crime Prevention Bureau outside of Chi
cago. Speakers at the assembly were
Edward Simon, County Superintendent
of schools; Mario Tonelli, Cook County
Commissioner; Zygmont Czarobski, allAmerican football player; Joseph Ragen,
warden of the Illinois State Peniten
tiary; William Erickson, president of the
board of Cook County Commissioners;
John Prendergast, Police Commissioner
of Chicago; James Cherry, director of
the Crime Prevention Bureau; and Boyle.
Each speaker talked on a different phase
of crime prevention.
�Page 2
Nilehi Teachers Ha ve
Many Outside Activities
N I L E H I L I T E
Strictly Senior
_______
Friday, March 17, 1950
Senior English Groups
Work on Term Papers
Congratulations are in order for Mar
“Hope my note cards were written
That most Nilehi teachers don’t rush gie Kirscht, who was responsible for the
home at 3:11 and grade papers might anti-crime assemblly presented Monday, correctly.”
“Boy, were my hands tired from writ
come as a surprise to most Nilehiers. March 13.
However, it was revealed in a* recent
Margie is on the Spotlighters board, ing that first draft, but the typing was
survey of the teachers that most of in the National Thespian Society, and is the biggest job. I use the ‘pick—then
peck’ system.”
them have many outside interests and in the G.A.A.
activities.
The annual term-paper worries made
She likes people and french-fried
Mrs. Robert Rice, English teacher, has shrimp. She dislikes cowboy movies and their 1950 appearance in Mrs. Priscilla
Baker’s English 18 classes recently.
been a “Great Books” leader for three writing themes.
Last-minute dashes to the library, cor
years and takes courses in the Classics
After graduation Margie plans to
every year.
study fashion at the Art Institute. Her recting errors on the first draft, and
Miss Helen Johanns, typing teacher, ambition is to be a buyer for a large de finally the typing were some of the tasks
that the seniors faced a few days be
belongs to the Chicago Area Business partment store.
fore the March 4 deadline.
Educators Association and teaches at
the Wilson Junior College.
According to Mrs. Baker, writing a
Several teachers have done special
“My ambition is to be President of the term paper is good experience in organ
work in their fields. Miss Kathleen Atkin United States, on the Republican Tick izing material and putting facts on pa
son, school nurse, has taken courses at et,” said John Young in a recent inter per in clear, concise, and interesting
Loyola University for the past three view.
form. She says that the subjects should
years. Mr. John L. Betts, history teacher,
John is the editor-in-chief of the G o ld be small enough to be completely cov
works on his doctorate every summer at e n G a l l e o n , president of the Nihisci ered.
the University of Chicago.
Some of the subjects chosen included:
Club, varsity debater, and president of
Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt, English and the Chess Club.
“Coaching High School Basketball,” by
journalism teacher, will teach Education
He likes debate, science-fiction, and Jim Johnson; “Anaesthetics,” by Nancy
C-151 in the School of Education at hamburgers. He dislikes wearing a tie Bell; “Formation of the Surface Fea
Northwestern University in the spring a lot of homework, and liver.
tures of the Moon,” by John Krupka;
quarter and also six weeks during the
and “The Story of Jazz,” by Bob Tait.
summer. He taught there last summer.
The senior boys at Nilehi have a new
Miss Gertrude Montgomery, Physical
twist to the “old line.” Recently, on the
Education teacher, is active in the Amer
senior vocations trip to Bell and Gossett, Can You Imagine?
ican Red Cross Overseas League, the
the males invaded the buses first and
Miss Harbert whistling in the cafe
National Camping Association and the
arranged themselves so that there was teria ?
National Swimming Forum.
a boy in each seat.
Paul Jorgenson playing center on the
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale is the director
This arrangement proved to be to the basketball team?
and member of the Glenview Players and
advantage of the fellas because the girls
the Actors Club of Chicago. He also
J'm Kennedy driving a new Cadillac?
had to sit with them.
belongs to the American Federation of
The sophomore basketball team with
The freshman boys have the same
Radio Artists.
ideas but they just “think” while the a 20-game winning streak?
Miss Alice Line, clothing instructor,
seniors “act.”
Leo Babcock “peeling rubber” in the
and Miss Florence Butler, foods teacher,
parking lot?
are members in the Textile, Clothing and
Lois Lenberg without a boy friend?
Attention, seniors: Measurements for
R 2lated Arts Association.
caps and gowns will be taken within the
Joanne Kendler driving a model T?
next few weeks.
Violet Kubany not combing her hair?
Students Try for Scholarship
John Krupka without his slide rule?
Several music students are going to
Ashley Craig with a crew cut?
compete for scholarships to the Egyptian Sophs Hold Beauty Contest
John L. Betts with long, wavy hair?
Music Camp at DuQuoin, Illinois, accord
The judges could reach no decision in
Nilehi without detention slips?
ing to Miss Clara Klaus, music director. the beauty contest held by Homeroom
Robert Mackey teaching clothing?
The try-outs for the two-week summer 216 at the sophomore assembly March 7.
The bed in the nurse’s office being
camp will be held on March 17 at the
The contestants were Bob Stoothoff,
North End Woman’s Club on Sheridan Miss Oak Park; Harold Joiner, Miss New empty ?
Road.
Trier; Russell Krause, Miss Evanston;
Nilehi students competing for the and Janet Haman, Miss Niles.
Noon Hour Problem Solved
scholarships awarded by the Tenth Dis
This was just one of many acts in a
What to do after lunch? That seems
trict of Federated Woman’s Clubs are revue directed by Merle Haas and Jack
to be a popular question among many
Louise Ewing, Mary Jane Netwig, Jo Kirkby.
Nilehiers.
anne Miller, Joanne Van Horne, Theresa
Margalski, and Arlene Patek.
When a survey was taken to see what
students would like to do during the
J tTeacher Attends Convention noon hour, skits, dancing, and movies
Mrs. Oneta Hannum, Latin and Span rated tops.
ish instructor, atended the 76th annual
With the aid of a student committee,
Editor-in-Chief: Barbara Kokum
convention of the American Association the faculty has begun work on arranging
Assistant: Marcia Saar
of School Administrators in Atlantic for movies to be shown in the Assembly
Fea'uxe Editor: Joyce Swartz
Assistant: Lois Lasher
City from February 25 to March 2.
room on Monday and Thursday of every
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger
According to Mrs. Hannum, some of week.
Assistant: Jack Nettland
Girls’ sports Editor: Pat Walne
the outstanding speakers were Mrs. El
News Bureau Chief: Joan Lacey
The movies, which will pertain to
Assistants: Dorothy Hartigan, Eleanor Smith eanor Roosevelt, Mr. David Lilienthal, sports, recreation, travel, and informa
Circulation Manager: Mary O’Hara
former chairman of the Atomic Energy tive subjects, will begin upon arrival of
Exchange Editor: Falthe Rosche
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
Commission, and Walter Reuther, head new projection equipment that has been
^ACTTLTY ADVISERS
Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt
Mr. Clement F. Meier of the Auto Workers Union.
ordered.
HUE HI LITE
�Friday, March 17, 1930
A u g u st Hits Jackpot
With 37 Niiehi Birthdays
Page 3
N I L E H 1 L I T E
■« I ,
"«
) J -|-i
1 H IS f i
I h â fc
S tu ffe d O w l C om es
T o L ife , F rig h te n s G ir ls
A pleasant-sight to all Niiehi students
Out of the depths of the file box in
who saw the recent Regional Tourna
Room 216 it was found that each student
ment at Evanston was the Nildhi pen
at Niiehi was born! The facts can now
nant hanging alongside the other Sub
be told: August leads with birthdays of ,
urban League teams’ pennants.
87 Nilehiers. July is coming up on the '
rail with 77, while May follows with 76,
Prima ballerinas are Marilyn Reiland,
March and December are neck and neck
Barbara Daly, Nancy Anderson,- and
with 75, as January crowds in with 73.
Doris Jen Lyde. At the cast party for
February is three lengths behind
the plays, they found a pair of toe and
with 70, and June, September and
tap shoes and proceeded to use them,
November are lagging behind with
fne party was at Bob Jaeger’s house;
61, 64, and 68 respectively. October
it seems they have a dancing school in
and April bring up the rear with
the basement.
62 birthdays.
Several students celebrate their birth
Future students in U.S. history who
days on holidays. Joy Dudick, senior, and
lon’t have too much “artistic ability”
Francine Moberg, junior, fooled their
won t have to worry in Miss Theresa
parents by arriving on April Fools’ Day,
/Cranz’s classes next year. Miss Kranz
while Philip Christofano, freshman,
is ordering desk maps—-the kind that
turned out to be a New Year’s baby.
:ome “already drawn”.
Mary Ellen Falknor’s birthday is Feb
ruary 22.
“I cannot fell a lie” was the answer
Pat Linskey, freshman, has St.
jf some of Miss Lungmus’s students
Patrick’s day for a namesake birth
.vixen she asked on February 22, “When
day. James Kohls, fershman, Gerry
s Washington’s birthday?” The lie that
Mohrbacher, freshman, and Ed
ouldn’t be told by these students was
Scheusrman, senior, started the fire
;hat they didn’t know the answer.
works on July 4. Donna Belik, jun
ior, and Carol Loftus, sophomore,
During a test in Mrs. Priscilla Baker’s
came with the spooks on Halloween.
English 8 class, she asked for a descrip
Glenn Meyer, senior, and Jack Proetion of “burling.” At this moment, Dick
sel, junior, really have a double cel
Thomas asked if that was any relation
ebration on Christmas.
to Milton Berle—
ing.
May 5 has the biggest number of
birthdays—7, but romantic Valentine’s
“Space has been added to the exit door
Day isn’t blessed with one Niiehi birth of the cafeteria to allow students to pass
day.
with their trays without collisions,” ac
cording to Miss Grace Harbert, cafeteria
supervisor.
More work will be done on the wall
during spring vacation.
Four former members of the Niiehi
With spring and thoughts of gradu
ation approaching all too quickly, the varsity basketball team are extending
question “What will you miss most at their season by playing in the Niles
Niiehi after you’re gone?” is asked of Township Basketball League.
They are Fred Brei, Ralph Bruck, and
every graduating class. The class of
Harry Siemsen of the Skokie Lanes
’50 is no exception!
Barb Banghart: The four minutes be learn, while George Mueller is wearing
the colors of Biegert’s.
tween periods.
Dick Martin: I’ll miss all my leisure
time.
| When Mr. Eugene Napier was discussMargie K rscht: Ninth period drama ing the things of which big husky men
class.
1 ! ! |f are afraid, he mentioned mice, However,
Joe Donavan: I think I’ll miss the fDick Voss thought women wire more
smiling faces of the study hall teachers. frightening.
Ashley Craig: John L. Bett’s 300
words.
&
Did y o u , know that Dottie Bowles,
Lois Lenberg: Working on the dances. | junior, is on the Teen-Age Fashion
Marilyn Martin: Swimming classes Board at Wieboldts store in Evanston?
and football games.
Carol Enke: The kids. . .
Chuck Serum: Detentions.
Jane Nymark: Fifth-period lunch.
Mike Henry: I’ll just miss ifc
Ralph Bruck: Basketball.
i Shirley T mberg: The pep assemblies.
Geri Dodge: Katie’s cooking.
¡ Kenny LaPlant: Athletics.
Clyde Schultz: My three study halls a
Wally Alexander: Getting up early
| to go to school.
day.
Barbara Kokumi Deadlines for the
Jane Bastow: The school and the kids
. . . and Ralphie.
N il e h il it e .
Ardie Ball: The second floor hall be-<
Chuck Jones: Loafin’.
fore homeroom.
Chuck Hansen: Nothing.
C iff Wolter: The teachers. . . and print
Lou Keesey: Football and basketball
games, I guess.
shop.
“Hey, Barb, W here did you get that
stuffed owl?” coni mented Nancy Duncan
down in Barb Daly’s basement recently.
“Owl, what owl ?”:-Barb replied look
ing over at the lampshade on which it
was perched. It didn’t move until she
turned on the light and then it flew
toward her.
Screaming, the.two girls ran upstairs,
slammed the door, and locked it. The
“gigantic ow l’ spent the night in a
we-.-lighted basement, because the girls
would not venture downstairs to" put it
out.
Esther Schaal, class of ’49, recently
answered a question for the “Inquiring
Camera Girl” in the Chicago Tribune.
She was' asked if she would be disap
pointed if radio give-away shows were
discontinued. . Esther didn’t think she
would be because she prefers other pro
grams.
Would you rather give a cheer in
front of the study hall or serve a . halfhour detention? A1 Hartig and Lenny
Lange, seniors, were confronted with
this question when Mr. Arthur Ryden
caught them talking during fifth-seventh
study period. They led the study hall
in N-I-L-E-S, but the basketball team
lost to New Trier that night anyway.
Rozika Carroll, junior, was one of the
10 girls who modeled at a spring fashion
show Saturday, March 11, at the Fair
Store.
Schnell, Kelly Take
Top Senior Rating
Each year around this time, the sen
iors are sitting pii pins and needles
waiting to find out their class ratings.
The top spots this year were taken over
by two girls.
Number one in the class is Rosemary
Schnell, who transferred from Senn
High School last year. When asked what
she thought of Niiehi, she said, “It
can’t be beat! It’s so modern and" new
too.” Her likes are french-fries, Cooley’s
style, tennis, and Jim. Her dislikes are
peopxe who smoke and U.S. history.
Rosemary paints in her spare time.
During Rosemary’s four years in1high
school, she has carried an “A” average
with the exception <jf three- “B’s.” She
expects to enter the Northwestern Law
School next September.
Jean Kelly, second in the class, is also
planing to, enter Northwestern next fall,
but she is still undecided as to ^vhat
course she will take. Jean is chairman of
the Red Crosk'this year. She "loves eat
ing, eating, and more eating. Like
Rosemary, she dislikes smoking.
On her sports list, swimming and
horseback riding rate the highest. This
is Jean’s fourth year at Niiehi, and she
says “I’ll be sad to leave, but I’m look
ing forward to college.”
�Page 4
N I L E H I L I T E
Sport Bits
by Lou Keesey
Varsity Cagers Outscore
Season's Opponents
___________Friday, March 17, 19S0
Baseball Swings
Into Spotlight
Mr. James Phipps, Nilehi varsity base
Thursday, March 2, ended the 1949-50
Lawton Lamb, twin brother of Laura basketball season at Niles, when the ball coach, has announced the 1950 varLamb, '48 graduate, has been rated by Trojans were defeated 39 to 45 by New ! sity baseba11 schedule. Nine of the 16
sportswriters as one of the four best Trier at the Evanston regionals. Ending ■scbeduled games will be played on the
college sophomore milers in the country. the season with a record of 8 wins and Nilebi field> and eleven of them will be
Lawton, who was graduated from Onar- 15 losses, the Trojans have shown a with Suburbs League foes,
ga Military Academy and now attends more impressive record at home than ‘ With only three returning lettermen,
the University of Illinois, has won the away. At home they have won 6 and lost Harold Siemsen, Fred Brei, and Lenny
mile in several Big Ten track meets 11.
¡ Lange, a good many new faces will be
this winter.
The Trojans, coached by Mr. Robert seen in the Trojan “grey.”
Six of the 12 “Most Valuable
1950 BASEBALL SCHEDULE
Mackey, held victories over such teams
Football Players” have been tackles,
as LaGrange, East Rockford, Arlington,, April 11, Highland Park at Nilehi
and three have been halfbacks.
April 13, Proviso, there
Dekalb, Maine, Highland Park, York,
Charles Hussey, Nilehi track coach,
and Barrington. They have lost to Evan- 1 April 17, New Trier, there
led the Varsity thinclads to three
ston, Waukegan, Leyden, Mooseheart,! April 20, Waukegan, there
Northeast Conference champion
Taft, Arlington, Rock Island, Oak Park,} April 24, New Trier at Nilehi
ships in his first three years at Nile
April 26, Evanston, there
Belvidere, Marmion, Crystal Lake, and
hi.
April 28, Waukegan at Nilehi
New Trier.
The 19 3 9 Varsity gridders downed
May 1, Proviso at Nilehi
In scoring, the Trojans have racked up
a Leyden eleven, which included Harry a total of 1035 points to their opponents’
May 3, Arlington at Nilehi
Jagade, who later won all-American re 1133. Captain Fred Brei, senior forward,
May 5, Leyden at Nilehi
cognition at Indiana Uuiversity.
May 8, Evanston at Nilehi
led the team scoring with a total of 233
Jim Kennedy was voted the “Most
May 11, Oak Park, there
points for an average of 10 points a
Valuable Player” on the 1949 Tro
May 15, State District
game, closely followed by Ken Howard,
jan grid squad by one vote over
May 22, State Sectional
sophomore guard, who had 222 points.
Lenny Lange. Mike Henry was close
May 23, Morgan Park at Nilehi
Next came Ralph Bruck, senior center,
behind.
May 25, Arlington, there
who had 190; Don Walter, junior guard,
The 1948-49 Varsity cagers lost three with 142; and Joe Donavan, senior for
May 29, State Final
games by one point and another by two ward, who ended up with 90.
May 31, Oak Park at Nilehi
points.
June 2, Leyden, there
Others who have shared in scoring are
Marty Seidler, February graduate, led seniors Marty Seidler, Harold Siemsen,
the ’49 Trojan gridmen in yards per try Lenny Lange, Jim Johnson, Pete Heiwith a 6-yard average. Lenny Lange, niger, George Mueller, Dick Erickson,
senior, averaged 5.9 yards per try.
Ten returning major letter winners
Jim Nock, and Ken LaPlant.
East Aurora is the only team to meet
from last year’s squad will form the nu
the 1948-49 Varsity cagers that wasn’t
cleus for the 1950 Nilehi varsity track
on the 1949-50 Varsity schedule.
team, according to Mr.. Charles Hussey,
Now we move to the center of the
Nilehi bowlers have been invited to varsity track coach.
gym where the boys are engaged in Ike’s compete in the Chicago Junior Bowling
The cindermen will oppose four Sub
new game of “Kill your classmate.” The Tourney March 25 at Gabby Hartnett urban League schools: Morton, Wauke
object of the game is to see how long Recreation, Inc., according to Harriet gan, Proviso, and Highland Park in dual
it takes one team to throw the members Larson, secretary.
meets.
of the opposing team off the mat. Bob
The following teams of the Thursday . Meets with Leyden, Arlington, and
“Strangler” Jaeger has just thrown Wal league are eligible: team two, Evelyn Palatine complete Niles’ dual compe
ly “Killer” Popp off the mat and is Stewart, Donna Groll, Joyce Walker, tition.
struggling with Jay “Featherweight” June Birgerson, Judy Gunnarson; team
The Oak Park, Mooseheart, and Pal
Dahm.
seven, Jenny Weinberg, Bev Shade, Vir atine relays make up the remainder of
Next we go to the other end of
ginia Wead, Carolyn Fehns, Audrey the team schedule.
the gym, where another group of
Henrici; team three, Pat Ebert, Anne
The second annual Niles Township
boys is playing volleyball. Dick
Browne, Dolores Wagner, Joan Andrews, High School Pentathlon will be held
“Spiker” Baumann has just outand Rozsika Carroll.
Tune 2, in which each school that is in
jumped Bob “Shorty” Hallwachs to
Of the Tuesday league, the following vited sends its best all-round track per
score a point and give his team a
teams are eligible: team thirteen, Har former to participate.
15 to 14 lead, but Bob’s team is
riet Larson, Diane Pickford, Charlotte
The returning lettermen for this year:
handicapped by the absence of two
Ziehlke, Betty Anderson, Pat Patek; John Boznos, Ed Buerk, Ed Butterworth,
of its tallest players, Bill Hutchings
team nine, Doris Christensen, Diane Jack DeStories, Walt DeStories, Ronald
and Ronnie Peterson. Just then the
Braun, Barbara Miller, Edwina Zielinski, Gawrys, Pete Heiniger, Jim Kennedy,
bell rings, and the boys run down
Marilyn Reiland; team five, Joanne Niel Russel O’Grady, and Don Walter. Minor
to the locker room. .
son, Elaine Schladt, Florence Froeshle, Award winners: Jim Davis, and Ray
After a cold shower, ‘‘Never Foul” Betty Rossmann, and Jane Tamburino. Ruesch.
Henry, who is never late to gym because
The highest average scorers of the
1950 Track Schedule
he dosen’t stand and talk with his girl Tuesday and Thursday leagues are Har April 1
Oak Park Relays
there
friend in the hall, goes to the towel room riet Larson, 131, and Evelyn Stewart April 11
Palatir e
there
to get a towel. In the meantime Larry 139, respectively.
April 14
Morton
here
“Tennessee Jed” Waite hides “Never
April 18
Waukegan
there
Foul’s” pants. Jack “He Did It” Coe
April 25
Highland Park
there
tells “Never Foul” who the villain is.
April 29
Palatine Relays
there
“Never Foul” picks up Ed “Fleetfoot”
May 3
Arlington
here
Breden’s shoe and throws it at “TenneMay
6
Mooseheart Relays
there
see Jed;” but “Tennesse Jed” ducks, and
May
9
Proviso
there
it hits A1 “Dribbler” Hartig, who is
May 13
State District
Evanston
trying to button his pink shirt. Just
May 16
Leyden
here
then the passing bell rings, and the boys,
June 2
N.T.H.S. Pentathlon
half dressed, hurry to lunch.
May 19
State Finals
Ten Return to Track
Bowlers to Enter Tourney
Grade School
Basketball
Finals Tonight
Here
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 10
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, March 17, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-03-17
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500317
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d15a6227db21dabe4e993c6babe1bc53.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=rbbgbRQPVCaAagBMfRbgz05DfDgaEtzagFG3UeB4e%7Et%7EfFnvJPLrVYHfrBOSWqeDiZDdm0uU%7ETDv-0QkJGDoyMwoBVBhePAAC6uqmB0yRYjKbxaBavQSACfRHh-xGGS2GuePJ60dAXpGQ-wDpda2hNsZIIXtaU3MEINrFw8rulO3%7E2Zt6oK4gjNTAGJhnBmAxs16%7E1kMcmj%7EtIKd1qhtSbGiuk1QSwyHldQj8oMk45Y2yTbYPGhFu-c60BRyEM-pgiQQ2EkxgJOnpH13YBPjwfq5cMnDX5urdp-lukmV3GrXOtLDuVpLFQiMQ5aU28ptpGUiBN%7ENz2eNahnX19rywg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
01a5275e95405468a87b9adc1a95f044
PDF Text
Text
Junior Prom
June 3
N I L E H 1L I T E
Vol.XI, No. 11
Skokie, Illinois
Friday, March 31, 1950
Machinery Moves
For Junior Prom
The machinery for the Junior Prom
has started to move. Miss Margaret de
Booy, junior adviser, and the Junior
Council stepped on the starter recently
by choosing the date, place, and orches
tra. Saturday, June 3, is the date, and
the Crystal Ballroom of the Edgewater
Beach Hotel is the place for the second
year in a row. Bob Stevens and his
orchestra will provide the music.
The machinery really began rolling
when the committees were chosen and
chairmen appointed. The chairmen are
Doris Christensen and Astrid Halbrendt,
bids; Sharon Thompson and Rex Henion,
invitations: Don Walter and Ronald
Gawrys, election of prom leaders; Gerry
Kenick and Walter DeStories, code; Bill
Perrin, public address publicity; Joanne
Kendler and Joan Van Parys, newspaper
publicity; Floyd Braesake and Lester
Jacobson, print shop; Maren Christensen,
posters; John Bray, Charles Owen, and
Bob Ravaret, ticket sales.
Students to Represent
Niles in Latin Contest
Sandra Moberg, sophomore, and Larry
Bueder, freshman, won superior rating
in the state district Latin contest held
at Barrington High School, Saturday,
March 18.
Sandra, a second-year Latin student,
and Larry, first-year student, will rep
resent Niles in the state sectional Latin
contest to be held at Maine Township
High School on April 22.
Gail Westgate, sophomore, and Dick
Rosenberg, freshman, received excellent
rating.
April 3 Begins Washington Trip
Exactly 180 Nilehi students will meet
at Grand Central Station in Chicago on
April 2 to begin the Spring trip to Wash
ington, D.C.
During the trip they will take two
trains, two boats, and two buses, but
must provide their own transportation
to the train station.
With Sympathy
On behalf of the students and faculty
of Niles Township High School, sincere
sympathy is extended to Joan Kwamstrom, sophomore, on the recent loss of
her mother, and to Dave Petrie, fresh
man, on the loss of his father.
The students and faculty of Nilehi
wish to express their sympathy to
the family of Raymond Berglund,
freshman of home room 306, who
died March 29.
Speech
Contest
Today
Four Pupils to Give
Speech on Madison
on s/s ...
i n y o «#• q i r f
on
on
cfocf. . .
you;
x/t.
Juniors Lead Classes
With 34 on Honor Roll
THE HONOR ROLL fo r th e f ir s t sem e ste r
of 19'9-5#: SENIORS B a r b a r a B a n g h a rt, B ea'r ic e B ornem ^ier, A lbert B u th m a n n , M arily n
C arlson, L ona C o n rad , A shely C raig, J u lia
D ean, Ted D olan, Jo se p h D onavan, Florence
F ro eschle, N ancy Ge; h a rd t, J e a n in e Jaco b s,
J e a n K elly, B a r b a r a K okum , J u lia K ru e g e r,
J o h n K u p k a , H elen N a ch b a u e r, R o b ert N iel
sen , Jam e s Nock, A rnold N ord q u ist, B a r b a r a
O lson, R o n ald F e te rso n , R osem ary SchneU,
P a u l Schlusser, Lee S tru eb in g , P a tr ic ia W ai
n'S D an W inger, M ary W in te r, Jo h n Y oung
a n d D iane Z im m erm an . T h irty sen io rs a r e on
th e h o n o ra b le m e n tio n list.
JU N IO R S : A nn A hlberg, Joyce B au m a n n ,
Floyd B raesk e, J o h n B ray, J a c k B r o w n ,
G ene C olem an, C aryl C oninx, R a lp h C o n rad ,
C a r ’ene E :fle r, L ouise Ew ing, A strid H a l
b re n d t, J a n e t H a n k , J a n e H e a th , C arol J o a n
Jaco bs, C h arles J a u s s, F r a n k M ale, D olores
M alz, Theodore M eyer, C h arles O wen, M ary
P a m ' r, C aro lin e Pence, B a r b a r a P e rg a n d e ,
Bi 1 P e rrin , J o a n P e te rso n , H e rb e rt S chm eisThom pson, Eugene W agner, Joyce W alk er,
ser, Jo a n S earing, B a r b a r a S hields, S h a ro n
D onald W alter, R o b ert W a tte rs, A llan W eissb u rg , a n d J u n a r d e n W illiam s. T h irty -se v e n
ju n io rs received h o n o ra b le m e n tio n .
SOPHOM ORES: V irg in ia B ell, D o ris B eloin, B a rb a ra B lack, G eorge B o a trig h t, J o h n
E udaJ, E laine B urgess, B ru n o D al Corobbo,
W arre n
E rickson,
C arolyn
F e h n s,
Jean
Flow ers, Leslie K levay, J a n e t K lopf, A lb e rt
M ath e r, E ric M ell, M a rg a re t O la n d er, C arol
R o ssm an n , J o h n T hom pson, G ail W estgate,
a n d G regory W old. T w enty-tw o sophom ores
a re on th e h o n o ra b le m e n tio n lis t.
FRESHM EN: K athrynU e B a u m a n n , D o n n a
B e ler, B iil Below, L a rry B euder, W ayne
B ick nase,
Ju d y B o rc h ert,
J a n e t C arlson,
K ith ly n C .avey, G e ra ld C ornell, P a tr ic ia
Goodnow , D avid H agenow , V irg in ia Jaco b so n ,
H la ry K ing, J a c k M cC lendon, B ru ce M eehling, B etty M engareili, R o b ert M errU l, D ia n e
N elson,
C a th e rin e N ib le tt,
B o n n ie P a y n e ,
D ick R osenberg, Sylvia S m ith , S h irley Sw iny a rd , a n d J e r ry W eissburg. T h irty -tw o f r e s h
m en received h o n o ra b le m e n tio n .
Niles Goes Hollywood;
Coronet Takes Film
“Oh, I know they’re taking movies
....b u t what fo r?” Sound familiar?
Just in case you, too, were wondering
why. Nilehi had gone “Hollywood” on
Thursday, March 23, here’s the “lowdown.”
Coronet Studios of Glenview, produc
ers of educational films, came to Nilehi
to make their introductory and ending
sequences for a film called “Public
Speaking.” The movie, done in full color
and sound, will run about 10 minutes
when completed and will be shown in
other schools and churches all over the
country.
Seniors Ashley Craig, Dorothy Hartigan, John Young, and Junarden Wil
liams, junior, will try out today for the
Eighth Annual Hearst International Or
atory Contest according to Mr. Ronald
Van Arsdale, speech instructor. Three
members of the faculty will act as
judges.
This is the fifth year that Nilehi has
entered the contest. Last year Dorothy
Hartigan won second place in the State
Regionals held at Cicero, Illinois.
This year the contestants will give a
eix-minute memorized speech on James
Madison.
The winner of this elimination will
represent Nilehi in the State Regionals.
The National finals will be held a t the
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, on
May 12. First prize will be a $1,000 Sav
ings Bond.
'Mother Is A Freshman’
Chosen Last School Play
How would you like to go to college
with your mother? That question may
sound absurd to you, but that is just
what is going to take place in the
Assembly room on May 18, 19, and 20,
Thursday, Friday, and Saturday night».
The explanation for this is the last
school play, “Mother Is A Freshman.”
The plot of the play follows the re
cent movie closely, except that there
are fewer characters and fewer changes
jf scenes.
Many hilarious things happen through
out the play, and the evenings should
prove to be very entertaining, according
:o Miss Virginia Stemp, dramatics di
rector.
Frosh-Soph to Begins Debate
With the Varsity debate season now
over at Nilehi, Mr, John L. Betts, debate
coach, will focus his atention on six new
freshmen, and two new sophmores who
will make up the frosh-soph team for
this spring.
Upholding the affirmative for direct
vote of the people, will be Merle Haas
and Nancy Boemmel, sophomores, and
Jerry Cornell and Jerry Weissburg,
freshmen. On the negative side will be
Harold Bextel and Ralph Fjellman, and
David Burt and Vivian Carlson, fresh
men. Of these, only Jerry Cornell and
Jerry Weissburg have had any previous
debate experience.
�Friday, March 31, 1950
N I L E H IL I TE
Page 2
Junior Boys Explain
Polarized Light Uses
Green as well as every other color
of the rainbow was seen, Friday on St.
Patrick's Day at the Nilehi Science Club,
during a demonstration on “Polarized
Light.”
Two Nilehi junior boys, John Bray
and Bill Perrin who had been working
on this show for three months, used a
screen, slide projector, several lenses,
various pieces of cardboard, a crystal,
and cellophane to illustrate their talk.
They explained that polarized light is
used in industry to discover stress and
strain in material and showed an ex
ample with a bit of plastic.
Seniors Visit Board of Trade
Strictly Senior
College acceptances are coming in
more rapidly now with less than three
months left until graduation.
Barbara Olson and Geri Dodge have
been accepted at Lake Forest College in
Illinois.
Nancy Gerhardt and Jean Kelly have
received acceptance to Northwestern.
University in Evanston.
Boulder College in Colorado has ac
cepted Joan Lacey and Dick Martin.
Edith Brunt was accepted at St. Luke’I
Hospital for nursi 'e trainlog,
Beverly Dilley Las betn ai epU-.l at
Valparaiso College in Indiana,
Itm
Keesey has been accepted at the Uni
versity of Illinois.
Barbara Kokum has been accepted at
Beloit College in Wisconsin.
Thirty-five seniors of the Nilehi See
Chicago Club under the leadership of
Miss Grace Harbert, Nilehi Problems
teacher, journeyed to the Chicago Board
of Trade Building for the last Chicago
trip of the year on Saturday, March 18.
One of the main points of interest
was the trading floor, where grain is
bought and sold. The students were
given a talk on the meanings of symbols
used in buying and selling of grain.
They also learned what is meant by cash
and future buying.
Students Eat Dinner
Ala Roman Style
Emily Post may not consider it good
manners to eat dinner with the fighters
but that is what the Romans did. There
fore, no silverware was used at the
Roman banquet held in the cafeteria
March 15, under the direction of Mrs.
Dorothy Hind and Mrs. Oneta Hannum,
Latin teachers.
Everyone was dressed in Roman cos
tumes, and the dinner was served by 14
“ilave^ ’ la tín students. Between the
*
Win»» ct the meal, there was singing.
Entertainment was provided in the
assembly before the dinner. It included
two plays, two talks, a quiz show, and
the movie “Julius Caesar.”
If you saw “The Wizard of Oz” you're
bound to remember Beattie Bornemeier
in the duet with Del Whitney.
Beattie’s likes are Neil, weekends,
and devil’s-food cake. She dislikes argu
ments and getting up in the morning.
Beattie is going to Purdue next fall
and will major in home economics.
Jack Nixon, Nilehi graduate of '48,
and former member of the N ilehilite
reporting staff, has advanced one step
further.
Girls W alk - 4 5 Floors!
Jack iß now sports editor of the
Community College Courier , a paper
Not that they believe in doing things published by the Evanston Community
the hard way, but on the See Chicago College in Evanston.
Club trip last Saturday to the Board of
Trade Mary Netwig, Doris Hennig, Lois
Rinaldi, Nancy Lane> and Lillian Forbes,
Jeanlee Eckardt, '49 February grad
seniors, decided to walk down from the uate, has chosen a career as a profess
forty-fifth floor observatory rather than ional nurse. She is enrolled at the Henwait for the elevator.
rotin Hospital School of Nursing in Chi
By the way, there are 1063 steps— cago.
they counted them.
n i l e H I li te
During the recent state basketball
tournament held at Champaign, four
Nilehi students attended the games.They
were Lou Keesey, A1 Hartig, Jim Davis,
and Joe Donavan.
The boys stayed at a fraternity house
at the University of llinois.
E d itc r-in -C h ie f: B a rb a ra K okum
A ssista n t: M arcia S a a r
F e a tu re E d ito r: Joyce S w a rtz
A ssista n t: Lois L a sh er
S p o rts E d ito r: P e te H ein ig er
A ssista n t: J a c k N e ttla n d
G irls’ s p o rts E d ito r: P a t W alne
News B u re a u C hief: J o a n Lacey
A ssista n ts: D o ro th y H a rtig a n , E lea n o r S m ith
C irc u la tio n M an a g e r: M ary O’H a ra
Nilehi students will have a surprise
E x ch an g e E d ito r: F a ith e R osche
S t a 'f p h o to g ra p h e r: D ick S w an so n
awaiting them when they return to
R e p o rte rs: J o a n Ash, N ancy A nderson, R o b erta
A rchibald, W a lte r B a u m g a rtn e r, D ick B a u school from their Easter vacation.
m a n n , N ancy Bell, B a a ttie B o rn em eier, A nne
The surprise is a new arrangement
B row ne, G eo rg ia C olm an. R ozsika C arro ll,
B a r b a r a D aly, M arily n C leary, G e ri Dodge, of the cafeteria. There will be two sep
N an cy D u n can . P a ts y E b ert, C aro l Enke, Bob
F u ller, L eo ta F risch e, R o n ald G aw rys, D o r arate tables; both containing everything
o th y H a rtig a n , N ancy H ickey, Lou K eesey,
J o a n n e K en d ler, A1 K ru e g e r, Jim K ennedy, from hot lunches to salads. This way
J o a n Lacey, N an cy L ane, K en L a P la n t, Lois the students won’t have to go from one
L ash er, N an cy M h la r, J a c k N e ttla n d , M ary
O’H a ra , B a r b a r a O lson. B a r b a r a P erg an d e, line to the other if they want either a
M arcia S a a r, P au l Slusser, E lea n o r S m ith , |
D ick S w anson, F a ith R osche, Bob T ay lo r, i hot lunch, sandwich or salad, and this
D ick Voss, Del W h itn ey , P a t W alne, a n d D an j: new system will give faster, more effic
W inger.
Miss Immel Gives Speech
A t Vocational Convention
Miss Ada Immel, Nilehi shorthand and
typing instructor, will speak before the
Illinois Business Education Association
at the Illinois Vocational Association
Convention today at the Congress Hotel.
Miss Immel’s topic is “See What We
Are Doing” which shows the importance
of enlivening education and instruction
through motivating devices. Special em
phasis in the address will be placed on
bulletin boards, the 100 Pes Cent Club,
and Business Education Bylines, the
Business Education department’s news
paper.
Cancel Reflections Revelry
“Due to lack of student response,
there will be no Reflections Revelry this
year,” said Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale,
faculty adviser of the yearbook financial
staff.
Mr. Van Arsdale stated that sufficient
funds were obtained from the magazine
drive to finance this year’s book.
“The show this year was to have been
for the students. They seemed to want
to carry it on as a tradition, but not
enough students are supporting this idea
to justify it,” says Mr. Van Arsdale.
Change Cafeteria Layout
*'*CrTLTY ADVISERS
M r. P a u l M. E b e rh a rd t
M r. C lem ent F . M eier
ient service to students and teachers.
Frosh Boys Dissect Cows* Eyes
Mr. George Roth’s freshman boys’
science classes recently dissected 50
cows’ eyes as a group experiment. By
studying the eyes the boys learned the
structure of the human eye which is
similar to that of the cow.
The eyes were purchased from a
Chicago packing company for five cents
apiece.
�Friday, March 31, 1950___________
WHAT
Page 3
N I L E f l l L I T E
|This V That
—
Letterman's Club
Starts New Fad
The “N” Club has added a new fad to
Besides using it for poisoning rich rel
their club, in form of a club hat which
atives and insects, arsenic has another
has recently been chosen to signify the
use, according to Jim Nock, senior.
club members. The hat is dark blue with
When asked by Mrs. Gallagher, chem
a small orange “N” in the front.
istry" teacher, what is . one of the uses
During a psychology experiment in for arsenic, Jim replied, “Dusting Pick
which the students were tested for con les.”
ditioning by receiving an electrical
shock, Jim Kennedy, senior, said, “This
The roars that were heard in the, halls
is one class I get a charge out of.”
before the presentation of the Water
Among former Nilehi students who Carnival were not coming from M.G.M.’s
are distinguishing themselves at college “Leo.”
are two ’49 graduates, Anne Juul and
It was Jim Dilley, junior, who was re
Tom Shields.
hearsing his part of The Cowardly Lion.
Anne and Tom were two of the 18
freshmen to make the first semester
There has been a switch from milk
honor roll at Evanston Community Col
bottles to milk cartons and back to milk
lege recently.
bottles in the cafeteria.
Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, head of thé
Some people are blessed with friends
cafeteria, would like to, know which kind
who would do anything for them. Joan
Lacey was met by Joan Hamlet, Carol of container the students prefer.
Enke, Dorothy Monahan, and Barbara
Astrid Halbrendt recently discovered
Olson, seniors, at the Chicago airport on
her return from Florida. The catch? Her that she had a new locker partner—one
with four legs and a tail.
plane arrived at 5:08 a.m.!
When Astrid opened her locker to get
Doris Smith, sophomore, and Dorothy her lunch, there was a little mouse nib
Bowles, junior, who are both on the bling at her sandwich.,
Jim Kennedy came to the rescue and
Wieboldt’s Teen-age Fashion Board in
Evanston, modeled at a fashion show frightened the mouse away.
in the store, Saturday, March 18.
When Mrs. Priscilla Baker commented
in her English eight class that she
should teach with a whip in her hand,
Dick Thomas, senior, asked if that was
The French Club, sponsored by Miss
what was meant by a “snap course.”
Jean Small, will soon be writing to pen
pals in France. The club has asked for a
list of names of French boys and girls,
to whom they will write in French and
If the students of Nilehi were teachers
receive answers in English.
they would use many different punish Problems Project
The Club has also been learning the ments. This was found out when the
words to some of the papular songs of students were asked, “If you were a tea Leads to Skid Row
France. “One of the best known of cher what sort of discipline would you
“The whole thing was filth everywhere
these songs is ‘Bourn’ by Charles Tren- use?”
on the street,” said Chuck Serum, sen
et,” said Miss Small.
Ted Mayer, junior: More homework! ior, after a recent trip to Chicago’s fam
Several members have ordered fleurDenise Kessel, sophomore: Have them ous “Skid Row.”
de-lis pins to identify themselves as make a public apology in front of the
Chuck, and seniors Mike Henry, Wally
members of the French Club. The pins , class.
Popp, and Ralph Bruck, had good inten
will be shaped like a lily, the national
Pat Jeffries, junior: Use a yardstick. tions of staying overnight at Skid Row
flower of France. They will bear the let
Bob Scholow, senior: Have them sing for use on a problems project. They put
ter L.C.F. which are the initials for the school song in front of the class.
on the oldest clothes -they could find
the French words meaning “The Fren
and left at four o’clock in the afternoon.
Gale Edwards, freshman: Make them
ch Club.”
Parking the car in the heart of Skid
stay an hour after school.
Did you know that the story of Cin
Harry Krueger, sophomore: Hit them Row, the boys walked up and down the
derella was a French fairy tale written
street studying the men and taking pic
over the head with a hammer.
in the Seventeenth century and that she
tures.
^
Arlene Patek, sophomore: Write a
originally had fur slippers instead of
It was growing dark so they decided
composition on why they shouldn’t be un
glass ?
to pay 30 cents to stay overnight in a
ruly.
Bob Raveret, junior: Recite nursery second story walkup hotel, , which con
sisted of 45 beds in’ a room just a little
rhymes.
lager than the chemistry lab a t Nilehi.
Barb Schmidt, junior: Make them The “beds” were old , iron frames with
Record Time Set in Typing
In a recent one-minute timing, Velda count all the dark squares on all three no springs. After one good look, the
boys decided that there’s no place like
Schmidt, junior, set a new record for floors.
Paul Kelly, freshman: Make them home.
J ?
--? *
•
this year in Miss Helen Johann’s 5-6 ad
According to Chuck, the boys are plan
vanced typing class, by typing 111 words wash dishes in Miss Butler’s room.
ning a return trip to finish the project.
Mr. John L. Betts: You guessed it!
a minute—and no errors!
Jim was sand instead of a Schell,
Caroline was a dime instead of a Pence,
Jim was a dandy instead of a Dilley,
Jane was a Hefshey instead of a Heath,
Chuck was receiving instead of Owen,
Joan was cold instead of Searing,
John would laugh instead of Bray,
Evelyn was a waiter instead of a
Steward,
Joyce was a runner instead of a Walker,
Dick was a butcher instead of a Baker,
Ted was a governor instead of a Mayer,
Elsa was an R.C.A. instead of a
Stromberg,
John was night instead of Day,
Bev was a curtain instead of a Shade,
Bill was cutting instead of Perrin,
Lois was a gem instead of a Juul,
Bob was milk instead of Watters,
Joy was meek instead of Sterner,
Clair was a cluster instead of a Strand,
Barbara had spears instead of Shields,
Dick would ring instead of Nock,
Nancy was an eye-tooth instead of a
Mohlar,
Jim was a general instead of a Majer,
Jane was a drum instead of a
Tamburino,
Gordon was Truman instead of
McKinley,
—then we’d certainly have a funny jun
ior class.
French Club to WritePen Pals in Fiance
�N I L E H I L I T E
Page 4
Sport Shorts
By Jack Nettland
The 1949-50 Trojan basketball and
football teams have gone a long
way in proving that the home team
always has the advantage. The foot
ball team won four out of six home
games last fall and were only able
to split their two away contests.
The basketball team took six of
their ten home games but were bea
ten in 11 of 13 away from home.
¥
*
*
At the Palatine Relays on April 25,
the Nilehi cindermen will be out to re
tain the honors they have taken in that
meet for the past two years. In 1948,
the Trojans took first place and last year
finished second only
to Arlington
Heights.
¥
¥
¥
Activity with Suburban League
teams will move into full swing
this season with the golf, track,
and baseball schedules getting under
way. The golf team meets 11 Subur
ban League teams, the track squad
four, and the baseball team 11.
ije
*
*
Jim Blessing, Nilehi graduate of 1948,
was recently awarded a major letter at
Lake Forest College for playing on the
varsity basketball squad this past sea
son. Jim, who participated in baseball,
basketball, and football while at Niles,
scored 34 points during the season.
¥
¥
¥
Although the Trojans didn’t get
past the semi-finals of the Evanston
Regional championship, there were
several bright spots in the outcome.
Two Nilehiers, Kenny Howard and
Ralph Bruck, were named to the AllTournament second team, and Fred
Brei was given honorable mention.
Coppens’s Team Takes First
Barbara Coppens’s volleyball team has
forged into first place in the G.A.A.
after-school volleyball tournament, ac
cording to Edwina Zielinski, volleyball
manager. Barb’s team has racked up a
total of four wins and no losses.
LaPlant, Braeseke
91 Athletes Receive
Head Linksmen
Cage, Swim Awards
Two returning major letter winners,
Ken La Plant, senior, and Floyd Braes
eke junior, will form the nucleus for the
1950 Nilehi golf team, says Mr. Thomas
Kiviluoma, golf coach. Two minor-letter
winners, Dick Baumann, senior, and Bru
no Dal Corobbo, sophomore, will also
eLu.n to the team. Now Mr. Kiviluoma
ias to find a capable man to complete
;he team.
Fifteen matches have been scheduled
for the Nilehi linksmen, 11 of which
will be with Suburban League teams.The
other four matches will be divided be
tween two old Northeast Conference ri
vals, Arlington and Leyden.
THE SCHEDULE
there
Evanston
April 11
there
Proviso
April 14
here
Arlington
April 17
here
Oak Park
April 19
Waukegan
there
April 22
there
A prJ 24
Leyden
there
April 26
Highland Park
here
New Trier
April 28
here
Evanston
May 1
there
Arlington
May 4
here
Waukegan
May 5
here
May 8
Leyden
there
New Trier
May 9
here
Highland Park
May 10
May 13
State District
there
May 15
Oak Park
Ninety-one boys received athletic
awards at the winter assembly held
last Monday morning, April 27th.
Mr. Robert Mackey, coach of the var
sity basketball team that won 8 games
and lost 15, awarded 12 Major “N s” and
two Minor “N’s” to his players. Fred
Brei was given the most valuable play
er award and Ralph Bruck was elected
honorary captain of the team.
Mr. Harold Isaacson, athletic direc
tor and junior cage coach, awarded eight
Minor “N’s.’' Rudy Hildebrand was cho
sen honorary captain of the squad that
won five out of 12 encounters.
Mr. James Phipps, coach of the froshsoph team that won two out of 20 games
this year, awarded nine frosh-soph
shields. Ray Riha was voted honorary
captain.
Mr. Charles Hussey, frosh basketball
co&ch, awarded 16 freshman shields to
nis team members who chose Dick Meysr honorary captain. The squad won
;hree of 16 games.
Mr. Anton Schubert, swimming coach,
awarded seven Major “N’s” and 13 Mi
nor “N s” to the varsity that won one
of 13' meets. Elmer Wegener, swim
manager for two previous years, was
chosen most valuable, and Amie Nordquist, honorable captain.
Ten members of the frosh-soph swim
team, also coached by Mr. Schubert,
were awarded frosh-soph shields for
Jieir record of six wins and eight losses.
JThe frosh team members, six in num
ber, received frosh shields for their two
and four record.
Eight manager awards were given inruling one Major “N,” two Minor “N’s,”
two sophomore shields, and three frosh
shields.
Mackeg Praises Mi. Vernon
“Mount Vernon is the greatest state
jhampion to step on a basketball floor,"
jaid Mr. Robert Mackey, Varsity basket
ball coach, after watching the state cage
Inals at Champaign, March 16-18. Mr.
James Phipps, Mr. Leo Hoosline, Mr.
iiarold Isaacson, and Mr. Charles Hus
sey also saw the state championship
;ames.
All of the coaches agreed that Max
Hooper, Mt. Vernon’s all-state center,
was one of the finest players that they
had seen in many a year. “Mac” rates
John Riley, Mt. Vernon; Chuck Kraak,
Collinsville; Bill Spangler, Danville; and
McKinley Davis, Freeport, along with
Hooper, the top five players in the tour
ney.
Lane Is High Scorer
John Lane, Nilehi graduate in ’46, was
recently high-point man for the Illinois
Wesleyan cagers when they met South
ern Illinois State Teachers College. Even
. though his team lost, John scored 15
!points.
Teams one and seven, captained by
John has played basketball since his
Evelyn Steward and Diane Wolfe, re gade-school days. While in high school
spectively, are deadlocked for fourth •luring the 1945-48 season, he set the rec
place, each with a 2-1 record; while team ord for the number of points scored in
eight, piloted by Pat Perrett, takes fifth one season for the Northeast Conference.
place, posting two losses.
He was also All-Conference center for
Patsy Patek’s team shows three de the 1944-45 and 1945-46 seasons, and
feats, and Duane Peterson’s team has was voted most valuable player by his
teammates in 1946.
dropped all four of its games.
Ray Baumann’s team has jumped from
fourth to second place with three vic
tories and one defeat, while Julia Krue
ger’s team is close behind, winning three
and dropping two.
Friday, March 31, 1950
Cagers W in 123, Lose 9 3
Though the 1949-50 Trojan basketball
season ended with a record of 8 wins
and 15 losses, our Men of Troy, down
;hiough the years, have compiled many
more victories than defeats. In the past
11 years, the Nilehi basketeers have
won 132 games while losing just 93.
In compiling the 132 victories our
Trojans have had most success
against Warren High School in win
ning 14 straight games without de-,
feat. Least success has been against
the Wildkits of Evanston who have
beaten the Trojans in 13 of 18 games
played. Nilehi’s most successful
cage year was 1940-41 when the
Trojans won 14 of 17 games. Their
worst season was 1948-49 when they
won just 6 of 20 engagements.
Suburban League teams have handed
the Trojans 40 of their 93 losses and
have bowed to our quintets just 19 times
since 1939.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 11
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, March 31, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-03-31
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500331
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/1e6a7c5930214e25b9524d84de0090eb.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=fHgRg8CuAORuAvpYvpLY4LejLXrXcNY3FFf-0z7MA%7E3eO1AMgFDYYmzW%7EMvzfP%7EnwbZ%7E1E8ufEm-mwOSINs5uWb%7EW4cOT20bw-S5JFVDoNwh6LujqcKpz9UEhekuN51aHYYeOHqOwH1gcPFoZk3KsCj6oN4z251gjx6pTkgT51kgmPIjbE1Iz7SbFi88ke9kqUBuzyKGwIYdn9QtXePlraeAMAqZFw6tmXTwT0kjvDkQURWm3e2IrwF%7EeFKnYGskDLZgxzZvYdjBv6D7JXw0SLzrKH5tzftF2gMZNcgSx04FN4RVmUtAdBhkOj2qmF1mZ9dyc27zz2bZRzJLwa7wHQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3ec77487f48e5dd172c2530f58ef7533
PDF Text
Text
‘Spring Magic’
Tomorrow
n ile HI lite
Vol. XI, No. 12
Skokie, Illinois
---------------------- —
Students Nominate 17
For Top Prom Honors
The Crystal Ball
Friday, April 21, J950
—
8th Grade
Night
Tonight
Girls Take O ver
A t Spring Magic*
APRIL
“In the spring, most Nilehi girls’
Gold and Blue are traditional school Fri. 21 Track, Morgan Park (There)
Baseball, Evanston (There)
thoughts turn to Spring Magic,” said the
colors, but recently the Nilehi students Sat. 22 Turnabout Dance, Spring Magic
members of the G.A.A. who sponsor the
Golf,
have seen a lot of pink and blue. Yes, Mon. 24 Golf, Waukegan (There)
Leyden (There)
annual turnabout dance.
Baseball, New Trier (Here)
pink! Pink petitions for the girls and Tues. 25 Track, Highland Park (There)
Spring Magic will be presented to
Assembly
blue for the boys have been the cause Wed. 26 Safety Highland Park (There)
morrow night, April 22, in the boy’s
Golf,
Baseball, Evanston
gym with Johnny Marlowe and his
of a little excitement throughout many Fri. 28 Eighth Grade Night (There)
orchestra to provide the dance music
Golf, New Trier (Here)
of Nilehi’s halls and rooms. The race
Baseball, Waukegan (Here)
from 9 until midnight.
for prom leaders was on. The common Sat. 2d Palatine Relays
MAT
Bids, which have been on sale all
expression seemed to be, “Have you Mon. 1 Baseball, Proviso (Here)
week, are two dollars per couple, and in
Tues.
2 Golf, Evanston (Here)
signed a petition?”
Wed.
3 Track, Arlington (Herej
the regular turnabout tradition, the girls
Baseball, Arlington (Here)
will make vegetable corsages for their
The day came, and on April 13
Thurs. 4 Golf, Arlington (Here)
Fri.
5 Spring Concert
dates. A prize will be awarded for the
at 3:30 in Room 206 petitions were
Failure and Warning Notices Due
Baseball, Leyden (Here)
corsage judged most original, according
turned in and the official candidates
Golf, Waukegan (Here)
to the G.A.A. board.
Sat.
6 G.A.A. Playday
were annonuced.
Mooseheart Relays
Committee chairman for Spring
They were for the girls: Barbara
Magic: Bev Dilley, dance chairman;
Pat Walne, tickets; Ellen Coleman
Banghart, Donna Braun, Beverly Dilley,
and Bonnie Kelley, publicity; and
Marie Halbrendt, Lois Lenberg, Bar Bornemeier, M eyer
Joyce Baumann, decorations.
bara Kokum, Dolores Nellessen, and
'Chaperons for the dance will be Miss
O n School Board
Marilyn Reiland.
Helen Heitmann, Mrs. Valerie Gallagher^
The boys were Tom Bri.ce, Ralph
At a recent township election, two new Mr. James Phipps, Miss Theresa Kranz,
Bruck, Joe Dona van, Robert Fuller,
members were voted into positions on and Miss Kathleen Atkinson.
A1 Hartig, Mike Henry, Jim Ken
the Niles Township High School Board
nedy, Walter Popp, and Elmer Weg
of Education. They are Dr. Walter Bor
ener.
nemeier and Mr. W. Warren Meyer.
Eighth Graders S e e Preview
As April 20 drew near, the juniors
Dr. Bornemeier is a graduate of Nor
and seniors listened to managers cam thwestern Medical School and is an in O f Niles in Program Tonight
paigning for their candidates. Who structor of surgery there. He is pres
The annual Eighth Grade Night will
would be the leaders of the biggest ident of the staff at Illinois Masonic
be held tonight, April 21, at 8 o’clock.
social event of the year, the Junior Hospital, a member of the American
The program will be divided into three
Prom? The dance will be in the Crystal Board of Surgeons, Fellow American
sections.
Ballroom of the Edgewater Beach Hotel College of Surgeons, Illinois State Med
One section will be a combination
on June 3.
ical Society and the Chicago Medical musical presentation and a rt exhibit
On April 21 the long awaited moment Society. He has three children—a daugh
presented by Miss Klaus, Mr. Wilkins,
came.
ter, Beattie, is a senior at Nilehi, and a and their respective groups. Another sec
daughter, Lois, was graduated in 1947. tion will be the intramural swimming
Mr. Meyer is a graduate engineer of meet held in the pool in which both
Psychology Class Takes Trip Purdue University. He is president of boys and girls will compete under the
the General Blower Company in Morton
Thirty-six psychology students will Grove, owner of W. Meyer & Sons, a fac direction of Miss Gertrude Montgomery
journey to Dunning State Hospital for tory in Skokie, and has been a resident and Mr. Anton Schubert.
The third section will be a dramatic
a four-hour visit to the institution to of Skokie since 1932. He has five chil
skit in the assembly under the direction
morrow, April 22.
dren, two now attending Niles, Bob, a
After hearing a lecture on mental junior, and Dick, a freshman. Another of Miss Virginia Stemp.
health, they will tour five or six differ son, William Warren, Jr, was graduated
ent words of the hospital, accorring to in 1945.
Honor So ciety Inducts 2 2
Mr. Leo Babcock, psychology teacher.
The Nilehi chapter of the National
These members are replacing Miss
Mildred Tess and Mr. Peter Kluesing, Honor Society inducted 22 new members
who have been on the board since the at an all-school assembly April 12.
V an Horne and M iller
The ten juniors were John Bray, Bob
high school was organized.
W in M usic Scholarships
Richter, Don Walter, Junarden Williams,
Jane Heath, Ann Ahlberg, Joyce Bau
Joanne Van Horne and Joanne Miller,
mann, Barbara Shields, Charles Owen,
sophomores, recently won scholarships to Dilley and Popp Elected
and Allan Weissburg.
the Egyptian Music Camp at Du Quoin,
Congratulations to the leaders of The twelve seniors were Nancy GerIllinois.
hardt, Dick Swanson, Jim Nock, Pat
Joanne Van Horne won her scholarship
the 1950 Junior Prom:
Walne, Rosemary Schnell, Jean Kelly,
through an audition at the North End
Rosemary Shuman, Ronald Peterson,
Women’s Club, where she played Men
Beverly Dilley
Paul Slusser, Joyce Swartz, Ted Dolan,
delssohn’s “Rondo Capriccioso.”
and Dorothy Hartigan.
and
Joanne Miller achieved this honor
The former members, 11 seniors, con
through her singing ability. She will also
Walter Popp
ducted the ceremonies of the initation.
attend the camp for two weeks.
�Page 2
N I L E H I L I T E
Friday, April 21, 1950
German Club Plans
Evening for Fathers
The students of the German class
will entertain their fathers at a dinner
Thursday, April 27, in the school caf
eteria, according to Miss Theresa Kranz,
teacher of German.
Typical German foods will be served
by Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, and the pro
gram will include a German dance,
films of Germany prior to the war, and
German songs sung by the members
of the class.
This is the first banquet of its kind
given by the German department at
Nilehi.
The members of the French club atten
ded a luncheon at Jacque’s Restaurant
in Chicago on Saturday, April 15, accord
ing to Miss Jean Small, teacher of
French.
Editer-in-Chief: Barbara Kokum
Assistant: Marcia Saar
Feature Editor: Joyce Swartz
Assistant: Lois Lasher
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger
Assistant: Jack Nettland
Girls’ sports Editor: Pat Walne
News Bureau Chief: Joan Lacey
Assistants: Dorothy Hartigan, Eleanor Smith
Circulation Manager: Mary O’Hara
Exchange Editor: Faithe Rosche
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
Reporters: Joan Ash, Nancy Anderson, Roberta
Archibald, Walter Baumgartner, Dick Bau
mann, Nancy Bell, Beattie Bornemeier, Anne
Browne, Georgia Colman, Rozsika Carroll,
Barbara Daly, Marilyn Cleary, Geri Dodge,
Nancy Duncan, Patsy Ebert, Carol Enke, Bob
Fuller, Leota Frische, Ronald Gawrys, Dor
othy Hartigan, Nancy Hickey, Lou Keesey,
Joanne Kendler, A1 Krueger, Jim Kennedy,
Joan Lacey, Nancy Lane, Ken La Plant, Lois
Lasher, Nancy Mohlar, Jack Nettland, Mary
O’Hara, Barbara Olson, Barbara Pergande,
Marcia Saar, Paul Slusser, Eleanor Smith,
Dick Swanson, Faith Rosche, Bob Taylor,
Dick Voss, Del Whitney, Pat Walne, and Dan
Winger.
^ACTTLTY ADVISERS
Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt
Mr. Clement F. Meier
In District Meet
Material for the special alumni edition j
I
Dorothy Hartigan, senior, represented
of the N ilehilite is now being prepared. Nilehi last Monday in the H erald Ameri
The plan for this edition is to have a can Oratorical Contest, held at the Jones
regular N ilehilite with several pages Commerical High School in Chicago.
put in between pages two and three tell
ing about the activities of the ’49 gradu
ates.
Cards have been sent to all the mem
bers of the class of '49, asking them for
information about their whereabouts and
activities.
Vacation time brought four members
of the ’49 graduating class back to the
halls of Nilehi for a visit in the journal
ism class.
Donna Korsmo, now working at Wieboldt’s in Evanston; Bill Graefen, now
From the Exchanges
at the University of Michigan; Ed Beebe,
now at DePauw University; and Jack
One of the most interesting clubs Huerlin, now at Wheaton College, were
we’ve seen yet is the Hammond High the visitors.
School’s Auto Club. This club owns sev
eral cars. To give students driving prac
tice, anyone who lives at a distance and
Lou Keesey and Paul Slusser, sen
does not take the bus can be picked up
iors, attended a “Father and Son”
and brought to school if he leaves his
luncheon held by the Illini Club of
name with the club.
Chicago at the LaSalle Hotel on Sat
urday, April 8.
Move onward, move onward,
O time in thy flight;
Both boys, who have shown in
Make the bell ring
terest in the University of Illinois,
Before I recite.
were guests of Mr. C. D. Wagstaff,
from “The Shore Line”
a resident of Skokie and a member
of the Illini Club.
He: My sister ate some chicken yester
day.
She: Croquette?
The Senior Vocations classes boarded
He: No, but she is very sick.
from “The Foreman News” the buses again last week, this time
bound for the Portland Cement Associa
Prof: Everytime I breathe, someone tion, where they toured the plant.
passes into eternity.
The following Thursday, a representa
Student: Try cloves.
tive from the plant, Miles Catton, spoke
from the “Student ‘W’ World”
to the group about the company.
N ILEH ILIT E
Takes First Place
Strictly Senior
Rex Western and Chuck Serum
slept three hours past breakfast call
one morning on the Washington trip,
and the entire group was detained
while someone ran back to the boat
to awaken them. They almost missed
the bus.
Junior Takes Trip Around the Corner
Dorothy won first place over six other
schools and will compete in the sectionals
on Saturday, April 29.
Winners of the successive contests will
compete at Orchestra Hall, April 29, then
at the regional covering six to eight
states, and at the national finals at Bal
timore, Maryland.
Traffic Safety to B e
Theme o f N ext Assem bly
“Sportsmanship in Traffic Safety” will
be the subject of the next all-school as
sembly to be held at Nilehi, Wednesday,
April 26.
The program, which is sponsored by
the Cook County Traffic Safety Commis
sion, will be under the direction of Mr.
Fred Lindstrom and features Mr. Pat
Flanagan, radio and television commen
tator.
For many years a radio sports com
mentator, Mr. Flanagan is well remem
bered for his play-by play descriptions
o f the Chicago Cub baseball games.
SH O RT C U TS
During the Washington Trip a group
was viewing the slave quarters of the
Lee Mansion in Virginia.
“I wouldn’t have liked to be a slave,”
remarked Jo Patemo. “They don’t have
running water out here.”
One day in Mr. Burgener’s ali gebra class this announcement came
J over the P.A., “Bill Carroll is the
j winner of the dog biscuit contest.”
Mr. Burgener then turned to Bill
and said, “Did you do that by al
gebra?”
Lois Bornemeier, class of ’47, has re
cently been elected president of Alpha
Delta Pi sorority at Purdue University.
Taking the advice of Miss Grace Harbert, tour manager, Jim Dilley, ju.iior,
There are 1600 lockers in Nilehi!
hired a cab when he found that he
couldn’t find h’s way back to the hotel
She’s new, she’s lovely, she waves at
during the Washington trip. The cab
driver drove around the corner and let everyone. What’s her name, did you say ?
Jim out in fro_,t af the Hotel. The fare: Why its “Old Glory,” the new flag on the
Nilehi flagpole.
40 cents.
�Friday, April 21, 1950
This V That---Mr. Clement Meier, one of the
chaperons on the Washington trip,
apparently was trying to practice
his chaperoning technique when, by
mistake, he rapped on the door of
the room of a sixty-year-old man
and told him to be quiet and to go
to sleep.
N I L E H 1 L I T E
Teacher Bound in Stock
Page 3
Dear Diary. . . .
by Barbara Olso.i
Well, here we are again back at the “old
grind,” with Washington only a sweet
memory and our fatigue as a reminder
of how much sleep we didn’t have.- Yes,
there seemed to be two commodities we
constantly ran out of—sleep and water.
As we look back on the ma.iy events
that were crammed into those five long
days (they started at 5:30 in the morn
ing and lasted until midn'ght) we can
Mrs. Baker recently assigned her se
Though Miss Grace Harbert’s students
cond-period senior English class to read may like to put her in the stocks on test comment more broadly on some of them:
The train ride East—uneventful,
the letters of the eighteenth-century days, she did it for fun when she visited
except that our Diesel broke down,
writers. When she asked why the class Williamsburg, Virginia, with 180 jun
we ran out of water five times, and
hadn’t done the assignment, Joe Donavan iors, seniors, and faculty during the
traffic was pretty heavy between
replied, “We couldn’t read someone else’s spring vacation trip .to Washington, D.C.
cars.
mail, could we?”
Washington on arrival—g r a y a n d
To quiet a disturbance in his problems Two Sophom ores Awarded rainy, just like any other city until the
sun came out.
class recently, Mr. John L. Betts pulled
Washington Monument—we all tested
what looked like a policeman’s night M usic Cam p Scholarships
our endurance on those 930 stairs and
stick from his desk drawer and shook
She’s talented. She has red hair and
it at offenders. Careful investigation re blue eyes. Who? Joanne Van Home, were amp’y rewarded by the gorgeous
vealed that it was only a cigar about sophomore. Joanne recently won one of view from the top.
Annapolis—quaint, picturesque town,
a foot long and an inch thick.
!the two music scholarships to the Egypand interest’ng modern Naval Academy.
! tian Music Gamp. She is the pianist for
Our “Boat” — wonderful, t h r e e
Did you know that there are 27 class Rollin Oliver’s Blue Notes,
decks to run around on, and enough
rooms in N lehi, not including the var j Joanne is active in the G.A.A., and
water at last!
the Spotlighters and she especially likes
ious shops?
Williamsburg—lived “in thé past” all
There are also 41 clocks of the regu swimming, study hall, driver’s education, afternoon, then thought wé’d have to
■geometry, and convertibles. Her pet
lar type and six special ones, plus the
' peeve is girls who smoke. After gradua live there all night, because of some
master timepiece in the office.
tion, Joanne would like to go to North “lost” passengers who almost made us
western University and major in music. miss the boat.
Did you know that 132 frosh fellas
F.B.I. — rather intriguing, especially
are trying to put Fannie May, Mrs. Sny
the shooting range where everybody
Blond hair and brown eyes—that’s learns “to shoot to kill.”
der and other candy making concerns out
of business? It seems that Miss Butler, Joanne Miller, sophomore, who won the
Bus trip through Embassy d strict—
in her five freshmen boys’ cooking class other scholarship to the Egyptian Music memorable mostly because of the hues, has given the boys recipes for var Camp.
merous remarks made >by ? “Georgie,”
,
When asked what she liked most about most beloved of the guides.
ious kinds of quick, easy candy. Now the
boys can make their own candy to take Nilehi, Joan replied, “The kids,” but she
Mount Vernon—beautiful h o m e ,
thinks lunch periods should be an hour
to that “certain girl.”
beautiful scenery, beautiful day!
long and that we should have ten min
Arlington Cemetery—none who wit
utes between classes.
nessed it will ever forget the solemn
While visiting Jamestown on the
Joanne has a variety of likes: water
Washington trip, Jim Davis, senior, ac- melon, vacations, music and kittens. Af and poignant change of the guard be
C-dentally dropped a plate—cracking a ter school she likes to drive or go horse fore the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier.
Capitol—rather confusing, though very
plate glass window.
back riding. She doesn’t like people who beautiful, with lovely mosaic floors and
smoke or swear. Joan hopes to go to col marble staircases.
lege after high school.
The early American settlers had
House . of Representatives — no
nothing on many Nilehi boys who
ticed there were more people in the
toured Washington during the spring
gallery then there were on the floor;
vacation. While at the Williamsburg
New System in Cafeteria
also witnessed a lovely battle of
Inn in Virginia, some of the boys
words over an issue that had been
It seems that while the majority of
bought pipes similar to those used
dead for over a year.
Nilehi’s population was enjoying its
by the colonists. The pipes were
Meals, in general—pretty good, ex
spring vacation all activity had not stop
about 12 inches long and made of
cept for the overabundance of ham and
ped within the walls of N.T.H.S.
clay.
Besides the washing and polishing that apple pie.
Washington on departure—sunny, full
usually goes with spring vacation, the
While on their sightseeing bus in school cafeteria was rearranged and new of cherry blossoms, and too beautiful to
leave—but we did!.
Washington, the students on the trip facilities were added.
saw the house with seven kitchens—Mr.
The idea for the new system was to
and Mrs. Kitchen, the four little Kit increase the number of facilities such as
Everyone who went to Washington
chens, and the regular Kitchen of the new steam tables, bottle and ice cream during spring vacation was impressed
house.
coolers, and sandwich display cases, and with the view from the Washington
to reroute the traffic so that students will Monument. There is, however, one ex
“All the fine money collected through be able to get their lunches quicker, ac ception to this statement.
Carol Enke, senior, climbed up and
out the year will pay for new pictures cording to Mr. Ohlson. It now takes
in the cafeteria” according to Miss Grace about seven minutes to serve one lunch down the 930 stairs, and forgot to look
period.
Harbert, cafeteria supervisor.
put the window!
�N I L E H 1 L I T E
Page 4
Tourney Indicates
Nilehi Cage Future
Beware, future cage opponents of
Niles! The recent grade school tourna
ment held at Nilehi indicates that bas
ketball in the township is on the up
grade.
With the aid of the coaches, some
of the future Trojans have already been
tabbed.
From Sharp Comer’s championship
squad, three members showing promise
are Bill Proft, John Daus, and Larry
Johns. Daus tallied 53 points in four
tournament games.
Cleveland school, the runner-up to
Sharp Comer, also has several promis
ing players. Bill Pohlson and “Red”
Barrow make a “Mutt and Jeff” combina
tion. Pohlson stands close to six feet,
while Barrow just nudges five feet.
“Captain Ronnie Hicks of Morton
Grove’s Warriors is as dependable as
Ray Riha, Nilehi sophomore cage cap
tain who comes from Morton Grove,”
said Mr. Edward Eckhardt, Warrior
coach after his team copped third place
in the tourney.
Jerry Krueger and Mitchell Berg
sparked Lincolnwood to the fourth spot
in the tourney.
Other players who may possibly look
forward to careers at Nilehi are Jim
Elliot, East Prairie; Jay Russell, Golf;
Jim Battenbury, Lincoln; Bob Miller, St.
Peters; A1 Kamatz, Niles Township
Lutheran; and Willie Lamnersfield, Niles
Public.
Cindermen Aiming
For Wins, Records
With the 1950 track season now in full
swing, the Nilehi cindermen will not
only be out for many victories, but will
be shooting for individual records as
well. Some of these records still stand
from 1942, and others were set as re
cently as last year.
Howie Johnson’s mile record of 4.32:6
and half-mile mark of 2.04:8 set in 1942
and 1943 respectively are the oldest
records still standing. Raymond Nitch
owns the shot put mark of 45.4 feet
which he set in 1943.
Among recent records are those of
1949 when John Boznos set the discus
mark at 134 feet, when Marty Seidler
set the high jump mark at five feet 10
inches, and when Don Siegel, Jack DeStories, Conrad Cornell, and Ed Butterworth collaborated to do the mile
relay in 3.42.
George Pasek holds the most individ
ual records with top marks in the 220yard dash, 100-yard dash, 880-yard re
lay, and mile medley.
Jim Heiniger holds the pole vault and
high hurdle records; Bob Farr, the 440yard dash;- Howie Siegel, the broad
jump; and Jack Suydam, the low hurdle
mark.
Sport Shorts
|
By Jack Nettland
Don Biehn, Nilehi graduate of 1948,
and pitcher on that year’s baseball team
that went to the semi-finals of the State
Tourney, has recently been pitching for
the Rutgers University baseball team
during a tour of the southern United
States.
Friday, April, 21,1950
S te w a rd C a p tu re s
B o w lin g H o n o r s
Evelyn Steward, junior, recently be
came the national girl’s individual bowl
ing champion when she bowled a 549
scratch series with an eight handicap
for a 183 average in the National Junior
Bowling Congress tournament.
*
*
*
Evelyn rolled games of 213, 171, and
The Trojan baseball teams, while
165 to capture the title for which she
in the Northeast Conference, tied
will receive a trophy at the bowling
with Arlington Heights for the most
banquet in May.
championship titles gained by taking
Participating in this tournament were
five. Leyden took one, and Warren
1,243 teams from 43 states.
also one. Nilehi’s honors were gained
During the past season, Evelyn regu
in 1940, 1945, 1946, 1947, and 1948.
larly bowled games over 150, her high
*
*
*
three-game series being 491, while her
Ralph Bruck, center on this year’s high game was 202. She rolled up a sea
Nilehi varsity basketball team, now has son’s average of 142.
a 21-point average in the Niles Township
Evelyn, who has been bowling for
cage league in which he plays.
three years, says, “It’s the greatest
*
*
SK
honor I ’ve ever had, and I’m really look
While in the Northeast Confer
ing forward to another year of bowling.”
ence, the Trojan cindermen were se
cond only to Crystal Lake in the
number of track championships tak
en. The Men of Troy took titles in
1946, 1947, and 1949, while Crystal
Lake was crowned in 1940, 1941,
1942, and 1945.
Grade School Boys
Swim in Nilehi Meet
Sixty grade-school students recently
competed in the first annual Niles Town
ship High School Invitational Swim
Meet sponsored by the Nilehi Lettermen’s club on April 14-15 in the Nilehi
pool. Mr. Anton Schubert, Nilehi swim
ming coach, was director of the meet.
The students competed in four dif
*
*
*
ferent groups, seven and eight year olds,
nine and 10 year olds, 11 and 12 year
W h e n this year’s grade-school
track championship is held, it will 1olds, and 13 year olds and over. Medals
and ribbons were awarded in four events,
be a continuation of a tradition
the 25-yard back stroke, the 25-yard
started way back in 1934. That year,
breast stroke, the 25-yard free-style, and
Lincoln grade school captured the
the diving contest.
initial total by scoring 84 2/3 points.
*
*
*
Winners of first place medals in the
The 1950 Nilehi baseball season may back stroke by their respective age
have just begun, but Trojan baseball i groups were Howard Christensen, Dean
wars had their start way back in the Ness, and Dick Erickson.
year 1932, when the varsity team beat
First place breast stroke medals were
Northbrook, and lost to St. George and awarded to Bobby Clemens, Doug Schu
Evanston’s frosh-soph twice while play bert, Dick Kendler, and George Weyner.
ing at Lincoln school.
The free-style medals were given to
Joe Witry, David Siefen, Dean Ness,
and Dick Erickson.
Two Make H i-Y Ail-Stars
First place diving honors went to Jim
Clyde Schultz, Nilehi senior, and Wal
ter De Stories, Nilehi junior, recently Stoner and “Red” Barrow.
represented the Niles Township High
School chapter of the Hi-Y in the AllStar Hi-Y basketball games played at Four Make A ll-A rea Fives
the Y.M.C.A. in Evanston on Friday,
Four Nilehi basketball players were
March 31, according to Mr. George Roth,
named on All-Star teams recently. Fred
club sponsor.
Clyde, who was second highest scorer Brei, senior forward, was placed on the
in the league during the regular season’s all-Chicago area freelance first team, and
plaLy with 116 points, played on the All- received honorable mention on the allStar senior team that met the league Chicago area team.
Ken Howard, sophomore guard, was
champions. Walter, who played in the
junior league during the regular season, awarded a second-team position on the
played for the junior All-Stars in the all-Chicago area freelance team.
Ralph Bruck, senior center, and Marty
game against that division’s champion.
Both the junior and senior Hi-Y teams Seidler, center and mid-year graduate,
at Niles were coached during the season were given honorable mention on the
all-Chicago area freelance team.
by Mr. Charles Sinclair.
*
*
*
The 1950 grade school basketball tour
nament followed closely the pattern set
by the very first one held by Nilehi. Way
back in the year 1933, Sharp Comer,
like this year, took first place, and
Cleveland took second as they did in this
year’s tourney.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 12
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, April 21, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-04-21
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500421
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/f58e3e692895969767438ce362f59b32.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=AwIEncAVqxW1HGK5Xyr%7E2k-fd1PuHL5IGtSNpxwATi2jesPoIHp4p95zEHT3q5NvmTRlYLefLyKjQ3io63dtzeWqIfkjNLybw1C9Cn8l0rmGEE5LNsFNOBJtVbTBoahEio4kLSWvFHrVWRHexeXtcWra3lUlAFXqsbvbivwaGxsjLaurwgmhP5Cn0qdaJXB3ZD%7EDZ3FaLuIFsJ-V-3K4VNbO2Rj3X7ELvHW66kKg1BZIVJ50IBCMoODY7jB0h66uocZMiij%7ElIx0B%7Esaa1bXToi3lU0Uc72QmKlK%7EMCnLqAbvNLsxMYfqIf3updBxnFJRYeBmscKlELmLxu3ipLJhA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
fc063ab481ff0421928b248c7b640192
PDF Text
Text
c, | n ile HI lite
Z
Tonight
VoI X> Nq 13
J
Skokie, Illinois
Friday, May 5, 1950
Awards
Assembly
May 16
A rt Classes to Enter
Rhyme, Rhythm, Song
State Poster Contest
Featured Tonight
Several students from the advanced
art classes will enter the statewide pos
ter contest for National ‘Employ the
Physically Handicapped’ Week, October
1-7, according to Mr. John Wilkins, art
instructor at Nilehi.
The poster will be an illustration em
phasizing the theme of this special week.
The entries will be judged in Chicago the
week of October 1, and will also be on
display during this week.
First prize will be a one-year scholar
ship to the Art Institute of Chicago or
$300 cash and a Disabled American Vet
erans medal.
Second prize will be a one-year scholar
ship to the Academy of Fine Arts in
Chicago or $300 cash and a D.A.V. medal.
Third prize will be $100 U. S. Savings
Bond and a D.A.V. medal; prizes for first
and second honorable mention will be
$25 Savings Bonds.
The winners will travel to Chicago for
a two-day all-expense visit to receive
their awards.
Chief Gabel Presents Tips
On Safety to Freshmen
“Carelessness costs so much,” said the
Moton Grove Police chief, Mr. Joseph
Gabel, when he spoke to the freshman
assembly about “Safety” on April 20.
“It is not the wrecked automobile which
is so costly as it is the life or injured
body.”
He listed points to remember when
riding a bicycle: one, ride single-file;
and two, don’t cut through gas stations.
He discouregad playing basketball in
the streets and riding motor scooters.
Chief Gabel also listed various rules
for pedestrians such as being careful
before starting out from between two
cars and going to the comer to cross the
street whenever possible.
If you are in need of something to
boost your belated spring fever, you’ll
find a good tonic in the annual Spring
Music Festival presented tonight at 8:15
in the gym by the music department un
der the direction of Miss Clara Klaus
and Mr. Clifford Collins.
The spring concert will be presented
in a profusion of rainbow colors against
a star-studded sky by the Choir, Mad
rigal Singers, Girls’ and Boys’ Glee
Clubs, the Band, and the Orchestra.
Both sentimentality and gaiety will
be reflected in such choral selections as
“Life Has Loveliness to Sell,” music
from “South Pacific,” “Darktown Strutjters’ Ball,” and “Country Style.” The
Although these Nilehiers may have latter will be accompanied by square
the smallest cake, they find that there dancing under the student direction of
are more birthdays today than any other Dorothy Kreutter and Jack Kirkby.
day. Celebrating their birthdays on May
Accompanying the choral groups on
5, from left to right, standing: Bob John the piano will be Ann Ahlberg, Louise
son, Don Pawly, and Dick Baker. Ewing, Norma Throop, Charlene Eifler,
Seated: Donna Hunt, Lois Juul, and Mar Caryl Coninx, and Joanne Van Horne.
ilyn Cleary.
The orchestra will be in the spotlight
with “March of the Toys” and other
'Radio W ork Like School*
spirited numbers. Ted Dolan will solo on
the saxophone in “Jalousie” and Dan
Says Harrington to Hi-Y
Winger will be featured on the trom
“No loafing on the Cubs this year bone in “None but the Lonely Heart.”
Tickets will be sold a t the door and
and great respect for the manager can
easily put them in first division.”
This statement was made by Mr. John
Harrington, sports and news announcer Awards to Be Presented
for WBBM, at the Hi-Y meeting on April
24. The meeting was open to all Nilehi A t Fine Arts Assembly, May 16
students.
The Fine Arts Awards assembly will
Mr. Harrington announced for “Helen
Trent” and “Just Plain Bill” for four be held Tuesday, May 16, at 10 o’clock.
Major and minor music awards will
years, and he has been announcing
be given by Miss Clara Klaus, and Mr.
for the last 21 years.
He went on to prove that sports an Clifford Collins will present instrumen
nouncing is not all play and no work. tal music awards. Miss Virginia Stemp
It is necessary for all sports announ will give dramatic awards, Mr. John
cers to memorize the names, numbers, Betts will present the debate awards, and
and positions of each member of foot Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale oratory awards.
Latin awards and art awards will be
ball teams he announces.
Mr. Harrington also said, “It took presented by Mrs. Dorothy Hind and Mr.
me four years in radio to find out that John Wilkins respectively.
The names of those receiving awards
it is just the same as school - you have
has not yet been released at this time.
to prepare to pass.”
The Spotlighters and Thespians, under
the direction of Miss Virginia Stemp,
will hold a banquet in the East Room J
of Cooley’s Cupboard in Evanston on i
May 21 at 6:30 p.m. Fifty students
plan to attend and Mrs. Lou Ann Moran,
co-sponsor of the Spotlighters will also
be present.
The president of the Spotlighters is
Barbara Banghart; the vice-president,
Roszika Carroll; secretary, Elsa Stromberg; and treasurer, Joan Lacey.
The president of the Thespians i s 1
Barbara Banghart; the vice president, f
Barbara Olson; secretary, Barbara Ho
kum; and treasurer, Joan Lacey.
The Crystal Ball
F r i.
5
S a t. 6
M on. 8
W ed. 10
S a t. 18
M on. 15
T u e. 16
W ed. 17
T h u r. 18
F ri. 19
S a t. 20
MAY
S p rin g C o n cert
B aseball, L eyden, h e re
G olf, W aukegan, h e re
M o oseheart B elays
B aseball, E v a n sto n , h e re
G olf, L eyden, h e re
G olf, H ig h la n d P a rk , h e re
G olf, S ta te D is tric t
T ra c k , S ta te D is tric t, E v a n sto n
B aseball, S ta te D is tric t
B aseball, Leyden, h e re
F in e A rts A ssem bly
E ig h th G ra d e V isitin g D ay
“ M o th er Is a F re s h m a n ”
T ra c k , S ta te F in a ls
“ M o th er Is a F re s h m a n ”
“ M o th er Is a F re s h m a n ”
Jostock Talks on Photography
Both photography and chemistry
were the topic at the Nilehi Science
Club meeting on Friday, April 21. Hen
ry Jostock, senior, who plans to make
photography his life work, gave a talk
on the “Chemistry of Photography.”
He explained how film and emulsion
are made and told the composition of
some developers by using the actual
chemicals that make up these develi oping solutions.
�Page 2
Teachers* Summer Plans
Revealed in Survey
NI L E HI LI TE
Friday, May, 5, 1950
Club Quotes
A panel discussion op “The Family
Nilehi teachers are planning various
The inquiring reporter has often won and the Teen-ager” will be held Mon
and interesting activities during the
summer; from marriage to “just loaf dered what other people do during home day, May 8, at 7:45 p.m. in the Assem
ing,” according to a recent N ilehilite room while he sleeps. Now he knows. bly room, according to Miss Grace Har
Students were asked, “What do you do bert and Mr. George Roth, sponsors.
survey.
Miss Harbert will serve as moderator.
Mrs. Lou Ann Moran, speech correc- in homeroom period?”
Terry O’Keefe, junior: Sit and talk. The discussion will be held at the regu
tionist, is planning to attend Northwest
Del Whitney, senior: Cover my beat lar Hi-Y meeting and presented by stu
ern University where she will study in
dents and parents of students in Miss
a symposium in speech correction. Her for the N ilehilite.
Elmer Wegener, senior: Talk with Mr. Harbert’s senior problems classes.
other vacation plans include a trip to
Parent participants are Mrs. Lois
Corpus Christi, Texas, and redecorating Hoosline.
Joyce Van Parys, junior: Sit and watch Turnquist, Mrs. Morris Baldwin, Mr.
a summer cottage.
James Duncan, and Mr. Chester Dilley.
Mr. Arthur Ryden, testing and voca what’s going on.
Joan Hamlet, senior: I’m very seldom Students: Marilyn Reiland, Beattie
tional counselor, will also attend North
Bomemeier, Robert Jaeger, and Dan
western to do graduate work writing a there.
Clair Strand, junior: Most everything. u i t -er.
Ph.D. dissertation.
Henry Jostock, senior: Solid geometry
Among the things to be discussed are
Mr. Paul Eberhardt, English and jour
problems of getting along with parents,
nalism instructor, will teach Education and sleep.
Joan Mertes, senior: Talk to Dick.
attaining maturity, hours to keep, and
C-151 at Northwestern University, which
Chuck Jones: senior: Nothing.
aome duties.
is a graduate course for teachers and
Dottie Bowles, junior: Talk to Mrs.
Students in the problems classes and
students who are preparing to teach.
their parents are invited to attend. Re
Miss Doris Tillmann and Mrs. Priscilla Rice.
Harold Harper, senior: Solve Joe Don- freshments will be served by the Hi-Y
Baker, English teachers, are going to
club.
Florida during the summer. Mr. Leo avan’s girl-problems.
* * *
June Blrgerson, junior: Sit and count
Hoosline, algebra teacher, also plans to
A trip to the Ampro projector factory
go to the West Coast, but will stop at the cars in the parking lot.
will be taken May 17 by the Audio Visual
Montana for several weeks.
Operators Club. Freshmen, sophomore,
Miss Grace Harbert, problems teacher,
and recent members are invited, as a
will tour Europe this summer, including Faculty Feted on May 9
second trip is being planned for the
Rome, Italy, France, Ireland, and Eng
The annual Faculty Dinner of Nilehi
junior and senior members, preferably
land.
teachers will be held Tuesday, May .9,
to a radio station.
Miss Kathleen Atkinson, school nurse, at Hans Goodrich’s restaurant.
The president of the club is Ronald
will be married July 22 to Mr. Edward
“Fried chicken will be served and en
Shafer. Her trip will be a honeymoon. tertainment will be provided by a mono- Peterson; secretary and treasurer, Jay
Miss Gertrude Montgomery, physical logist,” according to Mrs. Owen Moran. Dahm; chief operator, Bob Ha. wac- s; _ sistant operator John Krupka.
education instructor, will be the water
Other teachers on the faculty social
The 60 members repair all A-V equip
front director at Camp Arbuter, a priT committee besides Mrs. Moran are Mr.
vate girls’ camp in Mayfield, Michigan, Arthur Ryden, Mr. Charles Suydam, and ment and keep it in running condition.
So far this year 170 films have been
whee she will teach swimming and can Miss Helen Heitmann.
shown.
oeing.
*
*
#
Mrs. Robert Rice will be traveling
For their semi-annual dividends party,
through Minnesota to the Lake of the
about 19 members of the 100 Per Cent
Woods in Canada and back along Lake i Former W A C Now Teacher
Superior.
In case you’ve been wondering, the i club will go to see the stage play “Okla
Miss Clara Klaus, choral music in teacher substituting for Mr. George homa” on May 10. Miss Ada Immel and
structor, plans trips to Denver, Colorado, j Roth is Mrs. Evelyn Ownbey. Mrs. Own- Miss Helen Johanns, club sponsors, will
Iowa and New York.
bey has taught in several high schools accompany them.
The Golden Galleon staff and the
Mr. George Adams, English teacher, in the Chicago area, and holds a B.S.
will spend his summer working around ! and an M.A. from Teachers’ College, Co 100 Per Cent club also gave a tea on
Wednesday, May 3 at which a model
his new home and raising roses and lumbia University.
vegetables.
j During the war Mrs. Ownbey was with from the Patricia Stevens Modeling
Mr. James Phipps, baseball coach, is the WAC. Stricken with polio, she was Agency spoke. Her topic was how to
planning to play baseball this summer.
hospitalized at the Army and Navy Ge achieve good grooming and personality.
Some of the teachers who will teach neral hospital at Hot Springs, Arkansas.
a t the summer session at Nilehi are Mr. While there she taught English and
New Enrollments Added
Marvin Ihne, Mr. James Michael, and mathematics to other polio patients.
Have you noticed the new faces at
Mr. Anton Schubert.
She has been active in the American
Nilehi? During the last several weeks
Legion, is a past commander of a post,
seven new students enrolled here. Six
and coached for several years for the
of them moved here from Chicago.
American Legion oratorical contests.
Florence Steinhauer, Judy Signorello,
and Francis Lew are freshmen. Florence
is from Senn High School; Judy came
Nilehilite to Offer Prize
from Lake View,and Francis from Tilden
It is possible to compute the numbers Tech. Judy Otiepka and Fred Topp are
Editor-In-Chief: Barbara Kokum
Assistant: Marcia Saar
from 1 to 25 by using the number 4, sophomores. Judy attended Von Stueben
Feature Editor: Joyce Swartz
Assistant: Lois Lasher
four times. For example: 4 over 4 times before coming to Niles and Fred is from
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger
Lane Tech.
4 over 4 equals 1.
Assistant: Jack Nettland
Girls’ sports Editor: Pat Walne
Barbara Drackett and Terry O’Keefe
Only one person has done it so far.
News Bureau Chief: Joan Lacey
Assistants: Dorothy Hartigan, Eleanor Smith If you turn in your solution to Room 216 are juniors. Barbara attended Linton
Circulation Manager: Mary O’Hara
before May 10, and it is correct, the Stockton High School in Linton, Indiana.
Exchange Editor: Faithe Rosche
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
N ilehilite will give you a prize of one Terry is from Amundsen. This brings the
'•A.CTTLTY ADVISERS
total enrollment at Nilehi to 957.
Mr. Paul M Eberhardt
Mr. Clement F. Meier box of candy if you are first.
n il e h T lite
�Friday. May 5. 1950_________ _____
NI
I . E H 1 L I T E
«
Page 3
G e t Facts on Cast of
‘Mother is a Freshman*
You’ve heard about “absent-minded
Since one of the main topics of con
professors,” and it seems we have one at
versation around Nilehi is the play
Nilehi.
“Mother Is a Freshman,” here are
Recently Mrs. Baker was trying to
thumbnail sketches of the cast.
take attendance and give a test to her
Beattie Bornemeier—Abigail Abbott
third-period class at the same time. So
Likes: Neil, spring and steak.
ehe hung up the test on the attendance
Dislikes: Smoke blown through my hair
hook and walked back in the room with
when it’s clean.
the attendance slip in her hand.
Ambition: To have a wonderful home
and family.
Students almost didn’t get to eat
Lois Lenberg—Susan Abbott
lunch in the Nilehi cafeteria on Tuesday,
Likes: Mike’s Model A, and school
April 25. After a night of heavy rainfall,
dances.
2 inches of rain managed to seep in and
Dislikes: People who make fun of my
xver the floor. However, the janitors
nose.
made the flood water disappear in time
Ambition: To be happily married with
A young journalism student takes for lunch.
nice-looking children.
Some people like to watch fires, but
B 1 Perrin—Professor Michaels
1
time out for refreshments while from
Likes: Music,, dancing, and swimming.
left Barbara Kokum, N ilehilite editor; Donna Belik, junior, tops them all. Re
Mrs. Nick Kosan, the former June Pence cently, in the wee hours of the morning,
Dislikes: Egg-plant.
Ambition: To be a professional musician. yrho was editor of the N ilehilite in four o’clock to be exact, Donna and her
Neil Adams—Bobo Jackson
1946-47 and is now the young journa mother were chasing fires in Evanston.
Likes: Beattie, spring, and steak.
list’s mother; and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, The result—a tired Donna.
journalism instructor, look on. Mrs.
Dislikes: Fish, and movies.
Ambition: To make a success of my Kosan visited Mr. Eberhardt’s eighthWhen the Nilehi cafeteria flooded on
period journalism class on Monday, April April 25, one of the custodians mopping
home life and business.
Greg Wold—Bill
10.
the floor said to a student: “Come on
Likes: Steak, French fries, and sports.
in, the water’s fine!”
Dislikes: Girls who drink and swear,
teachers who give homework over the Wally Popp, Beverly Dilley
“Oh, that terrible noise!” was the
weekends.
To Lead f-rjm on June 3
comment Nancy Mohlar made after visit
Ambition: To own a concrete construc
Shouts of “we won!” together with ing Mr. Carl Johnson in Room 118. The
tion company.
congratulations, resounded through the noise turned out to be his squeaky swivel
Chuck Owen—Jack
halls of Nilehi after it had been an chair.
Likes: Basketball, and a certain girl.
nounced that Wally Popp and Beverly
Mr. Johnson and Nancy quieted it
Dislikes: Answering questions in history Dilley would share the honor of leading down by oiling it with some oil from his
class.
the Grand March at the 1950 Junior car.
Ambition: To be a millionaire or a hobo. Prom.
Wally Baumgartner—Howie
Wally, who was chosen for the H erald
Sally Kimpler, former Nilehi student
Likes: A Senn girl called Jeanette, A merican All-Independent football team,
and now a junior at Waukegan High
science fiction, and chartreuse converti has participated in football, swimming,
School, took part in the “Court of Honor”
bles.
and track. Besides being active in sports, during Waukegan High’s annual junior
Ambition: To own a farm in Vermont Wally is a member of the senior cabinet.
prom. The “Court” was composed of
or Montana.
His partner for the prom will be Marie all the prom queen candidates.
Gary Krueger—Dean Gillingham
Halbrendt.
Likes: Motorcycles, pretty sophomores,
Beverly, or “Bev” as her classmates
Dave Ellis and Connie Creden won
and not to argue with Mr. Michaels.
call her, has participated heavily in
Dislikes: Sauerkaut and broccoli.
school activities and has been a mem first prize in the vegetable corsage
Ambition: To have a good time in col ber of the G. A. A. Board for four years. contest at the Turnabout, according to
lege.
This year she was elected vice-president the G.A.A. Board. Chuck Vollmann and
Barb Kokum—Carrie
of the G.A.A. Beverly will be escorted Jane Burge took second, while Ronald
Likes: Eddie, spring and baseball.
to the Junior Prom by Ted Ballantine, Schneider and Lynn Johnson took third.
Honorable mention went to Arnold NordDislikes: The idea of graduating.
class of ’45.
Ambition: To have a good time in col
quist and Sally Lundin.
First, second, and third prize winners,
lege.
The driver-education classes will be
Barb Banghart—Bunny
driving in two new 1950 Fords soon. Be received lapel flowers, while the box in
Likes: Convertibles and summer.
cause of an arrangement with the Ford which the flowers came was given to
Dislikes: Spinach and tests.
dealers, the school turns in the “old” the honorable mention winner because
Ambition: To have fun at college.
the G.A.A. Board wasn’t prepared to give
ones every year.
Mary Winter—Sylvia
more than three prizes.
Likes: Frankie Laine, French fries, and convertible and chicken-in-the-rough.
Dislikes : Carrots and fish.
working on plays.
After the Turnabout, Ruth Heinze held
Dislikes: Affected people and writing Ambition: To be a. stewardess.
a party at Tam O’Shanter Country Club
Nancy Lane—Mrs. Miller
term papers.
Likes: French-fried shrimp, and sailing. for 17 couples.
Ambition: To get married.
Dislikes: Two-faced people and fourthDoris Jean Lyde—Clara
We have a new Nilehi team, accordLikes: Paul, and summer vacations at period study.
Ambition: To travel around the world j ing to Barbara Kokum, senior. While
small lakes.
! rehearsing for the Eighth Grade Night
Dislikes: Homework and people who twice.
| skit, Barbara got , her lines a bit
Sonja Makintosh—Marge
think I’m short.
] muddled when she stated, “Sure, Niles
Likes: Plays and Katie’s cooking.
Ambition: To marry a rich man.
Dislikes: People that talk in the show. has a football team, a baseball team, and
Geri Dodge—Helen
a golfball team.”
Likes: The person who drives a Ford Ambition: To get married.
�Page 4
NI L E HÍ LI TE
__________
SPORTS SCORES
Tips From Troy
i The organization of the new tennis
club at Nilehi brings back" memories of
1933 when the first boys’ tennis cham
pionship was held at Lincoln School, the
old high school. That year, George Goldenstein took the title with Alvin Henriehs finishing second.
Varsity Track
ference undefeated, _wete the 1946 and IPalatine Relay
Nilehi 6th place
1948 Nilehi Trojan squads that each Arlington 56V
3
Nilehi 47%
swept through seven straight games,
Varsity Baseball
'without defeat.
*
*
*
In Northeast Conference championship
track meets, the Trojan cindermen have!
*
*
*
finished last just twice-in 1940 and 1941,
The “N” club will hold its annual ban-; whereas they have gained titles three,
quet June 7 at Nilehi. According to Mr. times—in 1946, ’47, and ’49.
James Phipps, sponsor, the guest speak
*
*
*
er has not yet been chosen, but plans
The first year that the Nilehi cinderare being made to obtain some well
known professional athletic speakers. , men ever competed in the Palatine Re
The spring sport schedule at Nilehi lays was in 1944 when they took a third
is now in high gear with the Trojan place in the meet. Since then they have
varsity baseball, track and golf squads ' competed yearly through 1950 and have
heading for their state district tourna gained one first-place title.
* * *
' "
ments.
The Nilehi baseball, football, and
Jack DeStories, senior, and Ronnie
basketball teams, while in the
Gawrys, junior, have sparked the
Northeast Conference, comb ned to
« ndermen to victories in early spring
form the best over-all won-lost rec
meets. Mr. Harold Isaacson, who has
ord in the league. The Trojans won
taken over the coaching reins during
134, lost 47, and gained 11 cham
the illness of Mr. Charles Hussey,
pionships. Their nearest competitor
says the rainy weather has ham
was Crystal Lake with 86 wins, 54
pered the tracksters, but expects
losses, and nine titles.
them to improve if the weather
*
*
*
stays good.
Coach James Phipps says the varsity
The Grade School track meet,
baseball squad has suffered from a lack
sponsored for the first time by the
of base hits this spring; however, Ralph
Nilehi Lettermen’s club, will be held
Brack, senior,, and Fred Daeschler, jun
at the Nilehi track on May 15.
ior, have looked good in their pitching
All grade schools in the township
stands.
have, been invited to the meet, which
* * *
will be for both boys and girls. Lin
Recently in the fifth-sixth junior girls’ coln school won the meet last year.
gym class, Jane Heath’s volleyball team
* * *
was trailing behind Joyce Baumann’s
Ed Breden’s fifth-sixth period basket
team by a large margin of points. To
give their opponents a chance to get ball team won the Nilehi intramural bas
some more points, Joyce’s team played ketball championship April 24 by down
ing Paul Slusser’s second-period team
on their knees. Jane’s team still lost.
16 to 10.
The championship team, composed of
The first Lettermen’s Club Bowl
seniors Chuck Jones, Paul Lange, Bill
ing Tourame.it will be held Friday,
Blessing, Ray Ruesch, and Ed Breden,
May 12, at the Morton Grove Bowl
drew a bye in the first round; but they
ing lanes. The tournament will be re
defeated Ronnie Dilg’s fourth-period
stricted to members of the club. It
junior team 34 to 15. Dilg’s team downed
offers awards for high game, high
Les Jacobson’s eighth-period juniors 18
sar es and various other events.
!to 16 in the first round. Paul Slusser’s
*
*
*
The only baseball teams ever to go team defeated Dan Baumann’s thirdthrough a season in the Northeast Cofi- period juniors 16 to 8 and drew a bye in
the second round to qualify for the first
game.
Ex-Nilehiers Prove
Their Ability at Colieqe
Recently the following article con
cern ng some of our Nilehiers of pre
vious; years appeared in the “Eastern
AT
umnus,” the Eastern State College’s
q r r e.ly magazine.
Ed Soergel, class of ’48, is on the
basketball team there pictured in the
“Alumnus ’ for being state champs. Ed
also pitches on the baseball team, j
Howard Siegel, class of ’48, is running;
the hurdles and broad-jumping for the
tra~k team. Bill Leeming, class of ’49,
is patching while Don Siegel, class of
’4 | is a member of the mile relay for
the trsrk team.
Friday, May 5, 1950
Ken LaPlant, senior, and Floyd
Braeseke, junior, have helped Mr.
Thomas Kiviluoma’s linksmen to an
impressive record. They hold vic
tories over Oak Park, Proviso, and
Arlington while losihg to ' Wauke
gan at the time of this writing.
When the Northeast Conference
dissolved last year, it left five Nilehi
cindermen hold ng all-time track
records in the league, Bob Farr,
holding the 440-yard dash record of
50.8 seconds, and Bud Horton,
George Pasek, Dick Tait, and Bob
Farr, holding the 880-yard relay rec
ord of 1:35.5 minutes.
Waukegan 2
Nilehi3
¡Arlington 0
Nilehi6
Varsity Golf
New Trier 8 '
Nilehi7
Evanston %
Nilehi 14%
j
'
T
r o
By Pat Walne
With the end of volleyball tournaments
and with the coming of spring, the
G.A.A. sports enthusiasts recently left
the confines of the gym and answered
to the call of the out-of-doors . . . Mus
cles began to complain as many girls
tried to imitate the tactics of Joe Di
Maggio in baseball bat swinging.
Strains of “She floats through the
air with the greatest of ease” are sevenading the high jumpers, while other
vigorous gals are trying to break pre
vious broad-jump records. . . .• Straining
to earn badly needed points fdr their
letters, the golfers can be seen diligent
ly practicing their strokes.
“Racketeers” are battling each other
and the wind in the terinis. courts with
Miss Helen Heitmann leading thetii on
ward . . . To promote the spring sports
—softball, track, tennis, arid golf—the
upper and under classmen are bringing;
forth their own crop of athletes shown
by the large turnouts.
G. A. A . Plays Hostess to
Eight Other High Schools
The G.A.A. will play hostess to about
90 G.A.A. members from eig h t. other
high schools tomorrow from 9 a.m. until;
2 p.m. a t the “Gym Jam ”- invitational
Play Day, according to Miss Helen Heit
mann, sponsor.
The schools invited: Arlington, Maine,
Palatine, Barrington, Dundee, Elgin,
Northbrook, and Plato Center. Each
school will bring about 10 girls who will
then be divided into eight teams to take
part in “round-robin” tourneys of softball, basketball, volleyball, relays, and
swimming. After the games, refresh
ments will be served in the cafeteria.
Each spring and fall, one of the
schools is accepted as the hostess school
fpr the regional play day, and for th e ;
spring day this year, Nilehi’s offer was '
accepted. The procedure follows G.A.A>
state laws.
Committee chairmen for “Gym Jam” :
sports and organization, Pat Walne and'
Evelyn Steward; equipment, Jennie
Weinberg; registration, Joan Tumquist
and Edwina Zielinski; reception, Doris
Christensen; locker room, Jane Heath;
invitation, Joan and Joyce Van Parys;
refreshments, Bev Dilley; awards, Joyce
Baumann.
j
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 13
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, May 5, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-05-05
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500505
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/1354bcedf1cdd883d5f222adb620182b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Kn-VqBkPbL8S5dMZoxXmkyInx81eDGnGTfUJf7QwShxGvfFn-LKteCC4CISrSdv36UPIB36vIPmUyhTdP5mOFf3n3J2IU26BeiFeXBUdLRLA5avfiBrXm2N%7ELKIeMaq93cVeZD-yG4ZCd%7Ez0QXYTrkpznUFlyOq1zM0SaqRzpl-CLhA4E6DV27O355eMSclT8AJ0NH5rAnaZ4fJydw4qJgbAUH6cgkgJ-MtDEtYkFdkIEAanBSShzgfx0b5V8YeM8u%7EYssqpo8Iy1YnvrxyYyY4y4JfSx7CWd8jEKd7RnkSh5qUUoUfjP2P4H3d9cJVBZ9vMmavFDa3Niv4aWiYbkg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3a01016895111795295dea791c3e6ce1
PDF Text
Text
NI LE H I LITE
V j 1. XI, No. 14
Skokie, Illinois
Friday, May 19, 1950
Junior Prom, June 3;
Teams S e ll Tickets
“The big night is June 3, at the Crystal
Ballroom. Are you going? W here? To
the Junior Prom, of course. How about
buying a ticket from me? Our team is
tied for first place.”
These are familiar questions being
asked of the students at Nilehi. Each
team is out to sell the greatest number
of tickets, to bring his team in first. The
team captains are Rodney Barkow, Dor
othy Bowles, Joyce Walker, Diane Braun,
Rodger Doyle, and Joyce Baumann. Ac
cording to John Bray, chairman of the
ticket sales, 175 to 185 bids are expected
to be sold.
The cast of “Mother Is a Freshman” received some last-minute advice from Future Frosh Invade Nilehi;
Miss Virginia Stemp, director, before their opening night, Thursday, May 18.
The cast, seated—left to right: Neil Adams, Lois Lenberg, Beattie Bornemeier, Have Rugged 9-Minute Class
Bill Perrin, and Doris Lyde; standing—Gary Krueger, Nancy Lane, Sonya Mackin
tosh, Chuck Owen, Geri Dodge, Wally Baumgartner, Greg Wold, Barbara Kokum,
“Golly, where in the world is Room
and Barbara Olson, assistant director. Mary Winter and Barb Banghart are 1 5 ?” “Jiminy, all the stairs!” Perhaps
missing from the picture.
;•
/
________ *'
______________________
PHOTO BY JIM DTTJ.TgY you can remember when you made such
remarks on your first visit to Nilehi.
Eighth graders from surrounding
Teens Nave Responsibilities,
schools invaded our halls on May 17 to
meet their freshman teachers. These
Privileges, Say Speakers
teachers gave the future frosh some idea
If it’s variety you want, then the place of the subjects they will have next year.
“The teen-ager is a member if the
A rugged day of six periods, each nine
family and should be given the privileges for you to be on May 24 and 25 is in the
minutes long, with five minutes for lunch,
and taught the responsibilities that go Nilehi Assembly at 3:15.
On each of these days there will be began after a five-minute homeroom
with being a member.” This point was
brought out by several speakers on the two plays presented by the beginning, ad period.
forum, “The Teen-ager and the Family,” vanced, and major dramatics groups.
held Monday, May 8, in the Nilehi Music These plays are projects of the dramatics
groups and are called “work shop” plays
Room.
The forum, presented by the problems because of the minimum of make-up, Choose 3 for Boys’, Girls’ State
classes of Miss Grace Harbert during the property, and scenery that is used.
The plays that are to be presented on
regular meeting of the Hi-Y, sponsored
Government leadership will be in the
by Mr. George Roth, consisted of Mr. May 24 are “My Cousin from Sweden,” spotlight for Marcia Saar and Joyce
and Mrs. Ralph Bruck, Mrs. Lois Turn- which is a comedy, and “Balcony Scene,” Baumann, chosen to represent Nilehi at
quist, and Mr. Chester Dilley, all parents a drama. On May 25 the plays are Girls’ State held at MacMurray College,
of students in the senior problems classes. “Ladies Alone,” a comedy, and “The Jacksonville, Illinois, June 20 to 28..
Student participants were Marilyn Rei- Stolen Prince,” a Chinese play. These
The Legion Auxiliary of Morton Grove
land, Barbara Banghart, Bob Jaeger, and plays are directed by Miss Virginia will be sponsoring Marcia, and Joyce will
Stemp.
Dan Winger, with Miss Harbert as mod
be sponsored by the Legion Auxiliary of
Students and parents are invited to Skokie.
erator.
attend this program. There is to be no
Ronald Gawrys will represent Nilehi
admission charge and the program will
at Boys’ State, Springfield, Illinois, June
last approximately an hour.
25 to July 2. He will be sponsored by the
Morton Grove Legion.
MAY
A t the time of this writing, the other
Fri. 19 Track, state finals
“Mother Is a Freshman”
representatives were not known.
Baseball, Austin (here)
Variety is Keynote
In 'Work-Shop' Plays
The Crystal Ball
Sat.
20 Track, state finals
Golf, state finals
“Mother Is a Freshman”
22 Baseball, state sectional
23 Baseball, Morgan Park (here)
27 See Chicago Club: Starved Bock Trip
29 Baseball, state finals
39 Memorial Day recess
Oak
31 Baseball, JUNG Park (here)
2 Spring Athletic Awards Assembly
American Legion Oratorical Contest
Track, N.T.H.S. Pentathlon
3 Junior Prom
9 Senior Examinations
Niles Holds Oratory Contest
The first Elementary School Oratorical
contest sponsored by Niles Township
High School, under the direction of Mr.
John L. Betts, Nilehi debate coach, will
be held Saturday evening, May 27 at
Fri.
the high school.
Thirteen elementary schools have been
Sat.
invited to participate in the contest.
Fri.
However, at this time only four schools,
St. Peter’s Catholic, Niles public, E ast
Prairie, and Sharp Comer have notified
Dr> A. L. Biehn returned to his duties Mr. Betts of their acceptance.
as superintendent-principal of Nilehi
Each contestant will speak on a patri
otic subject, and awards will be made.
Wednesday, May 10.
Mon
Tv e.
Sat.
Man.
Tue.
Wed.
Dr. Biehn Returns
Club to Visit Starved Rock
See Chicago Club members who have
attended four previous trips will don
blue jeans and head for Starved Rock
State Park near Ottowa, Illinois on
Saturday, May 27.
The trip, an annual affair, will last all
day, beginning about 7:30 a.m. when the
busses leave Nilehi, until about 6 that
night when they return, according to
Miss Grace Harbert, sponsor.
�Page 2
German Club Takes Tr p
Several members of the Advanced Ger
man Club went on their annual trip to
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, on May 10.
Accompanied by the club’s sponsor,
Miss Theresa Kranz, along with Dr. and
Mrs. A. F . Bruening of Skokie and Mrs.
G. F . Eiger of Edgebrook, Joyce Bruen
ing, Carol Eiger, and Elsa Stromberg,
went to Milwaukee on the Electroliner.
Their destination: Schwaben Hof restau
rant for a typical German dinner, which,
according to the girls, was very good.
G uild to Initiate Six
Friday, May 19, 1950
N I L E H I L I T E
Prom Leaders Practice
Strictly Senior
Dr. Shirley A. Hamrin will be the
; speaker at Commencement this year.
Dr. Hamrin is a professor in the De
partment of Education at Northwestern
; University and has written several guid, anee manuals for teachers and students,
i
i
_______________
Lake Forest College played host to a
number of Nilehiers Saturday, May 6 at
: the annual “Lake Forest College Day.”
1 Some of the seniors there were Ken
j LaPlant, Nancy Anderson, Ardyth Ball,
j Carol Smith, Bill Blessing, Dick Bau
mann, Elizabeth Elkin, Bev Slack, Joan
Ash, Jeanine Jacobs, and Nancy Duncan.
j
The Golden Galleon Guild will hold its
second initiation ceremony on June 6 at
their banquet in the E ast Room at
Cooley s Cupboard.
The students who have met the re
quirements and will take the vows of the
“What future has insurance for you?”
Guild are Arlene Patek, Ruth Ruesch,
I was the topic of Mr. David Straw, gradu
Russell O’Grady, Mary Ann Frownfelter,
leaders of 1950, get in a little extra prac ate of Massachusetts Institute of Tech
Carol Rossmann, and Mary Donnell.
tice for “their dance” to follow the Grand nology and guest speaker at the Nilehi
vocational class Thursday, May 4.
Speech Students to Compete March at the Junior Prom, June 3.
Mr. Straw said, “If you like people as
Approximately 12 public speaking stu
people, and like to help them, you will
dents will compete on Friday night,
make a good salesman. Insurance plays
June 2 in the Assembly room for the ’49 New slettera large part in the security of our coun
gold, silver, and bronze awards given
Continued from page 4
try.”
,
annually by the Skokie American Legion,
meter reader but plans to go to Eastern
Mr. Straw has two sons: David, ’47
according to Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale,
Illinois State Teachers College in the graduate of Nilehi, and Bill, a senior.
public speaking instructor.
future.
The speakers will choose a patriotic
Richard Tamburino is passing his time
topic for their talk. Students and parents (and his courses, we hope,) at Beloit Col
Lou Keesey, senior, received honorable
are invited to attend.
lege where his pastime of taking pictures mention for his sorts story in the ex
for the college paper and yearbook is temporaneous division of the Chicago
keeping him quite busy.
Scholastic Press Guild W riters Tourna
Take Exams - With Cameres
Nancy Thiell is attending Henrotin ment held April 1 at Northwestern Uni
Final exams are starting early for Hospital School of Nursing in Chicago, versity, Chicago campus.
Mr. Burgener’s photography students. Illinois. Nancy expects to receive her cap
Lou will receive an award at the
Each student has a picture assignment in the near future.
Rhelda Thorsen is working a t Glen “Cream of the Crop” luncheon in the
which he must take, develop, enlarge,
Wedgewood Room at Marshall Fields on
and turn in by June 5. The picture may view Telephone Company and is now Saturday, May 20.
mairied to John J . Helton.
be taken anywhere, but all other photo
Frances Tomczak is working at a large
graphic work must be done in school.
hospital supply corporation in Evanston, to Northern Europe this summer with
The completed project will count as Illinois.
the Naval Reserve.
one-half of the final exam.
Herbert J . Veit is a student at Car
Bob Witte is working for a local news
Some of the assignmets are a flower, a thage College, Illinois. Herb is slated agency. Bob’s hours are rather odd and
solid, a doorway, and a fast action shot. to be the official photographer of the you might find him on the job almost
e>vpe'™ annual “Crimson Rumble” for any hour of the day or night
1950-51.
Phyllis Yates was recetly initiated into
Librarian Visits Nilehi
Don Verlenden is attending college at the Delta Sigma Epsilon sorority at
Western State College, Macomb, Illinois.
“I decided to visit Niles because of Northwestern University.
Fred Wachter is attending radar school
Donita Yost is enrolled in a secretar
similarity in libraries, enrollment, and
in the navy. His comments: “Navy life ial school in Winnetka, Illinois.
because of its excelent educational sys
is swell! You can go to school and take
John Zallar has a chance to put into
tem,” said Miss Rose Hopfner, librarian
hard tests three times a week or scrub practice what he learns. He attends
of Argo Community High School, on a decks.” Fred plans to go to college after
banking school and works in the F irst
visit to Nilehi, May 9.
his discharge.
National Bank of Skokie. John works
Phyllis Walker is working for an ad as a commercial teller.
vertising agency. Her future plans are
Reine Warkenthien is keeping busy by
to attend an art school in Chicago.
working for a well known insurance
Ralph Walburg is a member of Beta company. He might go to school a t a
Omega Sigma fraternity at Augustana later date but isn’t too sure a t the
College. Ralph was on the varsity foot moment.
ball team last fall.
Elaine Wolitski is going to the Roose
The Nilehilite is written, printed, and pub
Being a secetary at a large catalog velt College School of Music in Chicago.
lished by the students of the Niles Township
Hi h School, Skokie, Illinois. Dr. A. L. Biehn house keeps Edith Walther pretty busy. She’s already performed in two Roose
S 'perintendent - principal.
Armin Watkins is busy at his double velt College Symphony Orchestra con
Editor-in-chief: Barbara Kokum
Assistant: Marcia Saar
job of attending the Yale School of Music certs. Elaine also works part time at a
Pea'ure Editor: Joyce Swartz
and playing professionally. Armin was nationally known food store.
Assistant: Lois Lasher
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger
among the hand picked violinists for the
Well, that’s what has happened in
Assistant: Jack Nettland
premiere of Paul Hindenrith’s new con
the past year to your old class
G iis ’ sports Editor: Pat Walne
News Bureau Chief: Joan Lacey
certo grosso.
mates. We hope that what ever YOU
Assistants: Dorothy Hartigan, Eleanor Smith
Deaa Whitton is attending Northwest
are doing or planning in the coming
Circulation Manager: Mary O’Hara
Exchange Editor: Paithe Rosche
ern University in Evanston. He is pledg
years is accomplished with success.
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
ed to the fraternity for Engineers and
Yours at Niles Township,
'•ACTLTY ADVISERS
Mr Paul M Eberhardt
Mr. Clement P. Meier Architects. He is planning on cruising
The Senior Class of ’50
�Friday, May 19, 1950
N I L E H Í L I T E
Page 3
to
Point” all year “except for two foot1 ried— - Earl Jennetten. Leah’s main
-"
interest is her son, Steve.
ball trips.
Carl Franeson' is attending the Uni
Ann Clearman is attending Northwest
versity of Illinois in. Urhana, Carl is
ern University In Evasion, Illinois. :
To the Class of ’49:
Tom Cleary is attending the Illinois also, a member of a basketball team in
the Senior Norwood Park Basketball
Here is almost the e..d of another
Institute of Technology.
school year and we thought that you
Ben.elle Coleman is going to school League.
Glenn Freres is out in Tucson at the
at the Evanston Business College and
might be as interested as we were in
since September 23 has been engaged . University of Arizona, enjoying the wea
knowing where the members of your
ther, we hope. He’s a member of the
old graduation class are and what
to Jack Rizzo of Morton Grove.
they are doing.
If you need á house, you might see Delta Sigma fraternity,
Fred Gatter is attending Northwestern
Joan Conrad. Joan is working for a real
Here is the result of our efforts
Technological Institute. Fred is a mem
to s .pply you with such information,
estate office in Skokie.
Conrad Cornell is attending North ber of Triangle Fraternity, also a mem
but we regret that all questionnaires
western University. He is a member of ber of student branch of American Insti
were not returned and that some
the student chapter of the American In tute of Chemical Engineers.1 He 'i s in
were returned too late for publica
stitute of Chemical Engineers. Connie the Naval Reserve Officer’s Training
tion. All names are in alphabetical
order.
informed us that “I have discovered a re Corps and plans to go on the European
Among last year’s graduates now en markable creature on this campus. It can Cruise this summer.
A t the University of Michigan in Ann
rolled at Blackburn College rs Joycé Ash. purr like a kitten or screech like an owl,
Jeanevine Artelt is working in a gro is very expensive to keep, can be very Arbor, we find Bill Graefen, talias the
* - '•
fickle, and is very hard to understand, “Schnook of Michigan.”
cery store in Skokie.
He is a member of the frosh relay and track
Jim Arthur is attending Northwestern and is called á éo-ed.”
teams; holds the 440 frosh indoor track record.
Mari Cysewski is attending Bradley He’s on the Michigan Daily Business, staff and a
University and is in the school of com
University. Mari worked as a reception member of :the Sigma Phi Epsilon fraternity.
merce.
When-asked if working,. Bill replied, “Heck yes!”
Illinois Wesleyan University at Bloom- . ist and typist in Skokie before she en
Kenny Gengler is not going to college
ington, Illinois has on its enrollment tered school.
yet but is planning on studying drama
Close to home, Joanne Day is attend tics and music at a later date. For the
list the name of alum Danna Barbour.
Danna has been initiated into the Alpha ing the National College of Education in time being, he is working. V
.. %.
Evanston.
Gamma Delta Sorority. 1
Gloria Giles is employed as a secre
Rose Marie Denk is a secretary for a tary in Morton Grove, As ..yet, Gloria
Ed Beebe is attending DePauw Uni
versity in Greencastle, Indiana. Ed re Sunday feature of one of Chicago’s larg has no future plans concering college.
ceived his numerals in frosh football, est newspapers.
Helen Glennie is planning to enroll in
Frank De Vitto réports that he’s been a beauty culture school in the near fu
and recently was elected to Phi E ta Sig
ma, honorary scholarship fraternity for working in Wilmette all year as a ma ture but is working in Morton Grove at
chinist. He hopes to go to Millikin Uni present.
freshmen men.
Virginia Biederer played on a second versity or the University of Illinois next
Bill Grafke is now following, a pre
. place team in a girls baseball league year and take a business administration law curriculum at the University of
last summer. A t present she is working course.
Illinois in Urbana.
Pete B e Vries is down in St. Louis, I Bill takes in a number of outside activities, in
for the telephone company and is en
„
cluding being pledged to the Delta Kappa Epsi
Missouri, attending Washington Uni
gaged to be married.
. !
lon fraternity, being a member of the track team,
Marilyn Birkemeier is now attending versity. He’s a Sigma Wu and on the joining the Theatre Guild, and being in a Uni
versity dramatics organization. 'Congratulations
J.V . swimming team.
Denison University in Granville, Ohio.
Bill, upon
Bob Dickens is majoring in commer nity relays being third in the Univesity’s. Frater
Marilyn is a member of the Delta Gam
600 yard run,
cial are way out in Boulder, at the Uni
ma Sorority.
Francis Guirsch is doing photography
Tom Black is attending Beloit College. versity of Colorado. There Bob is the ; work in Evanston and plans to attend
He complains of too much homework, make-up editor oh the campus huihor Photo Copy School in Rogers Park in
but the great time he is having at school magazine, The Dodo. During the sum , the near future.. Although finding his
' makes up for it. Football and wrestling mer months, he’s home working for his ! work interesting, Francis misses school.
have been the extént of his sport activ- dad.
Anna v May Hachmeister . is working
Charlotte Dressel has been a busy girl I for a nationally known grocery chain.
" ities. ' '
Chuck Bonney is working in the “big while attending Carroll College in Wau
Clee'Hardin recently received her Cap
kesha, Wisconsin. She is a member of the at the Henrotin School of Nursing. Clee
" city. ’ (Chicago, that is.)
Carol Briggs, attending Northwestern Carroll College Choir and was initiated thinks nursing is “terrific.”
University, was elected secretary of the into Theta Delta Chapter of Chi Omega
Jack Harvey, who’s attending St. Ben
Northwestern chapter of the Big Ten Sorority.
jamin’s in Atchison, Kansas, is apEleanor Dyrssen is a receptionist in a I parently doing well. He had the highest
Young Republican Club. Carol is also
secretary of the Zeta TáU Alpha Sorority dotcor’s office in Evanston. Eleanor is score in the freshman class on his, en
and was chairman of the . sorority mag a parish orgánist and choir director and trance exams.
Jack also tells us that he and some other fel
azine drive. She plays field hockey and is considering attending night school at
lows bought an old car in which to go to- Kansas
Northwestern.
is a member of the volleyball team.
City. They wanted to see the basketball game in
Do.i Ebert lettered in swimming at which Bradley beat Kansas in the last minute’ of
If you ever call up the North Shore
The car broke
30
from Kansas
Country Club in Glenview, the voice that Grinnell College in Iowa. Don swam the play. and almost blewdown Th miles ally- got there
City
up!
y fir
answers may belong to Pat Brousseau. 100 and 200 yard free style.
though—he didn’t say how. When asked if he
Jeannelee Eckardt has tried several was married, he answered, “Almost; narrow es
Pat is working for the club as a switch
cape.”-,
jobs in the past year, including modeling,
board receptionist.
A1 Haut is going, to night school at
Bill Bruce can be found roaming the singin, and secretarial work. While re De Paul University, College of Com
campus 'of Drake University at Des cuperating from an operation, Jeannelee merce. A1 works days and is a member of
Moines, Iowa. He was recently awarded decided to go- into: nurse’s training at a basketball team in the Senior Nor
the numerals of the cross country and Henrotin School of Nursing.
wood Park Basketball League.
Ted Eckert is attending the Univer
¡ track team. He is a pledge of the Sigma
Marion Heidelbauer is still unde
sity of Notre Dame. Ted’s'comment: “We cided on whether or not to go to college.
Alpha Epsilon Fraternity.,
Goorge Bussey is attending Wyoming had a fairly good football team last At present she is employed in Skokie.
University and is a member of the A.T.C. yeár.”
Jack Heurlin is attending Wheaton
Fraternity.
A busy young lady is Elaine Esch who College where he is a member of the
j. . Sharon Campbell is attending Kath is attending Duke University at Durham, : varsity baseball team. In answer to the
arine.Gibbs School.
North Carolina. Elaine was elected a 1question “Married ?” Jack replied with
Bill Campbell is another alum that member of the Nereidian Club (honor I an emphatic “NO.”
turned to the old “spit and polish” after ary swimiping), freshman representative
BT1 Heveran is very busy at Mar
leaving Niles.
Bill is attending the to the Women’s • Athletic Association quette University. Bill is a member of
United States Military Academy at West Board, member of Delta Gamma Soror the Marquette Union Chorus, Marquette
Point. He says, “All we do is study, ity, and treasurer of the W.A.A. for 1950 Dramatic Players, and the Press Club,
drill, and take a lot. of hazing.” As a. and 1951. ..
- '
' ' ■ < ... • - j While attending St. Joseph’s College
first year man, Bill can’t leave “the
The former Leah Falknor is now mar[continued on next page]
%9 Newsletter j
�F oafil
3 T 1J 1H 3 J I
Page 4
N I L E H I L I T E ________
*49 Newsletter—
Continued from page 3
in Rennselaer, Indiana, Bob Hicks played
freshman basketball.
Among last year’s graduates who
played baseball last summer is Jim Hosfield. Jim pitched his team into second
place in the Norwood Division. Jim is at
present busy doing homework at North
Park.
Dolores Ide is working right here in
Skokie at the F irst National Bank.
Warren “Bubs” Jones Jr., held a first
string position on the B squad football
team last fall at Carthage College.
A member of Alpha Delta Gamma fra
ternity and a member of the swimming
team at Loyola University in Chicago is
Dennis Joyce. Denny is also working in
a gas station in his spare time.
Carolyn KluesLig is attending Mac
Murray College in Jacksonville, Illinois,
and is working at a local soda fountain.
Carolyn is also in a freshman sorority—
Epsilon Kappa Chi.
Doris Krause is working in the office
of a local lumber company. Doris said
she’s planning to go to night school at
some later date.
Shirley Lange is attending Culver
Stockton. College in Canton, Missouri.
Northwestern University—yes, there’s
wherq y'Qtt will find Judy Larson. Judy
really got into the thick of things as she
is a member of the freshman council,
member of the freshman commission of
the Y.W.C.A., chairman of tours for the
Y.W.C.A., for next year, and is on the
business staff of the yearbook. She is also
on the office staff of the Profile which is
a creative writing magazine similar to
the Golden Galleon.
Diane Leach is attending Blackburn
college in Illinois. She is on the yearbook
staff, and is also a member of the Chem
istry Club. Her only remark is that she
misses the kids at N.T.H.S.
Marilyn Lee is now going to the Kath
arine Gibbs School in Chicago.
From Eastern Illinois State College we
hear from Bill Leeming. Bill was on the
B team in basketball and at last report
he said he was trying out for the varsity
baseball team. As for school work, he’s
doing fine; received 4 B ’s during the fall
quarter and hopes to make the honor roll
this time.
“Down here with the Siegels (’48 and ’49),
Soergel (’48), Porter (’49), Sihiley (’49), and
K t mo (’48). I live in barracks with most of
th m, and a few Democrats from southern H11n cis!!! Ken Muto, Bill Freund, Harry Thielke,
and A1 Stillman (all ’49) were down March 18-19
end we had a real big time—seems one of our
barracks, walls got pushed in !!” Bill also adds
that he’s bunking with Dick Shiley who is “about
hitched to a girl from Albion.”
Park College and is working for a
baking company.
Dorothy Man gum is working at an in
surance company.
Karyl Marholz is up in Appleton, Wis
consin attending Lawence College where
she’s keeping busy. Besides being a re
porter for the school newspaper, Karyl
is also a cheerleader and a member of the
Kappa Alpha Theta sorority.
Mrs. W alter Dudek is the new name of
Patty Meyer who has married since last
spring— Congratulations Pat!
Norbert Miller is going to school in
Chicago at the Illinois' Institute of Tech
nology.
Bill Nelson didn’t get too fa r from
home. He attends Augustana College at
Rock Island, 111. Says Bill, “I pledged
the Gamma Alpha Beta fraternity of
which I am now an active member.”
Bill Nickel is attending Bethel College
in Minnesota.
Ward Nipper is going to the Univer
sity of Illinois in Champaign, Urbana,
where he is taking liberal Arts and
Science course. On the 12th of March,
Ward was initiated into the Alpha Chi
Rho fraternity.
She’s a member of Chi Omega Soror
ity at Northwestern and has worked on
the stage crews of most of the produc
tions at N.U. Her name is Ann Morrison.
The De Pauw student newspaper of
De Pauw University, has on its staff,
Mary Ann Morse. Mary also was on the
Marriage Conference Committee and the
Adult Social Service Committee.
Ruth Munsterman is attending Whea
ton College in Wheaton, Illinois. To help
her way through college she is working
in the school cafeteria.
Audrey Nordlof is working part time
in a department store while attending
Northwestern University. Audrey is also
taking organ lessons.
Philip Nymark who attends Virginia
Military Institute at Lexington, Va. re
lated his first day as a “rat” in the “rat
line.” A “rat” says Phil “always sits a t a
brace in the barracks and cuts corners
squarely.” Trips to Richmond, Roanoke,
Appomatox Court House, and Lynchburg
helped to stir his interest in the deep
south.
Elsie Odegaard is attending the Pa
tricia Stevens Finishing School and
working for an insurance company. Elsie
also has joined the Evanston Y.W.C.A.
“I am flying airplanes and am a member of
the Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences.’*
That’s what Peter Pasek had to say in the
questionnaire. Pete goes to slhool at the Institute
of Aviation, University of Illinois at Urbana,
|Illinois. He is pledging the Kappa Sigma fra
ternity and hopes to be initiated soon.
Ellen Patzke, who is going to North
western in Evanston, reports an exper
Ronald Le ganger is attending Iowa ience that happened last fall after the
Wesleyan College, and is pledged to Tau homecoming parade.
Their float was a large chicken which was
Kappa Epsilon Fraternity.
“hatching a victory for N.U.” and was made of
Tom Madden, whose voice is missed chicken wire and thousands of paper napkins.
girls rode inside and made the
go
on the P.A. these days, is studying at Twoand down. When the parade was wings the
up
over
the Chicago Undergraduate Division of girls got out, and as they were taking the float
the University of Illinois—Navy Pier away the chicken went up in flames. The two
girls escaped certain death by only a few min
for short. Tom’s a member of the Uni utes.
versity Choir and the student chapter of
We find Jean Perdue at the Universi
the American Institute of Electrical En ty of Illinois in the College of Commerce
gineers.
division. Jean is also working on the
Here’s a report from Tom; “Greetings from Daily Illini business staff.
the Educated Breakwater. The campus at Navy
Mary Philippy is attending the Evan
P.'er is said to be the most, unusual campus in
the world. It doesn’t overlook a lake—it’s in it. I t ston Hospital School of Nursing. Mary
has a fine view; 12 sea gulls, 3 dead fish, 2 sea
planes, and a lot of water. Rumor has it that enjoys the wide variety of experience
once a tall sky-scraper stood beside Lake Michi involved in nursing.
gan. A strong Chicago wind came along and
Willy Poehlman is furthering h i s
blew it over—now it’s our campus.lt is rather
enjoyable, however, if you like to walk. I t is education at Evanston Community Junior
a’-out one m’le of school with 10 minutes to get
College at Evanston Township High
from one end to the other between classes.**
Leonard Maier is attending North School.
______________ Friday, May 19,1950
Jesse Porter, who is attending East
ern Illinois State College, was on the
Honor Roll and also was an active mem
ber of the basketball team.
Dick Provost is a member of the
swimming team at the University of
Indiana.
Jo Quesnell, attending Iowa Wesleyan
College at Mt. Pleasant, Iowa, is an ac
tive member of Zeta Tau Alpha. She is
also a member of the cheerleading squad,
tnd a member of water safety and life
aving groups.
Sa..dy Ravencroft is a member of Al
pha Chi Omega Sorority at De Pauw
University, Greencastle, Indiana. She is
on the newspaper staff.
Pledged to Gamma Phi Epsilon fra
ternity is Tom Reed, who is going to the
Illinois Institute of Technology School
in Chicago. Tom says he wishes he was
back at Niles.
Tom Robb is attending Phoenix Col
lege in Phoenix, Arizona and has the
honor of being the first candidate for
ministry from the new Presbyterian
Church there.
Pat Scheuerman is another alum that
headed for the south. She attends the
Southern Seminary at Buena Vista, Vir
ginia. Pat is a member of the May
Court and a member of the Cornelian
Society.
Mary Lou Schey is attending the In
ternational Business Machines school in
Chicago. She is also working for an in
surance company in Evanston, Illinois.
Mary Lou was married April 20, 1950.
Up at Lake Forest College Bartella
Schulz is enjoying school and the dorm
life with her roommate, Nancy Newton.
Bartella is a Gamma Phi Beta pledge,
works for the Garrick Players, and is
on the staff of the Stentor (the school
paper).
An.ia Schnur is another grad working
at the F irst National Bank of Skokie.
From De Pauw University in Green
castle, Indiana, Pat Sommer reports she’s
just been initiated into the Alpha Gam
ma Delta sorority. She also reports on a
basketball game which took place be
tween the dorm waiters. They had cheers,
songs, and even a queen—“Miss Indiges
tion of 1950”. Her dorm won the trophy
by a score of 32-17.
Gerry E. Seltzer is attending Junior
College at Palo Alto, California. He com
ments that he took third place in the
weight division of intramural wrestling
tournament in the University.
Tom Shields writes that he is attend
ing Evanston Community Junior College.
Word was received from Don Siegel
that he is attending Eastern Illinois
State College, at Charleston. For those
who might be interested, Don is not
married.
Cadet-Midshipman Ralph Smith is at
the United States Merchant Marine
Academy at King’s Point, Long Island,
in New York.
Ralph Is a feature writer on the “Ruccanneer,’’
U.S.M.M.C. publication. He is also a member of
a drill team. Ralph is going to spend a year
at sea soon. He had the pleasure of “bumping
'Into" and meeting the Duke of Windsor in New
Orleans, Louisiana, at the Mardi Gras. He made
the Newsreels by bumping into the Duke.
June Spru.igman is a student a t the
National College of Education, Evan
ston, Illinois.
He wears a uniform but he’s not in
the service. A1 Stillman is now working
for the Public Service Company as a
Continued on page 2, Col. 2
�Friday, May 19, i95Q
H ere’s How to G et
That Summer Job
N I L E H 1 L I T E
This ’n’ That —
Page 5
Hubert Arnold Wins Candy
For Solving Math Problem
If you are among the many people
Congratulations to Hubert Arnold,
who have that well-known sickness called
junior, who was the first one to turn in
With summer just around the corner “televisionitis,” you have probably seen
a solution to the problem in our last
most of us are thinking of getting jobs, the program entitled “Blind Date” on
issue. Hubert had his answer in before
and we’re discovering that getting a job which Pat Canty, 1945 alumna of Nilehi,
homeroom period on Monday, May 8,
isn’t as easy as thinking about it.
was recently one of the contestants.
He received a box of candy last Friday,
F irst of all, for you who are getting
May 12.
your first job, where should you start?
Not to be outdone by the students,
If you are under 18 years of age, you some Nilehi teachers wore green beanies
Mr. Van Arsdale recently told his pub
must have a birth certificate, baptism also.
lic speaking class what a good cake and
certificate, or some suitable evidence of
It seems that while they were waiting
pie baker he was. Ronald Rogginger then
age.
for a faculty meeting to start they tried
came up with the perfect exam solution.
Then comes the fact that most
on the green beanies which were made
If the class could eat some o f Mr.
jobs require a Social Security num
to publicize “Mother Is a Freshman.” To
Van Arsd ale’s masterpieces, they would
their embarrassment, the guest speaker
ber But where should you apply for
pass the course.
.
such a number? There is an issuing
for the meeting walked in on them in the
office on the third floor of the State
middle of their style show. The red of
PROM DATE
Bank and Trust Company, Fountain
their faces didn’t exactly match the
by Barbara Banghart
Square in Evanston.
green of the beanies.
From date? . I wait. „
Other girls, pin curls,
Maybe you have age papers and a
Paint nails, boost sales.
Social Security number but you don’t
The Choir and glee clubs are now
I wait, some fate!
fhone rings, think things!
quite know how to locate a job.
assured that Miss Klaus will see to it
Answer it—have a fit.
Too bad, for my dad.
Be alert for any announcements on the that the show goes on.
I wait, no date.
;
During the Spring Concert the orchid
P.A. during homeroom. Many places such
Time flies, hope dies.
Maybe he—can’t be.
as ice cream stands, country clubs, kiddie corsage Miss Klaus was wearing fell off
Here he comes, want to run,
parks, golf practice drives, lumber yards, while she was directing. All the groups
Wi 1 he ask, what a task.
Pace red, heart like lead.
and swimming pools employ special sum wondered what she would do.
I wait, Prom date?
At last, worries past
Being the good trouper she is, she
mer help, and they are your best bet.
I don’t wait—have a date!
Ask some of your adult friends.
kept on directing as though nothing had
They may be able to help you find
Could it be that too many questions
happened.
a job through contact with all kinds
were asked ? Doris Hennig, senior, with
of businesses near your home. | The Nilehi track team almost didn’t ' her arm in a sling, had a note pinned to
“There is no substitute for indi |run in the Mooseheart relays on May 6. it saying, “To whom it may concern: I
vidual initiative,” according to Mr.
The tracksters were delayed for about got my hand caught in a mix-master.
Arthur Ityden, vocations counselor.
an hour because of bus trouble. Finally ' Please don’t bump it.”
If you are over 16, you may register another bus had to be used. The Trojans
with the Illinois State Employment Ser arrived just before the meet began.
Seen on one of the recent warm days
vice in Evanston. This publicly supported
wearing a long-sleeved sweater was
agency is set up to place people on jobs.
Jackie Hicks, junior, with a sign on her
Maybe you contacted a country club.
back saying, “No, I ’m not warm with
They need added help, and so they ar
this sweater on.”
range to interview you. You are some
what frightened at the thought of an
One of Mr. Ronald VanArsdale’s ninthinterview, but it isn’t as bad as it sounds*.
I period public speaking students asked
\vich tne coming of spring* this ques- him whether he really did take a course
Here are a few tips on the inter
view: First, take inventory of your- I tion seemed to be in season: “How has in embalming last summer, he replied,
S j A ueforeuaod, listing what you |the coming o f spring affected you?”
j “Of corpse I did.”
would like to do and what special ; Na_.cy Dancan, senior: I ’m ju st in love?
|Don Walter, junior: Ask me later. I ’ll tell I At the G.A.A. Play Day recently, Miss
abilities you seem to have.
Then, be prepared to give two or three | you then.
i Geraldine Rennert, assistant executive
reasons why you are interested in the ! Rodger Doyle, junior: I wish it were secretary of the Illinois League of High
football season.
company and the job. Have in mind some
|School Girls’ Athletic Associations, paid
th ngs you have to offer the employer. Sharon Thompson, junior: I t ’s all wet.
an unexpected visit and was very imAnd finally, think of a few questions to Mike Henrj', senior: End of school—va |pressed with Nilehi according to Miss
cation— sleep.
ask him.
! Helen Heitmann, sponsor of the Nilehi
When you walk into his office, take a Nancy Mohlar, junior: Oh Gee! I ’m tak chapter.
ing up golf.
deep breath and try to think of things
to talk about to “break the ice.” If you Margot Mark, sophomore: Ask Del.
Recently, when Mr. Betts found Mar
no lice any special pictures or trophies, John Yojng, senior: I haven’t noticed it. ilyn Carlson sewing in his problems class
comment about them. It has good psycho Sh.rley Timberg, senior: W hat? Is it he quietly gave her 300 words and jok
really here?
logical effect.
ingly said she should make him a shirt.
Fred Burghard, junior: It hasn’t affected
Now you have the preliminary
Marilyn showed up the following day
me—it affects my car! It starts now! not with a shirt but a night-cap with
steps taken care of and you have
Ronald Vodicka, junior: I go to the Drive- “Good Night” embroidered on the top.
a summer job, but if you should be
In more often.
under 16, there is still more red tape
She gave it to him so “that bald spot”
—you need a working permit. The;
wouldn’t get cold at night.
high-school office has forms for
Dorothy Kreutter, sophomore, seems
these working permits, and the office
Several years ago, Miss Montgomery
to have a knack for writing jingles. She
will be open ail summer for the late
has received prizes in two jingle con visited Puerto Rico where she dived
job-getters.
: complete with diving helmet and
tests she has entered.
Whew! Who said that summer means
In a Quaker Oats contest last year weighted feet to walk on the bottom of
“vacation?” Well, you’re through the she won a watch and in a Baker Boy the ocean where she fed the small fish.
interview and the rest is up to you. Good ■Cracker contest she recently won a 52- Miss Montgomery went to Puerto Rico
luck!
. p’e:e set of silver.
for two weeks and stayed two years.
�Page 6
N I L E H i L I T E
Friday, May 19, 1950
Bowling Awards Given
To Six Nilehi G irls
You probably hear the word “Strike”
a lot these days, what with baseball
season here, but six Nilehi girls were
honored Tuesday, May 8, for their abili
ty to bowl “Strikes” in the A.J.B.C. Na
tional Bowling Tournament held on
March 25.
The American Junior Bowling Con
gress honored Evelyn Steward, junior, •
with the first-place trophy for bowling
the highest individual score in the nation.
Five girls, Diane Braun, junior; Doris
Christensen, junior; Edwina Zielinski,
junior; Marilyn Reiland, senior; and
Barbara Miller, sophomore, who made
by Jack Nettland
up Team nine of the Nilehi Girls’ Lea
gue were presented with a large team
The Nilehi Tennis Club is holding a
trophy and five individual trophies for regular meeting every Monday from 3:30
placing third in the nation out of 1,229 to 4:30 at Oakton Park according to
teams. The team was also awarded five Mrs. Valerie Gallagher, club sponsor.
individual trophies by the Illinois Wo The club also has practice sessions on
men’s Bowling Asociation as Illinois Tuesday and Wednesday.
*
*
#
State Junior Champions.
A first-place Governor’s Trophy for
According to Mr. Harold Isaacson,
top honors in the state was also re- j athletic director, the Spring Awards
ceived by the Nilehi girls, according j Assembly will be held Friday, June
to Miss Gertrude Montgomery, co-spon
2. Awards in baseball, track, and
sor of the Bowling League.
golf will be issued and the out
All awards were given at a banquet
standing senior athlete award will
held at Hans Goodrich Restaurant in
be presented at that t'me. Ed Beebe
Lincolnwood.
received the honor at last year’s as
sembly program.
H ^
!
Sport Shorts
T r a c i G o l f , Baseball
In G .A A . Spotlight
Jim Hosfield, Nilehi graduate of 1949,
and pitcher on the varsity baseball team
last year, recently has been pitching for
North Park Junior College in Chicago.
In two recent games, Jim fired a twohitter at Wheaton College and then was
defeated by Wright Junior College 8-2
in a Junior College Conference game.
JJroken bats, sprained fingers, and
shouts of “Strike three” greeted the 75
G.A.A. softball enthusiasts when they
reported recently, according to Norma
Throop baseball manager. Four team
*
*
*
captains were chosen by the girls: Kay
Bob Reiland, former Nilehi stu
Baumann, freshman; Patsy Patek, sopho
dent, recently has been competing on
more; Evelyn Steward, junior; and Pat
the Northwestern University golf
Walne, senior.
team in meets with Indiana Univer
G.A.A. Golfers have been practicing
at a “Stop and Sock” where they h ave! sity and Notre Dame.
Bob was defeated in the singles
been taking lessons. In a few days, they
matches by both opponents, but com
may play at a regular golf course, re
bined with another Northwestern
ports Doris Christensen, manager.
Pulled muscles and sore legs are com- , linksmen to capture both doubles
matches.
mon among the 35 girls who recently
have been working out on the track. Relays, high jumping, broad jumping, and
dashes are a few of the events in which Outside Gym Program Starts
the “Cinderwomen” take part.
Spring brings many things, among
them soccer and softball in the Nilehi
boys’ gym classes. During the last week
in April, despite cold weather, the hearty
“Fight, team, fight—yeah team!” was Men of Troy took to the soccer field.
the familiar sound heard in the gym A fter one week of kicking each other in
nasium on Thursday, May 4, at the the shins, the boys turned to softball.
During the first week of softball, Jack
cheerleading tryouts for 1950-’51.
Twenty-five prospective cheerleaders “Speedball” Nettland has proved to be
turned out for the tryouts, and after the leading pitcher. “Speedball” has won
three or four more practice sessions, the two games, one in a relief role.
semi-finals will be held. The girls w ill! Ja y “Blooper Ball” Dahm started as
then be chosen for the finals by the pro pitcher in the opening game for Dick
“Fly Ball” Baumann’s team, but Jim “Put
cess of elimination.
The definite date for the finals has not out the fire” Clancy relieved him in the
yet been set, but the judges for this fourth inning. A fter losing their opener,
will be the present cheerleaders and “Fly Ball’s” team batted its way to a
three teachers.
23 to 2 victory over Wally “Fence Bus-
Cheerleading Trgouts Begin
District Tournament
j Recalls % 8 State Play
!
The recent district baseball tourney
serves as a reminder of one of the bright: est spots in Nilehi athletic history. Two
years ago this month, May, 1948, was the
one and only time that Niles ever com
peted in the finals of the state base
ball tourney.
That season Coach Jim Phipps’ team
swept through the district and sectional
play to enter the finals. Amie Carlson’s
seventh-inning home run in the final
sectional game against East Rockford
set the stage for Nilehi’s appearance at
Tom Conner field in Peoria.
In the opening game, the Trojans met
Downers Grove High School, also of
suburban Chicago. Downers Grove leaped
to a 5-0 lead in the fourth inning, but
Hie Trojans took over from there and
eventually won in eleven innings, 6-5.
The next day a weary Trojan nine was
downed 7-2 by Granite City, eventual
state champions, but Nilehi fans will
probably always remember the special
fire alarm and send-off ovation given the
team from the parking lot as they de
parted for Peoria.
On that year s memorable team were
Ed Soergal, Chuck Bonney, Glenn Mey
er, A1 Haut, Don Carlson, Wayne Piehler,
Sam Boznos, Oscar Franson, Lee Gamer,
Don Biehn, Bill Leeming, Bill Comstock,
Dick Hughes, Dick Eichelberg, Don
Brown, Jim Hosfield, Jim Blessing, Ed
Beebe, and Tom Nelson.
H i-Y Team Wins Two
Carrying on their athletic program,
the Hi-Y chapter at Niles Township
High School chapter at Niles Township
team in the Evanston Hi-Y senior di
vision twelve-inch softball league, ac
cording to Mr. George Roth, club spon
sor. The league, composed of teams from
the Evanston Y.M.C.A. in addition to
Niles, plays all of its twilight games at
Evanston High School.
In their first two games, the team
coached by Mr. Charles Sinclair won
by scores of 9-3 and 16-8.
ter” Popp’s team.
Standouts on “Fly Ball’s” team are
Bill “One Hand Pickup” Blessing at
shortstop and Bob “Statistics” Fuller in
center field.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 14
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, May 19, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-05-19
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
6 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500519
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/475585fbaa96d9f5824f8487a7ef71d4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=f6oMmWjkWFEhP91UvhPb3gy9E-x%7EtK4W2I%7EgjLYAD-8VsBmur0FLR3UIvXWEUxpUtY-sgHJEdsYRmMZppy00p4wMph11%7EEhlWi30t00lqVYIDE90TOolp9N296GkeWFFgxNkYkOyQW5iXQTrnlM8fKu-cJIekCrSvMUO0HJNTFUSkyvOWYiRNtJLSa8DFdDWKMmXClRwFDX9nVi8V3DMHr1LXdJybJE-QO4luuyef116qpG4HQOUaRKOFAlASOI3LsU5QDND8WphalNpZBgM8yT99uc4R9vDyi0ElO9RVPRkWzQhpWzNNSVtNd1Pn4GuFI%7E2YCu6YYM8uOYRR84H3Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
48d69d0ba79ebe66059f3a47b17adbe8
PDF Text
Text
‘Senior
Salute*
Tonight
n i le H L t e
u
V jI. XI, No. 15
Senior Breakfast
Is Final Activity
Skokie. Illinois
Time Out for Dreams
The Senior Breakfast, one of the last
senior activities for this year, will be
held June 15 at 8:30 a.m. in the cafe
teria'.
Miss Lucille Ronalds and Miss Flor
ence Harrison will be the faculty super
visors, and Joe Donavan will act as
Master of Ceremonies.
Talks will be given by Dr. A. L. Biehn,
Mr. Harold Ohlson, and Joe Donavan.
Mr. George Roth will present the H i-Y
award.
Mary Jane Netw ig will sing “ The
Lord’s Prayer” and the boys’ and girls’
ensemble will also furnish music.
The Class W ill and Prophecy will be
read by Dick Martin and Lois Lenberg,
respectively.
The breakfast will be served by volun
teer junior girls.
Rollin Glaser and his Blue Notes will
play one number.
“ On a Dreamer’s Holiday.” That’s where
Gerì Dodge, senior, seems to be as she
sits trying to “ cram” for her final ex
ams. In her dream she pictures a beach
party with some of the graduating sen
iors: Jim Kennedy, Barbara Kokum, Geri
Dodge, Dick Voss, Marie Halbrendt, and
The advanced German Club initiated Larry Waite.
six new members May 31 at a tea in
the Nilehi cafeteria. The new members:
100 Per Cent Club Is Accepted
Wayne Kozak, Jane Siemund, Nancy
Grund, Phil Koser, Joan Mattson, and In National Organization
Carol Meier. This initiation enlarges
Nilehi’s 100 Per Cent Club will become
the 1950-51 club membership to 15, ac
a chapter of the Future Business Lead
cording to Miss Theresa Kranz, faculty
ers of America, a national organization,
adviser.
at a formal installation to be held this
A t a previous meeting, Elsa Strom-1
evening in the Assembly Room. The
berg and Joyce Bruening were re-elected |
Nilehi chapter will be the first chapter
president and vice-president, and Carol j
to be installed in Illinois since the or
Eiger was elected secretary-treasurer of
ganization of the state chapter in March.
the club.
According to Miss Ada Immel, club
“ Next year the members anticipate be
sponsor, the charter has been granted
coming experts on German food and cus
and will be formally presented at the
toms,” Miss Kranz said.
installation ceremonies.
Five officers from chapters o f three
high schools in the area will be present
to install the 35 Nilehi members.
German Club Elects Officers;
Initiates Six New Members
So Lò&g,
Seniors
Fridav. .lune 9. 1950
June 9 Is Last Day
For Class of /9<SO
Next Thursday night is the night all
seniors have been working four long
years for— graduation! The program will
begin at 8:15 in the Nilehi Gym.
The orchestra, directed by Mr. Clifford
Collins, will play a musical prelude, and
then the traditional processional “ Pomp
and Circumstance” will follow.
Joe Donavan, senior class, president,
will give the opening address, and sel
ections by the choir, directed by Miss
Clara Klaus, will follow.
The co-valedictorians and the salutatorian will then be presented by a stu
dent representative of the Class o f 1950.
Dr.. S A. Hamrin, Professor o f Edu
..
cation at Northwestern University, will
speak on “ Achieving Maturity.”
The Madrigal Singers will give two
selections, and “ You’ll Never Walk
Alone” w ill be sung by the Senior Girls
Ensemble.
Mr. Harold Ohlson, senior adviser, will
present the scholarship and attendance
awards, and Dr. A, L. Biehn, superinten
dent-principal, will present the Class
o£ 1950.
The diplomas will be awarded by Earl
Girard, president of the Board of Edu
cation.
The Class of 1950 will sing the Loyalty
Song and the recessional to “ Cornelius
Festival March” will follow.
Sophs Present Original Play
“ Magnolia and the Seven Lotus Blos
soms,” a play written and acted by
homeroom 208, was the entertainment
at the sophomore assembly on June 1.
The play was a parody on “ Snow
White and the Seven Dwarfs.” Magnolia
was played by Margaret dander, and
Bert Nordin was Prince Charming. Mary
Kay Donnell took the part o f the queen.
Juanita Flores was mistress o f cere
monies
Legion Holds Speech Contest
The seven lotus blossoms were played
by Virginia Wead^ Phillip Koser, Natiicy
Approximately 12 public speaking stu
Heeres, Dorothy Kreutter, Donna Beck
dents of this semester, together with four
l \tside students, competed in the an
“ Should auld acquaintance be fo r er, Arne Odegaard, afid Ellen Ooleman.
ni. \ American Legion Oratorical Con got. . . ” and just to make sure all the old Others in the cast were Edward Lehman
1
test held yesterday, June 8, during ninth acquaintances made at Nilehi won’t be and Bob Holmes.
period before a senior assembly.
completely forgotten, the Lettermen’s j
A gold and silver award was pre Club is sponsoring an after-school dance 1
sented to those two in each division (boy and autograph party for seniors tonight
and girl) who gàve thè best patriotic in the Assembly. Music will be by Rollin
JUNE
talk. The prizes were awarded by repre i Glaser and his Blue Notes.
Fri.
9 Senior Social
Mon. 12 End of Fourth Quarter
sentatives: from the local post.
The dance, titled the “ Senior Salute,”
- ..
" N ”; d u b Banquet
The winners are: girl, Roszika Car- is fo r the purpose of signing yearbooks Tues. 13 Final Examinations, Underclassmen
Wed.
14 -Final Examinations, Underclassmen
roll, Pat Walne; boy winner, Jack and affording' the class of ’50 a last Thurs. 15 Commencement, Senior Breakfast
16 Last Day of 1949-50 Term
get-together, said Mr. Harold Ohlson, Fri.
SEPTEMBER
Nettland, James Dilley.
senior adviser.
,| Sept.
6 First Day of 1950-51 Term
Seniors Given Final Salute
The Crystal Ball
�Page 2
Music Department Gives
N I L E H I L I T E
Strictly Senior
Although the Nilehi Music Festival
was the highlight of the year’s programs
by the Nilehi Music Department, it by
no means ended the activities of this
organization.
The Band, under the direction o f Mr.
Clifford Collins, instrumental instructor,
gave a rousing account of itself in the 1
annual Memorial Day Parade in Morton
Grove. A fter the parade, the Band gave
a short concert in the park, ending with
the traditional taps played by Gerald
Dreyer, junior.
The Madrigal Singers, under the direc
■«■niw ifa T —
---- r
R
tion of Miss Clara Klaus, vocal musicdirector, contributed their talents to th e
Five Nilehi seniors, Paul Slusser, Jack
graduation exercises at Golf Public:
DeStories, Nancy Bell, Harold Harper,
School on June 2.
and Edward Buerk, with Miss Grace
Thus, the Music Department has not
Harbert, problems teacher, visited the
been resting on its laurels, and oh the
South State Street Police Station in
night of June 15, it will concentrate its
Chicago, where they saw a “ lineup”
efforts on enhancing the sentiment and
which is a round-up of crime suspects.
beauty of the last program of the year,
Victims of theft or assault are called
the Commencement Exercises of 1950.
to view the lineup for purposes of iden
tification.
Two to Represent Nilehi
Recommendations fo r Boys’ State are
based upon leadership, character, cour
age, scholarship, cooperativeness, hon
esty, and perfect health.
The faculty of Nilehi recommended
John Bray and Don Walter to the Skokie
Legion Post. The post affirmed these
recommendations and are sponsoring
both boys, all expenses paid, at Boys’
State held in Springfield, June 25
through July 2.
Mrs. Baker Has Substitute
The new teacher in Room 221 is Mrs.
Mildred McIntyre who is substituting
for Mrs. Priscilla Baker, English teacher.
Mrs. Baker has been ill at St. Luke’s
Hospital, but is recovering. However, she
will be unable to return to school before
the end of the term.
Thirty-seven students braved the ele
ments Friday, May 26, to sell poppies
for Poppy Day. A fter they were relieved
of their stations in Skokie and Morton
Grove, the American Legion Auxiliary
treated them to breakfast rewarding
them fo r their cooperation.
The students were Elsa Stromberg, Coralie
Coppens, juniors; Audrey Endrulat, Jean Schuett,
Gail Westgate, Jack Thiry, Ed Trausch, Pat
Troupe, Joan Wedel, Barbara Coppens, Virginia
Bell, Sally Brewbaker, Lillian Holler, Frank Kenpler, Virginia Wead, Mary Donne'l, Bernadette
Kearns, Donna Jack, Patsy, Perrett, Ronald Hen
ry, Dinah Crain, soph am'-res; and Jovce Western,
Judy Borchert, Dorothy Crain, Bill Net wig, M ar
lene Milazzo, Gloria Switalski, Florette Keil,
LaVertrne Kathe, Rosemary Warkenthien. Gale
Edwards, Beverly Hager, Shirley Ruesch, Pat
Siemsen, Arlene Stezskal, Roberta Crain, and Ed
Harper, freshmen.
The third annual H i-Y Outstanding
Citizen Award will be presented to a
Nilehi senior boy or girl by Mr. George
Roth, H i-Y sponsor, at the senior break
fast, June 15. The recipient of the 75
dollar cash award must use the money
for the purposes of higher education in
a recognized institution.
The H i-Y boys earn thè money fo r the
award by working in check-rooms during
the year.
The recipient is selected by a commit
tee of teachers and is chosen by the H i-Y
on the basis o f citizenship, leadership,
Christian
character,
and
scholastic
ability.
Five Debaters Initiated
Into Forensic League
Five debaters were initiated into the
local chapter of the Northwest Forensic
League on June 4, according to John L.
Betts, debate coach.
They were initiated at a party fo r
debaters in the assembly room.
The five debaters were Jack Nettland,
Allan Weissburg, Junarden Williams,
Marcia Saar, and Barbara Shields.
Nancy Gerhardt, senior, acted as mis
tress of ceremonies.
John Young and Albert Buthman, sen
iors, have been awarded four-year schol
arships to the University of Chicago.
Both boys took competitive scholar
ship examinations on April 15 and were
chosen out of 900 high-school seniors
to receive scholarships from the 55 of- 1
fered by the school.
A l has also been awarded a scholar
ship to Northwestern University, but
Sixteen junior members from the Nile
has decided to attend the University of hi Visual Aids Club recently took a trip
Chicago. John plans to major in law and to the Ampro Corporation in Chicago,
A l is aiming toward the field of psy makers of film projectors.
chology.
The boys took an hour tour through
the factory and saw how the projectors
Don Christensen, brother of Dori3 were ' made and assembled, said Mrs.
Christensen, junior, and a ’48 Nilehi Dorothy Hind, faculty adviser.
graduate, was pictured in the May 29
L ife magazine with the Massachusetts
Institute of Technology rowing crew of
which he is a member. The M.I.T. crew
beat Harvard University by one tenth
o f a second in a race in which 34 schools
competed.
V. A . Club Visits Film Makets
n ile HI lite
DON’T BE BITTER
Students Sell Popples
Hi-Y Will Present
High Citizen Award
Final Performances
Skokie Legion Post Chooses
Friday, June 9, I ‘ 50
B Y LOIS LENBERG
T me to thirk a bit right now
About all the fun- you’ve had,
For Graduation’s drawing near—
And gee, it’s kinda sad.
Take a look around you;
T ink of what you see.
It won’t be too much longer
Ynu won’t be filled with glee.
The study halls so lively,
Detention halls so gay,
And think of all the dances—
It seems like yesterday.
Remember football games last fall,
The yelling in the stands—
Calisthenics, pre-game kicks,
And ours, the band of bands?
Think of teachers, “ good” and “ bad”
And all the jokes you played;
How about at lunch time
Just, like a minor raid?
Debaters, singers, actors, too,
All represented here;
But now we 50’s leave it
And to the future peer.
This may sound sorta corny,
But really it’s, so true. • We never will forget good times <
At dear., old - Gold- and Bl.ue! -
th e Nilehilite is written, printed, and pub
lished by the students of the Niles Township
High School, Skokie, Illinois. Dr. A . L. Biehn,
Superintendent - principal.
Editor-in-Chief: Barbara Kokum
Assistant: Marcia Saar
Fea.ure Editor: Joyce Swartz
Assistant: Lois Lasher
Sports Editor: Pete Heiniger
Assistant: Jack Nettland
Girls’ sports Editor: Pat Walne
News Bureau Chief: Joan Lacey
Assistants: Dorothy Hartigan, Eleanor Smith
Circulation Manager: M ary O’Hara
Exchange Editor: Faithe Rosehe
Staff Photographer: Dick Swanson
Reporters: Joan Ash, Nancy Anderson, Roberta
Archibald, Walter Baumgartner, Dick Bau
mann, Nancy Bell, Beattie Bornemeier, Anne
Browne, Georgia Colman, Rozsika Carroll,
Barbara Daly, Marilyn Cleary, Geri Dodge,
Nancy Duncan, Patsy Ebert, Carol Enke, Bob
Fuller, Leota Frische, Ronald Gawrys, Dor
othy Hartigan, Nancy Hickey, Lou Keesey,
Joanne Kendler, A1 Krueger, Jim Kennedy,
Joan Lacey, Nancy Lane, Ken La plant, Lois
Lasher, Nancy Mohlar, Jack Nettland, Mary
O ’Hara, Barbara Olson. Barbara Pergande,
Marcia Saar, Paul Slusser,, Eleanor, Smith,
Dick Swanson, Faith Rosehe, Bob Taylor,
Dick Voss, Del Whitney, Pat Walne, and Dan
Winger.
wAONLTY ADVISERS
M!r. Paul M. Eberhardt
Mr. Clement F. Meier
�Friday, June 9,
1950
No Loafing on Vacation
This V That —
Says Nilehilite Survey
“ But Mr. Donavan, I don’t understand
Pasteur’s experiments.” You may have
overheard this remark i f you were on
the third floor during ninth period re
cently.
It seems that Mr. Hussey was late
for his ninth-period biology class, so
in his absence the class seated itself on
the hall floor and Joe Donavan, senior,
took over.
He started by reading poetry; then he
switched to biology as Mr. Hussey turned
into view at the end o f the hall.
Joe gave the entire class “ A ’s” fo r the
day. A ll except Mr. Hussey— he got an
hour detention!
Working, traveling, going to summer
school, and loafing will keep Nilehi
students busy this summer, according to
a recent N ilehilite survey.
More than 50 per cent of the
student body intend to work at such
varied occupations as washing milk
trucks, pulling weeds, picking cher
ries, doing office work, repairing
books, and mowing lawns.
The most popular occupation with
freshmen is caddying fo r the boys and
baby-sitting fo r the girls. Juniors and
sophomores plan to sell vegetables, de
liver papers, and car hop. Most senior
girls will work in offices, while many of
the boys have planned construction jobs
fo r the summer.
Jean Votava and Marilyn Reiland, sen
iors, Charlene Eifler and Ruth Waehner,
juniors; and La Vergne Kathe, freshman,
will go on a dancing tour around the
United States with the Margot Koche
troupe.
Bob Hogan, senior, will work on
the C.N.W. Railroad, while Ray
Becker, also a senior, will work in a
Cadillac garage in Evanston for a
sponsorship to General Motors In
stitute of Technology. John Brown,
junior, will go with the Civil Aer
onautics Patrol to Chanute Field for
two weeks’ training, and Bob Wat
ters, junior, will spend his vacation
killing chickens. Jim D.lley, junior,
will don a fireman’s hat and drive
a fire engine in a kiddy park.
George Krueger, sophomore, will go to
Lake Forest fo r eight days as a Nilehi
Red Cross representative. Bette Ballantine, freshman, will do trick riding in
rodeos, but Don W alter intends to make
popsicles. Taylor Soper, sophomore, will
go to Culver Summer Naval School in
Indiana.
Page 3
N I L E H 1 L I T E
Gettysburg A ddress G o e s
Nilehi F o r 1950
Eight semesters or four years ago,
our grade-school teachers brought forth
upon this high school a new class, con
ceived in faith, and dedicated to the
proposition that all teacher’s grades
were created equal.
Now we are engaged in our last sem
ester, testing whether we or any other
students can long endure. We are not
on the great campus of that high school
to find a final resting place for the
worries of those who gave their sweat
that they might pass. Ie is altogether fit
ting and proper that we should do this.
But in a larger sense we cannot dedicate,
we cannot CONCENTRATE, we cannot
Anne Browne, senior, recently gave a unoke on this ground.
The brave students, smart and dumb,
tea at her home fo r 84 senior girls.
who struggled here, have consecrated
Anything can happen in major dra it fa r above our poor power to add or
detract.
The freshmen will little
matics class, and usually does!
Recently during a line rehearsal, Dick note, nor long remember what we say
Martin popped up with “ Knock, knock.” here, but we hope they don’t forget what
Margie Kirscht, senior, wanting to hu-r we did here. It is fo r us, the seniors,
rather to be here dedicated to finish the
mor Dick, answered, “ Who’s there?”
education which we have fought thus
Dick replied, “ K ilroy!”
Margie, still being congenial asked, fa r to so nobly advance.
“ Kilroy who?”
It is for the seniors to be here dedi
Beaming, Dick answered, “ K ill Roy cated to the great task remaining before
Rogers, I ’m a Hop-a-long Cassidy fan !” us— that from these honored halls we
take the increased devotion to that
John Young, senior debater, was re cause for which we gave the last full
cently mentioned in the May issue o f measure of devotion— that we highly re
“ The Rostrum,” an official publication solve that we have not studied in vain—
that the senior class, under Mr. Ohlson,
o f the National Forensic League.
John was one o f the three debaters shall have a new birth of freedom— and
from Illinois who received a “ Degree that this high school of the students,
by the students, for the students, shall
o f Distinction.”
not perish from the earth.
Although she wasn’t taught by Nilehi’s
driver-education instructors, Mr. Leo
Babcock or Mr. Charles Suydam, Miss
Marie Green would have to rate an “ A ”
i f she were in their classes.
When recently stopped by a policeman
while she was driving, she 'was certain
that she would receive a ticket.
To her surprise, instead o f giving her
a ticket the policeman congratulated her
on her fine driving.
Seniors Take Annual Trip
“ Show me the way to go home. I ’m
tired. . . . ” was the request made by 64
seniors after a day o f scaling the cliffs
at Starved Rock State Park on Satur
day, May 27. The excursion was the last
See Chicago Club trip o f the year.
“ See the world during summer vaca
tion” might well be the motto of some
Nilehiers, according to the survey. Elsa
Stromberg, junior, is going to Sweden,
A t 7:30 a.m. the wide-awake group,
and so is Marilyn Carlson, senior. Eugene
lunches in hand, climbed into the busses
Albach, junior, is flying to Copenhagen,
Nilehi’s lost and found department ; and after two and one-half hours o f singDenmark.
may have to be expanded in a few years |ing, telling ghost stories,, and eating
i f the number o f articles lost at the most of the lunches, they arrived at the
A mass immigration of Nilehiers
Grade School Track Meet on May 15 well-known park, according to Miss Grace
to Wisconsin seems to be planned.
prove anything.
i Harbert, sponsor.
More than 100 students plan to go
Two pens, two books, two wallets, i Immediately they disbanded fo r “ parts
to the da'ry state for part of their
two keys, a jacket, a comb, a key case, ! unknown” with instructions from Miss
vacation. California and Michigan
a scarf, and a pencil box were lost by Harbert to be back at the busses by 3:30.
are also popular with Nilehi stu
the grade schoolers during the two and Most of the group headed fo r Starved
dents.
Doris Christensen, junior, will go to one-half hour meet.
Rock and proceeded to climb up the face
the Marietta Regatta in Ohio fo r the
main crew races of the year. Her brother
Don, a Nilehi graduate of ’48, will row
in the varsity race on the M.I.T. team.
Lynn Carson, sophomore, will move to
Puerto Rico where she will attend Rol>
inson High School next fall. Others that
will be moving during the summer are
Joel Preis, sophomore, who will move to
California in July, and Ira Colhoff, soph
omore, who is moving to Rapid Cil
of it. Completirig that, they explored
other spots of interest such as Lovers’
Leap, Devil’s Canyon, and Jacob’s Lad
der.
The afternoon was spent more or less
in loafing. Up at the lodge Barbara
Olson was entertaining some o f the girls
and all o f the guests with her piano
South Dakota. John Murray, freshman, playing, while down in the park area a
plans to attend Philip Exeter Academy game of football was in full swing among
In the election o f Prom Leaders, only
five people did not vote out o f all the
juniors and seniors present at school
that day. This is the highest voting re
cord Nilehi has ever had.
�Page 4
Friday, June 9, 1950
N I L E H I L I T £
Varsity Cindermen
Win 3 out of 7
Baseball Bo wsOut;
Frosh Season Best
1
i
With everything over but the totaling
|of final averages, the Nilehi baseball
I teams can pack away their gloves and
I bats fo r another season.
The varsity, under Mr. James Phipps,
Could muster out only six wins in 15
games. Two o f these wins came in the
State District, in which the Trojans lost
7-4 in the final contest.
Ralph Bruck and Fred Daeschler
shared the patching honors with
three wins each while Kenny How
ard and A1 Krueger proved to be
the hitting punch for the Trojans.
Howard, who is a sophomore, batted
.435 as Krueger led the team in
the R.B.I. column with 14 runs
driven in.
Mr. Anton Schubert’s junior Trojans
didn’t fare as well, for they could win
only three games out of nine.
The sophomores, coached by Mr.
Leo Hoosllne, won three games out
of 13, but had their talent drained
from them at the start of the
season when the three most promis
ing players, Ron Juern, Ed Trausch,
and Ken Howard, were converted
into varsity material.
The freshmen, under Mr. L. R. Mack
ey, had the best percentage rating as
they won six games and lost five.
Dave Baylor led the frosh attack with
a .400 batting average.
Three wins in seven meets is the sea
son’s record of the 1950 Varsity tracksters, coached by Harold Isaacson, who
took over the reins when illness forced
Charles Hussey to leave school. The
Trojans downed Morgan Park Military
Academy 72 to 41 and Leyden 73 to 40.
In a triangular meet the cindermen
scored 64% points to Palatine’s 59%
points and Barrington’s 26 points.
Losses came at the hands of Waukegan,
Proviso, and Arlington in dual meets.
The Men of Troy were second in the
W illie Creamer benefit track meet, in
which Arlington, Palatine, Leyden, and
Crystal Lake participated. The Varsity
runners were sixth in the Palatine re Admiring eyes of Diane Braun, Phyll<s
Kutz, Ruth He’nze, Doris Christensen,
lays.
Joan Andrews and Jane Tamburino view
Jack DeStories led the thinclads in
Evelyn Steward’s National Bowling Tro
scoring with 77% points. Ronnie Gawrys
phy which she won recently when she
was second with 51% points. Jim Kenne
bowled higher than any other Junior
dy scored 45 points; W alt DeStories, 36;
Leaguer in the country. She was award
Ed Buerk, 34; and John Boznos, 30.
ed the trophy at the Bowling Banquet
Only one school record was broken this on M&y 8.
year. John Boznos broke the discus re
cord, which he set last year, by heaving
the platter 135 feet, 8 inches in the dis
trict meet at Evanston. Against Leyden,
Pat Walne Wins
John broke has record with a toss of
Second State Award
140 feet, % inch.
The frosh-soph track team ended the
High point honors in G.A.A. this year
1950 season with a record of one win i go to Pat Walne, senior, who has earned
and four losses in dual meets, and a |over 2,000 points. This entitles her to
sixth place in the Arlington Invitational. I the second state award which is the
In the first two meets of the year, I highest award possible to achieve in
Coach Isaacson’s cindermen lost to Wau ! Illin ois.. .First state awards which rekegan 85-19, and then downed Morgan j quire 1,600 points go to Joan Turnquist
Park Military Academy 55-31. They then ! and Pat Walne, seniors; and to Evelyn
followed a string o f three defeats at the j Steward, junior.
Having earned 1,200 points, Anne
hands of Arlington, Proviso, and Leyden,
by respective scores of 65 1/6 - 38 5/6, Browne, senior; Bev Shade, Marilyn
92-12, and 71-33. Mixed in was the A r I Nicklas, Jenny Weinberg, Edwina Zie
lington Invitational meet in which the linski, and Joyce Baumann, juniors; and
Trojans scored 13% points behind Ley Virginia Bell, sophomore, received their
G.A.A. major letters.
den’s winning total.
The 600 points required fo r a minor
Leading men on this year’s squad were
Chuck Lind, who scored 50% points, and award were earned by Julia Dean, Bev
represented Nilehi in the Pentathlon; Dilley, and Caroi Pergande, seniors; Joan
Charles King, who scored 24% points; and Joyce Van Parys, Carole Schofield,
and Bob Stoothoff, who scored 19% Charlene Eifler, and Dottie Bowles, junr
ior§; and Barbara Heim and Joan Kwarnpoints.
strom, sophomores.
Basebal] Team Loses
To Former Classmate
Boznos Represents Nilehi
In State Track Finals
When the Nilehi Trojan Varsity base
ball team recently met Crystal Lake in
the State District finals, they met up
John Boznos was reoently the only
with an old classmate, George Crimmons. member o f this year’s varsity track team
George, who attended Niles, in his to represent the Trojan cindermen in
freshman year, came on to pitch fo r the the State finals held at Champaign on
Lakers in the fifth inning, and was Friday, May 19.
greeted by a loud ovation from the par
John qualified by capturing a fourthtisan Niles fans. Upon receiving the place honor in the discus event at the
warm welcome, George proceeded to Evanston District meet held on May 13.
show his appreciation by allowing Coach
Accompanying John to the meet were
Phipps’ men just one run the rest o f the Mr. Harold Isaacson, athletic director
way and wrapping up a 6-4 victory fo r and track coach, and Dr. A. L. Biehn,
himself.
Nilehi superintendent.
1
1950 Linksmen Best
IIn Nilehi History
The 1950 Nilehi golf team was the
, most successful squad in the school’s
history in the won-lost column with 12
. victories, four defeats, one tie.
Coach Thomas Kiviluoma’s boys had
I six clean sweeps. Suburban opponents—
Morton, Evanston, Oak Park — bowed
twice each while Proviso and Highland
Park fell once. Leyden and Arlington,
old Northeast Conference rivals, also
fell twice.
Waukegan and New Trier each de
feated the Trojans twice, to account for
the linksmen’s defeats. The Trojans and
Highland Park tied to complete the
record.
j
Individually, Ken LaPlant, senior cap; tain, led the squad with a 78.59 average.
Floyd Braeseke followed closely behind
in average with 78.61. The other team
members, averages were: Bruno Dal Corrobbo, 81.72; Dick Baumann, 84.44; A rt
Muskat, 86.92; and Jim Boemmel, 89.86.
j
'49 Nilehi Varsity Hurler
Stars for North Park
Jim Hosfield, class of ’49 and pitcher
on the ’49 varsity baseball team at Nile
hi, hurled a no-hit game while pitching
fo r North Park College against Elgin
Junior College May 16 at Elgin.
Jim fanned 12 batters as his team won
5 to 2.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 11, No. 15
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, June 9, 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Kokum, Barbara, Editor-in-chief
Swartz, Joyce, Feature Editor
Heiniger, Pete, Sports Editor
Walne, Pat, Girls' Sports Editor
Rosche, Faithe, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980. Last issue of school year 1949-1950.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950-06-09
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19500609
1949-1950 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/f4887342c2c3778e35f09e22b2f416c9.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=FsnIw9uxMGofLhPqj44ThB9OwoI4lGfyDdDyvlbHHN2PHkGh6JiXUxISYEOl3qdnJDeM8n6A9RK8R0P78jqSYccCVdmCh8th8gLfMfA%7EfrJTCOdnWBkV95sdS5hHdSFqMcA3rUXeG7n0IsoOJlmoZHNlpc0INq0dVRR2MUiXH5yXHDN5CcqsVsLfoWUrW7hOrTBrNIXuGlOZJCokFfpiB0xRvd%7E6VPHlbVCZPuI9KHoQVV49rkvO2kv8TK5oKqZl3p9ONKAZ%7E5ue-nG7Hq-%7EjDFHneQsqQauGrqVNoZF7Lx73MYG-sAOKhOX1Xl2hDjwLAks%7EWF70JM9kogmJmBMAQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
88f6c4cf7c148bc3fbc2537aeffe7685
PDF Text
Text
n ile HI lite
Vol- x m , No. 9__________ Skokie, Illinois
í
r
R e d Cross Drive
G ets Under Way
This past week has been an ac
tive one fo r the Nilehi Junior Red
Cross.
I
tí
I
f
?
The Junior Red Cross council,
sponsored by Miss Alice Line,
clothing teacher, consists of George
Krueger, senior; Jerry Weissburg
and Jaquie Marshall, juniors, and
Helen Schwin, sophomore.
In the past four years the con
tributions have shown a steady in
crease. In ’48 the grand total was
$146, and every year it’s been a
little better with ’51 standing as
the best with $381.82. The most
worthy contributors in ’51 were
that year’s junior class w i t h
$118.42.
Variety Time Goes
On Stage Next W eek
Friday, March 21, 1952
Reflections Revelry will agai
return to Nilehi as “ Variety Time
with talent galore, March 29. Th
gymnasium will be used to accom
modate all those interested in see
ing 24 acts of entertainment fror.
Can-Can dancing done by 17 girl:
led by Shirlee Ostrum, to side
splitting pantomimes.
The show will be opened by
six fellows', including Ken Ho
ward, one o f the fellows who
won first place last year.
There will be piano solos by
Bonnie Lampe, Connie Creden,
while all the dancing in the
show will be by Jack Kirkby,
Ellen Bloodworth, Anne Hick
ey,Laverne Kathe, Gail Westgate, Jeanne Schuett, Sally
Brewbaker, and Barbara Beck
er.
Nilehiers taking care of the vo
calizing in the show will be Fer*
Hoffman and Joanne Sessa, sing
ing a duet, Bob Searles, Joann'
Miller, and Joyce Schwartz.
Others providing laughs with
record pantomimes are Doris
Beloian, Margot Bitter, Patsy
Patek, and Carol Rossmann
with a “ Pop Corn Sack,” while
Ellen Bloodworth creeps her
way through “ I Love a Murder
Mystery,” and Dave Burt and
Brian Johnson have a good
timé “ Going to Sleep.”
Jerry Betts, s.econd-place winnt
last year, w ill present “ My Fif
die,” while Ron Duckers will c!o;
the show with selections on h
accordion.
A t the time of this writing the j During a serious moment, we
find Grace Colano and Doreen John
'52 results were not known.
son, sophomores, in the one-act
comedy, “ Along Came Harriett.”
The one-acts will be given tonight,
W ashington trip N e a r
March 21 and Saturday, March 22
SPRING V A C A T IO N U S U A L L Y in the Nilehi Assembly room.
means a week of rest to the m a-!
jority of the student body, but it
won’t be much of a rest though, Water Show Dates S e t
fo r the 210 students going on the
> trip to Washington, D.C., April
W H IS K ! A L A D D IN W IL L RUB
6- 11.
HIS MAGIC lamp and Nilehiers
TO D AY, MARCH 21, is the last will be swiftly taken to the “ Lands
day any reservations will be ac of the Arabian Nights,” as “ Shé
cepted, according to Miss Grace hérazade” begins to weave her
Harbert, trip sponsor. Already 93 fascinating tale of Aladdin and
juniors, 64 girls and 29 boys, and His magic lamp at this year’s wa
117 seniors, 78 girls and 39 boys, ter carnival called the “ Magic
Lamp.”
have made their reservations.
TW O SHOWS, THE FIR S T at
7 p.m., the second at 9 p.m., will be
STUDENTS
FROM HIG;
held April 3, 4, and 5.
schools in the north shore and su
Narrators fo r the fantasy will
rounding areas will participate .
he Ellen Bloodworth and Diane
the annual district Latin conte:
Coleman, seniors. Others w i t h
at Lyons Township High School I
speaking parts are Gary Krueger,
Y
LaGrange on March 29.
Peg Heberling, seniors, and Helen
if*
Nilehi’s representatives from L;
Coursey, junior. Dancers in the
y
MARCH
tin I are William Furman, fres1
show are Lavergne Kathe, Anne
Fri. 21 All School Dance— (tentative)
man, and Betty Mengarelli, junic
Hickey, juniors, and Jack Kirkby,
1¿ Fri. 21 One-Act Flays— Assembly
The Latin II representatives ai
Sat. 28 One-Act Plays—Assembly
ñ Wed. 26 Health Connell Meeting— Library senior, while Joanne Miller, sen
Carol Christiansen a n d Jam*
ior, and A rt LeTourneau, sopho Busch, sophomores.
Sat. 29 Reflections Revelry— Gym
more, w ill sing a duet.
T H E S E R E P R E S E N T A T IV E
APR IL
G A IL M EUER A N D Lynn Mat were chosen after many weeks t
Thur. 3 Spring Play Tryouts
Thur. 3 W ater Carnival
tes, will swim the senior duet, al preliminary tests, and if they wi
Fri.
4 Spring Play Tryouts
ternately with Jack Raveret and in the district contest, they will g
Fri.
4 Water Carnival
Phil Smiley.
Sat.
5 W ater Carnival
on to the sectionals.
?
Latin Students Enter
District Contest
r
�N I L E H I L I T E
Page 2
Friday, March 21,1952
Nilehi Called Nileshi Students' Job to Put Truth in Code
Looking through the first issue
A t the entrance o f Nilehi's school office stands an illuminated
of the N ilehilite , the present edi bronze case and within this case rests1a sheet o f parchment. Written
tors of the N ilehilite came across upon this parchment are the Words, “ A s a foundation fo r better citizen
an editorial that we felt should be ship, we, the students of Niles Township High School . . . ” and so
seprinted with a few additions,
follows words o f wisdom and goodness, which will help to preserve the
Your editor had the ill-luck I
beauty which Nilehi possesses today.
o f being ill during the Wauke- I
The beauty and greatness that the School Code o f Ethics contains
gan Regionals and thus had
lies in the hearts of all those who tread the walk o f life in the halls o f
to hear those wonderful games
broadcast over the radio. The j the “ Gold and Blue.”
Parchment may burn or tear, a bronze case could rust and lose
announcer did a fine job but I
its beauty, and a light in time w ill bum out. These are all material
kept referring to Nilehi as
things which contain visual beauty alone.
Nileshi, which was very irri
W e have accepted our school code and have helped to formulate
tating to this particular lis
this code. W e can not be tom apart in time of distress. Our minds will
tener.
It is rather embarrassing, as well not rust or corrode, and our high ideals will not burn out. Preserva
as humorous, to have one’s name tion of high ideals or traditions will reach farther and last longer
misspelled. Even though the indi than material beauty.
While passing your code today or tomorrow, enjoy the beauty
vidual may laugh at the mistake,
inwardly he is probably displeased. of its surrounding and then read the code slowly to yourself and un
fold the true value that stems from that sheet of parchment.
Like every other high school,
Only you, the individual, can make the code anything but an(
ours has a distinct name o f its
own; however, recent observa
ordinary piece of writing. The code is nothing but a lot of w ritin g,!
talk, headlines and stories in the newspapers, until we take it to*
tions o f Nilehi’s name over ra
dio and in papers show that it
heart and each promise ourselves to follow its ideals individually. The I
it usually spelled wrong.
ideals have to mean something to each one, or else the code was just,
For example, it is sometimes a lot o f false glory fo r Nilehi.
called Niles High School, which
It is now our job to put working truth and actual meaning intc$
gives people the impression that the code, for, “ By the acceptance and practice o f the following, we tjj
it is located in the town of Niles shall recognize a student of Niles Township High School.”
and that it isn’t a high school
built by the people of the whole
R ead ers W rite C o lu m n
township.
Every student and member
W IT H TH E IN TRO D U CTIO N of
o f the faculty should make it
this new N ilehilite , the editors
clear that the name of our
would also like to introduce a new
high school is the Niles Town
column, which you, our readers,
ship High School. Its legal
will help write.
name is the Niles Township
The new column will be call
Community High School.
ed “ Letters to the Editor.” We
Let’s have fewer mistakes in the
want any students or members
spelling of our school name, and
o f the faculty with a n y
let the name Niles Township High
“ gripes,” complaints, or some
School be known from coast to
thing or someone to praise on
coast.
their minds, to put them in a
brief letter and give it to the
N ilehilite editors.
W e’ll publish your letter in the
N ilehilite and give you credit for
it or else withhold your name, if
you wish it.
W rite your letters at any
time and give them to Carol
The NILEHILITE is about the students,
written by the students, and primarily for
Rossmann, 219, or Norma
the students. It is intended for the enjoy
Throop, 121, or else put them
ment of its readers and to stimulate pride
in the Niles Township High School, Skokie,
in Mr. Paul Eberhardt’s box,
Illlinois. Mr. Joseph A. Mason, Superin
addressed to one o f the above
tendent-principal.
two girls.
Editor-in-chief: Carol Rossmann
IF YO U have anything you want
Feature Editor: Norma Throop
Associate Editor: Barbara Hansen
to share with others right now,
News Bureau Chief: Margot Mark
put it on paper and turn it in be
Sports Editor: Wesley M arx
Girls’ Sports Editor: Gaile Dimmlck
fore Period 8, March 26.
Staff Photographer: Ken Nordlof
n il e H I u t e
Chief Typist: Merle Haas
Circulation Manager: G ail Westgate
Exchange Editor: Donna Jack
FAC U LTY
Paul M Eberhardt
ADVISERS
Clement F. Meier
Sincere Sympathy
to Jim K o h ls on the
recent death o f his father
�FageS
N 1 L E H I L I T 1
Friday, March 21,1952
Dating Problems Solved A ch ieve m en t A w ard
B y Senior Reporter
W on by N ile s Ju n io r
Now that the basketball season
is at an end and the monotony of
the movie balcony is beginning to
wear, where are you going on a
date next? Dating doesn’t have to
be “ the same old thing,” according
to some of the upperclassmen. Dat
ing can be altered 'from a week
end routine to a new world of or
iginality and enjoyment.
Congratulations are in order to
Ray Kittridge, junior, a recent
winner in a Junior Achievement
speech contest.
Ray, along with 39 other kids
from the Chicago area, won the
$100 public speaking scholarship
to the Dale Carnegie school of
speech.
_ ----A two-minute extemporaneous
speech on “ Why High Schools
Should not Hold Their Proms in
Loop Hotels” was the winner for
Ray.
They Can Mean A Lot o f Things . .
“ DUZ does everything”
It D U Z N T serve detentions,
though
“ The Man- ©^Distinction”
The guy with th'e~test-answers
“ So wonderful to wake up to”
Spring vacation
“ Teamwork”
Nilehi’s V a r s i t y Basketball
Team
“ Be Fashion-wise”
Never polish your “ Bucks”
“ 57 Varieties”
“ Butch” Thompson’s lunch tray
*
*
*
Well, Yon Have to Put down
Something.
During a Problems quiz, Miss
Lois Lamlberg asked this question:
What services do the banks pro
vide fo r the public? One bright
senior wrote on his paper: “ They
have clocks outside so that people
can tell the time.”
•
*
*
*
Enthusiasm Over the Regionals
New cheer presented by some of
the senior girls to Mr. V irgil Van
Cleave, Varsity coach, at the last
pep assembly:
“ Virgil, Virgil, sweet and simple
Come on, V irgil
show your dimple.”
•
*
I f the lettuce in your wallet
is ripe and in great need of
use, dining and dancing at one
o f the night clubs along the
Northshore heads the list in en
tertainment. Close seconds are
a current play of stage show
and movie in the loop. The
Ice Follies, a Blackhawk hock
ey game, and for those who
bounce at the word “ rhythm”
there’ s the Jazz Limited. A ll
these have been populated by
Nilehi students..
Could it be that you bought your
SOPH MODELS FOR PTA
Irene Gliem, sophomore, modeled
at the Niles P T A (the town) Fash
ion and Card Party, March 19, at
the Bunker Hill Golf Club in Niles.
Also modeling were two Nilehi
graduates, Lucy Kluesing and Dor
othy Mangum.
parties have also found a warmth
filly a Christmas and birthday in the likes of all concerned.
present and since then your wallet
Helping baby-sit with your
has lost its color? In this case ice
date while she earns enough
skating, roller skating, and hay
money to treat you to the turn
rack parties can be a welcome sub
about dance in the near future
stitute. In this day and age, TV
can also be fun.
*
From the Mouth of the “ TOE”
Comment made by Butch Thomp
son, senior: “ She’s been kissed
more than any girl in this school.
The Regional Trophy, o f course.”
*
*
*
Daffinitions
Corn Crib: Where all the qld
gags come from.
Gun: A weapon which gives peo
ple lead poisioning.
Wind: A ir in a hurry.
In Their Old Age, You Know.
When asked to fill out the tea
cher survey form sheets, Mr. Ron
ald Van Arsdale asked fo r a few
suggestions from his period 8
Public Speaking class. The ques
tion of which teacher had the most
beautiful teeth came up, and one
student just couldn’t resist asking:
“ Do they have to be real?”
,48»GradsiWed
^A n oth er couple of Nilehi stu
dents to hear wedding bells was
Bill Comstock and Marilyn Pearson,
both graduated in 1948. They were
married on February 2 and are
qow living in Madison, Wisconsin.
■
L .
' \ ' ''i
. „
Pictured left to right are Mr. Clement Meier, print shop instructor,
and Don Hacker and Dale Ruescfi, seniors, two of the boys who take
time off from regular print shop to print the N ilehiljte. They are
gazing diligently at the new addition to the printshop, an offset dupli
cator. A small-sizfed, more-paged N ilehilite will be run off on tips
machine, six times as fagt. y
it 1 |
• If f illi 8 0 0 0 5 4 1
�Pag© 4
N I L S H I L I TE
Friday, March 21, ltS2
Vi
introducing
Left to right are members of the N ilehilite staff: Norma Throop:
feature editor; Carol Rossmanu, editor-in-chief; and Wes Marx, sports
editor.
Feature Editor
Sports Edi
I f you are a sports fan, you
The feature page of the N ilehi - might like to know that it is Wes
{.ite th4® year is in the possession ley Marx who brings you your
pf Norma Throop, senior editor. spprtg news on the back pages of
But Norma also has a lot of tne N ilehilite . Wes not only writes
other things to handle besides the about sports, he also participates
N ilehilite . She is the president of in them. He has been on Nilehi's
G.A.A. this year, is a member of swimming team for four years and
the G olden G a l l e o n Guild, and appeared in the W ater Carnival
belongs to the Madrigal Singers. last year, as he will again this
Although she has been active in year.
G.A.A. all through high school,
In past years Wes has beep $
she was busiest in her juidor year. member of the Junior Council,
She was then secretary, attended sports editor fo r the yearbook, a
the G.A.A, camp, p a rticip ated ,^ member of glee club, and an active
Play P a y s „and earned the^.,iìé& member of Hi-Y. This year he
G.A.A#^bihÌN^f?Ì mlso carries tfye job of editor-inTtyjfwfèaty coveted honò&iwé$è eltfef of the T r o jan T riangle , the
bestowed upon her last yean'i thè H i*Y paper.
Sports-minded as always, Wes’s
prized silver-plated typewriter waS'
awarded to her in , a typirig- dm^i hubbies are “ swimming, teaching
test, and she was chosen as one o f younger fe lla « ,to swim, and jour
Nilehi’s representatives to Girls* nalism." In „the spare time that he
kps, he likes to 4try and have fun."
State,
*jj|
|i 'WeS thought a while pO/the sub
Sohie of hér o|hd^.aéi4v|^lès h^vé
ject of his likes. “ I t ’s hardto think
been
op things, on the spur o f the mDment," he said, “ but,.! guess they’d
her
.roast beef § jp S y | O’Shandub» chemistry, bas
Father,
ketball the w a y W§. played in the
cooper
ative atmosphere at Niles/'
rMHe sha&cne?jvery ¡defibito dislike
fM . waking up at ÌÓ in the morii
,(ng are among Norma’s Ekeis. Shè
fo r improving
doesn't particularly ‘ care for “ mesContinued Page 6, Colum n J
L
, g “ The biggest moment o f my life T
was when I was told that I was
second to Bruno Dal ¿Corobbo in
the. class rankings,” .-said Carol
Rossmann with her eyes sparkling.
Carol, a senior and editor-in-chief
o f the N ilehilite said that she
just couldn’t believe that her
grades placed her thpre.
“ Someone said that you should
work hard in your first years so
that you could slide along during
your last. I ’m still waiting fo r the
time when I can start sliding,” she
laughed.
Carol is ¿not only a N ilehilite
editor; since last fall she has hold
a job as editor of the Nilehi page
of the Skokie 'N ews .
Besides these two major activi
ties, Carol also: belongs to the
Keen Teen Press Cluib, is a mem
ber of the G o lden G allbo Guild
board, is in Reflections Revelry, is
an active member of G.A.A., and
is art editor o f the yearbook. Last
year she received a bronze scholar
ship pin and won second-place
award fo r feature writing from the
Chicago Scholastic Press Guild.
When it came to things that she
likes, Carol replied, “ I ’m nuts about
basketball and haven’t missed a
home game in four years, but base
ball comes as. a close second/’ In
the food department Carol loves
lobster and escarolle . si^ad; her
other likes are typing and listening
to radio announcers oallr Nfie}^’ s
varsity basketball squad the “ Cin
derella team." .mart ymc
Her “ don’t likes" are very few —
“ teachers who say that they’ll give
you 20 minutes to study and never
do, people w ith inflated egos, -and
salted apples/' : basics imdW
“ I have a couple of hobbies,"
she remarked. “ I like to just rgaze
at my fountain dispenser’s diplo
ma. I worked at Walgreen’s tdrug
store all summer and I got the
diploma from going‘to school there
for one day!” Carol is an excel 4
lent artist and al&blikes to 'roller
skate and read.
Her two main / a it it ionp pne, to 1
have: a; column j i W i r v JCupcinet’s
ih tìkl1
!
to
w 'gtisQ nmESftw «jtwrt
'
vch ejj 1'*
Coptiauid Page 6, Column. 1 j9
1
phf$e# howeven^ ske plans w iJ
tl
at-
�52 Friday, March 21» 1952
NILEHILITE
Page 5
Seniors Pick'Superast’Characters-istics
A recent survey conducted in the senior class to determine the
^ ’superest” characteristic^ came up with the following results:
G IRLS:
B O Y Sr
Figure: Carol Tiedm&h
Build: Dave Cox
Hair: Barbara Gunsaulqs, Bon
fTair: Chuck Thompson
nie Yost (tied)
f î t Eyes: Fred Bussey
Eyes: Harriet Lucas
Nose: Barbara Gunsaulus
Nose: Chuck Lind, Ron Juern
(tied)
g. 7 Ears: JKarry Krueger, A ! Sia»
ther (tied)
Dimples: Randy Yick
Smile :Roger Oslund
Eyebrows: Dean Winkler
Id J
so f Eyelashes: Dick Krohn
Teeth: Carl Eichstaedt
lg i Sense o f Humor: Jack Thiry
tie (
tie I
Personality: Harry Krueger
Hands: Jack Kirkby, Ken How
re
ard (tied)
Id
Speaking Voice: Gary Krueger
?e
“ Line” : Chuck Lind
Athletic A bility: Ken Howard
Neatest Dresser: Chuck Lind,
Chuck Thompson, Phil Smi
ley (tied)
Best Dancer: Jack Kirkby
Most Masculine: Ed Trausch
Freckles: Bruno Dal Corobbo
-Shortest Hair: Bob Gamer
Longest H a ir: Hugh Hunter
Complexion: A1 Mather, Chuck
Thompson (tied)
hiílés Wirts Regió nais
J S o f Cooleys Pays Bills
m
Ears: Connie Creden
Dimples: Ellen Coleman
Smile: Jean Schuett
Eyebrows: Jean Schuett, Bar
bara Campbell (tied)
Eyelashes: Laura Burns
Teeth: Gail Meuer
Sense o f Humor: Nancy Boemmei
Personality: Gloria Fogarty
Hands: Pat Troupe
Speaking Voice: Ellen Bloodworth
Legs: Doris Smith
Athletic A bility: Barbara Heim
Neatest Dresser: Lynn Mattes
Best Dancer: Shirlee Ostrom
Most Feminine: Laura Burns,
Shirley Runnels (tied)
Freckles: Joanne Van Horne
Shortest Hair: Caryl Story
Longest Hair : Caryl Roeser
Complexion: Joanne Miller
T h r e r S e t s of T w in s A r e
C à u se F o r C onfusion
Nilehi has been blessed with
three sets o f twinsy so i f you think
you’ve beeii seeing double lately,
don’t get excited.
~
The junior class has^the monop
e
oly, fo r it has two of the sets. They
ir
are Bob and Anna May Lopina,
ri
and Lynne and Jacquie Marshall.
The freshman class is th e . proud
”
possessor o f . the third set, Leroy
e
and Leonard Ahrens.: c '
O f the three, none are identical
and only one pair has another
brother or sister at school. This is
e j Kies* Poem in 1 T C A ^
A
the Ahrens pair ’who have a sister,
r 1
Another ingeniobs ^ second-year Marion, who is á junior.
4 Latin student has had an article
When Cach set wás'1 asked i f
'
o ( printed in the magazine A cta . ^ their intérésts weré the same, all
s f r ; Conrad **Kiesv:tSophomore, wrote* answered “ yes” except fo r the Loo 0 a poem, iti Latiii, concerning Val- pinas, Vwho said that except for
!fentine’s day,* Previously, Harriet music their interest^" were quite
d ( Vick and Carol Christensen, soph different. A ll answered ^ y e s” also
omores, had articles printed in this when asked if they® dressed; alike,
Latin m agazine.1
excejit fo r the Lopihas fo r obvious
8j
' W heni Nile^ won thè Regional
recently "by beating
i Laké 'Fórest 49-47, it was the first
Vtim e'-since 1945 and the second
j time in; Nilehi’ s history,
T . Because o f a bet with the «lana
j ger of Cooley’s Cupboard the night
j before, Nilehi’s 10 varsity basket-;
J ball men and their dates were given free refreshments' after their
p Regional victory.
{~ I tournament
Pictured above: left, Marlene
Schaffler, junior and interpreter
for Jeanny May, right, newly ar
rived freshman from Luxemburg.
0 i r l From Luxem bourg
B eco m es N ile h i Frosh
Jeanny May, new Nilehi fresh
man, came to Skokie only three
weeks ago from Luxembourg. Jean
ny, with her two brothers and one
sister, is living with her aunt on
Oakton street.
Jeanny speaks only German and
French, but with the help of Mar
lene Schaffler, junior, who speaks
German, we found out how Jeanny
feels about Niles and America.
She “ really likes” Niles, and the
kids have been nice to her. Her
favorite sportr / is swimming, and
although she likes American cook
ing, “ German is, better.”
Jeanny hopes to be able to stay
at least one more year at Niles,
because she likes everything here.
She also thinks “this television is
wonderful!”
reasons.
Each member o f a pair matches
his twin with height and weight
and color of hair and eyes except
for the Ahrens two; Leroy has
brown eyes and hair while his
brother, Leonard, is a blue-eyed
blond. The Lopinas and Marchalls
each have about the same grades,
the Ahrens having no comment on
this subject.
The one outstanding feature
among the three sets is that one
twin in each set has a temper.
With the Ahrens, it's Leonard; the
Marshalls, Jacquie; and the Lo
pinas, Bob.
�’riday» March 21» 1952
N IL E H IL IT E
It's Up to You-Who Is Who?
The ifour senior» chosen to swim
Iternately fo r the senior duet in
Scheherazade** (the theme fo r
his year*» water show) are Lynn
dattes, Gail Meuer, Jack Raveret,
< d Phil Smiley.
.n
“ The students in the land acts
tave also been picked and have
.tarted practice along with the
est of the show,” according to
diss Rosella Kephart, one o f the
sponsors.
“ Drawing a mural for the set
ting is under way too,” according
co Miss Helen Heitmann, G.A.A.
sponsor. Approximately 25 girls
have started drawing the scenery
for the background.
*
*
*
Bate, balls, pole-vaults, and disc3118 will soon be unpacked and
carried out to the field to begin Jerry*s *
Sketch * Was
the two sports o f the new season,
baseball and track. Tennis is in
definite at the time o f this writing. Collins*in Vaudeville
“ The girls can’t begin playing
Reflections Revelry is j u s t
pntil the ground dries up and the
weather gets warmer,” according around the corner and every now
to Miss Helen Heitmann. girls’ and then we see someone rehears
physical education teacher.
ing.
The top eight girls with highest
This year under the direction of
number of basketball points will
compete with other schools in the Mr. Clifford Collins, Jerry Betts,
Illinois G.A.A. League in a basket senior and second-prize winner of
ball shooting contest to be held at
last year’s show, is getting ready
Nilehi in March or the first part
too.
of April.
He’ll do a musical sketch around
.The girls will stand at designat
ed places on the floor and shoot James Whitcomb Riley’s poem,
for the baskets. Their points will “ My Fiddle” accompanying hwnse’f
then be totaled and mailed in. This on 'his own violin.
contest is known as a “ mail con
Jerry’s been fiddling now for
test” because of the way it is con eight years, four of which were
ducted. Instead of the girls com spent in the Band and Orchestra
peting at other high schools, they
here at Nilehi.
all play on their home floor.
Mr. Collins is coaching Jerry in
the number, one he did himself
Sports E d itor
"
when he was a “ Vaudevillian” in
(Continued from Page 4)
the “ good old days.”
Stanford University in San Fran
For many years Mr. Collins was
cisco, California, or the University
of Missouri, and his ambition in manager of the Castle Square En
life s to become the editor of a Chi tertainers where his cornet and
cago newspaper that could run violin solos, clever musical imper
Colonel McCormick’s Tribune out sonations, ballads, and topical songs
were outstanding features.
of business.
Following that group, he had
Feature E d itor
several seasons in vaudeville with
(Continued from Page 4)
sy locker partners or loud-mouthed the “ Fraternity Four” and “ the
Four Lincolns,” comparable to the
basketball fans who whistle and
Continentals of today.
scream in my ear.”
He has appeared on the stage
Norma hopes to attend Miami
University in Ohio next fall to of the Chicago Theater, the Statetrain for recreational or pljysical Lake, the Oriental, and the one
time world renowned Palace Thea
education work.
ter, goal of aU show people.
During the last of three seasons^5
in Canada with the “Varsity Sex- „
tet” he met his future wife, Mary
Louise Long, who was pianist and ^
saxophone soloist for the “ Lincoln ’
Ladies Orchestra.”
Mr. Collins started a long career
in show business during the sum- ,,
mer of his second year at the Uni
versity of Illinois where he was j,
studying law, and later returned
there for his bachelor's degree in <
music.
Jerry’s act should prove quitelV
interesting, as should all the
others in “ Variety Time of ’52.” ^
G tA nN s? W W tIt,
o n ew
e an
Know anyone in school who has,,
done something unusual, appeared
on television, or just been having^
a good time? Do you know any
thing interesting about someone
in school that isn’t known by any
others? I f you do, why not put it a
in our school paper? Either give f
it to Norma Throop, 121, or putv,
it in Mr. Eberhardt’s box ad- ^
dressed to Norma, so it can be ,
published. Put your name on y o u ritem so the editors can get in j 1
touch with you.
____________
^
Fourteen years ago when the (
construction o f the NTHS school
building was in process, the cement
finishing on the flagpole and main
entrance stairway was done by the
grandfather of HaroM Krueger,
senior, it was recently learned;
�N I L E H I L I T E
Page 7
Basketball Ends With A Bang
Coming into the W aukegan R e g io n a l with a season’s record showing twice as many
losses as victories, the Trojan quintet suddenly came alive and skyrocketed to wins
against three foes to surprisingly cop the regional championship. Nilehi fans m ig ra te d
' in large numbers to view the cagers in their victory spree. But on a fourth night, Thurs
day of last week, school rooters saw DeKalb end Trojan hopes in the state tourney by
beating our lads 42-36 in the W aukegan sectionals. Pictured below are the players largely
responsible fo r bringing the regional championship to Nilehi.
Regional Hoop Title
d
!X
,r
PACED B Y HIGH scoring guard,
n
<
> Ken Howard, and employing a cau
1
tious, deliberate style o f play, the
Trojan varsity five rocketed to a
ie
trio of victories in the Waukegan
m
Regional Tournament.
D
h
The Nilehi quintet defeated the
m
ië host team Waukegan 54 to 46 in
i the opening game, downed Evan
ston 51 to 39, and knocked off a
tall Lake Forest squad in the fi
it
nals 49 to 47 on Dick Meyer’s lasth
second set shot that swished
2.1
through the nets.
Brightens Season
MUCH OF THE success of the
Trojan five in the tournament can
be attributed to the eagle eye of
Ken Howard, who hit for 70 points
during the three games, and the
fine ball handling of two juniors,
Ray Riha and Dick Meyer. This
was coupled with the rebounding
ability of Dave Baylor, Chuck
Thompson, and sophomore Bill
Pohlson. These fellows, in addition
to the assistance rendered by Bob
(B o) Butterworth, Carl Oehler,
Chuck Lind, and Jim Foran, helped
set the championship crown upon
the Nilehi team.
The victories brightened up an
otherwise gloomy season fo r the
varsity contingent. Up until the
hj regional games the Trojans had
> won four while dropping 14 con
4
ìli tests. In Suburban League play the
li Nilehi warriors won three and lost
h 11, to finish in seventh position in
«
league standings. Ken Howard led
the Nilehi scorers racking up 252
points in SL play, second highest Introducing. . .
in the league. Howard was named
to two All-Suburban League teams
thus far, while Chuck Thompson M o st V a lu a b le C a g e r
received honorable mention on one
One of the frequent spectators
squad.
at Nilehi home basketball games
SEASON SCORING
Sea.
S L Reg. this year was Ken Howard’s moth
Name
Pts. Pts. er. “ I guess she gets pretty exci
Pts.
252
70 ted,” says Ken.
389
Ken Howard
She should. In the three
94
26
96
"Dave Baylor
years her son has played guard
3
73
Chuck Thompson 94
on the Trojan varsity quintet
47
23
83
" Dick Meyer
he has totalled some 700 points,
0
53
78
Bill Peterson
been elected Most Valuable
15
53
59
’’Ray Riha
Player twice, and chosen on
1
34
52
"Jim Foran
two all-star SL fives.
0
50
39
"Connie Bartels
2
17
But all this was not nearly so
"Bob Butterworth 22
1 comments Ken who relates how
10
13
Chuck Lind
0 such a career was almost cut short
10
13
Carl Oehler
0 when he attended eighth grade in
9
9
John Rouse
0 Sharp Corner school. “ I was hit
5
5
Ron Scheuer
0 by an auto and received a head in
1
1
"Dave Petrie
16 jury. The doctor said I was almost
"Bill Pohlson
(frosh-soph
hit in the head where it would
season member)
have been fatal.”
'‘denotes returning next year
T o F e t e W in ter *N’ M e n
A t T u esd a y N ig h t Banquet
The well-earned laurels fo r var
sity winter sports will be presented
Tuesday, March 25, when the Sko
kie Athletic Association and the
Skokie Lions Club co-sponsor their
seasonal “ Athletic Awards Ban
quet” at Nilehi. An outstanding
sports figure is expected to speak
it the banquet.
Nilehi’s A ll - Suburban League
eager, Kenny Howard will accept
the “ Most Valuable Player” trophy
awarded by the Skokie Athletic
(Continued on Page 8)
On Grade School
Championship Team
A fter recovering from the acci
dent Ken returned to school just
as basketball season was begin
ning. “ Previously,” explains the
calm, easy-talking 18-year old, “ I
never was too good at sports. I
hadn’t even made the school teams.
But all of a sudden I seemed to
click. The school team I was on
won the grade school champion
ship.” Ken remembers that some of
his teammates who are at Niles
now were Larry Johns, Bill Proft,
Roger Erickson, Dick Daus, sopho
mores; Dave Hansen, junior; and
(Continued on Page 8)
�N I L E H I L I T E
Page 8
Friday, March 21,1952
With O ne Eye on The State Tournament
Phippsmen Limber Up for April 5 Date
Sign of Spring Thinclads Warm U p ;
With all winter sports disen
gaged, baseball once again enters
into the Nilehi atmosphere. This
spring will also mark the return
schedule of a junior nine, which
will be under Coach Leo Hoosline’s
tutelage.
The JV team, and the varsity
pills'ockers of Coach James Phipps,
have been working out in the gym
these last few days in preparation
for their first encounter on April
5. It will be the Blue Demons of
Maine Township playing host to
the Trojan nine when Nilehi enters
the first of its 18 game season.
The first home games come against
Arlington and New Trier on April
8 and 9 respectively.
Although last year’s leading hit
ter, Bob Meyer, with a .409 aver
age, has graduated, there will be
six returning lettermeri that ipay
prove to be vit^l mainstays. Head
ing the ligt is shortstop Ken How
ard, who along with second-sackef
Ed Trausch, and pitcher Ron Juerri,
is starting his third year with the
Phippsmen. Pitchers Chuck Thomp
son, Ralph Wonk, and, outfielder
Roger Oslund are the other,threp
“ N ” men. . ,
Promising outlooks for infield
W IT H THE 1952 campaign rap- J
idly approaching, the Nilehi track T
squad is preparing to give a good «
account of itself throughout the 'l
season.
4
\
According to Mr. John Harmon, l]
track coach, the loss of several of t
last year’s leading point getters,
Don Walter, Ron (W hitey) Gaw-rys, and Walt DeStories, will hurt
the thinclad’s chances considerab-i
ly; however, he hopes to uncover J
/
some athletes to fill the gap.
Ij
ON THE V A R S IT Y squad Coach (
Harmon is planning to use Bob«
Stoothoff and Dick Rosenberg in
the dashes, while Dick Meier, Johni
Kreuger, John Ryan, and Marv
Farwell will perform in the quar-i
ter mile. Bob (Bo) Butterworth
will tackle the half mile, and soph-#
i
omore A rt Letourneau will run the I
mile race.
"J
Dave Hagenow will run in the I
hurdle events. Bob Kennedy w ill«
handle the shot put chores, as John I
Rouse will perform in the high *
jump. Last year’s Suburban Lea-1
gue frosh-soph pole vault champ,
George Simmons, will again strive 1
to clear the crossbar, v
W inter
M en. .
(Continued from Page 7)
Association, for the second suc
cessive year, and will also be rec
ognized as “ Honorary Captain” for
the 1951-52 season. Coach Virgil
Van Cleave will also award 11
major letters to his fast-finishing
whiz kids.
For his many winning efforts' in
backstroke events throughout the
season, Jack Raveret will receive
the trophy designated to the “ Most
Valuable Swimmer,” by the Skokie
Lions. George Lockwood, the tank
er’s leading tallymaker with 83
markers in 30 events, was chosen
to lead next year’s strokage, when
his teammates voted him “ Honor
ary Captain.”
By conquering most of his op
ponents during the season, and
placing fourth in the 165-pound
class at the State mat meet; Bill
Carroll will accept the Skokie
Lions’ trophy for being the Tro
jans’ “ Most Valuable Wrestler.”
Bill will also be coronated “ Honor
ary Captain” o f the initial squad,
and along with Ron Kruchten will
captain next year’s team.
The adage saying pitchers are
too busy worrying about pitching
to think about batting doesn’t seem
to apply to Ronnie Juern, above.
Ron, who has won two letters as
a vrrsity nine pitcher, is handling
the bat which he tooled in the
Nilehi woodshop this winter.
positions are three graduates of
Virgil Van Cleave’s sophomore
squad. The hopeful candidates are
Wayne Bieknase, Dave Petrie, and
Dave Baylor.
The varsity stickmen, w ill be out
to better last year’s tournament
record, losing to Waukegan in the
sectional finals, after, collecting
victories over the New •Trier, Evan
ston, Ncrthbrook, and Elgin re
presentatives.
M o st V a lu a b le C a g e r . .
(Continued from Page 7)
Ken Nordlof, Bob Kennedy ana
Harry Krueger, seniors.
Coach Harold Isaacson cites Ken’s
“ willingness to work” as the bas
ic factor in the senior’s success.
Ken Nordlof, senior, remembers
Howard coming to a basket near
his home and practicing constant
ly throughout the summer of his
sophomore year. Neighbors even
saw him shooting baskets there in
the fall when the ground was froz:m. “to
*»
Ken it not adept only at the
hoop sport. A winner thus far
Nilehi successes in state tourna
ments didn’t stop with the hoop
sport. Trojan tankmen Jack Rav
eret, Don Larson, and George Lockwood earned six points in the state
swim meet at New Trier last
month to tie for eighth in a field
of 34 schools.
of seven major letters he will *
win his eighth barring unforseen circumstances in baseball I
where he will captain the var- |
sity nine from the shortstop J
post. As an end and a quarter
back he has won two major (fj
numerals in football.
Likes to Sing
The time in which Ken finds 1
time to relax is often taken up ir I
singing. “ My friends and I ofte. I
go to Carl Eichstaedt’s house an,
record popular songs on his re- n
cording machine.”
(j
Ken’s future plans show he j
wants to attend college in the mid-J
west, in particular the University 1
of Iowa. Even though Ken leaves l
high school this year, there will be I
another Howard at Niles next.!
year. But Nilehi coaches looking j
for another athlete like Ken will^
be surprised. This Howard is Ken’s ]
sister, Sandy.
,t
*
*
*
Co-champs with New Trier last,.;
year, the Nilehi linksmen hope to
be sole champions this year in SL ,<
gulf.
Back from
last
year’s
squad to further such a cause* 1
will be Don Carnall, C h a r l e s
Tawse, A rt Muskat, Dick Krohn,
and Bruno Dal Corcbbo, who will
be the captain.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 13, No. 9
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, March 21, 1952
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rossman, Carol, Editor-in-chief
Throop, Norma, Feature Editor
Hansen, Barbara, Associate Editor
Marx, Wesley, Sports Editor
Dimmick, Gaile, Girls' Sports Editor
Jack, Donna, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1952-03-21
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
8 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19520321
1950s (1950-1959)
1951-1952 school year
high schools
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/480829565fe08419626794388bf62e85.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=lenuyaLW4bJpVGj1eum%7El6UiRbPd2PnRYw1-tFjJ2s81dnJbZOje4%7EpaQTiykdBWSyczGqaHO2qFF4EDyd95QG4Oo5fq33eejMI-x9fPbPdreiwlDdxZegP7-9K5ehJtZkALUfquLolIg0RL-HxSJn5HwQfx7DdD6UA6bH5tn2QU5ae70M796gpf2ZpVo8KC%7EynbI0Ip0tkrYcQ6RpCWaEzIqW32DKBlr1jo1aGWn1RkBDX3x47WQ6RLSRpEBJUoddEtDlB5lip1DYMpIk%7E72oYUCtJRupWNDoE4Y7MCXP-v5wlIB3Do4JJdnqIUa6ncVryu1YON4BJzdgJleNWCHA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b931f5bd599a9d9e79f9640b213da6ae
PDF Text
Text
il e H I u te
Vol Xin, No. 10
Skokie, Illinois
Friday, April 4,1952
Magic Lamps, Sultans, Genies
Make U p *52 W ater Carnival
Aladdin rubs his magic lamp and poof! out come genies,
precious jewels, dancing girls, sultans, princesses, and a
fabulous Arabian feast. This unusual spectacle will be staged
c in the Nilehi pool on April 3, 4, and 5 at 8 p.m. when the
annual Water Carnival presents “Aladdin and the Magic
Lamp."
Swimming in the Carnival will be Dona Baumann,
Gloria Fogarty, Nancy Jacob, Jane Jeffress, Carol Larsen,
Lynn Mattes, Gail Meuer, Jenny
Quesnell, Carol Reuther, Carol'Wolter, Jeanne Burghard, Diane Carnall, Sharon Daus, Sally Brewbaker, Doris Smith, Donna Rohden,
Marilyn Appleton, Connie Creden,
Joanne Ewing, Judy Mattner, Joan
Mickow, Elaine Paulus, Carol Tiedman, Marie Walker, Ginny Bell,
Joyce Boldt, Gail Bruening, Jackie
Janetz, Mary McNeely, Bonnie
Yost, Merle Haas, Barb Campbell,
Lorna Albert, Jean Witte, Butch
Thompson, Chuck Lind, Paul Byrd,
Ray Kittredge, Tom Yocum, Dave
Hansen, Jack Raveret, George
Lockwood, Sue Bastow, Carol Bris
tol, Nancy Egner, Marcia Meuer,
Betty Jurasitz, Bruce Bartleson,
Glen Appel, Don Jefferson, Jim
Maher, Ron Duckers, Wes Marx,
Don Carnall, John Holmes, Phil
Smiley, Nan Coppens, Jean Flow
ers, Anna Lopina, Carol Onsrud,
Helen Schwinn, Janet Wahlen, Ardath Wharton, Joan Wolter, Dick
LaVeau, Don Larson, and Fred
Bussey.
Between the swimming acts
there will be specialty numbers
on land which include: Alad
din, Norman Johnson; Magi
cian, Ron O’Beime; Genie,
Taylor Soper; Sultan, Frank
Keppeler; Fatima, Jack Thiry;
Princesses, Nancy Heeres and
Kay Schmidt; Mothers, Bar
bara S i m p s o n and Norma
Throop; Slave dancers, Lavergne Kathe and Anne Hick
ey; Court dancer, Jack Kirkby;
Duet, JoAnne Miller and Art
Letourneau; Pantomime, Sue
Soudan; and another dance,
Jack Kirkby and Shirlee Ostrum.
Signs Boost Prom
Leader Candidates
DO YO U T H IN K Y O U ’VE been
seeing things lately— posters, post
ers, posters ? Let us assure you
that you weren’t seeing double.
These posters, name badges,
and others forms of advertis
ing were the work of several
campaign managers, boosting
their candidates for 1952 Prom
Leaders. The last few days
have been Campaign Week fol
lowed by the junior-senior vot
ing day, held April 2 in the
Rotary Room.
TH E FO LLO W IN G seniors and
campaign managers in this election
were Gaile Dimmick, backed by
Pat Perrett; Gloria Fogarty, Jane
Jeffress; Merle Haas, Ellen Bloodworth; Joanne Van Horne, Shirlee
Ostrom; Jim Breden, Bo Butterworth; Carl Eichstaedt, Jack Bran
don; Ken Howard, Pete Moosmann;
Russell Krause, Jack Kirkby; Chuck
Thompson, Dick Krohn; Connie
Creden, Phil Koser; and Jean Flo
wers, backed by Carol Rossmann.
Students To Write
Nilehi Handbook
Looking' very impressed with the finished
Code of Ethics as it resides in its case of
bronze and glass are three NUehi fresh
men. From left to right: Carol Cailisen,
Sheldon Mikkelsen, and Diane Donile.
Nilehiers Leave Sunday
IT W AS DECIDED R E C E N T LY
that Nilehi should have a perma
nent handbook containing informa
tion on every phase of life at Nile
hi, which would be useful to all
students and the faculty.
Each class picked representatives
to attend the handbook meetings to
assist in the gathering of informa
tion for the writing of such a
book. The student representatives
are Tom Howard, freshman, Pill
Ishmael and Marvelle Chandler,
sophomores; Judy Borchert, Char
les King, and Ed Hartigan, jun
iors; and Wesley Marx and Gloria
Fogarty, seniors.
A T TH E IR FIR S T meeting held
recently, the group was divided
into separate committees who will
investigate school life. A faculty
member will work with each com
mittee. Miss Lois Lamberg, chair
man, Mrs. Priscilla Baker, Miss
Helen Heitmann, and Mr. Donald
Blair make up the faculty com
mittee.
“ A L L ABOARD FOR W A S H
ING TO N, D.C.”
TH IS SU N D AY, April 6, 210
juniors and seniors will hear the
conductor shout the above words
at Grand Central Station as the
spring trip to Washington gets un
der way.
A t the time this story was w rit
ten, the definite time of leaving
was not known. The train will leave
20 to 30 minutes earlier than orig
inally scheduled, which was 4 p.m.
By leaving earlier, Nilehiers will
make a non-stop trip.
The train will have nine cars: Congratulations to Jean F low
five coaches, two diners, an obser ers and K en H ow ard, the 1952
vation car, and a coach for the em P rom Leaders.
ployees.
�N I L E B
Page ;?
t L I T E
Friday, April ^ 1952
A th lete Praises School Spirit
D o you get as m ad at you»’ poor loeker
as this young fellow?
Posed by jam es Busch» sophomore,
Nilehi Radio Show on
Air 25 Times Today
“ HELLO A G A IN ” ARE familiar
words to every student at Nilehi,
for they are the words of greeting spoken by Gary Krueger, an
nouncer of “ Notes From Nilehi.”
Ni^ehi’s radio show is broadcast
twice a week.
The radio show was originated
in December of this school year at
the invitation of radio station
W NM P.
T O D A Y ’S BROADCAST is num
ber 25. In a recent receipted in
voice from W NM P the statement
was made that Nilehi has used
$875 worth of broadcasting time
this year.
There will be no radio 'broadcasts
during spring vacation.
n ile H I mte
----------- -
i
T h e H H jE H U iIT B is about the students,
written by the students» and prim arily for
the students. It is intended ioi? the enjoy
ment o f its readers, and to stimulate pride
in the Niles Township H igh School, Skokie,
m iin ois. M r. Joseph A. Mason, Superin
tendent-principal.
E d ito r-in -c h ie f : Carol Rossmarm
.Feature Editor: Norma Throop
Associate Editor: Barbara Hansen
News Bureau Chief: Margot Mark
Sports Editor: Wesley Marx
Girls' Sports Editor: Gaile Dlmmlck
Staff Photographer: Ken Nordlof
Chief Typist: Merle Haas
Circulation Manager: Gail Westgate
Exchange Editor: Donna Jack
FACULTY ADVISERS
Paul M. Hberhardt
Clement F. Meier
QUITE A BIT OF TIM E has passed since Nilehi won the Wau-J|
kegan Regionals, but I, one of the members of the Nilehi team, want 1
to express how I fe lt during those games.
J
I W AS ON the floor that night. We won, we beat Lake Forest,
but it wasn’t easy—it was a rough, hard game all the way. We won ♦
<
the Waukegan. Regional trophy, and it was the second time in the
history of basketball at Nilehi.
,
When he is out in the middle of the floor playing ball, there is
just one thought in a fellow’s mind, and that is the game and the,*
score.
Very seldom does anything else hit your mind or seem to at- <
tract your attention. The people in the stands seem to be statues;
but don’t get me wrong, they are the kind of statues that are needed*
at a game. Even though we don’t fully hear their roaring cheers, we
all know they are there.
(
The other fellows who played that night and I want to thank all
of you kids for cheering with all your hearts. Maybe we didn’t hear*,
the exact words of your cheers, but the noise you made did some
thing for all of us and warmed our hearts.
’
Thanks for coming all the way out to Waukegan; it was a long
way, but some of you were there three nights in a row.
*
Thanks for giving our faith in Nilehi and its students a big boost.
You gave us a new outfit of cheers, loyalty, and school spirit. With
stuff like that, a team can’t lose.
EVEN THOUGH football and basketball seasons are over for this**
year, keep that spirit up next year. You helped us win a trophy this
year. I f Nilehi loses next year, wander over to the showcase and
look at the newest trophy in it and go back and cheer harder the
next time.
\
Ken Howard
Senior Criticizes
Girls* Femininity
Late Nilehi Workers
Surprise Student
t-
THE OTHER NIGHT around ,
What’s wrong with the chivalry
5 p.m., as I was walking through
at Nilehi? Nothing!
TH E QUESTION IS “ What’s the halls of our school, I saw^
happened to the girls?” Can a girl some things that surprised me.
be called a girl when she is garbed There were quite a few of the
in blue jeans, wears “ big brother’s” |rooms open and students and teach
white shirt, and has taken to the j ers were busy at work on various^
boy’s fad of wearing white bucks. projects.
TH IS R E A L L Y surprised me. I
Also, the bucks worn by the girls
are rarely in their original condi always knew that a lot of the kids
stayed after school to work on pro- (
tion—white.
I f what comes out of the girls jects or participate in other outside
locker-room, after gym or swim activities, but I never thought that t
ming is a girl, I ’m amazed. I f anyone stayed that late.
I talked to some of the kids on^:
that bunch of straggling, dripping,
noncurly mass o f hair has any con-1 the yearbook staff and found that ’
nection with the females, chivalry most o f them had been staying as *
has a right to lie down on the job. late as 5:30 after school to work
on the yearbook.
A
Since the females are imitat
I T H IN K that all the students
ing the males in most respects,
who stay after school to work on <
why shouldn’t they also learn
anything, such as the yearbook.,
how to exert a little strength
scenery for the plays and othenx
by changing a tire instead of
productions staged at Nilehi, and J
using all their energy on the
for work in the different organiza- ^
“daily gossip” sessions?
GIRLS, lose a little of that in tions all deserve a good word, and
dependent attitude and gain some a nice pat on the back. In m y y
charm and femininity, and “ old opinion, they’re the students who
Mr. Chivalry will be knock’n’ on help make Nilehi the great school
it is.
your door.”
A Waiting Senior
The Wanderer
�Eriday, April 4, 1952!
NI L EH I L IT E
~ÈBLgè'§
Driving Project Shows
Surprising Results
’Round this time of the senior
yeârinsèhool, thé annual problems
classes’ projects are. in full swing.
Some students interview important
people, some count cars on (busy
streets, and some visit mental in
stitutions. .
One of- the mpsi/ interesting of
these projects and the. first to be
revealed is that of Sue 'Stolberg.
She has conducted a quiz o f the
!entire senior class on driving in
general, coming up 'with some sur
prising results.
For instance, more seniot girls
drive than boys do! ' (one gal ahead,
81 to 8 2 ).;
But 'the- boys own exactly 33
times as many cars :as do’ the girls
— 52 to 4Most of the »141 drivers’ licenses
were obtained through the drivers-,
education class at Nilehis
Twenty percent mote girls took
their .examinations in Evanston
than did the fellows, but there the
boys had lots more tickets than did
the girls—
^-32 to 16. A bóy holds the-rècord for the
most tickets, a trifling six.
It seems, however, that the boys
almost made a clean sweep by
taking accident honors by a tally
of 32 to .12.
But 18 .more boys have licenses
than do the girls.
Lockwood Radio Helps
During Tornado Crisis
A subject dear ta/our hearts is the telephone. Everyone has a favorite posi
tion while talking on, the telephone, so this week yoUr Inquiring Reporter cap
tured with film some of t|>e comfortable (?) and unusual ways of relaxing while
on the phone. First- row, left;- Mrs. Cathy Huber, office clerk: “ Know any- new
jokes?” ; right, Kay Scbmeisser, junior: “W hat’s the good w o r d r ’ Second row, left:
Angie Swrtino. fresh man, and Bob Van Abel, senior: “Qn, nothing much, just sitting
around;” 'sight, JerVy Krueger, sophomore: “Your eyes— your lips— your h a ir .. . ”
Third rpw, left: Connie Creden, senior: “ I have a date with a Marty Google!”
right, Mr.- Carlo Trafieano, coach k, “I ’m sorry, Mrs. Jones, but I- cant do a thing
with your son,”
George Lockwood, 17 year old
junior, was probably one of thè
main cogs in the Red Cross’s fight
tó help' survivors in the recent
tornado-stricken area of Tènnessée
and Kentucky.
- •
George, who is a “ Ham” operafo r thè'Rèd Cross as a
relay fo r messages of- help from
the stricken area. George also
worked on the flood last summer.
During an emergency such as
these, radio operators work around
the clock, and at one time last
summer George worked 18 hours
straight without a break.
George has his own set in his
home but does most of his work
in the Red Cross building in
.
Evanston. There are about 40 fel
lows who, do t|jis sort- of thing,
Geòrgé being the president of the
group.
�Page 4
Friday, April 4, 1952
N I L E H I L I T E
Ì r id i
Nilehilite Is Processed, Printed by Students
Ever wonder how the article next to this one got into print?
Have you considered how the N ilehilite is put together, and
how it reaches you?
Let’s follow the making of a story from start to print.
First something news - worthy
happens or is slatc-d to happen.
Every member of the faculty, the
office staff, and the head custodian
are assigned a beat reporter, a
journalism student who is to get
You have probably missed your
in touch with him or her at least
old chairs in the cafeteria lately—
once a week to dig up tips.
the ones with the comfortable
The tip is then reported to the backs but the breaking legs.
class. I f it is considered news
The reason for this is that the
worthy, either the News Bureau old chairs have stood 13 years
Chief or one of the editors of the with nearly 1,000 students sitting
N ilehilite then assigns it as a on them every day during the
story fo r the next issue’s deadline. unch periods, plus cafeteria home
The reporter’s job then begins; rooms, and various meetings he’d
he goes back to dig up the facts, in the cafeteria.
The new chairs have caused a
asks questions, sees people, makes
notes and gets the information he lot of comment, even though the
whole cafeteria doesn’t have them
deems necessary for his story.
yet.
From the notes and information
As they are lower than the old
he has gathered he writes “ copy,” chairs, many people can’t get used
the original story he turns in.
to not leaning back in them. An
The ‘ copy” is then processed other prob’ em is the terrific amount
through the editing of Carol, Nor of noise they make when they are
ma or Wes, depending on what the pushed around. A senior girl re
story is about. It ’s typed, copy- cently remarked that at the enJ
read, okayed, and sent to The of the lunch periods ‘ the cafeteria
sounds like a lion’s den.”
Meier Press for typesetting.
Miss Harberi commented, “ We
Galley proofs of all the stories hope to do something about the
are made and sent up to the jour noisiness— possibly by putting rub
nalism class to find any flaws in ber tips on the legs.”
the typesetting.
The school is also p’ anning to
The proof is corrected on the re-cover the. tabletops as soon as
galleys, reset in its final form, a possible.
'Lion's Roar' is Only
New Chair Legs
headline added, locked in the page
it is to appear on, and then it
goes to press.
With the ink sti’ l wet, the press
es still warm, your N ilehilite is
delivered every other Friday to
your ninth period c’ ass for your
pleasure and enjoyment.
We hope you like it.
Sings in Navy C hoi/
Howard Baumhardt, ’51 Nileh:
graduate, and winner of a major
music award for his work in the
N.T H.S. choir, is reported to be
singing with the Blue Jacket’s
Choir at Great Lakes where he is
in training.
I Bo
King
Have you heard about the Nilehi I Pa
teacher who is crosseyed? It seems fett,
that she can’t keep her pupils
I Ja
straight.
Thir;
*
*
*
Kinda Punchy These Days
G’ cria Fogarty, senior, was re
cently seen apologizing to a tab’ e
which she had just bumped into
during period 8 journalism class.
*
*
*
Mr. Babcock Tells This One
Whi’ e out with one of his driv
ing classes, Mr. Babcock instructed
the girl driving to turn at the
coming intersection. She turned aH
right, but instead of ending up on
a road, she found herself driving
town the Milwaukee Road railroad
tracks.
*
*
*
And Such Is Woman
Anay'sis: Of the creature known
as woman as seen through the
eyes of a chemist.
Symbol: Wow
Accented Atomic Weight: 120
°hysical Properties: Boils at noth
ing: freezes at any minute; melts
when proper’ y heated; bitter if
not used well.
Occurrence: Found wherever man
exists.
C h e m i c a l Properties: Possesses
great affinity for gold, silver,
p’ atinum, and precious stones.
Vio^nt reaction if left a1
one;
able to absorb great amounts
of food matter. Turns green
when p’ aced beside a better look
ing specimen.
Uses: High’y ornamenta1; useful
as a tonic, in acceleration of ’ ow
spirits: equalizer of distribution
of wealth. Pgcbably most effec
tive income - reducing a g e n t
known.
I Nc
cf a
I Gl
I Ta
a So
I Lo
Raaj
I 1h
>
Smil
I In
Wail
Ikat, l
A
I Je
Bail«
I
Mi
Bitt«
I Pa
Byrd
I Di
Craii
1 Ja
Trap
I Sh
Horr
I Ch
Free
1 Jc
I Hi
Hunt
Bo
a La
I Ga
a Di
I Jo
stea<
1 Bo
I Mi
Mar]
I Je
Flow
V
seni«
E
�52 Friday, April 4, 1952
hi
is
Is
e’e
to
V-
id
le
in
>
n
ig
id
m
îe
ti
ts
if
m
r,
s.
e;
ts
jn
k-
ul
w
>n
c11
I
W hat I f . . .
I Bob was a prince instead of a
png,
I Pat was a dove instead of a Perlett,
I Jack was a fact instead of a
Thiry,
I Norma was a regiment instead
I f a Throop,
I Guy was hate instead of Love.
I Taylor was a rinser instead of
a Soper,
I Loretta would knock instead of
Raap,
I Phil was grumpy instead of
Smiley,
I Irma was happy instead of a
Wailand,
I Art was a rifle instead of a Mus
kat,
I Jeanne was Barnum instead of
Bailey,
I Margot was sweet instead of
Bitter,
I Paul was a dog instead of a
Byrd,
I Dinah would stretch instead of
Crain,
1 Jack was a bear instead of a
N I L E H IL IT E
Page 5
'Way Back When’ Humor Is Uncovered
‘W ay back when’ the N ilehilite
had six pages and came out Heav
en knows when, and the song of the
week was ‘Open the Door, Richard,’
Nilehi had its humorists and its
own special brand of humor. Even
the teachers got in on the fun.
Here are a few examples taken
from old N ilehilites:
T h o m a s Kiviluoma, math
teacher, told his geometry stu
dents to do the odd problems.
One student did them all be
cause, as he put it, “They were
all odd.”
$
H
*
H
«
Three N feh i students saw P.E
instructors Helen Heitmann and
Gertrude Montgomery swimming
in a record booth at an Evanston
shop. But there was an explana
tion. They were choosing the music
for the Water Carnival and to see
if the rhythm was right.
*
*
*
Then there was the priceless ad
vice of Miss Harriet Hix who ran
an “ Advice to the Lovelorn” Col
umn in the pioneer days of the
school paper. One of her letters
read:
Dear Miss Hix,
My girlfriend refuses to let
me kiss her. She says her
lips are chapped. What can
I do?
Hopeful
And Miss H ix’s answer read:
Dear Hopeful,
Find out the name of the
chap!
H
e
*
*
Mrs. Priscilla Baker’s senior
English classes were just as un
predictable as they are today. A
1949 edition of the N ilehilit
speaks of the new fad at Niles
Township High School — “ every
one’s coming into Mrs. Baker’s
classes with shoes on.”
Then there’s the time she was
holding the attendance slip in one
The N ilehilite had a habit of hand and a copy of the test to be
publishing n o t e s found lying given to the students in the other.
around. Here is one of these ‘gems’ : She walked out of the c^ass, put
Dear C
the test behind the door, and came
Trapp,
Are you going to work at
back into the room holding the at
I Shirley was tooting instead of
the thing tonight? Mr. G. says
tendance slip. Oh well,— maybe she
Horning,
to come. My brother’s father
had a rough week.
I Chester would thaw instead of
won’t let me. Shoot!
Freese,
Answer, or I’ll kill you.
3 Jean was dull instead of Witte.
Wedding Bells Ring
I Hugh was an angler instead of a
Lock w ood R adio . . .
Hunter,
Wedding bells have certainly
1 Bonnie was a table instead of
(Continued from Page 2)
been ringing around Nilehi.
a Lampe,
While working for the Red Cross
Dinah Crain, former senior, mar
I Gaile was a gimmick instead of they can’t receive money, for then
ried Phil Egebrscht, 1945 graduate,
a Dimmick,
they wou’d be considered profes on March 15. Carol Rossmann, sen
I Jo-Anne was a blacksmith in sional.
A
ior, was the maid-of-honcr, at the
stead of a Miller,
double-ring ceremony.
I Bob was land instead of Waters,
Theresa Margalski, 1951 gradu
Beginner’s luck or not, Joy Ra
I Margot would erase instead of
ven junior, went bowling fo r the ate, married Paul Walden, a fo r
Mark,
I Jean was butterflies instead of first time in her life Thursday, and mer Nilehi student, March 19.
Dinah and Phil live in Chicago,
bowled 172. Lillian Schaub and
Flowers,
J , . then we’d sure have a crazy Carol Miller, also juniors, cou'd whre Theresa will go to California
J
with Pau’ who is in the army.
hardly believe their eyes.
senior class!
�Page6________
_ . N J L L .E .8 .V la -lg a '
Friday, April 4,1952
Frosh Sisters, Brothers interviewed
The senior class is >sm publicized, but the N ilehilitb staff won
ich
dered if any seniors had freshman brothers or sisters. It was discovered
that 22 seniors have a freshman in the family. Below are the likes,
dislikes, hobbies, and ambitions of these freshmen::
Bérn&rd' Abbink: brother of Dorothy
Likes: Teachers.
Dislikes: Cafeteria on, Friday
(no
meat).
Jeanne 0*Beirne: sister of Ron •
Likes: Boys on the Varsity., w hite . I
bucks,, cashmere, sweaters, fattening
I
foods, m y peroxided blonde streak
,, . Fridays. .
..
Hobby : Cars, anything jsaefc&snieaL
1 Dislikes: Senior monitors, shy boys,
Am bition: M ech anical engineer.
talkative people (because' then: t can 't
!
W illiam Albert : brother of Lorn a
do a ll the talkin g), cauliflower. Lik es: Everybo'dy. food, sports.^ •
Hobby: Hom ework $tfrats w h at, the
j
Dislikes: Lo n g classes; getting u p . <in-*
teabhers think snywayj-, ;
the morning, girls who smoke.“
, Am bition: T o have G loria Fogarty, for
1
Hobby f ■Eating- ’and sleeping.
a sister-in -la sjf
.Ambition: To get an . “A ,".
,
|A n n » Otiepka: sister of Judy
Robert Boniebrakc: brother of Don
Likes: W atchin g M r -R6th when, ••an' : , Likes: . S p o rts ,. the: kids a t Niles.-, the
|
te'achers, music-, twrtd «h o te lste jAtosexperiment;.... do esn 't-, work, . senior
j i
phates.
;■ “
mttnitoVs.- cafeteria' system, 'football
! Dislikes: Shrimp, conceited lettermen,
Dislikes: 35-cent fines, passes to get»
homework, and boys who" talk about
out of study h a l l . ...
1 T M y ambition?- I? guess- it’s to-*
?
1 giri drivers.
Hobby: Science, model railroads.
Hobby: P layin g- the accordion.
•Ambition:-»To becom e.a sehioh
go to an all-week slumber psrty.“ -i
,„r
,
i Am bition: “Undecided .n o w .".....
Nancy Conpens: sister of B arb ara
The girl who -has this strange -amI Hetty Peterson: . sister of Bill
■Bikes: Senior boys, chocolate malts,
I Likes; To see good school spirit, peo
bition is petite blonde Margit' Oían-*
/■ noisy; parties?! :
r
i r ' - V
ple who smije, a tall boy. - ... ... , , r ... „
.Dislikes;. • Som e'’, conceited freshm an
“
derj- sénibr- hhd; president’' Of-;theI Dislikes: Conceited people, people who
boys, gossiping ' kids, fa tien m g foods.
are a lw a y s ’ eating, quidt1 teachers;- ’ 100 Per Cent club. Maggie, as shel t
•Hobby: Swifnming, watching ! exciting
Hobby; Sporfs.....
___ • r. ..
. basketball games. ■
js° called- by- héi> friefídS, büéameAm bition; T o see Joyce Rossnxann m ar'Ambition: To bë à senior (some day).
i - ry cFarley,; Granger.
-, +
r - ' a member of the club in her Junior^ <
(
Mary Dal Corotobé: sister of Bruno
R ichard Peterson: brother of Joanne
Likes: Algebra» ..gym,, lots of- assem
yeàr 'When -she gót avpdrfecf score.I Likes: Algebra, science, dances,-' fac*blies.
ulty.
*
rt
pn a shorthand test.
Dislikes: Swimming, homework, -science:
] Dislikes; Confusion in hails between
,Ifobby:- S tam p .coileçtingi. .
! Grades? ha^è bebñ pretty'import—
i- periods, too .long and tod few per=.
Am bition: T o get; out of ‘ high, schopl.
iodd, not time tO study in each per
ànt to Maggie these last 'four* $
R o n a ld 'G a m e r : brother o f Bob
iod, short- lunch periods. Likes: I like to-attend all sports events,,
yekrst Irt ; fact, -when the1sènior
Nires, H ile s tp win all sports .events , . Hobby; Swimming, stamp collecting,
baseball, bicycling.
' :
class ratings were posted, she ihnk-'^x
l they’-' èô tër J in i.--'"1 *f.!© ;: ■
> • ;> - ?•"
-• '
i ’ Am bition; Aeronautical engineer, jet
DlsliJtes - Any- team that beats' Niles-,
ed as” number seven. But--she-H
3Sesjj
production
"
Hobby.;. M aking model cars. ,
? "
! Joyce Rossm ann: sister of Carol
“ •
j n’t spend a 1 her time “ buried';irf
1
"Ambition: T o see itiles* have elevators
j : Likes?:
51 Ford ’'Convertibles, 'eating,}
c. a rid ;se?» Niles win and keep winning
'
j|
weekends wij,h ,no fM>m?work, s p o r t j jboóksrì aìthotigh : she tibes- like to^
the su b u rb a n League .title.
..
..
j popular. music, a little red pet- 'worrit
> ¡read, a lot, “ I love, to bowl,’’ ' she'
G ary Haas: brother o f M erle ji
that does tricks ,
' ■■■
! ...» I
Likes:
Vacations,
food,
sleep
and
said,' “ and I like basketball— tor
i I Dislikes: Doing dishes, kids who drink
!
watching Hopaiong Cassidy.
and act like big wheels, tight levies,
| watch that ,is. Typingrhas beéh niyv^
Dislikes: Homework, girls who dress
squash, people w h o talk too-m uch, .j
like hoys ;aird who try . to. tell ?your
favorite subject and, oh yes, my
j Hobby: T h a t’s a secret.
w hat "to d o (lik e my -sister ) : *
« v
; Am bition: To be a secretary and. if
1favorite' foods are“ dbughnuts- and,.. $
Hobby: T ryin g to figure the female
lpossible, h ia try Farley G r a n g e r .-" ....... j
j
1 - ■sex out,;
•. : - .• •:
..
» V,,, ■ b.
•
spaghetti.’’ . . .
j Beatrice Schladt: sister o f Don
Ambitidn ; .To m àjry Miss Am erica of
She has been active in other ae--1 ;
5
; Likes: Chicken, boys, bowling.
1958.
.
,
ínlroducmg', .
.
j
^
100 Percent Club Prexy ^i
Nancy Hanger: sister of Brent'
! Dislikes: Homework, room 308, sauer
kraut.
Likes; Spaghetti, football, basketball, .
: Hobby: Collecting dog statues.
baby-hlue Fords arid Dodges, and’ of
Am bition: To be a P,E. teacher.
course, N ile h i/ '
A1 Van Horne: brother of Joanne
Dislikes: G irls who !smoke, semester
; Likes:
French - fried shrimp, Nilehi,
and quarter tests, homework.
.!
freshm an girls. _
Hobby: Horseback riding, painting ; f i
> Dislikes: Conceited girls, girls who try
gurines, enjoying myself.
i t to look like boys, people who eat my
'A m bitibn : T o be a physical d r occu
I
french fries.
pational therapist. ■ and if possible,
• Hobby: G irlsto get married.
Ambition: T o be a- blonde.
Charles Holler: brother of Lillian
Carol Wdowicki: sister of Don
.Likes: Football,, basketball, baseball,
Lik esf Boys, M r . 'V a n Cleave, nin th
how nice the upperclassmen are to
period, -basketball. games.
w ards freshmefi, Carole Ratike.
Dislikes: Science, conceited boys, work,
Dislikes: - T h é short
lunch periods,
purple sweaters with pink and green
school year is too- long-.
polka dots.
Hobby: Sports.
Hobby: Loafing.
Am bition: Undecided.
Am bition: To be a- nurse, to raise
Bill Horning: brother of Shirley
pedigreed alligators.
Likes: Football, basketball, Niles, C afé
Leroy Loed in g:' brother-' of- Elaine
téria an d the. good food.
Likes: Girls, hot dogs.
Disjikes: Some of the senior monitors.
Dislikes: School; teachers.
Hobby: Athletics.
Hobby: Cars.
Am bition: To go to the University of
Am bition: To fin ish school.
Illinois and play on the football
Sandra Wcstgate: Sister of Gai,
..
team.
Likes: W hipped cream cakes, basket
Harriet Johnson: sister of Marilyn
b all games, swim m ing. : ?
.
. ~ •>,.
Likes: Hamburgers, boys, baseball, a
Dislikes: Shy boys, homework, -girls
good time.
who slouchDislikes: Teachers who give lots of
homework, hot rods..
Hobby: Having lots of fun.
Ambition: To..be married at 18.
John Michalak: brother of Jane
Likes: Girls, cars, butterscotch sun
daes.
Dislikes: Teachers, gym exercises.
Hobby: Gars. . i
_ ,, t
Ambition: To get away with chewing
gum in. music class.
» Hobby: Tap dancing.
Ambition; Tap dancer.
Jane Tamburino, 1951 graduate,
appeared in the picture section of
the Chicago T ribune, March 16.
She was presented as a co-ed fTom
Beloit College, Wisconsin.
tivities besides the 100 Per’:;Cent^
club in previous years, bsuch a.s^ r
Spanish club, Usher’s club, , Spotlighters, G.A.A., and .thè; Jìinior L)
Co.unqil, She received a bronze,hon-‘
or pin last year and is partici pat— •'
ing in this year’s “ Reflections RevT
elry.” . ;
.
,r „„
.**
' *•
In the dislike department^ Mag
gie says that she can’t stand squash. h
and that she doesn’t like people
who are insincere and affeeted. — v’
“ I ’ve, got a couple pf pet peeves,,
too,’’ .Maggie comínénlted, “ like los- ^
ing everything that I ertvn, peoplewho honk at you before the light
turns green, arid people who call
on the phone and don’t -leave the>ir
name.”
f " ^ ’ü-e? -LYste \
Shè hasn’t decided where shev
wants To go to college next year.
“I’d like to be ’an executive secre'
;tary when I get but of school so .
I may go to Augustana- in' Rock
Island,. Illinois^ to take a secretarial
course. I f T decide to go to Beloit
or Ripbri in Wisconsin, then I’ll
take a liberal arts course.”
�Friday, April 4,1952
NILE HTLITE
Page T
Face S L Test
In *52 G rid Card
Mr. Harold Isaacson has re
leased the 1952 varsity and froshsoph football schedule which will
put the school gridsters in their
first SL football race.
Sept. 12
Amundsen
Here*
Sept. 20
There
New Trier
Sept. 26
There*
Proviso
Oct.
3
Here*
Waukegan
Here
Oct. 11
Morton
There
Oct. 18
Oak Park
Oct. 25
Here
Evanston
Nov.
1
Highland Park There
* Night games
Trojan Cagers Travel
Downstage to W atch
ALTHOU GH NOT coupling with
any cage contender in the week
of state tourney play, March 1922, several memJbers of the Nilehi
varsity hoop squad encountered
an active weekend in Champaign
as spectators.
Three of the members of the
Trojan “ cinderella men,” Chuck
Lind, Ken Howard, and Chuck
Thompson, journeyed to the Uni
versity of Illinois campus to w it
ness the “ Sweet Sixteen” games.
The boys were guests at the Delta
Tau Delta fraternity house of 1950
Nilehi graduate Lou Keesey.
KEESEY, A T one time a jour
nalist at Niles, is a reporter onj
Back to bolster NTH S’s golf team are last year monagram
winners Charlie Tawse, A rt Muskat, Don Carnall, and Bruno Dal
Corobbo (from left to right).
Introducing:
T h e Four Returning Ltnksmen
The coming of spring brings with it the swish of golf clubs and
cries of “ fore” echo down the fairways. The four returning lettermen,
Bruno Dal Corobbo, Don Carnall, Charles Tawse, and A rt Muskait,
have given us just a few of their opinions and ideas.
A ll four boys have been playing since they were 10, and they*
all learned to play in the Chicago area except Charlie Tawse, who
learned the game in Newbridge, Scotland. Don Carnall learned to
play from a professional, Johnny Revolta, who is at the Evanstom
Country Club, while the rest of them picked it up as caddies or learned;
___________________ ____________ _
from their fathers.
When asked about hobbies, likes, golf.
and dislikes, Bruno, number two
Don Carnall, number four man
man on the team last year, de last season, made the following
clared, “ Besides golf and a certain comments; “ I have a lot of likes
t h e Daily Illin i .
Barbara, I like mashed potatoes,
During their stay in Champaign, j halibut, and lots of tartar sauce. which include steak, root beer,
the three seniors ran across a |I don’t have many dislikes, and my golf, Marcia, pep assemblies, and
sports s h o p displaying glossy j hobbies are mostly coin collecting driving; but my only dislike is
girls who say — ‘Hmmn’.” Don’s
prints of hoop teams throughout i and radio work.*’
the state that were victorious in , The number three man last year, hobbies take in golf, swimming,
regional and sectional pairings. In A rt Muskat likes food and fewer hunting, and fishing.
Number five man last year was
cluded in this collection was a pho school days, while his dislikes
to of the Nilehi representatives. range from girls who swear to little Charlie Tawse. Charlie likes
IN A L L TH E IR excitement, and j mornings after the night before. golf, basketball games, and fried
sight-seeing activities, the boysj His hobbies center mostly around chicken, while his dislikes are con
ceited girls and show-offs. His hob
discovered a fact that was most
by is playing golf in the living
discouraging. They lacked the suf
ficient amount of silver required one tourney contest, s t a t i o n room.
J fc
sgs
to pass through the turnstyles for W E A W ’s sportcaster had coach
the final games at Huff Gymnas Van Cleave transmitting.his views
The wrestling season had been
ium. Back to suburban Chicago o f the games player, and also say over three weeks when seniors
they went to watch Hebron scorn ing a few words on the regional Russell Krause and Ron O’Beirne,
championship the Trojans gained. Nilehi matmen, made a two-man
Quincy via TV.
Another member of the Trojan
A fte r all jubilance had ceased, effort to review and revive the
quintet, Dave Baylor, was also and the Hebron Green Giants were school’s new sport. The boys de
a spectator. But Dave caught the crowned the state’s best, some of monstrated new and old grappling
measles, so he had to relinquish the Chicago periodicals selected holds as a part of their English
his cheering.
all-star teams and cagers deserv 18 project on a blanket spread out
TH E ONE WHO probably en ing honorable mention on a state on the floor in Room 221 while
joyed the games most is the tutor wide basis. On the roster of the their SO classmates and their teach
of Trojan basketballers, V irgil Van Chicago Daily N ews stood Nilehi’s er, Mrs. Priscilla Baker, watched
Cleave. During the intermission of own Ken Howard.
eagerly.
�N I L E H I L I T E
Page 0
Senior Pitchers . . .
Trojans Face Maine
With the baseball season off
to an early spring start against
Barrington yesterday (score not
known at the time of this writing)
the Trojan Diamond men will face
Maine Township High in their sec
ond practice game of the 1952 sea
son at Maine tomorrow.
According to Mr. James Phipps,
Nilehi Varsity baseball coach, three
good reasons for high hopes will
be returning p i t c h e r s , Chuck
Thompson, Ralph Wenk, and Ron
Jeurn as will the other letter-men
returning to the squad this year
plus valuable assistance by able
juniors.
April 9 marks the first home
contest against Reavis, followed by
Arlington the next day.
The 'Spring Vacation ends with
a fast double header against New
Ticketed for a large part of Trier, which opens our official Sub
Trojan mound duties this year will urban League race of 18 games.
be a trio of returning lettermen,
According to Mr. Phipps, teams
Chuck Thompson, Ralph Wenk, of promise are Morton of Cicero,
and Ron Juern. Ron’s been hurl W a u k e g a n , Proviso, and, of
ing varsity ball for two years, course, Niles; however, the mid
while Chuck, pictured above, show season results should tell us much
ed he had good stuff with his one- more.
hit performance against New Trier
last season.______________________ _
ilehi Tennis
Ninth Period Seniors NTo round out NilehiBegins com
athletic
petition, a
Capture Intramural ganized by tennis team will be or
Coach Carlo Traficano
immediately after spring vacation.
Cage Crown
Coach Traficano will be looking
While the state basketball tour
nament was being played at Cham
paign, Nilehi held its own 'basket
ball tournament in order to crown
the 1952 intramural basketball
champs March 20 and 21.
Three junior teams and three
senior teams played 10 games to
determine the championship, Fri
day, as the last whistle blew, the
ninth period seniors walked off
as champs.
In second place for a tie were
the period 5-6 juniors and seniors.
In third place were the third-period
juniors, in fourth place, the thirdperiod seniors, and in last place,
the ninth-period juniors.
Members of the winning team
were George Boatright, John Budai, Jim Browall, Hugh Hunter, A1
Bonfiglio, Taylor Soper, Ken Nordlof, Roger Oslund, Ralph Wenk,
and Les Klevay. These names will
be placed on a bronze plaque in
the trophy case with other intra
mural championship teams.
. * . Warm Up
1
I
21 b
In Practice Test
Friday, April 4,1952
The lefty among the letter win- I
ning pitchers is Ralph Wenk, who j
last year did largely relief work
but this year will get a chance at |
a starting post.___________________ 1
Trojan Frosh-Soph
Tracksters Face
1
Good Season
“The frosh-soph track tfam ap- J
pears to be pretty strong.” That is j
the way varsity Coach John Har- '
for 14 promising netmen to fill mon described the underclassmen i
out his frosh-soph and varsity ros thinclads.
^
ters.
Frosh-soph Coach Charles Hus
Since work was completed on the sey is looking forward to a rath- ,
school’s tennis courts last summer, er successful season for the squad.
there will be five courts for the Mainstays for the Men of Troy 4
tennis players to compete on. Nile- will be Dick (Red) Barrow, who
hi’s athletic director, Harold Isaac will pole vault, Fred Miksch, “Mr. ,
son. stated, “If the team shapes 880”, and and Jim Batterbury, shot
up fairly well this spring, I will en put and discus specialist. The re-«r
ter it in the Suburban League In lay team will be composed of Dick
vitational Meet.” Their first match Daus, Ken Manaugh, Bill Horning, has already been scheduled for Ap and another athlete not yet chosen.
ril 25, with the Arlington netmen, Bob Smoak will high jump while A
on the Trojans’ home grounds.
Daus will handle the broad jump
chores. ,
?
Two sophomores will compete
N ilehi Sports Calendar in varsity contests this year. They 1
APRIL
are Art Letourneau, mile runner,
Sat. 8 Varsity and JV baseball Maine T
Tue. 8 Varsity baseball
Reavis H and George Simmons, pole vaulter. >
Wed. 9 Varsity baseball
Arlington
H
The varsity cindermen recently
Sat. 18 Varsity baseball (8) New Trier T
Tue. 15 Varsity track
Waukegan
T placed ninth in a 16-team field at 1
Varsity baseball
Oak
Park H the Naperville relays. Point-getter
Wed. 18 Frosh-soph baseball
Reavis H
for the tracksters was the 12-lap
FrL 18 Varsity and F-S track Leyden H
JV baseball
New Trier T relay team composed of Gerry
Sat. 19 Var. baseball (8) Highland Pk. H Garrity, Jerry Krueger, John Ryan,
F-S baseball
Highland Pk. T
Tue. 88 Varsity baseball
Proviso 1 and Dick Meier.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 13, No. 10
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, April 4, 1952
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rossman, Carol, Editor-in-chief
Throop, Norma, Feature Editor
Hansen, Barbara, Associate Editor
Marx, Wesley, Sports Editor
Dimmick, Gaile, Girls' Sports Editor
Jack, Donna, Exchange Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1952-04-04
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950s (1950-1959)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
8 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19520404
1950s (1950-1959)
1951-1952 school year
high schools
Niles East